![]()

### Responsbl meetn

lobl demnd for

### qult-of-lfe mnerls

    2021

![]()

       ’

     

For more information visit:

www.kenmareresources.com

@KenmareRes

Kenmare Resources Plc

@KenmareResourcesplc

Who we re

Kenmare is an established mining company that operates

the Moma Titanium Minerals Mine, located on the north east

coast of Mozambique. Our products are key raw materials

ultimately consumed in quality-of-life items such as paints,

plastics, and ceramic tiles. Listed on the London Stock

Exchange and Euronext Dublin, we have been in production

for 14 years and have a long-term commitment to being a

responsible corporate citizen.

Wht we do

We are ramping up production of ilmenite, our primary

product, to 1.2 million tonnes per annum on a sustainable

basis. At this production rate, the Moma Mine has over 100

years of Mineral Resources. We are focused on maximising

value and creating opportunities from the Moma Mine for

the benefit of employees, host communities, and customers,

as well as our shareholders.

How we do t

Kenmare mines titanium-rich sands at its dredge mining

and dry mining operations. Of this ore, only 3-5% is removed

and transported for separation at our plant into our four

final products: ilmenite, zircon, rutile, and mineral sands

concentrate. We then load these products onto ocean-

going third-party vessels at our dedicated port facility. After

mining, we rehabilitate the land, progressively returning it to

local farmers. We are proud of our low environmental impact,

with over 90% of our electricity requirements generated

from renewable sources.

![]()

  

 

003

 200  

 88%

 

 12

0057

 

2

/  

 20%



 



1,228,500



 46%



 



1,285,300



 51%



$4559m

 87%



$2161m

 182%





$816m



 

c327

(UP 227%)

Red our

Sustnblt

Report 2021

Red our

Clmte Strte

Report 2021

 

  







2021  

31024    4 April 2022 4:50 pm    V1

2021   

 

  









Busness overvew

Highlights 01

Kenmare Resources at a glance 02

2021 year in review 04

Our products 06

Strtec report

Chairman’s statement 10

Managing Director’s statement 12

Our business 14

Our business model 16

Stakeholder engagement 18

Our strategy 20

Key performance indicators 22

Our operations 26

Operating model 28

Operating review 30

Mineral Reserves and Resources 34

Market report 38

Financial review 44

Sustainability 50

Principal risks and uncertainties 64

Governnce

Governance at a glance 74

Board of Directors 76

Executive Committee 78

Corporate governance report 80

Nomination Committee report 92

Sustainability Committee report 96

Audit & Risk Committee report 98

Remuneration Committee report 104

Annual report on remuneration 106

Remuneration policy report 118

Directors’ Report 123

Group fnncl sttements

Independent auditor’s report 130

Consolidated statement of comprehensive income 134

Consolidated statement of financial position 135

Consolidated statement of changes in equity 136

Consolidated statement of cash flows 137

Notes to the consolidated financial statements 138

Compn fnncl sttements

Parent company statement of financial position 170

Parent company statement of changes in equity 171

Notes to the parent company financial statements 172

Other nformton

Shareholder profile 180

Glossary – alternative performance measures 181

Glossary – terms 183

General information IBC

01

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

BUSINESS OVERVIEW



![]()



Sustnblt s centrl to ever

spect of how we operte,

whether t s the sfet nd helth

of our emploees, our mpct on

the envronment, or how we relte

to our host communtes

In 2021 we achieved our lowest ever Lost

Time Injury Frequency Rate (LTIFR),

we published our first Sustainability

Report and we invested $2.3 million

into community initiatives through the

Kenmare Moma Development Association

(KMAD).

See page 50 to read more about

sustainability at Kenmare

88%

  

 2021

97%





>90%

 

 





Demnd for our products hs hstorcll

rown wth world GDP

As the global economy grows and continues to

urbanize, demand for our quality-of-life minerals has

steadily increased.

This trend is expected to continue as some of the

world's most populus countries, such as China and

India, have significantly lower consumption rates per

capita than North America or Europe.

See page 38 to read more about our marketplace

51%

 

  2021

28%

  

 

  2021



Our Mom Mne s one of the lrest ttnum mnerls deposts

n the world

Moma began production in 2007 and since then it has produced more than

nine

million tonnes of finished products. We are targeting ilmenite production

of 1.2 million tonnes per annum (Mtpa), plus co-products, on a sustainable

basis, with sufficient Mineral Resources to produce at this rate for more than

100 years. This provides opportunities to grow as the market requires.

See page 26 to read more about our operations

112Mt

 

 2021

48%

  

  2021

8%

’ 



149Mt

 



02

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

    

![]()

 

enmre's products re e

rw mterls used n the

producton of qult-of-lfe

tems such s pnts, pper,

plstcs nd cermc tles,

whch re essentl to everd

modern lfe

We produce three key minerals;

ilmenite, rutile and zircon. Ilmenite

is our primary product, usually

accounting for more than 70% of

revenues.

See page 6 to read more about

our products

15Mt

 

 

 

$45bn

 

 

 



Our Mom Mne s one of the lrest ttnum mnerls deposts

n the world

Moma began production in 2007 and since then it has produced more than

nine

million tonnes of finished products. We are targeting ilmenite production

of 1.2 million tonnes per annum (Mtpa), plus co-products, on a sustainable

basis, with sufficient Mineral Resources to produce at this rate for more than

100 years. This provides opportunities to grow as the market requires.

See page 26 to read more about our operations

112Mt

 

 2021

48%

  

  2021

8%

’ 



149Mt

 



BUSINESS OVERVIEW

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

03

![]()

2021

 

#### Rotr Unnterruptble

#### Power Suppl (RUPS)

Following a successful feasibility study, Kenmare approved

the installation of a RUPS in early 2021. The RUPS is expected

to improve power stability at the Mineral Separation Plant and

decrease our carbon emissions by reducing our reliance on

diesel generators. It began commissioning in Q1 2022.

$18m



 

#### Constructon of Plvl helth centre

Following Wet Concentrator Plant (WCP) B’s relocation

to Pilivili, the Kenmare Moma Development Association

(KMAD) expanded its reach to support five new

communities in the Pilivili area. One of the first major

projects to commence was the construction of the Pilivili

health centre in Q1 2021.

5

 

  

#### COVID-19 vccnton

#### prormme

In order to protect our people,

in July 2021 we began offering

vaccines against COVID-19 to our

employees and contractors. By

year-end, 96% of our workforce

had received two doses. We also

donated 12,000 vaccines for local

communities.

96%

 



04

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

![]()

2022

   

#### Nt Pre-Fesblt

#### Stud (PFS) underw

By mid-2021, work was underway

on the PFS for WCP A’s move

to the Nataka ore zone in 2025.

WCP A is expected to dredge a

corridor to Nataka, unlike WCP B

which was relocated by road.

32Mt

 



Shre bu-bc

In December 2021 Kenmare completed a share buy-back, repurchasing

13.5% of our issued share capital and returning $81.6 million to eligible

shareholders. This was in addition to dividends paid through 2021,

taking cash returned to shareholders to ~$100 million in the year.

$816m

 

 

#### Record qurter of producton

Q3 2021 represented the first quarter of

ilmenite production at nameplate capacity

of 1.2 million tonnes per annum, plus co-

products. In 2022 Kenmare is focused on

achieving this run rate on a sustainable basis.

314,400t

3 



05

BUSINESS OVERVIEW

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

![]()

 

The production of titanium dioxide pigment accounts for

approximately 90% of the demand for titanium feedstocks,

like ilmenite and rutile, with smaller quantities used to produce

titanium metal and welding electrode fluxes.

Titanium feedstock production is a $4.5 billion per annum

industry and the TiO

2

pigment industry has annual revenues of

over $15 billion.

 

  

Kenmare has two core product streams: titanium

feedstocks (ilmenite and rutile) and zircon, which is

a zirconium mineral. Ilmenite is our primary product,

representing more than 70% of revenues. We also produce

a small quantity of monazite (a mineral containing rare-

earth elements) as part of a mixture of products in a

concentrate.

Titanium and zirconium minerals are known for imparting

the qualities of whiteness and opacity in the products they

are consumed in. These products can be found in many

areas of everyday life.

#### Products contnn

#### ttnum feedstocs

#### nd zrcon re found

n ever room of

#### the home

PAPER INS

COSMETICS &

ANTIPERSPIRANTS

GLAZES AND

ENAMELS

PAINTS AND

COATINGS

>90%

   



~35%

    



 

 2021

113Mt

%  ’

  2021

80%

06

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

![]()



Zircon sand is an important feedstock to a wide range

of industries, of which the ceramics sector is the largest

consumer, due to zircon’s brilliant whiteness. Zircon is

also used in refractory, foundry and chemical applications,

whichareessential to modern manufacturing.

The zircon sand supply sector represents an approximately

$1.7 billion per annum industry, with Europe and Asia being

thelargest markets.

 

 2021

563t

%  ’

  2021

15%

COATED FABRICS

AND TEXTILES

FOODS

     

    

 

PLASTICS AND

RUBBER

CERAMIC

TILES

See page 40 to read how

our products are allowing

for more sustainable paint

production

See page 43 to read about how

our products are integral to

electric car production and

other sustainable end-user

products

PHARMACEUTICALS

COSMETICS

TOOTHPASTE

>20

    2014 

2018   

1

CATALYTIC

CONVERTERS

## ALL





 

2%

  

 



2

1

Source: Titanium Dioxide Manufacturers Association

2

Catalytic converters are included in the chemicals sector

07

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

BUSINESS OVERVIEW

![]()

10 Chrmn’s sttement

12 Mnn Drector’s sttement

14 Our busness

16 Our busness model

18 Steholder enement

20 Our strte

22 e performnce ndctors

26 Our opertons

28 Opertn model

30 Opertn revew

34 Mnerl Reserves nd Resources

38 Mret report

44 Fnncl revew

50 Sustnblt

64 Prncpl rss nd uncertntes





#### enmre set  new compn record

#### for sfet n 2021 nd cheved one

#### er wthout  Lost Tme Inur on

#### 6 Jnur 2022, representn more

#### thn sx mllon hours wored

 

GENERAL MANAGER, MOMA MINE

![]()

![]()

 ,

2021 was the first full year of operations at the high grade

Pilivili ore zone, in addition to our original Namalope area.

Significant increases in production and shipments were

achieved, while our product markets exhibited strong

demand throughout the year. As a result, revenue increased

by 87% to $455.9 million, and profit after tax by 669%

to $128.5 million, vindicating our strategy of investing in

additional production capacity in anticipation of a tight

market.

As we began 2021, while we had largely completed the

last of our three growth projects, operational effectiveness

continued to be impacted by COVID-19. Our vaccination,

testing, and quarantine protocols mitigated the worst

effects of the virus, however, and we also achieved a truly

outstanding safety performance. Nevertheless, we remain

vigilant as the pandemic continues to evolve. The health

and safety of our colleagues and host communities remain

our highest priorities.

Shreholder returns

Kenmare committed to increase shareholder returns after

the completion of the major capital projects executed during

2018-2020. Accordingly, we have recommended a dividend

payout of 25% of profit after tax for 2021, higher than the

20% minimum policy. Subject to shareholder approval, our

2021 full year dividend will be USc32.71, an increase of 227%

compared to 2020.

Despite robust operational and financial performance, our

share price during 2021 did not fully reflect Kenmare’s

intrinsic value, and the Board concluded that a share

buy-back was therefore a prudent use of capital. A share

buy-back was completed in December 2021, returning $81.6

million to eligible shareholders while reducing the number of

shares in issue by 13.5%.

I am pleased that Kenmare has been able to return almost

$100 million in aggregate to shareholders during 2021,

through dividends and the share buy-back, whilst also

maintaining a robust balance sheet.

At the 2022 Annual General Meeting (AGM) Kenmare will

ask shareholders to approve resolutions to implement an

Odd-lot Offer at some point during the next 18 months. This

will enable the Company to purchase, at a 5% premium, the

shares held by eligible certificated shareholders who hold

fewer than 200 shares in the Company. This will help small

shareholders who would otherwise have difficulty selling

their holdings due to disproportionate trading costs. Further

details of the Odd-lot Offer scheme are included in the

Notice of AGM.

Outloo nd strte

In 2021 we benefitted from strong product markets for all

our products and this positive momentum has continued

into 2022. Our increased production has been well absorbed

by our markets and demand for Kenmare ilmenite remains

strong. However, the tragic conflict in Ukraine has created

significant uncertainties in global trade routes and the wider

economy. It is too soon to speculate on the overall effects on

our business, but Ukraine is a significant supplier of titanium

feedstocks, while lower global growth could reduce demand

for our products.

In 2025, Wet Concentrator Plant (WCP) A will move to the

Nataka ore zone. Field tests of mining methods and planning

studies are making good progress and a Pre-Feasibility Study

for the move is expected to be completed later in 2022. This

will include details of the mining method, relocation, provision

of water and power, an HMC pumping system, and plans for

tailings disposal.

Our overall strategy is to operate responsibly to deliver long-

life low-cost production, allocating capital efficiently, including

# Incresed shreholder

# returns durn n

# outstndn er

 

CHAIRMAN

## USc327

2021  



227%

 

 2021

2nd



 

10

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

’ 

![]()

In December 2021, Andrew Webb joined the Board as an

independent Non-Executive Director and Chair Designate.

Andrew brings extensive natural resources and financial

advisory experience, having previously served as a

Managing Director at Rothschild & Co in the Global Advisory

team, where he worked for 25 years. Andrew will become

Chairman after the AGM, and I am confident that he and the

rest of the Board will take Kenmare to even higher levels of

achievement in future years.

After these changes, the composition of the Board will

provide a strong and diverse mix of talents, skills and

experience, well suited to the business and challenges

ahead, while achieving our gender diversity target with

female Directors representing one third of the Board.

Acnowledements

I would like to end my final statement as Chairman by

thanking all of Kenmare’s key stakeholders for their

support and commitment to the Company and the Board,

not only during the unprecedented challenges we have

all experienced during the past two years of COVID-19

disruption, but also throughout my nine-year tenure. I look

back on the Company’s achievements with a sense of pride

and I am pleased to be leaving Kenmare in the strongest

position in its history.

It has been a privilege to work with my fellow Board

members, and particularly Michael Carvill who founded the

company and has led it selflessly and courageously for more

than 20 years. Kenmare has an outstanding management

team and a remarkable workforce. I feel privileged to have

worked with such a talented group and I will follow the

Company’s continued progress with keen interest.

With capacity to deliver 1.2 million tonnes per annum (Mtpa)

of ilmenite on a sustainable basis, buoyant product markets,

and a first class team, I am confident that Kenmare will

continue to generate value for all stakeholders in 2022 and

beyond.

 

CHAIRMAN

towards developing accretive growth opportunities. The

Kenmare team is committed to achieving these strategic goals,

while also becoming a first quartile producer on the industry

revenue to cost curve. Achievement of these long-term

strategic goals will support further increases in free cash flow

and higher dividends, as well as improving resilience in case of

potential cyclical commodity market downturns.

Sustnblt

Kenmare has always placed sustainability at the heart

of its business practices, working responsibly to achieve

ambitious environment, social, and governance goals. In

2021, we published our inaugural Sustainability Report,

which set out guiding principles, together with some

examples of our approach to responsible environmental

management, and constructive community and other

stakeholder relations. We have now published our second

Sustainability Report, including commentary on our

performance against public sustainability targets for the

first time.

The Board has ratified an inaugural Climate Policy and we

have published our first Climate Strategy Report, aligned

with the recommendations of the Task Force on Climate-

related Financial Disclosures (TCFD).

During 2021 we launched a Portuguese version of our

corporate website to ensure all information is easily

accessible for Mozambicans. For the second consecutive

year, we were pleased to be named as the most transparent

extractive industry company in Mozambique by the Centre

for Public Integrity’s Extractive Industry Transparency Index.

Bord development

In 2021, an external performance evaluation of the Board

and all of its Committees was conducted by Board

Excellence, in accordance with the provisions of the 2018

UK Corporate Governance Code. I am pleased to report that

the evaluation concluded that Kenmare’s Board operates

efficiently, “with a deep commitment to do the right thing

and excel on behalf of shareholders, employees and

stakeholders.” A summary of outcomes and actions from

the evaluation is available on page 86.

A number of important changes in the composition of the

Board took place during the year, and further changes

will occur in 2022 when I plan to retire, after nine years on

Kenmare’s Board, almost eight of them as Chairman.

Gabriel Smith, Tim Keating, and Peter Bacchus stepped

down and I would like to thank them sincerely for their

important contributions to Kenmare’s success in recent

years. Graham Martin has assumed the role of Senior

Independent Director following Peter’s departure.

In March 2021, we were pleased to welcome Sameer

Oundhakar to replace Tim as the representative Director

of our largest shareholder, African Acquisition S.à.r.l.,

an investment vehicle owned by the Oman Investment

Authority.

In October 2021, we announced that Mette Dobel had

agreed to join the Board as an independent Non-Executive

Director effective 1 January 2022. Her significant leadership

experience both as a senior executive and director of

FLSmidth A/S, at the cutting edge of mining technology and

automation, will be invaluable as we strive to achieve further

operational efficiencies and build a positive social and

environmental legacy.

#### “ enmre returned lmost

#### $100 mllon to shreholders

#### n 2021, throuh dvdends

#### nd the shre bu-bc”

 

CHAIRMAN

Read more about

our strategy in

action on page 20

Read more about

changes to our

Board on page 82

11

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

STRATEGIC REPORT

![]()

 ,

Kenmare delivered a record year for safety, production,

and shipments in 2021. The Company demonstrated its

resilience and agility, protecting our employees and host

communities against a second year of heightened risk due

to COVID-19. I would like to thank all our team for their hard

work and dedication, particularly during H1 2021 when we

faced huge challenges as a result of the virus.

Our record operational performance in 2021 was supported

by strong market conditions for all our products. We

increased production of ilmenite, our main product, by

almost 50% compared to 2020 and this was well received by

the product market, with quarter-on-quarter price increases.

This enabled us to generate EBITDA of $216.1 million, up

182% on 2020, and gave us the confidence to return almost

$100 million to shareholders during the year, increasing our

2021 dividend payout to 25% of profit after tax, above the

20% minimum policy, and completing a share buy-back of

13.5% of our issued share capital.

We are targeting production of 1.2 million tonnes per annum

(Mtpa) of ilmenite, plus co-products, on a sustainable

basis and reduced unit costs. We remain focused on

delivering strong free cash flow and shareholder returns,

while continuing to raise the standards to which we hold

ourselves in terms of environment, social, and governance

performance. We believe we are achieving our purpose

of "responsibly meeting global demand for quality-of-life

minerals."

Sfet

It is testimony to our strong safety culture that Kenmare

reported its best ever safety performance in 2021. This

achievement is particularly significant given the additional

pressure put on our mining operations by COVID-19, which

had the potential to increase safety risks.

# A record er

# cross our busness

 

MANAGING DIRECTOR

Read more about

commitment to

sustainability

on page 50

Read more about

market-leading

position on

page 38

88%

 

 

96%

 

 

48%

 

 

We delivered our lowest ever Lost Time Injury Frequency

Rate of 0.03 per 200,000 hours worked for the 12 months

to 31 December 2021, which also represented more than

six million hours worked without a Lost Time Injury (LTI)

and an 88% reduction compared to 2020. Our Total

Recordable Injury Frequency Rate (TRIFR) relative to the

2020 International Council on Mining and Metals TRIFR

was in the top quintile. On 6 January 2022 we achieved one

year without a LTI and we are working hard to maintain this

record performance. We also retained our five-star NOSA

safety accreditation for the sixth consecutive year.

Sustnblt

Our commitment to working responsibly is enshrined

in Kenmare’s purpose and we are particularly focused

on protecting our employees and our host communities

in Mozambique. In mid-2021 we began vaccinating our

workforce against COVID-19 and by the end of the year,

96% had been double vaccinated. We also donated 12,000

vaccines to local communities.

Through the Kenmare Moma Development Association

(KMAD), we completed the construction of a new health

centre for the communities living near our Pilivili operations

and constructed seven school blocks in the Namalope and

Pilivili areas. By the end of the year, over 1,000 farmers were

registered in our Conservation Agriculture programme

to improve crop yields and 75 small businesses were

benefitting from KMAD support.

We recognise the role and responsibility all businesses must

take in reducing global greenhouse gas emissions and as

such, in December 2021, the Board approved Kenmare’s

Climate Policy. We have published our first Climate Strategy

Report, which follows recommendations made by the Task

Force on Climate-related Financial Disclosure (TCFD). We

have an ambition of becoming Net Zero (Scope 1 and 2)

12

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

 ’ 

![]()

by 2040, with a short-term carbon emissions reduction

target of 12% by 2024, contingent on receiving a reliable

power supply from the Mozambican state power provider,

Electricidade de Moçambique.

In early 2021 we approved the development of a Rotary

Uninterruptible Power Supply (RUPS). It is expected

to deliver increased power stability for the Mineral

Separation Plant, an important risk mitigation measure,

and is anticipated to be the main contributor towards our

reduced emissions through lower diesel consumption. At

an estimated cost of $18 million, the RUPS is a Net Present

Value positive project, using conservative assumptions, and

commissioning commenced in Q1 2022.

We also continued to invest in our people. The Moma

workforce received 21,100 hours of training during the

year as we believe that providing continuous development

opportunities is key to attracting and retaining the best

people and maintaining our strong safety culture. At the

end of 2021, we had 1,551 employees at the Moma Mine

and over 97% of them were Mozambican, with 70% from

the local district or province. 12.5% of our Moma employees

were women, compared with 10.6% in 2020, reflecting our

successful initiatives to encourage women to join and

remain in our workforce.

Opertonl performnce

2021 was a record year for production and the first time we

have produced more than one million tonnes of ilmenite.

Total production of finished products was up 46% compared

to 2020, driven by the higher ore grades mined in Pilivili

by Wet Concentrator Plant B following its relocation in Q3

2020. We achieved Moma’s nameplate capacity of 1.2 Mtpa

ilmenite production in Q3 2021, which set a new quarterly

production record, and demonstrated our ability to produce

at our targeted rate. We are now focused on achieving this

run rate on a consistent basis. 2021 was also a record year

for shipments, which were up 51% compared to 2020.

We achieved this compelling performance despite the

impact of COVID-19 on our operations, particularly in

H1 2021. Ilmenite production was below the midpoint of

guidance due to the challenges of operating with a reduced

workforce, including senior management, and power supply

disruptions in Q4. Operating costs per tonne were 3% above

the top end of our guidance range due mainly to additional

costs associated with repairs and maintenance, Heavy

Mineral Concentrate haulage, and COVID-19 management.

In 2022, we will look to progress towards becoming a first

quartile producer on the industry revenue to cost curve.

Product mret

Kenmare is the world’s largest supplier of ilmenite and

the Moma Mine is one of the largest titanium minerals

deposits globally. The titanium feedstocks we produce are

principally used to make pigment, which is essential for

imparting whiteness and opacity in the production of paints,

paper, plastic, and a range of other items we use in our

everyday lives.

2021 was a strong year for all of Kenmare’s product markets,

with increased volumes sold at a 21% higher average price

than in 2020. Robust demand for titanium feedstocks, like

ilmenite, was driven primarily by global pigment production

reaching a record high and the titanium metal market

#### “ enmre demonstrted

ts reslence nd lt,

#### protectn our emploees nd

#### host communtes nst 

#### second er of hehtened

#### rs due to COVID-19”

 

MANAGING DIRECTOR

88%

 

 

96%

 

 

48%

 

 

    

 

In 2021, we documented Kenmare's approach to climate-risk governance

and supplemented our existing risk management approach with an

in-depth analysis of our climate-related risks and opportunities. This

analysis involved testing the resilience of our overall strategy and

operations against alternative temperature-warming scenarios. We also

updated our climate strategy, which resulted in the development of a new

Climate Policy and ambition to become Net Zero by 2040 (Scope 1 & 2).

Our Climate Strategy Report sets out our full TCFD disclosures, providing

additional context and a better understanding of Kenmare's overall

strategic response to climate change.

improving. Following softer demand in 2020, the market for zircon, our main

co-product, stabilised in Q1 2021 and then saw price increases throughout the

remainder of 2021. The positive pricing momentum for all our products has

continued into 2022, with global inventories remaining low.

Outloo

Although the pandemic continued to create huge challenges in 2021, I believe we

have built a stronger business. The past two years have shown us what we are all

capable of, particularly when we pull together and look out for each other. I would

like to thank all our stakeholders, particularly those in Mozambique, for their

invaluable support.

I would also like to thank Steven McTiernan for his outstanding contribution to

Kenmare. He led the Company as Chairman during a period of significant change,

providing constructive challenge, wise counsel, and strong support. I look forward

to working with Andrew Webb and ensuring we continue to deliver positive

returns and create value for all our stakeholders.

As we look to the months and years ahead, we know we have a lot of hard work

ahead of us to live up to our strategy of operating responsibly, delivering long-life,

low-cost production, and allocating capital efficiently, including developing accretive

growth opportunities. However, we can be proud that our operations are safe and

performing well, our balance sheet is strong, our product markets are tight, and our

employees have proven they can succeed even in the most difficult conditions.

 

MANAGING DIRECTOR

13

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

STRATEGIC REPORT

![]()

We re focused on cretn vlue for ll steholders throuh our

purpose of “Responsbl meetn lobl demnd for qult-of-lfe

mnerls" Ths purpose s best served throuh the lnment of

our culture, vlues, nd strte Our ctons re nformed b our

udn prncples We Cre, We Grow, We Excel



enmre ms to foster  purpose-led, hh-performnce, nclusve culture

Ourvlues of Intert, Commtment, Accountblt, Respect, nd Excellence

(ICARE) ude our behvour, shpe our culture, nd re fundmentl to

ensurn we crete the mxmum benefts for ll of our steholders

Read more about

our stakeholders

on page 14 and 15

14

 

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

![]()



Operte

responsbl

Delver lon lfe,

low-cost producton

Allocte cptl

effcentl



Intert

Commtment

Accountblt

Respect

Excellence

 

Responsbl meetn

lobl demnd for

qult-of-lfe mnerls



To be  ledn ttnum

mnerls producer postoned n

  

of the ndustr revenue

to cost curve

    

Wht t mens

Being in the first quartile of the industry margin curve

means that a company generates more revenue per dollar

of costs incurred than 75% of its competitors.

The benefts

Companies who operate in the first quartile will generate

higher cash margins than the majority of the industry.

This provides a stronger opportunity to continue to invest

through the commodity cycle, while supporting returns to

shareholders.

  

•  The safety, health, security and well-being of our

employees, the environment, communities and other

stakeholders.

•  Our host communities by forming partnerships;

sharing and participating in the preservation of their

environment, traditions and values.

•  Company assets by providing suitable security and risk

management systems and striving for best practice in

the operation and maintenance of company assets.

  

•  Optimising operations, increasing productivity and

lowering costs through the continuous improvement of

processes, procedures and skills.

•  Achieving control and standardisation through planning

and developing systems and processes of work.

•  Striving for best practice in all areas of operations,

customer service and corporate citizenship.

  

•  Business through exploration, productionexpansion

projects, and expandingexisting and new markets.

•  Employees by providing attractive work

opportunities, treating them fairly and providing

opportunities for personal growth to match

theirinterests and capabilities.

•  Host communities by forming partnerships to develop

and promote economic and social well-being.

15

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

STRATEGIC REPORT

![]()





Globl demnd

Read about the uses for our

products on page 6

Competton

Read about the expected

supply on page 40

Commodt prces

See the positive trend in prices

on page 40

 



Responsble pproch

Read about our approach to

sustainability onpage 50

Good corporte overnnce

Read about our corporate

governance from page 74

Steholder enement

Read about our key stakeholder

groups on page 18



Our emploees

Read about our safe and engaged

workforce on page 52

Lre Mnerl Resource

Read about our 6.3 billion tonnes

of Mineral Resources on page 34

Hh rde opportuntes

Read about the Nataka Pre-

Feasibility Study on page 32

Snfcnt fnncl resources

Read about the strength of our

financial position on page 44

Renewble electrct source

Over 90% of our electricity comes

from hydropower, see page 56

    

Read more about

our strategy on page 20

#### Our

#### strtec

prortes

Allocte cptl

effcentl

Delver lon lfe,

low-cost producton

Operte

responsbl

Intert Commtment Accountblt Respect Excellence

Our busness model s underpnned b our vlues nd our udn prncples

16

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

  

Read more about

our guiding principles

on page 14

Read more about

our sustainability targets

on page 50

![]()

    

128

  

  2021

Customers

We are the world’s largest supplier of

ilmenite and we believe our products

are of the lowest carbon-intensity in the

industry. Kenmare benefits from over

90% of our electricity requirements

being sourced from a renewable

hydroelectric source. We are aiming to

further reduce our total CO

2

emissions

by 12% by 2024 and have an ambition to

be Net Zero by 2040 .

1 er

  

Emploees

Our employees are our most important

asset and the objective of our safety

culture is to ensure that we provide a safe

working environment. On 6 January 2022

we set a new company record of one year

without a Lost Time Injury (LTI). Wealso

achieved our lowest ever Lost Time Injury

Frequency Rate of 0.03 in 2021, an 88%

reduction compared to 2020.

~$100m

 

 

 2021

Shreholders

In December 2021 Kenmare completed

a share buy-back to return $81.6 million

to eligible shareholders by repurchasing

13.5% of Kenmare’s issued share capital.

Combined with the two dividend

payments, we returned $98 million to

shareholders during the year. In March

2022, Kenmare proposed a 2021 final

dividend of USc25.4 per share, up 230%

on the 2020 final dividend.

$23m

 

 

  2021

Locl communt

Kenmare aims to be a catalyst for

positive social and economic change

in the Moma Mine’s host communities.

In 2021 $2.3 million was invested to

support the improvement of livelihoods,

healthcare services and education

provision through KMAD, including

completing the construction of a new

health centre in Pilivili.

198

  



 2021

Envronment

Kenmare is committed to responsible

environmental stewardship and efficient

use of natural resources. We are proud of

our low environmental impact, including

employing progressive rehabilitation

practices, with 198 hectares of land

rehabilitated and 42,255 native trees

planted in 2021.

Read more about our positive environmental stewardship on page 56

Promote  culture of helth

nd sfet

Mntn  mret-ledn

poston

Reduce unt costs throuh

producton rowth

Improve opertonl effcenc

Buld stron reltonshps

wth our steholders

Reduce our

envronmentl mpct

Remn csh flow postve

throuh the ccle

Return cptl to shreholders

Invest n our future

Uphold hh corporte

overnnce stndrds



 

17

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

STRATEGIC REPORT

![]()

enmre ms to

#### be  respected

#### nd respectful

#### corporte

ctzen nd for

#### our opertons

#### to run wthout

#### nterrupton

To achieve this, we require an

understanding of the political, social,

environmental, and economic context

of our operations and how our presence

and activities impact neighbouring

communities.

Responsibility for stakeholder

engagement is embedded across the

business, from the Board to the Executive

Committee and site leadership teams, to

our community liaison teams, to KMAD,

and our contractors. Everyone who

interacts with Kenmare’s employees,

investors, lending banks, national or

local government, suppliers and host

communities is responsible for ensuring

that we not only understand the context

and impacts of our operations, but also

the benefits that can arise from our

activities.

   

 





, 

 

 



At Kenmare we believe that our

employees are the cornerstone of our

business and that a partnership approach

is vital to achieving business objectives.

We provide competitive remuneration

and invest in professional and personal

development, while providing a safe and

healthy working environment.

Kenmare values our relationship with our

host communities highly. Our stakeholder

engagement plan is updated annually and

reflects the changing dynamics in the

relationship between the Mine and our

host communities.

Kenmare complies with laws and regulations

applicable to it and we are focused on

ensuring Mozambique shares in the

benefits of the Moma Mine. Our proactive

dialogue with national, district and provincial

Government ensures they are well-informed

of our activities.

Our shareholders are Kenmare’s owners

and their continued support is critical to the

business. They provide the capital to develop

and expand our operations responsibly and

sustainably and consequently, we need to

ensure we continue to deliver a compelling

investor proposition and meet our debt

repayment schedule.

We believe in building stable, long-term

relationships based on mutually beneficial

terms with our suppliers, contractors,

customers and financial service providers. It

is integral to business success that we work

in collaboration with the whole value chain,

as we strive for compliance with our ethical,

environmental and safety standards.

     

 

•  Facilitate quarterly union meetings

•  Undertake quarterly performance

and feedback meetings with

employees

•  Undertake bi-monthly departmental

"focal points" meetings

•  Engage union representatives

constructively on collective

bargaining issues

•  Support networking forums

such as the Kenmare Women in

Mining Forum

•  Operate an independent

whistleblowing service

•  Publish company newsletters, host

town hall meetings and undertake

staff engagement surveys

•  Host formal bi-monthly and informal

ad hoc community meetings to

understand and discuss our host

communities’ concerns and priorities

•  Support community radio stations to

inform the community of Kenmare’s

and KMAD’s activities

•  Conduct Environmental, Social

and Health Impact Assessments

to identify potential positive and

negative impacts of the Mine’s

activities

•  Operate grievance mechanisms to

address community concerns and

maintain a grievance register

•  KMAD hosts three meetings annually

and publishes a quarterly newsletter

•  Direct engagement with local, provincial

and national government authorities

regarding mining rights, environmental

issues and permitting

•  Provide monthly, quarterly and annual

reports to the Ministry of Mineral

Resources and Energy

•  Provide annual report to the Ministry for

Land and Environment

•  Provide quarterly report to the District

Authorities

•  Provide Portuguese summary of

Kenmare’s Annual Report to all

Government departments

•  Attend investor conferences

•  Host webinars and group presentations

•  Organise one-on-one meetings and

roadshows

•  Host site visits

•  Participate in interviews with the

investment press

•  Direct dialogue at the Annual General

Meeting

•  Produce corporate materials including

announcements, company website,

Annual Report and social media profiles

•  Direct communication

•  Contractual relationships

•  Host site visits, workshops, meetings

and training

•  Operate an independent

whistleblowing service

 

•  Training and development

opportunities

•  Remuneration

•  Working conditions

•  Labour rights

•  Human rights

•  Health and safety

•  Respect for local values and traditions

•  Socio-economic development

•  Employment and procurement

opportunities

•  Land rehabilitation

•  Community well-being

•  Compliance with applicable laws and

regulations

•  Employment opportunities and

labour rights

•  Health and safety

•  Environmental stewardship

•  Licences and permitting

•  Taxation and royalties

•  Operating and financial performance

•  Growth strategy

•  Capital expenditure projects

•  Product markets

•  Environmental, social and governance

(ESG) performance

•  Working conditions

•  Labour rights

•  Human rights

•  Health and safety

•  Security

’  

 

•  Updating Health & Safety Policy

•  Increased investment in employee

development, including a new

leadership training programme

•  Employee engagement survey

•  Publication of Modern Slavery

Statement in 2021

•  Progressive land rehabilitation

strategy to return land to community

in a timely manner

•  $2.3 million spent on KMAD projects

•  Donations of 12,000 COVID-19

vaccines to communities

•  Establishment of new three-year

strategic plan

•  Independent social baseline survey

undertaken to understand impact

of the Mine on its host communities

over time

•  Publication of a Portuguese version of

the Company website

•  Donations of medical equipment to

support the regional health service

•  Increased dividend payout target

relating to 2021

•  New Climate Policy approved by

the Board

•  Inaugural Climate Strategy Report

published in 2022

•  Share buy-back programme, completed

in December 2021

•  Second Sustainability Report published

•  Supplier Code of Conduct

•  Supply chain compliance programme

18

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

 

![]()

enmre ms to

#### be  respected

#### nd respectful

#### corporte

ctzen nd for

#### our opertons

#### to run wthout

#### nterrupton

To achieve this, we require an

understanding of the political, social,

environmental, and economic context

of our operations and how our presence

and activities impact neighbouring

communities.

Responsibility for stakeholder

engagement is embedded across the

business, from the Board to the Executive

Committee and site leadership teams, to

our community liaison teams, to KMAD,

and our contractors. Everyone who

interacts with Kenmare’s employees,

investors, lending banks, national or

local government, suppliers and host

communities is responsible for ensuring

that we not only understand the context

and impacts of our operations, but also

the benefits that can arise from our

activities.

   

 





, 

 

 



At Kenmare we believe that our

employees are the cornerstone of our

business and that a partnership approach

is vital to achieving business objectives.

We provide competitive remuneration

and invest in professional and personal

development, while providing a safe and

healthy working environment.

Kenmare values our relationship with our

host communities highly. Our stakeholder

engagement plan is updated annually and

reflects the changing dynamics in the

relationship between the Mine and our

host communities.

Kenmare complies with laws and regulations

applicable to it and we are focused on

ensuring Mozambique shares in the

benefits of the Moma Mine. Our proactive

dialogue with national, district and provincial

Government ensures they are well-informed

of our activities.

Our shareholders are Kenmare’s owners

and their continued support is critical to the

business. They provide the capital to develop

and expand our operations responsibly and

sustainably and consequently, we need to

ensure we continue to deliver a compelling

investor proposition and meet our debt

repayment schedule.

We believe in building stable, long-term

relationships based on mutually beneficial

terms with our suppliers, contractors,

customers and financial service providers. It

is integral to business success that we work

in collaboration with the whole value chain,

as we strive for compliance with our ethical,

environmental and safety standards.

     

 

•  Facilitate quarterly union meetings

•  Undertake quarterly performance

and feedback meetings with

employees

•  Undertake bi-monthly departmental

"focal points" meetings

•  Engage union representatives

constructively on collective

bargaining issues

•  Support networking forums

such as the Kenmare Women in

Mining Forum

•  Operate an independent

whistleblowing service

•  Publish company newsletters, host

town hall meetings and undertake

staff engagement surveys

•  Host formal bi-monthly and informal

ad hoc community meetings to

understand and discuss our host

communities’ concerns and priorities

•  Support community radio stations to

inform the community of Kenmare’s

and KMAD’s activities

•  Conduct Environmental, Social

and Health Impact Assessments

to identify potential positive and

negative impacts of the Mine’s

activities

•  Operate grievance mechanisms to

address community concerns and

maintain a grievance register

•  KMAD hosts three meetings annually

and publishes a quarterly newsletter

•  Direct engagement with local, provincial

and national government authorities

regarding mining rights, environmental

issues and permitting

•  Provide monthly, quarterly and annual

reports to the Ministry of Mineral

Resources and Energy

•  Provide annual report to the Ministry for

Land and Environment

•  Provide quarterly report to the District

Authorities

•  Provide Portuguese summary of

Kenmare’s Annual Report to all

Government departments

•  Attend investor conferences

•  Host webinars and group presentations

•  Organise one-on-one meetings and

roadshows

•  Host site visits

•  Participate in interviews with the

investment press

•  Direct dialogue at the Annual General

Meeting

•  Produce corporate materials including

announcements, company website,

Annual Report and social media profiles

•  Direct communication

•  Contractual relationships

•  Host site visits, workshops, meetings

and training

•  Operate an independent

whistleblowing service

 

•  Training and development

opportunities

•  Remuneration

•  Working conditions

•  Labour rights

•  Human rights

•  Health and safety

•  Respect for local values and traditions

•  Socio-economic development

•  Employment and procurement

opportunities

•  Land rehabilitation

•  Community well-being

•  Compliance with applicable laws and

regulations

•  Employment opportunities and

labour rights

•  Health and safety

•  Environmental stewardship

•  Licences and permitting

•  Taxation and royalties

•  Operating and financial performance

•  Growth strategy

•  Capital expenditure projects

•  Product markets

•  Environmental, social and governance

(ESG) performance

•  Working conditions

•  Labour rights

•  Human rights

•  Health and safety

•  Security

’  

 

•  Updating Health & Safety Policy

•  Increased investment in employee

development, including a new

leadership training programme

•  Employee engagement survey

•  Publication of Modern Slavery

Statement in 2021

•  Progressive land rehabilitation

strategy to return land to community

in a timely manner

•  $2.3 million spent on KMAD projects

•  Donations of 12,000 COVID-19

vaccines to communities

•  Establishment of new three-year

strategic plan

•  Independent social baseline survey

undertaken to understand impact

of the Mine on its host communities

over time

•  Publication of a Portuguese version of

the Company website

•  Donations of medical equipment to

support the regional health service

•  Increased dividend payout target

relating to 2021

•  New Climate Policy approved by

the Board

•  Inaugural Climate Strategy Report

published in 2022

•  Share buy-back programme, completed

in December 2021

•  Second Sustainability Report published

•  Supplier Code of Conduct

•  Supply chain compliance programme

19

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

STRATEGIC REPORT

![]()

    

#### Operate responsibly

Kenmare believes in "doing the right thing"

and this is central to all aspects of how

we do business. We have a long-standing

commitment to sustainability and are focused

on continually improving our environment,

social, and governance performance. Our

sustainability strategy, comprised of four

strategic goals, ensures we maximise value and

create opportunities from the Moma Mine for

the benefit of all stakeholders.

We are focused on:

•  Developing a safe and

engaged workforce

•  Supporting thriving

communities

•  Protecting a healthy

natural environment

•  Being a trusted business

Kenmare set a new company safety record in

2021, with our lowest ever Lost Time Injury

Frequency Rate of 0.03 per 200,00 hours

worked. We also conducted a COVID-19

vaccination programme, with 96% of our

employees double vaccinated by year-end.

Through the Kenmare Moma Development

Association (KMAD), Kenmare invested $2.3m

in community initiatives and 198 hectares of

mined land were rehabilitated as part of our

progression rehabilitation programme. We

were also named as the most transparent

company in Mozambique for the second

consecutive year.

As part of our commitment to reducing our

environmental impact, Kenmare is installing a

Rotary Uninterruptible Power Supply (RUPS),

which is expected to improve power stability

at the Mineral Separation Plant and be the

most significant contributor to delivering a

12% reduction in Moma’s already low carbon

emissions by 2024. Looking further ahead,

Kenmare has an ambition to become Net Zero

by 2040.

We continue to raise the environment, social, and

governance standards we hold ourselves to and

further details of Kenmare’s sustainability targets

for 2022 can be found on pages 52-61 and in our

Sustainability Report.

#### Deliver long life, low-costproduction

Moma is one of the largest titanium minerals

deposits in the world. With 6.3 billion tonnes of

Mineral Resources, there is significant potential

for further value accretive growth.

Following the completion of our three growth

projects, we now have the mining and

processing capacity to deliver 1.2 million tonnes

per annum (Mtpa) of ilmenite production on

a sustainable basis and are targeting a first

quartile operating position on the industry

revenue to cost curve.

We are focused on:

•  Realising the growth

potential of our 100+ year

Mineral Resources

•  Achieving 1.2 Mtpa safe

and sustainable ilmenite

production, with 20+ years

mine life visibility

•  Moving into first quartile

of industry revenue to

cost curve

2021 was a record year for production and

shipments. Moma achieved a record quarter of

production in Q3 2021 and operated at a run

rate of 1.2 Mtpa between May and October.

Total cash operating costs were 3% above the

top end of our guidance range at $189.7 million

due to increased costs relating to repairs and

maintenance, Heavy Mineral Concentrate

(HMC) haulage from the Pilivili operations,

and COVID-19. Cash operating costs per tonne

decreased by 18% compared to 2020 to $154

per tonne, benefitting from higher production

volumes.

During a five month period in 2021, Moma

demonstrated that it could operate at its

nameplate capacity of 1.2 Mtpa. In 2022

Kenmare’s focus is on achieving this run rate

on a safe and sustainable basis. With increasing

production volumes and cost reduction

initiatives underway, such as the RUPS, Kenmare

continues to advance towards its target of

becoming a first quartile producer on the

industry revenue to cost curve.

Moma has Mineral Resources of more than 100

years at a 1.2 Mtpa ilmenite production rate.

Therefore the Company will continue to evaluate

growth opportunities to maximise the Mine’s

value for all stakeholders.

#### Allocate capital efficiently

We constantly assess the best ways to deploy

the capital generated from our activities to

ensure it creates value for our stakeholders.

A strong balance sheet provides the platform

to fund our capital requirements, while we

established our dividend policy in 2018 to

provide returns to our shareholders. We also

work hard to uncover, assess and develop value

accretive projects to deliver growth.

We are focused on:

•  Maintaining a strong and

flexible balance sheet

•  Continuing to make

compelling shareholder

returns

•  Developing value accretive

growth opportunities

In 2021 Kenmare returned almost $100 million

to shareholders through dividends and a share

buy-back. This executed on our stated intention

to increase shareholder returns following

the completion of our major capital projects,

supported by robust operational performance

and commodity market strength.

Kenmare also invested in the development of

the RUPS. This project is Net Present Value

positive and has an estimated cost of $18 million.

The majority of the capital was incurred in 2021.

We finished the year with a strong balance sheet

and net debt of $82.8 million, primarily due to

the shareholder returns made during 2021.

The RUPS began commissioning in Q1 2022 and

is expected to deliver benefits relating to power

stability and reduction in carbon emissions.

We remain focused on delivering significant

shareholder returns, supported by increasing

production and cost reduction initiatives.

A Pre-Feasibility Study in preparation for mining

the Nataka ore zone is underway, which is due

to be completed later in 2022. Wet Concentrator

Plant A is expected to commence mining in

Nataka in 2025.

Kenmare’s corporate development team

continually assess opportunities for organic and

inorganic growth.

#### Our vson s to be ledn ttnum

#### mnerls producer

#### postoned nthe frst qurtleof the ndustr

#### revenue to cost

#### curve

We will deliver this vision through

Kenmare’s strategy. Following the

completion of our three growth projects

in 2020, we have updated our strategy to

better reflect Kenmare’s strategic goals,

including our commitment to being a

responsible corporate citizen.

20

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

 

![]()

    

#### Operate responsibly

Kenmare believes in "doing the right thing"

and this is central to all aspects of how

we do business. We have a long-standing

commitment to sustainability and are focused

on continually improving our environment,

social, and governance performance. Our

sustainability strategy, comprised of four

strategic goals, ensures we maximise value and

create opportunities from the Moma Mine for

the benefit of all stakeholders.

We are focused on:

•  Developing a safe and

engaged workforce

•  Supporting thriving

communities

•  Protecting a healthy

natural environment

•  Being a trusted business

Kenmare set a new company safety record in

2021, with our lowest ever Lost Time Injury

Frequency Rate of 0.03 per 200,00 hours

worked. We also conducted a COVID-19

vaccination programme, with 96% of our

employees double vaccinated by year-end.

Through the Kenmare Moma Development

Association (KMAD), Kenmare invested $2.3m

in community initiatives and 198 hectares of

mined land were rehabilitated as part of our

progression rehabilitation programme. We

were also named as the most transparent

company in Mozambique for the second

consecutive year.

As part of our commitment to reducing our

environmental impact, Kenmare is installing a

Rotary Uninterruptible Power Supply (RUPS),

which is expected to improve power stability

at the Mineral Separation Plant and be the

most significant contributor to delivering a

12% reduction in Moma’s already low carbon

emissions by 2024. Looking further ahead,

Kenmare has an ambition to become Net Zero

by 2040.

We continue to raise the environment, social, and

governance standards we hold ourselves to and

further details of Kenmare’s sustainability targets

for 2022 can be found on pages 52-61 and in our

Sustainability Report.

#### Deliver long life, low-costproduction

Moma is one of the largest titanium minerals

deposits in the world. With 6.3 billion tonnes of

Mineral Resources, there is significant potential

for further value accretive growth.

Following the completion of our three growth

projects, we now have the mining and

processing capacity to deliver 1.2 million tonnes

per annum (Mtpa) of ilmenite production on

a sustainable basis and are targeting a first

quartile operating position on the industry

revenue to cost curve.

We are focused on:

•  Realising the growth

potential of our 100+ year

Mineral Resources

•  Achieving 1.2 Mtpa safe

and sustainable ilmenite

production, with 20+ years

mine life visibility

•  Moving into first quartile

of industry revenue to

cost curve

2021 was a record year for production and

shipments. Moma achieved a record quarter of

production in Q3 2021 and operated at a run

rate of 1.2 Mtpa between May and October.

Total cash operating costs were 3% above the

top end of our guidance range at $189.7 million

due to increased costs relating to repairs and

maintenance, Heavy Mineral Concentrate

(HMC) haulage from the Pilivili operations,

and COVID-19. Cash operating costs per tonne

decreased by 18% compared to 2020 to $154

per tonne, benefitting from higher production

volumes.

During a five month period in 2021, Moma

demonstrated that it could operate at its

nameplate capacity of 1.2 Mtpa. In 2022

Kenmare’s focus is on achieving this run rate

on a safe and sustainable basis. With increasing

production volumes and cost reduction

initiatives underway, such as the RUPS, Kenmare

continues to advance towards its target of

becoming a first quartile producer on the

industry revenue to cost curve.

Moma has Mineral Resources of more than 100

years at a 1.2 Mtpa ilmenite production rate.

Therefore the Company will continue to evaluate

growth opportunities to maximise the Mine’s

value for all stakeholders.

#### Allocate capital efficiently

We constantly assess the best ways to deploy

the capital generated from our activities to

ensure it creates value for our stakeholders.

A strong balance sheet provides the platform

to fund our capital requirements, while we

established our dividend policy in 2018 to

provide returns to our shareholders. We also

work hard to uncover, assess and develop value

accretive projects to deliver growth.

We are focused on:

•  Maintaining a strong and

flexible balance sheet

•  Continuing to make

compelling shareholder

returns

•  Developing value accretive

growth opportunities

In 2021 Kenmare returned almost $100 million

to shareholders through dividends and a share

buy-back. This executed on our stated intention

to increase shareholder returns following

the completion of our major capital projects,

supported by robust operational performance

and commodity market strength.

Kenmare also invested in the development of

the RUPS. This project is Net Present Value

positive and has an estimated cost of $18 million.

The majority of the capital was incurred in 2021.

We finished the year with a strong balance sheet

and net debt of $82.8 million, primarily due to

the shareholder returns made during 2021.

The RUPS began commissioning in Q1 2022 and

is expected to deliver benefits relating to power

stability and reduction in carbon emissions.

We remain focused on delivering significant

shareholder returns, supported by increasing

production and cost reduction initiatives.

A Pre-Feasibility Study in preparation for mining

the Nataka ore zone is underway, which is due

to be completed later in 2022. Wet Concentrator

Plant A is expected to commence mining in

Nataka in 2025.

Kenmare’s corporate development team

continually assess opportunities for organic and

inorganic growth.

21

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

STRATEGIC REPORT

![]()

 

LTIFR

Lost Time Injury Frequency Rate.

GHG emssons

Scope 1 and 2 Greenhouse Gas (GHG)

emissions.

Gender dverst

Percentage of women in the workforce at the

Moma Mine.

Processn

Finished products produced by the mineral

separation process.

Shpments

Finished products shipped to customers during

the period.

Csh costs

Total Group cost less freight and other non-

cash costs, including inventory, excluding

movement in the indirect tax provision. For

cash opertaing costs per tonne this number

is divided by the tonnes of finished products

produced.

003 (per 200 hours) 70,437

#### tonnes

125% 1,228,500 tonnes  1,285,300 tonnes $1897m

17 18 19 20 21

0.25

0.27

0.12

0.39

0.03

17 18 19 20 21

60

58

64

49

70

17 18 19 20 21

11

8

7

5

13

Relevnce

Measures the number of injuries per 200,000

hours worked at the Mine that result in time lost

from work.

Relevnce

We acknowledge the human contribution to

climate change and aim to reduce emissions from

our already low carbon intensity operations.

Relevnce

We recognise the benefits to our business of

supporting diversity, equity, and inclusion for

long-term sustainable success. Increased gender

diversity has been an important metric at the Mine.

Relevnce

Provides a measure of production from the Mine.

Relevnce

Provides a measure of finished product volumes

shipped to customers.

Relevnce

Eliminates freights costs and non-cash costs to

identify the actual cash outlay for production

and, as production levels increase or decrease

highlights operational performance by providing

a comparable cash cost per tonne of product

produced over time.

Performnce

Kenmare’s safety performance improved in 2021

to 0.03 per 200,000 hours worked. There was one

lost time injury recorded during the year compared

to nine in 2020. The Company achieved one year

without a Lost Time Injury on 6 January 2022.

Performnce

In 2021, several GHG Emissions reduction

initiatives were progressed. While diesel

consumption was 9% higher in 2021 at 24 million

litres of diesel, carbon intensity, at 0.057 tCO

2

e

per tonne of mined product, reduced by 20%,

reflecting some efficiencies in the emissions

intensity of our operations.

Performnce

Kenmare is working to increase the number of

women in our workforce. At year-end, 12.5% of

our Mine employees were women, compared with

10.6% in 2020, meeting our stretch gender diversity

target for the year.

Performnce

Kenmare delivered record annual finished product

volumes in 2021. Finished products production

increased by 46% in 2021 compared to 2020, driven

by increased Heavy Mineral Concentrate (HMC)

processed. HMC production increased by 30% in

2021 to 1,555,900 tonnes (2020: 1,201,100 tonnes),

primarily as a result of increased ore grades and

excavated ore volumes.

Performnce

2021 was a record year for shipments with a

51% increase in tonnes shipped compared to

2020, reflecting increased production in addition

to a drawdown of finished product inventory.

Shipments also benefitted from increased

transshipment capacity resulting from the

previously completed upgrades.

Performnce

Total cash operating costs increased by 20% in

2021 compared to 2020. The higher costs were

offset by higher production volumes resulting in a

18% decrease in cash operating costs per tonne.

Outloo

Kenmare is committed to continual improvement.

In 2022 we will reinforce our safety culture through

improving safety leadership, as well through

further strengthening hazard identification and risk

assessment practices.

Outloo

Kenmare has an ambition to achieve Net Zero

on its Scope 1 and 2 emissions by 2040, through

decarbonisation of our operations and offsetting

hard to abate residual emissions. The Rotary

Uninterruptible Power Supply project is expected

to further reduce diesel consumption and two new

energy efficiency initiatives have been selected for

further study and potential implementation in the

next 12-24 months.

Outloo

In 2022 we are looking to increase female

representation within our Moma workforce to 13%.

Kenmare will progress its structured programme

to increase diversity, including ensuring 70% of our

Graduate Development Programme candidates are

women, and supporting the Kenmare Women in

Mining Forum to identify initiatives to further grow

the representation of women in the workforce.

Outloo

Production of all products in 2022 is expected

to be higher than in 2021, due primarily to higher

tonnes mined, more than offsetting a lower

anticipated grade of 4.2%.

Outloo

Shipment volumes are expected to be lower than

production in 2022 as a result of the scheduled dry

dock of the Bronagh J transshipment vessel, which

will temporarily reduce shipping capacity. The

dry dock of the vessel will enable more efficient

maintenance and positively impact availability

going forward.

Outloo

Total cash operating costs are anticipated to

increase in 2022 due to increased production

and inflation. However, cash operating costs per

tonne are expected to remain stable due to higher

anticipated production volumes.

Ln to strte Ln to strte Ln to strte Ln to strte Ln to strte Ln to strte

Ln to rss

3 8 9

Ln to rss

3 6

Ln to rss

N/A

Ln to rss

1 2 3 4 5

6

7 8

10

Ln to rss

4 6 7

12 13 14

Ln to rss

1 2 8

15 16

#### We use various financial and non-financial performance measures

#### to help evaluate the on-going performance of our business.

Linked to our strategic objectives, the following measures are considered by management

to be some of the most important in evaluating our overall performance year-on-year.

22

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

  

![]()

 

LTIFR

Lost Time Injury Frequency Rate.

GHG emssons

Scope 1 and 2 Greenhouse Gas (GHG)

emissions.

Gender dverst

Percentage of women in the workforce at the

Moma Mine.

Processn

Finished products produced by the mineral

separation process.

Shpments

Finished products shipped to customers during

the period.

Csh costs

Total Group cost less freight and other non-

cash costs, including inventory, excluding

movement in the indirect tax provision. For

cash opertaing costs per tonne this number

is divided by the tonnes of finished products

produced.

003 (per 200 hours) 70,437

#### tonnes

125% 1,228,500

#### tonnes

 1,285,300

#### tonnes $1897m

17 18 19 20 21

840,500

988,300

1,043,300

1,081,300

1,228,500

17 18 19 20 21

853,100

1,029,300

1,074,400

1,040,400

1,285,300

17 18 19 20 21

158.0

156.6

151.3

141.6

Cash operating

cost per tonne

Total cash

operating costs

189.7

Relevnce

Measures the number of injuries per 200,000

hours worked at the Mine that result in time lost

from work.

Relevnce

We acknowledge the human contribution to

climate change and aim to reduce emissions from

our already low carbon intensity operations.

Relevnce

We recognise the benefits to our business of

supporting diversity, equity, and inclusion for

long-term sustainable success. Increased gender

diversity has been an important metric at the Mine.

Relevnce

Provides a measure of production from the Mine.

Relevnce

Provides a measure of finished product volumes

shipped to customers.

Relevnce

Eliminates freights costs and non-cash costs to

identify the actual cash outlay for production

and, as production levels increase or decrease

highlights operational performance by providing

a comparable cash cost per tonne of product

produced over time.

Performnce

Kenmare’s safety performance improved in 2021

to 0.03 per 200,000 hours worked. There was one

lost time injury recorded during the year compared

to nine in 2020. The Company achieved one year

without a Lost Time Injury on 6 January 2022.

Performnce

In 2021, several GHG Emissions reduction

initiatives were progressed. While diesel

consumption was 9% higher in 2021 at 24 million

litres of diesel, carbon intensity, at 0.057 tCO

2

e

per tonne of mined product, reduced by 20%,

reflecting some efficiencies in the emissions

intensity of our operations.

Performnce

Kenmare is working to increase the number of

women in our workforce. At year-end, 12.5% of

our Mine employees were women, compared with

10.6% in 2020, meeting our stretch gender diversity

target for the year.

Performnce

Kenmare delivered record annual finished product

volumes in 2021. Finished products production

increased by 46% in 2021 compared to 2020, driven

by increased Heavy Mineral Concentrate (HMC)

processed. HMC production increased by 30% in

2021 to 1,555,900 tonnes (2020: 1,201,100 tonnes),

primarily as a result of increased ore grades and

excavated ore volumes.

Performnce

2021 was a record year for shipments with a

51% increase in tonnes shipped compared to

2020, reflecting increased production in addition

to a drawdown of finished product inventory.

Shipments also benefitted from increased

transshipment capacity resulting from the

previously completed upgrades.

Performnce

Total cash operating costs increased by 20% in

2021 compared to 2020. The higher costs were

offset by higher production volumes resulting in a

18% decrease in cash operating costs per tonne.

Outloo

Kenmare is committed to continual improvement.

In 2022 we will reinforce our safety culture through

improving safety leadership, as well through

further strengthening hazard identification and risk

assessment practices.

Outloo

Kenmare has an ambition to achieve Net Zero

on its Scope 1 and 2 emissions by 2040, through

decarbonisation of our operations and offsetting

hard to abate residual emissions. The Rotary

Uninterruptible Power Supply project is expected

to further reduce diesel consumption and two new

energy efficiency initiatives have been selected for

further study and potential implementation in the

next 12-24 months.

Outloo

In 2022 we are looking to increase female

representation within our Moma workforce to 13%.

Kenmare will progress its structured programme

to increase diversity, including ensuring 70% of our

Graduate Development Programme candidates are

women, and supporting the Kenmare Women in

Mining Forum to identify initiatives to further grow

the representation of women in the workforce.

Outloo

Production of all products in 2022 is expected

to be higher than in 2021, due primarily to higher

tonnes mined, more than offsetting a lower

anticipated grade of 4.2%.

Outloo

Shipment volumes are expected to be lower than

production in 2022 as a result of the scheduled dry

dock of the Bronagh J transshipment vessel, which

will temporarily reduce shipping capacity. The

dry dock of the vessel will enable more efficient

maintenance and positively impact availability

going forward.

Outloo

Total cash operating costs are anticipated to

increase in 2022 due to increased production

and inflation. However, cash operating costs per

tonne are expected to remain stable due to higher

anticipated production volumes.

Ln to strte Ln to strte Ln to strte Ln to strte Ln to strte Ln to strte

Ln to rss

3 8 9

Ln to rss

3 6

Ln to rss

N/A

Ln to rss

1 2 3 4 5

6

7 8

10

Ln to rss

4 6 7

12 13 14

Ln to rss

1 2 8

15 16

Risk key

1

Grant and maintenance of licences

2

Country risk

3

Geotechnical risk

4

Severe weather events

5

Uncertainty over physical characteristics of the ore body

6

Power supply and transmission risk

7

Asset damage or loss

8

COVID-19

9

Health, Safety and Environment (HSE)

10

Mineral Resource statement risk

11

IT security risk

12

Development project risk

13

Industry cyclicality

14

Customer concentration

15

Foreign currency risk

16

Aggresive cost inflation

Links to Strategy

Operate responsibly   Deliver long life, low cost production   Allocate capital efficiently

Risk key

Strategic   Operational   Financial

23

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

STRATEGIC REPORT

![]()



EBITDA

Earnings before interest, tax, depreciation

and amortisation.

Proft fter tx

Profit after tax.

Totl cptl expendture

Additions to property, plant and equipment

in the period.

Net csh/(debt)

Total cash and cash equivalents less

bank loans.

Shreholder returns

Dividends and share buy-backs.

Return on Cptl Emploed

Return on capital employed (ROCE).

$2161m $1285m $603m $(828)m $1137m 15%

17 18 19 20 21

76.7

92.6

93.3

60.5

216.1

17 18 19 20

21

16.7

44.8

50.9

19.4

128.5

17 18 19 20 21

141.5

68.5

40.1

29.2

60.3

Relevnce

Eliminates the effects of financing, tax,

depreciation, amortisation and foreign

exchange movements to allow assessment of

the earnings and performance of the Group.

Relevnce

Measures how well we are managing costs,

increasing productivity and generating the most

profit from our assets. It is also the basis on which

our dividend payout ratio policy is applied.

Relevnce

Provides the amount spent by the Group on

additions to property, plant and equipment in

the period.

Relevnce

A measure of the Group’s financial leverage.

This measures how we are managing our

balance sheet and capital structure. A strong

balance sheet is essential for giving us

flexibility to take advantage of opportunities

as they arise, and for returning cash to

shareholders.

Relevnce

Shareholder returns comprise the 2021

interim dividend, the proposed 2021 final

dividend to be approved by shareholders at

the AGM, and the share buy back.

Relevnce

ROCE is a measure of the profits generated

in the year in comparison to the capital

investment that has been made in the

Company.

Performnce

EBITDA increased by 182% in 2021, compared

to 2020. Shipments of finished products

increased by 51%, while average price per tonne

FOB increased by 21%. This was partially offset

by a 20% increase in total cash operating costs.

Performnce

We reported profit after tax of $128.5 million,

up 669% on 2020, benefitting from the

strong increase in underlying EBITDA.

Performnce

Investment in property, plant and equipment

decreased following the successful

completion of a multi-year capital investment

programme. Capital was incurred sustaining

existing operations, investing in the Rotary

Uninterruptible Power Supply (RUPS) project,

and preparing for the relocation of WCP A to the

Nataka ore zone in 2025.

Performnce

At the year-end, gross debt amounted to

$151.9 million (2020: $151.2 million). This

consists of debt drawn of $150.0 million and

loan interest of $1.9 million. Kenmare finished

the year with $69.1 million (2020: $87.2

million) of cash and cash equivalents.

Performnce

Shareholder returns increased by $102.8

million in 2021. They were comprised of

the 2021 dividend of $32.1 million (2020:

$10.9 million), and the share buy-back

of $81.6 million, which was completed in

December 2021.

Performnce

ROCE increased significantly in 2021, driven

by higher commodity prices and lower

unit costs.

Outloo

Kenmare expects to generate strong EBITDA in

2022 on planned production levels and positive

market outlook.

Outloo

We expect earnings to remain strong in 2022,

benefitting from sustained higher production

volumes and a strong commodity market

outlook.

Outloo

Expenditure on development projects and

studies is expected to be approximately

$28.5 million in 2022. These costs primarily

relate to improvement projects, community

resettlement, and a Pre-Feasibility Study

on mining at Nataka. Sustaining capital

costs in 2022 are expected to increase to

approximately $33 million. This increase is

principally due to the scheduled dry dock for

the Bronagh J transshipment vessel, which

will enable more efficient maintenance and

positively impact availability going forwards.

Outloo

Strong product markets in early 2022

are supportive of continued strong free-

cash flow generation. In 2022, principal

repayments of the Term Loan have

commenced, while the Revolving Credit

Facility is also due to be repaid this year.

These factors should contribute to a lower

gross and net debt by year end 2022.

Outloo

Kenmare will maintain a minimum dividend

of20% of profit after tax in 2022, in line with

the dividend policy.

Additional capital returns will be considered

against upcoming capital requirements

(particuarily the move of WCP A to Nataka),

maintaining a strong balance sheet, and

market conditions.

Outloo

We will continue to focus on maximising

returns from the Moma Mine over the short,

medium and long-term. We will also maintain

our disciplined and rigorous approach and

invest capital only in projects that we believe

will deliver returns that are well above our

cost of capital.

Ln to strte Ln to strte Ln to strte Ln to strte Ln to strte Ln to strte

Ln to rss

1

13

2

14

3

15 16

4 5 6

7 8

Ln to rss

1

13

2

14

3

15 16

4 5 6

7 8

Ln to rss

54 7

12 15 16

Ln to rss

74

12

13

15 16

Ln to rss

1

13

2

14

3

15 16

4 5 6

7 8

12

Ln to rss

1

13

2

14

3

15 16

4 5 6

7 8

12

24

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

  

#### CONTINUED

![]()



EBITDA

Earnings before interest, tax, depreciation

and amortisation.

Proft fter tx

Profit after tax.

Totl cptl expendture

Additions to property, plant and equipment

in the period.

Net csh/(debt)

Total cash and cash equivalents less

bank loans.

Shreholder returns

Dividends and share buy-backs.

Return on Cptl Emploed

Return on capital employed (ROCE).

$2161m $1285m $603m $(828)m $1137m 15%

17

18 19

20 21

(64.0)

13.7

13.5

(34.1)

(82.8)

17

Interim dividend

Final dividend

Share Buy Back

18 19 20 21

10.9

9

113.7

17 18 19 20 21

0

0

0

0

3%

6%

7%

3%

15%

Relevnce

Eliminates the effects of financing, tax,

depreciation, amortisation and foreign

exchange movements to allow assessment of

the earnings and performance of the Group.

Relevnce

Measures how well we are managing costs,

increasing productivity and generating the most

profit from our assets. It is also the basis on which

our dividend payout ratio policy is applied.

Relevnce

Provides the amount spent by the Group on

additions to property, plant and equipment in

the period.

Relevnce

A measure of the Group’s financial leverage.

This measures how we are managing our

balance sheet and capital structure. A strong

balance sheet is essential for giving us

flexibility to take advantage of opportunities

as they arise, and for returning cash to

shareholders.

Relevnce

Shareholder returns comprise the 2021

interim dividend, the proposed 2021 final

dividend to be approved by shareholders at

the AGM, and the share buy back.

Relevnce

ROCE is a measure of the profits generated

in the year in comparison to the capital

investment that has been made in the

Company.

Performnce

EBITDA increased by 182% in 2021, compared

to 2020. Shipments of finished products

increased by 51%, while average price per tonne

FOB increased by 21%. This was partially offset

by a 20% increase in total cash operating costs.

Performnce

We reported profit after tax of $128.5 million,

up 669% on 2020, benefitting from the

strong increase in underlying EBITDA.

Performnce

Investment in property, plant and equipment

decreased following the successful

completion of a multi-year capital investment

programme. Capital was incurred sustaining

existing operations, investing in the Rotary

Uninterruptible Power Supply (RUPS) project,

and preparing for the relocation of WCP A to the

Nataka ore zone in 2025.

Performnce

At the year-end, gross debt amounted to

$151.9 million (2020: $151.2 million). This

consists of debt drawn of $150.0 million and

loan interest of $1.9 million. Kenmare finished

the year with $69.1 million (2020: $87.2

million) of cash and cash equivalents.

Performnce

Shareholder returns increased by $102.8

million in 2021. They were comprised of

the 2021 dividend of $32.1 million (2020:

$10.9 million), and the share buy-back

of $81.6 million, which was completed in

December 2021.

Performnce

ROCE increased significantly in 2021, driven

by higher commodity prices and lower

unit costs.

Outloo

Kenmare expects to generate strong EBITDA in

2022 on planned production levels and positive

market outlook.

Outloo

We expect earnings to remain strong in 2022,

benefitting from sustained higher production

volumes and a strong commodity market

outlook.

Outloo

Expenditure on development projects and

studies is expected to be approximately

$28.5 million in 2022. These costs primarily

relate to improvement projects, community

resettlement, and a Pre-Feasibility Study

on mining at Nataka. Sustaining capital

costs in 2022 are expected to increase to

approximately $33 million. This increase is

principally due to the scheduled dry dock for

the Bronagh J transshipment vessel, which

will enable more efficient maintenance and

positively impact availability going forwards.

Outloo

Strong product markets in early 2022

are supportive of continued strong free-

cash flow generation. In 2022, principal

repayments of the Term Loan have

commenced, while the Revolving Credit

Facility is also due to be repaid this year.

These factors should contribute to a lower

gross and net debt by year end 2022.

Outloo

Kenmare will maintain a minimum dividend

of20% of profit after tax in 2022, in line with

the dividend policy.

Additional capital returns will be considered

against upcoming capital requirements

(particuarily the move of WCP A to Nataka),

maintaining a strong balance sheet, and

market conditions.

Outloo

We will continue to focus on maximising

returns from the Moma Mine over the short,

medium and long-term. We will also maintain

our disciplined and rigorous approach and

invest capital only in projects that we believe

will deliver returns that are well above our

cost of capital.

Ln to strte Ln to strte Ln to strte Ln to strte Ln to strte Ln to strte

Ln to rss

1

13

2

14

3

15 16

4 5 6

7 8

Ln to rss

1

13

2

14

3

15 16

4 5 6

7 8

Ln to rss

54 7

12 15 16

Ln to rss

74

12

13

15 16

Ln to rss

1

13

2

14

3

15 16

4 5 6

7 8

12

Ln to rss

1

13

2

14

3

15 16

4 5 6

7 8

12

Links to Strategy

Operate responsibly   Deliver long life, low cost production   Allocate capital efficiently

Risk key

Strategic   Operational   Financial

Risk key

1

Grant and maintenance of licences

2

Country risk

3

Geotechnical risk

4

Severe weather events

5

Uncertainty over physical characteristics of the ore body

6

Power supply and transmission risk

7

Asset damage or loss

8

COVID-19

9

Health, Safety and Environment (HSE)

10

Mineral Resource statement risk

11

IT security risk

12

Development project risk

13

Industry cyclicality

14

Customer concentration

15

Foreign currency risk

16

Aggresive cost inflation

25

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

STRATEGIC REPORT

![]()

Read more about

our Mineral

Reserves and

Resources on

page 34

enmre’s Mom Ttnum Mnerls Mne s

loctedonthenorth est cost of Mozmbque

It s one of the lrest ttnum mnerls deposts

n the world nd ben producton n 2007

Namalope

Nataka

Mualadi

Nampula

Mineral

Separation

Plant

Pilivili

Conveyor

and Jetty

Previously

mined area

A

C

B

km

0  2 4 6 8

Moma has a low environmental impact, as Kenmare

progressively rehabilitates the land as we mine. It also

benefits from access to low-cost, renewable electricity

(fromthe Cahora Bassa Hydroelectric Complex),

tosupplyover 90% of the Mine’s requirements.

Kenmare utilises three Wet Concentrator Plants (WCPs)

tomine the Moma deposit, two of which are in the Namalope

ore zone and one in the Pilivili ore zone.

Kenmare is targeting 1.2 Mtpa of ilmenite production

(plusco-products) on a sustainable basis, which represents

8% of global titanium feedstock supply.

26

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

 

![]()

 

WCP A has been mining the Namalope

ore zone since 2007 and is scheduled to

continue mining there until 2025, when

it will move to Nataka. Nataka is the

largest ore zone within Moma’s portfolio.

Within Nataka, a high grade mine path

has been identified that WCP A will mine

for 20 years. WCP A has a throughput

capacity of 3,250 tonnes per hour (tph).

Two dredges, named Catarina and Mary

Ann, and two dry mines provide feed

to WCP A.

 

WCP B mined the Namalope ore

zone from 2013 to August 2020. In

September 2020, WCP B was relocated

to the high grade Pilivili ore zone and it

recommenced production two months

later. Pilivlli was chosen due to a number

of favourable characteristics. WCP B

has a throughput capacity of 2,400 tph,

following the upgrade work undertaken

in 2018. One dredge, named Deirdre, and

one dry mine provide feed to WCP B.

Mozmbque

Kenmare began exploring for titanium minerals in

Mozambique in 1987 and has had a presence in country for

over 30 years. Mozambique lies on the south east coast of

Africa, with an area of almost 800,000 km

2

and a coastline

of 2,470 km.

Mozambique is a mining-friendly jurisdiction with a growing

natural resources industry. In addition to titanium minerals,

coal, gold and aluminium are all mined in Mozambique. The

discovery of the Rovuma basin natural gas fields in the

north of the country in 2011 is set to transform the economy

in the coming decades, with an estimated $20+ billion

investment underway from several multinational companies.

The first offshore project in the Rovuma Basin commenced

production in January 2022.

Worn n prtnershp

During our 30-year history in country, Kenmare has fostered

strong relationships with the Government of Mozambique,

local authorities, and our host communities. The Government

has always upheld the terms of our licences and other

agreements, and we value their partnership highly. Kenmare’s

production accounts for approximately 7% of Mozambique’s

exports.

Good overnnce

In 2021, Kenmare was named the most transparent

company in Mozambique for the second consecutive year

by the Centre for Public Integrity’s Extractive Industry

Transparency Index. Mozambique is one of 52 countries

that implements the Extractive Industries Transparency

Initiative (EITI) and Kenmare representatives have been

on Mozambique’s EITI coordinating committee since its

inception in 2009.

Democrc n cton

Democratic elections have been held every five years in

Mozambique since 1994, with the most recent election held

in October 2019.













 

WCP C is the newest and smallest of

the three Wet Concentrator Plants. It

commenced production in February

2020 and it has a throughput capacity

of 500 tph, representing one-fifth of the

size of WCP B and one-sixth of the size

of WCP A. WCP C is mining a high grade

area of the Namalope ore zone, which

is inaccessible to the two larger Wet

Concentrator Plants. It has one dredge,

named Julia.

Moma Mine

Maputo

Mozambique

27

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

STRATEGIC REPORT

![]()

#### enmre’s opertonl process s well

#### estblshed nd envronmentll sound

1



2





 

3





4

 



Dredging takes place

in three artificial ponds,

where four dredges

feed three Wet

Concentrator Plants (A,

B and C). The dredges

cut into the ore at the

pond’s base, causing

the mineralised sand

to slump into the pond

where it is pumped

to a WCP. Kenmare

also has three dry

mining operations to

supplement ore feed to

WCP A and WCP B.

The first processing

stage at the WCPs

consists of rejecting

oversize material. Next,

the ore feed is passed

over progressive stages

of gravity spirals, which

separate the Heavy

Mineral Concentrate

(HMC) from tailings

(silica sand and clay).

Tailings are deposited

into a series of settling

ponds, dried and re-

contoured, with the

previously removed

topsoil redeposited.

Rehabilitation is

completed by planting

a variety of vegetation

as well as food crops.

The area is then

transferred back to the

local communities.

Read more about

how we rehabilitate

land and hand it

back to our host

communities on

page 58

HMC is pumped to

the Mineral Separation

Plant (MSP), where

it is stockpiled prior

to further processing.

HMC consists of

valuable heavy minerals

(ilmenite, rutile, zircon

and monazite, which

is sold as part of our

concentrates product

stream), other heavy

minerals and a small

amount of other minerals

(the bulk of which is

silica sand).



The Moma Mine is a low-cost, bulk mining operation that predominantly uses dredges

tomine almost 40 million tonnes of titanium-rich sands per year.

28

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

 

![]()

5

 







6

,

 





7

 



8



 

9



 

HMC is transferred

from stockpiles by

front-end loaders and

fed to the Wet High

Intensity Magnetic

Separation (WHIMS)

plant to separate

magnetic from non-

magnetic fractions.

The MSP uses magnetic,

gravity and electrostatic

circuits to separate the

valuable minerals of

ilmenite, rutile, zircon and

monazite into individual

products. The magnetic

fraction of WHIMS output

is dried and processed by

electrostatic separation

to produce ilmenite

products. The non-

magnetic fraction of the

WHIMS output passes to

the wet gravity separation

circuit to remove silica

and trash minerals.

Electrostatic separators

are then used to separate

the conducting mineral

rutile from the non-

conducting minerals

zircon and monazite.

Ilmenite and rutile are

stored in a 229,000

tonne capacity

warehouse, which

also contains an

enclosed area to store

the mineral sands

concentrate product

(containing monazite).

Zircon is stored in a

separate 35,000 tonne

capacity warehouse to

reduce the potential for

cross-contamination.

The warehouses load

the products onto a

2.4 km-long overland

conveyor.

The conveyor

transports product

to the end of a 400

metre-long jetty, where

product is loaded onto

transshipment vessels,

at a rate of 850 tonnes

per hour. Kenmare

owns and operates two

transshipment vessels,

the Bronagh J and

the Peg.

The vessels transport

the products to a deep

water transshipment

point 10 km offshore,

where they self-

discharge into ocean-

going third-party

vessels. These vessels

then transport the final

products to multiple

destinations around

the world.

   

 

Other infrastructure on site includes a 170km 110kV power transmission line, a sub-station, a leased 9.6 MW

diesel generator plant, an accommodation village, offices, a laboratory, an airstrip, water supply and sewage

treatment plants.

#### Over 90% of Moma’s electricity comes from hydropower and Kenmare uses progressive

#### land rehabilitation practices to return mined land to communities in a timely manner.

>90%

 



0

 

  

198 h

 

 2021

42,255

 

  2021

29

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

STRATEGIC REPORT

![]()

2021 was a record year for Kenmare in terms of safety,

production, and shipments. We achieved our lowest ever

Lost Time Injury Frequency Rate of 0.03 per 200,000

hours worked for the 12 months to 31 December 2021. This

represents more than six million hours worked, and an 88%

improvement compared to 2020. We recorded only one

Lost Time Injury (LTI) during the year, in early January

2021, and as a result, we achieved one year without a LTI

on6January 2022.

This is a particularly significant achievement given that

the Moma Mine continued to be impacted by COVID-19

during the year, particularly in H1. Kenmare’s best ever

safety performance comes as a result of improvements

made to hazard identification and risk assessment, coupled

with greater focus from site leadership on safety standards

and creating an environment of care in the workplace.

Important improvements in management experience and

organisational development were realised at the Moma

Mine in 2021, and this is contributing to improved levels of

employee engagement and decision-making relating to both

production and safety. Kenmare also increased its focus on

measurement and management of sustainability outcomes

in 2021 and more information about this can be found on

pages 50 to 63.

Kenmare’s three development projects were largely

completed by the end of 2020, which formed the bedrock

of our strategy to expand production to 1.2 million tonnes

per annum (Mtpa) of ilmenite, plus co-products. Ilmenite

production increased by 48% in 2021 to 1,119,400 tonnes

compared to 2020 and, between May and October, the

operations delivered 600,000 tonnes of ilmenite production,

confirming that Moma can achieve its 1.2 Mtpa nameplate

capacity. Our focus is now on achieving this run rate on an

annual and sustainable basis and reducing our unit costs,

while maintaining our industry-leading safety performance.

Mnn

Kenmare achieved record Heavy Mineral Concentrate

(HMC) production in 2021 of 1,555,900 tonnes up 30%

compared to 2020 (1,201,100 tonnes). This was due primarily

to a 19% increase in ore grades to 4.63% as a result of

Wet Concentrator Plant (WCP) B’s relocation to the high

grade Pilivili ore zone in Q3 2020. Grades are expected to

normalise at around 4.2% in 2022.

HMC production also benefitted from record excavated ore

volumes (39.3 million tonnes), up 14% compared to 2020,

primarily as a result of a full year of production from WCP B,

compared to 2020 when two months were lost due to the

move.

Tretn

 sfe nd

# sustnble

# 12 Mtp

 

CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER

 

MOMA MINE GENERAL MANAGER

Read more about

our sustainability

performance on

page 50

5,184

4,822

4,634

5,235

Spiral Feed Rate (t/hr)

18 19 20 21

30,007,377

33,507,865

4.4%

3.6%

3.6%

33,961,274

36,803,750

18 19 20 21

Dredged ore (t)

Dry mining ore (t)

Excavated ore Grade (%)

4.6%

63

71

69

73

NB: Overall Utilisation weighted

by WCP nominal capacity

18 19 20 21

Mining throughputs Excavated ore (Mt) and grade (%HM) Mine overall utilisation (%)

30

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

 

![]()

Looking at the performance of each of Kenmare’s three Wet

Concentrator Plants (WCPs), WCP A had a challenging year, with

steadily rising slimes levels in the ore impacting the operation.

This came in combination with a loss of key skills and personnel in

H1 2021 due to a spike in COVID-19 cases at site. In 2022, slimes

levels are expected to remain high and consequently, extensive

mitigation measures are underway. These include the installation of

an additional cyclone for ore desliming, an extended flocculation trial

following an encouraging initial trial in Q4 2021, and upgrades to the

tailings infrastructure, so as to reduce slimes recirculation, improve

metallurgical recoveries, and reduce limitations to mining throughputs.

Following WCP B’s relocation to Pilivili in Q3 2020, the plant performed

in line with expectations in 2021, delivering 54% of total HMC for the

year. However, mining rates were reduced at times to accommodate

very high grades and prevent metallurgical overloading in the plant,

limiting excavated ore tonnes. Despite this, overall Mine throughputs

improved slightly to 5,235 tonnes per hour (tph) for the year (2020:

5,184 tph).

2021 was WCP C’s first full year of production and it exceeded

expectations. The plant outperformed in terms of mining rates and

utilisations, and remedial actions were successfully completed by the

construction contractor to ensure limited ore losses and recoveries

exceeding design expectations.

Utilisation rates at all three WCPs improved in 2021, averaging 73% and

up 15% compared to 2020, with no major plant outages. This followed

the completion of the Projecto Oitenta utilisation improvement project.

Utilisations benefitted from adding an additional feed source (dry

mining) to the WCP A operation, meaning that its two metallurgical

circuits could be run for more of the time, and this partially offset the

impact of harder mining conditions. Plant spares availability was also

a concern in some areas, with manufacturing delays experienced,

but overall the operations benefitted from improved critical spares

stockholdings.

These improvements were partially offset by power disruptions, which

impacted all three WCPs, particularly in Q4 2021. Although overall

power reliability from the national grid was good, significant outages

were experienced in October and early November 2021. This was

due to the failure of voltage support equipment in the transmission

network, coupled with insufficient balancing support from the power

barge contracted by the state power company, Electricidade de

Moçambique. These issues were resolved by mid-November, with

a return to reliable supply, but they significantly reduced HMC

production in Q4 2021. It also followed a period where we drew down

our HMC stocks, so inventories were not available for processing, and

this limited final product production in Q4 2021.

Recoveries at WCP B and WCP C were above expectation, but overall

Mine recoveries were softened by the slimes impacts at WCP A, which

negatively affected the efficiency of separation on the spirals.

The operations team is continuing to monitor HMC product grades to

ensure that the Mineral Separation Plant (MSP) receives a consistent

feedstock. Improvements have been made in metallurgical control, although

product grade is impacted on occasion by disruptions in utilisation and by

high slimes conditions affecting the quality of sampling and the grade itself.

Nevertheless, HMC grade performance improved slightly, and as predicted,

ilmenite content in HMC also improved relative to 2020.

Looking ahead, mining remains Moma’s main constraint to production.

Throughputs and utilisation rates have strengthened, delivering

increased excavated ore, and further improvement work will be

undertaken to ensure sufficient feedstock is delivered to the MSP,

including measures to manage slimes levels.

Processn

2021 was a record year for production of all products, with total finished

products of 1,228,500 tonnes, up 46% on 2020 (840,500 tonnes). It

was also the first year that Kenmare produced more than one million

tonnes of ilmenite. Product volumes benefitted from increased HMC

production, and consequently increased HMC processed, and the

successful debottlenecking of the MSP.

During the strongest period of HMC production during the year, the MSP

operated consistently at a 1.2 Mtpa ilmenite run rate. HMC production

was predicted to fall in Q4 2021 due to a lower grade area in the mine

path. However, this was exacerbated by falling utilisation rates due to

unplanned power disruptions. As a result, Q4 2021 finished products

production was below expectations as there was limited HMC availability.

39,000 tonnes of HMC were drawn down from the stockpiles and

processed during 2021 to partially offset the reduced HMC availability

and this meant closing stocks of HMC at year-end were 11,600 tonnes

(2020: 50,200 tonnes).

Kenmare produced 1,119,400 tonnes of Ilmenite in 2021, achieving

our ilmenite production guidance for the year. Ilmenite production

was up 48% on 2020, which was due primarily to a 30% increase in

HMC production. It also benefitted from increased ilmenite content

in the HMC following the relocation of WCP B to Pilivili. Additional

resilience has been built into the MSP to ensure strong production

levels are maintained and this brings added flexibility to the operations.

Consequently, the ilmenite circuits performed well in 2021, with robust

utilisation rates, up 23% on 2020, and throughputs increased by 17%.

91.6

92.1

92.0

88.7

Spiral Recovery (%HM)

18 19 20 21

92.9

92.9

92.8

92.9

18 19 20 21

HMC treated (t)

Closing HMC Stock (t)

1,367,997

1,214,713

1,157,859

1,594,540

19,571

6,973

50,178

11,492

18 19 20 21

Mine recovery (%) Mine HMC quality (%THM) HMC treated (t)

31

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

STRATEGIC REPORT

![]()

Ilmenite recovery rates were in line with expectations during the

year, averaging over 90%. Despite the impacts of COVID-19 limiting

personnel availability, recoveries benefitted from more stable operations

and the significant efforts made to reduce spillage.

Primary zircon production increased by 30% in 2021 to 56,300 tonnes

(2020: 43,300 tonnes), achieving the mid-point of guidance. Kenmare’s

primary zircon is categorised for sale as higher grade standard zircon

and lower grade special zircon. The ratio of standard zircon to special

zircon remained at 48% in 2021, similarly to 2020, which is lower for

standard zircon than historical levels, as a result of higher levels of

aluminium silicates and fine rutile contaminating the feed. Improved

metallurgical control was seen in the second half of the year and we

expect the amount of standard zircon to improve going forwards.

Zircon and rutile production, which are more complex parts of the

MSP circuit, were impacted more significantly in H1 2021 than ilmenite

production as metallurgical and maintenance skills availability were

compromised by the high number of COVID-19 cases at the Mine.

Although primary zircon recoveries were in line with expectation at 59%,

both primary zircon and rutile recoveries were negatively affected by this

skills shortage. Conversely, concentrates production benefitted, with the

unrecovered primary zircon and rutile captured in this product stream.

Record concentrates production was achieved in 2021, totalling 43,900

tonnes and up 25% compared to 2020. Concentrates production

exceeded the upper end of the guidance range, benefitting from strong

HMC availability, lower recoveries in the primary zircon and rutile

product streams reporting to the concentrates product stream, and the

processing plant delivered ahead of expectation.

Rutile production increased by 50% in 2021 to 8,900 tonnes, benefitting

from increased HMC availability in the same way as our other products

and as a result of a successful recovery improvement project. Rutile

recovery rates increased by 20% compared to 2020, with an improving

profile through the year. This improvement had the effect of retaining

rutile in the higher value single product stream rather than capturing

less value in the concentrates product stream. The rutile circuit in the

MSP was impacted significantly by personnel and expertise shortages

relating to COVID-19, which delayed delivery of the improvement

project at the start of 2021. It was also negatively impacted by power

disruptions in Q4 2021, which resulted in rutile production being 5%

below the bottom end of the guidance range.

The outlook for processing will be driven by HMC production, as we

have successfully debottlenecked the MSP and it can consistently

operate at its nameplate capacity of 1.2 Mtpa of ilmenite production. In

addition, the implementation of the Rotary Uninterruptible Power Supply

(RUPS), which began commissioning in Q1 2022, will bring additional

recovery improvements through consistency of operations. More

information on the RUPS is included below.

2022 producton udnce

Kenmare’s 2022 guidance for production is as follows:

Production Unit 2022 Guidance 2021 Actual

Ilmenite  tonnes 1,125,000 - 1,225,000 1,119,400

Primary zircon tonnes 54,400 - 63,200 56,300

Rutile  tonnes 9,500 - 11,500 8,900

Concentrates

1

tonnes 40,300 - 46,800 43,900

1  Concentrates include secondary zircon and mineral sands concentrate.

Production of all finished products in 2022 is expected to be higher

than in 2021, due primarily to anticipated higher tonnes mined,

more than offsetting a lower anticipated ore grade of 4.2%. Ilmenite

production in 2022 is expected to be between 1.125 million and 1.225

million tonnes as we target 1.2 Mtpa of ilmenite production on a safe

and sustainable basis.

Shipments are expected to be lower than production in 2022 as one of

Kenmare’s transshipment vessels, the Bronagh J, is due to go into its

five-yearly dry dock for approximately 10 weeks during the year. This

will temporarily reduce shipping capacity but it will enable more efficient

maintenance and positively impact availability going forwards. It will also

enable Kenmare’s dedicated port facilities to consistently operate at 1.3

million tonnes per annum of shipping capacity going forwards.

Development proects

Since 2018 Kenmare has progressed three development projects

that together have the objective of increasing ilmenite production

to 1.2 million tonnes per annum (plus co-products) on a sustainable

basis. The first development project, a 20% expansion of WCP B, was

commissioned successfully in late 2018.

The second development project, the construction of WCP C, has

delivered targeted throughput of 500 tonnes per hour on a consistent

basis since Q1 2020. The previously highlighted outstanding items for

completion of the WCP C project were satisfactorily resolved in H1

2021 and the project has been closed out, with a final cost of US$43.5

million versus the forecast cost of US$45 million.

The third capital project, the relocation of WCP B to Pilivili including

associated infrastructure, was substantially completed in H1 2021. Work

is underway to increase the utilisation rate of the pumping system to

transport HMC from Pilivili to the MSP. Road haulage will continue to

be reduced as these improvements take effect, which is expected to

benefit operating costs. The overall forecast capital cost for the WCP B

project remains in line with prior guidance of US$127 million.

67

59.1

61.3

59.4

1918 20 21

892.9

756.0

958.5

1,119.4

18 19 20 21

Total ilmenite (kt)

93.9

86.9

91.4

90.0

Recovery of ilmenite (%)

1918 20 21

Standard zircon (t)

Special zircon (t)

Secondary zircon concentrate (t)

Mineral sands concentrate (t)

76,550

87,181

100,158

78,138

1918 20 21

Ilmenite produced (kt) Primary zircon recovery (%)Ilmenite recovery (%) Zircon production including

concentrates (t)

32

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

 

#### CONTINUED

![]()

A Pre-Feasibility Study for mining the Nataka ore zone progressed

during the year, which is due to be completed in 2022. WCP A

is expected to commence mining in Nataka in 2025. Ore body

characterisation works continue and will be combined with mining,

processing and tails management studies. The environmental and

social assessment process has also commenced.

Rotr Unnterruptble Power Suppl

Historically the MSP has utilised diesel-powered electric generators

during the Mozambican summer wet season (December to March).

However, Kenmare believes that summer 2021-2022 will be the last

time this is necessary as the RUPS began commissioning in Q1 2022.

Theinstallation of a RUPS was approved by Kenmare’s Board in early

2021 and it is expected to improve the year-round reliability of the

power supply to the MSP, benefitting mineral recovery, operating time,

and operating costs. Itis also anticipated to make the most significant

contribution to Kenmare’s short-term target to reduce carbon

emissions by 12% by 2024, through lower diesel consumption. The

estimated cost ofthe project is $18 million, which generates a positive

Net Present Value using conservative assumptions.

Shppn

2021 was a record year for shipments, with 1,285,300 tonnes of finished

products shipped during the year. This represented a 51% increase

compared to 2020, due to significantly increased product volumes and a

drawdown of finished product inventory. It also reflected strong demand

from Kenmare’s product markets. Shipments were comprised 1,186,900

tonnes of ilmenite, 52,900 tonnes of primary zircon, 3,700 tonnes of

rutile and 41,800 tonnes of concentrates.

Record shipping volumes benefitted from the improved cycle time for

the transshipment vessels, which was the culmination of significant

work to strengthen both the reliability and effectiveness of the vessels

in H1 2021, and improved land-based product loading processes.

Weather impacted operations at varying times in the year, however,

this was mitigated by the improved cycle times and the strengthened

resilience of the transshipment vessels.

A total of 48 ocean-going vessels visited Moma’s dedicated port

facilities during 2021.

Outloo

Delivering a record year for safety, production, and shipments was a

huge achievement by the Moma team, especially given the challenges

we were facing from COVID-19, so I would like to thank all of our

employees for their contribution.

We are now focused on maintaining our strong safety performance during

2022 and I was delighted that we achieved eight million hours worked

without a LTI in early March 2022. Our operations are continuing to ramp

up to 1.2 Mtpa of ilmenite production on a safe and sustainable basis and

through these higher volumes and our initiatives to reduce operating

costs, we are advancing towards our goal of becoming a first quartile

producer on the industry revenue to cost curve.

 

CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER

   

19

Kenmare had a challenging start to 2021 due to COVID-19 with

a significant number of employees at the Moma Mine, including

several members of the site leadership team, taken ill and

isolating following a positive test result. Sadly, Kenmare lost three

employees due to the impacts of COVID-19. Oursympathy goes

to their families and we thank them for their service at Kenmare.

While there were no direct closures of operating areas as a result

of personnel shortages, with production and shipments continuing

throughout the year, operational efficiency, maintenance, and

production volumes were also negatively impacted.

As a result of the spike in positive COVID-19 cases in H1 2021,

Kenmare implemented blanket testing of the entire workforce

every two weeks in order to identify positive cases more quickly

and reduce the spread of the virus. A vaccination programme

was rolled out at Moma in July 2021 and by year-end, 96% of

Kenmare’s 1,551 employees had received two doses. There

here has been no serious illness due to COVID-19 among our

employees since the vaccination programme was rolled out. The

Company also donated 12,000 vaccines to our host communities.

In December 2021 there was a second significant spike in

employees testing positive for COVID-19 as a result of the highly

contagious Omicron variant. However, due to Kenmare’s fortnightly

testing programme and the double vaccinated status of the vast

majority of our employees, none of our people were seriously ill.

Kenmare continues to be vigilant against COVID-19, with various

health protocols and mitigation measures in place, as protecting

our employees and our host communities is our top priority.

18 19 20 21

89.5

76.9

78.6

77.0

18 19 20 21

8,278

5,957

8,154

8,914

18 19 20 21

81

66.9

66

68.3

Rutile recovery single product (%)

Rutile recovery in other products (%)

Overall zircon recovery (%)

Rutile produced (t)

Rutile recovery including that

sold in other products (%)

33

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

STRATEGIC REPORT

![]()

15bn

#### tonnes

  

63bn

#### tonnes

  

149M

#### tonnes

  

34

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

![]()

 

 

Introducton

Kenmare’s Moma Mine is one of the largest titanium minerals deposits

in the world. It is estimated that the Group’s Mineral Resources contain

approximately 149 million tonnes of ilmenite, which is equivalent to over

100 years’ production at a rate of 1.2 million tonnes of ilmenite per annum,

and associated co-products of zircon, rutile, and monazite, a rare-earth

element.

The nature of the Moma deposit, with abundant fresh water, no

overburden, an economic ore grade and attractive minerals that do not

have to be upgraded before being used, gives Kenmare the ability to

mine, concentrate and separate its products with relatively low capital and

operating costs, in part due to more than 90% of electricity consumed

being derived from low-cost hydroelectric power. Kenmare operates a

dedicated port facility adjacent to the Mineral Separation Plant, which

allows for the shipment of products to customers at minimum cost.

Summr of Ore Reserves nd Mnerl Resources

The total proved and probable Ore Reserves under the Namalope, Pilivili,

and Nataka mining concession are estimated as at 31 December 2021 at

1,534 million tonnes (Mt), grading 2.7% ilmenite, 0.18% zircon and 0.059%

rutile, containing 41 Mt of ilmenite, 2.7 Mt of zircon, 0.90 Mt of rutile, and

0.16 Mt of monazite. The total Mineral Resources (excluding Ore Reserves)

held by the Group under a combination of exploration licences and mining

concessions is estimated as at 31 December 2021 at 6.3 billion tonnes,

grading 2.4% ilmenite, 0.16% zircon and 0.052% rutile, containing 149 Mt of

ilmenite, 10 Mt of zircon and 3.3 Mt of rutile. Details are set out in the Ore

Reserve-Mineral Resource table on page 37.

See page 38 to read about our product markets

35

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

STRATEGIC REPORT

![]()

l

km

0 10 20 30

Nampula

Province

Nampula

Nametil

Mogincual

Quinga

Angoche

Nataka

Moma

Larde

Zambézia

Province

Quinga

North

Congolone

and Marrua

Namalope

Mualadi

Pilivili

Mpuitine

In 2021 the Wet Concentrator Plant (WCP) A and WCP C mining

operations continued to mine the Namalope ore zone and WCP B

continued to mine the Pilivili ore zone. Reductions in the Ore Reserves

statement relate to depletion from mining in 2021 and dredge path

revisions that were made during the year to optimise the mine plan.

At year-end, Namalope Ore Reserves comprised 123 Mt of ore at

2.6% ilmenite, representing 3.2 Mt contained ilmenite, 0.18% zircon

(0.22Mt) and 0.060% rutile (0.07Mt). Notably, the WCP C mining area

was extended with an upgrade of 35 Mt of Mineral Resources to Ore

Reserves. During the year, 18,886 metres (m) of drilling was undertaken

at Namalope with the purpose of:

•  Facilitating mineral fractionation analysis within the 2022 and 2023

mine paths to better understand ilmenite product quality

•  Improving knowledge of the WCP A path in Namalope West to

optimise the mining floor as WCP A is expected to travel through

this previously poorly drilled area to reach the Nataka deposit

The Nataka ore zone represents a large, long-life mining opportunity

for Kenmare. Ore Reserve status was unchanged in 2021, with probable

Ore Reserves of 1,248 Mt of ore at 2.56% ilmenite, representing 32 Mt

of contained ilmenite, 0.17% zircon (2.11Mt) and 0.06% rutile (0.70Mt).

In 2021, work on the Pre-Feasibility Study (PFS) for mining Nataka

continued, with the development of a 20-year high grade mining

plan for WCP A following completion of its mine path in Namalope.

Aneconomic assessment has yet to be completed as part of this PFS,

and hence until completed, the mine path will not be upgraded into

Ore Reserve category. A further 13,748 m of geotechnical and Mineral

Resource drilling was completed during the year to complement

this work.

The Pilivili Ore Reserves now comprise 163 Mt of ore at 3.4% ilmenite,

representing 5.6 Mt of contained ilmenite, 0.24% zircon (0.4 Mt) and

0.08% rutile (0.13 Mt). The 2021 Pilivili drilling programme, which

comprised 14,892 m, focused on improving ore body knowledge within

the dry mining path and south western areas of the ore zone.

Across all ore zones within the Moma deposit, 123 piezometers were

installed to assist with the development of water management plans,

comprising 1,032 m of drilling.

No drilling activity was undertaken in the Congolone, Mpuitine or

Quinga North ore zones during 2021. A conceptual study of mining

potential in Quinga was however undertaken.





















Explorton

lcences nd mnn

concessons held

b enmre

Map area

(Moma Mine)

Maputo

36

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

   

#### CONTINUED

![]()

Mineral Resources are additional to Ore Reserves. Estimates for

Namalope, Nataka and Pilivili reserves and the Namalope, Nataka,

Congolone and Pilivili resources comply with the Australasian Code for

Reporting of Exploration Results, Mineral Resources and Ore Reserves

(“JORC Code”) 2012 edition. Table 1 documentation for these reserves

and resources can be found at www.kenmareresources.com. Estimates

for all other resources were prepared and first disclosed under

the 2004 edition of the JORC Code. They have not been updated

to comply with the JORC Code 2012 edition on the basis that the

information has not materially changed since they were last reported.

The competent person for the Kenmare mineral reserves and

resources is Mouhamed Drame (MAusIMM). Mouhamed Drame is an

employee of Kenmare and takes part in the Kenmare Resources Share

Plan. Mouhamed Drame has sufficient experience relevant to the style

of mineralisation and type of deposit under consideration and to the

activity which they are undertaking to qualify as Competent Persons as

defined in the JORC Code 2012 edition. Mouhamed Drame consents to

the inclusion in this report of the matters based on his information in

the form and context in which it appears.

The following unaudited table sets out Kenmare’s Ore Reserves and Mineral Resources as at 31 December 2021:

Zones  Category

Ore

(Mt)

%

THM\*

% Ilmenite

in THM

% Ilmenite

in ore

% Rutile

in ore

% Zircon

in ore

THM

(Mt)

Ilmenite

(Mt)

Rutile

(Mt)

Zircon

(Mt)

Reserves

Namalope  Proved 66 3.2 81 2.6 0.06 0.18 2 1.7 0.04 0.12

Namalope  Probable 57 3.3 81 2.6 0.06 0.19 1.9 1.5 0.04 0.11

Pilivili Proved 30 5.1 82 4.1 0.09 0.29 1.5 1.3 0.03 0.09

Pilivili Probable 133 4.0 83 3.3 0.08 0.23 5.3 4.4 0.10 0.31

Nataka Probable 1,248 3.1 82 2.56 0.06 0.17 39 32 0.70 2.11

TOTAL

RESERVES

Proved &

Probable 1,534 3.2 82 2.7 0.059 0.18 50 41 0.90 2.7

Resources  Category

Sand

(Mt)

%

THM\*

% Ilmenite

in THM

% Ilmenite

in sand

% Rutile

in sand

% Zircon

in sand

THM

(Mt)

Ilmenite

(Mt)

Rutile

(Mt)

Zircon

(Mt)

Congolone  Measured  205 3.3 80 2.7 0.07 0.22 6.8 5.5 0.1 0.4

Namalope Measured  102 3.3 81 2.7 0.06 0.19 3.4 2.7 0.1 0.2

Pilivili Measured  8 3.2 81 2.6 0.06 0.17 0.2 0.2 0.0 0.0

Namalope Indicated 100 2.8 81 2.2 0.05 0.16 2.7 2.2 0.0 0.2

Congolone  Indicated 55 3.8 79 3.0 0.08 0.23 2.1 1.7 0.0 0.1

Nataka  Indicated 1321 3.2 84 2.7 0.05 0.17 42.9 36.0 0.7 2.2

Pilivili Indicated 99 3.0 76 2.3 0.05 0.16 3.0 2.3 0.1 0.2

Congolone  Inferred  24 2.4 78 1.9 0.05 0.13 0.6 0.4 0.0 0.0

Pilivili  Inferred  35 2.3 76 1.7 0.04 0.13 0.8 0.6 0.0 0.0

Mualadi  Inferred  327 3.2 80 2.6 0.06 0.21 10 8.4 0.2 0.7

Nataka  Inferred  3,637 2.6 82 2.1 0.04 0.14 93 77 1.6 5.0

Mpuitine Inferred  287 3.6 80 2.9 0.07 0.24 10 8.3 0.2 0.7

Marrua  Inferred  54 4.1 80 3.3 0.19 0.19 2.2 1.8 0.1 0.1

Quinga North  Inferred  71 3.5 80 2.8 0.14 0.28 2.5 2.0 0.1 0.2

TOTAL

RESOURCES 6,324 2.9 82 2.4 0.052 0.16 180 149 3.3 10

\* THM is total heavy minerals of which ilmenite (typically 82%), rutile (typically 2.0%) and zircon (typically 5.5%) total approximately 90%. Tonnes and grades have been rounded and hence

small differences may appear in totals. Mt represents million tonnes.

37

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

STRATEGIC REPORT

![]()

#### enmre produces two mn product roups –

#### ttnum feedstocs (lmente nd rutle) nd zrcon

Titanium feedstocks and zircon are used to produce quality-of-life products such as paints, paper, plastic, and ceramic tiles. Titanium feedstocks

are also used to produce titanium metal, playing a key role in reducing fuel consumption within the aerospace industry due to titanium metal’s

lightweight qualities. Kenmare also produces a mineral sands concentrate, which contains monazite, a rare-earth element.

  

Kenmare supplies the global titanium

feedstocks market through our production

of ilmenite and rutile. Ilmenite is Kenmare’s

primary product, representing more than

70% of our revenues, and we are the largest

supplier of merchant ilmenite in the world.

Titanium pigment accounts for ~90% of

global demand for titanium feedstocks

and is used in everyday items such

as paint, plastics, and textiles for its

brilliant whiteness, ultraviolet protection,

and opacifying properties. These are

considered quality-of-life products

and their consumption increases as

urban populations grow and disposable

income rises.

Kenmare’s ilmenite and rutile products

are also used in the production of

titanium metal, specialty glass and for

welding electrode fluxes.

See more about our products and their

uses on pages 6-7.

Kenmare is the fifth largest supplier of

zircon globally. The ceramics industry

accounts for over 50% of global zircon

demand, where it is the preferred

raw material due to its unmatched

opacifying qualities, high refractive

index, and high melting point. Zircon is

also used in the refractory and foundry

industries, and zirconia chemicals.

Zircon sand production is largely

concentrated in Australia and Africa

and the major markets for zircon sand

are Europe and China.

2021 revenue by product (%)

1%5%15%79%

Ilmenite

Primary zircon

Concentrates

Rutile

A mret-ledn

# poston

 

MARKETING MANAGER

38

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

 

![]()

The mcroeconomc envronment

Global economic activity recovered well in 2021 following the contraction in 2020 caused by the COVID-19 pandemic. The World Bank estimates

that gross domestic product grew by 5.5% in 2021. However, the recovery was unevenly distributed, with traded goods outpacing services

spending, which supported strong titanium pigment consumption. The recovery has also been unequal regionally, with advanced economies

recovering more quickly than emerging economies.

The World Bank is forecasting strong growth in 2022 and this is expected to result in positive demand growth in Kenmare’s product markets. However,

several major risks to global markets exist, with supply chain bottlenecks and high energy prices persisting into 2022, adding to global inflation concerns.

Market trends How will this impact us? How are we responding?

Record pment

producton n

Chn

2021 was another record year for titanium pigment production

using the chloride process (chloride pigment production) in

China, with additional capacity commissioned in late 2021

and early 2022. More imported ilmenite will be required to be

upgraded to high-grade feedstocks to supply the growing

Chinese pigment market as domestic ilmenite is not suitable.

Kenmare continues to partner with the strongest and

most stable consumers of ilmenite in China, where we

are a preferred supplier. We continue to support these

customers during commissioning and ramp-up phases,

while maintaining strong relations with consumers

outside China.

Incresn

demnd from

Chnese ttnum

metl mret

The production of titanium sponge, which is a raw titanium

metal that is a starting point for producing any metallic titanium

product, has almost doubled since early 2019, requiring more

ilmenite as feed for this chemical process. Domestic Chinese

ilmenite is unsuitable for making titanium sponges so ilmenite

must be imported to meet this growing demand.

Kenmare increased its sales to the titanium metal market

in China in 2021 to meet the growing demand. We remain

close to our customers and we are capable of increasing

our supply to this market as it continues to grow.

Depletn lobl

rutle suppl

As global rutile production declines, consumers will need

to consider using other products as feed for their plants.

Beneficiated ilmenite, such as chloride slag and synthetic rutile,

are the most likely products to replace rutile.

Kenmare produces high-quality ilmenite products for

upgrading and we expanded our production in 2021 to

meet growing demand. We have strong relationships with

the customers and we expect to benefit from this trend.

Hher lostcs

costs

Kenmare ships all its product directly from the Moma Mine.

Higher fuel costs and shipping bottlenecks have increased

the cost of this. We expect this to ease as the bottlenecks are

removed, but higher fuel costs are likely to remain, which is

likely to impact Kenmare’s cash operating costs.

Kenmare continues to try to limit the number of ships

that visit Moma’s dedicated port facilities by increasing

the average size of the shipments. Where possible, we

are also increasingly combining products for different

customers on the same vessel to lower costs.

Grown suppl

of lmente

concentrtes

Ilmenite supplied to China in the form of low-quality

concentrates for further processing is a growing trend in the

market. Some of this material competes with Kenmare ilmenite

in the Chinese market.

Kenmare continues to work closely with our customers in

China to show them the value of purchasing high-quality

Kenmare ilmenite. Through the relationships we have

built, our customers also understand that Kenmare can

offer stability in terms of quality and quantity.

Lon-term mret opportuntes

Increasing chloride pigment

production in China

•  Growing global demand for titanium

pigment is forecast to be met

predominantly by increased chloride

pigment production. This will require

more high-grade chloride feedstocks.

•  Kenmare ilmenite is a preferred product

for upgrading to chloride slag and

synthetic rutile and we are in a good

position to continue to benefit from this

market trend.

Changing trends in ceramic tiles

•  Technical advancements have led to a

growing trend to produce significantly

larger ceramic tiles. Large ceramic tiles

are increasingly penetrating alternative

markets, such as surface counters, as they

offer a high-quality alternative to other,

more expensive materials, such as marble.

•  Larger ceramic tiles tend to have

increased zircon content due to zircon’s

high strength and aesthetic qualities.

With supply constraints impacting global

zircon production, Kenmare is well-

positioned to benefit from this trend.

Increasing focus on reducing emissions

•  Mineral sands have an important role

to play in the transition to clean energy

from fossil fuels.

•  Titanium metal is increasingly consumed

in the aerospace industry to reduce

emissions as its high melting point and

high strength to weight ratio makes

aeroplanes more fuel efficient.

•  Wind and nuclear energy consumption is

expected to grow as the world becomes

more carbon conscious. This will support

demand for rare-earth elements and

zircon, which are used in the construction

of various renewable energy plants.

39

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

STRATEGIC REPORT

![]()

2021 was a strong year for all of Kenmare’s product markets,

resulting in record sales volumes at higher average received

prices for all products, compared with 2020. Average

received prices for ilmenite, our primary product, increased

by 28% in 2021.

 

  

Globl ttnum feedstocs mret n 2021

The positive momentum of H2 2020 for the global titanium

feedstocks market continued into 2021, with market

conditions remaining tight.

As the global economy recovered from the temporary

downturn caused by the COVID-19 pandemic, titanium

pigment producers operated at high utilisation rates seeking

to meet increasing demand. Pigment demand continued to

benefit from the strong DIY paint market and the recovery

of other major end-markets. Consequently, 2021 was a

record year for titanium pigment production.

Chinese chloride pigment production, which is cleaner than

the sulfate pigment production, continued to expand during

the year. Chloride plants require imported ilmenite to feed

them, as domestic ilmenite is unsuitable. Q4 2021 was a

record quarter for chloride pigment production and further

capacity has been added in early 2022. Kenmare benefitted

from this trend in 2021 and is well-positioned to continue to

see strong demand from this market going forwards. Ilmenite

demand in China was further boosted by growth in titanium

metal production, which also requires imported ilmenite.

Kenmare also experienced robust demand from customers in

other regions. With little inventory in the supply chain, increased

demand for titanium pigment in Europe, North America, and

Asia (excluding China) quickly flowed through to demand for

ilmenite, as economies recovered from the COVID-19 downturn

in H1 2020. The titanium metal sector also strengthened

in these regions. The combination of these factors drove

strong demand for titanium feedstocks in 2021, with Kenmare

achieving quarter-on-quarter ilmenite price increases.

Despite supply disruption in South Africa, global supply

of titanium feedstocks increased in 2021, primarily from

Kenmare, and producers in China and Norway. Following

the completion of our growth projects, Kenmare’s ilmenite

shipments increased by 55% compared to 2020. There was

also an increase in the export to China of low-quality ilmenite

bearing concentrates from other producers in Mozambique.

However, the increase in supply was insufficient to meet

increased demand, with Kenmare drawing down its

inventories to below normal levels and global inventories

decreasing during the year.

The ilmenite market ended 2021 stronger than at any other

point during the year. Demand from all major regions and

end-use markets remained firm and global inventories were

well below normal levels, causing prices to accelerate in Q4

2021. This positive market momentum has continued into

2022. Demand for Kenmare ilmenite is exceeding our ability

to supply, and this is likely to be exacerbated during the

spring, which tends to deliver seasonally stronger demand

for paint and coatings.

However the war in Ukraine, which began in late February

2022, has created significant uncertainties in global trade

routes and the wider economy. While it is too soon to

speculate on the overall effects on our markets, Ukraine is a

significant supplier of titanium feedstocks but lower global

growth as a result of the conflict could reduce demand for

our products.

0

50

100

150

200

250

300

350

400

2017

H1 H2 H1 H2H1 H2 H1 H2 H1 H2

2018 2019 2020

2021

0.0 0.5 1.0 1.5 2.0 2.5 3.0

Middle East & Asia

Asia Pacific ex China & Japan

Central Europe

China

Japan

Western Europe

North America

2.92

2.53

1.51

1.25

0.93

0.37

0.25

Strong momentum in our product markets ($/t)

2020 Apparent pigment consumption per capita

(kg/capita)

Average price

of finished

products

received ($/t)

Average

ilmenite price

received ($/t)

40

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

 

#### CONTINUED

![]()

e developments n 2021

1

 

  

2

 

 

2021 saw a continuation of the trend to upgrade

ilmenite to high-grade chloride feedstocks. High-

grade chloride feedstocks are essential in the

production of chloride pigment and titanium metal.

Natural high-grade chloride feedstocks, such as

rutile, are depleting. Upgraded ilmenite products,

namely chloride slag and synthetic rutile, are needed

to replace natural rutile and also to meet growing

demand for high-grade chloride feedstocks. Higher

levels of chloride slag and synthetic rutile capacity is

entering the market without an integrated ilmenite

source and therefore ilmenite must be purchased

from the merchant market. Kenmare ilmenite is

a high-quality product that is well-suited to this

purpose.

2021 was another record year for pigment production

in China. The domestic pigment market showed

strong demand growth, while exports to other regions

also increased as pigment producers from other

regions struggled to meet demand. Although ilmenite

production in China increased to meet the demand

from the sulphate pigment market, further chloride

pigment capacity was also added. This saw demand

for imported ilmenite increase, as domestic ilmenite is

unsuitable for upgrading.

We expect to see this market grow further in 2022

as three new chloride pigment plants have recently

been commissioned, while some existing producers

are also expected to increase production.

Ilmenite consumed for beneficiation ('000 TiO2 units)

0

500

1000

1500

2000

2500

3000

3500

4000

4500

5000

2016

2017

2018

2019

2020

2025f

2021f

2022f

2023f

2024f

2015

For beneficiation (integrated)    For beneficiation (non-integrated)

Pigment production in China ('000 tonnes)

0

500

1000

1500

2000

2500

3000

3500

4000

4500

2021

2020

2019

2018

2017

2016

3



 

4



 

In 2021, Kenmare sold its ilmenite and rutile products

to over 20 customers in 13 different countries.

We have built strong relationships with long-term

customers, including several customers who have

bought titanium feedstocks from Kenmare every

year since the Moma Mine began production in 2007.

We have also focused on finding new customers

in different end-markets and regions, leading to an

increased supply to the titanium metal sector in 2021.

Our broad customer base has both regional and

end-use diversification, providing protection against

adownturn in any sector or geography.

Rutile, a valuable co-product to our ilmenite

production, has seen significant price appreciation in

recent years. Rutile has a wide range of potential end-

uses, including welding electrode fluxes, specialty

glass, and titanium pigment. 2021 saw a strong

increase in the market for medical glass for use in

pharmaceutical packaging.

Global rutile supply is in decline and in 2021 there was

also some supply disruption. This led to tight market

conditions, which we expect to continue into 2022.

2021 revenue by product (%)

19%

22%

10%

49%

Europe   China   USA   Other

Increasing rutile prices received ($/t)

1

200

600

1000

1400

2017

H1 H2 H1 H2H1 H2 H1 H2 H1 H2

2018 2019 2020

2021

$/t

1. Kenmare did not sell any rutile during H1 2021

41

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

STRATEGIC REPORT

![]()



The zrcon mret n 2021

The zircon market recovered strongly in 2021 following

a prolonged period of subdued market conditions. The

rebound in the global economy led to an upturn in demand

for zircon sand from all end-uses. The ceramics market led

the way, with low interest rates supporting the construction

industry, while government stimulus packages in major

economies resulted in a significant increase in renovation

projects. Refractory and foundry end-uses also experienced

positive market conditions in 2021, benefitting from

recovering economic activity.

Large zircon producers were able to increase zircon sand

production and release some excess inventories into the

market to meet demand. However, global supply chain

bottlenecks, particularly a lack of shipping containers,

caused huge disruption resulting in delays to zircon

reaching customer plants and consequently, consumer

inventories were drawn down. The supply disruption was

exacerbated by the suspension of operations at a major

zircon mine and zircon availability became a concern for the

industry in H2 2021.

As a result, zircon market conditions became increasingly

tight throughout the year. Kenmare saw a 23% increase in

average received prices for its zircon compared to 2020 and

achieved price increases in Q2, Q3, and Q4.

In China, zircon prices started to increase in Q1 2021

because of stronger demand. Zircon prices continued to

improve in Q2 2021 and then accelerated in the third quarter

as zircon availability concerns grew, before stabilising in

Q4 2021.

As we move into 2022, we see positive market conditions

continuing for zircon. Global zircon inventories are low, and

demand continues to grow in line with global economic

activity.

A number of risks face the industry including higher energy

costs in Europe and China, rising inflation in many parts

of the world, and uncertainty in the Chinese real estate

sector. It is not fully known how these risks will impact

zircon demand. However, supply concerns also continue

into 2022, due to on-going supply disruption and low global

inventories, and consequently further price increases for

Kenmare zircon in all regions were seen in Q1 2022.

$ per tonne Kenmare

Other

Zircon prices recovered in 2021

Kenmare's zircon market share

6%

94%

0

500

1,000

1,500

1

18%

2

$/t

42

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

 

#### CONTINUED

![]()

 

The rre-erth elements mret n 2021

Kenmare entered the rare-earth elements market in

2019 when we commenced sales of our mineral sands

concentrate (MSC) product, which contains valuable

quantities of monazite, zircon, and rutile. Monazite is the

highest value component of the MSC product due to the

high value rare-earth elements contained in the product.

The market conditions for our MSC product improved

steadily through 2021 on the back of strong demand for the

contained rare-earths.

Demand for Kenmare’s MSC product was robust in 2021

primarily due to the growing demand from the permanent

magnets market for Neodymium (Nd) and Praseodymium

(Pr). NdPr permanent magnets are consumed in rapidly

growing industries such as wind energy and electric

vehicles. The transition towards renewable energy is

supporting the rapid growth of industries consuming these

permanent magnets.

Kenmare is one of only a few suppliers of monazite in the

world, however our production represents just a small part

of the rare-earths market, which is dominated by Chinese

production. Most rare-earths deposits are located in China

and consequently, prices are dependent on Chinese supply.

Looking forward to 2022, we expect to see continued global

demand growth for permanent magnets, driven by the

electric vehicle and wind energy markets. As a result, we

anticipate that robust market conditions for Kenmare’s MSC

will continue in the year ahead.

60% Monazite

concentrate

price (Chinese

Renminbi/t)

Rare-earth elements

Zircon

Rutile

0

10,000

20,000

30,000

40,000

50,000

60,000

70,000

Nov 21

Jan 19

Mar 19

May 19

Jul 19

Sep 19

Nov 19

Jan 20

Mar 20

May 20

Jul 20

Sep 20

Nov 20

Jan 21

Mar 21

May 21

Jul 21

sep 21

RMB/t

Monazite prices in China

Mineral sands concentrate value composition

67%

24%

9%

43

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

STRATEGIC REPORT

![]()

Hhlhts

Kenmare delivered an outstanding financial performance in

2021, generating an 87% increase in revenues to $455.9 million

(2020: $243.7 million) and a 182% increase in EBITDA to $216.1

million (2020: $76.7 million). Record revenues and profits were

supported by a 46% increase in production, which in turn

enabled us to achieve record shipment volumes and a 21%

increase in the average price received for Kenmare’s products.

We were delighted to return almost $100 million to

shareholders during the year, through dividend payments

and a share buy-back. This was comprised of the 2020 final

dividend totalling $8.4 million, the 2021 interim dividend

totalling $8.0 million, and the share buy-back of $81.6 million.

The full year 2021 proposed dividend of USc32.71 per share

represents a 227% increase on 2020. This is in line with the

Company’s increased 2021 target to return 25% of profit after

tax to shareholders this year, above the 20% minimum policy.

Total cash operating costs increased by 20% to $189.7

million (2020: $158.0 million) in 2021 as a result of the 46%

increase in finished product production, plus increased

costs relating to repairs and maintenance, Heavy Mineral

Concentrate (HMC) haulage from the Pilivili operations,

and COVID-19 management. However, cash operating costs

per tonne decreased by 18% to $154 per tonne (2020: $188

per tonne), benefitting from economies of scale with the

increased production volumes.

Capital investment requirements reduced in 2021 to $60.3

million (2020: $158.0 million) as the third of Kenmare’s three

growth projects, to increase ilmenite production to 1.2 million

tonnes per annum, was largely completed in 2020. Kenmare

incurred $30.6 million of sustaining capital and $29.7 million

of development capital during the year, which included

investing in the construction of a Rotary Uninterruptible

Power Supply (RUPS) to improve power stability and reduce

the Moma Mine’s carbon emissions.

Kenmare finished the year with cash of $69.1 million (2020:

$87.2 million) and net debt of $82.8 million (2020: net debt

of $64 million).

# Record fnncl

# performnce wth

# 51% EBITDA mrn

 

FINANCIAL DIRECTOR

2021 results

The key financial metrics were as follows:

2021 2020  FY change %

Revenue ($ million) 455.9 243.7 87%

Freight ($ million) (35.4) (12.2) 190%

Revenue FOB ($ million) 420.5 231.5 82%

Finished products shipped (tonnes)  1,285,300 853,100 51%

Average price per tonne FOB ($/t) 327 271 21%

Average ilmenite price per tonne FOB ($/t) 282 220 28%

Average zircon price per tonne (FOB) ($/t) 1,185 1,003 18%

Total operating costs

1

($ million) 303.0 209.4 45%

Total cash operating cost ($ million) 189.7 158.0 20%

Cash operating cost per tonne of finished product ($/t) 154 188 (18%)

EBITDA ($ million) 216.1 76.7 182%

Profit after tax ($ million) 128.5 16.7 669%

Net debt ($ million) 82.8 64.0 28%

Full year dividend per share (USc) 32.7 10.0 227%

Notes to table:

Additional information in relation to these Alternative Performance Measures (APMs) is disclosed in the glossary.

1

Depreciation and amortisation are included in total operating costs.

44

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

 

![]()

Revenue

Revenue increased by 87% in 2021 to $455.9 million (2020:

$243.7 million) due to a 51% increase in shipments and a

21% increase in the average price per tonne received (FOB).

Shipments during the year comprised 1,187,000 tonnes

(2020: 766,500 tonnes) of ilmenite, 52,900 tonnes (2020:

43,100 tonnes) of primary zircon, 41,800 tonnes (2020:

37,200 tonnes) of concentrates and 3,600 (2019: 9,500)

tonnes of rutile.

Ilmenite revenue (FOB) increased by 98% to $335.0 million

(2020: $168.9 million) in 2021, as a result of a 55% increase

in shipment volumes and a 28% increase in average prices.

The increase in shipment volumes was mainly attributable

to increased production as a direct result of a multi-year

capital investment programme and increased consumer

demand. Primary zircon revenue (FOB) increased by 46%

to $62.7 million (2020: $42.9 million) due to a 19% price

increase and a 23% increase in shipment volumes. Freight

costs in 2021 increased to $35.4 million (2020: $12.2 million),

reflecting higher volumes shipped and elevated average

freight rates during the year.

#### “ Record revenues

#### nd profts were

#### supported b record

#### shpment volumes

#### nd  21% ncrese

#### n the vere

prce receved for

#### enmre's products”

 

FINANCIAL DIRECTOR

Read more about

our operations on

page 26

Read more about

the RUPS on

page 33

Opertn costs

2021

$m

2020

$m

FY change

%

Cost of sales 245.0 179.1 37%

Other operating costs 58.0 30.3 91%

Total operating costs 303.0 209.4 45%

Freight charges  (35.4) (12.2) 190%

Total operating costs less freight charges  267.6 197.2 36%

Non-cash costs

Depreciation (63.1) (42.3) 49%

Share-based payments (3.5) (1.8) 94%

Indirect tax provision  (2.0) - 100%

Mineral products inventory movements (9.3) 4.9 (290%)

Total cash operating costs 189.7 158.0 20%

Finished product production (tonnes) 1,228,500 840,500 46%

Cash operating cost per tonnes of finished product ($/t) 154 188 (18%)

Total operating costs increased by 45% in 2021 to $303.0 million compared to 2020 ($209.4 million) and adjusted total

cash operating costs increased by 20% to $189.7 million (2020: $158.0 million). This was due primarily to higher production

volumes, in addition to increased repairs and maintenance costs, HMC haulage costs, and increased costs relating to

COVID-19. Cash operating costs per tonne decreased by 18% to $154 per tonne in 2021 (2020: $188 per tonne), benefitting

from the 46% increase in production of finished products.

Fnnce ncome nd costs

The Group recognised finance income of $0.3 million

in 2021(2020: $0.6 million), consisting of interest

on bank deposits. Finance costs were $12.1 million

(2020:$11.3million), including loan interest of $9.5

million (2020: $9.3 million), factoring and other fees of

$1.4million (2020: $0.7 million), lease interest of $0.2million

(2020:$0.3million), commitment fees of $0.2 million

(2020:$0.3 million), and unwinding of the discount on the

mine closure provision of$0.7 million (2020: $0.7 million).

Exchne movements

An exchange loss of $3.9 million (2020: $1.0 million) arose

during the year, principally relating to a sharp appreciation

of the Mozambican Metical against the US Dollar and was

contributed to by an adverse move by Sterling purchased

tofund the share buy-back.

45

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

STRATEGIC REPORT

![]()

Tx

The tax charge for the year amounted to $8.8 million (2020:

$6.0 million). The majority of this tax charge is payable

by Kenmare Resources plc’s mining subsidiary, Kenmare

Moma Mining (Mauritius) Limited (“KMML”) in Mozambique.

KMML’s tax charge amounted to $5.7 million

(2020: $5.7 million) based on KMML’s taxable profits of

$16.2 million (2020: $16.4 million). The income tax rate

applicable to taxable profits of KMML is 35% (2019: 35%).

The Company, Kenmare Resources plc had a tax charge

of $3.0 million (2020: $0.3 million) in the financial year. The

increase in taxable profits in the Company was largely due

to a $20 million dividend received from Kenmare Moma

Mining (Mauritius) Limited, which was subject to Irish

corporation tax at an effective tax rate of 9.5%.

Dvdends

Profit after tax increased by 669% to $128.5 million in 2021

(2020: $16.7 million) primarily as a result of significantly

increased revenues only partially offset by higher total

operating costs. In 2021 Kenmare increased its dividend

payout target to 25% of profit after tax, above the 20%

minimum policy, and delivered an interim dividend in line

with this target. The Board is recommending a final dividend

of USc25.42 per share, which is subject to shareholder

approval at the AGM. This would give a full dividend of

USc32.71 per share for 2021, which represents 25% of profit

after tax and an increase of 227% per share on 2020. The

financial statements do not reflect the final dividend that

is being recommended for shareholders to approve at the

2022 AGM.

Shre bu-bc

Under the authority granted at the Company’s Extraordinary

General Meeting held on 9 December 2021, Kenmare

completed a share buy-back. Kenmare re-purchased

14,814,412 ordinary shares of €0.001 each in the capital of

the Company, representing 13.5% of the issued share capital

for a total consideration of $81.6 million. The share buy-back

executes on Kenmare’s intention to increase shareholder

returns after the successful completion of its major capital

projects, supported by robust operational performance and

commodity market strength in 2021.

All ordinary shares acquired by the Company were

subsequently cancelled. Transaction costs associated

with the transaction amounted to $1.5 million and were

recognised as a deduction from equity.

Csh flows

Net cash generated from operations increased by 108% to

$147.8 million in 2021 (2020: $70.9 million).

Investing activities of $60.3 million during the year, a

decrease of 57% compared to 2020 ($139.3 million),

represented additions to property, plant, and equipment.

Shareholder returns in 2021 totalled $98 million. They were

comprised of the final 2020 dividend of USc7.69 per share

(2020: USc5.52) totalling $8.4 million, the H1 2021 interim

dividend of USc7.29 per share (2020: USc2.31) totalling

$8.0 million, and the share buy-back totalling $81.6 million.

Transaction costs of the share buy-back amounted to

$1.5million.

Lease repayments of $1.4 million (2020: $1.1 million) were

made during the year.

Consequently, Kenmare finished the year with $69.1

million (2020: $87.2 million) of cash and cash equivalents,

representing a decrease of $13.5 million before foreign

exchange movements (2020: increase $4.6 million), primarily

due to the significant shareholder returns made during 2021.

Blnce sheet

In 2021 there were additions to property, plant, and

equipment of $60.3 million (2020: $141.4 million). Additions

consisted of $10.8 million (2020: $104.4 million) for the

relocation of Wet Concentrator Plant (WCP) B to the Pilivili

ore zone, $13.9m (2020: $nil) in relation to the investment in

the RUPS, $5.0 million (2020: $nil) in relation to preparing for

the relocation of WCP A to the Nataka ore zone, and

$30.6 million (2020:$27.7 million) on sustaining capital.

Depreciation increased to $63.1 million in 2021 (2020:

$42.3 million), primarily due to higher mining asset costs

relating to the significant investment in new property, plant,

and equipment in recent years and increased depreciation

related to production. The mine closure provision decreased

by $2.2 million in 2021 (2020: $10.9 million increase). This

was due to an increase in the discount rate used to estimate

the closure cost provision. Capital disposals amounted to

$18.0 million (2020: $11.1 million), principally relating to heavy

mobile fleet and other assets no longer operational and

disposed of during the year.

Read more about

the share buy-

back on page 85

87%

  

182%

  

51%

 

46

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

  CONTINUED

![]()

     

   

 

In 2021 Kenmare’s management identified and assessed climate-related

risks based on the recommendations of the TCFD, considering two

major risk categories: physical risks, such as the increased probability

of extreme weather events in the future, and transition risks associated

with the move to a low-emission economy and society. We assessed risks

using two temperature scenarios

1

, comparing a business-as-usual case

with an accelerated decarbonisation pathway, aligned to the goals of the

Paris Agreement. Forecasts out to 2030 and 2050 for each temperature

scenario were reviewed. Overall, management deemed Kenmare’s

strategy and operations as being resilient and noted the existence of

robust mitigation measures designed to manage potential physical and

transitional risks.

Phscl rs

Kenmare has identified extreme weather events as a Principal Risk

since 2009, with Mozambique being one of the most affected countries

globally

2

by the impacts of extreme weather events. Notwithstanding this

risk, Kenmare considers our controls to be strong, through our weather

monitoring and regular emergency response exercises, as well as our

financial mitigation controls, including insurance cover, and we therefore

mitigate against this risk as far as is possible. Further information can be

found in our Principal Risks section on page 67.

Trnston rs nd opportunt

Kenmare has a low carbon footprint and an intention to further

decarbonise in line with our ambition to achieve Net Zero by 2040.

This will align with stakeholders’ expectations on decarbonisation

and minimise the risk of potential carbon taxes. Additionally, there are

opportunities to competitively position our products’ low-emissions

footprint with customers.

Demand for titanium metal and rare-earth elements is likely to grow

as the world transitions to a low carbon economy. Given the small

proportion of Kenmare’s existing revenues attributable to sales of

these products, this trend represents a moderate financial opportunity,

providing some potential upside to Kenmare’s cash flow.

In assessing the overall financial impact of climate-related risks on the

business, management have concluded these considerations do not have

a material impact on the financial reporting judgements and estimates,

nor are they expected to have a significant impact on the Group’s going

concern or viability assessment. Further information can be found on

page 67.

Kenmare has set out our full TCFD disclosures in our separate Climate

Strategy Report, which provides additional context and a better

understanding of our overall strategic response to climate change.

1

Temperature pathways used were International Panel on Climate Change (IPCC)

Representative Concentration Pathways (RCPs) 4.5 and 8.5 and the International Energy

Agency (IEA)’s Stated Policies and Sustainable Development Scenarios.

2

Global Climate Risk Index 2021

The Group conducted an impairment review of property,

plant, and equipment at year-end and the key assumptions

of this review are set out in Note 13 of the financial

statements. No impairment provision is required as a result

of this review.

Inventory at year-end amounted to $60.2 million

(2020:$63.7million), consisting of intermediate and finished

mineral products of $22.2 million (2020:$31.4million) and

consumables and spares of $38.2 million (2020:$32.3million).

The increased investment in consumables and spares reflects

increased stock holdings to maintain production in 2022 and

additional holdings to maintain new plant and machinery.

Closing stock of HMC at the end of 2021 was 11,500 tonnes

compared with 50,200 tonnes at the start of the year. Closing

stock of finished products at the end of 2021 was 100,200

tonnes (2020: 145,000 tonnes). The decrease in finished

products at year-end was largely due to increased shipments

in 2021, in response to strong customer demand.

Trade and other receivables amounted to $74.8

million (2020: $29.9 million), of which $66.2 million

(2020: $23.1million) was trade receivables from the sale of

mineral products and $8.5 million (2020: $6.8 million) was

comprised of prepayments and other miscellaneous debtors.

The increase in trade receivables at year-end was mainly

attributable to an increase in sales in Q4 2021 which was a

record quarter for shipments, with 368,600 tonnes shipped.

All trade receivables are current and an expected credit loss

of $0.4 million (2020: $0.2 million) wasrecognised during

the year.

Cash and cash equivalents decreased by $18.2 million (2020:

increase of $6.1 million) during the year and at 31 December

2021 amounted to $69.1 million (2020: $87.2 million).

Lease liabilities amounted to $2.2 million (2020: $3.4 million)

at year-end.

Tax liabilities amounted to $4.8 million (2020: $1.6 million)

and trade and other payables amounted to $32.8 million

(2020: $50.1 million). The decrease in trade and other

payables is due to the decreased level of capital projects

creditors and timing of payments.

At year-end, debt amounted to $148.1 million (2020:

$145.8 million). This consisted of debt drawn of $150.0

million and loan interest of $1.9 million, net of transaction

costs of $3.8 million. The weighted average interest rate on

Group debt at year-end was 5.8% (2020: 5.8%).

47

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

STRATEGIC REPORT

![]()

$1285m

  

## USc327

2021 

 

227%

  2021



Accountn polces

The financial statements have been prepared in accordance

with International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS)

adopted by the European Union; therefore, the Group

financial statements comply with Article 4 of the IAS

Regulation. The parent company financial statements have

been prepared in accordance with Financial Reporting

Standard 101 Reduced Disclosure Framework (FRS 101).

The Group and parent financial statements have also been

prepared in compliance with the Irish Companies Act 2014.

The Group’s significant accounting policies and details

of the significant accounting judgements and critical

accounting estimates are disclosed in Note 1 to the

financialstatements.

Fnncl outloo

Capital expenditure in 2022 is expected to continue at

reduced levels relative to recent years during which we

completed three major capital programmes that successfully

delivered increased production.

Expenditure on development projects and studies is

expected to be approximately $28.5 million in 2022,

including a pre-feasibility study on mining at Nataka ($9.2

million), which represents the future mining for WCP A.

Sustaining capital costs are expected to be approximately

$33 million, which is above the average of recent years

principally due to the scheduled five-yearly dry-dock for our

Bronagh J transshipment vessel.

We will continue to focus on actively managing our

operating cost base in a safe and sustainable manner,

cognisant of the inflationary pressures and other risks

that face our business during the coming year, in order

to minimise unit costs. With supportive product markets,

elevated production levels relative to recent years and

initiatives to minimise unit costs, Kenmare continues to

target becoming a first quartile producer on the industry

revenue to cost curve. This will provide increased cash

flow stability and the ability to remain cash flow positive

throughout the market cycle.

Kenmare’s strategic priorities are to operate responsibly,

deliver long life, low-cost production, and to allocate

capital efficiently, including developing accretive growth

opportunities. We are focused on maintaining a robust

and flexible balance sheet to enable us to deliver all of

these goals, particularly to fund our capital investment

requirements and to continue to make compelling

shareholder returns.

 

FINANCIAL DIRECTOR

Read more about

the Nataka Pre-

Feasibility Study

on page 32

Read more about

our strategic

priorities on

page 20

48

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

 

#### CONTINUED

![]()

49

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

STRATEGIC REPORT

![]()

Kenmare’s sustainability mission is to achieve

a balance between the needs of our host

communities, environmental conservation, and

economic returns. In doing so, we aim to deliver

increased value to Kenmare's shareholders and

our host country Mozambique and work towards

the individual missions outlined in each of our

four strategic pillars opposite.

In 2021, Kenmare developed a Sustainability

Strategy, which built on our 17-year track record of

sustainable development, and set out a longer-term

vision with measurable targets.

In developing this strategy, Kenmare considered the

major macro and national sustainability themes that

are likely to both influence Kenmare’s operations

and provide either risks or opportunities that

Kenmare needs to consider.

These themes included:

•  The global focus and urgent need to tackle climate

change and reverse the loss of biodiversity

•  A growing Mozambican population, adding pressure

to existing socio-economic issues

•  Understanding the root causes of insurgency in

Cabo Delgado and their applicability to Kenmare

•  The COVID-19 pandemic and its health and

economic impacts.

Sfe nd

ened

worforce

Mission

To sustain a safe, healthy and

engaged workforce.

Overview

Protecting the safety of our

employees, suppliers and contractors

is of the utmost importance to

Kenmare. We take a proactive

approach to managing safety,

identifying major risks and sharing

lessons to be learnt to continuously

improve performance.

Our ability to attract, retain and

motivate a diverse, high calibre and

localised workforce is at the heart of

our success and sustainability as a

business.

Material issues

•  Workforce health, safety and

well-being

•  Security

•  Diversity, inclusion and equal

opportunities

•  Localisation

•  Labour practices

•  Employee skills development

2025 trets

•  Top quartile ICMM

1

TRIFR

2

•  Measurable reduction in

prevalence of malaria

•  20% female representation in

Moma Mine workforce

•  Engaged workforce, as measured

by survey and less than 3%

voluntary turnover

•  95% of employees having a

development plan and knowing

what they need to do to ready

themselves for their next position

See page 52 to read more about our

safe and engaged workforce

1  International Council on Mining and Metals

2  Total Recordable Injury Frequency Rate

 

50

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

![]()

Thrvn

communtes

Mission

To increase the prosperity of

Kenmare's host communities.

Overview

Kenmare is privileged to be able to

use its presence in Moma to support

the economic and social prosperity

of our communities, which we take

very seriously. We seek to operate in

a safe, inclusive, and transparent way

and engage openly with communities

associated with our operations and

activities.

Kenmare is committed to listening to

communities’ concerns and priorities,

and constructively resolving any

differences in a transparent manner.

Material issues

•  Community relationships

•  Socio-economic contributions

•  Community health and safety

•  Land use and food security

•  Land acquisition and

resettlement

2025 trets

•  Increase in operating

expenditure with Mozambique-

based suppliers

•  Positive measurable

improvement in:

− Repayment of loans by

micro-business

− Number of students passing

school Grade 3

− Water quality at community

boreholes

•  Progress against relevant SDGs

3

- see Sustainability Fact Book

See page 54 to read more about our

thriving communities

3  Sustainable Development Goals

A helth

nturl

envronment

Mission

To create and sustain a positive

environmental legacy.

Overview

We focus on reducing GHG

4

emissions

from our own operations, ensuring

our business is resilient to climate-

related risks, and can capitalise on

opportunities related to the transition

to a low carbon economy.

Minimising or mitigating the impacts

of our operations on the natural

environment and biodiversity

includes our progressive rehabilitation

programme, water use, and

management of waste, air emissions,

noise, and dust.

Material issues

•  Climate change

•  GHG emissions

•  Energy use

•  Water stewardship

•  Rehabilitation and closure

•  Biodiversity and ecological impacts

•  Tailings storage

•  Waste management

2025 trets

•  Progress against short and

medium term climate targets

•  Support designation and

protection of Icuria forest as a

sustainable community forest

•  Balanced post-mining land

use programme providing food

security and biodiversity

•  Complete implementation of

water re-use infrastructure.

Complete alignment of WAF

5

and accounting with ICMM

guidelines

•  No reportable tailings releases,

no significant findings from six

monthly audit

See page 56 to read more about our

healthy natural environment

4  Greenhouse Gas

5  Water Accounting Framework

Trusted

busness

Mission

To drive improved ethics and

transparency in our business and

supply chain.

Overview

We aim to be a trusted business

and support transparent disclosure,

so we can be accountable for our

actions and commitments. All our

staff recognise their personal and

collective responsibility in upholding

Kenmare's business integrity. Our

high standards are enshrined in our

policies and the laws and regulations

of Ireland, the UK and Mozambique.

We also work with our suppliers

to ensure our high sustainability

standards are upheld.

Material issues

•  Business transparency

•  Anti-bribery and

corruption (ABC)

•  Protection of human rights

•  Supply chain management and

standards

•  Legal and regulatory compliance

2025 trets

•  External Risk Assessment of

ABC risks in business and

supply chain

•  85% compliance of on site

suppliers with Kenmare's policies

•  External Assurance of public

security forces upholding the VPs

6

See page 60 to read more about our

trusted business

6  Voluntary Principles on Security and Human Rights

STRATEGIC REPORT

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

51

![]()

Hhlhts

6m



without a Lost Time Injury

5 

  

for sixth consecutive year

27

 

to study at Topuito Technical

Training College on average each year

Sfet performnce

In 2021 Kenmare achieved its lowest ever LTIFR of 0.03 incidents per

200,000 hours worked, an 88% reduction compared to 2020. We had

no work-related fatalities and one recorded Lost Time Injury (LTI) in

January. We achieved one year without a LTI in early January 2022 and

the milestone of eight million hours without a LTI in March 2022. The

improved safety performance reflected a number of communication

and leadership initiatives and improved engagement with contractors.

Helth nd well-ben

COVID-19 response

In response to COVID-19 we implemented a range of stringent risk

mitigation measures including on-site screening, social distancing

measures, hygiene protocols, and the wearing of approved masks. We

also provided for the voluntary double vaccination of our workforce and

donated 12,000 vaccines to local communities. During 2021, there were

close to 1,200 positive COVID-19 cases amongst our employees at the

Moma Mine.

HIV/AIDS

In 2021 Kenmare continued to conduct HIV/AIDS awareness initiatives.

Shirts printed with HIV/AIDS awareness messages were distributed

to all employees, along with booklets and leaflets providing general

awareness information, and KMAD volunteers carried out health

education and awareness programmes in our host communities.

Mlr

The Moma Mine is situated in a malaria endemic region of Mozambique

and Kenmare is committed to reducing the risk to our workforce and

host communities. The overall incidence rate of malaria amongst

our workforce reduced in 2021, with 1,314 cases throughout the year,

compared to a five-year average of 1,492. The number of workdays lost

to malaria cases was 3,942, which compared to 4,476 for the average

between 2015-2020.

A community-agreed programme to spray the inside of every house,

led to a 21% reduction in the prevelance of malaria, despite a 27%

increase in testing. In 2022, Kenmare will conduct an epidemiological

survey with academic experts to develop new tools and management

strategies, which was delayed from 2021 largely due to COVID-19.

Securt

During the year, Kenmare’s security strategy was reviewed and

provided a renewed focus on people protection, theft mitigation

and insurgency monitoring. Since June 2021 the number of security

incidents decreased by over 50%. There have been challenges,

however, with the severity of threats and escalating violence used

during attempted theft.

We also invested in building new external navy and police barracks and

commissioned a navy security patrol boat, scheduled for delivery in

2022. This vessel will significantly enhance our sea-based operational

security and mitigate potential insurgency risks.

2021 Performnce  2022 Trets

88% reduction in Lost Time Injury Frequency Rate (LTIFR) 20% LTIFR improvement against a three-year average (2019-2021)

Began roll out of THRIVE programme

On-going implementation of THRIVE programme

Implementation of Malaria Vector Control programme

Implementation of Malaria Vector Control programme

Achieved 12.5% female representation at Moma Mine

13.5% female representation at the Moma Mine

Implement 2020 engagement survey actions and undertake second

engagement survey

Not Achieved   Achieved

   

Kenmare’s Health and Safety Policy sets out our commitment to zero-harm, proactive

management of safety risks, and maximising opportunities to enhance employee well-being.

Our performance against these objectives is monitored by the Board and externally audited.

52

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

![]()

Dverst, ncluson nd equl opportuntes

2021   

 

  

Senior management  4 (24%) 13 (76%)  17

Middle management 4 (9%) 41 (91%) 45

Professionals / specialists 21 (17%) 105 (83%) 126

Junior management 11 (9%) 105 (91%) 116

Artisans and maintainers 45 (10%) 419 (90%) 464

Operators and assistants 109 (14%) 674 (86%) 783

Total 194 (12.5%) 1,357 (87.5%) 1551

Read more

about our

record year

for safety on

page 30

Read more

about how

we engage

with our

workforce

on page 18

 

 

Encarnacão Pastola is 24 years old and has

been a recipient of the mechanical bursary

for female students since 2019. She will

complete her mechanical training course in

mid-2022. She lives in Topuito with a local

family, who are all subsistence farmers.

Before joining the technical college, Pastola

studied in Nampula where she completed

her Grade 12 education. Her main ambition

is to support her younger brothers and to

continue studying. The Kenmare bursary

helps her to pay for educational materials,

photocopies, and food. From time to time,

she also uses her bursary money to help the

family she lives with. She says her challenge

now is to continue learning and also start

gaining some practical work experience.

She enjoys studying the practices of safe

working and she is thankful to Kenmare for

the assistance she has received.

Bord composton nd dverst

Kenmare’s Board is made up of 10 members, with female representation at 30%. Planned

changes to the Board mean that, following the 2022 AGM, this will increase to 33.3%.

Kenmare is working to increase the number of women in our workforce. At year-end, 12.5%

of our Mine employees were women, compared with 10.6% in 2020, meeting our stretch

gender diversity target for the year. In 2021, women represented 20% of the Executive

Committee, up from 11% in 2020.

To build the pipeline of future talent, Kenmare sponsors on average 27 female students

per year to take a three-year course at the Technical Training College in Topuito and the

first round of sponsored students will graduate in 2022. Kenmare also ensures that 70% of

its Graduate Development Programme candidates are women. We aim to hire local people

wherever possible and, in 2021, 97% of our workforce was Mozambican and 59% were from

the local district or province.

Mom Mne worforce

2017 2018 2019 2020 2021

Total Mozambican %  93%  95%  97%  97%  97%

District/Provincial %   51%  52%  52%  57%  59%

Expatriates %  7%  5%  3%  3%  3%

Total number of employees  1,335  1,422  1,488  1,485  1,551

Lbour prctces

Kenmare respects the right of all employees to freedom of association and the right

to collective bargaining without interference and freedom from discrimination. Our

commitments are set out in full in our Freedom of Association Policy. Of our Mozambican

workforce, 52% are trade union members and throughout 2021, we enjoyed positive labour

relations with no industrial action or disputes.

Trnn nd development

Investing in training and development is key to equipping our people with the skills and

knowledge they need to perform their work efficiently and safely, and to achieve the

Company’s goals. Kenmare invested $639,000 to provide more than 56,900 hours of

training for our employees at the Moma Mine in 2021.

53

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

STRATEGIC REPORT

![]()

Communt reltonshps

Our community engagement and social performance programmes

aim to minimise risk and use our presence to maximise social and

economic opportunities for local people to share in the benefits of the

Moma Mine.

Our community team engages with communities and local authorities

and Kenmare funds and oversees the work of KMAD. KMAD designs

and implements development programmes and projects focusing on

three core activities: livelihoods and economic development; healthcare

development; and educational development. More information about

KMAD’s work can be found in the KMAD Annual Report 2021 and the

Sustainability Report.

MAD’s wor

In 2021, Kenmare invested $2.3 million in community programmes,

benefitting approximately 27,000 people (6,000 families) living close

to the Namalope operations and 29,600 people (6,700 families) living

close to the Pilivili operations.

Having invested significantly in and established infrastructure required to

deliver health and education services, KMAD’s new 2022-2024 strategic

plan reflects local input and focuses less on infrastructure building and

more on capacity development of communities, teachers, medical staff,

local authorities, and other key stakeholders. In addition, it will focus on

improving water and sanitation.

MAD 3-er strtec prortes (2022-2024)

Strtec pllr

Sustnble

Development Gol

MAD metrcs to ssess proress

Lvelhoods nd economc

development

•  Revenues generated by KMAD-supported businesses

•  Direct/indirect participation in value chain

•  Vulnerable people supported

Helthcre development

•  People with access to healthcare provision

•  Infant mortality rates

•  Instances of HIV/AIDS and malaria

•  Teenage pregnancies

Eductonl development

•  Literacy and numeracy rates amongst girls, vulnerable people, and adults

•  Children going on to higher education

Clen wter nd sntton

•  Water quality (measured by bacteria levels)

•  Community ownership for water quality

2021 Performnce

2022 Trets

Achieve annual procurement target in Mozambique

93% delivery of the Kenmare Moma Development Association

(KMAD) 3-year plan

6% increase in operating expenditure with local suppliers

Additional five contracts with local suppliers

Delivery of first year of KMAD 3-year plan (2022-2024)

Positive improvement on the following metrics:

1) repayment of loans by micro-businesses

2) number of pupils passing Grade 3

3) water quality in community boreholes

Not Achieved   Achieved

 

Kenmare and KMAD have a more comprehensive set of metrics and KPIs

which are tracked. Go to the Sustainability Fact Book for more information.

Hhlhts

$958m

 

with Mozambican suppliers

(2020: $78.2M)

12

19 

donated to local

communities

$673

 

by KMAD-sponsored

entrepreneurs (2020: $557k)

A key outcome of our sustainability programme is the positive social and

economic uplift that Kenmare can bring to our host communities, ensuring the

mine's presence is used as a force for good.

54

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

![]()

Soco-economc contrbutons

Kenmare supports the socio-economic

development of communities and

businesses locally and across Mozambique

in two ways. First, through Kenmare’s

Strategic Sourcing department, which works

to develop a sustainable, resilient local

supply chain through local procurement,

and second, through KMAD’s sponsorship of

micro-businesses and entrepreneurs.

Locl procurement

Throughout 2021, Kenmare continued

to identify potential local procurement

opportunities. These included the supply

and repair of gear-boxes, water pumps,

valves, and filters by local suppliers. In

2021, of our 1,074 active suppliers, 460

were Mozambique-based and 614 were

international. Kenmare and our partners

hosted two supplier forums attended by 150

existing and potential suppliers.

Procurement with Mozambican suppliers,

as part of our operating expenditure, grew

by 23% in 2021 to $95.8 million (2020:

$78.2m). As a proportion of spend within our

supply chain, operational expenditure with

Mozambican suppliers reduced from 53%

in 2020 to 49% in 2021 due to an increase

in spend with a specialist international

chartering agent providing logistical support

and shipment of mineral sands. Spend with

suppliers from Nampula province increased

in 2021 by 22% to $16.8 million (2020: $13.8

million), due to increased maintenance

support for higher heavy mineral

concentrate production.

In 2021, KMAD provided interest-free loans

and technical support to 23 businesses,

which generated a combined income of over

$673,000 during the year (2020: $557,000)

providing employment or income to 376

beneficiaries.

Communt helth nd sfet

Wter nd sntton

Access to clean water has been a major

focus of KMAD’s programmes. In 2021,

Kenmare commissioned an independent

third-party consultant to investigate the

water, sanitation, and hygiene (WASH)

issues in Topuito and Pilivili and an action

plan for the partnership to take forward the

WASH requirements is under discussion.

Access to educton nd slls

In 2021, KMAD supported the improvement

of sanitary conditions in schools by funding

the refurbishment of the Moma Secondary

School’s changing rooms. KMAD also

constructed two schools in the Pilivili

communities of Caneia and Hori.

Lnd use nd food securt

Conservton Arculture

In 2021, 700 farmers participated in KMAD’s

Conservation Agriculture (CA) project, which

aims to increase farming productivity. The

2021 production season showed that the CA

techniques yielded 49% more crops than

traditional production methods.

Lnd cquston nd resettlement

Kenmare conducts a comprehensive

consultation process to involve our host

communities and the Government in the

planning process for our operations to

identify and address any potential impacts.

In 2021, the key focus of engagement was

the Namalope West area, an extension of

the existing Namalope mine plan that will

facilitate the transfer of Wet Concentrator

Plant (WCP) A to Nataka, a new ore zone

that Kenmare will begin mining in 2025. The

Namalope West area required an addendum

to the original Environment, Safety and

Health Impact Assessment and a new

Resettlement Action Plan (RAP). During

the development of the RAP, there was a

17% increase in the number of houses that

were required to be relocated and eligible

for compensation, resulting from organic

population growth in that area.

Under the RAP for the Pilivili operations,

which began production in 2020, the final

homes were completed and compensation

packages were finalised, which had been

under negotiation during 2021.

Read more about

our 30+ year

presence in

Mozambique on

page 27

Read more about

our operating

model on page 28

 

 

Destiny Limited is a Nampula-based

company that has supplied general goods

and services, such as protective clothing,

stationery and mechanical engineering

services, to Kenmare since 2013. On average,

Kenmare spends $700,000 per year with

this supplier. Over the years, Destiny has

benefitted from many Kenmare-sponsored

training programmes, including training

on ISO certification procedures, finance,

EHS, and quality control of their processes.

Training has helped Destiny to grow its

business and secure loans and financing.

In 2021, Destiny received the Kenmare

certificate for the highest capital investment

($78,000) and the highest number of jobs

created at district level (17local people).

“The training Kenmare provided was very

helpful. Achieving an ISO9001 and 45000

certification will help us to uphold high

standards of efficiency, production, and most

of all service, which will ultimately position

Destiny for better long-term growth.”

Enoque Gadaga, Destiny’s General Manager

Total procurement by

category 2021

3.5

%

5%

23.4%

8.8%

8.3%

51%

Local districts   Rest of Nampula

Rest of Mozambique   International

Electricity - Mozambique   Fuel - Mozambique

55

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

STRATEGIC REPORT

![]()

We are committed to protecting the natural environment. We do this

by setting challenging targets and monitoring our performance on a

wide range of metrics, including the number of hectares of mined land

we rehabilitate to return to host communities, water use, responsible

waste management, and biodiversity protection. We also recognise the

role all businesses and governments must take in reducing global GHG

emissions and are exploring opportunities to reduce emissions from

our already low carbon intensity operations.

Clmte chne nd GHG emssons

Kenmare’s Scope 1 and 2 emissions for 2021 were 70,437 tCO

2

e,

which represented an 18% increase compared to 2020 (59,521 tCO

2

e)

largely due to increased diesel consumption associated with higher

production and additional reporting of fugitive emissions associated

with refrigerant and air conditioning gases. Diesel consumption was

9% higher in 2021 at 24 million litres of diesel (2020: 22 million litres of

diesel) largely due to higher consumption by the Mineral Separation

Plant delivering a 46% increase in total finished products relative to

2020. Carbon intensity, at 0.057 tCO

2

e per tonne of mined product,

reduced by 20%, demonstrating some improved efficiencies in the

emissions intensity of our operations.

We have begun accounting for our Scope 3 emissions and currently

report against the six categories of: Purchased Goods and Services,

Business Travel, Employee Commuting, Upstream and Downstream

Transportation, and Waste Disposal. The most significant category of

Scope 3 emissions is from the processing of our products downstream,

which we will begin measuring in 2022. In 2021 our Scope 3 emissions

were 104,203 tCO

2

e, compared to 76,903 tCO

2

e in 2020, due to

shipping higher volumes of product.

In 2021, Kenmare’s Board approved the Company’s ambition to

achieve Net Zero on its Scope 1 and 2 emissions by 2040, through

decarbonisation of our operations and offsetting residual emissions

which are hard to abate. In 2021, we made progress on the RUPS,

an NPV positive project delivering security of energy to our Mineral

Separation Plant (MSP) as well as associated diesel and carbon

emissions savings. The RUPS began commissioning in Q1 2022. Its full

benefit in terms of emissions saving is during the period of December

to March each year, therefore, the first full calendar year of emissions

savings will be delivered in 2023.

When Kenmare approved the RUPS project in 2020, it was anticipated

to deliver a 15% reduction in diesel and associated emissions. The

fundamentals of the RUPS project have not changed, however, since

we initiated this project Kenmare’s production profile and associated

diesel consumption has grown and therefore the contribution of RUPS

to reducing emissions will be 12%, delivered by 2024.

We are also investigating additional, incremental energy efficiency

projects, with 70+ initiatives identified in total. Several projects have

been identified for further study in the next 12-24 months including

better monitoring and controls on diesel consumption from our heavy

mobile equipment and reducing moisture from the product on the MSP

belt filters, requiring less energy to dry the product later in the process.

Looking ahead to Kenmare’s medium-term emissions profile, studies

are on-going to establish the energy source and method to mine the

Nataka ore body, anticipated to begin in 2025. Thehigherlevels of

slimes in this ore body and greater distances from the MSP will create

a higher energy demand for the mine. If economically feasible, we will

use low-carbon energy sources and mining methods.

2021 Performnce  2022 Trets

Identification of a Greenhouse Gas (GHG) reduction target Implementation of Rotary Uninterruptible Power Supply (RUPS) delivering

short-term emissions reduction of 12% by 2024, with 2% delivery in 2022

Progress energy efficiency projects

Implementing a climate change programme aligned to the

Task Force on Climate-related Financial Disclosures (TCFD)

198 hectares (ha) of land rehabilited, missing our target by 2 ha  1) 154 ha of land rehabilitated

2) Successful execution of expanded agro-forestry and soil fertility trial

3) Update Environmental Management Plan (EMP) to create balance

of biodiversity and food security

Implementing a Water Accounting Framework that aligns with the

International Council on Mining & Metals (ICMM) principles

Ongoing maturation of Water Accounting Framework in line with ICMM

principles. Establish accurate current water reuse rate and set 2023

target to increase water reuse rate

Not Achieved   Achieved

   

Kenmare aims to adopt, develop and promote good environmental practice across our

business, in line with the environmental laws and standards of Mozambique, and IFC

Performance Guidelines (2012), as well as to continually improve our environmental performance.

Hhlhts

20%

 

 

28%



  

1,370



  

56

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

![]()

Our long-term ambition is to achieve Net Zero by 2040 (Scope 1 and

2) and therefore we are committed to researching and investing in low-

carbon technologies to enable us to reduce our operational emissions,

where economically feasible.

Dsclosures consstent wth TCFD recommendtons

Climate-related disclosures on governance, strategy, risk management,

as well as metrics and targets, are integrated into this Annual

Report. Given space constraints in this Annual Report, our 2021

Climate Strategy Report supplements the disclosures on climate-

related governance, strategy, risk management, and metrics and

targets that are made here to address the requirements under the

TCFD Recommendations and Recommended Disclosures. The 2021

Climate Strategy Report provides additional context and a better

understanding of Kenmare’s approach to climate risk management

and our overall strategic response to climate change, including our

Energy and Climate Strategy and the results of a comprehensive risk

and scenario analysis review, which we anticipate updating every three

years.

The Company has not historically measured all Scope 3 GHG

emissions from the processing of our products and therefore does

not report all Scope 3 categories. Kenmare anticipates doing so

from 2022. Otherwise, these disclosures together meet all the TCFD

Recommendations and Recommended Disclosures. An index for the

relevant Recommended Disclosures is set out on page 58. The Climate

Strategy Report can be found at www.kenmareresources.com.

Ener use

Total energy consumption in 2021 from all sources of energy including:-

diesel consumption for heavy mobile equipment, transshipment vessels

and light vehicles; grid energy from Electricidade de Moçambique

(EdM); Dublin office energy; petrol and LPG was 451,489 MWh.

Kenmare continues to source most of its electrical power from hydro-

electricity and supplements this with electricity from diesel-powered

generators. Total electricity used during 2021 was 223,188 MWh (2020:

206,900 MWh), of which over 90% was renewable energy supplied by

EdM directly from the Hidroeléctrica de Cahora Bassa dam.

Wter stewrdshp

Water is essential to mining operations and Kenmare’s Water

Stewardship Strategy guides the use of water in our operations.

Through KMAD’s work we ensure community access to water and

improved sanitation.

All water extracted for the Moma Mine is in an area identified as low

baseline water stress. In 2021, Kenmare used 0.41 m

3

water per tonne

of excavated ore use, a 28% improvement on the previous year. Water

extraction licences for Pilivili and Namalope were not exceeded in 2021.

Kenmare believes transparent disclosure is critical for meaningful

stakeholder engagement and to drive improved water stewardship

across the industry. We are working with the University of Queensland's

Sustainable Minerals Institute to achieve alignment with the ‘Towards

Sustainable Mining’ initiative established by the Mining Association of

Canada, ICMM and the Global Reporting Initiative (GRI).

Scope 1 and 2 greenhouse gas emissions (tonnes CO

2

)

Carbon intensity (CO

2

/tonne of product)

250,000

200,000

150,000

100,000

50,000

0

2018

2019

2021

2020

2017

MWh

Electrct from renewble nd non-renewble sources (MWh)

800,00

600,00

400,00

200,00

0

0.08

0.06

0.04

0.02

0

2018

2019

2021

2020

2017

tCO

2

e

tCO

2

e / t product

Scope 1 nd 2 emssons (bsolute nd ntenst)

Total Electricity use from renewable sources (MWh)

Total Electricity use from non-renewable sources (MWh)

57

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

STRATEGIC REPORT

![]()

TCFD dsclosure ndex

Our full climate-related financial disclosures addressing the four recommendations and 11 recommended disclosures set out by the Task Force on

Climate-related Financial Disclosures (TCFD) are contained in our separate Climate Strategy Report, available at www.kenmareresources.com. The

table below sets out where in our Climate Strategy Report those disclosures are to be found.

     

a) Describe the Board's oversight of climate-related risks and opportunities

3

b) Describe management's role in assessing and managing climate-related risks and opportunities

3



a) Describe the climate-related risks and opportunities the organisation has identified over the short, medium, and long term 12-18

b) Describe the impact of climate-related risks and opportunities on the organisation's businesses, strategy, and financial planning 6-9,

14-15, 17

c) Describe the resilience of the organisation's strategy, taking into consideration different climate-related scenarios, including a 2°C

or lower scenario

12, 16

 

a) Describe the organisation's processes for identifying and assessing climate-related risks 12

b) Describe the organisation's processes for managing climate-related risks 14-15, 17-18

c) Describe how processes for identifying, assessing and managing climate-related risks are integrated into the organisation's overall

risk management

12

  

a)  Disclose the metrics used by the organisation to assess climate-related risks and opportunities in line with its strategy and risk

management process

19

b) Disclose Scope 1, 2 and if appropriate Scope 3 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions and the related risks

5

c) Describe the targets used by the organisation to manage climate-related risks and opportunities and performance against targets

10-11

Rehbltton nd closure

Kenmare is a transitory custodian of the land we mine and as a

responsible land manager, we work to minimise our impact on the land,

protect biodiversity and rehabilitate disturbed areas effectively and

efficiently.

In 2021, we rehabilitated 198 hectares (ha) of land, close to our target of

200 ha. We plant indigenous trees to support the restoration of native

biodiversity. Our rehabilitated land included 22 ha of land planted with

with 52,222 casuarina trees, a future potential commercial forestry crop,

using community nurseries to supply saplings.

Bodverst nd ecolocl mpcts

In 2021, monitoring of the Biodiversity Management Plan took place

to determine the impact of the Mine on the Primeiras and Segundas

Archipelagos Protected Area. This will be repeated in 2022.

Surface water abstraction from the Mualadi River in 2021 was just

under one million m

3

, well within the annual abstraction limit of

the Aquatic Ecosystem Management Plan. The plan’s monitoring

requirements will be reviewed in 2022, taking into account this

year’s data.

Wste mnement

Kenmare is committed to minimising the environmental footprint

associated with our waste management. At the Moma Mine, our 2021

efforts focused on reducing waste, separation of waste at source,

appropriate management of non-recyclable materials, and responsible

management of landfill. Reclamation of recyclable materials diverted

570 tonnes from landfill.

  

  2021

Read Kenmare's Climate

Strategy, scenario analysis,

climate risks and opportunities

in full and targets to address

climate change.

2021   

 

  







58

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021



#### CONTINUED

![]()

CONSERVING AND RESTORING

ICURIA DUNENSIS

Icuria dunensis is a tree species endemic to

Mozambique and is listed as Endangered on the

International Union for the Conservation of Nature

Red List. A forest of Icuria dunensis of 220 ha falls

within the Primeiras and Segundas Archipelagos

Protected Area situated within our license area.

During 2021, Kenmare continued its work in

partnership with the National Conservation Agency

(ANAC) and the National Agrarian Research

Institute (IIAM) to establish this Icuria forest as a

Conservation Area for Sustainable Use.

In addition, we continued our work to restore and

conserve the Icuria forest adjacent to our operations

in Mulimuni. Kenmare is a member of, and the

private sector representative on the Primeiras and

Segundas Archipelagos Protected Area Management

Committee, which is working to establish a

Community Conservation Area. Work is on-going to:

•  Demarcate the natural limits of the Mulimuni

Icuria forest, in the Namalope area

•  Promote natural regeneration. Kenmare’s

rehabilitation team planted Icuria saplings,

propagated by Kenmare and community

nurseries, on its outer limits

•  Assess the status quo of the Icuria forest

and collect seeds for propagation. Kenmare

sponsored a botanical survey by Mozambique’s

Eduardo Mondlane University, which assessed

the ecological status of the Icuria dunensis

forest. Thesurvey discovered new endemic

species within the Icuria forest, and a taxonomic

identification is being carried out at IIAM

Herbarium.

Clmte chne

## Net Zero

  2040

 1  2

12%

  

 2024

>90%

 

  0

59

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

STRATEGIC REPORT

![]()

Trnsprenc

$27m

   

for Mozambican staff (2020: $25m)

$265m



to Mozambique Government

(2020: $20m)

$311m

 

1

distributed (2020: $335m)

1

Economic value defined as operating costs, employee

wages & benefits, capital spend, payments to government

and community investment in Mozambique.

Sustainability and safety are integrated into all levels of the business,

with key objectives outlined in our policies, standards, strategies,

business, and incentive plans.

The Board’s Sustainability Committee plays a key role in monitoring

this work. It meets five times a year and conducts in-depth discussions

on the strategies for mitigating Kenmare’s top safety and sustainability

risks, progress on internal metrics and public targets, and plans to

continuously improve the Company’s performance.

Busness trnsprenc

Kenmare has a values-based culture and our principles, values and

standards set out in our policies guide how we perform our work. Our

overarching policies cover: Business Ethics; Community Engagement

and Investment; Environment; Climate; Freedom of Association;

Health and Safety; Stakeholder Engagement; Anti-Bribery; Diversity

and Inclusion; Employment (Labour Rights); Human Rights; and

Whistleblowing. These policies state the minimum requirements for

employees and those acting on behalf of Kenmare’s business interests.

Moma employees undergo induction or annual refresher training,

where they must show that they have read and understood the

requirements of our Business Ethics Policy and internal code of

conduct and that they will comply with them.

Kenmare subscribes to the Extractive Industries Transparency Initiative

(EITI). In line with UK and Irish law and with the EITI, Kenmare discloses

the payments it makes to governments annually. All payments disclosed

have been made to national governments, either directly or through a

ministry or department of the national government on a cash basis.

Kenmare is also actively involved in the efforts of the Mozambique

branch of the EITI to promote revenue transparency and accountability,

and we report on annual tax and royalty payments. For full details of

Kenmare’s EITI disclosure see our Sustainability Fact Book.

Poltcl enement

Kenmare maintains positive working relationships with Government

stakeholders at national, regional, district and local levels to ensure

they are aware of and can provide input to our activities and future

plans. Kenmare does not make any form of political donation.

Ant-brber nd corrupton

Kenmare has zero tolerance of bribery and we are committed to acting

professionally, fairly and with integrity in all our business dealings

and relationships. Kenmare’s business activities both in Ireland and

in Mozambique are bound by Irish law, including the Criminal Justice

(Corruption Offences) Act 2018. We also comply with Mozambican

law on countering bribery and corruption. Employees receive annual

training on our anti-bibery policy, and during inductions.

Whstleblown

Kenmare’s whistleblowing policy and procedure provides Kenmare

employees, contractors and suppliers, as well as any member of the

public, with the opportunity to independently and anonymously report

conduct that is in contravention of any of Kenmare’s policies. As the

table opposite outlines, we received three cases via our confidential

whistleblowing line, Safecall, two of which were escalated and are being

further investigated. The third whistleblowing case related to a disputed

late payment of a supplier invoice, which was resolved soon after being

raised.

Protectn of humn rhts

We are committed to upholding the human rights of all our

stakeholders. We recognise that the nature and context of our

business – based in a remote area in a developing country – exposes

our organisation and supply chain to the potential risk of adverse

human rights impacts. We work to continually assess the extent of this

risk and to take steps to ensure that modern slavery has no place in

Kenmare’s business or supply chain. We have not been informed of, nor

are we aware of, any modern slavery or human trafficking issues in our

supply chain or in our own operations.

 

Kenmare is committed to responsible management and oversight of our operations and

business activities, which is essential to mitigating risk and creating long-term value for

all our stakeholders.

2021 Performnce  2022 Trets

Completed next phase of supply chain compliance audits 100% of on-site suppliers audited against sustainability questionnaire

Implemented tactical security plan

Implement security strategy

Demonstrated security practices are in conformance with the VPs

through training of internal security forces

Demonstrate security practices are in conformance with the VPs

through training of external security forces

Developed and published Modern Slavery Statement

Not Achieved   Achieved

60

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

![]()

Operating costs

Employee wages

and benefits\*

Capital spend

Payments to

government

Community

investment

\* excludes payroll taxes

Economic value

distributed, Mozambique ($)

26.5

Total

$311m

2.3

60.3

195.5

27.1

Sustnblt suppler udt

90%

 

confirming adherence

to Kenmare policies

Suppl chn mnement

In 2021, we asked the 658 suppliers we

did business with in that calendar year

to reconfirm their adherence to Kenmare

policies and sign a declaration that they

have no conflicts-of-interest.

We also extended and enhanced our

sustainability evaluation and audit process.

Our 62 suppliers who operate on site were

prioritised for audit, as they were deemed

highest risk given their direct exposure

toand influence over our operations.

The supplier sustainability audit revealed

evidence of strong support for and

compliance with Kenmare’s policies as

wellas some areas for improvement.

Capacity building programmes have

begunand a further 33 suppliers will be

audited in the first half of 2022.

In early 2022, Kenmare's Board approved a

new Supplier Code of Conduct, which sets

out the minimum standards of responsible

business conduct that we expect our

suppliers to adhere to.

From 2022, suppliers who are selected

for tender offers will also go through a

forensic audit to ensure their business

is financially viable and upholds strong

business ethics prior to contract award.

Lel nd reultor complnce

Kenmare’s Internal Audit function reviews

and assures our systems and controls are

reliable and secure, and reports to the

Board’s Audit & Risk Committee.

The Government of Mozambique requires

a registered independent auditor to

conduct annual environmental audits

of the operation and conducts separate

audits of completed Resettlement Action

Plans (RAPs) to ensure commitments have

been implemented. During 2021 Kenmare

submitted regular Pilivili RAP monitoring

reports to the Government. They found all

aspects of the RAP were in conformance

and commended Kenmare for the quality

of the resettlement housing. Kenmare

received zero fines or sanctions during

thereporting period.

  

   

Kenmare is a supporter of the UN’s

Voluntary Principles (VPs) on Security and

Human Rights and upholds the principles

by providing annual training on the VPs

and their application to our security

management.

We also engage with our public security

forces on the VPs and in 2021 Kenmare

consulted with them on the application of

the UN’s rules of engagement and principles

of peacekeeping. At the end of 2021 we

were in the process of renegotiating an

updated Memorandum of Understanding,

which reinforces the public security forces’

commitment to upholding the VPs, and

from 2022 provides for external training

and assurance of their understanding of the

implementation of the VPs.

29/62

 

audited on adherence

to Kenmare policies

12

 

progressing on capacity-

building programmes

2021 ethics investigations  Total

New issues captured in third party whistleblowing line 3

Total number of issues investigated (substantiated and unsubstantiated) 2

Total substantiated cases 0\*

2021 nature of ethics matters investigated  

Concerns about corruption  2

Total  2

\*Investigations ongoing

61

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

STRATEGIC REPORT

![]()

EU txonom dsclosures

The EU is committed to strong climate action and the EU

taxonomy

1

regime classifies sustainable economic activities

with the aim of promoting investment in them. It defines

an economic activity as environmentally sustainable if it

substantially contributes to achieving one or more of the

following environmental objectives:

•  Climate change mitigation

•  Climate change adaptation

•  The sustainable use and protection of water and marine

resources

•  The transition to a circular economy

•  Pollution prevention and control

•  The protection and restoration of biodiversity and

ecosystems

At the same time, an economic activity must not

significantly harm the other environmental objectives and

must be carried out in compliance with the minimum social

safeguards.

The EU Taxonomy Climate Delegated Act introduces the

first set of technical screening criteria to determine which

activities contribute significantly to achieving two of the

environmental objectives set out above, namely climate

change mitigation and climate change adaptation. The

Delegated Act covers economic activities of about 40% of

listed companies in sectors that account for nearly 80% of

direct Greenhouse Gas emissions in Europe. These sectors

include energy, forestry, manufacturing, transport, and

buildings.

On review of the Delegated Act and associated technical

screening criteria, Kenmare concludes that our economic

activities are not currently covered by the categories within

the Delegated Act and are consequently not taxonomy

eligible. The share of taxonomy-eligible economic activities

therefore accounts for 0% of our total sales, as well as 0% of

related capital expenditures and operating expenses .

However, the technical screening criteria notes that mining

is an important sector in terms of avoiding bottlenecks in

the deployment of low-carbon technologies by providing

the critical materials needed, as well as the value chain

link with energy-intensive manufacturing sectors. The EU

technical expert group (TEG) on sustainable finance did not

complete the analysis of this sector due to time constraints

and the complexity of the issues. However, further analysis

is planned on the role the sector plays in terms of enhancing

availability of the critical materials needed for current and

future technologies to create a climate neutral, circular and

resource efficient economy, while sourcing raw materials in a

sustainable and responsible way.

Kenmare’s products include titanium feedstocks, which

are primarily used in the production of titanium dioxide

(TiO2) pigment, and a monazite-rich mineral sands

concentrate, which includes rare-earth elements (REEs),

both of which have a role to play in the transition to a low

carbon economy. TiO2 pigment enhances the durability

and sustainability of construction products and buildings

through its resistance to heat, ultraviolet degradation, and

weathering. Consumption of raw materials as well as waste

production is reduced with lower maintenance requirements.

In plastics, TiO2 pigment helps to protect and extend

product lifetime, reducing plastic waste. TiO2 pigment in

paint also has a high refractive capability, reflecting heat

generated by the infrared rays of the sun. When applied to

the surfaces of buildings and cool roofs, paint can therefore

also help to reduce heat build-up and avoid air conditioning

requirements.

Titanium metal represents a small proportion (4-5%) of

the total market for Kenmare’s products, however, demand

for titanium metal in low-carbon technologies such as

geothermal, nuclear, and solar is growing. In addition, REEs

are essential for permanent magnets in wind turbines and

electric vehicle motors. In a scenario where temperature

increases are limited to 1.5°C due to rapid decarbonisation

of the economy, the projected growth for these metals

is 60% for titanium metal and 80% for REE, relative to a

business-as-usual case, where temperature increases

continue their current trajectory.

We will, in due course, examine whether our economic

activities are covered by the delegated acts yet to be

adopted on the remaining four environmental objectives as

well as categorisation of the various metals and minerals

within the mining sector.

1

Regulation (EU) 2020/852 of the European Parliament and of the Council of June 2020 on the establishment of a framework to facilitate sustainable

investment, and amending Regulation (EU) 2019/2088

Read more about

our products

on page 6

Read more about

how we are

mitigating climate

risk on page 67

62

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021



#### CONTINUED

![]()

STRATEGIC REPORT

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

63

![]()

Managing risk is an integral part of our business. A comprehensive process

is in place for assessing and managing risks associated with business and

strategic corporate decisions. Through this process, significant risks faced

by the Group are identified, evaluated and appropriately managed.

Rs mnement frmewor

An overview of the risk management and internal control framework, responsibilities within it and the relationship between functions is illustrated

below. While the Board is ultimately responsible for risk management within the Group, it has delegated responsibility for the monitoring of the

effectiveness of the Group’s risk management and internal control systems to the Audit & Risk Committee. The Board and Audit & Risk Committee

receive reports from the Executive Committee on the key risks to the business and the steps being taken to mitigate such risks. The Audit & Risk

Committee reviews the principal risks and uncertainties.

       

Opertons Executve Commttee

Internl AudtMom Mne Executve Drectors

Mputo offce Senor Mnement

1st lne of defence

•  Operational management has

ownership, responsibility and

accountability for directly

assessing, controlling and

mitigating risks.

•  Provided assurance to senior

management and Executive

Directors.

2nd lne of defence

•  The Board of Directors has

ultimate responsibility for risk

management. The Board receives

reports and updates from the

Board Committees and the

Executive Directors on the key

risks facing the business and the

steps taken to manage these risks.

•  The Executive Committee

monitors and facilitates the

implementation of effective

risk management practices by

departmental management and

ensures appropriate risk reporting

up and down the organisation.

3rd lne of defence

•  The Board delegates its risk

management responsibilities to the

Audit & Risk Committee, whereby

the Audit & Risk Committee

monitors the effectiveness of the

Group’s risk management and

internal control systems.

•  Internal audit provides assurance

to the Board on how effectively

the organisation assesses and

manages its risks. It includes

assurance on the effectiveness

of the first and second lines of

defence.

Rs ssessment process

The Group’s risk assessment process is based on a co-ordinated,

Group-wide approach to the identification and evaluation of risks and

the manner in which they are monitored and managed. This process

begins with a bottom-up approach involving managers from the

Mine’s departmental areas who, through a programme of workshops,

regularly perform a detailed risk review to update the departmental

risk registers. In assessing the potential impact and likelihood of each

risk identified, management considers the existing key controls and

evaluates the risks in terms of potential residual impact. A standard

risk-scoring matrix is used to ensure consistency in reporting across

all areas.

Departmental risk registers are consolidated into a Group Risk

Register. The Executive Committee provides input to ensure that there

is a top-down view of the key risks facing the Group. This includes

consideration and assessment of any newly identified emerging

risks. Following a review of the Group Risk Register by the Executive

Committee, the principal risks identified for the Group and their

mitigations are submitted to the Audit & Risk Committee and Board for

review and approval.

As part of this review and approval process the Audit & Risk

Committee provides a robust assessment of the emerging and

principal risks faced by the Group. This is achieved by offering

alternative viewpoints and challenging risk scoring assumptions as

appropriate.

Rs ppette

Exploration for and the development of Mineral Resources, together

with the construction and development of mining operations in

Mozambique, are activities that involve high risk. Kenmare makes

informed decisions prior to engaging in any associated activities which

64

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

   

![]()

pose a significant risk to the Group. Where activities are undertaken,

appropriate mitigations are put in place commensurate with the degree

of risk that is faced. For some risks, such as country risk and industry

cyclicality, these risks are inherent to the Company’s business and

there is a limit on the level of mitigation that can be put in place given

the single jurisdiction and the single industry in which the Group

operates. For catastrophic and operational risks, our risk appetite for

areas which have safety implications is very low.

Emern rss

Kenmare considers emerging risk as part of the risk assessment

process within our risk management framework. An emerging risk is

one that could potentially impact the Group; however, the risk is not

yet fully understood, limiting our ability to fully assess the likelihood

and impact of such risks. Such risks are closely monitored, enabling

us to implement mitigations when necessary or appropriate. Emerging

risks for the Group include geo-political developments that could

impact our supply chain; our ability to make and complete sales of

our products (including as a result of sanctions and disruptions to

international shipping); and/or our customer markets. In particular, the

conflict in Ukraine has become a key emerging risk for the Group with

the potential to have a broad effect on our business. While it appears

that the conflict could impact demand for our products and our ability

to make and complete sales, further implications of the conflict (not

currently understood or anticipated) may emerge.

  

 

In line with regulatory reporting requirements, Kenmare used

two alternate warming scenarios to evaluate climate-related

risks applicable to our operations and business model. These

included both physical risks and those related to the transition

to a low carbon economy, such as policy, regulatory, technology,

market and reputational risks.

We have set out our full climate risk analysis in a separate online

Climate Strategy Report, however, the outcome of this analysis

underlines the findings of our overall risk evaluation process,

confirming that extreme weather events and in particular

cyclones and storms present the most material climate-related

risk to our business. The controls in place to mitigate this

risk are set out on page 67. No other climate-risks have been

identified as a principal risk and uncertainty.

Prncpl rss nd uncertntes

Under Section 327(1)(b) of the Companies Act 2014 and Regulation

5(4)(c)(ii) of the Transparency (Directive 2004/109/EC) Regulations

2007 and UK Disclosure and Transparency Rule 4, the Group is

required to give a description of the principal risks and uncertainties

that it faces. These risks are similar to those faced by many companies

in the mining industry. A description of the principal risks and

uncertainties, together with any mitigating factors and controls, are set

out in the table on pages 66 to 71. This table is not prioritised nor is it

an exhaustive list of all risks that may impact the Group, but rather the

Board’s view of principal risks at this point in time. There are additional

risks which are not yet considered material or which are not yet

known to the Board or fully understood but which may assume greater

importance in the future. The Loan default risk identified in prior years

has been removed as it is no longer regarded as a principal risk and

uncertainty.

Strtec

1

Grant and maintenance of licences

2

Country risk

Opertonl

3

Geotechnical risk

4

Severe weather events

5

Uncertainty over physical characteristics of the ore body

6

Power supply and transmission risk

7

Asset damage or loss

8

COVID-19

9

Health, Safety and Environment (HSE)

10

Mineral Resource statement risk

11

IT security risk

12

Development project risk

Fnncl

13

Industry cyclicality

14

Customer concentration

15

Foreign currency risk

16

Aggresive cost inflation

Rs het mp

Likelihood

<Low High>

Impact<Low High>

1 2 3 4 5

1 2 3 4 5

1

2 67 89

5

10

12

13

3 14 15

4

11 16

65

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

STRATEGIC REPORT

![]()



         

Grnt, mntennce nd renewl of lcences

The Group’s mining and

processing activities

require licences,

concessions and

approvals to be in place in

the relevant mining areas

in northern Mozambique.

The Group may not be

granted, may not maintain,

or may not obtain a

renewal of necessary

licences, concessions

and approvals for it to

operate in accordance

with its plans. In addition,

the costs associated with

obtaining, maintaining

or renewing a licence,

concession or approval

may be higher than

expected.

A failure to obtain, maintain

or renew a necessary licence,

concession or approval would

significantly affect the Group’s

ability to operate, its ability

to generate cash and the

valuation of the Group’s assets.

In addition, if the cost associated

with obtaining, maintaining or

renewing a licence, concession

or approval are higher than

expected, the financial

performance of the Group may

be adversely affected.

•  Robust foundation agreement (Mineral

Licensing Contract and Implementation

agreement) provides rights to be issued a

number of licences and approvals.

•  Maintenance of existing licences in good

standing.

•  The Group continually demonstrates

its commitment to the future long-term

development of the Mine.

•  The Group maintains a positive working

relationship with the Government of

Mozambique through regular contact,

promoting open and honest two-way

communication.

•  Engagement with affected local communities

to work towards obtaining the required

environmental approvals.

Kenmare assesses

the risk as unchanged

from the previous year.

The Namalope West

Resettlement Action Plan

(RAP) has been approved

by authorities.

Countr rs

The Group’s operations

are located entirely in

Mozambique. There may

be potential adverse

operational or financial

impacts from changes in

the political security or

economic circumstances

in Mozambique; in

addition, changes

in, or disputes over,

the regulatory or tax

regimes in Mozambique

(including changes in

the interpretation or

application of those

regimes to the Group)

could also have an

adverse impact.

Kenmare has operated in

Mozambique since 1987; however,

it remains subject to risks similar

to those prevailing in many

developing nations, including

economic and social instability,

the risk of insurgency, changing

regulatory or tax regime (or the

application thereof) or disputes

with the authorities in relation to

the same.

These risks may cause significant

disruption to the operation or

cause an increase in costs in

order to ameliorate their impact;

increases in taxes could have an

adverse effect on the Group’s

financial results.

•  Binding foundation agreements are in place

with legal and fiscal stability clauses and

international arbitration provisions.

•  The Group maintains a positive working

relationship with the Government of

Mozambique, including the Ministry of

Resources and Energy (MIREME) and the tax

authorities.

•  Kenmare monitors closely any developments in

the national environment.

•  Frequent engagement with the Mozambique

Defence Department, navy marines, and police.

•  In-house monitoring of activities and on-going

improvement of security strategy.

•  On-site diesel storage and power generation

system sufficient to maintain processing and

export activities in place to mitigate electrical

supply infrastructure impacts.

•  Internal and external compliance reviews of

Kenmare’s tax administration.

The overall risk remains

unchanged from the

previous year.

Trend e

Risk is increased

Risk is unchanged

Risk is decreased

New risk

N

66

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

   

#### CONTINUED

![]()



         

Geotechncl rs

An external berm failure

at the Moma Mine could

result in a major slimes/

water spill into adjoining

valleys, potentially

impacting on local

communities and/or the

operating assets.

The nature of dredge mining

gives rise to the creation of

artificial ponds and a potential

for failure of berm systems that

surround the ponds. A failure of

a berm could cause loss of life,

damage to the operating assets

and cessation of the operation

of the Wet Concentrator Plants

(WCPs) for a prolonged period.

•  Permanently employed staff with geotechnical

engineering skills.

•  Prudent geotechnical design and controls.

•  Daily inspections.

•  Interlocking external audits from two separate

and independent geotechnical consultants.

•  Safety/diversion berm erected to protect

downstream from pond berm failure.

•  On-going installation and monitoring of pipes

on ponds to control excess water.

There have been no

significant changes to the

assessment of the risk.

Severe wether events

Climate change and

the location of the

Group’s operations on

the Mozambican coast,

gives rise to the risk

from cyclone activity and

severe wind/flooding.

Such events pose risk

to the safety of mine

staff, contractors, and

visitors, as well as to

physical damage to the

operational assets. For

further information on

the climate-related risks

Kenmare faces, see our

Climate Strategy Report.

In extreme weather

circumstances, there is a risk

of loss of life. There is a risk of

physical damage to the operating

assets of the Mine, which may

result in an inability to operate

the Mine. The probability of

adverse weather events is

considered low. They are also

foreseeable, thereby allowing for

disaster planning. Less severe

adverse weather could impact

supply logistics to and from

the Mine.

•  Mine and associated infrastructure designed to

appropriate cyclone rating.

•  Designated cyclone-proofed buildings at

the Mine.

•  On-going weather/cyclone monitoring.

•  Cyclone readiness plan covering land-based

and marine assets.

•  Disaster management programme.

•  Insurance cover.

•  Adequate stocks of materials and supplies

on site.

There have been no

significant changes to the

assessment of the risk.

Uncertnt over nd/or chnes n phscl chrcterstcs of the ore bod

Ore body characteristics,

including slime levels, may

not conform to existing

geological or other

expectations or may have

an unanticipated effect

on production. Ore body

characteristics, including

slime levels, in some of our

ore bodies may differ from

those previously mined

and may require changes

in mining methods and/

or additional plant and

equipment.

Physical characteristics of an ore

body, including divergence from

expectations, may cause reduced

production levels or a necessity

to incur increased operating

or capital costs to maintain

production at the intended level.

•  Extensive sample testing.

•  Extensive ore body drill programme including

introduction of cone penetration testing

to measure ore body properties relating to

hardness.

•  Test pits/trenching implemented.

•  Growing expertise in managing slimes and in

managing unexpected mining conditions.

•  Dry mining operations.

•  Improved throughput modelling.

•  Pre-Feasibility Study for Nataka considering

the impact of slimes on mining, processing, and

tailings emplacement.

There have been no

significant changes to the

assessment of this risk.

67

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

STRATEGIC REPORT

![]()

 (contnued)

         

Power suppl nd trnsmsson rs

The Mine is reliant on

the delivery of stable

and continuous electric

power from the Cahora

Bassa Dam via a power

transmission line to the

Mine.

Significant disruption to, or

instability in, the power supply at

the Mine could have a material

and adverse effect on the ability

to operate the Mine or to operate

it in the lowest cost manner,

thereby adversely affecting

production volumes and/or

operating costs.

•  On-going investment by Electricidade de

Mocambique (EdM) in power supply and

transmission infrastructure.

•  On-site diesel-powered generators to maintain

part of the operations in the event of a loss of

grid power.

•  Robust and open relationship with EdM, based

on long-term power supply agreement.

•  Company’s Synchronous Condenser (Dip

Doctor) reducing the effect of grid power

instability.

•  Construction of the Rotary Uninterruptible

Power Supply (RUPS) project, with the aim

of being operational during 2022, providing

increased power reliability while maintaining the

advantages of low-cost hydroelectrical power.

There have been no

significant changes to

the overall assessment of

this risk.

It is expected that the

RUPS project, together

with the EdM relationship

and related infrastructure

investments, will reduce

this risk in the future.

Asset dme or loss

The operation of a large

mining and processing

facility carries an inherent

risk of technical failure of

equipment, fires and other

accidents. In addition, the

assets are exposed to the

risk of theft.

An occurrence of these risks

could result in damage to, or

destruction of, key mining,

processing or shipping facilities

at the Mine, such as the

transshipment vessels, the jetty

or product conveyor belt. Loss of

such key assets could result in

disruption to production and/or

shipping, significant replacement

cost and consequential monetary

losses.

•  Programme of inspections and planned

maintenance with a team of specialist engineers.

•  Standard operating procedures.

•  Fire detection and suppression systems.

•  Annual external risk assessment and

compliance audit.

•  Insurance cover.

•  Carrying sufficient strategic spares to continue

operations.

This risk sees a marginal

increase in terms of

likelihood, as the Mineral

Separation Plant is

expected to run closer

to full capacity. Related

incidents therefore have

more of an impact on the

Mine.

COVID-19

COVID-19 represents

a risk to all personnel

involved in our operations

and to our host

communities. COVID-19

could have an impact

on the health and

availability of workforce

and contractors, and the

health of the surrounding

community.

Higher levels of COVID-19 in our

workforce and contractors could

result in reduced operations or

delay in execution of projects due

to staff being unable to work.

•  COVID-19 management plan, which includes an

on-site PCR testing facility. Proactive workforce

testing and isolation protocols for new/returning

employees prior to commencing work.

•  Completed vaccination programme during 2021.

The risk presented by

COVID-19 has decreased

as a result of the successful

mitigations, both at

our Mine and globally

(including testing, vaccines

and treatments), which

have reduced the likelihood

of a material impact on

our operations. However,

management remain

cognisant of the threat

posed by new variants.

Trend e

Risk is increased

Risk is unchanged

Risk is decreased

New risk

N

68

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

   

#### CONTINUED

![]()

 (contnued)

         

Helth, Sfet nd Envronment (HSE)

The operation of a large

mining and processing

facility carries a potential

risk to the health and

safety of the workforce,

visitors and the local

community. Incidents

carry potential for

environmental damage to

surrounding areas.

The improper use of machinery,

technical failure of certain

equipment or failure to meet

and maintain appropriate

safety standards could result in

significant injury, loss of life or

significant negative impact on the

surrounding environment and/or

communities.

In addition, it is possible that

a failure to comply fully with

applicable regulations exposes

the Mine to the risk of fines or

other sanctions by a relevant

regulator.

•  Prioritisation of HSE by management.

•  Appropriately trained staff.

•  Standard operating procedures.

•  On-going hazard identification programme.

•  Health and Safety awareness programme

implemented for the Company and community.

•  Mine clinic and evacuation procedures for staff.

•  Community investment and programmes

including health clinic and education

programmes.

•  Compliance with applicable HSE standards and

legislation.

There have been no

significant changes to

the overall assessment of

this risk.

Mnerl Resource sttement rs

A material misstatement

in the Ore Reserves

and Mineral Resources

statement.

A material misstatement could

adversely impact the Company’s

valuation.

•  JORC-compliant statement prepared by

competent persons.

•  On-going drilling and sampling programme.

•  On-going reconciliation of mining results to

Mineral Resource models.

There have been no

significant changes to

the overall assessment of

this risk.

IT securt rs

The Group is dependent

on the employment of

advanced information

systems and is exposed

to risks of failure in

the operation of these

systems. Further, the

Group is exposed to

security threats through

cybercrime.

A failure in these systems could

lead to:

•  Disruption to critical

business systems

•  Loss or theft of confidential

information, competitive

advantage, or intellectual

property

•  Financial and/or

reputational harm.

•  Analysis by external certified IT specialists of

Group information systems to ensure reliability

and protected to top information security

standards.

•  Third-party specialists provide network

assurance.

•  On-going strategic and tactical efforts to

address the evolving nature of cyber threats.

•  Increased user training and IT security

awareness.

•  Increased management attention, including

additional internal and external resources.

The additional focus

by management and

increased resources is

regarded as addressing

heightened perception of

risk. Therefore, the overall

assessment of this risk

remains unchanged.

69

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

STRATEGIC REPORT

![]()

 (contnued)

         

Development proect rs

The Group’s long-term

plan is to deliver a

significant increase in

production capacity

of ilmenite plus co-

products through the

implementation of a

number of development

projects. In addition, our

large licence area means

that from time to time our

plants need to be moved

to different parts of the

ore body, which will entail

further development

projects. It is currently

planned that WCP A will

be moved in 2025 to

the Nataka ore zone. All

development projects

include the risk of taking

longer and costing more

than anticipated.

The impact of potential delays

and overruns of development

projects is currently limited as

the three projects designed

to increase production are

operational, with the exception

of the positive displacement

pumping (PDP) system at Pilivili.

In relation to existing development projects:

•  Appropriate management of PDP piping

delivery.

•  Commissioning plans for PDP pump system.

•  Alternative trucking system in place.

•  Insurance cover in place.

In relation to future development projects:

•  Project appraisal and design process, including

Pre-Feasibility and Feasibility Studies.

•  Owner’s team and use of industry experts

with track records of delivery of development

projects for Kenmare.

Given that there are

no new active major

development projects , the

overall assessment of this

risk remains unchanged.



         

Industr cclclt

The Group’s revenue

generation may be

significantly and adversely

affected by declines in the

demand for and prices

of the ilmenite, zircon

and rutile products that

it produces. During rising

commodity markets, there

may be upward pressure

on operating and capital

costs.

Unfavourable product market

events beyond its control and/

or pressure on operating or

capital costs may adversely affect

financial performance.

•  Global portfolio of customers.

•  Long-term contracts with certain key

customers.

•  On-going cost control and disciplined financial

management.

•  Industry analysis to develop suitable

assumptions in our commodity price forecasting

used for planning purposes.

There have been no

significant changes to

the overall assessment of

this risk.

Trend e

Risk is increased

Risk is unchanged

Risk is decreased

New risk

N

70

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

   

#### CONTINUED

![]()

 (contnued)

         

Customer concentrton

The customer base for the

Group’s ilmenite, zircon,

rutile and concentrate

products is concentrated.

The Group’s revenue generation

may be significantly affected if

there ceases to be demand for

its products from major existing

customers and it is unable to

further expand its customer base

in respect of the relevant product.

•  Active management of existing customer

relationships and development of new

customers.

•  Market intelligence to track developments in

customer demand.

•  Development of mineral sands concentrate as

an additional co-product stream with a different

customer base.

There have been no

significant changes to

the overall assessment of

this risk.

Foren currenc rs

The Group’s revenues

are entirely denominated

in US Dollars, whereas

costs are denominated in

a number of currencies

including South African

Rand, Mozambican

Meticais, Euros and US

Dollars.

The nature and location of the

Mine and the intrinsic volatility

of exchange rates give rise to an

on-going significant probability

of occurrence of an adverse

exchange rate fluctuation. The

impact of such a fluctuation can

be large across calendar years.

•  Group debt is denominated in US Dollars.

•  A natural hedge exists between revenue

receipts and US Dollar-denominated costs.

•  A further natural hedge exists between the

value of US Dollars and commodity prices over

the long-term. When commodity prices increase,

the Group’s non-US Dollar-denominated costs

tend to increase in US Dollar terms. When

commodity prices decrease, the Group’s non-US

Dollar-denominated cost tend to decrease in US

Dollar terms.

There have been no

significant changes to

the overall assessment of

this risk.

Aressve cost nflton

Inflationary related

increase in operating

or capital costs above

expected inflation rates.

Aggressive inflation could

have a negative impact on the

Group’s cash cost per tonne and

profitability..

•  Fixed price supply agreements where possible.

•  Multi-year labour agreements.

N

71

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

STRATEGIC REPORT

![]()

74 Governnce t  lnce

76 Bord of Drectors

78 Executve Commttee

80 Corporte overnnce report

92 Nomnton Commttee report

96 Sustnblt Commttee report

98 Audt & Rs Commttee report

104 Remunerton Commttee report

108 Annul report on remunerton

118 Remunerton polc report

123 Drectors’ report



The number of femle emploees t the

Mom Mne ncresed b 18% n 2021

B er-end, 125% of the worforce

ws femle, up from 106% n 2020

 

ELECTRICAL MAINTAINER

![]()

![]()

 

How the composition of our Board allows us to deliver long-term

sustainable value for us and our stakeholders.

Length of tenure

Board gender diversity

Composition

Executives

Chair

Non-Executive

Directors

Independent

Non-Executive

Directors

0-3 years

3-6 years

6+ years

Male

Female

Nationality

3

5

2

1

6

2

1

3

7

4

3

1 1 1

United Kingdom

Ireland

Brazil

Denmark

USA

Slls mtrx

Kenmare requires that each Director is recognised as a person of the highest integrity and standing, both personally and professionally. Each

Director must be ready to devote the time necessary to fulfil his or her responsibilities to the Company in accordance with the terms and

conditions of his or her letter of appointment. Each Director should have demonstrable experience, skills and knowledge that enhance Board

effectiveness and will complement those of the other Board members. This is to ensure an overall balance of experience, skills and knowledge and

to create long-term sustainable value for the Company and its stakeholders.

Area

Qualifications, skills and experience required

to create long-term sustainable value No. of Board members

Executve mnement

Experience as a Director, CEO, CFO or other office holder or similar in

medium to large entities.

Specfc ndustr nowlede

Senior executive, advisory or Board experience in a mining or resources

organisation.

Accountn & Fnnce

Senior executive experience in financial accounting and reporting,

or business development or Board Remuneration and Nomination

Committee experience.

Sustnblt

Experience and knowledge of working on sustainability activities directly

or as part of operational responsibility.

Lel & Governnce

Experience in organisations with a strong focus on and adherence to

governance standards.

Interntonl Experence

An understanding of the complexities of operating in foreign

jurisdictions.

74

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

   

![]()

   

#### How the Board has supported the Group to responsibly meet global demand for quality-of-life mineral sands.



 

 

 

  

    

Our values of integrity, commitment,

accountability, respect, and excellence

underpin everything we do and create

the Kenmare culture. This means that

we care for and nurture the well-being

not only of our employees but also of the

environment and our host communities.

The Board receives regular briefings

on relations with the workforce and the

community to ensure that policy, practices,

and behaviour throughout the business

are aligned with the Group’s purpose,

values and strategy. Due to COVID-19

restrictions in 2021, it was not possible to

visit the Mine but, in 2022, the Board had

the opportunity to travel to Mozambique.

When there, one of the Board's priorities

was to meet with our employees and

host communities. The Board met with

a community women's group and visited

community projects in Mutiticoma and

Topuito as well as reviewing social aspects

of mine planning. Our recent Board

evaluation found that the Board and

management had a deep commitment to

“do the right thing”. This is instilled in our

people through our Business Ethics policy.

Please see page 15

for more information on our

vision, strategy, values, and purpose

The Sustainability Committee actively

engages with management and provides

advice and oversight on matters such

as health and safety, environment,

community, security and human rights,

all of which impact on the Group’s

relationships with stakeholders. Its

meetings include in-depth discussion on

strategies to ensure that both we and

our stakeholders understand not only the

context and impact of our operations but

also the benefits. The Committee also

reviews progress on internal sustainability

metrics and public targets which provide

an incentive to continuously improve

engagement.

Please see pages 18 to 19

for more information about our

stakeholder engagement

Please see pages 96 to 97

for more information on

Sustainability Committee’s

activities during 2021

The Board provides feedback and

constructive challenge to management in

relation to operational performance and,

through the Company’s remuneration

structure, sets targets to incentivise

the executives to reach and maintain

production targets and achieve market

guidance. The Remuneration Committee

reviews remuneration and related policies

applicable to the wider workforce,

ensuring that this is taken into account

when setting the policy for executive

remuneration. The aim across the Group

is to provide a reward package that is

aligned to shareholders’ interests, supports

the achievement of the Company’s annual

and strategic objectives, is competitive

against the appropriate market and is

consistent with our focus on performance

and our core values.

Please see pages 104 to 105

for more information on the

Remuneration Committee's activities

Please see pages 118 to 122 for

information on our

current remuneration policy

75

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

GOVERNANCE

![]()

N

S

R

 

CHAIRMAN AND NON-EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

 

MANAGING DIRECTOR

 

FINANCIAL DIRECTOR

 

NON-EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

AND SENIOR INDEPENDENT DIRECTOR

 

NON-EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

Age: 70 Appointed: 2013

Skills and experience: Steven McTiernan has

over 45 years of diverse natural resources industry

and investment banking experience with Amoco,

BP, NatWest Markets, CIBC and Chase Manhattan

Bank, where he was Senior Vice President. He

served as Senior Independent Director of Tullow Oil

plc and was a Non-Executive Director for 11 years

until January 2013. He was an Independent Director

at First Quantum Minerals Ltd until June 2012, and

was an Independent Director at Songa Offshore

SE until January 2014. He was Non-Executive

Chairman of Hurricane Energy plc until 2021.

He received an MA in Natural Sciences from the

University of Cambridge.

External appointments: None

Age: 62 Appointed: 1986

Skills and experience: Michael Carvill is a Fellow of

the Institute of Engineers of Ireland (FIEI). He holds

a BSc in Mechanical Engineering from Queen’s

University Belfast and an MBA from the Wharton

School of the University of Pennsylvania. He worked

as a contracts engineer in Algeria and as a project

engineer at Tara Mines, Ireland.

External appointments: Michael is a director

of a number of privately-owned property and

construction companies in Ireland and the UK.

Age: 57 Appointed: 1999

Skills and experience: Tony McCluskey has

worked with Kenmare since 1991. He was originally

appointed as Company Secretary and Financial

Controller, before becoming Financial Director in

1999. He holds a Bachelor of Commerce degree

from University College Cork and is a Fellow of

the Institute of Chartered Accountants. Before

joining Kenmare, he worked for a number of years

with Deloitte as a Senior Manager in Dublin. He

has worked on a part-time basis as a lecturer with

Chartered Accountants Ireland and has worked

overseas.

External appointments: None

Age: 68 Appointed: 2016

Skills and experience: Graham Martin has over 30

years’ experience in the global natural resources

sector with a particular focus on Africa. From

1997 to 2016 he served as an Executive Director

of Tullow Oil plc, an oil and gas exploration,

development and production company listed on the

London, Irish and Ghanaian stock exchanges. Prior

to Tullow, he was a partner at the US energy law

firm Vinson & Elkins LLP, and at the UK corporate

law firm Dickson Minto WS. He holds a degree

in Law and Economics from the University of

Edinburgh.

External appointments: Graham is Non-Executive

Chairman of United Oil & Gas plc, an AIM listed oil

and gas company.

Age: 54 Appointed: 2022

Skills and experience: Mette Dobel is currently

Regional President, Europe, North Africa, Russia/CIS

for FLSmidth, an engineering, equipment and service

solutions provider to the global mining and cement

industries. She was previously a Director of FLSmidth

A/S, and FLSmidth & Co. A/S which is listed on

Nasdaq OMX Exchange in Copenhagen. She holds

a Masters in Engineering and a Bachelor of Science

(Commercial) from Københavns Teknikum.

External appointments: Mette is Regional

President, Europe, North Africa, Russia/CIS for

FLSmidth and is a Director of FLSmidth Rusland

Holding A/S, FLSmidth Real Estate A/S and Matr.

nr. 2055 A/S, all of which are Danish incorporated

members of the FLSmidth group of companies.

A

N

S A

S

R

N

R

A

 

NON-EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

 

NON-EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

 

NON-EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

 

NON-EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

 

NON-EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

AND CHAIR DESIGNATE

Age: 64 Appointed: 2019

Skills and experience: Elaine Dorward-King has over

30 years’ experience in the mining, chemicals and

engineering industries, including the mineral sands

sector. She served as Executive Vice President of

Sustainability and External Relations for Newmont

Goldcorp, the world’s leading gold mining company,

from March 2013 to December 2019. Prior to that,

she worked from 1992 to 2013 for Rio Tinto, holding

positions including Global Head of Health, Safety

and Environment, and Managing Director of Richards

Bay Minerals in South Africa. She holds a Bachelor of

Science, magna cum laude, from Maryville College,

Tennessee and a PhD in Analytical Chemistry from

Colorado State University.

External appointments: Elaine is a Non-Executive

Director of NASDAQ-listed Great Lakes Dredge &

Dock Corporation, JSE and NYSE-listed Sibanye

Stillwater Ltd, and NYSE and TSX-listed Novagold

Resources Inc.

Age: 68 Appointed: 2018

Skills and experience: Clever Fonseca has worked

in the titanium industry for over 35 years. He has

extensive knowledge and board-level management

experience of mineral sands mining and he has

worked in the titanium pigment and feedstock

industries. He was responsible for developing

Brazil’s only dredge-mined mineral sands operation,

was Vice President of Global Supply and Mining

for Millennium Inorganic Chemicals (now Cristal

Global) in the US, and also served as Executive

Director of Mineral Deposits Ltd in Melbourne. Most

recently, he was Chief Executive of TiZir Ltd until

2012. He has a BSc in Mining Engineering from

Universidade Federal De Pernambuco, and an MBA

from Fundacao Getulio Vargas, both in Brazil.

External appointments: None

Age: 48 Appointed: 2021

Skills and experience: Sameer Oundhakar is a

Senior Manager in the Diversified Private Equity

Investments department of OIA (Oman Investment

Authority), having joined in 2018. He has extensive

Private Equity experience across industry sectors

and geographies. He has worked in the Middle East

(OIA, Seera Investments), UK (Boston Consulting

Group, Columbia Threadneedle, American Express)

and India (HSBC, Larsen & Toubro). He has a

Bachelor’s degree with distinction in Mechanical

Engineering from Veermata Jijabai Technological

Institute (VJTI), Mumbai, a Post Graduate Diploma

in Management from the Indian Institute of

Management Lucknow and an MBA from INSEAD.

External appointments: Sameer is a Non-

Executive director of Strategic and Precious Metals

Processing LLC (SPMP), an antimony and gold

plant in Oman, Nova S.A. an Argentina based crop

protection products company and Kore Potash plc,

a postash producing company listed on AIM, the

ASX and the JSE.

Age: 55 Appointed: 2020

Skills and experience: Deirdre Somers has over 20

years’ experience in senior management positions,

having served as Chief Executive of the Irish Stock

Exchange (ISE) from 2007 to 2018 and, prior to

that, as its Director of Listing. She led the ISE’s

transformation to a highly profitable entity with

global specialisms culminating in its sale in March

2018 to Euronext NV. She also held the position

of President and Board Chair of the Federation

of European Securities Exchanges from 2015 to

2018. Deirdre, a qualified Chartered Accountant,

also worked with KPMG for eight years and holds

a Bachelor of Commerce degree from University

College Cork.

External appointments: Deirdre is a Non-Executive

Director of a number of investment entities including

iShares plc, BlackRock Institutional Pooled Funds

plc, BlackRock Fixed Income Dublin Funds plc and

Institutional Cash Series plc, both of which are listed

on Euronext Dublin, Aquis Exchange plc which is

listed on the Alternative Investment Market of the

London Stock Exchange, M&G General Partner

Inc. and Episode Inc.. She is also a Non-Executive

Director of Cancer Trials Ireland Limited.

Age: 53 Appointed: 2021

Skills and experience: Andrew Webb was

previously a Managing Director at Rothschild &

Co. in the Global Advisory team, where he worked

for 25 years until September 2018. During this

time, Andrew advised governments, private and

listed companies and joint ventures on strategy,

fundraisings, debt financings, mergers, on and off-

market acquisitions, disposals and restructurings.

He currently acts as a non-executive director

of several private companies and voluntary

organisations and as a consultant to Berkeley

Research Group. Andrew has a BA & MA in Natural

Sciences from the University of Cambridge.

External appointments: Andrew is a Director of

Alysium Consulting Limited, an IT consultancy, BG

Sports Enterprises Limited, a sports memorabilia

company, AdeptoMines Limited, a mining

software company, Launcherley Tourism, a holiday

apartment letting company as well as a number

of community interest/not-for-profit companies

in England. All are private unlisted companies.

Andrew also acts as a consultant to Berkeley

Research Group.

76

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

  

![]()

N

S

R

 

CHAIRMAN AND NON-EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

 

MANAGING DIRECTOR

 

FINANCIAL DIRECTOR

 

NON-EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

AND SENIOR INDEPENDENT DIRECTOR

 

NON-EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

Age: 70 Appointed: 2013

Skills and experience: Steven McTiernan has

over 45 years of diverse natural resources industry

and investment banking experience with Amoco,

BP, NatWest Markets, CIBC and Chase Manhattan

Bank, where he was Senior Vice President. He

served as Senior Independent Director of Tullow Oil

plc and was a Non-Executive Director for 11 years

until January 2013. He was an Independent Director

at First Quantum Minerals Ltd until June 2012, and

was an Independent Director at Songa Offshore

SE until January 2014. He was Non-Executive

Chairman of Hurricane Energy plc until 2021.

He received an MA in Natural Sciences from the

University of Cambridge.

External appointments: None

Age: 62 Appointed: 1986

Skills and experience: Michael Carvill is a Fellow of

the Institute of Engineers of Ireland (FIEI). He holds

a BSc in Mechanical Engineering from Queen’s

University Belfast and an MBA from the Wharton

School of the University of Pennsylvania. He worked

as a contracts engineer in Algeria and as a project

engineer at Tara Mines, Ireland.

External appointments: Michael is a director

of a number of privately-owned property and

construction companies in Ireland and the UK.

Age: 57 Appointed: 1999

Skills and experience: Tony McCluskey has

worked with Kenmare since 1991. He was originally

appointed as Company Secretary and Financial

Controller, before becoming Financial Director in

1999. He holds a Bachelor of Commerce degree

from University College Cork and is a Fellow of

the Institute of Chartered Accountants. Before

joining Kenmare, he worked for a number of years

with Deloitte as a Senior Manager in Dublin. He

has worked on a part-time basis as a lecturer with

Chartered Accountants Ireland and has worked

overseas.

External appointments: None

Age: 68 Appointed: 2016

Skills and experience: Graham Martin has over 30

years’ experience in the global natural resources

sector with a particular focus on Africa. From

1997 to 2016 he served as an Executive Director

of Tullow Oil plc, an oil and gas exploration,

development and production company listed on the

London, Irish and Ghanaian stock exchanges. Prior

to Tullow, he was a partner at the US energy law

firm Vinson & Elkins LLP, and at the UK corporate

law firm Dickson Minto WS. He holds a degree

in Law and Economics from the University of

Edinburgh.

External appointments: Graham is Non-Executive

Chairman of United Oil & Gas plc, an AIM listed oil

and gas company.

Age: 54 Appointed: 2022

Skills and experience: Mette Dobel is currently

Regional President, Europe, North Africa, Russia/CIS

for FLSmidth, an engineering, equipment and service

solutions provider to the global mining and cement

industries. She was previously a Director of FLSmidth

A/S, and FLSmidth & Co. A/S which is listed on

Nasdaq OMX Exchange in Copenhagen. She holds

a Masters in Engineering and a Bachelor of Science

(Commercial) from Københavns Teknikum.

External appointments: Mette is Regional

President, Europe, North Africa, Russia/CIS for

FLSmidth and is a Director of FLSmidth Rusland

Holding A/S, FLSmidth Real Estate A/S and Matr.

nr. 2055 A/S, all of which are Danish incorporated

members of the FLSmidth group of companies.

A

N

S A

S

R

N

R

A

 

NON-EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

 

NON-EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

 

NON-EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

 

NON-EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

 

NON-EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

AND CHAIR DESIGNATE

Age: 64 Appointed: 2019

Skills and experience: Elaine Dorward-King has over

30 years’ experience in the mining, chemicals and

engineering industries, including the mineral sands

sector. She served as Executive Vice President of

Sustainability and External Relations for Newmont

Goldcorp, the world’s leading gold mining company,

from March 2013 to December 2019. Prior to that,

she worked from 1992 to 2013 for Rio Tinto, holding

positions including Global Head of Health, Safety

and Environment, and Managing Director of Richards

Bay Minerals in South Africa. She holds a Bachelor of

Science, magna cum laude, from Maryville College,

Tennessee and a PhD in Analytical Chemistry from

Colorado State University.

External appointments: Elaine is a Non-Executive

Director of NASDAQ-listed Great Lakes Dredge &

Dock Corporation, JSE and NYSE-listed Sibanye

Stillwater Ltd, and NYSE and TSX-listed Novagold

Resources Inc.

Age: 68 Appointed: 2018

Skills and experience: Clever Fonseca has worked

in the titanium industry for over 35 years. He has

extensive knowledge and board-level management

experience of mineral sands mining and he has

worked in the titanium pigment and feedstock

industries. He was responsible for developing

Brazil’s only dredge-mined mineral sands operation,

was Vice President of Global Supply and Mining

for Millennium Inorganic Chemicals (now Cristal

Global) in the US, and also served as Executive

Director of Mineral Deposits Ltd in Melbourne. Most

recently, he was Chief Executive of TiZir Ltd until

2012. He has a BSc in Mining Engineering from

Universidade Federal De Pernambuco, and an MBA

from Fundacao Getulio Vargas, both in Brazil.

External appointments: None

Age: 48 Appointed: 2021

Skills and experience: Sameer Oundhakar is a

Senior Manager in the Diversified Private Equity

Investments department of OIA (Oman Investment

Authority), having joined in 2018. He has extensive

Private Equity experience across industry sectors

and geographies. He has worked in the Middle East

(OIA, Seera Investments), UK (Boston Consulting

Group, Columbia Threadneedle, American Express)

and India (HSBC, Larsen & Toubro). He has a

Bachelor’s degree with distinction in Mechanical

Engineering from Veermata Jijabai Technological

Institute (VJTI), Mumbai, a Post Graduate Diploma

in Management from the Indian Institute of

Management Lucknow and an MBA from INSEAD.

External appointments: Sameer is a Non-

Executive director of Strategic and Precious Metals

Processing LLC (SPMP), an antimony and gold

plant in Oman, Nova S.A. an Argentina based crop

protection products company and Kore Potash plc,

a postash producing company listed on AIM, the

ASX and the JSE.

Age: 55 Appointed: 2020

Skills and experience: Deirdre Somers has over 20

years’ experience in senior management positions,

having served as Chief Executive of the Irish Stock

Exchange (ISE) from 2007 to 2018 and, prior to

that, as its Director of Listing. She led the ISE’s

transformation to a highly profitable entity with

global specialisms culminating in its sale in March

2018 to Euronext NV. She also held the position

of President and Board Chair of the Federation

of European Securities Exchanges from 2015 to

2018. Deirdre, a qualified Chartered Accountant,

also worked with KPMG for eight years and holds

a Bachelor of Commerce degree from University

College Cork.

External appointments: Deirdre is a Non-Executive

Director of a number of investment entities including

iShares plc, BlackRock Institutional Pooled Funds

plc, BlackRock Fixed Income Dublin Funds plc and

Institutional Cash Series plc, both of which are listed

on Euronext Dublin, Aquis Exchange plc which is

listed on the Alternative Investment Market of the

London Stock Exchange, M&G General Partner

Inc. and Episode Inc.. She is also a Non-Executive

Director of Cancer Trials Ireland Limited.

Age: 53 Appointed: 2021

Skills and experience: Andrew Webb was

previously a Managing Director at Rothschild &

Co. in the Global Advisory team, where he worked

for 25 years until September 2018. During this

time, Andrew advised governments, private and

listed companies and joint ventures on strategy,

fundraisings, debt financings, mergers, on and off-

market acquisitions, disposals and restructurings.

He currently acts as a non-executive director

of several private companies and voluntary

organisations and as a consultant to Berkeley

Research Group. Andrew has a BA & MA in Natural

Sciences from the University of Cambridge.

External appointments: Andrew is a Director of

Alysium Consulting Limited, an IT consultancy, BG

Sports Enterprises Limited, a sports memorabilia

company, AdeptoMines Limited, a mining

software company, Launcherley Tourism, a holiday

apartment letting company as well as a number

of community interest/not-for-profit companies

in England. All are private unlisted companies.

Andrew also acts as a consultant to Berkeley

Research Group.

Committee key

A

Audit & Risk Committee

N

Nomination Committee

R

Remuneration Committee

S

Sustainability Committee

Committee Chair

77

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

GOVERNANCE

![]()

 

MANAGING DIRECTOR

 

FINANCIAL DIRECTOR

Michael Carvill has been the Managing Director of Kenmare since 1986. He

worked as a contracts engineer in Algeria and as a project engineer at Tara

Mines, Ireland. He is a Fellow of the Institute of Engineers of Ireland (FIEI). He

holds a BSc in Mechanical Engineering (Queen’s University, Belfast) and an MBA

(Wharton School, University of Pennsylvania).

Tony McCluskey has worked with Kenmare since 1991. He was originally

appointed as Company Secretary and Financial Controller, before becoming

Financial Director in 1999. Before joining Kenmare, he worked for a number of

years with Deloitte as a senior manager in Dublin and also worked overseas. He

holds a Bachelor of Commerce degree from University College Cork and is a

Fellow of the Institute of Chartered Accountants.

 

CHIEF OPERATIONS

OFFICER

 

HEAD OF SUSTAINABILITY

Ben Baxter joined Kenmare in 2015 and has over 25 years’ experience in the

mineral sands industry. He was previously employed by Rio Tinto at Richards

Bay Minerals (RBM) in South Africa and QMM in Madagascar, where he held

a broad range of geological, mine planning and leadership roles before being

appointed General Manager Mining at RBM. Ben holds a BSc (Hons) in Applied

Geology from the University of Leicester and an MSc in Mining Geology from

the Camborne School of Mines.

Anna Brog joined Kenmare in 2021. She was previously at Tullow Oil plc, whose

assets are predominantly in Africa, where she led the development of the company’s

ESG programme as its Sustainability Manager. Prior to this she was head of

Corporate Social Responsibility at Logica plc, a multinational IT and management

consultancy company. Anna holds a post graduate Certificate in Sustainability from

the University of Cambridge and a BA from the University of Sussex.

 

MOZAMBIQUE MANAGER

 

CORPORATE DEVELOPMENT AND

INVESTOR RELATIONS

Gareth Clifton holds a BA Economics degree from the University of Exeter and

an MSc in African Studies from the University of Edinburgh. He joined Kenmare

in 2001 having worked as a General Manager for Union Transport LDA. He

previously held the position of manager for a Mozambican shipping agent and

also worked for the UNDP.

Jeremy Dibb joined Kenmare in 2014, having previously covered the mining

sector as an equity research analyst at Macquarie and Canaccord Genuity.

Prior to this he worked in asset management at Cazenove Capital and Fidelity.

Jeremy holds an MBA from Saïd Business School at the University of Oxford, a

BA from the University of Nottingham, and is a CFA® charterholder. Jeremy is a

Non-Executive Director of DP Poland plc.

 

GROUP GENERAL MANAGER-TECHNICAL

 

COMPANY SECRETARY

Terence Fitzpatrick is a graduate of University of Ulster (Mech. Eng.). He worked

as Project Manager and then Technical Director of Kenmare from 1990 to

1999. He was responsible for the development of the Ancuabe Graphite Mine

in Mozambique, which achieved completion in 1994. He was appointed to the

Board of Kenmare in 1994. He served as a Non-Executive Director from 2000 to

2008. He was appointed as Technical Director in February 2009.

Chelita Healy graduated from University College Dublin with a Bachelor of Civil

Law degree and a Masters in European Law. She qualified as a Solicitor in 1996.

She then worked as a solicitor and, later, as a Partner, in a Dublin legal firm

before joining Kenmare’s Company Secretarial department in 2019. She was

appointed Company Secretary in May 2021.

78

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

 

![]()

 

MARKETING MANAGER

 

GENERAL COUNSEL

Cillian Murphy joined Kenmare in October 2016. He graduated with a BSc in

Economics and Finance from University College Dublin. Cillian initially worked

in Kenmare’s Investor Relations and Corporate Development team before

becoming a Marketing Executive. He has been Marketing Manager since

January 2020.

Rajan Subberwal joined Kenmare in June 2013. He previously worked at Sullivan

& Cromwell LLP since 2001, where he advised Kenmare on various commercial

and financing aspects of the Moma Mine, and he trained with Clifford Chance

LLP. Rajan has a BA from Oxford University, an LLB from London University, and

an LLM from Harvard Law School.

79

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

GOVERNANCE

![]()

#### The Directors recognise the importance of corporate governance and ensure

#### that appropriate corporate governance procedures are in place.

In the financial year under review, the Directors have complied with all relevant provisions of the 2018 UK

Corporate Governance Code (the “Code”) issued by the UK’s Financial Reporting Council (FRC) in July

2018. A copy of the Code can be obtained from the Financial Reporting Council’s website, www.frc.org.uk.

This report, together with the other reports in the “Governance” part of this document, explains how the

principles of the Code have been applied by the Company.

Bord ledershp nd compn purpose our Governnce frmewor

  

   

  

 

The Board is collectively responsible for the leadership, oversight, control, development

and long-term success of the Group. It works with management to set corporate

vision and develop strategy, with the aim of creating long-term sustainable value for

its shareholders, while recognising and discharging wider responsibilities to other

stakeholders, including employees, customers, suppliers and the communities in

which it operates, and to the environment. The Board constructively challenges and

holds to account the management team, in regard to both operational and financial

performance of the Group and wider sustainability goals. It is also responsible for

ensuring that accurate and understandable information is provided about the Group to

shareholders, finance providers and other stakeholders on a timely basis.

The Board’s responsibilities include:

•  ensuring that appropriate management, development and succession plans are

in place;

•  reviewing the environmental and health and safety performance of the Group;

•  approving the appointment of Directors’ and their remuneration and severance;

•  ensuring that satisfactory dialogue takes place with shareholders;

•  understanding the views of the Group’s other key stakeholders and keeping

engagement mechanisms under review so that they remain effective;

•  assessing the basis on which the Group generates and preserves value over the

long-term;

•  assessing and monitoring culture;

•  providing a means for the workforce to raise concerns in confidence and reviewing

its operation;

•  carrying out a robust assessment of the Group’s emerging and principal risks; and

•  monitoring the Group’s risk management and internal control systems and

reviewing their effectiveness.

The Board has a formal schedule of

matters specifically reserved for its

decision, including:

•  strategic decisions;

•  risk management and internal

controls;

•  acquisitions and capital expenditure

above agreed thresholds;

•  approval of interim and final

dividends and share purchases;

•  changes to the capital structure;

•  tax and treasury oversight;

•  approval of half-yearly and annual

financial statements;

•  budgets and matters currently or

prospectively affecting the Group

and its performance;

•  Board and Committee

membership; and

•  Remuneration policy

This schedule is available at https://www.

kenmareresources.com/en/about-us/

corporate-governance

 

  













Monitors the

appropriateness and

integrity of the Group’s

financial reporting,

external audit,

internal audit and risk

management processes.

Evaluates the composition

of the Board to ensure

an effective balance of

skills and experience and

considers succession

planning for Directors and

Senior Executives.

Determines the policy

for remuneration of the

Chairperson, the Executive

Directors, the Company

Secretary and such other

executive management

as it is designated to

consider.

Oversees the

implementation of the

Group’s sustainability-

focused corporate policies.

80

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

  

![]()

Bord nd Commttee meetn nformton flows

Ste 1 Ste 2 Ste 3

Chr rees end

wth Compn Secretr

The Board and each Committee has an

annual workplan. This is supplemented

with current issues and items proposed

at previous meetings or by the Executive

Committee. The Company Secretary

prepares a draft agenda and this is reviewed

and agreed with the relevant Chair and

circulated to the Executive Committee for

preparation of meeting papers.

Mterl s crculted hed

of the meetn

All Board and Committee papers are

made available to Directors at least one

week ahead of the relevant meeting via an

electronic platform.

Bord nd Commttee

meetns

Speakers present their reports to

the meeting and the Chair allows an

opportunity for Directors to ask questions

and make comments. Directors can also

raise items for discussion under “Any Other

Business”. The Company Secretary takes

minutes of each meeting.

Ste 4 Ste 5 Ste 6

Mnutes re prepred,

crculted nd pproved

The Company Secretary prepares draft

minutes of each meeting and clarifies

points with speakers, where necessary. The

draft minutes are sent to the meeting Chair

for approval and circulated to the Directors

in the papers for the next meeting at which

they are considered, amended, approved

and signed.

Acton lsts re developed

follown e tems

The Company Secretary prepares and

circulates a list of key items discussed at

each meeting that require any follow up

action. This list is updated and its progress

monitored.

Non-forml meetns,

updtes nd proress reports

follown meetns

Management discusses any key issues

that arose at the meetings, meeting with

Directors if necessary to clarify issues. Any

information requested is delivered and

updates on issues provided either at the

next meeting or, if the matter is urgent, by

way of meeting/conference call.

Responsbltes of members of the Bord

Director Responsibilities

Chrperson

The Chairperson leads the Board and is responsible for its overall effectiveness in

directing the Company. TheChairperson should demonstrate objective judgement

throughout their tenure and promote a culture ofopenness and debate. In addition, the

Chairperson facilitates constructive Board relations and the effective contribution of all

Directors, and ensures that Directors receive accurate, timely and clear information.

Mnn Drector

The responsibilities of the Managing Director are to manage the Company and the

Group on a day to day basiswithin policy parameters set by the Board.

Fnncl Drector

The responsibilities of the Financial Director are to contribute to the attainment of the

Company’s business objectives by providing strategic and financial guidance to ensure

that the Company’s financial commitments are met and by developing all necessary

policies and procedures to ensure the sound financial management andcontrol of the

Company’s business.

Senor Independent

Drector

The Senior Independent Director (SID) provides a sounding board for the Chairperson

and serves as an intermediary for the other directors and shareholders.

Non-Executve

Drectors

The Non-Executive Directors’ main responsibilities are to review the performance of

management and the Group’sfinancial information, assist in strategy development, and

ensure that appropriate and effective systems ofinternal control and risk management

are in place. They provide a valuable breadth of experience and independent judgement

to Board discussions.

Summaries of the responsibilities of the Chairman, Managing Director and Senior Independent Director can be found at

https://www.kenmareresources.com/en/about-us/corporate-governance

How the Board spent

its time in 2021

Culture

Strategy

Operations

Finance and risk management

Sustainability

Corporate governance

20%

25%

5%

30%

15%

5%

For more details on the Board’s

activities in 2021 see pages 83-84

81

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

GOVERNANCE

![]()

Composton nd operton of the Bord

The Board consists of the Chairman and nine Directors, of whom

two are Executive and seven are Non-Executive. Biographical details,

including each Director’s date of appointment, are set out on pages

76 and 77. The majority of the Board is made up of independent

Non-Executive Directors. The Chairperson is required to be a Non-

Executive.

The Board has delegated responsibility for management of the Group

to the Managing Director and the management team.

A clear division of responsibility exists between the Chair, whose

principal responsibility is the effective running of the Board and is

not responsible for executive matters regarding the Group’s business,

and the Managing Director, whose principal responsibility is running

the Group’s business. A summary of the role and responsibilities of

each of the Chairs and the Managing Director can be found on the

Company website at www.kenmareresources.com/about-us/corporate-

governance.

The Board has delegated some of its responsibilities to four

Committees of the Board: Audit & Risk, Remuneration, Nomination and

Sustainability. Each Committee has written terms of reference that

set out its authorities and responsibilities. These terms of reference

are available for review at the Company’s registered office and on

the Company’s website at www.kenmareresources.com/about-us/

corporate-governance.

In March 2021, Tim Keating resigned as a Director and Sameer

Oundhakar was appointed to the Board having been nominated by

African Acquisitions S.à.r.l, the Company’s largest shareholder and a

company controlled by the Oman Investment Authority (OIA). At the

AGM in May 2021, Gabriel Smith retired from the Board. In December

2021, Peter Bacchus resigned as a Director and Graham Martin was

appointed as the Senior Independent Non-Executive Director in his

place. In December 2021, Andrew Webb was appointed as a Director

and Chair Designate and, on 1 January 2022, Mette Dobel became a

Director of the Company.

As a result, the Board is now comprised of three female and seven

male directors. Steven McTiernan will retire from the Board at this

year’s AGM following which female Directors will comprise one third of

the Board. The diversity policy on Board appointment is set out in the

Nomination Committee report on page 93.

All Directors, save for Steven McTiernan who has completed his tenure

of nine years with the Board, offer themselves for re-appointment or

appointment, as the case may be, at the Company’s AGM in May 2022.

Bord meetns

The Board meets regularly to ensure that all its duties are discharged

effectively. All Directors are expected to prepare for and attend

meetings of the Board and the AGM. If a Director is unable to attend a

Board meeting in person, teleconference arrangements are available

to facilitate participation. As a result of the COVID-19 pandemic, most

Board and Committee meetings in 2021 were held virtually. In the event

that a Board member cannot attend or participate in the meeting, the

Director may discuss agenda items with the Chairperson, Managing

Director or Company Secretary in advance of the meeting.

A schedule of Board and Committee meetings is circulated to the

Board for the following year. A more detailed agenda and Board

materials are made available electronically in the week preceding

the meeting.

During 2021, the Board held 10 meetings. Details of the Directors’ and

Secretary’s attendance at Board and Committee meetings are set

out below:

Full Board

Audit & Risk

Committee

Remuneration

Committee

Nomination

Committee

Sustainability

Committee

A B A B A B A B A B

Non-Executive Director

Steven McTiernan 10 10

Peter Bacchus

1

10 10 6 6 5 5 4 4

Elaine Dorward-King 10 10 4 4 6 6

Clever Fonseca 10 10 6 6 6 6

Tim Keating

2

2 2 3 2

Graham Martin 10 10 5 5 4 4 6 6

Sameer Oundhakar

3

8 6

Gabriel Smith

4

4 4 2 2 3 3 2 2

Deirdre Somers 10 10 6 6 2 2

Andrew Webb

5

0 0

Executive Directors

Michael Carvill 10 10

Tony McCluskey 10 10

Company Secretary

Deirdre Corcoran

6

4 4 2 2 3 3 2 2 3 3

Chelita Healy

6

6 6 4 4 2 2 2 2 3 3

1

Peter Bacchus resigned on 31 December 2021.

2

Tim Keating resigned on 16 March 2021.

3

Sameer Oundhakar was appointed on 16 March 2021. Sameer Oundhakar recused himself from two Board meetings which were held to consider and approve the Tender Offer as he was

nominated to the Board by African Acquisition S.à.r.l. It was the largest shareholder in the Company at that time and so had an interest in the Tender Offer.

4

Gabriel Smith retired as a Director on 13 May 2021.

5

Andrew Webb was appointed as a Director on 2 December 2021.

6

In attendance only. Deirdre Corcoran resigned as Company Secretary on 13 May 2021 and Chelita Healy was appointed in her place.

Column A indicates the number of meetings held during the period the Director was a member of the Board and/or Committee.

Column B indicates the number of meetings attended during the period the Director was a member of the Board and/or Committee.

82

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

  

#### CONTINUED

![]()

Bord ctvtes n 2021



    

•  Conducted an overall strategic review covering operational robustness, product

markets, financial base case and internal growth options, power supply and

transhipment, assessment of external opportunities, Company valuation and

capital allocations

•  Developed and reviewed Board objectives for 2021

•  Received a report at every Board meeting on Corporate Development

opportunities and Investor Relations

•  Received a presentation from the Company’s brokers on the stock market,

investors and strategic options

Deliver long life, low-cost

production

Allocate capital

efficiently

Shareholders, Lending

Banks and Employees



    

•  Received reports at every Board meeting from the Chief Operations Officer on

operational performance covering mining, processing, power supply, security,

shipping, human resources and community relationships. Received an expert

report and internal briefings on the security situation in Mozambique.

•  Received updates at every meeting on the progress of development projects such

as completion of the WCP B move and the RUPS project

•  Received updates on the progress of the pre-feasibility study for mining the

Nataka ore zone

•  Received a report at every Board meeting from the Marketing Manager on

product markets and customer relationships

Operate responsibly

Deliver long life, low-cost

production

Shareholders,

Employees, Suppliers,

Contractors and

Communities

  

    

•  Received reports at every Board meeting from the Chief Operations Officer

on health and safety performance at the Mine including new risk assessment

procedures, the management of COVID-19 infections and the rollout of

vaccinations

•  Considered the report of Graham Martin (as Workforce Engagement Director) on

his engagement with the workforce and on their remuneration

Operate responsibly

Employees, Communities

  

    

•  Approved the appointments of Sameer Oundhakar, Mette Dobel and Andrew

Webb to the Board

•  Approved the changes in composition of Committees and roles following the

departure of Tim Keating, Gabriel Smith and Peter Bacchus during 2021

•  Received and approved the report on arrangements for compliance with the

Company’s relevant obligations under section 225 of the Companies Act 2014

•  Considered and approved Directors assuming additional Board appointments

•  Approved the discretionary underpin for KRSP awards made to the Executive

Directors in 2021

•  Commissioned an external Board evaluation

•  Approved a review of the Company’s Market Abuse Regulation compliance

•  Approved awards under the KRSP to employees and the Executive Directors

•  Considered and approved the buy-back by the Company of 13.5% of its issued

shares pursuant to the Tender Offer and convened an EGM at which shareholders

approved the tender offer

Operate responsibly

Shareholders,

Employees, Government

& Regulators

83

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

GOVERNANCE

![]()

   

    

•  Received reports and presentations at every meeting from the Financial Director

regarding the Group’s financial performance

•  Approved the annual accounts for 2020 and the half year results to 30 June 2021

•  Considered the Company’s distributable reserves in the context of payment of

dividends and the buyback of the Company’s shares

•  Approved the Group’s 2022 budget and operating plan

•  Approved the Company’s Treasury Policy

•  Reviewed the principal risks and uncertainties facing the Group

•  Received regular updates on the Mozambican tax authority audit of the tax

obligations of KMML Mozambique Branch

•  Received regular reports from the Chair of the Audit & Risk Committee

Allocate capital

efficiently

Shareholders, Lending

Banks and governments



    

•  Considered Kenmare’s Climate Policy and Energy & Climate Strategy

•  Received and discussed a report on shipping capacity and weather (including a

study on Moma wind and wave climate)

•  Received a briefing on TCFD

•  Approved the RUPS project

•  Received updates from the Chief Operations Officer on environmental

management, rehabilitation of land, power and water supply

•  Received regular updates from the Chair of the Sustainability Committee

•  Reviewed arrangements for the resettlement of the Namalope West community

and its access to alternative farmland

•  Received updates from the Chief Operations Officer on relations with the local

community

Operate responsibly

Communities,

Government &

Regulators,

Shareholders



    

•  Received regular briefings on employee and Community relations

•  Met with the Women in Mining group on the visit to Site in 2022

•  Met with the Community Women’s Group on the Site visit and discussed

Community issues highlighted during 2021

•  Visited Community projects in Mutiticoma and Topuito

•  Received regular updates on the Mozambican political situation

•  Received regular reports from the Chair of the Sustainability Committee

•  Considered the report of Graham Martin on Workforce engagement during 2021

Operate responsibly

Communities,

Government &

Regulators,

Shareholders

84

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

  

#### CONTINUED

![]()

RUPS proect cse stud

In January 2021, the Board approved the implementation of the

RUPS project at a cost of US$18 million with the intention of

improving the quality of energy supply and reducing emissions.

Independence of Non-Executve Drectors

The Board has carried out an evaluation of the independence of its

Non-Executive Directors, taking account of the relevant provisions

of the Code and whether the Non-Executive Directors discharge

their duties in a proper and consistently independent manner, and

constructively challenge the Executive Directors and the Board.

In March 2021, Sameer Oundhakar was appointed to the Board by

African Acquisition S.à.r.l, as provided for under the Subscription and

Relationship Agreement entered into in 2016. As a result, Sameer

Oundhakar is not considered to be independent. The Board is satisfied

that each of the other current Non Executive Directors fulfils the

independence requirements of the Code.

Steven McTiernan has been Chairman of the Company since June

2014. On his appointment as Chairman, Steven McTiernan met the

independence criteria as set out in the Code. Having completed

his tenure of nine years with the Board, he will retire at the AGM in

May 2022 and Andrew Webb will then assume the role of Chairman.

AndrewWebb meets the independence criteria as set out in the Code.

Senor Independent Drector

Graham Martin is the Group’s Senior Independent Director (SID).

The principal role of the SID is to provide a sounding board for the

Chairman and to act as an intermediary for other Directors and

shareholders. The SID is responsible for the appraisal of the Chairman’s

performance throughout the year. He is also available to meet

shareholders upon request, in particular if they have concerns that

cannot be resolved through the Chairman or the Managing Director.

Asummary of the role of the SID can be found at

https://www.kenmareresources.com/en/about-us/corporate-governance

Drectors’ Complnce Sttement

The Directors have drawn up a Compliance Policy Statement

as defined in section 225(3)(a) of the Irish Companies Act 2014.

Arrangements and structures have been put in place that are, in the

Directors’ opinion, designed to secure material compliance with the

Company’s relevant obligations. These arrangements and structures

were reviewed during the financial year to ensure they remained

appropriate and comprehensive. The Directors’ Compliance Statement

is set out in full in the Directors’ Report on page 126.

Shre ownershp nd deln

Details of the Directors’ interests in Kenmare shares are set out in the

Annual Report on Remuneration on page 112. The Kenmare Resources

plc Dealing Policy applies to the Directors and to all employees. Under

this policy, Directors and employees may not deal in Kenmare shares

while they are in possession of inside information about the Group.

Kenmare also operates a Dealing Code which applies to the Directors

and to employees who are able to access restricted information about

the Group. Under the Dealing Code, Directors and relevant employees

are required to obtain clearance from the Company before dealing in

Kenmare shares and persons discharging managerial responsibilities

are prohibited from dealing in the shares during closed periods, as

defined by the Dealing Code.

Our Bord n cton ths er

Tender offer cse stud

In November 2021, the Board approved the Tender Offer

to shareholders. In December 2021, following approval of

shareholders at an EGM, the Company completed the buyback

of 13.5% of its share capital returning approximately $81.6 million

to eligible shareholders.

85

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

GOVERNANCE

![]()

Compn Secretr & lel

The Directors have access to the advice and services of the Company

Secretary who advises the Board and Committees on governance

matters. The Company’s Articles of Association provide that the

appointment or removal of the Company Secretary is a matter for

the Board.

Kenmare’s General Counsel and Company Secretary provide advice,

guidance and support to executive and operational management

and work closely with them to provide training to our employees.

Together they provide support on a range of matters including

establishing policies and procedures, providing compliance training

and communications, providing legal advice on compliance and

business issues, monitoring and investigating whistleblower calls, and

ensuring the Group is informed of any changes to regulation and/or

reporting requirements. They work with the Head of Sustainability in

relation to sustainability governance and, together with management

at the Mine, review compliance and governance matters on a Group-

wide basis. During 2021, workflows included third party due diligence,

a supply chain audit, review of anti-bribery policies including gifts and

hospitality and various sustainability policies and reporting.

Directors may take independent advice in the furtherance of their

duties at the Company’s expense.

Inducton nd development of Drectors

New Non-Executive Directors undertake a structured induction

process, which includes a series of meetings with management,

a briefing session with internal and external solicitors on the

responsibilities of a Director under Irish law and applicable stock

exchange rules, and a briefing with the Company Secretary regarding

corporate policies.

External experts may be invited to attend certain Board or Committee

meetings to address the Board (or relevant Committee, as the

case may be) on relevant industry matters and on developments in

corporate governance, risk management and executive remuneration.

Training and development requirements for the Directors are discussed

in the evaluation process and Directors are encouraged to undertake

appropriate training on relevant matters. In addition, all Directors have

access to an online database which is regularly updated with relevant

publications and changes in legislation.

Bord evluton

In accordance with provisions of the Code, a performance evaluation of

the Board is carried out annually and facilitated externally every third

year. In 2021, a comprehensive performance evaluation of the Board

and all of its Committees was conducted by Board Excellence Limited

(Board Excellence). The evaluation did not include Andrew Webb and

Mette Dobel who were appointed subsequently.

Board Excellence is an international board consultancy and advisory

practice based in Ireland and the UK and is a signatory to the Code

of Practice for Board Reviewers (2021) issued by the Chartered

Governance Institute. In selecting the evaluator and conducting the

evaluation, the Company has followed the Chartered Governance

Institute’s Principles of Good Practice for Listed Companies Using

External Board Reviewers.

Evaluation proposals were received from four evaluation firms. These

were reviewed by the Nomination Committee and a recommendation

made to the Board in this regard. The Board accepted this

recommendation, subject to several Directors first engaging with Board

Excellence to assess its suitability. Based on the proposal received and

discussions with Board Excellence, the Board was satisfied that Board

Excellence had the necessary skills and experience to carry out an

evaluation of the Board. Following this, Board Excellence was appointed

and its terms of engagement were agreed. The Company Secretary

was designated as the person within Kenmare responsible for providing

the external reviewer with the necessary access and support.

A summary of the main steps involved in the evaluation process is set

out in the diagram “Board Evaluation process in 2021”. The views of all

the Directors, the Company Secretary, the Chief Operating Officer and

Andrew Webb were sought as part of the evaluation.

Deirdre Somers sits on the boards of several BlackRock investment

entities with Ros O’Shea, a partner in Board Excellence. Deirdre is a

Director of Cancer Trials Ireland Limited, a company which was, until

December 2021, chaired by Dr. Jonathan Westrup also a partner in

Board Excellence. Neither Ros O’Shea nor Jonathan Westrup had any

involvement in the Kenmare Board evaluation. Save for this, Board

Excellence has no connection with the Company or individual Directors

and has not conducted any previous evaluations for the Company.

Board Excellence’s overall assessment was that the Kenmare Board

is an effective board. It concluded that there is a highly capable

international board in place with a diverse mix of sector specialists

and generalists. Board Excellence found that “the standard of and

commitment to corporate governance in the Kenmare Board is strong

with a key focus not only on formal compliance with the Code but

also the Directors “bringing to life” the spirit and intent of the code

to ensure a genuine corporate governance core that underpins the

functioning and effectiveness of the Board”. The evaluator was of

the opinion that “the Kenmare Board, Executive Team and Company

are an exemplar in terms of culture, purpose and values with a deep

commitment to “do the right thing” and excel on behalf of shareholders,

employees and stakeholders.” The report identified areas with scope

for improvement and re-focus and, following an analysis of the

evaluation report by Graham Martin (as SID) and the Nomination

Committee, the Board approved an action plan for the areas which it

agreed require improvement. This will be undertaken during 2022.

86

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

  

#### CONTINUED

![]()

The description of the external evaluation process and the opinions

of Board Excellence included in this section entitled “Board Evaluation

Process in 2021” and in the various Committee reports have been

agreed with Board Excellence.

The Chairman subsequently appraised the performance of each of

the Non-Executive Directors by meeting each Director individually to

review their knowledge and effectiveness at meetings and the overall

time and commitment to their role on the Board. The appraisal process

concluded that each Director is performing well and is committed to

their role in terms of dedication of time and attendance at meetings.

In addition, Graham Martin, as SID, formally appraised the performance

of the Chairman. This appraisal was similar to the Non-Executive

Director evaluation process which included feedback from all Directors

on the Chairman’s performance during the year. The Chairman

received unanimous praise from each Director for his performance

throughout his tenure as Chairman with particular note being made of

his deep knowledge of the business, in maintaining mutual respect on

the Board and its cohesion during COVID-19 restrictions when physical

meetings were not possible.

In reviewing the composition of the Board, Board Excellence concluded

that, across the Non-Executive Directors, there is a strong blend

of financial, investment finance, engineering/technology, natural

resources, human resources, health and safety skills and experiences

complemented by strong executive leadership and non-executive

board experience. It suggested however that the Board could be

further strengthened by a Non-Executive Director with robust

operations experience in both the mineral sands area and potentially in

other mining areas and by an Africa-based director. Currently, however,

there are no plans to enlarge the Board and to appoint additional

directors but this suggestion will be borne in mind should a vacancy

arise on the Board. Given that several of the Directors were appointed

to the Board in the last 18 months and that Andrew Webb will assume

the role of Chairman in May 2022, it would be prudent to allow the

appointees to settle into their roles and for a new Board dynamic to

evolve before assessing whether any additional skills or experience are

required.

As regards diversity, the evaluator was of the opinion that the Board

has a reasonable level of diversity and that the Board has and

continues to demonstrate strong commitment to improving diversity in

terms of ethnicity/geography, gender and age.

The evaluation highlighted the need for a renewed focus by the

Board and, in particular, the Nomination Committee, on management

succession planning.

Bord evluton process n 2021

Ste 1 Ste 2 Ste 3

Familiarisation with the Company

including discussions with the

Chairman and Company Secretary,

review of 12 months’ Board and

Committee papers and other

information on areas such as risk,

culture, governance.

Customisation of the Board

questionnaire, completion of the

questionnaire by the Directors and

Company Secretary and analysis of

the responses.

Individual interviews with the

Directors, Company Secretary

and Chief Operating Officer and

attendance at Board meeting

and meetings of the Audit & Risk

Committee and Sustainability

Committee in December 2021.

Ste 4 Ste 5 Ste 6

Submission to the Chairman of the

draft evaluation report findings

and engagement with him and the

Company Secretary on the findings

and proposed recommendations.

Presentation of the report’s principal

findings and recommendations

at the Kenmare Board meeting in

January 2022.

Report reviewed by Nomination

Committee and Senior Independent

Director and action plan drawn up

and approved by Board.

87

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

GOVERNANCE

![]()

Powers of the Drectors

Under the Articles of Association of the Company, the business of the

Company is to be managed by the Directors who may exercise all the

powers of the Company subject to the provisions of the Companies

Act, the Constitution of the Company and to any directions given

by resolution of a General Meeting (not being inconsistent with the

Companies Acts and the Articles of Association). The Articles of

Association permit the Directors to delegate any of their powers,

authorities and discretions to any committee provided that a majority

of the members of a committee shall be Directors.

The Directors may also, from time to time appoint any company,

firm or person to be the attorney(s) of the Company subject to such

conditions as they may think fit.

The Articles of Association also provide that the Directors may

establish any local or divisional boards or agencies for managing any

of the affairs of the Company in any specified locality, either in Ireland

or elsewhere, and may delegate to any such board or agent any of their

powers, authorities and discretions upon such terms and subject to

such conditions as the Directors may think fit.

Appontment nd removl of Drectors

The Articles of Association empower the Board to appoint Directors

but require such appointees to retire and submit themselves for

re-appointment at the first Annual General Meeting following their

appointment.

Under the Articles of Association, a third of the Board must retire

annually but may offer themselves for re-election. However, in

accordance with the provisions contained in the Code, the Board has

decided that all Directors should retire annually at the Annual General

Meeting and offer themselves for re-election.

Directors may be removed by the shareholders in a General Meeting of

the Company.

Memorndum of Assocton nd Artcles of Assocton

The Company’s Memorandum of Association and Articles of

Association set out the objects and powers of the Company and may

be amended by shareholders at a General Meeting of the Company by

special resolution (requiring the resolution to be passed by 75% of the

eligible votes).

Generl meetns nd shreholders’ rhts

Under the Articles of Association, the power to manage the business

of the Company is generally delegated to the Directors. However, the

shareholders retain the power to pass resolutions at a General Meeting

of the Company which may give directions, not being inconsistent with

the Companies Act and the Articles of Association, to the Directors as

to the management of the Company.

The Company must hold a General Meeting each year as its Annual

General Meeting, in addition to any other meetings in that year. The

Annual General Meeting will be held at such time and place as the

Directors determine. All General Meetings, other than Annual General

Meetings, are called Extraordinary General Meetings. The Directors

may at any time call an Extraordinary General Meeting. Extraordinary

General Meetings shall also be convened by the Directors on the

requisition of members holding, at the date of the requisition, not less

than 5% of the paid-up capital carrying the right to vote at General

Meetings.

No business may be transacted at any General Meeting unless a

quorum is present at the time when the meeting proceeds to business.

Three persons entitled to attend and to vote upon the business to be

transacted, each being a member or a proxy for a member, constitutes

a quorum.

The shareholders have the right to receive notice of a General Meeting.

In the case of an Annual General Meeting or of a meeting for the

passing of a special resolution, twenty-one clear days’ notice at the

least, and in any other case fourteen clear days’ notice at the least,

needs to be given in writing in the manner provided for in the Articles

to all the members (subject to any restrictions imposed on any shares),

to the Directors, the Secretary and the Auditors and any other person

entitled to receive notice under the Companies Act. The shareholders

also have the right to attend, speak, vote and ask questions at General

Meetings. In accordance with Irish company law, the Company specifies

record dates for General Meetings, by which date shareholders

must be registered in the Register of Members of the Company to

be entitled to attend. Record dates are specified in the notes to the

Notice of a General Meeting. Shareholders may exercise their right to

vote on some or all of their shares by appointing a proxy or proxies,

by electronic means or in writing. The requirements for the receipt of

valid proxy forms are set out in the notes to the notice convening the

meeting. A shareholder, or a group of shareholders, holding at least

3% of the issued share capital of the Company has the right to put an

item on the agenda of the Annual General Meeting or to table a draft

resolution for inclusion in the agenda of a General Meeting, subject to

certain timing requirements prescribed by the Companies Act and any

contrary provision of Irish company law.

Voting at any General Meeting is by a show of hands unless a poll is

properly demanded. On a show of hands, every member who is present

in person or by proxy has one vote regardless of the number of shares

they hold. On a poll, every member who is present in person or by

proxy has one vote for each share they hold. A poll may be demanded

by the Chairman of the meeting or by at least three members

having the right to vote at the meeting or by a member or members

representing not less than one-tenth of the total voting rights of all the

members having the right to vote at the meeting or by a member or

members holding shares in the Company conferring a right to vote at

the meeting, being shares on which an aggregate sum has been paid

up equal to and not less than one-tenth of the total sum paid up on all

shares conferring that right.

Dedlnes for exercsn votn rhts

Voting rights at General Meetings of the Company are exercised when

the Chairman puts the resolution at issue to a vote of the meeting.

Where a person is appointed to vote for a shareholder as proxy, the

instrument of appointment must be received by the Company not later

than the latest time approved by the Directors.

88

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

  

#### CONTINUED

![]()

Audt, rs nd nternl control

Bord’s pproch to rs mnement

nd nternl control

The Board of Directors has responsibility for the Group’s system

of internal control and risk management. This involves an ongoing

process of identifying, evaluating and managing the significant risks

faced by the Group and regularly reviewing the effectiveness of the

resultant system of internal control and risk management that have

been in place throughout the financial year and up to the date of

approval of the Annual Report and Accounts. The Board has delegated

to management the planning and implementation of the system of

internal control throughout the Group. The system of internal control

is designed to provide reasonable, but not absolute, assurance against

material misstatement or loss. Both it and the risk management

system accord with Financial Reporting Council’s Guidance on Risk

Management, Internal Control and Related Financial and Business

Reporting (September 2014). The key elements of the systems include

the following:

•  The Board, in conjunction with management, identifies the major

risks faced by the Group and determines the appropriate course of

action to manage these risks;

•  Risk assessment and evaluation are an integral part of the

management process throughout the Group. Risks are identified

and evaluated and appropriate risk management strategies are

implemented;

•  The Board maintains control and direction over appropriate

strategic, financial, organisational and compliance issues, and

has put in place an organisational structure with defined lines of

responsibility and authority; and

•  Capital expenditures are controlled centrally and, if in excess of

predefined levels, are subject to approval by the Board.

Revew nd effectveness of the rs mnement

nd nternl control sstems

The Board conducted a review of the effectiveness of the Group’s

risk management and internal controls systems, including financial,

operational and compliance controls, and as part of this it obtained a

report from the internal auditor. In the course of this review the Board

did not identify nor was it advised of any failings or weaknesses which

it determined to be significant.

Complnce polces & trnn

Kenmare insists on honesty, integrity and fairness in all aspects of

its business and expects the highest standards of professionalism

and ethical conduct to be maintained in all its activities. The Group

has detailed policies and procedures in place on a range of relevant

areas such as anti-bribery, diversity and inclusion, health and safety,

environment, human rights and business ethics. Depending on the

nature of their role, Directors and employees of the Group receive

more detailed training on those policies both as part of their induction

process and Kenmare’s ongoing training programme. An e-Learning

programme, which includes topics such as insider dealing, anti-bribery,

market abuse regulation and whistleblowing, has been put in place.

Whstleblown

Kenmare promotes a culture of openness and accountability and

encourages staff to report suspected wrongdoing as soon as possible,

in the knowledge that their concerns will be taken seriously and

investigated as appropriate, and that their confidentiality will be

protected wherever possible. Concerns can be raised with a line

manager, externally with SafeCall, an independent external reporting

line or with the Chair of the Audit & Risk Committee or our General

Counsel. Employees may raise concerns anonymously if they wish.

Kenmare’s policies make clear that retaliation against any employee

who raises a genuine concern is prohibited. Where concerns are raised,

they are investigated in an appropriate and independent manner.

Steholder enement

Kenmare has adopted a Stakeholder Engagement Policy (available

on its website at www.kenmareresources.com/sustainability/policies)

pursuant to which it will, inter alia:

•  Engage openly and honestly with its key stakeholders (including

shareholders) using appropriate communication tools and

in a regular and timely manner, having regard to commercial

sensitivities; and

•  Consult and listen to all its stakeholders as appropriate,

understand their aspirations, concerns and their views within the

context of its decision-making processes.

More details on stakeholder engagement can be found on page 18

and 19.

Communt enement

Kenmare values highly its strong relationship with its host

communities. Our stakeholder engagement plan is updated annually

and reflects the changing dynamics in the relationship between the

Mine and the community. We work with local communities through

the Kenmare Moma Development Association (KMAD). Read more on

pages 54 and 55 or read the KMAD Annual Report 2021 at https://www.

kenmareresources.com/en/sustainability/kmad

As a result of the COVID-19 pandemic and resulting travel restrictions,

the Non-Executive Directors were unable to visit the Moma Mine in

2021 but in February 2022, Kenmare hosted a Mine visit for the Board

and Executive Committee. The Directors took the opportunity to meet

with management, staff and community members and to visit some of

the projects being implemented by KMAD.

Worforce enement

The Board has designated Graham Martin as the Non-Executive

Director responsible for engagement with the Group’s workforce.

Asaresult of the COVID-19 pandemic, Graham was unable to visit

theMine in connection with this role but, in December 2021, he held

video-conference calls with employee representatives at the Mine and

met with staff in the Dublin office to discuss any concerns they might

have or issues they wished to raise with the Board. In February 2022,

the Board visited the Mine and Graham continued these discussions

with the workforce. More details on workforce engagement are on

page 91.

89

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

GOVERNANCE

![]()

Shreholder enement

Communications with shareholders are given high priority. Annual

Reports and Accounts are sent to shareholders. Major transactions

and production guidance are also notified to the market, and the

Company’s website www.kenmareresources.com, provides the full text

of all announcements. The website also contains the annual reports,

half year results and investor presentations. In addition, the Company

maintains several social media accounts such as Twitter, LinkedIn and

Facebook, which are regularly updated with operational, financial and

sustainability-focused news.

The following Corporate Governance documents are available on the

Company's website:

•  Directors’ Remuneration Policy

•  Terms of reference of the Nomination, Remuneration, Audit & Risk

and Sustainability Committees together with their most recent

reports and meeting attendance details

•  Memorandum and Articles of Association of the Company

•  Policies on Health and Safety, Human Rights, Business Ethics,

Anti-Bribery, Whistleblowing, Employment, Diversity and Inclusion,

Freedom of Association, Community Engagement and Investment

and Stakeholder Engagement

•  Whistleblower hotline contact numbers

•  Principal risks and uncertainties

•  Statement of payments to governments

Our website contains the following information for investors:

•  Annual reports, half year results and presentations

•  Share price information

•  Regulatory news

•  FAQs on our debt financing

•  Details of meetings and voting

•  Circulars

•  Details of major shareholders

•  FAQs for shareholders about their holdings

Where necessary, the Board and Committee Chairs engage with

shareholders on specific topics and, where relevant, provide feedback

to other Directors. The Chairman and Senior Independent Director are

also available throughout the year to meet shareholders on request.

The Board is kept informed of the views of shareholders through

the Executive Directors’ attendance at investor presentations and

results presentations. Relevant feedback from such meetings, investor

relations reports and brokers notes are provided to the entire Board on

a regular basis. The Board also receives briefings from the Company’s

brokers.

Capital Markets days and Mine visits for major shareholders are held

periodically and feature presentations by the Executive Committee

and the site leadership team. In addition to shareholders, these events

are attended by members of the Board, advisers, sell-side analysts

and potential investors. Physical meetings were restricted during 2021

due to the COVID-19 pandemic but video-conference calls were held

instead.

On an ongoing basis, our Investor Relations team acts as a focal point

for contact with investors and they provide information and deal with

queries as they arise. The Company Secretary engages annually with

proxy advisers in advance of the Company’s AGM. The Company’s

AGM affords shareholders the opportunity to question the Chairman

and the Board.

OIA reltonshp reement

OIA (formerly the State General Reserve Fund (“SGRF”)) currently

does not fall within the definition of controlling shareholder under the

Listing Rules as it holds less than 30% of Kenmare’s equity. However,

the Company and African Acquisition S.à.r.l., the vehicle through which

SGRF invested in the Company, have entered into arrangements

equivalent to those that would be expected to be in place between a

listed company and its controlling shareholder. This is to ensure the

independence of the Company from that shareholder. In particular,

the Company entered into a subscription and relationship agreement,

dated 18 June 2016, with African Acquisition S.à.r.l. that, amongst other

things, sets forth the relevant arrangements.

Substntl holdns

The Company is not owned or controlled directly or indirectly by any

government or by any corporation or by any other natural or legal

person severally or jointly. The major shareholders do not have any

special voting rights. Details of the substantial holdings as at

31 December 2021 and 31 March 2022 are provided on page 126.

Stoc exchne lstns

Kenmare, which is incorporated in Ireland and subject to Irish company

law, has a premium listing on the London Stock Exchange (LSE) and is

subject to the Listing Rules of the UK Listing Authority.

Kenmare has a secondary listing on Euronext Dublin. For this reason,

the Company is not subject to the same ongoing listing requirements

as those which would apply to an Irish company with a primary listing

on Euronext Dublin, including the requirement that certain transactions

require the approval of shareholders. For further information,

shareholders should consult their own financial adviser.

AGM updte

The AGM is an opportunity for the Executive Directors to deliver

presentations on the business and for shareholders, both institutional

and private, to question the Board directly. Generally, all Directors

attend the AGM and are available to meet with shareholders. Notice

of the AGM, proxy statement and the Annual Report and financial

statements are sent to shareholders at least 21 days before the

meeting. A separate resolution will be proposed at the AGM on

each separate issue including a particular resolution relating to the

adoption of the Directors’ Report and Auditor’s Report and the financial

statements. Details of the proxy votes for and against each resolution,

together with details of votes withheld, are announced after the result

of the votes by hand. These details are published on the Company’s

website following the conclusion of the AGM. At the AGM held on

13 May 2021, there were no material votes cast against any resolutions.

90

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

  

#### CONTINUED

![]()

“A recently recruited manager remarked that that there is a refreshing

culture of openness at the Mine and that the relationships between

staff and supervisors were among the best she had seen in mining."

Worforce enement

“Throughout 2021 when COVID-19 restrictions were in place, management kept

in touch with employees and contractors in a variety of ways, with visits to the

Mine when circumstances allowed. Understandably, it was possible to convene

some but not all of the usual employee-engagement forums.

Despite the challenges, I believe that we managed as well as possible in the

circumstances to facilitate effective engagement with the workforce. In late

2021, I engaged over a video link with some Heads of Department at the Mine

and met a number of staff in the Dublin office. We had very open and wide-

ranging discussions.

I noted that major changes in 2021 in some key roles and responsibilities in the

Dublin office appeared to have been managed smoothly and the new recruits

were settling in well. The Dublin staff made several constructive suggestions

which I passed on to the Executive Directors.

In December, I reported to the Board on my interactions with the workforce.

InFebruary 2022, we visited the Mine and met with a considerable number

of employees and contractors in both work and social settings.”

 

DESIGNATED WORKFORCE

ENGAGEMENT DIRECTOR

91

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

GOVERNANCE

![]()

I am pleased to present the report of the Nomination

Committee for 2021. During the year, the Committee met

four times and the main areas of focus were changes to the

Board, which included assessing the skills and experience

of existing Board members, diversity on the Board, the

composition of the Board’s Committees, and Board and

Committee evaluations. This report describes how the

Committee has fulfilled its responsibilities during the

year under its Terms of Reference and under the relevant

requirements of the UK Corporate Governance Code 2018.

# A dverse

# nd effectve

Bord

 

CHAIR OF THE NOMINATION COMMITTEE

Commttee membershp

Name Role Independent

Date of Appointment

to Committee

Meetings

Attended

Graham Martin Chair Yes 25/05/2017 4

Elaine Dorward-King Member Yes 13/05/2020 4

Deirdre Somers Member Yes 31/12/2021 N/A

    

•  Regularly reviewing the structure, size, composition and length

ofservice of the Board and making recommendations to the Board

with regards to changes considered advisable;

•  Assessing the effectiveness and performance of the Board and

Committees including consideration of the balance of skills,

knowledge, independence, diversity and experience of the Board

and Committees, and other factors relevant to its effectiveness;

•  Considering succession planning for Directors and other Senior

Executives, taking into account the challenges and opportunities

facing the Group, what skills and expertise are needed in the future,

and ensuring a diverse pipeline for succession;

•  Identifying, and nominating for the approval of the Board, candidates

for appointment as Directors and ensuring that there is a formal,

rigorous and transparent procedure for appointment;

•  Reviewing the results of the Board performance evaluation process

that relate to the composition of the Board, its diversity and how

effectively the members of the Board work together; and

•  Reviewing periodically the time input required from a Non-Executive

Director.

The standard terms of contract for Non-Executive Directors are available

on request from the Company Secretary, at the Company’s registered

office during normal business hours, and at the AGM (for 15 minutes prior

to the meeting and during the meeting).

See the Committee’s terms of reference at https://www.kenmareresources.

com/en/about-us/corporate-governance/nominations-committee

  

In May 2021, Gabriel Smith retired from the Board.

On 31 December 2021, Peter Bacchus resigned from

the Board, Deirdre Somers joined the Committee in

his place and I took over the Chair. As a result, the

Nomination Committee now consists of myself, Elaine

Dorward-King and Deirdre Somers, all of whom are

Independent Non-Executive Directors. Gabriel Smith

and Peter Bacchus attended all of the Committee

meetings held in 2021 during the periods in which

they were members of the Committee.

92

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

  

![]()

Ensuring that the Board continues to have the requisite

skills to support the Company’s strategy will remain a

priority for my tenure as Chair. I will also focus on the

strategy for further enhancing the Board’s diversity. As

shown on page 74, there is a good range of terms of tenure

on the Board with five Non-Executive Directors in their first

term of three years; two in their second term and Steven

McTiernan completing his final term of three years.

Trnn

2021 saw the launch of an online training platform for

Kenmare staff which was extended to Directors later in the

year. This covers legal and regulatory areas such as market

abuse regulation, data protection and whistleblowing as

well as internal company policies and procedures. This will

allow Directors to update and refresh their knowledge in

their own time. Directors are also encouraged to undertake

appropriate external training on relevant matters.

In addition, external experts may be invited to attend

certain Board or Committee meetings to address the Board

(or relevant Committee, as the case may be) on relevant

industry matters and on developments in corporate

governance, risk management and executive remuneration.

Successon

Each year the Committee considers the leadership needs of

the Group and succession planning for senior management

roles including the Managing Director and Financial Director.

During the year, the Committee received updates from

management on succession planning activities through the

Group. Board members regularly engage with members of

the senior management team who present at Board and

strategy meetings.

Commttee composton

During the year, the Committee considered and made

recommendations to the Board regarding several changes

to the composition of the Board’s Committees. In May,

following the retirement of Gabriel Smith from the Board

at the Annual General Meeting, Deirdre Somers took over

the role of Chair of the Audit & Risk Committee and joined

the Remuneration Committee as a member. Following

the resignation of Peter Bacchus on 31 December 2021, I

assumed the role of Chair of this Committee, Deirdre Somers

became a member of this Committee, Clever Fonseca joined

the Remuneration Committee, and Elaine Dorward-King

joined the Audit & Risk Committee. The current committee

memberships of each Director are set out on pages 76 to 77.

Dverst nd nclusvt

Kenmare recognises the benefits of diversity and its

objective to achieve greater diversity at Board and senior

management level, as well as across the wider workforce.

This is supported by the Group’s Diversity and Inclusion

Policy which can be found at https://www.kenmareresources.

com/en/sustainability/policies.

The Board keeps this policy under review to ensure that it is

effective in achieving diversity in its broadest sense, having

regard to experience, age, gender, religious beliefs, sexual

orientation, race, ethnicity, disability, nationality, background

and culture and instructs any search consultants it engages

to consider this in sourcing candidates. We recognise that

Successon nd chnes to the Bord ths er

During 2021, the Committee considered the structure, size,

skills and composition of the Board and its Committees. The

Committee maintains a skills matrix of the current Board to

identify areas for enhancement and to highlight skills that

may be required, or which need to be replaced due to Board

retirements. In early January 2021, the Committee considered

that the Board would be enhanced by the appointment of

an additional Director with suitable expertise in sub-Saharan

Africa, natural resources technology or capital projects, all

areas which it was felt would strengthen the Board.

An external recruitment consultant, The Effective Board

LLP (which has no connection with the Company other

than its involvement in previous searches), was engaged

to assist in the process which resulted in the co-option of

Mette Dobel to the Board with effect from 1 January 2022.

This process is outlined on page 94. Mette is currently

Regional President, Europe, North Africa, Russia/CIS for

FLSmidth, an engineering, equipment and service solutions

provider to the global mining and cement industries. She

holds a Masters in Engineering and a Bachelor of Science

(Commercial) from Københavns Teknikum.

In March 2021, Tim Keating, a Non-Executive Director,

stepped down from his role with Oman Investment Authority

(OIA), which controls African Acquisition S.à.r.l. (AAS) one of

Kenmare’s largest shareholders and which had nominated

Tim to the Kenmare Board. As a result, he stepped down from

the Kenmare Board and AAS nominated Sameer Oundhakar

in his place. The Committee reviewed Sameer’s suitability for

the role and recommended that his appointment to the Board

proceed. Sameer joined OIA in 2018 and is a Senior Manager

in the Diversified Private Equity Investments department

of OIA. He has a Bachelor’s degree with distinction in

Mechanical Engineering from VJTI Mumbai, a Post Graduate

Diploma in Management from the Indian Institute of

Management Lucknow and an MBA from INSEAD.

In 2021, the Committee together with the Managing Director

also led the search for a new Chair of the Board noting that

Steven McTiernan would have completed nine years on

the Board on 11 March 2022. This was a long and important

process as it was necessary to find a candidate who not

only possessed the necessary leadership qualities and

corporate expertise but who would also work well with the

existing Board. The Effective Board LLP was also engaged

to assist in this search which culminated in the appointment

of Andrew Webb as a Non-Executive Director and Chair

designate on 2 December 2021. Andrew brings extensive

natural resources and financial advisory experience to the

Board. He was previously a Managing Director at Rothschild

& Co. in the Global Advisory team, where he worked for 25

years until September 2018. It has been agreed that Steven’s

tenure will be extended by two months to the Annual

General Meeting of the Company in May this year to allow

for Andrew to gain more experience of the operation of the

Board and its Committees (especially given the difficulty in

holding physical meetings due to COVID-19 restrictions).

These three appointments have brought mining technology

and automation, private equity and financial advisory skills

and expertise as well as additional gender and ethnic

diversity and diverse geographical experience to the Board.

Read more about

diversity on

page 53

Read more about

the annual board

evaluation on

page 86

93

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

GOVERNANCE

![]()

diversity aids implementation of our strategy by providing

the Board with different ways to tackle an issue, healthy

debate and challenge of the Board and the executive team

as well as making Kenmare more adaptable to changes in

our environment.

While the Board will always seek to appoint candidates on

merit against objective criteria, greater diversity is actively

considered when making Board appointments. Gender and

diversity will continue to be given careful consideration

when shortlisting candidates as part of the process of Board

refreshment and renewal, as it was in 2021. Following the

appointment of Mette Dobel to the Board with effect from

1 January 2022 and following Steven McTiernan’s retirement

from the Board at the 2022 Annual General Meeting, female

representation on the Board will be one third.

The recent external evaluation (details of which are on page

86) found that Board has a reasonable level of diversity and

that the Board has and continues to demonstrate strong

commitment to improving diversity in terms of ethnicity/

geography, gender and age. The issue of diversity will

be reviewed by the Board later in the year when it has

completed a period of adjustment following the appointment

of a new Chair and other Non-Executive Directors.

The Board and Executive Management is committed to

increasing female representation in senior leadership

positions across the Group. The Group is also making

progress with this objective, with 20% of the Executive

Committee being female and a further 6 women in their

direct reports.

The Board and management continue to focus on evolving

and implementing strategies for recruiting and developing

colleagues in ways that promote diversity and inclusion.

Addtonl Drectorshps

During the year, Peter Bacchus was appointed as a Non-

Executive Director of Trident Royalties plc and Sameer

Oundhakar was appointed as a Non-Executive Director of

Kore Potash plc. Prior to accepting these appointments,

both Peter and Sameer discussed the matter with either

the Chairman of the Board or the Board itself which was

satisfied that the responsibilities resulting from these new

positions would not adversely impact on their respective

time commitments to Kenmare, would not result in a conflict

of interest and would be likely to enhance their respective

abilities to contribute to the long-term success of the Group.

Bord effectveness

In accordance with provisions of the Code, a performance

evaluation of the Board is carried out annually and facilitated

externally every third year. In 2021, an external performance

evaluation was conducted by Board Excellence. Further

details of the evaluation, the process, outcomes and actions

are set out on page 86 of the Corporate Governance section

and are incorporated into this report by reference. The

results of the 2021 evaluation process were largely positive

but a number of areas for improvement were identified and

an action plan has been drawn up for their implementation,

which will be overseen by this Committee.

The evaluation suggested that the Board could be further

strengthened by a Non-Executive Director with robust

operations experience in both the mineral sands area and

potentially in other mining areas and by an Africa based

director. Currently, however, there are no plans to enlarge

the Board and to appoint additional directors but this

suggestion will be borne in mind should a vacancy arise

on the Board. Given that several of the Directors were

appointed to the Board in the last 18 months and that

Andrew Webb will assume the role of Chairman in May 2022,

it would be prudent to allow the appointees to settle into

their roles and for a new Board dynamic to evolve before

assessing whether any additional skills or experience are

required.

Commttee effectveness nd prortes for 2022

The Committee’s performance and effectiveness was also

considered as part of the external evaluation. The evaluator

found that the Committee has scope for improvement

particularly in the area of succession planning for both

senior Executives and Non-Executive directors and this will

be a key area of focus for this Committee in 2022.

Acnowledments

I would like to thank the Committee members for their

commitment and input to the work of the Committee in

2021. I would also like to acknowledge the contribution of

both Gabriel Smith and Peter Bacchus to the Committee

over the years and to thank them for their efforts and wish

them well.

 

CHAIR OF THE NOMINATION COMMITTEE

4 April 2022

   

01 The Committee approves a role specification

based on skills and experience required and the

Diversity Policy

02 An independent search agent is appointed

03 The Committee considers a longlist and then

a shortlist of potential candidates and holds

interviews

04 The preferred candidate is invited to meet with all

Board members and due diligence is carried out

05 The Committee makes a recommendation to the

Board for consideration

06 Following Board approval, the appointment

is announced in line with regulations and an

induction process takes place.

94

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

  

#### CONTINUED

![]()

GOVERNANCE

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

95

![]()

# A record er

# for sfet

 

CHAIR OF THE SUSTAINABILITY COMMITTEE

I am pleased to present the report of the Sustainability Committee

for 2021. During the year, the Committee met six times. Unfortunately,

due to COVID-19 restrictions, all but one meeting were held by

video-conference but we were pleased to finally meet in person in

December and to visit the Mine in February 2022. The main areas of

focus for our meetings were as set out below. This report describes

how the Committee has fulfilled its responsibilities during the year

under its Terms of Reference and under the relevant requirements of

the UK Corporate Governance Code 2018.

2021 sustnblt performnce

We commend the team for their continued focus on health and

safety and on the significant achievement of the lowest ever LTIFR

the Company has recorded of 0.03 per 200,000 hours worked. The

team recorded over six million hours worked without an LTI to the

end of 2021 and achieved one year without an LTI on 6 January 2022.

In addition, the Moma Mine retained a NOSA five-star accreditation

for its health, safety and environmental performance for a sixth

consecutive year.

The camp health clinic also successfully rolled out COVID-19

vaccinations, with 96% of employees double vaccinated by year-end

and 12,000 vaccines donated to the local communities.

2021 also saw a significant focus on Kenmare’s climate strategy and

the Company drafted its first Climate Strategy Report aligned to the

recommendations of TCFD, and set an ambition to achieve Net Zero

Greenhouse Gas emissions by 2040 for Scope 1 & 2. In addition, the

Company has set a short-term carbon emissions reduction target

of 12% by 2024, which will be delivered largely by the RUPS project,

due to begin commissioning in the first half of 2022. Achieving this

emissions reduction will be dependent on reliable supply of electricity

by EdM outside of the rainy season.

Commttee membershp

Name Role Independent

Date of Appointment

to Committee

Meetings

Attended

Elaine Dorward-King Chair Yes 4/11/2019 6

Clever Fonseca Member Yes 2/10/2019 6

Graham Martin Member Yes 2/10/2019 6

    

•  Oversee management of health, safety, security, social and

environmental risks, and facilitate progressive employment

practices on our operating sites;

•  Facilitate fair land access, compensation, and timely

rehabilitation arrangements in our mining areas;

•  Advocate for and promote community development,

particularly economic, healthcare and education in our host

communities;

•  Incorporate management of climate change and other

sustainability factors into Group plans, with external reporting

where appropriate to recognised international norms; and

•  Monitor socio-political developments within the region and

Mozambique.

See the Committee’s terms of reference at

www.kenmareresources.com/en/about-us/corporate-governance/

sustainability-committee

  

In March 2021, Tim Keating, African Acquisition S.à.r.l.'s Board

representative, stepped down from the Board. As a result, the

Sustainability Committee now consists of myself as Chair, Clever

Fonseca and Graham Martin, all of whom are Independent Non-

Executive Directors. The committee met six times in 2021.

96

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

  

![]()

Ares of focus n 2021

     

ESG strte,

trets nd reportn

•  Reviewed and approved the Company’s sustainability strategy, including mid-term public ESG targets

•  Reviewed and approved Executives’ 2022 ESG targets and progress against 2021 ESG targets

•  Approved the Sustainability Report for 2020

•  Discussed TCFD and other sustainability reporting requirements and the Company’s approach to these.

Helth nd Sfet

•  Considered management’s report on Health and Safety of Employees and the Community around the Moma

Mine at every meeting

•  Reviewed management’s plans to minimise COVID-19 exposure at the Moma Mine

•  Monitored the number of cases of COVID-19 at the Mine and the condition of infected employees

•  Reviewed the Mine's community safety management and incidents reporting

•  Reviewed a new wellness initiative at the Mine

Envronment

•  Reviewed and approved the Net Zero Climate Policy, and Climate-strategy following a review of climate-related

risks & opportunities

•  Received and reviewed Land Management and Water Strategy updates

•  Discussed the Conservation Agriculture programme and food security for communities

Communt nd

socl ffrs

•  Considered management’s report on Community and Social Affairs and Community Development at every meeting

•  Instigated an investigation into the viability of a river crossing in connection with the Namalope West

resettlement plan and the socio-economic situation in Namalope West

•  Received and reviewed an update on external relations with local regional and national authorities in Mozambique

•  Reviewed plans for the sustainable development of the Moma/Larde area

•  Reviewed the KMAD three year Strategic plan 2022-2024

•  Received updates on the political situation in Mozambique and its country risk factors

Emploees

•  Monitored health and safety incidents and initiatives at the Moma Mine

Humn rhts

•  Reviewed results of the supply chain compliance audit

•  Approved the Modern Slavery Statement in respect to 2020

Securt

•  Reviewed procedures around the use and discharge of weapons at site

•  Approved the site security strategy

Terms of reference

•  Considered its terms of reference to ensure they remain appropriate for the Group’s needs. The terms of

reference are available on the Kenmare website at https://www.kenmareresources.com/en/about-us/corporate-

governance/sustainability-committee

Commttee effectveness nd prortes for 2022

As outlined in the Corporate Governance Report, during 2021 there was an external evaluation of the Committee’s performance and effectiveness. I am

pleased to confirm that the Committee continues to operate effectively and in 2022 will enhance its focus on the longer term strategic sustainability

related risks and their mitigation plans. Priorities for the Committee during 2022 will include evaluating the long-term risks associated with Kenmare’s

social licence to operate in Moma; an update to Kenmare’s land rehabilitation strategy to better align the community and Kenmare’s priorities with

regards to food security, biodiversity and carbon sequestration; and overseeing KMAD’s progress on its new strategic pillar of water and sanitation.

Concluson

I would like to thank the Committee members for their commitment and input to the work of the Committee during 2021. In particular I would like

to thank Michael Carvill, Managing Director, for his continued leadership, Ben Baxter and his operations team for their efforts, and the external

affairs team led by Gareth Clifton for their dedication to strong social and environmental performance.

 

CHAIR OF THE SUSTAINABILITY COMMITTEE

4 April 2022

Kenmare’s commitment to local socio-economic development through

KMAD continued, with 700 farmers participating in the Conservation

Agriculture programme, delivering a productivity increase of 49% for

those using this approach, and the construction of the Pilivili health

centre, providing 27,000 community members with healthcare access.

Steady progress on improving the gender diversity of the Board,

Executive Team and overall female representation at the Moma

Mine continued and by the end of 2021, 12.5% of the workforce at the

mine was female (2020: 10.6%). Our Mine workforce comprised 97%

Mozambican employees and the number of employees living locally to

the Mine grew to 70% (2020: 62%).

97

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

GOVERNANCE

![]()

# Effectve rs

# mnement nd

# nternl control

 

CHAIR OF THE AUDIT & RISK COMMITTEE

I am pleased to present the report of the Audit

& Risk Committee for 2021. During the year, the

Committee met six times and the main areas of

focus were as set out on page 101. This report

describes how the Committee has fulfilled its

responsibilities during the year under its terms

of reference and under the relevant requirements

of the UK Corporate Governance Code 2018.

Commttee membershp

Name Role Independent

Date of

Appointment to

Committee

Meetings

Attended

Deirdre Somers Chair Yes 19/08/2020 6

Clever Fonseca Member Yes 13/05/2020 6

Elaine Dorward-King Member Yes 31/12/2021 N/A

    

•  Monitoring the integrity of the Group’s financial statements and any formal

announcements relating to the Group’s financial performance and reviewing

significant financial reporting judgements contained in them;

•  Assessing whether the Annual Report and Accounts, taken as a whole, is fair,

balanced and understandable, and provides the information necessary for

shareholders to assess the Group’s performance, business model and strategy;

•  Monitoring the external auditor’s independence and objectivity and, in particular,

the appropriateness of the provision of non-audit services;

•  Monitoring the effectiveness of the Group’s internal control and risk management

systems;

•  Considering the appropriate risk appetite for the Group and overseeing the current

and prospective risks faced by the Group and its strategy in relation to future risks;

•  Ensuring the risk management function is properly resourced, with adequate

information rights and sufficient independence such that it is free from

management interference;

•  Making recommendations for the Board to put to shareholders for their approval

in General Meetings regarding the appointment, remuneration and terms of

engagement of the external auditor;

•  Monitoring the effectiveness of the internal audit function; and

•  Reporting to the Board, identifying any matters in respect of which it considers

that action or improvement is needed, and making recommendations as to the

steps to be taken.

The Chair of the Audit & Risk Committee attends the Annual General Meeting to

answer questions on the report on the Committee’s activities and matters within the

scope of the Committee’s responsibilities.

See the Committee’s terms of reference at https://www.kenmareresources.com/en/

about-us/corporate-governance/audit-risk-committee.

  

In May 2021, Gabriel Smith retired from

the Board and, in December 2021, Peter

Bacchus resigned as a Director. The

Audit & Risk Committee now consists of

myself, as Chair, Clever Fonseca and Elaine

Dorward-King, all of whom are Independent

Non-Executive Directors. As outlined in the

Directors’ biographical details, members

bring considerable accounting, corporate

financial and mining industry experience to

the work of the Committee. I am a Chartered

Accountant and have been designated

by the Board as the Committee’s financial

expert. Details of the skills and experience

of the Committee members are set out on

pages 76 and 77.

Both Gabriel Smith and Peter Bacchus

attended all Committee meetings held

prior to their respective departures from

the Company.

98

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

    

![]()

In 2021, KPMG provided a number of audit services and

non-audit services. The non-audit services consisted mainly

of audit-related assurance concerning the review of the half-

yearly financial statements and Mozambican tax compliance

services and other related matters. The Committee is

satisfied that the external auditor’s knowledge of the Group

was an important factor in choosing it to provide these

services. The fee paid to KPMG in 2021 in respect of audit

services and non-audit services was $166,000 and $92,000

respectively, a ratio of 1.8:1. KPMG has stated that it does not

consider that these fees create a self-interest threat since

the level of fees is not significant to the firm as a whole. The

Committee is therefore satisfied that the non-audit work did

not compromise KPMG’s independence or objectivity and

that it was in the interests of the Group to retain KPMG for

those services. Details of the amounts paid to KPMG during

the year for audit and other services are set out in Note 7 to

the consolidated financial statements on page 150.

Effectveness

The Committee, on behalf of the Board, is responsible for

the relationship with the external auditor and for monitoring

the effectiveness and quality of the external audit

process. The Committee’s primary means of assessing the

effectiveness of the external audit process is by monitoring

performance against the agreed audit plan. In addition, we

consider the following:

•  The experience and knowledge of the external

audit team;

•  The quality of presentations to the Board and

Committee;

•  The technical insights provided relevant to the Group;

•  Demonstration of a clear understanding of the Group’s

business and key risks; and

•  The results of post-audit interviews with management

and the Audit & Risk Committee Chair.

Based on the above, the Committee is satisfied with the

effectiveness of the external auditor for 2021.

Externl udt

Independence nd non-udt servces

The Committee is responsible for ensuring that the external

auditor is independent and for implementing appropriate

safeguards where the external auditor also provides

non-audit services to the Group. The Committee closely

monitors the level of audit and non-audit services that audit

firms provide to the Group. The Committee has adopted a

policy on the provision of non-audit services by the external

auditor on the basis that they may provide such services

only where the engagement will not compromise their audit

objectivity and independence, they have the understanding

of the Group necessary to provide the service and they

are considered to be the most appropriate to carry out the

work. All non-audit services provided by audit firms must be

approved by the Committee.

KPMG is the Group’s external auditor and has confirmed

to the Committee that it is independent from the Group

under the requirements of the Irish Auditing and Accounting

Supervisory Authority’s (IAASA) Ethical Standards for

Auditors. The Committee reviews and approves any

appointment of an individual, within three years of having

previously been employed by the current external auditor, to

a senior managerial position in the Group.

The Company Secretary, the external audit lead partner and,

from time to time, the Financial Director attend meetings

at the invitation of the Committee. Twice each year, the

Committee and the external auditor discuss, without

management present, matters relating to its remit and any

issues.

KPMG was approved as auditor by the Company at the AGM

in May 2019 and began its engagement in July 2019. From

the commencement of KPMG’s engagement, the lead audit

partner was David Meagher and audit partner was Keith

Watt. Following David’s retirement in 2021, Keith assumed

the role of lead audit partner.

Read more about

our financial

performance on

page 44 to 48

Read more about

our principal risks

on page 64 to 71

99

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

GOVERNANCE

![]()

Fnncl reportn nd snfcnt

fnncl udements

A key responsibility of the Committee is to consider the

significant areas of complexity, management judgement

and estimation that have been applied in the preparation

of the financial statements. The Committee has reviewed

the suitability of the accounting policies which have been

adopted and whether management have made appropriate

judgements and disclosures. The table on page 102 sets

out the significant matters considered by the Committee

in relation to the financial statements for the year ended 31

December 2021.

Under Provision 25 of the 2018 UK Corporate Governance

Code, the Committee, upon request from its Board, should,

“provide advice on whether the annual report and accounts,

taken as a whole, is fair, balanced and understandable and

provides the information necessary for shareholders to

assess the company’s position and performance, business

model and strategy”

. The Board has tasked the Committee

with this role, which is incorporated into the Committee’s

terms of reference. In line with the above, the Committee

has undertaken a review of the 2021 Annual Report and

Accounts and confirmed to the Board that it was the opinion

of the Committee that, taken as a whole, the 2021 Annual

Report and Accounts are fair, balanced and understandable

and provided the information necessary for shareholders

to assess the Group’s position and performance, business

model and strategy. In advance of providing such a

confirmation to the Board, the Committee considered

the adequacy of the systems and internal controls, the

consistency of the various elements of the 2021 Annual

Report and Accounts (taking into account reports received

by the Board during the year), the level of information

provided, the narrative reporting and the language used.

Rs mnement

The Group has identified and documented critical risks to

the business, including key operational risks and related

controls in its risk register. The Mine’s operational risks

to the business are reviewed quarterly and updated. The

Group’s operational risks are reviewed annually and the

corporate and business risks on the Group’s risk register

are updated.

Following a review of the Group risk register by senior

management, the principal risks identified for the Group

and their mitigations are submitted to the Audit & Risk

Committee and Board for review and approval. These risks

are included in the principal risks and uncertainties facing

the Group as set out on pages 64 to 71. As part of the

internal audit function, controls identified in the risk register

are tested to ensure they are operating effectively.

The Committee assessed the Group’s risk management and

internal control framework in line with the FRC Guidance on

Risk Management, Internal Control and Related Financial

and Business Reporting and reviewed the audit and review

summary reports from the external auditor. The Committee,

having assessed the above information, is satisfied that

the internal control and risk management framework is

operating effectively and has reported this opinion to

the Board.

Internl udt

The Internal Auditor prepares an Internal Audit plan for each

financial year proposing the audit areas to be covered and

the timeframe for each. This is presented to the Committee

for approval. The Internal Auditor updates the Committee on

progress at regular intervals and prepares reports for each

Committee meeting which he presents at the meetings.

The Committee can question the Internal Auditor on the

contents of the reports and the processes employed by

him in investigations. These reports are considered by the

Committee and material matters and recommendations are

then reported to the Board.

The Committee is responsible for monitoring and reviewing

the operation and effectiveness of the Internal Audit

function including its focus, plans, activities and resources.

To fulfil its duties during 2021, the Committee:

•  Reviewed and approved the Internal Audit annual plan

to ensure alignment with the Group’s principal risks;

•  Considered and was satisfied that the competencies,

experience of and level of resources available to

the Internal Auditor were adequate to achieve the

proposed plan;

•  Considered the role and effectiveness of internal audit

in the overall context of the Group’s risk management

framework and was satisfied that the function has

appropriate standing within the Group;

•  Ensured that the Internal Auditor had access to the

Chair of the Board if required; and

•  Ensured co-ordination between Internal Audit and the

external auditor to maximise the benefits from clear

communication and co-ordinated activities.

On the basis of the above the Committee concluded that,

for 2021, the Internal Audit function was performing well and

is satisfied that the quality, experience and expertise of the

function is appropriate for the Group.

Whstleblown

The Company has a Whistleblowing Policy in place and

a third-party service provider is engaged to provide a

confidential 24/7 whistleblowing service available to all

employees to report any wrongdoing in the workplace. The

service does not replace the internal processes within the

organisation, but seeks to provide an alternative for those

employees who, for any reason, do not wish to use the

internal processes. The Audit & Risk Committee Chair is also

positioned to receive written complaints in confidence on

accounting, risk issues, internal controls, auditing issues and

related matters for reporting to the Audit & Risk Committee.

Three reports were received in 2021. Two are still under

investigation as progress has been delayed for reasons

outside Kenmare’s control. A third report was dealt with

satisfactorily by our finance team.

100

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

    

#### CONTINUED

![]()

Ares of focus n 2021

       

Fnncl Reportn

•  The Committee reviewed the 2020 Annual Report and Accounts in March 2021, the 2021 Half Yearly Financial

Report issued in August 2021 and all formal announcements relating to these statements before submitting

them to the Board of Directors with a recommendation to approve.

•  The Committee undertook a review of the 2020 Annual Report and Accounts and confirmed to the Board that

it was the opinion of the Committee that, taken as a whole, the 2020 Annual Report and Accounts are fair,

balanced and understandable and provided the information necessary for shareholders to assess the Group’s

position and performance, business model and strategy.

•  The Committee reviewed management’s impairment assessment together with the viability and going concern

statements in the 2020 Annual Report and Accounts and 2021 Half Yearly Financial Report.

Dstrbutble Reserves

•  The Committee reviewed the Company’s distributable reserves to ensure these were sufficient to pay the 2020

final dividend, the 2021 interim dividend and to buy back shares pursuant to the Tender Offer.

Rs Mnement

nd Internl Control

•  The Committee reviewed the Group’s risk management and internal control framework established for

identifying, evaluating and managing key risks.

•  The principal risks facing the Group were reviewed and considered.

•  The Committee received updates on insurance renewals.

•  The Committee reviewed the Anti-Bribery and Whistleblower policies to ensure they remained appropriate for

the Group’s business.

•  The Group reviewed the Treasury Management Policy and recommended it for approval by the Board.

Internl Audt

•  The Committee reviewed the internal audit charter and was satisfied that it remained appropriate for the Group.

•  The Committee approved the internal audit plan for 2021 and received quarterly updates on progress in this

regard as well as in relation to ad hoc work undertaken during the year.

•  The Committee received quarterly reports from the internal auditor on Safecall (anonymous whistleblower line)

reports received and resulting investigations.

•  The Committee reviewed internal audit reports during the year covering a review of the plant spares and

consumables warehouse relocation plan, the mine’s plant maintenance process and foreign currency payments

process. The Committee also received reports on the investigations into the Safecall reports noted above, a

report investigating impersonation of Kenmare as part of an alleged “scam” and a report on a procurement

process-related issue.

•  The Committee reviewed the effectiveness of the internal audit function.

Externl Audt

•  The Committee agreed the audit plan of the external auditor, KPMG, for their audit of the 2021 Annual Report

and Accounts and their review of the 2021 Half Yearly Financial Report.

•  The Committee reviewed the independence and effectiveness of the external audit process including

the safeguards designed to avoid the possibility that the auditor’s objectivity and independence could be

compromised. The Committee is satisfied that the appropriate policy is in place in respect of services provided

by external auditors.

•  The Committee approved the non-audit services provided by KPMG to the Group in 2021.

•  Post completion of the 2020 audit and 2021 half year review, in conjunction with KPMG, review meetings were

held with senior finance management and it was confirmed by both parties that no issues had arisen during the

audit or review process.

•  The Committee received a presentation from KPMG on proposed UK audit reforms.

Mozmbque Tx

Authort Audt

•  The Committee received regular updates on the Mozambican tax authority’s audit of the tax obligations of

KMML Mozambique Branch.

•  The Committee received input into the audit from local counsel in Mozambique.

•  The Committee reviewed financial reporting disclosures in relation to the audit.

Terms of Reference

•  The Committee considered its terms of reference to ensure they remain appropriate for the Group’s needs.

The terms of reference are available on the Kenmare website at https://www.kenmareresources.com/en/about-

us/corporate-governance/audit-risk-committee

101

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

GOVERNANCE

![]()

Estmtes nd udements

The Committee reviewed in detail the following areas of significant judgement, complexity and estimation in connection with the 2021 financial

statements. The Committee considered the report from the external auditor on the audit work undertaken and conclusions reached as set out in

its audit report on pages 130 to 133.

        

Propert, plnt nd

equpment

The recovery of property, plant and equipment is dependent upon the successful operation of the Mine. The

realisation of cash flow forecast assumptions would result in the recovery of such amounts. During the financial

year the Group carried out an impairment review of property, plant and equipment. As a result of the review no

impairment provision is required in the financial year 2021. Details of the impairment review, assumptions and

judgements are included in Note 13 to the consolidated financial statements.

Revenue reconton

The Group sells its mineral products on the international commercial terms (Incoterms) FOB, CFR and CIF and

has identified the performance criteria and recognition of revenue in relation to products, freight and insurance.

Following discussions with management, the Audit & Risk Committee was satisfied that the revenue recognition

methodology used by management is appropriate.

Other mtters

The Committee considered and is satisfied with a number of other judgements and estimates which have been

made by management including provisioning for tax matters, the mine closure and mine rehabilitation provision,

units of production depreciation, considerations of the impact of climate change on amounts reported in the

financial statements and the carrying amounts of the Parent Company’s investments in subsidiary undertakings.

Audt & Rs Commttee effectveness nd prortes for 2022

As outlined in the Corporate Governance Report, during 2021 there was an external evaluation by Board Excellence of the Board and its

Committees’ performance and effectiveness. I am pleased to confirm that the evaluator found that the Committee is working well, is highly

effective, is well-led, and well supported by the Financial Director, Company Secretary and financial Team. The Committee will continue to focus on

internal control, external audit planning and risk management during 2022.

The Committee would like to thank KPMG for their work on the 2021 financial statements. I would also like to thank my fellow Committee members

for their commitment and input to the work of the Committee during 2021 and the financial team for their assistance, guidance and support.

Lastly, I would like to thank both Gabriel Smith and Peter Bacchus for their contribution to the Committee and to wish them well in their future

endeavours.

 

CHAIR OF THE AUDIT & RISK COMMITTEE

4 April 2022

102

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

    

#### CONTINUED

![]()

103

GOVERNANCE

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

![]()

# A remunerton

# polc tht supports

# enmre's ols

 

CHAIR OF THE REMUNERATION COMMITTEE

Chr’s Overvew

On behalf of the Board, I am very pleased to present the

Remuneration Committee’s report for 2021 on Directors’

remuneration.

This report is divided into three main sections:

•  This statement, which provides a summary of the year

under review and, together with the annual report on

remuneration, describes how the Committee has fulfilled

its responsibilities during the year under its Terms of

Reference and under the relevant requirements of the

UK Corporate Governance Code 2018;

•  The annual report on remuneration which provides

details of the remuneration earned by the Directors in

the year ended 31 December 2021 and how the current

Remuneration Policy will operate for the year ending

31 December 2022; and

•  A summary of the remuneration policy which was

approved by shareholders at the 2020 AGM, and which

applies for the three-year period from the date of that

approval.

Summr of the wor of the Commttee n 2021

In early 2021, most of the Committee’s work focused on

assessing the outcome of the key performance indicators

(KPIs) under the Executive Directors' bonus scheme for

2020, and agreeing some modifications to those metrics for

the application of the scheme in 2021.

We reviewed benchmarking reports prepared by PwC on

the salaries, benefits and fees of the Executive Directors, the

Company Secretary, and the Chairman and set their 2021

levels appropriately, while also reviewing and discussing with

the Executive Directors the remuneration of the executive

committee and senior Mine management.

We also agreed the amount of the annual award to the

Executive Directors under the Group’s long term share

plan, the Kenmare Restricted Share Plan (KRSP), and

the performance indicators to be considered under the

performance underpin while at the same time agreeing

the annual KRSP awards for other employees within the

Committee’s remit.

During the remainder of the year, the Committee monitored

the performance of the Group against the KPIs on a quarterly

basis and we provided regular feedback to the Executives.

The Committee also kept under review during the year the

remuneration and benefits of the Executive Directors in the

context of the remuneration of the Group’s workforce as a

whole. We received presentations from management on the

remuneration structure for workers at the Mine and satisfied

ourselves that our staff receive pay and benefits which

are benchmarked appropriately, take into account local

employment regulations and conditions as well as seniority,

and afforded our workers the opportunity to share in the

benefits from the success of the Group. We are particularly

pleased to note that, following the extension in 2020 of

KRSP awards to certain categories of employee at the Mine

in Mozambique, this was extended to further categories of

Mine staff in 2021. The Committee also notes that there is

no discrimination between our male and female workers at

the Mine in their pay and benefits for similar jobs.

The Committee also received a presentation on terms

and conditions of employment of our Dublin, London, and

Beijing based staff and satisfied itself that the remuneration

and benefits of our employees remained appropriately

benchmarked and that they also had opportunities through

a bonus scheme and the KRSP to share in the success of

the Group.

In December, we were delighted that COVID-19 restrictions

had temporarily eased and allowed us to meet in person

for the first time since early 2020. At that meeting, the

Committee received a presentation from PwC with an

update on current remuneration matters with particular

focus on a review of the 2021 AGM season and investor

feedback on remuneration issues.

Performnce nd rewrd for 2021

Under the current Directors’ remuneration policy, the

Executive Directors receive a base salary (which, apart

from inflationary adjustments, has not been increased since

2010), pension contributions in line with market levels and

the Irish workforce, certain other benefits, an award of

shares under the KRSP, and the opportunity to earn a bonus

Read more about

remuneration

policy on page

118 to 122

Read more about

the 2021 bonus

outcome on page

110 to 111

104

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

  

![]()

depending on the outcome of the remuneration KPIs. In 2021, the

Directors’ remuneration policy operated in line with the intentions set

out in the 2020 Annual Report on Remuneration.

As noted by the Chairman and the Managing Director in their

respective reports, Kenmare delivered a record year for safety,

production, and shipments with EBITDA increasing by 182% and almost

US$100 million returned to shareholders during the year.

These results are reflected in the outcome of the KPIs and

consequently the bonus earned by the Executive Directors.

The performance criteria set by the Committee under the bonus

scheme reflected a mix of quantitative targets and qualitative targets

and were set at stretching levels for the maximum award. The

quantitative targets for 2021 comprised 72.5% (2020: 67.5%) of the

maximum 100% opportunity and the qualitative targets 27.5% (2020:

32.5%).

The quantitative targets covered metrics reflecting mineral production,

financial results and certain environmental, social and governance

(ESG) targets. The qualitative targets included matters such as

completion of an ore body knowledge plan for Nataka in preparation

for a formal Pre-Feasibility Study, certain ESG targets, continuing

COVID-19 management, and Executives’ personal performance.

Outcome

The outcome of the Committee’s assessment of performance

against the quantitative and qualitative criteria resulted in each of

the Executive Directors receiving a bonus of 60.38% of salary. In

accordance with our remuneration policy, any bonus in excess of 50%

of salary was paid in nil-cost share options granted under the KRSP,

which will vest in three years and the balance was paid in cash. The

Committee considers these outcomes a fair reflection of the corporate

performance for the year and the respective individual performances of

the Executives.

The Committee confirms that no malus and clawback provisions were

used during the year.

Implementton of the remunerton

polc for 2022

The Committee believes that the current Directors’ remuneration

policy remains appropriate for 2022. We believe it remains easy to

understand, is relatively simple, and remains motivating. It also allows

sufficient discretion to the Committee to take account of all relevant

matters affecting the Group or its performance in the year. Accordingly,

for 2022 we are proposing to retain the existing structure subject

to some changes to the performance metrics to reflect corporate

priorities for the year including a focus on the long-term strategic plan.

We have also agreed to increase the Executive Directors’ salaries and

all Non-Executive Directors’ fees by 5% to reflect inflationary pressure.

This aligns with wage increases already agreed this year for our

corporate staff. Further details of the intended implementation of the

remuneration policy for 2022 are set out on page 107.

Worforce enement

As well as the management presentations noted above on the

remuneration benefits of our world-wide staff, I personally had an

opportunity in my capacity as “Workforce Engagement Director” to

engage directly in 2021 with senior Mine staff and head office staff as

noted more fully on page 91. In those discussions, I explained the role

and responsibilities of the Remuneration Committee, in particular in

setting the salaries and benefits of the Executive Directors.

We discussed our desire to ensure that executive pay is aligned in its

short, medium and long term structure with our culture and values

and with the incentives and rewards available to all of our staff and I

took questions regarding employment conditions. Those discussions

with the Mine staff took place over a video link but I was very pleased

during our Board visit to the Mine in February 2022 to be able to have

some follow up discussions in person.

In the wider context, management engaged with the workforce during

the year in relation to performance reviews, salaries, bonus outcomes

(which reflect personal and company performance) and awards made

under the KRSP. As the KRSP has been recently introduced for senior

Site employees, management there delivered a presentation to those

employees on the operation and main features of the scheme and dealt

with any queries arising. Unfortunately, due to COVID-19 restrictions

some of these meetings had to be held virtually but we are now in a

position to return to physical meetings which will aid communication

and discussion.

Shreholder dloue

Shareholders’ views on executive remuneration are very important

to the Board. Throughout the year we take every opportunity when

engaging with our shareholders to invite them to raise any concerns or

give any observations on executive remuneration, even when executive

remuneration is not the specific purpose of the meeting. No specific

concerns were raised by our shareholders in the course of 2021 and

any observations which were made were either taken into account

in the determination of outcomes in 2021 or will be considered in

the context of the new three year remuneration policy to be put to

shareholders for approval next year.

I hope you will vote in support of the vote on the Remuneration report

at this year’s AGM. Should you have any questions, comments or

feedback on remuneration matters at Kenmare I would be very pleased

to hear from you. I can be reached via the Company Secretary at

chealy@kenmareresources.com.

Concluson

The Committee continues to believe that the current Directors’

remuneration policy with its blend of short, medium and long-term

aspects remains appropriate for the Group and in our view clearly

aligns the interests of the Executives with those of the shareholders.

In addition, it gives discretion to the Committee to look back over each

three-year period in determining the ultimate KRSP vesting outcomes.

I would like to thank our employees and contractors for all their efforts

and hard work in what continued to be challenging circumstances

owing to the residual presence of COVID-19. As ever, I am very grateful

for the support and guidance given to me throughout the year by my

fellow members of the Remuneration Committee, the support to the

Committee by Chelita Healy, the Company Secretary, and I would,

in particular, like to thank Gabriel Smith and Peter Bacchus for their

much-valued contributions.

 

CHAIR OF THE REMUNERATION COMMITTEE

4 April 2022

105

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

GOVERNANCE

![]()

Responsbltes of the Commttee

The role of the Committee is to assist the Board to fulfil its

responsibility to shareholders to ensure that:

•  Remuneration policy and practices of the Group are designed

to support strategy and promote long-term sustainable success,

reward fairly and responsibly, with a clear link to corporate and

individual performance, having regard to statutory and regulatory

requirements; and

•  Executive remuneration is aligned to Group purpose and values

and linked to delivery of the Group’s long-term strategy.

The primary responsibilities of the Committee are to:

− Determine and agree with the Board the Group’s policy on

executive remuneration;

− Within the terms of the agreed policy, determine the total

individual remuneration package of the Chair, Executive

Directors, Company Secretary and such other members of the

senior executive management as it is designated to consider;

− Review workforce remuneration, related policies and the

alignment of incentives and rewards with culture; and

− Oversee the preparation of the annual report on remuneration.

See the Committee’s terms of reference at https://www.

kenmareresources.com/en/about-us/corporate-governance/

remuneration-committee

The Committee gives full consideration to legal and regulatory

requirements, to the principles and provisions of the 2018 UK

Corporate Governance Code and to related guidance. The Committee

also seeks to ensure that risk is properly considered in the setting of

the remuneration policy, by ensuring that targets are appropriately

stretching but do not lead to the taking of excessive risk.

The Committee reviews remuneration and related policies applicable

to the wider workforce, ensuring that this is taken into account when

setting the policy for executive remuneration. The aim across the

Group is to provide a reward package that is aligned to shareholders’

interests, supports the achievement of the Company’s annual and

strategic objectives, is competitive against the appropriate market and

is consistent with our focus on performance and our core values. This

means:

•   base salaries are set in line with the market recognising the

individual’s skill, knowledge, experience levels and contribution to

the role;

•   high performance and exceptional contribution are recognised

through in-year incentives;

•   packages for leadership roles have an increased emphasis on

longer-term share-based reward;

•  providing employees with competitive post-retirement benefits in

line with practices applicable in relevant jurisdictions; and

•   ensuring access to a competitive and cost-effective package of

other benefits as part of the total reward offering.

The Company Secretary acts as Secretary to the Committee. The

Managing Director and Financial Director may be invited to attend

meetings of the Committee, except when their own remuneration is

being discussed. No Director is involved in consideration of his or her

own remuneration.

The Remuneration Committee seeks independent advice when

necessary from external remuneration consultants. In 2019, the

Committee conducted a competitive tender process following which

PwC, which has no other connection with the Group, Company or

the Directors, were retained as independent external remuneration

advisors. In 2020 and 2021, the Committee renewed their appointment.

PwC is paid a fixed fee for a fixed scope of work and charges fees

on a time and materials basis for work outside of the agreed scope.

During the year ended 31 December 2021 the total fees payable to

PwC in respect of these services was £35,500 (2020: £35,500). PwC

is a member of the Remuneration Consultants Group and a signatory

of that Group’s Code of Practice for remuneration consultants. The

Committee reviews the services and advice provided by PwC each year

and is satisfied that the advice it receives is independent and objective.

Membershp nd meetns

In May 2021, Gabriel Smith retired from the Board and Deirdre Somers

took his place on the Committee. Deirdre has attended all Committee

meetings held since her appointment. On 31 December 2021, Peter

Bacchus resigned from the Company and Clever Fonseca became

a member of the Committee. Both Gabriel Smith and Peter Bacchus

attended all Committee meetings held in 2021 during their respective

periods of membership. The Remuneration Committee now consists of

Graham Martin as Chair, Deirdre Somers, and Clever Fonseca. We are

all Independent Non-Executive Directors. Biographical details for each

of the Committee members and a description of their respective skills,

expertise, and experience are set out on pages 76 and 77.

The Committee formally met five times during the year but there were

also a number of less formal communications throughout the year on

remuneration issues between members of the Committee and with the

Executive Directors.

Commttee membershp

Name Role Independent

Date of

Appointment to

Committee

Meetings

Attended

Graham Martin Chair Yes 14/10/2016 5

Deirdre Somers Member Yes 13/05/2021 2

Clever Fonseca Member Yes 31/12/2021  N/A

106

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

   

![]()

Consderton of emploment condtons

outsde the Group

The Committee reviews the remuneration of the Executive Directors

in light of the remuneration of the executive directors of other

appropriate quoted companies. The Committee’s advisers prepare

annual reports benchmarking their remuneration (and that of the

Non-Executive Directors) against peer companies and this assists the

Committee in determining the appropriateness of the remuneration

payable to the Executive Directors.

Implementton of the Drectors’ Remunerton Polc

In implementing the current remuneration policy, the Remuneration

Committee considered the following factors set out in the Code:

•  Clarity and simplicity – We believe that the remuneration package

for our Executive Directors is clear and transparent, in particular

the KRSP is a simple structure which cascades where appropriate

down the organisation. The operation of the KRSP was simplified

in 2020 by adjusting the vesting schedule so that all awards vest

after three years subject to a further two-year holding period.

•  Risk – The Remuneration Committee has a number of tools at its

disposal to ensure that reputational and other risks are identified

and mitigated. These include malus and clawback provisions on

both the annual bonus and the KRSP (which have been extended

in the new policy to cover a wider range of scenarios), the use of

a minimum share price when determining KRSP awards to the

existing Executive Directors and the introduction of a discretionary

underpin on the vesting of KRSP awards. Furthermore, the

Remuneration Committee has the discretion to amend the

formulaic outcome of the annual bonus if the Committee believes

this does not reflect the true underlying performance of the

Group or the experience of shareholders. When determining

the outcomes of the 2021 bonus, the Committee considered

these factors and determined that the formulaic outcome

was appropriate in light of the Group’s record year for safety,

production, and shipments and returns to shareholders.

•  Predictability and proportionality - A range of potential

remuneration outcomes under the policy can be calculated

including a share price appreciation scenario. This enables

shareholders to assess the impact of performance outcomes and

share price appreciation on the value of remuneration for individual

Directors. The 2021 bonus outcome reflected the Group’s strong

overall performance particularly in safety and production.

•  Alignment to culture – The introduction of a discretionary underpin

assessment ensures that the vesting level of KRSP awards takes

into account the overall business performance, including non-

financial factors such as environmental, social and governance

considerations which are at the heart of our culture, values and

strategy.

Drectors’ remunerton (udted)

The following tables set out the remuneration for Directors for the year ended 31 December 2021 and the prior year. The base salaries increased by

1.5% in 2021 reflecting an inflation adjustment.

Michael Carvill Tony McCluskey

Executive Directors’ remuneration

2021

$’000

2021

%

2020

$’000

2020

%

2021

$’000

2021

%

2020

$’000

2020

%

Fixed Pay

Basic salary  661 619 436 409

Benefits  9 7 5 4

Pension  66 62 44 41

Total fixed pay  736 65% 688 64% 485 65% 454 65%

Variable Pay

Bonus

(i)

399 382 264 243

Long-term incentives

- Kenmare Restricted

Share Plan (KRSP)

(ii)

- - - -

Total variable pay  399 35% 382 36% 264 35% 243 35%

Total single figure  1,135 1,070 749 697

i

The 2021 performance outcome of Michael Carvill and Tony McCluskey is 60.38% of salary. The bonus in excess of 50% of salary is paid in nil-cost share options granted under the KRSP,

which will vest in three years and the balance (10.38%) is paid in cash.

ii

The KRSP awards granted in 2021 include a performance underpin and will be reviewed at the end of the three-year vesting period.

iii

The underlying currency of the Executive Directors’ emoluments is Euros.

iv

This disclosure forms an integral part of the financial statements.

107

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

GOVERNANCE

![]()

Basic fee

Committee Chair &

Membership fee

Senior Independent

Director fee  Audited total

Non-Executive Directors’

remuneration

1,2,3

2021

$’000

2020

$’000

2021

$’000

2020

$’000

2021

$’000

2020

$’000

2021

$’000

2020

$’000

Peter Bacchus  68 68 25 13 11 6 104 87

Elaine Dorward-King  68 68 16 25 – – 84 93

Clever Fonseca  68 68 13 10 – – 81 78

Elizabeth Headon – 32 – 13 – 4 – 49

Tim Keating 16 68 1 3 – – 17 71

Graham Martin  68 68 27 22 – – 95 90

Steven McTiernan 230 214 – – – – 230 214

Sameer Oundhakar 55 – – – – – 55 -

Gabriel Smith 26 68 11 24 – – 37 92

Deirdre Somers  68 25 20 2 – – 88 27

Andrew Webb 6 – – – – – 6 -

Total 673 679 113 112 11 10 797 801

1

The fees set out in the table above relate to the period of the directorship.

2

The Non-Executive Directors’ remuneration is 100% fixed. In 2022, it was agreed to increase all Non-Executive Directors’ fees by 5% to reflect inflation. Prior to this there had been no

increase in basic fees since 2011. The underlying currency of the fees is Euros.

3

This disclosure forms an integral part of the financial statements.

Audited total

Total Directors’ remuneration

2021

$’000

2020

$’000

Executive Directors

Salary  1,097 1,028

Benefits  14 11

Bonus  663 625

Pension  110 103

Long-term incentive plan (LTIP) – –

Total Executive Directors' remuneration

1,884 1,767

Non-Executive Directors

Fees  797 801

Total remuneration  2,681 2,568

Executive and Non-Executive Directors’ remuneration and fees for services as Directors provided to the Company and the entities controlled

by the Company are $1.9 million (2020: $1.8 million) and $0.8 million (2020: $0.8 million) respectively. These figures have been calculated based

on the requirements of the UK’s Large and Medium-sized Companies and Groups (Accounts and Report) (Amendment) Regulations 2013 (the

“Regulations”), to which the Company has regard.

2021 nnul bonus wrd (udted)

The performance metrics for the 2021 annual bonus award sought to deliver continuous and stretching progress in relation to operational

performance, cost efficiency and capital expenditure management, health and safety initiatives, and corporate objectives. Different performance

targets for corporate performance were set for each Executive Director according to their roles. The maximum opportunity under the annual bonus

award for 2021 was 100% of base salary for the Managing Director and Financial Director.

108

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

   

#### CONTINUED

![]()

109

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

GOVERNANCE

![]()

Performance targets and outcomes for the 2021 financial year were as follows:

Performance needed for pay out at

2021 annual bonus

outcome Weighting %

Threshold

(25% of maximum

vests)

Target

(50% of maximum

vests)

Stretch

(100% of maximum

vests

Performance achieved

Proportion

of element

2021

%

Operational Ilmenite production (tonnes) 23.0 1,100,000  1,140,000  1,200,000  1,119,400  37.1 8.55

Zircon (standard & special) production (tonnes) 5.0 53,100  55,500  57,900  56,300  66.6 3.33

Rutile production (tonnes) 1.0 9,500  9,900  10,300  8,900  0.0 0.00

Concentrates production (tonnes) 1.0 37,900  39,650  41,400  43,900  100.0 1.00

Financial EBITDA ($m) 10.0 138.0 163.0 187.0 216.1 100.0 10.00

Cash operating costs ($m) 10.0 184 175 166 189.7 0.0 0.00

Cash operating cost per tonne ($/t) 5.0 146 139 132 154 0.0 0.00

Average share price in December We confirm

that we have included the climate related

financial disclosures consistent with the four

recommendations and eleven recommended

disclosures set out by the Task Force on Climate-

related Financial Disclosures (TCFD). The

table below navigates….. (continue sentence).

(including dividend paid in 2021) (£ per share)

5.0 3.76 4.07 4.38

4.47(ii) 100.0 5.00

Environmental,

Social and

Governance

(ESG)

Lost Time Injury Frequency Rate (LTIFR) per

200,000 hours worked

5.0 0.25 0.22 0.20

0.03  100.0 5.00

Health and safety leading indicators 3.5 Risk assessment processes embedded through compliance

audits, a new leadership programme initiated, a programme

rolled out to destigmatise HIV and certain improvements in

malaria controls.

The embedding of the risk assessment processes scored well and clear results were seen from the leadership programme.

The HIV destigmatisation programme was rolled out but is ongoing and while a review of the malaria control programme was

completed it could not be implemented in full in the time period. The committee concluded that target performance had been

met but stretch performance had not been met in full.

57.1 2.00

Environment: greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions 3.0 With a goal of identifying a GHG reduction target,

energy efficient projects were to be identified, the Rotary

Uninterruptible Power Supply (RUPS) project to be

implemented and two other GHG projects advanced.

Over 70 energy efficiency initiatives were identified, a few of which will be studied in the coming months. A Net Zero ambition by

2040 has been agreed and various short-term steps toward that target identified. However the RUPS timetable slipped a little

and some other GHG projects are still under review. The Committee determined that target but not the full stretch performance

had been achieved.

66.7 2.00

Environment and social 3.5 The bonus threshold was for there to be no major

community incidents from our activities and no material

environmental incidents. Target added the implementation

of water reporting in alignment with International Council

on Mining and Metals (ICMM) water reporting guidelines

and stretch further added the implementation of a climate

change programme.

There were no major environmental or community incidents. A climate change programme aligned with Taskforce for Climate-

related Financial (TCFD) recommendations has been agreed and is being implemented. The water reporting is well underway

with certain data gaps identified and some but not full alignment yet with ICMM guidelines. The Committee determined that

performance almost reached Stretch.

92.9 3.25

Environment: Annual rehabilitation target (ha) 2.0 180 200 220 198 47.5 0.95

Social: Procurement in Mozambique ($m) 2.5 84.90 86.36 88.02 95.8 100.0 2.50

Social: Gender diversity (%) 3.0 11.0 11.5 12.5 12.5% 100.0 3.00

Human Rights 2.5 Various targets including developing and publishing a

Modern Slavery Statement, completing the next phase of

supply chain compliance audits, demonstrating our security

practices conform to the Voluntary Principles on Security

and Human Rights and implementing a security tactical plan.

The Modern Slavery Statement was published and the next phase of supply chain audits implemented. The business

demonstrated through various means that our security practices conform to the Voluntary Principles and ~ 90% of the security

tactical plan has been implemented. The Committee determined that Stretch performance had almost been achieved.

92.0 2.30

Project

Execution

Long-term strategy  5.0 Complete the Nataka orebody knowledge workplan to a

sufficient degree to inform a Pre-Feasibility Study (PFS), with

a Stretch target of being on course to achieving this by end

Q1 2022.

The PFS work proceeded well but with some impact from COVID-19 on personnel and logistics. Additionally, the scope of

the PFS was extended in light of new information form certain tests and studies. The PFS work continues and the Committee

determined that Target performance was achieved in the year.

50.0 2.50

Corporate,

Leadership,

People

5.0 The Committee considered how each Executive performed

in terms of the Board’s expectations of his role, including:

leadership, strategic vision and planning, business

development, succession planning and alignment with the

company’s vision and values.

Overall the Committee concluded that the leadership, vision and values of the Executive Directors led to a very successful year

in terms of health and safety, operations, financial results and planning and our ESG agenda in the face of continuing challenges

from COVID-19, and awarded 80% achievement in each case. Specifically noted in the case of Michael Carvill were: his

leadership of and contribution to our record breaking safety record; our programmes for localisation and for coaching of current

and future leaders, helping to instil a new organisational culture at the mine; and his continuing focus on the long term needs of

our local communities. In the case of Tony McCluskey the Committee commended his financial stewardship throughout 2021 in

what was a transitional year in terms of succession in certain key roles and in strengthening the financial team; the successful

execution of the share buy-back; maintaining our key banking relationships; and a significant strengthening of our information

and communications technology systems.

80.0 4.00

COVID-19

Management

5.0 Continue to proactively and safely mitigate the impact of

COVID-19 on the business, while taking into account the

interest of all stakeholders.

There was continuous, active management of COVID-19 during the year. There was significant organisational disruption but the

measures taken kept this to a minimum with a steady fall in active cases. Of particular note was the vaccine rollout programme

both at the Mine and in the community. The Committee determined that Stretch performance had been achieved.

100.0 5.00

Total 100 60.38

i

Formulaic level of award equates to the weighting multiplied by the proportion of element vesting.

ii

Average share price for December 2021 plus dividends per share paid in 2021.

110

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

   

#### CONTINUED

![]()

Performance targets and outcomes for the 2021 financial year were as follows:

Performance needed for pay out at

2021 annual bonus

outcome Weighting %

Threshold

(25% of maximum

vests)

Target

(50% of maximum

vests)

Stretch

(100% of maximum

vests

Performance achieved

Proportion

of element

2021

%

Operational Ilmenite production (tonnes) 23.0 1,100,000  1,140,000  1,200,000  1,119,400  37.1 8.55

Zircon (standard & special) production (tonnes) 5.0 53,100  55,500  57,900  56,300  66.6 3.33

Rutile production (tonnes) 1.0 9,500  9,900  10,300  8,900  0.0 0.00

Concentrates production (tonnes) 1.0 37,900  39,650  41,400  43,900  100.0 1.00

Financial EBITDA ($m) 10.0 138.0 163.0 187.0 216.1 100.0 10.00

Cash operating costs ($m) 10.0 184 175 166 189.7 0.0 0.00

Cash operating cost per tonne ($/t) 5.0 146 139 132 154 0.0 0.00

Average share price in December We confirm

that we have included the climate related

financial disclosures consistent with the four

recommendations and eleven recommended

disclosures set out by the Task Force on Climate-

related Financial Disclosures (TCFD). The

table below navigates….. (continue sentence).

(including dividend paid in 2021) (£ per share)

5.0 3.76 4.07 4.38

4.47(ii) 100.0 5.00

Environmental,

Social and

Governance

(ESG)

Lost Time Injury Frequency Rate (LTIFR) per

200,000 hours worked

5.0 0.25 0.22 0.20

0.03  100.0 5.00

Health and safety leading indicators 3.5 Risk assessment processes embedded through compliance

audits, a new leadership programme initiated, a programme

rolled out to destigmatise HIV and certain improvements in

malaria controls.

The embedding of the risk assessment processes scored well and clear results were seen from the leadership programme.

The HIV destigmatisation programme was rolled out but is ongoing and while a review of the malaria control programme was

completed it could not be implemented in full in the time period. The committee concluded that target performance had been

met but stretch performance had not been met in full.

57.1 2.00

Environment: greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions 3.0 With a goal of identifying a GHG reduction target,

energy efficient projects were to be identified, the Rotary

Uninterruptible Power Supply (RUPS) project to be

implemented and two other GHG projects advanced.

Over 70 energy efficiency initiatives were identified, a few of which will be studied in the coming months. A Net Zero ambition by

2040 has been agreed and various short-term steps toward that target identified. However the RUPS timetable slipped a little

and some other GHG projects are still under review. The Committee determined that target but not the full stretch performance

had been achieved.

66.7 2.00

Environment and social 3.5 The bonus threshold was for there to be no major

community incidents from our activities and no material

environmental incidents. Target added the implementation

of water reporting in alignment with International Council

on Mining and Metals (ICMM) water reporting guidelines

and stretch further added the implementation of a climate

change programme.

There were no major environmental or community incidents. A climate change programme aligned with Taskforce for Climate-

related Financial (TCFD) recommendations has been agreed and is being implemented. The water reporting is well underway

with certain data gaps identified and some but not full alignment yet with ICMM guidelines. The Committee determined that

performance almost reached Stretch.

92.9 3.25

Environment: Annual rehabilitation target (ha) 2.0 180 200 220 198 47.5 0.95

Social: Procurement in Mozambique ($m) 2.5 84.90 86.36 88.02 95.8 100.0 2.50

Social: Gender diversity (%) 3.0 11.0 11.5 12.5 12.5% 100.0 3.00

Human Rights 2.5 Various targets including developing and publishing a

Modern Slavery Statement, completing the next phase of

supply chain compliance audits, demonstrating our security

practices conform to the Voluntary Principles on Security

and Human Rights and implementing a security tactical plan.

The Modern Slavery Statement was published and the next phase of supply chain audits implemented. The business

demonstrated through various means that our security practices conform to the Voluntary Principles and ~ 90% of the security

tactical plan has been implemented. The Committee determined that Stretch performance had almost been achieved.

92.0 2.30

Project

Execution

Long-term strategy  5.0 Complete the Nataka orebody knowledge workplan to a

sufficient degree to inform a Pre-Feasibility Study (PFS), with

a Stretch target of being on course to achieving this by end

Q1 2022.

The PFS work proceeded well but with some impact from COVID-19 on personnel and logistics. Additionally, the scope of

the PFS was extended in light of new information form certain tests and studies. The PFS work continues and the Committee

determined that Target performance was achieved in the year.

50.0 2.50

Corporate,

Leadership,

People

5.0 The Committee considered how each Executive performed

in terms of the Board’s expectations of his role, including:

leadership, strategic vision and planning, business

development, succession planning and alignment with the

company’s vision and values.

Overall the Committee concluded that the leadership, vision and values of the Executive Directors led to a very successful year

in terms of health and safety, operations, financial results and planning and our ESG agenda in the face of continuing challenges

from COVID-19, and awarded 80% achievement in each case. Specifically noted in the case of Michael Carvill were: his

leadership of and contribution to our record breaking safety record; our programmes for localisation and for coaching of current

and future leaders, helping to instil a new organisational culture at the mine; and his continuing focus on the long term needs of

our local communities. In the case of Tony McCluskey the Committee commended his financial stewardship throughout 2021 in

what was a transitional year in terms of succession in certain key roles and in strengthening the financial team; the successful

execution of the share buy-back; maintaining our key banking relationships; and a significant strengthening of our information

and communications technology systems.

80.0 4.00

COVID-19

Management

5.0 Continue to proactively and safely mitigate the impact of

COVID-19 on the business, while taking into account the

interest of all stakeholders.

There was continuous, active management of COVID-19 during the year. There was significant organisational disruption but the

measures taken kept this to a minimum with a steady fall in active cases. Of particular note was the vaccine rollout programme

both at the Mine and in the community. The Committee determined that Stretch performance had been achieved.

100.0 5.00

Total 100 60.38

i

Formulaic level of award equates to the weighting multiplied by the proportion of element vesting.

ii

Average share price for December 2021 plus dividends per share paid in 2021.

111

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

GOVERNANCE

![]()

Overall, the outcome of the scorecard and therefore outcome for

Michael Carvill and Tony McCluskey was 60.38% of maximum. The

Committee believes this appropriately reflects the Executive Directors’

performance during the year and the Group’s results, and therefore has

not applied further discretion to this outcome. 83% of the 2021 annual

bonus award was delivered in cash (i.e. 50% of base salary) and the

balance of 17% was deferred in shares for three years (as restricted

shares under the KRSP), consistent with the Directors’ remuneration

policy.

Totl penson enttlements

Pension provision for the Executive Directors was made in 2021 based

on 10% of base salary, in line with the remuneration policy and the

contributions for the Kenmare corporate staff. Fees paid to Non-

Executive Directors are not pensionable. No Director has a prospective

entitlement to a defined benefit pension by reference to their service

as a Director.

Pments for loss of offce (udted)

No payments for loss of office were made during the year.

Pments to pst Drectors (udted)

Elizabeth Headon stepped down as a Director on 13 May 2020 and

her appointment as a Director terminated on that date. Pursuant to a

contract for services with Erzulie Limited (a company wholly owned

by her), effective from 1 June 2020, Erzulie Limited was paid €2,500

for the period from 1 January 2021 to 1 April 2021 (€2,917 from 1 June

2020 to 31 December 2020) for consulting services provided to the

Sustainability Committee.

Terence Fitzpatrick stepped down as a Director on 1 July 2018 but has

remained an employee of the Company. His salary is for his services

as an employee and not loss of office compensation. During the year

contributions of $30,450 (2021: $30,450) were paid into his pension.

Drectors’ nd Secretr’s shreholdns (udted)

The interests of the Secretary and Directors who held office during 2021, their spouses and minor children, in the ordinary share capital of the

Company, other than pursuant to share options or share awards, were as set out below:

Shares held

31 March

2022

Shares held

31 December

2021

Shares held

1 January 2021

Peter Bacchus – – –

Michael Carvill

1

363,320 301,559 251,844

Clever Fonseca 970 970 –

Elaine Dorward-King 10,000 10,000 3,600

Tim Keating 1,532 1,532 –

Graham Martin 100,000 100,000 84,135

Tony McCluskey  223,223 182,463 134,953

Steven McTiernan 228,607 228,607 216,353

Sameer Oundhakar – – –

Gabriel Smith 30,078 30,078 30,078

Deirdre Somers 3,940 3,940 –

Andrew Webb – – –

Deirdre Corcoran (Former Secretary) 32,045 32,045 16,383

Chelita Healy (Secretary) – –  –

1

147,062 shares held by Rostrevor One Limited, a company controlled by Michael Carvill are included in his holding.

112

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

   

#### CONTINUED

![]()

Shre wrds scheme (udted)

Number of nil cost options

Name

Share

Plan

At 1 Jan

2021 Awarded

Vested &

exercised  Lapsed

At 31 Dec

2021 Date of grant  Exercise period

Market

price at

exercise £

Michael

Carvill

KRSP 53,786  1,329

1

(28,222) – 26,893 26 May 2017  26/05/2021-26/05/2024  £4.40

KRSP  149,362   3,234

1

(92,851)  –  59,745 15 March 2018  15/03/2021-15/03/2025   £4.35

KRSP  152,074   –  – –  152,074  15 March 2019  15/03/2022-15/03/2026

KRSP 157,206  – – –  157,206  13 May 2020  13/05/2023-13/05/2027

KRSP – 133,930 – – 133,930 28 April 2021 28/04/2024-28/04/2028

512,428 138,493 (121,073) – 529,848

Tony

McCluskey

KRSP  35,497  876

1

(18,625) – 17,748 26 May 2017  26/05/2021-26/05/2024  £4.40

KRSP  98,574  2,135

1

(61,279) –  39,430  15 March 2018 15/03/2021-15/03/2025   £4.02

KRSP  100,364   – – –  100,364  15 March 2019 15/03/2022-15/03/2026

KRSP 103,750  –  – –  103,750  13 May 2020 13/05/2023-13/05/2027

KRSP – 86,632 – – 86,632 28 April 2021 28/04/2024-28/04/2028

338,185 89,643 (79,904) – 347,924

Deirdre

Corcoran

KRSP  31,094  1,536

1

(32,630) – –  17 April 2018 17/04/2021-17/04/2025   £4.31

KRSP  33,519  –  – –  33,519 23 March 2019 23/03/2022-23/09/2022

KRSP 54,795 –  – –  54,795 26 March 2020 26/03/2023-26/09/2023

KRSP  –  16,512     –  – 16,512  28 April 2021 28/04/2024-28/10/2024

119,408 18,048 (32,630) – 104,826

Chelita Healy KRSP – 2,158 – – 2,158 28 April 2021  28/04/2024-28/04/2028

1

Dividend equivalent entitlements relating to share awards vesting.

The aggregate gain on awards that vested during the year for

Executive Directors was $1.2 million (2020: $0.5 million).

In the case of the Executive Directors, the KRSP awards made prior

to 2020 vest, subject to continued employment, 60% on the third

anniversary of grant date, 20% on fourth anniversary, and 20% on fifth

anniversary.

The 2021 awards for Michael Carvill and Tony McCluskey represent

100% of base salary based on a share price of £4.05; the actual share

price at the date of award. The value of these awards totalled £0.5

million ($0.7 million) for Michael Carvill and £0.3 million ($0.4 million)

for Tony McCluskey.

The Executive Directors’ 2021 and 2020 KRSP awards vest, subject

to continued employment and to the Remuneration Committee’s

assessment against a discretionary underpin, on the third anniversary

of grant date. The vested KRSP awards are subject to a two-year

holding period which may extend beyond an Executive Director’s

cessation of employment in accordance with the post-employment

holding requirements of the 2020 remuneration policy.

In the case of Deirdre Corcoran, the above KRSP awards vest, on the

third anniversary of grant date. In the case of Chelita Healy the above

KRSP awards vest, subject to continued employment, on the third

anniversary of grant date. Non-Executive Directors do not receive

awards under share plans.

Executve Drectors’ shreholdn requrement

In accordance with the current Remuneration Policy, the Executive

Directors are required to build up shareholdings equal to 250% of

their respective salaries by 25 May 2022. This requirement can be met

both by shareholdings held by the Executive Directors (directly or

indirectly) and, on a net of tax basis, by unvested share awards that are

not subject to performance or underpin conditions. As of 31 December

2021, the shareholding of each of the Executive Directors exceeded

this requirement.

113

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

GOVERNANCE

![]()

Performnce rph nd tble

The value at 31 December 2021 of $100 invested in the Group in 2011 compared with the value of $100 invested in the FTSE All Share Mining

Index, as this is a relevant sector index of which Kenmare is a constituent, is shown in the graph below.

Value at 31 December 2021 of $100 investment at 31 December 2011

2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021

$0

$20

$40

$60

$80

$100

$120

$140

$160

Kenmare Resources PLCFTSE All Share Mining Index

The statutory chart above includes a period prior to the capital raise in 2016. The share price declined significantly during this period due to a

number of factors, including challenging commodity markets. However, Kenmare's share price performance since the 2016 capital raise has been

strong (with the share price as at 31 December 2021 being £4.64, 100% above the 2016 capital raise price of £2.32). As this performance is not

easily visible in the statutory chart above, we therefore present a chart below prepared on the same basis but starting from 31 December 2015.

Value at 31 December 2021 of $100 investment at 31 December 2015

2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021

$0

$100

$200

$300

$400

$500

$600

Kenmare Resources PLCFTSE All Share Mining Index

114

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

   

#### CONTINUED

![]()

The remuneration paid to the Managing Director in the past 10 years is set out below:

Single figure of total

remuneration $’000

Bonus pay-out

(as % maximum opportunity)

Long-term incentive vesting rates

(as % maximum opportunity)

2021 Michael Carvill 1,135 60% N/A

2020 Michael Carvill 1,070 62% N/A

2019 Michael Carvill 1,444 47% 25%

2018 Michael Carvill 1,652 58% 83.3%

2017 Michael Carvill 1,528 59% 0%

2016 Michael Carvill 1,340 66%

(i)

N/A

2015 Michael Carvill 744 22%

(i)

N/A

2014 Michael Carvill 967 26%

(i)

N/A

2013 Michael Carvill 809 0% 0%

2012 Michael Carvill 783 0% N/A

(i)

Amount shown reflects the cash and deferred share award under the Kenmare Incentive Plan (KIP), part of which is conditional on long-term performance.

In line with the European Union (Shareholders’ Rights) Regulations 2020 and with the regulations set out in the UK’s Large and Medium-sized

Companies and Groups (Accounts and Report) (Amendment) Regulations 2013, to which the Group has regard, figures shown in the table above

relate to remuneration for performance each year.

Percente chne n remunerton nd Compn performnce

Annual change

2021

%

2020

%

Directors' remuneration

Executive Directors

Michael Carvill, Managing Director

(i)

6% (26%)

Tony McCluskey, Financial Director

(i)

7% (28%)

Non-Executive Directors

(ii)

Peter Bacchus  20% 13%

Elaine Dorward-King  (10%) 29%

Clever Fonseca  4% 18%

Tim Keating  (76%) 8%

Graham Martin  6% 6%

Steven McTiernan 7% 0%

Sameer Oundhakar N/A N/A

Gabriel Smith (60%) 0%

Deirdre Somers 226% N/A

Andrew Webb N/A N/A

Group performance

Net profit 669%  (63%)

Employee average remuneration on a full-time equivalent basis

Employees of the Company Kenmare Resources plc 10% 7%

(i)

The reduction in 2020 was driven by the introduction of the underpin in the KRSP which means the 2020 awards will be reflected in the single figure table at the time of vesting.

(ii)

The changes in the Non-Executive Directors fees are a result of changes to Board and/or Committee composition and responsibilities during 2021.

Reltve mportnce of spend on p

Annual change

2021

$’000

2020

$’000 Change

Overall spend on pay including Directors 46,712 40,518 6,194

Profit distributed by way of dividend and share back 97,983 8,594 89,389

Group cash operating costs  189,700 158,000 31,700

Average numbers throughout the Group increased from 1,499 in 2020 to 1,551 in 2021.

Group cash operating costs have been included in the table in order give a context to spend on pay relative to the overall cash operating costs.

115

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

GOVERNANCE

![]()

Sttement of mplementton of polc n 2022 (udted)

Bse slr

The base salaries for the forthcoming year are due to increase by 5.0% reflecting an inflation adjustment for the period and in line with agreed

increases to Kenmare corporate staff and are set out below:

Executive Director

2021

$’000

2020

$’000 % Change

Michael Carvill 684 651 5.0

Tony McCluskey 452 430 5.0

The underlying currency of Michael Carvill and Tony McCluskey’s base salaries is Euro. The US Dollar figures shown above for 2022 have been

calculated using the average 2021 Euro to US Dollar exchange rate. The final US Dollar figure for 2022 will vary depending on exchange rate

movements.

Annul bonus

The incentive opportunity for the Executive Directors under the incentive scheme for 2022 will be as follows:

Executive Director

On-target

incentive

(% of salary)

Maximum

incentive

(% of salary)

Michael Carvill 50 100

Tony McCluskey 50 100

The performance metrics for 2022 annual bonuses and their associated weightings are as follows:

Area Measure Weight

(i)

Operational Ilmenite, zircon, rutile and concentrates production volumes 30%

Financial EBITDA

Total cash operating costs

Cash operating cost per tonne

TSR

10%

10%

5%

5%

ESG Safe & Engaged Workforce

A Healthy, Natural Environment

Thriving Communities

Trusted Business

25%

Project execution 10%

Corporate  5%

i

The respective weightings for the Managing Director and Financial Director will be the same for all metrics except for the corporate category, where the Remuneration Committee will

determine appropriate splits reflecting their respective responsibilities and challenges in these areas in 2022.

The targets have not been disclosed due to commercial sensitivity

but will be disclosed in the 2022 annual report on remuneration.

The performance metrics as set out above seek to deliver ongoing

progress in relation to operational performance, cost efficiency,

ESG, and strategic corporate objectives. The performance targets

associated with the quantitative measures are in line with guidance

issued in January 2022.

enmre Restrcted Shre Pln

The maximum award level for the Executive Directors under the

KRSP for 2022 will be 100% of base salary. For the current Executive

Directors only, the share price used to determine the award levels will

not be less than £2.32, the open offer price for the 2016 capital raise.

In addition to the assessment of the appropriate award level prior to

grant, the Remuneration Committee will also undertake a discretionary

underpin performance assessment prior to vesting. The assessment of

the underpin will consider Company and individual performance over

the three-year vesting period. This provides the Committee with the

ability to take a holistic view of the Company’s performance to ensure

that the vesting level is appropriate.

The following four core elements will be considered as part of the

underpin assessment, although the Committee may consider other

factors in addition to these:

•  Operational performance outcomes under the annual bonus

scorecard over the three-year period;

•  Share price performance since grant;

•  ESG performance; and

•  Major strategic or project decisions and return on investment.

The Committee does not intend to set fixed, quantitative underpins

in respect of these factors. Instead, in completing its assessment, the

Committee may consider the following questions:

116

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

   

#### CONTINUED

![]()

•  Has operational performance been below threshold in any

year during the vesting period? If so, has this been offset by

performance in a prior or subsequent year?

•  Has there been a material decline in the share price or failure to

meet shareholder expectations for growth?

•   Have there been any adverse ESG issues arising during the vesting

period, or any significant health and safety incidents?

•   For major projects which have commenced during the vesting

period, what progress has been made? For major projects that

have been completed during the vesting period, what were the

outcomes against original expectations and how do these translate

to returns to shareholders?

In making an adjustment to vesting levels, the Committee will also

consider the extent to which the matter has already been reflected

in the annual bonus scheme outcomes. Furthermore, the Committee

will consider these factors in both an individual and collective context,

meaning that there may be different vesting levels for each participant.

Malus and clawback provisions will apply, as set out in the Directors’

remuneration policy. Awards will be subject to malus during the vesting

period. Clawback will apply for two years post-vesting.

Sttement of votn t AGM

The table below shows the outcome of the advisory vote on the Directors’ Remuneration Report at the 2021 AGM and the Directors’ Remuneration

Policy at the 2020 AGM

Item

Votes

for %

Votes

against %

Votes

withheld

Advisory vote on 2020 Directors’ Remuneration Report  78,022,305 98.02 1,572,956 1.98 34,776

Advisory vote on Directors’ remuneration policy 70,960,538 91.02 6,997,155 8.98 11,440

This report was approved by the Board of Directors and signed on its behalf by:

 

CHAIR OF THE REMUNERATION COMMITTEE

4 April 2022

117

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

GOVERNANCE

![]()

Introducton

The remuneration policy (the “policy”) as summarised below was approved by a shareholder vote at the Annual General Meeting on 13 May 2020

and applies for the period of three years from the date of approval. For clarity, a summary of the policy is included in this report. The full policy can

be found in the 2019 Annual Report, which is available under the Investors section of our website, www.kenmareresources.com.

Remunerton polc

The main components of the remuneration policy and how they are linked to and support the Group’s business strategy are summarised in the

table below. The policy covers all remuneration payments to Directors, and includes no provisions for derogations.

Element of

remuneration

How the element supports our

strategic objectives

Operation of the element

including any provision for

malus or clawback Maximum potential value

Performance metrics, weighting,

minimum payout and time period

(where applicable)

Base Salary Supports the recruitment

and retention of Executive

Directors recognising the

scope and responsibility of

the roles and the individual’s

skills and experience.

Reviewed annually with

increases generally

effective from 1 January.

When determining levels,

consideration is given to:

•  Group performance;

•  the performance of the

Executive Director over

the previous 12 months;

•  the salary review budget

for all employees for the

coming year;

•  retention risk and the

ability to replace higher

value skills if needed in

the market;

•  benchmarking data of

other UK and Irish listed

companies of similar

market capitalisation

and practice in the

global mining sector;

•  inflation; and

•  the rewards, incentives

and conditions available

to the Group’s workforce.

Base salary reviews for

Executive Directors are

at the discretion of the

Remuneration Committee

but will generally be

increased with the cost of

living and with consideration

to general Group increases.

The only exceptions to this

rule are where:

•  there is a significant

movement in the

benchmarking data for

that role; or

•  an individual is brought

in below market level

with a view to increasing

base pay over time

to reflect proven

competence in role; or

•  there is a material

increase in scope or

responsibility of the

Executive Director’s role.

None.

Benefits Provides market competitive

benefits to support

Executive Directors in

carrying out their duties.

Benefits include holiday

and sick pay, family health

insurance, permanent health

insurance, life assurance and

an annual health check.

The Managing Director has a

company car.

The Group also reimburses

the Executive Directors

in respect of all expenses

reasonably incurred by them

in the proper performance of

their duties.

The Group may introduce

new benefits that are,

or become, prevalent in

a jurisdiction in which it

operates and in which a

Director is located.

Set at a level appropriate

to the individual’s role and

circumstances.

The maximum opportunity

will depend on the type

of benefit and cost of its

provision, which will vary

according to the market and

individual circumstances.

None.

118

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

  

![]()

Element of

remuneration

How the element supports our

strategic objectives

Operation of the element

including any provision for

malus or clawback Maximum potential value

Performance metrics, weighting,

minimum payout and time period

(where applicable)

Pension To provide a market

competitive remuneration

package by facilitating long-

term saving for retirement.

Each Executive Director

is entitled to receive a

payment into the Company’s

group personal pension

plan or their private

pension arrangements,

or alternatively a salary

supplement in lieu of such a

contribution.

The maximum pension

contribution for Executive

Directors is 10% of salary.

None.

Annual

bonus

To ensure a market

competitive package and

to incentivise Executive

Directors to achieve the

Group’s business objectives.

Based on the level of

performance over the

financial year, the annual

bonus will be paid in cash

shortly after the end of the

relevant financial year up to

a maximum cash payment

of 50% of base salary. Where

the annual bonus achieved

exceeds 50% of base salary,

Executive Directors will be

granted restricted shares

under the KRSP in respect of

the excess outcome above

this level, which will vest

three years from grant date.

If the Remuneration

Committee, in exceptional

circumstances, believes

that payment in cash is not

appropriate it will instead

be able to make an award

of shares under the KRSP

of equivalent value. Such

restricted shares would

not be subject to forfeiture

but would be subject to a

minimum retention period.

Clawback will apply to cash

annual bonus awards for

two years from the date of

payment.

Annual bonus awards made

in the form of restricted

shares will be subject to

malus during the vesting

period. Clawback will apply

to these for two years post-

vesting.

The maximum annual

opportunity is 100% of base

salary.

Performance is measured over

the financial year.

Performance metrics and

targets are determined at

the start of each year by the

Remuneration Committee

and will consist of a balanced

scorecard of financial and

non-financial measures. The

Remuneration Committee

has the discretion to vary the

weighting of the metrics or to

substitute different measures

over the lifetime of the policy

to take account of changes

in business strategy and/or

external market conditions,

but a significant proportion of

the bonus scorecard will be

weighted towards financial

and operational metrics.

The targets and actual

levels of performance will

be disclosed retrospectively

within the implementation

section of the Annual Report

on Remuneration.

The Remuneration Committee

will have the discretion to

adjust the results of the

outcome of the scorecard

if it believes this does

not accurately reflect the

underlying performance or

align with the experience of

shareholders.

119

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

GOVERNANCE

![]()

120

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

  

#### CONTINUED

Element of

remuneration

How the element supports our

strategic objectives

Operation of the element

including any provision for

malus or clawback Maximum potential value

Performance metrics, weighting,

minimum payout and time period

(where applicable)

Share awards

under the

Kenmare

Restricted

Share Plan

(“KRSP”)

To increase shareholder

alignment by providing

Executive Directors with

longer-term interests in

shares.

Annual awards of shares

will be made under the

Kenmare Restricted

Share Plan.

The awards will vest on

the third anniversary

of grant subject to

continued employment

and the Remuneration

Committee’s assessment

against a discretionary

underpin. Vested shares

are then subject to a

further two-year holding

period. Participants may

sell sufficient shares at the

point of vesting to cover

their tax liabilities.

Awards will be subject to

malus during the vesting

period. Clawback will apply

for two years post-vesting.

Awards made under

the KRSP may carry an

entitlement to dividend

equivalents in respect of

dividends paid between

grant and vesting.

The maximum award level

in any year is 100% of base

salary.

The Remuneration Committee

will use its discretion to

consider the appropriate level

of award (including making

no award) if it believes this

is appropriate in light of the

Group’s performance and that

of the individual Executive

Director at the time of making

of the award.

The share price used to

determine the award levels

will normally be the share

price shortly before the date

of grant. However, for the

current Executive Directors

only, the share price used will

not be less than the open offer

price for the 2016 capital raise

(£2.32).

Vesting of the award will be

subject to a performance

underpin based on a number

of corporate indicators.

The Committee will consider

whether performance against

such indicators has been

adequately adjusted for under

the annual bonus outcome

when considering their use of

discretion.

The underpin has no

predetermined targets and will

be assessed retrospectively

based on performance over

the three-year vesting period.

The Committee will provide

a full disclosure of their

assessment within the Annual

Report on Remuneration.

![]()

121

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

GOVERNANCE

Element of

remuneration

How the element supports our

strategic objectives

Operation of the element

including any provision for

malus or clawback Maximum potential value

Performance metrics, weighting,

minimum payout and time period

(where applicable)

Shareholding

requirement

To strengthen the

alignment between the

interests of Executive

Directors and those of

shareholders.

Executive Directors’

shareholding measured

after the five-year period

from the 2017 AGM (or date

of appointment if later).

Shareholding requirement

during employment of 250%

of salary.

Post-cessation shareholding

requirement of 100%

of the in-employment

shareholding requirement

(or actual shareholding on

departure if lower) for two

years post-employment.

Unvested shares which are

not subject to performance

or underpin conditions

will count towards the

shareholding requirement

on a net of tax basis.

The post-cessation

shareholding requirement

applies to awards granted

after the 2020 AGM. This

does not apply to shares

purchased voluntarily from

an Executive Director’s

own funds.

N/A

Non-

Executive

Director

fees

To provide a level of fees

to support recruitment

and retention of Non-

Executive Directors with the

necessary experience and

ability to make a significant

contribution to the Group’s

activities.

The Non-Executive

Directors are remunerated

entirely through fees and

associated benefits. They

are not eligible to receive

any performance-related

remuneration nor do they

hold share options.

The fees paid to the

Non-Executive Directors

are set at a level to

attract individuals with

the necessary experience

and ability to make a

significant contribution

to the Group’s activities,

while also reflecting the

time commitment and

responsibility of the role.

None.

![]()

Performnce mesures nd trets

The Remuneration Committee selects performance conditions for the

Annual Bonus which reflect the Group’s overall strategy and are the

key metrics used by the Executive Directors to oversee the operation

of the business. They are determined annually. They typically include

both production, financial and non-financial performance criteria. In

the past, they have, for example, related to areas such as community

safety, environmental compliance, health and safety (both workforce

and community related) and other ESG targets. The performance

criteria for 2021 are described on pages 110 and 111 and those for 2020

are described on pages 104 and 105 of the 2020 Annual Report. The

performance metrics for 2022 are set out on page 116.

The Committee believes that the KRSP will continue to provide

an opportunity for the Executive Directors to build meaningful

shareholdings in the Company and therefore further align the longer-

term experience of shareholders and management. The introduction

of a performance underpin ensures that the Committee has the

ability to reduce vesting outcomes if Group or individual performance

does not warrant full vesting of the award. The underpin will not be

assessed based on pre-determined targets; it will be a discretionary

retrospective assessment and the Committee will provide a full

disclosure of its assessment. The Remuneration Committee intends to

use a broad range of corporate indicators which are intended to reflect

overall performance of the Group during the vesting period.

Servce Contrcts

The Company’s policy is that Executive Directors should have a

notice period of no more than 12 months. Other than in the case of

termination by an Executive Director on change of control, the notice

periods are 12 months’ notice from the Company and three months’

notice from the Executive Director.

As a listed company, all of the Executive Directors and Non-Executive

Directors are subject to annual re-election at the AGM. The Executive

Directors’ service contracts have no fixed duration save for a

retirement age of 65.

In the event of termination, the Remuneration Committee will agree an

appropriate termination payment for the relevant individual reflecting

the circumstances, service and existing contractual terms and

conditions.

The Company has the right, or may be required in certain

circumstances, to make a payment in lieu of notice of termination, the

amount of that payment being base salary and benefits that would

have accrued to the Executive Director during the contractual notice

period. In addition, the Remuneration Committee reserves the right to

allow continued participation in the Company’s incentive arrangements

during the notice period.

Upon a change of control, each Executive Director has the right to

terminate his employment by notice and be entitled to receive an

amount equal to 12 months’ salary, cash equivalent of benefits and

pension contributions, subject to such amount being reduced by

the equivalent amounts in respect of any months worked by the

Executive Director after his giving of notice. Such payment would be in

settlement of all claims that the Executive Director may have against

the Group, but shall not affect the Executive Director’s entitlement

to accrued but unpaid salary, deferred bonus or similar incentive

payments and certain other amounts.

Michael Carvill serves as a Director for a number of private companies

but receives no fee for his services. Tony McCluskey does not serve as

a Non-Executive Director elsewhere.

Non-Executve Drectors’ remunerton

Non-Executive Directors’ appointment may be terminated by either

party giving to the other one month’s prior written notice. The Non-

Executive Directors are remunerated entirely through fees. They are

not eligible to receive any performance-related remuneration nor do

they hold share options. The fees paid to the Non-Executive Directors

are set at a level to attract individuals with the necessary experience

and ability to make a significant contribution to the Group’s activities,

while also reflecting the time commitment and responsibility of the

role. Additional per diem rates may be paid to Non-Executive Directors

when the meeting load has significantly exceeded what would be

expected in the normal course of business.

None of the Non-Executive Directors had a beneficial interest in any

contract to which the Company or any of its subsidiary undertakings

was a party to during the financial year.

Non-Executive Directors are not entitled to any compensation on the

termination of their appointment. All Directors are subject to annual

re-election. No compensation is payable to Non-Executive Directors if

they are not re-elected.

122

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

  

#### CONTINUED

![]()

The Directors present their report below and the audited financial statements for the financial year ended 31 December 2021.

Prncpl ctvtes

The principal activity of Kenmare Resources plc and

its subsidiary undertakings is the operation and further

development of the Moma Titanium Minerals Mine in

Mozambique.

Strtec report

The Strategic Report, including a financial and risk review

and a review of the likely future developments of the Group,

set out on pages 8 to 71, forms part of the Directors’ Report

and is incorporated by reference.

Sttement of results nd e performnce

ndctors

The consolidated statement of profit or loss and other

comprehensive income for the year ended 31 December

2021 are set out on page 134. The financial review on pages

44 to 48 contains a detailed business review including an

analysis of the key performance indicators used to measure

the Group’s performance and is incorporated by reference.

Dvdends

In May 2021, the Company paid a final 2020 dividend of $8.4

million representing USc7.69 per share (2020: USc5.52). In

October 2021, the Company paid a 2021 interim dividend

of USc7.29 (H1 2020: USc2.31) per ordinary share, totalling

$8.0 million. The Board is recommending a final dividend of

USc25.42 (2020: USc7.69) per share. This would give a total

dividend in respect of 2021 of USc32.71 (2020: USc10.00)

per share. It is proposed to pay the final dividend on 1 June

2022 to shareholders registered at the close of business on

29 April 2022.

Prncpl rss nd uncertntes

Under Section 327 of the Companies Act 2014, the Directors

are required to give a description of the principal risks

and uncertainties facing the Group. These principal risks

and uncertainties are set out on pages 64 to 71 and are

incorporated by reference.

Drectors nd Compn Secretr

The names of the Directors and Company Secretary who

held office during 2021 and a biographical note on each

appear on pages 76 and 77. In accordance with the UK

Corporate Governance Code, all Directors submit to re-

election at each AGM. However, Steven McTiernan, who has

completed his tenure of nine years on the Board, will retire at

the AGM in May 2022 and not submit himself for re-election.

Drectors’ nd Compn Secretr’s

shreholdns nd shre wrds

The interests of the Directors and Secretary of the

Company, their spouses, and minor children in the ordinary

share capital of the Company, and details of the share

awards granted in accordance with the rules of the Kenmare

Restricted Share Plan (KRSP), are detailed in the Annual

report on remuneration on pages 112 to 113.

Shre opton nd shre wrd schemes

At 31 December 2021, there were options in respect of

2,284,429 Ordinary Shares in issue. These are nil cost

options to subscribe for Ordinary Shares and were granted

pursuant to the KRSP. There were no outstanding interests

under any previous share award schemes.

Non-fnncl reportn sttement

In compliance with the European Union (Disclosure of

Non-Financial and Diversity Information by certain large

undertakings and groups) Regulations 2017, the table

below sets out the relevant sections in this Annual Report

to understand the Group’s approach to these non-financial

matters.

Reporting Requirements  Page Reference Our Policies  Risk Assessment

Environmental

matters

Pages 56 to 59 Environmental  Environmental risk is included in the risk entitled “Health,

Safety and Environment (“HSE”) described in the “Principal

risks and uncertainties” section on page 69.

Social and

employee matters

Page 53

Pages 52

Page 60

Diversity

Health and safety

Whistleblowing

Conflicts of interest

Employment

Community

engagement

andinvestment

Health and safety risk is included in the risk entitled “Health,

Safety and Environment (“HSE”) described in the “Principal

risks and uncertainties” section on page 69. Community

engagement and investment is relevant to the risk entitled

“Grant and maintenance of licences”, described in the “Principal

risk and uncertainties” section on page 66. Otherwise, although

the risks associated with social and employee matters are

actively monitored, the Group does not believe these risks meet

the threshold of a principal risk for our business.

Human rights Page 61 Human rights

Freedom of association

Although the risks associated with human rights abuses are

actively monitored, the Group does not believe these risks

meet the threshold of a principal risk for our business.

Anti-bribery and

corruption

Page 60 Anti-bribery

Business ethics

Although the risks associated with bribery and corruption

are actively monitored, the Group does not believe these

risks meet the threshold of a principal risk for our business.

Description of

business model

Pages 16 and 17

Non-Financial

key performance

indicators

Included in KPIs on pages 22 to 23

and the Sustainability report on pages

50 to 51

Read more about

our financial

performance on

page 44 to 48

Read more about

our sustainability

performance on

page 50 to 62

123

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

GOVERNANCE

’ 

![]()

Shre cptl

The Company’s authorised share capital consists of

181,000,000 ordinary shares of €0.001 each (“Ordinary

Shares”). The Company’s ordinary shares rank equally in all

respects and carry no special rights. They carry voting and

dividend rights. There are no restrictions on the transfer of

the Company’s shares or voting rights and the Company

has not been notified of any agreements between holders

ofsecurities in this regard.

At the AGM held on 13 May 2021,

•  the Company was granted an authority to make

marketpurchases, within a set price range, of up to

10%of its own shares; and

•  the Directors were given the authority by shareholders

to allot shares up to an aggregate nominal amount

equal to €36,578.

The authorities referenced above will expire at the

conclusion of this year’s AGM at which shareholders

willbeasked to grant new authorities to the Company.

At an EGM held on 9 December 2021, the Company

was authorised for the purposes of section 1074 of the

Companies Act 2014 to make one or more market purchases

and overseas market purchases (within the meaning of

section 1072 of the Companies Act 2014) of Ordinary Shares

in connection with the Tender Offer, discussed below,

at a price of £4.17 per share provided that the maximum

number of Ordinary Shares authorised to be purchased was

14,814,412. This authority expired on 31 March 2022 and was

in addition to that granted at the AGM and referred to above.

On 10 December 2021, the Company purchased 14,814,412

Ordinary Shares which had been acquired by Peel Hunt LLP

pursuant to the Tender Offer. These Ordinary Shares were

cancelled on that date resulting in an issued share capital of

94,921,970 Ordinary Shares after the transaction.

Save for the foregoing, the Company did not issue, hold,

purchase, sell or cancel any Ordinary Shares during 2021

and no member of the Group held any Ordinary Shares

during 2021.

Gon concern

The Directors have evaluated the appropriateness of the

going concern basis in preparing the 2021 Consolidated

Financial Statements for a period of at least twelve months

from the date of approval of these financial statements

(the ‘period of assessment’). The evaluation is based on the

Group’s cash flow forecast (“the Group Forecast”).

The Group’s business activities, together with the factors

likely to affect its future development, performance and

position are set out in the Strategic Report on pages 8 to 71.

The financial position of the Group, its cash flows, liquidity and

borrowing position are described in the Financial Review on

pages 44 to 48. Note 28 to the financial statements includes

the Group’s policy for managing its capital.

The Group Forecast has been prepared by management

with best estimates of production, pricing and cost

assumptions over the period of assessment. The Group

recognises the principal risks which can impact on the

outcome of the Group Forecast and have therefore

applied sensitivity analysis to the assumptions to test the

robustness of the cash flow forecast for changes in market

prices, shipments, operating and capital cost assumptions.

Changes in these assumptions affect the level of sales and

profitability of the Group and the amount of capital required

to deliver the projected production levels. Debt covenants

are complied with and Group liquidity is maintained,

although at lower levels, in each of these scenarios.

Having assessed the principal risks facing the Group,

together with the Group’s cash flow forecast, the Directors

have a reasonable expectation that the Group has adequate

resources for the foreseeable future and can continue to

adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing

the annual financial statements.

Vblt sttement

In line with Provision 31 of the UK Corporate Governance

Code, the Directors have assessed the prospects of the

business and have a reasonable expectation that the

Group can meet its liabilities as they fall due over the three

year period 2022 to 2024. The Directors concluded that

three years is an appropriate period for the assessment

as they have reasonable clarity over the Group Forecast

assumptions over this period.

Key assumptions upon which the Group Forecast is

based include a mine plan covering production using the

Namalope, Nataka, Pilivili and Mualadi Ore Reserves and

Mineral Resources as set out in the unaudited Mineral

Reserves and Resources table on page 37. Production

levels for the purpose of the forecast are approximately

1.2 million tonnes per annum of ilmenite plus co-products

(zircon, concentrates and rutile) over the next three

years. Assumptions for product sales prices are based on

contract prices as stipulated in marketing agreements with

customers or, where contract prices are based on market

prices or production is not presently contracted, prices are

forecast taking into account independent titanium mineral

sands expertise and management expectations. Operating

costs are based on approved budget costs for 2022, taking

into account the current running costs of the Mine and

escalated by 2% per annum thereafter. Capital costs are

based on the capital plans and include escalation at 2%

per annum.

Sensitivity analysis is applied to the assumptions above to

test the robustness of the cash flow forecasts. The Group

has performed a range of scenario analyses which supports

the viability statement. The scenario analysis considered

include reductions in sales price, reductions in production,

increases in operating costs and a combined case of the

aforementioned factors. In addition, the Group considered

the impact of a reduction in shipping capacity due a

prolonged dry docking of the Bronagh J. The analysis takes

into account potential mitigating measures available to the

Group, including the ability to reduce capital expenditure

and the potential to avail of existing debt facilities. The

Board is satisfied that sufficient financial headroom exists

to address the potential negative impacts arising from the

events considered.

The Directors have also carried out a robust assessment

of the principal risks facing the Group, including those that

would threaten its business model, future performance,

solvency and liquidity.

124

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

’ 

Read more about

the Audit & Risk

Committee on

page 98 to 102

Read more about

our principal risks

on page 64 to 71

![]()

As a result of these assessments, the Board has a

reasonable expectation that the Group will be able to

continue in operation and meet its liabilities as they fall due

over the three year period.

Drectors’ responsbltes sttement

The Directors are responsible for preparing the Annual Report

and the Group and parent company financial statements, in

accordance with applicable law and regulations.

Company law requires the Directors to prepare Group and

parent company financial statements for each financial year.

Under that law, the Directors are required to prepare the Group

financial statements in accordance with IFRS as adopted by

the European Union and applicable law including Article 4

of the IAS Regulation. The Directors have elected to prepare

the parent company financial statements in accordance

with Financial Reporting Standard 101 Reduced Disclosure

Framework (‘FRS 101’) and the Companies Act 2014.

Under company law the Directors must not approve the

Group and parent company financial statements unless they

are satisfied that they give a true and fair view of the assets,

liabilities, and financial position of the Group and parent

company and of the Group’s profit or loss for that year. In

preparing each of the Group and parent company financial

statements, the Directors are required to:

•  Select suitable accounting policies and then apply them

consistently;

•  Make judgements and estimates that are reasonable

and prudent;

•  State whether applicable Accounting Standards have

been followed, subject to any material departures

disclosed and explained in the financialstatements;

•  Assess the Group and parent company’s ability to

continue as a going concern, disclosing, as applicable,

matters related to going concern; and

•  Use the going concern basis of accounting unless they

either intend to liquidate the Group or parent company

or to cease operations, or have no realistic alternative

but to do so.

The Directors are also required by the Transparency

(Directive 2004/109/EC) Regulations 2007 and the

Transparency Rules of the Central Bank of Ireland to

include a management report containing a fair review of

the business and a description of the principal risks and

uncertainties facing theGroup.

The Directors are responsible for keeping adequate

accounting records that disclose with reasonable accuracy

at any time the assets, liabilities, financial position, and profit

or loss of the Group and which enable them to ensure that

the financial statements comply with the provision of the

Companies Act 2014. The Directors are also responsible for

taking all reasonable steps to ensure such records are kept

by its subsidiaries which enable them to ensure that the

financial statements of the Group comply with the provisions

of the Companies Act 2014 including Article 4 of the IAS

Regulation. They are responsible for such internal controls

as they determine is necessary to enable the preparation of

financial statements that are free from material misstatement,

whether due to fraud or error, and have general responsibility

for safeguarding the assets of the Group, and hence for

taking reasonable steps for the prevention and detection

of fraud and other irregularities. The Directors are also

responsible for preparing a Directors’ report that complies

with the requirements of the Companies Act 2014.

The Directors are responsible for the maintenance and

integrity of the corporate and financial information included

on the Group’s and Company’s website. Legislation in

the Republic of Ireland concerning the preparation and

dissemination of financial statements may differ from

legislation in otherjurisdictions.

Responsblt sttement s requred b the

trnsprenc drectve nd U corporte

overnnce code

Each of the Directors, whose names and functions are listed

on pages 76 and 77 of this Annual Report, confirm that, to

the best of each person’s knowledgeand belief:

•  The Group financial statements, prepared in accordance

with IFRS as adopted by the European Union and the

Company financial statements prepared in accordance

with Financial Reporting Standard 101 Reduced Disclosure

Framework (‘FRS 101’) and the Companies Act 2014,

give a true and fair view of the assets, liabilities, and

financial position of the Group and parent company at

31 December 2021 and of the profit of the Group for the

year then ended;

•  The Directors’ report contained in the Annual Report

includes a fair review of the development and

performance of the business and the position of the

Group and parent company, together with a description

of the principal risk and uncertainties that they face; and

•  The Annual Report and financial statements, taken as a

whole, provides the information necessary to assess the

Group’s performance, business model, and strategy and

is fair, balanced and understandable and provides the

information necessary for shareholders to assess the

parent company’s position and performance, business

model, and strategy.

Teover drectve

In the event of a change in control, directly or indirectly,

of the Company, the Project Companies or any other

subsidiary which is a borrower under the debt facilities,

such facilities will be cancelled and all outstanding amounts

together with accrued interest shall become immediately

due and payable. The KRSP contains change of control

provisions that provide for accelerated crystallisation of

awards and vesting of shares (including by way of exercise

of nil-paid options) in the event of a change of control of

the Company. Other than as described in the Remuneration

Policy Report on pages 118 to 122, there are no agreements

between the Company and its Directors or employees

providing for predetermined compensation for loss of office

or employment that would occur in the event of a bid for the

Company, save that certain employees, not being Directors,

have service contracts that either provide for extended

notice periods and/or fixed payments on termination

following a change in control of the Company.

Corporte Governnce Sttement

For the purpose of Section 1373 of the Companies Act

2014, the Directors have prepared a Corporate Governance

Statement in respect of the financial year ended 31

December 2021, which is set out on pages 80 to 91 and is

incorporated into this report by reference.

125

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

GOVERNANCE

![]()

Dverst nd Incluson

The Diversity and Inclusivity Report, which is within the Nomination Committee Report on page 93, is incorporated into this report by reference.

Txonom Reulton

For the purposes of the EU Taxonomy Climate Delegated Act, the Directors have prepared a taxonomy disclosure in respect of the financial year

ended 31 December 2021, which is set out on page 62 and is incorporated into this report by reference.

Substntl nterests

As at 31 March 2022 and 31 December 2021, the Company had been notified of the following shareholdings in excess of 3% of the issued ordinary

shares of the Company:

As at 31 March 2022  As at 31 December 2021

No. of

ordinary shares

% of issued

share capital

No. of

ordinary shares

% of issued

share capital

African Acquisition S.à.r.l. 20,381,795 21.47 20,381,795 21.47

M&G plc

1

18,013,408 18,98 18,013,408 18.98

FIL Limited 8,823,420 9.29 8,823,420 9.29

Premier Miton Group plc  7,547,068 9.25 7,547,068 9.25

Nortrust Nominees Ltd, London UK 5,388,201 5.68 5,388,201 5.68

J O Hambro Capital Management Limited

3,660,576 3.3 3,660,576 3.3

1

Share figures provided directly by M&G as its most recent disclosure did not reflect the number of shares held following completion of the Tender Offer

Accountn records

The Directors have employed appropriately qualified accounting

personnel and have maintained appropriate accounting systems to

ensure that proper accounting records are kept in accordance with

Sections 281 to 285 of the Companies Act 2014. The books of account

are kept at the Company’s office at 4th Floor, Styne House, Hatch

Street Upper, Dublin 2, Ireland.

Audt & Rs Commttee

The Board of the Company has established an Audit & Risk Committee.

See pages 98 to 102 for the Audit & Risk Committee Report for the

financial year under review.

Subsdr undertns nd brnches

The subsidiary undertakings of the Company at 31December 2021 are

outlined in Note 5 to the Company financial statements. Each of the

subsidiary undertakings Kenmare Moma Mining (Mauritius) Limited,

Kenmare Moma Processing (Mauritius) Limited and Mozambique

Minerals Limited operates branches in Mozambique. In addition, the

Company established and maintains a branch in the UK registered at

UK Companies House.

Poltcl dontons

There were no political donations made during 2021 that require

disclosure under the Electoral Act 1997 (as amended).

U Lstn Rule 984

No information is required to be disclosed in respect of Listing

Rule 9.8.4.

Rs exposure

The exposure of the Group to credit, liquidity, market, currency and cash

flow risk is detailed in Note 27. Capital management is detailed in Note 28.

Events snce the fnncl er end

Details of events since the financial year end are set out in Note 35 to

the consolidated financial statements.

Audtors

KPMG, a global chartered accounting firm, was first appointed statutory

auditor on 14 May 2019 and has been reappointed annually since that

date and pursuant to Section 383(2), of the Companies Act 2014 will

continue in office. The financial statements on pages 134 to 177 have

been audited by KPMG.

Dsclosure of nformton to sttutor udtor

In accordance with the provisions of Section 330 of the Companies Act

2014, each of the persons who are Directors of the Company at the date of

approval of this report confirms that:

•  So far as each Director is aware, there is no relevant audit

information (as defined in the Companies Act 2014) of which the

statutory auditor is unaware; and

•  Each Director has taken all the steps that he/she ought to have

taken as a Director to make himself/herself aware of any relevant

audit information (as defined) and to ensure that the statutory

auditors are aware of such information.

Sttutor complnce sttement

The Directors acknowledge that they are responsible for securing the

Company’s compliance with the Company’s “relevant obligations” within

the meaning of Section 225 of the Companies Act 2014 (described

below as “Relevant Obligations”).

The Directors confirm that they have:

b.  Drawn up a compliance policy statement setting out the

Company’s policies (that are, in the opinion of the Directors,

appropriate to the Company) in respect of the Company’s

compliance with its Relevant Obligations;

c.  Put in place appropriate arrangements or structures that, in

the opinion of the Directors, provide a reasonable assurance of

compliance in all material respects with the Company’s Relevant

Obligations; and

d.  During the financial year to which this report relates, conducted a

review of the arrangements or structures that the Directors have

put in place to ensure material compliance with the Company’s

Relevant Obligations.

Notce of Annul Generl Meetn nd specl busness

Notice of the Annual General Meeting, together with details of special

business to be considered at the meeting, is set out in a separate

circular to be sent to shareholders and will also be available on the

Group’s website, www.kenmareresources.com.

On behalf of the Board:

M. Carvill   T. McCluskey

Director  Director

4 April 2022  4 April 2022

126

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

’ 

#### CONTINUED

![]()

127

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

GOVERNANCE

![]()

Group fnncl sttements

130 Independent udtor’s report

134 Consoldted sttement

of comprehensve ncome

135 Consoldted sttement

of fnncl poston

136 Consoldted sttement

of chnes n equt

137 Consoldted sttement

of csh flows

138 Notes to the consoldted

fnncl sttements

 



 

MANAGER – ENGINEERING AND MARINE

![]()

#### enmre cheved record shpments

#### n 2021 Ths ws fcltted

#### b mproved relblt nd

#### effectveness of the trns-shpment

#### vessels nd strenthened lnd-bsed

#### product lodn processes

![]()

Report on the udt of the fnncl sttements

Opnon

We have audited the financial statements of Kenmare Resources plc

(‘the Company’) and its consolidated undertakings (‘the Group’) for

the year ended 31 December 2021 set out on pages 134 to 177, and

contained within the reporting package 635400ETHWP1EKJMDO16-

2021-12-31-en which comprise the Consolidated Statement of

Financial Position, Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income,

Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity, Consolidated Statement

of Cash Flows, Parent Company Statement of Financial Position, Parent

Company Statement of Changes in Equity, and related notes, including

the summary of significant accounting policies set out in note 1. The

financial reporting framework that has been applied in their preparation

is Irish Law, including the Commission Delegated Regulation

2019/815 regarding the single electronic reporting format (ESEF) and

International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) as adopted by the

European Union and, as regards the Company financial statements,

Irish Law and FRS 101 Reduced Disclosure Framework issued in the

United Kingdom by the Financial Reporting Council.

In our opinion:

•  the financial statements give a true and fair view of the assets,

liabilities and financial position of the Group and Company as at

31 December 2021 and of the Group’s profit for the year then ended;

•  the Group financial statements have been properly prepared in

accordance with IFRS as adopted by the European Union;

•  the Company financial statements have been properly prepared in

accordance with FRS 101 Reduced Disclosure Framework issued

by the UK’s Financial Reporting Council; and

•  the Group and Company financial statements have been properly

prepared in accordance with the requirements of the Companies

Act 2014 and, as regards the Group financial statements, Article 4

of the IAS Regulation.

Bss for opnon

We conducted our audit in accordance with International Standards

on Auditing (Ireland) (ISAs (Ireland)) and applicable law. Our

responsibilities under those standards are further described in the

Auditor’s Responsibilities section of our report. We believe that the

audit evidence we have obtained is a sufficient and appropriate basis

for our opinion. Our audit opinion is consistent with our report to the

audit committee.

We were appointed as auditor by the directors on 14 May 2019. The

period of total uninterrupted engagement is the three years ended

31 December 2021. We have fulfilled our ethical responsibilities under,

and we remained independent of the Group in accordance with, ethical

requirements applicable in Ireland, including the Ethical Standard

issued by the Irish Auditing and Accounting Supervisory Authority

(IAASA) as applied to public interest entities. No non-audit services

prohibited by that standard were provided.

Conclusons reltn to on concern

In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the

director’s use of the going concern basis of accounting in the

preparation of the financial statements is appropriate.

We evaluated the directors’ assessment of the entity’s ability to

continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting. In our

evaluation of the directors’ conclusions, we considered the inherent

risks to the Group’s and Company’s business model and analysed

how those risks might affect the Group’s and Company’s financial

resources or ability to continue operations over the going concern

period. There were no risks identified that we considered were likely to

have a material adverse effect on the Group’s and Company’s available

financial resources over this period.

Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any

material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually

or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the Group or the

Company’s ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at

least twelve months from the date when the financial statements are

authorised for issue.

In relation to the Group and the Company’s reporting on how they have

applied the UK Corporate Governance Code and the Irish Corporate

Governance Annex, we have nothing material to add or draw attention

to in relation to the directors’ statement in the financial statements

about whether the directors considered it appropriate to adopt the

going concern basis of accounting.

Our responsibilities and the responsibilities of the directors with respect

to going concern are described in the relevant sections of this report.

e udt mtters our ssessment of rss

of mterl mssttement

Key audit matters are those matters that, in our professional judgment,

were of most significance in the audit of the financial statements and

include the most significant assessed risks of material misstatement

(whether or not due to fraud) identified by us, including those which

had the greatest effect on: the overall audit strategy; the allocation of

resources in the audit; and directing the efforts of the engagement

team. These matters were addressed in the context of our audit of the

financial statements as a whole, and in forming our opinion thereon,

and we do not provide a separate opinion on these matters.

In arriving at our audit opinion above, the key audit matters, in

decreasing order of audit significance, were as follow:

130

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

 ’ 

#### TO THE MEMBERS OF KENMARE RESOURCES PLC

![]()

Group e udt mtter

Impairment of property, plant, and equipment $954.6m (2020: $958.5m)

Refer to page 141 (accounting policy) and pages 152 to 153 (financial disclosures)

The key audit matter How the matter was addressed in our audit

The Directors have developed an

impairment assessment model

which they use to determine if

the net present value of future

cash flows will be sufficient to

recover the Group’s carrying value

of Property, Plant & Equipment

(‘PP&E’), principally the Group’s

mine in Mozambique. Key

assumptions used in the model

include the useful life of the

mine, future sales prices, costs of

production and sustaining capital

expenditure and the discount

rate, including the country risk

premium.

There is a risk that incorrect

key inputs or inappropriate

assumptions could be included in

the impairment model leading to

an impairment charge not being

correctly identified and recognised

in the Group financial statements

Our audit procedures included:

•  We gained an understanding and documented management’s process used to calculate the recoverable amount of

PP&E, in particular understanding the assumptions made, including changes in the model from prior periods.

•  We tested the design and implementation of controls in place over the impairment of PP&E.

•  We assessed, through discussions with management and where applicable agreed back to source documentation and

third party evidence, the key assumptions used by management for reasonableness including the useful life of the

mine, future sales prices, costs of production and sustaining capital expenditure and the discount rate, including the

determination of the applicable country risk premium.

•  We compared key inputs to external industry specific and general economic data sources including the discount rate

and inflation rate applied in the impairment model.

•  We considered the appropriateness of the country risk premium used in the weighted average cost of capital

calculation by assessing how the Group determined the country risk premium and confirming that the approach taken

in this regard was consistent with prior periods.

•  We performed sensitivity analysis by changing certain assumptions including the discount rate, sales prices and costs,

and their impact on the carrying value of the assets.

•  We engaged an internal KPMG valuation specialist to review the Group’s key assumptions in determining the weighted

average cost of capital which is applied in the impairment model.

•  We considered the gap between the market capitalisation of the Group and its consolidated net asset position and its

impact on the carrying value of PP&E.

•  We assessed the appropriateness of the disclosures set out in the financial statements with respect to their compliance

with the requirements of the relevant accounting standards.

Based on evidence obtained, we found that management’s key assumptions and key inputs were reasonable. We found the

disclosures to be adequate in providing an understanding of the basis of impairment.

Revenue recognition $455.9m (2020: $243.7m)

Refer to page 139 (accounting policy) and pages 147 to 148 (financial disclosures)

The key audit matter How the matter was addressed in our audit

The Group sells products under a

variety of contractual terms with

multiple element deliverables.

Revenue is recognised when the

control is transferred to customers

which is generally when mineral

products have been delivered

in line with the terms of the

individual customer contracts.

There is a risk of fraud at year

end that revenue has not been

recorded in the correct period

in the consolidated financial

statements. There is a risk that it

has been misstated intentionally

for performance targets or in

error through the recording of a

sale intentionally in the incorrect

period, specifically at year end.

Our audit procedures included:

•  We assessed the appropriateness of the allocation of contract revenue to multiple element deliverables and tested the

operating effectiveness of related controls.

•  We tested the design and implementation of controls in place over the recognition of revenue and manual journals

posted to revenue line by key management personnel.

•  We assessed, on a sample basis, whether sales transactions either side of the balance sheet date as well as credit notes

issued after year end are recognised in the correct period by performing cut-off procedures. We assessed if revenue has

been recorded correctly through the review of shipment terms, shipment dates bills of lading and letters of credit.

•  We examined any new significant contractual arrangements entered into and inquire whether terms have changed with

any significant existing customers, where there could be an impact on the timing of revenue recognition.

•  We assessed the adequacy of the Group’s disclosures in respect of the relevant accounting standards.

Based on the procedures performed, we did not identify any material misstatements. We found the disclosures in respect of

revenue to be appropriate.

Compn e udt mtter

Investment in subsidiaries $801.1m (2020: $798.4m)

Refer to page 172 (accounting policy) and page 175 (financial disclosures)

The key audit matter How the matter was addressed in our audit

The investment in subsidiary

undertakings is carried by

Kenmare Resources plc Company

only at cost less impairment. There

is a risk in respect of the carrying

value of these investments

if future cash flows and

performance of these subsidiaries

is not sufficient to support the

Company’s investment.

Our audit procedures included:

•  We obtained and documented the process for impairment considerations and tested the design and implementation of

the relevant controls therein.

•  We considered management’s assessment of impairment indicators.

•  We compared the carrying value of investments to the net assets of the subsidiary financial statements.

•  We considered the audit work performed in respect of the subsidiaries, including the judgements and assumptions used

in determining the valuation of Property, Plant & Equipment.

•  We reviewed the disclosures in the Company financial statements.

Based on the procedures performed, we found management’s assessment of the carrying value of the investment in

subsidiary undertakings to be appropriate. We found the disclosures to be adequate in providing an understanding of the

basis of impairment.

131

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

Our pplcton of mterlt nd n overvew of the

scope of our udt

Materiality for the group financial statements as a whole was set at

$9.4m (2020: $9.0m), determined with reference to a benchmark of

net assets ((of which it represents 1% (2020: 1%)). Materiality for the

Company financial statements as a whole was set at $8 million (2020:

$5.8 million), determined with reference to a benchmark of net assets

((of which it represents approximately 1% (2020: 1%)). We concluded

that net assets was the most appropriate benchmark as it best reflects

the operations of the Group and Company.

We reported to the Audit and Risk Committee any corrected or

uncorrected identified misstatements exceeding $0.47m for the Group

and Company financial statements (2020: $0.45m), in addition to

other identified misstatements that warranted reporting on qualitative

grounds.

We applied materiality to assist us in determining the overall audit

strategy, what risks were significant risks of misstatement and key

audit matters, and the audit procedures to be performed in response.

The Group’s principal activity, its mining operation in Mozambique, is

carried out through two components. These components were subject

to full scope audits for Group audit purposes, using materiality levels

of $3m each (2020: $3m). The Group team instructed our component

auditor in Mozambique as to the significant areas to be addressed,

including the relevant risks detailed above, and the information to be

reported.

Taken together, the Company and the mine components accounted

for 100% of Group revenue (2020: 100%) and 97% of Group net assets

(2020: 98%).

Other nformton

The Directors are responsible for the preparation of the other

information presented in the Annual Report together with the financial

statements. The other information comprises the information included

in the Directors’ Report and the non-financial statements included

on the company’s website at www.Kenmareresources.com and the

Business Overview, Strategic Report and Governance sections of the

Annual Report, as well as the Directors’ Responsibility Statement,

Shareholder profile, Glossary - alternative performance measures,

Glossary – terms, and General information.

The financial statements and our auditor’s report thereon do not

comprise part of the other information. Our opinion on the financial

statements does not cover the other information and, accordingly, we

do not express an audit opinion or, except as explicitly stated below,

any form of assurance conclusion thereon.

Our responsibility is to read the other information and, in doing so,

consider whether, based on our financial statements audit work, the

information therein is materially misstated or inconsistent with the

financial statements or our audit knowledge. Based solely on that work

we have not identified material misstatements in the other information.

Based solely on our work on the other information undertaken during

the course of the audit, we report that, in those parts of the directors’

report specified for our consideration:

•  we have not identified material misstatements in the directors’

report; and

•  in our opinion, the information given in the directors’ report is

consistent with the financial statements; and in our opinion,

the directors’ report has been prepared in accordance with the

Companies Act 2014.

Dsclosures of prncpl rss nd loner-term vblt

Based on the knowledge we acquired during our financial statements

audit, we have nothing material to add or draw attention to in

relation to:

•  the Principal Risks disclosures describing these risks and

explaining how they are being managed and mitigated;

•  the directors’ confirmation within the Viability Statement on page

124 that they have carried out a robust assessment of the principal

risks facing the Group, including those that would threaten its

business model, future performance, solvency and liquidity; and

•  the directors’ explanation in the Viability Statement of how they

have assessed the prospects of the Group, over what period

they have done so and why they considered that period to be

appropriate, and their statement as to whether they have a

reasonable expectation that the Group will be able to continue in

operation and meet its liabilities as they fall due over the period

of their assessment, including any related disclosures drawing

attention to any necessary qualifications or assumptions.

Other corporte overnnce dsclosures

We are required to address the following items and report to you in the

following circumstances:

•  Fair, balanced and understandable: if we have identified material

inconsistencies between the knowledge we acquired during our

financial statements audit and the directors’ statement that they

consider that the Annual Report and financial statements taken

as a whole is fair, balanced and understandable and provides the

information necessary for shareholders to assess the Group’s

position and performance, business model and strategy;

•  Report of the Audit & Risk Committee: if the section of the Annual

Report describing the work of the Audit Committee does not

appropriately address matters communicated by us to the Audit &

Risk Committee;

•  Statement of compliance with UK Corporate Governance Code:

if the directors’ statement does not properly disclose a departure

from provisions of the UK Corporate Governance Code specified

by the Listing Rules of Euronext Dublin and the UK Listing

Authority for our review;

•  If the directors’ statement relating to Going Concern required

under the Listing Rules of Euronext Dublin and the UK Listing

Authority set out on page 124 is materially inconsistent with our

audit knowledge.

We have nothing to report in these respects.

132

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

 ’ 

#### TO THE MEMBERS OF KENMARE RESOURCES PLC

![]()

In addition as required by the Companies Act 2014, we report, in

relation to information given in the Corporate Governance Statement

on pages 80 to 91, that:

•  based on the work undertaken for our audit, in our opinion, the

description of the main features of internal control and risk

management systems in relation to the financial reporting process,

and information relating to voting rights and other matters

required by the European Communities (Takeover Bids (Directive

2004/EC) Regulations 2006 and specified for our consideration, is

consistent with the financial statements and has been prepared in

accordance with the Act;

•  based on our knowledge and understanding of the Company and

its environment obtained in the course of our audit, we have not

identified any material misstatements in that information; and

•  the Corporate Governance Statement contains the information

required by the European Union (Disclosure of Non-Financial and

Diversity Information by certain large undertakings and groups)

Regulations 2017.

We also report that, based on work undertaken for our audit, the

information required by the Act is contained in the Corporate

Governance Statement.

Our opnons on other mtters prescrbed b the

Compnes Act 2014 re unmodfed

We have obtained all the information and explanations which we

consider necessary for the purpose of our audit.

In our opinion, the accounting records of the Company were sufficient

to permit the financial statements to be readily and properly audited

and the financial statements are in agreement with the accounting

records.

We hve nothn to report on other mtters on whch we

re requred to report b excepton

The Companies Act 2014 requires us to report to you if, in our opinion:

•  the disclosures of directors’ remuneration and transactions

required by Sections 305 to 312 of the Act are not made;

•  the Company has not provided the information required by Section

1110N in relation to its remuneration report for the financial year

31 December 2021;

•  the Company has not provided the information required by section

5(2) to (7) of the European Union (Disclosure of Non-Financial and

Diversity Information by certain large undertakings and groups)

Regulations 2017 for the year ended for the financial year 31

December 2021 as required by the European Union (Disclosure

of Non-Financial and Diversity Information by certain large

undertakings and groups) (amendment) Regulations 2018.

We have nothing to report in this regard.

The Listing Rules of Euronext Dublin and the UK Listing Authority

require us to review:

•  the Directors’ Statement, set out on page 124, in relation to going

concern and longer-term viability;

•  the part of the Corporate Governance Statement on pages 80 to 91

relating to the Company’s compliance with the provisions of the UK

Corporate Governance Code and the Irish Corporate Governance

Annex specified for our review; and

•  certain elements of disclosures in the report to shareholders by the

Board of Directors’ remuneration committee.

We have nothing to report in this regard.

Respectve responsbltes nd restrctons on use

Drectors’ responsbltes

As explained more fully in their statement set out on page 125,

the directors are responsible for: the preparation of the financial

statements including being satisfied that they give a true and fair

view; such internal control as they determine is necessary to enable

the preparation of financial statements that are free from material

misstatement, whether due to fraud or error; assessing the Group

and Company’s ability to continue as a going concern, disclosing, as

applicable, matters related to going concern; and using the going

concern basis of accounting unless they either intend to liquidate the

Group or the Company or to cease operations, or have no realistic

alternative but to do so.

Audtor’s responsbltes

Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the

financial statements as a whole are free from material misstatement,

whether due to fraud or error, and to issue our opinion in an auditor’s

report. Reasonable assurance is a high level of assurance, but does

not guarantee that an audit conducted in accordance with ISAs

(Ireland) will always detect a material misstatement when it exists.

Misstatements can arise from fraud, other irregularities or error and

are considered material if, individually or in aggregate, they could

reasonably be expected to influence the economic decisions of users

taken on the basis of the financial statements. The risk of not detecting

a material misstatement resulting from fraud or other irregularities is

higher than for one resulting from error, as they may involve collusion,

forgery, intentional omissions, misrepresentations, or the override of

internal control and may involve any area of law and regulation and not

just those directly affecting the financial statements.

A fuller description of our responsibilities is provided on IAASA’s

website at http://www.iaasa.ie/Publications/Auditing-standards/

International-Standards-on-Auditing-for-use-in-Ire/Description-of-the-

auditor-s-responsibilities-for-audit.pdf.

The purpose of our udt wor nd to whom we owe our

responsbltes

Our report is made solely to the Company’s members, as a body, in

accordance with Section 391 of the Companies Act 2014. Our audit

work has been undertaken so that we might state to the Company’s

members those matters we are required to state to them in an auditor’s

report and for no other purpose. To the fullest extent permitted by law,

we do not accept or assume responsibility to anyone other than the

Company and the Company’s members, as a body, for our audit work,

for our report, or for the opinions we have formed.

Keith Watt

for and on behalf of

KPMG

Chartered Accountants, Statutory Audit Firm

1 Stokes Place

St. Stephen’s Green

Dublin 2

4 April 2022

133

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

134

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

    

#### FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2021

Notes

2021

$’000

2020

$’000

Revenue 2 455,944 243,746

Cost of sales 4 (244,986) (179,103)

Gross profit 210,958 64,643

Other operating costs 5 (57,977) (30,250)

Operating profit 152,981 34,393

Finance income 8 265 642

Finance costs 9 (12,053) (11,301)

Foreign exchange loss (3,897) (980)

Profit before tax 137,296 22,754

Income tax expense 10 (8,770) (6,015)

Profit for the financial year and total comprehensive income for the financial year 128,526 16,739

Attributable to equity holders 128,526 16,739

$ per share $ per share

Profit per share: basic 11 1.18 0.15

Profit per share: diluted 11 1.16 0.15

The accompanying notes form part of these financial statements.

![]()

135

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

    

#### AS AT 31 DECEMBER 2021

Notes

2021

$’000

2020

$’000

Assets

Non-current assets

Property, plant and equipment 13 954,558 958,508

Right-of-use assets 14 2,136 3,220

Deferred tax asset 15 – 202

956,694 961,930

Current assets

Inventories 16 60,219 63,670

Trade and other receivables 17 74,747 29,915

Cash and cash equivalents 18 69,057 87,244

204,023 180,829

Total assets 1,160,717 1,142,759

Equity

Capital and reserves attributable to the

Company’s equity holders

Called-up share capital 19 104 120

Share premium 20 545,950 545,950

Other reserves 21 230,539 231,350

Retained earnings 22 154,050 123,083

Total equity 930,643 900,503

Liabilities

Non-current liabilities

Bank loans 23 74,757 144,554

Lease liabilities 14 971 2,028

Provisions 24 38,999 40,430

114,727 187,012

Current liabilities

Bank loans 23 73,342 1,217

Lease liabilities 14 1,207 1,360

Trade and other payables 25 32,768 50,122

Current tax liabilities 26 4,808 1,631

Provisions 24 3,222 914

115,347 55,244

Total liabilities 230,074 242,256

Total equity and liabilities  1,160,717 1,142,759

The accompanying notes form part of these financial statements.

On behalf of the Board:

M. Carvill  T. McCluskey

Director Director

4 April 2022  4 April 2022

![]()

136

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

     

#### FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2021

Called-Up

Share

Capital

$’000

Share

Premium

$’000

Retained

Earnings

$’000

Undenominated

Capital

$’000

Share-Based

Payment

Reserve

$’000

Total

$’000

Balance at 1 January 2020 215,046 545,729 93,851 11,336 25,866 891,828

Total comprehensive income for the year

Profit for the financial year – – 16,739  – – 16,739

Total comprehensive income for the year – – 16,739 – – 16,739

Transactions with owners of the Company

Share-based payments – – – – 530 530

Unvested and expired share-based payments

(Note 31) – – 21,087 – (21,087) –

Shares issued – 221 – – (221) –

Deferred shares cancelled (214,926) – – 214,926 – –

Dividends paid (Note 22) – – (8,594) – – (8,594)

Total contributions and distributions (214,926) 221 12,493 214,926 (20,778) (8,064)

Balance at 1 January 2021 120 545,950 123,083 226,262 5,088 900,503

Total comprehensive income for the year

Profit for the financial year – – 128,526 – – 128,526

Total comprehensive income for the year – – 128,526 – – 128,526

Transactions with owners of the Company

Share-based payments – – – – 1,137 1,137

Unvested and expired share-based payments

(Note 31) – – 1,964 – (1,964) –

Share buy back (Note 19) (16) – (81,589) 16 – (81,589)

Share buy back transaction costs (Note 22) – – (1,540) – – (1,540)

Dividends paid (Note 22) – – (16,394) – – (16,394)

Total contributions and distributions (16) – (97,559) 16 (827) (98,386)

Balance at 31 December 2021 104 545,950 154,050 226,278 4,261 930,643

![]()

137

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

    

#### FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2021

Notes

2021

$’000

2020

$’000

Cash flows from operating activities

Profit for the financial year after tax 128,526 16,739

Adjustment for:

Foreign exchange movement 3,897 980

Share-based payments 3,420 1,759

Finance income 8 (265) (642)

Finance costs 9 12,053 11,301

Income tax expense 10 8,770 6,015

Depreciation 13, 14 63,136 42,294

219,537 78,446

Change in:

Provisions 24 2,372 614

Inventories 16 3,451 (11,824)

Trade and other receivables 17 (44,832) 10,536

Trade and other payables 25 (15,681) 10,675

Cost of equity-settled share-based payments  (2,283) (1,229)

Cash generated from operating activities 162,564 87,218

Income tax paid (6,284) (8,498)

Interest received 265 642

Interest paid (7,147) (7,474)

Factoring and other fees 9 (1,431) (720)

Debt commitments fees paid 9 (161) (317)

Net cash from operating activities 147,806 70,851

Investing activities

Additions to property, plant and equipment 13 (60,342) (139,347)

Net cash used in investing activities (60,342) (139,347)

Financing activities

Dividends paid 22 (16,394) (8,594)

Share buy back 19 (81,589) –

Share buy back transaction costs 22 (1,540) –

Drawdown of debt 23 20,000 82,742

Repayment of debt 23 (20,000) –

Payment of lease liabilities 14 (1,449) (1,065)

Net cash generated (used in)/from financing activities (100,972) 73,083

Net (decrease)/increase in cash and cash equivalents (13,508) 4,587

Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the financial year 87,244 81,177

Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents (4,679) 1,480

Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the financial year 18 69,057 87,244

![]()

138

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

     

#### FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2021

1 Sttement of ccountn polces

Kenmare Resources plc (the “Company”) is domiciled in the Republic of Ireland. The Company’s registered address is Styne House, Hatch Street

Upper, Dublin 2. The Company has a premium listing on the Main Market of the London Stock Exchange and a secondary listing on Euronext

Dublin. These consolidated financial statements comprise the Company and its subsidiary undertakings (the “Group”). The principal activity of the

Group is the operation and further development of the Moma Titanium Minerals Mine in Mozambique.

The significant accounting policies adopted by the Group are set out below.

Adopton of new nd revsed stndrds

Standards adopted in the current financial year

The following new and revised standards, all of which are effective for accounting periods beginning on or after 1 January 2021, have been adopted

in the current financial year.

•  Interest Rate Benchmark Reform – Phase 2 (Amendments to IFRS 9, IAS 39, IFRS 7, IFRS 4 and IFRS 16)

•  COVID-19-Related Rent Concessions (Amendment to IFRS 16)

None of the new and revised standards and interpretations listed above have a material effect on the Group’s financial statements.

Standards to be adopted in future accounting periods

At the date of authorisation of these financial statements, the following standards and interpretations which have not been applied in these

financial statements were in issue but not yet effective. The Group will apply the relevant standards from their effective dates. The standards are

mandatory for future accounting periods but are not yet effective and have not been early-adopted by the Group.

•  Onerous Contracts – Cost of Fulfilling a Contract (Amendment to IAS 37) effective 1 January 2022

•  Annual Improvements to IFRS Standards 2018–2020 effective 1 January 2022

•  Property, Plant and Equipment: Proceeds before Intended Use (Amendment to IAS 16) effective 1 January 2022

•  Reference to the Conceptual Framework (Amendments to IFRS 3) effective 1 January 2022

•  Classification of Liabilities as Current or Non-current (Amendment to IAS 1) effective 1 January 2023

•  IFRS 17 Insurance Contracts and amendments to IFRS 17 Insurance Contracts effective for accounting periods on or after 1 January 2023

•  Accounting Policies, Changes in Accounting Estimates and Errors: definition (Amendments to IAS 8) effective 1 January 2023

•  Deferred Tax related to Assets and Liabilities arising from a Single Transaction (Amendments to IAS 12) effective 1 January 2023

•  Amendments to IAS 1 Presentation of Financial Statements and IFRS Practice Statement 2 Making Materiality Judgements effective

1 January 2023

The Directors do not expect that the adoption of the Standards and Interpretations listed above will have a material impact on the financial

statements of the Group in future periods.

Bss of preprton

The financial statements have been prepared in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRSs) adopted by the European

Union and therefore the Group financial statements comply with Article 4 of the IAS Regulation. The financial statements have also been prepared

in accordance with the Companies Act 2014.

Gon concern

The Directors have, at the time of approving the financial statements, a reasonable expectation that the Company and the Group have or will have

adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Based on the Group’s cash flow forecast, liquidity and solvency

position the Directors have a reasonable expectation that the Group has adequate resources for the foreseeable future and, therefore, they

continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.

The Group forecast has been prepared by management with best estimates of production, pricing and cost assumptions over the period. Key

assumptions upon which the Group forecast is based include a mine plan covering production using the Namalope, Nataka, Pilivili and Mualadi

reserves and resources as set out in the unaudited mineral reserves and resources table on page 37. Specific resource material is included only

where there is a high degree of confidence in its economic extraction. Production levels for the purpose of the forecast are approximately 1.2

million tonnes per annum of ilmenite plus co-products, zircon, concentrates and rutile, over the next twelve months. Assumptions for product sales

prices are based on contract prices as stipulated in marketing agreements with customers or, where contract prices are based on market prices

or production is not presently contracted, prices are forecast taking into account independent titanium mineral sands expertise and management

expectations. Operating costs are based on approved budget costs for 2022, taking into account the current running costs of the Mine and

escalated by 2% per annum thereafter. Capital costs are based on the capital plans and include escalation at 2% per annum.

Sensitivity analysis is applied to the assumptions above to test the robustness of the cash flow forecasts for changes in market prices, shipments

and operating and capital cost assumptions. Changes in these assumptions affect the level of sales and profitability of the Group and the amount

of capital required to deliver the projected production levels. As a result of this assessment, the Board has a reasonable expectation that the Group

will be able to continue in operation and meet its liabilities as they fall due over the next 12 months.

![]()

139

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

1 Sttement of ccountn polces CONTINUED

Bss of ccountn

The financial statements are presented in US Dollars under the historical cost convention except for certain trade receivables and share-based

payments, which are recorded at fair value.

Bss of consoldton

The consolidated financial statements incorporate the financial statements of the Company, its subsidiaries and its subsidiaries branches.

Subsidiaries are entities controlled by the Group. The Group ‘controls’ an entity when it is exposed to, or has rights to, variable returns from its

involvement with the entity and has the ability to affect those returns through its power over the entity. The financial statements of subsidiaries are

included in the consolidated financial statements from the date on which control commences until the date on which control ceases.

The Company reassesses whether or not it controls an investee if facts and circumstances indicate that there are changes to one or more of the

elements of control listed above.

The results of subsidiaries acquired or disposed of during the financial year are included in the consolidated statement of comprehensive income

from the date the Company gains control until the date when the Company ceases to control the subsidiary.

All intragroup assets and liabilities, equity, income, expenses and cash flows relating to transactions between the members of the Group are

eliminated on consolidation.

When the Group loses control of a subsidiary, the gain or loss on disposal recognised in profit or loss is calculated as the difference between (i)

the aggregate of the fair value of the consideration received and the fair value of any retained interest, and (ii) the previous carrying amount

of the assets, less liabilities of the subsidiary. All amounts previously recognised in other comprehensive income in relation to that subsidiary

are accounted for as if the Group had directly disposed of the related assets and liabilities of the subsidiary (i.e. reclassified to profit or loss or

transferred to another category of equity as required by applicable IFRS). The fair value of any investment retained in the former subsidiary at the

date when control is lost is regarded as the fair value on initial recognition for subsequent accounting under IFRS 9 Financial Instruments or, when

applicable, the costs on initial recognition of an investment in an associate or a joint venture.

Determnton of ore reserve estmtes

The Group estimates its ore reserves and mineral resources based on information compiled by a Competent Person as defined in accordance with

the Australasian Code for Reporting of Exploration Results, Mineral Resources and Ore Reserves 2012 Edition (the “JORC Code”). Ore reserves and

mineral resources determined in this way are used in the calculation of depreciation, amortisation and impairment charges, the assessment of life

of mine and for forecasting the timing of the payment of close-down costs, restoration costs and clean-up costs. In assessing the life of a mine for

accounting purposes, mineral resources are taken into account only where there is a high degree of confidence of economic extraction. There are

numerous uncertainties inherent in estimating ore reserves and mineral resources and assumptions that are valid at the time of estimation may

change significantly when new information becomes available. Changes in the forecast prices of final products, production costs or recovery rates

may change the economic status of ore reserves and mineral resources and may ultimately result in the reserves being revised.

Accountn for clmte chne

Management have considered the impact of climate change on amounts reported within the financial statements, including the potential financial

impact of the physical and transitional risks identified in the Strategic Climate Report in accordance with the recommendations of the Taskforce

on Climate-related Financial Disclosures. Assumptions in respect of climate related matters have been made on a number of key estimates and

judgements including:

•  the estimate of future cash flows used in the determining the recoverable amount of the Moma Titanium Minerals Mine cash-generating unit;

•  the mine closure provision and mine rehabilitation provision; and

•  the useful lives of property, plant and equipment.

These assumptions did not have a material impact on the financial reporting judgements and estimates, nor are they expected to have a significant

impact on the Group’s going concern or viability assessment.

Whilst the Group has set ambitions to be Net Zero by 2040, the financial impact is still being assessed as the Group considers how it will work

towards meeting these targets. Management continues to monitor future uncertainty around climate change risks and are continually developing

the Group’s assessment of the impact that climate change has on the amounts recognised in the financial statements. It is, therefore, likely that the

future carrying amounts of assets or liabilities may change as the Group’s judgments and estimates evolve as the Group responds to its climate

change targets.

Revenue reconton

Revenue is measured based on the consideration specified in a contract with a customer and represents amounts receivable for mineral products

provided in the normal course of business, net of discounts and related sales taxes. The Group recognises revenue when the Company transfers

control of mineral products to a customer. Control of mineral products passes from the Group to customers on delivery. Typically, delivery takes

place when the product is loaded on the ocean-going vessel chartered by either the customer or the Group, with most sales being made on either

a “free on board” (FOB), “cost, insurance and freight” (CIF), or a “cost and freight” (CFR) basis. For FOB sales the customer is responsible for the

cost of shipping and handling. For CIF and CFR sales amounts billed to customers in respect of shipping and handling are classed as revenue

where the Group is responsible for shipping and handling. All shipping and handling costs incurred by the Group are recognised as operating costs.

If the Group is acting solely as an agent for a customer in respect of shipping and handling, amounts billed to customers for shipping and handling

are offset against the relevant costs.

![]()

140

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

     

#### CONTINUED

#### FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2021

1 Sttement of ccountn polces CONTINUED

The Group has a mixture of long-term contracts and spot contracts with customers for the sale of mineral products ilmenite, zircon, concentrates

and rutile. Contracts stipulate price and/or quantity commitments. Long-term contracts range for periods from one to three years. Spot contracts

are in respect of one-off sales. The performance obligations in relation to the sale of mineral products are similar under all contracts and stipulate

that the Group deliver the specified product to the customer.

Fnnce ncome

Finance income represents deposit interest earned. Deposit interest is accrued on a time basis by reference to the principal outstanding and at the

effective interest rate applicable.

Fnnce costs

Finance costs consist of interest on bank borrowings, interest on lease liabilities, trade receivable facilities fees, debt commitment fees and the

unwinding of the mine closure provision. The accounting policies applicable for these finance costs are set out in borrowing costs, leases, financial

assets and provisions. Debt commitment fees are recognised in the period to which they relate for undrawn facilities.

Retrement beneft costs

Payments to defined contribution retirement schemes are charged as an expense as they fall due.

Foren currenc

The individual financial statements of each Group entity are prepared in their functional currency, which in each case is US Dollars. The

presentation currency for the consolidated financial statements is also US Dollars.

In preparing the financial statements of the individual entities, transactions in currencies other than the entity’s functional currency are recorded

at the rates of exchange prevailing on the dates of the transactions. At each reporting date, monetary items denominated in foreign currencies are

retranslated at rates prevailing on such reporting date.

Exchange differences arising on the settlement of monetary items, and on the retranslation of monetary items, are included in the statement of

comprehensive income for the financial year in foreign exchange gain/loss and are not part of the operating profit or loss.

Borrown costs

All borrowing costs directly attributable to the acquisition, construction or production of qualifying assets, which are assets that necessarily take a

substantial period of time to get ready for their intended use, are added to the cost of those assets until such time as the assets are substantially

ready for their intended use.

Txton

The tax expense represents the sum of the current tax and deferred tax.

Current tax payable is based on the best estimate of the tax amount expected to be paid and reflects uncertainty related to income taxes, if any.

Taxable profit differs from net profit as reported in the statement of comprehensive income because it excludes items of income or expenses that

are taxable or deductible in other financial years and it further excludes items that are never taxable or deductible. The Group’s liability for current

tax is calculated using the tax rates that have been enacted or substantively enacted at the reporting date.

Deferred tax is the tax expected to be payable or recoverable on differences between the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities in the

financial statements and the corresponding tax bases used in the computation of taxable profit, and is accounted for using the statement of

financial position liability method. Deferred tax liabilities are generally recognised for all taxable temporary differences and deferred tax assets are

recognised to the extent that it is probable that taxable profits will be available against deductible temporary differences which can be utilised.

Deferred tax liabilities are not recognised for taxable temporary differences arising on investments in subsidiary undertakings, if the Group is able

to control the reversal of the temporary difference and it is probable that the temporary difference will not reverse in the foreseeable future.

The carrying amount of deferred tax assets is reviewed at each reporting date and reduced to the extent that it is no longer probable that

sufficient taxable profit will be available to allow all or part of the asset to be recovered.

Deferred tax is measured at the tax rates that are expected to apply in the period when the liability is settled or the asset is released and reflects

uncertainty related to income taxes, if any. Deferred tax is charged or credited in the statement of comprehensive income, except when it relates to

items charged or credited directly to equity, in which case the deferred tax is also dealt with in equity.

Deferred tax assets and liabilities are offset when there is a legally enforceable right to set off current tax assets against current tax liabilities and

when they relate to income taxes levied by the same taxation authority and the Group intends to settle its current tax assets and tax liabilities on a

net basis.

Opertn proft/loss

Operating profit or loss is stated after charging all costs arising from continuing operations, other than those permitted to be capitalised, but before

finance income, finance costs, foreign exchange gain or loss and taxation.

![]()

141

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

1 Sttement of ccountn polces CONTINUED

Propert, plnt nd equpment

The cost of property, plant and equipment comprises any costs directly attributable to bringing an asset to the location and condition necessary

for it to be capable of operating in the manner intended by management and the estimated closure costs associated with the asset. This includes

the cost of moving plant and associated infrastructure to the orebodies under the Group’s mining concessions which form part of the Group’s life

of mine plan.

Construction in progress expenditures for the construction and commissioning of property, plant and equipment are deferred until the facilities are

operational, at which point the costs are transferred to property, plant and equipment and depreciated at the applicable rates.

Property, plant and equipment are depreciated over their useful life on a straight-line basis, or over the remaining life of the Mine if shorter, or on a

units of production basis. The major categories of property, plant and equipment are depreciated as follows:

Plant and equipment  Units of production basis

Development expenditure  Units of production basis

Other assets

Vessels  Five to twenty five years

Buildings and airstrip  Twenty years

Mobile equipment  Three to five years

Fixtures and equipment  Three to ten years

Units of production depreciation is calculated using the quantity of heavy mineral concentrate extracted from the Mine for processing in the period

as a percentage of the total quantity of heavy mineral concentrate planned to be extracted in current and future periods based on the mining

reserve. The mining reserve is updated on an annual basis for results of drilling programmes carried out, mining activity during the year, and other

relevant considerations. The unit of production depreciation rate is adjusted as a result of this update and applied prospectively.

Capital spares consist of critical plant spares with estimated useful lives greater than one year and are included in property, plant and equipment.

Capital spares are stated at cost less accumulated depreciation.

Residual values and useful lives are reviewed, and adjusted if appropriate, at each reporting date. Changes to the estimated residual values or

useful lives are accounted for prospectively.

Development expenditure

Project development costs for a mine, including finance costs and lender and advisor fees incurred during the period before such mine is capable

of operating at production levels in the manner intended by management are deferred and included in property, plant and equipment. In addition,

expenses including depreciation net of revenue earned during commissioning of the Mine in the period before it is capable of operating in the

manner intended by management are deferred. These costs include an allocation of costs, including share-based payments, as determined by

management and incurred by Group companies. Interest on borrowings relating to the Mine construction and development projects are capitalised

until the point when the activities that enable the Mine to operate in its intended manner are complete. Once the Mine is operating in the manner

intended by management, the related costs are written off over the life of the estimated ore reserve of such mine on a unit of production basis.

Where the Mine project is terminated or impairment of value has occurred, related costs are written off immediately.

Development expenditure is depreciated on a unit of production basis over its useful life, or the remaining life of the Mine, if shorter.

Exploration and evaluation expenditure

Exploration and evaluation expenditure activity involves the search for mineral resources, the determination of technical feasibility and the

assessment of commercial viability of an identified resource. Exploration and evaluation expenditure is charged to the statement of comprehensive

income as incurred, except where the existence of a commercially viable mineral deposit has been established and it is expected that the deposit

will be mined. Capitalised exploration and evaluation expenditure considered to be tangible is recognised as a component of property, plant and

equipment at cost less impairment charges. Until such time an asset is available for use, it is not depreciated. All capitalised exploration and

evaluation expenditure is monitored for indications of impairment as part of development expenditure. To the extent that capitalised expenditure is

not expected to be recovered, it is charged to the statement of comprehensive income.

Leses

The Group recognises a right-of-use asset and a lease liability at the lease commencement date. The right-of-use asset is initially measured at cost

(being the present value of the lease liabilities), and subsequently at cost less accumulated depreciation and impairment losses, and adjusted for

certain remeasurements of the lease liability. Right-of-use assets are depreciated over their lease term.

The lease liability is initially measured at the present value of the future lease payments, discounted using the Group’s incremental borrowing rate.

The Group has applied judgement to determine the discount rate.

The lease liability is subsequently increased by the interest cost on the lease liability and decreased by lease payments made. It is remeasured

when there is a change in future lease payments arising from a change in an index or rate, a change in the estimate of the amount expected to be

payable under a residual value guarantee, or as appropriate, changes in the assessment of whether a purchase or extension option is reasonably

certain to be exercised or a termination option is reasonably certain not to be exercised.

![]()

142

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

     

#### CONTINUED

#### FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2021

1 Sttement of ccountn polces CONTINUED

When the lease liability is remeasured in this way, a corresponding adjustment is made to the carrying amount of the right-of-use asset, or is

recorded in profit or loss if the carrying amount of the right-of-use asset has been reduced to zero.

The Group has applied judgement to determine the lease term for some lease contracts that include renewal options. The assessment of whether

the Group is reasonably certain to exercise such options impacts the lease term, which significantly affects the amount of lease liabilities and right-

of-use assets recognised.

The Group has elected not to recognise right-of-use assets and lease liabilities for leases of low-value assets and short-term leases including

heavy mobile rental at the Mine. The Group recognises the lease payments associated with these leases as an expense on a straight-line basis over

the lease term.

Imprment of non-current ssets

At each reporting date, the Group reviews the carrying amounts of its non-current assets to determine whether there is any indication that those

assets have suffered an impairment loss. If any such indication exists, the recoverable amount of the asset is estimated in order to determine the

extent of the impairment loss (if any). Where the asset does not generate cash flows that are independent from other assets, the Group estimates

the recoverable amount of the cash-generating unit to which the asset belongs.

The recoverable amount is the higher of fair value less costs to sell and value in use. Fair value less costs to sell is the price that would be received

to sell an asset or paid to transfer a liability in an orderly transaction between market participants at the measurement date. As the fair value for

the Mine is difficult to determine, the Group uses its value in use in estimating the recoverable amount. In assessing value in use, the estimated

future cash flows are discounted to their present value using a pre-tax discount rate that reflects current market assessments of the time value of

money and the risks specific to the asset for which the estimates of future cash flows have not been adjusted.

If the recoverable amount of the asset (or cash-generating unit) is estimated to be less than its carrying amount, the carrying amount of the asset

(or cash-generating unit) is reduced to its recoverable amount. An impairment loss is recognised as an expense immediately.

Where an impairment loss subsequently reverses, the carrying amount of the asset (or cash-generating unit) is increased to the revised estimate

of its recoverable amount, but so that the increased carrying amount does not exceed the carrying amount that would have been determined had

no impairment loss been recognised for the asset (or cash-generating unit) in prior financial years. A reversal of an impairment loss is recognised

as income immediately.

Inventores

Product inventories are stated at the lower of cost and net realisable value. Cost comprises direct materials, direct labour costs and overheads,

including depreciation, incurred in bringing the inventories to their present location and condition. Cost is calculated using the weighted average

method. Net realisable value represents the estimated selling price less all estimated costs necessary to make the sale. Quantities are assessed

primarily through surveys and assays.

Consumable spares are stated at the lower of cost and net realisable value. Cost is calculated using the weighted average method and comprises

the purchase price and related costs incurred in bringing the inventories to their present location and condition. Consumable spares identified as

obsolete are recognised as an expense immediately.

Fnncl nstruments

Financial assets and financial liabilities are recognised in the Group’s statement of financial position when the Group becomes a party to the

contractual provisions of the instrument.

Financial assets and financial liabilities are initially measured at fair value. Transaction costs that are directly attributable to the acquisition or

issue of financial assets and financial liabilities (other than financial assets and financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss) are added

to or deducted from the fair value of the financial assets or financial liabilities, as appropriate, on initial recognition. Transaction costs directly

attributable to the acquisition of financial assets or financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss are recognised immediately in profit or loss.

Financial assets

The financial assets of the Group consist of cash and cash equivalents and trade receivables.

![]()

143

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

1 Sttement of ccountn polces CONTINUED

Classification of financial assets

Cash and cash equivalents comprise cash on hand, demand deposits and other short-term highly liquid investments that are readily convertible to

a known amount of cash and are subject to an insignificant risk of change in value. Cash and cash equivalents are initially measured at fair value

and are subsequently measured at amortised cost. They are held by the Group to collect deposit interest and to meet the liquidity requirements of

the Group.

The Group has a trade finance facility with Absa Bank for three of the Group’s customers. In accordance with this facility, the bank purchases 80%

of the receivable without recourse and therefore assumes the credit risk. Derecognition of the trade receivables and the receipt of cash occurs

when the customer’s invoices are factored by Absa Bank.

The Group has a trade facility with Barclays Bank for customers which it sells to under letter of credit terms. Under this facility, Barclays Bank

confirms the letter of credit from the issuing bank and therefore assumes the credit risk. Barclays Bank can also discount these letters of credit

thereby providing early payment of receivables to the Group. Derecognition of the trade receivables and the receipt of cash occurs when the

customer’s invoices are discounted by Barclays Bank.

These facilities assist the Group in managing its liquidity for funding of operations. Trade receivables which are not factored are initially measured

at fair value and subsequently measured at amortised cost as they are held by the Group in order to collect receipts under the credit terms of

the sales contracts i.e. solely payment of principal and interest (SPPI). Trade receivables which are factored or letters of credit which are always

confirmed and discounted are initially measured at fair value and subsequently measured at fair value through profit or loss (FVTPL). Trade

receivables or letters or credit where it is not known at initial recognition if they will be factored or confirmed and discounted as the case may be

are classified as fair value through other comprehensive income (FVOCI). This is because their cash flows are generated through a combination of

collection and sales (by factoring or confirming and discounting letters of credit).

Interest income is recognised using the effective interest method for debt instruments measured subsequently at amortised cost. For financial

assets, interest income is calculated by applying the effective interest rate to the gross carrying amount of a financial asset. Interest income is

recognised in profit or loss and is included in the “finance income” line item.

Equity instruments

The Group does not hold any equity financial assets.

Foreign exchange gains and losses

The carrying amount of financial assets that are denominated in a foreign currency is determined in that foreign currency and translated at the

spot rate at the end of each reporting period. For financial assets measured at amortised cost, exchange differences are recognised in profit or loss

in the “foreign exchange gains and losses” line. All trade receivables are denominated in US Dollars and so there are no foreign exchange gains or

losses to be determined at the end of the reporting periods.

Impairment of financial assets

The Group recognises a loss allowance for expected credit losses on trade receivables that are not measured at fair value through profit or

loss. The amount of expected credit losses is updated at each reporting date to reflect changes in credit risk since initial recognition of the

trade receivable. When determining whether the credit risk of a trade receivable has increased the Group considers credit risk ratings where

available, the Group’s historical credit loss experience, adjusted for factors that are specific to the customers, general economic conditions and an

assessment of both the current as well as the forecast conditions at the reporting date. Sales to certain customers are undertaken on a letter of

credit basis thereby reducing the credit risk of these customers.

The Group considers a trade receivable to be in default when there is information indicating that the debtor is in severe financial difficulty and

there is no realistic prospect of recovery, e.g. when the debtor has been placed in liquidation or has entered into bankruptcy proceedings. The

Group considers a trade receivable to be credit impaired when there is evidence that the customer is in significant financial difficulty and the debt

is more than 90 days past due.

Financial liabilities and equity

The financial liabilities of the Group consist of bank borrowings, leases and trade payables. The equity of the Group consists of share capital issued

by the Company.

Classification of issued debt or equity

Debt and equity instruments are classified as either financial liabilities or as equity in accordance with the substance of the contractual

arrangements and the definitions of a financial liability and an equity instrument.

![]()

144

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

#### NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED

#### FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2021

1 Sttement of ccountn polces CONTINUED

Issued equity

An equity instrument is any contract that evidences a residual interest in the assets of an entity after deducting all of its liabilities. Equity

instruments issued by the Company are recognised at the proceeds received, net of direct issue costs. The only equity instrument of the Company

are ordinary shares.

Repurchase of the Company’s own equity instruments are recognised and deducted directly in equity. No gain or loss is recognised in profit or loss

on the purchase, sale, issue or cancellation of the Company’s own equity instruments.

Financial liabilities

The financial liabilities of the Group are initially measured at fair value and subsequently measured at amortised cost using the effective interest

method.

Financial liabilities measured subsequently at amortised cost

The effective interest method is a method of calculating the amortised cost of a financial liability and of allocating the interest expense over the

relevant period. The effective interest rate is the rate that exactly discounts estimated future cash payments (including all fees, transaction costs

and other premiums or discounts) through the expected life of the financial liability, or (where appropriate) a shorter period, to the amortised cost

of a financial liability.

Foreign exchange gains and losses

For financial liabilities that are denominated in a foreign currency and are measured at amortised cost at the end of each reporting period, the

foreign exchange gains and losses are determined based on the amortised cost of the instruments. These foreign exchange gains and losses are

recognised in profit or loss in the “foreign exchange gains and losses” line.

Derecognition of financial liabilities

The Group derecognises financial liabilities when, and only when, the Group’s obligations are discharged, cancelled or have expired. The difference

between the carrying amount of the financial liability derecognised and the consideration paid is recognised in profit or loss.

When the Group exchanges with an existing lender one debt instrument for another with substantially different terms, such exchange is accounted

for as an extinguishment of the original financial liability and the recognition of a new financial liability. Similarly, the Group accounts for substantial

modification of terms of an existing liability or part of it as an extinguishment of the original financial liability and the recognition of a new liability.

It is assumed that the terms are substantially different if the discounted present value of the cash flows under the new terms, including any fees

paid net of any fees received and discounted using the original effective rate is at least 10% different from the discounted present value of the

remaining cash flows of the original financial liability. If the modification is not substantial, the difference between the carrying amount of the

liability before the modification and the present value of the cash flows after modification is recognised in profit or loss as the modification gain or

loss within other gains and losses.

A fundamental reform of major interest rate benchmarks is being undertaken globally, including the replacement of some interbank offered rates

(IBORs) with alternative nearly risk-free rates (referred to as “IBOR reform”). The Group has exposure to IBORs on its financial instruments that will

be reformed as part of these market-wide initiatives. The Group’s main IBOR exposure at the reporting date is US LIBOR, which is administered by

ICE Benchmark Administration (IBA). The alternative reference rate for US LIBOR is the US Secured Overnight Financing Rate (SOFR).

On 5 March 2021, IBA stated that it will cease the publication of (i) the overnight and one, three, six and twelve months USD LIBOR settings

immediately following the LIBOR publication on Friday 30 June 2023, and (ii) all other LIBOR settings, including the one week and two months

USD LIBOR settings, immediately following the LIBOR publication on Friday 31 December 2021. The Group plans to modify contractual terms for

purposes of migrating from USD LIBOR to SOFR prior to the discontinuance of the administration and publication of the relevant LIBOR rates

by IBA.

Derivative financial instruments

The Group has not entered into any derivative financial instruments during the financial year.

Dvdends

Dividends are recognised as a liability in the Company’s financial statements in the period in which the dividends are approved by the Company’s

shareholders.

![]()

145

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

1 Sttement of ccountn polces CONTINUED

Provsons

Provisions are recognised when the Group has a present obligation (legal or constructive) as a result of a past event, it is probable that the Group

will be required to settle that obligation, and a reliable estimate can be made of the amount of the obligation.

The amount recognised as a provision is the best estimate of the consideration to settle the present obligation at the reporting date, taking into

account the risks and uncertainties surrounding the obligation. Where a provision is measured using the cash flows estimated to settle the present

obligation, its carrying amount is the present value of those cash flows.

When some or all of the economic benefits required to settle a provision are expected to be recovered from a third party, a receivable is recognised

as an asset if it is virtually certain that reimbursement will be received and the amount of the receivable can be measured reliably.

Contingent liabilities are recognised when the Group has a possible obligation and the existence of which will only be confirmed by uncertain

future events that are not wholly within the control of the Group.

Mine closure provision

The Mine closure provision represents the Directors’ best estimate of the Group’s liability for close-down, dismantling and restoration of the mining

and processing site, excluding reclamation of areas disturbed by mining activities, which is covered under the Mine rehabilitation provision. A

corresponding amount equal to the provision is recognised as part of property, plant and equipment and depreciated over its estimated useful

life. The costs are estimated on the basis of a formal closure plan and are subject to regular review. The Mine closure provision is determined as

the net present value of such estimated costs discounted at a risk-free rate. The Group uses rates as provided by the US Treasury extrapolated to

the duration of the Mine life. This is deemed the best estimate to reflect the current market assessment of the time value of money on a risk-free

basis. Risks specific to the liability are included in the cost estimate. Changes in the expected costs or estimated timing of costs are recorded by an

adjustment to the provision and a corresponding adjustment to property, plant and equipment. The unwinding of the discount on the Mine closure

provision is recognised as a finance cost.

Mine rehabilitation provision

The Mine rehabilitation provision represents the Directors’ best estimate of the liability for reclaiming areas disturbed by mining activities.

Reclamation costs are recognised in each period in the statement of comprehensive income based on the area disturbed in such period.

Shre-bsed pments

The Group makes share awards to certain employees and consultants. In the case of the Executive Directors and certain employees, the Kenmare

Restricted Share Plan (KRSP) awards made prior to 2020 vest, subject to continued employment, 60% on the third anniversary of grant date,

20% on fourth anniversary and 20% on fifth anniversary. The Executive Directors and certain employees’ KRSP awards made in 2020 and

thereafter vest, subject to continued employment and to the Remuneration Committee’s assessment against a discretionary underpin, on the

third anniversary of grant. For other Group employees, awards under the KRSP vest, subject to continued employment, on the third anniversary of

award.

The share price used to determine the award levels will normally be the share price shortly before the date of grant. The fair value determined at

the grant date is based on the share price and is recognised as an expense with a corresponding increase in equity over the vesting period of the

awards. The amount recognised as an expense is adjusted to reflect the value of awards which are expected to be met at the vesting date.

Where a share-based payment is directly attributable to the acquisition, construction or production of qualifying assets, which are assets that

necessarily take a substantial period of time to get ready for their intended use, its fair value is added to the cost of those assets until such time as

the assets are substantially ready for their intended use.

Sementl reportn

Information on the operations of the Moma Titanium Minerals Mine in Mozambique is reported by the Executive Committee to the Group’s Board

for the purposes of resource allocation and assessment of segment performance. The principal categories for disaggregating revenue are by

product type and by country of the customer’s location. The product types are ilmenite, zircon, rutile and concentrates. Concentrates includes

secondary zircon and mineral sands concentrates.

Crtcl ccountn udements nd e sources of estmton uncertnt

Critical judgements in applying the Group’s accounting policies

In the process of applying the Group’s accounting policies, the Directors have made the following judgements that have the most significant effect

on the amounts recognised in the financial statements (apart from those involving estimations, which are dealt with below).

Property, plant and equipment

The recovery of property, plant and equipment is dependent upon the successful operation of the Mine. The realisation of cash flow forecast

assumptions would result in the recovery of such amounts. During the financial year, the Group carried out an impairment review of property, plant

and equipment. In performing the impairment review, a significant level of judgement is required in determining the key assumptions which have a

significant impact on the impairment model. The assumptions are set out in Note 13. As a result of the review, no impairment provision is required

in the financial year.

![]()

146

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

#### NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED

#### FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2021

1 Sttement of ccountn polces CONTINUED

e sources of estmton uncertnt

The preparation of financial statements requires the Directors to make estimates and assumptions that affect the amounts reported for assets and

liabilities as at the reporting date. The nature of estimation means the actual outcomes could differ from those estimates. The main areas subject

to estimation uncertainty are detailed below.

Provisions

Mine closure and mine rehabilitation provision

The Mine closure provision represents the Directors’ best estimate of the Group’s liability for close-down, dismantling and restoration of the mining

and processing site, excluding reclamation of areas disturbed by mining activities, which is covered under the Mine rehabilitation provision. The

costs are estimated on the basis of a formal closure plan and are subject to regular review. The Mine closure provision is estimated based on the

net present value at the risk-free rate of estimated future Mine closure costs. Mine closure costs are a normal consequence of mining, and the

majority of such costs are incurred at the end of the life of mine.

The Mine rehabilitation provision represents the Directors’ best estimate of the Group’s liability for reclaiming areas disturbed by mining activities.

Reclamation costs are recognised in each period based on the area disturbed in the period and an estimated cost of rehabilitation per hectare,

which is reviewed regularly against actual rehabilitation cost per hectare. Actual rehabilitation expenditure is incurred approximately 12 months

after the area has been disturbed.

There is significant estimation uncertainty in the calculation of the mine closure and mine rehabilitation provision and cost estimates can vary in

response to many factors including:

•  Changes to the relevant legal or local/national government requirements and any other commitments made to stakeholders;

•  Additional remediation requirements identified during the rehabilitation;

•  The emergence of new restoration techniques;

•  The impact of climate change;

•  Change in the expected closure date;

•  Change in the discount rate; and

•  The effects of inflation.

The quantitative inputs and sensitivity information relating to the mine closure and mine rehabilitation provision are detailed in Note 24.

Tax provision

The Group, like other businesses operating in Mozambique, is subject to tax audits by the Mozambican Tax Authorities. These audits may review

a range of matters including corporate income tax, indirect taxes and transaction related issues, and can take a number of years to complete. The

Mozambican Tax Authority conducted an audit of the tax obligations of KMML Mozambique Branch in relation to the years 2015 to 2017. The

scope of the audit included both income taxes and indirect taxes. The Group is liaising with the Tax Authority to address matters raised during

the audit.

In assessing whether these claims should be provided for in the financial statements, management has considered them in the context of

Mozambican laws and applicable contracts established with the Government of Mozambique and the Group. Management has applied judgement

in assessing the likely outcome of the claims and has estimated the financial impact based on external tax and legal advice.

A provision of $2.3 million (2020: $nil) is included in the financial statements in relation to a potential indirect tax liability. As the matter is still

outstanding, it is possible that on conclusion the outcome may differ from management’s estimates. Other tax matters raised during the audit

are likewise still outstanding. No provision has been made in these financial statements in relation to the other tax matters as the Group does not

consider that there is any material future probable loss.

Units of production depreciation

Units of production depreciation is calculated using the quantity of heavy mineral concentrates extracted from the Mine for processing in the

period as a percentage of the total quantity of heavy mineral concentrates planned to be extracted in current and future periods based on the

mining reserve as detailed in the unaudited mineral reserves and resources table on page 37.

The Group estimates its ore reserves and mineral resources based on information compiled by a Competent Person as defined in accordance

with the Australasian Code for Reporting of Exploration Results, Mineral Resources and Ore Reserves, 2012 Edition (the “JORC Code”). There are

numerous uncertainties inherent in estimating ore reserves, and assumptions that are valid at the time of estimation may change significantly

when new information becomes available. Changes in the forecast prices of final products, production costs or recovery rates may change the

economic status of reserves and may ultimately result in the reserves being revised.

![]()

147

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

2 Revenue

2021

$’000

2020

$’000

Sale of mineral products 455,944 243,746

During the financial year, the Group sold 1,285,300 tonnes (2020: 853,100 tonnes) of finished products ilmenite, rutile, zircon and concentrates to

customers at a sales value of $455.9 million (2020: $243.7 million). The principal categories for disaggregating revenue are by product type and by

country of the customer’s location. The product types are ilmenite, zircon, rutile and concentrates. Concentrates includes secondary zircon and

mineral sands concentrates.

Revenue from mor products

2021

$’000

2020

$’000

Ilmenite 359,135 175,587

Zircon 87,372 45,708

Concentrates 5,529 16,320

Rutile 3,908 6,131

Total 455,944 243,746

Georphcl nformton

In the following table, revenue is disaggregated by primary geographical market. The Group allocates revenue from external customers to

individual countries and discloses revenues in each country where revenues represent 10% or more of the Group’s total revenue. Where total

disclosed revenue disaggregated by country constitutes less than 75% of total Group revenue, additional disclosures are made on a region basis

until at least 75% of the Group’s disaggregated revenue is disclosed. There were no individual countries within Europe or the Rest of the World with

revenues amounting to greater than $46 million during the year.

2021

$’000

2020

$’000

Revenue from external customers

China  222,351 107,824

Europe 81,754 61,697

USA 44,312 19,955

Rest of the World 107,527 54,270

Total  455,944 243,746

![]()

148

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

#### NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED

#### FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2021

2 Revenue CONTINUED

Informton bout mor customers

2021

$’000

2020

$’000

Revenue from external customers

Largest customer 65,500 40,299

Second largest customer 62,285 32,979

Third largest customer 50,642 30,179

Fourth largest customer 42,029 24,725

Total  220,456 128,182

All Group revenues from external customers are generated by the Moma Titanium Minerals Mine in Mozambique, the non-current assets of which

are $952.2 million (2020: $959.7 million). Sales to and from Ireland were $nil (2020: $nil) in the year.

3 Sement reportn

Information on the operations of the Moma Titanium Minerals Mine in Mozambique is reported to the Group’s Board for the purposes of resource

allocation and assessment of segment performance. Information regarding the Group’s operating segment is reported below.

Sement revenues nd results

2021

$’000

2020

$’000

Moma Titanium Minerals Mine

Revenue 455,944 243,746

Cost of sales (244,986) (179,103)

Gross profit  210,958 64,643

Other operating costs (44,596) (24,441)

Segment operating profit 166,362 40,202

Other corporate operating costs (13,381) (5,809)

Group operating profit 152,981 34,393

Finance income 265 642

Finance expenses (12,053) (11,301)

Foreign exchange loss (3,897) (980)

Profit before tax 137,296 22,754

Income tax expense (8,770) (6,015)

Profit for the financial year 128,526 16,739

Segment assets

Moma Titanium Minerals Mine assets 1,153,919 1,101,808

Corporate assets 6,798 40,951

Total assets 1,160,717 1,142,759

Segment liabilities

Moma Titanium Minerals Mine liabilities 225,853 236,695

Corporate liabilities 4,221 5,561

Total liabilities 230,074 242,256

Other segment information

Depreciation

Moma Titanium Minerals Mine 62,841 41,958

Corporate  295 336

Total  63,136 42,294

Additions to non-current assets

Moma Titanium Minerals Mine  60,342 141,466

Corporate  – –

Total  60,342 141,466

Corporate assets consist of the Company’s and other subsidiary undertakings’ property, plant and equipment including right-of-use assets, cash

and cash equivalents and prepayments at the reporting date. Corporate liabilities consist of trade and other payables at the reporting date.

![]()

149

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

4 Cost of sles

2021

$’000

2020

$’000

Opening stock of mineral products 31,373 26,493

Production costs 179,214 146,431

Depreciation  56,426 37,552

Closing stock of mineral products (22,027) (31,373)

Total 244,986 179,103

Mineral products consist of finished products and heavy mineral concentrate as detailed in Note 16. Mineral stock movement in the year was a

decrease of $9.3 million (2020: $4.9 million decrease). Included in production costs are $0.4 million (2020: $0.1 million) share-based payments

relating to staff of the mine.

5 Other opertn costs

2021

$’000

2020

$’000

Distribution costs 11,631 9,820

Freight and demurrage costs 37,248 14,185

Administration costs 9,098 6,245

Total 57,977 30,250

Distribution costs of $11.6 million (2020: $9.8 million) represent the cost of running the Mine’s finished product storage, jetty and marine fleet.

Included in distribution costs is depreciation of $6.4 million (2020: $4.4 million). Freight costs of $35.4 million (2020: $12.2 million) arise from

sales to customers on a CIF or CFR basis. Demurrage costs were $1.8 million (2020: $2.0 million) during the financial year. Administration costs

of $9.1 million (2020: $6.2 million) include depreciation of $0.3 million (2020: $0.3 million) and a share-based payment expense of $3.0 million

(2020: $1.7 million).

6 Proft for the fnncl er

The profit for the financial year has been arrived at after charging/(crediting) items detailed below.

2021

$’000

2020

$’000

Staff costs 46,712 40,518

Repairs and maintenance  43,208 37,927

Power and fuel  30,400 27,414

Freight and demurrage 37,248 14,185

Other production and operating costs 91,605 51,895

Movement of mineral products inventory (9,346) (4,880)

Depreciation of property, plant and equipment and right-of-use assets 63,136 42,294

Finance income (265) (642)

Finance costs 12,053 11,301

Foreign exchange loss 3,897 980

Total 318,648 220,992

![]()

150

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

#### NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED

#### FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2021

7 Audtor’s remunerton

The analysis of the auditor’s remuneration is as follows:

2021

$’000

2020

$’000

Audit fees

Audit of the Company’s financial statements 15 15

Audit of the Company’s subsidiary undertakings 151 149

Total audit fee 166 164

Non-audit fees

Other assurance services 61 61

Taxation compliance services 15 10

Other non-audit services 16 11

Total non-audit fees 92 82

Total fees 258 246

$94,500 (2020: $94,500) of the audit fee was paid to KPMG Dublin and $163,500 (2020: $151,100) of the fee was paid to KPMG Maputo.

8 Fnnce ncome

2021

$’000

2020

$’000

Interest on bank deposits 265 642

9 Fnnce costs

2021

$’000

2020

$’000

Interest on bank borrowings 9,475 9,288

Interest on lease liabilities 239 312

Factoring and other fees 1,431 720

Commitment and other fees 161 317

Unwinding of discount on mine closure provision 747 664

Total  12,053 11,301

All interest has been expensed in the financial year. The Group has classified factoring and other fees associated with the Absa Bank and Barclay’s

Bank trade facilities in net cash from operating activities in the Consolidated Statement of Cashflows. In 2020, these fees were included in the

movement in trade and other receivables.

10 Income tx expense

2021

$’000

2020

$’000

Corporation tax 8,770 5,748

Deferred tax – 267

Total 8,770 6,015

Reconciliation of effective tax rate

Profit before tax 137,296 22,754

Profit before tax multiplied by the applicable tax rate (12.5%) 17,162 2,844

Non-deductible expenses 331 315

Differences in effective tax rates on overseas earnings (8,723) 2,589

Recognition of deferred tax asset – 267

Total 8,770 6,015

During the year, Kenmare Moma Mining Limited – Mozambique Branch had taxable profits of $16.2 million (2020: $16.4 million), resulting in an

income tax expense of $5.7 million (2020: $5.7 million) being recognised. The income tax rate applicable to taxable profits of KMML Mozambique

Branch is 35% (2020: 35%).

Kenmare Moma Mining Limited – Mozambique Branch has elected, and the fiscal regime applicable to mining allows for, the option to deduct, as

an allowable deduction, depreciation of exploration and development expense and capital expenditure over the life of mine. Tax losses may be

carried forward for three years. There are no tax losses carried forward at 31 December 2021.

During the year, Kenmare Resources plc had taxable profits of $8.5 million (2020: $4.2 million), resulting in an income tax expense of $3.1 million.

![]()

151

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

11 Ernns per shre

The calculation of the basic and diluted earnings per share attributable to the ordinary equity holders of the Company is based on the

following data:

2021

$’000

2020

$’000

Profit for the financial year attributable to equity holders of the Company  128,526 16,739

2021

Number of

shares

2020

Number of

shares

Weighted average number of issued ordinary shares for

the purpose of basic earnings per share 108,843,459 109,709,003

Effect of dilutive potential ordinary shares:

Share awards 2,185,857 1,993,422

Weighted average number of ordinary shares for

the purposes of diluted earnings per share 111,029,316 111,702,425

$ per share $ per share

Earnings per share: basic 1.18 0.15

Earnings per share: diluted 1.16 0.15

The denominator for the purposes of calculating both basic and diluted earnings per share has been adjusted to reflect shares acquired during

the year.

12 Emploee numbers nd benefts

The average number of persons employed by the Group (including Executive Directors) in 2021 was 1,551 (2020: 1,499) and is analysed below:

2021

Number

2020

Number

Management and administration 331 246

Operations 1,220 1,253

1,551 1,499

The aggregate payroll costs incurred in respect of these employees comprised:

2021

$’000

2020

$’000

Wages and salaries 40,092 35,903

Share-based payments 3,420 1,759

Social insurance costs 2,597 2,287

Retirement benefit costs 603 569

46,712 40,518

Included in the payroll cost above are Executive and Non-Executive Director emoluments (inclusive of share-based payments) of $3.5 million

(2020: $3.3 million).

![]()

152

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

#### NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED

#### FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2021

13 Propert, plnt nd equpment

Plant and

Equipment

$’000

Development

Expenditure

$’000

Construction

In Progress

$’000

Other

Assets

$’000

Total

$’000

Cost

At 1 January 2020 814,258 250,326 88,170 67,249 1,220,003

Additions during the financial year 1,831 – 139,635 – 141,466

Transfer from construction in progress 171,004 (355) (175,389) 4,740 –

Disposals (2,209) – – (8,875) (11,084)

Adjustment to mine closure cost 10,972 – – – 10,972

At 31 December 2020 995,856 249,971 52,416 63,114 1,361,357

Additions during the financial year 784 – 59,558 – 60,342

Transfer from construction in progress 29,586 8,201 (50,544) 12,757 –

Disposals (6,557) – – (11,440) (17,997)

Adjustment to mine closure cost (2,240) – – – (2,240)

At 31 December 2021 1,017,429 258,172 61,430 64,431 1,401,462

Accumulated depreciation

At 1 January 2020  208,506   130,626   –   33,143  372,275

Charge for the financial year  25,992   4,527   –   10,688  41,207

Disposals  (2,057) –  –   (8,576) (10,633)

At 31 December 2020  232,441   135,153   –   35,255   402,849

Charge for the financial year 44,229 6,336 – 11,487 62,052

Disposals (6,557) – – (11,440) (17,997)

At 31 December 2021 270,113 141,489 – 35,302 446,904

Carrying amount

At 31 December 2021 747,316 116,683 61,430 29,129 954,558

At 31 December 2020 763,415 114,818 52,416 27,859 958,508

In 2021, the Group changed the classification of right of use assets in order to discloses separately from property, plant and equipment as detailed

in Note 14.

An adjustment to the mine closure cost of $2.2 million (2020: $11.0 million) was made during the year as a result of an update in the discount rate

as detailed in Note 24.

At each reporting date, the Group assesses whether there is any indication that property, plant and equipment may be impaired. The Group

considers the relationship between its market capitalisation and its book value, among other factors, when reviewing for indicators for impairment.

As at 31 December 2021, the market capitalisation of the Group was below the book value of net assets, which is considered an indicator of

impairment of assets. The Group carried out an impairment review of property, plant and equipment as at 31 December 2021. As a result of the

review, and given the performance and outlook of the Group, no impairment provision was recognised in the current financial year. No impairment

was recognised in the prior financial year. Given the historic volatility in product pricing and sensitivities of the forecast to the discount rate and

to a lesser extent operating costs, the impairment loss of $64.8 million, which was recognised in the consolidated statement of comprehensive

income in 2014, was not reversed.

The cash-generating unit for the purpose of impairment testing is the Moma Titanium Minerals Mine. The basis on which the Mine is assessed is

its value in use. The cash flow forecast employed for the value-in-use computation is from a life of mine financial model. The recoverable amount

obtained from the financial model represents the present value of the future discounted pre-tax, pre-finance cash flows discounted at 10.5%

(2020: 10.0%).

![]()

153

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

13 Propert, plnt nd equpment CONTINUED

Key assumptions include the following:

•  The discount rate is based on the Group’s weighted average cost of capital. This rate is a best estimate of the current market assessment

of the time value of money and the risks specific to the Mine, taking into consideration country risk, currency risk and price risk. The factors

making up the cost of equity, cost of debt and capital structure have changed from the prior year review (in particular the risk-free rate)

resulting in a discount rate of 10.5% (2020: 10.0%). The Group’s estimation of the country risk premium included in the discount rate has

remained unchanged from the prior year. The Group does not consider it appropriate to apply the full current country risk premium for

Mozambique to the calculation of the Group’s weighted average cost of capital as it believes the specific circumstances which have resulted

in the risk premium increase over the past number of years are not relevant to the specific circumstances of the Moma Mine. Hence, country

risk premium applicable to the calculation of the cost of equity has been adjusted accordingly. Using a discount rate of 10.5%, the recoverable

amount is greater than the carrying amount by $384.0 million (2020: $260.2 million). The discount rate is a significant factor in determining

the recoverable amount. A 5.8% increase in the discount rate to 16.3% reduces the recoverable amount by $384.0 million. The increase in the

recoverable amount from the prior year is a result of increased cash flows over the life of mine due to the factors detailed below partially offset

by an increase in the discount rate from 10.0% to 10.5%.

•  A mine plan is based on the Namalope, Nataka, Pilivili and Mualadi proved probable reserves and resources. Specific resource material is

included only where there is a high degree of confidence in its economic extraction. The Mine life assumption of 40 years has not changed

from the prior year review. Average annual production is approximately 1.2 million tonnes (2020: 1.2 million tonnes) of ilmenite and co-products

zircon, rutile and concentrates over the life of the Mine and remains unchanged from the prior year review. This mine plan does not include

investment in additional mining capacity. Certain minimum stocks of final and intermediate products are assumed to be maintained at

period ends.

•  Product sales prices are based on contract prices as stipulated in marketing agreements with customers, or where contracts are based on

market prices or production is not currently contracted, prices are forecast by the Group taking into account independent titanium mineral

sands expertise provided by TiPMC Solutions and management expectations including general inflation of 2% per annum. Forecast prices

provided by TiPMC Solutions have been reviewed and found to be consistent with other external sources of information. Average forecast

product sales prices have increased over the life of mine from the prior year-end review as a result of revised forecast pricing. A 12% reduction

in average sales prices over the life of mine reduces the recoverable amount by $384.0 million.

•  Operating costs are based on approved budget costs for 2022 taking into account the current running costs of the Mine and estimated

forecast inflation for 2022. From 2023 onwards, operating costs are escalated by 2% per annum. Average forecast operating costs have

increased from the prior year-end review as a result of increased production and inflation. A 14% increase in operating costs over the life of

mine reduces the recoverable amount by $384.0 million.

•  Capital costs are based on a life of mine capital plan including inflation at 2% per annum from 2022. Average forecast capital costs have

increased from the prior year-end review based on updated sustaining and development capital plans required to maintain the existing plant

over the life of mine. The forecast takes into account reasonable cost increases and therefore a sensitivity to this assumption, which would

give rise to a reduction in the recoverable amount has not been applied.

![]()

154

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

#### NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED

#### FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2021

14 Rht-of-use ssets nd lese lbltes

Plant and

Equipment

$’000

Land and

Buildings

$’000

Total

$’000

At 1 January 2020 2,491 1,816 4,307

Depreciation expense (831) (256) (1,087)

At 31 December 2020 1,660 1,560 3,220

Depreciation expense (830) (254) (1,084)

At 31 December 2021 830 1,306 2,136

On 1 January 2019, the Group recognised lease liabilities of $5.0 million in respect of right-of-use assets being its head office at Styne House,

Dublin and electricity generators at the Mine. The Styne House lease has a term of 10 years commencing August 2017 and rental payments are

fixed for five years. This lease obligation is denominated in Euros.

The lease for the electricity generators was renewed in November 2017 for a five-year period and rental payments are fixed for the five years. This

lease obligation is denominated in US Dollars.

In February 2019, the Group recognised a lease liability of $0.4 million for its Mozambican country office in Maputo. The lease has a seven-year

term commencing February 2019 and rental payments are fixed for seven years. This lease obligation is denominated in US Dollars. The Group has

discounted lease payments using its incremental borrowing rates. The weighted average rate applied is 7%.

At each reporting date, the Company assesses whether there is any indication that right-of-use assets may be impaired. No impairment indicators

were identified as at 31 December 2021 or 31 December 2020.

Set out below are the carrying amounts of lease liabilities at each reporting date:

2021

$’000

2020

$’000

Current 1,207 1,360

Non-current 971 2,028

Total  2,178 3,388

The consolidated income statement includes the following amounts relating to leases:

2021

$’000

2020

$’000

Depreciation expense 1,084 1,087

Interest expense on lease labilities  239 312

Total  1,323 1,399

15 Deferred tx sset

2021

$’000

2020

$’000

Deferred tax asset – 202

At the reporting date, Kenmare Resources plc had estimated unutilised tax losses of $nil (2020: $1.6 million) available for offset against future

profits. Kenmare Moma Mining Limited – Mozambique Branch has no unused tax losses. A deferred tax asset of $nil (2020: $0.2 million) has been

recognised in respect of these losses.

![]()

155

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

16 Inventores

2021

$’000

2020

$’000

Mineral products 22,027 31,373

Consumable spares 38,192 32,297

60,219 63,670

At 31 December 2021, total final product stocks were 100,200 tonnes (2020: 145,500 tonnes). Closing stock of heavy mineral concentrate was

11,500 tonnes (2020: 50,200 tonnes).

Net realisable value is determined with reference to forecast prices of finished products expected to be achieved. There is no guarantee that

these prices will be achieved in the future, particularly in weak product markets. During the financial year, there was a write-down of $0.5 million

(2020:$0.4 million) to mineral products to value them at net realisable value.

17 Trde nd other recevbles

2021

$’000

2020

$’000

Trade receivables 66,204 23,112

VAT receivable 790 –

Prepayments 7,75 3 6,803

74,747 29,915

18 Csh nd csh equvlents

2021

$’000

2020

$’000

Cash and cash equivalents  69,057 87,244

Cash and cash equivalents comprise cash balances held for the purposes of meeting short-term cash commitments and investments which are

readily convertible to a known amount of cash and are subject to an insignificant risk of change in value. Where investments are categorised as

cash equivalents, the related balances have a maturity of three months or less from the date of investment.

19 Clled-up shre cptl

2021

€’000

2020

€’000

Authorised share capital

181,000,000 ordinary shares of €0.001 each 181 181

181 181

2021

$’000

2020

$’000

Allotted, called up and fully paid

Opening balance

109,736,382 (2020: 109,657,480) ordinary shares of €0.001 each 120 120

Nil (2019: 2,781,905,503) deferred shares of €0.059995 each  – 214,926

Total called-up share capital 120 215,046

Issued during the year

Nil (2020: 78,902) ordinary shares of €0.001 each – –

Acquired and cancelled

14,814,412 (2020: Nil) ordinary shares of €0.001 each (16) –

Nil (2020: 2,781,905,503) deferred shares of €0.059995 each – (214,926)

Closing balance

94,921,970 (2020: 109,736,382) ordinary shares of €0.001 each 104 120

Total called-up share capital 104 120

No ordinary shares were issued during the year (2020: 78,902).

![]()

156

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

#### NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED

#### FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2021

19 Clled-up shre cptlCONTINUED

On 10 December 2021, under the authority granted at the Company’s extraordinary General Meeting held on 9 December 2021, and in accordance

with Section 105(1) and Section 106(1) of the Companies Act 2014 and article 47 and article 48 of the Articles of Association, the Company

completed a tender offer buy back of 14,814,412 ordinary shares of €0.001 each in the capital of the Company representing 13.5% of the then

called-up share capital of the Company for a total cash consideration of $81.6 million. All ordinary shares acquired by the Company were

subsequently cancelled. Transaction costs associated with the transaction amounted to $1.5 million and were accounted for as a deduction from

retained earnings.

On 10 March 2020, the Company acquired and cancelled all of the 2,781,905,503 deferred shares of €0.059995 each in the capital of the Company

in issue by transfer otherwise than for valuable consideration in accordance with Section 102(1)(a) and Section 106(1) of the Companies Act 2014

and Article 3(b) of the Articles of Association of the Company. At the Annual General Meeting of the Company held on 13 May 2020, all of the

unissued deferred shares of €0.059995 each in the capital of the Company were cancelled.

20 Shre premum

2021

$’000

2020

$’000

Opening balance 545,950 545,729

Shares issued during the year – 221

Closing balance 545,950 545,950

There were no additions to share premium during the year (2020: $0.2 million).

21 Other reserves

Undenominated

Capital

$’000

Share-Based

Payment

Reserve

$’000

Total

$’000

Balance at 1 January 2020 11,336 25,866 37,202

Recognition of share-based payments  – 1,759 1,759

Cost of equity-settled share-based payments  – (1,229) (1,229)

Shares issued during the year – (221) (221)

Unvested and expired share-based payments – (21,087) (21,087)

Deferred shares cancelled 214,926 – 214,926

Balance at 1 January 2021 226,262 5,088 231,350

Recognition of share-based payments  – 3,420 3,420

Cost of equity-settled share-based payments  – (2,283) (2,283)

Unvested and expired share-based payments – (1,964) (1,964)

Share buy back (Note 19) 16 – 16

Balance at 31 December 2021 226,278 4,261 230,539

Shre-bsed pment reserve

The share-based payment reserve arises on the grant of shares under the Group share-based payment schemes as detailed in Note31.

Undenomnted cptl

Undenominated capital consists of the capital conversion reserve fund and the capital redemption reserve fund. The movement in undenominated

capital during the year relates to the share buy back as detailed in Note 19.

Cptl converson reserve fund

The capital conversion reserve fund totalling $0.8 million arose from the renominalisation of the Company’s share capital from Irish Punts to Euros.

Cptl redempton reserve fund

The capital redemption reserve represents the nominal value of share capital repurchased. At 31 December 2021, the reserve balance stands at

$225.5 million (2020: $225.5 million).

![]()

157

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

22 Retned ernns

2021

$’000

2020

$’000

Opening balance 123,083 93,851

Profit for the financial year attributable to equity holders of the Parent  128,526 16,739

Share buy back (Note 19) (81,589) –

Share buy back transaction costs (Note 19) (1,540) –

Unvested and expired share-based payments  1,964 21,087

Dividends paid  (16,394) (8,594)

Closing balance 154,050 123,083

Retained earnings comprise the accumulated profit and losses in the current and prior financial years net of dividends, share buy backs and related

costs paid and funding of market purchases of the Company’s shares by the employee benefit trust and after adjustments relating to share-based

payment reserves.

In May 2021, the Company paid a final 2020 dividend of $8.4 million representing USc7.69 per share (2020: USc5.52). In October 2021, the

Company paid a 2021 interim dividend of USc7.29 (H1 2020: USc2.31) per ordinary share, totalling $8.0 million.

23 Bn lons

2021

$’000

2020

$’000

Borrowings 148,099 145,771

The borrowings are repayable as follows:

Less than one year 73,342 1,217

Between two and five years 78,572 150,000

151,914 151,217

Transaction costs (3,815) (5,446)

Total carrying amount  148,099 145,771

Borrowns

On 11 December 2019, the Group entered into debt facilities with Absa Bank Limited (acting through its Corporate and Investment Banking

Division) (“Absa”), The Emerging Africa Infrastructure Fund (part of the Private Infrastructure Development Group) (“EAIF”), Nedbank Limited

(acting through its Nedbank Corporate and Investment Banking division) (“Nedbank”), Rand Merchant Bank and Standard Bank Group (“Standard

Bank”).

The debt facilities comprise a $110 million Term Loan Facility and a $40 million Revolving Credit Facility that share common terms and a common

security package. The finance documentation also provides for a Mine Closure Guarantee Facility (provided by either the existing lenders or

other finance providers) of up to $40 million, with the provider(s) of such a facility sharing in the common security package. The potential total

aggregate principal amount of indebtedness secured under the finance documentation is therefore $190 million. The transaction costs for

arrangement of the debt facilities amounted to $6.5 million.

The Term Loan Facility has a final maturity date of 11 March 2025. Interest is at LIBOR plus 5.40% per annum. Repayment is in seven equal semi-

annual instalments, beginning 11 March 2022.

The Revolving Credit Facility has a final maturity date of 11 December 2022 extendable by up to 24 months at the lenders’ discretion. Interest is at

LIBOR plus 5.00% per annum.

During the period, the Group entered into a Mine Closure Guarantee Facility with Absa Bank Mozambique SA for $11.4 million. This guarantee

shares the security package with the Term Loan Facility and Revolving Credit Facility on a pro rata and pari passu basis.

The security package consists of (a) security over the Group’s bank accounts (subject to certain exceptions), (b) pledges of the shares of

Kenmare Moma Processing (Mauritius) Limited and Kenmare Moma Mining (Mauritius) Limited (the “Project Companies”), (c) security over

intercompany loans, and (d) Mozambican law security interests over certain rights and agreements with Mozambican authorities, including over

the Implementation Agreement, the Mineral Licensing Contract and the Mining Licence.

The carrying amount of the secured bank accounts of the Group was $66.9 million as at 31 December 2021 (2020: $87.0 million). The shares of

the Project Companies and intercompany loans are not included in the consolidated statement of financial position as they are eliminated on

consolidation. They, therefore, do not have a carrying amount but, upon enforcement of the pledges on behalf of the lender group, the shares in

the Project Companies would cease to be owned or controlled by the Group. The secured rights and agreements do not have a carrying amount.

They are, however, necessary for the Project Companies to operate the Mine in Mozambique.

![]()

158

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

#### NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED

#### FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2021

23 Bn lons CONTINUED

The finance documents contain a number of representations, covenants and events of default on customary terms, the breach of which could

lead to the secured parties under the finance documentation accelerating the outstanding loans and taking other enforcement steps, such as the

enforcement of some or all of the security interests, which could lead, in extremis, with the Group losing its interest in the Mine. The most salient of

the relevant terms that could lead to acceleration of the loans and/or enforcement of security are the financial covenants.

At 31 December 2021, total debt of $148.1 million (2020: $145.8 million) was recognised by the Group, being the drawdown of $150.0 million before

unamortised transaction costs of $3.8 million (2020: $5.4 million) plus interest amortised of $2.0 million (2020: $1.2 million).

Reconciliation of movements of debt to cash flows arising from financing activities

2021

$’000

2020

$’000

Bank loans

Balance at 1 January 145,771 60,903

Cash movements

Loan interest paid (7,147) (7,162)

Principal paid (20,000) –

Loan drawn down  20,000 82,742

Transaction costs – –

Non-cash movements

Loan interest accrued 9,475 9,288

Balance at 31 December 148,099 145,771

Covennts

All covenants have been complied with during the year. The key financial covenants are detailed below:

As at

31 December

2021

As at

31 December

2020 Covenant

Interest Coverage Ratio 21.8:1 9.75:1 Not less than 4.00:1

Net Debt to EBITDA 0.38:1 0.83:1 Not greater than 2.00:1

Debt Service Coverage Ratio 22.3:1 11.55:1 Not less than 1.20:1

Liquidity $69,057,000 $87,244,000 Not less than $15,000,000

Reserve Tail Ratio 78% 79% Not less than 30%

The definition of the covenants under the debt facilities are set out below:

•  Interest Coverage Ratio is defined as the ratio of EBITDA to Net Interest Cost.

•  Net Debt is defined as total financial indebtedness excluding leases less consolidated cash and cash equivalents.

•  The Debt Service Coverage Ratio is the ratio of cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of a reporting period plus available facilities plus

cash generated in the period to debt repayments in the period.

•  Liquidity is defined as consolidated cash and cash equivalents plus undrawn amounts of the Revolving Credit Facility.

•  Reserve Tail Ratio means the reserve tail ratio, expressed as a percentage of the termination date reserves (estimated remaining reserves in

March 2025) divided by the initial reserves (estimated reserves in December 2019).

24 Provsons

2021

$’000

2020

$’000

Mine closure provision 35,959 37,451

Mine rehabilitation provision 3,998 3,893

Other provisions 2,264 –

42,221 41,344

Current 3,222 914

Non-current 38,999 40,430

42,221 41,344

![]()

159

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

24 Provsons CONTINUED

Mine

Closure

Provision

$’000

Mine

Rehabilitation

Provision

$’000

Other

Provisions

Total

$’000

At 1 January 2020 25,815 3,279 – 29,094

Increase in provision during the financial year 10,972 1,406 – 12,378

Provision utilised during the financial year – (792) – (792)

Unwinding of the discount 664 – – 664

At 1 January 2021 37,451 3,893 – 41,344

(Decrease)/Increase in provision during the financial year (2,239) 470 2,264 495

Provision utilised during the financial year – (365) – (365)

Unwinding of the discount 747 – – 747

At 31 December 2021 35,959 3,998 2,264 42,221

The Mine closure provision represents the Directors’ best estimate of the Project Companies’ liability for close-down, dismantling and restoration of

the mining and processing site. A corresponding amount equal to the provision is recognised as part of property, plant and equipment. The costs

are estimated on the basis of a formal closure plan, are subject to regular review and are estimated based on the net present value of estimated

future cost. Mineclosure costs are a normal consequence of mining, and the majority of close-down and restoration expenditure is incurred at the

end of the life of the Mine. The unwinding of the discount is recognised as a finance cost and $0.7 million (2020: $0.7 million) has been recognised

in the statement of comprehensive income for the financial year.

The main assumptions used in the calculation of the estimated future costs include:

•  a discount rate of 2.9% (2020: 2.0%);

•  an inflation rate of 2% (2020: 2%);

•  an estimated life of mine of 40 years (2020: 40 years). It is assumed that all licences and permits required to operate will be renewed or

extended during the life of mine; and

•  an estimated closure cost of $34.1 million (2020: $34.1 million) and an estimated post-closure monitoring provision of $3.9 million

(2020: $3.9 million).

The life of mine plan is based on the Namalope, Nataka, Pilivili and Mualadi reserves and resources as set out in the reserve and resources table.

Specific resource material is included only where there is a high degree of confidence in its economic extraction. The Mine closure provision has

decreased by $2.2 million to reflect a change in the discount rate from 2.0% to 2.9%.

The discount rate is a significant factor in determining the Mine closure provision. The discount rate increased to 2.9% (2020: 2.0%) as a result

of movements in the US Treasury rates. Thirty-year US Treasury yields are the longest period for which yields are quoted. A 40-year rate to align

with the estimated life of mine has been calculated by taking the average of the increase in yield from 10 to 20 years and the increase in yield from

20 to 30 years and adding this average to the 30-year treasury rate to arrive at an estimated extrapolated rate for 40 years. This discount rate

is deemed to provide the best estimate of the current market assessment of risk-free time value of the money. Risks specific to the liability are

included in the cost estimate. A reasonable possible increase of 1% in the estimated discount rate results in the Mine closure provision decreasing

to $24.0 million. A 1% decrease in the estimated discount rate results in the Mine closure provision increasing to $54.0 million.

The Mine rehabilitation provision represents the Directors’ best estimate of the Company’s liability for rehabilitating areas disturbed by mining

activities. Rehabilitation costs are recognised based on the area disturbed and estimated cost of rehabilitation per hectare, which is reviewed

regularly against actual rehabilitation cost per hectare. Actual rehabilitation expenditure is incurred approximately 12 months after the area has

been disturbed. During the financial year, there was a release of $0.4 million (2020: $0.8 million) to reflect the actual mine rehabilitation costs

incurred, and an addition to the provision of $0.5 million (2020: $1.4 million) for areas newly disturbed.

Other provisions comprise an amount of $2.3 million (2020: $nil) in relation to a potential indirect tax liability. As the matter is still outstanding, it is

possible that on conclusion the final outcome may differ from management’s estimate.

25 Trde nd other pbles

2021

$’000

2020

$’000

Trade payables 7,186 24,352

Accruals 25,582 25,770

32,768 50,122

Included in accruals at the financial year end is an amount of $1.6 million (2020: $1.0 million) for payroll and social insurance taxes.

![]()

160

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

#### NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED

#### FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2021

26 Current tx lbltes

2021

$’000

2020

$’000

Current tax liabilities 4,808 1,631

Refer to Note 10 for further information on the Group’s tax expense.

27 Fnncl nstruments

2021 2020

Carrying

amount

$’000

Fair value

$’000

Carrying

amount

$’000

Fair value

$’000

Financial assets at fair value through

profit and loss

Trade receivables  37,086 37,086 Level 2 6,202 6,202 Level 2

Financial assets at fair value through OCI

Trade receivables 14,539 14,539 Level 2 8,871 8,871 Level 2

Financial assets not measured

at fair value

Trade receivables  14,579 14,579 Level 2 8,039 8,039 Level 2

Cash and cash equivalents  69,057 69,057 Level 2 87,244 87,244 Level 2

135,261 135,261 110,356 110,356

Financial liabilities not measured

at fair value

Bank loans 148,099 148,827 Level 2 145,771 146,247 Level 2

The carrying amounts and fair values of financial assets and financial liabilities including their levels in fair value hierarchy are detailed above.

The table does not include fair value information for other receivables, prepayments, trade payables and accruals as these are not measured at

fair value as the carrying amount is a reasonable approximation of their fair value. Trade receivables which are factored through the Absa Bank

facility or letters of credit which are always confirmed and discounted through the Barclays Bank facility are initially measured at fair value and

subsequently measured at fair value through profit or loss (FVTPL). Trade receivables or letters or credit where it is not known at initial recognition

if they will be factored are classified as fair value through other comprehensive income (FVOCI). The Group derecognises the original receivable to

which the arrangement applies when payment is received from the bank as the terms of the arrangement are non-recourse. The payment to the

bank by the Group’s customers are considered non-cash transactions. Trade receivables not measured at fair value are receivables whose payment

is received under the sale contract credit terms.

The valuation technique used in measuring Level 2 fair values is discounted cash flows, which considers the expected receipts or payments

discounted using adjusted market discount rates or where these rates are not available estimated discount rates.

The Group has exposure to credit risk, liquidity risk and market risk arising from financial instruments.

Rs mnement frmewor

The Board is ultimately responsible for risk management within the Group. It has delegated responsibility for the monitoring of the effectiveness of

the Group’s risk management and internal control systems to the Audit & Risk Committee. The Board and Audit & Risk Committee receive reports

from executive management on the key risks to the business and the steps being taken to mitigate such risks. The Audit & Risk Committee is

assisted in its role by internal audit. Internal audit undertakes both regular and ad hoc reviews of risk management controls and procedures, the

results of which are reported to the Audit & Risk Committee.

Credt rs

Credit risk is the risk of financial loss to the Group if a customer or a counterparty to a financial instrument fails to meet it contractual obligations,

and arises principally from the Group’s trade receivables from customers. The carrying amount of financial assets represents the maximum credit

exposure.

Trde recevbles

The Group’s exposure to credit risk is influenced by the individual circumstances of each customer. The Group also considers the factors that may

influence the credit risk of its customer base, including the default risk associated with the industry and country in which customers operate.

Before entering into sales contracts with new customers, the Group uses an external credit scoring system to assess the potential customer’s

credit quality and defines credit limits by customer. Limits attributed to customers are reviewed regularly during the year.

The Group’s customers have been transacting with the Group for a significant number of years, and no customers’ balances have been written

off or are credit impaired at the financial year end. In monitoring customer credit risk, customers are reviewed individually and the Group has not

identified any factors that would merit reducing exposure to any particular customer. The Group does not require collateral in respect of trade

receivables.

![]()

161

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

27 Fnncl nstruments CONTINUED

The exposure to credit risk for trade receivables by geographic region was as follows:

2021

$’000

2020

$’000

China  36,836 8,625

Europe 15,410 7,180

USA 8,547 1,583

Rest of the World 5,411 5,724

Total 66,204 23,112

At 31 December 2021, $41.3 million (2020: $7.2 million) is due from the Group’s three largest customers.

A summary of the Group’s exposure to credit risk for trade receivables is as follows:

2021

$’000

2020

$’000

External credit ratings at least Baa3 (Moody’s) 37,535 11,249

External credit ratings Ba3 to Ba1 (Moody’s) 19,051 1,595

Other 10,042 10,467

Total gross carrying amount  66,628 23,311

Loss allowance (424) (199)

66,204 23,112

The following table provides ageing information relevant to the exposure to credit risk for trade receivables from individual customers. No balances

were considered credit impaired at 31 December 2021 or 31 December 2020.

Current

$’000

More than

90 days

past due

$’000

Total

$’000

2021 66,133 71 66,204

2020 23,097 15 23,112

Expected credt loss ssessment of trde recevbles

For trade receivables measued at fair value through OCI and trade receivables measured at amortised cost, the Group allocates to each customer

a credit risk grade based on data that is determined to be predictive of the risk of loss (including but not limited to external ratings, financial

statements and available market information about customers) and applying experienced credit judgement.

The following table provides information about the exposure to credit risk and expected credit losses as at 31 December 2021.

Equivalent to Moody’s credit rating

Weight average

loss rate

Gross

carrying

amount

$’000

Impairment

loss allowance

$’000 Credit impaired

Baa3 to AAA 0.30% 25 - No

Ba3 to Ba1 1.30% 19,051 248 No

Other 1.75% 10,042 176 No

29,118 424

The following table provides information about the exposure to credit risk and expected credit losses as at 31 December 2020.

Equivalent to Moody’s credit rating

Weight average

loss rate

Gross

carrying

amount

$’000

Impairment

loss allowance

$’000 Credit impaired

Baa3 to AAA 0.35% 2,595 9 No

Ba3 to Ba1 0.77% 1,571 12 No

Other 1.40% 12,744 178 No

16,910 199

![]()

162

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

#### NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED

#### FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2021

27 Fnncl nstruments CONTINUED

The movement in expected credit losses in respect of trade receivables where measured at amortised cost or fair value through other

comprehensive income during the year was as follows:

2021

$’000

2020

$’000

Balance at 1 January  199 215

Net remeasurement of loss allowance 225 (16)

Balance at 31 December 424 199

Cash and cash equivalents

The credit risk on cash and cash equivalents is limited because funds available to subsidiaries are deposited with banks with high credit ratings

assigned by international credit rating agencies. For deposits in excess of $50 million the Group requires that the institution has an A- (S&P)/A3

(Moody’s) long-term rating. For deposits in excess of $15 million, the Group requires that the institution has a BB- (S&P)/Ba3 (Moody’s) long-term

rating.

At 31 December 2021 and 2020 cash was deposited with the following banks:

2021 2020

Long-term credit rating Long-term credit rating

$ million S&P Moody’s $ million S&P Moody’s

Barclays Bank plc 60.8 A Positive A-1 Stable 60.0 A Negative  A-1 Stable

FirstRand Bank Limited 5.1 BBB- Stable Ba2 Negative 15.0 BBB- Stable Ba2 Negative

Nedbank Limited  – BB- Stable  Ba2 Negative 10.0 BB- Stable Ba2 Negative

HSBC Bank plc 0.8 A+ Stable A1 Stable 1.7 A+ Stable A1 Stable

Absa Bank Limited 2.0 BBB– Stable Ba2 Negative – BBB- Stable Ba2 Negative

Lqudt rs

Liquidity risk is the risk that the Group will encounter difficulty in meeting the obligations associated with its financial liabilities that are settled

in cash payments. The Group’s objective when managing liquidity is to ensure that it will have sufficient liquidity to meet its liabilities when they

are due.

The Group monitors mine payment forecasts, both operating and capital, which assist it in monitoring cash flow requirements and optimising

its cash return on investments. The Group aims to maintain the level of its cash and cash equivalents at an amount in excess of expected cash

outflows on financial liabilities. The Group monitors the level of expected cash inflows on trade receivables together with expected cash outflows

on trade and other payables.

The Group has a trade finance facility with Absa Bank for three of the Group’s largest customers. In accordance with this facility, the bank

purchases 80% of the receivable without recourse. The facility is for a maximum amount of $30 million with limits on the maximum amount that

can be factored for each of the customers named in the facility. During the period, no trade receivables were factored under this agreement. At

the year end, trade receivables amounting to $14.5 million (2020: $8.9 million) may be factored under this facility and are therefore included in

trade receivables as at 31 December 2021. The cost of this facility for the period, which amounted to $0.2 million (2020: $0.2 million), is included in

finance costs in the statement of comprehensive income and in net cash from operating activities in the statement of consolidated cash flows.

The Group has a trade facility with Barclays Bank for customers which it sells to under letter of credit terms. Under this facility, Barclays Bank

confirms the letter of credit from the issuing bank and therefore assumes the credit risk. Barclays Bank can also discount these letters of credit

thereby providing early payment of receivables to the Group. There is no limit under the Barclays Bank facility. During the period, trade receivables

of $224.4 million (2020: $88.3 million) were discounted under this facility. At the year end, there were $37.1 million (2020: $6.2 million) of trade

receivables which may be discounted under this facility. The cost of this facility for the period, which amounted to $0.1 million (2020: $0.1 million),

is included in finance costs in the statement of comprehensive income and in net cash from operating activities in the statement of consolidated

cash flows.

The table below summarises the maturity profile of the Group’s financial liabilities at 31 December 2021 based on the gross contractual

undiscounted payments:

Financial liabilities

Total

$’000

Less than

one year

$’000

Between

two and five

years

$’000

More than

five years

$’000

Bank loans 164,331 79,136 85,195 –

Lease liabilities  2,684 1,207 1,317 160

Trade and other payables  32,768 32,768 – –

199,783 113,111 86,512 160

![]()

163

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

27 Fnncl nstruments CONTINUED

The table below summarises the maturity profile of the Group’s financial liabilities at 31 December 2020 based on the gross contractual

undiscounted payments:

Financial liabilities

Total

$’000

Less than

one year

$’000

Between

two and five

years

$’000

More than

five years

$’000

Bank loans 171,479 7,149 164,330 –

Lease liabilities  4,044 1,359 2,251 434

Trade and other payables  50,122 50,122 – –

225,645 58,630 166,581 434

As disclosed in Note 23, the Group has bank loans that contain loan covenants. A future breach of covenant may require the Group to repay the

loan earlier than indicated in the above table. Under the loan agreement, the covenants are monitored on a regular basis by Group finance and

regularly reported to management and the lenders to ensure compliance with the agreement.

Rs concentrton

Concentrations arise when a number of counterparties are engaged in similar business activities, or activities in the same geographical region, or

have economic features that would cause their ability to meet contractual obligations to be similarly affected by changes in economic, political or

other conditions. Concentrations indicate the relative sensitivity of the Group’s performance to developments affecting a particular industry.

The Group evaluates the concentration of risk with respect to trade receivables as low, as its customers are located in several jurisdictions and

industries and operate in largely independent markets. Details of concentration of revenue are included in Note 2.

Mret rs

Market risk is risk that changes in market prices for foreign exchange rates and interest rates will affect the Group’s income statement. The

objective of market risk management is to manage and control market risk exposures while optimising returns.

Currenc rs

The Group is exposed to transactional foreign currency risk to the extent that there is a mismatch between the currencies in which sales,

purchases, receivables and borrowings are denominated and the respective functional currencies of Group companies. The functional currency of

all Group entities is US Dollars. The presentational currency of the Group is US Dollars. Sales and bank loans are denominated in US Dollars, which

significantly reduces the exposure of the Group to foreign currency risk. Payable transactions are denominated in Mozambican Metical, South

African Rand, Euro, Sterling, Australian Dollar and Renminbi.

The Group’s risk management policy is to match the estimated foreign currency exposure in respect of forecast purchases over the following three

to six months at any point in time to the extent that funds are available to do so.

Exposure to currency risk

The Group’s exposure to currency risk as at 31 December 2021 is as follows.

US Dollar

$’000

Mozambican

Metical

$’000

South African

Rand

$’000

Euro

$’000

Sterling

$’000

Australian

Dollar

$’000

Renminbi

$’000

Trade and other receivables  69,408 2,717 1,275 928 55 364 –

Cash and cash equivalents  64,831 1,030 2,337 479 338 6 36

Bank loans (151,914) – – – – – –

Leases (650) – – (1,528) – – –

Trade and other payables  (14,283) (14,082) (1,905) (2,395) (35) (68) –

Net exposure (32,608) (10,335) 1,707 (2,516) 358 302 36

The Group’s exposure to currency risk as at 31 December 2020 is as follows.

US Dollar

$’000

Mozambican

Metical

$’000

South African

Rand

$’000

Euro

$’000

Sterling

$’000

Australian

Dollar

$’000

Renminbi

$’000

Trade and other receivables  28,059 – 444 740 38 634 –

Cash and cash equivalents  81,969 130 4,406 441 256 21 21

Bank loans (151,217) – – – – – –

Leases (2,217) – – (1,815) – – –

Trade and other payables  (31,185) (8,371) (8,186) (712) (62) (1,606) –

Net exposure (74,591) (8,241) (3,336) (1,346) 232 (951) 21

![]()

164

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

#### NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED

#### FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2021

27 Fnncl nstruments CONTINUED

Sensitivity analysis

A reasonably possible strengthening or weakening of the Mozambique Metical, South African Rand, Euro, Sterling, Australian Dollar and Renminbi

by 1% against US Dollar would have affected profit or loss by the amounts shown below. The analysis assumes that all other variables remain

constant.

Profit or loss

Mozambican

Metical

$’000

South African

Rand

$’000

Euro

$’000

Sterling

$’000

Australian

Dollar

$’000

Renminbi

$’000

31 December 2021

Strengthening (103) 17 (25) 4 3 –

Weakening  103 (17) 25 (4) (3) –

31 December 2020

Strengthening (82) (33) (13) 2 (9) –

Weakening  82 33 13 2 9 –

Interest rte rs

The loan facilities are arranged at variable rates and expose the Group to cash flow interest rate risk. Variable rates are based on six-month LIBOR.

The borrowing rate at financial year end was 5.8% (2020: 5.8%). The interest rate profile of the Group’s loan balances at the financial year end was

as follows:

2021

$’000

2020

$’000

Variable rate debt 151,914 151,217

Under the assumption that all other variables remain constant, a reasonable possible change of 1% in the six-month LIBOR rate results in a

$1.5 million (2020: $1.5 million) change in finance costs for the financial year.

The above sensitivity analyses are estimates of the impact of market risks assuming the specified change occurs. Actual results in the future may

differ materially from these results due to developments in the global financial markets, which may cause fluctuations in interest rates to vary from

the assumptions made above and therefore should not be considered a projection of likely future events.

Interest rte benchmr reform

A fundamental reform of major interest rate benchmarks is being undertaken globally, including the replacement of some interbank offered rates

(IBORs) with alternative nearly risk-free rates (referred to as “IBOR reform”). The Group has exposure to IBORs on its financial instruments that will

be reformed as part of these market-wide initiatives. The Group’s main IBOR exposure at the reporting date is US LIBOR, which is administered by

ICE Benchmark Administration (IBA). The alternative reference rate for US LIBOR is the US Secured Overnight Financing Rate (SOFR).

On 5 March 2021, IBA stated that it will cease the publication of (i) the overnight and one, three, six and twelve months USD LIBOR settings

immediately following the LIBOR publication on Friday 30 June 2023, and (ii) all other LIBOR settings, including the one week and two months

USD LIBOR settings, immediately following the LIBOR publication on Friday 31 December 2021. IBA stated that it will not have access to input data

necessary to calculate LIBOR settings on a representative basis after those dates. The UK Financial Conduct Authority (FCA) issued a separate

announcement confirming that IBA had notified the FCA of its intent to cease providing all LIBOR settings. The FCA confirmed that all 35 LIBOR

settings will either cease to be provided by any administrator or will no longer be representative as of the dates set out by IBA.

The Group anticipates that IBOR reform will impact its operational and risk management processes. The main risk to which the Group is exposed

as a result of IBOR reform is in the amendment to the Senior Facility Agreement with negotiation with the lender group to reflect the migration

from USD LIBOR to SOFR, updating contractual terms and revising operational controls related to the migration. Financial risk is predominantly

limited to interest rate risk.

The Audit & Risk Committee monitors, while the Executive and senior management manages, the migration to alternative rates. Such management

includes evaluation of the extent to which contracts reference IBOR, whether such contracts will need to be amended as a result of IBOR reform

and how to manage communication about IBOR reform to counterparties.

The Group plans to amend contractual terms for purposes of migrating from USD LIBOR to SOFR prior to the discontinuance of the administration

and publication of the relevant LIBOR rates by IBA.

The carrying amount of financial liabilities with unreformed contracts at 31 December 2021 was $148.1 million (31 December 2020: $145.8 million).

![]()

165

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

28 Cptl mnement

The Group’s capital management objective is to ensure that entities in the Group will be able to continue as a going concern while maximising the

return to shareholders through the optimisation of the debt and equity balances.

The principal activity of the Group is the operation of the Mine. The Group therefore manages its capital to ensure existing operations are

adequately funded and, based on planned mine production levels, that the Mine will continue to achieve positive cash flows allowing returns to

shareholders.

At 31 December 2021, the Group had total debt facilities in place of $150 million (2020: $150 million), details of which are set out in Note 23.

The Board periodically reviews the capital structure of the Group, including the cost of capital and the risks associated with each class of capital.

The Group manages and, if necessary, adjusts its capital structure taking account of the underlying economic conditions. Any material adjustments

to the Group’s capital structure in terms of the relative proportions of debt and equity are approved by the Board. The Group is not subject to any

externally imposed capital requirements.

The definition of capital/capital structure of the Group consists of debt (which includes bank borrowings as disclosed in Note 23 and leases as

disclosed in Note 14) and equity attributable to equity holders of the Company, comprising issued capital, reserves, retained profits and other

reserves as disclosed in Notes 19 to 22.

29 Cptl commtments

2021

$’000

2020

$’000

Contracts for future expenditure authorised by the Board:

Capital authorised and contracted 18,921 25,921

Capital authorised and not contracted 6,370 4,300

Capital authorised and contracted represents the amount authorised and contracted at 31 December of the relevant financial year to be spent on

mine operations-related approved capital projects.

Capital authorised not contracted represents the amount not contracted but authorised at 31 December of the relevant financial year to be spent

on mine operations-related approved capital projects.

30 Retrement beneft plns

The Company contributes to a Company pension plan or individual pension schemes on behalf of certain employees. Contributions to the schemes

are charged in the period in which they are payable to the scheme.

2021

$’000

2020

$’000

Contributions 603 569

![]()

166

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

#### NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED

#### FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2021

31 Shre-bsed pments

The Group, under its incentive plan known as the Kenmare Restricted Share Plan (KRSP), awards annually long-term share awards to staff. Share

awards under the KRSP vest, subject to continued employment on the third anniversary or, in the case of awards to Executive Directors and

certain other staff prior to 2020, on each of the third, fourth and fifth anniversaries of award. Awards made to the Executive Directors and certain

other staff following approval of the 2020 Remuneration Policy, vest subject to continued employment and to the Remuneration Committee’s

assessment against a discretionary underpin, on the third anniversary of grant. Vested shares are then subject to a further two-year holding period.

Number of

shares

2021

Number of

shares

2020

Outstanding at the beginning of the financial year 2,040,151 1,528,376

Issued during the financial year 692,879 895,551

Exercised during the financial year (418,997) (374,618)

Lapsed (29,604) (9,158)

Outstanding at the end of the financial year 2,284,429 2,040,151

Exercisable at the end of the financial year 56,980 15,744

In 2021, options in respect of 692,879 shares were granted to employees under the 2021 KRSP award. The estimated fair value of the shares

awarded is $3.0 million. In 2020, options in respect of 895,551 shares were granted to employees under the 2020 KRSP award. The estimated fair

value of the shares awarded is $2.2 million. The fair value is determined using the share price on the date of the award.

During the financial year, the Group recognised a share-based payment expense of $3.4 million (2020: $1.6 million) as a result of the KRSP awards.

The Company previously made share awards to certain employees under a share option scheme. The last award under the share option scheme

was made in 2014. During the financial year, 11,500 share options exercisable under the scheme lapsed. As at 31 December 2021, no further options

were outstanding under this scheme.

32 Relted prt trnsctons

Remunerton of e mnement personnel

The remuneration of the Directors, who are the key management personnel of the Group, is set out below in aggregate for each of the categories

specified in IAS 24 Related Party Disclosures.

2021

$’000

2020

$’000

Short-term employee benefits 2,571 2,465

Post-employment benefits 110 103

Share-based payments – –

Total benefits 2,681 2,568

Further information about the remuneration of individual Directors and payments to former Directors is provided in the Directors’ annual report on

remuneration on pages 106 to 117 and is deemed to be incorporated in this note to the financial statements.

![]()

167

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

33 Contnent lbltes

The Group, like other businesses operating in Mozambique, is subject to tax audits by the Mozambican Tax Authorities. These audits may review

a range of matters including corporate income tax, indirect taxes and transaction related issues, and can take a number of years to complete. The

Mozambican Tax Authority conducted an audit of the tax obligations of the Branch in relation to the years 2015 to 2017. The Group is liaising with

the Tax Authority to address matters raised during the audit. It is not possible to estimate with certainty the timing of any future resolution or

possible outcomes.

A provision of $2.3 million (2020: $nil) is included in the financial statements in relation to a potential indirect tax liability. As the matter is still

outstanding, it is possible that on conclusion the outcome may differ from management’s estimates. Other tax matters raised during the audit

are likewise still outstanding. No provision has been made in these financial statements in relation to the other tax matters as the Group does not

consider that there is any material future probable loss.

34 enmre Resources plc

Kenmare Resources Public Company Limited is a public limited company. The place of registration is Ireland and the registered office address is

Styne House, Hatch Street Upper, Dublin 2. The registered number is 37550.

35 Events fter the sttement of fnncl poston dte

Proposed dvdend

On 22 March 2022, the Board proposed a final dividend of USc25.42 per share. This proposed dividend is subject to approval by the shareholders

at the Annual General Meeting. These financial statements do not reflect this dividend.

36 Approvl of fnncl sttements

The financial statements were approved by the Board on 4 April 2022.

![]()

170

Prent Compn sttement of

fnncl poston

171

Prent Compn sttement of

chnes n equt

172

Notes to the Prent Compn

fnncl sttements







 

REHABILITATION ASSISTANT

![]()

In 2021, enmre rehbltted 198 hectres

of mned lnd s prt of our proressve

rehbltton prormme We lso plnted over

52,000 csurn trees durn the er

![]()

170

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

     

#### AS AT 31 DECEMBER 2021

Notes

2021

$’000

2020

$’000

Assets

Non-current assets

Property, plant and equipment 2 599 696

Right-of-use assets 3 1,086 1,284

Deferred tax asset 4 – 202

Investments in subsidiaries 5 801,098 798,370

802,783 800,552

Current assets

Amounts due from subsidiary undertakings 6 79,302 25,255

Trade and other receivables  7 583 342

Cash and cash equivalents 8 7,284 36,692

87,169 62,289

Total assets 899,952 862,841

Equity

Capital and reserves attributable to the

Company’s equity holders

Called-up share capital 9 104 120

Share premium 9 545,950 545,950

Other reserves 9 230,539 231,350

Retained earnings 51,716 27,028

Total equity 828,309 804,448

Non-current liabilities

Lease liabilities  3 882 1,139

Amounts due to subsidiary undertakings 10 54,106 53,106

54,988 54,245

Current liabilities

Amounts due to subsidiary undertakings 10 1,169 1,486

Lease liabilities 3 274 274

Current tax liabilities 12 2,752 –

Trade and other payables 11 2,460 2,388

6,655 4,148

Total liabilities  61,643 58,393

Total equity and liabilities 899,952 862,841

The accompanying notes form part of these financial statements.

On behalf of the Board:

M. Carvill  T. McCluskey

Director Director

4 April 2022  4 April 2022

![]()

171

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

      

#### FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2021

Called-Up

Share

Capital

$’000

Share

Premium

$’000

Retained

Earnings

$’000

Undenominated

Capital

$’000

Share-Based

Payment

Reserve

$’000

Total

$’000

Balance at 1 January 2020 215,046 545,729 13,355 11,336 25,866  811,332

Total comprehensive income for the year

Profit for the financial year – – 1,180 – – 1,180

Total comprehensive income for the year – – 1,180 – – 1,180

Transactions with owners of the Company

Share-based payments – – – – 530 530

Unvested and expired share-based payments – – 21,087 – (21,087) –

Shares issued  – 221 – – (221) –

Deferred shares cancelled  (214,926) – – 214,926 – –

Dividends paid – – (8,594) – – (8,594)

Total contributions and distributions (214,926) 221 12,493 214,926 (20,778) (8,064)

Balance at 1 January 2021 120 545,950 27,028 226,262 5,088 804,448

Total comprehensive income for the year

Profit for the financial year – – 122,247 – – 122,247

Total comprehensive income for the year – – 122,247 – – 122,247

Transactions with owners of the Company

Share-based payments – – – – 1,137 1,137

Unvested and expired share-based payments – – 1,964 – (1,964) –

Share buy back  (16) – (81,589) 16 – (81,589)

Share buy back transaction costs – – (1,540) – – (1,540)

Dividends paid – – (16,394) – – (16,394)

Total contributions and distributions (16) – (97,559) 16 (827) (98,386)

Balance at 31 December 2021 104 545,950 51,716 226,278 4,261 828,309

![]()

172

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

      

#### FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2021

1 Sttement of ccountn polces

The Company Financial Statements of Kenmare Resources plc (the “Company”) are prepared on a going concern basis under the historical cost

convention, in accordance with Financial Reporting Standard 101 Reduced Disclosure Framework (‘FRS 101’) and the Companies Act 2014.

The Company meets the definition of a qualifying entity under Financial Reporting Standard (FRS) 100 issued by the Financial Reporting Council

(FRC). Accordingly, in the year ended 31 December 2021, the Company transitioned from reporting under International Financial Reporting

Standards adopted by the European Union (IFRS) to FRS 101 Reduced Disclosure Framework as issued by the FRC. The transition was not

considered to have had a material effect on the financial statements.

In preparing these Financial Statements, the Company applies the recognition, measurement and disclosure requirements of International Financial

Reporting Standards as adopted by the EU (Adopted IFRSs), but makes amendments where necessary in order to comply with the Companies Act

2014 and has set out below where advantage of the FRS 101 disclosure exemptions has been taken.

The Company has taken advantage of the following disclosure exemptions under FRS 101:

•  A cash flow statement and related notes;

•  Comparative period reconciliations for tangible fixed assets and share capital;

•  Disclosures in respect of transactions with wholly owned subsidiaries;

•  Disclosures in respect of capital management;

•  The effects of new but not yet effective IFRS; and

•  Disclosures in respect of the compensation of key management personnel.

As the consolidated financial statements of the Group are prepared in accordance with IFRS as adopted by the EU and include the equivalent

disclosures, the Company has also taken the exemptions under FRS 101 available in respect of the following disclosures:

•  Certain disclosures required by IFRS 2 Share-Based Payments;

•  Certain disclosures required by IFRS 13 Fair Value Measurement;

•  The disclosures required by IFRS 7 Financial Instruments: Disclosures; and

•  Certain disclosures required by IFRS 16 Leases.

In accordance with Section 304(2) of the Companies Act 2014, the Company is availing of the exemption from presenting its individual statement

of comprehensive income to the Annual General Meeting and from filing it with the Companies Registration Office. The Company’s profit for the

financial year determined in accordance with IFRS is $122.2 million (2020: $1.2 million). The profit consists of marketing and management services

fee income and income from shares in Group undertakings less administration and other costs.

The financial statements have been prepared in US Dollars and are rounded to the nearest million.

The principal accounting policies adopted are the same as those set out for the Group financial statements except as noted below. The accounting

policies have, unless otherwise stated, been applied consistently to all periods presented in these financial statements.

Accountn polces ppln onl to the Compn fnncl sttements

Investments in subsidiaries

Investments in subsidiary undertakings are accounted for under IAS 27 Separate Financial Statements. Investments in subsidiaries are recognised

at cost less impairment.

Equity-settled share-based payments granted by the Company to employees of subsidiary companies are accounted for as an increase or

decrease in the carrying value of the investment in subsidiary companies and the share based payment reserve.

Impairment of investments in subsidiaries

At each reporting date, the Company reviews the carrying amounts of its investments in subsidiaries to determine whether there is any indication

that those assets have suffered an impairment loss. If any such indication exists, the recoverable amount of the asset is estimated in order to

determine the extent of the impairment loss (if any). Where the asset does not generate cash flows that are independent from other assets, the

Company estimates the recoverable amount of the cash-generating unit to which the asset belongs.

The recoverable amount is the higher of fair value less costs to sell and value in use. Fair value less costs to sell is the price that would be received

to sell an asset or paid to transfer a liability in an orderly transaction between market participants at the measurement date. In assessing value in

use, the estimated future cash flows are discounted to their present value using a pre-tax discount rate that reflects current market assessments

of the time value of money and the risks specific to the asset for which the estimates of future cash flows have not been adjusted.

If the recoverable amount of the asset (or cash-generating unit) is estimated to be less than its carrying amount, the carrying amount of the asset

(or cash-generating unit) is reduced to its recoverable amount. An impairment loss is recognised as an expense immediately.

Where an impairment loss subsequently reverses, the carrying amount of the asset (or cash-generating unit) is increased to the revised estimate

of its recoverable amount, but so that the increased carrying amount does not exceed the carrying amount that would have been determined had

no impairment loss been recognised for the asset (or cash-generating unit) in prior financial years. A reversal of an impairment loss is recognised

as income immediately.

![]()

173

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

1. Statement of accounting policies CONTINUED

Amounts due from subsidiary undertakings

Amounts due from subsidiaries comprise of loans and borrowings and other receivables. All loans and borrowings are initially recorded at fair value,

net of transaction costs and allowances for expected credit losses. Loans and borrowings are subsequently stated at amortised cost. Interest

income is recognised using the effective interest method calculated by applying the effective interest rate to the gross carrying amount of a

financial asset. Interest income is recognised in profit or loss and is included in the “finance income” line item.

Other receivables due from subsidiaries are initially recognised at their transaction value and subsequently carried at amortised cost, net of

allowance for expected credit loss.

Impairment of amounts due from subsidiary undertakings

The Company recognises a loss allowance for expected credit losses on financial assets. The amount of expected credit losses is updated at each

reporting date to reflect changes in credit risk since initial recognition of the financial asset. When determining whether the credit risk of a financial

asset has increased the Company considers credit risk ratings where available, the Company’s historical credit loss experience, adjusted for factors

that are specific to the counterparts, general economic conditions and an assessment of both the current as well as the forecast conditions at the

reporting date.

The Company considers a financial asset to be in default when there is information indicating that the debtor is in severe financial difficulty and

there is no realistic prospect of recovery, e.g. when the debtor has been placed in liquidation or has entered into bankruptcy proceedings. The

Company considers a financial asset to be credit-impaired when there is evidence that the debtor is in significant financial difficulty and the debt is

more than 90 days past due.

Amounts due to subsidiary undertakings

Amounts due to subsidiary undertakings are initially measured at fair value and subsequently measured at amortised cost using the effective

interest rate method. The effective interest method is a method of calculating the amortised cost of a financial liability and of allocating interest

expense over the relevant period. The effective interest rate is the rate that exactly discounts estimated future cash payments (including all fees,

transaction costs and other premiums or discounts) through the expected life of the financial liability, or (where appropriate) a shorter period,

to the amortised cost of a financial liability. The Company derecognises financial liabilities when, and only when, the Company’s obligations are

discharged, cancelled or have expired.

Critical judgements in applying the Company’s accounting policies

In the process of applying the Company’s accounting policies, the Directors have made the following judgements that have the most significant

effect on the amounts recognised in the financial statements.

Impairment of non-current assets

Where there are indicators of impairment of non-current assets, the Company performs impairment tests based on fair value less costs to sell

or a value-in-use calculation. The fair value less costs to sell calculation is based on available data from binding sales transactions in an arm’s

length transaction on similar assets or observable market prices less incremental costs for disposing of the asset. The value-in-use calculation is

based on a discounted cash flow model. The cash flows are derived from the budget and do not include restructuring activities that are not yet

committed to or significant future financial assets that will enhance performance of the financial assets being tested. The value-in-use calculation

is most sensitive to the discount rate used for the discounted cash flow model as well as the expected future cash flows and the growth rate used

for extrapolation purposes. Additionally, in some instances the Company obtains a third-party valuation of a financial asset and relies on this source

if the valuation is current.

2. Property, plant and equipment

Fixtures and

Fittings

$’000

Motor

Vehicles

$’000

Total

$’000

Cost

At 1 January 2021 934 131 1,065

At 31 December 2021 934 131 1,065

Accumulated depreciation

At 1 January 2021 238 131 369

Charge for the financial year 97 – 97

At 31 December 2021 335 131 466

Carrying amount

At 31 December 2021 599 – 599

At 1 January 2021 696 – 696

At each reporting date, the Company assesses whether there is any indication that property, plant and equipment may be impaired. No impairment

indicators were identified as at 31 December 2021.

![]()

174

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

      

#### CONTINUED

#### FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2021

3 Rht-of-use ssets

Land &

Buildings

$’000

At 1 January 2020 1,485

Depreciation expense (201)

At 31 December 2020 1,284

Depreciation expense (198)

At 31 December 2021 1,086

On 1 January 2019, the Group recognised lease liabilities of $5.0 million in respect of right-of-use assets being its head office at Styne House,

Dublin. The Styne House lease has a term of 10 years commencing August 2017 and rental payments are fixed for five years. This lease obligation

is denominated in Euros.

At each reporting date, the Company assesses whether there is any indication that right of use assets may be impaired. No impairment indicators

were identified as at 31 December 2021 or 31 December 2020.

Set out below are the carrying amounts of lease liabilities at each reporting date:

2021

$’000

2020

$’000

Current 274 274

Non-current 882 1,139

Total  1,156 1,413

The income statement includes the following amounts relating to leases:

2021

$’000

2020

$’000

Depreciation expense 198 201

Interest expense on lease labilities  99 110

Total  297 311

4 Deferred tx sset

2021

$’000

2020

$’000

Deferred tax asset – 202

At the reporting date, the Company had estimated unutilised tax losses of $nil (2020: $1.6 million) available for offset against future profits. A

deferred tax asset of $nil (2020: $0.2 million) has been recognised in respect of these losses.

5 Investments n subsdres

2021

$’000

2020

$’000

Opening balance 798,370 798,293

Capital contribution 2,320 –

Share awards  408 77

Closing balance 801,098 798,370

The investment balance of $801.1 million (2020: $798.4 million) comprises an investment in Kenmare Moma Mining (Mauritius) Limited and

Kenmare Moma Processing (Mauritius) Limited, collectively known as “the Project Companies”, in the amount of $794.9 million, initial investments

of less than $500 in the other subsidiary undertakings of the Company and share awards of $6.1 million (2020: $5.9 million) relating to staff of

subsidiary undertakings.

On 29 October 2021, the Company’s subsidiary Kenmare Moma Processing (Mauritius) Limited distributed by way of return of capital an amount of

$100 million to its shareholders, the Company and Congolone Heavy Minerals Limited. The return of capital was settled by way of an intercompany

loan payable of $100 million, documented under an intercompany loan agreement entered into by the Company, Congolone Heavy Minerals

Limited and Kenmare Moma Processing (Mauritius) Limited. The loan may be repaid by Kenmare Moma Processing (Mauritius) Limited in whole or

in part at any time and shall be repaid in full no later than 29 April 2022. The interest on the loan is 0.36% per annum. As at 31 December 2021, the

outstanding principle on the loan was $50 million.

![]()

175

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

5 Investments n subsdres CONTINUED

The terms of the loan, specifically the below market interest rate, were considered favourable to Kenmare Moma Processing (Mauritius) Limited

resulting in the Company recognising an additional investment in Kenmare Moma Processing (Mauritius) Limited in the amount of $1.3 million,

representing the difference between the loan amount and its fair value discounted at a market rate of interest of 5%.

The Company has provided three other loans to the Project Companies at rates considered favourable to the borrowers. As a result, the Company

recognised a capital contribution amounting to $1.0 million (2020: $nil) representing the difference between the loan amounts and their fair value

discounted at a market rate of interest of 5%.

On 21 June 2021, the Company’s subsidiary Kenmare Moma Mining (Mauritius) Limited declared a dividend in the amount of $20 million payable to

its shareholders. The dividend was paid in full on 6 October 2021.

The subsidiary undertakings of the Company as at 31 December 2021 are as follows:

Place of

Incorporation

Place of

Operation

Percentage

Ownership

Kenmare Minerals Limited  Ireland Ireland 100%

Kenmare C.I. Limited Jersey Jersey 100%

Congolone Heavy Minerals Limited Jersey Mozambique 100%

Kenmare Moma Mining (Mauritius) Limited  Mauritius Mozambique 100%

Kenmare Moma Processing (Mauritius) Mauritius Mozambique 100%

Mozambique Minerals Limited Jersey Mozambique 100%

Each of the subsidiary undertakings has issued ordinary shares only. The activities of the above subsidiary undertakings are mining, mineral

exploration, management and development.

The registered office of the Irish company is Styne House, Hatch Street Upper, Dublin 2, D02 DY27. The registered office of the Jersey companies

is Zedra Trust Company (Jersey) Limited, 50 La Colomberie, St. Helier, Jersey. The registered office of the Mauritian companies is 10th Floor,

Standard Chartered Tower, 19 Cybercity, Ebene, Mauritius.

The Company carried out an impairment review of investments in subsidiary undertakings as at 31 December 2021. As a result of the review, two

indicators of impairment were identified in the Company’s investment in Kenmare Moma Processing (Mauritius) Limited and one indicator of

impairment was identified in the Company’s investment in Kenmare Moma Mining (Mauritius) Limited. In accordance with IAS 36, management

calculated the recoverable amount of both investments, which, for the purposes of the impairment test were considered collectively to form

part of a cash-generating unit, namely the Moma Titanium Minerals Mine. As a result of the impairment review, management concluded that the

recoverable amount of the cash-generating unit exceeded the carrying amount and as such no impairment loss was recorded.

6 Amounts due from subsdr undertns

2021

$’000

2020

$’000

Loans and borrowings 76,289 13,000

Other payables 3,013 12,255

Closing balance 79,302 25,255

Under the terms of a management services agreement and marketing services agreement between the Company and the Project Companies,

the Company earned $7.5 million (2020: $6.8 million) in respect of management services provided during the year to both Project Companies and

$12.6 million (2020: $6.9 million) in respect of marketing services provided during the year to Kenmare Moma Processing (Mauritius) Limited. The

collective amount outstanding at the year-end date in relation to these services is $3.0 million (2020: $12.2 million).

During the year, the Project Companies drew down three unsecured loans, repaid one loan and refinanced one loan as set out below. Interest

accrued amounted to $0.3 million at 31 December 2021.

2021

$’000

2020

$’000

Interest at 0.61%, repayable on 6 May 2022 8,014 –

Interest at 0.61%, repayable on 4 June 2022\* 10,026 10,000

Interest at 0.61%, repayable on 8 June 2022 10,026 –

Interest at 0.36%, repayable on 29 April 2022 50,000 –

Interest at 0.21%, repaid on 28 February 2021 – 3,000

\* This loan was refinanced during the year and the original repayment date was extended to 4 June 2022

The carrying amount due from subsidiary undertakings represents the maximum credit exposure. Amounts due from subsidiary undertakings are

current (i.e. not overdue). The expected credit losses provided against amounts due from subsidiary undertakings is $1.1 million (2020: $0.1 million).

![]()

176

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

      

#### CONTINUED

7 Trde nd other recevbles

2021

$’000

2020

$’000

Prepayments 583 342

8 Csh nd csh equvlents

2021

$’000

2020

$’000

Cash at bank and in hand 7,284 36,692

9 Shre cptl, shre premum nd other reserves

Relevant disclosures on the Company’s share capital, share premium and other reserves are given in Notes 19, 20 and 21 to the consolidated

financial statements.

10 Amounts due to subsdr undertns

2021

$’000

2020

$’000

Loans and borrowings 36,636 36,636

Other payables 18,639 17,956

Closing balance 55,275 54,592

Non-current 54,106 53,106

Current 1,169 1,486

Closing balance 55,275 54,592

Loan amounts owed to subsidiary undertakings consist of an amount due to Kenmare C.I. Ltd of $36.6 million (2020: $36.6 million) at the period

end as a result of a Novation and Subscription Deed entered into in 2019. In addition, other payables include an amount of $17.4 million (2020:

$16.5 million) due to Kenmare C.I. Ltd as a result of subsequent inter-group funding. The amounts due to Kenmare C.I. Limited are interest free and

unsecured. Kenmare C.I. Ltd does not intend to demand repayment of the amounts due within one year from the year end.

During the year, costs of $1.5 million (2020: U$1.1 million) were recharged to the Company by Kenmare C.I. Limited under a group cost agreement.

The amount due to Kenmare C.I. Ltd under the group cost agreement is $0.8 million (2020: $1.1 million) at the year end.

During the year costs of $0.4 million (2020: $0.4 million) were recharged to the Company by its subsidiary, Mozambique Minerals Limited under a

group cost agreement. The amount due to Mozambique Minerals Ltd is $0.4 million (2020: $0.4 million) at the year end.

11 Trde nd other pbles

2021

$’000

2020

$’000

Trade payables  99 93

Accruals 2,361 2,295

2,460 2,388

12 Tx lbltes

2021

$’000

2020

$’000

Tax liabilities  2,752 –

![]()

177

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

13 Dvdends

The dividends paid in respect of ordinary share capital were as follows:

2021

$’000

2020

$’000

Dividends  16,394 8,594

In May 2021, the Company paid a final 2020 dividend of $8.4 million representing USc7.69 per share (2020: USc5.52). In October 2021, the

Company paid a 2021 interim dividend of USc7.29 (H1 2020: USc2.31) per ordinary share, totalling $8.0 million.

14 Events fter the sttement of fnncl poston

Proposed dvdend

On 22 March 2022, the Board proposed a final dividend of USc25.42 per share. This proposed dividend is subject to approval by the shareholders

at the Annual General Meeting. These financial statements do not reflect this dividend.

15 Approvl of fnncl sttements

The financial statements were approved by the Board on 4 April 2022.

![]()

180 Shreholder profle

181 Glossr – lterntve

performnce mesures

182 Glossr – terms

183 Generl nformton





 

MINERAL SEPARATION PLANT MANAGER

![]()

#### In 2021, emploees t the Mom

Mne receved over 21,100 hours of

#### trnn, ncludn  prormme

#### for ste ledershp to further

#### develop ther mentorshp slls

![]()

180

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

 

#### BASED ON THE REGISTER AS AT 31 MARCH 2022

Sze of holdns

No. of

shareholders

No. of

shares held

1–1,000 3,759 206,962

1,001–5,000 60 118,020

5,001–25,000 16 167,668

25,001–100,000 1 42,179

100,001–250,000 1 143,318

250,001–500,000 - -

500,001–750,000 - -

Over 750,000 1 94,243,823

Total 3,838 94,921,970

Georphc dstrbuton of holdns

No. of

shareholders

No. of

shares held

Republic of Ireland 1,460 323,612

Northern Ireland and Great Britain 2,259 94,564,007

Other 119 34,351

Total 3,838 94,921,970

![]()

181

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

OTHER INFORMATION

    

Certain financial measures set out in the Annual Report to 31 December 2021 are not defined under International Financial Reporting Standards

(IFRS), but represent additional measures used by the Board to assess performance and for reporting both internally and to shareholders and

other external users. Presentation of these Alternative Performance Measures (APMs) provides useful supplemental information which, when

viewed in conjunction with the Group’s IFRS financial information, allows for a more meaningful understanding of the underlying financial and

operating performance of the Group.

These non-IFRS measures should not be considered as an alternative to financial measures as defined under IFRSs. Descriptions of the APMs

included in this report, as well as their relevance for the Group, are disclosed below.

APM Description Relevance

Revenue (FOB) Revenue excluding freight Eliminates the effects of freight to provide the product price

EBITDA Operating profit/loss before depreciation

and amortisation

Eliminates the effects of financing, tax and depreciation to allow

assessment of the earnings and performance of the Group

EBITDA margin Percentage of EBITDA to Revenue (FOB) Provides a group margin for the earnings and performance of

theGroup

Capital costs Additions to property, plant and

equipment in the period

Provides the amount spent by the Company on additions to

property, plant and equipment in the period

Cash operating cost per tonne of

finished product produced

Total costs less freight and other

non-cash costs, including inventory

movements and the indirect tax

provision, divided by final product

production (tonnes)

Eliminates the non-cash impact on costs to identify the actual cash

outlay for production and, as production levels increase or decrease,

highlights operational performance by providing a comparable cash

cost per tonne of product produced over time

Cash operating cost per tonne of

ilmenite net of co-products

Cash operating costs less FOB revenue

of zircon, rutile and mineral sands

concentrates, divided by ilmenite

production (tonnes)

Eliminates the non-cash impact on costs to identify the actual cash

outlay for production and, as production levels increase or decrease,

highlights operational performance by providing a comparable cash

cost per tonne of ilmenite produced over time

Net cash/debt Bank loans before transaction costs, loan

amendment fees and expenses net of

cash and cash equivalents

Measures the amount the Group would have to raise through

refinancing, asset sale or equity issue if its debt were to fall due

immediately, and aids in developing an understanding of the

leveraging of the Group

ROCE Return on capital employed  ROCE measures how efficiently we generate profits from investment

in our portfolio of assets.

Shareholder returns Dividends and share buy backs Shareholder returns comprise the 2021 interim dividend, the

proposed 2021 final dividend to be approved by shareholders at the

AGM and the share buy back.

Revenue

2017

$m

2018

$m

2019

$m

2020

$m

2021

$m

Revenue 208.3 262.2 270.9 243.7 455.9

Freight (5.4) (16.3) (15.4) (12.2) (35.4)

Revenue (FOB) 202.9 245.9 255.5 231.5 420.5

EBITDA

2017

$m

2018

$m

2019

$m

2020

$m

2021

$m

Operating profit 28.5 62.9 59.2 34.4 153.0

Depreciation 32.0 30.4 33.4 42.3 63.1

EBITDA 60.5 93.3 92.6 76.7 216.1

EBITDA mrn

2017

$’m

2018

$’m

2019

$’m

2020

$’m

2021

$’m

EBITDA 60.5 93.3 92.6 76.7 216.1

Revenue (FOB) 202.9 245.9 255.5 231.5 420.5

EBITDA margin (%) 30 38 36 33 51

![]()

182

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

    

#### CONTINUED

Csh opertn cost per tonne of fnshed product

2017

$’m

2018

$’m

2019

$’m

2020

$’m

2021

$’m

Cost of sales 156.6 168.3 178.4 179.1 245.0

Other operating costs 23.2 31.0 33.3 30.3 58.0

Total operating costs 179.8 199.3 211.7 209.4 303.0

Freight charges (5.5) (16.3) (15.4) (12.2) (35.4)

Total operating costs less freight 174.3 183.0 196.3 197.2 267.6

Non-cash costs

Depreciation and amortisation (32.0) (30.4) (33.4) (42.3) (63.1)

Share-based payments (1.0) (1.4) (1.8) (1.8) (3.5)

Mineral product inventory movements 0.3 0.1 (4.5) 4.9 (9.3)

Indirect tax provision 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 (2.0)

Total cash operating costs 141.6 151.3 156.6 158.0 189.7

Final product production tonnes 1,081,300 1,043,300 988,300 840,500 1,228,500

Cash operating cost per tonne of finished product $131 $145 $158 $188 $154

Csh opertn cost per tonne of lmente

2017

$’m

2018

$’m

2019

$’m

2020

$’m

2021

$’m

Total cash operating costs 141.6 151.3 156.6 158.0 189.7

Less FOB revenue from co-products zircon,

rutile and mineral sands concentrate (50.4) (75.1) (84.5) (63.2) (85.8)

Total cash costs less co-product revenue  91.2 76.2 72.1 94.8 103.9

Ilmenite product production tonnes 998,200 958,500 892,900 756,000 1,119,400

Cash operating cost per tonne of ilmenite $91 $79 $81 $125 $93

Net csh/debt

2017

$’m

2018

$’m

2019

$’m

2020

$’m

2021

$’m

Bank debt (102.9) (83.5) (60.9) (145.8) (148.1)

Transaction costs – – (6.6) (5.4) (3.8)

Gross debt (102.9) (83.5) (67.5) (151.2) (151.9)

Cash and cash equivalents 68.8 97.0 81.2 87.2 69.1

Net cash/(debt) (34.1) 13.5 13.7 (64.0) (82.8)

Return on Cptl Emploed

2017

$’m

2018

$’m

2019

$’m

2020

$’m

2021

$’m

EBIT 28,465 62,936 59,223 34,393 152,981

Total Equity and Non-Current Liabilites 895,937 932,699 984,006 1,087,515 1,045,370

ROCE 3% 7% 6% 3% 15%

![]()

183

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

OTHER INFORMATION

  

Term Description

AI All injuries. Provides the number of injuries at the Mine in the year

AGM Annual general meeting

CIF The seller delivers when the goods pass the ship’s rail in the port of shipment. Seller must pay the cost and freight necessary

to bring goods to named port of destination. Risk of loss and damage are the same as CFR. Seller also has to procure marine

insurance against buyer’s risk of loss/damage during the carriage. Seller must clear the goods for export. This term can only be

used for sea transport.

CFR This term means the seller delivers when the goods pass the ship’s rail in port of shipment. Seller must pay the costs and freight

necessary to bring the goods to the named port of destination, but the risks of loss or damage, as well as any additional costs due

to events occurring after the time of delivery, are transferred from seller to buyer. Seller must clear goods for export. This term can

only be used for sea transport.

The Company or Parent

Company

Kenmare Resources plc.

DFS Definitive feasibility studies are the most detailed and will determine definitively whether to proceed with the project. A definitive

feasibility study will be the basis for capital appropriation, and will provide the budget figures for the project. Detailed feasibility

studies require a significant amount of formal engineering work and are accurate to within approximately 10–15%.

EdM Electricidade de Moçambique.

EGM Extraordinary general meeting

EPCM Engineering, Procurement and Construction Management.

FOB Free on Board means that the seller delivers when the goods pass the ship’s rail at the named port of shipment. This means the

buyer has to bear all costs and risks to the goods from that point. The seller must clear the goods for export. This term can only

be used for sea transport.

Free Cash Flow Free Cash Flow is the cash generated by the Group in a reporting period before distributions to shareholders.

Gender diversity

Percentage of females in the workforce at the Moma Mine. We recognise the benefits to our business of supporting diversity,

equity, and inclusion for long-term sustainable success. Increased gender diversity has been an important metric at the Mine.

GHG emissions

Scope 1 & 2 Greenhouse Gas emissions. We acknowledge the human contribution to climate change and aim to reduce emissions

from our already low carbon intensity operations.

Group or Kenmare Kenmare Resources plc and its subsidiary undertakings.

HMC Heavy mineral concentrate extracted from mineral sands deposits and which include ilmenite, zircon, rutile and other heavy

minerals and silica.

KMML Mozambique Branch Mozambique branch of Kenmare Moma Mining (Mauritius) Limited (KMML).

KMPL Mozambique Branch Mozambique branch of Kenmare Moma Processing (Mauritius) Limited (KMPL).

KRSP Kenmare Restricted Share Plan

Lenders Absa Bank Limited (acting through its Corporate and Investment Banking Division) (“Absa”), The Emerging Africa Infrastructure

Fund (part of the Private Infrastructure Development Group (“PIDG”)) (“EAIF”), Nedbank Limited (acting through its Nedbank

Corporate and Investment Banking division) (“Nedbank”), Rand Merchant Bank and Standard Bank Group (“Standard Bank”).

LTI Lost time injury. Measures the number of injuries at the mine that result in time lost from work.

LTIFR Lost time injury frequency rate. Measures the number of injuries causing lost time per 200,000 manhours worked on site

Marketing – finished

products shipped

Finished products shipped to customers during the period. Provides a measure of finished products shipped to customers

Mining – HMC produced Heavy mineral concentrate extracted from mineral sands deposits and which include ilmenite, zircon, rutile, concentrates and

other heavy minerals and silica. Provides a measure of heavy mineral concentrate extracted from theMine

Moma, Moma Mine or

the Mine

The Moma Titanium Minerals Mine consisting of a heavy mineral sands, processing facilities and associated infrastructure, which

mine is located in the north east coast of Mozambique under licence to the Project Companies.

Mine Closure Guarantee

Facility

$40 million debt facility dated 11 December 2019 between the Lenders and KMML Mozambique Branch and KMPL Mozambique

Branch.

MTA Mozambique Ministry of Land and Environment.

MSP Mineral Separation Plant.

Mtpa Million tonnes per annum.

NOSA National Occupational Safety Association

OIA Oman Investment Authority formerly the State General Reserve Fund of the Sultanate of Oman.

Ordinary Shares Ordinary shares of €0.001 each in the capital of the Company.

PFS A feasibility study is an evaluation of a proposed mining project to determine whether the mineral resource can be mined

economically. Pre-feasibility study is used to determine whether to proceed with a detailed feasibility study and to determine

areas within the project that require more attention. Pre-feasibility studies are done by factoring known unit costs and by

estimating gross dimensions or quantities once conceptual or preliminary engineering and mine design has been completed.

PM Atmospheric particulate matter – also known as particulate matter (PM) or particulates – are microscopic solid or liquid matter

suspended in the Earth’s atmosphere.

Processing – finished

products produced

Finished products produced by the mineral separation process. Provides a measure of finished products produced from the

processing plants

Project Companies Kenmare Moma Mining (Mauritius) Limited and Kenmare Moma Processing (Mauritius) Limited, wholly owned subsidiary

undertakings of Kenmare Resources plc, which are incorporated in Mauritius.

Projecto Oitenta A utilisation improvement programme aimed at increasing operating times throughout the mine and processing plants to 80%.

Revolving Credit Facility $40 million debt facility dated 11 December 2019 between the Lenders and KMML Mozambique Branch and KMPL Mozambique

Branch.

RUPs Rotary uninterruptible power supply

TCFD Task Force on Climate Related Financial Disclosures

![]()

184

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2021

Term Description

Tender Offer The invitation by the Company to eligible shareholders to tender Ordinary Shares for purchase on-market by Peel Hunt LLP on

the terms and subject to the conditions set out in the circular dated 16 November 2021.

Term Loan Facility $110 million debt facility dated 11 December 2019 between the Lenders and KMML Mozambique Branch and KMPL Mozambique

Branch.

THM Total heavy minerals in the ore of which ilmenite (typically 82%), rutile (typically 2.0%) and zircon (typically 5.5%) total

approximately 90%.

UK United Kingdom

WCP Wet Concentrator Plant.

WCP A The original WCP which started production in 2007.

WCP B The second WCP which started production in 2013.

WCP C The third WCP which started production in 2020.

WHIMS Wet High Intensity Magnetic Separation Plant.

  

#### CONTINUED

![]()

 

This Annual Report is printed by an FSC

®

(Forest Stewardship Council),

certified printer using vegetable-based inks.

This report has been printed on Magno silk, a white coated paper and

board using 100% EFC pulp.

Compn Secretr

Chelita Healy

Restered offce

Kenmare Resources plc

Styne House

Hatch Street Upper

Dublin 2

D02 DY27

Restered number

37550

Independent udtor

PMG

Chartered Accountants, Statutory

Audit Firm

1 Stokes Place

St. Stephen’s Green

Dublin 2

D02 DE03

Solctors

McCnn FtzGerld

Riverside One

Sir John Rogerson’s Quay

Dublin 2

D02 X576

Bners

AIB Bn plc

140 Lower Drumcondra Road

Dublin 9

D09 YY61

Brcls Cptl

1 Churchill Place

London

E14 5HP

FrstRnd Bn Lmted

Austin Friars House

2-6 Austin Friars

London

EC2N 2HD

HSBC

PO Box 14

27 Halkett Street

St Helier

Jersey

JE4 8NJ

Nedbn Lmted

7th Floor

12 Arthur Street

London

EC4R 9AB

Abs Bn Lmted

15 Troye Street

Johannesburg

South Africa

Restrr

Computershre Investor Servces

(Irelnd) Lmted

3100 Lake Drive

Citywest Business Campus

Dublin 24

D24 AK82

Webste

www.kenmareresources.com

![]()

Kenmare Resources plc

4th Floor

Styne House

Hatch Street Upper

Dublin 2

Ireland

T: +353 1 671 0411

F: +353 1 671 0810

E: info@kenmareresources.com

www.kenmareresources.com