![]()

#### Responsibly meeting

global demand for

#### quality-of-life minerals

ANNUAL REPORT AND ACCOUNTS 2022

ANNUAL REPORT AND ACCOUNTS 2022

![]()

SUSTAINABILITY REPORT 2022

Responsibly meeting

global demand for

quality-of-life minerals

SUSTAINABILITY REPORT 2022

Read

our 2022

Sustainability

Report

Read our

2022 KMAD

Report

#### Welcome to the 2022 Annual Report

#### Kenmare Resources plc is one

#### oftheworld’s largest producers

#### ofmineralsands products

#### Who we are

Kenmare is an established mining company that operates the Moma

Titanium Minerals Mine, located on the north east coast of Mozambique.

Kenmare is listed on the London Stock Exchange and Euronext Dublin.

Our mineral sands products are key raw materials ultimately consumed in

everyday “quality-of-life” items such as paints, plastics and ceramic tiles. Our

mine has been in production for 15 years. We have a long-term commitment

to being a responsible corporate citizen.

#### What we do

Kenmare’s production in 2022 accounted for approximately 7% of global

titanium feedstocks, supplying over 25 customers operating in more than 15

countries. Our mine has resources sufficient to support production for

more than 100 years at current rates.

#### How we do it

Kenmare has three mining ponds where dredges mine titanium-rich

sands. Threeto five percent of the ore contains valuable heavy minerals, which

are removed and separated at our plant into four final products: ilmenite,

zircon, rutile and mineral sands concentrate. These products are then loaded

onto ocean-going vessels at our dedicated port facility. After

mining, we rehabilitate the land, and it is progressively returned to the local

community. We are proud of our low environmental impact, with hydro-

electric power providing half of our overall energy requirements and 90% of

our electrical power consumption, and with no toxic chemicals used in our

operations.

For more information visit:

www.kenmareresources.com

@

KenmareRes

Kenmare Resources Plc

@

KenmareResourcesplc

![]()

#### Contents

BUSINESS OVERVIEW

Highlights 01

Kenmare Resources at a glance 02

2022 Year in review 04

Our products 06

STRATEGIC REPORT

Chairman’s statement 10

Managing Director’s statement 12

Our business 14

Stakeholder engagement 16

Our business model 18

Our strategy 20

Market report  24

Key performance indicators 30

Our operations 34

Operating process 36

Operating review 38

Mineral reserves and resources 42

Financial review 46

2022 ESG scorecard performance 52

Sustainability strategy 54

Principal risks and uncertainties 70

Viability statement 80

GOVERNANCE

Governance at a glance 84

Board of Directors 86

Executive Committee 88

Corporate governance report 90

Nomination Committee report 104

Sustainability Committee report 108

Audit and risk Committee report 110

Remuneration Committee report 118

Annual report on remuneration 122

Remuneration policy report 135

Directors’ report 146

GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

Statement of Directors’ responsibilities 152

Independent auditor’s report 153

Consolidated statement of comprehensive income 160

Consolidated statement of financial position 161

Consolidated statement of changes in equity 162

Consolidated statement of cash flows 163

Notes to the consolidated financial statements 164

COMPANY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

Parent Company statement of financial position 200

Parent Company statement of changes in equity 201

Notes to the Company financial statements 202

OTHER INFORMATION

Shareholder profile 212

Glossary – alternative performance measures 213

Glossary – terms 214

General information 218

#### LOST TIME INJURY

#### FREQUENCY RATE

0.09

PER 200,000 HOURS WORKED

(UP FROM 0.03)

#### CARBON INTENSITY (SCOPES 1&2)

0.055

TONNE CO

2

/ TONNE PRODUCT

(DOWN 4%)

#### PRODUCTION OF

#### FINISHED PRODUCTS

1,200,800

TONNES

(DOWN 2%)

#### SHIPMENTS OF

#### FINISHED PRODUCTS

1,075,600

TONNES

(DOWN 16%)

#### REVENUE

$526m

(UP 15%)

#### EBITDA

$298m

(UP 39%)

#### PROFIT AFTER TAX

$206m

(UP 60%)

#### DIVIDEND PER SHARE

#### USc54.3

(UP 66%)

BUSINESS OVERVIEW

01

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

#### Highlights

![]()

## RESPONSIBLY

## MEETING

## GLOBAL

## DEMAND

#### Demand for the commodities we

#### produce has steadily grown over time.

Kenmare is the world’s largest supplier of ilmenite,

the primary mineral used in the production of

titanium dioxide, a bright white pigment consumed

in the production of paints, paper and plastics.

As the global economy grows and continues to

urbanise, demand for these “quality-of-life” minerals

has steadily increased.

0.2%

GROWTH IN GLOBAL DEMAND FOR TITANIUM

MINERALS IN 2022

29%

INCREASE IN ILMENITE PRICES IN 2022

See pages 24-29 to read more about our marketplace

#### Sustainability is central to every

aspect of how we operate,

whether it is the safety and

#### health of our employees, our

impact on the environment,

#### or how we relate to our host

#### communities.

In 2022, we commissioned our RUPS

project, at a cost of $21 million, to stabilise

power supply and reduce carbon emissions.

We also invested $3 million into community

initiatives through KMAD.

97%

MOZAMBICAN EMPLOYEES

50%

TOTAL ENERGY DERIVED FROM

RENEWABLESOURCES

See pages 52-68 to read more about

sustainability at Kenmare

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

02

#### KENMARE RESOURCES AT A GLANCE

![]()

## FOR

QUALITY-

## OF-LIFE

## MINERALS

#### The raw materials we produce

are principally consumed in the

#### production of “quality-of-life” items

such as paints, paper, plastics and

#### ceramic tiles.

As the world continues to urbanise and incomes

rise, demand for these products has also risen.

#### Our Moma Mine is one of the largest

#### titanium minerals deposits in the world.

Production began in 2007 and at current rates

we have sufficient mineral resources to support

production for more than 100 years. This provides

optionality to continue to grow as global demand

increases and other mines continue todeplete.

1.09 Mt

OF ILMENITE PRODUCTION IN 2022

7%

OF GLOBAL TITANIUM FEEDSTOCKS

ARE PRODUCED AT MOMA

See pages 34-41 to read more

about our operations

4

COMMODITY

PRODUCTSTREAMS

PRODUCED ATMOMA

$4.5bn

OF TITANIUM

FEEDSTOCKINDUSTRY

REVENUES PER ANNUM

See pages 06-07 to read more

about our products

03

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

BUSINESS OVERVIEW

![]()

#### January

Zero Lost Time Injuries in the

#### 12months to 6 January 2022

Record safety performance achieved.

The first 12monthsofoperation without a

Lost Time Injury sinceoperations began

in 2007.

8m

HOURS WORKED WITHOUT

AN LTI TO Q1 2022

#### May

#### Completion of the Rotary

#### Uninterruptible

#### Power Supply (RUPS) project

In May 2022, the Rotary Uninterruptible Power

Supply project became fully operational. The

objective of the RUPS is to improve power

stability at the Mineral Separation Plant while

also making a significant contribution to reducing

greenhouse gas emissions. Since becoming

operational, RUPS has proved successful

at mitigating a number of electrical supply

disruptions in accordance with this objective.

$21m

CAPITAL COST OF

RUPS PROJECT

#### August

#### Bronagh J transshipment

#### vessel returned from dry dock

One of Kenmare’s two transshipment

vessels, the Bronagh J, left site in early

May 2022 for its five-yearly dry dock

maintenance work, reducing significantly

Kenmare’s shipping capacity in Q2 and

Q3 2022. The Bronagh J returned to site

on 25 August 2022 and shipping volumes

increased significantly in September 2022.

1,075,600

#### tonnes

OF FINISHED PRODUCTS

SHIPPED IN 2022

# 2022 YEAR

1

Rubens  Junior

WCP A Shift

Supervisor

2

Admiro  Dias

Plant Operator

3

Lourenço  Faria

Plant Operator

1

2

3

04

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

![]()

#### December

#### End-of-year net cash

#### of $27.5 million

Kenmare moved to a net cash position

of $27.5 million at the end of 2022,

representing a $110.3 million improvement

from the prior year, while also having

paidrecord dividends.

$108.3m

OF CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS

AT YEAR END 2022

# 2022 YEAR IN REVIEW

#### October

#### Interim dividend paid

#### of $10.6 million

In August, Kenmare announced a

$10.6 million interim dividend (USc10.98

per share) which was paid in October.

This represented a 51% increase on 2021,

benefitting from the share buy-back

completed in December 2021.

#### USc10.98

PER SHARE INTERIM DIVIDEND

BUSINESS OVERVIEW

05

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

![]()

90%5%5%

USES OF

TITANIUM MINERALS

8.5mt

OF TiO

2

UNITS

5%5%

06

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

#### What we produce

Kenmare has two core product streams: titanium feedstocks (ilmenite and rutile) and zircon, which is a zirconium mineral. Ilmenite is our

primary product, representing more than 70% of revenues. We also produce a small quantity of monazite (a mineral containing rare-earth

elements) as part of a mixture of products in a concentrate.

Titanium and zirconium minerals are known for imparting the qualities of whiteness and opacity in the products they are consumed in. These

products can be found in many areas of everyday life.

#### Titanium Feedstocks

The production of titanium dioxide pigment accounts for

approximately 90% of the demand for titanium feedstocks, like

ilmenite and rutile, with smaller quantities used to produce titanium

metal and welding electrode fluxes.

Titanium feedstock production is a $4.5 billion per annum industry

and the TiO

2

pigment industry has annual revenues of over $15 billion.

Titanium dioxide pigment

Titanium metal

Welding applications

1.09mt

ILMENITE PRODUCED BY

KENMARE IN 2022

7%

OF GLOBAL TITANIUM

FEEDSTOCK PRODUCTION

1

%

3

%

P

A

P

E

R

7

%

P

L

A

S

T

I

C

S

2

5

%

P

A

I

N

T

S

A

N

D

C

O

A

T

I

N

G

S

5

6

%

O

T

H

E

R

8

%

Pharmaceuticals

Electronic

equipment

Household

equipment

Packaging

Books

Toys

Furniture

Cosmetics

House paints

& coatings

Industrial paints

& coatings

Car paints

& coatings

Ship paints

& coatings

7mt

TITANIUM DIOXIDE

PIGMENT CONSUMPTION

FIBRE 1%

Home

furnishings

Clothing

Newspapers

& magazines

Stationery

SPECIALITIES 3%

#### OUR PRODUCTS

![]()

70%7%3%20%

BUSINESS OVERVIEW

07

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

Ilmenite

Primary zircon

Concentrates

Rutile

#### Zircon

Zircon sand is an important feedstock to a wide range of industries,

of which the ceramics sector is the largest consumer, due to zircon’s

brilliant whiteness. Zircon is also used in refractory, foundry and

chemical applications, whichareessential to modern manufacturing.

The zircon sand supply sector represents an approximately $1.7 billion

per annum industry, with Europe and Asia being thelargest markets.

58.4kt

ZIRCON PRODUCED BY

KENMARE IN 2022

4%

OF GLOBAL ZIRCON

PRODUCTION

F

O

U

N

D

R

Y

1

1

%

Z

I

R

C

O

N

I

A

A

N

D

Z

R

C

H

E

M

I

C

A

L

S

2

1

%

R

E

F

R

A

C

T

O

R

Y

1

7

%

C

E

R

A

M

I

C

S

4

9

%

O

T

H

E

R

2

%

1.2mt

ZIRCON

CONSUMPTION

Home

furnishings

House paints

& coatings

Industrial paints

& coatings

Car paints

& coatings

Clothing

Newspapers

& magazines

Electronic

equipment

Household

equipment

Packaging

Books

Ship paints

& coatings

Toys

Pharmaceuticals

Cosmetics

Furniture

Newspapers

& magazines

Stationery

#### Revenue by product

Ilmenite is our primary product, generally representing more than

70% of revenues, though this varies from year to year. The relative

percentages of the different products sold changes with the pricing of

the commodities as well as the volumes of shipments made, which can

vary from one period to the next.

![]()

Chairman’s statement 10

Managing Director’s statement 12

Our business 14

Stakeholder engagement 16

Our business model 18

Our strategy 20

Market report  24

Key performance indicators 30

Our operations 34

Operating process 36

Operating review 38

Mineral reserves and resources 42

Financial review 46

2022 ESG scorecard performance 52

Sustainability strategy 54

Principal risks and uncertainties 70

Viability statement 80

### STRATEGIC

### REPORT

![]()

#### Moma is a world-class

#### asset and we take very

#### seriously our responsibility

#### to deliver maximum value

#### for all our stakeholders.

MOUHAMED DRAME

TECHNICAL MINING MANAGER

![]()

Dear Shareholders,

#### Introduction

It is a great honour to have succeeded Steven McTiernan

as Chair of Kenmare following our AGM in May 2022.

Kenmare has a world-class asset at Moma, a dedicated

and talented workforce, safe and well-run operations, and

a strong balance sheet.

I’m delighted that the Company achieved record financial

results in 2022, including revenues, profitability and

dividends.

A highlight of my year was getting out to site at Moma,

meeting so many of our colleagues and seeing the

passion and enthusiasm they have for our business. Our

conversations really drove home to me the strength of

Kenmare’s culture and how it is lived on a daily basis by

staff at all levels of the business.

The visit also provided an opportunity to see the new

maternity unit at the Pilivili health centre and inspect the

high quality housing which was being built in preparation

for the relocation of 83 households from the Isoa village.

The Isoa relocation, which was completed in late 2022,

has received extremely positive feedback: the new

housing delivers a genuine uplift in living standards which

I hope will be of lasting value to the community.

#### Transition to Nataka

Moma first achieved production in 2007, and 2022 marked

15 years of continuous operations there. The feasibility

studies for the move to Nataka have demonstrated a clear

route to the efficient and effective mining of this orebody

and Wet Concentrator Plant (WCP) A is expected to begin

transitioning to Nataka from 2025. Nataka represents the

majority of our mineral resources and the detailed work

we are doing now will underpin low-cost operations for

decades to come. TZMI, the leading independent titanium

minerals consultancy, has confirmed that Kenmare was a

first quartile producer in 2021.

When assessing financial investments, our priority is

maintaining the best industry position possible on a

sustainable basis to ensure strong business performance

through the cycle. Further updates on the Nataka plans

will be provided by the management team at the Capital

Markets Day on 26 April 2023.

#### Shareholder returns

2022 marks the fourth consecutive year of dividend

payments to shareholders.

66%

INCREASE IN TOTAL DIVIDENDS

COMPARED TO 2021

The Board is recommending a final dividend for

2022 of USc43.33 (2021: USc25.42) per share, taking

total dividends to $51.7 million or USc54.31 per share

(2021:USc32.71), up 66% on 2021.

Looking forward, Kenmare remains committed to returning

excess cash to shareholders. In 2023 we expect to begin

making capital investments to support the transition of

WCP A to Nataka, and there will be a need to balance

our planning for long-term returns to shareholders with

these funding requirements. We intend to maintain a

strong balance sheet as we fund this capital programme,

recognising a less certain global economic outlook.

#### Record profitability

#### forasecond

#### consecutive year

ANDREW WEBB

CHAIRMAN

10

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

#### CHAIRMAN’S STATEMENT

![]()

#### Sustainability

We achieved almost 12 million hours worked without a

Lost Time Injury to late September 2022, representing

more than 18 months of operations. This was a

phenomenal achievement, made possible by the hard

work and dedication of all our colleagues. Maintaining this

focus on safety is an important goal for 2023.

I am pleased that we have increased the number of

female mine employees from 6.9% in 2018 to 14.5% at the

end of 2022. This met our gender diversity target for the

year but, looking beyond numerical targets, our talented

female colleagues are demonstrating the real benefits of

diversity through their invaluable contributions across the

Kenmare team.

We acknowledge the human contribution to climate

change and aim to reduce emissions from our already low

carbon intensity operations. Kenmare has an ambition to

achieve Net Zero on Scope 1 and 2 emissions by 2040,

through ongoing decarbonisation of our operations and

active offsetting to abate residual emissions. Absolute

greenhouse gas emissions reduced by 6% year on year

in 2022, benefitting from the investment we made in the

Rotary Uninterruptible Power Supply (RUPS) to reduce

the usage of diesel generators, while maintaining stable

power to support operations at the Mineral Separation

Plant. An extensive maintenance programme at the

Mineral Separation Plant also delivered significant

diesel efficiencies at the dryers. More details on our

achievements, targets and challenges can be found in the

Sustainability section of our Annual Report.

6%

YEAR ON YEAR ABSOLUTE GHG

EMISSIONS REDUCTION IN 2022

#### Board developments

Steven McTiernan stepped down as Chair of the Board

of Directors following our 2022 AGM, having served nine

years on the Board, most of them as Chair. During his

time Steven greatly improved the Board’s strength and

diversity and its governance of Kenmare. I’d like to thank

Steven for his guidance, dedication and the time he took

to ensure a smooth handover.

In May 2022, the Company announced that our

longstanding Financial Director, Tony McCluskey, would

be stepping down from the role. Alongside Michael

Carvill, Tony led the Company from the exploration phase

through to mine development and onto expansion and his

dedication to the role was unwavering through his tenure.

Tom Hickey was appointed as Tony’s replacement and

brings significant financial and natural resources experience

to Kenmare, having served for 15 years as Executive

Director of several public companies, including eight

years as Chief Financial Officer of the African and South

American-focused oil and gas producer Tullow Oil plc.

On 31 December 2022, Sameer Oundhakar stepped down

from his role with Oman Investment Authority (OIA),

which controls African Acquisition S.à.r.l. (AAS), one of

Kenmare’s largest investors, and which had nominated

Sameer to the Kenmare Board. As a result, he stepped

down from the Kenmare Board on that date and AAS

nominated Issa Al Balushi in his place, who was appointed

as a Director in early 2023.

Consequently, four of our nine Directors have been

appointed in the last eighteen months. Priorities for

2023 include continued senior management succession

planning.

I was pleased to see that this year’s internal performance

evaluation process indicated a high level of satisfaction

with the composition, performance and effectiveness of

the Board and Committees. We will continue to improve

this effectiveness through a number of initiatives in 2023.

#### Acknowledgements

On behalf of the Board, I would like to thank Steven

McTiernan and Tony McCluskey for their leadership and

contributions to the growth of Kenmare over many years,

making it the business it is today.

Thank you to everyone who has contributed to the

Company’s success over the past year: in particular our

employees, customers, contractors, local communities

and suppliers.

We are a business of scale, supplying over 7% of global

titanium feedstocks, and we are fortunate to have mineral

resources to grow even further. We are continuing to

invest in Moma to ensure a smooth transition to mining at

Nataka, where the bulk of our mineral resources lie, while

seeking to maintain a first quartile industry position for

decades to come.

I look to the future with great optimism and excitement

and firmly believe that the successful transition to Nataka

will establish a foundation for the long-term success of

the Company, to the benefit of all our stakeholders.

ANDREW WEBB

CHAIRMAN

Read more

about

our

strategy in action

on pages 20-23

Read more

about

changes

to our Board

on page 105

STRATEGIC REPORT

11

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

![]()

Dear Shareholders,

#### Introduction

2022 marked a year of outstanding financial performance for

Kenmare, supported by strong product markets. Record revenue

and EBITDA, for a second consecutive year, moved the Company

into a net cash position by year end.

This has enabled the Board to recommend significantly increased

dividends, up 66% on 2021 to USc54.31 per share; also benefitting

from the reduced share count related to the buyback completed in

late 2021.

After over 30 years with Kenmare, Tony McCluskey retired in 2022

and I’d like to personally thank him for his huge contribution. He

leaves Kenmare in the strongest financial position in its history. I

would also like to welcome Tom Hickey who has been appointed as

Tony’s successor, an experienced CFO with 15 years as Executive

Director in public companies and significant experience in natural

resources and operating in Africa.

#### Safety

We achieved almost 12 million hours worked without any Lost Time

Injuries (LTI) to late September 2022 – a huge achievement and

testament to the strong safety culture we have been striving to build.

12m

HOURS WORKED WITHOUT A LOST TIME INJURY

While Kenmare’s LTIFR increased to 0.09 incidents per 200,000

hours worked compared to 0.03 in 2021, it nevertheless reduced by

50% relative to the three-year rolling average of 0.18. For a seventh

consecutive year we also retained our NOSA maximum five-star

level, based on NOSA’s independent assessment of the safety

systems and procedures at Moma.

However, the three LTIs recorded in late 2022 have caused us to

redouble efforts to ensure consistent observance of good safety

practices.

#### Sustainability

At Kenmare, we have always tried to put sustainability at the heart of

everything we do by being a trusted corporate citizen that aims to

deliver a net positive impact to all stakeholders.

In 2022 the Company completed the RUPS project; this helps to

mitigate power supply disruptions at the Mineral Separation Plant and

successfully reduced outages during the 2022/3 wet season. It also

helps to drive lower carbon emissions, through the reduced usage of

diesel generators.

The RUPS project is a good example of NPV positive projects that

are also aligned to our goals of achieving Net Zero on Scope 1 and 2

emissions by 2040. We are working hard to identify more projects in

the same vein.

Kenmare prides itself on being an organisation where employees can

continue to grow and develop over many years. It was particularly

pleasing for me to present at our Long Service Awards ceremony

at Moma in September 2022, where we congratulated almost 500

employees who had completed more than 10, 20, or even 30 years

of service. I was very honoured to see the long-term commitment

many of our colleagues have made to the success of our business.

We have continued to invest in our people. Each employee at Moma

received an average of 46 hours of training during the year, including

186 employees taking part in a bespoke management and leadership

coaching programme.

We recently completed our second bi-annual employee engagement

survey. Overall engagement levels were found to be 83%, which is high

relative to the 65% average reported by the company that carried out

the survey. However, the results are lower than our previous survey

(2020: 97% engaged) and we will be analysing them closely to form

thematic action plans.

#### Operational performance

In 2022, revised production guidance was achieved for ilmenite and

rutile while original production guidance was achieved for primary

zircon and concentrates. HMC production in 2022 was 1,586,200

tonnes, a 2% increase compared to 2021. While this was a slight

improvement, excavated ore and recoveries were impacted by

power outages, difficult mining conditions and slimes, as well as the

previously reported bad weather early in the year.

#### Studies to support WCP A’s

#### transition to Nataka, from

around 2025, continue to

#### progress well

MICHAEL CARVILL

MANAGING DIRECTOR

12

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

#### MANAGING DIRECTOR’S STATEMENT

![]()

Shipments were impacted by our Bronagh J transshipment vessel

going into five-yearly dry dock for maintenance work in Q2/Q3 and by

poor weather conditions. However, Q4 2022 was the strongest quarter

of the year for shipments and close to a record, with 365,700 tonnes

shipped, demonstrating our ability to achieve a 1.3Mtpa run rate.

Costs were negatively impacted by high inflation rates and unit costs

were a product of lower production and higher operating costs.

It has been a stated core strategy of the business to achieve a

first quartile revenue to cash cost position in our industry and we

were delighted that TZMI, the leading independent commodity

consultancy in mineral sands, declared that Kenmare achieved this

goal in respect of 2021.

#### Product market

Kenmare’s unique 100-year life-of-mine operation produces a

range of titanium feedstocks and accounts for 7% of global titanium

feedstock supply. Titanium is listed on the critical minerals list of a

number of countries, including the US and in Europe, and used in

a wide variety of applications such as providing opacity and colour

in paints, paper, plastics, fabrics, inks, and in the manufacture of

titanium metal. Zircon products are used in the ceramic industry

and in the production of zirconia chemicals, which in turn are used

in screens and electronics. Our mineral sands concentrate product

contains rare earth oxides which have also been highlighted as

critical minerals for the energy transition.

2022 was a strong year for Kenmare’s sales. The average price of

Kenmare’s product suite increased 42% to a record of $463/t as

Kenmare continued to establish its position as a reliable supplier

of titanium feedstocks. With security and reliability of supply

increasingly prominent considerations for many downstream

customers, we are seeing the market assign a greater value to

Kenmare as a proven, stable long-term supplier, enabling us to place

our products in the strongest downstream markets. As high-grade

feedstocks continue to deplete, Kenmare’s position as the largest

merchant supplier of ilmenite provides an optimal position from which

to capitalise on ilmenite’s growing market share through beneficiation.

It also enables us to invest for the future with confidence.

The first half of 2022 saw momentum continue from 2021 as

pigment producers operated at close to full capacity and were

constrained due to shortages of titanium feedstocks. Pigment

demand decreased throughout the year as the global economic

outlook weakened and China’s zero-COVID-19 policy muted

industrial activity. Pigment destocking and inflationary cost

increases pressured pigment producers’ margins, forcing some

producers to delay purchases, constrain production or idle pigment

lines. We expect pigment stocks to have depleted in early 2023 with

strong signs of increasing demand and the restarting of pigment

lines. Despite increased pressure on the pigment market, Kenmare

continued to see robust demand and in Q4 2022 achieved a ninth

consecutive quarterly price increase for ilmenite.

42%

INCREASE IN RECEIVED PRODUCT PRICES IN 2022

#### Capital projects

To support the future mine life at Moma we will need to transition

production to Nataka, the largest ore zone in Moma’s portfolio, in

the coming years. Studies to support WCP A’s transition to Nataka,

which starts mining there from 2025, continue to progress well.

Unlike the move of WCP B via road, WCP A will mine its way to

a high-grade path in Nataka through a transition corridor from

Namalope. Once WCP A has arrived in Nataka, the plant will spend

the rest of its economic life there. The ore we mine contains very

fine particles that do not settle easily in water - known as slimes.

They cause challenges with our operations and slimes management

is a key factor in keeping our operating costs low. The slimes levels

in our mining path have been growing in recent years and the

move to Nataka will further raise the levels of slimes encountered.

Management of these conditions is essential to successful

production at Nataka and we expect to introduce a dedicated

desliming circuit at WCP A in advance of the move to fully address

these operational challenges.

Studies have been focused on the optimisation of mining in this new

ore zone to make sure that we can remain in the first quartile of the

revenue to cash cost position in our industry, as this is central to our

strategy of ensuring strong cash flows through the cycle. This has

involved extensive work developing a robust operating model and

assessing the appropriate balance between capital and operating

costs to obtain the optimal solution.

#### Outlook

I would like to thank all our colleagues who have continued to work

tirelessly to support the growth of Kenmare. Working closely with our

partners, particularly those in Mozambique, is a key element to our

success and I would like to thank them all for their support last year.

The work Kenmare has completed since 2018 to increase production

volumes, control costs and become a first quartile producer in our

industry has built a great foundation. Despite a potentially softer

global economy in the short term, we remain strongly positioned

with record profitability.

In 2023 we expect our product markets to be more challenging,

although our fundamentals remain strong. We have an industry-

leading safety record and a long-life orebody with mineral resources

to support production for more than 100 years. Our robust balance

sheet and strong cash flow generation give us confidence in our

ability to maintain strong shareholder returns while funding the

transition of WCP A to secure mining for decades to come.

I look forward to laying out our future plans in more detail at the

Capital Markets Day on 26 April 2023.

MICHAEL CARVILL

MANAGING DIRECTOR

STRATEGIC REPORT

13

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

![]()

We are focused on creating value

forallstakeholdersthrough our purpose

of“Responsiblymeeting global demand for

quality-of-life minerals.” This purpose is best

servedthrough the alignment of our culture

withourvision, strategy and values.

Our actions are informed by our guiding principles:

We Care, We Grow, We Excel.

#### CULTURE

Kenmare aims to foster a purpose-

#### led, high-performance and inclusive

culture. Our values and guiding

#### principles shape our behaviour

and define our culture. They are

#### fundamental to ensuring we create

#### the maximum benefitsfor all

#### stakeholders.

#### OUR BUSINESS

1

Nélio  Magala

Electrician

2

Ivânia  Bule

GDP (WCP B)

1

2

14

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

![]()

#### STRATEGY

#### Operate

#### responsibly

Deliver long-life,

#### low-cost production

#### Allocate capital efficiently

#### VALUES

#### Integrity

#### Commitment

#### Accountability

#### Respect

#### Excellence

#### OUR

#### PURPOSE

Responsibly meetingglobal demand for

#### quality-of-life

#### minerals

#### VISION

To be a leading titanium minerals

producer positioned in the first quartile

of the industry revenue to cost curve

#### Positioned in the first quartile

#### What it means

A first quartile producer generates more revenues per dollar of cash costs than 75% of its competitors.

#### The benefits

Companies who operate in the first quartile will generate higher cash margins, providing an

opportunity to invest through the commodity cycle, while supporting returns to shareholders.

We care for:

•  The safety, health, security and

well-being of our employees, the

environment, communities and other

stakeholders.

•  Our host communities by forming

partnerships; sharing and participating

in the preservation of their

environment, traditions and values.

•  Company assets by providing suitable

security and risk management systems

and striving for best practice in their

operation and maintenance.

We grow our:

•  Employees by providing attractive work

opportunities, treating them fairly and

providing opportunities for personal

growth to match their interests and

capabilities.

•  Host communities by forming

partnerships to develop and promote

economic and social well-being.

•  Company through exploration,

production expansion projects, and

expanding existing and new markets.

We excel by:

•  Optimising operations, increasing

productivity and lowering costs

through the continuous improvement

of processes, procedures and skills.

•  Achieving control and standardisation

through planning and developing

systems and processes of work.

•  Striving for best practice in all areas

of operations, customer service and

corporate citizenship.

STRATEGIC REPORT

15

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

![]()

Employees and unions Communities Government and

#### regulators

#### Shareholders Suppliers, contractors

#### and customers

IMPORTANCE OF ENGAGING

At Kenmare we believe that our employees

are the cornerstone of our business and that

a partnership approach is vital to achieving

business objectives. We provide competitive

remuneration and invest in professional and

personal development, while providing a safe

andhealthy working environment.

Kenmare values our relationship with our host

communities highly. Our stakeholder engagement

plan is updated annually and reflects the

changing dynamics in the relationship between

the Mine and our host communities.

Kenmare complies with applicable laws and

regulations and ensure that Mozambique shares

in the benefits of the Moma Mine. We maintain

a proactive dialogue with national, district and

provincial government so they are well-informed

of our activities.

Our shareholders are Kenmare’s owners and their

continued support is critical to the business.

They provide the capital to develop and expand

our operations responsibly and sustainably and

consequently, we need to ensure we continue

to deliver a compelling investor proposition and

meet our debt obligations as they fall due.

We believe in building stable, long-term

relationships based on mutually beneficial terms

with our suppliers, contractors, customers and

financial service providers. It is integral to business

success that we work in collaboration with the

whole value chain, as we strive for compliance with

our ethical, environmental and safety standards.

WAYS WE ENGAGE AND HOW WEMONITOR ENGAGEMENT

•  Facilitate quarterly union meetings

•  Undertake quarterly performance and

feedback meetings with employees

•  Undertake bi-monthly departmental “focal

points” meetings

•  Engage union representatives constructively

on collective bargaining issues

•  Support networking forums such as the

Kenmare Women in Mining Forum

•  Operate an independent whistleblowing

service

•  Publish company newsletters, host town hall

meetings and undertake staff engagement

surveys

•  Host formal bi-monthly and informal ad hoc

community meetings to understand and

discuss our host communities’ concerns and

priorities

•  Support community radio stations to inform

the community of Kenmare’s and KMAD’s

activities

•  Conduct Environmental, Social and Health

Impact Assessments to identify potential

positive and negative impacts of the Mine’s

activities

•  Operate grievance mechanisms to address

community concerns and maintain a

grievance register

•  KMAD hosts three meetings annually and

publishes a quarterly newsletter

•  Direct engagement with local, provincial and

national government authorities regarding

mining rights, environmental issues and

permitting

•  Provide monthly, quarterly and annual

reports to the Ministry of Mineral Resources

and Energy

•  Provide annual report to the Ministry for

Land and Environment

•  Provide quarterly report to the District

Authorities

•  Provide Portuguese summary of Kenmare’s

Annual Report to all government

departments

•  Attend investor conferences

•  Host webinars and group presentations

•  Organise one-on-one meetings and

roadshows

•  Host site visits

•  Participate in interviews with the

investment press

•  Direct dialogue at the Annual General

Meeting

•  Produce corporate materials including

announcements, Company website, Annual

Report and social media profiles

•  Direct communication

•  Contractual relationships

•  Host site visits, workshops, meetings and

training

•  Operate an independent whistleblowing

service

SIGNIFICANT TOPICS RAISED

•  Training and development opportunities

•  Remuneration

•  Working conditions

•  Labour rights

•  Human rights

•  Health and safety

•   Respect for local values and traditions

•  Socio-economic development

•  Employment and procurement opportunities

•  Land rehabilitation

•  Community well-being

•  Compliance with applicable laws and

regulations

•  Employment opportunities and labour rights

•  Health and safety

•  Environmental stewardship

•  Licences and permitting

•  Taxation and royalties

•  Operating and financial performance

•  Growth strategy

•  Capital expenditure projects

•  Product markets

•  Environmental, social and governance (ESG)

performance

•  Working conditions

•  Labour rights

•  Human rights

•  Health and safety

•  Security

KENMARE’S RESPONSE AND ACTIONS TAKEN

•  290 public security personnel have received

external training on the Voluntary Principles

•  Leadership development training programme

•  Employee engagement at 83% as measured

by biennial survey

•  Female representation in mine workforce

reached 14.5%, with 25% female senior

management

•  191 ha of land rehabilitated

•  $660,000 generated by KMAD-sponsored

micro-businesses

•  11 new contracts with local suppliers

•  Independent social baseline survey

undertaken to understand impact of the

Mine on its host communities over time

•  Publication of a Portuguese version of the

Company website

•  Donations of medical equipment to support

the regional health service

•  Dividends increased 66% in 2022

•  Site visit held for investors and analysts in

May 2022

•  Second Sustainability Report published

in 2022

•  Third successive increase in Carbon

Disclosure Project (CDP) score (currently

B rated)

•  100% of the 62 on-site suppliers audited

•  79% compliance by audited suppliers with

Kenmare’s Supplier Code of Conduct

•  $29.5 million in payments to Mozambican

government (2021: $26.5 million)

•  12% increase in local procurement to $116m

#### Kenmare aims to be a respected

#### and respectful corporate

#### citizen and for our operations

#### to run without interruption.

To achieve this, we require an understanding

of the political, social, environmental, and

economic context of our operations and

how our presence and activities impact

neighbouring communities.

Responsibility for stakeholder engagement

is embedded across the business, from

the Board to the Executive Committee and

site leadership teams, to our community

liaison teams, to KMAD, and our contractors.

Everyone who interacts with Kenmare’s

employees, investors, lending banks, national

or local government, suppliers and host

communities is responsible for ensuring

that we not only understand the context

and impacts of our operations, but also the

benefits that can arise from our activities.

Read more about

commitment to

sustainability

on pages 52-68

Read more about

our payments to

government

on page 66

16

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

#### STAKEHOLDER ENGAGEMENT

![]()

Employees and unions Communities Government and

#### regulators

#### Shareholders Suppliers, contractors

#### and customers

IMPORTANCE OF ENGAGING

At Kenmare we believe that our employees

are the cornerstone of our business and that

a partnership approach is vital to achieving

business objectives. We provide competitive

remuneration and invest in professional and

personal development, while providing a safe

andhealthy working environment.

Kenmare values our relationship with our host

communities highly. Our stakeholder engagement

plan is updated annually and reflects the

changing dynamics in the relationship between

the Mine and our host communities.

Kenmare complies with applicable laws and

regulations and ensure that Mozambique shares

in the benefits of the Moma Mine. We maintain

a proactive dialogue with national, district and

provincial government so they are well-informed

of our activities.

Our shareholders are Kenmare’s owners and their

continued support is critical to the business.

They provide the capital to develop and expand

our operations responsibly and sustainably and

consequently, we need to ensure we continue

to deliver a compelling investor proposition and

meet our debt obligations as they fall due.

We believe in building stable, long-term

relationships based on mutually beneficial terms

with our suppliers, contractors, customers and

financial service providers. It is integral to business

success that we work in collaboration with the

whole value chain, as we strive for compliance with

our ethical, environmental and safety standards.

WAYS WE ENGAGE AND HOW WEMONITOR ENGAGEMENT

•  Facilitate quarterly union meetings

•  Undertake quarterly performance and

feedback meetings with employees

•  Undertake bi-monthly departmental “focal

points” meetings

•  Engage union representatives constructively

on collective bargaining issues

•  Support networking forums such as the

Kenmare Women in Mining Forum

•  Operate an independent whistleblowing

service

•  Publish company newsletters, host town hall

meetings and undertake staff engagement

surveys

•  Host formal bi-monthly and informal ad hoc

community meetings to understand and

discuss our host communities’ concerns and

priorities

•  Support community radio stations to inform

the community of Kenmare’s and KMAD’s

activities

•  Conduct Environmental, Social and Health

Impact Assessments to identify potential

positive and negative impacts of the Mine’s

activities

•  Operate grievance mechanisms to address

community concerns and maintain a

grievance register

•  KMAD hosts three meetings annually and

publishes a quarterly newsletter

•  Direct engagement with local, provincial and

national government authorities regarding

mining rights, environmental issues and

permitting

•  Provide monthly, quarterly and annual

reports to the Ministry of Mineral Resources

and Energy

•  Provide annual report to the Ministry for

Land and Environment

•  Provide quarterly report to the District

Authorities

•  Provide Portuguese summary of Kenmare’s

Annual Report to all government

departments

•  Attend investor conferences

•  Host webinars and group presentations

•  Organise one-on-one meetings and

roadshows

•  Host site visits

•  Participate in interviews with the

investment press

•  Direct dialogue at the Annual General

Meeting

•  Produce corporate materials including

announcements, Company website, Annual

Report and social media profiles

•  Direct communication

•  Contractual relationships

•  Host site visits, workshops, meetings and

training

•  Operate an independent whistleblowing

service

SIGNIFICANT TOPICS RAISED

•  Training and development opportunities

•  Remuneration

•  Working conditions

•  Labour rights

•  Human rights

•  Health and safety

•   Respect for local values and traditions

•  Socio-economic development

•  Employment and procurement opportunities

•  Land rehabilitation

•  Community well-being

•  Compliance with applicable laws and

regulations

•  Employment opportunities and labour rights

•  Health and safety

•  Environmental stewardship

•  Licences and permitting

•  Taxation and royalties

•  Operating and financial performance

•  Growth strategy

•  Capital expenditure projects

•  Product markets

•  Environmental, social and governance (ESG)

performance

•  Working conditions

•  Labour rights

•  Human rights

•  Health and safety

•  Security

KENMARE’S RESPONSE AND ACTIONS TAKEN

•  290 public security personnel have received

external training on the Voluntary Principles

•  Leadership development training programme

•  Employee engagement at 83% as measured

by biennial survey

•  Female representation in mine workforce

reached 14.5%, with 25% female senior

management

•  191 ha of land rehabilitated

•  $660,000 generated by KMAD-sponsored

micro-businesses

•  11 new contracts with local suppliers

•  Independent social baseline survey

undertaken to understand impact of the

Mine on its host communities over time

•  Publication of a Portuguese version of the

Company website

•  Donations of medical equipment to support

the regional health service

•  Dividends increased 66% in 2022

•  Site visit held for investors and analysts in

May 2022

•  Second Sustainability Report published

in 2022

•  Third successive increase in Carbon

Disclosure Project (CDP) score (currently

B rated)

•  100% of the 62 on-site suppliers audited

•  79% compliance by audited suppliers with

Kenmare’s Supplier Code of Conduct

•  $29.5 million in payments to Mozambican

government (2021: $26.5 million)

•  12% increase in local procurement to $116m

STRATEGIC REPORT

17

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

![]()

#### Key inputs that drive our success

11.8

MILLION HOURS WITHOUT A LOST TIME INJURY

#### Employees and unions

Our employees are our most important asset and the objective of our

safety culture is to ensure that we provide a safe working environment. We

continue to work to increase opportunities for women and Mozambicans

through targeted training programmes. In 2022 the Company rolled out

a leadership programme to employees, providing specialist training to

support a coaching style of leadership throughout the organisation.

$29.5

MILLION IN PAYMENTS TO MOZAMBIQUE GOVERNMENT

#### Government and regulators

Kenmare’s production accounts for approximately 7% of Mozambique’s

exports. The Government has always upheld the terms of our licences

and other agreements, and we value their partnership highly. In 2022,

Kenmare was named the most transparent company in Mozambique for

the third consecutive year by the Centre for Public Integrity’s Extractive

Industry Transparency Index.

1.07

MILLION TONNES OF PRODUCT SOLD IN 2022

#### Suppliers, contractors and customers

We are the world’s largest supplier of ilmenite and we believe our

products are among the lowest carbon-intensity in the industry, with

hydroelectric power providing half of our overall energy requirements

and 90% of our electrical power consumption. 100% of the 62 on-site

suppliers have been audited and $37 million was spent with Nampula

province suppliers in 2022.

191

HECTARES OF LAND REHABILITATED IN 2022

#### Environment

Kenmare is committed to responsible environmental stewardship

and efficient use of natural resources. We are proud of our low

environmental impact, including employing progressive rehabilitation

practices. In 2022, we rehabilitated 191 ha of land, exceeding our

target of 174 ha. A further 93 ha of previously rehabilitated land was

improved, and we planted over 72,000 indigenous trees and over

82,000 casuarinas.

$51.7

MILLION IN DIVIDENDS FOR 2022

#### Shareholders

The Board recommended an increased dividend in 2022, rising by

$19.6 million, up 61%. In March 2023, Kenmare proposed a 2022 final

dividend of USc43.33 per share, payable in May. Additional capital

returns will be considered against market conditions and upcoming

capital requirements (particularly the move of WCP A to Nataka),

maintaining a strong balance sheet.

$3.0

MILLION INVESTED IN KMAD COMMUNITY

INITIATIVES IN 2022

#### Communities

Kenmare aims to be a catalyst for positive social and economic

change in the Moma Mine’s host communities. In 2022, $3.0 million

was invested to support the improvement of livelihoods, healthcare

services and education provision through KMAD, including new

accommodation blocks at the Topuito Technical College.

#### Market Fundamentals

Global demand

Read about the uses for our

products on pages 06-07

Competition

Read about the expected supply

on page 25

Commodity Prices

See the positive trend in prices

on pages 28-29

#### Our Integrated

#### Approach

Responsible approach

Read about our approach to

sustainability on pages 52-68

Good corporate governance

Read about our corporate

governance from pages 98-102

Stakeholder engagement

Read about our key stakeholders

on pages 16-17

#### Assets

Our employees

Read about our safe and engaged

workforce on page 52

Large Mineral Resource

Read about our 6.3 billion tonnes of

Mineral Resources on page 42

In-house port facility

Read about our transport

on page 41

High grade opportunities

Read about the Nataka

pre-feasibility study on page 40

Significant financial resources

Read about our strong financial

position on page 46

Renewable energy source

Over 90% of our electricity comes

from hydroelectricity, see page 63

#### Value generated for stakeholders and our impacts

#### OUR BUSINESS MODEL

18

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

![]()

#### What we do

See pages 34-41 to read more

about our operations

See pages 36-37 to read more

about our operating process

See pages 96-97 to read more

about our culture

1. Mine planning

The mine is scheduled off Proved

and Probable Ore Reserves

2. Mining and

#### rehabilitation

Mineralised sands are mined

by dredges before the area is

rehabilitated

3. Concentrating

The Wet Concentrator

Plants produce Heavy

Mineral Concentrate

4. Process and

#### separation

The Mineral Separation Plant

produces ilmenite, rutile, zircon

and mineral sands concentrate

5. Export

Finished products are

exported by sea to

customers around the world

VALUES

Integrity

Commitment

Accountability

Respect

Excellence

OUR

PURPOSE

Responsibly meeting

global demand for

quality-of-life

minerals

VISION

To be a leading titanium minerals

producer positioned in the first quartile

of the industry revenue to cost curve

STRATEGY

Operate

responsibly

Deliver long-life,

low-cost production

Allocate capital efficiently

STRATEGIC REPORT

19

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

![]()

20

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

#### OUR STRATEGY

RISK KEY

Strategic Risks   Operational Risks   Financial Risks

1

Grant and maintenance of licences

2

Country risk

3

Geotechnical risk

4

Severe weather events

5

Uncertainty over physical

characteristics of the orebody

6

Power supply and transmission risk

7

Asset damage or loss

8

Health, Safety and Environment (HSE)

9

Mineral Resource statement risk

10

IT security risk

11

Development project risk

12

Industry cyclicality

13

Customer concentration

14

Foreign currency risk

15

Aggresive cost inflation

LTIFR

GHG emissions

Gender diversity

Processing

Shipments

Cash costs

EBITDA

Profit after tax

Total capital expenditure

Net cash/(debt)

Shareholder returns

Return on Capital Employed

KPI KEY

#### Our vision is to be a leading titanium minerals producer positioned in the first quartile

#### of the industry.

We will deliver this vision through Kenmare’s strategy, which is based around three strategic pillars, including our commitment to being a

responsible corporate citizen. Our strategic pillars are to 1) operate responsibly, 2) deliver long-life, low-cost production and 3) to allocate

capital efficiently.

![]()

#### Strategic Priorities

We are focused on:

•  Developing a safe and engaged workforce

•  Supporting thriving communities

•  Protecting a healthy natural environment

•  Being a trusted business

#### Performance in 2022

Kenmare set a new Company safety record in 2022,

completing an industry-leading safety performance

milestone of 12 million LTI-free hours worked. Female

representation in mine workforce reached 14.5%, hitting

our stretch target. The Company also completed the

relocation of 83 community houses for the resettlement

of the Isoa village. The Rotary Uninterruptible Power

Supply (RUPS) project was also commissioned, negating

constant use of diesel generators and helping to support

wider diesel-related efficiencies at the Mineral Separation

Plant. The Company’s Carbon Disclosure Project (CDP)

score improved for the third successive year to a B score.

Kenmare was also named the most transparent company

in Mozambique for the third consecutive year.

#### Outlook

Sustaining a safe, healthy and engaged workforce,

increasing the prosperity of Kenmare’s host communities,

creating and sustaining a positive environmental legacy

and driving improved ethics and transparency in our

business and supply chain are all core to the success

of our business. We have researched and identified the

material issues facing our business and set short, medium

and longer-term targets based on these.

We continue to raise the standards we hold ourselves to

and further details of Kenmare’s sustainability targets for

2023 and beyond can be found on pages 52-68 and in

our Sustainability Report.

CASE STUDY

#### Leadership coaching programme

As part of its commitment to operate responsibly,

Kenmare has been investing in the training

and development of its employees. In 2022 the

Company rolled out a leadership programme to

186 employees, providing specialist training to

support a coaching style of leadership throughout

the organisation. Through the programme, leaders

received coaching on safety culture, active

engagement and operational accountability,

empowering them to do the right thing and better

lead their teams.

#### Links to KPIsLink to risks

2 3 4 6 8 12 131 7 10

STRATEGIC REPORT

21

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

#### Operate responsibly

Kenmare believes in “doing the right thing” and this is central to all aspects of

how we do business. We have a long-standing commitment to sustainability and

are focused on continually improving our environment, social, and governance

performance. Our sustainability strategy, comprised of four strategic goals,

ensures we maximise value and create opportunities from the Moma Mine for the

benefit of all stakeholders.

21

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

![]()

#### Strategic Priorities

We are focused on:

•  Realising the growth potential of our 100+ year

Mineral Resources

•  Achieving 1.2 Mtpa safe and sustainable ilmenite

production, with 20+ years’ mine life visibility

•  Moving into first quartile of industry revenue to

cost curve

2022 was a record year for revenues and profitability since

the first production of heavy minerals from Moma in 2007.

#### Performance in 2022

HMC production in 2022 was 1,586,200 tonnes, a 2%

increase compared to 2021 (1,555,900 tonnes). While

an improvement on 2021, excavated ore and recoveries

were impacted by power outages, mining conditions and

slimes, as well as bad weather in Q1.

Total cash operating costs were 3% above the top end

of our guidance range at $216.7 million, principally due to

high global inflation rates. Cash operating costs per tonne

increased by 16% compared to 2021 to $180 per tonne,

principally due to higher costs. However, costs per tonne

of ilmenite produced after co-product revenues fell 36%

to $60 per tonne, setting a new record.

#### Outlook

Kenmare aims to maintain its position as a first quartile

producer on the industry revenue to cost curve. Moma has

Mineral Resources of more than 100 years at a 1.2 Mtpa

ilmenite production rate. In 2023, the Company will outline

plans for the WCP A transition to the Nataka ore zone,

which hosts 79% of the Mineral Resources and will support

production for decades to come.

CASE STUDY

#### Transition to Nataka

The Nataka ore zone contains 79% of the Moma

Mine’s total 6.3 billion tonnes of Mineral Resources,

which are sufficient for more than 100 years of

production at current rates. Studies to date have

confirmed the best mining methods for the Nataka

ore zone, where WCP A is expected to transition to

and commence mining in approximately 2025. Initial

estimates suggest that the capital cost is unlikely

to be less than $225 million. Longer term, Kenmare

also plans to relocate the smaller WCP C to the

Nataka ore zone in 2030.

#### Links to KPIs Link to risks

2 3 4 5 8 117 9

22

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

#### OUR STRATEGY CONTINUED

#### Delivering long-life, low-cost production

Moma is one of the largest titanium minerals deposits in the world. With 6.3 billion

tonnes of Mineral Resources, there is significant potential for further brownfield

expansion opportunities when the market conditions are right.

We now have the mining and processing capacity to deliver 1.2 million tonnes per

annum (Mtpa) of ilmenite production on a sustainable basis and are targeting a

first quartile operating position on the industry revenue to cost curve.

![]()

Strategic Priorities

We are focused on:

•  Maintaining a strong and flexible balance sheet

•  Continuing to make compelling shareholder returns

•  Developing value accretive growth opportunities

#### Performance in 2022

In 2022 Kenmare finished the year with a strong balance

sheet and net cash of $27.5 million. The Company has

proposed a final dividend of $41.1 million, up 70% on 2021,

following the stated intention to increase shareholder

returns, supported by robust operational performance

and commodity market strength.

Kenmare commissioned the RUPS project in 2022. This

project is Net Present Value positive with an estimated

cost of $21 million, helping to improve operational stability

at the Mineral Separation Plant while also reducing

carbon emissions.

#### Outlook

We remain focused on delivering significant shareholder

returns, supported by strong operational performance

and robust commodity markets. Studies for the transition

of WCP A to Nataka are ongoing with a Capital Markets

Day on 26 April 2023. Wet Concentrator Plant A is

expected to commence mining in Nataka in 2025 and

the investment planned for the move will help to support

operations for decades to come.

Kenmare’s corporate development team continually

assess the potential opportunities for organic and

inorganic growth.

CASE STUDY

#### Bronagh J dry dock

In early May 2022, the Bronagh J sailed to South

Africa for its five-yearly dry dock maintenance. This is

necessary to maintain the performance and condition

of our transshipment fleet over the long life of the

mine. While this resulted in a significant temporary

reduction in Kenmare’s shipping capacity in Q2 and Q3

2022, shipping volumes increased again in September

2022 after the transshipment vessel returned to site

on 25 August 2022 following a rigorous maintenance

and upgrade programme. Shipments in Q4 2022 were

near record levels with 365,700 tonnes of finished

product shipped to customers.

#### Links to KPIsLink to risks

5 6 7 108 11 14 15

STRATEGIC REPORT

23

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

#### Allocate capital efficiently

We constantly assess the best ways to deploy the capital generated from our

activities to ensure it creates value for our stakeholders. A strong balance sheet

provides the platform to fund our capital requirements, while we established our

dividend policy in 2018 to provide returns to our shareholders. We also work hard

to uncover, assess and develop value accretive projects to deliver growth.

![]()

#### Market leaders in

#### mineral sands

CILLIAN MURPHY

MARKETING MANAGER

#### Kenmare produces two main product groups –

#### titanium feedstocks (ilmenite and rutile) and zircon.

Kenmare produces minerals key to future economic growth and the energy transition. As a result, the minerals Kenmare

produces are all considered critical minerals.

#### Titanium feedstocks

Kenmare supplies approximately 7% of global titanium

feedstocks through its ilmenite, rutile and concentrate

products. Titanium feedstocks are primarily consumed

to produce titanium pigment but are also consumed in

the welding market and the fast-growing titanium metal

market.

Titanium pigment is used in a wide range of everyday

items such as paint and coatings, plastics, paper

and textiles. Titanium pigment is used for its opacity

and brightness and currently has no substitutes of

comparable quality. Titanium metal is consumed due to

its high strength-to-weight ratio and saw strong growth

in 2022 as the aerospace and auto markets rebounded

and global spending on defence increased. Titanium

has been listed as a critical mineral by the EU and by

the United States Government.

Kenmare is the largest supplier of merchant ilmenite

in the market. Kenmare’s ilmenite products can be

consumed in both the chloride and sulphate pigment

process and we supply ilmenite to all the major

consuming regions globally.

2022 Revenue split

Titanium feedstock consumption

70%7%3%20%90%5%5%

Ilmenite   Primary Zircon   Concentrates   Rutile

Ti Metal   Welding and Other   Titanium Pigment

24

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

#### MARKET REPORT

![]()

#### Zircon

Kenmare supplies four products containing zircon

and is the fifth largest supplier of zircon globally.

Zircon is a preferred raw material for ceramics,

refractory, foundry and other end-uses due to its

opacity, high melting point and high refractive

index. Zirconium has also been listed as a critical

mineral in the EU and the US.

The major markets for zircon historically have been

Europe and China but we are seeing increasing

growth from India and Latin America. Zircon

production is largely concentrated in Australia and

southern Africa.

#### Rare earth elements

Kenmare started supplying rare earths in 2019

through a concentrate product containing

monazite. Rare earths, such as praseodymium and

neodymium, are consumed in permanent magnets

crucial to fast-growing markets such as electric

vehicles and wind turbines.

Rare earths demand is expected to see strong

growth in the coming years as the world transitions

away from fossil fuels and towards Net Zero

emissions targets. As a result, several key rare earth

elements contained in Kenmare’s concentrate, such

as praseodymium, neodymium and dysprosium, are

listed as critical minerals.

#### Macro-economic environment

Kenmare’s titanium feedstock and zircon products are

used in everyday, quality of life products and have shown

a strong long-term correlation to economic growth over

time. The global economy faced severe challenges in

2022, primarily from the war in Ukraine and disruption

caused by COVID-19 driven policies. Global supply

constraints caused inflation to surge in 2022 and major

central banks have responded by increasing interest rates

throughout the year. Economic growth is estimated to

have slowed as a result. This has particularly been the

case in the construction market in major regions such as

Europe, China and North America.

Inflation has begun to decrease and there is an

expectation that central banks will slow interest rate rises

despite robust economies. Therefore, economists have

grown more optimistic on the global economy in 2023

and expect to see growth gradually improve through

2023, with China leading the way as it rebounds from its

constrained state under the COVID-19 policy.

STRATEGIC REPORT

25

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

![]()

Average ilmenite price

#### Our markets in 2022

#### Titanium feedstocks

The titanium feedstock market had a strong year in 2022.

As a result of the prevailing tight market conditions,

Kenmare achieved record prices for its ilmenite products

in 2022 and finished with record quarterly pricing in

Q4 2022.

2021 was epitomised by strong demand for titanium

feedstock and supply constraints at major feedstock

producers. This resulted in a tight market for our ilmenite

products in early 2022. Demand for titanium pigment was

strong in Q1 2022 and inventories were low throughout

the supply chain. Further, when Russia invaded Ukraine

in February 2022, ilmenite supply from Ukraine was

disrupted further exacerbating the shortage in the

market.

Tight market conditions continued into Q2 2022 as

some supply remained constrained and global demand

remained robust. However, some weakness in the

demand for titanium pigment became evident towards

the end of the quarter. This was particularly the case

in China as the zero-COVID-19 policy led to lockdowns

in several cities which had a dampening effect on

consumer demand. In Europe, the war in Ukraine caused

higher energy costs which began to weigh on consumer

confidence and pigment margins. Despite this, Kenmare

continued to see strong demand for its ilmenite as strong

pigment production in most regions continued despite

weaker downstream demand and customers valued

supply security given constraints from other producers.

Further weakness in the pigment market became evident

in Q3 2022. The soft market conditions in China worsened

and pigment producers drew back production as their

sales weakened. In Europe, economic activity slowed

on the back of high inflation and the resulting interest

rate increases. Pigment sales slowed and high energy

prices forced pigment producers to reduce production

in the region and even suspend some operations.

DemandintheNorth American market remained more

robust. Demand for ilmenite slowed due to the weaker

pigment market and prices of low-quality products

decreased in the spot market. However, demand for

Kenmare’s high-quality ilmenite products remained

robust.

Market conditions for titanium feedstocks deteriorated

in the fourth quarter as the pigment market weakened

again. Downstream demand continued to be subdued

because of slower economic growth and pigment

customers destocking their inventories through Q4 2022.

This resulted in a large decrease in pigment sales and

production globally. There were signs of optimism in

China as the government loosened its COVID-19 policies

and ramped up stimulus efforts to support the struggling

real estate market. Pigment producers and titanium

metal producers responded by increasing production in

the country supporting ilmenite demand. Spot prices of

ilmenite decreased towards the end of the quarter but

despite this, Kenmare achieved price increases for its

products in the quarter resulting in the ninth consecutive

quarter of price increases.

2017

H1 H2 H1 H2H1 H2 H1 H2 H1 H2

2018 2019 2020 2021

2022

H1 H2

US$ per tonne FOB

0

50

100

150

200

250

300

350

400

Global gas price index

Nov 22

Sep 22

Jul 22

Mar 22

Nov 21

Jan 20

Mar 20

May 20

Jul 20

Sep 20

Nov 20

Jan 21

May 21

Mar 21

Sep 21

Jul 21

Jan 22

May 22

RMB/t

1000

900

800

700

600

500

400

300

200

100

0

Titanium feedstock market

7%93%

Kenmare market share

26

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

#### MARKET REPORT CONTINUED

![]()

2022 Zircon market share

20%5%17%12%46%

Zircon demand by end-use

49%18%11%21%1%

#### Zircon

The zircon market maintained its tight conditions in 2022

due to strong demand and limited supply. Inventories

were consumed to meet the demand in H1 2022 but

these were mostly depleted by mid-year at the same time

as demand started to soften.

The tight market conditions from the end of 2021

continued in Q1 2022. Demand in all regions remained

robust despite energy inflation causing challenges in

the ceramics industry in Europe and China towards the

end of the quarter. Major zircon producers released

inventories from stockpiles helping to keep the market

balanced. Prices increased in all regions as the strong

market conditions prevailed.

It was a similar story in Q2 2022 with strong demand

evident in almost all sectors and further inventory

drawdowns required to keep the market balanced. Major

producers reacted by announcing further price increases.

However, there were initial signs of weakness in the

Chinese market. A slowing housing market in China

started to have a direct impact on the ceramics market

and city-wide lockdowns due to COVID-19 outbreaks

reduced consumer activity and consumer confidence.

The same challenges continued through Q3 in the

Chinese ceramics market and spot prices to the zircon

market in China started to decrease. Outside of China,

refractory and foundry markets remained robust but

higher energy prices started to impact tile production,

particularly in Europe. On the supply side, inventories

had been depleted by the end of Q2 2022 and this meant

that supply available to the market decreased resulting in

prices remaining mostly flat outside China.

The European and Chinese markets remained subdued in

Q4 2022. However, the end to the zero-COVID-19 policy

and increased stimulus to the real estate market in China

gave reasons for optimism and prices in China stabilised

in late Q4 2022. In other markets, India remained

robust, particularly the large ceramic slab market, which

supported demand for zircon. As we ended the year,

demand had softened but supply had also reduced

leading to low inventories in the supply chain and prices

remained stable.

#### Rare-earth elements

In 2019, Kenmare began supplying rare earths, through

sales of its mineral sands concentrate and 2022 set a

new record year for sales of the product. The rare earths

market continued its momentum in 2022 as demand

for critical minerals continued to increase and prices

rebounded as a result.

The rare earths markets started the year strongly with

demand for permanent magnets increasing due to strong

demand in the electric vehicle market despite the global

semiconductor shortage. This resulted in Kenmare

achieving a record price for its concentrate product early

in the year.

Rio Tinto   Iluka Resources   Tronox

Kenmare   Other

Ceramics   Refractory   Foundry

Zirconia & Zr Chemicals   Other

STRATEGIC REPORT

27

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

![]()

Market demand weakened in the middle of the year. This

was primarily due to weakness in China as a result of

the COVID-19 related lockdowns. Weakness in demand

in China weighed heavily on the price of monazite and

Kenmare was impacted in Q3 2022 with lower prices

received. On top of this, freight was at an elevated level

due to global supply chain issues further impacting

received prices.

The change in COVID-19 policies in China positively

impacted the demand for monazite in Q4 2022 and prices

increased as a result. Momentum continued through to

the end of the year and freight continued to reduce which

bodes positively for the market in early 2023.

#### Key trends in our markets

1. Pigment production growth in China

Approximately 90% of titanium feedstocks are consumed

in the titanium pigment market. In recent years, the vast

majority of new pigment capacity has been built in China

primarily due to lower capital and operating costs.

Initially, all pigment in China was produced through

the sulphate process which could benefit from

ilmenite produced domestically. However, the Chinese

Government has encouraged new pigment plants

to follow the more environmentally friendly chloride

process in recent years and mostly stopped issuing

licences for new sulphate pigment plants. As a result, we

continue to see more and more chloride pigment plants

being developed in China and this trend has continued

through 2022.

Chloride pigment production in China mostly consumes

chloride slag and synthetic rutile in its process. However,

Chinese domestic ilmenite is unsuitable for chloride slag

and synthetic rutile production and therefore imported

ilmenite must be consumed. Kenmare’s ilmenite is

preferred in this growing market.

Pigment production China (’000 tonnes)

2500

2000

1500

1000

500

0

H1

2018

H2

2018

H1

2019

H2

2019

H1

2020

H2

2020

H1

2021

H2

2021

H1

2022

H2

2022

Sulphate pigment   Chloride pigment

2. Non-captive ilmenite beneficiation

In recent years, demand for beneficiated ilmenite

products, namely chloride slag and synthetic rutile have

exhibited the strongest growth. The primary reasons for

this are the increased chloride pigment capacity in China,

growing titanium sponge production and decreasing

availability of natural rutile and leucoxene. At the same

time, ilmenite production from captive sources has failed

to match the demand for beneficiated ilmenite products

resulting in a growing requirement for external ilmenite to

be purchased.

As discussed in the previous trend, the majority of growth

in the pigment industry is coming from the new chloride

pigment capacity in China. At the same time, production

of titanium sponge in China has grown rapidly in recent

years. The preferred feed for this process has been

beneficiated ilmenite products and we expect this to

continue.

Monazite price

Mineral sands concentrate revenue split

71%21%8%

Nov 22

Sep 22

Jul 22

Mar 22

Nov 21

Jan 19

Mar 19

May 19

Jul 19

Sep 19

Nov 19

Jan 20

Mar 20

May 20

Jul 20

Sep 20

Nov 20

Jan 21

May 21

Mar 21

Sep 21

Jul 21

Jan 22

May 22

RMB/t

0

10000

20000

30000

40000

50000

60000

70000

80000

90000

Total Rare Earth Oxides (TREO)   Zr02   Ti02

28

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

#### MARKET REPORT CONTINUED

![]()

Historically, rutile and leucoxene were largely consumed

in the chloride pigment process due to their high TiO

2

content. However, rutile and leucoxene supply is failing to

keep up with the growing demand and major mines are

depleting which is adding to the demand for beneficiated

ilmenite supply.

Ilmenite beneficiation (’000 tonnes)

3. Growing ilmenite supply from heavy

#### mineral concentrates

Historically, most mineral sands producers, such as

Kenmare, have built separation capacity at the mine and

produced finished ilmenite, zircon and rutile products. To

reduce capital expenditure related to starting a new mine,

more mineral sands producers are choosing not to build

a mineral separation plant, saving on some capital costs,

and ship a heavy mineral concentrate instead. Most of the

concentrates are entering China where excess separation

capacity exists.

The majority of this concentrate production is currently

happening in Mozambique and has continued to

grow year on year. The ilmenite produced from the

concentrates competes in our markets in China, but the

quality is generally lower than Kenmare ilmenite. We have

also seen increased imports from countries such as the

United States and Brazil competing in similar markets in

China. This trend will continue to provide competition in

our markets in China.

Ilmenite concentrates

800,000

600,000

400,000

200,000

0

Q1

2020

Q2

2020

Q3

2020

Q4

2020

Q1

2021

Q2

2021

Q3

2021

Q4

2021

Q1

2022

Q2

2022

Q3

2022

Q4

2022

4. Growing globally titanium

#### metal production

Kenmare saw increased demand for its ilmenite products

coming from the titanium metal market in 2022. This was

largely a result of a recovery in the aerospace industry

and increased military spending globally.

China saw the strongest growth in production, continuing

a growing trend we have witnessed in recent years.

Synthetic rutile and chloride slag, along with natural rutile,

are preferred products in this market and Kenmare’s

ilmenite quality is appreciated to produce this chloride

slag and synthetic rutile.

We continue to expect to see strong growth in titanium

metal production in the coming years and Kenmare has

positioned itself to grow strongly with this market.

5. New technologies expanding

#### markets for ceramics

The advancement of digital printing and the growth in

large format tiles production is expanding the markets to

which ceramic tiles are marketed.

Historically, ceramic tiles have been used primarily for

flooring and bathroom tiles. However, large format tiles,

combined with digital printing, have opened up markets

where ceramic tiles can imitate natural products such

as marble surface tops or wooden floors. Ceramics have

technical advantages to other products such as durability,

easy-cleaning and corrosion resistance. This has been a

fast growing and resilient market, and this is expected to

continue.

Zircon is also increasingly being added back into the

body of large format tiles. In high-quality tiles, adding

zircon improves the whiteness and also adds strength to

the large tiles. This results in a higher content of zircon

being used in the tile.

Titanium sponge production (tonnes)

Oct 22

Jul 22

Apr 22

Oct 21

Jan 19

Apr 19

Jul 19

Oct 19

Jan 20

Apr 20

Jul 20

Jan 21

Oct 20

Jul 21

Apr 21

Jan 22

RMB/t

20000

18000

16000

14000

12000

10000

8000

6000

4000

2000

0

3,000

2,500

2,000

1,500

1,000

500

0

2016

2017

2018

2019

2020

2021

2022f

2023f

2024f

2025f

2026f

For beneficiation (captive)   For beneficiation (non-captive)

STRATEGIC REPORT

29

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

![]()

#### We use various financial and non-financial performance measures to help evaluate the ongoing

#### performance of our business.

Linked to our strategic objectives, the following measures are considered by management to be some of the most important in evaluating

our overall performance year on year.

#### Sustainability

#### Lost Time Injury

#### Frequency Rate

0.09 (per 200k hours)

0.25

0.03

0.27

0.12

2018 19 21 22

0.09

DESCRIPTION

Measures the number of injuries per 200,000

hours worked at the Mine which result in time

lost from work.

PERFORMANCE

After the impressive milestone of 12 million

work hours LTI-free was achieved in

September 2022, unfortunately, three lost time

injuries were incurred between September

and December 2022. This has resulted in a

rolling 12-month LTIFR of 0.09 per 200,000

hours worked (31 December 2021: 0.03). The

Company is redoubling efforts to ensure

consistent observance of good safety practices

in our employees’ minds.

OUTLOOK

Kenmare is committed to continual

improvement. In 2023 we will reinforce our

safety culture through improving safety

leadership, as well as strengthening our

hazard identification and risk assessment

practices.

LINK TO STRATEGY

LINK TO RISK

8

#### GHG emissions

66,519 tonnes CO

2

e

59,521

70,437

57,814

63,622

2018 19 21 22

66,519

DESCRIPTION

Measures total Scope 1 and 2 Greenhouse Gas

(GHG) emissions. We acknowledge the human

contribution to climate change and aim to

reduce carbon emissions.

PERFORMANCE

Absolute GHG emissions reduced by 6% year

on year, and emissions intensity decreased

3% to 0.055 tCO

2

e / tonne of finished

product produced. In 2022, the efficiencies

in our Mineral Separation Plant led to a 7%

improvement in litres of diesel combusted per

tonne of product.

OUTLOOK

Kenmare has an ambition to achieve Net

Zero on its Scope 1 and 2 emissions by 2040,

through decarbonisation of our operations

and offsetting hard-to-abate residual

emissions. The Rotary Uninterruptible Power

Supply project is expected to further reduce

diesel consumption in 2023. In addition,

several new energy efficiency initiatives have

been selected for further study and potential

implementation in the next 12–24 months.

LINK TO STRATEGY

LINK TO RISK

4

6

#### Gender diversity

14.5%

10.6

12.5

7.7

6.9

2018 19 21 22

14.5

DESCRIPTION

Measures the percentage of women in the

workforce at the Moma Mine. We recognise

the benefits to our business of supporting

diversity, equity, and inclusion for long-term

sustainable success.

PERFORMANCE

Kenmare is working to increase the number

of women in our workforce. At year end,

14.5% of our Mine employees were women,

compared with 12.5% in 2021, meeting our

stretch gender diversity target for the year.

Female representation in Moma Mine senior

management reached 25% compared to 24%

in 2021.

OUTLOOK

In 2023 we aim to increase female

representation within our Moma workforce

to 15.5%. Kenmare will progress its structured

programme to increase diversity, including

targeting 70% female representation in

our Graduate Development Programme

candidates, and supporting the Kenmare

Women in Mining Forum to identify initiatives

to further grow the representation of women

in the workforce.

LINK TO STRATEGY

LINK TO RISK

N/A

30

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

#### KEY PERFORMANCE INDICATORS

![]()

LINKS TO STRATEGY

Operate responsibly    Deliver long life, low cost production   Allocate capital efficiency

RISK KEY   Strategic Risks   Operational Risks   Financial Risks

1

Grant and maintenance of licences

2

Country risk

3

Geotechnical risk

4

Severe weather events

5

Uncertainty over physical characteristics of the orebody

6

Power supply and transmission risk

7

Asset damage or loss

8

Health, Safety and Environment (HSE)

9

Mineral Resource statement risk

10

IT security risk

11

Development project risk

12

Industry cyclicality

13

Customer concentration

14

Foreign currency risk

15

Aggressive cost inflation

#### Operational

#### Finished products

#### produced

1,200,800 tonne

840,500

1,228,500

988,300

1,043,300

2018 19 21 22

1,200,800

DESCRIPTION

Provides a measure of production from the

Mine and is defined as finished products

produced by the mineral separation process

(in tonnes).

PERFORMANCE

Kenmare delivered strong finished product

volumes in 2022. Finished products

production decreased by 2% in 2022

compared to 2021 as a result of unplanned

power disruptions in Q4 and the impact of

slimes on HMC quality.

HMC production in 2022 was 1,586,200

tonnes, a 2% increase compared to 2021

primarily as a result of increased excavated

ore volumes.

OUTLOOK

Production of all products in 2023 is expected

to be higher than in 2022, due primarily to

higher tonnes mined.

LINK TO STRATEGY

LINK TO RISK

1

2

3

4

5

6

7 8 9 11

#### Finished products

#### shipped

1,075,600 tonnes

853,100

1,285,300

1,029,300

1,074,400

2018 19 21 22

1,075,600

DESCRIPTION

Provides a measure of finished product

volumes shipped to customers during the

period (in tonnes).

PERFORMANCE

Shipment volumes in 2022 were 1,075,600

tonnes, a 16% decrease compared to 2021.

This decrease was primarily due to a four-

month period of planned maintenance, which

occurs every five years, on the Company’s

largest transshipment vessel, the Bronagh J.

Q4 was the strongest quarter of the year

for shipments benefitting from increased

transshipment capacity resulting from the

previously completed upgrades.

OUTLOOK

Shipment volumes are expected to be higher

in 2023 as a result of the Bronagh J operating

at more efficient levels following the 2022 dry

dock which is expected to positively impact

availability going forward.

LINK TO STRATEGY

LINK TO RISK

4

5

6

7

12 13

#### Cash costs

$216.7 million

/$180 per tonne

158.0

189.7

156.6

151.3

2018 19 21 22

216.7

DESCRIPTION

Eliminates freight costs and non-cash costs to

identify the actual cash outlay for production

and, as production levels increase or

decrease, highlights operational performance

by providing a comparable cash cost per

tonne of finished product produced over time.

PERFORMANCE

Total cash operating costs increased by

13% in 2022 compared to 2021 as a result of

increased operating costs mainly in labour,

power and fuel costs due to inflation and a

reduction in finished production.

OUTLOOK

Total cash operating costs are anticipated to

increase in 2023 due to increased production

and inflation. However, cash operating costs

per tonne are expected to remain largely

stable due to higher anticipated production

volumes.

LINK TO STRATEGY

LINK TO RISK

1

2

14

15

STRATEGIC REPORT

31

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

![]()

#### Financial

#### EBITDA

$298.0m

76.7

216.1

92.6

93.3

2018 19 21 22

298.0

DESCRIPTION

Eliminates the effects of financing, tax,

depreciation and amortisation to allow

assessment of the earnings and performance

of the Group.

PERFORMANCE

EBITDA increased by 39% in 2022, compared

to 2021 as a result of average price per tonne

increasing by 42% during the financial year.

This was partially offset by a 13% increase

in total cash operating costs as a result of

inflation.

OUTLOOK

Kenmare expects to generate strong EBITDA

in 2023 on planned production levels and

positive market outlook.

LINK TO STRATEGY

LINK TO RISK

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8 9 11 12 13 14 15

#### Profit after tax

$206.0m

16.7

128.5

44.8

50.9

2018 19 21 22

206.0

DESCRIPTION

Measures how well we are managing costs,

increasing productivity and generating the

most profit from our assets. It is also the basis

on which our dividend payout ratio policy is

applied.

PERFORMANCE

We reported profit after tax of $206.0 million,

up 60% on 2021, benefitting from the strong

increase in underlying EBITDA.

OUTLOOK

We expect earnings to remain strong in 2023,

benefitting from sustained higher production

volumes and a strong commodity market

outlook.

LINK TO STRATEGY

LINK TO RISK

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8 9 11 12 13 14 15

#### Total capital

#### expenditure

$59.9m

141.5

60.3

68.5

40.1

2018 19 21 22

59.9

DESCRIPTION

Provides the amount spent by the Group on

additions to property, plant and equipment in

the period.

PERFORMANCE

Investment in property, plant and equipment

remained in line with 2021. Capital was

incurred sustaining existing operations and

preparing for the transition of WCP A to the

Nataka ore zone in 2025.

OUTLOOK

Expenditure on development projects and

studies is expected to be approximately

$14.0 million in 2023. These costs primarily

relate to ongoing feasibility works for the

Nataka ore zone where WCP A is scheduled

to commence mining around 2025, and for

optimising mining capacity.

Improvement projects are expected to cost

$8.5 million and relate to numerous smaller

projects in water, energy and security

management. There are also projects relating

to improvements at WCP A, WCP B and the

Mineral Separation Plant.

Sustaining capital costs in 2023 are expected

to be approximately $33.5 million.

LINK TO STRATEGY

LINK TO RISK

4

5

7

11

14

15

Read more about Strategy

on pages 20-23

Read more about Risks

on pages 70-79

Read more about Remuneration

on pages 118-145

32

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

#### KEY PERFORMANCE INDICATORS CONTINUED

![]()

#### Financial

#### Net cash/(debt)

$27.5m

(64.0)

(82.8)

13.7

13.5

2018 19 21 22

27.5

DESCRIPTION

Total cash and cash equivalents less bank

loans. A measure of the Group’s financial

leverage. This measures how we are

managing our balance sheet and capital

structure. A strong balance sheet is essential

for giving us flexibility to take advantage of

opportunities as they arise, and for returning

cash to shareholders.

PERFORMANCE

At the year end, gross debt amounted to

$80.8 million (2021: $151.9 million). This

consists of debt outstanding of $78.6 million

and capitalised transaction costs of

$2.2 million. Kenmare finished the year

with $108.3 million (2021: $69.1 million) of

cash and cash equivalents.

OUTLOOK

Strong product markets in early 2023 are

supportive of continued strong free-cash flow

generation. In 2023, the Group will repay a

further $31.4 million in debt while strong cash

generation is expected to solidify the Group’s

net cash position throughout 2023.

LINK TO STRATEGY

LINK TO RISK

4

7

11

12

13

14

15

#### Shareholder returns

$51.7m

10.9

32.1

9.0

0

2018 19 21 22

51.7

DESCRIPTION

Shareholder returns comprise dividend

payments. The proposed 2022 final dividend

is subject to approval by shareholders at

the AGM.

PERFORMANCE

Shareholder returns increased by $19.4 million

in 2022. They were comprised of the 2022

final dividend of $41.1 million (2021:

$24.1 million) to be approved by shareholders

at the AGM, and the 2022 interim dividend of

$10.6 million (2021: $8.0 million).

OUTLOOK

Kenmare will maintain a minimum dividend of

20% of profit after tax in 2023, in line with the

dividend policy.

Additional capital returns will be considered

against upcoming capital requirements

(particularly the move of WCP A to Nataka),

maintaining a strong balance sheet, and

market conditions.

LINK TO STRATEGY

LINK TO RISK

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

9 11 12 13 14 15

#### Return on Capital

#### Employed

20%

3

15

6

7

2018 19 21 22

20

DESCRIPTION

Return on capital employed (‘ROCE’) is

defined as operating profit expressed as a

percentage of the average capital employed.

ROCE is a measure of the profits generated

in the year in comparison to the capital

investment that has been made in the

Company.

PERFORMANCE

The Group continued to generate very strong

returns on capital employed and ROCE

increased by 5% in 2022 driven by higher

commodity prices, strong cost control and

efficient capital allocation.

OUTLOOK

We will continue to focus on maximising

returns from the Moma Mine over the short,

medium and llong term. We will also maintain

our disciplined and rigorous approach and

invest capital only in projects that we believe

will deliver returns that are well above our

cost of capital.

LINK TO STRATEGY

LINK TO RISK

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

9 11 12 13 14 15

LINKS TO STRATEGY

Operate responsibly    Deliver long life, low cost production   Allocate capital efficiency

RISK KEY   Strategic Risks   Operational Risks   Financial Risks

1

Grant and maintenance of licences

2

Country risk

3

Geotechnical risk

4

Severe weather events

5

Uncertainty over physical characteristics of the orebody

6

Power supply and transmission risk

7

Asset damage or loss

8

Health, Safety and Environment (HSE)

9

Mineral Resource statement risk

10

IT security risk

11

Development project risk

12

Industry cyclicality

13

Customer concentration

14

Foreign currency risk

15

Aggressive cost inflation

STRATEGIC REPORT

33

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

![]()

#### Mozambique

Kenmare began exploring for titanium minerals in

Mozambique in 1987 and has had a presence in country

for over 30 years. Mozambique lies on the south east

coast of Africa, with an area of almost 800,000 km

2

and a

coastline of 2,470 km.

Mozambique is a mining-friendly jurisdiction with a

growing natural resources industry. In addition to titanium

minerals, coal, gold and aluminium are all mined in

Mozambique. The discovery of the Rovuma basin natural

gas fields in the north of the country in 2011 is set to

transform the economy in the coming decades, with an

estimated $20+ billion investment planned from several

multinational companies. The first offshore project in the

Rovuma Basin commenced production in January 2022.

#### Working in partnership

During our 30-year history in country, Kenmare has

fostered strong relationships with the Government of

Mozambique, local authorities, and our host communities.

The Government has always upheld the terms of our

licences and other agreements, and we value their

partnership highly. Kenmare’s production accounts for

approximately 7% of Mozambique’s exports.

#### Good governance

In 2022, Kenmare was named the most transparent

company in Mozambique for the third consecutive year

by the Centre for Public Integrity’s Extractive Industry

Transparency Index. Mozambique is one of 52 countries

that implements the Extractive Industries Transparency

Initiative (EITI) and Kenmare representatives have been

on Mozambique’s EITI coordinating committee since its

inception in 2009.

#### Democracy in action

Democratic elections have been held every five years in

Mozambique since 1994, with the most recent election

held in October 2019.

Read more about stakeholder

engagement on page 16

Read more about sustainability

governance on page 52

Kenmare’s Moma Titanium Minerals

Mine is locatedonthenorth east coast

of Mozambique. It is one of the largest

titanium minerals deposits in the world

and began production in 2007.

Moma has a low environmental impact, as Kenmare

progressively rehabilitates the land as we mine.

Kenmare also invested in low-carbon operations

from the outset, building a 170 km power line to

connect to the nearest sub-station to take advantage

of Mozambique’s hydroelectric power. This clean

power source provides over 90% of the Company’s

electricity requirements and 50% of its overall power

requirements.

Kenmare utilises three Wet Concentrator Plants

(WCPs) tomine the Moma deposit, two of which are in

the Namalope ore zone and one in the Pilivili ore zone.

Kenmare is targeting 1.2 Mtpa of ilmenite production

(plusco-products) on a sustainable basis, which

represents 8% of global titanium feedstock supply.

Namalope

Nataka

Mualadi

Nampula

Mineral

Separation

Plant

Pilivili

Conveyor

and Jetty

Previously

mined area

A

C

B

km

0  2 4 6 8

34

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

#### OUR OPERATIONS

![]()

#### WCP A

WCP A has been mining the

Namalope ore zone since 2007

and is scheduled to continue

mining there until 2025, when

it will move to Nataka. Nataka

is the largest ore zone within

Moma’s portfolio. Within

Nataka, a high grade mine

path has been identified that

WCP A will mine for 20 years.

WCP A has a throughput

capacity of 3,250 tonnes per

hour (tph). Two dredges,

named Catarina and Mary Ann,

and two dry mines provide

feed to WCP A.

#### WCP B

WCP B mined the

Namalope ore

zone from 2013 to August

2020. In September 2020,

WCP B was relocated to

the high grade Pilivili ore

zone and it recommenced

production two months

later. Pilivili was chosen due

to a number of favourable

characteristics. WCP B has a

throughput capacity of 2,400

tph, following the upgrade

work undertaken in 2018. One

dredge, named Deirdre, and

one dry mine provide feed

to WCP B.

#### WCP C

WCP C is the newest and

smallest of the three Wet

Concentrator Plants. It

commenced production in

February 2020 and it has a

throughput capacity of 500

tph, representing one-fifth of

the size of WCP B and one-

sixth of the size of WCP A.

WCP C is mining a high grade

area of the Namalope ore zone,

which is inaccessible to the

two larger Wet Concentrator

Plants. It has one dredge,

named Julia.

A

F

R

I

C

A

Moma Mine

Maputo

Mozambique

STRATEGIC REPORT

35

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

![]()

#### Kenmare’s operational process is well

#### established and environmentally sound.

#### The Moma Mine is a low-cost, bulk mining operation that predominantly uses dredges

#### tomine almost 40 million tonnes of titanium-rich sands per year.

2.

Mining

Dredging takes place

in three artificial ponds,

where four dredges

feed three Wet

Concentrator Plants (A,

B and C). The dredges

cut into the ore at the

pond’s base, causing

the mineralised sand

to slump into the pond

where it is pumped

to a WCP. Kenmare

also has three dry

mining operations to

supplement ore feed to

WCP A and WCP B.

1.

Evaluation

The mine plan

is designed and

scheduled off

Kenmare’s 1,534 Mt of

Proved and Probable

Ore Reserves. Kenmare

is currently mining the

Namalope and Pilivili

ore zones, with plans

to commence mining

the Nataka ore zone

from 2025.

3.

Wet Concentrator

Plant (WCP)

The first processing

stage at the WCPs

consists of rejecting

oversize material. Next,

the ore feed is passed

over progressive

stages of gravity

spirals, which separate

the Heavy Mineral

Concentrate

(HMC) from tailings

(silica sand and clay).

4.

Dune

Rehabilitation

Tailings are deposited

into a series of settling

ponds, dried and

re-contoured, with the

previously removed

topsoil redeposited.

Rehabilitation is

completed by planting

a variety of vegetation

as well as food crops.

The area is then

transferred back to the

local communities.

5.

Heavy Mineral

Concentrate

HMC is pumped to

the Mineral Separation

Plant (MSP), where

it is stockpiled prior

to further processing.

HMC consists of

valuable heavy

minerals (ilmenite,

rutile, zircon and

monazite, which

is sold as part of our

concentrates product

stream), other heavy

minerals and a small

amount of other

minerals (the bulk of

which is silica sand).

#### Mining

Read more

about

our

Mineral Reserves

and Resources

on page 42

Read more

about

our

engagement with

stakeholders

on page 16

36

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

#### OPERATING PROCESS

![]()

7.

Magnetic, gravity

and electrostatic

separation

The MSP uses magnetic,

gravity and electrostatic

circuits to separate the

valuable minerals of

ilmenite, rutile, zircon and

monazite into individual

products. The magnetic

fraction of WHIMS output

is dried and processed by

electrostatic separation to

produce ilmenite products.

The non-magnetic fraction

of the WHIMS output

passes to the wet gravity

separation circuit to

remove silica and trash

minerals. Electrostatic

separators are then used

to separate the conducting

mineral rutile from the

non-conducting minerals

zircon and monazite.

6.

Wet High Intensity

Magnetic

Separation

HMC is transferred from

stockpiles by front-end

loaders and fed to the Wet

High Intensity Magnetic

Separation (WHIMS) plant

to separate magnetic from

non-magnetic fractions.

9.

Conveyor

and jetty

The conveyor transports

product to the end of

a 400 metre-long jetty,

where product is loaded

onto transshipment

vessels, at a rate of 850

tonnes per hour. Kenmare

owns and operates two

transshipment vessels,

the Bronagh J and

the Peg.

10.

Ocean-going

bulk carrier

The vessels transportthe

products to a deep water

transshipment point

10 km offshore, where

they self-discharge into

ocean-going third-party

vessels. These vessels

then transport the final

products to multiple

destinations around

the world.

8.

Product storage

warehouse

Ilmenite and rutile are

stored in a 229,000 tonne

capacity warehouse,

which also contains

an enclosed area to

store the mineral sands

concentrate product

(containing monazite).

Zircon is stored in a

separate 35,000 tonne

capacity warehouse to

reduce the potential for

cross-contamination.

The warehouses load the

products onto a 2.4 km-

long overland conveyor.

54%

OF PROCUREMENT

WITH MOZAMBICAN

COMPANIES

0

TOXIC CHEMICALS

USED IN

OPERATIONS

191ha

LAND

REHABILITATED

IN 2022

72,577

NATIVE TREES

PLANTED IN 2022

Kenmare progressively rehabilitates and returns land to the community. Kenmare also

invests between $2-3 million each year in its not-for-profit association KMAD which

delivers socio-economic development projects within its concession.

#### Processing Storage and export

#### Other infrastructure

Other infrastructure on site includes a 170km 110kV power transmission line, a sub-station, a leased 9.6 MW diesel generator plant,

an accommodation village, offices, a laboratory, an airstrip, water supply and sewage treatment plants.

STRATEGIC REPORT

37

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

![]()

#### 2023 will be a

#### significant year in

determining the

#### long-term future

#### of WCP A

BEN BAXTER

CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER

HIGINO JAMISSE

MOMA MINE GENERAL MANAGER

#### Introduction

The Operations team delivered a record and

world class safety performance of 12 million

hours without lost time injury during 2022.

The impacts of better risk management

and improved safety leadership drove the

improvements. COVID-19 remained a concern

to the business in 2022 with elevated cases

in Q1 and at year end, however, all cases

were mild showing the success of our

broad vaccination programme. Our drive to

increase transparency and show meaningful

sustainability improvements was recognised

when Kenmare was named as ESG Producer of

the Year at the Mines and Money Outstanding

Achievement Awards 2022.

Final products were constrained in 2022 by

HMC production at the wet concentrator

plants, impacted by increasing levels of

slimes. Improvements were seen as the year

progressed and learnings were incorporated

into the scope of work for the development of

Nataka, as will be discussed and published at a

Capital Markets Day (CMD) on 26 April 2023.

Nevertheless, good ilmenite and record

zircon outputs were produced. The shipping

fleet performed excellently to part mitigate

the scheduled five-yearly dry docking of the

Bronagh J transshipment vessel.

People development remains a priority focus

for the Operations team, with all leaders

having undertaken a Leadership Coaching

Programme, and a senior leader team-building

event taking place to improve alignment of the

organisation to a one team approach.

Progress continued throughout 2022 on the

preparations for the move of WCP A to Nataka,

in 2025. The pre-feasibility study progressed

well, with a focus on selecting and optimising

a mining method, and developing processing

and tailings solutions to ensure slimes

management is controlled. Further studies were

also completed to help mitigate the previously

highlighted ilmenite gap that occurs in 2025/26

when WCP A is expected to relocate from

Namalope to Nataka. Our progress on this plan

will be shared at the CMD.

#### Mining

We mined a record 40 Mt of excavated ore

in 2022, up 2% on 2021, with an average

total heavy mineral (THM) grade of 4.6%, in

line with 2021. HMC production was 2% up

volumetrically on 2021, a record, however the

ilmenite content decreased relative to 2021.

This was due to both changes in the orebody

which reduced ilmenite content (part mitigated

by increased zircon) and reduced product

grade control as a result of slimes in the

process.

Slimes remained the largest impediment to

operations in 2022, with increasing levels

seen at WCP A and WCP C. This is a relatively

temporary effect at WCP C as it finishes mining

higher slimes areas from March 2023.

Meanwhile at WCP A we continue to push the

envelope of our slimes management system

in terms of delivering clean process water to

facilitate good processing conditions. In H1

2022, Kenmare’s three-paddock settling system

underperformed as there was insufficient

settling space, the knock-on effect of a tight

Utilisation (%)

63%

73%

71%

69%

2018 19 21 22

72%

Mining overall utilisation (%)

Sprial Recovery (%HM)

91.6%

88.7%

92.1%

92.0%

2018 19 21 22

87.7%

19

Mine recovery (%)

38

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

#### OPERATING REVIEW

![]()

turn in late 2021. Slimes levels in the process

increased to levels that interrupted our

mine plan, impacting head feed grades and

utilisations. The high slimes also reduced

process recoveries, overall reducing HMC

production.

Record performance was achieved at WCP B,

as it continues to efficiently mine the Pilivili

orebody, contributing to record throughputs

overall. The improved throughputs and

utilisation combined with good recoveries

delivered strong HMC production, and dry

mining operations were temporarily suspended

during the year as the dredge alone was able to

supply the wet concentrator plant.

In the second half of 2022, performance of the

wet concentrator plants improved, delivering

HMC volumes approaching the target 1.2

Mtpa ilmenite run rate, while overall finished

product delivery also improved. Slimes were

mitigated with increased settling space and the

introduction of flocculant to the three-paddock

settling system. By year end, additional dilution

water was also in place to mitigate challenging

components of the three-paddock settling

system. There is however a medium-term

need to move to a more sustainable slimes

management system as slimes at WCP A will

continue to increase in the remaining years

of mining at Namalope and then Nataka. This

is being addressed in the Nataka PFS and

mitigation plans will be shared in 2023 as they

develop.

Grid power reliability from EdM was generally

good in 2022 until Q4 when unexpected and

frequent outages were incurred. Kenmare

worked with EdM to resolve issues identified,

related to feed source switching, and by late

Q4, power reliability returned to the norms

expected in the summer rainy season.

Looking ahead, the mining plant delivery of

HMC remains Moma’s main constraint to

overall production, and despite improvements

in throughputs in 2022, our operations are

susceptible to the impacts of higher slimes.

Determining viable mitigations to this

are the main focus of the WCP A Nataka

prefeasibility study.

#### Processing

Processing at the Mineral Separation Plant

(MSP) was impacted by HMC supply shortfalls,

notably as a result of the impact of slimes and

poor weather in Q1, followed by unexpected

power disruptions in Q4. Nevertheless, in the

intervening period the MSP ran at the target

1.2 Mtpa run rate when HMC was available, and

the reliability of the MSP was good. Ilmenite

production was 1.088 Mt, a 3% reduction on

2021 levels.

Despite the HMC shortfall, primary zircon

production improved markedly (up 4% to a

record 58.4 kt) as:

•  zircon content in HMC increased

•  MSP operations improved significantly,

with the recovery benefits delivered from

the Rotary Uninterruptible Power Supply

(RUPS) project delivering more stable

power supply, and

•  introduction of flocculants in the MSP

delivered cleaner processing water.

Recoveries were of particularly important

focus in this feed-constrained context, and

despite poorer quality HMC feed (due to

slimes impacts), improvements were made in

MSP recoveries across all products; ilmenite

increasing 1% to 91.2%; primary zircon increasing

4% to 64.4%; and rutile increasing 5% to 36.4%.

Notably, 83% of zircon and 68% of rutile fed to

the MSP was recovered to a final product.

Focus was also placed on the split between

standard zircon and special zircon, with the

ratio to the higher value standard product

increasing from 48% to 53% in 2022, resulting

in record standard zircon production of 30.0 kt,

up 14% on 2021.

Concentrates production was at record levels,

at 45 kt, the result of strong production of

Mineral Sands Concentrate (MSC), up 19% at

15.3 kt. This was on the back of a strong mix

of monazite-rich feed sources. The secondary

zircon concentrate reduced by 4% to 29.9 kt, as

a result of the improved recoveries to primary

zircon products.

Rutile production was impacted by lower

recoveries in the spiral separation circuits at

the mine’s wet concentrator plants, as higher

slimes impacted the recovery of lower specific

gravity heavy minerals such as rutile. The MSP

therefore received less rutile in HMC, impacting

final rutile production, but despite this the MSP

achieved higher than expected recoveries.

Sprial Feed Rate (t/hr)

5,234

5,106

4,782

4,624

2018 19 21 22

5,305

Weighted throughputs

Total Ilmenite (%HM)

755,976

1,119,389

892,910

958,456

2018 19 21 22

1,088,334

Ilmenite produced (t)

Read more

about

our

sustainability

performance on

page 52

Total Zircon (t)

2018 19 21 22

43,220

56,238

46,933

48,376

58,359

Primary zircon production

STRATEGIC REPORT

39

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

![]()

#### 2023 production guidance

Kenmare’s 2023 guidance for production is as follows:

Production Unit

FY 2023

Guidance

FY 2022

Actual

Ilmenite  tonnes 1,050,000 – 1,150,000 1,088,300

Primary zircon tonnes 51,000 – 57,000 58,400

Rutile  tonnes 8,000 – 9,000 8,900

Concentrates

1

tonnes 37,000 – 41,000 45,200

1

Concentrates include secondary zircon and mineral sands concentrate.

Recovery of Primary Zircon (%)

59.1%

59.4%

67.0%

61.3%

2018 19 21 22

64.4%

78,138

100,158

87,181

76,550

2018 19 21 22

103,553

Primary zircon recovery (%)

Zircon products produced

including concentrates (t)

Total Rutile (%HM)

5,957

8,914

8,278

8,154

2018 19 21 22

8,870

Rutile produced (t)

Recovery of Ilmenite (%)

86.9%

90.0%

93.9%

91.4%

2018 19 21 22

91.2%

Ilmenite recovery (%)

Production of all finished products in 2023 is

expected to be similar to 2022, with increased

mining rates offsetting falling grades, however,

with the impact of higher slimes now built into

our planning. Consequently ilmenite production

in 2023 is expected to be between 1.05 million

to 1.15 million tonnes.

Closing product inventories at the end of 2022

were above normal levels, which provides

flexibility regarding shipment volumes in

2023. 2023 shipments will depend on market

conditions and the cadence of production

through the year.

Total cash operating costs are anticipated

to increase in 2023 due to cost increases in

labour, power and fuel as a result of forecast

inflation, as well as one-off operational costs

associated with traversing the Namalope West

area at WCP A and increased insurance costs.

Expenditure on development projects and

studies is expected to be approximately

$14 million in 2023. These costs primarily relate

to ongoing feasibility works for the Nataka ore

zone where WCP A is scheduled to commence

mining around 2025, and for optimising mining

capacity.

Improvement projects are expected to cost

$8.5 million and relate to numerous smaller

projects in water, energy and security

management. There are also projects relating

to improvements at WCP A, WCP B and the

Mineral Separation Plant.

Sustaining capital costs in 2023 are expected

to be approximately $33.5 million.

#### Development Projects

The Rotary Uninterruptible Power Supply

(RUPS) system was successfully commissioned

in H1 2022. Historically the MSP has utilised

diesel-powered electric generators during the

southern hemisphere summer wet season

(December to March) in order to mitigate

increased external power outages and lost

mineral recovery. The system has delivered on

its expected outcome, delivering year-round

reliability of the power supply to the MSP,

benefitting mineral recovery, operating time,

and operating costs, by providing instantaneous

mitigation to external power outages impacting

the Mineral Separation Plant. The project cost

was $20.7 million.

Diesel consumption was 4% lower in 2022,

helping us to further reduce Kenmare’s already

low Scope 1 and 2 GHG emissions by 2% in

2022 versus the 2021 baseline.

Benefits were particularly prevalent in the

zircon circuits in 2022 where RUPS contributed

to the 8% increase in primary zircon recovery

seen in 2022.

The bulk of activities during the year were

focused towards the development of the pre-

feasibility study (PFS) for mining in Nataka.

WCP A is expected to transition to the Nataka

zone from the current Namalope zone in 2025.

Nataka represents the bulk of mining in

Kenmare’s resource portfolio, see our section

on resources and reserves on page 42.

Due to the higher level of slimes in the ore,

and the increasing distance from the MSP,

modifications to the operating methods of WCP

A will be required. Studies in 2022 have focused

on characterising the orebody, including a

test pit, and then carrying out a mining study

to determine the optimal methods of feeding

WCP A. This included a hydro mining study,

including mining trials at the Nataka test

pit, to determine the viability of this method.

Options are being considered for the capital

and operating cost structures of future mining

40

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

#### OPERATING REVIEW CONTINUED

![]()

methods so as to deliver an optimum value solution. A 20-

year higher grade mining path has been determined, with

a transition channel to be mined in 2025/2026 to reach it.

Processing of Nataka ore will need to be modified at WCP

A so as to manage and remove the higher level of slimes.

Upfront desliming of the run of mine ore, in a similar manner

to that used at WCP B, will provide recovery benefits,

however studies have shown that managing these slimes

will require the implementation of a Tailings Storage Facility.

The benefit of earlier removal of slimes in the process is that

tailings management behind WCP A will become simpler.

Infrastructure requirements increase as WCP A moves

further from the MSP, and the study is assessing the

preferred HMC transport, and other infrastructure

requirements.

The PFS is approaching completion, and trade-offs are

now underway to determine the preferred capital and

opex for the project and future operations. We intend to

present our future plans for the mining of Nataka at the

CMD. Costs of the project were guided mid 2022 as being

not less than $225 million.

Further studies have also been undertaken in 2022 to

understand the options available to the business to

mitigate a shortfall of available ilmenite in 2025 and 2026

as WCP A transitions to its 20-year mining path. The

transition channel is of lower grade, resulting in available

space in the MSP to produce additional ilmenite over that

period. Options considered will be available for the CMD.

#### Shipping

Shipping operational productivity in 2022 was significantly

improved. Overall shipped materials were, however,

down 16% compared to 2021 as a result of the planned

five-yearly refurbishment works on the Bronagh J, which

was out of service for four months. 1,075,631 tonnes of

finished products were therefore shipped during the

year. On return of the Bronagh J vessel to site, both

vessels performed at their best cycle times, providing

a significantly improved mitigant to weather delays.

Shipments comprised 953,395 tonnes of ilmenite, 60,520

tonnes of primary zircon, 12,933 tonnes of rutile and 48,782

tonnes of concentrates. A total of 29 ocean-going vessels

visited Moma’s dedicated port facilities during 2022.

#### Outlook

I have been delighted with the safety performance of the

business in 2022, and enormous congratulations are due

to our employees for achieving almost 12 million hours

without lost time injury. Following a series of incidents

thereafter, the challenge we now face is to build on the

improved behaviours and systems that delivered that

result and make sure our focus remains consistently on a

safe workplace being our core priority. I am also strongly

encouraged by the improvements we are making in our

overall sustainability approach, and this will continue in

2023 with particular focus on environmental management

and energy efficiency.

We overcame significant slimes challenges in H1 and

delivered greater production performance near to

1.2 Mt ilmenite per annum run rate thereafter.

Nevertheless, increasing slimes is narrowing our

operating window to deliver to plan. While efforts to revise

our processes were delivered in 2022 and set us up well

for 2023, we do need to look to more sustainable methods

of slimes management as levels continue to increase. This

has been adopted as a core outcome of the Nataka PFS,

and our plans will be shared in the year ahead. As a result

of the increased slimes levels we are encountering, 2023

final products delivery will be guided by HMC production.

Cost inflation was significant in 2022 and optimising

future mining costs is also under review to ensure that

the Moma operations target a first quartile position on the

revenue to cost curve. Cost control and value generation

are key aspects of the 2023 plan. Our development

studies are assisting us to create a more resilient,

optimised-value, long-term future delivering

1.2 Mt ilmenite per annum.

2023 will be a significant year in determining the long-

term future of WCP A, with the Nataka PFS findings

moving forwards to deliver a resilient mining solution

for our long-term orebody. We are also considering

the potential opportunity to bring some of the PFS

components forwards to gain benefit in the latter years

of Namalope mining. Sections of this study have already

moved into the definitive feasibility study (DFS) phase.

In addition to this, we expect to advance our planning

to provide additional HMC as WCP A transitions to the

higher grade 20-year path. I look forward to sharing these

plans at our CMD.

Finally, our focus on developing employees is moving

forward including creating better leaders, improving skills

and defined career pathways. My thanks to all of our

employees for their contribution towards building a more

mature, productive and sustainable operation.

BEN BAXTER

CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER

STRATEGIC REPORT

41

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

![]()

1.5

#### bn tonnes

TOTAL ORE

RESERVES

7. 3

#### bn tonnes

TOTAL MINERAL

RESOURCES

160

#### m tonnes

ILMENITE MINERAL

RESOURCES

42

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

#### MINERAL RESERVES AND RESOURCES

![]()

#### Reserves and Resources

#### Introduction

The Group’s world-class resource increased by 964 Mt

in 2022 and is estimated to contain approximately 199

million tonnes of ilmenite (equivalent to around 165 years

of production from the current plant) and associated co-

products rutile and zircon.

The nature of Kenmare’s deposits, with abundant fresh water,

no overburden, a good ore grade and attractive products

that do not have to be upgraded before being used, gives

Kenmare the ability to mine, concentrate and separate its

products with relatively low capital and operating costs, in

part due to more than 90% of electrical power consumed

being derived from low-cost hydroelectric power. Kenmare

operates a dedicated port facility adjacent to the MSP,

which allows for the shipment of products to customers at

minimum cost.

#### Summary of reserves and resources

The total proved and probable ore reserves under the

Namalope, Pilivili, and Nataka mining concession are

estimated as at 31 December 2022 at 1,507 million tonnes,

grading 2.6% ilmenite, 0.15% zircon and 0.048% rutile,

containing 40 million tonnes of ilmenite, 2.2 million tonnes of

zircon and 0.72 million tonnes of rutile.

The total ore resource (excluding reserves) held by the

Group under a combination of exploration licences and

mining concessions is estimated as at 31 December 2022

at 7.3 billion tonnes, grading 2.2% ilmenite, 0.15% zircon and

0.049% rutile, containing 160 million tonnes of ilmenite,

11 million tonnes of zircon and 3.6 million tonnes of rutile.

Details are set out in the Reserve-Resource table on page 45.

43

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

STRATEGIC REPORT

![]()

l

km

0 10 20 30

Nampula

Province

Nampula

Nametil

Mogincual

Quinga

Angoche

Nataka

Moma

Larde

Zambézia

Province

Quinga

North

Congolone

and Marrua

Namalope

Mualadi

Pilivili

Mpuitine

M

O

Z

A

M

B

I

Q

U

E

The Namalope deposit continues to support WCP A plant and

WCP C plant. Pilivili deposit continues to support WCP B plant.

Reductions in the reserve statement relate to depletion from mining

in 2022 and dredge path revisions that were made during the year

to optimise the mine plan. The Namalope reserves now comprise 96

Mt of ore at 2.7% ilmenite, representing 2.6 Mt contained ilmenite,

0.19% zircon (0.18 Mt) and 0.062% rutile (0.06 Mt). A further 15,873m

of drilling was undertaken at Namalope in 2022 to improve orebody

knowledge. This includes 2024 and 2025 mine path information for

WCP A, mineral fractionation analysis for product quality and CPTu

drill data to assist with prediction of mining rates.

The Nataka deposit represents a large, long-life mining opportunity

for the Group. Reserve status was updated due to geological

interpretation and mine path optimisation, probable reserves of

1,274 Mt of ore at 2.6% ilmenite, representing 33 Mt of contained

ilmenite, 0.14% zircon (1.72 Mt) and 0.04% rutile (0.57 Mt). Studies

continued in 2022 to develop the pre-feasibility studies along a

20-year high grade mining plan for WCP A post-Namalope, and

have been incorporated into the pre-feasibility study.

The Pilivili reserves now comprise 137 Mt of ore at 3.2% ilmenite,

representing 4.2 Mt of contained ilmenite, 0.22% zircon (0.30 Mt)

and 0.071% rutile (0.10 Mt). The 2022 Pilivili drilling programme

(19,163m) focused on improving orebody knowledge in the south

western area.

Across all deposits, 675m of drilling for piezometer water monitoring

was undertaken and 13,229 CPTu meters were drilled to collate

geotechnical information.

Drilling activities were undertaken along the Mualadi deposit at a

400x400m grid which converted the previously inferred resource

into indicated, inferred and unclassified. A combined additional

729 Mt of inferred and indicated resources have been added

bringing the Mualadi resource, excluding the unclassified

component, to 1,050 Mt of ore at 1.9% ilmenite, representing

19.8 Mt of contained ilmenite, 0.13% zircon (1.3 Mt) and 0.041% rutile

(0.4 Mt).

Marrua inferred resources were upgraded due to geological

interpretation of historic deeper holes. The Marrua resources,

excluding unclassified, comprise 131 Mt at 3.6% THM grade. No

mineral assemblage assays are yet available.

There were no drilling activities undertaken in Congolone, Mpitini

and Quinga North deposits during 2022.

The map shows exploration licences and mining

concessions held by the Group:

Map area

(Moma Mine)

Maputo

44

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

#### MINERAL RESERVES AND RESOURCES CONTINUED

![]()

The following unaudited table sets out Kenmare’s Ore Reserves and Mineral Resources as at 31 December 2022:

Zones  Category

Ore

(Mt)

%

THM\*

%

Ilmenite

in THM

%

Ilmenite

in ore

% Rutile

in ore

% Zircon

in ore

THM

(Mt)

Ilmenite

(Mt)

Rutile

(Mt)

Zircon

(Mt)

Reserves

Namalope  Proved 75 3.4 81 2.8 0.06 0.19 3 2.1 0.05 0.14

Namalope  Probable 21 3.0 80 2.4 0.06 0.17 0.6 0.5 0.01 0.04

Pilivili Proved 34 4.1 82 3.4 0.07 0.22 1.4 1.2 0.02 0.08

Pilivili Probable 103 3.6 82 3.0 0.07 0.21 3.7 3.1 0.07 0.22

Nataka Probable 1,274 3.1 83 2.6 0.04 0.14 39 33 0.57 1.72

TOTAL

RESERVES

Proved and

Probable 1,507 3.2 83 2.6 0.048 0.15 48 40 0.72 2.2

Resources  Category

Sand

(Mt)

%

THM\*

%

Ilmenite

in THM

%

Ilmenite

in sand

% Rutile

in sand

% Zircon

in sand

THM

(Mt)

Ilmenite

(Mt)

Rutile

(Mt)

Zircon

(Mt)

Congolone  Measured  205 3.3 80 2.7 0.07 0.22 6.8 5.5 0.1 0.4

Namalope Measured  103 3.2 81 2.6 0.06 0.18 3.3 2.7 0.1 0.2

Pilivili Measured  23 3.2 81 2.6 0.06 0.19 0.7 0.6 0.0 0.0

Namalope Indicated 93 2.7 81 2.2 0.05 0.16 2.6 2.1 0.0 0.1

Congolone  Indicated 55 3.8 79 3.0 0.08 0.23 2.1 1.7 0.0 0.1

Nataka  Indicated 2,078 2.8 82 2.3 0.05 0.15 59.0 48.5 1.0 3.2

Pilivili Indicated 87 3.1 76 2.4 0.05 0.16 2.7 2.1 0.0 0.1

Mualadi  Indicated 483 2.4 82 2.0 0.04 0.13 11.7 9.5 0.2 0.7

Congolone  Inferred  24 2.4 78 1.9 0.05 0.13 0.6 0.4 0.0 0.0

Pilivili  Inferred  34 2.3 76 1.8 0.04 0.13 0.8 0.6 0.0 0.0

Mualadi  Inferred  573 2.2 82 1.8 0.04 0.12 12.6 10.3 0.2 0.7

Nataka  Inferred  3,041 2.5 82 2.1 0.04 0.13 77 64 1.3 4.1

Mpitini  Inferred  287 3.6 80 2.9 0.07 0.24 10 8.3 0.2 0.7

Marrua  Inferred  131 3.6 80 1.4 0.08 0.08 4.7 1.8 0.1 0.1

Quinga North  Inferred  71 3.5 80 2.8 0.14 0.28 2.5 2.0 0.1 0.2

TOTAL

RESOURCES   7,288 2.7 81 2.2 0.049 0.15 197 160 3.6 11

Resources are additional to reserves. Estimates for Namalope, Nataka and Pilivili reserves and Namalope, Nataka, Congolone, Pilivili and Mualadi resources comply with the

Australasian Code for Reporting of Exploration Results, Mineral Resources and Ore Reserves (“JORC Code”) 2012 edition. Table 1 documentation for these reserves and resources

can be found at www.kenmareresources.com. Estimates for all other resources were prepared and first disclosed under the 2004 edition of the JORC Code. They have not been

updated to comply with the JORC Code 2012 edition on the basis that the information has not materially changed since they were last reported.

The competent person for the Namalope, Nataka and Pilivili reserves and resources and the Congolone resources is Mouhamed Drame (MAusIMM). Mr M. Drame is an employee

of Kenmare and takes part in the Kenmare Resources Share Plan. The competent person for the other resources is Sonsiama Kargbo (MAusIMM and MAIG). Mr S.Kargbo is an

employee of Kenmare and takes part in the Kenmare Resources Share Plan. Mr M. Drame and Mr S. Kargbo have sufficient experience relevant to the style of mineralisation and type

of deposit under consideration and to the activity which they are undertaking to qualify as Competent Persons as defined in the JORC Code 2012 edition. Mr M. Drame and Mr S.

Kargbo consent to the inclusion in this report of the matters based on their information in the form and context in which it appears.

\*THM is total heavy minerals of which ilmenite (typically 82%), rutile (typically 2.0%) and zircon (typically 5.5%) total approximately 90%. Tonnes and grades have been rounded and

hence small differences may appear in totals. Mt represents million tonnes.

Read more

about

our

business model

on pages 18-19

STRATEGIC REPORT

45

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

![]()

#### Highlights

Kenmare delivered another year of growth in 2022,

generating a 15% increase in revenues to $526.0 million

(2021: $455.9 million) and a 39% increase in EBITDA to

$298.0 million (2021: $214.2 million). Although shipments

decreased by 16%, market prices continued to strengthen

resulting in the Group achieving an average price per

tonne of $463, an increase of 42% compared to 2021.

Overall, the strong 2022 performance was driven by

positive market dynamics, an improved product mix and

excellent shipping performance in the second half.

We were delighted to return $34.7 million in dividend

payments to shareholders during the year, comprising

the 2021 final dividend totalling $24.1 million and the 2022

interim dividend totalling $10.6 million. The full year 2022

proposed dividend of USc54.31 per share represents a

66% increase on 2021 and is in line with the Company’s

commitment to pay out at least 20% of profit after tax to

shareholders. Cumulative cash returns to shareholders

will exceed $185 million since 2019.

Strong cash generation and commercial discipline remain

a key focus of the Group. Total cash operating costs

increased by 13% to $216.7 million (2021: $191.8 million)

in 2022, principally as a result of increased labour, power

and fuel costs. As a result, cash operating costs per tonne

increased by 15% to $180 per tonne in 2022 (2021:

$156 per tonne). Capital investment remained in line with

2021 at $59.9 million (2021: $60.3 million).

Kenmare finished the year with cash of $108.3 million

(2021: $69.1 million) and net cash of $27.5 million (2021:

net debt of $82.8 million).

#### Strong cash generation

#### and commercial discipline

#### remain a key focus

TOM HICKEY

FINANCIAL REVIEW

#### 2022 results

The key financial metrics were as follows:

2022 2021\* FY change %

Revenue ($ million) 526.0 455.9 15%

Freight revenue ($ million) (27.6) (35.4) (22%)

Mineral product revenue ($ million) 498.4 420.5 19%

Finished products shipped (tonnes)  1,075,600 1,285,300 (16%)

Average price per tonne ($/t) 463 327 42%

Average ilmenite price per tonne ($/t) 364 282 29%

Average zircon price per tonne ($/t) 1,638 1,185 38%

Total operating costs

1/2

($ million) 292.6 304.8 (4%)

Total cash operating cost ($ million) 216.7 191.8 13%

Cash operating cost per tonne of finished product ($/t) 180 156 15%

EBITDA ($ million) 298.0 214.2 39%

Profit after tax ($ million) 206.0 128.5 60%

Net cash/(debt) ($ million) 27.5 (82.8) 133%

Full year dividend per share (USc) 54.3 32.7 66%

Notes to table:

\* The results for 2021 have been restated in order to change to classification of freight costs, distribution costs and foreign exchange. This presentational

change had no impact on underlying earnings. Further details are set out in Note 4.

1

Additional information in relation to these Alternative Performance Measures (APMs) is disclosed in the glossary.

2

Depreciation and amortisation are included in total operating costs.

46

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

#### FINANCIAL REVIEW

![]()

15%

INCREASE IN REVENUE

#### Revenue

Revenue increased by 15% in 2022 to $526.0 million (2021:

$455.9 million) due to a 42% increase in average price

per product and a higher proportion of co-product sales,

partially offset by a 16% decrease in shipments. This

decrease in shipments was primarily due to a four-month

period of planned maintenance, which occurs every five

years, on the Company’s largest transshipment vessel, the

Bronagh J; following its return from dry dock in August,

Q4 was the strongest quarter of the year for shipments.

Shipments during the year comprised 953,400 tonnes

(2021: 1,187,000 tonnes) of ilmenite, 60,500 tonnes

(2021:52,900 tonnes) of primary zircon, 48,800 tonnes

(2021: 41,800 tonnes) of concentrates and 12,900 tonnes

(2021: 3,600 tonnes) of rutile.

Ilmenite revenue amounted to $347.4 million increasing

slightly on the prior year (2021: $334.7 million) as a

result of a 29% increase in average prices offset by a

20% reduction in shipment volumes. Decreased ilmenite

volumes resulted in a change in the Group’s product mix

with primary zircon revenue increasing by 58% to $99.2

million (2021: $62.7 million) due to a 38% price increase

and a 14% increase in shipment volumes. Freight revenue

in 2022 decreased to $27.6 million (2021: $35.4 million),

reflecting lower volumes shipped and reduced average

freight rates during the year in line with global shipping

trends.

#### Operating costs

2022 2021\* FY change %

Cost of sales 282.7 295.0 (4%)

Freight charges  (27.6) (35.4) (22%)

Foreign exchange included in cost of sales (1.1) (1.9) (42%)

Cost of sales excluding freight and foreign exchange 254.0 257.7 (1%)

Administrative expenses 9.9 9.8 1%

Total operating costs less freight charges and foreign exchange 263.9 267.5 (1%)

Non-cash costs

Depreciation (64.6) (63.1) 2%

Expected credit losses (1.1) (0.2) 450%

Share-based payments (2.2) (1.1) 100%

Indirect tax provision  (0.9) (2.0) (55%)

Mineral products inventory movements 21.6 (9.3) (332%)

Total cash operating costs 216.7 191.8 13%

Finished product production (tonnes) 1,200,800 1,228,500 (2%)

Cash operating cost per tonne of finished product ($/t) 180 156 15%

\*The results for 2021 have been restated in order to change to classification of freight costs, distribution costs and foreign exchange. This presentational

change had no impact on underlying earnings. Further details are set out in Note 4 to the Financial Statements.

The Group remained focused on cost control throughout

the year in order to limit the impact of rising inflation and

energy prices. Total cash operating costs increased by

13% to $216.7 million (2021: $191.8 million), with almost

half of this increase accounted for by higher power and

fuel costs. Higher diesel prices, in particular, negatively

impacted the cost of running the Group’s heavy mobile

equipment (“HME”) and mineral separation plant in

addition to increased repairs and maintenance costs

and HME rental costs. Depreciation increased to

$64.6 million in 2022 (2021: $63.1 million), primarily due

to higher mining asset costs relating to the significant

investment in new property, plant, and equipment in

recent years. As a result of the above factors, cash

operating costs per tonne of finished product increased

by 15% to $180 per tonne in 2022 (2021: $156 per tonne).

#### Finance income and costs

The Group recognised finance income of $1.1 million in

2022 (2021: $0.3 million), consisting of interest on bank

deposits of $0.7 million (2021: $0.3 million) and foreign

exchange gains of $0.5 million (2021: $Nil). Finance costs

were $12.5 million (2021: $14.1 million), including loan

interest of $8.8 million (2021: $9.5 million), letter of credit

arrangement and factoring fees of $2.2 million (2021: $1.4

million), lease interest of $0.1 million (2021: $0.2 million),

commitment fees of $0.5 million (2021: $0.2 million),

unwinding of the discount on the mine closure provision of

$0.7 million (2021: $0.7 million) and foreign exchange losses

of $Nil (2021: $2.0 million).

#### Exchange movements

The US Dollar significantly strengthened against the Euro,

Rand and Sterling throughout the first nine months of the

Read

more about

our operations

on page 34

STRATEGIC REPORT

47

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

![]()

year. This was offset by the weakening of the US Dollar

in the final three months of the year. Overall currency

movements resulted in an exchange loss of $0.6 million

(2021: $3.9 million) during the year.

#### Tax

The tax charge for the year amounted to $16.1 million

(2021: $8.8 million). The majority of this tax charge is

payable by the Company’s mining subsidiary, Kenmare

Moma Mining (Mauritius) Limited (“KMML”) in

Mozambique. KMML Mozambique Branch had taxable

profits of $39.9 million (2021: $16.2 million), resulting in an

income tax expense of $14.5 million (2021: $5.7 million)

being recognised. The income tax rate applicable to

taxable profits of KMML Mozambique Branch is 35%

(2021: 35%).

The Company had taxable profits of $13.3 million

(2021: $32.5 million), resulting in an income tax expense of

$1.6 million (2021: $3.1 million). The higher taxable profits

in the Company in the prior year were largely due to a

$20.0 million dividend received from KMML, which was

subject to Irish corporation tax at an effective tax rate

of 9.5%. No intercompany dividend was received by the

Company in 2022.

#### USc54.31

2022 DIVIDEND PER SHARE

$206.0m

PROFIT AFTER TAX

#### Earnings per share

Basic earnings per share (EPS) amounted to $2.17 per

share (2021: $1.18 per share). On a diluted basis, EPS

in 2022 amounted to $2.12 per share (2021: $1.16 per

share). The EPS figures are calculated on the basis of the

weighted average number of shares in issue during the

year, which was 94,919,944 (2021: 108,843,459).

#### Dividends

Profit after tax increased by 60% to $206.0 million

in 2022 (2021: $128.5 million) primarily as a result of

significantly higher revenues. In 2021 Kenmare increased

its dividend pay-out target to 25% of profit after tax,

above the 20% minimum policy, and delivered a dividend

in line with this target. The Board is recommending a

final dividend of USc43.33 per share, which is subject

to shareholder approval at the AGM. This would give a

full year dividend of USc54.31 per share for 2022, which

represents an increase of 66% per share on 2021. The

financial statements do not reflect the final dividend that

is being recommended for shareholders to approve at the

2023 AGM.

#### Cash flows

The Group remains focused on effective cash and

working capital management and net cash generated

from operations increased by 40% to $209.4 million in

2022 (2021: $147.8 million).

Working capital movements absorbed $73.3 million

(2021: $57.3 million) of which $47.6 million relates to

increased year end receivables arising from strong

Q4 shipments, with the balance principally reflecting

increased year end inventories of intermediate and

finished mineral products. The Group made interest

payments of $6.9 million (2021: $7.1 million), tax payments

of $10.5 million (2021: $6.3 million) and letter of credit

arrangement and factoring fee payments of $2.2 million

(2021: $1.4 million) during the year.

39%

INCREASE IN EBITDA

Investing activities of $59.9 million during the year

remained in line with the prior year (2021: $60.3 million)

and represented additions to property, plant, and

equipment as discussed further below.

Read more

about

economic

value distributed

in Mozambique

on page 66

1

Rahema Mugode

Comms Specialist

2

Antonio  Taveira

Pilivili’s community

leader

3

Celestino  Matsinhe

Building Inspector

Community relations

1

2

3

48

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

#### FINANCIAL REVIEW CONTINUED

![]()

Shareholder returns in 2022 totalled $34.7 million

(2021: $98.0 million). They were comprised of the final

2021 dividend of USc25.42 per share (2021: USc7.69)

totalling $24.1 million and the H1 2022 interim dividend

of USc10.98 per share (2021: USc7.29) totalling $10.6

million. In addition, the Company completed an odd-lot

offer in 2022 providing smaller shareholders with a cost

efficient way to dispose of their shareholdings. The total

cost of the odd-lot offer including transaction costs was

$0.6 million (2021: $nil).

Lease payments of $1.1 million (2021: $1.4 million) were

made during the year relating to the rental of the

Company’s Dublin and Maputo offices and generators at

the Mine.

Consequently, Kenmare finished the year with

$108.3 million (2021: $69.1 million) of cash and cash

equivalents, representing an increase of $39.8 million

(2021: decrease $13.5 million) before foreign exchange

movements of $0.6 million (2021: $4.7 million).

#### Balance sheet

In 2022 there were additions to property, plant, and

equipment of $59.9 million (2021: $60.3 million). Additions

consisted of $8.5 million (2021: $nil) on the Bronagh J dry

dock, $6.8 million (2021: $5.0 million) on pre-feasibility

studies for the transition of WCP A to the Nataka ore zone,

$6.7 million (2021: $0.5 million) on the Namalope West

orebody resettlement costs, $2.3 million (2021: $1.4 million)

on the finished product warehouse expansion with the

balance of $35.6 million (2021: $53.4 million) made up of

various other capital additions. All 2022 capital expenditure

was funded from operating cash flows.

The mine closure provision decreased by $20.1 million

in 2022 (2021: $2.2 million decrease) and now stands

at $16.6 million (2021: $36.0 million). This movement

was solely due to an increase in the discount rate used

to estimate the closure cost provision as required

by accounting standards; there has been no change

to overall closure cost estimates. Capital disposals

amounted to $17.4 million (2021: $18.0 million), principally

relating to heavy mobile fleet and mine infrastructure.

The Group conducted an impairment review of

property, plant, and equipment at year end and the key

assumptions of this review are set out in Note 11 of the

financial statements. No impairment provision is required

as a result of this review.

60%

EBITDA MARGIN

Working capital was $175.9 million at year end (2021:

$102.2 million), representing 33% of sales. Working

capital investments were required over the previous

18 months following the completion of the Group’s major

#### Task Force on Climate-related

#### Financial Disclosures (TCFD)

#### Accounting for climate change

Kenmare’s management has considered the impact

of climate change on amounts reported within

the financial statements, including the potential

financial impact of the physical and transitional

risks identified in the Strategic Climate Report in

accordance with the recommendations of the Task

Force on Climate-related Financial Disclosures.

Considerations in respect of climate-related

matters have been made on several key estimates

and judgements including: estimated future

cash flows used in determining the recoverable

amount of the Mine; the closure provision and

mine rehabilitation provision; and the useful lives of

property, plant and equipment.

Kenmare has set an ambition to be Net Zero by

2040 (Scopes 1 and 2) and our Transition Plan to

work towards this is currently under development.

The financial impact of how the Company will work

towards meeting this target is therefore still being

assessed. Currently, estimated future cash flows

do not consider the expenditure, or related savings

associated with this ambition, or financial impact of

our climate risks disclosed on page 60, as a reliable

estimate of these cannot currently be made.

No adjustments to useful lives were made during

the period. Finding an alternative to fossil fuel

for Kenmare’s plants and equipment is the focus

of our Transition Plan, as this is the main source

of operational emissions. Current potential

opportunities focus on electrification of equipment

or substitution of diesel with biofuels, which may

require adjustments to the depreciation profile of

the Group’s property, plant and equipment assets

in the future.

Kenmare’s estimated provision for mine closure

and rehabilitation is based on current restoration

standards, techniques and climate conditions.

These plans and estimates are supported by

external studies. Detailed closure cost studies are

refreshed at least every five years and these studies

are evolving to incorporate greater consideration of

forecast climate conditions at closure.

Management continues to monitor future

uncertainty around climate change risks and is

continually developing its assessment of the impact

that climate change has in the financial statements.

See the TCFD index on page 64 to navigate to

Kenmare’s full set of disclosures.

Read more

about

the market

for our products

on pages 24-29

STRATEGIC REPORT

49

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

![]()

development projects in 2020. In addition, the Group held

higher working capital balances than usual at year end as

a result of higher inventories and the significant level of

shipments in Q4 which impacted receivables.

Inventory at year end amounted to $84.2 million

(2021:$60.2 million), consisting of intermediate

and finished mineral products of $43.7 million

(2021:$22.0million) and consumables and spares of

$40.5 million (2021: $38.2 million). Closing stock of HMC

at the end of 2022 was 18,800 tonnes compared with

11,500 tonnes at the start of the year. Closing stock

of finished products at the end of 2022 was 213,500

tonnes (2021: 88,700 tonnes). The increased investment

in consumables and spares reflects increased stock

holdings to maintain production in 2023 and additional

holdings to maintain new plant and machinery while the

increase in finished products inventory at year end was

largely due to the decreased shipments in 2022, as a

result of the Bronagh J dry dock.

Trade and other receivables amounted to $124.0 million

(2021: $74.7 million), of which $105.0 million (2021:

$66.2 million) was trade receivables from the sale of

mineral products and $19.0 million (2021: $8.5 million)

comprised prepayments and other miscellaneous debtors.

The increase in trade receivables at year end was mainly

attributable to increased sales in Q4 2022 and a reduced

proportion of sales made under letters of credit. All trade

receivables are current and an expected credit loss of $1.5

million (2021: $0.4 million) was recognised during the year.

The increase in expected credit losses can be attributed

to a combination of a higher trade receivable balance at

year end and an increase in the weighted average loss in

line with global default trends. No customer balances are

considered credit impaired at 31 December 2022 and the

Group has never suffered a bad debt.

Cash and cash equivalents increased by $39.2 million

(2021: decrease of $18.2 million) during the year and

at 31 December 2022 amounted to $108.3 million

(2021:$69.1 million) as a result of strong product markets

continuing to support free cash flow generation.

Trade and other payables amounted to $35.3 million

(2021: $32.8 million). Tax liabilities amounted to

$8.9 million (2021: $4.8 million) reflecting the increased

tax expense incurred during the year.

At year end, debt amounted to $78.6 million

(2021:$148.1 million). During the year, the Company made

principal repayments of $31.4 million on the $110 million

Term Loan which has a final maturity date of 11 March

2025. The $40 million Revolving Credit Facility which was

drawn down at 31 December 2021 was fully repaid during

the period.

On 21 July 2022 the Group’s $40 million Revolving Credit

Facility was extended by 12 months and now has a

maturity date of 11 December 2023, which is extendable

by a further 12 months with the consent of lenders.

#### Accounting policies

The financial statements have been prepared in

accordance with International Financial Reporting

Standards (IFRS) adopted by the European Union;

therefore, the Group financial statements comply with

Article 4 of the IAS Regulation. The Parent Company

financial statements have been prepared in accordance

with Financial Reporting Standard 101 Reduced

Disclosure Framework (FRS 101). The Group and

Parent financial statements have also been prepared in

compliance with the Irish Companies Act 2014.

The Group’s significant accounting policies and details

of the significant accounting judgements and critical

accounting estimates are disclosed in Note 1 to the

financial statements.

#### Financial outlook

Capital expenditure in 2023 is expected to continue

at reduced levels relative to recent years during which

we completed three major capital programmes that

successfully delivered increased production. However the

Group is actively preparing for a period of significantly

increased capital investment between 2024 and 2027.

Expenditure on development projects and studies

is expected to be approximately $14 million in 2023,

including costs primarily related to ongoing feasibility

works for the Nataka ore zone where WCP A is scheduled

to commence mining around 2025, and for optimising

mining capacity. Improvement projects are expected to

cost $8.5 million and relate to numerous smaller projects

in water, energy and security management. There are also

projects relating to improvements at WCP A, WCP B and

the Mineral Separation Plant. Sustaining capital costs in

2023 are expected to be approximately $33.5 million.

We will continue to focus on actively managing our

operating cost base in a safe and sustainable manner,

cognisant of the inflationary pressures and other risks

that face our business. With supportive product markets,

stable production levels and initiatives to minimise unit

costs, Kenmare strives to maintain its position as a

first quartile producer on the industry revenue to cost

curve. This will provide increased cash flow stability and

the ability to remain cash flow positive throughout the

market cycle.

Kenmare’s strategic priorities are to operate responsibly,

deliver long-life, low-cost production, and to allocate

capital efficiently, including developing accretive growth

opportunities. We are focused on maintaining a robust

and flexible balance sheet to enable us to deliver all of

these goals, particularly to fund our capital investment

requirements and to continue to make consistent

shareholder returns.

TOM HICKEY

FINANCIAL DIRECTOR

Read more

about

our

strategic pillars

on page 20

Read more

about

how we

manage climate

change

on page 60

Read more

about

the

Nataka PFS

on page 41

50

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

#### FINANCIAL REVIEW CONTINUED

![]()

1

Tembe

Contractor from Sinergia (Silvia

please confirm his full name and role)

2

Rubens  Junior

WCP A Shift Supervisor

1

2

51

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

STRATEGIC REPORT

![]()

52

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

#### 2022 Target 2022 Performance Delivered

Safe and

#### engaged

#### workforce

20% LTIFR improvement against a

three-year average (2020-2022)

50% LTIFR improvement of 0.09 Versus

three-year average of 0.18 (2020-2022)

Ongoing implementation of THRIVE

programme

Awareness workshops on chronic diseases

held throughout the year

Implementation of Malaria Vector

Control programme

Challenges in finding the right implementation

partner; target carried over to 2023

13.5% female representation at the

Moma Mine

14.5% female representation at the

Moma Mine

Implement 2020 engagement survey

actions and undertake second

engagement survey

2022 engagement survey undertaken;

majority of 2020 engagement survey actions

implemented

#### Thriving

#### communities

6% increase in local procurement  12% increase in local procurement

Additional five contracts with local

suppliers

11 new contracts with local suppliers

Delivery of first year of KMAD

three-year plan (2022-2024)

95% of first year of KMAD

three-year plan delivered

Positive improvement on the

followingmetrics:

•  Repayment of loans by

micro-businesses

•  Number of pupils passing

Grade 3

•  Water quality in community

boreholes

•  42% of loans on track for repayment

within 36 months

•  Literacy and numeracy rates improved

by 7% to 34% and by 30% to 47%

respectively

•  Distribution of Certeza, water treatment

pilot to be started in Mulimuni village

#### 2022 ESG SCORECARD PERFORMANCE

Kenmare’s approach to sustainability aims to balance the needs of our host communities,

environmental conservation, and economic returns. You can read more about our sustainability

strategy on pages 54 and 55. Kenmare measures progress against this strategy via its ESG Scorecard,

which represents 25% of the Company’s overall corporate scorecard and is part of both Executive

and staff incentive schemes. Kenmare’s performance against the KPIs in its ESG scorecard for 2022 is

summarised below. On ESG, the Company scored 21% out of the maximum of 25%. Kenmare’s 2023 and

2025 targets are set out together with our sustainability strategy on pages 54 and 55.

![]()

STRATEGIC REPORT

53

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

#### 2022 Target 2022 Performance Delivered

#### A healthy

#### natural

#### environment

Implementation of RUPS delivering

short-term emissions reduction

of 12% by 2024, with 2% delivery

in 2022

Progress energy efficiency projects

RUPS commissioned in June

Absolute emissions reduced by 6% year on year

and emissions intensity decreased by 3%

Efficiencies in our Mineral Separation Plant

led to a 7% improvement in litres of diesel

combusted per tonne of product

174 ha of post-mined land

rehabilitated

191 ha of post-mined land rehabilitated

Successful execution of expanded

agro-forestry and soil fertility trial

Soil fertility trials completed but

agro-forestry trials not yet expanded

Update of Environmental

Management Plan (EMP) for

renewal of our operational

environmental licence and to

create balance of biodiversity, food

security and carbon sequestration

Updated EMP presented to and approved by

district authorities and communities

Ongoing maturation of Water

Accounting Framework in line with

ICMM principles. Establish current

water reuse rate and set 2023

target to increase water reuse rate.

2022 water reuse rate of 90%

2023 target is to maintain the already high level

of water reuse rate, especially in light of more

challenging operational conditions

#### Trusted

#### business

100% of on-site suppliers audited

against sustainability questionnaire

100% of the 62 on-site suppliers have been

audited. Capacity building to improve alignment

with standards underway

Implement security strategy 49% reduction in criminal incidents

Demonstrate security practices are

aligned with the Voluntary Principles

on Security and Human Rights (VPs)

290 public security personnel have received

external training on the VPs

KEY

Achieved / Good Progress   Limited Progress   In Progress

![]()

54

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

Kenmare’s sustainability mission is to

achieve a balance between the needs

of our host communities, environmental

conservation, and economic returns. In doing

so, we aim to deliver increased value to

Kenmare’s shareholders and our host country

Mozambique and work towards the individual

missions outlined in each of our four strategic

pillars opposite.

Kenmare’s sustainability strategy, developed in 2021, builds on

our 17-year track record of sustainable development, and sets

out a longer-term vision with measurable medium-term targets.

In developing this strategy, Kenmare considered the major

macro and national sustainability themes that are likely to both

influence Kenmare’s operations and provide either risks or

opportunities that Kenmare needs to consider.

These themes included:

•  The global focus and urgent need to tackle climate

change and reverse the loss of biodiversity

•  A growing Mozambican population, adding pressure

to existing socio-economic issues

•  Understanding the root causes of insurgency in

Cabo Delgado and their applicability to Kenmare

•  The COVID-19 pandemic and its health

and economic impacts

#### SUSTAINABILITY STRATEGY

Safe and

#### engaged workforce

MISSION

To sustain a safe, healthy and

engaged workforce.

OVERVIEW

Protecting the safety of our employees,

suppliers and contractors is of the

utmost importance to Kenmare. We

take a proactive approach to managing

safety, identifying major risks and

sharing lessons to continuously improve

performance. Our ability to attract, retain

and motivate a diverse, high calibre and

localised workforce is at the heart of our

success and sustainability as a business.

MATERIAL ISSUES

•  Health and safety

•  Security

•  Diversity and inclusion

•  Labour practices

2023 TARGETS

•  20% reduction in Lost Time Injury

Frequency Rate relative to

three-year rolling average

2025 TARGETS

•  Measurably reduce malaria

•  20% females in Moma workforce

•  Engaged workforce, as measured by

survey and <3% voluntary turnover

•  95% of employees having a

development plan and knowing what

they need to do to ready themselves

for their next position

Read more about our safe and engaged

workforce on page 56

![]()

STRATEGIC REPORT

55

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

#### Thriving

#### communities

MISSION

To increase the prosperity of Kenmare’s

host communities.

OVERVIEW

Kenmare is privileged to be able to

use its presence in Moma to support

the economic and social prosperity

of our communities, which we take

very seriously. We seek to operate in

a safe, inclusive, and transparent way

and engage openly with communities

associated with our operations and

activities. Kenmare is committed to

listening to communities’ concerns and

priorities, and constructively resolving any

differences in a transparent manner.

MATERIAL ISSUES

•  Socio-economic development

•  Land use

•  Community relationships

2023 TARGETS

•  4% increase in operating

expenditure with Mozambican

suppliers

2025 TARGETS

•  Increased procurement with

Mozambican suppliers

•  Quantifiable improvement in:

− Micro-loan repayments

− Pupil literacy and numeracy

− Water quality at community

boreholes

•  Progress against relevant

Sustainable Development Goals

Read more about our thriving

communities on page 58

#### A healthy

#### natural environment

MISSION

To create and sustain a positive

environmental legacy.

OVERVIEW

We focus on reducing greenhouse gas

emissions from our own operations,

ensuring our business is resilient to

climate-related risks, and can capitalise

on opportunities related to the

transition to a low-carbon economy.

Minimising or mitigating the impacts of

our operations on the environment and

biodiversity includes our progressive

rehabilitation programme, water

use, and management of waste, air

emissions, noise, and dust.

MATERIAL ISSUES

•  Climate

•  Energy use

•  Water stewardship

•  Rehabilitation

•  Biodiversity

•  Tailings storage

•  Waste

2023 TARGETS

•  On track to deliver 12% emissions

reduction in 2024 (relative to 2021

baseline)

2025 TARGETS

•  Progress against climate targets

•  Support designation and

protection of Icuria forest as a

sustainable community forest

•  Balanced post-mining land

use programme providing food

security and biodiversity

•  Complete implementation of

water reuse infrastructure. Water

accounting in alignment with

International Council on Mining

and Metals guidelines

•  No reportable tailings releases,

no significant findings from

six-monthly audit

Read more about our healthy natural

environment on page 60

#### Trusted

#### business

MISSION

To drive improved ethics and

transparency in our business and

supply chain.

OVERVIEW

We aim to be a trusted business

and support transparent disclosure,

so we can be accountable for our

actions and commitments. All our staff

recognise their personal and collective

responsibility in upholding Kenmare’s

business integrity. Our high standards

are enshrined in our policies and the

laws and regulations of Ireland, the

UK and Mozambique. We also work

with our suppliers to ensure our high

sustainability standards are upheld.

MATERIAL ISSUES

•  Business transparency

•  Anti-bribery and corruption (ABC)

•  Supply chain

•  Legal and regulatory compliance

2023 TARGETS

•  On-site suppliers achieving an

average of 80% compliance with

Kenmare’s Supplier Code of

Conduct

2025 TARGETS

•  External risk assessment of

ABC risks in business and

supply chain

•  On-site suppliers achieving an

average of 85% compliance with

Kenmare’s Supplier Code of

Conduct

•  External assurance of public

security forces upholding the

Voluntary Principles on Security and

Human Rights

Read more about our trusted

business on page 66

![]()

#### Health and safety

Kenmare’s safety performance is externally assured annually by

NOSA and for a seventh consecutive year, the Company achieved a

five-star certification.

Kenmare was extremely proud of its record of 11.8 million hours

worked with no Lost Time Injury (LTIs) up to September 2022.

There were then three LTIs, two were relatively minor accidents

but one resulted from a failure of processes and poor practice and

supervision. Thishas been thoroughly investigated and the causes

addressed.

Kenmare’s LTIFR increased to 0.09 incidents per 200,000 hours

(2021: 0.03), but improved by 50% relative to the three-year rolling

average of 0.18.

0.09

LTIFR PER 200,000 HOURS WORKED VERSUS

THREE-YEAR ROLLING AVERAGE OF 0.18 LTIFR

#### Material topics

•  Health and safety

•  Security

•  Diversity and inclusion

•  Labour practices

#### Sustainable Development Goals

#### Stakeholders

•  Employees

•  Suppliers

•  Communities

•  Investors

#### Safe and Engaged Workforce

The safety of its workforce is the primary concern that drives Kenmare’s day-to-day

decision-making and work.

#### Achievements

•  An industry-leading safety performance of 11.8 million LTI-

free hours

•  Mozambican operations certified to NOSA standard, aligned

to ISO 45001 International Standard

•  Five-star National Occupational Safety Association (NOSA)

rating for seventh consecutive year

•  No major safety concerns on audit findings

•  While employee engagement dropped to 83% (2020: 97%),

engagement levels are still significantly above global averages

•  100% of senior management completed leadership

coaching, focused on empowering their teams

•  96.7% localisation rate exceeded regulatory requirements

•  Female representation in mine workforce reached 14.5%

(2021: 12.5%)

•  Security strategy delivered a 49% reduction in criminal

incidents relative to 2021

#### Safety performance

0

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

17 18 19 222120

Million hours worked

AIFR and LTIFR per 200,000 hours

0.0

0.5

1.0

1.5

2.0

2.5

3.0

Million hours worked

All Injury Frequency Rate (per 200,000 hours worked)

Lost Time Injury Frequency Rate (per 200,000 hours worked)

#### Malaria

The Moma Mine is situated in a malaria endemic region. The overall

incidence of malaria amongst Kenmare’s workforce increased in

2022, with 1,540 cases, 19% higher than the five-year average of

1,290. The number of workdays lost to malaria cases was 4,620,

compared to the yearly average of 3,880 between 2017-2021.

Kenmare implemented indoor residual spraying and larvae

control programmes, complemented by awareness and education

campaigns. A community-agreed programme to spray the inside of

every house led to a minor reduction in malaria cases within the wider

community. Kenmare’s independent malaria study with an expert

research partner faced delays and was postponed to 2023.

56

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

#### SUSTAINABILITY CONTINUED

![]()

#### Security

In 2022, the number of security incidents decreased by over 49%

year on year. The severity of threat, relating to escalating violence,

reduced to zero. The security team prevented 28% of potential

thefts and recovered 25% of stolen items. Additionally, there was an

84% reduction in security-related operational shutdowns. However,

there is more progress to be made to convert arrests into criminal

prosecutions and jail sentences, and this will be a focus for 2023.

84%

REDUCTION IN SECURITY-RELATED

OPERATIONAL SHUTDOWNS

#### Diversity and inclusion

Kenmare continued to work to increase opportunities for women

and Mozambican nationals through targeted training programmes,

internships and our Graduate Development Programme. During

2022, 33% of Kenmare’s Board and 20% of the Executive Committee

was female. At the Moma Mine, women make up 14.5% of the

workforce (2021: 12.5%), and 25% of the senior management team

(2021: 24%).

Kenmare works to address the challenges relating to the unequal

gender representation at all levels within the business. To build the

pipeline of future female employees, the Company offers a number

of training schemes and internships which target female applicants.

Kenmare also has extended maternity leave and provides more

flexible return to work rotational patterns to support women coming

back to work after maternity leave.

#### Labour practices

Employees are paid a living wage and in 2022, the minimum

standard wage for an entry-level position at Kenmare was more than

double that set by the Government of Mozambique. The Company

includes maximum working hours in its conditions of employment

and relevant procedures and adheres to relevant employment laws.

Kenmare respects the right of all employees to freedom of

association and the right to collective bargaining without

interference, and freedom from discrimination. 47% of the

Company’s Mozambican workforce are members of the trade

union, SINTICIM and during 2022, Kenmare enjoyed positive labour

relations with no industrial actions or disputes..

91%

OF EMPLOYEES WOULD RECOMMEND

KENMARE ASAGREAT COMPANY TO WORK

FOR (2020: 93%)

#### Training and development

Investing in training and development is key to equipping Kenmare’s

people with the skills and knowledge they need. In 2022, the

Company invested $1.2 million to provide 71,000 hours of training

for its employees, providing approximately 46 hours of training per

person.

#### Developing female talent in the community

Kenmare’s not-for-proft

association, KMAD, built a

Technical Training College

(TTC) in Topuito in 2019.

Students can study for

three years and obtain a

Vocational Certificate – Level 5

qualification. The TTC now has

a total of 244 students enrolled,

34% of whom are young women.

In 2022, the first intake of 55

students graduated from their

three-year courses. Of these 55

students, Kenmare sponsored

28 female bursaries. Ancha

Felisberto Agy, pictured, is one

of these bursary students. Like

her peers, Ancha is starting an

internship with Kenmare or one

of its suppliers.

STRATEGIC REPORT

57

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

![]()

#### Community relationships

Kenmare’s community team engages proactively with communities

and local authorities on the Environmental, Social and Health Impact

Assessments associated with the future mine path, and any resulting

resettlement action plans.

Six local working groups, spread across 15 project-affected

communities met bi-monthly to monitor and discuss issues relating

to resettlement, compensation and grievance management.

20%

OF KENMARE’S DEDICATED COMMUNITY

RELATIONS TEAM ARE FROM THE LOCALITY

#### Socio-economic development

Kenmare founded, funds and oversees the work of the Kenmare

Moma Development Association (KMAD), a not-for-profit association

which supports livelihoods and economic development and projects

to improve healthcare, education and water and sanitation. KMAD

provided $3 million in funding to socio-economic development

projects in 2022 (2021: $2.3 million).

In early 2022, Larde and Moma Districts were hit by tropical storm Ana,

which caused extensive damage to infrastructure including houses,

four schools and the Mititicoma Health Centre. KMAD immediately

provided funds to respond to the emergency and repair damage.

KMAD also made progress on the aims set out in its strategic plan.

In 2022 it provided $76,000 in interest-free loans to 23 new micro-

businesses across the Namalope, Pilivili and Mpaco areas. The total

number of income generating projects now supported by KMAD is 89,

generating revenues of over $660,000 during the year, and providing

employment to over 300 community members.

$660,000

GENERATED BY KMAD-SPONSORED

MICRO-BUSINESSES

2022 was the first full year of operation of the KMAD funded

health centre in Pilivili and over 35,000 people attended the clinic’s

outpatient department. Kenmare also continued to fund a mobile

health clinic which provides quarterly mobile check-ups.

#### Material topics

•  Community relationships

•  Socio-economic

development

•  Land use

#### Sustainable Development Goals

#### Stakeholders

•  Communities

•  Government

•  Suppliers

•  Employees

•  Investors

#### Thriving communities

Kenmare is committed to working to increase the prosperity and well-being of the

communities thatlivein and around the Moma Mine.

#### Achievements

•  Repair of damage to community social infrastructure

caused by Storm Ana, outside of our normal financial and

operational community plans

•  Completion of 83 community houses for the resettlement of

project-affected families inthe Isoa village

•  Completion of the Pilivili, Muolone, Mpuitini and Epuri

schools, and construction of Cotocuane school underway

•  Began a two-year programme, building schoolteacher

capacity to improve students’ literacy and numeracy

•  Began planning for the Larde hospital, which, when

completed, will provide medical treatment for the whole

district

•  Re-instituted soccer tournaments for boys and girls

following a hiatus during COVID-19

58

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

#### SUSTAINABILITY CONTINUED

![]()

#### Education

New schools were completed in Pilivili and Mpuitini and

construction of a new school in Cotocuane began. An additional new

school block in Mititicoma was completed and KMAD sponsored

Topuito Technical College to build new accommodation blocks for

male students and teachers. In addition, KMAD supported a total of

250 scholarships for pupils taking secondary and university courses.

17%

IMPROVEMENT IN NUMERACY RATES

ATKMAD-SPONSORED SCHOOLS

#### Water and sanitation

Over the last 18 years KMAD has drilled 30 boreholes, supplying

clean water to approximately 24,000 people and in 2022 provided

two new boreholes and a range of improvements to water systems

and sanitation. It also continued to work to grow the capacity of the

local community Water Committees.

#### Land use

Kenmare conducts comprehensive consultations on plans for its

operations, to identify and address any potential impacts. In 2022, the

key focus was the Namalope West area, an extension of the existing

Namalope mine that Kenmare will begin mining in 2025. This required

an addition to the original ESHIA and during the year Kenmare

completed 83 community houses to resettle affected families.

#### Local procurement

In addition to supporting micro-businesses, Kenmare works to

increase the proportion of goods and services it procures from

Mozambican and provincial businesses.

Kenmare has over 900 registered suppliers, 48% of which are

Mozambique-based and 52% are international. Operating expenditure

with Mozambican suppliers grew by 12% in 2022 to $116 million (2021:

$103 million). As an overall proportion of spend within our supply

chain, operating and capital expenditure with Mozambican suppliers

increased from 49% in 2021 to 54% in 2022. Kenmare is committed to

building local supplier capacity and creating fairer competition through

training courses and sponsorship.

To enable more Mozambican businesses to provide goods and

services to the mine, Kenmare is co-operating with Moz Parks,

a Public Private Partnership. Moz Parks has built Phase 1 of the

Topuito Industrial Park. The park will also provide warehousing

and workshop and accommodation facilities to support Kenmare’s

suppliers and other agro-businesses.

12%

INCREASE IN PROCURING FROM

MOZAMBICAN COMPANIES

#### KMAD livelihood project: solar-powered refrigerated storage

The people of Mualazi, a

coastal village within our mining

concession, make their living

from fishing. The community

has always faced difficulties in

preserving their catches due to

a lack of fridges and freezers,

and energy to power them. In

2021, KMAD invested $30,000

to construct a building to house

refrigeration equipment so fish

could be stored and processed,

and solar panels to power the

fridges and freezers. Produce

is sold locally and in Nampula

and those using the facility

have been able to increase their

incomes.

1

Albertina João

KMADs beneficiary – fish

processing project association

1

STRATEGIC REPORT

59

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

![]()

#### Climate

In 2021, Kenmare’s Board established an ambition to become Net

Zero by 2040 across the Company’s Scope 1 and 2 emissions. Work

continued in 2022 to develop a Transition Pathway to demonstrate

how the Company will likely achieve that, and what meaningful

progress it can make towards that goal in the medium term. Kenmare

has a short-term target of 12% CO

2

reduction of Scope 1 and 2

emissions by 2024. In 2022, the Company successfully commissioned

the Rotary Uninterruptible Power Supply (RUPS), a project which will

be one of the key contributors towards that short-term target. RUPS

eliminates the need to continuously use diesel generators during the

stormy summer months, providing a stable supply of electricity.

A short-term challenge the Company faces is that the emissions

savings projected from RUPS will be partially offset by an increase

in diesel-intensive dry mining. This is necessary to counter lower

production from more complex high-slimes mineral sands in some

areas of the orebody. This is expected to continue in 2023 and

2024. Kenmare will work to minimise this and identify additional

decarbonisation opportunities to offset the impact.

#### Material topics

•  Climate

•  Energy use

•  Waste

•  Biodiversity

•  Radiation

•  Tailings storage

•  Rehabilitation

•  Water stewardship

#### Sustainable Development Goals

#### Stakeholders

•  Employees

•  Communities

•  Government and regulators

•  Shareholders

•  Suppliers, contractors

and customers

#### A healthy natural environment

Kenmare is committed to being responsible custodians of the land we mine and managing

our impacts on climate change, water, waste and biodiversity.

#### Achievements

•  Reducing diesel-related

emissions from the

Mineral Separation

Plant through efficiency

measures

•  Commissioning of the

Rotary Uninterruptible

Power Supply, negating

constant use of diesel

generators

•  Water efficiency

efforts delivering 90%

water reuse

•  Implementation of

rehabilitation trials

•  Improvement in waste

recycling capability

•  Mozambican operations

are certified to the

National Occupational

Safety Association

(NOSA) standard

aligned to ISO 14001

International Standard

#### Climate change risks and opportunities

Climate

change-related risks

Timeframe Scenario sensitivity

Short

(1-2 yrs)

Medium

(2-5 yrs)

Long

(5-10 yrs)

Low

carbon

Business

as usual

Physical risks

Cyclones • ••• ••••

Storm surges • ••• ••••

Flooding • •• ••

Extreme Heat • •• •••

Transition risks

Investor expectations on decarbonisation  • •••• •••

Net impact of climate regulations (carbon pricing

etc)

• •••• •••

Climate change-related opportunities

Energy transition positively impacting titanium

demand

• •• •

Demand for lower carbon products • •• •

KEY

High likelihood

•••••

••••

•••

••

•

Low likelihood

Anticipated onset of

risk or opportunity.

Estimated full impact

of risk or opportunity

•

60

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

#### SUSTAINABILITY CONTINUED

![]()

#### Climate and energy strategy

#### Climate risk

In 2022, management considered the climate risks facing operations

and the Company’s business model as part of the annual risk register

review. This built on a more comprehensive review of climate risks

and opportunities facing the organisation conducted in 2021, which

you can read about in detail in our 2021 Climate Strategy Report

found at wwwkenmareresources.com/sustainability.

In line with TCFD recommendations, management, led by the Head

of Sustainability and supported by external consultants, assessed

the impact of physical and transition risks using different scenarios

1

.

The resilience of the business model was tested in the context of a

rapid decarbonisation scenario, and the physical risks to operations

in a “business-as-usual” scenario, leading to more extreme weather.

Two time horizons were considered: 2030 and 2050. However, the

evaluation reflects a short (<3 years), medium (3-7 years) and long-

term (>7 years) timeframe, which relate to the Company’s operational

and financial planning timeframes.

The detailed 2021 climate change-related risk review was refreshed

in 2022 and confirmed that cyclones remain the Company’s most

significant physical risk. Extreme weather events have been a

principal risk of the Company since 2009. Kenmare has robust

mitigation controls including emergency preparedness plans to

increase the resilience of our people, operations, and communities

in the event of extreme weather, which you can read more about

on page 75 in the Principal Risk section. Secondary physical risks

include storm surges, flooding, and extreme heat.

The most significant transition risk remains investor pressure on

Net Zero commitments. Meeting such commitments is reliant upon

the availability of commercially and economically viable solutions

which align with Kenmare’s ambitions for Net Zero. The majority

of solutions and available technologies have a Net Present Value

(NPV) that is currently negative and would involve a significant

capital outlay for the business. Nevertheless, Kenmare continues

to assess and review such solutions as they develop. In addition,

Kenmare is investing in studies to partially electrify our mineral

separation plant to displace diesel and identify potential sources of

biofuels, among other decarbonisation investigations.

The transition to the low-carbon economy also presents

opportunities to market Kenmare’s relatively low-carbon products

to climate-conscious customers; reduce operational costs through

increasing energy efficiency; and a low but growing demand for

titanium minerals products in low carbon technologies.

#### Climate and energy strategy

In 2022, the Board approved an update to the Company’s climate and

energy strategy, below. A key update to this strategy was to highlight

the strategic imperative of clean, low-cost energy to both operations

and delivery of the Company’s Net Zero ambition.

#### Strategic

#### Objectives

KPIs

.

Deliver 12% carbon reduction target

by 2024

.

Maintain high level of water

re-use (90%)

.

Biofuels pilot

.

Concept study for electrification

of dryers

.

Investing in infrastructure upgrades

to help end dry mining

KPIs

.

Upgrading infrastructure to become

more cyclone resilient

.

Cargo nets thrown over critical

buildings and community infrastructure

to keep the roofs on

.

Improved use of transshipment fleet

.

Number of key community

infrastructures with safe roofs

KPIs

.

Investigations for alternative power

sources, including upgrades/additional

lines connecting to the Mozambican

power grid

.

Energy efficiency targets

ENERGY SECURITY

.

Securing stable, reliable, consistent

quality, cost-effective, low-carbon electrical

and fuel supplies

ADAPTATION

.

Enhance resilience of operations to

physical climate risks

.

Help communities adapt to and mitigate

physical climate-related impacts

.

Investing in technologies that increase

the efficiency and reduce usage of fossil fuels

.

Exploring low-carbon, economically viable

technologies to displace diesel

.

Achieving sustainable cost and efficiency

improvements in energy use

.

Restoring carbon and biodiversity post mining

and achieving net positive impact

DECARBONISING

OUR OPERATIONS

1

For Physical risks, Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC)’s RCP 8.5 ‘business-as-usual’ (3.2-5.4°C by 2100) and RCP 4.5: a low carbon scenario (1.7-3.2°C by 2100)

were used.

For Transition risks, the International Energy Agency’s World Energy Outlook: Sustainable Development Scenario (SDS) and Stated Policies Scenario (STEPS) were used.

STRATEGIC REPORT

61

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

![]()

#### GHG emissions performance

We report our GHG emissions in accordance with the GHG

Protocol, and the requirements of ISO 14064-1:2018. Emissions are

categorised under Scopes 1, 2 and 3 (GHG Protocol) and Categories

1-4 of direct and indirect emissions (ISO 14064:1-2018). VerifyCO

2

has been engaged to provide limited assurance on our GHG data in

accordance with the abovementioned standards, and energy-related

data in accordance with ISO 14064-3:2019.

Kenmare’s direct GHG emissions are from diesel consumption

combusted in our Mineral Separation Plant, and in Heavy Mobile

Equipment, Transshipment Vessels, Light Vehicles and other

equipment users. Through a wheeling supply agreement with

Electricidade de Moçambique (EdM), we source hydroelectric power

from Hidroelectrica de Cahora Bassa (HCB).

Kenmare’s direct emissions for 2022 were 66,519 tCO

2

e, a 6%

decrease (2021: 70,445 tCO

2

e) largely due to increased efficiencies

at the Mineral Separation Plant following considerable maintenance

and servicing in 2022. This was against an operating context of a 2%

reduction in finished products, but a 2% increase in excavated ore.

Kenmare’s imported electricity, according to market-based

calculations were zero tCO

2

e. According to a location-based

calculation, imported electricity was 16,337 tCO

2

e.

Diesel consumption was 4% lower in 2022 at 23 million litres (2021:

24 million litres of diesel). Carbon intensity, at 0.055 tCO

2

e per tonne

of mined product reduced by 3%, reflecting process efficiencies

mentioned above.

The most significant category of indirect emissions is from the

processing of our products downstream. The emissions from this

category are estimated to be 2.6 million tCO

2

e. However, because

Kenmare has no control or visibility over these emissions, this

category of emissions is currently excluded. In 2022, our (reported)

indirect emissions, excluding the processing of products downstream

were 115,218 tCO

2

e, which compared to 124,126 tCO

2

e in 2021.

Therewas a reduction in all categories of indirect emissions except

for business travel which increased significantly post COVID-19.

It should be noted that the 2022 GHG inventory was extended to

include some of our purchased goods.

#### Improving the resilience of our communities

#### to climate change

Kenmare helps communities increase their resilience to extreme

weather events in two ways. First, if community infrastructure

is damaged, Kenmare helps repair this in line with government

guidelines requiring structures to be resilient to a Category 4

cyclone. As a result, most villages have a place to take shelter

and stay safe during a cyclone event. Second, KMAD sponsors a

Conservation Agriculture (CA) programme, which 500 community

farmers participate in. CA teaches farmers techniques on how to

improve the yields from their crops and better protect them from

drought, flooding and disease.

#### GHG emissions

Emissions source 2020 2021\* 2022\*\*

Direct / Scope 1 emissions (tonnes of CO

2

e) 59,521 70,445 66,519

Indirect / Scope 2 emissions - Location based (tonnes of CO

2

e) 12,852 14,504 16,337

Indirect / Scope 2 emissions - Market based (tonnes of CO

2

e) 0 0 0

Indirect (Category 3 and 4) / Scope 3 emissions (tonnes of CO

2

e)

•  Upstream transportation and distribution  19,450 35,868 34,041

•  Downstream transportation and distribution  41,722 79,953 66,644

•  Employee commuting 1,076 2,110 2,035

•  Business travel  319 117 1,008

•  Purchased goods - third party fuel 14,326 6,066 6,828

•  Purchased goods - cement N/R N/R 2,780

•  Purchased goods - mobile equipment N/R N/R 1,865

•  Waste disposal 10.5 12 18

Total indirect (Category 3 and 4) Scope 3 emissions  76,893 124,226 115,218

\* Baseline year.

\*\* Category 2 / Scope 2 (Location based) added, and indirect business travel and waste restated.

62

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

#### SUSTAINABILITY CONTINUED

![]()

#### Energy use

Kenmare invested significant capital expenditure in 2004-2007 to run overhead power cables 170 km from Moma to Nampula, where

the nearest substation is located, enabling us to access hydroelectric power from Cahora Bassa Dam (CBD) supplied by Electricidade de

Moçambique (EdM) in Mozambique. This clean energy source represented over 90% of Kenmare’s overall electrical energy consumption

in 2022 and 50% of our total energy consumption. Kenmare’s operations will require more power in the medium term and the Company will

need to identify an additional source of power before the line capacity limit is reached. Power from diesel generators may still be required as

a temporary solution.

Energy consumption by source (MWh) 2021 2022

Total diesel consumption (direct) 242,775 231,467

Petrol  489 374

LPG 489 530

Total non-renewable energy  243,753 232,372

EdM (grid) energy  207,719 233,923

Dublin (grid) energy  17 27

Total renewable energy  207,736 233,950

Total energy  451,489 466,322

% of renewable energy  46% 50%

STRATEGIC REPORT

63

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

![]()

#### Addressing the Task Force on Climate-related Financial Disclosures (TCFD) recommendations

Climate-related disclosures on governance, strategy and risk management, as well as metrics and targets, are integrated into this report, as

set out below. However, given constraints in our Annual Report, the 2021 Climate Change Report and 2022 Sustainability Report supplement

these disclosures and are available at kenmareresources.com. Together, these reports are consistent with the four thematic areas, 11

recommended disclosures and “Guidance for All Sectors” set out in the October 2021 “Implementing the Recommendations of the Task

Force on Climate-Related Financial Disclosures”. Kenmare will continually enhance its reporting and further integrate climate disclosures as

recommended by the TCFD in future Annual Reports. To aid readers, the key climate-related disclosures can be found in the index here:

#### Governance Location

Describe the Board’s oversight of climate-related risks and

opportunities.

2022 Annual Report

Board skills matrix – page 84

Board of Directors – page 86

Governance framework – page 90

Board activities in 2022 – pages 93-94

Areas of focus in 2022 – pages 114-115

2022 Sustainability Report

Sustainability governance – page 58

Describe management’s role in assessing and managing

climate-related risks and opportunities.

2022 Annual Report 2022 Sustainability Report

Finance review – page 49 Kenmare management – page 59

Climate risk – page 60

Accounting for climate change – page 166

#### Strategy Location

Describe the climate-related risks and opportunities the

organisation has identified over the short, medium, and

long term.

2022 Annual Report

Sustainability strategy – pages 54 -55

Climate change risks and opportunities – page 60

Climate and energy strategy – page 61

Describe the impact of climate-related risks and

opportunities on the organisation’s businesses, strategy,

and financial planning.

2022 Annual Report

Climate risk – page 60

Describe the resilience of the organisation’s strategy, taking

into consideration different climate-related scenarios,

including a 2°C or lower scenario.

2022 Annual Report 2021 Climate Strategy Report

Climate and energy – page 60 Physical risk scenario analysis -

Climate risk – pages 60-61 pages 13-15

Transition risk scenario analysis -

pages 16-18

#### Risk Management Location

Describe the organisation’s processes for identifying and

assessing climate-related risks.

2022 Annual Report

Climate risk – pages 60-61

Principal risks – pages 71-75

Describe the organisation’s processes for managing

climate-related risks.

2022 Annual Report

Principal risks – pages 71-75

Describe how processes for identifying, assessing and

managing climate-related risks are integrated into the

organisation’s overall risk management.

2022 Annual Report

Principal risks – pages 71-75

#### Metrics and targets Location

Disclose the metrics used by the organisation to assess

climate-related risks and opportunities in line with its

strategy and risk management process.

2022 Annual Report

Key performance indicators –

pages 52-53

2021 Climate Strategy Report

Physical and transition metrics – page 19

Disclose Scope 1, Scope 2, and, if appropriate, Scope 3

greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions and the related risks.

2022 Annual Report

GHG emissions – page 62

Energy consumption by source – page 63

Describe the targets used by the organisation to manage

climate-related risks and opportunities and performance

against targets.

2022 Annual Report

Climate and energy – page 60

Climate and energy strategy – page 61

64

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

#### SUSTAINABILITY CONTINUED

![]()

#### Rehabilitation

Kenmare works to minimise its impact, protect biodiversity, and

rehabilitate disturbed areas effectively and efficiently. In 2022, the

Company rehabilitated 191 ha of land, exceeding the target of 174 ha.

A further 93 ha of previously rehabilitated land was improved, and

72,577 indigenous trees and over 82,955 casuarinas were planted.

#### Biodiversity

Icuria dunensis is a tree species endemic to Mozambique

and is listed as Endangered on the International Union for the

Conservation of Nature’s Red List. Within Kenmare’s concession is

a 220 ha of Icuria dunensis forest, which has been excluded from

the mining area, but which is under threat from deforestation by the

community. Kenmare, together with the Primeiras and Segundas

Archipelagos Protected Area Management Committee (APAIPS), is

working to protect 220 ha of Icuria forest within our concession as

a Sanctuary.

#### Tailings storage

Tailings are residues created during mining processes and are kept

in Tailings Storage Facilities (TSFs). Kenmare’s operations currently

contain most of the tailings in the mining void and this storage is

inspected regularly. In 2022, Kenmare began to align its existing

ponds and paddocks tailing storage system with the Global Industry

Standard on Tailings Management

1

(GISTM).

Separately, during the year we conducted a pre-feasibility study to

establish a semi-permanent TSF with the ability to store over

30 million tonnes of fine tailings.

1

GISTM is funded by the International Council on Mining and Metals (ICMM), the

United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP), and the Principles for Responsible

Investment (PRI).

#### Waste

All non-hazardous waste is dealt with either by being sent to our

landfill or by being packaged for recycling. All hazardous waste is

disposed of responsibly by third parties. In 2022, Kenmare appointed

3R, a waste management specialist, to help sort, report and manage

waste more effectively. The repair of the landfill site was completed

in the first quarter of 2023. Kenmare generated 351.4 tonnes of non-

recyclable and organic waste during 2022 (2021:307.5 tonnes).

#### Water stewardship

In 2022, the operations efficiency rate was 0.58 m3 water withdrawn

per tonne of excavated ore, a 41% reduced efficiency compared to

2021 (0.41 m3/tonne of ore). This reduced efficiency is attributed to

additional slimes management at WCP A and WCP C, an extended

pond size at WCP B, offpath slimes deposition and increased use of tail

stackers. Water abstraction for our Namalope and Pilivili operations was

in line with regulatory water withdrawal limits. In 2022, 90% of the total

mine water used (226,290 ML) was recycled or reused.

Neither the mining nor processing operations at Moma use toxic

chemicals. Therefore, operational water losses through seepage, which

return to the underlying aquifers and adjacent surface water systems

as baseflow, do not affect the ambient groundwater and surface water

quality.

Using the WRI Aqueduct™ tool, all the water extracted for the Moma

Mine is in an area identified as low baseline water stress. Projections

as far out as 2040 indicate a similar low water stress. Nevertheless,

Kenmare is committed to responsible use and efficient management

of water.

#### Water Performance

#### WATER

#### WITHDRAWN

Volume in Megalitres

23,168 ML

#### Surface water

11,466 ML

#### Seawater

0 ML

#### Groundwater

11,702 ML

#### Third-party water

0 ML

#### WATER

#### DISCHARGED

Volume in Megalitres

22,715 ML

#### Surface water

0 ML

#### Seawater

0 ML

#### Groundwater

21,325 ML

#### Other water

1,390 ML

#### TOTAL WATER

#### VOLUME USED

226,290 ML

#### WATER

#### REUSED/RECYCLED

90%

STRATEGIC REPORT

65

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

![]()

#### Business transparency

Kenmare’s primary goal is to ensure the Company’s policies and

standards are upheld and that all work meets legal and regulatory

requirements. The Company’s commitment to ethical behaviour is

outlined in our business ethics policy and Moma employees undergo

induction or annual refresher training on its requirements.

Kenmare subscribes to the Extractive Industries Transparency

Initiative (EITI) and we report on the Company’s annual tax and

royalty payments. All payments disclosed have been made to national

governments, either directly or through a ministry or department of

the national government on a cash basis.

Kenmare is also actively involved in the efforts of the Mozambique

branch of the EITI to promote revenue transparency and

accountability, and we report on annual tax and royalty payments. For

full details of Kenmare’s EITI disclosures see the 2022 Sustainability

Fact Book.

Kenmare maintains positive working relationships with government

stakeholders at national, regional, district and local levels. Kenmare

does not make any form of political donation.

$29.5m

PAYMENTS TO MOZAMBIQUE GOVERNMENT

(2021: $26.5M)

#### Material topics

•  Business transparency

•  Supply chain

•  Anti-bribery and corruption

•  Compliance and audit

#### Stakeholders

•  Employees and unions

•  Government and regulators

•  Shareholders

•  Suppliers, contractors and customers

#### Trusted Business

Kenmare’s principles, values and standards guide how its employees perform its work and

help the Company uphold the highest possible ethical standards.

#### Achievements

•  $29.5 million in payments to the Mozambican government

(2021: $26.5 million)

•  290 public security forces trained in the Voluntary Principles

on Security and Human Rights

•  100% of on-site suppliers audited against Kenmare Supplier

Code of Conduct

•  The Company achieved a 21/25% performance on ESG

Scorecard linked to Executive Remuneration

#### Economic value distributed Mozambique ($M)

Mozambican Employee wages

Spend with Mozambican suppliers

Community investment

Payments to government

31.8

3

148

29.5

Sustainability and safety are integrated into all levels of the business, with key objectives outlined

in our policies, standards, strategies, business, and incentive plans. The Board’s Sustainability

Committee plays a key role in monitoring this work. It meets five times a year and conducts in-

depth discussions on the strategies for mitigating Kenmare’s top safety and sustainability risks,

progress on internal metrics and public targets, and plans to continuously improve the Company’s

performance.

66

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

#### SUSTAINABILITY CONTINUED

![]()

#### Anti-bribery and corruption

Kenmare has zero tolerance of bribery and corruption. The

Company’s business activities both in Ireland and in Mozambique

are bound by Irish law and with Mozambican law on countering

bribery and corruption. Employees receive training on our anti-

bribery policy during inductions and annually.

In 2022, two cases were reported by our confidential whistleblowing

line, Safecall and three additional cases came to the Company’s

attention. All five cases were investigated, with three related to

concerns about corrupt activities, but none were substantiated.

2022 Ethics investigations Total

New issues captured in third-party whistleblowing line 2

Total number of issues investigated (substantiated and

unsubstantiated) 5

Total substantiated cases  0

2022 Nature of ethics matters opened

Concerns about corruption  3

Total  3

#### Protection of human rights

The nature and context of Kenmare’s business – based in a remote

area in a developing country – exposes the organisation and

supply chain to the potential risk of adverse human rights impacts.

Kenmare works in collaboration with our suppliers to eradicate

modern slavery from our supply chain. The Company has not been

informed of, or is aware of, any modern slavery or human trafficking

issues.

Our rigorous recruitment and pre-employment vetting process,

combined with our whistleblowing facility, gives us confidence that

there is a very low risk of slavery or human trafficking in our own

operations.

#### Sustainable supply chain

Kenmare remains focused on supporting our suppliers to uphold

our strong Environment, Social and Governance (ESG) standards. In

2022, 58 on-site suppliers were audited against Kenmare’s Supplier

Code of Conduct, which sets out our minimum policy requirements

across all aspects of ESG management.

The supplier sustainability audit revealed evidence of strong

conformance (79% overall) to Kenmare’s policies as well as

some areas for improvement. In the second half of 2022,

Kenmare embarked on a capacity building programme to help

suppliers improve their internal processes and ability to meet our

sustainability standards. This programme will continue into 2023.

#### Voluntary Principles on Security and Human Rights

In 2022 Kenmare signed addendums to

the two Memoranda of Understanding

with the Provincial Police Command in

Nampula and the Ministry of National

Defence, for the provision of police and

naval security forces in and around the

mining concession. Under these, Kenmare

contributes to the financing of equipment

and salaries of the security forces. The

Provincial Police Command and Ministry

of National Defence uphold the Voluntary

Principles and the United Nations Basic

Principles Relating to the Use of Force

and Firearms by the Law Enforcement

Officials. An internationally recognised,

certified, and independent third party

provides training and certification on

these principles twice a year. 290 public

security personnel were trained in 2022

on the Voluntary Principles.

STRATEGIC REPORT

67

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

![]()

#### Supply chain

In 2022 the Moma Mine had over 900 registered active suppliers,

48% of which are businesses located in Mozambique and 11% are

from the province in which Kenmare operates, with the remainder

being international businesses. A new Supplier Code of Conduct

was implemented in May 2022, along with an extended and

enhanced sustainability evaluation and audit process.

Suppliers deemed higher risk are visited to confirm their capability

and compliance with Kenmare’s policies. Training programmes

and improved communication processes have been put in place

to address gaps identified in audits and to underline suppliers’

accountability for managing compliance in their own supply chains.

During the year, Kenmare launched a supplier pre-registration

portal, where local suppliers can register online and read and

confirm support and adherence to the Company’s policies. Kenmare

also started screening suppliers using an international third-party

database.

#### Compliance and audit

Kenmare’s internal audit function assures the Company’s systems

and controls are reliable and secure, meet its own and legal and

regulatory requirements, and that significant risks are effectively

managed. It reports to the Board’s Audit and Risk Committee.

The National Occupational Safety Association (NOSA) audits the

Company’s safety, health and environmental management systems

annually. In 2022, Kenmare’s greenhouse gas emissions data was

independently assured by a third party. The Company met the

Government of Mozambique requirement for an annual independent

environmental audit of the mine operation and audits of completed

Resettlement Action Plans (RAP) . During 2022, Kenmare submitted

regular Pilivili RAP monitoring reports to the Government of

Mozambique which were found to meet requirements.

Kenmare received no fines or sanctions during the reporting period,

relating to environmental, social or health and safety matters.

#### EU taxonomy

On review of the EU Taxonomy Regulation (EU) 2020/852, Kenmare

concludes that its economic activities which are taxonomy-eligible

are detailed in the table below.

Kenmare commissioned the Rotary Uninterruptible Power Supply

(RUPS) in June 2022. RUPS delivers power in the event of grid

electricity power dips and reduces carbon emissions from diesel

generators, which would otherwise run constantly during the stormy

summer months to provide a reliable source of power. Kenmare

invested a total of $21 million of capital in RUPS, $6.1 million of

which was spent in 2022. On review of the associated technical

screening criteria, this eligible economic activity does not meet the

requirements and therefore none of our economic activities are

taxonomy aligned.

Kenmare awaits the sector guidance for mining to determine

whether the Company’s products may be eligible and aligned

under the Taxonomy Regulation. Kenmare’s products include

Titanium Dioxide (TiO

2

) and a monazite-rich mineral sand

concentrate which includes rare earth elements (REEs), both of

which Kenmare believes have a role to play in the transition to a low

carbon economy. TiO

2

enhances the durability and sustainability

of construction products and buildings through its resistance to

heat, ultraviolet degradation, and weathering. Consumption of

raw materials as well as waste production is reduced with lower

maintenance requirements. In plastics, TiO

2

pigment helps to

protect and extend product lifetime, reducing plastic waste. TiO

2

in

paint also has a high refractive capability, reflecting heat generated

by the infra-red rays of the sun. TiO

2

paints applied to the surfaces

of buildings and cool roofs can therefore help to reduce heat build-

up and avoid air conditioning requirements.

Titanium metal represents a small proportion (4-5%) of the total

market for Kenmare’s titanium feedstocks, however, demand for

titanium metal in low-carbon technologies such as geothermal,

nuclear, and solar is growing. In addition, rare earth elements (REEs)

are essential for permanent magnets in wind turbines and electric

vehicle motors. In a scenario where temperature increases are

limited to 1.5ºC due to rapid decarbonisation of the economy, the

projected growth up to 2050 for these metals is 60% for titanium

metal and 80% for REE relative to a business-as-usual case, where

temperature increases continue their current trajectory.

Breakdown of taxonomy-eligible economic activities data for 2022

Eligible Activities 2022 Total Taxonomy Eligible Taxonomy Non-Eligible

$m % $m % $m

Turnover 526.0 0 – 100 526.0

Capital expenditure 59.9 10.2 6.1 89.8 53.8

Operating expenditure 292.6 0 – 100 292.6

#### EU Taxonomy – 2022 Eligible Activities

68

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

#### SUSTAINABILITY CONTINUED

![]()

STRATEGIC REPORT

69

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

![]()

70

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

#### PRINCIPAL RISKS

#### AND UNCERTAINTIES

![]()

Managing risk is an integral part of our business. We apply a comprehensive process for assessing

and managing risks associated with our operations and business and strategic corporate

decisions. Through this process, significant risks faced by the Group are identified, evaluated and

appropriately managed.

#### Risk management framework

An overview of the risk management and internal control framework, responsibilities within it and the relationship between functions is set

out below. While the Board is ultimately responsible for risk management within the Group, it has delegated responsibility for the monitoring

of the effectiveness of the Group’s risk management and internal control systems to the Audit and Risk Committee. The Board and Audit and

Risk Committee receive reports from the Executive Committee on the key risks to the business and the steps being taken to mitigate such

risks. The Audit and Risk Committee reviews the principal risks and uncertainties.

#### Board

#### of Directors

The Board of Directors has ultimate

responsibility for risk management. The

Board receives reports and updates from

the Board Committees and the Executive

Directors on the key risks facing the

business and the steps taken to manage

these risks. The Board delegates

responsibility to the Audit and

Risk Committee.

#### Sustainability

#### Committee

Responsible for monitoring

developments related to

sustainability risks including safety,

health, environment, climate

and social performance, and

providing strategic direction,

oversight and risk

assurance.

Audit and

#### Risk Committee

Responsible for monitoring

and assessing the Group’s risk

management and internal control

systems. Receives regular

updates on risk management

strategies, mitigation and

action plans.

#### Executive

#### Committee

The Executive Committee monitors

and facilitates the implementation of

effective risk management practices

by departmental management

and ensures appropriate risk

reporting up and down the

organisation.

#### 1st line of defence

Operational management has

ownership, responsibility and

accountability for directly assessing,

controlling and mitigating risks.

#### 2nd line of defence

Kenmare has various oversight

functions which are responsible for

providing subject matter expertise,

defining standards and ensuring

adherence and compliance.

#### 3rd line of defence

Internal audit provides assurance

to the Board on how effectively the

organisation assesses and manages

its risks. It includes assurance on the

effectiveness of the first and second

lines of defence.

STRATEGIC REPORT

71

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

![]()

1

Grant and maintenance of licences

2

Country risk

3

Geotechnical risk

4

Severe weather events

5

Uncertainty over physical characteristics of

the orebody

6

Power supply and transmission risk

7

Asset damage or loss

8

Health, Safety and Environment

9

Mineral Resource statement risk

10

IT security risk

11

Development project risk

12

Industry cyclicality

13

Customer concentration

14

Foreign currency risk

15

Aggresive cost inflation

#### Risk heat map

LIKELIHOOD

<LOW

HIGH>

IMPACT<LOW HIGH>

1 2 3 4 5

1 2 3 4 5

2 67

5

4 10

15

1

8

9

14

3

12

13

11

#### Risk assessment process

The Group’s risk assessment process is based on a coordinated,

Group-wide approach to the identification and evaluation of risks and

the manner in which they are monitored and managed. This process

begins with a bottom-up approach involving operational managers

who, through a programme of workshops, regularly perform a detailed

risk review to update the departmental risk registers. In assessing the

potential impact and likelihood of each risk identified, management

considers the existing key controls and evaluates the risks in terms

of potential residual impact. A standard risk-scoring matrix is used to

ensure consistency in reporting across all areas.

Departmental risk registers are consolidated into a Group Risk Register.

The Executive Committee provides input to ensure that there is

a top-down view of the key risks facing the Group. This includes

consideration and assessment of any newly identified emerging

risks. Following a review of the Group Risk Register by the Executive

Committee, the principal risks identified for the Group and their

mitigations are submitted to the Audit and Risk Committee and Board

for review and approval.

As part of this review and approval process the Audit and Risk

Committee provides a robust assessment of the emerging and principal

risks faced by the Group. This is achieved by offering alternative

viewpoints and challenging risk scoring assumptions as appropriate.

#### Risk appetite

Exploration for and the development of mineral resources, together

with the construction and development of mining operations in

Mozambique, are activities that involve high risk. Kenmare makes

informed decisions prior to engaging in any associated activities

that pose a significant risk to the Group. Where activities are

undertaken, appropriate mitigations are put in place commensurate

with the degree of risk that is faced. For some risks, such as

country risk and industry cyclicality, these risks are inherent to the

Company’s business and there is a limit on the level of mitigation

that can be put in place given the single jurisdiction and the single

industry in which the Group operates. We have very low appetite

and tolerance for risk in areas which potentially impact the health

and safety of our staff, community and/or environment.

#### Emerging risks

Kenmare considers emerging risks as part of the risk assessment

process within our risk management framework. An emerging risk

is one that could potentially impact the Group; however, the risk

is not yet fully understood, limiting our ability to fully assess the

likelihood and impact of such risk. Such risks are closely monitored,

enabling us to implement mitigations when necessary or appropriate.

Emerging risks for the Group previously identified include geo-

political developments that could impact our supply chain; our ability

to make and complete sales of our products (including as a result

72

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

#### PRINCIPAL RISKS AND UNCERTAINTIES CONTINUED

![]()

of sanctions and disruptions to international shipping); and/or our

customer markets. In particular, the conflict in Ukraine became a

key emerging risk for the Group in 2022 with the potential to have

a broad effect on our business. While the conflict did not have a

material effect on our business in 2022, we continue to monitor it and

other geo-political developments, including the lifting of COVID-19-

related restrictions in China, for potential impacts on our business.

#### Task Force on Climate-related

#### Financial Disclosures

In line with regulatory reporting requirements, Kenmare used

two alternate warming scenarios to evaluate climate-related

risks applicable to our operations and business model.

These included both physical risks and those related to the

transition to a low-carbon economy, such as policy, regulatory,

technology, market and reputational risks.

We have summarised our climate risk analysis on page 62.

Further detail on our climate risks are set out in the 2021

Climate Strategy Report. This analysis confirms extreme

weather events and, in particular, cyclones and storms

present the most material climate-related risk to our business.

The controls in place to mitigate this risk are set out on

page 77. No other climate-risks have been identified as a

principal risk and uncertainty.

#### Principal risks and uncertainties

Under Section 327(1)(b) of the Companies Act 2014 and Regulation

5(4)(c)(ii) of the Transparency (Directive 2004/109/EC) Regulations

2007 and UK Disclosure and Transparency Rule 4, the Group is

required to give a description of the principal risks and uncertainties

that it faces. These risks are similar to those faced by many

companies in the mining industry. A description of the principal risks

and uncertainties, together with any mitigating factors and controls,

are set out in the table on pages 74-79. This table is not prioritised

nor is it an exhaustive list of all risks that may impact the Group, but

rather the Board’s view of principal risks at this point in time. There

are additional risks which are not yet considered material or which

are not yet known to the Board or fully understood but which may

assume greater importance in the future. The COVID-19 related risk

identified in prior years has reduced as a result of the significantly

lower impact on our operations; it has been removed as it is no longer

regarded as a principal risk and uncertainty. If, however, this risk were

to become elevated in the future, the Company will adopt an updated

management plan to mitigate the risk.

1

Rubens  Junior

WCP A Shift Supervisor

2

Admiro  Dias

Plant Operator

3

Lourenço  Faria

Plant Operator

1

2

3

STRATEGIC REPORT

73

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

![]()

#### Strategic

#### Grant, maintenance, renewal and extension of agreements and licences Strategy

DESCRIPTION POTENTIAL IMPACT HOW WE MANAGE THE RISK RISK TREND

The Group’s mining and processing

activities require its foundation

agreements (Mineral Licensing

Contract and Implementation

Agreement), licences, concessions

and approvals to be in place in the

relevant mining areas in northern

Mozambique. The Group may not be

granted, may not maintain, or may

not obtain a renewal or extension

of its foundation agreements,

necessary licences, concessions

and approvals for it to operate

in accordance with its plans. In

addition, the terms of any such

agreement, licence, concession or

approval, renewal or extension may

be less advantageous than expected

and the costs associated with

obtaining, maintaining, renewing or

extending such agreement, licence,

concession or approval may be

higher than expected.

A failure to obtain, maintain, renew

or extend a foundation agreement,

necessary licence, concession or

approval would significantly affect

the Group’s ability to operate,

its ability to generate cash and

the valuation of the Group’s

assets. In addition, if the terms

of any such agreement, licence,

concession or agreement are less

advantageous than expected,

or the cost associated with

obtaining, maintaining, renewing or

extending such agreement, licence,

concession or approval is higher

than expected, then the financial

performance of the Group may be

adversely affected.

•   Robust foundation agreement (Mineral

Licensing Contract and Implementation

Agreement) provide for rights of

extension of the relevant agreement and

for rights to be issued on a number of

licences and approvals.

•  Continued compliance with terms of

foundation agreements and maintenance

of existing licences in good standing.

•  The Group continually demonstrates

its commitment to the future long-term

development of the Mine.

•  The Group maintains a positive working

relationship with the Government of

Mozambique through regular contact,

promoting open and honest two-way

communication.

•  Engagement with affected local

communities to work towards obtaining

the required environmental approvals.

The term of the

Implementation Agreement

(which governs the terms of

KMPL’s operation of the IFZ

(Industrial Free Zone) ends in

December 2024. The Group

has applied for an extension

of the agreement for a

further 20 years, to which it is

entitled under the agreement.

While the Group believes an

extension will be obtained, the

ongoing extension process

means that the perception of

risk has increased compared

to the prior year.

#### Country risk Strategy

DESCRIPTION POTENTIAL IMPACT HOW WE MANAGE THE RISK RISK TREND

The Group’s operations are located

entirely in Mozambique. There may

be potential adverse operational or

financial impacts from changes in

the political security or economic

circumstances in Mozambique. In

addition, changes in, or disputes

over, the regulatory or tax regimes in

Mozambique (including changes in

the interpretation or application of

those regimes to the Group) could

also have an adverse impact.

Kenmare has operated in

Mozambique since 1987; however,

it remains subject to risks similar to

those prevailing in many developing

nations, including economic

and social instability, the risk of

insurgency, changing regulatory

or tax regime (or the application

thereof) or disputes with the

authorities in relation to same.

These risks may cause significant

disruption to the operation or cause

an increase in costs in order to

ameliorate their impact. In addition,

increases in taxes could have an

adverse effect on the Group’s

financial results.

•   Binding foundation agreements are in

place with legal and fiscal stability clauses

and international arbitration provisions.

•  The Group maintains a positive working

relationship with the Government of

Mozambique, including the Ministry of

Resources and Energy (MIREME) and the

tax authorities.

•  Kenmare monitors closely any

developments in the national

environment.

•  Frequent engagement with the

Mozambique Defence Department, navy

marines, and police.

•  In-house monitoring of activities and on-

going improvement of security strategy.

•  Sufficient on-site diesel storage and power

generation systems are in place to maintain

processing and export activities to mitigate

electrical supply infrastructure impacts.

•  Internal and external compliance reviews

of Kenmare’s tax administration.

The risk of insurgence in

the Cabo Delgado province

remains an area of focus.

Taking all the country risk

factors into account, there is

no significant change to the

overall assessment of country

risk compared to the prior year.

74

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

#### PRINCIPAL RISKS AND UNCERTAINTIES CONTINUED

![]()

#### Operational

#### Geotechnical risk Strategy

DESCRIPTION POTENTIAL IMPACT HOW WE MANAGE THE RISK RISK TREND

An external berm failure at the

Moma Mine could result in a major

slimes/water spill into adjoining

valleys, potentially impacting on

local communities and/or the

operating assets.

The nature of dredge mining gives

rise to the creation of artificial

ponds and a potential for failure of

berm systems that surround the

ponds. A failure of a berm could

cause loss of life, damage to the

operating assets and cessation

of the operation of the Wet

Concentrator Plants (WCPs) for a

prolonged period.

•  Permanently employed staff with

geotechnical engineering skills.

•  Prudent geotechnical design and controls.

•  Daily inspections.

•  Interlocking external audits from two

separate and independent geotechnical

consultants.

•  Safety/diversion berm erected to protect

downstream from pond berm failure.

•  Ongoing installation and monitoring of

pipes on ponds to control excess water.

External berm failure remains a

key focus in risk management.

There are no circumstances

envisioned which would be

expected to increase the risk

profile of geotechnical risk

throughout 2023. Based on

this, there is no significant

change in the assessment

of this risk compared to the

prior year.

#### Severe weather events Strategy

DESCRIPTION POTENTIAL IMPACT HOW WE MANAGE THE RISK RISK TREND

The location of the Group’s

operations on the Mozambican

coast give rise to the risk of cyclone

activity and severe wind/flooding

which risk is increased by climate

change. Such events pose risk to

the safety of mine staff, contractors,

and visitors, as well as to physical

damage to the operational assets.

For further information on the

climate-related risks Kenmare faces,

see our 2021 Climate Strategy

Report.

In extreme weather circumstances,

there is a risk of loss of life. There

is a risk of physical damage to the

operating assets of the Mine, which

may result in an inability to operate

the Mine. Heavy rain and flooding

can also impact supply logistics

to and from the Mine. Weather

forecasting allows for disaster

planning.

•  Mine and associated infrastructure

designed to appropriate cyclone rating.

•  Designated cyclone-proofed buildings at

the Mine.

•  Ongoing weather/cyclone monitoring.

•  Cyclone readiness plan covering land-

based and marine assets.

•  Disaster management programme.

•  Insurance cover.

•  Adequate stocks of materials and supplies

on site.

There have been no significant

changes to the assessment

of the risk compared to the

prior year.

#### Uncertainty over and/or changes in physical characteristics of the orebody Strategy

DESCRIPTION POTENTIAL IMPACT HOW WE MANAGE THE RISK RISK TREND

Orebody characteristics, including

slime levels, may not conform

to existing geological or other

expectations or may have an

unanticipated effect on production.

Orebody characteristics, including

slime levels, in some of our

orebodies may differ from those

previously mined and may require

changes in mining methods and/or

additional plant and equipment.

Physical characteristics of an

orebody including divergence from

expectations, may cause reduced

production levels or a necessity to

incur increased operating or capital

costs to maintain production at the

intended level.

•  Extensive sample testing.

•  Extensive orebody drill programme

including introduction of cone penetration

testing to measure orebody properties

relating to hardness.

•  Test pits/trenching implemented.

•  Growing expertise in managing slimes

and in managing unexpected mining

conditions.

•  Dry mining operations.

•  Improved throughput modelling.

•  Pre-feasibility Study for Nataka

considering the impact of slimes

on mining, processing, and tailings

emplacement.

A significant amount of trial

work has been done in 2022

on mining in Nataka. The

results have been positive,

and a mine path has been

developed. Pre-feasibility

studies on mining in Nataka

continued to end of 2022 with

the approval of additional work

streams in 2023.

As a result, there have been

no significant changes to

the assessment of the risk

compared to the prior year.

Links to strategy

Operate responsibly   Deliver long life, low cost production   Allocate capital efficiently

Trend Key

Risk is increased   Risk is unchanged   Risk is decreased

N

New risk

STRATEGIC REPORT

75

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

![]()

#### Operational (CONTINUED)

#### Power supply and transmission risk Strategy

DESCRIPTION POTENTIAL IMPACT HOW WE MANAGE THE RISK RISK TREND

The Mine is reliant on

the delivery of stable and

continuous electric power by

Electricidade de Moçambique

(EdM) from the Cahora Bassa

Dam via a power transmission

line to the Mine.

Furthermore, additional power

in excess of that currently

agreed to be supplied by

EdM is required for the

future operations of the

Mine, including in connection

with the move to Nataka.

The viability of obtaining

additional power will need to

be analysed and may require

additional infrastructure.

Significant disruption to, or instability

in, the power supply at the Mine

could have a material and adverse

effect on the ability to operate the

Mine or to operate it in the lowest

cost manner, thereby adversely

affecting production volumes and/or

operating costs.

A failure to obtain any additional

power required by future operations,

or to obtain such power at

acceptable cost could have a material

and adverse effect on the ability to

operate the Mine or to operate it

in the lowest cost manner, thereby

adversely affecting production

volumes and/or operating costs.

•  Robust and open relationship with EdM, based on

long-term power supply agreement.

•  On-site diesel-powered generators to maintain

part of the operations in the event of a loss of

grid power.

•  Company’s Synchronous Condenser (Dip Doctor)

reducing the effect of grid power instability.

•  Construction of the Rotary Uninterruptible Power

Supply (RUPS) project, providing increased power

reliability while maintaining the advantages of low-

cost hydroelectrical power.

•  Consideration of options for additional power

supply for future operations, and dialogue with EdM

and other stakeholders in connection therewith.

There have been no

significant changes to

the overall assessment of

the risk compared to the

prior year.

#### Asset damage or loss Strategy

DESCRIPTION POTENTIAL IMPACT HOW WE MANAGE THE RISK RISK TREND

The operation of a large

mining and processing facility

carries an inherent risk of

technical failure of equipment,

fires and other accidents.

In addition, the assets are

exposed to the risk of theft.

An occurrence of these risks could

result in damage to, or destruction of,

key mining, processing or shipping

facilities at the Mine, such as the

transshipment vessels, the jetty or

product conveyor belt. Loss of such

key assets could result in disruption

to production and/or shipping,

significant replacement cost and

consequential monetary losses.

•  Programme of inspections and planned

maintenance with a team of specialist engineers.

•  Standard operating procedures.

•  Fire detection and suppression systems.

•  Annual external risk assessment and

compliance audit.

•  Insurance cover.

•  Carrying sufficient spares

There have been no

significant changes to the

assessment of the risk

compared to the prior year.

#### Health, Safety and Environment (HSE) Strategy

DESCRIPTION POTENTIAL IMPACT HOW WE MANAGE THE RISK RISK TREND

The operation of a large

mining and processing

facility carries a potential

risk to the health and safety

of the workforce, visitors

and the local community.

Incidents carry potential for

environmental damage to

surrounding areas.

The improper use of machinery,

technical failure of certain equipment

or failure to meet and maintain

appropriate safety standards could

result in significant injury, loss of life

or significant negative impact on

the surrounding environment and/or

communities.

In addition, it is possible that a failure to

comply fully with applicable regulations

exposes the Mine to the risk of fines or

other sanctions by a relevant regulator.

•  Prioritisation of HSE by management.

•  Appropriately trained staff.

•  Standard operating procedures.

•  Ongoing hazard identification programme.

•  Health and Safety awareness programme

implemented for the Company and community.

•  Mine clinic and evacuation procedures for staff.

•  Community investment and programmes

including health clinic and education

programmes.

•  Compliance with applicable HSE standards and

legislation.

Although the LTI-free

period enjoyed by the

Company came to an end

in September 2022, there

have been no significant

changes to the assessment

of this risk.

76

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

#### PRINCIPAL RISKS AND UNCERTAINTIES CONTINUED

![]()

#### Operational (CONTINUED)

#### Mineral Resource statement risk Strategy

DESCRIPTION POTENTIAL IMPACT HOW WE MANAGE THE RISK RISK TREND

A material misstatement in

the Ore Reserves and Mineral

Resources statement.

A material misstatement could

adversely impact the Company’s

valuation.

•   JORC-compliant statement prepared by

competent persons.

•  Ongoing drilling and sampling programme.

•  Ongoing reconciliation of mining results to

Mineral Resource models.

There have been no

significant changes to

the overall assessment

ofthis risk.

#### IT security risk Strategy

DESCRIPTION POTENTIAL IMPACT HOW WE MANAGE THE RISK RISK TREND

The Group is dependent on

the employment of advanced

information systems and is

exposed to risks of failure

in the operation of these

systems. Further, the Group

is exposed to security threats

through cybercrime.

A failure in these systems could

lead to:

•  Disruption to critical business

systems.

•  Loss or theft of confidential

information, competitive

advantage, or intellectual

property.

•  Financial and/or

reputational harm.

•  Analysis by external certified IT specialists of

Group information systems to ensure reliability and

protection to top information security standards.

•  Third-party specialists provide network assurance.

•  Ongoing strategic and tactical efforts to address

the evolving nature of cyber threats.

•  Increased user training and IT security awareness.

•  Increased management attention, including

recruitment of a Group Head of IT and additional

internal and external resources.

The additional efforts,

attention and focus are

regarded as addressing

heightened perception of

risk. Therefore there have

been no significant changes

to the overall assessment

of this risk compared to the

prior year.

#### Development project risk Strategy

DESCRIPTION POTENTIAL IMPACT HOW WE MANAGE THE RISK RISK TREND

It is currently planned that

WCP A will be moved in 2025

to the Nataka ore zone.

All development projects

include the risk of taking

longer and costing more than

anticipated.

Failure to successfully engineer,

design, plan, execute and complete

the Nataka move and other

development projects, or to do so on

time and on budget, or to operate

completed projects in the manner

anticipated could have adverse

operational and financial impacts.

•  Rigorous project appraisal and design process,

including pre-feasibility and feasibility studies.

•  Significant trial work in connection with the

Nataka project.

•  Owner’s team and use of industry experts

with track records of delivery of a number of

development projects for Kenmare.

The Nataka project

represents the largest

development project of the

Group in a decade.

As the Nataka project and

other development projects

progress, the overall

assessment of this risk has

increased compared to the

prior year.

Links to strategy

Operate responsibly   Deliver long life, low cost production   Allocate capital efficiently

Trend Key

Risk is increased   Risk is unchanged   Risk is decreased

N

New risk

STRATEGIC REPORT

77

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

![]()

#### Financial

#### Industry cyclicality Strategy

DESCRIPTION POTENTIAL IMPACT HOW WE MANAGE THE RISK RISK TREND

The Group’s revenue

generation may be

significantly and adversely

affected by declines in the

demand for and prices of

the ilmenite, zircon and rutile

products that it produces.

During rising commodity

markets, there may be upward

pressure on operating and

capital costs.

Unfavourable product market events

beyond the Group’s control and/

or pressure on operating or capital

costs may adversely affect financial

performance.

•  Global portfolio of customers.

•  Long-term contracts with certain key customers.

•  Ongoing cost control and disciplined financial

management.

•  Industry analysis to develop suitable

assumptions in our commodity price forecasting

used for planning purposes.

There have been no

significant changes to

the overall assessment of

this risk.

#### Customer concentration Strategy

DESCRIPTION POTENTIAL IMPACT HOW WE MANAGE THE RISK RISK TREND

The customer base for the

Group’s ilmenite, zircon, rutile

and concentrate products is

concentrated.

The Group’s revenue generation

may be significantly affected if there

ceases to be demand for its products

from major existing customers and

it is unable to further expand its

customer base in respect of the

relevant product.

•  Active management of existing customer

relationships and development of new

customers.

•  Market intelligence to track developments in

customer demand.

•  Development of mineral sands concentrate as

an additional co-product stream with a different

customer base.

There have been no

significant changes to

the overall assessment of

this risk compared to the

prior year.

78

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

#### PRINCIPAL RISKS AND UNCERTAINTIES CONTINUED

![]()

#### Financial (CONTINUED)

#### Foreign currency risk Strategy

DESCRIPTION POTENTIAL IMPACT HOW WE MANAGE THE RISK RISK TREND

The Group’s revenues are

entirely denominated in US

Dollars, whereas costs are

denominated in a number of

currencies including South

African Rand, Mozambican

Meticais, Euros and US

Dollars.

The nature and location of the

Mine and the intrinsic volatility

of exchange rates give rise to an

ongoing significant probability of

occurrence of an adverse exchange

rate fluctuation. The impact of such

a fluctuation can be large across

calendar years.

•  Group debt is denominated in US Dollars.

•  A natural hedge exists between revenue

receipts and US Dollar-denominated costs.

•  A further natural hedge exists between

the value of US Dollars and commodity

prices over the long term. When commodity

prices increase, the Group’s non-US Dollar-

denominated costs tend to increase in

US Dollar terms. When commodity prices

decrease, the Group’s non-US Dollar-

denominated cost tend to decrease in US

Dollar terms.

There have been no significant

changes to the overall

assessment of this risk

compared to the prior year.

#### Cost inflation Strategy

DESCRIPTION POTENTIAL IMPACT HOW WE MANAGE THE RISK RISK TREND

Inflationary related increase

in operating or capital

costs above expected

inflation rates.

Aggressive inflation could have a

negative impact on the Group’s cash

cost per tonne and profitability.

•  Fixed price supply agreements where possible.

•  Multi-year labour agreements.

•  Understanding cost drivers and promoting

pro-active cost management throughout

the Group.

•  Active management of existing supplier

relationships and development of new supplier

relationships to ensure the Group receives

competitive contractual arrangements.

There have been no significant

changes to the overall

assessment of this risk

compared to the prior year.

Links to strategy

Operate responsibly   Deliver long life, low cost production   Allocate capital efficiently

Trend Key

Risk is increased   Risk is unchanged   Risk is decreased

N

New risk

STRATEGIC REPORT

79

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

![]()

80

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

#### VIABILITY STATEMENT

The Board, taking into consideration the

Group’s principal risks and uncertainties,

including emerging risks, assessed

the long-term viability of the Group

in accordance with Provision 31 of the

UK Corporate Governance Code. Its

conclusions are outlined below.

#### Viability assessment: period

The Board has reviewed the length of time to be covered by

the Viability Statement, particularly given its primary purpose

of providing investors with a view of financial viability that

goes beyond the period of the Going Concern Statement.

The Directors concluded that three years is an

appropriate period for the assessment as they have

reasonable clarity over the Group Forecast assumptions

over this period. In a commodity-based business,

uncertainty increases inherently with expanding time

horizons potentially impacting the large number of

external variables, in particular sales pricing.

Overall, a three-year timeframe is deemed to achieve a

suitable balance between long and near-term influences.

#### Viability assessment: approach

The viability of the Group is assessed against strategic

plans and projections, and considers cash flows,

committed funding and liquidity positions, forecast future

funding requirements and other key financial ratios.

The Directors’ assessment has been made based on the

Group Forecast with reference to the cash generation

capabilities of the Group, its committed debt facilities,

including its $40 million committed revolving credit

facility which was extended in 2022 to 11 December

2023 and can be extended for a further 12 months at

the lenders’ discretion, the Board’s risk appetite and

the principal risks and uncertainties and how they are

managed, as detailed on pages 71-79.

The Directors also assessed the potential financial and

operational impacts, in severe but plausible scenarios, of

the principal risks and uncertainties and the likely degree

of effectiveness of current and available mitigating

actions as shown below. Sensitivity analysis has been

applied to certain key assumptions in the Group Forecast

including revenue, operating costs and covenant

compliance.

#### Assessment of prospects

The Directors carried out a robust assessment of our

current position and the principal risks facing the Group,

including emerging risk and those which would threaten

its strategy, business model, future performance, solvency

or liquidity.

The Board’s consideration of the long-term prospects

of the Group is an extension of the strategic planning

process. This includes the annual budget review, regular

financial forecasting, a comprehensive risk management

assessment and scenario planning which considers the

Group’s principal risks and uncertainties.

#### Conclusion

Based on their assessment of prospects and viability,

the Directors confirm that they have a reasonable

expectation that the Group will continue to operate and

meet its liabilities, as they fall due, for the next three years

to 31 December 2025.

Scenario Relevant principal risk

Scenario 1:

Recessionary environment

Scenario assumptions include reduced customer

demand as a result of supply-side pressure and

increased operating costs due to inflationary pressure.

Aggressive cost inflation, Industry cyclicality,

Customer concentration

Scenario 2:

One-off fine, penalty or event

Scenario assumptions include the occurrence of

a singular catastrophic event resulting from an

operational failure, safety incident or extreme weather

event or the occurrence of a singular fine or penalty as

a result of a regulatory breach.

Country risk, Health, Safety and Environment, IT

security risk

Scenario 3:

Combination of scenarios

The most severe scenario, although unlikely, considers

the financial impact of both scenario 1 and scenario 2

materialising simultaneously.

Combination of relevant risks from previous

scenarios.

![]()

STRATEGIC REPORT

81

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

![]()

### GOVERNANCE

Governance at a glance 84

Board of Directors 86

Executive Committee 88

Corporate governance report 90

Nomination Committee report 104

Sustainability Committee report 108

Audit & risk Committee report 110

Remuneration Committee report 118

Annual report on remuneration 122

Remuneration policy report 135

Directors’ report 146

![]()

As a leader, I strive to

#### support my team and help

#### them reach our collective

#### goals of safely delivering on

#### our production targets.

CANDY GODIE

OPERATIONS MANAGER

![]()

0–3 years

3–6 years

6+ years

Executives

Chair

Non-Executive Directors

Independent

Non-Executive Directors

Male

Female

#### Our Board

How the composition of our Board allows us to deliver long-term sustainable value for us and

#### our stakeholders.

Length of tenure

Board gender diversity

Composition

Nationality

2

4

3

1

5

2

1

3

6

2

3

1 1 1

1

United Kingdom

Ireland

Brazil

Denmark

USA

Oman

#### Skills matrix

Kenmare requires each Director to be recognised as a person of the highest integrity and standing, both personally and professionally.

Each Director must be ready to devote the time necessary to fulfil their responsibilities to the Company in accordance with the terms

and conditions of their letter of appointment. Each Director should have demonstrable experience, skills and knowledge that enhance

Board effectiveness and will complement those of the other Board members. This is to ensure an overall balance of experience, skills and

knowledge and to create long-term sustainable value for the Company and its stakeholders.

Area IAB MC MD EDK CF TH GM DS AW

Executive management

Experience as a Director, CEO, CFO or other office holder or similar in medium to large entities.

✓ ✓ ✓ ✓ ✓ ✓ ✓ ✓

Specific industry knowledge

Senior Executive, advisory or Board experience in a mining or resources organisation.

✓ ✓ ✓ ✓ ✓ ✓ ✓

Accounting & Finance

Senior Executive experience in financial accounting and reporting, or business development

or Board Remuneration and Nomination Committee experience.

✓ ✓ ✓ ✓ ✓ ✓ ✓

Sustainability

Experience and knowledge of working on sustainability activities directly or as part of

operational responsibility.

✓ ✓ ✓ ✓

Climate

Leadership on climate and decarbonisation.

✓ ✓

Legal & Governance

Experience in organisations with a strong focus on and adherence to governance standards.

✓ ✓ ✓ ✓

International Experience

An understanding of the complexities of operating in foreign jurisdictions.

✓ ✓ ✓ ✓ ✓ ✓ ✓ ✓ ✓

84

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

#### GOVERNANCE AT A GLANCE

![]()

Developing

our culture

Our values of integrity, commitment,

accountability, respect and

excellence underpin everything

we do and create the Kenmare

culture. This means that we care

for and nurture the well-being not

only of our employees but also

of the environment and our host

communities. The Board receives

regular briefings on relations with

the workforce and the community

to ensure that policy, practices and

behaviour throughout the business

are aligned with the Group’s purpose,

values and strategy.

Please see page 96 for more

information on how the Board

monitors culture

Engaging with

our stakeholders

The Sustainability Committee

actively engages with management

and provides advice and oversight

on matters such as health and safety,

environment, community, security

and human rights, all of which impact

on the Group’s relationships with

stakeholders. Its meetings include

in-depth discussion on strategies

to ensure that both we and our

stakeholders understand not only the

context and impact of our operations

but also the benefits. The Committee

also reviews progress on internal

sustainability metrics and public

targets which provide an incentive to

continuously improve engagement.

Please see pages 16-17 for more

information about our stakeholder

engagement

Please see pages 108-109 for more

information on Sustainability

Committee’s activities during 2022

Supporting our operations

team to achieve our goals

The Board provides feedback

and constructive challenge

to management in relation to

operational performance and,

through the Company’s remuneration

structure, sets targets to incentivise

the Executives to reach and maintain

production targets and achieve

market guidance. The Remuneration

Committee reviews remuneration

and related policies applicable to the

wider workforce, ensuring that this is

taken into account when setting the

policy for Executive remuneration.

The aim across the Group is to

provide a reward package that is

aligned to shareholders’ interests,

supports the achievement of the

Company’s annual and strategic

objectives, is competitive against the

appropriate market and is consistent

with our focus on performance and

our core values.

Please see pages 118-121 for more

information on the Remuneration

Committee’s activities

Please see pages 135-145 for

information on our proposed

remuneration policy

Responsibly meeting global demand

#### How the Board has supported the Group to responsibly meet global demand for quality-of-life

#### mineral sands.

GOVERNANCE

85

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

![]()

ANDREW WEBB (AW)

CHAIRMAN AND NON-EXECUTIVE

DIRECTOR

MICHAEL CARVILL (MC)

MANAGING DIRECTOR

TOM HICKEY (TH)

FINANCIAL DIRECTOR

Age: 54 Appointed: 2021

Skills and experience: Andrew Webb was previously

a Managing Director at Rothschild & Co. in the Global

Advisory team, where he worked for 25 years until

September 2018. During this time, Andrew advised

governments, private and listed companies and joint

ventures on strategy, fundraisings, debt financings,

mergers, on and off-market acquisitions, disposals

and restructurings. He currently acts as a

Non-Executive Director of several private companies

and voluntary organisations and as a consultant to

Berkeley Research Group. Andrew has a BA & MA in

Natural Sciences from the University of Cambridge.

External appointments: Andrew is a Director of BG

Sports Enterprises Limited, a sports memorabilia

company, AdeptoMines Limited, a mining software

company, Launcherley Tourism, a holiday apartment

letting company as well as a number of community

interest/not-for-profit companies in England. All

are private unlisted companies. Andrew also acts

as a consultant to Berkeley Research Group and

Ecometric Limited, a climate-tech group.

Age: 63 Appointed: 1986

Skills and experience: Michael Carvill is a Fellow

of the Institute of Engineers of Ireland (FIEI). He

holds a BSc in Mechanical Engineering from Queen’s

University Belfast and an MBA from the Wharton

School of the University of Pennsylvania. He worked

as a contracts engineer in Algeria and as a project

engineer at Tara Mines, Ireland.

External appointments: Michael is a Director of a

number of privately owned property and construction

companies in Ireland and the UK.

Age: 54 Appointed: 2022

Skills and experience: Before his appointment to

Kenmare in September 2022, Tom Hickey served

for 15 years as Executive Director of various public

companies. This includes eight years as Chief

Financial Officer of the African and South American-

focused oil and gas producer Tullow Oil Plc. Tom

also held senior financial roles with the oil and gas

exploration company Petroceltic International Plc

between 2010 and 2016, including as Chief Financial

Officer and was an Independent Non-Executive

Director with United Oil & Gas Plc and Petroneft

Resources Plc. Tom has a Bachelor of Commerce

degree and a Diploma in Professional Accounting,

both from University College Dublin, and he is a

Fellow of the Irish Institute of Chartered Accountants.

External appointments: Tom is a Director of Boru

Energy Limited, a personal consultancy company

and a Non-Executive Director of Teamwork Holdings

Limited, Kuldea Limited and Vortech Water Solutions

Limited, all of which are private unlisted companies,

as well as Donore Harriers Company Limited by

Guarantee, an athletics club.

S

ISSA AL BALUSHI (IAB)

NON-EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

METTE DOBEL (MD)

NON-EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

ELAINE DORWARD-KING (EDK)

NON-EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

Age: 34 Appointed: 2023

Skills and experience: Issa Al Balushi is a Manager

in Economic Diversification Investments at Oman

Investment Authority (OIA). He has more than 10 years

of experience in the financial industry and has worked

as a portfolio manager for several OIA assets nationally

and internationally. Previously he worked at the Central

Bank of Oman as a bank examiner and at EY in Oman

as a Financial Analyst. He holds a Master’s degree in

Financial Analysis from UNSW, Sydney and a Bachelor

of Science, Finance from SQU, Muscat.

External appointments: Issa is a Director ofseveral

private companies owned by OIA and Omanistate-

owned enterprises.

Age: 55 Appointed: 2022

Skills and experience: Mette Dobel has over 25 years’

experience in the mining, cement and engineering

industries. She was, until 2022, Regional President,

Europe, North Africa, Russia/CIS for FLSmidth, an

engineering, equipment and service solutions provider

to the global mining and cement industries. She was

previously, for 12 years, Director of FLSmidth A/S, and

FLSmidth & Co. A/S which is listed on Nasdaq OMX

Exchange in Copenhagen. She holds a Master’s in

Engineering and a Bachelor of Science (Commercial)

from Københavns Teknikum.

External appointments: None.

Age: 65 Appointed: 2019

Skills and experience: Elaine Dorward-King has over

30 years’ experience in the mining, chemicals and

engineering industries, including the mineral sands

sector. She served as Executive Vice President of

Sustainability and External Relations for Newmont

Goldcorp, the world’s leading gold mining company,

from March 2013 to December 2019 where she was

responsible for the Company’s overall sustainability

strategy, including climate and decarbonisation. Prior

to that, she worked from 1992 to 2013 for Rio Tinto,

holding positions including Global Head of Health,

Safety and Environment, and Managing Director of

Richards Bay Minerals in South Africa. She holds a

Bachelor of Science, magna cum laude, from Maryville

College, Tennessee and a PhD in Analytical Chemistry

from Colorado State University.

External appointments: Elaine is a Non-Executive

Director of NASDAQ-listed Great Lakes Dredge & Dock

Corporation, JSE and NYSE-listed Sibanye Stillwater

Ltd, and NYSE and TSX-listed Novagold Resources Inc..

A

N

S

86

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

#### BOARD OF DIRECTORS

![]()

Committee key

A

Audit & Risk Committee

N

Nomination Committee

R

Remuneration Committee

S

Sustainability Committee

Committee Chair

A

S

R

N

R

A

CLEVER FONSECA (CF)

NON-EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

GRAHAM MARTIN (GM)

NON-EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

AND SENIOR INDEPENDENT

DIRECTOR

DEIRDRE SOMERS (DS)

NON-EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

Age: 69 Appointed: 2018

Skills and experience: Clever Fonseca has worked

in the titanium industry for over 35 years. He has

extensive knowledge and Board-level management

experience of mineral sands mining and he has

worked in the titanium pigment and feedstock

industries. He was responsible for developing Brazil’s

only dredge-mined mineral sands operation, was Vice

President of Global Supply and Mining for Millennium

Inorganic Chemicals (now part of Tronox) in the US,

and also served as Executive Director of Mineral

Deposits Ltd in Melbourne. Most recently, he was

Chief Executive of TiZir Ltd until 2012. He has a BSc

in Mining Engineering from Universidade Federal De

Pernambuco, and an MBA from Fundacao Getulio

Vargas, both in Brazil.

External appointments: None

Age: 69 Appointed: 2016

Skills and experience: Graham Martin has over 35

years’ experience in the global natural resources

sector with a particular focus on Africa. From 1997

to 2016 he served as an Executive Director of Tullow

Oil Plc, an oil and gas exploration, development and

production company listed on the London, Irish and

Ghanaian stock exchanges. Prior to Tullow, he was

a partner at the US energy law firm Vinson & Elkins

LLP, and at the UK corporate law firm Dickson Minto

WS. He holds a degree in Law and Economics from

the University of Edinburgh.

External appointments: Graham is Non-Executive

Chairman of United

Oil & Gas Plc, an AIM-listed oil and gas company.

Age: 56 Appointed: 2020

Skills and experience: Deirdre Somers has over 20 years’

experience in senior management positions, having

served as Chief Executive of the Irish Stock Exchange

(ISE) from 2007 to 2018 and, prior to that, as its Director

of Listing. She led the ISE’s transformation to a highly

profitable entity with global specialisms culminating in

its sale in March 2018 to Euronext NV. She also held the

position of President and Board Chair of the Federation of

European Securities Exchanges from 2015 to 2018. Deirdre,

a qualified Chartered Accountant, also worked with KPMG

for eight years and holds a Bachelor of Commerce degree

from University College Cork.

External appointments: Deirdre is a Non-Executive Director

of Aquis Exchange Plc which is listed on the Alternative

Investment Market of the London Stock Exchange, Enfusion,

Inc. listed on the New York Stock Exchange, Episode Inc..

and the BlackRock investment entities of iShares I-VII. She

is also a Non-Executive Director of Cancer Trials Ireland

Limited.

N

R

20%

25%

5%

26%

17%

7%

Culture

Strategy

Operations

How the Board spent its time in 2022

Finance and risk management

Sustainability

Corporate governance

GOVERNANCE

87

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

![]()

MICHAEL CARVILL

MANAGING DIRECTOR

TOM HICKEY

FINANCIAL DIRECTOR

Michael Carvill has been the Managing Director of Kenmare since 1986.

He worked as a contracts engineer in Algeria and as a project engineer at

Tara Mines, Ireland. He is a Fellow of the Institute of Engineers of Ireland

(FIEI). He holds a BSc in Mechanical Engineering (Queen’s University,

Belfast) and an MBA (Wharton School, University of Pennsylvania).

Tom Hickey joined Kenmare as Financial Director in September 2022.

Before this, he served for 15 years as Executive and/or Non-Executive

Director of various public companies including Tullow Oil Plc, Petroceltic

International Plc and United Oil and Gas Plc. Tom has a Bachelor of

Commerce degree and a Diploma in Professional Accounting, both from

University College Dublin, and he is a Fellow of the Irish Institute of

Chartered Accountants.

BEN BAXTER

CHIEF OPERATIONS

OFFICER

ANNA BROG

HEAD OF SUSTAINABILITY

Ben Baxter joined Kenmare in 2015 and has over 25 years’ experience in

the mineral sands industry. He was previously employed by Rio Tinto at

Richards Bay Minerals (RBM) in South Africa and QMM in Madagascar,

where he held a broad range of geological, mine planning and leadership

roles before being appointed General Manager Mining at RBM. Ben holds

a BSc (Hons) in Applied Geology from the University of Leicester and an

MSc in Mining Geology from the Camborne School of Mines.

Anna Brog joined Kenmare in 2021. She was previously at Tullow Oil Plc,

whose assets are predominantly in Africa, where she led the development

of the company’s ESG programme as its Sustainability Manager. Prior to this

she was head of Corporate Social Responsibility at Logica Plc, a multinational

IT and management consultancy company. Anna holds a post graduate

Certificate in Sustainability from the University of Cambridge and a BA from

the University of Sussex.

GARETH CLIFTON

MOZAMBIQUE MANAGER

JEREMY DIBB

HEAD OF CORPORATE

DEVELOPMENT

AND INVESTOR RELATIONS

Gareth Clifton holds a BA Economics degree from the University of

Exeter and an MSc in African Studies from the University of Edinburgh.

He joined Kenmare in 2001 having worked as a General Manager for

Union Transport LDA. He previously held the position of manager for a

Mozambican shipping agent and also worked for the UNDP.

Jeremy Dibb joined Kenmare in 2014, having previously covered the

mining sector as an equity research analyst at Macquarie and Canaccord

Genuity. Prior to this he worked in asset management at Cazenove

Capital and Fidelity. Jeremy is a chartered accountant, holds an MBA

from Saïd Business School at the University of Oxford and is a CFA®

charterholder. Jeremy is also a Non-Executive Director of AIM-listed DP

Poland Plc.

88

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

#### EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

![]()

TERENCE FITZPATRICK

GROUP GENERAL MANAGER-

TECHNICAL

CARLOS FREESZ

GLOBAL HEAD OF ICT

Terence Fitzpatrick is a graduate of University of Ulster (Mech. Eng.).

Heworked as Project Manager and then Technical Director of Kenmare

from 1990 to 1999. He was responsible for the development of the

Ancuabe Graphite Mine in Mozambique, which achieved completion in

1994. He was appointed to the Board of Kenmare in 1994. He served

as a Non-Executive Director from 2000 to 2008. He was appointed as

Technical Director in February 2009.

Carlos Freesz joined Kenmare in 2022 and has over 25 years of

experience in technology in various industries. He has held global

technology leadership and management positions at MARS, IBM, SAP,

and Accenture, bringing together technology strategy and execution and

partnered with companies such as Vale, CSN and Anglo-American. Carlos

holds a BSc in Mechanical and Industrial Engineering from Faculdade

de Engenharia Industrial (Brazil), an MSc in Digital Strategy from Trinity

College Dublin and an Executive MBA from INSPER (Brazil).

CHELITA HEALY

COMPANY SECRETARY

CILLIAN MURPHY

MARKETING MANAGER

Chelita Healy graduated from University College Dublin with a Bachelor

of Civil Law degree and a Master’s in European Law. She qualified as a

Solicitor in 1996. She then worked as a solicitor and, later, as a Partner,

in a Dublin legal firm before joining Kenmare’s Company Secretarial

department in 2019. She was appointed Company Secretary in May 2021.

Cillian Murphy joined Kenmare in October 2016. He graduated with a BSc

in Economics and Finance from University College Dublin. Cillian initially

worked in Kenmare’s Investor Relations and Corporate Development

team before becoming a Marketing Executive. He has been Marketing

Manager since January 2020.

RAJAN SUBBERWAL

GENERAL COUNSEL

Rajan Subberwal joined Kenmare in June 2013. He previously worked

atSullivan & Cromwell LLP in London and he trained at Clifford Chance

LLP in London and Frankfurt. Rajan has a BA from Oxford University,

anLLB from London University, and an LLM from Harvard Law School.

He is admitted as a solicitor in Ireland and England and Wales, and as

anattorney in New York.

GOVERNANCE

89

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

![]()

#### The Directors recognise the importance of corporate governance and ensure that appropriate

#### corporate governance procedures are in place.

The 2018 UK Corporate Governance Code issued by the UK’s Financial Reporting Council (FRC) in July 2018 (the “Code”) applies to the Company

as it has a premium listing on the London Stock Exchange. A copy of the Code can be obtained from the FRC’s website, www.frc.org.uk. In the

financial year under review, the Directors have complied with all relevant provisions of the Code. This report, together with the other reports in the

“Governance” part of this document, explain how the principles of the Code have been applied by the Company.

#### Board leadership and Company purpose: our Governance framework

#### Board of Directors

#### Audit & Risk

#### Committee

Monitors the

appropriateness and

integrity of the Group’s

financial reporting, external

audit, internal audit and risk

management processes.

#### Nomination

#### Committee

Evaluates the composition

of the Board to ensure

an effective balance of

skills and experience and

considers succession

planning for Directors and

Senior Executives.

#### Remuneration

#### Committee

Determines the policy for

remuneration of the Chair,

the Executive Directors,

the Company Secretary

and such other Executive

management as it is

designated to consider.

#### Sustainability

#### Committee

Oversees the

implementation of the

Group’s sustainability-

focused corporate policies.

#### Supported by

Role of the Board Matters reserved for

#### the Board

The Board is collectively responsible for the leadership, oversight, control, development and

long-term success of the Group. It works with management to set corporate vision and develop

strategy, with the aim of creating long-term sustainable value for its shareholders, while

recognising and discharging wider responsibilities to other stakeholders, including employees,

customers, suppliers and the communities in which it operates, and to the environment. The

Board constructively challenges and holds to account the management team, in regard to both

operational and financial performance of the Group and wider sustainability goals. It is also

responsible for ensuring that accurate and understandable information is provided about the

Group to shareholders, finance providers and other stakeholders on a timely basis.

The Board’s responsibilities include:

•  ensuring that appropriate management, development and succession plans are in place;

•  reviewing the health, safety and sustainability performance of the Group, including its

response to climate;

•  approving the appointment of Directors and their remuneration and severance;

•  ensuring that satisfactory dialogue takes place with shareholders;

•  understanding the views of the Group’s other key stakeholders and keeping engagement

mechanisms under review so that they remain effective;

•  assessing the basis on which the Group generates and preserves value over the long-term;

•  assessing and monitoring culture;

•  providing a means for the workforce to raise concerns in confidence;

•  a robust assessment of the Group’s emerging and principal risks; and

•  monitoring the effectiveness of the Group’s risk management and internal control systems.

The Board has a formal schedule of

matters specifically reserved for its

decision, including:

•  strategic decisions;

•

risk management and int

ernal

controls;

•

ac

quisitions and capital

expenditure above agreed

thresholds;

•

appr

oval of interim and final

dividends and share purchases;

•

change

s to the capital structure;

•

t

ax and treasury oversight;

•

appr

oval of half-yearly and

annual financial statements;

•

budget

s and matters currently or

prospectively affecting the Group

and its performance;

•

B

oard and Committee

membership; and

•  Remuneration policy.

This schedule is available at

www.kenmareresources.com/en/

ab

out-us/corporate-governance

90

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

#### CORPORATE GOVERNANCE REPORT

![]()

#### Board and Committee meeting information flows

Stage 1

Chair agrees agenda

with Company Secretary

The Board and each Committee has an annual

workplan. This is supplemented with current

issues and items proposed at previous meetings

or by the Executive Committee. The Company

Secretary prepares a draft agenda and this is

reviewed and agreed with the relevant Chair

and circulated to the Executive Committee for

preparation of meeting papers.

Stage 4

Minutes are prepared,

circulated and approved

The Company Secretary prepares draft minutes

of each meeting and clarifies points with speakers,

where necessary. The draft minutes are sent to

the meeting Chair for approval and circulated to

the Directors in the papers for the next meeting

at which they are considered, amended, approved

and signed.

Stage 2

Material is circulated ahead of

the meeting

All Board and Committee papers are made available

to Directors at least one week ahead of the relevant

meeting via an electronic platform.

Stage 5

Action lists are developed

following key items

The Company Secretary prepares and circulates

a list of key items discussed at each meeting that

require any follow up action. This list is updated and

its progress monitored.

Stage 3

Board and Committee

meetings

Speakers present their reports to the meeting and

the Chair allows an opportunity for Directors to

ask questions and make comments. Directors can

also raise items for discussion under “Any Other

Business”. The Company Secretary takes minutes

of each meeting.

Stage 6

Non-formal meetings, updates

and progress reports following

meetings

Management discusses any key issues that arose

at the meetings, meeting with Directors if necessary

to clarify issues. Any information requested is

delivered and updates on issues provided either at

the next meeting or, if the matter is urgent, by way

of meeting/conference call.

#### Responsibilities of members of the Board

Director Responsibilities

Chair

The Chair leads the Board and is responsible for its overall effectiveness in directing the Company. The

Chair should demonstrate objective judgement throughout their tenure and promote a culture of openness

and debate. In addition, the Chair facilitates constructive Board relations and the effective contribution of all

Directors, and ensures that Directors receive accurate, timely and clear information.

Managing

Director

The responsibilities of the Managing Director are to manage the Company and the Group on a day-to-day basis

within policy parameters set by the Board.

Financial

Director

The responsibilities of the Financial Director are to contribute to the attainment of the Company’s business

objectives by providing strategic and financial guidance to ensure that the Company’s financial commitments

are met and by developing all necessary policies and procedures to ensure the sound financial management and

control of the Company’s business.

Senior

Independent

Director

The Senior Independent Director (SID) provides a sounding board for the Chair and serves as an intermediary

for the other Directors and shareholders.

Non-Executive

Directors

The Non-Executive Directors’ main responsibilities are to review the performance of management and the

Group’s financial information, assist in strategy development, and ensure that appropriate and effective systems

of internal control and risk management are in place. They provide a valuable breadth of experience and

independent judgement to Board discussions.

Summaries of the responsibilities of the Chair, Managing Director and Senior Independent Director

can be found at www.kenmareresources.com/en/about-us/corporate-governance

GOVERNANCE

91

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

![]()

#### Climate Strategy

#### Governance

The Chair, Andrew Webb, is responsible for overseeing Kenmare’s

sustainability strategy, including its Climate Strategy. The

Sustainability Committee of the Board ensures expert oversight and

provides both the Board and Executive Committee with direction on

sustainability, including overseeing the development and review of the

Company’s Climate Strategy and management plan. Further details on

the Sustainability Committee’s responsibilities and matters it reviewed

in 2022 are on pages 108-109. In 2022, the Board’s consideration of

climate in the Company’s strategy and capital allocation, included

review of potential transition plans, an update to the Climate & Energy

Strategy and oversight of the commissioning of RUPS, a $20 million

investment in helping make the power provision to the Mine plants

more reliable and to enable lower diesel usage.

#### Advocacy & lobbying

Kenmare welcomes the COP27 agreement on finance to provide

“loss and damage” funding for vulnerable countries already being

hit hard by climate disasters, with Mozambique being one of the

countries most vulnerable to extreme weather events.

Kenmare is not a member of any trade associations. We support

the position of the International Council on Mining and Metals on

climate, to achieve Net Zero by 2050 or sooner. We also support

policies that encourage investment in low-carbon technologies and

support disincentives for the ongoing use of fossil fuels.

#### Composition and operation of the Board

The Board consists of the Chair and eight Directors, of whom two

are Executive and six are Non-Executive. Biographical details,

including each Director’s date of appointment, are set out on

pages 86 and 87. The majority of the Board is made up of

independent Non-Executive Directors. The Chair is required to

be a Non-Executive and independent on appointment.

The Board has delegated responsibility for management of the

Group to the Managing Director and the management team.

A clear division of responsibility exists between the Chair, whose

principal responsibility is the effective running of the Board and

is not responsible for Executive matters regarding the Group’s

business, and the Managing Director, whose principal responsibility

is running the Group’s business on a day-to-day basis. A summary

ofthe role and responsibilities of each of the Chair and the

Managing Director can be found on the Company website at

www.kenmareresources.com/about-us/corporate-governance.

The Board has delegated some of its responsibilities to four

Committees of the Board: Audit & Risk, Remuneration, Nomination

and Sustainability. Each Committee has written terms of reference

that set out its authorities and responsibilities. These terms of

reference are available for review at the Company’s registered office

and on the Company’s website at www.kenmareresources.com/

about-us/corporate-governance.

At the AGM in May 2022, Steven McTiernan retired as a Director

and Andrew Webb took on the role of Chair. On 26 September

2022, Tony McCluskey resigned as a Director and Tom Hickey was

appointed. On 31 December 2022, Sameer Oundhakar resigned as a

Director and, on 25 January 2023, Issa Al Balushi was appointed to

the Board having been nominated by African Acquisitions S.à.r.l, the

Company’s largest investor and a company controlled by the Oman

Investment Authority (OIA).

As a result, female Directors now comprise one third of the Board and

11% of our Board is from an ethnic minority background. The current

composition would meet the recommendations of the Parker Review

and the Hampton-Alexander Review regarding Board ethnic and

gender diversity respectively, were they applicable to the Company.

The diversity policy on Board appointment is set out in the Nomination

Committee report on page 106. and incorporated into this report.

All Directors offer themselves for re-election or election, as the case

may be, at the Company’s AGM in May 2023.

#### Board meetings

The Board meets regularly to ensure that all its duties are

discharged effectively. All Directors are expected to prepare for and

attend meetings of the Board and the AGM. If a Director is unable

to attend a Board meeting in person, teleconference arrangements

are available to facilitate participation. In the event that a Board

member cannot attend or participate in the meeting, the Director

may discuss agenda items with the Chair, Managing Director or

Company Secretary in advance of the meeting.

A schedule of Board and Committee meetings is circulated to the

Board for the following year. A more detailed agenda and Board

materials are made available electronically in the week preceding

the meeting.

During 2022, the Board held seven meetings. Details of the

Directors’ and Company Secretary’s attendance at Board and

Committee meetings are set out below:

Full Board

Audit & Risk

Committee

Remuneration

Committee

Nomination

Committee

Sustainability

Committee

A B A B A B A B A B

Non-Executive Director

Mette Dobel  7 7

Elaine Dorward-King  7 7 6 6 3 3 5 5

Clever Fonseca  7 7 6 6 5 5 5 5

Graham Martin  7 7 5 5 3 3 5 5

Steven McTiernan

1

3 3

Sameer Oundhakar

2

7 7

Deirdre Somers  7 7 6 6 5 5 3 3

Andrew Webb  7 7

Executive Directors

Michael Carvill  7 7

Tony McCluskey

3

5 5

Tom Hickey

4

2 2

Company Secretary

Chelita Healy

5

7 7 6 6 5 5 3 3 5 5

Column A indicates the number of meetings held during the period the Director was a member of the Board and/or Committee.

Column B indicates the number of meetings attended during the period the Director was a member of the Board and/or Committee.

1

Steven McTiernan retired as a Director on 26 May 2022.

2

Sameer Oundhakar resigned as a Director on 31 December 2022.

3

Tony McCluskey resigned as a Director on 26 September 2022.

4

Tom Hickey was appointed as a Director on 26 September 2022.

5

In attendance only.

92

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

#### CORPORATE GOVERNANCE REPORT CONTINUED

![]()

#### Strategic

LINK TO STRATEGY STAKEHOLDERS CONSIDERED

•  Conducted an overall review of strategy covering operational risks and mitigations,

future product quality and marketing, power requirements and economics, capital

allocation, protection of the Mine path and debt

•  Developed and reviewed Board objectives for 2022

•  Received a report at every Board meeting on Corporate Development opportunities and

Investor Relations

•  Received a presentation from the Company’s brokers on the amended Irish

Takeover Rules

•  Reviewed management succession plans

Deliver long life,

low-cost production

Allocate capital

efficiently

Shareholders, Lending Banks

andEmployees

#### Operations

LINK TO STRATEGY STAKEHOLDERS CONSIDERED

•  Received reports at every Board meeting from the Chief Operations Officer on

operational performance covering mining, processing, power supply, security, shipping,

human resources and community relationships

•  Received an expert report and internal briefings on the security situation in

Mozambique

•  Monitored progress on the Bronagh J dry-dock

•  Received updates at every meeting on the progress of development projects such as

the RUPS project

•  Received updates on the progress of the pre-feasibility study for mining the Nataka

ore zone

•  Reviewed issues regarding the variability of power supply in late 2022

•  Received a report at every Board meeting from the Marketing Manager on product

markets and customer relationships

•  Considered the impact of the orebody on future product offerings

Operate responsibly

Deliver long life,

low-cost production

Shareholders, Employees,

Suppliers, Contractors and

Communities

#### Board activities in 2022

#### Governance & Corporate

LINK TO STRATEGY STAKEHOLDERS CONSIDERED

•  Approved the appointment of Tom Hickey to the Board

•  Received and approved the report on arrangements for compliance with the Company’s

relevant obligations under Section 225 of the Companies Act 2014

•  Considered and approved Directors assuming additional Board appointments

•  Approved the discretionary underpin for KRSP awards made to the Executive Directors

in 2022

•  Considered a report on the Company’s Market Abuse Regulation compliance and

approved revisions to the Company’s documents and procedures in this regard

•  Approved awards under the KRSP to employees and the Executive Directors

•  Considered and approved the Odd lot Offer

•  Received a presentation on the Group’s compliance with sanctions resulting from the

invasion of Ukraine

•  Reviewed and approved the Payments to Governments report for 2021

Operate responsibly

Shareholders, Employees,

Government & Regulators

GOVERNANCE

93

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

![]()

#### Finance & Risk Management

LINK TO STRATEGY STAKEHOLDERS CONSIDERED

•  Received reports and presentations at every meeting from the Financial Director

regarding the Group’s financial performance

•  Approved the annual accounts for 2021 and the half year results to 30 June 2022

•  Considered the Company’s distributable reserves in the context of payment of

dividends and the buyback of the Company’s shares

•  Approved the Group’s 2023 budget and operating plan

•  Reviewed the principal risks and uncertainties facing the Group

•  Received regular updates on the Mozambican tax authority audit of the tax obligations

of KMML Mozambique Branch and reviewed its settlement

•  Reviewed impairment and sensitivities around the Weighted Average Cost of Capital

•  Received regular reports from the Chair of the Audit & Risk Committee

Allocate capital

efficiently

Shareholders, Lending Banks and

governments

#### Sustainability

LINK TO STRATEGY STAKEHOLDERS CONSIDERED

•  Considered Kenmare’s Climate Policy and Energy & Climate Strategy

•  Approved the setting of a carbon emissions reduction target of 12% by 2024

•  Received a briefing on ESG reporting requirements

•  Considered the results of a socio-economic survey carried out on the Company’s behalf

in the Mine area

•  Received updates from the Chief Operations Officer on environmental management,

rehabilitation of land, power and water supply

•  Received regular updates from the Chair of the Sustainability Committee

•  Received updates from the Chief Operations Officer on relations with the local community

Operate responsibly

Communities, Government &

Regulators, Shareholders

#### Culture

LINK TO STRATEGY STAKEHOLDERS CONSIDERED

•  Received regular briefings on employee and community relations

•  Approved the Supply Chain Code of Conduct

•  Reviewed the employee leadership training programme

•  Received regular updates on the Mozambican political situation

•  Received regular reports from the Chair of the Sustainability Committee

•  Considered the report of Graham Martin on workforce engagement during 2022

•  Considered new Listing Rules around Board diversity

Operate responsibly

Communities, Government &

Regulators, Shareholders

#### Health & Safety

LINK TO STRATEGY STAKEHOLDERS CONSIDERED

•  Received reports at every Board meeting from the Chief Operations Officer on health

and safety performance at the Mine

Operate responsibly

Employees, Communities

#### Board activities in 2022 cont.

94

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

#### CORPORATE GOVERNANCE REPORT CONTINUED

![]()

#### Workforce engagement

CASE STUDY

#### Odd lot Offer

The Odd lot Offer was implemented on

24 August 2022 in order to streamline the Company’s

shareholder base, which because of the Company’s

restructuring and recapitalisation in 2016 was

unusually large for a company of its size. The Odd

lot Offer facilitated the disposal of eligible holdings

of less than 200 Ordinary Shares at a 5% premium,

without the dealing costs that would typically

render such disposal uneconomic, while giving

active shareholders the ability to opt-out of such

a disposal. On completion, in October 2022, the

Company purchased a total of 92,419 of its own

ordinary shares at £4.82 each pursuant to the Odd

lot Offer. The Odd lot Offer benefitted shareholders

as a whole by lowering the Company’s cost base.

Following the implementation of the Odd lot Offer,

the number of certificated shareholders was reduced

by approximately 81.37% (3,114 shareholders).

#### “ The Odd lot Offer

#### was implemented

to streamline the

#### shareholder base.”

“There were a number of interactions between the Directors

and the wider workforce in 2022, including a full Board visit to

the Mine in February. While there, we toured our operational

sites and local communities, receiving presentations from and

meeting with a wide spectrum of employees, contractors and

local officials. There were also a number of informal social

gatherings with a cross section of senior leaders and other

employees. These Mine visits and staff interactions are a

very useful means of assuring the Directors, particularly the

Non-Executives, that our culture and values are very much in

evidence in all of our day-to-day activities. Following that visit,

the Non-Executive Directors had an opportunity to pass on

their observations and some constructive suggestions to senior

management.

Separately, Mette Dobel, who joined the Board in 2022, made

her first familiarisation visit to the Mine in September, visiting

operational sites, KMAD and other community projects

and met with a number of staff including Women’s Forum

representatives. First impressions by new directors are

especially welcome and, following her visit, Mette passed on

her thoughts to the Site leaders and the executives, including

some suggestions for dealing with certain issues specifically

concerning women and their recruitment and retention.

Also in September 2022, Michael Carvill hosted a long service

awards ceremony at the Mine which, having been delayed by

COVID-19, was especially welcomed and appreciated as an

opportunity for some appropriate celebrations. A number of

Directors and senior management attended, giving them many

opportunities for engagement with a very wide cross section of

the workforce.

Specifically in my role as designated Workforce Engagement

Director I had a few more structured interactions with staff

during the year. I had a group meeting with staff in Dublin and

another over a video link with senior site leaders. On that latter

call, I was joined by my fellow Non-Executive Directors Elaine

Dorward-King and Mette Dobel. These interactions were

lively and very much “two-way” and the staff involved were

encouraged to ask questions of me and my fellow Directors

on any aspects of the Company, our roles, the Board and

corporate governance generally. We touched on a number of

issues including internal communications, certain HR matters,

leadership training, diversity and the culture and values of

the Company. I had no concerns that the staff felt unable or

unwilling to speak up on any matter.

What came through clearly to me from all these interactions

with the wider workforce in 2022 was that the culture and

values of the Company are understood, appreciated and

followed and that Kenmare is seen as a caring employer,

with the tone being set “from the top”. A number of staff

commented on the positive changes which have come about

throughout the organisation from the recent leadership

training programme, in terms both of developing our leaders

and in empowering our staff to express themselves”.

GRAHAM MARTIN

DESIGNATED WORKFORCE ENGAGEMENT

DIRECTOR

GOVERNANCE

95

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

![]()

#### Workforce engagement

The Board believes that regular workforce engagement can greatly assist in

understanding the impact and value of culture to the business and assessing

its implementation by management. Graham Martin has been designated

as the Non-Executive Director responsible for workforce engagement. His

interaction with staff and feedback to the Board help the Board to assess

workforce sentiment and address issues of concern. A report from Graham is

set out on page 95.

#### Employee Engagement

#### Survey

This helps us to understand how our

employees feel about the Company, their

working environment and the culture. It is

undertaken every two years and the results

presented to the Sustainability Committee. It

covers areas such as job fulfilment, respect,

workload, teamwork and interaction with

managers. The last survey was completed in

late 2022. The results showed an employee

satisfaction rating of 83%, 14% down since

the last such survey. We will be analysing the

results closely to form thematic action plans.

#### Health & Safety

A safe working environment is a fundamental

plank of our values. Kenmare’s Health and

Safety Policy sets out our commitment

to zero-harm, proactive management of

safety risks, and maximising opportunities

to enhance employee well-being. Our

performance against these objectives is

monitored by the Board and Sustainability

Committee, used as KPIs for management

bonus purposes and externally audited.

#### Diversity & Inclusion

The Board believes that diversity and inclusion help us to attract, engage

and retain the best talent; adapt and respond effectively to the changing

expectations of our stakeholders; and find and innovate solutions to

business challenges, leveraging on the diverse viewpoints, skills and

experience of our employees and stakeholders. Our Diversity & Inclusion

policy seeks to create an environment where everyone is respected

and valued and was approved by the Board; this policy places particular

emphasis on promoting local content and employment and increasing

female representation in the workforces. At year-end, 14.5% of our Mine

employees were women, compared with 12.5% in 2021. We aim to hire

local people wherever possible and, in 2022, 97% of our workforce was

Mozambican and 70% was from the local district or province. We also have

various initiatives in place, such as the Women’s Forum, to encourage

the retention of our female staff and improvement in working conditions,

where necessary. Levels of female participation in the workforce are set as

management bonus targets by the Remuneration Committee and reported

on to the Committee and Board.

#### Board oversight of culture

The Board believes that Kenmare’s strategy is supported and enabled by a unique and distinctive culture which has been developed

and sustained over many years. This culture is founded on the Company’s values of Integrity, Commitment, Accountability, Respect and

Excellence, which are embedded at every level of the organisation through a variety of Policies, forums, tools, communications and supports.

The Board does not use a singular tool for monitoring and shaping culture – instead it draws on a number of sources to understand how

employees and others feel about Kenmare and understand how this drives behaviours on a day-to-day basis. These include the following

reports, metrics and other information channels:

#### Our values

Integrity

Commitment

Accountability

Respect

Excellence

96

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

#### CORPORATE GOVERNANCE REPORT CONTINUED

![]()

#### Kenmare Moma Development Association (KMAD)

The Board believes that Kenmare should be a catalyst for positive

social and economic change in the Moma Mine area. One of the

ways the Company achieves this is by supporting KMAD – a

not-for-profit organisation established in 2004 to implement

development programmes in the Moma Mine’s host communities.

Its community initiatives have three key focuses – livelihoods and

economic developments, healthcare development, and education

development. The Kenmare Country Manager and his team brief

the Sustainability Committee on its activities and the Committee

reviews and provides input into its strategy.

#### Whistleblowing

Kenmare promotes a culture of openness and accountability and encourages staff to report suspected wrongdoing as soon as

possible. Concerns can be raised with a line manager, externally with Safecall, an independent external reporting line or with the

Chair of the Audit & Risk Committee or our General Counsel. Safecall reports are investigated by the Internal Auditor and reported

on to the Audit & Risk Committee and any concerns fed back from its Chair to the Board.

#### Policies

We aim to be a trusted business and support transparent

disclosure, so we can be accountable for our actions and

commitments. All our staff recognise their personal and collective

responsibility in upholding Kenmare’s business integrity. Our

high standards are enshrined in our policies and the laws and

regulations of Ireland, the UK and Mozambique. Our policies reflect

these standards and expectations and are approved and reviewed

by the Board and relevant Committees.

#### Supply Chain Code of Conduct

We recognise that our supply chain is an essential

part of our business and that our suppliers, through

the goods and services they deliver in support of

our operations, create environmental, social and

governance impacts that Kenmare is indirectly

responsible for. It is Kenmare’s vision for our

entire supply chain to share our commitment to

sustainable development and, to this end, in 2022,

the Board approved a Supplier Code of Conduct

which draws together our various corporate

policies and will help suppliers understand

Kenmare’s expectations regarding sustainable

development. Suppliers may be audited or required

by Kenmare to provide information to demonstrate

compliance with the code.

#### Risk Management

Managing risk, including that to the well-being of our workforce

and host communities, is an integral part of our business. A

comprehensive process is in place for assessing and managing

risks associated with business and strategic corporate decisions.

Through this process, significant risks faced by the Group are

identified, evaluated and appropriately managed. Details of our

risk management framework and the role of the Board and its

Committees are set out on page 71.

#### Sustainability Committee

The Committee is tasked with managing health,

safety, security, social and environmental risks, and

facilitating progressive employment practices on

our operating sites. With this in mind, the Chief

Operating Officer reports on health and safety

matters (workforce and community) at every

Sustainability Committee meeting. For example, in

2022, the Committee was briefed on development

of a wellness programme, water supply and

sanitation and a malaria vector control project, all

of which reflect the Company’s concern for the

health of our employees and our communities. Any

LTIs are reported to the Committee and examined

for possible learnings.

GOVERNANCE

97

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

![]()

Independence of

#### Non-Executive Directors

The Board has carried out an evaluation of the

independence of its Non-Executive Directors, taking account

of the relevant provisions of the Code and whether the

Non-Executive Directors discharge their duties in a proper

and consistently independent manner, and constructively

challenge the Executive Directors and the Board.

In January 2023, Issa Al Balushi was appointed to the

Board by African Acquisition S.à.r.l, as provided for under

the Subscription and Relationship Agreement entered

into in 2016. As a result, Issa Al Balushi is not considered

to be independent. The Board is satisfied that each of

the other current Non -Executive Directors fulfils the

independence requirements of the Code.

Andrew Webb has been Chairman of the Company since

May 2022. On his appointment as Chairman, Andrew met

the independence criteria as set out in the Code.

Senior Independent Director

Graham Martin is the Group’s Senior Independent

Director (SID). The principal role of the SID is to provide

a sounding board for the Chairman and to act as an

intermediary for other Directors and shareholders. The

SID is responsible for the appraisal of the Chairman’s

performance throughout the year. He is also available to

meet shareholders upon request, in particular if they have

concerns that cannot be resolved through the Chairman

or the Managing Director. A summary of the role of the

SID can be found at www.kenmareresources.com/

en/about-us/corporate-governance.

#### Directors’ Compliance Statement

The Directors have drawn up a Compliance Policy Statement

as defined in Section 225(3)(a) of the Irish Companies

Act 2014. Arrangements and structures have been put in

place that are, in the Directors’ opinion, designed to secure

material compliance with the Company’s relevant obligations.

These arrangements and structures were reviewed during

the financial year to ensure they remained appropriate and

comprehensive. The Directors’ Compliance Statement is set

out in full in the Directors’ Report on page 147.

#### Share ownership and dealing

Details of the Directors’ interests in Kenmare shares are

set out in the Annual Report on Remuneration on page

129. The Kenmare Resources plc Dealing Policy applies

to the Directors and to all employees. Under this policy,

Directors and employees may not deal in Kenmare shares

while they are in possession of inside information about

the Group. Kenmare also operates a Dealing Code which

applies to the Directors and to employees who are able

to access restricted information about the Group. Under

the Dealing Code, Directors and relevant employees are

required to obtain clearance from the Company before

dealing in Kenmare shares and persons discharging

managerial responsibilities are prohibited from dealing

in the shares during closed periods, as defined by the

Dealing Code.

#### Company Secretary & legal

The Directors have access to the advice and services

of the Company Secretary who advises the Board and

Committees on governance matters. The Company’s

Articles of Association provide that the appointment or

removal of the Company Secretary is a matter for the Board.

Kenmare’s General Counsel and Company Secretary

provide advice, guidance and support to Executive and

operational management and work closely with them to

provide training to our employees. Together they provide

support on a range of matters including establishing

policies and procedures, providing compliance training and

communications, providing legal advice on compliance and

business issues, monitoring and investigating whistleblower

calls, and ensuring the Group is informed of any changes

to regulation and/or reporting requirements. They work

with the Head of Sustainability in relation to sustainability

governance and, together with management at the Mine,

review compliance and governance matters on a Group-

wide basis. During 2022, workflows included Market Abuse

Regulation compliance, transfer of administration of the

KRSP to an online platform, sanctions and ESG reporting.

Directors may take independent advice in the furtherance

of their duties at the Company’s expense.

#### Induction and development

#### of Directors

New Non-Executive Directors undertake a structured

induction process, which includes a series of meetings with

management, a briefing session with internal and external

solicitors on the responsibilities of a Director under Irish

law and applicable stock exchange rules, and a briefing

with the Company Secretary regarding corporate policies.

External experts may be invited to attend certain Board

or Committee meetings to address the Board (or relevant

Committee, as the case may be) on relevant industry

matters and on developments in corporate governance,

risk management and Executive remuneration. Training

and development requirements for the Directors are

discussed in the evaluation process and Directors are

encouraged to undertake appropriate training on relevant

matters. During 2022, management arranged for briefings

to the Board on the Irish Takeover Rules, Market Abuse

Regulation and ESG reporting. In addition, all Directors

have access to an online database which is regularly

updated with relevant publications and changes in

legislation.

Read more

about vision,

strategies,

values and

purpose

on page 19

98

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

#### CORPORATE GOVERNANCE REPORT CONTINUED

![]()

#### Board evaluation

#### 2021 Board Evaluation

In accordance with provisions of the Code, a performance

evaluation of the Board is carried out annually and

facilitated externally every third year. In 2021, a

comprehensive performance evaluation of the Board and

all of its Committees was conducted by Board Excellence

Limited. A summary of the process and its findings can be

found on page 86 of the 2021 Annual Report.

#### 2022 Board Evaluation

In December 2022 and early 2023, the Chair,

Andrew Webb, appraised the performance of the Board,

Committees and each of the Non-Executive Directors

and Graham Martin, the Senior Independent Director,

evaluated the performance of the Chair.

The various phases of the internal performance

evaluation process are set out below:

Read more

about Board of

Directors

on page 86

#### Phase 1

In December 2022, a

questionnaire covering

key aspects of Board

and Committee

effectiveness,

including their

composition,

the content and

conduct of meetings,

interaction with

management, the

effectiveness of

the Chair and the

Directors’ continuing

education process,

was made available

online to all Directors.

This was completed

on an anonymous

basis to facilitate

openness in scoring

and comments.

#### Phase 2

Completed

questionnaires,

including views on

performance and

recommendations

for improvement,

were received by the

Company Secretary

in January 2023 and

an analytics report

was provided to the

Chair and the Senior

Independent Director.

Extracts from the

report relating to

each Committee

were provided to the

relevant Committee

Chairs.

#### Phase 3

Discussions were

held by each of the

Chair and the Senior

Independent Director

with each of the

Directors individually

to evaluate the

performance of fellow

Directors.

#### Phase 4

Each of the

Committees

considered the

analytics report as

part of the review of

its performance and

terms of reference and

recommended any

changes it considered

necessary to the Board

for approval.

#### Phase 5

The Chair and the

Senior Independent

Director reported to the

Board at its meeting

in January 2023 on

the findings and it was

agreed that any action

point arising therefrom

would be considered

in development of

the Board objectives

for 2023.

The evaluation indicated a high level of satisfaction with the

composition, performance and effectiveness of the Board, its Chair

and Committees. It found that there are good communications both

within the Board/Committees and with management. However, a

number of key focus areas were identified for the Board to consider.

These included changes to the format of board papers, arrangements

for regular feedback between management and Non-Executive

Directors, enhanced feedback from Board committees to the main

Board and review of existing business continuity arrangements.

#### Powers of the Directors

Under the Articles of Association of the Company, the business

of the Company is to be managed by the Directors who may

exercise all the powers of the Company subject to the provisions

of the Companies Act, the Constitution of the Company and to

any directions given by resolution of a General Meeting (not being

inconsistent with the Companies Act and the Articles of Association).

The Articles of Association permit the Directors to delegate any of

their powers, authorities and discretions to any committee provided

that a majority of the members of a committee shall be Directors.

The Directors may also, from time to time appoint any company,

firm or person to be the attorney(s) of the Company subject to such

conditions as they may think fit.

The Articles of Association also provide that the Directors may

establish any local or divisional boards or agencies for managing

any of the affairs of the Company in any specified locality, either in

Ireland or elsewhere, and may delegate to any such board or agent

any of their powers, authorities and discretions upon such terms

and subject to such conditions as the Directors may think fit.

Directors’ powers in relation to the issuing or buying back by

the Company of its shares are set out in the Directors’ Report on

page 146.

#### Appointment and removal

#### of Directors

The Articles of Association empower the Board to appoint Directors

but require such appointees to retire and submit themselves for

re-appointment at the first Annual General Meeting following their

appointment.

Under the Articles of Association, a third of the Board must retire

annually but may offer themselves for re-election. However, in

accordance with the provisions contained in the Code, the Board

has decided that all Directors should retire annually at the Annual

General Meeting and offer themselves for re-election.

GOVERNANCE

99

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

![]()

Directors may be removed by the shareholders in a

General Meeting of the Company.

Memorandum of Association and

#### Articles of Association

The Company’s Memorandum of Association and Articles of

Association set out the objects and powers of the Company

and may be amended by shareholders at a General Meeting

of the Company by special resolution (requiring the

resolution to be passed by 75% of the eligible votes).

General meetings and

#### shareholders’ rights

Under the Articles of Association, the power to manage

the business of the Company is generally delegated to

the Directors. However, the shareholders retain the power

to pass resolutions at a General Meeting of the Company

which may give directions, not being inconsistent with

the Companies Act and the Articles of Association, to the

Directors as to the management of the Company.

The Company must hold a General Meeting each year

as its Annual General Meeting, in addition to any other

meetings in that year. The Annual General Meeting will be

held at such time and place as the Directors determine. All

General Meetings, other than Annual General Meetings,

are called Extraordinary General Meetings. The Directors

may at any time call an Extraordinary General Meeting.

Extraordinary General Meetings shall also be convened

by the Directors on the requisition of members holding, at

the date of the requisition, not less than 5% of the paid-up

capital carrying the right to vote at General Meetings.

No business may be transacted at any General Meeting

unless a quorum is present at the time when the meeting

proceeds to business. Three persons entitled to attend and

to vote upon the business to be transacted, each being a

member or a proxy for a member, constitutes a quorum.

The shareholders have the right to receive notice of

a General Meeting. In the case of an Annual General

Meeting or of a meeting for the passing of a special

resolution, 21 clear days’ notice at the least, and in any

other case 14 clear days’ notice at the least, needs to be

given in writing in the manner provided for in the Articles

to all the members (subject to any restrictions imposed

on any shares), to the Directors, the Company Secretary

and the Auditors and any other person entitled to receive

notice under the Companies Act. The shareholders also

have the right to attend, speak, vote and ask questions

at General Meetings. In accordance with Irish company

law, the Company specifies record dates for General

Meetings, by which date shareholders must be registered

in the Register of Members of the Company to be entitled

to attend. Record dates are specified in the notes to the

Notice of a General Meeting. Shareholders may exercise

their right to vote on some or all of their shares by

appointing a proxy or proxies, by electronic means or in

writing. The requirements for the receipt of valid proxy

forms are set out in the notes to the notice convening

the meeting. A shareholder, or a group of shareholders,

holding at least 3% of the issued share capital of the

Company has the right to put an item on the agenda of

the Annual General Meeting or to table a draft resolution

for inclusion in the agenda of a General Meeting,

subject to certain timing requirements prescribed by

the Companies Act and any contrary provision of Irish

company law.

Voting at any General Meeting is by a show of hands

unless a poll is properly demanded. On a show of hands,

every member who is present in person or by proxy has

one vote regardless of the number of shares they hold.

On a poll, every member who is present in person or by

proxy has one vote for each share they hold. A poll may

be demanded by the Chair of the meeting or by at least

three members having the right to vote at the meeting

or by a member or members representing not less than

one-tenth of the total voting rights of all the members

having the right to vote at the meeting or by a member

or members holding shares in the Company conferring

a right to vote at the meeting, being shares on which an

aggregate sum has been paid up equal to and not less

than one-tenth of the total sum paid up on all shares

conferring that right.

#### Deadlines for exercising

#### voting rights

Voting rights at General Meetings of the Company are

exercised when the Chair puts the resolution at issue to a

vote of the meeting. Where a person is appointed to vote

for a shareholder as proxy, the instrument of appointment

must be received by the Company not later than the

latest time approved by the Directors.

#### Audit, risk and internal control

#### Board’s approach to risk management

#### and internal control

The Board of Directors has responsibility for the Group’s

systems of internal control and risk management. This

involves an ongoing process of identifying, evaluating

and managing the significant risks faced by the Group

and regularly reviewing the effectiveness of the resultant

systems of internal control and risk management that

have been in place throughout the financial year and

up to the date of approval of the Annual Report and

Accounts. The Board has delegated to management

the planning and implementation of the system of

internal control throughout the Group. The system of

internal control is designed to provide reasonable, but

not absolute, assurance against material misstatement

or loss. Both it and the risk management system accord

with Financial Reporting Council’s Guidance on Risk

Management, Internal Control and Related Financial and

Read more

about

Executive

Committee

on page 88

100

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

#### CORPORATE GOVERNANCE REPORT CONTINUED

![]()

Business Reporting (September 2014). The key elements

of the systems include the following:

•  The Board, in conjunction with management,

identifies the major risks faced by the Group and

determines the appropriate course of action to

manage these risks;

•  Risk assessment and evaluation are an integral part

of the management process throughout the Group.

Risks are identified and evaluated and appropriate

risk management strategies are implemented;

•  The Board maintains control and direction over

appropriate strategic, financial, organisational

and compliance issues, and has put in place an

organisational structure with defined lines of

responsibility and authority; and

•  Capital expenditures are controlled centrally and, if in

excess of predefined levels, are subject to approval

by the Board.

Review and effectiveness of the

#### risk management and internal

#### control systems

The Board conducted a review of the effectiveness of the

Group’s risk management and internal controls systems,

including financial, operational and compliance controls,

and as part of this it obtained a report from the internal

auditor. In the course of this review the Board did not

identify nor was it advised of any failings or weaknesses

which it determined to be significant.

#### Compliance policies & training

Kenmare insists on honesty, integrity and fairness in all

aspects of its business and expects the highest standards

of professionalism and ethical conduct to be maintained

in all its activities. The Group has detailed policies

and procedures in place on a range of relevant areas

such as anti-bribery, diversity and inclusion, health and

safety, environment, human rights and business ethics.

Depending on the nature of their role, Directors and

employees of the Group receive more detailed training on

those policies both as part of their induction process and

Kenmare’s ongoing training programme. An e-Learning

programme, which includes topics such as insider dealing,

market abuse regulation and whistleblowing, has been

put in place and update briefings are provided when there

are any material changes in law or regulation.

#### Whistleblowing

Kenmare promotes a culture of openness and

accountability and encourages staff to report suspected

wrongdoing as soon as possible, in the knowledge that

their concerns will be taken seriously and investigated

as appropriate, and that their confidentiality will be

protected wherever possible. Concerns can be raised

with a line manager, externally with Safecall (an

independent external reporting line) or with the Chair

of the Audit & Risk Committee or our General Counsel.

Employees may raise concerns anonymously if they wish.

Kenmare’s policies make clear that retaliation against any

employee who raises a genuine concern is prohibited.

Where concerns are raised, they are investigated in an

appropriate and independent manner.

#### Stakeholder engagement

Kenmare has adopted a Stakeholder Engagement Policy

(available on its website at www.kenmareresources.com/

sustainability/policies) pursuant to which it will, inter alia:

•  Engage openly and honestly with its key stakeholders

(including shareholders) using appropriate

communication tools and in a regular and timely

manner, having regard to commercial sensitivities; and

•  Consult and listen to all its stakeholders as

appropriate, understand their aspirations, concerns

and their views within the context of its decision-

making processes.

More details on stakeholder engagement can be found on

pages 16 and 17.

#### Community engagement

Kenmare values highly its strong relationship with its

host communities. Our stakeholder engagement plan is

updated annually and reflects the changing dynamics in

the relationship between the Mine and the community. We

work with local communities through the Kenmare Moma

Development Association (KMAD). Read more on pages

58 and 59 or read the KMAD Annual Report 2022 at

www.kenmareresources.com/en/sustainability/kmad

The Non-Executive Directors visited the Moma Mine in

February and September 2022. The Directors met with

management, staff and community members and visited

some of the projects being implemented by KMAD.

#### Workforce engagement

The Board has designated Graham Martin as the

Non-Executive Director responsible for engagement with

the Group’s workforce. During 2022, he and, separately,

Mette Dobel visited the Mine. Graham met with staff in the

Dublin office and held a conference call with Mine employees

later in 2022. More details on workforce engagement are on

page 95.

#### Shareholder engagement

Communications with shareholders are given high priority.

Annual Reports and Accounts are sent to shareholders

in accordance with their instructions. Major transactions

and production guidance are also notified to the market,

and the Company’s website www.kenmareresources.com,

provides the full text of all announcements. The website

also contains the Annual Reports, half year results and

investor presentations. In addition, the Company maintains

several social media accounts such as Twitter, LinkedIn and

Facebook, which are regularly updated with operational,

financial and sustainability-focused news.

Read more

about our

engagement

with

stakeholders

on page 16

GOVERNANCE

101

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

![]()

The following Corporate Governance documents are

available on the Company’s website:

•  Directors’ remuneration policy

•  Terms of reference of the Nomination, Remuneration,

Audit & Risk and Sustainability Committees

together with their most recent reports and meeting

attendance details

•  Memorandum and Articles of Association of the Company

•  Policies on Health and Safety, Human Rights,

Business Ethics, Anti-Bribery, Whistleblowing,

Employment, Diversity and Inclusion, Freedom of

Association, Community Engagement and Investment

and Stakeholder Engagement

•  Whistleblower hotline contact numbers

•  Principal risks and uncertainties

•  Statement of payments to governments

Our website contains the following information for investors:

•  Annual reports, half year results and presentations

•  Share price information

•  Regulatory news

•  Details of meetings and voting

•  Circulars

•  Details of major shareholders

•  FAQs for shareholders about their holdings

Where necessary, the Board and Committee Chairs engage

with shareholders on specific topics and, where relevant,

provide feedback to other Directors. The Chair and Senior

Independent Director are also available throughout the

year to meet shareholders on request.

The Board is kept informed of the views of shareholders

through the Executive Directors’ attendance at investor

presentations and results presentations. Relevant feedback

from such meetings, investor relations reports and brokers’

notes are provided to the entire Board on a regular basis. The

Board also receives briefings from the Company’s brokers.

Capital Markets days and Mine visits for major

shareholders are held periodically and feature

presentations by the Executive Committee and the site

leadership team. In addition to shareholders, these events

are attended by members of the Board, advisers, sell-

side analysts and potential investors. Physical meetings

were restricted during early 2022 due to the COVID-19

restrictions but videoconference calls were held instead.

On an ongoing basis, our Investor Relations team acts as

a focal point for contact with investors and they provide

information and deal with queries as they arise. The

Company Secretary engages annually with proxy advisers

in advance of the Company’s AGM. The Company’s AGM

affords shareholders the opportunity to question the

Chair and the Board.

#### OIA relationship agreement

OIA (formerly the State General Reserve Fund (“SGRF”))

currently does not fall within the definition of controlling

shareholder under the Listing Rules as it holds less than

30% of Kenmare’s equity. However, the Company and

African Acquisition S.à.r.l., the vehicle through which SGRF

invested in the Company, have entered into arrangements

equivalent to those that would be expected to be in place

between a listed company and its controlling shareholder.

This is to ensure the independence of the Company from

that shareholder. In particular, the Company entered into

a subscription and relationship agreement, dated

18 June 2016, with African Acquisition S.à.r.l. that, amongst

other things, sets forth the relevant arrangements.

#### Substantial holdings

The Company is not owned or controlled directly or

indirectly by any government or by any corporation or by

any other natural or legal person severally or jointly.

The major shareholders do not have any special voting

rights. Details of the substantial holdings as at

31 December 2022 and 31 March 2023 are provided on

page 147.

#### Stock exchange listings

Kenmare, which is incorporated in Ireland and subject to

Irish company law, has a premium listing on the London

Stock Exchange (LSE) and is subject to the Listing Rules

of the UK Listing Authority.

Kenmare has a secondary listing on Euronext Dublin.

For this reason, the Company is not subject to the same

ongoing listing requirements as those which would apply to

an Irish company with a primary listing on Euronext Dublin,

including the requirement that certain transactions require

the approval of shareholders. For further information,

shareholders should consult their own financial adviser.

#### AGM update

The AGM is an opportunity for the Executive Directors to

deliver presentations on the business and for shareholders,

both institutional and private, to question the Board

directly. Generally, all Directors attend the AGM and are

available to meet with shareholders. Notice of the AGM,

proxy statement and the Annual Report and financial

statements are sent to shareholders at least 21 days before

the meeting. A separate resolution will be proposed at

the AGM on each separate issue including a particular

resolution relating to the adoption of the Directors’

Report and Auditor’s Report and the financial statements.

Details of the proxy votes for and against each resolution,

together with details of votes withheld, are announced

after the result of the votes by hand. These details

are published on the Company’s website following the

conclusion of the AGM. At the AGM held on 26 May 2022,

there were no material votes cast against any resolutions.

Read more

about

commitment to

sustainability

on page 54

102

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

#### CORPORATE GOVERNANCE REPORT CONTINUED

![]()

GOVERNANCE

103

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

![]()

#### Dear Shareholder

I am pleased to present the report of the Nomination Committee for 2022.

During the year, the Committee met three times and the main areas of focus

were the skills and experience of existing Board members, diversity on the

Board, succession planning, the search for a new Financial Director, the

composition of the Board’s Committees, and Board evaluations. This report

describes how the Committee has fulfilled its responsibilities during the year

under its Terms of Reference and under the relevant requirements of the UK

Corporate Governance Code 2018.

#### I’m pleased to say

#### the Committee is

working effectively and

#### efficiently

GRAHAM MARTIN

CHAIR OF THE NOMINATION COMMITTEE

#### Principal responsibilities of the Committee

•  Regularly reviewing the structure, size, composition and length of service

of the Board and making recommendations to the Board with regards to

changes considered advisable;

•  Assessing the effectiveness and performance of the Board and Committees

including consideration of the balance of skills, knowledge, independence,

diversity and experience of the Board and Committees, and other factors

relevant to its effectiveness;

•  Considering succession planning for Directors and other Senior Executives,

taking into account the challenges and opportunities facing the Group, what

skills and expertise are needed in the future, and ensuring a diverse pipeline

for succession;

•  Identifying, and nominating for the approval of the Board, candidates for

appointment as Directors and ensuring that there is a formal, rigorous and

transparent procedure for appointment;

•  Reviewing the results of the Board performance evaluation process that

relate to the composition of the Board, its diversity and how effectively the

members of the Board work together; and

•  Reviewing periodically the time input required from a Non-Executive

Director.

The standard terms of contract for Non-Executive Directors are available on

request from the Company Secretary, at the Company’s registered office during

normal business hours, and at the AGM (for 15 minutes prior to the meeting and

during the meeting).

See the Committee’s terms of reference at www.kenmareresources.com/en/about-

us/corporate-governance/nominations-committee

#### Membership and meetings

The Nomination Committee consists of myself, Elaine

Dorward-King and Deirdre Somers, all of whom are

Independent Non-Executive Directors.

There were three Committee meetings during 2022.

These were attended by all Committee members.

#### Committee membership

ELAINE DORWARD-KING

COMMITTEE MEMBER

DEIRDRE SOMERS

COMMITTEE MEMBER

Independent:

Date of

Appointment

to Committee

Meetings

attended

Graham Martin

Chair

Yes 25/05/2017 3

Elaine Dorward-King

Member

Yes 13/05/2020 3

Deirdre Somers

Member

Yes 31/12/2021 3

104

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

#### NOMINATION COMMITTEE REPORT

![]()

Succession and changes to the

#### Board this year

On 26 May 2022, Steven McTiernan stepped down

as Chair of the Board of Directors and, as previously

indicated, Andrew Webb took over the role. Andrew had

joined the Board in December 2021 and this period as a

Director before becoming Chair, together with the advice

and help of Steven, assisted in a seamless transition.

In May 2022, the Company announced that its

longstanding financial Director Tony McCluskey would

be stepping down from the role. The Committee took

the lead in the process of selecting Tony’s replacement,

with the assistance of an external recruitment consultant,

The Effective Board LLP (which has no connection with

the Company other than its involvement in previous

searches). The consultant was directed, as usual, to widen

the search base to include as many female applicants

as possible and also requested to search for suitable

sub-Saharan African candidates. A summary of the

process involved is set out below. The search resulted

in the co-option of Tom Hickey to the Board and his

appointment as Financial Director, both with effect from

26 September 2022. Tom brings significant financial

and natural resources experience to Kenmare, having

served for 15 years as Executive Director of various public

companies, including eight years as Chief Financial Officer

of the African and South American-focused oil and gas

producer Tullow Oil Plc.

On 31 December 2022, Sameer Oundhakar stepped down

from his role with Oman Investment Authority (OIA),

which controls African Acquisition S.à.r.l. (AAS) one of

Kenmare’s largest investors and which had nominated

Sameer to the Kenmare Board. As a result, he stepped

down from the Kenmare Board on that date and AAS

nominated Issa Al Balushi in his place. Issa is a Manager

in Economic Diversification Investments at OIA, has

over 10 years of experience in the financial industry and

investment and has worked as a portfolio manager for

several international and national OIA assets. He is a

Director of several private companies owned by OIA or

Omani state-owned enterprises. Issa holds a Master’s

degree in Financial Analysis from UNSW, Sydney and a

Bachelor of Science, Finance from SQU, Muscat. He was

appointed as a Director of Kenmare on 25 January 2023.

These two most recent appointments have brought

enhanced financial and markets experience as well

as additional ethnic diversity and wide geographical

experience to the Board.

Given that four of our nine Directors have been appointed

in the last eighteen months, the size of the Board and

the Committee’s assessment of the skills and experience

of the current Board, the Committee does not feel it

necessary or desirable to appoint any additional

Non-Executive Directors at the moment. The Committee

is of the opinion that it would be preferable for all of the

Directors to have time to settle into their roles before

making any further changes.

However, ensuring that the Board continues to have

the requisite skills to support the Company’s strategy

will remain a priority for my tenure as Chair. I will also

focus on the strategy for further enhancing the Board’s

diversity, taking into account developing regulation and

expectations in this respect and Board composition will

be reviewed again later in 2023.

#### Process for Board appointments

#### Stage 1

The Committee approves a

role specification based on

skills and experience required

and the Diversity &Inclusion

Policy.

#### Stage 2

An independent search agent

is appointed.

#### Stage 3

The Committee considers a

longlist and then a shortlist

of potential candidates and

holds interviews.

#### Stage 4

The Committee identifies its

preferred candidate.

#### Stage 5

The preferred candidate is

invited to meet with all Board

members and due diligence is

carried out.

#### Stage 6

The Committee makes a

recommendation to the Board

for consideration.

#### Stage 7

The appointment is approved

by the Board and announced.

#### Stage 8

The induction process is

commenced.

Read more

about the

annual Board

evaluation

on page 99

GOVERNANCE

105

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

![]()

#### Training

Directors have access to an online training platform which

allows them to update and refresh their knowledge in

their own time. We also invite external experts to present

to the Board on specific topics of interest from time to

time. During 2022, tailored updates on Market Abuse

regulation, the Irish Takeover Rules and ESG reporting

as well as a briefing on Mozambican security and politics

were provided by Kenmare to the Directors.

#### Succession

Each year the Committee considers the leadership

needs of the Group and succession planning for senior

management roles including the Managing Director and

Financial Director.

During the year, the Committee received updates

from management on succession planning activities

throughout the Group. The Committee, and the wider

Board, also engages with the potential pipeline for

succession as members of the senior management team

present at Board and strategy meetings.

#### Committee composition

There were no changes to Committee composition during

2022 save that on 31 December I stepped down from the

Sustainability Committee and Mette Dobel took my place.

#### Diversity and inclusivity

Kenmare recognises the benefits of diversity and its

objective to achieve greater diversity at Board and senior

management level, as well as across the wider workforce.

This is supported by the Group’s Diversity and Inclusion

Policy which can be found at www.kenmareresources.

com/en/sustainability/policies.

The Board keeps this policy under review to ensure

that it is effective in achieving diversity in its broadest

sense, having regard to experience, age, gender, religious

beliefs, sexual orientation, race, ethnicity, disability,

nationality, background and culture, and instructs

any search consultants it engages to consider this in

sourcing candidates. We recognise that diversity aids

implementation of our strategy by providing the Board

with different ways to tackle an issue, healthy debate and

challenge of the Board and the Executive team as well

as making Kenmare more adaptable to changes in our

environment.

While the Board will always seek to appoint candidates

on merit against objective criteria, greater diversity is

actively considered when making Board appointments.

Gender and diversity will continue to be given careful

consideration when shortlisting candidates as part of the

process of Board refreshment and renewal, as it was in

2022. Women now comprise 33⅓% of the Board and 11%

of our Board is from an ethnic minority background. As

a result, we would meet the Board gender and diversity

recommendations of the Hampton-Alexander review and

Parker review respectively, were they applicable to the

Company.

The most recent external evaluation in 2021 found that

the Board has a reasonable level of diversity and that

the Board has and continues to demonstrate strong

commitment to improving diversity in terms of ethnicity/

geography, gender and age. The issue of diversity will

be reviewed by the Board later in the year when recent

appointees have settled into their respective roles.

The Board and Executive Management are committed

to increasing female representation in senior leadership

positions across the Group. The Group is also making

progress with this objective, with 18% of the Executive

Committee being female and a further 8 women in their

direct reports.

The Board and management continue to focus on

evolving and implementing strategies for recruiting and

developing colleagues in ways that promote diversity and

inclusion.

#### Additional Directorships

Non-Executive Directors are expected to devote such

time as is necessary for the proper performance of their

duties. This will include attendance at regular Board and

committee meetings, the AGM and any extraordinary

general meetings, Board dinners, occasional site visits

and meetings with shareholders. In addition, they are

required to consider all relevant papers prior to each

meeting. They are required to obtain the agreement of

the Board before accepting additional commitments that

might affect the time they are able to devote to their role

in Kenmare.

During the year, Deirdre Somers was appointed as a

Non-Executive Director of Enfusion, Inc., an investment

management software provider listed on the New York

Stock Exchange. Prior to accepting this appointment,

Deirdre discussed the matter with the Chair of the Board

as she was already a Non-Executive Director of two

publicly traded trading companies – Kenmare and AQUIS

plc which is quoted on AIM and the listed ETF investment

fund suite of BlackRock iShares I-VII. The nature of

passive investment funds, and the manner in which their

supervision is organised means that the time commitment

is not equivalent to that required for the same number of

trading companies. The Chair was therefore satisfied that

the addition of this new position would not impact on her

time commitment and availability to Kenmare and would

not result in any conflict of interest.

Read more

about

advancing

female

representation

on page 30

106

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

#### NOMINATION COMMITTEE REPORT CONTINUED

![]()

#### Board effectiveness

In accordance with provisions of the Code, a performance

evaluation of the Board is carried out annually and

facilitated externally every third year. An external

performance evaluation was conducted by Board

Excellence in 2021 and this is summarised on page 86 of

the 2021 Annual Report. An internal evaluation for 2022

was conducted by Andrew Webb, as Chair. The evaluation

is summarised on page 99 of the Corporate Governance

section and incorporated into this report by reference,

The evaluation indicated a high level of satisfaction with

the composition, performance and effectiveness of the

Board, its Chair and Committees. and found that there are

good communications both within the Board/Committees

and with management. However, a number of key focus

areas were identified for the Board to consider which will

be dealt with throughout the year.

The 2021 external evaluation suggested that the Board

could be further strengthened by a Non-Executive Director

with robust operations experience in both the mineral

sands area and potentially in other mining areas and by

an Africa-based Director. As explained above, there are

currently no plans to enlarge the Board and to appoint

additional Directors but the suggestion will be borne in

mind when Board composition is reviewed later in the year.

Committee effectiveness and

#### priorities for 2023

The 2021 external evaluation found that the Committee

had scope for improvement and 2022 saw a re-

focus by the Committee on areas highlighted in the

resulting action plan. The Committee’s performance

and effectiveness was also considered as part of the

recent internal evaluation. I am pleased to say that the

Committee was found to be working effectively and

efficiently.

Priorities for 2023 include succession planning, senior

management succession pipeline and the search for

an additional Non-Executive Director as and when

determined by the Board.

#### Acknowledgments

I would like to thank the Committee members for their

commitment and input to the work of the Committee

in 2022.

GRAHAM MARTIN

CHAIR OF THE NOMINATION COMMITTEE

6 April 2023

Read more

about diversity

and inclusion

on page 57

GOVERNANCE

107

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

1

Marthinus Roelofse

Bronagh J Captain

2

António  Puruque

Bronagh J Chief

Engineer

1

2

![]()

CLEVER FONSECA

COMMITTEE MEMBER

MATTE DOBEL

COMMITTEE MEMBER

#### 2022 sustainability performance

We commend the team for their continued focus on health and safety and on

the significant milestone of 12 million hours worked without a Lost Time Injury,

reached in September. Three incidents in the second half of the year resulted

in a LTIFR of 0.09 per 200,000 hours worked, which although higher than

2021 (0.03) was nevertheless a 50% improvement relative to the five-year

rolling average (2019-2021: 0.18). The Moma Mine again retained its NOSA

five-star accreditation, which is aligned to ISO 45001 and ISO14001 International

Standards, for its health, safety and environmental performance for a seventh

consecutive year.

#### We commend the team

#### for their continued focus

#### on health and safety

ELAINE DORWARD-KING

CHAIR OF THE SUSTAINABILITY COMMITTEE

#### Dear Shareholder

I am pleased to present the Sustainability Committee’s 2022 report. During

the year, the Committee met five times, three times in person and twice

by videoconference. We were also fortunate to visit the Moma Mine and

communities in February, with Mette Dobel visiting in September. The main

areas of focus for our meetings are set out on the following page. This report

describes how the Committee has fulfilled its responsibilities during the year

under its Terms of Reference and under the relevant requirements of the UK

Corporate Governance Code 2018.

#### Principal responsibilities of the Committee

•  To oversee the management of health, safety, security, social and

environmental risks, and facilitate progressive employment practices;

•  To ensure fair land access, compensation, and timely rehabilitation

arrangements;

•  Advocate for socio-economic development on behalf of our host

communities, particularly relating to livelihoods, healthcare, education, and

water and sanitation;

•  Incorporate management of climate change and other sustainability issues

into Group plans, with external reporting where appropriate to recognised

international norms; and

•  Monitor socio-political developments within the region and Mozambique.

See the Committee’s terms of reference at www.kenmareresources.com/en/about-

us/corporate-governance/ sustainability-committee

#### Membership and meetings

The Sustainability Committee consists of myself as

Chair, Clever Fonseca, and Mette Dobel, all of whom are

Independent Non-Executive Directors. The Committee

met five times in 2022. On 31 December 2022, we

welcomed Mette Dobel to the Committee as a new

member replacing Graham Martin, who stepped down

from the role on that date. Graham Martin attended all

Committee meetings held during 2022.

#### Committee membership

Independent:

Date of

Appointment

to Committee

Meetings

attended

Elaine Dorward-King

Chair

Yes 4/11/2019 5

Clever Fonseca

Member

Yes 2/10/2019 5

Mette Dobel

Member

Yes 31/12/2022 n/a

108

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

#### SUSTAINABILITY COMMITTEE REPORT

![]()

#### Areas of focus in 2022

Area of focus Sustainability committee action

ESG strategy,

targets and

reporting

•  Reviewed and approved Executives’ 2023 ESG targets and progress against 2022 ESG targets

•  Approved the 2022 Sustainability Report, including the updated materiality assessment

•  Approved the Company’s TCFD and EU Taxonomy disclosures

•  Reviewed preparations for future reporting requirements, including the Corporate Sustainability Reporting Directive

Safe &

engaged

workforce

•  Considered management’s root cause analysis reports on the Lost Time Injuries in 2022

•  Monitored health and safety incidents and initiatives at the Moma Mine

•  Reviewed progress on the Moma Mine’s health & wellness programme

•  Oversaw progress on gender diversity and localisation programmes

Thriving

communities

•  Reviewed the results of a third-party socio-economic review

•  Participated in a workshop on strategic social risks facing the Company and reviewed the Company’s 10-year plans to address

those risks

•  Oversaw a progress update on local procurement

•  Approved a boardwalk enabling the crossing of wetlands, in connection with the Namalope West resettlement plan

•  Received and reviewed an update on external relations with local regional and national authorities in Mozambique

•  Reviewed progress of Year 1 of the KMAD three-year strategic plan

•  Received updates on the political situation in Mozambique and its country risk factors

A healthy

natural

environment

•  Reviewed and approved the updated Climate & Energy strategy, following an update of climate-related risks & opportunities

•  Received an update on the Moma Mine power supply

•  Reviewed progress against the Land Management and Water Strategies

•  Reviewed an update on geotechnical risks and risk management

•  Discussed the Agro-forestry trials and food security for communities

Trusted

Business

•  Oversaw progress of supply chain compliance against the Board-approved Supplier Code of Conduct

•  Reviewed progress on the implementation of the new security strategy, including adherence of our public security forces to the

Voluntary Principles

Terms of

reference

•  Considered its terms of reference to ensure they remain appropriate for the Group’s needs. The terms of reference are available on

the Kenmare website at www.kenmareresources.com/en/about-us/corporategovernance/sustainability-committee

Kenmare continued to focus on integrating climate considerations

into its overall strategy and operational approach. We hired an energy

efficiency manager at Site and continued what will be an ongoing

endeavour for the foreseeable future, exploring ways to displace diesel

to work towards our Net Zero ambition by 2040 for Scope 1 & 2. RUPS

was commissioned in 2022, which will significantly help with reliability

of power in the stormier summer months (Dec-Mar) and will mean we

can avoid running the diesel-powered generators during this period

as we have had to do since 2014. However, our short-term emissions

reduction target of 12% by 2024 will be a challenge to achieve.

Near-term energy demand is increasing due to mining complexities

and our medium-term energy needs will grow as we progress

development of the Nataka orebody. You can read more about

how we are working to overcome these challenges in our climate

disclosures on page 64.

Kenmare’s commitment to local socio-economic development

through KMAD continued. The highlights include over $0.5 million

being spent on repairing community infrastructure in the aftermath

of Storm Ana. These unbudgeted repairs complied with Mozambican

regulations stipulating resistance to Category 4 cyclones. To support

vocational training and education, the first cohort of Kenmare

sponsored students graduated from the KMAD-built Topuito

Technical Training College. Of the 55 students that passed their

three-year courses in mechanical or civil construction, or industrial

electronics, Kenmare sponsored 28 female bursars. To improve health

facilities in the area, KMAD completed building and equipping a

laboratory for Mititicoma community health centre, which will be able

to store a blood bank and administer more specialist medicines.

We continued to make steady progress on increasing the

representation of women in our business and by the end of 2022,

14.5% of the workforce at the Mine was female (2021: 12.5%) with

women making up 25% of the senior management there. The Mine’s

workforce comprised 97% Mozambican employees, 2% above

regulatory requirements. The number of people employed from the

local community remained constant at 70%.

#### Committee effectiveness

#### and priorities for 2023

An external evaluation of the Committee’s performance and

effectiveness is conducted every three years. In the intervening years,

this evaluation is carried out internally. The 2022 evaluation found that

the Committee operates effectively. In 2023, we will continue the

work started in 2022 to evaluate the longer-term, strategic

sustainability-related risks and their mitigation plans. This will

include Kenmare’s 10-year socio-economic development and land

management plan, progress of the Company’s climate and energy

strategy, including addressing the Company’s growing energy

demands, development of updated Biodiversity Management Plans

in response to new Mozambican regulations and overseeing KMAD’s

progress on its new strategic pillar of water and sanitation.

#### Conclusion

I would like to thank the Committee members for their commitment

and input to the work of the Committee during 2022. In particular

I would like to thank Graham Martin for the excellent counsel he

has given to the Committee over the past three years. I would also

like to thank Michael Carvill, Managing Director, for his continued

leadership, Ben Baxter, Higino Jamisse and his management teams

for their efforts on our environmental and supply chain programmes,

Anna Brog for her guidance and to Gareth Clifton and Regina

Macuacua for their dedication to strong community relations.

ELAINE DORWARD-KING

CHAIR OF THE SUSTAINABILITY COMMITTEE

6 April 2023

GOVERNANCE

109

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

![]()

#### Committee membership

Independent:

Date of

Appointment

to Committee

Meetings

attended

Deirdre Somers

Chair

Yes 19/08/2020 6

Clever Fonseca

Member

Yes 13/05/2020 6

Elaine Dorward-King

Member

Yes 31/12/2021 6

110

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

#### AUDIT & RISK COMMITTEE REPORT

#### Dear Shareholder

I am pleased to present the report of the Audit & Risk Committee for 2022.

During the year, the Committee met six times and the main areas of focus

were as set out on page 114. This report describes how the Committee has

fulfilled its responsibilities during the year under its terms of reference and

under the relevant requirements of the UK Corporate Governance Code 2018.

#### I would like to pay

#### tribute to Tony

#### McCluskey & thank him

#### for his stewardship

DEIRDRE SOMERS

CHAIR OF THE AUDIT AND

RISK COMMITTEE

#### Principal responsibilities of the Committee

•  Monitoring the integrity of the Group’s financial statements and any formal

announcements relating to the Group’s financial performance and reviewing

significant financial reporting judgements contained in them;

•  Assessing whether the Annual Report and Accounts, taken as a whole, is fair,

balanced and understandable, and provides the information necessary for

shareholders to assess the Group’s performance, business model and strategy;

•  Monitoring the external auditor’s independence and objectivity and, in

particular, the appropriateness of the provision of non-audit services;

•  Monitoring the effectiveness of the Group’s internal control and risk

management systems;

•  Considering the appropriate risk appetite for the Group and overseeing the

current and prospective risks faced by the Group and its strategy in relation

to future risks;

•  Ensuring the risk management function is properly resourced, with adequate

information rights and sufficient independence such that it is free from

management interference;

•  Making recommendations for the Board to put to shareholders for their

approval in General Meetings regarding the appointment, remuneration and

terms of engagement of the external auditor;

•  Monitoring the effectiveness of the internal audit function; and

•  Reporting to the Board, identifying any matters in respect of which

it considers that action or improvement is needed, and making

recommendations as to the steps to be taken.

The Chair of the Audit & Risk Committee attends the Annual General Meeting to

answer questions on the report on the Committee’s activities and matters within

the scope of the Committee’s responsibilities.

See the Committee’s terms of reference at www.kenmareresources.com/en/about-

us/corporate-governance/audit-risk-committee.

#### Membership and meetings

The Audit & Risk Committee consists of myself, as Chair,

Clever Fonseca and Elaine Dorward-King, all of whom are

Independent Non-Executive Directors. As outlined in the

Directors’ biographical details, members bring considerable

accounting, corporate financial and mining industry experience

to the work of the Committee. I am a Chartered Accountant

and have been designated by the Board as the Committee’s

financial expert. Details of the skills and experience of the

Committee members are set out on page 84.

ELAINE DORWARD-KING

COMMITTEE MEMBER

CLEVER FONSECA

COMMITTEE MEMBER

![]()

Read more

about the

auditor’s report

on page 153

GOVERNANCE

111

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

#### External audit

#### Independence and non-audit services

The Committee is responsible for ensuring that the external

auditor is independent and for implementing appropriate

safeguards where the external auditor also provides

non-audit services to the Group. The Committee closely

monitors the level of audit and non-audit services that audit

firms provide to the Group. The Committee has adopted a

policy on the provision of non-audit services by the external

auditor on the basis that they may provide such services

only where the engagement will not compromise their audit

objectivity and independence, they have the understanding

of the Group necessary to provide the service and they

are considered to be the most appropriate to carry out the

work. All non-audit services provided by audit firms must

be approved by the Committee.

KPMG is the Group’s external auditor and has confirmed

to the Committee that it is independent from the

Group under the requirements of the Irish Auditing and

Accounting Supervisory Authority’s (IAASA) Ethical

Standards for Auditors. The Committee reviews and

approves any appointment of an individual, within three

years of having previously been employed by the current

external auditor, to a senior managerial position in the

Group. No such appointments were made in 2022.

The Company Secretary, the external audit lead partner

and, from time to time, the Financial Director attend

meetings at the invitation of the Committee. Twice each

year, the Committee and the external auditor discuss,

without management present, matters relating to its remit

and any issues.

KPMG was approved as auditor by the Company at the

AGM in May 2019 and began its engagement in July 2019.

The lead audit partner is Keith Watt who took over the role

in 2021, having been involved as audit partner since 2019.

In 2022, KPMG provided a number of audit services and

non-audit services. The non-audit services consisted

mainly of audit-related assurance concerning the review

of the half-yearly financial statements and Mozambican

tax compliance services and other related matters.

The Committee is satisfied that the external auditor’s

knowledge of the Group was an important factor in

choosing it to provide these services. The fee paid to

KPMG in 2022 in respect of audit services and non-audit

services was $180,000 and $109,000 respectively, a

ratio of 1.65:1. KPMG has stated that it does not consider

that these fees create a self-interest threat since the

level of fees is not significant to the firm as a whole. The

Committee is therefore satisfied that the non-audit work

did not compromise KPMG’s independence or objectivity

and that it was in the interests of the Group to retain

KPMG for those services. As a result, the Company did

not invite third parties to tender for these services. The

Committee did not request the auditors to look at any

specific areas in 2022. Details of the amounts paid to

KPMG during the year for audit and other services are set

out in Note 7 to the consolidated financial statements on

page 178.

![]()

Read more

about our

financial

performance

on page 48

#### Effectiveness

The Committee, on behalf of the Board, is responsible

for the relationship with the external auditor and for

monitoring the effectiveness and quality of the external

audit process. The Committee’s primary means of

assessing the effectiveness of the external audit process

is by monitoring performance against the agreed audit

plan. In addition, we consider the following:

•  The experience and knowledge of the external

audit team;

•  The quality of presentations to the Board and

Committee;

•  The technical insights provided relevant to the Group;

•  Demonstration of a clear understanding of the

Group’s business and key risks; and

•  The results of post-audit interviews with

management and the Audit & Risk Committee Chair.

Based on the above, the Committee is satisfied with

the effectiveness of the external auditor for 2022 and

is satisfied that the external auditor demonstrated

professional scepticism and challenged management’s

assumptions, where necessary.

Financial reporting and

#### significant financial judgements

A key responsibility of the Committee is to consider the

significant areas of complexity, management judgement

and estimation that have been applied in the preparation

of the financial statements. The Committee has reviewed

the suitability of the accounting policies which have been

adopted and whether management has made appropriate

judgements and disclosures. The table on pages

114-115 sets out the significant matters considered by the

Committee in relation to the financial statements for the

year ended 31 December 2022.

#### Stage 1

Reviewed a draft of the whole

Annual Report and Financial

Statements in advance of

giving its final opinion and

ahead of final approval by

the Board. The Committee

was provided with all relevant

information, received briefings

from management on how

specific issues are managed

and challenged management

as required;

#### Stage 3

Was provided with a

confirmation by management

that it was not aware of any

material misstatements in the

financial statements made

intentionally to achieve a

particular presentation;

#### Stage 2

Received confirmation that

each Committee had signed

off on each of its respective

Committee reports and

reviewed other sections for

which it has responsibility

under its Terms of Reference;

#### Stage 4

Was provided with findings

from KPMG that it had

found no material audit

misstatements that would

impact the unqualified audit

opinion during the course

of its work. The Committee

confirms that it is satisfied that

KPMG, as the external auditor,

has fulfilled its responsibilities

with diligence and

professional scepticism. After

reviewing the presentations

and reporting from

management and consulting

where necessary with KPMG,

the Committee is satisfied

that the Annual Report

and Financial Statements

appropriately addresses the

critical judgements and key

estimates, both in respect of

the amounts reported and

thedisclosures.

#### Fair, balanced and understandable report

At the request of the Board, the Committee considered whether, in its opinion, the 2022 Annual Report and Financial Statements, taken as a

whole, is fair, balanced and understandable and whether it provides the information necessary for shareholders to assess the Group’s position

and performance, business model and strategy.

As part of this process, we considered the robust process in place to create the Annual Report and Financial Statements and the

Committee:

Following its review, we believe that the 2022 Annual Report and Financial Statements is representative of the year and presents a fair,

balanced and understandable overview, providing the necessary information for shareholders to assess the Group’s position, performance,

business model and strategy.

112

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

#### AUDIT & RISK COMMITTEE REPORT CONTINUED

![]()

Read more

about our

principal risks

on page 71

#### Risk management

The Group has identified and documented critical risks to

the business, including key operational risks and related

controls in its risk register. The Mine’s operational risks

to the business are reviewed quarterly and updated. The

Group’s operational risks are reviewed annually and the

corporate and business risks on the Group’s risk register

are updated annually.

Following a review of the Group risk register by senior

management, the principal risks identified for the Group

and their mitigations are submitted to the Audit & Risk

Committee and Board for review and approval. These

risks are included in the principal risks and uncertainties

facing the Group as set out on pages 71-79. As part of

the internal audit function, controls identified in the risk

register are tested to ensure they are operating effectively.

The Committee assessed the Group’s risk management

and internal control framework in line with the FRC

Guidance on Risk Management, Internal Control and

Related Financial and Business Reporting and reviewed

the audit and review summary reports from the external

auditor. The Committee, having assessed the above

information, is satisfied that the internal control and risk

management framework is operating effectively and has

reported this opinion to the Board.

#### Internal audit

The Internal Auditor prepares an internal audit plan

for each financial year proposing the audit areas to be

covered and the timeframe for each. This is presented

to the Committee for approval. The Internal Auditor

updates the Committee on progress at regular intervals

and presents reports to each Committee meeting The

Committee can question the Internal Auditor on the

contents of the reports and the processes employed by

him in investigations. These reports are considered by the

Committee and material matters and recommendations

are then reported to the Board.

The Committee is responsible for monitoring and

reviewing the operation and effectiveness of the Internal

Audit function including its focus, plans, activities and

resources. To fulfil its duties during 2022, the Committee:

•  Reviewed and approved the internal audit annual plan

to ensure alignment with the Group’s principal risks;

•  Considered and was satisfied that the competencies,

experience of and level of resources available to

the Internal Auditor were adequate to achieve the

proposed plan;

•  Considered the role and effectiveness of internal

audit in the overall context of the Group’s risk

management framework and was satisfied that the

function has appropriate standing within the Group;

•  Ensured that the Internal Auditor had access to the

Chair of the Board if required; and

•  Ensured co-ordination between internal audit and the

external auditor to maximise the benefits from clear

communication and co-ordinated activities.

On the basis of the above the Committee concluded that,

for 2022, the internal audit function was performing well

and is satisfied that the quality, experience and expertise

of the function is appropriate for the Group.

#### Whistleblowing

The Company has a Whistleblowing Policy in place and

a third-party service provider is engaged to provide

a confidential 24/7 whistleblowing service available

(“Safecall”) to all stakeholders to report any wrongdoing in

the workplace. The service does not replace the internal

processes within the organisation, but seeks to provide

an alternative for those employees who, for any reason,

do not wish to use the internal processes. The Audit &

Risk Committee Chair is also positioned to receive written

complaints in confidence on accounting, risk issues,

internal controls, auditing issues and related matters for

reporting to the Audit & Risk Committee.

Five reports were received in 2022 and concerned alleged

corruption in the procurement process, termination of

a supplier contract and preferential treatment of an

employee. All were investigated by the Internal Auditor in

accordance with procedures and all investigations were

closed with no material findings of misconduct.

GOVERNANCE

113

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

![]()

Read more

about our

dividend policy

on page 33

114

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

#### AUDIT & RISK COMMITTEE REPORT CONTINUED

#### Areas of focus in 2022

Area of focus Audit and Risk committee action

Financial Reporting •  Reviewed the 2021 Annual Report and Accounts in March 2022, the 2022 Half

Yearly Financial Report issued in August 2022 and the regulatory announcements

relating to these statements before submitting them to the Board of Directors with

a recommendation to approve.

•  Undertook a review of the 2021 Annual Report and Accounts and confirmed to the

Board that it was the opinion of the Committee that, taken as a whole, the 2021

Annual Report and Accounts were fair, balanced and understandable and provided

the information necessary for shareholders to assess the Group’s position and

performance, business model and strategy.

•  Assessed the appropriateness of the Group’s accounting policies, including the key

estimates, judgements and disclosures made by management.

•  Considered the Group’s adoption of the requirements of the European Single

Electronic Format and Regulatory Standards (ESEF).

Distributable Reserves •  Reviewed the Company’s distributable reserves to ensure these were sufficient

to pay the 2021 final dividend, the 2022 interim dividend and to buy back shares

pursuant to the Odd lot Offer.

Risk Management and

Internal Control

•  Reviewed the Group’s risk management and internal control framework (including

procedures for detecting fraud) established for identifying, evaluating and

managing key risks.

•  The principal risks facing the Group were reviewed and considered and four

specific strategic risks identified by the Committee as key to the outcome for the

year were monitored.

•  Reviewed the Company’s risk appetite statement.

•  Received and considered risk review updates.

•  Received updates on insurance renewals.

•  Reviewed the Anti-Bribery and Whistleblower policies to ensure they remained

appropriate for the Group’s business.

•  Approved and monitored progress against a set of Treasury policy KPIs.

![]()

Read more

about how we

manage climate

change

on page 60

GOVERNANCE

115

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

#### Areas of focus in 2022

Area of focus Audit and Risk committee action

Internal Audit •  Reviewed the internal audit charter and was satisfied that it remained appropriate

for the Group.

•  Approved the internal audit plan for 2022 and received quarterly updates on progress

in this regard as well as in relation to ad hoc work undertaken during the year.

•  Received quarterly reports from the internal auditor on Safecall (anonymous

whistleblower line) reports received and resulting investigations.

•  Reviewed internal audit reports during the year covering warehouse management,

foreign currency conversion, radiation management, berm management, due

diligence software, third party access to financial software and impersonation of

Kenmare.

•  Reviewed the effectiveness of the internal audit function.

External Audit •  Agreed the audit plan of the external auditor, KPMG, for their audit of the 2022

Annual Report and Accounts and their review of the 2022 Half Yearly Financial

Report.

•  Reviewed the independence, objectivity and effectiveness of the external audit

process including the safeguards designed to avoid the possibility that the

auditor’s objectivity and independence could be compromised. The Committee is

satisfied that the appropriate policy is in place in respect of services provided by

external auditors.

•  Approved the non-audit services provided by KPMG to the Group in 2022.

•  Post-completion of the 2021 audit and 2022 half year review, in conjunction with

KPMG, review meetings were held with senior finance management and it was

confirmed by both parties that no issues had arisen during the audit or review

process.

•  Met the external auditor without management present to discuss matters relating

to the external audit process.

Climate Change •  The Committee reviewed the proposed disclosures in the 2021 Annual Report

against the recommendations of the Task Force on Climate Related Financial

disclosures (TCFD) and EU Taxonomy.

•  The Committee considered the impact of climate change on amounts reported

in the financial statements including the potential financial impact of the physical

and transitional risks and opportunities identified in accordance with the

recommendations of the TCFD.

•  The Committee received an update from external advisors and management

on the changes required under the Corporate Sustainability Reporting Directive

(CSRD). The Committee received an update on management’s plans to ensure the

Group is appropriately prepared for the main disclosure requirements of CSRD.

Taxation •  Received regular updates on the Mozambican tax authority’s audit of the tax

obligations of KMML Mozambique Branch and its ultimate conclusion.

•  Reviewed financial reporting disclosures pertinent to this audit.

Committee affairs  •  Considered its terms of reference to ensure they remain appropriate for the Group’s

needs. The terms of reference are available on the Kenmare website at www.

kenmareresources.com/en/about-us/corporate-governance/audit-risk-committee

•  Addressed the sections of the action plan arising from the 2021 external Board

evaluation which were relevant to it.

![]()

116

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

#### AUDIT & RISK COMMITTEE REPORT CONTINUED

#### Estimates and judgements

The Committee reviewed in detail the following areas of significant judgement, complexity and estimation in connection

with the 2022 financial statements. The Committee considered the report from the external auditor on the audit work

undertaken and conclusions reached as set out in its audit report on pages 153-158.

Area of judgement Audit and Risk committee considerations

Impairment of Property,

plant and equipment

•  The Committee discussed the Group’s impairment process with both management

and KPMG.

•  The Committee reviewed management’s impairment testing methodology and

process, including key judgements and assumptions. The Committee found the

process to be robust and was satisfied with the results of the testing process.

•  The Committee requested an external review of management’s impairment

assessment which confirmed that it was in accordance with market and industry

practice. External advisors agreed with the approach taken by management.

Revenue recognition •  The Committee gained comfort over revenue recognition through discussions

with management in relation to the operation of key financial controls within

the Revenue Process in order to prevent and detect material misstatements. In

addition, the Committee gained an understanding of the substantive audit work

performed by KPMG. As a result of this, the Committee is satisfied that there

are appropriate controls and processes in place across the Group to ensure the

completeness and accuracy of revenue.

Going Concern and

Viability Statement

•  The Committee reviewed the going concern and viability statement including

the underlying methodology, process and assumptions and recommended to the

Board that it approve the going concern and viability statement.

Other matters •  The Committee considered and is satisfied with a number of other judgements

and estimates which have been made by management including provisioning for

tax matters, the Mine closure and Mine rehabilitation provision, units of production

depreciation, considerations of the impact of climate change on amounts reported

in the financial statements and the carrying amounts of the Parent Company’s

investments in subsidiary undertakings.

#### Audit & Risk Committee effectiveness and priorities for 2023

As outlined in the Corporate Governance Report, during 2022 there was an internal evaluation of the Board and the

performance and effectiveness of its Committees. I am pleased to confirm that the Chair found that the Committee is

working well. During 2023, the Committee will continue to focus on preparedness for current and future compliance

with EU ESG regulation in cooperation with our Sustainability Committee, close monitoring of impairment, in light of

changing interest rate environment and operating costs and treasury KPIs in light of inflation, interest rates and future

funding needs

The Committee would like to thank KPMG for their work on the 2022 financial statements. I would also like to thank my

fellow Committee members for their commitment and input to the work of the Committee during 2022 and the financial

team for their assistance, guidance and support.

Lastly, I would like to pay tribute to Tony McCluskey, our former Financial Director, and thank him for his stewardship

of the Company’s finances over a period of thirty years and for his assistance to the Committee. We were especially

pleased to see that the transfer of his role to Tom Hickey was a smooth transition for both staff and our external

stakeholders and Tony is to be commended for this. We wish him luck in his future endeavours.

DEIRDRE SOMERS

CHAIR OF THE AUDIT & RISK COMMITTEE

6 April 2023

![]()

GOVERNANCE

117

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

1

Elvira da Silva Piliquito

Merchant in Mtiticoma -

KMADs Income generation

project beneficiary

1

![]()

118

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

#### REMUNERATION COMMITTEE REPORT

#### Dolestrum repudantias

#### alitasp cessum as

#### doloshareholdersi

GRAHAM MARTIN (GM)

CHAIR OF THE REMUNERATION COMMITTEE

CLEVER FONSECA

COMMITTEE MEMBER

DEIRDRE SOMERS

COMMITTEE MEMBER

#### Chair’s Overview

On behalf of the Board, I am very pleased to present the

Remuneration Committee’s report for 2022 on Directors’

remuneration.

This report is divided into three sections:

•  This statement, which provides a summary of the

year under review and, together with the Annual

Report on remuneration, describes how the

Committee has fulfilled its responsibilities during

the year under its Terms of Reference and under

the relevant requirements of the UK Corporate

Governance Code 2018 as well as the Committee’s

proposals for a new Directors’ remuneration policy;

•  The Annual Report on remuneration which provides

details of the remuneration earned by the Directors

in the year ended 31 December 2022 and how the

proposed new remuneration policy will operate for

the year ending 31 December 2023; and

•  Details of the proposed new Directors’ remuneration

policy which will be put to an advisory vote of

shareholders at the 2023 AGM.

#### The remuneration

policy aligns the

#### interests of Executives

#### and shareholders

GRAHAM MARTIN

CHAIR OF THE REMUNERATION

COMMITTEE

Summary of the work of the

#### Committee in 2022

A substantial part of the work of the Committee in each year relates to the

setting of the corporate key performance indicators (KPIs) for the year,

performance against which is reflected not only in the Executive Directors’

bonus scheme, but also forms a part (generally ranging from 20-50%) of the

bonus entitlement of all our corporate staff and all the more senior staff at

the Mine. The Committee monitors performance on a quarterly basis and the

outcome is regularly communicated, as appropriate, to the Directors and other

affected staff.

As in previous years, the performance criteria set by the Committee for 2022

reflected a mix of quantitative targets and qualitative targets and were set at

stretching levels for the maximum award. The quantitative targets for 2022

comprised 77% (2021: 72.5%) of the maximum 100% opportunity and the

qualitative targets 23% (2021: 27.5%). The quantitative targets covered metrics

reflecting mineral production, financial results and certain environmental,

social and governance (ESG) targets. The qualitative targets included

matters such as the Group’s long-term mining strategy, staff engagement and

personal leadership.

As noted by the Chairman and the Managing Director in their respective

reports, Kenmare achieved record financial results in 2022, including revenues,

profitability and dividends. Revised production guidance was achieved for

ilmenite and rutile while original production guidance was achieved for primary

zircon and concentrates. The team at the Mine achieved almost 12 million

hours worked without any Lost Time Injuries (LTI) to late September 2022 – a

fantastic achievement.

These results, along with the Committee’s assessment of performance against

the qualitative targets, (all of which are set out in more detail on pages 123),

were reflected in a general corporate scorecard outcome for the year of

47.78%. The Committee considers this outcome a fair reflection of corporate

performance for the year against stretching targets and the respective

individual performances of the Directors.

![]()

Read more

about our

remuneration

policy

on page 135

GOVERNANCE

119

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

Other aspects of the Committee’s work in 2022 included:

•  assessing the outcome of the key performance

indicators (KPIs) under the Executive Directors’

bonus scheme for 2021, and agreeing some

modifications to those metrics for the application of

the scheme in 2022;

•  reviewing benchmarking reports prepared by PwC

on the salaries, benefits and fees of the Executive

Directors, the Company Secretary, and the Chairman

and setting their levels;

•  reviewing and discussing with the Executive Directors

the remuneration of the Executive committee and

senior Mine management;

•  agreeing a change to the terms of employment of

the Managing Director whereby the requirement of

compulsory retirement at age 65 was removed;

•  agreeing the amount of the annual award to the

Executive Directors under the Group’s long-term

share plan, the Kenmare Restricted Share Plan

(KRSP), the performance indicators to be considered

under the performance underpin and the annual

KRSP awards for other employees within the

Committee’s remit;

•  a summary of performance in 2021 in the context of

the performance underpin for review at the end of the

relevant three-year period;

•  with the retirement package for our Financial Director

Tony McCluskey and the remuneration package for

Tom Hickey who was appointed to the role, details of

which are below;

•  monitoring the performance of the Group against

the KPIs on a quarterly basis and providing regular

feedback to the Executive Directors;

•  of the remuneration and benefits of the Executive

Directors in the context of the remuneration of

the Group’s workforce as a whole. We received

presentations from management on the remuneration

structure for workers at the Mine and our Dublin,

London, and Beijing-based staff and we satisfied

ourselves that our staff receive pay and benefits that

are benchmarked appropriately, take into account

local employment regulations and conditions as well

as seniority, and afforded our staff the opportunity

to share in the benefits from the success of the

Group. The Committee also notes that there is no

discrimination between our male and female workers

in their pay and benefits for similar jobs; and

•  a presentation from PwC with an update on current

remuneration matters with particular focus on a

review of the 2022 AGM season, investor feedback on

remuneration issues and on possible adjustments to

the Remuneration Policy.

In May, Tony McCluskey, our long-standing Financial

Director, announced that he wished to retire from the

Company. Tony McCluskey stepped down from the Board

on 26 September 2022 but remained an employee of the

Company to assist with the transition to his successor,

Tom Hickey, and with other corporate activities with

which he was closely involved. He continued to receive

his full salary to 31 December 2022 and was then retained

on a reduced salary until 18 May 2023.

The Committee determined that he would be treated as

a “good leaver” by reason of retirement in accordance

with the Directors’ Remuneration Policy and KRSP

rules. Further details of Tony McCluskey’s leaving

arrangements, including the prorating of his KRSP

awards upon the cessation of his employment and his

post-cessation shareholding requirements are set out on

pages 123 to 132.

The Committee also considered and approved the

appropriate starting salary for Tom Hickey (determined

to be the same as Tony McCluskey, €387,443), his 2022

annual bonus opportunity (100% of salary, pro-rated for

time on the Board) and appropriate initial KRSP award

(110% of salary), as well as the other terms of his service

contract. Further details are set out on page 142.

#### Performance and reward for 2022

Under the current Directors’ remuneration policy, the

Executive Directors receive a base salary (which, apart

from inflationary adjustments, has not been increased

since 2010), pension contributions in line with market

levels and the Irish workforce, certain other benefits, an

award of shares under the KRSP, and the opportunity

to earn a bonus depending on the outcome of the

remuneration KPIs. In 2022, the Directors’ remuneration

policy operated in line with the intentions set out in the

2021 Annual Report on Remuneration.

The results for 2022 mentioned above are reflected in the

outcome of the KPIs and consequently the bonus earned

by the Executive Directors.

The KRSP awards granted on 13 May 2020 are due

to vest in May 2023. Vesting is subject to continued

employment and an underpin based on the Remuneration

Committee’s judgement of Company and individual

performance over the three-year vesting period. In

advance of the vesting, the Committee has conducted

an initial assessment of the underpin and provisionally

determined that a reduction to the vesting of 5% should

be made to the awards. The Committee will confirm

the final vesting level in May 2023, with any changes

outlined in next year’s remuneration report. More details

on the underpin and the Committee’s assessment are on

page 128.

![]()

120

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

#### REMUNERATION COMMITTEE REPORT CONTINUED

#### Outcome

The outcome of the Committee’s assessment of

performance against the quantitative and qualitative

criteria resulted in each of the Executive Directors

receiving a cash bonus of 47.78% of salary in the case of

the Managing Director, a cash bonus of 48.78% of salary

in the case of Tony McCluskey and a pro-rated cash

bonus of 46.28% of salary in the case of Tom Hickey. The

Committee considers these outcomes a fair reflection

of the corporate performance for the year and the

respective individual performances of the Executives.

The Committee confirms that no malus and clawback

provisions were used during the year.

#### Proposed new Directors’

#### remuneration policy

A new Directors’ remuneration policy will be presented to

shareholders for approval at the 2023 AGM.

The current Directors’ remuneration policy was approved

by the Company’s shareholders at the 2020 AGM with

91.02% of votes in favour. Over a period of unprecedented

economic uncertainty this Policy has served us well, with

the Directors’ Remuneration Reports under this Policy

being well received by shareholders with 98.02% and

98.87% of shareholder votes in favour at the 2021 and

2022 AGMs respectively.

Although the Policy is due for renewal at the 2023 AGM,

in the view of the Committee, it remains fit for purpose.

Therefore we are seeking approval only to make minor

adjustments, with the key features of the policy unchanged.

At the beginning of 2023, we wrote to each of our major

shareholders and proxy voting agencies setting out

our proposals in detail and received some very useful

feedback in meetings, correspondence and in telephone

calls, as a result of which we made some changes to our

initial recommendations. I am very grateful to those of our

shareholders and agencies who engaged with us in this

consultation process.

The resultant proposed new policy together with a

summary of the key changes to the current policy is set

out in detail on page 135.

Management has agreed 9% salary increases for corporate

staff to mitigate current inflationary pressure. In this context,

the Remuneration Committee approved an increase of 7%

for the Executive Directors. Our bonus scheme and KRSP

will continue to operate in 2023 in broadly the same way as

they did in 2022.

#### Workforce engagement

As well as the management presentations noted above on

the remuneration benefits of our worldwide staff, I personally

had an opportunity in my capacity as designated workforce

engagement director to engage directly in 2022 with

senior Mine staff and head office staff as noted more fully

on page 95. In those discussions, I explained the role and

responsibilities of the Remuneration Committee, in particular

in setting the salaries and benefits of the Executive Directors

and how they align with the approach for the wider workforce.

We discussed our desire to ensure that Executive pay

is aligned in its short, medium and long-term structure

with our culture and values and with the incentives

and rewards available to our staff and I took questions

regarding employment conditions.

Read more

about

our KPIs

on page 30

![]()

Read more

about the 2022

bonus outcome

on page 126

GOVERNANCE

121

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

In the wider context, management engaged with the

workforce during the year in relation to performance

reviews, salaries, bonus outcomes (which reflect personal

and Company performance) and awards made under the

KRSP. As the KRSP has been recently introduced for senior

employees, management there delivered a presentation to

those employees on the operation and main features of the

scheme and dealt with any queries arising.

The Committee are particularly pleased that the KRSP

has been cascaded further down the organisation and

is now part of the remuneration package of around 300

staff at the Mine.

#### Shareholder dialogue

Throughout the year we take every opportunity when

engaging with our shareholders to invite them to raise

any concerns or give any observations on Executive

remuneration, even when Executive remuneration is not

the specific purpose of the meeting. No specific concerns

were raised by our shareholders in the course of 2022 and

any observations which were made were either taken into

account in the determination of outcomes in 2022 or in

the proposed new three-year remuneration policy.

Shareholders’ views on Executive remuneration are very

important to the Board, particularly this year as we are

proposing a new remuneration policy to put before you

for approval at the AGM. Should you have any questions,

comments or feedback on remuneration matters at

Kenmare I would be very pleased to hear from you.

Icanbe reached via the Company Secretary at

chealy@kenmareresources.com.

I hope you will vote in support of the remuneration

report at the forthcoming AGM, and in favour of our new

remuneration policy proposals.

#### Conclusion

The Committee continues to believe that the current

Directors’ remuneration policy with its blend of short,

medium and long-term aspects remains appropriate for

the Group and in our view clearly aligns the interests

of the Executives with those of the shareholders. It is

relatively simple and easily understandable; we believe

it is motivating and it also allows sufficient discretion to

the Committee to take account of all relevant matters

affecting the Group or its performance in the year. In

addition, it gives discretion to the Committee to look back

over each three-year period in determining the ultimate

KRSP vesting outcomes. This is why we are proposing to

substantially retain its structure in our new proposals.

As ever, I am very grateful for the support and guidance

given to me throughout the year by my fellow members of

the Remuneration Committee and for the support given to

the Committee by Chelita Healy, the Company Secretary.

GRAHAM MARTIN

CHAIR OF THE REMUNERATION COMMITTEE

6 April 2023

![]()

122

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

#### ANNUAL REPORT ON REMUNERATION

#### Responsibilities of the Committee

The role of the Committee is to assist the Board to fulfil its responsibility to ensure that:

•  Remuneration policy and practices of the Group are designed to support strategy and promote long-term sustainable success,

reward fairly and responsibly, with a clear link to corporate and individual performance and having regard to statutory and

regulatory requirements; and

•  Executive remuneration is aligned to Group purpose and values and linked to delivery of the Group’s long-term strategy.

The primary responsibilities of the Committee are to:

•  Determine and agree with the Board the Group’s policy on Executive remuneration;

•  Within the terms of the agreed policy, determine the total individual remuneration package of the Chair, Executive Directors,

Company Secretary and such other members of the senior Executive management as it is designated to consider;

•  Review workforce remuneration, related policies and the alignment of incentives and rewards with culture; and

•  Oversee the preparation of the Annual Report on remuneration.

See the Committee’s terms of reference at www.kenmareresources.com/en/about-us/corporate-governance/remuneration-committee

The Committee gives full consideration to legal and regulatory requirements, to the principles and provisions of the 2018 UK Corporate

Governance Code (“the Code”) and to related guidance. The Committee also seeks to ensure that risk is properly considered in the

setting of the remuneration policy, by ensuring that targets are appropriately stretching but do not lead to the taking of excessive risk.

The Committee reviews remuneration and related policies applicable to the wider workforce, ensuring that this is taken into account

when setting the policy for Executive remuneration. The aim across the Group is to provide a reward package that is aligned to

shareholders’ interests, supports the achievement of the Company’s annual and strategic objectives, is competitive against the

appropriate market and is consistent with our focus on performance and our core values. This means:

•  base salaries are set in line with the relevant market recognising the individual’s skill, knowledge, experience levels and

contribution to the role;

•  high performance and exceptional contribution are recognised through in-year incentives;

•  packages for leadership roles have an increased emphasis on longer-term share-based reward;

•  employees with competitive post-retirement benefits in line with practices applicable in relevant jurisdictions; and

•  access to a competitive and cost-effective package of other benefits as part of the total reward offering.

The Company Secretary acts as Secretary to the Committee. The Managing Director and Financial Director may be invited to attend

meetings of the Committee, except when their own remuneration is being discussed. No Director is involved in the consideration of

their own remuneration.

The Remuneration Committee seeks independent advice when necessary from external remuneration consultants. In 2019, the

Committee conducted a competitive tender process following which PwC, which has no other connection with the Group, Company or

the Directors, were retained as independent external remuneration advisors. Since then, the Committee has renewed their appointment

annually. PwC is paid a fixed fee for a fixed scope of work and charges fees on a time and materials basis for work outside of the

agreed scope. During the year ended 31 December 2022 the total fees payable to PwC in respect of these services was £50,500 (2021:

£35,500). PwC is a member of the Remuneration Consultants Group and a signatory of that Group’s Code of Practice for remuneration

consultants. The Committee reviews the services and advice provided by PwC each year and is satisfied that the advice it receives is

independent and objective.

#### Membership and meetings

The Remuneration Committee consists of Graham Martin as Chair, Deirdre

Somers, and Clever Fonseca. All Committee members are Independent Non-

Executive Directors. Biographical details for each of the Committee members and

a description of their respective skills, expertise and experience are set out on

pages 86 and 87.

The Committee formally met five times during the year but there were also a number

of less formal communications throughout the year on remuneration issues between

members of the Committee and with the Executive Directors.

#### Committee membership

Independent:

Date of

Appointment

to Committee

Meetings

attended

Graham Martin

Chair

Yes 14/10/2016 5

Deirdre Somers

Member

Yes 13/05/2021 5

Clever Fonseca

Member

Yes 31/12/2021 5

![]()

GOVERNANCE

123

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

#### Consideration of employment

#### conditions outside the Group

The Committee reviews the remuneration of the Executive Directors

in light of the remuneration of the Executive Directors of other

appropriate quoted companies and in the course of 2022 considered

benchmarking reports prepared by PwC in relation to the same.

#### Implementation of the Directors’

#### remuneration policy

In implementing the current remuneration policy and developing the

new policy, the Remuneration Committee considered the following

factors set out in the Code:

•  Clarity and simplicity – We believe that the remuneration

package for our Executive Directors is clear and transparent, in

particular the KRSP is a simple structure which cascades where

appropriate down the organisation. The operation of the KRSP

was simplified in 2020 by adjusting the vesting schedule so that

all awards vest after three years subject to a further two-year

holding period.

•  Risk – The Remuneration Committee has a number of tools

at its disposal to ensure that reputational and other risks are

identified and mitigated. These include malus and clawback

provisions in respect of both the annual bonus and the KRSP,

the use of a minimum share price when determining KRSP

awards to the Executive Directors at the time of the 2016

capital raise (now only applicable to the Managing Director)

and the discretionary underpin on the vesting of KRSP awards.

Furthermore, the Remuneration Committee has the discretion

to amend the formulaic outcome of the annual bonus if the

Committee believes this does not reflect the true underlying

performance of the Group or the experience of shareholders.

When determining the outcomes of the 2022 bonus, the

Committee considered these factors and determined that

the formulaic outcome was appropriate in light of the Group’s

performance.

•  Predictability and proportionality – A range of potential

remuneration outcomes under the policy can be calculated

including a share price appreciation scenario. This enables

shareholders to assess the impact of performance outcomes

and share price appreciation on the value of remuneration for

individual Directors. The 2022 bonus outcome reflected the

Group’s overall performance including ESG outcomes and

progress in the long-term mining strategy.

•  Alignment to culture – The introduction of a discretionary underpin

assessment ensures that the vesting level of KRSP awards

takes into account the overall business performance over the

relevant three-year period, including non-financial factors such as

environmental, social and governance considerations which are at

the heart of our culture, values and strategy.

#### Directors’ remuneration (audited)

The following tables set out the remuneration for Directors for the year ended 31 December 2022 and the prior year. The base salaries

increased by 5% in 2022 reflecting an inflation adjustment.

Michael Carvill Tom Hickey

3

Tony McCluskey

3

Executive Directors’

remuneration

4

2022

$’000

2022

%

2021

$’000

2021

%

2022

$’000

2022

%

2021

$’000

2021

%

2022

$’000

2022

%

2021

$’000

2021

%

Fixed Pay

Basic salary  618 661 110 – 313 436

Benefits  7 9 1 – 3 5

Pension  62 66 11 – 31 44

Total fixed pay  687 39% 736 65% 122 69% – – 347 68% 486 65%

Variable Pay

Bonus

1

295 399 51 – 153 264

Long-term incentives

- Kenmare Restricted

Share Plan (KRSP)

2

778 – – – – – – –

Total variable pay  1,073 61% 399 35% 51 31% – – 153 31% 264 35%

Total single figure  1,760 1,135 173 – 500 750

1

The 2022 performance outcome of Michael Carvill is 47.78% of salary, of Tom Hickey is 46.28% of salary and of Tony McCluskey is 48.78% of salary. Bonus in excess of 50% of

salary is paid in nil-cost share options granted under the KRSP, which will vest in three years and the balance is paid in cash.

2

The value of the KRSP awards reflects the awards granted in 2020 is calculated based on an average share price of the last three months of 2022 of £4.22 and taking into

account the expected reduction in vesting of 5% as a result of the performance underpin. See page 128 for more details. The vesting date for the awards is 13 May 2023 and the

Committee will confirm the final vesting level at that point.

3

Tony McCluskey retired, and Tom Hickey was appointed as Financial Director of the Company on 26 September 2022. Tony McCluskey’s figures represent his remuneration in

respect of service as a Director of the Company.

4

The underlying currency of the Executive Directors’ emoluments is Euros. The annual basic salary of Michael Carvill is €587,052 (2021: €559,097), Tom Hickey €387,443 (2021:

€Nil) and Tony McCluskey €387,443 (2021: €368,984). This disclosure forms an integral part of the financial statements.

![]()

124

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

#### ANNUAL REPORT ON REMUNERATION CONTINUED

![]()

GOVERNANCE

125

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

Basic fee

Committee Chair &

Membership fee

Senior Independent

Director fee  Audited total

Non-Executive

Directors’

remuneration

1,2,3

2022

$’000

2021

$’000

2022

$’000

2021

$’000

2022

$’000

2021

$’000

2022

$’000

2021

$’000

Peter Bacchus – 68 – 25 – 11 – 104

Mette Dobel 63 – – – – – 63 –

Elaine Dorward-King  63 68 29 16 – – 92 84

Clever Fonseca  63 68 19 13 – – 82 81

Tim Keating – 16 – 1 – – – 17

Graham Martin  63 68 34 27 10 – 107 95

Steven McTiernan 88 230 – – – – 88 230

Sameer Oundhakar 63 55 – – – – 63 55

Gabriel Smith – 26 – 11 – – – 37

Deirdre Somers  63 68 31 20 – – 94 88

Andrew Webb 155 6 – – – – 155 6

Total 621 673 113 113 10 11 744 797

1

The fees set out in the table above relate to the period of the directorship.

2

The Non-Executive Directors’ remuneration is 100% fixed. In 2022, it was agreed to increase all Non-Executive Directors’ fees by 5% to reflect inflation.

Prior to this there had been no increase in basic fees since 2011. The underlying currency of the fees is Euros.

3

This disclosure forms an integral part of the financial statements.

Audited total

Total Directors’ remuneration

2022

$’000

2021

$’000

Executive Directors

Salary  1,041 1,097

Benefits  11 14

Bonus  499 663

Pension  104 110

Kenmare Restricted Share Plan (KRSP) 778 –

Total Executive Directors' remuneration  2,433 1,884

Non-Executive Directors

Fees  744 797

Total remuneration  3,177 2,681

Executive and Non-Executive Directors’ remuneration and fees for services as Directors provided to the Company

and the entities controlled by the Company are $2.4 million (2021: $1.9 million) and $0.7 million (2021: $0.8 million)

respectively. These figures have been calculated based on the requirements of the UK’s Large and Medium-sized

Companies and Groups (Accounts and Report) (Amendment) Regulations 2013 (the “Regulations”), to which the

Company has regard.

#### 2022 annual bonus award (audited)

The performance metrics for the 2022 annual bonus award sought to deliver continuous and stretching progress in

relation to operational performance, cost efficiency and capital expenditure management, health and safety initiatives,

and corporate objectives. Different performance targets for corporate performance were set for each Executive Director

according to their roles. The maximum opportunity under the annual bonus award for 2022 was 100% of base salary for

the Managing Director and Financial Director.

Tom Hickey’s bonus was pro-rated for the period he was Financial Director during the year.

![]()

126

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

#### ANNUAL REPORT ON REMUNERATION CONTINUED

Performance targets and outcomes for the 2022 financial year were as follows:

Performance needed for pay out at

2022 annual

bonus

outcome

Weighting

%

Threshold

(25% of maximum

vests)

Target

(50% of maximum

vests)

Stretch

(100% of

maximum vests)

Performance

achieved

Proportion of

element

2022

%

Operational

Ilmenite production (tonnes) 22.0 1,125,000  1,151,000  1,225,000  1,088,300  0.0 0.00

Zircon (standard & special) production (tonnes) 5.0 54,400  58,100  63,200  58,400  53.0 2.65

Rutile production (tonnes) 1.0 9,500  10,700  11,500  8,900  0.0 0.00

Concentrates production (tonnes) 2.0 40,300  42,900  46,800  45,200  79.5 1.59

Financial

EBITDA ($m) 10.0 227.8 268.0 308.2 299.2 88.7 8.87

Cash operating costs ($m) 10.0 210.0 200.0 190.0 211.9 0.0 0.00

Cash operating cost per tonne ($/t) 5.0 171.0 159.5 148.0 176.4 0.0 0.00

Average share price in December 2022

(including dividends paid in 2022) (£ per share)

5.0 5.23 5.67 6.11 4.55 0.0 0.00

Environmental, Social and Governance (ESG)

Safe & Engaged

Workforce

Lost Time Injury Frequency Rate (LTIFR) per

200,000 hours worked

2.5 0.18 0.14 0.11  0.09  100.0 2.50

All Injuries Frequency Rate (AIFR) 2.5 1.84 1.75 1.65 1.12 100.0 2.50

Health – Malaria reduction and THRIVE  2.0 Implementation of the malaria vector control programme and ongoing

implementation of the THRIVE programme.

In relation to the malaria vector programme Kenmare had to establish a new partner, Centro de Investigação

em Saúde de Manhiça (CISM) during the year, resulting in less progress being made than expected. In relation

to THRIVE, participation in and awareness of the programme has increased in the year and so target was

achieved.

25.0 0.50

Gender diversity (% of female staff at the Mine) 2.0 13.0 13.5 14.0 14.5 100.0 2.00

Staff engagement  1.0 Implementation of the 2020 staff survey results, conduct a staff survey

in 2022 and publish results.

Target achieved in that the engagement survey actions were implemented, with the exception of the career

path project which is ongoing. The 2022 engagement survey was conducted.

50.0 0.50

A healthy,

natural

environment

Land management  3.0 Quality land rehabilitation. Successful execution of expanded

agroforestry and soil improvement trial. Update Environmental

Management Plan (EMP) and Rehabilitation Plan to create balance of

biodiversity, food security and carbon sequestration.

191 hectares were rehabilitated during the year and so the stretch target was achieved in land rehabilitation.

The agroforestry KPI was not achieved. The stretch target was achieved in the EMP and Rehabilitation Plan.

Local authorities have no objection to the plans and local communities have engaged with the plans. Formal

approval will be sought in 2023 when the EMP is submitted.

66.6 2.00

Water stewardship 2.0 Development of water accounting framework and accounting

in line with ICMM guidelines. Establish accurate current water re-use

rate (total water) and set 2023 target.

70% of the action items from the gap analysis were completed. The development of the detailed water balance

for water accounting by UoQ is in progress. The water re-use plan has been successfully implemented with the

completion of the new finishing pond at WCP B and the use of existing available Godwin pump. The stretch

targets were therefore achieved.

100.0 2.00

Emission reduction & energy efficiency 3.0 Concept study completed on partial electrification of dryers and diesel

reheaters. MSP dryer diesel consumption improvement on prior year.

Mature biofuels options understanding.

An engineering option to reduce 40% of the diesel from dryers using electricity was identified. Dryer

maintenance projects implemented delivered 7% improvement on diesel efficiency in 2022. Initial

investigations into biofuels were conducted. The stretch targets were therefore achieved.

100.0 3.00

Thriving

Communities

Local procurement  2.0 Increase operating expenditure with Mozambican suppliers. Increase

number of contracts entered into with local suppliers.

Local spend (excluding electricity and fuel) increased by 12%. Eleven new contracts were signed with local

suppliers. Stretch targets were achieved.

100.0 2.00

Socio-economic impact 2.0 Improvement in repayment of loans from micro-businesses; numeracy

and literacy rates among school children; and water quality.

For micro-businesses financial management the target achieved. For education and water quality objectives

the threshold was achieved.

33.5 0.67

Trusted

Business

Sustainable supply chain 2.0 Audit of suppliers against our sustainability questionnaire. Stretch target achieved with all on-site suppliers audited.  100.0 2.00

Security 1.0 Training of external security forces in Voluntary Principles on Security

and Human Rights and implement the 2022 tactical plan relating to

the Mine’s security strategy.

Training in the Voluntary Principles was delivered to 290 public security force personnel. The security strategy

delivered significant improvement to security metrics. Stretch target achieved.

100.0 1.00

Project

Execution

Long-term strategy  10.0 Nataka mining trials successfully delivered. Nataka PFS delivered.

Nataka DFS well underway. Additional growth plans developed.

Continue work on the Nataka PFS to optimise operating and capital costs.  100.0 10.0

Corporate,

Leadership,

Vision and

Values

5.0 The Committee considered how each Executive performed in terms

of the Board’s expectations of his role, including: leadership, strategic

vision and planning, business development, succession planning and

alignment with the company’s vision and values.

50.0-100.0 2.5-5.0

Total

100.0 46.28% – 48.78%

1

Formulaic level of award equates to the weighting multiplied by the proportion of element vesting.

![]()

GOVERNANCE

127

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

Performance targets and outcomes for the 2022 financial year were as follows:

Performance needed for pay out at

2022 annual

bonus

outcome

Weighting

%

Threshold

(25% of maximum

vests)

Target

(50% of maximum

vests)

Stretch

(100% of

maximum vests)

Performance

achieved

Proportion of

element

2022

%

Operational

Ilmenite production (tonnes) 22.0 1,125,000  1,151,000  1,225,000  1,088,300  0.0 0.00

Zircon (standard & special) production (tonnes) 5.0 54,400  58,100  63,200  58,400  53.0 2.65

Rutile production (tonnes) 1.0 9,500  10,700  11,500  8,900  0.0 0.00

Concentrates production (tonnes) 2.0 40,300  42,900  46,800  45,200  79.5 1.59

Financial

EBITDA ($m) 10.0 227.8 268.0 308.2 299.2 88.7 8.87

Cash operating costs ($m) 10.0 210.0 200.0 190.0 211.9 0.0 0.00

Cash operating cost per tonne ($/t) 5.0 171.0 159.5 148.0 176.4 0.0 0.00

Average share price in December 2022

(including dividends paid in 2022) (£ per share)

5.0 5.23 5.67 6.11 4.55 0.0 0.00

Environmental, Social and Governance (ESG)

Safe & Engaged

Workforce

Lost Time Injury Frequency Rate (LTIFR) per

200,000 hours worked

2.5 0.18 0.14 0.11  0.09  100.0 2.50

All Injuries Frequency Rate (AIFR) 2.5 1.84 1.75 1.65 1.12 100.0 2.50

Health – Malaria reduction and THRIVE  2.0 Implementation of the malaria vector control programme and ongoing

implementation of the THRIVE programme.

In relation to the malaria vector programme Kenmare had to establish a new partner, Centro de Investigação

em Saúde de Manhiça (CISM) during the year, resulting in less progress being made than expected. In relation

to THRIVE, participation in and awareness of the programme has increased in the year and so target was

achieved.

25.0 0.50

Gender diversity (% of female staff at the Mine) 2.0 13.0 13.5 14.0 14.5 100.0 2.00

Staff engagement  1.0 Implementation of the 2020 staff survey results, conduct a staff survey

in 2022 and publish results.

Target achieved in that the engagement survey actions were implemented, with the exception of the career

path project which is ongoing. The 2022 engagement survey was conducted.

50.0 0.50

A healthy,

natural

environment

Land management  3.0 Quality land rehabilitation. Successful execution of expanded

agroforestry and soil improvement trial. Update Environmental

Management Plan (EMP) and Rehabilitation Plan to create balance of

biodiversity, food security and carbon sequestration.

191 hectares were rehabilitated during the year and so the stretch target was achieved in land rehabilitation.

The agroforestry KPI was not achieved. The stretch target was achieved in the EMP and Rehabilitation Plan.

Local authorities have no objection to the plans and local communities have engaged with the plans. Formal

approval will be sought in 2023 when the EMP is submitted.

66.6 2.00

Water stewardship 2.0 Development of water accounting framework and accounting

in line with ICMM guidelines. Establish accurate current water re-use

rate (total water) and set 2023 target.

70% of the action items from the gap analysis were completed. The development of the detailed water balance

for water accounting by UoQ is in progress. The water re-use plan has been successfully implemented with the

completion of the new finishing pond at WCP B and the use of existing available Godwin pump. The stretch

targets were therefore achieved.

100.0 2.00

Emission reduction & energy efficiency 3.0 Concept study completed on partial electrification of dryers and diesel

reheaters. MSP dryer diesel consumption improvement on prior year.

Mature biofuels options understanding.

An engineering option to reduce 40% of the diesel from dryers using electricity was identified. Dryer

maintenance projects implemented delivered 7% improvement on diesel efficiency in 2022. Initial

investigations into biofuels were conducted. The stretch targets were therefore achieved.

100.0 3.00

Thriving

Communities

Local procurement  2.0 Increase operating expenditure with Mozambican suppliers. Increase

number of contracts entered into with local suppliers.

Local spend (excluding electricity and fuel) increased by 12%. Eleven new contracts were signed with local

suppliers. Stretch targets were achieved.

100.0 2.00

Socio-economic impact 2.0 Improvement in repayment of loans from micro-businesses; numeracy

and literacy rates among school children; and water quality.

For micro-businesses financial management the target achieved. For education and water quality objectives

the threshold was achieved.

33.5 0.67

Trusted

Business

Sustainable supply chain 2.0 Audit of suppliers against our sustainability questionnaire. Stretch target achieved with all on-site suppliers audited.  100.0 2.00

Security 1.0 Training of external security forces in Voluntary Principles on Security

and Human Rights and implement the 2022 tactical plan relating to

the Mine’s security strategy.

Training in the Voluntary Principles was delivered to 290 public security force personnel. The security strategy

delivered significant improvement to security metrics. Stretch target achieved.

100.0 1.00

Project

Execution

Long-term strategy  10.0 Nataka mining trials successfully delivered. Nataka PFS delivered.

Nataka DFS well underway. Additional growth plans developed.

Continue work on the Nataka PFS to optimise operating and capital costs.  100.0 10.0

Corporate,

Leadership,

Vision and

Values

5.0 The Committee considered how each Executive performed in terms

of the Board’s expectations of his role, including: leadership, strategic

vision and planning, business development, succession planning and

alignment with the company’s vision and values.

50.0-100.0 2.5-5.0

Total

100.0 46.28% – 48.78%

1

Formulaic level of award equates to the weighting multiplied by the proportion of element vesting.

![]()

128

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

#### ANNUAL REPORT ON REMUNERATION CONTINUED

Overall, the outcome of the scorecard and therefore

outcome for Michael Carvill was 47.78% of maximum,

for Tom Hickey was 46.28% of maximum and for Tony

McCluskey was 48.78% of maximum. The Committee

believes this appropriately reflects the Executive

Directors’ performance during the year and the Group’s

results, and therefore has not applied further discretion

to this outcome. In accordance with the Policy, as the

bonuses were less than 50% of salary, 100% of the 2022

annual bonus award was paid in cash.

#### Vesting of the 2020 KRSP awards

The KRSP awards granted on 13 May 2020 vest subject

to continued employment and an underpin based on the

Remuneration Committee’s judgement of Company and

individual performance over the three-year vesting period.

The underpin provides the Committee with the ability

to take a holistic view of the Company’s performance to

ensure that the vesting level is appropriate.

For the 2020 award, the underpin included the following

four core elements to be considered as part of the

assessment (although the Committee may consider other

factors in addition to these):

•  operational performance outcomes under the annual

bonus scorecard over the three-year period;

•  share price performance since grant;

•  environmental, social and governance

performance; and

•  major strategic or project decisions and return on

investment.

In advance of the awards vesting in May 2023, the

Committee has conducted an initial assessment of the

underpin. The Committee notes that absolute share

price performance (86% growth from January 2020

to December 2022) and performance relative to peers

have both been strong. As part of this assessment, the

Committee considered whether there has been a windfall

gain. The Committee notes that the 2020 KRSP awards

were granted at the underpin price (£2.32), which was

circa 10% higher the market price on the date of grant,

and so there has already been an adjustment to the

number of shares granted. Furthermore, the underpin

price also applied to the 2019 KRSP awards (with the

share price over 2019 being consistently below the

underpin price) and therefore the number of shares

granted to the Executive Directors in 2020 was broadly

the same as in 2019.

Delivery of ESG targets has also been strong over 2020,

2021 and 2022, with no significant ESG issues or health

and safety incidents during this time. Bonus outcomes

for 2020, 2021 and 2022 have averaged around 57%

of maximum (slightly ahead of target), with some

key production targets (such as ilmenite and rutile

production) missed in each of the three years, although

marginally in some cases. Project delivery has generally

been successful, but some projects have run over budget

and schedule.

Taking all of this into account, the Committee has

provisionally determined that a reduction to the vesting

of 5% should be made to the awards. The Committee

will confirm the final vesting level in May 2023, with any

changes outlined in next year’s remuneration report.

#### Total pension entitlements

Pension provision for the Executive Directors was

made in 2022 based on 10% of base salary, in line

with the remuneration policy and the contributions

for the Kenmare corporate staff. In lieu of his pension

contribution Tom Hickey receives this amount in

cash. Fees paid to Non-Executive Directors are not

pensionable. No Director has a prospective entitlement to

a defined benefit pension by reference to their service as

a Director.

#### Payments for loss of office

#### (audited)

No payments for loss of office were made during the

year. Tony McCluskey stepped down as Director of

the Company on 26 September 2022. The Committee

determined that he would be treated as a “good leaver”

by reason of retirement in accordance with the Directors’

remuneration policy and KRSP rules. As outlined on page

128, the expected vesting outcome in relation to the 2020

KRSP award is 95%, equivalent to 98,563 shares for Tony

McCluskey with value £0.4 million based on the average

share price over the final three months of 2022 (£4.22).

The vesting date for the awards is 13 May 2023 and the

Committee will confirm the final vesting level at this time.

Details of Tony McCluskey’s outstanding share awards

are set out on page 130.

Read more

about our

remuneration

policy

on page 135

![]()

GOVERNANCE

129

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

#### Payments to past Directors

#### (audited)

Terence Fitzpatrick stepped down as a Director on

1 July 2018 but has remained an employee of the

Company. His salary is for his services as an employee

and not loss of office compensation. During the year

contributions of $30,450 (2021: $30,450) were paid into

his pension.

Tony McCluskey stepped down as a Director on

26 September 2022 but has remained an employee of the

Company. To assist with the transition to his successor,

Tom Hickey, and with other corporate activities with

which he was closely involved, Tony McCluskey has been

retained as an employee of the Company on a reduced

salary from 1 January 2023 until 18 May 2023. His salary

is for his services as an employee and not loss of office

compensation. Following his retirement from the Board,

contributions of $9,900 were paid into his pension

in 2022.

#### Directors’ and Secretary’s

#### shareholdings (audited)

The interests of the Secretary and Directors who held

office during 2022, their spouses and minor children, in

the ordinary share capital of the Company, other than

pursuant to share options or share awards, were as set

out below:

Shares held

31 March

2023

Shares held

31 December

2022

Shares held

1 January

2022

Michael Carvill

1

377,621 377,621 301,559

Mette Dobel – – –

Elaine Dorward-King 10,000 10,000 10,000

Clever Fonseca 970 970 970

Tom Hickey 40,000 40,000 –

Graham Martin 100,000 100,000 100,000

Tony McCluskey  138,315 116,661 182,463

Steven McTiernan 176,219 228,607 228,607

Sameer Oundhakar – – –

Deirdre Somers 3,940 3,940 3,940

Andrew Webb – – –

Chelita Healy (Secretary) – –  –

1

99,385 shares held by Rostrevor One Limited, a company controlled by Michael Carvill are included in his holding.

![]()

130

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

#### ANNUAL REPORT ON REMUNERATION CONTINUED

#### Share awards scheme (audited)

Number of nil-cost options

(excluding dividend equivalents unless stated otherwise)

Name

Share

Plan

At

1 Jan

2022 Awarded

Vested &

exercised

Lapsed

or

Forfeited

At

31 Dec

2022 Date of grant  Exercise period

Market

price at

exercise £

Michael Carvill

KRSP 26,893  2,901

1

(29,794) –  –  26 May 2017  26/05/2021-26/05/2024  £4.85

KRSP 59,744 1,863

1

(31,735) – 29,872 15 March 2018  15/03/2021-15/03/2025  £4.54

KRSP  152,074  5,689

1

(96,934) –  60,829  15 March 2019  15/03/2022-15/03/2026  £4.54

KRSP 157,206  – –  157,206  13 May 2020  13/05/2023-13/05/2027

KRSP 120,066 – – 120,066 28 April 2021 28/04/2024-28/04/2028

KRSP

Deferred bonus

13,864 – – 13,864 28 April 2021 28/04/2024-28/04/2028

KRSP – 119,730 – – 119,730 5 April 2022 5/04/2025-5/04/2029

Totals

529,847 130,183 (158,463)  – 501,567

Tony McCluskey

KRSP  17,748   1,914

1

(19,662) – – 26 May 2017  26/05/2021-26/05/2024  £4.85

KRSP  39,430  1,229

1

(20,944) –  19,715  15 March 2018 15/03/2023-15/09/2023

2

£4.50

KRSP  100,364  3,755

1

(63,973) (3,318)

3

– 20,073

16,755

15 March 2019

15 March 2019

18/05/2023-18/11/2023

2

18/05/2023-18/11/2023

4

£4.50

KRSP 103,750 – –  103,750  13 May 2020 13/05/2023-13/11/2023

2

KRSP 79,239 – (25,015)

3

54,224 28 April 2021  28/04/2024-28/10/2024

2

KRSP

Deferred bonus

7,393 – – 7,393 28 April 2021 18/5/2023-18/11/2023

4

KRSP – 71,909 – (45,140)

3

26,769 5 April 2022 5/04/2025-5/10/2025

2

KRSP

Deferred bonus

– 7,109 – – 7,109 5 April 2022 18/5/2023-18/11/2023

4

Totals

347,924 85,916 (104,579) (73,473) 255,787

Tom Hickey

KRSP – 91,829 91,829 28 Sept 2022 28/09/2025-28/09/2029

Totals

– 91,829 – – 91,829

Chelita Healy KRSP 2,158 – – 2,158 28 April 2021  28/04/2024-28/04/2028

KRSP – 4,696 – – 4,696 5 April 2022 5/04/2025-5/04/2029

Totals 2,158 4,696 – – 6,854

1

Dividend equivalent entitlements relating to share awards vesting.

2

Exercise period reduced to six months as a result of termination of employment, in accordance with KRSP rules.

3

Shares forfeited as a result on pro-rating on termination of employment, in accordance with KRSP rules.

4

Vesting date accelerated to date of termination of employment, agreed by Board exercising discretion under the KRSP rules.

The aggregate gain on awards that vested during the year for Executive Directors was $1.5 million (2021: $1.2 million).

In the case of the Executive Directors, the KRSP awards made prior to 2020 vest, subject to continued employment, 60% on the third

anniversary of grant date, 20% on fourth anniversary, and 20% on fifth anniversary.

![]()

GOVERNANCE

131

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

The Executive Directors’ 2020, 2021 and 2022 KRSP awards vest, subject to continued employment and to the Remuneration Committee’s

assessment against a discretionary underpin, on the third anniversary of grant date. The vested KRSP awards are subject to a two-year

holding period which may extend beyond an Executive Director’s cessation of employment in accordance with the post-employment holding

requirements of the 2020 remuneration policy.

The 2022 awards for Michael Carvill and Tony McCluskey represent 100% of base salary based on a share price of £4.52; the average closing

price of the Company’s shares during the five trading days following announcement of the Company’s preliminary results for 2021. The

value of these awards totalled £0.5 million for Michael Carvill and £0.3 million for Tony McCluskey. Tom Hickey was granted a KRSP award

following his appointment to the Board. This represents 110% of base salary based on a share price of £4.08; the average closing price of the

Company’s shares during the five trading days before the date of award. The value of this award totalled £0.4 million.

In the case of Chelita Healy the above KRSP awards vest, subject to continued employment, on the third anniversary of grant date. Non-

Executive Directors do not receive awards under share plans.

#### Executive Directors’ shareholding requirement

In accordance with the current remuneration policy, the Executive Directors are required to build up shareholdings equal to 250% of their

respective salaries. This requirement can be met both by shareholdings held by the Executive Directors (directly or indirectly) and, on a net

of tax basis, by unvested share awards that are not subject to performance or underpin conditions. As of 31 December 2022, the shareholding

of Michael Carvill exceeded this requirement. As of 26 September 2022, (the date of his retirement from the Board), the shareholding of Tony

McCluskey exceeded this requirement. Tom Hickey, having joined the Board on 26 September 2022, has not yet met the requirement.

#### Performance graph and table

The value at 31 December 2022 of $100 invested in the Group in 2012 compared with the value of $100 invested in the FTSE All Share

Mining Index, as this is a relevant sector index of which Kenmare is a constituent, is shown in the graph below.

VALUE AT 31 DECEMBER 2022 OF $100 INVESTMENT AT 31 DECEMBER 2012

2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 20222021

Kenmare Resources plcFTSE All Share General Mining Index

$0

$50

$100

$150

$200

$250

The statutory chart above includes a period prior to the capital raise in 2016. The share price declined significantly during this period due to

a number of factors, including challenging commodity markets. However, Kenmare’s share price performance since the 2016 capital raise has

been strong (with the share price as at 31 December 2022 being £4.39, which was 89% above the 2016 capital raise price of £2.32). As this

performance is not easily visible in the statutory chart above, we therefore present a chart on the next page prepared on the same basis but

starting from 31 December 2015.

![]()

132

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

#### ANNUAL REPORT ON REMUNERATION CONTINUED

VALUE AT 31 DECEMBER 2022 OF $100 INVESTMENT AT 31 DECEMBER 2015

2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 20222021

Kenmare Resources plcFTSE All Share General Mining Index

$0

$100

$200

$300

$400

$500

$600

The remuneration paid to the Managing Director in the past 10 years is set out below:

Single figure of total

remuneration $’000

Bonus pay-out

(as % maximum opportunity)

Long-term incentive

vesting rates

(as % maximum opportunity)

2022 Michael Carvill 1,760 48% 95%

2021 Michael Carvill 1,135 60% N/A

2020 Michael Carvill 1,070 62% N/A

2019 Michael Carvill 1,444 47% 25%

2018 Michael Carvill 1,652 58% 83.3%

2017 Michael Carvill 1,528 59% 0%

2016 Michael Carvill 1,340 66%

(i)

N/A

2015 Michael Carvill 744 22%

(i)

N/A

2014 Michael Carvill 967 26%

(i)

N/A

2013 Michael Carvill 809 0% 0%

(i)

Amount shown reflects the cash and deferred share award under the Kenmare Incentive Plan (KIP), part of which was conditional on long-term performance.

#### Percentage change in remuneration and Company performance

Annual change

2022

%

2021

%

2020

%

Directors' remuneration

Executive Directors

Michael Carvill, Managing Director 55% 6% (26%)

Tom Hickey, Financial Director N/A N/A N/A

Tony McCluskey, Financial Director (33%) 7% (28%)

Non-Executive Directors

(i)

Elaine Dorward-King  11% (10%) 29%

Clever Fonseca  1% 4% 18%

Graham Martin  13% 6% 6%

Steven McTiernan (62%) 7% 0%

Sameer Oundhakar 15% N/A N/A

Deirdre Somers 9% 226% N/A

Andrew Webb 2,483% N/A N/A

Group performance

Net profit 60% 669% (63%)

Employee average remuneration on a full-time equivalent basis

Employees of the Company Kenmare Resources plc 8% 10% 7%

(i)

The changes in the Non-Executive Directors’ fees are a result of changes to Board and/or Committee composition and responsibilities during 2022 and the fact that the

underlying currency of the fees is Euros.

![]()

GOVERNANCE

133

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

#### Relative importance of spend on pay

Annual change

2022

$’000

2021

$’000 Change

Overall spend on pay including Directors 55,907 46,712 20%

Profit distributed by way of dividend and share back 34,726 97,983 (65%)

Group cash operating costs  216,700 191,800 13%

Average employee numbers throughout the Group increased from 1,551 in 2021 to 1,662 in 2022.

Group cash operating costs have been included in the table in order to give a context to spend on pay relative to the overall cash

operating costs.

#### Statement of implementation of policy in 2023 (audited)

#### Base salary

The base salaries for 2023 will increase by 7% reflecting an inflationary adjustment which is below the wider Kenmare corporate staff

increase of 9%. These are set out below:

Executive Director

2023

$’000

2020

$’000 % Change

Michael Carvill 661 618 7

Tom Hickey 437 408 7

The underlying currency of Michael Carvill and Tom Hickey’s base salaries is Euro. The US Dollar figures shown above for 2023 have been calculated

using the average 2022 Euro to US Dollar exchange rate. The final US Dollar figure for 2023 will vary depending on exchange rate movements.

#### Annual bonus

The incentive opportunity for the Executive Directors under the incentive scheme for 2023 will be as follows:

Executive Director

On-target

incentive

(% of salary)

Maximum

incentive

(% of salary)

Michael Carvill 50 100

Tom Hickey 50 100

The performance metrics for 2023 annual bonuses and their associated weightings are as follows:

Area Measure Weight

(i)

Operational Ilmenite, zircon, rutile and concentrates production volumes 25%

Financial EBITDA

Total cash operating costs

TSR

15%

10%

5%

ESG Safe & Engaged Workforce

A Healthy, Natural Environment

Thriving Communities

Trusted Business

25%

Strategic & Project Execution 15%

Corporate  5%

i

The targets for the Managing Director and Financial Director will be the same for all metrics except for the corporate category, where the Remuneration Committee will determine

appropriate splits reflecting their respective responsibilities and challenges in these areas in 2023.

The targets have not been disclosed due to commercial sensitivity but will be disclosed in the 2023 Annual Report on remuneration. The

performance metrics as set out above seek to deliver ongoing progress in relation to operational performance, cost efficiency, ESG, and strategic

corporate objectives. The performance targets associated with the quantitative measures are in line with guidance issued in January 2023.

![]()

134

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

#### ANNUAL REPORT ON REMUNERATION CONTINUED

#### Statement of voting at AGM

The table below shows the outcome of the advisory vote on the Directors’ Remuneration Report at the 2022 AGM and the Directors’

remuneration policy at the 2020 AGM.

Item

Votes

for %

Votes

against %

Votes

withheld

Advisory vote on 2021 Directors’ Remuneration Report  73,221,015  98.87  837,362                 1.13 35,030

Advisory vote on Directors’ remuneration policy 70,960,538 91.02 6,997,155 8.98 11,440

This report was approved by the Board of Directors and signed on its behalf by:

GRAHAM MARTIN

CHAIR OF THE REMUNERATION COMMITTEE

6 April 2023

#### Kenmare Restricted Share Plan

The maximum award level for the Executive Directors under the

KRSP for 2023 will be 100% of base salary. For the Managing

Director only, the share price used to determine the award levels will

not be less than £2.32, the open offer price for the 2016 capital raise.

In addition to the assessment of the appropriate award level

prior to grant, the Remuneration Committee will also undertake a

discretionary underpin performance assessment prior to vesting.

The assessment of the underpin will consider Company and

individual performance over the three-year vesting period. This

provides the Committee with the ability to take a holistic view of

the Company’s performance to ensure that the vesting level is

appropriate.

The following five core elements will be considered as part of the

underpin assessment, although the Committee may consider other

factors in addition to these:

•  Operational performance outcomes under the annual bonus

scorecard over the three-year period;

•  Share price performance since grant;

•  ESG performance;

•  Major strategic or project decisions and return on

investment; and

•  The long-term strategic vision for the Company.

The Committee does not intend to set fixed, quantitative underpins

in respect of these factors. Instead, in completing its assessment,

the Committee may consider the following questions:

•  Has operational performance been below threshold in any

year during the vesting period? If so, has this been offset by

performance in a prior or subsequent year?

•  Has absolute TSR been positive over the vesting period? Has

relative TSR performance been satisfactory?

•  Have there been any adverse ESG issues arising during the

vesting period, or any significant health and safety incidents?

•  For major projects which have commenced during the vesting

period, what progress has been made? For major projects that

have been completed during the vesting period, what were

the outcomes against original expectations and how do these

translate to returns to shareholders?

•  The long-term strategic vision is an evolving three to five-

year plan. How has it been advanced in the three-year KRSP

vesting period? If there have been material changes, were these

communicated to and agreed by the Board?

In making an adjustment to vesting levels, the Committee will also

consider the extent to which the matter has already been reflected

in the annual bonus scheme outcomes. Furthermore, the Committee

will consider these factors in both an individual and collective

context, meaning that there may be different vesting levels for each

participant.

Malus and clawback provisions will apply, as set out in the Directors’

remuneration policy. Awards will be subject to malus during the

vesting period. Clawback will apply for two years post-vesting.

![]()

GOVERNANCE

135

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

#### REMUNERATION POLICY REPORT

The policy complies with the Companies Act 2014 and, on a

voluntary basis, with the regulations set out in the UK’s Large and

Medium-sized Companies and Groups (Accounts and Report)

Regulations 2008 (as amended in 2013, 2019 and 2020) (together

“the Regulations”). In accordance with the Companies Act 2014,

the vote on the policy at the Company’s forthcoming AGM will be

advisory only, and not binding, but if the policy is not approved by

that advisory vote, the current policy will continue to apply and

the Company will prepare a revised remuneration policy and hold

an advisory vote in respect of that revised policy at the following

General Meeting. It is intended that the new policy will apply for

three years from the date of the AGM.

#### Principles

Kenmare’s remuneration policy is designed to support the strategy,

long-term interests and sustainability of the business by providing

levels of remuneration that attract, motivate and retain Directors

of the highest calibre who can contribute their experience to

the Group’s operations. The Board seeks to align the long-term

interests of Executive Directors with those of shareholders, within

the framework set out in the UK Corporate Governance Code (the

“Code”).

The Remuneration Committee seeks to ensure:

•  that Executive Directors are rewarded in a fair and balanced

way for their individual and team contribution to the Group’s

performance;

•  that Executive Directors receive a level of remuneration that

is appropriate to their scale of responsibility and individual

performance;

•  that the overall approach to remuneration has regard to the

mining sector and the global markets from which it draws its

Executive Directors;

•  that risk is properly considered in setting remuneration policy

and in determining remuneration packages, with a focus

on simplicity, transparency and the promotion of long-term

alignment with shareholders; and

•  no Director is involved in the consideration of his or her own

remuneration.

#### Key changes to the Executive Directors’ remuneration policy

#### from the previous policy

The current remuneration policy is due for renewal at the 2023 AGM. However, in the view of the Committee, it remains fit for purpose.

Therefore we are seeking approval only to make minor adjustments, with the key features of the policy unchanged.

The table below sets out the proposed changes from the previous policy and the rationale for these changes.

Component

of the Policy /

implementation of

the Policy Proposed change to the Policy or implementation of the Policy Rationale

KRSP – underpins

(Implementation of

Policy)

•  The Committee considers five key questions when assessing the

discretionary underpin on KRSP shares at vesting, looking at shareholder

experience, operational performance, ESG issues, the long-term strategic

vision for the Company and progress on major projects.

•  We will strengthen the underpin question related to shareholder

experience by replacing

“Has there been a material decline in the share

price or failure to meet shareholder expectations for growth?” with “Has

absolute TSR been positive over the vesting period? Has relative TSR

performance been satisfactory?”

•  The other areas considered as part of the assessment undertaken by the

Committee will remain unchanged.

•  To deliver increased

alignment with long-term

shareholder interest and to

ensure that vesting levels

of the KRSP reflect both

Company performance and

shareholder experience over

the period. This change will

apply to awards granted in

2023 and thereafter.

KRSP – leaver

provisions

(Policy)

•  Amend the “good leaver” provisions of the policy to bring them in line

with the KRSP rules and give the Committee the discretion to dis-apply

time pro-rating for a “good leaver”. The default “good leaver” treatment

for Executive Directors will remain that awards are pro-rated for time.

•  If the Committee exercises this flexibility, vesting of the KRSP awards

would not be accelerated and so they would still vest in accordance with

the usual timescales and would still be subject to the underpins and the

two-year post-vesting holding period.

•  Ensures that the Policy

reflects the scheme rules

and gives additional

flexibility to the Committee

in line with typical market

practice.

•  Aligns treatment of

Executive Directors with

other participants of

the KRSP.

![]()

136

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

#### REMUNERATION POLICY REPORT CONTINUED

#### Remuneration policy for 2023 onwards

The main components of the remuneration policy and how they are linked to and support the Group’s business strategy are summarised in

the table below. The policy covers all remuneration payments to Directors, and includes no provisions for derogations.

Element of

remuneration

How the element

supports our strategic

objectives

Operation of the

element including any

provision for malus or

clawback

Maximum potential

value

Performance metrics,

weighting, minimum payout

and time period (where

applicable)

Base salary Supports the

recruitment and

retention of Executive

Directors recognising

the scope and

responsibility of the roles

and the individual’s skills

and experience.

Reviewed annually with

increases generally

effective from 1January.

When determining levels,

consideration is given to:

•  Group performance;

•  the performance

of the Executive

Director over the

previous 12 months;

•  the salary review

budget for all

employees for the

coming year;

•  retention risk and

the ability to replace

higher value skills

if needed in the

market;

•  benchmarking data

of other UK and Irish

listed companies

of similar market

capitalisation and

practice in the global

mining sector;

•  inflation; and

•  the rewards,

incentives and

conditions available

to the Group’s

workforce.

Base salary reviews for

Executive Directors

are at the discretion

of the Remuneration

Committee but will

generally be increased

by no more than the

cost of living and with

consideration to general

Group increases.

The exceptions

may include

circumstances where:

•  there is a significant

movement in the

benchmarking data

for that role; or

•  an individual is

brought in below

market level with a

view to increasing

base pay over time

to reflect proven

competence in

role; or

•  there is a material

increase in scope

or responsibility

of the Executive

Director’s role.

None.

![]()

GOVERNANCE

137

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

Element of

remuneration

How the element

supports our strategic

objectives

Operation of the

element including any

provision for malus or

clawback

Maximum potential

value

Performance metrics,

weighting, minimum payout

and time period (where

applicable)

Benefits Provides market

competitive benefits

to support Executive

Directors in carrying out

their duties.

Benefits include

holiday and sick

pay, family health

insurance, permanent

health insurance, life

assurance and an annual

health check.

The Managing Director

has a Company car.

The Group also

reimburses the

Executive Directors in

respect of all expenses

reasonably incurred

by them in the proper

performance of their

duties.

The Company may

introduce new benefits

that are, or become,

prevalent in a jurisdiction

in which it operates

and in which a Director

is located or are

considered necessary

to support Executive

Directors in the

execution of their duties.

Set at a level appropriate

to the individual’s role

and circumstances.

The maximum

opportunity will depend

on the type of benefit

and cost of its provision,

which will vary according

to the market and

individual circumstances.

None.

Pension To provide a

market competitive

remuneration package

by facilitating long-term

saving for retirement.

Each Executive Director

is entitled to receive

a payment into the

Company’s Group

personal pension plan

or their private pension

arrangements, or

alternatively a salary

supplement in lieu of

such a contribution.

The maximum pension

contribution for

Executive Directors is

in line with the rate for

staff based in Ireland

(currently 10% of salary).

None.

![]()

138

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

#### REMUNERATION POLICY REPORT CONTINUED

Element of

remuneration

How the element

supports our strategic

objectives

Operation of the

element including any

provision for malus or

clawback

Maximum potential

value

Performance metrics,

weighting, minimum payout

and time period (where

applicable)

Annual bonus To ensure a

market-competitive

package and to

incentivise Executive

Directors to achieve

the Group’s business

objectives.

Based on the level of

performance over the

financial year, the annual

bonus will be paid in

cash shortly after the

end of the relevant

financial year up to a

maximum cash payment

of 50% of base salary.

Where the annual bonus

achieved exceeds 50%

of base salary, Executive

Directors will be granted

restricted shares under

the KRSP in respect of

the excess outcome

above this level, which

will vest three years

from grant.

If the Remuneration

Committee, in

exceptional

circumstances, believes

that payment in cash is

not appropriate it will

instead be able to make

an award of shares under

the KRSP of equivalent

value. Such restricted

shares would not be

subject to forfeiture

but would be subject

to a minimum retention

period.

Clawback will apply

to cash annual bonus

awards for two years

from the date of

payment.

Annual bonus awards

made in the form of

restricted shares will be

subject to malus during

the vesting period.

Clawback will apply to

these for two years post-

vesting.

The maximum annual

opportunity is 100% of

base salary. The payout

for threshold and target

performance will not

normally exceed 25%

and 50% of maximum

respectively.

Performance is measured over

the financial year.

Performance metrics and targets

are determined at the start of

each year by the Remuneration

Committee and will consist of a

balanced scorecard of financial

and non-financial measures.

The Remuneration Committee

has the discretion to vary the

weighting of the metrics or to

substitute different measures

over the lifetime of the policy

to take account of changes

in business strategy and/or

external market conditions, but

a significant proportion of the

bonus scorecard will be weighted

towards financial and operational

metrics.

The targets and actual levels of

performance will be disclosed

retrospectively within the

implementation section of

the Company’s Directors’

Remuneration Report.

The Remuneration Committee

will have the discretion to adjust

the results of the outcome of

the scorecard if it believes this

does not accurately reflect

the underlying performance

or align with the experience of

shareholders.

![]()

GOVERNANCE

139

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

Element of

remuneration

How the element

supports our strategic

objectives

Operation of the

element including any

provision for malus or

clawback

Maximum potential

value

Performance metrics,

weighting, minimum payout

and time period (where

applicable)

Share awards

under the

Kenmare

Restricted

Share Plan

(“KRSP”)

To increase shareholder

alignment by providing

Executive Directors with

longer-term interests in

shares.

Annual awards of shares

will be made under the

Kenmare Restricted

Share Plan.

The awards will vest on

the third anniversary

of grant subject to

continued employment

and the Remuneration

Committee’s assessment

against a discretionary

underpin. Vested shares

are then subject to a

further two-year holding

period. Participants may

sell sufficient shares at

the point of vesting to

cover their tax liabilities.

Awards will be subject to

malus during the vesting

period. Clawback will

apply for two years post-

vesting.

Awards made under

the KRSP may carry an

entitlement to dividend

equivalents in respect of

dividends paid between

grant and vesting.

The maximum award

level in any year is 100%

of base salary.

The Remuneration Committee

will use its discretion to consider

the appropriate level of award

(including making no award) if

it believes this is appropriate in

light of the Group’s performance

and that of the individual

Executive Director at the time of

making of the award.

The share price used to

determine the award levels will

normally be the share price

shortly before the date of

grant. However, for the current

Managing Director only, the

share price used will not be less

than the open offer price for the

2016 capital raise (£2.32).

Vesting of the award will be

subject to a performance

underpin based on a number of

corporate indicators.

The Committee will consider

whether performance against

such indicators has been

adequately adjusted for under

the annual bonus outcome

when considering their use of

discretion.

The underpin has no

predetermined targets and will

be assessed retrospectively

based on performance over the

three-year vesting period.

The Committee will provide

a full disclosure of their

assessment within the Directors’

remuneration report.

![]()

140

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

#### REMUNERATION POLICY REPORT CONTINUED

Element of

remuneration

How the element

supports our strategic

objectives

Operation of the

element including any

provision for malus or

clawback

Maximum potential

value

Performance metrics,

weighting, minimum payout

and time period (where

applicable)

Shareholding

requirement

To strengthen the

alignment between the

interests of Executive

Directors and those of

shareholders.

Executive Directors’

shareholding measured

after the five-year

period from their date of

appointment.

Shareholding

requirement during

employment of 250% of

salary.

Post-cessation

shareholding

requirement of 100%

of the in-employment

shareholding

requirement (or

actual shareholding

on departure if lower)

for two years post-

employment.

Unvested shares

which are not subject

to performance or

underpin conditions

will count towards

the shareholding

requirement on a net of

tax basis.

The post-cessation

shareholding

requirement applies to

awards granted after

the 2020 AGM. This

will not apply to shares

purchased voluntarily

from an Executive

Director’s own funds.

N/A

Non-Executive

Director fees

To provide a level of fees

to support recruitment

and retention of Non-

Executive Directors

with the necessary

experience and ability

to make a significant

contribution to the

Group’s activities.

The Non-Executive

Directors are

remunerated entirely

through fees. A base

fee is payable to each

Non-Executive Director

with additional fees

payable for additional

responsibilities

such as Committee

membership or Chairing

a Committee. They are

not eligible to receive

any performance-related

remuneration nor do

they hold share options.

The fees paid to the

Non-Executive Directors

are set at a level to

attract individuals

with the necessary

experience and ability

to make a significant

contribution to the

Group’s activities, while

also reflecting the

time commitment and

responsibility of the role.

None.

![]()

GOVERNANCE

141

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

#### Notes to the future policy table

#### performance measures and targets

The Remuneration Committee will select performance conditions

for the Annual Bonus which reflect the Group’s overall strategy and

are the key metrics used by the Executive Directors to oversee

the operation of the business. They will be determined annually.

They typically include production, financial and non-financial

performance criteria. In the past, they have, for example, related

to areas such as mineral production targets, EBITDA, production

costs, community safety, environmental compliance and health and

safety (both workforce and community related). The performance

criteria for 2022 are described on pages 126-127 and those for 2021

are described on pages 110 and 111 of the 2021 Annual Report. The

Remuneration Committee is of the opinion that the performance

targets for the Annual Bonus are commercially sensitive in respect

of the Group and that it would be detrimental to the interests of

the Group to disclose them before the start of the financial year.

The targets will therefore be disclosed after the end of the relevant

financial year in that year’s Remuneration report.

The Committee believes that the KRSP will continue to provide

an opportunity for the Executive Directors to build meaningful

shareholdings in the Company and therefore further align the

longer-term experience of shareholders and management. The

performance underpin ensures that the Committee has the ability

to reduce vesting outcomes if Group or individual performance

does not warrant full vesting of the award. The underpin will not be

assessed based on predetermined targets; it will be a discretionary

retrospective assessment and the Committee will provide a full

disclosure of its assessment. The Remuneration Committee intends

to use a broad range of corporate indicators which are intended to

reflect overall performance of the Group during the vesting period.

#### Approach to recruitment remuneration

Components Policy

General The Committee’s approach to recruitment remuneration is to pay competitively to attract the appropriate high-

calibre candidate to the role. Our expectation is that the pay of any new recruit would be assessed using the same

principles as for the existing Executive Directors.

Base salary and

benefits

The base salary will be set taking into account the responsibilities of the individual and the salaries paid to similar

roles in comparable companies and countries as per our base salary policy.

The Executive Director will be eligible to receive benefits in line with Kenmare’s benefits policy as set out in the

remuneration table.

Pension The Executive Director will be eligible to receive pension benefits equal in value up to 10% of salary in line with our

pension policy.

Annual bonus Up to 100% of base salary in line with our policy.

Kenmare Restricted

Share Plan

Up to 100% of base salary in line with our policy.

Sign on payments/

recruitment awards

Payments to an Executive Director may be made on a case-by-case basis and where considered by the

Remuneration Committee to be necessary.

Newly recruited Executive Directors will be entitled to an award of restricted shares of up to 150% of salary in the

financial year in which they join the Board (i.e. 50% more than the standard annual KRSP award). Awards above

100% of salary under the KRSP may have performance conditions attached.

Share buy outs/

replacement awards

Awards may be granted to replace those forfeited by the Executive Director on taking up the appointment where

considered by the Remuneration Committee to be appropriate.

The Committee will seek to structure any replacement awards such that they are no more generous in terms

of quantum or vesting period than the awards due to be forfeited. In determining quantum and structure of

these commitments, the Committee will seek to replicate the value and, as far as practicable, the timing and

performance requirements of remuneration foregone.

Relocation policies In instances where the new Executive Director is required to relocate or spend significant time away from their

normal residence, the Company may provide compensation to reflect the cost of relocation for the Executive

Director. The level of the relocation package will be assessed on a case-by-case basis but will take into

consideration any cost of living differences/housing allowance/schooling.

![]()

142

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

#### Service contracts

The Company’s policy is that Executive Directors should have

a notice period of no more than 12 months. The Company may

terminate the Managing Director’s contract with 12 months’ notice

and the Financial Director’s contract with 6 months’ notice. The

Financial Director may terminate with three months’ notice; the

Managing Director agreed in the course of the year to amend

his terms so that he is required to give six months’ notice of

termination. Notice periods in the event of a change of control are

set out below

As a listed company, all of the Executive Directors and Non-

Executive Directors are subject to annual re-election at the AGM.

The Financial Director’s contract is subject to a retirement age of

65; the Remuneration Committee considered it in the best interests

of the Company to remove the retirement age from the Managing

Director’s contract.

In the event of termination, the Remuneration Committee will agree

an appropriate termination payment for the relevant individual

reflecting the circumstances, service and existing contractual terms

and conditions.

The Company has the right, or may be required in certain

circumstances, to make a payment in lieu of notice of termination,

the amount of that payment being base salary and, in the case of

the Managing Director, the cash equivalent of benefits and pension

that would have accrued to him during the contractual notice

period as well as any bonus or other incentive payment he would

be entitled to under applicable “good leaver” provisions. In addition,

the Remuneration Committee reserves the right to allow continued

participation in the Company’s incentive arrangements during the

notice period.

Upon a change of control, the Managing Director has the right to

terminate his employment by notice and be entitled to receive an

amount equal to 12 months’ salary, cash equivalent of benefits and

pension contributions, subject to such amount being reduced by

the equivalent amounts in respect of any months worked by him

after his giving of notice. Such payment would be in settlement of

all claims that the Managing Director may have against the Group,

but shall not affect his entitlement to accrued but unpaid salary,

deferred bonus or similar incentive payments and certain other

amounts. If a change of control of the Company occurs before

26 March 2024, the Financial Director’s employment may only be

terminated by the Company at 12 months’ notice (or payment in lieu

thereof as set out above).

#### Policy on payment for loss of office

Components Policy

General When determining any loss-of-office payment for a departing individual, the Committee will protect the

Company’s interests and reflect the circumstances in place at the time having taken into consideration the terms

of the individual’s service agreement.

Good leaver In general, good leaver treatment will apply in the case of death, retirement, ill-health, disability or for any other

reason determined by the Remuneration Committee. The current Managing Director will also be treated as a

good leaver where he terminates his employment provided no gross misconduct or gross negligence has occurred

and he does not take up employment with a competitor within three months of termination.

Base salary, benefits

and pension

In the event of termination, the Executive Director will be entitled to receive compensation equivalent to salary,

benefits and Company pension contribution they would have received if still in employment for the balance of the

applicable notice period.

Where appropriate, the Company may continue to provide benefits for a period post-termination.

Annual bonus Good leavers

If the participant is deemed to be a good leaver, then the Annual Bonus will be pro-rated for time and

performance.

The Remuneration Committee will have the discretion to either:

•  assess performance and make a payment at the time of cessation of employment; or

•  assess performance and make a payment at the end of the relevant financial year in line with the operation of

the annual bonus for other participants.

Bad leavers

For a bad leaver all annual bonus entitlements will lapse.

Deferred annual

bonus

Deferred annual bonuses will normally vest in full in line with the original vesting schedule other than in cases of

gross misconduct or negligence where deferred bonus awards will lapse.

#### REMUNERATION POLICY REPORT CONTINUED

![]()

GOVERNANCE

143

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

Components Policy

Kenmare Restricted

Share Plan

Good leavers

For good leavers, unvested restricted share awards under the KRSP will usually vest at the original dates subject

to the performance underpin, but the number of shares will be reduced pro-rata to reflect the proportion of the

vesting period elapsed unless the Remuneration Committee determines otherwise. The post-vesting holding

period will continue to apply. The Remuneration Committee will have the discretion to allow shares to vest

immediately (e.g. in case of death).

Bad leavers

For a bad leaver all unvested restricted shares will lapse.

Shareholding

requirement

All leavers are required to maintain a post-cessation shareholding equal to 100% of in-employment shareholding

requirement (or actual shareholding on departure, if lower) for two years post-employment.

This requirement applies to awards granted after the 2020 AGM.

Other In the event of a compromise or settlement agreement, the Committee may make payments it considers

reasonable in settlement of potential legal claims. The Committee may also include in such payments reasonable

reimbursement of professional fees in connection with such agreements.

The reimbursement of repatriation costs or fees for professional or outplacement advice may also be included

in the termination package, as deemed reasonable by the Committee, as may the continuation of benefits for a

limited period.

#### Policy on payment for change of control

Components Policy

General When determining any change of control payment the Committee will protect the Company’s interests and reflect

the circumstances at the time.

Base salary, benefits

and pension

In the event of termination of employment by the Company following a change of control, the Executive Directors

will be entitled to receive compensation equivalent to salary, and, in the case of the Managing Director, benefits

and Company pension contribution they would have received if still in employment during the relevant notice

period.

In the event of termination by the Managing Director within two months of a change of control, he will be entitled

to receive an amount equal to 12 months’ salary, cash equivalent of benefits and pension contributions, subject to

such amount being reduced by the equivalent amounts paid in respect of any months worked by the Managing

Director after his giving of notice. Such payment would be in settlement of all claims that the Managing Director

may have against the Group, but shall not affect his entitlement to accrued but unpaid salary, deferred bonus or

similar incentive payments and certain other amounts. If a change of control of the Company occurs before 26

March 2024, the Financial Director’s employment may only be terminated by the Company at 12 months’ notice

(or payment in lieu thereof as set out above).

Annual bonus The payment of the annual cash bonus following a change of control will be based on achievement against the

annual performance metrics as assessed by the Remuneration Committee up to the point of change of control.

The Remuneration Committee will have the discretion to pro-rate for the proportion of the year elapsed.

Deferred annual

bonus

All unvested deferred annual bonuses will vest immediately unless the Remuneration Committee agrees they

should be rolled over into equivalent awards of the acquirer.

Kenmare Restricted

Share Plan

All unvested restricted share awards under the KRSP will vest immediately subject to the Remuneration

Committee’s assessment of the performance underpin at that point, unless the Remuneration Committee agrees

they should be rolled over into equivalent awards of the acquirer. The number of shares vesting will usually be

pro-rated to reflect the proportion of the service period elapsed, but the Remuneration Committee will have the

discretion not to apply this pro-rating.

![]()

144

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

#### Other Remuneration Committee

#### discretions

In addition to assessing and making judgements on the meeting

of performance targets and the appropriate incentives payable,

the Remuneration Committee has certain operational discretions

available that can be exercised in relation to Executive Directors’

remuneration including but not limited to:

•  Amending the outcome of the relevant scorecard if the

Committee believes the formulaic outcome of the scorecard

does not reflect the true underlying performance of the Group

or the experience of shareholders;

•  Deciding whether some or all cash bonus amounts should be

settled in restricted shares;

•  Deciding whether to apply malus or clawback to an award;

•  Deciding to what extent if any the performance underpin should

apply to the vesting of an applicable KRSP award;

•  Determining whether a leaver is a “good leaver” under

the Company’s incentive plans and the treatment of their

outstanding awards; and

•  Amending performance conditions following a major corporate

event or in circumstances in which the Committee considers

that the impact of external influences is such that the original

metrics are no longer appropriate.

Where such discretion is exercised, it will be explained in the

subsequent Directors’ remuneration report.

#### Consideration of employment

#### conditions elsewhere in the Group

The Committee does not directly consult with employees when

formulating Executive Director pay policy, nor does it apply strict

numerical pay ratios. However, the Committee does take into

consideration information on pay arrangements for the wider

employee population when determining the pay of Executive

Directors. This includes consideration of the salary increases

awarded across the Group when determining salary increases for

the Executive Directors each year.

The Group aims to provide a remuneration package for employees

that is market competitive and follows the same core structure as

for the Executive Directors, including cascade of the KRSP where

appropriate, participation in an annual bonus scheme and pension

provision.

#### Consideration of employment

#### conditions outside the Group

The Committee reviews the remuneration of the Executive Directors

in light of the remuneration of the Executive Directors of other

appropriate quoted companies. The Committee’s advisers prepare

annual reports benchmarking their remuneration (and that of the

Non-Executive Directors which are shared with the Executive

Directors and the Chairman) against peer companies and this

assists the Committee in determining the appropriateness of the

remuneration payable to the Executive Directors.

Consideration of

#### shareholder views

The Remuneration Committee considers shareholder feedback

received in relation to the AGM each year and guidance from

shareholder representative bodies more generally. This feedback,

together with additional feedback received during meetings from

time to time and the results of recent votes on the Remuneration

report, is then considered as part of the Company’s review of policy.

In December 2022, the Remuneration Committee received a

presentation from PwC with an update on current remuneration

matters with particular focus on the various issues likely to

affect the design of our proposals for a new three-year Directors’

remuneration policy, including changes to shareholder and proxy

agency guidelines.

In formulating the policy for 2023, the Committee consulted with

a number of the Company’s significant shareholders and proxy

voting agencies regarding their views on remuneration practice

and policies. The views expressed during these consultations were

taken into account. For example, following the consultation with

shareholders, the Committee simplified the discretionary powers

relating to pro-rating of KRSP awards for good leavers. Feedback

from our major shareholders suggests that they are supportive of

the general structure of the proposed policy. In order to avoid any

conflict of interest, no Executive Director is present when their own

remuneration is being discussed. with shareholders.

#### REMUNERATION POLICY REPORT CONTINUED

![]()

GOVERNANCE

145

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

#### Illustrations of application of remuneration policy

The total remuneration opportunity in 2023 for each of the Executive Directors is shown below under four different performance scenarios:

(i) Minimum; (ii) On-target; (iii) Maximum; and (iv) Maximum (with 50% share price appreciation). The elements of remuneration have been

based on the proposed remuneration policy for 2023 as set on pages 135-141 (which basic elements reflect the remuneration policy adopted

in 2020) and have been categorised into three components: (i) Salary, Benefits and Pension; (ii) Bonus; and (iii) Share awards under the

KRSP, with the assumptions set out below:

Element Minimum On-Target Maximum

Maximum (with

50% share price

appreciation)

Salary, benefits and pension Included Included Included Included

Annual bonus No variable payable 50% of the maximum

opportunity

100% of the maximum

opportunity

100% of the maximum

opportunity

Share awards under the KRSP No award 100% of the maximum

opportunity

100% of the maximum

opportunity

100% of the maximum

opportunity

Managing Director  Financial Director

$3,000

$2,500

£2,000

$1,500

$1,000

$500

$0

Salary, Benefits and Pension Bonus KRSP Share price appreciation

Minimum

Remuneration (’000s)

On Target Maximum Maximum

(with 50%

share price

appreciation)

$2,000

$1,500

$1,000

$500

$0

Minimum

Remuneration (’000s)

On Target Maximum Maximum

(with 50%

share price

appreciation)

#### Non-Executive Directors’ remuneration

Non-Executive Directors’ contracts may be terminated by either party giving to the other one month’s prior written notice. The Non-

Executive Directors are remunerated entirely through fees. They are not eligible to receive any performance-related remuneration nor do

they hold share options. The fees paid to the Non-Executive Directors are set at a level to attract individuals with the necessary experience

and ability to make a significant contribution to the Group’s activities, while also reflecting the time commitment and responsibility of the

role. Additional per diem rates may be paid to Non-Executive Directors when the meeting load has significantly exceeded what would be

expected in the normal course of business.

None of the Non-Executive Directors had a beneficial interest in any contract to which the Company or any of its subsidiary undertakings

was a party during the financial year.

Non-Executive Directors are not entitled to any compensation on the termination of their appointment. All Directors are subject to annual

re-election. No compensation is payable to Non-Executive Directors if they are not re-elected.

![]()

146

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

#### DIRECTORS’ REPORT

Read more

about

Sustainability

Committee

on page 108

The Directors present their report below and the audited

financial statements for the financial year ended 31

December 2022.

#### Principal activities

The principal activity of Kenmare Resources plc and

its subsidiary undertakings is the operation and further

development of the Moma Titanium Minerals Mine in

Mozambique.

#### Strategic report

The Strategic Report, including a financial and risk review

and a review of the likely future developments of the

Group, set out on pages 10-80 forms part of the Directors’

Report and is incorporated by reference.

#### Statement of results and key

#### performance indicators

The consolidated statement of profit or loss and other

comprehensive income for the year ended 31 December

2022 is set out on page 160. The financial review on

pages 46-50 contains a detailed business review

including an analysis of the key performance indicators

used to measure the Group’s performance and is

incorporated by reference.

#### Dividends

In June 2022, the Company paid a final 2021 dividend

of $24.1 million representing USc25.42 per share (2021:

USc25.42). In October 2022, the Company paid a 2022

interim dividend of USc10.98 (H1 2021: USc7.29) per

ordinary share, totalling $10.4 million. The Board is

recommending a final dividend of USc43.33 (2021:

USc25.42) per share. This would give a total dividend in

respect of 2022 of USc54.31 (2021: USc32.71) per share.

It is proposed to pay the final dividend on 19 May 2023

to shareholders registered at the close of business on 14

April 2023.

#### Directors and Company

#### Secretary

The names of the Directors and Company Secretary who

held office during 2022 and a biographical note on each

appear on pages 86 and 87. In accordance with the UK

Corporate Governance Code, all Directors submit to re-

election at each AGM.

#### Directors’ and Company

Secretary’s shareholdings and

#### share awards

The interests of the Directors and Secretary of the

Company, their spouses, and minor children in the

ordinary share capital of the Company, and details of the

share awards granted to them in accordance with the

rules of the Kenmare Restricted Share Plan (KRSP), are

detailed in the Annual report on remuneration on pages

129-130.

#### Share option and share

#### award schemes

At 31 December 2022, there were options in respect of

2,562,203 Ordinary Shares in issue. These are nil-cost

options to subscribe for Ordinary Shares and were

granted pursuant to the KRSP. There were no outstanding

interests under any previous share award schemes.

#### Share capital

The Company’s authorised share capital consists of

181,000,000 ordinary shares of €0.001 each (“Ordinary

Shares”). The Company’s ordinary shares rank equally

in all respects and carry no special rights. They carry

voting and dividend rights. There are no restrictions on

the transfer of the Company’s shares or voting rights and

the Company has not been notified of any agreements

between holders of securities in this regard.

At the AGM held on 26 May 2022,

•  the Company was granted an authority to make

market purchases, within a set price range, of up to

10% of its own shares; and

•  the Directors were given the authority by

shareholders to allot shares up to an aggregate

nominal amount equal to €31,641.

The authorities referenced above will expire at the

conclusion of this year’s AGM at which shareholders will

be asked to grant new authorities to the Company.

At the same AGM, the Company was authorised to

make an off-market purchase (as such term is defined

in Section 1072 of the Companies Act 2014) pursuant

to the Odd lot Offer. While this authority will not expire

until 26 November 2023, the Odd lot Offer closed on

30 September 2022.

On 3 October 2022, the Company purchased a total of

92,419 of its own ordinary shares at £4.82 each pursuant

to the Odd lot Offer. These Ordinary Shares were

cancelled on that date resulting in an issued share capital

of 94,829,551 Ordinary Shares after the transaction. As a

result, on 31 December 2022, the issued share capital of

the Company was 94,829,551 Ordinary Shares.

Save for the foregoing, the Company did not issue, hold,

purchase, sell or cancel any Ordinary Shares during 2022

and no member of the Group held any Ordinary Shares

during 2022.

![]()

GOVERNANCE

147

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

#### Substantial interests

As at 31 March 2023 and 31 December 2022, the Company had received notification of the interests outlined in the table

below in its ordinary share capital, equal to, or in excess of, 3%:

As at 31 March 2023  As at 31 December 2022

Holding/

voting rights

% of issued

share capital

Holding/

voting rights

% of issued

share capital

African Acquisition S.à.r.l. 20,381,795 21.5% 20,381,795 21.5%

M&G Plc 14,042,709 14.8% 15,355,379 16.2%

FIL Limited 10,326,785 10.9% 8,527,046 9.0%

Premier Miton Group Plc  5,401,119 5.7% 5,401,119 5.7%

Aberforth Partners LLP 5,300,094 5.6% 5,300,094 5.6%

J O Hambro Capital Management Limited 4,706,199 5.0% 4,950,282 5.2%

#### Principal risks and uncertainties

Under Section 327 of the Companies Act 2014, the

Directors are required to give a description of the

principal risks and uncertainties facing the Group. These

principal risks and uncertainties are set out on pages 70-

79 and are incorporated by reference.

#### Risk exposure

The exposure of the Group to credit, liquidity, market,

currency and cash flow risk is detailed in Note 24. Capital

management is detailed in Note 25.

#### Viability statement

In line with Provision 31 of the UK Corporate Governance

Code, the Directors have prepared a viability statement

in respect of the financial year ended 31 December 2022,

which is set out on page 80 and is incorporated into this

report by reference.

#### Going concern

The Directors have evaluated the appropriateness of the

going concern basis in preparing the 2022 Consolidated

Financial Statements for a period of at least 12 months

from the date of approval of these financial statements

(the ‘period of assessment’). The evaluation is based on

the Group’s cash flow forecast (“the Group Forecast”).

The Group’s business activities, together with the factors

likely to affect its future development, performance and

position are set out in the Strategic Report on pages 10

to 80. The financial position of the Group, its cash flows,

liquidity and borrowing position are described in the

Financial Review on pages 46-50. Note 25 to the financial

statements includes the Group’s policy for managing its

capital.

The Group Forecast has been prepared by management

with best estimates of production, pricing and cost

assumptions over the period of assessment. The Group

recognises the principal risks which can impact on the

outcome of the Group Forecast and have therefore

applied sensitivity analysis to the assumptions to test

the robustness of the cash flow forecast for changes

in market prices, shipments, operating and capital cost

assumptions. Changes in these assumptions affect

the level of sales and profitability of the Group and

the amount of capital required to deliver the projected

production levels. Debt covenants are complied with and

Group liquidity is maintained, although at lower levels, in

each of these sensitivities.

Having assessed the principal risks facing the Group,

together with the Group’s cash flow forecast, the Directors

have a reasonable expectation that the Group has

adequate resources for the foreseeable future and can

continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting

in preparing the annual financial statements.

#### Statutory compliance statement

The Directors acknowledge that they are responsible for

securing the Company’s compliance with the Company’s

“relevant obligations” within the meaning of Section 225

of the Companies Act 2014 (described below as “Relevant

Obligations”).

The Directors confirm that they have:

a.  Drawn up a compliance policy statement setting out

the Company’s policies (that are, in the opinion of the

Directors, appropriate to the Company) in respect

of the Company’s compliance with its Relevant

Obligations;

b.  Put in place appropriate arrangements or

structures that, in the opinion of the Directors,

provide a reasonable assurance of compliance in

all material respects with the Company’s Relevant

Obligations; and

c.  During the financial year to which this report

relates, conducted a review of the arrangements

or structures that the Directors have put in place

to ensure material compliance with the Company’s

Relevant Obligations.

Read more

about Audit

& Risk

Committee

on page 110

![]()

148

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

#### DIRECTORS’ REPORT CONTINUED

#### Takeover directive

In the event of a change in control, directly or indirectly,

of the Company, the Project Companies or any other

subsidiary which is a borrower under the debt facilities,

such facilities will be cancelled and all outstanding

amounts together with accrued interest shall become

immediately due and payable. The KRSP contains

change of control provisions that provide for accelerated

crystallisation of awards and vesting of shares (including

by way of exercise of nil-paid options) in the event

of a change of control of the Company. Other than

as described in the Remuneration Policy Report on

pages 135-145, there are no agreements between the

Company and its Directors or employees providing

for predetermined compensation for loss of office or

employment that would occur in the event of a bid for

the Company, save that certain employees, not being

Directors, have service contracts that either provide

for extended notice periods and/or fixed payments on

termination following a change in control of the Company.

#### Corporate Governance Statement

For the purpose of Section 1373 of the Companies

Act 2014, the Directors have prepared a Corporate

Governance Statement in respect of the financial year

ended 31 December 2022, which is set out on page 148

and is incorporated into this report by reference.

#### Non-financial reporting

#### statement

In compliance with the European Union (Disclosure of

Non-Financial and Diversity Information by certain large

undertakings and groups) Regulations 2017, the table

below sets out the relevant sections in this Annual Report

to understand the Group’s approach to these non-

financial matters.

Reporting

Requirements  Page Reference Our Policies  Risk Assessment

Environmental

matters

Pages 60-65 Environmental  Environmental risk is included in the risk entitled

“Health, Safety and Environment (“HSE”) described

in the “Principal risks and uncertainties” section on

page 76.

Social and

employee matters

Page 57

Pages 56

Page 67

Diversity

Health and safety

Whistleblowing

Conflicts of interest

Employment

Community

engagement and

investment

Health and safety risk is included in the risk entitled

“Health, Safety and Environment” (“HSE”) described

in the “Principal risks and uncertainties” section on

page 76. Community engagement and investment is

relevant to the risk entitled “Grant and maintenance

of licences”, described in the “Principal risks and

uncertainties” section on page 74. Otherwise, although

the risks associated with social and employee matters

are actively monitored, the Group does not believe

these risks meet the threshold of a principal risk for

our business.

Human rights Page 67 Human rights

Freedom of association

Although the risks associated with human rights

abuses are actively monitored, the Group does not

believe these risks meet the threshold of a principal

risk for our business.

Anti-bribery and

corruption

Page 67 Anti-bribery

Business ethics

Although the risks associated with bribery and

corruption are actively monitored, the Group does

not believe these risks meet the threshold of a

principal risk for our business.

Description of

business model

Pages 18 and 19

Non-Financial

key performance

indicators

Included in KPIs on pages 30-33

and the Sustainability report on

pages 52 and 53

![]()

GOVERNANCE

149

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

#### Diversity and Inclusion

The Diversity and Inclusivity Report, which is within

the Nomination Committee Report on page 106, is

incorporated into this report by reference.

#### Taxonomy Regulation

For the purposes of the EU Taxonomy Climate Delegated

Act, the Directors have prepared a taxonomy disclosure

in respect of the financial year ended 31 December 2022,

which is set out on page 68 and is incorporated into this

report by reference.

#### Other

#### Audit & Risk Committee

The Board of the Company has established an Audit &

Risk Committee. See pages 110-116 for the Audit & Risk

Committee Report for the financial year under review.

#### Rules regarding Directors etc

Details of the rules relating to the appointment or removal

of Directors, amendment of the Articles of Association

and the powers of Directors are set out in the Corporate

Governance Report, which is incorporated into this report

by reference.

#### Subsidiary undertakings and branches

The subsidiary undertakings of the Company at

31 December 2022 are outlined in Note 4 to the Company

financial statements. Each of the subsidiary undertakings

Kenmare Moma Mining (Mauritius) Limited, Kenmare

Moma Processing (Mauritius) Limited and Mozambique

Minerals Limited operates a branch in Mozambique.

In addition, the Company established and maintains a

branch in the UK, registered at Companies House.

#### Political donations

There were no political donations made during 2022 that

require disclosure under the Electoral Act 1997

(as amended).

#### UK Listing Rule 9.8.4

No information is required to be disclosed in respect of

Listing Rule 9.8.4.

#### Auditors

KPMG, a global chartered accounting firm, was first

appointed statutory auditor on 14 May 2019 and has been

reappointed annually since that date and pursuant to

Section 383(2), of the Companies Act 2014 will continue

in office. The financial statements on page 160 have been

audited by KPMG.

Disclosure of information to

statutory auditor

In accordance with the provisions of Section 330 of

the Companies Act 2014, each of the persons who are

Directors of the Company at the date of approval of this

report confirms that:

•  So far as each Director is aware, there is no relevant

audit information (as defined in the Companies Act

2014) of which the statutory auditor is unaware; and

•  Each Director has taken all the steps that they ought

to have taken as a Director to make themself aware

of any relevant audit information (as defined) and to

ensure that the statutory auditors are aware of such

information.

#### Accounting records

The Directors have employed appropriately qualified

accounting personnel and have maintained appropriate

accounting systems to ensure that proper accounting

records are kept in accordance with Sections 281 to 285

of the Companies Act 2014. The books of account are

kept at the Company’s office at 4th Floor, Styne House,

Hatch Street Upper, Dublin 2, Ireland.

#### Events since the financial

#### year end

Details of events since the financial year end are set out

in Note 29 to the consolidated financial statements.

#### Notice of Annual General

#### Meeting and special business

Notice of the Annual General Meeting, together with

details of special business to be considered at the

meeting, is set out in a separate circular to be sent to

shareholders and will also be available on the Group’s

website, www.kenmareresources.com.

On behalf of the Board:

M. CARVILL    T. HICKEY

DIRECTOR  DIRECTOR

6 April 2023    6 April 2023

Read more

about

Remuneration

Committee

on page 122

![]()

Statement of Directors’ responsibilities 152

Independent auditor’s report 154

Consolidated statement of

comprehensive income 160

Consolidated statement of financial position 161

Consolidated statement of changes in equity 162

Consolidated statement of cash flows 163

Notes to the consolidated financial

statements 164

### GROUP FINANCIAL

### STATEMENTS

![]()

#### I’m proud of the work

#### Kenmare does to support

#### women in the workforce.

RACHEL TLHOLE

MINERAL SEPARATION PLANT SUPERINTENDENT

![]()

152

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

The Directors are responsible for preparing the Annual

Report and the financial statements in accordance with

applicable law and regulations.

Company law requires the directors to prepare Group

and Company financial statements for each financial

year. Under that law, the Directors are required to

prepare the Group financial statements in accordance

with IFRS as adopted by the European Union and

applicable law including Article 4 of the IAS Regulation.

The Directors have elected to prepare the Company

financial statements in accordance with FRS 101 Reduced

Disclosure Framework as applied in accordance with the

provisions of the Companies Act 2014.

Under company law the Directors must not approve the

Group and Company financial statements unless they

are satisfied that they give a true and fair view of the

assets, liabilities and financial position of the Group and

Company and of the Group’s profit or loss for that year.

In preparing the Group and Company financial

statements, the Directors are required to:

•  Select suitable accounting policies and then apply

them consistently;

•  Make judgements and estimates that are reasonable

and prudent;

•  State whether applicable Accounting Standards have

been followed, subject to any material departures

disclosed and explained in the financial statements;

•  Assess the Group and Company’s ability to continue

as a going concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters

related to going concern; and

•  Use the going concern basis of accounting unless

they either intend to liquidate the Group or Company

or to cease operations, or have no realistic alternative

but to do so.

The Directors are also required by the Transparency

(Directive 2004/109/EC) Regulations 2007 and the

Transparency Rules of the Central Bank of Ireland to

include a management report containing a fair review of

the business and a description of the principal risks and

uncertainties facing the Group.

The Directors are responsible for keeping adequate

accounting records which disclose with reasonable

accuracy at any time the assets, liabilities, financial

position and profit or loss of the Company and which

enable them to ensure that the financial statements

comply with the provision of the Companies Act

2014. The Directors are also responsible for taking all

reasonable steps to ensure such records are kept by

its subsidiaries which enable them to ensure that the

financial statements of the Group comply with the

provisions of the Companies Act 2014 including Article

4 of the IAS Regulation. They are responsible for such

internal controls as they determine necessary to enable

the preparation of financial statements that are free from

material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and

have general responsibility for safeguarding the assets of

the Group, and hence for taking reasonable steps for the

prevention and detection of fraud and other irregularities.

The Directors are also responsible for preparing a

Directors’ report that complies with the requirements of

the Companies Act 2014.

The Directors are responsible for the maintenance and

integrity of the corporate and financial information included

on the Group’s and Company’s website Kenmare Resources

plc: English. Legislation in the Republic of Ireland

concerning the preparation and dissemination of financial

statements may differ from legislation in other jurisdictions.

Responsibility statement as required

by the Transparency Directive and UK

Corporate Governance Code

Each of the Directors, whose names and functions are

listed on pages 86-87 of this Annual Report, confirm that,

to the best of each person’s knowledge and belief:

•  The Group financial statements, prepared in

accordance with IFRS as adopted by the European

Union and the Company financial statements

prepared in accordance with FRS 101 Reduced

Disclosure Framework, give a true and fair view of the

assets, liabilities, and financial position of the Group

and Company at December 31 2022 and of the profit

or loss of the Group for the year then ended;

•  The Directors’ Report contained in the Annual

Report includes a fair review of the development and

performance of the business and the position of the

Group and Company, together with a description of

the principal risk and uncertainties that they face; and

•  The Annual Report and financial statements, taken

as a whole, provides the information necessary to

assess the Group’s performance, business model and

strategy and is fair, balanced and understandable and

provides the information necessary for shareholders

to assess the Company’s position and performance,

business model and strategy.

On behalf of the Board:

M. CARVILL    T. HICKEY

DIRECTOR  DIRECTOR

6 April 2023    6 April 2023

#### STATEMENT OF DIRECTORS’ RESPONSIBILITIES

IN RESPECT OF THE ANNUAL REPORT AND THE FINACIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

Report on the audit of the

#### financial statements

#### Opinion

We have audited the financial statements of Kenmare Resources

plc (‘the Company’) and its consolidated undertakings (‘the Group’)

for the year ended December 31 2022 set out on pages 160-197 and

contained within the reporting package 635400ETHWP1EKJMDO16-

2022-12-31-en, which comprise the Consolidated Statement of

Financial Position, Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive

Income, Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity, Consolidated

Statement of Cash Flows, Parent Company Statement of Financial

Position, Parent Company Statement of Changes in Equity and related

notes, including the summary of significant accounting policies set

out in Note 1.

The financial reporting framework that has been applied in the

preparation of the Group financial statements is Irish Law and

International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) as adopted

by the European Union and, as regards the Company financial

statements, Irish Law and FRS 101 Reduced Disclosure Framework

issued in the United Kingdom by the Financial Reporting Council.

In our opinion:

•  the financial statements give a true and fair view of the assets,

liabilities and financial position of the Group and Company as at

December 31 2022 and of the Group’s profit for the year then ended;

•  the Group financial statements have been properly prepared in

accordance with IFRS as adopted by the European Union;

•  the Company financial statements have been properly prepared

in accordance with FRS 101 Reduced Disclosure Framework

issued by the UK’s Financial Reporting Council; and

•  the Group and Company financial statements have been

properly prepared in accordance with the requirements of the

Companies Act 2014.

#### Basis for opinion

We conducted our audit in accordance with International Standards

on Auditing (Ireland) (ISAs (Ireland)) and applicable law. Our

responsibilities under those standards are further described in the

Auditor’s Responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements

section of our report. We were appointed as auditor by the directors on

July 17 2019. The period of total uninterrupted engagement is the four

years ended December 31 2022. We believe that the audit evidence

we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for

our opinion. We have fulfilled our ethical responsibilities under, and

we remained independent of the Group in accordance with ethical

requirements that are relevant to our audit of financial statements in

Ireland, including the Ethical Standard issued by the Irish Auditing and

Accounting Supervisory Authority (IAASA), as applied to listed entities.

No non-audit services prohibited by that standard were provided.

#### Conclusions relating to going concern

In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the

Directors’ use of the going concern basis of accounting in the

preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Our evaluation

of the Directors’ assessment of the Group’s and Company’s ability to

continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting included:

We evaluated the Directors’ assessment of the entity’s ability to

continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting. In our

evaluation of the Directors’ conclusions, we considered the inherent

risks to the Group’s and Company’s business model and analysed

how those risks might affect the Group’s and Company’s financial

resources or ability to continue operations over the going concern

period. There were no risks identified that we considered were likely

to have a material adverse effect on the Group’s and Company’s

available financial resources over this period.

Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified

any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that,

individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the Group

or the Company’s ability to continue as a going concern for a

period of at least twelve months from the date when the financial

statements are authorised for issue.

Our responsibilities and the responsibilities of the Directors with

respect to going concern are described in the relevant sections of this

report.

In relation to the Group and the Company’s reporting on how they

have applied the UK Corporate Governance Code and the Irish

Corporate Governance Annex, we have nothing material to add

or draw attention to in relation to the Directors’ statement in the

financial statements about whether the Directors considered it

appropriate to adopt the going concern basis of accounting.

#### Detecting irregularities including fraud

We identified the areas of laws and regulations that could

reasonably be expected to have a material effect on the financial

statements and risks of material misstatement due to fraud, using

our understanding of the entity’s industry, regulatory environment

and other external factors and inquiry with the directors. In addition,

our risk assessment procedures included:

•  Inquiring with the Directors and other management as to the

Group’s policies and procedures regarding compliance with

laws and regulations, identifying, evaluating and accounting for

litigation and claims, as well as whether they have knowledge of

non-compliance or instances of litigation or claims;

•  Inquiring of Directors, the Audit & Risk Committee and internal

audit and management as to the Group’s policies and procedures

to prevent and detect fraud, including the internal audit function,

and the Group’s channel for “whistleblowing”, as well as whether

they have knowledge of any actual, suspected or alleged fraud;

•  Inquiring of Directors, the Audit & Risk Committee and internal

audit regarding their assessment of the risk that the financial

statements may be materially misstated due to irregularities,

including fraud;

•  Inspecting the Group’s regulatory and legal correspondence;

•  Reading Board and Audit & Risk Committee meeting minutes;

•  Considering remuneration incentive schemes and performance

targets for management and Directors; and

•  Performing planning analytical procedures to identify any

unusual or unexpected relationships.

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

153

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

#### INDEPENDENT AUDITOR’S REPORT

TO THE MEMBERS OF KENMARE RESOURCES PLC

![]()

We discussed identified laws and regulations, fraud risk factors

and the need to remain alert among the audit team. This included

communication from the Group to full scope component audit

teams of relevant laws and regulations and any fraud risks identified

at the Group level and request to full scope component audit teams

to report to the Group audit team any instances of fraud that could

give rise to a material misstatement at Group.

Firstly, the Group is subject to laws and regulations that directly affect

the financial statements including companies and financial reporting

legislation, taxation legislation and distributable profits legislation. We

assessed the extent of compliance with these laws and regulations

as part of our procedures on the related financial statement items,

including assessing the financial statement disclosures and agreeing

them to supporting documentation when necessary.

Secondly, the Group is subject to many other laws and regulations

where the consequences of non-compliance could have a material

effect on amounts or disclosures in the financial statements, for

instance through the imposition of fines or litigation or the loss of the

Group’s licence to operate. We identified the following areas as those

most likely to have such an effect: health and safety, anti-bribery,

employment law, environmental law, regulatory capital and liquidity

and certain aspects of company legislation recognising the financial

and regulated nature of the Group’s activities and its legal form.

Auditing standards limit the required audit procedures to identify

non-compliance with these non-direct laws and regulations

to inquiry of the Directors and management and inspection

of regulatory and legal correspondence, if any. These limited

procedures did not identify actual or suspected non-compliance.

We assessed events or conditions that could indicate an incentive

or pressure to commit fraud or provide an opportunity to commit

fraud. As required by auditing standards, we performed procedures

to address the risk of management override of controls and the

risk of fraudulent revenue recognition. We identified a fraud risk in

relation to the timing of revenue recorded by the Group.

Further detail in respect of revenue recognition is set out in the key

audit matter disclosures in this report.

In response to the fraud risks, we also performed procedures including:

•  Identifying journal entries and other adjustments to test for all

full scope components based on risk criteria and comparing the

identified entries to supporting documentation;

•  Evaluating the business purpose of significant unusual transactions;

•  Assessing significant accounting estimates for bias; and

•  Assessing the disclosures in the financial statements.

As the Group is regulated, our assessment of risks involved

obtaining an understanding of the legal and regulatory framework

that the Group operates and gaining an understanding of the

control environment including the entity’s procedures for complying

with regulatory requirements.

Owing to the inherent limitations of an audit, there is an unavoidable

risk that we may not have detected some material misstatements

in the financial statements, even though we have properly planned

and performed our audit in accordance with auditing standards.

For example, the further removed non-compliance with laws and

regulations (irregularities) is from the events and transactions

reflected in the financial statements, the less likely the inherently

limited procedures required by auditing standards would identify it.

In addition, as with any audit, there remains a higher risk of non-

detection of irregularities, as these may involve collusion, forgery,

intentional omissions, misrepresentations, or the override of internal

controls. We are not responsible for preventing non-compliance

and cannot be expected to detect non-compliance with all laws and

regulations.

Key audit matters: our assessment of risks of

#### material misstatement

Key audit matters are those matters that, in our professional

judgement, were of most significance in the audit of the financial

statements and include the most significant assessed risks of material

misstatement (whether or not due to fraud) identified by us, including

those which had the greatest effect on: the overall audit strategy; the

allocation of resources in the audit; and directing the efforts of the

engagement team. These matters were addressed in the context of our

audit of the financial statements as a whole, and in forming our opinion

thereon, and we do not provide a separate opinion on these matters.

In arriving at our audit opinion above, the key audit matters, in

decreasing order of audit significance, were as follows (unchanged

from 2021):

154

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

#### INDEPENDENT AUDITOR’S REPORT CONTINUED

TO THE MEMBERS OF KENMARE RESOURCES PLC

![]()

#### Group key audit matters

#### Impairment of property, plant, and equipment (PPE) $930.8m (2021: $954.6m)

Refer to page 168 (accounting policy) and pages 181-182 (financial disclosures)

The key audit matter How the matter was addressed in our audit

The Directors have developed an

impairment assessment model which they

use to determine if the net present value

of future cash flows from the CGU will be

sufficient to recover the carrying value of

the PPE assets of the Group.

Assumptions used in the model include

the useful life of the Mine, future sales

prices, costs of production, sustaining

capital expenditure and the discount rate.

The most significant assumption is the

country risk premium included within the

calculation of the discount rate.

There is a risk that incorrect inputs or

inappropriate assumptions could be

included in the impairment model leading

to an impairment charge not being

correctly identified and recognised in the

Group financial statements.

Our audit procedures included:

•  We obtained and inspected management’s assessment of impairment of PPE assets and

considered whether further indicators should have been assessed based on our knowledge

of the business, its operating environment, industry knowledge, current market conditions

and other information obtained during the audit;

•  We made inquiries of members of the Local and Group finance teams to understand the

performance of the Group and management’s assessment of impairment in the period;

•  We challenged management’s assumptions and valuation techniques in determining

whether impairment charges are required and evaluating if these were indicators of

possible management bias;

•  We assessed the accuracy of management’s calculations of the carrying value of those

assets subject to impairment testing and considered whether the assets tested are

complete;

•  Where relevant, we compared certain inputs to external industry-specific and general

economic data sources;

•  We agreed cashflow forecasts used in the impairment model to Board-approved budgets

and challenged the reasonableness of these budgets;

•  We evaluated the appropriateness and likelihood of the sensitivities on the cashflow

forecasts and the impact on the overall impairment test outcome and assessed whether

additional sensitivity analysis would have been appropriate;

•  We recalculated the impairment/headroom for CGUs using stressed variables to evaluate

management’s sensitivity analysis;

•  We performed testing on the design and implementation of the control in place over the

impairment of property, plant and equipment;

•  We assessed management’s calculations to determine whether impairment losses were

required;

•  We engaged a KPMG valuation specialist to challenge certain assumptions used within the

discount rate;

•  We challenged the Group’s financial advisor on the assumptions and data inputs used in

the discount rate and assessed their capability, competence and objectivity as financial

advisers to the Group; and

•  We evaluated the completeness, accuracy and relevance of disclosures required by IAS 36,

including disclosures about sensitivities and major sources of estimation uncertainty as

presented in the Group’s financial statements.

Based on evidence obtained, we found that management’s key assumptions and key inputs

were reasonable. We found the disclosures to be adequate in providing an understanding of the

basis of impairment.

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

155

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

![]()

#### Group key audit matters CONTINUED

#### Revenue recognition $526.0m (2021: $455.9m)

Refer to page 166 (accounting policy) and pages 174-175 (financial disclosures)

The key audit matter How the matter was addressed in our audit

The Group sells products under a variety of

contractual terms. Revenue is recognised

when the control is transferred to customers

which is generally when mineral products

have been delivered in line with the terms of

the individual customer contracts.

There is a risk of fraud at year end that

revenue has not been reported in the

consolidated financial statements in line

with IFRS 15 and differing contractual terms.

There is a risk that it has been misstated

intentionally to meet performance targets

or in error through the recording of a

sale intentionally in the incorrect period,

specifically at year end.

Our audit procedures included:

•  We assessed the appropriateness of the allocation of contract revenue to multiple element

deliverables;

•  We performed testing on the design and implementation of the control in place over the

recognition of revenue and any manual journals posted to revenue key management personnel;

•  We assessed on a sample basis whether sales transactions either side of the balance sheet

date as well as credit notes issued after year end were recognised in the correct period

by performing cut-off procedures. We assessed if revenue has been recorded correctly

through the review of shipment terms, shipment dates, bills of lading, and letters of credit;

•  We examined any new significant contractual arrangements entered into and inquired

whether terms have changed with any significant customer, where there could be an

impact on the timing of revenue recognition; and

•  We evaluated the adequacy of the Group’s disclosures in respect of revenue.

Based on the procedures performed, we did not identify any material misstatements. We found

the disclosures in respect of revenue to be appropriate.

#### Company key audit matter

#### Investment in subsidiaries $802.9m (2021: $801.1m)

Refer to page 202 (accounting policy) and page 205 (financial disclosures)

The key audit matter How the matter was addressed in our audit

The investments held by Kenmare Resource

plc Company only are held at cost less

impairment.

There is a risk in respect of the carrying

value of these investments if future cash

flows and performance of these subsidiaries

is not sufficient to support the Company’s

investment.

Our audit procedures included:

•  We obtained an understanding of the process for impairment considerations and tested the

design and implementation of the relevant control therein;

•  We obtained and inspected management’s assessment of impairment indicators;

•  We compared the carrying value of investments to the net assets of the subsidiary draft

financial statements;

•  We considered the audit work performed in respect of the subsidiaries, including the judgements

and assumptions used in determining the valuation of Property, Plant and Equipment; and

•  We evaluated the adequacy of the Company’s disclosures in respect of investments in

subsidiaries in accordance with the relevant accounting standards.

Based on the procedures performed, we did not identify any material misstatements. We found

the disclosures in respect of revenue to be appropriate.

156

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

#### INDEPENDENT AUDITOR’S REPORT CONTINUED

TO THE MEMBERS OF KENMARE RESOURCES PLC

![]()

#### Our application of materiality and an

#### overview of the scope of our audit

Materiality for the Group financial statements and Company

financial statements as a whole was set at $9.7m (2021: $9.4m)and

$8.0m (2021: $8.0m) respectively, determined with reference to

benchmarks of net assets for the Group and Company (of which it

represents 1% (2021: 1%) and 1% (2021: 1%) respectively).

Performance materiality for the Group financial statements and

Company financial statements as a whole was set at $7.3m

(2021: $7.0m) and $6.0m (2021: $6.0m) respectively, determined with

reference to benchmarks of net assets of which it represents 75%

(2021: 75%) and 75% (2020: 75%) respectively. We use performance

materiality to reduce to an appropriately low level the probability

that the aggregate of uncorrected and undetected misstatements

exceeds overall materiality. In applying our judgement in

determining performance materiality, we considered a number

of factors, including the low number and value of misstatements

detected and the low number and severity of deficiencies in control

activities identified in the prior year financial statement audit.

We consider net assets to be the most appropriate benchmark as it

best reflects the operations of the Group and Company.

We reported to the Audit & Risk Committee any corrected or

uncorrected identified misstatements exceeding $0.48m

(2021: $0.47m), in addition to other identified misstatements that

warranted reporting on qualitative grounds.

We applied materiality to assist us in determining the overall audit

strategy, what risks were significant risks of misstatement and key

audit matters, and the audit procedures to be performed in response.

The Group’s principal activity, its mining operation in Mozambique,

is carried out through two components. These components

were subject to full scope audits for Group audit purposes, using

materiality levels of US$3.5m each (2021: US$3.0m). The Group

team instructed our component auditor in Mozambique as to the

significant areas to be addressed, including the relevant risks, and

the information to be reported.

Taken together, the Company and the Mine components accounted

for 100% of Group revenue (2021: 100%) and 97% of Group net

assets (2021: 97%).

The work on two of the three components (2021: two of the three

components) was performed by component auditors and the rest,

including the audit of the Parent Company was performed by the

Group team.

#### Other information

The Directors are responsible for the preparation of the other

information presented in the Annual Report together with the

financial statements. The other information comprises the

information included in the Directors’ report and the non-financial

statement included on the Company’s website at Kenmare

Resources plc and Directors’ Report, the Business Overview,

Strategic Report and Governance sections of the Annual Report, as

well as the Directors’ Responsibility Statement, Shareholder profile,

Glossary – alternative performance measures, Glossary – terms, and

General information.

The financial statements and our auditor’s report thereon do not

comprise part of the other information. Our opinion on the financial

statements does not cover the other information and, accordingly,

we do not express an audit opinion or, except as explicitly stated

below, any form of assurance conclusion thereon.

Our responsibility is to read the other information and, in doing so,

consider whether, based on our financial statements audit work, the

information therein is materially misstated or inconsistent with the

financial statements or our audit knowledge. Based solely on that work

we have not identified material misstatements in the other information.

Based solely on our work on the other information undertaken

during the course of the audit we report that, in those parts of the

directors’ report specified for our consideration:

•  We have not identified material misstatements in the Directors’

report;

•  In our opinion, the information given in the Directors’ report is

consistent with the financial statements; and

•  In our opinion, the Directors’ report has been prepared in

accordance with the Companies Act 2014.

#### Corporate governance statement

We have reviewed the Directors’ statement in relation to

going concern, longer-term viability, that part of the Corporate

Governance Statement relating to the Company’s compliance with

the provisions of the UK Corporate Governance Code and the Irish

Corporate Governance Annex specified for our review by the Listing

Rules of Euronext Dublin and the UK Listing Authority.

Based on the work undertaken as part of our audit, we have

concluded that each of the following elements of the Corporate

Governance Statement is materially consistent with the financial

statements and our knowledge obtained during the audit:

•  Directors’ statement with regards to the appropriateness

of adopting the going concern basis of accounting and any

material uncertainties identified set out on page 147;

•  Directors’ explanation as to their assessment of the Group’s

prospects, the period this assessment covers and why the

period is appropriate set out on page 147,

•  Director’s statement on whether it has a reasonable expectation

that the Group will be able to continue in operation and meets

its liabilities set out on page 147;

•  Directors’ statement on fair, balanced and understandable

and the information necessary for shareholders to assess the

Group’s position and performance, business model and strategy

set out on page 112,

•  Board’s confirmation that it has carried out a robust assessment

of the emerging and principal risks and the disclosures in

the Annual Report that describe the principal risks and the

procedures in place to identify emerging risks and explain how

they are being managed or mitigated set out on page 113,

•  Section of the Annual Report that describes the review of

effectiveness of risk management and internal control systems

set out on page 113; and

•  Section describing the work of the Audit & Risk Committee set

out on pages 110-116.

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

157

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

![]()

The Listing Rules of Euronext Dublin also requires us to review

certain elements of disclosures in the report to shareholders by the

Board of Directors’ Remuneration Committee.

We have nothing to report in this regard.

In addition as required by the Companies Act 2014, we report,

in relation to information given in the Corporate Governance

Statement on page 148, that:

•  Based on the work undertaken for our audit, in our opinion,

the description of the main features of internal control and

risk management systems in relation to the financial reporting

process, and information relating to voting rights and other

matters required by the European Communities (Takeover Bids

(Directive 2004/EC)) Regulations 2006 and specified for our

consideration, is consistent with the financial statements and

has been prepared in accordance with the Act;

•  Based on our knowledge and understanding of the Company

and its environment obtained in the course of our audit,

we have not identified any material misstatements in that

information; and

•  The Corporate Governance Statement contains the information

required by the European Union (Disclosure of Non-Financial

and Diversity Information by certain large undertakings and

groups) Regulations 2017.

We also report that, based on work undertaken for our audit, the

information required by the Act is contained in the Corporate

Governance Statement.

#### Our opinions on other matters prescribed by

#### the Companies Act 2014 are unmodified

We have obtained all the information and explanations which we

consider necessary for the purposes of our audit.

In our opinion the accounting records of the Company were sufficient to

permit the financial statements to be readily and properly audited and

the financial statements are in agreement with the accounting records.

#### We have nothing to report on other matters on

#### which we are required to report by exception

The Companies Act 2014 requires us to report to you if, in our opinion:

•  The disclosures of Directors’ remuneration and transactions

required by Sections 305 to 312 of the Act are not made.

•  The Company has not provided the information required by

Section 1110N in relation to its remuneration report for the

financial year December 31 2021; and

•  The Company has not provided the information required by

Section 5(2) to (7) of the European Union (Disclosure of Non-

Financial and Diversity Information by certain large undertakings

and groups) Regulations 2017 for the year ended December 31

2022 as required by the European Union (Disclosure of Non-

Financial and Diversity Information by certain large undertakings

and groups) (amendment) Regulations 2018.

We have nothing to report in this regard.

Respective responsibilities and

#### restrictions on use

#### Responsibilities of Directors for the financial

#### statements

As explained more fully in the Directors’ responsibilities statement

set out on page 152 , the Directors are responsible for: the

preparation of the financial statements including being satisfied that

they give a true and fair view; such internal control as they determine

is necessary to enable the preparation of financial statements that

are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error;

assessing the Group and Company’s ability to continue as a going

concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters related to going concern;

and using the going concern basis of accounting unless they either

intend to liquidate the Group or the Company or to cease operations,

or have no realistic alternative but to do so.

Auditor’s responsibilities for the audit of the

#### financial statements

Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether

the financial statements as a whole are free from material

misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and to issue an auditor’s

report that includes our opinion. Reasonable assurance is a high

level of assurance, but is not a guarantee that an audit conducted

in accordance with ISAs (Ireland) will always detect a material

misstatement when it exists. Misstatements can arise from fraud or

error and are considered material if, individually or in the aggregate,

they could reasonably be expected to influence the economic

decisions of users taken on the basis of these financial statements.

A fuller description of our responsibilities is provided on IAASA’s

website at https://iaasa.ie/publications/description-of-the-auditors-

responsibilities-for-the-audit-of-the-financial-statements/

#### The purpose of our audit work and to whom

#### we owe our responsibilities

Our report is made solely to the Company’s members, as a body,

in accordance with Section 391 of the Companies Act 2014. Our

audit work has been undertaken so that we might state to the

Company’s members those matters we are required to state to them

in an auditor’s report and for no other purpose. To the fullest extent

permitted by law, we do not accept or assume responsibility to anyone

other than the Company and the Company’s members, as a body, for

our audit work, for this report, or for the opinions we have formed.

6 April 2023

Keith Watt

for and on behalf of

KPMG

Chartered Accountants, Statutory Audit Firm

1 Stokes Place

St Stephen’s Green

Dublin 2

D02 DE03

158

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

#### INDEPENDENT AUDITOR’S REPORT CONTINUED

TO THE MEMBERS OF KENMARE RESOURCES PLC

![]()

159

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  | 2021 |
|  |  | 2022 | Restated\* |
|  | Notes | $’000 | $’000 |
| Revenue | 2 | 525, 988 | 455,944 |
| Cost of sales | 4 | (282,694) | (295,0 10) |
| Gross profit |  | 243,294 | 160 ,934 |
| Administration Expenses | 4 | (9, 862) | (9 ,825) |
| Operating profit |  | 23 3,432 | 151, 109 |
| Finance income | 8 | 1, 147 | 265 |
| Finance costs | 8 | (12,472) | (14,07 8) |
| Profit before tax |  | 222, 107 | 1 3 7, 29 6 |
| Income tax expense | 9 | (16,0 73) | (8,770) |
| Profit for the financial year and total comprehensive income for the financial year |  | 206, 034 | 128,526 |
| Attributable to equity holders |  | 206,034 | 128,526 |
|  |  | $ per share | $ per share |
| Basic earnings per share | 10 | 2 .1 7 | 1. 18 |
| Diluted earnings per share | 10 | 2 .1 2 | 1. 16 |

\* Refer to Note 4 for further details on the 2021 restatement.

The accompanying notes form part of these financial statements.

160

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

#### CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME

FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2022

![]()

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | Notes | $’000 | $’000 |
| Assets |  |  |  |
| Non-current assets |  |  |  |
| Property, plant and equipment | 11 | 930,759 | 954,55 8 |
| Right-of-use assets | 12 | 1,608 | 2 ,1 3 6 |
|  |  | 932,367 | 956,694 |
| Current assets |  |  |  |
| Inventories | 13 | 84, 171 | 60,219 |
| Trade and other receivables | 14 | 124,018 | 74,747 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 15 | 108,271 | 69, 057 |
|  |  | 316,460 | 204, 023 |
| Total assets |  | 1,248,827 | 1, 160, 717 |
| Equity |  |  |  |
| Capital and reserves attributable to the  Company’s equity holders |  |  |  |
| Called-up share capital | 16 | 104 | 104 |
| Share premium | 17 | 545,950 | 545,950 |
| Other reserves | 18 | 232,759 | 2 30, 53 9 |
| Retained earnings | 19 | 324,721 | 154,050 |
| Total equity |  | 1, 103,534 | 9 3 0,6 4 3 |
| Liabilities |  |  |  |
| Non-current liabilities |  |  |  |
| Bank loans | 20 | 46, 180 | 74, 757 |
| Lease liabilities | 12 | 1,540 | 97 1 |
| Provisions | 21 | 19 ,746 | 38,999 |
|  |  | 67,466 | 114,727 |
| Current liabilities |  |  |  |
| Bank loans | 20 | 32,398 | 7 3,342 |
| Lease liabilities | 12 | 24 5 | 1,207 |
| Trade and other payables | 22 | 35,293 | 32 ,76 8 |
| Current tax liabilities | 23 | 8,893 | 4,808 |
| Provisions | 21 | 998 | 3 ,222 |
|  |  | 77 ,827 | 115,347 |
| Total liabilities |  | 145,293 | 2 30,07 4 |
| Total equity and liabilities |  | 1,248,827 | 1, 160, 717 |

The accompanying notes form part of these financial statements.

On behalf of the Board:

M. CARVILL  T. HICKEY

DIRECTOR DIRECTOR

6 April 2023  6 April 2023

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

161

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

#### CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION

AS AT 31 DECEMBER 2022

![]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Called-Up |  |  |  |  |
|  | Share | Share | Other | Retained | |
|  | Capital | Premium | Reserves\* | Earnings | Total |
|  | $’000 | $’000 | $’000 | $’000 | $’000 |
| Balance at 1 January 2021 | 120 | 545,950 | 231,3 50 | 123, 083 | 900 ,503 |
| Total comprehensive income for the year |  |  |  |  |  |
| Profit for the financial year | – | – | – | 128,526 | 128,526 |
| Total comprehensive income for the year | – | – | – | 128,526 | 128,526 |
| Transactions with owners of the Company |  |  |  |  |  |
| Recognition of share-based payment expense (Note 6) | – | – | 3,420 | – | 3,4 20 |
| Exercise of share-based payment awards | – | – | (2, 283) | – | (2 ,283) |
| Unvested and expired share-based payments (Note 6) | – | – | (1, 964) | 1, 964 | – |
| Tender offer share buyback (Note 16) | (16) | – | 81,605 | (81,589) | – |
| Tender offer share buyback transaction costs (Note 16) | – | – | – | (1,540) | (1,540) |
| Cancellation of treasury shares | – | – | (81,589) | – | (81,589) |
| Dividends paid (Note 19) | – | – | – | (16,394) | (16,394) |
| Total contributions and distributions | (16) | – | (811) | (97 ,559) | (98,386) |
| Balance at 1 January 2022 | 104 | 545,950 | 2 3 0,5 39 | 154,050 | 930, 643 |
| Total comprehensive income for the year |  |  |  |  |  |
| Profit for the financial year | – | – | – | 206,034 | 206, 034 |
| Total comprehensive income for the year | – | – | – | 206,034 | 206, 034 |
| Transactions with owners of the Company |  |  |  |  |  |
| Recognition of share-based payment expense (Note 6) | – | – | 5 ,6 01 | – | 5,6 01 |
| Exercise of share-based payment awards | – | – | (3,363) | – | (3,363) |
| Shares acquired by the Kenmare Employee Benefit Trust |  |  |  |  |  |
| (Note 16) | – | – | (1, 797) | – | (1,79 7) |
| Shares distributed by the Kenmare Employee Benefit |  |  |  |  |  |
| Trust (Note 18) | – | – | 1,7 79 | – | 1,7 79 |
| Odd-lot Offer share buyback (Note 18) | – | – | 515 | (515) | – |
| Odd-lot Offer share buyback transaction costs (Note 16) | – | – | – | (122) | (12 2) |
| Cancellation of treasury shares | – | – | (515) | – | (515) |
| Dividends paid (Note 19) | – | – | – | (34,726) | (34,726) |
| Total contributions and distributions | – | – | 2 ,220 | (35,363) | (33, 143) |
| Balance at 31 December 2022 | 104 | 545,950 | 232,759 | 324,721 | 1, 103,534 |

\*An analysis of other reserves is provided in Note 18.

162

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

#### CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY

FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2022

![]()

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | Notes | $’000 | $’000 |
| Cash flows from operating activities |  |  |  |
| Profit for the financial year after tax |  | 206, 034 | 128,526 |
| Adjustment for: |  |  |  |
| Foreign exchange movement included in operating costs |  | 1 ,1 2 3 | 1,872 |
| Expected credit losses | 24 | 1, 110 | 225 |
| Share-based payments |  | 5, 601 | 3,420 |
| Finance income | 8 | (1, 147) | (265) |
| Finance costs | 8 | 12 ,472 | 14,0 78 |
| Income tax expense | 9 | 16 ,07 3 | 8,7 70 |
| Depreciation | 11, 12 | 64,596 | 6 3 ,1 3 6 |
|  |  | 305,862 | 219 ,762 |
| Change in: |  |  |  |
| Provisions |  | (2, 141) | 2 ,372 |
| Inventories |  | (23,952) | 3 ,451 |
| Trade and other receivables |  | (47 ,627) | (45, 057) |
| Trade and other payables |  | (1, 680) | (15, 681) |
| Exercise of share-based payment awards |  | (1,566) | (2 ,283) |
| Cash generated from operating activities |  | 2 28,896 | 162,56 4 |
| Income tax paid |  | (10,461) | (6, 28 4) |
| Interest received |  | 657 | 265 |
| Interest paid | 20 | (6,921) | (7 ,14 7) |
| Factoring and other trade facility fees | 8 | (2,218) | (1, 431) |
| Debt commitment fees paid | 8 | (534) | (161) |
| Net cash from operating activities |  | 209 ,419 | 147 ,806 |
| Investing activities |  |  |  |
| Additions to property, plant and equipment | 11 | (59 ,867) | (60,342) |
| Net cash used in investing activities |  | (59 ,867) | (60,342) |
| Financing activities |  |  |  |
| Dividends paid | 19 | (34,726) | (16,394) |
| Odd-lot Offer share buyback | 16 | (515) | – |
| Odd-lot Offer share buyback transaction costs | 16 | (1 22) | – |
| Tender offer share buyback | 16 | – | (81,589) |
| Tender offer share buyback transaction costs | 16 | – | (1,540) |
| Market purchase of equity under Kenmare Restricted Share Plan | 18 | (1,797) | – |
| Drawdown of debt | 20 | 20, 000 | 20, 000 |
| Repayment of debt | 20 | (91,429) | (20, 000) |
| Payment of lease liabilities |  | (1, 142) | (1,44 9) |
| Net cash used in financing activities |  | (109 ,731) | (100, 972) |
| Net increase/(decrease) in cash and cash equivalents |  | 39,821 | (13,508) |
| Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the financial year |  | 69 ,057 | 8 7, 24 4 |
| Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents |  | (607) | (4, 679) |
| Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the financial year | 15 | 108,271 | 69 ,057 |

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

163

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

#### CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS

FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2022

![]()

1. Statement of accounting policies

Kenmare Resources plc (the “Company”) is domiciled in the Republic of Ireland. The Company’s registered address is Styne House, Hatch

Street Upper, Dublin 2. The Company has a premium listing on the Main Market of the London Stock Exchange and a secondary listing on

Euronext Dublin. These consolidated financial statements comprise the Company and its subsidiaries (the “Group”). The principal activity of

the Group is the operation and further development of the Moma Titanium Minerals Mine in Mozambique.

The significant accounting policies adopted by the Group are set out below.

Adoption of new and revised standards

Standards adopted in the current financial year

The following new and revised standards, all of which are effective for accounting periods beginning on or after 1 January 2022, have been

adopted in the current financial year.

•  Onerous Contracts – Cost of Fulfilling a Contract – Amendments to IAS 37

•  Annual Improvements to IFRS Standards 2018–2020

•  Property, Plant and Equipment: Proceeds before Intended Use – Amendments to IAS 16

•  Reference to the Conceptual Framework – Amendments to IFRS 3

None of the new and revised standards and interpretations listed above have a material effect on the Group’s financial statements.

Standards to be adopted in future accounting periods

At the date of authorisation of these financial statements, the following standards and interpretations which have not been applied in these

financial statements were in issue but not yet effective. The Group will apply the relevant standards from their effective dates. The standards

are mandatory for future accounting periods but are not yet effective and have not been early-adopted by the Group.

•  Classification of Liabilities as Current or Non-current – Amendment to IAS 1 effective 1 January 2024

•  IFRS 17 Insurance Contracts and Amendments to IFRS 17 effective 1 January 2023

•  Disclosure of Accounting Policies – Amendments to IAS 1 and IFRS Practice Statement 2 effective 1 January 2023

•  Definition of Accounting Estimate – Amendments to IAS 8 effective 1 January 2023

•   Deferred Tax related to Assets and Liabilities arising from a Single Transaction – Amendments to IAS 12 effective 1 January 2023

•  Sale or Contribution of Assets between an Investor and its Associate or Joint Venture – Amendments to IFRS 10 and IAS 28

•  Lease Liability in a Sale and Leaseback – (Amendments to IFRS 16) effective 1 January 2024

The Directors do not expect that the adoption of the Standards and Interpretations listed above will have a material impact on the financial

statements of the Group in future periods.

Basis of preparation

The consolidated financial statements have been prepared in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRSs) issued by

the International Accounting Standards Board (IASB) and interpretations issued by the IFR Interpretations Committee (IFRIC) as adopted by

the EU and those parts of the Companies Act 2014 applicable to companies reporting under IFRS and Article 4 of the IAS Regulation.

The 2021 income statement has been restated in order to reclassify freight costs and distribution costs from other operating costs to cost of

sales. In addition, foreign exchange losses have been reclassified to other operating costs and are no longer presented separately on the face

of the income statement. Management feel these presentational changes more appropriately reflect the nature of each category of expense.

Further details can be found in Note 4.

Going concern

The Directors have, at the time of approving the financial statements, a reasonable expectation that the Company and the Group have or will

have adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Based on the Group’s cash flow forecast, liquidity,

solvency position and available finance facilities, the Directors have a reasonable expectation that the Group has adequate resources for the

foreseeable future and, therefore, they continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.

164

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

#### NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2022

![]()

The Group forecast has been prepared by management with best estimates of production, pricing and cost assumptions over the period.

Key assumptions upon which the Group forecast is based include a Mine plan covering production using the Namalope, Nataka, Pilivili and

Mualadi reserves and resources as set out in the unaudited mineral reserves and resources table on page 42. Specific resource material

is included only where there is a high degree of confidence in its economic extraction. Production levels for the purpose of the forecast

are approximately 1.2 million tonnes per annum of ilmenite plus co-products, zircon, concentrates and rutile, over the next 12 months.

Assumptions for product sales prices are based on contract prices as stipulated in marketing agreements with customers or, where contract

prices are based on market prices or production is not presently contracted, prices are forecast taking into account independent titanium

mineral sands expertise and management expectations. Operating costs are based on approved budget costs for 2023, taking into account

the current running costs of the Mine and escalated by 2% per annum thereafter. Capital costs are based on the capital plans and include

escalation at 2% per annum. The 2023 operating costs and forecast capital costs take into account the current inflationary environment. The

2% inflation rate used from 2024 to escalate these costs over the life of mine is an estimated long-term inflation rate.

Sensitivity analysis is applied to the assumptions above to test the robustness of the cash flow forecasts for changes in market prices,

shipments and operating and capital cost assumptions. Changes in these assumptions affect the level of sales and profitability of the Group

and the amount of capital required to deliver the projected production levels. As a result of this assessment, the Board has a reasonable

expectation that the Group will be able to continue in operation and meet its liabilities as they fall due over the 12 month period from the date

of authorisation of these financial statements.

Basis of accounting

The financial statements are presented in US Dollars rounded to the nearest thousand. They have been prepared under the historical cost

convention except for certain trade receivables and share-based payments, which are recorded at fair value.

Basis of consolidation

The consolidated financial statements incorporate the financial statements of the Company, its subsidiaries and its subsidiaries’ branches.

Subsidiaries are entities controlled by the Group. The Group ‘controls’ an entity when it is exposed to, or has rights to, variable returns

from its involvement with the entity and has the ability to affect those returns through its power over the entity. The financial statements

of subsidiaries are included in the consolidated financial statements from the date on which control commences until the date on which

control ceases.

The Company reassesses whether or not it controls an investee if facts and circumstances indicate that there are changes to one or more of

the elements of control listed above.

All intragroup assets and liabilities, equity, income, expenses and cash flows relating to transactions between the members of the Group are

eliminated on consolidation.

When the Group loses control of a subsidiary, the gain or loss on disposal recognised in profit or loss is calculated as the difference between

(i) the aggregate of the fair value of the consideration received and the fair value of any retained interest, and (ii) the previous carrying

amount of the assets, less liabilities of the subsidiary. All amounts previously recognised in other comprehensive income in relation to that

subsidiary are accounted for as if the Group had directly disposed of the related assets and liabilities of the subsidiary (i.e. reclassified to

profit or loss or transferred to another category of equity as required by applicable IFRS). The fair value of any investment retained in the

former subsidiary at the date when control is lost is regarded as the fair value on initial recognition for subsequent accounting under IFRS 9

Financial Instruments or, when applicable, the costs on initial recognition of an investment in an associate or a joint venture.

Determination of ore reserve estimates

The Group estimates its ore reserves and mineral resources based on information compiled by a Competent Person as defined in accordance

with the Australasian Code for Reporting of Exploration Results, Mineral Resources and Ore Reserves 2012 Edition (the “JORC Code”). Ore

reserves and mineral resources determined in this way are used in the calculation of depreciation, amortisation and impairment charges,

the assessment of life of mine and for forecasting the timing of the payment of close-down costs, restoration costs and clean-up costs.

In assessing the life of a mine for accounting purposes, mineral resources are taken into account only where there is a high degree of

confidence of economic extraction. There are numerous uncertainties inherent in estimating ore reserves and mineral resources and

assumptions that are valid at the time of estimation may change significantly when new information becomes available. Changes in the

forecast prices of final products, production costs or recovery rates may change the economic status of ore reserves and mineral resources

and may ultimately result in the reserves being revised.

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

165

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

![]()

1. Statement of accounting policies CONTINUED

Accounting for climate change

Management have considered the impact of climate change on amounts reported within the financial statements, including the potential

financial impact of the physical and transitional risks identified in the Strategic Climate Report in accordance with the recommendations of

the Taskforce on Climate-related Financial Disclosures. Considerations in respect of climate-related matters have been made on a number of

key estimates and judgements including:

•  The estimate of future cash flows used in determining the recoverable amount of the Moma Titanium Minerals Mine cash-

generating unit;

•  The Mine closure provision and Mine rehabilitation provision; and

•  The useful lives of property, plant and equipment.

Whilst the Group has set ambitions to be net zero by 2040, the financial impact is still being assessed as the Group considers how it will work

towards meeting this target. As such, the estimate of future cash flows used in determining the recoverable amount of the Moma Titanium

Minerals Mine cash-generating unit does not consider the expenditure (or any related savings) associated with the company’s ambition

to become net zero nor the financial impact of the climate risks disclosed within the Group’s TCFD reporting as a reliable estimate thereof

cannot currently be made.

The Group considered whether its climate ambitions required changes to the useful lives of existing assets. No adjustments to useful lives

were made during the period as a direct result of the impact of the Group’s climate ambition to become net zero as the Group’s transition

plan is still under development. Should pathways for eliminating fossil fuel power generating assets be identified, depending on technological

development within the industry, which is highly uncertain, the Group’s property, plant and equipment profile may change and accelerated

depreciation of assets may be required in the future. However, at this present time the requirement for fossil fuel-powered assets means that

early retirement of existing assets is not expected.

The Group estimates the Mine closure and rehabilitation provision based on current restoration standards, techniques and climate

conditions. Closure plans and cost estimates are supported by detailed studies which are provided by external estimates. Detailed closure

cost studies are refreshed at least every five years and these studies are evolving to incorporate greater consideration of forecast climate

conditions at closure.

Management continues to monitor future uncertainty around climate change risks and is continually developing the Group’s assessment

of the impact that climate change has on the amounts recognised in the financial statements. It is, therefore, likely that the future carrying

amounts of assets or liabilities may change as the Group’s judgements and estimates evolve as the Group responds to its climate

change ambitions.

Revenue recognition

Revenue represents the value of goods and services supplied to third parties during the year. Revenue is measured at the fair value of

consideration received or receivable and excludes any discounts and applicable sales tax. Revenue is recognised when the Group satisfies a

performance obligation by transferring a promised good or service to a customer.

The Group has a mixture of long-term contracts and spot contracts with customers for the sale of mineral products ilmenite, zircon,

concentrates and rutile. Sales contracts are evaluated to determine the performance obligations, the transaction price and the point at which

there is transfer of control. Sales are made on either a “free on board” (FOB), “cost, insurance and freight” (CIF), or a “cost and freight” (CFR)

basis. Control of mineral products passes from the Group to customers on delivery and delivery is deemed to take place when the product

is loaded on the ocean-going vessel chartered by either the customer or the Group. The transactional price is the amount of consideration

due in exchange for transferring the promised goods or services to the customer and is allocated against the performance obligations and

recognised in accordance with whether control is recognised over a defined period or at a specific point in time.

The customer is responsible for the cost of shipping and handling for all FOB Incoterms. The Group is responsible for shipping the product to

a destination port specified by the customer for all CIF and CFR Incoterms. The Group has determined that the shipping service represents a

separate performance obligation, and revenue in relation to such services is deferred and recognised separately from the sale of the material

over time as the shipping service is provided. Shipment revenue is recognised at the contracted price to the Group. All shipping and handling

costs incurred by the Group are recognised as a cost of sale.

Finance income

Finance income represents deposit interest earned. Deposit interest is accrued on a time basis by reference to the principal outstanding and

at the effective interest rate applicable.

Finance costs

Finance costs consist of interest on bank borrowings, interest on lease liabilities, trade receivable facilities fees, debt commitment fees and

the unwinding of the Mine closure provision. The accounting policies applicable for these finance costs are set out in borrowing costs, leases,

financial assets and provisions. Debt commitment fees for undrawn facilities are recognised in the period to which they relate.

166

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

#### NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED

FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2022

![]()

Employee benefits

SHORT-TERM EMPLOYEE BENEFITS

Short-term employee benefits are expensed as the related service is provided. A liability is recognised for the amount expected to be paid if

the Group has a present legal or constructive obligation to pay as a result of past services provided by the employee and the obligation can

be reliably estimated.

DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLANS

Obligations for contributions to defined contribution plans are expensed as the related service is provided.

Share-based payments

The Group grants equity settled share-based payments to certain employees as part of their remuneration. The grant date fair value of

equity settled share-based payment arrangements is recognised as an expense with a corresponding increase in equity on a straight-line

basis over the vesting period.

The fair value of the award is deemed to be the nominal share price at grant date. Where an award has a $nil strike price, the Company has

determined that the risk-free rate and market volatility rate has a negligible impact on fair value. No adjustment is made to fair value for expected

dividends throughout the vesting period as the award holder is entitled to receive dividend equivalents at the end of the vesting period.

Fair value incorporates the effect of market-based conditions where applicable. Non-market based vesting conditions are only taken into

account when assessing the number of awards expected to vest such that the cumulate expense recognised equates to the number of

awards that actually vest.

A modification to an award which reduces the number of equity instruments granted is accounted for as a cancellation. The cancellation of

awards is accounted for as an acceleration of the vesting period and therefore any amount unrecognised that would otherwise have been

charged are recognised immediately in profit & loss.

Where a shared understanding of the award is deemed not to exist and employees are rendering services for the award beginning on a date

earlier than the grant date, the Group estimates the cost of such awards from the date of communication to the vesting date. The Group

adjusts the fair value estimate of such awards to the grant date when a shared understanding is obtained.

The dilutive effect of outstanding options, to the extent that they are to be settled by the issue of new shares and to the extent that the

vesting conditions would have been satisfied if the end of the reporting period was the end of the contingency period, is reflected as

additional share dilution in the determination of diluted earnings per share.

Foreign currency

The individual financial statements of each Group entity are prepared in their functional currency, which in each case is US Dollars. The

presentation currency for the consolidated financial statements is also US Dollars.

In preparing the financial statements of the individual entities, transactions in currencies other than the entity’s functional currency are

recorded at the rates of exchange prevailing on the dates of the transactions. At each reporting date, monetary items denominated in foreign

currencies are retranslated at rates prevailing on such reporting date.

Exchange differences arising on the settlement of monetary items, and on the retranslation of monetary items, are included in the statement

of comprehensive income for the financial year in foreign exchange gain/loss and are not part of the operating profit or loss.

Borrowing costs

All borrowing costs directly attributable to the acquisition, construction or production of qualifying assets, which are assets that necessarily

take a substantial period of time to get ready for their intended use, are added to the cost of those assets until such time as the assets are

substantially ready for their intended use.

Taxation

The tax expense represents the sum of the current tax and deferred tax.

Current tax payable is based on the best estimate of the tax amount expected to be paid and reflects uncertainty related to income taxes,

if any. Taxable profit differs from net profit as reported in the statement of comprehensive income because it excludes items of income

or expenses that are taxable or deductible in other financial years and it further excludes items that are never taxable or deductible. The

Group’s liability for current tax is calculated using the tax rates that have been enacted or substantively enacted at the reporting date.

Deferred tax is the tax expected to be payable or recoverable on differences between the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities in the

financial statements and the corresponding tax bases used in the computation of taxable profit, and is accounted for using the statement

of financial position liability method. Deferred tax liabilities are generally recognised for all taxable temporary differences and deferred tax

assets are recognised to the extent that it is probable that taxable profits will be available against which deductible temporary differences

can be utilised.

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

167

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

![]()

1. Statement of accounting policies CONTINUED

Deferred tax liabilities are not recognised for taxable temporary differences arising on investments in subsidiary undertakings, if the

Group is able to control the reversal of the temporary difference and it is probable that the temporary difference will not reverse in the

foreseeable future.

The carrying amount of deferred tax assets is reviewed at each reporting date and reduced to the extent that it is no longer probable that

sufficient taxable profit will be available to allow all or part of the asset to be recovered.

Deferred tax is measured at the tax rates that are expected to apply in the period when the liability is settled or the asset is released and

reflects uncertainty related to income taxes, if any. Deferred tax is charged or credited in the statement of comprehensive income, except

when it relates to items charged or credited directly to equity, in which case the deferred tax is also dealt with in equity.

Deferred tax assets and liabilities are offset when there is a legally enforceable right to set off current tax assets against current tax liabilities

and when they relate to income taxes levied by the same taxation authority and the Group intends to settle its current tax assets and tax

liabilities on a net basis.

Property, plant and equipment

The cost of property, plant and equipment comprises any costs directly attributable to bringing an asset to the location and condition

necessary for it to be capable of operating in the manner intended by management and the estimated closure costs associated with the

asset. This includes the cost of moving plant and associated infrastructure to the orebodies under the Group’s mining concessions which

form part of the Group’s life of Mine plan.

Construction in progress expenditures for the construction and commissioning of property, plant and equipment are deferred until the

facilities are operational, at which point the costs are transferred to property, plant and equipment and depreciated at the applicable rates.

When an asset is subject to regular major inspections or overhauls, a component approach to depreciation is applied and the cost of a

maintenance event is capitalised and depreciated over the time to the next occurrence. Other subsequent expenditure on an item of

property, plant and equipment is capitalised as part of the cost of an asset only when it increases the future economic benefits associated

with the specific asset to which it relates. All other expenditure is recognised in profit or loss as incurred.

Property, plant and equipment are depreciated over their useful life on a straight-line basis, or over the remaining life of the Mine if shorter, or

on a units of production basis. The major categories of property, plant and equipment are depreciated as follows:

Plant and equipment  Unit of production basis

Development expenditure  Unit of production basis

Other assets

Vessels  Five to twenty-five years

Buildings and airstrip  Twenty years

Mobile equipment  Three to five years

Fixtures and equipment  Three to ten years

Units of production depreciation is calculated using the quantity of heavy mineral concentrate extracted from the Mine for processing in

the period as a percentage of the total quantity of heavy mineral concentrate planned to be extracted in current and future periods based

on the mining reserve. The mining reserve is updated on an annual basis for results of drilling programmes carried out, mining activity

during the year, and other relevant considerations. The unit of production depreciation rate is adjusted as a result of this update and applied

prospectively.

Capital spares consist of critical plant spares with estimated useful lives greater than one year and are included in property, plant and

equipment. Capital spares are stated at cost.

Residual values and useful lives are reviewed, and adjusted if appropriate, at each reporting date. Changes to the estimated residual values or

useful lives are accounted for prospectively .

Development expenditure

Project development costs include expenditure on the development of an orebody including pre-feasibility and feasibility studies on

mining the orebody, the transport of mining plants to the orebody, additional infrastructure required to mine the orebody and community

resettlement costs.

168

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

#### NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED

FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2022

![]()

Project development costs include finance costs and lender and advisor fees incurred during the period before such mine is capable of

operating at production levels in the manner intended by management are deferred and included in property, plant and equipment. In

addition, expenses including depreciation net of revenue earned during commissioning of the Mine in the period before it is capable of

operating in the manner intended by management are deferred. These costs include an allocation of costs, including share-based payments,

as determined by management and incurred by Group companies. Interest on borrowings relating to the Mine construction and development

projects are capitalised until the point when the activities that enable the Mine to operate in its intended manner are complete. Once the

Mine is operating in the manner intended by management, the related costs are depreciated off over the life of the estimated ore reserve

of such mine on a unit of production basis, or over its useful life if shorter. Where the Mine project is terminated or impairment of value has

occurred, related costs are written off immediately.

Exploration and evaluation expenditure

Exploration and evaluation expenditure activity involves the search for mineral resources, the determination of technical feasibility and

the assessment of commercial viability of an identified resource. Exploration and evaluation expenditure is charged to the statement

of comprehensive income as incurred, except where the existence of a commercially viable mineral deposit has been established

and it is expected that the deposit will be mined. Capitalised exploration and evaluation expenditure considered to be tangible is

recognised as a component of property, plant and equipment at cost less impairment charges. Until such time as an asset is available

for use, it is not depreciated. All capitalised exploration and evaluation expenditure is monitored for indications of impairment as part of

development expenditure. To the extent that capitalised expenditure is not expected to be recovered, it is charged to the statement of

comprehensive income.

Leases

The Group recognises a right-of-use asset and a lease liability at the lease commencement date. The right-of-use asset is initially measured

at cost (being the present value of the lease liabilities), and subsequently at cost less accumulated depreciation and impairment losses, and

adjusted for certain remeasurements of the lease liability. Right-of-use assets are depreciated over their lease term.

The lease liability is initially measured at the present value of the future lease payments, discounted using the Group’s incremental borrowing

rate. The Group has applied judgement to determine the discount rate.

The lease liability is subsequently increased by the interest cost on the lease liability and decreased by lease payments made. It is

remeasured when there is a change in future lease payments arising from a change in an index or rate, a change in the estimate of the

amount expected to be payable under a residual value guarantee, or as appropriate, changes in the assessment of whether a purchase or

extension option is reasonably certain to be exercised or a termination option is reasonably certain not to be exercised.

When the lease liability is remeasured in this way, a corresponding adjustment is made to the carrying amount of the right-of-use asset, or is

recorded in profit or loss if the carrying amount of the right-of-use asset has been reduced to zero.

The Group has applied judgement to determine the lease term for some lease contracts that include renewal options. The assessment of

whether the Group is reasonably certain to exercise such options impacts the lease term, which significantly affects the amount of lease

liabilities and right-of-use assets recognised.

The Group has elected not to recognise right-of-use assets and lease liabilities for leases of low-value assets and short-term leases including

heavy mobile equipment rental at the Mine. The Group recognises the lease payments associated with these leases as an expense on a

straight-line basis over the lease term.

Impairment of non-current assets

At each reporting date, the Group reviews the carrying amounts of its non-current assets to determine whether there is any indication that

those assets have suffered an impairment loss. If any such indication exists, the recoverable amount of the asset is estimated in order to

determine the extent of the impairment loss (if any). Where the asset does not generate cash flows that are independent from other assets,

the Group estimates the recoverable amount of the cash-generating unit to which the asset belongs.

The recoverable amount is the higher of fair value less costs to sell and value in use. Fair value less costs to sell is the price that would be

received to sell an asset or paid to transfer a liability in an orderly transaction between market participants at the measurement date. As the

fair value for the Mine is difficult to determine, the Group uses its value in use in estimating the recoverable amount. In assessing value in use,

the estimated future cash flows are discounted to their present value using a pre-tax discount rate that reflects current market assessments

of the time value of money and the risks specific to the asset for which the estimates of future cash flows have not been adjusted.

If the recoverable amount of the asset (or cash-generating unit) is estimated to be less than its carrying amount, the carrying amount of the

asset (or cash-generating unit) is reduced to its recoverable amount. An impairment loss is recognised as an expense immediately.

Where an impairment loss subsequently reverses, the carrying amount of the asset (or cash-generating unit) is increased to the revised

estimate of its recoverable amount, but so that the increased carrying amount does not exceed the carrying amount that would have

been determined had no impairment loss been recognised for the asset (or cash-generating unit) in prior financial years. A reversal of an

impairment loss is recognised as income immediately .

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

169

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

![]()

1. Statement of accounting policies CONTINUED

Inventories

Product inventories are stated at the lower of cost and net realisable value. Cost comprises direct materials, direct labour costs and

overheads, including depreciation, incurred in bringing the inventories to their present location and condition. Cost is calculated using the

weighted average method. Net realisable value represents the estimated selling price less all estimated costs necessary to make the sale.

Quantities are assessed primarily through surveys and assays.

Consumable spares are stated at the lower of cost and net realisable value. Cost is calculated using the weighted average method and

comprises the purchase price and related costs incurred in bringing the inventories to their present location and condition. Consumable

spares identified as obsolete are recognised as an expense immediately.

Financial instruments

Financial assets and financial liabilities are recognised in the Group’s statement of financial position when the Group becomes a party to the

contractual provisions of the instrument.

Financial assets and financial liabilities are initially measured at fair value. Transaction costs that are directly attributable to the acquisition

or issue of financial assets and financial liabilities (other than financial assets and financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss) are

added to or deducted from the fair value of the financial assets or financial liabilities, as appropriate, on initial recognition. Transaction costs

directly attributable to the acquisition of financial assets or financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss are recognised immediately

in profit or loss.

Financial assets

The financial assets of the Group consist of cash and cash equivalents and trade and other receivables.

Classification of financial assets

Cash and cash equivalents comprise cash on hand, demand deposits and other short-term highly liquid investments that are readily

convertible to a known amount of cash and are subject to an insignificant risk of change in value. Cash and cash equivalents are initially

measured at fair value and are subsequently measured at amortised cost. They are held by the Group to collect deposit interest and to meet

the liquidity requirements of the Group.

The Group has a trade finance facility for three of the Group’s customers. In accordance with this facility, the bank purchases 80% of the

receivable without recourse and therefore assumes the credit risk. Derecognition of the trade receivables occurs when the customer’s

invoices is factored and the Group receives cash from the bank.

The Group also has a trade facility for customers to which it sells to under letter of credit terms. Under this facility, the bank confirms the

letter of credit from the issuing bank and therefore assumes the credit risk. The bank can also discount these letters of credit thereby

providing early payment of receivables to the Group. Derecognition of the trade receivables occurs when the customer’s invoices are

discounted and the Group receives cash from the bank.

These facilities assist the Group in managing its liquidity for funding of operations. Trade receivables which are not factored are initially

measured at fair value and subsequently measured at amortised cost as they are held by the Group in order to collect receipts under the

credit terms of the sales contracts i.e. solely payment of principal and interest (SPPI). Trade receivables which are factored or letters of credit

which are always confirmed and discounted are initially measured at fair value and subsequently measured at fair value through profit or loss

(FVTPL). Trade receivables or letters of credit where it is not known at initial recognition if they will be factored or confirmed and discounted

as the case may be are classified as fair value through other comprehensive income (FVOCI). This is because their cash flows are generated

through a combination of collection and sales (by factoring or confirming and discounting letters of credit).

Interest income is recognised using the effective interest method for debt instruments measured subsequently at amortised cost. For

financial assets, interest income is calculated by applying the effective interest rate to the gross carrying amount of a financial asset. Interest

income is recognised in profit or loss and is included in the “finance income” line item .

170

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

#### NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED

FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2022

![]()

Impairment of financial assets

The Group recognises a loss allowance for expected credit losses on trade receivables that are not measured at fair value through profit or

loss. The Group applies the simplified approach permitted by IFRS 9 Financial Instruments to measure expected credit losses for financial

assets which requires expected lifetime losses to be recognised from initial recognition of the receivable. The amount of expected credit

losses is updated at each reporting date to reflect changes in credit risk since initial recognition of the trade receivable.

When determining whether the credit risk of a trade receivable has increased the Group considers credit risk ratings where available,

the Group’s historical credit loss experience, adjusted for factors that are specific to the customers, general economic conditions and an

assessment of both the current as well as the forecast conditions at the reporting date. Sales to certain customers are undertaken on a letter

of credit basis thereby reducing the credit risk of these customers.

The Group considers a trade receivable to be in default when there is information indicating that the debtor is in severe financial difficulty

and there is no realistic prospect of recovery, e.g. when the debtor has been placed in liquidation or has entered into bankruptcy proceedings.

The Group considers a trade receivable to be credit impaired when there is evidence that the customer is in significant financial difficulty and

the debt is more than 90 days past due.

Foreign exchange gains and losses

The carrying amount of financial assets that are denominated in a foreign currency is determined in that foreign currency and translated at

the spot rate at the end of each reporting period. For financial assets measured at amortised cost, exchange differences are recognised in

profit or loss in the “foreign exchange gains and losses” line.

Financial liabilities and equity

The financial liabilities of the Group consist of bank borrowings, leases and trade payables. The equity of the Group consists of share capital

issued by the Company and own shares.

Classification of issued debt or equity

Debt and equity instruments are classified as either financial liabilities or as equity in accordance with the substance of the contractual

arrangements and the definitions of a financial liability and an equity instrument.

Issued equity

An equity instrument is any contract that evidences a residual interest in the assets of an entity after deducting all of its liabilities. Equity

instruments issued by the Company are recognised at the proceeds received, net of direct issue costs. The only equity instrument of the

Company is ordinary shares.

Own Shares

Ordinary shares acquired by the Company or purchased on behalf of the Company by the Kenmare Employee Benefit Trust are deducted

from equity. No gain or loss is recognised in profit or loss on the purchase, sale, issue or cancellation of the Company’s own equity

instruments.

Financial liabilities

The financial liabilities of the Group are initially measured at fair value and subsequently measured at amortised cost using the effective

interest method.

Financial liabilities measured subsequently at amortised cost

The effective interest method is a method of calculating the amortised cost of a financial liability and of allocating the interest expense

over the relevant period. The effective interest rate is the rate that exactly discounts estimated future cash payments (including all fees,

transaction costs and other premiums or discounts) through the expected life of the financial liability, or (where appropriate) a shorter period,

to the amortised cost of a financial liability.

Foreign exchange gains and losses

For financial liabilities that are denominated in a foreign currency and are measured at amortised cost at the end of each reporting period,

the foreign exchange gains and losses are determined based on the amortised cost of the instruments. These foreign exchange gains and

losses are recognised in profit or loss.

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

171

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

![]()

1. Statement of accounting policies CONTINUED

Derecognition of financial liabilities

The Group derecognises financial liabilities when, and only when, the Group’s obligations are discharged, cancelled or have expired. The

difference between the carrying amount of the financial liability derecognised and the consideration paid is recognised in profit or loss.

When the Group exchanges with an existing lender one debt instrument for another with substantially different terms, such exchange

is accounted for as an extinguishment of the original financial liability and the recognition of a new financial liability. Similarly, the Group

accounts for substantial modification of terms of an existing liability or part of it as an extinguishment of the original financial liability and the

recognition of a new liability. It is assumed that the terms are substantially different if the discounted present value of the cash flows under

the new terms, including any fees paid net of any fees received and discounted using the original effective rate is at least 10% different from

the discounted present value of the remaining cash flows of the original financial liability. If the modification is not substantial, the difference

between the carrying amount of the liability before the modification and the present value of the cash flows after modification is recognised

in profit or loss as the modification gain or loss within other gains and losses.

A fundamental reform of major interest rate benchmarks is being undertaken globally, including the replacement of some interbank

offered rates (IBORs) with alternative nearly risk-free rates (referred to as “IBOR reform”). The Group has exposure to IBORs on its financial

instruments that will be reformed as part of these market-wide initiatives. The Group’s main IBOR exposure at the reporting date is US LIBOR,

which is administered by ICE Benchmark Administration (IBA). The alternative reference rate for US LIBOR is the US Secured Overnight

Financing Rate (SOFR).

On 5 March 2021, IBA stated that it will cease the publication of (i) the overnight and one, three, six and twelve months USD LIBOR

settings immediately following the LIBOR publication on Friday 30 June 2023, and (ii) all other LIBOR settings, including the one week and

two months USD LIBOR settings, immediately following the LIBOR publication on Friday 31 December 2021. The Group plans to modify

contractual terms for purposes of migrating from USD LIBOR to SOFR prior to the discontinuance of the administration and publication of

the relevant LIBOR rates by IBA.

Derivative financial instruments

The Group has not entered into any derivative financial instruments during the financial year .

Dividends

Dividends are recognised as a liability in the Company’s financial statements in the period in which the dividends are approved by the

Company’s shareholders.

Provisions

Provisions are recognised when the Group has a present obligation (legal or constructive) as a result of a past event, it is probable that the

Group will be required to settle that obligation, and a reliable estimate can be made of the amount of the obligation.

The amount recognised as a provision is the best estimate of the consideration to settle the present obligation at the reporting date, taking

into account the risks and uncertainties surrounding the obligation. Where a provision is measured using the cash flows estimated to settle

the present obligation, its carrying amount is the present value of those cash flows.

When some or all of the economic benefits required to settle a provision are expected to be recovered from a third party, a receivable is

recognised as an asset if it is virtually certain that reimbursement will be received and the amount of the receivable can be measured reliably.

Contingent liabilities are recognised when the Group has a possible obligation and the existence of which will only be confirmed by uncertain

future events that are not wholly within the control of the Group.

Mine closure provision

The Mine closure provision represents the Directors’ best estimate of the Group’s liability for close-down, dismantling and restoration of the

mining and processing site, excluding reclamation of areas disturbed by mining activities, which is covered under the Mine rehabilitation

provision. A corresponding amount equal to the provision is recognised as part of property, plant and equipment and depreciated over

its estimated useful life. The costs are estimated on the basis of a formal closure plan and are subject to regular review. The Mine closure

provision is determined as the net present value of such estimated costs discounted at a risk-free rate. The Group uses long-term rates as

provided by the US Treasury extrapolated to the duration of the Mine life. This is deemed the best estimate to reflect the current market

assessment of the time value of money on a risk-free basis. Risks specific to the liability are included in the cost estimate. Changes in the

expected costs or estimated timing of costs are recorded by an adjustment to the provision and a corresponding adjustment to property,

plant and equipment. The unwinding of the discount on the Mine closure provision is recognised as a finance cost.

172

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

#### NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED

FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2022

![]()

Mine rehabilitation provision

The Mine rehabilitation provision represents the Directors’ best estimate of the liability for reclaiming areas disturbed by mining activities.

Reclamation costs are recognised in each period in the statement of comprehensive income based on the area disturbed in such period.

Segmental reporting

Information on the operations of the Moma Titanium Minerals Mine in Mozambique is reported by the Executive Committee to the Group’s

Board for the purposes of resource allocation and assessment of segment performance. The principal categories for disaggregating revenue

are by product type and by country of the customer’s location. The product types are ilmenite, zircon, rutile and concentrates. Concentrates

includes secondary zircon and mineral sands concentrates.

Critical accounting judgements and key sources of estimation uncertainty

Critical judgements in applying the Group’s accounting policies

In the process of applying the Group’s accounting policies, the Directors have made the following judgements that have the most significant

effect on the amounts recognised in the financial statements (apart from those involving estimations, which are dealt with below).

Property, plant and equipment

The recovery of property, plant and equipment is dependent upon the successful operation of the Mine. The realisation of cash flow forecast

assumptions would result in the recovery of such amounts. During the financial year, the Group carried out an impairment review of property,

plant and equipment. In performing the impairment review, a significant level of judgement is required in determining the key assumptions

which have a significant impact on the impairment model. The assumptions are set out in Note 11. As a result of the review, no impairment

provision is required in the financial year.

Consolidation of Structured Entities

The Group has established the Kenmare Employee Benefit Trust which facilitates the operation of the Kenmare Restricted Share Plan

(KRSP). Whilst the Group does not hold any of the equity of the trust, the Directors have concluded that the Group controls its activities and

therefore the financial statements of the trust are included in the Group’s Consolidated Financial Statements.

Key sources of estimation uncertainty

The preparation of financial statements requires the Directors to make estimates and assumptions that affect the amounts reported for

assets and liabilities as at the reporting date. The nature of estimation means the actual outcomes could differ from those estimates. The

main areas subject to estimation uncertainty are detailed below.

Provisions

MINE CLOSURE AND MINE REHABILITATION PROVISION

The Mine closure provision represents the Directors’ best estimate of the Group’s liability for close-down, dismantling and restoration of the

mining and processing site, excluding reclamation of areas disturbed by mining activities, which is covered under the Mine rehabilitation

provision. The costs are estimated on the basis of a formal closure plan and are subject to regular review. The Mine closure provision is

estimated based on the net present value at the risk-free rate of estimated future Mine closure costs. Mine closure costs are a normal

consequence of mining, and the majority of such costs are incurred at the end of the life of mine.

The Mine rehabilitation provision represents the Directors’ best estimate of the Group’s liability for reclaiming areas disturbed by mining

activities. Reclamation costs are recognised in each period based on the area disturbed in the period and an estimated cost of rehabilitation

per hectare, which is reviewed regularly against actual rehabilitation cost per hectare. Actual rehabilitation expenditure is incurred

approximately 12 months after the area has been disturbed.

There is significant estimation uncertainty in the calculation of the Mine closure and Mine rehabilitation provision and cost estimates can

vary in response to many factors including:

•  Changes to the relevant legal or local/national government requirements and any other commitments made to stakeholders;

•  Additional remediation requirements identified during the rehabilitation;

•  The emergence of new restoration techniques;

•  Change in the expected closure date;

•  Change in the discount rate; and

•  The effects of inflation.

The quantitative inputs and sensitivity information relating to the Mine closure and Mine rehabilitation provision are detailed in Note 21.

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

173

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

![]()

1. Statement of accounting policies CONTINUED

Units of production depreciation

Units of production depreciation is calculated using the quantity of heavy mineral concentrates extracted from the Mine for processing in the

period as a percentage of the total quantity of heavy mineral concentrates planned to be extracted in current and future periods based on

the mining reserve as detailed in the unaudited mineral reserves and resources table on page 42.

The Group estimates its ore reserves and mineral resources based on information compiled by a Competent Person as defined in accordance

with the Australasian Code for Reporting of Exploration Results, Mineral Resources and Ore Reserves, 2012 Edition. There are numerous

uncertainties inherent in estimating ore reserves, and assumptions that are valid at the time of estimation may change significantly when

new information becomes available. Changes in the forecast prices of final products, production costs or recovery rates may change the

economic status of reserves and may ultimately result in the reserves being revised.

2. Revenue

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | $’000 | $’000 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers |  |  |
| Revenue derived from the sale of mineral products | 498,339 | 420,550 |
| Revenue derived from freight services | 27,649 | 35,394 |
| Total Revenue | 525,988 | 455,944 |

Revenue by product

The principal categories for disaggregating mineral products revenue are by product type and by country of the customer’s location. The

product types are ilmenite, zircon, rutile and concentrates. Concentrates includes secondary zircon and mineral sands concentrates.

During the financial year, the Group sold 1,075,600 tonnes (2021: 1,285,300 tonnes) of finished products to customers at a sales value of

$498.3 million (2021: $420.6 million). The Group earned revenue derived from freight services of $27.6 million (2021: $35.4 million).

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | $’000 | $’000 |
| Revenue derived from sales of mineral products by primary product |  |  |
| Ilmenite | 347,446 | 334,714 |
| Primary zircon | 99,152 | 62,727 |
| Concentrates | 33,057 | 19,554 |
| Rutile | 18,684 | 3,555 |
| Total revenue from mineral products | 498,339 | 420,550 |
| Revenue derived from freight services | 27,649 | 35,394 |
| Total Revenue | 525,988 | 455,944 |

Revenue by destination

In the following table, revenue is disaggregated by primary geographical market. The Group allocates revenue from external customers to

individual countries and discloses revenues in each country where revenues represent 10% or more of the Group’s total revenue. Where total

disclosed revenue disaggregated by country constitutes less than 75% of total Group revenue, additional disclosures are made on a regional

basis until at least 75% of the Group’s disaggregated revenue is disclosed. There were no individual countries within Europe, Asia (excluding

China) or the Rest of the World with revenues representing 10% or more of the Group’s total revenue during the year.

174

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

#### NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED

FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2022

![]()

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | $’000 | $’000 |
| Revenue derived from sales of mineral product by destination |  |  |
| China | 154,704 | 192,635 |
| Europe | 130,440 | 77,891 |
| Asia (excluding China) | 108,487 | 74,583 |
| USA | 51,600 | 44,312 |
| Rest of the World | 53,108 | 31,129 |
| Total revenue from mineral products | 498,339 | 420,550 |
| Revenue derived from freight | 27,649 | 35,394 |
| Total Revenue | 525,988 | 455,944 |

Revenue by major customers

The Group evaluates the concentration of mineral product revenue by major customer. The following table disaggregates mineral product

revenue from the Group’s four largest customers.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | $’000 | $’000 |
| Revenue derived from sale of mineral product by major customers |  |  |
| Largest customer | 74,671 | 65,500 |
| Second largest customer | 62,791 | 62,285 |
| Third largest customer | 58,413 | 50,642 |
| Fourth largest customer | 41,015 | 42,029 |
| Total | 236,890 | 220,456 |

All Group revenues from external customers are generated by the Moma Titanium Minerals Mine in Mozambique. Further details on this

operating segment can be found in Note 3. Sales to and from Ireland were $nil (2021: $nil) in the year.

3. Segment reporting $’000

Information on the operations of the Moma Titanium Minerals Mine in Mozambique is reported to the Group’s Board for the purposes of

resource allocation and assessment of segment performance. Information regarding the Group’s operating segment is reported below:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | 2022 |  |  | 2021 | Restated |  |
|  | Corporate | Mozambique | Total | Corporate |  | Mozambique | Total |
| Revenue & Results |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Revenue | – | 525,988 | 525,988 | – |  | 455,944 | 455,944 |
| Cost of sales | – | (282,694) | (282,694) | – |  | (295,010) | (295,010) |
| Gross profit | – | 243,294 | 243,294 | – |  | 160,934 | 160,934 |
| Administrative expenses | (7,848) | (2,014) | (9,862) | (7,700) |  | (2,125) | (9,825) |
| Segment operating profit | (7,848) | 241,280 | 233,432 | (7,700) |  | 158,809 | 151,109 |
| Finance income | 23 | 1,124 | 1,147 | 47 |  | 218 | 265 |
| Finance expenses | (83) | (12,389) | (12,472) | (98) |  | (13,980) | (14,078) |
| Profit before tax | (7,908) | 230,015 | 222,107 | (7,751) |  | 145,047 | 137,296 |
| Income tax expense | (1,601) | (14,472) | (16,073) | (3,083) |  | (5,687) | (8,770) |
| Profit for the financial year | (9,509) | 215,543 | 206,034 | (10,834) |  | 139,360 | 128,526 |
| Segment Assets & Liabilities |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Segment Assets | 12,583 | 1,236,244 | 1,248,827 | 6,798 |  | 1,153,919 | 1,160,717 |
| Segment Liabilities | 4,722 | 140,571 | 145,293 | 4,221 |  | 225,853 | 230,074 |
| Additions to non-current assets |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Segment Additions to non-current |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| assets | – | 59,867 | 59,867 | – |  | 60,342 | 60,342 |

\* Revenue excludes inter-segment revenue of $24.2m earned by the corporate segment relating to marketing and management services fee income. Inter-segment revenue is not

regularly reviewed by the Chief Operating Decision Maker.

Corporate assets consist of the Company’s property, plant and equipment including right-of-use assets, cash and cash equivalents and

prepayments at the reporting date. Corporate liabilities consist of trade and other payables at the reporting date.

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

175

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

![]()

4. Cost and income analysis

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | Restated |
|  | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | $’000 | $’000 |
| Expenses by function |  |  |
| Cost of sales | 282,694 | 295,010 |
| Administrative expenses | 9,862 | 9,825 |
| Total | 292,556 | 304,835 |

Expenses by nature can be analysed as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | Restated |
|  | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | $’000 | $’000 |
| Expenses by nature |  |  |
| Staff costs | 55,907 | 46,712 |
| Repairs and maintenance | 43,151 | 43,208 |
| Power and fuel | 43,960 | 30,400 |
| Freight | 27,649 | 35,394 |
| Distribution costs | 5,699 | 5,215 |
| Other production and operating costs | 72,099 | 69,552 |
| Movement of mineral products inventory | (21,628) | 9,346 |
| Depreciation of property, plant and equipment and right-of-use assets | 64,596 | 63,136 |
| Foreign exchange loss | 1,123 | 1,872 |
| Total | 292,556 | 304,835 |

Mineral products consist of finished products and heavy mineral concentrate as detailed in Note 13. Mineral stock movement in the year was

an increase of $21.6 million (2021: $9.3 million decrease). Distribution costs of $5.7 million (2021: $5.2 million) represent the cost of running the

Mine’s finished product storage, jetty and marine fleet. Freight costs of $27.6 million (2021: $35.4 million) arise from sales to customers on a

CIF or CFR basis. There were no exceptional items within operating profit in 2022 (2021 restated: $nil).

The 2021 income statement has been restated in order to reclassify freight costs and distribution costs from other operating costs to cost of

sales. In addition, foreign exchange gains and losses have been reclassified to administrative costs and are no longer presented separately on

the face of the income statement. Management feel these presentational changes more appropriately reflect the nature of each category of

expense.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | As previously |  | As restated |
|  | reported | Adjustment | $’000 |
| Revenue | 455,944 | – | 455,944 |
| Cost of sales | (244,986) | (50,024) | (295,010) |
| Other Operating Costs/Administration Expenses | (57,977) | 48,152 | (9,825) |
| Net Finance costs | (11,788) | (2,025) | (13,813) |
| Foreign exchange | (3,897) | 3,897 | – |
| Taxation | (8,770) | – | (8,770) |
| Profit for the financial year and total comprehensive income for the financial year | 128,526 | – | 128,526 |

176

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

#### NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED

FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2022

![]()

5. Employee benefits

The aggregate payroll costs incurred in respect of employees comprised:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | $’000 | $’000 |
| Wages and salaries | 46,836 | 40,092 |
| Share-based payments | 5,601 | 3,420 |
| Social insurance costs | 2,764 | 2,597 |
| Retirement benefit costs | 706 | 603 |
|  | 55,907 | 46,712 |
| Included in the payroll cost above are Executive and Non-Executive Director emoluments (inclusive of share-based payments) of $4.1 million |  |  |
| (2021: $3.5 million). |  |  |

The Company contributes to a Company pension plan or individual pension schemes on behalf of certain employees. Contributions to the

scheme of $0.7 million (2021: $0.6 million) were charged in the period in which they are payable to the scheme.

The average number of persons employed by the Group (including Executive Directors) in 2022 was 1,662 (2021: 1,551) and is analysed below:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | Headcount | Headcount |
| Management and administration | 347 | 331 |
| Operations | 1,315 | 1,220 |
|  | 1,662 | 1,551 |

6. Share-based payments

Share-based payment expense recognised in the consolidated income statement:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | $’000 | $’000 |
| Expense arising from the Kenmare Restricted Share Plan | 5,601 | 3,420 |

The Group, under its incentive plan known as the Kenmare Restricted Share Plan (KRSP), grants equity-settled share-based payments to

employees as part of their remuneration.

In the case of the Executive Directors KRSP awards made prior to 2020 vest, subject to continued employment, 60% on the third anniversary

of grant date, 20% on fourth anniversary, and 20% on fifth anniversary.

The Executive Director awards granted from 2020 onwards vest, subject to continued employment and to the Remuneration Committee’s

assessment against a discretionary underpin, on the third anniversary of grant date. The vested KRSP awards are subject to a two-year

holding period which may extend beyond an Executive Director’s cessation of employment in accordance with the post-employment holding

requirements of the 2020 remuneration policy.

The discretionary underpin contains five core elements which the Remuneration Committee will consider including operational performance,

share price performance, ESG performance, major strategic or project decisions, and the long-term strategic vision for the Company. The

committee has not set fixed, quantitative underpins in respect of these factors. As such, these elements including share price performance

are considered non-market performance conditions and accordingly are not reflected in the grant date fair value. The grant date of awards

containing a discretionary underpin is deemed to occur when a shared understanding of the award is obtained by all parties and this

generally occurs upon the Remuneration Committee’s assessment of the Group’s performance in the year of vesting.

In addition, in the case of Executive Directors, where the annual bonus achieved exceeds 50% of base salary, Executive Directors are granted

restricted shares under the KRSP in respect of the excess outcome above this level. Such restricted shares would not be subject to forfeiture

or the discretionary underpin.

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

177

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

![]()

6. Share-based payments CONTINUED

For other Group employees, awards under the KRSP vest, subject to continued employment, on the third anniversary of award.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | Number of | Number of |
|  |  | shares | shares |
|  |  | 2022 | 2021 |
| Awards outstanding at the beginning of the financial year |  | 2,284,429 | 2,040,151 |
| Awards issued during the financial year |  | 927,832 | 692,879 |
| Awards exercised during the financial year |  | (540,973) | (418,997) |
| Awards forfeited during the financial year |  | (31,530) | – |
| Awards cancelled during the financial year |  | (77,555) | – |
| Awards lapsed during the financial year |  | – | (29,604) |
| Awards outstanding at the end of the financial year |  | 2,562,203 | 2,284,429 |
| Awards exercisable at the end of the financial year |  | 22,588 | 56,980 |
| In  awarded is $4.1 million. During the year 203,206 shares were granted in the form of dividend equivalents. The fair value is determined using | 2022 |  | , awards in respect of 724,626 shares were granted to employees under the 2022 KRSP award. The estimated fair value of the shares |
| the share price on the date of the award. |  |  |  |

In 2022, awards in respect of 540,973 shares were exercised under the KRSP award. 295,443 awards (2021: Nil) were exercised in equity

through shares held by the Kenmare Employee Benefit Trust as described in Note 18. 245,443 awards were settled in cash resulting in a cash

outflow of $1.6 million (2021: $2.3 million).

7. Auditor’s remuneration

The analysis of the auditor’s remuneration is as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | $’000 | $’000 |
| Audit fees |  |  |
| Audit of the Company’s financial statements | 18 | 15 |
| Audit of the Company’s subsidiary undertakings | 162 | 151 |
| Total audit fee | 180 | 166 |
| Non-audit fees |  |  |
| Other assurance services | 76 | 61 |
| Taxation compliance services | 10 | 15 |
| Other non-audit services | 11 | 16 |
| Total non-audit fees | 97 | 92 |
| Total fees | 277 | 258 |
| $116,300 |  | (2021: $94,500) of the total fee was paid to KPMG Dublin and $160,900 (2021: $163,500) of the total fee was paid to KPMG Maputo. |

178

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

#### NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED

FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2022

![]()

8. Net Finance costs

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | Restated |
|  | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | $’000 | $’000 |
| Finance costs |  |  |
| Interest on bank borrowings | (8,829) | (9,475) |
| Interest on lease liabilities | (147) | (239) |
| Factoring and other trade facility fees | (2,218) | (1,431) |
| Commitment and other fees | (534) | (161) |
| Unwinding of discount on Mine closure provision | (744) | (747) |
| Foreign exchange loss | – | (2,025) |
| Total Finance Costs | (12,472) | (14,078) |
| Interest earned on bank deposits | 657 | 265 |
| Foreign exchange gain | 490 | – |
| Total Finance Income | 1,147 | 265 |
| Net finance costs recognised in profit or loss | (11,325) | (13,813) |

All interest has been expensed in the financial year. The Group has classified factoring and other trade facility fees in net cash from operating

activities in the Consolidated Statement of Cashflows.

9. Income tax expense

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | $’000 | $’000 |
| Corporation tax | 16,073 | 8,770 |
| Deferred tax | – | – |
| Total | 16,073 | 8,770 |
| Reconciliation of effective tax rate |  |  |
| Profit before tax | 222,107 | 137,296 |
| Profit before tax multiplied by the applicable tax rate (12.5%) | 27,763 | 17,162 |
| Under provision in respect of prior years | 546 | – |
| Non-taxable income | (18,120) | (10,826) |
| Non-deductible expenses | 483 | 331 |
| Differences in effective tax rates on overseas earnings | 5,401 | 2,103 |
| Total | 16,073 | 8,770 |

During the year, Kenmare Moma Mining (Mauritius) Limited Mozambique Branch had taxable profits of $39.9 million (2021: $16.2 million),

resulting in an income tax expense of $14.5 million (2021: $5.7 million) being recognised. The income tax rate applicable to taxable profits of

KMML Mozambique Branch is 35% (2021: 35%).

Kenmare Moma Mining (Mauritius) Limited Mozambique Branch has elected, and the fiscal regime applicable to mining allows for, the option

to deduct, as an allowable deduction, depreciation of exploration and development expense and capital expenditure over the life of mine. Tax

losses may be carried forward for three years. There are no tax losses carried forward at 31 December 2022.

Kenmare Moma Processing (Mauritius) Limited Mozambique Branch has Industrial Free Zone (IFZ) status. As an IFZ Branch, it is exempted

from corporation taxes and hence its income is non-taxable.

During the year, Kenmare Resources plc had taxable profits of $13.3 million (2021: $32.5 million) as a result of management and

marketing service fee income earned on services provided to subsidiary undertakings, resulting in a corporate tax expense of $1.6 million

(2021: $3.1 million).

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

179

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

![]()

10. Earnings per share

The calculation of the basic and diluted earnings per share attributable to the ordinary equity holders of the Company is based on the

following data:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | $’000 | $’000 |
| Profit for the financial year attributable to equity holders of the Company | 206,034 | 128,526 |
|  | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | Number of | Number of |
|  | shares | shares |
| Weighted average number of issued ordinary shares for  the purpose of basic earnings per share | 94,919,944 | 108,843,459 |
| Effect of dilutive potential ordinary shares: |  |  |
| Share awards | 2,361,819 | 2,185,857 |
| Weighted average number of ordinary shares for  the purposes of diluted earnings per share | 97,281,763 | 111,029,316 |
|  | $ per share | $ per share |
| Basic earnings per share | 2.17 | 1.18 |
| Diluted earnings per share | 2.12 | 1.16 |

The denominator for the purposes of calculating both basic and diluted earnings per share has been adjusted to reflect shares acquired and

subsequently cancelled during the year.

180

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

#### NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED

FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2022

![]()

11. Property, plant and equipment

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Plant and | Development | Construction | Other |  |
|  | Equipment | Expenditure | In Progress | Assets | Total |
|  | $’000 | $’000 | $’000 | $’000 | $’000 |
| Cost |  |  |  |  |  |
| At 1 January 2021 | 995,856 | 249,971 | 52,416 | 63,114 | 1,361,357 |
| Additions during the financial year | 784 | – | 59,558 | – | 60,342 |
| Transfer from construction in progress | 29,586 | 8,201 | (50,544) | 12,757 | – |
| Disposals | (6,557) | – | – | (11,440) | (17,997) |
| Adjustment to Mine closure cost | (2,240) | – | – | – | (2,240) |
| At 31 December 2021 | 1,017,429 | 258,172 | 61,430 | 64,431 | 1,401,462 |
| Additions during the financial year | 252 | 112 | 59,261 | 242 | 59,867 |
| Transfer from construction in progress | 48,233 | 1,767 | (69,918) | 19,918 | – |
| Disposals | (10,230) | – | – | (7,201) | (17,431) |
| Adjustment to Mine closure cost | (20,080) | – | – | – | (20,080) |
| At 31 December 2022 | 1,035,604 | 260,051 | 50,773 | 77,390 | 1,423,818 |
| Accumulated depreciation |  |  |  |  |  |
| At 1 January 2021 | 232,441 | 135,153 | – | 35,255 | 402,849 |
| Charge for the financial year | 44,229 | 6,336 | – | 11,487 | 62,052 |
| Disposals | (6,557) | – | – | (11,440) | (17,997) |
| At 31 December 2021 | 270,113 | 141,489 | – | 35,302 | 446,904 |
| Charge for the financial year | 44,435 | 6,379 | – | 12,772 | 63,586 |
| Disposals | (10,230) | – | – | (7,201) | (17,431) |
| At 31 December 2022 | 304,318 | 147,868 | – | 40,873 | 493,059 |
| Carrying amount |  |  |  |  |  |
| At 31 December 2022 | 731,286 | 112,183 | 50,773 | 36,517 | 930,759 |
| At 31 December 2021 | 747,316 | 116,683 | 61,430 | 29,129 | 954,558 |

An adjustment to the Mine closure cost of $20.1 million (2021: $2.2 million) was made during the year as a result of an update in the discount

rate as detailed in Note 21.

At each reporting date, the Group assesses whether there is any indication that property, plant and equipment may be impaired. The Group

considers the relationship between its market capitalisation and its book value, among other factors, when reviewing for indicators for

impairment. As at 31 December 2022, the market capitalisation of the Group was below the book value of net assets, which is considered an

indicator of impairment. The Group carried out an impairment review of property, plant and equipment as at 31 December 2022. As a result

of the review, and given the performance and outlook of the Group, no impairment provision was recognised in the current financial year.

No impairment was recognised in the prior financial year. Given the historic volatility in product pricing and sensitivity analysis of forecast

product pricing, the discount rate and to a lesser extent operating costs, the impairment loss of $64.8 million, which was recognised in the

consolidated statement of comprehensive income in 2014, was not reversed.

The cash-generating unit for the purpose of impairment testing is the Moma Titanium Minerals Mine. The basis on which the Mine is

assessed is its value in use. The cash flow forecast employed for the value in use computation is from a life of mine financial model. The

recoverable amount obtained from the financial model represents the present value of the future discounted pre-tax, pre-finance cash flows

discounted at 14.0% (2021: 10.5%).

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

181

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

![]()

11. Property, plant and equipment CONTINUED

Key assumptions include the following:

•  The discount rate is based on the Group’s weighted average cost of capital. This rate is a best estimate of the current market assessment

of the time value of money and the risks specific to the Mine, taking into consideration country risk, currency risk and price risk. The factors

making up the cost of equity, cost of debt and capital structure have changed from the prior year review, to reflect increases in the risk-free

rate, resulting in a discount rate of 14.0% (2021: 10.5%). The Group’s estimation of the country risk premium included in the discount rate

has remained unchanged from the prior year. The Group does not consider it appropriate to apply the full current country risk premium for

Mozambique to the calculation of the Group’s weighted average cost of capital as it believes the specific circumstances which have resulted

in the risk premium increase over the past number of years are not relevant to the specific circumstances of the Moma Mine. Hence,

country risk premium applicable to the calculation of the cost of equity has been adjusted accordingly. Using a discount rate of 14.0%, the

recoverable amount is greater than the carrying amount by $86.9 million (2021: $384.0 million). The discount rate is a significant factor in

determining the recoverable amount. A 1.5% increase in the discount rate to 15.5% reduces the recoverable amount by $86.9 million to $nil,

assuming all other inputs remain unchanged. The decrease in the recoverable amount from the prior year is a result of decreased cash flows

over the life of mine as a result of increased forecast capital and operating costs and an increase in the discount rate from 10.5% to 14.0%

•  A Mine plan is based on the Namalope, Nataka, Pilivili and Mualadi proved and probable reserves and resources. Specific resource

material is included only where there is a high degree of confidence in its economic extraction. The Mine life assumption of 40 years

has not changed from the prior year review. Average annual production is approximately 1.2 million tonnes (2021: 1.2 million tonnes) of

ilmenite and co-products zircon, rutile and concentrates over the life of the Mine and remains unchanged from the prior year review.

This Mine plan does not include investment in additional mining capacity. Certain minimum stocks of final and intermediate products are

assumed to be maintained at period ends.

•  Product sales prices are based on contract prices as stipulated in marketing agreements with customers, or where contracts are based

on market prices or production is not currently contracted, prices are forecast by the Group taking into account independent titanium

mineral sands expertise provided by TiPMC Solutions and management expectations including general inflation of 2% per annum.

Forecast prices provided by TiPMC Solutions have been reviewed and found to be consistent with other external sources of information.

Average forecast product sales prices have increased over the life of mine from the prior year-end review as a result of revised forecast

pricing. A 2.5% reduction in average sales prices over the life of mine reduces the recoverable amount by $86.9 million to $nil, assuming

all other inputs remain unchanged.

•  Operating costs are based on approved budget costs for 2023 taking into account conservative estimated inflation for 2023. From 2024

onwards, operating costs are escalated by 2% per annum as management expects inflation to normalise and average 2% over the life

of mine period. Average forecast operating costs have increased from the prior year-end review as a result of increased production

and inflation. Increased costs associated with estimated future power consumption and unit prices for mining in Nataka have also been

included in the forecast cashflows. A 5.0% increase in operating costs over the life of mine reduces the recoverable amount by $86.9

million to $nil, assuming all other inputs remain unchanged.

•   Whilst the Group has set ambitions to be net zero by 2040, the financial impact is still being assessed as the Group considers how it will

work towards meeting this target. As such, estimates and judgements within these financial statements do not consider the expenditure

(or any related savings) associated with the Company’s ambition to become net zero nor the financial impact of the climate risks

disclosed within the Group’s TCFD reporting as a reliable estimate cannot currently be made.

•  Capital costs are based on a life of mine capital plan including inflation at 2% per annum from 2024. Average forecast capital costs have

increased and their scheduling has changed from the prior year-end review based on updated sustaining and development capital plans

required to maintain the existing plant over the life of mine. A 8.0% increase in capital costs over the life of mine reduces the recoverable

amount by $86.9 million to $nil, assuming all other inputs remain unchanged.

182

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

#### NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED

FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2022

![]()

12. Right-of-use assets and lease liabilities

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Plant and | Land and |  |
|  | Equipment | Buildings | Total |
|  | $’000 | $’000 | $’000 |
| Cost |  |  |  |
| At 1 January 2022 | 3,319 | 2,108 | 5,427 |
| Additions | – | 482 | 482 |
| At 31 December 2022 | 3,319 | 2,590 | 5,909 |
| Accumulated Depreciation |  |  |  |
| At 1 January 2022 | 2,489 | 802 | 3,291 |
| Depreciation expense | 830 | 180 | 1,010 |
| At 31 December 2022 | 3,319 | 982 | 4,301 |
| Carrying amount |  |  |  |
| At 31 December 2022 | – | 1,608 | 1,608 |
| At 31 December 2021 | 830 | 1,306 | 2,136 |

On 1 January 2019, the Group recognised a lease liability of $3.3 million in relation to electricity generators at the Mine. The lease for the

electricity generators was renewed in November 2017 for a five-year period and rental payments were fixed for the five years. The lease

agreement expired in November 2022 and following negotiations the Group completed the acquisition process of the electricity generators

in February 2023.

On 1 January 2019, the Group recognised a lease liability of $1.7 million in respect of the rental of its Irish head office. The lease has a term of

10 years commencing August 2017 and rental payments are fixed for five years. This lease obligation is denominated in Euros.

In February 2019, the Group recognised a lease liability of $0.4 million in respect of its Mozambican country office in Maputo. The lease has

a seven-year term commencing February 2019 and rental payments are fixed for seven years. This lease obligation is denominated in US

Dollars. The Branch has discounted lease payments using its incremental borrowing rates. The weighted average rate applied is 7%.

In December 2022, the Maputo Office lease was modified and remeasured. The lease term was extended to 10 years commencing

1 December 2022. In addition, additional floor space of 250 square meters was leased as an addendum to the existing contract. The Group

has determined that the lease modification should not be accounted for as a separate lease because the lease payments for the new office

space are not considered commensurate with market rentals for office space of that size and characteristic. The incremental borrowing rate

applied to the remeasured lease is 10.2%.

At each reporting date, the Company assesses whether there is any indication that right-of-use assets may be impaired. No impairment

indicators were identified as at 31 December 2022 or 31 December 2021.

The Group has recognised a rental expense of $3.9 million (2021: $9.0 million) in relation to short-term leases of machinery and vehicles

which have not been recognised as a right-of-use asset.

Set out below are the carrying amounts of lease liabilities at each reporting date:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | $’000 | $’000 |
| Current | 245 | 1,207 |
| Non-current | 1,540 | 971 |
| Total | 1,785 | 2,178 |
| The consolidated income statement includes the following amounts relating to leases: | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | $’000 | $’000 |
| Depreciation expense | 1,010 | 1,084 |
| Interest expense on lease liabilities | 147 | 239 |
| Total | 1,157 | 1,323 |

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

183

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

![]()

13. Inventories

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | $’000 | $’000 |
| Mineral products | 43,655 | 22,027 |
| Consumable spares | 40,516 | 38,192 |
|  | 84,171 | 60,219 |

At 31 December 2022, total final product stock was 213,500 tonnes (2021: 88,700 tonnes). Closing stock of heavy mineral concentrate was

18,800 tonnes (2021: 11,500 tonnes). During the year, inventory amounting to $235.2 million (2021: $246.4 million) was recognised as an

expense in cost of sales.

Net realisable value is determined with reference to forecast prices of finished products expected to be achieved. There is no guarantee

that these prices will be achieved in the future, particularly in weak product markets. During the financial year, there was a write-down of $nil

(2021: $0.5 million) to mineral products charged to cost of sales to value mineral products at net realisable value.

14. Trade and other receivables

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | $’000 | $’000 |
| Trade receivables | 104,970 | 66,204 |
| VAT receivable | 4,527 | 790 |
| Prepayments | 14,521 | 7,753 |
|  | 124,018 | 74,747 |

Further details on trade receivables can be found in Note 24 .

15. Cash and cash equivalents

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | $’000 | $’000 |
| Bank balances | 108,271 | 69,057 |

Cash and cash equivalents comprise cash balances held for the purposes of meeting short-term cash commitments and investments

which are readily convertible to a known amount of cash and are subject to an insignificant risk of change in value. Where investments are

categorised as cash equivalents, the related balances have a maturity of three months or less from the date of investment.

16. Called-up share capital

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | €’000 | €’000 |
| Authorised share capital |  |  |
| 181,000,000 ordinary shares of €0.001 each | 181 | 181 |
|  | 181 | 181 |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  | 2022 | 2021 |
|  |  |  | $’000 | $’000 |
| Allotted, called up and fully paid |  |  |  |  |
| Opening balance |  |  |  |  |
| 94,921,970 | (2021: 109,736,382) ordinary shares of €0.001 each |  | 104 | 120 |
| Acquired and cancelled |  |  |  |  |
| 92,419 | (2021: 14,814,412) ordinary shares of €0.001 each |  | – | (16) |
| Closing balance |  |  |  |  |
| 94,829,551 | (2021: | 94,921,970) ordinary shares of €0.001 each | 104 | 104 |
| Total called-up share capital |  |  | 104 | 104 |

No ordinary shares were issued during the year (2021: $nil).

184

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

#### NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED

FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2022

![]()

On 3 October 2022, under the authority granted at the Company’s Annual General Meeting held on 26 May 2022, and in accordance with

Section 1075 of the Companies Act 2014 and article 147 of the Articles of Association, the Company completed an Odd-lot Offer which

involved the acquisition of 92,419 ordinary shares of €0.001 each in the capital of the Company representing 0.1% of the then called-up share

capital of the Company for a total cash consideration of $0.5 million. The Odd-lot Offer buyback was funded from distributable reserves and

all ordinary shares acquired by the Company were subsequently cancelled. Transaction costs associated with the transaction amounted to

$0.1 million and were accounted for as a deduction from retained earnings.

On 10 December 2021, under the authority granted at the Company’s extraordinary General Meeting held on 9 December 2021, and in

accordance with Section 105(1) and Section 106(1) of the Companies Act 2014 and article 47 and article 48 of the Articles of Association, the

Company completed a tender offer buyback of 14,814,412 ordinary shares of €0.001 each in the capital of the Company representing 13.5% of

the then called-up share capital of the Company for a total cash consideration of $81.6 million. The tender offer share buyback was funded

from distributable reserves and all ordinary shares acquired by the Company were subsequently cancelled. Transaction costs associated with

the transaction amounted to $1.5 million and were accounted for as a deduction from retained earnings.

17. Share premium

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | $’000 | $’000 |
| Opening balance | 545,950 | 545,950 |
| Shares issued during the year | – | – |
| Closing balance | 545,950 | 545,950 |

There were no additions to share premium during the year (2021: $nil).

18. Other reserves

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  | Share-Based |  |
|  | Undenominated | Own | Payment |  |
|  | Capital | Shares | Reserve | Total |
|  | $’000 | $’000 | $’000 | $’000 |
| Balance at 1 January 2021 | 226,262 | – | 5,088 | 231,350 |
| Recognition of share-based payment expense | – | – | 3,420 | 3,420 |
| Exercise of share-based payment awards | – | – | (2,283) | (2,283) |
| Unvested and expired share-based payments | – | – | (1,964) | (1,964) |
| Tender offer share buyback (Note 16) | 16 | 81,589 | – | 81,605 |
| Cancellation of treasury shares | – | (81,589) | – | (81,589) |
| Balance at 1 January 2022 | 226,278 | – | 4,261 | 230,539 |
| Recognition of share-based payment expense | – | – | 5,601 | 5,601 |
| Exercise of share-based payment awards | – |  | (3,363) | (3,363) |
| Odd-lot Offer share buyback (Note 16) | – | 515 | – | 515 |
| Cancellation of treasury shares | – | (515) | – | (515) |
| Shares acquired by the Kenmare Employee Benefit Trust | – | (1,797) | – | (1,797) |
| Shares distributed by the Kenmare Employee Benefit Trust | – | 1,779 | – | 1,779 |
| Balance at 31 December 2022 | 226,278 | (18) | 6,499 | 232,759 |

Undenominated capital

Undenominated capital consists of the capital conversion reserve fund and the capital redemption reserve fund. The movement in

undenominated capital during the prior year relates to the share buyback as detailed in Note 16.

CAPITAL CONVERSION RESERVE FUND

The capital conversion reserve fund totalling $0.8 million arose from the renominalisation of the Company’s share capital from Irish Punts

to Euros.

CAPITAL REDEMPTION RESERVE FUND

The capital redemption reserve represents the nominal value of share capital repurchased. At 31 December 2022, the reserve balance stands

at $225.5 million (2021: $225.5 million) .

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

185

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

![]()

18. Other reserves CONTINUED

Own Shares

Own shares represent shares acquired by the Kenmare Employee Benefit Trust under the terms of the Kenmare Restricted Share Plan and

shares acquired by the Company through odd lot and tender offers.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | No. of shares | No. of shares |
| At 1 January | – | – |
| Tender offer share buyback | – | 14,814,412 |
| Odd-lot Offer share buyback | 92,419 | – |
| Cancellation of treasury shares | (92,419) | (14,814,412) |
| Shares acquired by the Kenmare Employee Benefit Trust | 298,477 | – |
| Shares distributed by the Kenmare Employee Benefit Trust | (295,443) | – |
| Closing balance | 3,034 | – |

As at 31 December 2022, the nominal value of treasury shares held by the Kenmare Employee Benefit Trust was $0.01 million (2020: $nil).

During the year, treasury shares were purchased by the Kenmare Employee Benefit Trust at an average price of $5.84. The number of

treasury shares held by the Kenmare Employee Benefit Trust represents 0.003% of the total called up share capital of the Company.

Further information on the odd lot buyback and tender offer buyback can be found in Note 16.

Share-based payment reserve

The share-based payment reserve arises on the grant of shares under the Group share-based payment schemes as detailed in Note 6 .

19. Retained earnings

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | $’000 | $’000 |
| Opening balance | 154,050 | 123,083 |
| Profit for the financial year attributable to equity holders of the Parent | 206,034 | 128,526 |
| Tender offer share buyback (Note 16) | – | (81,589) |
| Tender offer share buyback transaction costs (Note 16) | – | (1,540) |
| Odd lot offer share buyback (Note 16) | (515) | – |
| Odd lot offer share buyback transaction costs (Note 16) | (122) | – |
| Unvested and expired share-based payments | – | 1,964 |
| Dividends paid | (34,726) | (16,394) |
| Closing balance | 324,721 | 154,050 |

Retained earnings comprise the accumulated profit and losses in the current and prior financial years net of dividends, share buybacks and

related costs, and adjustments relating to the share-based payment reserve.

In May 2022, the Company paid a final 2021 dividend of $24.1 million representing USc25.42 per share (2021: USc7.69). In October 2022, the

Company paid a 2022 interim dividend of USc10.98 (H1 2021: USc7.29) per ordinary share, totalling $10.6 million.

186

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

#### NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED

FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2022

![]()

20. Bank loans

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | $’000 | $’000 |
| Borrowings | 78,578 | 148,099 |
| The borrowings are repayable as follows: |  |  |
| Less than one year | 33,653 | 73,342 |
| Between two and five years | 47,142 | 78,572 |
|  | 80,795 | 151,914 |
| Transaction costs | (2,217) | (3,815) |
| Total carrying amount | 78,578 | 148,099 |

Borrowings

On 11 December 2019, the Group entered into debt facilities with Absa Bank Limited (acting through its Corporate and Investment Banking

Division) (“Absa”), The Emerging Africa Infrastructure Fund (part of the Private Infrastructure Development Group) (“EAIF”), Nedbank

Limited (acting through its Nedbank Corporate and Investment Banking division) (“Nedbank”), Rand Merchant Bank and Standard Bank

Group (“Standard Bank”).

The debt facilities comprise a $110 million Term Loan Facility and a $40 million Revolving Credit Facility that share common terms and a

common security package. The finance documentation also accommodates for a Mine Closure Guarantee Facility (provided by either the

existing Lenders or other finance providers) of up to $40 million, with the provider(s) of such a facility sharing in the common security

package. The potential total aggregate principal amount of indebtedness secured under the finance documentation is therefore $190 million.

The transaction costs for arrangement of the debt facilities amounted to $6.5 million.

The Term Loan Facility has a final maturity date of 11 March 2025. As at year end, interest is at LIBOR plus 5.40% per annum. Repayment is in

seven equal semi-annual instalments, beginning 11 March 2022.

On 21 July 2022 the Revolving Credit Facility was extended by 12 months and now has a final maturity date of 11 December 2023, which is

extendable by a further 12 months subject to lender consent. As at year end, interest is at LIBOR plus 4.25% per annum (5.0% up to

11 December 2022).

The Group entered into a Mine closure guarantee facility with Absa Bank Moçambique SA effective from 1 July 2022 for an amount of $18.9 million.

This guarantee shares the security package with the Term Loan Facility and Revolving Credit Facility on a pro rata and pari passu basis.

The security package consists of (a) security over the Group’s bank accounts (subject to certain exceptions), (b) pledges of the shares of

Kenmare Moma Processing (Mauritius) Limited and Kenmare Moma Mining (Mauritius) Limited (the “Project Companies”), (c) security over

intercompany loans, and (d) Mozambican law security interests over certain rights and agreements with Mozambican authorities, including

over the Implementation Agreement, the Mineral Licensing Contract and the Mining Licence.

The carrying amount of the secured bank accounts of the Group was $102.9 million as at 31 December 2022 (2021: $66.9 million). The shares

of the Project Companies and intercompany loans are not included in the consolidated statement of financial position as they are eliminated

on consolidation. They, therefore, do not have a carrying amount but, upon enforcement of the pledges on behalf of the lender group, the

shares in the Project Companies would cease to be owned or controlled by the Group. The secured rights and agreements do not have a

carrying amount. They are, however, necessary for the Project Companies to operate the Mine in Mozambique.

At 31 December 2022, total debt of $78.6 million (2021: $148.1 million) was recognised by the Group. The $40 million revolving credit facility

was repaid in full in February 2022 and a further $20 million was drawn down in September 2022 and subsequently repaid in November 2022.

$31.4 million of principal repayments were made against the term loan over the course of the year. Unamortised transaction costs of

$2.2 million (2021: $3.8 million) plus interest amortised of $2.2 million (2021: $2.0 million) were recognised by the Group at 31 December 2022.

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

187

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

![]()

20. Bank loans CONTINUED

Reconciliation of movements of debt to cash flows arising from financing activities (excluding leases)

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | $’000 | $’000 |
| Bank loans |  |  |
| Balance at 1 January | 148,099 | 145,771 |
| Cash movements |  |  |
| Loan interest paid | (6,921) | (7,147) |
| Principal paid | (91,429) | (20,000) |
| Loan drawn down  Non-cash movements | 20,000 | 20,000 |
| Loan interest accrued | 8,829 | 9,475 |
| Balance at 31 December | 78,578 | 148,099 |

Covenants

The finance documents contain a number of representations, covenants and events of default on customary terms, the breach of which

could lead to the secured parties under the finance documentation accelerating the outstanding loans and taking other enforcement steps,

such as the enforcement of some or all of the security interests, which could lead to, in extremis, the Group losing its interest in the Mine. The

most salient of the relevant terms that could lead to acceleration of the loans and/or enforcement of security are the financial covenants.

All covenants have been complied with during the year. The key financial covenants are detailed below:

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | As at | As at |  |  |
|  | 31 December | 31 December |  |  |
|  | 2022 | 2021 |  | Covenant |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | 34.96:1 | 21.8:1 | Not less than | 4.00:1 |
| Net Debt to EBITDA | (0.09):1 | 0.38:1 | Not greater than | 2.00:1 |
| Debt Service Coverage Ratio | 3.11:1 | 22.3:1 | Not less than | 1.20:1 |
| Liquidity | $148,271,000 | $69,057,000 | Not less than | $15,000,000 |
| Reserve Tail Ratio | 81% | 78% | Not less than | 30% |

The definition of the covenants under the debt facilities are set out below:

•  Interest Coverage Ratio is defined as the ratio of EBITDA to Net Interest Cost.

•  Net Debt is defined as total financial indebtedness excluding leases less consolidated cash and cash equivalents.

•  The Debt Service Coverage Ratio is the ratio of cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of a reporting period plus available facilities

plus cash generated in the period to debt repayments in the period.

•  Liquidity is defined as consolidated cash and cash equivalents plus undrawn amounts of the Revolving Credit Facility.

•  Reserve Tail Ratio means the reserve tail ratio, expressed as a percentage of the termination date reserves (estimated remaining

reserves in March 2025) divided by the initial reserves (estimated reserves in December 2019).

21. Provisions

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | $’000 | $’000 |
| Mine closure provision | 16,623 | 35,959 |
| Mine rehabilitation provision | 4,121 | 3,998 |
| Other provisions | – | 2,264 |
|  | 20,744 | 42,221 |
| Current | 998 | 3,222 |
| Non-current | 19,746 | 38,999 |
|  | 20,744 | 42,221 |

188

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

#### NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED

FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2022

![]()

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Mine | Mine | |  |
|  | Closure | Rehabilitation | Other |  |
|  | Provision | Provision | Provisions | Total |
|  | $’000 | $’000 | $’000 | $’000 |
| At 1 January 2021 | 37,451 | 3,893 | – | 41,344 |
| (Decrease)/increase in provision during the financial year | (2,239) | 470 | 2,264 | 495 |
| Provision utilised during the financial year | – | (365) | – | (365) |
| Unwinding of the discount | 747 | – | – | 747 |
| At 1 January 2022 | 35,959 | 3,998 | 2,264 | 42,221 |
| (Decrease)/Increase in provision during the financial year | (20,080) | 4,131 | 948 | (15,001) |
| Provision utilised during the financial year | – | (4,008) | (3,212) | (7,220) |
| Unwinding of the discount | 744 | – | – | 744 |
| At 31 December 2022 | 16,623 | 4,121 | – | 20,744 |

The Mine closure provision represents the Directors’ best estimate of the Project Companies’ liability for close-down, dismantling and

restoration of the mining and processing site. A corresponding amount equal to the provision is recognised as part of property, plant and

equipment. The costs are estimated on the basis of a formal closure plan, are subject to regular review and are estimated based on the

net present value of estimated future costs. Mine closure costs are a normal consequence of mining, and the majority of close-down and

restoration expenditure is incurred at the end of the life of the Mine. The unwinding of the discount is recognised as a finance cost and

$0.7 million (2021: $0.7 million) has been recognised in the statement of comprehensive income for the financial year.

The main assumptions used in the calculation of the estimated future costs include:

•  A discount rate of 4.0% (2021: 2.1%);

•  An inflation rate of 2% (2021: 2%);

•  An estimated life of mine of 40 years (2021: 40 years). It is assumed that all licences and permits required to operate will be renewed or

extended during the life of mine; and

•  An estimated closure cost of $34.1 million (2021: $34.1 million) and an estimated post-closure monitoring provision of $3.9 million

(2021: $3.9 million).

The life of mine plan is based on the Namalope, Nataka, Pilivili and Mualadi reserves and resources as set out in the reserve and resources

table. Specific resource material is included only where there is a high degree of confidence in its economic extraction. The Mine closure

provision has decreased by $20.1 million as a result of a change in the discount rate from 2.1% to 4.0%.

The discount rate is a significant factor in determining the Mine closure provision. The discount rate increased to 4.0% (2021: 2.1%) as a result

of movements in the US Treasury rates. 30-year US Treasury yields are the longest period for which yields are quoted. A 40-year rate to align

with the estimated life of mine has been calculated by taking the average of the increase in yield from 10 to 20 years and the increase in yield

from 20 to 30 years and adding this average to the 30-year treasury rate to arrive at an estimated extrapolated rate for 40 years. This discount

rate is deemed to provide the best estimate of the current market assessment of the risk-free time value of money. Risks specific to the liability

are included in the cost estimate. A reasonable possible increase of 1% in the estimated discount rate results in the Mine closure provision

decreasing to $11.2 million. A 1% decrease in the estimated discount rate results in the Mine closure provision increasing to $24.7 million.

The Mine rehabilitation provision represents the Directors’ best estimate of the Company’s liability for rehabilitating areas disturbed by

mining activities. Rehabilitation costs are recognised based on the area disturbed and estimated cost of rehabilitation per hectare, which

is reviewed regularly against actual rehabilitation cost per hectare. Actual rehabilitation expenditure is incurred approximately 12 months

after the area has been disturbed. During the financial year, there was a release of $4.0 million (2021: $0.4 million) to reflect the actual Mine

rehabilitation costs incurred, and an addition to the provision of $4.1 million (2021: $0.5 million) for areas newly disturbed.

Other provisions comprise an amount of $nil (2021: $2.3 million) in relation to a potential indirect tax liability. The matter was resolved

following a final settlement of $3.2 million with the Mozambican Tax Authority during the year.

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

189

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

![]()

22. Trade and other payables

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | $’000 | $’000 |
| Trade payables | 7,305 | 7,186 |
| Deferred income | 2,740 | – |
| Accruals | 25,248 | 25,582 |
|  | 35,293 | 32,768 |

Included in accruals at the financial year end is an amount of $1.6 million (2021: $1.6 million) for payroll and social insurance taxes.

Deferred income relates to sales contracts which contain separate performance obligations for the sale of mineral products and the provision

of freight services. The portion of the revenue representing the obligation to perform the freight service is deferred and recognised over time

as the obligation is fulfilled, along with the associated costs.

23. Current tax liabilities

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | $’000 | $’000 |
| Current tax liabilities | 8,893 | 4,808 |

Refer to Note 9 for further information on the Group’s tax expense.

24. Financial instruments

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | 2022 |  |  | 2021 |  |
|  | Carrying |  |  | Carrying |  |  |
|  | amount | Fair value |  | amount | Fair value |  |
|  | $’000 | $’000 |  | $’000 | $’000 |  |
| Financial assets at fair value through  profit and loss |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Trade receivables | 31,188 | 31,188 | Level 2 | 37,086 | 37,086 | Level 2 |
| Financial assets at fair value  through OCI |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Trade receivables | 43,065 | 43,065 | Level 2 | 14,539 | 14,539 | Level 2 |
| Financial assets not measured |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| at fair value |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Trade receivables | 30,717 | 30,717 | Level 2 | 14,579 | 14,579 | Level 2 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 108,271 | 108,271 | Level 2 | 69,057 | 69,057 | Level 2 |
|  | 213,241 | 213,241 |  | 135,261 | 135,261 |  |
| Financial liabilities not measured |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| at fair value |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Bank loans | 78,578 | 80,795 | Level 2 | 148,099 | 148,827 | Level 2 |

1

2

3

1

Relates to trade receivables which will be discounted through the Barclay’s Bank facility.

2

Relates to trade receivables which may be factored through the Absa facility.

3

Relates to trade receivables which will not be discounted or factored.

The carrying amounts and fair values of financial assets and financial liabilities including their levels in fair value hierarchy are detailed above.

The table does not include fair value information for other receivables, prepayments, trade payables and accruals as these are not measured

at fair value as the carrying amount is a reasonable approximation of their fair value.

Trade receivables which are factored through the Absa Bank facility or letters of credit which are discounted through the Barclays Bank

facility are initially measured at fair value and subsequently measured at fair value through profit or loss (FVTPL). Trade receivables or letters

of credit where it is not known at initial recognition if they will be factored are classified as fair value through other comprehensive income

(FVOCI). Trade receivables which will not be factored and for which balances will be recovered under the sale contract credit terms are

classified and subsequently measured at amortised cost.

In the case of factored receivables, the Group derecognises the discounted receivable to which the arrangement applies when payment

is received from the bank as the terms of the arrangement are non-recourse. The payment to the bank by the Group’s customers are

considered non-cash transactions for the purposes of the consolidated statement of cashflows

190

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

#### NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED

FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2022

![]()

The valuation technique used in measuring Level 2 fair values is discounted cash flows, which considers the expected receipts or payments

discounted using adjusted market discount rates or where these rates are not available estimated discount rates.

The Group has exposure to credit risk, liquidity risk and market risk arising from financial instruments.

Risk management framework

The Board is ultimately responsible for risk management within the Group. It has delegated responsibility for the monitoring of the

effectiveness of the Group’s risk management and internal control systems to the Audit & Risk Committee. The Board and Audit & Risk

Committee receive reports from Executive management on the key risks to the business and the steps being taken to mitigate such

risks. The Audit & Risk Committee is assisted in its role by internal audit. Internal audit undertakes both regular and ad hoc reviews of risk

management controls and procedures, the results of which are reported to the Audit & Risk Committee.

Credit risk

Credit risk is the risk of financial loss to the Group if a customer or a counterparty to a financial instrument fails to meet its contractual

obligations and arises principally from the Group’s trade receivables from customers. The carrying amount of financial assets represents the

maximum credit exposure.

The Group’s exposure to credit risk is influenced by the individual circumstances of each customer. The Group also considers the factors

that may influence the credit risk of its customer base, including the default risk associated with the industry and country in which

customers operate. The Group reduces its exposure to customers perceived to have a higher credit risk through a letter of credit trade

facility. Under this facility, Barclays Bank confirms the letter of credit from the issuing bank and therefore assumes the credit risk.

The Group’s customers have been transacting with the Group for a significant number of years, and no customers’ balances have been

written off or are credit impaired at the financial year end. In monitoring customer credit risk, customers are regularly reviewed individually

and the Group has not identified any factors that would merit reducing exposure to any particular customer. The Group does not require

collateral in respect of trade receivables.

The gross exposure to credit risk for trade receivables by geographic region was as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | $’000 | $’000 |
| China | 19,009 | 37,120 |
| Asia (excluding China) | 17,243 | 5,127 |
| Europe | 45,806 | 15,410 |
| USA | 22,776 | 8,547 |
| Africa | 136 | – |
| Total | 104,970 | 66,204 |

At 31 December 2022, $35.4 million (2021: $41.3 million) is due from the Group’s three largest customers.

A summary of the Group’s exposure to credit risk for trade receivables is as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | $’000 | $’000 |
| External credit ratings at least Baa3 (Moody’s) | 31,188 | 37,535 |
| External credit ratings Ba3 to Ba1 (Moody’s) | – | 19,051 |
| Other | 75,316 | 10,042 |
| Total gross carrying amount | 106,504 | 66,628 |
| Loss allowance | (1,534) | (424) |
| Total | 104,970 | 66,204 |

The following table provides ageing information relevant to the exposure to credit risk for trade receivables from individual customers.

No balances were considered credit impaired at 31 December 2022 or 31 December 2021.

Current

$’000

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | More than | More than | More than |  |
|  |  | 30 days | 60 days | 90 days |  |
|  |  | past due | past due | past due | Total |
|  |  | $’000 | $’000 | $’000 | $’000 |
| 2022 | 104,962 | – | – | 8 | 104,970 |
| 2021 | 66,133 | – | – | 71 | 66,204 |

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

191

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

![]()

24. Financial instruments CONTINUED

Expected credit loss assessment of trade receivables

For trade receivables measured at fair value through OCI and trade receivables measured at amortised cost, the Group allocates to each

customer a credit risk grade based on data that is determined to be predictive of the risk of loss (including but not limited to external ratings,

financial statements and available market information about customers) and applying experienced credit judgement.

The following table provides information about the exposure to credit risk and expected credit losses as at 31 December 2022.

Equivalent to Moody’s credit rating

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | Gross |  |  |
|  | Weight | carrying | Impairment |  |
|  | average loss | amount | loss allowance | Credit |
|  | rate | $’000 | $’000 | impaired |
| Other | 2.0% | 75,316 | 1,534 | No |

The following table provides information about the exposure to credit risk and expected credit losses as at 31 December 2021.

Equivalent to Moody’s credit rating

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | Gross |  |  |
|  | Weight | carrying | Impairment |  |
|  | average loss | amount | loss allowance | Credit |
|  | rate | $’000 | $’000 | impaired |
| Baa3 to AAA | 0.30% | 25 | – | No |
| Ba3 to Ba1 | 1.30% | 19,051 | 248 | No |
| Other | 1.75% | 10,042 | 176 | No |
|  |  | 29,118 | 424 |  |

The movement in expected credit losses in respect of trade receivables where measured at amortised cost or fair value through other

comprehensive income during the year was as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | $’000 | $’000 |
| Balance at 1 January | 424 | 199 |
| Net remeasurement of loss allowance | 1,110 | 225 |
| Balance at 31 December | 1,534 | 424 |

The credit risk on cash and cash equivalents is limited because funds are deposited with banks with high credit ratings assigned by

international credit rating agencies. For deposits in excess of $75 million the Group requires that the institution has an A- (S&P)/A3 (Moody’s)

long-term rating. For deposits in excess of $50 million, the Group requires that the institution has a BB- (S&P)/Ba3 (Moody’s) long-term rating.

At 31 December 2022 and 2021 cash was deposited with the following banks:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2022 |  |  | 2021 |  |  |
|  | Long-term credit rating |  |  | Long-term credit rating |  |  |
|  | $ million | S&P | Moody’s | $ million | S&P | Moody’s |
| Barclays Bank Plc | 81.4 | A Positive | A–1 Stable | 60.8 | A Positive | A–1 Stable |
| FirstRand Bank Limited | – | BBB – Positive | Ba2 Stable | 5.1 | BBB– Stable | Ba2 Negative |
| HSBC Bank Plc | 1 | AA – Stable | A1 – Stable | 0.8 | A+ Stable | A1 Stable |
| Absa Bank Limited | 20.5 | BB – Stable | Ba2 Negative | 2.0 | BBB– Stable | Ba2 Negative |

192

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

#### NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED

FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2022

![]()

Liquidity risk

Liquidity risk is the risk that the Group will encounter difficulty in meeting the obligations associated with its financial liabilities that are settled in cash

payments. The Group’s objective when managing liquidity is to ensure that it will have sufficient liquidity to meet its liabilities when they are due.

The Group monitors Mine payment forecasts, both operating and capital, which assist it in monitoring cash flow requirements and optimising

its cash return on investments. The Group aims to maintain the level of its cash and cash equivalents at an amount in excess of expected

cash outflows on financial liabilities. The Group monitors the level of expected cash inflows on trade receivables together with expected cash

outflows on trade and other payables.

The Group has a trade finance facility with Absa Bank for three of the Group’s largest customers. In accordance with this facility, the bank

purchases certain customers’ receivables without recourse. The facility is for a maximum amount of $30 million with limits on the maximum

amount that can be factored for each of the customers named in the facility. During the period, no trade receivables were factored under

this agreement. At the year end, trade receivables amounting to $43.1 million (2021: $14.5 million) may be factored under this facility and are

therefore included in trade receivables measured at fair value through OCI as at 31 December 2022. The cost of this facility for the period,

which amounted to $0.2 million (2021: $0.2 million), is included in finance costs in the statement of comprehensive income and in net cash

from operating activities in the statement of consolidated cash flows.

The Group has a trade facility with Barclays Bank for customers which it sells to under letter of credit terms. Under this facility, Barclays

Bank confirms the letter of credit from the issuing bank and therefore assumes the credit risk. Barclays Bank can also discount these

letters of credit thereby providing early payment of receivables to the Group. There is no limit under the Barclays Bank facility. During the

period, trade receivables of $201.4 million (2021: $224.4 million) were discounted under this facility. At the year end, there were $31.2 million

(2021: $37.1 million) of trade receivables which will be discounted under this facility. The cost of this facility for the period, which amounted

to $2.0 million (2021: $1.2 million), is included in finance costs in the statement of comprehensive income and in net cash from operating

activities in the statement of consolidated cash flows.

The table below summarises the maturity profile of the Group’s financial liabilities at 31 December 2022 based on the gross contractual

undiscounted payments:

Financial liabilities

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  | Between |  |
|  |  | Less than | two and five | More than |
|  | Total | one year | years | five years |
|  | $’000 | $’000 | $’000 | $’000 |
| Bank loans | 89,536 | 38,005 | 51,531 | – |
| Lease liabilities | 2,409 | 390 | 1,447 | 572 |
| Trade and other payables | 32,553 | 32,553 | – | – |
|  | 124,498 | 70,948 | 52,978 | 572 |

The table below summarises the maturity profile of the Group’s financial liabilities at 31 December 2021 based on the gross contractual

undiscounted payments:

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  | Between |  |
|  |  | Less than | two and five | More than |
|  | Total | one year | years | five years |
| Financial liabilities | $’000 | $’000 | $’000 | $’000 |
| Bank loans | 151,914 | 73,342 | 78,572 | – |
| Lease liabilities | 2,684 | 1,207 | 1,317 | 160 |
| Trade and other payables | 32,768 | 32,768 | – | – |
|  | 187,366 | 107,317 | 79,889 | 160 |

As disclosed in Note 20, the Group has bank loans that contain loan covenants. A future breach of covenant may require the Group to repay

the loan earlier than indicated in the above table. Under the loan agreement, the covenants are monitored on a regular basis by Group

finance and regularly reported to management and the Lenders to ensure compliance with the agreement.

Furthermore, the Group has authorised and committed expenditure on operations-related capital projects amounting to $11.5 million

(2021: $18.9 million) as disclosed in Note 26.

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

193

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

![]()

24. Financial instruments CONTINUED

Risk concentration

Concentrations arise when a number of counterparties are engaged in similar business activities, or activities in the same geographical

region, or have economic features that would cause their ability to meet contractual obligations to be similarly affected by changes in

economic, political or other conditions. Concentrations indicate the relative sensitivity of the Group’s performance to developments affecting

a particular industry.

The Group evaluates the concentration of risk with respect to trade receivables as low, as its customers are located in several jurisdictions

and industries and operate in largely independent markets. Details of concentration of revenue are included in Note 2.

Market risk

Market risk is risk that changes in market prices, foreign exchange rates and interest rates will affect the Group’s income statement.

The objective of market risk management is to manage and control market risk exposures while optimising returns.

Currency risk

The Group is exposed to transactional foreign currency risk to the extent that there is a mismatch between the currencies in which sales,

purchases, receivables and borrowings are denominated and the respective functional currencies of Group companies. The functional

currency of all Group entities is US Dollars. The presentational currency of the Group is US Dollars. Sales and bank loans are denominated

in US Dollars, which significantly reduces the exposure of the Group to foreign currency risk. Payable transactions are denominated in

Mozambican Metical, South African Rand, Euro, Sterling, Australian Dollar and Renminbi.

Exposure to currency risk

The Group’s gross exposure to currency risk as at 31 December 2022 is as follows.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Mozambican | South African |  |  | Australian | |
|  | Metical | Rand | Euro | Sterling | Dollar | Renminbi |
|  | $’000 | $’000 | $’000 | $’000 | $’000 | $’000 |
| Trade and other receivables | 12,172 | 756 | 489 | 72 | 88 | – |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 1,397 | 12,894 | 892 | 1,129 | 17 | 34 |
| Bank loans | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Leases | – | – | (1,255) | – | – | – |
| Trade and other payables | (20,367) | (2,178) | (502) | (10) | – | – |
| Net exposure | (6,798) | 11,472 | (376) | 1,191 | 105 | 34 |

The Group’s exposure to currency risk as at 31 December 2021 is as follows.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Mozambican | South African | |  | Australian | |
|  | Metical | Rand | Euro | Sterling | Dollar | Renminbi |
|  | $’000 | $’000 | $’000 | $’000 | $’000 | $’000 |
| Trade and other receivables | 2,717 | 1,275 | 928 | 55 | 364 | – |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 1,030 | 2,337 | 479 | 338 | 6 | 36 |
| Bank loans | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Leases | – | – | (1,528) | – | – | – |
| Trade and other payables | (14,082) | (1,905) | (2,395) | (35) | (68) | – |
| Net exposure | (10,335) | 1,707 | (2,516) | 358 | 302 | 36 |

194

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

#### NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED

FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2022

![]()

Sensitivity analysis

A reasonably possible strengthening or weakening of the Mozambique Metical, South African Rand, Euro, Sterling, Australian Dollar and

Renminbi by 10% against the US Dollar would have affected profit or loss by the amounts shown below. The analysis assumes that all other

variables remain constant.

Profit or loss

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Mozambican | South African | |  | Australian | |
|  | Metical | Rand | Euro | Sterling | Dollar | Renminbi |
|  | $’000 | $’000 | $’000 | $’000 | $’000 | $’000 |
| 31 December 2022 |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strengthening | (680) | 1,147 | (38) | 119 | 11 | 3 |
| Weakening | 680 | (1,147) | 38 | (119) | (11) | (3) |
| 31 December 2021 |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strengthening | (1,030) | 170 | (250) | 40 | 30 | 4 |
| Weakening | 1,030 | (170) | 250 | (40) | (30) | (4) |

Interest rate risk

The loan facilities are arranged at variable rates and expose the Group to cash flow interest rate risk. Variable rates are based on six-month

LIBOR. The borrowing rate at financial year end was 9.2% (2021: 5.8%). The interest rate profile of the Group’s loan balances at the financial

year end was as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | $’000 | $’000 |
| Variable rate debt | 80,795 | 151,914 |

Under the assumption that all other variables remain constant, a reasonable possible change of 1% in the six-month LIBOR rate results in a

$0.8 million (2021: $1.5 million) change in finance costs for the financial year.

The above sensitivity analyses are estimates of the impact of market risks assuming the specified change occurs. Actual results in the future

may differ materially from these results due to developments in the global financial markets, which may cause fluctuations in interest rates to

vary from the assumptions made above and therefore should not be considered a projection of likely future events.

Interest rate benchmark reform

A fundamental reform of major interest rate benchmarks is being undertaken globally, including the replacement of some interbank offered

rates (IBORs) with alternative nearly risk-free rates (referred to as “IBOR reform”), including LIBOR (the London Interbank Offered Rate). The

Group had, at the reporting date, exposure to US LIBOR on its debt facilities.

Pursuant to an Amendment and Restatement Agreement entered into on 9 March 2023 in respect of the Group’s debt facilities, the basis

on which interest is calculated in respect of those facilities were amended with effect from 11 March 2023. As a result of the amendment,

interest rates for interest periods commencing from 11 March 2023 onwards are no longer determined by reference to US LIBOR; instead

they are determined on the basis of the applicable Term SOFR Rate. While US LIBOR represented an inter-bank lending rate, Term SOFR is

a published screen rate derived from SOFR, being the secured overnight financing rate (SOFR) administered by the Federal Reserve Bank of

New York. As SOFR represents a risk-free rate, a credit adjustment spread is applied in addition, which spread varies according to the length

of the relevant interest period.

The six-month SOFR rate set on 11 March 2023 relating to the next interest period to 11 September 2023 was 5.4%. The credit adjustment

spread of 0.4% plus the margin of 5.4% results in an interest rate of 11.2% on the Term Loan. The Group has concluded that the new basis for

determining cashflows is economically equivalent to the previous basis.

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

195

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

![]()

25. Capital management

The Group’s capital management objective is to ensure that entities in the Group will be able to continue as a going concern while

maximising the return to shareholders through the optimisation of the debt and equity balances.

The principal activity of the Group is the operation of the Mine. The Group therefore manages its capital to ensure existing operations are

adequately funded and, based on planned mine production levels, that the Mine will continue to achieve positive cash flows allowing returns

to shareholders.

At 31 December 2022, the Group had total debt facilities in place of $150 million (2021: $150 million), details of which are set out in Note 20.

The Board periodically reviews the capital structure of the Group, including the cost of capital and the risks associated with each class

of capital. The Group manages and, if necessary, adjusts its capital structure taking account of the underlying economic conditions. Any

material adjustments to the Group’s capital structure in terms of the relative proportions of debt and equity are approved by the Board.

The Group is not subject to any externally imposed capital requirements.

The definition of capital/capital structure of the Group consists of debt (which includes bank borrowings as disclosed in Note 20 and leases

as disclosed in Note 12) and equity attributable to equity holders of the Company, comprising issued capital, reserves, retained profits and

other reserves as disclosed in Notes 16 to 19.

26. Capital commitments

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | $’000 | $’000 |
| Contracts for future expenditure authorised by the Board: |  |  |
| Capital authorised and contracted | 11,535 | 18,921 |
| Capital authorised and not contracted | 12,439 | 6,370 |

Capital authorised and contracted represents the amount authorised and contracted at 31 December of the relevant financial year to be

spent on Mine operations-related approved capital projects.

Capital authorised not contracted represents the amount not contracted but authorised at 31 December of the relevant financial year to be

spent on Mine operations-related approved capital projects .

27. Related party transactions

Remuneration of key management personnel

The remuneration of the Directors, who are the key management personnel of the Group, is set out below in aggregate for each of the

categories specified in IAS 24 Related Party Disclosures.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | $’000 | $’000 |
| Short-term employee benefits | 2,295 | 2,571 |
| Post-employment benefits | 104 | 110 |
| Share-based payments | 778 | – |
| Total benefits | 3,177 | 2,681 |

Further information about the remuneration of individual Directors and payments to former Directors is provided in the Directors’ Annual

Report on remuneration on pages 122-134 and is deemed to be incorporated in this Note to the financial statements .

196

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

#### NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED

FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2022

![]()

28. Kenmare Resources plc

Kenmare Resources Public Company Limited is a public limited company. The place of registration is Ireland and the registered office

address is Styne House, Hatch Street Upper, Dublin 2. The registered number is 37550.

29. Events after the statement of financial position date

On 21 March 2023, the Board proposed a final dividend of USc43.33 per share. This proposed dividend is subject to approval by the

shareholders at the Annual General Meeting. These financial statements do not reflect this dividend.

In February 2023, power lines nearby the Mine were subject to a direct lightning strike of unusually high intensity resulting in severe

disruption to mining operations. The Group is working to establish and mitigate the capital and operating cost impacts of the disruptions

and a reliable estimate cannot be made at this time. Insurance cover is in place and the Group is liaising with its insurers to process claims in

relation to the lightning strike.

30. Approval of financial statements

The financial statements were approved by the Board on 6 April 2023.

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

197

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

![]()

### COMPANY

### FINANCIAL

### STATEMENTS

![]()

We plant a variety of

#### vegetation and food

#### crops as part of our

#### rehabilitation programme.

ELISIDIO COSSA

ENVIRONMENTAL SUPERVISOR

![]()

Notes

2022

$’000

2021

$’000

Assets

Non-current assets

Property, plant and equipment 2 492 599

Right-of-use asset 3 891 1,086

Investments in subsidiaries 4 802,909 801,098

804,292 802,783

Current assets

Amounts due from subsidiary undertakings 5 47,781 79,302

Trade and other receivables  6 418 583

Cash and cash equivalents 7 9,812 7,284

58,011 87,169

Total assets 862,303 889,952

Equity

Capital and reserves attributable to the

Company’s equity holders

Called-up share capital 8 104 104

Share premium 8 545,950 545,950

Other reserves 8 232,759 230,539

Retained earnings 24,976 51,716

Total equity 803,789 828,309

Non-current liabilities

Lease liabilities  3 840 882

Amounts due to subsidiary undertakings 9 54,116 54,106

54,956 54,988

Current liabilities

Amounts due to subsidiary undertakings 9 1,048 1,169

Lease liabilities 3 220 274

Current tax liabilities 11 1 2,752

Trade and other payables 10 2,289 2,460

3,558 6,655

Total liabilities  58,514 61,643

Total equity and liabilities 862,303 889,952

The accompanying notes form part of these financial statements.

On behalf of the Board:

M. CARVILL  T. HICKEY

DIRECTOR DIRECTOR

6 April 2023  6 April 2023

200

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

#### PARENT COMPANY STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION

AS AT 31 DECEMBER 2022

![]()

Called-Up

Share

Capital

$’000

Share

Premium

$’000

Other

Reserves

$’000

Retained

Earnings

$’000

Total

$’000

Balance at 1 January 2021 120 545,950 231,350 27,028 804,448

Total comprehensive income for the year

Profit for the financial year – – – 122,247 122,247

Total comprehensive income for the year – – – 122,247 122,247

Transactions with owners of the Company

Recognition of share-based payment expense – – 3,420 – 3,420

Exercise of share-based payment awards (2,283) (2,283)

Unvested and expired share-based payments – – (1,964) 1,964 –

Tender offer share buyback  (16) – 16 (81,589) (81,589)

Tender offer share buyback transaction costs – – – (1,540) (1,540)

Dividends paid – – – (16,394) (16,394)

Total contributions and distributions (16) – (811) (97,559) (98,386)

Balance at 1 January 2022 104 545,950 230,539 51,716 828,309

Total comprehensive income for the year

Profit for the financial year – – – 8,623 8,623

Total comprehensive income for the year – – – 8,623 8,623

Transactions with owners of the Company

Odd-lot Offer share buyback – – – (515) (515)

Odd-lot Offer share buyback transaction costs – – – (122) (122)

Recognition of share-based payment expense – – 5,601 – 5,601

Exercise of share-based payment awards (3,363) (3,363)

Shares acquired by the Kenmare Employee Benefit Trust (1,797) (1,797)

Shares distributed by the Kenmare Employee Benefit Trust  1,779 1,779

Dividends paid – – – (34,726) (34,726)

Total contributions and distributions – – 2,220 (35,363) (33,143)

Balance at 31 December 2022 104 545,950 232,759 24,976 803,789

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

201

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

#### PARENT COMPANY STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY

FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2022

![]()

1. Statement of accounting policies

The Company Financial Statements of Kenmare Resources plc (the “Company”) are prepared on a going concern basis under the historical

cost convention, in accordance with Financial Reporting Standard 101 Reduced Disclosure Framework (‘FRS 101’) and the Companies

Act 2014.

In preparing these financial statements, the Company applies the recognition, measurement and disclosure requirements of International

Financial Reporting Standards as adopted by the EU (Adopted IFRSs), but makes amendments where necessary in order to comply with the

Companies Act 2014 and has set out below where advantage of the FRS 101 disclosure exemptions has been taken.

The Company has taken advantage of the following disclosure exemptions under FRS 101:

•  A cash flow statement and related notes;

•  Comparative period reconciliations for tangible fixed assets and share capital;

•  Disclosures in respect of transactions with wholly owned subsidiaries;

•  Disclosures in respect of capital management;

•  The effects of new but not yet effective IFRS; and

•  Disclosures in respect of the compensation of key management personnel.

As the consolidated financial statements of the Group are prepared in accordance with IFRS as adopted by the EU and include the

equivalent disclosures, the Company has also taken the exemptions under FRS 101 available in respect of the following disclosures:

•  Certain disclosures required by IFRS 2 Share-Based Payments;

•  Certain disclosures required by IFRS 13 Fair Value Measurement;

•  The disclosures required by IFRS 7 Financial Instruments: Disclosures; and

•  Certain disclosures required by IFRS 16 Leases.

In accordance with Section 304(2) of the Companies Act 2014, the Company is availing of the exemption from presenting its individual

statement of comprehensive income to the Annual General Meeting and from filing it with the Companies Registration Office. The Company’s

profit for the financial year determined in accordance with IFRS is $8.6 million (2021: $122.2 million). The profit consists of income from shares

in Group undertakings, marketing and management services fee income less administration and other costs.

The financial statements have been prepared in US Dollars and are rounded to the nearest thousand.

The principal accounting policies adopted are the same as those set out for the Group financial statements except as noted below. The

accounting policies have, unless otherwise stated, been applied consistently to all periods presented in these financial statements.

#### Accounting policies applying only to the Company financial statements

#### Investments in subsidiaries

Investments in subsidiary undertakings are accounted for under IAS 27 Separate Financial Statements. Investments in subsidiaries are

recognised at cost less impairment.

Equity-settled share-based payments granted by the Company to employees of subsidiary companies are accounted for as an increase in

the carrying value of the investment in subsidiary companies and the share-based payment reserve.

#### Impairment of investments in subsidiaries

At each reporting date, the Company reviews the carrying amounts of its investments in subsidiaries to determine whether there is any

indication that those assets have suffered an impairment loss. If any such indication exists, the recoverable amount of the asset is estimated

in order to determine the extent of the impairment loss (if any). Where the asset does not generate cash flows that are independent from

other assets, the Company estimates the recoverable amount of the cash-generating unit to which the asset belongs.

The recoverable amount is the higher of fair value less costs to sell and value in use. Fair value less costs to sell is the price that would be

received to sell an asset or paid to transfer a liability in an orderly transaction between market participants at the measurement date. In

assessing value in use, the estimated future cash flows are discounted to their present value using a pre-tax discount rate that reflects

current market assessments of the time value of money and the risks specific to the asset for which the estimates of future cash flows have

not been adjusted.

If the recoverable amount of the asset (or cash-generating unit) is estimated to be less than its carrying amount, the carrying amount of the

asset (or cash-generating unit) is reduced to its recoverable amount. An impairment loss is recognised as an expense immediately.

202

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

#### NOTES TO THE COMPANY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2022

![]()

Where an impairment loss subsequently reverses, the carrying amount of the asset (or cash-generating unit) is increased to the revised

estimate of its recoverable amount, but so that the increased carrying amount does not exceed the carrying amount that would have

been determined had no impairment loss been recognised for the asset (or cash-generating unit) in prior financial years. A reversal of an

impairment loss is recognised as income immediately.

#### Amounts due from subsidiary undertakings

Amounts due from subsidiaries comprise of loans and borrowings and other receivables. All loans and borrowings are initially recorded at

fair value, net of transaction costs and allowances for expected credit losses. Loans and borrowings are subsequently stated at amortised

cost. Interest income is recognised using the effective interest method calculated by applying the effective interest rate to the gross carrying

amount of a financial asset. Interest income is recognised in profit or loss and is included in the “finance income” line item.

Other receivables due from subsidiaries are initially recognised at their transaction value and subsequently carried at amortised cost, net of

allowance for expected credit loss.

#### Impairment of amounts due from subsidiary undertakings

The Company recognises a loss allowance for expected credit losses on financial assets. The amount of expected credit losses is updated at

each reporting date to reflect changes in credit risk since initial recognition of the financial asset. When determining whether the credit risk

of a financial asset has increased the Company considers credit risk ratings where available, the Company’s historical credit loss experience,

adjusted for factors that are specific to the counterparts, general economic conditions and an assessment of both the current as well as the

forecast conditions at the reporting date.

The Company considers a financial asset to be in default when there is information indicating that the debtor is in severe financial difficulty

and there is no realistic prospect of recovery, e.g. when the debtor has been placed in liquidation or has entered into bankruptcy proceedings.

The Company considers a financial asset to be credit-impaired when there is evidence that the debtor is in significant financial difficulty and

the debt is more than 90 days past due.

#### Amounts due to subsidiary undertakings

Amounts due to subsidiary undertakings are initially measured at fair value and subsequently measured at amortised cost using the

effective interest rate method. The effective interest method is a method of calculating the amortised cost of a financial liability and of

allocating interest expense over the relevant period. The effective interest rate is the rate that exactly discounts estimated future cash

payments (including all fees, transaction costs and other premiums or discounts) through the expected life of the financial liability, or (where

appropriate) a shorter period, to the amortised cost of a financial liability. The Company derecognises financial liabilities when, and only when,

the Company’s obligations are discharged, cancelled or have expired.

#### Critical judgements in applying the Company’s accounting policies

In the process of applying the Company’s accounting policies, the Directors have made the following judgements that have the most

significant effect on the amounts recognised in the financial statements.

#### Impairment of non-current assets

Where there are indicators of impairment of non-current assets, the Company performs impairment tests based on fair value less costs to

sell or a value-in-use calculation. The fair value less costs to sell calculation is based on available data from binding sales transactions in an

arm’s length transaction on similar assets or observable market prices less incremental costs for disposing of the asset. The value-in-use

calculation is based on a discounted cash flow model. The cash flows are derived from the budget and do not include restructuring activities

that are not yet committed to or significant future financial assets that will enhance performance of the financial assets being tested. The

value-in-use calculation is most sensitive to the discount rate used for the discounted cash flow model as well as the expected future cash

flows and the growth rate used for extrapolation purposes. Additionally, in some instances the Company obtains a third-party valuation of a

financial asset and relies on this source if the valuation is current.

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

203

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

![]()

2. Property, plant and equipment

Fixtures and

Fittings

$’000

Motor

Vehicles

$’000

Total

$’000

Cost

At 1 January 2022 934 131 1,065

At 31 December 2022 934 131 1,065

Accumulated depreciation

At 1 January 2022 335 131 466

Charge for the financial year 107 – 107

At 31 December 2022 442 131 573

Carrying amount

At 31 December 2022 492 – 492

At 31 December 2021 599 – 599

At each reporting date, the Company assesses whether there is any indication that property, plant and equipment may be impaired. No

impairment indicators were identified as at 31 December 2022 or 31 December 2021.

3. Right-of-use assets

Land &

Buildings

$’000

At 1 January 2021 1,284

Depreciation expense (198)

At 31 December 2021 1,086

Depreciation expense (195)

At 31 December 2022 891

On 1 January 2019, the Group recognised lease liabilities of $3.3 million in respect of right-of-use assets being its head office at Styne House,

Dublin. The Styne House lease has a term of 10 years commencing August 2017 and rental payments are fixed for five years. This lease

obligation is denominated in Euros.

At each reporting date, the Company assesses whether there is any indication that right of use assets may be impaired. No impairment

indicators were identified as at 31 December 2022 or 31 December 2021.

Set out below are the carrying amounts of lease liabilities at each reporting date:

2022

$’000

2021

$’000

Current 220 274

Non-current 840 882

Total  1,060 1,156

The income statement includes the following amounts relating to leases:

2022

$’000

2021

$’000

Depreciation expense 195 198

Interest expense on lease liabilities  83 99

Total  278 297

204

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

#### NOTES TO THE COMPANY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED

FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2022

![]()

4. Investments in subsidiaries

2022

$’000

2021

$’000

Opening balance 801,098 798,370

Capital contribution 1,811 2,728

Closing balance 802,909 801,098

The investment balance of $802.9 million (2021: $801.1 million) comprises an investment in Kenmare Moma Mining (Mauritius) Limited and

Kenmare Moma Processing (Mauritius) Limited, collectively known as “the Project Companies”, in the amount of $792.7 million (2021:

$792.7 million), initial investments of less than $500 in the other subsidiary undertakings of the Company and capital contributions of

$10.2 million (2021: $8.3 million).

The Company has provided loans to the subsidiaries at rates considered favourable to the borrowers. As a result, the Company recognised

a total capital contribution amounting to $3.2 million (2021: $2.3 million) representing the difference between the loan amounts and their fair

value discounted at a market rate of interest of 5%. The total amount recognised as an addition during the year was $1.0 million (2021:

$2.3 million).

The Company is involved in a Group share-based payment scheme whereby the Company has an obligation to settle awards relating to

employees of subsidiaries and is therefore considered the settling entity. The Company accounts for the arrangement in accordance with

IAS 27 Separate Financial Statements and recognises an addition to the cost of its investment in the relevant subsidiary undertakings.

The capital contribution relating to share awards of the Project Companies amounts to $7.0 million (2021: $6.0 million). The total amount

recognised as an addition under Group share-based payment schemes during the year was $0.8 million (2021: $0.4 million).

The subsidiary undertakings of the Company as at 31 December 2022 are as follows:

Place of

Incorporation

Place of

Operation

Percentage

Ownership

Kenmare C.I. Limited Jersey Jersey 100%

Congolone Heavy Minerals Limited Jersey Mozambique 100%

Kenmare Moma Mining (Mauritius) Limited  Mauritius Mozambique 100%

Kenmare Moma Processing (Mauritius) Limited Mauritius Mozambique 100%

Mozambique Minerals Limited Jersey Mozambique 100%

Each of the subsidiary undertakings has issued ordinary shares only. The activities of the above subsidiary undertakings are mining, mineral

exploration, management and development.

The registered office of the Irish company is Styne House, Hatch Street Upper, Dublin 2, D02 DY27. The registered office of the Jersey

companies is Zedra Trust Company (Jersey) Limited, 50 La Colomberie, St. Helier, Jersey. The registered office of the Mauritian companies is

10th Floor, Standard Chartered Tower, 19 Cybercity, Ebene, Mauritius.

The Company carried out an impairment review of investments in subsidiary undertakings as at 31 December 2022. As a result of the review,

an indicator of impairment was identified in the Company’s investment in Kenmare Moma Processing (Mauritius) Limited and Kenmare

Moma Mining (Mauritius) Limited as a result of the carrying value of the Company’s investment in subsidiaries being in excess of the Group’s

market capitalisation.

In accordance with IAS 36, management calculated the recoverable amount of both investments, which, for the purposes of the impairment

test were considered collectively to form part of a cash-generating unit, namely the Moma Titanium Minerals Mine. As a result of the

impairment review, management concluded that the recoverable amount of the cash-generating unit exceeded the carrying amount and as

such no impairment loss was recorded. Further information on the assumptions used in the impairment test can be found in Note 11 to the

Group Consolidated Financial Statements.

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

205

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

![]()

5. Amounts due from subsidiary undertakings

2022

$’000

2021

$’000

Loans and borrowings 45,363 76,289

Other payables 2,418 3,013

Closing balance 47,781 79,302

Under the terms of a management services agreement and marketing services agreement between the Company and the Project

Companies, the Company earned $9.2 million (2021: $7.5 million) in respect of management services provided during the year to both Project

Companies and $15.0 million (2021: $12.6 million) in respect of marketing services provided during the year to Kenmare Moma Processing

(Mauritius) Limited. The collective amount outstanding at the year-end date in relation to these services is $2.4 million (2021: $3.0 million).

During the year, the Project Companies drew down one unsecured loan, repaid two unsecured loans and refinanced three loans as set

out below. Interest accrued amounted to $0.3 million at 31 December 2022 (2021: $0.3 million). The carrying amount due from subsidiary

undertakings represents the maximum credit exposure. Amounts due from subsidiary undertakings are current (i.e. not overdue). The

expected credit losses provided against amounts due from subsidiary undertakings is $0.6 million (2021: $1.1 million).

2022

$’000

2021

$’000

Interest at 0.61%, refinanced on 6 May 2022\* – 8,022

Interest at 0.61%, refinanced on 4 June 2022\* – 10,031

Interest at 0.61%, refinanced on 8 June 2022\* – 10,031

Interest at 0.36%, repaid on 8 April 2022 – 49,298

Interest at 5.02%, repayable on 20 April 2023 25,457 –

Interest at 5.02%, repayable on 4 June 2023 10,250 –

Interest at 5.02% repayable on 8 June 2023 10,250 –

Net amount due for settlement 45,957 77,382

Expected credit losses (594) (1,093)

Closing balance 45,363 76,289

\* These loans were refinanced during the year and the original repayment dates were extended by six months.

6. Trade and other receivables

2022

$’000

2021

$’000

Prepayments 418 583

7. Cash and cash equivalents

2022

$’000

2021

$’000

Cash at bank and in hand 9,812 7,284

206

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

#### NOTES TO THE COMPANY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED

FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2022

![]()

8. Share capital, share premium and other reserves

Relevant disclosures on the Company’s share capital, share premium and other reserves are given in Notes 16 to 19 in the consolidated

financial statements.

9. Amounts due to subsidiary undertakings

2022

$’000

2021

$’000

Loans and borrowings 36,636 36,636

Other payables 18,528 18,639

Closing balance 55,164 55,275

Non-current 54,116 54,106

Current 1,048 1,169

Closing balance 55,164 55,275

Loan amounts owed to subsidiary undertakings consist of an amount due to Kenmare C.I. Limited of $36.6 million (2021: $36.6 million) at the

year end as a result of a Novation and Subscription Deed entered into in 2019. In addition, other payables include an amount of $17.4 million

(2021: $17.4 million) due to Kenmare C.I. Limited as a result of subsequent inter-Group funding. The amounts due to Kenmare C.I. Limited

are interest free and unsecured. Kenmare C.I. Limited does not intend to demand repayment of the amounts due within one year from the

year end.

During the year, costs of $1.8 million (2021: U$1.5 million) were recharged to the Company by Kenmare C.I. Limited under a Group cost

agreement. The amount due to Kenmare C.I. Limited under the Group cost agreement is $0.7 million (2021: $0.8 million) at the year end.

During the year costs of $0.5 million (2021: $0.4 million) were recharged to the Company by its subsidiary, Mozambique Minerals Limited

under a Group cost agreement. The amount due to Mozambique Minerals Limited is $0.4 million (2021: $0.4 million) at the year end.

10. Trade and other payables

2022

$’000

2021

$’000

Trade payables 6  99

Accruals 2,283 2,361

2,289 2,460

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

207

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

![]()

11. Tax liabilities

2022

$’000

2021

$’000

Tax liabilities  1 2,752

12. Financial risk management

2022 2021

Carrying

amount

$’000

Fair value

$’000

Carrying

amount

$’000

Fair value

$’000

Financial assets not measured

at fair value

Loans & borrowings 45,363 45,363 Level 2 76,289 76,289 Level 2

Cash and cash equivalents 9,812 9,812 Level 2 7,284 7,284 Level 2

55,175 55,175 83,573 83,573

Financial liabilities not measured

at fair value

Loans & borrowings 36,636 36,636 Level 2 36,636 36,636 Level 2

The carrying amounts and fair values of financial assets and financial liabilities including their levels in fair value hierarchy are detailed above.

The table does not include fair value information for other receivables, prepayments, trade payables and accruals as these are not measured

at fair value as the carrying amount is a reasonable approximation of their fair value.

#### Credit risk management

Credit risk is the risk of financial loss to the Group if a customer or a counterparty to a financial instrument fails to meet its contractual

obligations and arises principally from the Group’s loans to subsidiary undertakings. The carrying amount of financial assets represents

the maximum credit exposure. The expected credit losses provided against amounts due from subsidiary undertakings is $0.6 million

(2021: $1.1 million).

#### Foreign exchange risk management

The Company does not have any material assets or liabilities denominated in any currency other than USD at 31 December 2022 or at 31

December 2021 which would give rise to a significant transactional currency exposure.

208

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

#### NOTES TO THE COMPANY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED

FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2022

![]()

13. Dividends

The dividends paid in respect of ordinary share capital were as follows:

2022

$’000

2021

$’000

Dividends  34,726 16,394

In May 2022, the Company paid a final 2021 dividend of $24.1 million representing USc25.42 per share (2021: USc7.69). In October 2022, the

Company paid a 2022 interim dividend of USc10.98 (H1 2021: USc7.29) per ordinary share, totalling $10.6 million.

14. Events after the statement of financial position

#### Proposed dividend

On 21 March 2023, the Board proposed a final dividend of USc43.33 per share. This proposed dividend is subject to approval by the

shareholders at the Annual General Meeting. These financial statements do not reflect this dividend.

15. Approval of financial statements

The financial statements were approved by the Board on 6 April 2023.

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

209

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

![]()

### OTHER

### INFORMATION

![]()

#### We work hard to ensure

the Bronagh J is well-

#### maintained at all times, in

#### order to deliver a steady

#### supply of finished product.

MARTHINUS ROELOFSE

BRONAGH J CAPTAIN

OTHER INFORMATION

![]()

#### Size of holdings

No. of

shareholders

No. of

shares held

1–1,000 631 111,628

1,001–5,000 59 114,089

5,001–25,000 15 161,017

25,001–100,000 2 76,361

100,001–250,000 0 0

250,001–500,000 0 0

500,001–750,000 0 0

Over 750,000 1 94,366,456

Total 708 94,829,551

#### Geographic distribution of holdings

No. of

shareholders

No. of

shares held

Republic of Ireland 211  139,519

Northern Ireland and Great Britain 377  94,661,608

Other 120  28,424

Total 708  94,829,551

212

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

#### SHAREHOLDER PROFILE

BASED ON THE REGISTER AS AT 31 MARCH 2023

![]()

Certain financial measures set out in the Annual Report to 31 December 2022 are not defined under International Financial Reporting

Standards (IFRS), but represent additional measures used by the Board to assess performance and for reporting both internally and to

shareholders and other external users. Presentation of these Alternative Performance Measures (APMs) provides useful supplemental

information which, when viewed in conjunction with the Group’s IFRS financial information, allows for a more meaningful understanding of the

underlying financial and operating performance of the Group.

These non-IFRS measures should not be considered as an alternative to financial measures as defined under IFRS. Descriptions of the APMs

included in this report, as well as their relevance for the Group, are disclosed below.

APM Description Relevance

EBITDA Operating profit/loss before depreciation

and amortisation

Eliminates the effects of financing, tax and depreciation to allow

assessment of the earnings and performance of the Group

EBITDA margin Percentage of EBITDA to Revenue (FOB) Provides a Group margin for the earnings and performance of

theGroup

Capital costs Additions to property, plant and

equipment in the period

Provides the amount spent by the Company on additions to property,

plant and equipment in the period

Cash operating cost per

tonne of finished product

produced

Total costs less freight and other non-

cash costs, including depreciation and

amortisation, inventory movements and

the indirect tax provision, divided by final

product production (tonnes)

Eliminates the non-cash impact on costs to identify the actual cash

outlay for production and, as production levels increase or decrease,

highlights operational performance by providing a comparable cash

cost per tonne of product produced over time

Cash operating cost per

tonne of ilmenite net of

co-products

Cash operating costs less FOB revenue

of zircon, rutile and mineral sands

concentrates, divided by ilmenite

production (tonnes)

Eliminates the non-cash impact on costs to identify the actual cash

outlay for production and, as production levels increase or decrease,

highlights operational performance by providing a comparable cash

cost per tonne of ilmenite produced over time

Net cash/debt Bank loans before transaction costs, loan

amendment fees and expenses net of

cash and cash equivalents

Measures the amount the Group would have to raise through

refinancing, asset sale or equity issue if its debt were to fall due

immediately, and aids in developing an understanding of the

leveraging of the Group

Finished products

produced

Finished products produced at the

Mine during the year

Provides a measure of production from the Mine and is defined

as finished products produced by the mineral separation process

(in tonnes)

Finished products

shipped

Finished products shipped from the

Mine during the year

Provides a measure of finished product volumes shipped to

customers during the period (in tonnes)

Carbon intensity/GHG

emissions

Scope 1 and 2 Greenhouse gas emissions Measures total Scope 1 and 2 GHG emissions.

LTIFR Lost time injury frequency rate Measures the number of injuries per 200,000 hours worked at the

Mine which results in time lost from work

ROCE Return on capital employed  ROCE measures how efficiently we generate profits from investment

in our portfolio of assets.

Shareholder returns Dividends and share buybacks Shareholder returns comprise the interim dividend, the proposed final

dividend to be approved by shareholders at the AGM and any share

buybacks

OTHER INFORMATION

213

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

#### GLOSSARY – ALTERNATIVE PERFORMANCE MEASURES

![]()

#### Mineral product revenue

2018

$m

2019

$m

2020

$m

2021

$m

2022

$m

Revenue 262.2 270.9 243.7 455.9 526.0

Freight (16.3) (15.4) (12.2) (35.4) (27.6)

Mineral product revenue 245.9 255.5 231.5 420.5 498.4

#### EBITDA

2018

Restated

$m

2019

Restated

$m

2020

Restated

$m

2021

Restated

$m

2022

$m

Operating profit 62.9 57.3 33.4 151.1 233.4

Depreciation 30.4 33.4 42.3 63.1 64.6

EBITDA 93.3 90.7 75.7 214.2 298.0

#### EBITDA margin

2018

Restated

$m

2019

Restated

$m

2020

Restated

$m

2021

Restated

$m

2022

$’m

EBITDA 93.3 90.7 75.7 214.2 298.0

Revenue derived from the sale of mineral product 245.9 255.5 231.5 420.5 498.4

EBITDA margin (%) 38% 35% 33% 51% 60%

#### Cash operating cost per tonne of finished product

2018

Restated

$m

2019

Restated

$m

2020

Restated

$m

2021

Restated

$m

2022

$m

Cost of sales 184.6 195.7 192.3 295.0 282.7

Freight (16.3) (15.4) (12.2) (35.4) (27.6)

Foreign exchange included in cost of sales – (1.9) (1.0) (1.9) (1.1)

Cost of sales excluding freight and foreign exchange 168.3 178.4 179.1 257.7 254.0

Administrative expenses 14.7 17.9 18.1 9.8 9.9

Total operating costs less freight and foreign exchange 183.0 196.3 197.2 267.5 263.9

Non-cash costs

Depreciation and amortisation (30.4) (33.4) (42.3) (63.1) (64.6)

Expected credit losses – – – (0.2) (1.1)

Share-based payments (1.4) (1.8) (0.5) (1.1) (2.2)

Mineral product inventory movements 0.1 (4.5) 4.9 (9.3) 21.6

Indirect tax provision 0.0 0.0 0.0 (2.0) (0.9)

Total cash operating costs 151.3 156.6 159.3 191.8 216.7

Final product production tonnes 1,043,300 988,300 840,500 1,228,500 1,200,800

Cash operating cost per tonne of finished product $145 $158 $190 $156 $180

214

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

#### GLOSSARY – ALTERNATIVE PERFORMANCE MEASURES CONTINUED

![]()

#### Cash operating cost per tonne of ilmenite

2018

Restated

$m

2019

Restated

$m

2020

Restated

$m

2021

Restated

$m

2022

$m

Total cash operating costs 151.3 156.6 159.3 191.8 216.7

Less revenue from co-products zircon,

rutile and mineral sands concentrate (75.1) (84.5) (63.2) (85.8) (150.9)

Total cash costs less co-product revenue  76.2 72.1 96.1 106 65.8

Ilmenite product production tonnes 958,500 892,900 756,000 1,119,400 1,088,300

Cash operating cost per tonne of ilmenite $79 $81 $127 $95 $60

#### Net cash/debt

2018

$’m

2019

$’m

2020

$’m

2021

$’m

2022

$’m

Bank debt (83.5) (60.9) (145.8) (148.1) (78.6)

Transaction costs – (6.6) (5.4) (3.8) (2.2)

Gross debt (83.5) (67.5) (151.2) (151.9) (80.8)

Cash and cash equivalents 97.0 81.2 87.2 69.1 108.3

Net cash/(debt) 13.5 13.7 (64.0) (82.8) 27.5

#### Return on Capital Employed

2018

Restated

$m

2019

Restated

$m

2020

Restated

$m

2021

Restated

$m

2022

$m

Operating profit 62.9 57.3 33.4 151.1 233.4

Total Equity and Non-Current Liabilities 932.7 984.0 1,087.5 1,045.4 1,171.0

ROCE 7% 6% 3% 15% 20%

OTHER INFORMATION

215

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

![]()

216

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

#### GLOSSARY – TERMS

Term Description

AGM Annual General Meeting.

CIF The seller delivers when the goods pass the ship’s rail in the port of shipment. Seller must pay the cost and

freight necessary to bring goods to named port of destination. Risk of loss and damage are the same as

CFR. Seller also has to procure marine insurance against buyer’s risk of loss/damage during the carriage.

Seller must clear the goods for export. This term can only be used for sea transport.

CFR This term means the seller delivers when the goods pass the ship’s rail in port of shipment. Seller must pay

the costs and freight necessary to bring the goods to the named port of destination, but the risks of loss or

damage, as well as any additional costs due to events occurring after the time of delivery, are transferred

from seller to buyer. Seller must clear goods for export. This term can only be used for sea transport.

The Company or Parent

Company

Kenmare Resources plc.

DFS Definitive feasibility studies are the most detailed and will determine definitively whether to proceed with

the project. A definitive feasibility study will be the basis for capital appropriation, and will provide the

budget figures for the project. Detailed feasibility studies require a significant amount of formal engineering

work and are accurate to within approximately 10–15%.

EdM Electricidade de Moçambique.

FOB Free on Board means that the seller delivers when the goods pass the ship’s rail at the named port of

shipment. This means the buyer has to bear all costs and risks to the goods from that point. The seller

must clear the goods for export. This term can only be used for sea transport.

Free Cash Flow Free Cash Flow is the cash generated by the Group in a reporting period before distributions to

shareholders.

Gender diversity  Percentage of females in the workforce at the Moma Mine. We recognise the benefits to our business of

supporting diversity, equity and inclusion for long-term sustainable success. Increased gender diversity has

been an important metric at the Mine.

GHG emissions Scope 1 & 2 Greenhouse Gas emissions. We acknowledge the human contribution to climate change and

aim to reduce emissions from our already low carbon intensity operations.

Group or Kenmare Kenmare Resources plc and its subsidiary undertakings.

HMC Heavy mineral concentrate extracted from mineral sands deposits and which include ilmenite, zircon, rutile

and other heavy minerals and silica.

KMML Mozambique Branch Mozambique branch of Kenmare Moma Mining (Mauritius) Limited (KMML).

KMPL Mozambique Branch Mozambique branch of Kenmare Moma Processing (Mauritius) Limited (KMPL).

KRSP Kenmare Resources plc Restricted Share Plan

Lenders Absa Bank Limited (acting through its Corporate and Investment Banking Division) (“Absa”), The Emerging

Africa Infrastructure Fund (part of the Private Infrastructure Development Group (“PIDG”)) (“EAIF”),

Nedbank Limited (acting through its Nedbank Corporate and Investment Banking division) (“Nedbank”),

Rand Merchant Bank and Standard Bank Group (“Standard Bank”).

LTI Lost time injury. Measures the number of injuries at the Mine that result in time lost from work.

LTIFR Lost time injury frequency rate. Measures the number of injuries causing lost time per 200,000 manhours

worked on site.

Marketing – finished

products shipped

Finished products shipped to customers during the period. Provides a measure of finished products

shipped to customers.

Mining – HMC produced Heavy mineral concentrate extracted from mineral sands deposits and which includes ilmenite, zircon,

rutile, concentrates and other heavy minerals and silica. Provides a measure of heavy mineral concentrate

extracted from theMine.

![]()

OTHER INFORMATION

217

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

Term Description

Moma, Moma Mine or the

Mine

The Moma Titanium Minerals Mine consisting of a heavy mineral sands mine, processing facilities and

associated infrastructure, which is located in the north-east coast of Mozambique under licence to the

Project Companies.

Mine Closure Guarantee

Facility

$40 million debt facility dated 11 December 2019 between the Lenders and KMML Mozambique Branch

and KMPL Mozambique Branch.

MSP Mineral Separation Plant.

Mtpa Million tonnes per annum.

NOSA National Occupational Safety Association.

OIA Oman Investment Authority, formerly the State General Reserve Fund of the Sultanate of Oman.

Odd-lot Offer The offer made by the Company to members in the UK and Ireland who held certificated holdings of less

than 200 ordinary shares as described in the circular to shareholders dated 21 April 2022.

Ordinary shares Ordinary shares of €0.001 each in the capital of the Company.

PFS A feasibility study is an evaluation of a proposed mining project to determine whether the mineral resource

can be mined economically. Pre-feasibility study is used to determine whether to proceed with a detailed

feasibility study and to determine areas within the project that require more attention. Pre-feasibility

studies are done by factoring known unit costs and by estimating gross dimensions or quantities once

conceptual or preliminary engineering and mine design has been completed.

Processing – finished

products produced

Finished products produced by the mineral separation process. Provides a measure of finished products

produced from the processing plants.

Project Companies Kenmare Moma Mining (Mauritius) Limited and Kenmare Moma Processing (Mauritius) Limited, wholly

owned subsidiary undertakings of Kenmare Resources plc, which are incorporated in Mauritius.

Revolving Credit Facility $40 million debt facility dated 11 December 2019 between the Lenders and KMML Mozambique Branch

and KMPL Mozambique Branch.

RUPS Rotary uninterruptible power supply.

TCFD Task Force on Climate-Related Financial Disclosures.

Tender Offer The invitation by the Company to eligible shareholders to tender ordinary shares for purchase on-market

by Peel Hunt LLP on the terms and subject to the conditions set out in the circular dated

16 November 2021.

Term Loan Facility $110 million debt facility dated 11 December 2019 between the Lenders and KMML Mozambique Branch

and KMPL Mozambique Branch.

THM Total heavy minerals in the ore of which ilmenite (typically 82%), rutile (typically 2.0%) and zircon (typically

5.5%) total approximately 90%.

UK United Kingdom.

WCP Wet Concentrator Plant.

WCP A The original WCP which started production in 2007.

WCP B The second WCP which started production in 2013.

WCP C The third WCP which started production in 2020.

WHIMS Wet High-Intensity Magnetic Separation Plant.

![]()

218

Kenmare Resources plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022

#### GENERAL INFORMATION

#### Company Secretary

Chelita Healy

#### Registered office

Kenmare Resources plc

Styne House

Hatch Street Upper

Dublin 2

D02 DY27

#### Registered number

37550

Independent auditor

#### KPMG

Chartered Accountants, Statutory Audit Firm

1 Stokes Place

St. Stephen’s Green

Dublin 2

D02 DE03

#### Solicitors

#### McCann FitzGerald

Riverside One

Sir John Rogerson’s Quay

Dublin 2

D02 X576

#### Bankers

#### AIB Bank Plc

140 Lower Drumcondra Road

Dublin 9

D09 YY61

#### Barclays Capital

1 Churchill Place

London

E14 5HP

#### FirstRand Bank Limited

Austin Friars House

2-6 Austin Friars

London

EC2N 2HD

#### HSBC

PO Box 14

27 Halkett Street

St Helier

Jersey

JE4 8NJ

#### Nedbank Limited

7th Floor

12 Arthur Street

London

EC4R 9AB

#### Registrar

#### Computershare Investor Services (Ireland)

#### Limited

3100 Lake Drive

Citywest Business Campus

Dublin 24

D24 AK82

#### Website

www.kenmareresources.com

![]()

The production of this report supports the work of the Woodland Trust, the UK’s leading

woodland conservation charity. Each tree planted will grow into a vital carbon store, helping

to reduce environmental impact as well as creating natural havens for wildlife and people.

![]()

Kenmare Resources plc

4th Floor

Styne House

Hatch Street Upper

Dublin 2

Ireland

T: +353 1 671 0411

F: +353 1 671 0810

E: info@kenmareresources.com

www.kenmareresources.com

ANNUAL REPORT AND ACCOUNTS 2022