![]()

ANNUAL REPORT AND ACCOUNTS 2023

#### RESPONSIBLY MEETING GLOBAL DEMAND

#### FOR QUALITY-OF-LIFE MINERALS

ANNUAL REPORT AND ACCOUNTS 2023

![]()

Read Kenmare’s

#### SustainabilityReport 2023

RESPONSIBLY MEETING GLOBAL DEMAND

FOR QUALITY-OF-LIFE MINERALS

SUSTAINABILITY REPORT 2023

SUSTAINABILITY REPORT 2023

For more information visit:

www.kenmareresources.com

Kenmare Resources Plc

@KenmareResourcesplc

@KenmareRes

#### KENMARE’S PURPOSE

#### RESPONSIBLY MEETING

#### GLOBAL DEMAND FOR

#### QUALITY-OF-LIFE MINERALS

#### Who Kenmare is

Kenmare Resources plc is one of the world’s largest

producers of mineral sands products. Listed on the

London Stock Exchange and Euronext Dublin, the

Company operates the Moma Titanium Minerals Mine,

which is located on the north east coast of Mozambique.

Kenmare’s mineral sands products are key raw materials

ultimately consumed in everyday “quality-of-life” items

such as paints, plastics and ceramic tiles. The Moma

Mine has been in production for 17 years and Kenmare

has a long-standing commitment to being a responsible

corporate citizen.

#### What Kenmare does

Kenmare’s production in 2023 accounted for

approximately 7% of global titanium feedstocks,

supplying over 25 customers operating in more than

15 countries. The Mine has Mineral Resources sufficient

to support production for more than 100 years at

current rates.

#### How Kenmare does it

Kenmare has three mining ponds where dredges mine

titanium-rich sands. Three to five percent of the ore

contains valuable heavy minerals, which are removed

and separated at its Mineral Separation Plant into

four final products: ilmenite, zircon, rutile and mineral

sands concentrate. These products are then loaded

onto ocean-going vessels at its dedicated port facility.

After mining, Kenmare rehabilitates the land, and it is

progressively returned to the local community. Kenmare

is proud of its low environmental impact, with hydro-

electric power providing half of its overall energy

requirements and over 90% of its electrical power

consumption, and with no toxic chemicals used in its

operations.

Read Kenmare’s

#### KMAD Report2023

ANNUAL REPORT 2023



Learn more about Kenmare’s products

on pages 16 to 17

KENMARE’S GUIDING PRINCIPLES THAT

INFORM EVERYTHING THE COMPANY DOES:

We

#### Care

We

#### Grow

We

#### Excel

#### WELCOME TO THE

#### 2023 ANNUAL REPORT

![]()

#### Contents

#### Business overview

Highlights 01

Kenmare’s unique value proposition 02

2023: A year in review 04

#### Strategic report

Chairman’s statement 08

Managing Director’s statement 12

Kenmare’s products 16

Kenmare’s business 18

Stakeholder engagement 22

Kenmare’s business model 24

Kenmare’s strategy 26

Market report 30

Key performance indicators 36

Kenmare’s operations 40

Operating process 42

Operating review 44

Mineral Reserves and Resources 48

Financial review 52

Sustainability 58

Principal risks and uncertainties 76

Viability statement 86

#### Governance

Governance at a glance 90

Board of Directors 92

Executive Committee 94

Corporate governance report 96

Nomination Committee report 110

Sustainability Committee report 114

Audit & Risk Committee report 118

Remuneration Committee report 124

Annual report on remuneration 128

Directors’ report 140

#### Group financial statements

Statement of Directors’ responsibilities 146

Independent auditor’s report 147

Consolidated statement of

comprehensive income 154

Consolidated statement of financial position 155

Consolidated statement of changes in equity 156

Consolidated statement of cash flows 157

Notes to the consolidated financial statements 158

#### Company financial statements

Parent Company statement of financial position 190

Parent Company statement of changes in equity  191

Notes to the Company financial statements 192

#### Other Information

Shareholder profile 200

Glossary – alternative performance measures 201

Glossary – terms 203

General information 206

#### 2023 highlights

LOST TIME INJURY FREQUENCY RATE

0.15

Per 200,000 hours worked

SCOPE 1 CARBON EMISSIONS

57,141

tonnes CO

2

e

PRODUCTION OF FINISHED PRODUCTS

1,091,500

tonnes

SHIPMENTS OF FINISHED PRODUCTS

1,045,200

tonnes

REVENUE

$458.4

million

EBITDA

$220.3

million

PROFIT AFTER TAX

$131.0

million

DIVIDEND PER SHARE

### USc56.04

BUSINESS OVERVIEW

01

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

![]()

#### A lasting social impact

Sustainability is central to every aspect of how Kenmare operates, whether it is

the safety and health of its employees, potential impacts to the environment, or

how the Company relates to its host communities.

1,708

People employed

by Kenmare at end 2023

$4.7m

Investment by KMAD

in 2023

#### A small environmental footprint

Kenmare aims to reduce emissions from its already low carbon intensity

operations. Through decarbonisation and active offsetting, the Company has an

ambition to achieve Net Zero on Scope 1 and 2 emissions by 2040.

204,000

Trees planted in 2023

>90%

Electricity provided by

renewable sources

#### A globally significanttitanium minerals deposit

The Moma Mine hosts one of the world’s largest resources of titanium minerals.

At current production rates, Moma’s mine life exceeds 100 years. This provides

growth optionality as global demand increases and other mines deplete.

### >100yrs

Life of mine at current

production rate

### 9.0bnt

Moma’s Mineral Resources

#### A market-leading position

Kenmare is the world’s largest supplier of ilmenite, the primary mineral used in

the production of titanium dioxide. Titanium dioxide is a bright white pigment

consumed in the production of paints, paper and plastics. Demand for these

“quality-of-life” minerals has grown steadily over time.

7%

Of global titanium

minerals are produced

at Moma

$4.4bn

Titanium feedstocks

industry revenue

#### Significant shareholder returns

Kenmare aims to return value to its shareholders through a combination of

dividends, share buy-backs and capital appreciation. The Company has a

dividend policy to pay out 20%-40% of underlying profit after tax. Since 2019,

cumulative returns to shareholders exceed $250 million, including the 2023

dividend.

$50.0m

2023 dividend

distribution

>$250m

Returned to shareholders

since 2019

#### A strong balance sheet

Kenmare intends to maintain its strong balance sheet to fund healthy returns

to shareholders, the capital requirements of the business and the next phase of

growth.

$20.7m

Net cash at

31 December 2023

50%

2023 EBITDA margin

#### KENMARE’S UNIQUE VALUE PROPOSITION

WITH A COMMITMENT TO RESPONSIBLE BUSINESS PRACTICE,

#### A MINE LIFE OF OVER 100 YEARS, A 17-YEAR PRODUCTION TRACK

#### RECORD AND A STRONG BALANCE SHEET, KENMARE HAS A UNIQUE

#### VALUE PROPOSITION.

#### Operateresponsibly

#### Deliver

long-life, low-

#### cost productionAllocate capitalefficiently

02

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

![]()

#### A lasting social impact

Sustainability is central to every aspect of how Kenmare operates, whether it is

the safety and health of its employees, potential impacts to the environment, or

how the Company relates to its host communities.

1,708

People employed

by Kenmare at end 2023

$4.7m

Investment by KMAD

in 2023

#### A small environmental footprint

Kenmare aims to reduce emissions from its already low carbon intensity

operations. Through decarbonisation and active offsetting, the Company has an

ambition to achieve Net Zero on Scope 1 and 2 emissions by 2040.

204,000

Trees planted in 2023

>90%

Electricity provided by

renewable sources

#### A globally significanttitanium minerals deposit

The Moma Mine hosts one of the world’s largest resources of titanium minerals.

At current production rates, Moma’s mine life exceeds 100 years. This provides

growth optionality as global demand increases and other mines deplete.

### >100yrs

Life of mine at current

production rate

### 9.0bnt

Moma’s Mineral Resources

#### A market-leading position

Kenmare is the world’s largest supplier of ilmenite, the primary mineral used in

the production of titanium dioxide. Titanium dioxide is a bright white pigment

consumed in the production of paints, paper and plastics. Demand for these

“quality-of-life” minerals has grown steadily over time.

7%

Of global titanium

minerals are produced

at Moma

$4.4bn

Titanium feedstocks

industry revenue

#### Significant shareholder returns

Kenmare aims to return value to its shareholders through a combination of

dividends, share buy-backs and capital appreciation. The Company has a

dividend policy to pay out 20%-40% of underlying profit after tax. Since 2019,

cumulative returns to shareholders exceed $250 million, including the 2023

dividend.

$50.0m

2023 dividend

distribution

>$250m

Returned to shareholders

since 2019

#### A strong balance sheet

Kenmare intends to maintain its strong balance sheet to fund healthy returns

to shareholders, the capital requirements of the business and the next phase of

growth.

$20.7m

Net cash at

31 December 2023

50%

2023 EBITDA margin

THROUGH THE COMPANY’S THREE STRATEGIC PRIORITIES,

KENMARE AIMS TO DELIVER COMPELLING VALUE FOR ALL

STAKEHOLDERS.

BUSINESS OVERVIEW

03

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

![]()

## 2023A YEARIN REVIEW

April

#### Capital Markets Day

#### held in London

Kenmare hosted a Capital Markets Day to present

its plans to upgrade Wet Concentrator Plant A

and to move it to the Nataka ore zone in late

2025. Nataka is the largest of Moma’s ore zones,

representing over 70% of Kenmare’s Mineral

Resources. Capital expenditure to the end of

2027 for the upgrade and move is expected to be

$326-341 million.

>70%

of Moma’s Mineral Resources are in Nataka

February

#### Severe lightning strike

#### impacts the Moma Mine

Kenmare employs a range of protection systems

to minimise the impact of seasonal lightning

strikes on operations, which alleviate most dips

and spikes in power supply to the Mine.

However, in early February 2023, power lines

close to Moma were hit by a direct lightning

strike of unusually high intensity, which cut

two powerline conductors and overwhelmed

the Mine’s lightning protection systems. Mining

operations were severely disrupted and this

impacted annual production of Heavy Mineral

Concentrate and ilmenite.

80%

of power dips and spikes

typically alleviated

August

#### Record first half revenue

#### and profit after tax

Kenmare generated record first half revenue

and profit after tax in H1 2023. As a result, the

Company paid a 2023 interim dividend of USc17.5

per share in October 2023, which represented a

59% increase compared to H1 2022 (USc10.98).

59%

increase in interim dividend per share

04

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

![]()

December

#### Two million hours worked

#### without a Lost Time Injury

Kenmare achieved two million hours worked

without a Lost Time Injury (LTI) in December

2023. The Company continues to focus on the

training and development of its employees with

the aim of fostering a robust safety culture at

the Mine.

### 2 million

hours worked without an LTI

Outlook

2024 is going to be an exciting year of delivery for Kenmare, in terms of

operations, growth opportunities and sustainability.

Sustainability pillars

BUSINESS

COMMUNITIES

WORKFORCE

ENVIRONMENT

SAFE AND

ENGAGED

WORKFORCE

BUSINESS

COMMUNITIES

WORKFORCE

ENVIRONMENT

THRIVING

COMMUNITIES

BUSINESS

COMMUNITIES

WORKFORCE

ENVIRONMENT

HEALTHY

NATURAL

ENVIRONMENT

BUSINESS

COMMUNITIES

WORKFORCE

ENVIRONMENT

TRUSTED

BUSINESS



Read more

about what

Kenmare’s

Environmental,

Health & Safety

Manager is

looking forward

to delivering in

2024 on page 6

September

#### Share buy-back completed

Kenmare repurchased 5.9% of the Company’s

issued share capital through a share buy-back for

a total consideration of $30.0 million. The share

buy-back was part of Kenmare’s programme to

deliver strong shareholder returns.

5.9%

of issued share capital repurchased

BUSINESS OVERVIEW

05

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

![]()

In late February 2024, Kenmare passed the milestone of

three million hours worked without a Lost Time Injury. For the

remainder of 2024, Babra’s objective is to further strengthen

Kenmare’s safety culture by building on past success.

Babra Mudzanapabwe

ENVIRONMENTAL, HEALTH AND SAFETY MANAGER

06

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

![]()

# STRATEGIC

# REPORT



#### Chairman’s statement

08



#### Managing Director’s statement

12



#### Kenmare’s products

16



#### Kenmare’s business

18



#### Stakeholder engagement

22



#### Kenmare’s business model

24



#### Kenmare’s strategy

26



#### Market report

30



#### Key performance indicators

36



#### Kenmare’s operations

40



#### Operating process

42



#### Operating review

44



#### Mineral Reserves and Resources

48



#### Financial review

52



#### Sustainability

58



#### Principal risks and uncertainties

76



#### Viability statement

86

07

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

STRATEGIC REPORT

![]()

Dear shareholders,

#### Introduction

Kenmare faced a number of challenges in 2023, both

internal and external. For some of these challenges,

such as a weaker product market, the resilience we

have built into the Company over the past few years

has enabled us to continue to operate profitably. For

others, such as the severe lightning strike close to the

Moma Mine in February, we have since built in additional

protective measures to minimise future interruptions to

production. I am proud that, against this backdrop, we

delivered another year of robust financial results and

strong shareholder distributions.

In 2024, we are embarking on a capital programme

to unlock the value from the Nataka ore zone, which

represents over 70% of Moma’s Mineral Resources. I

am confident that we have the skills and experience to

navigate the challenges that come with large projects:

we have strong relationships with our partners in

Mozambique, our customers, and other stakeholders,

supported by a team with 17 years of operational

experience and more than 30 years in country.

I would like to recognise Michael Carvill’s role in

developing the Company to this point and in preparing

the way for the Nataka development. The Moma deposit

was developed and Kenmare exists only because of

Michael’s focus, determination, and ability to build

enduring relationships. I am very grateful to him for

agreeing to continue to provide the Company with his

insights as a senior advisor on the Nataka transition and

our relationship with the Government of Mozambique.

#### Transition to Nataka

In 2023, we completed a Definitive Feasibility Study

(DFS) for the main elements of the upgrade of Wet

Concentrator Plant (WCP) A and its transition to Nataka.

Nataka is the largest ore zone within Moma’s portfolio

and WCP A is expected to mine there for the remainder

of its economic life. Our detailed studies have confirmed

the optimal method to mine Nataka and upgrade the

mining plant, with the objective of retaining our first

quartile position on the industry revenue to cost curve.

The capital cost for the Nataka transition to the end

of 2027 is estimated to be up to $341 million. This

includes costs for additional WCP A infrastructure, with

the DFS for this work due to be completed in Q2 2024.

Your Directors are very conscious that this represents

a significant increase to the cost estimates announced

following the Pre-Feasibility Study and the Board and

executive team are focused on detailed oversight and

effective delivery of the project, supporting successful

mining in the new ore zone for many years to come.

In order to maintain maximum financial flexibility during

this short period of increased capital spend, the Board

took the decision in late 2023 to defer the upgrade of

WCP B. While we continue to study ways of enhancing

production at WCP B, which is likely to represent

an attractive investment, in the short-term we are

prioritising the WCP A investment.

08

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

#### CHAIRMAN’S

#### STATEMENT

#### “WE DELIVERED ANOTHER

#### YEAR OF ROBUST

#### FINANCIAL RESULTS

#### AND WERE ABLE TO

#### RETURN $80 MILLION TO

#### SHAREHOLDERS.”

Andrew Webb

CHAIRMAN

![]()

#### Delivering value for our shareholders

During the year, I was pleased to get the opportunity to

meet with a number of Kenmare’s shareholders as it is

vital for the Board and management to understand their

perspectives, priorities and concerns. In early 2024, we

undertook an investor perception study to allow a wider

group of existing shareholders, potential investors and

sell-side analysts to share their views on all aspects of

the Company. One of the key pieces of feedback was

the importance of maintaining a sound balance sheet,

particularly while undertaking the Nataka transition.

My fellow Directors and I will continue to foster open

dialogue with our shareholders and we remain focused

on maximising shareholder value.

The Board is recommending a final dividend of

USc38.54 per share (2022: USc43.33). This amounts

to a total dividend in respect of 2023 of USc56.04 per

share, up 3% (2022: USc54.31). We also completed

a second share buy-back in September 2023, when

Kenmare repurchased 5.9% of its issued share capital

for a total consideration of $30.0 million. Including the

2023 dividend, over $250 million will have been returned

to shareholders through a combination of dividends and

share buy-backs since 2019.

The majority of the capital investment to support the

Nataka transition will be incurred in 2024 and 2025. We

recently announced a new $200 million debt facility

with our lenders, which is an important element of our

capital structure and financial planning. To the extent

possible during this period, we will aim to pay dividends

towards the top of our stated payout range of 20-40%

of underlying Profit After Tax. However, additional

shareholder returns will need to be balanced with a

requirement to maintain a strong balance sheet to fund

the programme.

#### Sustainability

Sustainability has always been central to Kenmare and

from speaking to employees at Moma, I know it is one of

the areas of our business that inspires the most passion

and pride in our workforce. I am encouraged to see a

return to strong safety performance, with no Lost Time

Injuries in Q4 and three million hours worked without a

Lost Time Injury achieved by late February 2024. The

health, safety and wellbeing of our team at the Moma

Mine remain our top priorities.

Female representation in Kenmare’s workforce increased

again in 2023 – by the end of the year, 16% of Mine

employees were women, up from 14.5% in 2022. This

represents a fourfold increase over the last eight years,

and we are making good progress towards our target

of 20% by the end of 2025. Importantly, an even higher

proportion of the senior management at the Mine is

female (40% compared to 25% in 2022) and we are

pleased to see their positive impact being delivered

through improved leadership and collaboration.

Turning to the environment, we take seriously our

responsibility to maintain biodiversity at the Moma Mine.

In June 2023, our Sustainability Committee participated

in a strategic discussion centred on the conservation

goals of both the Global Biodiversity Framework and

the Mozambican Government. Work is underway on our

strategies for “No Net Loss” and “15% Net Gain”, which

will be delivered through Moma’s Biodiversity Offset

Management Plan.



Read more

about

Kenmare’s

sustainability

strategy on

pages 60 to 61

09

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

STRATEGIC REPORT

![]()

#### Executive and Board development

As Michael Carvill is stepping down later this year,

Kenmare’s Nomination Committee has initiated a

process to find Michael’s successor and will consider

both internal and external candidates. Michael will step

down ahead of the Company’s 2024 Interim Results.

As I mentioned in my last statement, we were delighted

to welcome Issa Al Balushi to the Board in early 2023.

He became a Director in January as the Board nominee

of our largest investor, the Oman Investment Authority.

We are committed to increasing female representation

on Kenmare’s Board and, following a review by the

Nomination Committee, we have initiated a search

for an additional female Non-Executive Director.

This will be co-ordinated with the search for a new

Managing Director in order to ensure that the Board

has the appropriate mix of skills. It is also our intention

to appoint one of our female Directors as Senior

Independent Director when Graham Martin retires

next year. This will allow us to benefit from increased

diversity, whilst also meeting Listing Rules for female

Directors and their roles in senior Board positions.

Following this, women will represent at least 40% of

Kenmare’s Board.

During the year, I conducted an internal Board

performance review. Similarly to 2022, the review

indicated a high level of satisfaction and found that

there is good communication both within the Board and

its Committees, and with management. However, there

is always room for improvement, and we have identified

a number of focus areas to improve Board effectiveness

in 2024. These include strengthening the processes

by which the Board oversees budgeting and capital

allocation planning, and how we evaluate internal and

external investment opportunities.

#### Outlook

2023 was a year of on-going global volatility: the

Chinese economy slowed, and major conflicts erupted

or continued in several parts of the world. The potential

for instability is likely to extend into 2024, with both the

USA and Russia holding elections during the year, in

addition to approximately 70 other countries, including

Mozambique.

However, despite the prospect of on-going

macroeconomic uncertainty, Kenmare continues to

occupy a market-leading position: we produce products

that the world needs, we can operate profitably

throughout the commodity price cycle, and the

Nataka transition will ensure this continues for future

generations.

Nevertheless, we recognise there is a lot of work to be

done, including continuing to strengthen our safety

culture, improving the consistency of our operational

performance, and ensuring we capture strategic

opportunities whenever value can be created for all of

our stakeholders. We recognise that Kenmare’s share

price has experienced significant weakness during the

past year, and we are focused on delivery in order to

improve our valuation in 2024 and beyond.

#### Acknowledgements

On behalf of the Board, I would like to thank Michael

Carvill for his outstanding commitment and service

to Kenmare over almost forty years. Having worked

with him personally for 25 years, I have seen first-hand

his dedication to the highest personal and corporate

values in every facet of our operations, the inspirational

quality of his leadership, and the beneficial impact of his

commitment to the communities in which we work. We

are very grateful for Michael’s tremendous contribution

to Kenmare and he has our very best wishes for the

future.

We appreciate the support of everyone who has

contributed to the Company over the past year, and

I’d like to finish by thanking my colleagues on the

Board, Kenmare’s employees, our host communities,

shareholders, and other valued stakeholders.

Andrew Webb

CHAIRMAN



Read more

about Board

development

on pages 90

to 91

40%

Target female Board representation from

May 2024

#### “IN 2024 WE ARE EMBARKING

#### ON A CAPITAL PROGRAMME TO

#### UNLOCK THE VALUE FROM THE

#### LARGE NATAKA ORE ZONE.”

Andrew Webb

10

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

#### CHAIRMAN’S STATEMENT CONTINUED

![]()

By the end of 2023, 16% of Kenmare’s employees were

female, well above the industry average of 12%. The

Company is proud that it is making good progress

towards its target of 20% by the end of 2025. The number

of senior management roles held by women at Moma

increased to 40% in 2023, compared to 25% in 2022.

STRATEGIC REPORT

11

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

![]()

Dear shareholders,

#### Introduction

In March 2024, I announced that I will be stepping

down as Managing Director later this year. Subject to

my re-election at our Annual General Meeting in May,

I will continue in my executive role and on Kenmare’s

Board until the Interim Results in mid-August, and in a

consultancy capacity until at least the end of 2024. The

38 years I will have served as Managing Director have

been both fascinating and rewarding, and each year has

brought its own challenges and achievements.

Looking back on 2023 in particular, we advanced a

number of major projects, critical for the long-term

success of the business. Preparations began for the

transition of Wet Concentrator Plant (WCP) A to Nataka,

which will secure production for decades to come. The

refinancing of our debt facilities, which we announced

in early 2024, enhanced our financial flexibility and will

allow us to maintain shareholder distributions, while

funding our capital requirements. The contract was also

signed for the construction of a new district hospital by

the Kenmare Moma Development Association (KMAD),

which will substantially improve the healthcare provision

for communities living close to the Moma Mine.

However, 2023 also presented a number of operational

challenges, principally an unusually severe lightning

strike, that led to a downward revision of our ilmenite

production guidance for the year. I am proud that,

despite these issues and weaker product markets,

we delivered a robust financial performance, with

the second strongest EBITDA in Kenmare’s history

and representing a 50% EBITDA margin. We also

maintained a net cash position at year-end. The Board

is recommending a dividend per share of USc56.04 in

respect of 2023, up 3% on 2022, and benefitting from

Kenmare’s reduced issued share capital following our

second share buy-back in 2023.

#### Safety

In late February 2024, we passed the milestone of three

million hours worked without a Lost Time Injury (LTI),

which is a credit to our team at Moma. This built on

our strong safety performance in Q4 2023, when we

achieved zero LTIs.

While this was encouraging, our Lost Time Injury

Frequency Rate for the 12 months to 31 December 2023

increased to 0.15 incidents per 200,000 hours worked,

due to the five LTIs earlier in the year, compared to 0.09

in 2022.

### 3 million

Hours worked without a Lost Time Injury

by late February 2024

12

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

#### “OUR FIRST QUARTILE

#### INDUSTRY POSITION

#### SUPPORTS OUR ABILITY

#### TO GENERATE STRONG

#### CASH FLOW EVEN DURING

#### PERIODS OF WEAKER

#### PRICING”

Michael Carvill

MANAGING DIRECTOR

12

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

#### MANAGING

#### DIRECTOR’S

#### STATEMENT

![]()

As part of our focus on reversing this negative trend,

we strengthened our safety leadership with the

appointment of a new Health & Safety Manager, Babra

Mudzanapabwe. She is managing the implementation of

additional training and new safety protocols, including

“safety-led down times”, to reinforce that safety must

always be prioritised above production.

For an eighth consecutive year, Moma retained its

maximum five-star rating by the National Occupational

Safety Association (NOSA).

#### Operational performance

Operations at the Moma Mine had a difficult start

to 2023, due to an unusually severe lightning strike

hitting power lines close to the Mine in February. Power

infrastructure and electronic devices within our three

WCPs were damaged by the strike, impacting Heavy

Mineral Concentrate (HMC) production. We continued

to experience power reliability issues throughout H1,

leading us to revise down our ilmenite production

guidance in July. In the months following the lightning

strike, our technical team conducted a thorough

investigation and additional protective measures have

since been put in place, providing an additional line of

defence to the grid’s own safeguards.

To improve future regional power reliability, Kenmare

part-funded the refurbishment of the Nampula STATCOM

on the Electricidade de Mozambique (EdM) grid and this

was commissioned in Q4 2023. In addition, a new regional

400kV power line is due to be commissioned by EdM in

the coming months. Both of these projects are expected

to enhance power stability at the Mine.

HMC production was also impacted by lower grades in

2023 than expected. Against this backdrop, we were

pleased to achieve revised ilmenite production guidance

for the year, while meeting or exceeding original

production guidance for our other products, and we are

focused on improving operational performance in 2024.

Shipments in 2023 were down 3% compared to 2022, due

to slightly weaker demand and more cautious buying

from our customers. However, we saw our strongest

shipments in Q4 and volumes would have been higher

still had poor weather not impacted loading time.

In an independent report, TZMI, a mineral sands

industry analyst, declared that Kenmare is in the first

quartile on the industry revenue to cost curve in respect

of 2021. It was pleasing to receive this independent

verification of our own analysis and we are focused

on maintaining this leading position, which will be

facilitated through our programme of capital investment.

In late 2022, Kenmare initiated the renewal process for

the Implementation Agreement, which covers elements

of the fiscal regime governing Moma’s operation. The

original agreement was signed in 2004 with a 20-year

term and the Company has materially exceeded all

the undertakings agreed at that time. This process is

continuing and Kenmare is confident the renewal will be

concluded in an orderly manner.

#### Sustainability

Since the Company’s formation, we have had a

commitment to being a trusted corporate citizen,

particularly with respect to our stakeholders in

Mozambique.

In 2004, we established KMAD and I am very proud of

the transformational change it has delivered for people

living close to the Mine. During the past 20 years,

over $20 million has been invested into community

development initiatives, including $4.7 million in 2023.

In addition to the agreement to construct a new

district hospital, some of KMAD’s highlights for the

year included the construction of a third community

health centre and the first students graduating from the

KMAD-constructed Topuito Technical College, including

23 female students sponsored by KMAD.

2023 has been confirmed as the hottest year on

record and climate change is no longer a future threat

but a current reality for our business. With this in

mind, we are working to set 2030 interim targets for

operational emissions to demonstrate a clear route

to decarbonisation and our 2040 Net Zero target. In

2023, we reduced our Scope 1 emissions by 14%, due

primarily to investments in the Rotary Uninterruptible

Power Supply and operational efficiencies at the Mineral

Separation Plant.



Read more

about

Kenmare’s

operations on

pages 40 to 41



Read more

about KMAD

on page 64

986,300t

Ilmenite production in 2023

#### “SINCE KMAD’S INCEPTION IN

#### 2004, OVER $20M HAS BEEN

#### INVESTED IN COMMUNITY

#### DEVELOPMENT INITIATIVES.”

Michael Carvill

14%

Reduction in Scope 1 emissions

13

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

STRATEGIC REPORT

#### Product markets

The Moma Mine is a globally significant titanium

minerals deposit, with over 100 years of Mineral

Resources at the current production rate. Titanium

minerals are listed as critical minerals for a number

of regions, including the US and in Europe. They are

essential in the production of titanium pigment, which is

used in everyday items such as paint, plastic and paper,

as well as in the fast-growing titanium metal market,

which is primarily consumed by the aerospace industry.

Following a year of record pricing in 2022, markets

softened in 2023 due to increasing global economic

uncertainty. It was nonetheless pleasing to see that

demand from our customers remained relatively robust

despite these macroeconomic pressures and demand

for ilmenite has been stronger in early 2024 than we

expected.

Downstream demand for titanium pigment was subdued

in 2023, although it improved through the second half of

the year. The challenges faced by the pigment market

prompted producers to sustain lower-than-normal

inventories throughout 2023. We believe the rebuilding

of these inventories through increased utilisation

rates in 2024 will support demand for ilmenite. Market

dynamics continue to favour Kenmare’s ilmenite and

we also benefit from our first quartile margin position,

allowing us to generate positive cash flow throughout

the commodity price cycle.

The zircon market was also softer in 2023 as reduced

global economic activity decreased demand for

products like ceramics. Prices for zircon in Europe

remained weaker in early 2024 but Kenmare has seen

a stabilisation in the Chinese spot market in recent

months, which we expect will provide some support to

the global market.

Despite these short-term pressures, Kenmare believes

that the market fundamentals for our products are

strong, due primarily to medium- and long-term supply

constraints within the titanium feedstocks and zircon

industries.

#### Capital projects

During 2023, we completed the Definitive Feasibility

Study (DFS) for the core elements of WCP A’s upgrade

and transition to Nataka in late 2025. Nataka is the

largest of Moma’s ore zones and WCP A will mine there

for the rest of its economic life.

The upgrade of WCP A will significantly increase the

plant’s capacity and allow it to more effectively manage

slimes, which are ultra fine particles that negatively

impact production. This will ensure consistent future

production, while maintaining low operating costs. The

DFS for additional infrastructure is continuing and

scheduled to be completed in Q2 2024.

Total capital expenditure for the project is estimated to

be up to $341 million to the end of 2027, including the

costs for additional infrastructure. Most of this capital

expenditure is expected to be incurred in 2024 and

2025, with $179 million budgeted for 2024.

The DFS capital cost estimate is higher than the Pre-

Feasibility Study estimate, which was released in April.

This was due to changes in scope and design, reflecting

opportunities to safeguard Kenmare’s first quartile

position on the revenue to cost curve; additional indirect

costs to deliver effective schedule risk minimisation;

increased contingency costs; and capital cost inflation

during the period.

We will be funding this capital investment through

operational cash flows and debt facilities, while

continuing to make shareholder returns. We announced

a new $200 million Revolving Credit Facility with our

existing lender group in February 2024, with improved

terms that reflect our position as an established mineral

sands producer.

#### Outlook

With 2024 well underway, our focus is firmly on delivery.

Our team at the Moma Mine are working hard to achieve

our guidance for the year, while maintaining the strong

safety performance we returned to in Q4 2023. Our

projects team is advancing the preparations for the

transition to Nataka, while actively looking for ways to

optimise the scope, design, and execution of the project.

While product markets were impacted in 2023 by the

weaker global economy, ilmenite prices are holding

up well in early 2024. Our first quartile position on the

industry revenue to cost curve supports our ability

to generate strong cash flow, even during periods

of weaker pricing, and we are focused on optimising

mining at Nataka to ensure we retain this position.

Finally, I would like to thank all my friends and

colleagues within the Company, as well as our

customers, shareholders, and other partners in

Mozambique for their continued support. It has been

a privilege to lead Kenmare for almost four decades

and I am pleased to leave the Company in a position

of strength, with a tier one asset, and as the largest

supplier of ilmenite in the world. I am very proud of all

that Kenmare has achieved to date and confident in our

team’s ability to continue to execute on the Company’s

strategy to create value for all stakeholders.

Michael Carvill

MANAGING DIRECTOR



Read more

about

sustainability

on pages 58

to 74



Read more

about

Kenmare’s

capital

projects on

pages 40 to 41

14

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

#### MANAGING DIRECTOR’S STATEMENT CONTINUED

![]()

Kenmare established the Kenmare Moma Development

Association (KMAD) in 2004 to support people living

in the Moma Mine’s host communities in Mozambique.

Since then, some of its initiatives have included

installing 30 water supply systems, building three

community medical centres and constructing and

furnishing a Technical College.

STRATEGIC REPORT

15

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

![]()

TITANIUM DIOXIDE PIGMENT CONSUMPTION

#### WHAT KENMARE PRODUCES

Kenmare has two core product streams: titanium feedstocks (ilmenite and rutile) and zircon, which is a zirconium mineral. Ilmenite is

the Company’s primary product, typically representing more than 70% of revenue. Kenmare also produces a small quantity of monazite

(a mineral containing rare-earth elements) as part of a mixture of products in a concentrate.

Titanium and zirconium minerals are known for imparting the qualities of whiteness and opacity in the products they are consumed in.

These products can be found in many areas of everyday life.

986.3kt

Ilmenite produced by

Kenmare in 2023

7%

of global titanium

feedstock production

USES OF TITANIUM MINERALS

8.5Mt

OF TITANIUM

DIOXIDE UNITS

8%

TITANIUM

METAL

4%

WELDING

APPLICATIONS

AND OTHER

88%

TITANIUM

DIOXIDE

PIGMENT

#### Titanium feedstocks

The production of titanium dioxide pigment accounts for

approximately 90% of the demand for titanium feedstocks,

like ilmenite and rutile, with smaller quantities used to

produce titanium metal and welding electrode fluxes.

In 2023, global titanium feedstock production generated

revenue of $4.4 billion and the titanium dioxide pigment

industry generated revenue of approximately $18.2 billion.

1

%

3

%

P

A

P

E

R

7

%

P

L

A

S

T

I

C

S

2

5

%

P

A

I

N

T

S

A

N

D

C

O

A

T

I

N

G

S

5

6

%

O

T

H

E

R

8

%

PHARMACEUTICALS

ELECTRONIC

EQUIPMENT

HOUSEHOLD

EQUIPMENT

PACKAGING

BOOKS

TOYS

FURNITURE

COSMETICS

HOUSE PAINTS

& COATINGS

INDUSTRIAL PAINTS

& COATINGS

CAR PAINTS

& COATINGS

SHIP PAINTS

& COATINGS

7Mt

Titanium dioxide

pigment consumption

HOME

FURNISHINGS

CLOTHING

NEWSPAPERS

& MAGAZINES

STATIONERY

16

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

#### KENMARE’S PRODUCTS

![]()

#### Zircon

Zircon sand is an important feedstock to a wide range

of industries, of which the ceramics sector is the largest

consumer, due to zircon’s brilliant whiteness. Zircon is

also used in refractory, foundry and chemical applications,

which are essential to modern manufacturing.

In 2023, the zircon sand supply sector generated revenue

of approximately $2.3 billion, with Europe and Asia being

the largest markets.

51.1kt

Zircon produced by

Kenmare in 2023

5%

of global zircon

production

ZIRCON CONSUMPTION

Ilmenite is Kenmare’s primary product, representing

72% of revenue in 2023. The relative percentages of the

different products sold change with the pricing of the

commodities as well as the volumes of shipments made,

which can vary from one period to the next.

REVENUE BY PRODUCT

72%

ILMENITE

7%

CONCENTRATES

18%

PRIMARY ZIRCON

3%

RUTILE

F

O

U

N

D

R

Y

1

2

%

R

E

F

R

A

C

T

O

R

Y

1

7

%

C

E

R

A

M

I

C

S

4

8

%

Z

I

R

C

O

N

I

A

A

N

D

Z

R

C

H

E

M

I

C

A

L

S

2

1

%

O

T

H

E

R

2

%

1.2Mt

Zircon

consumption

HOME

FURNISHINGS

HOUSE PAINTS

& COATINGS

INDUSTRIAL PAINTS

& COATINGS

CAR PAINTS

& COATINGS

CLOTHING

ELECTRONIC

EQUIPMENT

HOUSEHOLD

EQUIPMENT

PACKAGING

BOOKS

SHIP PAINTS

& COATINGS

TOYS

PHARMACEUTICALS

COSMETICS

FURNITURE

NEWSPAPERS

& MAGAZINES

STATIONERY

17

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

STRATEGIC REPORT

![]()

Kenmare is focused on creating value for all

stakeholders through its purpose of “Responsibly

meeting global demand for quality-of-life minerals.”

This purpose is best served through the alignment of

Kenmare’s culture with its vision, strategy and values.

Kenmare’s actions are informed by its guiding principles:

We Care, We Grow, We Excel.

18

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

18

#### KENMARE’S BUSINESS

![]()

#### Vision

To be a leading titanium

minerals producer positioned in

the first quartile of the industry

revenue to cost curve

#### Kenmare'spurpose

Responsibly meeting

global demand for

quality-of-life

minerals

#### Strategy

Operate

responsibly

Deliver long-life,

low-cost

production

Allocate capital

efficiently

#### Values

Integrity

Commitment

Accountability

Respect

Excellence

We care for:



The safety, health, security and well-being

of our employees, the environment,

communities and other stakeholders.



Our host communities by forming

partnerships; sharing and participating

in the preservation of their environment,

traditions and values.



Company assets by providing suitable

security and risk management systems

and striving for best practice in their

operation and maintenance.

We grow our:



Employees by providing attractive work

opportunities, treating them fairly and

providing opportunities for personal

growth to match their interests and

capabilities.



Host communities by forming

partnerships to develop and promote

economic and social well-being.



Company through exploration, production

expansion projects, and expanding

existing and new markets.

We excel by:



Optimising operations, increasing

productivity and lowering costs

through the continuous improvement of

processes, procedures and skills.



Achieving control and standardisation

through planning and developing systems

and processes of work.



Striving for best practice in all areas

of operations, customer service and

corporate citizenship.

#### Positioned in the first quartile

#### What it means

A first quartile producer generates more revenues per dollar of cash costs than 75% of its competitors.

#### The benefits

Companies who operate in the first quartile will generate higher cash margins, providing an opportunity

to invest through the commodity cycle, while supporting returns to shareholders.

19

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

STRATEGIC REPORT

![]()

#### Kenmare’s people are

#### a key resource...

Kenmare believes that its employees are the cornerstone

of the business and that a partnership approach is vital to

achieving its business objectives. The Company’s ability

to attract, retain and motivate a diverse, high calibre and

localised workforce is at the heart of its ongoing success

and sustainability as a business.

The Company works to address the challenges relating to

the unequal gender representation at all levels within the

business and growing female representation continues to

be one of the Key Performance Indicators being tracked

by the Moma Mine ESG Scorecard. You can read more

about Kenmare’s progress on gender diversity within the

Sustainability Strategy update, on page 60.

Kenmare prides itself on being an organisation where

employees can continue to grow and develop over many

years. Every two years the Company hosts a Long Service

Awards ceremony, where around 500 employees are

celebrated. Employees who have reached the milestone

of 10, 20, or even 30 years of service are invited. Kenmare

is proud of the long-term commitment many of its team

members have made to the success of the business.

1,708

Kenmare

employees

97%

Mozambican

workforce at Moma

and the Company strives to

#### put their safety first...

Employee safety is Kenmare’s highest priority. This

commitment to zero-harm drives day-to-day decision

making and work. To do this, Kenmare takes a proactive

approach to assessing potential risks, managing safety

measures and sharing learnings to continuously improve

performance.

Building on this, the Company invests significantly in

training and development to equip its people with the

skills and knowledge they need to contribute to a strong

safety culture. In 2023, the Company invested $1.2 million

to provide 75,000 hours of training for its employees.

The phrase “Trabalho Seguro”, which means “safe

work” in Portuguese, has become a core message,

which is serving to activate workforce engagement

and behavioural change. At the end of February 2024,

Kenmare achieved three million hours worked without a

Lost Time Injury.

Supporting the health and well-being of Kenmare’s

workforce is another key priority and more information

can be found about it on page 62.

0.15

Lost Time Injury

Frequency Rate

51%

Decrease in

malaria cases

BY CARING FOR ITS PEOPLE, KENMARE CAN HELP THEM GROW

TO ENSURE THEY EXCEL IN ALL ASPECTS OF THEIR LIFE, THEIR

COMMUNITIES AND THEIR ROLE IN THE BUSINESS.

20

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

#### KENMARE’S PEOPLE AND CULTURE

![]()

#### valuing and nurturing them...

Kenmare’s values of Integrity, Commitment, Accountability,

Respect, and Excellence (ICARE) guide how employees

work together and treat each other. The Company’s

operations are also carried out in accordance with these five

values. They are essential for Kenmare’s success, and the

Company continues to empower and encourage its people

to live by them in both their individual roles and teams.

Kenmare provides competitive remuneration and invests in

the professional and personal development of its employees,

while providing a safe and healthy working environment.

Employees are paid a living wage and in 2023, the minimum

standard wage for an entry-level position at Kenmare was

more than double the wage set by the Government of

Mozambique. The Company includes maximum working

hours in its employment conditions and procedures, while

also adhering to relevant employment laws.

Kenmare respects the rights of all employees to freedom

of association and the right to collective bargaining

without interference or discrimination. Almost half of the

Company’s Mozambican workforce are members of the

SINTICIM trade union, and during 2023, labour relations

were positive, with no industrial actions or disputes.

Personal development remains a priority focus for the

Operations team, with all leaders having undertaken a

Leadership Coaching Programme by the end of 2023.

$1.2m

Invested in employee

training

75,000

Hours of employee

training

#### to create a dynamic

#### workplace culture.

Kenmare aims to foster a purpose led, high-performance

and inclusive culture. Its values and guiding principles

shape its behaviour and define this culture. These are

fundamental to ensuring the Company creates the

maximum benefits for all stakeholders.

The Company ran several workshops in 2023 to review

and update Kenmare’s purpose. Executive Committee

members and site-based leadership facilitated sessions

whereby employees talked about what working for

Kenmare meant to them, why they had chosen to work

here and what motivates them to give their best to

the job each day. Employees shared that the Company

genuinely cares about their safety, wellbeing and

career development. They are also proud to work for an

organisation that makes such a significant socio-economic

contribution to Mozambique in terms of job creation,

responsible mining practices and initiatives to uplift the

health, education and livelihoods of communities. This

new Company purpose is expected to be finalised later in

H1 2024 and it will be tested with employees throughout

Kenmare before it is adopted and rolled out.

5

Kenmare values

(ICARE)

3

Guiding principles

INTEGRITY

COMMITMENT

ACCOUNTABILITY

RESPECT

EXCELLENCE

Kenmare’s dynamic workplace

culture is driven by its values:

21

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

STRATEGIC REPORT

![]()

#### STAKEHOLDER ENGAGEMENT

#### Importance of engaging

Kenmare believes that its employees are

critical to its success and that a partnership

approach is vital to achieving business

objectives. The Company provides competitive

remuneration and invests in professional and

personal development, while providing a safe

and healthy working environment.

Kenmare values its relationship with its

host communities highly. The Company’s

stakeholder engagement plan is updated

annually and reflects the evolving dynamics

in the relationship between the Mine and

host communities.

Kenmare complies with applicable laws and

regulations and ensures that Mozambique

shares in the benefits of the Moma Mine. The

Company maintains a proactive dialogue with

national, district and provincial government so

they are well-informed of the Mine’s activities.

Kenmare’s shareholders are the owners of

the business and their continued support is

critical. They provide the capital to develop

and expand operations responsibly and

sustainably and consequently, Kenmare needs

to ensure it continues to deliver both a strong

investor proposition and be able to meet its

debt obligations as they fall due.

Kenmare believes in building stable,

long-term relationships based on mutually

beneficial terms with suppliers, contractors,

customers and financial service providers.

Kenmare works in collaboration with the full

value chain, assisting its partners to meet the

Company’s ethical, environmental and safety

standards.

#### Ways in which Kenmare

#### engages stakeholders

#### and how engagementis monitored



Facilitates quarterly union meetings



Undertakes quarterly performance and

feedback meetings with employees



Undertakes bi-monthly departmental

“focal point” meetings



Engages union representatives

constructively on collective

bargaining issues



Supports networking forums such as the

Kenmare Women in Mining Forum



Operates an independent whistleblowing

service



Publishes Company newsletters and hosts

regular “Toolbox Talks” and Town Hall

meetings, as well as undertaking staff

engagement surveys



Holds formal bi-monthly and informal ad

hoc community meetings to understand

and discuss host communities’ concerns

and priorities



Supports local radio stations to inform

the community of Kenmare and KMAD’s

activities



Conducts Environmental, Social and

Health Impact Assessments to identify

potential positive and negative impacts

of the Mine’s activities



Operates grievance mechanisms to

address community concerns and

maintains a grievance register



KMAD hosts three Local Working Group

community meetings annually and

publishes a quarterly newsletter



Directs engagement with local, provincial

and national government authorities

regarding mining rights, environmental

issues and permitting



Provides monthly, quarterly and annual

reports to the Ministry of Mineral

Resources and Energy



Provides an annual report to the Ministry

for Land and Environment



Provides a quarterly report to the District

Authorities



Provides a Portuguese summary of

Kenmare’s Annual Report to government

departments



Provides a Portuguese version of KMAD’s

Annual Report to government departments



Publishes an annual report on Payments to

Government



Participates in investor conferences



Hosts webinars and group presentations



Organises one-on-one investor meetings

and roadshows



Hosts site visits



Participates in interviews with the

investment press



Encourages dialogue at the Annual

General Meeting



Produces corporate materials including

announcements, presentations, Company

website, Annual Report and social

media posts



Undertakes surveys of investor

perceptions



Manages contractors



Undertakes supplier sustainability due

diligence audits and site visits



Hosts supplier forums, workshops,

meetings and training



Operates an independent whistleblowing

service

#### Significant topics raised



Training and development opportunities



Remuneration



Working conditions



Labour rights



Human rights



Health and safety



Respect for local values and traditions



Socio-economic development



Employment and procurement

opportunities



Land rehabilitation



Community wellbeing



Compliance with applicable laws and

regulations



Employment opportunities and

labour rights



Health and safety



Environmental stewardship



Licences and permitting



Taxation and royalties



Operating and financial performance



Growth strategy



Capital expenditure projects



Product markets



Environmental, social and governance

(ESG) performance



Working conditions



Labour rights



Human rights



Health and safety



Security

Kenmare’s response and

#### actions taken



290 public security personnel have

received external training on the Voluntary

Principles



Leadership development training

programme



Female representation in Mine

workforce reached 16%, with 40% female

representation in senior management



187 hectares of land rehabilitated



$940,000 generated by KMAD sponsored

micro-businesses



Three water systems installed, upgraded,

or repaired



Contract signed for the construction of a

new district hospital in Larde



Publication of a Portuguese version of the

Company website



Donations of medical equipment to support

the regional health service



Payments to the Government of

Mozambique of $43.6 million



3% increase in dividends per share in 2023



Capital Markets Day hosted in April 2023



Investor perception survey conducted in

early 2024



Disclosures to Carbon Disclosure Project

(CDP) Climate, Water and Forest, with B

scores for Climate and Water (Forest is

currently not marked by CDP)



100% of the 38 on-site suppliers audited



84% compliance by audited suppliers

with Kenmare’s Supplier Code of Conduct



Six new contracts established with local

suppliers

#### KENMARE HAS CONSTRUCTIVE LONG-TERM RELATIONSHIPS

#### WITH ALL OF ITS STAKEHOLDERS

Responsibility for stakeholder engagement is embedded across the business, including with the Board, the Executive Committee, site

leadership, community liaison teams, the Kenmare Moma Development Association (KMAD), contractors, and all representatives of

the business. With a life of mine of over 100 years, it is essential that the Company’s engagement with its stakeholders is open and

collaborative, supporting the lasting success of the business. Kenmare uses appropriate mechanisms to interact with its stakeholders,

provide them with information and learn about their interests and concerns.

Employees

and unions

Communities

22

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

![]()



Read more about Kenmare’s safe and

engaged workforce on pages 62 to 63



Read more about how Kenmare supports

local communities on pages 64 to 65

#### Importance of engaging

Kenmare believes that its employees are

critical to its success and that a partnership

approach is vital to achieving business

objectives. The Company provides competitive

remuneration and invests in professional and

personal development, while providing a safe

and healthy working environment.

Kenmare values its relationship with its

host communities highly. The Company’s

stakeholder engagement plan is updated

annually and reflects the evolving dynamics

in the relationship between the Mine and

host communities.

Kenmare complies with applicable laws and

regulations and ensures that Mozambique

shares in the benefits of the Moma Mine. The

Company maintains a proactive dialogue with

national, district and provincial government so

they are well-informed of the Mine’s activities.

Kenmare’s shareholders are the owners of

the business and their continued support is

critical. They provide the capital to develop

and expand operations responsibly and

sustainably and consequently, Kenmare needs

to ensure it continues to deliver both a strong

investor proposition and be able to meet its

debt obligations as they fall due.

Kenmare believes in building stable,

long-term relationships based on mutually

beneficial terms with suppliers, contractors,

customers and financial service providers.

Kenmare works in collaboration with the full

value chain, assisting its partners to meet the

Company’s ethical, environmental and safety

standards.

#### Ways in which Kenmare

#### engages stakeholders

#### and how engagementis monitored



Facilitates quarterly union meetings



Undertakes quarterly performance and

feedback meetings with employees



Undertakes bi-monthly departmental

“focal point” meetings



Engages union representatives

constructively on collective

bargaining issues



Supports networking forums such as the

Kenmare Women in Mining Forum



Operates an independent whistleblowing

service



Publishes Company newsletters and hosts

regular “Toolbox Talks” and Town Hall

meetings, as well as undertaking staff

engagement surveys



Holds formal bi-monthly and informal ad

hoc community meetings to understand

and discuss host communities’ concerns

and priorities



Supports local radio stations to inform

the community of Kenmare and KMAD’s

activities



Conducts Environmental, Social and

Health Impact Assessments to identify

potential positive and negative impacts

of the Mine’s activities



Operates grievance mechanisms to

address community concerns and

maintains a grievance register



KMAD hosts three Local Working Group

community meetings annually and

publishes a quarterly newsletter



Directs engagement with local, provincial

and national government authorities

regarding mining rights, environmental

issues and permitting



Provides monthly, quarterly and annual

reports to the Ministry of Mineral

Resources and Energy



Provides an annual report to the Ministry

for Land and Environment



Provides a quarterly report to the District

Authorities



Provides a Portuguese summary of

Kenmare’s Annual Report to government

departments



Provides a Portuguese version of KMAD’s

Annual Report to government departments



Publishes an annual report on Payments to

Government



Participates in investor conferences



Hosts webinars and group presentations



Organises one-on-one investor meetings

and roadshows



Hosts site visits



Participates in interviews with the

investment press



Encourages dialogue at the Annual

General Meeting



Produces corporate materials including

announcements, presentations, Company

website, Annual Report and social

media posts



Undertakes surveys of investor

perceptions



Manages contractors



Undertakes supplier sustainability due

diligence audits and site visits



Hosts supplier forums, workshops,

meetings and training



Operates an independent whistleblowing

service

#### Significant topics raised



Training and development opportunities



Remuneration



Working conditions



Labour rights



Human rights



Health and safety



Respect for local values and traditions



Socio-economic development



Employment and procurement

opportunities



Land rehabilitation



Community wellbeing



Compliance with applicable laws and

regulations



Employment opportunities and

labour rights



Health and safety



Environmental stewardship



Licences and permitting



Taxation and royalties



Operating and financial performance



Growth strategy



Capital expenditure projects



Product markets



Environmental, social and governance

(ESG) performance



Working conditions



Labour rights



Human rights



Health and safety



Security

Kenmare’s response and

#### actions taken



290 public security personnel have

received external training on the Voluntary

Principles



Leadership development training

programme



Female representation in Mine

workforce reached 16%, with 40% female

representation in senior management



187 hectares of land rehabilitated



$940,000 generated by KMAD sponsored

micro-businesses



Three water systems installed, upgraded,

or repaired



Contract signed for the construction of a

new district hospital in Larde



Publication of a Portuguese version of the

Company website



Donations of medical equipment to support

the regional health service



Payments to the Government of

Mozambique of $43.6 million



3% increase in dividends per share in 2023



Capital Markets Day hosted in April 2023



Investor perception survey conducted in

early 2024



Disclosures to Carbon Disclosure Project

(CDP) Climate, Water and Forest, with B

scores for Climate and Water (Forest is

currently not marked by CDP)



100% of the 38 on-site suppliers audited



84% compliance by audited suppliers

with Kenmare’s Supplier Code of Conduct



Six new contracts established with local

suppliers

Government

and regulators

Shareholders

and lenders

Suppliers, contractors

and customers

23

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

STRATEGIC REPORT

![]()

Kenmare’s unique value

proposition centres

on environmentally

responsible practices,

showcasing a robust track

record in sustainability,

innovation, and technology

integration.



Read more about

Kenmare’s unique value

proposition on pages 2

to 3

Mine planning

Mining is scheduled

using Proved and

Probable Ore Reserves

Mining and

rehabilitation

Mineralised sands are

mined by dredges before

the area is rehabilitated

Export

Finished products

are exported by sea

to customers around

the world

Concentrating

The Wet Concentrator

Plants produce Heavy

Mineral Concentrate (HMC)

Processing and

separation

The Mineral Separation

Plant processes HMC

and produces ilmenite,

rutile, zircon and mineral

sands concentrate

#### Market

#### fundamentals

GLOBAL DEMAND



Read about the uses for

Kenmare’s products on page 16

COMPETITION



Read about the expected

supply on page 34

COMMODITY PRICES



See the positive trend in

prices on page 32

#### Kenmare’s integrated

#### approach

RESPONSIBLE APPROACH



Read about Kenmare’s

approach to sustainability on

page 60

STRONG CORPORATE

GOVERNANCE



Read about Kenmare’s

corporate governance from

page 96

STAKEHOLDER ENGAGEMENT



Read about Kenmare’s key

stakeholders on page 22

#### Assets

EMPLOYEES



Read about Kenmare’s safe

and engaged workforce on

page 62

LARGE MINERAL RESOURCE



Read about Moma’s 9.0 billion

tonnes of Mineral Resources

on page 48

ESTABLISHED PRODUCER



Read about Kenmare’s

operations on page 42

SIGNIFICANT FINANCIAL

RESOURCES



Read about Kenmare’s strong

financial position on page 52

RENEWABLE ENERGY SOURCE



Over 90% of Moma’s

electricity comes from

hydropower - see page 42

WHAT KENMARE DOES

KEY INPUTS THAT DRIVE

KENMARE’S SUCCESS

#### KENMARE’S BUSINESS MODEL

#### Vision

To be a leading titanium

minerals producer positioned in

the first quartile of the industry

revenue to cost curve

#### Kenmare'spurpose

Responsibly meeting

global demand for

quality-of-life

minerals

#### Strategy

Operate

responsibly

Deliver long-life,

low-cost

production

Allocate capital

efficiently

#### Values

Integrity

Commitment

Accountability

Respect

Excellence

24

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

![]()

WHAT KENMARE DOES VALUE GENERATED FOR STAKEHOLDERS AND IMPACTS

#### Employee and unions

Kenmare’s employees are its most important asset

and the objective of the Company’s safety culture

is to provide a safe working environment. Kenmare

continues to work to increase opportunities for

women and Mozambicans through targeted

training and leadership programmes. 16% of

Kenmare’s employees were female at the end of

2023, significantly above the global mining industry

average of 12%, and women hold 40% of site-based

senior management positions. 97% of Kenmare’s

employees at Moma are Mozambican and 37% are

from the Moma or Larde districts near the Mine.

#### Environment

Kenmare is committed to responsible environmental

stewardship and efficient use of natural resources.

The Company is proud of its low environmental

impact, including employing progressive land

rehabilitation practices. In 2023, Kenmare

rehabilitated 187 ha of land, exceeding its target of

175 ha. Kenmare worked with academic partners and

communities to plant 12.5 ha of agroforestry systems.

Close to 151,000 indigenous trees were planted to

restore biodiversity lost through the mining process

and close to 53,000 casuarinas were planted,

providing stability to dunes and a future wood source

for communities.

#### Suppliers, contractors and customers

Kenmare is the world’s largest supplier of ilmenite,

supplying over 25 customers operating in more than

15 countries. The Company believes its products

have among the lowest carbon-intensity in the

industry. This is due to half of Moma’s overall energy

requirements and over 90% of Moma’s electrical

power consumption being provided by hydroelectric

power. 100% of the 38 suppliers at Moma were

audited during the year and $31.6 million was spent

with suppliers based in Nampula province in 2023.

Kenmare also believes in building stable, long-term

relationships based on mutually beneficial terms with

its contractors.

#### Shareholders

The Board is recommending a 2023 full year dividend

of USc56.04, up 3% on 2022 (USc54.31) for a total

distribution of $50.0 million in respect of 2023. In

addition to these shareholder returns, in September

2023 Kenmare completed a share buy-back to

repurchase 5.9% of the Company’s issued share

capital for $30.0 million. Since 2019, Kenmare has

returned over $250 million to shareholders, including

the 2023 dividend.

#### Communities

Kenmare aims to be a catalyst for positive social

and economic change in the Moma Mine’s host

communities. In 2023, Kenmare invested $4.7

million through the Kenmare Moma Development

Association (KMAD) to support the improvement of

livelihoods, healthcare services, education provision

and access to clean water and sanitation. In 2023,

some of KMAD’s initiatives included funding the

installation of four new water supply systems to

serve ~12,700 people, sponsoring 23 female students

to complete a vocational course at the Topuito

Technical College and the signing of a construction

contract to build a new district hospital.

#### Government and regulators

Kenmare’s production accounts for approximately

7% of Mozambique’s exports. The Government

of Mozambique has always upheld the terms of

the Company’s licences and other agreements,

and Kenmare values their partnership highly. The

Company was named the most transparent company

in Mozambique for three consecutive years by the

Centre for Public Integrity’s Extractive Industry

Transparency Index, most recently in 2022.

25

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

STRATEGIC REPORT

![]()

KENMARE’S VISION IS TO BE A LEADING TITANIUM

MINERALS PRODUCER POSITIONED IN THE FIRST QUARTILE

OF THE INDUSTRY.

The Company will deliver this vision through its strategy and its commitment to being a responsible corporate

citizen. Kenmare’s strategy is built around the following pillars 1) to operate responsibly; 2) to deliver long-life,

low-cost production; and 3) to allocate capital efficiently.

Risk key

1

Permitting, licensing and Government

agreement risk

2

Country risk

3

Geotechnical risk

4

Severe weather events

5

Uncertainty over physical

characteristics of the orebody

6

Power supply and transmission risk

7

Asset damage or loss

8

Health, Safety and Environment (HSE)

9

Material misstatement in the Ore

Reserves & Mineral Resource Table

10

IT security risk

11

Development project risk

12

Industry cyclicality

13

Customer and/or market

concentration

14

Foreign currency risk

15

Aggressive cost inflation

Lost Time Injury

Frequency Rate

(LTIFR)

Greenhouse  Gas

(GHG) emissions

Gender diversity

Production of

finished products

Shipments

Cash costs

EBITDA

Profit after tax

Total capital expenditure

Net cash/(debt)

Shareholder returns

Return on Capital Employed

KPI key

Strategic risks   Operational risks   Financial risks

#### KENMARE’S STRATEGY

26

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

![]()

#### OPERATE RESPONSIBLY

#### Strategic priorities

Kenmare is focused on:



Developing a safe and engaged workforce



Supporting thriving communities



Protecting a healthy natural environment



Being a trusted business

#### Performance in 2023

Kenmare achieved an important safety milestone in December

2023, with two million hours worked without a Lost Time Injury

(LTI) and zero LTIs in Q4. Three million hours without an LTI

was achieved in late February 2024. Highlights of the year for

the Kenmare Moma Development Association (KMAD), included

a further three water supply systems constructed or repaired,

taking the total number of wells drilled by KMAD to over 30 since

2004. KMAD also built a third community health centre and a

contract was signed for the construction of a new district hospital.

Kenmare maintained its B score for the Carbon Disclosure Project

(CDP) climate questionnaire and achieved a B score for the water

questionnaire, which the Company completed for the first time

in 2023. Meanwhile, an audit of targeted suppliers to the Moma

Mine achieved 84% compliance with Kenmare’s supplier Code of

Conduct, compared to 79% in 2022.

#### Outlook for 2024

Kenmare intends to build on the strong safety performance

achieved in the final months of 2023 and to continue to provide

opportunities for the development of its workforce in 2024. KMAD

will begin construction of the new district hospital as well as the

electrification of five villages around Pilivili. Work will continue

on the Company’s Biodiversity Offset Management Plan to

deliver 15% Net Gain in biodiversity and on increasing the level

of sustainability due diligence in its supply chain, looking beyond

policy commitments to evidence of strategies, action plans

and performance management. Kenmare continues to raise the

standards it holds itself to and further details of its sustainability

targets for 2024 and beyond can be found on page 58 and in the

Sustainability Report.

Links to KPIs

Link to risks

1

2

4

6

7

8

10

12

13

#### Malaria reduction programme

The Moma Mine is situated in a malaria endemic region in

Mozambique, with malaria accounting for almost 30% of

all deaths in the country. In 2023, the Company achieved

a 51% reduction in employee malaria cases compared to

2022. This was the result of comprehensive prevention

and control measures, including on-going educational

campaigns, regular distribution of malaria prevention tools

to employees, and indoor and outdoor insecticide spraying.

In 2023, Kenmare also continued its partnership with a

Mozambican Government medical research institute on its

Vector Control programme.

Case study

Sustainability is central to Kenmare’s business. The Company has a proven commitment to being a

trusted corporate citizen during its more than 30-year history and it aims to continually improve its

environmental, social, and governance performance. Kenmare’s sustainability strategy, comprised

of four strategic priorities, ensures it maximises value and creates opportunities from the Moma

Mine for the benefit of all stakeholders.

51%

Reduction in employee malaria cases

27

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

STRATEGIC REPORT

![]()

#### DELIVER LONG-LIFE, LOW-COST PRODUCTION

#### Strategic priorities

Kenmare is focused on:



Unlocking the value of Moma’s 9.0 billion tonnes of Mineral

Resources, through the transition of WCP A to the Nataka ore

zone in late 2025



Delivering consistent ilmenite production, with 20+ years’ mine

life visibility



Maintaining a first quartile position on the industry revenue to

cost curve

#### Performance in 2023

HMC production in 2023 was 1,448,300 tonnes, a 9% decrease

compared to 2022 (1,586,200 tonnes). Mining was impacted by

an unusually severe lightning strike in February 2023 and power

interruptions throughout the year, leading to a 4% decrease in

excavated ore tonnes. Ore grades also fell by 5% due to WCP

B mining a lower grade wetland area and WCP A mining lower

grades as it approaches the end of its mine path in Namalope.

Total cash operating costs of $228.1 million were up 4% on 2022

($218.7 million), due to increased heavy mobile equipment rental,

higher fuel costs, and costs associated with the severe lightning

strike in Q1 2023.

#### Outlook for 2024

Preparations for the transition of WCP A to Nataka are expected

to advance significantly in 2024. The total capital cost of the

project to the end of 2027 is anticipated to be $326-341 million,

including up to $179 million to be incurred in 2024. Production in

2024 is anticipated to be in line with 2023 and Kenmare is focused

on maintaining its position as a first quartile producer on the

industry revenue to cost curve.

Links to KPIs

Link to risks

2

3

4

5

7

8

9

11

15

#### Transition to Nataka

In 2023 the Board approved the Definitive Feasibility Study

(DFS) for the transition of WCP A to the Nataka ore zone.

WCP A will complete its current mine path in Namalope

in late 2025 and commence its move to Nataka. Project

execution for the Nataka transition began in 2023, with

contracts signed for key long lead-time items, such as

two new high-capacity dredges. The transition to Nataka

will unlock the majority of Moma’s Mineral Resources and

secure production for decades to come.

Case study

Kenmare is the world’s largest supplier of ilmenite and the Moma Mine is one of the largest titanium

minerals deposits in the world. The Company has a first quartile position on the industry revenue

to cost curve, allowing it to generate strong cash flow at all stages of the commodity price cycle.

With over 100 years of Mineral Resources at the current production rate, Kenmare has significant

potential for growth when market conditions are right.

### 20+ years

Mine life visibility in Nataka ore zone

28

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

#### KENMARE’S STRATEGY CONTINUED

![]()

#### Strategic priorities

Kenmare is focused on:



Maintaining a strong and flexible balance sheet



Continuing to make robust shareholder returns



Developing value accretive growth opportunities

#### Performance in 2023

Kenmare finished 2023 with a strong balance sheet and net cash

of $20.7 million. Total dividends are in line with 2022 at $50.0

million and dividends per share are up 3%, benefitting from the

reduced share count following the share buy-back. This is in

line with Kenmare’s dividend policy payout ratio of 20%-40% of

underlying profit after tax, while also taking into account the

Company’s operating performance and product market conditions.

#### Outlook

The Company continues to be focused on making shareholder

returns, balanced with the necessary investment in the long-term

future of the business. WCP A is expected to transition to the

Nataka ore zone from late 2025 and the capital invested in this

project will support future production from Moma. In addition,

Kenmare’s corporate development team continues to assess

potential opportunities for organic and inorganic growth.

#### Share buy-back

Kenmare continually reviews its capital allocation in

order to maximise long-term returns to shareholders.

The Company seeks to return value through a combination

of capital appreciation, dividend payments and share

buy-backs. In September 2023, Kenmare completed a

$30 million share buy-back, repurchasing approximately

5.6 million shares, representing 5.9% of the Company’s

issued share capital. The share buy-back was funded from

existing cash resources and supported by the Company’s

operational performance and strong financial position.

Links to KPIs

Link to risks

5

6

7

8

10

11

14

15

#### ALLOCATE CAPITAL EFFICIENTLY

Case study

Kenmare continuously assesses the best ways to deploy the capital generated from its activities to

ensure it creates value for all stakeholders. A strong balance sheet provides the platform to fund

the Company’s capital requirements, while a dividend policy was established in 2018 to provide

returns to shareholders. Kenmare also works hard to uncover, assess and develop value accretive

projects to deliver growth.

$50.0m

2023 dividend distribution

29

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

STRATEGIC REPORT

![]()

#### Summary of the marketplace

2023 was a relatively robust year in Kenmare’s product

markets. Positive momentum carried over from 2022

into H1 2023, however weaker downstream demand

negatively impacted sales volumes and prices in H2. This

resulted in a 10% decrease in average received prices

in 2023 to $418 per tonne compared to 2022 ($463

per tonne) and a 3% decrease in shipments in 2023 to

1,045,200 tonnes compared to 2022 (1,075,600 tonnes).

Nevertheless, customers continued to favour Kenmare’s

high-quality products and stability of supply, which

supported sales of the Company’s products throughout

2023 and this is expected to continue in 2024.

#### The macroeconomic environment

2023 was a year of macro-economic uncertainty, with

concerns about slowing global growth compounded by

geopolitical conflicts. Inflation remained a significant

issue early in the year, leading to tighter monetary

policies from central banks, which aimed to dampen

demand and investment through interest rate hikes.

The Chinese market, meanwhile, was impacted by a

property market slowdown, in addition to the lingering

effect of COVID-19 restrictions. The weaker real estate

market cast a shadow on the country’s construction

sector, which is a significant consumer of titanium and

zircon products. The Chinese Government responded

with increased investment and special purpose bonds

to support infrastructure projects and cushion the

construction sector slowdown.

Macro-economic uncertainty resulted in low confidence

in the titanium pigment and feedstocks markets

in 2023, with low inventories held throughout the

supply chain. However, reduced inflation in H2 2023

drove expectations that interest rates will decrease in

2024, with the US Federal Reserve indicating that it

anticipates dropping rates at least twice before year-

end. This would support increased economic activity

and underlying demand for Kenmare’s products in 2024,

as well as providing confidence to the market to build

inventories to more normal levels.

72%

ILMENITE

7%

CONCENTRATES

3%

RUTILE

18%

PRIMARY

ZIRCON

2023 REVENUE BY PRODUCT

#### “CUSTOMERS CONTINUED

#### TO FAVOUR KENMARE’S

#### HIGH-QUALITY PRODUCTS

#### AND STABILITY OF

#### SUPPLY, SUPPORTING

#### SALES THROUGHOUT

2023.”

Cillian Murphy

MARKETING MANAGER

30

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

#### MARKET REPORT

![]()

#### Kenmare’s markets in 2023

TITANIUM FEEDSTOCKS

The titanium feedstock market experienced a decline in

demand in 2023, mainly due to weakened demand from

the paint and coatings industry. This was caused by

various factors, including the slowdown in the Chinese

property market, on-going geopolitical tensions, and

inflationary pressures that reduced consumer spending,

particularly impacting the DIY sector. Paint and

coatings producers began destocking their inventories

during H2 2022, and this continued throughout 2023.

Consequently, the pigment market remained subdued

throughout most of the year.

However, a significant development in the market was

the increased production and market share captured by

Chinese pigment producers. Chinese producers ramped

up production of both sulphate and chloride pigment,

hitting record highs, and successfully increasing their

global exports. Kenmare’s high-quality ilmenite is

suitable for both processes, but Kenmare has chosen

to prioritise the chloride market due to its rapid growth

and its preference for Kenmare’s low magnesium and

calcium ilmenite.

Large Western pigment producers chose to reduce

their operating rates instead of competing on price

with cheaper Chinese products in 2023. This strategy

reflected their focus on value stabilisation over market

share and demonstrated confidence in a near-term

demand recovery. Western pigment producers reduced

their inventories of both pigment and feedstock

throughout 2023, and as a result, inventories were below

normal at the start of the year. Kenmare saw some

restocking from its customers in Q1 2024.

The market for ilmenite proved to be more resilient than

for other titanium feedstocks in 2023. This was primarily

due to demand from Chinese pigment producers, who

favour using ilmenite instead of high-grade feedstocks.

However, despite their relative resilience, ilmenite prices

declined compared to 2022, reflecting the overall market

softness. Producers of high-grade feedstocks like rutile

reduced production, and this is expected to continue in

2024, benefitting Kenmare.

Contrary to the titanium pigment market, the titanium

metal market grew in 2023 with strong aerospace,

welding and consumer end markets. Chinese production

of titanium metal increased by 24% in 2023 compared

to 2022, according to industry consultant Toodudu.

Kenmare’s ilmenite is upgraded and used in the

production of titanium metal globally.

There is a cautious sense of optimism in the titanium

feedstocks market in 2024. The expansion of Chinese

pigment production and the increasing demand for

titanium metal are positive indicators for a stronger

market and the anticipated reduction in interest rates in

major economies would support underlying demand and

a healthier feedstock market.

TITANIUM FEEDSTOCKS

Kenmare supplies approximately 7% of global

titanium feedstocks through its ilmenite, rutile

and concentrate products. Titanium feedstocks

are a quality-of-life mineral, with consumption

increasing as urban populations grow and

disposable income rises. Titanium minerals have

been listed as a critical mineral by the EU and

US as they are consumed to produce titanium

pigment (accounting for approximately 88% of

demand), titanium metal, and are also used in the

welding market. Titanium pigment is used for

its opacity and brightness and currently has no

substitutes of comparable quality. Titanium metal

is consumed due to its high strength-to-weight

ratio and this market saw strong growth in 2023.

ZIRCON

Kenmare supplies four products containing

zircon and is the fifth largest supplier of zircon

globally. The ceramics industry accounts for

approximately 48% of global zircon demand,

where it is the preferred raw material due to its

unmatched opacifying qualities, high refractive

index, and high melting point. Zircon is also

used in the refractory and foundry industries

and zirconia chemicals. Like titanium minerals,

zirconium is listed as a critical mineral in the EU

and the US. Historically, the major markets for

zircon have been Europe and China, but Kenmare

is seeing increasing demand growth in the Indian

and Latin American markets.

RARE EARTHS ELEMENTS (REEs)

Kenmare supplies REEs through a concentrate

product containing monazite. REEs contained

in Kenmare’s monazite, such as neodymium and

dysprosium, are listed as critical minerals and

are consumed in permanent magnets crucial to

fast-growing markets such as electric vehicles

and wind turbines. Demand for REEs is expected

to grow strongly in the coming years due to the

energy transition.

#### Kenmare’s products



Read more

about Chinese

market share

on page 34

31

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

STRATEGIC REPORT

![]()

#### Zircon

The zircon market weakened in 2023 due to lower

downstream demand, particularly in Europe and China.

In China, the largest market for zircon, demand was

impacted by a weaker real estate market. The Chinese

government implemented stimulus measures in H2

2023, however, these had not flowed through to zircon

demand by year-end. In Europe, challenging macro-

economic conditions resulted in weaker demand for

ceramic products. High inflation and increasing interest

rates in 2023 led to a slowdown in consumer spending

and construction activity, which resulted in lower

production and consumption of ceramic products, such

as tiles and sanitaryware.

The Indian market was the bright point of the zircon

market in 2023, with growth in underlying demand as

well as increased exports of zircon opacifier. This led

to a strong growth in imports of zircon sand into India.

Demand in North America also remained resilient.

The supply dynamics for zircon sand showed significant

change in 2023. Supply from traditional major producers

was rationalised to meet reduced demand. However,

non-traditional sources compensated for this shortfall

in the form of heavy mineral concentrates and swing

supply from countries such as Indonesia. Prices from

these non-traditional sources decreased in H1 2023 and

a wide price gap emerged, forcing all zircon prices down

in H2. However, spot prices stabilised towards the end

of 2023 providing some support for 2024.

Despite the challenging market conditions, Kenmare

was sold out of all zircon products by the end of 2023

due to strong support from its customers and market

preference for Kenmare’s high-quality products.

Cautious buying from consumers has resulted in

generally low inventories in the supply chain and

therefore, Kenmare is currently seeing robust demand

for all of its zircon products in 2024.

KENMARE AVERAGE ILMENITE PRICE RECEIVED

H2

23

H1

23

H2

22

H1

18

H2

18

H1

19

H2

19

H1

20

H2

20

H1

21

H2

21

H1

22

US$ per tonne FOB

400

350

300

250

200

150

100

50

0

48%

“BIG 3”

PRODUCERS

22%

OTHERS

5%

KENMARE

25%

CHINA

48%

CERAMICS

2

%

OTHER

12%

FOUNDRY

18%

REFRACTORY

20%

ZIRCONIA & ZR CHEMICALS

ZIRCON DEMAND BY END USE

ZIRCON MARKET SHARE

93%

OTHER

7%

KENMARE

TITANIUM FEEDSTOCKS MARKET SHARE

32

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

#### MARKET REPORT CONTINUED

![]()

#### Rare Earth Elements

While revenues were slightly lower than the record 2022

figure, 2023 was another positive year for Kenmare’s

monazite-based, mineral sands concentrate product.

Demand for monazite continues to exhibit strong growth

due to the contained REEs. REEs are listed as a critical

mineral and are essential to the energy transition. As

a result, the long-term dynamics for monazite remain

encouraging.

In 2023, underlying demand for permanent magnets,

the major consumer of neodymium and praseodymium,

was positive due to increased consumption of electric

vehicles and investment in other clean technologies.

This boosted demand for monazite and consequently,

Kenmare sold all of the mineral sands concentrate it

produced in 2023.

Prices for monazite were volatile through 2023. At the

start of the year, the monazite price was high due to

robust demand. However, a subdued Chinese economy,

as well as increased supply of monazite from concentrate

sources in Africa reversed this momentum. Heavy

Mineral Concentrate production increased in 2023, from

sources such as Chinese producers in Mozambique,

and brought with it higher volumes of monazite. This

concentrate is sold to China and reprocessed into

finished monazite product. It has a strong impact on

the spot price for monazite and the high volumes of

monazite available from reprocessors in China added to

the downward pressure on prices from mid-2023.

Prices for monazite recovered in late 2023 due to stronger

demand and this positive momentum continues into 2024.

The outlook for Kenmare’s mineral sands concentrate

is positive for 2024 and the Company continues to

experience demand in excess of its production.

MONAZITE PRICE

Oct 23

Jan 21

Apr 21

Jul 21

Oct 21

Jan 22

Apr 22

Jul 22

Oct 22

Jan 23

Apr 23

Jul 23

RMB/t

0

10,000

20,000

30,000

40,000

50,000

60,000

70,000

80,000

90,000

72%

RARE EARTH ELEMENTS

8%

RUTILE

20%

ZIRCON

MINERAL SANDS CONCENTRATE

REVENUE SPLIT

33

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

STRATEGIC REPORT

![]()

1. Market share by Chinese pigment producers

Approximately 88% of titanium feedstocks are consumed in the

titanium pigment market. In recent years, capacity growth in the

pigment market has been centred around China. Chinese pigment

producers favour a proportionally heavy ilmenite feedstock blend,

fuelling demand for merchant ilmenite, like Kenmare’s ilmenite

products.

Despite softer demand for pigment in late 2022 and 2023, China’s

pigment producers ramped up production of pigment, increasing

8% in 2023 compared to 2022. Lower capital and operating costs

allowed Chinese producers to undercut Western producers and

they competed aggressively on price. Pigment producers in North

America were committed to their value stabilisation strategies,

which prioritised price stability over volumes. This resulted in a

large price gap between Chinese and Western producers, further

increasing China’s global market share. Chinese pigment market

share increased from 48% in 2021 to approximately 57% in 2023.

The titanium pigment market is experiencing a significant shift in

China. Driven primarily by environmental regulations, China has

been transitioning from the traditional sulphate process to the

more environmentally friendly chloride process. The proportion of

chloride pigment production grew from 10% in 2021 to 15% in 2023.

China’s domestic ilmenite is not suitable for the chloride process,

creating a surge in demand for Kenmare’s ilmenite.

CHINESE PIGMENT PRODUCTION

Q4

23

Q3

23

Q2

23

Q1

19

Q2

19

Q3

19

Q4

19

Q1

20

Q2

20

Q3

20

Q4

20

Q1

21

Q2

21

Q3

21

Q4

21

Q1

22

Q2

22

Q3

22

Q4

22

Q1

23

1,200

1,100

1,000

900

800

700

600

500

400

‘000 tonnes

2. Growth in titanium metal consumption

Titanium is a metal that is highly valued for its exceptional

strength-to-weight ratio and resistance to corrosion. It is used

in various industries, such as aerospace, consumer electronics,

jewellery, and sporting goods. Titanium metal production is the

largest growth segment for titanium feedstocks, with global

production increasing by 52% from 2021 to 2023.

Titanium metal is increasingly used by the aerospace industry

to create lightweight aircrafts and improve fuel efficiency.

Additionally, titanium is used in the manufacture of consumer

electronics, with leading manufacturers such as Apple and

Samsung incorporating titanium into their products.

Currently, Kenmare supplies the titanium metal market indirectly

through its sales to ilmenite beneficiation plants. However,

Kenmare is actively looking to increase its sales to the titanium

metal market and seeking closer ties with the major producers.

GLOBAL METAL PRODUCTION

2023

2017

2018 2019 2020 2021 2022

350

300

250

200

150

100

50

0

‘000 tonnes

3. Unprocessed concentrates growing

#### in market share

The titanium feedstock market is experiencing a shift towards

concentrate mining, where raw materials are extracted without

separation or processing. These heavy mineral concentrates are

exported to China, which has excess processing capacity. This

trend is driven by the lower costs associated with building and

operating processing plants in China.

Concentrate imports into China have grown considerably in recent

years, increasing by approximately 30% from 2022 to 2023. These

concentrate mines operate in many countries such as Nigeria,

Sierra Leone and the US but are centred in Mozambique, which

accounts for approximately 70% of the supply. Ilmenite products

produced from concentrates tend to be lower quality but still

compete in the Chinese pigment market. In countries where these

concentrates are produced, governments are keen to increase the

value added in country, which is presenting a challenge for these

concentrates producers.

CONCENTRATE IMPORTS INTO CHINA

2023

2017

2018 2019 2020 2021 2022

900

800

700

600

500

400

300

200

100

0

‘000 tonnes

52%

Growth in titanium metal consumption

since 2021

34

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

#### KEY TRENDS IN KENMARE’S MARKET

![]()

4. India’s growing influence on the

#### zircon market

Europe and China have historically been the two largest markets

for zircon products. However, India is becoming a major region for

zircon demand and also supply.

Of all major zircon consuming regions, India showed the strongest

demand growth for zircon products in 2023. The construction and

real estate sectors are crucial to India’s strong economic growth and

supported demand growth across a range of zircon products, such

as ceramic tiles, which are used in several rooms throughout the

home. While only small quantities of zircon are mined in India, there

has been a large increase in zircon milling capacity in country. This

has led to an increasing trend of zircon sand being imported into

India and opacifier being exported at relatively low prices, resulting

in increased competition in the global market.

Kenmare is exploring options to increase the quantities of its

zircon consumed in India through its mineral sands concentrate

product.

ZIRCON DEMAND AND TILE PRODUCTION IN INDIA

2027f

2017

2018

2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024f 2025f 2026f

3,000

2,500

2,000

1,500

1,000

500

0

140

120

100

80

60

40

20

0

‘000 tonnes

‘000 tonnes zircon

India tile production (million square metres)

Zircon demand

5. Natural rutile supply continues

#### to deplete

Natural rutile supply has been on a downward trend for several

years due to a lack of economically feasible new projects and this

trend continued in 2023.

The two largest rutile suppliers, Base Resources and Sierra

Rutile, both produced lower quantities in 2023. Base Resources

announced that it will stop production at the end of 2024, as the

Kwale orebody reaches the end of its mine life, while Sierra Rutile

announced it would complete production in March 2024 due to a

dispute with the Sierra Leone government about fiscal terms.

Kenmare will likely continue to benefit from reduced rutile

supply as the replacement for rutile is beneficiated ilmenite.

All of Kenmare’s ilmenite products are preferred products for

beneficiation due to their low impurities and this is a market share

that Kenmare has grown in recent years. In addition, Kenmare

supplies rutile to the merchant market and the Company will

benefit from the reduced global supply.

TOTAL RUTILE SUPPLY

2027f

2017 2018

2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024f 2025f 2026f

800

700

600

500

400

300

200

100

0

‘000 TiO

2

units

#### Medium to long-term growth opportunities

1. DETERIORATING ILMENITE PRODUCT QUALITY IN THE MERCHANT

MARKET



Reduced supply of high-quality ilmenite and increased supply of lower quality

ilmenite is impacting the market



Kenmare’s ilmenite products are favoured due to high quality and stability of supply



This further strengthens Kenmare’s ability to place products into the strongest

market segments, benefitting ilmenite sales volumes and prices

2. GROWTH IN USE OF TITANIUM METAL



Increasing global focus on sustainability is driving investments into materials that

reduce consumption of fossil fuels



Titanium metal emerges as a key player due to its exceptional strength-to-weight

ratio (43% lighter than steel)



Leading manufacturers are increasingly incorporating titanium into aircraft frames,

which reduces fuel consumption as titanium is lighter than steel, and this trend is

expected to continue



Applications for titanium extend beyond aviation, potentially revolutionising other

transportation sectors



Kenmare’s ilmenite is used to produce chloride slag and synthetic rutile, which are

vital feed sources in titanium metal production

35

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

STRATEGIC REPORT

![]()

Strategic

#### LTIFR

0.15

#### (per 200k hours)

DESCRIPTION

Measures the number of injuries per 200,000 hours worked

at the Mine, which results in time lost from work.

PERFORMANCE

There was a 25% increase in the Lost Time Injury Frequency

Rate (LTIFR) in 2023 compared to the three-year rolling

average. Action was taken to reverse the trend including

delivery of leadership accountability programmes to

strengthen the safety culture at Moma; improvements made

to the “permit to work” programme, hazard identification

and risk assessment protocols; and the introduction of

a “Trabalho Seguro” (“Safe Work”) initiative promoting

increased safety awareness. This led to zero Lost Time

Injuries in Q4 2023 and the milestone of two million hours

worked without a Lost Time Injury (LTI) achieved in

December 2023.

OUTLOOK

Kenmare is committed to continual

improvement. In 2024, the Group will reinforce

its safety culture through strong safety

leadership, as well as continuing to improve

its hazard identification and risk assessment

practices. In late February 2024, Kenmare was

pleased to pass three million hours worked

without a LTI.

LINK TO STRATEGY

LINK TO RISK

8

0.03

0.09

0.25

0.27

0.15

2119 20 22 23

#### GHG emissions

57,141

#### tonnes CO

2

e

DESCRIPTION

Measures total Scope 1 and 2 Greenhouse Gas (GHG)

emissions. Kenmare acknowledges the human contribution to

climate change and aims to reduce emissions from its already

low carbon intensity operations.

PERFORMANCE

Kenmare achieved a 14% emissions reduction in Scope 1

GHG emissions in 2023, largely as a result of the Rotary

Uninterruptible Power Supply and improved efficiencies in

the Mineral Separation Plant (MSP). Kenmare aims to sustain

these reductions as much as possible and achieve its 12%

reduction target by 2024, relative to the 2021 baseline. Diesel

emissions are forecast to increase in 2024, but Kenmare is

working to offset these with energy efficiency projects.

OUTLOOK

Kenmare has an ambition to achieve Net

Zero on its Scope 1 and 2 emissions by 2040,

through decarbonisation of its operations.

Kenmare has been working on its Climate

Transition Plan in 2023 to determine its 2030

target, which will be published in 2024.

LINK TO STRATEGY

LINK TO RISK

4

6

70,437

66.513

59,521

57,814

57,141

2119 20 22 23

#### Gender diversity

16%

DESCRIPTION

Measures the percentage of female employees at the Moma

Mine. Kenmare recognise the benefits to its business of

supporting diversity, equity, and inclusion for long-term

sustainable success.

PERFORMANCE

Kenmare is working to increase the number of women in its

workforce. At year-end, 16% of Mine employees were women,

compared with 14.5% in 2022, meeting its stretch gender

diversity target for the year. Female representation in Moma

Mine senior management reached 40% in 2023, compared to

25% in 2022.

OUTLOOK

In 2024 Kenmare aims to increase female

representation within its Moma workforce to

17.5%. The Group will progress its structured

programme to increase diversity, including

initiatives such as its target of 90% of

Technical Development Department training

candidates to be women. Kenmare is targeting

20% female employees by the end of 2025.

LINK TO STRATEGY

LINK TO RISK

N/A

12.5

14.5

10.6

7.7

16.0

2119 20 22 23

KENMARE USES VARIOUS FINANCIAL AND NON-FINANCIAL

PERFORMANCE MEASURES TO HELP EVALUATE THE

ON-GOING PERFORMANCE OF ITS BUSINESS.

Linked to the Group’s strategic objectives, the following measures are considered by management to be some of

the most important in evaluating Kenmare’s overall performance year-on-year.

36

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

#### KEY PERFORMANCE INDICATORS

![]()

LINKS TO STRATEGY

Operate responsibly   Deliver long-life, low-cost production   Allocate capital efficiently

Operational

#### Production offinished products

1,091,500

#### tonnes

DESCRIPTION

Provides a measure of production from the Mine and is

defined as finished products produced by the mineral

separation process (in tonnes).

PERFORMANCE

Finished product production was down 9% in line with

lower Heavy Mineral Concentrate (HMC) production in

2023, which was 1,448,300 tonnes, compared to 2022

(1,586,200 tonnes). This 9% annual reduction was a

product of a 4% decrease in excavated ore volumes

to 38,549,000 tonnes (2022: 40,029,000 tonnes) and

a 5% decrease in ore grades to 4.38% (2022: 4.61%).

Ore volumes were impacted primarily by the effects

of a severe lightning strike in Q1 and power supply

interruptions, which affected operations throughout

the year. Ore grades were down principally due to Wet

Concentrator Plant (WCP) B mining in wetlands, where

grades were lower than expected, and WCP A mining

lower grade ore as it approaches the end of its mine path

in Namalope.

OUTLOOK

In 2024 HMC production, and consequently

production of finished products, is expected to

be in line with 2023. While excavated ore volumes

are expected to increase relative to 2023, this will

be offset by lower grades as WCP B returns to

mine the wetland areas and WCP A continues to

approach the end of its mine path in Namalope.

LINK TO STRATEGY

LINK TO RISK

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

9

10

1,228,500

1,200,800

840,500

988,300

1,091,500

2119 20 22 23

#### Shipments

1,045,200

#### tonnes

DESCRIPTION

Provides a measure of finished product volumes

shipped to customers during the period (in tonnes).

PERFORMANCE

Shipment volumes in 2023 were 1,045,200 tonnes, a

3% decrease compared to 2022, due to more cautious

buying from customers during a period of weaker

demand, compounded by destocking. Despite poor

weather conditions, Q4 was the strongest quarter of

the year for shipments, although some shipments were

deferred to 2024.

OUTLOOK

Shipment volumes are expected to increase in

2024, supported by higher year-end finished

product inventories of 259,100 tonnes (2022:

213,500 tonnes).

LINK TO STRATEGY

LINK TO RISK

4

5

6

7

12

13

1,285,300

1,075,600

853,100

1,029,300

1,045,200

2119 20 22 23

#### Cash costs

$228.1m

DESCRIPTION

Eliminates freights costs and non-cash costs to identify

the actual cash outlay for production and, as production

levels increase or decrease, highlights operational

performance by providing a comparable cash cost per

tonne of finished product produced over time.

PERFORMANCE

Total cash operating costs increased by 4% in 2023,

compared to 2022. This was as a result of increased

operating costs, mainly due to increased heavy mobile

equipment rental and higher fuel costs. The per tonne

cost increased by 15%, impacted by the 9% reduction

in production of finished products.

OUTLOOK

Total cash operating costs are anticipated to

increase in 2024 due to increased heavy mobile

rental requirements and increased power costs

driven by increased power usage. Cash operating

costs per tonne are expected to increase slightly as

production remains in line with 2023.

LINK TO STRATEGY

LINK TO RISK

1

2

14

15

195.7

218.7

160.3

158.5

228.1

2119 20 22 23

RISK KEY   Strategic risks   Operational risks   Financial risks

1

Permitting, licensing and

Government agreement risk

2

Country risk

3

Geotechnical risk

4

Severe weather events

5

Uncertainty over physical

characteristics of the orebody

6

Loss of production due to power

supply and transmission interruption

7

Asset damage or loss

8

Health, Safety and Environment

9

Material misstatement in the Ore

Reserves & Mineral Resource Table

10

IT security risk

11

Development project risk

12

Industry cyclicality

13

Customer and/or market

concentration

14

Foreign currency risk

15

Aggressive cost inflation

37

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

STRATEGIC REPORT

![]()

FINANCIAL

#### EBITDA

$220.3m

DESCRIPTION

Eliminates the effects of financing, tax

and depreciation to allow assessment

of the earnings and performance of

the Group.

PERFORMANCE

Kenmare generated the second strongest

EBITDA in its history in 2023. However

it decreased by 26% compared to 2022,

which was a record year. This was driven

by mineral product revenue decreasing

by 12%, as a result of a 10% decrease

in average price received and a 3%

decrease in shipment volumes, and total

cash operating costs increasing by 4%.

OUTLOOK

Kenmare expects to generate robust EBITDA in 2024 based on

production guidance and anticipated product pricing.

LINK TO STRATEGY

LINK TO RISK

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

9

10

12

13

14

15

214.2

298.0

75.7

90.7

220.3

2119 20 22 23

#### Profit after tax

$131.0m

DESCRIPTION

Measures how well Kenmare is managing

costs, increasing productivity and

generating the most profit from its assets.

It is also the basis on which the Group’s

dividend payout ratio policy is applied.

PERFORMANCE

Similarly to EBITDA, profit after tax

in 2023 was the second strongest in

Kenmare’s history at $131.0 million.

However it was down 36% on 2022,

which was a record year, as a result

of lower revenues and slightly higher

operating costs in the financial year.

OUTLOOK

Kenmare anticipates to generate robust profit after tax in

2024. The Group believes the fundamentals for future earnings

remain strong, due primarily to medium- and long-term supply

constraints within the titanium feedstocks industry supporting a

strong commodity market outlook.

LINK TO STRATEGY

LINK TO RISK

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

9

10

12

13

14

15

128.5

206.0

16.7

44.8

131.0

2119 20 22 23

#### Total capital

#### expenditure

$69.7m

DESCRIPTION

Provides the amount spent by the Group

on additions to property, plant and

equipment in the period.

PERFORMANCE

Capital expenditure increased by 16%

in the year. $22.8 million related to

development capital and

$18.2 million related to studies for the

transition of WCP A to the Nataka ore

zone in 2025. $28.7 million related to

sustaining capital on operations.

OUTLOOK

Expenditure on development projects and studies is expected

to be approximately $189 million in 2024. These costs primarily

relate to the transition of WCP A to Nataka and Feasibility

Studies for the upgrade works to WCP B.

Improvement projects are expected to cost $6 million in 2024

and relate primarily to upgrades to the MSP.

Sustaining capital costs in 2024 are expected to be

approximately $29 million.

LINK TO STRATEGY

LINK TO RISK

4

5

7

11

12

14

15

60.3

141.5

59.9

68.5

69.7

2119 20 22 23



Read more about Strategy

on page 26



Read more about Risks

on page 76



Read more about Remuneration

on page 124

38

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

#### KEY PERFORMANCE INDICATORS CONTINUED

![]()

FINANCIAL

#### Net cash/(debt)

$20.7m

DESCRIPTION

Total cash and cash equivalents less bank

loans and lease liabilities: a measure of

the Group’s financial leverage and an

indication of how Kenmare is managing

its balance sheet and capital structure.

PERFORMANCE

Kenmare finished the year with net

cash of $20.7 million (2022: $25.7

million). This comprised $71.0 million

(2022: $108.3 million) of cash and cash

equivalents and gross debt of $48.8

million (2022: $80.8 million), which

consists of debt outstanding of $47.1

million and loan interest of $1.7 million.

Lease liabilities amounted to $1.5 million

(2022: $1.8 million).

OUTLOOK

On 4 March 2024, the Group entered into a $200 million Revolving

Credit Facility (RCF) with its existing lender group. The interest rate

is 4.85% plus SOFR with a term of five years. The RCF replaces the

existing corporate debt facilities and will be used to fund the Group’s

capital requirements over the next few years, in particular the

transition of WCP A to Nataka.

LINK TO STRATEGY

LINK TO RISK

6

7

11

14

15

(85.0)

25.7

(67.4)

9.2

20.7

2119 20 22 23

#### Shareholderreturns

$80.0m

DESCRIPTION

Shareholder returns comprise dividends

and share buy-backs.

PERFORMANCE

Shareholder returns in respect of 2023

were $80.0 million. This comprised an

interim dividend of $15.6 million and a final

dividend of $34.4 million, totalling $50.0

million, and a share buy-back of $30.0

million. The 2023 final dividend is to be

approved by shareholders at the AGM.

OUTLOOK

Kenmare will maintain a target dividend payout ratio of 20%-40% of

underlying profit after tax, as part of its strategic priority to allocate

capital efficiently.

Additional capital returns will be considered against upcoming

capital requirements (particularly the transition of WCP A to

Nataka), maintaining a strong balance sheet, and market conditions.

LINK TO STRATEGY

LINK TO RISK

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

10

12

13

14

15

32.1 82.7

0.5

51.5

11.0

9.0

50.0 30.0

2119 20 22 23

#### Return on Capital

#### Employed

13%

DESCRIPTION

Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) is

defined as operating profit expressed

as a percentage of the average capital

employed. ROCE is a measure of

the profits generated in the year in

comparison to the capital investment

that has been made in the Company.

PERFORMANCE

The Group continued to generate very

strong returns on capital employed.

However ROCE decreased by 35%

in 2023 driven by lower earnings in

the year.

OUTLOOK

Kenmare will continue to focus on maximising returns from the

Moma Mine over the short, medium and long-term. The Group

will also maintain its disciplined and rigorous approach and invest

capital only in projects that Kenmare believes will deliver returns

that are well above its cost of capital.

LINK TO STRATEGY

LINK TO RISK

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

10

12

13

14

15

15

20

3

6

13

2119 20 22 23

LINKS TO STRATEGY

Operate responsibly   Deliver long-life, low-cost production   Allocate capital efficiently

RISK KEY

Strategic risks   Operational risks   Financial risks

1

Permitting, licensing and

Government agreement risk

2

Country risk

3

Geotechnical risk

4

Severe weather events

5

Uncertainty over physical

characteristics of the orebody

6

Loss of production due to power

supply and transmission interruption

7

Asset damage or loss

8

Health, Safety and Environment

9

Material misstatement in the Ore

Reserves & Mineral Resource Table

10

IT security risk

11

Development project risk

12

Industry cyclicality

13

Customer and/or market

concentration

14

Foreign currency risk

15

Aggressive cost inflation

39

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

STRATEGIC REPORT

![]()

NAMALOPE

NATAKA

MUALADI

NAMPULA

Mineral

Separation

Plant

PILIVILI

Conveyor

and jetty

Previously

mined area

km

0  2 4 6 8

C

A

B

#### KENMARE’S MOMA TITANIUM

#### MINERALS MINE IS LOCATED ON

#### THE NORTH EAST COAST OF

MOZAMBIQUE. IT IS ONE OF THE

#### LARGEST TITANIUM MINERALS

#### DEPOSITS IN THE WORLD AND

#### BEGAN PRODUCTION IN 2007.

Moma has a low environmental impact, as Kenmare

progressively rehabilitates the land as it is mined. Moma also

benefits from access to low-cost, renewable electricity (from

the Cahora Bassa Hydroelectric Complex), to supply over

90% of the Mine’s requirements.

Kenmare utilises three Wet Concentrator Plants (WCPs) to

mine the Moma deposit, two of which are in the Namalope

ore zone and one in the Pilivili ore zone.

#### Mozambique

Kenmare began exploring for titanium minerals in

Mozambique in 1987 and has had a presence in country

for over 30 years. Mozambique lies on the south east

coast of Africa, with an area of almost 800,000 km

2

and

a coastline of 2,470 km.

Mozambique is a mining-friendly jurisdiction with

a growing natural resources industry. In addition to

titanium minerals, coal, gold and aluminium are all

exported from Mozambique. The discovery of the

Rovuma basin natural gas fields in the north of the

country in 2011 is set to transform the economy in

the coming decades, with an estimated $20+ billion

investment underway from several multinational

companies. The first offshore project in the Rovuma

Basin commenced production in January 2022.

#### Working in partnership

During Kenmare’s 30-year history in country, the

Company has fostered strong relationships with the

Government of Mozambique, local authorities, and

its host communities. The Government has always

upheld the terms of the Company’s licences and other

agreements, and Kenmare values their partnership

highly. Moma’s production accounts for approximately

7% of Mozambique’s exports.

#### Good governance

Kenmare has been named as the most transparent

company in Mozambique for three consecutive years

by the Centre for Public Integrity’s Extractive Industry

Transparency Index, most recently in 2022. Mozambique

is one of 52 countries that implements the Extractive

Industries Transparency Initiative (EITI) and Kenmare

representatives have been on Mozambique’s EITI

coordinating committee since its inception in 2009.

#### Democracy in action

Democratic elections have been held every five years in

Mozambique since 1994, with the most recent election

held in October 2019. The next election will be held

in 2024.

AFRICA

Kenmare’s Managing Director Michael Carvill with Moma employee

Solomon Manuel and Irish Government Minister Conor Lenihan in 2006,

ahead of Moma delivering first production in 2007.

40

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

#### KENMARE’S OPERATIONS

![]()

NAMALOPE

NATAKA

MUALADI

NAMPULA

Mineral

Separation

Plant

PILIVILI

Conveyor

and jetty

Previously

mined area

km

0  2 4 6 8

C

A

B

WCP A has been mining the

Namalope ore zone since

2007 and is scheduled to

continue mining there until

late 2025, when it will move

to Nataka, the largest ore

zone within Moma’s portfolio.

Within Nataka, a high grade

mine path has been identified

that WCP A will mine for

20 years. WCP A has a

throughput capacity of 3,250

tonnes per hour (tph).

WCP A

WCP B mined the Namalope

ore zone from 2013 to August

2020. In September 2020,

WCP B was relocated to

the high grade Pilivili ore

zone and it recommenced

production two months

later. Pilivili was chosen due

to a number of favourable

characteristics. WCP B has a

throughput capacity of 2,400

tph, following the upgrade

work undertaken in 2018.

WCP B

WCP C is the newest and

smallest of the three Wet

Concentrator Plants. It

commenced production in

February 2020 and it has a

throughput capacity of 500

tph, representing one-fifth of

the size of WCP B and one-

sixth of the size of WCP A.

WCP C is mining a high grade

area of the Namalope ore

zone, which is inaccessible

to the two larger Wet

Concentrator Plants.

WCP C



Read more about

stakeholder

engagement on

page 22



Read more about

the Nataka

transition on

page 47

Moma Mine

Maputo

Mozambique

MAPUTO

MOZAMBIQUE

41

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

STRATEGIC REPORT

![]()

Kenmare progressively rehabilitates and returns land to the community. The Company

also supports its host communities through its not-for-profit organisation, the Kenmare

Moma Development Association (KMAD), which was established in 2004.

1.

EVALUATION

The mine plan is designed

and scheduled based on

Kenmare’s Proved and

Probable Ore Reserves.

Kenmare is currently

mining the Namalope

and Pilivili ore zones,

with plans to commence

mining the Nataka ore

zone from late 2025.

2.

MINING

Dredging takes place

in three artificial ponds,

where four dredges feed

three Wet Concentrator

Plants (A, B and C). The

dredges cut into the

ore at the pond’s base,

causing the mineralised

sand to slump into the

pond where it is pumped

to a WCP. Kenmare also

has two dry mining

operations to supplement

ore feed to WCP A.

3.

WET

CONCENTRATOR

PLANT (WCP)

The first processing

stage at the WCPs

consists of rejecting

oversize material. Next,

the ore feed is passed

over progressive stages

of gravity spirals, which

separate the Heavy

Mineral Concentrate

(HMC) from tailings

(silica sand and clay).

4.

DUNE

REHABILITATION

Tailings are deposited

into a series of settling

ponds, dried and

re-contoured, with the

previously removed

topsoil redeposited.

Rehabilitation is

completed by planting a

variety of vegetation as

well as food crops. The

area is then transferred

back to the local

communities.

5.

HEAVY MINERAL

CONCENTRATE

HMC is pumped to

the Mineral Separation

Plant (MSP), where

it is stockpiled

prior to further

processing. HMC consists

of valuable heavy

minerals (ilmenite, zircon,

rutile, and monazite,

which is sold as part of

Kenmare’s concentrates

product stream), other

heavy minerals, and a

small amount of other

minerals (the bulk of

which is silica sand).



Read more about Moma’s Mineral Reserves and

Resources on page 48



Read more about Kenmare’s progressive land

rehabilitation on page 71

#### KENMARE’S OPERATIONAL PROCESS IS WELL

#### ESTABLISHED AND ENVIRONMENTALLY SOUND.

The Moma Mine is a low-cost, bulk mining operation that predominantly uses dredges

to mine almost 40 million tonnes of titanium-rich sands per year.

#### Mining

42

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

#### OPERATING PROCESS

![]()

>90%

Electricity from

renewable source

(hydropower)

0

Toxic chemicals

used in operations

187 ha

Land rehabilitated

in 2023

204k

Trees planted

in 2023

#### Other infrastructure

Other infrastructure on site includes a 170km 110kV

power transmission line, a sub-station, a 9.6 MW

diesel generator plant, an accommodation village,

offices, a laboratory, an airstrip, water supply and

sewage treatment plants.

6.

WET HIGH

INTENSITY

MAGNETIC

SEPARATION

HMC is transferred from

stockpiles by front-end

loaders and fed to the

Wet High Intensity

Magnetic Separation

(WHIMS) plant to

separate magnetic from

non-magnetic fractions.

7.

MAGNETIC,

GRAVITY AND

ELECTROSTATIC

SEPARATION

The MSP uses magnetic,

gravity and electrostatic

circuits to separate the

valuable minerals of

ilmenite, rutile, zircon and

monazite into individual

products. The magnetic

fraction of WHIMS output

is dried and processed by

electrostatic separation

to produce ilmenite

products. The non-

magnetic fraction of the

WHIMS output passes to

the wet gravity separation

circuit to remove silica

and trash minerals.

Electrostatic separators

are then used to separate

the conducting mineral

rutile from the non-

conducting minerals

zircon and monazite.

8.

PRODUCT

STORAGE

WAREHOUSE

Ilmenite and rutile are

stored in a 229,000 tonne

capacity warehouse,

which also contains

an enclosed area to

store the mineral sands

concentrate product

(containing monazite).

Zircon is stored in a

separate 35,000 tonne

capacity warehouse to

reduce the potential for

cross-contamination.

The warehouses load the

products onto a 2.4 km-

long overland conveyor.

9.

CONVEYOR,

JETTY AND

TRANSSHIPMENT

The conveyor transports

product to the end of

a 400 metre-long jetty,

where product is loaded

onto transshipment

vessels, at a rate of 850

tonnes per hour. Kenmare

owns and operates two

transshipment vessels, the

Bronagh J and the Peg.

10.

OCEAN-GOING

BULK CARRIER

The vessels transport the

products to a deep water

transshipment point

10 km offshore, where

they self-discharge into

ocean-going third-party

vessels. These vessels

then transport the final

products to multiple

destinations around

the world.

#### Processing Storage and export

STRATEGIC REPORT

43

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

![]()

#### Introduction

The health and safety of Kenmare’s workforce is the

Company’s highest priority. Following an increase in

Lost Time Injuries (LTIs) from late 2022 into 2023,

management took decisive action to improve risk

management, leadership accountability for safety, and

standards of work. The results of these initiatives bore

fruit in H2, with reduced incidents and injuries, and

by year-end, Kenmare had achieved two million hours

worked without an LTI. Despite this, the Company’s

rolling 12-month Lost Time Injury Frequency Rate

(LTIFR) to 31 December was 0.15, above the Company’s

three-year average, so in 2024 Kenmare is looking to

build on this positive momentum.

Operations were challenging in H1 2023 due to an

unusually severe lightning strike, leading ilmenite

guidance to be revised downwards in July. Production

strengthened in H2, with a run rate of over 1.1 million

tonnes per annum of ilmenite achieved on a consistent

basis. The operations team’s focus in 2024 is on delivery

and maintaining Kenmare’s first quartile position on the

industry revenue to cost curve.

2023 was an important year for development projects

with progress made on a number of fronts. Execution

is underway on the upgrade of Wet Concentrator Plant

(WCP) A ahead of its transition to Nataka, which will

unlock the majority of Moma’s 9.0 billion tonnes of

Mineral Resources. The Definitive Feasibility Study

(DFS) for the upgrade of WCP B is due to be completed

in Q2 2024, in addition to further Pre-Feasibility Study

(PFS)-stage work on Congolone, Kenmare’s potential

future growth opportunity.

#### Mining

Heavy Mineral Concentrate (HMC) production in 2023

was 1,448,300 tonnes, down 9% compared to 2022

(1,586,200 tonnes), although with significantly improved

production in H2 (814,400 tonnes versus 633,900

tonnes in H1 2023). The 9% annual reduction was a

product of a 4% decrease in excavated ore volumes

to 38,549,000 tonnes (2022: 40,029,000 tonnes) and

a 5% decrease in ore grades to 4.38% (2022: 4.61%).

Ore volumes were impacted primarily by the effects

of the severe lightning strike in February 2023 and

power supply interruptions, which affected operations

throughout the year. Ore grades were down principally

due to WCP B mining in wetlands, where grades were

lower than expected, and WCP A mining lower grade ore

as it approaches the end of its mine path in Namalope.

#### Reduced power reliability in 2023

As previously reported, an unusually severe lightning

strike hit power lines close to the Mine in February 2023.

An Electricidade de Moçambique (EdM) protection

breaker failed to trip when the lightning struck and

this resulted in extreme power surges, which caused

damage to variable speed drives on the Mine’s pumping

and dredging equipment. Following this, a co-ordinated

Higino Jamisse

MOMA MINE GENERAL MANAGER

#### “2023 WAS AN IMPORTANT

#### YEAR FOR DEVELOPMENT

#### PROJECTS, WITH

#### EXECUTION UNDERWAY

#### ON THE WCP A UPGRADE”

Ben Baxter

CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER

44

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

#### OPERATING REVIEW

![]()

programme of repairs and spares restocking was

undertaken to support operations throughout Q2. A

key learning from the incident was that certain relay

equipment prevented damage and as a result, all drive

relays have subsequently been changed to this type.

In addition, the Company has initiated a project to

develop its own electrical incoming breaker to provide

an additional line of defence to the protection offered by

the EdM transmission system.

The reliability of grid power was also impacted in the

second half of the year, firstly by a failure of the EdM

STATCOM in Nampula, which is a device that supports

the voltage in the country’s northern grid network.

Kenmare agreed to fund international contractors

to repair this unit to expedite the process. Secondly,

switching irregularities in the national network

triggered voltage disturbances and outages. The

increase in voltage drops and outages had a negative

effect on the reliability of Mine electrical equipment,

resulting in increased downtime and higher repairs and

maintenance costs throughout the year.

The synchronous condenser (a voltage stabilisation

device referred to as a “Dip Doctor”, which alleviates

approximately 80% of the dips and spikes in power

supply to the Mine) performed well during the year and

continues to bring significant value to the business.

The Rotary Uninterruptible Power Supply (RUPS) also

provided substantial benefits to the Mineral Separation

Plant (MSP) in 2023, including protecting it during the

lightning strike.

Overall, 6% of operating time was lost across Kenmare’s

mining operations due to power interruptions in

2023, compared to the expected 3%. This was due to

a combination of the outages and the resulting time

required for de-sanding of pipelines and circuits,

following power interruptions.

Looking ahead, EdM is expected to commission a

new 400 kV line to Alto Molocue in H1 2024. This will

provide a dual line, an improvement on the current

single line, and bring transmission reliability to an area

of the grid that has been highly susceptible to outages

in the past. In addition, the Company continues to liaise

with EdM to establish ways to improve reliability and

increase standards of maintenance.

#### Wet Concentrator Plant A

Slimes remained a significant impediment to operations

at WCP A in 2023, impacting throughputs and

recoveries. Consequently, throughputs at WCP A were

limited to 2,700 tonnes per hour (tph), despite existing

processing capacity to run at average rates of 3,250 tph.

This issue will be resolved by the upgrade of WCP A

in preparation for mining at Nataka. Settling paddocks

were well managed during the year, with new paddocks

added to create additional surface area for settling. This

avoided any significant downtime events and utilisations

were at historical highs of 73% for the year.

Progress was made throughout the year on recoveries at

WCP A. This included the implementation of additional

raw water into the mining pond as well as the addition of

raw water to the spiral circuits, which delivered stronger

recoveries from April onwards (78%, rising to 85%).

#### Wet Concentrator Plant B

WCP B’s operating performance was impacted primarily

by lost operating time associated with both the lightning

strike in Q1 2023, which caused extensive electrical

equipment failures, and the lower grades experienced as

a result of mining in wetland areas.

WCP B mined former wetlands in Pilivili for the first

time in 2023. This process released deeply buried root

material that could not be cleared prior to mining,

reducing throughputs, although this issue was overcome

with increased screening. The grades mined in the

wetlands were also below expectations. A review of the

Mineral Resource drilling conducted in the late 1990s

by a contractor identified a lower than usual number of

drill holes used to calculate the Mineral Resource, due

to the difficulty of drill access and the environmental



Read more

about

Kenmare’s

sustainability

performance

on page 58

73

72

63

71

70

21

Utilisation (%)

19 20 22 23

MINE OVERALL

UTILISATION (%)

5,200

5,400

5,200

4,800

5,400

2119 20 22 23

Sum spiral feed rate (t/hr)

MINING THROUGHPUT (T/HR)

1.45Mt

HMC production in 2023

38.5Mt

Excavated ore volumes in 2023

45

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

STRATEGIC REPORT

![]()

disturbance. The wetland areas of Pilivili have now been

extensively redrilled by Kenmare and these grades align with the

actual grades being recorded.

Dry mining continued to be eliminated at WCP B in 2023 as dredge

mining was able to deliver sufficient volumes of ore, benefitting

operating costs.

#### Wet Concentrator Plant C

WCP C had a challenging H1 2023 due to the planned crossing of

an area of tailings taking four months to complete instead of the

expected two months. This was due to a difficult decline in the

mining floor, which complicated pond water management. In H2

2023, WCP C’s mine path incorporated thinner, high grade deposits,

again leading to reduced productivity. However from late Q1 2024,

WCP C is planned to move into a long-term, more productive dredge

path expected to deliver nameplate capacity through to 2030.

#### Mining outlook

Mining will continue to remain the key bottleneck to production of

finished products in 2024, with production guidance for the year

set at similar levels to 2023. The average grade is expected to be

approximately 4% THM in 2024, as a consequence of the lower grades

encountered at WCP B as well as declining grades for the last years

of WCP A’s current mine path. As such, there is renewed focus by the

operations team to ensure strong throughput rates and utilisations.

#### Processing

Total finished products in 2023 were 1,091,500 tonnes, a 9% decrease

compared to 2022 (1,200,800 tonnes), in line with reduced HMC

production. After a challenging H1 due primarily to the lightning

strike limiting feed availability, production improved in H2, with a run

rate exceeding 1.1 million tonnes of ilmenite on an annualised basis.

For 2023, ilmenite production was 986,300 tonnes and within the

revised guidance range of 980,000 to 1,040,000 tonnes. Production

of primary zircon and rutile was within original guidance and

concentrates production exceeded original guidance.

Ilmenite production in 2023 was down 9% compared to 2022

(1,088,300 tonnes), broadly in line with the 8% reduction in HMC

processed. Variations in feed supply impacted the non-magnetic

circuits more than ilmenite circuits as a result of increased

circuit de-sanding and lower recoveries. Zircon production was

51,100 tonnes, down 12% on 2022 (58,400 tonnes), while rutile

production was 8,400 tonnes, down 6% (8,900 tonnes) as a result

of the lower recoveries, down 13% and 9% for zircon and rutile

respectively. The RUPS supported recoveries in line with its design

but was temporarily offline during Q2 and Q3 for design upgrades,

and also suffered some minor outages in Q4 leading to high

disturbance levels in the plant, which are now resolved. A recovery

improvement plan has been initiated for 2024.

Production of concentrates was at record levels of 45,700 tonnes,

up 1% on 2022 (45,200 tonnes), as a result of higher production of

Mineral Sands Concentrate (MSC). This was due to a strong mix

of monazite-rich feed sources. Production of secondary zircon

concentrate meanwhile reduced by 5%. Together, concentrates

production captured much of the lost recovery in the primary

zircon and rutile products.

#### Shipping

Shipments in 2023 were 1,045,200 tonnes, a 3% decrease compared

to 2022 (1,075,600 tonnes). This was due to lower production

and more cautious buying from customers during this period of

weaker demand, compounded by customers’ destocking. Shipping

operational productivity ran smoothly during the year, with excellent

transshipment fleet availability and cycle times. The effects of poor

weather in Q4 delayed some shipments from December into 2024.

Shipments during the year comprised 939,000 tonnes of ilmenite,

51,300 tonnes of primary zircon, 7,900 tonnes of rutile and 47,000

tonnes of concentrates. A total of 42 ocean-going vessels visited

Moma’s dedicated port facilities during 2023.

#### 2024 production guidance

Kenmare’s 2024 guidance for production is as follows:

PRODUCTION UNIT

2024

GUIDANCE

2023

ACTUAL

Ilmenite tonnes 950,000–1,050,000 986,300

Primary zircon tonnes 45,000–50,000 51,100

Rutile tonnes 8,000–9,000 8,400

Concentrates

1

tonnes 37,000–41,000 45,700

1

Concentrates include secondary zircon and mineral sands concentrate.

Production of all finished products in 2024 is expected to be at

similar levels to 2023, with increased mining rates anticipated to

offset falling ore grades. Consequently ilmenite production in 2024

is expected to be between 950,000 tonnes and 1,050,000 tonnes.

Production is anticipated to be weighted towards H2 due to the

grade profile. Closing product inventories at the end of 2023 were

above normal levels, providing the opportunity to maintain sales

volumes with lower production in H1 2024.

Total cash operating costs are anticipated to increase to $219-

243 million in 2024, largely due to cost increases in production

overheads and power. Expenditure on development projects

1,119,400

1,088,300

756,000

892,900

986,300

2119 20 22 23

Total ilemenite (t)

ILMENITE

PRODUCED (T)

56,200

58,400

43,200

46,900

51,100

2119 20 22 23

Total zircon (t)

ZIRCON

PRODUCED (T)

8,900

8,900

6,000

8,300

8,400

2119 20 22 23

Total rutile (t)

RUTILE

PRODUCED (T)

46

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

#### OPERATING REVIEW CONTINUED

![]()

and studies is expected to be approximately $189 million in

2024. These costs primarily relate to the transition of WCP A to

Nataka and feasibility studies for the upgrade works to WCP B.

Improvement projects are expected to cost $6 million in 2024 and

relate primarily to upgrades to the MSP. Sustaining capital costs in

2024 are expected to be approximately $29 million.

#### Development projects

Transition to Nataka

Preparations for WCP A’s transition to Nataka were the main

focus of Kenmare’s projects team in 2023. WCP A is the largest of

Kenmare’s three WCPs and Nataka is the largest ore zone within

Moma’s portfolio. Transitioning WCP A to Nataka will unlock the

majority of Moma’s Mineral Resources and secure production from

Moma for decades to come.

The PFS for the WCP A upgrade and Nataka transition was

completed in Q1 2023. Key elements of the PFS included:

•  Two higher capacity dredges with auxiliary hydro-guns – these

will be able to deliver in excess of 4,500 (tph) of run of mine

feed. The dredges have the capacity to cut the harder ore in

Nataka and the hydro-guns will provide safe and consistent ore

feed to the WCP

•  Upfront desliming circuit - in order to effectively manage

the higher slimes conditions in Nataka, an upfront desliming

circuit will be required, which will include replacing the existing

trommel screens and surge bin with vibrating screens and a

new surge bin and adding desliming feed cyclones. Following

this work, 3,250 tph of deslimed feed will be delivered to WCP

A’s rougher spirals

•  Tailings Storage Facility (TSF) – the TSF will replace the current

paddock slimes settling system, further increasing WCP A’s

ability to manage higher slimes at Nataka

•  Various new infrastructure will be required to accommodate

WCP A in Nataka, as it is a greater distance from the MSP than

the current Namalope operations, such as roads and electrical

and pumping systems

Following these upgrades, the majority of WCP A will be new and

fit for purpose in Nataka. WCP A will have significantly improved

ability to manage increased slimes, which currently inhibit feed

rates and recoveries. The higher capacity dredges remove the

need for supplementary dry mining, which is higher cost than

dredge mining and the TSF will eliminate the now expensive

paddock slimes settling system. This is expected to simplify future

operations and ensure Kenmare remains in the first quartile of the

industry cost to revenue curve.

The DFS for the key elements of the WCP A upgrade was

approved by the Board in December to move into the execution

phase, with work now well underway. The current status of the

project is as follows:

•  The two new dredges were ordered in September 2023 and

fabrication commenced in Q1 2024, with commissioning

expected from May 2025

•  The cutting of steel for the floating pontoons on the WCP A

desliming plant commenced at the beginning of 2024, with

commissioning expected in May 2025

•  Detailed design work for the TSF has commenced, with

commissioning expected in Q3 2025

A DFS for additional infrastructure required for the Nataka

operations from 2026 onwards is underway and due to be completed

in Q2 2024, ahead of the commencement of operations at Nataka.

The capital cost estimate for the project is $326 to 341 million to the

end of 2027, including the additional infrastructure. Cost estimates

increased between the PFS and DFS due to changes in scope/design

(approximately 60%) as opportunities were taken to mitigate execution

risk of the project and enhance long-term operational capacity;

additional indirect costs (approximately 25%) as a result of greater

governance and schedule risk mitigation; and contingency additions

(approximately 15%) to account for quantitative risk mitigation for

schedule overrun and the remote location of the Mine. A significant

component of these increases was the effects of capital cost inflation

during the period. Kenmare is actively looking for opportunities to

optimise the scope, design and execution of the project.

WCP B upgrade

During 2023 Kenmare also delivered a PFS on a potential upgrade

of WCP B’s capacity by over 40%, from 2,400tph to 3,400tph.

This project would support delivery of increased production on a

sustainable basis and following the upgrade, WCP B would be the

largest of Kenmare’s three mining plants by capacity.

The PFS had an estimated capital cost of $43 million and a

compelling payback period. The upgrade work would include:

•  An upgrade to WCP B’s existing dredge plus the addition of one

of the two existing dredges from WCP A, which are due to be

replaced as part of the WCP A upgrade

•  1,000 tph additional spirals feed capacity

•  An upgrade to the tailings system

A DFS for the project is now underway and is due to be completed

in Q2 2024, although final investment decision has been deferred

to increase financial flexibility during the WCP A upgrade work.

#### Outlook

2023 was a disappointing year for Kenmare from a production

perspective, but the operations team is committed to improving

outputs in 2024 in order to achieve guidance, while maintaining

its recent strong safety performance. The year began well from

this perspective, with three million hours worked without an LTI

passed in late February 2024.

The preparations for the transition to Nataka will accelerate in

2024, with work now well underway on the key components of the

WCP A upgrade. This project secures a long and efficient mine life

for WCP A in Nataka, with mine path visibility for the next 20 years.

Finally, in 2024 Kenmare will continue its focus on the development

of its people. The Company is proud that its workforce is now 97%

Mozambican and 16% female, creating opportunities for all. In 2024,

Kenmare will see the continuation of its full role delivery programme

for leaders and work will continue on its progression routes

programme, which ensures a career development plan is in place

for all employees. Kenmare is proud of its team at Moma and the

operational leadership team would like to express its thanks to all

employees for their contribution towards building a safer and more

productive working environment in 2023 and for the year ahead.

Ben Baxter

CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER

47

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

STRATEGIC REPORT

![]()

### 1.4bnt

Total Ore Reserves

### 9.0bnt

Total Mineral Resources

200Mt

Ilmenite Mineral Resources

48

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

#### MINERAL RESERVES AND RESOURCES

![]()

#### Ore Reserves and Mineral

#### Resources

#### Introduction

Moma is a globally significant titanium minerals deposit.

Moma has nine billion tonnes of Mineral Resources

(including Ore Reserves), which includes 200 million

tonnes (Mt) of ilmenite, which is equivalent to over

100 years of production at the current production rate,

plus the co-products of zircon, rutile and mineral sands

concentrate.

The Moma deposit benefits from abundant fresh water,

no overburden, a robust ore grade and attractive

products that do not have to be upgraded before being

used. This gives the Company the ability to mine,

concentrate and separate its products with relatively

low capital and operating costs, in part due to more

than 90% of electricity consumed being derived from

low-cost hydroelectric power. Kenmare also operates

a dedicated port facility adjacent to the Mineral

Separation Plant (MSP), which allows for the shipment

of products to customers at minimum cost.

#### Summary of Ore Reserves and Mineral

#### Resources

The total proved and probable Ore Reserves in the

Namalope, Pilivili, and Nataka mining concessions are

estimated at 1,429 Mt grading 3.2% Total Heavy Minerals

(THM). This represents 38Mt ilmenite (grading 2.6%),

2.4Mt zircon (grading 0.17%), and 0.79Mt rutile (grading

0.055%), as at 31 December 2023.

The total Mineral Resources (excluding Ore Reserves)

held by the Group under a combination of mining

concessions is estimated at 7.5 billion tonnes, grading

2.7% THM. This breaks down to 162Mt ilmenite (grading

2.2%), 11Mt zircon (grading 0.14%) and 3.5Mt rutile

(grading 0.047%), as at 31 December 2023. Details are

set out in the Ore Reserves and Mineral Resources table

on page 51.

49

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

STRATEGIC REPORT

![]()

l

km

0 10 20 30

Nampula

Province

NAMPULA

NAMETIL

MOGINCUAL

QUINGA

ANGOCHE

NATAKA

MOMA

LARDE

Zambézia

Province

153C

Quinga

North

270C

Congolone

and Marrua

735C

Mineral Lease

NAMALOPE

MUALADI

PILIVILI

MPUITINE

Moma Mine

Maputo

Mozambique

MAPUTO

#### 2023 update

The process and the generation of the revised Ore Reserve and

Mineral Resource statement has been completed with guidance from

independent specialists, SRK, who have assessed the methodologies

in place to generate Ore Reserves and Mineral Resources. As part of

this exercise, a review of cut-off grade protocols has led to revisions

to Ore Reserves and Mineral Resources in certain ore zones, with

increases in contained tonnage, but at a reduced average grade. This

preferred methodology had already been in use for many years in the

scheduling of production forecasts and in the Company’s strategy

of maximising Heavy Mineral Concentrate (HMC) production to

meet MSP capacity but had not been applied in the determination of

certain Ore Reserves and Mineral Resources. This is rectified in this

update, with minimal impact in the Namalope, Pilivili and Nataka ore

zones for WCP A, WCP B and WCP C, but impacts are seen in the

Mineral Resource estimates for Congolone, Marrua and Mpuitine.

The Namalope deposit continues to be mined by WCP A and WCP

C. The Pilivili deposit continues to be mined by WCP B. Reductions

in the Ore Reserve statement relate to depletion from mining in

2023 and dredge path revisions that were made during the year to

optimise the mine plan.

The Namalope Ore Reserves comprise 72Mt of ore grading 3.3% THM,

representing 2Mt contained ilmenite (grading 2.7%), 0.13Mt zircon

(grading 0.18%) and 0.05Mt rutile (0.063%). A further 6,336 metres

(m) of drilling was undertaken at Namalope in 2023 to improve

orebody knowledge, comprising mineral fractionation sampling for

the 2024 and 2025 mine paths; mining floor definition works for the

WCP A mine path; further drilling of identified deeper ore that could

be exploited by supplementary dry mining to feed WCP A; and CPTu

drilling to provide increased information relating to orebody hardness.

Nataka is the largest ore zone within Moma’s portfolio,

representing almost 70% of Moma’s total Mineral Resources. The

Definitive Feasibility Study for the key elements of the transition

to Nataka was completed in 2023, with the Ore Reserve status

further updated from the Pre-Feasibility Study (PFS), adding

geological interpretation and mine path optimisation of the

transition channel linking the end of Namalope mine path and

the Nataka 20-year mine path. Nataka comprises probable Ore

Reserves of 1,240Mt grading 3.1% THM, which represents 33Mt of

contained ilmenite (grading 2.6%), 2.03Mt zircon (grading 0.16%)

and 0.66Mt rutile (grading 0.05%).

The Pilivili Ore Reserves comprise 117Mt of ore grading 3.4%

THM, with 3.2Mt of contained ilmenite (grading 2.8%), 0.24Mt

zircon (grading 0.20%) and 0.08Mt rutile (grading 0.069%). The

2023 Pilivili drilling programme comprised 8,938m of drilling and

focused on improving orebody knowledge in the south western

area within the former wetlands of Pilivili.

During 2023, grades encountered by WCP B in the Pilivili ore zone

were below expectations. This area was drilled in the late 1990s

and this work overestimated heavy mineral content. Infill drilling

of the wetland areas was undertaken in 2023, including in areas

inaccessible due to environmental sensitivity in the past. Future

wetland grades have now been reassessed in line with the actual

mining recoveries experienced in 2023.

Kenmare is currently preparing a PFS for the Congolone ore zone,

which represents a potential future growth opportunity for the

Company. The Congolone Mineral Resource increased by 24% to

352Mt of ore grading 3.0% THM. This represents 8.5Mt contained

ilmenite (grading 2.4%), 0.7Mt zircon (grading 0.19%), and 0.2Mt

rutile (grading 0.06%). This increase is due to:

•  A 5% increase in the Measured Mineral Resource to 216Mt,

maintaining a similar grade of 2.56% ilmenite as opposed to

2.67% reported in the 2022 statement

•  Additional areas to the south of the Measured Mineral

Resources have been drilled on a 500x250m grid in 2023, with

938m of drilling and sampling completed. This has allowed

conversion of previously Inferred and unclassified Mineral

Resources into Indicated and Inferred Mineral Resources. A

significant increase in tonnage of low-grade ore has been

identified in this area, increasing Indicated Mineral Resources

by 79Mt to 134Mt grading 2.16% ilmenite

•  A reduction in cut-off grade has also contributed to the

reduced Indicated Mineral Resource grades. Increased

confidence in the geology with additional Mineral Resource and

geotechnical drilling has identified low slimes, high dune mining

potential. The ongoing PFS for Congolone provides a basis

for a reasonable prospect for eventual economic extraction,

supported by present infrastructural, social and environmental

development programmes

The map shows exploration licences and mining

concessions held by the Group:

50

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

#### MINERAL RESERVES AND RESOURCES CONTINUED

![]()

l

km

0 10 20 30

Nampula

Province

NAMPULA

NAMETIL

MOGINCUAL

QUINGA

ANGOCHE

NATAKA

MOMA

LARDE

Zambézia

Province

153C

Quinga

North

270C

Congolone

and Marrua

735C

Mineral Lease

NAMALOPE

MUALADI

PILIVILI

MPUITINE

The following audited table sets out Kenmare’s Ore Reserves and Mineral Resources as at 31 December 2023:

ZONES  CATEGORY

ORE

(MT)

%

THM\*

%

ILMENITE

IN THM

%

ILMENITE

IN ORE

% RUTILE

IN ORE

% ZIRCON

IN ORE

THM

(MT)

ILMENITE

(MT)

RUTILE

(MT)

ZIRCON

(MT)

RESERVES

Namalope  Proved  52  3.5 81.3 2.8 0.06 0.18 1.8 1.5 0.0 0.1

Namalope  Probable  20  3.0 81.0 2.4 0.06 0.17 0.6 0.5 0.0 0.0

Pilivili Proved  28  3.4 80.6 2.8 0.07 0.20 1.0 0.8 0.0 0.1

Pilivili Probable  89  3.5 80.5 2.8 0.07 0.20 3.1 2.5 0.1 0.2

Nataka Probable  1,240  3.1 83.7 2.6 0.05 0.16 39.0 32.6 0.7 2.0

TOTAL

RESERVES

Proved and

Probable  1,429  3.2 83.3 2.6 0.06 0.17 45.4 37.8 0.8 2.4

RESOURCES  CATEGORY

SAND

(MT)

%

THM\*

%

ILMENITE

IN THM

%

ILMENITE

IN SAND

% RUTILE

IN SAND

% ZIRCON

IN SAND

THM

(MT)

ILMENITE

(MT)

RUTILE

(MT)

ZIRCON

(MT)

Congolone  Measured   216  3.2 81.0 2.6 0.07 0.21 6.8 5.5 0.1 0.4

Namalope Measured   122  3.4 81.2 2.8 0.06 0.19 4.2 3.4 0.1 0.2

Pilivili Measured   24  2.8 79.5 2.2 0.06 0.17 0.7 0.5 0.0 0.0

Namalope Indicated  71  2.8 80.9 2.3 0.05 0.16 2.0 1.6 0.0 0.1

Congolone  Indicated  134  2.7 79.4 2.2 0.06 0.16 3.6 2.9 0.1 0.2

Nataka  Indicated  2,101  2.8 82.1 2.3 0.05 0.15 59.4 48.7 1.0 3.2

Pilivili Indicated  89  2.9 80.2 2.3 0.06 0.17 2.5 2.0 0.1 0.1

Mualadi  Indicated  483  2.4 81.7 2.0 0.04 0.13 11.7 9.5 0.2 0.7

Congolone  Inferred   2  1.9 77.5 1.4 0.04 0.10 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0

Pilivili  Inferred   32  2.4 80.3 1.9 0.05 0.14 0.8 0.6 0.0 0.0

Mualadi  Inferred   573  2.2 81.8 1.8 0.04 0.12 12.6 10.3 0.2 0.7

Nataka  Inferred   3,043  2.5 82.4 2.1 0.04 0.13 77.3 63.7 1.3 4.1

Mpitini  Inferred   477  2.7 89.5 2.4 0.04 0.12 12.8 11.4 0.2 0.6

Marrua  Inferred   100  2.9 0.0 0.0 0.00 0.00 2.9 0.0 0.0 0.0

Quinga North Inferred   71  3.5 80.0 2.8 0.14 0.28 2.5 2.0 0.1 0.2

TOTAL

RESOURCES   7,538  2.7 81.2 2.2 0.05 0.14 199.8 162.3 3.5 10.7

\*THM is total heavy minerals of which ilmenite (typically 82%), rutile (typically 2.5%) and zircon (typically 5.5%) total approximately 90%. Tonnes and grades have been rounded

and hence small differences may appear in totals. Mt represents million tonnes.

Mineral Resources are additional to Ore Reserves. Estimates for the Namalope, Nataka and Pilivili Ore Reserves and Namalope, Nataka, Congolone, Pilivili, Mualadi, Mpuitine

and Marrua Mineral Resources comply with the Australasian Code for Reporting of Exploration Results, Mineral Resources and Ore Reserves (JORC Code) 2012 edition. Table 1

documentation for these Ore Reserves and Mineral Resources can be found at www.kenmareresources.com. Estimates for the Quinga North Mineral Resource were prepared and

first disclosed under the 2004 edition of the JORC Code. These have not been updated to comply with the JORC Code 2012 edition on the basis that the information has not

materially changed since it was last reported.

The competent person for the Namalope, Nataka and Pilivili Ore Reserves and Mineral Resources and the Congolone, Mualadi, Mpuitine and Marrua Mineral Resources is

Sonsiama Kargbo (MAusIMM and MAIG). Sonsiama is an employee of Kenmare and takes part in the Kenmare Resources Restricted Share Plan. Sonsiama has sufficient

experience relevant to the style of mineralisation and type of deposit under consideration and to the activity which he is undertaking to qualify as Competent Person as defined

in the JORC Code 2012 edition. Sonsiama gives consent to the inclusion in this report of the matters based on their information in the form and context in which it appears.



Read more

about

Kenmare’s

business

model

on pages 24

to 25

In 2023 drilling activities were also undertaken in

the Marrua ore zone, with 18 out of 55 historic holes

re-drilled. It remains classified as Inferred Mineral

Resource with an upgraded model from new geological

interpretations. Applying the revised cut-off grade

protocol, it comprises 100Mt of ore at 2.9% THM. No

mineral assemblage assays are yet available.

The Mpuitine Mineral Resource was remodelled in

2023 using drilling data from 2018 on a 1,000x400m

grid. Applying the revised cut-off grade protocol, it

now comprises 477Mt of ore grading 2.7% THM, which

represents 11.4Mt (grading 2.4%) of contained ilmenite,

0.6Mt zircon (grading 0.12%), and 0.2Mt rutile (grading

0.04%). Product quality data has yet to be developed on

a comprehensive scale.

During 2023 across all areas of the Moma deposit, 399m

of drilling to install water monitoring piezometers was

completed and 9,806m of CPTu drilling was completed

to build geotechnical data to support orebody hardness

assessments. No reverse circulation drilling was

undertaken in the Nataka, Mualadi, Mpuitine and Quinga

North ore zones during 2023.

51

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

STRATEGIC REPORT

![]()

#### Overview

Following 2022’s record financial performance, Kenmare

experienced both operational challenges and a weaker

product market in 2023. Despite this, the Group

delivered a robust financial performance, with EBITDA

of $220.3 million (2022: $298.0 million) and profit after

tax of $131.0 million (2022: $206.0 million). The business

continued to generate strong cash flow, supporting

significant shareholder distributions of $86.6 million, $31

million of debt repayments and almost $70 million of

capital investment, while retaining a net cash balance.

Looking ahead, the Group is focused on the capital

programme required for the transition of Wet

Concentrator Plant (WCP) A to the Nataka ore zone in

late 2025, an investment that will secure production

from Moma for decades to come. This project is

expected to be funded through existing cash resources

and debt, with new debt facilities agreed in March 2024.

#### Revenue

Revenue was $458.5 million in 2023, a 13% decrease

compared to 2022 ($525.9 million). This was driven

by a 10% reduction in the average price received for

Kenmare’s products and lower shipping volumes, which

were 3% down on the prior year. In particular, some

shipments planned for late 2023 were deferred to

January 2024 due to poor weather conditions around

year end.

Total shipments during the year amounted to 1,045,200

tonnes (2022: 1,075,600 tonnes) and comprised 939,000

tonnes of ilmenite (2022: 953,400 tonnes), 51,300

tonnes of primary zircon (2022: 60,500 tonnes), 7,900

tonnes of rutile (2022: 12,900 tonnes), and 47,000

tonnes of concentrates (2022: 48,800 tonnes).

Ilmenite revenue amounted to $315.1 million in 2023 and

decreased by 9% on the prior year (2022: $347.4 million)

as a result of a 2% decrease in shipment volumes and

an 8% price decrease to $336 per tonne (2022: $364 per

tonne). Primary zircon revenue decreased by 20% to

$79.6 million (2022: $99.2 million) due to a 15% decrease

in shipment volumes and a 5% price decrease. Freight

revenue in 2023 decreased to $21.4 million (2022: $27.6

million), reflecting lower volumes shipped and reduced

average freight rates during the year, in line with global

shipping trends.

#### “THE BUSINESS

#### CONTINUED TO GENERATE

STRONG CASH FLOW,

#### SUPPORTING SIGNIFICANT

#### SHAREHOLDER

#### DISTRIBUTIONS, DEBT

#### REPAYMENTS AND

CAPITAL INVESTMENT,

#### WHILE RETAINING A NET

#### CASH BALANCE.”

Tom Hickey

FINANCIAL DIRECTOR

$220.3m

EBITDA

50%

EBITDA margin

52

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

#### FINANCIAL REVIEW

![]()



Read more

about

Kenmare’s

operations on

page 40

#### 2023 results

The key financial metrics were as follows:

PRODUCTION 2023 2022

FY CHANGE

%

Mineral Product Revenue ($ million) 437.1 498.3 -12%

Freight Revenue ($ million) 21.4 27.6 -22%

Total Revenue ($ million) 458.5 525.9 -13%

Finished products shipped (tonnes)  1,045,200 1,075,600 -3%

Average price per tonne ($/t) 418 463 -10%

Average ilmenite price per tonne ($/t) 336 364 -8%

Average zircon price per tonne ($/t) 1,552 1,638 -5%

Total operating costs

1,2

($ million) 303.3 292.6 4%

Total cash operating cost

1

($ million) 228.1 218.7 4%

Cash operating cost per tonne of finished product

1

($/t) 209 182 15%

EBITDA

1

($ million) 220.3 298.0 -26%

Profit after tax ($ million) 131.0 206.0 -36%

Net cash/(debt)

1

($ million) 20.7 25.7 -19%

Full year dividend per share (USc) 56.0 54.3 3%

Notes to table:

1

Additional information in relation to these Alternative Performance Measures (APMs) is disclosed in the glossary.

2

Depreciation is included in total operating costs.

#### Operating costs

2023

$M

2022

$M

FY CHANGE

%

Cost of sales 294.9 282.7 4%

Administrative expenses 8.4 9.9 (15%)

Total operating costs  303.3 292.6 4%

Freight charges  (21.4) (27.6) (22%)

Total operating costs less freight charges 281.9 265.0 6%

Non-cash costs

Depreciation (65.2) (64.6) 1%

Expected credit losses - (1.1) (100%)

Share-based payments (3.3) (2.2) 50%

Mineral products inventory movements 14.7 21.6 (32%)

Total cash operating costs 228.1 218.7 4%

Finished product production (tonnes) 1,091,500 1,200,800 (9%)

Cash operating cost per tonne of finished product ($/t) 209 182 15%

The Group remained focused on cost control and

operational efficiency initiatives throughout the year

to moderate the impact of inflation and rising energy

prices. Despite this, total cash operating costs rose

by 4% to $228.1 million (2022: $218.7 million). This

was principally driven by increased heavy mobile

equipment (HME) rental and fuel costs associated with

the mine paths for WCP A and WCP B, which included

valley traverses and mining wetlands, as well as costs

associated with the lightning strike in February 2023.

Materially higher diesel prices also impacted the cost

of running the Group’s own fleet of HMEs and some

equipment within the Mineral Separation Plant (MSP).

As a result of these factors and lower production

volumes, cash operating costs per tonne of finished

product increased by 15% to $209 per tonne in 2023

(2022: $182 per tonne).

#### Finance income and costs

The Group recognised finance income of $5.9 million in

2023 (2022: $1.1 million), consisting of interest on bank

deposits. Finance costs were $11.1 million (2022: $12.5

million), including loan interest of $7.9 million (2022:

$8.8 million), letter of credit arrangement and factoring

fees of $1.5 million (2022: $2.2 million), lease interest

of $0.1 million (2022: $0.1 million), commitment fees of

$0.9 million (2022: $0.5 million), and unwinding of the

discount on the mine closure provision of $0.7 million

(2022: $0.7 million).

53

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

STRATEGIC REPORT

#### Tax

The tax charge for the year amounted to $18.9 million

(2022: $16.1 million). The majority of this tax charge is

payable by the Group’s mining subsidiary, Kenmare Moma

Mining (Mauritius) Limited (KMML), in Mozambique.

KMML Mozambique Branch had taxable profits of $34.1

million (2022: $39.0 million), resulting in an income tax

expense of $11.8 million being recognised (2022: $14.4

million). The income tax rate applicable to taxable profits

of KMML Mozambique Branch is 35% (2022: 35%).

The Company, Kenmare Resources plc, had taxable

profits of $89.2 million (2022: $13.3 million), resulting

in an income tax expense of $7.2 million (2022: $1.6

million). The higher taxable profits in the Company were

largely due to $70.0 million of dividends received from

KMML, which were subject to Irish corporation tax at an

effective tax rate of 9.9% (2022: nil%). No intercompany

dividend was received by the Company in 2022.

In late 2023 the Irish Department of Finance initiated

a consultation process on the introduction of a

participation exemption in Irish corporation tax for

foreign sourced dividends. The objective of this

process is, inter alia, to determine if Ireland should

transition to a territorial system of taxation for foreign

sourced dividends and branch income, resulting in no

additional charge to tax being incurred upon receipt in

Ireland, as is currently the case in all other EU Member

states. Kenmare participated in the consultation

process. As a Group with foreign subsidiaries and

branch undertakings, Kenmare would welcome the

simplification of the current ‘tax and credit’ system and

the reduced risk and increased certainty that this would

provide. The outcome of this consultation process is

expected during 2024 and changes, if implemented,

may become effective in 2025. If adopted, such changes

would be expected to reduce the Company’s Irish

income tax expense.

#### Earnings per share

Basic earnings per share (EPS) in 2023 amounted to $1.41

per share (2022: $2.17 per share). On a diluted basis, EPS

amounted to $1.37 per share (2022: $2.12 per share). The

EPS figures are calculated on the basis of the weighted

average number of shares in issue during the year, which

was 93,126,115 (2022: 94,919,944), reflecting the impact of

the share buy-back undertaken in September 2023.

#### Dividends

Profit after tax was $131.0 million in 2023 (2022: $206.0

million), a 36% decrease, primarily due to lower revenues

and a modest increase in operating costs. The Board

is recommending a final dividend of USc38.54 per

share, which is subject to shareholder approval at

the Annual General Meeting (AGM). This would give

a full year dividend of USc56.04 per share for 2023,

which represents a 3% increase on 2022. The financial

statements do not reflect this final dividend.

#### Cash flows

Kenmare’s business is highly cash generative and

delivered $151.6 million from operations in 2023 (2022:

$209.4 million). While this 28% decrease was driven by

lower earnings and increases in working capital during

the year, the Group’s balance sheet remains strong,

with multiple sources of liquidity to support operations,

capital investments and shareholder returns.

Working capital movements absorbed $44.3 million in

2023 (2022: $73.3 million), of which $29.5 million related

to increased year-end receivables arising from strong

Q4 shipments, with the balance principally reflecting

increased year-end inventories of intermediate and

finished mineral products. The Group made interest

payments of $7.3 million (2022: $7.1 million), tax payments

of $21.1 million (2022: $10.5 million) and paid fees for a

letter of credit arrangement of $1.5 million (2022: $2.2

million) during the year. Investing activities of $66.5 million

(2022: $59.9 million) represented additions to property,

plant, and equipment as discussed further below.

Shareholder returns in 2023 totalled $86.6 million

(2022: $35.2 million). They were comprised of the final

2022 dividend of USc43.33 per share (2021: USc25.42)

totalling $41.1 million and the H1 2023 interim dividend

of USc17.5per share (2022: USc10.98) totalling $15.6

million. In 2023, the Group completed a share buy-back

for $30.0 million (2022: $0.5 million odd-lot offer).

The Company’s Employee Benefit Trust purchased $6.2

million (2022: $1.8 million) of shares during the year for

satisfaction of the exercise of the Kenmare Resources

Share Plan (KRSP) awards. Lease repayments of $0.3

million (2022: $1.0 million) were made during the year,

relating to the rental of the Group’s Dublin and Maputo

offices.

Consequently, Kenmare finished the year with net cash

broadly flat at $20.7 million (2022: $25.7 million), despite

having funded all operating costs, capital investments and

working capital movements and returned over $86 million

to shareholders through dividends and the share buy-back.

#### Balance sheet

In 2023 there were additions to property, plant, and

equipment of $69.7 million (2022: $59.9 million).

Additions consisted of $18.2 million (2022: $6.8 million)

on Pre-Feasibility Studies for the transition of WCP A

to the Nataka ore zone and the WCP B upgrade, $22.8

million (2022: $nil million) on initial payments relating

to the WCP A upgrade and early works required for

mining in Nataka, and $28.7 million (2022: $53.1 million)

for various other capital additions. All 2023 capital

expenditure was funded from operating cashflows.

The mine closure provision increased by $0.2 million in

2023 (2022: $20.1 million decrease) and now stands at

$17.5 million (2022: $16.6 million). This movement was due

to a small increase in the closure cost estimates. Capital

disposals amounted to $9.8 million (2022: $18.0 million),

principally relating to HME and mine infrastructure.



Read more

about

economic

value

distributed in

Mozambique

on page 72

54

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

#### FINANCIAL REVIEW CONTINUED

![]()



Read more

about the

market for

Kenmare’s

products on

page 30

The Group conducted an impairment review of

property, plant, and equipment at year-end and the

key assumptions of this review are set out in Note 11

of the financial statements. No impairment provision is

required as a result of this review.

Working capital was $214.4 million at year-end (2022:

$172.9 million). The Group held higher working capital

balances than usual at year-end as a result of higher

inventories and increased shipments in Q4, which impacted

receivables, none of which were discounted at year-end.

Inventory at year-end amounted to $99.3 million (2022:

$84.2 million), consisting of intermediate and finished

mineral products of $58.4 million (2022: $43.7 million)

and consumables and spares of $40.9 million (2022:

$40.5 million). Closing stock of finished products at the

end of 2023 was 259,100 tonnes (2022: 213,500 tonnes).

Closing stock of Heavy Mineral Concentrate (HMC)

at the end of 2023 was 16,700 tonnes, compared with

18,800 tonnes at the start of the year. The increase in

finished products inventory at year-end was largely due

to the reduction in shipments in 2023 and the deferral

of some shipments to January 2024, as a result of poor

weather in December 2023.

Trade and other receivables amounted to $153.6 million

(2022: $124.0 million), of which $127.4 million (2022:

$105.0 million) was trade receivables from the sale of

mineral products and $26.2 million (2022: $19.0 million)

was comprised of prepayments and other miscellaneous

debtors. The increase in trade receivables at year-end

was mainly attributable to increased sales in Q4 2023;

all receivables are current and no customer balances

are considered credit impaired at 31 December 2023. In

addition, while an expected credit loss of $0.04 million

(2022: $1.1 million) was recognised during the year, the

Group has never suffered a bad debt.

Cash and cash equivalents decreased by $37.2 million

(2022: increase of $39.2 million) during the year and

at 31 December 2023 amounted to $71.0 million (2022:

$108.3 million). Despite the decrease in cash and cash

equivalents, the Group finished the year with net cash of

$20.7 million (2022: 25.7 million).

Trade and other payables amounted to $38.6 million

(2022: $35.3 million). Tax liabilities amounted to $6.9

million (2022: $8.9 million), reflecting the increased tax

expense incurred during the year.

Principal debt repayments against the term loan

amounted to $31.4 million during the year. At year-end,

total debt of $47.9 million (2022: $78.6 million) was

recognised by the Group.

#### Capital investments

The majority of Kenmare’s capital investment during

2023 was incurred on preparations for the transition of

WCP A to Nataka , which advanced from Pre-Feasibility

Study (PFS) to Definitive Feasibility Study (DFS)

stage. The Group also delivered a PFS on a potential

upgrade of WCP B’s capacity by over 40%. As part of the

Nataka process, each element of the DFS is objectively

calibrated against an industry database of projects of

similar complexity and location to ensure costs and

schedule estimates reflect all likely scenarios. Specific

component costs are also validated against supplier

costs estimates. In recent months a number of critical

elements of the project have moved into execution

phase, including the placement of orders for two new

higher capacity dredges.

### USc56.04

Dividend per share

55

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

STRATEGIC REPORT



Read more

about

Kenmare’s

strategic

pillars on page

26



Read more

about

Kenmare’s

operations on

page 40



Read more

about the

capital

projects on

page 47

The Nataka project has been impacted by scope

changes and capital cost increases between the PFS

and DFS, with total costs now estimated at $326-341

million to the end of 2027. Kenmare has been actively

planning for this funding requirement under a variety of

scenarios and is confident that the necessary facilities

and resources are in place to manage and monitor the

financial obligations associated with the Nataka move,

as well as the Group’s other activities and investments.

As part of this process a final investment decision on

the WCP B upgrade has been deferred, although the

DFS process is continuing.

#### Debt refinancing

On 4 March 2024, the Group entered into a new $200

million Revolving Credit Facility with its existing

lenders Absa Bank, Nedbank, Rand Merchant Bank

and Standard Bank. This funding supports Kenmare’s

planned capital programme in the coming years and

removes the amortising payments of the existing term

loan, whilst increasing the size of available facilities and

extending the maturity profile from 2025 to 2029. The

new facilities continue the Group’s strong relationship

with existing lenders and provide enhanced financial

flexibility through the revolving credit structure and

committed five-year term.

#### Accounting policies

The financial statements have been prepared in

accordance with International Financial Reporting

Standards (IFRS) adopted by the European Union;

therefore, the Group financial statements comply with

Article 4 of the IAS Regulation. The parent company

financial statements have been prepared in accordance

with Financial Reporting Standard 101 Reduced

Disclosure Framework (FRS 101). The Group and

parent financial statements have also been prepared in

compliance with the Irish Companies Act 2014.

The Group’s material accounting policies and details

of the significant accounting judgements and critical

accounting estimates are disclosed in Note 1 to the

Group’s financial statements.

#### Financial outlook

Looking ahead, while macroeconomic uncertainty is

impacting demand, as is a slower Chinese economy,

Kenmare has strong relationships with its customers

and the long-term fundamentals of Kenmare’s products

remain strong.

To support operational and financial delivery in

2024, Kenmare has prepared a mine plan focused on

delivery of a consistent flow of material to the MSP to

support contracted and anticipated customer demand

throughout the year. In addition, during 2023 Kenmare

funded the refurbishment of the Nampula statcom in

the Electricidade de Moçambique network. This was

commissioned in Q4 2023 and is expected to provide

increased stability in the regional power grid. Longer

term, the Nataka ore zone represents the majority of

Moma’s Mineral Resources and transitioning to this area

is key to securing future production. Kenmare is focused

on active cost control of the project and optimising the

scope, design and execution as far as possible. Funding

has been put in place with the support of Kenmare’s

existing lender group to meet the capital requirement

over the full period of investment, whilst maintaining

strong cash balances and overall financial flexibility.

Over $250 million has been returned to shareholders

since 2019 via a combination of dividends and share

buy-backs, including the 2023 final dividend, and

the Group recognises the importance of consistently

delivering shareholder returns during the current period

of increased investment. Kenmare is confident that

through the combination of existing cash resources, its

newly-arranged debt facilities, and organic cashflows,

it is well-placed to continue to execute its strategy

successfully over the coming years.

Tom Hickey

FINANCIAL DIRECTOR

56

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

#### FINANCIAL REVIEW CONTINUED

![]()

WCP A is due to complete its mine path in Namalope

in late 2025 and then it will transition to the Nataka ore

zone. The estimated capital cost of this project is $326-

341 million to the end of 2027. Nataka is the largest ore

zone in Moma’s portfolio and transitioning to this area is

key to securing production for decades to come.

STRATEGIC REPORT

57

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

![]()

KENMARE’S APPROACH TO SUSTAINABILITY AIMS

TO BALANCE THE NEEDS OF ITS HOST COMMUNITIES,

ENVIRONMENTAL CONSERVATION, AND ECONOMIC

RETURNS.

Kenmare measures progress against this strategy via its Environmental, Social and Governance (ESG)

Scorecard, which forms part of both staff and Executive incentive schemes. Kenmare’s performance against

its 2023 ESG Key Performance Indicators (KPIs) is summarised below. The ESG KPIs which form part of the

Director’s annual bonus award and which you can read about on pages 132 and 133, scored 15% out of the

maximum of 25%. Kenmare’s 2024 and 2025 targets are set out together with its sustainability strategy on

pages 60 and 61.

2023 target 2023 performance

Target

status

#### Safe andengaged

#### workforce

BUSINESS

COMMUNITIES

WORKFORCE

ENVIRONMENT

Workforce safety



20% Lost Time Injury Frequency

Rate (LTIFR) reduction relative to

three-year average



10% All Injury Frequency Rate

(AIFR) reduction against three-

year average



25% increase in LTIFR to 0.15 against

three-year average



17% decrease to 1.24 against three-year

average

Malaria prevention



Complete Knowledge Attitude and

Practice (KAP) Survey and define

new Malaria Action Plan

KAP Survey commenced in September

2023 and will be completed Q2 2024.

Recommendations will be implemented from

Q3 2024

Gender diversity



15.5% female representation at the

Moma Mine (2022: 14.5%)

16% female representation at the

Moma Mine

#### Thrivingcommunities

BUSINESS

COMMUNITIES

WORKFORCE

ENVIRONMENT

Local procurement



3% increase in local procurement

(operating expenditure excluding

electricity and diesel)



Additional four contracts signed

with local suppliers



3.2% increase in local procurement



Six contracts with local suppliers signed

KMAD



Delivery of second year of KMAD

three-year plan

74% of targets from KMAD’s three-year plan

delivered

Socio-economic



Businesses on track to repay loans

within loan period



Pupil literacy and numeracy rates



Water quality in community

villages



Loan repayments at 27%, behind

target of 40%



Educational improvement project

suspended, due to restart in February



Water treatment trials successfully

completed at three villages

KEY

Achieved / Good progress   Limited progress   In progress

58

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

#### 2023 ESG SCORECARD PERFORMANCE

![]()

2023 target 2023 performance

Target

status

BUSINESS

COMMUNITIES

WORKFORCE

ENVIRONMENT

#### A healthy

#### natural

#### environment

Climate / decarbonisation



On track to deliver 12% emissions

reduction by 2024, by achieving

9% in 2023 with plan for additional

3% in 2024



14% annual reduction in Scope 1 emissions

achieved. Diesel consumption is forecast

to increase in 2024, however, mitigation

programmes were initiated in 2023 to

ensure the 12% emissions reduction,

relative to the 2021 baseline is delivered

Land management



Expand agro-forestry



Establish Pilivili forest



12.5 ha of agroforestry established



20 ha of indigenous trees planted

Rehabilitation



175 ha of post-mined land

rehabilitated

187 ha of post-mined land rehabilitated

Biodiversity management



Icuria forest designated as

conservation area



Apply for Pilivili dunal area to have

conservation status



Memorandum of Understanding

signed with Primeiras and Segundas

Archipelagos Protected Area Management

Committee (APAIPS) to work towards

official designation

Water stewardship



Maintain 90% water re-use

90% water re-use maintained

Tailings management



Set up project plan for Global

Industry Standard for Tailings

Management (GISTM) by end 2024

On track for alignment with GISTM by year-

end 2024

#### Trusted

#### business

BUSINESS

COMMUNITIES

WORKFORCE

ENVIRONMENT

Supply chain due diligence



80% compliance of target suppliers

with Kenmare’s Supplier Code of

Conduct



84% compliance achieved

59

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

STRATEGIC REPORT

![]()

#### Mission

To sustain a safe, healthy and engaged

workforce.

#### Mission

To increase the prosperity of

Kenmare’s host communities.

#### Mission

To create and sustain a positive

environmental legacy.

#### Mission

To drive improved ethics and

transparency in the business

and supply chain.

#### Overview

Protecting the safety of Kenmare’s

employees, suppliers and contractors

is of the utmost importance to the

Company. Kenmare takes a proactive

approach to managing safety,

identifying and mitigating major risks,

and sharing lessons to continuously

improve performance. The Company’s

ability to attract, retain and motivate

a diverse, high calibre, and localised

workforce is at the heart of its success

and sustainability as a business.

#### Overview

Kenmare is privileged to be able to use

the Moma Mine’s presence to support

the economic and social prosperity

of local communities. The Company

seeks to operate in a safe, inclusive,

and transparent way and engage

openly with communities directly or

indirectly affected by Kenmare’s mining

operations. The Company is committed

to listening to communities’ concerns

and priorities, and constructively

resolving any differences in a

transparent manner.

#### Overview

Kenmare focuses on reducing

Greenhouse Gas emissions from its

operations, ensuring the business is

resilient to climate-related risks, and can

capitalise on opportunities related to the

transition to a low-carbon economy.

Minimising or mitigating the impacts

of the Company’s mining operations

on the environment and biodiversity

includes a progressive rehabilitation

programme, water stewardship, and

minimising waste to landfill.

#### Overview

Kenmare aims to be a trusted business

and supports transparent disclosure, so

the Company can be accountable for its

actions and commitments. Employees

recognise their personal and collective

responsibility in upholding Kenmare’s

business integrity. The Company’s

high standards are set out in corporate

policies and the laws and regulations

of Ireland, the UK, and Mozambique.

Kenmare works with suppliers to ensure

high sustainability standards are upheld.

#### Material issues



Health and safety



Security



Diversity and inclusion



Labour practices

#### Material issues



Socio-economic development



Land use



Community relationships

#### Material issues



Climate



Energy use



Water stewardship



Rehabilitation



Biodiversity



Tailings storage



Waste



Radiation

#### Material issues



Business transparency



Anti-bribery and corruption (ABC)



Supply chain



Compliance and audit

#### 2024 targets



Reduce Lost Time Injury Frequency

Rate (LTIFR)



Reduce malaria cases per

hours worked



Complete malaria vector

control study



Increase percentage of women in

Moma workforce to 17.5%

#### 2024 targets



Deliver 3% increase in local

procurement



Establish framework for micro-

businesses to provide services to

Kenmare and establish one new

business

#### 2024 targets



Deliver 12% emissions reduction

(against 2021 boundary baseline)

by 2024



Prepare climate Corporate

Sustainability Reporting Directive

(CSRD) disclosures for Board

approval

#### 2024 targets



>80% of international suppliers

complying with Supplier Code of

Conduct (CoC) from 2024 onwards



>60% of Mozambican companies

complying with Supplier CoC from

2024 onwards

#### 2025 targets



Measurably reduce malaria



Increase percentage of women in

Moma workforce to 20%



Maintain engaged workforce, as

measured by survey and <3%

voluntary staff turnover



Ensure 95% of employees have

a development plan and know

what they need to do to ready

themselves for their next role with

the Company

#### 2025 targets



Increase procurement with

Mozambican suppliers



Deliver meaningful improvement in:

•  Micro-loan repayments

•  Pupil literacy and numeracy

•  Water quality at community

boreholes



Deliver progress against relevant

Sustainable Development Goals

#### 2025 targets



Deliver progress against climate

targets



Support designation and protection

of Icuria forest as a sustainable

community forest



Ensure balanced post-mining land

use programme providing food

security and biodiversity



Complete implementation of water

re-use infrastructure. Ensure water

accounting is in alignment with

International Council on Mining and

Metals guidelines



Ensure no reportable tailings releases

#### 2025 targets



Undertake external risk assessment

of ABC risks in business and

supply chain



Ensure on-site suppliers achieve

an average of 85% compliance with

Kenmare’s Supplier CoC



Gain external assurance of public

security forces upholding the

Voluntary Principles on Security

and Human Rights

#### KENMARE AIMS TO ACHIEVE A BALANCE

#### BETWEEN THE NEEDS OF MOMA’S

#### HOST COMMUNITIES, CONSERVING

#### THE ENVIRONMENT, AND GENERATING

ECONOMIC RETURNS. KENMARE WORKS TO

#### DELIVER VALUE TO ALL STAKEHOLDERS

#### BY STRIVING TOWARDS THE MISSIONS

#### OUTLINED IN EACH OF ITS FOUR STRATEGIC

#### SUSTAINABILITY PILLARS.

Kenmare’s sustainability strategy builds on the Company’s track record of

sustainable development during its 17-year production history. The Company’s

medium-term targets for 2025, set in 2021, are now near-term targets. Therefore,

these will be updated in 2024 with medium-term targets for 2030. Kenmare’s

sustainability strategy considers the major macro and national sustainability

themes that are likely to both influence Kenmare’s operations and provide either

risks or opportunities that the business needs to consider, including:



The global focus and urgent need to tackle climate change and reverse the

loss of biodiversity



A young, aspiring and growing Mozambican population, and the resulting

impact on existing socio-economic issues



The increasing focus on due diligence of sustainability impacts in the supply

chain and wider value chain.

#### Safe andengaged

#### workforce

BUSINESS

COMMUNITIES

WORKFORCE

ENVIRONMENT

“Kenmare regularly engages with its

stakeholders at all levels of the business.

Kenmare’s Board met with a women’s

community group during a site visit in

December.”

REGINA MACUACUA, DEPUTY COUNTRY MANAGER

60

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

#### SUSTAINABILITY STRATEGY

![]()

#### Mission

To sustain a safe, healthy and engaged

workforce.

#### Mission

To increase the prosperity of

Kenmare’s host communities.

#### Mission

To create and sustain a positive

environmental legacy.

#### Mission

To drive improved ethics and

transparency in the business

and supply chain.

#### Overview

Protecting the safety of Kenmare’s

employees, suppliers and contractors

is of the utmost importance to the

Company. Kenmare takes a proactive

approach to managing safety,

identifying and mitigating major risks,

and sharing lessons to continuously

improve performance. The Company’s

ability to attract, retain and motivate

a diverse, high calibre, and localised

workforce is at the heart of its success

and sustainability as a business.

#### Overview

Kenmare is privileged to be able to use

the Moma Mine’s presence to support

the economic and social prosperity

of local communities. The Company

seeks to operate in a safe, inclusive,

and transparent way and engage

openly with communities directly or

indirectly affected by Kenmare’s mining

operations. The Company is committed

to listening to communities’ concerns

and priorities, and constructively

resolving any differences in a

transparent manner.

#### Overview

Kenmare focuses on reducing

Greenhouse Gas emissions from its

operations, ensuring the business is

resilient to climate-related risks, and can

capitalise on opportunities related to the

transition to a low-carbon economy.

Minimising or mitigating the impacts

of the Company’s mining operations

on the environment and biodiversity

includes a progressive rehabilitation

programme, water stewardship, and

minimising waste to landfill.

#### Overview

Kenmare aims to be a trusted business

and supports transparent disclosure, so

the Company can be accountable for its

actions and commitments. Employees

recognise their personal and collective

responsibility in upholding Kenmare’s

business integrity. The Company’s

high standards are set out in corporate

policies and the laws and regulations

of Ireland, the UK, and Mozambique.

Kenmare works with suppliers to ensure

high sustainability standards are upheld.

#### Material issues



Health and safety



Security



Diversity and inclusion



Labour practices

#### Material issues



Socio-economic development



Land use



Community relationships

#### Material issues



Climate



Energy use



Water stewardship



Rehabilitation



Biodiversity



Tailings storage



Waste



Radiation

#### Material issues



Business transparency



Anti-bribery and corruption (ABC)



Supply chain



Compliance and audit

#### 2024 targets



Reduce Lost Time Injury Frequency

Rate (LTIFR)



Reduce malaria cases per

hours worked



Complete malaria vector

control study



Increase percentage of women in

Moma workforce to 17.5%

#### 2024 targets



Deliver 3% increase in local

procurement



Establish framework for micro-

businesses to provide services to

Kenmare and establish one new

business

#### 2024 targets



Deliver 12% emissions reduction

(against 2021 boundary baseline)

by 2024



Prepare climate Corporate

Sustainability Reporting Directive

(CSRD) disclosures for Board

approval

#### 2024 targets



>80% of international suppliers

complying with Supplier Code of

Conduct (CoC) from 2024 onwards



>60% of Mozambican companies

complying with Supplier CoC from

2024 onwards

#### 2025 targets



Measurably reduce malaria



Increase percentage of women in

Moma workforce to 20%



Maintain engaged workforce, as

measured by survey and <3%

voluntary staff turnover



Ensure 95% of employees have

a development plan and know

what they need to do to ready

themselves for their next role with

the Company

#### 2025 targets



Increase procurement with

Mozambican suppliers



Deliver meaningful improvement in:

•  Micro-loan repayments

•  Pupil literacy and numeracy

•  Water quality at community

boreholes



Deliver progress against relevant

Sustainable Development Goals

#### 2025 targets



Deliver progress against climate

targets



Support designation and protection

of Icuria forest as a sustainable

community forest



Ensure balanced post-mining land

use programme providing food

security and biodiversity



Complete implementation of water

re-use infrastructure. Ensure water

accounting is in alignment with

International Council on Mining and

Metals guidelines



Ensure no reportable tailings releases

#### 2025 targets



Undertake external risk assessment

of ABC risks in business and

supply chain



Ensure on-site suppliers achieve

an average of 85% compliance with

Kenmare’s Supplier CoC



Gain external assurance of public

security forces upholding the

Voluntary Principles on Security

and Human Rights

#### Thrivingcommunities

BUSINESS

COMMUNITIES

WORKFORCE

ENVIRONMENT

BUSINESS

COMMUNITIES

WORKFORCE

ENVIRONMENT

#### A healthy

#### natural

#### environment

#### Trusted

#### business

BUSINESS

COMMUNITIES

WORKFORCE

ENVIRONMENT

61

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

STRATEGIC REPORT

![]()

#### Sustainable Development Goals

THE SAFETY OF ITS WORKFORCE IS THE PRIMARY CONCERN THAT

DRIVES KENMARE’S DAY-TO-DAY DECISION MAKING AND WORK.

2023 achievements



17% reduction in All Injury Frequency Rate relative to the three-

year rolling average



51% decrease in malaria cases compared to 2022



Mozambican operations certified to NOSA standard, aligned to

ISO 45001 International Standard



Five star NOSA rating achieved for eighth consecutive year



Audits reported no major safety concerns



100% of senior management completed the Full Role Delivery

programme



Localisation rate (percentage of Mozambican employees) at

97% exceeds regulatory compliance



Female representation in Mine employees reached 16%

(2022: 14.5%)



The impact of the Security strategy was reflected in a 21%

reduction in criminal activity relative to 2022

#### Health and safety

Kenmare’s leadership aims to ensure each employee and

contractor returns home safely at the end of each shift and the

Company’s top priority is to strive for a “zero harm” working

environment. Kenmare’s LTIFR increased to 0.15 following two

years of industry-leading performance. This was a 25% increase

relative to the Company’s three-year rolling average. While none

of the Lost Time Injuries (LTIs) sustained were serious or life

threatening, they pointed to insufficient focus being placed on risk

management by leaders. To address this, the site management

team recommitted themselves to showing authentic and

courageous leadership of health and safety, with a strict focus

on planning and increasing the time dedicated to on-site training

and coaching. The efforts of leaders, employees and contractors

meant valuable lessons were learned, and the year ended with a

successful reversal in the LTIFR trend, and with two million hours

worked without an LTI.

#### Malaria

In Mozambique, malaria accounts for 29% of all deaths and 42%

of deaths in children under five years of age. The Moma Mine is

situated in a malaria endemic region and it is one of the biggest

health risks Kenmare has to manage. In 2023, the Company

achieved a 51% reduction in cases of malaria compared to 2022.

This significant improvement is the result of comprehensive

prevention and control measures, including on-going educational

#### Material topics



Health and safety



Security



Diversity and inclusion



Labour practices

#### Stakeholders



Employees



Suppliers



Communities



Investors

#### Safety performance

0

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

0.0

0.5

1.0

1.5

2.0

2.5

3.0

Million hours worked

Million hours worked

AIFR and LTIFR per 200,000 hours

All Injury Frequency Rate (per 200,000 hours worked)

Lost Time Injury Frequency Rate (per 200,000 hours worked)

20202019 20222021 2023

campaigns and regular distribution of malaria prevention tools to

employees, including repellents and mosquito nets. All visitors to

the Mine are required to take prophylaxis and contractors conduct

indoor and outdoor spatial and residual spraying (fogging and

UVL) and Larval Source Management. In 2023, Kenmare continued

its partnership with Centro de Investigação em Saúde de Manhiça

(CISM), a Mozambican Government medical research institute on

its Vector Control study, the results of which are expected in 2024.

BUSINESS

COMMUNITIES

WORKFORCE

ENVIRONMENT

97%

Mozambican employees at Moma

62

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

#### SAFE AND ENGAGED WORKFORCE

![]()

To improve opportunities for women in the Mine’s host

communities to study for a qualification, KMAD built a

Technical Training College in Topuito, which provides

three-year vocational courses in mechanical and civil

construction or industrial electronics. In 2023, its fifth

year of operation, the college had a total of 224 students

enrolled, 34% of whom were young women. Kenmare has

sponsored a total of 105 female students to date and, at

the end of 2023, the first intake of 55 students graduated

from their three-year courses. Inês Domingos Manuel is

one of 23 female students studying civil engineering at the

Topuito Technical College, who received a bursary from the

Kenmare Moma Development Association (KMAD). The

bursary covers the course fees, books and equipment, and

support for living costs. After Inês graduated in December

2023, she joined Kenmare’s Technical Development

Programme as an intern and now works as a boilermaker.

She aspires to advance to a senior position within the

maintenance department.

Topuito Technical College graduate

#### Security

In 2023, the number of security incidents decreased by over

21% year-on-year. The potential threat of violent crime against

Kenmare’s workforce was assessed as zero. The security team

prevented 17% of potential thefts and recovered 15% of stolen

items. An on-going area of focus is to convert arrests into criminal

prosecutions and jail sentences.

#### Diversity and inclusion

Women employed at the Mine now represent close to 16% of

Moma’s workforce, a fourfold increase over eight years. Some

of this growth has been achieved through a larger workforce,

but much through concerted efforts and programmes focused

on hiring, developing, advancing, and retaining Kenmare’s

female talent. For example, Kenmare has a target of 90% of

Technical Development Department candidates to be women.

The Company is proud that more talented women joined the

site senior management team at Moma in 2023, bringing female

representation in that group to 40% (2022: 25%). Female

representation on the Board remained at 33% and 18% on the

Executive Committee.

#### Labour practices

Employees are paid a living wage and in 2023, the minimum

standard wage for an entry-level position at Kenmare continued to

be more than double that set by the Government of Mozambique.

The Company includes maximum working hours in its conditions

of employment and relevant procedures and adheres to relevant

employment laws. Kenmare respects the right of all employees

to freedom of association and the right to collective bargaining

without interference, and freedom from discrimination. Almost

half of the Company’s Mozambican workforce are members of the

trade union, SINTICIM and during 2023, Kenmare enjoyed positive

labour relations with no industrial actions or disputes.

#### Training and development

Investing in training and development is key to equipping

Kenmare’s people with the skills and knowledge they need. In

2023, the Company invested $1.2 million to provide 75,000 hours

of training for its employees, providing approximately 45 hours

of training per person, with an annual training cost of $735 per

employee.

40%

Women in site leadership

$1.2m

Invested in training in 2023

63

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

STRATEGIC REPORT

![]()

BUSINESS

COMMUNITIES

WORKFORCE

ENVIRONMENT

#### KENMARE WORKS TO INCREASE THE PROSPERITY AND WELL-BEING

#### OF THE COMMUNITIES THAT LIVE IN AND AROUND THE MOMA MINE.

#### Sustainable Development Goal

#### 2023 achievements



23 female students sponsored by the Kenmare Moma

Development Association (KMAD) graduated with engineering

qualifications from the KMAD-built Topuito Technical College



Contract signed for a new district hospital - construction

expected to begin in 2024



More than 11,800 children now learn in improved school

infrastructure, due to the construction of an additional six

school blocks



Three water supply systems were built or restored in 2023,

adding to the 30 boreholes KMAD has built since 2004,

supplying clean water to approximately 45,000 people

#### Community relationships

Kenmare engages proactively with communities and local

authorities on the Environmental, Social and Health Impact

Assessments associated with the future mine path, and any

resulting resettlement action plans. Six local working groups,

spread across 15 project-affected communities, met bi-monthly

in 2023 to monitor and discuss issues relating to resettlement,

compensation, and grievance management. The key issues

discussed related to outdated government crop compensation

rates, which Kenmare has been working to get updated for the

past few years, and the allocation of alternative farmland for

communities impacted by the Isoa Tailings Storage Facility.

#### Socio-economic development

KMAD is a not-for-profit development association that was

established by Kenmare in 2004. Its purpose is to invest in

projects that go above and beyond the Company’s regulatory

commitments under the Mozambican Resettlement Action Plan

laws. KMAD has four strategic focus areas: education, health,

livelihoods and economic development, and water and sanitation.

KMAD invested $4.7 million in projects in 2023 (2022: $3 million).

By the end of 2023, KMAD had completed 74% of the goals in its

three-year strategic plan, which spans 2022-2024.

#### Material topics



Community relationships



Socio-economic development



Land use

#### Stakeholders



Communities



Government



Suppliers



Employees



Investors

#### Local procurement

In addition to KMAD’s efforts, Kenmare works to build the capacity

of local suppliers through training courses and sponsorship.

Kenmare increased the proportion of operating expenditure with

local suppliers by 3% in 2023 to $79 million, excluding diesel

and electricity costs (2022: $76.5 million). Six new contracts for

electrical services, healthcare services, pest control and employee

transportation were also signed with Mozambican businesses.

#### Livelihood and economic development

KMAD fosters the development of local businesses and transfers

skills to key local industries such as farming. In 2023, 22 micro-

businesses were established with interest-free loans (2022:

23), providing employment or an income to 385 people (2022:

341). KMAD continued to support farmers by teaching them

Conservation Agriculture (CA) methods to improve agricultural

productivity. In 2023, over 600 farmers took part in the project, of

which 154 were new beneficiaries that started that year, farming

an area close to 300 hectares.

$79m

Spent with Mozambican suppliers

64

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

#### THRIVING COMMUNITIES

![]()

Antonio Luis Comida, 49 years old and a father of six, was

born in Zambezia Province and has been a resident of

Pilivili in Moma District for more than 30 years. He has been

selling groceries in Pilivili since the late 1990s.

As part of the financing given to small businesses by

KMAD, in 2020 Antonio, together with his brother, Jose,

received a loan of $8,000 to expand his business to sell

fishing material. He matched KMAD’s funding with his own

money. He successfully grew his business, which meant

Antonio could repay the loan over 27 months and develop

into new areas, such as the sale of household electrical

goods, construction material, and move into the production

of salt. Antonio’s next plan is to buy a vehicle to help his

business expand.

As a result, Antonio has a monthly income of $12,000,

which has helped him to build a house in Nampula and pay

for the professional training for his daughter and niece, who

today are teachers.

#### Healthcare development

KMAD focuses on improving access to healthcare, through

projects such as building medical centres and pharmacies,

donating ambulances, developing the skills of medical staff,

and supporting community health awareness initiatives. In

2023, a third health centre was constructed in the Mine’s host

communities. Quarterly mobile clinics continued to provide

support to 113 vulnerable households. A Memorandum of

Understanding for the building of a district hospital was signed

with the Ministry of Health. Building designs were finalised, a

contractor was appointed, and construction is expected to start

in 2024.

#### Educational development

Education is at the heart of KMAD’s approach to sustainable

development. In 2023, KMAD funded and constructed new school

blocks in six villages and provided school materials to almost

12,000 pupils and close to 80 teachers in the Namalope and Pilivili

areas. KMAD also supported the opening of a library in Pilivili by

donating 170 books, as well as chairs and tables. On average 20

pupils are attending the library each day.

In 2023, KMAD supported 306 scholarships (2022: 250) for

secondary school and university degree courses, including 32

scholarships for children from vulnerable households. Student

pass rates at Topuito Secondary School and the Moma Secondary

School were 92% and 100% respectively (2022: 95% and 95%).

#### Water and sanitation

In 2023, KMAD trialled a Government-approved water purification

treatment, Certeza, in the village of Mulimuni. Treating the water

allows communities to drink the water without boiling it and

will help to reduce cases of diarrhoea and cholera. The trial was

successful with high acceptance of the water treatment from

community members. KMAD subsequently worked with the

Government to roll out the treatment to two additional villages

in 2023. KMAD will now support the roll out of Certeza to all

communities within the mining concession.

22

Micro-businesses established

3

Villages that successfully trialled

water purification treatment

KMAD micro-loan for fishing equipment

business

65

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

STRATEGIC REPORT

![]()

KENMARE IS COMMITTED TO BEING A RESPONSIBLE CUSTODIAN

OF THE LAND IT MINES AND MANAGING ITS IMPACTS ON CLIMATE

CHANGE, WATER, WASTE AND BIODIVERSITY.

BUSINESS

COMMUNITIES

WORKFORCE

ENVIRONMENT

#### Sustainable Development Goals

#### Material topics



Climate



Energy use



Waste



Biodiversity



Radiation



Tailings storage



Rehabilitation



Water stewardship

#### Stakeholders



Employees



Communities



Government and

regulators



Shareholders



Suppliers, contractors

and customers

#### 2023 achievements



14% year-on-year reduction of Scope 1 carbon emissions



High water re-use rate of 90% maintained



Land rehabilitation trials conducted, adding “slimes” to post-

mined land to improve agricultural productivity



Mozambican operations certified to the National Occupational

Safety Association (NOSA) standard, aligned to ISO 14001

standard



A Biodiversity Offset Management Plan to deliver 15% Net Gain

in biodiversity is under development



Alignment with Global Industry Standards for Tailings

Management (GISTM) in progress

#### Climate

In 2023, Kenmare continued to work on a Climate Transition Plan

that aims to deliver the rate and pace of decarbonisation required

by scientific consensus to limit average global temperature

increase to 1.5ºC. The Company uses 100% hydroelectric grid

electrical power, which makes up 54% of its overall power

consumption, presenting a challenge for further decarbonisation.

As part of its annual risk review process and through the climate

updates to the Sustainability Committee, the climate risks facing

operations and business model were considered by management

and the Board. In line with Task Force on Climate-related Financial

Disclosure (TCFD) recommendations, Kenmare assessed the impact

of physical risks on operations under a “business-as-usual” scenario,

leading to higher warming and more extreme weather, as well as

transition risks to the business model under a rapid decarbonisation

scenario. While the time horizons of 2030 and 2050 are considered,

the Company uses a short timeframe (seven years) aligned to the

Company’s operational and financial planning timeframes.

Cyclones remain the Company’s most significant physical

risk. Extreme weather events have been a principal risk of the

Company since 2009 and Kenmare has robust mitigation controls,

including emergency preparedness plans to increase the resilience

of its people, operations, and communities in the event of extreme

weather. Risk mitigation controls are also summarised on page

80 in the Principal Risks section. Other physical risks include

storm surges, flooding, and extreme heat. The key transition risk

Kenmare faces is growing regulatory requirements and investor

expectations on climate mitigation. Decarbonising operations at a

pace aligned to what scientific consensus requires is reliant upon

the availability of commercially and economically viable solutions.

The key decarbonisation projects that Kenmare is currently

progressing is the integration of biodiesel into its operations and

the electrification of its diesel-powered driers. Both are in the

piloting or study phase but will be progressed further in 2024. The

transition to the low-carbon economy also presents opportunities

to market Kenmare’s relatively low-carbon products to climate-

conscious customers; reduce operational costs through increasing

energy efficiency; and a small but growing demand for titanium

minerals products in low carbon technologies. Nascent scientific

studies are also exploring the conversion of methane, a potent

Greenhouse Gas, into carbon dioxide, which has a much lower

global warming potential using the photocatalytic capability of

titanium dioxide. This technology is already in use as a film covering

high-rise glass buildings, due to its self-cleaning capabilities.

14%

Reduction in Scope 1 emissions

66

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

#### A HEALTHY NATURAL ENVIRONMENT

![]()

#### Strategic goals

#### Energy security

OBJECTIVE



To secure stable, reliable, consistently high

quality, cost effective, low carbon, electrical and

fuel supplies

PLANNED ACTIONS



Undertake investigations for alternative power

sources, including upgrades/additional lines

connecting to the Mozambican power grid



Set energy efficiency targets

#### Decarbonising operations

OBJECTIVE



To invest in technologies that increase efficiency

and reduce usage of fossil fuels



To explore low carbon, economically viable

technologies to displace diesel



To achieve sustainable cost and efficiency

improvements in energy use



To restore land-based carbon and biodiversity as

offsets, to deliver a net positive impact

PLANNED ACTIONS



Deliver 12% carbon reduction target by 2024



Maintain high level of water re-use (90%)



Undertake biofuels pilot



Undertake concept study for electrification of

dryers in Mineral Separation Plant



Capital approved to increase dredge capacity

at Wet Concentrator Plant A (WCP) A, enabling

the Company to cease dry mining, which is

diesel-powered

#### Adaptation

OBJECTIVE



To enhance resilience of operations to physical

climate risks



To help communities adapt to, and mitigate,

physical climate-related impacts

PLANNED ACTIONS



Upgrade infrastructure to become more cyclone

resilient



Provide cargo nets to cover critical buildings and

community infrastructure to provide protection

during severe weather events



Improve use of transshipment fleet



Increase number of cyclone-proof key

community buildings

#### Climate change risks and opportunities

CLIMATE

CHANGE-RELATED RISKS

TIMEFRAME SCENARIO SENSITIVITY

SHORT

(1-2 YRS)

MEDIUM

(2-5 YRS)

LONG

(5-10 YRS)

LOW

CARBON

BUSINESS

AS USUAL

Physical risks

Cyclones • ••• ••••

Storm surges • ••• ••••

Flooding • •• ••

Extreme heat • •• •••

Transition risks

Investor expectations on decarbonisation  • •••• •••

Net impact of climate regulations

(carbon pricing etc)

• •••• •••

Climate change-related opportunities

Energy transition positively impacting titanium

demand

• •• •

Demand for lower carbon products • •• •

#### Climate and energy strategy

Kenmare will publish its first detailed Climate Transition Strategy in 2024. During 2023, Kenmare has been focused on both delivering

the short-term emissions reduction target of 12% by 2024 (relative to a 2021 baseline) and setting an ambitious but achievable target

for 2030, to pave the way to Net Zero Scope 1 and 2 emissions by 2040. This work will continue in 2024. Kenmare’s Climate and Energy

Strategy, set out below, was approved by the Board in early 2023.

KEY

High likelihood

•••••

••••

•••

••

•

Low likelihood

Anticipated onset of

risk or opportunity.

Estimated full

impact of risk or

opportunity

•

67

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

STRATEGIC REPORT

![]()

#### 2023 performance

Kenmare’s direct emissions for 2023 were 57,141 tCO

2

e, a 14%

decrease from the prior year (2022: 66,519 tCO

2

e). This was largely

a result of the Rotary Uninterruptible Power Supply (RUPS), which

operated for a full year in 2023, significantly contributing to power

stability and reducing the use of diesel generators to provide

back-up power in stormy months. On-going efficiencies in the

Mineral Separation Plant and a 9% decrease in production were

other drivers. Diesel consumption was 13.5% lower in 2023 at 19.9

million litres (2022: 23 million litres of diesel). Carbon intensity,

at 0.0524 tCO

2

e per tonne of mined product, decreased by 5%

compared to the prior year (2022: 0.0554 tCO

2

e).

Kenmare’s imported grid electrical power represented zero

tCO

2

e market-based emissions (2022: 0 tCO

2

e) and 16,571 tCO

2

e

location-based emissions (2022: 16,337 tCO

2

e). Kenmare’s grid

electrical power comes from Electricidade de Moçambique (EdM),

Mozambique’s national energy company, which sources most of its

power from Hidroelectrica de Cahora Bassa’s (HCB) hydroelectric

dam. EdM confirms annually that the grid electrical power it

supplies to Kenmare is 100% hydroelectric. Energy efficiency

improved by 3% in 2023 to 0.0113 MWh/ton of excavated ore.

Kenmare’s most significant category of indirect or Scope 3

emissions is from the processing of products downstream. The

emissions from this category are estimated at 3.8 million tCO

2

e.

In 2024, Kenmare will bring this category of emissions into its

boundary, to align with draft sector guidance from the EU’s

Corporate Sustainability Reporting Directive and the International

Council on Mining and Metals (ICMM) guidance on Scope 3

reporting. In 2023, indirect emissions, excluding the processing

of products downstream, were 110,204 tCO

2

e, which compared

to 115,218 tCO

2

e in 2022. The reduction was largely led by lower

downstream transportation emissions from the shipment of

products by customers to their processing sites.

Kenmare is working towards its target of a 12% reduction in

Scope 1 emissions in 2024 against a 2021 baseline, however,

diesel consumption is forecast to increase in the year ahead. The

business is working to counter the impact of this increase with

energy efficiency projects and other decarbonisation programmes

getting underway.

SCOPE CATEGORY 2021 2022 2023

Scope 1 (tonnes CO

2

e) 70,445  66,519   57,141

Scope 2 (tonnes CO

2

e) Purchased electricity, market-based   -  -   -

Scope 2 (tonnes CO

2

e) Purchased electricity, location-based  14,504   16,337   16,571

Scope 3 (tonnes CO

2

e) Category 1: Purchased goods and services  6,066  9,608 11,554

Category 2: Capital goods   -   1,865   655

Category 3: Fuel- and energy-related emissions - -  12,511

Category 4: Upstream transportation emissions  35,868   34,041   34,510

Category 5: Waste generated in operations  12   18  33

Category 6: Business travel  117   1,008  1,317

Category 7: Employee commuting  2,110  2,035   2,278

Category 9: Downstream transportation emissions 79,953  66,644 47,346

Total Scope 3 (tonnes CO

2

e) 124,126 115,218 110,204

Total Scopes 1, 2 and 3 Scope 2 - Market-based 194,571 181,737 167,345

Scope 2 - Location-based 209,075 198,074 183,916

Emissions intensity

Revenue (Scope 1 tCO

2

e per 1,000 USD) 0.1675  0.1335 0.1240

Production (Scope 1 tCO

2

e per tonne of ore excavated)  0.00179  0.00166   0.00148

Production (Scope 1 tCO

2

e per tonne of finished product)  0.0573   0.0554   0.0524

68

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

#### A HEALTHY NATURAL ENVIRONMENT CONTINUED

![]()

Improving post-mined land for

agricultural productivity

#### Climate adaptation

Kenmare is working to improve the resilience of the Mine’s host

communities to extreme weather events as a result of climate

change. Kenmare helps repair storm-damaged community

infrastructure in line with Government guidelines, which requires

structures to be resilient to Category 4 cyclones. Most villages

now have a place to take shelter and stay safe during a cyclone

event. In addition, KMAD sponsors a Conservation Agriculture

(CA) programme, which benefits over 600 community farmers.

CA teaches farmers to improve the yields from their crops and

better protect their farms from drought, flooding, and disease.

#### Energy

Kenmare is fortunate to operate in a country with abundant,

renewable, hydroelectric power. Early in the Company’s operations,

it invested in building 170 km of overhead power cables between

Moma and Nampula to link the Mine to power from the Cahora

Bassa Dam (CBD) supplied by EdM. This clean energy source

represented over 90% of Kenmare’s overall electrical energy

consumption in 2023 and 54% of the operation’s total energy

consumption. Kenmare’s operations will require more power in the

medium term. A new 400kV power line from Chimuara to Alto

Molocue and then Nampula was constructed in 2023 and is due

to come online in 2024. This will increase the power capacity to

the Mine. Additionally, the Company is studying the most effective

method to increase transmission capacity from Nampula to Moma

using reactive compensation devices to meet the Company’s

growing energy demands as it moves to the mining the Nataka ore

zone. In the short term, to insure against power outages caused by

lightening or other extreme weather, the Company has capacity

from diesel generators to generate power on site.

Kenmare continuously seeks ways to improve the soil

quality of post-mined land. Previous trials have proven that

fine clay sands, known as “slimes”, retain moisture, helping

crops and trees survive the long dry season. In 2023,

varying volumes and ways of applying slimes were tested

in a trial near the village of Mulimuni. In this trial, over 20

plots were established, testing five different methods of

integrating slimes. One approach involved the mechanical

spreading of one to three layers of slimes, with the material

being furrowed into the ground with a plough after each

application. The manual spreading of slimes in lines and

in 30cm deep holes is also being trialled. Each of the plots

will be compared to the control plot, which has no slimes.

Over six different food crops were planted between lines

of indigenous trees in an agroforestry design. Plant growth

and survival rates are being monitored and the weight of

harvested crops will inform the most effective applications

of slimes.

>600

Farmers using Conservation

Agriculture techniques

ENERGY CONSUMPTION BY SOURCE (MWH) 2021 2022 2023

Total diesel consumption (direct) 242,775 231,467 197,797

Petrol  489 374 376

Liquified petroleum gas (LPG) 489 530 413

Total non-renewable energy  243,753 232,372 198,585

EdM (grid) energy  207,719 233,923 237,293

Dublin (grid) energy  17 27 25

Total renewable energy  207,736 233,950 237,318

Total energy  451,489 466,322 435,903

% of renewable energy  46% 50% 54%

INTENSITY MEASURES 2021 2022 2023

Revenue (MWh per 1,000 USD) 1.0736 0.9358 0.9458

Excavation (MWh per tonne of ore excavated) 0.0115 0.0116 0.0113

Production (MWh per tonne of finished product) 0.3675 0.3884 0.3994

69

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

STRATEGIC REPORT

![]()

#### Addressing the Task Force on Climate-related Financial Disclosures (TCFD)

#### recommendations

Climate-related disclosures on governance, strategy and risk

management, as well as metrics and targets, are integrated into

this report, as set out below. Information in the 2021 Climate

Change Report and 2023 Sustainability Report supplements

these disclosures and is available at www.kenmareresources.com.

Together, these reports are consistent with the four thematic

areas, 11 recommended disclosures and “Guidance for All Sectors”

set out in the October 2021 “Implementing the Recommendations

of the Task Force on Climate-Related Financial Disclosures”. To aid

readers, the key climate-related disclosures can be found here:

GOVERNANCE LOCATION

Describe the Board’s oversight of

climate-related risks and opportunities.

2023 ANNUAL REPORT

Board skills matrix – page 90

Board of Directors – page 92

Governance framework – page 96

Board activities in 2023 – page 99

Areas of focus in 2023 – pages 101

2023 SUSTAINABILITY REPORT

Sustainability governance – page 58

Describe management’s role in assessing

and managing climate-related risks and

opportunities.

2023 ANNUAL REPORT

Financial review – page 52

Climate risk – page 66

2023 SUSTAINABILITY REPORT

Kenmare management – page 59

STRATEGY LOCATION

Describe the climate-related risks and

opportunities the organisation has

identified over the short, medium, and

long term.

2023 ANNUAL REPORT

Sustainability strategy – page 60

Climate change risks and opportunities – page 67

Climate and energy strategy – page 67

Describe the impact of climate-

related risks and opportunities on the

organisation’s businesses, strategy, and

financial planning.

2023 ANNUAL REPORT

Accounting for climate – page 159

Describe the resilience of the

organisation’s strategy, taking into

consideration different climate-related

scenarios, including a 2°C or lower

scenario.

2023 ANNUAL REPORT

Climate and energy – page 67

Climate risk – page 67

2021 CLIMATE STRATEGY REPORT

Physical risk analysis – page 13

Transition risk analysis – page 16

RISK MANAGEMENT LOCATION

Describe the organisation’s processes for

identifying and assessing climate-related

risks.

2023 ANNUAL REPORT

Climate risk – page 80

Principal risks – page 80

Describe the organisation’s processes for

managing climate-related risks.

2023 ANNUAL REPORT

Principal risks – page 78

Describe how processes for identifying,

assessing and managing climate-

related risks are integrated into the

organisation’s overall risk management.

2023 ANNUAL REPORT

Principal risks – page 78

METRICS AND TARGETS LOCATION

Disclose the metrics used by the

organisation to assess climate-related

risks and opportunities in line with its

strategy and risk management process.

2023 ANNUAL REPORT

Key performance indicators – page 36

2021 CLIMATE STRATEGY REPORT

Physical and transition metrics – page 19

Disclose Scope 1, Scope 2, and, if

appropriate, Scope 3 Greenhouse Gas

(GHG) emissions and the related risks.

2023 ANNUAL REPORT

GHG emissions – page 68

Energy consumption by source – page 69

Describe the targets used by the

organisation to manage climate-related

risks and opportunities and performance

against targets.

2023 ANNUAL REPORT

ESG Scorecard performance – page 59

Climate and energy strategy – page 67

70

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

#### A HEALTHY NATURAL ENVIRONMENT CONTINUED

![]()

#### Rehabilitation

In 2023, 187 hectares (ha) of land were rehabilitated, 12 ha above the

target of 175 ha. To restore the biodiversity lost through the mining

process, close to 151,000 indigenous trees were planted (2022:

73,000). Kenmare will engage with its host communities over the

long-term on the value of biodiversity, as historically many planted

indigenous trees were removed to make space for machambas or

farm smallholdings. Additionally, to provide a source of wood for

fires and building, and to stabilise dunes, Kenmare planted 53,000

casuarinas (2022: 83,000), a fast growing, nitrogen-fixing hard

wood tree, which survives well in sandy soils.

#### Biodiversity

The Mozambican Government introduced a Biodiversity Offset

Diploma in 2022, which introduces the requirement for projects

such as the Moma Mine to demonstrate No Net Loss or 15% Net

Gain, depending on whether the project impacts critical habitats,

ecosystems, or endangered species. In 2023, Kenmare appointed

consultants to help develop a Biodiversity Offset Management Plan,

due for submission in the first half of 2024 to the Ministry of Land

and Environment (MITA).

In 2023, Kenmare and the Primeiras and Segundas Archipelagos

Protected Area Management Committee (APAIPS), continued work

to establish the Icuria forest as a Sanctuary, in order to protect the

Icuria Dunensis species, which is identified as Endangered by the

International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN). In 2023,

Kenmare and APAIPS continued this on-going application to the

National Conservation Agency (ANAC).

#### Tailings storage

In 2023, Kenmare continued its work to align its tailings facilities

and management process with the Global Industry Standard on

Tailings Management (GISTM), which promotes the principles

of sustainable and responsible management of tailings storage

facilities, across the mining industry. The global standard requires

adherence to its 15 principles, encompassing social, design,

technical, operational, management and closure. As part of the

implementation of GISTM, a gap analysis of current practices

was completed by an independent reviewer. A roadmap has been

drawn up, which sets out the key milestones to be completed by

the end of 2024 to achieve GISTM alignment.

In 2023, the Company achieved a significant milestone by

defining clear governance roles and responsibilities, including the

appointment of an Accountable Executive and Engineer of Record

for Tailings Storage Facility (TSF) safety. This transparent structure

fosters accountability and facilitates efficient decision making.

#### Waste

All non-hazardous waste is dealt with either by being sent to

landfill or by being packaged for recycling. All hazardous waste

is disposed of responsibly by third parties. In 2023, Kenmare

generated 300 tonnes of non-recyclable and organic waste and

70 tonnes of recyclable waste, of which almost 30 tonnes was sent

offsite for recycling in Maputo.

#### Water stewardship

In 2023, the operations efficiency rate was 0.61 m

3

water withdrawn

per tonne of excavated ore, a 5% decreased efficiency compared

to (2022: 0.58 m

3

/tonne of ore). This reduced efficiency is

attributed to additional slimes management at Wet Concentrator

Plant (WCP) A and WCP C, an extended pond size at WCP B,

offpath slimes deposition, and increased use of tail stackers. Water

abstraction for Kenmare’s Namalope and Pilivili operations was in

line with regulatory water withdrawal limits. In 2023, 90% of the

total mine water used (214,420 ML) was recycled or reused.

Neither the mining nor processing operations at Moma use toxic

chemicals. Therefore, operational water losses through seepage,

where water returns to the underlying aquifers and adjacent

surface water systems as baseflow, do not affect the ambient

groundwater and surface water quality. Using the WRI Aqueduct™

tool, all the water extracted for the Moma Mine is in an area

identified as low baseline water stress. Projections as far out as

2040 indicate a similar low water stress. Nevertheless, Kenmare is

committed to responsible use and efficient management of water.

#### WATER

#### WITHDRAWN

Volume in Megalitres

23,553 ML

SURFACE WATER

7,624 ML

SEAWATER

0 ML

GROUNDWATER

15,929 ML

OTHER WATER

0 ML

#### WATER

#### DISCHARGED

Volume in Megalitres

15,262 ML

SURFACE WATER

0 ML

SEAWATER

0 ML

GROUNDWATER

13,719 ML

OTHER WATER (EVAPORATION)

1,543 ML

#### TOTAL WATER

#### VOLUME USED

237,973 ML

#### WATER

#### REUSED/RECYCLED

90.1%

#### Water performance

71

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

STRATEGIC REPORT

![]()

#### 2023 achievements



$43.6 million in payments to the Mozambican Government

(2022: $29.5 million)



290 members of public security forces trained in the Voluntary

Principles on Security and Human Rights



100% of on-site suppliers audited against Kenmare Supplier

Code of Conduct



The Company achieved 15% out of 25% performance on ESG

Scorecard linked to Executive Remuneration

Sustainability and safety are integrated into all levels of the

business, with key objectives outlined in the Company’s policies,

standards, strategies, business, and incentive plans. The

Board’s Sustainability Committee plays a key role in monitoring

this work. It meets four times a year and conducts in-depth

discussions on the strategies for mitigating Kenmare’s top

safety and sustainability risks, progress on internal metrics and

public targets, and plans to continuously improve the Company’s

performance.

#### Business transparency

Kenmare has governance and controls in place to ensure the

Company’s policies and standards are upheld and that all work

meets legal and regulatory requirements. The Company’s

commitment to ethical behaviour is outlined in its Business

Ethics Policy and Moma employees undergo induction or annual

refresher training on its requirements.

Kenmare subscribes to the Extractive Industries Transparency

Initiative (EITI) and the Company reports on its annual tax and

royalty payments. All payments disclosed have been made to

national governments, either directly or through a ministry or

department of the national government on a cash basis. Kenmare

is also actively involved in the efforts of the Mozambique branch

of the EITI to promote revenue transparency and accountability.

For full details of Kenmare’s EITI disclosures see the 2023

Sustainability Fact Book. Kenmare maintains positive working

relationships with Government stakeholders at national, regional,

district and local levels. Kenmare does not make any form of

political donation.

#### Anti-bribery and corruption

Kenmare has zero tolerance of bribery and corruption, and is

committed to acting professionally, fairly and with integrity in

all business dealings and relationships. In 2023, 58% of Kenmare

employees completed annual online training on Kenmare’s policies

and expectations on Business Ethics, Anti-Bribery & Corruption,

and Human Rights.

#### Material topics



Business transparency



Supply chain



Anti-bribery and

corruption



Compliance and audit

#### Stakeholders



Employees and unions



Government and

regulators



Shareholders



Suppliers, contractors

and customers

ECONOMIC VALUE DISTRIBUTED,

MOZAMBIQUE ($M)

KENMARE’S PRINCIPLES, VALUES, AND STANDARDS GUIDE HOW

EMPLOYEES PERFORM THEIR WORK AND HELP THE COMPANY

UPHOLD THE HIGHEST POSSIBLE ETHICAL STANDARDS.

BUSINESS

COMMUNITIES

WORKFORCE

ENVIRONMENT

79

SPEND WITH

MOZAMBICAN

SUPPLIERS

4.7

COMMUNITY

INVESTMENT

33.5

MOZAMBICAN

EMPLOYEE

WAGES

43.6

PAYMENTS TO

GOVERNMENT

84%

Suppliers aligned with Supplier

Code of Conduct

72

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

#### TRUSTED BUSINESS

![]()

Kenmare has Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs)

with the Provincial Police Command in Nampula and the

Ministry of National Defence for the provision of police

and naval security forces in and around the mining

concession. Under these MoUs, Kenmare contributes to

the financing of equipment and salaries of the security

forces. The MoUs state that the public security forces

providing security services to the Mine must uphold

the Voluntary Principles on Security and Human Rights

(VPSHR) and the United Nations Basic Principles Relating

to the Use of Force and Firearms by the Law Enforcement

Officials. In support of this, an internationally recognised,

certified, and independent third party provides training

on the implementation of the Voluntary Principles twice

a year. These sessions consisted of two-day workshops

involving the training of 290 public security personnel in

2023. The workshops covered: The Universal Declaration

of Human Rights (1947); the International Covenant

on Civil and Political Rights (1966); the International

Convention on Economic, Social and Cultural Rights (1966);

the International Labour Organisation Declaration on

Fundamental Rights at Work (1998); as well as Kenmare

case studies and shared learning examples.

Employees and contractors are encouraged to speak up if they

observe behaviour that they believe does not meet Kenmare’s

ethical standards. In 2023, eight cases were reported via Safecall,

the Company’s independent whistleblowing line. One further case

came to the Company’s attention, so a total of nine cases were

investigated. Three Safecall reports related to the same incident.

Two cases related to concerns about corrupt activities and one

case was substantiated, resulting in the blocking of the supplier’s

account. Another allegation found to be substantiated was

related to contractor employees not receiving their wages. The

seriousness of this issue was discussed with the contractor and

Kenmare’s expectation on the timely payment of fair wages was

reinforced.

2023 ETHICS INVESTIGATIONS TOTAL

New issues captured via a third-party

whistleblowing mechanism 8

Total number of issues investigated 9

Total substantiated cases 4\*

\*3 of the cases related to the same issue

#### Protection of human rights

Kenmare is committed to upholding the human rights of all

stakeholders and respecting human rights in its mining operations

and supply chain. The Company’s Human Rights policy sets out

Kenmare’s respect for internationally recognised human rights,

including fundamental labour rights and international labour

standards as set out in the Universal Declaration of Human

Rights, and the International Labour Organisation’s Declaration

on Fundamental Principles and Rights at Work. All new employees

are provided with a copy of the Human Rights policy and undergo

training on expectations in this area. Breaches of Human Rights

or employment policies are treated seriously and may result in

sanctions against the relevant personnel.

#### Sustainable supply chain

Kenmare has the dual objective of increasing the proportion of

its Mozambican suppliers, whilst ensuring all suppliers meet its

sustainability standards. The 2023 supplier sustainability audit

showed an overall alignment score of 84%, compared to the 79%

achieved in 2022, suggesting a positive impact from the on-going

capacity building programmes. The audit revealed evidence of

strong support for, and conformance to, Kenmare’s policies as

well as some areas for improvement. Gaps in some suppliers’

approaches included: not adopting specific policies, such as

Diversity and Inclusion, and not having sufficient anti-bribery

controls in place. In some cases, the requirement for expansion of

environmental programmes has not been met.

Ensuring public security forces uphold the

Voluntary Principles

73

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

STRATEGIC REPORT

![]()

#### EU Taxonomy

On review of the EU Taxonomy Regulation (EU) 2020/852,

Kenmare concludes that none of its economic activities in 2023

were taxonomy eligible. Kenmare continues to await the sector

guidance for mining to determine whether the Company’s

products may be eligible and aligned under the Taxonomy

Regulation.

Kenmare’s products include titanium dioxide (TiO

2

) and a

monazite-rich mineral sand concentrate, which includes rare earth

elements (REEs), both of which Kenmare believes have a role to

play in the transition to a low carbon economy. TiO

2

enhances

the durability and sustainability of construction products and

buildings through its resistance to heat, ultraviolet degradation,

and weathering. Consumption of raw materials as well as waste

production is reduced with lower maintenance requirements.

In plastics, TiO

2

pigment helps to protect and extend product

lifetime, reducing plastic waste. TiO

2

in paint also has a high

refractive capability, reflecting heat generated by the infra-red

rays of the sun. TiO

2

paints applied to the surfaces of buildings

and cool roofs can therefore help to reduce heat build-up and

avoid air conditioning requirements. Nascent scientific studies are

also exploring the conversion of methane, a potent Greenhouse

Gas, into carbon dioxide, which has a much lower Global Warming

Potential using the photocatalytic capability of titanium dioxide.

This technology is already in use as a film covering high-rise glass

buildings, due to its self-cleaning capabilities.

Titanium metal represents a small proportion (4-5%) of the total

market for Kenmare’s titanium feedstocks, however, demand for

titanium metal in low-carbon technologies such as geothermal,

nuclear, and solar is growing. In addition, REEs are essential for

permanent magnets in wind turbines and electric vehicle motors. In

a scenario where temperature increases are limited to 1.5ºC due to

rapid decarbonisation of the economy, the projected growth up to

2050 for these metals is 60% for titanium metal and 80% for REEs

relative to a business-as-usual case, where temperature increases

continue their current trajectory.

BREAKDOWN OF TAXONOMY-ELIGIBLE ECONOMIC ACTIVITIES DATA FOR 2023

ELIGIBLE

ACTIVITIES 2023 TOTAL TAXONOMY ELIGIBLE TAXONOMY NON-ELIGIBLE

$m ($’000) % $m % $m ($’000)

Turnover 458,477 0 0 100 458,477

Capital expenditure 69,730 0 0 100 69,730

Operating expenditure 303,353 0 0 100 303,353

74

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

#### TRUSTED BUSINESS CONTINUED

![]()

Mozambique is one of 57 countries that subscribe to the

Extractive Industries Transparency Initiative (EITI) and

Kenmare representatives have been on Mozambique’s

EITI co-ordinating committee since its inception in 2009.

STRATEGIC REPORT

75

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

STRATEGIC REPORT

![]()

MANAGING RISK IS AN INTEGRAL PART OF KENMARE’S BUSINESS.

THE GROUP APPLIES A COMPREHENSIVE PROCESS FOR IDENTIFYING,

ASSESSING AND MANAGING RISKS ASSOCIATED WITH ITS OPERATIONS

AND BUSINESS AND STRATEGIC CORPORATE DECISIONS.

Risk management framework

An overview of the risk management and internal control framework, responsibilities within it and the relationship between

functions is set out below. While the Board is ultimately responsible for risk management within the Group, it has delegated

responsibility for the monitoring of the effectiveness of the Group’s risk management and internal control systems to the Audit

& Risk Committee. The Board and Audit & Risk Committee receive reports from the Executive Committee on the key risks to the

business and the steps being taken to mitigate such risks. The Audit & Risk Committee reviews the principal risks and uncertainties.

#### First line of defence

Operational management has

ownership, responsibility and

accountability for directly

assessing, controlling and

mitigating risks.

#### Second line of defence

Kenmare has various oversight

functions, which are responsible

for providing subject matter

expertise, defining standards

and ensuring adherence and

compliance.

#### Third line of defence

Internal audit provides assurance

to the Board on how effectively

the organisation assesses and

manages its risks. It includes

assurance on the effectiveness

of the first and second lines of

defence.

Board of Directors

The Board of Directors has ultimate

responsibility for risk management.

The Board receives reports and

updates from the Board Committees

and the Executive Directors on the key

risks facing the business and the steps

taken to manage these risks. The

Board delegates responsibility to the

Audit and Risk Committee.

Executive Committee

The Executive Committee monitors

and facilitates the implementation

of effective risk management

practices by departmental

management and ensures

appropriate risk reporting up

and down the organisation.

Audit & Risk Committee

Responsible for monitoring

and assessing the Group’s risk

management and internal control

systems. Receives regular

updates on risk management

strategies, mitigation and

action plans.

Sustainability Committee

Responsible for monitoring

developments related to

sustainability risks including

safety, health, environment,

climate and social performance,

and providing strategic direction,

oversight and risk assurance.

76

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

#### PRINCIPAL RISKS AND UNCERTAINTIES

![]()

#### Risk assessment process

The Group’s risk assessment process is based

on a coordinated, Group-wide approach to

the identification and evaluation of risks

and the manner in which they are monitored

and managed. This process begins with a

bottom-up approach involving operational

managers who, through a programme of

workshops, regularly perform a detailed

risk review to update the departmental

risk registers. In assessing the potential

impact and likelihood of each risk identified,

management considers the existing key

controls and evaluates the risks in terms of

potential residual impact. A standard risk-

scoring matrix is used to ensure consistency

in reporting across all areas.

Departmental risk registers are consolidated

into a Group Risk Register. The Executive

Committee provides input to ensure that

there is a top-down view of the key risks

facing the Group. This includes consideration

and assessment of any newly identified

emerging risks. Following a review of the

Group Risk Register by the Executive

Committee, the principal risks identified for

the Group and their mitigations are submitted

to the Audit & Risk Committee and Board for

review and approval.

As part of this review and approval process,

the Audit & Risk Committee provides a

robust assessment of the emerging and

principal risks faced by the Group. This is

achieved by offering alternative viewpoints

and challenging risk scoring assumptions as

appropriate.

1

Permitting, licensing and

Government agreement risk

2

Country risk

3

Geotechnical risk

4

Severe weather events

5

Uncertainty over physical

characteristics of the orebody

6

Loss of production due to

power supply and transmission

interruption

7

Asset damage or loss

8

Health, Safety and Environment

9

Material misstatement in the Ore

Reserves & Mineral Resource Table

10

IT security risk

11

Development project risk

12

Industry cyclicality

13

Customer and/or market

concentration

14

Foreign currency risk

15

Aggressive cost inflation

#### Risk heat map

HIGH>

1 2 3 4 5

LIKELIHOOD

IMPACT

<LOW

<LOW

HIGH>

1 2 3 4 5

6

4 10

15

1

2 7 8

14

3

5 9

12

13

11

77

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

STRATEGIC REPORT

![]()

#### Risk appetite

Exploration for, and the development of, Mineral Resources,

together with the construction and development of mining

operations in Mozambique, are activities that involve high risk.

Kenmare makes informed decisions prior to engaging in any

associated activities that pose a significant risk to the Group.

Where activities are undertaken, appropriate mitigations are

put in place commensurate with the degree of risk that is faced.

For some risks, such as country risk and industry cyclicality,

these risks are inherent to the Company’s business and there is

a limit on the level of mitigation that can be put in place given

the single jurisdiction and the single industry in which the Group

operates. Kenmare has a very low appetite and tolerance for risk

in areas which potentially impact the health and safety of its staff,

community and/or environment.

#### Emerging risks

Kenmare considers emerging risk as part of the risk assessment

process within the Group’s risk management framework. An

emerging risk is one that could potentially impact the Group;

however, the risk is not yet fully understood, limiting its ability to

fully assess the likelihood and impact of such risks. Such risks are

closely monitored, enabling Kenmare to implement mitigations

when necessary or appropriate.

#### Task Force on Climate-related Financial

#### Disclosures

In line with regulatory reporting requirements, Kenmare used two

alternate warming scenarios to evaluate climate-related risks

applicable to its operations and business model. These included

both physical risks and those related to the transition to a low

carbon economy, such as policy, regulatory, technology, market

and reputational risks.

The Group has summarised its climate risk analysis on page 66.

Further detail on its climate risks are set out in the 2021 Climate

Strategy Report available at www.kenmareresources.com. This

analysis confirms extreme weather events, and in particular

cyclones and storms, present the most material climate-related

risk to its business. The controls in place to mitigate this risk are

set out on page 80. No other climate-risks have been identified as

a principal risk or uncertainty.

#### Principal risks and uncertainties

Under Section 327(1)(b) of the Companies Act 2014 and

Regulation 5(4)(c)(ii) of the Transparency (Directive 2004/109/EC)

Regulations 2007 and UK Disclosure and Transparency Rule 4, the

Group is required to give a description of the principal risks and

uncertainties that it faces. These risks are similar to those faced

by many companies in the mining industry. A description of the

principal risks and uncertainties, together with mitigating factors

and controls, are set out in the table on pages 79 to 85. This table

is not prioritised nor is it an exhaustive list of all risks that may

impact the Group, but rather the Board’s view of principal risks

at this point in time. There are additional risks that are not yet

considered material or that are not yet known to the Board or fully

understood but that may assume greater importance in the future.

78

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

#### PRINCIPAL RISKS AND UNCERTAINTIES CONTINUED

![]()

LINKS TO STRATEGY

Operate

responsibly

Deliver long-life,

low-cost production

Allocate capital

efficiently

STRATEGIC

#### Permitting, licensing and Government agreement risk

STRATEGY

DESCRIPTION

The Group’s mining and processing activities require its foundation agreements (Mineral Licensing Contract and

Implementation Agreement), and various licences, permits, concessions and approvals to be in place in the relevant mining

areas in northern Mozambique. The Group may not be granted, may not maintain, or may not obtain a renewal or extension

of its foundation agreements, necessary licences, permits, concessions and approvals for it to operate in accordance with

its plans. This could be because of failure or inability to comply with conditions or processes, including in connection with

community consultation processes; pressure from stakeholders; administrative delay and/or failure by the relevant authorities

to comply with the terms of the foundation agreements and/or applicable law.

POTENTIAL

IMPACT

In addition, the terms of any such agreement, licence, concession or approval, renewal or extension may be less advantageous

than expected and the costs associated with obtaining, maintaining, renewing or extending such agreement, licence,

concession or approval may be higher than expected.

HOW KENMARE

MANAGES RISK



Robust foundation agreements (Mineral Licensing Contract and Implementation agreement) entitle the Group to be issued

a number of key permits and provide it with rights of extension in relation to those foundation agreements.



Continued compliance with terms of foundation agreements and maintenance of existing licences in good standing.



The Group continually demonstrates its commitment to the future long-term development of the Mine.



The Group maintains a positive working relationship with the Government of Mozambique through regular contact,

promoting open and honest two-way communication.



Engagement with affected local communities to work towards obtaining the required environmental approvals.

RISK TREND

The term of the Implementation Agreement (which governs the terms of KMPL’s operation of the IFZ (Industrial Free Zone))

ends in December 2024.

The Group has applied for an extension of the agreement for a further 20 years, to which it is entitled under the agreement and

is in active communication with Mozambican authorities in connection with the extension.

Whilst the Group believes an extension will be obtained, the ongoing extension process means that the perception of risk has

increased compared to the prior year.

Notwithstanding the increase in perceived risk, the location of the risk on the risk heat map on page 77 remains unaltered

because the assessment of likelihood remains within the same range as last year (although it has moved to the upper end of that

range).

#### Country risk

STRATEGY

DESCRIPTION

The Group’s operations are located entirely in Mozambique. There may be potential adverse operational or financial impacts

from changes in the political security or economic circumstances in Mozambique. In addition, changes in, or disputes over, the

regulatory or tax regimes in Mozambique (including changes in the interpretation or application of those regimes to the Group)

could also have an adverse impact.

POTENTIAL

IMPACT

Kenmare has operated in Mozambique since 1987; however, it remains subject to risks similar to those prevailing in many

developing nations, including economic and social instability, the risk of insurgency, changing regulatory or tax regime (or the

application thereof) or disputes with the authorities in relation to the same.

These risks may cause significant disruption to the operation or cause an increase in costs in order to ameliorate their impact. In

addition, increases in taxes could have an adverse effect on the Group’s financial results.

HOW KENMARE

MANAGES RISK



Binding foundation agreements are in place with legal and fiscal stability clauses and international arbitration provisions.



The Group maintains a positive working relationship with the Government of Mozambique, including the Ministry of

Resources and Energy (MIREME) and the tax authorities.



Kenmare monitors closely any developments in the national environment.



Frequent engagement with the Mozambique Defence Department, navy marines, and police.



In-house monitoring of activities and on-going improvement of security strategy.



On-site diesel storage and power generation systems are in place to maintain processing and export activities to mitigate

electrical supply infrastructure impacts.



Internal and external compliance reviews of Kenmare’s tax administration.

RISK TREND

The risk of insurgence in the Cabo Delgado province remains an area of focus, however Total Energies have announced

resumption of work in the area, which is expected to commence in Q1 2024.

Taking all the country risk factors into account, there is no significant change to the overall assessment of country risk

compared to the prior year.

TREND KEY

Risk is

increased

Risk is

unchanged

Risk is

decreased

New

risk

79

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

STRATEGIC REPORT

![]()

OPERATIONAL

#### Geotechnical risk

STRATEGY

DESCRIPTION

An external berm failure at the Moma Mine could result in a major slimes/water spill into adjoining valleys, potentially impacting

on local communities and/or the operating assets.

POTENTIAL

IMPACT

The nature of dredge mining gives rise to the creation of artificial ponds and a potential for failure of berm systems that

surround the ponds. A failure of a berm could cause loss of life, damage to the operating assets and cessation of the operation

of the Wet Concentrator Plants (WCPs) for a prolonged period.

HOW KENMARE

MANAGES RISK



Permanently employed staff with geotechnical engineering skills.



Prudent geotechnical design and controls.



Daily inspections.



Interlocking external audits from two separate and independent geotechnical consultants.



Safety/diversion berm erected to protect downstream from pond berm failure.



On-going installation and monitoring of pipes on ponds to control excess water.



Additional risk management measures include transitioning to the Global Industry Standard on Tailings Management (GISTM).

RISK TREND

External berm failure remains a key focus in risk management. There are no circumstances envisioned that would be expected

to increase the risk profile of geotechnical risk throughout 2024.

Based on this, there is no significant change in the assessment of this risk compared to the prior year.

#### Severe weather events

STRATEGY

DESCRIPTION

Climate change and the location of the Group’s operations on the Mozambican coast, gives rise to the risk from cyclone activity

and severe wind/flooding. Such events pose risk to the safety of mine staff, contractors, and visitors, as well as to physical damage

to the operational assets. For further information on the climate-related risks Kenmare faces, see its 2021 Climate Strategy Report.

POTENTIAL

IMPACT

In extreme weather circumstances, there is a risk of loss of life. There is a risk of physical damage to the operating assets of

the Mine, which may result in an inability to operate the Mine. Weather forecasting allows for disaster planning. Heavy rain and

flooding can also impact supply logistics to and from the Mine.

HOW KENMARE

MANAGES RISK



Mine and associated infrastructure designed to appropriate cyclone rating.



Designated cyclone-proofed buildings at the Mine.



On-going weather/cyclone monitoring.



Cyclone readiness plan covering land-based and marine assets.



Disaster management programme.



Insurance cover.



Adequate stock of materials and supplies on site.

RISK TREND

Although this risk may increase in future years, there have been no significant changes to the assessment of the risk compared

to the prior year.

80

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

#### PRINCIPAL RISKS AND UNCERTAINTIES CONTINUED

![]()

OPERATIONAL CONTINUED

#### Uncertainty over physical characteristics of orebody

STRATEGY

DESCRIPTION

Orebody characteristics, including slime levels, may not conform to existing geological or other expectations or may have an

unanticipated effect on production. Orebody characteristics, including slime levels, in some of the ore bodies may differ from

those previously mined and may require changes in mining methods and/or additional plant and equipment.

POTENTIAL

IMPACT

Physical characteristics of an orebody, including divergence from expectations, may cause reduced production levels or a

necessity to incur increased operating or capital costs to maintain production at the intended level.

HOW KENMARE

MANAGES RISK



Extensive sample testing.



Extensive orebody drill programme including introduction of cone penetration testing to measure orebody properties

relating to hardness and in-fill drilling at Pilivili in 2023 as further described in “Ore Reserves & Mineral Resources”.



Test pits/trenching implemented.



Expertise in managing slimes and in managing unexpected mining conditions.



Dry mining operations.



Improved throughput modelling.



Definitive Feasibility Study for Nataka considering the impact of slimes on mining, processing, and tailings emplacement.



Investment in Geometallurgy department, including a new laboratory.



Assessment of AI tools to better identify and manage areas of high slimes.

RISK TREND

As further described in “Ore Reserves & Mineral Resources”, in 2023 Kenmare identified issues with grades encountered in the

Pilivili ore zone. The Company identified the underlying cause and took corrective action.

As a result, the overall assessment of this risk remains unchanged.

#### Loss of production due to power supply and transmission interruption

STRATEGY

DESCRIPTION

The Mine is reliant on the delivery of stable and continuous electric power by Electricidade de Mocambique (EdM) from the

Cahora Bassa Dam via a power transmission line to the Mine.

Furthermore, additional power in excess of that currently agreed to be supplied by EdM is required for the future operations of

the Mine, including in connection with the transition to Nataka.

The viability of obtaining additional power will need to be analysed and may require additional infrastructure.

POTENTIAL

IMPACT

Significant disruption to, or instability in, the power supply at the Mine could have a material and adverse effect on the

ability to operate the Mine or to operate it in the lowest cost manner, thereby adversely affecting production volumes and/or

operating costs.

In addition, a failure to obtain any additional power required by future operations, or to obtain such power at acceptable cost

could have a material and adverse effect on the ability to operate the Mine or to operate it in the lowest cost manner, thereby

adversely affecting production volumes and/or operating costs.

HOW KENMARE

MANAGES RISK



Company’s Synchronous Condenser (Dip Doctor) reduces the effect of grid power instability.



The Rotary Uninterruptible Power Supply (RUPS) provides increased power reliability to the MSP as it is able to supply it

with alternative power where issues with incoming grid power are detected.



On-site diesel-powered generators are able to power part of the mining operations in the case of planned or prolonged

unavailability of stable grid-power, thereby maintaining HMC production at approximately 50%.



Projects are underway to ensure the Mine is not solely reliant on EdM breakers and to ensure protection of the internal

power infrastructure.



Consideration of options for additional power supply for future operations, and dialogue with EdM and other stakeholders in

connection therewith.

RISK TREND

There have been no significant changes to the overall assessment of the risk compared to the prior year.

Completion by EdM of upgrades to its transmission infrastructure are expected to reduce the risk in future years.

LINKS TO STRATEGY

Operate

responsibly

Deliver long-life,

low-cost production

Allocate capital

efficiently

TREND KEY

Risk is

increased

Risk is

unchanged

Risk is

decreased

New

risk

81

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

STRATEGIC REPORT

![]()

OPERATIONAL CONTINUED

#### Asset damage or loss

STRATEGY

DESCRIPTION

The operation of a large mining and processing facility carries an inherent risk of technical failure of equipment, fires and other

accidents. In addition, the assets are exposed to the risk of theft.

POTENTIAL

IMPACT

An occurrence of these risks could result in damage to, or destruction of, key mining, processing or shipping facilities at the

Mine, such as the transshipment vessels, the jetty or product conveyor belt. Loss of such key assets could result in disruption to

production and/or shipping, significant replacement cost and consequential monetary losses.

HOW KENMARE

MANAGES RISK



Programme of inspections and planned maintenance with a team of specialist engineers.



Standard operating procedures.



Fire detection and suppression systems.



Annual external risk assessment and compliance audit.



Insurance cover.



Carrying sufficient strategic spares.



Investment in improved technology infrastructure to enable improved monitoring of assets, enabling the identification and

prevention of damage and/or theft-related incidents.



Newly built warehouse storing critical and costly spares.

RISK TREND

The Mine has noted a reduction of security-related incidents during 2023.

The assessment of the risk remains unchanged from previous years.

#### Health, Safety and Environment (HSE)

STRATEGY

DESCRIPTION

The operation of a large mining and processing facility carries a potential risk to the health and safety of the workforce, visitors

and the local community.

Incidents carry potential for environmental damage to surrounding areas.

POTENTIAL

IMPACT

The improper use of machinery, poor maintenance, technical failure of certain equipment or failure to meet and maintain

appropriate safety standards could result in significant injury, loss of life or significant negative impact on the surrounding

environment and/or communities.

In addition, it is possible that a failure to comply fully with applicable regulations exposes the Mine to the risk of fines or other

sanctions by a relevant regulator.

HOW KENMARE

MANAGES RISK



Prioritisation of HSE by management.



Appropriately trained staff.



Standard operating procedures.



On-going hazard identification programme.



Health and Safety awareness programme implemented for the Company and community.



Mine clinic and evacuation procedures for staff.



Community investment and programmes including health clinic and education programmes.



Compliance with applicable HSE standards and legislation.

RISK TREND

While the Mine’s LTIFR for 2023 was 0.15, health and safety remains an area of priority for the Company.

The overall assessment of this risk remains unchanged.

82

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

#### PRINCIPAL RISKS AND UNCERTAINTIES CONTINUED

![]()

OPERATIONAL CONTINUED

#### Material misstatement in the Ore Reserves & Mineral Resource Table

STRATEGY

DESCRIPTION

A material misstatement in the Ore Reserves and Mineral Resources statement.

POTENTIAL

IMPACT

A material misstatement could adversely impact the Company’s valuation.

HOW KENMARE

MANAGES RISK



JORC-compliant statement prepared by competent person.



Review by independent specialist in 2023 of methodologies, as further described in “Ore Reserves & Mineral Resources”.



On-going drilling and sampling programme, including in-fill drilling at Pilivili in 2023 as further described in “Ore Reserves &

Mineral Resources”.



On-going reconciliation of mining results to Mineral Resource models.

RISK TREND

As further described in “Ore Reserves & Mineral Resources”, in 2023 issues were identified with cut-off grades and with drilling

conducted in the 1990s at Pilivili, following which improvements and corrections made. As a result, the overall assessment of

this risk remains unchanged.

#### IT security risk

STRATEGY

DESCRIPTION

The Group is dependent on the employment of advanced information systems and is exposed to risks of failure in the operation

of these systems. Further, the Group is exposed to security threats through cyber attacks.

POTENTIAL

IMPACT

A failure in these systems, or a successful cyber attack, could lead to:

•  Disruption to critical business systems and operational equipment.

•  Loss or theft of confidential information, competitive advantage, or intellectual property.

•  Financial and/or reputational harm.

•  Imposition of sanctions for breach of laws/regulations.

HOW KENMARE

MANAGES RISK



Analysis by external certified IT specialists of Group information systems to ensure reliability and protection to align with

industry information security standards.



Third-party specialists provide network assurance.



On-going strategic and tactical efforts to address the evolving nature of cyber threats.



Increased user training and IT security awareness.



Increased management attention, coupled with additional internal and external resources.

RISK TREND

Management have increased focus on IT and cyber security risk, and significant progress has been made in 2023 in managing

this risk. This same effort will continue into 2024.

The risk trend remains unchanged from the previous year.

#### Development project risk

STRATEGY

DESCRIPTION

The DFS for the WCP A upgrade and transition to Nataka was completed in 2023.

All development projects include the risk of taking longer and costing more than anticipated.

POTENTIAL

IMPACT

Failure to successfully engineer, design, plan execute and complete the Nataka transition and other development projects, or to

do so on time and on budget, and to operate completed projects in the manner anticipated could have adverse operational and

financial impacts.

HOW KENMARE

MANAGES RISK



Rigorous project appraisal and design process, including Pre-feasibility and Definitive Feasibility Studies.



Significant mining trials in connection with the transition to Nataka.



Owner’s team and use of industry experts with track records of delivery of a number of development projects for Kenmare.



Efficient procurement practices regarding long lead items, ensuring timely delivery and certainty over certain

construction costs.

RISK TREND

The transition of WCP A to Nataka represents the largest development project of the Group in a decade.

As the Nataka transition project is in execution phase, the perceived risk has increased compared to the prior year.

LINKS TO STRATEGY

Operate

responsibly

Deliver long-life,

low-cost production

Allocate capital

efficiently

TREND KEY

Risk is

increased

Risk is

unchanged

Risk is

decreased

New

risk

83

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

STRATEGIC REPORT

![]()

FINANCIAL

#### Industry cyclicality

STRATEGY

DESCRIPTION

The Group’s revenue generation may be significantly and adversely affected by declines in the demand for and prices of the

ilmenite, zircon, rutile and concentrate products that it produces. During rising commodity markets, there may be upward

pressure on operating and capital costs.

POTENTIAL

IMPACT

Unfavourable product market events beyond the Group’s control and/or pressure on operating or capital costs may adversely

affect financial performance.

HOW KENMARE

MANAGES RISK



Global portfolio of customers.



Long-term contracts with certain key customers.



On-going cost control and disciplined financial management.



Industry analysis to develop suitable assumptions in the Group’s commodity price forecasting used for planning purposes.

RISK TREND

Although Kenmare has seen a more challenging market in 2023 with prices for its products decreasing, the assessment of this

risk remains unchanged from prior years.

#### Customer and/or market concentration

STRATEGY

DESCRIPTION

The customer base and market for the Group’s ilmenite, zircon, rutile and concentrate products is concentrated.

POTENTIAL

IMPACT

The Group’s revenue generation may be significantly affected if there ceases to be demand for its products from major existing

customers, or is restricted from dealing with those customers, and it is unable to further expand its customer base in respect of

the relevant product.

HOW KENMARE

MANAGES RISK



Active management of existing customer relationships and development of new customers.



Market intelligence to track developments in customer demand.



Development of mineral sands concentrate as an additional co-product stream with a different customer base.

RISK TREND

There have been no significant changes to the overall assessment of this risk compared to the prior year.

#### Foreign currency risk

STRATEGY

DESCRIPTION

The Group’s revenues are entirely denominated in US Dollars, whereas costs are denominated in a number of currencies

including South African Rand, Mozambican Meticais, Euros and US Dollars.

POTENTIAL

IMPACT

The nature and location of the Mine and the intrinsic volatility of exchange rates give rise to an on-going significant probability

of occurrence of an adverse exchange rate fluctuation. The impact of such a fluctuation can be large across calendar years.

HOW KENMARE

MANAGES RISK



Group debt is denominated in US Dollars.



A natural hedge exists between revenue receipts and US Dollar-denominated costs.



A further natural hedge exists between the value of US Dollars and commodity prices over the long-term. When commodity

prices increase, the Group’s non-US Dollar-denominated costs tend to increase in US Dollar terms. When commodity prices

decrease, the Group’s non-US Dollar-denominated costs tend to decrease in US Dollar terms.



South African Rand hedging facilities in place.

RISK TREND

Foreign currency exposure has remained relatively unchanged from an operational perspective.

The risk therefore remains unchanged from prior years.

84

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

#### PRINCIPAL RISKS AND UNCERTAINTIES CONTINUED

![]()

FINANCIAL CONTINUED

#### Aggressive cost inflation

STRATEGY

DESCRIPTION

Inflationary-related increase in operating or capital costs above expected inflation rates.

POTENTIAL

IMPACT

Aggressive inflation could have a negative impact on the Group’s cash cost per tonne and profitability.

HOW KENMARE

MANAGES RISK



Fixed price supply agreements where possible.



Multi-year labour agreements.



Understanding cost drivers and promoting pro-active cost management throughout the Group.



Active management of existing supplier relationships and development of new supplier relationships to ensure the Group

receives competitive contractual arrangements.

RISK TREND

There have been no significant changes to the overall assessment of this risk compared to the prior year.

LINKS TO STRATEGY

Operate

responsibly

Deliver long-life,

low-cost production

Allocate capital

efficiently

TREND KEY

Risk is

increased

Risk is

unchanged

Risk is

decreased

New

risk

85

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

STRATEGIC REPORT

![]()

Scenario Relevant principal risk

SCENARIO 1:

RECESSIONARY ENVIRONMENT

Scenario assumptions include reduced customer demand as a result of supply-

side pressure and increased operating costs due to inflationary pressure.

Aggressive cost inflation, Industry cyclicality,

Customer and/or market concentration.

SCENARIO 2:

ONE-OFF FINE, PENALTY OR EVENT

Scenario assumptions include the occurrence of a singular catastrophic event

resulting from an operational failure, safety incident or extreme weather event

or the occurrence of a singular fine or penalty as a result of a regulatory breach.

Country risk, Health, Safety and Environment,

IT security risk.

SCENARIO 3:

COMBINATION OF SCENARIOS

The most severe scenario, although unlikely, considers the financial impact of

both scenario 1 and scenario 2 materialising simultaneously.

Combination of relevant risks from previous scenarios.

The Board, taking into consideration the Group’s principal risks and uncertainties, including emerging

risks, assessed the long-term viability of the Group in accordance with Provision 31 of the UK

Corporate Governance Code. Its conclusions are outlined below.

#### Viability assessment: period

The Board has reviewed the length of time to be covered by the

Viability Statement, particularly given its primary purpose of

providing investors with a view of financial viability that goes

beyond the period of the Going Concern Statement.

The Directors concluded that three years is an appropriate period

for the assessment as they have reasonable clarity over the

Group Forecast assumptions over this period. In a commodity-

based business, uncertainty increases inherently with expanding

time horizons potentially impacting the large number of external

variables, in particular sales pricing.

Overall, a three-year timeframe is deemed to achieve a suitable

balance between long and near-term influences.

#### Viability assessment: approach

The viability of the Group is assessed against strategic plans and

projections, and considers cash flows, committed funding and

liquidity positions, forecast future funding requirements and other

key financial ratios.

The Directors’ assessment has been made based on the Group

forecast with reference to the cash generation capabilities of the

Group, its committed debt facilities, including its $200 million

committed Revolving Credit Facility, which is available to 11

March 2029, the Board’s risk appetite and the principal risks and

uncertainties and how they are managed, as detailed on pages

76 to 85.

The Directors also assessed the potential financial and operational

impacts, in severe but plausible scenarios, of the principal risks

and uncertainties and the likely degree of effectiveness of current

and available mitigating actions as shown below. Sensitivity

analysis has been applied to certain key assumptions in the

Group forecast including revenue, operating costs and covenant

compliance.

#### Assessment of prospects

The Directors carried out a robust assessment of Kenmare’s

current position and the principal risks facing the Group, including

emerging risk and those that would threaten its strategy, business

model, future performance, solvency or liquidity.

The Board’s consideration of the long-term prospects of the

Group is an extension of the strategic planning process. This

includes the annual budget review, regular financial forecasting,

a comprehensive risk management assessment and scenario

planning, which considers the Group’s principal risks and

uncertainties.

#### Conclusion

Based on their assessment of the three scenarios detailed below

and future prospects, the Directors confirm that they have a

reasonable expectation that the Group will continue to operate

and meet its liabilities, as they fall due, for the next three years to

31 December 2026.

86

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

#### VIABILITY STATEMENT

![]()

In March 2024 Kenmare agreed a new $200 million

Revolving Credit Facility to support the Company’s

planned capital programmes in the coming years.

The new facilities continue Kenmare’s strong

relationship with existing lenders and provide

enhanced financial flexibility.

STRATEGIC REPORT

87

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

![]()

Wet Concentrator Plant (WCP) A is the largest of Kenmare’s

three mining plants, responsible for over 50% of Kenmare’s

Heavy Mineral Concentrate production. In 2024, Américo’s

focus is to continue to effectively manage slimes at WCP A

to deliver production improvements.

Américo Amoda

WET CONCENTRATOR PLANT A PLANT SUPERINTENDENT

88

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

![]()

# GOVERNANCE



#### Governance at a glance90



#### Board of Directors

92



#### Executive Committee

94



#### Corporate governance report

96



#### Nomination Committee report

110



#### Sustainability Committee report

114



#### Audit & Risk Committee report

118



#### Remuneration Committee report

124



#### Annual report on remuneration

128



#### Directors’ report

140

89

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

GOVERNANCE

![]()

#### The Board

How the composition of Kenmare’s Board allows it to deliver long-term

sustainable value for Kenmare and its stakeholders.

Skills matrix

Kenmare requires each Director

to be recognised as a person of

the highest integrity and standing,

both personally and professionally.

Each Director must be ready to

devote the time necessary to

fulfil their responsibilities to the

Company in accordance with

the terms and conditions of

their letter of appointment. Each

Director should have demonstrable

experience, skills and knowledge

that enhance Board effectiveness

and complement those of the other

Board members. This is to ensure

an overall balance of experience,

skills and knowledge, and to create

long-term sustainable value for the

Company and its stakeholders.

AREA IAB MC MD EDK CF TH GM DS AW

Executive management

Experience as a Director, CEO, CFO or

other office holder or similar in medium

to large entities.

✓ ✓ ✓ ✓ ✓ ✓ ✓ ✓

Specific industry knowledge

Senior Executive, advisory or Board

experience in a mining or resources

organisation.

✓ ✓ ✓ ✓ ✓ ✓ ✓ ✓

Accounting and finance

Senior Executive experience in financial

accounting and reporting, or business

development or Board Remuneration

and Nomination Committee experience.

✓ ✓ ✓ ✓ ✓ ✓ ✓

Sustainability

Experience and knowledge of working

on sustainability activities directly or as

part of operational responsibility.

✓ ✓ ✓ ✓

Climate

Leadership on climate and

decarbonisation.

✓ ✓

Legal and governance

Experience in organisations with a

strong focus on, and adherence to,

governance standards.

✓ ✓ ✓ ✓ ✓ ✓ ✓ ✓

International experience

An understanding of the complexities

of operating in foreign jurisdictions.

✓ ✓ ✓ ✓ ✓ ✓ ✓ ✓ ✓

LENGTH OF TENURE COMPOSITION

2

United Kingdom

3Ireland

1

Brazil

1USA

Denmark

1

Oman

1

NATIONALITYBOARD GENDER DIVERSITY

4

0-3 years

2

6+ YEARS

3

3-6 YEARS

5

INDEPENDENT

NON-EXECUTIVE

DIRECTORS

1

NON-EXECUTIVE

DIRECTOR

1

CHAIR

2

EXECUTIVE

DIRECTORS

6

MALE

3

FEMALE

90

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

#### GOVERNANCE AT A GLANCE

![]()

Responsibly meeting global demand

How the Board has supported the Group to responsibly meet global demand

#### for quality-of-life minerals.

#### DEVELOPING

#### KENMARE’S CULTURE

#### ENGAGING WITH

#### KENMARE’S

#### STAKEHOLDERS

#### SUPPORTING KENMARE’S

#### OPERATIONS TEAM TO

#### ACHIEVE ITS GOALS

Kenmare’s values of integrity,

commitment, accountability, respect

and excellence (ICARE) underpin

everything it does and creates the

Kenmare culture. This means that

Kenmare cares for, and nurtures, the

well-being not only of its employees

but also of the environment and host

communities. The Board receives

regular briefings on relations with the

workforce and the community to ensure

that policy, practices and behaviour

throughout the business are aligned

with the Group’s purpose, values and

strategy. It had the opportunity to meet

employees and Community members

personally on its visit to the Moma

Mine in December 2023 and to discuss

Kenmare’s strategy and any concerns

they might have.



Read more about how the Board

monitors culture on pages 102 to 103

The Sustainability Committee actively

engages with management and

provides advice and oversight on

matters such as health and safety,

environment, community, security and

human rights, all of which impact on the

Group’s relationships with stakeholders.

Its meetings include in-depth

discussion on strategies to ensure that

both Kenmare and its stakeholders

understand not only the context and

impact of operations but also the

benefits. The Committee also reviews

progress on internal sustainability

metrics and public targets, which

provide an incentive to continuously

improve engagement. Directors

engage with shareholders, lenders and

authorities throughout the year.



Read more about how Kenmare

engages with stakeholders on pages

22 to 23

The Board provides feedback and

constructive challenge to management

in relation to operational performance

and, through the Company’s

remuneration structure, sets targets

to incentivise the Executives to reach

and maintain production targets

and achieve market guidance. The

Remuneration Committee reviews

remuneration and related policies

applicable to the wider workforce,

ensuring that these are taken into

account when setting the policy for

Executive remuneration. The aim

across the Group is to provide a reward

package that is aligned to shareholders’

interests, supports the achievement

of the Company’s annual and strategic

objectives, is competitive against the

appropriate market and is consistent

with its focus on performance and core

values.



Read more about 2023 performance

targets on pages 132 to 133



Read more about performance and

reward for 2023 on page 125

91

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

GOVERNANCE

![]()

Andrew Webb (AW)

CHAIRMAN AND

NON-EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

Age: 55 Appointed: 2021

Skills and experience: Andrew Webb was previously

a managing director at Rothschild & Co. in the Global

Advisory team, where he worked for 25 years until

September 2018. During this time, Andrew advised

governments, private and listed companies and joint

ventures on strategy, fundraisings, debt financings,

mergers, on and off-market acquisitions, disposals and

restructurings. He currently acts as a Non-Executive

Director of Ecora Minerals plc and several private

companies and voluntary organisations. Andrew has

a BA & MA in Natural Sciences from the University of

Cambridge. He brings his considerable experience in

corporate finance to the Company.

External appointments: Andrew is a Non-Executive

Director and Chair Designate of Ecora Minerals plc, a

royalty company listed on the London Stock Exchange.

He is also a Director of BG Sports Enterprises Limited,

a sports memorabilia company, AdeptoMines Limited,

a mining software company, Launcherley Tourism, a

holiday apartment letting company as well as a number

of community interest/not-for-profit companies in

England. All of these are private unlisted companies.

Andrew also acts as a consultant to Berkeley Research

Group and Ecometric Limited, a climate-tech group.

Issa Al Balushi (IAB)

NON-EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

Age: 35 Appointed: 2023

Skills and experience: Issa Al Balushi is a Manager

in Economic Diversification Investments at Oman

Investment Authority (OIA). He has more than 10

years of experience in the financial industry and has

worked as a portfolio manager for several OIA assets

nationally and internationally. Previously, he worked at

the Central Bank of Oman as a bank examiner and at

EY in Oman as a financial analyst. He holds a Master’s

degree in Financial Analysis from UNSW, Sydney and

a Bachelor of Science, Finance from SQU, Muscat. Issa

brings his experience in the financial industry and in

international investment to Kenmare.

External appointments: Issa is a Director of

several private companies owned by OIA and Omani

state-owned enterprises.

Michael Carvill (MC)

MANAGING DIRECTOR

Age: 64 Appointed: 1986

Skills and experience: Michael Carvill is a Fellow of

the Institute of Engineers of Ireland (FIEI). He holds a

BSc in Mechanical Engineering from Queen’s University

Belfast and an MBA from the Wharton School of the

University of Pennsylvania. He worked as a contracts

engineer in Algeria and as a project engineer at Tara

Mines, Ireland. Michael brings his experience in mining

and, specifically, mineral sands to Kenmare as well as

his in-depth knowledge of its operations and history.

External appointments: Michael is a Director of a

number of privately owned property and construction

companies in Ireland and the UK.

Mette Dobel (MD)

NON-EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

Age: 56 Appointed: 2022

Skills and experience: Mette Dobel has over 25 years’

experience in the mining, cement and engineering

industries. She was, until 2022, Regional President,

Europe, North Africa, Russia/CIS for FLSmidth, an

engineering, equipment and service solutions provider

to the global mining and cement industries. She was

previously, for 12 years, a director of FLSmidth A/S and

FLSmidth & Co. A/S, which is listed on Nasdaq OMX

Exchange in Copenhagen. She holds a Master’s degree

in Engineering and a Bachelor of Science (Commercial)

from Københavns Teknikum. Mette contributes her

engineering expertise as well as her governance and

employee relations experience to the Company.

External appointments: Mette is a Non-Executive

Director of M&J Recycling ApS, which is a private

Danish company and also a Director of her family

investment company.

Tom Hickey (TH)

FINANCIAL DIRECTOR

Age: 55 Appointed: 2022

Skills and experience: Before his appointment to

Kenmare in September 2022, Tom Hickey served

for 15 years as Executive Director of various public

companies. This included eight years as Chief Financial

Officer of the African and South American-focused

oil and gas producer Tullow Oil Plc. Tom also held

senior financial roles with the oil and gas exploration

company Petroceltic International Plc between 2010

and 2016, including as Chief Financial Officer and was

an Independent Non-Executive Director with United

Oil & Gas Plc and Petroneft Resources Plc. Tom has

a Bachelor of Commerce degree and a Diploma in

Professional Accounting, both from University College

Dublin, and he is a Fellow of the Irish Institute of

Chartered Accountants. He contributes his skills and

expertise as an experienced finance professional, as well

as his natural resources background, to the Company.

External appointments: Tom is a Director of Boru

Energy Limited, a personal consultancy company and a

Non-Executive Director of Teamwork Holdings Limited,

Kuldea Limited and Vortech Water Solutions Limited,

all of which are private unlisted companies, as well as

Donore Harriers Company Limited by Guarantee, an

athletics club.

Elaine Dorward-King (EDK)

NON-EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

Age: 66 Appointed: 2019

Skills and experience: Elaine Dorward-King has

over 30 years’ experience in the mining, chemicals

and engineering industries, including the mineral

sands sector. She was Executive Vice President of

Sustainability and External Relations for Newmont

Goldcorp from 2013 to 2019, where she was responsible

for sustainability strategy, including climate and

decarbonisation. Prior to that, she worked from 1992

to 2013 for Rio Tinto, as Global Head of Health, Safety

and Environment and Managing Director of Richards

Bay Minerals in South Africa. She holds a Bachelor of

Science, magna cum laude, from Maryville College,

Tennessee and a PhD in Analytical Chemistry from

Colorado State University. Elaine brings a wealth of

natural resources and sustainability.

External appointments: Elaine is a Non-Executive

Director of JSE and NYSE-listed Sibanye Stillwater

Ltd, NYSE and TSX-listed Novagold Resources Inc and

TSX-listed Nevada Copper Corp.

S

A

S

R

N

92

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

#### BOARD OF DIRECTORS

![]()

COMMITTEE KEY

A

Audit & Risk Committee

N

Nomination Committee

R

Remuneration Committee

S

Sustainability Committee

C

Committee Chair

Clever Fonseca (CF)

NON-EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

Age: 70 Appointed: 2018

Skills and experience: Clever Fonseca has worked

in the titanium industry for over 35 years. He has

extensive knowledge and Board-level management

experience of mineral sands mining and he has worked

in the titanium pigment and feedstock industries.

He was responsible for developing Brazil’s only

dredge-mined mineral sands operation, was Vice

President of Global Supply and Mining for Millennium

Inorganic Chemicals (now part of Tronox) in the US,

and also served as Executive Director of Mineral

Deposits Ltd in Melbourne. Most recently, he was

Chief Executive of TiZir Ltd until 2012. He has a BSc

in Mining Engineering from Universidade Federal De

Pernambuco, and an MBA from Fundacao Getulio

Vargas, both in Brazil. Clever contributes his skills and

experience in the titanium industry to the Company.

External appointments: None.

Graham Martin (GM)

NON-EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

Age: 70 Appointed: 2016

Skills and experience: Graham Martin has over 35

years’ experience in the global natural resources sector

with a particular focus on Africa. From 1997 to 2016 he

served as an Executive Director of Tullow Oil Plc, an

oil and gas exploration, development and production

company listed on the London, Irish and Ghanaian

stock exchanges. Prior to Tullow, he was a partner at

the US energy law firm Vinson & Elkins LLP, and at the

UK corporate law firm Dickson Minto WS. He holds a

degree in Law and Economics from the University of

Edinburgh. Graham brings his experience in law and

natural resources and his expertise in the remuneration

area to Kenmare.

External appointments: Graham is Non-Executive

Chairman of United Oil & Gas Plc, an AIM-listed oil and

gas company.

Deirdre Somers (DS)

NON-EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

Age: 57 Appointed: 2020

Skills and experience: Deirdre Somers has over 20

years’ experience in senior management positions,

having served as Chief Executive of the Irish Stock

Exchange (ISE) from 2007 to 2018 and, prior to that, as

its director of listing. She led the ISE’s transformation

to a highly profitable entity with global specialisms

culminating in its sale in March 2018 to Euronext NV.

She also held the position of president and board chair

of the Federation of European Securities Exchanges

from 2015 to 2018. Deirdre, a qualified Chartered

Accountant, also worked with KPMG for eight years

and holds a Bachelor of Commerce degree from

University College Cork. She contributes her financial

skills and market experience to the Company and is

the financial expert on the Audit and Risk Committee.

External appointments: Deirdre is a Non-Executive

Director of Aquis Exchange Plc (quoted on the

Alternative Investment Market of the London Stock

Exchange), Enfusion, Inc. (listed on the New York Stock

Exchange) and the investment entities iShares I plc,

iShares II plc, iShares III plc, iShares IV plc, iShares V plc,

iShares VI plc and iShares VII plc (all BlackRock entities

listed in various markets) and Episode Inc. (unlisted).

She is also a Non-Executive Director of Cancer Trials

Ireland Limited, which is a Irish registered charity.

S R

A

R N

N

A

R

93

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

GOVERNANCE

![]()

Michael Carvill

MANAGING DIRECTOR

Michael Carvill has been the Managing

Director of Kenmare since 1986. He

worked as a contracts engineer in Algeria

and as a project engineer at Tara Mines,

Ireland. He is a Fellow of the Institute of

Engineers of Ireland (FIEI). He holds a

BSc in Mechanical Engineering (Queen’s

University, Belfast) and an MBA (Wharton

School, University of Pennsylvania).

Jeremy Dibb

HEAD OF CORPORATE DEVELOPMENT

AND INVESTOR RELATIONS

Jeremy Dibb joined Kenmare in 2014,

having previously covered the mining

sector as an equity research analyst at

Macquarie and Canaccord Genuity. Prior

to this he worked in asset management at

Cazenove Capital and Fidelity. Jeremy is a

chartered accountant, holds an MBA from

Saïd Business School at the University

of Oxford and is a CFA® charterholder.

Jeremy is also a Non-Executive Director of

AIM-listed DP Poland Plc.

Tom Hickey

FINANCIAL DIRECTOR

Tom Hickey joined Kenmare as Financial

Director in September 2022. Before this,

he served for 15 years as executive and/

or non-executive director of various

public companies including Tullow Oil Plc,

Petroceltic International Plc and United

Oil and Gas Plc. Tom has a Bachelor

of Commerce degree and a Diploma

in Professional Accounting, both from

University College Dublin, and he is a

Fellow of the Irish Institute of Chartered

Accountants.

Terence Fitzpatrick

GROUP GENERAL MANAGER –

TECHNICAL

Terence Fitzpatrick is a graduate of

University of Ulster (Mech. Eng.). He

worked as Project Manager and then

Technical Director of Kenmare from

1990 to 1999. He was responsible for the

development of the Ancuabe Graphite

Mine in Mozambique, which achieved

completion in 1994. He was appointed to

the Board of Kenmare in 1994. He served

as a Non-Executive Director from 2000

to 2008. He was appointed as Technical

director in February 2009 and served until

July 2018.

Ben Baxter

CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER

Ben Baxter joined Kenmare in 2015 and

has over 25 years’ experience in the

mineral sands industry. He was previously

employed by Rio Tinto at Richards Bay

Minerals (RBM) in South Africa and QMM

in Madagascar, where he held a broad

range of geological, mine planning and

leadership roles before being appointed

General Manager Mining. Ben holds a

BSc (Hons) in Applied Geology from

the University of Leicester and an MSc

in Mining Geology from the Camborne

School of Mines. In 2022, he completed

the Advanced Management Programme at

Harvard Business School.

94

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

#### EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

![]()

Chelita Healy

COMPANY SECRETARY

Chelita Healy graduated from University

College Dublin with a Bachelor of Civil Law

degree and a Master’s degree in European

Law. She qualified as a Solicitor in 1996.

She then worked as a solicitor and, later,

as a Partner, in a Dublin legal firm before

joining Kenmare’s Company Secretarial

department in 2019. She was appointed

Company Secretary in May 2021.

Cillian Murphy

MARKETING MANAGER

Cillian Murphy joined Kenmare in

October 2016. He graduated with a BSc in

Economics and Finance from University

College Dublin. Cillian initially worked

in Kenmare’s Investor Relations and

Corporate Development team before

becoming a marketing executive. He

has been Marketing Manager since

January 2020.

Gareth Clifton

MOZAMBIQUE MANAGER

Gareth Clifton holds a BA Economics

degree from the University of Exeter

and an MSc in African Studies from

the University of Edinburgh. He joined

Kenmare in 2001 having worked as a

General Manager for Union Transport LDA.

He previously held the position of manager

for a Mozambican shipping agent and also

worked for the UNDP.

Rajan Subberwal

GENERAL COUNSEL

Rajan Subberwal joined Kenmare in June

2013. He previously worked at Sullivan &

Cromwell LLP in London and he trained

at Clifford Chance LLP in London and

Frankfurt. Rajan has a BA from Oxford

University, an LLB from London University,

and an LLM from Harvard Law School. He

is admitted as a solicitor in Ireland and

England and Wales, and as an attorney in

New York.

Carlos Freesz

GLOBAL HEAD OF ICT

Carlos Freesz joined Kenmare in 2022

and has over 25 years of experience in

technology in various industries. He has

held global technology leadership and

management positions at MARS, IBM,

SAP, and Accenture, bringing together

technology strategy and execution

and partnered with companies such as

Vale, CSN and Anglo-American. Carlos

holds a BSc in Mechanical and Industrial

Engineering from Faculdade de Engenharia

Industrial (Brazil), an MSc in Digital

Strategy from Trinity College Dublin and

an Executive MBA from INSPER (Brazil).

Anna Brog

HEAD OF SUSTAINABILITY

Anna Brog joined Kenmare in 2021. She

was previously at Tullow Oil Plc, whose

assets are predominantly in Africa, where

she led the development of the company’s

ESG programme as its Sustainability

Manager. Prior to this she was head of

Corporate Social Responsibility at Logica

Plc, a multinational IT and management

consultancy company. Anna holds a post

graduate Certificate in Sustainability from

the University of Cambridge and a BA

from the University of Sussex.

95

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

GOVERNANCE

![]()

The Directors recognise the importance of corporate governance and

#### ensure that appropriate corporate governance procedures are in place.

The 2018 UK Corporate Governance Code issued by the UK’s Financial Reporting Council

(FRC) in July 2018 (the “Code”) applies to the Company as it has a premium listing on

the London Stock Exchange. A copy of the Code can be obtained from the FRC’s website,

www.frc.org.uk. In the financial year under review, the Directors complied with all relevant

provisions of the Code. The table on the right outlines the main Principles of the Code and

where in this Annual Report there is further information on the application of the Principles.

#### Board leadership and Company purpose: Kenmare’s

#### Governance framework

#### Board of Directors

Main Principles Pages

Board leadership

and company purpose

96, 101,

102

and 103

Division of responsibilities 97

Composition, succession

and evaluation 98

Audit, risk and

internal control 107, 121

Remuneration 124-139

AUDIT & RISK

COMMITTEE

Monitors the

appropriateness and

integrity of the Group’s

financial reporting,

external audit,

internal audit and risk

management processes.

NOMINATION

COMMITTEE

Evaluates the composition

of the Board to ensure

an effective balance of

skills and experience,

and considers succession

planning for Directors and

Senior Executives.

REMUNERATION

COMMITTEE

Determines the policy for

remuneration of the Chair,

the Executive Directors,

the Company Secretary

and such other Executive

management as it is

designated to consider.

SUSTAINABILITY

COMMITTEE

Oversees the

implementation

of the Group’s

sustainability-focused

corporate policies.

#### Supported by

ROLE OF THE BOARD

MATTERS RESERVED

FOR THE BOARD

The Board is collectively responsible for the leadership, oversight, control, development

and long-term success of the Group. It works with management to set corporate vision and

develop strategy, with the aim of creating long-term sustainable value for the Company’s

shareholders, while recognising and discharging wider responsibilities to other stakeholders,

including employees, customers, suppliers and the communities in which it operates, and to

the environment. The Board constructively challenges and holds to account the management

team, in relation to both operational and financial performance of the Group and wider

sustainability goals. It is also responsible for ensuring that accurate and understandable

information is provided about the Group to shareholders, finance providers and other

stakeholders on a timely basis.

The Board’s responsibilities include:

•  ensuring that appropriate management, development and succession plans are in place;

•  reviewing the health, safety and sustainability performance of the Group, including its

response to climate;

•  approving the appointment of Directors and their remuneration and severance;

•  ensuring that satisfactory dialogue takes place with shareholders;

•  understanding the views of the Group’s other key stakeholders and keeping engagement

mechanisms under review so that they remain effective;

•  assessing the basis on which the Group generates and preserves value over the long term;

•  assessing and monitoring culture;

•  providing a means for the workforce to raise concerns in confidence;

•  a robust assessment of the Group’s emerging and principal risks; and

•  monitoring the effectiveness of the Group’s risk management and internal control systems.

The Board has a formal schedule of

matters specifically reserved for its

decision, including:

•  strategic decisions;

•  risk management and internal

controls;

•  acquisitions and capital

expenditure above agreed

thresholds;

•  approval of interim and final

dividends and share purchases;

•  changes to the capital structure;

•  tax and treasury oversight;

•  approval of half-yearly and

annual financial statements;

•  budgets and matters currently

or prospectively affecting the

Group and its performance;

•  Board and Committee

membership; and

•  Remuneration policy.

This schedule is available at

www.kenmareresources.com/en/

about-us/corporate-governance

96

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

#### CORPORATE GOVERNANCE REPORT

![]()

#### Responsibilities of members of the Board

DIRECTOR RESPONSIBILITIES

Chair The Chair leads the Board and is responsible for its overall effectiveness in directing the Company. The Chair

should demonstrate objective judgement throughout their tenure and promote a culture of openness and debate.

In addition, the Chair facilitates constructive Board relations and the effective contribution of all Directors, and

ensures that Directors receive accurate, timely and clear information.

Managing

Director

The Managing Director is responsible for managing the Company and the Group on a day-to-day basis within

policy parameters set by the Board.

Financial

Director

The Financial Director is responsible for contributing to the attainment of the Company’s business objectives by

providing strategic and financial guidance to ensure that the Company’s financial commitments are met and by

developing all necessary policies and procedures to ensure the sound financial management and control of the

Company’s business.

Senior

Independent

Director

The Senior Independent Director (SID) provides a sounding board for the Chair and serves as an intermediary for

the other Directors and shareholders.

Non-Executive

Directors

The Non-Executive Directors’ main responsibilities are to review the performance of management and the Group’s

financial information, assist in strategy development, and ensure that appropriate and effective systems of internal

control and risk management are in place. They provide a valuable breadth of experience and independent

judgement to Board discussions.



Summaries of the responsibilities of the Chair, Managing Director and Senior Independent Director

can be found at www.kenmareresources.com/en/about-us/corporate-governance

97

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

GOVERNANCE

![]()

#### Climate Strategy

#### Governance

The Chair, Andrew Webb, is responsible for overseeing Kenmare’s

sustainability strategy, including its Climate Strategy. The Sustainability

Committee of the Board ensures expert oversight and provides both

the Board and Executive Committee with direction on sustainability,

including overseeing the development and review of the Company’s

Climate Strategy and management plan. Further details on the

Sustainability Committee’s responsibilities and the matters it reviewed

in 2023 are on pages 114 to 116. In 2023, the Board’s consideration

of climate in the Company’s strategy and capital allocation included

updates from the Sustainability Committee on the development of the

Climate Transition Plan due to be published in 2024, as well as updates

from the Audit & Risk Committee on the financial assessment of

physical and transition climate risk in preparation for TCFD disclosures.

#### Advocacy and lobbying

Kenmare welcomes the COP27 agreement on finance to provide

“loss and damage” funding for vulnerable countries already being

hit hard by climate disasters, with Mozambique being one of the

countries most vulnerable to extreme weather events.

Kenmare is not a member of any trade associations. The Company

supports the position of the International Council on Mining and

Metals on climate, to achieve net zero by 2050 or sooner. Kenmare

also supports policies that encourage investment in low-carbon

technologies and supports disincentives for the ongoing use of

fossil fuels.

#### Composition and operation of the Board

The Board consists of the Chair and eight Directors, of whom

two are Executive and six are Non-Executive. Biographical

details, including each Director’s date of appointment, are set

out on pages 92 and 93. The majority of the Board is made up of

independent Non-Executive Directors. The Chair is required to be

Non-Executive and independent on appointment.

The Board has delegated responsibility for management of the

Group to the Managing Director and the management team.

A clear division of responsibility exists between the Chair, whose

principal responsibility is the effective running of the Board and

is not responsible for Executive matters regarding the Group’s

business, and the Managing Director, whose principal responsibility

is running the Group’s business on a day-to-day basis. A summary

of the role and responsibilities of each of the Chair and the

Managing Director can be found on the Company website at

www.kenmareresources.com/about-us/corporate-governance.

The Board has delegated some of its responsibilities to four

Committees of the Board: Audit & Risk, Remuneration, Nomination

and Sustainability. Each Committee has written Terms of

Reference that set out its authorities and responsibilities.

These Terms of Reference are available for review at the

Company’s registered office and on the Company’s website at

www.kenmareresources.com/about-us/corporate-governance.

On 25 January 2023, Issa Al Balushi was appointed to the Board

having been nominated by African Acquisitions S.à.r.l, the

Company’s largest investor and a company controlled by the

Oman Investment Authority (OIA).

As a result, female Directors now comprise one-third of the Board

and 11% of the Board is from an ethnic minority background. The

current composition would meet the recommendations of the

Parker Review and the Hampton-Alexander Review regarding

Board ethnic and gender diversity respectively, were they

applicable to the Company. Information required by the Listing

Rules on the Board and Executive Committee’s gender and ethnic

diversity are in the Nomination Committee report on page 112. The

diversity policy on Board appointment is set out in the Nomination

Committee report on page 112 and incorporated into this report.

All Directors offer themselves for re-election at the Company’s

AGM in May 2024.

#### Commitments

Non-Executive Directors are expected to devote such time as is

necessary for the proper performance of their duties. This will

include attendance at regular Board and Committee meetings,

the AGM and any extraordinary general meetings, Board dinners,

occasional site visits and meetings with shareholders. In addition,

they are required to consider all relevant papers prior to each

meeting. They are required to obtain the agreement of the Board

before accepting additional commitments that might affect the

time they are able to devote to their role at Kenmare. This matter

is considered by the Nomination Committee on an ongoing basis

in accordance with its Terms of Reference.

#### Board meetings

The Board meets regularly to ensure that all its duties are

discharged effectively. All Directors are expected to prepare for,

and attend, meetings of the Board and the AGM. If a Director

is unable to attend a Board meeting in person, teleconference

arrangements are available to facilitate participation. In the event

that a Board member cannot attend or participate in the meeting,

the Director may discuss agenda items with the Chair, Managing

Director or Company Secretary in advance of the meeting.

A schedule of Board and Committee meetings is circulated to the

Board for the following year. A more detailed agenda and Board

materials are made available electronically in the week preceding

the meeting.

During 2023, the Board held seven meetings. Details of the

Directors’ and Company Secretary’s attendance at Board and

Committee meetings are set out below:

FULL BOARD

AUDIT & RISK

COMMITTEE

REMUNERATION

COMMITTEE

NOMINATION

COMMITTEE

SUSTAINABILITY

COMMITTEE

A B A B A B A B A B

Non-Executive Director

Issa Al Balushi

1

7 7

Mette Dobel  7 7 2 2 4 4

Elaine Dorward-King  7 7 6 6 4 4 4 4

Clever Fonseca  7 7 6 5 5 5 4 4

Graham Martin  7 7 5 5 4 4

Deirdre Somers  7 7 6 6 5 5 4 4

Andrew Webb  7 7

Executive Directors

Michael Carvill  7 7

Tom Hickey 7 7

Company Secretary

Chelita Healy

2

7 7 6 6 5 5 4 4  4 4

Column A indicates the number of meetings held during the period the Director was a member of the Board and/or Committee.

Column B indicates the number of meetings attended during the period the Director was a member of the Board and/or Committee.

1

Issa Al Balushi was appointed as a Director on 25 January 2023.

2

In attendance only.

98

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

#### CORPORATE GOVERNANCE REPORT CONTINUED

![]()

#### Board activities in 2023

STRATEGIC

LINK TO STRATEGY STAKEHOLDERS CONSIDERED

•  Conducted an overall review of strategy covering product market evolution,

capital projects and power requirements, valuation and market value, M&A

•  Developed and reviewed Board objectives for 2023

•  Received a report at every Board meeting on corporate development

opportunities and investor relations

•  Reviewed management succession plans

Deliver long-life,

low-cost production

Allocate capital

efficiently

Shareholders, Lending Banks

and Employees

OPERATIONS

LINK TO STRATEGY STAKEHOLDERS CONSIDERED

•  Received reports at every Board meeting from the Chief Operations Officer

on operational performance covering mining, processing, power supply,

security, shipping, human resources and community relationships

•  Received an expert presentation as well as internal briefings on the

security and political situation in Mozambique

•  Received updates at every meeting on the progress of development

projects such as Nataka and the WCP B upgrade

•  Received a report at every Board meeting from the Marketing Manager on

product markets and customer relationships

•  Reviewed power stability at Site, in particular the impact of the lightning

strike in early 2023 and associated insurance claim

•  Reviewed pre-feasibility and definitive feasibility studies for the

component parts of the Nataka project

•  Approved the purchase of two new dredges, the WCP A upgrade and TSF

for the development of Nataka

•  Visited the proposed location for the TSF for Nataka and heard from Site

management on the mining challenges faced

Operate responsibly

Deliver long-life,

low-cost production

Shareholders, Employees,

Suppliers, Contractors and

Communities

GOVERNANCE AND CORPORATE

LINK TO STRATEGY STAKEHOLDERS CONSIDERED

•  Approved the appointment of Issa Al Balushi to the Board and approved

the initiation of a search for an additional Non-Executive Director

•  Received reports on progress on the renewal of the Company’s

Implementation Agreement with the Government of Mozambique

•  Received and approved the report on arrangements for compliance with the

Company’s relevant obligations under Section 225 of the Companies Act 2014

•  Approved the discretionary underpin for KRSP awards made to the

Executive Directors in 2023

•  Approved awards under the KRSP to employees and the Executive Directors

•  Considered and approved the Tender Offer

•  Reviewed and approved the Payments to Governments report for 2022

•  Reviewed the results of the 2022 internal Board performance review and

resulting action plan, and progressed items in that plan such as format of

Board papers, feedback and revision of disaster recovery plans

•  Received updates at every Board meeting on investor relations and

assisted in preparation for the Capital Markets Day

•  Approved the settlement of litigation

Operate responsibly

Shareholders, Employees,

Government and Regulators

99

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

GOVERNANCE

![]()

#### Board activities in 2022 continued

HEALTH AND SAFETY

LINK TO STRATEGY STAKEHOLDERS CONSIDERED

Received reports at every Board meeting from the Chief Operations Officer

on health and safety performance at the Mine and measures taken to deal

with the increased number of LTIs

Operate responsibly

Employees, Communities

FINANCE AND RISK MANAGEMENT

LINK TO STRATEGY STAKEHOLDERS CONSIDERED

•  Received reports and presentations at every meeting from the Financial

Director regarding the Group’s financial performance

•  Received updates on the Group refinancing and subsequently approved

the terms thereof in February 2024

•  Reviewed the Group taxation

•  Reviewed the Group’s cost management initiatives and capital expenditure

management

•  Approved the Annual Report and Accounts for 2022 and the half-year

results to 30 June 2023

•  Considered the Company’s distributable reserves in the context of

payment of dividends and the buyback of the Company’s shares

•  Approved a new dividend payout range

•  Reviewed the budget process and approved the Group’s 2024 budget and

operating plan

•  Reviewed the principal risks and uncertainties facing the Group

•  Reviewed impairment and sensitivities around the weighted average cost

of capital

•  Received regular reports from the Chair of the Audit & Risk Committee

Allocate capital

efficiently

Shareholders, Lending Banks

and Governments

SUSTAINABILITY

LINK TO STRATEGY STAKEHOLDERS CONSIDERED

•  Received updates from the Chief Operations Officer on environmental

management, rehabilitation of land, power and water supply

•  Approved the Company’s updated Climate Strategy

•  Received a presentation on Sustainable Investing

•  Received a briefing on sustainability regulatory matters

•  Received regular updates from the Chair of the Sustainability Committee

•  Received updates from the Chief Operations Officer and Country Manager

on relations with the local community

•  Approved compliance roles under the GISTM

•  Visited rehabilitation areas and the Kenmare plant nursery

Operate responsibly

Communities, Government and

Regulators, Shareholders

CULTURE

LINK TO STRATEGY STAKEHOLDERS CONSIDERED

•  Received regular briefings on employee and community relations

•  Considered the results of the employee engagement survey undertaken in

late 2022 and initiatives to deal with bullying and sexual harassment

•  Reviewed a briefing on organisational development and culture

•  Received regular reports from the Chair of the Sustainability Committee

•  Considered the report on workforce engagement during 2023

•  Met with employees at the Moma Mine and with women from the Mtiticoma

village to discuss their relationships with, and attitude to, Kenmare

Operate responsibly

Communities, Government and

Regulators, Shareholders

100

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

#### CORPORATE GOVERNANCE REPORT CONTINUED

![]()

#### Site visit

The Board of Directors visited the Moma mine in December

2023. It provided an opportunity for them to meet a wide

range of staff, inspect operations, discuss project plans and

meet with various community members.

#### Communities

The Board visited the resettled Isoa village and saw 84 newly

constructed homes there. Elaine Dorward-King and Mette

Dobel met with women from Mtiticoma village to discuss

their business initiatives, including a kindergarten, cooking

business and fish shop, as well as healthcare and employment

with Kenmare. The positive impact of Kenmare on their

livelihoods and health was clear.

#### Operations and projects

The Directors visited WCP A and received a briefing on

slimes management and the potential for the use of artificial

intelligence for the management of booster pumps. They then

viewed the valley where it is proposed to build the Tailings

Storage Facility for WCP A’s operations in Nataka. WCP C’s

location provided a spectacular view of the area and the Board

was updated on the challenges faced in mining the area.

There was also a visit to WCP B and an in-depth discussion on

moving into the wetlands there and how biodiversity can be

protected. Lastly, the Board took the opportunity to fly over

the Congolone deposit to familiarise itself with the landscape.

The Board spent time in the MSP and various laboratories

and saw a new geometallurgical laboratory currently under

construction – this will enhance the Company’s ability to

test and predict the content and quality of its products.

The Directors were keen to visit the warehouse and saw the

significant improvements made there in relation to storage of

parts and equipment. At the RUPS, employees explained the

power supply to operations and also the operation of the RUPS,

which helps to maintain a constant power supply to the MSP.

#### Rehabilitation

The rehabilitation team has been experimenting with slimes to

improve the quality of rehabilitated soil. The Directors visited

these trial areas and the process and results to date were

explained to them. They also visited the Kenmare nursery and

noted the increase in the variety of plants and crops being

grown there since their last visit.

#### Employees

Mette Dobel, as the Non-Executive Director responsible for

workforce engagement, and Graham Martin, as Chair of the

Remuneration Committee, met with employees from a variety

of levels and trades. More details of their discussions are

at 109 and 126 respectively. The rest of the Board met with

the Security team to commend them on their performance

in dramatically reducing incidents of theft over the last

12 months. Before leaving Mozambique, the Board visited

the Maputo office and met with finance and IT staff there.

Throughout the visit, the Board met and engaged with

workers from all departments and levels.

101

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

GOVERNANCE

![]()

#### Board oversight of culture

The Board believes that Kenmare’s strategy is supported and enabled by a unique and distinctive culture, which has been developed

and sustained over many years. This culture is founded on the Company’s values of Integrity, Commitment, Accountability, Respect and

Excellence, which are embedded at every level of the organisation through a variety of policies, forums, tools, communications and supports.

The Board does not use a singular tool for monitoring and shaping culture – instead it draws on a number of sources to understand how

employees and others feel about Kenmare and understand how this drives behaviours on a day-to-day basis. These include the following

reports, metrics and other information channels:

KENMARE’S VALUES

Integrity

Commitment

Accountability

Respect

Excellence

DIVERSITY AND INCLUSION

The Board believes that diversity and inclusion help the Company to

attract, engage and retain the best talent; adapt and respond effectively

to the changing expectations of its stakeholders; and find and innovate

solutions to business challenges, leveraging on the diverse viewpoints, skills

and experience of all employees and stakeholders. The Board-approved

Employment policy seeks to create an environment where everyone is

respected and valued. The Board places particular emphasis on promoting

local content and employment and increasing female representation in the

workforce. At year-end, nearly 16% of the Mine employees were women,

compared with 14.5% in 2022. Kenmare aims to hire local people wherever

possible and, in 2023, 97% of the workforce was Mozambican, and two-thirds

were from the Nampula province, where the Mine is located. Various initiatives

are in place, such as the Women’s Forum, to encourage the retention of female

staff and improvement in working conditions, where necessary. Levels of

female participation in the workforce are set as targets for management by

the Remuneration Committee and reported on to the Committee and Board.

WORKFORCE ENGAGEMENT

The Board believes that regular workforce engagement can greatly assist in

understanding the impact and value of culture to the business and assessing

its implementation by management. Mette Dobel has been designated as

the Non-Executive Director responsible for workforce engagement. Her

interaction with staff and feedback to the Board help the Board to assess

workforce sentiment and address issues of concern. A report from Mette

Dobel is set out on page 109. On its visit to the Mine in December, the

Board had an opportunity to meet with a wide range of staff in a dedicated

engagement session and on an informal basis to discuss life at Kenmare.

HEALTH AND SAFETY

A safe working environment is a fundamental

plank of Kenmare’s values. Kenmare’s Health and

Safety policy sets out its commitment to zero-

harm, proactive management of safety risks, and

maximising opportunities to enhance employee

well-being. Performance against these objectives

is monitored by the Board and Sustainability

Committee, used as KPIs for management

remuneration and externally audited.

EMPLOYEE ENGAGEMENT SURVEY

This helps the Board to understand how

employees feel about the Company, their

working environment and the culture. It is

undertaken every two years and the results

presented to the Sustainability Committee. It

covers areas such as job fulfilment, respect,

workload, teamwork and interaction with

managers. The last survey was completed in late

2022 and reviewed by the Board in 2023. The

results showed an employee satisfaction rating

of 83%, 14% down since the last such survey. The

Board looked at the reasons for this decrease

and the actions to address them.

VISIT TO MOMA MINE

The Board visited the Mine in December 2023. Physically meeting employees and Community members has proven to be one of the

most effective tools in assessing the culture of the organisation and gauging stakeholders’ attitudes towards Kenmare. More details

on the visit are on page 101.

102

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

#### CORPORATE GOVERNANCE REPORT CONTINUED

![]()

KENMARE MOMA DEVELOPMENT ASSOCIATION (KMAD)

The Board believes that Kenmare should be a catalyst for positive social and

economic change in the Moma Mine area. One of the ways the Company

achieves this is by supporting KMAD – a not-for-profit organisation

established in 2004 to implement development programmes in the Moma

Mine’s host communities. Its community initiatives have four key focuses

– livelihoods and economic development, healthcare development, water

and sanitation, and education development. The Kenmare Country Manager

and his team brief the Sustainability Committee on its activities and the

Committee reviews and provides input into its strategy.

SUPPLY CHAIN CODE OF CONDUCT

The supply chain is an essential part of Kenmare’s business and the

Company recognises that its suppliers, through the goods and services they

deliver in support of operations, create environmental, social and governance

impacts that Kenmare is indirectly responsible for. It is Kenmare’s vision

for its entire supply chain to share its commitments in these areas and, to

this end, the Company has put in place a Board-approved Supplier Code

of Conduct, which draws together its various corporate policies and will

help suppliers understand Kenmare’s expectations regarding sustainable

development. Suppliers may be audited or required by Kenmare to provide

information to demonstrate compliance with the code.

POLICIES

Kenmare aims to be a trusted business and support transparent disclosure,

so it can be accountable for its actions and commitments. All staff recognise

their personal and collective responsibility in upholding Kenmare’s business

integrity. The Company’s high standards are enshrined in its policies and the

laws and regulations of Ireland, the UK and Mozambique. Its policies reflect

these standards and expectations, and are approved and reviewed by the

Board and relevant Committees.

COMPANY PURPOSE

During 2023, employees at Site and corporate employees took part in

externally facilitated sessions to review the Company’s stated purpose.

Kenmare expects to finalise the review of its purpose in 2024 and

it will be tested with employees throughout Kenmare before it is adopted

and rolled out.

SUSTAINABILITY COMMITTEE

The Committee is tasked with managing health,

safety, security, social and environmental

risks, and facilitating progressive employment

practices on operating sites. With this in mind,

the Chief Operating Officer reports on health

and safety matters (workforce and community)

at every Sustainability Committee meeting. For

example, in 2023, the Committee was briefed

on all LTIs and the management response to

address the situation. As of 31 December 2023,

the team at Site achieved two million hours

without an LTI.

RISK MANAGEMENT

Managing risk, including that to the well-being of

the workforce and host communities, is an integral

part of Kenmare’s business. A comprehensive

process is in place for assessing and managing

risks associated with business and strategic

corporate decisions. Through this process,

significant risks faced by the Group are identified,

evaluated and appropriately managed. Details

of the risk management framework and the role

of the Board and its Committees are set out on

page 76.

WHISTLEBLOWING

Kenmare promotes a culture of openness and

accountability and encourages staff to report

suspected wrongdoing as soon as possible.

Concerns can be raised with a line manager,

externally with Safecall, an independent external

reporting line or with the Chair of the Audit &

Risk Committee or the General Counsel. Safecall

reports are investigated by the Internal Auditor

and reported on to the Audit & Risk Committee,

and any concerns fed back from its Chair to the

Board. Details of the reports received during

2023 are on page 121.

103

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

GOVERNANCE



Read more

about

Kenmare’s

unique value

proposition on

pages 2 to 3

Independence of

#### Non-Executive Directors

The Board has carried out an evaluation of the

independence of its Non-Executive Directors, taking

account of the relevant provisions of the Code and

whether the Non-Executive Directors identified as

independent discharge their duties in a proper and

consistently independent manner, and constructively

challenge the Executive Directors and the Board.

In January 2023, Issa Al Balushi was appointed to the

Board by African Acquisition S.à.r.l, as provided for

under the Subscription and Relationship Agreement

entered into in 2016. As a result, Issa Al Balushi is not

considered to be independent. The Board is satisfied

that each of the other current Non-Executive Directors

fulfils the independence requirements of the Code.

Andrew Webb has been Chairman of the Company since

May 2022. On his appointment as Chairman, Andrew

met the independence criteria as set out in the Code.

Senior Independent Director

Graham Martin is the Group’s Senior Independent

Director (SID). The principal role of the SID is to provide

a sounding board for the Chairman and to act as an

intermediary for other Directors and shareholders. The

SID is responsible for the appraisal of the Chairman’s

performance throughout the year. He is also available

to meet shareholders upon request, in particular if they

have concerns that cannot be resolved through the

Chairman or the Managing Director. A summary of the

role of the SID can be found at www.kenmareresources.

com/en/about-us/corporate-governance.

#### Directors’ Compliance Statement

The Directors have drawn up a Compliance Policy

Statement as defined in Section 225(3)(a) of the Irish

Companies Act 2014. Arrangements and structures

have been put in place that are, in the Directors’

opinion, designed to secure material compliance

with the Company’s relevant obligations. These

arrangements and structures were reviewed during the

financial year to ensure they remained appropriate and

comprehensive. The Directors’ Compliance Statement is

set out in full in the Directors’ report on page 142.

#### Share ownership and dealing

Details of the Directors’ interests in Kenmare shares are

set out in the Annual Report on Remuneration on page

135. The Kenmare Resources plc Dealing policy applies

to the Directors and to all employees. Under this policy,

Directors and employees may not deal in Kenmare

shares while they are in possession of inside information

about the Group. Kenmare also operates a Dealing

Code, which applies to the Directors and to employees

who are able to access restricted information about the

Group. Under the Dealing Code, Directors and relevant

employees are required to obtain clearance from the

Company before dealing in Kenmare shares and persons

discharging managerial responsibilities are prohibited

from dealing in the shares during closed periods, as

defined by the Dealing Code.

#### Company Secretary and legal

The Directors have access to the advice and services

of the Company Secretary who advises the Board and

Committees on governance matters. The Company’s

Articles of Association provide that the appointment

or removal of the Company Secretary is a matter for

the Board.

Kenmare’s General Counsel and Company Secretary

provide advice, guidance and support to Executive and

operational management and work closely with them to

provide training to employees. Together they provide

support on a range of matters including establishing

policies and procedures, providing compliance

training and communications, providing legal advice

on compliance and business issues, monitoring and

investigating whistleblower calls, and ensuring the

Group is informed of any changes to regulation and/

or reporting requirements. They work with the Head of

Sustainability in relation to sustainability governance

and, together with management at the Mine, review

compliance and governance matters on a Group-

wide basis. During 2023, workflows included CSRD

preparation, putting in place various IT policies and

updating the employee handbook and policies.

Directors may take independent advice in the

furtherance of their duties at the Company’s expense.

#### Induction and development of Directors

New Non-Executive Directors undertake a structured

induction process, which includes a series of meetings

with management, a briefing session with the General

Counsel and the Company’s corporate solicitors on

the responsibilities of a Director under Irish law and

applicable stock exchange rules, and a briefing with the

Company Secretary regarding corporate policies.

External experts may be invited to attend certain

Board or Committee meetings to address the Board

(or relevant Committee, as the case may be) on

relevant industry matters and on developments

in corporate governance, risk management and

Executive remuneration. Training and development

requirements for the Directors are discussed in the

Board performance review process and Directors

are encouraged to undertake appropriate training on

relevant matters. During 2023, management arranged

for briefings to the Board on Mozambican legal

developments, politics and security in Mozambique

and sustainable investing, and made various courses

(including a detailed one on risk management) available

to the Directors on the Kenmare E-learning platform. In

addition, all Directors have access to an online database,

which is regularly updated with relevant publications,

agreements and changes in legislation.

104

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

#### CORPORATE GOVERNANCE REPORT CONTINUED

![]()



Read more

about

Kenmare’s

business

model on

pages 24 to 25

#### Board performance review

#### 2021 Board performance review

In accordance with provisions of the Code, a

performance review of the Board is carried out annually

and facilitated externally every third year. In 2021, a

comprehensive performance review of the Board and all

of its Committees was conducted by Board Excellence

Limited. A summary of the process and its findings can

be found on page 86 of the 2021 Annual Report.

#### 2023 Board performance review

In December 2023 and early 2024, the Chair, Andrew

Webb, appraised the performance of the Board,

Committees and each of the Non-Executive Directors

and Graham Martin, the Senior Independent Director,

evaluated the performance of the Chair.

The various phases of the internal performance review

process are set out below.

The review indicated a high level of satisfaction and

found that there is good communication both within

the Board and its Committees and with management.

However, a number of focus areas to improve Board

effectiveness in 2024 have been identified. These

include changes to the ways that the Board oversees

and contributes to budgeting and capital allocation

and how it evaluates internal and external investment

opportunities.

PHASE 1 PHASE 2 PHASE 3 PHASE 4 PHASE 5

In December 2023, a

questionnaire covering

key aspects of Board

and Committee

effectiveness, including

their composition, the

content and conduct of

meetings, interaction

with management,

the effectiveness of

the Chair and the

Directors’ continuing

education process, was

made available online

to all Directors. This

was completed on an

anonymous basis to

facilitate openness in

scoring and comments.

Completed

questionnaires,

including views on

performance and

recommendations

for improvement,

were received

by the Company

Secretary in

January 2024

and an analytics

report was

provided to the

Board.

Discussions

were held by

each of the Chair

and the Senior

Independent

Director with

each of the

Directors

individually to

evaluate the

performance

of the Board

and the Chair

respectively.

Each of the

Committees

considered the

analytics report

as part of the

review of its

performance

and Terms of

Reference and

recommended

any changes

it considered

necessary to

the Board for

approval.

The Chair and

the Senior

Independent

Director reported

to the Board at

its meeting in

March 2024 on

the findings and

it was agreed

that any action

point arising

therefrom would

be considered

in development

of the Board

objectives for

2024.

#### Powers of the Directors

Under the Articles of Association of the Company,

the business of the Company is to be managed by

the Directors who may exercise all the powers of the

Company subject to the provisions of the Companies

Act, the Constitution of the Company and to any

directions given by resolution of a General Meeting

(not being inconsistent with the Companies Act and

the Articles of Association). The Articles of Association

permit the Directors to delegate any of their powers,

authorities and discretions to any committee provided

that a majority of the members of a committee shall be

Directors.

The Directors may also, from time to time appoint

any company, firm or person to be the attorney(s) of

the Company subject to such conditions as they may

think fit.

The Articles of Association also provide that the

Directors may establish any local or divisional boards

or agencies for managing any of the affairs of the

Company in any specified locality, either in Ireland

or elsewhere, and may delegate to any such board or

agent any of their powers, authorities and discretions

upon such terms and subject to such conditions as the

Directors may think fit.

Directors’ powers in relation to the issuing or buying

back by the Company of its shares are set out in the

Directors’ report on page 142.

105

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

GOVERNANCE

#### Appointment and removal of Directors

The Articles of Association empower the Board to

appoint Directors but require such appointees to retire

and submit themselves for re-appointment at the first

Annual General Meeting following their appointment.

Under the Articles of Association, a third of the

Board must retire annually but may offer themselves for

re-election. However, in accordance with the provisions

contained in the Code, the Board has decided that all

Directors should retire annually at the Annual General

Meeting and offer themselves for re-election.

Directors may be removed by the shareholders in a

General Meeting of the Company.

Memorandum of Association and

#### Articles of Association

The Company’s Memorandum of Association and

Articles of Association set out the objects and powers of

the Company and may be amended by shareholders at

a General Meeting of the Company by special resolution

(requiring the resolution to be passed by 75% of the

eligible votes).

#### General meetings and shareholders’rights

Under the Articles of Association, the power to manage

the business of the Company is generally delegated

to the Directors. However, the shareholders retain

the power to pass resolutions at a General Meeting

of the Company, which may give directions, not being

inconsistent with the Companies Act and the Articles of

Association, to the Directors as to the management of

the Company.

The Company must hold a General Meeting each year

as its Annual General Meeting, in addition to any other

meetings in that year. The Annual General Meeting

will be held at such time and place as the Directors

determine. All General Meetings, other than Annual

General Meetings, are called Extraordinary General

Meetings. The Directors may at any time call an

Extraordinary General Meeting. Extraordinary General

Meetings shall also be convened by the Directors on

the requisition of members holding, at the date of the

requisition, not less than 5% of the paid-up capital

carrying the right to vote at General Meetings.

No business may be transacted at any General Meeting

unless a quorum is present at the time when the

meeting proceeds to business. Three persons entitled to

attend and to vote upon the business to be transacted,

each being a member, or a proxy for a member,

constitutes a quorum.

The shareholders have the right to receive notice of

a General Meeting. In the case of an Annual General

Meeting or of a meeting for the passing of a special

resolution, 21 clear days’ notice at the least, and in any

other case 14 clear days’ notice at the least, needs to

be given in writing in the manner provided for in the

Articles to all the members (subject to any restrictions

imposed on any shares), to the Directors, the Company

Secretary and the auditors, and any other person

entitled to receive notice under the Companies Act. The

shareholders also have the right to attend, speak, vote

and ask questions at General Meetings. In accordance

with Irish company law, the Company specifies record

dates for General Meetings, by which date shareholders

must be registered in the Register of Members of

the Company to be entitled to attend. Record dates

are specified in the notes to the Notice of a General

Meeting. Shareholders may exercise their right to vote

on some, or all, of their shares by appointing a proxy

or proxies, by electronic means or in writing. The

requirements for the receipt of valid proxy forms are set

out in the notes to the notice convening the meeting. A

shareholder, or a group of shareholders, holding at least

3% of the issued share capital of the Company has the

right to put an item on the agenda of the Annual General

Meeting or to table a draft resolution for inclusion in the

agenda of a General Meeting, subject to certain timing

requirements prescribed by the Companies Act, and any

contrary provision of Irish company law.

Voting at any General Meeting is by a show of hands

unless a poll is properly demanded. On a show of hands,

every member who is present in person or by proxy has

one vote regardless of the number of shares they hold.

On a poll, every member who is present in person or by

proxy has one vote for each share they hold. A poll may

be demanded by the Chair of the meeting or by at least

three members having the right to vote at the meeting,

or by a member or members representing not less than

one-tenth of the total voting rights of all the members

having the right to vote at the meeting, or by a member

or members holding shares in the Company conferring

a right to vote at the meeting, being shares on which an

aggregate sum has been paid up equal to, and not less

than, one-tenth of the total sum paid up on all shares

conferring that right.

#### Deadlines for exercising voting rights

Voting rights at General Meetings of the Company are

exercised when the Chair puts the resolution at issue

to a vote of the meeting. Where a person is appointed

to vote for a shareholder as proxy, the instrument of

appointment must be received by the Company not later

than the latest time approved by the Directors.



Read more

about Board

succession on

page 111

106

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

#### CORPORATE GOVERNANCE REPORT CONTINUED

![]()

#### Audit, risk and internal control

Board’s approach to risk

management and internal control

The Board of Directors has responsibility for the Group’s

systems of internal control and risk management. This

involves an ongoing process of identifying, evaluating

and managing the significant risks faced by the Group

and regularly reviewing the effectiveness of the resultant

systems of internal control and risk management that

have been in place throughout the financial year and

up to the date of approval of the Annual Report and

Accounts. The Board has delegated to management the

planning and implementation of the system of internal

control throughout the Group. The system of internal

control is designed to provide reasonable, but not

absolute, assurance against material misstatement or

loss. Both it, and the risk management system, accord

with the Financial Reporting Council’s Guidance on Risk

Management, Internal Control and Related Financial and

Business Reporting (September 2014). The key elements

of the systems include the following:



The Board, in conjunction with management,

identifies the major risks faced by the Group and

determines the appropriate course of action to

manage these risks;



Risk assessment and evaluation are an integral part

of the management process throughout the Group.

Risks are identified and evaluated and appropriate

risk management strategies are implemented;



The Board maintains control and direction over

appropriate strategic, financial, organisational

and compliance issues, and has put in place an

organisational structure with defined lines of

responsibility and authority; and



Capital expenditures are controlled centrally and,

if in excess of predefined levels, are subject to

approval by the Board.

Review and effectiveness of the

risk management and internal

control systems

The Board conducted a review of the effectiveness

of the Group’s risk management and internal controls

systems, including financial, operational and compliance

controls, and as part of this it obtained a report from the

internal auditor. In the course of this review the Board

did not identify, nor was it advised of, any failings or

weaknesses that it determined to be significant.

#### Compliance policies and training

Kenmare insists on honesty, integrity and fairness in

all aspects of its business and expects the highest

standards of professionalism and ethical conduct to be

maintained in all its activities. The Group has detailed

policies and procedures in place on a range of relevant

areas such as climate, employment, health and safety,

environment, human rights and business ethics, which

had recently been updated and consolidated (where

appropriate). Depending on the nature of their role,

Directors and employees of the Group receive more

detailed training on those policies both as part of their

induction process and Kenmare’s ongoing training

programme. An e-Learning programme, which includes

topics such as insider dealing, risk, market abuse

regulation and whistleblowing, has been put in place

and update briefings are provided when there are any

material changes in law or regulation.

#### Whistleblowing

Kenmare promotes a culture of openness and

accountability and encourages staff to report suspected

wrongdoing as soon as possible, in the knowledge that

their concerns will be taken seriously and investigated

as appropriate, and that their confidentiality will be

protected wherever possible. Concerns can be raised

with a line manager, externally with Safecall (an

independent external reporting line) or with the Chair

of the Audit & Risk Committee or the General Counsel.

Whistleblowers may raise concerns anonymously if

they wish. Kenmare’s policies make clear that retaliation

against any employee who raises a genuine concern

is prohibited. Where concerns are raised, they are

investigated in an appropriate and independent manner.

All whistleblowing incidents are reviewed by the Internal

Auditor and General Counsel and formally investigated

by the Internal Auditor who reports findings to the Audit

& Risk Committee. The Audit & Risk Committee reviews

these reports and outcomes and provides updates to

the Board.

#### Stakeholder engagement

Kenmare has adopted a Stakeholder Engagement Policy

(available on its website at www.kenmareresources.

com/sustainability/policies) pursuant to which it will,

inter alia:



Engage openly and honestly with its key

stakeholders using appropriate communication tools

and in a regular and timely manner, having regard to

commercial sensitivities; and



Consult with and listen to all its stakeholders

transparently and resolve disagreements.

More details on stakeholder engagement can be found

on pages 22 and 23.

#### Community engagement

Kenmare values highly its strong relationship with its

host communities. Its stakeholder engagement plan is

updated annually and reflects the changing dynamics in

the relationship between the Mine and the community.

Kenmare works with local communities through the

Kenmare Moma Development Association (KMAD). Read

more on page 64 or read the KMAD Annual Report 2023

at: www.kenmareresources.com/en/sustainability/kmad.

The Board visited the Moma Mine in December 2023.

More details on the visit are on page 101.



Read more

about the

Audit & Risk

Committee on

pages 118 to

123

107

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

GOVERNANCE



Read more

about the

Directors’ visit

to Moma on

page 101

#### Workforce engagement

The Board has designated Mette Dobel as the

Non-Executive Director responsible for engagement

with the Group’s workforce. In December 2023, Mette

Dobel met with employees at the Moma Mine. She had

subsequent video calls with staff in Maputo, London and

Dublin. More details on workforce engagement are on

page 109.

#### Shareholder engagement

Communications with shareholders are given high

priority. Annual Reports and Accounts are sent to

shareholders in accordance with their instructions.

Major transactions and production guidance are also

notified to the market, and the Company’s website

www.kenmareresources.com, provides the full text of all

announcements. The website also contains a significant

amount of published material such as Annual Reports,

half-year results, governance documents, share price

information and investor presentations. In addition,

the Company maintains several social media accounts

on platforms such as X, LinkedIn and Facebook, which

are regularly updated with operational, financial and

sustainability-focused news.

Shareholder presentations are made at the time of

release of the Company’s full-year and half-year

results, following which the Executive Directors and

Investor Relations team provide feedback on the views

of shareholders and analysts to the Board. Where

necessary, the Board and Committee Chairs engage

with shareholders on specific topics and, where

relevant, provide feedback to other Directors. The Chair

and Senior Independent Director are also available

throughout the year to meet shareholders on request.

The Board is kept informed of the views of shareholders

through the Executive Directors’ attendance at investor

presentations and results presentations. Relevant

feedback from such meetings, investor relations reports

and brokers’ notes are provided to the entire Board on a

regular basis. The Board also receives briefings from the

Company’s brokers.

Capital Markets days and Mine visits for major

shareholders are held periodically. A Capital Markets

Day was held in London in April 2023 and featured

presentations by the Executive Directors and

management. These are available on the Company’s

website.

On an ongoing basis, the Investor Relations team

acts as a focal point for contact with investors and

provides information and deals with queries as they

arise. The Company Secretary engages annually with

proxy advisers in advance of the Company’s AGM. The

Company’s AGM affords shareholders the opportunity to

question the Chair and the Board.

#### OIA relationship agreement

OIA (formerly the State General Reserve Fund (“SGRF”))

currently does not fall within the definition of controlling

shareholder under the Listing Rules as it holds less

than 30% of Kenmare’s equity. However, the Company

and African Acquisition S.à.r.l., the vehicle through

which SGRF invested in the Company, have entered

into arrangements equivalent to those that would be

expected to be in place between a listed company

and its controlling shareholder. This is to ensure the

independence of the Company from that shareholder. In

particular, the Company entered into a subscription and

relationship agreement, dated 18 June 2016, with African

Acquisition S.à.r.l. that, among other things, sets forth

the relevant arrangements.

#### Substantial holdings

The Company is not owned or controlled directly or

indirectly by any government or by any corporation

or by any other natural or legal person severally or

jointly. The major shareholders do not have any special

voting rights. Details of the substantial holdings as at

31 December 2023 and 27 March 2024 are provided on

page 143.

#### Stock exchange listings

Kenmare, which is incorporated in Ireland and subject to

Irish company law, has a premium listing on the London

Stock Exchange (LSE) and is subject to the Listing

Rules of the UK Listing Authority.

Kenmare has a secondary listing on Euronext Dublin.

For this reason, the Company is not subject to the same

ongoing listing requirements as those which would

apply to an Irish company with a primary listing on

Euronext Dublin, including the requirement that certain

transactions require the approval of shareholders. For

further information, shareholders should consult their

own financial adviser.

#### AGM update

The AGM is an opportunity for the Executive Directors

to deliver presentations on the business and for

shareholders, both institutional and private, to question

the Board directly. Generally, all Directors attend the

AGM and are available to meet with shareholders. Notice

of the AGM, proxy statement and the Annual Report and

financial statements are sent to shareholders at least 21

days before the meeting. A separate resolution will be

proposed at the AGM on each separate issue including

a particular resolution relating to the adoption of the

Directors’ report and Auditor’s report and the financial

statements. Details of the proxy votes for and against

each resolution, together with details of votes withheld,

are announced after the result of the votes by hand.

These details are published on the Company’s website

following the conclusion of the AGM. At the AGM held

on 11 May 2023, there were no material votes cast

against any resolutions.

108

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

#### CORPORATE GOVERNANCE REPORT CONTINUED

![]()

#### Workforce engagement

“This year’s engagement with our employees across various

locations has provided invaluable insights, reinforcing our

commitment to a positive, inclusive, and forward-looking

workplace culture.

Throughout the interactions, a collective sense of pride in

being part of Kenmare was evident. Employees appreciate the

open dialogue and low hierarchy, which fosters a culture of

belonging and inclusivity. Our focus on safety over production

was highlighted as a distinctive Kenmare trait, setting us apart

in the mining industry and reinforcing our commitment to

employee well-being and community engagement.

The autonomy employees have in influencing their work,

coupled with a trust-based leadership approach, has been

highly commended. I have heard a general appreciation of

the continued investment in leadership training, which has

positively impacted management and employee relations,

enhancing the overall quality of leadership within the

Company.

Our efforts in localising our workforce and increasing diversity

continue to be positively received. These initiatives not only

bring us closer to the communities we operate in but also

enhance our organisational culture, making Kenmare a more

inclusive and diverse place to work.

The feedback from the 2022 workforce engagement survey

has been instrumental in identifying areas for improvement.

While we have a highly engaged workforce, issues like bullying

and sexual harassment, though minimal, are being taken

seriously. The management’s commitment to resolving these

issues and enhancing the overall employee experience is

unwavering.

A theme across our interactions was the need for innovative

work methods and embracing new technologies. Modernising

our systems and encouraging innovative thinking are areas

we’re keen to develop, ensuring Kenmare stays at the forefront

of efficiency and productivity.

The insights gathered from our diverse workforce are a guiding

light for our continuous improvement. As we evolve, these

perspectives help us identify our strengths and areas where

we can enhance our work environment. The Board is dedicated

to ensuring that Kenmare remains a responsible, engaging, and

forward-thinking organisation, where safety, employee welfare,

and inclusive growth are at the heart of everything we do. Our

journey this year has been one of meaningful engagement

and learning, and we are committed to using these insights

to foster a workplace where every employee feels valued and

empowered to contribute to our collective success.”

Mette Dobel

DESIGNATED WORKFORCE ENGAGEMENT DIRECTOR

3 April 2024

109

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

GOVERNANCE

![]()

DEIRDRE SOMERS

Committee member

ELAINE DORWARD-KING

Committee member

#### “ KENMARE RECOGNISES

#### THE BENEFITS OF

#### DIVERSITY AND ITS

#### OBJECTIVE TO ACHIEVE

#### GREATER DIVERSITY AT

#### BOARD, COMMITTEE AND

#### SENIOR MANAGEMENT

#### LEVEL, AS WELL AS

#### ACROSS THE WIDER

#### WORKFORCE”

Graham Martin

CHAIR OF THE NOMINATION COMMITTEE

Membership and meetings

The Nomination Committee consists of Elaine

Dorward-King, Deirdre Somers and me, all of

whom are Independent Non-Executive Directors.

There were four Committee meetings during

2023. These were attended by all Committee

members.

Committee membership

INDEPENDENT

DATE OF APPOINTMENT

TO COMMITTEE

Graham Martin

Chair Yes 25/05/2017

Elaine

Dorward-King

Member Yes 13/05/2020

Deirdre Somers

Member Yes 31/12/2021

Principal responsibilities of the

Committee

•  Regularly reviewing the structure, size,

composition and length of service of the Board

and making recommendations to the Board

with regards to changes considered advisable;

•  Assessing the effectiveness and performance

of the Board and Committees including

consideration of the balance of skills,

knowledge, independence, diversity and

experience of the Board and Committees, and

other factors relevant to its effectiveness;

•  Considering succession planning for Directors

and other Senior Executives, taking into

account the challenges and opportunities

facing the Group, what skills and expertise are

needed in the future, and ensuring a diverse

pipeline for succession;

•  Identifying, and nominating for the approval

of the Board, candidates for appointment as

Directors and ensuring that there is a formal,

rigorous and transparent procedure for

appointment;

•  Considering the results of the Board

performance review process that relate to the

composition of the Board, its diversity and how

effectively the members of the Board work

together; and

•  Periodically reviewing the time input required

from a Non-Executive Director.

The standard terms of contract for Non-Executive

Directors are available on request from the

Company Secretary, at the Company’s registered

office during normal business hours, and at the

Annual General Meeting (for 15 minutes prior to

the meeting and during the meeting).

See the Committee’s Terms of Reference at www.

kenmareresources.com/en/about-us/corporate-

governance/nomination-committee

110

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

#### NOMINATION

#### COMMITTEE REPORT

![]()

#### STAGE 1

The Committee approves

a role specification

based on skills and

experience required

and the Diversity and

Inclusion policy.

#### STAGE 2

An independent search

agent is appointed.

#### STAGE 3

The Committee

considers a longlist

and then a shortlist of

potential candidates and

holds interviews.

#### STAGE 4

The Committee identifies

its preferred candidate.

#### STAGE 5

The preferred candidate

is invited to meet with all

Board members and due

diligence is carried out.

#### STAGE 6

The Committee makes a

recommendation to the

Board for consideration.

#### STAGE 7

The appointment is

approved by the Board

and announced.

#### STAGE 8

The induction process is

commenced.

Process for Board appointments

#### Dear shareholders

I am pleased to present the report of the Nomination

Committee for 2023. During the year, the Committee

met four times and the main areas of focus were the

skills and experience of existing Board members,

external appointments and time commitment, diversity

on the Board, succession planning, the search for a

new Non-Executive Director, the composition of the

Board’s Committees, and the Board performance review.

This report describes how the Committee has fulfilled

its responsibilities during the year under its Terms of

Reference and under the relevant requirements of the

UK Corporate Governance Code 2018.

#### Board succession and changes this year

On 25 January 2023, Issa AL Balushi joined the Board,

having been nominated by African Acquisition S.à.r.l.

which is controlled by Oman Investment Authority (OIA)

and is Kenmare’s largest investor. Issa is a Manager in

Economic Diversification Investments at OIA and has

over 10 years of experience in the financial industry and

investment. He was elected as a Director at the AGM in

May 2023. The process employed by the Company for

Board appointments other than following a nomination

by OIA is set out below.

#### Training

Directors have access to an online training platform,

which allows them to update and refresh their

knowledge in their own time. We also invite external

experts to present to the Board on specific topics of

interest from time to time. During 2023, tailored updates

on Mozambican legal developments, politics and

security in Mozambique, sustainable investing and risk

were provided by Kenmare to the Directors.

#### Executive Director succession planning

A priority of the Board and the Committee over the past

number of years has been enhancing our long-term

succession planning for the Executive Directors and this

is typically at least an annual agenda item at meetings

of the Committee and the Board.

As announced on 15 March 2024, Michael Carvill will

step down as Managing Director and from the Board

later this year. Subject to re-appointment at the

Company’s Annual General Meeting on 10 May 2024, it

is expected that Michael will remain on the Board and

in his executive role until the Company’s Interim Results

in August. Following this, and to support an orderly

transition process, Michael will continue to be available

to the Company in a consultancy capacity until at least

the end of 2024. The Committee has initiated a process

to find Michael’s successor and will consider both

internal and external candidates for the role.

#### Management succession

Each year the Committee considers the leadership

needs of the Group and succession planning for other

senior management roles.

During the year, the Committee received updates

from management on succession planning activities

throughout the Group. The Committee, and the wider

Board, also engages with the potential pipeline for

succession as members of the senior management team

present at Board and strategy meetings.

111

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

GOVERNANCE

![]()



Read more

about our

Committees on

page 96

#### Committee composition

Mette Dobel was designated by the Board as the Non-

Executive responsible for workforce engagement on 10

May 2023 and she joined the Remuneration Committee

with effect from 1 September 2023. Save for this, there

were no changes in the composition of Committees or in

Board roles.

#### Diversity and inclusivity

Kenmare recognises the benefits of diversity and

its objective to achieve greater diversity at Board,

Committee and senior management level, as well as

across the wider workforce. This is supported by the

Group’s Employment policy, which can be found at

www.kenmareresources.com/en/sustainability/policies.

The Board keeps this policy under review to ensure

that it is effective in achieving diversity in its broadest

sense, having regard to experience, age, sex and gender,

religious beliefs, sexual orientation, race, ethnicity,

disability, nationality, educational, socio-economic or

professional background and culture but bearing in

mind the need for an appropriately sized Board. We

instruct any search consultants we engage to consider

this in sourcing candidates. We recognise that diversity

aids implementation of our strategy by providing the

Board with different ways to tackle an issue, healthy

debate and challenge of the Board and the Executive

team as well as making Kenmare more adaptable to

changes in our environment.

While the Board will always seek to appoint candidates

on merit against objective criteria, greater diversity is

actively considered when making Board appointments

and will continue to be given careful consideration as

part of the process of Board refreshment and renewal.

Most of our Board appointments in recent years

have been female and we achieved our target of 33%

female representation on the Board in 2022. Given the

proportion of new appointees to the Board, we felt that

a certain adjustment period, while Directors settled into

their roles, was appropriate and did not wish to enlarge

the Board. However, in 2023, following a review by the

Committee of new and pending regulatory requirements

regarding gender and ethnic diversity, as well as the

skills, qualifications and experience of the existing Board,

the Committee believed it was an appropriate time to

initiate a search for an additional female Non-Executive

Director and the Board supported its recommendation.

The Committee engaged Korn Ferry to carry out such a

search. Korn Ferry is an independent executive search

firm, with no connections to the Company or any of the

Directors. We are currently in the process of reviewing a

longlist of potential candidates. This process will be co-

ordinated with the search for a new Managing Director in

order to ensure that the Board has the appropriate mix

of skills and, following its successful conclusion, women

will represent 40% of our Board.

Gender and ethnic breakdown of the Board and

the Executive Committee as at 31 December 2023

are set out in the tables below. There has been no

NUMBER

OF BOARD

MEMBERS

PERCENTAGE

OF THE BOARD

NUMBER OF

SENIOR POSITIONS

ON THE BOARD

(CEO, CFO, SID AND

CHAIR)

NUMBER ON

EXECUTIVE

COMMITTEE

PERCENTAGE

OF EXECUTIVE

COMMITTEE

Men 6 67 4 9 82

Women 3 33 – 2 18

Not specified/prefer not to say – – – – –

NUMBER

OF BOARD

MEMBERS

PERCENTAGE

OF THE BOARD

NUMBER OF

SENIOR POSITIONS

ON THE BOARD

(CEO, CFO, SID AND

CHAIR)

NUMBER ON

EXECUTIVE

COMMITTEE

PERCENTAGE

OF EXECUTIVE

COMMITTEE

White British or other White

(including minority-white

groups) 8 89 4 9 82

Mixed/multiple ethnic groups – – – 1 9

Asian/Asian British – – – 1 9

Black/African/Caribbean/Black

British – – – – –

Other ethnic group, including

Arab 1 11 – – –

Not specified/prefer not to say – – – – –

33.3%

Female Board representation

112

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

#### NOMINATION COMMITTEE REPORT CONTINUED

![]()



Read more

about the

recent Board

performance

review on page

105

change in the data since that date. While we met the

target in the Listing Rules for ethnic diversity, the

targets for women on the Board and in senior Board

positions were not met, for the reasons previously

set out. We have, however, made significant strides

in our search for an additional female Non-Executive

Director as noted. In addition, the Board’s current

intention is to appoint one of our female Directors as

Senior Independent Director following my retirement

in 2025. Lastly, although they are not applicable to us,

we support and currently meet the Board gender and

diversity recommendations of the Hampton-Alexander

review and Parker review respectively.

The Board and Executive Committee are committed to

increasing female representation in senior leadership

positions across the Group. We are making progress

with this objective, with 18.2% of the Executive

Committee being female and a further seven women in

their direct reports.

The Board and management continue to focus on

evolving and implementing strategies for recruiting and

developing colleagues in ways that promote diversity

and inclusion such as a KPI regarding the percentage

of women in the workforce and working with current

female employees to improve hiring and retention

rates. Further details of our approach to diversity in

the workforce can be found on page 63 and in the

Sustainability Report.

The data contained in the tables on the opposite page

was collected on the basis of self-reporting by the

individuals concerned who were asked to indicate, by

ticking the relevant box, which (if any) of the categories

they identified as.

#### Additional Directorships

Non-Executive Directors are expected to devote such

time as is necessary for the proper performance of their

duties. This will include attendance at regular Board and

Committee meetings, the AGM and any extraordinary

general meetings, Board dinners, occasional site visits

and meetings with shareholders. In addition, they are

required to consider all relevant papers prior to each

meeting. They are required to obtain the agreement of

the Board before accepting additional commitments

that might affect the time they are able to devote to

their role at Kenmare.

During the year, Elaine Dorward-King was appointed

as Non-Executive Director of Nevada Copper Corp, a

Canadian copper mining company listed on the Toronto

Stock Exchange and Mette Dobel was appointed as

a Non-Executive Director of M&J Recycling ApS, a

private Danish recycling company. In early 2024, the

Board approved the appointment of Andrew Webb as

a Non-Executive Director and Chair designate of Ecora

Resources plc, a royalty company listed on the London

Stock Exchange. In all cases, the Chair and, in the case

of Andrew, the Board, was satisfied with each Director’s

capacity to take on such additional role without any

impact on their work with Kenmare and that there was

no resulting conflict of interest.

In 2023, the Committee reviewed the external

appointments held by all Directors and their time

commitment to Kenmare and found these to be

satisfactory.

#### Board effectiveness

In accordance with provisions of the Code, a Board

performance review is carried out annually and facilitated

externally every third year. An external performance

review was conducted by Board Excellence in 2021

and this is summarised on page 86 of the 2021 Annual

Report. An internal Board performance review was

carried out in 2023 by Andrew Webb, as Chair, and by

myself in respect of Andrew’s performance. The review

is summarised on page 105 of the Corporate Governance

section and incorporated into this report by reference.

The review indicated a high level of satisfaction with

the composition, performance and effectiveness of

the Board, its Chair and Committees and found that

there are good communications both within the Board/

Committees and with management. However, some areas

for improvement were identified such as strengthening

the processes by which the Board oversees budgeting

and capital allocation planning, and how we evaluate

internal and external investment opportunities. These

will be dealt with throughout the year.

#### Committee effectiveness and prioritiesfor 2024

The Committee’s performance and effectiveness was

also considered as part of the recent internal Board

performance review. I am pleased to say that the

Committee was found to be working effectively and

efficiently.

Priorities for 2024 include the search for a new

Managing Director, concluding the current search for an

additional Non-Executive Director, and a renewed focus

on Executive and senior management succession.

#### Acknowledgements

I would like to thank the Committee members for their

commitment and input to the work of the Committee in

2023, and Chelita Healy, our Company Secretary, for her

invaluable support to the Committee.

Graham Martin

CHAIR OF THE NOMINATION COMMITTEE

3 April 2024

16%

Female workforce at Moma

NUMBER

OF BOARD

MEMBERS

PERCENTAGE

OF THE BOARD

NUMBER OF

SENIOR POSITIONS

ON THE BOARD

(CEO, CFO, SID AND

CHAIR)

NUMBER ON

EXECUTIVE

COMMITTEE

PERCENTAGE

OF EXECUTIVE

COMMITTEE

Men 6 67 4 9 82

Women 3 33 – 2 18

Not specified/prefer not to say – – – – –

NUMBER

OF BOARD

MEMBERS

PERCENTAGE

OF THE BOARD

NUMBER OF

SENIOR POSITIONS

ON THE BOARD

(CEO, CFO, SID AND

CHAIR)

NUMBER ON

EXECUTIVE

COMMITTEE

PERCENTAGE

OF EXECUTIVE

COMMITTEE

White British or other White

(including minority-white

groups) 8 89 4 9 82

Mixed/multiple ethnic groups – – – 1 9

Asian/Asian British – – – 1 9

Black/African/Caribbean/Black

British – – – – –

Other ethnic group, including

Arab 1 11 – – –

Not specified/prefer not to say – – – – –

113

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

GOVERNANCE

![]()

Membership and meetings

The Sustainability Committee consists of Clever

Fonseca, Mette Dobel, and myself as Chair, all of

whom are Independent Non-Executive Directors.

The Committee met four times in 2023 and details

of members’ attendance thereat are set out on

page 98.

Committee membership

INDEPENDENT

DATE OF APPOINTMENT

TO COMMITTEE

Elaine

Dorward-King

Chair Yes 4/11/2019

Clever Fonseca

Member Yes 2/10/2019

Mette Dobel

Member Yes 31/12/2022

Principal responsibilities

of the Committee

•  To oversee the management of health, safety,

security, social and environmental risks, and

facilitate progressive employment practices;

•  To ensure fair land access, compensation, and

timely rehabilitation arrangements;

•  Advocate for socio-economic development on

behalf of our host communities, particularly

relating to livelihoods, healthcare, education,

and water and sanitation;

•  Incorporate management of climate change and

other sustainability issues into Group plans,

with external reporting where appropriate to

recognised international norms; and

•  Monitor socio-political developments within the

region and Mozambique.

See the Committee’s Terms of Reference at

www.kenmareresources.com/en/about-

us/corporategovernance/sustainability-committee

METTE DOBEL

Committee member

CLEVER FONSECA

Committee member

#### “THREE MILLION HOURS

#### WORKED WITHOUT

#### A LOST TIME INJURY

#### IS A SIGNIFICANT

#### ACHIEVEMENT, POSSIBLE

#### THANKS TO THE

#### DEDICATION OF LEADERS

AND ALL EMPLOYEES,

#### WHICH I COMMEND THEM

#### FOR AND ENCOURAGE

#### THEM TO STRIVE FOR

#### EACH AND EVERY DAY.”

Elaine Dorward-King

CHAIR OF THE SUSTAINABILITY COMMITTEE

114

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

#### SUSTAINABILITY

#### COMMITTEE REPORT

![]()



Read more

about Health &

Safety on page

62

#### Dear shareholders

I am pleased to present the Sustainability Committee’s

2023 report. During the year, the Committee met

four times, three times in person and once by video

conference. We were also fortunate to visit the Moma

Mine and communities in December. The main areas

of focus for our meetings are set out on the following

pages. This report describes how the Committee has

fulfilled its responsibilities during the year under its

Terms of Reference and under the relevant requirements

of the UK Corporate Governance Code 2018.

#### 2023 sustainability performance

The Company experienced an upward trend in Lost Time

Injuries (LTIs) up until the third quarter, at which point,

Kenmare’s leadership and management teams intervened

with several safety down times to reinforce the message

that safety must always be prioritised over production.

Increased attention was given to safety issues in all

planned and unplanned activities that followed, and the

team was able to arrest the declining performance and

ended the year strongly, with zero LTIs in Q4. The rolling

12-month Lost Time Injury Frequency Rate was 0.15 LTIs

per 200,000 hours worked for 2023 and the team passed

three million hours worked without an LTI in late February

2024. I commend the team on this turnaround and for

their resilience and commitment to safety. The Moma

Mine again retained its NOSA five-star accreditation,

which is aligned to ISO 45001 and ISO14001 International

Standards, for its health, safety and environmental

performance for an eighth consecutive year.

Kenmare continued to work on a Climate Transition Plan

that aims to deliver a rate and pace of decarbonisation

required by scientific consensus to limit average

global temperature increases to 1.5

o

C The Company

uses 100% hydroelectric grid electrical power, which

represents 54% of its overall power consumption, so

further rapid decarbonisation will be a challenge. The

Committee reviewed proposals on decarbonisation

projects, including the sourcing and blending of

biodiesel into operations. A key intervention, the

Rotary Uninterruptible Power Supply (RUPS), operated

for a full year in 2023, significantly contributing to

power stability and a year-on-year carbon emissions

reduction of 14%. We are focused on both delivering the

short-term emissions reduction target of 12% by 2024

(relative to a 2021 baseline) and setting an ambitious

but achievable ambition for 2030, to pave the way to

net zero Scope 1 and 2 emissions by 2040. You can read

more about our decarbonisation and energy challenges

and opportunities in our climate disclosures on pages

66 to 70.

Kenmare’s commitment to local socio-economic

development continued. We grew the proportion of

local procurement operating expenditure by 3.2% and

agreed six new contracts with local suppliers. In addition,

the Kenmare Moma Development Association (KMAD)

continues to support micro-businesses and encourages

their inclusion in Kenmare’s supply chain. KMAD provided

interest free loans and business support to 22 micro-

ventures in 2023. Successful businesses included mobile

banking, suppliers of vegetables to the Mine’s catering

service, sewing, motor repair shop and community

nurseries, all of which have repaid or are on track to repay

their loans, demonstrating their ongoing sustainability.

We continued to make steady progress on increasing

the representation of women in our business and, by

the end of 2022, 16% of the workforce at the Mine was

female (2022: 14.5%) with women making up 40% of

the senior management there (2022: 25%). The Mine’s

workforce comprised 97% Mozambican employees, 2%

above regulatory requirements. Of the management

roles, 85% at Moma (supervisor and above) are held by

Mozambicans, including the General Manager.

#### Committee effectiveness and prioritiesfor 2024

An external evaluation of the Committee’s performance

and effectiveness is conducted every three years.

In the intervening years, this evaluation is carried

out internally. The 2023 evaluation found that

the Committee operates effectively. In 2024, the

Committee’s priorities include reviewing the draft

Biodiversity Offset Management Plan in advance of

submission to the government, approving a Climate

Transition Plan with interim decarbonisation targets,

reviewing progress to further alignment with GISTM

and overseeing the first year of adherence to the EU’s

Corporate Sustainability Reporting Directive (CSRD).

#### Conclusion

I would like to thank the Committee members for their

commitment and input to the work of the Committee

during 2023. I would also like to thank Michael Carvill,

Managing Director, for his continued leadership, Ben

Baxter, Higino Jamisse and his management teams for

their efforts on our environmental and supply chain

programmes, Anna Brog for her guidance, and Gareth

Clifton and Regina Macuacua for their dedication to

strong community relations.

Elaine Dorward-King

CHAIR OF THE SUSTAINABILITY COMMITTEE

3 April 2024

### 3 million

Hours worked without a

Lost Time Injury by late

February 2024

115

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

GOVERNANCE

![]()

#### Areas of focus in 2023

AREA OF FOCUS SUSTAINABILITY COMMITTEE ACTION

ESG strategy, targets

and reporting

•  Reviewed and approved Executives’ and site 2024 ESG targets and progress against 2023 ESG targets

•  Reviewed regular updates on reporting requirements

Safe and engaged

workforce

•  Received updates at every meeting on health and safety of employees including background and

response to any Lost Time Injuries (LTIs)

•  Received a briefing on the employee health and wellness programme

•  Reviewed health and safety culture and plans for improvement

•  Reviewed the findings of the Employee Engagement and Leadership survey and ongoing leadership

training

•  Briefed on initiatives to uphold the Company’s zero tolerance of bullying and sexual harassment

•  Reviewed progress on the security strategy

Thriving communities  •  Reviewed plans for supplier capacity building and programmes to increase local expenditure

•  Discussed local procurement in 2022 and plans for its improvement in 2023

•  Received updates at every meeting on community relations

A healthy natural

environment

•  Received an update on the implementation of the Company’s water strategy and progress against

water reuse targets

•  Oversaw research into biofuels options

•  Participated in a workshop on biodiversity with an expert speaker and approved the Nature Positive

commitments proposed by management

•  Approved draft Climate Transition plan and standards against which to measure emission reductions

•  Approved the Company becoming a signatory to the Global Tailings Management Institute (GTMI) and

approved Global Industry Standard on Tailings Management (GISTM) compliance roles

Trusted business  •  Reviewed procedures for supply chain due diligence and audit

•  Reviewed updates on all Sustainability policies

•  Received an update on the political landscape in Mozambique

Terms of reference  •  Considered its Terms of Reference to ensure they remain appropriate for the Group’s needs. The

Terms of Reference are available on the Kenmare website at www.kenmareresources.com/en/about-us/

corporategovernance/sustainability-committee

116

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

#### SUSTAINABILITY COMMITTEE REPORT CONTINUED

![]()

GOVERNANCE

117

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

![]()

CLEVER FONSECA

Committee member

ELAINE DORWARD-KING

Committee member

#### “AS THE COMMITTEE’S

#### ROLE IN ESG OVERSIGHT

#### DEVELOPS, WE

#### HAVE CONSIDERED

#### HOW WE CAN WORK

#### OPTIMALLY WITH

#### THE SUSTAINABILITY

#### COMMITTEE TO ENSURE

#### COORDINATION AND

#### CONSISTENCY”

Deirdre Somers

CHAIR OF THE AUDIT &

RISK COMMITTEE

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

118

Membership and meetings

The Audit & Risk Committee consists of Clever Fonseca,

Elaine Dorward-King and me, as Chair, all of whom are

Independent Non-Executive Directors. As outlined

in the Directors’ biographical details, members bring

considerable accounting, corporate financial and mining

industry experience to the work of the Committee. I am a

Chartered Accountant and have been designated by the

Board as the Committee’s financial expert. Details of the

skills and experience of the Committee members are set

out on pages 92 and 93. Details of members’ attendance

at Committee meetings are set out on page 98.

Committee membership

INDEPENDENT

DATE OF APPOINTMENT

TO COMMITTEE

Deirdre Somers

Chair Yes 19 August 2020

Clever Fonseca

Member Yes 13 May 2020

Elaine Dorward-King

Member Yes 31 December 2021

Principal responsibilities of the Committee

•  Monitoring the integrity of the Group’s financial

statements and any formal announcements relating to the

Group’s financial performance and reviewing significant

financial reporting judgements contained in them;

•  Assessing whether the Annual Report and Accounts,

taken as a whole, is fair, balanced and understandable,

and provides the information necessary for

shareholders to assess the Group’s performance,

business model and strategy;

•  Reviewing non-financial disclosures - such as sustainability

and climate, and the related external assurance processes

•  Monitoring the external auditor’s independence and

objectivity and, in particular, the appropriateness of the

provision of non-audit services;

•  Monitoring the effectiveness of the Group’s internal

control and risk management systems;

•  Considering the appropriate risk appetite for the Group

and overseeing the current and prospective risks faced

by the Group and its strategy and mitigations in relation

to such risks;

•  Ensuring the risk management function is properly

resourced, with adequate information rights and

sufficient independence such that it is free from

management interference;

•  Making recommendations for the Board to put to

shareholders for their approval in General Meetings

regarding the appointment, remuneration and terms of

engagement of the external auditor;

•  Monitoring the effectiveness of the internal audit

function; and

•  Reporting to the Board, identifying any matters in respect

of which it considers that action or improvement is needed,

and making recommendations as to the steps to be taken.

The Chair of the Audit & Risk Committee attends the

Annual General Meeting to answer questions on the report

on the Committee’s activities and matters within the scope

of the Committee’s responsibilities.

See the Committee’s Terms of Reference at

www.kenmareresources.com/en/about-us/corporate-

governance/audit-risk-committee.

118

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

#### AUDIT & RISK

#### COMMITTEE REPORT

![]()

#### Dear shareholders

I am pleased to present the report of the Audit & Risk

Committee for 2023. During the year, the Committee met

six times and the main areas of focus were as set out

on page 122. This report describes how the Committee

has fulfilled its responsibilities during the year under its

Terms of Reference and under the relevant requirements

of the UK Corporate Governance Code 2018.

#### External audit

Independence and non-audit services

The Committee is responsible for ensuring that the

external auditor is independent and for implementing

appropriate safeguards where the external auditor

also provides non-audit services to the Group. The

Committee closely monitors the level of audit and non-

audit services that audit firms provide to the Group.

The Committee has adopted a policy on the provision of

non-audit services by the external auditor on the basis

that they may provide such services only where the

engagement will not compromise their audit objectivity

and independence, they have the understanding of the

Group necessary to provide the service, and they are

considered to be the most appropriate to carry out the

work. All non-audit services provided by audit firms

must be approved by the Committee.

KPMG is the Group’s external auditor and has confirmed

to the Committee that it is independent from the

Group under the requirements of the Irish Auditing and

Accounting Supervisory Authority’s (IAASA) Ethical

Standards for Auditors. The Committee reviews and

approves any appointment of an individual, within

three years of having previously been employed by the

current external auditor, to a senior managerial position

in the Group. No such appointments were made in 2023.

The Company Secretary, the Financial Director and,

from time to time, the external audit lead partner, attend

meetings at the invitation of the Committee. Twice each

year, the Committee and the external auditor discuss,

without management present, matters relating to its

remit and any issues.

KPMG was approved as auditor by the Company at the

AGM in May 2019 and began its engagement in July

2019. The lead audit partner is Keith Watt who took over

the role in 2021, having been involved as audit partner

since 2019. Keith will be replaced as lead audit partner in

2024 in accordance with ethical standards.

In 2023, KPMG provided a number of audit services and

non-audit services. The non-audit services consisted

mainly of audit-related assurance concerning the review

of the half-yearly financial statements and Mozambican

tax compliance services and other related matters.

The Committee is satisfied that the external auditor’s

knowledge of the Group was an important factor in

choosing it to provide these services. Under the EU fee

cap rules, non-audit services are not permitted to exceed

a ratio of 70% of the average annual audit fee for the

preceding three-year period - that limit has not been

breached. The fee paid to KPMG in 2023 in respect of

audit services and non-audit services was $242,000 and

$101,000 respectively, a ratio of 2.39:1.

KPMG has stated that it does not consider that these

fees create a self-interest threat since the level of fees

is not significant to the firm as a whole. The Committee

is, therefore, satisfied that the non-audit work did not

compromise KPMG’s independence or objectivity and

that it was in the interests of the Group to retain KPMG

for those services. As a result, the Company did not

invite third parties to tender for these services. The

Committee did not request the auditors to look at any

specific areas in 2023. Details of the amounts paid to

KPMG during the year for audit and other services

are set out in Note 7 to the consolidated financial

statements on page 172.

Effectiveness and quality

The Committee, on behalf of the Board, is responsible

for the relationship with the external auditor and for

monitoring the effectiveness and quality of the external

audit process. The Committee’s primary means of

assessing the effectiveness and quality of the external

audit process is by monitoring performance against the

agreed audit plan. In addition, we consider the following:



The experience and knowledge of the external

audit team;



The quality of presentations to the Board and

Committee;



The technical insights provided relevant to

the Group;



Demonstration of a clear understanding of the

Group’s business and key risks; and



The results of post-audit interviews with

management and the Committee Chair.

Based on the above, the Committee is satisfied with

the effectiveness of the external auditor for 2023 and

the quality of its audit and is satisfied that the external

auditor demonstrated professional scepticism and

challenged management’s assumptions, where necessary.



Read more

about the 2023

financial

results on

pages 52 to 55

119

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

GOVERNANCE

![]()

#### Financial reporting and significantfinancial judgements

A key responsibility of the Committee is to consider the

significant areas of complexity, management judgement

and estimation that have been applied in the preparation

of the financial statements. The Committee has

reviewed the suitability of the accounting policies, which

have been adopted and whether management has made

appropriate judgements and disclosures. The table on

page 123 sets out the significant matters considered by

the Committee in relation to the financial statements

for the year ended 31 December 2023. After reviewing

the presentations and reporting from management and

consulting where necessary with KPMG, the Committee

is satisfied that the Annual Report and Financial

Statements appropriately addresses the critical

judgements and key estimates, both in respect of the

amounts reported and the disclosures.

#### Fair, balanced and understandable

#### report

At the request of the Board, the Committee considered

whether, in its opinion, the 2023 Annual Report and

Financial Statements, taken as a whole, is fair, balanced and

understandable and whether it provides the information

necessary for shareholders to assess the Group’s position

and performance, business model and strategy.

Following its review, we believe that the 2023 Annual

Report and Financial Statements is representative of the

year and presents a fair, balanced and understandable

overview, providing the necessary information

for shareholders to assess the Group’s position,

performance, business model and strategy.

As part of this process, we considered the robust process in place to create the Annual Report and Financial Statements and the Committee:

#### STAGE 1

Reviewed a draft of the whole

Annual Report and Financial

Statements in advance of giving

its final opinion and ahead of

final approval by the Board. The

Committee was provided with

all relevant information, received

briefings from management on how

specific issues are managed and

challenged management as required.

#### STAGE 2

Received confirmation that each

Committee had signed off on each

of its respective Committee reports

and reviewed other sections for

which it has responsibility under its

Terms of Reference.

#### STAGE 3

Was provided with a confirmation

by management that it was

not aware of any material

misstatements in the financial

statements made intentionally to

achieve a particular presentation.

#### STAGE 4

Was provided with findings from

KPMG that it had found no material

audit misstatements that would

impact the unqualified audit opinion

during the course of its work.

120

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

#### AUDIT & RISK COMMITTEE REPORT CONTINUED

![]()



Read more

about

Kenmare’s

products on

pages 16 and

17

#### Risk management

The Group has identified and documented critical risks to

the business, including key operational risks and related

controls in its risk register. The Group’s risk identification

and management process, register and mitigants

are reviewed and updated annually. The Group’s key

operational risks are reviewed and updated quarterly.

Following a review of the Group risk register by senior

management, the principal risks identified for the Group

and their mitigations are submitted to the Audit & Risk

Committee and Board for review and approval. These

risks are included in the principal risks and uncertainties

facing the Group as set out on pages 76 to 85. As part of

the internal audit function, controls identified in the risk

register are tested to ensure they are operating effectively.

The Committee assessed the Group’s risk management

and internal control framework in line with the FRC

Guidance on Risk Management, Internal Control and

Related Financial and Business Reporting and reviewed

the audit and review summary reports from the external

auditor. The Committee, having assessed the above

information, is satisfied that the internal control and risk

management framework is operating effectively and has

reported this opinion to the Board.

#### Internal audit

The Internal Auditor prepares an internal audit plan

for each financial year proposing the audit areas to be

covered and the timeframe for each. This is presented

to the Committee for approval. The Internal Auditor

updates the Committee on progress at regular intervals

and presents reports to each Committee meeting.

The Committee can question the Internal Auditor

on the contents of the reports and the processes

employed by him in investigations. These reports are

considered by the Committee and material matters and

recommendations are then reported to the Board.

The Committee is responsible for monitoring and

reviewing the operation and effectiveness of the Internal

Audit function including its focus, plans, activities and

resources. To fulfil its duties during 2023, the Committee:



Reviewed and approved the internal audit

annual plan;



Considered, and was satisfied that, the

competencies, experience of and level of resources

available to the Internal Auditor were adequate to

achieve the proposed plan;



Considered the role and effectiveness of internal

audit in the overall context of the Group’s risk

management framework and was satisfied that the

function has appropriate standing within the Group;



Ensured that the Internal Auditor had access to the

Chair of the Board, if required; and



Ensured co-ordination between internal audit and

the external auditor to maximise the benefits from

clear communication and co-ordinated activities.

On the basis of the above, the Committee concluded

that, for 2023, the internal audit function was performing

well and is satisfied that the quality, experience and

expertise of the function is appropriate for the Group.

#### Whistleblowing

The Company has a Whistleblowing policy in place and

a third-party service provider is engaged to provide a

confidential 24/7 whistleblowing service (“Safecall”)

available to all stakeholders to report any wrongdoing

in the workplace. The service does not replace the

internal processes within the organisation but seeks

to provide an alternative for those employees who, for

any reason, do not wish to use the internal processes.

The Audit & Risk Committee Chair is also positioned to

receive written complaints in confidence on accounting,

risk issues, internal controls, auditing issues and related

matters for reporting to the Audit & Risk Committee.

Eight Safecall reports were received in 2023. All have

been investigated by the Internal Auditor in accordance

with approved procedures. These concerned non-

payment of wages by a contractor (three), unfair or

corrupt recruitment practices (two), harassment, unfair

treatment of a supplier and treatment of a contractor’s

employees. As regards the complaint of non-payment

of wages by a contractor, the Company liaised with the

contractor in question who, the whistleblower confirmed,

subsequently paid all arrears of wages. Kenmare

emphasised the seriousness of the issue and the need to

treat employees properly and ensure they are paid. The

report alleging unfair treatment of a supplier entity was

referred to the appropriate supply chain management

channels where it was substantiated and remedied. The

remaining four reports were found to be unfounded or

could not be investigated due to lack of information/

cooperation from the whistleblower.

$50m

2023 dividend distribution

121

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

GOVERNANCE

![]()

#### Areas of focus in 2023

AREA OF FOCUS AUDIT & RISK COMMITTEE ACTION

Financial

reporting

•  Reviewed the 2022 Annual Report and Accounts in March 2023, the 2023 Half-Yearly

Financial Report issued in August 2023 and the regulatory announcements relating to these

statements before submitting them to the Board of Directors with a recommendation to approve.

•  Undertook a review of the 2022 Annual Report and Accounts and confirmed to the Board

that it was the opinion of the Committee that, taken as a whole, the 2022 Annual Report and

Accounts were fair, balanced and understandable and provided the information necessary for

shareholders to assess the Group’s position and performance, business model and strategy.

•  Assessed the appropriateness of the Group’s accounting policies, including the key

estimates, judgements and disclosures made by management.

Distributable

reserves

•  Reviewed the Company’s distributable reserves to ensure these were sufficient to pay

the 2022 final dividend, the 2023 interim dividend and to buy back shares pursuant to the

Tender Offer.

Risk

management

and internal

control

•  Reviewed the Group’s risk management and internal control framework (including procedures

for detecting fraud) established for identifying, evaluating and managing key risks.

•  The principal risks facing the Group were reviewed and considered and eight specific strategic

risks identified by the Committee as key to the outcome for the year were monitored quarterly.

•  Reviewed the Company’s risk appetite statement.

•  Received and considered risk review updates.

•  Received updates on insurance renewals.

•  Reviewed the Anti-Bribery and Whistleblower policies to ensure they remained appropriate

for the Group’s business.

•  Approved and monitored progress against a set of Treasury policy KPIs.

Internal audit •  Reviewed the internal audit charter and was satisfied that it remained appropriate for the Group.

•  Approved the internal audit plan for 2023 and received quarterly updates on progress in this

regard as well as in relation to ad hoc work undertaken during the year.

•  Received quarterly reports from the internal auditor on Safecall reports received and

resulting investigations.

•  Reviewed internal audit reports during the year covering warehouse management, revenue

management, certain HR procedures, crop compensation, suppliers and liability for contractors.

•  Reviewed the effectiveness of the internal audit function.

External audit •  Agreed the audit plan of the external auditor, KPMG, for their audit of the 2023 Annual Report

and Accounts and their review of the 2023 Half-Yearly Financial Report.

•  Reviewed the independence, objectivity and effectiveness of the external audit process

including the safeguards designed to avoid the possibility that the auditor’s objectivity and

independence could be compromised. The Committee is satisfied that the appropriate policy

is in place in respect of services provided by external auditors.

•  Approved the non-audit services provided by KPMG to the Group in 2023.

•  Post-completion of the 2022 audit and 2023 half-year review, in conjunction with KPMG, review

meetings were held with senior finance management, and it was confirmed by both parties that

no issues had arisen during the audit or review process.

•  Met the external auditor without management present to discuss matters relating to the

external audit process.

•  Satisfied itself that the succession plan and execution for audit partner rotation in 2024 was

effective.

Climate change •  Reviewed the proposed disclosures in the 2022 Annual Report against the recommendations

of the Task Force on Climate-related Financial disclosures (TCFD) and EU Taxonomy.

•  Considered the impact of climate change on amounts reported in the financial statements

including the potential financial impact of the physical and transitional risks and opportunities

identified in accordance with the recommendations of the TCFD.

•  Received briefings on its role in ESG reporting and on the financial assessment of climate risk.

•  Considered how the Committee could work optimally with the Sustainability Committee to

ensure coordination and consistency.

Committee

affairs

•  Amended its Terms of Reference to provide for review of non-financial disclosures. The Terms

of Reference are available on the Kenmare website at www.kenmareresources.com/en/about-

us/corporate-governance/audit-risk-committee.

•  Reviewed the Committee’s performance.



Read more

about capital

investments

on page 55

122

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

#### AUDIT & RISK COMMITTEE REPORT CONTINUED

![]()



Read more

about tax on

page 54

AREA OF FOCUS AUDIT & RISK COMMITTEE ACTION

Other •  Reviewed the principles and assumptions of our impairment model from first principles and

monitored the Company’s impairment position regularly to ensure all appropriate factors

were taken into account.

•  Requested management to conduct a review of the budget process with an emphasis on

identifying areas for cost optimisation and discussed outcomes.

•  Reviewed local procurement processes and statistics and local crop compensation.

•  Received updates on the status of the Group’s cyber-security, its external review and the

workplan to optimal mitigation of risk.

•  Monitored progress on the renewal of the Implementation Agreement with the Government

of Mozambique

•  Established a dashboard of treasury metrics for regular monitoring

•  Received feedback on a visit from the Mozambican Tax Authority to the Mine and the status

of our tax position in Mozambique.

#### Estimates and judgements

The Committee reviewed in detail the following areas

of significant judgement, complexity and estimation

in connection with the 2023 financial statements. The

Committee considered the report from the external

auditor on the audit work undertaken and conclusions

reached as set out in its audit report on pages 149

to 155. The Committee is satisfied that in all of these

matters, the accounting treatment complies with

relevant IFRS, and none gave rise to disagreement

between management, the external auditors or the

Committee.

AREA OF JUDGEMENT AUDIT & RISK COMMITTEE CONSIDERATIONS

Impairment

of property,

plant and equipment

•  The Committee discussed the Group’s impairment process with both management

and KPMG.

•  The Committee reviewed management’s impairment testing methodology and

process, including key judgements and assumptions. The Committee found the

process to be robust and was satisfied with the appropriateness of assumptions

and the consistency with the approach in prior years.

Revenue recognition •  The Committee gained comfort over revenue recognition through discussions

with management in relation to the operation of key financial controls within the

Revenue Process in order to prevent and detect material misstatements. In addition,

the Committee gained an understanding of the substantive audit work performed

by KPMG. As a result of this, the Committee is satisfied that there are appropriate

controls and processes in place across the Group to ensure the completeness and

accuracy of revenue.

Going Concern and

Viability Statements

•  The Committee reviewed the Going Concern and Viability Statements including the

underlying methodology, process and assumptions and recommended to the Board

that it approve the Going Concern and Viability Statements.

Other matters •  The Committee considered, and is satisfied with, a number of other judgements

and estimates that have been made by management, including provisioning

for tax matters, the Mine closure and Mine rehabilitation provision, climate and

sustainability reporting, considerations of the impact of climate change on amounts

reported in the financial statements and the carrying amounts of the Parent

Company’s investments in subsidiary undertakings.

#### Audit & Risk Committee effectiveness and priorities for 2024

As outlined in the Corporate Governance report, during

2023 there was an internal review of the performance

and effectiveness of the Board and of its Committees.

I am pleased to confirm that the Chair found that the

Committee is working effectively and efficiently. The

Committee has identified the following key risks for

particular focus in 2024: progress on renewal of the

Implementation Agreement with the Mozambican

Government; continuity of power supply to Moma; cyber

security and pricing and customer concentration.

The Committee will also review our forecasting

processes and methodologies with a view to identifying

any opportunities for improvement. The Committee

would like to thank KPMG for their work on the 2023

financial statements. I would also like to thank my fellow

Committee members for their commitment and input to

the work of the Committee during 2023 and the financial

team for their assistance, guidance and support.

Deirdre Somers

CHAIR OF THE AUDIT & RISK COMMITTEE

3 April 2024

123

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

GOVERNANCE

![]()

#### “OUR STAFF HAVE THE

#### OPPORTUNITY TO SHARE

#### THE BENEFITS FROM THE

#### SUCCESS OF THE GROUP.”

Graham Martin

CHAIR OF THE

REMUNERATION COMMITTEE

DEIRDRE SOMERS

Committee member

CLEVER FONSECA

Committee member

#### Dear shareholders

On behalf of the Board, I am very pleased to present the

Remuneration Committee’s report for 2023 on Directors’

remuneration.

This report is divided into two sections:

•  This statement, which provides a summary of the year

under review and, together with the Annual Report

on remuneration, describes how the Committee has

fulfilled its responsibilities during the year under

its Terms of Reference and under the relevant

requirements of the UK Corporate Governance Code

2018; and

•  The Annual Report on Remuneration, which provides

details of the remuneration earned by the Directors

in the year ended 31 December 2023 and how the

remuneration policy will operate for the year ending

31 December 2024.

The Directors’ remuneration policy was approved by

shareholders at the Annual General Meeting held on

11 May 2023 and applies for three years from that

date. Details of the vote in this regard are on page

139. The policy is set out in full on pages 135 to 145

of the 2022 Annual Report and on our website at

www.kenmareresources.com/en/about-us/corporate-

governance/remuneration-committee.

#### Summary of the work of theCommittee in 2023

A substantial part of the work of the Committee in

each year relates to the setting of the corporate

key performance indicators (KPIs) for the year,

performance against which is reflected not only in the

Executive Directors’ bonus scheme, but also forms a

part (generally ranging from 20–50%) of the bonus

entitlement of all our corporate staff and all the more

senior staff at the Mine. The Committee monitors

performance on a quarterly basis and the outcome is

regularly communicated, as appropriate, to the Directors

and other affected staff.

As in previous years, the performance criteria

set by the Committee for 2023 reflected a mix of

quantitative targets and qualitative targets and were

set at stretching levels for the maximum award. The

quantitative targets for 2023 comprised 80% (2022:

77%) of the maximum 100% opportunity and the

qualitative targets 20% (2022: 23%). The quantitative

targets covered metrics reflecting mineral production,

financial results and environmental, social and

governance (ESG) targets. The qualitative targets

included matters such as project execution, the Group’s

long-term mining strategy, corporate vision and values

and each Executive Director’s personal leadership.

METTE DOBEL

Committee member

METTE DOBEL

Committee member

124

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

#### REMUNERATION

#### COMMITTEE REPORT

![]()

Other aspects of the Committee’s work in 2023 included:

•  assessing the outcome of the key performance

indicators (KPIs) under the Executive Directors’

bonus scheme for 2022, and agreeing some

modifications to those metrics for the application of

the scheme in 2023;

•  reviewing benchmarking reports prepared by PwC

on the salaries, benefits and fees of the Executive

Directors, the Chief Operating Officer, the Company

Secretary, and the Chairman and setting their levels;

•  reviewing and discussing with the Executive Directors

the remuneration of the Executive Committee and

senior Mine management;

•  agreeing the amount of the annual award to the

Executive Directors under the Group’s long-term

share plan, the Kenmare Restricted Share Plan

(KRSP), the performance indicators to be considered

under the performance underpin and the annual

KRSP awards for other employees within the

Committee’s remit;

•  a summary of performance in 2022 in the context of

the performance underpin for review at the end of the

relevant three-year period;

•  applying the discretionary underpin to the 2020 KRSP

awards and determining that such awards should be

reduced by 5%;

•  reviewing the remuneration and benefits of

the Executive Directors in the context of the

remuneration of the Group’s workforce as a whole.

We received presentations from management on

the remuneration structure for workers at the Mine

and our Dublin, London, and Beijing-based staff and

we satisfied ourselves that our staff receive pay

and benefits that are benchmarked appropriately,

take into account local employment regulations and

conditions as well as seniority, and afford our staff the

opportunity to share in the benefits from the success

of the Group. The Committee also notes that there

is no discrimination between our male and female

workers in their pay and benefits for similar jobs; and

•  a presentation from PwC with an update on current

remuneration matters with particular focus on

a review of the 2023 AGM season and investor

feedback on remuneration issues.

#### Performance and reward for 2023

Under the Directors’ remuneration policy, the Executive

Directors receive a base salary (which, apart from

inflationary adjustments, has not been increased since

2010), pension contributions in line with market levels

and the Irish workforce, certain other benefits, an award

of shares under the KRSP, and the opportunity to earn

a bonus depending on the outcome of the remuneration

KPIs. In 2023, the Directors’ remuneration policy

operated in line with the intentions set out in the 2022

Annual Report on Remuneration.

As noted by the Chairman and the Managing Director

in their respective reports, Kenmare faced a number of

challenges in 2023, both internal and external. Despite

this, we delivered another year of robust financial results

and strong shareholder distributions.

These results, along with the Committee’s assessment

of performance against the qualitative targets, (all of

which are set out in more detail on pages 132 to 133),

were reflected in a general corporate scorecard outcome

for the year of 38.15%. The maximum opportunity for

Executive Directors for 2023 was 100% of base salary,

and this scorecard outcome therefore corresponds to

a cash bonus of 38.15% of salary for Michael Carvill and

Tom Hickey. The Committee considers this outcome

a fair reflection of corporate performance for the year

against stretching targets and the respective individual

performances of the Directors.

The KRSP awards granted on 28 April 2021 are

due to vest on 28 April 2024. Vesting is subject to

continued employment and an underpin based on the

Remuneration Committee’s judgement of Company

and individual performance over the three-year vesting

period. In advance of the vesting, the Committee has

conducted an initial assessment of the underpin and

provisionally determined that a reduction to the vesting

of 5% should be made to the awards. The Committee

will confirm the final vesting level in April 2024, with any

changes outlined in next year’s remuneration report.

More details on the underpin and the Committee’s

assessment are on page 134.

The KRSP awards granted in May 2020 vested in May

2023. Vesting was subject to continued employment and

an underpin based on the Remuneration Committee’s

judgement of Company and individual performance over

the three-year vesting period. The Committee determined

that a reduction to the vesting of 5% should be made to

the awards, confirming its provisional assessment, which

was reported in the 2022 Annual Report.

The Committee confirms that no malus and clawback

provisions were used during the year.



Read more

about

performance

targets on

pages 132 to

133

38.15%

2023 scorecard outcome

125

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

GOVERNANCE

![]()



Read more

about share

awards on

page 135

#### Directors’ remuneration policy

The current Directors’ remuneration policy was

approved by the Company’s shareholders at the 2023

AGM with 97.07% of votes in favour.

Full details of the policy are on page 135 to 145 of the

2022 Annual Report and are incorporated into this

Report by reference.

#### Directors’ remuneration for 2024

Management has agreed 4.6% salary increases for

corporate staff to mitigate current inflationary pressure.

In this context, the Remuneration Committee approved

an increase of 4% for the Executive Directors. Our bonus

scheme and KRSP will continue to operate in 2024 in

broadly the same way as they did in 2023.

#### Workforce engagement on

#### remuneration matters

As well as the management presentations on the

remuneration benefits of our worldwide staff, which

are noted above, I had an opportunity when visiting

the Mine in December to join Mette Dobel in engaging

with some senior Mine staff as noted more fully in

her commentary on page 109. In those discussions,

I explained the role and responsibilities of the

Remuneration Committee, in particular in setting the

salaries and benefits of the Executive Directors and how

they align with the approach for the wider workforce.

I discussed our desire to ensure that Executive pay is

aligned in its short, medium and long-term structure

with our culture and values and with the incentives and

reward available to all our staff and, along with Mette,

I took questions regarding employment conditions.

In the wider context, management engaged with the

workforce during the year in relation to performance

reviews, salaries, bonus outcomes (which reflect both

personal and corporate performance), and awards made

under the KRSP.

The Committee is particularly pleased that the KRSP

has been cascaded further down the organisation and

is now part of the remuneration package of around 350

staff at the Mine. This year will see the first large-scale

vesting of awards for Mine staff and we look forward to

reviewing the results.

#### Shareholder dialogue

Throughout the year we take every opportunity when

engaging with our shareholders to invite them to raise

any concerns or give any observations on Executive

remuneration, even when Executive remuneration is

not the specific purpose of the meeting. No specific

concerns were raised by our shareholders in the

course of 2023 and any observations that were made

were either taken into account in the determination of

outcomes in 2023 or in the new three-year remuneration

policy approved at the 2023 AGM.

#### Conclusion

The Committee continues to believe that the current

Directors’ remuneration policy with its blend of short,

medium and long-term aspects remains appropriate for

the Group and in our view clearly aligns the interests

of the Executives with those of the shareholders. It is

relatively simple and easily understandable; we believe

it is motivating and it also allows sufficient discretion to

the Committee to take account of all relevant matters

affecting the Group or its performance in the year. In

addition, it gives discretion to the Committee to look

back over each three-year period in determining the

ultimate KRSP vesting outcomes.

As ever, I am very grateful for the support and guidance

given to me throughout the year by my fellow members

of the Remuneration Committee and for the support

given to the Committee by Chelita Healy, the Company

Secretary.

Shareholders’ views on Executive remuneration are

very important to the Board. Should you have any

questions, comments or feedback on remuneration

matters at Kenmare, I would be very pleased to hear

from you. I can be reached via the Company Secretary

at chealy@kenmareresources.com.

I hope you will vote in support of the remuneration

report at the forthcoming AGM.

Graham Martin

CHAIR OF THE REMUNERATION COMMITTEE

3 April 2024

97.07%

Approval of

remuneration policy

126

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

#### REMUNERATION COMMITTEE REPORT CONTINUED

![]()

GOVERNANCE

127

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

![]()

RESPONSIBILITIES OF THE COMMITTEE

The role of the Committee is to assist the Board to fulfil its responsibility to ensure that:

•  Remuneration policy and practices of the Group are designed to support strategy and promote long-term sustainable success

(including environmental, social and governance (“ESG”) objectives), reward fairly and responsibly, with a clear link to corporate

and individual performance and having regard to statutory and regulatory requirements; and

•  Executive remuneration is aligned to Group purpose and values and linked to delivery of the Group’s long-term strategy.

The primary responsibilities of the Committee are to:

•  Determine and agree with the Board the Group’s policy on Executive remuneration;

•  Within the terms of the agreed policy, determine the total individual remuneration package of the Chair, Executive Directors, Chief

Operating Officer, Company Secretary and such other members of the senior Executive management as it is designated to consider;

•  Review workforce remuneration, related policies and the alignment of incentives and rewards with culture; and

•  Oversee the preparation of the Annual Report on remuneration.

See the Committee’s Terms of Reference at www.kenmareresources.com/en/about-us/corporate-governance/remuneration-committee

The Committee gives full consideration to legal and regulatory requirements, to the principles and provisions of the 2018 UK Corporate

Governance Code (“the Code”) and to related guidance. The Committee also seeks to ensure that risk is properly considered in the

setting of the remuneration policy, by ensuring that targets are appropriately stretching but do not lead to the taking of excessive risk.

The Committee reviews remuneration and related policies applicable to the wider workforce, ensuring that this is taken into account

when setting the policy for Executive remuneration. The aim across the Group is to provide a reward package that is aligned to

shareholders’ interests, supports the achievement of the Company’s annual and strategic objectives (including climate targets, where

relevant), is competitive against the appropriate market and is consistent with our focus on performance and our core values. This means:

•  base salaries are set in line with the relevant market recognising the individual’s skill, knowledge, experience levels and

contribution to the role;

•  high performance and exceptional contribution are recognised through in-year incentives;

•  packages for leadership roles have an increased emphasis on longer-term share-based reward;

•  employees are provided with competitive post-retirement benefits in line with practices applicable in relevant jurisdictions; and

•  access to a competitive and cost-effective package of other benefits as part of the total reward offering.

The Company Secretary acts as Secretary to the Committee. The Managing Director and Financial Director may be invited to attend

meetings of the Committee, except when their own remuneration is being discussed. No Director is involved in the consideration of

their own remuneration.

The Remuneration Committee seeks independent advice when necessary from external remuneration consultants. In 2019, the

Committee conducted a competitive tender process following which PwC, which has no other connection with the Group, Company

or the Directors, were retained as independent external remuneration advisors. Since then, the Committee has renewed their

appointment annually. PwC is paid a fixed fee for a fixed scope of work and charges fees on a time and materials basis for work

outside of the agreed scope. During the year ended 31 December 2023, the total fees payable to PwC in respect of these services was

£60,000 (2022: £50,000). PwC is a member of the Remuneration Consultants Group and a signatory of that Group’s Code of Practice

for remuneration consultants. The Committee reviews the services and advice provided by PwC each year and is satisfied that the

advice it receives is independent and objective.

MEMBERSHIP AND MEETINGS COMMITTEE MEMBERSHIP

The Remuneration Committee consists of Deirdre

Somers, Clever Fonseca, Mette Dobel and Graham

Martin, as Chair. All Committee members are

Independent Non-Executive Directors. Biographical

details for each of the Committee members and a

description of their respective skills, expertise and

experience are set out on pages 92 and 93.

The Committee formally met five times during the

year but there were also a number of less formal

communications throughout the year on remuneration

issues between members of the Committee and

with the Executive Directors. Details of members’

attendance at meetings are set out on page 98.

INDEPENDENT

DATE OF APPOINTMENT

TO COMMITTEE

Graham Martin

Chair Yes 14/10/2016

Deirdre Somers

Member Yes 13/05/2021

Clever Fonseca

Member Yes 31/12/2021

Mette Dobel

Member Yes 01/09/2023

128

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

#### ANNUAL REPORT ON REMUNERATION

![]()

#### Consideration of employment conditions

#### outside the Group

The Committee reviews the remuneration of the Executive

Directors in light of the remuneration of the executive directors of

other appropriate quoted companies and, in the course of 2023,

considered benchmarking reports prepared by PwC in relation to

the same.

#### Implementation of the Directors’

#### remuneration policy

In implementing the current remuneration policy and developing

the new policy, the Remuneration Committee considered the

following factors set out in the Code:

•  Clarity and simplicity – We believe that the remuneration

package for our Executive Directors is clear and transparent,

in particular the KRSP is a simple structure, which cascades,

where appropriate, down the organisation. The KRSP has a

simple structure with all awards vesting after three years,

subject to a further two-year holding period. Details of

engagement with the workforce on Directors’ remuneration are

set out on page 126.

•  Risk – The Remuneration Committee has a number of tools

at its disposal to ensure that reputational and other risks are

identified and mitigated. These include malus and clawback

provisions in respect of both the annual bonus and the KRSP,

the use of a minimum share price from the time of the 2016

capital raise when determining KRSP awards to the Managing

Director and the discretionary underpin on the vesting of

KRSP awards. For example, in 2023, the Committee reduced

the number of shares vesting under the 2020 KRSP award

by 5% following its assessment of individual and Company

performance over the three-year vesting period, in accordance

with the underpin. Furthermore, the Remuneration Committee

has the discretion to amend the formulaic outcome of the

annual bonus if the Committee believes this does not reflect

the true underlying performance of the Group or the experience

of shareholders or if it wishes to avoid “windfall gains” in the

future. When determining the outcomes of the 2023 bonus,

the Committee considered these factors and determined that

the formulaic outcome was appropriate in light of the Group’s

performance.

•  Predictability and proportionality – A range of potential

remuneration outcomes under the policy can be calculated

including a share price appreciation scenario. This enables

shareholders to assess the impact of performance outcomes

and share price appreciation on the value of remuneration

for individual Directors. The 2023 bonus outcome reflected

the Group’s overall performance including ESG outcomes and

progress in the long-term mining strategy.

•  Alignment to culture – The discretionary underpin assessment

ensures that the vesting level of KRSP awards takes into

account the overall business performance over the relevant

three-year period, including non-financial factors such as

environmental, social and governance considerations, which are

at the heart of our culture, values and strategy.

#### Directors’ remuneration (audited)

The following tables set out the remuneration for Directors for the year ended 31 December 2023 and the prior year. The base salaries

increased by 7% in 2023 reflecting an inflation adjustment.

MICHAEL CARVILL TOM HICKEY

2

TONY MCCLUSKEY

6

EXECUTIVE DIRECTORS’

REMUNERATION

1

2023

$’000

2023

%

2022

$’000

2022

%

2023

$’000

2023

%

2022

$’000

2022

%

2023

$’000

2023

%

2022

$’000

2022

%

Fixed pay

Basic salary  679 618 448 110 – 313

Benefits  7 7 5 1 – 3

Pension  68 62 45 11 – 31

Total fixed pay  754 46% 687 38% 498 74% 122 71% – – 347 69%

Variable pay  –

Bonus

3

259 295 171 51 – 153

Long-term incentives  –

– Kenmare Restricted

Share Plan (KRSP)

4,5

644  837 – – –

Total variable pay  903 54% 1,132 62% 171 26% 51 29% – 153 31%

Total single figure  1,657 1,819 669 173 – – 500

1

The underlying currency of the Executive Directors’ emoluments is Euros. The annual basic salary of Michael Carvill is €628,146 (2022: €587,052) and of Tom Hickey is

€414,553 (2022: €387,443). This disclosure forms an integral part of the financial statements.

2

Tom Hickey was appointed as Financial Director of the Company on 26 September 2022.

3

The 2023 performance outcome of each of Michael Carvill and Tom Hickey is 38.15%. Under the Policy, any bonus in excess of 50% of salary is paid in nil-cost share options

granted under the KRSP which vest after three years – as the outcome for 2023 is below this level, the full award will be paid in cash.

4

The value of the KRSP awards for 2023 reflects the awards granted in 2021 and is calculated based on an average share price of the last three months of 2023 of £3.98

and taking into account the expected reduction in vesting of 5% as a result of the performance underpin. See page 134 for more details. The vesting date for the awards is 28

April 2024 and the Committee will confirm the final vesting level at that point.

5

The value of the KRSP awards for 2022 has been recalculated based on the share price on the vesting date, 13 May 2023, of £4.48 and taking into account the reduction in

vesting of 5% as a result of the performance underpin.

6

Tony McCluskey resigned as a Director on 26 September 2022

129

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

GOVERNANCE

![]()

BASIC FEE

COMMITTEE CHAIR AND

MEMBERSHIP FEE

SENIOR INDEPENDENT

DIRECTOR FEE  AUDITED TOTAL

NON-EXECUTIVE

DIRECTORS’

REMUNERATION

1,2,3

2023

$’000

2022

$’000

2023

$’000

2022

$’000

2023

$’000

2022

$’000

2023

$’000

2022

$’000

Issa Al Balushi

4

65 – – – – – 65 –

Mette Dobel 69 63 9 – – – 78 63

Elaine Dorward-King  69 63 32 29 – – 101 92

Clever Fonseca  69 63 21 19 – – 90 82

Graham Martin  69 63 30 34 11 10 110 107

Steven McTiernan – 88 – – – – – 88

Sameer Oundhakar – 63 – – – – – 63

Deirdre Somers  69 63 35 31 – – 104 94

Andrew Webb 237 155

5

– – – – 237 155

Total 647 621 127 113 11 10 785 744

1

The fees set out in the table above relate to the period of the directorship.

2

The Non-Executive Directors’ remuneration is 100% fixed. In 2023, it was agreed to increase all Non-Executive Directors’ fees by 7% to reflect inflation. The underlying

currency of the fees is Euros.

3

This disclosure forms an integral part of the financial statements.

4

Issa Al Balushi was appointed as Director of the Company on 25 January 2023.

5

Andrew Webb became Chair on 26 May 2022 and received fees in his capacity as such for eight months of 2022.

AUDITED TOTAL

TOTAL DIRECTORS’ REMUNERATION

2023

$’000

2022

$’000

Executive Directors

Salary  1,127 1,041

Benefits  12 11

Bonus  430 499

Pension  113 104

Kenmare Restricted Share Plan (KRSP) 644 837

Total Executive Directors' remuneration  2,326 2,492

Non-Executive Directors

Fees  785 744

Total remuneration  3,111 3,236

Executive and Non-Executive Directors’ remuneration and fees for

services as Directors provided to the Company and the entities

controlled by the Company are $2.3 million (2022: $2.4 million)

and $0.8 million (2022: $0.7 million) respectively. These figures

have been calculated based on the requirements of the UK’s

Large and Medium-sized Companies and Groups (Accounts and

Report) Regulations 2008 as amended in 2013, 2018 and 2019 (the

“Regulations”), to which the Company has regard.

#### 2023 annual bonus award (audited)

The performance metrics for the 2023 annual bonus award sought

to deliver continuous and stretching progress in relation to

operational performance, cost efficiency and capital expenditure

management, health and safety initiatives, and corporate

objectives. The maximum opportunity under the annual bonus

award for 2023 was 100% of base salary for the Managing Director

and Financial Director.

130

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

#### ANNUAL REPORT ON REMUNERATION CONTINUED

![]()

GOVERNANCE

131

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

![]()

Performance targets and outcomes for the 2023 financial year were as follows:

PERFORMANCE NEEDED FOR PAY OUT AT

2023 ANNUAL

BONUS

OUTCOME WEIGHTING %

THRESHOLD

(25% OF

MAXIMUM VESTS)

TARGET

(50% OF

MAXIMUM VESTS)

STRETCH

(100% OF

MAXIMUM VESTS)

PERFORMANCE

ACHIEVED

PROPORTION OF

ELEMENT

2023

%

Operational Ilmenite production (tonnes) 16.0 1,050,000 1,080,000 1,150,000 986,000 0.0 0.00

Zircon (standard and special)

production (tonnes)

6.0 51,000  54,000  57,000 51,000 26.0 1.56

Other (tonnes) 3.0 45,000  47,000  50,000  54,000  100.0 3.00

Financial EBITDA ($m) 15.0 216.0 254.0 292.0 220.3 27.8 4.17

Production cash costs ($m) 10.0 228.0 218.0 208.0 226.3 29.3 2.93

Average share price in December 2023

(including dividends paid in 2023)

(£ per share)

5.0 4.68 5.10 5.53 4.41 0.0 0.00

Safe and

engaged

workforce

Lost Time Injury Frequency Rate

(LTIFR)

10.0 LTIFR >20% reduction relative to three-year rolling average The LTIFR increased by 25% relative to the three-year rolling average,

therefore this KPI was not achieved.

0.15 0.0 0.00

A healthy,

natural

environment

Climate / Decarbonisation 10.0 On track to deliver 12% emissions reduction by 2024, by

achieving 9% in 2023 with plan for additional 3% in 2024

A 14% reduction in Scope 1 emissions relative to 2022 was delivered in 2023. Diesel consumption

is forecast to increase in 2024, however, mitigation programmes were initiated in 2023 to ensure

the 12% emissions reduction, relative to the 2021 baseline is delivered.

100.0 10.00

Thriving

communities

Increase local spend (opex) - excl

electricity & diesel

2.5 4% increased year-on-year spend in Mozambican spend

(excluding electricity and diesel)

A 3.2% increase in operational expenditure was delivered as well as six new contracts with local

suppliers.

100.0 2.50

Trusted

business

Compliance with Supplier Code of

Conduct

2.5 80% compliance with audits against Kenmare’s Supplier

Code of Conduct, via sustainability questionnaire.

84% compliance with Kenmare’s Supplier Code of Conduct was achieved. 100.0 2.50

Project

execution

Development projects progress 10.0 WCP A Nataka projects progressed through DFS, key

execution phases approved by Board. WCP B Upgrade to

3400tph on track for delivery, with key phases approved by

the Board.

The WCP A Nataka projects progressed well through PFS stage to DFS with key phases

approved by the Board, with key contracts signed and works progressing on schedule. However

as estimated capex increased significantly from the PFS estimates presented at the Capital

Markets Day in April the Committee considered that only an on-Target score was appropriate.

This score was also awarded in respect of the WCP B upgrade where planning was well

advanced but execution deferred for budgetary reasons.

50.0 5.00

Long-term mining strategy 5.0 Delivery of PFS for Congolone. Evidence of incorporation

of optimisations and opportunities to deliver higher value/

lower risk solutions

The long-term mining strategy focussed on the possible development of our Congolone

resource where PFS work is ongoing and a promising infill drilling campaign conducted to

extend project life and upgrade resources. On-Target performance awarded.

50.0 2.50

Corporate,

leadership,

vision and

values

5.0 The Committee considers how each Executive performed

in terms of the Board’s expectations of his role, including:

leadership, strategic vision and planning, business

development, succession planning and alignment with

the Company’s vision and values. Regard is also had to

the Executive’s part in the achievement of the Board

objectives for the year and in long-term value creation for

the Company.

In awarding an 80% score to each executive the Committee took into

account, among other things, the very positive impressions the Board took

away from a site visit in December, the recent recruitment of some high

quality managers there who were clearly already making a difference and

the evident success of the leadership training programme.

80.0 4.0

Total 100.0 38.15

Overall, the outcome of the scorecard and, therefore, outcome for each of Michael Carvill and Tom Hickey was 38.15% of maximum (and

therefore 38.15% of salary). The Committee believes this appropriately reflects the Executive Directors’ performance during the year and the

Group’s results, and, therefore, has not applied further discretion to this outcome. In accordance with the policy, as the bonuses were less than

50% of salary, 100% of the 2023 annual bonus award was paid in cash.

132

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

#### ANNUAL REPORT ON REMUNERATION CONTINUED

![]()

Performance targets and outcomes for the 2023 financial year were as follows:

PERFORMANCE NEEDED FOR PAY OUT AT

2023 ANNUAL

BONUS

OUTCOME WEIGHTING %

THRESHOLD

(25% OF

MAXIMUM VESTS)

TARGET

(50% OF

MAXIMUM VESTS)

STRETCH

(100% OF

MAXIMUM VESTS)

PERFORMANCE

ACHIEVED

PROPORTION OF

ELEMENT

2023

%

Operational Ilmenite production (tonnes) 16.0 1,050,000 1,080,000 1,150,000 986,000 0.0 0.00

Zircon (standard and special)

production (tonnes)

6.0 51,000  54,000  57,000 51,000 26.0 1.56

Other (tonnes) 3.0 45,000  47,000  50,000  54,000  100.0 3.00

Financial EBITDA ($m) 15.0 216.0 254.0 292.0 220.3 27.8 4.17

Production cash costs ($m) 10.0 228.0 218.0 208.0 226.3 29.3 2.93

Average share price in December 2023

(including dividends paid in 2023)

(£ per share)

5.0 4.68 5.10 5.53 4.41 0.0 0.00

Safe and

engaged

workforce

Lost Time Injury Frequency Rate

(LTIFR)

10.0 LTIFR >20% reduction relative to three-year rolling average The LTIFR increased by 25% relative to the three-year rolling average,

therefore this KPI was not achieved.

0.15 0.0 0.00

A healthy,

natural

environment

Climate / Decarbonisation 10.0 On track to deliver 12% emissions reduction by 2024, by

achieving 9% in 2023 with plan for additional 3% in 2024

A 14% reduction in Scope 1 emissions relative to 2022 was delivered in 2023. Diesel consumption

is forecast to increase in 2024, however, mitigation programmes were initiated in 2023 to ensure

the 12% emissions reduction, relative to the 2021 baseline is delivered.

100.0 10.00

Thriving

communities

Increase local spend (opex) - excl

electricity & diesel

2.5 4% increased year-on-year spend in Mozambican spend

(excluding electricity and diesel)

A 3.2% increase in operational expenditure was delivered as well as six new contracts with local

suppliers.

100.0 2.50

Trusted

business

Compliance with Supplier Code of

Conduct

2.5 80% compliance with audits against Kenmare’s Supplier

Code of Conduct, via sustainability questionnaire.

84% compliance with Kenmare’s Supplier Code of Conduct was achieved. 100.0 2.50

Project

execution

Development projects progress 10.0 WCP A Nataka projects progressed through DFS, key

execution phases approved by Board. WCP B Upgrade to

3400tph on track for delivery, with key phases approved by

the Board.

The WCP A Nataka projects progressed well through PFS stage to DFS with key phases

approved by the Board, with key contracts signed and works progressing on schedule. However

as estimated capex increased significantly from the PFS estimates presented at the Capital

Markets Day in April the Committee considered that only an on-Target score was appropriate.

This score was also awarded in respect of the WCP B upgrade where planning was well

advanced but execution deferred for budgetary reasons.

50.0 5.00

Long-term mining strategy 5.0 Delivery of PFS for Congolone. Evidence of incorporation

of optimisations and opportunities to deliver higher value/

lower risk solutions

The long-term mining strategy focussed on the possible development of our Congolone

resource where PFS work is ongoing and a promising infill drilling campaign conducted to

extend project life and upgrade resources. On-Target performance awarded.

50.0 2.50

Corporate,

leadership,

vision and

values

5.0 The Committee considers how each Executive performed

in terms of the Board’s expectations of his role, including:

leadership, strategic vision and planning, business

development, succession planning and alignment with

the Company’s vision and values. Regard is also had to

the Executive’s part in the achievement of the Board

objectives for the year and in long-term value creation for

the Company.

In awarding an 80% score to each executive the Committee took into

account, among other things, the very positive impressions the Board took

away from a site visit in December, the recent recruitment of some high

quality managers there who were clearly already making a difference and

the evident success of the leadership training programme.

80.0 4.0

Total 100.0 38.15

133

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

GOVERNANCE



Read more

about

Operations on

pages 44 to 47

#### Vesting of the 2021 KRSP awards

The KRSP awards granted on 28 April 2021 vest subject

to continued employment and an underpin based on

the Remuneration Committee’s judgement of Company

and individual performance over the three-year vesting

period. The underpin provides the Committee with

the ability to take a holistic view of the Company’s

performance over the three-year period to ensure that

the vesting level is appropriate.

For the 2021 award, the underpin included the following

four core elements to be considered as part of the

assessment (although the Committee may consider

other factors in addition to these):

•  operational performance outcomes under the annual

bonus scorecard over the three-year period;

•  share price performance since grant;

•  environmental, social and governance

performance; and

•  major strategic or project decisions and return on

investment.

In advance of the awards vesting in April 2024, the

Committee has conducted an initial assessment of

the underpin. The Committee noted that the three

year absolute share price performance was 53% (an

annual compound growth rate of approx 15%), and that

performance relative to peers was impressive. As part of

this assessment the Committee considered whether there

had been a windfall gain and concluded that there had not.

Delivery of ESG targets was strong in 2021 and 2022, with

a decline in 2023, mainly reflecting a drop in the important

LTIFR performance. However, the Committee recognised

that over an 19 month period in 2022/2023 the Company

achieved a record 12+ million man hours worked without

an LTI. There were no significant ESG issues or health

and safety incidents during this time. Bonus outcomes

for 2021, 2022 and 2023 have averaged around 50% of

maximum (i.e. on target), with the ilmenite production

target missed in each of the three years. Project execution

has generally been on track although some capital

expenditure guidance was exceeded, and good progress

was made on the long-term mining strategy.

Taking all of this and other factors into account,

the Committee has provisionally determined that a

reduction to the vesting of 5% should be made to the

awards. The Committee will confirm the final vesting

level in April 2024, with any changes outlined in next

year’s remuneration report.

#### Vesting of the 2020 KRSP awards

The KRSP awards granted in May 2020 vested in May

2023. These had been granted subject to an underpin.

Details of the relevant underpin and the Committee’s

initial assessment of it were set out on page 128 of the

2022 Annual Report. That report stated that, at that

time, the Committee had provisionally determined that

a reduction of 5% should be made to the awards. The

Committee’s final assessment of the underpin at the

time of vesting confirmed this determination.

#### Total pension entitlements

Pension provision for the Executive Directors was

made in 2023 based on 10% of base salary, in line

with the remuneration policy and the contributions

for the Kenmare corporate staff. In lieu of his pension

contribution, Tom Hickey receives this amount in cash.

Fees paid to Non-Executive Directors are not pensionable.

No Director has a prospective entitlement to a defined

benefit pension by reference to their service as a Director.

#### Payments for loss of office (audited)

No payments for loss of office were made during the

year. Tony McCluskey stepped down as Director of

the Company on 26 September 2022 but remained

an employee of the Company until 18 May 2023. The

Committee determined that he would be treated as a

“good leaver” by reason of retirement in accordance

with the Directors’ remuneration policy and KRSP rules.

As outlined earlier, the expected vesting outcome in

relation to the 2021 KRSP award is 95%, equivalent to

51,513 shares for Tony McCluskey with a value of £0.2

million based on the average share price over the final

three months of 2023 (£3.98). The vesting date for

the awards is 28 April 2024 and the Committee will

determine the final vesting level at this time. Details of

Tony McCluskey’s outstanding share awards are set out

on page 130 of the 2022 Annual Report.

#### Payments to past Directors (audited)

Terence Fitzpatrick stepped down as a Director on 1 July

2018 but has remained an employee of the Company. His

salary is for his services as an employee and not loss of

office compensation. During the year, contributions of

$33,187 (2022: $30,450) were paid into his pension.

Tony McCluskey stepped down as a Director on

26 September 2022 but remained an employee of

the Company until 18 May 2023. His salary was for

his services as an employee and not loss of office

compensation. During the year, contributions of $6,982

(2022: $9,900) were paid into his pension and he received

a salary of $78,313.As outlined earlier, the expected

vesting outcome in relation to the 2021 KRSP award is

95%, equivalent to 51,513 shares for Tony McCluskey with

a value of £0.2 million based on the average share price

over the final three months of 2023 (£3.98). The vesting

date for the awards is 28 April 2024 and the Committee

will determine the final vesting level at this time. Details

of Tony McCluskey’s outstanding share awards are set

out on page 130 of the 2022 Annual Report.

134

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

#### ANNUAL REPORT ON REMUNERATION CONTINUED

![]()

#### Directors’ and Secretary’s shareholdings (audited)

The interests of the Secretary and Directors who held office during 2023, their spouses and minor children, in the

ordinary share capital of the Company, other than pursuant to share options or share awards, were as set out below:

SHARES HELD

27 MARCH

2024

SHARES HELD

31 DECEMBER

2023

SHARES HELD

1 JANUARY

2023

Issa Al Balushi – – –

Michael Carvill

1

524,364 505,975 377,621

Mette Dobel 2,500 2,500 –

Elaine Dorward-King 10,000 10,000 10,000

Clever Fonseca 5,170 970 970

Tom Hickey 47,000 47,000 40,000

Graham Martin 100,000 100,000 100,000

Deirdre Somers 3,940 3,940 3,940

Andrew Webb 10,000 – –

Chelita Healy (Secretary) – – –

1

This holding includes 152,320 shares held by Rostrevor One Limited, a company controlled by Michael Carvill and 84,787 shares held by the

Kenmare Resources Employee Benefit Trust on his behalf under the terms of the KRSP.

#### Share awards scheme (audited)

NUMBER OF NIL-COST OPTIONS

(EXCLUDING DIVIDEND EQUIVALENTS UNLESS STATED OTHERWISE)

NAME

SHARE

PLAN

AT

1 JAN

2023 AWARDED

VESTED

AND

EXERCISED

LAPSED OR

FORFEITED

AT

31 DEC

2023

DATE OF

GRANT

EXERCISE

PERIOD

MARKET

PRICE AT

EXERCISE

£

Michael Carvill KRSP 29,872 3,998

1

33,870 – – 15 March 2018 15/03/2021–

15/03/2025

£4.65

3

KRSP  60,829  4,072

1

34,487 – 30,414  15 March 2019 15/03/2022–

15/03/2026

£4.65

3

KRSP 157,206  27,294

1

176,640 7,860

2

–  13 May 2020 13/05/2023–

13/05/2027

£4.37

4

KRSP 133,930 – – – 133,930 28 April 2021 28/04/2024–

28/04/2028

KRSP 119,730 – – – 119,730 5 April 2022 5/04/2025–

5/04/2029

KRSP – 118,261 – – 118,261 6 April 2023 6/04/2026–

6/04/2030

Totals 501,567 153,625 244,997 7,860 402,335

Tom Hickey KRSP 91,829 – – – 91,829 28 September 2022 28/09/2025–

28/09/2029

KRSP – 78,048 – – 78,048 6 April 2023 6/04/2026–

6/04/2030

Totals 91,829 78,048 – – 169,877

Chelita Healy KRSP 2,158 – – 2,158 28 April 2021 28/04/2024–

28/04/2028

KRSP 4,696 – – – 4,696 5 April 2022 5/04/2025–

5/04/2029

KRSP – 5,192 – – 5,192 6 April 2023 6/04/2026–

6/04/2030

Totals 6,854 5,192 – – 12,046

1

Dividend equivalent entitlements relating to share awards vesting.

2

2020 award reduced by the Remuneration Committee by 5% on application of the discretionary underpin. See page 129.

3

Date of exercise was 6 April 2023.

4

Date of exercise was 24 May 2023.

135

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

GOVERNANCE

![]()

The aggregate gain on awards that vested during the year for

Executive Directors was $1.4 million (2022: $1.5 million).

In the case of the Executive Directors, the KRSP awards made

prior to 2020 vest, subject to continued employment, 60% on the

third anniversary of grant date, 20% on fourth anniversary, and

20% on fifth anniversary.

The Executive Directors’ KRSP awards granted in 2020 and

thereafter vest, subject to continued employment and to the

Remuneration Committee’s assessment against a discretionary

underpin, on the third anniversary of grant date. The vested

KRSP awards are subject to a two-year holding period, which may

extend beyond an Executive Director’s cessation of employment

in accordance with the post-employment holding requirements of

the remuneration policy.

The 2023 awards for Michael Carvill and Tom Hickey represent

100% of base salary based on a share price of £4.663; the average

closing price of the Company’s shares during the five trading days

following announcement of the Company’s preliminary results for

2022. The value of these awards totalled £0.6 million for Michael

Carvill and £0.4 million for Tom Hickey.

In the case of Chelita Healy the above KRSP awards vest, subject

to continued employment, on the third anniversary of grant date.

Non-Executive Directors do not receive awards under share plans.

#### Executive Directors’ shareholding requirement

In accordance with the current remuneration policy, the Executive

Directors are required to build up shareholdings equal to 250%

of their respective salaries. This requirement can be met both

by shareholdings held by the Executive Directors (directly or

indirectly) and, on a net of tax basis, by unvested share awards

that are not subject to performance or underpin conditions.

As of 31 December 2023, the shareholding of Michael Carvill

represented 385% of his salary and the shareholding of Tom

Hickey represented 53% of his salary.

#### Performance graph and table

The value at 31 December 2023 of $100 invested in the Group

in 2013 compared with the value of $100 invested in the FTSE

All-Share Industrial Metals and Mining Index, as this is a relevant

sector index of which Kenmare is a constituent, is shown in the

graph below.

#### Value at 31 December 2023 of $100 investment at 31 December 2013

2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 20222021 2023

Kenmare Resources plcFTSE All-Share Industrial Metals and Mining Index

0

100

200

300

400

500

600

700

800

900

1000

1100

The statutory chart above includes a period prior to the capital raise in 2016. The share price declined significantly during this period due

to a number of factors, including challenging commodity markets. However, Kenmare’s share price performance since the 2016 capital

raise has improved (with the share price as at 31 December 2023 being £3.95, which was 70% above the 2016 capital raise price of £2.32).

Note the FTSE All Share General Mining Index used in prior years is no longer available and so the FTSE All-Share Industrial Metals and

Mining Index has been used in the above chart.

136

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

#### ANNUAL REPORT ON REMUNERATION CONTINUED

![]()

#### Value at 31 December 2023 of $100 investment at 31 December 2015

The remuneration paid to the Managing Director in the past 10 years is set out below:

SINGLE FIGURE OF TOTAL

REMUNERATION $’000

BONUS PAY-OUT

(AS % MAXIMUM OPPORTUNITY)

LONG-TERM INCENTIVE

VESTING RATES

(AS % MAXIMUM OPPORTUNITY)

2023 Michael Carvill 1,657 38% 95%

2022 Michael Carvill 1,760 48% 95%

2021 Michael Carvill 1,135 60% N/A

2020 Michael Carvill 1,070 62% N/A

2019 Michael Carvill 1,444 47% 25%

2018 Michael Carvill 1,652 58% 83.3%

2017 Michael Carvill 1,528 59% –

2016 Michael Carvill 1,340 66%

1

N/A

2015 Michael Carvill 744 22%

1

N/A

2014 Michael Carvill 967 26%

1

N/A

1

Amount shown reflects the cash and deferred share award under the Kenmare Incentive Plan (KIP), part of which was conditional on long-term performance.

#### Percentage change in remuneration and Company performance

ANNUAL CHANGE

2023

%

2022

%

2021

%

Directors' remuneration

Executive Directors

Michael Carvill, Managing Director -9% 55% 6%

Tom Hickey, Financial Director 287% N/A N/A

Non-Executive Directors

1

Issa Al Balushi N/A N/A N/A

Mette Dobel 25% N/A N/A

Elaine Dorward-King  10% 11% (10%)

Clever Fonseca  10% 1% 4%

Graham Martin  3% 13% 6%

Deirdre Somers 10% 9% 226%

Andrew Webb 53% 2,483% N/A

Group performance

Net profit (36%) 60% 669%

Employee average remuneration on a full-time equivalent basis

Employees of the Company Kenmare Resources plc 10% 8% 10%

1

The changes in the Non-Executive Directors’ fees are a result of changes to Board and/or Committee composition and responsibilities during 2023 and the fact that the

underlying currency of the fees is Euros.

#### Relative importance of spend on pay

ANNUAL CHANGE

2023

$’000

2022

$’000 CHANGE

Overall spend on pay including Directors 59,098 57,769 2.3%

Profit distributed by way of dividend and share back 86,574 34,726 149%

Group cash operating costs  228,100 218,700 4%

Average employee numbers throughout the Group increased from 1,662 in 2022 to 1,687 in 2023.

Group cash operating costs have been included in the table in order to give a context to spend on pay relative to the overall cash

operating costs.

137

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

GOVERNANCE

![]()

#### Statement of implementation of policy in 2024 (audited)

#### Base salary

The base salaries for 2024 will increase by 4% reflecting an inflationary adjustment, which is below the wider Kenmare corporate staff

increase of 4.6%. These are set out below:

EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

2024

$’000

2023

$’000 % CHANGE

Michael Carvill 687 661 4%

Tom Hickey 454 437 4%

The underlying currency of Michael Carvill and Tom Hickey’s base salaries is Euro. The US Dollar figures shown above for 2024 have been

calculated using the average 2023 Euro to US Dollar exchange rate. The final US Dollar figure for 2024 will vary depending on exchange

rate movements.

#### Annual bonus

The incentive opportunity for the Executive Directors under the incentive scheme for 2024 will be as follows:

EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

ON-TARGET

INCENTIVE

(% OF SALARY)

MAXIMUM

INCENTIVE

(% OF SALARY)

Michael Carvill 50 100

Tom Hickey 50 100

The performance metrics for 2024 annual bonuses and their associated weightings are as follows:

AREA MEASURE WEIGHT

1

Operational Ilmenite, zircon, rutile and concentrates production volumes 25

Financial EBITDA/Total cash operating costs /TSR 30

ESG Safe and engaged workforce

A healthy, natural environment

Thriving communities

25

Strategic and project execution 15

Corporate  5

1

The targets for the Managing Director and Financial Director will be the same for all metrics except for the corporate category, where the Remuneration Committee will

determine appropriate splits reflecting their respective responsibilities and challenges in these areas in 2024.

The targets have not been disclosed due to commercial sensitivity but will be disclosed in the 2024 Annual Report on remuneration. The

performance metrics as set out above seek to deliver ongoing progress in relation to operational performance, cost efficiency, ESG, and

strategic corporate objectives. The performance targets associated with the quantitative measures are in line with guidance issued in

January 2024.

138

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

#### ANNUAL REPORT ON REMUNERATION CONTINUED

![]()

139

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

GOVERNANCE

#### Kenmare Restricted Share Plan

The maximum award level for the Executive Directors under the KRSP for 2024 will be 100% of base salary. In addition to the assessment

of the appropriate award level prior to grant, the Remuneration Committee will also undertake a discretionary underpin performance

assessment prior to vesting.

The factors, which will be considered as part of the underpin assessment for any KRSP awards granted to Executive Directors in 2024,

will be determined by the Committee and include those set out on page 134 of the 2022 Annual Report.

#### Statement of voting at AGM

The table below shows the outcome of the advisory vote on the Directors’ Remuneration report and the Directors’ remuneration policy at

the 2023 AGM.

ITEM

VOTES

FOR %

VOTES

AGAINST %

VOTES

WITHHELD

Advisory vote on 2022 Directors’ Remuneration report  73,065,700 99.47  390,957 0.53  252,639

Advisory vote on Directors’ remuneration policy 71,307,730 97.07 2,148,927 2.93 252,639

This report was approved by the Board of Directors and signed on its behalf by:

Graham Martin

CHAIR OF THE REMUNERATION COMMITTEE

3 April 2024



Read more

about cash

flows on page

54

The Directors present their report below and the audited financial statements for the

#### financial year ended 31 December 2023.

#### Principal activities

The principal activity of Kenmare Resources plc and its

subsidiary undertakings is the operation and further

development of the Moma Titanium Minerals Mine in

Mozambique.

#### Strategic report

The Strategic report, including a financial and risk

review and a review of the likely future developments of

the Group is set out on pages 7 to 86.

#### Statement of results and key

#### performance indicators

The consolidated statement of profit or loss and other

comprehensive income for the year ended 31 December

2023 is set out on page 154. The financial review on

pages 52 to 56 contains a detailed business review

including an analysis of the key performance indicators

used to measure the Group’s performance and is

incorporated by reference.

#### Dividends

In May 2023, the Company paid a final 2022 dividend

of $41.1 million representing USc43.33 per share

(2022: USc25.42). In October 2023, the Company paid

a 2023 interim dividend of USc17.5 (H1 2022: USc10.98)

per ordinary share, totalling $15.6 million. The Board

is recommending a final dividend of USc38.54 (2022:

USc43.33) per share. This would give a total dividend

in respect of 2023 of USc56.04 (2022: USc54.30) per

share. It is proposed to pay the final dividend on 17 May

2024 to shareholders registered at the close of business

on 12 April 2024.

#### Directors and CompanySecretary

The names of the Directors and Company Secretary

who held office during 2023 and a biographical note on

each appear on pages 92 and 93. In accordance with the

UK Corporate Governance Code, all Directors submit to

re-election at each AGM.

#### Directors’ and Company

#### Secretary’s shareholdings

#### and share awards

The interests of the Directors and Secretary of the

Company, their spouses, and minor children in the

ordinary share capital of the Company, and details of

the share awards granted to them in accordance with

the rules of the Kenmare Restricted Share Plan (KRSP),

are detailed in the Annual report on remuneration on

page 135.

#### Share option and share

#### award schemes

At 31 December 2023, there were options in respect

of 1,951,621 Ordinary Shares in issue. These are nil-

cost options to subscribe for Ordinary Shares and

were granted pursuant to the KRSP. There were no

outstanding interests under any previous share award

schemes.

#### Share capital

The Company’s authorised share capital consists of

181,000,000 ordinary shares of €0.001 each (ordinary

shares). The Ordinary Shares rank equally in all

respects and carry no special rights. They carry voting

and dividend rights. There are no restrictions on the

transfer of the Company’s shares or voting rights and

the Company has not been notified of any agreements

between holders of securities in this regard.

At the AGM held on 11 May 2023,

•  the Company was granted an authority to make

market purchases, within a set price range, of up to

10% of its own shares;

•  the Directors were given the authority by

shareholders to allot shares up to an aggregate

nominal amount equal to €31,609; and

•  the Directors were empowered to allot shares and

other equity securities for cash without first offering

them to existing shareholders in proportion to their

holdings, up to an aggregate nominal value equal to

the nominal value of 5% of the issued share capital on

that date.

None of the above authorities have been exercised

and they will expire at the conclusion of this year’s

AGM, at which shareholders will be asked to grant new

authorities to the Company and the Directors.

At an EGM held on 8 September 2023, the Company

was authorised, for the purposes of Section 1074 of

the Companies Act 2014, to make one or more market

purchases and overseas market purchases (within the

meaning of Section 1072 of the Companies Act 2014)

of Ordinary Shares in connection with the Tender Offer

discussed below, at a price of £4.22 per share up to a

maximum of 5,601,390 Ordinary Shares. This authority

expired on 31 December 2023 and was in addition to

that granted at the AGM and referred to above.

On 11 September 2023, the Company purchased

5,601,390 Ordinary Shares which had been acquired

by Peel Hunt LLP pursuant to the Tender Offer. These

Ordinary Shares were cancelled following settlement on

12 September 2023 resulting in an issued share capital

of 89,228,161 Ordinary Shares after the transaction.

Save for the foregoing, the Company did not issue, hold,

purchase, sell or cancel any Ordinary Shares during

2023 and no member of the Group held any Ordinary

Shares during 2023.

140

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

#### DIRECTORS’ REPORT

![]()

#### Substantial interests

As at 27 March 2024 and 31 December 2023, the Company had received notification of the interests outlined in the

table below in its ordinary share capital, equal to, or in excess of, 3%:

AS AT 27 MARCH 2024  AS AT 31 DECEMBER 2023

HOLDING/

VOTING

RIGHTS

% OF ISSUED

SHARE

CAPITAL

HOLDING/

VOTING

RIGHTS

% OF ISSUED

SHARE

CAPITAL

African Acquisition S.à.r.l. 15,257,583 17.1% 15,257,583 17.1%

M&G Plc

1

12,788,737 14.3% 12,655,560 14.2%

FIL Limited 6,314,687 7.1% 9,940,744  11.1%

JO Hambro Capital Management Limited 5,418,953 6.1% 5,418,953 6.1%

Aberforth Partners LLP

1

4,955,440 5.6% 4,955,440 5.6%

Premier Miton Group Plc 4,412,311 4.9% 4,412,311 4.9%

Aegis Financial Corporation 3,578,594 4.0% 3,578,594 4.0%

Pageant Investments Ltd 2,926,000 3.3% - -

1

Share figures provided directly by institution as its most recent disclosure did not reflect the number of shares held following completion of the

share buy-back

Principal risks and

#### uncertainties

Under Section 327 of the Companies Act 2014, the

Directors are required to give a description of the

principal risks and uncertainties facing the Group.

These principal risks and uncertainties are set out

on pages 76 to 85.

#### Risk exposure

The exposure of the Group to credit, liquidity, market,

currency and cash flow risk is detailed in Note 24.

Capital management is detailed in Note 25.

#### Viability statement

In line with Provision 31 of the UK Corporate Governance

Code, the Directors have prepared a viability statement

in respect of the financial year ended 31 December 2023,

which is set out on page 86.

#### Going concern

The Directors have evaluated the appropriateness of the

going concern basis in preparing the 2023 Consolidated

Financial Statements for a period of at least 12 months

from the date of approval of these financial statements

(the “period of assessment”). The evaluation is based on

the Group’s cash flow forecast (“the Group Forecast”).

The Group’s business activities, together with

the factors likely to affect its future development,

performance and position are set out in the Strategic

report on pages 7 to 86 The financial position of the

Group, its cash flows, liquidity and borrowing position

are described in the Financial review on pages 52 to 56.

Note 25 to the financial statements includes the Group’s

policy for managing its capital.

The Group Forecast has been prepared by management

with best estimates of production, pricing and cost

assumptions over the period of assessment.

The Group recognises the principal risks, which can

impact on the outcome of the Group Forecast and have,

therefore, applied sensitivity analysis to the assumptions

to test the robustness of the cash flow forecast

for changes in market prices, shipments, operating

and capital cost assumptions. Changes in these

assumptions affect the level of sales and profitability

of the Group and the amount of capital required to

deliver the projected production levels. Debt covenants

are complied with and Group liquidity is maintained,

although at lower levels, in each of these sensitivities.

Having assessed the principal risks facing the Group,

together with the Group’s cash flow forecast, the

Directors have a reasonable expectation that the Group

has adequate resources for the foreseeable future

and can continue to adopt the going concern basis of

accounting in preparing the annual financial statements.

#### Statutory compliancestatement

The Directors acknowledge that they are responsible for

securing the Company’s compliance with the Company’s

“relevant obligations” within the meaning of Section

225 of the Companies Act 2014 (described below as

“Relevant Obligations”).

The Directors confirm that they have:

b.  Drawn up a compliance policy statement setting out

the Company’s policies (that are, in the opinion of the

Directors, appropriate to the Company) in respect

of the Company’s compliance with its Relevant

Obligations;

c.  Put in place appropriate arrangements or

structures that, in the opinion of the Directors,

provide a reasonable assurance of compliance in

all material respects with the Company’s Relevant

Obligations; and

d.  During the financial year to which this report

relates, conducted a review of the arrangements

or structures that the Directors have put in place

to ensure material compliance with the Company’s

Relevant Obligations.



Read more

about

Kenmare’s

viability

statement on

page 86

141

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

GOVERNANCE

![]()

#### Takeover directive

In the event of a change in control of the Company, the

Project Companies or any other subsidiary that is a

borrower under the revolving credit facility, such facility

is automatically cancelled and all outstanding amounts

together with accrued interest become immediately

due and payable. The KRSP contains change of control

provisions that provide for accelerated crystallisation

of awards and vesting of shares (including by way of

exercise of nil-paid options) in the event of a change of

control of the Company. Other than as described in the

Remuneration Policy report on pages 135 to 145 of the

2022 Annual Report, there are no agreements between

the Company and its Directors or employees providing

for predetermined compensation for loss of office or

employment that would occur in the event of a bid for

the Company, save that certain employees, not being

Directors, have service contracts that either provide

for extended notice periods and/or fixed payments on

termination following a change in control of the Company.

#### Corporate Governance

#### Statement

For the purpose of Section 1373 of the Companies

Act 2014, the Directors have prepared a Corporate

Governance Statement in respect of the financial year

ended 31 December 2023, which is set out on page 153.

#### Non-financial reportingstatement

In compliance with the European Union (Disclosure

of Non-Financial and Diversity Information by certain

large undertakings and groups) Regulations 2017, the

table below sets out the relevant sections in this Annual

Report to understand the Group’s approach to these

non-financial matters.

REPORTING

REQUIREMENTS

PAGE

REFERENCE

KENMARE’S

POLICIES  RISK ASSESSMENT

Environmental

matters

Pages 66 to 71 Environmental Environmental risk is included in the risk

entitled “Health, Safety and Environment

(“HSE”) described in the “Principal risks and

uncertainties” section on page 82.

Social and

employee matters

Pages 20 to 22

Pages 62 to 63

Page 73

Page 107

Health and safety

Whistleblowing

procedure

Conflicts of interest

Employment

Stakeholder

engagement

Health and safety risk is included in the risk

entitled “Health, Safety and Environment”

(“HSE”) described in the “Principal risks and

uncertainties” section on page 82. Community

engagement and investment is relevant to

the risk entitled “Permitting, licensing and

government agreement risk”, described in

the “Principal risks and uncertainties” section

on page 79. Otherwise, although the risks

associated with social and employee matters

are actively monitored, the Group does not

believe these risks meet the threshold of a

principal risk for the business.

Human rights Pages 20 to 23

Page 63

Pages 72 and 73

Human rights

Freedom of

association

Although the risks associated with human

rights abuses are actively monitored, the Group

does not believe these risks meet the threshold

of a principal risk for the business.

Anti-bribery and

corruption

Pages 72 and 73 Anti-bribery

Business ethics

Although the risks associated with bribery and

corruption are actively monitored, the Group

does not believe these risks meet the threshold

of a principal risk for the business.

Description of

business model

Pages 24 and 25

Non-Financial

key performance

indicators

Included in KPIs on pages 36 to 37 and

the Sustainability report on pages 58

and 59

142

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

#### DIRECTORS’ REPORT CONTINUED

![]()

#### Diversity and inclusion

The Diversity and Inclusivity report is within the

Nomination Committee report on page 112.

#### Taxonomy Regulation

For the purposes of the EU Taxonomy Climate

Delegated Act, the Directors have prepared a taxonomy

disclosure in respect of the financial year ended

31 December 2023, which is set out on page 74.

#### Other

#### Audit and Risk Committee

The Board of the Company has established an Audit

and Risk Committee. See pages 118 to 123 for the Audit

and Risk Committee report for the financial year under

review.

#### Rules regarding Directors, etc.

Details of the rules relating to the appointment or

removal of Directors, amendment of the Articles of

Association and the powers of Directors are set out in

the Corporate Governance report.

#### Subsidiary undertakings and branches

The subsidiary undertakings of the Company at

31 December 2023 are outlined in Note 4 to the

Company financial statements. Each of the subsidiary

undertakings Kenmare Moma Mining (Mauritius)

Limited, Kenmare Moma Processing (Mauritius) Limited

and Mozambique Minerals Limited operates a branch in

Mozambique. In addition, the Company established and

maintains a branch in the UK, registered at Companies

House.

#### Political donations

There were no political donations made during 2023

that require disclosure under the Electoral Act 1997

(as amended).

#### UK Listing Rule 9.8.4

No information is required to be disclosed in respect of

Listing Rule 9.8.4.

#### Auditors

KPMG, a global chartered accounting firm, was first

appointed statutory auditor on 14 May 2019 and has

been reappointed annually since that date and pursuant

to Section 383(2), of the Companies Act 2014 will

continue in office. The financial statements on page 154

to 187 have been audited by KPMG.

Disclosure of information tostatutory auditor

In accordance with the provisions of Section 330 of

the Companies Act 2014, each of the persons who are

Directors of the Company at the date of approval of this

report confirms that:

•  So far as each Director is aware, there is no relevant

audit information (as defined in the Companies Act

2014) of which the statutory auditor is unaware; and

•  Each Director has taken all the steps that they ought

to have taken as a Director to make themself aware

of any relevant audit information (as defined) and to

ensure that the statutory auditors are aware of such

information.

#### Accounting records

The Directors have employed appropriately qualified

accounting personnel and have maintained appropriate

accounting systems to ensure that proper accounting

records are kept in accordance with Sections 281 to 285

of the Companies Act 2014. The books of account are

kept at the Company’s office at 4th Floor, Styne House,

Hatch Street Upper, Dublin 2, Ireland.

#### Events since the financial

#### year-end

Details of events since the financial year-end are set out

in Note 29 to the consolidated financial statements.

#### Notice of Annual General

#### Meeting and special business

Notice of the Annual General Meeting, together with

details of special business to be considered at the

meeting, is set out in a separate circular to be sent to

shareholders and will also be available on the Group’s

website, www.kenmareresources.com.

#### Cross-references

All information cross-referenced in this report forms

part of the Directors’ report.

On behalf of the Board:

M. Carvill    T. Hickey

DIRECTOR   DIRECTOR

3 April 2024    3 April 2024



Read more

about the

Remuneration

Committee

Report on

pages 124 to

126

143

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

GOVERNANCE

![]()

Kenmare has a robust balance sheet and the Company

finished the year with net cash of $20.7 million. As a leader

in the finance team at Moma, Linda is looking forward

to further optimising operational expenditures and

strengthening cost controls in 2024.

Linda Chirume

FINANCE SUPERINTENDENT

144

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

![]()



#### Statement of Directors’

#### responsibilities146



#### Independent auditor’s report

147



Consolidated statement of

#### comprehensive income

154



Consolidated statement of

#### financial position155



Consolidated statement of

#### changes in equity156



Consolidated statement of

#### cash flows157



#### Notes to the consolidated

#### financial statements

158

# GROUPFINANCIAL

# STATEMENTS

145

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

The Directors are responsible for preparing the Annual Report

and the Group and parent company financial statements, in

accordance with applicable law and regulations.

Company law requires the Directors to prepare Group and parent

company financial statements for each financial year. Under that

law, the Directors are required to prepare the Group financial

statements in accordance with IFRS as adopted by the European

Union and applicable law including Article 4 of the IAS Regulation.

The Directors have elected to prepare the parent company

financial statements in accordance with Financial Reporting

Standard 101 Reduced Disclosure Framework (‘FRS 101’) and the

Companies Act 2014.

Under company law the Directors must not approve the Group

and parent company financial statements unless they are satisfied

that they give a true and fair view of the assets, liabilities, and

financial position of the Group and parent company and of the

Group’s profit or loss for that year. In preparing each of the Group

and parent company financial statements, the Directors are

required to:

•  Select suitable accounting policies and then apply them

consistently;

•  Make judgements and estimates that are reasonable and

prudent;

•  State whether applicable Accounting Standards have been

followed, subject to any material departures disclosed and

explained in the financial statements;

•  Assess the Group and parent company’s ability to continue as

a going concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters related to

going concern; and

•  Use the going concern basis of accounting unless they either

intend to liquidate the Group or parent company or to cease

operations, or have no realistic alternative but to do so.

The Directors are also required by the Transparency (Directive

2004/109/EC) Regulations 2007 and the Transparency Rules

of the Central Bank of Ireland to include a management report

containing a fair review of the business and a description of the

principal risks and uncertainties facing the Group.

The Directors are responsible for keeping adequate accounting

records that disclose with reasonable accuracy at any time the

assets, liabilities, financial position, and profit or loss of the Group

and which enable them to ensure that the financial statements

comply with the provision of the Companies Act 2014. The

Directors are also responsible for taking all reasonable steps to

ensure such records are kept by its subsidiaries which enable

them to ensure that the financial statements of the Group comply

with the provisions of the Companies Act 2014 including Article

4 of the IAS Regulation. They are responsible for such internal

controls as they determine is necessary to enable the preparation

of financial statements that are free from material misstatement,

whether due to fraud or error, and have general responsibility

for safeguarding the assets of the Group, and hence for taking

reasonable steps for the prevention and detection of fraud

and other irregularities. The Directors are also responsible for

preparing a Directors’ report that complies with the requirements

of the Companies Act 2014.

The Directors are responsible for the maintenance and integrity

of the corporate and financial information included on the

Group’s and Company’s website. Legislation in the Republic of

Ireland concerning the preparation and dissemination of financial

statements may differ from legislation in other jurisdictions.

Responsibility statement as required by the transparency

directive and UK corporate governance code:

Each of the Directors, whose names and functions are listed on

pages 92 and 93 of this Annual Report, confirm that, to the best of

each person’s knowledge and belief:

•  The Group financial statements, prepared in accordance with

IFRS as adopted by the European Union and the Company

financial statements prepared in accordance with Financial

Reporting Standard 101 Reduced Disclosure Framework (‘FRS

101’) and the Companies Act 2014, give a true and fair view of

the assets, liabilities, and financial position of the Group and

parent company at 31 December 2023 and of the profit of the

Group for the year then ended;

•  The Directors’ report contained in the Annual Report includes a

fair review of the development and performance of the business

and the position of the Group and parent company, together

with a description of the principal risk and uncertainties that

they face; and

•  The Annual Report and financial statements, taken as a whole,

provides the information necessary to assess the Group’s

performance, business model, and strategy and is fair, balanced

and understandable and provides the information necessary

for shareholders to assess the parent company’s position and

performance, business model, and strategy.

On behalf of the Board:

M. Carvill    T. Hickey

DIRECTOR   DIRECTOR

3 April 2024    3 April 2024

146

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

#### STATEMENT OF DIRECTORS’ RESPONSIBILITIES

IN RESPECT OF THE ANNUAL REPORT AND THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

#### Report on the audit of the financialstatements

#### Opinion

We have audited the financial statements of Kenmare Resources

PLC (‘the Company’) and its consolidated undertakings (‘the

Group’) for the year ended December 31, 2023 set out on

pages 154 to 187 and contained within the reporting package

635400ETHWP1EKJMDO16-2023-12-31-en, which comprise

the Consolidated Statement of Financial Position, Consolidated

Statement of Comprehensive Income, Consolidated Statement

of Changes in Equity, Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows,

Parent Company Statement of Financial Position, Parent Company

Statement of Changes in Equity and related notes, including the

material accounting policies set out in note 1.

The financial reporting framework that has been applied in

the preparation of the Group financial statements is Irish Law,

including the Commission Delegated Regulation 2019/815

regarding the single electronic reporting format (ESEF) and

International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) as adopted

by the European Union and, as regards the Company financial

statements, Irish Law and FRS 101 Reduced Disclosure Framework

issued in the United Kingdom by the Financial Reporting Council.

In our opinion:



the financial statements give a true and fair view of the assets,

liabilities and financial position of the Group and Company as

at December 31, 2023 and of the Group’s profit for the year

then ended;



the Group financial statements have been properly prepared in

accordance with IFRS as adopted by the European Union;



the Company financial statements have been properly

prepared in accordance with FRS 101 Reduced Disclosure

Framework issued by the UK’s Financial Reporting Council; and



the Group and Company financial statements have been

properly prepared in accordance with the requirements of

the Companies Act 2014 and, as regards the Group financial

statements, Article 4 of the IAS Regulation.

#### Basis for opinion

We conducted our audit in accordance with International

Standards on Auditing (Ireland) (ISAs (Ireland)) and applicable

law. Our responsibilities under those standards are further

described in the Auditor’s Responsibilities section of our report.

We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is a sufficient

and appropriate basis for our opinion. Our audit opinion is

consistent with our report to the audit committee.

We were appointed as auditor by the directors on July, 17,

2019. The period of total uninterrupted engagement is the 5

years ended December 31, 2023. We have fulfilled our ethical

responsibilities under, and we remained independent of the

Group in accordance with ethical requirements applicable in

Ireland, including the Ethical Standard issued by the Irish Auditing

and Accounting Supervisory Authority (IAASA) as applied to

public interest entities. No non-audit services prohibited by that

standard were provided.

#### Conclusions relating to going concern

In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that

the directors’ use of the going concern basis of accounting

in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate.

Our evaluation of the directors’ assessment of the Group’s and

Company’s ability to continue to adopt the going concern basis of

accounting included:

We evaluated the directors’ assessment of the entity’s ability

to continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting. In

our evaluation of the Directors’ conclusions, we considered the

inherent risks to the Group’s and Company’s business model and

analysed how those risks might affect the Group’s and Company’s

financial resources or ability to continue operations over the going

concern period. There were no risks identified that we considered

were likely to have a material adverse effect on the Group’s and

Company’s available financial resources over this period.

Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified

any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that,

individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the

Group or the Company’s ability to continue as a going concern

for a period of at least twelve months from the date when the

financial statements are authorised for issue.

Our responsibilities and the responsibilities of the directors with

respect to going concern are described in the relevant sections of

this report.

In relation to the Group and the Company’s reporting on how they

have applied the UK Corporate Governance Code and the Irish

Corporate Governance Annex, we have nothing material to add

or draw attention to in relation to the directors’ statement in the

financial statements about whether the directors considered it

appropriate to adopt the going concern basis of accounting.

#### Detecting irregularities including fraud

We identified the areas of laws and regulations that could

reasonably be expected to have a material effect on the financial

statements and risks of material misstatement due to fraud, using

our understanding of the entity’s industry, regulatory environment

and other external factors and inquiry with the directors. In

addition, our risk assessment procedures included:



Inquiring with the directors and management as to the Group’s

policies and procedures regarding compliance with laws and

regulations, identifying, evaluating and accounting for litigation

and claims, as well as whether they have knowledge of non-

compliance or instances of litigation or claims.



Inquiring of directors, the audit and risk committee, internal

audit, management and inspection of policy documentation as

to the Group’s policies and procedures to prevent and detect

fraud, including the internal audit function, and the Group’s

channel for “whistleblowing”, as well as whether they have

knowledge of any actual, suspected or alleged fraud.



Inquiring of directors, the audit and risk committee and internal

audit regarding their assessment of the risk that the financial

statements may be materially misstated due to irregularities,

including fraud.



Inspecting the Group’s regulatory and legal correspondence.



Reading Board and audit and risk committee minutes.

147

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

#### INDEPENDENT AUDITOR’S REPORT

TO THE MEMBERS OF KENMARE RESOURCES PLC



Considering remuneration incentive schemes and performance

targets for management and directors.



Performing planning analytical procedures to identify any usual

or unexpected relationships.

We discussed identified laws and regulations, fraud risk factors

and the need to remain alert among the audit team. This included

communication from the group to full scope component audit

teams of relevant laws and regulations and any fraud risks

identified at the Group level and request to full scope component

audit teams to report to the Group audit team any instances of

fraud that could give rise to a material misstatement at group.

Firstly, the Group is subject to laws and regulations that directly

affect the financial statements including companies and financial

reporting legislation, taxation legislation and distributable profits

legislation. We assessed the extent of compliance with these laws

and regulations as part of our procedures on the related financial

statement items, including assessing the financial statement

disclosures and agreeing them to supporting documentation when

necessary.

Secondly, the Group is subject to many other laws and regulations

where the consequences of non-compliance could have a material

effect on amounts or disclosures in the financial statements, for

instance through the imposition of fines or litigation or the loss of

the Group’s licence to operate. We identified the following areas

as those most likely to have such an effect: health and safety, anti-

bribery, employment law, environmental law, regulatory capital and

liquidity and certain aspects of company legislation recognising

the financial and regulated nature of the Group’s activities and its

legal form.

Auditing standards limit the required audit procedures to identify

non-compliance with these non-direct laws and regulations

to inquiry of the directors and management and inspection

of regulatory and legal correspondence, if any. These limited

procedures did not identify actual or suspected non-compliance.

We assessed events or conditions that could indicate an incentive

or pressure to commit fraud or provide an opportunity to

commit fraud. As required by auditing standards, we performed

procedures to address the risk of management override of

controls and the risk of fraudulent revenue recognition.

In response to the fraud risks, we also performed procedures

including:



Identifying journal entries and other adjustments to test for all

full scope components based on risk criteria and comparing

the identified entries to supporting documentation.



Evaluating the business purpose of significant unusual

transactions



Assessing significant accounting estimates for bias



Assessing the disclosures in the financial statements

As the Group is regulated, our assessment of risks involved

obtaining an understanding of the legal and regulatory framework

that the Group operates and gaining an understanding of

the control environment including the entity’s procedures for

complying with regulatory requirements.

Owing to the inherent limitations of an audit, there is an

unavoidable risk that we may not have detected some material

misstatements in the financial statements, even though we have

properly planned and performed our audit in accordance with

auditing standards. For example, the further removed non-

compliance with laws and regulations (irregularities) is from the

events and transactions reflected in the financial statements, the

less likely the inherently limited procedures required by auditing

standards would identify it.

In addition, as with any audit, there remains a higher risk of

non-detection of irregularities, as these may involve collusion,

forgery, intentional omissions, misrepresentations, or the override

of internal controls. We are not responsible for preventing non-

compliance and cannot be expected to detect non-compliance

with all laws and regulations.

Key audit matters: our assessment of risks of

#### material misstatement

Key audit matters are those matters that, in our professional

judgement, were of most significance in the audit of the financial

statements and include the most significant assessed risks of

material misstatement (whether or not due to fraud) identified

by us, including those which had the greatest effect on: the

overall audit strategy; the allocation of resources in the audit; and

directing the efforts of the engagement team. These matters were

addressed in the context of our audit of the financial statements

as a whole, and in forming our opinion thereon, and we do not

provide a separate opinion on these matters.

In arriving at our audit opinion above, the key audit matters, in

decreasing order of audit significance, were as follows (unchanged

from 2022):

148

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

#### INDEPENDENT AUDITOR’S REPORT CONTINUED

TO THE MEMBERS OF KENMARE RESOURCES PLC

![]()

#### Group key audit matters

#### Impairment of property, plant, and equipment (PPE) $935.8m (2022: $930.8m)

Refer to page 161 (accounting policy) and pages 172 to 173 (financial disclosures)

THE KEY AUDIT MATTER HOW THE MATTER WAS ADDRESSED IN OUR AUDIT

The Directors have developed an impairment assessment model

which they use to determine if the net present value of future cash

flows from the CGU will be sufficient to recover the carrying value

of the PPE assets of the Group.

There is a risk that incorrect inputs or inappropriate assumptions

could be included in the impairment model leading to an

impairment charge not being correctly identified and recognised.

The level of judgement involved in impairment model could give

rise to a material misstatement given the significance of the

caption to the balance sheet.

For the reasons outlined above the engagement team determine

this matter to be a key audit matter.

Our audit procedures included:



We obtained and inspected management’s assessment of

impairment of PPE assets and considered whether further

indicators should have been assessed based on our knowledge

of the business, its operating environment, industry knowledge,

current market conditions and other information obtained

during the audit.



We made inquiries of members of the Local and Group finance

teams to understand the performance of the Group and

management’s assessment of impairment in the period.



We challenged management’s key assumptions and valuation

techniques in determining whether impairment charges are

required and evaluating if these were indicators of possible

management bias.



We assessed the accuracy of management’s calculations of the

carrying value of those assets subject to impairment testing

and considered whether the assets tested are complete.



Where relevant, we compared certain inputs to external

industry specific and general economic data sources.



We agreed cashflow forecasts used in the impairment model to

Board approved budgets and challenged the reasonableness of

these budgets.



We evaluated the appropriateness and likelihood of the

sensitivities on the cashflow forecasts and the impact on

the overall impairment test outcome and assessed whether

additional sensitivity analysis would have been appropriate.



We recalculated the impairment/headroom for CGUs using

stressed variables to evaluate management’s sensitivity

analysis.



We performed testing on the design and implementation of

the control in place over the impairment of property, plant and

equipment.



We assessed management’s calculations to determine whether

impairment losses were required.



We engaged a KPMG valuation specialist to challenge certain

assumptions used within the discount rate.



We challenged the Group’s financial advisor on the assumptions

and data inputs used in the discount rate and assessed their

capability, competence and objectivity as financial advisers to

the Group.



We evaluated the completeness, accuracy and relevance of

disclosures required by IAS 36, including disclosures about

sensitivities and major sources of estimation uncertainty as

presented in the Group’s financial statements.

Based on evidence obtained, we found that management’s key

assumptions and key inputs were reasonable. We found the

disclosures to be adequate in providing an understanding of the

basis of impairment.

149

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

#### Group key audit matters (CONTINUED)

#### Revenue recognition $458.5m (2022: $526.0m)

Refer to page 160 (accounting policy) and pages 166 to 167 (financial disclosures)

THE KEY AUDIT MATTER HOW THE MATTER WAS ADDRESSED IN OUR AUDIT

The Group sells products under a variety of contractual

terms. Revenue is recognised when the control is transferred

to customers which is generally when mineral products have

been delivered in line with the terms of the individual customer

contracts.

There is a risk of fraud at year end that revenue has not been

reported in the consolidated financial statements in line with IFRS

15 and differing contractual terms. There is a risk that it has been

misstated intentionally to meet performance targets or in error

through the recording of a sale intentionally in the incorrect period,

specifically at year end.

For the reasons outlined above the engagement team determine

this matter to be a key audit matter.

Our audit procedures included:



We assessed the appropriateness of the allocation of contract

revenue to multiple element deliverables.



We performed testing on the design and implementation of

the control in place over the recognition of revenue and any

journals posted to revenue with characteristics that make them

susceptible to fraud.



We assessed on a sample basis whether sales transactions

either side of the balance sheet date as well as credit notes

issued after year end were recognised in the correct period

by performing cut-off procedures. We assessed if revenue has

been recorded correctly through the review of shipment terms,

shipment dates bills of lading and letters of credit.



We examined any new significant contractual arrangements

entered into and inquired whether terms have changed with

any significant customer, where there could be an impact on

the timing of revenue recognition.



We evaluated the adequacy of the Group’s disclosures in

respect of revenue.

Based on the procedures performed, we did not identify any

material misstatements. We found the disclosures in respect of

revenue to be appropriate.

#### Company key audit matter

#### Investment in subsidiaries $804.0m (2022: $802.9m)

Refer to pages 192 to 193 (accounting policy) and page 196 (financial disclosures)

THE KEY AUDIT MATTER HOW THE MATTER WAS ADDRESSED IN OUR AUDIT

The investments held by Kenmare Resources plc company only are

held at cost less impairment.

There is a risk in respect of the carrying value of these

investments if future cash flows and performance of these

subsidiaries is not sufficient to support the Company’s investment.

For the reasons outlined above the engagement team determine

this matter to be a key audit matter.

Our audit procedures included:



We obtained an understanding of the process for impairment

considerations and tested the design and implementation of

the relevant control therein.



We obtained and inspected management’s assessment of

impairment indicators.



We compared the carrying value of investments to the net

assets of the subsidiary to consider impairment indicators.



We considered the audit work performed in respect of the

subsidiaries, including the judgements and assumptions used

in the impairment model used to support the carrying value of

the investment in subsidiaries which also supports the carrying

value of the Group’s property, plant and equipment.



We evaluated the adequacy of the Company’s disclosures in

respect of investments in subsidiaries in accordance with the

relevant accounting standards.

Based on the procedures performed, we found management’s

assessment of the carrying value of the investment in subsidiary

undertakings to be appropriate. We found the disclosures to be

adequate in providing an understanding of the basis of impairment.

150

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

#### INDEPENDENT AUDITOR’S REPORT CONTINUED

TO THE MEMBERS OF KENMARE RESOURCES PLC

![]()

#### Our application of materiality and an

#### overview of the scope of our audit

Materiality for the Group financial statements and Company

financial statements as a whole was set at $9.35m (2022: $9.7m)

and $7.5m (2022:$8.0m) respectively, determined with reference

to a benchmark of total assets (2022: net assets) (of which it

represents 0.75% (2022: 1%)) for the Group and Company. We

consider total assets to be the most appropriate benchmark

as it best reflects the operations of the Group and Company. In

applying our judgement in determining the most appropriate

benchmark including our change in benchmark from the prior

audit, the factors which had the most significant impact were:



the stability of the Group, resulting from its nature, where the

Group is in its current mine plan and the industry in which the

Group operates; and



our understanding/view that one of the principal

considerations for investors in assessing the financial

performance is the Group and Company’s total assets.

In applying our judgement in determining the percentage to

be applied to the benchmark, the following qualitative factors,

had the most significant impact, decreasing our assessment of

materiality:



the amount of external debt on the Group and Company’s

balance sheet; and



the entity operates in locations which are subject to political

instability.

We applied Group and Company materiality to assist us determine

the overall audit strategy.

Performance materiality for the Group financial statements

and Company financial statements as a whole was set at $7.0m

(2022: $7.3m) and $5.6m (2022:$6.0m) respectively, determined

with reference to a benchmark of total assets (2022: net

assets) (of which it represents 75% (2022: 75%) and 75% (2022:

75%) respectively. In applying our judgement in determining

performance materiality, the following factors were considered to

have the most significant impact, increasing our assessment of

performance materiality:



the low number and value of misstatements detected; and



the low number and severity of deficiencies in control activities

identified in the prior year financial statement audit.

We applied Group and Company performance materiality to assist

us determine what risks were significant risks for the Group and

Company.

We apply the concept of materiality in planning and performing

the audit, in evaluating the effect of identified misstatements on

the audit and in forming our audit opinion. We reported to the

audit and risk committee any corrected or uncorrected identified

misstatements exceeding $0.47m (2022: $0.48m), in addition

to other identified misstatements that warranted reporting on

qualitative grounds.

In planning the audit we used materiality to assist in making the

determination to perform full scope audits. The Group’s principal

activity, its mining operation in Mozambique, is carried out

through two components. These components were subject to full

scope audits for Group audit purposes, using materiality levels of

US$3.6m each (2022: US$3.5m). We applied materiality to assist

us determine what risks were significant risks and the Group

audit team instructed component auditors as to the significant

areas to be covered by them, including the relevant risks, and the

information to be reported.

Taken together, the Company and the mine components

accounted for 100% of Group revenue (2022: 100%) and 99% of

Group net assets (2022: 99%).

Our audit was undertaken to the materiality and performance

materiality level specified above and was all performed by

engagement teams in Dublin and Mozambique.

#### Other information

The directors are responsible for the preparation of the other

information presented in the Annual Report together with the

financial statements. The other information comprises the

information included in the directors’ report and the non-financial

statement included on the Group’s website at https://www.

kenmareresources.com/en and Directors’ Report, the Business

Overview, Strategic Report and Governance sections of the

Annual Report, as well as the Directors’ Responsibility Statement,

Shareholder profile, Glossary - alternative performance measures,

Glossary – terms, and General information.

The financial statements and our auditor’s report thereon do

not comprise part of the other information. Our opinion on the

financial statements does not cover the other information and,

accordingly, we do not express an audit opinion or, except as

explicitly stated below, any form of assurance conclusion thereon.

Our responsibility is to read the other information and, in doing so,

consider whether, based on our financial statements audit work,

the information therein is materially misstated or inconsistent with

the financial statements or our audit knowledge. Based solely on

that work we have not identified material misstatements in the

other information.

Based solely on our work on the other information undertaken

during the course of the audit we report that, in those parts of the

directors’ report specified for our consideration:



we have not identified material misstatements in the directors’

report;



in our opinion, the information given in the directors’ report is

consistent with the financial statements; and



in our opinion, the directors’ report has been prepared in

accordance with the Companies Act 2014.

#### Corporate governance statement

We have reviewed the directors’ statement in relation to going

concern, longer-term viability, that part of the Corporate

Governance Statement relating to the Company’s compliance with

the provisions of the UK Corporate Governance Code and the

Irish Corporate Governance Annex specified for our review by the

Listing Rules of Euronext Dublin and the UK Listing Authority.

Based on the work undertaken as part of our audit, we have

concluded that each of the following elements of the Corporate

Governance Statement is materially consistent with the financial

statements and our knowledge obtained during the audit:

151

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS



Directors’ statement with regards the appropriateness of

adopting the going concern basis of accounting and any

material uncertainties identified set out on page 141;



Directors’ explanation as to their assessment of the Group’s

prospects, the period this assessment covers and why the

period is appropriate set out on page 141;



Director’s statement on whether it has a reasonable

expectation that the Group will be able to continue in operation

and meets its liabilities set out on page 141;



Directors’ statement on fair, balanced and understandable

and the information necessary for shareholders to assess

the Group’s position and performance, business model and

strategy set out on page 120;



Board’s confirmation that it has carried out a robust

assessment of the emerging and principal risks and the

disclosures in the annual report that describe the principal

risks and the procedures in place to identify emerging risks

and explain how they are being managed or mitigated set out

on page 121;



Section of the annual report that describes the review of

effectiveness of risk management and internal control systems

set out on page 121; and;



Section describing the work of the audit and risk committee

set out on pages 118 to 123.

The Listing Rules of Euronext Dublin also requires us to review

certain elements of disclosures in the report to shareholders by

the Board of Directors’ remuneration committee.

We have nothing to report in this regard.

In addition as required by the Companies Act 2014, we report,

in relation to information given in the Corporate Governance

Statement on page 142, that:



based on the work undertaken for our audit, in our opinion,

the description of the main features of internal control and

risk management systems in relation to the financial reporting

process, and information relating to voting rights and other

matters required by the European Communities (Takeover Bids

(Directive 2004/EC) Regulations 2006 and specified for our

consideration, is consistent with the financial statements and

has been prepared in accordance with the Act;



based on our knowledge and understanding of the Company

and its environment obtained in the course of our audit,

we have not identified any material misstatements in that

information; and



the Corporate Governance Statement contains the information

required by the European Union (Disclosure of Non-Financial

and Diversity Information by certain large undertakings and

groups) Regulations 2017.

We also report that, based on work undertaken for our audit, the

information required by the Act is contained in the Corporate

Governance Statement.

#### Our opinions on other matters prescribed bythe Companies Act 2014 are unmodified

We have obtained all the information and explanations which we

consider necessary for the purposes of our audit.

In our opinion the accounting records of the Company were

sufficient to permit the financial statements to be readily and

properly audited and the financial statements are in agreement

with the accounting records.

#### We have nothing to report on other matters on

#### which we are required to report by exception

The Companies Act 2014 requires us to report to you if, in our

opinion:



the disclosures of directors’ remuneration and transactions

required by Sections 305 to 312 of the Act are not made.



the Company has not provided the information required by

Section 1110N in relation to its remuneration report for the

financial year December 31, 2022;



the Company has not provided the information required

by section 5(2) to (7) of the European Union (Disclosure

of Non-Financial and Diversity Information by certain large

undertakings and groups) Regulations 2017 for the year

ended December 31, 2022 as required by the European

Union (Disclosure of Non-Financial and Diversity Information

by certain large undertakings and groups) (amendment)

Regulations 2018.

We have nothing to report in this regard.

#### Respective responsibilities andrestrictions on use

#### Responsibilities of directors for the financialstatements

As explained more fully in the directors’ responsibilities statement

set out on page 146, the directors are responsible for: the

preparation of the financial statements including being satisfied

that they give a true and fair view; such internal control as they

determine is necessary to enable the preparation of financial

statements that are free from material misstatement, whether

due to fraud or error; assessing the Group and Company’s ability

to continue as a going concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters

related to going concern; and using the going concern basis of

accounting unless they either intend to liquidate the Group or the

Company or to cease operations, or have no realistic alternative but

to do so.

152

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

#### INDEPENDENT AUDITOR’S REPORT CONTINUED

TO THE MEMBERS OF KENMARE RESOURCES PLC

![]()

Auditor’s responsibilities for the audit of the

#### financial statements

Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the

financial statements as a whole are free from material misstatement,

whether due to fraud or error, and to issue an auditor’s report

that includes our opinion. Reasonable assurance is a high level

of assurance, but is not a guarantee that an audit conducted

in accordance with ISAs (Ireland) will always detect a material

misstatement when it exists. Misstatements can arise from fraud or

error and are considered material if, individually or in the aggregate,

they could reasonably be expected to influence the economic

decisions of users taken on the basis of these financial statements.

A fuller description of our responsibilities is provided on

IAASA’s website at https://iaasa.ie/publications/description-

of-the-auditors-responsibilities-for-the-audit-of-the-financial-

statements/.

#### The purpose of our audit work and to whom we

#### owe our responsibilities

Our report is made solely to the Company’s members, as a body,

in accordance with Section 391 of the Companies Act 2014. Our

audit work has been undertaken so that we might state to the

Company’s members those matters we are required to state

to them in an auditor’s report and for no other purpose. To the

fullest extent permitted by law, we do not accept or assume

responsibility to anyone other than the Company and the

Company’s members, as a body, for our audit work, for this report,

or for the opinions we have formed.

Keith Watt

for and on behalf of

KPMG

Chartered Accountants, Statutory Audit Firm

1 Stokes Place

St. Stephen’s Green

Dublin 2

D02 DE03

3 April 2024

153

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

NOTES

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  |  | $’000 | $’000 |
| Revenue | 2 | 458,477 | 525,988 |
| Cost of sales | 4 | (294,927) | (282,694) |
| Gross profit |  | 163,550 | 243,294 |
| Administration expenses | 4 | (8,426) | (9 ,862) |
| Operating profit |  | 155, 124 | 233,432 |
| Finance income | 8 | 5, 904 | 1, 147 |
| Finance costs | 8 | (11, 118) | (12 ,472) |
| Profit before tax |  | 149, 910 | 222,107 |
| Income tax expense | 9 | (18,928) | (16, 073) |
| Profit for the financial year and total comprehensive income for the financial year |  | 130 ,982 | 206, 034 |
| Attributable to equity holders |  | 130, 982 | 206,034 |
|  |  | $ PER SHARE | $ PER SHARE |
| Basic earnings per share | 10 | 1 .41 | 2 .1 7 |
| Diluted earnings per share | 10 | 1.37 | 2 .12 |

The accompanying notes form part of these financial statements.

154

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

#### CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME

FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2023

![]()

NOTES

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  |  | $’000 | $’000 |
| Assets |  |  |  |
| Non-current assets |  |  |  |
| Property, plant and equipment | 11 | 935,848 | 930, 759 |
| Right-of-use assets | 12 | 1, 368 | 1, 608 |
|  |  | 937,216 | 932, 367 |
| Current assets |  |  |  |
| Inventories | 13 | 9 9, 2 57 | 84, 171 |
| Trade and other receivables | 14 | 153,650 | 124, 018 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 15 | 71,048 | 108,271 |
|  |  | 323,955 | 316,460 |
| Total assets |  | 1,261, 171 | 1,248,827 |
| Equity |  |  |  |
| Capital and reserves attributable to the  Company’s equity holders |  |  |  |
| Called-up share capital | 16 | 97 | 104 |
| Share premium | 17 | 545,950 | 54 5,950 |
| Other reserves | 18 | 2 2 9,74 0 | 232,759 |
| Retained earnings | 19 | 367 ,504 | 324,721 |
| Total equity |  | 1,143,291 | 1 , 103,53 4 |
| Liabilities |  |  |  |
| Non-current liabilities |  |  |  |
| Bank loans | 20 | 1 5,502 | 46, 180 |
| Lease liabilities | 12 | 1, 256 | 1,540 |
| Provisions | 21 | 2 0, 8 7 7 | 19 ,7 46 |
|  |  | 37 ,635 | 67 ,466 |
| Current liabilities |  |  |  |
| Bank loans | 20 | 3 2,371 | 32, 398 |
| Lease liabilities | 12 | 264 | 24 5 |
| Trade and other payables | 22 | 38,564 | 35, 293 |
| Current tax liabilities | 23 | 6,921 | 8,893 |
| Provisions | 21 | 2, 125 | 998 |
|  |  | 80, 24 5 | 77 ,827 |
| Total liabilities |  | 117 ,880 | 1 45, 293 |
| Total equity and liabilities |  | 1,261, 171 | 1,248,827 |

The accompanying notes form part of these financial statements.

On behalf of the Board:

M. Carvill  T. Hickey

DIRECTOR DIRECTOR

3 April 2024  3 April 2024

155

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

#### CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION

AS AT 31 DECEMBER 2023

![]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | CALLED-UP |  |  |  |  |
|  | SHARE | SHARE | OTHER | RETAINED |  |
|  | CAPITAL | PREMIUM | RESERVES\* | EARNINGS | TOTAL |
|  | $’000 | $’000 | $’000 | $’000 | $’000 |
| Balance at 1 January 2022 | 104 | 545,950 | 2 3 0, 5 3 9 | 154,050 | 9 3 0,6 4 3 |
| Total comprehensive income for the year |  |  |  |  |  |
| Profit for the financial year | – | – | – | 206,034 | 206,034 |
| Total comprehensive income for the year | – | – | – | 206,034 | 206,034 |
| Transactions with owners of the Company -  Contributions and distributions |  |  |  |  |  |
| Recognition of share-based payment expense (Note 6) | – | – | 5,6 01 | – | 5 ,6 0 1 |
| Exercise of share-based payment awards | – | – | (3,36 3) | – | (3,363) |
| Shares acquired by the Kenmare Employee Benefit |  |  |  |  |  |
| Trust (Note 16) | – | – | (1,797) | – | (1,797) |
| Shares distributed by the Kenmare Employee Benefit |  |  |  |  |  |
| Trust (Note 16) | – | – | 1 ,7 79 | – | 1,7 7 9 |
| Odd lot offer share buy back (Note 18) | – | – | 515 | (515) | – |
| Odd lot offer share buy back transaction costs (Note 16) | – | – | – | (122) | (122) |
| Cancellation of treasury shares | – | – | (515) | – | (515) |
| Dividends paid (Note 19) | – | – | – | (34,726) | (34,726) |
| Total contributions and distributions | – | – | 2 ,220 | (35,363) | (33, 143) |
| Balance at 1 January 2023 | 104 | 545,950 | 232 ,759 | 324,721 | 1, 103,534 |
| Total comprehensive income for the year |  |  |  |  |  |
| Profit for the financial year | – | – | – | 130,982 | 130, 982 |
| Total comprehensive income for the year | – | – | – | 130,982 | 130, 982 |
| Transactions with owners of the Company -  Contributions and distributions |  |  |  |  |  |
| Recognition of share-based payment expense (Note 6) | – | – | 3, 278 | – | 3, 278 |
| Exercise of share-based payment awards | – | – | (3, 512) | (2, 197) | (5,7 09) |
| Shares acquired by the Kenmare Employee Benefit |  |  |  |  |  |
| Trust (Note 18) | – | – | (6 ,1 8 2) | – | (6 ,1 8 2) |
| Shares distributed by the Kenmare Employee Benefit |  |  |  |  |  |
| Trust (Note 18) | – | – | 3, 390 | – | 3,390 |
| Tender offer share buy back (Note 16) | (7) | – | 7 | (29,963) | (29 ,963) |
| Share buy back transaction costs (Note 16) | – | – | – | 572 | 572 |
| Dividends paid (Note 19) | – | – | – | (56,611) | (56,611) |
| Total contributions and distributions | (7) | – | (3,019) | (88, 199) | (91, 225) |
| Balance at 31 December 2023 | 97 | 545,950 | 2 2 9,74 0 | 367 ,504 | 1, 143,291 |

\* An analysis of other reserves is provided in Note 18.

156

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

#### CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY

FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2023

![]()

NOTES

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  |  | $’000 | $’000 |
| Cash flows from operating activities |  |  |  |
| Profit for the financial year after tax |  | 130, 982 | 206,034 |
| Adjustment for: |  |  |  |
| Foreign exchange movement included in operating costs |  | – | 1 ,1 2 3 |
| Expected credit losses | 24 | 46 | 1, 110 |
| Share-based payments |  | 3, 278 | 5,6 01 |
| Finance income | 8 | (5,904) | (1, 147) |
| Finance costs | 8 | 11, 118 | 12 ,47 2 |
| Income tax expense | 9 | 18,928 | 1 6 ,07 3 |
| Depreciation | 11, 12 | 6 5 ,1 2 2 | 64,596 |
|  |  | 22 3, 570 | 305,862 |
| Change in: |  |  |  |
| Provisions |  | 1,341 | (2 , 14 1) |
| Inventories |  | (15, 086) | (23,952) |
| Trade and other receivables |  | (29, 529) | (4 7, 6 2 7) |
| Trade and other payables |  | 299 | (1, 680) |
| Exercise of share-based payment awards |  | (2,319) | (1,566) |
| Cash generated from operating activities |  | 178, 276 | 228,89 6 |
| Income tax paid |  | (21, 119) | (10,461) |
| Interest received |  | 5,7 5 6 | 6 57 |
| Interest paid | 12, 20 | (7, 3 2 3) | (7 ,068) |
| Factoring and other trade facility fees | 8 | (1,467) | (2,218) |
| Debt commitment fees paid and other fees | 8 | (928) | (5 34) |
| Net cash from operating activities |  | 153, 195 | 209,272 |
| Investing activities |  |  |  |
| Additions to property, plant and equipment | 11 | (66,540) | (59 ,867) |
| Net cash used in investing activities |  | (66,540) | (59,867) |
| Financing activities |  |  |  |
| Dividends paid | 19 | (56,611) | (34,726) |
| Odd lot offer share buy back | 16 | – | (515) |
| Odd lot offer share buy back transaction costs | 16 | – | (122) |
| Tender offer share buy back | 18 | (29 ,963) | – |
| Tender offer share buy back transaction costs | 18 | 572 | – |
| Market purchase of equity under Kenmare Restricted Share Plan | 18 | (6 ,1 8 2) | (1,797) |
| Drawdown of debt | 20 | – | 20, 000 |
| Repayment of debt | 20 | (31,429) | (91,429) |
| Payment of lease liabilities |  | (265) | (995) |
| Net cash used in financing activities |  | (123,878) | (109 ,584) |
| Net (decrease) / increase in cash and cash equivalents |  | (37,223) | 39 ,821 |
| Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the financial year |  | 108,271 | 69 , 057 |
| Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents |  | – | (607) |
| Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the financial year | 15 | 71,048 | 108,271 |

157

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

#### CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS

FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2023

1. Statement of accounting policies

Kenmare Resources plc (the “Company”) is domiciled in the Republic of Ireland. The Company’s registered address is Styne House, Hatch

Street Upper, Dublin 2. The Company has a premium listing on the Main Market of the London Stock Exchange and a secondary listing on

Euronext Dublin. These consolidated financial statements comprise the Company and its subsidiaries (the “Group”). The principal activity

of the Group is the operation and further development of the Moma Titanium Minerals Mine in Mozambique.

The material accounting policies adopted by the Group are set out below.

Adoption of new and revised standards

Standards adopted in the current financial year

The following new and revised standards, all of which are effective for accounting periods beginning on or after 1 January 2023, have

been adopted in the current financial year.

•  IFRS 17 Insurance Contracts and Amendments to IFRS 17 effective 1 January 2023

•  Disclosure of Accounting Policies – Amendments to IAS 1 and IFRS Practice Statement 2 effective 1 January 2023

•  Definition of Accounting Estimate – Amendments to IAS 8 effective 1 January 2023

•  Deferred Tax related to Assets and Liabilities arising from a Single Transaction – Amendments to IAS 12 effective 1 January 2023

None of the new and revised standards and interpretations listed above have a material effect on the Group’s financial statements.

Standards to be adopted in future accounting periods

At the date of authorisation of these financial statements, the following standards and interpretations which have not been applied in

these financial statements were in issue but not yet effective. The Group will apply the relevant standards from their effective dates.

The standards are mandatory for future accounting periods but are not yet effective and have not been early-adopted by the Group.

•  Classification of Liabilities as Current or Non-current - Amendment to IAS 1 effective 1 January 2024

•  Sale or Contribution of Assets between an Investor and its Associate or Joint Venture – Amendments to IFRS 10 and IAS 28

•  Lease Liability in a Sale and Leaseback - (Amendments to IFRS 16) effective 1 January 2024

The Directors do not expect that the adoption of the Standards and Interpretations listed above will have a material impact on the

financial statements of the Group in future periods.

Basis of preparation

The consolidated financial statements have been prepared in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRSs) issued

by the International Accounting Standards Board (IASB) and interpretations issued by the IFR Interpretations Committee (IFRIC) as

adopted by the EU and those parts of the Companies Act 2014 applicable to companies reporting under IFRS and Article 4 of the

IAS Regulation.

Going concern

The Directors have, at the time of approving the financial statements, a reasonable expectation that the Company and the Group have

or will have adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Based on the Group’s cash flow forecast,

liquidity, solvency position and available finance facilities, the Directors have a reasonable expectation that the Group has adequate

resources for the foreseeable future and, therefore, they continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the

financial statements.

Management plans assume that all agreements, licences, concessions and approvals relating to the Group’s mining and processing

activities are in place or will be renewed over the 12 month period, including the Implementation Agreement, from the date of

authorisation of these financial statements. The Group forecast has been prepared by management with best estimates of production,

pricing and cost assumptions over the period. Key assumptions upon which the Group forecast is based include a mine plan covering

production using the Namalope, Nataka, Pilivili and Mualadi reserves and resources as set out in the unaudited mineral reserves and

resources table on page 51. Specific resource material is included only where there is a high degree of confidence in its economic

extraction. Production levels for the purpose of the forecast are approximately 1.1 million tonnes per annum of ilmenite plus co-products,

zircon, concentrates and rutile, over the next twelve months. Assumptions for product sales prices are based on contract prices as

stipulated in marketing agreements with customers or, where contract prices are based on market prices or production is not presently

contracted, prices are forecast taking into account independent titanium mineral sands expertise and management expectations.

Operating costs are based on approved budget costs for 2024, taking into account the current running costs of the Mine and escalated

by 2% per annum thereafter. Capital costs are based on the capital plans and include escalation at 2% per annum. The 2024 operating

costs and forecast capital costs take into account the current inflationary environment. The 2% inflation rate used from 2025 to escalate

these costs over the life of mine is an estimated long-term inflation rate.

158

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

#### NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2023

![]()

Sensitivity analysis is applied to the assumptions above to test the robustness of the cash flow forecasts for changes in market prices,

shipments and operating and capital cost assumptions. Changes in these assumptions affect the level of sales and profitability of the

Group and the amount of capital required to deliver the projected production levels. As a result of this assessment, the Board has a

reasonable expectation that the Group will be able to continue in operation and meet its liabilities as they fall due over the 12 month

period from the date of authorisation of these financial statements.

#### Basis of accounting

The financial statements are presented in US Dollars rounded to the nearest thousand. They have been prepared under the historical

cost convention except for certain trade receivables and share-based payments, which are recorded at fair value.

Basis of consolidation

The consolidated financial statements incorporate the financial statements of the Company, its subsidiaries and its subsidiaries’

branches. Subsidiaries are entities controlled by the Group. The Group ‘controls’ an entity when it is exposed to, or has rights to, variable

returns from its involvement with the entity and has the ability to affect those returns through its power over the entity. The financial

statements of subsidiaries are included in the consolidated financial statements from the date on which control commences until the date

on which control ceases.

The Company reassesses whether or not it controls an investee if facts and circumstances indicate that there are changes to one or more

of the elements of control listed above.

All intragroup assets and liabilities, equity, income, expenses and cash flows relating to transactions between the members of the Group

are eliminated on consolidation.

When the Group loses control of a subsidiary, the gain or loss on disposal recognised in profit or loss is calculated as the difference

between (i) the aggregate of the fair value of the consideration received and the fair value of any retained interest, and (ii) the previous

carrying amount of the assets, less liabilities of the subsidiary. All amounts previously recognised in other comprehensive income in

relation to that subsidiary are accounted for as if the Group had directly disposed of the related assets and liabilities of the subsidiary (i.e.

reclassified to profit or loss or transferred to another category of equity as required by applicable IFRS). The fair value of any investment

retained in the former subsidiary at the date when control is lost is regarded as the fair value on initial recognition for subsequent

accounting under IFRS 9 Financial Instruments or, when applicable, the costs on initial recognition of an investment in an associate or a

joint venture.

Determination of ore reserve estimates

The Group estimates its ore reserves and mineral resources based on information compiled by a Competent Person as defined in

accordance with the Australasian Code for Reporting of Exploration Results, Mineral Resources and Ore Reserves 2012 Edition (the

“JORC Code”). Ore reserves and mineral resources determined in this way are used in the calculation of depreciation, amortisation and

impairment charges, the assessment of life of mine and for forecasting the timing of the payment of close-down costs, restoration costs

and clean-up costs. In assessing the life of a mine for accounting purposes, mineral resources are taken into account only where there is

a high degree of confidence of economic extraction. There are numerous uncertainties inherent in estimating ore reserves and mineral

resources and assumptions that are valid at the time of estimation may change significantly when new information becomes available.

Changes in the forecast prices of final products, production costs or recovery rates may change the economic status of ore reserves and

mineral resources and may ultimately result in the reserves being revised.

Accounting for climate change

Management have considered the impact of climate change on amounts reported within the financial statements, including the potential

financial impact of the physical and transitional risks identified in the Climate Strategy Report in accordance with the recommendations

of the Taskforce on Climate-related Financial Disclosures (“TCFD”). Considerations in respect of climate-related matters have been made

on a number of key estimates and judgements including:

•  the estimate of future cash flows used in determining the recoverable amount of the Moma Titanium Minerals Mine cash-

generating unit;

•  the mine closure provision and mine rehabilitation provision; and

•  the useful lives of property, plant and equipment.

The Group has set ambitions to be net zero by 2040 (Scope 1 & 2 emissions). the climate transition plan and financial impact is still

being assessed as the Group considers how it will work towards meeting this target. As such, the estimate of future cash flows used in

determining the recoverable amount of the Moma Titanium Minerals Mine cash-generating unit does not consider the expenditure (or

any related savings) associated with the Company’s transition plan. Likewise, the future cash flows do not consider the financial impact of

the climate risks disclosed within the Group’s TCFD reporting as a reliable estimate thereof cannot currently be made.

159

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

1. Statement of accounting policies CONTINUED

The estimate future cash flows include forecast operating costs from 2024 for the use of bio-diesel to meet a growing proportion of

the diesel requirement of the Mine from 2024. The Group has been developing its Biodiversity Offset Management Plan to deliver 15%

Net Gain. Included in forecast operating costs are costs of biodiversity monitoring in Namalope, Pilivili and Nataka and expansion of

agroforestry. The Group is developing the operating costs for the implementation of the Biodiversity Offset Plan for inclusion in future

forecasting. The Group has also included costs for a MSP heat recovery study and study on the partial electrification of MSP dryers.

These and other pre-feasibility studies will progress to definitive-feasibility studies and once approved, will be included in the capital

forecast associated with delivery of the Climate Transition Plan.

The Group considered whether its climate ambitions required changes to the useful lives of existing assets. The move of WCP A to

Nataka involves two higher capacity dredges and removes the need for supplementary dry mining. This will result in a higher electricity

requirement but will replace heavy mobile equipment which currently run on diesel. The useful lives of heavy mobile equipment has not

been adjusted to reflect this as fleet management will result in these vehicles ceasing to operating at the end of their expected useful

lives. No adjustments to useful lives were made during the period as a direct result of the impact of the Group’s climate ambition to

become net zero as the Group’s transition plan is still under development. Should pathways for eliminating fossil fuel power generating

assets be identified, depending on technological development within the industry, which is highly uncertain, the Group’s property, plant

and equipment profile may change and accelerated depreciation of assets may be required in the future. However, at this present time

the requirement for fossil fuel powered assets means that early retirement of existing assets is not expected.

The Group estimates the mine closure and rehabilitation provision based on current restoration standards, techniques and climate

conditions. Closure plans and cost estimates are supported by detailed studies which are provided by external estimates. Detailed

closure cost studies are refreshed at least every five years and these studies are evolving to incorporate greater consideration of forecast

climate conditions at closure.

Management continues to monitor future uncertainty around climate change risks and is continually developing the Group’s assessment

of the impact that climate change has on the amounts recognised in the financial statements. It is, therefore, likely that the future

carrying amounts of assets or liabilities may change as the Group’s judgments and estimates evolve as the Group responds to its climate

change ambitions.

Revenue recognition

Revenue represents the value of goods and services supplied to third parties during the year. Revenue is measured at the fair value

of consideration received or receivable and excludes any discounts and applicable sales tax. Revenue is recognised when the Group

satisfies a performance obligation by transferring a promised good or service to a customer.

The Group has a mixture of long-term contracts and spot contracts with customers for the sale of mineral products ilmenite, zircon,

concentrates and rutile. Sales contracts are evaluated to determine the performance obligations, the transaction price and the point at

which there is transfer of control. Sales are made on either a “free on board” (FOB), “cost, insurance and freight” (CIF), or a “cost and

freight” (CFR) basis. Control of mineral products passes from the Group to customers on delivery and delivery is deemed to take place

when the mineral product is loaded on the ocean-going vessel chartered by either the customer or the Group. The transactional price is

the amount of consideration due in exchange for transferring the promised goods or services to the customer and is allocated against

the performance obligations and recognised in accordance with whether control is recognised over a defined period or at a specific point

in time.

The customer is responsible for the cost of shipping and handling for all FOB Incoterms. The Group is responsible for shipping the

mineral product to a destination port specified by the customer for all CIF and CFR Incoterms. The Group has determined that the

shipping service represents a separate performance obligation, and revenue in relation to such services is deferred and recognised

separately from the sale of the mineral products over time as the shipping service is provided. Shipment revenue is recognised at the

contracted price to the Group. All shipping and handling costs incurred by the Group are recognised as a cost of sale.

Taxation

The tax expense represents the sum of the current tax and deferred tax.

Current tax payable is based on the best estimate of the tax amount expected to be paid and reflects uncertainty related to income taxes,

if any. Taxable profit differs from net profit as reported in the statement of comprehensive income because it excludes items of income

or expenses that are taxable or deductible in other financial years and it further excludes items that are never taxable or deductible. The

Group’s liability for current tax is calculated using the tax rates that have been enacted or substantively enacted at the reporting date.

Deferred tax is the tax expected to be payable or recoverable on differences between the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities in the

financial statements and the corresponding tax bases used in the computation of taxable profit, and is accounted for using the statement

of financial position liability method. Deferred tax liabilities are generally recognised for all taxable temporary differences and deferred

tax assets are recognised to the extent that it is probable that taxable profits will be available against which deductible temporary

differences can be utilised.

160

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

#### NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED

FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2023

![]()

Deferred tax liabilities are not recognised for taxable temporary differences arising on investments in subsidiary undertakings, if the

Group is able to control the reversal of the temporary difference and it is probable that the temporary difference will not reverse in the

foreseeable future.

The carrying amount of deferred tax assets is reviewed at each reporting date and reduced to the extent that it is no longer probable that

sufficient taxable profit will be available to allow all or part of the asset to be recovered.

Deferred tax is measured at the tax rates that are expected to apply in the period when the liability is settled or the asset is released and

reflects uncertainty related to income taxes, if any. Deferred tax is charged or credited in the statement of comprehensive income, except

when it relates to items charged or credited directly to equity, in which case the deferred tax is also dealt with in equity.

Deferred tax assets and liabilities are offset when there is a legally enforceable right to set off current tax assets against current tax

liabilities and when they relate to income taxes levied by the same taxation authority and the Group intends to settle its current tax

assets and tax liabilities on a net basis.

Property, plant and equipment

The cost of property, plant and equipment comprises any costs directly attributable to bringing an asset to the location and condition

necessary for it to be capable of operating in the manner intended by management and the estimated closure costs associated with the

asset. This includes the cost of moving plant and associated infrastructure to the orebodies under the Group’s mining concessions which

form part of the Group’s life of mine plan.

Construction in progress expenditures for the construction and commissioning of property, plant and equipment are deferred

until the facilities are operational, at which point the costs are transferred to property, plant and equipment and depreciated at the

applicable rates.

Subsequent expenditure on an item of property, plant and equipment, including enhancement expenditure, is recognised as part of the

cost of an asset if it is probable that future economic benefits associated with the item will flow to the entity and the cost of the item can

be measured reliably.

Property, plant and equipment are depreciated over their useful life on a straight-line basis, or over the remaining life of the Mine if

shorter, or on a units of production basis. The major categories of property, plant and equipment are depreciated as follows:

Plant and equipment  Unit of production basis

Development expenditure  Unit of production basis

Other assets

Vessels  5 to 25 years

Buildings and airstrip  20 years

Mobile equipment  3 to 5 years

Fixtures and equipment  3 to 10 years

Units of production depreciation is calculated using the quantity of heavy mineral concentrate extracted from the Mine for processing in

the period as a percentage of the total quantity of heavy mineral concentrate planned to be extracted in current and future periods based

on the ore reserve. The ore reserve is updated on an annual basis for results of drilling programmes carried out, mining activity during

the year, and other relevant considerations. The unit of production depreciation rate is adjusted as a result of this update and applied

prospectively.

Capital spares consist of critical plant spares with estimated useful lives greater than one year and are included in property, plant and

equipment. Capital spares are stated at cost.

Residual values and useful lives are reviewed, and adjusted if appropriate, at each reporting date. Changes to the estimated residual

values or useful lives are accounted for prospectively.

Development expenditure

Project development costs include expenditure on the development of an orebody including pre-feasibility and feasibility studies on

mining the orebody, the transport of mining plants to the orebody, additional infrastructure required to mine the orebody and community

resettlement costs.

Project development costs include finance costs and lender and advisor fees incurred during the period before such mine is capable of

operating at production levels in the manner intended by management and are deferred and included in property, plant and equipment. In

addition, expenses including depreciation during commissioning of the Mine in the period before it is capable of operating in the manner

intended by management are deferred. These costs include an allocation of costs, including share-based payments, as determined by

management and incurred by Group companies. Interest on borrowings relating to the Mine construction and development projects

are capitalised until the point when the activities that enable the Mine to operate in its intended manner are complete. Once the Mine

is operating in the manner intended by management, the related costs are depreciated off over the life of the estimated ore reserve of

such mine on a unit of production basis, or over its useful life if shorter. Where the Mine project is terminated or impairment of value has

occurred, related costs are written off immediately.

161

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

1. Statement of accounting policies CONTINUED

Exploration and evaluation expenditure

Exploration and evaluation expenditure activity involves the search for mineral resources, the determination of technical feasibility and

the assessment of commercial viability of an identified resource. Exploration and evaluation expenditure is charged to the statement of

comprehensive income as incurred, except where the existence of a commercially viable mineral deposit has been established and it is

expected that the deposit will be mined. Capitalised exploration and evaluation expenditure considered to be tangible is recognised as

a component of property, plant and equipment at cost less impairment charges. Until such time as an asset is available for use, it is not

depreciated. All capitalised exploration and evaluation expenditure is monitored for indications of impairment as part of development

expenditure. To the extent that capitalised expenditure is not expected to be recovered, it is charged to the statement of comprehensive

income.

Impairment of non-current assets

At each reporting date, the Group reviews the carrying amounts of its non-current assets to determine whether there is any indication

that those assets have suffered an impairment loss. If any such indication exists, the recoverable amount of the asset is estimated in

order to determine the extent of the impairment loss (if any). Where the asset does not generate cash flows that are independent from

other assets, the Group estimates the recoverable amount of the cash-generating unit to which the asset belongs.

The recoverable amount is the higher of fair value less costs to sell and value in use. Fair value less costs to sell is the price that would

be received to sell an asset or paid to transfer a liability in an orderly transaction between market participants at the measurement date.

As the fair value for the Mine is difficult to determine, the Group uses its value in use in estimating the recoverable amount. In assessing

value in use, the estimated future cash flows are discounted to their present value using a pre-tax discount rate that reflects current

market assessments of the time value of money and the risks specific to the asset for which the estimates of future cash flows have not

been adjusted.

If the recoverable amount of the asset (or cash-generating unit) is estimated to be less than its carrying amount, the carrying amount of

the asset (or cash-generating unit) is reduced to its recoverable amount. An impairment loss is recognised as an expense immediately.

Where an impairment loss subsequently reverses, the carrying amount of the asset (or cash-generating unit) is increased to the revised

estimate of its recoverable amount, but so that the increased carrying amount does not exceed the carrying amount that would have

been determined had no impairment loss been recognised for the asset (or cash-generating unit) in prior financial years. A reversal of an

impairment loss is recognised as income immediately.

Inventories

Mineral product inventories are stated at the lower of cost and net realisable value. Cost comprises direct materials, direct labour costs

and overheads, including depreciation, incurred in bringing the inventories to their present location and condition. Cost is calculated

using the weighted average method. Net realisable value represents the estimated selling price less all estimated costs necessary to

make the sale. Quantities are assessed primarily through surveys and assays.

Consumable spares are stated at the lower of cost and net realisable value. Cost is calculated using the weighted average method and

comprises the purchase price and related costs incurred in bringing the inventories to their present location and condition. Consumable

spares identified as obsolete are recognised as an expense immediately.

Financial instruments

Financial assets and financial liabilities are recognised in the Group’s statement of financial position when the Group becomes a party to

the contractual provisions of the instrument.

Financial assets and financial liabilities are initially measured at fair value. Transaction costs that are directly attributable to the

acquisition or issue of financial assets and financial liabilities (other than financial assets and financial liabilities at fair value through

profit or loss) are added to or deducted from the fair value of the financial assets or financial liabilities, as appropriate, on initial

recognition. Transaction costs directly attributable to the acquisition of financial assets or financial liabilities at fair value through profit

or loss are recognised immediately in profit or loss.

Financial assets

The financial assets of the Group consist of cash and cash equivalents and trade and other receivables.

Classification of financial assets

Cash and cash equivalents comprise cash on hand, demand deposits and other short-term highly liquid investments that are readily

convertible to a known amount of cash and are subject to an insignificant risk of change in value. Cash and cash equivalents are initially

measured at fair value and are subsequently measured at amortised cost. They are held by the Group to collect deposit interest and to

meet the liquidity requirements of the Group.

162

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

#### NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED

FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2023

![]()

The Group has a trade finance facility for three of the Group’s customers. In accordance with this facility, the bank purchases 80% of the

receivable without recourse and therefore assumes the credit risk. Derecognition of the trade receivables occurs when the customer’s

invoices are factored and the Group receives cash from the bank.

The Group also has a trade facility for customers to which it sells to under letter of credit terms. Under this facility, the bank confirms the

letter of credit from the issuing bank and therefore assumes the credit risk. The bank can also discount these letters of credit thereby

providing early payment of receivables to the Group. Derecognition of the trade receivables occurs when the customer’s invoices are

discounted and the Group receives cash from the bank.

These facilities assist the Group in managing its liquidity for funding of operations. Trade receivables which are not factored are initially

measured at fair value and subsequently measured at amortised cost as they are held by the Group in order to collect receipts under

the credit terms of the sales contracts i.e. solely payment of principal and interest (SPPI). Trade receivables or letters of credit where

it is not known at initial recognition if they will be factored or discounted as the case may be are classified as fair value through other

comprehensive income (FVOCI). This is because their cash flows are generated through a combination of collection and sales (by

factoring or discounting letters of credit).

Interest income is recognised using the effective interest method for debt instruments measured subsequently at amortised cost. For

financial assets, interest income is calculated by applying the effective interest rate to the gross carrying amount of a financial asset.

Interest income is recognised in profit or loss and is included in the “finance income” line item.

Impairment of financial assets

The Group recognises a loss allowance for expected credit losses on trade receivables that are not measured at fair value through

profit or loss. The Group applies the simplified approach permitted by IFRS 9 Financial Instruments to measure expected credit losses

for financial assets which requires expected lifetime losses to be recognised from initial recognition of the receivable. The amount of

expected credit losses is updated at each reporting date to reflect changes in credit risk since initial recognition of the trade receivable.

When determining whether the credit risk of a trade receivable has increased the Group considers credit risk ratings where available,

the Group’s historical credit loss experience, adjusted for factors that are specific to the customers, general economic conditions and an

assessment of both the current as well as the forecast conditions at the reporting date. Sales to certain customers are undertaken on a

letter of credit basis thereby reducing the credit risk of these customers.

The Group considers a trade receivable to be in default when there is information indicating that the debtor is in severe financial

difficulty and there is no realistic prospect of recovery, e.g. when the debtor has been placed in liquidation or has entered into bankruptcy

proceedings. The Group considers a trade receivable to be credit impaired when there is evidence that the customer is in significant

financial difficulty and the debt is more than 90 days past due.

Foreign exchange gains and losses

The carrying amount of financial assets that are denominated in a foreign currency is determined in that foreign currency and translated

at the spot rate at the end of each reporting period. For financial assets measured at amortised cost, exchange differences are

recognised in profit or loss in the “foreign exchange gains and losses” line.

Financial liabilities and equity

The financial liabilities of the Group consist of bank borrowings, leases and trade payables. The equity of the Group consists of share

capital issued by the Company and own shares.

Classification of issued debt or equity

Debt and equity instruments are classified as either financial liabilities or as equity in accordance with the substance of the contractual

arrangements and the definitions of a financial liability and an equity instrument.

Issued equity

An equity instrument is any contract that evidences a residual interest in the assets of an entity after deducting all of its liabilities. Equity

instruments issued by the Company are recognised at the proceeds received, net of direct issue costs. The only equity instrument of the

Company is ordinary shares.

Own Shares

Ordinary shares acquired by the Company or purchased on behalf of the Company by the Kenmare Employee Benefit Trust are deducted

from equity. No gain or loss is recognised in profit or loss on the purchase, sale, issue or cancellation of the Company’s own equity

instruments.

163

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

1. Statement of accounting policies CONTINUED

Financial liabilities

The financial liabilities of the Group are initially measured at fair value and subsequently measured at amortised cost using the effective

interest method.

Financial liabilities measured subsequently at amortised cost

The effective interest method is a method of calculating the amortised cost of a financial liability and of allocating the interest expense

over the relevant period. The effective interest rate is the rate that exactly discounts estimated future cash payments (including all fees,

transaction costs and other premiums or discounts) through the expected life of the financial liability, or (where appropriate) a shorter

period, to the amortised cost of a financial liability.

Foreign exchange gains and losses

For financial liabilities that are denominated in a foreign currency and are measured at amortised cost at the end of each reporting

period, the foreign exchange gains and losses are determined based on the amortised cost of the instruments. These foreign exchange

gains and losses are recognised in profit or loss.

Derecognition of financial liabilities

The Group derecognises financial liabilities when, and only when, the Group’s obligations are discharged, cancelled or have expired. The

difference between the carrying amount of the financial liability derecognised and the consideration paid is recognised in profit or loss.

When the Group exchanges with an existing lender one debt instrument for another with substantially different terms, such exchange

is accounted for as an extinguishment of the original financial liability and the recognition of a new financial liability. Similarly, the Group

accounts for substantial modification of terms of an existing liability or part of it as an extinguishment of the original financial liability

and the recognition of a new liability. It is assumed that the terms are substantially different if the discounted present value of the cash

flows under the new terms, including any fees paid net of any fees received and discounted using the original effective rate is at least

10% different from the discounted present value of the remaining cash flows of the original financial liability. If the modification is not

substantial, the difference between the carrying amount of the liability before the modification and the present value of the cash flows

after modification is recognised in profit or loss as the modification gain or loss within other gains and losses.

Derivative financial instruments

The Group entered into forward contracts during the year to purchase South African Rand from US Dollar. There were no forward

contracts outstanding at the year end. No other derivative financial instruments were entered into during the financial year.

Dividends

Dividends are recognised as a liability in the Company’s financial statements in the period in which the dividends are approved by the

Company’s shareholders.

Provisions

Provisions are recognised when the Group has a present obligation (legal or constructive) as a result of a past event, it is probable that

the Group will be required to settle that obligation, and a reliable estimate can be made of the amount of the obligation.

The amount recognised as a provision is the best estimate of the consideration to settle the present obligation at the reporting date,

taking into account the risks and uncertainties surrounding the obligation. Where a provision is measured using the cash flows estimated

to settle the present obligation, its carrying amount is the present value of those cash flows.

When some or all of the economic benefits required to settle a provision are expected to be recovered from a third party, a receivable

is recognised as an asset if it is virtually certain that reimbursement will be received and the amount of the receivable can be measured

reliably.

Contingent liabilities are recognised when the Group has a possible obligation and the existence of which will only be confirmed by

uncertain future events that are not wholly within the control of the Group.

Mine closure provision

The Mine closure provision represents the Directors’ best estimate of the Group’s liability for close-down, dismantling and restoration

of the mining and processing site, excluding reclamation of areas disturbed by mining activities, which is covered under the Mine

rehabilitation provision. A corresponding amount equal to the provision is recognised as part of property, plant and equipment and

depreciated over its estimated useful life. The costs are estimated on the basis of a formal closure plan and are subject to regular review.

The Mine closure provision is determined as the net present value of such estimated costs discounted at a risk-free rate. The Group

uses long term rates as provided by the US Treasury. This is deemed the best estimate to reflect the current market assessment of the

time value of money on a risk-free basis. Risks specific to the liability are included in the cost estimate. Changes in the expected costs

or estimated timing of costs are recorded by an adjustment to the provision and a corresponding adjustment to property, plant and

equipment. The unwinding of the discount on the Mine closure provision is recognised as a finance cost.

164

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

#### NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED

FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2023

![]()

Mine rehabilitation provision

The Mine rehabilitation provision represents the Directors’ best estimate of the liability for reclaiming areas disturbed by mining

activities. Reclamation costs are recognised in each period in the statement of comprehensive income based on the area disturbed in

such period.

Segmental reporting

Information on the operations of the Moma Titanium Minerals Mine in Mozambique is reported by the Executive Committee to

the Group’s Board for the purposes of resource allocation and assessment of segment performance. The principal categories for

disaggregating revenue are by product type and by country of the customer’s location. The product types are ilmenite, zircon, rutile and

concentrates. Concentrates includes secondary zircon and mineral sands concentrates.

Critical accounting judgements and key sources of estimation uncertainty

Critical judgements in applying the Group’s accounting policies

In the process of applying the Group’s accounting policies, the Directors have made the following judgements that have the most

significant effect on the amounts recognised in the financial statements (apart from those involving estimations, which are dealt with

below).

Property, plant and equipment

The recovery of property, plant and equipment is dependent upon the successful operation of the Mine. The realisation of cash flow

forecast assumptions would result in the recovery of such amounts. During the financial year, the Group carried out an impairment review

of property, plant and equipment. In performing the impairment review, a significant level of judgement is required in determining the key

assumptions which have a significant impact on the impairment model. The assumptions are set out in Note 11. As a result of the review,

no impairment provision is required in the financial year.

Consolidation of Structured Entities

The Group has established the Kenmare Employee Benefit Trust which facilitates the operation of the Kenmare Restricted Share Plan

(KRSP). Whilst the Group does not hold any of the equity of the trust, the Directors have concluded that the Group controls its activities

and therefore the financial statements of the trust are included in the Group’s Consolidated Financial Statements.

Key sources of estimation uncertainty

The preparation of financial statements requires the Directors to make estimates and assumptions that affect the amounts reported for

assets and liabilities as at the reporting date. The nature of estimation means the actual outcomes could differ from those estimates. The

main areas subject to estimation uncertainty are detailed below.

Provisions

Mine closure and mine rehabilitation provision

The Mine closure provision represents the Directors’ best estimate of the Group’s liability for close-down, dismantling and restoration

of the mining and processing site, excluding reclamation of areas disturbed by mining activities, which is covered under the Mine

rehabilitation provision. The costs are estimated on the basis of a formal closure plan and are subject to regular review. The Mine closure

provision is estimated based on the net present value at the risk-free rate of estimated future Mine closure costs. Mine closure costs are

a normal consequence of mining, and the majority of such costs are incurred at the end of the life of mine.

The Mine rehabilitation provision represents the Directors’ best estimate of the Group’s liability for reclaiming areas disturbed by

mining activities. Reclamation costs are recognised in each period based on the area disturbed in the period and an estimated cost of

rehabilitation per hectare, which is reviewed regularly against actual rehabilitation cost per hectare. Actual rehabilitation expenditure is

incurred approximately 12 months after the area has been disturbed.

There is significant estimation uncertainty in the calculation of the mine closure and mine rehabilitation provision and cost estimates can

vary in response to many factors including:

•  Changes to the relevant legal or local/national government requirements and any other commitments made to stakeholders;

•  Additional remediation requirements identified during the rehabilitation;

•  The emergence of new restoration techniques;

•  Change in the expected closure date;

•  Change in the discount rate; and

•  The effects of inflation.

The quantitative inputs and sensitivity information relating to the mine closure and mine rehabilitation provision are detailed in Note 21.

165

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

1. Statement of accounting policies CONTINUED

Units of production depreciation

Units of production depreciation is calculated using the quantity of heavy mineral concentrates extracted from the Mine for processing

in the period as a percentage of the total quantity of heavy mineral concentrates planned to be extracted in current and future periods

based on the ore reserve as detailed in the unaudited mineral reserves and resources table on page 51.

The Group estimates its ore reserves and mineral resources based on information compiled by a Competent Person as defined in

accordance with the Australasian Code for Reporting of Exploration Results, Mineral Resources and Ore Reserves, 2012 Edition. There

are numerous uncertainties inherent in estimating ore reserves, and assumptions that are valid at the time of estimation may change

significantly when new information becomes available. Changes in the forecast prices of final products, production costs or recovery

rates may change the economic status of reserves and may ultimately result in the reserves being revised.

2. Revenue

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | $’000 | $’000 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers |  |  |
| Revenue derived from the sale of mineral products | 437,091 | 498,339 |
| Revenue derived from freight services | 21,386 | 27,649 |
| Total Revenue | 458,477 | 525,988 |

#### Revenue by mineral product

The principal categories for disaggregating mineral products revenue are by product type and by country of the customer’s location.

The mineral product types are ilmenite, zircon, rutile and concentrates. Concentrates includes secondary zircon and mineral sands

concentrates.

During the financial year, the Group sold 1,045,200 tonnes (2022: 1,075,600 tonnes) of finished products to customers at a sales value of

$437.1 million (2022: $498.3 million). The Group earned revenue derived from freight services of $21.4 million (2022: $27.6 million).

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | $’000 | $’000 |
| Revenue derived from sales of mineral products by primary product |  |  |
| Ilmenite | 315,138 | 347,446 |
| Primary zircon | 79,628 | 99,152 |
| Concentrates | 31,046 | 33,057 |
| Rutile | 11,279 | 18,684 |
| Total revenue from mineral products | 437,091 | 498,339 |
| Revenue derived from freight services | 21,386 | 27,649 |
| Total Revenue | 458,477 | 525,988 |

#### Revenue by destination

In the following table, revenue is disaggregated by primary geographical market. The Group allocates revenue from external customers to

individual countries and discloses revenues in each country where revenues represent 10% or more of the Group’s total revenue. Where

total disclosed revenue disaggregated by country constitutes less than 75% of total Group revenue, additional disclosures are made on a

regional basis until at least 75% of the Group’s disaggregated revenue is disclosed. There were no individual countries within Europe, Asia

(excluding China) or the Rest of the World with revenues representing 10% or more of the Group’s total revenue during the year.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | $’000 | $’000 |
| Revenue derived from sales of mineral product by destination |  |  |
| China | 177,511 | 154,704 |
| Europe | 86,238 | 130,440 |
| Asia (excluding China) | 76,535 | 108,487 |
| USA | 52,826 | 51,600 |
| Rest of the World | 43,981 | 53,108 |
| Total revenue from mineral products | 437,091 | 498,339 |
| Revenue derived from freight services | 21,386 | 27,649 |
| Total Revenue | 458,477 | 525,988 |

166

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

#### NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED

FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2023

![]()

#### Revenue by major customers

The Group evaluates the concentration of mineral product revenue by major customer. The following table disaggregates mineral product

revenue from the Group’s four largest customers.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | $’000 | $’000 |
| Revenue from external customers |  |  |
| Largest customer | 69,023 | 74,671 |
| Second largest customer | 41,616 | 62,791 |
| Third largest customer | 32,999 | 58,413 |
| Fourth largest customer | 31,844 | 41,015 |
| Total | 175,482 | 236,890 |

All Group revenues from external customers are generated by the Moma Titanium Minerals Mine in Mozambique. Further details on this

operating segment can be found in Note 3. Sales to and from Ireland were $nil (2022: $nil) in the year.

3. Segment reporting

Information on the operations of the Moma Titanium Minerals Mine in Mozambique is reported to the Group’s Board for the purposes of

resource allocation and assessment of segment performance. Information regarding the Group’s operating segment is reported below:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | 2023 |  |  | 2022 |  |
|  | CORPORATE | MOZAMBIQUE | TOTAL | CORPORATE | MOZAMBIQUE | TOTAL |
|  | $’000 | $’000 | $’000 | $’000 | $’000 | $’000 |
| Revenue & Results |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Revenue\* | – | 458,477 | 458,477 | – | 525,988 | 525,988 |
| Cost of sales | – | (294,927) | (294,927) | – | (282,694) | (282,694) |
| Gross profit | – | 163,550 | 163,550 | – | 243,294 | 243,294 |
| Administrative expenses | (6,867) | (1,559) | (8,426) | (7,848) | (2,014) | (9,862) |
| Segment operating profit | (6,867) | 161,991 | 155,124 | (7,848) | 241,280 | 233,432 |
| Finance income | 2,585 | 3,319 | 5,904 | 23 | 1,124 | 1,147 |
| Finance expenses | (40) | (11,078) | (11,118) | (83) | (12,389) | (12,472) |
| Profit before tax | (4,322) | 154,232 | 149,910 | (7,908) | 230,015 | 222,107 |
| Income tax expense | (7,156) | (11,772) | (18,928) | (1,601) | (14,472) | (16,073) |
| Profit for the financial year | (11,478) | 142,460 | 130,982 | (9,509) | 215,543 | 206,034 |
| Segment assets & Liabilities |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Segment Assets | 40,918 | 1,220,253 | 1,261,171 | 12,583 | 1,236,244 | 1,248,827 |
| Segment Liabilities | 10,392 | 107,488 | 117,880 | 4,722 | 140,571 | 145,293 |
| Additions to non-current assets |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Segment Additions to non-current |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| assets | – | 69,730 | 69,730 | – | 59,867 | 59,867 |

\* Revenue excludes inter-segment revenue of $22.7 million (2022: $24.2 million) earned by the corporate segment relating to marketing and management services fee income.

Inter-segment revenue is not regularly reviewed by the Chief Operating Decision Maker.

Corporate assets consist of the Company’s property, plant and equipment including right-of-use assets, cash and cash equivalents and

prepayments at the reporting date. Corporate liabilities consist of trade and other payables at the reporting date.

167

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

4. Cost and income analysis

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | $’000 | $’000 |
| Expenses by function |  |  |
| Cost of sales | 294,927 | 282,694 |
| Administrative expenses | 8,426 | 9,862 |
| Total | 303,353 | 292,556 |

Expenses by nature can be analysed as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | $’000 | $’000 |
| Expenses by nature |  |  |
| Staff costs | 58,252 | 55,907 |
| Repairs and maintenance | 42,278 | 43,151 |
| Power and fuel | 47,791 | 43,960 |
| Freight | 21,386 | 27,649 |
| Other production and operating costs | 83,274 | 78,921 |
| Movement of mineral products inventory | (14,750) | (21,628) |
| Depreciation of property, plant and equipment and right-of-use assets | 65,122 | 64,596 |
| Total | 303,353 | 292,556 |

Mineral products consist of finished products and heavy mineral concentrate as detailed in Note 13. Mineral stock movement in the

year was an increase of $14.7 million (2022: $21.6 million increase). Freight costs of $21.4 million (2022: $27.7 million) arise from sales to

customers on a CIF or CFR basis. There were no exceptional items within operating profit in 2023 (2022: $nil).

5. Employee benefits

The aggregate payroll costs incurred in respect of employees comprised:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | $’000 | $’000 |
| Wages and salaries | 51,864 | 47,698 |
| Share-based payments | 3,278 | 5,601 |
| Social insurance costs | 3,201 | 2,764 |
| Retirement benefit costs | 755 | 706 |
|  | 59,098 | 57,769 |

Employee benefits capitalised in property, plant and equipment in the year were $0.8 million (2022: $0.8 million).

Included in the payroll cost above are Executive and Non-Executive Director emoluments (inclusive of share-based payments) of $3.5

million (2022: $3.9 million).

The Company contributes to a Company pension plan or individual pension schemes on behalf of certain employees. Contributions to the

scheme of $0.8 million (2022: $0.7 million) were charged in the period in which they are payable to the scheme.

The average number of persons employed by the Group (including Executive Directors) in 2023 was 1,687 (2022: 1,662) and is

analysed below:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | HEADCOUNT | HEADCOUNT |
| Management and administration | 384 | 347 |
| Operations | 1,303 | 1,315 |
|  | 1,687 | 1,662 |

168

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

#### NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED

FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2023

![]()

6. Share-based payments

Share-based payment expense recognised in the consolidated income statement:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | $’000 | $’000 |
| Expense arising from the Kenmare Restricted Share Plan | 3,278 | 5,601 |

The Group, under its incentive plan known as the Kenmare Restricted Share Plan (KRSP), grants equity-settled share-based payments to

employees as part of their remuneration.

In the case of the Executive Directors’, KRSP awards made prior to 2020 vest, subject to continued employment, 60% on the third

anniversary of grant date, 20% on fourth anniversary, and 20% on fifth anniversary.

The Executive Director awards granted from 2020 onwards vest, subject to continued employment and to the Remuneration Committee’s

assessment against a discretionary underpin, on the third anniversary of grant date. The vested KRSP awards are subject to a two-year

holding period which may extend beyond an Executive Director’s cessation of employment in accordance with the post-employment

holding requirements of the 2020 remuneration policy.

The discretionary underpin contains six core elements which the Remuneration Committee will consider including operational

performance, share price performance, ESG performance, major strategic or project decisions, and the long-term strategic vision for the

Company. The committee has not set fixed, quantitative underpins in respect of these factors. As such, these elements including share

price performance are considered non-market performance conditions and accordingly are not reflected in the grant date fair value. The

grant date of awards containing a discretionary underpin is deemed to occur when a shared understanding of the award is obtained by all

parties and this generally occurs upon the Remuneration Committees assessment of the Group’s performance in the year of vesting.

In addition, in the case of Executive Directors, where the annual bonus achieved exceeds 50% of base salary, Executive Directors are

granted restricted shares under the KRSP in respect of the excess outcome above this level. Such restricted shares would not be subject

to forfeiture or the discretionary underpin.

For other Group employees, awards under the KRSP vest, subject to continued employment, on the third anniversary of award.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | NUMBER OF | NUMBER OF |
|  | SHARES | SHARES |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
| Awards outstanding at the beginning of the financial year | 2,562,203 | 2,284,429 |
| Awards issued during the financial year | 943,670 | 927,832 |
| Awards exercised during the financial year | (1,093,552) | (540,973) |
| Awards forfeited during the financial year | (116,466) | (31,530) |
| Awards cancelled during the financial year | (21,479) | (77,555) |
| Awards Outstanding at the end of the financial year | 2,274,376 | 2,562,203 |
| Awards Exercisable at the end of the financial year | 26,673 | 22,588 |

In 2023, awards in respect of 676,892 shares were granted to employees under the 2023 KRSP award. The estimated fair value of

the shares awarded is $3.9 million. During the year 266,778 shares were granted in the form of dividend equivalents. The fair value is

determined using the share price on the date of the award.

In 2023, awards in respect of 1,093,552 shares (2022: 540,973) were exercised under the KRSP award. 1,002,415 awards (2022: 295,443)

were exercised in equity through shares held by the Kenmare Employee Benefit Trust as described in Note 18 and 91,137 awards (2022:

245,443) were settled in cash resulting in a total cost of exercise of share based payments of $5.7 million (2022: $3.4 million).

169

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

7. Auditor’s remuneration

The analysis of the auditor’s remuneration is as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | $’000 | $’000 |
| Audit fees |  |  |
| Audit of the Company’s financial statements | 22 | 18 |
| Audit of the Company’s subsidiary undertakings | 220 | 162 |
| Total audit fee | 242 | 180 |
| Non-audit fees |  |  |
| Other assurance services | 80 | 76 |
| Taxation compliance services | 10 | 10 |
| Other non-audit services | 11 | 11 |
| Total non-audit fees | 101 | 97 |
| Total fees | 343 | 277 |

$176,200 (2022: $116,300) of the total fee was paid to KPMG Dublin and $166,600 (2022: $160,900) of the total fee was paid to

KPMG Maputo.

8. Net finance costs

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | $’000 | $’000 |
| Finance costs |  |  |
| Interest on bank borrowings | (7,935) | (8,829) |
| Interest on lease liabilities | (112) | (147) |
| Factoring and other trade facility fees | (1,467) | (2,218) |
| Commitment and other fees | (928) | (534) |
| Unwinding of discount on mine closure provision | (676) | (744) |
| Total finance costs | (11,118) | (12,472) |
| Interest earned on bank deposits | 5,904 | 657 |
| Foreign exchange gain | – | 490 |
| Total finance income | 5,904 | 1,147 |
| Net finance costs recognised in profit or loss | (5,214) | (11,325) |

All interest has been expensed in the financial year. The Group has classified factoring and other trade facility fees in net cash from

operating activities in the Consolidated Statement of Cashflows.

170

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

#### NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED

FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2023

![]()

9. Income tax expense

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | $’000 | $’000 |
| Corporation tax | 18,928 | 16,073 |
| Deferred tax | – | – |
| Total | 18,928 | 16,073 |
| Reconciliation of effective tax rate |  |  |
| Profit before tax | 149,910 | 222,107 |
| Profit before tax multiplied by the applicable tax rate (12.5%) | 18,739 | 27,763 |
| (Over)/under provision in respect of prior years | (219) | 546 |
| Non-taxable income | (9,434) | (18,120) |
| Non-deductible expenses | 1,204 | 483 |
| Differences in effective tax rates on overseas earnings | 8,638 | 5,401 |
| Total | 18,928 | 16,073 |

During the year, Kenmare Moma Mining Limited Mozambique Branch had taxable profits of $34.1 million (2022: $39.9 million), resulting in

an income tax expense of $11.7 million (2022: $14.5 million) being recognised. The income tax rate applicable to taxable profits of KMML

Mozambique Branch is 35% (2022: 35%).

Kenmare Moma Mining Limited Mozambique Branch has elected, and the fiscal regime applicable to mining allows for, the option to

deduct, as an allowable deduction, depreciation of exploration and development expense and capital expenditure over the life of mine.

Tax losses may be carried forward for three years. There are no tax losses carried forward at 31 December 2023.

Kenmare Moma Processing (Mauritius) Limited Mozambique Branch has Industrial Free Zone (IFZ) status. As an IFZ Branch, it is

exempted from corporation taxes and hence its income is non-taxable.

During the year, Kenmare Resources plc had taxable profits of $89.2 million (2022: $13.3 million) as a result of management and marketing

service fee income earned on services provided to subsidiary undertakings and dividend income earned from subsidiary undertakings,

resulting in a corporate tax expense of $7.2 million (2022: $1.6 million).

10. Earnings per share

The calculation of the basic and diluted earnings per share attributable to the ordinary equity holders of the Company is based on the

following data:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | $’000 | $’000 |
| Profit for the financial year attributable to equity holders of the Company | 130,982 | 206,034 |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | NUMBER OF | NUMBER OF |
|  | SHARES | SHARES |
| Weighted average number of issued ordinary shares for the purpose of basic earnings per share | 93,126,115 | 94,919,944 |
| Effect of dilutive potential ordinary shares: |  |  |
| Share awards | 2,437,495 | 2,361,819 |
| Weighted average number of ordinary shares for the purposes of diluted earnings per share | 95,563,610 | 97,281,763 |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | $ PER SHARE | $ PER SHARE |
| Basic earnings per share | 1.41 | 2.17 |
| Diluted earnings per share | 1.37 | 2.12 |

The denominator for the purposes of calculating both basic and diluted earnings per share has been adjusted to reflect shares acquired

during the year.

171

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

11. Property, plant and equipment

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | PLANT AND | DEVELOPMENT | CONSTRUCTION | OTHER |  |
|  | EQUIPMENT | EXPENDITURE | IN PROGRESS | ASSETS | TOTAL |
|  | $’000 | $’000 | $’000 | $’000 | $’000 |
| Cost |  |  |  |  |  |
| At 1 January 2022 | 1,017,429 | 258,172 | 61,430 | 64,431 | 1,401,462 |
| Additions during the financial year | 252 | 112 | 59,261 | 242 | 59,867 |
| Transfer from construction in progress | 48,233 | 1,767 | (69,918) | 19,918 | – |
| Disposals | (10,230) | – | – | (7,201) | (17,431) |
| Adjustment to mine closure cost | (20,080) | – | – | – | (20,080) |
| At 31 December 2022 | 1,035,604 | 260,051 | 50,773 | 77,390 | 1,423,818 |
| Additions during the financial year | – | – | 69,703 | 27 | 69,730 |
| Transfer from construction in progress | 20,144 | 13,095 | (40,391) | 7,152 | – |
| Disposals | (415) | – | – | (9,429) | (9,844) |
| Adjustment to mine closure cost | 241 | – | – | – | 241 |
| At 31 December 2023 | 1,055,574 | 273,146 | 80,085 | 75,140 | 1,483,945 |
| Accumulated depreciation |  |  |  |  |  |
| At 1 January 2022 | 270,113 | 141,489 | – | 35,302 | 446,904 |
| Charge for the financial year | 44,435 | 6,379 | – | 12,772 | 63,586 |
| Disposals | (10,230) | – | – | (7,201) | (17,431) |
| At 31 December 2022 | 304,318 | 147,868 | – | 40,873 | 493,059 |
| Charge for the financial year | 44,928 | 8,952 | – | 11,002 | 64,882 |
| Disposals | (415) | – | – | (9,429) | (9,844) |
| At 31 December 2023 | 348,831 | 156,820 | – | 42,446 | 548,097 |
| Carrying amount |  |  |  |  |  |
| At 31 December 2023 | 706,743 | 116,326 | 80,085 | 32,694 | 935,848 |
| At 31 December 2022 | 731,286 | 112,183 | 50,773 | 36,517 | 930,759 |

An adjustment to the mine closure cost of $0.2 million (2022: $20.1 million) was made during the year as a result of an update in the mine

closure cost estimate as detailed in Note 21.

At each reporting date, the Group assesses whether there is any indication that property, plant and equipment may be impaired. The

Group considers the relationship between its market capitalisation and its book value, among other factors, when reviewing for indicators

for impairment. As at 31 December 2023, the market capitalisation of the Group was below the book value of net assets, which is

considered an indicator of impairment. The Group carried out an impairment review of property, plant and equipment as at 31 December

2023. As a result of the review, and given the performance and outlook of the Group, no impairment provision was recognised in the

current financial year. No impairment was recognised in the prior financial year. Given the historic volatility in mineral product pricing

and sensitivity of the forecast to mineral product pricing, the discount rate and to a lesser extent operating costs, the impairment loss of

$64.8 million, which was recognised in the consolidated statement of comprehensive income in 2014, was not reversed.

The cash-generating unit for the purpose of impairment testing is the Moma Titanium Minerals Mine. The basis on which the Mine is

assessed is its value in use. The cash flow forecast employed for the value in use computation is from a life of mine financial model. The

recoverable amount obtained from the financial model represents the present value of the future discounted pre-tax, pre-finance cash

flows discounted at 12% (2022: 14%).

172

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

#### NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED

FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2023

![]()

Key assumptions include the following:

•  The discount rate is based on the Group’s weighted average cost of capital. This rate is a best estimate of the current market

assessment of the time value of money and the risks specific to the Mine, taking into consideration country risk, currency risk and

price risk. The factors making up the cost of equity and cost of debt have changed from the prior year review, resulting in a discount

rate of 12% (2022: 14%). The Group’s estimation of the country risk premium included in the discount rate has remained unchanged

from the prior year. The Group does not consider it appropriate to apply the full current country risk premium for Mozambique to the

calculation of the Group’s weighted average cost of capital as it believes the specific circumstances which have resulted in the risk

premium increase over the past number of years are not relevant to the specific circumstances of the Moma Mine. Hence, country

risk premium applicable to the calculation of the cost of equity has been adjusted accordingly. Forecast income tax on intercompany

dividends from subsidiary undertakings is assumed to be exempt from 2025, by way of change to tax legislation or alternatively group

restructuring. Using a discount rate of 12.0%, the recoverable amount is greater than the carrying amount by $374.0 million (2022:

$86.9 million). The discount rate is a significant factor in determining the recoverable amount. A 3.5% increase in the discount rate

to 15.5% reduces the recoverable amount by $374.0 million to $nil, assuming all other inputs remain unchanged. The increase in the

recoverable amount from the prior year is a result of increased cash flows over the life of mine as a result of increased forecast revenue

net of increased capital costs and a decrease in the discount rate from 14% to 12%.

•  The forecast assumes that all agreements, licences, concessions and approvals relating to the Group’s mining and processing

activities including the Implementation Agreement are in place or will be renewed. The mine plan is based on the Namalope, Nataka,

Pilivili and Mualadi proved and probable reserves and resources. Specific resource material is included only where there is a high

degree of confidence in its economic extraction. The Mine life assumption of 40 years has not changed from the prior year review.

Average annual production is approximately 1.3 million tonnes (2022: 1.2 million tonnes) of ilmenite and co-products zircon, rutile and

concentrates over the life of the Mine. Medium term production over the next three years is approximately 1.1 million tonnes. This

mine plan does not include investment in additional mining capacity. Certain minimum stocks of final and intermediate products are

assumed to be maintained at period ends.

•  Product sales prices are based on contract prices as stipulated in marketing agreements with customers, or where contracts are

based on market prices or production is not currently contracted, prices are forecast by the Group taking into account independent

titanium mineral sands expertise provided by TiPMC Solutions and management expectations including general inflation of 2% per

annum. Forecast prices provided by TiPMC Solutions have been reviewed and found to be consistent with other external sources

of information. Average forecast product sales prices have increased over the life of mine from the prior year-end review as a result

of revised forecast pricing. A 9.0% reduction in average sales prices over the life of mine reduces the recoverable amount by $374.0

million to $nil, assuming all other inputs remain unchanged.

•  Operating costs are based on approved budget costs for 2024 taking into account the current running costs of the Mine and estimated

forecast inflation for 2024. From 2025 onwards, operating costs are escalated by 2% per annum as management expects inflation

to normalise and average 2% over the life of mine period. Average forecast operating costs has decreased from the prior year-end

review as a result of a reduction in the estimated future power costs and further optimisation of unit price for mining in Nataka. A 6.5%

increase in operating costs over the life of mine reduces the recoverable amount by $374.0 million to $nil, assuming all other inputs

remain unchanged.

Whilst the Group has set ambitions to be net zero by 2040, the full financial impact of the transition plan is still being assessed as

the Group considers how it will work towards meeting this target. The mine financial model includes the cost of using bio-diesel in its

forecast operating costs. The cost of studies on plant electrification and other sustainable methods of operating are also included in

forecast operating and capital cost. No savings associated with the Company’s ambition to become net zero have been factored into

the forecast.

•  Capital costs are based on a life of mine capital plan including inflation at 2% per annum from 2025. Average forecast capital costs

have increased and their scheduling has changed from the prior year-end review based on updated sustaining and development

capital plans required to maintain the existing plant over the life of mine. A 47% increase in capital costs over the life of mine reduces

the recoverable amount by $374.0 million to $nil, assuming all other inputs remain unchanged.

173

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

12. Right-of-use assets and lease liabilities

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | PLANT AND | LAND AND |  |
|  | EQUIPMENT | BUILDINGS | TOTAL |
|  | $’000 | $’000 | $’000 |
| Cost |  |  |  |
| At 1 January 2023 | 3,319 | 2,590 | 5,909 |
| Additions | – | – | – |
| Disposals | (3,319) | – | (3,319) |
| At 31 December 2023 | – | 2,590 | 2,590 |
| Accumulated Depreciation |  |  |  |
| At 1 January 2023 | 3,319 | 982 | 4,301 |
| Depreciation expense | – | 240 | 240 |
| Disposals | (3,319) | – | (3,319) |
| At 31 December 2023 | – | 1,222 | 1,222 |
| Carrying amount |  |  |  |
| At 31 December 2023 | – | 1,368 | 1,368 |
| At 31 December 2022 | – | 1,608 | 1,608 |

On 1 January 2019, the Group recognised a lease liability of $3.3 million in relation to electricity generators at the Mine. The lease for

the electricity generators was renewed in November 2017 for a five-year period and rental payments were fixed for the five years. The

lease agreement expired in November 2022 and following negotiations the Group completed the acquisition process of the electricity

generators in February 2023.

On 1 January 2019, the Group recognised a lease liability of $1.7 million in respect of the rental of its Irish head office. The lease has a term

of 10 years commencing August 2017 and rental payments are fixed to the end of the lease term. This lease obligation is denominated

in Euros.

In February 2019, the Group recognised a lease liability of $0.4 million in respect of its Mozambican country office in Maputo. The lease

has a seven-year term commencing February 2019 and rental payments are fixed for seven years. This lease obligation is denominated in

US Dollars. The Branch has discounted lease payments using its incremental borrowing rates. The weighted average rate applied is 7%.

In December 2022, the Maputo Office lease was modified and remeasured. The lease term was extended to 10 years commencing 1

December 2022. In addition, additional floor space of 250 square meters was leased as an addendum to the existing lease. The Group has

determined that the lease modification should not be accounted for as a separate lease because the lease payments for the new office

space are not considered commensurate with market rentals for office space of that size and characteristic. The incremental borrowing

rate applied to the remeasured lease is 10.2%.

At each reporting date, the Company assesses whether there is any indication that right-of-use assets may be impaired. No impairment

indicators were identified as at 31 December 2023 or 31 December 2022.

The Group has recognised a rental expense of $12.4 million (2022: $3.9 million) in relation to short term leases of machinery and vehicles

which have not been recognised as a right-of-use asset.

Set out below are the carrying amounts of lease liabilities at each reporting date:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | $’000 | $’000 |
| Current | 264 | 245 |
| Non-current | 1,256 | 1,540 |
| Total | 1,520 | 1,785 |

The consolidated income statement includes the following amounts relating to leases:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | $’000 | $’000 |
| Depreciation expense | 240 | 1,010 |
| Interest expense on lease liabilities | 112 | 147 |
| Total | 352 | 1,157 |

174

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

#### NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED

FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2023

![]()

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
| Reconciliation of movements of lease liabilities to cash flows arising from financing activities | $’000 | $’000 |
| Lease liabilities |  |  |
| Balance at 1 January | 1,785 | 2,178 |
| Cash movements |  |  |
| Lease interest paid | (112) | (147) |
| Principal paid | (265) | (1,142) |
| Non-cash movements |  |  |
| Lease modification | – | 749 |
| Lease interest accrued | 112 | 147 |
| Balance at 31 December | 1,520 | 1,785 |

13. Inventories

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | $’000 | $’000 |
| Mineral products | 58,405 | 43,655 |
| Consumable spares | 40,852 | 40,516 |
|  | 99,257 | 84,171 |

At 31 December 2023, total final product stock was 259,100 tonnes (2022: 213,500 tonnes). Closing stock of heavy mineral concentrate

was 16,700 tonnes (2022: 18,800 tonnes).

Net realisable value is determined with reference to forecast prices of finished products expected to be achieved. There is no guarantee

that these prices will be achieved in the future, particularly in weak product markets. During the financial year, there was a write-down of

$nil million (2022: $nil) to mineral products charged to cost of sales to value mineral products at net realisable value.

14. Trade and other receivables

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | $’000 | $’000 |
| Trade receivables | 127,442 | 104,970 |
| VAT receivable | 6,377 | 4,527 |
| Prepayments | 19,831 | 14,521 |
|  | 153,650 | 124,018 |

Further details on trade receivables can be found in Note 24.

15. Cash and cash equivalents

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | $’000 | $’000 |
| Bank balances | 71,048 | 108,271 |

Cash and cash equivalents comprise cash balances held for the purposes of meeting short-term cash commitments and investments

which are readily convertible to a known amount of cash and are subject to an insignificant risk of change in value. Where investments

are categorised as cash equivalents, the related balances have a maturity of three months or less from the date of investment.

175

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

16. Called-up share capital

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | €’000 | €’000 |
| Authorised share capital |  |  |
| 181,000,000 ordinary shares of €0.001 each | 181 | 181 |
|  | 181 | 181 |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  |  |  | $’000 | $’000 |
| Allotted, called-up and fully paid |  |  |  |  |
| Opening balance |  |  |  |  |
| 94,829,551 | (2022: | 94,921,970) ordinary shares of €0.001 each | 104 | 104 |
| Acquired and cancelled |  |  |  |  |
| 5,601,390 | (2022: | 92,419) ordinary shares of €0.001 each | (7) | – |
| Closing balance | |  |  |  |
| 89,228,161 | (2022: | 94,829,551) ordinary shares of €0.001 each | 97 | 104 |
| Total called-up share capital |  |  | 97 | 104 |

No ordinary shares were issued during the year (2022: $nil).

On 11 September 2023, a total of 5,601,390 shares were purchased under the Tender Offer, representing 5.9% of the Company’s issued

ordinary share capital. The shares were purchased at the Tender Price of £4.22 per share and, at this price, the total value of all shares

purchased was £23.6 million (circa $30 million). Transaction costs associated with the transaction amounted to US$0.6 million and were

accounted for as a deduction from net retained earnings.

On 3 October 2022, under the authority granted at the Company’s Annual General Meeting held on 26 May 2022, and in accordance with

Section 1075 of the Companies Act 2014 and article 147 of the Articles of Association, the Company completed an odd lot offer which

involved the acquisition of 92,419 ordinary shares of €0.001 each in the capital of the Company representing 0.1% of the then called-up

share capital of the Company for a total cash consideration of $0.5 million. The odd lot offer buy back was funded from distributable

reserves and all ordinary shares acquired by the Company were subsequently cancelled. Transaction costs associated with the

transaction amounted to $0.1 million and were accounted for as a deduction from retained earnings.

17. Share premium

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | $’000 | $’000 |
| Opening balance | 545,950 | 545,950 |
| Shares issued during the year | – | – |
| Closing balance | 545,950 | 545,950 |

There were no additions to share premium during the year (2022: $nil).

176

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

#### NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED

FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2023

![]()

18. Other reserves

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  | SHARE-BASED |  |
|  | UNDENOMINATED | OWN | PAYMENT |  |
|  | CAPITAL | SHARES | RESERVE | TOTAL |
|  | $’000 | $’000 | $’000 | $’000 |
| Balance at 1 January 2022 | 226,278 | – | 4,261 | 230,539 |
| Recognition of share-based payment expense | – | – | 5,601 | 5,601 |
| Exercise of share-based payment awards | – |  | (3,363) | (3,363) |
| Odd lot offer share buy back (Note 16) | – | 515 | – | 515 |
| Cancellation of treasury shares | – | (515) | – | (515) |
| Shares acquired by the Kenmare Employee Benefit Trust | – | (1,797) | – | (1,797) |
| Shares distributed by the Kenmare Employee Benefit Trust | – | 1,779 | – | 1,779 |
| Balance at 1 January 2023 | 226,278 | (18) | 6,499 | 232,759 |
| Recognition of share-based payment expense | – | – | 3,278 | 3,278 |
| Exercise of share-based payment awards | – | – | (3,512) | (3,512) |
| Tender offer share buy back (Note 16) | 7 | (29,963) | – | (29,956) |
| Cancellation of treasury shares | – | 29,963 | – | 29,963 |
| Shares acquired by the Kenmare Employee Benefit Trust | – | (6,182) | – | (6,182) |
| Shares distributed by the Kenmare Employee Benefit Trust | – | 3,390 | – | 3,390 |
| Balance at 31 December 2023 | 226,285 | (2,810) | 6,265 | 229,740 |

Undenominated capital

Undenominated capital consists of the capital conversion reserve fund and the capital redemption reserve fund. The movement in

undenominated capital during the year relates to the share buy back as detailed in Note 16.

Capital conversion reserve fund

The capital conversion reserve fund totalling $0.8 million arose from the renominalisation of the Company’s share capital from Irish Punts

to Euros.

Capital redemption reserve fund

The capital redemption reserve represents the nominal value of share capital repurchased. At 31 December 2023, the reserve balance

stands at $225.5 million (2022: $225.5 million).

Own Shares

Own shares represent shares acquired by the Kenmare Employee Benefit Trust under the terms of the Kenmare Restricted Share Plan.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | NO. OF | NO. OF |
|  | SHARES | SHARES |
| At 1 January | 3,034 | – |
| Tender offer share buy back | 5,601,390 | – |
| Odd lot offer share buy back | – | 92,419 |
| Cancellation of treasury shares | (5,601,390) | (92,419) |
| Shares acquired by the Kenmare Employee Benefit Trust | 1,206,909 | 298,477 |
| Shares distributed by the Kenmare Employee Benefit Trust | (661,892) | (295,443) |
| Closing balance | 548,051 | 3,034 |

As at 31 December 2023, the nominal value of treasury shares held by the Kenmare Employee Benefit Trust was $2.8 million (2022: $0.01

million). During the year, treasury shares were purchased by the Kenmare Employee Benefit Trust at an average price of $5.10. The number

of treasury shares held by the Kenmare Employee Benefit Trust represents 0.006% of the total called up share capital of the Company.

Further information on the odd lot buy back and Tender Offer buy back can be found in Note 16.

Share-based payment reserve

The share-based payment reserve arises on the grant of shares under the Group share-based payment schemes as detailed in Note 6.

177

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

19. Retained earnings

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | $’000 | $’000 |
| Opening balance | 324,721 | 154,050 |
| Profit for the financial year attributable to equity holders of the Parent | 130,982 | 206,034 |
| Tender Offer share buy back (Note 16) | (29,963) | – |
| Tender Offer share buy back transaction costs (Note 16) | 572 | – |
| Odd lot offer share buy back (Note 16) | – | (515) |
| Odd lot offer share buy back transaction costs (Note 16) | – | (122) |
| Exercise of share options | (2,197) | – |
| Dividends paid | (56,611) | (34,726) |
| Closing balance | 367,504 | 324,721 |

Retained earnings comprise the accumulated profit and losses in the current and prior financial years net of dividends, share buy backs

and related costs, and adjustments relating to the share-based payment reserve.

In May 2023, the Company paid a final 2022 dividend of $41.1 million representing USc43.33 per share (2022: USc25.42). In October 2023,

the Company paid a 2023 interim dividend of USc17.5 (2022: USc10.98) per ordinary share, totalling $15.6 million.

20. Bank loans

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | $’000 | $’000 |
| Borrowings | 47,873 | 78,578 |
| The borrowings are repayable as follows: |  |  |
| Less than one year | 33,087 | 33,653 |
| Between two and five years | 15,712 | 47,142 |
|  | 48,799 | 80,795 |
| Transaction costs | (926) | (2,217) |
| Total carrying amount | 47,873 | 78,578 |

#### Borrowings

On 11 December 2019, the Group entered into debt facilities with Absa Bank Limited (acting through its Corporate and Investment

Banking Division) (“Absa”), The Emerging Africa Infrastructure Fund (part of the Private Infrastructure Development Group) (“EAIF”),

Nedbank Limited (acting through its Nedbank Corporate and Investment Banking division) (“Nedbank”), Rand Merchant Bank and

Standard Bank Group (“Standard Bank”).

The debt facilities comprise a $110 million Term Loan Facility and a $40 million Revolving Credit Facility that share common terms and

a common security package. The finance documentation also accommodates for a Mine Closure Guarantee Facility (provided by either

the existing lenders or other finance providers) of up to $40 million, with the provider(s) of such a facility sharing in the common security

package. The potential total aggregate principal amount of indebtedness secured under the finance documentation is therefore $190

million. The transaction costs for arrangement of the debt facilities amounted to $6.5 million.

The Term Loan Facility has a final maturity date of 11 March 2025. Interest is at SOFR plus 5.40% per annum. Repayment is in seven equal

semi-annual instalments, beginning 11 March 2022.

On 11 November 2023 the Revolving Credit Facility was extended by 12 months and has a final maturity date of 11 December 2024.

Interest is at SOFR plus 4.25% per annum.

The Group entered into a mine closure guarantee facility with Absa Bank Moçambique SA effective from 1 July 2023 for an amount of

$26.6 million. This guarantee shares the security package with the Term Loan Facility and Revolving Credit Facility on a pro rata and pari

passu basis.

The security package consists of (a) security over the Group’s bank accounts (subject to certain exceptions), (b) pledges of the shares

of Kenmare Moma Processing (Mauritius) Limited and Kenmare Moma Mining (Mauritius) Limited (the “Project Companies”), (c) security

over intercompany loans, and (d) Mozambican law security interests over certain rights and agreements with Mozambican authorities,

including over the Implementation Agreement, the Mineral Licensing Contract and the Mining Licence.

178

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

#### NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED

FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2023

![]()

The carrying amount of the secured bank accounts of the Group was $70.9 million as at 31 December 2023 (2022: $102.9 million). The

shares of the Project Companies and intercompany loans are not included in the consolidated statement of financial position as they are

eliminated on consolidation. They, therefore, do not have a carrying amount but, upon enforcement of the pledges on behalf of the lender

group, the shares in the Project Companies would cease to be owned or controlled by the Group. The secured rights and agreements do

not have a carrying amount. They are, however, necessary for the Project Companies to operate the Mine in Mozambique.

At 31 December 2023, total debt of $47.9 million (2022: $78.6 million) was recognised by the Group and $31.4 million of principal

repayments were made against the term loan over the course of the year. Unamortised transaction costs of $0.9 million (2022: $2.2 million)

plus interest amortised of $1.7 million (2022: $2.2 million) were recognised by the Group at 31 December 2023.

Reconciliation of movements of debt to cash flows arising from financing activities

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | $’000 | $’000 |
| Bank loans |  |  |
| Balance at 1 January | 78,578 | 148,099 |
| Cash movements |  |  |
| Loan interest paid | (7,211) | (6,921) |
| Principal paid | (31,429) | (91,429) |
| Loan drawn down  Non-cash movements | – | 20,000 |
| Loan interest accrued | 7,935 | 8,829 |
| Balance at 31 December | 47,873 | 78,578 |

#### Covenants

The finance documents contain a number of representations, covenants and events of default on customary terms, the breach of which

could lead to the secured parties under the finance documentation accelerating the outstanding loans and taking other enforcement

steps, such as the enforcement of some or all of the security interests, which could lead to, in extremis, the Group losing its interest in the

Mine. The most salient of the relevant terms that could lead to acceleration of the loans and/or enforcement of security are the financial

covenants.

All covenants have been complied with during the year. The key financial covenants are detailed below:

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | AS AT | AS AT |  |  |
|  | 31 DECEMBER | 31 DECEMBER |  |  |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |  | COVENANT |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | 65.35:1 | 34.96:1 | Not less than | 4.00:1 |
| Net Debt to EBITDA | (0.09):1 | (0.09):1 | Not greater than | 2.00:1 |
| Debt Service Coverage Ratio | 4.88:1 | 3.11:1 | Not less than | 1.20:1 |
| Liquidity | $111,048,000 | $148,271,000 | Not less than | $15,000,000 |
| Reserve Tail Ratio | 81% | 81% | Not less than | 30% |

The definition of the covenants under the debt facilities are set out below:

•  Interest Coverage Ratio is defined as the ratio of EBITDA to Net Interest Cost.

•  Net Debt is defined as total financial indebtedness excluding leases less consolidated cash and cash equivalents.

•  The Debt Service Coverage Ratio is the ratio of cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of a reporting period plus available

facilities plus cash generated in the period to debt repayments in the period.

•  Liquidity is defined as consolidated cash and cash equivalents plus undrawn amounts of the Revolving Credit Facility.

•  Reserve Tail Ratio means the reserve tail ratio, expressed as a percentage of the termination date reserves (estimated remaining

reserves in March 2025) divided by the initial reserves (estimated reserves in December 2019).

179

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

21. Provisions

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | $’000 | $’000 |
| Mine closure provision | 17,540 | 16,623 |
| Mine rehabilitation provision | 5,462 | 4,121 |
| Other provisions | – | – |
|  | 23,002 | 20,744 |
| Current | 2,125 | 998 |
| Non-current | 20,877 | 19,746 |
|  | 23,002 | 20,744 |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | MINE | MINE |  |  |
|  | CLOSURE | REHABILITATION |  |  |
|  | PROVISION | PROVISION | OTHER | TOTAL |
|  | $’000 | $’000 | PROVISIONS | $’000 |
| At 1 January 2022 | 35,959 | 3,998 | 2,264 | 42,221 |
| (Decrease)/increase in provision during the financial year | (20,080) | 4,131 | 948 | (15,001) |
| Provision utilised during the financial year | – | (4,008) | (3,212) | (7,220) |
| Unwinding of the discount | 744 | – | – | 744 |
| At 1 January 2023 | 16,623 | 4,121 | – | 20,744 |
| Increase in provision during the financial year | 241 | 1,720 | – | 1,961 |
| Provision utilised during the financial year | – | (379) | – | (379) |
| Unwinding of the discount | 676 | – | – | 676 |
| At 31 December 2023 | 17,540 | 5,462 | – | 23,002 |

The Mine closure provision represents the Directors’ best estimate of the Project Companies’ liability for close-down, dismantling and

restoration of the mining and processing site. A corresponding amount equal to the provision is recognised as part of property, plant and

equipment. The costs are estimated on the basis of a formal closure plan, are subject to regular review and are estimated based on the

net present value of estimated future costs. Mine closure costs are a normal consequence of mining, and the majority of close-down and

restoration expenditure is incurred at the end of the life of the Mine. The unwinding of the discount is recognised as a finance cost and

$0.7 million (2022: $0.7 million) has been recognised in the statement of comprehensive income for the financial year.

The main assumptions used in the calculation of the estimated future costs include:

•  a discount rate of 4.0% (2022: 4.0%);

•  an inflation rate of 2% (2022: 2%);

•  an estimated life of mine of 40 years (2022: 40 years). It is assumed that all licences and permits required to operate will be renewed or

extended during the life of mine; and

•  an estimated closure cost of $36.8 million (2022: $34.1 million) and an estimated post-closure monitoring provision of $2.6 million

(2022: $3.9 million).

The life of mine plan is based on the Namalope, Nataka, Pilivili and Mualadi reserves and resources as set out in the reserve and

resources table. Specific resource material is included only where there is a high degree of confidence in its economic extraction.

The Mine closure provision has increased by $0.2 million as a result of a change in the estimated closure cost.

The discount rate is a significant factor in determining the Mine closure provision. The Branch uses rates as provided by the US Treasury.

30-year US Treasury yields are the longest period for which yields are quoted. This discount rate is deemed to provide the best estimate

of the current market assessment of the time value of money. Risks specific to the liability are included in the cost estimate. A 1% increase

in the estimated discount rate results in the Mine closure provision decreasing by $2.5 million (2022: $5.6 million). A 1% decrease in the

estimated discount rate results in the Mine closure provision increasing by $4.3 million (2022: $12.4 million).

The Mine rehabilitation provision represents the Directors’ best estimate of the Company’s liability for rehabilitating areas disturbed by

mining activities. Rehabilitation costs are recognised based on the area disturbed and estimated cost of rehabilitation per hectare, which

is reviewed regularly against actual rehabilitation cost per hectare. Actual rehabilitation expenditure is incurred approximately 12 months

after the area has been disturbed. During the financial year, there was a release of $0.4 million (2022: $4.0 million) to reflect the actual

mine rehabilitation costs incurred, and an addition to the provision of $1.7 million (2022: $4.1 million) for areas newly disturbed.

Other provisions comprise an amount of $nil (2022: $nil) in relation to a potential indirect tax liability. The matter was resolved in 2022

following a final settlement of $3.2 million agreed with the Mozambican Tax Authority.

180

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

#### NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED

FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2023

![]()

22. Trade and other payables

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | $’000 | $’000 |
| Trade payables | 6,510 | 7,305 |
| Deferred income | 2,752 | 2,740 |
| Accruals | 29,302 | 25,248 |
|  | 38,564 | 35,293 |

Included in accruals at the financial year end is an amount of $1.4 million (2022: $1.6 million) for payroll and social insurance taxes.

Deferred income relates to sales contracts which contain separate performance obligations for the sale of mineral products and the

provision of freight services. The portion of the revenue representing the obligation to perform the freight service is deferred and

recognised over time as the obligation is fulfilled, along with the associated costs.

23. Current tax liabilities

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | $’000 | $’000 |
| Current tax liabilities | 6,921 | 8,893 |

Refer to Note 9 for further information on the Group’s tax expense.

24. Financial instruments

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 |  |  | 2022 |  |
|  | CARRYING |  | CARRYING |  |  |
|  | AMOUNT | FAIR VALUE | AMOUNT | FAIR VALUE |  |
|  | $’000 | $’000 | $’000 | $’000 |  |
| Financial assets at fair value through  profit and loss |  |  |  |  |  |
| Trade receivables | – | – | 31,188 | 31,188 | Level 2 |
| Financial assets at fair value through OCI |  |  |  |  |  |
| Trade receivables | 110,534 | 110,534 | 43,065 | 43,065 | Level 2 |
| Financial assets not measured |  |  |  |  |  |
| at fair value |  |  |  |  |  |
| Trade receivables | 16,908 | 16,908 | 30,717 | 30,717 | Level 2 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 71,048 | 71,048 | 108,271 | 108,271 | Level 2 |
|  | 198,490 | 198,490 | 213,241 | 213,241 |  |
| Financial liabilities not measured |  |  |  |  |  |
| at fair value |  |  |  |  |  |
| Bank loans | 47,873 | 48,799 | 78,578 | 80,795 | Level 2 |

1

2

3

1

Relates to trade receivables which will be discounted through the Barclay’s bank facility.

2

Relates to trade receivables which may be factored through the ABSA facility or discounted through the Barclay’s bank facility.

3

Relates to trade receivables which will not be discounted or factored..

The carrying amounts and fair values of financial assets and financial liabilities including their levels in fair value hierarchy are detailed

above. The table does not include fair value information for other receivables, prepayments, trade payables and accruals as these are not

measured at fair value as the carrying amount is a reasonable approximation of their fair value.

Trade receivables or letters of credit where it is not known at initial recognition if they will be factored are classified as fair value through

other comprehensive income (FVOCI). Trade receivables which will not be factored and for which balances will be recovered under the

sale contract credit terms are initially measured at fair value and subsequently measured at amortised cost.

In the case of factored receivables, the Group derecognises the discounted receivable to which the arrangement applies when payment

is received from the bank as the terms of the arrangement are non-recourse. The payment to the bank by the Group’s customers are

considered non-cash transactions for the purposes of the consolidated statement of cashflows.

The valuation technique used in measuring Level 2 fair values is discounted cash flows, which considers the expected receipts or

payments discounted using adjusted market discount rates or where these rates are not available estimated discount rates.

The Group has exposure to credit risk, liquidity risk and market risk arising from financial instruments.

181

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

24. Financial instruments CONTINUED

Risk management framework

The Board is ultimately responsible for risk management within the Group. It has delegated responsibility for the monitoring of the

effectiveness of the Group’s risk management and internal control systems to the Audit and Risk Committee. The Board and Audit and

Risk Committee receive reports from executive management on the key risks to the business and the steps being taken to mitigate such

risks. The Audit and Risk Committee is assisted in its role by internal audit. Internal audit undertakes both regular and ad hoc reviews of

risk management controls and procedures, the results of which are reported to the Audit and Risk Committee.

Credit risk

Credit risk is the risk of financial loss to the Group if a customer or a counterparty to a financial instrument fails to meet its contractual

obligations and arises principally from the Group’s trade receivables from customers. The carrying amount of financial assets represents

the maximum credit exposure.

The Group’s exposure to credit risk is influenced by the individual circumstances of each customer. The Group also considers the factors that

may influence the credit risk of its customer base, including the default risk associated with the industry and country in which customers operate.

Before entering into sales contracts with new customers, the Group uses an external credit scoring system to assess the potential

customer’s credit quality. The credit quality of customers are reviewed regularly during the year and where appropriate credit limits or

limits to the number of shipments which can be outstanding at any point are imposed.

The Group’s customers have been transacting with the Group for a significant number of years, and no customers’ balances have been

written off or are credit impaired at the financial year end. In monitoring customer credit risk, customers are reviewed individually and

the Group has not identified any factors that would merit reducing exposure to any particular customer. The Group does not require

collateral in respect of trade receivables.

The gross exposure to credit risk for trade receivables by geographic region was as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | $’000 | $’000 |
| China | 38,693 | 19,009 |
| Asia (excluding China) | 24,905 | 17,243 |
| Europe | 34,150 | 45,806 |
| USA | 29,597 | 22,776 |
| Africa | 97 | 136 |
| Total | 127,442 | 104,970 |

At 31 December 2023, $63.8 million (2022: $35.4 million) is due from the Group’s three largest customers.

A summary of the Group’s exposure to credit risk for trade receivables is as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | $’000 | $’000 |
| External credit ratings at least Baa3 (Moody’s) | 65,266 | 31,188 |
| Other | 63,756 | 75,316 |
| Total gross carrying amount | 129,022 | 106,504 |
| Loss allowance | (1,580) | (1,534) |
| Total | 127,442 | 104,970 |

The following table provides ageing information relevant to the exposure to credit risk for trade receivables from individual customers.

No balances were considered credit impaired at 31 December 2023 or 31 December 2022.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | MORE THAN | MORE THAN | MORE THAN |  |
|  |  | 30 DAYS | 60 DAYS | 90 DAYS |  |
|  | CURRENT | PAST DUE | PAST DUE | PAST DUE | TOTAL |
|  | $’000 | $’000 | $’000 | $’000 | $’000 |
| 2023 | 127,383 | – | – | 59 | 127,442 |
| 2022 | 104,962 | – | – | 8 | 104,970 |

Expected credit loss assessment of trade receivables

For trade receivables measured at fair value through OCI and trade receivables measured at amortised cost, the Group allocates to each

customer a credit risk grade based on data that is determined to be predictive of the risk of loss (including but not limited to external

ratings, financial statements and available market information about customers) and applying experienced credit judgement.

182

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

#### NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED

FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2023

![]()

The following table provides information about the exposure to credit risk and expected credit losses as at 31 December 2023.

Equivalent to Moody’s credit rating

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | GROSS | IMPAIRMENT |  |
|  | WEIGHT | CARRYING | LOSS |  |
|  | AVERAGE | AMOUNT | ALLOWANCE | CREDIT |
|  | LOSS RATE | $’000 | $’000 | IMPAIRED |
| Other | 2.0% | 63,756 | 1,580 | No |

The following table provides information about the exposure to credit risk and expected credit losses as at 31 December 2022.

Equivalent to Moody’s credit rating

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | GROSS | IMPAIRMENT |  |
|  | WEIGHT | CARRYING | LOSS |  |
|  | AVERAGE | AMOUNT | ALLOWANCE | CREDIT |
|  | LOSS RATE | $’000 | $’000 | IMPAIRED |
| Other | 2.0% | 75,316 | 1,534 | No |

The movement in expected credit losses in respect of trade receivables measured at amortised cost or fair value through other

comprehensive income during the year was as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | $’000 | $’000 |
| Balance at 1 January | 1,534 | 424 |
| Net remeasurement of loss allowance | 46 | 1,110 |
| Balance at 31 December | 1,580 | 1,534 |

The credit risk on cash and cash equivalents is limited because funds are deposited with banks with high credit ratings assigned by

international credit rating agencies. For deposits in excess of $75 million the Group requires that the institution has an A- (S&P)/A3

(Moody’s) long-term rating. For deposits in excess of $50 million, the Group requires that the institution has a BB- (S&P)/Ba3 (Moody’s)

long-term rating.

At 31 December 2023 and 2022 cash was deposited with the following banks:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | 2023 |  |  | 2022 |  |
|  |  | LONG-TERM CREDIT RATING |  |  | LONG-TERM CREDIT RATING |  |
|  | $ MILLION | S&P | MOODY’S | $ MILLION | S&P | MOODY’S |
| Nedbank Ltd | 25.8 | BB– | Ba2 | – | – | – |
| Barclays Bank plc | 23.2 | A+ / Stable | A1/ Stable | 81.4 | A + | A1/ Stable |
| FirstRand Bank Limited | 10.1 | BB– | Ba2 | – | BBB - | Ba2 /Stable |
| HSBC Bank plc | – | – | – | 1.0 | AA- / Stable | A1/ Stable |
| Absa Bank Mauritius Limited | 4.9 | – | Ba | 20.5 | – | Ba2 /Negative |

Liquidity risk

Liquidity risk is the risk that the Group will encounter difficulty in meeting the obligations associated with its financial liabilities that

are settled in cash payments. The Group’s objective when managing liquidity is to ensure that it will have sufficient liquidity to meet its

liabilities when they are due.

The Group monitors mine payment forecasts, both operating and capital, which assist it in monitoring cash flow requirements and

optimising its cash return on investments. The Group aims to maintain the level of its cash and cash equivalents at an amount in excess

of expected cash outflows on financial liabilities. The Group monitors the level of expected cash inflows on trade receivables together

with expected cash outflows on trade and other payables.

The Group has a trade finance facility with Absa Bank for three of the Group’s largest customers. In accordance with this facility, the bank

purchases 80% of the receivable without recourse. The facility is for a maximum amount of $30.0 million with limits on the maximum

amount that can be factored for each of the customers named in the facility. During the period, no trade receivables were factored under

this agreement. At the year end, trade receivables amounting to $45.3 million (2022: $43.1 million) may be factored under this facility and

are therefore included in trade receivables measured at fair value through OCI as at 31 December 2023. The cost of this facility for the

period, which amounted to $nil million (2022: $0.2 million), is included in finance costs in the statement of comprehensive income and in

net cash from operating activities in the statement of consolidated cash flows.

The Group has a trade facility with Barclays Bank for customers which it sells to under letter of credit terms. Under this facility, Barclays

Bank confirms the letter of credit from the issuing bank and therefore assumes the credit risk. Barclays Bank can also discount these

letters of credit thereby providing early payment of receivables to the Group. There is no limit under the Barclays Bank facility. During

the period, trade receivables of $10.9 million (2022: $201.4 million) were discounted under this facility. At the year end, there were $65.2

million (2022: $31.2 million) of trade receivables which can be discounted under this facility. The cost of this facility for the period, which

amounted to $1.5 million (2022: $2.0 million), is included in finance costs in the statement of comprehensive income and in net cash from

operating activities in the statement of consolidated cash flows.

183

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

24. Financial instruments CONTINUED

The table below summarises the maturity profile of the Group’s financial liabilities at 31 December 2023 based on the gross contractual

undiscounted payments:

Financial liabilities

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  | BETWEEN |  |
|  |  | LESS THAN | TWO AND FIVE | MORE THAN |
|  | TOTAL | ONE YEAR | YEARS | FIVE YEARS |
|  | $’000 | $’000 | $’000 | $’000 |
| Bank loans | 48,799 | 33,087 | 15,712 | – |
| Lease liabilities | 2,019 | 390 | 1,173 | 456 |
| Trade and other payables | 38,564 | 38,564 | – | – |
|  | 89,382 | 72,041 | 16,885 | 456 |

The table below summarises the maturity profile of the Group’s financial liabilities at 31 December 2022 based on the gross contractual

undiscounted payments:

Financial liabilities

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  | BETWEEN |  |
|  |  | LESS THAN | TWO AND FIVE | MORE THAN |
|  | TOTAL | ONE YEAR | YEARS | FIVE YEARS |
|  | $’000 | $’000 | $’000 | $’000 |
| Bank loans | 80,795 | 33,653 | 47,142 | – |
| Lease liabilities | 2,409 | 390 | 1,447 | 572 |
| Trade and other payables | 35,293 | 35,293 | – | – |
|  | 118,497 | 69,336 | 48,589 | 572 |

As disclosed in Note 20, the Group has bank loans that contain loan covenants. A future breach of covenant may require the Group to

repay the loan earlier than indicated in the above table. Under the loan agreement, the covenants are monitored on a regular basis by

Group finance and regularly reported to management and the lenders to ensure compliance with the agreement.

Furthermore, the group has authorised and committed expenditure on operations-related capital projects amounting to $93,664 million

(2022: $11.5 million) as disclosed in Note 26.

Risk concentration

Concentrations arise when a number of counterparties are engaged in similar business activities, or activities in the same geographical

region, or have economic features that would cause their ability to meet contractual obligations to be similarly affected by changes in

economic, political or other conditions. Concentrations indicate the relative sensitivity of the Group’s performance to developments

affecting a particular industry.

The Group evaluates the concentration of risk with respect to trade receivables as low, as its customers are located in several

jurisdictions and industries and operate in largely independent markets. Details of concentration of revenue are included in Note 2.

Market risk

Market risk is risk that changes in market prices, foreign exchange rates and interest rates will affect the Group’s income statement. The

objective of market risk management is to manage and control market risk exposures while optimising returns.

Currency risk

The Group is exposed to transactional foreign currency risk to the extent that there is a mismatch between the currencies in which sales,

purchases, receivables and borrowings are denominated and the respective functional currencies of Group companies. The functional

currency of all Group entities is US Dollars. The presentational currency of the Group is US Dollars. Sales and bank loans are denominated

in US Dollars, which significantly reduces the exposure of the Group to foreign currency risk. Payable transactions are denominated in

Mozambican Metical, South African Rand, Euro, Sterling, Australian Dollar and Renminbi.

During the year the Group entered into an agreement with Absa Bank Mauritius Ltd for the purchase and sale of US Dollars and South

African Rand and the purchase of Mozambican Metical. The limit on the facility is $24 million and the maximum tenor is 3 months. The

Group also entered into an agreement with Standard Bank Mauritius Ltd for the purchase of South African Rand. The limit on the facility

is approximately $12.0 million and the maximum tenor is 3 months. There were no forward contracts in place at the period end.

184

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

#### NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED

FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2023

![]()

Exposure to currency risk

The Group’s gross exposure to currency risk as at 31 December 2023 is as follows.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | SOUTH |  |  |  |  |
|  | MOZAMBICAN | AFRICAN |  |  | AUSTRALIAN |  |
|  | METICAL | RAND | EURO | STERLING | DOLLAR | RENMINBI |
|  | $’000 | $’000 | $’000 | $’000 | $’000 | $’000 |
| Trade and other receivables | 12,956 | 1,712 | 338 | 395 | 156 | – |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 5,371 | 9,296 | 571 | 499 | 3 | 17 |
| Bank loans | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Leases | – | – | (1,255) | – | – | – |
| Trade and other payables | (12,919) | (1,741) | (296) | – | – | – |
| Net exposure | 5,408 | 9,267 | (642) | 894 | 159 | 17 |

The Group’s exposure to currency risk as at 31 December 2022 is as follows.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | SOUTH |  |  |  |  |
|  | MOZAMBICAN | AFRICAN |  |  | AUSTRALIAN |  |
|  | METICAL | RAND | EURO | STERLING | DOLLAR | RENMINBI |
|  | $’000 | $’000 | $’000 | $’000 | $’000 | $’000 |
| Trade and other receivables | 12,172 | 756 | 489 | 72 | 88 | – |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 1,397 | 12,894 | 892 | 1,129 | 17 | 34 |
| Bank loans | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Leases | – | – | (1,255) | – | – | – |
| Trade and other payables | (20,367) | (2,178) | (502) | (10) | – | – |
| Net exposure | (6,798) | 11,472 | (376) | 1,191 | 105 | 34 |

Sensitivity analysis

A reasonably possible strengthening or weakening of the Mozambique Metical, South African Rand, Euro, Sterling, Australian Dollar and

Renminbi by 10% against the US Dollar would have affected profit or loss by the amounts shown below. The analysis assumes that all

other variables remain constant.

Profit or loss

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | SOUTH |  |  |  |  |
|  | MOZAMBICAN | AFRICAN |  |  | AUSTRALIAN |  |
|  | METICAL | RAND | EURO | STERLING | DOLLAR | RENMINBI |
|  | $’000 | $’000 | $’000 | $’000 | $’000 | $’000 |
| 31 December 2023 |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strengthening | 540 | 927 | (64) | 89 | 16 | 2 |
| Weakening | (540) | (927) | 64 | (89) | (16) | (2) |
| 31 December 2022 |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strengthening | (680) | 1,147 | (38) | 119 | 11 | 3 |
| Weakening | 680 | (1,147) | 38 | (119) | (11) | (3) |

Interest rate risk

The loan facilities are arranged at variable rates and expose the Group to cash flow interest rate risk. Variable rates are based on six-

month SOFR. The borrowing rate at financial year end was 11.3% (2022: 9.2%). The interest rate profile of the Group’s loan balances at the

financial year end was as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | $’000 | $’000 |
| Variable rate debt | 48,799 | 80,795 |

Under the assumption that all other variables remain constant, a reasonable possible change of 1% in the six-month SOFR rate results in a

$0.5 million (2022: $0.8 million) change in finance costs for the financial year.

The above sensitivity analyses are estimates of the impact of market risks assuming the specified change occurs. Actual results in the

future may differ materially from these results due to developments in the global financial markets, which may cause fluctuations in

interest rates to vary from the assumptions made above and therefore should not be considered a projection of likely future events.

185

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

24. Financial instruments CONTINUED

Interest rate benchmark reform

A fundamental reform of major interest rate benchmarks is being undertaken globally, including the replacement of some interbank offered

rates (IBORs) with alternative nearly risk-free rates (referred to as “IBOR reform”), including LIBOR (the London Interbank Offered Rate).

Pursuant to an Amendment and Restatement Agreement entered into on 9 March 2023 in respect of the Group’s debt facilities, the basis

on which interest is calculated in respect of those facilities was amended with effect from 11 March 2023. As a result of the amendment,

interest rates for interest periods commencing from 11 March 2023 onwards were no longer determined by reference to US LIBOR; instead

they are determined on the basis of the applicable Term SOFR Rate. While US LIBOR represented an inter-bank lending rate, Term SOFR

is a published screen rate derived from SOFR, being the secured overnight financing rate (SOFR) administered by the Federal Reserve

Bank of New York. As SOFR represents a risk-free rate, a credit adjustment spread is applied in addition, which spread varies according to

the length of the relevant interest period.

The Group has concluded that the new basis for determining cashflows is economically equivalent to the previous basis.

25. Capital management

The Group’s capital management objective is to ensure that entities in the Group will be able to continue as a going concern while

maximising the return to shareholders through the optimisation of debt and equity balances.

The principal activity of the Group is the operation of the Mine. The Group therefore manages its capital to ensure existing operations

are adequately funded and, based on planned mine production levels, that the Mine will continue to achieve positive cash flows allowing

returns to shareholders.

At 31 December 2023, the Group had total debt facilities in place of $150 million (2022: $150 million), details of which are set out in

Note 20.

The Board periodically reviews the capital structure of the Group, including the cost of capital and the risks associated with each class

of capital. The Group manages and, if necessary, adjusts its capital structure taking account of the underlying economic conditions. Any

material adjustments to the Group’s capital structure in terms of the relative proportions of debt and equity are approved by the Board.

The Group is not subject to any externally imposed capital requirements.

The definition of capital/capital structure of the Group consists of debt (which includes bank borrowings as disclosed in Note 20 and

leases as disclosed in Note 12) and equity attributable to equity holders of the Company, comprising issued capital, reserves, retained

profits and other reserves as disclosed in Notes 16 to 19.

26. Capital commitments

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | $’000 | $’000 |
| Contracts for future expenditure authorised by the Board: |  |  |
| Capital authorised and contracted | 93,664 | 11,535 |
| Capital authorised and not contracted | 39,066 | 12,439 |

Capital authorised and contracted represents the amount authorised and contracted at 31 December of the relevant financial year to be

spent on mine operations-related approved capital projects.

Capital authorised not contracted represents the amount not contracted but authorised at 31 December of the relevant financial year to

be spent on mine operations-related approved capital projects.

27. Related party transactions

Remuneration of key management personnel

The remuneration of the Directors, who are the key management personnel of the Group, is set out below in aggregate for each of the

categories specified in IAS 24 Related Party Disclosures.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | $’000 | $’000 |
| Short-term employee benefits | 2,354 | 2,295 |
| Post-employment benefits | 113 | 104 |
| Share-based payments | 644 | 837 |
| Total benefits | 3,111 | 3,236 |

Further information about the remuneration of individual Directors and payments to former Directors is provided in the Directors’ annual

report on remuneration on pages 128 to 139 and is deemed to be incorporated in this note to the financial statements.

186

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

#### NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED

FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2023

![]()

28. Kenmare Resources plc

Kenmare Resources Public Company Limited is a public limited company. The place of registration is Ireland and the registered office

address is Styne House, Hatch Street Upper, Dublin 2. The registered number is 37550.

29. Events after the statement of financial position date

#### New Debt Facility

On 4 March 2024, the Group entered into a $200 million Revolving Credit Facility (“RCF”) provided by Absa Bank Limited (acting through

its Corporate and Investment Banking Division), Nedbank Limited (acting through its Nedbank Corporate and Investment Banking

division) (“Nedbank”), Rand Merchant Bank and Standard Bank Group (“Standard Bank”). The Mandated Lead Arranger in respect of the

Facility was Rand Merchant Bank.

The interest rate is 4.85% plus SOFR with a term of five years. The facility replaces the existing corporate debt facilities that were put

in place in 2019. The facility envisages the debt sharing of security with mine closure guarantee facility of up to $50 million (an increase

from the $40 million facility under the existing facilities).

#### Proposed dividend

On 19 March 2024, the Board proposed a final dividend of USc38.54 per share. This proposed dividend is subject to approval by the

shareholders at the Annual General Meeting. These financial statements do not reflect this dividend.

30. Approval of financial statements

The financial statements were approved by the Board on 3 April 2024.

187

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

In 2023 Kenmare rehabilitated 187 hectares of previously

mined land as part of its progression rehabilitation

practices. As part of this work, Elton has pioneered

innovative rehabilitation strategies that have enhanced the

survival rates of various plant species. In 2024, he is looking

forward to seeing the continuing results of these trials.

Elton Sacurgy

LAND MANAGEMENT SUPERINTENDENT

188

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

![]()

# COMPANY

# FINANCIAL

# STATEMENTS



Parent Company statement of

#### financial position190



Parent Company statement of

#### changes in equity191



#### Notes to the Company financial

#### statements

192

189

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

NOTES

2023

$’000

2022

$’000

Assets

Non-current assets

Property, plant and equipment 2 384 492

Right-of-use asset 3 682 891

Investments in subsidiaries 4 804,010 802,909

805,076 804,292

Current assets

Amounts due from subsidiary undertakings 5 5,233 47,781

Trade and other receivables  6 315 418

Cash and cash equivalents 7 38,748 9,812

44,296 58,011

Total assets 849,372 862,303

Equity

Capital and reserves attributable to the

Company’s equity holders

Called-up share capital 8 97 104

Share premium 8 545,950 545,950

Other reserves 8 229,740 232,759

Retained earnings 9,226 24,976

Total equity 785,013 803,789

Non-current liabilities

Lease liabilities  3 625 840

Amounts due to subsidiary undertakings 9 54,116 54,116

54,741 54,956

Current liabilities

Amounts due to subsidiary undertakings 9 1,215 1,048

Lease liabilities 3 215 220

Current tax liabilities 11 6,055 1

Trade and other payables 10 2,133 2,289

9,618 3,558

Total liabilities  64,359 58,514

Total equity and liabilities 849,372 862,303

The accompanying notes form part of these financial statements.

On behalf of the Board:

M. Carvill  T. Hickey

DIRECTOR DIRECTOR

3 April 2024  3 April 2024

190

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

#### PARENT COMPANY STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION

AS AT 31 DECEMBER 2023

![]()

CALLED-UP

SHARE

CAPITAL

$’000

SHARE

PREMIUM

$’000

OTHER

RESERVES

$’000

RETAINED

EARNINGS

$’000

TOTAL

$’000

Balance at 1 January 2022 104 545,950 230,539 51,716 828,309

Total comprehensive income for the year

Profit for the financial year – – – 8,623 8,623

Total comprehensive income for the year – – – 8,623 8,623

Transactions with owners of the Company

Odd lot offer share buy back – – – (515) (515)

Odd lot offer share buy back transaction costs – – – (122) (122)

Recognition of share-based payment expense – – 5,601 – 5,601

Exercise of share-based payment awards – – (3,363) – (3,363)

Shares acquired by the Kenmare Employee

Benefit Trust – – (1,797) – (1,797)

Shares distributed by the Kenmare Employee

Benefit Trust  – – 1,779 – 1,779

Dividends paid – – – (34,726) (34,726)

Total contributions and distributions – – 2,220 (35,363) (33,143)

Balance at 1 January 2023 104 545,950 232,759 24,976 803,789

Total comprehensive income for the year

Profit for the financial year – – – 72,449 72,449

Total comprehensive income for the year – – – 72,449 72,449

Transactions with owners of the Company

Tender offer share buy back (7) – 7 (29,963) (29,963)

Tender offer share buy back transaction costs – – – 572 572

Recognition of share-based payment expense – – 3,278 – 3,278

Exercise of share-based payment awards – – (3,512) (2,197) (5,709)

Shares acquired by the Kenmare Employee Benefit

Trust – – (6,182) – (6,182)

Shares distributed by the Kenmare Employee Benefit

Trust  – – 3,390 – 3,390

Dividends paid – – – (56,611) (56,611)

Total contributions and distributions (7) – (3,019) (88,199) (91,225)

Balance at 31 December 2023 97 545,950 229,740 9,226 785,013

191

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

#### PARENT COMPANY STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY

FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2023

1. Statement of accounting policies

The Company Financial Statements of Kenmare Resources plc (the “Company”) are prepared on a going concern basis under the historical

cost convention, in accordance with Financial Reporting Standard 101 Reduced Disclosure Framework (‘FRS 101’) and the Companies Act 2014.

In preparing these Financial Statements, the Company applies the recognition, measurement and disclosure requirements of International

Financial Reporting Standards as adopted by the EU (Adopted IFRSs), but makes amendments where necessary in order to comply with

the Companies Act 2014 and has set out below where advantage of the FRS 101 disclosure exemptions has been taken.

The Company has taken advantage of the following disclosure exemptions under FRS 101:

•  A cash flow statement and related notes;

•  Comparative period reconciliations for tangible fixed assets and share capital;

•  Disclosures in respect of transactions with wholly owned subsidiaries;

•  Disclosures in respect of capital management;

•  The effects of new but not yet effective IFRS; and

•  Disclosures in respect of the compensation of key management personnel.

As the consolidated financial statements of the Group are prepared in accordance with IFRS as adopted by the EU and include the

equivalent disclosures, the Company has also taken the exemptions under FRS 101 available in respect of the following disclosures:

•  Certain disclosures required by IFRS 2 Share-Based Payments;

•  Certain disclosures required by IFRS 13 Fair Value Measurement;

•  The disclosures required by IFRS 7 Financial Instruments: Disclosures; and

•  Certain disclosures required by IFRS 16 Leases.

In accordance with Section 304(2) of the Companies Act 2014, the Company is availing of the exemption from presenting its individual

statement of comprehensive income to the Annual General Meeting and from filing it with the Companies Registration Office. The

Company’s profit for the financial year determined in accordance with IFRS is $72.5 million (2022: $8.6 million). The profit consists of

income from shares in group undertakings, marketing and management services fee income less administration and other costs.

The financial statements have been prepared in US Dollars and are rounded to the nearest thousand.

The principal accounting policies adopted are the same as those set out for the Group financial statements except as noted below. The

accounting policies have, unless otherwise stated, been applied consistently to all periods presented in these financial statements.

#### Accounting policies applying only to the Company financial statements

#### Investments in subsidiaries

Investments in subsidiary undertakings are accounted for under IAS 27 Separate Financial Statements. Investments in subsidiaries are

recognised at cost less impairment.

Equity-settled share-based payments granted by the Company to employees of subsidiary companies are accounted for as an increase in

the carrying value of the investment in subsidiary companies and the share based payment reserve.

Where the Company enters into financial guarantee contracts to guarantee the indebtedness of companies within the Group, the financial

guarantee liability is initially measured at its fair value. The fair value of a financial guarantee contract is determined as the present value

of the cost of the guarantee for the total debt facility.

At each reporting date the financial guarantee liability is subsequently measured at the higher of (i) the amount initially recognised less

the cumulative amount of income recognised in accordance with the principles of IFRS 15 Revenue from Contracts with Customers and

(ii) the loss allowance i.e. the expected credit losses under IFRS 9 Financial Instruments.

#### Impairment of investments in subsidiaries

At each reporting date, the Company reviews the carrying amounts of its investments in subsidiaries to determine whether there is

any indication that those assets have suffered an impairment loss. If any such indication exists, the recoverable amount of the asset

is estimated in order to determine the extent of the impairment loss (if any). Where the asset does not generate cash flows that are

independent from other assets, the Company estimates the recoverable amount of the cash-generating unit to which the asset belongs.

The recoverable amount is the higher of fair value less costs to sell and value in use. Fair value less costs to sell is the price that would be

received to sell an asset or paid to transfer a liability in an orderly transaction between market participants at the measurement date. In assessing

value in use, the estimated future cash flows are discounted to their present value using a pre-tax discount rate that reflects current market

assessments of the time value of money and the risks specific to the asset for which the estimates of future cash flows have not been adjusted.

If the recoverable amount of the asset (or cash-generating unit) is estimated to be less than its carrying amount, the carrying amount of

the asset (or cash-generating unit) is reduced to its recoverable amount. An impairment loss is recognised as an expense immediately.

192

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

#### NOTES TO THE COMPANY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2023

![]()

Where an impairment loss subsequently reverses, the carrying amount of the asset (or cash-generating unit) is increased to the revised

estimate of its recoverable amount, but so that the increased carrying amount does not exceed the carrying amount that would have

been determined had no impairment loss been recognised for the asset (or cash-generating unit) in prior financial years. A reversal of an

impairment loss is recognised as income immediately.

#### Amounts due from subsidiary undertakings

Amounts due from subsidiaries comprise of loans and borrowings and other receivables. All loans and borrowings are initially recorded at

fair value, net of transaction costs and allowances for expected credit losses. Loans and borrowings are subsequently stated at amortised

cost. Interest income is recognised using the effective interest method calculated by applying the effective interest rate to the gross

carrying amount of a financial asset. Interest income is recognised in profit or loss and is included in the “finance income” line item.

Other receivables due from subsidiaries are initially recognised at their transaction value and subsequently carried at amortised cost, net

of allowance for expected credit loss.

#### Impairment of amounts due from subsidiary undertakings

The Company recognises a loss allowance for expected credit losses on financial assets. The amount of expected credit losses is

updated at each reporting date to reflect changes in credit risk since initial recognition of the financial asset. When determining whether

the credit risk of a financial asset has increased the Company considers credit risk ratings where available, the Company’s historical

credit loss experience, adjusted for factors that are specific to the counterparts, general economic conditions and an assessment of both

the current as well as the forecast conditions at the reporting date.

The Company considers a financial asset to be in default when there is information indicating that the debtor is in severe financial

difficulty and there is no realistic prospect of recovery, e.g. when the debtor has been placed in liquidation or has entered into bankruptcy

proceedings. The Company considers a financial asset to be credit-impaired when there is evidence that the debtor is in significant

financial difficulty and the debt is more than 90 days past due.

#### Amounts due to subsidiary undertakings

Amounts due to subsidiary undertakings are initially measured at fair value and subsequently measured at amortised cost using the

effective interest rate method. The effective interest method is a method of calculating the amortised cost of a financial liability and of

allocating interest expense over the relevant period. The effective interest rate is the rate that exactly discounts estimated future cash

payments (including all fees, transaction costs and other premiums or discounts) through the expected life of the financial liability, or

(where appropriate) a shorter period, to the amortised cost of a financial liability. The Company derecognises financial liabilities when,

and only when, the Company’s obligations are discharged, cancelled or have expired.

#### Critical judgements in applying the Company’s accounting policies

In the process of applying the Company’s accounting policies, the Directors have made the following judgements that have the most

significant effect on the amounts recognised in the financial statements.

#### Impairment of non-current assets

Where there are indicators of impairment of non-current assets, the Company performs impairment tests based on fair value less costs to

sell or a value-in-use calculation. The fair value less costs to sell calculation is based on available data from binding sales transactions in

an arm’s length transaction on similar assets or observable market prices less incremental costs for disposing of the asset. The value-in-

use calculation is based on a discounted cash flow model. The cash flows are derived from the budget and do not include restructuring

activities that are not yet committed to or significant future financial assets that will enhance performance of the financial assets

being tested. The value-in-use calculation is most sensitive to the discount rate used for the discounted cash flow model as well as the

expected future cash flows and the growth rate used for extrapolation purposes. Additionally, in some instances the Company obtains a

third-party valuation of a financial asset and relies on this source if the valuation is current.

193

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

2. Property, plant and equipment

FIXTURES AND

FITTINGS

$’000

MOTOR

VEHICLES

$’000

TOTAL

$’000

Cost

At 1 January 2023 934 131 1,065

At 31 December 2023 934 131 1,065

Accumulated depreciation

At 1 January 2023 442 131 573

Charge for the financial year 108 – 108

At 31 December 2023 550 131 681

Carrying amount

At 31 December 2023 384 – 384

At 1 January 2023 492 – 492

At each reporting date, the Company assesses whether there is any indication that property, plant and equipment may be impaired. No

impairment indicators were identified as at 31 December 2023 or 31 December 2022.

3. Right-of-use assets

LAND &

BUILDINGS

$’000

At 1 January 2022 1,086

Depreciation expense (195)

At 31 December 2022 891

Depreciation expense (209)

At 31 December 2023 682

On 1 January 2019, the Group recognised lease liabilities of $3.3 million in respect of right-of-use assets being its head office at Styne

House, Dublin. The Styne House lease has a term of 10 years commencing August 2017 and rental payments are fixed for the remainder

of the lease term. This lease obligation is denominated in Euros.

At each reporting date, the Company assesses whether there is any indication that right of use assets may be impaired. No impairment

indicators were identified as at 31 December 2023 or 31 December 2022.

Set out below are the carrying amounts of lease liabilities at each reporting date:

2023

$’000

2022

$’000

Current 215 220

Non-current 625 840

Total  840 1,060

The income statement includes the following amounts relating to leases:

2023

$’000

2022

$’000

Depreciation expense 209 195

Interest expense on lease liabilities  40 83

Total  249 278

194

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

#### NOTES TO THE COMPANY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED

FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2023

![]()

4. Investments in subsidiaries

2023

$’000

2022

$’000

Opening balance 802,909 801,098

Capital contribution 1,101 1,811

Closing balance 804,010 802,909

The investment balance of $804.0 million (2022: $802.9 million) comprises an investment in Kenmare Moma Mining (Mauritius) Limited

and Kenmare Moma Processing (Mauritius) Limited, collectively known as “the Project Companies”, in the amount of $792.7 million (2022:

$792.7 million), initial investments of less than $500 in the other subsidiary undertakings of the Company and capital contributions of

$11.3 million (2022: $10.2 million).

The Company has provided loans to the subsidiaries at rates considered favourable to the borrowers. As a result, the Company recognised a

total capital contribution amounting to $3.2 million (2022: $3.2 million) representing the difference between the loan amounts and their fair value

discounted at a market rate of interest of 5%. The total amount recognised as an addition during the year was $nil million (2022: $1.0 million).

The Company is involved in a group share-based payment scheme whereby the Company has an obligation to settle awards relating to

employees of subsidiaries and is therefore considered the settling entity. The Company accounts for the arrangement in accordance with

IAS 27 Separate Financial Statements and recognises an addition to the cost of its investment in the relevant subsidiary undertakings.

The capital contribution relating to share awards of the Project Companies amounts to $8.1 million (2022: $7.0 million). The total amount

recognised as an addition under group share-based payment schemes during the year was $1.1 million (2022: $0.8 million).

The Company has undertaken to guarantee the debt of its subsidiaries. At 31 December 2022, these guarantees were accounted for

in accordance with the requirements of IFRS 4 Insurance Contracts. IFRS 4 Insurance contracts was replaced by IFRS 17 Insurance

Contracts, effective from 1 January 2023.

The replacement requires companies which explicitly asserted that intra-group guarantees were considered insurance contracts, and

accounted for as such, to elect for the application of IFRS 17 Insurance Contracts or IFRS 9 Financial Instruments on a contract-by-

contract basis. The Company has elected to account for intra group guarantees in accordance with IFRS 9 Financial Instruments.

IFRS 9 Financial Instruments requires a financial liability to be measured at its fair value in relation to the intra-group guarantee contracts

at initial recognition, with the corresponding entry recorded as an investment in subsidiary. Subsequently, the financial liability is

measured at the higher of (i) the initial fair value less the cumulative amount of income recognised in accordance with the principles of

IFRS 15 Revenue from Contracts with Customers and (ii) the expected credit loss. Amortisation for the unwinding of the financial liability

is recognised within profit or loss over the period of the guarantee contract.

The guarantee has been valued at nil on the basis it was made to allow funds to flow to the Company from it subsidiary undertakings

without affecting Lender security but not as a realistic mechanism to have debt repaid if the subsidiary undertakings were to default.

The subsidiary undertakings of the Company as at 31 December 2023 are as follows:

PLACE OF

INCORPORATION

PLACE OF

OPERATION

PERCENTAGE

OWNERSHIP

Kenmare C.I. Limited Jersey Jersey 100%

Congolone Heavy Minerals Limited Jersey Mozambique 100%

Kenmare Moma Mining (Mauritius) Limited  Mauritius Mozambique 100%

Kenmare Moma Processing (Mauritius) Limited Mauritius Mozambique 100%

Mozambique Minerals Limited Jersey Mozambique 100%

Each of the subsidiary undertakings has issued ordinary shares only. The activities of the above subsidiary undertakings are mining,

mineral exploration, management and development.

The registered office of the Irish company is Styne House, Hatch Street Upper, Dublin 2, D02 DY27. The registered office of the Jersey

companies is Zedra Trust Company (Jersey) Limited, 50 La Colomberie, St. Helier, Jersey. The registered office of the Mauritian

companies is 10th Floor, Standard Chartered Tower, 19 Cybercity, Ebene, Mauritius.

The Company carried out an impairment review of investments in subsidiary undertakings as at 31 December 2023. As a result of the

review, an indicator of impairment was identified in the Company’s investment in Kenmare Moma Processing (Mauritius) Limited and

Kenmare Moma Mining (Mauritius) Limited as a result of the carrying value of the Company’s investment in subsidiaries being in excess

of the Group’s market capitalisation.

In accordance with IAS 36, management calculated the recoverable amount of both investments, which, for the purposes of the

impairment test were considered collectively to form part of a cash-generating unit, namely the Moma Titanium Minerals Mine. As a

result of the impairment review, management concluded that the recoverable amount of the cash-generating unit exceeded the carrying

amount and as such no impairment loss was recorded. Further information on the assumptions used in the impairment test can be found

in Note 11 to the Group Consolidated Financial Statements.

195

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

5. Amounts due from subsidiary undertakings

2023

$’000

2022

$’000

Loans and borrowings – 45,363

Other payables 5,233 2,418

Closing balance 5,233 47,781

Under the terms of a management services agreement and marketing services agreement between the Company and the Project

Companies, the Company earned $9.5 million (2022: $9.2 million) in respect of management services provided during the year to both Project

Companies and $13.1 million (2022: $15.0 million) in respect of marketing services provided during the year to Kenmare Moma Processing

(Mauritius) Limited. The collective amount outstanding at the year end date in relation to these services is $5.2 million (2022: $2.4 million).

During the year, the Project Companies repaid all loans due as set out below. Interest accrued amounted to $0.2 million at 31 December

2023 (2022: $0.3 million). The carrying amount due from subsidiary undertakings represents the maximum credit exposure. Amounts due

from subsidiary undertakings are current (i.e. not overdue). The expected credit losses provided against amounts due from subsidiary

undertakings is $nil million (2022: $0.6 million).

2023

$’000

2022

$’000

Interest at 5.02%, repayable on 20 April 2023 – 25,457

Interest at 5.02%, repayable on 4 June 2023 – 10,250

Interest at 5.02% repayable on 8 June 2023 – 10,250

Net amount due for settlement – 45,957

Expected credit losses – (594)

Closing balance – 45,363

6. Trade and other receivables

2023

$’000

2022

$’000

Prepayments 315 418

7. Cash and cash equivalents

2023

$’000

2022

$’000

Cash at bank and in hand 38,748 9,812

8. Share capital, share premium and other reserves

Relevant disclosures on the Company’s share capital, share premium and other reserves are given in Notes 19 to 21 to the Group

Consolidated Financial Statements.

9. Amounts due to subsidiary undertakings

2023

$’000

2022

$’000

Loans and borrowings 36,636 36,636

Other payables 18,695 18,528

Closing balance 55,331 55,164

Non-current 54,116 54,116

Current 1,215 1,048

Closing balance 55,331 55,164

Loan amounts owed to subsidiary undertakings consist of an amount due to Kenmare C.I. Ltd of $36.6 million (2022: $36.6 million) at the

year end as a result of a Novation and Subscription Deed entered into in 2019. In addition, other payables include an amount of $17.4 million

(2022: $17.4 million) due to Kenmare C.I. Ltd as a result of subsequent inter-group funding. The amounts due to Kenmare C.I. Limited are

interest free and unsecured. Kenmare C.I. Ltd does not intend to demand repayment of the amounts due within one year from the year end.

During the year, costs of $2.3 million (2022: $1.8 million) were recharged to the Company by Kenmare C.I. Limited under a group cost

agreement. The amount due to Kenmare C.I. Ltd under the group cost agreement is $0.8 million (2022: $0.7 million) at the year end.

During the year costs of $0.5 million (2022: $0.5 million) were recharged to the Company by its subsidiary, Mozambique Minerals Limited

under a group cost agreement. The amount due to Mozambique Minerals Ltd is $0.4 million (2022: $0.4 million) at the year end.

196

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

#### NOTES TO THE COMPANY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED

FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2023

![]()

10. Trade and other payables

2023

$’000

2022

$’000

Trade payables 50 6

Accruals 2,083 2,283

2,133 2,289

11. Tax liabilities

2023

$’000

2022

$’000

Tax liabilities  6,055 1

12. Financial risk management

2023 2022

CARRYING

AMOUNT

$’000

FAIR VALUE

$’000

CARRYING

AMOUNT

$’000

FAIR VALUE

$’000

Financial assets not measured at fair value

Loans & borrowings – – 45,363 45,363  Level 2

Cash and cash equivalents 38,748 38,748 9,812 9,812  Level 2

38,748 38,748 55,715 55,715

Financial liabilities not measured at fair value

Loans & borrowings 36,636 36,636 36,636 36,636  Level 2

The carrying amounts and fair values of financial assets and financial liabilities including their levels in fair value hierarchy are detailed

above. The table does not include fair value information for other receivables, prepayments, trade payables and accruals as these are not

measured at fair value as the carrying amount is a reasonable approximation of their fair value.

#### Credit risk management

Credit risk is the risk of financial loss to the Company’s if a customer or a counterparty to a financial instrument fails to meet it

contractual obligations and arises principally from the Company’s trade receivables from customers. The carrying amount of financial

assets represents the maximum credit exposure. The expected credit losses provided against amounts due from subsidiary undertakings

is $nil (2022: $0.6 million).

#### Foreign exchange risk management

The Company does not have any material assets or liabilities denominated in any currency other than US Dollars at 31 December 2023 or

at 31 December 2022 which would give rise to a significant transactional currency exposure.

13. Dividends

The dividends paid in respect of ordinary share capital were as follows:

2023

$’000

2022

$’000

Dividends  56,611 34,726

In May 2023, the Company paid a final 2022 dividend of $41.1 million representing USc43.33 per share (2022: USc25.42). In October 2023,

the Company paid a 2023 interim dividend of USc17.5 (2022: USc10.98) per ordinary share, totalling $15.6 million.

14. Events after the statement of financial position

#### Proposed dividend

On 19 March 2024, the Board proposed a final dividend of USc38.54 per share. This proposed dividend is subject to approval by the

shareholders at the Annual General Meeting. These financial statements do not reflect this dividend.

15. Approval of financial statements

The financial statements were approved by the Board on 3 April 2024.

197

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

Employees at the Moma Mine received an average of 45

hours of training per person in 2023. Benjamin is Kenmare’s

newly appointed Head of Organisational Development

and in 2024 he’s looking forward to further fostering the

development of individuals as part of a fresh initiative.

Benjamin Chachuaio

HEAD OF ORGANISATIONAL DEVELOPMENT

198

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

![]()

# OTHER

# INFORMATION



#### Shareholder profile

200



#### Glossary – alternative

#### performance measures

201



#### Glossary – terms203



#### General information

206

199

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

OTHER INFORMATION

![]()

#### Size of holdings

NO. OF

SHAREHOLDERS

NO. OF

SHARES HELD

1–1,000 610 105,711

1,001–5,000 56 107,570

5,001–25,000 15 161,017

25,001–100,000 2 108,434

Over 100,000 1 88,745,429

Total 684 89,228,161

#### Geographic distribution of holdings

NO. OF

SHAREHOLDERS

NO. OF

SHARES HELD

Republic of Ireland 200 134,118

Northern Ireland and Great Britain 365 89,068,005

Other 119 26,038

Total 684 89,228,161

200

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

#### SHAREHOLDER PROFILE

BASED ON THE REGISTER AS AT 25 MARCH 2024

![]()

Certain financial measures set out in the Annual Report to 31 December 2023 are not defined under International Financial Reporting

Standards (IFRS), but represent additional measures used by the Board to assess performance and for reporting both internally and to

shareholders and other external users. Presentation of these Alternative Performance Measures (APMs) provides useful supplemental

information which, when viewed in conjunction with the Group’s IFRS financial information, allows for a more meaningful understanding of

the underlying financial and operating performance of the Group.

These non-IFRS measures should not be considered as an alternative to financial measures as defined under IFRS. Descriptions of the

APMs included in this report, as well as their relevance for the Group, are disclosed below.

APM DESCRIPTION RELEVANCE

EBITDA Operating profit/loss before

depreciation and amortisation

Eliminates the effects of financing, tax and depreciation to allow

assessment of the earnings and performance of the Group

EBITDA margin Percentage of EBITDA to Mineral

Product Revenue

Provides a group margin for the earnings and performance of

the Group

Capital costs Additions to property, plant and

equipment in the period

Provides the amount spent by the Group on additions to property,

plant and equipment in the period

Cash operating cost per

tonne of finished product

produced

Total costs less freight and other non-

cash costs, including depreciation and

inventory movements divided by final

product production (tonnes)

Eliminates the non-cash impact on costs to identify the actual

cash outlay for production and, as production levels increase

or decrease, highlights operational performance by providing a

comparable cash cost per tonne of product produced over time

Cash operating cost per

tonne of ilmenite net of

co-products

Cash operating costs less revenue

of zircon, rutile and mineral sands

concentrates, divided by ilmenite

production (tonnes)

Eliminates the non-cash impact on costs to identify the actual

cash outlay for production and, as production levels increase

or decrease, highlights operational performance by providing a

comparable cash cost per tonne of ilmenite produced over time

Net cash/debt Bank loans before transaction costs,

loan amendment fees and expenses

plus lease liabilities net of cash and

cash equivalents

Measures the amount the Group would have to raise through

refinancing, asset sale or equity issue if its debt were to fall due

immediately, and aids in developing an understanding of the

leveraging of the Group

ROCE Return on capital employed  ROCE measures how efficiently the Group generates profits from

investment in its portfolio of assets.

Shareholder returns Dividends and share buy backs Shareholder returns comprise the interim dividend, the proposed

final dividend to be approved by shareholders at the AGM and any

share buy backs

#### EBITDA

2019

$M

2020

$M

2021

$M

2022

$M

2023

$M

Operating profit 57.3 33.4 151.1 233.4 155.1

Depreciation 33.4 42.3 63.1 64.6 65.2

EBITDA 90.7 75.7 214.2 298.0 220.3

#### EBITDA margin

2019

$M

2020

$M

2021

$M

2022

$’M

2023

$’M

EBITDA 90.7 75.7 214.2 298.0 220.3

Mineral Product Revenue 255.5 231.5 420.5 498.4 437.1

EBITDA margin (%) 35% 33% 51% 60% 50%

201

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

OTHER INFORMATION

#### GLOSSARY – ALTERNATIVE PERFORMANCE MEASURES

![]()

#### Cash operating cost per tonne of finished product

2019

$M

2020

$M

2021

$M

2022

$M

2023

$M

Cost of sales 195.7 192.3 295.0 282.7 294.9

Administrative expenses 17.9 18.1 9.8 9.9 8.4

Total operating costs 213.6 210.4 304.8 292.6 303.3

Freight (15.4) (12.2) (35.4) (27.6) (21.4)

Total operating costs less freight 198.2 198.2 267.5 265.0 281.9

Non-cash costs

Depreciation and amortisation (33.4) (42.3) (63.1) (64.6) (65.2)

Expected credit losses - - (0.2) (1.1) -

Share-based payments (1.8) (0.5) (1.1) (2.2) (3.3)

Mineral product inventory movements (4.5) 4.9 (9.3) 21.6 14.7

Total cash operating costs 158.5 160.3 195.7 218.7 228.1

Final product production tonnes 988,300 840,500 1,228,500 1,200,800 1,091,500

Cash operating cost per tonne of finished product $160 $191 $159 $182 $209

#### Cash operating cost per tonne of ilmenite

2019

$M

2020

$M

2021

$M

2022

$’M

2023

$’M

Total cash operating costs 158.5 160.3 195.7 218.7 228.1

Less revenue from co-products zircon,

rutile and mineral sands concentrate (84.5) (63.2) (85.8) (150.9) (122.0)

Total cash costs less co-product revenue  74.0 97.1 109.9 67.8 106.1

Ilmenite product production tonnes 892,900 756,000 1,119,400 1,088,300 986,300

Cash operating cost per tonne of ilmenite $83 $128 $98 $62 $108

#### Net cash/debt

2019

$’M

2020

$’M

2021

$’M

2022

$’M

2023

$’M

Bank debt (60.9) (145.8) (148.1) (78.6) (47.9)

Transaction costs (6.6) (5.4) (3.8) (2.2) (0.9)

Gross debt (67.5) (151.2) (151.9) (80.8) (48.8)

Lease liabilities (4.5) (3.4) (2.2) (1.8) (1.5)

Cash and cash equivalents 81.2 87.2 69.1 108.3 71.0

Net cash/(debt) 9.2 (67.4) (85.0) 25.7 20.7

#### Return on Capital Employed

RESTATED

$M

RESTATED

$M

RESTATED

$M

2022

$’M

2023

$’M

Operating profit 57.3 33.4 151.1 233.4 155.1

Total Equity and Non-Current Liabilities 984.0 1,087.5 1,045.4 1,170.4 1,180.9

ROCE 6% 3% 15% 20% 13%

202

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

#### GLOSSARY – ALTERNATIVE PERFORMANCE MEASURES CONTINUED

![]()

TERM DESCRIPTION

AIFR All injuries frequency rate. Provides the number of injuries at the Mine in the year, per 200,000 hours

worked.

AGM Annual general meeting

CIF The seller delivers when the goods pass the ship’s rail in the port of shipment. Seller must pay the cost

and freight necessary to bring goods to named port of destination. Risk of loss and damage are the

same as CFR. Seller also has to procure marine insurance against buyer’s risk of loss/damage during

the carriage. Seller must clear the goods for export. This term can only be used for sea transport.

CFR This term means the seller delivers when the goods pass the ship’s rail in port of shipment. Seller must

pay the costs and freight necessary to bring the goods to the named port of destination, but the risks

of loss or damage, as well as any additional costs due to events occurring after the time of delivery, are

transferred from seller to buyer. Seller must clear goods for export. This term can only be used for sea

transport.

The Company or Parent

Company

Kenmare Resources plc.

DFS Definitive feasibility studies are the most detailed and will determine definitively whether to proceed

with the project. A definitive feasibility study will be the basis for capital appropriation, and will provide

the budget figures for the project. Detailed feasibility studies require a significant amount of formal

engineering work and are accurate to within approximately 10–15%.

EdM Electricidade de Moçambique.

EGM Extraordinary General Meeting

FOB Free on Board means that the seller delivers when the goods pass the ship’s rail at the named port of

shipment. This means the buyer has to bear all costs and risks to the goods from that point. The seller

must clear the goods for export. This term can only be used for sea transport.

Free Cash Flow Free Cash Flow is the cash generated by the Group in a reporting period before distributions to

shareholders.

Gender diversity  Percentage of females in the workforce at the Moma Mine.

GHG emissions Scope 1 & 2 Greenhouse Gas emissions. The Group acknowledges the human contribution to climate

change and aim to reduce emissions its already low carbon intensity operations.

GISTM Global Industry Standard of Tailings Management

Group or Kenmare Kenmare Resources plc and its subsidiary undertakings.

HMC Heavy mineral concentrate extracted from mineral sands deposits and which include ilmenite, zircon,

rutile and other heavy minerals and silica.

Implementation

Agreement

The agreement for the Moma Heavy Mineral Sands Industrial Free Zone Project between Kenmare

Moma Processing Limited (a company incorporated in Jersey whose rights and interests were

transferred to KMPL in November 2002), a wholly owned subsidiary of Kenmare, and Mozambique

dated 21 January 2002.

KMAD Kenmare Moma Development Association

#### GLOSSARY – TERMS

203

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

OTHER INFORMATION

![]()

TERM DESCRIPTION

KMML Mozambique

Branch

Mozambique branch of Kenmare Moma Mining (Mauritius) Limited (KMML).

KMPL Mozambique

Branch

Mozambique branch of Kenmare Moma Processing (Mauritius) Limited (KMPL).

KRSP Kenmare Resources plc Restricted Share Plan

Lenders Absa Bank Limited (acting through its Corporate and Investment Banking Division) (“Absa”), The

Emerging Africa Infrastructure Fund (part of the Private Infrastructure Development Group (“PIDG”))

(“EAIF”), Nedbank Limited (acting through its Nedbank Corporate and Investment Banking division)

(“Nedbank”), Rand Merchant Bank and Standard Bank Group (“Standard Bank”).

LTI Lost time injury. Measures the number of injuries at the mine that result in time lost from work.

LTIFR Lost time injury frequency rate. Measures the number of injuries causing lost time per 200,000 man

hours worked on site

Marketing – finished

products shipped

Finished products shipped to customers during the period. Provides a measure of finished products

shipped to customers

Mining – HMC produced Heavy mineral concentrate extracted from mineral sands deposits and which includes ilmenite,

zircon, rutile, concentrates and other heavy minerals and silica. Provides a measure of heavy mineral

concentrate extracted from the Mine

Moma, Moma Mine, the

Mine or Site

The Moma Titanium Minerals Mine consisting of a heavy mineral sands mine, processing facilities and

associated infrastructure, which is located in the north east coast of Mozambique under licence to the

Project Companies.

Mine Closure Guarantee

Facility

$26.6 million mine closure guarantee facility between the Group and Absa Bank Moçambique SA

effective from 1 July 2023.

MSP Mineral Separation Plant.

Mtpa Million tonnes per annum.

NOSA National Occupational Safety Association

OIA Oman Investment Authority formerly the State General Reserve Fund of the Sultanate of Oman.

Odd lot offer The offer made by the Company to members in the UK and Ireland who held certificated holdings of

less than 200 ordinary shares as described in the circular to shareholders dated 21 April 2022.

Ordinary Shares Ordinary shares of €0.001 each in the capital of the Company.

PFS A feasibility study is an evaluation of a proposed mining project to determine whether the mineral

resource can be mined economically. Pre-feasibility study is used to determine whether to proceed

with a detailed feasibility study and to determine areas within the project that require more attention.

Pre-feasibility studies are done by factoring known unit costs and by estimating gross dimensions or

quantities once conceptual or preliminary engineering and mine design has been completed.

Processing – finished

products produced

Finished products produced by the mineral separation process. Provides a measure of finished

products produced from the processing plants

Project Companies Kenmare Moma Mining (Mauritius) Limited and Kenmare Moma Processing (Mauritius) Limited, wholly

owned subsidiary undertakings of Kenmare Resources plc, which are incorporated in Mauritius.

Revolving Credit Facility $200 million debt facility dated 4 March 2024 between the Lenders and KMML Mozambique Branch

and KMPL Mozambique Branch.

204

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

#### GLOSSARY – TERMS CONTINUED

![]()

TERM DESCRIPTION

RUPS Rotary Uninterruptible Power Supply

TCFD Task Force on Climate Related Financial Disclosures

Tender Offer The invitation by the Company to eligible shareholders to tender Ordinary Shares for purchase on-

market by Peel Hunt LLP on the terms and subject to the conditions set out in the circular dated 15

August 2023.

Term Loan Facility $110 million debt facility dated 11 December 2019 between the Lenders and KMML Mozambique Branch

and KMPL Mozambique Branch.

THM Total heavy minerals in the ore of which ilmenite (typically 82%), rutile (typically 2.0%) and zircon

(typically 5.5%) total approximately 90%.

TSF Tailings Storage Facility

UK United Kingdom

WCP Wet Concentrator Plant.

WCP A The original WCP which started production in 2007.

WCP B The second WCP which started production in 2013.

WCP C The third WCP which started production in 2020.

WHIMS Wet High Intensity Magnetic Separation Plant.

205

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

OTHER INFORMATION

#### Company Secretary

Chelita Healy

#### Registered office

Kenmare Resources plc

Styne House

Hatch Street Upper

Dublin 2

D02 DY27

#### Registered number

37550

Independent auditor

#### KPMG

Chartered Accountants, Statutory Audit Firm

1 Stokes Place

St. Stephen’s Green

Dublin 2

D02 DE03

#### Solicitors

#### McCann FitzGerald

Riverside One

Sir John Rogerson’s Quay

Dublin 2

D02 X576

#### Bankers

#### Absa Bank (Mauritius) Limited

1st Floor Absa House

68 Wall Street

Cybercity

Ebene 72201

Mauritius

#### Absa Bank Moçambique

Torres Rani, Edifício de Escritórios,

16º Andar

Av. da Marginal nº 141

Maputo

Moçambique

#### AIB Bank Plc

140 Lower Drumcondra Road

Dublin 9

D09 YY61

#### Barclays Capital

1 Churchill Place

London

E14 5HP

#### FirstRand Bank Limited

Austin Friars House

2-6 Austin Friars

London

EC2N 2HD

#### Nedbank Limited

7th Floor

12 Arthur Street

London

EC4R 9AB

#### Standard Bank (Mauritius) Limited

Level 9 Tower A

1 Cybercity

Ebene 72201

Mauritius

#### Registrar

#### Computershare Investor Services (Ireland)

#### Limited

3100 Lake Drive

Citywest Business Campus

Dublin 24

D24 AK82

#### Website

www.kenmareresources.com

206

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

#### GENERAL INFORMATION

![]()

The production of this report supports the work of the Woodland Trust, the UK’s leading woodland

conservation charity. Each tree planted will grow into a vital carbon store, helping to reduce environmental

impact as well as creating natural havens for wildlife and people.

![]()

ANNUAL REPORT AND ACCOUNTS 2023

Kenmare Resources plc

4th Floor

Styne House

Hatch Street Upper

Dublin 2

Ireland

T: +353 1 671 0411

F: +353 1 671 0810

E: info@kenmareresources.com

www.kenmareresources.com