* [15\_Independent\_Auditors\_Report\_AW01](#pfa2)

![]()

# Dynamically

# & Sustainably

# Delivering

#### Annual Report 2023

![]()

Overview

2 Strategic Framework and

Financial Highlights 2023

4 What We Do

6 Where We Operate

8 Our Sustainability Commitments

10 Our Innovative Solutions

Strategic Report

18 Chair’s Statement

    

26 Our Business Model

28 Our Strategy

30 Key Performance Indicators

34 Risk Report

40 Finance Review

48 Stakeholders

58 Sustainability

96 People

Governance

112 Board of Directors

116 Corporate Governance Statement

125 Audit Committee Report

129 Remuneration Report

151 Nomination Committee Report

154 Sustainability Committee Report

156 Directors’ Report

159 Statement of Directors’ Responsibilities

Financial Statements

162 Independent Auditor’s Report

168 Consolidated Income Statement

169 Consolidated Statement

of Comprehensive Income

170 Consolidated Balance Sheet

171 Company Balance Sheet

172 Consolidated Statement

of Changes in Equity

173 Company Statement of Changes in Equity

174 Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows

175 Company Statement of Cash Flows

176 Notes to the Consolidated

Financial Statements

Supplementary Information

226 Alternative Performance Measures

232 Shareholder Information

Contents Who we are

This report is also available online at



reports-and-presentations









#### solutions in the world.













![]()

Strategic Report Governance Financial Statements Supplementary Information

01  

Overview

![]()

#### Financial Highlights 2023

Revenue

(€ million)

€11,272

-12%

2023

2022

€11,272

€12,815

Free Cash Flow\*

(€ million)

€628

+15%

2023

2022

€628

€545

EBITDA\*

(€ million)

€2, 080

-12%

2023

2022

€2,080

€2,355

Basic Earnings per Share

(cent)

293.5

-20%

2023

2022

293.5

365.3

EBITDA Margin\*

(%)

18.5

2023

2022

18.5

18.4

Pre-exceptional Basic Earnings per Share\*

(cent)

348.7

-21%

2023

2022

348.7

444.1



#### Our Purpose



#### to create, protect and care.

#### Our Vision

#### To be a globally admired

business, dynamically and

#### sustainably delivering secure

and superior returns for



Delivered via

#### Our Strategy

Our objective is to develop long-term customer

relationships by providing customers with

innovative, sustainable packaging solutions

that enhance the customers’ prospects

of success in their end markets.

Our Strategic Priorities



Position

Partner

of Choice

Operational

Excellence

Investment

in People

Capital

Allocation

02   

Overview

![]()

#### Financial Highlights 2023

      

    

Standards. Further information in relation to these

Alternative Performance Measures is included

in the Supplementary Information section

on pages 226 to 231.

Net Debt to EBITDA\*

(times)

1.4x

2023

2022

1.4x

1.3x

Net Debt\*

(€ million)

2,840

-5%

2023

2022

€2,840

€2,992



(€ million)

€1,055

-18%

2023

2022

€1,055

€1,293

Return on Capital Employed\*

(%)

17.1

2023

2022

17.1

21.8



(€ million)

€1,403

-16%

2023

2022

€1,403

€1,662

Supported by

#### Sustainability Strategy

We are committed to being an impactful

business, supporting a greener, bluer planet.

This means doing the right thing for our people,

our communities and the environment,

through products and processes that make

      

across our entire value chain.

See pages 58 to 95 for more information

Supported by

#### People Strategy

We want to be recognised as a globally admired

employer of choice. We believe our employees

are at the centre of everything we do.

See pages 96 to 109 for more information

Underpinned by

#### Our Values

#### We have a strong and positive

culture based on our values of:

#### SafetyLoyalty

#### Integrity

#### Respect

#### These values foster the guiding

principles by which we operate:



#### Entrepreneurship

#### Inclusion, Diversity and Equality

#### Rewards and Recognition

#### Performance Driven Accountability

03 

Overview Strategic Report Governance Financial Statements Supplementary Information

![]()

21

#### Forests

#### We own approximately 68k hectares

#### of forest globally, which are FSC® or PEFC

   

protection of biodiversity and ecosystems,

#### and fostering of social equity.

#### Paper

#### We manufacture a wide range of papers

#### mainly used for packaging purposes.

#### Our total global paper and board capacity

#### is approximately 8.4 million tonnes

#### per annum.



#### in a growth industry

We create innovative and sustainable



our customers, we protect products in

transit and precious resources for future

generations while caring for each other,

the environment and the planet.

#### What we do

04   

Overview

![]()

3 4



#### We design, manufacture and supply

paper-based packaging to package,

#### promote and protect our customers’

products. We manufacture corrugated

packaging and also produce solidboard,

#### folding carton and Bag-in-Box.

#### Recycling

#### We provide recycling solutions to ensure

our customers’ corrugated packaging and

   

and reliably. Our recycling operations handle

some 7.7 million tonnes of recovered paper,

     

paper-based packaging production loop.

05  

Overview Strategic Report Governance Financial Statements Supplementary Information

![]()

5

2

1

3

4

#### Our global reach

We are one of the largest integrated manufacturers of paper-based

packaging solutions in the world. We are located in 22 countries

in Europe, 13 in the Americas and one in Africa. In Europe, we are

the leader by production volume in corrugated packaging and

containerboard and in Latin America, we are the only large-scale

pan-regional player.

Our operations in Europe

We are the European leader in the production

of corrugated packaging, containerboard

and Bag-in-Box. The Europe segment

includes mills and plants that primarily

produce containerboard that is converted

into corrugated containers. In addition,

we produce other types of paper, such as

solidboard, sack kra paper, MG paper and

graphic paper; other paper-based packaging,

such as honeycomb, solidboard packaging and

folding cartons; and Bag-in-Box packaging.

Read more on pages 23 to 24

Revenue

(billion)

€8.5

2022: €9.9

#### Europe

2023 Gross Sales Volume

(million tonnes)

10.7

1. Kraftliner 1.6

2. Recycled containerboard 3.8

3. Other paper and board 0.7

4. Corrugated 4.5

5. Other paper-based packaging  0.1

2023

2022

€8.5

€9.9

#### Where we operate

06   

Overview

![]()

2

1

3

4

Our large manufacturing footprint provides

us with a clear point of dierentiation because

the corrugated packaging market is a localised

market and therefore converting plants need

to be close to customers (within 300 kms). Our

unique global footprint makes us well placed

to reliably deliver on customer requirements.

Converting plants

242

#### Our Scale and Geographic Diversity

Other production facilities

33

Our Operations in the Americas

The Group’s operations in the Americas

comprise of a system of mills and plants

that primarily produce containerboard

that is converted into corrugated containers.

Our operations in the Americas also include

forestry; other types of paper, such as

boxboard and sack paper; and paper-based

packaging, such as folding cartons,

honeycomb and paper sacks.

Read more on page 24

2023 Gross Sales Volume

(million tonnes)

Revenue

(billion)

€2.8

2022: €2.9

3.3

Mills

35

Fibre sourcing

45

#### The Americas

1. Containerboard 1.4

2. Other paper and board 0.2

3. Corrugated 1.5

4. Other paper-based packaging 0.2

2023

2022

€2.8

€2.9

Forestry plantations (hectares)

68

07  

Overview Strategic Report Governance Financial Statements Supplementary Information

![]()

#### Our Better Planet 2050 (‘BP2050’) Commitments and Progress

#### Our sustainability commitments

Globally, citizens are asking tougher questions and asking for more

transparency, becoming a strong force in the drive for climate and

societal change in recent years. The focus on how we treat our planet,

how we create a more inclusive world for everyone and support equality

across all communities has never been so high on people’s agendas.

Category

#### Climate Change Forest Water Waste Health & safety People Communities

Target

#### Net zero

our ambition is to have at least net

zero emissions by 2050 with a 55%

reduction in fossil fuel emissions

intensity by 2030

>95%

packaging solutions sold as Chain

    

by 2025

60%

reduction in Chemical Oxygen

Demand intensity by 2025

1%

reduction of our water usage

intensity annually

30%

   

intensity by 2025

#### at least 5%

reduction in Total Recordable

Injury Rate annually

25%

of management positions held

by women by 2024

€24

#### million

will be donated between

2020-2025 to support social,

environmental and community

initiatives

Progress in 2023\*

43.7%

  

since 2005

95.5%

packaging solutions sold as Chain

    

35.7%

reduction in Chemical Oxygen

Demand since 2005

1.8%

reduction of our water usage

in 2023

35.8%

   

since 2013

3.9%

increase in Total Recordable

Injury Rate in 2023

25.1%

of management positions

held by women at end of 2023

€25.6

#### million

donated since 2020



strategy



development goals (‘SDGs’)

See page 59 for more information

\* For more details on our progress, please see our Sustainable Development Report 2023 which will be available on our website in March 2024.

08   

Overview

![]()

Category

#### Climate Change Forest Water Waste Health & safety People Communities

Target

#### Net zero

our ambition is to have at least net

zero emissions by 2050 with a 55%

reduction in fossil fuel emissions

intensity by 2030

>95%

packaging solutions sold as Chain

    

by 2025

60%

reduction in Chemical Oxygen

Demand intensity by 2025

1%

reduction of our water usage

intensity annually

30%

   

intensity by 2025

#### at least 5%

reduction in Total Recordable

Injury Rate annually

25%

of management positions held

by women by 2024

€24

#### million

will be donated between

2020-2025 to support social,

environmental and community

initiatives

Progress in 2023\*

43.7%

  

since 2005

95.5%

packaging solutions sold as Chain

    

35.7%

reduction in Chemical Oxygen

Demand since 2005

1.8%

reduction of our water usage

in 2023

35.8%

   

since 2013

3.9%

increase in Total Recordable

Injury Rate in 2023

25.1%

of management positions

held by women at end of 2023

€25.6

#### million

donated since 2020



strategy



development goals (‘SDGs’)

See page 59 for more information

\* For more details on our progress, please see our Sustainable Development Report 2023 which will be available on our website in March 2024.

Planet People Impactful

business



Find out more in our Sustainability

Development Report on our website

09 

Overview Strategic Report Governance Financial Statements Supplementary Information

![]()



The Benelux

#### Fresh food delivered

#### to your doorstep

#### Crisp is an online supermarket

#### based in the Netherlands that

  

way to order fresh groceries

#### every day.

More importantly, the new packaging helped

Crisp reduce its use of corrugated packaging

by 27%, using 82% less ink, an increase in

recycled material by 7%, and achieving 23%

in transport savings and 161 tonnes reduction

  

The Result:

We worked with Crisp to create a sustainable

packaging solution that suited the company’s

operational needs and represented the

essence of the Crisp brand. The company

       

collect the cardboard lids so that they can

be used again.

Justin Koekenbier, Crisp Operational Manager,

shared his satisfaction with the result:

      

    

#### Our innovative solutions

Innovation unlocks value and drives growth for our customers.

Every day, we help our customers to develop, deliver and scale new

sustainable packaging solutions. Recognising the importance and

the challenges of innovation our approach is both market

and data-driven.

Combining our creativity, learnings taken from over 100,000

supply chains, and the power of new learning technologies

such as AI, we strive to take innovation to the next level.

As the company rapidly grew and became

       

packaging solution to enhance sustainability.

This involved a comprehensive approach

from packaging design, materials sourcing,

to automation, and combined ‘reduce’,

‘reuse’, and ‘recycle’ strategies.

The Challenge:

Crisp faced several challenges along the supply

chain as the internal processes had been

optimised. One of the challenges was to switch

to an automated packaging machine that

required new packaging to be developed.

The Approach:

Although the ‘Crisp delivery box’ looked

       

innovations presented a more sustainable

solution by working together. The project team

came up with a new packaging design that

     

their operations and increased the strength of

the carry handles to withstand heavier weights.

10   

Overview

![]()

Elcor

Argentina

#### Eliminating plastic

#### and increasing sales

#### Elcor, a dairy and food producer

#### in Argentina with a portfolio

#### of brands, approached us with

#### a challenge related to their

#### spreadable cheese pots.

The Approach:

     

developed a corrugated self-assembling

pyramid-based tray. It was designed with

sloping walls that generate air channels to

improve convection inside to help cool the

   

The Result:

The outcome was a 100% recyclable and

sustainable packaging solution. By replacing

plastic trays with our corrugated pyramid-based

    

in operating and cooling times. Furthermore,

the environmentally friendly approach allowed

them to eliminate the use of plastic crates in

their production process.

The successful implementation of the new

packaging solution led Elcor to upgrade its

production line to increase capacity, leading

to an increase in product sales by three times.

       

only met Elcor’s immediate needs but also

provided a scalable solution to accommodate

their growing production capacity. Additionally,

the packaging design was extended to various

packs of cheese, showcasing its versatility

   

Their existing packaging involved the use of

plastic trays to transport the cheese through

the production process, which then needed to

be packed and palletised before sending them

out to store.

The Challenge:

      

temperature for their cheese pots. The reliance

on plastic trays not only raised environmental

concerns but also hindered the cooling process,

   

#### Ventolini

Colombia



#### the missing cherry



#### Ventolini, a renowned brand in

#### Colombia, is rooted in the vision

#### of Giancarlo Ventolini, an Italian

who saw an opportunity to

#### blend Italian gastronomy with

#### the richness of Colombian fruits

to create a unique ice cream and

#### pastry experience.

     

diversifying its portfolio and delighting customers.

The Challenge:

As Ventolini’s brand expanded, so did the

need to add a new ingredient: sustainability.

Acknowledging the environmental impact of its

operations, Ventolini took the important step

of eliminating single-use packaging, partnering

     

cake packaging.

The Approach:

      

developing innovative primary and secondary

packaging solutions. A folding cardboard for

cakes eliminated single-use materials,

optimised storage, and enhanced brand visibility

through customisation. The secondary packaging,

a customised cardboard solution, streamlined

logistics by eliminating empty spaces and

facilitating labelling.

The Result:

     

logistics savings of US$170,000 per year,

doubling warehouse storage capacity,

and increasing cake shipments by 106% for

the large cakes, and 71% for the small cakes.

This sustainable shift also led to an 84 tonnes

      

      

Ventolini’s commitment to sustainability

    

and reduced its environmental impact but

also enhanced the customer experience.

     

dedication to creating a sustainable future.



84

#### tonnes

reduction in plastic usage

47

#### tonnes

   

11  

Overview Strategic Report Governance Financial Statements Supplementary Information

![]()

#### Spadel group

France

#### Wattwiller, a natural

#### mineral water with

#### a mission

    

mineral water group in the world

    

across its entire brand portfolio.

    

the circular economy, biodiversity preservation

and to its carbon footprint reduction.

The Challenge:

To align with its sustainability goals and respond

to evolving consumer preferences for more

eco-friendly and user-friendly packaging,

Spadel embraced the challenge of reimagining

      

a more sustainable alternative to traditional

water packaging.

The Approach:

Spadel embarked on an innovative Bag-in-Box®

partnership for its Wattwiller brand, marking

       

industry. This strategic collaboration aimed at

providing consumers with a sustainable and

convenient alternative to traditional water

packaging. The decision to embrace

   

commitment to reducing plastic waste and

enhancing the overall customer experience.

The Result:

     

Spadel’s sustainability objectives but also

meets the growing demand of environmentally

conscious consumers and their desire for

more sustainable packaging.

     

provides ease of recycling and portability.

Importantly, it delivers a substantial

environmental impact, with a 40% reduction

in carbon emissions and a 60% decrease in

plastic compared to conventional water

packaging. Spadel’s move to our Bag-in-Box®

packaging not only showcases its commitment

to sustainability but also sets a precedent

for the industry.

Bag-in-Box® solution

40%

reduction in carbon emissions

60%

decrease in plastic

#### Our Innovative Solutions continued

12   

Overview

![]()

Rooted in a commitment to making responsible

business choices that extend beyond its

products, the brand’s ethos has sustained

its growth and grown its reputation.

The Challenge:

In alignment with its commitment to

environmental stewardship, The North Face set

an ambitious goal to eliminate single-use plastic

packaging by 2025. Recognising the imperative

to protect the outdoors for future generations,

Amanda Calder-McLaren, Senior Brand

Director at The North Face, outlined the need

for collaboration to make a substantial impact.

“We’re an outdoor brand, and therefore we have

a responsibility to future-proof our outdoor

playgrounds so that they can be endured for

generations to come. The only way to truly

     

The Approach:

     

The North Face has accelerated its sustainable

packaging goal.

The Result:

    

    

accelerating The North Face’s sustainable

packaging goal. By replacing polybags with

eco-friendly paper-based alternatives, the

brand demonstrated its commitment to

minimising environmental impact. Amanda

Calder-McLaren explains the importance

of due diligence in supplier selection, stating,

“It’s not enough just to be sustainable

ourselves; we have to choose suppliers,

partners, and other associations that also

have a robust promise to reduce their impact.

   



#### sustainable solutions in our



#### with that vision, and they

#### helped us phase out polybags

#### from our website shipping

#### and bring in more sustainable

#### paper-based solutions.

Amanda Calder-McLaren

Senior Brand Director, The North Face

#### The North Face

Europe

#### Accelerating



#### through collaboration

#### The North Face has been

#### a leader in the high-quality

#### outdoor clothing industry

#### for over 50 years.

13  

Overview Strategic Report Governance Financial Statements Supplementary Information

![]()

The brand was looking at reuse options

and wanted to create an immersive consumer

experience. The vision was to create a robot

       

by using its wrapping and the outer packaging.

As a trusted supplier and packaging partner

        

help on how they could bring this idea to life.

The Challenge:

Munchmallow faced the challenge of reimagining

its product experience while considering

sustainability and consumer engagement.

The task at hand was to conceptualise and

produce a series of robot toys derived from

the outer packaging, aligning with the unique

characteristics of the Munchmallow brand.

The challenge further extended to optimising

the production process to ensure cost

   

The Approach:

Leveraging our extensive design expertise,

we proposed an approach that seamlessly

integrated the packaging into the creation of the

robot toy. The outer packaging was repurposed

to construct the robots, with detailed assembly

instructions printed on the inside of each pack.

This innovative concept not only aligned with

Munchmallow’s vision but also showcased

its commitment to sustainable and

creative solutions.

The Result:

Working collaboratively, the Munchmallow

team enthusiastically embraced the concept,

bringing to life 15 unique robot designs to

captivate and engage consumers. With

optimised production processes in place,

Munchmallow successfully launched a

high-impact marketing campaign to promote

this initiative. The campaign spanned across

various mediums, including television

commercials, social media platforms and

outdoor media. The result has been a

     

sales. Consumers are not only enjoying the

tasty biscuits but also eagerly collecting

the robot toys, fostering repeat purchases,

and solidifying Munchmallow’s position

as a brand that seamlessly blends creativity,

sustainability and consumer delight.

#### Munchmallow

Serbia

#### Giving a second life –

#### The Robot Story

#### Munchmallow, a beloved

#### brand with a rich history over

#### decades, holds a special

#### place with consumers over

#### many generations.

#### Our Innovative Solutions continued

14   

Overview

![]()

#### ShelfSmart AI

#### Consumer Display

#### and AI

With 82% of purchasing decisions made on

         

     

shoppers in meaningful ways. Display stands

have the ability to make a brand stand out from

the crowd. For optimum display design, we

draw inspiration from our designers and pair

multiple user-based design iterations with our

AI processing tool. Using authentic shopper

data, ShelfSmart AI delivers key performance

   

our customers’ chance of making that

all-important purchasing connection.

\* Based on a study of over 3,000 shoppers

– marketingdive.com

#### Edrington

Mexico

#### Collaborating

#### to achieve carbon



#### Edrington is an international

ultra-premium spirits company,

#### that has worked for more than

#### 160 years to build a responsible

#### and sustainable business that

#### respects the environment.

The Result:

The new solution not only addressed the

initial challenge but also streamlined the entire

packing and packaging inventory management

process for Edrington. The 100% paper-based

and recyclable packaging adheres to its

sustainability goals and also enhances

the unboxing experience for consumers.

The inclusion of high-quality printed branding

on the inside of the pack added a premium

touch, reinforcing the brand’s commitment

to excellence.

Edrington has committed to achieving net zero

emissions across its operations, supply chain,

and brands by 2045. To deliver this ambitious

carbon reduction strategy, Edrington partners

with suppliers who can support them on

this journey.

The Challenge:

In collaboration with Edrington, we were tasked

to create an innovative packaging solution for

their new e-commerce channel. The solution

needed to address several key criteria, including

protecting fragile glass bottles, facilitating a quick

and easy assembly process, and eliminating the

      

to be adaptable to accommodate varying product

sizes, but also recognising the constraints of

limited warehouse space that made managing

   

The Approach:

By applying our expertise and understanding

the customer’s needs, the design innovation

centred on developing a corrugated box with

a versatile paper-based insert. This solution

     

product sizes, ensuring adaptability.

The design innovation of the paper-based insert

allowed it to wrap around bottles of various

sizes, streamlining the packing process while

providing essential protection for Edrington’s

premium products throughout the supply chain.

15  

Overview Strategic Report Governance Financial Statements Supplementary Information

![]()

16 



![]()





 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

17



![]()

18 



![]()



— Delivered an excellent outcome for the

Group, the second best in our 90 year history

— Delivered on our progressive dividend policy

— Announced our early adoption of the Task

Force on Nature-related Financial

Disclosures (‘TNFD’)

— Announced a proposed combination

with WestRock to create a global leader in

sustainable packaging, Smurt WestRock



Smurt Kappa delivered another excellent

outcome for the Group in 2023 with Revenue

of €11.3 billion, EBITDA of €2,080 million,

and an EBITDA margin of 18.5%. In what has

been a challenging year, this result reects

the eectiveness of our capital allocation

programme, the security of SKG’s integrated

operating model and the commitment and

dedication of our people in providing our

customers with industry-leading, innovative

and sustainable packaging solutions. On behalf

of the Board and management team, I would

like to record our sincere appreciation to each

and every one of our employees.



On 12 September 2023, we were pleased

to announce the proposed combination of

Smurt Kappa and WestRock to create Smurt

WestRock, a global leader in sustainable

packaging. The Board sees compelling strategic,

commercial and nancial rationale for

combining Smurt Kappa and WestRock’s

highly complementary paper-based packaging

companies to create a global leader in sustainable

packaging. The proposed combination will

enhance Smurt Kappa and WestRock’s existing

oerings by creating the global ‘Go-To’ packaging

partner of choice. The proposed combination

is expected to close early July 2024, (subject

to shareholder approval and other closing

conditions of the Smurt WestRock transaction).



Sustainability is a key part of SKG’s strategy.

As a responsible company, operating globally,

Smurt Kappa has a product that is naturally

sustainable and a circular process that is

increasingly sustainable. Our performance-led

culture continues to drive our industry-leading

performance, with our people living our values

of Loyalty, Integrity, Respect and Safety at work

and our purpose to create, protect and care.

SKG understands the challenges facing both

our business and the planet and is committed

to doing its part in resolving these critical issues.

The Group continued to be recognised in

2023 for its leading sustainability credentials.

Having been recognised in 2023 as both a

Regional Top Rated and Industry Top Rated

company by Morningstar Sustainalytics, SKG

has retained both honours in 2024 for its strong

ESG credentials and continuous improvement.

SKG is now ranked rst in Paper Packaging for

2024, up from second in 2023 and fourth in 2022.

The Group has always been at the forefront of

ensuring we provide the most innovative and

sustainable packaging for our customers as well

as setting ambitious sustainability targets for

ourselves. We continued to make signicant

progress towards achieving our sustainability

goals and delivered many sustainability

achievements during 2023. We were also pleased

to announce our early adoption of the Taskforce

on Nature-related Financial Disclosures in

January 2024. This announcement builds on our

existing nature-related reporting and targets

which are included in senior management

incentives and our cost of funding.

Read more about our Sustainability

achievements throughout this Annual Report

and the Sustainability Development Report

which will be published simultaneously with

this Annual Report.

















19

  

 

![]()



SKG’s leadership in innovation and unrivalled

market oering is a dening characteristic of our

business. During 2023, we continued to deliver

the most innovative and sustainable packaging

solutions for our customers led by our Better

Planet Packaging initiative. The Group continues

to invest in research and development to push

the boundaries of paper-based packaging and

our design teams work closely with our

customers to develop bespoke solutions which

optimise functionality, cost-eectiveness and

consumer appeal. Our culture of innovation is

based on our experience, science, creativity and

data, with state-of-the-art facilities that allow

us to help our entire value chain, our customers,

and their consumers, to reduce their carbon

footprint and avoid packaging waste.

Some examples of our recent innovative

solutions developed for our customers across

Europe and the Americas are outlined on

pages 10 to 15.



We recognise the importance of continued Board

refreshment and renewal, and the benet of

bringing fresh perspectives to complement our

longer-tenured Directors. We also recognise the

importance of inclusion, diversity and equality

throughout the organisation and up to Board

level, which includes varying perspectives and

career experience as well as diversity of gender,

ethnicity, nationality and age. Since the

conclusion of the 2023 AGM, the Board has 45%

female representation which is in excess of the

FCA Listing Rules requirements and the FTSE

Women Leaders target of 40% representation

in relation to gender diversity. The Board is

committed to ensuring that gender diversity

continues to be a focus on the Board and senior

management agendas and to increasing the

representation of women within senior

management roles.

The Board also meets the FCA Listing Rules and

the recommendation of the Parker Review to

have at least one Board member from an ethnic

minority background and the FCA Listing Rules

requirement to have a senior position held by

a woman.

The Board and the Nomination Committee

considered many aspects of Board and

Committee refreshment during the year.

In January 2023, Mary Lynn Ferguson-McHugh

was appointed as an independent Non-executive

Director bringing signicant global operational

experience and fast moving consumer goods

knowledge to the Board. Mary-Lynn also joined

both the Audit Committee and Remuneration

Committee.

Following retirements from the Board in

April 2023, there were changes to the Chair’s

of certain committees: Jørgen Buhl Rasmussen

as Chair of the Remuneration Committee;

Anne Anderson as Chair of the Nomination

Committee; and Kaisa Hietala as Chair of the

Sustainability Committee.





























































































































20 



![]()

The Board is currently comprised of 11 Directors

who in accordance with the Code will each

retire at the forthcoming AGM and submit

themselves for re-election. For further details

on the re-election of Directors, please see

page 122. This will include ve female Directors

which is in line with our commitment to ensure

greater Board diversity. We are also pleased to

have a Board which includes Directors from

seven dierent countries including Directors

from Europe, North America and Latin America,

a diversity of geographic backgrounds which

matches our diverse business.

As part of the ongoing development of the

Board, for both new and existing Non-executive

Directors, a training and development

programme continued throughout 2023 with

sessions that included specic business areas,

climate scenario analysis, cyber security,

and legal and governance.



The UK Corporate Governance Code places

an emphasis on a company’s relationship with

its shareholders and other stakeholders and

highlights the importance of establishing a

corporate culture aligned with business strategy

and one which promotes integrity and diversity.

As we reect on 2023, through our engagement

with our people and our continued commitment

to the environment and the communities we

serve, we truly believe that Smurt Kappa has

a culture and an approach to business which

aligns with the spirit of the Code and promotes

an inclusive and positive working environment

which recognises the perspectives of all our

stakeholders. Details of this are included

throughout this Annual Report and in the

Corporate Governance Statement.





Employee engagement is a key consideration

of the executives and Board, and one which

has continuously developed over time.

The Sustainability Committee continues to

hold responsibility for workforce engagement

on behalf of the Board. The Sustainability

Committee assists the Board in understanding

the views of the wider workforce, to ensure that

the voice of the workforce is heard in the

boardroom and the views and interests of

employees are taken into account when making

decisions and to ensure the employee voice is

represented in a manner that is inclusive and fair.

A detailed update on our employee engagement

including details of our high level of employee

interaction during the year and commentary

from the Chair of the Sustainability Committee,

Kaisa Hietala, is included on page 52.

As a Board we have always understood the

importance of maintaining a strong people

centric culture and recognise the value of

engaging and listening to the diverse views

of colleagues across the global organisation.

During 2023, the July Board meeting was held

in France which included a visit to our Facture

mill and the October meeting, which was held

in the Dominican Republic, included a visit to

our plant in Santo Domingo.

As part of these visits, we were delighted

to have the opportunity to meet face-to-face

with management and employees and to

experience rst-hand the Group’s operations

in these countries.

As a Board we recognise that a central element

to our continued success is the quality of our

people and therefore supporting and developing

the culture and practice of talent management

in the organisation is essential. In 2023, we have

continued to focus on ensuring that we have the

right people in the right place and at the right

stages of development to ll critical positions

as they become available. By focusing on talent

through comprehensive and considered

succession plans, we can ensure that we continue

to ll key operational and strategic positions

across the Group. Read more on pages 98 and 99.



The Group and the Board have a continued focus

on stakeholder engagement to ensure we build a

culture that fosters engagement and enables us

to develop successful relationships with our

stakeholders. During 2023, we continued to

work collaboratively with our customers,

suppliers, shareholders and the communities in

which we operate.

Our Better Planet Packaging initiative

represents the many ways in which we support

our customers to deliver on their sustainability

agendas. In 2023, we carried out an extensive

customer experience survey with our strategic

accounts. We were delighted to achieve our

highest-ever customer experience score; which

speaks to the strength of our relationships,

quality of our service and innovative packaging

solutions that achieve real and measurable

benets for our customers.

During the year, we continued to build

and maintain transparent and long-term

relationships with our suppliers. This

partnership approach enables us to work

together on sustainability improvement

processes and provides the opportunity to carry

out audits on compliance with our sustainable

supply chain standards and work together to

improve sustainability in their business where

any shortcomings are identied. We are also

encouraged to observe that our suppliers who

have sustainability programmes in place for

many years see their sustainability programmes

as an investment rather than a cost.

Our leadership team and investor relations

team maintain active engagement and dialogue

with the investment community and our

shareholders, to discuss key issues including

strategy, sustainability, capital allocation,

remuneration and governance.

We remained deeply committed to our local

communities during 2023. Despite another

challenging year, our teams across the

world continued to donate their time,

eort and expertise to make a positive and

lasting impact on their local communities.

In 2023, approximately 6,800 of our colleagues

participated in 192 initiatives across 24 countries.

In addition to the direct involvement of our

operations in our local communities, during

2023 the Group continued to provide all the

funding to the Smurt Kappa Foundation

(the ‘Foundation’), a registered charity in

Ireland, which focuses on delivering a positive

impact on the lives of underprivileged people

in our communities. Since being formed in 2011,

the Foundation has supported a total of 260

projects through its donation of €15 million

in 30 countries.

Further details on stakeholder engagement in

2023 is outlined on pages 48 to 57. In the period

ahead, my continued focus as Chair will be on

the further development of engagement with

our key stakeholders.



Dividends remain a central component of

the Group’s objective to deliver value for our

shareholders. Our progressive dividend policy

recognises the importance of dividends to our

shareholders. The Board is recommending

a 10% increase in the nal dividend to

118.4 cent per share, subject to the approval

of shareholders at the AGM in April 2024.

This, in combination with the interim dividend

of 33.5 cent per share paid in October 2023, will

deliver a total dividend of 151.9 cent per share

for 2023. This further increase in the dividend

reects our continuing condence in the

strength, quality and performance of the

Smurt Kappa business.



While there are and always will be challenges

in the macro environment, we look forward to

the year ahead with condence and excitement.

Irial Finan

Chair

21

  

 

![]()

22 



![]()



— EBITDA margin of 18.5% up from 2022

— Invested over €1 billion in our business,

setting a strong platform for future growth

— Return on capital employed of 17.1%

— Recognised as a top employer again in 2023

— Received 74 awards for packaging design,

innovation and sustainability

— Announced the proposed combination

with WestRock to create a global leader

in sustainable packaging



Revenue for the year decreased by 12%

to €11.3 billion. EBITDA for the full year

was €2,080 million, a 12% decrease over 2022,

with an EBITDA margin of 18.5%, ROCE of 17.1%

and a net debt to EBITDA of 1.4x.

The demand environment for the industry in

2023 was dicult primarily due to destocking

and a lack of economic activity in certain

sectors, particularly durable goods. However,

we have seen strong acceleration in demand

for sustainable packaging solutions. While full

year volumes for the Group were down 3.5%,

we saw a progressive improvement in demand

during the year with a return to growth in the

fourth quarter.

During 2023, we invested over €1 billion in

our business, which together with prior years’

spend, sets a strong platform for future growth

and delivery. Additionally, with the wide

geographic and product diversity that exists

within SKG, we continue to see opportunities

for growth and expansion.

Some examples of this include the development

of our Bag-in-Box business across multiple

geographic regions and our expansion into

Morocco with a new state-of-the-art

corrugated facility.

In September, we announced an agreement

to combine with WestRock to form Smurt

WestRock. Since then we have had the

opportunity to expand our knowledge of the

WestRock organisation, and its people, and have

visited many of their facilities. With a deeper

understanding of the WestRock business, we are

increasingly excited about the potential this

proposed combination presents.



The Europe segment is the larger of the Group’s

two segments, accounting for 75% of its revenue

and 77% of its EBITDA in 2023. Our Europe

segment is highly integrated. It includes a

system of mills and plants that primarily

produce a full line of containerboard that is

converted into corrugated containers. In

addition, the Europe segment also produces

other types of paper, such as solidboard, sack

kra paper, machine glazed (‘MG’) and graphic

paper; and other paper-based packaging, such

as honeycomb, solidboard packaging and

folding cartons; and Bag-in-Box packaging.

EBITDA decreased by 14% to €1,593 million in

2023. The EBITDA margin was 18.8%, up from

18.6% in 2022 with the move reecting lower box

volumes and lower average box prices, which

were more than compensated by the impact

of lower recovered bre, energy and other raw

material costs. While box volumes in Europe

were down 3.3% year-on-year, each quarter

showed sequential improvement in demand

and box volumes in the fourth quarter of the

year remained at compared to the same

period of 2022.

Demand weakness in Western European

markets was partly oset by a more resilient

performance in our operations in Southern

and Eastern Europe.



















23

  

 

![]()

Our European business continued to build

on its strong operating platform during the

year with a number of projects across our paper,

corrugated and specialty divisions. In our paper

division, we approved investments right across

our mill network which will take out costs,

increase eciencies and enhance the Group’s

leadership position in sustainability. In our

corrugated division, we are investing in

modern, energy ecient equipment, including

upgrades to corrugators, new converting

equipment and expanding capacity in our

Bag-in-Box division. These investments will

allow the Group to increase production, reduce

our environmental footprint and expand our

portfolio of value-added packaging solutions.

In the rst half of the year, the Group completed its

strategic expansion in Poland with our Pruszków

corrugated plant now becoming one of the most

advanced packaging plants in Europe. In the

second half of the year, the Group completed

important sustainability projects including a

pioneering purication and wastewater treatment

plant in Serbia, the rst of its kind in the country.

In March, the Group announced that it had

sold its Russian operations to local management

thereby completing its exit from the Russian

market. In July, the Group opened a new

integrated corrugated plant in Morocco, making

this SKG’s rst operation in the attractive growth

market of Africa. Also during the year, the Group

acquired a specialty packaging operation in

Spain and a folding carton business in Poland.



Our Americas segment is also highly integrated.

Like our Europe segment, it includes a system

of mills and plants that primarily produce a full

line of containerboard that is converted into

corrugated containers. The Americas segment,

which includes a number of Latin American

countries and the United States, also comprises

forestry; other types of paper, such as boxboard

and sack paper; and paper-based packaging, such

as folding cartons, honeycomb and paper sacks.

EBITDA increased by 1% on 2022 to €557 million.

The EBITDA margin improved to 20.1% from

19.0% in 2022 with Colombia, Mexico and the US

accounting for over 75% of the region’s earnings.

Box volumes in the Americas, excluding

acquisitions, were down by 4.3% compared to

2022 with sequential demand improvement seen

through each quarter and a return to growth

realised in the fourth quarter of 1.6% year-on-year.

The Group continued to invest in its Americas

business in 2023 with growth and sustainability

related investments across our forestry, paper

and packaging businesses in Brazil, Colombia,

Mexico and the US. We approved investments

in our paper division to upgrade machines and

increase production eciencies, investing

in automation in our forestry division to take

out costs, while investing in state-of-the-art

converting equipment in our corrugated division.



Smurt Kappa continues to make signicant

progress towards achieving its sustainability

goals. An example of an important sustainability

project undertaken during the year was the

installation of 12,000 solar panels at our

Sangüesa paper mill in Spain. This solar energy

project is the latest for Smurt Kappa which has

launched similar green energy initiatives at

plants in Spain, Colombia, Mexico and most

recently, in our new facility in Morocco.

In 2023 we also completed a €27 million

investment in a new waste management and

recovery facility at our Nervión paper mill in

Iurreta, Spain. This investment sees the mill

adopt a fully circular production process

involving the biggest landll reduction project

that SKG has undertaken to date.

In September, we inaugurated a pioneering

purication and wastewater treatment plant

in Belgrade, Serbia, the rst of its kind in the

country. This innovative treatment puries

water to the highest standards before it can

be returned to the environment. The puried

water can be partially reused thereby further

reducing water consumption by up to 90%.

During the year, we approved signicant

investments to upgrade a combined heat and

power plant in one of our European paper mills

which will further reduce our carbon emissions

alongside upgrading a number of water treatment

plants and systems right across our operations.

Having been awarded in 2023 as both a Regional

Top Rated and Industry Top Rated company by

Morningstar Sustainalytics, SKG has retained

both honours this year for its strong ESG

credentials and continuous improvement.

Smurt Kappa continues to be listed on various

environmental, social and governance indices

and disclosure programmes, such as CDP,

FTSE4Good, the Green Economy Mark from the

London Stock Exchange, Euronext Vigeo Europe

120, STOXX Global ESG Leaders, ISS Solactive

and Ethibel’s sustainable investment register.

SKG also performs strongly across a number of

third party certication bodies, including MSCI,

ISS ESG and Morningstar Sustainalytics.

Further details on the progress, developments

and investments in sustainability in 2023 are

outlined throughout this Annual Report and

in the Sustainability section on pages 58 to 95.



SKG’s leadership in innovation and unrivalled

market oering is a dening characteristic

of our business. With over 1,000 designers

across the Group, supported by a network

of laboratories, design facilities and unique

applications, we continued to deliver the most

innovative and sustainable packaging solutions

for our customers in 2023. The Group continues

to invest in research and development to push

the boundaries of paper-based packaging and

our design teams work closely with our

customers to develop bespoke solutions which

optimise functionality, cost-eectiveness and

consumer appeal.

Demonstrating our industry leadership,

SKG won 74 awards across a host of categories

including design, safety, sustainability,

community engagement and as a top employer.

Smurt Kappa was recognised for its technical

innovation and creativity by winning 14 awards

at the Flexographic Industry Association UK

awards in addition to eight WorldStar 2023

awards. The latter was followed up by winning

an impressive 12 WorldStar 2024 awards in

January of this year, more than any other

entrant. The Group was also the proud winner

of PepsiCo’s prestigious ‘Supplier of the Year’

award. This award recognises excellence across

sustainability, speed to market and overall

business performance and is the latest

milestone in a 15 year partnership during which

PepsiCo and Smurt Kappa have collaborated

on various stand-out projects.

During the year, SKG launched its patented

Vitop Uno tap which is the rst tap in the

Bag-in-Box market to have attached tamper

protection. Vitop is the leading provider of

Bag-in-Box closure solutions with over six

billion taps sold worldwide and the Uno tap is

now patented in Europe, the US and a number

of other countries.







m



24 



![]()

In 2023, the Group announced the expansion

of its Design2Market Factory aer a successful

rst year in operation in the Netherlands. This

unique facility, which provides customers with

tangible packaging prototypes that can be tested

in the market in just two weeks before moving

into large-scale production, will be replicated

across Germany, Italy, Poland and the UK.

SKG also launched its new digital solution

for our existing SupplySmart application.

With SupplySmart, we create a digital model

of our customers’ supply chains which allows

us to stress-test their processes in a completely

risk-free way. This helps us to optimise their

packaging solutions, enhance eciencies,

reduce CO

2

emissions during transport and

drive business growth.

The Group continues to experience strong levels

of pipeline development across our business as

customers strive for more sustainable

packaging solutions.



Our performance-led culture continues to drive

our industry-leading performance, with our

people living our values of Loyalty, Integrity,

Respect and Safety at work. We have a relentless

focus on quality and delivery for our customers.

Our vision, to be a globally admired business,

dynamically and sustainably delivering secure

and superior returns for all stakeholders, is

something that all of us in Smurt Kappa aspire

to every day. We believe the only way to achieve

this is through our people. One of the strengths

of Smurt Kappa has been, and will continue to

be, the owner/operator type culture that exists

within our company.

We continue to invest in our people and have

developed bespoke programmes with INSEAD

and others ensuring the next generation of

leaders is embedded within the Smurt Kappa

system and culture.

I would like to acknowledge the eort

and commitment of all our employees in

the 36 countries in which we operate for their

signicant contribution to the results achieved

in 2023. I would also like to take this opportunity

to acknowledge the support of the Board for the

continuing development of the Group. Equally,

I would like to recognise our shareholders

support over the last number of years.



Our 2023 results, once again, prove our capacity

to perform and deliver. While there are, and will

always be, challenges in the macro environment,

we look forward to the year ahead with condence

and excitement. The proposed combination is

expected to create a global leader in sustainable

packaging, Smurt WestRock, which will mark

the next and exciting phase in our journey.

Tony Smurt

Group Chief Executive Ocer

















































































































































25

  

 

![]()

#### Our drivers of value creation Our integrated model

Recovered paper/



Fibres sustainably sourced

from old corrugated

containers and forests

Recovered

paper facilities



consumption



We are a packaging leader in a growth

industry.

We design, manufacture and supply

sustainable and innovative packaging

solutions to promote and protect our

customers’ products.

Our Integrated Model

We have an integrated system of containerboard mills and

corrugated box plants. Our recycling, wood procurement and

forestry operations provide raw material to our containerboard

mills, who produce a full line of containerboard which is

converted into corrugated containers.

Our vertical integration is key to guaranteeing security of

supply for our customers and enabling us to drive eciencies

across the whole supply chain with technological advances,

paper machine optimisation and logistics management,

which in turn means we can oer optimal paper design,

quality and logistics. We have lower exposure to volatility in

containerboard prices and our integrated structure ensures

that we provide a stable outlet for our product through the

uncertainty of market falls and rises.



From procurement and working with our suppliers,

to production and product delivery to our customers,

our economic goals are aligned with our social,

community and environmental responsibilities.

As a signicant recycler of primarily post-consumer

materials, we are a key part of the circular economy. Our

embedded Chain of Custody programme ensures that close

to 100% of our raw material comes from sustainable and/or

certied sources regardless of whether it is virgin or recycled.

As a leader in sustainable packaging, we have a responsibility

to respond to the challenge the world faces with litter and

inecient use of materials. We are addressing this with

our Better Planet Packaging initiative.



section on pages 58 to 95

 





26 

Strategic Report

![]()



Production of



Conversion into



Conversion into



Customers

Innovation

We are a highly innovative, design-led company. Our

approach to innovation is both market and data-driven,

focused on solving our customers’ challenges, whether

through product promotion, process improvement,

carbon reduction or optimising supply chain eciency.

We employ a range of ‘Innotools’, unique to Smurt Kappa,

enabling us to create the optimal t-for-purpose packaging

solutions for our customers.

Our unique approach to innovation for business success

is based on combining science, experience, geographic

diversity, big data and creativity on a scale and with a

depth not seen elsewhere in the industry.



section on pages 10 to 15

 Respect



on pages 2 and 3

Customers  Investors

Suppliers Communities



section on pages 48 to 57

27

Governance Financial Statements Supplementary Information

Overview Strategic Report

![]()

#### We deliver for all



Our vision is to be a globally admired business, dynamically and

#### sustainably delivering secure and superior returns for all stakeholders.

#### The Group’s objective is to develop long term customer relationships

#### by providing customers with innovative, sustainable packaging

#### solutions that enhance the customers’ prospects of success

#### in their end markets.



#### Our strategic priorities\*





#### Expand our market positions in



#### selective focused growth.



#### Become the supplier/partner

#### of choice.

#### Operational Excellence

#### Enhance our operational

#### excellence through the continuous



— Organic growth from increased market

share through developing innovative

solutions in areas such as Better Planet

Packaging and e-commerce; and

— Pursuit of accretive acquisitions in higher

growth markets such as Eastern Europe

and Latin America.



Statement on pages 22 to 25

— Deepening our understanding of our

customers’ world and developing proactive

initiatives to improve their oering;

— Constantly innovating our products, service,

quality and delivery in order to develop and/or

maintain preferred supplier status; and

— Pursuing superior performance measured

against clearly dened metrics in all

aspects of our business and at all levels

in our organisation.

Read more in Our Innovative Solutions

on pages 10 to 15

— Improving the output from our high quality

asset base through judicious capital investment,

continuous improvement programmes,

transfer of best practice, industrial

engineering and other progressive initiatives;

— Increasing the proportion of dierentiated

ideas, sustainability initiatives, products and

services on oer to our customers through

the use of the Group’s development and

technology centres, our sustainability

credentials and our innovation tools; and

— Ensuring that the driving force behind all

our operations is one of customer satisfaction

and excellence in the marketplace.



Statement on pages 22 to 25

\*   The strategy outlined is Smurt Kappa

on a standalone entity basis.

28 

Strategic Report

![]()

#### Our strategic priorities\*





Driven by strong secular trends such as

e-commerce and sustainability, the outlook

for our industry remains positive. SKG has

positioned itself as the leading company within

the industry, with great people, providing our

customers with unique packaging solutions

centred around innovation, eciency and

sustainability. The inherent strength of our

business provides us with an unrivalled

platform to accelerate our vision and the Group’s

next phase of growth and development. Going

forward, we will continue to implement our

strategy, creating a sustainable business that

builds on our strengths and will generate value

for all stakeholders over the long term.

We will continue to lead in innovative,

sustainable packaging solutions for our

customers, led by our ‘Better Planet Packaging’

initiative which provides our customers with

sustainable solutions today, ready for the

challenges of tomorrow. We continue to

build a platform for durable growth to meet

customer demand.

We remain relentlessly focused on attracting,

developing, motivating and retaining employees

to ensure delivery of all our strategic ambitions

and to help our people reach their full potential

within the organisation.

Our strategy remains exible and agile and

we maintain a disciplined, returns focused

approach to capital allocation.

#### Investment in People



#### motivate the best people.

#### Capital Allocation

#### Maintain a disciplined approach

#### to capital allocation and maintain

#### the focus on cash generation.

— High quality graduate and other recruitment

initiatives, progressive goal setting, and

performance appraisal programmes;

— Focused job training and coaching;

— Cross-divisional in-house development

programmes; and

— Selective executive development programmes.



on pages 96 to 109

— Maintaining investment grade credit ratings;

— Capital spending to facilitate organic growth,

optimise our asset base and enhance

operating eciency;

— Acquiring strategically attractive and

accretive assets; and

— Progressive dividend supported by strong

free cash ow.



on pages 40 to 47

29

Governance Financial Statements Supplementary Information

Overview Strategic Report

![]()

#### Key Performance Indicators

#### Measuring our progress

The Group has a range of Key Performance Indicators

(‘KPIs’) which we use to monitor our performance

and measure progress.

Financial KPIs

EBITDA\*

(million)

€2,080

2022: €2,355

2023

2022

€2,080

€2,355

Description

EBITDA is the key performance

measure of the Group’s operating

segments. It is an appropriate and

useful measure used to compare

recurring nancial performance

between periods.

Performance

EBITDA for 2023 was €2,080 million,

€275 million down on 2022.

Our 2023 EBITDA represents

an excellent outcome set against

a challenging year for the wider

industry. This result reects

the eectiveness of our capital

allocation programme, the security

of SKG’s integrated operating model

and the commitment and dedication

of our people in providing our

customers with industry-leading,

innovative and sustainable

packaging solutions.

Strategic priorities

EBITDA Margin\*

(%)

18.5

2022: 18.4

2023

2022

18.5

18.4

Description

EBITDA margin is a measure of

protability by taking our EBITDA

divided by revenue.

Performance

EBITDA margin was 18.5% in

2023 compared to 18.4% in 2022.

In Europe, our overall margin

increased from 18.6% in 2022

to 18.8% in 2023. In the Americas,

our margin increased from 19.0%

in 2022 to 20.1% in 2023.

Strategic priorities

Net Debt\*

(million)

€2,840

2022: €2,992

2023

2022

€2,840

€2,992

Description

Net debt comprises borrowings

net of cash and cash equivalents.

We believe that this measure

highlights the overall movement

resulting from our operating and

nancial performance.

Performance

Net debt amounted to €2,840 million

at December 2023 compared to

€2,992 million at December 2022.

The year-on-year decrease of

€152 million reected free cash

ow of €628 million for the year,

partly oset by outows in respect

of dividend payments, the

purchase of businesses, share

purchases under the Deferred

Bonus Plan (‘DBP’) and negative

currency translation adjustments.

Strategic priorities

\* Information in relation to the denition and calculation of these Alternative Performance Measures is included in the Supplementary Information section on pages 226 to 231.

30 

Strategic Report

![]()

#### Financial KPIs

Net Debt to EBITDA\*

(times)

1.4x

2022: 1.3x

2023

2022

1.4x

1.3x

Description

Leverage (ratio of net debt to

EBITDA) is an important measure

of our overall nancial position.

Performance

With net debt of €2,840 million

and EBITDA of €2,080 million,

our leverage ratio was 1.4 times

at December 2023 compared to

1.3 times at December 2022. The

Group is operating below its target

leverage range of 1.5x to 2.0x.

Strategic priorities

Return on Capital Employed\* (‘ROCE’)

(%)

17.1

2022: 21.8

2023

2022

17.1

21.8

Description

ROCE is an eective measure of

ensuring that we are generating

prot from the capital employed.

Performance

ROCE at December 2023 was 17.1%.

With a lower level of operating prot

and a higher level of average capital

employed, our ROCE decreased

from 21.8% at December 2022.

See Remuneration Report for

Performance Share Plan metrics,

pages 129 to 150

Strategic priorities

Free Cash Flow\* (‘FCF’)

(million)

€628

2022: €545

2023

2022

€628

€545

Description

FCF is the result of the cash inows

and outows from our operating

activities, and is before those arising

from acquisition and disposal

activities. We use FCF to assess

and understand the total operating

performance of the business and

to identify underlying trends.

Performance

FCF of €628 million in 2023

was €83 million higher than

the €545 million reported in 2022.

Lower EBITDA of €275 million

combined with higher outows

on exceptional items, higher tax

payments and a higher outow for

changes in employee benets and

other provisions were more than

oset by a positive swing in

working capital from an outow

in 2022 to an inow in 2023.

See Remuneration Report

for Annual Bonus metrics,

pages 129 to 150

Strategic priorities

Market

Position

Partner

of Choice

Operational

Excellence

Investment

in People

Capital



Key to Strategic Priorities

31

Governance Financial Statements Supplementary Information

Overview Strategic Report

![]()

Earnings per Share (‘EPS’)

(cent)

Pre-exceptional Basic EPS\*

348.7

2022: 444.1

2023

2022

348.7

444.1

Basic EPS

293.5

2022: 365.3

2023

2022

293.5

365.3

Description

EPS serves as an eective indicator

of a company’s protability and,

in conjunction with other metrics

such as ROCE, is a measure of

a company’s nancial strength.

The calculation of EPS is shown

in Note 9 to the Consolidated

Financial Statements.

Performance

Our pre-exceptional basic EPS

in 2023 decreased by 21% from

444.1 cent in 2022 to 348.7 cent,

reecting a lower pre-exceptional

prot attributable to owners of

the parent of €901 million in 2023

compared to €1,147 million in 2022.

Basic EPS decreased to 293.5 cent

in 2023 compared to 365.3 cent

in 2022. This was mainly due to a

lower operating prot partly oset

by a lower exceptional charge in

2023 resulting in a prot for the

nancial year attributable to

owners of the parent of €758 million,

compared to €944 million in 2022.

See Remuneration Report for

Performance Share Plan metrics,

pages 129 to 150

Strategic priorities

\* Information in relation to the denition and calculation of these Alternative Performance Measures is included in the Supplementary Information section on pages 226 to 231.

#### Key Performance Indicators continued

#### Financial KPIs



Health and Safety (TRIR)

0.53

2022: 0.51

2023

2022

0.53

0.51

Description

A safe and healthy workplace is a

fundamental right for every person

at Smurt Kappa, and is a business

imperative for the Group. Since

2018, Total Recordable Injury Rate

has been the key health and safety

performance metric for the Group.

Performance

Our TRIR increased by 3.9%

in 2023 bringing the TRIR to 0.53

(2022: 0.51) but remaining below

0.55. The TRIR reduction to the

end of 2023 compared to the 2018

baseline was a 48% total reduction,

demonstrating the achievements

in safety over that period.

See Remuneration Report

for Annual Bonus metrics,

pages 129 to 150

Strategic priorities

32 

Strategic Report

![]()



(%)

43.7

2022: 43.9

2023

2022

43.7

43.9

Description

Although our industry is energy

intensive, it is also one of the most

energy ecient and is among the

most signicant users of renewable

energy. Climate change impacts

everyone, and in our case it

stimulates product design

improvements to lower customer

carbon footprints, encourages

production eciency and informs

how we invest for the long-term.

We are reducing the carbon

intensity of our energy mix by

reducing the use of fossil fuels and

promoting renewable sources where

economically viable. We are also

saving energy by closing loops in our

production process. We make a

signicant impact in the value chain

through smart packaging solutions

that can signicantly lower customer

emissions. We help them optimise

their packaging to avoid product

waste, minimise over-specied

packaging and increase recycling.

Performance

We have committed to a 55%

reduction in Scope 1 and 2 fossil

fuel-based CO

2

emissions in our mill

system compared to 2005 levels by

2030 and we are targeting to reach at

least net zero CO

2

emissions by 2050.

In 2023, we reached a reduction of

43.7% compared to 43.9% in 2022.

The decrease in our relative CO

2

emissions compared to 2022 is due

to signicant commercial

downtime taken in 2023.

See Remuneration Report for

Performance Share Plan metrics,

pages 129 to 150

Strategic priorities

Chain of Custody

(%)

95.5

2022: 94.3

2023

2022

95.5

94.3

Description

Although recovered bres are our

primary raw material, we are also a

signicant user of wood bre and we

take responsibility to ensure its origin

is sustainable. The recyclability of

paper bres is another important

factor in the sustainability of our

products, and we apply a balanced

approach to the use of both virgin

and recycled bres.

We manage our forest holdings

based on three sustainable

development principles: to promote

economic growth, responsibly use

natural resources and foster social

equity wherever our plantations and

forests are located. We have certied

all our plantations and forest holdings

to FSC and/or PEFC where practical.

Independent third party certification

is the most reliable means to promote

sustainable forest management

and combat deforestation.

To extend our approach to our

customers, we have committed

to selling our packaging solutions

as Chain of Custody certied. This

transparent approach makes SKG’s

and our customers’ commitment

visible to the end consumer.

Performance

We have committed to selling over

95% of our products as Chain of

Custody certied to our customers.

We reached an initial target level

of 90% in 2016 and increased our

ambition to 95% in 2020. Our result

for the full year 2023 was 95.5%,

thereby reaching our target two

years early.

Strategic priorities



Market

Position

Partner

of Choice

Operational

Excellence

Investment

in People

Capital



Key to Strategic Priorities

33

Governance Financial Statements Supplementary Information

Overview Strategic Report

![]()

#### Risk Report





The Board determines the nature and extent of the principal risks it is



and evaluated and appropriate risk management strategies are

implemented at each level in the organisation.



The Board has overall responsibility for the

Group’s system of risk management and internal

control and for monitoring and reviewing its

eectiveness, in order to safeguard shareholders’

investments and the Group’s assets. Such a

system is designed to manage rather than

eliminate the risk of failure to achieve business

objectives and can therefore only provide

reasonable and not absolute assurance against

material misstatement or loss. The Board

carries out a review of the eectiveness of the

Group’s risk management and internal control

systems at least annually.

Group executive management is responsible

for implementing strategy and for the continued

development of the Group’s operations within

parameters set down by the Board. Day-to-day

management of the Group’s operations is

devolved to operational management within

clearly dened authority limits and subject to

timely reporting of nancial and operational

performance. Management at all levels is

responsible for internal control over the

respective operations that have been delegated

to them. As such, the system of internal control

throughout the Group’s operations ensures that

the organisation is capable of responding

quickly to evolving operational and business

risks and that signicant internal control issues,

should they arise, are reported promptly to

appropriate levels of management.

The Board is responsible for determining

the nature and extent of the principal risks

it is willing to accept to achieve its strategic

objectives. Risk assessment and evaluation

is an integral part of the management process

throughout the Group. Risks are identied and

evaluated, and appropriate risk management

strategies are implemented at each level.

The key business risks are identied

by the Executive Risk Committee.

The Audit Committee and the Board in

conjunction with senior management, review

the key business risks faced by the Group and

determine the appropriate course of action to

manage these risks. The Audit Committee is

responsible for reviewing the eectiveness of

the Group’s system of internal control including

risk management on behalf of the Board and

reports to the Board on all signicant matters.

During 2023, the ongoing evolution of the Group

Risk Framework continued with the suite of risk

documents delivered to the Audit Committee

and the Board expanded to provide additional

risk appetite reporting and narrative for the

principal risks.



The Group’s risk register process is based

upon a Group standardised approach to risk

identication, assessment and review with a

clear focus on mitigating factors and assignment

of responsibility to risk owners.

The risk registers incorporate risk proling

against: Group dened risk categories which

include; strategic, operational, environmental,

legal, economic/political/market, technological

and nancial risks. Each individual risk identied

is assessed based upon potential impact and

likelihood of occurrence criteria. New or

emerging risks are added to the risk registers as

they are identied and assessed accordingly.

In addition, the Board reviewed the potential

risks associated with the proposed combination

with WestRock, details of which are outlined

on the following page.

Divisional management is responsible for

reviewing the Country/Cluster risk registers

and updating the Divisional risk registers

accordingly, which are reviewed and approved

by the Divisional risk committees.

The Group Risk Register is updated to reect any

signicant changes in the Divisional registers or

Group level risks following consultation with the

Group’s subject matter experts. The Executive

Risk Committee reviews and assesses the Group

Risk Register and identies the principal risks.

The Group Risk Register is then reviewed by the

Audit Committee and the Board. Formal risk

reporting timetables and structures are in place

across the Group and are adhered to by Country/

Cluster, Divisional and Group senior management.



The Directors have assessed the prospects of the

Group over a three-year period. The Directors

consider this period to be appropriate as the

Group’s strategic business plan is devised and

assessed over a three-year period in line with

the cyclical nature of the business in which the

Group operates. A three-year consolidated

nancial model was built using a bottom-up

approach reecting the Group’s current position

and including annual budgeting, medium-term

planning, and management’s estimates of future

protability, taking into account a number of

factors including the budget, external economic

factors and assumptions as appropriate (including

the OECD expectations on GDP growth and the

Fastmarkets RISI paper packaging forecast). The

model incorporates and considers the important

indicators of performance of the operations of

the Group: EBITDA, EBITDA margin, free cash

ow, net debt, net debt to EBITDA, return on

capital employed and earnings per share.

The Directors have undertaken a robust

assessment of the principal risks facing the Group,

as detailed in this section, which would threaten

the Group’s business model, future performance,

solvency or liquidity. Using the principal risks

identied, stress test scenario analysis has been

applied to the Group’s consolidated nancial

model to assess the eect on the Group’s key

indicators of underlying performance. In the

scenarios reviewed including reverse stress

testing, the Group continues to have signicant

headroom in relation to its nancial covenants.

Based on the results of this analysis, the Directors

conrm they have a reasonable expectation that

the Group will be able to continue in operation

and meet its liabilities as they fall due over

the three-year period of their assessment.

The nancial model upon which the stress test

scenarios are applied to assess the viability of

the Group do not incorporate nancial modelling

resulting from the proposed combination with

WestRock or the nance bridging facility put

in place.



Aer making enquiries, the Directors have a

reasonable expectation that the Company and

the Group as a whole have adequate resources to

continue in operational existence for the

foreseeable future. For this reason, they continue

to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the

Consolidated Financial Statements. See Note 2

Summary of Material Accounting Policies on

page 176 for further detail on Going Concern.



Emerging risks are considered as part of

the Group risk process. All identied emerging

risks are monitored and reported to the

Audit Committee and the Board. Following

consideration of emerging risks as part of the

risk process for 2023, there were no signicant

emerging risks identied that require disclosure.

34 



![]()



The Group’s risk management framework

is embedded within our organisational

structure. Risk management is owned by

management at each reporting level and is

evaluated and reviewed on a continuous basis.

Our risk management framework comprises:

operational management, who have

responsibility for identifying, managing and

mitigating risk within their local operations

on a day-to-day basis; Country/Cluster and

Divisional management who are responsible

for oversight and monitoring; and the

Executive Risk Committee who are

responsible for oversight together with the

identication, management and mitigation

of Group level risks. Group Internal Audit

acts as an independent assurance provider

over certain principal risks.





On 12 September 2023, Smurt Kappa and

WestRock Company (‘WestRock’) announced

they had reached a denitive agreement on

the terms of a proposed combination (the

‘Transaction Agreement’) to be implemented

through (i) an acquisition by Smurt WestRock

Limited (to be re-registered as a public limited

company under the laws of Ireland and renamed

Smurt WestRock plc) (‘Smurt WestRock’) of

the entire issued share capital of Smurt Kappa

by means of a scheme of arrangement under

Section 450 of the Companies Act 2014 of Ireland

(the ‘Scheme’); and (ii) a merger of a subsidiary

of Smurt WestRock with and into WestRock

(the ‘Merger’ and together with the Scheme,

the ‘Combination’).

The Combination is subject to certain conditions

set forth in the Transaction Agreement, including,

but not limited to: certain regulatory clearances,

approval by the shareholders of Smurt Kappa

and stockholders of WestRock, sanction of the

Scheme by the High Court of Ireland, the US

registration statement for the oer of the shares

of Smurt WestRock being declared eective by

the US Securities and Exchange Commission,

approval of the shares of Smurt WestRock for

listing on the NYSE, and approval of the shares

of Smurt WestRock for listing on the Ocial

List of the Financial Conduct Authority.

Subject to shareholder approval and the other

closing conditions, the Combination is expected

to close in early July 2024.

The process completed for risk at the year-end

focused on the principal risks and uncertainties

for Smurt Kappa as a standalone entity. As part

of that process, consideration was also given to any

risk to Smurt Kappa which arises specically

as a result of the Combination, details of which

are outlined below.

Smurt Kappa has incurred, and will incur, fees

and costs in connection with the Combination,

regardless of whether it is completed, and these

fees and costs may be greater than anticipated.

Any delay in the completion of the Combination

would likely incur additional fees and costs.

In the event of a valid termination of the

Combination by Smurt Kappa, termination fees

may be payable by Smurt Kappa to WestRock.

Further, Smurt Kappa have been, and will

continue to, invest resources in the Combination

and the associated integration planning

activities. In the event that the Combination was

not to complete, these resources could otherwise

have been spent in connection with other

activities of Smurt Kappa.



Group Internal



Group Risk

Register

Subject Matter

Experts

Operational and

Divisional

Management

Group

Internal



Group Senior

Management



Committee

External



Executive Risk

Committee

Group

Excomm

35

Governance Financial Statements Supplementary Information

Overview 

![]()

   Trend























— As a highly integrated player, we are better able to cope

with the eects of an economic downturn than a pure paper

or corrugated producer.

— The Group supplies approximately 70% of its packaging to FMCG

customers whose consumption volumes remain relatively stable

through market downturns.

— The Group’s customer base is spread across Europe, the Americas

and Africa, spanning 36 countries across multiple industries.

— The Group could signicantly curtail capital expenditure and take

additional cost cutting measures within a relatively short period as

we have done in the past.

— Stress testing for the Viability Statement indicates we will

continue to have signicant headroom on our covenants even

in a sustained downturn.

— The Group is considered an essential business as our packaging

serves many vital supply chains including medical equipment,

pharmaceutical, food and sanitation products.













— As a highly integrated player, we are better able to cope with

the eects of cyclicality and capacity additions than a pure paper

or corrugated producer.

— Our dierentiation programmes ensure we are at the forefront

of the industry in developing cost-ecient solutions for our

customers through performance packaging, quality management,

supply chain optimisation and strong sustainability credentials.

This service oering distinguishes the Group from pure

commodity suppliers, providing a support for more stable pricing.

— Our continuous investment programmes in our operations

ensure we remain competitive and have a low cost mill system.

In an environment of overcapacity, our well invested, low cost

mill system will enable the Group to continue economic

production through a period of lower prices while higher

cost mills will be forced to shut.

















— The Group ensures that all facilities have adequate insurance

to mitigate the impact of signicant interruption.

— Operational contingency plans are in place for all mills and plants

in the event of a shutdown, including damages caused by climate

change related to extreme weather patterns, which have been

demonstrated to work during shorter interruptions in the past.

— In Europe, the Group has a network of operations which can

facilitate the transfer of signicant volume to other mills in the

event of a shutdown. Furthermore, our European Paper Sourcing

operation centrally coordinates all external paper purchases for

the European operations.

— There is continuous investment in a rigorous programme of

preventative maintenance for all key mills and other plants.

#### Risk Report continued

36 



![]()

   Trend













— The Group maintains a dedicated purchasing function

which has responsibility for all input costs and ongoing

cost reduction programmes.

— The Group maintains a strong supply arrangement for

approximately 77% of its recovered bre requirements which

provides it with security of supply for its primary raw material

while maintaining an optimum level of exibility with respect

to pricing.

— In line with the usual time lag, the Group would expect

implemented containerboard price increases to support

corrugated price recovery of increased input costs.

— A proactive energy risk policy of forward pricing is in place which

is designed to minimise, where possible, material short-term

volatility in energy price risks within approved parameters.

— The Group continually invests in a range of cost reduction projects,

primarily in the areas of energy and raw material eciency that

can deliver demonstrable economic returns.







— The Group ensures that short-term trading exposures are hedged

and, where practical, local operations are nanced as much as

possible in local currency.

— The Group continually monitors and manages its foreign currency

exposures for all countries and constantly seeks opportunities to

reduce these exposures. The Group Treasury Policy sets out rules

and guidance for managing this area.













— Continuous development by our HR department of a People

Strategy to attract, engage, train, motivate and retain our people,

to meet emerging talent expectations and to ensure talent

competitiveness.

— Periodic MyVoice surveys and workforce engagement initiatives

are undertaken to measure employee engagement and set future

priorities as well as programmes to increase engagement

and recognition.

— Processes are in place to identify and develop our high potential

people, together with a continuous focus on leadership training

and succession planning.

— A Group wide Human Resource Information System, MyHub,

is in place to professionalise, modernise and simplify all our

HR systems for a greater employee experience.

— Development of our existing competitive remuneration

and recognition packages and review processes.

— Reinforcement of our talent recruitment strategy (universities,

graduate programmes, etc.), to attract highly talented people

with the potential to become the future leaders of the Group.

Market

Position

Partner

of Choice

Operational

Excellence

Investment

in People

Capital



 

Increased Reduced  No change

37

Governance Financial Statements Supplementary Information

Overview 

![]()

   Trend













— Health, safety and employee wellbeing are core considerations

in all management reviews. The protection of the health, safety

and wellbeing of the workforce is a continual focus in an industry

with a broad prole of hazards.

— Increased focus is given to the strict adoption of good

management, employee practices and a mindset that

complements existing risk mitigation measures. Divisional Health

and Safety managers are in place with responsibility for enforcing

good health and safety standards across their respective regions.

— The Group has an established formal practice of investigating

accidents and preparing safety bulletins which are shared

across divisions.

— A Group wide auditing process based on current high risk

activities.

— Annual safety improvement planning is undertaken.

— A Group wide health and safety management tool is in place

to eciently and eectively track, report and analyse data.





















— The Group’s environmental and climate change policies ensure

each site has a manager who is responsible for environmental

issues including monitoring air, noise and water emissions

and ensuring that the site is running within its permits.

— The Group’s environmental management is in contact with

appropriate local authorities and environmental upgrades are

made in consultation with them.

— All our paper and board mills are operated under an EMS

(Environmental Management System) (ISO 14001).

— We continuously invest in our operations, to ensure compliance

with environmental legislation.

— The Group has an IT reporting system in over 300 sites ensuring

environmental data is reported on a regular basis.

— The Group has centralised coordination of all environmental

activity providing a key interface to the EU, supported by regular

review by senior executives.

— For newly acquired entities robust environmental due diligence

is performed.











— A comprehensive Group Competition Law Compliance Policy

is in place and communicated to all employees. All managers

and market-facing employees are required to formally conrm

adherence to the policy for the preceding calendar year by signing

a Competition Law Compliance Certicate on an annual basis.

— Group General Counsel advises and supports employees and

management in this area.

— 32 competition law ambassadors have been appointed at

cluster level to assist with competition law compliance initiatives

including regular communication and promotion to sta and

local management.

— Continuous process to ensure understanding of issues and

implications of regulatory practice and legislative amendments.

— Contracts with competitors are recorded in an online register.

— Reduced trade association participation.

#### Risk Report continued

38 



![]()

   Trend















— Formally documented policies in relation to information security

including cyber security are in place.

— The Group maintains a framework to ensure awareness at each

level of the organisation with regard to the implementation of

cyber security. This framework is regularly tested.

— Specic controls are in place to prevent and detect security issues

relating to business critical systems.

— External Penetration testing is completed on an annual basis by

specialist third parties with any issues remediated in accordance

with formal procedures.

— Dened business continuity and IT disaster recovery plans

are in place and are frequently tested.

— The Group is committed to ongoing capital expenditure

as appropriate to continually enhance the IT infrastructure.

— The Group continues to increase employee communications

relating to cyber security including the introduction of specic

cyber and information security campaigns to ensure vigilance

is maintained.

— Cyber security training is mandatory for all employees and

the Board.

— Completion of a cyber security maturity risk assessment

by a third party.











— Continuous reduction of Scope 1 and 2 emissions through specic

investments in energy generation, energy reduction and non-fossil

fuel-based energy sources (including renewables). The Group is

improving its understanding of its Scope 3 emissions inventory

and developing strategies to reduce them in 2024 and beyond.

— Climate scenario analyses conducted in 2021 and 2023 indicates

that the proportion of asset value at risk is low.

— Continuous development of innovative packaging solutions

for the Group’s customers that can demonstrably reduce their

carbon footprint.

— Validation of the Group’s emission reduction targets as being

science-based and in line with the Paris Agreement.

Market

Position

Partner

of Choice

Operational

Excellence

Investment

in People

Capital



 

Increased Reduced  No change

39

Governance Financial Statements Supplementary Information

Overview 

![]()

40 



![]()



## Our Capital Allocation

## framework has

been central to the

transformation of

## our business.







Our 2023 results represent an excellent outcome

set against a challenging year for the wider

industry. This performance reects the resilience

of our integrated operating model, the ongoing

benets of our investment programme and the

dedication and commitment of our people in

providing our customers across 36 countries with

the most innovative and sustainable packaging

solutions. Sustainability is not separate from our

nancial performance, with a circular business

model, an ever improving environmental

footprint and a product portfolio that’s renewable,

recyclable and biodegradable – sustainability

and nancial performance are clearly linked.



Revenue for 2023 was €11,272 million, down 12%

on 2022 on a reported basis and down 11% on an

underlying basis. Revenue in Europe was down

14% driven primarily by lower paper and box

pricing year-on-year and lower box volumes.

On an underlying basis, revenue in Europe was

down 12%. In the Americas, revenue was down

5% on 2022, or 6% on an underlying basis.

European revenue decreased by €1,404 million

to €8,496 million in 2023, with an underlying

decrease of €1,179 million and net negative

currency and hyperinationary movements

of €90 million, along with a net negative impact

of €135 million from acquisitions and disposals.

Revenue in the Americas decreased by

€139 million in 2023 to €2,776 million, with an

underlying decrease of €184 million, equating

to 6%, and an impact of €32 million from

acquisitions, along with net positive currency

and hyperinationary movements of €13 million.

The underlying decrease was mainly driven by

lower volumes, partly oset by higher box prices.

EBITDA

EBITDA for 2023 was €2,080 million, 12% lower

than 2022. However, the Group EBITDA margin

for the year was 18.5%, up from 18.4% in 2022,

reecting higher margins in both Europe and

the Americas. This result reects our relentless

focus on cost, quality and eciency, the

strength of the integrated model and

incremental benets from our capital plan

along with the commitment and dedication

of our people. On an underlying basis, Group

EBITDA was down 9% on 2022, with Europe

down 10% while the Americas was at.

Further information in relation to Alternative Performance

Measures referenced in this Statement is included in the

Supplementary Information section on pages 226 to 231.





€m



 

 €11,272  

 €2,080  

 18.5% 

 293.5  

 348.7  

 17.1% 

 1.4x 

41

  

 

![]()

In Europe, EBITDA decreased by 14% to

€1,593 million in 2023. The EBITDA margin was

18.8% up from 18.6% in 2022 with the move

reecting lower box volumes and lower average

box prices, which were more than compensated

by the impact of lower recovered bre, energy

and other raw material costs. EBITDA in Europe

was €253 million lower than in 2022 on a

reported basis with an underlying decrease

of €192 million and a net negative contribution

of €30 million from acquisitions and disposals,

along with negative currency movements

of €31 million. While box volumes were down

3.3% year-on-year, each quarter showed

sequential improvement in demand and box

volumes in the fourth quarter of the year

remained at compared to the same period of

2022. Demand weakness in Western European

markets was partly oset by a more resilient

performance in our Southern and Eastern

European operations.

Our European business continued to build

on its strong operating platform during the

year with a number of projects across our paper,

corrugated and specialty divisions. In our paper

division, we have approved investments right

across our mill network which will take out cost,

increase eciency and enhance the Group’s

leadership position in sustainability. In our

corrugated division, we are investing in modern,

energy ecient equipment, including upgrades

to corrugators, new converting equipment and

expanding capacity in our Bag-in-Box division.

These investments will allow the Group to

increase production, reduce our environmental

footprint and expand our portfolio of value-

added packaging solutions.

In the rst half of the year, the Group completed

its investment project in Poland resulting in a

signicant expansion of its Pruszków corrugated

plant. The expansion makes the plant Smurt

Kappa’s largest in Poland and one of the most

advanced packaging plants in Europe.



2023 



€m



€m



€m









 



  –   – 

 (7,485) – (7,485)  – 

  –   – 

 (2,384) (152) (2,536)   

  (152)    

 (185) (13) (198)  – 

  –   – 

  (165)    

 (296) 

  

In 2023, the average price of testliner was

€221 per tonne lower and the average price of

kraliner was €188 per tonne lower compared

to the prior year. Commercial downtime taken

by our recycled containerboard mills in Europe

was approximately 330,000 tonnes in 2023 with

almost no commercial downtime taken in our

kraliner mills. In order to maintain our position

as a key player in the market and to address

the weak demand backdrop, SKG announced

the closure of its 75,000 tonnes per year

Alfa d’Avignon recycled containerboard

mill in Le Pontet, France.

Earlier in the year, the Group announced

that it had sold its Russian operations to local

management thereby completing its exit from

the Russian market. In July, the Group opened

a new integrated corrugated plant in Morocco,

making this SKG’s rst operation in the attractive

growth market of North Africa. Also during the

year, the Group acquired a specialty packaging

operation in Spain and a folding carton business

in Poland.

In the Americas, EBITDA increased by 1% on

2022 to €557 million. The EBITDA margin

improved to 20.1% from 19.0% in 2022 with

Colombia, Mexico and the US accounting for

over 75% of the region’s earnings. Box volumes

in the Americas, excluding acquisitions, were

down by 4.3% compared to 2022 with sequential

demand improvement seen through each

quarter and a return to growth realised in the

fourth quarter of 1.6% year-on-year.

SKG continued to invest in its Americas business

during the year, with growth and sustainability

related investments across our forestry, paper

and packaging businesses in Brazil, Colombia,

Mexico and the US. We approved investments

in our paper division to upgrade machines and

increase production eciencies, investing

in automation in our forestry division to take

out costs, while investing in state-of-the-art

converting equipment in our corrugated division.

Allowing for a net negative impact from

acquisitions and disposals of €22 million

and net negative currency and hyperination

movements of €32 million, the underlying

year-on-year decrease in EBITDA for the Group

was €221 million, equating to 9%.



Pre-exceptional net nance costs at €185 million

were €36 million higher than 2022 primarily

due to a negative swing in the net monetary

hyperinationary gain in 2022 to a loss in 2023

and a higher interest cost on net pension

liabilities, partly oset by lower cash interest.



Exceptional items charged within operating

prot in 2023 amounted to €152 million,

€58 million of this related to costs associated

with the proposed Combination with WestRock,

€34 million related to currency recycling,

impairment of residual assets up to the date

of disposal and other costs associated with the

disposal of our Russian operations, €30 million

due to the devaluation of the Argentinian Peso,

€11 million related to redundancy and

reorganisation costs in the Americas and

€14 million and €5 million respectively for

the closure of our operations and impairment

of property, plant and equipment in

Alfa d’Avignon, France.



42 



![]()

Exceptional items charged within operating

prot in 2022 amounted to €223 million,

of which €128 million related to the impairment

of assets in our Russian operations, €56 million

and €11 million respectively for the impairment

of goodwill in Argentina and Peru, €14 million

for redundancy and reorganisation costs in

the Americas along with €14 million for the

impairment of property, plant and equipment

in our North American operations.

Net exceptional nance items were €13 million

in 2023 and represented bond consent and

bridge facility fees regarding the proposed

Combination partly oset by an exceptional

item in relation to the devaluation of the

Argentinian Peso.

There were no exceptional nance items

charged in 2022.



Aer exceptional items, the Group’s prot

before income tax amounted to €1,055 million

in 2023, comprising the pre-exceptional prot

of €1,220 million and an exceptional charge of

€165 million. In 2022, the prot before income

tax was €1,293 million, comprising the

pre-exceptional prot of €1,516 million and

an exceptional charge of €223 million.





€m





EBITDA 2,080 

 (49) 

 (123) 

 148 

 (1,056) 

 73 

 (406) 

 (66) 

 27 

 628 

 1 

 – 

 (28) 

 (30) 

 (367) 

 (23) –

 (3) 1

 178 

 – 

 (7) 

 (19) 

 152 

A reconciliation of the Summary Cash Flow to the Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows, a reconciliation of Other Non-cash Movements to Note 19 to the Consolidated Financial

Statements and a reconciliation of Free Cash Flow to Cash Generated from Operations are included in sections K and L in Alternative Performance Measures in the Supplementary

Information section on pages 229 to 231.



The income tax expense in 2023 was €296 million

compared to €348 million in 2022. The net

reduction of €52 million was mainly due to lower

protability, the eects of the reversal of timing

dierences and the recognition of tax losses and

other credits. The group recorded tax credits of

€22 million on exceptional items compared to

€20 million in 2022. Exceptional items increased

the eective tax rate by approximately 2% and

3% in 2023 and 2022 respectively. The resulting

group eective tax rate in 2023 was 28%

compared to 27% in 2022.

The group continues to make a positive

scal contribution to the countries in which

it operates. It made corporate income tax

payments of €406 million and €321 million

in 2023 and 2022 respectively.



Basic EPS amounted to 293.5 cent in 2023

compared to 365.3 cent in 2022. On a diluted

basis, our EPS in 2023 amounted to 291.2 cent

compared to 361.8 cent in 2022.

The year-on-year decrease in the Group’s

basic EPS reected a €188 million decrease

in operating prot, along with an increase of

€49 million in net nance costs, partly oset by

a decrease of €52 million in income tax expense.

On a pre-exceptional basis, our EPS in 2023

decreased by 21% from 444.1 cent in 2022

to 348.7 cent in 2023.



Free cash ow in 2023 was €628 million

compared to €545 million in 2022, an increase

of €83 million. Lower EBITDA of €275 million

combined with higher outows on exceptional

items, higher tax payments and a higher outow

for changes in employee benets and other

provisions were more than oset by a positive

swing in working capital from an outow in 2022

to an inow in 2023 with capital outows

remaining broadly stable.

Cash interest amounted to €123 million in 2023

compared to €132 million in 2022, with the

decrease largely as a result of additional interest

income earned on our deposits due to the higher

interest rate environment. This was partly oset

by higher interest costs on our variable rate

debt balances.

The working capital inow in 2023 was

€148 million compared to an outow of

€358 million in 2022. The working capital inow

in 2023 was a combination of a signicant

decrease in debtors and stock, partly oset

by a decrease in creditors. These movements

reected the combination of lower box prices,

lower paper prices and lower energy, recovered

bre and other raw material prices. Working

capital amounted to €768 million at December

2023 and represented 7.0% of annualised

revenue compared to 8.3% at December 2022.

43

  

 

![]()



Capital expenditure in 2023 amounted to

€1,056 million (equating to 171% of depreciation)

compared to €970 million (equating to 155%)

in 2022.

Tax payments of €406 million in 2023 were

€85 million higher than in 2022. The increase

in 2023 mainly arises due to higher prots

in prior periods and the associated timing

of tax payments.

The increase in the outow for the change

in employee benets and other provisions is

primarily due to a higher outow for retirement

benets and a lower inow for current

provisions in 2023.

The ‘other’ net inow in 2023 primarily

represented a hyperinationary adjustment

inow along with right-of-use asset modications.

The ‘other’ net inow in 2022 primarily

represented a hyperinationary adjustment

inow, the sale of property, plant and equipment

and right-of-use asset modications.

Driven by the dividend payments of €367 million

and the purchase of businesses, investments

and non-controlling interests (‘NCI’) of

€30 million, investment and nancing cash

ows for the year 2023 amounted to €450 million

compared to €561 million in 2022. Other

outows mainly comprised €23 million for bond

consent and bridge facility fees for the proposed

Combination with WestRock and €28 million for

the purchase of shares under the Deferred

Bonus Plan (‘DBP’).

The outow of €30 million in 2023 for the

purchase of businesses, investments and NCI

mainly related to the purchase of Cartonajes

Carrión in Spain and Asterias in Poland, along

with the payment of the deferred consideration

on previous acquisitions, Pusa Pack and PaperBox.

Driven by the dividend payments of €333 million

and the purchase of businesses, investments and

NCI of €110 million, investment and nancing

cash ows for the year 2022 amounted to

€561 million. Other outows mainly comprised

€50 million for the impairment of cash balances

held in our Russian operations, €41 million for

the share buyback and €28 million for the

purchase of shares under the DBP.

The outow of €110 million in 2022 for the

purchase of businesses, investments and NCI

mainly comprised the acquisitions in Argentina,

the UK, Spain and Brazil along with €11 million

for the payment of the deferred consideration

for the Serbian acquisition.

With our free cash ow of €628 million in 2023

partly oset by the net investment and nancing

outows of €450 million, the result was a net

cash inow of €178 million compared to an

outow of €16 million in 2022. Aer the

amortisation of deferred debt issue costs and net

negative currency translation adjustments, net

debt decreased by €152 million to €2,840 million

at December 2023 from €2,992 million at

December 2022.

The net negative currency translation

adjustment of €19 million in 2023 mainly related

to the Argentinian Peso, the Colombian Peso,

the Polish Zloty and the Mexican Peso, partly

oset by gains on the US dollar.

The net negative currency translation

adjustment of €81 million in 2022 mainly related

to the US dollar and the Swedish krona.

With net debt of €2,840 million and EBITDA of

€2,080 million, our leverage ratio was 1.4 times

at December 2023 compared to 1.3 times at

December 2022. The increase in our leverage

was driven primarily by the decrease in EBITDA

partly oset by a lower level of net debt.



Committed facilities (excluding short-term

sundry bank loans, overdras and the bridge

facility, which is available to nance the cash

consideration and/or fees, commissions,

costs and expenses in relation to the proposed

Combination) amounted to €5,002 million

(2022: €5,045 million) of which €3,344 million

(2022: €3,390 million) was utilised at

31 December 2023. The weighted average period

until maturity of undrawn committed facilities

is 2.2 years (2022: 3.2 years).

The Group has a €1,350 million sustainability-

linked Revolving Credit Facility (‘RCF’) with a

maturity of January 2026, which incorporates

ve KPIs spanning the Group’s sustainability

objectives regarding climate change, forests,

water, waste and people, with the level of KPI

achievement linked to the pricing on the facility.

At 31 December 2023, the Group’s drawings on

this facility were €4 million, at an interest rate

of 4.6%.

At 31 December 2023, the Group had

outstanding €13 million variable funding notes

(‘VFNs’) issued under the €230 million trade

receivables securitisation programme maturing

in November 2026 and €5 million VFNs issued

under the €100 million trade receivables

securitisation programme maturing in

January 2026.

Both these securitisation programmes are

sustainability-linked and incorporate ve KPIs

spanning the Group’s sustainability objectives

regarding climate change, forests, water, waste

and people, with the level of KPI achievement

linked to the pricing on the programmes.

18.5%



€628m



44 



![]()























































































































45

  

 

![]()



35.8%





95.5%







Sustainability is a key part of SKG’s strategy.

Focusing on delivering sustainable packaging

solutions made in an increasingly sustainable

way means that we also play an integral role

in the delivery of not only our customers’

sustainability goals but also those of the

end consumer.

Smurt Kappa continues to make signicant

progress towards achieving its sustainability

goals as outlined in its 16 Sustainable

Development Report (‘SDR’) published in 2023.

The report shows that the Group’s actions are

delivering today, and together with its ongoing

investments and continuous improvement, we

are well positioned to deliver on our long-term

ambition to have at least net zero emissions

by 2050.

In 2023, as outlined in the Sustainability section

on pages 58 to 95, the Group made progress

on a number of its key sustainability targets;

35.8% reduction in waste to landll against

a 2013 baseline, ahead of its 30%, 2025 target;

and 95.5% of packaging solutions sold as

Chain of Custody certied.

Following in the footsteps of a landmark

US$100 million investment announced in 2022

in a sustainable biomass boiler in our paper mill

in Cali, Colombia, further sustainability

initiatives were undertaken during 2023

including the installation of 12,000 solar panels

at our Sangüesa paper mill in Spain. This solar

energy project is the latest for Smurt Kappa

which has launched similar green energy

initiatives at plants in Spain, Colombia, Mexico

and most recently, in our new facility in Morocco.

In 2023, we also completed a €27 million

investment in a new waste management and

recovery facility at our Nervión paper mill

in Iurreta, Spain. This investment sees the

mill adopt a fully circular production process

involving the biggest landll reduction project

that the Group has undertaken to date.

In September, we inaugurated a pioneering

purication and wastewater treatment plant

in Belgrade, Serbia, the rst of its kind in the

country. This innovative treatment puries

water to the highest standards before it can be

returned to the environment. The puried water

can be reused thereby further reducing water

consumption by up to 90%.

In connection with the proposed Combination,

we entered into a bridge facility agreement in

the amount of US$1,500 million which is

available to nance the cash consideration

and/or fees, commissions, costs and expenses

in connection with the proposed Combination.

At 31 December 2023, the bridge facility

was undrawn.

The Group remains strongly positioned within

its BBB-/BBB-/Baa3 credit rating. Following the

announcement of the proposed Combination,

Moody’s placed our credit rating on Review for

Upgrade, S&P Global Ratings placed our credit

rating on CreditWatch Positive and Fitch Ratings

placed our long-term default rating on Rating

Watch Positive.

At 31 December 2023, the Group’s average

interest rate was 2.79% compared to 2.89% at

31 December 2022. The decrease in our average

interest rate on debt was primarily due to the

repayment of debt during the year in certain

of our higher interest rate environments.

At 31 December 2023, over 95% of the Group’s

gross borrowing were at xed interest rates.

At 31 December 2023, the Group’s diversied

funding base and long-dated maturity prole

of 4.0 years (2022: 4.9 years) provide a stable

funding outlook. At 31 December 2023, we

had a strong liquidity position of approximately

€2.56 billion comprising cash balances of

€905 million, undrawn available committed

facilities of €1,346 million on our RCF and

€312 million on our securitisation programmes.





The Board sets the Group’s treasury policies

and objectives, which include controls over the

procedures used to manage nancial market

risks. These are set out in detail in Note 27 to

the Consolidated Financial Statements.

The Group’s xed rate debt comprised

€250 million 2.75% senior notes due 2025,

US$292.3 million 7.50% senior debentures due

2025, €1,000 million 2.875% senior notes due

2026, €750 million 1.5% senior notes due 2027,

€500 million 0.5% senior green notes due 2029

and €500 million 1.0% senior green notes

due 2033.

The Group’s earnings are aected by changes

in short-term interest rates on its oating rate

borrowings and cash balances. If interest

rates for these borrowings increased by 1%,

the Group’s interest expense would increase,

and income before taxes would decrease,

by approximately €2 million over the following

12 months. Interest income on the Group’s

cash balances would increase by approximately

€9 million assuming a 1% increase in interest

rates earned on such balances over the

following 12 months.

The Group uses foreign currency borrowings,

currency swaps and forward contracts in the

management of its foreign currency exposures.

46 



![]()

1.4x



10%





During the year, we approved signicant

investments to upgrade a combined heat and

power plant in one of our European paper mills

which will further reduce our carbon emissions

alongside upgrading a number of water

treatment plants and systems right across

our operations.

Having been awarded in 2023 as both a

Regional Top Rated and Industry Top Rated

company by Morningstar Sustainalytics,

SKG has retained both honours this year for

its strong ESG credentials and continuous

improvement. The Group is now ranked rst

in Paper Packaging in 2024, up from second

in 2023 and fourth in 2022.

Smurt Kappa continues to be listed on various

environmental, social and governance indices

and disclosure programmes, such as CDP,

FTSE4Good, the Green Economy Mark from the

London Stock Exchange, Euronext Vigeo Europe

120, STOXX Global ESG Leaders, ISS Solactive

and Ethibel’s sustainable investment register.

The Group also performs strongly across a

number of third party certication bodies,

including MSCI, ISS ESG and Morningstar

Sustainalytics.

At Smurt Kappa we understand the importance

of developing a greater understanding of

nature-based risks and opportunities. The Group

announced its early adoption of the Taskforce

on Nature-related Financial Disclosures

(‘TNFD’) in January 2024. This is something we

look forward to seeing progress on in advance

of the 2025 commitment.



We aim to ensure that our capital allocation

takes into account all stakeholder groups. It is

very much a returns focused allocation which

continues to be a key underpin to our success.

We believe that capital allocated to internal

projects is central to this success. Today, more

than ever before, we are seeing the benets

of having a well invested asset base with an

integrated system of mills and box plants sitting

low on the cost curve and primed for future

growth. Well timed and well executed capital

expenditure programs are a hallmark for the

Group and are a testament to the experience

and tenure of our senior management team.

The dividend is another cornerstone of our

capital allocation strategy. SKG is a highly cash

generative business and our dividend policy

is a progressive one and aims to ensure that

the allocation of cashows to the dividend is

proportionate to other forms of allocated capital

over the long-term. The 10% increase in the

recommended nal dividend for 2023 is

an illustration of our continuing condence

in the strength, quality and performance

of the Smurt Kappa business.

The expansion of our capital allocation

framework to now include other forms of

shareholders returns underscores the exibility

and agility of this framework and ensures that

all avenues to create and return value to our

shareholders are considered and benchmarked

against all options.



Our highly eective capital allocation

programme, which has deployed higher levels of

capital towards internal investments, M&A and

grown our dividend over the years, ultimately

ensures long-term value creation for all our

stakeholders, and with net debt to EBITDA at

1.4 times, the strength of the Group’s investment

grade balance sheet continues to secure

long-term strategic and nancial exibility.

Ken Bowles

Group Chief Financial Ocer

47

  

 

![]()

#### Employees

Our people are at the centre of

everything we do. We want to be

#### recognised as a globally admired

#### company, a great place to work

#### and an employer of choice.

#### Customers

#### Engaging with our customers



about supply chain management,

packaging requirements and

#### sustainability goals, enabling

#### us to balance our customers’

#### short-term pressures with

#### long-term resilience.

#### Stakeholders

#### Engaging with

#### our stakeholders

We want to build a culture that fosters engagement

and enables us to build and maintain successful

relationships with our stakeholders.



In line with the UK Corporate Governance Code,



and interests of all stakeholders. Feedback from

all engagement activities is considered by the

Board as part of its decision-making processes



us in understanding the impact our decisions

have on all our stakeholders and improves and

fosters our relationships with them.

#### Our Key Stakeholder Groups

#### How we engage

— Board Visits and Focus Groups

— Employee Meetings

— Employee Engagement Surveys

Read more about employee engagement

on pages 52 to 53

— Ongoing Customer Engagement

— Award Winning

— Design2Market Factory

— Events

— Customer Experience



on page 50

48 



![]()



We engage with our investors to



#### support from those that invest



#### Suppliers

#### Our sustainable and responsible

#### sourcing programme ensures

#### that we partner with suppliers

#### who have compatible goals

#### and practices.

#### Communities

#### We are proud to support

#### the communities in which

we operate and make positive,

#### long-lasting changes.

#### Our Key Stakeholder Groups

#### How we engage

— Ongoing Investor Engagement

— Annual General Meeting (‘AGM’)

— 

— 



on page 54

— Compliance with Our Policies

and Audits

— Training

—Standardisation

— Supplier Collaboration

— Innovation

— Sustainability

Read more about supplier engagement

on page 55

— 

— Community Initiatives

— Supporting Families

— Medical Treatment



on pages 56 to 57

49

Governance Financial Statements Supplementary Information

Overview 

![]()

How we engage

Ongoing Customer Engagement

In 2023, global recovery remained slow amid

a challenging macro backdrop of high ination

and geopolitical instability. Reliable and

resilient supply chains that are better adapted

to emerging geopolitical uncertainties are now

oen prioritised over lower cost. Across Europe

and the Americas, our sales teams continue to

strengthen our customers’ supply chains and

translate opportunities into tangible and

sustainable commercially impactful solutions.

One such example is our recently launched

SupplySmart digital solution.

SupplySmart has evolved to tackle increased

supply chain complexities and uncertainty in a

world that has seen one supply chain disruption

aer another. Using insights from the analysis

of over 100,000 supply chains, it identies

opportunities for optimisation across the entire

length of the supply chain. Its new digital twin

feature also allows customers to test their updated

sustainable packaging in a virtual environment

to eliminate risks ahead of implementation.

In Our Innovative Solutions Section on

pages 10 to 15, we have examples of how our

commitment to innovation has made sizeable

dierences in reducing carbon emissions and

driving growth for our customers.

Shaping the future of packaging in Europe is

the Packaging and Packaging Waste Regulation

(‘PPWR’). It envisions a future where all

packaging materials are reusable or recyclable

by 2030. This paradigm shi will see industries

seeking out alternative materials, rethinking

packaging design and investing in new waste

management systems. It presents as both a

challenge and an opportunity. Our whole

business at Smurt Kappa is built around

reducing the impact of packaging on the planet

and improving supply chains for billions of

people. We are more than ready to support our

customers achieve their waste related targets.

Award Winning

During 2023, we were delighted to win

the prestigious PepsiCo ‘Supplier of the Year’

award. The prize recognises excellence across

sustainability, speed to market and overall

business performance. Smurt Kappa supplies

PepsiCo’s European food business providing

innovative solutions for many of its brands

including Walkers, Doritos, Lay’s and Cheetos.

We also supply PepsiCo in several countries

in the Americas including Argentina, Brazil,

Colombia, Mexico and the US. The award is

the latest milestone in a 15-year partnership

during which PepsiCo and Smurt Kappa have

collaborated on various stand-out projects.

Across the Smurt Kappa Group, we continue

to be recognised for our innovative and

transformational packaging solutions.

In 2023, we received 74 awards. These awards

span packaging design, innovation and

sustainability, and recognise our unwavering

commitment to excelling in these areas on

behalf of our customers.



Smurt Kappa’s Design2Market Factory will

be expanding across Europe aer a successful

rst year in operation. The 3,000m original

innovation hub in the Netherlands has been

home to over 50 successful projects for some

of the world’s biggest consumer brands.

The innovative facility, which enables customers

to test and adapt their packaging on a small scale

before market launch will be replicated across

Germany, Italy, Poland and the UK. Smurt

Kappa’s multi-disciplinary team takes a customer

packaging challenge and designs a new solution

which is ready to be tested in the market in just

two weeks. The user-driven prototypes are

designed in collaboration with customers

combining creativity, technical expertise and

advanced AI models to address specic needs.

To date, the team has created, analysed

and launched on the market many innovative

solutions including shelf-ready packaging

for detergent, a paper-based replacement

for shrink wrap and a complete range

of e-commerce solutions.

In addition to reducing risk and turnaround

time, Design2Market Factory provides

customers with sustainable packaging solutions

that reduce their carbon footprint and support

their recyclability targets.



The EU Green Deal along with the eco-conscious

consumer has prompted many of our customers

to commit to ambitious sustainability targets.

We meet their need to ‘know more’ and make

progress on their sustainability agenda with

our Better Planet Packaging (‘BPP’) Innovation

programme and its dedicated BPP days held

across Europe. The purpose of our BPP days

is to keep our customers informed of regulatory

developments, share the latest sustainability

trends and introduce our most innovative BPP

solutions. Throughout 2023, we hosted 12 BPP

days across both Europe and the Americas with

a high customer turnout across the board.

At Smurt Kappa, we strongly believe that we

become better innovators by bringing discipline

to the process of selecting and choosing the best

innovations across our business. Our Innovation

Awards event held in early 2024 recognises the

design talent across our business. Entries were

submitted by innovators across the Smurt

Kappa Group in 2023, with the nalists selected

by a jury of customers.



We are passionate about our customers and

their experience. In 2023, we carried out an

extensive customer experience survey with

our strategic accounts. Customer experience

is something that we continue to track.

The responses help us to understand where we

are delivering and where we can better meet our

customers’ emerging needs. We were delighted

to achieve our highest-ever customer

experience score; this speaks to the strength

of our relationships, quality of our service and

innovative packaging solutions that achieve real

and measurable benets for our customers.

The survey responses will help to shape our

plans and investment for the year ahead.

Smurt Kappa’s Experience Centres oer

another opportunity to collaborate with our

customers, and are a place to harness innovation

and creativity. Our exhibitions with their virtual

reality and inspiration rooms oer a hands-on

experience of the innovative strength of our

business. In July 2023, we opened our new

experience centre in Morocco, our rst

Experience Centre in the country. This latest

investment, our 29 worldwide, is an

opportunity to foster enhanced collaboration

with our customers and provide creative ideas

and insights.

#### This ‘Supplier of the Year’ award









#### faster, stronger and better.













#### sustainability.

Sherif Eskandar



#### Stakeholders continued

#### Customers



Partner of choice

50 



![]()



The Americas







#### we have been increasing our

#### production capacity in Mexico

#### through investments of over



Mexico is the second largest economy in Latin

America, after Brazil, and has an ideal location

for accessing the US market.

The Mexican economy is estimated to



increased manufacturing investment, according

to the most up-to-date government forecast.\*

Our latest investment of US$12 million in

our Tijuana plant includes new machinery







Americas, commented: “Mexico is an important



substantial resources both in paper machines

and corrugated plants while increasing our

network to support the country’s economy

and our customers’ needs.”

\* Source: https://www.reuters.com/markets/mexico-





US$12

#### million

Our latest investment of US$12 million

in our Tijuana plant includes new machinery





















Laurent Sellier



51

Governance Financial Statements Supplementary Information

Overview 

![]()

Update from the Chair of

the Sustainability Committee,

#### Kaisa Hietala, and insights

#### on the Committee’s role

#### in Workforce Engagement.

As a Board, we have always understood

the importance of maintaining a strong

people-centric culture and recognise the

value of engaging and listening to the diverse

views of colleagues across the organisation.



role of Chair for the Sustainability Committee

as a result of planned Board succession

changes. One of my roles as Chair of the

Sustainability Committee is to ensure the

Committee acts as a communications

champion for all colleagues including Board

members across the business, to understand

the employee voice, and to ensure that voice

is heard in the boardroom and represented

in a manner that is inclusive and fair.

With the support of the Group VP of Human



informed and take into consideration the

interests of the workforce on a broad range

of topics that matter to our people.

In January, the Committee attended an

employee engagement workshop and focus

group on Inclusion, Diversity and Equality.

It was great to hear the views and feedback

from our employees on important matters

such as our LGBTQ+ & Allies network, striving

for better gender balance, how we support

a multigenerational workforce across a range



more culturally diverse organisation.

In July, the Board visited the Facture Mill

in France, and again in October we visited



During these visits, we met with many

colleagues and employees at each of these

locations, attended site tours and completed

a series of employee feedback sessions on



investment in people, our vision for the future,

and their overall sentiments and wellbeing.

These visits provided an opportunity to see



as providing an understanding of the employee

needs and voice on topics like; health, safety

and wellbeing; leadership and management;

behaviours and culture; training and

development, as well as the compensation



opportunity to see the investments being

made in the facilities and the local community,

as well as giving us a good understanding of

the social impacts.



presented on three occasions to the Committee

during the year, reviewing trends, ethics, H&S,

and evolving our workforce engagement and

communications methods.

Overall, it’s been another year of strong

workforce engagement, and the Committee

is looking forward to a calendar of activities

in the year ahead with further opportunities

to meet colleagues and ensure the employee

voice is heard and valued. Those employees

we have met during the year have very much

appreciated the Committee’s engagement

and support, and I would like to thank them

for their time, openness, honesty and

engagement during our visits.

Kaisa Hietala

Sustainability Committee Chair

How we engage

The Sustainability Committee of the Board

(‘the Committee’) is responsible for engagement

with the workforce on behalf of the Board.

Employee Meetings

Enhancing our Employee Experience at

Smurt Kappa by creating an environment

where our people can thrive, be inspired and

are comfortable bringing their authentic selves

to work every day is a priority. We view the

engagement of our people as a core enabler for

business growth, performance and success.

During the year, we regularly reviewed employee

sentiment indirectly via people data and insights,

and directly by meeting and listening to

employees on many occasions across a variety

of topics. Additionally, we reviewed all feedback

on subjects such as ethics and health, safety and

wellbeing, while we also took into account

employee turnover and morale.

Each year, the needs of our people and our

business change and evolve. To ensure we are

providing the right support and the best employee

experience, we regularly pulse-check our

employee engagement and act on the feedback

we receive from our people. We all value a

two-way dialogue, which is open, honest and

covers a breadth of topics that matter to our

employees. Open channels of communication

and a good pulse on employee sentiment

allows us to understand the engagement levels,

motivation, trust, and values that our employees

feel in Smurt Kappa.

One of the responsibilities of the Committee is to

report to the Board on matters such as employee

sentiment, views, and overall areas of interest

for employees across the year.

In 2023, the Committee continued its

engagement by attending several meetings

and interactions with employees directly

in addition to ongoing indirect engagement.

These meetings focused on ensuring positive

support and engagement with our workforce

on a number of topics which included: Investing

in People Development; Health, Safety and

Wellbeing; Female Engagement; Inclusion,

Diversity and Equality (‘ID&E’); Workplace

Satisfaction and Career Development.

#### Stakeholders continued

#### Employees



Investment in People

52 



![]()



#### The key themes and ongoing

#### considerations emerging from

#### the Committee’s workforce

engagement meetings and



— The positive consequence of investing

in an Employee Assistance Programme,

supporting employees during the current



challenges.

— 

career planning for succession management.

— The role that training and learning plays in

helping our employees successfully maintain

and develop their careers.

— The enhanced focus on employee

communications, and overall engagement.

— 

Kappa and belief in our values of Loyalty,



— An enhanced focus on our communities

and social impact.

— The understanding of our Code

of Conduct’s compliance with the law

and ethical behaviour ensuring an open

and safe place to work.

— The value of rewards and recognition

programmes.

— The importance of ID&E in our

organisation.

— The continued SK Wellbeing programme

to support employees.

— Employee alignment with our Purpose –

to create, protect and care.

53

Governance Financial Statements Supplementary Information

Overview 

![]()

How we engage



Our Executive Directors together with the

Investor Relations team maintain active

engagement with the investment community.

During 2023, the team met with over 400

analysts and portfolio managers from over 200

dierent investment rms. Conversations took

place at various in-person and virtual investor

conferences, in-person roadshows and site visits

as well as ad hoc video and telephone calls.

Following the announcement on 12 September

2023 by the Smurt Kappa Board and the

WestRock Board of the proposed Combination,

an extensive virtual roadshow was conducted

with a signicant portion of our shareholder

base. Subsequently, the senior management

and investor relations team have undertaken a

series of in-person investor meetings in Europe,

Canada and the US, in addition to numerous

ad hoc engagements with investors.

Annual General Meeting (‘AGM’)

The Company held its AGM on 28 April 2023.

The Group’s AGM provides each shareholder

the opportunity to engage with and question

the Chair of the Board, the Chairs of all Board

Committees and all other Board members.

The 2023 AGM was an in-person physical AGM.

Shareholders were also encouraged to submit

a Form of Proxy appointing a proxy to attend,

speak, ask questions and vote at the AGM

on their behalf to ensure their votes could be

represented at the AGM, if unable to attend the

AGM in person. Shareholders were also invited

to email any questions relating to the items on

the agenda in advance of the meeting. The

Notice of the AGM and related papers together

with the Annual Report are sent to shareholders

at least 20 working days before the meeting.

In addition, the Group responds throughout

the year to numerous queries from shareholders

on a broad range of issues.

Annual Report

The Investors section on the Group’s website,

smurtkappa.com, provides the full text of this

Annual Report (and including previous Annual

Reports) and copies of presentations to analysts

and investors. Press releases are also made

available in this section of the website

immediately aer release to the stock exchanges.



The Group continues to be listed on various

environmental, social and governance indices

and disclosure programmes, such as CDP,

FTSE4Good, the Green Economy Mark from the

London Stock Exchange, Euronext Vigeo Europe

120, STOXX Global ESG Leaders, ISS Solactive

and Ethibel’s sustainable investment register.

SKG also performs strongly across a number of

third party certication bodies, including MSCI,

ISS ESG and Morningstar Sustainalytics.

#### Stakeholders continued





Market Position

54 



![]()

How we engage



We are committed to working with our suppliers

to ensure compliance with our Sustainable and

Responsible Sourcing Policy and our Supplier

Code of Conduct. These policies set out our

sustainability standards and objectives including

our requirements in relation to compliance,

performance risk management, social

responsibility, and governance. Suppliers are

required to submit a declaration of compliance

with our policies. The Global Sourcing team

set a target for 2023 regarding the collection

of Compliance Declarations from our strategic

suppliers of key materials, we achieved this

target by collecting 100% of these declarations.

During the year, we continued to build and

maintain transparent and long-term relationships

with our suppliers. This partnership approach

enables us to work together on sustainability

improvement processes and provides the

opportunity to carry out audits on compliance

with our sustainable supply chain standards.

Where any shortcomings are identied,

we work together to improve sustainability

in their business.

During 2023, we have reviewed the approach

to SBTi targets within our strategic suppliers.

It is our intention to monitor progress and

encourage adoption of third party

decarbonisation strategies and certication

schemes in 2024. At the end of 2023, 11.1% of our

strategic suppliers have an SBTi approved target

and a further 10.5% have committed to developing

targets and submitting these for validation

with the SBTi.

We have observed that the audit process has

motivated particularly our smaller suppliers,

to build or improve their sustainability

programmes and to align their programmes

with our sustainability priorities: climate change,

forest, water, waste, health and safety, people

and communities. We are also encouraged

to see that our suppliers who have sustainability

programmes in place for many years see their

sustainability programmes as an investment

rather than a cost.

Training

During the audit process, we provide training to

our suppliers in relation to the dierent aspects

of sustainability in our organisation and set out

our expectations in terms of their deliverables

as our suppliers. We explain the importance

of supporting the sustainable development

goals (‘SDGs’) where they can have an impact.

We explain the future risks and opportunities

for our industry going forward and the

importance of our actions today for our future

tomorrow. In addition, we provide our suppliers

with specic training covering many topics

including print technology and process

improvement, as required.

Standardisation

We continue to standardise our capital

equipment purchases for our corrugated plants.

This allows our suppliers to achieve process

and manufacturing economies of scale and

to reduce their energy consumption and carbon

footprint while simultaneously allowing our

operations to reduce and share stocks of

equipment parts and consumables.

Supplier Collaboration

When we enter strategic supplier relationships,

we build a relationship based on trust and

continuous operational excellence. We work

with our suppliers to promote better health,

safety and wellbeing and continuous

improvement of the work environment.

This partnership approach enhances mutual

competitiveness as we work together to leverage

supplier and operational knowledge.



Innovation is in our DNA and we expect the

same of our suppliers. Be it investing in shared

technology, best-in-class procurement tools,

or having close communication on process

improvement, knowledge sharing and insights,

innovation is always at the core.

Sustainability

We oer our suppliers the ability to collate

shipments so that volumes can be optimised

and the most sustainable transport options with

lower emissions can be selected. This improves

service levels and reduces costs.

#### Suppliers



Partner of Choice + Operational Excellence

55

Governance Financial Statements Supplementary Information

Overview 

![]()

How we engage

We remain deeply committed to our local

communities and have always believed strongly

in being part of, collaborating with, and giving

back to the communities in which we are

privileged to operate. During the year, our teams

across the world continued to donate their time,

eort and expertise to make a positive and

lasting impact on their local communities.

Through our operations, we actively support

projects that help build a sustainable future

for the communities in which we live and work.

We engage with and support local economies

and livelihoods by creating opportunities

directly and indirectly for employment,

investing in infrastructure, and contributing

to community activities through our Open

Community initiatives.

In addition to the direct involvement of our

operations in our local communities, the

Smurt Kappa Foundation (the ‘Foundation’),

a registered charity in Ireland, focuses on

delivering a positive impact on the lives of

underprivileged people in our communities.

Since being formed in 2011, the Foundation has

supported a total of 260 projects with a social

investment of over €15 million in 30 countries.

During 2023, we continued to focus on the

purpose of the Foundation which is to nancially

support sustainable projects that positively

impact the lives of underprivileged people

in the areas of health and nutrition, education

and basic care, thus helping to reduce the

inequalities that exist.

Throughout 2023, the Foundation supported

more than 60 projects, donating over €2.8 million

to charitable causes dedicated to addressing

the issues of inequality within our communities,

with a further €500,000 already committed in

2024 to ongoing projects. We remain focused

on enhancing the health and education of

underprivileged people, with the goal of

supporting the inclusion of everyone in society,

and we supported humanitarian relief by making

a donation of €200,000 towards the relief eorts

in Morocco following an earthquake.



75

Empowering Communities

72

Encouraging Wellbeing

33

Inspiring our Future

12

Protecting our Planet

#### Stakeholders continued

#### Communities

Using the United Nations Sustainable

Development Goals as a guide, we focused

on delivering impact for six SDGs: No Poverty,

Zero Hunger, Good Health and Wellbeing,

Quality Education, Gender Equality and

Reduced Inequalities.



We are proud of all our community activities and

believe these are a demonstration not only of our

organisational culture, but also of our essential

and enduring purpose to create, protect and care.

Our Open Community initiatives cover all

aspects of our involvement with our communities

worldwide, which are captured under four

categories as outlined in the chart below.

In 2023, approximately 6,800 of our colleagues

participated in 192 initiatives across 24 countries.

We have committed to continuing this work as

part of our Better Planet 2050 targets with our

commitment to donate €24 million between

2020 and 2025, a target which was achieved

by the end of 2023.



Investment in People

Empowering Communities 

Encouraging Wellbeing 

Inspiring our Future 

Protecting our planet 

192



192

Open Community



6,800



employees



24

Countries



56 



![]()



100,000+

Over 100,000 people beneted from the

amazing eorts made through these initiatives

across a wide spectrum of our communities

from school-going children to the elderly,

and everyone in between.



#### Almost 3,000

People were given the opportunity to improve

their employment prospects through

vocational training, third level education,

skills workshops and more.



13,260

People were supported to get access to the

medical treatment they needed. This included

access to prosthetic limbs, cancer treatment

and end of life care.

Supporting people with disabilities

3,200+

Over 3,200 people with physical

and/or learning disabilities were supported

through inclusion programmes, educational

opportunities and physical therapy.

Funding was also provided to support

the creation of educational facilities.



#### Highlights



7,550

People in our communities were supported

with essential food, hygiene and education

packages. Others received gis and

opportunities to socialise, which helped

them enjoy special moments and create

meaningful memories.

57

Governance Financial Statements Supplementary Information

Overview 

![]()

Delivering the

#### future together

Sustainability is a key part of SKG’s strategy. As a customer-oriented,

market-led company, the satisfaction of customers, personal

development of employees and respect for local communities and

the environment are all inseparable from our goal of creating value

for all our stakeholders, guaranteeing them end-to-end sustainability

through a circular business model.

Sustainability

In their daily lives, people need food, clothing

and household goods. Circular, t-for-purpose

packaging protects our customers’ product from

damage and waste, while delivering them in an

ecient and sustainable way. In response to

longer-term rising global economic and social

development, e-commerce and the worldwide

demand for sustainable packaging goods and

services will continue to grow. Sustainability

is important to all our stakeholders as well

as their stakeholders.

Climate change, limited natural resources,

littering, deforestation, a growing population

and increased social inequality, are pressing

global challenges that require forward thinking

and a constructive response from the business

community. At SKG, we respond to these

challenges through our end-to-end approach

to sustainability: from sustainable sourcing

of our renewable and recyclable raw materials,

to responsible production of sustainable and

circular packaging products that help our

customers and eventually consumers to lower

their environmental footprint. At every

important step in our value chain – including

our governance, our people, our communities

and the environment – we are always

considering where we have a positive impact

and we are constantly aligning our economic

goals with our social, community and

environmental responsibilities.

This dedication to end-to-end sustainability

positions SKG to play its part in making the UN

Sustainable Development Goals (‘SDGs’) a reality.

In our materiality assessment we compare the

SDGs against our business strategy and policies,

as well as against stakeholder expectations. This

allows us to strategically build on opportunities

and minimise risks within the sustainability

context and transparently report our progress

towards these goals. SKG’s approach to positively

impacting the SDGs is covered both in this

Annual Report and in our Sustainable

Development Report (‘SDR’).

Our Code of Conduct is the fundamental

guideline for everybody at Smurt Kappa from

the Board of Directors, ocers and employees,

as well as all individuals, entities, agents or

anyone acting on the Group’s behalf – and we

also require the same from our suppliers. In

environmental matters our starting point is that

all our sites operate at least within their permits.

We ensure compliance by employing modern,

low environmental impact equipment,

monitoring our progress using our

environmental data, including information

on permits, incidents and nes to drive action

and deliver impact. We continuously invest

in our sites to keep them state-of-the-art, and

proactively follow environmental legislative

developments to ensure compliance. For details

on the Non-Financial Key Performance

Indicators reporting statement, SKG publishes

its sustainability progress in our annual SDR,

available at our website: smurtkappa.com.

Our 2023 SDR will be published simultaneously

with this Annual Report in March 2024 and all

previous SDR’s are also available on our website.

SKG is committed to the principles of the UN

Global Compact and reports in accordance with

the Global Reporting Initiative (‘GRI’) Standards

and our sustainability data and reporting have

been independently assured since 2009. This

third party assurance ensures our transparency

and credibility to stakeholders, especially

customers, investors and the communities

in which we operate.

Transparency in our disclosures together with the

third party assurance of our data are fundamental

to the Group’s sustainability strategy. Our EU

Taxonomy disclosure can be found in this

Report on pages 69 to 77 and our Task Force on

Climate-Related Financial Disclosures (‘TCFD’)

report can be found on pages 78 to 95.

The Group announced in January 2024 its early

adoption of the Task Force on Nature-related

Financial Disclosures (‘TNFD’), building on

the Group’s existing nature-related targets

and disclosures.

SBTi-

#### validated

CO

2

reduction target in line

with the Paris Agreement

43.7%

CO

2

emissions reduction

since 2005

Find out more about our commitment to

sustainability in our Sustainable Development

Report available on our website in March 2024

58 

Strategic Report

![]()

As a responsible company, operating globally,



sustainable and a circular process that is

increasingly sustainable, driven by a culture

with strong values of loyalty, integrity and

respect and safety at work. SKG understands

the challenges facing both our business and

the planet and is committed to doing its part

in resolving these critical issues. Therefore

our ambition is to deliver sustainable growth



on three pillars: Planet, People and Impactful

Business. Within these pillars, our People and

our Communities, Climate Change, Forest,

Water and Waste are the main strategic

environmental and corporate social

responsibility priorities. We have set targets

that focus on our strategic areas and that

are designed to align the Group with the



Our approach to the three pillars

is explained below:

#### Strategic Sustainability Priorities

#### People

Empowering people

and communities

People Values/People Strategy/

Communities/Health and Wellbeing

Having engaged employees is critical

for our business. We work safely with

talented people in a global, culturally

diverse organisation.

#### Planet

A greener, bluer planet

Climate Change/Forest/Water/Waste

The circular economy is at the core of our business.

We use renewable, recyclable, recycled and

biodegradable materials to create new products

and to help our customers deliver on their

environmental strategies.

#### Impactful

#### business

Delivering for

all stakeholders

Innovation/Governance and

Human Rights/Sustainable Sourcing

As a global group, our activities create

sustainable value for our shareholders,

customers, employees, suppliers and

the communities where we operate.

Read more about our commitment

to the UN SDGs in our SDG report at



59

Governance Financial Statements Supplementary Information

Overview Strategic Report

![]()

#### Sustainability continued

#### Planet

The circular economy is at the core of our business.

We use renewable, recyclable, recycled and

biodegradable materials to create new products

and to help our customers deliver on their

environmental strategies.

A Greener, Bluer Planet

We are committed to sustainability throughout

our value chain. Our strategic environmental

priorities are climate change, forest, water and

waste. The circular economy is at the core of our

business. We use renewable, recyclable,

recycled and biodegradable materials to create

sustainable packaging solutions and play a part

in ensuring that at their end of life, our products

are recycled.

We seek circular synergies where we can both

utilise our side streams and where this is not

possible, we seek collaboration with partners.

As part of our commitment, we have rigorously

collected sustainability data on our operations

for 16 years, and we have been independently

assured since 2009. We use this information

to continually improve the eciency of our

processes and use of resources, which helps us

meet our sustainability targets, such as reducing

CO

2

emissions.

Forests where our virgin bres come from are a

closed loop from which we can positively benet

when they are managed and used sustainably.

Within our industry, SKG has pioneered full Chain

of Custody (‘CoC’) certication, enabling us to sell

over 95.5% of our packaging products as FSC®,

PEFC or SFI® certied, driving a sustainable

loop for our raw materials.

Having integrated paper recycling operations

in our business, we can eciently manage the

sustainable sourcing of our raw materials,

ensuring good quality in each region. We take our

producer responsibility seriously, having 100%

renewable and recyclable bre, and of our nal

packaging products, over 90% are recovered and

brought back into the recycling loop. Sustainably

sourcing our bres benets us and our

stakeholders: with CoC certied raw material

sourcing and production, we have traceability

systems that comply with regulations, and with

customer and investor requirements.

We are resource ecient in our paper mills,

using raw materials and their by-products to

their fullest. Our Nettingsdorf mill in Austria,

Piteå mill in Sweden, Nervion and Sangüesa

mills in Spain and our Brazilian paper mills

Bento, Pirapetinga and Uberaba run almost

entirely on biofuels. In 2022, we announced

a US$100 million investment in a sustainable

biomass boiler at our Cali paper mill in

Colombia which further enhanced our

commitment to fossil-free energy and CO

2

emission reductions. In many mills, biogases

from waste water treatment are fuel for heat and

power production, our Piteå and Nettingsdorf

mills are sending excess heat to warm the

neighbouring municipalities. Our Roermond

mill in the Netherlands has been internationally

recognised for nding circular economy

synergies by collaborating with local partners.

Our recycling operations handle some 7.7

million tonnes of recovered paper, bringing

valuable bres back into the paper-based

packaging production loop.

Building on our objective to dynamically and

sustainably deliver in 2023, the Group reached

another important milestone with the completion

of the state-of-the-art water treatment plant at

our Belgrade paper mill in Serbia. This water

treatment plant is the rst industrial scale water

treatment plant in Serbia, setting an example

to other industries in the country.



to its Baseline Year of 2005

(%)

43.7



2023

2022

43.7

43.9



(%)

95.5



2023

2022

95.5

94.3

Highlights in 2023

Climate Change

Completed second climate scenario analysis

of the Group’s assets.

The successful completion of the second



in Saillat, France.

Forest











Water



usage intensity. We were pleased to open

a new state-of-the-art water treatment



for the country.

Waste











1.8%



35.8%







60 

Strategic Report

![]()

Investment

Europe

#### €27 million investment

#### in sustainability

#### initiative





#### in a state-of-the-art new waste

#### management and recovery



#### mill in Iurreta, Spain.



per day, the lime kiln and gas treatment system



The new circular system allows the calcium

carbonate waste that is generated in the mill’s

manufacturing process to be transformed into

lime and subsequently reintroduced into the

production process as a raw material.









road transport.

The initiative has been developed in a collaborative





the expansion and optimisation of the plant,

as well as the construction of a state-of-the-art

lime kiln and gas treatment system.

The treatment system is compliant



Parliament and the Council which regulates

industrial emissions.





said: “We are delighted about the installation

of this industry-leading system which helps

our mill to become more sustainable and



we care deeply about new ways in which we can

embed circularity into our business, particularly

when we are talking about the production

process. With this new lime kiln and gas

treatment system, we are able to recover

and reuse more of our materials.”





Manager and CEO of Kraft Specialties Spain,









our clear commitment to acting sustainably,

becoming increasingly circular as a site, and

at the same time ensuring the long-term

future of the facility.”

#### The new lime kiln system

#### allows us to be even more





both our employees and the

#### communities we operate in.

Rafael Sarrionandia



and CEO of Kraft Specialties Spain

75,000

#### tonnes





in road transport eliminated

61

Governance Financial Statements Supplementary Information

Overview Strategic Report

![]()

#### Sustainability continued

Planet Climate Change Forest

Priorities

Climate change is the most pressing issue of our time.

To counter rising global temperatures, carbon neutrality

by the mid-century is vital. Paper making with current

available technology is still energy intensive.

We are achieving CO

2

emission reductions by

improving our energy eciency, as well as by

changing from fossil fuels to low or CO

2

neutral

energy sources.

Promoting sustainable forest management involves

managing supplies of sustainable, renewable bre,

while protecting ecosystems and creating

employment in rural areas. Virgin wood bres will

always be needed for paper production to maintain

quality. Fibre can be recycled at least eight times

and up to 25 times (according to a 2021 study

by the Technische Universität Graz in Austria)

when producing paper-based packaging products.

It is why using renewable wood bre, paper recovery

and bre recycling is at the core of our circular

economy approach. Furthermore, as our stakeholders,

customers and investors expect, we communicate

our impact in a transparent way.

Risks and Opportunities

Climate change poses dierent risks and opportunities

within the value chain. Risks vary from extreme

weather aecting our sites, to increasing costs for

the emission of CO

2

and pressure on availability of raw

materials. The circular economy is also an opportunity

for our business as we seek to use resources eciently.

We are also investing in technology to reduce our

energy demands. Finally, we are improving resource

and energy eciency when producing paper products

and optimising the use of raw material residual

streams, such as black liquor, in bioenergy production.

As growing consumption increases pressure

on resources, society places increased value on

sustainable consumption and production, integrity

of origin, recycling and avoiding litter and packaging

waste. Fit-for-purpose packaging has never been more

important. We are implementing forest certication

and CoC certication to guarantee origin traceability.

Using both recycled and virgin bres in production,

we intend to use this opportunity to deliver t-for-

purpose packaging with the best overall

environmental footprint for each product.

Our

Commitments

Our approach to the challenges of climate change

and energy eciency sets out to achieve more energy

ecient production at our sites, lower energy use

in manufacturing and a switch from fossil fuels to

renewable and green sources wherever feasible. Our

success is measured by our reduction in CO

2

emissions

– we have targeted to reach net zero carbon emissions

by 2050 and we have committed to a 55% reduction in

Scope 1 and 2 fossil fuels based on CO

2

emissions in our

mill system compared to 2005 levels by 2030. Our CO

2

emissions reduction target is Science Based Targets

initiative (‘SBTi’) veried and we are committed to

report in line with the TCFD recommendations.

Read more in the TCFD section on pages 78 to 95

At Smurt Kappa, are committed to promoting

sustainable forest management at our sites and

throughout our value chain. This means producing

and sourcing our bres, virgin or recycled, as CoC

certied. Our commitment is to deliver over 95% of our

packaging solutions sold as CoC certied to customers

by 2025, which was achieved early in 2023.

62 

Strategic Report

![]()

Planet Water Waste

Priorities

Clean fresh water is an increasingly scarce commodity,

and oen cited by our stakeholders as an important

sustainability issue.

We process large volumes of fresh water to produce our

products, and even though we are not a large consumer

of water – we release over 90% of the water we take in

back to the environment with the balance released

back into the atmosphere as steam – availability

of fresh water is still essential to us.

Increasing scarcity of resources demands responsible

production and consumption. Avoidance of waste is

a key issue for all our stakeholders. Our products are

specically designed to prevent loss and damage to

the goods they protect.

Our process itself is circular by nature. The bres

our products are made from are renewable, recyclable,

recycled and biodegradable. 77% of our primary raw

material is derived from recycled bre and the

remainder is from sustainable sources. Our production

process itself generates almost no waste.

Risks and Opportunities

Our global assessment shows that only 9.4% of our

paper production takes place in areas of fresh water

scarcity, representing 3% of our water intake. The

discharge of our water before or aer treatment can be

a valuable input for some of our neighbours’ processes.

To help ensure that our water use is correctly

understood, we became a signatory to the CEO Water

Mandate, and strive to understand local water related

risks and needs so we can address them.

Avoiding packaging waste by simply focusing

on packaging weight might be seen as a quick way

to decrease landll. This, however, can lead to more

waste resulting from greater damage to goods or

poor material choices. We see an opportunity to

create t-for-purpose, sustainable packaging with

mono-material solutions designed for optimal

performance and recyclability. We are also working

with the recycling and paper producing industries

to keep our raw materials in the recycling loop.

Our

Commitments

As a processor of water, our focus is on the long-term

improvement of the quality of water we discharge,

and understanding the risks associated with water

availability and its use in the areas where we operate.

To increase our global and local impact, we will

continue to invest in water treatment facilities and

require the same standards from all our paper mills,

regardless of their location. In addition to our target

to reduce our Chemical Oxygen Demand (‘COD’)

discharge intensity by 60% by 2025 compared to 2005,

we also have an annual water intake reduction target

of 1% annually.

We have a strong focus on innovation. Our Better

Planet Packaging initiative drives new eciency

solutions for our raw materials while keeping them

in the recycling loop.

As a signicant operator in the circular economy in

Europe and the Americas, we receive non bre-based

waste from the collection of post-consumer waste

streams (such as plastic and metals). As a result,

we work on recovering energy where a circular option

cannot be found and as a nal resort, landll. For

landll, the Group has an intensity target to have 30%

less waste to landll by 2025 compared to the reference

year 2013 which was achieved in 2023, delivering a

35.8% reduction.

63

Governance Financial Statements Supplementary Information

Overview Strategic Report

![]()

#### Sustainability continued

#### People

Having engaged employees is critical for our

business. We work safely with talented people

in a global, culturally diverse organisation.

Highlights in 2023

HR Strategy





positions being held by women at the



Communities







ahead of its target to donate over





Talent Management

Our hybrid approach to our Global

Learning Academy has increased access

to development opportunities for many

more of our people.

Read more on pages 96 to 109.

25.1%

management positions held by women

€25.6m

donated to social, environmental and



Empowering People and Communities

SKG aims to keep attracting and retaining the

best employees. We have found that within our

global organisation, people of dierent

backgrounds and experiences will have dierent

skills, perspectives and solutions, which in turn

delivers better solutions and strategies for

long-term business success. SKG is committed

to managing its business in accordance with its

declared values which recognise that good social

citizenship, reected in the manner in which it

interacts with its employees, business partners

and local communities, is an essential ingredient

in creating and maintaining a sustainable future.

SKG invests in employee empowerment ensuring

human rights and dignity at work, through

freedom of association, fair compensation

and promotion of diversity in age, gender,

sexual orientation, ethnic origin, disability

or nationality. We take care that people from

all these groups are attracted and retained,

and we recruit and promote on merit.

SKG values open, constructive, regular and

timely dialogue with its employees and their

representatives, particularly in all matters

related to the business and the work

environment including safety, working

conditions, protability, business outlook,

investment decisions or the terms and

conditions of employment. The European

Works Council (‘EWC’), which was created to

assist in the development of an open two-way

communication process for all employees and

unions on all such matters, had three meetings

during the year, with additional meetings held

with the Select Committee of the EWC. Matters

typically discussed at the EWC include

employment opportunities, nancial status,

projected developments, business conditions,

relocation, curtailment or business closures

and health and safety.

Implementing SKG’s Social Citizenship Policy

is the responsibility of line management who are

supported by the Human Resource Managers

at country, segment and Group level.

Health, Safety and Wellbeing

The health and safety of our workforce is one

of the Group’s values. We promote a health and

safety culture founded on understanding,

responsibility and accountability.

We aim to continually improve our performance

by adopting a structured systematic approach

to the management of health and safety aspects

supported by continual improvement of our

systems. We regularly perform comprehensive

health and safety verication and audit

processes tailored specically to our global

operations. The commitments within the

Group’s health and safety policies are consistent

with those of the internationally recognised

OHSAS 18001 occupational health and safety

system specication. Every facility in SKG

adopts a suite of good health and safety

management systems designed to protect

employees, visitors to its sites, contractors and

the public at large from injury and ill health.

All performance reviews at plant, country,

division and regional level include a review

of recent health and safety performance.

On a quarterly basis, the Board receives

a progress report outlining key health and

safety developments.

Communities

Beyond our employees, we have a deep

commitment to our responsibilities to help the

local communities in which we live and work,

and by behaving as a good corporate citizen in

accordance with the UN Declaration of Human

Rights, and the Fundamental Principles and

Rights at Work. By supporting local education,

income generation, collaboration and

participation, we can help to strengthen our

communities. This is especially true in remote

areas with limited opportunities for work.

SKG is focused on breaking the cycle of poverty

in the communities in which we are located.

Using the UN SDGs as a guide, through our Open

Community initiative and aligned to the Smurt

Kappa Foundation, we want to break down the

barriers which lead to people in these areas being

disadvantaged and remaining in poverty. We

work to improve their situation through the lens

of health and nutrition, basic care and education.

We believe, by working with key organisations

in these areas, we can help to break the cycle

of disadvantage for underprivileged people.

64 

Strategic Report

![]()

People Employee Strategy Health, Safety and Wellbeing Communities

Priorities

Smurt Kappa unites some 47,000

people around the globe. Our people are

at the heart of all our operations which

includes those for whom we directly

and indirectly create jobs, as well as

those whose lives we impact. We can

only achieve sustainable long-term

success by developing our people’s

talent, expertise and innovation.

Our stakeholders expect us to provide a

safe and healthy working environment

and promote a healthy and safe

lifestyle. We are committed to

maintaining a safe and productive

workplace in every part of our Company

by minimising the risk of accidents,

injury and exposure to health hazards

for everyone on our sites.

Our impact is not only on the people we

work with. Our responsibilities extend

beyond, to supporting local economies

and livelihoods, especially in areas with

limited opportunities for work and

where we are signicant employers.

Risks and

Opportunities

A key challenge is attracting the right

talent to ensure succession planning

and leadership continuity, particularly

for sites in rural locations, where the

education needed may not be provided.

Although one of the best known brands

and top performers within our market,

our awareness among the wider public

to attract top talent is limited. This

makes it even more important to gain

recognition for our eorts in all aspects

of sustainability: environmental

responsibility, human rights, equal

opportunities and fair pay – all

important elements for us to be seen

as a responsible, attractive employer

for the best talent.

As an industrial business operating in

36 countries, we are responsible for the

health and safety of a large number of

people. Our size creates a challenge to

maintain the same standards for all.

At Smurt Kappa, we believe that health

and safety extends from work to home.

We engage our employees with policies

and procedures to deliver, innovate and

produce in a safe environment, and pay

specic focus to changing behaviours.

We see ourselves as a good ‘corporate

citizen’ in the communities in which

we are privileged to operate. All around

the world we actively support positive

and lasting changes. If we were not

concerned about our locations, we

would risk damaging our licence to

operate. By supporting local education,

income generation, collaboration and

participation, we can strengthen

communities and keep them attractive

to our future workforce. The

opportunity is to positively participate

in communities, making it attractive

for the best talent to join us.

Our

Commitments

We want to empower all employees to

help us achieve our business objectives.

We therefore:

— Oer employees at all levels the

chance to broaden their skillsets and

knowledge, full their potential and

improve their career prospects;

— Stimulate and encourage employee

engagement through regular,

company-wide surveys and

follow-up;

— Compensate fairly, review

performance regularly and oer

gender neutral career opportunities

and pay; and

— Maintain a good faith

‘Whistleblower Code’ for reporting

any unethical or illegal conduct.

We are committed to maintaining

a productive and safe workplace by

minimising the risk of accidents, injury

and exposure to health hazards for

every employee and all subcontractors.

Across Smurt Kappa, we are

committed to the communities in which

we operate, and our SK Foundation

empowers people to improve their lives.

Where the cycle of poverty and

dependence is an issue, we aim to help

end this, strengthening communities

around the world. Between 2020 and

2025, we will donate €24 million to

support social, environmental and

community initiatives.

As a responsible business, we support

global human rights and labour

standards, and check that our suppliers

do so too. We are committed to ethical

business standards; we work against

corruption in all its forms, including

extortion and bribery (see Code of

Conduct on the Group’s website:

smurtkappa.com).

65

Governance Financial Statements Supplementary Information

Overview Strategic Report

![]()

#### Sustainability continued

#### Impactful business

As a global group, our activities create sustainable

value for our shareholders, customers, employees,

suppliers and the communities where we operate.

Highlights in 2023

Governance



the Climate Governance Initiative (‘CGI’)



to its climate and sustainability strategy. This





focuses on mobilising boards of directors

around the world to address climate change

in their businesses.

Innovation



Europe and the Americas hosted Better

Planet Packaging events for our customers.

These events focused on such topics as

decarbonisation, plastic replacement

in packaging and regulatory areas such



Sustainable and

Responsible Sourcing



key materials have signed a declaration

of complying with our Sustainable and



Read more on page 55

29

experience centres across Europe,

the Americas and Africa

100%

of our strategic suppliers of key materials

have signed a declaration of complying



Sourcing policies

Delivering to all Stakeholders

SKG has specic policies on key areas of

sustainability which are integral in improving

future performance. These cover the

Environment, Sustainable Forestry, Sustainable

and Responsible Sourcing, Social Citizenship,

and Health and Safety. These policies

complement other policies in place, including:

Code of Conduct incorporating the Speak Up

Policy, Code of Ethics for Senior Financial

Ocers, Group Financial Reporting Guide,

Group Treasury Policy, Financial Monitoring

Policy, Treasury Compliance Programme and

Competition Compliance Programme.

Governance and Human Rights

A report on Corporate Governance is detailed

on pages 116 to 124 of this Annual Report and

a Sustainability Governance review will be

available in the Governance and Human Rights

section of the 2023 SDR.

SKG maintains a zero-tolerance policy regarding

acts of bribery and corruption. We comply with

all anti-bribery and anti-corruption laws in the

countries where we conduct business, not only

because it is our legal duty to do so, but also

because it supports the commitment we make

to conducting business ethically and honestly.

SKG is subject to the provisions of the UK

Modern Slavery Act. In keeping with the United

Nations Guiding Principles on Business and

Human Rights and the Fundamental Principles

and Rights at Work developed by the

International Labour Organisation, we are

committed to the principles of respect, diversity,

working fairly, fair pay, compensation and

benets which are also applied to our

acquisition practices. They are maintained in

every country in which we have a presence and

are set out in our Code of Conduct, our Social

Citizenship Policy Statement and our SDR.

Innovation

Our products are designed to prevent the waste

of our customers’ product in their supply chains.

We are committed to continually reducing waste

and nding circular uses for our side-streams.

Product development and innovation at SKG is

data driven, with a proven scientic approach

informing good business decisions. Data

collected from our operations is combined with

ongoing research and analysis of customer

challenges and specic markets.

We employ a range of tools, ‘InnoTools’, uniquely

exclusive to SKG, enabling us to create the

optimal t-for-purpose paper-based packaging

solutions for our customers, thereby adding

value and helping them deliver on their

sustainable goals. Furthermore, ‘InnoTools’

feeds information to our customer value-added

services: SupplySmart; ShelfSmart; and eSmart

in the areas of supply chain optimisation, brand

growth and e-commerce.

Sustainable and Responsible Sourcing

We want to sustainably grow our business and

value chain. That means our materials, goods

and services not only have the right quality and

cost, but also must be sourced securely in a

sustainable and responsible way as described

in our Sustainable and Responsible Sourcing

Policy and in alignment with the objectives

of the 2030 UN SDGs.

By developing more sustainable supply chains

in collaboration with our suppliers, we can

manage risks and costs, develop new revenue

streams and add value across our stakeholder

base. We have a sustainable and responsible

audit programme which is an integral part of

our sustainability strategy, covering areas of

compliance, performance risk management,

social responsibility and governance.

SKG has thousands of suppliers globally and

we consider that our suppliers are an integral

part of the value chain of our business. We are

committed to working with our suppliers in

accordance with our sustainability principles

and objectives. Maintaining transparent and

long-term relationships with suppliers is

essential for our business. This partnership

approach ensures we can audit suppliers on

their compliance with our sustainable supply

chain standards and, where they fall short,

work with them to improve sustainability

in their business. By collaborating across our

value chain, we can deliver on our long-term

sustainability commitments and our suppliers

are key in achieving this.

In recognition of the nature and concern

about modern slavery, we expect our suppliers

to ensure compliance with the Modern

Slavery regulations.

66 

Strategic Report

![]()

Impactful

business

Governance and

Human Rights

Innovation Sustainable and

Responsible Sourcing

Priorities

We operate in an environment with

diverse legislation, regulations and

cultures. Our Code of Conduct is the

fundamental guideline for everybody

at Smurt Kappa from the Board of

Directors, ocers and employees as

well as individuals, entities, agents

and anyone acting on the Group’s

behalf – and we require the same

from our suppliers.

Our Code of Conduct expects adherence

to ethical standards and commitment

to quality and service.

We have a responsibility to respond

to the challenge facing the environment

and society today – to inspire more

sustainable packaging solutions. With

circularity in mind at the design stage,

and by optimising both primary and

secondary packaging, we can deliver

eciencies in transport, emissions

reductions, replace unsustainable

packaging materials, storage and

display and ultimately ensure recovery

and recycling of our packaging

products in recycling channels.

Our value chain impact goes beyond

SKG and we must extend our ethical

and sustainable manner of conducting

business to our supply chains, and to

require our suppliers to continually

improve their sustainable footprints.

Risks and

Opportunities

Strong governance and a respect for

human rights are key factors for our

stakeholders when choosing

investments, suppliers and employers.

By complying with regulations, having

eective corporate governance and a

respect for human rights we can remain

a reliable partner of choice for all our

stakeholders. In addition it enables

us to have a positive impact in the

communities in which we operate.

Lightweighting packaging is not always

the most sustainable solution for our

customers, and if done incorrectly can

lead to more waste. We convert our data

into intelligent design tools that help

us measure the environmental impact

of the product designs we oer to our

customers. We see an opportunity

to create t-for-purpose, sustainable

packaging with mono-material solutions

designed for optimal performance and

recyclability. We are also working with

the recycling and paper producing

industries to keep our raw materials

in the recycling loop.

In order to sustainably grow our

business and attract customers and

investors, our sourcing of material,

goods and services must have the right

quality and cost, but also be ethically

and sustainably sourced. Working

with and learning from our suppliers

as well as sharing our sustainability

knowledge, experience and expertise

increases the sustainability of the

whole value chain.

Our

Commitments

We are committed to maintaining

a strong governance framework by:

— Making our Code of Conduct

accessible for all stakeholders;

— Ensuring our stakeholders adhere

to the principles of the Code; and

— Oering an independent and

unbiased channel to raise concerns

about breaches to the Code.

We are committed to inspire more

sustainable packaging through:

— The development of our Better

Planet Packaging initiative;

— Using our data to improve our

processes, products, supply chains,

logistics and markets; and

— Optimising the use of our InnoTools

to support our innovation and design

and leverage our global ideas.

We are committed to working with

our suppliers that adhere to our:

— Sustainable and Responsible

Sourcing Policy and Supplier

Code of Conduct, are CoC certied

(where applicable); and

— Commit to our Modern Slavery

Statement.

We regularly audit our suppliers to

ensure adherence to our key Sustainable

and Responsible Sourcing principles.

67

Governance Financial Statements Supplementary Information

Overview Strategic Report

![]()

#### Sustainability continued

Investment

Africa

#### Our expansion

#### into Africa

#### The inauguration of the new

#### integrated corrugated plant













market but also wider regions in Africa.



 facility, which was completed from

ground-break to operation in seven months



It serves domestic Moroccan businesses



industrial, agricultural, FMCG, automotive,

pharma and ceramics. It also features our

newest Experience Centre, part of a network



latest innovations in packaging solutions.





supplied by green energy, ensuring the process









Speaking at the inauguration event, Tony



operation in Africa is an exciting step for



state-of-the-art Moroccan facility. We continue

to innovate and give our customers a great

product in a sustainable way. Morocco’s

geographical location complements our

operations in Europe and adds to our global

footprint which is a competitive advantage.”

#### We’re combining our global

#### scale and expertise with our

#### local team’s best-in-class

#### knowledge to provide the best

#### service to our customers.



Group CEO

900



68 

Strategic Report

![]()

The European Commission presented a growth

strategy based on environmental and sustainable

development, the Green Deal, in 2019. To direct

investments towards sustainable projects and

activities, the EU introduced Regulation ((EU)

2020/852) of the European Parliament and of the

Council of 18 June 2020 on the establishment of

a framework to facilitate sustainable investment,

and amending Regulation (EU) 2019/2088

(the ‘Taxonomy Regulation’) in 2020. Companies

are required to report on their taxonomy-eligible

and aligned activities in their Annual Report.

The rst set of sustainable activity classication

criteria, The Delegated Act on Sustainable

Activities for climate change mitigation and

adaptation (‘the Climate Delegated Act’), was

published and adopted in 2021 and amended

in 2023. Further criteria on the four remaining

objectives were adopted and published as part

of the Environmental Delegated Act in 2023.

These are: sustainable use and protection

of water and marine resources; transition to

a circular economy; pollution prevention and

control; and protection and restoration of

biodiversity and ecosystems.

The current taxonomy classication criteria

does not yet cover the core business activities of

the Group. In producing paper-based packaging

solutions and having 77% of its raw material

from recycled sources, SKG has a strong position

in the circular economy. We expect to be well

positioned as the scope of the Taxonomy is

widened to include further activities contributing

towards environmental objectives such as the

manufacturing of paper.

The information below is disclosed based

on the information available in relation to the

Taxonomy Regulation to date. The information

is subject to renement as the Taxonomy

Regulation develops further and as practice

emerges, as it is embedded within the Group

and as we work through the other environmental

objectives when they are published. In its

sustainable activity eligibility assessment, SKG

has taken a careful approach and followed the

best interpretation of the currently available

guidelines of the European Commission.

We acknowledge that the interpretation may

change as common practice brings clarity to

denitions on activities and the amount of

eligible activities may grow.

Taxonomy-Eligible

and Aligned Activities

In accordance with Article 8 of the Taxonomy

Regulation, non-nancial undertakings shall

report on their EU Taxonomy aligned

Climate Change Adaptation and Climate

Change Mitigation activities for their reporting

period ended 31 December 2023. For the other

environmental objectives only eligibility is

required for this reporting period. The following

approach has been taken to classify SKG’s

activities in accordance with the Taxonomy

Regulation as either Taxonomy-non-eligible,

Taxonomy-eligible but not aligned or

Taxonomy-aligned:

— Taxonomy-non-eligible economic activity:

any economic activity that is not described

in the Climate Delegated Act, its amendments

and Complementary Delegated Act, or in the

Environmental Delegated Act;

— Taxonomy-eligible but not aligned

economic activity: an economic activity

that is described in the Climate Delegated

Act, its amendments and Complementary

Delegated Act, or in the Environmental

Delegated Act and does not meet any or

all of the technical screening criteria (‘TSC’)

laid out in these acts;

— Taxonomy-aligned (a sustainable activity):

an eligible economic activity which meets

three requirements:

1.   Contributes substantially to one of the

six environmental objectives. This means

complying with technical criteria which

measure the environmental performance

of the activity.

2.   Do no signicant harm to any other

environmental objective (‘DNSH’):

This means complying with criteria

which measure the negative impact of

the economic activity with respect to the

other ve environmental objectives.

3.   Complies with ‘minimum safeguards’:

This means that the economic activity

complies with minimum safeguards

related to the topics of human rights

(including labour and consumer rights),

corruption and bribery, taxation and

fair competition.

Taxonomy-Eligible activities

We have undertaken a thorough review

involving all relevant divisions and functions

through our full value chain. We concluded

that our activities of providing paper-based

packaging solutions are not currently covered

by the activities within the six Taxonomy

dened environmental objectives and

consequently are Taxonomy-non-eligible.

All other business activities have been assessed

in line with the Climate Delegated Act and

the Delegated Regulation (EU) 2023/2486 of

27 June 2023 (Environmental Delegated Act)

(the ‘Environmental Delegated Act’) and their

annexes. The outcome can be seen in the tables

on pages 70 to 71.

We have identied 15 sustainable activities

of which six are new. Four of the new activities

overlap with already existing activities which

we have indicated in the tables on pages 70 to 71.

By attributing our activities to one

environmental objective only, we avoid double

counting between multiple environmental

objectives, and when aligned, we have tested

the TSC of both. With regard to Climate Change,

our business practices are currently focused

towards pursuing the environmental objective

of climate change mitigation and to contribute

substantially to the stabilisation of greenhouse

gas emissions by avoiding or reducing them or

by enhancing greenhouse gas removals.

Therefore our assessment has mainly focused

on the Climate Delegated Act Annex I, climate

change mitigation and we have reported under

this Objective.

Taxonomy-Aligned Activities

SKG has further assessed each of its Taxonomy-

eligible activities against the TSC and the

minimum safeguard requirements and

concluded that for 2023 the following activities

are Taxonomy-aligned:

— Climate Change Mitigation 1.3 Forest

management;

— Climate Change Mitigation 4.20

Cogeneration of heat/cool and power

from bioenergy;

— Climate Change Mitigation 5.3 Collection,

extension and operation of waste water

collection and treatment; and

— Climate Change Mitigation 5.5 Collection and

transport of non-hazardous waste in source

segregated fractions.

The remainder of the activities are Taxonomy-

eligible but not Taxonomy-aligned. Further

details on the alignment assessments for the

four aligned activities are outlined below.

#### EU Taxonomy

69

Governance Financial Statements Supplementary Information

Overview 

![]()

Annex Sector Eligible economic activity   NACE-Code

Climate Change

Adaptation

Disaster Risk

Management

14.2 Flood risk prevention and

protection infrastructure

Smurt Kappa Wrexen paper mill is situated by the river

Diemel in Germany. The site has dedicated grass land

between the operational site and the river to allow water

height changes and prevent ood risk.

NACE

F42.91

Climate Change

Mitigation

Forestry 1.3 Forest management Smurt Kappa owns 68,000 hectares of forest of which

approximately 46,000 hectares are in commercial

forestry use, and the remaining balance is dedicated

to forest conservation.

Overlaps with sustainable activities Sustainable Use and

Protection of Water and Marine Resources 3.1 on Nature-base

solutions for ood and drought risk and prevention and

protection; and Protection and Restoration of Biodiversity and

Ecosystems 1.1 on conservation including restoration of

habitats, ecosystems and species

NACE

A02.10 A02.20

A02.40

Climate Change

Mitigation

Energy 4.2 Electricity generation using

concentrated solar power (CSP)

technology

Smurt Kappa corrugated sites are increasingly installing

solar panels on their sites and operating them as part of

their electricity mix.

NACE

D35.11

F42.22

Climate Change

Mitigation

Energy 4.13 Manufacture of biogas and

biofuels for use in transport and

of bioliquids

Smurt Kappa Piteå paper mill manufactures tall oil for

use in transport.

NACE

D35.21

Climate Change

Mitigation

Energy 4.15 District heating/cooling

distribution

Smurt Kappa Piteå and in the future Smurt Kappa

Nettingsdorf are part of the local, municipality district

heating system and send their excess heat to the

municipality system.

NACE

D35.30

Climate Change

Mitigation

Energy 4.20 Cogeneration of heat/cool

and power from bioenergy

Smurt Kappa virgin paper mills produce their energy

increasingly from bioenergy. Some recycled paper mills

use the biogas from their biological waste water treatment

as part of the gas mix for energy generation.

NACE

D35.11

Climate Change

Mitigation

Water supply,

sewerage, waste

management

and remediation

5.3 Construction, extension

and operation of waste water

collection and treatment

30 of our 35 paper mills operate their own waste water

treatment plant.

Overlaps partially with our activities regarding Sustainable Use

and Protection of Water and Marine Resources 2.2 Urban Waste

Water treatment and all items are reported under this item only.

NACE

E37

Climate Change

Mitigation

Water supply,

sewerage, waste

management

and remediation

5.5 Collection and transport of

non-hazardous waste in source

segregated fractions

Smurt Kappa recycling operations organise collection

and transport of paper and paper packaging waste in

single fractions aimed at recycling of bres.

Overlaps with Transition to Circular Economy 2.3 Collection

and transport of non-hazardous and hazardous waste and all

items are reported under this item only.

NACE

E38.11

Climate Change

Mitigation

Construction

and real estate

7.3 Installation, maintenance

and repair of energy eciency

equipment

Smurt Kappa continually invests in installation,

maintenance and repair of energy eciency equipment

in its paper mills and corrugated plants.

NACE

C33.12

Climate Change

Mitigation

Construction

and real estate

7.4 Installation, maintenance

and repair of charging stations

for electric vehicles in buildings

(and parking spaces attached to

buildings)

Smurt Kappa updates its forkli systems on its operating

sites with electric forklis and their charging stations.

NACE

C17

Sustainable Use

and Protection

of Water and

Marine

Resources

Water supply,

sewerage, waste

management

and remediation

2.2 Urban Waste Water

Treatment

Smurt Kappa Morava operates a waste water treatment

plant that also treats municipality waste water for the city

of Morava.

Overlaps partially with our activities regarding Climate Change

Mitigation 5.3 Construction, extension and operation of

wastewater collection and treatment. All items are reported

under Climate Change Mitigation 5.3 only.

NACE

E37.00

F42.9

Sustainable Use

and Protection

of Water and

Marine

Resources

Disaster Risk

Management

3.1 Nature-based solutions

for ood and drought risk

prevention and protection

Our Colombian Forestry Operations R&D centre

researches wood species’ adaptability to climate change

with a focus on drought and drought risk prevention.

This activity is part of our Forest Management (Climate Change

Mitigation item 1.3) and will be reported under that item.

NACE

F42.91

#### Sustainability continued

continued

70 

Strategic Report

![]()

Annex Sector Eligible economic activity   NACE-Code

Transition

to a Circular

Economy

Manufacturing

– Transition

to a circular

economy

1.1 Manufacture of plastic

packaging goods

Smurt Kappa manufactures Bag-in-Box packaging

solutions that are based on a plastic pouch system that

helps to increase the product shelf life and reduce plastic

packaging materials.

NACE

C22.22

Transition

to a Circular

Economy

Water supply,

sewerage, waste

management

and remediation

2.3 Collection and transport

of non-hazardous and hazardous

waste

Smurt Kappa recycling operations organise collection

and transport of paper and paper packaging waste in

single fractions aimed at recycling of bres.

Overlaps with Climate Change Mitigation 5.5 Collection and

transport of non-hazardous waste in source segregated sections

and all items are reported under Climate Change Mitigation

5.5 only.

NACE

E38.11

E38.12

F42.9

Protection and

Restoration of

Biodiversity and

Ecosystems

Environmental

protection and

restoration

activities

1.1 Conservation, including

restoration, of habitats,

ecosystems and species

Smurt Kappa Colombia Forestry Operations owns 67,500

hectares of forests and plantations. 22,700 hectares of this

land has been rehabilitated to natural state and protected.

We study the development of species in the protected areas.

This activity is part of our Forest Management activities

(Climate Change Mitigation item 1.3) and we report this under

that item only.

NACE

R91.04

Substantial Contribution

In order to determine if an economic activity

is Taxonomy-aligned, it must contribute

substantially to one or more of the

environmental objectives.

— Climate Change Mitigation 1.3 Forest

management: Our Colombian forestry

operations, have met the substantial

contribution criteria consisting of ve sub

criteria, including having an FSC®, certied

Forest Management plan in place.

— Climate Change Mitigation 4.20

Cogeneration of heat/cool power from

bioenergy: Our Piteå and Nettingsdorf paper

mills combined heat and power plants meet

the substantial contribution criteria. These

sites operate Combined Heat and Power

plants that supply energy to our mills on an

industrial scale, meeting the relevant EU

BREF requirements.

— Climate Change Mitigation 5.3 Construction,

extension and operation of waste water

collection and treatment. Our Ania (Italy),

Barbosa (Colombia), Barranquilla

(Colombia), Bernal (Argentina), Cali

(Colombia), Hoya (Germany) and Zülpich

(Germany) paper mills operate best practice

waste water treatment plants that meet the

substantial contribution criteria. The

Zülpich plant runs an industrial waste water

treatment process to supply a closed loop

water system at the mill.

— Climate Change Mitigation 5.5 Collection

and transport of non-hazardous waste in

source segregated fractions. Our recycling

operations meet the substantial contribution

criteria to the extent that all separately

collected and transported non-hazardous

waste segregated at source is intended for

preparation for reuse or recycling operations.



For all aligned activities a physical climate risk

and vulnerability assessment was carried out

pursuant to Appendix A of the Climate Delegated

Act in line with the Do No Signicant Harm

(‘DNSH’) criteria for climate change adaptation.

For each of the sites we conducted a preliminary

screening of the climate related risk hazards as

mapped in Appendix A of the Climate Delegated

Act. Those risks, which were found to be

relevant, were further analysed in a climate

risk and vulnerability assessment. In 2021

we carried out an extensive climate risk and

opportunity assessment and this was repeated

in 2023. The results have been further discussed

in our TCFD report on pages 78 to 95. The project

was supported by an expert third party,

reviewing climate risks and opportunities for

Smurt Kappa and utilising a climate scenario

modelling tool provided by TCS, Climanomics.

The analysis was conducted across all the

Group’s operating assets. The scenario analysis

and modelling was completed under dierent

Representative Concentration Pathways (‘RCP’)

scenarios 2.6 (0.9-2.3°C), 4.5 (1.7-3.2°C), 6.2

(2.0-3.7°C) and 8.5 (3.2-5.4°C). These model the

potential impact on assets from physical and

transitional risks in 10-year increments through

to 2100. The analysis focused on the critical

assets impacted across the RCP scenarios within

the period 2030-2040 and 2040-2050, these periods

are most critical for decision making in the near

to medium-term.

We have been preparing for climate-related

risks at our forestry operations for over 10 years.

This includes research on natural forests and

understanding how tree species adapt to

changing climate patterns. This has been

included in our FSC/PEFC certied long and

short-term forest management plans.

We manage our forest plantations against FSC

certied Forest Management Plans that set the

basis of sustainable forest management. A

thorough assessment against the TSC, including

DNSH on sustainable use and protection of

water and marine ecosystems, transition to a

circular economy, pollution prevention and

control as well as protection and restoration of

biodiversity and ecosystems concludes that the

activity is Taxonomy-aligned.

For the Recycling operations, we have assessed

the DNSH criteria for transition to a circular

economy in addition to climate change

adaptation. The assessment has been based on

compliance with EN643:2014, the European list

of standard grades of paper and board for

recycling.

Minimum safeguards

The minimum safeguards include all procedures

implemented to ensure that economic activities

are carried out in alignment with the OECD

Guidelines for Multinational Enterprises (OECD

MNE Guidelines); The UN Guiding Principles

on Business and Human Rights (‘UNGPs’),

including the principles and rights set out

in the eight fundamental conventions identied

in the Declaration of the International Labour

Organization on Fundamental Principles and

Rights at Work and The International Bill

of Human Rights.

The scope of the minimum safeguards covers

the topics of human rights (including labour

and consumer rights), corruption and bribery,

taxation and fair competition. We have

implemented adequate policies and processes

to prevent negative impacts. We also monitor

to ensure whether our processes are eective.

We disclose transparently on all these items in

this report as well as in our separate Sustainable

Development Report 2023 (to be published in

March 2024).

71

Governance Financial Statements Supplementary Information

Overview Strategic Report

![]()

#### Sustainability continued

continued

Turnover, Capital Expenditure (‘CapEx’)

and Operating Expenditure (‘OpEx’)



The key performance indicators (‘KPIs’) include

the turnover KPI, the CapEx KPI and the OpEx

KPI. For the nancial year ended 31 December

2023, the KPIs have to be disclosed in relation

to our Taxonomy-aligned, Taxonomy-eligible

but not aligned and Taxonomy-non-eligible

economic activities as required by the Annexes

of the Delegated Acts.

The specication of the KPIs is determined

in accordance with Annex I of the Article 8

Delegated Act and presented in the tables

on pages 72 to 77.

As we are not performing any of the activities

related to natural gas and nuclear energy, we are

not disclosing the dedicated templates introduced

by the Delegated Regulation (EU) 2022/1214 of 9

March 2022 (Complementary Climate Delegated

Act) Complementary Delegated Act.

Turnover

The turnover-aligned KPI is dened as

Taxonomy-aligned turnover (numerator)

divided by our total turnover (denominator).

Similarly, the turnover-eligible but not aligned

KPI is dened as Taxonomy-eligible but not

aligned turnover (numerator) divided by

our total turnover (denominator).

The denominator is SKG’s external revenue as

reported in the Consolidated Income Statement.

The accounting policy applicable for revenue

recognition is addressed in detail in Note 2

to the Consolidated Financial Statements.

Taxonomy-aligned turnover (numerator) is

dened as the turnover derived from products

and services associated with Taxonomy-aligned

economic activities:

— Activity 1.3 Forest management. We generate

turnover from the sale of roundwood from

forests owned by Smurt Kappa Colombia

to third parties.

— Activity 5.5 Collection and transport of

non-hazardous waste in source segregated

fractions. We generate turnover from the

sale of recovered bre to third parties.

Double counting was avoided by only allocating

revenue from third parties once to an economic

activity.

All third party revenue is related to contracts

with customers and there has been no key

elements of change compared to the prior year.

Proportion of turnover from products or services associated with Taxonomy-aligned economic activities – disclosure covering year 2023

 Substantial contribution criteria 







Proportion of



Climate change



Climate change



Water and marine





Circular economy



Biodiversity and



Climate change



Climate change



Water and marine





Circular economy



Biodiversity and



Minimum



Proportion of

Taxonomy-aligned

or eligible turnover,



Category enabling



Category

transitional activity



 %              Percent ET

 %

A.1. Environmentally sustainable activities (Taxonomy-aligned)

Forest Management   

Y YYYYY

   Y Y  Y YY 

Construction, extension and operation of waste water collection and treatment   Y Y  Y YY 

Collection and transport of non-hazardous waste in source segregated fractions    Y Y  

Turnover of environmentally sustainable activities (Taxonomy-aligned) (A.1) 154 1.4%  

Of Which Enabling E

Of Which Transitional T

A.2 Taxonomy-Eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities (not Taxonomy-aligned activities)

     

Electricity generation using concentrated solar power (CSP) technology   EL  

Electricity generation from bioenergy   EL  

Manufacture of biogas and biofuels for use in transport and of bioliquids   EL  

   EL  

   EL  

Construction, extension and operation of waste water collection and treatment   EL  

   EL  

Installation, maintenance and repair of charging stations for electric vehicles in buildings

(and parking spaces attached to buildings)  

EL  

Manufacture of plastic packaging goods    EL

Turnover of Taxonomy-eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities

(not Taxonomy-aligned activities) (A.2) 251 2.2%

 

A. Turnover of Taxonomy Eligible activities (A.1 + A.2) 405 3.6%  



Turnover of Taxonomy-non-eligible activities (B)  

Total  

Y    Yes: Taxonomy eligible and Taxonomy aligned activity with the relevant environmental objective

N    No: Taxonomy-eligible but not Taxonomy aligned activity with the relevant environmental objective

EL   Taxonomy eligible activity for the relevant objective

N/EL Taxonomy non-eligible for the relevant environmental objective

–    Not applicable

72 

Strategic Report

![]()

Proportion of turnover from products or services associated with Taxonomy-aligned economic activities – disclosure covering year 2023

 Substantial contribution criteria 







Proportion of



Climate change



Climate change



Water and marine





Circular economy



Biodiversity and



Climate change



Climate change



Water and marine





Circular economy



Biodiversity and



Minimum



Proportion of

Taxonomy-aligned

or eligible turnover,



Category enabling



Category

transitional activity



 %              Percent ET

 %

A.1. Environmentally sustainable activities (Taxonomy-aligned)

Forest Management   

Y YYYYY

   Y Y  Y YY 

Construction, extension and operation of waste water collection and treatment   Y Y  Y YY 

Collection and transport of non-hazardous waste in source segregated fractions    Y Y  

Turnover of environmentally sustainable activities (Taxonomy-aligned) (A.1) 154 1.4%  

Of Which Enabling E

Of Which Transitional T

A.2 Taxonomy-Eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities (not Taxonomy-aligned activities)

     

Electricity generation using concentrated solar power (CSP) technology   EL  

Electricity generation from bioenergy   EL  

Manufacture of biogas and biofuels for use in transport and of bioliquids   EL  

   EL  

   EL  

Construction, extension and operation of waste water collection and treatment   EL  

   EL  

Installation, maintenance and repair of charging stations for electric vehicles in buildings

(and parking spaces attached to buildings)  

EL  

Manufacture of plastic packaging goods    EL

Turnover of Taxonomy-eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities

(not Taxonomy-aligned activities) (A.2) 251 2.2%

 

A. Turnover of Taxonomy Eligible activities (A.1 + A.2) 405 3.6%  



Turnover of Taxonomy-non-eligible activities (B)  

Total  

Y    Yes: Taxonomy eligible and Taxonomy aligned activity with the relevant environmental objective

N    No: Taxonomy-eligible but not Taxonomy aligned activity with the relevant environmental objective

EL   Taxonomy eligible activity for the relevant objective

N/EL Taxonomy non-eligible for the relevant environmental objective

–    Not applicable

73

Governance Financial Statements Supplementary Information

Overview Strategic Report

![]()

#### Sustainability continued

continued

CapEx

The CapEx-aligned KPI is dened as

Taxonomy-aligned CapEx (numerator) divided

by our total CapEx (denominator). Similarly,

the CapEx-eligible but not aligned KPI is

dened as Taxonomy-eligible but not aligned

CapEx (numerator) divided by our total

CapEx (denominator).

The denominator is SKG’s total additions

to tangible and intangible assets before

depreciation, amortisation and any

re-measurements, including those resulting

from revaluations and impairments and excluding

fair value changes. It includes acquisitions of

tangible xed assets, intangible xed assets,

biological assets and right-of-use assets.

Additions resulting from business combinations

are also included. Goodwill is not included in

CapEx. For further details on our accounting

policies regarding CapEx, see Note 2 to the

Consolidated Financial Statements. Our total

CapEx can be reconciled to our Consolidated

Financial Statements, see the additions and

acquisitions lines, excluding additions to

goodwill, in Notes 11, 12, 13 and 14 to the

Consolidated Financial Statements.

For the eligibility assessment of CapEx, we have

identied the relevant purchases and allocated

them to only one economic activity in the

Climate Delegated Act ensuring no capital

expenditure is considered more than once.

The numerator consists of the following

categories of Taxonomy-aligned CapEx:

a.   CapEx related to assets or processes that are

associated with Taxonomy-aligned economic

activities (‘category a’).

We consider that assets and processes are

associated with Taxonomy-aligned economic

activities when they are essential components

necessary to execute an economic activity.

Proportion of CapEx from products or services associated with Taxonomy-aligned economic activities – disclosure covering year 2023

 Substantial contribution criteria 







Proportion of CapEx



Climate change



Climate change



Water and marine





Circular economy



Biodiversity and



Climate change



Climate change



Water and marine





Circular economy



Biodiversity and



Minimum



Proportion of

Taxonomy-aligned

or eligible CapEx,



Category enabling



Category

transitional activity



 %              Percent ET

 %

A.1. Environmentally sustainable activities (Taxonomy-aligned)

Forest Management   

Y YYYYY

    Y Y  Y YY 

Construction, extension and operation of waste water collection and treatment    Y Y  Y YY 

Collection and transport of non-hazardous waste in source segregated fractions    Y YY 

CapEx of environmentally sustainable activities (Taxonomy-aligned) (A.1) 37 3.4% 

Of Which Enabling E

Of Which Transitional T

A.2 Taxonomy-Eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities (not Taxonomy-aligned activities)

     

Electricity generation using concentrated solar power (CSP) technology    EL  

Electricity generation from bioenergy   EL  

Manufacture of biogas and biofuels for use in transport and of bioliquids   EL  

    EL  

    EL  

Construction, extension and operation of waste water collection and treatment    EL  

    EL  

Installation, maintenance and repair of charging stations for electric vehicles in buildings

(and parking spaces attached to buildings)   

EL  

Manufacture of plastic packaging goods    EL 

CapEx of Taxonomy-eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities

(not Taxonomy-aligned activities) (A.2) 114 10.5%

 

A. CapEx of Taxonomy Eligible activities (A.1 + A.2) 151 13.9%  



CapEx of Taxonomy-non-eligible activities (B)  

Total  

Y    Yes: Taxonomy eligible and Taxonomy aligned activity with the relevant environmental objective

N    No: Taxonomy eligible but not Taxonomy aligned activity with the relevant environmental objective

EL   Taxonomy eligible activity for the relevant objective

N/EL Taxonomy non-eligible for the relevant environmental objective

–    Not applicable

74 

Strategic Report

![]()

b.   CapEx that is part of a plan to upgrade

a Taxonomy-eligible economic activity

to become Taxonomy-aligned or to expand

a Taxonomy-aligned economic activity

(‘category b’). In the nancial year ending

31 December 2023 we had no CapEx plans

as dened by the Taxonomy Regulation and

therefore no amounts from this category

are allocated to the numerator.

c.   CapEx related to the purchase of output from

Taxonomy-aligned economic activities and

individual measures enabling certain target

activities to become low-carbon or to lead to

greenhouse gas reductions (‘category c’). In

this category we have identied CapEx spend

such as solar panels and the upgrade of waste

water treatment plants and biomass boilers.

No changes to the key elements of the CapEx

were made in 2023.

In the nancial year ending 31 December 2023

all CapEx related to the following areas is

considered in the numerator of the CapEx KPI:

— Activity 1.3. Forest management. The CapEx

is linked to investments related to

sustainable forest management,

infrastructure and research.

— Activity 4.20. Cogeneration of heat/cool and

power from bioenergy. The CapEx is linked

to investments related to our combined heat

and power plants that use biofuels as energy

source and meet the TSC.

— Activity 5.3. Construction, extension and

operation of waste water collection and

treatment. The CapEx is linked to

investments in our water treatment plants

that meet the TSC.

— Activity 5.5. Collection and transport of

non-hazardous waste in source segregated

fractions. The CapEx is linked to investments

in recovered paper collection infrastructure.

Proportion of CapEx from products or services associated with Taxonomy-aligned economic activities – disclosure covering year 2023

 Substantial contribution criteria 







Proportion of CapEx



Climate change



Climate change



Water and marine





Circular economy



Biodiversity and



Climate change



Climate change



Water and marine





Circular economy



Biodiversity and



Minimum



Proportion of

Taxonomy-aligned

or eligible CapEx,



Category enabling



Category

transitional activity



 %              Percent ET

 %

A.1. Environmentally sustainable activities (Taxonomy-aligned)

Forest Management   

Y YYYYY

    Y Y  Y YY 

Construction, extension and operation of waste water collection and treatment    Y Y  Y YY 

Collection and transport of non-hazardous waste in source segregated fractions    Y YY 

CapEx of environmentally sustainable activities (Taxonomy-aligned) (A.1) 37 3.4% 

Of Which Enabling E

Of Which Transitional T

A.2 Taxonomy-Eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities (not Taxonomy-aligned activities)

     

Electricity generation using concentrated solar power (CSP) technology    EL  

Electricity generation from bioenergy   EL  

Manufacture of biogas and biofuels for use in transport and of bioliquids   EL  

    EL  

    EL  

Construction, extension and operation of waste water collection and treatment    EL  

    EL  

Installation, maintenance and repair of charging stations for electric vehicles in buildings

(and parking spaces attached to buildings)   

EL  

Manufacture of plastic packaging goods    EL 

CapEx of Taxonomy-eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities

(not Taxonomy-aligned activities) (A.2) 114 10.5%

 

A. CapEx of Taxonomy Eligible activities (A.1 + A.2) 151 13.9%  



CapEx of Taxonomy-non-eligible activities (B)  

Total  

Y    Yes: Taxonomy eligible and Taxonomy aligned activity with the relevant environmental objective

N    No: Taxonomy eligible but not Taxonomy aligned activity with the relevant environmental objective

EL   Taxonomy eligible activity for the relevant objective

N/EL Taxonomy non-eligible for the relevant environmental objective

–    Not applicable

Quantitative breakdown of the CapEx numerator at economic activity level, € million

Activity

Additions to



Intangible

Assets



Assets

Biological

Assets Tota l

Acquired

through a

business

combination

      

      

      

      

Total      

75

Governance Financial Statements Supplementary Information

Overview Strategic Report

![]()

OpEx

The OpEx-aligned KPI is dened as

Taxonomy-aligned OpEx (numerator) divided

by our total OpEx (denominator). Similarly,

the OpEx-eligible but not aligned KPI is

dened as Taxonomy-eligible but not aligned

OpEx (numerator) divided by our total

OpEx (denominator).

The OpEx denominator consists of direct

non-capitalised costs that relate to research and

development, building renovation measures,

short-term leases, repair and maintenance

and upkeep relating to the day-to-day servicing

of assets of property, plant and equipment.

This does not include the expenditure relating

to the day-to-day operation of property, plant

and equipment such as: raw materials, cost

of employees operating the machine and

the cost of energy.

The cost includes:

— Research and development expenditure

recognised as an expense during the

reporting period and disclosed in Note 5

to the Consolidated Financial Statements.

This includes all non-capitalised expenditure

that is directly attributable to research or

development activities.

— The amount of non-capitalised short-term

leases as disclosed in Note 12 to the

Consolidated Financial Statements.

— Maintenance and repairs and other direct

expenditures relating to the day-to-day

servicing of assets of property, plant and

equipment. This also includes building

renovation costs. See Note 5 to the

Consolidated Financial Statements.

With regards to the numerator, we refer to

the explanation provided under the CapEx

on page 74 and 75.

No changes to the key elements of the OpEx

were made in 2023.

Quantitative breakdown of OpEx numerator

€’m

 

 

Short term leases 

Total 

#### Sustainability continued

continued

Proportion of OpEx from products or services associated with Taxonomy-aligned economic activities – disclosure covering year 2023

 Substantial contribution criteria 







Proportion of OpEx



Climate change



Climate change



Water and marine





Circular economy



Biodiversity and



Climate change



Climate change



Water and marine





Circular economy



Biodiversity and



Minimum



Proportion of

Taxonomy-aligned

or eligible OpEx,



Category enabling



Category

transitional activity



 %              Percent ET

 %

A.1. Environmentally sustainable activities (Taxonomy-aligned)

Forest Management   

Y YYYYY

    Y Y  Y YY 

Construction, extension and operation of waste water collection and treatment    Y Y  Y YY 

Collection and transport of non-hazardous waste in source segregated fractions    Y Y  

OpEx of environmentally sustainable activities (Taxonomy-aligned) (A.1) 15 2.6% 

Of Which Enabling E

Of Which Transitional T

A.2 Taxonomy-Eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities (not Taxonomy-aligned activities)

     

Electricity generation using concentrated solar power (CSP) technology    EL  

Electricity generation from bioenergy   EL  

Manufacture of biogas and biofuels for use in transport and of bioliquids    EL  

   EL  

    EL  

Construction, extension and operation of waste water collection and treatment    EL  

   EL  

Installation, maintenance and repair of charging stations for electric vehicles in buildings

(and parking spaces attached to buildings)  

EL  

Manufacture of plastic packaging goods    EL 

OpEx of Taxonomy-eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities

(not Taxonomy-aligned activities) (A.2) 10 1.8%

 

A. OpEx of Taxonomy Eligible activities (A.1 + A.2) 25 4.4%  



OpEx of Taxonomy-non-eligible activities (B)  

Total  

Y    Yes: Taxonomy eligible and Taxonomy aligned activity with the relevant environmental objective

N    No: Taxonomy eligible but not taxonomy aligned activity with the relevant environmental objective

EL   Taxonomy eligible activity for the relevant objective

N/EL Taxonomy non-eligible for the relevant environmental objective

–    Not applicable

76 

Strategic Report

![]()

Proportion of OpEx from products or services associated with Taxonomy-aligned economic activities – disclosure covering year 2023

 Substantial contribution criteria 







Proportion of OpEx



Climate change



Climate change



Water and marine





Circular economy



Biodiversity and



Climate change



Climate change



Water and marine





Circular economy



Biodiversity and



Minimum



Proportion of

Taxonomy-aligned

or eligible OpEx,



Category enabling



Category

transitional activity



 %              Percent ET

 %

A.1. Environmentally sustainable activities (Taxonomy-aligned)

Forest Management   

Y YYYYY

    Y Y  Y YY 

Construction, extension and operation of waste water collection and treatment    Y Y  Y YY 

Collection and transport of non-hazardous waste in source segregated fractions    Y Y  

OpEx of environmentally sustainable activities (Taxonomy-aligned) (A.1) 15 2.6% 

Of Which Enabling E

Of Which Transitional T

A.2 Taxonomy-Eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities (not Taxonomy-aligned activities)

     

Electricity generation using concentrated solar power (CSP) technology    EL  

Electricity generation from bioenergy   EL  

Manufacture of biogas and biofuels for use in transport and of bioliquids    EL  

   EL  

    EL  

Construction, extension and operation of waste water collection and treatment    EL  

   EL  

Installation, maintenance and repair of charging stations for electric vehicles in buildings

(and parking spaces attached to buildings)  

EL  

Manufacture of plastic packaging goods    EL 

OpEx of Taxonomy-eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities

(not Taxonomy-aligned activities) (A.2) 10 1.8%

 

A. OpEx of Taxonomy Eligible activities (A.1 + A.2) 25 4.4%  



OpEx of Taxonomy-non-eligible activities (B)  

Total  

Y    Yes: Taxonomy eligible and Taxonomy aligned activity with the relevant environmental objective

N    No: Taxonomy eligible but not taxonomy aligned activity with the relevant environmental objective

EL   Taxonomy eligible activity for the relevant objective

N/EL Taxonomy non-eligible for the relevant environmental objective

–    Not applicable

77

Governance Financial Statements Supplementary Information

Overview Strategic Report

![]()

A changing climate has implications across our

value chain from our raw material sourcing to

our customers product demand and packaging

requirements. It can aect our key raw

materials such as starch and forestry, and

natural resources like water that we rely on

to make our products. It can cause disruption

to our manufacturing sites and supply chain

through extreme weather. SKG recognises the

challenges climate presents both now and into

the future. Sustainability is at the heart of how

we think and act in everything we do, driven

by our values, vision and our purpose, to create,

protect and care. We use a combination of

long-term targets, interim targets and continued

action today. This multi-horizon approach

ensures we look beyond our continued delivery

today and also think and act strategically on

what is required to deliver a just transition to

a low-carbon, circular economy in line with

the Paris Agreement. Our ambition is to have at

least Scope 1, 2 and 3 net zero emissions by 2050,

with a 55% reduction in relative CO

2

emissions

in Scope 1 and 2 by 2030.

During 2023, we have seen climate related

records being broken across the globe which

poses an ominous and immediate need for

action. The importance of managing today but

understanding potential impacts in the future

under dierent scenarios continues to be a

critical consideration for the Group.

Smurt Kappa Group recognises the importance

of climate-related nancial disclosures as part

of our commitment to sustainability and

responsible corporate citizenship. This section

of the Report provides information on how

climate-related risks and opportunities are

integrated into our business strategy and

nancial planning, aligned with the

recommendations of the Task Force on

Climate-related Financial Disclosures (‘TCFD’).

Since 2021 we have signicantly developed our

disclosure as outlined below which is in line

with recent legislative updates in the UK and is

consistent with all the TCFD recommendations

and recommended disclosures. In completing

this disclosure, we have provided the

recommended disclosures in terms of:

— Governance (see pages 78 to 81)

— Strategy (see pages 82 to 91)

— Risk Management (see page 92)

— Metrics and Targets (see pages 92 to 94)

Our disclosures below should be read

in conjunction with the 2023 Sustainable

Development Report (‘SDR’), will be published

simultaneously with this Annual Report in

March 2024 and also the Carbon Disclosure

Project (‘CDP’) Climate Change Response

made by the Group in 2023. Further

information can be found on our website

at smurtkappa.com/sustainability.

Our progress and evolution of reporting in line

with the TCFD recommendations includes but

is not limited to the following updates in 2023:

— The completion of an updated climate

scenario analysis taking into account aspects

of the Sixth Assessment Report (‘AR6’) from

the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate

Change (‘IPCC’)

— The successful trial of the Hyexpower

project in our Saillat site in France,

a concept project which successfully

used 100% Hydrogen;

— In this Annual Report we are reporting

an expanded disclosure of our taxonomy

eligibility and continued alignment;

— We completed our double materiality

assessment project in line with the

ESRS standards;

— Board approval for a number of climate

related investments such as an energy

upgrade in our Verzuolo mill (€26 million),

waste water treatment plant in our Facture

mill (€12 million) and an anaerobic reactor

for our Herzberg mill (€7 million);

— Board training on climate scenario analysis;

— The progression of our multi-year water risk

assessment process, which will help us

develop our understanding of the risks

specic to water and also improve our

water stewardship;

— Increasing the understanding across

our business of climate risks and

opportunities; and

— A summary of our Transition Plan, which

sets out our strategy, the strength of which

is demonstrated through: delivering today,

having independently validated interim

targets for 2030 in line with the Paris

Agreement, and our long-term ambition

of at least net zero by 2050.

In addition, as part of our reporting process, we

have considered the recommendations outlined

in the FRC reports, ‘CRR Thematic review of

TCFD disclosures and climate in the nancial

statements’ and ‘CRR Thematic review of

climate-related metrics & targets’.

We expect that certain aspects of our disclosure

will further develop and evolve over time.

We expect over the course of 2024 and beyond to:

— Continue to develop our strategy and

Transition Plan towards net zero in line

with the latest framework;

— Carry out additional scenario analysis using

new and improved approaches and datasets;

— Incorporate insights from water risk

assessments carried out during the year; and

— Continue to evolve our Scope 3

understanding and strategy.

#### Governance

#### Board level

Board Oversight on Climate Change

Board Level

The Board is primarily responsible for the

long-term success of the Group, for setting

the Group’s strategic aims, for the leadership

and control of the Group and for reviewing

the Group’s system of internal control and risk

management. Given the nature of our business

and the importance of sustainability to our

stakeholders, sustainability, including climate

change, has been a key focus for the Board for

many years. This evolved further with specic

consideration given to climate change. In

recognition of the importance of sustainability

in general and climate change in particular,

the Board formed a dedicated Sustainability

Committee in 2019, the responsibilities of

which are outlined on pages 79 and 154.

During 2023, the Sustainability Committee

of the Board was engaged across a number of

climate related topics which included external

training on climate scenario analysis, a review

of the World Economic Forum ‘How to Set Up

Eective Climate Governance on Corporate

Boards’, Scope 3 emissions and the Group

climate risk register. The Committee met six

times in 2023. As a principal risk for the Group,

climate change is reviewed regularly at both

Board and Executive level. Climate change has

been recorded as a material topic for the Group

since 2007. The development of the Group’s

competence in climate change in recent years

has resulted in the development of a Group

climate change risk register, detailed scenario

analysis and an ongoing development of the

awareness across the business of both climate

change risks and opportunities.

#### Task Force on Climate-Related

#### Financial Disclosures (‘TCFD’)

#### Sustainability continued

78 



![]()



One of the key areas where we can manage our

impact on climate change is through mitigating

actions which are focused predominantly on

CO

2

emission reductions. This can be achieved

by using energy more eciently, generating

energy in a more ecient way, by investing in

renewable energy and considering and trialling

new and emerging technologies as we address

the challenges of achieving net zero. This is a

strategic issue and a standing item at operational

review meetings. It is an important element

considered in certain major capital expenditure

projects and in our overall corporate strategy.

It is also part of our overall corporate purpose,

vision and strategy which has sustainability

at its core. We have set both interim and

long-term targets related to climate change and

our interim 2030 targets have been approved

by the SBTi as in line with the Paris Agreement.

The Group identies through its strategic

planning, signicant investment opportunities

to deliver on our interim sustainability KPIs

and when relevant, the opportunity to reduce

CO

2

emissions continues to be considered as part

of our acquisitions and divestitures processes.

In 2023, further evidence of the Group’s strong

sustainability credentials was demonstrated

by the publication of our 16

th

SDR and the

publication of our second Green Bond Allocation

and Impact Report, both independently assured.

The diagram above shows our governance

structure, including sustainability which covers

climate-related issues.

Sustainability Committee

The Sustainability Committee has responsibility

for providing strategic guidance and support to

management in the implementation of the

Sustainability Strategy for the Group, which is

based on three key strategic sustainability and

corporate responsibility pillars; People, Planet

and Impactful Business.

The Sustainability Committee updates the Board

at each meeting on the matters considered on

their agenda, including climate change.

During 2023 an internal evaluation of the

Committee was undertaken, the conclusion

from that process was that the performance of

the Committee and the Chair of the Committee

were satisfactory.

#### Our Governance Structure







Committee



Committee



Committee

Board

Level



Committee



Level

Management

Level











Committee





Committee







79

  

 

![]()

In addition, the Committee is responsible for:

— Reviewing and approving the annual SDR

and the Sustainability section of the

Annual Report;

— Reviewing TCFD compliance and reporting

of climate-related nancial information;

— Reviewing the climate risks and

opportunities of the Group including

consideration of emerging and mitigating

actions; and

— Engagement with the workforce on behalf

of the Board as required by the UK Corporate

Governance Code (‘the ‘Code’).

In 2023, the Committee met six times and

covered a broad range of sustainability topics

at these meetings. In addition, the Chair, the

Group Chief Executive Ocer (‘CEO’) and the

Group Chief Financial Ocer (‘CFO’) are regular

attendees at meetings of the Sustainability

Committee. The key climate related topics

included review of: the Group’s climate risk

register, Scope 3 reporting, a comprehensive

third party report on climate scenario analysis

for the Group’s assets, the Group’s progress

on its key sustainability KPIs and climate related

regulatory updates. In 2021, building on the

detailed review of the World Economic Forum’s

‘How to Set Up Eective Climate Governance

on Corporate Boards’, which highlighted key

focus areas, the Group developed an action plan.

During 2023, the Sustainability Committee

reviewed the progress made against this action

plan and it was further considered and updated.

The Sustainability Committee receives

updates from management on various matters

relating to sustainability and climate change

at each meeting.

The Group’s Chief Sustainability Ocer

(‘Group CSO’), was also tasked with ensuring

relevant sustainability related matters are

communicated and discussed at the Board

committee level as appropriate. The Group

CSO reports to the Group CFO. During 2023

the development of web-based tools to enhance

the understanding of sustainability, including

climate, was completed. This was done to

expand the knowledge and awareness of

relevant sustainability topics, explain what

it means for internal stakeholders across the

business, and, set out how they can all impact

and support the Group’s delivery on their

climate and sustainability targets. The intention

is to continue to develop this project to further

enhance the understanding of material

sustainability topics across our operations.



Non-executive Directors also engage with the

Sustainability Committee. Since the formation

of the Sustainability Committee, the Chair of the

Board has been a regular attendee at meetings.

Audit Committee

The Audit Committee and the Board, in

conjunction with senior management, review

the key business risks faced by the Group. In

reviewing and considering the principal risks of

the Group, any emerging risk is also considered.

Climate change is a principal risk of the Group

recognising that changes in weather patterns

could result in catastrophic events which in turn

could give rise to business interruption and

increases in the cost of raw materials.

Remuneration Committee

The Remuneration Committee has

responsibility for continually reviewing the

ongoing appropriateness and relevance of the

Remuneration Policy. Sustainability metrics

form part of the short-term and long-term

remuneration incentives. The ESG metrics

within the Performance Share Plan

cumulatively constitute 15% of the targets for

this award. As outlined in the Remuneration

Report on page 133, these measures include

CO

2

reduction, water discharge reduction and

waste to landll reduction targets.

Nomination Committee

The Nomination Committee is responsible

for the succession planning of the Board,

and as part of this process, experience and

knowledge of sustainability is a consideration

in new appointments.



At Board level, there is strong sustainability

and climate-related expertise. Lourdes Melgar

is recognised for her expertise in the areas of

energy, sustainability and public policy. Kaisa

Hietala has a wealth of strategic and operational

experience in sustainability, helping companies

to transform the challenges of environmental

megatrends into business opportunities and

growth. Lourdes’s and Kaisa’s specic expertise

in the area of sustainability continue to bring

additional strength to and complements the

knowledge and international experience of

Jørgen Buhl Rasmussen and Anne Anderson.

We continue to support the development of

sustainability and climate related capabilities of

the Board in the area of climate change. In 2023,

third party experts carried out training for

Non-executive Directors on the importance of

climate scenario analysis, how to use it, and

what it means for SKG.

The Sustainability Committee also has regular

updates and presentations from the Group CSO

on various matters including climate change

and associated regulation.



Management Oversight

on Climate Change



The development and implementation of the

Group’s sustainability strategy, objectives and

policies are managed by the Group Executive

Committee (‘the Excomm’) led by the Group

CEO. A large part of the Excomm are also

members of the Executive Sustainability

Committee.





The Sustainability Excomm consists

of relevant members of the Excomm who

have responsibilities directly connected

to sustainability matters. This Sustainability

Excomm ensures the delivery of the

sustainability strategy of the Group throughout

the business. The Sustainability Excomm is

led by the Group CSO. Certain climate change

related issues are governed by some of the

members of this Committee as part of their

direct operational responsibilities.



This committee reviews and assesses the Group

Risk Register and identies the principal risks

and emerging risks. The Group Risk Register is

then reviewed by the Audit Committee and the

Board. Climate change is a principal risk of the

Group. In addition, the growing number of

environmental and climate change laws and

regulations continues to be a principal risk of

the Group. Details of these risks are included in

the Risk Report on pages 34 to 39 and are subject

to the Group’s formal risk management process.



The Group CEO through his overall responsibility

for the day-to-day oversight of the Group’s

business and the implementation of the Group

strategy and policies is directly responsible for

actions governing climate change. He is also

responsible for ensuring that the Group’s

purpose, values and culture are instilled

throughout the Group. The Group CEO is also

a Director of the Board and leads the Excomm.

In 2023, the Group CEO and Group CFO

presented a number of sustainability related

projects to the Board, such as projects aimed

at meeting best practices in terms of energy

reduction, water treatment and reduction

of waste to landll.

The Group CFO is a member of Accounting

for Sustainability (‘A4S’), whose ‘aim is to

transform nance to make sustainable

business, business as usual’. The Group CEO

and Group CFO are regular attendees of the

Board Sustainability Committee.

#### Sustainability continued

continued

80 



![]()



The Group CSO is a member of the Excomm

and is focused on delivering the sustainability

strategy for the Group, maintaining our strong

governance framework, and embracing new

strategic opportunities from both a capital

markets perspective and across all stakeholders.

Climate change is a key element of all aspects

of his role. During 2023, the Group CSO engaged

with colleagues and presented on both the

opportunities and risks of sustainability across

the Group, with climate a key consideration.

The Group CSO is a member of the ‘Corporate

Responsibility & Sustainability Council’ which

is part of the non-prot ‘Conference Board’ and

includes heads of sustainability from across

industries and regions and where best practice

is shared in the broader sustainability area.

During 2023, members of the Group’s

sustainability team attended training on TCFD

reporting and Transition Planning. Greenhouse

Gas (‘GHG’) protocol training was also provided

by the UN Global Compact Academy covering

carbon accounting for Scope 1, 2 and 3.

#### Management Level



The Sustainability Working Group consists

of relevant representatives from operations

and the Group’s head oce, with dierent areas

of expertise and stakeholder interaction relating

to sustainability and climate change. The

Sustainability Working Group monitors the

progress and achievements of targets across all

key areas and supports the Group operations in

assessing and managing sustainability/climate

change strategies. The group which is led by the

Group CSO promotes our sustainability strategy

across our stakeholders. In addition, members

of the group coordinate the sustainability roles

with responsibility for local implementation of

the sustainability strategy within our business

operations. During 2023, it held four meetings,

discussing topics such as: customer expectations

on sustainability and climate, sustainability

communications and understanding (including

climate), decarbonisation strategies, Scope 3

emissions, Science Based Targets initiative

(‘SBTi’) updates, human rights, responsible

sourcing, and regulation covering areas

such as climate, packaging and deforestation.

The expectations of our stakeholders is that

we approach climate change responsibly and

provide regular, detailed progress reports. The

Group stays close to the areas that are important

to our stakeholders through continuous

engagement with them. The Group benets from

engaging with customers, investors, employees,

communities and other relevant stakeholders at

dierent levels of the business, this is done both

formally and informally. Sustainable businesses

encourage diverse views, and we provide

opportunities for dialogue with the many

stakeholders who impact our business.

This was progressed in a signicant and highly

structured way in 2023 with the conclusion of

our Group Double Materiality Assessment;

to understand and prioritise sustainability

topics which are fundamental to our business

and our stakeholders. The Double Materiality

Assessment was conducted to full part of the

initial requirements mandated by the EU

Corporate Sustainability Reporting Directive

(‘CSRD’) in alignment with the European

Sustainability Reporting Standards (‘ESRS’).

This assessment included signicant

stakeholder engagement and assessed their

view on Smurt Kappa’s impact on nature and

society and vice-versa. More details related to

our Double Materiality Assessment will be

included in the Sustainable Development Report

which will be published simultaneously with

this Annual Report.

Our goal is to be the most sustainable paper-

based packaging solutions company globally.

To achieve this, we believe it is important to

share our sustainability experience with our

customers, suppliers and the wider industry.

This engagement includes:

— Organising meetings and round-table

discussions on sustainability with

our stakeholders;

— Collaborating in research and development

projects to decarbonise the industry such

as our projects in Saillat (Hydrogen),

Townsend Hook (Digital Twin) and Morava

(Heat Pumps);

— Participating in discussions within

and outside our industry through our

membership of Cepi, FEFCO, 4evergreen

initiative and World Business Council

for Sustainable Development (‘WBCSD’);

UN Global Compact; UN Global Compact’s

CEO Water Mandate;

— Participating across external benchmarking

bodies such as CDP, EcoVadis, FTSE4Good

and SEDEX surveys, and benchmarking

against 2030 UN Sustainable Development

Goals; and

— Participating in the development of Forest

Certication as a member of FSC and PEFC.

On an ongoing basis, discussions with

investors provide guidance on areas requiring

focus across the broader sustainability agenda.

This has increasingly highlighted the need

for emissions targets to be approved as

science-based and has also highlighted the need

for enhanced disclosure of our climate change

risks and opportunities. In addition, we also

perform regular desktop research to evaluate

investors’ climate change agenda (e.g. letters

from investors and investment managers about

their expectations from companies on

climate-related issues).

The Group is aware that the investment

community is facing pressure to eliminate

green-washing and this oen means requesting

greater disclosure on the ESG impacts of their

investments. Smurt Kappa takes pride in its

strong reporting credentials with 16 years of

public disclosure and reporting on sustainability,

independently assured since 2009. This is further

supported by strong performances across third

party rating companies such as MSCI, ISS ESG

and Sustainalytics. The quality of the Group’s

reporting was also recognised by the WBCSD

for its approach to balanced reporting as well

as its approach to the UN SDGs.

Our emissions reduction targets have been

validated by SBTi as in line with the Paris

Agreement. We strive to be the sustainability

leader in our sector and to match our long-term

ambition with action and delivery today.

Our customer facing teams regularly engage

with our customers in relation to material

sustainability challenges including climate

change. For many of our customers their carbon

footprint is primarily Scope 3 emissions and so

we can oen have signicant impact on their

decarbonisation strategies through our leading

sustainable packaging solutions and through

our own emissions reduction delivery. Our

customers are increasingly looking for supply

chain partners to engage with them on

delivering sustainable products with lower

carbon footprints.

Smurt Kappa has a robust customer

engagement process to assist in demonstrating

the value of its sustainability approach and

successes. We use data to generate Life Cycle

Assessments and generate the most sustainable

packaging solutions for our customers.

Similar to the approach with investors we

generate greater understanding of our

customers sustainability and climate needs

through ongoing engagement and dialogue

on data requirements and a focus on issues

important to them. During 2023 we delivered

carbon reduction programmes across our

customer base including logistics optimisation

(fewer trucks), packaging optimisation

(less material) and material substitution

(removing less sustainable materials).

During 2023, the Group was an active member

of the Consumer Goods Forum where many

of our customers and their customers (retailers)

convene. This forum along with others such as

the WBCSD enhances the Group’s understanding

of its customers challenges as well as broader

industry challenges, opportunities and best

practice sharing.

81

  

 

![]()

#### Strategy – Climate Change



SKG is committed to sustainability throughout

our value chain. Our circular business model

drives positive change end-to-end, from the

responsible sourcing of renewable raw

materials to the sustainable production of

recyclable, biodegradable and t-for-purpose

packaging solutions to the collection of the

post-consumer packaging and re-integration

into the circular economy. Our sustainability

strategy is based on three pillars: Planet, People

and Impactful Business. The Planet pillar covers

four key focus areas of climate change, forest,

water and waste.

Our decarbonisation strategy is focused on

minimising energy use and moving from fossil

fuels to low-carbon, renewable sources. Our

focus is on increasing our own low-carbon and

energy ecient production systems, increasing

our use of low-carbon renewable fuels, lowering

our customers’ carbon footprints and

decreasing CO

2

emissions within our own

supply chain through actions such as transport

optimisation. These core elements are aimed at

reducing our fossil emissions in line with the

Paris Agreement, and reaching at least net zero

by 2050.







The Group has a formal risk identication

methodology to assess climate change risk and

opportunities. The output of which is a Risk

Register. This register is reviewed twice a year

and presented to the Sustainability Committee

of the Board.

The tables on pages 89 to 91 outline some of

the key transition and physical risks as well as

opportunities which have been identied and

assessed and which enable SKG to prioritise

appropriately. A high-level impact assessment

has been used to measure inherent and residual

risks based on identied mitigation actions,

their timeframes, and their potential nancial

impact on our business.

#### Sustainability continued

continued

2005

— Baseline of our CO

2

emissions target.

2007

— First sustainability report.

— New biomass boiler in Sweden.

2008

— Investments in CHP facilities

and bio-fuel investments.

— New Black liquor recovery

boiler installed in Cali,

Colombia.

2009

— External assurance of our

annual SDR commenced.

2010

— Set 2020 target of 20% reduction

in relative CO

2

emissions target

(2005 baseline).

— Commissioned biomass boiler

in France.

— Globally our mill system cut

relative CO

2

emissions by

5.4% year-on-year.

2011

— Globally our mill system cut

relative CO

2

emissions by more

than 12% since 2005. This was

delivered against a backdrop

of the EU publishing its

roadmap towards a low-carbon

economy by 2050.

2012

— Globally our mill system

cut relative CO

2

emissions

by 3.1% year-on-year.

— Supported by investments

such as a new shoe press in

Cerro Gordo (Mexico) and a

rebuild of the biomass boiler

in Sangüesa (Spain).

2013

— 2020 target of 20% reduction

achieved with a 21% reduction

by the end of 2013.

2014

— New relative emissions

reduction target of 25%

reduction set for 2020.

— 28% reduction of COD

discharge (water)

compared to 2005.

Our Sustainability Journey













82 



![]()

2015

— New CHP plant in Hoya

(Germany) running for

its rst full year.

— Finalised certication of our

production sites according to

FSC/PEFC or SFI CoC standards.

2016

— New CHP investments in Ania

(Italy) and Barbosa (Colombia).

— Globally our mill system cut

relative CO

2

emissions by 22.9%

against a 2005 baseline.

2017

— 2020 target of 25% reduction

achieved with a 26.1% reduction

by the end of 2017.

2018

— More ambitious relative

emissions reduction target of

40% by 2030 set, reecting the

need for industry to act on the

Paris Agreement.

2019

— Approval of €134 million new

recovery boiler in Nettingsdorf

(Austria).

— Globally our mill system cut

relative CO

2

emissions by 32.9%

against a 2005 baseline.

2020

— Long-term target of at least net

zero emissions by 2050 and

increased the 2030 emissions

reduction target to 55%.

— On deforestation and

biodiversity, we announced

a new alliance with the World

Wildlife Fund Colombia to

work together to promote

sustainable practices within

the forestry industry.

— We started reporting on the

recommendations of the TCFD

and the relevant SASB criteria.

2021

— Globally, our mill system cut

relative CO

2

emissions by 41.3%

against a 2005 baseline.

— SBTi approval received for our

emissions targets as being in

line with the Paris Agreement

and well below 2°C trajectory.

— Launched Better Planet 2050

programme which enhanced

existing targets or introduced

new ones across water use,

diversity and inclusion

and communities.

— Successful launch of our

Green Finance Framework

and subsequent €1 billion

of Green Bonds issuance.

2022

— Achieved A- CDP Climate

Change Response (B in 2021).

— Announced an investment of

almost US$100 million in a

sustainable biomass boiler in

our paper mill in Colombia

which will reduce our global

Scope 1 and Scope 2 CO

2

emissions by approximately 6%.

— Announced a new sustainable

district heating project in our

paper mill Nettingsdorf,

Austria, which will benet

20,000 homes across three

communities.

— Completion of Zülpich energy

project, an €11.5 million

investment reducing CO

2

emissions annually by

55,000 tonnes.

— Invested US$23.5 million

to upgrade the Nuevo Laredo

plant in Mexico which will have

the two-pronged benets of

reducing CO

2

emissions by up

to 40% and doubling production

capacity.

— Successfully completed the rst

stage of the HYFLEXPOWER

hydrogen project at our Saillat

paper mill (France) which is a

world rst for a paper mill.

2023

— Achieved A- CDP Climate

Change Response (A- in 2022).

— Completion of a €5 million

waste water treatment plant

investment in Serbia, the rst

of its kind for a private

business in Serbia

— Completion of €27 million

investment in a lime kiln in

our Nervion facility removing

75,000 tonnes of landll and

eliminating over 450,000

kilometres of road transport

— Opening of our rst

corrugated plant in Morocco

with 1,500 solar panels to help

provide clean energy to the

new facility

— Approval of new climate-

related investments including

an energy upgrade in our

Verzuolo mill (€26 million),

waste water treatment plant

in our Facture mill (€12m) and

an anaerobic reactor for our

Herzberg mill (€7 million)

— Announced €6 million

investment in a solar energy

project at our Sangüesa mill

in Spain which will reduce CO

2

emissions by over 3,200 tonnes

— Successfully completed the

second stage of the

HYFLEXPOWER hydrogen

project at our Saillat paper

mill (France) which is a world

rst for a paper mill.

— Continued progress in our

understanding of the Group’s

Scope 3 inventory.

The timeframes used in the categorisation

of risks are dened as:

— Short-term (0-3 years): Typical capital

expenditure pay-back time and short-term

time frame for climate change risks and

opportunities; acting now with continued

year-on-year reductions using best available

technology and continuous improvement;

— Medium-term (3-10 years): Pay-back time for

a strategic capital expenditure investment in

Smurt Kappa, and medium-term for climate

change risks and opportunities; strategic

investment projects to replace high emitting

assets, continuous improvement, availing

of best available technology, collaboration

across the value chain, all leading us to

achieve our reduction target; and

— Long-term (10-30 years): This is linked

to long-term time horizon, for example

investment in paper manufacturing

machinery is expected to be valid for some

30 years; it is the long-term time frame for

climate change risks and opportunities.

Through collaborative projects, executing

controlled trials of new/emerging technology

today to understand the feasibility and cost

of large-scale implementation beyond 2030.

The risk identication process is designed to

consider the risks and opportunities through

the specic lens of climate change. This means

that the climate risk register is considering risks

across a longer time frame than the traditional

risk assessment of principal risks.



83

  

 

![]()

#### Our Net Zero Transition Plan













— 



— 

— 

— 



— 





— 

— 





— 



— 







Our Strategy Across the Value Chain

Our Governance and Accountability

Sustainability continued

Our Ambition, Strategy and Accountability























Our Ambition

























16

#### years





#### SBTi validation





#### Management







84 



![]()

Our Strategy Across the Value Chain





— 

— 

— 



— 



— 

— 

— 



— 



— 



— 



















#### Our Governance and Accountability

#### Our Ambition, Strategy and Accountability

#### Funding













#### Recognition































85

  

 

![]()

0%

2010

2005

2023

2030

2050

% CO

2

emission reduction

Our targetOur progress

55% reduction

in relative CO

2

emissions by 2030

Our starting point Our commitment

100%

To have at least net zero

emissions by 2050

Long-term target of at least

net zero emissions by 2050 and

increased the 2030 emissions

reduction target to 55%.

SBTi approval received for our CO

2

emissions target as being in line with

the Paris Agreement and a well

below 2°C trajectory. Launched

Better Planet 2050 commitments.

2021

2020

2005 is the

baseline year of

our CO

2

target







#### Sustainability continued

continued

2010

Set target of 20% reduction in

relative CO

2

emissions by 2020

(2005 baseline).

2013

2020 target of 20% reduction

achieved with a 21% reduction

by the end of 2013.

2014

New relative emissions

reduction target of 25% reduction

set for 2020.

2018

2020 target of 25% reduction

achieved and more ambitious

relative emissions reduction

target of 40% by 2030 set.

2019

Approval of €134 million new

recovery boiler in Nettingsdorf

(Austria).

2020

Long-term target of at least net zero

emissions by 2050 and increased

the 2030 emissions reduction target

to 55%.

2021

SBTi approval received for our

CO

2

emissions target as being

in line with the Paris Agreement

and a well below 2°C trajectory.

Launched Better Planet 2050

commitments.

2022

43.9% reduction in CO

2

emissions.

Successfully trialled hydrogen

project at our Saillat paper mill

(France). Announced

a major investment in our Cali

paper mill (Colombia) of almost

US$100 million in a sustainable

biomass boiler.

2023

Signicant investment

in our Hoya paper mill and board

manufacturing plant (Germany).

A CO

2

emissions reduction of 5,500

tonnes per annum is expected.

2024

Reviews of our third party

validation.

2024-2030

Approximately 60 projects

identied to implement until

2030 in order to achieve our 55%

CO

2

emissions reduction target.

2025

Contribution from a state-of-the-

art sustainable biomass boiler at

our paper mill in Cali, Colombia

which will reduce our global

Scope 1 and Scope 2 CO

2

emissions by approximately 6%.

Beyond 2030

Scaling new and emerging

technologies, as they become

available.

86 



![]()

#### Acting Today Across our Value-chain

 Time Horizon\* Action today



Short-term

— In 2023, we achieved a reduction of 43.7% in CO

2

emissions intensity for our paper and board mills.

— Continuous improvement of our operations through the implementation of best operational practices,

insulation of pipes, LED lights, monitoring and improving processes, using data, reuse of residual steam

to reduce the need for fresh steam, using biogas from water treatment plants, eciency improvement

in operations and energy eciency.

— In early 2023, announced installation of 12,000 solar panels adjacent to our Sanguesa Mill in Spain which

will reduce CO

2

emissions by over 3,200 tonnes.

— In July 2023, inaugurated the Group’s rst box plant in Africa (Morocco) which included 1,500 solar panels

— In 2023, start up of new water treatment plant in our paper mill in Belgrade, Serbia. First of its kind

in the country. The €5 million investment in the state-of-the-art plant enables it to purify water to the

highest standards before it can be returned to the environment and also reduces electricity usage and

CO

2

emissions.

— In 2023, start up of €27 million state-of-the-art waste management and recovery facility at our Nervión

paper mill in Spain, sees the mill adopt a fully circular production process involving the biggest landll

reduction project Smurt Kappa has undertaken to date to support the delivery of its 2025 sustainability

commitments; in addition eliminating approximately 450,000 km per year in road transport

— In 2023, start up of Evaporator project in Cali, Colombia which is an important part of the Group’s

Biomass boiler project preparation due in 2025.

— Using Digital Twin technology in our Townsend Hook mill to reduce steam consumption by

approximately 5%.

— Nettingsdorf Biomass investment of €134 million completed in 2020 and now achieving its full run-rate

of 40,000 tonnes of emissions reduction.

— Invested €11.5 million in our Zülpich paper mill. A major redesign of the multi-fuel boiler provides

a more sustainable fuel source for generating steam and electricity and reduces CO

2

emissions

by 55,000 tonnes.

— Optimising starch use in our Hoya mill which requires less steam and energy to dry.

— Water treatment plant investments in Colombia and Brazil which will help improve our COD (water)

and capitalise on biogas from plants (CO

2

).

— Greening of energy supply in the Netherlands and UK.



Medium-term

— Approximately 60 projects identied between now and 2030 to deliver our interim target, reducing

our emissions by 55% by 2030, including:

— Investing almost US$100 million in a sustainable biomass boiler in our paper mill in Cali, Colombia

which will reduce our global Scope 1 and Scope 2 CO

2

emissions by approximately 6%, planned to

be operational by the middle of 2025.

— Controlled trialling of new/emerging technology and feasibility of large-scale implementation:

— Build on learnings from Digital Twin pilot in Townsend Hook Mill (UK); and

— Collaborative heat pump project in Morava paper mill (Czech Republic).



Longer-term

— Controlled trialling of new/emerging technology today for the future:

— In 2023 The HYFLEXPOWER consortium and SKG successfully completed the second stage of the

HYFLEXPOWER hydrogen project, the rst in the world for a paper mill and a truly collaborative

project including suppliers, academia and government support; and

— Geo-thermal being explored in our paper mills in the Netherlands and Germany.



Short-term

— Customers: We have hundreds of examples where a collaborative approach has delivered a lower

carbon, circular solution, an example, by working together with a customer in Switzerland, we reduced

the CO

2

emissions in transport by switching from road to rail delivery. This reduced the transport

emissions by approximately 600 tonnes of CO

2

.

— Customers: Developing products such as TopClip and Click-to-Lock which reduces the carbon footprint

of our customers’ packaging by over 30%. A number of customer examples are outlined in this Annual

Report on pages 10 to 15 and in the 2023 SDR.

— Continued progress in our understanding of the Group’s Scope 3 inventory.

— Engagement with suppliers: In our Sustainable and Responsible Sourcing programme, we audit our

suppliers on their energy reduction programmes and participation in commonly accepted best practice

and certication schemes such as SBTi commitments and validation.



Medium-term

— Reviewing additional SBTi commitments, including Forest Land and Agriculture (‘FLAG’) targets

— Considering Scope 3 targets.

— Internal: Trialled electric delivery vehicles in Germany and the Netherlands, biofuel trucks in Ireland

and continue to explore opportunities in transport.

\*   Time-horizons are dened by when we believe they could be scaled, so we are actively exploring and trialling them now but their scalability could be now (short-term), 3-10 years

(medium-term) or 10-30 years (long-term).

87

  

 

![]()





Climate change is a strategic concern for

Smurt Kappa with an increasing understanding

on the direct and indirect impacts climate

change has now and could have in the future.

According to the IPCC global emissions need to

fall by 43% by 2030 in order to limit temperatures

rising above 1.5°C. For Smurt Kappa climate

change risk is expected to present itself either

through physical risks or transition risks.

The Group understands its need to address its

impact on climate change and also the impact

from climate change on the Group.

Physical risks are those arising from the

increasing severity and frequency of climate

and weather-related events such as ooding.

Transition risks are those which could result

from the process of adjustment towards a lower

carbon economy such as the development of

policy and regulation and shiing societal

preferences. Transition and physical risks along

with opportunities have been identied and

assessed by the Group in conjunction with

external advisors and climate scenario

modelling partners.

SKG has identied many opportunities arising

out of climate change to leverage its full cycle

value chain and global operating model.

In line with the identied key risks, the

opportunities represent areas of strategic,

operational and nancial focus for SKG

in the medium to long-term.

In several areas, the identication of the

opportunity is linked to capital investment

programmes and medium to long-term strategic

planning. An example of how we consider

climate in our nancial planning was during

our €660 million equity raise in 2020 when we

advised the capital markets that the equity raise

would be used not just for higher return projects

but also for lower (nancial) return projects

with a signicant sustainability impact. Whilst

the continued delivery of strong nancial returns

remains a key focus for senior management,

signicant consideration for projects with

strong sustainability credentials is fundamental

to the Group delivering on its public targets. In

many instances, the most ecient and eective

sustainability projects deliver strong nancial

returns, enabling continued progress against

our interim climate target, to reduce carbon

emissions by 55% by 2030 compared to 2005.

In our capital allocation plan, we take into

account which investments will be needed to

realise our strategic goal to decrease our fossil

CO

2

emissions by 55% by 2030 compared to 2005.

When we set the target of 55% in 2020, we

completed a gap analysis of what was needed

to come from a baseline level of emissions (2005)

and what was needed to reach the 55%

reduction level.

Some of the key climate change risks and

opportunities for Smurt Kappa are outlined on

pages 89 to 91; these are expected to evolve over

time with the benet of deeper insights and the

ongoing changes and developments in this area.



by the Business

There are certain climate change related

risks that could have an impact on our

business including:

— Extreme weather patterns may aect our

operations and supply chain, potentially

impacting forests, water, carbon regulation

and taxation, and energy availability and

aordability; and

— Drought, ooding and local restrictions

on water usage may limit our access to water

and therefore water risk assessments are

conducted on a periodic basis at our

paper mills.

Forests play an important role in environmental

resilience. We therefore need to promote

healthy forests and manage these resources

sustainably. We source virgin bres from

certiably well-managed forests, or at least of

non-controversial origin, or certied recycled

bres. All materials must be delivered through

a third party veried Chain of Custody (‘CoC’)

certied supply chain. Our manufacturing sites

are CoC certied, and over 99% of our bres are

sourced through CoC certied supply chains.

Our commitment is to deliver over 95% of our

sold products as CoC certied, a level we

exceeded in 2023.

Furthermore, paper manufacturing is energy

intensive, with a risk of carbon leakage if

emission policies are not consistently applied.

We recognise that combatting climate change

will only be achieved by a global eort, across

societal stakeholders, as we generate 75%

of our revenue in Europe, we fully support the

EU Green Deal from both a climate and nancial

perspective. The Forest Fibre Industry 2050

Roadmap to a low-carbon bioeconomy shows

a CO

2

reduction of 50%-60% compared with

1990 levels is possible for our sector, based on

available and emerging technologies. To reach

an industry reduction of 80% or more by 2050,

breakthrough technologies must be available

by 2030. We play our part as a leader in this area,

for example, by testing new technologies, such

as our hydrogen project in our Saillat paper mill

in France, our geo-thermal project in the

Netherlands and Germany; and our heat pump

trial in the Czech Republic.

The Group has considered the impact of climate

change in the application of its accounting

policies, judgements, estimates and

assumptions and the assessment concluded

that climate change in the medium-term is not

expected to have a material impact (for more

information please reference Note 2 to the

Consolidated Financial Statements).

The Group’s risk process is based upon a

standardised approach to risk identication,

assessment and review with a clear focus

on mitigating factors and assignment of

responsibility to risk owners. Each individual

risk identied is assessed based upon potential

impact and likelihood of occurrence criteria.

The likelihood of occurrence is based upon the

probability of the risk occurring using percentage

thresholds from remote up to probable.

The impact of risk on cost is measured based

upon applicable percentage thresholds of the

Group’s pre-exceptional EBITDA which for 2023

was €2,080 million. Reputational impact is

also considered.

Smurt Kappa Group denes substantive

impact for this purpose as signicant nancial,

strategic or reputational damage that forces

us to change our business strategy signicantly

either locally or as a Group. An impact is

considered substantive if its impact is more

than 10% of the Group’s pre-exceptional EBITDA

(2023: € 2,080 million).

Business Resilience to Climate-related



As a leading paper-based packaging business,

the Group understands the need to lead in the

area of climate. Smurt Kappa was the rst in

the broader paper and packaging sector to

announce a target of at least net zero emissions

by 2050 and was pleased to see its emissions

reduction target approved as Science based and

in line with the Paris Agreement by SBTi in 2021.

The targets covering greenhouse gas emissions

from Smurt Kappa’s operations (Scope 1 and 2)

are consistent with reductions required to keep

global warming to well below 2°C using the

Sectoral Decarbonisation Approach.

In addition to assessing our own emission

reduction targets and having them independently

approved, we also carried out an extensive

climate change risk and opportunity assessment

as outlined above during 2021. The project was

supported by an expert third party, reviewing

climate risk and opportunity for Smurt Kappa

and utilising a climate scenario modelling tool.

In 2023, an updated climate scenario analysis

was carried out using more up to date scenarios

from the Coupled Model Intercomparison

Project (‘CMIP’) 6 as well as CMIP 5. The 2023

analysis is now starting to incorporate parts

of the Shared Socioeconomic Pathways (‘SSPs’)

approach which builds on the existing RCP

approach and incorporates how global society,

demographics and economics might change

over the next century in dierent scenarios.

The 2023 analysis was conducted across the

Group’s operating assets, with the identication

of impacts and high level mitigations also

completed, when appropriate. The analysis

allowed the Group to assess the impact on its

assets due to both physical and transition risks,

understand the potential changes over time,

and understand the impacts of climate beyond

its immediate operating base looking at areas

such as access to water, labour, energy and

raw materials.

#### Sustainability continued

continued

88 



![]()

The scenario analysis and modelling was

completed under dierent Representative

Concentration Pathways (‘RCP’) scenarios 2.6

(0.9-2.3°C), 4.5 (1.7-3.2°C), 6.2 (2.0-3.7°C) and 8.5

(3.2-5.4°C). These model the potential impact

on assets from physical and transitional risks

in 10-year increments through to 2100. The

analysis focused on the critical assets impacted

across the RCP scenarios within the period

2030-2040 and 2040-2050, which is the period

most critical for decision making in the near

to medium-term.

The physical perils considered: coastal

ooding, drought, uvial ooding, temperature

extremes, water stress, wildre and tropical

cyclone; and the transition risk modelling

considered: reputational damage, new

technology, markets carbon pricing, and

current and emerging regulation.

The output of this assessment was positive,

with the results indicating that the proportion

of asset value at risk was low. The main physical

risks highlighted within the portfolio are

temperature extremes and wildres. This is

consistent with the location and type of assets

analysed. In addition no assets are anticipated

to be signicantly or materially aected by

changes in physical climate perils by 2050.

A summary of some of the key outputs from

this process is included in the climate risk and

opportunities table on pages 89 to 91.























#### Physical Risks

 

Chronic

Climate-related chronic shortages

in availability or supply of key materials

for its production process

Link to Strategic Priority:

Horizon: Long-term

SKG business operations rely on raw materials that are key for the production of corrugated paper

packaging, such as wood and starch. Climate change and abnormal weather patterns may create

chronic shortages in availability or supply of such materials that could cause loss of yield,

interruptions to business and constraints on the supply of these critical materials.

Mitigation:

— A multi-source strategy is in place that balances the local and global provision of materials

to ensure constant availability of raw materials and increases supply resilience.

— SKG’s integrated model insulates the Company from certain key raw material supply

constraints as the raw material supply is under direct control of the Company.

— Continuous process optimisation which in turn results in a lower material need.

— Continuous research into alternative and/or new materials to use as substitutes for its key

materials to ensure resilience of supply chain and business operations.

— Investment in research and development to increase drought resistance of the Group’s

forestry assets.

Chronic

Changes in climate reduce the product

life cycle and durability of key products

Link to Strategic Priority:

Horizon: Long-term

Changing climate patterns such as changes in mean temperature, precipitation, humidity or

increased incidence of drought may aect product life cycle and durability of the Company’s key

products. This could ultimately lead to loss of customer revenue, require changes to production,

lead to increased transportation or storage costs, further product development costs and research

and development costs.

Mitigation:

— SKG has an active research and development strategy that reviews the performance

requirements of its packaging to meet the demands of its customers’ supply chains and

how dierent environmental conditions could impact this performance.

— Proprietary tools such as SupplySmart are used to ensure SKG’s products meet or exceed

the supply chain requirements of its customers.

— Product characteristics are considered in SKG’s design process, matching this to customer

requirements and their respective supply chain challenges.

— SKG employs a customer-led approach to understand the needs and requirements necessary

to provide a sustainable, t-for-purpose packaging solution.

— Through continuous research and development in its products, the Group aims to continuously

improve the durability and life cycle of its products with innovation and research programmes.

89

  

 

![]()























#### Transition Risks

 

Market

Reduced energy grid stability/power outages

creating outages impacting product delivery

Link to Strategic Priority:

Horizon: Medium to Long-term

Governmental regulatory decisions on alternative energy sources, prioritisation of energy security

and/or lack of government investment in critical infrastructure could impact SKG operations.

As a result, power outages could cause issues with the eective running of its operations. These

events could create business interruption or losses, supply continuity issues, risk of contract

breaches, impact on plant maintenance costs and increased manufacturing costs.

Mitigation:

— SKG is focused on investing in new energy sources, energy reduction, and on the ecient

generation of energy on site to avoid the potential impact of future interruption of the energy

grid and resulting power outages.

— SKG has increased its energy independence through on-site generation and a broadening

of its green energy sourcing.

— Continuous investment in lower emissions technologies.

— Review and trial of alternative low carbon energy sources.

— Processes in place to evaluate individual plants’ grid risks and identify back-up options

for locations at higher risks of energy interruptions.

Policy and Legal

External infrastructure and energy transition

planning resulting in increased costs and

requiring strategic capital investment

Link to Strategic Priority:

Horizon: Long-term

The availability of low carbon and reliable energy sources for energy intensive assets such as paper

mills, along with National Governments’ policies and investment in clean energy, or lack thereof,

could impact the continuity of production, increase costs of energy sources and require extensive

investment to ensure key assets have reliable, clean energy sources.

Mitigation:

— SKG has strategic planning in place to assist the Group in ensuring that its energy needs

are met without interruption to its services and at optimal cost.

— The SKG operational excellence team focuses on innovations that reduce energy consumption

and materials while also seeking solutions such as ‘in plant’ energy generation.

— SKG regularly monitors the regulatory and policy trends in the countries where it operates

to identify changes in the regulatory environment that could adversely aect SKG’s

energy requirements.

— The Group applies hedging of energy as appropriate to avoid energy price uctuations.

— SKG continually reviews, investigates and trials alternative, lower carbon energy sources.

#### Sustainability continued

continued

90 



![]()

























 



Using the Group’s strong sustainability

credentials to promote SKG as an innovative,

sustainable, future focused organisation to

attract new talent and retain existing talent

Link to Strategic Priority:

The role of SKG as a sector leader in the packaging industry and in sustainability practices could

be further promoted to attract new and retain existing talent.



— Further promotion of SKG’s positive action in moving towards a low carbon, circular economy.

— Further development of the communication strategy of the Group’s sustainability credentials

and story.

— Increased collaboration with research institutions such as universities and think tanks can

further increase the visibility of SKG as a leader in innovation and high-tech practices and in turn,

an attractive place to work to attract the best talent.

Markets

Identify and target new global markets

based on sustainability focus and scale

Link to Strategic Priority:

SKG has the potential to use its position as a global leader in sustainable packaging solutions

to identify new markets that are transitioning to more demanding sustainable packaging

requirements driven by the consumer and/or regulation. This is grounded in SKG’s strategic

objective of expanding its market presence in Europe and the Americas through selective

and focused growth and could provide both revenue and margin opportunities.



— Continue disciplined approach to consideration of possible acquisitions, investments

and other opportunities.

— SKG has the potential to use its global scale and ability to leverage best practice across

its value chain.

— Through its selective and focused growth the Group has the opportunity to develop and enhance

its prole in new markets which can further attract new talent to SKG.



Use SKG’s integrated model to generate

further control and eciencies in the

sourcing and consumption of energy,

raw materials and operating costs

Link to Strategic Priority:

SKG’s integrated model could be used to further increase eciencies in energy consumption,

use of raw materials, logistics and overall operating costs.



— Through further integration of existing technologies and SKG intellectual property,

the Group could develop new techniques and practices that would further enhance

its operational performance.

— SKG could further reduce its costs while increasing its position as an industry leader

and innovator by increasing resource eciency throughout its operations.

— Maintain investment in research and development, process optimisation and

product innovation.



Making decisions on future acquisitions

or capital investments dependent upon

reliable sustainable energy supply

Link to Strategic Priority:

Climate change transition towards cleaner and renewable energy presents SKG with the opportunity

to focus the development and acquisition of paper mills and other energy intensive assets on the

availability of reliable, sustainable energy. By accessing alternative low-cost sources of sustainable

energy, SKG could increase its energy and asset resilience while ensuring continuity and reducing

costs for its main assets. This would de-risk climate transition risks linked to energy but would

also contribute to the Group’s sustainability goals.



— Continue to consider local government policy on renewable energy and low carbon technology

when considering acquisitions and internal investment.

— Explore retro-tting opportunities on existing assets.

— Continued focus on clean and reliable energy supply to support the wider sustainability strategy

of SKG.

91

  

 

![]()

#### Risk Management

The Group has a comprehensive climate change

risks and opportunities register, which reects

a combination of existing risk controls and

approaches and includes the physical and

transitional climate risks in addition to the

opportunities. The process to develop the register

involved input from Smurt Kappa participants

from across the business, with geographic and

functional diversity. Interactive risk workshops

and interviews were used to facilitate the

identication of climate risks and opportunities,

producing a climate risk register for the Group.

During 2022, we carried out a review of our

climate risks and opportunities and TCFD

reporting with participants from across the

business and the register is reviewed and updated

as necessary on an ongoing basis. In 2023 the

Climate risk register was reviewed and presented

to the Sustainability Board Committee.

The Group has a formal and well established

framework to determine the nature and

extent of the principal risks it is willing to

accept to achieve its strategic objectives with

climate-related risk integrated into our overall

risk management. The Board carries out a

review of the eectiveness of the Group’s risk

management and internal control systems

at least annually. The process involves the

consideration of the existing risks to the Group

and also emerging risks. Climate change is a

principal risk for the Group. Environmental

climate change laws and regulations are also

a principal risk of the Group for some time.

In addition, the Group has a Sustainable

and Responsible Sourcing Audit Programme,

which helps us deliver against our three pillars

of sustainability: Planet, People and Impactful

Business, through which it audits its principal

suppliers on a number of sustainability criteria.

Climate change criteria are part of the audit

programme with an assessment of the climate

change risk per supplier. By developing more

sustainable supply chains in collaboration with

our suppliers, we can manage risks and costs,

develop new revenue streams, and deliver

on our sustainability goals.

#### Metrics and Targets

Smurt Kappa has ambitious sustainability

targets which focus on a further reduction

of our environmental footprint, increased

support for the communities in which we

operate and further enhancement to the lives

of its employees. These targets, which were

announced in February 2021, build upon the

Company’s well-established sustainability

record, on which it has been reporting since

2007, independently assured since 2009, and

are contained in the Better Planet 2050 targets.

The Group’s Better Planet 2050 targets quantify

our commitment to protect what we care about

– our planet, our people, our business – through

a set of ambitious goals, the sustainability targets

will sustain thriving communities, support

good business, and create a better planet.

The Group’s long-term commitment and action

across these targets, climate and sustainability

in general, is evidenced on the tables on pages 8,

9 and 94. Further details will be presented in

the 2023 SDR.

The progress against our publicly stated targets

and other key non-nancial targets and metrics

of the Group will be disclosed in the SDR,

including the standards reference, scope,

boundary, and measurement methods applied.

Certain key non-nancial metrics are disclosed

on pages 32 to 33 of this Annual Report.

All our metrics and data are disclosed in

our SDR including, Scope 1 and 2 emissions,

together with an update on our work on scope 3

emissions, electricity usage, grid supply and

cogeneration, fossil fuel and biofuels

consumption, water, waste, raw material,

and social data. Read more in our 2023 SDR.

To enhance the understanding of sustainability

data and the accuracy of its reporting across our

operations, we have added new self-assessment

requirements and explanations in our annual

Internal Control Questionnaire (‘ICQ’). The ICQ

provides an opportunity to communicate any

control issue considered to be of concern,

irrespective of materiality and must be

completed by all local plant managers. This

further increases the importance, level of

attention and need for careful review of

non-nancial data delivery.

In addition, in our 2023 CDP response, within

section ‘C4. Targets and performance’ and

section ‘C6. Emission data’, we have reported our

metrics and targets related data, including the

consideration and methodology implemented.

The Group published its second Green Bond

Allocation and Impact Report in October 2023.

The report provides details on the use of the

proceeds of its inaugural €1 billion dual-tranche

Green Bond issued in September 2021. The 2023

report was independently assured and builds

on Smurt Kappa’s Green Finance Framework,

which is aligned with the ICMA Green Bond

Principles 2021 and the LMA Green Loan

Principles 2021 and have been conrmed

by ISS ESG in a positive Second Party Opinion.

The proceeds of the Group’s inaugural Green

Bond were allocated to assets associated

with the following two categories:

1   Circular economy adapted products,

production technologies and processes and/

or certied eco-ecient products (96%); and

2 Environmentally sustainable management

of living natural resources and land use (4%).

Smurt Kappa’s Green Finance Framework

is reective of the sustainable nature of its

business model, with eligibility criteria that

span the geographic scope of the Group’s

operations and take into account its strong

circular business practices. This is done

by using sustainable raw materials, with

post-consumer recovered paper, its main raw

material, and implementing circular production

processes that are subject to continuous

improvement. Accordingly, Smurt Kappa’s

approach to sustainable nancing mirrors

what the Group is: a global business which

places sustainability rmly at the centre

of its operating model.

As noted within the governance section,

the long-term incentive plan for the Group,

the Performance Share Plan, has a number

of climate-related performance measures with

ESG metrics cumulatively constituting 15% of

the targets. As outlined in the Remuneration

Report on page 133, these measures include CO

2

reduction, water discharge reduction and waste

to landll reduction targets.

Smurt Kappa has ve key ESG objectives in its

sustainability linked Revolving Credit Facility

(‘RCF’). The margin on our RCF is linked to

the achievement of our ve key performance

indicators on climate change, forest, water,

waste and health and safety. All ve targets

need to be achieved in order to attain

maximum margin benet.

We have included disclosures in the Consolidated

Financial Statements prepared under IFRS to

indicate where we have considered the nancial

impacts of climate change.

Our entire SDR has been independently third

party assured in accordance with the GRI

Standards. This covers all material metrics,

data and other reporting. For more information,

see our Assurance Report of the Independent

Auditor in the 2023 SDR.

#### Sustainability continued

continued

92 



![]()





Investment

































































#### This investment to harness







#### to sustainability and our desire

#### to make real environmental



Through collaboration and













3,200





2023

2022

2021

2020

2019

2018

2017

2016

2015

2014

2013

43.7

43.9

41.3

37.3

32.9

29.0

26.1

22.9

22.6

21.6

20.7



reduction in

SBTi CO

2

emissions

since 2019

93

  

 

![]()



 Targets  Status\*

Achievement in

2023 2022 2021 2020 2019

Climate

Change

A 55% relative reduction in Scope 1

and 2 fossil fuel-based CO

2

emissions in our mill system

compared with 2005 levels by 2030.

Reach at least net zero by 2050

On track to

achieve target

43.7% reduction in fossil

fuel emissions intensity

since 2005

43.9%  41.3% 37.3% 32.9%

Forest

> 95% of our packaging is certied

as CoC certied under FSC, PEFC

or SFI

Target

achieved

95.5% packaging solutions

sold as CoC certied in 2023

94.3%  93.45% 93.8% 92.1%

Water

Reduce the organic content of

water returned to the environment

from our mill plants (‘COD’) by

60% compared with 2005 levels

by 2025

Improvement

needed

35.7% reduction in

Chemical Oxygen Demand

since 2005

36.9%  38.5% 38.2% 35%

At least 1% relative reduction

annually of water intake by our

global paper and board mill

system with 2020 as reference year

On track to

achieve target

1.8% reduction of our

water usage annually

2.1%  6.2% ––

Waste

Decrease the waste sent to landll

by 30% per tonne of product

produced by our mill system

compared with 2013 levels by 2025

Target

achieved

35.8% reduction in waste

to landll since 2013

24%  29.2% 23.7% 7.1%

Health



Reduce Total Recordable Injury

Rate by at least 5% annually

48% reduction

against 2018

baseline

3.9% increase in Total

Recordable Injury Rate

in 2023

13.6%  1.7% 29% 17%

\* See our 2023 SDR for more details.

#### Sustainability continued

continued

94 



![]()



Area Recommended Disclosures Source Page(s)/Section

Governance

Disclose the

organisation’s

governance around

climate-related risks



a)

Describe the board’s oversight of

climate-related risks and opportunities.

AR 2023

SDR 2023

CDP Climate Change

response 2023

AR: 34-35, 78-81

SDR 2023 section: Governance

CDP: Section C.1 Governance

b)

Describe management’s role in assessing

and managing climate-related risks

and opportunities.

AR 2023

SDR 2023

CDP Climate Change

response 2023

AR: 34-35, 81

SDR 2023 section: Planet and Climate Change

CDP: Section C.1 Governance

Strategy

Disclose the actual





risks and



the organisation’s

businesses, strategy









a)

Describe the climate-related risks and

opportunities the organisation has identied

over the short, medium and long-term.

AR 2023

CDP Climate Change

response 2023

AR: 82-91

CDP: Section C.2 Risk and Opportunities

b)

Describe the impact of climate-related risks

and opportunities on the organisation’s

businesses, strategy and nancial planning.

AR 2023

SDR 2023

CDP Climate Change

response 2023

AR: 82-91

SDR 2023 section: Planet and Climate Change

CDP: Section C.2 Risk and Opportunities and

C.3 Business Strategy

c)

Describe the resilience of the organisation’s

strategy, taking into consideration dierent

climate-related scenarios, including a 2°C

or lower scenario.

AR 2023

CDP Climate Change

response 2023

AR: 82-91

CDP: Section C.3 Business Strategy

Risk Management



the organisation



and manages



a)

Describe the organisation’s processes

for identifying and assessing

climate-related risks.

AR 2023

CDP Climate Change

response 2023

AR: 34-35, 92

CDP: Section C.2 Risk and Opportunities

b)

Describe the organisation’s processes

for managing climate-related risks.

AR 2023

SDR 2023

CDP Climate Change

response 2023

AR: 34-35, 92

SDR 2023 section: Planet and Climate Change

CDP: Section C.2 Risk and Opportunities

c)

Describe how processes for identifying,

assessing, and managing climate-related

risks are integrated into the organisation’s

overall risk management.

AR 2023 AR: 92

Metric and Targets

Disclose the metrics

and targets used to

assess and manage

relevant climate-

related risks and







a)

Disclose the metrics used by the

organisation to assess climate-related risks

and opportunities in line with its strategy

and risk management process.

AR 2023

SDR 2023

CDP Climate Change

response 2023

AR: 33, 92-94

SDR 2023 section: Climate Change

and Supporting Data

CDP: Section C.4 Targets and Performance

and Sections C.6 Emissions Data

b)

Disclose Scope 1, Scope 2, and, if

appropriate, Scope 3 greenhouse gas (‘GHG’)

emissions, and the related risks.

AR 2023

SDR 2023

CDP Climate Change

response 2023

AR: 33, 92-94

SDR 2023 section: Climate Change

and Supporting Data

CDP: Section C.4 Targets and Performance

and Section C.6 Emissions Data

c)

Describe the targets used by the

organisation to manage climate-related

risks and opportunities and performance

against targets.

AR 2023

SDR 2023

CDP Climate Change

response 2023

AR: 33, 92-94

SDR 2023 section: Climate Change

CDP: Section C.4 Targets and Performance

AR – Annual Report

SDR – Sustainable Development Report

CDP – Carbon Disclosure Project

95

  

 

![]()

People

Development

and Talent

Management

Employee

Experience

and Internal

Communications

Inclusion,

Diversity

and Equality

Rewards and

Recognition

Health, Safety

& Wellbeing

Legal

Framework

Employee

Relations

HR Information

Systems

#### Our HR Strategy

#### People

#### A year of progress

#### and performance

During 2023, we delivered on many of the initiatives we had been

planning as part of our evolved HR strategy. This year the Group

celebrates its 90

th

year in business, and we would like to thank all

those who have contributed to our success as we look ahead

with great excitement to the future.

Our HR Strategy

Our Ambition:

To help our people grow their careers and deliver

on their potential, so we can realise our ambition

for them and the organisation, as we move forward.

Our Progress:

Developing our people to support our business

goals and to help them achieve their ambitions

is a continuing priority. Our hybrid approach

to our Global Learning Academy has increased

access to development opportunities for many

more of our people. In addition to Smurt

Kappa’s in-house programmes and our

long-term INSEAD partnership, this year we

have successfully embedded two new programmes

to our suite of SK Academy programmes: SK Rise;

and the Harvard Business School’s ‘Advanced

Management Programme’. We have also

introduced a new e-learning platform to support

Inclusion, Diversity and Equality (‘ID&E’)

education and awareness. Access to this platform

is given to anyone who participates in any of our

global programmes such as the General Manager

Programme (‘GMP’) or the Advanced Manager

Development (‘AMD’) programme.

Smurfit Kappa’s Talent Management cycle took place

during the year, and for the rst time we leveraged

our new Human Resources Information System

(‘HRIS’) MyHub, to capture quality talent data,

prepare succession plans and to assist with more

eective performance and career conversations.

Our people are the cornerstone of our business,

and central to everything we do. It is our

responsibility to provide a safe, inclusive

workplace where employees are inspired to

work to the very best of their ability. In doing

this, we enable our people to make this

organisation the best it can be, as we strive

towards our vision of being a globally admired

company and an employer of choice.

The four pillars of our HR strategy outline how

we can empower our employees to achieve their

potential in a culture of inclusion and belonging,

while also serving our wider business goals.

These pillars are People Development and

Talent Management, Employee Experience and

Internal Communications, Inclusion, Diversity

and Equality and Rewards and Recognition.

Our HR Foundations provide an anchor

for these pillars and enable us in bringing

our strategy to life. They include our Health,

Safety and Wellbeing commitments, our legal

framework, Code of Conduct and Speak Up ethics

service, commitments to employee relations,

and the evolution of our HR Information System.

These Foundations give us the means to full

our responsibilities to our employees and embed

world-class practices for all our benet.

Additionally, we continue to evolve our support

structures, activities, and events to meet the

needs of our people and our business ambitions.

I have been delighted to visit several of our sites

this year and to meet many of our employees

face-to-face and I very much look forward

to meeting many more in the weeks, months

and years ahead.

I want to thank all my colleagues for their

commitment to the organisation over the past

year. We look forward to 2024 with optimism

and hope for all the possibilities it may bring.

Sharon Whitehead

Group Vice President, Human Resources

#### People Development

#### and Talent Management

96 

Strategic Report

![]()

#### Our HR Strategy

Our Ambition:

To create a continuous two-way dialogue, to

ensure our people understand our strategy and

the role they play in its delivery and to inspire

them to perform at their best every day.

Our Progress:

In 2023, we continued to progress our digital

workplace strategy along with our internal

communications channels and approach.

This has provided greater opportunities

for engagement with colleagues across the

organisation. The refresh of our Internal

Communications channels including the

introduction of ‘MySK’, our new digital employee

app in early 2024, has led to more seamless

employee communications.

Additionally, the introduction and piloting

of three key HR processes in our HRIS MyHub:

MyRewards; MyPerformance; and MyTalent,

has eectively kick-started our objectives to

professionalise, modernise and simplify all our

HR systems for a better employee experience.

Our Ambition:

To create an inclusive workplace where

everyone has a real sense of belonging and

can be their authentic selves at work every day.

Our Progress:

In terms of our commitment to Inclusion,

Diversity and Equality we believe that diverse

and inclusive teams work and perform better

together. They excel at solving complex

problems, innovate and make better decisions.

We accelerated many initiatives under our

global EveryOne programme during 2023.

As part of our commitment to improving

Inclusion, Diversity and Equality within

Smurt Kappa, we are striving to create

a diverse workplace and ensure that female

gender representation across the Group reaches

above 30% over time. We successfully met our

Better Planet 2050 target of having 25% of

our management positions held by women.

This was delivered at the end of 2023, with

women holding over 25% of these roles.

Our Ambition:

To attract, retain and recognise our employees,

through competitive work practices. Making

sure that people are not just appropriately

rewarded from a monetary perspective, but also

see their achievements recognised and valued

in the workplace.

Our Progress:

We have continued to build on our fair and

competitive Rewards and Recognition

philosophy to attract and retain our key talent,

and to motivate employees at every level of the

organisation to achieve the Group’s strategic

objectives. We are resolute in our commitment

to gender pay equality. In December 2023, we

published our second Gender Pay Gap Report

for Ireland. We have also continued to digitalise

our Group rewards system which we used to

conduct annual pay reviews.

Employee Experience and

#### Internal Communications

#### Inclusion, Diversity

#### and Equality

Rewards and

#### Recognition

97

Governance Financial Statements Supplementary Information

Overview Strategic Report

![]()

#### People development

#### and talent management



careers and deliver on their potential, so we can

realise our ambition for them and the organisation,

as we move forward.

Our talent agenda continues to focus on

ensuring we have the right people in the right

places and at the right stages of their careers

to ll critical positions as they become available.

Our talent cycle integrates talent identication,

succession planning and talent development

to ensure we invest in our people and support

them to achieve their ambitions. We are pleased

to see several successful moves of internal talent

into key vacancies in the last year.

This year, our talent planning cycle took place

for the rst time using our HRIS, MyHub, which

streamlined our process, enabling quality

performance and career conversations. It also

facilitated the focus on maturing the process of

talent identication, assessment and succession

planning across all clusters and countries.

Our Smurt Kappa Academy continues to oer

development opportunities to our existing and

future leaders, through Talent Acceleration and

Leadership Development programmes. This

year saw two new Open Leadership programme

cohorts of SK leaders start their rst programme

modules on campus in INSEAD, Fontainebleau,

France. These participants will join our alumni

of leaders who have already successfully

completed the programme. We also ran our

SK Rise programme in Spanish during the year,

a rst for the SK Academy.

This is a snapshot of the work that is done to

support the development of our people. Many

other training and development programmes

take place at regional, country and site level.

These programmes delivered an average of

22 hours of career development for each of

the permanent members of our workforce.

#### People continued

Case study

#### Open Leadership

#### @INSEAD



#### Leadership programme joined



in 2016.

The programme is run in partnership with



schools, who designed a fully customised



Open Leadership model.

The programme gives participants an

opportunity to develop more breadth and

depth in the way that they lead and behave



leaders have attended the programme, and

the feedback has demonstrated the value

of the programme to our people and to

the business.



#### Leadership @ INSEAD

#### programme was an inspirational

experience for me. It helped me

#### to develop tremendously as

#### a leader and as a person while

#### at the same time creating

#### friendships with colleagues

#### from all over the globe.

David Upton





With 71 additional leaders starting their

Open Leadership programme journey in 2023,

our commitment to developing our leaders

remains steadfast.

98 

Strategic Report

![]()

Case study

#### RISE – Female

#### Development

#### Programme



#### of programmes in 2022 was



support the development of

#### our female employees; to help

#### enhance their belief in their own

#### abilities and give them the skills

#### to manage challenges commonly

#### faced in the workplace.





access to the programme is by self-nomination

and is therefore open to all female employees,

regardless of their function, position, or location

who want to build and grow their careers in



In 2023, we were pleased to further increase









for those who speak Spanish.

Since its launch we have had a large number

of our female employees putting themselves

forward to participate in the programme and

have seen exceptional results.

In 2024, we will grow the programme further

by increasing the number of attendees at

each programme and we plan to add another

100 participants to our alumni this year.



#### I feel ready to be a support

#### for my teams, ready to be

#### direct and clear in my way

of communication, ready to

#### empower myself and those

around me. I am actually not



#### better version of myself.

Vanessa Flores



99

Governance Financial Statements Supplementary Information

Overview Strategic Report

![]()

Employee experience and

#### internal communications



to ensure our people understand our strategy and the

role they play in its delivery. To inspire our talent to

perform at their best every day.

How an employee feels about their time and

experience in Smurt Kappa is extremely

important to our organisation. We believe it

aects our success and drives our ability to

attract, retain, and motivate our people, while

ensuring their career in Smurt Kappa is both

enjoyable and successful.

Working together, we contribute to building

a positive work environment and culture,

and within the HR section of our business in

particular, we put colleagues at the centre of

everything we do, because these are the people

who are at the very heart of our success.

Employee Engagement and

Internal Communications

Over the past year we have focused on improving,

extending and digitalising the processes and

channels we have in place around our

employee communications.

We have transitioned, audited and restructured

all key communications channels to make them

more eective, multi-lingual and to ensure we

are able to communicate directly with both

our oce and site-based employees.

Our intranet has been re-designed, making it more

accessible and user-friendly, while Smurt Kappa

TV now has global, regional and multi-lingual

channels available. This has resulted in recent

campaigns such as H&S and ID&E cascading

seamlessly across the organisation.

As was requested through our last MyVoice

survey, we have been working with a global

multi-functional team to develop MySK, a

communications app which will be available to

all employees. Designed ‘mobile-rst’ to appeal

to colleagues who do not have access to computers

and laptops, the build phase of the project has

now been completed and is set to be piloted

across 14 sites, with almost 4,000 colleagues

in the rst quarter of 2024.

The app includes strong governance capability,

workow approval of all content, decentralised

as well as centralised content creation and

distribution and on demand multi-language

translations. It will facilitate information ow

at every level of the organisation, at the touch

of a button, for our employees to access when

and where it suits them. We plan to roll out the

app to all sites during 2024.

We have also made signicant progress

with MyHub, our rst company-wide Human

Resources Information System. We have

completed pilots of three of our key HR

processes; MyRewards, MyPerformance and

My Talent. This has kick-started our journey

to digitalise our key HR processes and provide

an improved HR service to all employees.

For more information on MyHub, please refer

to our case study.

Employee Feedback

and Two-Way Dialogue

Providing opportunities for colleagues,

to give us direct feedback, remains a priority

for the organisation. During the year, two of

our key countries in Europe – Italy and the UK,

conducted pulse surveys across their entire

workforces. The results of these surveys are

currently being analysed and will be used to

help shape the people programmes in both

countries going forward.

In summary, we see employee experience

as a vital part of our work, as it directly impacts

our ability to achieve our goals and maintain

a competitive edge. It aects employee

satisfaction, engagement, and wellbeing,

and it can have a ripple eect on the overall

success and reputation of the organisation.

#### People continued



Our communications app enabling

all of our workforce, whether they



informed. It is available on both



100 

Strategic Report

![]()

Thanks to this new platform, we can start to

design standardised reports, dashboards and





all stakeholders.

Our goal remains to deliver excellent HR

services that drive the right behaviours in our

business and deliver an excellent employee

experience. This new platform enhances the



deliver on its people strategy agenda.

Case study

#### MyHub – Embracing

#### a Digital HR Future

#### Having started in 2022, our

#### Group-wide Human Resources

Information System for



has evolved throughout the

#### course of 2023.

Three modules have been successfully piloted



MyRewards for the online pay planning of

our senior managers; MyPerformance for the

performance reviews of approximately 2,000

employees; and MyTalent for succession

planning for our senior managers.

Our global objective was to enhance our

overall employee experience, by empowering

our managers to manage and plan for

performance, talent, compensation,

engagement and learning. Over time our

employees will also gain autonomy over their

workplace experience, enabling them to grow

in their careers no matter where they are in

their journey, or career stage.

101

Governance Financial Statements Supplementary Information

Overview Strategic Report

![]()

We continued to evolve our ID&E work through

our EveryOne programme during 2023. Our ve

communities have continued to work with our

people to evolve our understanding and support

of diverse communities of people across

Smurt Kappa. These communities are:

Disability, Family & Age, Gender, LGBTQ+

& Allies and Origin, Race & Ethnicity.

In 2023 we further evolved our EveryOne

council structure to ensure regional and local

accountability. This allowed us to embed new

ways of working into the organisation where

local and regional accountability is increased.

At Group level the focus is now on progressing

the ID&E strategic priorities.

These priorities were developed based on

feedback received in our EveryOne Discovery

survey, a voluntary survey in 2022, which attracted

almost 8,000 respondents and delivered over

9,000 employee comments.

#### Inclusion, Diversity

#### and Equality



where everyone has a real sense of belonging and

can be their authentic selves at work every day

In order to advance our ID&E journey, we created

a three-year roadmap focused on these priorities

as follows:

1.   ID&E education and awareness programme

of events;

2. Inclusive Infrastructure;

3. Inclusive recruitment; and

4. Smart Working – the future of work.

We continued to work across these priorities

in 2023. We made strong progress particularly

in ID&E education and awareness, where we

partnered with ‘Social Talent’, an industry-leading

ID&E training platform, to help educate our

people. ID&E modules have now been built into

all our SK Academy Programmes and will be

further rolled out across the business.

#### People continued

We are also nalising details of our Inclusive

Infrastructure project. This will allow for our

businesses to apply for capital expenditure for

ID&E projects from a specic budget set aside

for this sole purpose.

During the year, we also came together to

celebrate a series of Inclusion, Diversity and

Equality events, including International

Women’s Day (March), Pride (June), World

Mental Health Day (October), International

Men’s Day (November) and International

Day of Persons with Disabilities (December).

Celebrating these events helps us raise

awareness of our equality programmes, while

educating and inspiring everyone to focus and

participate in our wider ID&E agenda. Each

of these events were celebrated across the

organisation with many local activities.

Update on Gender Balance

In terms of the gender diversity goals we set

as part of our Better Planet 2050 commitments,

we successfully reached our target of 25% of

our management positions being held by women

at the end of 2023. The female representation

on our Group Executive Committee and our

Board was 33.3% and 45% at the end of 2023,

respectively. These numbers demonstrate

progress on our journey to achieve a better

gender balance.

During the year, we also continued our

work with our strategic Inclusion, Diversity

and Equality partners, including the Trinity

Centre for People with Intellectual Disabilities,

the 30% Club and Social Talent.

102 

Strategic Report

![]()

L

G

B

T

Q

+

&

A

L

L

I

E

S

G

E

N

D

E

R

D

I

S

A

B

I

L

I

T

Y

O

R

I

G

I

N

,

R

A

C

E

&

E

T

H

N

I

C

I

T

Y

F

A

M

I

L

Y

&

A

G

E

A

P

P

R

E

C

I

A

T

E

R

E

S

P

E

C

T

L

E

A

R

N

L

I

S

T

E

N

B

E

O

P

E

N

A

S

K

#### Inclusion

#### Diversity

#### Equality

#### ID&E Education

#### and Awareness

#### Our ID&E strategy continues

#### to evolve for our organisation

#### and our people, supporting

#### our strong and ambitious

#### commitment to ID&E.



our senior leadership team and endorsed by

the voice of our colleagues we have developed

plans to advance our ID&E journey in four key

areas. The focus for one of these areas is an



of events.

We have partnered with Social Talent, the



they share our visions of enabling people and

teams with skills and training to hire, onboard,

engage, develop and retain great talent. We

are creating customised learning paths for

teams who will hear powerful stories from

leading industry experts, who will share

practical tips, advice and strategies to drive

change and shape diversity focused mindsets.

In our pilot phase we have opened the platform



courses on topics such as inclusive language,

allyship, ID&E 101 and how bias manifests

to support their education and awareness.



building capability for inclusive recruitment,

which is another of our strategic priorities.

This partnership allows colleagues to access

learning at their own pace, which we follow

with facilitated live discussions to embed

the learning and grow ID&E awareness with

individuals and teams across the organisation.

In future phases we will scale the roll out of

this learning across the management and



extend it further where possible.

103

Governance Financial Statements Supplementary Information

Overview Strategic Report

![]()

Rewards and

#### Recognition



through competitive work practices. Making sure that

people are not just appropriately rewarded from a monetary

perspective, but also see their achievements recognised

and valued in the workplace.

In 2023, we continued to challenge ourselves to

ensure the compensation and benets we oer

at every level of our organisation in terms of our

Rewards and Recognition packages are fair and

compare favourably with the market.

It is also critical that our Rewards and

Recognition programmes are aligned to ensure

our people can see a clear link between their

compensation package and their performance,

particularly when they perform above and

beyond what is expected. In setting our reward

packages, Smurt Kappa takes into consideration

the employee’s performance, external

benchmark data for their role in companies

of similar size and scope, while also ensuring

internal equity within the Group.

During 2023, we began digitalising our Rewards

and Recognition processes, which will continue

in the years to come. Our leaders completed all

the necessary details for these processes in the

new Human Resources Information System,

MyHub. This pilot will provide the organisation

with a scalable approach to the process, while

maintaining condentiality and condence.

As an organisation, we are committed to gender

pay equality and we continue to proactively

monitor the pay of male and female colleagues

in similar roles, to ensure it is comparable.

Under UK legislation, employers with more than

250 employees are required to publish key metrics

on their gender pay gap. Our business continues

to show improvement on this key metric.

The Employment Equality Act 1998 (Section 20A)

(Gender Pay Gap) Regulations 2022 (the ‘Irish

Gender Pay Gap Reporting Guidelines’) came

into eect from 31 May 2022 and applied to all

Irish companies with over 250 employees.

In 2023, we reported a mean Gender Pay Gap

of minus 10.6% (in 2022 it was +1.6%) which

means that the mean total pay of women

is higher than the mean total pay of men

by 10.6% in Smurt Kappa Ireland.

The Group is also very focused on ensuring

that positive employee and trade/labour

union relations are maintained to the highest

of standards, to ensure fair and sustainable

Collective Labour Agreements.

#### People continued

#### Our Rewards Policy



Rewards Policy are to:



Create a framework to enable the Group

to attract and retain talented employees;



Motivate employees at every level of



strategic objectives;

3



that are clearly linked to performance;



Digitalisation of our key processes.

104 

Strategic Report

![]()

#### Diversity of the Executive Team

#### We take part in the FTSE

#### Women Leaders Review which

sets out recommendations for



#### the representation of women.

The Board recognises the value of gender



representation which is in excess of the





representation in relation to gender diversity.

Board of Directors

(as at 31 December 2023)

(Gender split out of 11)

Regional Executive Committees

(Gender split)

Total Permanent Employees

(Gender split)

Executive Committee

(as at 31 December 2023)

(Gender split out of 12)

Male 

Female 

Male 

Female 

Male 

Female 

Male 

Female 

105

Governance Financial Statements Supplementary Information

Overview Strategic Report

![]()

#### Behavioural Safety

• Safety for Leaders.

• Safety for Colleagues.

• Task-based observations.

• Safety conversations (quality).

#### Safety Day

• Group wide tailored programme.

• Build on the “Safe Decisions”

theme.

• Safe Decisions: If Only...

H&S Framework

• New Divisional H&S

Implementation Managers

in Q4, 2023.

• Policy implementation.

• Risk-based approach to

operational stops (e-Safe).

• H&S audit quality, planning

and response.

#### Health & Wellbeing

• Employee Assistance

Programme service available

• Formation of an SKG Health

and Wellbeing Committee.

• Inclusion within audit protocol.

#### Safety Improvement Planning

#### Consistency and progressive improvement

across Europe and The Americas.

• Safety Leadership Programme.

#### Health, safety

#### and wellbeing

Safety remains at the centre of our organisation and is

one of our core values. Our approach to safety is focused

on self-empowerment and accountability, while our

health and wellbeing strategy is to support and assist.

In Smurt Kappa our ethos is that nothing is so

important that it cannot be done safely. That is

why, no matter where we work, we are expected

to be self-aware and show concern for ourselves

and others. This drives our most important goal,

which is to ensure that everyone gets home

safely every day.

This ethos has served us well and one of the

most important achievements of our Health,

Safety and Wellbeing programme is the

continued overall performance of our TRIR

since it was introduced as the key performance

metric in 2018. Our TRIR increased by 3.9% in

2023 bringing the TRIR to 0.53 (2022: 0.51) but

remaining below 0.55. The TRIR reduction to

the end of 2023 compared to the 2018 baseline

was a 48% total reduction, demonstrating the

achievements in safety over that period. There

were no fatalities in 2023. We continue to strive

for improvements in safety and will not rest until

we deliver zero incidents on an ongoing basis.

Additionally, we have 144 sites at zero TRIR for

the year and a further ve sites have achieved

750,000 hours with zero TRIR. Nettingsdorf was

also awarded the Austrian Association of Pulp

& Paper (‘OZEPA’) Occupational Safety Award

for 425 injury free days.

Our strategy is aimed at improving our health

and safety outcomes and ensuring we make

every eort to make our workplace safe for all.

This strategy is supported by a strong governance

model and an extensive audit programme.

Our Health and Safety Policies continue to

support everything we do. They are widely

implemented across the organisation, with all

new starters fully briefed to ensure they are

onboarded correctly, promoting strong and

consistent risk management across the

business. During 2023, we have added additional

health and safety resources in our paper and

corrugated divisions in Europe, whose focus

is on implementation and governance.

Our health and safety management system

which was implemented in our plants across the

world has now been in operation for a full year.

The tool was designed to support supervisors,

managers and our health and safety teams with

their reporting responsibilities. In 2023, it was

used to track and report safety data, an auditing

module was rolled out to further enhance

accountability and action management and

ensure that we do what we say we do.

The health and safety management system

allows us to track and report safety data, analyse

trends, and draw insights, meet compliance

requirements, and reduce administrative work,

more eciently. It has also helped to increase

visibility and continues to promote a safety

culture across our organisation.

#### People continued

Health & Safety strategy

During 2023 we progressed



developed in 2022 that focused



High Risk & Process Safety

Management;

Behavioural Based Safety;

Implementation of a Global Safety

Management System;

Health & Wellbeing.

106 

Strategic Report

![]()

Code of Conduct and Speak Up

E-Learning Programme

Our Code of Conduct reects Smurt Kappa’s

values and standards, providing a guide to the

legal and ethical responsibilities we share as

members of the Smurt Kappa family. It is the

responsibility of our local Management and HR

teams in our sites to build awareness of Smurt

Kappa’s Code of Conduct and Speak Up service

for their current sta and any new joiners.

Our Speak Up ethics reporting system encourages

transparency and drives accountability and

governance at every level of the organisation.

The fact that the use of the system increases every

year, demonstrates that our people have trust in it.

We also have an online e-learning programme

to support the Code of Conduct and Speak Up

service. The programme remains available

for everyone within Smurt Kappa to ensure

that every employee fully understands their

responsibilities and expected conduct as

responsible corporate citizens, how they can

report a suspected case of wrongdoing and to

learn about the various elements of the Code.

Case Study



#### Health & Wellbeing



To provide the essential skills and

#### knowledge to ensure we have a

#### workplace culture that prioritises

#### mental health and wellbeing, we

#### held a two-day Health & Wellbeing

#### workshop for our European HR

#### Directors and Health & Safety

#### Cluster Managers.



on establishing a solid foundation in mental

health awareness. Participants delved into

the introductory aspects of mental health and



These sessions were aimed at enabling leaders



settings. The critical aspects of suicide

awareness were also addressed.



and H&S Cluster Managers with a holistic

understanding of mental health and wellbeing.

By combining foundational awareness with

practical skills and strategies, these leaders

will be able to drive this agenda within their

areas of responsibility, creating healthier,

more resilient workplaces that prioritise

the wellbeing of colleagues.

On day two, the workshop was aimed at helping



knowledge to help enhance overall wellbeing

within the organisation. Participants focused



synergies between well-looked after employees

and organisational success. Discussions

encouraged them to tailor their approach to



each of them operate.

107

Governance Financial Statements Supplementary Information

Overview Strategic Report

![]()

Our Six High-Risk Areas

People & Vehicles

Warehouses

& Backyards

Contact with

Moving Machines

Energy Isolation

Working

at Height

Management of

Contractors

#### People continued

#### Annual Safety

#### Improvement Plan

We also implemented the

following activities as part of



#### Plans to continue to drive

#### awareness and retain attention



— 

we continued with our ‘Safety for





initiative.

— We also developed this Safety Day

topic further across the year, when



summer campaign to reinforce

that two thirds of all non-reversible

injuries in 2022 were associated with

a ‘lapse in concentration or a moment



in the summer months.

— We continued with our Safety

for Leaders programme, in Europe.

This programme is aimed at ensuring

our managers further develop their



teams. Here we focus on why

safety is important, to ensure our



their daily role to ensure they and

those around them go home

safely every day.

— 

detailed reviews of Operating



— Our case management process,

which supports colleagues when

a serious injury occurs was in place



and helped support people involved

in safety incidents during 2023.

— We continue focusing on our

Behavioural Based Safety initiative

with our Safety Leadership

Programme for Senior Management

and front-line leaders across the



— To ensure we embed our wellbeing

strategy, we conducted seminars

for each European Divisional

management team focusing on mental

health awareness and implementation

of our Wellbeing Framework. This was

further supported by one and a half

day workshops for all European HR

Directors and all health and safety

cluster managers.

— We continued to provide support

to our employees and their family

members to cope with any work,

life, or health concerns, through







resources to make improvements

to this programme.

108 

Strategic Report

![]()

5

Wellbeing Workshop 2023

Each of us has a role to play in ensuring that we are mindful of our

wellbeing, and are supported in our work environment.

Be active

Be connected

#### Be supported

Be together

M

e

n

t

a

l

F

i

n

a

n

c

i

a

l

S

o

c

i

a

l

P

h

y

s

i

c

a

l

Wellbeing

for life

5

Wellbeing Workshop 2023

#### Each of us has a role to play in ensuring that we are mindful of our

wellbeing, and are supported in our work environment.

Be active

Be connected

### Be supported

Be together

M

e

n

t

a

l

F

i

n

a

n

c

i

a

l

S

o

c

i

a

l

P

h

y

s

i

c

a

l

Wellbeing

for life

Case study

#### Wellbeing for life

#### Preventative Health programme







wellbeing programmes for its employees

and their families to support their workforce







yoga and cooking courses in addition to setting

up third party partnerships with local bicycle

stores and health service providers.

In addition, with our keen focus on mental



arranged for approximately 90 Mental Health







preventive measures for serious diseases

including colon cancer and diabetes. Employees

can access these services anonymously and

conveniently through online platforms or home

tests. The feedback from the participants has

been positive and grateful for the programme

and opportunity for testing.

109

Governance Financial Statements Supplementary Information

Overview Strategic Report

![]()

110



![]()





 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

111



![]()

















 Irish



Irial Finan joined the Board in February 2012.

He was appointed Chair in May 2019.



Yes.\*



Listed: Board member of Fortune Brands

Innovations, Inc.

Non-Listed: NeoArc Inc.



Irial Finan was Executive Vice President of

The Coca-Cola Company and President of the

Bottling Investments Group from 2004 until he

stepped down from the role in December 2017

and retired in March 2018. Prior to this, Irial

served as Chief Executive Ocer of Coca-Cola

Hellenic Bottling Company SA. He joined the

Coca-Cola System in 1981.

 Irish



Anthony Smurt has served as a Director of the

Group since 1989\*\* and was appointed Group

Chief Executive Ocer in September 2015.



No.



Non-Listed: Member of the European Round

Table of Industrialists.



Anthony Smurt has worked in various parts

of the Smurt Kappa Group both in Europe and

the United States since he joined the Group.

He was appointed Group Chief Executive Ocer

in September 2015, prior to which he was the

Group Chief Operations Ocer from November

2002. He was also Chief Executive of Smurt

Europe from October 1999 to 2002, prior to

which he was Deputy Chief Executive of Smurt

Europe and previously Chief Executive Ocer

of Smurt France.

 Irish



Ken Bowles was appointed Group Chief

Financial Ocer in April 2016 and was

appointed a Director in December 2016.



No.



Ken Bowles joined the Group in 1994 and has

occupied a number of nance roles in various

parts of the Group. He was appointed Group

Chief Financial Ocer in April 2016, prior to

which he was the Group Financial Controller

from 2010. He was the Group’s Head of Tax from

2007 to 2010 prior to which he was appointed as

the Group’s rst Head of Compliance in 2004.

He is an associate member of the Institute of

Chartered Management Accountants and holds

a rst class MBA from the UCD Graduate School

of Business.

\*   On his appointment as Chair in May 2019 Irial Finan

was independent.

\*\*   For Smurt Kappa Group plc or its predecessor

companies, SKG returned to Euronext Dublin

and the LSE on its IPO in March 2007.

112 



![]()

















 



 Irish



Anne Anderson joined the Board

in January 2019.



Yes.



Non-listed: Chair of the Board of Advisers

at the Institute for the Study of Diplomacy

at Georgetown University, Washington DC.

Board member of the Druid Theatre Galway.



Anne Anderson is an experienced international

diplomat who most recently served as the

Ambassador of Ireland to the United States

from 2013 to 2017. She joined the Department

of Foreign Aairs in 1972 and was appointed

Assistant Secretary General in 1991 serving

in this post until 1995. She was then appointed

Ireland’s Permanent Representative to the

United Nations in Geneva aer which she

became Permanent Representative of Ireland

to the European Union in 2001. Following this

she was appointed Ambassador of Ireland to

France in 2005, where she served until 2009.

In 2009, she became Permanent Representative

of Ireland to the United Nations in New York.

 Dutch



Frits Beurskens has served as a Director

of the Group since December 2005.\*\*



No.



Frits Beurskens joined the Kappa Group in 1990

and held various Managing Director positions

until his appointment as its President and

CEO in 1996 which he held until the merger

with Smurt. He is a former Chair of both the

Confederation of European Paper Industries

and the International Corrugated Cases

Association and a former member of the Board

of Sappi Limited. In December 2007, he was

knighted and appointed by the Dutch Queen

as Ocer in the Order of Oranje Nassau.

 British



Carol Fairweather joined the Board

in January 2018.



Yes.



Listed: Non-executive Director of Segro plc.



Carol Fairweather was Chief Financial Ocer

and an executive Director of Burberry Group plc

from July 2013 to January 2017. She joined

Burberry in June 2006 and prior to her

appointment as CFO, she held the position of

Senior Vice President, Group Finance. Prior to

joining Burberry, she was Director of Finance

at News International Limited from 1997 to 2005

and UK Regional Controller at Shandwick plc

from 1991 to 1997. Carol is a Fellow of the

Institute of Chartered Accountants.















\*\*   For Smurt Kappa Group plc or its predecessor

companies, SKG returned to Euronext Dublin

and the LSE on its IPO in March 2007.

113

  

 

![]()

















 





 American



Mary Lynn Ferguson-McHugh joined the Board

in January 2023.



Yes.



Listed: Non-executive Director of Molson Coors

Beverage Company.

Non-listed: Board member of FJ Management Inc.



Mary Lynn spent over 35 years at Procter &

Gamble, where she held a number of senior

leadership positions, including her roles as

Chief Executive Ocer of Family Care (Paper

Products) and P&G Ventures, positions she held

since 2019 having served as Group President of

Family Care (Paper Products) since 2014 and

P&G Ventures since 2015. Prior to that, from

2011, she was based in Switzerland where she

held the position of Group President Western

Europe and then Group President Europe.

 Finnish



Kaisa Hietala joined the Board in October 2020.



Yes.



Listed: Non-employee Director at Exxon Mobil

Corporation and Non-executive Director of

Rio Tinto Group.



Kaisa Hietala spent over 20 years at Neste

Corporation, where she was a key architect

in the strategic transformation of the company

to become the world’s largest producer of

renewable diesel and renewable jet fuel. She

served as Executive Vice President, Renewable

Products at Neste Corporation and was a

member of the Neste Executive Board from

2014 to 2019. Prior to this she held a number of

senior positions including VP, Renewable Fuels,

Neste Oil Corporation. Kaisa was previously

a Non-executive Director of Kemira Oyj from

2016 to 2021.

 American



James Lawrence joined the Board in October

2015.



Yes.



Listed: Non-executive Director of Avnet, Inc.

and Aercap Holdings N.V.

Non-listed: Chair of Lake Harriet Capital, LLC,

an investment and advisory rm.



James Lawrence served as Chair of Rothschild

North America from 2012 to 2015 and previously

served as Chief Executive Ocer of Rothschild

North America from 2010 to 2012. Prior to this,

he served as Chief Financial Ocer and an

executive Director of Unilever plc. He joined

Unilever from General Mills where he was

Vice-Chair and Chief Financial Ocer.

He previously also held senior positions

with Northwest Airlines and PepsiCo Inc.

114 



![]()













 



 Mexican



Lourdes Melgar joined the Board

in January 2020.



Yes.



Listed: Board member of Banco Santander

Mexico S.A. and an Independent Director

of CEMEX, S.A.B. de C.V.

Non-listed: Research Aliate at the Center for

Collective Intelligence of MIT ’s Sloan School of

Management and an Independent Board member,

Global Energy Alliance for People and Planet.



Lourdes Melgar is an academic and strategic

advisor recognised for her expertise in energy,

sustainability and governance. As former Vice

Minister for Electricity from 2012 to 2014 and

Vice Minister for Hydrocarbons from 2014

to 2016, she played a key role in the design,

negotiation and implementation of Mexico’s

2013 Energy Reform. Previously, as a career

diplomat, she held various positions in Mexico’s

Foreign Service and at the Ministry of Energy.

 Danish



Jørgen Buhl Rasmussen joined the Board

in March 2017.



Yes.



Non-listed: Chair of Uhrenholt A/S. Chair of

the Executive Advisory Board in Blazar Capital.



Jørgen Buhl Rasmussen is the former Chief

Executive Ocer of Carlsberg A/S. He served

as the Chief Executive Ocer of Carlsberg A/S

from 2007 until he retired from this position

in 2015 having joined the company in 2006.

He previously held senior positions in several

global FMCG companies, including Gillette

Group, Duracell, Mars and Unilever over the

previous 28 years. He was a Board member of

Novozymes A/S from 2011 and Chair from 2017

until March 2023.

 Irish



Gillian Carson-Callan was appointed Group

Secretary in June 2020.



Non-listed: Board member of Smurt Kappa

Foundation.



Gillian joined the Group in 2009. She held roles

within the Group Finance function before her

appointment as Assistant Group Secretary

in 2016. Gillian is a Fellow of the Institute of

Chartered Accountants of Ireland and holds

a Certicate in Company Secretarial Law

and Practice.















115

  

 

![]()





















 

 





 

 

\*     Excludes the Chair who was independent

on appointment as Chair in May 2019.



 

 1

 1

 1

 1

 

 1





 

 

 

 

116 



![]()



The Directors believe that the Group complies with the provisions

of the Code, apart from Provision 19 for which an explanation has been

provided in line with the Code. Please see Chair Succession on page 123.



Smurt Kappa Group plc, which is incorporated in Ireland and subject to

Irish company law, has a premium listing on the London Stock Exchange

and a secondary listing on Euronext Dublin. For this reason, Smurt

Kappa Group plc is not subject to the same ongoing listing requirements

as those which would apply to an Irish company with a primary listing

on Euronext Dublin.





The Board is primarily responsible for the long-term success of the

Group, for setting the Group’s strategic aims, for the leadership and

control of the Group and for reviewing the Group’s system of internal

control and risk management. There is a clear division of responsibilities

within the Group between the Board and executive management.

The Board retains control of strategic and other major decisions

under a formal schedule of matters reserved to it which includes:

— Approval of the Group’s strategy which is set out on pages 28 to 29;

— Board appointments including those of the Chair, Group Chief

Executive Ocer and other Executive Directors;

— Appointment and removal of the Group Secretary;

— Agreement of terms of appointment of the Chair, Group Chief

Executive Ocer and other Executive Directors;

— Agreement of any fundamental changes to the Group’s management

and control structure;

— Approval of the annual nancial budgets;

— Approval of capital expenditure above xed limits;

— Approval of material acquisitions and disposals of businesses;

— Approval of the Trading Statements, the Interim Report,

the Preliminary Results Release and the Annual Report;

— Establishment and review of corporate governance policy

and practices;

— Monitoring of the Group’s risk management and internal control

systems; and

— Conrming that the Annual Report, taken as a whole, is fair, balanced

and understandable and provides the information necessary for

shareholders to assess the position and performance of the Group,

its business model and strategy.





























































 

   

 66  

 66  

 66  

 66  

 66  

 66  

 66  7

 66  

 66  

 66  8

  

 66  8

  

 





 





 



117

  

 

![]()





The Directors have continued to evolve the Group’s

governance framework. The value in developing corporate

and Board culture is fully recognised in the knowledge that

culture plays a fundamental role in the delivery of our

strategy, stakeholder engagement and sustainability,

which, as this report highlights, are critical for SKG as we

continue to build a sustainable business, ensure compliance

with the Code and meet best practice requirements.

Acopy of the Code can be obtained from the FRC’s

website: www.frc.org.uk.





As recommended by the Code, the Board has established

three Committees to assist in the execution of specic matters

within its responsibility. These are the Audit Committee, the

Remuneration Committee and the Nomination Committee.

In addition, there is a Sustainability Committee with

responsibility to provide strategic guidance and support

to management in the implementation of the Smurt Kappa

Sustainability Strategy.

The Sustainability Committee is also responsible for

engagement with the workforce on behalf of the Board as

required by the Code. The responsibilities of each of these

Committees are set out clearly in written terms of reference,

which are reviewed annually and are available on the Group’s

website. The Chair of each Committee reports to the Board

on the major agenda items discussed since the last Board

meeting and the minutes of all Committee meetings are

available to all of the Directors.

The current membership of each Committee, details of

attendance and each member’s tenure are set out in the

individual Committee reports on pages 125 to 155.



As recommended by the Code, the roles of Chair and Group

Chief Executive Ocer are held by separate individuals

and the division of responsibilities between them is clearly

established and has been set out in writing and approved

by the Board. The Board has delegated responsibility for

the day-to-day management of the Group through the Group

Chief Executive Ocer to executive management. The Board

has also delegated some of its responsibilities to Committees

of the Board. The powers of Directors are determined by Irish

legislation and the Articles of Association. The Directors have

access to independent professional advice at the Group’s

expense, if and when required. No such advice was sought

by any Director during the year. The Board Committees are

provided with sucient resources to undertake their duties.

The Board with the support of the Group Secretary is satised

that it has the policies, processes, time and information to

function eectively.



The Directors have access to the advice and services of the

Group Secretary who is responsible to the Board for ensuring

that Board procedures are followed, applicable rules and

regulations are complied with and that the Board is advised

on its corporate governance obligations and developments in

best practice. The Group Secretary is responsible for formal

minuting of any unresolved concerns that any Director may

have with the operation of the Company. During the year,

there were no such unresolved issues. The Group Secretary

also acts as secretary to all of the Board Committees.



































































118 



![]()





— 





— 









— 





— 

— 



— 























— 











— 









— 







— 









— 











— 





— 













— 







— 













— 













— 





— 











— 









— 









— 









— 









— 













119

  

 

![]()





The Board places a high level priority on eective communications with

shareholders and recognises the benets of shareholder engagement in

order to foster mutual understanding of the Company’s strategy and the

views of major investors. On a day-to-day basis, contact with institutional

shareholders is the responsibility of the Group Chief Executive Ocer,

the Group Chief Financial Ocer and the Head of Investor Relations.

There is regular dialogue with individual shareholders and the

investment community. During the year, there was ongoing engagement

with shareholders, various in-person and virtual investor conferences

and roadshows, and numerous conference calls and presentations. This

engagement takes place as and when it is necessary, as well as at the time

of the release of the Annual Report, preliminary and interim reports, and

trading statements. The Chair, the Senior Independent Director and any

other member of the Board are available to meet or virtually engage with

investors as required.

The Board reports provided in advance of Board meetings include a

comprehensive report summarising investor relations activity during the

preceding period, including contacts between executive management and

current and prospective institutional shareholders.

The Group issues its Annual Report, preliminary and interim reports, and

trading statements promptly to shareholders and also publishes them on

the Group’s website: smurtkappa.com. The Group operates an investor

relations section on the website, which in addition to the above reports

and statements contains investor presentations and all press releases

immediately aer their release to the relevant Stock Exchanges.

The Group’s Annual General Meeting (‘AGM’) aords each shareholder the

opportunity to engage with and question the Chair of the Board, the Chairs

of all Committees and all other Board members. The 2023 AGM was an

in-person physical AGM. Shareholders were encouraged to submit a Form

of Proxy appointing a proxy to attend, speak, ask questions and vote at the

AGM on their behalf to ensure their votes could be represented at the AGM,

if they were not attending the AGM in person. Shareholders were also

invited to email any questions relating to the items on the agenda in

advance of the meeting. All resolutions proposed at the 2023 AGM were

duly passed by way of a poll. The Notice of the AGM and related papers

together with the Annual Report are sent to shareholders at least 20

working days before the meeting. In addition, the Group responds

throughout the year to numerous queries from shareholders on a broad

range of issues.



Shareholders’ meetings are governed by the Articles of Association of the

Company (the ‘Articles of Association’) and the Irish Companies Act 2014

(as amended) (the ‘Companies Act’).

The Company is required to hold an AGM each year in addition to any

other shareholder meeting in that year, and must specify whether the

meeting is an AGM or an Extraordinary General Meeting (‘EGM’) in the

notice calling such meeting. An EGM may be convened in accordance with

the Companies Act, including by Directors. Notice of a general meeting

must be provided in the manner required by the Companies Act.

At its general meetings, the Company proposes a separate resolution

on each substantially separate issue and does not bundle resolutions

together inappropriately. Resolutions on consideration of the Annual

Report, the Directors’ Remuneration Report and the Remuneration

Policy (on adoption or renewal) are put to shareholders at the AGM.

The Chair of the Board or, in his absence, another Director nominated by

the Directors, will preside as Chair of a general meeting. Ordinary shares

carry voting rights. Two members entitled to vote at the meeting present

either in person or by proxy constitute a quorum. Votes may be cast either

personally or by proxy. Under the Articles of Association, voting can take

place either by a show of hands, where each shareholder has one vote, or

by way of a poll, where each shareholder has one vote for each ordinary

share held.

The Companies Act provides for a number of key powers of general

meetings, including the right to elect or re-elect a Director, the right to give

authority to the Company to disapply pre-emption rights, the right to give

authority to the Company to buy back shares and the right to amend the

Memorandum and Articles of Association.

The Companies Act also provides for a number of shareholder rights in

respect of general meetings and the methods of exercising those rights,

which are set out in the notes to the Notice of the AGM, including the right

a) to table agenda items and resolutions for inclusion on the agenda of an

AGM, b) to table a dra resolution in respect of an item already on the

agenda of the general meeting, c) to ask questions in relation to an item on

the agenda of a general meeting and d) to appoint a proxy electronically.



In order to create long-term value, the Company has built its business

on three pillars of sustainability – Planet, People and Impactful Business.

This means respecting the social environment we are in and ensuring that

the impacts on nature and natural resources do not exceed the needs of

future generations. SKG manages its business in a way which recognises

its key responsibilities in all material aspects of sustainability especially

in the areas of Environment, Sustainable Forestry, Social Citizenship and

Health and Safety. The Group’s Sustainability priorities are summarised

on pages 62 to 67 and are described in detail in the Sustainable Development

Report for 2023 which will be available on the Group’s website.

The Board Sustainability Committee is responsible for providing strategic

guidance and support to management in the implementation of the

Smurt Kappa Sustainability Strategy. Please see the Sustainability

Committee Report on pages 154 to 155 for details on the role and activities

of the Sustainability Committee during the year under review.





There are currently 11 Directors on the Board, comprising: a Non-executive

Chair, two Executive Directors and eight Non-executive Directors. Mary

Lynn Ferguson-McHugh was appointed as an independent Non-executive

Director eective 5 January 2023. John Moloney and Gonzalo Restrepo

retired from the Board following the AGM in April 2023.

The Board considers the size of the Board appropriate, that it is not

so large as to be unwieldy and that the Directors, having a broad spread

of nationalities, backgrounds and expertise, bring the breadth and depth

of skills, knowledge and experience that are required to eectively lead

the Group.

The Board recognises the value of gender diversity to the Group and has

45% female representation which is in excess of the FCA Listing Rules

requirements and the FTSE Women’s Leaders target of 40% representation

in relation to gender diversity. The Board also meets the requirements of

the FCA Listing Rules and the recommendation of the Parker Review to

have at least one Board member from an ethnic minority background.

The Group also complies with the FCA Listing Rules requirement to have

a senior board position held by a woman with Kaisa Hietala holding the

position of Senior Independent Director of the Board.

The following tables set out the information required to be included in

the Annual Report under the UK Listing Rule 9.8.6R(10), as set out in the

Annex 2 to UKLR 9, as at 31 December 2023. The 31 December reference

date is used to align with the Company’s nancial statements. Board and

Executive Management diversity related data are collated directly from

each Director/Executive on a self-identifying basis.

120 



![]()































 6   8 

   1  

 – – – – –

 – – – – –































     

 – – – – –

 – – – – –

 – – – – –

 1  – – –

 – – – – –

\* Executive management is dened as our Group Executive Committee.

The Board of Directors and their biographical details are set out

on pages 112 to 115.

The Group has an eective Board which provides the highest standards

of governance to an internationally diverse business with interests

spanning four continents and 36 countries and whose role is to promote

the long-term sustainable success of the Company, generating value

for shareholders and contributing to wider society. Each of the Group’s

Non-executive Directors has broad-based international business expertise

and many have gained signicant and relevant industry specic expertise

over a number of years. The composition of the Board reects the need, as

outlined by the Code, for an eective Board to maintain a balance of ‘skills,

knowledge and experience’. The experience of each Director is also set out

in their biographies which are detailed on pages 112 to 115. The Board

continues to include an appropriate balance of longer serving and more

recently appointed Directors.

In particular, a central aspect of maintaining Board eectiveness is an

ongoing programme of Board refreshment to ensure robust debate, where

challenge, support and teamwork are essential features and where the

sharing of diverse perspectives in the boardroom and the generation

of new strategies and business ideas is fostered.

The Board, through the Nomination Committee, reviews the composition

of the Board on an annual basis. This includes a review and refreshment

of Board policies, Board diversity, including gender diversity and the

skills, knowledge and experience of the Directors.



The Code recommends that, apart from the Chair, at least half of the Board

of Directors of a listed company should comprise Non-executive Directors

determined by the Board to be independent. During the year under

review, the Company complied with the Code recommendation

on composition and independence.

The Board reviewed the current composition of the Board and determined

that Anne Anderson, Carol Fairweather, Mary Lynn Ferguson-McHugh,

Kaisa Hietala, James Lawrence, Lourdes Melgar and Jørgen Buhl

Rasmussen are independent. In reaching that conclusion, the Board took

into account the principles relating to independence contained in the Code

and specically whether any Non-executive Director:

— Is or has been an employee of the Group within the last ve years;

— Has or has had within the last three years, a material business

relationship with the Group;

— Has received or receives remuneration from the Group apart from

a Director’s fee, participates in the Group’s share plans, or is a member

of the Group’s pension scheme;

— Has close family ties with any of the Group’s advisers, Directors or

senior employees;

— Holds cross-directorships or has signicant links with other Directors

through involvement in other companies or bodies;

— Represents a signicant shareholder; or

— Has served on the Board for more than nine years from the date of their

rst appointment.

The Board is satised that the independence of the relevant Directors

is not compromised by these or any other factors.

While Frits Beurskens was previously an employee of the Group and

receives fees from a Group subsidiary, the Board does not believe these

facts compromise his independence of judgement, his contribution to the

Board or the quality of his oversight. Irial Finan, Chair of the Board, was

independent on appointment. Please see Chair Succession on page 123.



Each of the Executive Directors’ has extensive experience of the

paper-based packaging industry. Their knowledge is supported by the

general business skills of the individuals involved and previous relevant

experience. The Non-executive Directors use their broad-based skills,

their diverse range of business and nancial experience and their

international backgrounds in reviewing and assessing any opportunities

or challenges facing the Group.

121

  

 

![]()



These characteristics play an important role, enabling the Executive

Directors to develop the Group’s strategy and scrutinise the performance

of management in meeting the Group’s goals and objectives. Frits Beurskens

has the additional benet of many years’ exposure to paper-based

packaging companies either as an employee, director or stakeholder

which complements the experience of the Executive Directors and which

is a reason for the Board to continue to recommend Frits for re-election

to the Board. The diversity of skills and experience are set out in the

biographies of the Directors on pages 112 to 115 and in the Governance

at a Glance on page 116.



Any Director co-opted to the Board by the Directors is subject to election

by the shareholders at the rst AGM aer their appointment and, pursuant

to the Articles of Association, all Directors are subject to re-election at

intervals of no more than three years. However, in accordance with the

Code, the Directors individually retire at each AGM and submit themselves

for re-election.

The procedures governing the appointment and replacement of Directors

are contained in the Articles of Association. Changes to the Articles of

Association must be approved by the shareholders in accordance with

Irish company law.

The standard letter of appointment of Non-executive Directors will be

available for inspection at the AGM and is available on request from the

Group Secretary.

All of the Directors are oering themselves for re-election at the 2024 AGM.



On appointment, all Non-executive Directors receive comprehensive

brieng documents on the Group, its operations and their duties as a

Director. They are also given presentations by the senior management

team, external legal counsel and other advisors. In addition, they are

encouraged to visit sites and meet with the local management. During

2023, the Nomination Committee reviewed and approved an enhanced

induction programme for Non-executive Directors including committee

specic induction.

For both new and existing Non-executive Directors, the ongoing training

and development programme continued in 2023 with sessions that

included specic business areas, climate scenario analysis, cyber security

and legal and governance. The Directors received their annual update

on the Regulation (EU) 596/2014 of the European Parliament and of the

Council of 16 April 2014 on market abuse (the ‘Market Abuse Regulation’)

during the year under review.

During 2023, the July Board meeting was held in France which included

a visit to our Facture mill and the October meeting, which was held in

the Dominican Republic, included a visit to our plant in Santo Domingo.

The Board travelled to both of these meetings and fully availed of the

opportunity to visit the Group’s operations in both countries. As part

of their visits the Directors met with management and employees and

experienced rst-hand the Group’s operations in these countries.

Directors also receive regular briengs and presentations on a wide range

of the Group’s activities together with all signicant analyst and rating

reports. In addition to the opportunities oered by the Group to director

development, all Directors are encouraged to undergo training to ensure

they are kept up to date on relevant legal developments or changes in

best practice.



The Board believe that there is benet from the experience and

perspective Non-executive and Executive Directors can bring to the Group

from other appointments such as directorships of other companies they

may hold. In addition, the Executive Directors are encouraged to accept

a small number of external appointments as Non-executive directors

on industry associations.

In their roles, Directors are required to devote adequate time to perform

their duties which includes attendance at Board and Committee meetings,

their preparation in advance of meetings, their attendance at training and

development programmes and visits to the Group’s operations. For roles

such as the Chair of the Board, Chair of a Committee and the Senior

Independent Director, additional time is allocated and required to full

these roles.

Prior to appointment, potential Non-executive Directors are required to

disclose details of their other signicant commitments to ensure that they

have adequate capacity. For existing Directors, approval of the Board is

required prior to accepting any signicant additional roles or directorship.

In considering additional roles consideration is given to the factors set out

in the Code, including the additional time commitment.

The Board is satised that each Director has demonstrated that they have

sucient time to meet their Board responsibilities.



In 2022, a Board eectiveness review was conducted by Fon Hague

of Independent Board Evaluation (‘IBE’). The process was completed

in accordance with the requirement to have an externally facilitated

evaluation every three years under Provision 21 of the Code. The

evaluation considered the performance of the Board, its Committees,

the individual Directors and the Chair. Following the evaluation, there

were certain actions and areas for consideration that were agreed by the

Board. These included: additional structure to the Board meeting agendas

with the inclusion of predened, measurable, Board specic objectives;

strategy discussions being further supplemented with more longer-term,

blue-sky discussions; enhancement of the existing comprehensive

induction process to tailor it more specically to individual non-executive

director background and their specic role on the Board including

committee specic induction; development of a mentor programme for new

appointments to the Board or for new Committee Chairs as appropriate; and

review of the process around Board refreshment and the planning of future

appointments. These actions were considered and developed during 2023.



Following the externally facilitated Board evaluation which was

completed in 2022, the Senior Independent Director (‘SID’) coordinated

a rigorous annual internal evaluation of the operation and performance

of the Board, the Directors, the Committees and the performance of the

Chair during 2023. This evaluation process involved the completion of

a detailed questionnaire by each Director and separate discussions with

each Director. In addition, the Chair conducted an annual evaluation

of the performance of the Directors. The Committees also undertook an

annual evaluation of their performance and reported back to the Board.

At least once a year the Chair meets with the Non-executive Directors

without the Executive Directors being present. The Board discussed the

results of its evaluation conducted in 2023 in order to identify and address

areas in which the eectiveness of the Board might be improved and the

resulting recommendations will be put in place during 2024.

122 



![]()



The Board has a Board Diversity Policy in place and believes that,

as a global business, inclusion, diversity and equality are integral to how

we do business. The Board Diversity Policy recognises and supports the

importance of these values throughout the organisation to building

long-term success. The Board believes that a truly diverse Board includes

varying perspectives and career experience as well as diversity of gender,

ethnicity, nationality and age, all of which are considered in determining

the optimum composition of the Board and, wherever possible, are

balanced appropriately. All Board appointments and succession plans

are based on merit and against objective criteria, in the context of the

appropriate balance of skills, diversity of knowledge and thinking,

professional and geographic backgrounds and experience which the

Board as a whole requires to be eective and to be essential aspects

of diversity for a company with businesses in 36 countries worldwide.

During 2023, the Nomination Committee evaluated the composition

of the Board with respect to the balance of skills, knowledge, experience

and diversity, including geographical, gender and ethnic diversity on the

Board. The Board recognises the need for orderly succession and has a

comprehensive succession plan in place. Mary Lynn Ferguson-McHugh

was appointed to the Board in January 2023, there were no further

appointments to the Board during the year, with the proposed Combination

with WestRock a conditioning factor in the latter months of the year.



Tenure

Irial Finan joined the Board in February 2012 and was appointed Chair in

May 2019. He was independent at the time of appointment, as recommended

by the Code. He was appointed as Chair designate in October 2018 and

became Chair at the conclusion of the AGM in May 2019.

In 2021, as Irial had then exceeded nine years on the Board,

a comprehensive review of the Chair’s tenure including a shareholder

consultation was conducted. On completion of the review, the Board

concluded that it was in the best interests of the Company and its

stakeholders, including its shareholders, that the tenure of Irial be

extended by a period of up to three years (or up to the 2025 AGM) as it

would provide clarity and certainty for all stakeholders of the Group.

Full details of the review process undertaken and the rationale for the

Board’s recommendation are outlined in the 2021 Annual Report on

pages 84 and 85, and in the 2022 Annual Report on page 111. At the 2022 AGM

and the 2023 AGM there was strong support from the Company’s shareholders

for the Chair with approximately 93% of votes cast in favour of his

re-election at both meetings.

During 2023, the Chair Succession process remained a priority for the

Senior Independent Director.

In line with the commitments outlined in the 2022 Annual Report,

an independent external recruitment rm was appointed following a

formal selection process led by the SID and the Chair of the Nomination

Committee. A comprehensive exercise was also undertaken to prepare

and approve a detailed specication for the role. This process included

external benchmarking, interviews with each individual Board member

and input from the external recruitment rm, the output of which was

approved by the Board.

An internal evaluation of the Chair’s performance was conducted by

the SID as part of the overall Board evaluation process during 2023. This

followed the externally facilitated evaluation that was conducted in 2022.

The feedback from the external evaluation of Irial was highly positive

with recognition of the interpersonal dynamics Irial has established in

what is considered a diverse and engaged Board. The external review also

noted Irial’s strong people, investor and customer focus as well as his

notable understanding of our business. The outcome of the internal

evaluation in 2023 reinforced this highly positive feedback of the Chair.

On 12 September 2023, Smurt Kappa and WestRock announced the

signing of a denitive transaction agreement to create Smurt WestRock,

a global leader in sustainable packaging. The announcement noted that

Smurt WestRock will bring together the best of both companies’

management teams to create a world class leadership team and

announced that Irial Finan will be Chair of the Board of Directors

of Smurt WestRock.

In light of the developments relating to the proposed Combination,

the SID gave due consideration to the continuation of the Chair Succession

process and proposed that the process be postponed. The Board

concluded that stability, eective leadership and the continuity of the

Chair position during this time of signicant change for the Company

was critical. As a result the Board decided that it is in the best interests

of all stakeholders that the Chair Succession process be postponed

(subject to shareholder approval of the proposed Combination in 2024).

In conclusion, the Board believes that while the decision has been taken

to postpone the process, it remains in the best interests of all stakeholders

that Irial continue as Chair during this time of signicant change for the

Company. The Board is therefore recommending to shareholders the

re-election of Irial Finan at the forthcoming AGM in April 2024.





The Board has overall responsibility for the Group’s system of risk

management and internal control and for monitoring and reviewing its

eectiveness, in order to safeguard shareholders’ investments and the

Group’s assets. Details in relation to Risk Management and Internal

Control are included in the Risk Report on pages 34 to 39.

The Directors conrm there is an ongoing process for identifying,

evaluating and managing the emerging and principal risks faced

by the Group which is in accordance with the FRC’s Guidance on Risk

Management, Internal Control and Related Financial and Business

Reporting. This process has been in place throughout the accounting period

and up to the date of approval of the Annual Report and Consolidated

Financial Statements and is subject to regular review by the Board.

The Directors conrm that they have carried out a robust assessment

of the emerging and principal risks facing the Group’s business model,

future performance, solvency and liquidity. The Directors also conrm

they have conducted an annual review of the eectiveness of the Group’s

risk management and system of internal control up to and including the

date of approval of the Annual Report and Consolidated Financial

Statements. This review had regard to the emerging and principal risks

that could aect the Group’s business (as outlined on pages 36 to 39), the

methods of managing those risks, the controls that are in place to contain

them and the procedures to monitor them.

123

  

 

![]()





As part of its overall system of internal control, the Group has in place

control and risk management systems to govern the Group’s nancial

reporting process and the process for the preparation of the Group’s

Consolidated Financial Statements. The requirements for producing

nancial information are governed by the Group’s Financial Reporting

Guide and Financial Monitoring Policy which gives guidance on the

maintenance of records that accurately and fairly reect transactions,

provide reasonable assurance that transactions are recorded correctly

to permit the preparation of Consolidated Financial Statements in

accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards and that

require reported data to be reviewed and reconciled. These systems

include the following nancial reporting controls: access controls,

reconciliations, verication controls, asset security controls and

segregation of duties. Segment management and the Group’s executive

management team review the results of the operations on a monthly basis.

The Group’s executive management team receive detailed monthly

reports from all operations and meet with segment management at least

on a quarterly basis to review the year-to-date results against budget and

rolling forecasts enabling them to monitor and challenge any variance

against the expected nancial outcome for the period. Internal Audit

review nancial controls in dierent locations on a test basis each year

and report quarterly to the Audit Committee. Each operation through to

segment level is required to self-assess on the eectiveness of its nancial

control environment. This includes the completion of an Internal Control

Questionnaire which is reviewed by the Group Financial Controller and

audited on a test basis by Internal Audit. Senior management

representations with respect to the Group Consolidated Financial

Statements showing a true and fair view are also required and supplied

at year-end.



The Smurt Kappa Code of Conduct includes principles of best practice

which apply to the Group’s Board, ocers and employees worldwide.

We also require individuals, entities, agents or anyone acting on the

Group’s behalf to comply with the Code of Conduct. The Code of Conduct

incorporates the Speak Up Policy and is available on the Group’s website:

smurtkappa.com and is translated into 21 languages. During 2023,

completion of the Group’s Code of Conduct incorporating the Speak Up

Policy e-learning programme was mandatory for new entrants and

remained accessible for all colleagues at country/site level.



The Group has a policy on dealing in Company securities that applies

to restricted persons comprising all Directors, senior management

and certain other employees. Under this policy, restricted persons are

required to obtain clearance from prescribed persons before dealing.

Restricted persons are prohibited from dealing in Company securities

during designated closed periods and at any other time when the

individual is in possession of Inside Information (as dened by

the Market Abuse Regulation).

Details of Directors’ shareholdings are set out on pages 147 to 150.



The Change of Control, Capital Structure and Purchase of Own Shares

information are set out on page 157 of the Directors’ Report and form part

of this Corporate Governance Statement.

Please see the Audit Committee Report on pages 125 to 128 for details on the

role and activities of the Audit Committee during the year under review.



Details of remuneration paid to Directors, (Executive and Non-executive)

are set out in the Remuneration Report on pages 129 to 150.

As disclosed in previous years the Remuneration Committee committed

to aligning the Executive Directors’ pension contribution rate to the wider

workforce rate by means of a phased reduction. Eective 1 January 2023,

the Group CEO and Group CFO’s non-pensionable cash allowance reduced

to 10% of salary, which is aligned to the workforce rate.

Non-executive Directors are paid fees for their services and none of their

remuneration is performance related. They are not eligible to participate

in the Group’s annual bonus scheme or long-term incentive plan (‘LTIP’).

Non-executive Directors’ fees are not pensionable.

The Remuneration Report will be presented to shareholders for the

purposes of a non-binding advisory vote at the AGM on 26 April 2024.

In addition, the Remuneration Policy that was approved by shareholders

in 2021, will be rolled over with only minor wording changes to aid clarity

and will be presented to shareholders as a non-binding advisory resolution.

Please see the Remuneration Committee Report on pages 129 to 150 for

details on the role and activities of the Remuneration Committee during

the year under review.

124 



![]()

#### Audit Committee Report

Committee Members

C. Fairweather (Chair)

ML. Ferguson-McHugh

J. Lawrence

L. Melgar

The Role of the Audit Committee

The Committee is responsible for providing oversight and assurance

to the Board regarding:

— 



— 



— 

— 

— 

and understandable and provides the information necessary



business model and strategy.

The role and responsibilities of the Committee are set out in its

Terms of Reference which are available on the Group’s website:



updated in November 2023.

Attendance Record A\* B\* Appointment Date

C. Fairweather (Chair) 7 7 2018

ML. Ferguson-McHugh 7 7 2023

K. Hietala\*\* 2 2 2021

J. Lawrence 7 7 2015

L. Melgar 7 7 2020

J. Moloney\*\* 2 2 2014

\* Column A indicates the number of meetings held during the period the Director was

a member of the Committee and was eligible to attend and Column B indicates the

number of meetings attended.

\*\* Kaisa Hietala and John Moloney retired from the Committee following the AGM

in April 2023.

Membership of the Committee

The Committee is currently comprised of four independent

Non-executive Directors.



Kaisa Hietala and John Moloney retired from the Committee following

the AGM in April 2023.

Each Committee member has considerable commercial experience



The biographical details of each member are set out on pages 112 to 115.

#### Dear Shareholders, I am

#### pleased to present the Audit

Committee Report for the



Carol Fairweather

Chair of Audit Committee

5 March 2024

125

Strategic Report Financial Statements Supplementary Information

Overview 

![]()

#### Audit Committee Report continued

This report details how the Committee has discharged its responsibilities



as the Committee’s priorities for the year ahead.

Meetings

The Committee met seven times during the year under review. Details of

the Committee members and meetings attended are provided in the table

on the previous page.

The Group Chief Financial Ocer, the Group Head of Internal Audit and

Risk, the Group VP Human Resources and senior members of the Group

nance team normally attend meetings of the Committee. The Group

Chief Executive Ocer periodically attends meetings of the Committee.

The External Auditor also attends all meetings and together with the

Group Head of Internal Audit and Risk has direct access to the Committee

Chair at all times.

In advance of every meeting, the Committee Chair meets individually

with the Group Chief Financial Ocer, the Group Secretary, the Group

nance team, the Group Head of Internal Audit and Risk, the External

Auditor and the Group VP Human Resources.

Committee papers and minutes are available to all members of the Board.



The key focus of the Committee during the year continued to be the

review and monitoring of the integrity of the nancial statements and

the signicant reporting judgements; reviewing internal controls and risk

management systems; the lnternal and External Audit arrangements;

ensuring the process followed to support the Viability Statement and going

concern recommendations to the Board remained robust; and advising

the Board on whether the Annual Report taken as a whole is fair, balanced

and understandable. More details on the work carried out in these areas

are set out on the following pages.

In addition, we spent time on the following:

— Reviewing the continued evolution of the Group Risk Framework

(including risk appetite and associated KPIs) see pages 34 to 39;

— Considering a presentation by external experts on the political

landscape of the countries where SKG operate in Latin America;

— Reviewing the progress on evolving the mandate of Internal Audit;

— Considering the quarterly reports on cyber security and the continued

investments in this area to respond to current trends and increasing

cyber security threats;

— Reviewing the results of an external cyber security maturity assessment;

— Receiving an annual tax update covering tax strategy and

developments in the external tax landscape and compliance;

— Receiving an update on the Group’s insurance cover in relation to

property, business interruption, climate and cyber security and the

continued capital investment in risk protection;

— Receiving an update from the Group’s Legal Counsel on Competition

Law Compliance, Sanctions, Screening and Data Protection

compliance;

— Receiving regular updates on cases raised via the Speak Up process

from the Group VP Human Resources;

— Considering the IAASA Quality Assurance Review Report on the

External Auditors;

— Working closely with KPMG to ensure a smooth transition of the lead

audit partner;

— Continuing to follow developments on audit reform and evolving

best practice and considering any other new regulations, guidance

or recommendations;

— Considering work of the Sustainability Committee on emerging

sustainability reporting requirements including CSRD and ESRS’s;

Corporate Sustainability Due Diligence Directive and International

Sustainability Standard Board developments;

— Reviewing the proposed disclosures in the Annual Report against

the recommendation of the Task Force on Climate-Related Financial

Disclosures (‘TCFD’) and EU Taxonomy, see pages 78 to 95 and

pages 69 to 77; and

— Considering the reporting implications of the proposed Combination

with WestRock including SEC compliance requirements including

US GAAP and SOX reporting.

Committee Evaluation

An internal evaluation of the Committee was undertaken in 2023.

The conclusion from that process was that the performance of

the Committee and the Chair of the Committee were satisfactory.

Priorities for the Year Ahead

This year, we will focus on:

— Continuing to follow developments on audit reform and evolving

best practice, including sustainability reporting, and considering

any other new regulations, guidance or recommendations; and

— The reporting and internal control framework implications of the

proposed Combination with WestRock including any future SEC

compliance requirements including US GAAP and SOX reporting.

Carol Fairweather

Chair of Audit Committee

126 



![]()





The Group’s Consolidated Financial Statements are prepared by the

Group nance team who have the appropriate level of qualications and

expertise. The Committee reviewed all published nancial and narrative

statements of the Group, including the annual and interim reports,

preliminary results announcement and trading statements released

during the year and reported its views to the Board to assist in the Board’s

approval of the results announcements.

The Committee assessed whether suitable accounting policies had been

adopted and whether management has made appropriate estimates and

judgements. The Committee considered management’s position in

relation to the main signicant matters and nancial reporting

judgements, as detailed below.

The Committee also reviewed reports by the External Auditor on the

hard-close and year-end audit procedures which highlighted any matters

identied from the work undertaken on the external audit.



The Code requires that a fair, balanced and understandable assessment of

the Company’s position and prospects be presented by the Board and that

it considers that the Annual Report and Financial Statements, taken as a

whole, is fair, balanced and understandable and provides the information

necessary for shareholders to assess the Group’s position and

performance, business model and strategy.

The Committee, on behalf of the Board, considered and discussed with

management the key processes that they have in place for the preparation

of the Annual Report including their comprehensive review procedures.

This allowed the Committee to conrm to the Board that the Annual

Report, taken as a whole, is fair, balanced and understandable and that it

provides the necessary information for shareholders to assess the Group’s

position and performance, business model and strategy. In addition, the

Committee noted the formal processes performed by KPMG in relation

to the Annual Report.



The Committee is responsible for ensuring that the process in place to allow

the Board to provide the Viability Statement is robust. The Committee

reviewed the process that had been followed and the stress testing scenarios

that had been applied based on the Group’s principal risks. The Committee

conrmed to the Board that it was comfortable with the process that had

been followed to provide the Viability Statement on page 34.

The Committee reviewed and was comfortable with the recommendation

setting out the support for adopting the going concern basis in preparing

the Financial Statements. The Board’s statement on going concern is set

out on page 34.

Internal Audit

The Group operates an internally resourced Internal Audit function which

reports directly to the Committee.

The Internal Audit Plan for 2023, which was approved by the Committee

in 2022 included nancial and IT audits, a review of the governance on two

business transformation projects, and preliminary reviews of controls

over the collation and reporting of ESG data.

The Committee received and reviewed the quarterly reports from

the Head of Internal Audit and Risk summarising audit ndings, agreed

actions and recommendations and reviewed progress on addressing those

actions and recommendations.

In compliance with the Chartered Institute of Internal Auditors (‘IIA’)

requirements, an independent review of the Internal Audit function

must be conducted at least once every ve years by a qualied assessor.

The last independent review of Group Internal Audit took place in 2020 and

was performed by EY. The assessment concluded that the Internal Audit

function was performing well in accordance with its mandate at that time

but that there were opportunities to develop the mandate of Internal Audit

which have now been progressed.

The Committee reviewed the eectiveness of the Group’s Internal Audit

function and was satised it was operating eectively within the current

remit and is appropriate for the business. The Committee met privately

with the Head of Internal Audit and Risk during the year with no

signicant matters of concern raised.



 



Value of Goodwill



31 December 2023. The Group performs an

impairment review at least annually and at any

time an impairment is considered to exist.

Through discussions with management and KPMG:

— The Committee considered management’s assessment of the carrying value of goodwill relating

to groups of cash-generating units (‘CGUs’). The Committee considered the methodology applied





— 







Statements are appropriate.







totalling €511 million at 31 December 2023.









The Group has recognised exceptional

charges totalling €165 million in 2023.

The Committee considered management’s proposed treatment of each of the items included within









of our French mills.



were consistent with the Group’s accounting policy and were appropriately disclosed.

127

Strategic Report Financial Statements Supplementary Information

Overview 

![]()

#### Audit Committee Report continued

Whistleblowing

The Committee is responsible for ensuring that the Group maintains

suitable whistleblowing arrangements.

The Group has a Code of Conduct in place which incorporates the Speak

Up Policy (Whistleblower Code). There is a Speak Up service which allows

employees to raise concerns across all key communication channels

which is available in 21 dierent languages and provides condentiality

and/or anonymity and assurance of non-retaliation (see page 107 for

further details).

The Committee received regular updates on cases raised via the Speak Up

process from the Group VP Human Resources. No material cases were

reported to the Committee during 2023.



The Group’s internal control and risk management systems are embedded

within the organisation structure.

The Committee is responsible for reviewing the adequacy and eectiveness

of the internal control and risk management systems on behalf of the Board.

The Group Risk Framework continued to mature during the year. The risk

appetite statements and associated KPIs were reported to the Committee

and the Board. The Committee was also updated on the trends in relation

to the interconnectivity of risks.

The Committee has reviewed the adequacy and eectiveness of the

Group’s internal control systems regularly through various activities

including reviewing:

— The eectiveness of its risk management processes including

the consideration of emerging risks;

— Challenging management’s self-assessment of the internal

control framework;

— The work undertaken by internal and external auditors

in relation to internal controls; and

— The regular reporting on any control, fraud related

or whistleblowing issues.

Having completed its review of the eectiveness of the Group’s system of

internal controls including risk management, the Committee conrms that it

has not been advised of, or identied, any signicant failings or weaknesses.

For further details on the Group’s Risk Management and Internal Control,

please see the Risk Report on pages 34 to 39.

External Auditor

The Committee is responsible for overseeing the relationship with,

and the performance of, the External Auditor. This includes making

a recommendation on the appointment, reappointment and removal

of the External Auditor, assessing their independence and eectiveness,

involvement in fee negotiations and assessing their performance.

KPMG has been the Group’s external auditor since 2018, following

a formal tender process.

As noted in last year’s Audit Committee Report, the External Auditor is

required to rotate the audit partner responsible for the Group audit every

ve years. Barrie O’Connell replaced Roger Gillespie and was the lead

partner for the 31 December 2023 audit. The Committee closely monitored

the progress on the transition of the audit partner and is satised that the

transition has been eective.

Prior to the commencement of the 2023 year-end audit, the Committee

reviewed, challenged and approved the External Auditor’s strategy and

plan and agreed the scope of the audit, the key risks, the proposed audit

fee and the terms of engagement.

During the year, the Committee considered the eectiveness and

independence of the External Auditor and conrmed its satisfaction on

both. This review involved discussions with both Group management and

Internal Audit; feedback provided by divisional management; consideration

of the robustness of the audit process and the level of scepticism and

challenge by the External Auditor particularly in relation to key judgements;

review of the ratio of audit to non-audit fees; and the most recent publicly

available results of IAASA’s quality assurance review of KPMG. Following

these considerations, the Committee has recommended to the Board that

KPMG be proposed for reappointment at the forthcoming AGM.

KPMG attended all of the Audit Committee meetings during the year and

had a number of private meetings with the Committee during the year

where no signicant matters of concern were raised.



The Committee recognises that the independence of the External Auditor

is an essential part of the audit framework and the assurance that it

provides. The Committee has adopted a policy which sets out the types of

permitted and non-permitted non-audit services and those which require

explicit prior approval.

Non-audit services provided by the External Auditor must be considered

by the Committee to be necessary in the interests of the business and by

their nature, these services could not easily be provided by another

professional auditing rm.

The provision of tax advisory services and due diligence/transaction

services may be permitted with the Committee’s prior approval. The

provision of internal audit services, valuation work and any other activity

that may give rise to any possibility of self-review are not permitted under

any circumstance.

All contracts for non-audit services in excess of €50,000 must be notied

to and pre-approved by the Chair of the Committee.

As a result of the proposed Combination, KPMG were engaged to provide

additional services relating to regulatory reporting and extended

assurance work. All appropriate approvals were obtained and KPMG

received a derogation from IAASA in relation to the statutory fee cap

for 2023 and 2024 given the exceptional circumstances. The Committee

considered this in the context of the assessment of eectiveness and

independence of KPMG.

Details of the amounts paid to the External Auditor during the year

for audit and other services are set out in Note 5 on page 185. Fees paid

to KPMG for non-audit work in 2023 amounted to €7 million and total

62% of the fees paid for the statutory audit (2022: 5%).

During the year, there were no circumstances where KPMG was engaged

to provide services which might have led to a conict of interests or

compromised their independence.

128 



![]()

#### Remuneration Report

Committee Members

J. Buhl Rasmussen (Chair)

C. Fairweather

ML. Ferguson-McHugh

The Role of the Remuneration Committee

— 





— 



— Approve the design and determine targets for any performance



— Determine the policy for and scope of pension arrangements



— 

across the Group and the alignment of incentives and reward



— 



— 

to remuneration and related policies and practices.

The role and responsibilities of the Committee are set out in its

Terms of Reference which are available on the Group’s website:



updated in November 2023.

Attendance Record A\* B\* Appointment Date

J. Buhl Rasmussen

(Chair from 2023 AGM) 7 7 2017

C. Fairweather 7 7 2018

ML. Ferguson-McHugh\*\* 7 7 2023

J. Moloney (Chair up to

2023 AGM)\*\*\* 3 3 2015

G. Restrepo\*\*\* 3 3 2015

\* Column A indicates the number of meetings held during the period the Director was

a member of the Committee and was eligible to attend and Column B indicates the

number of meetings attended.

\*\* Mary Lynn Ferguson-McHugh was appointed to the Committee in January 2023.



in April 2023.

#### Dear Shareholders, I present

#### the Remuneration Report





Jørgen Buhl Rasmussen

Chair of Remuneration Committee

5 March 2024

129

Strategic Report Financial Statements Supplementary Information

Overview 

![]()

#### Remuneration Report continued

I am pleased to report that the Group has delivered an excellent

performance over the past year against a challenging macroeconomic

backdrop. Our results in 2023 reect the excellence of our people and their

dedication in providing the most innovative and sustainable packaging

solutions for our customers.

This Remuneration Report and Remuneration Policy have been prepared

on the basis of Smurt Kappa as a standalone entity.

Remuneration in Context

Over the course of 2023, the Remuneration Committee monitored the

rise in ination and the cost of living in many of the countries in which

the Group operates. In terms of the salary reviews of the wider workforce,

the level of ination in each of the countries varies, and on an overall basis

the increases of the wider workforce were on average 4%. The Committee

will continue to monitor the economic backdrop and take further steps

that are deemed appropriate to ensure that our workforce is adequately

supported. In addition to nancial benets, our ‘wellbeing for life’

programme continued during the year. This programme is part of

our EAP (Employee Assistance Programme) and includes support for

employees on their nancial wellbeing in addition to overall physical

health and mental wellbeing.



The review of the salaries for the executive Directors at the year-end

considered the performance of the Group and the Directors, increases

of the wider workforce and the macroeconomic environment. Following

consideration, the Committee approved an increase of 4% for both the

Group CEO and Group CFO from 1 January 2024 which is in line with the

average increase for the wider workforce.

In addition, the Board approved an increase in the fees of the

Non-executive Directors and the Chair by 4% in line with the increase

for the Executive Directors and with the average increase for the

wider workforce.



In line with the requirements of the UK Corporate Governance Code

and reecting external sentiment on executive Director pensions,

the Committee agreed with the executive Directors in 2020 that their

pension contributions would be reduced on a phased basis to be in line

with the workforce by the end of 2022 (i.e. eective 1 January 2023).

The nal reduction in their pension rates to 10% of salary was eective

from 1 January 2023 and brought the contribution rate in line with

the workforce.



Smurt Kappa reported strong results for 2023, with adjusted EBIT

of €1,404 million and a free cash ow of €628 million. In this context,

the Committee reviewed performance against the metrics and the

operational and strategic objectives under the annual bonus plan for 2023

and approved a bonus of 90.7% of maximum for the Group CEO and Group

CFO, with 50% of the annual bonus being deferred into shares for three

years, in line with the Policy.

The Committee reviewed the outcome of the Performance Share Plan

(‘PSP’) for the performance period 2021–2023, which resulted in an

adjusted cumulative three-year earnings per share (‘EPS’) of 1,078 cent;

an adjusted three-year average return on capital employed (‘ROCE’)

of 19.4%; and a total shareholder return (‘TSR’) performance which was

below median versus the global paper and packaging peers in the TSR

benchmark. In addition, the results for the ESG metrics were 43.00%

for adjusted CO

2

emission reduction, 36.93% for adjusted water

discharge reduction and 36.10% for adjusted waste reduction.

Overall, the 2021 PSP award outcome was 64.44% of maximum.

In determining the outcomes of the 2023 annual bonus and the

2021 PSP cycle, including consideration of potential for windfall gains,

the Committee was satised that the outcomes reected the underlying

performance of the Company and the experience of stakeholders, and

therefore deemed it unnecessary to apply any discretionary overrides

or adjustments.

Further details on performance against the targets are set out

on pages 142 144.



There are no changes proposed to the operation of the annual bonus and

PSP for 2024. The award levels and performance measures are consistent

with those applied in 2023. Each year, the Committee reviews targets for

the annual bonus and PSP to ensure that they continue to support the

strategy and incentivise executives to deliver clearly dened and stretching

goals. Performance targets for the 2024 award cycles have taken into

account the Group’s annual budgeting, medium-term strategic planning

and Viability Statement processes, which consider a number of factors

including external economic factors such as the OECD expectations

on GDP growth.

In line with previous years, targets for the annual bonus will be

published in full on a retrospective basis in next year’s Annual Report.

Targets for the 2024 PSP award are set out on page 133. The Committee

believes the proposed targets for the period are suitably stretching to

reward out-performance whilst also incentivising the management team.

The EPS targets are set on a cumulative basis and ROCE targets are set

on a three-year average basis. In addition, the ESG metrics (CO

2

emission

reduction, waste reduction and water discharge reduction) which

cumulatively constitute 15% of the targets for this award, are central

in reinforcing the Company’s focus on sustainability.

130 



![]()

As ever, the Committee will use its judgement to review the formulaic

outcomes across all the metrics, to ensure that vesting levels accurately

reect the underlying performance of the business and the experience

of wider stakeholders. Any adjustment to the formulaic outcome will be

communicated to investors at the end of the relevant performance period.



The Remuneration Committee continues to support the Group’s goal of

creating greater social, economic and environmental value, with metrics

linked to these aims included in the incentive plans. As the Remuneration

Committee is responsible for overseeing pay arrangements for all

employees, the Committee recognises the need to engage with the wider

workforce as part of its eorts to align with the Group’s sustainability

strategy and make the right decisions on pay. We have already made good

progress in this area, voluntarily adopting a number of the requirements

of UK remuneration reporting regulations and in 2022 and 2023 reporting

on Gender Pay Gap for Ireland (as detailed further on page 104), in

recognition of the importance of transparency around matters of pay.

In 2023, the Sustainability Committee once again undertook a programme

of employee engagement in 2023 with employees from across Europe and

the Americas in a number of sessions promoting two-way dialogue, read

more on page 155. As market practice evolves, the Committee will

continue to explore new ways of bringing the voice of the workforce into

the boardroom, arming our mission of being a sustainable company

that builds excellent relationships with employees and other stakeholders.

Committee Evaluation

An internal evaluation of the Committee was undertaken in 2023.

The conclusion from that process was that the performance of the

Committee and of the Chair of the Committee were satisfactory.



As indicated in last year’s report, during 2023 the Committee undertook a

review of the Remuneration Policy which was last approved by shareholders

at the 2021 AGM, with the intention that approval would be sought at the

2024 AGM for a new Policy. However, following announcement of the

proposed Combination with WestRock in September 2023, and the

expected timing of completing the Combination being early July 2024,

the Committee has concluded that the 2021 Policy will be rolled over

at the 2024 AGM with only minor wording changes to aid clarity.



On behalf of the Committee, I thank you for your continued support and I

hope that you will feel able to support the remuneration related resolutions

at the upcoming AGM. As ever, I welcome any comments you have.

Jørgen Buhl Rasmussen

Chair of Remuneration Committee

131

Strategic Report Financial Statements Supplementary Information

Overview 

![]()

#### Remuneration Report continued



2023

2022

1,404

1,645

2023

2022

19.4

18.0

2023

2022

628

545

2023

2022

1,078

1,014

FCF (35%)

Adjusted EBIT (35%)

Health, Safety & Wellbeing (10%)

People & ESG (10%)

Personal/Strategic Goals (10%)

100%

73%

100%

100%

100%

€4,724k

€2,690k





#### Total Remuneration

Adjusted\* EBIT

(€m)



(%)

Free Cash Flow

(€m)



(cent)







\*  The EBIT achievement used in the calculation of the 2023 Annual Bonus outcome





to ensure comparability.

\*\* The EPS and ROCE achievement used in the calculation of the 2021 PSP award











The bonus out-turn for the Group CEO and Group CFO was 136%

of salary. 50% of the bonuses were paid in cash and 50% are deferred

under the Deferred Bonus Plan.



The outcome of the 2021 PSP award was 64.44% of the maximum

as a result of the achievement of the relevant performance targets

in the three-year period ending on 31 December 2023.

 64.44%

ROCE (28%) 28.00%

EPS (28%) 28.00%

ESG (15%) 8.44%

TSR (29%)  0%

64.44%

    

132 



![]()



 Implementation in 2024

 



The Group CEO’s and Group CFO’s salaries are being increased by 4% from 2024 which is in line with the average



 





Pension









Annual Bonus



performance metrics:

Measure Weighting

EBIT 35%

Free Cash Flow 35%

 10%

People & ESG 10%

 10%



be in line with the prior year and the targets will be published retrospectively in the Annual Report.

50% will be delivered in cash and 50% will be deferred into Company shares for three years.

 







Measure Weighting

Threshold Vesting

(25% of maximum)

Maximum Vesting

(100% of maximum)

EPS (pre-exceptional items – cumulative over three years) 28% 970c 

ROCE (three-year average) 28% 15.0% 18.5%

Relative TSR\* 29% Median Performance Upper Quartile

ESG – Planet

 5% 51.0% 54.0%

Water Discharge Reduction²  5% 54.0% 63.0%

 5% 40.0% 50.0%

Straight line vesting between points





 

2 Intensity reduction of COD content of water returned to the environment from our global paper and board mill system compared with

our baseline year 2005.

 

 



Requirements



to 300% of basic salary.

K. Bowles is required to build a shareholding equivalent

to 200% of basic salary.







for the second year post-departure.

133

Strategic Report Financial Statements Supplementary Information

Overview 

![]()

#### Remuneration Report continued

The following table summarises how the Remuneration Policy fulls the factors set out in Provision 40 of the UK Corporate Governance Code 2018:

Code 



Remuneration arrangements should be





The annual bonus and PSP have been designed to incentivise



Performance measures and targets are reviewed each year

by the Committee to ensure that they continue to be clear

and appropriate.



Remuneration structures should avoid

complexity and their rationale and operation

should be easy to understand.

We operate a simple remuneration structure with a single

long-term incentive plan operating separately from the

annual bonus.



Remuneration arrangements should ensure







and mitigated.

The policy has been designed to support the Group’s business







of the Group.



The range of possible values of rewards to

individual Directors and any other limits or



at the time of approving the policy.

The Committee believes it is important for executive





and composition of the executive Directors’ remuneration



share price performance) scenarios under our Remuneration

Policy are set out on page 139.





of strategy and the long-term performance of

the Company should be clear. Outcomes should

not reward poor performance.

Payments from the annual bonus and PSP require delivery

against stretching performance conditions. The performance



The Committee has discretion to override formulaic



of overall performance.

Alignment to Culture

Incentive schemes should drive behaviours



and strategy.







on an international basis.

Details of how our remuneration arrangements support

delivery of the Group’s strategy (including changes to

increase the emphasis on sustainability metrics) are set

out on pages 133 to 139.



The table below sets out a summary of Non-executive Director fees. The fees have increased by 4% in line with the salary increase of the Group CEO and

Group CFO which is in line with the average increase for the wider workforce.

Annual Fee

Chair 

Non-executive Director base fee 

Additional Fees:

Senior Independent Director fee 

Committee Chair fee 

Committee membership fee 



Smurt Kappa unites some 47,000 people around the globe. The Group’s reward policies are designed to attract and retain the best employees, providing

fair and competitive reward packages and motivating employees at every level of the organisation to achieve the Group’s strategic objectives. Whilst exact

structures dier by level and geography, our reward programmes are strongly aligned with the Group’s pay for performance culture, enabling people

to see a clear link to their remuneration packages when they perform above and beyond what is expected.

134 



![]()





As indicated in last year’s report, during 2023 the Committee undertook a review of the Remuneration Policy which was last approved by shareholders

at the 2021 AGM, with the intention that approval would be sought at the 2024 AGM for a new Policy. However, following announcement of the proposed

Combination in September 2023, and the expected timing of completing the transaction being early July 2024, the Committee has concluded that the

2021 Policy will be rolled over at the 2024 AGM with only minor wording changes to aid clarity, and it is this Policy which is described over pages 135 to 141.



Component



Long-term Interests and

   



Competitive salaries are



motivate executives

to deliver superior

performance in line with the

Group’s business strategy.









performance and position

against peers.



consideration is given to: (i) scope







(v) remuneration trends across





Whilst there is no maximum



increases will normally

be in line with the range

of increases for the



The Committee may

at its discretion award

larger increases in certain



a change in responsibilities

or development in the role.

Not applicable.







value of role.



to the use of company cars.



including but not limited to club

subscriptions.

In the event of recruitment or



may be provided as considered

appropriate by the Committee.



is determined based on the

cost to the Company and as

such no maximum level is set.

Not applicable.

(iii) Pension





to attract and retain

executives.

Contributions are made to





cash allowances are paid.

Current executive Directors

– maximum Company





of salary for the CEO





The rate for new hires will be

aligned with the rate available





Not applicable.

135

Strategic Report Financial Statements Supplementary Information

Overview 

![]()

#### Remuneration Report continued

Component



Long-term Interests and

   

(iv) Annual

Bonus Plan

To incentivise the

executives to achieve







are aligned with the

Group’s strategy.

A deferral element

in shares provides a

retention element and

aligns executives with

shareholder interests.



respective weightings and targets

are normally set each year by the

Committee to ensure continued

alignment with the Group strategy.

Payouts are determined by the



into account performance against

targets. The Committee retains the

discretion to review out-turns to

ensure they are appropriate in the

context of overall performance and

how it was delivered.

50% of any bonus award is normally





Deferred awards may include the right

to receive (in cash or shares) the value

of the dividends that would have

accrued during the vesting period.



are in place.



awards in accordance with the rules.

The maximum bonus

opportunity in respect



of basic salary.

Up to 25% of the bonus

pays out for threshold

performance.

Performance is

measured against a





sustainability and

individual

performance metrics.

No less than 60%

of the bonus will be



measures.



Share Plan

To incentivise the

executives to achieve



long-term targets which

are aligned with the Group’s

long-term strategic and

sustainability ambition.



to a performance period of no less than





to a holding period of two years.



weightings and targets are normally

reviewed each year by the Committee

to ensure continued alignment with

the Group’s long-term strategy.

Vesting levels are determined by

the Committee after the end of the



account performance against targets.

The Committee retains the discretion

to review formulaic outcomes to

ensure they are appropriate in the

context of overall performance and



to the formulaic outcome will be

communicated to investors at the

end of the performance period.

Awards may include the right to

receive (in cash or shares) the value of

the dividends that would have accrued

during the performance period and any

holding period.



are in place.



awards in accordance with the rules.

The maximum PSP award

opportunity in respect



of basic salary.

Up to 25% of the award

pays out for threshold

performance.

Performance

measures for the PSP

are selected by the

Committee to be

aligned with the

Group’s long-term

strategic priority of

delivering sustainable

returns to

shareholders.



the Committee will

select performance

measures and targets.

Measures may be







sustainability-focused

or on any other basis

that the Committee

considers appropriate.

PSP awards for 2024



following performance

measures including

their percentage

weighting:

— Earnings per share



— Return on capital



— 

and

— Sustainability

(15%)

136 



![]()

Component



Long-term Interests and

   

Share ownership

requirements

To align the interests of

executive Directors with

those of shareholders and

incentivise long-term

performance.



is required to build a shareholding



and other executive Directors a

shareholding equivalent to 200% of

basic salary. Executives will normally



shareholding requirement. The share

ownership requirement will apply for



of the requirement will apply for the

second year post-departure.

Not applicable Not applicable



provisions



in the event of:

— 

— 



— 

— 

— 

— 

— 









The Committee reserves the right to make any remuneration payments and payments for loss of oce, notwithstanding that they are not in line with the

Policy set out above, where the terms of the payment were agreed: (i) before the Policy set out above, or (ii) at a time when a previous Policy, approved by

shareholders, was in place, provided the payment is in line with the terms of that policy, or (iii) at a time when the relevant individual was not a Director

of the Company and the payment was not in consideration for the individual becoming a Director of the Company. For these purposes, payments include

the Committee satisfying awards of variable remuneration. This means making payments in line with the terms that were agreed at the time the award

was granted.



The Committee will also retain exibility in a number of areas regarding the operation and administration of variable pay plans, including (but not

limited to): change of control, variation of share capital, demerger, special dividend, winding up or similar events. The Committee retains the discretion

within the Policy to amend targets and/or set dierent measures and weightings if events happen that cause it to determine that the original targets or

conditions are no longer appropriate and the amendment is required so that the targets or conditions achieve their original purpose. Revised targets/

measures will be, in the opinion of the Committee, no less dicult to satisfy than the original conditions.

The Committee may make minor amendments to the Remuneration Policy without obtaining shareholder approval for regulatory, exchange control,

tax or administrative purposes or to take account of a change in legislation. The Committee may accelerate the vesting and/or the release of awards

if an executive Director moves jurisdictions following grant and there would be greater tax or regulatory burdens on the award in the new jurisdiction.

137

Strategic Report Financial Statements Supplementary Information

Overview 

![]()

#### Remuneration Report continued



Performance measures and targets (both short and long-term) are set each year taking into account a range of internal and external factors including

internal forecasts, prior year performance, degree of stretch within the business plan, market conditions and expectations, and sector and regulatory

developments. Performance targets will take account of market expectations with regards to future developments in the Group’s external environment,

which in turn feed into specic objectives based on strategy.

The combination of performance measures and targets for the incentive arrangements (both short and long-term) are chosen to create direct alignment

to the successful implementation of our strategy which will result in the delivery of sustainable long-term shareholder value.

The following table sets out why the performance measures for the purpose of the incentive plans were chosen.

Element of Reward   

Annual Bonus Plan

Financial metrics  Measures chosen to support delivery of the Group’s annual business plan.



— 

— 

— Any other performance perspective considered appropriate by the Committee.

 Measures chosen to support delivery of the Group’s annual strategic priorities.



— 

— 

— 

— Any other performance perspective considered appropriate by the Committee.



 Measures chosen to support delivery of the Group’s long-term strategic and



— 

— 

— 

— 



The Committee believes it is important for executive Directors and senior management that a signicant portion of the package is performance related

and a signicant portion is delivered in shares to align their interests with shareholders. The potential value and composition of the executive Directors’

remuneration packages at below threshold, target and maximum scenarios under the proposed Policy are set out in the charts on the following page.

138 



![]()





(€m)

Fixed

Target

Maximum

Max + growth

1.360

3.056

6.292

7.833

Fixed

Target

Maximum

Max + growth

100%

45% 30% 25%

49%29%22%

59%24%17%

  



(€m)

Fixed

Target

Maximum

Max + growth

0.862

1.818

3.550

4.326

Fixed

Target

Maximum

Max + growth

100%

48% 31% 21%

44%32%24%

54%26%20%

  

In developing the scenarios the following assumptions have been made:

— Salary: Salary at 1 January 2024.

— Benets: Estimate based on benets received in 2023.

— Pension: Cash in lieu rate or contribution rate applied to salary.

— Below Threshold: No pay-outs under any incentive plan.

— Target: Up to 50% of the maximum potential under the annual bonus plan and 25% of the maximum PSP awards to be made in 2024 are earned.

— Maximum: The maximum potential under the incentive plans for 2024 is earned.

— Maximum plus share price growth of 50%: The maximum potential under the incentive plans for 2024 is earned, plus share price growth of 50%.

— Other: No share price (unless otherwise stated), dividends or discount rate assumptions have been included.



In determining the recruitment package for a new executive Director, the Committee would have regard to the following principles:

— The package should be market competitive to facilitate the recruitment of individuals of sucient calibre to lead the business. At the same time,

the Committee would intend to pay no more than it believes is necessary to secure the required talent.

— So far as practical, the Committee would seek to align the remuneration package for any incoming executive Director with the Remuneration Policy

set out above.

— In terms of xed pay (including basic salary, benets and pension), these would be set in line with the Policy table and at a suitable level to recruit

individuals with the required calibre, skills and experience to deliver the Company’s strategy.

— In terms of variable pay (including short and long-term incentives), the maximum level of variable remuneration which may be awarded

(excluding ‘buy-outs’) in the rst year of appointment is 400% of salary (which is made up of the maximum annual bonus opportunity (150%)

and maximum PSP opportunity in the plan rules (250%)).

— Where an individual forfeits outstanding variable pay opportunities or contractual rights at a previous employer as a result of appointment, the

Committee may oer compensatory payments or awards, in such form as the Committee considers appropriate taking into account all relevant

factors including the form of awards, expected value and vesting timeframe of the forfeited opportunities. When determining such a ‘buy-out’

the guiding principle would be that awards would be on a ‘like-for-like’ basis to those forfeited.

— To facilitate the awards outlined above, the Committee may make awards under Company incentive plans, or other available structures

as appropriate, for the purpose of making ‘buy-out’ awards.

— In the case of internal promotions, the Committee will honour existing commitments entered into before promotion.

139

Strategic Report Financial Statements Supplementary Information

Overview 

![]()

#### Remuneration Report continued



Details of the service contracts of the executive Directors are as follows. Contracts are available for inspection at the Company’s oce:

  

 9 March 2007

(amended 1 September 2015)

12 months’ notice 





K. Bowles  1 April 2016 12 months’ notice 



Policy going forward  12 months’ notice  



The Committee reserves the right to make any other payments (including appropriate legal fees) in connection with an executive Director’s cessation

of oce or employment where the payments are made in good faith in discharge of an existing legal obligation (or by way of damages for breach of such

an obligation) or by way of settlement of any claim arising in connection with the cessation of that executive Director’s oce or employment.



In the event of an executive Director’s departure from the Group, any outstanding share awards will be treated in accordance with the relevant plan rules.

The following table sets out the treatment of annual bonus, deferred share awards and PSP awards for good and bad leavers. A good leaver is an executive

Director who ceases to be an employee of the Group by reason of:

— Death;

— Ill health, injury or disability;

— Redundancy;

— Retirement with the agreement of the Committee;

— The sale of the individual’s employing business or company out of the Group; or

— Other circumstances at the discretion of the Committee.

Awards Bad Leavers Good Leavers

Annual Bonus Plan



except where a contractual

entitlement exists.



pro-rated for time and performance as appropriate.





(e.g. on death).

Deferred bonus awards

Awards lapse in full on cessation

of employment.

Outstanding awards will be retained by participants and would vest in full at the

normal time.

The Committee retains discretion to accelerate vesting where it is considered

appropriate (e.g. on death).

PSP awards

For leavers during the



lapse in full on cessation

of employment.





conditions have been achieved (measured at the normal time) and time in

employment as a proportion of the performance period.





awards lapse in full on cessation of employment.

The Committee retains discretion to accelerate the vesting or release of awards

where it is considered appropriate (e.g. on death).

140 



![]()





All Non-executive Directors have letters of appointment for a period of three years which are renewable but generally for no more than three

terms in aggregate. In compliance with the UK Corporate Governance Code, all Directors will retire at each AGM and oer themselves for re-election.

A copy of the letter of appointment is available for inspection at the Company’s registered oce during normal business hours and at the AGM.

Non-executive Directors are not eligible to participate in the annual bonus plan or the long-term incentive plans and their service as a Non-executive

Director is not pensionable.



  

Fees for the Chair and Non-executive Directors





position and the contribution that is expected

from Non-executive Directors.

The remuneration of the Non-executive

Directors is determined by the Board within

the limits set out in the Articles of Association.

The Chair receives an aggregate fee.

The Remuneration Policy for Non-executive



(ii) fees for additional Board responsibilities

(including the Senior Independent Director and

the Chair and membership of a committee).

Additional fees may also be paid where the time



more than anticipated.

The Board retains discretion to remunerate the

Non-executive Directors in shares rather than

cash where appropriate.

Non-executive Directors are reimbursed

for travel and reasonable personal expenses

(including any related tax liability on such

expenses).



at the discretion of the Board.

If a new Chair or Non-executive Director is appointed, the remuneration arrangements will normally be in line with those detailed in the table above.

Consideration of Remuneration Arrangements Throughout the Group

As the Group is multinational, remuneration packages in each geographical location must be fair and competitive for that location and at a most

senior level, on an international basis. Our objectives are to a) ensure that SKG can attract and retain talented employees of the calibre necessary for

it to compete in all its markets, b) motivate employees at every level of the organisation to achieve the Group’s objectives, both short and long-term,

in order to create sustainable value and c) align remuneration packages with the Group’s values of supporting a performance culture.

The employees are rewarded in line with their individual and business performance. In setting remuneration levels, SKG takes into consideration the

employees’ performance appraisal, external benchmark data for their role in companies of similar size and scope in their geographical area while also

ensuring reasonable internal equity within the Group.

Consideration of Shareholder Views

The Company is committed to ongoing shareholder dialogue when considering changes to the Remuneration Policy. The intention had been to engage

with major shareholders during 2023 on the Policy renewal, prior to the 2024 AGM, but this consultation programme was cancelled in light of the

proposed Combination with WestRock.

141

Strategic Report Financial Statements Supplementary Information

Overview 

![]()

#### Remuneration Report continued

#### Annual Report on Remuneration



The following table shows a single gure of total remuneration for each executive Director for the years 2023 and 2022.

Total Annual Bonus LTI P²

Basic

Salary

€’000

Pension

€’000



€’000

Cash

€’000

Deferred

Shares

€’000

PSP

Shares

€’000

Share





€’000

Tota l

LTIP

€’000

Tota l

Fixed

€’000

Tota l

Variable

€’000

Tota l

€’000

2023

 1,186 119 4 806 806 1,980 (177) 1,803 1,309 3,415 4,724

K. Bowles 728 73 29 495 495 957 (87) 870 830 1,860 2,690

2022

  177 11 837 837      

K. Bowles 700 95 44 514 514 987   839  

1 Benets include the use of a company car, club subscriptions or cash equivalent.

2   For 2023, this represents conditional share awards granted under the Group’s 2018 Performance Share Plan in 2021 (‘the 2021 PSP award’) at their grant price. The outcome of the

2021 PSP award was 64.44% of the maximum as a result of the achievement of the relevant performance targets in the three-year period ended 31 December 2023. The 2021 PSP award

(post-tax) is subject to a two-year holding period post-vesting.

3   Share price depreciation element – the devaluation generated through share price decline over the grant price in 2021. In estimating the devaluation for the 2021 grants a share price

of €37.39, the average market price for the February 2024 vesting to eligible employees, was applied compared to the weighted average grant price of €41.07. Two grants of performance

shares were made in 2021; the rst in March 2021 at a grant price of €40.76, with a second tranche granted in May 2021 at a grant price of €43.93, to reect the increased PSP opportunity

approved at the AGM as part of the 2021 Remuneration Policy.

4   Share price appreciation element – the additional value generated through share price growth over the grant price in 2020. For the 2020 grants, the share price used was €31.83

compared to the grant price of €26.70 per share.

5   The vesting of the 2020 PSP award to Executive Directors was delayed until September 2023 due to the existence of inside information in relation to the proposed Combination.

The numbers used in the 2022 Total Executives Directors Remuneration were estimates based on the vesting of the 2020 PSP award to eligible employees in February 2023.

The 2022 comparatives included in the table above have been updated to reect the actual number of shares which vested and the average market price for the September vesting

to Executive Directors.

Pensions

Tony Smurt and Ken Bowles previously participated in a Group contributory dened benet pension plan based on an accrual rate of 1/60

th

of

pensionable salary for each year of pensionable service, designed to provide two thirds of salary at retirement for full service. The dened benet plan

which Tony Smurt and Ken Bowles are members of closed to future accrual with eect from 30 June 2016 and was replaced by a dened contribution

plan. All pension benets are determined solely in relation to basic salary. As explained in more detail in Note 23, during the year the Group made a

Transfer Value Option available to all employed members of the Irish dened benet pension schemes. The terms of the Transfer Value Option were

consistent across all members. On acceptance of the option all associated dened benet pension obligations in respect of Tony Smurt and Ken Bowles

have been removed.

For 2023, the non-pensionable cash allowance for Tony Smurt and Ken Bowles represented 10% of salary, which is aligned to the workforce rate.

Annual Bonus

Executive Directors participate in an annual bonus scheme based on the achievement of clearly dened stretching annual nancial targets, together

with targets for Health, Safety and Wellbeing, People & ESG and personal/strategic goals for each of the executive Directors.

2023 Annual Bonus

The key target areas, as well as their weightings and the specic targets for the 2023 annual bonus plan are set out in the table below:

Performance Metrics (weighting) Threshold Target Maximum Resultant Payout (% of max.)





25.7% (73.3%)

€974m  

FCF (35%)

€628m

35.0% (100%)

€218m €417m €616m

 100% payout for less than 0.55. The Group TRIR was 0.53. 10% (100%)

People & ESG (10%) Strong progress against People & ESG goals. Further details set out overleaf for the

Executive Directors.

10% (100%)

 

individually for the CEO and CFO.

10% (100%)

142 



![]()



Focus area  Assessment

Resultant Payout

(%)

People  Develop next generation





promote and champion



Equality (‘ID&E’)

programmes.

— Carried out successful strategic talent review for top talent.

— Continued to focus on and build the talent pool of high potential leaders.

— Created a development plan to ensure the readiness for the future Group

CEO and Group CFO positions.

— 

included frequent direct and indirect engagement opportunities.

— Progressed the Group’s ID&E agenda and delivered on its target of having



25.1% at the end of 2023.

100%

 Drive the Group to be a

fully sustainable circular

business.

— 







— 

— SKG awarded both a Regional Top Rated and Industry Top Rated company

by Morningstar Sustainalytics.

— 

ISS ESG and Sustainalytics.

100%

Total: 10% (100%)



The following table sets out the executive Directors’ achievements against their personal/strategic objectives for 2023:

Executive  Assessment

Resultant Payout

(%)

 

Development of strategic

plans for the Group.

— Continued to evolve the Group’s strategy through the development

of an updated strategic planning process during 2023.

— 

agreement on the terms of the proposed Combination.

— 

approved by the Board.

— 

the completion of two acquisitions which strategically support the Group’s

growth plan.

100%

Digital enablement

Oversee completion

of Digital Strategy

for the Group.

— Continued implementation and evolvement of the multi-functional Digital



outlined in the plan.

— Completed the move from a regional reporting structure to a functional

reporting structure and the introduction of a Service Management Structure.

100%

Total: 10% (100%)

K. Bowles 

Development of strategic

plans for the Group.

— Continued to evolve the Group’s strategy through the development

of an updated strategic planning process during 2023.

— 

agreement on the terms of the proposed Combination.

— 

approved by the Board.

— 

the completion of two acquisitions which strategically support the Group’s

growth plan.

100%

Digital enablement

Oversee completion

of Digital Strategy

for the Group.

— Continued implementation and evolvement of the multi-functional Digital



outlined in the plan.

— Completed the move from a regional reporting structure to a functional

reporting structure and the introduction of a Service Management Structure.

100%

Total: 10% (100%)

Following the consideration of performance against the targets, and in the context of the wider performance of the Group, the Committee did not

consider it necessary to apply discretion to the out-turns and approved the following annual bonuses for 2023:

2023

Executive Directors (% Maximum)

Bonus





Annual

Cash Bonus



Deferred

Shares



Total

Bonus



 90.7% 136.0% 806 806 1,612

K. Bowles 90.7% 136.0% 495 495 990

In line with the Remuneration Policy, half of the bonuses shown above were paid in cash and half are deferred into Company shares which vest aer

three years subject to the continuity of employment.

143

Strategic Report Financial Statements Supplementary Information

Overview 

![]()

#### Remuneration Report continued





In 2021, Tony Smurt and Ken Bowles were granted awards under the 2018 PSP. These awards were based on the following performance criteria:

EPS (pre-exceptional); Return on Capital Employed; Total Shareholder Return against a bespoke peer group; and sustainability measures.

Performance was measured on a straight-line basis between threshold and maximum.

In line with our normal approach for EPS and ROCE, we adjust the achievement for items which would aect comparability such as acquisitions and

disposals. These adjustments did not impact on the vesting outcome for the 2021 award. We have also applied this approach to the ESG-Planet metrics,

which were adjusted for an acquisition, resulting in a marginal reduction in the vesting outcome.

Performance Metrics (weightings)

Threshold

(25% Vesting)

Maximum

(100% Vesting) Achievement Level of Vesting

 635c 775c  28.00%

 13.0% 16.0% 19.4% 28.00%

Relative TSR vs. a select peer group (29%) Median Upper quartile Below median 0.00%

ESG-Planet

 39.5% 45.5% 43.00% 3.44%

 45% 55% 36.93% 0.00%

 25% 27% 36.10% 5.00%

Overall vesting 64.44%

The peer group used for the TSR measure comprised the following companies: Billerud Korsnas, Cascades, DS Smith, Empresas CMPC, Graphic

Packaging, International Paper, Klabin, Mayr-Melnhof, Metsa Board, Mondi, Packaging Corporation of America, Stora Enso, UPM-Kymmene and

WestRock. SKG nished below median in terms of TSR outcome, as calculated by our external remuneration advisors Ellason, against the peer group

for the performance period and was therefore below the threshold in terms of the achievement for the 2021 award.

The Committee reviewed performance against the targets in the context of the wider performance of the Group and also considered potential windfall

gains. Given the share price at the time of this vesting determination was lower than the share price at the time of grant of these awards (€40.76 for the

main awards in March 2021 and €43.93 for the additional post-AGM awards made in May 2021) the Committee was satised that windfall gains had not

arisen. The Committee agreed it was not necessary to apply discretion to the out-turns and approved the level of vesting of the 2021 PSP awards. PSP

Awards although vested, are subject to an additional holding period such that they are released following the h anniversary of the grant date.

Share Awards Granted During the Year

During the year, executive Directors were granted Deferred Share Awards in respect of the 2022 annual bonus. They were also granted PSP Awards that

may vest based on the achievement of performance targets for the three-year period ending on 31 December 2025. PSP Awards are subject to an additional

holding period such that they are released following the h anniversary of the grant date. Details of the performance conditions attached to these

awards are set out on page 121 of the 2022 Annual Report.

Details of the executive Directors’ awards are set out below. Further detail on the executive Directors’ outstanding shares are set out on page 148.

Type of Interest

Face Value

€’000

Granted in

2023

Basis on Which

Award Made

% Vesting at

Threshold Performance Period

Deferred Bonus¹

 Deferred shares 837  Deferred bonus  

K. Bowles Deferred shares 514  Deferred bonus  



 Performance shares   250% of salary 25% 

K. Bowles Performance shares   205% of salary 25% 

1   Share price of deferred shares granted in September 2023 was €36.32. Awards will vest based on continued employment to February 2026 (subject to leaver provisions within the

plan rules).

2   Share price of performance shares granted in September 2023 was €32.28. These awards are subject to the following performance conditions and weightings: EPS (pre-exceptional,

28%); ROCE (28%); relative TSR (29%) against a bespoke peer group; CO

2

emissions reduction (5%); water discharge reduction (5%); and waste to landll reduction (5%). Details of the

underlying targets are set out in the 2022 Annual Report. The Committee retains discretion to review the formulaic out-turn at the end of the performance period to ensure that it is

appropriate and reective of overall performance and to ensure that no windfall gains will arise on vesting.

144 



![]()



Details of the percentage change in the salary, annual bonus and benets from 2022 to 2023 for the Directors of the Company, along with that applicable

to an average FTE employee of Smurt Kappa, is set out below:

Change 2022–2023 Change 2021–2022

 Total Bonus  Basic Salary Total Bonus 



 4% (4%) (61%) 3% 1% (62%)

 4% (4%) (35%) 3% 1% 16%



I. Finan 4%   0%  

A. Anderson 35%   0%  

 2%   0%  

C. Fairweather 4%   0%  

      

K. Hietala 37%   10%  

J. Lawrence 4%   0%  

L. Melgar 4%   0%  

 (65%)   0%  

J. Buhl Rasmussen 4%   0%  

 (65%)   0%  

 9% (9%)  6% 22% 

1 The Executive and Non-executive Directors received an increase in basic salary/fees of 4% eective from 1 January 2023.

2 Page 149 provides the underlying single gure of remuneration for Non-executive Directors used to calculate the gures above.

3 Mary Lynn Ferguson-McHugh joined the Board in January 2023.

4 John Moloney and Gonzalo Restrepo retired from the Board following the 2023 AGM.

5 Anne Anderson was appointed Chair of the Nomination Committee following the 2023 AGM and Kaisa Hietala was appointed Senior Independent Director in October 2022.

\* Due to data availability, it is not possible to calculate the percentage change in benets for all employees for the purpose of this table.



Although this legislation does not apply to SKG, the Committee has voluntarily published the ratio. The following table sets out the Group CEO pay ratio

against Irish employees within the Group, which is considered the most relevant reference point as the Group’s headquarters are in Ireland.

Year Population 25th percentile 50th percentile 75th percentile

2023  121 89 61

2022 Irish employees 137 101 70

2021 Irish employees 152 116 83

2020 Irish employees 132 97 72

2019 Irish employees 92 68 50

Total remuneration for each individual in the above data has been calculated on the same basis as the Group CEO’s annual total remuneration for the

same period in the single gure table. For part-time employees, their relevant pay and benet components have been adjusted to the equivalent full-time

gure for the relevant business.

The pay ratio reects how remuneration arrangements dier as responsibility increases for more senior roles within the organisation; with a signicant

proportion of the CEO’s remuneration derived from at-risk, performance-based pay linked to the Group’s overall performance and also to Smurt Kappa’s

share price performance through the equity-based incentives. The Committee is comfortable that the pay ratio reects the pay progression policies at

Smurt Kappa and acknowledges that there will be volatility in the reported pay ratio year-on-year, driven by the performance-based pay outcomes.

145

Strategic Report Financial Statements Supplementary Information

Overview 

![]()

#### Remuneration Report continued



The following tables set out the change in prot, share buyback, dividends and total employee costs for the nancial year ended 31 December 2023

against a ve year comparative.

2023

€m

2022

€m

2021

€m

2020

€m

2019

€m

2018

€m

 1,220  944 779 872  938

 367 374 302 260 238  213

 2,627     

Directors’ Remuneration 9 10 11 9 7 6

1   Total employee costs (excluding Directors) for continuing operations includes wages and salaries, social insurance costs, share-based payment expense, pension costs and

redundancy costs for all employees. The average full time equivalent number of employees and part-time employees in continuing operations was 46,982 (2022: 48,624).



(%)

PBT and

exceptionals\*

Share buyback/

Dividends paid

Total

employee costs

5.0%

0%

(5.0%)

(10.0%)

(15.0%)

(20.0%)

(19.5%)

(1.8%)

3.1%

 



The performance graph below shows the Group TSR performance from 31 December 2013 to 31 December 2023 against the performance of the FTSE 100

and FTSE 250 over the same period. Both the FTSE 100 and FTSE 250 have been chosen, as during the relevant period these are the two broad equity

market indices of which the Group has been a member.



(Total Shareholder Return – rebased to 100)

2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023

350

300

250

200

150

100

50

0

  

146 



![]()



The table below summarises the single gure of total remuneration for the Group Chief Executive Ocer for the past ten years as well as how the actual

awards under the annual bonus and LTIP compare to the maximum opportunity.

Single Figure

of Tot al

Remuneration

€’000

Annual Bonus

Award Against

Maximum

Opportunity\*

LTIP

Award Against

Maximum

Opportunity



2023   90.7% 

2022   97.9% 75%²

2021   99.8% 

2020   82.6% 

2019   71% 

2018   97.3% 

2017   41% 

2016   35% 

2015   42% 

2015 G. McGann (retired 31 August)  42% 

2014 G. McGann  55% 

1   The Performance Share award granted in 2021 had an outcome of 64.44% of the maximum based on the achievement of the relevant performance targets for the three-year period

ending on 31 December 2023. Awards will be released aer a two year holding period.

2.   The Performance Share award granted in 2020 vested in September 2023 based on the achievement of the relevant performance targets for the three-year period ending

on 31 December 2022. Awards will be released aer a two year holding period.

3   The Performance Share award granted in 2019 vested in February 2022 based on the achievement of the relevant performance targets for the three-year period ending

on 31 December 2021. Awards will be released aer a two-year holding period.

4   The Performance Share award granted in 2018 vested in February 2021 based on the achievement of the relevant performance targets for the three-year period ending

on 31 December 2020. Awards are being released in three equal tranches.

5   The Matching and Conditional Matching Awards granted in 2017, 2016, 2015, 2014, 2013 and 2012 vested in February 2020, 2019, 2018, 2017, 2016 and 2015 respectively based

on the achievement of the relevant performance targets for the three-year periods ending on 31 December 2019, 2018, 2017, 2016, 2015 and 2014.

\* The annual bonus award was paid 50% in cash and 50% in Deferred Share Awards.

The information below on pages 147 to 150 forms an integral part of the audited Consolidated Financial Statements as described in the Basis

of Preparation on page 176.

Pension Entitlements  Defined Benefit

Increase/

(Decrease) in

Accrued Pension

During Year

€’000

Transfer Value of

Increase/

(Decrease) in

Accrued Pension

€’000

2023

Total Accrued

Pension¹

 ’000

Executive Directors

A. Smurfit – – –

K. Bowles – – –

1   At 31 December 2023, the defined pension payable to A. Smurtfit and K. Bowles is nil as they both accepted the Transfer Value Option which was made available to all employed

members of the Irish defined beneefit pension schemes during the year.

Additional Information

Payments to Former Directors

There were no payments made to former Directors in the year.

Payments for Loss of O ce

There were no payments for loss of ooffice made in the year.

Executive Directors’ Interests in Share Capital at 31 December 2023

The table below summarises the personal shareholdings of each executive Director. The gfigures include beneceneficially owned shares and unvested share

awards which are not subject to further performance criteria (other than continued employment) on a net of tax basis.

Name

Beneficially

Owned at

31 December

2022

Beneficially

Owned at

31 December

2023

Unvested Awards

Not Subject to

Performance

Criteria

(Net of Tax)

Total

Shareholding

as at

31 December

2023

Shareholding

(% of Salary)

Shareholding

Guideline

(% of Salary)

Shareholding

Guideline Met?

A. Smurfit 1,383,253 1,478,528 29,844 1,508,372 4,369  300% Yes

K. Bowles 78,423 100,326 17,955 118,281 558% 200% Yes

External Appointments

The Company recognises that, during their employment with the Company, Executive Directors may be invited to become Non-executive Directors of

other companies and that such duties can broaden their experience and knowledge. Executive Directors may, with the written consent of the Company,

accept such appointments outside the Company, and the policy is that any fees may be retained by the Director. The Executive Directors do not hold any

paid appointments at present.

147

Strategic Report Financial Statements Supplementary Information

Overview 

![]()

#### Remuneration Report continued

Deferred Bonus Plan Awards

Deferred Share Awards

Deferred Share Awards were granted to eligible employees in 2023 in respect of the financial year ended 31 December 2022. These awards are not subject

to performance conditions.

31 December

2022

Granted (Lapsed)

in Year 2023 Shares vested

31 December

2023

Market Price on

Award Date Deferral Period

Directors

A. Smurfit

17,460 (15,714)¹ 1,746  33.91 01/01/2020–31/12/2022

17,114 17,114 40.24 01/01/2021–31/12/2023

17,779 17,779 46.81 01/01/2022–31/12/2024

23,049 23,049 36.32 01/01/2023–31/12/2025

K. Bowles

9,798 (8,818)¹ 980  33.91 01/01/2020–31/12/2022

9,940 9,940 40.24 01/01/2021–31/12/2023

10,836 10,836 46.81 01/01/2022–31/12/2024

14,154 14,154 36.32 01/01/2023–31/12/2025

Secretary

G. Carson-Callan

1,969 (1,969)¹  –  33.91 01/01/2020–31/12/2022

2,746 2,746 40.24 01/01/2021–31/12/2023

3,435 3,435 46.81 01/01/2022–31/12/2024

5,024 5,024 36.32 01/01/2023–31/12/2025

1 The deferred shares vested and were released in September 2023. The market price at date of distribution was €31.83.

2   The 2020 DBP award of the Executive Directors was subject to an underpin pending the ne final outcome of appeals by Smurtfit Kappa Italia of fines imposed on the Group subsidiary

in 2019. As the outcome is not yet known, the Committee considered the vesting of the 2020 DBP and in their discretion decided to withhold 10% of the award pending the ne final outcome

of the process for Smurfit Kappa Italia.

The market price of the Company’s shares at 31 December 2023 was €35.88 and the range during 2023 was €29.30 to €40.17.

Performance Share Plan Awards

PSP Awards were granted to eligible employees in 2023. Awards may vest based on the achievement of the relevant performance targets for the

three-year period ending on 31 December 2025. Details of the status of the original awards is included below.

31 December

2022

Granted (Lapsed)

in Year 2023\* Shares Vested

31 December

2023

Market Price on

Award Date Performance Period\*\*

Directors

A. Smurfit

93,719 (23,430) (70,289)¹ – 26.70 01/01/2020–31/12/2022

61,391 – – 61,391  40.76 01/01/2021–31/12/2023

6,329  – – 6,329 43.93 01/01/2021–31/12/2023

70,384 – – 70,384 40.49 01/01/2022–31/12/2024

– 91,816 – 91,816 32.28 01/01/2023–31/12/2025

K. Bowles

43,547 (10,887) (32,660)¹  – 26.70 01/01/2020–31/12/2022

28,954 – – 28,9 4  40.76 01/01/2021–31/12/2023

3,731  – – 3,731 43.93 01/01/2021–31/12/2023

35,441 – – 35,441 40.49 01/01/2022–31/12/2024

– 46,233 – 46,233 32.28 01/01/2023–31/12/2025

Secretary

G. Carson-Callan

7,865 (1,966) (5,899)¹  – 26.70 01/01/2020–31/12/2022

9,495 – – 9,49  40.76 01/01/2021–31/12/2023

11,114 – – 11,114 40.49 01/01/2022–31/12/2024

– 16,109 – 16,109 32.28 01/01/2023–31/12/2025

1   Based on the achievement of relevant performance targets for the three-year period ending on 31 December 2022, the conditional share awards including dividend equivalents vested

at 75% in September 2023. The market price at the time of vesting was €31.83. The dividend equivalents that vested amounted to 9,272, 4,306 and 775 shares for A. Smurfit, K. Bowles

and G. Carson-Callan respectively.

2    The Performance Share award granted in 2021 had an outcome of 64.44% of the maximum based on the achievement of the relevant performance targets for the three-year period

ending on 31 December 2023.

3   Two grants of performance shares were made in 2021; the first in March 2021, with a second tranche granted in May 2021 to reeflect the increased PSP opportunity approved at the AGM

as part of the 2021 Remuneration Policy.

\* Awards are eligible to accrue dividend equivalents during the performance period.

\*\* The executive Directors awards (post-tax) are subject to a two-year holding period post-vesting.

148 



![]()

Directors’ Remuneration

2023

 ’000

2022

€’000

Executive Directors

Basic salary 1,914 1,840

Annual cash bonus 1,301 1,351

Annual bonus deferred shares 1,301 1,351

Pension 192 272

Benefits 33 55

Total LTIP 2,673 3,709

Executive Directors’ remuneration 7,414 8,578

Average number of executive Directors 2 2

Non-executive Directors

Fees 1,416 1,389

Non-executive Directors’ remuneration 1,416 1,389

Average number of Non-executive Directors 10 10

Directors’ Remuneration 8,830 9,967

Individual Remuneration for the Financial ear Ended 31 December 2023

Total

2023

 ’000

Tota l

2022

€’000

Non-executive Directors

I. Finan 364 350

A. Anderson 121 90

F. Beurskens  154 150

C. Fairweather 135 130

ML. Ferguson-McHugh 94 –

K. Hietala 135 99

J. Lawrence 94 90

L. Melgar 94 90

J. Moloney 45 130

J. Buhl Rasmussen 135 130

G. Restrepo 45 130

1,416 1,389

\*  Non-executive Director remuneration is entirely fixed.

1 Frits Beurskens’ fees include additional fees of €60,000 (2022: €60,000) for services as a Director of a Group subsidiary and advisory services.

Share-based Payment

The executive Directors receive Deferred Share Awards and Performance Share Awards, details of which are outlined on page 148 of this report.

The share-based payment expense recognised in the Consolidated Income Statement for the executive Directors in the year totalled €4 million

(2022: €5 million).

149

Strategic Report Financial Statements Supplementary Information

Overview 

![]()

#### Remuneration Report continued

Non-executive Directors’ Interests in Share Capital at 31 December 2023

The interests of the Non-executive Directors and Secretary in the shares of the Company as at 31 December 2023 which are benecineficial unless otherwise

indicated are shown below. The Directors and Secretary have no benecineficial interests in any of the Group’s subsidiary or associated undertakings.

Ordinary Shares

31 December

2023

31 December

2022

Directors

I. Finan 30,209 24,709

A. Anderson\* 6,911 6,911

F. Beurskens 7,250 7,250

C. Fairweather 3,000 3,000

K. Hietala 1,471 1,471

ML. Ferguson-McHugh   –  –

J. Lawrence – 30,000

L. Melgar  – –

J. Buhl Rasmussen 6,146 6,146

Secretary

G. Carson-Callan  6,752 2,617

\* From October 2021, Anne Anderson has an indirect interest in 1,000 SKG shares, held by a connected person.

The changes in the Secretary’s interest between 31 December 2023 and 1 March 2024 was as follows:

— Gillian Carson-Callan increased her holding by 2,170 shares in February 2024 following the vesting of the share plans.

There were no changes to the Non-executive Directors interests during this time.

End of information in the Remuneration Report that forms an integral part of the audited Consolidated Financial Statements.

The Remuneration Committee

The Remuneration Committee is chaired by Jørgen Buhl Rasmussen and currently comprises three Non-executive Directors. John Moloney and

Gonzalo Restrepo retired from the Committee following the Group’s AGM held on 28 April 2023. Mary Lynn Ferguson-McHugh joined the Committee

in January 2023. The Directors’ biographical details on pages 112 to 115 demonstrate that the members of the Committee bring to it a wide range of

experience in the area of senior executive remuneration in comparable companies.

The Committee receives advice from independent remuneration consultants, as appropriate, to supplement its knowledge and to keep the Committee

updated on current trends and practices. In 2023, the Committee received advice from its independent advisors, Ellason LLP, in relation to the external

governance landscape and on the approach to executive remuneration in the Group going forward. The Committee considers that the advice provided

by Ellason, who do not have any other aliation with the Group, was objective and independent. The total fees paid to Ellason LLP in relation to

Remuneration Committee work during 2023 were £103,020 and were charged on a time and materials basis. Ellason were appointed in 2021, following

a competitive tender process. Ellason are signatories to the Remuneration Consultants’ Group code of conduct in relation to executive remuneration

consulting in the UK.

The role and responsibilities of the Committee are set out in its Terms of Reference which were updated and approved in November 2023 and are

available on the Group’s website: smurtkappa.com.

The Committee met seven times during the year. Details of Committee members and meetings attended are provided in the table on page 129. The Group

Chief Executive Ocer normally attends the meetings and the Group Chief Financial Ocer and Group VP Human Resources attend when appropriate

(none are involved in discussions concerning their own remuneration).

Statement on Shareholder Voting

The Company is committed to ongoing dialogue with our shareholders regarding executive remuneration. The Company’s intention had been to engage

with major shareholders during 2023 on the Policy renewal, but this consultation programme was cancelled in light of the proposed Combination.

The following table shows the voting outcomes at the 28 April 2023 AGM for the 2022 Directors’ Remuneration Report and the voting outcome at the

30 April 2021 AGM for the Directors’ Remuneration Policy.

Item

Votes For and

Discretionary

% Votes Cast

For Votes Against

% Votes Cast

Against Total Votes Cast Votes Withheld

Directors’ Remuneration Report   86.5%  13.5%  

Directors’ Remuneration Policy (2021 AGM)  94.0%  6.0%  

150 



![]()

#### Nomination Committee Report

Committee Members

A. Anderson (Chair)

F. Beurskens

I. Finan

K Hietala

J. Lawrence

The Role of the Nomination Committee

— Lead the process for appointments to the Board and make

recommendations to the Board;

— Evaluate the balance of skills, knowledge, experience and diversity,

including geographical, gender, age and ethnic diversity, on the Board



— Set measurable objectives and targets for diversity and inclusion

for the Board and senior Board positions (having consideration

of the requirements under the Listing Rules);

— Prepare descriptions of the role and requirements for new

appointees; and

— Give full consideration to succession planning for the Board

and senior management.

The roles and responsibilities of the Committee are set out in its

Terms of Reference which are available on the Group’s website:



updated in November 2023.

Attendance Record A\* B\* Appointment Date

A. Anderson (Chair from

the 2023 AGM)\*\* 5 5 2019

G. Restrepo (Chair up to

the 2023 AGM)\*\* 1 1 2019

F. Beurskens 5 5 2013

I. Finan\*\*\* 4 4 2019

K. Hietala\*\* 4 4 2023

J. Lawrence 5 4 2015

\* Column A indicates the number of meetings held during the period the Director was

a member of the Committee and was eligible to attend and Column B indicates the

number of meetings attended.

\*\* Gonzalo Restrepo retired from the Board and as Chair of the Committee at the

conclusion of the AGM in April 2023 and was succeeded by Anne Anderson as Chair

of the Committee. Kaisa Hietala was appointed to the Committee following the AGM.

\*\*\* Irial Finan was not eligible to join one of the meetings as it was in convened to discuss

the Chair succession.

Membership of the Committee





Committee members and meetings attended are provided in the table



of the Committee and the Group VP Human Resources attends as

appropriate. At the conclusion of the AGM in April 2023, I succeeded

Gonzalo Restrepo as Chair of this Committee following his retirement

from the Board and Kaisa Hietala, Senior Independent Director (‘SID’)

was appointed to this Committee.

#### Dear Shareholders, I am pleased

#### to present the Nomination



as Chair, covering the work the

#### Committee performed during



Anne Anderson

Chair of Nomination Committee

5 March 2024

151

Strategic Report Financial Statements Supplementary Information

Overview Governance

![]()

Areas of Focus

The Committee has fully complied with the principles of the Code, which

includes up-to-date guidance for Nomination Committees of companies

listed on the London Stock Exchange and Euronext Dublin throughout

the accounting period.

The primary role of the Committee is to monitor and maintain an

appropriate balance of skills, experience, independence and diversity on

the Board while regularly reviewing its structure, size and composition. It

is also responsible for ensuring there is a formal, rigorous and transparent

process for the appointment of new Directors to the Board.

Where necessary, the Committee uses the services of external advisors

in order to assist in the search for new appointments to the Board. Advisors

are provided with a brief which takes into consideration the skills,

experience and diversity required at the time to give balance to the Board.

When suitable candidates have been identied, some Committee members

will meet with them and if a candidate is agreed upon, the Committee will

then recommend the candidate to the Board. All appointments to the Board

are approved by the Board as a whole. All newly appointed Directors are

subject to election by shareholders at the AGM following their appointment

and in compliance with the Code, all Directors are required to retire at

each AGM and oer themselves for re-election.

Succession planning is a fundamental aspect of the Committee’s work

both for Directors and senior management. A detailed succession

planning process is in place which has been developed and has evolved

in recent years. The Committee and the Board regularly review succession

plans for Directors and senior management of the Group and are assisted

by comprehensive updates from the Group VP Human Resources.

There were a number of recommendations in relation to the Committee

arising from the externally facilitated evaluation of the Committee which

was conducted by Fon Hague of Independent Board Evaluation (‘IBE’)

during 2022. The Committee considered the recommendations during

the year and agreed steps in relation to the following: enhancement of the

existing comprehensive induction process to tailor it more specically

to individual non-executive director background and their specic role

on the Board including committee specic induction; development

of a mentor programme for new appointments to the Board or for new

Committee Chairs as appropriate; and review of the process around

Board refreshment and the planning of future appointments.

Refreshing the Board and its Committees

During the year, the Committee evaluated the composition of the Board

with respect to the balance of skills, knowledge, experience and diversity,

including geographical, gender, age and ethnic diversity.

Mary Lynn Ferguson-McHugh was appointed as an independent

Non-executive Director eective 5 January 2023. As outlined in the 2022

Annual Report, this appointment was made following a process which

involved Russell Reynolds Associates, who had no other aliation

with the Group.

Following the retirement of John Moloney and Gonzalo Restrepo from the

Board at the conclusion of the 2023 AGM, Jørgen Buhl Rasmussen succeeded

John as Chair of the Remuneration Committee, Kaisa Hietala succeeded

Jørgen as Chair of the Sustainability Committee and I succeeded

Gonzalo as Chair of this Committee. There were no further changes or

appointments to the Board during the year, with the proposed Combination

with WestRock a conditioning factor in the latter months of the year.

Subsequent to these changes the Committee further considered the

composition of the Board which it concluded was currently compliant with

all Group and governance requirements. The Committee will review the

composition again in 2024.

Chair Succession

Tenure

Irial Finan joined the Board in February 2012 and was appointed Chair in

May 2019. He was independent at the time of appointment, as recommended

by the Code. He was appointed as Chair designate in October 2018 and

became Chair at the conclusion of the AGM in May 2019.

In 2021, as Irial had then exceeded nine years on the Board, a

comprehensive review of the Chair’s tenure including a shareholder

consultation was conducted. On completion of the review, the Board

concluded that it was in the best interests of the Company and its

stakeholders including its shareholders, that the tenure of Irial be

extended by a period of up to three years (or up to the 2025 AGM) as it

would provide clarity and certainty for all stakeholders of the Group. Full

details of the review process undertaken and the rationale for the Board’s

recommendation are outlined in the 2021 Annual Report on pages 84 and

85, and in the 2022 Annual Report on page 111. At the 2022 AGM and the

2023 AGM there was strong support from the Company’s shareholders for

the Chair with approximately 93% of votes cast in favour of his re-election

at both meetings.

During 2023, the Chair Succession process remained a priority for the

Senior Independent Director.

In line with the commitments outlined in the 2022 Annual Report,

an independent external recruitment rm was appointed following a

formal selection process led by the SID and the Chair of the Nomination

Committee. A comprehensive exercise was also undertaken to prepare

and approve a detailed specication for the role. This process included

external benchmarking, interviews with each individual Board member

and input from the external recruitment rm, the output of which was

approved by the Board.

An internal evaluation of the Chair’s performance was conducted by

the SID as part of the overall Board evaluation process during 2023. This

followed the externally facilitated evaluation that was conducted in 2022.

The feedback from the external evaluation of Irial was highly positive

with recognition of the interpersonal dynamics Irial has established

in what is considered a diverse and engaged Board. The external review

also noted Irial’s strong people, investor and customer focus as well as

his notable understanding of our business. The outcome of the internal

evaluation in 2023 reinforced this highly positive feedback of the Chair.

On 12 September 2023, Smurt Kappa and WestRock announced the

signing of a denitive transaction agreement to create Smurt WestRock,

a global leader in sustainable packaging. The announcement noted that

Smurt WestRock will bring together the best of both companies’

management teams to create a world class leadership team and announced

that Irial Finan will be Chair of the Board of Directors of Smurt WestRock.

In light of the developments relating to the proposed Combination, the SID

gave due consideration to the continuation of the Chair succession process

and proposed that the process be postponed. The Board concluded that

stability, eective leadership and the continuity of the Chair position during

this time of signicant change for the Company was critical. As a result

the Board decided that it is in the best interests of all stakeholders that the

Chair Succession process be postponed (subject to shareholder approval

of the proposed Combination in 2024).

In conclusion, the Board believes that while the decision has been taken

to postpone the process, it remains in the best interests of all stakeholders

that Irial continue as Chair during this time of signicant change for the

Company. The Board is therefore recommending to shareholders the

re-election of Irial Finan at the forthcoming AGM in April 2024.

#### Nomination Committee Report continued

152 

Governance

![]()

Board and Committee Evaluation

The SID coordinated a rigorous annual internal evaluation of the

operation and performance of the Board, its Committees, the Directors

and the performance of the Chair during 2023. Please see further details

of this internal evaluation in the Corporate Governance Statement

on page 122.

An internal evaluation of the Committee was undertaken in 2023.

The conclusion from that process was that the performance of the

Committee and the Chair of the Committee were satisfactory.



As is the case each year, the Committee reviewed the size and

performance of the Board during 2023. Key elements of ensuring the

Board continues to operate at a high standard are independent oversight

and a diverse background of skills, which allow Non-executive Directors

to scrutinise and, when necessary, challenge management proposals

and strategy. The Committee continues to review that each of the

Non-executive Directors, excluding the Chair, remain impartial and

independent in order to meet the challenges of their roles. Throughout the

year, over half of the Board was comprised of independent Non-executive

Directors. The Board has had due regard to various matters which might

aect, or appear to aect, the independence of certain Directors.

The Board considers that other than Frits Beurskens, each of the

Non-executive Directors is independent. In determining the independence

of the Non-executives, the Committee scrutinised any issues relating to

actual or perceived conicts of interest.

Boardroom and Senior Management Diversity

As a global business, inclusion, diversity and equality are integral to how

we do business. The Board and Committee recognise the importance

of these values at Board level, senior management level and throughout

the organisation.

As part of our Better Planet 2050 Targets, we set an ambitious target of 25%

of management positions to be held by women by 2024. We successfully

reached this target with 25.1% of management positions held by women at

the end of 2023. The Board is committed to ensuring that gender diversity

continues to be a focus on its Board and senior management agendas and

to increasing the representation of women within senior management

roles. At Board level, female representation is currently 45% and therefore

in excess of both the FCA Listing Rules target and the FTSE Women’s

Leader target of 40% representation in relation to gender diversity. In

addition, the female representation of our Group Executive Committee is

33% at the year end. We also continue to be compliant with the FCA Listing

Rule requirement to have at least one senior board position held by a

woman, with Kaisa Hietala in the position of Senior Independent Director.

You can read more about diversity at Smurt Kappa in our Corporate

Governance Statement and our People section on page 123 and 96 to 109.

The Board and Committee gives due regard to all aspects of diversity

including ethnic and social diversity. The Board includes Directors from

seven dierent nationalities. The Board and the Committee are mindful

of the requirements of the FCA Listing Rules and recommendation of the

Parker Review to have at least one Board member from an ethnic minority

background and the Board currently meets this recommendation.

We are also mindful of the additional voluntary requests from the Parker

Review: to provide a target percentage on ethnic diversity of our senior

management team for December 2027; and to report on the current ethnic

diversity of the senior management team.

We emphasise that any search for Board candidates and any subsequent

appointments are made on merit and against objective criteria, in the

context of the appropriate balance of skills, diversity of knowledge and

thinking, professional and geographic backgrounds and experience

which the Board as a whole requires to be eective.

We are committed to appointing the best people and ensuring that all

employees have an equal opportunity of developing their skills within

the Group. We have been on an accelerated journey to achieve step

changes across many of the initiatives within our EveryOne programme.

(Further information on EveryOne is available on pages 102 to 103 of the

Report.) With signicant input and eort from our teams across the world,

many of our key areas of focus for Inclusion, Diversity, and Equality have

seen substantial progress over the past few years. This is testimony to the

shared commitment to creating a globally admired company with diverse

talent, where all employees feel respected and all have a sense of belonging.

Anne Anderson

Chair of Nomination Committee

153

Strategic Report Financial Statements Supplementary Information

Overview Governance

![]()

#### Sustainability Committee Report

Committee Members



A. Anderson

L. Melgar

J. Buhl Rasmussen

The Role of the Sustainability Committee

The Committee has responsibility for:

— Providing strategic guidance and support to management in the



is based on three key strategic sustainability and corporate

responsibility pillars, People, Planet and Impactful Business;

— Reviewing and approving the annual Sustainable Development

Report and the Sustainability section of the Annual Report;

— 





— Reviewing the climate risks and opportunities of the Group including

consideration of emerging trends and mitigating actions; and

— Engagement with the workforce on behalf of the Board as required

by the Code.

The role and responsibilities of the Committee are set out in its

Terms of Reference which are available on the Group’s website:



updated in November 2023.

Attendance Record A\* B\* Appointment Date

K. Hietala (Chair from the

2023 AGM) 6 6 2021

A. Anderson 6 6 2019

L. Melgar 6 6 2020

J. Buhl Rasmussen (Chair

up to the 2023 AGM) 6 6 2019

\* Column A indicates the number of meetings held during the period the Director was

a member of the Committee and was eligible to attend and Column B indicates the

number of meetings attended.

Membership of the Committee



The Committee met six times during the year under review. Details of

Committee members and meetings attended are provided in the table







as appropriate. I replaced Jørgen Buhl Rasmussen as Chair of the

Committee at the conclusion of the AGM in April 2023. Jørgen remains

a member of this Committee.

#### Dear Shareholders, I am pleased

to present the 2023 report of

the Sustainability Committee,



#### the Committee’s continued

#### development, its objectives

#### and activities.



Chair of Sustainability Committee

5 March 2024

154 

Governance

![]()

Strategic Sustainability Priorities

As a responsible company, operating globally, Smurt Kappa has a

product that is naturally sustainable and a process that is increasingly

sustainable, driven by a culture with strong values of loyalty, integrity,

respect and safety at work. Smurt Kappa understands the challenges

facing both our business and the planet and is committed to doing its part

in resolving these critical issues. Driven by our purpose to create, protect

and care, Smurt Kappa Group is dedicated to sustainable growth for our

stakeholders across three pillars: Planet, People and Impactful Business.

Our main strategic sustainability priorities are, our People and our

Communities, Climate Change, Forest, Water and Waste.

Strategic Guidance

The Board upholds the highest standards of corporate governance and

ethical business conduct, and is focused on creating sustainable value for,

amongst others, our customers, investors, employees, suppliers and the

communities in which we are privileged to operate. The Committee is

responsible for providing strategic guidance to management in the

implementation of the Smurt Kappa sustainability strategy, ensuring

alignment with global best practices.

As a principal risk for the Group, climate change is reviewed regularly

at both Board and Executive level. Climate change has been recorded as

a material issue for the Group since 2007. Climate risk and opportunities

reporting continued during the year including the consideration of

emerging and mitigating actions, in addition to reviewing TCFD

compliance and reporting of climate-related nancial information.

A disclosure consistent with the recommendations of TCFD is outlined

on pages 78 to 95 of this report. There is continuous evolution in the laws

and regulations in relation to climate change which are constantly

monitored as part of the Group’s risk management process.

Areas of Focus in 2023

The Committee had another very active and productive year with

the Group completing many projects across its sustainability agenda,

which have been outlined below and throughout this Annual Report.

The Group has ambitious goals and sustainability targets, Better Planet

2050, that quantify our commitment to protect what we care about – our

planet, our people and our business. Our interim emissions target has

been approved by the Science Based Targets initiative (‘SBTi’) as in line

with the Paris Agreement.

During 2023, the Committee was engaged across a number of climate

related topics which included external training on climate scenario

analysis, a review of the World Economic Forum ‘How to Set Up Eective

Climate Governance on Corporate Boards’, Scope 3 emissions and the

Group climate risk register.

It has been a year since the Kunming-Montreal Global Biodiversity

Framework (‘GBF’) was successfully adopted in Montreal, Canada

in December 2022. At Smurt Kappa we understand the importance

of developing a greater understanding of nature-based risks and

opportunities and as a result were delighted to approve the Group

announcing its early adoption of the Taskforce on Nature-related

Financial Disclosures (‘TNFD’). The Committee look forward to the

ongoing progress and disclosure with respect to nature in advance

of the 2025 commitment.

The Board considered a number of strategic investments including an

energy project in Italy and water projects in France and Germany. These

projects support the delivery of the Group’s mid-term targets and enable

the continued improvement in its sustainability performance. The Board

also had a regulatory update at each meeting reecting the importance

of dra legislation specic to the Group’s business.

The Committee was pleased to see the delivery of some of our 2025 targets

in 2023. In 2023, SKG reported the highest CoC certication percentage

in the Group’s history at 95.5%, ahead of its 95%, 2025 target. The Group

also reported a 35.8% reduction in waste to landll, ahead of its 30%, 2025

target. In addition, the Group has reported 25.1% of management positions

being held by women at the end of 2023.

Details of our progress against the targets in our Better Planet 2050

commitments are included on pages 8 and 9.

During 2023, I was proud to see recognition of the Group from a number

of third parties such as, the Climate Governance Initiative (in collaboration

with the World Economic Forum) which proled Smurt Kappa for its

cohesive approach to climate and sustainability strategy.

In relation to our customers and their demands for more sustainable

packaging solutions, the Committee was also pleased to see the number

of awards for innovation and also global companies, such as PepsiCo,

awarding Smurt Kappa ‘Best supplier’ reecting the hard work and

dedication of the approximately 47,000 employees. Our Better Planet

Packaging initiative also provides us with a key platform for dierentiation

in a competitive market. Details of some of the innovations and solutions

we have provided to customers are included on pages 10 to 15.

In March 2023, further evidence of the Group’s strong sustainability

credentials was demonstrated by the publication of our 16

th

Sustainability

Development Report (‘SDR’). The Group’s 17

th

SDR will again be published

simultaneously with this Annual Report. In October 2023, the Group

published its second Green Bond Allocation and Impact Report. This

report provided details on the use of the proceeds of the Group’s inaugural

€1 billion dual-tranche Green Bond issued in September 2021.

Workforce Engagement

In line with the requirements of the Code, the Committee is also

responsible for engaging with the workforce on behalf of the Board.

During 2023, the Committee continued its engagement by attending

several meetings and interactions with employees directly. These

included a virtual employee workshop in January, with a focus on

Inclusion, Diversity and Equality, in addition to site visits and meetings

with employees in France and the Dominican Republic. The Committees

ongoing indirect engagement continued during the year through data

review. These meetings focused on ensuring positive support and

engagement with our workforce on a number of topics which included:

Investing in People Development, Health, Safety and Wellbeing, Female

Engagement; Inclusion, Diversity and Equality (‘ID&E’); Workplace

Satisfaction and Career Development. Additionally, the Committee

reviewed feedback on subjects such as ethics and reported to the Board

on matters such as employee sentiment, views and overall areas of interest

for employees while also taking into account employee turnover and

morale. For further details on employee engagement, see pages 52 to 53.

Committee Evaluation

An internal evaluation of the Committee was undertaken in 2023.

The conclusion from that process was that the performance of the

Committee and the Chair of the Committee were satisfactory.

Looking Ahead

This Committee will continue to provide guidance and support to

management in the development of the Group’s sustainability strategy

as the Group continues its sustainability journey in 2024. There are many

projects in the areas of Planet, People and Impactful Business which will

be delivered in 2024 and beyond.

The Committee has approved a Sustainability training and development

programme which will do a deep dive into various, relevant topics

during 2024.

The Committee is encouraged by the progress the Group has made so far

and we look forward to reporting on our continued progress to all of our

stakeholders in the years ahead.

Kaisa Hietala

Chair of the Sustainability Committee

155

Strategic Report Financial Statements Supplementary Information

Overview Governance

![]()

#### Directors’ Report

Report of the Directors

The Directors submit their Report and Audited Financial Statements

for the nancial year ended 31 December 2023.

Principal Activity and Business Review

The Group is an integrated paper and paperboard manufacturer and

converter whose operations are divided into Europe and the Americas and

one in Africa. Geographically, the major economic environments in which

the Group conducts its business are Europe (principally the Eurozone,

Sweden and the United Kingdom) and the Americas (principally

Argentina, Brazil, Colombia, Mexico and the United States).

The Chair’s Statement, Group Chief Executive Ocer’s Statement,

Strategy Statement, Finance Review (including nancial risk management

policies), Stakeholder Engagement, Sustainability Report and People

Report on pages 18 to 29 and pages 40 to 109 report on the performance

of the Group during the year and on future developments.

Results for the Year

The results for the year are set out in the Consolidated Income Statement

on page 168.

Key Performance Indicators are set out on pages 30 to 33. The Consolidated

Financial Statements for the nancial year ended 31 December 2023 are

set out in detail on pages 168 to 225.

Dividends

In May 2023, a nal dividend of 107.6 cent per share was paid to holders of

ordinary shares, and in October 2023, an interim dividend of 33.5 cent per

share was paid to holders of ordinary shares. The Board is recommending

a nal dividend of 118.4 cent per share for 2023. Subject to shareholders’

approval at the AGM on 26 April 2024, it is proposed to pay the nal

dividend on 10 May 2024 to all holders of ordinary shares on the share

register at the close of business on 12 April 2024.

Research and Development

The Company’s subsidiaries are engaged in ongoing research and

development aimed at providing innovative paper-based packaging

solutions and improving products, processes and expanding product

ranges. Expenditure on research and development in the year amounted

to €10 million (2022: €8 million).

Accounting Records

The Directors are responsible for ensuring that adequate accounting

records, as outlined in Section 281–286 of the Companies Act, are kept

by the Company. The Directors are also responsible for the preparation

of the Annual Report. The Directors have appointed professionally

qualied accounting personnel with appropriate expertise and have

provided adequate resources to the nance function in order to ensure

that those requirements are met. The accounting records of the Company

are maintained at the Group’s principal executive oces, located at

Beech Hill, Clonskeagh, Dublin 4, D04 N2R2.

Directors

The current members of the Board are named on pages 112 to 115

together with a short biographical note on each Director. Mary Lynn

Ferguson-McHugh was appointed to the Board on 5 January 2023,

John Moloney and Gonzalo Restrepo retired from the Board following

the AGM held in April 2023.

Any Director co-opted to the Board by the Directors is subject to election

by the shareholders at the rst AGM aer their appointment. Pursuant

to the Articles of Association, all Directors are subject to re-election at

intervals of no more than three years. However, in compliance with the

Code, all Directors will retire at the 2024 AGM and will put themselves

forward for re-election.

To enable shareholders to make an informed decision on the re-election

of each Director, reference should be made to pages 112 to 115 which

contains a biographical note on each Director oering themselves for

re-election and to the Notice of the AGM which explains why the Board

believes the relevant Directors should be re-elected. The Directors intend

to conrm at the AGM that the performance of each individual seeking

re-election continues to be eective and demonstrates commitment

to the role.

Shareholders are referred to the information contained in the Corporate

Governance Statement on pages 116 to 124 concerning the operation of the

Board and the composition and functions of the Committees of the Board.

Directors’ and Secretary’s Interests

Details of the Directors’ and Group Secretary’s interests in the share

capital of the Company are set out in the Remuneration Report on

pages 147, 148 and 150 and are incorporated into this Directors’ Report.

Principal Risks and Uncertainties

Under Irish company law (Section 327 of the Companies Act), the Directors

are required to give a description of the principal risks and uncertainties

which the Group faces. These principal risks and uncertainties are set out

on pages 36 to 39, and form part of this report as required by Section 327

of the Companies Act.

Corporate Governance

Under Section 1373 of the Companies Act, the Directors’ Report is required

to include a Corporate Governance Statement. The Directors’ Corporate

Governance Statement is set out on pages 116 to 124 and forms part of this

Annual Report. The Audit Committee Report, the Remuneration Report

and the Nomination Report are set out on pages 125 to 153.

Subsidiary and Associated Undertakings

A list of the Group’s principal subsidiaries and associates as at

31 December 2023 is set out in Note 30 to the Consolidated Financial

Statements.

Audit Committee

The Group has established an Audit Committee. The responsibilities

of the Audit Committee are outlined on page 125.

156 

Governance

![]()

Substantial Holdings

31 December 2023 

Number of Shares

% of Issued

Ordinary Share

Capital 







 22,316,323 8.57%  

 16,592,130 6.37%  

 – –  

 10,416,845 4.02%  

\* Shareholding was below 3% as at 31 December 2023.

The table above shows all notied shareholdings of 3% or more of the issued ordinary share capital of the Company as at 31 December 2023 and

1 March 2024.



Pursuant to the European Union (Disclosure of Non-Financial and Diversity Information by certain large undertakings and groups) Regulations 2017

(the ‘Non-Financial and Diversity Information Regulation’) together with the Disclosures Delegated Act supplementing Article 8 of the Taxonomy

Regulation, (together, the ‘Non-Financial Regulations’), the Group is required to report certain non-nancial information to provide an understanding

of its development, performance, position and the impact of its activities. We have set out the location below of the information required by the

Non-Financial Regulations in this Annual Report. Each referenced section of the Annual Report is deemed to form part of this Directors’ Report:

   

 



 

   

   

   

   

  

  

  

  

In addition to the information required by the Non-Financial Regulations,

the Group publishes a comprehensive, assured Sustainable Development

Report which details our sustainability strategy, corporate social

responsibilities and commitments to social matters. The 2023 Sustainable

Development Report will be published on our website in March 2024.

Purchase of Own Shares

Special resolutions will be proposed at the 2024 AGM to renew the

authority of the Company, or any of its subsidiaries, to purchase up to

10% of the Company’s ordinary shares in issue at the date of the AGM and

in relation to the maximum and minimum prices at which treasury shares

(eectively shares purchased by the Company and not cancelled) may be

re-issued o-market by the Company. If granted, the authority will expire

on the earlier of the date of the 2025 AGM or 25 July 2025.

A similar authority was granted at the AGM in 2023, which is due to expire

on the earlier of the date of the AGM in 2024 or 27 July 2024.

Change of Control

In the event of a change of control, the lenders under the Revolving

Credit Facility which has been entered into by the Group would have

the option to cancel the commitments under the facility and/or to declare

all outstanding amounts immediately due and payable, and under the

Senior Notes Indentures the Group may be obliged to oer to repurchase

the notes.

Capital Structure

Details of the structure of the Company’s capital are set out in Note 21 to

the Consolidated Financial Statements and are deemed to form part of this

Directors’ Report. Details of the Group’s long-term incentive plans are set

out in the Remuneration Report and Note 24 to the Consolidated Financial

Statements and are incorporated into this Directors’ Report.

157

  

 Governance

![]()

#### Directors’ Report 

Directors’ Compliance Statement

The Directors acknowledge that they are responsible for securing

compliance by the Company of its relevant obligations as set out in the

Companies Act (the ‘Relevant Obligations’).

The Directors further conrm that there is a Compliance Policy Statement

in place setting out the Company’s policies which, in the Directors’

opinion, are appropriate to ensure compliance with the Company’s

Relevant Obligations.

The Directors also conrm that appropriate arrangements and structures

are in place which, in the Directors’ opinion, are designed to secure

material compliance with the Company’s Relevant Obligations. For the

nancial year ended 31 December 2023, the Directors, with the assistance

of the Audit Committee, have conducted a review of the arrangements and

structures in place. In discharging their responsibilities under Section 225

of the Companies Act, the Directors relied on the advice of persons who

the Directors believe have the requisite knowledge and experience to

advise the Company on compliance with its Relevant Obligations.

Financial Instruments

In the normal course of business, the Group has exposure to a variety of

nancial risks, including foreign currency risk, interest rate risk, liquidity

risk, renancing risk and credit risk. The Group and Company nancial

risk objectives and policies are set out in Note 27 to the Consolidated

Financial Statements.

Disclosure of Information to the External Auditor

For the purposes of Section 330 of the Companies Act, each of the Directors

individually conrm that:

— In so far as they are aware, there is no relevant audit information

of which the Company’s External Auditor is unaware; and

— They have taken all the steps that they ought to have taken as Directors

in order to make themselves aware of any relevant audit information

and to establish that the Company’s External Auditor is aware of such

information.

External Auditor

KPMG, Chartered Accountants, were rst appointed statutory auditors

on 4 May 2018 and have been reappointed annually since that date and

pursuant to Section 383(2) of the Companies Act will continue in oce.

A. Smurt    K. Bowles

Director     Director

5 March 2024

158 

Governance

![]()

#### Statement of Directors’ Responsibilities

The Directors as at the date of this Annual Report, whose names and

functions are listed on pages 112 to 115, are responsible for preparing

the Annual Report and the Group and Company Financial Statements,

in accordance with applicable law and regulations.

Company law requires the Directors to prepare Group and Company

Financial Statements for each nancial year. The Directors are required to

prepare the Group Financial Statements in accordance with International

Financial Reporting Standards (‘IFRS’) as adopted by the European Union

and applicable law including Article 4 of Regulation (EC) No 1606/2002

of the European Parliament and of the Council of 19 July 2002 on the

application of international accounting standards (the ‘IAS Regulation’).

The Directors have elected to prepare the Company Financial Statements

in accordance with IFRS as adopted by the European Union as applied

in accordance with the provisions of the Companies Act.

Under company law, the Directors must not approve the Group and

Company Financial Statements unless they are satised that they give

a true and fair view of the assets, liabilities and nancial position of

the Group and Company and of the Group’s prot or loss for that year.

In preparing each of the Group and Company Financial Statements,

the Directors are required to:

— Select suitable accounting policies and then apply them consistently;

— Make judgements and estimates that are reasonable and prudent;

— State whether applicable IFRS (as adopted by the European Union)

have been followed, subject to any material departures disclosed

and explained in the nancial statements; and

— Prepare the nancial statements on the going concern basis unless

it is inappropriate to presume that the Group and its Parent Company

will continue in business.

The Directors are also required by Statutory Instrument 277/2007

Transparency (Directive 2004/109/EC) Regulations 2007 (as amended)

(the ‘Transparency Directive’) and the Central Bank (Investment Market

Conduct) Rules 2019 to include a management report containing a fair

review of the business and a description of the principal risks and

uncertainties facing the Group.

The Directors are responsible for keeping adequate accounting records

which disclose with reasonable accuracy at any time the assets, liabilities,

nancial position and prot or loss of the Company and which enable

them to ensure that the Financial Statements of the Company comply with

the provisions of the Companies Act. The Directors are also responsible

for taking all reasonable steps to ensure such records are kept by its

subsidiaries which enable them to ensure that the Financial Statements

of the Group comply with the provisions of the Companies Act including

Article 4 of the IAS Regulation. They are responsible for such internal

controls as they determine necessary to enable the preparation of

nancial statements that are free from material misstatement, whether

due to fraud or error, and have general responsibilities for safeguarding

the assets of the Company and the Group, and hence for taking reasonable

steps for the prevention and detection of fraud and other irregularities.

The Directors are also responsible for preparing a Directors’ Report that

complies with the requirements of the Companies Act.

The Directors are responsible for the maintenance and integrity of the

corporate and nancial information included on the Group’s and Company’s

website. Irish Law concerning the preparation and dissemination of

nancial statements may dier from legislation in other jurisdictions.

Responsibility Statement as Required by the Transparency

Directive and Code

Each of the Directors, whose names and functions are listed on pages 112

to 115 of this Annual Report, conrm that, to the best of each person’s

knowledge and belief:

— The Group Financial Statements, prepared in accordance with IFRS

(as adopted by the European Union) and the Company Financial

Statements prepared in accordance with IFRS (as adopted by the

European Union) as applied in accordance with the provisions

of Companies Act, give a true and fair view of the assets, liabilities

and nancial position of the Group and Company, as applicable

at 31 December 2023 and of the prot or loss of the Group and

the Company for the year then ended;

— The Directors’ Report contained in the Annual Report includes a fair

review of the development and performance of the business and the

position of the Group and Company, together with a description of the

principal risk and uncertainties that they face; and

— The Annual Report and Financial Statements, taken as a whole,

provides the information necessary to assess the Group’s performance,

business model and strategy and is fair, balanced and understandable

and provides the information necessary for shareholders to assess the

Group’s position and performance, business model and strategy.

On behalf of the Board

A. Smurt    K. Bowles

Director     Director

5 March 2024

159

  

 Governance

![]()

160 



![]()





 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 







 

 

 

161



![]()





We have audited the Financial Statements of Smurt Kappa Group plc

(‘the Company’) and its consolidated undertakings (‘the Group’) for the

year ended 31 December 2023, set out on pages 168 to 225 and including

the information on pages 147 to 150, that is described as being an integral

part of the Financial Statements, and contained within the reporting

package 635400CPLP8H5ITDVT56-2023-12-31-en.zip, which comprise

the Consolidated Income Statement, Consolidated Statement of

Comprehensive Income, Consolidated Balance Sheet, Company Balance

Sheet, Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity, Company Statement

of Changes in Equity, Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows, Company

Statement of Cash Flows and related notes, including the Summary of

Material Accounting Policies set out in Note 2.

The nancial reporting framework that has been applied in their

preparation is Irish Law, including the Commission Delegated

Regulation 2019/815 regarding the single electronic reporting format

(‘ESEF’) and International Financial Reporting Standards (‘IFRS’)

as adopted by the European Union and, as regards the Company

Financial Statements, as applied in accordance with the provisions

of the Companies Act 2014.

In our opinion:

— The Financial Statements give a true and fair view of the assets,

liabilities and nancial position of the Group and Company as at

31 December 2023 and of the Group’s prot for the year then ended;

— The Group Financial Statements have been properly prepared in

accordance with IFRS as adopted by the European Union;

— The Company Financial Statements have been properly prepared in

accordance with IFRS as adopted by the European Union, as applied

in accordance with the provisions of the Companies Act 2014; and

— The Group and Company Financial Statements have been properly

prepared in accordance with the requirements of the Companies Act

2014 and, as regards the Group Financial Statements, Article 4 of the

IAS Regulation.



We conducted our audit in accordance with International Standards on

Auditing (Ireland) (ISAs (Ireland)) and applicable law. Our responsibilities

under those standards are further described in the Auditor’s

Responsibilities section of our report. We believe that the audit evidence

we have obtained is a sucient and appropriate basis for our opinion.

Our audit opinion is consistent with our report to the Audit Committee.

We were appointed as auditor by the members on 4 May 2018. The period

of total uninterrupted engagement is the six years ended 31 December

2023. We have fullled our ethical responsibilities under, and we

remained independent of the Group in accordance with, ethical

requirements applicable in Ireland, including the Ethical Standard issued

by the Irish Auditing and Accounting Supervisory Authority (‘IAASA’)

as applied to public interest entities. No non-audit services prohibited

by that standard were provided.



In auditing the Financial Statements, we have concluded that the

Directors’ use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation

of the Financial Statements is appropriate. Our evaluation of the Directors’

assessment of the Group’s and Company’s ability to continue to adopt the

going concern basis of accounting included: considering the inherent

risks to the Group’s and Company’s business model and analysing how

those risks might aect the Group’s and Company’s nancial resources

or ability to continue operations over the going concern period.

We incorporated additional downside sensitivities to management’s

underlying cash ow models. There were no risks identied that we

considered were likely to have a material adverse eect on the Group’s

and Company’s available nancial resources over this period.

Based on the work we have performed, we have not identied any material

uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or

collectively, may cast signicant doubt on the Group or the Company’s

ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months

from the date when the Financial Statements are authorised for issue.

Our responsibilities and the responsibilities of the Directors with respect

to going concern are described in the relevant sections of this report.

In relation to the Group and the Company’s reporting on how they have

applied the UK Corporate Governance Code and the Irish Corporate

Governance Annex, we have nothing material to add or draw attention to

in relation to the Directors’ statement in the Financial Statements about

whether the Directors considered it appropriate to adopt the going

concern basis of accounting.



We identied the areas of laws and regulations that could reasonably

be expected to have a material eect on the Financial Statements and

risks of material misstatement due to fraud, using our understanding of

the Group’s industry, regulatory environment and other external factors

and inquiry with the Directors. In addition, our risk assessment

procedures included:

— Inquiring with the Directors and other management as to the Group’s

policies and procedures regarding compliance with laws and

regulations, identifying, evaluating and accounting for litigation and

claims, as well as whether they have knowledge of non-compliance

or instances of litigation or claims;

— Inquiring of Directors, the Audit Committee and Internal Audit and

inspection of policy documentation as to the Group’s policies and

procedures to prevent and detect fraud, including the Internal Audit

function, and the Group’s channel for ‘whistleblowing’, as well as

whether they have knowledge of any actual, suspected or alleged fraud;

— Inquiring of Directors, the Audit Committee, Internal Audit regarding

their assessment of the risk that the Financial Statements may be

materially misstated due to irregularities, including fraud;

— Inspecting the Group’s regulatory and legal correspondence;

— Reading Board and sub-committee meeting minutes;

— Considering remuneration incentive schemes and performance

targets for management and Directors including the earnings per

share target for management remuneration; and

— Performing planning analytical procedures to identify any unusual

or unexpected relationships.

We discussed identied laws and regulations, fraud risk factors and the

need to remain alert among the audit team. This included communication

from the Group to component audit teams of relevant laws and regulations

and any fraud risks identied at the Group level and requests to

component audit teams to report to the Group audit team any instances

of fraud that could give rise to a material misstatement at Group.

The Group is subject to laws and regulations that directly aect the

Financial Statements including companies and nancial reporting

legislation, taxation legislation and distributable prots legislation.

We assessed the extent of compliance with these laws and regulations

as part of our procedures on the related nancial statement items,

including assessing the nancial statement disclosures and agreeing

them to supporting documentation when necessary.





162 



![]()

The Group is also subject to many other laws and regulations where the

consequences of non-compliance could have a material eect on amounts

or disclosures in the Financial Statements, for instance through the

imposition of nes or litigation. We identied the following areas as those

most likely to have such an eect: health and safety, anti-bribery,

competition law, employment law, environmental law, regulatory capital

and liquidity and certain aspects of company legislation recognising the

nancial and regulated nature of the Group’s activities and its legal form.

Auditing standards limit the required audit procedures to identify

non-compliance with these non-direct laws and regulations to inquiry

of the Directors and other management and inspection of regulatory and

legal correspondence, if any. These limited procedures did not identify

actual or suspected non-compliance.

We assessed events or conditions that could indicate an incentive or

pressure to commit fraud or provide an opportunity to commit fraud.

As required by auditing standards, we performed procedures to address

the risk of management override of controls and the risk of fraudulent

revenue recognition. We did not identify any additional fraud risks.

In response to the fraud risks, we also performed procedures including:

— Identifying journal entries to test based on risk criteria and comparing

the identied entries to supporting documentation;

— Evaluating the business purpose of signicant unusual transactions;

— Assessing signicant accounting estimates for bias; and

— Assessing the disclosures in the Financial Statements.

As the Group is regulated, our assessment of risks involved obtaining

an understanding of the legal and regulatory framework that the Group

operates and gaining an understanding of the control environment

including the Group’s procedures for complying with regulatory

requirements.

Owing to the inherent limitations of an audit, there is an unavoidable

risk that we may not have detected some material misstatements in

the Financial Statements, even though we have properly planned and

performed our audit in accordance with auditing standards. For example,

the further removed non-compliance with laws and regulations

(irregularities) is from the events and transactions reected in the

Financial Statements, the less likely the inherently limited procedures

required by auditing standards would identify it.

In addition, as with any audit, there remains a higher risk of non-detection

of irregularities, as these may involve collusion, forgery, intentional

omissions, misrepresentations, or the override of internal controls.

We are not responsible for preventing non-compliance and cannot

be expected to detect non-compliance with all laws and regulations.



Key audit matters are those matters that, in our professional judgement,

were of most signicance in the audit of the Financial Statements and

include the most signicant assessed risks of material misstatement

(whether or not due to fraud) identied by us, including those which had the

greatest eect on: the overall audit strategy; the allocation of resources in

the audit; and directing the eorts of the engagement team. These matters

were addressed in the context of our audit of the Financial Statements as

a whole, and in forming our opinion thereon, and we do not provide a

separate opinion on these matters.

In arriving at our audit opinion above, the key audit matters, in decreasing

order of audit signicance and which were unchanged from 2022,

were as follows:





Refer to Note 2 (accounting policy) and Note 23 (nancial disclosures)

 

























































163

  



![]()







Refer to Note 2 (accounting policy) and Note 13 (nancial disclosures)

 















































— 

— 



— 







— 



— 



— 













Refer to Note 2 (accounting policy) and Note 30 (nancial disclosures)

 













































164 



![]()

We applied Group materiality to assist us determine the overall audit

strategy. The scope of our audit was inuenced by materiality, tailored

to reect the Group’s structure, activities and nancially signicant

operations. We used materiality in our scoping procedures to identify

those reporting units for which we deemed that a complete nancial

audit was required due to size, potential risks identied and to ensure

appropriate coverage. Refer to the Scoping paragraph for further detail

in respect of this.

Performance materiality was set at 75% (2022: 75%) of materiality

for the Financial Statements as a whole, which equates to €41 million

(2022: €38 million) for the Group and €22 million (2022: €22 million) for the

Company. We use performance materiality to reduce to an appropriately

low level the probability that the aggregate of uncorrected and undetected

misstatements exceeds overall materiality. In applying our judgement in

determining performance materiality, we considered a number of factors

including: the low number and value of misstatements detected and the

low number and severity of deciencies in control activities identied in

the prior year nancial statement audit.

In addition, we applied materiality of €1 million (2022: €1 million) to

amounts described as audited within the Remuneration Report for which

we believe misstatements of lesser amounts than materiality for the

Financial Statements as a whole could be reasonably expected to inuence

the Company’s members’ assessment of the nancial performance of

the Group.

We reported to the Audit Committee any corrected or uncorrected

identied misstatements exceeding €2.5 million (2022: €1 million),

in addition to other identied misstatements that warranted reporting

on qualitative grounds.



The scope of our audit was inuenced by materiality, tailored to reect

the Group’s structure, activities and nancially signicant operations.

The Group is structured across two operating segments, Europe and the

Americas. The operations of the Group are signicantly disaggregated,

split across a large number of operating plants in 36 countries. Reporting

components are considered by individual operating plants, a combination

of plants or on a geographical basis.

We used materiality in our scoping procedures to identify those reporting

units for which we deemed a complete nancial audit was required,

due to size, potential risks identied and to ensure appropriate coverage.

We also subjected certain reporting units to specied risk-focused audit

procedures. The reporting units identied amounted to 87% (2022: 92%)

of the Group’s EBITDA, 77% (2022: 76%) of the Group’s revenue and 81%

(2022: 75%) of the Group’s total assets.

The approach to the audit scoping is consistent with that applied in

previous years with some components subject to rotational scoping

to introduce a level of unpredictability.



In establishing our overall audit approach to the Group audit, we

determined the type of work to be undertaken across the Group’s

components. The Group audit team interacted regularly with the local

KPMG component audit teams during each stage of the audit, as set out

below. The Group audit team instructed component auditors as to the

signicant areas to be addressed, including the relevant risks detailed

above, and the information to be reported to the Group audit team and

was responsible for the overall scope and direction of the audit process.





Materiality for the Group and Company Financial Statements, as a whole, was determined as follows:

 

  

 

















— 







— 









— 

— 













— 



— 



— 









— 



— 



165

  



![]()

The Group audit team approved the materiality for components,

which ranged from €2.6 million to €10.3 million (2022: €2.1 million

to €9.4 million), having regard to the mix of size and risk prole of the

components across the Group. The work on all components was performed

by component auditors and the audit of the Company was performed by

the Group team. For the residual components, we performed analysis at

an aggregated Group level to re-examine our assessment that there were

no signicant risks of material misstatement within these components.

We maintained continuous and open dialogue with the component

audit teams in addition to holding formal meetings to ensure that we

were fully aware of their progress and results of their procedures. These

communications and meetings were held physically or virtually using

video and telephone conference meetings. At these meetings, a review

of workpapers was undertaken by the Group audit team using technology

and share-screen functionality. We used materiality to assist us in

determining the scope of these reviews, and the ndings reported to

the Group audit team by the component auditor were discussed in detail.

The Group team also visited a number of component locations in the year

in Mexico, Argentina, Spain, the United Kingdom, France and Austria.

Audit closing meetings with Group, Divisional and local management

were also carried out physically and virtually.



The Directors are responsible for the preparation of the other information

presented in the Annual Report together with the Financial Statements.

The other information comprises the information included in the

Directors’ Report, the Overview, Strategic Report, Governance and

Supplementary Information Sections of the Annual Report, excluding

the information within the Governance Section on pages 147 to 150,

that is described as being an integral part of the Financial Statements.

The Financial Statements and our auditor’s report thereon do not

comprise part of the other information. Our opinion on the Financial

Statements does not cover the other information and, accordingly,

we do not express an audit opinion or, except as explicitly stated below,

any form of assurance conclusion thereon.

Our responsibility is to read the other information and, in doing so,

consider whether, based on our Financial Statements audit work, the

information therein is materially misstated or inconsistent with the

Financial Statements or our audit knowledge. Based solely on that work

we have not identied material misstatements in the other information.

Based solely on our work on the other information undertaken during the

course of the audit we report that in those parts of the Directors’ Report

specied for our consideration:

— We have not identied material misstatements in the Directors’ Report;

— In our opinion, the information given in the Directors’ Report is

consistent with the Financial Statements; and

— In our opinion, the Directors’ Report has been prepared in accordance

with the Companies Act 2014.



We have reviewed the Directors’ statement in relation to going concern,

longer-term viability, that part of the Corporate Governance Statement

relating to the Company’s compliance with the provisions of the

UK Corporate Governance Code and the Irish Corporate Governance

Annex specied for our review by the Listing Rules of Euronext Dublin

and the UK Listing Authority.

Based on the work undertaken as part of our audit, we have concluded that

each of the following elements of the Corporate Governance Statement is

materially consistent with the Financial Statements and our knowledge

obtained during the audit:

— The Directors’ statement with regards the appropriateness of adopting

the going concern basis of accounting and any material uncertainties

identied set out on page 34;

— The Directors’ explanation as to their assessment of the Group’s

prospects, the period this assessment covers and why the period is

appropriate set out on page 34;

— The Directors’ statement on whether it has a reasonable expectation

that the Group will be able to continue in operation and meets its

liabilities set out on page 34;

— The Directors’ statement on fair, balanced and understandable

and the information necessary for shareholders to assess the Group’s

position and performance, business model and strategy set out on

pages 127 and 159;

— The Board’s conrmation that it has carried out a robust assessment

of the emerging and principal risks and the disclosures in the Annual

Report that describe the principal risks and the procedures in place

to identify emerging risks and explain how they are being managed

or mitigated set out on page 34;

— The section of the Annual Report that describes the review of

eectiveness of risk management and internal control systems set out

on pages 34 and 128; and

— The section describing the work of the Audit Committee set out

on pages 125 to 128.

The Listing Rules of Euronext Dublin also requires us to review certain

elements of disclosures in the report to shareholders by the Board of

Directors’ Remuneration Committee.

We have nothing to report in this regard.

In addition as required by the Companies Act 2014, we report, in relation

to information given in the Corporate Governance Statement on

pages 116 to 124 and in the Directors’ Report on pages 156 to 158 that:

— Based on the work undertaken for our audit, in our opinion, the

description of the main features of internal control and risk

management systems in relation to the nancial reporting process,

and information relating to voting rights and other matters required

by the European Communities (Takeover Bids (Directive 2004/EC))

Regulations 2006 and specied for our consideration, is consistent with

the Financial Statements and has been prepared in accordance with

the Act;

— Based on our knowledge and understanding of the Company and its

environment obtained in the course of our audit, we have not identied

any material misstatements in that information; and

— The Directors’ Report contains the information required by the

European Union (Disclosure of Non-Financial and Diversity

Information by certain large undertakings and groups)

Regulations 2017.

We also report that, based on work undertaken for our audit,

the information required by the Act is contained in the Corporate

Governance Statement.





166 



![]()





We have obtained all the information and explanations which we consider

necessary for the purposes of our audit.

In our opinion the accounting records of the Company were sucient to

permit the Financial Statements to be readily and properly audited and the

Financial Statements are in agreement with the accounting records.





The Companies Act 2014 requires us to report to you if, in our opinion:

— The disclosures of Directors’ remuneration and transactions required

by Sections 305 to 312 of the Act are not made;

— The Company has not provided the information required by

Section 1110N in relation to its Remuneration Report for the nancial

year 31 December 2022;

— The Company has not provided the information required by

section 5(2) to (7) of the European Union (Disclosure of Non-Financial

and Diversity Information by certain large undertakings and groups)

Regulations 2017 for the year ended 31 December 2022 as required

by the European Union (Disclosure of Non-Financial and Diversity

Information by certain large undertakings and groups) (amendment)

Regulations 2018.

We have nothing to report in this regard.





As explained more fully in the Directors’ responsibilities statement set

out on page 159, the Directors are responsible for: the preparation of the

Financial Statements including being satised that they give a true and

fair view; such internal control as they determine is necessary to enable

the preparation of Financial Statements that are free from material

misstatement, whether due to fraud or error; assessing the Group and

Company’s ability to continue as a going concern, disclosing, as applicable,

matters related to going concern; and using the going concern basis of

accounting unless they either intend to liquidate the Group or the Company

or to cease operations, or have no realistic alternative but to do so.



Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the

Financial Statements as a whole are free from material misstatement,

whether due to fraud or error, and to issue an auditor’s report that includes

our opinion. Reasonable assurance is a high level of assurance, but is not a

guarantee that an audit conducted in accordance with ISAs (Ireland) will

always detect a material misstatement when it exists. Misstatements can

arise from fraud or error and are considered material if, individually or in

the aggregate, they could reasonably be expected to inuence the economic

decisions of users taken on the basis of these Financial Statements.

A fuller description of our responsibilities is provided on IAASA’s website

at https://iaasa.ie/publications/description-of-the-auditors-

responsibilities-for-the-audit-of-the-nancial-statements/.





Our report is made solely to the Company’s members, as a body, in

accordance with Section 391 of the Companies Act 2014. Our audit work

has been undertaken so that we might state to the Company’s members

those matters we are required to state to them in an auditor’s report and for

no other purpose. To the fullest extent permitted by law, we do not accept

or assume responsibility to anyone other than the Company and the

Company’s members, as a body, for our audit work, for this report,

or for the opinions we have formed.

Barrie O’Connell

for and on behalf of

KPMG

Chartered Accountants, Statutory Audit Firm

1 Stokes Place

St. Stephen’s Green

Dublin 2

Ireland

D02 DE03

5 March 2024

167

  



![]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Consolidated Income Statement |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| For the Financial Year Ended 31 December 2023 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | 2023 |  |  | 2022 |  |
|  |  | Pre-exceptional | Exceptional | Total | Pre-exceptional | Exceptional | Tota l |
|  | Note | €m | €m | €m | €m | €m | €m |
| Revenue | 4 | 11,272 | – | 11,272 | 12,815 | – | 12,815 |
| Cost of sales | 5 | (7,485) | – | (7,485) | (8,752) | – | (8,752) |
|  |  | 3,787 | – | 3,787 | 4,063 | – | 4,063 |
| Distribution costs | 5 | (927) | – | (927) | (961) | – | (961) |
| Administrative expenses | 5 | (1,457) | – | (1,457) | (1,440) | – | (1,440) |
| Other operating expenses | 5 | – | (152) | (152) | – | (223) | (223) |
|  |  | 1,403 | (152) | 1,251 | 1,662 | (223) | 1,439 |
| Finance costs | 7 | (234) | (23) | (257) | (184) | – | (184) |
| Finance income | 7 | 49 | 10 | 59 | 35 | – | 35 |
|  |  | 2 | – | 2 | 3 | – | 3 |
|  |  | 1,220 | (165) | 1,055 | 1,516 | (223) | 1,293 |
| Income tax expense | 8 |  |  | (296) |  |  | (348) |
|  |  |  |  | 759 |  |  | 945 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Owners of the parent |  |  |  | 758 |  |  | 944 |
| Non-controlling interests |  |  |  | 1 |  |  | 1 |
|  |  |  |  | 759 |  |  | 945 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Basic earnings per share – cent | 9 |  |  | 293.5 |  |  | 365.3 |
| Diluted earnings per share – cent | 9 |  |  | 291.2 |  |  | 361.8 |

168 

Financial Statements

![]()



For the Financial Year Ended 31 December 2023

Note

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  |  | €m | €m |
|  |  | 759 | 945 |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| Foreign currency translation adjustments: |  |  |  |
|  |  | 12 | (63) |
| Recycled to Consolidated Income Statement |  | 28 | – |
|  |  |  |  |
| Movement out of reserve |  | 5 | – |
|  |  | (1) | (5) |
| Changes in fair value of cost of hedging: |  |  |  |
| Movement out of reserve |  | – | (1) |
|  |  | 44 | (69) |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| Actuarial (loss)/gain | 23 | (46) | 51 |
| Related tax | 8 | 11 | (8) |
|  |  | (35) | 43 |
|  |  | 9 | (26) |
|  |  | 768 | 919 |
|  |  |  |  |
| Owners of the parent |  | 767 | 918 |
| Non-controlling interests |  | 1 | 1 |
|  |  | 768 | 919 |

169

Strategic Report Governance Supplementary Information

Financial StatementsOverview

![]()



At 31 December 2023

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | Note | €m | €m |
| ASSETS |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| Property, plant and equipment | 11 | 5,129 | 4,631 |
| Right-of-use assets | 12 | 353 | 345 |
| Goodwill and intangible assets | 13 | 2,670 | 2,672 |
| Other investments |  | 10 | 10 |
| Investment in associates |  | 19 | 16 |
| Biological assets | 14 | 156 | 100 |
| Other receivables | 17 | 39 | 39 |
|  | 23 | 21 | 17 |
|  | 27 | – | 2 |
| Non-current income tax assets |  | 12 | – |
| Deferred income tax assets | 15 | 138 | 141 |
|  |  | 8,547 | 7,973 |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inventories | 16 | 1,023 | 1,231 |
| Biological assets | 14 | 13 | 10 |
| Trade and other receivables | 17 | 2,084 | 2,399 |
|  | 27 | 17 | 46 |
| Current income tax assets |  | 39 | – |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 20 | 905 | 788 |
|  |  | 4,081 | 4,474 |
|  |  | – | 35 |
|  |  | 4,081 | 4,509 |
| Total assets |  | 12,628 | 12,482 |
| EQUITY |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| Equity share capital | 21 | – | – |
| Share premium | 21 | 2,646 | 2,646 |
| Other reserves | 21 | 311 | 236 |
| Retained earnings |  | 2,603 | 2,143 |
|  |  | 5,560 | 5,025 |
| Non-controlling interests | 30 | 14 | 13 |
|  |  | 5,574 | 5,038 |
| LIABILITIES |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| Borrowings | 22 | 3,570 | 3,600 |
|  | 23 | 532 | 534 |
|  | 27 | 1 | 4 |
| Deferred income tax liabilities | 15 | 171 | 190 |
| Non-current income tax liabilities |  | – | 16 |
| Provisions for liabilities | 25 | 41 | 37 |
| Capital grants |  | 34 | 26 |
| Other payables | 26 | 11 | 10 |
|  |  | 4,360 | 4,417 |
|  |  |  |  |
| Borrowings | 22 | 175 | 180 |
| Trade and other payables | 26 | 2,378 | 2,642 |
| Current income tax liabilities |  | – | 49 |
|  | 27 | 17 | 21 |
| Provisions for liabilities | 25 | 124 | 100 |
|  |  | 2,694 | 2,992 |
|  |  | – | 35 |
|  |  | 2,694 | 3,027 |
|  |  | 7,054 | 7,444 |
|  |  | 12,628 | 12,482 |

A. Smurt    K. Bowles

Director     Director

170 

Financial Statements

![]()



At 31 December 2023

Note

2023

€m

2022

€m

ASSETS



Investment in subsidiaries 30 2,987 2,955

2,987 2,955



Amounts receivable from Group companies 17 634 474

634 474

Total assets 3,621 3,429

EQUITY



Equity share capital 21 – –

Share premium 21 2,646 2,646

Share-based payment reserve 288 256

Retained earnings 564 429

 3,498 3,331

LIABILITIES



Other payables 26 10 –

Amounts payable to Group companies 26 113 98

 123 98

 3,621 3,429

A. Smurt    K. Bowles

Director     Director

171

Strategic Report Governance Supplementary Information

Financial StatementsOverview

![]()



|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| For the Financial Year Ended 31 December 2023 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  | Non- |  |
|  |  |  |  | Retained |  | controlling | Total |
|  | Capital |  |  | Earnings | Total | Interests |  |
|  | €m | €m | €m | €m | €m | €m | €m |
| At 1 January 2023 | – | 2,646 | 236 | 2,143 | 5,025 | 13 | 5,038 |
|  | – | – | – | 758 | 758 | 1 | 759 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Foreign currency translation adjustments | – | – | 40 | – | 40 | – | 40 |
|  | – | – | – | (35) | (35) | – | (35) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | – | – | 4 | – | 4 | – | 4 |
|  | – | – | 44 | 723 | 767 | 1 | 768 |
|  | – | – | – | 104 | 104 | – | 104 |
| Dividends paid | – | – | – | (367) | (367) | – | (367) |
| Share-based payment | – | – | 59 | – | 59 | – | 59 |
| Shares acquired by SKG Employee Trust | – | – | (28) | – | (28) | – | (28) |
|  | – | 2,646 | 311 | 2,603 | 5,560 | 14 | 5,574 |
| At 1 January 2022 | – | 2,646 | 260 | 1,473 | 4,379 | 13 | 4,392 |
|  | – | – | – | 944 | 944 | 1 | 945 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Foreign currency translation adjustments | – | – | (63) | – | (63) | – | (63) |
|  | – | – | – | 43 | 43 | – | 43 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | – | – | (5) | – | (5) | – | (5) |
| Changes in fair value of cost of hedging | – | – | (1) | – | (1) | – | (1) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | – | – | (69) | 987 | 918 | 1 | 919 |
|  | – | – | – | 66 | 66 | – | 66 |
| Dividends paid | – | – | – | (332) | (332) | (1) | (333) |
| Share-based payment | – | – | 63 | – | 63 | – | 63 |
| Share buyback | – | – | (41) | – | (41) | – | (41) |
| Share cancellation | – | – | 41 | (41) | – | – | – |
| Shares acquired by SKG Employee Trust | – | – | (28) | – | (28) | – | (28) |
| Derecognition of equity instruments | – | – | 10 | (10) | – | – | – |
|  | – | 2,646 | 236 | 2,143 | 5,025 | 13 | 5,038 |

\* An analysis of Other Reserves is provided in Note 21.

172 

Financial Statements

![]()





Capital

€m





€m







€m

Own



€m

Retained

Earnings

€m

Total



€m

At 1 January 2023 – 2,646 256 – 429 3,331

 – – – – 502 502

Dividends paid – – – – (367) (367)

Share-based payment – – 32 – – 32

 – 2,646 288 – 564 3,498

At 1 January 2022 – 2,646 216 – 283 3,145

 – – – – 519 519

Dividends paid – – – – (332) (332)

Share-based payment – – 40 – – 40

Share buyback – – – (41) – (41)

Share cancellation – – – 41 (41) –

 – 2,646 256 – 429 3,331



For the Financial Year Ended 31 December 2023

173

Strategic Report Governance Supplementary Information

Financial StatementsOverview

![]()



For the Financial Year Ended 31 December 2023

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | Note | €m | €m |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 1,055 | 1,293 |
| Adjustment for: |  |  |  |
|  | 7 | 198 | 149 |
| Depreciation charge | 11, 12 | 587 | 581 |
| Impairment of non-current assets | 11, 12 | 5 | 66 |
| Impairment of goodwill | 13 | – | 85 |
| Disposal of Russian operations |  | 28 | – |
| Amortisation of intangible assets | 13 | 48 | 49 |
| Amortisation of capital grants |  | (4) | (4) |
| Share-based payment expense | 24 | 61 | 65 |
|  |  | (12) | (7) |
| Devaluation of the Argentinian Peso |  | 30 | – |
|  |  | (1) | (3) |
|  |  | (2) | (3) |
| Net movement in working capital | 18 | 167 | (350) |
| Change in biological assets | 14 | (19) | (2) |
|  |  | (43) | (19) |
|  |  | 3 | 8 |
|  |  | 2,101 | 1,908 |
| Interest paid |  | (178) | (135) |
| Income taxes paid: |  |  |  |
| Irish corporation tax (net of tax refunds) paid |  | (34) | (24) |
| Overseas corporation tax (net of tax refunds) paid |  | (372) | (297) |
|  |  | 1,517 | 1,452 |
|  |  |  |  |
| Interest received |  | 28 | 9 |
| Additions to property, plant and equipment and biological assets |  | (841) | (873) |
| Additions to intangible assets | 13 | (18) | (17) |
| Receipt of capital grants |  | 13 | 6 |
| Purchase of investments |  | – | (1) |
| Disposal of property, plant and equipment |  | 16 | 12 |
| Dividends received from associates |  | 1 | 1 |
| Purchase of subsidiaries (net of acquired cash) |  | (26) | (90) |
| Deferred consideration paid |  | (4) | (14) |
|  |  | (831) | (967) |
|  |  |  |  |
| Share buyback | 21 | – | (41) |
| Purchase of own shares | 21 | (28) | (28) |
| (Decrease)/increase in other interest-bearing borrowings |  | (46) | 8 |
| Repayment of lease liabilities |  | (106) | (103) |
| Derivative termination (payments)/receipts |  | (3) | 1 |
| Dividends paid to non-controlling interests |  | – | (1) |
| Dividends paid to shareholders |  | (367) | (332) |
|  |  | (550) | (496) |
|  |  | 136 | (11) |
|  |  |  |  |
| Cash and cash equivalents at 1 January | 19 | 771 | 841 |
| Currency translation adjustment | 19 | (17) | (59) |
| Increase/(decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | 19 | 136 | (11) |
|  | 19, 20 | 890 | 771 |

174 

Financial Statements

![]()



For the Financial Year Ended 31 December 2023

Note

2023

€m

2022

€m



 29 502 519

Adjustment for:

 (3) (1)

Increase in trade and other payables 26 10 –

Increase in amounts payable to Group Companies 26 24 –

 533 518

Interest paid (1) –

 532 518



Interest received  4 1

 4 1



Group loan movements 17, 26 (169) (146)

Share buyback – (41)

Dividends paid to shareholders (367) (332)

 (536) (519)

 – –



Cash and cash equivalents at 1 January – –

Movement in cash and cash equivalents – –

 – –

175

Strategic Report Governance Supplementary Information

Financial StatementsOverview

![]()

1. General Information

Smurt fit Kappa Group plc (‘SKG plc’ or ‘the Company’) and its subsidiaries

(together ‘SKG’, ‘Smurfit Kappa’ or ‘the Group’) primarily manufacture,

distribute and sell containerboard, corrugated containers and other

paper-based packaging products. The Company is a public limited

company with a premium listing on the London Stock Exchange and a

secondary listing on Euronext Dublin. It is incorporated and domiciled

in Ireland. The address of its registered ooffice is Beech Hill, Clonskeagh,

Dublin 4, D04 N2R2, Ireland

Transaction Agreement with WestRock

On 12 September, 2023, Smurt fit Kappa and WestRock Company, a public

company incorporated in Delaware (‘WestRock’) announced they had

reached a denfinitive agreement on the terms of a proposed combination

(the ‘Transaction Agreement’) to be implemented through (i) an

acquisition by Smurfit WestRock Limited (to be re-registered as a public

limited company under the laws of Ireland and renamed Smurt fit

WestRock plc) (‘Smurt fit WestRock’) of the entire issued share capital of

Smurt fit Kappa by means of a scheme of arrangement under Section 450

of the Companies Act 2014 of Ireland (the ‘Scheme’); and (ii) a merger of

a subsidiary of Smurt rfit WestRock with and into WestRock (the ‘Merger’

and together with the Scheme, the ‘Combination’).

Under the terms of the Transaction Agreement:

1)   for each share of common stock of WestRock (a ‘WestRock Share’),

the common stockholders of WestRock will receive one new Smurrfit

WestRock share and US$5.00 in cash; and

2)   for each ordinary share of the Company (a ‘Smurt fit Kappa Share’),

the shareholders of the Company will receive one new Smurtfit

WestRock share.

In conjunction with the Combination, Smurfit Kappa entered into a

Commitment Letter under which Citibank, N.A., London Branch and

Citicorp North America Inc. arranged and underwrote a US$1,500 million

senior unsecured bridge term loan for the purpose of financing (directly

or indirectly) the cash consideration and/or fees, commissions, costs and

expenses payable in relation to the Combination. On 13 October, 2023,

Smurt fit Kappa entered into a US$1,500 million bridge facility agreement

with Citibank, N.A., London Branch and certain other financial

institutions. Upon entering into the bridge facility agreement,

the commitments under the Commitment Letter were cancelled.

Following completion of the Combination (‘Completion’), Smurtfit

WestRock will be the parent company of the combined group. The

combined group will be headquartered and domiciled in Dublin, Ireland,

with North and South American headquarters in Atlanta, Georgia,

U.S. Smurfit WestRock will have a dual listing on the New York Stock

Exchange (‘NYSE’) and the standard listing segment of the Ocifficial List

of the Financial Conduct Authority (‘FCA’), and the shares of Smurrfit

WestRock (the ‘Smurfit WestRock Shares’) will be admitted to trading

on the NYSE and the main market for listed securities of the London

Stock Exchange (‘LSE’).

The Combination is subject to certain conditions set forth in the

Transaction Agreement, including, but not limited to: certain regulatory

clearances, approval by the shareholders of the Company and

stockholders of WestRock, sanction of the Scheme by the High Court of

Ireland, the US registration statement for the ooffer of the shares of Smurrfit

WestRock being declared eeffective by the Securities and Exchange

Commission (‘SEC’), approval of the shares of Smurt fit WestRock for listing

on the NYSE, and approval of the shares of Smurt fit WestRock for listing

on the standard listing segment of the Ociafficial List of the FCA.

Subject to shareholder approval and other closing conditions,

the Combination is expected to close in early July 2024.

The Transaction Agreement contains certain termination rights for both

parties. Each of the Company and WestRock may be required to make

payments to the other party in connection with the termination of the

Transaction Agreement under speciefied circumstances.

The Consolidated Financial Statements of the Group for the financial year

ended 31 December 2023 were authorised for issue in accordance with

aresolution of the Directors on 5 March 2024.

2. Summary of Material Accounting Policies

The Group has consistently applied the following material accounting

policies to all periods presented, unless otherwise stated.

Statement of Compliance

The Consolidated Financial Statements have been prepared in accordance

with International Financial Reporting Standards (‘IFRS’) issued by the

International Accounting Standards Board (‘IASB’) as adopted by the

European Union (‘EU’), those parts of the Companies Act 2014 applicable

to companies reporting under IFRS and Article 4 of the IAS Regulation.

The Company Financial Statements have been prepared in accordance

with IFRS adopted by the EU as applied in accordance with the provisions

of the Companies Act 2014. IFRS adopted by the EU dieiffer in certain

respects from IFRS issued by the IASB. References to IFRS hereafter

refer to IFRS adopted by the EU.

Basis of Preparation

The Consolidated Financial Statements are presented in euro rounded

to the nearest million. They have been prepared under the historical cost

convention except for the following which are recognised at fair value:

certain financial assets and liabilities including derivative financial

instruments; biological assets; share-based payments at grant date;

pension plan assets; and contingent consideration. The financial

statements of subsidiaries whose functional currency is the currency

of a hyperinnflationary economy are stated in terms of the measuring

unit currency at the end of the reporting period. This is the case for

the Group’s subsidiaries in Argentina.

The preparation of financial statements in accordance with IFRS requires

the use of accounting judgements, estimates and assumptions that aecffect

the reported amounts of assets, liabilities, income and expenses.

The areas involving a higher degree of judgement and areas where

assumptions and estimates are signicificant are discussed in the Signicnificant

Accounting Judgements, Estimates and Assumptions note.

The Consolidated Financial Statements include the information in the

Remuneration Report that is described as being an integral part of the

Consolidated Financial Statements.

Climate Change

In preparing the Consolidated Financial Statements, the Group has

considered the impact of climate change in the application of its accounting

policies, judgements, estimates and assumptions. The Group has assessed

the impact of climate change, particularly in the context of the risks

identified in the Risk Report and the Task Force for Climate-related

Financial Disclosures (‘TCFD’) and on achieving its sustainability targets,

all of which are outlined in the Strategic Report. The assessment included

the impact on the useful life of assets, the impairment of non-nn-financial

assets and provisions for liabilities. The assessment concluded that

climate change in the medium-term is not expected to have a material

impact on the Group’s judgements, estimates and assumptions. The Group

will continue to assess the application of its accounting policies as it further

evaluates its climate risks and develops and implements measures to

deliver on the targets se t.

Going Concern

The Group is a highly integrated manufacturer of paper-based packaging

solutions with leading market positions, quality assets and broad

geographic reach. The financial position of the Group, its cash generation,

capital resources and liquidity continue to provide a stable

nfinancing platform .

#### Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements

For the Financial Year Ended 31 December 2023

176 

Financial Statements

![]()

2. Summary of Material Accounting Policies continued

The Group’s diversified funding base and long-dated maturity proofile

of 4.0 years at 31 December 2023 provide a stable funding outlook.

At 31 December 2023, the Group had a strong liquidity position of

approximately €2.56 billion comprising cash balances of €905 million,

undrawn available committed facilities of €1,346 million on its

sustainability-linked Revolving Credit Facility (‘RCF’) and €312 million

on its sustainability-linked securitisation facilities. At 31 December 2023,

the strength of the Group’s balance sheet, a net debt to EBITDA ratio of 1.4x

(31 December 2022: 1.3x) and its investment grade credit ratings, continues

to secure long-term strategic and financial exflexibility.

Having assessed the principal risks facing the Group outlined in the

Risk Report, together with the Group’s forecasts and signicficant financial

headroom, the Directors believe that the Group is well placed to manage

these risks successfully and have a reasonable expectation that the

Company, and the Group as a whole, have adequate resources to continue

in operational existence for the foreseeable future. For this reason, they

continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the Consolidated

Financial Statements.

The financial model upon which the stress test scenarios are applied to

assess the viability of the Group do not incorporate financial modelling

resulting from the proposed Combination with WestRock, or the finance

bridging facility put in place.

New and Amended Standards and Interpretations E ective During 2023

The Group has applied the following standards, interpretations and

amendments with eeffect from 1 January 2023:

— IFRS 17 Insurance Contracts;

— Disclosure of Accounting Policies – Amendments to IAS 1 and

IFRS Practice Statement 2;

— Denefinition of Accounting Estimates – Amendments to IAS 8;

— Deferred Tax related to Assets and Liabilities arising from a Single

Transaction – Amendments to IAS 12; and

— International Tax Reform – Pillar Two Model Rules – Amendments

to IAS 12.

The amendments listed above did not result in material changes to the

Consolidated Financial Statements.

New and Amended Standards and Interpretations Issued but not yet

E ective or Early Adopted

A number of new standards and interpretations have been issued but are

not yet effective for the Group. These standards are either not expected to

have a material eeffect on the Consolidated Financial Statements or they

are not currently relevant for the Group.

Basis of Consolidation

The Consolidated Financial Statements include the annual Financial

Statements of the Company and all of its subsidiaries and associates,

drawn up to 31 December.

Subsidiaries

Subsidiaries are entities controlled by the Group. They are consolidated

from the date on which control is obtained by the Group. They are

deconsolidated from the date on which control is lost by the Group. Control

exists when the Group is exposed, or has rights, to variable returns from

its involvement with the entity and has the ability to affect those returns

through its power over the entity .

Revenue

The Group’s revenue is primarily derived from the sale of containerboard,

corrugated containers and other paper-based packaging products. All

revenue relates to revenue from contracts with customers. Contracts with

customers include a single performance obligation to sell these products

and do not generally contain multiple performance obligations. Revenue

comprises the fair value of the consideration receivable for goods sold

to third party customers in the ordinary course of business. It excludes

sales-based taxes and is net of allowances for volume-based rebates

and early settlement discounts .

The transaction price is the contracted price with the customer adjusted

for volume-based rebates and early settlement discounts. Goods are oeften

sold with retrospective volume rebates based on aggregate sales over a

certain period of time and early settlement discounts. Revenue from these

sales is recognised based on the price specied fied in the contract, net of the

estimated rebates and discounts. Accumulated experience is used to

estimate and provide for the rebates and discounts, using the most likely

amount method, and revenue is only recognised to the extent that it is

highly probable that a signicaficant reversal will not occur. No element of

financing is deemed present as the sales are made with credit terms

consistent with market practice and are in line with normal credit terms

in the entities’ country of operation.

Revenue is recognised when control of the goods has transferred to the

customer, being when the goods are delivered to the customer and there

is no unfulfilled obligation that could aeffect the customer’s acceptance

of the products. Delivery occurs when the goods have been shipped to the

specic fic location, the risks of obsolescence and loss have been transferred

to the customer and the customer has accepted the goods in accordance

with the sales contract. For the Group, revenue is recognised at the point

in time when delivery to the customer has taken place.

A receivable is recognised when the goods are delivered as this is the point

in time that the consideration is unconditional because only the passage

of time is required before the payment is due.

Foreign Currency

Functional and Presentation Currency

Items included in the financial statements of each of the Group’s entities

are measured using the currency of the primary economic environment

in which the entity operates (‘the functional currency’). The Consolidated

Financial Statements of the Group are presented in euro which is the

presentation currency of the Group and the functional currency of

the Company.

Transactions and Balances

Transactions in foreign currencies are translated into the functional

currency of the entity at the exchange rate ruling at the date of the

transaction.

Monetary assets and liabilities denominated in foreign currencies are

translated into functional currencies at the foreign exchange rate ruling

at the reporting date. Non-monetary assets and liabilities carried at cost are

not subsequently retranslated. Non-monetary assets carried at fair value

are subsequently remeasured at the exchange rate at the date of valuation.

Foreign exchange differences arising on translation are recognised in

proprofit or loss with the exception of dierencfferences on foreign currency

borrowings that qualify as a hedge of the Group’s net investment in foreign

operations. The portion of exchange gains or losses on foreign currency

borrowings used to provide a hedge against a net investment in a foreign

operation and that is determined to be an effective hedge is recognised

in other comprehensive income. The ineeffective portion is recognised

immediately in the Consolidated Income Statement.

Group Companies

The assets and liabilities of entities that do not have the euro as their

functional currency, including goodwill and fair value adjustments

arising on acquisition, are translated to euro at the foreign exchange

rate ruling at the reporting date. Their income, expenses and cash flows

are translated to euro at average exchange rates during the year.

However, if a Group entity’s functional currency is the currency of a

hyperinnflationary economy, that entity’s nfinancial statements are first

restated in accordance with IAS 29, Financial Reporting in Hyperinrinflationary

Economies (see Reporting in Hyperinrinflationary Economies). Under IAS 29,

income, costs and balance sheet amounts are translated at the exchange

rate ruling at the reporting date. All resulting exchange differences are

recognised in other comprehensive income.

177

 Governance 

Financial StatementsOverview

![]()

2. Summary of Material Accounting Policies 

On consolidation, foreign exchange differences arising on translation

of net investments including those arising on long-term intragroup loans

deemed to be quasi-equity in nature are recognised in other

comprehensive income. When a quasi-equity loan ceases to be designated

as part of the Group’s net investment, accumulated currency diifferences

are reclassieified to prot rofit or loss only when there is a change in the Group’s

proportional interest. On disposal of a foreign operation, accumulated

currency translation dieifferences are reclassieified to prot rofit or loss as part

of the overall gain or loss on disposal.

Reporting in Hyperinflationary Economies

When the economy of a country in which we operate is deemed

hyperinnflationary and the functional currency of a Group entity is the

currency of that hyperinnflationary economy, the financial statements

of such Group entities are adjusted so that they are stated in terms of the

measuring unit current at the end of the reporting period. This involves

restatement of income and expenses to reereflect changes in the general price

index from the start of the reporting period and restatement of

non-monetary items in the balance sheet, such as property, plant and

equipment and inventories, to reeflect current purchasing power as at the

period end using a general price index from the date when they were first

recognised. The gain or loss on the net monetary position for the year is

included in finance costs or income. Comparative amounts are not

restated. The restated income, expenses and balance sheets are

translated to euro at the closing rate at the end of the reporting period.

Differences arising on translation to euro are recognised in other

comprehensive income.

Business Combinations

The Group accounts for business combinations using the acquisition

method when the acquired set of activities and assets meets the denefinition

of a business and control is transferred to the Group. Under the acquisition

method, the assets, liabilities and contingent liabilities of an acquired

business are initially recognised at their fair value at the date of

acquisition; which is the date on which control is transferred to the Group.

The cost of a business combination is measured as the aggregate of the

fair values at the date of exchange of any assets transferred, liabilities

assumed and equity instruments issued in exchange for control. In a

business combination achieved in stages, the cost includes the acquisition

date fair value of any pre-existing equity interest in the subsidiary. When

settlement of all or part of a business combination is deferred, the fair

value of the deferred component is determined by discounting the

amounts payable to their present value at the date of exchange.

When the initial accounting for a business combination is determined

provisionally, any adjustments to the provisional values allocated to the

identiafiable assets and liabilities are made within twelve months of the

acquisition date.

Goodwill

Goodwill is the excess of the cost of an acquisition over the Group’s share of

the fair value of the identiafiable assets, liabilities and contingent liabilities

acquired. When the fair value of the identiafiable assets and liabilities

acquired exceeds the cost of the acquisition, the values are reassessed and

any remaining gain is recognised immediately in the Consolidated Income

Statement. Goodwill is allocated to the groups of cash-generating units

(‘CGUs’) that are expected to benet efit from the synergies of the

combination. This is the lowest level at which goodwill is monitored for

internal management purposes. After initial recognition, goodwill is

measured at cost less any accumulated impairment losses.

Property, Plant and Equipment

Items of property, plant and equipment are stated at cost less accumulated

depreciation and impairment charges. Cost includes expenditure that is

directly attributable to the acquisition of the assets. SoSoftware that is

integral to the functionality of the related equipment is capitalised as part

of that equipment. Subsequent costs are included in the asset’s carrying

amount or recognised as a separate asset, as appropriate, only when it is

probable that future economic benetnefits associated with the item will owflow

to the Group and the cost of the item can be measured reliabl y.

The carrying amount of any retired component is derecognised.

Other repair and maintenance expenditure that does not meet the asset

recognition criteria is expensed in the Consolidated Income Statement as

incurred. Assets are depreciated from the time they are available for use,

however land is not depreciated. Depreciation on other assets is calculated

to write-o off the carrying amount of property, plant and equipment,

on a straight-line basis at the following annual rates:

— Buildings and building improvements:  2 – 10%

— Plant and equipment:      3 – 33%

The estimated residual value and the useful lives of assets are reviewed

at each reporting date. The useful lives of assets could be reduced by

climate-related factors, for example, because of physical risks,

obsolescence or legal restrictions. The impact of climate-related factors

on useful lives is considered on an asset-by-asset basis and takes into

consideration the climate change targets made by the Group. Capital

expenditure will continue to be required for ongoing projects in order

to meet our climate change targets and the useful lives of future capital

expenditure may differ from current assumptions, however there are

no signicaficant changes in the estimates of useful lives during the current

financial year.

Capitalisation of costs in respect of constructing an asset commences

when it is probable that future economic benetonomic benefits associated with the asset

will oflow to the Group and the cost of the asset can be measured reliably.

Costs include expenditure that is directly attributable to the construction

of the asset. Construction in progress is not depreciated and is assessed for

impairment when there is an indicator of impairment. When these assets

are available for use, they are transferred out of construction in progress

to the applicable heading under property, plant and equipment.

Impairment

Goodwill

Goodwill is subject to impairment testing on an annual basis at a

consistent time each year and at any time an impairment indicator

is considered to exist. Impairment is determined by comparing the

carrying amount to the recoverable amount of the groups of CGUs to

which the goodwill relates. The recoverable amount is the greater of: fair

value less costs to sell, and value-in-use. When the recoverable amount

of the groups of CGUs is less than the carrying amount, an impairment

loss is recognised.

Where goodwill forms part of a group of CGUs and part of the operation

within that unit is disposed of, the goodwill associated with the operation

disposed of is included in the carrying amount of the operation when

determining the gain or loss on disposal of the operation. Goodwill

disposed of in this circumstance is measured on the basis of the relative

values of the operation disposed of and the portion of the group of

CGUs retained.

In the year in which a business combination occurs, and the goodwill

arising aecffects the goodwill allocation to CGUs, the groups of CGUs are

tested for impairment prior to the end of that year. Impairment losses

on goodwill are recognised in the Consolidated Income Statement and

are not reversed following recognition.

Non-financial Assets

Long-term tangible and intangible assets that are subject to depreciation

or amortisation are tested for impairment whenever events or changes

in circumstances, including those relating to climate change, indicate

that the carrying amount may not be recoverable. An impairment loss

is recognised in the Consolidated Income Statement for the amount

by which the asset’s carrying amount exceeds its recoverable amount.

The recoverable amount is the higher of an asset’s fair value less costs

to sell and value-in-use. When assessing impairment, assets are grouped

at the lowest levels for which there are separately identifiable cash oh flows.

Non--financial assets that have suffered impairment losses are reviewed

for possible reversal of the impairment at each reporting date. The

impairment loss is only reversed to the extent that the asset’s carrying

amount does not exceed that which would have been determined had

no impairment been recognise d.

#### Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 

For the Financial Year Ended 31 December 2023

178 

Financial Statements

![]()

2. Summary of Material Accounting Policies 

 inancial Assets

For trade receivables, the Group applies the simplified approach

permitted by IFRS 9. The Group’s impairment policy is explained

in the Trade and Other Receivables note.

Investment in Subsidiaries

Investment in subsidiaries are held at cost less, if any, accumulated

impairment.

Inventories

Inventories are measured at the lower of cost and net realisable value. The

cost of inventories is determined on a first-in, rfirst-out basis and includes

expenditure incurred in acquiring the inventories and bringing them

to their present location and condition. Raw materials are valued on the

basis of purchase cost on a first-in, rfirst-out basis. For nfinished goods and

work-in-progress, cost includes direct materials, direct labour and

attributable overheads based on normal operating capacity and excludes

borrowing costs. The cost of wood is its fair value less estimated costs to

sell at the date of harvest, determined in accordance with the policy for

biological assets. Any change in value at the date of harvest is recognised

in the Consolidated Income Statement. Net realisable value is the

estimated proceeds of sale less costs to completion and any costs to be

incurred in selling and distribution. Full provision is made for all

damaged, deteriorated, obsolete and unusable materials.

Financial Instruments

Trade receivables and debt instruments issued are initially recognised

when they are originated. All other financial instruments are recognised

when the Group becomes a party to its contractual provisions. A financial

asset (unless it is a trade receivable without a significant financing

component) or financial liability is initially recognised at fair value plus,

for an item not at fair value through prot ofit or loss (‘FVPL’), transaction

costs that are directly attributable to its acquisition or issue.

On initial recognition, a financial asset is classiefied as measured at

amortised cost, or fair value through other comprehensive income

(‘FVOCI’), or FVPL. The classification is based on the business model for

managing the financial assets and the contractual terms of the cash owsflows.

Reclassicafication of financial assets is required only when the business

model for managing those assets changes. Financial assets are

derecognised when the Group’s contractual rights to the cash oflows

from the financial assets expire, are extinguished or transferred

to a third party.

Financial liabilities are classiefied as measured at amortised cost or FVPL.

Financial liabilities are derecognised when the Group’s obligations

specified in the contracts expire, are discharged or cancelled. The Group

also derecognises a financial liability when its terms are modiefied and the

cash owflows of the modied fied liability are substantially dieifferent, in which

case a new financial liability based on the modified terms is recognised at

fair value. On derecognition of a financial liability, the dierifference between

the carrying amount extinguished and the consideration paid, (including

any non-cash assets transferred or liabilities assumed) is recognised in

profit or loss.

Cash and Cash Equivalents

Cash and cash equivalents comprise; cash balances held to meet

short-term cash commitments, and; investments which are readily

convertible to a known amount of cash and are subject to an insignicaficant

risk of changes in value. Where investments are categorised as cash

equivalents, the related balances have a maturity of three months or less

from the date of acquisition. Bank overdrafts that are repayable on

demand and form an integral part of the Group’s cash management are

included as a component of cash and cash equivalents for the purpose of

the Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows. Cash and cash equivalents are

stated at amortised cost.

Borrowings

Borrowings are recognised initially at fair value, net of transaction costs

incurred. Borrowings are subsequently measured at amortised cost.

Any dieifference between the proceeds (net of transaction costs) and the

redemption amount is recognised in prot ofit or loss over the period of the

borrowings using the effective interest method. Fixed rate borrowings,

which have been hedged to floating rates are measured at amortised cost

adjusted for changes in value attributable to the hedged risk arising from

changes in underlying market interest rates. Borrowings are classified as

current liabilities unless the Group has an unconditional right to defer

settlement of the liability for at least one year aefter the reporting date.

 ecuritised Assets

The Group has entered into securitisation transactions involving certain

of its trade receivables and the establishment of certain special purpose

entities to eo effect these transactions. These special purpose entities are

consolidated as they are considered to be controlled by the Group. The

related securitised assets continue to be recognised in the Consolidated

Balance Sheet.

Derivative Financial Instruments and Hedging Activities

The Group uses derivative financial instruments to manage certain

foreign currency, interest rate and commodity price exposures.

All derivatives are recognised at fair value. The treatment of changes in

fair value depends on whether the derivative is designated as a hedging

instrument, the nature of the item being hedged and the eeffectiveness

of the hedge. The Group designates certain derivatives as follows:

— Hedges of a particular risk associated with a recognised oatfloating

rate asset or liability or a highly probable forecast transaction

(cash flow hedges);

— Hedges of changes in the fair value of a recognised asset or liability

(fair value hedges); and

— Hedges of net investments in foreign operations (net investment hedges).

At inception the Group documents the relationship between the hedging

instrument and hedged items, its risk management objectives and the

strategy for undertaking the transaction. The Group also documents

its assessment of whether the derivative is highly eecffective in ooffsetting

changes in fair value or cash owflows of hedged items, both at inception

and in future periods.

The fair values of various derivative instruments used for hedging

purposes are disclosed in the Financial Instruments note. Movements on

the cash ow flow hedging reserve and cost of hedging reserve in shareholders’

equity are shown in the Capital and Reserves note. The full fair value of a

hedging derivative is classified as a non-current asset or liability when its

remaining maturity is more than one year; it is classified as a current asset

or liability when its remaining maturity is less than one year. Non-hedging

derivative assets and liabilities are classified as current or non-current

based on expected realisation or settlement dates.

Cash Flow Hedges

Changes in the fair value of derivative hedging instruments designated

as cash flow hedges are recognised in other comprehensive income to the

extent that the hedge is eeffective. The gain or loss relating to the ineffective

portion is recognised immediately in proofit or loss.

When designating a foreign exchange derivative contract as a cash flow

hedge, the currency basis spread is excluded and accounted for separately

as a cost of hedging, being recognised in a cost of hedging reserve

within equity.

Amounts accumulated in other comprehensive income are reclassified

to the Consolidated Income Statement in the same periods that the hedged

items affect profit or loss as follows:

— The reclassiesified gain or loss relating to the eectffective portion of interest

rate swaps hedging variable rate borrowings is recognised in the

Consolidated Income Statement within finance income or costs

respectively.

— When the hedged item is a non-financial asset, the amount recognised

in other comprehensive income is transferred to the carrying amount

of the asset when it is recognised. The deferred amounts are ultimately

recognised in prot ofit or loss as the hedged item aecffects proprofit or loss .

179

 Governance 

Financial StatementsOverview

![]()

2. Summary of Material Accounting Policies 

If the hedging instrument no longer meets the criteria for hedge

accounting, expires or is sold, terminated or exercised, then hedge

accounting is discontinued prospectively. The cumulative gain or loss

previously recognised in other comprehensive income remains there until

the forecast transaction occurs, unless the hedged transaction is no longer

expected to occur, in which case the cumulative gain or loss that was

previously recognised in other comprehensive income is transferred

to the Consolidated Income Statement.

Fair Value Hedges

Where derivative hedging instruments are designated as fair value

hedges, any gain or loss arising from the remeasurement of the hedging

instrument to fair value is reported in the Consolidated Income Statement

together with any changes in the fair value of the hedged asset or liability

that are attributable to the hedged risk. When the hedging instrument

no longer meets the criteria for hedge accounting, the adjustment to the

carrying amount of the hedged item is amortised to the Consolidated

Income Statement over the period to maturity.

Net Investment Hedges

Hedges of net investments in foreign operations are accounted for

in a similar manner to cash ow flow hedges. Any gain or loss on the hedging

instrument relating to the eeffective portion of the hedge is recognised in

other comprehensive income. The gain or loss relating to the ineecneffective

portion is recognised immediately in the Consolidated Income Statement

within finance income or costs respectively. Gains and losses accumulated

in other comprehensive income are reclassied fied to prot fit or loss when the

foreign operation is sold.

Derivatives not Designated as Hedges

Changes in the fair value of derivatives which are not designated for hedge

accounting are recognised in the Consolidated Income Statement.

Fair Value Hierarchy

The Group reports using the fair value hierarchy in relation to its assets

and liabilities which are measured at fair value except for those which are

exempt as dedefined under IFRS 13, Fair Value Measurement. The fair value

hierarchy categorises into three levels the inputs to valuation techniques

used to measure fair value, which are described as follows:

— Level 1: quoted prices (unadjusted) in active markets for identical assets

or liabilities;

— Level 2: inputs, other than quoted prices included within Level 1,

that are observable for the asset or liability either directly (as prices)

or indirectly (derived from prices); and

— Level 3: inputs for the asset or liability that are not based on observable

market data (unobservable inputs).

Provisions

A provision is recognised when the Group has a present legal or

constructive obligation as a result of a past event, and it is probable that

an outow flow of resources will be required to settle the obligation and the

amount can be reliably estimated. If the eeffect is material, provisions are

determined by discounting the expected future cash flows at a pre-tax rate

that reereflects current market assessments of the time value of money and,

where appropriate, the risks specicfic to the obligation. The increase in the

provision due to the passage of time is recognised as a finance expense.

A contingent liability is not recognised but is disclosed where the existence

of an obligation will only be connfirmed by future events or where it is not

probable that an outow flow of resources will be required to settle the

obligation or where the amount of the obligation cannot be measured

with sufficient reliability. Contingent assets are not recognised but

are disclosed where an inow nflow of economic benetenefits is probable.

Finance Costs and Income

Finance costs comprise interest expense on borrowings (including

amortisation of deferred debt issue costs), certain foreign currency

translation losses related to financing, unwinding of the discount on

provisions, borrowing extinguishment costs, fair value loss on financial

assets, fair value loss on put options arising in business combinations,

net interest cost on net pension liability, net monetary loss arising in

hyperinnflationary economies, the interest element of lease payments

and losses on derivative instruments that are not designated as hedging

instruments and are recognised in profit or loss. Borrowing costs are

recognised in profit or loss using the effective interest method. Borrowing

costs that are directly attributable to the acquisition or construction of a

qualifying asset are capitalised as part of the cost of that asset. All other

borrowing costs are recognised as an expense in the Consolidated

Income Statement.

Finance income comprises interest income on funds invested, certain

foreign currency translation gains related to financing, fair value gain

on financial assets, fair value gain on put options arising in business

combinations, net monetary gain arising in hyperinnflationary economies,

gains on derivative instruments that are not designated as hedging

instruments and are recognised in profit or loss and dividend income.

Interest income is recognised as it accrues using the eeffective

interest method.

Income Taxes

The income tax expense recognised in each financial year comprises

current and deferred tax and is recognised in the Consolidated Income

Statement, except to the extent that it relates to items recognised in other

comprehensive income or directly in equity, in which case the related tax

is similarly recognised in other comprehensive income or in equity.

Current Income Tax

Current tax consists mainly of the expected tax payable or recoverable

on the taxable income for the year using the applicable tax rates during

the year and any adjustment to tax payable in respect of previous years.

Deferred Income Tax

Deferred income tax is provided using the liability method, on temporary

dierifferences between the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities in the

Consolidated Financial Statements and their tax bases. If the temporary

dierifference arises from the initial recognition of an asset or liability in a

transaction other than a business combination that at the time of the

transaction does not affect accounting nor taxable proofit or loss, it is not

recognised. Deferred tax is provided on temporary differences arising on

investments in subsidiaries and associates, except where the timing of the

reversal of the temporary dierifference is controlled by the Group and it is

probable that the temporary dierifference will not reverse in the foreseeable

future. Deferred tax liabilities are not recognised if they arise from the

initial recognition of goodwill.

The amount of deferred tax provided is based on the expected manner

of realisation or settlement of the carrying amount of assets and liabilities,

using tax rates enacted or substantively enacted at the reporting date.

Deferred tax assets and liabilities are not subject to discounting.

A deferred tax asset is recognised only to the extent that it is probable

that future taxable proofits will be available against which the asset can

be utilised. Deferred tax assets are reduced to the extent that it is no longer

probable that the related tax benet nefit will be realised.

Leases

At inception of a contract, the Group assesses whether a contract is, or

contains, a lease. A contract is, or contains, a lease, if the contract conveys

a right to control the use of an identieified asset for a period of time in

exchange for consideration. The Group recognises a right-of-use asset and

a lease liability at the lease commencement date which is the date at which

the asset is made available for use by the Group.

The right-of-use asset is initially measured at cost, and subsequently

at cost less any accumulated depreciation and impairment losses and

adjusted for certain remeasurements of the lease liability. The cost of

right-of-use assets includes the amount of lease liabilities recognised,

initial direct costs incurred, restoration costs and lease payments made

at or before the commencement date less any lease incentives received.

The right-of-use asset is depreciated on a straight-line basis over the

shorter of its estimated useful life and the lease term. Where the lease

contains a purchase option, the asset is written off over the useful life

of the asset when it is reasonably certain that the purchase option will

be exercised. Right-of-use assets are subject to impairment testing.

#### Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 

For the Financial Year Ended 31 December 2023

180 

Financial Statements

![]()

2. Summary of Material Accounting Policies 

The lease liability is initially measured at the present value of the lease

payments to be made over the lease term. The lease payments include

fixed payments less any lease incentives receivable, variable lease

payments that depend on an index or a rate known at the commencement

date, payments for a purchase option, payments for an optional renewal

period and termination option payments if the Group is reasonably

certain to exercise those options. The lease term is the non-cancellable

period of the lease adjusted for any renewal options which are reasonably

certain to be exercised or termination options which are reasonably

certain not to be exercised. Management applies judgement in

determining whether it is reasonably certain that a renewal or

termination option will be exercised. The variable lease payments that

do not depend on an index or a rate are recognised as an expense in the

period in which the event or condition that triggers the payment occurs.

The Group has elected to avail of the practical expedient not to separate

lease components from any associated non-lease components. Lease

liabilities are included in borrowings.

The lease payments are discounted using the lessee’s incremental

borrowing rate as the interest rate implicit in the lease is generally not

readily determinable. Incremental borrowing rates are determined using

a build-up approach that uses externally benchmarked information

adjusted to take consideration of the lessee’s risk prole ofile and the specicfic

lease characteristics. These characteristics include the type of leased

asset, the term of the lease and the currency of the lease.

After the commencement date, the lease liability is measured at amortised

cost using the eeffective interest method. It is remeasured if there is a

modicatfication, a change in future lease payments arising from a change

in an index or rate, or if the Group changes its assessment of whether

it is reasonably certain to exercise an option within the contract.

The Group has elected to apply the recognition exemptions for short-term

and low-value leases and recognises the lease payments associated with

these leases as an expense in proofit or loss on a straight-line basis over the

lease term. Short-term leases are leases with a lease term of 12 months or

less. Low-value assets comprise certain items of IT equipment and small

items of ocoffice furniture.

Retirement Benefit Obligations

The Group operates both defined benefit and deefined contribution pension

plans throughout its operations in accordance with local conditions

and practice.

For deefined contribution pension plans, once contributions have been

paid, the Group has no further payment obligations. Contributions are

recognised as an employee benet enefit expense as service is received from

employees in the Consolidated Income Statement. Prepaid contributions

are recognised as an asset only to the extent that a cash refund or

areduction in future payments is available.

The deefined benefit pension plans are funded by payments to separately

administered funds or in certain countries, in accordance with local

practices, scheme liabilities are unfunded and recognised as liabilities

in the Consolidated Balance Sheet.

The costs and liabilities of dedefined benet enefit pension plans are calculated

using the projected unit credit method. Actuarial calculations are

prepared by independent, professionally qualieified actuaries at each

reporting date. The present value of the dedefined benet nefit obligation is

determined by discounting the estimated future cash outflows using

interest rates of high-quality corporate bonds that are denominated

in the currency in which the benefits will be paid, and that have terms

approximating to the terms of the related obligation.

Deefined benefit costs are categorised as: (1) service cost; (2) net interest

expense or income; and (3) remeasurement. Service cost includes current

and past service cost (which can be negative or positive) as well as gains

and losses on settlements; it is included in operating profit. Past service

cost is recognised at the earlier of the date when the plan amendment

or curtailment occurs and the date that the Group recognises related

restructuring costs. A gain or loss on settlement is recognised when

the settlement occurs. Net interest, included within finance costs,

is calculated by applying the discount rate to the net defined benefit asset

or liability at the beginning of the year. Remeasurement is comprised of

the return on plan assets (excluding net interest) and actuarial gains and

losses; it is recognised in other comprehensive income in the period in

which it arises and is not subsequently reclassified to the Consolidated

Income Statement.

The net surplus or deeficit arising on the Group’s deefined benefit pension

plans, together with the liabilities associated with the unfunded plans, are

shown either within non-current assets or liabilities in the Consolidated

Balance Sheet. The defined benefit pension asset or liability comprises the

total for each plan of the present value of the dedefined benet enefit obligation less

the fair value of plan assets. Fair value of plan assets is based on market

price information and in the case of published securities, it is the

published bid price. Any pension asset is limited to the present value

of economic benetnefits available in the form of refunds from the plans

or reductions in future contributions. The deferred tax impact of pension

plan surpluses and deeficits is disclosed separately within deferred income

tax assets or liabilities, as appropriate.

Share-based Payments

The Group grants equity settled share-based payments to certain

employees as part of their remuneration. The fair value of grants is

determined at the date of grant and is expensed in the Consolidated

Income Statement over the vesting period with a corresponding increase

in equity. Fair value incorporates the eeffect of market-based conditions.

Non-market-based vesting conditions are only taken into account when

assessing the number of awards expected to vest such that the cumulative

expense recognised equates to the number of grants that actually vest.

The periodic expense/credit recognised in the Consolidated Income

Statement is calculated as the difference between the cumulative expense

as estimated at the start and end of the period.

The cumulative expense is reversed when an employee in receipt of

share awards terminates service prior to completion of the vesting period

or when a non-market-based performance condition is not expected to be

met. No reversal of the cumulative charge is made where awards do not

vest due to a market-based vesting condition.

Where the Group receives a tax deduction for share-based payments,

deferred tax is provided on the basis of the dierencfference between the market

price of the underlying equity at the date of the nfinancial statements and

the exercise price of the share award. As a result, the deferred tax impact

will not directly correlate with the expense reported.

Proceeds received from the exercise of awards, net of any directly

attributable transaction costs, are credited to the share capital and share

premium accounts.

Exceptional Items

The Group has adopted an income statement format which seeks to

highlight significant items within the Group results for the year. The

Group believes this format is useful as it highlights one-ooff items, where

significant, such as reorganisation and restructuring costs, proofit or loss

on disposal of operations, proprofit or loss on disposal of assets, impairment

of assets, legislative and regulatory fines, dedefined benet nefit costs, foreign

exchange gains or losses on currency devaluations, proofit or loss on early

extinguishment of debt, costs arising on potential acquisitions and fair

value gains or losses on put options arising in business combinations.

Judgement is used by the Group in assessing the particular items, which

by virtue of their nature and size, are disclosed as exceptional items.

Emissions Rights and Obligations

As a result of the European Union Emission Trading Scheme the Group

receives free emission rights in certain countries. Rights are received

annually and the Group is required to surrender rights equal to its actual

emissions. A provision is only recognised when actual emissions exceed

the emission rights granted. Any additional rights purchased are

recognised at cost and they are not subsequently remeasured. Where

excess certicaficates are sold to third parties, the Group recognises the

consideration receivable within cost of sales in the Consolidated

Income Statement.

181

 Governance 

Financial StatementsOverview

![]()

2. Summary of Material Accounting Policies 

Dividends

Dividends on ordinary shares are recognised as a liability in the period in

which they are declared by the Company. In the case of interim dividends,

these are considered to be declared when they are paid. In the case of final

dividends, these are declared when approved by the shareholders at the

Annual General Meeting (‘AGM’).

3. Significant Accounting  udgements, Estimates and

Assumptions

Preparation of nfinancial statements requires management to make

judgements, estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts

of revenues, expenses, assets and liabilities. These judgements, estimates

and assumptions are subject to continuing re-evaluation and are based on

historical experience and other factors, including expectations of future

events that are believed to be reasonable. Actual outcomes may dieffer

significantly from those estimates. The areas involving a higher degree

of judgement or complexity, or areas where assumptions and estimates

are signicificant are set out below.

Significant Accounting  udgements

Consolidation of Structured Entities

The Group is a party to an arrangement involving securitisation of certain

of its trade receivables. The arrangement required the establishment of

certain special purpose entities (‘SPEs’) which are not owned by the Group.

However, the SPEs are consolidated as management considers them to be

controlled by the Group. The securitised receivables and the borrowings

of the SPEs are recognised in the Consolidated Balance Sheet.

The Group has established a trust which facilitates the operation of the

Group’s long-term incentive plans. While the Group does not hold any

of the equity of the trust, the Directors believe that the Group controls its

activities and therefore the financial statements of the trust are included

in the Consolidated Financial Statements.

Impairment of Goodwill

Judgement is required in determining whether goodwill is impaired

or not. The Group tests annually whether goodwill has sueuffered any

impairment. The recoverable amounts of groups of CGUs have been

determined based on value-in-use calculations. The principal

assumptions used to determine value-in-use relate to future cash flows

and the time value of money. Further information is provided in the

Goodwill and Intangible Assets note.

Income Taxes

Provisions for taxes requires management to make judgement in

interpreting tax legislation, current case law or practice. It may be unclear

how tax law or practice applies to a particular transaction or set of

circumstances. In some instances this may not be known until a tax

authority or a court makes a decision in an examination, audit or appeal.

The Group considers such uncertain tax positions together or separately

depending on which approach better predicts how the uncertainties can

be resolved. Where the Group concludes it is not probable that a tax

authority will fully accept its assessment of an uncertain tax position,

it reecflects the eeeffect of the uncertainty as the most likely amount or the

expected value. In addition, the Group recognises deferred tax assets,

mainly relating to unused tax losses, when it is probable that the assets

will be recovered through future profitability and planning. The

assessment of recoverability involves judgement. The Group considers the

most probable amount of future taxable proprofits, based on the approach

employed in impairment calculations, and taking into account applicable

tax legislation in the relevant countries. The Group considers that almost

all of the €53 million of deferred tax assets on losses arise in countries

where there is no expiry for losses.

Exceptional Items

Judgement is required in determining which items by virtue of their

nature and size are considered exceptional and separately disclosed in the

Consolidated Income Statement. The Group has outlined significant items

which it believes are exceptional, due to both their nature and size, within

the accounting policy for exceptional items in the Summary of Material

Accounting Policies note.

Significant Accounting Estimates and Assumptions

Measurement of Defined Benefit Obligations

The cost of dedefined benet nefit pension plans and the present value of pension

obligations are determined using actuarial valuations. These valuations

involve making various assumptions that may differ significantly from

actual developments in the future. The assumptions include determination

of appropriate discount rates, future salary increases, innflation, mortality

rates and future pension increases. Due to the complex nature of the

valuations the Group employs an international network of professional

actuaries to perform these valuations. The critical assumptions and

estimates applied along with a sensitivity analysis are provided in the

Employee Benenefits note.

4. Segment and Revenue Information

The Group has identified operating segments based on the manner

in which reports are reviewed by the Chief Operating Decision Maker

(‘CODM’). The CODM is determined to be the executive management team

responsible for assessing performance, allocating resources and making

strategic decisions. The Group has identified two operating segments:

1) Europe and 2) the Americas.

The Europe and the Americas segments are each highly integrated.

They include a system of mills and plants that primarily produce a full

line of containerboard that is converted into corrugated containers within

each segment. In addition, the Europe segment also produces other types

of paper, such as solidboard, sack kra ft paper, machine glazed (‘MG’) and

graphic paper, and other paper-based packaging, such as honeycomb,

solidboard packaging and folding cartons; and Bag-in-Box packaging. The

Americas segment, which includes a number of Latin American countries

and the United States, also comprises forestry; other types of paper, such

as boxboard and sack paper; and paper-based packaging, such as folding

cartons, honeycomb and paper sacks. Inter-segment revenue is not

material. No operating segments have been aggregated for

disclosure purposes.

Segment results, assets and liabilities include items directly attributable

to a segment as well as those that can be allocated on a reasonable basis.

Segment capital expenditure is the total cost incurred during the year

to acquire segment assets that are expected to be used for more than one

year. Additionally, there are central costs which represent corporate

governance costs, including executive costs, and costs of the Group’s legal,

company secretarial, pension administration, tax, treasury and

controlling functions and other administrative costs.

Segment protfit is measured based on EBITDA\*. Segment assets consist

primarily of property, plant and equipment, right-of-use assets, biological

assets, goodwill and intangible assets, inventories, trade and other

receivables, deferred income tax assets and cash and cash equivalents.

Group centre assets are comprised primarily of property, plant and

equipment, derivative financial assets, deferred income tax assets and

cash and cash equivalents. Segment liabilities are principally comprised

of borrowings, operating liabilities, deferred income tax liabilities and

employee benetnefits. Group centre liabilities are comprised of items such

as borrowings, employee beneefits, derivative financial instruments,

deferred income tax liabilities and certain provisions.

Segment capital expenditure comprises additions to property, plant and

equipment (Note 11), right-of-use assets (Note 12), goodwill and intangible

assets (Note 13) and biological assets (Note 14) and includes additions

resulting from acquisitions through business combinations.

Inter-segment transfers or transactions are entered into under normal

commercial terms and conditions that would also be available to

unrelated third parties. Inter-segment transactions are not material.

\* EBITDA as deefined in the Supplementary Information section on page 226.

#### Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 

For the Financial Year Ended 31 December 2023

182 

Financial Statements

![]()

4. Segment and Revenue Information continued

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | The |  |  | The |  |
|  | Europe | Americas | Total | Europe | Americas | Tota l |
|  | 2023 | 2023 | 2023 | 2022 | 2022 | 2022 |
| Revenue and results | €m | €m | €m | €m | €m | €m |
| Revenue | 8,496 | 2,776 | 11,272 | 9,900 | 2,915 | 12,815 |
| EBITDA | 1, 93 | 557 | 2,1 0 | 1,846 | 553 | 2,399 |
| Segment exceptional items | (49) | (40) | (89) | (58) | (14) | (72) |
| EBITDA after exceptional items | 1,544 | 517 | 2,061 | 1,788 | 539 | 2,327 |
| Unallocated centre costs |  |  | (70) |  |  | (44) |
| Share-based payment expense |  |  | (61) |  |  | (65) |
| Depreciation and depletion (net) |  |  | (568) |  |  | (579) |
| Amortisation |  |  | (48) |  |  | (49) |
| Impairment of non-current assets |  |  | (5) |  |  | (66) |
| Impairment of goodwill |  |  | – |  |  | (85) |
| Exceptional items |  |  | (58) |  |  | – |
| Finance costs |  |  | (257) |  |  | (184) |
| Finance income |  |  | 59 |  |  | 35 |
| Share of associates’ profit (after tax) |  |  | 2 |  |  | 3 |
| Profit before income tax |  |  | 1,0 |  |  | 1,293 |
| Income tax expense |  |  | (296) |  |  | (348) |
| Profit for the financial year |  |  | 759 |  |  | 945 |
| Assets |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Segment assets | 8,695 | 3,021 | 11,716 | 8,933 | 2,735 | 11,668 |
| Investment in associates | 1 | 18 | 19 | 1 | 15 | 16 |
| Assets classified as held for sale | – | – | – | 35 | – | 35 |
| Group centre assets |  |  | 893 |  |  | 763 |
| Total assets |  |  | 12,628 |  |  | 12,482 |
| Liabilities |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Segment liabilities | 2,808 | 811 | 3,619 | 3,174 | 805 | 3,979 |
| Liabilities associated with assets |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| classified as held for sale | – | – | – | 35 | – | 35 |
| Group centre liabilities |  |  | 3,43 |  |  | 3,430 |
| Total liabilities |  |  | 7,0 4 |  |  | 7,444 |
| Other segmental disclosures |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Segment capital expenditure: |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Segment expenditure | 714 | 36 | 1,079 | 656 | 434 | 1,090 |
| Group centre expenditure |  |  | 1 |  |  | 1 |
| Total expenditure |  |  | 1,080 |  |  | 1,091 |
| Depreciation and depletion (net): |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Segment depreciation and depletion (net) | 448 | 119 | 567 | 437 | 141 | 578 |
| Group centre depreciation and depletion (net) |  |  | 1 |  |  | 1 |
| Total depreciation and depletion (net) |  |  | 568 |  |  | 579 |
| Amortisation: |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Segment amortisation | 30 | 18 | 48 | 30 | 19 | 49 |
| Total amortisation |  |  | 48 |  |  | 49 |
| Other significant non-cash charges: |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Impairment of assets included |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| in other operating expenses | 5 | – | 5 | 52 | 14 | 66 |
| Impairment of goodwill included |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| in other operating expenses | – | – | – | 18 | 67 | 85 |
| Total other significant non-cash charges |  |  | 5 |  |  | 151 |

\* Depreciation and depletion is net of fair value adjustments arising on biological assets .

183

 Governance 

Financial StatementsOverview

![]()



Information about Geographical Areas

The Group has a presence in 36 countries worldwide. The following is a geographical analysis presented in accordance with IFRS 8, which requires

disclosure of information about country of domicile (Ireland) and countries with material revenue and non-current assets.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | Revenue | Revenue |
|  |  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  |  | €m | €m |
| Ireland |  | 118 | 118 |
| Germany |  | 1,567 | 1,861 |
| France |  | 1,379 | 1,521 |
| Mexico |  | 1,242 | 1,296 |
| Other Europe | – euro one | 3,192 | 3,787 |
| Other Europe | – non-euro one | 2,181 | 2,566 |
| Other Americas |  | 1, 93 | 1,666 |
|  |  | 11,272 | 12,815 |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | Non-current | Non-current |
|  |  | Assets | Assets |
|  |  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  |  | €m | €m |
| Ireland |  | 37 | 36 |
| The Netherlands |  | 592 | 594 |
| Mexico |  | 586 | 487 |
| France |  | 578 | 552 |
| Germany |  | 577 | 532 |
| Other Europe | – euro one | 1,199 | 1,177 |
| Other Europe | – non-euro one | 1,186 | 1,092 |
| Other Americas |  | 1,097 | 839 |
|  |  | 5,852 | 5,309 |

\* No individual country represents greater than 10% of revenue or non-current assets.

Revenue is derived almost entirely from the sale of goods and is disclosed based on the location of production. No one customer represents greater than

10% of Group revenues. Non-current assets include marketing and customer related intangible assets, sots, software, investment in associates, biological

assets, right-of-use assets and property, plant and equipment and are disclosed based on their location.

While the Group does not allocate goodwill by geographic area, if it were to ascribe goodwill to Ireland we estimate the amount would be less than

3% (2022: less than 3%) of the total goodwill of the Group of €2,475 million (2022: €2,455 million).

Disaggregation of Revenue

The Group derives revenue from the following major product lines. The economic factors which affect the nature, amount, timing and uncertainty

of revenue and cash owflows from the sub categories of both paper and packaging products are similar.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | 2023 |  |  | 2022 |  |
|  | Paper | Packaging | Total | Paper | Packaging | Tota l |
|  | €m | €m | €m | €m | €m | €m |
| Revenue by product |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Europe | 1,276 | 7,220 | 8,496 | 1,828 | 8,072 | 9,900 |
| The Americas | 148 | 2,628 | 2,776 | 254 | 2,661 | 2,915 |
|  | 1,424 | 9,848 | 11,272 | 2,082 | 10,733 | 12,815 |

Packaging revenue is derived mainly from the sale of corrugated products. The remainder of packaging revenue is comprised of Bag-in-Box and other

paper-based packaging products.

#### Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 

For the Financial Year Ended 31 December 2023

184 

Financial Statements

![]()

5. Cost and Income Analysis

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | €m | €m |
| Expenses by function |  |  |
| Cost of sales | 7,485 | 8,752 |
| Distribution costs | 927 | 961 |
| Administrative expenses | 1,457 | 1,440 |
| Other operating expenses | 152 | 223 |
|  | 10,021 | 11,376 |
| Expenses by nature |  |  |
| Raw materials and consumables | 3,404 | 4,564 |
| Change in inventories | 108 | (101) |
| Employee benefit expense excluding redundancy | 2, 90 | 2,529 |
| Energy | 880 | 1,249 |
| Maintenance and repairs | 548 | 527 |
| Transportation and storage costs | 934 | 966 |
| Depreciation, amortisation and depletion | 616 | 628 |
| Impairment of assets | 10 | 209 |
| Reorganisation and restructuring costs | 33 | 22 |
| Foreign exchange gains and losses | 1 | 7 |
| Foreign currency recycling on disposal of Russian operations | 28 | – |
| Net remeasurement of loss allowance on trade receivables | 1 | 15 |
| Other expenses | 868 | 761 |
| Total | 10,021 | 11,376 |

Included within the expenses by nature above are research and development expenses of €10 million (2022: €8 million). Research and development

expenses are included within administrative expenses in the Consolidated Income Statement.

Directors’ remuneration is shown in the Remuneration Report and in Note 28.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | €m | €m |
| Exceptional items included in operating profit |  |  |
| Costs associated with the proposed WestRock Combination | 58 | – |
| Disposal of Russian operations | 34 | 128 |
| Devaluation of the Argentinian Peso | 30 | – |
| Redundancy and reorganisation costs | 11 | 14 |
| Closure of operations | 19 | – |
| Impairment of goodwill | – | 67 |
| Impairment of non-current assets | – | 14 |
|  | 152 | 223 |

Exceptional items charged within operating prot rofit in 2023 amounted to €152 million, €58 million of this related to costs associated with the proposed

WestRock Combination, €34 million related to currency recycling, impairment of residual assets up to the date of disposal and other costs associated

with the disposal of our Russian operations, €30 million due to the devaluation of the Argentinian Peso, €11 million related to redundancy and

reorganisation costs in the Americas and €14 million and €5 million respectively for the closure of our operations and impairment of property,

plant and equipment in Alfa d’Avignon, France.

Exceptional items charged within operating prot rofit in 2022 amounted to €223 million, of which €128 million related to the impairment of assets in our

Russian operations, €56 million and €11 million respectively for the impairment of goodwill in Argentina and Peru, €14 million for redundancy and

reorganisation costs in the Americas along with €14 million for the impairment of property, plant and equipment in our North American operations .

Auditor’s Remuneration

KP G

Ireland

2023

€m

Other

KP G

Network

Firms

2023

€m

Total

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  | Other |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | KPMG |  |
|  |  |  |  | KPMG | Network |  |
|  |  |  |  | Ireland | Firms | Tota l |
|  |  |  | 2023 | 2022 | 2022 | 2022 |
|  |  |  | €m | €m | €m | €m |
| Audit of entity financial statements | 3.2 | 8.0 | 11.2 | 3.1 | 7.3 | 10.4 |
| Other assurance services | 1.3 | 3.8 | 5.1 | – | 0.2 | 0.2 |
| Other non-audit services | 1.5 | 0.4 | 1.9 | – | 0.3 | 0.3 |
|  | 6.0 | 12.2 | 18.2 | 3.1 | 7.8 | 10.9 |

The audit fee for the Parent Company was €55,000 which is payable to KPMG, the Statutory Auditor (2022: €55,000).

The increase in fees paid for non-audit services in 2023 is due to costs incurred in relation to the proposed WestRock Combination.

185

 Governance 

Financial StatementsOverview

![]()

6. Employee Benefit Expense

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  |  | Number | Number |
| Average number of persons employed by the Group by geographical area (full-time e uivalents) |  |  |  |
| Europe |  | 29,915 | 30,792 |
| The Americas |  | 17,067 | 17,832 |
|  |  | 46,982 | 48,624 |
|  |  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | Note | €m | €m |
| The employee benefit expense comprises |  |  |  |
| Wages and salaries |  | 2,022 | 1,978 |
| Social insurance costs |  | 403 | 380 |
| Share-based payment expense |  | 61 | 65 |
| Defined benefit pension expense | 23 | 31 | 35 |
| Defined contribution pension plan expense | 23 | 73 | 71 |
| Reorganisation and restructuring costs |  | 7 | 8 |
| Charged to operating profit – pre-exceptional |  | 2,597 | 2,537 |
| Exceptional – reorganisation, restructuring and closure costs |  | 19 | 12 |
| Finance costs | 23 | 19 | 8 |
| Actuarial loss/(gain) on pension schemes recognised in other comprehensive income | 23 | 46 | (51) |
| Total employee benefit expense |  | 2,681 | 2,506 |

\* These non-exceptional expenses arise in respect of individually immaterial restructurings across the Group.

7. Finance Costs and Income

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | Note | €m | €m |
| Finance costs  |  |  |  |
| Interest payable on bank loans and overdrafts |  | 46 | 49 |
| Interest payable on leases |  | 12 | 10 |
| Interest payable on other borrowings |  | 101 | 91 |
| Bond consent and bridge facility fees – exceptional |  | 23 | – |
| Foreign currency translation loss on debt |  | 30 | 24 |
| Fair value loss on financial assets |  | – | 2 |
| Interest cost on net pension liability | 23 | 19 | 8 |
| Net monetary loss – hyperinflation |  | 26 | – |
| Total finance costs |  | 257 | 184 |
| Finance income |  |  |  |
| Other interest receivable |  | (30) | (9) |
| Foreign currency translation gain on debt |  | (18) | (13) |
| Fair value gain on derivatives not designated as hedges |  | (1) | (4) |
| Devaluation of the Argentinian Peso – exceptional |  | (10) | – |
| Net monetary gain – hyperinflation |  | – | (9) |
| Total finance income |  | (59) | (35) |
| Net finance costs |  | 198 | 149 |

Net exceptional finance items charged in 2023 amounted to €13 million and related to bond consent and bridge facility fees regarding the proposed

Combination with WestRock, partly ooffset by an exceptional item in relation to the devaluation of the Argentinian Peso.

There were no exceptional finance items in 2022.

#### Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 

For the Financial Year Ended 31 December 2023

186 

Financial Statements

![]()

8. Income Tax Expense

Income tax expense recognised in the Consolidated Income Statement

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | €m | €m |
| Current tax: |  |  |
| Europe | 221 | 249 |
| The Americas | 78 | 100 |
|  | 299 | 349 |
| Deferred tax | (3) | (1) |
| Income tax expense | 296 | 348 |
| Current tax is analysed as follows |  |  |
| Ireland | 41 | 31 |
| Foreign | 258 | 318 |
|  | 299 | 349 |

The income tax expense for the financial year 2023 is €52 million lower than in the comparable period in 2022, primarily due to lower protaofitability.

There was a €2 million increase in the deferred tax credit compared to 2022. The movement is largely due to the reversal of timing dierencfferences on which

deferred tax was previously recognised and the recognition of tax benetnefits on losses and other credits.

In 2023, there is a tax credit of €22 million on exceptional items compared to a €20 million tax credit in the prior year.

Reconciliation of the E ective Tax Rate

The following table reconciles the applicable Republic of Ireland statutory tax rate to the eeeffective tax rate (current and deferred) of the Group:

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  |  | €m | €m |
| Profit before income tax |  | 1,0 | 1,293 |
| Profit before income tax multiplied by the standard rate of tax of 12.5 (2022: 12.5 ) |  | 132 | 162 |
| E ects of: |  |  |  |
| Income subject to di | erent rates of tax | 158 | 179 |
| Other items |  | 23 | 2 |
| Adjustment to prior period tax |  | (10) | 7 |
| E ect of previously unrecognised losses |  | (7) | (2) |
|  |  | 296 | 348 |

Income Tax Recognised Within Equity

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | €m | €m |
| Recognised in the Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income: |  |  |
| Arising on defined benefit pension plans | (11) | 8 |
| Total recognised in the Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income | (11) | 8 |
| Arising on hyperinflation | – | 7 |
| Total recognised within equity | (11) | 15 |

Factors That ay A ect the Future Tax Expense and Other Disclosure Re uirements

 nremitted Earnings in  ubsidiaries and Associates

The Group has not made provision for deferred tax in relation to temporary differences applicable to investments in subsidiaries on the basis that the

Group can control both the timing of and which temporary timing dierifferences will reverse. The Group is not obliged to remit earnings from subsidiaries.

It is probable that the Group would only remit earnings which can benet enefit from the availability of a participation tax exemption or suciefficient tax credits

(actual or deemed) to ensure there is no additional tax due. The aggregate amount of this temporary dierencfference is approximately €2,420 million

(2022: €2,680 million). Due to the absence of control in the context of associates (signicaficant inuenfluence by dedefinition) deferred tax liabilities are recognised

where necessary in respect of the Group’s investment in these entities.

Other

The total tax expense in future periods will be aecffected by changes to the corporation tax rates in force and legislative changes that broaden the tax base

or introduce minimum and top-up taxes in the countries in which the Group operates. The tax expense may also be impacted by changes in the

geographical mix of earnings.

The current tax expense may also be impacted, inter alia, by changes in the excess of tax depreciation (capital allowances) over accounting depreciation,

the use of tax credits and the crystallisation of unrecognised deferred tax assets.

187

 Governance 

Financial StatementsOverview

![]()

Financial Statements

#### Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 

For the Financial Year Ended 31 December 2023

8. Income Tax Expense 

There are no income tax consequences for the Company in respect of dividends which were proposed prior to the issuance of the Consolidated Financial

Statements for which a liability has not been recognised.

In 2021, political agreement was reached by the OECD Inclusive Framework on a two-pillar approach to international tax reform. This includes the

commitment to introduce a minimum eeeffective tax rate of 15% for companies with revenue above €750 million (‘Pillar Two’). In 2023, the Group had a

global eeceffective tax rate of 28%. The agreement has been enacted in most of the countries where the Group has business activities. The law in most cases

will become eeeffective in 2024 or later. Ireland enacted the law with an eeffective date of 1 January 2024 and broadly in line with the OECD Inclusive

Framework. Pillar Two has no legislative application for the financial year. On the basis of its results in 2023, the Group estimates that on a continuing

basis it could impact countries representing approximately 3% of its prot fit before tax and the increase in its eeeffective tax rate would be insignicificant.

The Group continues to monitor and assess the on-going implementation of Pillar Two in the countries where it operates. The Group considers that

Pillar Two will increase the costs and complexity of tax reporting and compliance.

The Group applies the exception to recognising and disclosing information about deferred tax assets and liabilities related to Pillar Two income taxes,

as provided for in the amendments to IAS 12 issued in May 2023. The amendments provide a temporary exception from deferred tax accounting for

the global minimum tax, which was eeffective upon releas e.

9. Earnings Per Share (‘EPS’)

Basic

Basic EPS is calculated by dividing the prot ofit attributable to owners of the parent by the weighted average number of ordinary shares in issue during

the year less own shares.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent ( million) | 758 | 944 |
| Weighted average number of ordinary shares in issue (million) | 258 | 258 |
| Basic EPS (cent) | 293. | 365.3 |

Diluted

Diluted EPS is calculated by adjusting the weighted average number of ordinary shares outstanding to assume conversion of all dilutive potential

ordinary shares. These comprise deferred and performance shares issued under the Group’s long-term incentive plans. Details of these plans are set out

in Note 24. Where the conditions governing exercisability and vesting of these shares have been satised sfied as at the end of the reporting period, they are

included in the computation of diluted earnings per ordinary share.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent ( million) | 758 | 944 |
| Weighted average number of ordinary shares in issue (million) | 258 | 258 |
| Potential dilutive ordinary shares assumed (million) | 2 | 3 |
| Diluted weighted average ordinary shares (million) | 260 | 261 |
| Diluted EPS (cent) | 291.2 | 361.8 |

Pre-exceptional

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent ( million) | 758 | 944 |
| Exceptional items included in profit before income tax ( million) | 165 | 223 |
| Income tax on exceptional items ( million) | (22) | (20) |
| Pre-exceptional profit attributable to owners of the parent ( million) | 901 | 1,147 |
| Weighted average number of ordinary shares in issue (million) | 258 | 258 |
| Pre-exceptional basic EPS (cent) | 348.7 | 444.1 |
| Diluted weighted average ordinary shares (million) | 260 | 261 |
| Pre-exceptional diluted EPS (cent) | 346.0 | 439.8 |

188 

![]()

10. Dividends

The following dividends were declared and paid by the Group:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | €m | €m |
| Final: paid 107.6 cent per ordinary share on 12 May 2023 (2022: paid 96.1 cent per ordinary share on 6 May 2022) | 280 | 250 |
| Interim: paid 33.5 cent per ordinary share on 27 October 2023 (2022: paid 31.6 cent per ordinary share on  28 October 2022) | 87 | 82 |
|  | 367 | 332 |

The Board is recommending a final dividend of 118.4 cent per share (approximately €309 million). It is proposed to pay this dividend on 10 May 2024

to all ordinary shareholders on the share register at the close of business on 12 April 2024, subject to the approval of the shareholders at the 2024 AGM.

11. Property, Plant and Equipment

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Land and | Plant and |  |
|  | Buildings | Equipment | Tota l |
|  | €m | €m | €m |
| Financial year ended 31 December 2022 |  |  |  |
| Opening net book amount | 1,175 | 3,090 | 4,265 |
| Reclassifications | 115 | (112) | 3 |
| Additions | 21 | 817 | 838 |
| Acquisitions | 43 | 15 | 58 |
| Depreciation charge | (62) | (421) | (483) |
| Impairments | (25) | (37) | (62) |
| Retirements and disposals | (1) | (2) | (3) |
| Hyperinflation adjustment | 8 | 36 | 44 |
| Foreign currency translation adjustment | (5) | (24) | (29) |
| At 31 December 2022 | 1,269 | 3,362 | 4,631 |
| At 31 December 2022 |  |  |  |
| Cost or deemed cost | 2,227 | 8,173 | 10,400 |
| Accumulated depreciation and impairment losses | (958) | (4,811) | (5,769) |
| Net book amount | 1,269 | 3,362 | 4,631 |
| Financial year ended 31 December 2023 |  |  |  |
| Opening net book amount | 1,269 | 3,362 | 4,631 |
| Reclassifications | 190 | (188) | 2 |
| Additions | – | 901 | 901 |
| Acquisitions | 8 | 9 | 17 |
| Depreciation charge | (64) | (420) | (484) |
| Impairments | – | (5) | (5) |
| Retirements and disposals | (1) | (3) | (4) |
| Hyperinflation adjustment | 17 | 49 | 66 |
| Foreign currency translation adjustment | (6) | 11 | 5 |
| At 31 December 2023 | 1,413 | 3,716 | 5,129 |
| At 31 December 2023 |  |  |  |
| Cost or deemed cost | 2,432 | 8,636 | 11,068 |
| Accumulated depreciation and impairment losses | (1,019) | (4,920) | ( ,939) |
| Net book amount | 1,413 | 3,716 | 5,129 |

Land and Buildings

Included in land and buildings is an amount for land of €444 million (2022: €423 million).

Construction in Progress

Included in land and buildings and plant and equipment are amounts of €74 million (2022: €105 million) and €511 million (2022: €500 million)

respectively, for construction in progress.

Assets Pledged as Security

Assets with a carrying value of €3 million (2022: €11 million) are pledged as security for loans held by the Group.

189

 Governance 

Financial StatementsOverview

![]()

11. Property, Plant and Equipment 

Capital Commitments

The following capital commitments in relation to property, plant and equipment were authorised by the Directors, but have not been provided for in the

Consolidated Financial Statements:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | €m | €m |
| Contracted for | 333 | 573 |
| Not contracted for |  13 | 579 |
|  | 846 | 1,152 |

The Group’s sustainability targets outlined in the Strategic Report in relation to climate change, forest, water and waste have been considered in relation

to its capital commitments. In 2023, work commenced on a US$100 million investment in a sustainable biomass boiler at its paper mill in Cali, Colombia,

which will reduce its global Scope 1 and Scope 2 CO

2

emissions by approximately 6%. In 2023, the Group approved a €26 million energy upgrade

investment in its paper mill in Verzuolo, Italy. These investments are further steps in the Group’s target to have at least net zero emissions by 2050 with a

55% reduction in fossil fuel emissions intensity by 2030. These investments and other material capital expenditure, not yet capitalised, which will enable

the Group to make progress towards its sustainability targets have been authorised by the Directors and are included in the table above.

Impairments

Impairment tests for items of property, plant and equipment are performed on a cash-generating unit basis when impairment triggers arise. The

recoverable amounts of property, plant and equipment are based on the higher of fair value less costs to sell and value-in-use. Value-in-use calculations

are based on cash ow flow projections and discount rates for items of property, plant and equipment. Impairment charges are recognised within other

operating expenses in the Consolidated Income Statement. In 2022, the Group recorded an impairment charge of €62 million in relation to our Russian

operations and two corrugated plants in our North American operations. In 2023, the Group recorded an impairment charge of €5 million in relation

to the closure of operations in Alfa d’Avignon, France.

The Group considered the impact of climate-related risks when assessing property, plant and equipment for indicators of impairment. The impairment

indicators considered related to, amongst others, the risk of obsolescence of certain property, plant and equipment due to future capital expenditure

to meet our climate targets, an increased cost of repurposing certain assets and additional repairs and maintenance to mitigate the physical risks

in relation to the location of certain assets. There were no impairment triggers identieified in relation to climate-related risks in the year.

Capitalised Borrowing Costs

In 2023, the Group capitalised borrowing costs of €10 million (2022: €3 million) on qualifying assets. Borrowing costs were capitalised at an average rate

of 3.0% (2022: 2.8%).

12. Right-of-use Assets/Lease Obligations

Amounts Recognised in the Consolidated Balance Sheet

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | €m | €m |
| Right-of-use assets: |  |  |
| Land and buildings | 232 | 228 |
|  ehicles | 78 | 64 |
| Plant and equipment | 43 | 53 |
|  | 3 3 | 345 |

Additions to right-of-use assets during 2023 were €124 million (2022: €108 million), none of which related to acquired right-of-use assets (2022: €4 million).

The Group presents lease liabilities in borrowings in the Consolidated Balance Sheet. The amounts included within borrowings are as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | €m | €m |
| Lease liabilities: |  |  |
| Current | 106 | 93 |
| Non-current | 274 | 281 |
|  | 380 | 374 |

#### Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 

For the Financial Year Ended 31 December 2023

190 

Financial Statements

![]()



Amounts Recognised in the Consolidated Income Statement

The Consolidated Income Statement includes the following amounts relating to leases:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | €m | €m |
| Depreciation charge of right-of-use assets |  |  |
| Land and buildings | 56 | 53 |
|  ehicles | 33 | 31 |
| Plant and equipment | 14 | 14 |
|  | 103 | 98 |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | €m | €m |
| Interest expense on lease liabilities | 12 | 10 |
| Expenses relating to short-term leases | 21 | 20 |
| Expenses relating to leases of low-value assets | 9 | 9 |
| Expenses relating to variable lease payments not included in the lease liabilities | 8 | 8 |

Lease commitments for short-term leases are similar to the portfolio of short-term leases for which the costs were expensed to the Consolidated Income

Statement.

Amounts Recognised in the Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | €m | €m |
| Total cash outflow for leases | 156 | 150 |

Leasing Activities

The Group enters into leases for a range of assets, principally relating to property. These property leases, which consist of ooffice buildings, warehouses

and manufacturing facilities, have varying terms, renewal rights, including periodic rent reviews linked with indices. The Group also leases vehicles

which include motor vehicles for management and sales functions and trucks for distribution.

The eeeffect of excluding future cash outowflows arising from variable lease payments, termination options, residual value guarantees, and leases not yet

commenced from lease liabilities was not material for the Group. Income from subleasing and gains/losses on sale and leaseback transactions were not

material for the Group. The terms and conditions of these leases do not impose signicificant naant financial restrictions on the Group.

Extension and Termination Options

Extension and termination options are included in a number of property, equipment and vehicle leases throughout the Group. They are used to

maximise operational exial flexibility in terms of managing the assets used in the Group’s operations. In determining the lease term, management considers

all facts and circumstances that create an economic incentive to exercise an extension option, or not exercise a termination option. Extension options

(or periods after termination options) are only included in the lease term if the lease is reasonably certain to be extended (or not terminated).

In determining whether or not a renewal or termination option will be taken, the following factors are normally the most relevant:

— If there are significant penalties to terminate (or not to extend), the Group is typically reasonably certain to extend (or not terminate).

— If leasehold improvements are expected to have a signicificant remaining value, when the option becomes exercisable, the Group is typically

reasonably certain to extend (or not to terminate).

— Strategic importance of the asset to the Group.

— Climate-related considerations.

— Past practice.

— Costs and business disruption to replace the asset.

The lease term is reassessed if an option is actually exercised (or not exercised) and this decision has not already been reeceflected in the lease term as part

of a previous determination. The assessment of reasonable certainty is revised only if a signicaficant change in circumstances occurs, which aeffects this

assessment, and this is within the control of the lessee.

Impairments

Impairment tests for right-of-use assets are performed on a cash-generating unit basis when impairment triggers arise. The recoverable amounts

of right-of-use assets are based on the higher of fair value less costs to sell and value-in-use. Value-in-use calculations are based on cash ow flow projections

and discount rates for right-of-use assets. The Group considered the impact of climate-related risks when assessing right-of-use assets for indicators

of impairment. There were no impairment triggers identieified in relation to climate change-related risks. In 2023, the Group did not record any

impairment charges in relation to right-of-use assets (2022: €4 million ).

191

 Governance 

Financial StatementsOverview

![]()

13. Goodwill and Intangible Assets

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  | Intangible Assets |  |  |
|  |  | Marketing | Customer | Software |  |
|  | Goodwill | Related | Related | Assets | Tota l |
|  | €m | €m | €m | €m | €m |
| Financial year ended 31 December 2022 |  |  |  |  |  |
| Opening net book amount | 2,511 | 10 | 126 | 75 | 2,722 |
| Additions | – | – | – | 17 | 17 |
| Acquisitions | 22 | (1) | 38 | – | 59 |
| Amortisation charge | – | (1) | (28) | (20) | (49) |
| Impairments | (85) | – | – | – | (85) |
| Reclassifications | – | – | – | (1) | (1) |
| Hyperinflation adjustment | 26 | – | – | – | 26 |
| Foreign currency translation adjustment | (19) | – | – | 2 | (17) |
| At 31 December 2022 | 2,455 | 8 | 136 | 73 | 2,672 |
| At 31 December 2022 |  |  |  |  |  |
| Cost or deemed cost | 2,749 | 26 | 353 | 254 | 3,382 |
| Accumulated amortisation and impairment losses | (294) | (18) | (217) | (181) | (710) |
| Net book amount | 2,455 | 8 | 136 | 73 | 2,672 |
| Financial year ended 31 December 2023 |  |  |  |  |  |
| Opening net book amount | 2,455 | 8 | 136 | 73 | 2,672 |
| Additions | – | – | – | 18 | 18 |
| Acquisitions | (3) | 1 | 8 | – | 6 |
| Amortisation charge | – | (5) | (22) | (21) | (48) |
| Hyperinflation adjustment | – | – | 3 | – | 3 |
| Foreign currency translation adjustment | 23 | – | (4) | – | 19 |
| At 31 December 2023 | 2,475 | 4 | 121 | 70 | 2,670 |
| At 31 December 2023 |  |  |  |  |  |
| Cost or deemed cost | 2,726 | 27 | 3 7 | 266 | 3,376 |
| Accumulated amortisation and impairment losses | (251) | (23) | (236) | (196) | (706) |
| Net book amount | 2,475 | 4 | 121 | 70 | 2,670 |

The useful lives of intangible assets other than goodwill are finite and range from two to twenty years. Amortisation is recognised as an expense within

cost of sales and administrative expenses in the Consolidated Income Statement.

Marketing related intangible assets relate mainly to trade names and non-compete agreements which arise from business combinations and are

amortised over their estimated useful lives of two to ten years. Customer related intangible assets relate mainly to acquisitions and to customer

relationships which arise from business combinations. They are amortised over their estimated useful lives of three to twenty years with a weighted

average useful life of 13 years. SoSoftware assets relate to computer sooftware, other than sooftware for items of machinery that cannot operate without it;

such sosoftware is regarded as an integral part of the related hardware and is classisified as property, plant and equipment. Computer sosoftware assets have

estimated useful lives of three to eight years for amortisation purposes.

In 2023, goodwill of €19 million arose on the acquisitions of Cartonajes Carrión and Asterias. During 2023, the Group made an amendment to the fair

values assigned to the PaperBox acquisition, which was acquired in 2022, resulting in a decrease in goodwill of €22 million.

In 2023, the fair values assigned to customer related intangible assets and marketing related intangible assets increased by €8 million and €1 million

respectively in PaperBox.

In 2022, goodwill of €58 million arose on the acquisitions of Argencraaft, Atlas Packaging, PaperBox and Pusa Pack. During 2022, the Group made an

amendment to the fair values assigned to Verzuolo and Cartonbox acquisitions which were acquired in 2021, resulting in a decrease in goodwill of

€35 million and €1 million respectively.

In 2022, customer related intangible assets of €15 million arose on the acquisitions of Argencra aft and Atlas Packaging. The fair values assigned to

customer related intangible assets increased by €21 million and €2 million in Verzuolo and Cartonbox respectively. In addition, there was a €1 million

decrease in the fair value of marketing related intangible assets in Cartonbox.

Impairment Testing of Intangible Assets

The Group assesses whether there is an indication that an intangible asset may be impaired. In 2023, such an assessment did not give rise

to an impairment charge (2022: nil).

#### Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 

For the Financial Year Ended 31 December 2023

192 

Financial Statements

![]()

13. Goodwill and Intangible Assets continued

Impairment Testing of Goodwill

Goodwill arising as part of a business combination is allocated to groups of cash-generating units (‘CGUs’) for the purpose of impairment testing based

on the Group’s existing business segments or, where appropriate, by recognition of a new CGU. The CGU groups represent the lowest level at which

goodwill is monitored for internal management purposes and are not larger than the operating segments determined in accordance with IFRS 8,

Operating Segments. A total of 16 groups (2022: 16) of CGUs have been identieified and these are analysed between the two operating segments as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | Number | Number |
| Euro one | 5 | 5 |
| Eastern Europe | 1 | 1 |
| Scandinavia | 1 | 1 |
| United Kingdom | 1 | 1 |
| Bag-in-Box | 1 | 1 |
| Europe | 9 | 9 |
| The Americas | 7 | 7 |
|  | 16 | 16 |
| A summary of the allocation of the carrying value of goodwill by operating segment is as follows: | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | €m | €m |
| Europe | 2,13 | 2,112 |
| The Americas | 340 | 343 |
|  | 2,475 | 2,455 |

No impairment arose in 2023 in any CGU as the recoverable amount of the groups of CGUs, based on value-in-use and estimated using the methodology

outlined below, exceeded the carrying amount.

An impairment charge of €85 million arose in 2022 in relation to Argentina, Peru and Russia, and was recognised in other operating expenses.

Management reassessed the expected future business performance in Argentina and Peru as a result of the continued dicifficult economic conditions and

consequently the projected cashowflows were lower, giving rise to an impairment charge of €56 million and €11 million in Argentina and Peru respectively.

Goodwill in Russia was impaired by €18 million as part of the impairment of assets in our Russian operations. The goodwill relating to our operations

in Argentina pre-impairment represented 2% of the Group’s total goodwill, and less than 1% in both Peru and Russia.

Impairment Testing Methodology and Results

The recoverable amount of each CGU is based on a value-in-use calculation. The cash ow flow forecasts for the purposes of these calculations are based on

anine-year plan approved by senior management. The potential impact of climate change, which is a principal risk in the long-term for the Group, was

also considered when preparing cash ow flow forecasts for each CGU, with none of the CGUs determined to be at risk of being signicificantly impacted in the

forecast period. As a result, no adjustments were applied to the assumptions to specicafically incorporate the eeeffect of climate-related risks. Cash owflow

forecasts use growth factors consistent with historical growth rates as adjusted for the cyclical nature of the business and are validated by reference to

external data where available. The terminal value is estimated by applying an appropriate earnings multiple to the average cash flows for years one to

nine. The Group believes a nine-year forecast is appropriate to use for the impairment test, due to the cyclical nature of the business in which the Group

operates and the long-term lives of its assets.

Forecasts are derived from a combination of internal and external factors based on historical experience and take into account the cyclicality of cash

ows tyflows typically associated with these groups of CGUs. Forecasts also consider management’s expectation of current and future trends, such as energy

price inflation, which affect the Group. The cash flows, including terminal value estimations, are discounted using appropriate pre-tax discount rates.

Key assumptions include management’s estimates of future protaofitability, replacement capital expenditure requirements, trade working capital

investment needs and discount rates. Key assumptions in determining terminal value include earnings multiples.

Of the goodwill allocated to each of the 16 groups of CGUs, three units individually account for between 10% and 20% of the total carrying amount of

€2,475 million and are summarised in the table below. All other units account individually for less than 10% of the total carrying amount and are not

regarded as individually signicaficant. The additional disclosures required under IAS 36, Impairment of Assets in relation to significant goodwill amounts

arising in each of the three groups of CGUs are as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  | Europe Germany, |  |
|  | Europe France |  | Europe Benelux |  | Austria and Swit erland |  |
|  | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 |
| Carrying amount of goodwill ( million) | 307 | 307 | 408 | 408 | 427 | 427 |
| Basis of recoverable amount | Value-in-use |  alue-in-use | Value-in-use |  alue-in-use | Value-in-use |  alue-in-use |
| Discount rate applied (pre-tax) | 9.6% | 9.5 | 9.4% | 9.6 | 10.6 | 9.9 |
| Earnings multiple used for terminal value | 7.1 | 7.1 | 7.1 | 7.1 | 7.1 | 7.1 |
| Excess of value-in-use ( million) | 827 | 661 | 626 | 500 | 767 | 621 |

The key assumptions used for these three CGUs are consistent with those addressed above. The values applied to each of the key assumptions are derived

from a combination of internal and external factors based on historical experience and take into account the cyclicality of cash ows flows typically associated

with these groups of CGUs.

Sensitivity analysis was performed by adjusting the key assumptions used to determine the value-in-use. For all CGUs, any reasonable possible

movement in the assumptions used in the impairment test would not result in an impairment .

193

 Governance 

Financial StatementsOverview

![]()

14. Biological Assets

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | €m | €m |
| At 1 anuary | 110 | 113 |
| Increases due to new plantations | 14 | 11 |
| Harvested timber transferred to inventories | (12) | (11) |
| Change in fair value less estimated costs to sell | 31 | 13 |
| Foreign currency translation adjustment | 26 | (16) |
| At 31 December | 169 | 110 |
| Current | 13 | 10 |
| Non-current | 156 | 100 |
| At 31 December | 169 | 110 |
| Approximate harvest by volume (tonnes ‘000) | 912 | 898 |

At 31 December 2023, the Group’s forestry plantations consist of 68,000 (2022: 68,000) hectares which are held for the production of paper and packaging

products or sale to third parties. In Colombia, the plantations provide the Group’s mills with a signicificant proportion of their total wood fibre needs.

Measurement of Fair Values

Fair Value Hierarchy

The Group’s biological assets are measured at fair value and have been categorised within level 2 of the fair value hierarchy. There were no transfers

between any level during the year.

Valuation Techniques

The Group’s biological assets comprise two species of forest plantations, pine and eucalyptus, which are categorised as young or adult plantations

for the purpose of determining the measurement of fair value.

The age threshold for young pine plantations is 96 months and for young eucalyptus plantations is 48 months. As young plantations are not available

to sell or harvest, the cost approach is used to measure their fair value. The cost approach is based on the annually published index by the Colombian

government which details the cost of establishing and maintaining a hectare for each species across various age brackets. The number of hectares

planted is recorded in the Group’s Forestry Information System. The value of young plantations at 31 December 2023 was €16 million (2022: €11 million).

The fair value of adult plantations is calculated using third party market prices in active markets adjusted for estimated costs to sell with eucalyptus

based on the 12-month moving average of third party purchases and pine based on third party selling prices. Volumes are determined using an

internally developed statistical model which contains data from the last 25 years. The statistical model applies growing equations using historical yields

to provide an approximation of the yield of a particular plantation area at a point in time, based on a number of factors including the particular species

of the tree, age and location of the plantation. The parameters used in the model are subject to continual rerefinement based on periodic measurements of

a sample of growing trees and actual yields. Pine trees are further classisified by use, as either pulpwood or timber wood based upon historical experience.

This classicsification determines the market price used in the fair value measurement of the pine plantations. There has been no change in the proportion

of pine trees classied fied as timber wood in 2022 or 2023.

Risk Management Strategy

The Group is exposed to a number of risks related to its plantations:

Regulatory and Environmental Risks

The Group is subject to laws and regulations in various countries in which it operates. The Group has established environmental policies and procedures

aimed at ensuring compliance with local environmental and other laws. Management performs regular reviews to identify environmental risks and to

ensure that the systems in place are adequate to manage those risks.

#### Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 

For the Financial Year Ended 31 December 2023

194 

Financial Statements

![]()

14. Biological Assets 

Supply and Demand Risk

The Group is exposed to risks arising from market ucfluctuations in the price and sales volume of similar wood. Where possible the Group manages this

risk by aligning its harvest volume to demand for its manufactured products. Management performs regular industry trend analysis to ensure that the

Group’s pricing structure is in line with the market and to ensure that projected harvest volumes are consistent with the expected demand.

Climate and Other Risks

The Group’s forests are exposed to the risk of damage from climatic changes, diseases, fires and other natural forces. Changes in global climate

conditions could intensify one or more of these events. Periods of drought and associated high temperatures may increase the risk of forest rfires and

insect outbreaks. In addition to their eeeffects on forest yields, extreme weather events may also increase the cost of operations. The Group has extensive

processes in place aimed at monitoring and mitigating these risks through proactive management and early detection, including regular forest health

inspections and industry pest and disease surveys.

1 . Deferred Tax Assets and Liabilities

Deferred tax assets and liabilities are ooffset where there is a legally enforceable right to ooffset current tax assets and liabilities and where they relate to

income taxes levied by the same tax authority on either a taxable entity or different taxable entities where their intention is to settle the balances on a net

basis. This is set out below. Comparative amounts reeceflect the impact of the amendment to IAS 12 relating to deferred tax on assets and liabilities arising

from a single transaction.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | €m | €m |
| Deferred tax assets | 428 | 400 |
| Deferred tax assets/liabilities available for o set | (290) | (259) |
|  | 138 | 141 |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 461 | 449 |
| Deferred tax assets/liabilities available for o set | (290) | (259) |
|  | 171 | 190 |

Deferred tax assets have been recognised in respect of deductible temporary dierenfferences to the extent that it is probable that taxable prot ofit will be

available against which the deductible temporary dierifference can be utilised.

Deferred tax assets have been recognised in respect of tax losses available for carry forward when the Group considers it is probable that future taxable

proprofit will be available against which the unused tax losses can be utilised. Where the Group considers that the recovery of such losses is not probable

no asset is recognised. The Group considered the impact of climate-related risks to future cashowflows and protafitability not to be signiificant. Consequently,

it does not expect a material impact on the recoverability of deferred tax assets.

The movement in net deferred tax balances during the year was as follows:

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | Note | €m | €m |
| At 1 anuary |  | (49) | (26) |
| Movement recognised in the Consolidated Income Statement | 8 | 3 | 1 |
| Movement recognised in the Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income |  | 2 | (15) |
| Acquisitions and disposals |  | – | (23) |
| Reclassifications |  | – | 2 |
| Assets held for sale |  | – | 4 |
| Hyperinflation adjustment – recognised in equity | 8 | – | (7) |
| Foreign currency translation adjustment |  | 11 | 15 |
| At 31 December |  | (33) | (49) |

195

 Governance 

Financial StatementsOverview

![]()

1 . Deferred Tax Assets and Liabilities continued

The movements in deferred tax assets and liabilities during the year, without taking into consideration the oseffsetting of balances within the same

jurisdiction, were as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | Balance at 31 December |  |
|  |  |  | Recognised in |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Recognised | the |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | in the | Consolidated |  |  | Foreign |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Net | Consolidated | Statement of |  | Acquisitions | currency |  |  |  | Deferred | Deferred |
|  | balance at | Income | Comprehensive |  | and | translation |  | Assets held |  | tax | tax |
|  | 1  anuary | Statement | Income | Reclassifications | disposals | adjustment | Hyperinflation | for sale | Net | assets | liabilities |
|  | €m | €m | €m | €m | €m | €m | €m | €m | €m | €m | €m |
| Retirement benefit |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| obligations | 58 | (5) | (15) | 36 | – | (1) | – | – | 73 | 76 | (3) |
| Tax losses and credits | 72 | (25) | – | – | – | – | – | – | 47 | 47 | – |
| Derivative fair values | 1 | 1 | – | (2) | – | – | – | – | – | 2 | (2) |
| Accelerated tax |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| depreciation | (321) | (9) | – | 46 | (14) | 1 | (3) | 4 | (296) | 44 | (340) |
| Intangible assets fair |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| values | (30) | – | – | – | (9) | 3 | – | – | (36) | – | (36) |
| Biological assets fair  values | (4) | 1 | – | – | – | – | – | – | (3) | – | (3) |
| Other: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Lease liabilities | 60 | (3) | – | (2) | – | – | – | – | 55 | 55 | – |
| Working capital | 73 | 8 | – | – | – | – | – | – | 81 | 94 | (13) |
| Other intangibles | (5) | 41 | – | – | – | – | – | – | 36 | 45 | (9) |
| Provisions | 17 | (40) | – | – | – | – | – | – | (23) | 8 | (31) |
| Other | 53 | 32 | – | (76) | – | 12 | (4) | – | 17 | 29 | (12) |
| At 31 December 2022 | (26) | 1 | (15) | 2 | (23) | 15 | (7) | 4 | (49) | 400 | (449) |
| Retirement benefit |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| obligations | 73 | (4) | 2 | – | – | 1 | – | – | 72 | 75 | (3) |
| Tax losses and credits | 47 | 4 | – | – | – | 2 |  |  3 |  3 | – |  |
| Derivative fair values | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 1 | (1) |
| Accelerated tax |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| depreciation | (296) | 16 | – | 12 | – | (25) | – | – | (293) | 48 | (341) |
| Intangible assets fair |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| values | (36) | 5 | – | – | – | – | – | – | (31) | – | (31) |
| Biological assets fair  values | (3) | (2) | – | – | – | – | – | – | (5) | – | (5) |
| Other: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Lease liabilities | 55 | 6 | – | (12) | – | – | – | – | 49 |  0 | (1) |
| Working capital | 81 | 7 | – | – | – | – | – | – | 88 | 106 | (18) |
| Other intangibles | 36 | (10) | – | – | – | – | – | – | 26 | 37 | (11) |
| Provisions | (23) | 6 | – | – | – | – | – | – | (17) | 9 | (26) |
| Other | 17 | (25) | – | – | – | 33 | – | – | 25 | 49 | (24) |
| At 31 December 2023 | (49) | 3 | 2 | – | – | 11 | – | – | (33) | 428 | (461) |

Deferred tax assets have not been recognised in respect of the following (tax eeeffects):

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | €m | €m |
| Tax losses | 12 | 11 |
| Deferred finance costs | – | 7 |
|  | 12 | 18 |

#### Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 

For the Financial Year Ended 31 December 2023

196 

Financial Statements

![]()

1 . Deferred Tax Assets and Liabilities continued

No deferred tax asset is recognised in respect of the above assets on the grounds that there is insuciefficient evidence that the assets will be recoverable.

In the event that sucfficient prots ofits are generated in the relevant jurisdictions in the future these assets may be recovered.

No deferred tax assets have been recognised in respect of gross tax losses amounting to €53 million (2022: €45 million) that are being carried forward

for use against future taxable income. The expiry dates in respect of these losses are as follows:

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  | Tax Losses |
|  | 2023 |
| Expiry dates | €m |
| 1 anuary 2024 to 31 December 2024 | 2 |
| 1 anuary 2025 to 31 December 2025 | – |
| 1 anuary 2026 to 31 December 2026 | 1 |
| 1 anuary 2027 to 31 December 2027 | 9 |
| Greater than 4 years | 4 |
| Indefinite | 37 |
|  |  3 |

16. Inventories

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | €m | €m |
| Raw materials | 276 | 383 |
| Work in progress | 46 | 57 |
| Finished goods | 460 | 549 |
| Consumables and spare parts | 241 | 242 |
|  | 1,023 | 1,231 |

17. Trade and Other Receivables

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Group | Group | Company | Company |
|  | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | €m | €m | €m | €m |
| Amounts falling due within one financial year |  |  |  |  |
| Trade receivables | 1,686 | 1,960 | – | – |
| Less: loss allowance | (51) | (52) | – | – |
| Trade receivables – net | 1,63 | 1,908 | – | – |
| Amounts receivable from associates | 1 | 1 | – | – |
| Other receivables | 327 | 366 | – | – |
| Prepayments | 121 | 124 | – | – |
| Amounts receivable from Group companies | – | – | 634 | 474 |
|  | 2,084 | 2,399 | 634 | 474 |
| Amounts falling due after more than one financial year |  |  |  |  |
| Other receivables | 39 | 39 | – | – |
|  | 2,123 | 2,438 | 634 | 474 |

The carrying amount of trade and other receivables equate to their fair values due to their short-term maturities.

The Group has securitised €742 million (2022: €891 million) of its trade receivables. The securitised receivables have not been derecognised as the Group

remains exposed to certain related credit risk. As a result, both the underlying trade receivables and the associated borrowings are shown in the

Consolidated Balance Sheet.

Amounts receivable from Group companies are unsecured and repayable on demand. There were no past due or impaired receivables from Group

companies at 31 December 2023 (2022: nil) and any expected credit loss is not material.

197

 Governance 

Financial StatementsOverview

![]()



Impairment Losses

The movement in the allowance for impairment in respect of trade receivables was as follows;

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | €m | €m |
| At 1 anuary | 52 | 44 |
| Net remeasurement of loss allowance | 1 | 15 |
| Trade receivables written o as uncollectable | (2) | (7) |
| At 31 December | 51 | 52 |

Trade debtors arise from a wide and varied customer base spread throughout the Group’s operations and as such there is no significant concentration

|  |
| --- |
| of credit risk. Credit evaluations are performed on all customers over certain thresholds and all customers are subject to continued monitoring at |
| operating company level. Credit limits are reviewed on a regular basis. Many of the Group’s customers have been transacting with the Group over |
| an extended period and the incidence of bad debts has been low. |
| The Group applies the simplied fied approach to providing for expected credit losses prescribed by IFRS 9, which permits the use of the lifetime expected |

loss provision for all trade receivables. To measure the expected credit losses, trade receivables have been grouped based on shared credit risk

characteristics, such as, current relationship with the customer, industry in which the customer operates, geographical location of customers, historical

information on payment patterns, terms of payment and the days past due.

The expected loss rates are based on the historical payment proprofiles of sales and the corresponding historical credit losses experienced. The historical

loss rates are adjusted to reereflect current and forward-looking information on macroeconomic factors if there is evidence to suggest that these factors

aecffect the ability of the customers to settle the receivables. The Group considered the potential impact of climate-related risks, which is a principal risk

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  | in the long-term for the Group when assessing the recoverability of its trade receivables. Given the short-term nature of the Group’s trade receivables |
| and the sustainable nature of the Group’s products, no adjustments were applied to the expected loss rates to specicafically incorporate the eect ffect of |  |

climate-related risks.

There has been no signicificant deterioration in the aging of trade receivables or extension of debtor days in the year. Notwithstanding this, the global

geopolitical and macroeconomic environments continue to present uncertainties and the potential to expose customers to cash flow issues or financial

dicifficulties. The impact on the expected credit losses and any related potential future losses that customers may experience has been built into the credit

loss allowance at 31 December 2023. While economic growth is forecasted to be weak, energy costs and inflationary pressures have lessened during

2023, therefore the expected credit loss and consequently the impairment loss allowance has reduced compared to the prior year. This continues to

reereflect the risks facing the Group’s customers and any potential future losses they may experience due to the impact of global economic uncertainty.

ReeReflecting past experience and the current uncertain economic risk to the Group, the credit loss allowance recognised in the Consolidated Income

Statement as at 31 December 2023 is a charge of €1 million (2022: €15 million charge). The total provision for impairment loss at 31 December 2023

represents 3.0% (2022: 2.6%) of gross trade receivables.

On that basis, the loss allowance as at 31 December 2023 was determined as follows for trade receivables:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | 2023 |  |  |  | 2022 |  |  |
|  |  |  | More Than |  |  |  | More Than |  |
|  |  | 1 to 90 Days | 90 Days |  |  | 1 to 90 Days | 90 Days |  |
|  | Current | Past Due | Past Due | Total | Current | Past Due | Past Due | Tota l |
|  | €m | €m | €m | €m | €m | €m | €m | €m |
| Gross carrying amount | 1,424 | 234 | 28 | 1,686 | 1,651 | 284 | 25 | 1,960 |
| Loss allowance | 7 | 16 | 28 | 51 | 7 | 20 | 25 | 52 |

Impairment losses in respect of trade receivables are included in administrative expenses in the Consolidated Income Statement. Trade receivables

written o off as uncollectable are generally eliminated from trade receivables and the loss allowance when there is no expectation of recovering additional

cash. Indicators that there is no reasonable expectation of recovery include, amongst others, the failure of a debtor to engage in a repayment plan with

the Group and a pattern of failure to make contractual payments.

Trade receivables with a contractual amount of €2 million (2022: €7 million) written o off during the period are still subject to enforcement activity.

#### Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 

For the Financial Year Ended 31 December 2023

198 

Financial Statements

![]()

18. Net ovement in Working Capital

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | €m | €m |
| Change in inventories | 196 | (187) |
| Change in trade and other receivables | 267 | (238) |
| Change in trade and other payables | (296) | 75 |
| Net movement in working capital | 167 | (350) |

19.  ovements of Liabilities Within Cash Flows Arising from Financing Activities and Net Debt Reconciliation

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  | Liabilities from Financing Activities |  |  |  | Adjustments |  |
|  |  |  |  | Derivatives | Changes in | Derivatives |  |  |
|  |  |  |  | Held to | Liabilities | Held to |  |  |
|  |  | Long & |  | Hedge | Arising from | Hedge | Cash and |  |
|  | Short-term | Medium-term | Lease | Long-term | Financing | Long-term | Cash |  |
|  | Borrowings | Borrowings | Liabilities | Borrowings | Activities | Borrowings | Equivalents | Net Debt |
|  | €m | €m | €m | €m | €m | €m | €m | €m |
| At 1 anuary 2022 | (45) | (3,301) | (380) | (5) | (3,731) | 5 | 841 | (2,885) |
| Cash flows | 11 | (19) | 103 | (1) | 94 | 1 | (11) | 84 |
| Acquired | (4) | – | (5) | – | (9) | – | – | (9) |
| Currency translation adjustment | (1) | (17) | (4) | 6 | (16) | (6) | (59) | (81) |
| Other non-cash movements | (30) | 17 | (88) | (1) | (102) | 1 | – | (101) |
| At 31 December 2022 | (69) | (3,320) | (374) | (1) | (3,764) | 1 | 771 | (2,992) |
| Cash flows | 3 | 11 | 106 | 3 | 155 | (3) | 136 | 288 |
| Currency translation adjustment | (2) | (2) | 2 | (10) | (12) | 10 | (17) | (19) |
| Other non-cash movements | (18) | 15 | (114) | – | (117) | – | – | (117) |
| At 31 December 2023 | (54) | (3,296) | (380) | (8) | (3,738) | 8 | 890 | (2,840) |

20. Cash and Cash E uivalents

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  |  | €m | €m |
| Cash and current accounts |  | 177 | 109 |
| Short-term deposits |  | 728 | 679 |
| Cash and cash e uivalents |  | 90 | 788 |
| Cash and cash e | uivalents for the purposes of the Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows |  |  |
| Cash and cash equivalents |  | 90 | 788 |
| Bank overdrafts and demand loans used for cash management purposes | | (15) | (17) |
| Cash and cash e | uivalents in the Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows | 890 | 771 |

At 31 December 2023, included in cash and cash equivalents was restricted cash amounting to €15 million (2022: €11 million). This restricted cash is made

up of €2 million (2022: €5 million) held in securitisation bank accounts and a further €13 million (2022: €6 million) held in other Group subsidiaries and

by a trust which facilitates the operation of the Group’s long-term incentive plans.

199

 Governance 

Financial StatementsOverview

![]()

21. Capital and Reserves

Share Capital

The authorised share capital of the Company comprises ordinary shares and various classes of convertible shares.

Restriction on Transfer of Shares

The Directors, at their absolute discretion and without assigning any reason therefore, may refuse to register any transfer of a share which is not fully

paid or any transfer to or by a minor or person of unsound mind but this shall not apply to a transfer of such a share resulting from a sale of the share

through a stock exchange on which the share is listed.

Subject to certain exceptions, the Directors may also refuse to register any instrument of transfer (whether or not it is in respect of a fully paid share)

unless it is: a) lodged at the registered ooffice of the Company or at such other place as the Directors may appoint; b) accompanied by the certicaficate for

the shares to which it relates and such other evidence as the Directors may reasonably require to show the right of the transferor to make the transfer;

c) in respect of only one class of shares; and d) in favour of not more than four transferees.

All convertible shares are subject to restrictions as to their transferability. Generally they are not transferable either at all or without consent of the

Directors, save by transmission on the death of a holder.

Ordinary Shares

Subject to the Articles of Association of the Company (the ‘Articles’), the holders of ordinary shares are entitled to share in any dividends in proportion

to the number of shares held by them and are entitled to one vote for every share held by them at a general meeting. On a return of capital (whether on

repayment of capital, liquidation or otherwise) the assets and/or capital legally available to be distributed shall firstly be distributed amongst the holders

of ordinary shares, in proportion to the number of ordinary shares held by them, of the nominal value of their ordinary shares, secondly (to the extent

available) distributed amongst the holders of convertible shares, in proportion to the number of convertible shares held by them, of the nominal value

of their convertible shares and the balance (if any) shall be distributed amongst the holders of ordinary shares in proportion to the number of ordinary

shares held by them.

Convertible Shares

The holders of convertible shares have no right to participate in the protrofits of the Company and are not entitled to receive notice of, attend or vote at

general meetings or to vote on any members’ resolution (save for any resolution with regard to the rights of convertible shares). On return of capital

(whether on repayment of capital, liquidation or otherwise) the assets and/or capital legally available to be distributed shall, subject rfirst to the rights of

the holders of ordinary shares be distributed amongst the holders of convertible shares, in proportion to the number of convertible shares held by them,

of the nominal value of their convertible shares. At 31 December 2020, all exercisable convertible shares had lapsed and are no longer convertible into

ordinary shares.

Restriction of Rights

If the Directors determine that a Specieified Event as dedefined in the Articles has occurred in relation to any share or shares, the Directors may serve a

notice to such eeceffect on the holder or holders thereof. Upon the expiry of fourteen days from the service of any such notice, for so long as such notice shall

remain in force no holder or holders of the share or shares specied fied in such notice shall, in relation to such specied fied shares, be entitled to attend, speak

or vote either personally, by representative or by proxy at any general meeting of the Company or at any separate general meeting of the class of shares

concerned or to exercise any other right conferred by membership in relation to any such meeting.

The Directors shall, where the shares specieified in such notice represent not less than 0.25 per cent of the class of shares concerned, be entitled: to

withhold payment of any dividend or other amount payable (including shares issuable in lieu of dividend) in respect of the shares specied fied in such notice;

and/or to refuse to register any transfer of the shares specieified in such notice or any renunciation of any allotment of new shares or debentures made

in respect thereof unless such transfer or renunciation is shown to the satisfaction of the Directors to be a bona de fide transfer or renunciation to another

benecineficial owner unconnected with the holder or holders or any person appearing to have an interest in respect of which a notice has been served.

Authorised Share Capital of the Company

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  | €m | €m |
| Ordinary shares |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 9,910,931,085 ordinary shares of  0.001 each  Convertible shares of 0.001 each |  |  |  |  |  |  | 10 | 10 |
| 2 |  |  |  |  | ,356,472 C | lass A1 | – | – |
| 2, |  | 356, |  |  | 471 C | lass A2 | – | – |
| 2 | , | 355 |  |  | ,97 | 2 Class A3 | – | – |
| 3 |  | 0, | 00 |  | 0,0 | 00 Class B | – | – |
| 3 |  | 0, | 00 | 0, | 0 | 00 Class C | – | – |
| 75,0 |  |  | 0 |  | 0,00 | 0 Class D | – | – |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 10 | 10 |

#### Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 

For the Financial Year Ended 31 December 2023

200 

Financial Statements

![]()

21. Capital and Reserves continued

Called Up, Issued and Fully Paid Share Capital of the Company

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  | Numbers of Shares of 0.001 Each |  |  |  |
|  |  | Convertible Shares |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Class B | Class C | Class D | Tot al | Ordinary Shares | Total Shares | €m |
| At 1 anuary 2022 | 2,089,514 | 2,089,514 | 786,486 | 4,965,514 | 259,033,759 | 263,999,273 | – |
| Issue of Performance |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Share Plan shares | – | – | – | – | 1,175,750 | 1,175,750 | – |
| Share cancellation | – | – | – | – | (1,175,750) | (1,175,750) | – |
| At 31 December 2022 | 2,089,514 | 2,089,514 | 786,486 | 4,965,514 | 259,033,759 | 263,999,273 | – |
| At 1 anuary 2023 | 2,089, 14 | 2,089, 14 | 786,486 | 4,965,514 | 2 9,033,7 9 | 263,999,273 | – |
| Issue of Performance |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Share Plan shares | – | – | – | – | 1,320, 83 | 1,320, 83 | – |
| At 31 December 2023 | 2,089, 14 | 2,089, 14 | 786,486 | 4,965,514 | 260,3 4,342 | 26 ,319,8 6 | – |

\*   During 2022, 1.2 million ordinary shares were repurchased and subsequently cancelled as a result of a share buyback transaction. The amount paid to repurchase these shares

was initially recognised in the own shares reserve and was transferred to retained earnings on cancellation.

At 31 December 2023 ordinary shares represented 98.1% and convertible shares represented 1.9% of issued share capital (2022: 98.1% and

1.9% respectively). The called up, issued and fully paid share capital of the Company at 31 December 2023 was €265,320 (2022: €263,999).

Share Premium

Share premium of €2,646 million (2022: €2,646 million) relates to the share premium arising on share issues.

Other Reserves

Other reserves included in the Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity are comprised of the following:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  | Foreign |  |  |  |  |
|  | Reverse | Cash Flow | Cost of | Currency | Share-based |  |  |  |
|  | Acquisition | Hedging | Hedging | Translation | Payment | Own | FVOCI |  |
|  | Reserve | Reserve | Reserve | Reserve | Reserve | Shares | Reserve | Total |
|  | €m | €m | €m | €m | €m | €m | €m | €m |
| At 1 anuary 2023 | 575 | (4) | – | (604) | 334 | (65) | – | 236 |
| Other comprehensive income |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Foreign currency translation adjustments | – | – | – | 40 | – | – | – | 40 |
| E ective portion of changes in fair value of |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| cash flow hedges | – | 4 | – | – | – | – | – | 4 |
| Total other comprehensive income | – | 4 | – | 40 | – | – | – | 44 |
| Share-based payment | – | – | – | – | 59 | – | – | 59 |
| Shares acquired by SKG Employee Trust | – | – | – | – | – | (28) | – | (28) |
| Shares distributed by SKG Employee Trust | – | – | – | – | (16) | 16 | – | – |
| At 31 December 2023 | 575 | – | – | (564) | 377 | (77) | – | 311 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  | Foreign |  |  |  |  |
|  | Reverse | Cash Flow | Cost of | Currency | Share-based |  |  |  |
|  | Acquisition | Hedging | Hedging | Translation | Payment | Own | F OCI |  |
|  | Reserve | Reserve | Reserve | Reserve | Reserve | Shares | Reserve | Tota l |
|  | €m | €m | €m | €m | €m | €m | €m | €m |
| At 1 anuary 2022 | 575 | 1 | 1 | (541) | 293 | (59) | (10) | 260 |
| Other comprehensive income |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Foreign currency translation adjustments | – | – | – | (63) | – | – | – | (63) |
| E ective portion of changes in fair value of |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| cash flow hedges | – | (5) | – | – | – | – | – | (5) |
| Changes in fair value of cost of hedging | – | – | (1) | – | – | – | – | (1) |
| Total other comprehensive expense | – | (5) | (1) | (63) | – | – | – | (69) |
| Share-based payment | – | – | – | – | 63 | – | – | 63 |
| Shares acquired by SKG Employee Trust | – | – | – | – | – | (28) | – | (28) |
| Shares distributed by SKG Employee Trust | – | – | – | – | (22) | 22 | – | – |
| Share buyback | – | – | – | – | – | (41) | – | (41) |
| Share cancellation | – | – | – | – | – | 41 | – | 41 |
| Derecognition of equity instruments | – | – | – | – | – | – | 10 | 10 |
| At 31 December 2022 | 575 | (4) | – | (604) | 334 | (65) | – | 236 |

201

 Governance 

Financial StatementsOverview

![]()

21. Capital and Reserves continued

Reverse Ac uisition Reserve

This reserve arose on the creation of a new parent of the Group prior to listing.

Cash Flow Hedging Reserve

This reserve comprises the eeeffective portion of the cumulative net change in the fair value of cash ow flow hedging instruments (net of tax) related to hedged

transactions that have not yet occurred.

Cost of Hedging Reserve

The cost of hedging reserve reeceflects the gain or loss on the portion excluded from the designated hedging instrument that relates to the currency basis

spread on foreign exchange contracts. It is initially recognised in other comprehensive income and accounted for similarly to gains or losses in the cash

ow flow hedging reserve.

Foreign Currency Translation Reserve

This reserve comprises all foreign currency translation adjustments arising from the translation of the Group’s net investment in foreign operations

as well as from the translation of liabilities that hedge those net assets.

Share-based Payment Reserve

This reserve represents the amounts credited to equity in relation to the share-based payment expense recognised in the Consolidated Income

Statement, net of deferred shares distributed by the SKG Employee Trust to participants of the Deferred Annual Bonus Plan and the Deferred Bonus Plan.

Own Shares

This represents ordinary shares acquired by the SKG Employee Trust under the terms of the Deferred Annual Bonus Plan and the Deferred Bonus Plan.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | Numbers of shares of 0.001 each |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
| At 1 anuary | 1,633,722 | 1,974,476 |
| Shares acquired by SKG Employee Trust | 762,659 | 574,247 |
| Shares distributed by SKG Employee Trust | (489,252) | (915,001) |
| At 31 December | 1,907,129 | 1,633,722 |

As at 31 December 2023 the nominal value of own shares held was €1,907 (2022: €1,634). In 2023, own shares were purchased at an average price of €36.32

(2022: €46.81) per share. The number of own shares held represents 0.7% (2022: 0.6%) of the total called up share capital of the Company. Each of these

have the same nominal value as the ordinary shares.

FVOCI Reserve

Equity instruments are measured at fair value with fair value gains and losses recognised in other comprehensive income. These changes are

accumulated within the FVOCI reserve within equity. The Group transfers amounts from this reserve to retained earnings when the relevant equity

securities are derecognised.

22. Borrowings

Analysis of Total Borrowings

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | €m | €m |
| Revolving credit facility | 1 | 4 |
| US 292.3 million 7.50 senior debentures due 2025 (including accrued interest) | 267 | 276 |
| Bank loans and overdrafts | 76 | 110 |
|  100 million receivables securitisation variable funding notes due 2026 (including accrued interest) | 5 | 4 |
|  230 million receivables securitisation variable funding notes due 2026 | 11 | 11 |
|  250 million 2.75 senior notes due 2025 (including accrued interest) | 252 | 252 |
|  1,000 million 2.875 senior notes due 2026 (including accrued interest) | 1,010 | 1,008 |
|  750 million 1.5 senior notes due 2027 (including accrued interest) | 749 | 748 |
|  500 million 0.5  senior green notes due 2029 (including accrued interest) | 497 | 496 |
|  500 million 1.0  senior green notes due 2033 (including accrued interest) | 497 | 497 |
| Leases | 380 | 374 |
| Total borrowings | 3,74 | 3,780 |
| Analysed as follows |  |  |
| Current | 175 | 180 |
| Non-current | 3, 70 | 3,600 |
|  | 3,74 | 3,780 |

1

2,4

3,4

5

5

5

5

5

1 At 31 December 2023, the following amounts were drawn under this facility:

(a) Revolver loans – €4 million.

(b) Drawn under ancillary facilities and facilities supported by letters of credit – nil.

(c) Other operational facilities including letters of credit – nil.

2 At 31 December 2023, the amount drawn under this facility was €5 million.

3 At 31 December 2023, the amount drawn under this facility was €13 million.

4 Secured loans and long-term obligations.

5 Unsecured loans and long-term obligations.

#### Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 

For the Financial Year Ended 31 December 2023

202 

Financial Statements

![]()

22. Borrowings 

Included within the carrying value of borrowings are deferred debt issue costs of €19 million (2022: €26 million), all of which will be recognised

in finance costs in the Consolidated Income Statement using the eeffective interest rate method over the remaining life of the borrowings.

Committed facilities (excluding short-term sundry bank loans and overdraafts) amounted to €5,002 million (2022: €5,045 million) of which €3,344 million

(2022: €3,390 million) was utilised at 31 December 2023. The weighted average period until maturity of undrawn committed facilities is 2.2 years

(2022: 3.2 years).

Maturity of Undrawn Committed Facilities

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | €m | €m |
| Within 1 year | – | – |
| Between 1 and 2 years | – | – |
| More than 2 years | 1,658 | 1,655 |
|  | 1,658 | 1,655 |

The Group’s primary sources of liquidity are cash owflows from operations and borrowings under the RCF. The Group’s primary uses of cash are for funding

day-to-day operations, capital expenditure, debt service, dividends and other investment activity including acquisitions.

The Group’s borrowing agreements contain certain covenants that restrict the Group’s exflexibility in certain areas such as incurrence of additional

indebtedness and the incurrence of liens. The Group’s borrowing agreements also contain nfinancial covenants, the primary ones being a maximum

net borrowings to EBITDA of 3.75 times and a minimum EBITDA to net interest of 3.00 times. The Group is in full compliance with the requirements of

its covenant agreements throughout each of the periods presented. At 31 December 2023, as dedefined in the relevant facility agreement, net borrowings

to EBITDA was 1.4 times (2022: 1.3 times) and EBITDA to net interest was 15.6 times (2022: 17.4 times).

The sustainability-linked Revolving Credit Facility (‘RCF’) has a facility size of €1,350 million and matures in January 2026. At 31 December 2023, interest

rates applicable on the RCF were relevant interbank rate + 0.64%. The following table sets out the interest rates at 31 December 2023 and 2022 for the

Group’s drawings under the RCF.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  |  | Interest | Interest |
|  | Currency | Rate | Rate |
| RCF | EUR | 4.60 | – |
| RCF | US$ | – | 5.02 |

Borrowings under the RCF are available to fund the Group’s working capital requirements, capital expenditure and other general requirements.

The Group has a trade receivables securitisation programme with a facility size of €100 million, margin of 1.09% and matures in January 2026.

Receivables generated by certain of its operating companies in Austria, Belgium, Italy and the Netherlands are sold to a special purpose Group

subsidiary to support the funding. A conduit of Coöperatieve Rabobank U.A. (trading as Rabobank) provides €77 million of the funding and a conduit

of Landesbank Hessen-Thüringen Girozentrale (trading as Helaba Bank) provides €23 million of the funding.

The Group also has a trade receivables securitisation programme with a facility size of €230 million, margin of 1.09% and matures in November 2026.

Receivables generated by certain of its operating companies in the UK, Germany and France are sold to a special purpose entity to support the funding

provided by Lloyds Banking Group.

The sale of the securitised receivables under the Group’s securitisation programmes is not intended to, and does not, meet the requirements for

derecognition under IFRS 9, with the result that the sold receivables continue to be shown on the face of the Consolidated Balance Sheet and the notes

issued which fund the purchase of these receivables continue to be shown as liabilities.

The gross amount of receivables collateralising the €100 million 2026 trade receivables securitisation programme at 31 December 2023 was €327 million

(2022: €399 million). The gross amount of receivables collateralising the €230 million 2026 trade receivables securitisation programme at 31 December

2023 was €415 million (2022: €492 million). As the Group retains a subordinated interest in the securitised receivables, the Group remains exposed to the

credit risk of the underlying securitised receivables. Further details are set out in Note 27. In accordance with the contractual terms, the counterparty

has recourse to the securitised debtors only. Given the short-term nature of the securitised debtors and the variable oatfloating notes, the carrying amount

of the securitised debtors and the associated liabilities reported on the Consolidated Balance Sheet is estimated to approximate to fair value.

At 31 December 2023, restricted cash of €2 million (2022: €5 million) was held in securitisation bank accounts.

In connection with the proposed WestRock Combination, we entered into a bridge facility agreement in the amount of US$1,500 million which is

available to finance, (directly or indirectly) the cash consideration and/or fees, commissions, costs and expenses payable in relation to the proposed

WestRock Combination. This bridge facility, which was undrawn at 31 December 2023, is in addition to our existing committed facilities which

amounted to €5,002 million at the year-end. The bridge facility agreement matures in December 2024, however it may be extended by written notice

for a further 12 months at our sole discretion.

Certain other maturity, interest rate repricing and key terms relating to the Group’s borrowings have been set out in Note 27.

203

 Governance 

Financial StatementsOverview

![]()

23. Employee Benefits

The Group operates both deefined benefit and defined contribution pension plans throughout its operations in accordance with local requirements

and practices. These plans have broadly similar regulatory frameworks. The major plans are of the dedefined benet enefit type and are funded by payments to

separately administered funds. In these dedefined benet enefit plans, the level of benets fits available to members depends on length of service and their average

salary over their period of employment or their salary in the nfinal years leading up to retirement or leaving. While the majority of the dedefined benetnefit

plans are funded, in certain countries, such as Germany, Austria and France, plan liabilities are for the most part unfunded and recognised as liabilities

in the Consolidated Balance Sheet. In these countries, a full actuarial valuation of the unfunded liabilities is undertaken by independent actuaries on an

annual basis. Responsibility for governance of the plans, including investment decisions and contribution schedules, lies with the company and the

boards of trustees.

The most signicificant dedefined benet enefit plans are in the Netherlands, United Kingdom, Germany and Ireland. They represent respectively 36%, 29%, 12%

and 11% of the obligation thereby totalling 88% of the obligation.

The most recent valuation of the signicaficant funded plans are as follows:

Ireland    1 January 2022

Netherlands 31 December 2023

United Kingdom 31 March 2020

In accordance with statutory and minimum funding requirements, additional annual contributions are required to be made to the schemes in place in

Ireland, the United Kingdom and the Netherlands. The funding requirements are agreed between the company, the trustees and the relevant regulator.

The contributions in respect of these schemes are included in the expected contributions for the year ending 31 December 2024 outlined on page 208.

During 2023, the Group made a Transfer Value Option available to all employed members of the Irish dedefined benet nefit pension schemes. The terms of

the Transfer Value Option were designed to be consistent across all members. Employees who availed of the option received a transfer value to a dedefined

contribution arrangement in full and final settlement of their accrued dedefined benet entienefit entitlements. The transfer values were substantially funded by the

pension schemes in line with statutory amounts payable, except where an alternative basis was agreed by scheme trustees, with the balance being paid

by the Group.

The expense for defined contribution pension plans for the year ended 31 December 2023 was €73 million (2022: €71 million).

The following is a summary of the Group’s employee benet nefit obligations and their related funding status:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | €m | €m |
| Present value of funded or partially funded obligations | (1,807) | (1,713) |
| Fair value of plan assets | 1,736 | 1,608 |
| Deficit in funded or partially funded plans | (71) | (105) |
| Present value of wholly unfunded obligations | (43 ) | (410) |
| Amounts not recognised as assets due to asset ceiling | (5) | (2) |
| Net pension liability | (511) | (517) |
| Employee benefits assets | 21 | 17 |
| Employee benefits liabilities | ( 32) | (534) |

In determining the deefined benefit costs and obligations, all valuations are performed by independent actuaries using the projected unit credit method.

Financial Assumptions

The main actuarial assumptions used to calculate liabilities under IAS 19, Employee Benenefits at 31 December 2023 and 31 December 2022 are as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Euro one |  | Rest of Europe |  | The Americas |  |
|  | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | % |  | % |  | % |  |
| Rate of increase in salaries |  1.00  4.00 | 1.00 – 4.00 | 1. 0 6.00 | 2.30 – 6.00 | 1.70 6.29 | 1.50 – 7.48 |
| Rate of increase to pensions in payment | Nil 2.90 | Nil – 2.90 | Nil 1.60 | Nil – 2.00 | Nil – 6.24 | Nil – 7.30 |
| Discount rate for plan liabilities | 3.30 | 3.70 | 1.40 6. 0 | 3.70 – 7.60 | 4.67 11.60 | 3.58 – 15.02 |
| Inflation | 2.30 | 2.40 | 1.2 4.00 | 2.00 – 4.00 | 1.54 – 6.29 | 1.00 – 7.48 |







Mortality Assumptions

In assessing the Group’s post-retirement liabilities, the mortality assumptions chosen for the principal plans above are based on the country’s

population mortality experience, large pension scheme mortality experience and the plan’s own mortality experience. The mortality assumption

adopted in the United Kingdom for 2023 allows for the most recent projection model factors. In the Netherlands, the mortality table used is the latest

available mortality table (AG 2022 table, published in September 2022). In Ireland, the mortality table was unchanged from last year and reereflects the

table used in the latest tri-annual valuation (as per 1 January 2022). In Germany, the mortality table, which was updated in 2018, is that laid down by

statutory authorities. Note that in all cases described here, the mortality tables used allow for future improvements in life expectancy.

#### Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 

For the Financial Year Ended 31 December 2023

204 

Financial Statements

![]()



The current life expectancies underlying the valuation of the plan liabilities for the signiificant plans are as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Ireland |  | United Kingdom |  | Germany |  | Netherlands |  |
|  | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 |
| Longevity at age 6 for current |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| pensioners (years) |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Male | 22.7 | 22.6 | 20.1 | 20.0 | 20.8 | 20.6 | 21.1 | 20.9 |
| Female | 25.1 | 25.0 | 22.0 | 22.4 | 24.2 | 24.0 | 23.8 | 23.7 |
| Longevity at age 6 for current |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| member aged 45 (years) |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Male | 24.4 | 24.3 | 21.1 | 20.9 | 23. | 23.4 | 23.2 | 23.1 |
| Female | 26.8 | 26.7 | 23.0 | 23.6 | 26.4 | 26.3 | 25.9 | 25.8 |

The mortality assumptions for other plans are based on relevant standard mortality tables in each country.

Sensitivity Analysis

The following table illustrates the key sensitivities to the amounts included in the Consolidated Financial Statements which would arise from adjusting

certain key actuarial assumptions. The sensitivity of the dedefined benet nefit obligation to changes in actuarial assumptions has been calculated using the

projected unit credit method, which is the same method used to calculate the pension liability in the Consolidated Balance Sheet. The methods and

assumptions used in preparing the sensitivity analysis have not changed compared to the prior year.

In each case all the other assumptions remain unchanged:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | Increase/(Decrease) in Pension Liabilities |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
| Change in Assumption | €m | €m |
| Increase discount rate by 0.50 | (145) | (136) |
| Decrease discount rate by 0.50 | 164 | 163 |
| Increase inflation rate by 0.50 | 46 | 47 |
| Decrease inflation rate by 0.50 | (44) | (45) |
| Increase in life expectancy by one year | 70 | 74 |

The sensitivity information shown above has been determined by performing calculations of the liabilities using dieifferent assumptions.

Analysis of Plan Assets and Liabilities

Plan assets are comprised as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | 2023 |  |  | 2022 |  |
|  | Quoted | Unquoted | Total |  uoted | Unquoted | Tota l |
|  | €m | €m | €m | €m | €m | €m |
| Equities | 427 | – | 427 | 460 | – | 460 |
| Corporate bonds | 340 | – | 340 | 292 | – | 292 |
| Government bonds | 620 | – | 620 | 516 | – | 516 |
| Property | 83 | 6 | 89 | 112 | 5 | 117 |
| Cash | 28 | – | 28 | 101 | 1 | 102 |
| Insurance contracts | – | 33 | 33 | – | 34 | 34 |
| Liability driven investment | 67 | – | 67 | 12 | – | 12 |
| Other | 132 | – | 132 | 75 | – | 75 |
|  | 1,697 | 39 | 1,736 | 1,568 | 40 | 1,608 |

Included in plan assets at 31 December 2023 under Property is an amount of €5.5 million (2022: €5.4 million) relating to the Gosport plant in the United

Kingdom. This is the only self-investment in the Group by the defined beneefit plans.

The remeasurement gain on plan assets for the year ended 31 December 2023 was €57 million (2022: a loss of €660 million).

205

 Governance 

Financial StatementsOverview

![]()



An analysis of the assets held by the plans is as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Eurozone | Rest of Europe | The Americas | Total |
| 31 December 2023 | €m | €m | €m | €m |
| Equities | 312 | 98 | 17 | 427 |
| Corporate bonds | 163 | 148 | 29 | 340 |
| Government bonds | 317 | 303 | – | 620 |
| Property | 62 | 26 | 1 | 89 |
| Cash | 18 | 10 | – | 28 |
| Insurance contracts | 30 | 3 | – | 33 |
| Liability driven investment | 83 | (16) | – | 67 |
| Other | 83 | 3 | 14 | 132 |
| Fair value of plan assets | 1,068 | 607 | 61 | 1,736 |
| Present value of plan liabilities | (1,449) |  (700) | (93) | (2,242) |
| Amounts not recognised as assets due to asset ceiling | (5) | – | – | (5) |
| Net pension liability | (386) |  (93) |  (32) | (511) |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Euro one | Rest of Europe | The Americas | Tota l |
| 31 December 2022 | €m | €m | €m | €m |
| Equities | 339 | 105 | 16 | 460 |
| Corporate bonds | 161 | 101 | 30 | 292 |
| Government bonds | 244 | 272 | – | 516 |
| Property | 82 | 35 | – | 117 |
| Cash | 14 | 87 | 1 | 102 |
| Insurance contracts | 31 | 3 | – | 34 |
| Liability driven investment | 81 | (69) | – | 12 |
| Other | 35 | 27 | 13 | 75 |
| Fair value of plan assets | 987 | 561 | 60 | 1,608 |
| Present value of plan liabilities | (1,364) | (673) | (86) | (2,123) |
| Amounts not recognised as assets due to asset ceiling | – | (2) | – | (2) |
| Net pension liability | (377) | (114) | (26) | (517) |

Analysis of the Amount Charged in the Consolidated Income Statement

The following tables set out the components of the dened fined benet enefit cost:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | €m | €m |
| Current service cost | 24 | 34 |
| Administrative expenses | 4 | 5 |
| Past service cost | 3 | – |
| Actuarial gain arising on other long-term employee benefits | – | (4) |
| Charged to operating profit | 31 | 35 |
| Net interest cost on net pension liability | 19 | 8 |
|  |  0 | 43 |

The expense recognised in the Consolidated Income Statement is charged to the following line items:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | €m | €m |
| Cost of sales | 14 | 18 |
| Administrative expenses | 17 | 17 |
| Finance costs | 19 | 8 |
|  |  0 | 43 |

Analysis of Actuarial (Losses)/Gains Recognised in the Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | €m | €m |
| Return on plan assets (excluding interest income) | 57 | (660) |
| Actuarial loss due to experience adjustments | (30) | (41) |
| Actuarial (loss)/gain due to changes in financial assumptions | (69) | 746 |
| Actuarial (loss)/gain due to changes in demographic assumptions | (1) | 6 |
| Other changes on unrecognised asset due to the asset ceiling | (3) | – |
|  | (46) | 51 |

#### Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 

For the Financial Year Ended 31 December 2023

206 

Financial Statements

![]()



 ovement in Present Value of Defined Benefit Obligation

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | €m | €m |
| At 1 anuary | (2,123) | (2,904) |
| Current service cost | (24) | (34) |
| Contributions by plan participants | (6) | (5) |
| Interest cost | (87) | (44) |
| Actuarial gains and losses | (100) | 715 |
| Benefits paid by plans | 104 | 113 |
| Past service cost | (3) | – |
| Decrease arising on settlement | 14 | – |
| Foreign currency translation adjustment | (17) | 36 |
| At 31 December | (2,242) | (2,123) |

 ovement in Fair Value of Plan Assets

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | €m | €m |
| At 1 anuary | 1,608 | 2,276 |
| Interest income on plan assets | 68 | 36 |
| Return on plan assets (excluding interest income) | 57 | (660) |
| Administrative expenses | (4) | (5) |
| Contributions by employer | 106 | 99 |
| Contributions by plan participants | 6 | 5 |
| Benefits paid by plans | (104) | (113) |
| Decrease arising on settlements | (14) | – |
| Foreign currency translation adjustment | 13 | (30) |
| At 31 December | 1,736 | 1,608 |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  ovement in Asset Ceiling |  |  |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | €m | €m |
| At 1 anuary | (2) | (2) |
|  ariations of the e ect of the asset ceiling limit | (3) | – |
| At 31 December | (5) | (2) |

Employee Benefit Plan Risks

The employee benet nefit plans expose the Group to a number of risks, the most signicificant of which are:

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
| Asset olatility | The plan liabilities are calculated using a discount rate set with reference to corporate bond yields. |
|  | If assets underperform this yield, this will create a deficit. The plans hold a significant proportion of |
|  | equities which, though expected to outperform corporate bonds in the long-term, create volatility |
|  | and risk in the short-term. The allocation to equities is monitored to ensure it remains appropriate |
|  | given the plans’ long-term objectives. |
| Changes in Bond ields | A decrease in corporate bond yields will increase the value placed on the plans’ liabilities, although |
|  | this will be partially o set by an increase in the value of the plans’ bond holdings. |
| Inflation Risk | The plans’ benefit obligations are linked to inflation, and higher inflation will lead to higher liabilities |
|  | (although, in most cases, caps on the level of inflationary increases are in place to protect against |
|  | extreme inflation). The majority of the assets are either una ected by or only loosely correlated |
|  | with inflation, meaning that an increase in inflation will also increase the deficit. |
| Life Expectancy | The majority of the plans’ obligations are to provide benefits based on the life of the member, |
|  | so increases in life expectancy will result in an increase in the liabilities. |

In the case of the funded plans, the Group ensures that the investment positions are managed with an asset-liability matching (‘ALM’) framework

that has been developed to achieve long-term investments that are in line with the obligations under the pension schemes. Within this framework,

the Group’s ALM objective is to match assets to the pension obligations by investing in long-term fixed interest securities with maturities that match

the benefit payments as they fall due and in the appropriate currency .

207

 Governance 

Financial StatementsOverview

![]()



Maturity Analysis

The expected maturity analysis is set out in the table below:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Netherlands |  nited Kingdom | Germany | Ireland | Other |
|  | Projected | Projected | Projected | Projected | Projected |
|  | Amounts | Amounts | Amounts | Amounts | Amounts |
| Expected benefit payments: | €m | €m | €m | €m | €m |
| Financial year 2024 | 21 | 34 | 19 | 10 | 20 |
| Financial year 2025 | 22 | 34 | 19 | 10 | 20 |
| Financial years 2026 – 2028 | 74 | 106 | 56 | 32 | 70 |
| Financial years 2029 – 2033 | 158 | 192 | 79 | 57 | 133 |

The weighted average duration of the deneefined benet efit obligation at 31 December 2023 is 14.34 years (2022: 14.82 years).

Most of the plans are closed to new entrants and therefore, under the projected unit credit method, the current service cost is expected to increase

(all other elements remaining equal) as the members approach retirement and to decrease as members retire or leave service. With plans in Ireland

and the UK being frozen for future service, this risk no longer applies for these countries.

The expected employee and employer contributions for the year ending 31 December 2024 for the funded schemes are €5 million and €67 million

respectively. The expected employer contributions for unfunded schemes for the year ending 31 December 2024 are €28 million and the expected

benet nefit payments made directly by the employer in respect of funded plans for the year ending 31 December 2024 are €1 million.

24. Share-based Payment

Share-based Payment Expense Recognised in the Consolidated Income Statement

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | €m | €m |
| Charge arising from the Deferred Bonus Plan | 27 | 23 |
| Charge arising from the Performance Share Plan | 32 | 40 |
|  | 59 | 63 |

Social charges relating to equity settled share-based payments in 2023 are €2 million (2022: €2 million).

The Group grants equity settled share-based payments to employees as part of their remuneration. The accounting for share-based payment expense

falls under IFRS 2, Share-based Payment. Under IFRS 2, when share awards are subject to vesting conditions, the related expense is recognised in proofit

or loss over the vesting period.

In 2023, awards were made under the two active plans; the Deferred Bonus Plan (‘DBP’) and the Performance Share Plan (‘PSP’).

Deferred Bonus Plan

In May 2018, at the Company’s AGM, shareholders approved the adoption of the DBP which replaced the deferred element of the existing long-term

incentive plan, the Deferred Annual Bonus Plan (‘DABP’).

Participants may be granted an award of up to 150% of salary (other than a recruitment award). The actual bonus earned in any financial year is based on

the achievement of clearly dedefined stretching annual nfinancial targets for some of the Group’s Key Performance Indicators (‘KPIs’). For 2023, these were

Earnings before Interest and Tax (‘EBIT’), Free Cash Flow (‘FCF’), together with targets for Health and Safety, People and ESG and personal/strategic

targets for the Executive Directors.

The structure of the plan is that 50% of any annual bonus earned for a financial year will be deferred into SKG plc shares (‘Deferred Shares’) to be granted

in the form of a Deferred Share Award. The Deferred Shares will vest (i.e. become unconditional) aer fter a three-year holding period based on a service

condition of continuity of employment or in certain circumstances, based on normal good leaver provisions.

Deferred Share Awards were granted in 2023 to eligible employees in respect of the financial year ended 31 December 2022. The fair value of the Deferred

Share Awards granted in 2023 was €36.32 (2022: €46.81) which was the market value of the deferred shares granted. At 31 December 2023 there were

1,862,573 outstanding shares (2022: 1,582,192 shares). During 2023, 764,182 shares were granted under the DBP scheme (2022: 571,693 shares).

The total DBP charge for the year comprises a charge pertaining to the Deferred Share Awards granted in respect of 2020, 2021, 2022 and to be granted

in respect of 2023. The DBP awards which were granted in 2021 in respect of the financial year ended 31 December 2020 vested in February 2024 and were

released to the relevant employees. The average market price for the February vesting was €37.39.

#### Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 

For the Financial Year Ended 31 December 2023

208 

Financial Statements

![]()

24. Share-based Payment 

Performance Share Plan

In May 2018, at the Company’s AGM, shareholders approved the adoption of the PSP, which replaced the existing long-term incentive plan, the matching

element of the DABP.

Participants may be granted an award of up to 250% of salary (other than a recruitment award). Awards may vest aer a fter a three-year performance

period to the extent to which the performance conditions have been met. Awards may also be subject to an additional holding period following vesting

(of up to two years). At the end of the relevant holding period, the PSP awards will be released (i.e. become unconditional) to the participant.

The performance targets assigned to the PSP awards are set by the Remuneration Committee on the granting of awards at the start of each three-year

cycle and are set out in the Remuneration Report.

The actual number of shares that will vest under the PSP is dependent on the performance conditions of the Group’s EPS, ROCE, Total Shareholder

Return (‘TSR’) (relative to a peer group) and Sustainability targets measured over the same three-year performance period. PSP performance conditions

will be reviewed at the end of the three-year performance period and the PSP shares awarded will vest depending upon the extent to which these

performance conditions have been satisefied.

The fair values assigned to the EPS, ROCE and Sustainability components of the PSP are equivalent to the share price on the date of award.

The Monte Carlo simulation approach was used to calculate the fair value of the TSR component of the PSP award at the respective grant dates.

The expected volatility rate applied was based upon both the historical and implied share price volatility levels of the Group. For the 2023 award,

a rate of 27.7% was used (2022 award: 31.5%). The risk-free interest rate used for the 2023 award was 3.196% (2022 award: 0.723%).

The total PSP charge for the year comprises a charge pertaining to the awards granted in respect of 2021, 2022 and 2023.

A summary of the PSP schemes is presented below:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | Fair Value of EPS, |  |  | Number of Shares |
|  |  | ROCE and |  |  | Net Outstanding |
|  | Period to Earliest | Sustainability | Fair Value of |  | At 31 December |
|  | Release Date | Components | TSR Component | Initial Award | 2023 |
| Granted in 2021 | 3 years | €40.79 | €16.11 | 1,113,325 | 1,151,892 |
| Granted in 2022 | 3 years | €40.49 | €16.91 | 1,423,604 | 1,404,235 |
| Granted in 2023 | 3 years |  32.39 | €15.64 | 1,839,778 | 1,819,63 |

1

2

3

4

1   Numbers represent the initial awards granted to employees. The Remuneration Committee has determined that dividend equivalents will accrue on awards under the PSP schemes.

Subject to satisfaction of the applicable performance criteria, such dividend equivalents will be released to participants in the form of additional shares on vesting.

2 Numbers include dividend equivalent shares accrued less share forfeitures to date.

3   Two grants of performance shares were made to the Executive Directors in 2021; the first in March, with a second tranche granted in May to reeflect the increased PSP opportunity

approved at the AGM as part of the 2021 Remuneration Policy. The share price of performance shares granted in March 2021 was €40.76; the share price of performance shares granted

in May 2021 was €43.93.

4   Two grants of performance shares were made in 2023; the re first in March, with a second tranche granted in September to participants who were in possession of inside information

in relation to the proposed Combination with WestRock at the time of the original grant in March 2023. The share price of performance shares granted in March 2023 was €32.41;

the share price of performance shares granted in September 2023 was €32.28.

The PSP awards which were granted in 2021 vested in February 2024 and were released to the relevant employees. The average market price for the February

vesting was €37.39. Details of the performance targets and results for the three-year period to 31 December 2023 are set out in the Remuneration Report.

2 . Provisions for Liabilities

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | €m | €m |
| Current | 124 | 100 |
| Non-current | 41 | 37 |
|  | 165 | 137 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Deferred and |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Contingent |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Consideration | Restructuring | Environmental | Legal | Other | Total |
|  | €m | €m | €m | €m | €m | €m |
| At 1 anuary 2023 | 5 | 17 | 5 | 56 | 54 | 137 |
| Made | – | 27 | – | 17 | 44 | 88 |
| Released | – | (1) | – | (1) | – | (2) |
| Utilised | (4) | (15) | (1) | (3) | (32) | (55) |
| Reclassifications | – | – | – | 3 | (3) | – |
| Currency | – | (1) | – | (1) | (1) | (3) |
| At 31 December 2023 | 1 | 27 | 4 | 71 | 62 | 165 |

The Group considered the impact of climate-related risks on environmental and remediation provisions. The measurement of our provisions is based

on reasonable and supportable assumptions that represent management’s current best estimate of the range of economic conditions that will exist in the

foreseeable future. As outlined in the Risk Report, the Group has robust processes in place to ensure it is compliant with environmental legislation and

regulation and the consideration of climate-related risks have not signicificantly impacted the provisions for liabilities.

209

 Governance 

Financial StatementsOverview

![]()



The Group also considered the sustainability targets and ambitions outlined in the Sustainability Report and whether they give rise to any constructive

obligations of the Group which would require a provision to be recognised or contingent liability to be disclosed. As any obligation which may arise

depends on the future actions of the Group, which are within its control, no provision or contingent liability arises.

Restructuring

These provisions relate to irrevocable commitments in respect of restructuring programmes throughout the Group. During 2023, the Group incurred

an exceptional charge of €11 million in relation to redundancy and reorganisation costs in the Americas, of which €10 million was unpaid at

31 December 2023 and is expected to be paid in 2024.

Environmental

Provisions for environmental costs mainly relate to the reinstatement of landfill sites and other remediation and improvement costs incurred

in compliance with either local or national environmental regulations together with constructive obligations stemming from established practice.

The timing of settlement of these provisions is not certain particularly where provisions are based on past practice and there is no legal obligation.

Legal

Legal represents provisions for certain legal claims the Group is involved in. Provisions are expensed in the Consolidated Income Statement within

administrative expenses. Legal provisions are uncertain as to timing and amount as they are the subject of ongoing cases.

Other

Other comprises a number of provisions including: liabilities arising from dilapidations amounting to €14 million (2022: €13 million); employee

compensation in certain countries in which we operate amounting to €15 million (2022: €18 million); and numerous other items which are not

individually material and are not readily grouped together.

26. Trade and Other Payables

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Group | Group | Company | Company |
|  | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | €m | €m | €m | €m |
| Amounts falling due within one financial year |  |  |  |  |
| Trade payables | 1,157 | 1,410 | – | – |
| Payroll taxes | 41 | 39 | – | – |
|  alue added tax | 92 | 117 | – | – |
| Social insurance |  3 | 50 | – | – |
| Accruals | 755 | 791 | 10 | – |
| Capital payables | 212 | 175 | – | – |
| Other payables | 68 | 60 | – | – |
| Amounts payable to Group companies | – | – | 113 | 98 |
|  | 2,378 | 2,642 | 123 | 98 |
| Amounts falling due after more than one financial year |  |  |  |  |
| Other payables | 11 | 10 | – | – |
|  | 2,389 | 2,652 | 123 | 98 |

The fair values of trade and other payables are not materially dieifferent from their carrying amounts.

Amounts owed to Group companies are unsecured, interest free and are repayable on demand.

#### Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 

For the Financial Year Ended 31 December 2023

210 

Financial Statements

![]()

27. Financial Instruments

Financial Instruments by Category

The accounting policies for financial instruments have been applied to the line items below:

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | Assets at Fair |  |  |
|  | Assets at | Value Through | Derivatives |  |
|  | Amortised Cost | Profit or Loss | Used for Hedging | Total |
| 31 December 2023 | €m | €m | €m | €m |
| Assets per Consolidated Balance Sheet |  |  |  |  |
| Listed and unlisted debt instruments | – | 10 | – | 10 |
| Derivative financial instruments | – | 12 | 5 | 17 |
| Trade and other receivables | 1,926 | – | – | 1,926 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 90 | – | – | 90 |
|  | 2,831 | 22 | 5 | 2,858 |

\* Excludes statutory taxes and prepayments.

At 31 December 2023 the financial assets of the Company of €634 million consist of assets at amortised cost.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Liabilities at Fair | Derivatives | Other |  |
|  | Value Through | Used for | Financial |  |
|  | Profit or Loss | Hedging | Liabilities | Total |
| 31 December 2023 | €m | €m | €m | €m |
| Liabilities per Consolidated Balance Sheet |  |  |  |  |
| Borrowings | – | – | 3,74 | 3,74 |
| Derivative financial instruments | 6 | 12 | – | 18 |
| Trade and other payables | – | – | 1,882 | 1,882 |
| Deferred consideration | – | – | 1 | 1 |
|  | 6 | 12 | 5,628 | 5,646 |

\* Excludes statutory taxes and employee benetfits.

At 31 December 2023 the financial liabilities of the Company of €123 million consist of other financial liabilities.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | Assets at Fair |  |  |
|  | Assets at |  alue Through | Derivatives |  |
|  | Amortised Cost | Profit or Loss | Used for Hedging | Tota l |
| 31 December 2022 | €m | €m | €m | €m |
| Assets per Consolidated Balance Sheet |  |  |  |  |
| Listed and unlisted debt instruments | – | 10 | – | 10 |
| Derivative financial instruments | – | 44 | 4 | 48 |
| Trade and other receivables | 2,228 | – | – | 2,228 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 788 | – | – | 788 |
|  | 3,016 | 54 | 4 | 3,074 |

\* Excludes statutory taxes and prepayments.

At 31 December 2022 the financial assets of the Company of €474 million consist of assets at amortised cost.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Liabilities at Fair | Derivatives | Other |  |
|  |  alue Through | Used for | Financial |  |
|  | Profit or Loss | Hedging | Liabilities | Tota l |
| 31 December 2022 | €m | €m | €m | €m |
| Liabilities per Consolidated Balance Sheet |  |  |  |  |
| Borrowings | – | – | 3,780 | 3,780 |
| Derivative financial instruments | 16 | 9 | – | 25 |
| Trade and other payables | – | – | 2,121 | 2,121 |
| Deferred consideration | – | – | 5 | 5 |
|  | 16 | 9 | 5,906 | 5,931 |

\* Excludes statutory taxes and employee benetfits.

At 31 December 2022 the financial liabilities of the Company of €98 million consist of other financial liabilities.

211

 Governance 

Financial StatementsOverview

![]()

27. Financial Instruments 

Key Financial Risks and Financial Risk anagement Resulting from the  se of Financial Instruments and Related Sensitivity Analysis

Financial and Credit Risk Management

The operating parameters and policies of the Group’s treasury management function are established under formal Board authority. The Treasury Policy

covers the areas of funding, counterparty risk, foreign exchange, controls and derivatives. Risk arising on counterparty default is controlled within a

framework of dealing with high quality institutions and, by policy, limiting the amount of credit exposure to any one bank or institution. The Group uses

nfinancial instruments, including fixed and variable rate debt to nfinance operations, for capital spending programmes and for general corporate

purposes. Additionally, financial instruments, including derivative instruments, are used to hedge exposure to interest rate, commodity and foreign

currency risks. Where all relevant criteria are met, hedge accounting is applied to remove the accounting mismatch between the hedging instrument

and the hedged item. The Group does not use financial instruments for trading purposes. The Group mitigates the risk that counterparties to derivatives

will fail to perform by contracting with major financial institutions having high credit ratings and considers the likelihood of counterparty failure to be

low. Trade debtors arise from a wide and varied customer base. There is no signiificant concentration of credit risk amongst any of the Group’s most

signicificant financial assets. The Group also holds no collateral in respect of its principal credit exposures.

The successful management of the Group’s currency and interest rate exposure depends on a variety of factors, some of which are outside of its control.

The Group is exposed to the impact of interest rate changes and foreign currency ucfluctuations due to its investing and funding activities and its operations

in foreign currencies. The Group manages interest rate exposure to achieve what management considers to be an appropriate balance of fixed and

variable rate funding. To achieve this objective the Group may enter into interest rate swaps, options and forward rate agreements.

The Group manages its balance sheet having regard to the currency exposures arising from its assets being denominated in a wide range of currencies.

To this end, where foreign currency assets are funded by local borrowing, such borrowing is generally sourced in the currency of the related assets.

The Group may also hedge currency exposure through the use of currency swaps, options and forward contracts. Tables detailing the impact of these

derivatives on the currency proprofile of the Group’s financial instruments have been set out elsewhere in this note.

Further details on certain specic ific nfinancial risks encountered have been set out below.

Interest Rate Risk

The Group is exposed to changes in interest rates, primarily changes in Euribor. The RCF is variable rate debt, as are the Group’s securitisation facilities.

Interest rate changes therefore generally do not aecffect the market value of such debt but do impact the amount of the Group’s interest payments and,

therefore, its future earnings and cash owflows, assuming other factors are held constant. At 31 December 2023, the Group had fixed an average of 98%

(2022: 97%) of its interest cost on borrowings over the following 12 months. Holding all other variables constant, if interest rates for these borrowings

increased by one percent, the Group’s interest expense would increase, and income before taxes would decrease, by approximately €2 million over the

following twelve months. Interest income on the Group’s cash balances would increase by approximately €9 million assuming a one percent increase

in interest rates earned on such balances over the following 12 months.

Currency Sensitivity

The Group operates in the following principal currency areas (other than euro): Swedish Krona, Sterling, Latin America (comprising mainly Mexican

Peso, Colombian Peso and Brazilian Real), US Dollar and Eastern Europe (comprising mainly the Polish Zloty, the Czech Koruna). At the end of 2023,

approximately 99% (2022: 99%) of its non-euro denominated net assets consisted of the Swedish Krona 14% (2022: 19%), Sterling 12% (2022: 14%),

Latin American currencies 51% (2022: 45%), US Dollar 10% (2022: 8%) and Eastern European currencies 12% (2022: 13%). The Group believes that a

strengthening of the euro exchange rate by 1% against all other foreign currencies from the 31 December 2023 rate would reduce shareholders’ equity

by approximately €29 million (2022: €26 million).

Commodity Price Risk

Containerboard

The Group is exposed to commodity price risks through its dependence on recovered paper, the principal raw material used in the manufacture of

recycled containerboard. The price of recovered paper is dependent on both demand and supply conditions. Demand conditions include the production

of recycled containerboard in Europe and the demand for recovered paper for the production of recycled containerboard outside of Europe, principally

in Asia. Supply conditions include the rate of recovery of recovered paper, itself dependant on historic pricing related to the cost of recovery, and some

slight seasonal variations.

Just over 1.05 metric tonnes of recovered paper are required to manufacture 1.0 metric tonne of recycled containerboard. Consequently, an increase

in the price of recovered paper of, for example, €20 per tonne would increase the cost of production of recycled containerboard by approximately

€21 per tonne. Historically, increases in the cost of recovered paper, if sustained, have led to a rise in the price of recycled containerboard,

with a lag of one to two months.

The price of recovered paper can ucfluctuate signicificantly within a given year, aecffecting the operating results of the Group’s paper processing facilities.

The Group seeks to manage this risk operationally rather than by entering into financial risk management derivatives. Accordingly, at each of

31 December 2023 and 2022, there were no derivatives held to mitigate such risks.

In addition, developing policy changes in the EU with regard to renewable energy sources have created an additional demand for wood, the principal

raw material used in the manufacture of kraaftliner. This has the eeeffect of potentially increasing the price of wood and consequently the cost of the

Group’s raw materials. At each of 31 December 2023 and 2022, the Group held no derivatives to mitigate such risks.

#### Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 

For the Financial Year Ended 31 December 2023

212 

Financial Statements

![]()

27. Financial Instruments 



Energy

The cost of producing the Group’s products is also sensitive to the price of energy. The Group’s main energy exposure is to the cost of gas and electricity.

These energy costs have experienced unprecedented price volatility in last number of years with a corresponding eeeffect on Group production costs.

Natural gas prices, relevant to the Group, decreased signicificantly in 2023 and had an average price of €40.68 per megawatt-hour for the year

(2022: average price of €120.91 per megawatt-hour). However, prices remained elevated compared to historical averages and are prone to volatility.

The Group has entered into a limited level of energy derivative contracts to economically hedge a portion of its energy costs in Sweden. The Group

has also fixed a certain level of its energy costs through contractual arrangements directly with its energy suppliers.

Tables detailing the Group’s energy derivatives have been set out elsewhere in this note.

Liquidity Risk

The Group is exposed to liquidity risk which arises primarily from the maturing of short-term and long-term debt obligations and derivative

transactions. The Group’s policy is to ensure that sucfficient resources are available either from cash balances, cash flows or undrawn committed

bank facilities, to ensure all obligations can be met as they fall due. To achieve this objective, the Group:

— Maintains cash balances and liquid investments with highly rated counterparties;

— Limits the maturity of cash balances; and

— Borrows the bulk of its debt requirements under committed bank lines or other term financing and, by policy, maintains a minimum level

of undrawn committed facilities.

The Group has entered into a series of borrowing arrangements in order to facilitate its liquidity needs in this regard and the key terms of

those arrangements are described within Note 22 and within certain tables set out below. At each year-end, the Group’s rolling liquidity reserve

(which comprises cash and cash equivalents and undrawn committed facilities and which represents the amount of available cash headroom

in the Group’s funding structure) was as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | €m | €m |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 90 | 788 |
| Committed undrawn facilities | 1,658 | 1,655 |
| Liquidity reserve | 2, 63 | 2,443 |
| Borrowings due within one year – contractual undiscounted cash flows | (240) | (264) |
| Net position | 2,323 | 2,179 |

Management monitors rolling cash ow flow forecasts on an ongoing basis to determine the adequacy of the liquidity position of the Group. This process also

incorporates a longer-term liquidity review to ensure rerefinancing risks are adequately catered for as part of the Group’s strategic planning. The Group

continues to benet enefit from its existing financing package and debt proledebt profile. In addition, the Group’s operating activities are cash generative and expect

to be so over the foreseeable future.

The maturity dates of the Group’s main borrowing facilities as set out in Note 22, together with the liquidity analysis as set out in this note, more fully

describes the Group’s longer-term financing risks.

Capital Risk Management

The Group’s objectives when managing capital are to safeguard the Group’s ability to continue as a going concern in order to provide returns

for shareholders and benetenefits for other stakeholders and to maintain an optimal capital structure to reduce the overall cost of capital.

In managing its capital structure, the primary focus of the Group is the ratio of net debt as a multiple of EBITDA (earnings before exceptional items,

share-based payment expense, share of associates’ prot rofit (aer fter tax), net finance costs, income tax expense, depreciation and depletion (net) and

intangible asset amortisation). Maximum levels for this ratio are set under Board approved policy. At 31 December 2023, the net debt to EBITDA

ratio of the Group was 1.4 times which compares to 1.3 times at the end of 2022.

On the basis of pre-exceptional operating prot, rofit, the Group’s return on capital employed was 17.1% compared to 21.8% in 2022. The return on capital

employed comprises pre-exceptional operating prot ofit plus share of associates’ prot ofit (a(after tax) as a percentage of average capital employed

(where average capital employed is the average of total equity and net debt at the current and prior year-end). Capital employed at 31 December 2023

was €8,414 million (2022: €8,030 million).

The capital employed of the Company at 31 December 2023 was €2,987 million (2022: €2,955 million).

213

 Governance 

Financial StatementsOverview

![]()

27. Financial Instruments 



Credit Risk

Credit risk arises from credit exposure to trade debtors, cash and cash equivalents including deposits with banks and financial institutions, derivative

financial instruments and investments. The Group has no sovereign exposures and no material debtors with Government agencies. The maximum

exposure to credit risk is represented by the carrying amount of each asset.

Trade debtors arise from a wide and varied customer base spread throughout the Group’s operations and as such there is no significant concentration

of credit risk. Credit evaluations are performed on all customers over certain thresholds and all customers are subject to continued monitoring

at operating company level. Further information on the Group approach to providing for expected credit losses is set out in Note 17.

Risk of counterparty default arising on cash and cash equivalents and derivative financial instruments is controlled within a framework of dealing with

high quality institutions and, by policy, limiting the amount of credit exposure to any one bank or institution. Of the Group’s total cash and cash equivalents

(including restricted cash) at 31 December 2023 of €905 million, 48% was with nfinancial institutions in the A rating category of Standard & Poor’s

or Moody’s and 44% was with financial institutions in the AA/Aa or higher rating category.

The remaining 8% was largely represented by cash held with banks in Latin America which fell outside the A or higher ratings categories.

At 31 December 2023, derivative transactions were with counterparties with ratings ranging from BB to AA- with Standard & Poor’s or B2 to Aa1

with Moody’s.

At each reporting date, there were no signicaficant concentrations of credit risk which individually represented more than 10% of the Group’s financial

assets. A geographical analysis of the Group’s segment assets has been provided in Note 4 .

Market Risk – Listed and Unlisted Debt Instruments

The Group’s listed and unlisted debt instruments principally comprise investments held relating to unfunded pension liabilities. These investments

are being carried at their estimated fair value and the Group’s maximum exposure to risks associated with these investments is represented by their

carrying amounts.

Derivative Positions

Derivative financial instruments recognised as assets and liabilities in the Consolidated Balance Sheet both as part of cash ow flow hedges and other

economic hedges which do not meet the criteria for hedge accounting under IFRS 9, have been set out below:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | €m | €m |
| Non-current derivative assets |  |  |
| Cash flow hedges: |  |  |
| Cross currency swaps | – | 2 |
| Total non-current derivative assets | – | 2 |
| Current derivative assets |  |  |
| Cash flow hedges: |  |  |
| Foreign currency forwards | 5 | 1 |
| Cross currency swaps | – | 1 |
| Not designated as hedges: |  |  |
| Foreign currency forwards | 1 | 1 |
| Cross currency swaps | 10 | 34 |
| Energy hedging contracts | 1 | 9 |
| Total current derivative assets | 17 | 46 |
| Total derivative assets | 17 | 48 |
| Non-current derivative liabilities |  |  |
| Cash flow hedges: |  |  |
| Foreign currency forwards | (1) | (1) |
| Cross currency swaps | – | (3) |
| Total non-current derivative liabilities | (1) | (4) |
| Current derivative liabilities |  |  |
| Cash flow hedges: |  |  |
| Foreign currency forwards | (3) | (5) |
| Cross currency swaps | (8) | – |
| Not designated as hedges: |  |  |
| Foreign currency forwards | (1) | (1) |
| Cross currency swaps | (5) | (6) |
| Energy hedging contracts | – | (9) |
| Total current derivative liabilities | (17) | (21) |
| Total derivative liabilities | (18) | (25) |
| Net (liability)/asset on derivative financial instruments | (1) | 23 |

#### Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 

For the Financial Year Ended 31 December 2023

214 

Financial Statements

![]()

27. Financial Instruments 

Fair Value Hierarchy

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Level 1 | Level 2 | Total |
| Fair value measurement at 31 December 2023 | €m | €m | €m |
| Other investments: |  |  |  |
| Listed | 2 | – | 2 |
| Unlisted | – | 8 | 8 |
| Derivative financial instruments: |  |  |  |
| Assets at fair value through profit or loss | – | 12 | 12 |
| Derivatives used for hedging | – | 5 | 5 |
| Derivative financial instruments: |  |  |  |
| Liabilities at fair value through profit or loss | – | (6) | (6) |
| Derivatives used for hedging | – | (12) | (12) |
|  | 2 | 7 | 9 |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Level 1 | Level 2 | Tota l |
| Fair value measurement at 31 December 2022 | €m | €m | €m |
| Other investments: |  |  |  |
| Listed | 2 | – | 2 |
| Unlisted | – | 8 | 8 |
| Derivative financial instruments: |  |  |  |
| Assets at fair value through profit or loss | – | 44 | 44 |
| Derivatives used for hedging | – | 4 | 4 |
| Derivative financial instruments: |  |  |  |
| Liabilities at fair value through profit or loss | – | (16) | (16) |
| Derivatives used for hedging | – | (9) | (9) |
|  | 2 | 31 | 33 |

The fair value of listed investments is determined by reference to their bid price at the reporting date. Unlisted investments are valued using recognised

valuation techniques for the underlying security including discounted cash flows and similar unlisted equity valuation models.

The fair value of the derivative financial instruments set out above has been measured in accordance with level 2 of the fair value hierarchy. All are plain

derivative instruments, valued with reference to observable foreign exchange rates, interest rates or broker prices.

There were no reclassicifications or transfers between the levels of the fair value hierarchy during the period.

Cash Flow Hedging

As more fully set out in this note, the Group principally utilises interest rate and cross currency swaps to swap its variable rate debt into fixed rates.

Hedge ineectffectiveness is determined at the inception of the hedge relationship and through periodic prospective hedge eeeffectiveness assessments to

ensure that an economic relationship exists between the hedged item and the hedging instrument. The Group determines the existence of an economic

relationship between the hedging instrument and hedged item based on the reference interest rates, tenors, repricing dates, maturities and notional

amounts. The Group does not hedge 100% of its loans, therefore the hedged item is identied fied as a proportion of the outstanding loans up to the notional

amount of the swaps. As the Group enters into hedge relationships where the critical terms of the hedging instrument materially match the terms

of the hedged item, a qualitative assessment of eecffectiveness is performed. If changes in circumstances aecffect the terms of the hedged item such that

the critical terms no longer match exactly with the critical terms of the hedging instrument, the Group uses the hypothetical derivative method to

assess eecteffectiveness.

Hedge ineeffectiveness for interest rate swaps and cross currency swaps may occur due to:

— The eect ffect of the counterparty’s and the Group’s own credit risk on the fair value of the swaps which is not reereflected in the change in the fair value

of the hedged cash owflows attributable to the change in the hedged risk;

— Changes in the contractual terms or timing of the payments on the hedged item; or

— The fair value of the hedging instrument on the hedge relationship designation date (if not zero).

The Group had no interest rate swaps outstanding in 2023 or 2022.

215

 Governance 

Financial StatementsOverview

![]()

27. Financial Instruments 

Cash Flow Hedging 

There was no material ineeffectiveness in hedged risk in relation to cross currency swap hedges in 2023 and 2022. Amounts accounted for in the cash flow

hedging reserve in respect of these swaps during the current and preceding periods have been set out in the Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive

Income. These fair value gains and losses are expected to impact on prot rofit and loss in 2024, in line with the underlying debt being hedged.

The Group has entered into a limited number of bunker fuel swaps to hedge against variability in the cost of bunker fuel included in certain of its

shipping contracts. Hedge eeeffectiveness is assessed using the same principles as those used for designated cross currency swaps. In hedges of bunker

fuel costs, ineecneffectiveness may arise if the timing of the forecast transaction changes from what was originally estimated or if there are changes in the

credit risk of the Group or the counterparty. These hedges have been highly eeceffective in achieving ooffsetting cash owflows with no ineecneffectiveness recorded.

These fair value gains and losses are expected to impact on prot fit and loss during 2024 and 2025.

In addition, certain subsidiaries use foreign currency forward contracts to hedge forecast foreign currency sales and purchases. Such forward contracts

are designated as cash ow flow hedges and are set to closely match the critical terms of the underlying cash owflows. Hedge eeeffectiveness is assessed using the

same principles as those used for designated cross currency and bunker fuel swaps. In hedges of foreign currency sales and purchases, ineeneffectiveness

may arise if the timing of the forecast transaction changes from what was originally estimated or if there are changes in the credit risk of the Group or

the counterparty. These hedges have been highly eeffective in achieving ooffsetting cash oflows with no ineeffectiveness recorded. These fair value gains

and losses are expected to impact on profit and loss during 2024 and 2025.

The Group’s hedging reserves disclosed in Note 21 relate to the following hedging instruments:

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Cost of Hedging | Cross Currency | Foreign Currency | Total Hedge |
|  | Reserve | Swaps | Forwards | Reserves |
|  | €m | €m | €m | €m |
| At 1 anuary 2023 | – | 1 | (5) | (4) |
| Change in fair value of hedging instrument recognised in OCI | – | – | (1) | (1) |
| Reclassified from OCI to profit or loss – included in revenue | – | – | 5 | 5 |
| At 31 December 2023 | – | 1 | (1) | – |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Cost of Hedging | Cross Currency | Foreign Currency | Total Hedge |
|  | Reserve | Swaps | Forwards | Reserves |
|  | €m | €m | €m | €m |
| At 1 anuary 2022 | 1 | 2 | (1) | 2 |
| Change in fair value of hedging instrument recognised in OCI | – | – | (5) | (5) |
| Reclassified from OCI to profit or loss – included in finance costs | (1) | (1) | – | (2) |
| Reclassified from OCI to profit or loss – included in revenue | – | – | 1 | 1 |
| At 31 December 2022 | – | 1 | (5) | (4) |

Derivatives not Designated as Hedges

The Group utilises a combination of foreign currency forward contracts and cross currency swaps in order to economically hedge on balance sheet

debtor, creditor and borrowing exposures which are denominated in currencies other than the euro. Formal hedge accounting as permitted by IFRS 9

is not applied to these derivative instruments because a natural offset is eeffectively already achieved through fair valuing the derivatives through the

profit or loss as required by IFRS 9, while also retranslating the related balance sheet foreign currency denominated monetary assets or liabilities

at appropriate closing rates at each balance sheet date, as required by IAS 21.

The Group has also entered into certain energy hedging contracts to mitigate the associated price risks which occur as a result of the Group’s normal

operations. These have not been designated as hedges in accordance with IFRS 9 and are recognised at fair value through the prot rofit or loss as required

by that standard.

The principal terms of the Group’s material derivative contracts have been set out further below.

#### Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 

For the Financial Year Ended 31 December 2023

216 

Financial Statements

![]()

27. Financial Instruments 

Interest Rate Risk Management

The Group adopts a policy of maintaining between 55% and 90% of its interest rate risk exposure at fixed rates over the next 12 months. This is achieved

by entering into fixed rate instruments.

The proceeds of the Group’s November 2020 equity issuance were initially allocated to repaying variable rate debt under the RCF and securitisation

programmes, which reduced the level of variable rate debt comprised in the Group’s gross debt balance. These funds will be fully utilised in the

coming years (along with ongoing cash owflows) to fund investment. Consequently, the Group is temporarily over its maximum fixed rate levels at

31 December 2023 and 31 December 2022. The Group expects to return to a level of fixed rate debt within policy parameters over the medium-term.

Global reform, discontinuation and replacement of certain benchmark interest rates such as the London Interbank Oereffered Rate (‘LIBOR’) is underway.

The publication of GBP, EUR, CHF and JPY LIBOR settings, and the 1-week and 2-month USD LIBOR settings, ceased on 31 December 2021 and they were

replaced with alternative Risk Free Rates. The remaining USD LIBOR settings ceased on 30 June 2023 and were replaced with Secured Overnight

Financing Rate (‘SOFR’).

The Group’s borrowings are substantially fixed rate and the Group has no hedge accounting relationships that reference LIBOR. At 31 December 2023

and on 30 June 2023, the Group did not have any US dollar drawings under its RCF. Euro denominated borrowings under the RCF are indexed to the

Euro Interbank Offered Rate (‘EURIBOR’) which is expected to continue to be published, after its reform from the previous quote-based methodology

to a new hybrid methodology.

Foreign Exchange Risk Management

The Group manages its balance sheet having regard to the currency exposures arising from its assets being denominated in a wide range of currencies.

To this end, where foreign currency assets are funded by local borrowing, such borrowing is generally sourced in the currency of the related assets.

Additionally, the Group has a number of long-term foreign currency intra-group loans for which settlement is neither planned nor likely to happen in

the foreseeable future, and as a consequence of which are deemed quasi-equity in nature and therefore part of the Group’s net investment in its foreign

operations. The Group also hedges a portion of its currency exposure through the use of currency swaps and forward contracts. At 31 December 2023

the Group had entered into €239 million (2022: €339 million) currency equivalent of forward contracts and there were no option contracts outstanding

in respect of its day-to-day trading. At 31 December 2023 the Group had also entered into further short-term currency swaps of €858 million equivalent

(2022: €1,300 million) as part of its short-term liquidity management.

The Group is exposed to transactional foreign exchange currency risk to the extent that there is a mismatch between the currencies in which sales,

purchases, receivables and borrowings are denominated and the respective functional currencies of the Group companies. The Group’s risk

management policy allows the hedging of estimated foreign currency exposure in respect of highly probable forecast sales and purchases. As such,

certain subsidiaries enter into foreign currency forward contracts to hedge highly probable forecast foreign currency sales and purchases for which

hedge accounting under IFRS 9 is applied.

The eeeffects of these designated foreign currency forwards on the Group’s financial position and performance are mainly as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  |  |  | €m | €m |
| Foreign currency forwards  | sales |  |  |  |
| Carrying amount – asset/(liability) |  |  | 4 | (3) |
| Notional amount |  |  | 59 | 112 |
| Line item in balance sheet – hedging instrument |  |  | Derivative financial instruments | Derivative financial instruments |
| Line item in balance sheet – hedged item |  |  | Trade and other receivables | Trade and other receivables |
| Maturity dates |  |  |  anuary 2024  December 2024 |  anuary 2023 – December 2023 |
| Hedge ratio |  |  | 1 1 | 1:1 |
| Change in fair value of outstanding hedging instrument recognised in OCI |  |  | 4 | (4) |
| Change in fair value of hedged item used to determine hedge e |  | ectiveness | (4) | 1 |
| Weighted average EUR:SEK forward contract rate |  |  | 11.83 | 10.85 |
| Weighted average GBP:SEK forward contract rate |  |  | 13. | 12.18 |

The Group uses a portion of its foreign currency borrowings to hedge the net investment in certain of its foreign entities. The carrying amount of

borrowings which are designated as net investment hedges at the year-end amounted to €44 million (2022: €46 million). The gains or losses on the

eeceffective portions of such borrowings are recognised in other comprehensive income. IneIneffective portions of the gains and losses on such borrowings

are recognised in the income statement. There has been no ineffectiveness recognised in relation to these hedges in the current or prior financial year.

The Group also enters into longer-term cross currency swap arrangements in respect of its US Dollar debt, which are set out in more detail in the tables

below. In addition, the Group entered into a number of cross currency swaps in respect of the funding of its acquisition in Brazil, which are set out in

more detail in the table below.

217

 Governance 

Financial StatementsOverview

![]()

27. Financial Instruments 

Foreign Exchange Risk Management 

Outstanding currency swap agreements at 31 December 2023 are summarised as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Currency |  |  |  |
|  | Received | Maturity | Interest Rate | Interest Rate |
| Currency Swapped (million) | (million) | Date | Paid | Received |
| US$ 154 | EUR 142 | 2024 |  .73 | 7. 0 |
| EUR 25 | BRL 1 3 | 2024 | CDI 2.1 | Euribor 2.0 |
| EUR 13 | BRL 76 | 2024 | CDI 2.17 | Euribor 2.0 |
| EUR 5 | BRL 28 | 2024 | CDI 1.84 | Euribor 2.0 |
| EUR 20 | BRL 106 | 202 | CDI 2.78 | Euribor 2.38 |
| EUR 20 | BRL 106 | 202 | CDI 2.76 | Euribor 2.38 |

Outstanding currency swap agreements at 31 December 2022 are summarised as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Currency |  |  |  |
|  | Received | Maturity | Interest Rate | Interest Rate |
| Currency Swapped (million) | (million) | Date | Paid | Received |
| US$ 154 | EUR 144 | 2023 | 5.30 | 7.50 |
| EUR 25 | BRL 153 | 2024 | CDI  2.15 | Euribor 2.05 |
| EUR 13 | BRL 76 | 2024 | CDI 2.17 | Euribor 2.05 |
| EUR 5 | BRL 28 | 2024 | CDI  1.84 | Euribor 2.05 |
| EUR 20 | BRL 106 | 2025 | CDI  2.78 | Euribor  2.38 |
| EUR 20 | BRL 106 | 2025 | CDI  2.76 | Euribor  2.38 |

The eeeffects of the cross currency swaps designated as cash ow flow hedges on the Group’s financial position and performance are as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  |  |  | €m | €m |
| Hedge of S  debt |  |  |  |  |
| Carrying amount – (liability)/asset |  |  | (3) | 1 |
| Notional amount – EUR |  |  | 142 | 144 |
| Line item in balance sheet – hedging instrument |  |  | Derivative financial instruments | Derivative financial instruments |
| Line item in balance sheet – hedged item |  |  | Borrowings | Borrowings |
| Maturity dates |  |  | November 2024 | November 2023 |
| Hedge ratio |  |  | 1 1 | 1:1 |
| Change in fair value of outstanding hedging instrument recognised in OCI |  |  | – | – |
| Change in fair value of hedged item used to determine hedge e |  | ectiveness | – | (1) |
| Weighted average EUR:USD hedged rate |  |  | 1.08 | 1.07 |
| Hedge  | Bra il ac uisition funding |  |  |  |
| Carrying amount – liability |  |  | (5) | (1) |
| Notional amount – BRL |  |  | 469 | 469 |
| Line item in balance sheet – hedging instrument |  |  | Derivative financial instruments | Derivative financial instruments |
| Line item in balance sheet – hedged item |  |  | Borrowings | Borrowings |
| Maturity dates |  |  |  une 2024  October 202 |  une 2024 – October 2025 |
| Hedge ratio |  |  | 1 1 | 1:1 |
| Change in fair value of outstanding hedging instrument recognised in OCI |  |  | – | – |
| Change in fair value of hedged item used to determine hedge e |  | ectiveness | – | – |
| Weighted average EUR:BRL hedged rate |  |  | 5.65 | 5.65 |

Energy Risk Management

The Group had the following energy hedging contracts outstanding at the end of 31 December 2023 and 2022. Gains and losses recorded in respect of

these contracts have been set out elsewhere in this note.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 |  | 2022 |  |
|  | Notional | Maturity | Notional | Maturity |
|  |  |  2 2024 |  | Q1 2023 |
| Energy contracts | €2 million |  4 2024 | €4 million | – Q4 2024 |

#### Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 

For the Financial Year Ended 31 December 2023

218 

Financial Statements

![]()

27. Financial Instruments 

E ective Interest Rates and Repricing Analysis

In respect of income earning naing financial assets and interest-bearing financial liabilities, the following tables indicate their average eeeffective interest rates

at the reporting date and the periods in which they reprice:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | Average |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | E ective | 6 Months |  |  |  | More Than |  |
|  |  | Interest | or Less | 6-12 Months | 1-2 Years | 2-5 Years | 5 Years | Total |
| 31 December 2023 |  | Rate | €m | €m | €m | €m | €m | €m |
| Fixed rate instruments |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Liabilities |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 2025 debentures |  | 7.55% | – | – | 267 | – | – | 267 |
| 2025 notes |  | 2.96% | – | – | 252 | – | – | 252 |
| 2026 notes |  | 3.04 | – | – | – | 1,010 | – | 1,010 |
| 2027 notes |  | 1.66% | – | – | – | 749 | – | 749 |
| 2029 green notes |  | 0.64 | – | – | – | – | 497 | 497 |
| 2033 green notes |  | 1.10 | – | – | – | – | 497 | 497 |
| Bank loans/overdrafts |  | 7.52% | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 | – | 8 |
| Total |  |  | 3 | 2 | 521 | 1,760 | 994 | 3,280 |
| Leases |  | 3. 8 | 16 | 17 | 21 | 158 | 168 | 380 |
| Total fixed rate liabilities |  |  | 19 | 19 | 542 | 1,918 | 1,162 | 3,660 |
| Floating rate instruments |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Assets |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Cash and cash equivalents |  | 4.65% | 90 | – | – | – | – | 90 |
| Total floating rate assets |  |  | 90 | – | – | – | – | 90 |
| Liabilities |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Revolving credit facility |  | 10 .69 | 1 | – | – | – | – | 1 |
| 2026  100 million receivables securitisation |  | 10.68 | 5 | – | – | – | – | 5 |
| 2026  | 230 million receivables securitisation | 8.92% | 11 | – | – | – | – | 11 |
| Bank loans/overdrafts |  | 8.56% | 68 | – | – | – | – | 68 |
| Total floating rate liabilities |  |  | 85 | – | – | – | – | 85 |
| Total net position |  |  | 801 | (19) | (542) | (1,918) | (1,162) | (2,840) |

\*   At the end of the ne financial year, the drawn amount of the RCF was €4 million compared to €7 million at 31 December 2022. If the drawn amount had been unchanged year-on-year, the

average interest rate would be 33.75% (2022: 46.90%) due to the relative impact of deferred debt issue costs recognised in nn finance costs in the Consolidated Income Statement using the

eeffective interest method over the remaining life of the programme.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Average |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | E ective | 6 Months |  |  |  | More Than |  |
|  | Interest | or Less | 6-12 Months | 1-2 ears | 2-5  ears | 5 ears | Tota l |
| 31 December 2022 | Rate | €m | €m | €m | €m | €m | €m |
| Fixed rate instruments |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Liabilities |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 2025 debentures | 7.55 | – | – | – | 276 | – | 276 |
| 2025 notes | 2.96 | – | – | – | 252 | – | 252 |
| 2026 notes | 3.04 | – | – | – | 1,008 | – | 1,008 |
| 2027 notes | 1.66 | – | – | – | 748 | – | 748 |
| 2029 green notes | 0.64 | – | – | – | – | 496 | 496 |
| 2033 green notes | 1.10 | – | – | – | – | 497 | 497 |
| Bank loans/overdrafts | 5.88 | 9 | – | 1 | 5 | – | 15 |
| Total |  | 9 | – | 1 | 2,289 | 993 | 3,292 |
| Leases | 2.95 | 12 | 10 | 34 | 127 | 191 | 374 |
| Total fixed rate liabilities |  | 21 | 10 | 35 | 2,416 | 1,184 | 3,666 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Floating rate instruments |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Assets |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Cash and cash equivalents |  | 2.05 | 788 | – | – | – | – | 788 |
| Total floating rate assets |  |  | 788 | – | – | – | – | 788 |
| Liabilities |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Revolving credit facility |  | 46.90 | 4 | – | – | – | – | 4 |
| 2026  100 million receivables securitisation |  | 8.55 | 4 | – | – | – | – | 4 |
| 2026  | 230 million receivables securitisation | 6.42 | 11 | – | – | – | – | 11 |
| Bank loans/overdrafts |  | 10.64 | 95 | – | – | – | – | 95 |
| Total floating rate liabilities |  |  | 114 | – | – | – | – | 114 |
| Total net position |  |  | 653 | (10) | (35) | (2,416) | (1,184) | (2,992) |

219

 Governance 

Financial StatementsOverview

![]()

27. Financial Instruments 

Liquidity Analysis

The following table sets out the maturity or liquidity analysis of the Group’s nfinancial liabilities and net settled derivative financial liabilities into the

relevant maturity groupings based on the remaining period at the balance sheet date to the contractual maturity date. The amounts disclosed in the

table are the contractual undiscounted cash oh flows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | Weighted |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Average |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Period | No Fixed | Less Than |  |  | More Than |  |
|  |  | Until Maturity | Term | 1 Year | 1-2 Years | 2-5 Years | 5 Years | Total |
| 31 December 2023 |  | (Years) | €m | €m | €m | €m | €m | €m |
| Liabilities |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Trade and other payables |  |  | – | 1,882 | – | – | – | 1,882 |
| Revolving credit facility |  | 2.1 | – | – | – | 4 | – | 4 |
| 2026  100 million receivables securitisation |  | 2.1 | – | – | – | 5 | – | 5 |
| 2026  | 230 million receivables securitisation | 2.9 | – | 1 | 1 | 13 | – | 15 |
| Bank loans/overdrafts |  | 0.9 | 14 | 37 | 20 | 4 | 1 | 76 |
| 2025 debentures |  | 1.9 | – | 20 | 284 | – | – | 304 |
| 2025 notes |  | 1.1 | – | 7 | 2 3 | – | – | 260 |
| 2026 notes |  | 2.0 | – | 29 | 29 | 1,014 | – | 1,072 |
| 2027 notes |  | 3.7 | – | 11 | 11 | 773 | – | 795 |
| 2029 green notes |  | 5.7 | – | 3 | 3 | 7 |  02 | 515 |
| 2033 green notes |  | 9.7 | – | 5 | 5 | 15 | 525 |  0 |
|  |  |  | 14 | 1,995 | 606 | 1,83 | 1,028 | 5,478 |
| Leases |  | 4.4 | – | 111 | 79 | 145 | 100 | 43 |
|  |  |  | 14 | 2,106 | 685 | 1,980 | 1,128 |  ,913 |
| Derivative liabilities |  |  | – | 1 | – | – | – | 1 |
| Deferred consideration |  |  | – | 1 | – | – | – | 1 |
| Total liabilities |  |  | 14 | 2,108 | 685 | 1,980 | 1,128 | 5,915 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | Weighted |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Average |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Period | No Fixed | Less Than |  |  | More Than |  |
|  |  | Until Maturity | Term | 1 Year | 1-2 ears | 2-5  ears | 5 ears | Tota l |
| 31 December 2022 |  | ( ears) | €m | €m | €m | €m | €m | €m |
| Liabilities |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Trade and other payables |  |  | – | 2,121 | – | – | – | 2,121 |
| Revolving credit facility |  | 3.1 | – | – | – | 8 | – | 8 |
| 2026  100 million receivables securitisation |  | 3.1 | – | – | – | 5 | – | 5 |
| 2026  | 230 million receivables securitisation | 3.9 | – | – | – | 13 | – | 13 |
| Bank loans/overdrafts |  | 1.1 | 17 | 53 | 23 | 16 | 1 | 110 |
| 2025 debentures |  | 2.9 | – | 21 | 21 | 315 | – | 357 |
| 2025 notes |  | 2.1 | – | 7 | 7 | 260 | – | 274 |
| 2026 notes |  | 3.0 | – | 29 | 29 | 1,043 | – | 1,101 |
| 2027 notes |  | 4.7 | – | 11 | 11 | 784 | – | 806 |
| 2029 green notes |  | 6.7 | – | 3 | 3 | 7 | 505 | 518 |
| 2033 green notes |  | 10.7 | – | 5 | 5 | 15 | 530 | 555 |
|  |  |  | 17 | 2,250 | 99 | 2,466 | 1,036 | 5,868 |
| Leases |  | 4.7 | – | 104 | 74 | 139 | 108 | 425 |
|  |  |  | 17 | 2,354 | 173 | 2,605 | 1,144 | 6,293 |
| Derivative liabilities |  |  | – | 10 | – | – | – | 10 |
| Deferred consideration |  |  | – | 4 | 1 | – | – | 5 |
| Total liabilities |  |  | 17 | 2,368 | 174 | 2,605 | 1,144 | 6,308 |

At 31 December 2023 €86 million (2022: €98 million) of the financial liabilities of the Company are repayable on demand and €37 million (2022: nil)

are repayable in less than one year.

#### Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 

For the Financial Year Ended 31 December 2023

220 

Financial Statements

![]()

27. Financial Instruments 

Liquidity Analysis 

The following table sets out the liquidity analysis with regard to derivatives which do not net settle in the normal course of business (primarily foreign

exchange contracts and currency swaps). The table shows the estimated timing of gross contractual cash owflows exchanged on an undiscounted basis:

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Less Than |  |  |  |
|  | 1 Year | 1-2 Years | 2-5 Years | Total |
| 31 December 2023 | €m | €m | €m | €m |
| Liabilities |  |  |  |  |
| Cross currency swaps | (1,061) | (40) | – | (1,101) |
| Foreign currency forwards | (217) | (8) | (2) | (227) |
| Total outflow | (1,278) | (48) | (2) | (1,328) |
| Assets |  |  |  |  |
| Cross currency swaps | 1,0 2 | 42 | – | 1,094 |
| Foreign currency forwards | 219 | 7 | 2 | 228 |
| Total inflow | 1,271 | 49 | 2 | 1,322 |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Less Than |  |  |  |
|  | 1 Year | 1-2 ears | 2-5  ears | Tota l |
| 31 December 2022 | €m | €m | €m | €m |
| Liabilities |  |  |  |  |
| Cross currency swaps | (1,413) | (48) | (35) | (1,496) |
| Foreign currency forwards | (318) | (4) | (2) | (324) |
| Total outflow | (1,731) | (52) | (37) | (1,820) |
| Assets |  |  |  |  |
| Cross currency swaps | 1,304 | 199 | 42 | 1,545 |
| Foreign currency forwards | 314 | 3 | 2 | 319 |
| Total inflow | 1,618 | 202 | 44 | 1,864 |

Currency Analysis

The table below sets out the Group’s financial assets and liabilities according to their principal currencies. Currency risk related to financial assets

and liabilities denominated in currencies other than the Group’s presentation currency (euro) represents both transactional and translation risk.

At 31 December 2023 the Company had financial liabilities of €19 million (2022: nil) denominated in US Dollar and €104 million (2022: €98 million)

in Euro. At 31 December 2023 and 2022 the Company had no material naal financial assets denominated in foreign currencies.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  | Latin |  |  |  |
|  |  | Euro | Sterling | America\* |  S Dollar | Other | Total |
| 31 December 2023 |  | €m | €m | €m | €m | €m | €m |
| Trade and other receivables |  | 1,061 | 148 | 281 | 252 | 184 | 1,926 |
| Listed and unlisted debt instruments |  | 10 | – | – | – | – | 10 |
| Cash and cash equivalents |  | 690 | 16 | 71 | 99 | 29 | 90 |
| Total assets |  | 1,761 | 164 | 3 2 | 3 1 | 213 | 2,841 |
| Trade and other payables |  | 1,110 | 131 | 2 3 | 212 | 176 | 1,882 |
| Revolving credit facility |  | 1 | – | – | – | – | 1 |
| 2026  100 million receivables securitisation |  | 5 | – | – | – | – | 5 |
| 2026  | 230 million receivables securitisation | 11 | – | – | – | – | 11 |
| Bank loans/overdrafts |  | 10 | – | 42 | 15 | 9 | 76 |
| 2025 debentures |  | – | – | – | 267 | – | 267 |
| 2025 notes |  | 252 | – | – | – | – | 252 |
| 2026 notes |  | 1,010 | – | – | – | – | 1,010 |
| 2027 notes |  | 749 | – | – | – | – | 749 |
| 2029 green notes |  | 497 | – | – | – | – | 497 |
| 2033 green notes |  | 497 | – | – | – | – | 497 |
|  |  | 4,142 | 131 | 295 | 494 | 185 | 5,247 |
| Leases |  | 154 | 61 | 21 | 129 | 15 | 380 |
| Deferred consideration |  | 1 | – | – | – | – | 1 |
| Total liabilities |  | 4,297 | 192 | 316 | 623 | 200 | 5,628 |
| Impact of foreign exchange contracts |  | (482) | 192 | 170 | 9 | 113 | 2 |
| Total (liabilities)/assets |  | (2,0 4) | (220) | (134) | (281) | (100) | (2,789) |

\*   Latin America includes currencies such as the Mexican Peso, Colombian Peso and Brazilian Real. These have been grouped together principally owing to their size and impact

on the currency analysis tables within this note.

221

 Governance 

Financial StatementsOverview

![]()

27. Financial Instruments 

Currency Analysis 

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  | Latin |  |  |  |
|  |  | Euro | Sterling | America | US Dollar | Other | Tota l |
| 31 December 2022 |  | €m | €m | €m | €m | €m | €m |
| Trade and other receivables |  | 1,278 | 180 | 269 | 260 | 241 | 2,228 |
| Listed and unlisted debt instruments |  | 10 | – | – | – | – | 10 |
| Cash and cash equivalents |  | 585 | 40 | 43 | 101 | 19 | 788 |
| Total assets |  | 1,873 | 220 | 312 | 361 | 260 | 3,026 |
| Trade and other payables |  | 1,323 | 142 | 203 | 237 | 216 | 2,121 |
| Revolving credit facility |  | (3) | – | – | 7 | – | 4 |
| 2026  100 million receivables securitisation |  | 4 | – | – | – | – | 4 |
| 2026  | 230 million receivables securitisation | 11 | – | – | – | – | 11 |
| Bank loans/overdrafts |  | 25 | – | 66 | 18 | 1 | 110 |
| 2025 debentures |  | – | – | – | 276 | – | 276 |
| 2025 notes |  | 252 | – | – | – | – | 252 |
| 2026 notes |  | 1,008 | – | – | – | – | 1,008 |
| 2027 notes |  | 748 | – | – | – | – | 748 |
| 2029 green notes |  | 496 | – | – | – | – | 496 |
| 2033 green notes |  | 497 | – | – | – | – | 497 |
|  |  | 4,361 | 142 | 269 | 538 | 217 | 5,527 |
| Leases |  | 166 | 58 | 15 | 123 | 12 | 374 |
| Deferred consideration |  | 5 | – | – | – | – | 5 |
| Total liabilities |  | 4,532 | 200 | 284 | 661 | 229 | 5,906 |
| Impact of foreign exchange contracts |  | (405) | 170 | 131 | 153 | (71) | (22) |
| Total (liabilities)/assets |  | (2,254) | (150) | (103) | (453) | 102 | (2,858) |

\*   Latin America includes currencies such as the Mexican Peso, Colombian Peso and Brazilian Real. These have been grouped together principally owing to their size and impact

on the currency analysis tables within this note.

Fair Value

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | 2023 |  | 2022 |  |
|  |  | Carrying | Fair | Carrying | Fair |
|  |  | Value | Value |  alue |  alue |
|  |  | €m | €m | €m | €m |
| Trade and other receivables |  | 1,926 | 1,926 | 2,228 | 2,228 |
| Listed and unlisted debt instruments |  | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 |
| Cash and cash equivalents |  | 90 | 90 | 788 | 788 |
| Derivative assets |  | 17 | 17 | 48 | 48 |
|  |  | 2,858 | 2,858 | 3,074 | 3,074 |
| Trade and other payables |  | 1,882 | 1,882 | 2,121 | 2,121 |
| Revolving credit facility |  | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 |
| 2026  100 million receivables securitisation |  | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 |
| 2026  | 230 million receivables securitisation | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 |
| Bank loans/overdrafts |  | 76 | 76 | 110 | 110 |
| 2025 debentures |  | 267 | 276 | 276 | 297 |
| 2025 notes |  | 252 | 2 0 | 252 | 246 |
| 2026 notes |  | 1,010 | 999 | 1,008 | 981 |
| 2027 notes |  | 749 | 707 | 748 | 672 |
| 2029 green notes |  | 497 | 427 | 496 | 385 |
| 2033 green notes |  | 497 | 399 | 497 | 349 |
|  |  | 5,247 |  ,033 | 5,527 | 5,180 |
| Derivative liabilities |  | 18 | 18 | 25 | 25 |
| Deferred consideration |  | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 |
|  |  | 5,266 |  ,0 2 | 5,557 | 5,210 |
| Total net position |  | (2,408) | (2,194) | (2,483) | (2,136) |

1

2

3

4

1

5

3

3

3

6

6

6

6

6

6

4

7

1 The fair value of trade and other receivables and payables is estimated as the present value of future cash flows, discounted at the market rate of interest at the reporting date.

2   The fair value of listed financial assets is determined by reference to their bid price at the reporting date. Unlisted financial assets are valued using recognised valuation techniques

for the underlying security including discounted cash oh flows and similar unlisted equity valuation models.

3   The carrying amount reported in the Consolidated Balance Sheet is estimated to approximate to fair value because of the short-term maturity of these instruments and, in the case

of the receivables securitisation, the variable nature of the facility and repricing dates.

4   The fair value of forward foreign currency, energy and commodity contracts is based on their listed market price if available. If a listed market price is not available, then fair value

is estimated by discounting the difference between the contractual forward price and the current forward price for the residual maturity of the contract using a risk-free interest rate

(based on government bonds).

5   The fair value (level 2) of the revolving credit facility is based on the present value of its estimated future cash oh flows discounted at an appropriate market discount rate at the balance

sheet date.

6 The fair value (level 2) is based on broker prices at the balance sheet date.

7 The fair value of deferred consideration is based on the present value of the expected payment, discounted using an appropriate market discount rate at the balance sheet date.

The fair value of the Company’s financial assets and financial liabilities approximates to their carrying values.

#### Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 

For the Financial Year Ended 31 December 2023

222 

Financial Statements

![]()

28. Related Party Transactions

The principal related party relationships requiring disclosure under IAS 24, Related Party Disclosures pertain to the existence of subsidiaries and

associates and transactions with these entities entered into by the Group and the identicatfication and compensation of key management personnel

as addressed in greater detail below.

Transactions with Subsidiaries and Associates

The Consolidated Financial Statements include the Financial Statements of the Company and its subsidiaries and associates. A listing of the principal

subsidiaries is provided on page 224.

Sales to and purchases from, together with outstanding payables and receivables to and from, subsidiaries are eliminated in the preparation

of the consolidated financial information in accordance with IFRS 10, Consolidated Financial Statements.

The Group conducts certain transactions with associates in the normal course of business which are summarised as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | €m | €m |
| Sale of goods | 7 | 6 |
| Receiving of services | (3) | (2) |

These transactions are undertaken and settled at normal trading terms. No guarantees are given or received by either party.

The receivables from related parties of €1 million (2022: €1 million) arise mainly from sales transactions and are due two months aer fter the date of sale.

The receivables are unsecured in nature and do not bear interest.

The payables to related parties are nil in the current year (2022: nil).

No provision has been made in 2023 or 2022 relating to balances with related parties.

Transactions with Other Related Parties

In 2023, the Group provided funding of €3 million (2022: €2.4 million) to the Smurrfit Kappa Foundation. There were no other signicificant transactions with

other related parties during 2023 or 2022.

Transactions with Key  anagement Personnel

For the purposes of the disclosure requirements of IAS 24, the term ‘key management personnel’ (i.e. those persons having authority and responsibility

for planning, directing and controlling the activities of the Company) comprises the Board of Directors and Secretary who manage the business and

aaffairs of the Company.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | €m | €m |
| Short-term employee benefits | 5 | 5 |
| Share-based payment expense | 5 | 5 |
|  | 10 | 10 |

Information on the Parent Company

The Parent Company is a holding company and as a result, holds investments in the Group subsidiaries. The Parent Company also has receivables

and payables with its subsidiaries entered into in the normal course of business. These balances are repayable on demand. Details of related party

transactions and balances in the financial year ended 31 December 2023 between the Parent Company and its subsidiaries are provided in Note 17

and Note 26 to the Consolidated Financial Statements.

29. Profit Dealt with in the Parent Company

In accordance with Section 304 of the Companies Act 2014, the Company is availing of the exemption from presenting its individual Income Statement

to the AGM and from filing it with the Registrar of Companies. A proprofit aer fter tax of €502 million (2022: a proprofit aer fter tax of €519 million) has been dealt with

in the Income Statement of the Company.

223

 Governance 

Financial StatementsOverview

![]()

30. Principal Subsidiaries

Each of Smurt fit Kappa Group plc, Smurt fit Kappa Investments Limited and Smurt fit Kappa Acquisitions Unlimited Company with an address at Beech

Hill, Clonskeagh, Dublin 4, D04 N2R2, is a holding company with no operations of its own. Smurt fit Kappa Acquisitions Unlimited Company is a Public

Unlimited Company. A listing of the principal subsidiaries is set out as follows:

1

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  | Country of |  |
| Subsidiaries |  |  |  |  | Principal Activities | Incorporation | Holding  |
| Cartón de Colombia, S.A. |  |  |  |  | Manufacture and sale of paperboard, paper sacks, writing | Colombia | 99.7 |
| Calle 15 No. 18–109 Puerto Isaacs,   umbo – alle del Cauca, Colombia |  |  |  |  | paper and packaging products |  |  |
| Smurfit Carton y Papel de |  |  |  |  xico S.A. de C.V. | Manufacture and sale of paperboard and packaging products | Mexico | 100 |
| Miguel de Cervantes Saavedra, 301, Torre B Piso 8. |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Colonia Ampliaci n Granada, Alc. Miguel Hidalgo |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Ciudad de Mexico, c.p. 11520, Mexico |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Smurfit Kappa Nettingsdorf AG Co KG |  |  |  |  | Manufacture and sale of containerboard and holding company | Austria | 100 |
| Nettingsdorfer Stra e 40, |  |  |  |  | for Austrian operations which manufacture corrugated board |  |  |
| 4 | 05 | 3 Haid bei Ansfelden, Austria |  |  |  |  |  |
| Smurfit International B.V. | |  |  |  | Principal international holding company | Netherlands | 100 |
| Warandelaan 2, 4904 PC Oosterhout,  The Netherlands |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Smurfit Kappa de Argentina, S.A. | |  |  |  | Manufacture and sale of paperboard and packaging products | Argentina | 100 |
| Av. Cordoba 838, 9 Floor, of. 18,  Ciudad de Buenos Aires, Argentina |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Smurfit Kappa Deutschland GmbH | |  |  |  | Holding company for German operations whose principal | Germany | 100 |
| Tilsiter Stra e 162, | |  |  |  | activities are the manufacture and sale of paperboard, |  |  |
| 22047 |  Hamburg, Germany | |  |  | solidboard and packaging products |  |  |
| Smurfit Kappa Europe B.V. | |  |  |  | International holding company | Netherlands | 100 |
| Evert van de Beekstraat 1–106, 1118 CL Schiphol,  The Netherlands |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Smurfit Kappa Italia, S.p.A. |  ia incen o Monti 12 | |  |  | Manufacture and sale of paperboard and packaging products | Italy | 100 |
| 20 | 123 |  Milano (MI), Italy |  |  |  |  |  |
| Smurfit Kappa Holdings  S Inc. | |  |  |  | Holding company for the United States and certain Mexican | United States | 100 |
| 913 | N. Market Street | |  |  | operations whose principal activities are the manufacture |  |  |
| Suite 200,  Wilmington, DE 19801 USA |  |  |  |  | and sale of paperboard and packaging products |  |  |
| Smurfit Kappa Ireland Limited | |  |  |  | Manufacture and sale of packaging products | Ireland | 100 |
| Beech Hill, Clonskeagh, Dublin 4, D04 N2R2, Ireland | |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Smurfit Kappa Kraftliner Pite AB | |  |  |  | Manufacture and sale of containerboard and holding company | Sweden | 100 |
| SE | – | 941 | 86, Piteå, Sweden |  | for operations in Sweden and Norway which manufacture and |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | sell packaging products |  |  |
| Smurfit Kappa Nederland B.V. |  |  |  |  | Holding company for Dutch operations which manufacture | Netherlands | 100 |
| Warandelaan 2, 4904 PC Oosterhout,  The Netherlands |  |  |  |  | paper, paperboard and packaging products |  |  |
| Smurfit Kappa Nervi n, S.A. |  |  |  |  | Manufacture and sale of sack paper and holding company | Spain | 100 |
| B Arriandi s/n, 48215 Iurreta, |  |  |  |  | for Spanish, Portuguese and Moroccan operations whose |  |  |
|  i caya, Spain |  |  |  |  | principal activities are the manufacture and sale of paperboard |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | and packaging products |  |  |
| Smurfit Kappa Packaging  K Limited |  |  |  |  | Holding company for operations in the United Kingdom whose | England | 100 |
| Cunard Building, Pier Head, Liverpool, LS3 1SF, |  |  |  |  | principal activities are the manufacture and sale of paperboard |  |  |
| United Kingdom |  |  |  |  | and packaging products |  |  |
| Smurfit Kappa do Brasil Ind stria de Embalagens S.A. |  |  |  |  | Holding company for operations in Bra il whose principal | Bra il | 100 |
| Rua Castilho, 392, Cj.162, Brooklin, |  |  |  |  | activities are the manufacture and sale of paperboard and |  |  |
| CEP 04568–010, S o Paulo, Bra il |  |  |  |  | packaging products |  |  |
| Smurfit Kappa Participations SAS |  |  |  |  | Holding company for French operations whose activities | France | 100 |
| 5 Avenue du G |  | n ral de Gaulle, | |  | are the manufacture and sale of paperboard and packaging |  |  |
| 9416 |  |  | 0 Saint Mand , France |  | products |  |  |
| Smurfit Kappa Treasury nlimited Company |  |  |  |  | Finance company | Ireland | 100 |
| Beech Hill, Clonskeagh, Dublin 4, D04 N2R2, Ireland |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

2

1 A full list of subsidiaries and associates will be annexed to the Annual Return of the Company to be le filed with the Irish Registrar of Companies.

2 The companies operate principally in their countries of incorporation .

#### Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 

For the Financial Year Ended 31 December 2023

224 

Financial Statements

![]()



Section 3 7 Guarantees

Pursuant to the provisions of Section 357 of the Companies Act 2014 (as amended), Smurt fit Kappa Group plc has irrevocably guaranteed all commitments

entered into by certain of its Irish subsidiaries (including amounts shown as liabilities (within the meaning of Section 357 (1) (b) of the Companies Act

2014 (as amended)) in the statutory financial statements of such subsidiaries) for the financial year ended 31 December 2023 and as a result such

subsidiaries have been exempted from the filing provisions of Section 347 and Section 348 of the Companies Act 2014. The Irish subsidiaries availing

of this exemption are as follows – Belgray Holdings Unlimited Company, Brenchley Limited, Claystoke Designated Activity Company, Damous Limited,

DLRS (Holdings) Limited, Smurt rfit Kappa Security Concepts Limited, Gorda Limited, Iona Print Limited, iVenus Limited, JeerJefferson Smurrfit & Sons

Limited, Margrave Investments Limited, Smurt fit International Designated Activity Company, Smurrfit Kappa Investments Limited, Smurrfit Kappa

Ireland Limited, Smurrfit Kappa Irish Paper Sacks Limited, Smurt fit Kappa Leasing Unlimited Company, Smurt fit Kappa Packaging Limited, Smurrfit

Kappa Services Limited, Smurt fit Kappa Treasury Funding Designated Activity Company, Smurrfit Securities Limited.

Article 403 Guarantees

Smurt fit Kappa Group plc has, in accordance with Article 403, Book 2 of the Dutch Civil Code, guaranteed the debts of its following Dutch subsidiaries

– Adavale (Netherlands) B.V., Smurt fit International B.V., Smurrfit Holdings B.V., Smurt fit Investments B.V., Packaging Investments Netherlands (PIN) B.V.,

Packaging Investments Holdings (PIH) B.V., Smurfit Kappa Europe B.V., Smurfit Kappa Nederland B.V., Smurfit Kappa Corrugated Benelux B.V., Smurfit

Kappa TWINCORR B.V., Smurfit Kappa MNL Golfkarton B.V., Smurfit Kappa Van Dam Golfkarton B.V., Smurfit Kappa Vandra B.V., Smurfit Kappa

Orko-Pak B.V., Smurfit Kappa ELCORR B.V., Smurfit Kappa Trobox Kartonnages B.V., Smurfit Kappa Zedek B.V., Smurfit Kappa Recycling B.V., Smurfit

Kappa Development Centre B.V., Smurfit Kappa Paper Services B.V., Smurfit Kappa Roermond Papier B.V., Smurtfit Kappa RapidCorr Eindhoven B.V.,

Smurfit Kappa Group IS Nederland B.V., Smurfit Kappa Hexacomb B.V., Smurfit Kappa Parenco B.V., Parenco Energy B.V., Reparco Nederland B.V.

Non-controlling Interests

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | €m | €m |
| At 1 anuary | 13 | 13 |
| Share of profit for the financial year | 1 | 1 |
| Dividends paid | – | (1) |
| At 31 December | 14 | 13 |

Investment in Subsidiaries  Company

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | €m | €m |
| At 1 anuary | 2,955 | 2,915 |
| Investment in the year | 32 | 40 |
| At 31 December | 2,987 | 2,955 |

225

 Governance 

Financial StatementsOverview

![]()

#### Alternative Performance Measures

The Group uses certain nancial measures as set out below in order to evaluate the Group’s nancial performance. These Alternative Performance

Measures (‘APMs’) are not dened under IFRS and are presented because we believe that they, and similar measures, provide both SKG management

and users of the Consolidated Financial Statements with useful additional nancial information when evaluating the Group’s operating and

nancial performance.

These measures may not be comparable to other similarly titled measures used by other companies, and are not measurements under IFRS

or other generally accepted accounting principles, and they should not be considered in isolation or as substitutes for the information contained

in our Consolidated Financial Statements.

Please note where referenced ‘CIS’ refers to Consolidated Income Statement, ‘CBS’ refers to Consolidated Balance Sheet and ‘CSCF’ refers to Consolidated

Statement of Cash Flows.

The principal APMs used by the Group, together with reconciliations where the non-IFRS measures are not readily identiable from the Consolidated

Financial Statements, are as follows:

A. EBITDA



EBITDA is earnings before exceptional items, share-based payment expense, share of associates’ prot (aer tax), net nance costs, income tax expense,

depreciation and depletion (net) and intangible assets amortisation. It is an appropriate and useful measure used to compare recurring nancial

performance between periods. A reconciliation of prot to EBITDA is included below:



Reference

2023

€m

2022

€m

 CIS 759 945

 CIS 296 348

 CIS 152 223

 Note 7 198 149

 CIS (2) 

 Note 4 61 65

 Note 4 616 628

EBITDA  2,080 

B. EBITDA Margin



EBITDA margin is a measure of protability by taking our EBITDA divided by revenue.

Reference

2023

€m

2022

€m

EBITDA A 2,080 

 CIS 11,272 

EBITDA margin  18.5% 18.4%





Operating prot before exceptional items represents operating prot as reported in the Consolidated Income Statement before exceptional items.

Exceptional items are excluded in order to assess the underlying nancial performance of our operations.

Reference

2023

€m

2022

€m

 CIS 1,251 

 CIS 152 223

 CIS 1,403 

226 

Supplementary Information

![]()





Pre-exceptional basic EPS serves as an eective indicator of our protability as it excludes exceptional one-o items and, in conjunction with other

metrics such as ROCE, is a measure of our nancial strength. Pre-exceptional basic EPS is calculated by dividing prot attributable to owners of the

parent, adjusted for exceptional items included in prot before income tax and income tax on exceptional items, by the weighted average number

of ordinary shares in issue. The calculation of pre-exceptional basic EPS is shown in Note 9.

E. Underlying EBITDA and Revenue



Underlying EBITDA and revenue are arrived at by excluding the incremental EBITDA and revenue contributions from current and prior year

acquisitions and disposals and the impact of currency translation, hyperination and any non-recurring items.

The Group uses underlying EBITDA and underlying revenue as additional performance indicators to assess performance on a like-for-like basis

each year.

Europe

2023



Americas

2023

Total

2023



2022





2022

 

2022

EBITDA

 (2%) (2%) (2%) – 7% 2%

 – 2% – – – –

 (2%) 1% (1%) 1% 5% 2%

 (10%) – (9%) 41% 13% 34%

 (14%) 1% (12%)  42% 25% 38%

Revenue

 (1%) (4%) (1%) – 7% 2%

 – 4% 1% – 2% –

 (1%) 1% (1%) 2% 4% 2%

 (12%) (6%) (11%) 24% 16% 23%

 (14%) (5%) (12%) 26% 29% 27%





Net debt comprises borrowings net of cash and cash equivalents. We believe that this measure highlights the overall movement resulting from our

operating and nancial performance.

Reference

2023

€m

2022

€m

 Note 22 3,745 



 CBS (905) 

 2,840 





Leverage (ratio of net debt to EBITDA) is an important measure of our overall nancial position.

Reference

2023

€m

2022

€m

 F 2,840 

EBITDA A 2,080 

 1.4 1.3

227

  

 Supplementary Information

![]()

H. Return on Capital Employed (‘ROCE’)



ROCE measures prot from capital employed. It is calculated as operating prot before exceptional items plus share of associates’ prot (aer tax)

divided by the average capital employed (where average capital employed is the average of total equity and net debt at the current and prior year-end).

Reference

2023

€m

2022

€m

 C 1,403 

 CIS 2 3

 1,405 

 CBS 5,574 

 F 2,840 

 8,414 

 CBS 5,038 

 F 2,992 

 8,030 

 8,222 

Return on capital employed 17.1% 21.8%

I. Working Capital



Working capital represents total inventories, trade and other receivables and trade and other payables.

Reference

2023

€m

2022

€m

 CBS 1,023 

 CBS 2,123 

 CBS (2,378) 

Working capital 768 

J. Working Capital as a Percentage of Sales



Working capital as a percentage of sales represents working capital as dened above shown as a percentage of annualised quarterly revenue.

Reference

2023

€m

2022

€m

 I 768 

 10,958 

Working capital as a percentage of sales 7.0% 8.3%

#### Alternative Performance Measures 

228 

Supplementary Information

![]()





The summary cash ow is prepared on a dierent basis to the Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows and as such the reconciling items between EBITDA

and increase in net debt may dier from amounts presented in the Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows. The summary cash ow details movements

in net debt. The Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows details movements in cash and cash equivalents.



Reference

2023

€m

2022

€m

EBITDA A 2,080 

  (49) 

  (123) 

  148 

  (1,056) 

  73 

 CSCF (406) 

  (66) 

  27 23

 L 628 545

 L 1 

 CSCF – 

 CSCF (28) 

  (30) 

 CSCF (367) 

  (23) –

 CSCF (3) 1

 178 

  – 

  (7) 

 Note 19 (19) 

 152 

K.1 Exceptional Items

2023

€m

2022

€m

 (2) 

 (47) –

 (49) 

K.2 Cash Interest Expense

Reference

2023

€m

2022

€m

 CSCF (178) 

 CSCF 28 9

  4 

  23 –

 (123) 

229

  

 Supplementary Information

![]()



K.3 Working Capital Change

Reference

2023

€m

2022

€m

 CSCF 167 

 (8) 

 (11) –

 148 

K.4 Capital Expenditure

Reference

2023

€m

2022

€m

 CSCF (841) 

 CSCF (18) 

 Note 12 (124) 

  (73) 24

 (1,056) 

K.5 Capital Expenditure as a Percentage of Depreciation

Reference

2023

€m

2022

€m

  1,056 970

 A 616 628

 171% 155%



Reference

2023

€m

2022

€m

 CSCF (43) 

  (9) 

  (14) –

  – 5

 (66) 



The change in the provision relating to exceptional reorganisation and restructuring costs is not included in the summary cash ow as it is not within

EBITDA. Exceptional reorganisation and restructuring costs which were paid in 2022 are shown as a separate line item within ‘Exceptional items’ in the

summary cash ow.



The change in the provision relating to exceptional closure of operations costs is not included in the summary cash ow as it is not within EBITDA.



Reference

2023

€m

2022

€m



 CSCF (4) 

 CSCF (12) 

 CSCF 3 8

 CSCF 13 6

 CSCF 16 12

 CSCF 1 1

 L 10 7

 27 23

#### Alternative Performance Measures 

230 

Supplementary Information

![]()





Reference

2023

€m

2022

€m

 CSCF (26) 

 CSCF (4) 

  – 

 (30) 



Reference

2023

€m

2022

€m

 Note 19 – 

  – 6

 – 



Reference

2023

€m

2022

€m

  (7) 

  (124) 

 L 10 7

  4 

  – 5

 CSCF 1 3

 (1) 1

 Note 19 (117) 





FCF is the result of the cash inows and outows from our operating activities, and is before those arising from acquisition and disposal of businesses.

We use FCF to assess and understand the total operating performance of the business and to identify underlying trends.



Reference

2023

€m

2022

€m

  628 545



  123 132

  983 994

 CSCF 406 321

 CSCF (16) 

  (10) 

 CSCF (13) 

 CSCF (1) 

  1 

  – 

 CSCF (1) 

 1 –

 CSCF 2,101 

231

  

 Supplementary Information

![]()



On 31 December 2023, the ordinary shares of the Company in issue were held as follows:





 % of Total



 % of Total

 220 75.86 81,452 0.03

 58 20.00 129,149 0.05

 8 2.76 54,944 0.02

 3 1.04 61,830 0.02

 – – – –

 1 0.34 260,026,967 99.88

Total 290 100 260,354,342 100



The Company’s shares are listed on the following exchanges:

 Type City 

LSE   SKG

   SK3

Financial Calendar

AGM        26 April 2024

Interim results announcement 31 July 2024



The Investors section on the Group’s website: smurtkappa.com, provides the full text of the nancial results and copies of presentations to analysts

and investors. Press releases are also made available in this section of the website immediately aer release to the stock exchanges.

Registrars

Enquiries concerning shareholdings should be directed to the Company’s Registrars:

Computershare Investor Services (Ireland) Limited,

3100 Lake Drive,

Citywest Business Campus,

Dublin 24,

D24 AK82,

Ireland

Tel: +353 1 447 5590

WebCorres@computershare.co.uk

www.computershare.com/ie



Shares in the Company may be held directly on the register of members of the Company (i.e. in the form of a physical share certicate/certicated form)

or electronically through a nominee of Euroclear Bank. Those who hold shares electronically hold their interests in the shares as ‘Belgian law rights’

through the Euroclear Bank system or as CREST depository interests (‘CDIs’) through the CREST System.



The process for appointing a proxy will depend on the manner in which you hold your ordinary shares in the Company. Further details will be contained

in the notes to the Notice of AGM. Persons who hold their interests in ordinary shares as Belgian law rights through the Euroclear system or as CDIs should

consult with their stockbroker or other intermediary for information on the processes and timelines for submitting proxy votes for the AGM through the

respective systems.



232 

Supplementary Information

![]()

Printed on material from well-managed,

FSC®-certied forests and other

controlled sources.

This publication was printed by an

FSC®-recognised printer that holds

an ISO 14001 certication.







Conrmation of rights to use the trademarks:

![]()







+353 1 202 7000

