# Helping

# Britain

# Prosper

#### Lloyds Banking Group plc

#### Annual Report and Accounts

 2025

We

### ’re delivering

### sustainable pro

fi t

### and returns

#### With a clear strategic plan...

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Grow |  |  | Focus |  |  | Change |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Drive revenue  growth and  diversification |  |  | Strengthen  cost and capital  efficiency |  |  | Maximise  the potential of  people, technology  and data | |

...

#### reinforcing competitive

#### advantage

...

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Market leader |  | Cost and capital leader |  | Digital and AI leader |  |
|  | #1 in key markets,  enhancing growth  as an integrated  financial services  provider. |  | Efficient scale model,  building operating  leverage. De-risked  and optimised  balance sheet. |  | Largest UK digital  bank, leading across  emerging technologies,  reinforcing revenue  and cost opportunity. |  |

#### ...delivering strong shareholder outcomes...

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Strengthening  income |  | Growing  balance sheet |  | Stronger,  sustainable returns |  | Increasing shareholder  distributions |
|  | 7%  Year-on-year net  income growth |  | 5%  Year-on-year loan growth |  | 12.9%  Return on tangible equity |  | £3.9bn  Dividend and share buyback |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| ...and well positioned for 2026 and beyond. |

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

01

#### In this report

Our purpose of Helping Britain Prosper

has long guided how we support

customers to invest, grow and thrive.

#### Strategic report

[01](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_16) to  [34](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_94)

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Chair’s statement | [02](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_19) |
| Group Chief Executive’s review | [03](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_22) |
| Our business model | [06](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_25) |
| Our external environment | [10](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_37) |
| Our strategy | [14](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_40) |
| Our key performance indicators | [18](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_52) |
| Our colleagues | [22](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_61) |
| Risk overview | [24](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_64) |
| Section 172(1) statement | [30](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_82) |
| Task Force on Climate-related Financial  Disclosures (TCFD) | [32](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_88) |
| Non-financial and sustainability  information statement | [33](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_91) |
| Viability statement and going concern | [34](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_94) |

#### Sustainability review

[36](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_100)  to  [49](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_130)

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Sustainability review introduction | [36](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_100) |
| Our value chain | [38](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_112) |
| Sustainability risks and opportunities | [39](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_118) |
| Supporting the transition to net zero | [42](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_136) |

#### Financial results

[51](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_199)  to [64](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_286)

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Results for the full year | [51](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_199) |
| Divisional results | [61](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_271) |

#### Governance

[66](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_292)  to  [136](#i70dbc1da79ff4c66a537330a1cf0bfe8_21811)

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Directors’ report | [66](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_292) |
| Committee reports | [85](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_343) |
| Directors’ remuneration report | [98](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_355) |
| Other statutory and regulatory information | [134](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_496) |

#### Risk management

[138](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_502) to [197](#id62310a88443439e99d929dbf3e31b14_14624)

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| The Group’s approach to risk | [138](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_502) |
| Risk governance structure | [140](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_4030) |
| Stress testing | [142](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_505) |
| Full analysis of principal risk categories | [144](#i0c0a06c6aca243588be633d994568ec3_286) |

#### Financial statements

[199](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_577) to  [304](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_889)

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Independent auditors’ report | [199](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_577) |
| Consolidated financial statements | [211](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_580) |
| Parent company financial statements | [297](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_838) |

#### Other information

[306](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_904) to [324](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_919)

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Shareholder information | [306](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_904) |
| Alternative performance measures | [308](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_910) |
| Subsidiaries and related undertakings | [313](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_913) |
| Forward-looking statements | [324](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_919) |

The 2025 annual report and accounts

incorporates the strategic report, the

directors’ report and the consolidated

financial statements, all of which have

been approved by the Board of directors.

On behalf of the Board

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Sir Robin Budenberg  Chair, Lloyds Banking Group plc  13 February 2026 |

![StratRep_ContentsIllustration.svg]()

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | QR_Code_RegisterPaperless.svg |  | [Register here to go](https://portfolio.shareview.co.uk/7/Portfolio/default/en/Anonymous/Pages/RegistrationStep1.aspx)  [paperless for 2026](https://portfolio.shareview.co.uk/7/Portfolio/default/en/Anonymous/Pages/RegistrationStep1.aspx) |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Going paperless  Help reduce our environmental  impact by viewing shareholder  documents, including the  annual report, on our [website](https://www.lloydsbankinggroup.com/)  . |
|  |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  | Our reporting  Our reporting suite helps us communicate clearly with a  wide range of stakeholders. The annual report and accounts  outlines our strategic direction, financial and operational  performance, and environmental and social impact. It  includes forward-looking statements on the Group’s future  financial position, results and objectives. We use alternative  performance measures to complement statutory results,  with strategic report commentary on an underlying basis  unless stated. Additional disclosures, including our  sustainability report, are available online. |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | StratRep_Investors_QRCode.svg |  | See our full reporting  suite including our  sustainability report  on the [Investors page](https://www.lloydsbankinggroup.com/investors.html)  of our website. |

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

02

#### Chair’s statement

#### Driving growth through

purpose and

#### innovation

#### Sir Robin

#### Budenberg

#### Chair

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| [Read full biography](https://www.lloydsbankinggroup.com/who-we-are/group-overview/directors-and-governance.html) |

#### Delivering

#### on our purpose-driven strategy

Reflecting on 2025, it has been another year of significant progress

for the Group, delivering for customers, colleagues, communities

and shareholders. We have continued to invest and transform the

business, delivering strong progress against our strategic objectives

and further enhancing the customer proposition and our platform

for growth.

At the heart of our transformation is digital innovation, bringing

together transformative technologies and skilled people to

meet customer needs effectively. We are a digital and AI leader

with distinct competitive advantages and have taken action to

enhance our infrastructure and capabilities to create a platform for

innovation and business growth. This is enabling us to deliver leading

and innovative customer propositions and experiences across

the Group and we are now extending this to new and emerging

technologies such as digital assets. These steps will open up new

opportunities for our customers and maintain our commercial

leadership. Read more on pages [14](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_40) to [17](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_49).

At the same time, we are delivering on our purpose of Helping

Britain Prosper and creating a more sustainable and inclusive

future for people and businesses across the UK whilst accessing

new commercial growth opportunities. Embedding a positive,

values based performance culture remains important. The Board

places great emphasis on shaping and fostering this culture and,

throughout 2025, engaged with colleagues better to understand

their experiences. These insights informed Board discussions and

decision making, ensuring that we continue to build the culture

of the organisation. Read more on page [79](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_331).

The UK economy proved resilient to a volatile and uncertain global

economic and political environment in 2025, with growth similar to

its recent long-term trend rate. Regulatory developments have been

constructive from a prudential perspective where we now have

more clarity on capital requirements. We have taken an additional

provision of £800 million for Motor Finance as a result of our

assessment of the impact of the FCA's proposed redress scheme

and we await further clarity on the final rules. We welcome the

FCA's broader strategic focus on growth and simplifying regulation.

#### Generating value for shareholders

I was pleased to see our market value strengthen considerably

during the course of 2025, with the share price up more than 79%.

I believe this improvement reflects the Group’s strategic progress,

consistent financial performance and the growing confidence

in our ability to deliver higher, more sustainable returns.

Following the financial progress made during the year, the Board

has recommended a final ordinary dividend of 2.43 pence per

share, bringing the total proposed ordinary dividend for 2025

to 3.65 pence per share, an increase of 15% compared with the

prior year. In addition, on 30 January 2026 the Group announced

the launch of a share buyback programme to repurchase up to

£1.75 billion of ordinary shares.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Shareholder returns |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| 3.65p  total ordinary dividend  per share, up  15% |  | £3.9bn  returned to  shareholders for 2025 | |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |

#### Directors

We regularly review the Board’s composition and diversity to ensure

we maintain the right balance of skills, experience and perspectives

at the highest level. In June 2025, Chris Vogelzang was appointed

as a non-executive director and joined the Responsible Business

Committee. Scott Wheway stepped down from the Board in

October 2025. For more insight into our Board structure and

changes, refer to page [68](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_295).

#### Remuneration

As we advance our strategy, attracting and retaining talent across the

business remains essential. The Board’s Remuneration Committee

carefully determines all awards, ensuring that they align with market

conditions, regulatory developments, Group performance and

shareholder expectations. The Group intends to implement a new

remuneration policy in 2026, designed to incentivise the leadership

team to deliver continued strategic and financial progress and guide

the Group into its next strategic cycle. The policy places greater

emphasis on sustainable high performance and shareholder value

creation. More information on our approach to remuneration can

be found on page [98](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_355).

#### Summary

I’m proud of what Lloyds Banking Group continues to deliver for

customers, colleagues and shareholders and of how we’re doing it.

Through long-term investment in our business and communities,

we’re driving sustainable growth and building resilience. I’d specifically

like to thank our colleagues for their continued dedication and focus

on meeting the evolving needs of our customers.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Sir Robin Budenberg  Chair |

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

03

#### Group Chief Executive’s review

#### Purpose-driven

#### strategy

#### delivering enhanced results

#### Charlie Nunn

#### Group Chief

#### Executive

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| [Read full biography](https://www.lloydsbankinggroup.com/who-we-are/group-overview/directors-and-governance.html) |

2025 was a key year for the Group, entering the second phase of our

strategy, investing for the benefit of our customers and wider

stakeholders and guided by our purpose of Helping Britain Prosper.

As we enter 2026, our transformation is accelerating, supported by

strong business momentum as well as enhanced digital capabilities

and innovative propositions that are driving growth and efficiency

across the franchise.

The Group demonstrated sustained strength in financial

performance in 2025, with franchise, balance sheet and income

growth. Strong business performance drove capital generation

across the year of 147 basis points allowing total shareholder

distributions of £3.9 billion, even after an additional £800 million

charge for motor finance in the third quarter.

Given our continued strategic execution and sustained strength in

financial performance, we remain confident in meeting our 2026

commitments (including our upgraded target for return on tangible

equity) and the Group’s outlook beyond 2026. We look forward to

setting out the next phase of the Group’s strategy, beyond the

current plan, in July.

#### Sustained strength in financial performance

Statutory profit before tax was £6.7 billion, up 12% year-on-year,

with higher underlying profit of £6.8 billion, driven by 7% growth in

net income, partially offset by higher operating costs and a higher

underlying impairment charge. Net income of £18.3 billion

benefitted from a higher banking net interest margin of 3.06% and

continued broad-based growth in underlying other income of 9%.

Operating costs of £9.8 billion increased by 3%, reflecting strategic

investment (including an increased severance charge), business

growth costs and inflationary pressures, partially offset by increasing

cost savings from investment and business-as-usual cost discipline.

The impairment charge remained low at £795 million, with strong

and stable credit performance across our portfolios. Overall, this

resulted in a return on tangible equity of 12.9%, or 14.8% excluding

the motor finance charge.

The Group’s franchise and balance sheet grew during 2025.

Underlying loans and advances to customers of £481.1 billion

were up £22.0 billion (5%), reflecting growth across all Retail

areas including UK mortgages and the European business, alongside

growth in Corporate and Institutional Banking. Customer deposits

of £496.5 billion increased by £13.8 billion (3%) across the year.

This included growth in Retail of £5.5 billion, driven by strength

in current accounts and savings, and Commercial Banking

of £8.5 billion, including growth in targeted sectors.

The Group delivered strong capital generation of 147 basis points in

2025 (178 basis points excluding the motor finance charge), and has

a pro forma CET1 ratio of 13.2%. Given the capital generation and

strength of the CET1 position, the Board has recommended an

increased final ordinary dividend of 2.43 pence per share, resulting

in a total dividend for the year of 3.65 pence per share, up 15% on

the prior year. In addition, the Group has announced its intention to

implement an ordinary share buyback of up to £1.75 billion, as we

continue to distribute excess capital to shareholders. Together this

represents distributions of £3.9 billion in respect of 2025. Going

forward, reflecting increasing confidence in our capital generation,

the Group will now review excess capital distributions in addition to

the ordinary dividend every half year.

#### Guiding purpose of Helping Britain Prosper

The fundamentals of the UK economy are constructive. Our purpose

allows us to play a key role in promoting UK prosperity, aligning our

strategy to support UK economic growth sectors. As part of this, we

recently committed to providing a further £35 billion of new finance

to companies investing and operating in the UK in 2026. Alongside,

we remain focused on improving access to quality and affordable

housing, lending £17 billion to first time buyers, as well as supporting

£3.2 billion of new finance to the social housing sector in 2025.

We continue to financially empower our customers. For example,

our Ready-Made Pensions product is a simple, long-term financial

planning solution benefitting customers including those who do not

participate in auto-enrolment. Of the over 7,000 accounts opened

since launch, c.40% are self-employed customers.

Supporting the net zero transition remains a significant strategic

and commercial opportunity. The Group has cumulatively delivered

over £70 billion of sustainable financing since 2022, including over

£21 billion in 2025.

Second phase of purpose-driven strategy,

continued strong momentum, on track for 2026

In 2025, we entered the second phase of our five year strategic plan,

continuing to scale the core business, driving growth in high value

areas, deepening customer relationships and strengthening cross-

Group collaboration. Strong strategic momentum means we now

expect to generate c.£2 billion of additional revenues from strategic

initiatives by the end of 2026, exceeding our initial £1.5 billion target.

In 2025 we continued to grow our Retail franchise through

innovative new propositions and enhanced capabilities. We

maintained our focus on high-value segments, building our Mass

Affluent current account offering with the launch of our Lloyds

Premier product.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

04

#### Group Chief Executive’s review

#### continued

As the UK’s largest digital bank, we continued to accelerate the shift

to mobile-first. We now have c.21.5 million customers using our app,

an increase of c.45% since 2021. Alongside, we recently announced

the acquisition of Curve (subject to regulatory approval) which will

reinforce our leading digital experiences, including enhanced digital

wallet capabilities.

In Insurance, Pensions and Investments (IP&I), we are reinforcing our

competitive position in areas of strategic focus. We now have over

750,000 customers using our core app for workplace pension

customers, helping to drive regular workplace pension contributions

up 5% year-on-year. With the intention of capitalising on our

position as the UK’s only scale integrated financial services provider,

we continue to embed IP&I products across banking journeys. The

protection take-up rate for mortgage customers is now at 20% in

2025, up from 15% in 2024. Alongside, the recent full acquisition of

Schroders Personal Wealth accelerates delivery of our Wealth

strategy and will deepen relationships in a high value segment.

In Commercial Banking, we are building a digitally-led relationship

bank and driving income diversification through capital efficient

growth. In Business and Commercial Banking, we have strengthened

deposit and lending growth capabilities through enhanced digital

propositions. This includes our new Gen AI powered application

which simplifies the Commercial Real Estate lending journey by

expediting the tenancy schedule process. In Corporate and

Institutional Banking, we are delivering on our ambition to become

a broader scale solution provider, meeting more of our customer

needs. For example, in 2025 we launched a market-leading FX

solution, supporting a c.21% increase in foreign exchange volumes

year-on-year.

Finally, within Equity Investments, alongside strong LDC

performance in 2025, our Lloyds Living business continues to be a

significant growth driver, with a portfolio of close to 8,000 homes,

up from c.5,500 this time last year.

As we deliver growth we are focused on improving operating

leverage through cost and capital efficiency. Since 2021 we have

delivered £1.9 billion of gross cost savings through both business-as-

usual management as well as more transformational initiatives

enabled by strategic investment. Alongside, we have driven

£24 billion of risk-weighted asset optimisation, primarily through

enhanced capabilities, data improvements and risk reduction

transactions.

Leveraging our enablers to drive long-term competitive strength

As highlighted in our recent Digital and AI seminar, our investment

in technology, data and people underpins our ambitions to grow the

business with innovation and improved operating leverage.

Advances in our infrastructure and capabilities allow us to deliver on

our strategic priorities, such as enabling a seven minute mobile

current account opening process, in line with the sector best, driving

c.85% of our current account openings in 2025. Digital investments

have also supported simplification of our technology estate and

helped improve productivity, with an increase of c.45% in active

customers served per distribution FTE since 2021. Finally, we are

extending our leadership across new and emerging technologies,

including Gen AI and digital assets, and are well-placed to succeed

in a period of potentially transformational change for the industry.

Our c.50 major live Gen AI use cases delivered c.£50 million of value

in 2025, as we built the foundations of our capabilities. We are now

targeting over £100 million of incremental P&L benefit from Gen AI

in 2026, as we start to scale the foundations.

Together, these developments drive improved operating leverage,

helping towards our target cost:income ratio of less than 50% in

2026. As we enter the final year of our current strategy, we remain

confident in our 2026 ambitions to generate higher, more

sustainable returns for our shareholders. Beyond 2026, we are

committed to continuing income growth, improving operating

leverage and stronger, sustainable returns.

#### 2026 guidance

Based on our sustained strength in financial performance and our

current macroeconomic assumptions, for 2026 the Group expects:

• Underlying net interest income of c.£14.9 billion

• Cost:income ratio of less than 50% (including operating costs

of less than £9.9 billion)

• Asset quality ratio of c.25 basis points

• Return on tangible equity now of greater than 16%

• Capital generation of greater than 200 basis points1

• To pay down to a CET1 ratio of c.13.0%

1Excludes capital distributions.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Signature_CharlieNunn_Black.svg |
| Charlie Nunn  Group Chief Executive |

![StratRep_CEOReview_WomanWithMug.jpg]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Purpose in action |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Empowering customers  for digital success  The Consumer Digital Index is a comprehensive study  of digital and financial lives. As the nation’s largest  digital bank, we use our unique data and expertise  to deliver powerful insights through this report.  Our 2025 findings reveal a major shift, with more than  28 million adults now using AI tools to manage their  money, from everyday budgeting and savings goals to  financial education. Further information can be found  on page 33 of our [sustainability report](https://www.lloydsbankinggroup.com/assets/pdfs/investors/financial-performance/lloyds-banking-group-plc/2025/q4/2025-lbg-sustainability-report.pdf) .  We’re committed to ensuring everyone has the tools,  confidence and access to thrive in a digital-first economy.  Through Lloyds Bank Academy, c.428,000 individuals have  benefitted from our digital and financial skills programmes  in 2025, empowering our customers with knowledge  and building a more resilient, inclusive financial future. | | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| StratRep_CEORev_CaseStudy_QRCode_Only.svg |
| [Read our 2025](https://www.lloydsbankinggroup.com/media/consumer-digital-index.html)  [UK Consumer](https://www.lloydsbankinggroup.com/media/consumer-digital-index.html)  [Digital Index](https://www.lloydsbankinggroup.com/media/consumer-digital-index.html) |

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

05

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | | | | | | |
|  | Customers |  | Colleagues |  | Communities |  | Shareholders |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | StratRep_CEOReview_CustomersImage.jpg | | StratRep_CEOReview_ColleaguesImage.jpg |  | StratRep_CEOReview_CommunitiesImage.jpg |  | StratRep_CEOReview_ShareholdersImage.jpg |
|  | c.28m  customers with  23.6 million  digitally active |  | >60,000  colleagues who take  pride in working for  an inclusive and  diverse Group |  | >325 years  of supporting individuals  and communities  throughout the UK | | 2.1m  shareholders, one of  the UK’s most widely  held companies |
|  | We’re Helping Britain Prosper  whilst successfully delivering  for all stakeholders in 2025 | | | | | | |
|  | £17bn  of lending to first time  buyers, supporting  greater access to  home ownership |  | 40.4%  of our executive  senior roles were  held by women |  | £1bn  commitment to  finance opportunities  aligned to our Regional  Impact Fund |  |  |
|  | £35bn  committed in new  finance to support  companies investing  and operating in  the UK during 2026 |  | >30,000  customer facing  colleagues actively  using AI to enhance  customer experiences |  | c.£36m  donated to our  Charitable Foundations,  and more than  £800 million donated  over the last 40 years |  | Many  UK pension funds  hold Group shares,  benefitting UK  pensioners |
|  | £9.1bn  interest paid to  customers, of which  around £8.2 billion was  paid to savers |  | c.£31m  invested in upskilling and  training our colleagues  for the future |  | £2.8bn  cash taxes paid, one  of the UK's largest  corporate taxpayers |  | 147bps  of capital generation,  reinforcing stability  and long-term returns |
|  |  |  | £5.4bn  paid in salaries,  investing in talent and  driving performance |  | £4.4bn  paid to suppliers and  regulatory bodies,  supporting our ability  to serve customers  effectively |  | £3.9bn  in dividends and  share buybacks  to shareholders |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | See our key performance indicators on pages [18](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_52) to [21](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_58) | | | | | | |

![StratRep_CEO_Pg3_CreatingValueForStakeholders.svg]()

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

06

#### Our business model

#### What we do

#### Our business model

#### is focused on Helping

#### Britain Prosper in

#### a way that delivers

#### sustainable profit

#### and returns

#### Our competitive

#### advantages

#### Leading UK customer franchise

#### with deep customer insight

c.28 million customers with unequalled

reach across the UK. Extensive customer

data and analysis ensures we can anticipate

and meet the needs of these customers

more effectively.

#### All-channel distribution

#### with digital leadership

#### and trusted brands

Operating through a range of brands

and distribution channels, including

the UK’s largest digital bank.

#### Unique

#### customer proposition

Serving all our customers’ banking,

investment and insurance needs

through a comprehensive product range.

#### Innovation through modern

#### and transformative technology

Continued investment in our technology

platform, apps and change function enables

us to innovate in order to anticipate

and meet customers’ needs.

#### Operating at scale

#### with cost discipline

Our scale and efficiency enable us

to operate and invest more effectively.

#### Focused and capital

#### generative business model

Allowing significant investment

while generating attractive returns

for shareholders.

#### Our vision

To be the UK customer-

focused digital leader and

#### integrated financial services

#### provider, capitalising on new

#### opportunities, at scale.

#### Our purpose

#### Helping Britain Prosper.

#### We do this by creating a more

#### sustainable and inclusive

future for people and

#### businesses, shaping finance

#### as a force for good.

Financial strength and

#### robust risk management

Strong capital position. Robust approach

to risk, as reflected in the quality of

our portfolio and underwriting criteria.

#### Dedicated colleagues

#### with strong values

Highly engaged, skilled, customer

focused, diverse workforce with

significant expertise and experience.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | See how our purpose is driving performance on page  [14](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_40) to  [17](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_49) |  |

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

07

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Our structure | | | | |  |  |
|  | We have three core divisions that have been structured  to serve our customers’ needs effectively. | | | | |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Button_Retail.svg |  |
|  |  | Retail |  |
|  |  | Consumer relationships  Current accounts  Savings accounts  Mass affluent proposition  UK private bank |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Consumer lending  Mortgages  Credit cards  Personal loans  Motor finance |  |
|  |  | Read more on page [61](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_271) |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Button_Insurance.svg |  |
|  |  | Insurance,  Pensions and  Investments |  |
|  |  | Insurance  Home, Motor, Health, Pet  Protection |  |
|  |  | Pensions and retirement  Workplace pensions  Direct to customer pensions  Retirement |  |
|  |  | Investments  Ready-Made Investments  Share dealing |  |
|  |  | Read more on page [63](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_283) |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Button_CommercialBank.svg |  |
|  |  | Commercial  Banking |  |
|  |  | Business and  commercial banking  Business loans  Transactional banking  Working capital  Merchant services |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Corporate and  institutional banking  Lending and debt capital markets  Cash liquidity  Risk management |  |
|  |  | Read more on page [62](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_277) |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | In addition, Equity Investments and Central Items includes the Group’s direct investments businesses. Read more on  page  [64](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_286) |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Our trusted brands | | | | |  |  |
|  | With over 325 years’ heritage across our family of brands, we serve and support  the evolving needs of our customers and clients across the UK. | | | | |  |  |

![StratRep_TrustedBrands_Logos.svg]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Our values | | | | |  |  |
|  | These values are at the heart of everything we do – guiding our decisions,  shaping our culture, and driving our purpose of Helping Britain Prosper. | | | | |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | People-first  We listen and  care for people  as individuals. |  | Bold  We innovate and  do things differently  to better serve our  customers and grow  with purpose. |  | Inclusive  We learn about  and embrace our  differences, and  seek out diverse  perspectives. |  | Sustainable  We take responsibility  for the impact of our  actions on nature and  Britain’s transition to  net zero. |  | Trust  We give each other  the space and support  to take things on and  see them through. |

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

08

#### Our business model

#### continued

#### How we do it

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| We deliver for  our customers by  focusing on their needs,  continually innovating  the products and services  we offer, developing and  investing in new solutions,  and using our expertise  and influence to create  positive change. |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | Innovation, development  and influence |
|  |  | Driving innovation through effective  use of customer feedback, data and  technology ensures we remain relevant  to the customer whilst enhancing industry  standards. Our commitment to digital  transformation is critical for future growth  and sustainability. |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | Products, services  and solutions |
|  |  | Offering a comprehensive range of financial  products and services, increasingly through  digital channels. We tailor these offerings  to meet individual and business needs,  ensuring customers can access the right  financial solutions. |
|  |  |  |  |
| How we serve our customers | |  | Successful business  performance |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  | Delivering sustainable profit and growth  based on financial strength ensures we can  invest for the future, both in the business  and customer propositions, whilst returning  capital to our owners. |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | Funding, investment  and expertise |
|  |  |  | Ongoing investment in the business  ensures we can meet the evolving needs  of our customers in a commercial way.  Our significant funding helps people  and businesses invest and grow whilst  our expertise and tailored solutions  help clients navigate financial challenges,  fostering success and sustainable returns. |

![Our BusinessModel_Infographic.svg]()

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

09

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Sustainable and inclusive growth | | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Customers  We provide financial services  to over half of the UK adult  population and more than  one million businesses.  By meeting our customers’  needs we’re unlocking  sustainable growth. |  | Colleagues  We are committed to building  an inclusive and sustainable  organisation that is truly  representative of our customers.  We recognise that colleagues  who can be their authentic selves  at work are central to our success. |  | Communities  Our success is intrinsically linked  with the success of all regions  across the whole of the UK.  When local people, local businesses  and their communities prosper,  so do we. |  |
|  | c.£14bn  of sustainable finance provided  for Commercial Banking  customers in 2025  £7.5bn  of new tax-free savings supported  through ISA propositions in 2025 |  | 19.0%  of our senior roles were  held by colleagues with  disabilities in 2025  17.5%  of our executive roles held by  Black, Asian or Minority Ethnic  colleagues in 2025 |  | £3.2bn  of new finance supported  in the social housing sector  in 2025  >£1.8m  raised by our colleagues and  customers to support Crisis  and Simon Community in 2025 |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Sustainable profit and returns | | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | Shareholders  Our strategic progress, coupled  with our financial results and  continued investment, reinforces  our confidence in achieving our  2026 guidance.  The Group’s sustained strength in  financial performance has delivered  strong capital generation, enabling  an increased dividend and a share  buyback of up to £1.75 billion. |  | 3.65p  total proposed ordinary dividend  per share for 2025, up 15%  £3.9bn  returned to shareholders  for 2025 |  |

![OurBusModel_Customers_Image.png]()

![OurBusModel_Colleagues_Image.png]()

![OurBusModel_Communities_Image.png]()

![OurBusModel_Shareholders_Image.png]()

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

10

#### Our external environment

![ExternalContextPanel.svg]()

#### External

context,

#### opportunities

#### and risks

We’ve adapted our business and

#### strategy

#### in response to the fast

#### pace of change in our external

#### environment and to address

#### ever-evolving stakeholder

#### needs. This helps ensure

#### the Group can capitalise

#### on opportunities and manage

#### risks as they emerge, and is

#### resilient over the longer term.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Economy | |  |
|  | Overview  The UK economy proved resilient to global challenges in 2025.  Although elevated inflation and pay growth resulted in slower  interest rate cuts than in the US and Eurozone, real-wages  grew and households’ spending growth rose. Lower inflation in  2026 is expected to allow further interest rate cuts to support  the economy while the government continues to address its  deficit. Low private sector indebtedness and high household  savings provide resilience and capacity for improving growth. | |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Link to strategy |  |
|  |  |  |

#### Market context

• The UK economy is estimated to have grown by 1.4% in 2025,

proving resilient to rising taxes, uncertainty from the shift in the

global trade environment as the US introduced significant import

tariffs, and to continued conflict in Ukraine and the Middle East

• The economy has not settled back to pre-pandemic norms,

however. Inflation remained elevated above its 2% target,

increasing from 2.5% in 2024 to 3.4% in 2025, partly a result of

government policy impacts – a large rise in water bills, VAT on

private school fees, Vehicle Excise Duty changes, a 6.7% rise in

the National Living Wage and an increase in employer National

Insurance. Consequently, households’ high inflation expectations

kept pay growth strong through much of the year

• As a result, the Bank of England reduced interest rates only

slowly. Bank Rate was cut by 100 basis points through 2025 to

end the year at 3.75%, 150 basis points lower than its 2023 to

2024 peak – a smaller reduction than the 175 basis points in the

US and 200 basis points in the Eurozone. The unemployment rate

rose by 0.7 percentage points in the year to November, to 5.1%

• With this backdrop, UK households raised their spending growth,

but cautiously, saving a high proportion of disposable income.

House prices rose by less than 1%, reflecting affordability

of mortgage payments being still more of a constraint than

pre-pandemic

• Nevertheless, growth in 2025 in the markets we operate in

returned to rates similar to, or better than, pre-pandemic.

Both households’ and corporates’ leverage had fallen to low

levels, creating space for a pick-up in borrowing. Mortgages and

household deposits benefitted from the high level of housing

transactions early in the year in advance of the stamp-duty

increase in April. The drag on SMEs’ borrowing balances from

pay-down of government-guaranteed COVID-scheme lending

is now abating

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

11

#### Our response

• In a world of heightened economic uncertainty, our purpose of

Helping Britain Prosper is ever more important. Our strategy and

business model position us well in both constructive and more

challenging economic environments

• Our strategy is focused on faster growing, high potential sectors

such as housing, pensions, investments, and infrastructure.

We are already driving growth in these areas, leveraging our

competitive advantage as the UK’s only integrated financial

services provider. As a result, we expect the Group to continue

to grow faster than the wider economy over the coming years

• Our transformation allied to our strong customer franchise

captures opportunity by effectively meeting evolving

customer needs and demands, diversifying income streams,

and also with efficiency. Our large scale and strong balance

sheet, with a prudent approach to risk, provides both access

to growth opportunities and resilience at times of challenging

economic conditions

#### 2026 outlook

• We forecast GDP growth of 1.2% in 2026, a little below 2025’s

estimated 1.4%. Although the government will continue to shrink

its budget deficit via rising taxes, the resulting drag on the

economy is expected to be offset by lower rates and reduced

policy uncertainty, allowing the economy to grow closer to its

‘potential’ or ‘trend’ rate through the year

• Some uncertainties are expected to reduce now that the scale

and impact of US tariffs has become clearer, notwithstanding

likely readjustment in response to legal challenges

• More importantly, interest rates are switching from being a drag

on the economy to a marginal support, as many customers

refinancing mortgages will begin to obtain lower rates than

their existing deals. Mortgage rates fell in late 2025 as markets

priced earlier Bank Rate cuts, in response to Budget measures

subtracting c.50 basis points from mid-2026 inflation forecasts

• The reduced near-term inflation outlook should lessen concern

of a self-perpetuating cycle between elevated inflation and

elevated pay growth that some members of the Bank of

England’s Monetary Policy Committee had cited as a key reason

for reticence to cut rates more swiftly through 2025. We expect

CPI inflation to decline to 2.6% in 2026 from 3.4% in 2025, and

assume two further Bank Rate cuts to 3.25% by the third quarter

of 2026

• Growth closer to the economy’s ‘potential’ or ‘trend’ rate

through 2026 should mean that unemployment drifts up only

a little further from its level of 5.1% at November 2025

• However, we expect the lagged impact of rising unemployment

to mean that pay growth falls by more than the reduction in

inflation during 2026

• Households are therefore likely to maintain a cautious approach

towards spending. Alongside, we expect house prices to rise by

only 2%, close to the average of the past three years, lacking the

benefit from elevated housing transactions early in 2025

• Growth in the markets we operate in is expected to slow slightly

in comparison to 2025, for these reasons

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Customers | |  |
|  | Overview  Most customers continue to prefer digital engagement  channels which offer convenient and personalised financial  solutions with frictionless journeys, to proactively manage their  finances. AI is accelerating this shift by enabling customers  to rapidly evaluate the market and seek advice on the best  products to meet their needs. Alongside, financial health across  most households and businesses is strengthening, supported  by improving confidence and falling rates. | |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Link to strategy |  |
|  |  |  |

#### Market context

• Reducing rates have increased consumer confidence and

improved the outlook for mortgage holders, as the majority

of the market is currently financed on higher rates

• With one in three customers now using AI weekly to manage

their finances (UK Consumer Digital Index 2025, based on survey

of 5,000 customers, results may not be representative of all

customers), expectations for seamless and personalised digital

journeys continue to grow

• Customers are seeking to access financial solutions at their point

of need, supported by growth in embedded finance

• Corporates and SMEs are confident about future prospects

for their businesses, despite wider economic uncertainty

#### Our response

• Redesigned app with improved onboarding and servicing

journeys, empowering customers to achieve financial goals

• Integration of AI into servicing journeys, such as underwriting

for SME CRE lending, driving better and faster decisioning

• Branch co-servicing enabling Halifax, Bank of Scotland or Lloyds

customers to use any of our branches to manage their accounts

• Enhancements across our product suite, including launch of

Lloyds Premier, meeting more needs for Mass Affluent customers

• Improved mobile PCA onboarding journey. Launch of mobile

Business Banking loans journey

#### 2026 outlook

• Launch of AI financial assistant bringing personalised,

round-the-clock financial guidance to mobile app customers

• Integration of digital wallet capabilities following our proposed

acquisition of the fintech Curve to provide greater payment

flexibility and access to advanced digital wallet features

• Scale digital journeys across Business Banking with extended digital

onboarding and origination and greater personalisation capacity

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| UK economic growth  % GDP growth | | |  |  |  | 1.4% | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  | 1.1 |  | 1.4 |
| 8.5 |  | 5.1 |  | 0.3 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 2021 |  | 2022 |  | 2023 |  | 2024 |  | 2025 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Digitally active users  m | | |  |  |  | 23.6m | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 18.3 |  | 19.8 |  | 21.5 |  | 22.7 |  | 23.6 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 2021 |  | 2022 |  | 2023 |  | 2024 |  | 2025 |

![39]()

![14]()

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

12

#### Our external environment

#### continued

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Competitors | |  |
|  | Overview  Competition remains intense with high street banks and  building societies maintaining their focus on share growth,  and building scale by consolidating smaller players. Alongside,  neobanks and fintechs continue to gain momentum by  leveraging their strong digital experiences and broadening their  customer offering across Retail and Commercial segments. | |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Link to strategy |  |
|  |  |  |

#### Market context

• Ongoing new business margin pressure across deposit and

mortgage markets, driven by intense competition

• Continued disruption to the single-provider banking model, with

digital onboarding and engagement channels making it easier for

customers to manage relationships across multiple providers

• New, smaller entrants reshaping financial services through tightly

targeted propositions supported by strong digital experiences

• Opportunity for providers with breadth of offering and

personalised journeys to deepen their customer relationships

#### Our response

• Market-leading direct and intermediary journeys reaching

customers in their preferred channel

• Relevant and differentiated cross-Group propositions meeting

a wider set of financial needs

• Tailored solutions designed to simplify complex financial

decisions, offer expert guidance, and provide exclusive rewards

• Empowered customers financially with up-to-date credit report

insights enabling over 500,000 customers to improve their credit

score each quarter

• Focus on high value areas, including our Home ecosystem which

is increasing engagement and helping retain customer balances

• Successful pilot of embedded finance offering through

BlackHorse Flexpay with growth in merchant sign-ups in 2025

#### 2026 outlook

• Enhance access to relevant and tailored propositions across

customer life stages, leveraging our proposition breadth

• Integrate Schroders Personal Wealth, to be rebranded as Lloyds

Wealth, combining expert face to face advice with powerful

digital tools to deepen our relationships in high value segments

• Leverage technology and data to deliver more compelling,

personalised digital propositions to support customer goals

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Technology  and data | |  |
|  | Overview  Rapidly evolving technology landscape, accelerated  by developments in artificial intelligence and digital  transformation. These shifts are enabling new engagement  models, innovative propositions and greater cost efficiency.  Gen AI is enhancing customer interactions through more  personalised engagement, with digital asset innovation  creating opportunities for greater customer control  and faster, more efficient transactions. | |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Link to strategy |  |
|  |  |  |

#### Market context

• Digital banking with AI-powered functionality continues to lower

cost to serve, whilst increasing innovation and speed to market,

driving accelerated customer adoption and greater competition

• Incumbents are moving to modern and efficient platforms, which

unlock richer personalisation and proposition development

capabilities, enabling accelerated revenue growth through more

targeted and differentiated offerings

• Sophistication of cyber threats requires banks to continually

enhance security measures to protect customers

#### Our response

• Launched the UK’s first in-app financial assistant

• Agile Platform operating model, increasing efficiency and speed

of change by combining our business and technology teams

• Increasing our technology hires, including the launch of Lloyds

Technology centre to bring talent in-house

• Continued enhancement of legacy infrastructure with more than

20% reduction in technology applications and c.50% reduction in

data centres since 2021

• Extending our capabilities in new and emerging technologies

through investment in Gen AI and digital assets, with 50 live Gen

AI use cases in 2025 generating c.£50 million incremental value

• UK first digital assets use-case with Aberdeen Investments

and Archax, using tokenised units as collateral for FX trades

#### 2026 outlook

• Actively scaling Gen AI deployment, targeting over £100 million

in incremental P&L benefit in 2026 as we build seamless digital

journeys and personalised customer interactions

• Building capability to be at the forefront of agentic AI,

bridging the advice gap through in-app agents

• Position as the UK leader in digital assets, developing GB

Tokenised Deposits pilot use cases to build value add in

customer journeys

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Mortgage market share  total gross lending – flow | | | | |  | 18.9% | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 18.5 |  | 17.2 |  | 16.9 |  | 19.9 |  | 18.9 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 2021 |  | 2022 |  | 2023 |  | 2024 |  | 2025 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| IT applications on cloud  % | | | | |  | >50% | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 1 |  | 2 |  | 7 |  | c.50 |  | >50 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 2021 |  | 2022 |  | 2023 |  | 2024 |  | 2025 |

![64]()

![89]()

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

13

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Society and  environment | |  |
|  | Overview  Evolving environmental and societal issues, along with new  regulations, require companies to clearly understand the  related risks and opportunities. This includes recognising  the role the Group can play through its products and  services in helping customers and their communities  respond to these developments. | |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Link to strategy |  |
|  |  |  |

#### Market context

• Organisations must have a clear understanding of environmental

and sustainability issues and integrate them in their strategies

and decision making, understanding their impacts,

dependencies, risks and opportunities

• Organisations need to respond to the evolving regulatory

and geopolitical landscape including evolving stakeholder

expectations, uncertainty and the acceleration of sustainability-

related financial risks and opportunities

#### Our response

• Since 2022, the Bank has financed £70.9 billion of sustainable

lending, with £21.9 billion of sustainable finance supported

in 2025

• Scottish Widows have achieved discretionary investments

of £81.3 billion in climate-aware strategies, with the

increase primarily driven by the launch of Scottish Widows

Lifetime Investment

• Issuance of the first sterling corporate blue bond by a UK

corporate for Thames Tideway

• Delivered £340 million of lending against our £500 million

financing commitment with the National Wealth Fund

• Empowered over 7,000 customers through our Ready-Made

Pensions since launch

• Over £800 million donated to our four charitable

Foundations across the UK since 1985

#### 2026 outlook

• Integration of sustainability approach into the next stage of

our Group strategy, identifying risks and opportunities

• Continue to evolve our sustainable finance framework and

related financing activities and propositions, remaining aligned to

our sustainability pillars, whilst shaping finance as a force for good

• Enhance our disclosures through the use of data, to support

meeting evolving regulatory expectations

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Regulation | |  |
|  | Overview  The regulatory landscape continues to evolve rapidly  to support growth of the UK economy and innovation.  The Government’s Leeds Reforms, announced in July 2025,  contained a number of proposals seeking to position the UK  as the number one destination for financial services companies  by 2035. The proposals announced by the Government and  regulators span a range of areas directly relevant to the Group. | |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Link to strategy |  |
|  |  |  |

#### Market context

• The Economic Secretary is reviewing the ring-fencing regime

to support growth and stability, while the Financial Policy

Committee has reviewed bank capital requirements

• The FCA will introduce a new regulated activity, ‘targeted support’

in spring 2026. It will complement existing advice by letting firms

offer tailored suggestions to customer groups, aiming to broaden

access and help consumers manage their finances

• The Government, FCA and Financial Ombudsman Service consulted

on reforms to modernise the UK’s redress system. In 2025, the FOS

introduced a case fee for professional representatives and announced

plans to change the interest rate on compensation awards

• The Government is reforming the Consumer Credit Act to create

a simpler, more agile regime that allows firms to deliver innovative

new products and services, and good consumer outcomes

• The Government has published the Strategy for Future Retail

Payments Infrastructure, and is progressing plans to abolish

the Payment Systems Regulator and consolidate its functions

primarily within the FCA

• The UK is rapidly developing a regulatory regime for digital assets;

crypto, stablecoins and tokenised assets, set for implementation

by late 2026

• The FCA launched a consultation process on a scheme

for motor finance compensation

#### Our response

• We will continue to engage constructively with the authorities on

the wide range of regulatory reforms currently being progressed

to ensure that tangible changes are delivered which will promote

better outcomes for consumers and the wider economy

• We’re monitoring developments and contributing to consultations

to support innovation while ensuring market integrity and stability

• We responded to the FCA’s consultation on a proposed motor

finance compensation scheme emphasising that a strong and

stable motor finance market is critical to ensuring that customers

have access to competitive finance to support their needs

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Sustainable lending (active targets)  and climate-aware investments |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Timeline of key regulatory changes | | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| l | Progress |  | | | Target |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Early  2026 |  | HM Treasury’s ring-fencing review, conducted with the Bank of  England and reporting into the Economic Secretary to the Treasury |
|  |  |  |
| Spring  2026 |  | Expected FCA Enhanced Accountability Rules |
|  |  |  |
| Q2  2026 |  | Ongoing consultation on ring-fencing rules |
|  |  |  |
| Q1  2027 |  | Basel 3.1 implementation |

![StratRep_ExtEnv_Timelinev2.svg]()

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Commercial Banking |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Mortgages |

![152]()

![242]()

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 2024/  2025 | £24.5bn |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 2025 | £5.3bn |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| £30bn by 2026 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| £11bn by 2027 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Motor |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Scottish Widows |

![293]()

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 2025 | £2.8bn |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| £81.3bn invested in  climate-aware strategies | |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| £10bn by 2027 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| For further details on our sustainable finance progress see  page [45](#i72a2212c3026458fb80b7168c01a6b3d_1-1-2-1-4927882). |  |

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

14

#### Our strategy

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Our purpose-driven strategy is focused on  supporting the needs of our customers, colleagues and  communities, whilst delivering long-term, sustainable  returns and thereby creating value for our shareholders. | | | | | |
|  | Our strategic priorities | | | | | |
|  |  | Grow  Growth is a core focus of our  strategy. Around two-thirds  of our c.£3 billion strategic  investment over 2022 to  2025 was aligned to growing  and diversifying revenue.  There are four primary pillars  for growth.  Read more on page [16](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_46) |  | Focus  We are investing to grow  and diversify our revenue,  alongside maintaining  our disciplined approach  to efficient cost and capital  management.  Read more on page  [17](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_49) |  | Change  Delivering our strategy  requires the Group to  accelerate the intensity  with which we use digital  technologies and data to  support customers. Our  colleagues’ expertise and  skills are instrumental  to our success.  Read more on page [17](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_49) |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Our purpose pillars | | | | | | | | |  |
|  | Our strategy is driven by our purpose, with each of the five pillars  below woven into our core strategic priorities and helping deliver shareholder value. | | | | | | | | |  |
|  | Button_QualityHousing.svg |  | Button_FinancialEmpowerment.svg |  | Button_RegionalDevelopment.svg |  | Button_Diversity.svg |  | Button_TransitionNetZero.svg |  |
|  | Access to quality  and affordable  housing  To help all UK  households regardless  of income or tenure |  | Empowering a  prosperous future  For our customers  and businesses |  | Supporting regional  development and  communities  As our success is  intrinsically linked  with their success |  | Building an  inclusive  organisation  To better support  our customers  and communities |  | Supporting the  UK transition  By providing  financial solutions  and building resilience | |

Read more on  page  [36](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_100)

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Increased confidence in delivering our  2026 strategic commitments | | | | | | |  |
|  | c.£2bn  additional revenues  from strategic  initiatives |  | <50%  cost:income ratio |  | >16%  RoTE |  | >200bps  capital generation |  |

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

15

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Supporting  first time buyers  As the UK’s largest mortgage lender we support  first time buyers to get on the housing ladder,  providing £17 billion of funding in 2025 to them.  Our ‘First Time Buyer Boost’ proposition  launched in August 2024, is helping more  customers by enhancing the amount they can  safely borrow by up to 22%. In 2025 we have  made available £5 billion of lending through this  proposition, helping 14,000 first time buyers  borrow more than 4.5 times their income.  In addition, our ‘Your Credit Score’ tool helped  over 500,000 customers improve their credit  score every quarter during 2025. We are  equipping our customers with the tools to  improve their financial wellbeing while gaining  insights to generate sustainable growth. |  | £17bn  of funding to first time buyers |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| StratRep_SupportingFirstTimeBuyers_QRCode.svg |
| [Read more on how](https://www.lloydsbankinggroup.com/who-we-are/our-strategy/supporting-the-uk-housing-market.html)  [we're supporting the](https://www.lloydsbankinggroup.com/who-we-are/our-strategy/supporting-the-uk-housing-market.html)  [UK housing market](https://www.lloydsbankinggroup.com/who-we-are/our-strategy/supporting-the-uk-housing-market.html) |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  | Financing the transition  in the North West  In 2025 we acted as Mandated Lead Arranger in the provision of a  £154 million debt commitment as part of a wider £2.5 billion financing  package to support the HyNet CO₂ Transport and Storage Project in  the North West of England and North Wales.  Eni’s Liverpool Bay Carbon Capture and Storage project is the  backbone of HyNet which will be critical in reducing emissions from  essential but hard-to-abate sectors such as energy-from-waste,  cement manufacturing, and low-carbon hydrogen production. Once  operational, HyNet will play a significant role in the UK government’s  net zero strategy.  The project also expects to create over 2,000 jobs during its initial  construction phase and thousands more through wider investment  across the North West, demonstrating how finance can drive  commercial growth and supporting regional development,  aligned to our purpose of Helping Britain Prosper. |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  | Deepening our commitment  to social housing  We’ve supported over £22 billion of financing for social housing  since 2018 – including £3.2 billion this year alone.  In 2025, the Group announced a £100 million loan agreement  to fund the sustainable retrofit of thousands of social homes  across the South, West and East of England, with Sovereign  Network Group (SNG), one of the UK’s leading housing  associations. This lending formed part of our £500 million  commitment to finance the retrofit of social housing in the UK.  Social housing continues to be a source of lending growth  for the Group.  £100m  loan agreement to fund sustainable  retrofit of social homes with SNG |

![Strat_StrategyInActionHighlights_WhitePanel.svg]()

![StratRep_StrategyInAction_WomanCrossedArms.png]()

![Strat_StrategyInActionHighlights_Graphic.svg]()

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  | Helping more people  plan for the future  The UK has the largest pension market in Europe,  worth over £2 trillion, however our latest Scottish  Widows retirement report shows that 39% of  people will fail to meet basic living standards in  retirement, notably those who are self-employed  and younger workers.  In 2024 we launched our Ready-Made Pension  offering to help customers manage their pension  savings and plan for retirement, with this offering  now available to those who are not an existing  customer through our Scottish Widows website.  At the end of 2025 we now have over 7,000  accounts opened, with 27% of our customers aged  35 and under and approximately 41% self-employed.  We are committed to designing products that  directly address our customers’ needs and bridge  gaps in the market, ensuring we play a vital role  in supporting the prosperity and resilience of  communities across the UK while growing our  assets under management. |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| StratRep_EnergyTransition_QRCode.svg |
| [Read more on how we're supporting](https://www.lloydsbankinggroup.com/sustainability/climate-and-nature.html)  [the UK transition to net zero](https://www.lloydsbankinggroup.com/sustainability/climate-and-nature.html) |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| StratRep_PlanningForFuture_QRCode.svg |
| [Read more in our Women](https://www.lloydsbankinggroup.com/who-we-are/our-strategy/financial-wellbeing/women-and-retirement.html)  [and Retirement Report](https://www.lloydsbankinggroup.com/who-we-are/our-strategy/financial-wellbeing/women-and-retirement.html) |

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

16

#### Our strategy

#### continued

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | 2025 progress |  | 2026 priorities |  | 2026 outcomes |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Deepen and  innovate in  Consumer |  | • Completed a full redesign of the  app experience across Lloyds,  Bank of Scotland and Halifax  with improved onboarding  and servicing  • Expanded lending through  our new Ultra and Advance  credit cards and tailored  mortgage propositions for  limited companies  • Announced third-party  Motor and Health insurance  partnerships with Axa  and Vitality |  | • Continue to build personalised,  seamless experiences across  all channels, driving customer  value and simplifying  interactions  • Broaden and innovate across  our product range to meet  evolving customer needs and  the competitive challenge  • Accelerate our mobile-first  approach while reimagining  physical spaces to enhance  efficiency and deepen  engagement |  | 3%  further increase in-depth of  relationship (versus 2024)  c.50%  increase in active customers  served per distribution FTE  (versus 2021) |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Create a new  Mass Affluent  offering |  | • Strengthened and grew  relationships with Mass Affluent  customers through Lloyds  Premier, supporting customers  who have a c.2 times greater  depth of relationship with  exclusive benefits, offers and  optimised digital experiences  • Strong uptake across our  Direct-to-Consumer investment  products with 84,000 accounts  opened to-date |  | • Continue to enhance our  Mass Affluent proposition, with  improved digital experiences,  supporting customers to achieve  their financial goals  • Integration of Schroders  Personal Wealth, offering full  advice propositions to Mass  Affluent customers across  Lloyds, Halifax, Bank of  Scotland and Scottish Widows |  | >10%  increase in Mass Affluent  total relationship balances,  including assets under  administration |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Digitise and  diversify our  BCB business |  | • Strong progress towards  becoming a digital-first  relationship bank, with over  50% of products originated and  fulfilled digitally, and over 50%  of key servicing interactions  digitised, achieving our 2026  target a year early  • Diversified our business, shifting  sector mix and enhancing  propositions across Merchant  Services, Cards, Trade and FX  to meet more client needs |  | • Deliver more personalised  and engaging digital solutions  through automating lending  decisions, expanding our  multi-currency capabilities,  and introducing tailored nudges  to support client goals  • Provide greater client flexibility  with enhanced data ingestion  capabilities and connecting the  Group to over 70 accounting  software packages |  | Maintain  small business deposit  market share  >50%  of key servicing  interactions digitised |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Develop our  Corporate and  Institutional  business (CIB) |  | • Awarded a landmark cash  management and payments  contract with the government  to serve over 30 central  departments and public  sector bodies  • Delivered c.21% year-on-year  growth in foreign exchange  volumes  • Launched a market-leading  foreign exchange algorithmic  proposition |  | • Position ourselves as a broader  CIB partner, providing an  integrated Cash-Debt-Risk  offering to meet all client needs  • Disciplined expansion across  key client markets in the US  and Europe  • Connect CIB clients to wider  Group propositions to unlock  greater value |  | c.45%  increase in CIB other  operating income  (versus 2021)  >5.25%  income / average  risk-weighted assets |
|  |  |  |  |

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

17

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | 2025 progress |  | 2026 priorities |  | 2026 outcomes |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Strengthen  cost and  capital  efficiency |  | • Disciplined cost management  with a further c.£700 million  gross cost savings delivered in  2025, contributing towards  a total gross cost saving of  £1.9 billion since 2021  • Investment in digital journeys  continued to lower our cost  to serve with a c.45% increase  in customers served per  distribution FTE compared  to 2021  • Strong balance sheet  management with risk-weighted  assets optimisation of £24 billion  since 2021, including over  £5 billion in 2025  • Maintained strong capital  generation of 147 basis points  in 2025 |  | • Continued commitment to  enhance productivity and  cost saves through strategic  investment in simplification  and digitisation, driving an  improved cost:income ratio  of less than 50% in 2026  • Ongoing focus on growth  of capital-lite revenue and  other operating income from  strategic initiatives  • Maintain focus on risk-weighted  asset optimisation supported  by value-add securitisation  opportunities |  | <50%  cost:income ratio  >200bps  capital generation |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | 2025 progress | |  | 2026 priorities |  | 2026 outcomes |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Maximise  the potential  of people,  technology  and data |  | People  • c.9,000 technology and data  hires since 2021, supporting our  growth and change delivery  • Deployed Gen AI colleague tools  at scale with over 30,000  Copilot licences distributed  • Modernised our property estate,  supporting improved ways  of working | |  | • Support strategic delivery by  increasing the number of new  hires in key skill areas  • Continue to scale enterprise  Gen AI support tools to enhance  productivity of our colleagues  • Ongoing commitments to  building a more inclusive  organisation |  | Maintain  strong employee  engagement index  (versus 2024) |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | Technology and data  • Continued mobile app and  digital journey investment,  enabling more than 95% of  Retail sales via digital channels  • Greater change efficiency;  c.30% gross reduction in run and  change tech costs since 2021  • Developed Gen AI foundations | |  | • Continue to accelerate legacy  app decommissioning and  cloud migration  • Actively scale Gen AI in use  cases to support customers  and colleagues, including the  deployment of the UK’s first  large-scale, multi-feature  agentic AI powered  financial assistant |  | >30%  applications on  modern technology  35%  gross reduction in run and  change technology costs  (versus 2021) |  |

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

18

Our key performance indicators

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Strategic progress and sustained  strength in financial performance |
| Financial |
|  |

Our key performance indicators

highlight our progress in relation to

the Group’s most important priorities.

These encompass a range of measures designed to assess both

financial and non-financial performance, ensuring a balanced

consideration of the interests of all stakeholders.

The majority of these key performance indicators also inform

remuneration across the Group to ensure that our colleagues

are rewarded for delivering for both customers and shareholders.

This alignment considers the Group’s financial performance as well

as specific conduct and risk management controls.

This year we have refined our financial key performance indicators

to ensure they more clearly reflect progress against our strategic

priorities and our approach to creating long‑term shareholder

value. The former ordinary dividend chart has been replaced

with a broader shareholder distributions measure, which captures

both ordinary dividends and share buybacks, providing a more

comprehensive view of total capital returned to shareholders.

In addition, we have introduced capital generation, recognising its

importance as a key outcome of our strategy and a fundamental

driver of our ability to maintain sustainable distributions.

During 2025, the Group continued to perform well, demonstrating

strategic progress and sustained strength in financial performance.

Strong capital generation was delivered by income growth, cost

discipline and strong credit performance in 2025, despite the

impact of the additional motor finance charge in the third quarter.

Our strategic progress combined with this financial performance

gives us confidence in our 2026 guidance.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Key performance indicators that are directly linked  to our remuneration are marked with this symbol.  More information can be found within our directors’  remuneration report from page  [98](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_355). |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | We use a number of alternative performance measures in  the description of our business performance and financial  position. These measures are labelled with this symbol.  See page  [308](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_910) for our alternative performance measures. |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| 1 Expectation based on the Group’s current macroeconomic assumptions.  2 Reported on a pro forma basis, reflecting declared share buybacks and any  dividends received from the Insurance business in the subsequent quarter prior to  the publication of the financial results. Excludes phased unwind of IFRS 9 relief.  3 Capital generation excludes capital distributions and variable pension  contributions but includes dividends received from the Insurance business in the  subsequent quarter prior to the publication of the financial results.  4 Excludes a decrease of 230 basis points related to regulatory changes that came  into effect on 1 January 2022.  5 Excludes a decrease of 21 basis points related to the acquisition of Tusker. | |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Statutory profit  after tax  £m |
|  |
| 4,757 |

![25]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 5,885 |  | 3,923 |  | 5,518 |  | 4,477 |  | 4,757 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 2021 |  | 2022 |  | 2023 |  | 2024 |  | 2025 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Link to strategy | Statutory profit after tax of £4,757 million is  6% higher than 2024 with higher total income  partially offset by higher operating expenses,  a higher impairment charge and a higher tax  expense. 2025 was impacted by a charge  relating to motor finance commission  arrangements of £800 million. Excluding the  motor finance charge, statutory profit after tax  was £5,428 million (2024: £5,035 million). |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Net income  £m |
|  |
| 18,301 |

![50]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 15,763 | 17,465 | |  | 17,932 |  | 17,117 |  | 18,301 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 2021 |  | 2022 |  | 2023 |  | 2024 |  | 2025 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Link to strategy | Net income of £18,301 million is 7% higher  than 2024, with higher underlying net interest  income, in line with guidance, and higher  underlying other income, partially offset  by increased operating lease depreciation. |
|  |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Return on  tangible equity  % |
|  |
| 12.9 |

![75]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 13.8 |  | 9.8 |  | 15.8 |  | 12.3 |  | 12.9 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 2021 |  | 2022 |  | 2023 |  | 2024 |  | 2025 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Link to strategy | Return on tangible equity of 12.9%. Excluding  the charge for motor finance commission  arrangements, return on tangible equity was  14.8%, above guidance. This reflects the Group’s  sustained strength in financial performance.  2026 guidance1: Return on tangible equity  of greater than 16%. |
|  |  |

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

19

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Operating costs  £m |
|  |
| 9,761 |

![100]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 8,312 |  | 8,672 |  | 9,140 |  | 9,442 |  | 9,761 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 2021 |  | 2022 |  | 2023 |  | 2024 |  | 2025 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Link to strategy | Operating costs of £9,761 million rose 3% versus  2024, reflecting strategic investment, business  growth and inflationary pressures, partially  offset by cost savings from investment and  continued cost discipline. Delivery was in line  with guidance excluding the full acquisition of  Schroders Personal Wealth.  2026 guidance1: Cost:income ratio of less than  50% (including operating costs of less than  £9.9 billion). |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Common equity  tier 1 ratio (CET1)  % |
|  |
| 13.2 |

![125]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 16.3 |  | 14.1 |  | 13.7 |  | 13.5 |  | 13.2 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 2021 2 |  | 2022 2 |  | 2023 2 |  | 2024 2 |  | 2025 2 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Link to strategy | The pro forma CET1 ratio remains strong  at 13.2%, after an increased recommended  ordinary dividend and the announced share  buyback of up to £1.75 billion.  2026 guidance1: Expect to pay down to a CET1  ratio of c.13.0% by end of 2026. |
|  |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Total shareholder  return  % |
|  |
| 87.9 |

![200]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 35 |  | 0 |  | 10.9 |  | 21.2 |  | 87.9 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 2021 |  | 2022 |  | 2023 |  | 2024 |  | 2025 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Link to strategy | Total in-year shareholder return was 87.9%.  The share price was 79.3% higher than one  year earlier, with the remaining return being  attributed to the ordinary dividend. |
|  |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Underlying profit  £m |
|  |
| 6,777 |

![150]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 7,536 |  | 7,028 |  | 7,809 |  | 6,343 |  | 6,777 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 2021 |  | 2022 |  | 2023 |  | 2024 |  | 2025 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Link to strategy | Underlying profit of £6,777 million in 2025  was 7% higher than in 2024 due to higher net  income partially offset by higher operating costs  and a higher underlying impairment charge.  Excluding the motor finance charge, underlying  profit was £7,577 million (2024: £7,043 million). |
|  |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Capital generation3  bps |
|  |
| 147 |

![175]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 210 |  | 245 |  | 173 |  | 148 |  | 147 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 2021 |  | 2022 4 |  | 2023 5 |  | 2024 |  | 2025 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Link to strategy | The Group delivered strong capital generation  of 147 basis points in 2025, in line with updated  guidance (178 basis points excluding the motor  finance provision).  2026 guidance1: Capital generation of greater  than 200 basis points. |
|  |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |

![52226802319602]()

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Shareholder  distributions  £bn |
|  |
| 3.9 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 2021 |  | 2022 4 |  | 2023 5 |  | 2024 |  | 2025 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 0.5 |  | 0.6 |  | 0.6 |  | 0.7 |  | 0.7 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Link to strategy | l | Interim dividend |  | l | Final dividend |  | l | Buyback |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| For 2025, total distributions amounted to  £3.9 billion. This includes a total recommended  ordinary dividend of 3.65 pence per share,  up 15% versus last year and reflecting our  progressive and sustainable ordinary dividend  policy; this covers both interim and final  dividends. The Group has also announced  a share buyback of up to £1.75 billion. | | | | | | | |
|  |

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

20

#### Our key performance indicators

#### continued

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Non-financial |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Customer |  |  |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Digitally active users  m |
|  |
| 23.6 |

![1]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 18.3 |  | 19.8 |  | 21.5 |  | 22.7 |  | 23.6 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 2021 |  | 2022 |  | 2023 |  | 2024 |  | 2025 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Link to strategy | The Group operates the largest digital bank  in the UK and reflecting the pace of digital  adoption, the number of active digital users  increased in the year to 23.6 million, up 4%  year-on-year. Within this we had c.21.5 million  app users, which represents a 6% increase from  last year. |
|  |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Customer satisfaction  Relationship net  promoter score |
|  |
| 16.1 |

![26]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  | 17.2 |  | 19.7 |  | 16.1 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 2021 1 |  | 2022 1 |  | 2023 |  | 2024 |  | 2025 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Link to strategy | In 2025, we transitioned from an all-channel net  promoter score to a relationship net promoter  score, which measures the customer likelihood  of recommending us based on their overall  experience. We believe the year-on-year decline  is largely driven by changes to the mobile  banking app, with customers telling us that  there is more we can do to improve journeys  and experience. Actions are in place to support  improvement in 2026. |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Customer complaints  FCA reportable  complaints per  1,000 accounts |
|  |
| 4.84 |

![51]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 2.60 |  | 2.57 |  | 3.33 |  | 5.10 |  | 4.84 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| H1 2023 |  | H2 2023 |  | H1 2024 |  | H2 2024 |  | H1 2025 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Link to strategy | We remain committed to delivering the highest  level of service to our customers, with our  colleagues working diligently to understand  and address the concerns raised. Despite  the ongoing impact of Motor commission  complaints, overall volumes fell from the second  half of 2024. Data for the second half of 2025 is  not available at time of publishing. |
|  |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Group customer  dashboard (GCD)  (November YTD)  Pts – 2024 to 2025  % – 2021 to 2023 |
|  |
| 65 |

![76]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 79 |  | 80 |  | 86 |  | 83 |  | 65 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 2021 |  | 2022 |  | 2023 |  | 2024 2 |  | 2025 2 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Link to strategy | In 2025, the Group customer dashboard (GCD)  score declined to 65. This was down year-on-  year, in part due to a decline in our net promoter  score and elevated customer complaints, as  outlined on this page. While we improved or  maintained performance on 64% of our GCD  measures, we continue to strive to achieve more  of our customer ambitions in 2026. |
|  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Climate |  |  |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Operational carbon  emissions  tCO 2 e |
|  |
| 103,148 |

![101]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 112,067 |  | 117,671 |  | 122,616 |  | 123,449 |  | 103,148 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 20/21 |  | 21/22 |  | 22/233 |  | 23/243 |  | 24/254 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Link to strategy | In 2024/25, our market-based carbon emissions  that form part of the balanced scorecard  were amended to exclude international travel.  Compared to previously reported numbers there  has been a 42% decrease since baseline year  2018/19 when market-based carbon emissions  were 176,993 tCO2e and 16% decrease since  2023/24. Restating prior year comparatives  to exclude international travel gives a reduction  of 39% from baseline year and 10% from 2023/24.  With the decrease from the prior period mainly  driven by a reduction in domestic employee  commuting. Further details of our market-based  overall emissions including international travel can  be found in the [sustainability metrics datasheet](https://www.lloydsbankinggroup.com/assets/pdfs/investors/financial-performance/lloyds-banking-group-plc/2025/q4/2025-lbg-sustainability-report.pdf) . |
|  |

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

21

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Colleague |  |  |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Employee  engagement index  % favourable |
|  |
| 75 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Link to strategy | Our annual colleague survey, MyVoice, achieved  a record participation rate of 85%5, indicating  positive colleague sentiment. The employee  engagement index of 75% improved by  4 percentage points. This increase was driven by  career development opportunities, a supportive  and inclusive culture and reward, putting us in a  strong position to continue our transformation. |

![1]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 72 |  | 78 |  | 66 |  | 71 |  | 75 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 2021 3 |  | 2022 |  | 2023 |  | 2024 |  | 2025 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |

Inclusion

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Link to strategy |

In 2025 we launched a suite of inclusion ambitions which include one gender and two UK ethnicity ambitions for our executive

colleagues. We believe that setting ambitions for our leadership team is important to provide role modelling and inspiration for

our colleagues and ensures more inclusive and better strategic decision making. The focus will continue to 2030. Read more on

pages [22](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_61) to [23](#id864a07ab6ba4613b08d4f90d8c78a39_1-2-1-1-4873288). To understand the Group’s approach on inclusion, please see our [sustainability report](https://www.lloydsbankinggroup.com/assets/pdfs/investors/financial-performance/lloyds-banking-group-plc/2025/q4/2025-lbg-sustainability-report.pdf)  .

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Gender balance in executive roles 6  % | 40.4 |

![26]()

45% to 55%

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| 2025 | 40.4% |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| l | Progress |  |  |
| | | 2030 ambition range |
|  |  |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Black heritage colleagues in executive roles 6  % | 4.3 |

3.5% to 4%

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| 2025 | 4.3% | |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| l | Progress |  |  |
| | | 2030 ambition range |
|  |  |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Black, Asian and Minority Ethnic  colleagues in executive roles6  % | 17.5 |

![50]()

19% to 22%

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| 2025 | 17.5% |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| l | Progress |  |  |
| | | 2030 ambition range |
|  |  |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Disability representation  in senior roles by 20257  % | 19.0 |

12%

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| 2025 |  | 19.0% |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| l | Progress |  |  |
| | | 2025 ambition |
|  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Key performance indicators that are directly linked  to our remuneration are marked with this symbol.  More information can be found within our directors’  remuneration report from page [98](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_355). |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | We use a number of alternative performance measures in  the description of our business performance and financial  position. These measures are labelled with this symbol.  See page [308](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_910) for our alternative performance measures. |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| 1 Data for 2021 and 2022 is not available and has been excluded from the chart.  2 Change in measurement approach from 2024, so comparison of 2024-2025 to prior  years is not like-for-like.  3 Restated data to improve the accuracy of reporting, using actual data to replace  estimates and updates to historical emissions.  4 Excludes international travel.  5 Our annual survey (MyVoice) is sent to both UK and international colleagues.  6 Executive roles include Grade X colleagues only. For gender, it includes UK and  international based colleagues, excluding US and subject to local laws and  regulations. For ethnicity it includes UK based colleagues only.  7 Senior manager roles include grades F, G and X. | |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

22

#### Our colleagues

#### Being inclusive allows us to be the best business

#### for colleagues and customers

#### Our colleague engagement

In 2025, we extended how we listen to colleagues to create a more

regular and complete picture of sentiment across the year.

We ran six surveys  at key points during the year and reintroduced

our joiners and leavers survey, giving us a continuous view across the

colleague lifecycle – from onboarding through to exit. With more

than 64,000 colleagues working across the Group, this cadence

ensures we hear from a broad cross‑section of roles, locations and

tenure, and can take timely action where it matters most.

MyVoice, our annual colleague survey, achieved a record 85%

completion rate, delivering the widest view of sentiment so far.

Colleagues also shared over 200,000 comments, providing a rich,

nuanced evidence base to understand what is working well and

where we can strengthen our approach. Results this year show

robust improvements across themes, including our employee

engagement index (up four percentage points to 75%) and

employee net promoter score (up 15 points to +23). Taken together,

these outcomes indicate we are in a strong position to continue to

progress our transformation.

During the year the Group communicated directly with colleagues

detailing Group performance, changes in the economic and financial

environment, and updates on key strategic initiatives. Meetings

were held throughout the year between the Group and our

recognised unions. Please see page [77](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_325) for further examples of how

the Board engages with the Group’s workforce and why the Board

considers those arrangements to be effective.

For 2025, the Remuneration Committee approved Group

Performance Share awards for colleagues, and colleagues are

eligible to participate in HMRC-approved share plans which

promote share ownership by giving employees an opportunity to

invest in Group shares. The vast majority of our colleagues hold

shares in the Group.

#### Our 2025 inclusion performance

We aspire to be the UK’s leading business for inclusion by

supporting our customers, colleagues and communities. In 2025,

we strengthened our commitment by laying strong foundations that

will enable long-term progress. We placed inclusion at the centre of

how we work, embedding it into our purpose, performance and

culture. This meant integrating inclusive governance principles into

organisational design, pay and recruitment processes to support

fair, transparent and consistent decision making.

Our progress was further supported by our inclusion plans which

we have developed with our Group Executive Allies and our

employee networks.

Social mobility

We remain committed to removing barriers and providing

opportunities for people from all socio-economic backgrounds

to reach their potential.

According to MyVoice, 65% of UK colleagues have shared their

socio-economic background with us. Notably, 22% of colleagues

overall and 21% of our senior colleagues come from low socio-

economic backgrounds, which compares favourably against other

organisations as per the Progress Together annual benchmarking.

We’re proud to be named finalists in four categories at the 2025 UK

Social Mobility Awards, and one of our senior leaders was a finalist

of the Champion of the Year. In 2025, we supported young people

in education from primary to further and higher education. Our

Youth outreach helped over 100,000 young people across all

education levels (including school, college and university students).

They were supported with developing essential skills and

experiences to realise their potential.

Outreach extended to five UK regions, inclusive of regions where

opportunities for social mobility are significantly lower relative to

the UK as a whole.

Gender

We are dedicated to advancing gender equality by strengthening

the talent pipeline and driving balanced representation.

In 2025 we set a new ambition to reach and maintain a gender

balance of between 45 to 55% in executive roles by the end of

20301. Setting this ambition for our leadership team is important

in providing role modelling and inspiration for our colleagues and

ensures more inclusive strategic decision making. At the end of

2025, the number of women in executive level roles (X+) stands

at 40.4%, putting us on track to meet our 2030 ambitions.

Our award winning Elevate Programme, which develops leadership

capability among women across tech, data and security, continues

to grow, with over 100 women participating in 2025.

Our disclosures in relation to board diversity as required under the

UK Listing Rule UKLR6.6.6(9) are on page [136](#i70dbc1da79ff4c66a537330a1cf0bfe8_18814).

Ethnicity

We are committed to building an inclusive society and creating an

organisation that reflects the community we serve.

Building representation of colleagues of Black, Asian and Minority

Ethnic heritages, to reflect the society of which we are a part,

remains challenging, but we are focused on it and continue to make

progress. We have moved to range ambitions of 3.5 to 4% for

Black heritage and 19 to 22% for Black, Asian and Minority Ethnic

colleagues in executive roles1. These new 2030 UK ethnicity

ambitions reflect UK census data, the evolving diversity of society

and industry benchmarks.

We continue to exceed the Parker Review recommendation of

having at least one Black, Asian or Minority Ethnic Board member.

Guided by our Race Action Plan since 2020, we remain focused on

driving cultural change, improving recruitment and progression, and

unlocking potential for Black heritage communities across the UK.

Disability and neurodiversity

We aspire to be a best-in-class leader in disability and neuro-

inclusion. Last year, we publicly launched our Blueprint for disability

and neuro-inclusion, sharing our commitments.

Alongside our ambition, we’ve committed to making recruitment

more inclusive, supporting career development, improving

accessibility in workspaces and technology, upskilling colleagues to

reduce stigma, and championing the disability community beyond

our organisation. In 2025, we held a facilitated workshop for all

our talent acquisition managers, which tangibly increased their

confidence in supporting hiring managers and candidates with

disabilities and neurodivergent conditions, throughout the

recruitment process.

Sexual orientation and gender identity

We continue to build a more inclusive environment for our LGBTQ+

colleagues. Our LGBTQ+ network, Rainbow, remains central to

this work and has supported colleagues for ten years. In 2025, we

partnered with our Employee Assistance Programme (EAP) provider

to launch an enhanced clinical pathway tailored to the needs of

LGBTQ+ colleagues and allies. We believe this is the first service of

its kind in the UK offered jointly by an employer and EAP provider.

Developed in response to colleague feedback, it was piloted in 2024

and is now a permanent offering. Staffed by people with lived

experience and specialist training, it provides a safe, empathetic

space for support, shared experiences and tailored resources.

1 Executive roles include Grade X colleagues only. For gender, it includes UK and

international based colleagues, excluding US and subject to local laws and regulations.

For ethnicity it includes UK based colleagues only.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

23

![Our_Colleagues_Image.jpg]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Purpose in action |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Upskilling colleagues  on neuro-inclusion  Since its launch in September 2024, over 54,000 colleagues  have completed the ‘This is Me’ e-module and c.8,500 line  managers have attended the workshop. This programme  plays a pivotal role in helping us build a more disability and  neuro-inclusive organisation, driving better outcomes for our  colleagues, customers and communities. Our commitment  to neurodiversity was also honoured globally at the  2025 Davos Neurodiversity Summit, where we received the  Impact Award for Corporate Leadership in Neuro-inclusion. | | | |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Colleagues_QRCode_Only_NoKeyline.svg |
| [Read more from](https://www.lloydsbankinggroup.com/careers/colleague-stories.html)  [our colleagues](https://www.lloydsbankinggroup.com/careers/colleague-stories.html) |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2025 progress and performance on inclusion metrics | | |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | Number 2025 | % 2025 |  | % 2024 |
| Gender 1  (UK and international  colleagues, excluding  colleagues who are  based in the US, subject to  local laws and regulations) | Board members | Men | 5 | 50.0 |  | 50.0 |
| Women | 5 | 50.0 |  | 50.0 |
| Senior positions on the Board2 | Men | 3 | 75.0 |  | 75.0 |
| Women | 1 | 25.0 |  | 25.0 |
| GEC3 | Men | 8 | 61.5 |  | 53.8 |
| Women | 5 | 38.5 |  | 46.2 |
| Executive roles 4 | Men | 199 | 59.6 |  | 61.4 |
| Women | 135 | 40.4 |  | 38.6 |
| Senior managers 5 | Men | 4,577 | 59.6 |  | 59.6 |
| Women | 3,101 | 40.4 |  | 40.4 |
| All colleagues | Men | 29,722 | 46.5 |  | 45.2 |
| Women | 34,200 | 53.5 |  | 54.8 |
| Ethnicity 1  (UK based colleagues only) | Board members | White British or other White | 8 | 80.0 |  | 80.0 |
| Asian heritage | 1 | 10.0 |  | 10.0 |
| Mixed/multiple ethnic groups | 1 | 10.0 |  | 10.0 |
| Senior positions on the Board2 | White British or other White | 4 | 100.0 |  | 100.0 |
| GEC3 | White British or other White | 11 | 84.6 |  | 84.6 |
| Asian heritage | 2 | 15.4 |  | 15.4 |
| Executive roles 4 | Black, Asian and Minority Ethnic representation | 57 | 17.5 |  | 14.6 |
| Black heritage | 14 | 4.3 |  | 3.3 |
| Senior managers 5 | Black, Asian and Minority Ethnic representation | 996 | 13.6 |  | 12.6 |
| Black heritage | 139 | 1.9 |  | 1.8 |
| Disability  (UK based colleagues only) | Colleagues who disclose that they have a disability | | 12,776 | 21.6 |  | 18.7 |
| Senior managers 4 who disclose that they have a disability | | 1,388 | 19.0 |  | 16.1 |
| Sexual orientation  and gender identity  (UK based colleagues only) | Colleagues who disclose their sexual orientation | | 47,560 | 80.4 |  | 77.8 |
| Colleagues who disclose that they are LGBTQ+ | | 2,506 | 4.2 |  | 4.0 |
| Colleagues who disclose their gender identity | | 43,897 | 74.2 |  | 69.9 |

1Data in the table above is collated and reported in compliance with the provisions of

section 414C(8)(c) Companies Act 2006. For Listing rule UKLR 6.6.6(10) please see

further information on our Board diversity and executive management on page [136](#i70dbc1da79ff4c66a537330a1cf0bfe8_18814).

2 Senior positions on the Board refer to the roles of the Chief Executive Officer,

Chief Financial Officer, Senior Independent Director and Chair of the Board.

3The Group Executive Committee (GEC) assists the Group Chief Executive in strategic,

cross-business or Group-wide matters and inputs to the Board. The GEC includes the

Group Chief Executive and excludes colleagues who report to a member or attendee of

the GEC, including administrative or executive support roles (personal assistant,

executive assistant).

4Executive roles include grade X colleagues only.

5Senior manager roles include grades F, G and X.

Indicator is subject to Limited ISAE 3000 (revised) assurance by Deloitte LLP for the 2025

sustainability reporting. Deloitte’s 2025 assurance statement and the sustainability metrics

basis of reporting 2025 are available online at sustainability download.

Key definitions:

• All diversity information for ethnicity, disability, sexual orientation and gender identity

is based on voluntary self-declaration by colleagues. Our systems do not record diversity

data colleagues who have not declared this information and is for UK payroll only

• Gender data includes those on parental/maternity leave, absent without leave and

long-term sick and excludes contractors, temporary and agency staff. International

colleagues are included, except those based in the US, subject to local laws and

regulations

• LGBTQ+ includes Asexual / Ace Spectrum, Bisexual / Bi, Gay Man, Lesbian / Gay

Woman, Pansexual, Other Sexual Orientation and includes Trans\*

• A colleague is an individual who is paid via the Group’s payroll and employed on a

permanent or fixed-term contract (employed for a limited period). Includes parental

leavers and internationals (UK includes Guernsey, Isle of Man, Jersey and Gibraltar

subject to and local laws and regulations). Excludes leavers, Group non-executive

directors, contractors, temps and agency staff

• Diversity calculations are based on headcount, not full-time employee value

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

24

#### Risk overview

#### Continuing

#### our risk transformation

#### journey through 2025

#### The



#### Group’s approach to risk

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Risk management framework | |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Group and risk management strategies  • The Group strategy is driven by strategic priorities  and informed by the Group’s risk profile,  considering external economic, political and  regulatory threats. This shapes risk appetite  and risk management practices  • The risk management strategy supports delivery  of the Group strategy by ensuring principal risks  are managed consistently within appetite and the  target control environment |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Culture, values and behaviours  • The RMF provides tools for colleagues to make the  right decisions, balancing stakeholder needs, risks and  trade-offs and encouraging a culture of intellectual  curiosity, innovation and proactive risk management |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Risk governance  • Designed to enable sound decision making in line  with good corporate governance standards across  all legal entities. Board and executive committees  hold key decision-making authority, with clear  responsibilities for risk management, delegated  powers and reporting requirements  • The Board’s responsibilities can be found on page [73](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_313) |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Button_Number4_Black.svg | Three lines of defence  • Aligned with industry best practice, the Group applies  a three lines of defence model, with all colleagues  accountable for managing risk in daily activities  and demonstrating behaviours consistent with  the Group’s purpose, values and culture |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Button_Number5_Black.svg | Risk function mandate  • Clarifies Risk’s role as an oversight and control  function within the three lines of defence, supporting  the Chief Risk Officer in fulfilling accountabilities  defined in their role profile and delegated by the  Group Chief Executive and the Board |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Button_Number6_Black.svg | Risk appetite  • The type and level of risk the Group is willing to  accept in pursuit of its strategic objectives, which  must operate within Board-approved parameters.  Set annually for the Group and its legal entities |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Button_Number7_Black.svg | Risk architecture and approach  • The Group’s risk architecture defines a consistent,  unified approach and a common language for all  principal risks. Risk principles and policies translate  risk appetite into actionable risk management |  |

Risk management is essential to our business model and strategy,

helping us to embrace opportunities responsibly and drive

sustainable growth for  the Group. Our strong risk management

culture, underpinned by  our enhanced risk management framework

(RMF), is vital in safeguarding the Group, colleagues and customers

against both existing and emerging risks.

#### Risk profile and performance in 2025

The Group’s credit performance remains strong and stable; the loan

portfolio remains well positioned amid macroeconomic uncertainty

and is closely monitored to proactively identify signs of stress.

Operational resilience remains crucial, enabling the Group to

prevent, withstand and respond to cybersecurity threats and IT

outages, using intelligence and learnings from recent global events.

The Group continues to modernise its technology and strengthen

capabilities and ensure the safe, responsible use of models and tools

such as artificial intelligence.

The latest position regarding motor finance commission

arrangements and the potential impact is provided on page [284](#ib3d850646db14dbabd511a29fda572f1_22313).

The Risk overview provides a summary of performance for each of

the Group’s principal risks, along with emerging and topical risks.

#### Resetting Risk

During 2025, the Group has continued to make progress in its risk

transformation journey, allowing us to further  evolve our risk

management approach to deliver good outcomes for our customers.

This has included the consistent implementation of the  RMF

requirements for all of the Group’s legal entities, business units

and functions.

The RMF ensures processes are in place to facilitate robust risk

management and effective decision making.

The Group’s risk policies are supported by risk toolkits, which set

out clear guidance and minimum standards for proactive

identification and effective risk management, fostering a strong risk

management culture across the Group. Further information about

the RMF and the Resetting Risk programme can be found on

pages [138](#iab7510bea2ea4fe39581e31e5d5d0c1a_18315) to [139](#iab7510bea2ea4fe39581e31e5d5d0c1a_36936).

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  | Our approach  “We’re on an exciting transformation  journey through our Resetting Risk  programme, allowing us to further  evolve our risk management  approach and accelerate decision  making to achieve improved  outcomes for our customers.” |
|  | Stephen Shelley  Chief Risk Officer |

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

25

#### Principal

#### risks

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Summary table for 2025 | |  |

The risks outlined in this section are used to monitor and report

the risk exposures posing the greatest potential impact to  the

Group. All principal risks are reported regularly to the Board Risk

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Capital |
|  |
| Climate |
| Compliance |
| Conduct |
| Credit |
| Economic crime |
| Insurance underwriting |
| Liquidity |
| Market |
| Model |
| Operational |

Committee and Board, and are reviewed at least annually to

ensure they remain fit for purpose.

Sustainability related risks are intrinsically linked to our principal

risks.  Pages [39](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_118) to [41](#i8490bd5993d648d7babd34f660bc549e_66-0-1-2-4911821) provide an overview of our sustainability

related risks and opportunities assessment, and highlight related

principal risks.

The risk management section on pages [144](#i0c0a06c6aca243588be633d994568ec3_289) to [197](#id62310a88443439e99d929dbf3e31b14_14624) provides a

detailed review of these risks, including definitions and how they are

identified, assessed, managed, mitigated, monitored and reported.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| See page  [16](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_46) | See page  [17](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_49) | See page  [17](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_49) |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Capital risk | |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | The Group continued to maintain its strong capital position in 2025  with a CET1 capital ratio of 13.2% on a pro forma basis (2024: 13.5% pro  forma). This remains ahead of regulatory requirements and in excess of  the Group’s ongoing target of c.13.0%, which includes a management  buffer of around 1%. Banking business profits for the year and the receipt  of dividends from the Insurance business, partially offset by risk-  weighted asset (RWA) increases and regulatory headwinds, have  continued to enable strong shareholder distributions.  Downside risks and uncertainties arising from economic and regulatory  headwinds, including in relation to Retail secured CRD IV RWA increases,  continue to be closely monitored. |  | Mitigating actions  • Capital management framework is in place, including the setting  of capital risk appetite, capital planning and stress testing activities  • Regular refresh and monitoring of early warning indicators and  maintenance of a contingency framework to address emerging  capital concerns  • Robust risk management through prudent underwriting standards,  balance sheet and portfolio management and capital optimisation |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Climate risk | |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Climate risk remains stable, with no material adjustments to the  Group’s financial statements required for the impact from physical  and transition risks, and ongoing monitoring of potential reputational  impacts, including performance of emission reduction targets against  broader UK progress.  The Group has refined how it reflects the cross-cutting impacts of climate  risk with other principal risks. Focus remains on embedding consideration  of climate-related risks and enhancing capabilities for measuring and  managing these, in line with evolving external expectations. |  | Mitigating actions  • Guidance outlines the impacts of climate risk across other principal  risks, supporting embedding within Group policies and procedures  • This informs suitable consideration within the management of other  principal risks, including client engagement, assessment informed  by scenario analysis and relevant case management |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Compliance risk | |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | The compliance risk profile remains stable. The Group continues  to monitor compliance risk closely given the pace of regulatory and  legislative change, a continued volume of regulatory data requests  and to enable strategic business growth within risk appetite. |  | Mitigating actions  • Policies and standards setting out clear requirements and controls  that apply across the business, aligned to the Group’s risk appetite  • Identification, assessment and implementation of regulatory and  legal requirements by risk specialists and legal colleagues as needed  • Local controls, processes, procedures and resources to ensure  appropriate governance and compliance by business units |  |

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

26

#### Risk overview

#### continued

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Conduct risk | |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Conduct risk remained elevated in 2025, recognising areas of  ongoing focus driven by legal decisions, regulatory changes and  complaint trends.  The Group continues to monitor the evolving situation in relation  to motor finance commission arrangements and potential impacts  to customers and its risk and control profile, liaising closely with  regulatory bodies.  Enhancements continue to be made to the Group’s control  environment, with mitigating actions and controls in place to deliver  good outcomes for customers, protect market integrity, prevent  colleague misconduct and ensure effective management of concerns  raised through whistleblowing.  The Group remains focused on the treatment of vulnerable customers  and complaints performance. |  | Mitigating actions  • Policies and strategies are in place to prevent colleague misconduct  and support good customer outcomes with ongoing focus on  utilising root cause insights to support the management and  mitigation of complaint volumes  • Active engagement with regulatory bodies and key stakeholders to  ensure that the Group’s strategic conduct focus continues to meet  evolving stakeholder expectations  • Strengthening policies, controls and reporting capabilities to  demonstrate good outcomes for customers and markets |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Credit risk | |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Credit performance has remained strong and stable in 2025.  In the Group’s retail portfolios, low and stable arrears have been  observed. The Group’s commercial portfolio remains strong.  The underlying impairment charge in 2025 was £795 million, up from  £433 million in 2024, and includes a net charge from updates to the  Group’s macroeconomic outlook of £74 million compared to a large  release of £394 million in 2024. Excluding macroeconomic updates,  the Group’s underlying impairment charge remains low and similar to  2024.  The total underlying probability-weighted expected credit loss (ECL)  allowance was lower in 2025 at £3,353 million (31 December 2024:  £3,651 million). |  | Mitigating actions  • Appropriate and robust credit processes, strategies and controls to  ensure effective risk identification, management and oversight  • Significant monitoring in place, including early warning indicators  • Selective credit tightening reflective of forecast changes in the  macroeconomic environment, including updates to affordability  lending controls for forward-looking costs |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Economic crime risk | |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Economic crime remains a principal risk for the Group, reflecting the  inherent risks within the external environment, driven by geopolitical  instability and an evolving economic crime threat landscape.  Controls are in place to address bribery and corruption, fraud, money  laundering and sanction risks. In 2025, business units continued  to deliver against action plans, which strengthened the control  environment, reduced residual risk and responded to changing  regulatory expectations. During the year, two new Board-level risk  appetite metrics were introduced to further enhance oversight of  sanctions and fraud.  Protecting customers remains a key priority, with ongoing  consideration of regulatory developments, data-sharing capabilities,  and interventions across the economic crime lifecycle. |  | Mitigating actions  • Robust economic crime policy and standards  • Delivery of Group-wide Economic Crime Prevention Strategy,  supported by periodic reviews to address emerging risks and  regulatory developments  • Sustained progress in remediation activities to strengthen the  control environment and reduce residual risk  • Continued enhancements of our industry-leading fraud detection  capabilities to respond to evolving threats |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Insurance underwriting risk | |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Insurance underwriting risk remains stable. Life and Pensions  present value of new business premium increased to £21.0 billion  (2024: £18.2 billion), driven by higher contribution from workplace,  protection and Scottish Widows platform businesses, partially offset  by lower sales in the annuities business due to market conditions.  Gross written premiums increased to £762 million (2024: £737 million). |  | Mitigating actions  • Underwriting quality is the primary mechanism used to manage  insurance risk  • Robust processes are embedded for underwriting, reinsurance,  claims management, pricing, product design and product  management  • Management through diversification and pooling of risks |  |

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

27

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Liquidity risk | |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | The Group maintained its strong liquidity and funding position with  a loan to deposit ratio of 97% (2024: 95%).  The Group’s liquid assets continue to exceed the regulatory minimum  and internal risk appetite, with a monthly simple average over the  previous 12-months’ liquidity coverage ratio (LCR) of 145% (2024: 146%).  The Group maintains access to diverse sources and tenors of funding. |  | Mitigating actions  • Maintenance of a portfolio of unencumbered high quality liquid  assets in excess of regulatory requirements  • Robust management and monitoring of liquidity risks to ensure  systems and arrangements are adequate with regard to internal risk  appetite, Group strategy and regulatory requirements  • Significant customer deposit base, driven by inflows to trusted brands  • Participation in term issuance programmes |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Market risk | |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Market conditions have remained stable in 2025. The Group remains  well hedged, ensuring near-term interest rate exposure is appropriately  managed. The Group’s structural hedge has increased to £244 billion in  2025 (2024: £242 billion) due to strong deposit growth.  Following the agreements made as part of the Group's main defined  benefit pension schemes triennial valuations at 31 December 2022,  there are no further deficit contributions payable for this triennial  period (to 31 December 2025). The IAS 19 accounting surplus has  reduced to £2.6 billion at 31 December 2025 (2024: £2.9 billion). |  | Mitigating actions  • Structural hedge programmes to stabilise earnings  • Close monitoring of market risks and where appropriate, all asset  and liability matching and hedging  • Monitoring of the credit allocation in the defined benefit pension  schemes, as well as the hedges in place against adverse movements  in nominal rates, inflation and longevity |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Model risk | |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | In 2025, the Group has made significant progress in strengthening its  model risk management.  The Group’s model risk operating framework continues to improve with  investment in training and resources to support framework adoption  and further development of our CRD IV models. The Group continues  to anticipate and address regulatory requirements, embedding SS1/23  principles into our day-to-day risk management, including proactive  engagement with regulators.  The control environment for model risk continues to be enhanced,  meeting both internal and regulatory requirements to support the safe  and strategic development of AI and machine learning applications  within the Group.  Investment in model risk management remains a priority for the  Group to further improve risk management and as an enabler to drive  strategic developments. |  | Mitigating actions  • Continued enhancement and embedding of the model risk  management framework for managing and mitigating model risk  • The Group’s independent model validation process provides  ongoing, independent, and effective challenge to model  development and use  • Establishment of a governance framework for the management  of AI model risks across principal risk categories  • Introduction of a wider range of model status categories to provide  more transparent and informative reporting of model risk |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Operational risk | |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Operational risk remained stable in 2025, with key risks relating to  change execution risk, data and privacy, supplier risk, IT systems and  information, cyber and physical security. Operational loss event volumes  continue to be low, primarily relating to transaction and data processing,  IT systems and change execution.  The Group continues to demonstrate resilience in delivering strategic  change safely, despite some IT outages occurring during the year.  No material security breaches took place in 2025, though some  events at third-party suppliers reinforced the need for vigilance and  robust oversight.  The Group places a strong emphasis on analysing progress against its  strategic transformation delivery, using learnings to drive improvements  and ensure effective management of change execution risk. |  | Mitigating actions  • Deployment of a range of risk management strategies, such as  avoidance, mitigation, transfer (including insurance) and acceptance  • Ongoing focus on people risk measures including culture, capability  and capacity to support strategic growth plans  • The Group continues to invest strategically to mitigate operational  risks, strengthen controls and to meet operational resilience  regulatory requirements  • Internal reviews and industry engagement on IT outages to drive  control improvement and ensure effective supplier assurance |  |

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

28

#### Risk overview

#### continued

#### Emerging and topical risks

Emerging and topical risks remain an area of ongoing focus for the

Group’s Board and senior management. During 2025, the Group has

continued to strengthen its approach to identifying, assessing and

prioritising emerging risks, recognising the continued complexity and

interdependence of global and sector-specific challenges.

The Group’s emerging and topical risk themes have been refined in

2025, reflecting developments in geopolitical uncertainty,

technological disruption, climate transition and regulatory change.

These themes have been subject to reviews at executive and Board-

level committees, including the Board Risk Committee, with actions

agreed to strengthen monitoring and mitigation strategies.

Particular attention has been given to drivers of the emerging and

topical risk themes, such as supply chain fragility and evolving

customer behaviours.

Building on the foundations established in prior years, the Group’s

methodology now places greater emphasis on forward-looking,

scenario-based exercises to anticipate potential shifts in the

emerging risk landscape. These exercises explore how emerging risks

could materialise and interact under plausible conditions, leveraging

insights from senior leaders and subject matter experts to test

critical assumptions, examine interdependencies and identify

potential second-order impacts across the business.

Looking ahead to 2026, horizon scanning and thematic analysis will

continue as a key risk management tool to anticipate future trends,

ensuring preparedness for both risks and opportunities arising from

an increasingly volatile environment while safeguarding customers,

colleagues and shareholders.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Emerging and topical risk themes | | | | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  | Consumer  and market  dynamics | Market offerings are increasingly personalised, simple and transparent through  digital means. Increased competition from traditional and non-traditional  competitors means brand loyalty is under pressure, and the influence of social  media heightens the risk of poor customer outcomes against an uncertain  societal backdrop. Similarly, digital exclusion, particularly among older or less  digitally literate groups, requires balancing investment in innovation with  inclusive service delivery. Rapid growth in new, often loss-leading financial  products intensifies market competition, raising concerns around sustainability,  mis-selling, data ethics and product suitability. |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  | Evolution of  technology,  AI and  cybercrime | The accelerating pace of technological innovation, spanning AI, blockchain, cloud  computing and digital currencies, is reshaping the financial landscape. While these  developments offer significant opportunities to enhance customer experiences  and operational efficiency, they also introduce new risks. Balancing the adoption  of emerging technologies with the need to maintain digital sovereignty, protect  against evolving cybercrime and uphold data privacy and ethical standards is  increasingly complex. At the same time, cloud vulnerabilities and the rapid  evolution of AI and tokenisation challenge traditional business models, requiring  firms to remain agile, transparent and resilient in the face of disruption. |
|  |  |  |  | Emerging and topical  risk themes |  |  |  |
|  | Principal risks | |  |  | Geopolitical  and economic  environment | Global uncertainty continues to reshape the regulatory and operating  environment, with shifting geopolitical alliances, economic fragmentation,  and evolving health dynamics challenging traditional models of cross-border  engagement. Organisations must navigate a complex web of international  regulations, sanctions and trade compliance while responding to the impacts  of extreme weather events, financial market volatility and unexpected events,  in order to manage the impacts to operations, customers and suppliers. |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  | Regulatory  agenda and  expectations | The regulatory landscape is evolving rapidly, shaped by political priorities, shifting  expectations of regulatory bodies, and growing awareness of environmental and  ethical responsibilities. Sudden market interventions, calls for enhanced consumer  protections and the need for greater transparency in disclosures are encouraging  firms to demonstrate compliance, ethical integrity and adaptability. New entrants,  without legacy challenges and benefitting from lower regulatory constraints  present competitive pressures. The increasing importance of responsible corporate  behaviour is prompting a more proactive and thoughtful approach to governance,  underpinned by a commitment to legal integrity and sustainable business practices. |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  | Strategic and  operational  adaptability | Disruption from supplier dependencies, infrastructure outages, or severe data  loss can significantly impact service delivery and trust. Evolving business models,  workforce transformation, and the need to attract and retain future-ready  talent places pressure on organisational culture and capability. Balancing  operational efficiency with colleague wellbeing, while adapting to a dynamic risk  landscape shaped by network vulnerabilities, is critical to sustaining performance  and delivering strong customer outcomes. Growing mental health concerns  among customers and employees demand an adaptive, resilient and inclusive  approach to risk management and strategic planning. |

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

29

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Emerging and topical risk theme | |  |  | Drivers |  |  | Key mitigating actions |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Consumer  and market  dynamics |  |  |  | • Ageing population  • Changing and expanding  customer base  • Data ethics and privacy  • Disinformation and social media  • Market dynamics  • Non-traditional competitive  landscape  • Societal expectations of  financial services institutions  • Societal polarisation |  |  | • Review of customer propositions, participation choices  by business area. Continued focus on consumer duty,  ESG and vulnerability  • Periodic review of the Group’s strategy, including review  of performance, key risks and external environment  • Ongoing assessment of the impact of customer sentiment,  complaint volumes and media coverage  • Regular customer insight analysis and risk assessments  undertaken to understand impacts of changing  demographics |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Evolution of  technology, AI  and cybercrime |  |  |  | • Blockchain and tokenisation  • Cloud vulnerabilities  • Digital currencies and payments  • Digital sovereignty  • Emerging technologies  • Evolution and scaling of AI  • Evolution of cybercrime |  |  | • Regular updates on data and technology strategy, and deep  dives completed on generative AI, cyber risk, technology risk  and economic crime prevention at relevant committees  • Partnership with Cambridge Spark to deliver ‘Leading with  AI’ programme to over 200 senior leaders  • Implemented a data ethics framework and Ethical AI  framework within our Group data and model risk policies  • Establishing feature teams focused on emerging technology  trends such as tokenisation and exploring new partnerships  to deliver new capabilities |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Geopolitical  and economic  environment |  |  |  | • Extreme weather events  • Financial market volatility  • Geopolitical influences  • Quantitative tightening and  fiscal restraints |  |  | • Quarterly review of the Group’s economic assumptions in  response to the macroeconomic environment  • Periodic intelligence scanning to detect and identify triggers  and events which may impact the Group and its operations  • Undertake stress testing to analyse the impact of different  economic scenarios on the Group’s performance |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Regulatory  agenda and  expectations |  |  |  | • Compliance and legal integrity  • Failing to ensure ethical  corporate behaviour  • Necessary regulatory reform  • Regulatory disclosures and  external disclosures |  |  | • Ongoing monitoring of regulatory developments through  horizon scanning activity  • Regular engagement by senior management and Board  members with regulators on key topics and specific areas of  regulatory focus, including responses to consultations  • Legal and regulatory lens applied to cost and investment  prioritisation  • Organisational focus on meeting all relevant regulatory  requirements and expectations |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Strategic and  operational  adaptability |  |  |  | • Business model evolution  • Colleague conduct and wellbeing  • Network and infrastructure  blackouts  • Operational efficiency challenges  • Organisational culture and  mindset  • Physical and mental health  impacts  • Skills of the future  • Strategic transformation  • Supplier challenges and  dependencies  • Talent attraction and retention |  |  | • The Group implements playbooks if significant disruptive  events occur, such as another pandemic or system outages,  and these are refreshed at least annually to prepare for  such events  • The Group has strengthened measures to ensure that we are  more prepared for significant disruption to supply chains  • Enhanced business continuity plans to enable the majority  of our colleagues to work remotely where possible,  supported by ongoing cloud migration of applications  • Regular reviews of the Group’s strategic workforce planning  focused on short- medium- and long-term view of the skills  composition required, alongside our culture, inclusion and  diversity goals |  |

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

30

#### Section 172(1)

#### statement

#### Effective stakeholder

#### engagement underpins

#### decision making by the Board

Considering stakeholder interests is

key to decision making by the Board.

To better understand their interests,

the Board receives feedback from

stakeholders through engagement both

inside and outside of the boardroom

including at specific events and through

the Group’s Closer to Customers,

Clients and Colleagues programme.

Senior management supports Board decision making by addressing

stakeholder implications in proposals submitted to the Board

for consideration and providing the Board with details of

stakeholder interactions.

Further detail on stakeholder engagement is contained within

the directors’ report on pages [76](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_322) to [78](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_328).

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Section 172(1)  statement  This section ( pages  [30](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_82) to  [31](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_85)) is our Section 172(1) statement  for the purposes of the Companies Act 2006 (the Act),  describing how the directors have had regard to the matters  set out in section 172(1) (a) to (f) of the Act when performing  their duty to promote the success of the Company under  section 172. Further detail on key stakeholder interaction is  also contained within the directors’ report on pages  [76](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_322) to [78](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_328).  The directors remain mindful in all their deliberations of the  long-term consequences of their decisions, as well as the  importance of Lloyds Banking Group plc (the Company)  maintaining a reputation for high standards of business  conduct and the Board engaging with, and taking account of  the interests of, stakeholders.  The three key Board decisions outlined in this section  (Empowering customers through technology and innovation,  Growing wealth strategy and unlocking bancassurance  potential and Delivering financial reporting at greater pace)  illustrate this in practice. |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Empowering  customers  through  technology  and innovation |
|  |  |

Board considerations:

In 2025, in line with the Group’s customer-focused strategy, the

Board considered initiatives aimed at accelerating and broadening

the Group’s digital transformation and deepening customer

relationships as well as simplifying customer interactions.

Board initiatives:

• In June, the Board approved the Consumer Duty annual report

and considered how good customer outcomes remain critical as

the Group focuses on customer experience and differentiation.

Throughout 2025, the Board received updates on co-servicing,

which enables customers to service products across our

brands seamlessly – whether in branch, online or when they need

extra support

• Customer differentiation was also the focus of executive

briefings to the Board in June and November on the Group’s

proposed acquisition of Curve, a London based fintech

operating an innovative digital wallet platform, with a view to

accelerating the Group’s digital wallet strategy and differentiate

customer experience

Future focus:

The Board is committed to supporting the Group’s strategy to deliver

market-leading digital experiences and empower its customers.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

31

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Growing  wealth strategy  and unlocking  bancassurance  potential |
|  |  |

#### Board considerations

:

The Board has an ongoing commitment to the Group’s focus on the

customer, including through its wealth strategy and the offering of

personalised propositions to customers for everyday value and key

life events, both within Insurance, Pensions and Investments (IP&I)

and across the Group more broadly.

Board initiatives:

• In July, the Board approved the acquisition of the outstanding

interest in Schroders Personal Wealth (SPW), the wealth

management and advice business previously operated as a joint

venture with Schroders Group

• The Board engaged with the executive on the transaction’s

strategic rationale and the benefits for customers with SPW

subsequently rebranding as Lloyds Wealth

• In May and June, the Board considered the steps being taken

within IP&I to develop the Group’s bancassurance model and

enhance customer services

Future focus:

The Board will continue to support the executive to grow and

diversify revenue by strengthening bancassurance and transforming

the Group’s wider wealth business with a full advice proposition

available to mass affluent banking customers across brands as well

as to new customers.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Delivering  financial  reporting at  greater pace |
|  |  |

Board considerations:

In 2025, the Board and its Audit Committee considered whether

the Group should move to preliminary reporting, reflecting the

Group’s strategic ambition to deliver at pace and enhance

transparency with stakeholders.

Board initiatives:

• In June, the Board and its Audit Committee considered the

strategic benefits of preliminary reporting which included earlier

market messaging and focusing senior management on driving

the organisation forwards earlier in 2026, as well as the risks,

such as audit limitations and initial increased implementation

workload for colleagues

• In July, the Board, upon recommendation from the Audit

Committee, approved the half year results announcement,

including disclosure related to the announcement of the

intention to start preliminary reporting at year end

Future focus:

The Board will monitor the impact of this changed approach to

financial reporting on stakeholders. Ongoing engagement with

shareholders, colleagues and external audit will remain a priority

for the Board.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

32

#### Task Force on Climate-related Financial Disclosures (TCFD)

Creating a sustainable and inclusive future is core to our purpose

of Helping Britain Prosper. We report on sustainability matters

throughout this annual report and accounts  (ARA), in particular

in the following sections: (i) Strategic report,  pages [22](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_61) to  [23](#i8e62aab7424642f7bae38fb012ca5c78_25492)

and [32](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_88) to [33](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_91); (ii) Sustainability review on pages [35](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_97) to [49](#i4ecbc64938544fd091fef76ab2b6b9f1_19214);

(iii) Risk management on pages  [150](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_526) to [152](#ia970c932c44f4364a362d4511c08e542_84958); (iv) Governance

pages  [80](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_334) to  [81](#i8205644634c14cfabc73afb7eee6bdd3_0-1-1-3-4979510) and (v) in the supplementary [sustainability report](https://www.lloydsbankinggroup.com/assets/pdfs/investors/financial-performance/lloyds-banking-group-plc/2025/q4/2025-lbg-sustainability-report.pdf) .

We comply with the UKLR 6.6.6R(8) and Sections 414CA and

414CB of the UK Companies Act 2006. Our disclosures which

are presented consistent with the 2021 TCFD recommendations

and recommended disclosures across all four of the TCFD pillars:

strategy; governance; risk management; and metrics and targets,

requirements under Sections 414CA and 414CB have been

considered by cross-reference.

Additional detail on our progress against our metrics and targets

can be found in our  [sustainability report](https://www.lloydsbankinggroup.com/assets/pdfs/investors/financial-performance/lloyds-banking-group-plc/2025/q4/2025-lbg-sustainability-report.pdf)   and [sustainability](https://www.lloydsbankinggroup.com/sustainability/esg-policies-downloads.html)

[metrics data sheet](https://www.lloydsbankinggroup.com/sustainability/esg-policies-downloads.html). Our separate supplements ensure we

can provide a comprehensive response, that is presented in

a decision-useful manner for users of the reports.

In addition to the compliance below, in-scope entities within

our Insurance, Pensions and Investments business, which are

incorporated as part of Scottish Widows Group, are required

to report in compliance with FCA ESG Sourcebook Chapter 2

‘Disclosures on climate-related financial information’ (set out

via FCA PS21/24) reporting requirements for the period ending

31 December 2025. This additional compliance will be met

through Entity and Product level reporting to be published

on the Scottish Widows website in June 2026.

We will continue to assess and develop our disclosures against

the TCFD recommendations and recommended disclosures,

considering relevant TCFD guidance and materials along with

expected disclosure requirements such as UK Sustainability

Reporting Standards: SRS S1 ‘General requirements’ and

SRS S2 ‘Climate-related disclosures’.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | TCFD and Climate-related financial disclosures cross-reference table |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Recommendations | |  | Reference (ARA unless specified otherwise) | |
| Strategy | | | | |
| A.      Describe the climate-related risks and opportunities the organisation has identified over the short,  medium and long term. (Companies Act 2006 – Sections 414CA and 414CB 2A (b) and (d)) | |  | Pages [39](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_118) to [41](#i8490bd5993d648d7babd34f660bc549e_66-0-1-2-4911821)  Pages 44 to 47  Pages [150](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_526) to [152](#ia970c932c44f4364a362d4511c08e542_84958) | |
| B.      Describe the impact of climate-related risks and opportunities on the organisation’s business,  strategy and financial planning. (Companies Act 2006 – Sections 414CA and 414CB 2A (e)) | |  | Pages [39](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_118) to [41](#i8490bd5993d648d7babd34f660bc549e_66-0-1-2-4911821)  Pages [42](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_193) to [47](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_172)  Pages [150](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_526) to [152](#ia970c932c44f4364a362d4511c08e542_84958)  Notes to financial statements  Page [228](#i3af5884ebcff4296bbfe425640fb2de3_3392) and pages [278](#i5717608fbd27420f87794757ced1cfd3_36784) to [279](#i5717608fbd27420f87794757ced1cfd3_55191) | |
| C.      Describe the resilience of the organisation’s strategy, taking into consideration different climate-  related scenarios, including a 2°C or lower scenario. (Companies Act 2006 – Sections 414CA and  414CB 2A (f)) | |  | Page [48](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_124) to [49](#i4ecbc64938544fd091fef76ab2b6b9f1_19214)  Pages [150](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_526) to [152](#ia970c932c44f4364a362d4511c08e542_84958)  Page [228](#i3af5884ebcff4296bbfe425640fb2de3_3392) and pages [278](#i5717608fbd27420f87794757ced1cfd3_36784) to [279](#i5717608fbd27420f87794757ced1cfd3_55191) | |
| Governance | |  |  | |
| A.      Describe the Board’s oversight of climate-related risks and opportunities. (Companies Act 2006 –  Sections 414CA and 414CB 2A (a)) | |  | Pages [80](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_334) to [81](#i8205644634c14cfabc73afb7eee6bdd3_0-1-1-3-4979510) | |
| B.      Describe management’s role in assessing and managing climate-related risks and opportunities.  (Companies Act 2006 – Sections 414CA and 414CB 2A (a)) | |  | Pages [80](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_334) to [81](#i8205644634c14cfabc73afb7eee6bdd3_0-1-1-3-4979510) | |
| Risk Management | |  |  | |
| A.      Describe the organisation’s processes for identifying and assessing climate-related risks.  (Companies Act 2006 – Sections 414CA and 414CB 2A (b) | |  | Page [25](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_67)  Pages [39](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_118) to [40](#i8490bd5993d648d7babd34f660bc549e_42-0-1-2-5160371)  Pages [150](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_526) to [152](#ia970c932c44f4364a362d4511c08e542_84958) | |
| B.      Describe the organisation’s processes for managing climate-related risks. (Companies Act 2006 –  Sections 414CA and 414CB 2A (b)) | |  | Pages [39](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_118) to [40](#i8490bd5993d648d7babd34f660bc549e_42-0-1-2-5160371)  Pages [150](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_526) to [152](#ia970c932c44f4364a362d4511c08e542_84958) | |
| C.      Describe how processes for identifying, assessing, and managing climate-related risks  are integrated into the organisation’s overall risk management. (Companies Act 2006 –  Sections 414CA and 414CB 2A (c)) | |  | Pages [150](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_526) to [152](#ia970c932c44f4364a362d4511c08e542_84958) | |
| Metrics and Targets | |  |  | |
| A.      Disclose the metrics used by the organisation to assess climate-related risks and opportunities in  line with its strategy and risk management process (Companies Act 2006 – Sections 414CA and  414CB 2A (h)) | |  | Pages [42](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_136) to [49](#i4ecbc64938544fd091fef76ab2b6b9f1_19214), [110](#i9dcd7412dbbc493aa87c1874a96c5531_1659) and [122](#ia511cf8151b841f3851f886662195bbc_1-1-1-3-4912304)  Sustainability report pages 62 to 81 and  118 to 120 | |
| B.      Disclose Scope 1, Scope 2, and, if appropriate, Scope 3 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions, and the  related risks. (Companies Act 2006 – Sections 414CA and 414CB 2A (h)) | |  | Pages [42](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_136) to [49](#i4ecbc64938544fd091fef76ab2b6b9f1_19214)  Sustainability report pages 62 to 81 and  118 to 120 | |
| C.      Describe the targets used by the organisation to manage climate‑related risks and opportunities  and performance against targets. (Companies Act 2006 – Sections 414CA and 414CB 2A (g)) | |  | Pages [42](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_136) to [49](#i4ecbc64938544fd091fef76ab2b6b9f1_19214)  Sustainability report pages 62 to 81 and  118 to 120 | |

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

33

#### Non-financial and sustainability information statement

The Non-Financial Reporting requirement s contained in Sections 414CA, 414CB and 414C(7)(b)(i)(iii) of the Companies Act 2006 are

addressed within this section. The table below signposts the information necessary to understand our Group’s development, performance

and position and the impact of our activity relating to environmental matters, our employees, social matters, our respect for human rights,

and anti-corruption and anti-bribery matters. We provide cross references to indicate in which part of the Group’s reporting the respective

requirements are embedded.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Non-financial and sustainability information reference table | | |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Statement | |  | Information necessary to understand our Group  and its impact, policies, due diligence and outcomes |  | Reference to the  annual report and accounts | |
| Business model | |  | Our business model |  | Pages [06](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_25) to [09](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_34) | |
|  | Our approach to sustainability materiality and value chain |  | Page [38](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_112) | |
|  | Our strategy |  | Page [36](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_100) | |
|  | Progress and performance based on key non-financial metrics |  | Pages [20](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_55)  to  [21](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_58) and [42](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_136) to  [49](#i4ecbc64938544fd091fef76ab2b6b9f1_13635) | |
| Principal risks | |  | Risk overview including risk management framework |  | Pages [24](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_64) to [29](#i95d48fba44a74328a2c218734635d2c7_10-8-1-1-4869122) | |
|  | Climate risk |  | Pages [25](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_67) and [150](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_526) to [152](#ia970c932c44f4364a362d4511c08e542_84958) | |
|  | Economic crime risk |  | Pages [26](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_70) and [179](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_544) | |
|  | Operational risk |  | Pages [27](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_73) and [195](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_559) to [197](#id62310a88443439e99d929dbf3e31b14_15101) | |
|  | Conduct risk |  | Pages [26](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_70) and [153](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_532) | |
| Our stakeholders | |  | Stakeholder engagement |  | Pages [22](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_61), [30](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_82) to [31](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_85) and  [76](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_322) to [78](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_328) | |
|  | Further information on how we support our stakeholders is included within  the  [Code of ethics and responsibility](https://www.lloydsbankinggroup.com/sustainability/esg-policies-downloads.html)   and internal colleague policies including  Colleague policy1, Health and Safety policy  1 and Speak Up policy 1 which are  summarised in our [sustainability report](https://www.lloydsbankinggroup.com/assets/pdfs/investors/financial-performance/lloyds-banking-group-plc/2025/q4/2025-lbg-sustainability-report.pdf) |  |  | |
| Climate and  environmental  sustainability | |  | Supporting the UK transition and our progress on ambitions and targets |  | Pages [42](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_136) to [49](#i4ecbc64938544fd091fef76ab2b6b9f1_19214) | |
|  | Identification, assessment and management of climate risk |  | Pages [39](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_118) to [40](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_4921) and [150](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_526) to [152](#ia970c932c44f4364a362d4511c08e542_84958) | |
|  | Task Force on Climate-related Financial Disclosures (TCFD) |  | Page [32](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_88) | |
|  | Climate-related financial disclosures (CFD) |  | Page [32](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_88) | |
|  | Policies which support our approach to environmental sustainability include our  [sector statements](https://www.lloydsbankinggroup.com/sustainability/esg-policies-downloads.html)   During 2025, we recorded no material environmental incidents  or regulatory enforcement actions and reduced operational greenhouse gas emissions  year-over-year |  |  | |
| Social matters | |  | Social sustainability risk arises through operational, conduct and credit risk with  identified risks and opportunities disclosed along with associated metrics |  | Pages [39](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_118) to [41](#i8490bd5993d648d7babd34f660bc549e_66-0-1-2-4911821) | |
|  | Core to our purpose, our sustainability strategy identified four social sustainability  focus areas, where we can make the biggest difference, while creating opportunities  for our future growth. Further detail is included in the [sustainability report](https://www.lloydsbankinggroup.com/assets/pdfs/investors/financial-performance/lloyds-banking-group-plc/2025/q4/2025-lbg-sustainability-report.pdf) |  | Pages [14](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_40) to [15](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_43), [22](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_61) to [23](#i8e62aab7424642f7bae38fb012ca5c78_25492) and  [36](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_100) to [38](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_115) | |
| Anti-bribery and  corruption | |  | The Group has a dedicated Economic Crime Prevention (ECP) function. The ECP  policy sets out the minimum requirements to which all Group businesses must  comply across anti-bribery and corruption (ABC); anti-money laundering and  counterterrorist financing (AML); fraud; sanctions; and tax evasion. Economic crime  is treated as a principal risk. During the year, no bribery or corruption incidents were  substantiated, and 99% of in‑scope employees completed anti‑bribery training |  | Pages [26](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_70), [94](#if932a665b113468a8bcfdc7f8ad0f168_0-0-10-3-5168072) and [179](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_544) | |
|  | Further policies which support our approach include: [Anti-bribery policy statement](https://www.lloydsbankinggroup.com/sustainability/esg-policies-downloads.html)  and [Code of ethics and responsibility](https://www.lloydsbankinggroup.com/sustainability/esg-policies-downloads.html) |  |  | |
| Respect for  human rights | |  | The Group is committed to operating in accordance with internationally accepted  human rights standards and with all relevant legislation including the UK Modern  Slavery Act 2015. The Group’s approach to human rights is supported by several  Group policies and programmes including:  [Our Code of Supplier Responsibility](https://www.lloydsbankinggroup.com/sustainability/esg-policies-downloads.html)  which sets out the key social, ethical and environmental values and behaviours that  we want our suppliers to abide by. [Human rights policy statement](https://www.lloydsbankinggroup.com/sustainability/esg-policies-downloads.html) ,  [Modern slavery](https://www.lloydsbankinggroup.com/sustainability/esg-policies-downloads.html)  [and human trafficking statement](https://www.lloydsbankinggroup.com/sustainability/esg-policies-downloads.html)   and our colleague policy1, data privacy policy1,  data ethics policy1 and information, cyber and physical security policy1 which has  been summarised within the [sustainability report](https://www.lloydsbankinggroup.com/assets/pdfs/investors/financial-performance/lloyds-banking-group-plc/2025/q4/2025-lbg-sustainability-report.pdf)  During 2025, we had no  substantiated reports of modern slavery across our business and supply chain, and  strengthened controls through training and assurance, including continued rollout of  our group-wide modern slavery module and executive/Board training. |  |  | |
|  | Topic is considered as part of conduct, economic crime and operational risk |  | Pages [25](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_67) to [27](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_73) | |
|  | Activities to support our colleagues and promote Inclusion |  | Pages [22](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_61) to [23](#i8e62aab7424642f7bae38fb012ca5c78_25492) | |
| Governance | |  | Key Board discussions and decisions |  | Pages [30](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_82) to [31](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_85) | |
|  | Sustainability governance |  | Pages [80](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_334) to [81](#i8205644634c14cfabc73afb7eee6bdd3_0-1-1-3-4979510) | |

1 Certain Group policies, internal standards and guidelines are not published externally.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

34

#### Viability statement and going

#### concern

#### Viability statement

The directors have an obligation under the UK Corporate

Governance Code to state whether they believe the Company

and the Group will be able to continue in operation and meet their

liabilities as they fall due over a specified period determined by the

directors, taking account of the current position and the principal

risks of the Company and the Group.

In making this assessment, the directors have considered a wide

range of information, including:

• The principal risks and emerging and topical risks which could

impact the performance of the Group

• The 2022 Strategic Review which sets out the Group’s customer

and business strategy for the period from 2022 to 2026

• The Group’s operating plan which comprises detailed financial,

capital and funding projections together with an assessment

of relevant risk factors for the period from 2026 to 2028

Group, legal entities and divisional operating plans are produced

and subject to rigorous stress testing on an annual basis.

The planning process takes account of the Group’s business

objectives, the risks taken to seek to meet those objectives and

the controls in place to mitigate those risks to ensure they remain

within the Group’s overall risk appetite.

The Group’s annual planning process comprises the following

key stages:

• The Board reviews and agrees the Group’s strategy, risk appetite

and objectives in the context of the operating environment and

external market commitments

• The divisional teams develop their operating plans, ensuring

that they are in line with the Group’s strategy and risk appetite

• The financial projections and underlying assumptions in respect

of expected market and business changes, emerging and future

expected legal, accounting and regulatory changes, are subject

to rigorous review and challenge from both divisional and

Group executives

• In addition, the Board obtains independent assurance from the

Risk function over the alignment of the plan with Group strategy

and the Board’s risk appetite. This assessment performed by the

Risk function also identifies the key risks to delivery of the

Group’s operating plan

• The planning process is also underpinned by robust capital and

funding stress testing management policies and toolkits. These

allow the Group to assess compliance of the operating plan with

the Group's risk appetite

The scenarios used for stress testing are designed to consider

a range of plausible risks, vulnerabilities and severities, and take

account of the availability and likely effectiveness of mitigating

actions that could be taken by management to avoid or reduce the

impact or occurrence of the underlying risks. The Group conducts

internal stress testing and completes the PRA regulatory exercises.

In 2025, stress tests have considered a range of economic scenarios

covering multiple outlooks and economic paths, including differing

interest rates paths and a range of severity in other key economic

factors. Group stress results are segmented to provide insight,

inform risk appetite, and allow for development of mitigating

actions. In considering the likely effectiveness of such actions, the

conclusions of the Board’s regular monitoring and review of risk and

internal control systems, as discussed on pages [137](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_499) to [197](#id62310a88443439e99d929dbf3e31b14_15101), is taken

into account. Further information on stress testing and reverse

stress testing is provided on pages [142](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_505) and [143](#i1ba08d2869ff47e8a72152228e6009be_6565).

• Stress testing outputs are presented to the Board Risk

Committee for review and challenge. All regulatory exercises

are approved by the Board

• The final operating plan, Risk function assessment and the

results of the stress testing are presented to the Board for

approval. Once approved, the operating plan drives detailed

divisional and Group targets for the following year

The directors have specifically assessed the prospects of the

Company and the Group over the current plan period. The Board

considers that a three-year period continues to present a reasonable

degree of confidence over expected events and macroeconomic

assumptions, while still providing an appropriate longer-term

outlook. Information relevant to the assessment can be found in the

following sections of the annual report and accounts:

• The Group’s principal activities, business and operating models

and strategic direction are described in the strategic report on

pages [01](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_16) to [3](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_94)[4](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_94)

• Emerging and topical risks are disclosed on pages [28](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_76) and [29](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_79)

• The principal risks, including the Group’s objectives, policies and

processes for managing credit, capital, liquidity and funding, are

provided in the risk management section on pages [137](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_499) to [197](#id62310a88443439e99d929dbf3e31b14_15101)

• The Group’s approach to stress testing and reverse stress testing,

including both regulatory and internal stresses, is described on

pages [142](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_505) and [143](#i1ba08d2869ff47e8a72152228e6009be_6565)

Based upon this assessment, the directors have a reasonable

expectation that the Company and the Group will be able to

continue in operation and meet their liabilities as they fall due

over the next three years to 31 December 2028.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Going concern |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| The going concern of the Company and the Group is dependent  on successfully funding their respective balance sheets and  maintaining adequate levels of capital.  In order to satisfy themselves that the Company and the Group  have adequate resources to continue to operate for the  foreseeable future, the directors have reviewed the Group’s  operating plan and its funding and capital positions, including  a consideration of the implications of climate change. |  | The directors have also taken into account the impact of further  stress scenarios as well as a number of other key dependencies  which are set out in the risk management section under principal  risks and uncertainties: funding and liquidity on pages  [181](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_550) to [186](#i73cef20c1c6d4be3b81a4a82fbca903b_37495)  and capital position on pages [144](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_520) to [150](#i8b78c02de02b45e68b0b5b94f15c744c_20601). Additionally, the  directors have considered the capital and funding projections  of the Company.  Accordingly, the directors conclude that the Company and  the Group have adequate resources to continue in operational  existence for a period of at least 12 months from the date of  the approval of the financial statements and therefore it is  appropriate to continue to adopt the going concern basis in  preparing the accounts. |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

35

#### Sustainability

#### review

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Sustainability review introduction | | [36](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_100) |
| Our value chain | | [38](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_112) |
| Sustainability risks and opportunities | | [39](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_118) |
| Supporting the transition to net zero | | [42](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_136) |

## Creating a

## sustainable

## and inclusive

## future

#### We deliver on our purpose through creating

#### a more sustainable and inclusive future

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

36

#### Sustainability review introduction

#### Charlie Nunn

#### Group Chief

#### Executive

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| [Read full biography](https://www.lloydsbankinggroup.com/who-we-are/group-overview/directors-and-governance.html) |

The Group is committed to a purpose-driven strategy that

supports the needs of our customers, colleagues and communities,

while delivering long-term sustainable returns and creating value

for shareholders.

#### Access to quality and affordable housing

We are proud to play a leading role in the UK’s housing market,

working with communities, developers and local partners to

accelerate the delivery of quality, affordable homes for people who

need them most.

In 2025, we provided £17 billion to first-time buyers, supporting

business growth and helping 70,000 customers onto the property

ladder. Last year, we strengthened our mortgage offering with the

launch of ‘First Time Buyer Boost’, making an additional £5 billion

available to customers who may previously have missed out on

securing a mortgage. By making home ownership possible for

thousands more people, ‘Boost’ is helping customers realise their

ambitions of home ownership, while driving income growth in

a competitive market.

The Group has a long-standing commitment to support the social

housing sector and our financing is helping more people access

secure, affordable homes, while strengthening lending growth.

A brilliant example is our £100 million financing agreement with

the Sovereign Network Group, which will fund the retrofit of

4,500 social homes. This support will improve energy efficiency,

aiming to make these homes cost-effective, comfortable and

quality places to live.

Beyond championing the social housing sector, we are broadening

access to home ownership and making it easier to access new,

energy-efficient family homes. Through Lloyds Living, we now

operate a growing portfolio of over 5,450 professionally managed

homes, offering more rental and shared ownership options to

customers across the UK. Through our market-leading role in the UK’s

housing sector, we are successfully growing our business, while

helping more people move into quality homes and build their futures.

#### Empowering a prosperous future

As the UK’s only integrated financial services provider, we are deeply

committed to empowering our customers to achieve their financial

ambitions.

Since launching Ready‑Made Pensions in 2024, we’ve opened over

7,000 accounts, helping customers access simple, flexible ways to

build their retirement savings. Our Ready‑Made Investments are

empowering people to take control of their finances, with c.84,000

customers starting to invest since launch. With a market‑leading

fund charge, more of our customers’ money is invested directly into

their futures, with over £500 million invested to date. Both offerings

mean we’re supporting a growing customer base, while contributing

to an increase in other operating income through management fees.

We are using our extensive data and digital capabilities to

strengthen customers’ credit health and improve access to

borrowing. Over 500,000 customers improved their credit scores

every quarter last year, building resilience and confidence.

Our Benefits Calculator highlighted £93.3 million of support payable

to customers, and we paid £9.1 billion in interest payments in 2025,

supporting everyday resilience and deepening customer and

client relationships.

#### Supporting regional development

#### and communities

We are committed to supporting growth and creating opportunities

in regions and communities across the UK. In the North West, we

acted as mandate lead arranger for a £154 million debt commitment

to a critical carbon capture infrastructure project that creates 2,000

jobs, demonstrating how our finance delivers commercial growth and

regional development, while reducing emissions.

Last year, we supported the Community Development Finance sector

as it continues to scale. Our initial £43 million investment in 2024,

delivered through the £1 billion Regional Impact Fund, has since

supported over 370 regional businesses and helped unlock new

capital in local economies.

Our Lloyds Bank Foundations are another useful community

asset and we marked their 40th anniversary in 2025. Since the

Foundations were established in 1985, we have donated over

£800 million and countless hours of our colleagues’ time in support

of small and local charities across the UK. Beyond our Foundations,

our colleagues also spent more than 11,000 hours volunteering for

national homelessness charity Crisis, raising almost £5 million since

the start of our partnership in 2023. Our deep-rooted presence in UK

communities reflects the enduring impact of our charitable initiatives

and the strength of our commercial success, working together to

create lasting value for customers and communities.

#### Building an inclusive organisation

We are clear that our workforce needs to reflect the customers and

communities we serve. Over the past year, we have continued to

advance our 2030 inclusion ambitions, strengthening our focus on

increasing representation in executive roles. We remain committed

to removing barriers and providing opportunities for people to reach

their potential regardless of their socio-economic backgrounds. In

2025, our youth outreach programmes supported over 100,000

people across school, college and university, building essential skills

and strengthening the Group’s talent pipeline. Ensuring that

we build an inclusive workforce means we can attract – and retain –

the exceptional talent we need to deliver on our strategy and build

a business that meets evolving customer needs.

#### Supporting the UK transition

We continue to strengthen the resilience of our balance sheet and

investment portfolios by deploying capital to support the UK’s

transition. Since 2022, we have provided £70.9 billion of sustainable

finance and we have now invested £81.3 billion in climate-aware

strategies since 2020.

We are structuring new forms of finance that link institutional capital

to critical national infrastructure. One example is our support for the

first corporate issuance of a blue bond in sterling, co-coordinating

£250 million for London’s Thames Tideway Tunnel. Once completed,

we expect that the tunnel will reduce pollution, support the capital’s

long-term water resilience. It showcases how innovation in

sustainable finance can drive positive societal impact and robust

financial outcomes. Alongside this leadership in nature‑based

finance, we continue to play a critical role in strengthening the UK’s

energy security. Our support for major national projects, including

Sizewell C, reflects our commitment to backing large‑scale, clean

power that will help secure reliable, affordable energy for the UK.

These examples underline how we are supporting the long‑term

resilience of critical infrastructure, while unlocking significant

commercial growth opportunities aligned to the UK’s transition.

#### Continuing to deliver in 2026

We continue 2026 from a position of strength with a clear focus on

purposeful growth. By combining positive impact with sustainable,

long-term returns, we will continue to deliver on our purpose of

Helping Britain Prosper.

![SectionTabSusRevR.svg]()

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

37

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  | >£93m  of benefits highlighted  as payable to customers  since the launch of our  Benefits Calculator |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  | Championing sustainable  infrastructure finance  The Group played a pivotal role in supporting Tideway’s issuance of the  first sterling corporate blue bond by a UK corporate, raising £250 million  to finance the final stages of London’s Thames Tideway Tunnel.  This innovative financing accelerates the UK’s environmental goals by  reducing sewage pollution spills in the River Thames by around 95%,  while generating returns for investors and the Group.  By connecting institutional capital to critical infrastructure, Lloyds Bank  helps ensure long-term water resilience, supports local jobs, and fosters a  cleaner environment, demonstrating how sustainable finance can deliver  both positive societal impact and robust financial outcomes for the UK. |

![SusRev_OurPurposeInAction_Graphic.svg]()

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  | Group financing secures  regional water supply  The Haweswater Aqueduct Resilience Programme (HARP) demonstrates  how collaboration across the Group delivers value for customers and  sustainable returns.  By leveraging expertise from multiple teams, the Group committed  £100 million in long-term financing, as part of a £3 billion deal, a project  to safeguard the daily supply of clean drinking water for up to 2.5 million  people across Cumbria, Lancashire and Greater Manchester.  The project will create up to 1,200 local jobs, and channels annuity  customers’ investments into impactful projects. The result is a model  that benefits communities, facilitates competitive pricing and generates  sustainable returns. |

![SusRev_OurPurposeInAction_ManAndChild.png]()

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Partnerships to  deliver more social  and supported  housing  In 2025, the Group partnered with  Homewards, a programme led by HRH The  Prince of Wales and The Royal Foundation,  to help make homelessness rare, brief and  unrepeated in six locations across the UK.  Aligned with the Group’s purpose of Helping  Britain Prosper, we committed £50 million  in new lending to support small and  medium-sized housing providers and  charities in the Homewards locations  and Liverpool, including those offering  wrap-around support for individuals  with complex needs.  This partnership will combine funding  with sector expertise, increasing access  to good quality housing. |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  | c.1,800  colleagues enrolled in  new reskilling pathways  to develop future skills |

![SusRev_OurPurposeInAction_LinkToStrategy_Partnerships.svg]()

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

38

#### Our value chain

#### Developing our value chain

#### and materiality approach

#### Our value chain

At the heart of our purpose of Helping Britain Prosper is a desire

to create value for all our stakeholders by understanding what

matters to them. Engaging with and listening to our stakeholders

is intrinsic to our business in order for us to act in a trusted

and responsible manner.

As one of the largest UK financial services organisations with the

majority of our operations and exposure in the UK, we are impacted

by the country’s macroeconomic, regulatory, political and physical

environment – which poses challenges and  creates dependencies

as well as opportunities for the business. Our role is to facilitate

the flow of funds between participants in the economy, act as

custodians of financial assets and protect value for our customers,

all while considering long-term trends and their impact on what

we do and the value we create for the society and communities

in which we operate.

Our customers, clients and shareholders input into our operations

by trusting us with their savings and investments. We, in turn, ensure

that capital is allocated efficiently to support borrowing needs and

deliver value for those we serve.

Access to credit supports economic growth, as customers and

clients use their borrowings to make investments and purchases,

propelling production and infrastructure development, supporting

communities and wider society. We work with our customers and

clients to make sure we help them fulfil their ambitions delivering

products in a responsible manner.

Our operations are built around this management of capital for our

stakeholders requiring safeguarding of our customers’ money and

data. We know our colleagues are the key ingredient to our success

and we aim to create an inclusive and supportive environment in

which everyone can thrive. Suppliers are asked to comply with

specific Third Party Supplier Policies when applicable to the services

they provide. All suppliers are expected to conform to our Code of

Supplier Responsibility. We operate with prudent and appropriate

internal risk management, together with our regulators, ensuring

we protect our customers and clients, colleagues and communities.

We deliver sustainable returns to our shareholders while maintaining

a safe, stable and prosperous financial system for the UK.

We consider ‘materiality’ to be the threshold at which a

sustainability matter becomes sufficiently important to our

investors and other stakeholders that it should be reported. We

also consider disclosure standards and other applicable rules and

regulations as part of our materiality assessment for determining

material topics and the associated risks and opportunities arising

from these topics. Further detail on how we apply materiality in

determining our climate risks can be found within our risk

management section on page [150](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_526).

![SusRev_OurValueChain_WePrioritiseBox.svg]()

![SusRev_OurValueChain_MaterialTopicsBox.svg]()

#### Our material sustainability topics

Our material topics list considers both our external and internal

environments, which includes our value chain, markets in which we

operate, products, services and activities, as well as horizon scanning

and stakeholder engagement. Our internal environment includes

colleagues, processes and policies, culture and management.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | We prioritise our material topics based on: | |  |
|  | | | |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | The strategic importance of the issue to the Group |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | The importance of the issue to our stakeholders |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | The social, economic and environmental impact of each  topic in relation to the core activities, products and  services provided by the Group |  |
|  |  |  |  |

Our materiality review and impact analysis was initially undertaken

in line with the UNEP FI Principles for Responsible Banking and

among other inputs, the UN Sustainability Development Goals

(SDGs) in 2020 and is refreshed and reviewed annually. In 2025,

we reviewed our commercial exposures and operations to refresh

both our positive and negative impacts and sustainability‑related

risks and opportunities. We confirmed our analysis and advanced

our approach to financial materiality, integrating sustainability

considerations into existing materiality processes and tools.

Identifying and assessing our material sustainability risks allows us

to understand where we have the opportunities to deliver impact.

The assessment of our opportunities drives our strategy and

business model through our purpose pillars, with progress measured

against our ambitions, targets and pledges.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Our assessment has identified the following material topics: | | | | |
|  | • Artificial intelligence  • Biodiversity and nature  • Climate change  and transition  • Cyber security and  data privacy  • Diversity, equity  and inclusion |  | • Financial crime  • Financial inclusion  and resilience  • Governance and  conduct  • Health and wellbeing  of colleagues  • Human rights  • Regional inequalities | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Further details on these material  topics and our responses to managing  these areas can be found on page 2 in  our [sustainability report](https://www.lloydsbankinggroup.com/assets/pdfs/investors/financial-performance/lloyds-banking-group-plc/2025/q4/2025-lbg-sustainability-report.pdf) | | |  |  |
|  | SusRev_SustainabilityReportCover.png | | | |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| SusRev_SustainabilityReport_QRCodeOnly.svg |  | [Read](https://www.lloydsbankinggroup.com/assets/pdfs/investors/financial-performance/lloyds-banking-group-plc/2025/q4/2025-lbg-sustainability-report.pdf)  [the full](https://www.lloydsbankinggroup.com/assets/pdfs/investors/financial-performance/lloyds-banking-group-plc/2025/q4/2025-lbg-sustainability-report.pdf)  [report](https://www.lloydsbankinggroup.com/assets/pdfs/investors/financial-performance/lloyds-banking-group-plc/2025/q4/2025-lbg-sustainability-report.pdf) |

#### Future developments to our materiality approach

We are leveraging the knowledge gained from our understanding

of our value chain and material topics to enhance our materiality

approach in readiness for upcoming reporting standards. The Group

is reviewing the regulatory landscape and preparing for readiness to

report in alignment with expected UK government endorsement of

UK Sustainability Reporting Standards. Our current expectation is

that the Group will be required to report under EU CSRD for the

financial year 2028.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

39

#### Sustainability risks and opportunities

#### Integrating material topics into risk management

Our  material topics have helped inform our understanding

of the Group’s key sustainability risks and opportunities,

across a range of Environmental, Social and Governance topics .

Identifying and assessing our material sustainability topics and

associated risks and opportunities allows  us to align them to, and

consider their impact on, our strategy and purpose pillars, and be

cognisant of their impact on our business model both now and in

the future.

#### Sustainability

#### risks

As shown in the table on the next page, the impacts from

sustainability risks largely manifest through other principal risks that

the Group faces (including credit, conduct and operational risks).

Our approach to principal risk identification, assessment and

management as part of our risk management framework can

be found on page [141](#ica0e0f8acaee41fda4d14e831a68982e_13482). For sustainability-related risks our ambition

is to embed consideration of these risks into our wider risk

management processes.

Risks covering social and governance matters are considered

in line with the material topics we have identified. In addition,

environmental risks (encompassing Climate and Nature) are primarily

considered to arise through two channels, physical or transition risks:

• Physical risks arising from changes in climate or weather

patterns, or the degradation of nature. These can either be acute

(event driven such as floods, storms or pest outbreaks), or

chronic (longer-term shifts such as rising sea levels or droughts)

• Transition risks due to societal changes or those associated with

moving towards a low carbon economy and nature recovery,

including changes to policy, legislation and regulation, technology

and market, or legal risks from failing to manage the transition

Consideration of sustainability-related risks within our risk

management framework continues to develop, with our approach

most mature in our established approach to ESG credit risk

management. Further details on this process can be found within

our [sustainability report](https://www.lloydsbankinggroup.com/assets/pdfs/investors/financial-performance/lloyds-banking-group-plc/2025/q4/2025-lbg-sustainability-report.pdf) .

We will continue to enhance our overall approach to credit and

other risks as part of further development of the Group’s approach

to risk management and principal risks we face.

#### Sustainability opportunities

Our biggest opportunities to support business growth, our

colleagues and our customers, are in relation to the areas where

we have the largest lending and investment portfolios.

Understanding our risks and impacts helps us to identify key

opportunities to support our customers. Identifying and assessing

our material risks (including climate) allows us to understand where

we have the opportunities to deliver impact.

The identification, assessment and management of our

opportunities is undertaken on a regular basis by our functional-level

and divisional teams, and approval of new initiatives governed in line

with our sustainability governance structure, as detailed on pages [80](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_334)

to [81](#i8205644634c14cfabc73afb7eee6bdd3_0-1-1-3-4979510).

Through this work we have identified opportunities aligned to our

purpose pillars outlined on  page [14](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_40), such as responding to increasing

customer preference for sustainable products and lending,

supporting investment in transition-related technology, embracing

opportunities to reduce our carbon footprint, increasing the supply

of social and affordable housing as well as empowering and

supporting our customers and clients to build financial resilience.

The assessment of our opportunities drives our strategy

and business model through our purpose pillars, with progress

measured against our ambitions, targets and pledges.

We assess material risks and opportunities over the short,

medium and long term as sustainability-related matters materialise

over time. The timings of these will also be impacted by external

factors, such as government policy and regulation, technology

developments, as well as our customers' response. We have aligned

time frames to those used for business planning:

![SusRev_SustainabilityRisks_TermBar.svg]()

The table within this section provides an overview of our

sustainability risks and opportunities assessment.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Purpose in action |  |

#### Supporting our agricultural

#### clients to transition

Moor Farm, a 154-hectare enterprise in Baschurch, Shropshire,

demonstrates how sustainability and profitability can work

hand in hand.

After experiencing financial challenges in the cattle business,

they adopted regenerative practices inspired by Gabe Brown.

Key actions included eliminating ad-lib feed, saving £30,000

annually and transitioning to a grass-based system with

strip grazing.

Participation in the Soil Association Exchange baselining

audit, funded by Lloyds Bank, enables Moor Farm to measure

sustainability performance, track progress, and make targeted

improvements. Adoption of regenerative practices, quantified

through the SAX tool, opens access to premium markets. With

demand for ethical, low-carbon food rising, the farm is well

positioned to capture new revenue streams. Moor Farm

illustrates how regenerative agriculture can deliver cost savings,

climate resilience, and market differentiation, offering significant

potential for profitability and sustainability when scaled across

the sector.

We are committed to supporting customers on their transition

journeys, recognising that sustainable business practices are

essential for long-term prosperity.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

40

#### Sustainability risks and opportunities

#### continued

![SusRev_SustainabilityRisksDrivers_Key.svg]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Risks | | | | | |  |
| Risk description | | Principal risk | Driver | Time  horizon | How this is monitored | Sustainability  Material Topic |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Deterioration in customers’ creditworthiness,  affordability or valuations of assets and  investments from the transition towards  a low-carbon economy and/or the impact of  extreme weather events or natural hazards | | Credit,  Market |  | Short,  Medium,  Long | Elements of climate change incorporated into annual  ECL assessment, see page [278](#i5717608fbd27420f87794757ced1cfd3_36784), along with a range of  quantitative metrics across portfolios, for example,  EPC ratings and flood risk for residential mortgages.  Qualitative updates on nature, although  measurement capability is still evolving | Climate change,  Biodiversity and  nature | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| General insurance – greater losses from higher  volume of home insurance claims | | Insurance  underwriting |  | Short,  Medium,  Long | Defined risk appetite. For further details of insurance  risk and policy, please see page 133 of our  [sustainability report](https://www.lloydsbankinggroup.com/assets/pdfs/investors/financial-performance/lloyds-banking-group-plc/2025/q4/2025-lbg-sustainability-report.pdf) | Climate change | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Life insurance – changes in mortality, morbidity  and longevity risks driven by climate and  environment, such as changes in air quality,  temperature and vector-borne diseases | | Insurance  underwriting |  | Short,  Medium,  Long | Deaths, critical illness, sickness inception and  recovery rates, policy lapses and paid-up rates for  material business lines are monitored and managed.  Pricing and product terms and conditions are  designed to reduce risk | Climate change,  Biodiversity and  nature |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Disruption to the Group’s supply chain or  damage to premises due to increased frequency  and severity of extreme weather events, such  as floods and storms affecting services | | Operational |  | Short,  Medium,  Long | Invocation of Group Incident Management (GIM)  Operational Framework. Incident reports reviewed  monthly at Group Incident Operating Forum (GIOF) | Climate change,  Biodiversity and  nature | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Failure to deliver on our voluntary sustainability  commitments including supporting the  transition to net zero | | Compliance |  | Short,  Medium,  Long | Progress against our emission reduction targets and  sustainable lending and investments. For further  details please see  pages [43](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_148)  to  [47](#i81624ab8f0004b66a8563872ac451ebc_6620) | Climate change,  Governance and  conduct | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Material errors in external sustainability  reporting, or failure to meet the relevant  disclosure requirements | | Operational |  | Short,  Medium | Qualitative updates provided to Group executive  committees. Further details can be found on  pages [80](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_334)  to [81](#i8205644634c14cfabc73afb7eee6bdd3_0-1-1-3-4979510) | Climate change,  Diversity, equity  and inclusion,  Human rights | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| External perception of greenwashing in the  Group’s disclosures, marketing or product  communications | | Conduct |  | Short,  Medium | Qualitative updates as part of executive governance  on the Group’s communications strategy and  associated policy framework | Governance and  conduct | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Financial hardship as a result of  macroeconomic pressures resulting  in delinquencies | | Credit,  Market |  | Short,  Medium | Scenario updates are presented to executive  committees on a regular basis. See page [92](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_349) | Financial inclusion  and resilience | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Financial education gaps in society resulting in  lower engagement with financial products and  lower level of financial resilience | | Credit,  Conduct |  | Short,  Medium | Purpose pillar updates are provided to Responsible  Business Committee. See  page  [97](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_352) | Financial inclusion  and resilience | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Artificial intelligence impacting customer  service experience and presenting limitations  for customers with accessibility needs | | Conduct |  | Short,  Medium | Qualitative updates given to Board Risk Committee  see page  [81](#i8205644634c14cfabc73afb7eee6bdd3_0-1-1-3-4979510) | Financial inclusion  and resilience,  Governance and  conduct | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Colleague wellbeing – the failure to provide  an appropriate colleague culture, reward,  talent management and wellbeing policies  and process | | Operational |  | Short,  Medium | Quantitative and qualitative indicators, such as  succession, diversity, retention see  pages [22](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_61) to  [23](#id864a07ab6ba4613b08d4f90d8c78a39_1-2-1-1-4873288) | Diversity, equity and  inclusion, Health and  wellbeing of  colleagues | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Changes in social sentiment and expectations  of the Group in relation to sustainability topics | | Conduct |  | Medium,  Long | Scenario updates are presented to executive  committees on a regular basis. See page [97](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_352) | Financial inclusion  and resilience,  Health and  wellbeing of  colleagues | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Losses incurred by our customers and  organisation due to economic crime. | | Economic  crime |  | Short,  Medium | Risks monitored through regular updates to  executive committees, key indicators and risk  appetite reviews. See page [179](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_544) | Financial crime | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Ineffective technology implementation could  result in service disruption due to internal  failure or cyber-attack, threatening business  continuity and customer experience | | Operational |  | Short,  Medium,  Long | Qualitative updates given to Responsible Business  Committee see  page  [81](#i8205644634c14cfabc73afb7eee6bdd3_0-1-1-3-4979510) | Cyber security and  data privacy,  Governance and  conduct | |

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

41

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Opportunities | | | | | |  |
| Opportunity description | | Principal risk | Driver | Time  horizon | How this is monitored | Sustainability  Material Topic |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reducing the emissions and improving the  resilience of our own operations | | Operational,  Climate |  | Short,  Medium | Our own operational pledges. For further details, see  page 70 of our [sustainability report](https://www.lloydsbankinggroup.com/assets/pdfs/investors/financial-performance/lloyds-banking-group-plc/2025/q4/2025-lbg-sustainability-report.pdf) | Climate change | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Providing finance to support investment in  climate-related technology and solutions | | Market,  Climate,  Credit |  | Short,  Medium | Our Commercial Banking sustainable lending target  see page [45](#i72a2212c3026458fb80b7168c01a6b3d_1-1-2-1-4927882) | Climate change | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Develop products to support sustainable  projects including loans and green bonds | | Market,  Credit |  | Short,  Medium | Our sustainable lending targets. For further details  please see  page [45](#i72a2212c3026458fb80b7168c01a6b3d_1-1-2-1-4927882) | Climate change,  Regional inequalities | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Increasing consumer preference for  sustainable products | | Market |  | Short,  Medium | Our Scottish Widows Lifetime Investments default  proposition for workplace customers includes  funds that integrate ESG-tilts and apply our  exclusions policy | Climate change,  Regional  inequalities,  Financial inclusion  and resilience | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Develop industry partnerships to help drive  sustainable, low carbon and nature positive  solutions for our customers to transition | | Conduct,  Climate |  | Short,  Medium | Our sustainable lending targets. For further details  please see  page [45](#i72a2212c3026458fb80b7168c01a6b3d_1-1-2-1-4927882). For details on our partnerships  that support the UK transition see our  [website](https://www.lloydsbankinggroup.com/sustainability/esg-policies-downloads.html) | Climate change,  Biodiversity  and nature,  Regional inequalities | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Supporting nature recovery projects as a test  and learning on how we can leverage green  finance to support nature restoration in  the future | | Market,  Credit |  | Medium,  Long | Internal KPIs set at a project level | Biodiversity and  nature | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Transforming the inclusion of our business  to support our colleagues and enable us  to develop more inclusive and accessible  products to serve our customers | | Operational |  | Short,  Medium | Colleague inclusion performance see page  [23](#id864a07ab6ba4613b08d4f90d8c78a39_1-2-1-1-4873288)  and support provided to businesses owned  by Black, disabled and women entrepreneurs, see  page 28 of our [sustainability report](https://www.lloydsbankinggroup.com/assets/pdfs/investors/financial-performance/lloyds-banking-group-plc/2025/q4/2025-lbg-sustainability-report.pdf) | Diversity, equity and  inclusion, Human  Rights | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Digital and artificial intelligence tools to  support, empowering customers financial  resilience and to identify customer  vulnerabilities while ensuring good outcomes  for customers | | Conduct,  Operational |  | Short,  Medium | Qualitative updates given to Responsible Business  Committee see  page  [81](#i8205644634c14cfabc73afb7eee6bdd3_1-1-1-3-4838915) | Artificial Intelligence,  Financial inclusion  and resilience,  Governance and  conduct | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Opportunities to invest in the UK’s regions and  develop products and services that support  regeneration, job creation and productivity,  collaborating with government | | Conduct,  Operational |  | Short,  Medium | Funding provided to support communities and  regions within the UK. See pages 37 to 47 of our  [sustainability report](https://www.lloydsbankinggroup.com/assets/pdfs/investors/financial-performance/lloyds-banking-group-plc/2025/q4/2025-lbg-sustainability-report.pdf) | Regional inequalities | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Support the government ambitions increasing  accessibility and availability of affordable  quality and sustainable housing | | Conduct,  Operational |  | Short,  Medium,  Long | First time buyer performance and sustainable  or sustainability-linked social housing financing  to the social housing sector. See page 14 of our  [sustainability report](https://www.lloydsbankinggroup.com/assets/pdfs/investors/financial-performance/lloyds-banking-group-plc/2025/q4/2025-lbg-sustainability-report.pdf) | Regional  inequalities,  Financial inclusion  and resilience | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Develop products that support customer  lifestyle needs (e.g. pension products; income  protection) so the Group can support our  customers to plan for the future, and grow our  customer base and assets under management | | Conduct,  Operational |  | Short,  Medium | Our workplace pension, Ready-Made Pension,  Ready-Made Investments and insurance offerings.  See pages 31 to 32 of our [sustainability report](https://www.lloydsbankinggroup.com/assets/pdfs/investors/financial-performance/lloyds-banking-group-plc/2025/q4/2025-lbg-sustainability-report.pdf) | Financial inclusion  and resilience |  |

![SusRev_SustainabilityRisksAndOpsTable_Stats.svg]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | £633m |  |  | £3.2bn |  |  | >84,000 |
|  | financing for  Sizewell C energy  security project |  |  | of new finance  supporting social  housing in 2025 |  |  | customers empowered  through our ready-  made investments |

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

42

#### Supporting the transition to net zero

#### How sustainability is factored

into our internal reporting and

#### planning process

Climate considerations form part of our planning and forecasting

activities. We consider climate effects in our base case economic

scenario and forecast financed emissions alongside climate risks and

opportunities within the Group’s operating plan, primarily across

four key areas: Bank financed emissions, Scottish Widows

investment carbon intensity, own operations and supply chain.

Our planning process acknowledges the dependencies on external

factors such as policies, technology developments and customer

behaviour. We continue to monitor the impact of these external

factors on our Group ambitions and targets alongside working

in partnership with our customers and other stakeholders

to support the UK transition.

How we monitor and report sustainability-related matters:

• We forecast Bank financed emissions to 2030, including

high-carbon sectors, own operations, and, since 2025,

the Scottish Widows carbon investment footprint

• Internally, we report quarterly on sustainable lending and

investments, and regularly on financed emissions, with 2025

seeing the inclusion of wider social sustainability metrics;

these processes inform executive remuneration and Board

risk appetite

• The majority of our sustainability costs incurred by the Group

form part of business-as-usual activities. In addition, finance

tracks specific project-related sustainability investments across

climate, nature and social initiatives, engaging directly with

business units to ensure strategic alignment, with around

c.£28 million dedicated in 2025 to support customer transition,

alongside ongoing activities

• Financial statement preparation considers climate change

impacts on the Group’s financial position, with no material

impact forecasted to expected credit loss, see page [278](#i5717608fbd27420f87794757ced1cfd3_36784)

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Progress in reduction of our Group’s emissions (MtCO2e) 1 |

#### Our environmental strategy

Our environmental strategy supports growth and balance sheet

resilience by supporting our customers, clients and the broader

economy transition. We do this by managing our impacts, mitigating

our risks, and seeking growth opportunities through financing and

investment activities.

Our strategy is based on understanding the changes and solutions

needed to enable the transition, the associated opportunities, risks and

dependencies; supported by scenario analysis. It is supported by our

engagement with clients on Client Transition Plans, investees through

our stewardship approach and suppliers helping us to understand what

this means in reality for them and the wider economy.

Recognising the global shortfall in the pace of transition, our

systems-led approach identifies material risks and opportunities,

prioritising actions to unlock progress. We address interdependencies

across sectors and extend our focus beyond climate to nature and

social considerations, aiming for a Just Transition, with the actions

we take closely aligning with our purpose pillars.

#### Our emissions reduction ambitions

The Group have set four ambitions across our own operations,

supply chain and lending and investments to support the

decarbonisation of our business in line with limiting global warming

to 1.5°C. We recognise that there are significant challenges and

external dependencies in many areas of the economy, including the

technologies, solutions and policies required, that will need to be

addressed for us to achieve these. The progress we have made

against our ambitions are shown within each section.

To date, our emissions footprint has guided where we have the

biggest role to play. We calculate our emissions in line with the

Greenhouse Gas Protocol, further detail is in our [sustainability metrics](https://www.lloydsbankinggroup.com/sustainability/esg-policies-downloads.html)

[basis of reporting](https://www.lloydsbankinggroup.com/sustainability/esg-policies-downloads.html) . The makeup of our lending portfolio means our

biggest exposure to sectors at increased climate risk is in relation to

our residential mortgages, real estate sector and agriculture. The scale

of our emissions varies across different areas of the business.

A breakdown of our Group’s absolute emissions is shown to the right.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Statement on assurance provider  Deloitte were appointed to provide independent limited  assurance over certain data points within this Annual Report,  indicated with a  . The assurance engagement was planned and  performed in accordance with the International Standard on  Assurance Engagements 3000 (Revised), Assurance Engagements  Other Than Audits or Reviews of Historical Financial Information  (ISAE 3000 (Revised)) and International Standard on Assurance  Engagements 3410 (ISAE 3410). This independent assurance  report is separate from Deloitte’s audit report on the financial  statements and is available at  [sustainability downloads](https://www.lloydsbankinggroup.com/sustainability/esg-policies-downloads.html) . | |  |

What this looks like for the

#### Group

The scale of our current emissions varies across

different areas of the business.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Bank  financed |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Baseline year 2  MtCO 2e  29.2 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 2024 MtCO 2 e  18.6 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Baseline year 2  MtCO 2e  12.5 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Scottish  Widows  financed3 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 2024 MtCO 2 e  8.8 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Baseline year 2  MtCO 2e  0.53 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Supply  chain 4 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 2024/25  0.51  MtCO 2 e |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Own  operations |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Baseline year 2  MtCO 2e  0.18 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 2024/25  0.11  MtCO 2 e |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 1 Based on 2024 data available for Bank and Scottish Widows financed emissions Scope 1  and 2 emissions only. 2024/25 period end data for supply chain emissions and own  operations includes Scope 1, 2 and 3 categories and is reported on a market basis.  2 Baseline year determined by ambition (2018 for Bank, 2019 for Scottish Widows, 2021/22 for  Supply Chain and 2018/2019 for Own Ops) MtCO2 e – Megatonnes Carbon Dioxide equivalents.  3 Scottish Widows ambition is intensity based for details on progress see page [45](#i72a2212c3026458fb80b7168c01a6b3d_1-1-2-1-4927882).  The amount assured by Deloitte as part of their limited assurance work is 8.72MtCO2e.  The difference to the amount shown in the diagram is due to rounding differences.  4 Supply chain emissions are calculated from supplier spend totalling £4.4 billion (net of VAT).  In addition there is a further £5.7 billion (gross spend) spread across other business areas.  For further details on our methodology see [sustainability metrics basis of reporting](https://www.lloydsbankinggroup.com/sustainability/esg-policies-downloads.html) . |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 1 Baseline year determined by ambition (2018 for Bank, 2019 for Scottish Widows, 2021/22  for Supply Chain and 2018/2019 for Own Ops) MtCO2e – Megatonnes Carbon Dioxide  equivalents.  2 Based on 2024 data available for Bank and Scottish Widows financed emissions Scope 1  and 2 emissions only. 2024/25 period end data for supply chain emissions and own  operations includes Scope 1, 2 and 3 categories and is reported on a market basis.  3 Supply Chain emissions are calculated from supplier spend totalling £4.4 billion (net of  VAT). In addition there is a further £5.7 billion (including VAT) spread across other business  areas. Further details on our methodology see sustainability metrics basis of reporting  2025.  Further details on our methodology see sustainability metrics basis of reporting 2025 . |

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

43

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| Bank  Our ambition  Work with customers, government and  the market to help reduce the carbon  emissions we finance by more than 50%  by 2030 on the path to net zero by  2050 or sooner.  1 From a 2018 baseline, covering Scope 1 and 2 emissions. |
|  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Our progress |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | MtCO 2 e reduction (%) | l | Progress | l | 2030 ambition |  |
|  |  | | | | |  |
|  |  | | | | |  |
|  |  |

Our latest estimate shows a 36% reduction in our Bank financed

emissions from our 2018 baseline of 29.2 MtCO2e.

Our net zero ambition was set in 2020 and informed by the

UK CCC’s assessment then of UK sectoral emissions reductions

pathways. While we have made progress to date, achieving

this ambition depends on how quickly the underlying sectors

transition given the challenges and external dependencies

that exist in many areas of the economy. These challenges

and dependencies are related to policy and regulatory support,

market readiness and public awareness, technology availability

and infrastructure, supply chains and workforce skills and grid

decarbonisation. We explain specific dependencies by system

in our transition plan, see our [sustainability report](https://www.lloydsbankinggroup.com/assets/pdfs/investors/financial-performance/lloyds-banking-group-plc/2025/q4/2025-lbg-sustainability-report.pdf) .

We are committed to supporting clients and the wider economy

through this transition, but variability in policy, technology

deployment and market conditions will influence the outcomes

![1]()

we are able to achieve.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 2018 Baseline |
|  |

#### Our actions

Our overall Bank financed emissions reduction ambition is

supported by ten sector-specific NZBA targets covering our

highest emitting sectors.

These targets are supported by sector-specific transition plans

which detail how we are supporting our customers and clients

to transition in these areas.

![Heritage_singleRow_Flat_full width_2mm_margin.svg]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Sector target summary | | | | | | |  |  |
|  | System and targets 1 | Baseline year of target | Target baseline 2 | | 2024 Target progress | | Divergence from pathway 3 | |  |
|  | Greening the built environment | | | | | | |  |  |
|  | UK mortgages – 35% reduction in emissions  intensity to 30kgCO2e/m  2 by 2030 | 2020 | 46kgCO 2 e/m 2 |  | 42kgCO 2 e/m 2 |  | 2.0% |  |  |
|  | Commercial and residential real estate (C&RRE) –  43% reduction in emissions intensity to 22kgCO 2e/  m2 by 2030 | 2021 | 38kgCO 2 e/m 2 |  | 34kgCO 2 e/m 2 |  | 5.6% |  |  |
|  | Low carbon transport | | | | | | |  |  |
|  | Retail motor (cars and LCVs) – 48% reduction in  emissions intensity to 82gCO 2 e/km by 2030 | 2018 | 157gCO 2 e/km |  | 132gCO 2 e/km |  | (1.8%) |  |  |
|  | Road passenger transport – 47% reduction in  emissions intensity to 67gCO 2e/pkm by 2030 | 2019 | 125gCO 2 e/pkm |  | 109gCO 2 e/pkm |  | 0.6% |  |  |
|  | Automotive (OEMs) – 47% reduction in emissions  intensity to 131gCO 2 e/vkm by 2030 | 2020 | 246gCO 2 e/vkm |  | 234gCO 2 e/vkm |  | 18.7% |  |  |
|  | Aviation – 31% reduction in emissions intensity to  788gCO2e/rtk by 2030 | 2019 | 1,143gCO 2 e/rtk |  | 743gCO 2 e/rtk |  | (24.4)% |  |  |
|  | Sustainable farming and food | | | | | | |  |  |
|  | Agriculture – 23% reduction of absolute emissions  to 5.1MtCO 2e by 2030 | 2021 | 6.6MtCO 2 e |  | 5.4MtCO 2 e |  | (13.3)% |  |  |
|  | Energy transition | | | | | | |  |  |
|  | Oil and gas – 50% reduction in absolute emissions  to 3.6MtCO 2e by 2030 | 2019 | 7.2MtCO 2 e |  | 1.6MtCO 2 e |  | (59.3)% |  |  |
|  | Power generation – 81% reduction in emissions  intensity to 51gCO 2e/kWh by 2030 | 2020 | 264gCO 2 e/kWh |  | 6gCO 2 e/kWh |  | (96.4)% |  |  |
|  | Thermal coal – Full exit of thermal coal power in  the UK by 2023. Full exit from all entities that  operate thermal coal facilities by 2030 | – | – |  | – |  | –% |  |  |
|  | 1 There are rounding differences between target baseline, percentage reduction and 2030 target. Targets cover on-balance sheet assets. The scope of our target has been defined  within the sustainability metrics basis of reporting 2025 available at  [sustainability downloads](https://www.lloydsbankinggroup.com/sustainability/esg-policies-downloads.html)  .  2 C&RRE, Retail motor, Road passenger transport, Automotive (OEMs), Aviation, Agriculture, Power and Oil and gas baselines have been updated due to methodology changes,  correction of misstatements due to error and revised client data.  3 Shows divergence between 2024 actual and 2024 reference pathway emission intensity. Arrow up – performance for 2024 ahead of reference pathway. Arrow down –  performance for 2024 behind reference pathway. Retail motor divergence is based on divergence from scenario pathway as no reference pathway is available.  Indicator is subject to limited assurance by Deloitte LLP, see page [42](#i54838318e6c64c908aef2be28a64a87f_1-1-1-2-4923864) for details. | | | | | | | |  |

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

44

#### Supporting the transition to net zero

#### continued

#### Overview of decarbonising by system

As part of our planning process, we forecast our Bank financed

emissions to 2030 for our priority sector targets, comparing this

to our 2030 target outcome. Within the sustainability report our

progress updates include insights on the key risks, dependencies and

progress on achieving our 2030 targets. For further details please

see individual sector updates within our [sustainability report](https://www.lloydsbankinggroup.com/assets/pdfs/investors/financial-performance/lloyds-banking-group-plc/2025/q4/2025-lbg-sustainability-report.pdf) .

![SusRev_NetTransition_SolarPanels.jpg]()

#### Energy

Energy contributes to 19.2%1,2,3 of UK emissions, and makes up 1.6%

of the Group’s Bank financed emissions. This system enables the

decarbonisation of society and other systems or sectors such as the

electrification of passenger transport or domestic heating.

To support the transition of this system our activities include:

• Continuing to engage with clients on their net zero transition,

reviewing and considering their transition-related targets,

commitments and progress

• Aligning current and future growth strategy to the UK

government’s Clean Power 2030 ambition, in order to continue

playing a role in the transition

![SusRev_NetTransition_WomanInDoor.jpg]()

#### Greening the built environment

Contributing to 25.1%1,2 of UK emissions and 26.3% of the Group’s

Bank financed emissions the built environment touches a number of

areas across the Group, including our residential mortgages portfolio

and our commercial real estate clients.

The energy system is intrinsically linked to decarbonisation of the

built environment with decarbonisation of electricity, a critical

enabler alongside a switch away from gas boilers to lower carbon

heating alternatives.

To support the transition of this system our activities include:

• Continuing to enhance data capability across the system to

understand risks and impacts and target actions effectively

• Identifying finance models to support customers and make

retrofit affordable

• Enhancing customer education to understand options available

• Encouraging development of policy frameworks to support

retrofitting at scale

• Unlocking skills through our participation in industry-leading

skills and diveristy initiatives

![SusRev_NetTransition_WomanPhone.jpg]()

#### Low carbon transport

Surface transport is the highest emitting sector in the UK,

accounting for 23.2%1,2 of total emissions and 15.1% of the Bank’s

financed emissions. Our low carbon transport system addresses

transport by road and by air, with surface transport the highest

emitting sector in the UK.

To support the transition of this system our activities include:

• Considering innovative financing models, such as cashback

incentives, to encourage customer uptake of low carbon

transport, with the Group financing 1 in 8 electric vehicles

on UK roads

• Using data to highlight benefits to customers of switching

to low carbon vehicles

• Facilitating the move to greener vehicles by considering support

for the required support infrastructure and associated new

financing opportunities

![SusRev_NetTransition_ManWithLamb.jpg]()

#### Sustainable farming and food

Responsible for 12.4%1,2 of UK emissions and 29.0% of Bank financed

emissions. Our system addresses primary agriculture and the food

value chain and plays an important role in ensuring food security

in the UK.

To support the transition of this system our activities include:

• Articulating the challenges through policy engagement with

government and industry bodies

• Investing in tools that will support our customers, including

collaborating with Soil Association Exchange and Finance Earth

to pilot new financing models that reward farmers for prioritising

environmental outcomes

• Engaging with our most material food, drink and retail clients

though our Client Transition Plan assessments for the sector

• Launching the Agriculture Transition Finance loan to help

farmers adopt regenerative practices

1Sourced from Department for Energy Security and Net Zero – 2023 UK greenhouse

gas emissions.

2UK emissions from 2023, including energy supply were 96.6MtCO2e for built

environment, 89.1MtCO2e for Passenger Car, Electric Vehicle, Buses and Light Duty

Vehicles, and aviation transport and 47.7MtCO2e for sustainable farming and food.

Total UK emissions from 2023, including energy supply where 385.0MtCO2e for the

entire UK.

3UK emissions from energy supply in 2023 were 74.0MtCO2e. Emissions for the Energy

transition system relate to UK energy supply emissions including emissions from power

generation and fuel supply.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

45

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| Sustainable financing  and investment targets1  We have established sustainable  finance and investment targets  aligned to our core business areas. |
|  |  |

Since 2022 our cumulative sustainable lending is £70.9 billion

covering our Commercial Banking, Motor and Mortgages

businesses. Our active targets for these areas are £30 billion

sustainable finance for Commercial Banking customers by the

end of 2026, £10 billion of financing for electric vehicles and

£11 billion of mortgage lending for EPC A and B rated properties

both by the end of 2027. We achieved our original target to

invest in climate-aware strategies at the end of 2024. At year

end 2025 we have £81.3 billion invested in climate-aware

strategies. This is a significant rise compared to the prior period,

driven by the launch of our new workplace proposition, Scottish

Widows Lifetime Investment, which includes a higher proportion

of climate-aware ESG-tilted investment strategies.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Our Sustainable finance and investment targets |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Group-wide sustainable finance  Commercial Banking 1,2,3 |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Total £45bn  (cumulative target) |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Mortgages 1,4 |  | £40.3bn  Current progress |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Total £21bn  (cumulative target) |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Motor 1,5 |  | £18.5bn  Current progress |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Total £18bn  (cumulative target) |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | £12.1bn  Current progress |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Total sustainable finance achieved since 2022 |  | £70.9bn | |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| l | Performance against previous target |  | SusRev_Target hatching_key.svg | Target outperformance |
| l | Performance against current target |  |  | Target |

![]()

![21990232556444]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Target |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2022 | £15bn |  |  | t £15.8bn |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2024 |  |  |  |  | t  £24.5bn £30bn | |  |
| Progress (£bn lending) | | |  |  |  | 2026 target | |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

![21990232556850]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Target | | |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2022 |  |  | £10bn |  |  |  |  |  | t  £13.3bn |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2025 |  | t  £5.3bn | £11bn | | | |  |  |  |
| Progress (£bn lending) | | |  | 2027 target | | | |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

![21990232556997]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Target | | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2022 |  |  | £8bn |  |  |  |  |  | t  £9.4bn | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2025 |  | t  £2.8bn |  |  |  | £10bn | | | |  |  |
| Progress (£bn lending) | | |  | 2027 target | | | | | | |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Scottish Widows6 |  |  |
|  | Discretionary investment in climate-aware strategies |  | £81.3bn |
|  |  |

1 As defined within the Sustainable Financing Framework available in our sustainability downloads

2 The new Commercial Banking target (1 January 2024 onwards) relates to both Corporate and Institutional Banking customers and Business and Commercial Banking customers. From 1

January 2022 to 31 December 2023 the  target applied to corporate and institutional customers only, and was measured against the criteria set out in the 2023 Sustainable Financing

Framework.

3 Includes £0.6bn lending to SMEs located in the most socio-economically disadvantaged areas in the UK and to female-led businesses, both of which form part of the social eligibility

criteria, included for the first time in 2025.

4 New mortgage lending on UK (excluding Channel Islands) residential property that meets an EPC rating of B or higher. The target includes remortgages but excludes further advances.

£18.5 billion covers the period from January 2022 to September 2025. £5.3 billion was achieved from 1 January 2025 to 30 September 2025. There are rounding differences between the

cumulative total and the individual target positions.

5 From 1 January 2025 the new target includes new lending advances and operating leases for EVs; includes cars and vans. From 1 January 2022 to 31 December 2024 the target covered

EVs and plug-in hybrid vehicles new lending advances for Black Horse and operating leases for Lex Autolease (gross) and operating leases for Tusker (gross, post-acquisition by the

Group (February 2023)); includes cars and vans.   There are rounding differences between the cumulative total and the individual target positions.

6 This refers to funds that have a focus on investment in companies that are either adapting their business to reduce carbon emissions or developing solutions to address climate change.

Indicator is subject to limited assurance by Deloitte LLP for further details see page [42](#i54838318e6c64c908aef2be28a64a87f_1-1-1-2-4923864).

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

46

#### Supporting the transition to net zero

#### continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| Scottish Widows  Our ambition  Achieving net zero emissions across our  investment portfolio by 2050, with the  interim target of halving our carbon  footprint by 2030. |
|  |  |
|  | To support our ambition we set ourselves the following targets:  • Invest between £20 billion to £25 billion in climate-aware  investment strategies 1, with at least £1 billion invested into climate  solutions investments by 2025  • Halving the carbon footprint2,3 of our investment portfolios by 2030 |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Our progress |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | tCO2e/£m invested |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 2024 |  | 20234 |  | Baseline 4 |  |  |
|  | Carbon footprint  (where data is available)  (tCO2e/£m) | 55.2 |  | 64.7 |  | 116.1 |  |  |
|  | 1 Climate-aware investment strategies: This refers to funds that have a focus on  investment in companies that are either adapting their businesses to reduce carbon  emissions or developing solutions to address climate change. We will invest in climate  solution investments either within these strategies or other funds. For more information  on our calculation methodology for these targets please see the sustainability metrics  basis of reporting 2025 which is available on our [sustainability downloads](https://www.lloydsbankinggroup.com/sustainability/esg-policies-downloads.html) .  2 From a 2019 baseline.  3 Carbon footprint is a measure of carbon intensity calculated as absolute value  of emissions applicable to an investment divided by the value of investment.  The carbon footprint measured, where data is available, for year end 2024 was  55.2 tCO2e/£m  against a 2019 baseline of 116.1 tCO2e/£m.  4 The metrics for 2019 and 2023 have not been restated in the current period and  were previously subject to limited assurance by Deloitte LLP in 2023 and 2024.  This limited assurance report is available at [sustainability downloads](https://www.lloydsbankinggroup.com/sustainability/esg-policies-downloads.html) .  Indicator is subject to limited assurance by Deloitte LLP see page [42](#i54838318e6c64c908aef2be28a64a87f_1-1-1-2-4923864) for details. | | | | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

Our Scottish Widows Group 2024 carbon footprint was

55.2 tCO2e/£m, down from our 2019 baseline of 116.1 tCO2e/£m,

which represents a 52% decrease. Whilst financed emissions

continued to decline over 2024, the more significant driver of the

fall in footprint was the rise in the market value of the investment

portfolio in line with market performance over the year. We consider

the long-term trend of our carbon footprint to avoid the impact of

short-term market volatility on results and decision making.

We achieved our original target to invest in climate-aware

strategies at the end of 2024. At year end 2025 we have

£81.3 billion invested in climate-aware strategies. This is a

significant rise from what we’ve already achieved, driven by

the launch of our new workplace proposition, Scottish Widows

Lifetime Investment, which includes a higher proportion of

climate-aware ESG-tilted investment strategies.

Our updated transition plan – The Road to 2030 and Beyond –

was released in October 2025 and reaffirms our commitment

to investing for a net zero by 2050 transition that delivers good

customer outcomes. In this new plan, we detail how we invest and

influence to drive the transition, and monitor our progress. The

Plan shifts focus from just looking at portfolio decarbonisation

towards enabling real-world emissions reduction and delivering

resilient, responsible investment outcomes for customers.

Key areas of focus include:

• Investing in climate leaders that are aligned to the goals of the Paris

Agreement, and influence climate laggards that are not aligned

• Seek new climate and nature solutions opportunities,

particularly through private markets

• Take a holistic, systems-level approach to net zero that

connects climate, nature and social issues

Further details on this activity is included on pages 112-113 in our

[s](https://www.lloydsbankinggroup.com/assets/pdfs/investors/financial-performance/lloyds-banking-group-plc/2025/q4/2025-lbg-sustainability-report.pdf)[ustainability report](https://www.lloydsbankinggroup.com/assets/pdfs/investors/financial-performance/lloyds-banking-group-plc/2025/q4/2025-lbg-sustainability-report.pdf) .

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| Supply chain  Our ambition  Reduce our supply chain emissions  by 50% by 2030, on a path to net zero  by 2050 1. |
|  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Our progress |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | tCO2e |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Current year  2024/25 |  | Restated2  2023/24 |  | Restated2  baseline year  2021/22 |  |  |
|  | Scope 3 supply chain  emissions GHG Protocol  Categories 1,2,4 and 8 | 511,909 |  | 504,299 |  | 530,621 |  |  |
|  | 1 From a 2021/22 baseline.  2 Our baseline and prior period comparative were restated due to  methodology changes.  Indicator is subject to limited assurance by Deloitte LLP see page  [42](#i54838318e6c64c908aef2be28a64a87f_1-1-1-2-4923864) for details. | | | | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

For the period, October 2024 to September 2025, our emissions

are calculated from supplier spend totalling £4.4 billion (net of

VAT). This represents an 11% increase in spend compared to our

baseline year, with absolute emissions decreasing by 4%, and

emissions intensity by 13%.

Whilst we have seen a reduction in emissions, progress has

been impacted by an increase in category 2 emissions reflecting

the Group’s investment in our new data centre, as well as capital

expenditure to maintain and transform our office and branch

network. In addition, an increase in category 4 emissions primarily

due to increased spend with a single supplier. The pace of

decarbonisation by our supply chain also plays a factor,

emphasising the need for collective progress.

The calculation of our category 2 and category 4 emissions

relies predominantly on less accurate calculation methodologies.

These activities are also more carbon intensive. Whilst we expect

this spend to decrease as our investment programme concludes,

we will continue to encourage our key suppliers to disclose their

full scope of material emissions and collaborate with them

through our Emerald Standard programme. This year, we have

had direct engagement with 170 suppliers who make the biggest

contribution to our supply chain emissions.

In October 2025, Comprehensive Environmental Data Archive

(CEDA) released an update to carbon emissions factors for 2023

onwards. As a result, we have restated baseline year + 1 and

baseline year + 2.

To maintain consistency and comparability between our

disclosures, we also re-aligned some of our previous CEDA

mappings based upon improved understanding of descriptions

and corrected immaterial findings identified in prior years. These

changes have been applied retrospectively, to our baseline year,

to ensure our data reflects the most accurate and up-to-date

information available.

Additional details on our supply chain emissions and our Emerald

Standard are included within our [sustainability report](https://www.lloydsbankinggroup.com/assets/pdfs/investors/financial-performance/lloyds-banking-group-plc/2025/q4/2025-lbg-sustainability-report.pdf) .

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

47

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| Our operations  Our ambition  Achieve net zero own operations by  2030, based on our 2018/19 baseline. |
|  |  |
|  | The delivery of our ambition is supported by five pledges:  • Reduce our direct carbon emissions by at least 90% by 2030 1  • Reduce total energy consumption across our operations by 50%  by 2030 1  • Maintain travel-related carbon emissions below 50%  1,2  • Zero waste by 2030 (includes our legacy waste reduction pledge) 3  • Water neutrality by 20304 |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Our progress |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Net zero ambition progress | l | Progress | l | 2030 ambition |  |
|  | Net zero carbon operations by 2030 | | | | |  |
|  |  | | | | |  |
|  | 1 From a 2018/19 baseline.  2 From 2023/24 our travel related carbon emissions pledge considers domestic  travel only.  3 Reduce operation waste by 80% by 2025 from a 2014/2015 baseline. Zero waste is  defined as 90% diversion from landfill and incineration.  4 Water neutrality across our buildings, reducing our water consumption as much  as possible, and offsetting the residual volume. Includes water consumption across  our full operational estate. | | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

![1]()

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 2018/19 Baseline |
|  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Net Zero |
|  |

#### Our actions

We continue to make strong progress against our ambition and

pledges. We recognise that in order to maintain progress, we will

need to keep investing in our buildings, as well as supporting

colleagues in the transition towards a greener future.

We continued reducing our carbon emissions associated with

heating fuel across our branches through a targeted programme

to remove gas burning appliances. This year several branches

were assessed for gas removal, with four buildings having

their gas boilers replaced with more carbon-friendly electric

heating systems.

We will continue rolling out our heating decarbonisation

programme across the branch estate. To reduce our reliance

on grid electricity, we will investigate suitable locations for

the installation of solar arrays and take action on these

where suitable.

The Group promotes sustainable travel through our sustainable

car scheme and refreshed travel and expenses colleague

guidance. We have continued our activities this year to provide

our colleagues with more sustainable travel choices. To increase

awareness of the sustainable travel options available to

colleagues, we hosted a series of sustainable travel roadshows

including virtual lunch and learn sessions for liftshare and cycle

to work schemes.

Further details of progress against our operation pledges

can be found within our [sustainability report](https://www.lloydsbankinggroup.com/assets/pdfs/investors/financial-performance/lloyds-banking-group-plc/2025/q4/2025-lbg-sustainability-report.pdf) .

#### Streamlined energy carbon reporting

#### Methodology

The Group follows the principles of the Greenhouse Gas (GHG)

Protocol Corporate Accounting and Reporting Standard to

calculate Scope 1, 2 and 3 emissions from our worldwide operations.

Energy consumption is calculated according to guidance set out by

the Department for Energy Security and Net Zero. The reporting

period is 1 October 2024 to 30 September 2025.

Emissions are reported based on the operational control approach.

• Reported Scope 1 emissions are from activities for which the

Group is responsible, including those generated from gas and

oil used in buildings, emissions from fuels used in UK company

owned vehicles used for business travel, and fugitive emissions

from the use of air conditioning and chiller/refrigerant plant

• Reported Scope 2 emissions are generated from the use and

purchase of electricity and imported heat through heat networks

which are calculated in line with GHG protocol using both the

location and market-based methodologies

• Reported Scope 3 emissions relate to business travel (category 6)

and commuting (category 7) undertaken by colleagues, emissions

from colleagues working from home (category 7), operational

waste (category 5) and the extraction and distribution of each

of our energy sources – electricity, imported heating, gas and

oil (category 3). Scope 3 emissions do not include purchased

goods and services, capital goods, upstream transportation and

distribution and upstream leased assets (category 1, 2, 4 and 8) and

investments (category 15), these figures are included in our supply

chain and financed emissions reporting shown on pages [43](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_148) to [46](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_169)

• The methodology to derive reported Scope 1, 2 and 3 emissions

is provided in our [sustainability metrics basis of reporting 2025](https://www.lloydsbankinggroup.com/sustainability/esg-policies-downloads.html)

Exclusions

Emissions associated with our joint ventures and investments

are not currently calculated as they fall outside the scope of our

operational boundary. The Group does not have any emissions

associated with the purchase of steam or dedicated cooling,

aside from that provided through heat networks for its own use.

We are not aware of any other material sources of omissions from

our reporting.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Intensity ratio | |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | October 2024 to  September 2025 | October 2023 to  September 2024 | October 2022 to  September 2023  1 |
| GHG emissions (CO2e)  per £m of underlying  income (location based) | 8.4 | 10.2 | 9.8 |
| GHG emissions (CO2e)  per £m of underlying  income (market based) | 6.2 | 7.2 | 6.8 |

Our overall location-based carbon emissions 2 were 154,198 tonnes

CO2e; an 11.5% decrease year-on-year. While our overall market-

based3 carbon emissions were  112,750 tonnes CO2e; an 8.7% decrease

since 2023/24. Group energy consumption (electricity and gas)

has continued to reduce in line with reduction in the number of

properties, extensive investment in energy efficiency across our

buildings and adaptations; this has been offset by an increase in our

emissions from business travel with the Group drawing more select

skills from the global market. The operating model evolution has

impacted our carbon emissions through a need for increased

international travel by our colleagues.

1 Intensities have been restated for 2022/23 and 2023/24 emissions data to improve the

accuracy of reporting, using actual data to replace estimates and improvements to

fugitive gas calculations. Underlying income figures for those years have not changed.

2 Includes Scope 1, 2 emissions and Scope 3 categories 3, 5, 6 and 7. Scope 3 categories 1,

2, 4, 8 and 15 are excluded.

3 Since January 2019, our Scope 2 market-based emissions relating to electricity

consumption are zero tCO2e as we have procured renewable electricity mainly through

our Power Purchase Agreement (PPA) and Green Tariff, and renewable certificates

equivalent to the remainder to make up the total electricity consumption in each of the

markets in which we operate.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

48

#### Supporting the transition to net zero

#### continued

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Carbon emissions (tonnes CO2e) | |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | October 2024 to  September 2025  tonnes CO 2 e | | October 2023 to  September 2024  tonnes CO 2 e  4 | | October 2022 to  September 2023  tonnesCO 2e  4 |
| Total tCO2 e  (location based) | 154,198 |  | 174,230 | | 176,372 |
| Total tCO2 e  (market based) | 112,750 |  | 123,449 | | 122,616 |
| Total Scope 1 and 2  (location based) | 60,537 |  | 70,825 | | 75,508 |
| Of which: UK Scope 1  and 2 (location based) | 57,229 |  | 69,055 | | 74,735 |
| Total Scope 1 and 2  (market based) | 19,089 |  | 20,044 | | 21,751 |
| Of which: UK Scope 1  and 2 (market based) | 18,946 |  | 19,881 | | 21,541 |
| Total Scope 1 | 19,084 |  | 20,040 | | 21,740 |
| Total Scope 2  (market based) | 5 |  | 4 | | 11 |
| Of which: Electricity | – |  | – | | – |
| Total Scope 2  (location based) | 41,453 |  | 50,785 | | 53,768 |
| Total Scope 3 | 93,660 |  | 103,405 | | 100,865 |

Indicator is subject to limited assurance by Deloitte LLP see  page  [42](#i54838318e6c64c908aef2be28a64a87f_1-1-1-2-4923864) for details.

4Metrics have been restated for 2022/23 and 2023/24 emissions data to improve the

accuracy of reporting, using actual data to replace estimates and improvements to

fugitive gas calculations.

Further information covering our baseline year 2021/22 to 2024/25 is

available in our [s](https://www.lloydsbankinggroup.com/sustainability/esg-policies-downloads.html)[ustainability metrics datasheet 2025](https://www.lloydsbankinggroup.com/sustainability/esg-policies-downloads.html).

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | Global energy use (kWhs) |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | October 2024 to  September 2025  kWhs | | October 2023 to  September 2024  kWhs 1 | | October 2022 to  September 2023  kWhs 1 |
| Total global  energy use | 297,278,022 |  | 332,775,377 | | 362,706,349 |
| Of which:  UK energy use | 290,342,633 |  | 327,700,875 | | 358,791,923 |
| Total building  energy | 279,207,852 |  | 313,952,935 | | 344,118,916 |
| Total Company  owned vehicle  energy | 6,502,390 |  | 8,704,843 | | 10,108,961 |
| Total grey fleet 2  vehicle energy | 4,632,390 |  | 5,043,096 | | 4,564,047 |

1 Restated data since 2022/23 to improve the accuracy of reporting, using actual data

to replace estimates and updates to historical emissions. Scope 3 – Business Travel

(category 6) also restated to reflect improving data coverage for Air and Rail emissions.

2 Grey fleet refers to colleague and hired road vehicles being used for a business purpose.

Indicator is subject to limited assurance by Deloitte LLP see  page [42](#i54838318e6c64c908aef2be28a64a87f_1-1-1-2-4923864) for details.

#### Energy efficiency

We have continued our efforts to reduce our energy consumption

through the delivery of energy efficiency project works. Our

connected energy management contract with Mitie has produced

a combined energy reduction of 4,751,980 kWhs across 29 sites. This

year the programme focused on ensuring our building management

systems controlled our internal environments appropriately and

reduce energy waste through plant overrides.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| Assessing our resilience  to climate risk  The risks associated with climate change  and the transition to a low carbon  economy can potentially expose the  Group to financial losses and therefore  present an important consideration for  the resilience of the Group’s strategy.  Our Assessment for 2025 continues  to support our view that our strategy  remains resilient to the challenges  of climate risk. |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |

We continue to review our strategy to support the transition to net

zero to ensure it captures our current view of potential risks and

opportunities, as reflected in the previous sections.

To inform our latest assessment of the resilience of the Group’s

strategy we have:

• Updated our understanding of the areas of our business facing

the greatest risk, based on the size of the Group’s exposure and

the potential relative impact across key sectors

• Completed additional analysis to understand the potential

impacts from these risks if they were to occur

![SusRev_NetTransition_ManInWellingtons.jpg]()

#### Areas at greater risk

Understanding the potential impact of climate risk is initially

informed by identifying which areas of the Group’s portfolios could

be affected. We assess both physical and transition risk, noting that

our physical risk assessment is currently more focused on our

mortgage and home insurance books.

Climate change can increase the likelihood and severity of flood

events, which could negatively impact property valuations and

increase insurance costs. Our assessment tells us that approximately

1 in 6 properties within our mortgage portfolio are at risk of flooding,

and just over 1 in 100 meet our very high risk criteria for the present

day time horizon. We continue to work closely with the government

to mitigate the risks around flood resilience and have integrated

property level controls into our originations process. Stricter energy

efficiency regulations rendering properties non-compliant could

also have a negative impact on property valuations and lead

to increased affordability pressures on customers to transition.

For our Commercial Banking lending and investments portfolios,

we have undertaken further analysis to inform which sectors are

most exposed to climate risk using different models and scenarios,

including bespoke scenarios and the Network for Greening the

Financial System (NGFS) scenarios.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

49

Our latest analysis has assessed the potential financial impacts

across key sectors under a range of scenarios, including the NGFS

Net Zero 2050 and Delayed Transition scenarios. Our analysis here

however focuses on the Net Zero 2050 scenario as this analysis

describes the ideal outcome that the Group’s net zero strategy and

targets are aiming for. This level of analysis is focused on identifying

where more detailed assessment is required. Recent flaws

acknowledged in the NGFS scenarios have been reviewed and

mitigated where necessary within assessments using these scenarios,

including as part of ECL assessment (see Note 21, page [278](#i5717608fbd27420f87794757ced1cfd3_56851)).

We recognise the actions required under these scenarios’ assumptions

now tend to generate increased transition risks compared to previous

iterations, reflecting the lack of sufficient progress to date and

external dependencies such as government policy.

Our analysis shows the sectors most impacted in the Net Zero 2050

scenario include coal mining, oil and gas, transport, automotive and

utilities. These remain broadly unchanged from last year, noting

higher impacts observed in the automotive sector, driven by the

lower projections of EV uptake. Further detail is provided on analysis

for our investments portfolio in the [sustainability report](https://www.lloydsbankinggroup.com/assets/pdfs/investors/financial-performance/lloyds-banking-group-plc/2025/q4/2025-lbg-sustainability-report.pdf) .

A summary of bank lending to sectors with increased climate risk

is shown in the table on page 78 of our [sustainability report](https://www.lloydsbankinggroup.com/assets/pdfs/investors/financial-performance/lloyds-banking-group-plc/2025/q4/2025-lbg-sustainability-report.pdf) .

The make-up of the Group’s lending portfolio means the biggest

exposures are in the residential mortgages and real estate sector,

although short-term risks are expected to be limited based on the

current policy landscape. Our exposure to other sectors with higher

sensitivity to transition risk is lower and the Group continues to

monitor loans and advances in these sectors. A similar sectoral

analysis of Scottish Widows' assets under management is provided

on page 117 of our [sustainability report](https://www.lloydsbankinggroup.com/assets/pdfs/investors/financial-performance/lloyds-banking-group-plc/2025/q4/2025-lbg-sustainability-report.pdf) .

#### Analysis of potential impacts

Climate-related risks are complex, forward-looking and uncertain,

and unlike traditional financial models, there is no historic dataset

to test climate model outcomes against. Therefore, our approach

to assessing the impact of these risks continues to evolve as our

understanding matures and develop, including our scenario analysis

capabilities and we’re continuing to embed these, as detailed

within the risk management section on page [150](#i6c4bfeadf6734b979c3026d6845dbe02_0-1-1-1-4929622) and page 124 in

our [sustainability report](https://www.lloydsbankinggroup.com/assets/pdfs/investors/financial-performance/lloyds-banking-group-plc/2025/q4/2025-lbg-sustainability-report.pdf). The following assessments have been

undertaken to evaluate our resilience to the impacts of the risks

related to climate change.

#### Lending

For the last two years, we have incorporated consideration of some

impacts of climate risk into our calculation of expected credit losses,

as outlined in Note 21, page [278](#i5717608fbd27420f87794757ced1cfd3_56851). This exercise was repeated in 2025

with similar results. This continues to support management’s view

that there is a low residual risk of material error or omission in the

Group’s financial statements due to climate-related risks and as

a result no adjustments have been made to ECL measured as at

31 December 2025.

We have also performed a stress exercise on the largest credit

portfolio, retail mortgages, and quantified the impact on losses

and implication on capital. The transition risk stress explored

affordability shocks due to retrofitting and valuation impacts

for properties falling below hypothetical future minimum energy

efficiency standards. The climate impact was immaterial in relation

to both impairment and capital effect.

#### Investment and insurance

We continue to assess risks to the achievement of our strategic

objectives over the short to medium term by stress testing our

business plan. Amongst other stress tests, we considered a bespoke

climate scenario and compared this to the base planning scenario.

Over the past few years these stress tests against the base plan have

assessed scenarios capturing different climate risk drivers, for 2025

we considered acute physical risk events and subsequent social,

economic and governmental actions.

This analysis showed us the variation in projected profitability

caused by an adverse climate scenario and the potential for it to

impact Scottish Widows Group’s capital position.

![SusRev_NetTransition_GroupAroundTable_FullWidth.jpg]()

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

50

#### Financial

#### results

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Results for the full year | |  |
| Income statement – underlying basisA | | [51](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_199) |
| Key balance sheet metrics | | [51](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_202) |
| Balance sheet analysis | | [52](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_208) |
| Summary of Group results | | [53](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_217) |
| Segmental analysis – underlying basisA | | [60](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_268) |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Divisional results | |  |
| Retail | | [61](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_271) |
| Commercial Banking | | [62](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_277) |
| Insurance, Pensions and Investments | | [63](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_283) |
| Equity Investments and Central Items | | [64](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_286) |

## Delivering

long-term,

## sustainable

## returns

#### We are Helping Britain Prosper in a way

#### that delivers sustainable profit and growth

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

51

#### Income statement – underlying basis

 A

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2025  £m |  | 2024  £m |  | Change  % |
| Underlying net interest income | 13,635 |  | 12,845 |  | 6 |
| Underlying other income | 6,120 |  | 5,597 |  | 9 |
| Operating lease depreciation | (1,454) |  | (1,325) |  | (10) |
| Net income | 18,301 |  | 17,117 |  | 7 |
| Operating costs | (9,761) |  | (9,442) |  | (3) |
| Remediation | (968) |  | (899) |  | (8) |
| Total costs | (10,729) |  | (10,341) |  | (4) |
| Underlying profit before impairment | 7,572 |  | 6,776 |  | 12 |
| Underlying impairment charge | (795) |  | (433) |  | (84) |
| Underlying profit | 6,777 |  | 6,343 |  | 7 |
| Restructuring | (46) |  | (40) |  | (15) |
| Market and other volatility | 72 |  | (144) |  |  |
| Amortisation of purchased intangibles | (86) |  | (81) |  | (6) |
| Fair value unwind | (56) |  | (107) |  | 48 |
| Volatility and other items | (70) |  | (332) |  | 79 |
| Statutory profit before tax | 6,661 |  | 5,971 |  | 12 |
| Tax expense | (1,904) |  | (1,494) |  | (27) |
| Statutory profit after tax | 4,757 |  | 4,477 |  | 6 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Earnings per share | 7.0p |  | 6.3p |  | 0.7p |
| Dividends per share – ordinary | 3.65p |  | 3.17p |  | 15 |
| Share buyback value | £1.75bn |  | £1.70bn |  | 3 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Banking net interest marginA | 3.06% |  | 2.95% |  | 11bp |
| Average interest-earning banking assetsA | £462.9bn |  | £451.2bn |  | 3 |
| Cost:income ratioA | 58.6% |  | 60.4% |  | (1.8)pp |
| Asset quality ratioA | 0.17% |  | 0.10% |  | 7bp |
| Return on tangible equityA | 12.9% |  | 12.3% |  | 0.6pp |

ASee page  [308](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_910) .

#### Key balance sheet metrics

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | At 31 Dec  2025 |  | At 31 Dec  2024 |  | Change  % |
| Underlying loans and advances to customersA | £481.1bn |  | £459.1bn |  | 5 |
| Customer deposits | £496.5bn |  | £482.7bn |  | 3 |
| Loan to deposit ratioA | 97% |  | 95% |  | 2pp |
| CET1 ratio | 14.0% |  | 14.2% |  | (0.2)pp |
| Pro forma CET1 ratioA,1 | 13.2% |  | 13.5% |  | (0.3)pp |
| UK leverage ratio | 5.4% |  | 5.5% |  | (0.1)pp |
| Risk-weighted assets | £235.5bn |  | £224.6bn |  | 5 |
| Wholesale funding2 | £99.4bn |  | £92.5bn |  | 7 |
| Wholesale funding <1 year maturity2 | £37.0bn |  | £31.3bn |  | 18 |
| of which: money market funding <1 year maturity2 | £26.6bn |  | £16.9bn |  | 57 |
| Liquidity coverage ratio – eligible assets3 | £131.4bn |  | £134.4bn |  | (2) |
| Liquidity coverage ratio4 | 145% |  | 146% |  | (1)pp |
| Net stable funding ratio 5 | 124% |  | 129% |  | (5)pp |
| Tangible net assets per shareA | 57.0p |  | 52.4p |  | 4.6p |

1 31 December 2025 and 31 December 2024 pro forma CET1 ratios reflect the full impact of the share buybacks announced in respect of 2025 and 2024. 31 December 2024 pro forma

CET1 ratio also reflects the ordinary dividend received from the Insurance business in February 2025. The CET1 and pro forma CET1 ratios at 31 December 2025 both reflect an ordinary

dividend received from the Insurance business in December 2025, that would previously have been received in February of the following year.

2Excludes balances relating to cash collateral of £1.5 billion (31 December 2024: £2.8 billion).

3Eligible assets are calculated as a monthly rolling simple average of month-end observations over the previous 12 months post any liquidity haircuts.

4The liquidity coverage ratio is calculated as a simple average of month-end observations over the previous 12 months.

5The net stable funding ratio is calculated as a simple average of month-end observations over the previous four quarter-ends.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

52

#### Balance sheet analysis

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | At 31 Dec  2025  £bn | At 30 Sep  2025  £bn | Change  % |  | At 30 Jun  2025  £bn | Change  % |  | At 31 Dec  2024  £bn | Change  % |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| UK mortgages | 323.1 | 321.0 | 1 |  | 317.9 | 2 |  | 312.3 | 3 |
| Credit cards | 17.3 | 16.8 | 3 |  | 16.4 | 5 |  | 15.7 | 10 |
| UK Retail unsecured loans | 10.5 | 10.3 | 2 |  | 9.9 | 6 |  | 9.1 | 15 |
| UK Motor Finance1 | 16.4 | 16.1 | 2 |  | 16.0 | 3 |  | 15.3 | 7 |
| Overdrafts | 1.3 | 1.2 | 8 |  | 1.2 | 8 |  | 1.2 | 8 |
| Retail Europe2 | 20.4 | 19.9 | 3 |  | 19.0 | 7 |  | 16.8 | 21 |
| Retail other2 | 1.3 | 1.4 | (7) |  | 1.2 | 8 |  | 1.1 | 18 |
| Business and Commercial Banking | 28.3 | 28.8 | (2) |  | 29.1 | (3) |  | 29.7 | (5) |
| Corporate and Institutional Banking | 62.0 | 61.3 | 1 |  | 59.7 | 4 |  | 57.9 | 7 |
| Central Items3 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 67 |  | 0.6 | (17) |  | – |  |
| Underlying loans and advances to customersA | 481.1 | 477.1 | 1 |  | 471.0 | 2 |  | 459.1 | 5 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Retail current accounts | 102.8 | 101.8 | 1 |  | 100.6 | 2 |  | 101.3 | 1 |
| Retail savings accounts | 212.5 | 212.4 |  |  | 213.1 |  |  | 208.2 | 2 |
| Wealth | 9.9 | 9.5 | 4 |  | 9.7 | 2 |  | 10.2 | (3) |
| Commercial Banking | 171.1 | 172.6 | (1) |  | 170.2 | 1 |  | 162.6 | 5 |
| Central Items | 0.2 | 0.4 | (50) |  | 0.3 | (33) |  | 0.4 | (50) |
| Customer deposits | 496.5 | 496.7 |  |  | 493.9 | 1 |  | 482.7 | 3 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Total assets | 944.1 | 937.5 | 1 |  | 919.3 | 3 |  | 906.7 | 4 |
| Total liabilities | 896.2 | 891.8 |  |  | 872.4 | 3 |  | 860.8 | 4 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Ordinary shareholders’ equity | 41.8 | 40.2 | 4 |  | 40.4 | 3 |  | 39.5 | 6 |
| Other equity instruments | 5.9 | 5.2 | 13 |  | 6.3 | (6) |  | 6.2 | (5) |
| Non-controlling interests | 0.2 | 0.2 |  |  | 0.2 |  |  | 0.2 |  |
| Total equity | 47.9 | 45.6 | 5 |  | 46.9 | 2 |  | 45.9 | 4 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Ordinary shares in issue, excluding own shares | 58,799m | 59,196m | (1) |  | 59,938m | (2) |  | 60,491m | (3) |

1UK Motor Finance balances on an underlying basisA exclude a finance lease gross up. See  page [308](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_910) .

2Within underlying loans and advances, Retail Europe, previously presented within Retail other, is reported separately. The comparatives are represented on a consistent basis.

Retail other primarily includes the Wealth business.

3Central Items includes central fair value hedge accounting adjustments.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

53

#### Summary of Group results

S

#### tatutory results

Income statement

The Group’s statutory profit before tax for 2025 was £6,661 million, 12% higher than in 2024. This included higher total income,

partially offset by higher operating expenses and a higher impairment charge. Profit after tax was £4,757 million and earnings per share

were 7.0 pence (2024: £4,477 million and 6.3 pence respectively).

Total income for 2025 was £19,422 million, an increase of 8% on the prior year (2024: £18,003 million). Net interest income of

£13,230 million was up 8% (2024: £12,277 million), driven by higher average interest-earning assets and a higher margin, benefitting from

franchise led volume growth and stronger structural hedge income as eligible balances were reinvested in a higher rate environment,

partially offset by continued mortgage and deposit headwinds.

Other income increased by 8% to £6,192 million (2024: £5,726 million), with higher other operating income and a higher insurance service

result, partially offset by lower net trading income. Other operating income increased by 22% to £2,367 million (2024: £1,934 million) as a

result of vehicle fleet growth and higher average vehicle rental values in UK Motor Finance within Retail. The insurance service result

increased by 56% to £756 million (2024: £486 million), benefitting from higher income in the workplace pensions business, higher general

insurance income net of claims and the full acquisition of Schroders Personal Wealth in the fourth quarter. This was alongside the gain on

sale of the Group’s bulk annuities portfolio to Rothesay Life plc in the first half of the year. Net trading income reduced to £1,485 million

(2024: £1,812 million), largely due to market movements partially offset by strong income growth from Lloyds Living.

Total operating expenses of £11,966 million (2024: £11,601 million) included a higher remediation charge relating to motor finance

commission arrangements. Excluding remediation, the impact of strategic investment (including planned higher severance), business

growth costs (including the full acquisition of Schroders Personal Wealth) and inflationary pressures were partially mitigated by cost savings

from investment and continued business-as-usual cost discipline. Operating expenses include operating lease depreciation which increased

due to fleet growth, the depreciation of higher value vehicles and declines in used electric car prices, partly mitigated through lease

extensions, used car leasing and remarketing agreements.

A remediation charge of £968 million was recognised by the Group in 2025 (2024: £899 million), including £800 million in relation to the

potential impact of motor finance commission arrangements taken in the third quarter, bringing the total provision recognised for motor

finance to £1,950 million.

The 2025 impairment charge was £795 million, up from £431 million in 2024 which benefitted from a large credit from improvements in the

Group’s economic outlook. In Retail, the charge for 2025 reflected both strong performance alongside the benefits from calibrations and

model refinements and a debt sale. In Commercial Banking, higher charges in the first half of the year driven by a small number of individual

cases were more than offset by releases from Stage 1 and Stage 2 model calibrations capturing strong credit performance and reducing

interest rates throughout the year.

The Group recognised a tax expense of £1,904 million in 2025 (2024: £1,494 million).

Balance sheet

As at 31 December 2025, total assets were £944,072 million, £37,375 million higher than the prior year (31 December 2024:

£906,697 million). Financial assets at amortised cost were £553,672 million, £21,895 million higher versus the prior year (31 December 2024:

£531,777 million), supported by increases in loans and advances to customers. This included growth of £10,806 million in UK mortgages,

alongside growth across UK Retail unsecured loans, credit cards, UK Motor Finance and the European retail business totalling £7,307 million.

Lending balances increased by £2,707 million in Commercial Banking, with higher Institutional balances including securitised products,

alongside corporate infrastructure growth, partially offset by repayments of government-backed lending.

Financial assets held at fair value through profit or loss at £240,413 million increased by £24,488 million during the year, with increased

holdings in the Insurance business as a result of market gains on investments held to back insurance and investment contract liabilities as

well as increased reverse repurchase agreements in the banking business.

Derivative financial assets were £4,338 million lower at £19,727 million versus the prior year (31 December 2024: £24,065 million), driven by

market movements in the year. Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income of £36,320 million increased by

£5,630 million in the year reflecting increases in liquid asset holdings. Cash and balances at central banks reduced by £6,044 million to

£56,661 million (31 December 2024: £62,705 million) reflecting a change in the mix of liquidity holdings. Other assets were £4,256 million

lower, primarily reflecting the disposal of the Group’s bulk annuity business in the second quarter, partially offset by increased operating

lease assets resulting from fleet growth and higher value vehicles in UK Motor Finance and increased investment properties from business

growth in Lloyds Living.

Total liabilities were £896,205 million, £35,396 million higher over the year (31 December 2024: £860,809 million). Customer deposits

of £496,457 million increased in the year by £13,712 million. Retail deposits increased £5,442 million in the year, including growth in

Retail savings accounts, as a result of net inflows to limited withdrawal and fixed term deposits particularly through increased ISA

balances, and growth in European retail balances. This was alongside strength in current account balances. Commercial Banking

deposits were up £8,418 million, resulting from growth in targeted sectors. Repurchase agreements at amortised cost increased by

£810 million to £38,570 million (31 December 2024: £37,760 million), following £13 billion of repayments of drawings from the Bank of

England’s Term Funding Scheme with additional incentives for SMEs (TFSME), more than offset by increased repurchase agreements.

Financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss were stable at £27,909 million at 31 December 2025 and derivative financial liabilities

decreased by £5,544 million to £16,132 million as a result of market movements. Liabilities arising from insurance and investment contracts

increased by £23,632 million reflecting the increase in policyholder investments. Other liabilities decreased by £4,375 million to

£26,269 million and included the effects of the disposal of the Group’s bulk annuity business, partially offset by increased provisions

primarily driven by the provision increase in relation to motor finance commission arrangements. Debt securities in issue at amortised cost

increased by £7,437 million to £78,271 million, with new issuances in the year, while subordinated liabilities remained stable at

£9,894 million.

Total equity of £47,867 million at 31 December 2025 increased by £1,979 million from £45,888 million at 31 December 2024. Profit for the

year, the unwind of the cash flow hedge reserve and issuance of AT1 capital instruments in February 2025 and November 2025 were

partially offset by the impact of the ordinary share buyback programme, the dividends paid in May 2025 and September 2025, as well as

the impact of redemptions of AT1 capital instruments in June 2025 and September 2025, alongside a lower pension surplus.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

54

#### Summary of Group results

#### continued

#### Underlying results

 A

The Group’s underlying profit was £6,777 million in 2025, up 7% versus the prior year (2024: £6,343 million). Higher underlying net interest

income and higher underlying other income were partially offset by higher operating costs and a higher underlying impairment charge given

a significant release in 2024 driven by the improved economic outlook. Underlying profit for the fourth quarter was £1,926 million versus

£1,290 million in the third quarter of the year.

Net income A

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2025  £m |  | 2024  £m |  | Change  % |
| Underlying net interest income | 13,635 |  | 12,845 |  | 6 |
| Underlying other income | 6,120 |  | 5,597 |  | 9 |
| Operating lease depreciation 1 | (1,454) |  | (1,325) |  | (10) |
| Net incomeA | 18,301 |  | 17,117 |  | 7 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Banking net interest marginA | 3.06% |  | 2.95% |  | 11bp |
| Average interest-earning banking assetsA | £462.9bn |  | £451.2bn |  | 3 |

1Net of losses on disposal of operating lease assets of £10 million (2024: profit of £59 million).

Net income of £18,301 million was up 7% compared to 2024, driven by higher underlying net interest income and higher underlying other

income, partially offset by an increased charge for operating lease depreciation. Net income in the fourth quarter of £4,744 million was up

2% compared to the third quarter reflecting the same trends.

Within net income, underlying net interest income of £13,635 million was up 6% versus the prior year (2024: £12,845 million). This was

supported by a banking net interest margin of 3.06% (2024: 2.95%). The net interest margin benefitted from franchise led volume growth

and stronger structural hedge income as eligible balances were reinvested in a higher rate environment, partially offset by continued

mortgage and deposit headwinds. Average interest-earning banking assets in 2025 of £462.9 billion (2024: £451.2 billion) reflect strong

customer led growth, primarily driven by UK mortgages, credit cards, UK Retail unsecured loans and the European retail business. In

Commercial Banking, average interest-earning banking assets reduced, impacted by continued repayments of government-backed lending

within Business and Commercial Banking and lower lending to banks offsetting non government-backed lending growth. Underlying net

interest income in 2025 also included a non-banking net interest expense of £515 million (2024: £469 million), increasing as a result of

growth in the Group’s other operating income activities and the refinancing of these activities at higher rates. The Group expects underlying

net interest income for 2026 to be c.£14.9 billion.

Underlying net interest income of £3,529 million in the fourth quarter of 2025 was 2% higher than the third quarter (three months to 30

September 2025: £3,451 million). A growing structural hedge contribution more than offset the impact of continued headwinds from asset

margin compression and a reduced UK Bank Rate. This resulted in an increase in the banking net interest margin to 3.10% (three months to

30 September 2025: 3.06%). Average interest-earning banking assets were higher in the fourth quarter at £470.3 billion (three months to

30 September 2025: £465.5 billion), driven by UK mortgages, the European retail business and the Corporate and Institutional Banking

business.

The Group manages the risk to earnings and capital from movements in interest rates by hedging the net liabilities which are stable or

less sensitive to movements in rates. As at 31 December 2025, the notional balance of the sterling structural hedge was £244 billion

(31 December 2024: £242 billion) with a weighted average life of approximately 3.75 years (31 December 2024: approximately

3.5 years). The Group generated £5.5 billion of total income from sterling structural hedge balances in 2025, an increase of £1.3 billion

over the prior year (2024: £4.2 billion). The Group expects sterling structural hedge earnings to be c.£7.0 billion in 2026, to be c.

£8.0 billion in 2027, with earnings growth from the structural hedge expected to continue thereafter.

Underlying other income of £6,120 million in 2025 grew by 9% compared to the prior year (2024: £5,597 million), driven by strengthening

customer activity and the benefit of investments in strategic initiatives. This included an increase of 12% in Retail, driven by UK Motor

Finance from fleet growth and higher average vehicle rental values, alongside strength in income from current accounts and credit cards.

Commercial Banking increased by 1% from higher transaction banking and markets income, partially offset by lower loan markets activity,

with 2024 benefitting from one-off gains. Insurance, Pensions and Investments underlying other income was up 11% from strengthening

performance in the workplace pensions business, higher general insurance income net of claims and the full acquisition of Schroders

Personal Wealth in the fourth quarter. Equity Investments and Central Items benefitted from strong business growth in Lloyds Living.

Underlying other income in the fourth quarter was up 2% compared to the third quarter. This was supported by continued growth in UK

Motor Finance within Retail, higher transaction banking income in Commercial Banking, alongside the full acquisition of Schroders Personal

Wealth in Insurance, Pensions and Investments and continued business growth in Lloyds Living.

Operating lease depreciation of £1,454 million in 2025 was 10% higher than in the prior year (2024: £1,325 million), due to fleet growth,

the depreciation of higher value vehicles and declines in used electric car prices, partially offset by risk mitigation actions. Compared to

the third quarter of 2025, operating lease depreciation was 4% higher, in line with the continued growth in fleet size and year-end

valuations. The Group continues to mitigate the risk of used car price movements through a number of market and customer initiatives

to both improve performance and reduce volatility, including lease extensions, used car leasing, remarketing agreements and residual

value insurance.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

55

Total costs A

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2025  £m |  | 2024  £m |  | Change  % |
| Operating costsA | 9,761 |  | 9,442 |  | (3) |
| Remediation | 968 |  | 899 |  | (8) |
| Total costsA | 10,729 |  | 10,341 |  | (4) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Cost:income ratioA | 58.6% |  | 60.4% |  | (1.8)pp |

Operating costs of £9,761 million increased by 3% in 2025 reflecting strategic investment (including an increased severance charge),

business growth costs (including the full acquisition of Schroders Personal Wealth) and inflationary pressures. These factors were partially

mitigated by cost savings from investment and continued business-as-usual cost discipline. Operating costs in the fourth quarter increased

by 12% as expected, which includes the Bank Levy, additional investment spend and costs associated with the full acquisition of Schroders

Personal Wealth.

A remediation charge of £968 million was recognised by the Group in 2025 (2024: £899 million), including £800 million in relation to the

potential impact of motor finance commission arrangements taken in the third quarter, bringing the total provision recognised for motor

finance to £1,950 million. The FCA published Consultation Paper CP25/27 in October 2025 setting out detailed proposals for a scheme to

redress unfair customer relationships, including a more generous redress methodology than anticipated in the previous scenario-based

provision. The Group has made representations to the FCA on a number of aspects of the proposed scheme, including that the proposed

redress methodology does not reflect the loss to the customer. The Group will assess developments and potential impacts on the provision

following the announcement of the final scheme rules, which are expected by the end of March 2026. The current provision represents the

Group’s best estimate. In the fourth quarter the Group recognised a remediation charge of £56 million across a small number of

rectification programmes.

Total costs, including remediation, of £10,729 million were 4% higher than the prior year, with net income up 7%. The cost:income ratio was

58.6% (2024: 60.4%) and the cost:income ratio excluding remediation was 53.3%. For 2026, the cost:income ratio is expected to be less

than 50%, with operating costs expected to be less than £9.9 billion.

Underlying impairment A

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2025  £m |  | 2024  £m |  | Change  % |
| Charges (credits) pre-updated MES 1 |  |  |  |  |  |
| Retail | 734 |  | 789 |  | 7 |
| Commercial Banking | (14) |  | 48 |  |  |
| Other | 1 |  | (10) |  |  |
|  | 721 |  | 827 |  | 13 |
| Updated economic outlook |  |  |  |  |  |
| Retail | – |  | (332) |  |  |
| Commercial Banking | 74 |  | (62) |  |  |
|  | 74 |  | (394) |  |  |
| Underlying impairment charge A | 795 |  | 433 |  | (84) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Asset quality ratio A | 0.17% |  | 0.10% |  | 7bp |

1Impairment charges excluding the impact from the updated economic outlook (multiple economic scenarios, MES) taken each quarter.

The underlying impairment charge was £795 million (2024: £433 million), resulting in an asset quality ratio of 17 basis points. The higher

charge includes a £74 million net charge from updated multiple economic scenarios (MES), compared to a credit from MES of £394 million

in 2024 which benefitted from an improved economic outlook, notably house price growth.

The pre-updated MES charge of £721 million for 2025 is equivalent to an asset quality ratio of 15 basis points. This was lower compared to

the prior year due to strong credit performance, with arrears low and stable across portfolios, alongside one-off benefits primarily from

model refinements and calibrations. In Retail, the charge for 2025 reflected both strong performance alongside the benefits from

calibrations and model refinements and a debt sale. In Commercial Banking, higher charges in the first half of the year driven by a small

number of individual cases were more than offset by releases from Stage 1 and Stage 2 model calibrations capturing strong credit

performance and reducing interest rates throughout the year.

The impairment charge in the fourth quarter of £177 million, equivalent to an asset quality ratio of 14 basis points, includes a £47 million

MES charge reflecting a higher short term unemployment outlook. The low pre-updated MES charge for the quarter includes model

refinement benefits and a large debt sale write back in Retail which together reduced the charge. The asset quality ratio excluding the

model and debt sale benefits is considered to be closer to 25 basis points, both for the full year and the fourth quarter. The Group expects

the asset quality ratio to be c.25 basis points in 2026.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

56

#### Summary of Group results

#### continued

Restructuring, volatility and other items

Volatility and other items consists of market and other volatility, amortisation of purchased intangibles and fair value unwind.

Restructuring costs

Restructuring costs for 2025 were £ 46 million (2024: £ 40  million).

Market and other volatility

Market and other volatility resulted in a net gain of £72 million (2024: net loss of £144 million), as a result of the gain on sale of the Group’s

bulk annuities portfolio to Rothesay Life plc in the first half of the year and the gain following the full acquisition of Schroders Personal

Wealth in the fourth quarter, partially offset by negative market volatility, primarily insurance related.

Amortisation of purchased intangibles

The Group incurred a charge of £86 million (2024 : £81 million) for the amortisation of intangible assets.

Fair value unwind

The results include the impact of the fair value adjustments arising from historical acquisitions. In 2025 the principal financial effect of the

fair value unwind is to reflect the effective interest rates applicable at the date of acquisition, on liabilities that were acquired at values

that differed from their original book value. The Group incurred a charge of £56 million (2024: £107 million) relating to fair value unwind,

with the reduction resulting from the maturity of debt instruments, fair valued as part of the HBOS acquisition.

Further information on the reconciliation of statutory to underlying results is included on page [308](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_910).

Return on tangible equity A and tangible net assets per share A

The return on tangible equity for the year was 12.9%, or 14.8% excluding the third quarter charge for motor finance commission

arrangements (2024: 12.3%), with  15.7% in the fourth quarter. The Group now expects the return on tangible equity for 2026 to be greater

than 16%.

Tangible net assets per share at 31 December 2025 were 57.0 pence, up 4.6 pence in the year (31 December 2024: 52.4 pence) and up

2.0  pence in the fourth quarter. The increase across 2025 resulted from attributable profit, the unwind of the cash flow hedge reserve

and a reduction in the number of shares in issue due to the ordinary share buyback announced in February 2025. This was partially

offset by capital distributions, a lower pension surplus and increased intangible assets following the full acquisition of Schroders

Personal Wealth.

Tax

The Group recognised a tax expense of £1,904 million in 2025 (2024: £1,494 million), representing an effective tax rate of 28.6%. Excluding

motor finance remediation costs, the tax rate would have been 27.2%. The Group expects a medium-term effective tax rate of around 27%

based on the banking surcharge rate of 3% and the corporation tax rate of 25%. An explanation of the relationship between the tax

expense and the Group’s accounting profit for the year is set out in note 15 to the consolidated financial statements on page [252](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_691).

#### Balance sheet

The Group saw strong customer lending growth in the year, with underlying  loans and advances to customers increasing by £22.0 billion (or 5%)

to £481.1 billion. This included growth of £10.8 billion in UK mortgages alongside growth across UK Retail unsecured loans, credit cards, UK

Motor Finance and the European retail business totalling £7.7 billion. Lending balances increased by £2.7 billion in Commercial Banking, with

higher Institutional balances including securitised products, alongside corporate infrastructure growth, partially offset by repayments of

£1.4 billion of government-backed lending within Business and Commercial Banking. Underlying loans and advances increased by £4.0 billion in

the fourth quarter, including growth in UK mortgages, Retail unsecured products and the European retail business.

Customer deposits of £496.5 billion increased significantly in the year, by £13.8 billion, or 3%. Retail deposits were up £5.5 billion in the year,

including £4.0 billion growth in Retail savings accounts, as a result of net inflows to limited withdrawal and fixed term deposits particularly

through increased ISA balances, and growth in European retail balances. This was alongside strength in current account balances.

Commercial Banking deposits were up £8.5 billion in the year (31 December 2024: £162.6 billion), resulting from growth in targeted sectors.

In the fourth quarter, customer deposits reduced £0.2 billion, with growth in Retail current accounts of £1.0 billion, offset by a reduction of

£1.5 billion in Commercial Banking, given seasonal flows and balance sheet management.

The Group saw growth of £7.9 billion net new money during 2025 in Insurance, Pensions and Investments open book assets under

administration (AuA). In total, open book AuA stand at £232 billion at 31 December 2025. This included £0.5 billion of net new money and

£18 billion of AuA relating to the full acquisition of Schroders Personal Wealth.

The Group has a large, high quality liquid asset portfolio held mainly in cash and government bonds, with all assets hedged for interest rate

risk. The Group’s liquid assets continue to significantly exceed regulatory requirements and internal risk appetite, with a strong, stable

liquidity coverage ratio of 145% at 31 December 2025 (31 December 2024: 146%) and a net stable funding ratio of 124% (31 December 2024:

129%). The loan to deposit ratio of 97%, slightly up versus 31 December 2024, continues to reflect a robust funding and liquidity position,

with significant capacity to grow lending. Wholesale funding increased to £99.4 billion (2024: £92.5 billion), with money market funding

returning to normalised levels following the repayment of £13.1 billion of drawings from the Bank of England’s Term Funding Scheme with

additional incentives for SMEs (TFSME).

The underlying expected credit loss (ECL) allowance reduced to £3.4 billion at 31 December 2025 (31 December 2024: £3.7 billion). The

uplift from the base case to probability-weighted ECL is £0.4 billion (31 December 2024: £0.4 billion). The ECL allowance includes

judgemental adjustments which increase the ECL by £242 million (31 December 2024: £15 million decrease to ECL). The increase compared

to 2024 is primarily due to the removal of negative ECL adjustments previously held for loss given default adjustments in both Retail

Unsecured and Commercial Banking, where respective model enhancements have removed the need for an adjustment. The ECL allowance

continues to include a £50 million judgemental adjustment taken in the first half of the year in respect of the global tariff and geo-political

disruption risks to specific drivers across various corporate sectors not reflected in broad macroeconomic model variables.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

57

#### Capital

Capital generation

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Pro forma CET1 ratio as at 31 December 2024A,1 | 13.5% |
| Banking build (bps)2 | 228 |
| Insurance dividend (bps) | 9 |
| Risk-weighted assets (bps) | (54) |
| Other movements (bps)  3 | 14 |
| Retail secured CRD IV increases (bps)4 | (19) |
| Capital generation excluding provision charge for motor finance commission arrangements (bps) | 178 |
| Provision charge for motor finance commission arrangements (bps) | (31) |
| Capital generation (bps) | 147 |
| Ordinary dividend (bps) | (97) |
| Share buyback accrual (bps) | (79) |
| Pro forma CET1 ratio as at 31 December 2025A,1 | 13.2% |

131 December 2025 and 31 December 2024 pro forma CET1 ratios reflect the full impact of the share buybacks announced in respect of 2025 and 2024. 31 December 2024 pro forma

CET1 ratio also reflects the ordinary dividend received from the Insurance business in February 2025. The CET1 and pro forma CET1 ratios at 31 December 2025 both reflect an ordinary

dividend received from the Insurance business in December 2025, that would previously have been received in February of the following year.

2Includes impairment charge and excess regulatory expected losses, excludes the charge for motor finance commission arrangements.

3Includes share-based payments and market volatility.

4Retail secured CRD IV increases include additional risk-weighted assets as well as related excess regulatory expected losses.

The Group’s pro forma CET1 capital ratio at 31 December 2025 was 13.2% (31 December 2024: 13.5% pro forma). Capital generation during

the year was 147 basis points, in line with updated guidance. Excluding the provision charge for motor finance commission arrangements in

the third quarter, capital generation was 178 basis points.

Capital generation reflects strong banking build and the £200 million of dividends received from the Insurance business across July and

December 2025, partially offset by risk-weighted asset increases and the charge for motor finance. Regulatory headwinds of 19 basis

points in the year reflect an uplift for the CRD IV model outcomes on Retail secured. The impact of the interim ordinary dividend paid in

September 2025 and the accrual for the recommended final ordinary dividend equates to 97 basis points, with a further 79 basis points

to cover the accrual for the announced ordinary share buyback programme of up to £1.75 billion. Capital generation in the fourth quarter

of 37 basis points reflects strong banking build and the dividend received from the Insurance business in December 2025, partially offset

by risk-weighted asset increases and regulatory headwinds. The Group reaffirms guidance for capital generation in 2026 of greater than

200 basis points.

Excluding the full impact of the announced ordinary share buyback programme, the Group's CET1 capital ratio at 31 December 2025 was

14.0% (31 December 2024: 14.2%).

Risk-weighted assets increased by £10.9 billion to £235.5 billion at 31 December 2025 (31 December 2024: £224.6 billion). This reflects the

impact of strong customer lending growth, Retail secured CRD IV increases and other movements, partially offset by continued

optimisation activity. In the fourth quarter, risk-weighted assets increased by £3.2 billion following lending growth and Retail secured CRD

IV increases, partially offset by optimisation activity. In the context of the Retail secured CRD IV models, an additional risk-weighted asset

increase of £2.0 billion was recognised in the fourth quarter. This reflects model outcomes, in line with previous guidance on the anticipated

impact and remains subject to review and approval by the PRA.

The Group expects the initial impact of Basel 3.1 implementation on 1 January 2027 to result in a Day 1 risk-weighted assets reduction in the

range of c.£6 billion to c.£8 billion.

The PRA provided an update to the Group’s Pillar 2A CET1 capital requirement during the third quarter, with the requirement reducing

slightly to c.1.4% of risk-weighted assets from the previous requirement of c.1.5% of risk-weighted assets. The Group’s total regulatory CET1

capital requirement remains c.12% of risk-weighted assets. The Board’s view of the ongoing level of total CET1 capital required to grow the

business, meet current and future regulatory requirements and cover economic and business uncertainties remains c.13.0%. This includes a

management buffer of c.1%. The Board intends to pay down to the CET1 capital target of c.13.0% by the end of 2026.

#### Pensions

The 31 December 2022 triennial valuation for the main defined benefit schemes was completed in 2023. Following the contributions paid in

2023, no further deficit contributions have been paid for this triennial period (to 31 December 2025). Any future contributions will be

conditional on the 31 December 2025 triennial valuation which is expected to be completed during 2026.

#### Dividend and share buyback

The Group has a progressive and sustainable ordinary dividend policy whilst maintaining the flexibility to return further surplus capital

through share buybacks or special dividends. In February 2025, the Board decided to return surplus capital in respect of 2024 through

an ordinary share buyback programme of up to £1.7 billion. This commenced on 21 February and completed on 8 December 2025, with

c.2.2 billion (c.4%) ordinary shares repurchased at an average price of 77.13 pence per share.

In respect of 2025, the Board has recommended a final ordinary dividend of 2.43 pence per share, which, together with the interim

ordinary dividend of 1.22 pence per share totals 3.65 pence per share, an increase of 15% compared to 2024, in line with the Board’s

commitment to a progressive and sustainable ordinary dividend. On 30 January 2026, the Group announced the launch of an ordinary

share buyback of up to £1.75 billion which is expected to be completed, subject to continued authority from the PRA, by 31 December

2026.

Based on the combined interim and proposed final ordinary dividends and the announced ordinary share buyback, the total capital return

in respect of 2025 will be up to £3.9 billion, equivalent to c.6% (as at 26 January 2026) of the Group’s market capitalisation value. The

Group intends to pay down to its CET1 capital target of c.13.0% by the end of 2026. Going forward, given the Board’s continued confidence

in capital generation, the Group will now review excess capital distributions in addition to the ordinary dividend every half year.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

58

#### Summary of Group results

#### continued

#### Other financial information

#### Post-tax return on average assets

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | 2025  % |  | 2024  % |
| Post-tax return on average assets | 0.51 |  | 0.50 |

#### Share buyback in respect of 2024 results

During 2025, the Group completed a £1.7 billion share buyback programme, in respect of 2024 results, with c.2.2 billion shares purchased at

an average price of 77.13 pence per share. Through a reduction in the weighted average number of ordinary shares in issue, share buybacks

have the effect of increasing earnings per share and, depending on the average price paid per share, can either increase or decrease the

tangible net assets per share. The share buyback in respect of 2024 results had the effect of increasing the earnings per share by 0.1 pence

and increasing the tangible net assets per share by 2.1 pence, compared to the equivalent distribution through an ordinary dividend.

#### Insurance, Pensions and Investments performance summary

 A

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2025  £m |  | 2024  £m |  | Change  % |
| Life and pensions sales (PVNBP)A,1 | 21,047 |  | 18,249 |  | 15 |
| New business value of insurance and participating investment contracts recognised in the year A,2 |  |  |  |  |  |
| of which: deferred to contractual service margin and risk adjustment | 93 |  | 126 |  | (26) |
| of which: losses recognised on initial recognition | (13) |  | (15) |  | 13 |
|  | 80 |  | 111 |  | (28) |
| Assets under administration (net flows)A,3 | £7.9bn |  | £5.7bn |  | 39 |
| General insurance underwritten new gross written premiumsA | 175 |  | 197 |  | (11) |
| General insurance underwritten total gross written premiumsA | 762 |  | 737 |  | 3 |
| General insurance combined ratioA | 89% |  | 97% |  | (8)pp |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | At 31 Dec  2025 | At 31 Dec  2024 | Change  % |
| Insurance Solvency II ratio (pre-dividend)4 | 144% | 158% | (14)pp |
| Total customer assets under administrationA,3 | £279.6bn | £247.1bn | 13 |

1Present value of new business premiums can fluctuate due to timing of new schemes.

2New business value represents the value added to the contractual service margin and risk adjustment at the initial recognition of new contracts, net of acquisition expenses and any

loss component on onerous contracts (which is recognised directly in the income statement) but does not include existing business increments.

3The movement in asset inflows and outflows driven by business activity (excluding market movements). Following the full acquisition of Schroders Personal Wealth in the fourth

quarter of 2025, this presentation includes Wealth AuAs (previously reported within Retail). For 2025, total customer assets under administration and net flows now include £18 billion

and £0.5 billion respectively and the comparative period has been shown on a consistent basis. For 2024, excluding Wealth AuAs, total customer assets under administration were

£231.9 billion and net flows were £5.3 billion.

4Equivalent estimated regulatory view of ratio (including With-Profits funds and post dividend where applicable) was 140% (31 December 2024: 148%, post-February 2025 dividend).

#### Breakdown of net income

A

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | | | | | | | |  | 2024 | | | | | | | |
| Deferred  profit release  1  £m | |  |  | Other in-year  profit  £m |  |  | Total  £m |  | Deferred  profit release  1  £m | |  |  | Other in-year  profit  £m |  |  | Total  £m |  |
| Life open book (pensions, individual annuities,  Wealth and protection) | 346 |  |  | 455 |  |  | 801 |  |  | 350 |  |  | 318 |  |  | 668 |  |
| Non-life (General insurance) | – |  |  | 277 |  |  | 277 |  |  | – |  |  | 229 |  |  | 229 |  |
| Other items2 | 67 |  |  | 135 |  |  | 202 |  |  | 69 |  |  | 190 |  |  | 259 |  |
| Net income A | 413 |  |  | 867 |  |  | 1,280 |  |  | 419 |  |  | 737 |  |  | 1,156 |  |

1Total deferred profit release is represented by contractual service margin (CSM) and risk adjustment releases from holdings on the balance sheet. CSM is released as insurance contract

services are provided; risk adjustment is released as uncertainty within the calculation of the liabilities diminishes. Amounts are shown net of reinsurance.

2 Other items represents the income from longstanding business, return on shareholder assets and interest on subordinated debt.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

59

#### Movement in deferred profit

1

#### (contractual service margin (CSM) and risk adjustment)

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Life open book  £m |  |  | Other  products  2  £m |  |  | Bulk annuities 3  £m |  |  | Total 1  £m |  |
| Deferred profit at 1 January 2025 | 4,216 |  |  | 686 |  |  | 118 |  |  | 5,020 |  |
| New business | 93 |  |  | – |  |  | – |  |  | 93 |  |
| Release to income statement | (346) |  |  | (67) |  |  | – |  |  | (413) |  |
| Other movements | 486 |  |  | 157 |  |  | (118) |  |  | 525 |  |
| Deferred profit at 31 December 2025 | 4,449 |  |  | 776 |  |  | – |  |  | 5,225 |  |
| Deferred profit at 1 January 2024 | 4,025 |  |  | 702 |  |  | 578 |  |  | 5,305 |  |
| New business | 126 |  |  | – |  |  | – |  |  | 126 |  |
| Release to income statement | (350) |  |  | (69) |  |  | – |  |  | (419) |  |
| Other movements | 415 |  |  | 53 |  |  | (460) |  |  | 8 |  |
| Deferred profit at 31 December 2024 | 4,216 |  |  | 686 |  |  | 118 |  |  | 5,020 |  |

1Total deferred profit is represented by CSM and risk adjustment, both held on the balance sheet. CSM is released as insurance contract services are provided; risk adjustment is

released as uncertainty within the calculation of the liabilities diminishes. Amounts are shown net of reinsurance.

2Other products includes longstanding business and European business.

3Bulk annuities for 2024 reflected the reinsurance agreement entered into as part of the agreed sale of the in-force bulk annuity portfolio to Rothesay Life plc, with the impact of the

reinsurance agreement included within Other movements. This sale has since completed.

#### Volatility arising in the Insurance business

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | 2025  £m |  | 2024  £m |
| Insurance volatility | 36 |  | (56) |
| Policyholder interests volatility | 256 |  | 162 |
| Total volatility | 292 |  | 106 |
| Insurance hedging arrangements | (537) |  | (442) |
| Total1 | (245) |  | (336) |

1Total insurance volatility is included within market and other volatility in the Group underlying basis income statement, which in total resulted in a gain of £72 million in 2025 (2024:

loss of £144 million). See page  [308](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_910).

The most significant limitation associated with excluding insurance volatility from the underlying basis results is that insurance volatility

requires assumptions to be made for the normalised return on equities and other investments. Management compensates for this

limitation by monitoring closely the assumptions used to calculate the normalised return used within the calculation of insurance volatility.

Insurance volatility impacts statutory profit before tax (through market and other volatility) but does not impact underlying profit, which

is based on an expected return. The impact of the actual return differing from the expected return is included within insurance volatility.

This is because movements in their value can have a significant impact on the profitability of the Group. Management believes that it is

appropriate to disclose the results on the basis of an expected return.

The Group manages its Insurance business exposures to equity, interest rate, foreign currency exchange rate and inflation movements

within the Insurance, Pensions and Investments division. It does so by balancing the importance of managing the impacts to both Solvency

capital and earnings volatility, as these factors can impact the dividend that the Insurance business can pay up to Lloyds Banking Group plc.

This approach can result in volatility in statutory profit before tax. Total insurance volatility resulted in losses of £245 million (2024: losses

of £336 million), driven by increases in interest rates and equity markets and decreases in inflation.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

60

#### Segmental analysis – underlying basis

 A

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 2025 | Retail  £m |  | Commercial  Banking  £m | Insurance,  Pensions and  Investments  £m | | Equity  Investments  and Central  Items  £m | |  | Group  £m |
| Underlying net interest income | 9,637 |  | 3,670 |  | (151) |  | 479 |  | 13,635 |
| Underlying other income | 2,636 |  | 1,825 |  | 1,431 |  | 228 |  | 6,120 |
| Operating lease depreciation | (1,445) |  | (9) |  | – |  | – |  | (1,454) |
| Net income | 10,828 |  | 5,486 |  | 1,280 |  | 707 |  | 18,301 |
| Operating costs | (5,807) |  | (2,853) |  | (933) |  | (168) |  | (9,761) |
| Remediation | (931) |  | (27) |  | (15) |  | 5 |  | (968) |
| Total costs | (6,738) |  | (2,880) |  | (948) |  | (163) |  | (10,729) |
| Underlying profit before impairment | 4,090 |  | 2,606 |  | 332 |  | 544 |  | 7,572 |
| Underlying impairment (charge) credit | (734) |  | (60) |  | (2) |  | 1 |  | (795) |
| Underlying profit | 3,356 |  | 2,546 |  | 330 |  | 545 |  | 6,777 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Banking net interest marginA | 2.65% |  | 4.93% |  |  |  |  |  | 3.06% |
| Average interest-earning banking assetsA | £384.6bn |  | £78.3bn |  | – |  | – |  | £462.9bn |
| Asset quality ratioA | 0.19% |  | 0.07% |  |  |  |  |  | 0.17% |
| Underlying loans and advances to customersA,1 | £390.3bn |  | £90.3bn |  | – |  | £0.5bn |  | £481.1bn |
| Customer deposits | £325.2bn |  | £171.1bn |  | – |  | £0.2bn |  | £496.5bn |
| Risk-weighted assets | £130.4bn |  | £78.5bn |  | £0.5bn |  | £26.1bn |  | £235.5bn |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 2024 | Retail  £m |  | Commercial  Banking  £m | Insurance,  Pensions and  Investments  £m | |  | Equity  Investments  and Central  Items  £m |  | Group  £m |
| Underlying net interest income | 8,930 |  | 3,434 |  | (136) |  | 617 |  | 12,845 |
| Underlying other income2 | 2,354 |  | 1,815 |  | 1,292 |  | 136 |  | 5,597 |
| Operating lease depreciation | (1,319) |  | (6) |  | – |  | – |  | (1,325) |
| Net income | 9,965 |  | 5,243 |  | 1,156 |  | 753 |  | 17,117 |
| Operating costs2 | (5,566) |  | (2,752) |  | (924) |  | (200) |  | (9,442) |
| Remediation | (750) |  | (104) |  | (19) |  | (26) |  | (899) |
| Total costs | (6,316) |  | (2,856) |  | (943) |  | (226) |  | (10,341) |
| Underlying profit (loss) before impairment | 3,649 |  | 2,387 |  | 213 |  | 527 |  | 6,776 |
| Underlying impairment (charge) credit | (457) |  | 14 |  | 7 |  | 3 |  | (433) |
| Underlying profit | 3,192 |  | 2,401 |  | 220 |  | 530 |  | 6,343 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Banking net interest marginA | 2.54% |  | 4.51% |  |  |  |  |  | 2.95% |
| Average interest-earning banking assetsA | £370.1bn |  | £81.1bn |  | – |  | – |  | £451.2bn |
| Asset quality ratioA | 0.12% |  | 0.00% |  |  |  |  |  | 0.10% |
| Underlying loans and advances to customersA,1 | £371.5bn |  | £87.6bn |  | – |  | – |  | £459.1bn |
| Customer deposits | £319.7bn |  | £162.6bn |  | – |  | £0.4bn |  | £482.7bn |
| Risk-weighted assets | £125.1bn |  | £73.8bn |  | £0.4bn |  | £25.3bn |  | £224.6bn |

1Equity Investments and Central Items includes central fair value hedge accounting adjustments.

2In 2025, the Group revised its treatment of certain divisional variable payment related costs. Previously reported within divisional operating costs, these are now included within

divisional underlying other income. Comparative figures have been represented on a consistent basis, with no net impact on segmental profit or loss. Total Group comparatives are

unchanged.

3In 2025, the Group revised its capital transfer pricing methodology; comparative segmental banking net interest margin has been represented on a consistent basis.

#### Number of employees (full-time equivalent)

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | At 31 Dec  2025 |  | At 31 Dec  2024 |
| Retail | 27,781 |  | 29,734 |
| Commercial Banking | 8,126 |  | 8,850 |
| Insurance, Pensions and Investments | 6,254 |  | 5,882 |
| Group functions and services | 18,559 |  | 17,544 |
|  | 60,720 |  | 62,010 |
| Agency staff | (659) |  | (782) |
| Total number of employees | 60,061 |  | 61,228 |

The Group has increased its non-permanent worker population by around 2.6% in 2025. Overall, the Group has reduced its permanent

workforce and invested in growth within the Lloyds Technology Office to increase skills in technology and data.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

61

#### Retail

Retail offers a broad range of financial services products to personal customers, including current accounts, savings, mortgages, credit

cards, unsecured loans, motor finance and leasing solutions. Its aim is to build enduring relationships meeting more of its customers’

financial needs and improving financial resilience throughout their lifetime. Retail operates the largest digital bank in the UK and is

improving digital experience through a mobile-first strategy. Retail delivers market-leading products and meets consumer duty

expectations, working within a prudent risk appetite. Outside of the UK, Retail has a growing mortgages and savings focused European

business. Through strategic investment and increased use of data, Retail aims to deepen consumer relationships, deliver personalised

propositions, broaden its intermediary offering, improve customer experience and increase operational efficiency.

#### Strategic progress

• UK’s largest digital bank with c.21.5 million customers actively using the Group’s mobile apps, engaging in c.6.5 billion logons in 2025,

with c.85% of current account openings via the  seven minute mobile opening process

• Announced the planned acquisition of Curve, a leading digital wallet provider that combines customers’ bank cards, with unique

features including enabling customers to retrospectively move transactions between accounts

• Lent £17 billion to over 70,000 first time buyers in 2025, supported by our first time buyer boost proposition

• Direct mortgage applications up c.32% versus 2024 with 20% protection insurance take up, up 5 percentage points

• In credit cards, la unched Lloyds Ultra, a market leading 1% cashback product supporting a wide range of customer needs from travel and

rewards along with the launch of Lloyds Advance supporting existing customers starting their credit journey

• Introduced digital co-servicing, to allow customers to view accounts across Lloyds, Halifax and Bank of Scotland brands in one app and

online, with in branch co-serving reaching over 1 million transactions since launch

• Strengthened and grew relationships with Mass Affluent customers through Lloyds Premier, supporting customers who have a c.2 times

greater depth of relationship

• Launched an enhanced Digital Loan Refinance journey across Lloyds, Bank of Scotland, Halifax and MBNA, delivering greater flexibility

and convenience and meeting the needs of c.100,000 customers since launch

• Empowered customers financially by providing up-to-date insights on their credit report, resulting in over 500,000 customers improving

their credit score each quarter

• Made electric vehicles more accessible through Tusker, with the fleet now approaching 85,000 vehicles, up 49% versus 2024, supporting

the UK’s ambition to transition to net zero by 2050

#### Financial performance

• Underlying net interest income increased 8%, with stronger structural hedge earnings and higher unsecured loan balances, partially

offset by continued mortgage refinancing and deposit churn headwinds

• Underlying other income up 12% from fleet growth and higher average vehicle rental values in UK Motor Finance, alongside strength in

current account and credit card income

• Operating lease depreciation charge increased by 10% due to fleet growth, the depreciation of higher value vehicles and declines in used

electric car prices. Used car price volatility and performance continue to be partly mitigated through lease extensions, used car leasing,

and remarketing agreements

• Operating costs up 4%, from strategic investment (including planned higher severance), business growth costs and inflationary

pressures, partially offset by cost savings from investment and continued business-as-usual cost discipline. Remediation costs of

£931 million include £800 million relating to the potential impact of motor finance commission arrangements taken in the third quarter

• Underlying impairment charge of £734 million, higher than 2024 which included a £332 million credit from the improved economic

outlook. 2025 benefits from model refinements and a debt sale write back in the fourth quarter. Strong credit performance with

ongoing improvement in UK mortgages and stability across unsecured

• Underlying loans and advances to customers of £390.3 billion, up £18.8 billion, with an increase of £10.8 billion in UK mortgages

alongside growth across UK Retail unsecured loans, credit cards, UK Motor Finance and the European retail business totalling £7.7 billion

• Customer deposits of £325.2 billion, up £5.5 billion with net inflows to limited withdrawal and fixed term UK savings including an

additional c.£7.5 billion ISA balances throughout 2025, alongside growth in European savings, supported by strength in current

accounts balances

• Risk-weighted assets up 4% in the year, given strong lending growth and Retail secured CRD IV model increases, partially offset by

optimisation activity

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

62

#### Commercial Banking

Commercial Banking serves small and medium businesses and corporate and institutional clients, providing lending, transactional banking,

working capital management, debt financing and risk management services, whilst connecting the whole Group to clients. Through

investment in digitisation, product development and coverage capability, Commercial Banking is delivering an enhanced customer

experience via a digital-first model in Business and Commercial Banking and an expanded client proposition in Corporate and Institutional

Banking. This is meeting customer growth objectives, generating diversified capital efficient growth and supporting customers in their

transition to net zero.

#### Strategic progress

• Enhanced digital propositions including the fixed term deposits mobile journey, new mobile lending journey and enriched

personalisation, driving deposit and lending growth

• Scaled and improved digital servicing offering, enabling greater customer flexibility and efficiency, with over 1 million Business Banking

and SME customers now able to view and manage their mandate and signing authorities online

• Delivered c.£1.6 billion in sustainable finance to SME customers and provided targeted support to over 9,000 under-represented

business owner groups, while launching innovative propositions with industry partners

• Launched the first Gen AI powered application in Business and Commercial Banking, making the Commercial Real Estate lending

journey easier by simplifying and expediting the tenancy schedule process

• Awarded landmark UK Government banking services contract connecting us to the majority of UK households, with the bank

expected to handle around 400 million transactions a year

• Named ‘Bank/Funder of the Year’ at The North West Dealmakers Awards, supporting regional growth

• Delivered £24.5 billon  1 of sustainable financing towards the three year commitment of £30 billion between 2024 and 2026. Supported

the UK’s initial three carbon capture projects

• Markets business achieving first ranking in all issuer Sterling Structured Finance  2 and second ranking in all issuer Sterling Debt Capital

Markets  3. Ranked first for ‘Overall Service Quality’ in Coalition Greenwich Voice of Client UK Corporate Interest Rate Derivatives

Study for the second year running

• Delivered a c.21% year-on-year growth in foreign exchange volumes. Launched a market-leading foreign exchange execution

algorithmic solution

• Delivered UK’s first tokenised collateral transfer on a public blockchain, awarded ‘Best Bank for Digitalisation’ by Global Trade Review

and enhanced the Markets Intelligence data product offering

• Strong growth in cross-Group collaboration, across pensions, vehicle leasing and workplace solutions, delivering Group products to

commercial clients

#### Financial performance

• Underlying net interest income of £3,670 million, up 7% on the prior year, underpinned by strength in deposit franchise including

structural hedge refinancing benefits

• Underlying other income increased 1% to £1,825 million, largely driven by higher transaction banking and markets income more than

offsetting lower loan markets activity, with 2024 benefitting from one-off gains

• Operating costs up 4% reflecting strategic investment (including planned higher severance), business growth costs and inflationary

pressures, partially offset by cost savings from investment and continued business-as-usual cost discipline. Remediation costs were

£27 million across a small number of rectification programmes

• Underlying impairment charge of £60 million compared to a credit in 2024 which benefitted from the improved economic outlook.

2025 included model calibration benefits alongside strong credit performance particularly in the second half of the year which more

than offset higher Stage 3 charges observed in the first half of the year

• Customer lending was 3% higher at £90.3 billion, reflecting growth in Institutional balances including securitised products, alongside

corporate infrastructure growth. This was partially offset by government-backed lending repayments in Business and Commercial

Banking

• Customer deposits 5% higher at £171.1 billion, with growth in targeted sectors

• Risk-weighted assets 6% higher at £78.5 billion, reflecting lending growth in Corporate and Institutional Banking partially offset by

optimisation activity

1In line with the Group’s Sustainable Financing Framework; sustainable financing since 1 January 2024.

2Source: LSEG Workspace: GBP Structured Finance (excluding collateralised debt obligations).

3Source: LSEG GBP Debt Capital Markets; Investment Grade bonds (excluding Sovereign, supranational and agency).

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

63

#### Insurance, Pensions and Investments

Insurance, Pensions and Investments (IP&I) serves over 10 million customers, holds a top three market share across Home, Workplace and

Individual Annuities businesses and has £280 billion in assets under administration. The Group continues to invest significantly in the

business. This includes enhancing investment propositions, supporting the Group’s Wealth and Mass Affluent strategy, driving digitisation in

customer facing and operational platforms, innovating intermediary propositions and contributing to the transition to a low carbon

economy.

#### Strategic progress

• Announced the full acquisition of Schroders Personal Wealth (SPW), previously a joint venture with Schroders Group, becoming a fully

owned subsidiary and now rebranding to ‘Lloyds Wealth’. The full acquisition of c.60,000 clients and c.£17 billion in AuA supports the

Group’s ambitions for a market leading end-to-end wealth offering with financial advice offered to our banking and workplace

customer base

• Growth in Ready-Made Investments, with c.84,000 accounts opened to date. c.40% of customers under the age of 35. Launch of

managed growth funds, a range of multi-asset funds at market leading ongoing fund charges, bringing institutional pricing to customers

to support their long term investment goals

• Growth of 15% in open book AuA to £232 billion (31 December 2024: £201 billion) and AuA net flows of £7.9 billion, with a significant

contribution from the workplace pension business. The growth was helped in part by greater collaboration and penetration across

Commercial Banking clients. Excluding SPW, AuA grew 16%

• Climate-aware investments increased by £55.4 billion in 2025 driven by the launch of Scottish Widows Lifetime Investment, bringing

overall investments to £81.3 billion, with the original target met at the end of 2024  1

• Industry leading Trustpilot scores of 4.5 stars for Scottish Widows and 4.7 for Lloyds Insurance, driven by increased investment in

automation, AI adoption and training, following the completion of the migration of 4 million policies to modern infrastructure

• More than 1.75 million digitally registered Scottish Widows customers, with the core app for workplace pension customers growing by

more than 75% year-on-year to over 750,000 users, c.60% of which are active users

• Increased partnerships product offering with relaunch of the Group’s motor insurance product through AXA and the recent launch of

the Health Partnership with Vitality, helping to complement the insurance ecosystem in a low risk, low capital intensity manner

• Captured over 14% of new home insurance policy market, leveraging the Group’s trusted brands and digitising customer journeys with

some claims being settled in as little as five minutes  2

• Increased Protection market share to 7.8% (30 September 2024: 5.8%) following successful launch of refreshed advisor proposition in

2024. New business IFA applications more than double those in 2024  2

#### Financial performance

• Underlying profit of £330 million was up 50%. This included underlying other income of £1,431 million, up 11%, driven by strong business

performance including higher general insurance net of claims, strengthening performance in the workplace pension business and the

integration of Schroders Personal Wealth in the fourth quarter. Excluding Schroders Personal Wealth, underlying profit was £303 million,

up 38%

• Operating costs were up 1%. Excluding Schroders Personal Wealth operating costs were down 2% with costs savings from investment

and continued business-as-usual cost discipline partially offset by strategic investment and inflationary pressures

• Balance of deferred profits (including the risk adjustment) grew to £5.2 billion (after release to income of £413 million), including

£93 million from new business, reflecting value generation in the workplace pensions business

• Life and pensions sales (PVNBP) up 15%, driven by higher contribution from Workplace, Protection and Scottish Widows Platform

businesses, partially offset by lower sales in the Annuities business due to market conditions

• Payment of a further £50 million interim dividend in December 2025 to Lloyds Banking Group plc, after the £150 million interim dividend

paid in July 2025, supported by a strong capital position with an estimated Insurance Solvency II ratio of 144%and reflected in the

robust result in the recent PRA Life Insurance Stress Test

1This refers to funds that have a focus on investment in companies that are either adapting their business to reduce carbon emissions or developing solutions to address climate change.

Scottish Widows Lifetime Investment has climate aware ESG-tilted indices developed in partnership with Robeco.

2Home insurance Market Share information as per internal analysis of eBenchmarkers data, Protection as per the ABI. Home Insurance Shares reflect information at 30 November 2025,

Protection shares as at 30 September 2025.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

64

#### Equity Investments and Central Items

Equity Investments and Central Items includes the Group’s equity investment businesses, including LDC, Lloyds Living, the Housing Growth

Partnership (HGP), the Group’s share of the Business Growth Fund (BGF) and the MADE Partnership joint venture. LDC is a leading private

equity investor, supporting more than 90 growing SMEs that span all regions and sectors of the UK economy and employ over 25,000

people. LDC has almost £2.3 billion assets under management. Lloyds Living is the Group’s residential landlord business with 7,750 homes in

operation or contracted as at 31 December 2025. Equity Investments and Central Items also includes income and expenses not attributed

to the divisions, including residual underlying net interest income after transfer pricing.

#### Strategic progress

• Invested almost £250 million in 2025 through LDC, taking total capital deployed since the start of 2020 to over £2 billion

• More than half of LDC transactions took place in the fourth quarter of the year, signalling positive momentum

• Supported LDC portfolio companies to make 45 acquisitions, helping them to grow despite challenging market conditions

• Exited 11 successful investments where the businesses grew revenues by an average of 155% and created more than 1,200 jobs.

Generated more than £600 million of exit proceeds and an average money multiple return of 3.3 times

• Lloyds Living portfolio saw significant expansion in 2025 with a completed portfolio of c.5,450 homes, with c.2,300 additional homes

under development

• Completed scheme occupancy in Lloyds Living of 95% and rental growth tracking at over 4% (annualised basis)

• Helped support transition to a low-carbon economy with c.850 all-electric homes, of which 285 completed in 2025 and a 25 home zero

bills pilot with Octopus Energy

• HGP committed to build a further c.2,000 homes taking total homes committed since investment started in 2016 to over 15,000 and

homes sold of c.5,500. Homes committed in 2025 have high energy efficiency standards, with 100% target rated as EPC B or above and

1 in 4 rated as EPC A

• HGP awarded Specialist Financier of the year by the 2025 RESI Awards and dedicated 300 days of the senior advisor network of

industry leaders time to support SMEs in the current housing cycle challenge

• The first full year of the MADE Partnership, the LBG/Barratt Redrow/Homes England master developer joint venture saw MADE

progress master plan opportunities with potential to deliver up to 7,350 new homes

#### Financial performance

• Net income of £707 million 6% lower compared to 2024, with higher underlying other income more than offset by lower underlying net

interest income. Underlying net interest income was lower given increased funding costs to support volume growth in the Group’s equity

and direct investment business, alongside lower divisional recharges from a reduction in structured medium-term note and AT1

distribution costs

• Underlying other income includes £579 million (2024: £502 million) generated by the Group’s equity and direct investment businesses,

increasing 15% versus 2024 as a result of strong income growth from Lloyds Living (up £69 million), partially offset by lower income from

LDC (down £15 million)

• Total costs of £163 million in 2025 decreased 28% on the prior year, including lower remediation costs

Within this, the performance of the Group’s equity investment businesses, including LDC, Lloyds Living, the Housing Growth Partnership

(HGP), the Group’s share of the Business Growth Fund (BGF) and the MADE Partnership joint venture, is summarised as follows:

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | At 31 Dec  2025  £m |  | At 31 Dec  2024  £m |
| Underlying net interest expense | (132) |  | (109) |
| Underlying other income | 579 |  | 502 |
| Net income | 447 |  | 393 |
| Total costs | (96) |  | (78) |
| Underlying profit | 351 |  | 315 |

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

65

#### Governance

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Directors’ report | |  |
| Chair’s statement | | [66](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_292) |
| UK Corporate Governance Code | | [67](#i196eb1280be7401fb8deacb51e2b3ca2_1-1-1-1-4870869) |
| Our Board | | [68](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_295) |
| Our Board composition at a glance | | [70](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_304) |
| Boards of the Ring-Fenced Banks and Group Executive Committee | | [71](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_301) |
| Our governance structure and responsibilities | | [72](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_310) |
| Board activities | | [74](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_316) |
| Engaging with our stakeholders | | [76](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_322) |
| Our culture in action | | [79](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_331) |
| Sustainability governance | | [80](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_334) |
| Board performance | | [82](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_337) |
| Internal control | | [84](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_340) |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Committee reports | |  |
| Nomination and Governance Committee report | | [85](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_343) |
| Audit Committee report | | [88](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_346) |
| Board Risk Committee report | | [92](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_349) |
| Responsible Business Committee report | | [97](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_352) |
| Directors’ remuneration report | | [98](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_355) |
| Other statutory and regulatory information | | [134](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_496) |
|  |  |  |

## Governance

## with purpose

Effective and proportionate governance underpins

our ability to deliver long-term value and

maintain trust with our stakeholders

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

66

#### Chair’s statement

#### Sir Robin

#### Budenberg

#### Chair

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| [Read full biography](https://www.lloydsbankinggroup.com/who-we-are/group-overview/directors-and-governance.html) |

Good governance has underpinned the

transformation of the Group and is

helping achieve our 2026 goals with

precision and pace.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| Board membership and attendance at scheduled meetings1 | |
|  |  |  |
|  | Sir Robin Budenberg | 10/10 |
|  | Charlie Nunn | 10/10 |
|  | William Chalmers | 10/10 |
|  | Cathy Turner | 10/10 |
|  | Nathan Bostock | 9/102 |
|  | Sarah Legg | 10/10 |
|  | Amanda Mackenzie | 10/10 |
|  | Harmeen Mehta | 10/10 |
|  | Chris Vogelzang | 5/53 |
|  | Scott Wheway | 8/84 |
|  | Catherine Woods | 10/10 |
|  |  |  |
|  | 1 Where a director is unable to attend a Board or Committee meeting he/she  receives papers in advance and has the opportunity to provide comments to the  Chair of the Board or to the relevant Committee Chair.  2 Nathan Bostock was unable to attend one meeting due a commitment scheduled  prior to Nathan joining the Board.  3 Chris Vogelzang was appointed to the Board on 16 June 2025.  4 Scott Wheway stepped down from the Board on 31 October 2025.  Other attendees  Nigel Hinshelwood (the Senior Independent Director of  the Ring-Fenced Banks), Sarah Bentley and Brendan Gilligan  (both independent non-executive directors of the Ring-Fenced  Banks) attend meetings as observers to provide insight on the  Ring-Fenced Banks when required. The Company Secretary  and Chief Risk Officer also attend Board meetings. | |

![KeylineBox_GovChairIntro_Membership.svg]()

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| Read more | |
|  |  |  |
|  | Skills and experience | pages [68](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_295) to [69](#i5e06bd1882f44858ab0394d398875e2d_8786) |
|  | Role of the Board (and on the [corporate](https://www.lloydsbankinggroup.com/who-we-are/group-overview/corporate-governance.html)  [governance page of the Group’s website](https://www.lloydsbankinggroup.com/who-we-are/group-overview/corporate-governance.html) ) | page [72](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_310) |
|  | Board performance review | pages [82](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_337) to [83](#i86d6ef343fab4dc7b4f2df512e04341f_0-1-1-1-4871041) |

![KeylineBox_GovChairIntro_ReadMore.svg]()

I’m pleased to present this 2025 corporate governance report.

Looking back on the year, I’m proud of the significant progress

the Group has made in delivering on our purpose-driven and

customer-focused strategy. The Board has overseen the continued

transformation of the Group and has considered initiatives to

accelerate the Group’s digital transformation, deepen customer

relationships and enhance customer propositions. Good governance

underpins this progress and is fundamental to enabling the Group

to continue to move towards achieving its 2026 goals with precision

and pace.

In terms of boardroom dynamics, I have been impressed by the

quality of reporting by executives and by the diverse contributions

and constructive challenge made by directors at Board meetings.

The 2025 Board performance review was facilitated externally

and the review concluded that the Board is highly functioning and

deeply engaged.

Beyond Board level, the ongoing embedding of a healthy culture

at the Group is considered vital by the Board, particularly amidst

ongoing organisational change and political and economic

uncertainty. During 2025, the Board engaged with colleagues

to better understand their experiences and support the fostering

of a values-led and performance-based culture throughout

the organisation.

Below are key governance activities that took place in 2025. Going

forward, the Board will maintain its focus on effective governance

and accelerating decision making for the benefit of stakeholders.

Board oversight of strategy

The Board continued to oversee the executive’s progress on

delivering the 2025 strategic commitments. In June and November,

as part of separate two-day off-sites, the Board participated in

dedicated sessions on the Group’s proposed strategic vision beyond

2026. Read more on page [78](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_328).

Cultural transformation

In January and July, the Board discussed the Group’s ongoing cultural

transformation progress. As mentioned above, in 2025, Board

members engaged in quarterly listening sessions with colleagues,

insights from which were reviewed by the Responsible Business

Committee and shared with the Board for consideration. Read

more on page [79](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_331).

#### Empowering customers through innovation

In June, the Board approved the Consumer Duty Annual Report

and considered how good customer outcomes remain critical as

the Group focuses on customer experience and differentiation.

Throughout 2025, the Board received updates on co-servicing which

makes banking simpler by enabling customers to service products

across our brands seamlessly – whether in branch, online or when

they need extra support. Read more on pages [74](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_316), [75](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_319) and [97](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_352).

Growing wealth strategy and bancassurance

In July, the Board approved the acquisition of the outstanding

interest in Schroders Personal Wealth, the wealth management

and advice business previously operated as a joint venture with

Schroders Group. In May and June, the Board considered the steps

being taken within Insurance, Pensions and Investments to develop

the Group’s bancassurance model and enhance customer services.

Read more on pages [31](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_85) and [75](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_319).

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

67

#### Board performance review

As mentioned on the previous page, the 2025 Board performance

review was externally facilitated by board review specialist, Lisa

Thomas of Independent Board Evaluation. Key findings can be

found on page [82](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_337).

#### Board and Committee changes

Chris Vogelzang was appointed as a non-executive director

of the Company and a member of the Responsible Business

Committee on 16 June 2025.

Scott Wheway retired from the Board and as Chair of Scottish

Widows Group on 31 October 2025.

Chris Vogelzang will be appointed as a member of the Board Risk

Committee with effect from 1 April 2026.

#### Ring-fencing governance

Although this is Lloyds Banking Group plc’s corporate governance

report, I would like to thank Nigel Hinshelwood, Sarah Bentley

and Brendan Gilligan for their contribution to the Group as non-

executive directors of Lloyds Bank plc and Bank of Scotland plc

(the Ring-Fenced Banks). Read more on pages [71](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_301) and [73](#i2831a9440290427e9af4b0e4348c88ad_0-1-1-2-4871129).

#### Stakeholder engagement

The Board considers understanding and meeting the Group’s

![Gov_PrinciplesOfCode_Box.svg]()

responsibilities and duties to shareholders, customers and the

communities we serve to be central to our purpose and of vital

importance. Read more on pages [76](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_322) to [78](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_328).

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Sir Robin Budenberg  Chair |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | UK Corporate Governance Code |  |
|  |  |  |
| Compliance statement  The UK Corporate Governance Code 2024 (the Code) applied to  the financial year ended 31 December 2025 with the exception of  Provision 29, which applies to the Company’s financial year which  began on 1 January 2026. The Company will report against  Provision 29 of the Code in its annual report and accounts for the  year ending 31 December 2026. Read more about the Group’s  preparation for Provision 29 coming into force on pages [84](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_340), [91](#i84a9b72d420e482d88e71fc9cc43c47b_35988)  and [93](#i60f2e6d469184e329e31b6dca76626ba_41188). Provision 29 of the UK Corporate Governance Code 2018  (2018 Code) applied to the financial year ended 31 December 2025.  This directors’ report is set out in a way that helps shareholders  and investors to evaluate how the Company has applied the  principles and complied with the provisions of the Code during  2025. The table below signposts parts of the annual report and  accounts which relate to the principles and provisions of the  Code and provision 29 of the 2018 Code, including where the  relevant information is not in the directors’ report.  The Company confirms that it applied the principles  and complied with all relevant provisions of the Code and with  provision 29 of the 2018 Code throughout 2025. The Code is  available at www.frc.org.uk. |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Principles of the Code | |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| 1 | Board leadership and company purpose | Pages |
|  |  |
|  | A | Effective board | [68](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_295) to [70](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_304) and  [72](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_307) to [84](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_340) |  |
|  | B | Purpose, values and strategy | [02](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_19) to [17](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_49),  [74](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_316) to [75](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_319) and [78](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_328) |  |
|  |  | Culture | [79](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_331) |  |
|  | C | Board decisions and outcomes | [72](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_307) to [86](#i43204d02047443d3b70815ee82df6f42_35464) |  |
|  | D | Stakeholder engagement | [76](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_322) to [78](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_328) and [108](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_376) |  |
|  | E | Workforce policies and practice | [22](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_61) and [91](#i84a9b72d420e482d88e71fc9cc43c47b_36158) |  |
|  | 2 | Division of responsibilities |  |  |
|  | F | Role of Chair | [73](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_313) |  |
|  | G | Independence | [68](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_295) to [69](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_298) and [86](#i43204d02047443d3b70815ee82df6f42_35465) |  |
|  |  | Division of responsibilities | [72](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_310) to [73](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_313) |  |
|  | H | Role of non-executive directors and time  commitments | [73](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_313) and [86](#i43204d02047443d3b70815ee82df6f42_35466) |  |
|  | I | Policies, processes, information, time  and resources | [72](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_310) to [73](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_313) and [86](#i43204d02047443d3b70815ee82df6f42_35466) |  |
|  | 3 | Composition, succession and evaluation | |  |
|  | J | Board appointments and succession plans | [85](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_343) to [86](#ic05a49c993ce4263820952cb3400c3b0_0-1-1-1-4989180) |  |
|  | K | Board skills, experience and knowledge | [68](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_295) to [70](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_304) |  |
|  | L | Annual board performance review | [82](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_337) to [83](#i86d6ef343fab4dc7b4f2df512e04341f_0-1-1-1-4871041) |  |
|  | 4 | Audit, risk and internal control | |  |
|  | M | External auditor and internal audit | [91](#i84a9b72d420e482d88e71fc9cc43c47b_36160) |  |
|  |  | Integrity of financial reporting | [88](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_346) to [91](#i84a9b72d420e482d88e71fc9cc43c47b_35960) |  |
|  | N | Fair, balanced and understandable assessment | [136](#i70dbc1da79ff4c66a537330a1cf0bfe8_21810) |  |
|  | O | Risk management framework | [138](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_502) to [197](#id62310a88443439e99d929dbf3e31b14_14624)  and [90](#i84a9b72d420e482d88e71fc9cc43c47b_36161) |  |
|  |  | Internal financial controls | [84](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_340) and [90](#i84a9b72d420e482d88e71fc9cc43c47b_36161) |  |
|  | 5 | Remuneration |  |  |
|  | P | Linking remuneration with purpose,  values and strategy | [98](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_355) to [133](#i9e84f920bd4c4a9fa3f3dbf9c3788095_1-1-1-3-4872109) |  |
|  | Q | Remuneration policy | [106](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_370) to [133](#i9e84f920bd4c4a9fa3f3dbf9c3788095_1-1-1-3-4872109) |  |
|  | R | Performance outcomes in 2025 | [106](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_370) to [123](#i1ccf9b4a47074caaa2eaa7ff99d7558c_0-1-1-1-4871470) |  |

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

68

#### Our Board

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Sir Robin  Budenberg CBE  Chair |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |

Appointed: October 2020 (Board), January 2021

(Chair)

Skills, experience and contribution:

• Extensive financial services and investment

banking experience

• Strong governance and strategic advisory skills in

relation to companies and government

• Regulatory, public policy and stakeholder

management experience

Robin was Chair of The Crown Estate for nine years

until July 2025. He spent 25 years advising UK

companies and the UK Government while working for

S.G. Warburg/UBS Investment Bank and was formerly

Chief Executive and Chairman of UK Financial

Investments (UKFI), managing the Government’s

investments in UK banks following the 2008 financial

crisis. He qualified as a chartered accountant.

Key external appointments:

None

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Charlie Nunn  Executive  director and  Group Chief  Executive |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |

Appointed:  August 2021

Skills, experience and contribution:

• Extensive financial services experience including

in chief executive and other leadership roles

• Strategic planning and implementation

• Extensive experience of digital transformation

Charlie has over 25 years’ experience in the financial

services sector. Prior to joining the Group, Charlie

held a range of leadership positions at HSBC,

including Global Chief Executive, Wealth and

Personal Banking, and Group Head of Wealth

Management and Digital, as well as Global Chief

Operating Officer of Retail Banking and Wealth

Management. Charlie began his career at Accenture,

where he worked for 13 years in the US, France,

Switzerland and the UK before being made a Partner.

He then moved to McKinsey & Co. as a Senior

Partner, leading on projects for five years.

Key external appointments:

None

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | William Chalmers  Executive director  and Chief Financial  Officer |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |

Appointed: August 2019

Skills, experience and contribution:

• Significant board-level strategic and financial

leadership experience

• Strategic planning and development, mergers and

acquisitions, equity and debt capital structuring

and risk management

William joined the Board in August 2019, when he

was appointed Chief Financial Officer and was

Interim Group Chief Executive from May 2021 to

August 2021.

William has worked in financial services for over 25

years and previously held a number of senior roles at

Morgan Stanley, including Co-Head of the Global

Financial Institutions Group and Head of EMEA

Financial Institutions Group. Before joining Morgan

Stanley, William worked for J. P. Morgan, again in the

Financial Institutions Group.

Key external appointments:

None

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Cathy Turner  Senior Independent  Director |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |

Appointed: November 2022 (Board), September

2023 (Senior Independent Director)

Skills, experience and contribution:

• Significant executive and non-executive financial

services experience

• Knowledge of complex remuneration matters

• Communications expertise with a broad range of

stakeholders including investors, regulators,

government, media and unions

Cathy has significant financial services experience,

having worked in senior executive positions at

Barclays plc and at the Group. Cathy has previously

been a Non-Executive Director and Chair of the

Remuneration Committee of Aldermore Group plc,

Quilter plc, Spectris plc and Countrywide plc.

Key external appointments:

Non-Executive Director of Rentokil Initial plc and

Partner on a part-time basis at Manchester Square

Partners LLP.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Nathan Bostock  Independent non-  executive director  and Chair of Lloyds  Bank Corporate  Markets plc and  Lloyds Bank GmbH |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |

Appointed: August 2024

Skills, experience and contribution:

• A wealth of financial, risk and regulatory expertise

• Extensive experience in large-scale customer and

corporate facing businesses

• Significant executive experience in the financial

services industry

Nathan was Chief Executive Officer of Santander

UK plc from 2014 until 2022 and then Head of

Investment Platforms at Banco Santander S.A. until

his retirement from Santander in 2023.

Prior to joining Santander in 2014, Nathan was an

executive director and Group Chief Financial Officer

of RBS and previously held the post of Chief Risk

Officer at RBS. Before joining RBS, Nathan held

various senior positions at Santander UK plc between

2004 and 2009, including Executive Director, Finance

Director and commercial Chief Executive Officer roles

in Financial Markets and Corporate Banking and in

Cards and Insurance. He is qualified as a chartered

accountant.

Key external appointments:

Non-Executive Director of Centrica plc1.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Sarah Legg  Independent  non-executive  director |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |

Appointed:  December 2019

Skills, experience and contribution:

• Strong financial leadership and regulatory

reporting skills

• Significant audit and risk experience in financial

leadership

• Strong transformation programme experience

Sarah has spent her entire executive career in

financial services with almost 30 years at HSBC. She

was the Group Financial Controller, a Group General

Manager and CFO for HSBC’s Asia Pacific region. She

also spent eight years as a Non-Executive Director of

Hang Seng Bank Limited.

Key external appointments:

Non-Executive Director of Severn Trent plc, Non-

Executive Director of Man Group plc and a Trustee of

the Lloyds Bank Foundation for England and Wales.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

69

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Amanda  Mackenzie LVO OBE  Independent  non-executive director |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |

Appointed: October 2018

Skills, experience and contribution:

• Extensive experience in ESG matters including

responsible business and sustainability

• Strong customer engagement and digital

technology experience

• Significant marketing and brand background

Amanda was Chief Executive of Business in the

Community, of which King Charles III is the Royal

Founding Patron and which promotes responsible

business and corporate responsibility.

Prior to that role, she was a member of Aviva’s Group

Executive for seven years as Chief Marketing and

Communications Officer and was seconded to help

launch the United Nations Sustainable Development

Goals. She is also a former Director of British Airways

AirMiles, BT, Hewlett Packard Inc and British Gas.

Key external appointments:

Non-Executive Director of The British Land Company

plc, Chair of The Queen’s Reading Room and Chair

and partner of Otherwise Partners LLP.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Harmeen Mehta  Independent  non-executive  director |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |

Appointed: November 2021

Skills, experience and contribution:

• Over 25 years’ experience leading digital, AI-

driven, complex transformation

• Experience of building and running technology-led

businesses and creating new ventures

• A wealth of international and financial services

knowledge having lived in 11 countries and worked

across 30 countries on six continents

Harmeen was appointed Chief Digital and Innovation

Officer at Equinix in April 2025.

Prior to that role, she was Chief Digital and

Innovation Officer at BT and spent seven years as

Global Chief Information Officer and Head of Cyber

Security and Cloud Business at Bharti Airtel, leading

its cloud and security businesses. Earlier in her career,

Harmeen held CIO positions at BBVA, HSBC and

Bank of America Merrill Lynch.

Key external appointments:

Chief Digital and Innovation Officer at Equinix and

Non-Executive Director, UK Parliament, Information

& Digital Board.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Chris Vogelzang  Independent  non-executive  director |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |

Appointed: June 2025

Skills, experience and contribution:

• Extensive experience in retail and

commercial banking

• Strong understanding of technology’s role

in financial services

• Track record of driving transformation

within organisations

Chris was Chief Executive Officer of Danske Bank A/S

from 2019 until 2021. Prior to that, he held a number

of senior positions at ABN AMRO, including Managing

Board member with responsibility for Retail and

Private Banking, Chief Executive Officer of Retail

Banking for The Netherlands and Chief Executive

Officer of Global Private Banking.

Key external appointments:

Non-Executive Director of Wolters Kluwer N.V.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Catherine Woods  Independent  non-executive  director |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |

Appointed: March 2020

Skills, experience and contribution:

• Extensive executive experience of international

financial institutions

• Deep experience of risk and transformation

oversight

• Strong focus on culture and corporate

governance

Catherine is a former Deputy Chair and Senior

Independent Director of AIB Group plc where she

also chaired the Board Audit Committee. In her

executive career with J.P. Morgan Securities, she

was Vice President, European Financial Institutions,

Mergers and Acquisitions, and Vice President

Equity Research Department, forming the European

Banks Team.

Key external appointments:

Deputy Chair of BlackRock Asset Management

Ireland Limited.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Kate Cheetham  Chief Legal Officer  and Company  Secretary |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |

Appointed: July 2019 (Company Secretary)

Skills, experience and contribution:

• Significant legal and governance leadership

experience within financial services

• Strategic functional planning and development,

corporate, mergers and acquisitions, regulation

and risk management

Kate became Group General Counsel (now Chief

Legal Officer) in May 2015 and Company Secretary

in July 2019. Kate joined the Group in 2005 from

Linklaters, where she was a corporate lawyer

specialising in mergers and acquisitions transactions.

Before her current roles, Kate held a number of senior

positions including Deputy Group General Counsel

and General Counsel for Group Legal.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Gov_Board_CircleLetter_A_Key.svg | Audit Committee member |
| Gov_Board_CircleLetter_BR_Key.svg | Board Risk Committee member |
| Gov_Board_CircleLetter_NG_Key.svg | Nomination and Governance Committee member |
| Gov_Board_CircleLetter_Re_Key.svg | Remuneration Committee member |
| Gov_Board_CircleLetter_RB_Key.svg | Responsible Business Committee member |
| Gov_Board_CircleNoLetter_Green.svg | Committee Chair |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Board changes during the year | |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 16 June 2025  Chris Vogelzang joined the Board  as a non-executive director |  | 31 October 2025  Scott Wheway retired as a non-executive  director of the Board and as Chair of  Scottish Widows Group3 |  |
|  |  | | |  |

1 Nathan will continue to serve on the Centrica plc board until no later than the end of July 2026. Nathan will join the board of Jupiter Asset Management plc as a non-executive director

and Chair designate on 1 March 2026 and will take on the role of Chair of that company, subject to regulatory approval, with effect from 1 April 2026.

2 Chris Vogelzang will be appointed as a member of the Board Risk Committee with effect from 1 April 2026.

3 Chris Moulder, the Senior Independent Director of Scottish Widows Group, assumed the role of interim Chair of Scottish Widows Group while a process is run for the appointment of

the next Chair of Scottish Widows Group.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

70

#### Our Board composition at a glance

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Our Board in 2025 |  |  |  |

Skills and experience

Collective view of the skills and experience of the non-executive directors 1

![52776558133737]()

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Retail/commercial banking |  |
| Financial markets/wholesale banking industry |  |
| Insurance |  |
| Audit and finance |  |
| Risk – in financial institutions |  |
| Technology/digital |  |
| Consumer/marketing/distribution |  |
| Major change programmes |  |
| ESG: environment, sustainability and climate change |  |
| ESG: social, inclusion and diversity, and governance |  |
| Government/regulator interface |  |
| Listed board governance, including investor relations and remuneration |  |
| Strategic thinking |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| l | Number of non-executive directors (out of 8) with deep experience/distinctive strength |
|  |  |
| l | Number of non-executive directors (out of 8) with deep experience/distinctive strength or with good experience and knowledge |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Gender balance 2  A. Female –  5  (50%)  B. Male –  5  (50%) |  |

![52]()

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Ethnicity 2  A. Black, Asian or Minority  Ethnic –  2  (20%)  B. White – 8 (80%) |  |

![77]()

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Tenure2  A. 0-2 years – 2  (20%)  B. 2-4 years – 1 (10%)  C. 4-6 years – 4  (40%)  D. 6-8 years – 3 (30%) |  |

![102]()

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Age2  A. 51-55 – 2 (20%)  B. 56-60 –  2  (20%)  C. 61-65 – 5  (50%)  D. 66+ –  1 (10%) |  |

![127]()

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 1 Assessment by the Nomination and Governance Committee in respect of Board members in office as at 31 December 2025.  2 As at 31 December 2025 and remains correct as at the date of publication of the annual report. |

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

71

#### Boards of the Ring-Fenced Banks and Group Executive Committee

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Boards of the Ring-Fenced Banks |

Each of the directors of Lloyds Banking Group plc is also a director

of Lloyds Bank plc and Bank of Scotland plc, which are the banks

within the Group that have been included within the ring-fence

(together, the Ring-Fenced Banks). The boards of the Ring-Fenced

Banks have three additional independent non-executive directors:

Nigel Hinshelwood (Senior Independent Director), Sarah Bentley

and Brendan Gilligan. Read more about the role of the Ring-Fenced

Bank-only directors and the Group’s structure on page [73](#i2831a9440290427e9af4b0e4348c88ad_0-1-1-2-4871129).

Read the full biographies of the Ring-Fenced Bank-only directors

on our [corporate governance page](https://www.lloydsbankinggroup.com/who-we-are/group-overview/corporate-governance.html).

![Gov_NigelHinshelwood_Block.svg]()

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Nigel Hinshelwood  Senior Independent  Director  Lloyds Bank plc  and Bank of  Scotland plc |

Appointed: January 2019

Skills, experience and contribution

• Extensive experience in the financial services

sector in the UK and worldwide

• Significant experience of large-scale

transformation, operations and technology

Nigel was a partner at Ernst & Young and also

held various roles at HSBC, including Deputy CEO

of HSBC Bank plc, Head of HSBC Insurance Holdings,

Chief Operating Officer for EMEA and Global Head

of Operations.

![Gov_SarahBentley_Block.svg]()

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Sarah Bentley  Non-executive  director  Lloyds Bank plc  and Bank of  Scotland plc |

Appointed: January 2019

Skills, experience and contribution

• Extensive digital and digital transformation

experience

• Strong customer and marketing skills

Sarah was formerly Chief Executive Officer and

Executive Director of Thames Water Utilities Limited.

Prior to those roles, Sarah was Chief Customer

Officer at Severn Trent plc and a member of its

Executive Committee and the Managing Partner for

Accenture’s Digital business unit in the UK & Ireland.

![Gov_BrendanGilligan_Block.svg]()

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Brendan Gilligan  Non-executive  director  Lloyds Bank plc  and Bank of  Scotland plc |

Appointed: January 2019

Skills, experience and contribution

• Extensive experience in core strategic finance

and controllership roles in the financial

services industry

• Significant experience of serving on the boards of

regulated financial services businesses in the UK,

France, Switzerland and Poland

Brendan worked in commercial and consumer

banking services and financing with Woodchester

Investments plc and, after its acquisition by General

Electric Company, with GE Capital.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Our Group Executive Committee |

![Gov_ExCom_CharlieNunn_Block.svg]()

![Gov_ExCom_WillChalmers_Block.svg]()

![Gov_ExCom_ChiBarua_Block.svg]()

![Gov_ExCom_KateCheetham_Block.svg]()

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Charlie Nunn  Executive director  and Group Chief  Executive  Appointed:  August 2021 |
|  | Gov_ExCom_CircleLetter_C.svg |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | William Chalmers  Executive director  and Chief Financial  Officer  Appointed:  June 2019 |
|  |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Chirantan Barua  Chief Executive Officer,  Scottish Widows and  Insurance, Pensions  and Investments  Appointed:  May 2023 |
|  |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Kate Cheetham  Chief Legal Officer  and Company  Secretary  Appointed:  July 2017 |
|  |  |

![Gov_ExCom_ElynCorfield_Block.svg]()

![Gov_ExCom_SharonDoherty_Block.svg]()

![Gov_ExCom_RonKemenade_Block.svg]()

![Gov_ExCom_LauraNeedham_Block.svg]()

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Elyn Corfield1  Chief Executive  Officer, Business and  Commercial Banking  Appointed:  July 2022 |
|  |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Sharon Doherty  Chief People and  Places Officer  Appointed:  June 2022 |
|  |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Ron van Kemenade  Chief Operating  Officer  Appointed:  June 2023 |
|  |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Laura Needham  Chief Internal  Auditor  Appointed:  October 2022 |
|  | Gov_ExCom_CircleLetter_A.svg |

![Gov_ExCom_JayneOpperman_Block.svg]()

![Gov_ExCom_StephenShelley_Block.svg]()

![Gov_ExCom_JasjyotSingh_Block_nudged.svg]()

![Gov_ExCom_AndrewWalton_Block.svg]()

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Jayne Opperman  Chief Executive  Officer, Consumer  Lending  Appointed:  January 2023 |
|  |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Stephen Shelley  Chief Risk Officer  Appointed:  September 2017 |
|  |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Jasjyot Singh OBE  Chief Executive  Officer, Consumer  Relationships  Appointed:  July 2022 |
|  |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Andrew Walton  Chief Sustainability  Officer and Chief  Corporate Affairs  Officer  Appointed:  September 2018 |
|  |  |

![Gov_ExCom_Key.svg]()

![Gov_ExCom_JohnWinter_Block_nudged.svg]()

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | John Winter2  Chief Executive  Officer, Corporate  and Institutional  Banking  Appointed:  September 2022 |
|  |  |

1 Elyn Corfield will step down as

Chief Executive Officer for Business

and Commercial Banking and be

succeeded by Amanda Murphy at

the end of February 2026, subject

![Gov_ExCom_QR_CodeInKeylineBox.svg]()

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | [Read the full biographies](https://www.lloydsbankinggroup.com/who-we-are/group-overview/group-executive-committee.html)  [of the Group Executive](https://www.lloydsbankinggroup.com/who-we-are/group-overview/group-executive-committee.html)  [Committee](https://www.lloydsbankinggroup.com/who-we-are/group-overview/group-executive-committee.html) |

to regulatory approval.

2 John Winter will step down as Chief

Executive Officer for Corporate and

Institutional Banking and be succeeded

by John Langley in March 2026, subject

to regulatory approval.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

72

#### Our governance structure and responsibilities

#### The role of the Board

The Board is responsible for promoting and assessing the Group’s

long-term sustainable success, generating value for shareholders

and contributing to wider society. It sets the Group’s purpose,

values and strategy, with the aim of Helping Britain Prosper –

read more on pages  [74](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_316) to [75](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_319) and [78](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_328).

The Board is also responsible for establishing and promoting

a culture of customer focus (including treating customers fairly),

risk awareness and ethical behaviours through the Group values,

and monitoring how that culture has been embedded.

Read more about the Board’s customer focus on pages  [30](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_82) to [31](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_85) and

[74](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_316) to [76](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_322) and about its monitoring of culture on page [79](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_331).

The Board is also responsible for ensuring that the Group’s culture is

aligned with its purpose, values and strategy – read more on pages

[74](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_316) to [75](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_319) and  [79](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_331).

The Board believes that engaging with stakeholders is crucial for

achieving the Group’s strategy and long-term goals. Details on

stakeholder engagement are on pages [76](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_322) to [78](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_328) and the directors’

section 172(1) statement is on pages [30](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_82) to [31](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_85).

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Our Board and governance structure | |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Lloyds Banking Group Board | | | | | | | | | | | |  |
|  |  | | | | | | | | | | | |  |
|  | Chair |  | Executive  directors | | |  | Non-executive  directors | | |  |  | Company  Secretary |  |
|  |  |  |  | | |  |  | | |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Sir Robin  Budenberg |  | Group Chief  Executive:  Charlie Nunn |  | Chief Financial  Officer:  William Chalmers |  | Senior  Independent  Director:  Cathy Turner |  | Nathan Bostock  Sarah Legg  Amanda Mackenzie  Harmeen Mehta  Chris Vogelzang  Catherine Woods |  |  | Kate  Cheetham |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | Group Chief  Executive  Committees  See page  [140](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_4030) |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Board Committees | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|  | Nomination  and Governance  Committee |  |  | Audit  Committee |  |  | Board Risk  Committee |  |  | Remuneration  Committee |  |  | Responsible  Business Committee |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Responsible for keeping  the Board’s governance  arrangements under review,  ensuring there is a formal,  rigorous and transparent  procedure for the  appointment of new  directors, ensuring Board  and senior management  succession plans are in  place, leading the process  for Board appointments  and assisting the Board in  ensuring its composition  is regularly reviewed  and refreshed. |  |  | Responsibilities include  monitoring and reviewing  the formal arrangements  established by the Board in  respect of the integrity of  the financial reporting and  narrative reporting of the  Group and the Company,  the independence and  effectiveness of the  internal and external  audit functions and the  effectiveness of the internal  controls and the risk  management framework. |  |  | Responsible for assisting the  Board in fulfilling its risk  governance and oversight  responsibilities, including  oversight of the  development,  implementation and  maintenance of the  Company’s risk appetite,  risk principles and overall  risk management and  internal control framework. |  |  | Responsibilities include  reviewing and approving  the remuneration policy  and framework for the  directors of the Group and  the overall remuneration  policy for the Group  and overseeing the  implementation of  those policies. |  |  | Responsibilities include  providing oversight of and  support for the Group’s  strategy and plans for  delivering the Company’s  aspirations to become a truly  purpose-driven organisation,  considering and recommending  to the Board for approval  the Group’s reporting relating  to purpose and sustainability  matters, oversight of the  Group’s Consumer Duty  responsibilities and being  the designated body for  workforce engagement. | |
|  | See page [85](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_343) |  |  | See page [88](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_346) |  |  | See page [92](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_349) |  |  | See pages [98](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_355) to [102](#if7d95e19fd9a41a1b71b7910225219cc_829823) and [105](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_361) | |  | See page [97](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_352) |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | The terms of reference for the Board Committees can be found on our [corporate governance page](https://www.lloydsbankinggroup.com/who-we-are/group-overview/corporate-governance.html) |

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

73

#### Division of responsibilities

There is a clear, written division of responsibilities which is

documented in the Group's Corporate Governance Framework

and provides that:

• The Chair has overall responsibility for the leadership of the

Board and ensuring its effectiveness in all aspects of its operation

• The Senior Independent Director acts as a sounding board for

the Chair on Board and shareholder matters and as a conduit for

the views of non-executive directors. The Senior Independent

Director is available to help resolve shareholders’ concerns where

necessary and attends meetings with major shareholders to

understand issues and concerns

• The Group Chief Executive manages and leads the business

The Chair and the independent non-executive directors challenge

management constructively and help develop and set the Group’s

strategy. They actively participate in Board decision making.

![Gov_DivisionOfResponsibilites_QRCode.svg]()

#### Board meetings

There are separate boards and board committees of Lloyds Banking

Group plc, Lloyds Bank plc, Bank of Scotland plc and HBOS plc,

but most meetings are held concurrently under the ‘Aligned Board

Model’. As most of the Group’s business sits within the Ring-Fenced

Banks, the interests of the Ring-Fenced Banks, Lloyds Banking

Group plc and HBOS plc are aligned in most circumstances. This

model is supported by a number of safeguards to enable the Group

to operate in this way including the appointment of three Ring-

Fenced Bank-only non-executive directors and a Ring-Fenced Bank

Risk Officer, all of whose primary focus is on protecting the interests

of the Ring-Fenced Banks.

Lloyds Banking Group plc has a continuous agenda-setting and

escalation process to ensure the Board receives timely and relevant

information for decision making. Led by the Chair, with support

from the Group Chief Executive and the Company Secretary, this

ensures that sufficient time is allocated for strategic discussions and

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | [Read more about the roles of the Chair,](https://www.lloydsbankinggroup.com/who-we-are/group-overview/corporate-governance.html)  [the Senior Independent Director,](https://www.lloydsbankinggroup.com/who-we-are/group-overview/corporate-governance.html)  [the Group Chief Executive and the Board](https://www.lloydsbankinggroup.com/who-we-are/group-overview/corporate-governance.html)  [on our](https://www.lloydsbankinggroup.com/who-we-are/group-overview/corporate-governance.html)[corporate governance page](https://www.lloydsbankinggroup.com/who-we-are/group-overview/corporate-governance.html) |

business critical items. The process for escalating issues and setting

agendas is regularly reviewed and enhanced as needed. Read more

about Board activities on pages [74](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_316) to [75](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_319) and [78](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_328).

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Group structure and ring-fencing governance arrangements | |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Since 1 January 2019, UK legislation has required large UK banks  to separate personal banking services, such as current and savings  accounts, from riskier activities, such as investment banking,  in other parts of their business. This is called ring-fencing.  The Group’s structure and governance arrangements meet  these regulatory requirements.  As mentioned on page [71](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_301), Lloyds Bank plc and Bank of Scotland  plc are the banks within the Group which have been included  within the ring-fence (together, the Ring-Fenced Banks).  The governance structure focuses on ensuring:  • Independent decision making by the Ring-Fenced Banks’  boards – on any matters where there might be a conflict  between the interests of the Ring-Fenced Banks and the  interests of another part of the Group and that any such  conflicts are identified and appropriately managed  • Risks affecting the Ring-Fenced Banks are considered and  managed from the Ring-Fenced Banks’ perspective – including  maintenance of the capital adequacy and liquidity of the  Ring-Fenced Banks  • Clear and effective governance at both Ring-Fenced Bank  level and Lloyds Banking Group plc level – including second  and third lines of defence in respect of risk management |  | The subsidiaries in the Group are structured into the following  sub-groups under Lloyds Banking Group plc, providing effective  governance for the business undertaken in each sub-group:  • Ring-Fenced Banks sub-group containing Lloyds Bank plc  and Bank of Scotland plc (including the Halifax and  MBNA businesses), serving both their personal and commercial  customers  • Non-Ring-Fenced Bank sub-group – Lloyds Bank Corporate  Markets plc – which provides products and services to Group  customers that are not allowed within the ring-fence, as well  as serving financial institutions’ customers and holding certain  of the Group’s subsidiaries and branches outside the UK  • Insurance sub-group under Scottish Widows Group Limited  (including Scottish Widows Limited)  • Equity sub-group under LBG Equity Investments Limited  (including Lloyds Development Capital (Holdings) Limited)  The boards of the Ring-Fenced Banks comprise all of the Group  directors plus three additional independent non-executive  directors: Nigel Hinshelwood (Senior Independent Director),  Sarah Bentley and Brendan Gilligan – read their biographies on  page [71](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_301). These Ring-Fenced Bank-only directors are independent  of the management and the rest of the Group and their role is to  act exclusively in the best interests of the Ring-Fenced Banks.  They therefore play a crucial role in the governance structure,  with an enhanced role in managing any potential conflicts  between the Ring-Fenced Banks and the Group. |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Lloyds Banking Group plc simplified sub-group structure | |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Lloyds Banking Group plc Board |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aligned boards  Lloyds Bank plc  1  HBOS plc  Bank of Scotland plc 1  1  Ring-Fenced Banks |  | Lloyds Bank  Corporate  Markets plc  Non-Ring-Fenced Bank |  | Scottish  Widows Group  Limited  Insurance |  | LBG Equity  Investments  Limited  Equity Investments |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

74

#### Board activities

#### Ove

rv

#### iew

These pages highlight some of the Board’s main

activities throughout the year, with a timeline

of key discussions, outcomes, in-depth sessions

and external insights

Agenda planning

Each Board meeting agenda includes standing updates and

other items for consideration by the Board. The Board regularly

receives reports from the Group Chief Executive, Chief Financial

Officer, Chief Operating Officer and Chief Risk Officer,

providing insights on important strategic, financial, operational

and risk matters for the Group. Chairs of Board Committees

and major subsidiaries deliver regular updates to the Board on

recent meetings and activities. The Board also receives a

standing corporate governance update, covering emerging

governance developments, annual governance framework

and policy reviews and governance-related approvals. Agendas

provide for other items to be considered by the Board as

relevant including certain topics at different stages as

management’s thinking evolves.

![Gov_Q1_strip.svg]()

#### January

Discussion matters included

• Preview of 2024 results and year end distribution options

• Progress against strategic transformation metrics

• Culture transformation progress

Key decisions/outcomes included

• Approved ESG-related disclosures and targets

• Approved matters relating to the risk management

framework, risk appetite and risk metrics

• Approved directors’ suitability for election/re-election and

non-executive directors’ independence

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

#### February

Discussion matters included

• Performance against customer engagement goals and

an update on co-servicing strategy

• An update on the ‘Speak Up’ whistleblowing programme

• Insights from Internal Audit on the Group’s control

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Board training  During the year, Board members had the opportunity to  attend training sessions, which were designed to keep the  Board informed on a range of relevant topics and emerging  focus areas. Training topics are selected and agreed  through a collaborative process involving key executive  teams, the Company Secretary and the Nomination and  Governance Committee. For more detail on the training  programme and the topics covered, see page [87](#i2476392d5bf644648f187e69ce2083d0_0-1-1-2-4873994). |

environment

Key decisions/outcomes included

• Approved the Group’s operating plan, which sets out the

Group’s business forecast

• Agreed proposed 2025 metrics for assessing customer

experience outcomes

• Approved the 2024 annual report and accounts and

capital distributions

• Approved the Modern Slavery and Human Trafficking

Statement

• Approved an updated policy on Board and Group Executive

Committee share dealing

• Adopted recommendations from the 2024 Board

performance review

![Gov_Q2_strip.svg]()

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Topics key: |
|  | Strategy  Customers and clients  Purpose, culture and values  Sustainability  Risk management and regulatory  Financial  Governance  Political and economic environment |

#### April

Discussion matters included

• An update on the reputational and political environment

• Business unit performance and strategy updates

• Aspects of the Group’s proposed strategic vision beyond 2026

Key decisions/outcomes included

• Approved the operational resilience self-assessment

• Approved the refreshed Corporate Governance Framework

• Approved the Q1 2025 financial results

External insights

The Group’s brokers joined the Board for a discussion on the

financial services market, including the competitive landscape,

as well as shareholder engagement activities.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

75

#### May

Discussion matters included

• Business unit performance and strategy updates

• An update on geopolitical developments

• An update on the economic crime prevention programme

Key decisions/outcomes included

• Provided feedback to management on discussions around

the Group’s proposed strategic vision beyond 2026

In-depth session/external insights

At a session presented by external speakers, the Board discussed

developments in the private credit market. A joint session was also

held with the Lloyds Bank Corporate Markets and Scottish

Widows boards to discuss business growth and strategic progress.

The Board also attended the annual general meeting.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

#### June

Discussion matters included

• Further discussion on progress against strategic

transformation metrics

• Business unit performance and strategy updates, including

further consideration of co-servicing strategy developments

• Customer insights and performance against Group metrics

for assessing customer experience outcomes

• An update on generative AI initiatives

• A briefing on the proposed acquisition of Curve

• The format of financial results reporting from 2026

Key decisions/outcomes included

• Approved the appointment of Chris Vogelzang as a director

• Approved the annual Consumer Duty report

• Approved the Bank Capital Stress Test results

In-depth session and external insights

As part of a two-day offsite event, the Board held a dedicated

session on the Group’s proposed strategic vision beyond 2026

(read more on page [78](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_328)) and a session on geopolitical

developments, facilitated by an external speaker.

![Gov_Q3_strip.svg]()

#### July

Discussion matters included

• Progress with risk and culture transformation programmes

• The Chief Internal Auditor’s views on the control environment

• Business unit performance updates

• The FCA’s firm evaluation letter and, with the FCA in

attendance, the FCA’s regulatory strategy

• The PRA’s periodic summary review letter with the PRA

in attendance

Key decisions/outcomes included

• Approved the 2025 interim dividend and half year results,

including the announcement of changes to the format of

financial reporting from 2026, as discussed by the Board in June

• Approved the acquisition of the outstanding interest in

Schroders Personal Wealth and discussed customer benefits

and experience as part of the proposals

#### September

Discussion matters included

• Strategic vision and operational transformation beyond 2026

• An updated view of the reputational and political environment

• Business unit performance and strategy updates, including

further review of co-servicing strategy

• Performance against Group metrics for assessing customer

experience outcomes

• Key outcomes and conclusions from the annual Group

incident exercise

Key decisions/outcomes included

• Approved the proposed cost of equity metric for 2025

• Approved updates to certain risk appetite metrics

• In October, the Board approved the Q3 2025 financial results

![Gov_Q4_strip.svg]()

#### November

Discussion matters included

• Business unit performance and strategy updates

• An update on workforce engagement activities during

the year

Key decisions/outcomes included

• Further discussed the proposed acquisition of Curve and the

opportunity to offer broader differentiation for customers

• Discussed changes to colleague defined contribution pensions

• Approved annual ring-fencing compliance matters

• Approved the Board Inclusion Policy

In-depth session

The Board held a two-day offsite event which included a

dedicated session to continue to explore the strategic vision

beyond 2026 (read more on page [78](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_328)).

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

#### December

Discussion matters included

• Updates from business unit CEOs, Finance, the Chief

Operating Office and Risk on the operating plan approach

• Economic considerations and assumptions for the

operating plan

• Customer insights and the development of the Group’s 2026

metrics for assessing customer experience outcomes

• Recommendations from the Board performance review

Key decisions/outcomes included

• Provided feedback on the operating plan, which sets out

the Group’s business forecast, and confirmed support for

the approach

• Approved further changes to the share dealing policy and

a new share dealing portal for Board and Group Executive

Committee members

External insights

A Board development session (supported by an external

facilitator) followed on from a previous session held

in November 2024 and included a discussion focused

on digital assets.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

76

#### Engaging with our stakeholders

#### Stakeholder engagement

The Board recognises the fundamental importance of engaging with

its stakeholders, gaining a deeper understanding of their views and

the importance of this understanding in informing their discussions

and decision making. During the year, key stakeholders included

customers, clients, colleagues, shareholders, communities,

regulators and suppliers.

The Group’s Closer to Customers, Clients and Colleagues

programme remains a key method by which non-executive directors

hear directly from the Board’s stakeholders.

The programme helps the directors better understand the

important issues for the Group’s stakeholders, the role the Group

plays in supporting them and how the Group is performing here.

Activity under the programme, along with other forms of director

engagement, is described below. Examples of decision making by

the Board which had particular relevance to their stakeholder

engagement can be found on pages [30](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_82) to [31](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_85).

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Customers  and clients |  | How does that engagement  impact Board decisions?  • Hearing directly from customers and clients helps better  determine the action the Group takes now and in the future  to best support our customers’ needs  • Direct engagement helps the Board in ensuring the Group can  best meet its Consumer Duty obligations  • Regular updates from the executive team help to identify  opportunities for innovation and improvement to better  support our customers and clients  • Review of the Group customer dashboard gives the Board the  opportunity to ensure meaningful changes are delivered to  further improve customer outcomes |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Why does the Board engage?  The Board’s engagement with customers is central to the  Group’s customer-centric approach, including the Group’s ability  to evolve to meet changing customer needs and support our  customers in achieving their financial ambitions.  How did the Board engage?  • Sessions providing deeper insight into the issues faced by  specific customer groups, including single person households,  small businesses and later life including retirement  • Holding events with clients in Edinburgh, Manchester and  London to hear directly from them on the issues their  businesses are facing  • Regular updates to the Board by the executive team gave  insight into the Group’s performance in delivering on its  customer and client-related objectives, including customer  insight sessions and ongoing consideration of the Group  customer dashboard  • Concerns relevant to customers and clients were identified  for consideration in wider proposals put to the Board |  |  |

![Governance_StakeEng_pg1_Man.jpg]()

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Engagement in action |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Pension  engagement  During the year, the Board and its Remuneration Committee  consulted with colleagues on proposals to move the Group’s UK  defined contribution pension provision from Your Tomorrow and  Your Retirement Plan to the Scottish Widows Master Trust.  The Board engaged with colleagues to understand their views  through a comprehensive digital first consultation process.  This included around 1,800 items of feedback formally submitted  by colleagues across all grades, business units and age groups.  Trade union partners, including Accord and Unite, were also  consulted, along with the Group’s People Consultation Forum,  allowing collective consultation and a number of relevant  questions to be raised, resulting in no formal objections or  requests for further action.  The Board was pleased to have the opportunity to hear from  colleagues and representatives so as to be able to take their  views into account prior to making the decision to transfer the  future pension provision of the Group’s UK colleagues to the  Scottish Widows Master Trust from 2026. | | | |
|  |  | |  |  |

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

77

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Colleagues |  | • Helps the Board gain additional insight on matters which  colleagues have raised as part of wider engagement activity  and allows progress against matters raised to be monitored |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Why does the Board engage?  The Board’s ambition is that the Group continues to be a place  where people who are passionate about our purpose wish to  work. Engagement with colleagues helps to understand better  how they remain motivated to achieve our purpose with the  skills needed to deliver on the Group’s wider strategic objectives.  How did the Board engage?  • Held a number of colleague engagement and recognition  events with the opportunity to hear directly from colleagues  and recognise their achievements in supporting our customers  • Considered reports on key themes raised during colleague  engagement activity, including the work of the People Forum,  the People Consultation Forum and the Management  Advisory Forum  • Review by its Responsible Business Committee of findings  from surveys of colleague sentiment and other colleague  engagement reports  How does that engagement  impact board decisions?  • Allows the Board to understand directly colleague views on  the Group’s progress against its strategy, including what could  improve this progress, and colleague observations from  interacting with customers, further informing wider Board  decision making |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Engagement in action |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Engaging with our workforce  The Board’s Responsible Business Committee is the  designated body for workforce engagement, providing  focus, but with the Board retaining a commitment for  individual Board members to engage with colleagues directly  throughout the year. The Responsible Business Committee  reports regularly to the Board on its colleague engagement  agenda. The Board considers these arrangements to  be effective as the work of the Responsible Business  Committee combined with the other colleague engagement  methods in this section allows engagement with diverse  colleague groups. | | | |  |
|  |  |
|  |  | |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Shareholders |  | • The Board’s Nomination and Governance Committee  considered correspondence from institutional shareholders and  non-governmental organisations along with market feedback.  The Committee also reviewed initiatives aimed at enhancing  shareholder processes to ensure they remain effective and  aligned with regulatory and shareholder expectations  • Directors engaged with shareholders at the Group’s annual  general meeting and encouraged shareholder participation  by inviting questions and facilitating open discussion  How does that engagement  impact Board decisions?  • Shareholder feedback helped the Board to better understand  investor sentiment, in turn informing relevant discussions  and decision making, including in relation to the Group’s  strategic progress  • Feedback also helped to inform the ongoing development of  the Group’s approach to communicating with external parties |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Why does the Board engage?  With one of the largest shareholder bases in the UK, the Board  remains committed to understanding the needs and expectations  of our shareholders, both private and institutional, helping to  further inform Board decision making.  How did the Board engage?  • Directors including the Chair, Group Chief Executive and  Chief Financial Officer met regularly with institutional  shareholders, both in the UK and internationally  • Considered updates from Investor Relations on market views  and shareholder sentiment, including an annual presentation  from our corporate brokers on matters including perceptions  of the Group |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Communities  and environment |  | • The Board continues to be supported in environmental matters  by its Responsible Business Committee, which considers  stakeholder views on matters relating to the Group’s ambition  to be a trusted, sustainable, inclusive and responsible business.  The report of that Committee can be found on page [97](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_352)  How does that engagement  impact Board decisions?  • Engagement with the Group’s charitable partners allowed  the Board to better understand the Group’s impact within  local communities  • The work of the Responsible Business Committee gives  the Board deeper insight into its role as both an employer  and a collaborator within the communities in which the Group  is present |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Why does the Board engage?  The Group’s presence in a large number of communities across  the UK continues to reinforce the importance of engagement  and action to help these communities prosper, while also helping  to build a more sustainable and inclusive future.  How did the Board engage?  • Members of the Board met with representatives of  charities and community groups supported by the Group’s  charitable foundations |  |  |

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

78

#### Engaging

#### with our stakeholders

#### continued

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Regulators and  government |  | • Discussions included the Board’s role in oversight of the  Group’s key risks and the execution of its strategy  • The PRA and FCA attended a meeting of the Board during  which progress against actions from their Periodic Summary  Meeting and Firm Evaluation letters were discussed  • Directors engaged with the Government during the year  on matters relating to the impact of policy on the financial  services sector  How does that engagement  impact Board decisions?  • Ongoing direct discussions allow the Board to better  understand the regulators’ and the Government’s priorities  and how these are best acknowledged in the Board’s wider  decision making |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Why does the Board engage?  The Board recognises the importance of its ongoing constructive  relationships and dialogue with both government and the  regulatory authorities in markets in which the Group operates,  in particular in achieving the Group’s strategic ambitions,  and continuing to deliver for the Group’s wider stakeholders.  How did the Board engage?  • Directors held ongoing discussions with the FCA and PRA on  various aspects of the regulatory agenda |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Suppliers |  | • The Board continued to oversee resilience in the supply chain  ensuring the Group’s most important supplier relationships  were not impacted by potential material events  How does that engagement  impact Board decisions?  • Ensures the Group’s approach continues to meet wider  industry standards on supplier management, in particular  supplier payment practices  • Allows a deeper understanding of our supply chain and the  degree to which our suppliers’ operations align to the strategy  and purpose of the Group |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Why does the Board engage?  The Board recognises the importance of the partners the  Group relies on for key aspects of the Group’s operations and  strengthening these relationships to achieve both the Group’s  and its suppliers’ wider ambitions.  How did the Board engage?  • The Audit Committee considered reports from the Group’s  Sourcing and Finance teams on the efficiency of supplier  payment practices, including those relating to the Group’s  key suppliers |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Strategy discussions |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| While strategy was regularly discussed at Board meetings  throughout the year, the Board also participated in two  dedicated strategy sessions which were held offsite. These  sessions provided the opportunity for iterative engagement  on strategy between the Board and the executive team,  enabling early input on emerging plans and ongoing dialogue  as the strategy developed. The sessions also allowed the Board  to test strategic assumptions from a stakeholder perspective.  June  Topics discussed at the June offsite session included the complex  external environment, its potential evolution beyond 2026 and  key considerations for the Group. The Board also discussed the  development of the Group’s purpose ambitions and focus areas,  scope for efficiencies in the Group’s operating model and  the potential strategic vision beyond 2026 for the Group  and specific businesses. | November  At the offsite session in November, the Board continued to  explore the potential strategic vision beyond 2026. Discussion  topics included consideration of potential strategic focus  areas for each of the Group’s business units as well as further  refinement of the Group’s purpose outcomes. The Board also  considered changes in the market and external environment  since the offsite discussion in June, with a particular focus  on the pace of development and impact of generative AI. |  |
|  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Grow |  |  | Focus |  |  | Change |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Drive revenue growth  and diversification |  |  | Strengthen cost and  capital efficiency |  |  | Maximise the  potential of people,  technology and data |  |

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

79

#### Our culture in action

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | How the Board monitors and assesses culture |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | The directors continue to engage with colleagues to deepen  their understanding of how culture is experienced across the  Group. Colleague listening is a core part of the Group’s culture,  using an ongoing feedback system to inform transformation and  performance. Methods used by the Board to monitor and assess  culture in 2025 included:  • Board participation in quarterly ‘listening sessions’, part of  the Group’s ‘Closer to Customers, Clients and Colleagues’  programme of engagement, where colleagues shared views  with the Board on key topics such as culture, collaboration  and risk. Groups of colleagues interacted with this year  include Next Generation Talent, Leaders and Lloyds  Technology Centre colleagues  • Board consideration of the results of surveys (annual and  regular pulse) designed to understand colleague sentiment and  highlight any cultural issues focus areas such as simplification  • Feedback from focus groups whereby colleagues shared  views on our ways of working, inclusion, decision making  and AI and technology  • Branch visits and colleague breakfasts attended by  non-executive directors and the Chair, which gave colleagues  the opportunities to share their views  • Review of the Group culture dashboard – read more below  The Chair and Group Chief Executive have comprehensive  colleague engagement programmes throughout the year. |  |
|  |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | Outcomes of the Board’s monitoring and assessment |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Insights gained from the Board’s engagement with colleagues  and from colleague feedback more generally are reviewed  by the Responsible Business Committee as the designated  workforce engagement body and key themes and results  are shared with the Board on a quarterly basis. During 2025,  these insights enabled the Board to consider progress on, and  actions required to continue to advance towards, workforce  and cultural transformation ambitions and also to satisfy itself  that workforce engagement methods and associated updates  remain appropriate and effective. As a result, the Board  provided input into 2026 cultural focus areas across simplicity,  accountability and performance and requested the executive  establish a methodology and metrics to track the Group’s  cultural and behavioural change.  The 2025 Board listening sessions provided the Board with  colleague views on crucial topics such as the Group’s approach  to risk, collaboration between teams, use of AI and simplification.  This feedback enabled the Board to input into the iteration of  key transformation and culture programmes, for example helping  shape the Group’s programme of work to remove barriers and  blockers so we can deliver more value to customers at pace.  The 2025 annual colleague survey demonstrated observable  cultural outcomes whereby key metrics across all indices  improved, including the Group’s employee engagement  index improving and its colleague advocacy (net promoter)  score increasing. |  |
|  |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Embedding the desired culture |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | The Group culture dashboard is a key element of how  the Group embeds the desired culture throughout the  organisation. Introduced in November 2023 and shared  twice yearly with the Board, the dashboard tracks  insights related to performance, change and customer  outcomes and identifies blockers to our cultural goals.  The dashboard’s outcomes are a key input to culture plans,  driving action towards cultural transformation and creating  a strong culture that drives good customer outcomes.  This, alongside our Group cultural framework, which aligns  values throughout the organisation and promotes colleague  listening activity and culture and people plans, plays a key  role in embedding the Group’s culture. |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |

Employee

engagement index

75%

#### up 4pts vs 2024

Colleague advocacy

(net promoter) score

+23

#### up 15pts vs 2024

Manager net

promoter score

+62

#### up 7pts vs 2024

MyVoice annual survey

response rate

85%

#### up 4pts vs 2024

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

80

#### Sustainability governance

#### Sustainability governance

Given the strategic importance of our sustainability ambitions

and commitments in managing the impacts arising from climate

change and broader social issues, the Group’s governance structure

provides clear oversight and ownership of the Group’s sustainability

strategy and management of risks and opportunities.

Sustainability-related responsibilities at Board level  are overseen

by the Responsible Business Committee, with specific reporting,

remuneration and risk management responsibilities in relation to

sustainability-related matters (including climate) shared with the

Audit Committee, Remuneration Committee and the Board Risk

Committee. This ensures appropriate Board-level coordination

and cooperation on these matters.

Climate risks and opportunities are identified, assessed and

managed by business unit level teams governed via functional and

divisional level steering groups and committees including the Group

Risk Committee. For further details on the control environment

operating at a business unit level for climate-related controls,

please see page 125 of our [sustainability report](https://www.lloydsbankinggroup.com/assets/pdfs/investors/financial-performance/lloyds-banking-group-plc/2025/q4/2025-lbg-sustainability-report.pdf) .

The Responsible Business Committee oversees the Group’s delivery

of its purpose including the delivery of our sustainability strategy.

It conducts deep dives into current priority areas and escalates for

review and discussion to the Board as appropriate. The Group’s

purpose pillars are outlined on page [14](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_40).

![Gov_SustainabilityStructure.svg]()

The Committee also makes recommendations to the Board for

social strategies and environmental sustainability activities.

The Remuneration Committee plays a key role in embedding

sustainability into executive performance management. It oversees

the integration of ESG performance measures into the Group’s

balanced scorecard and LTIP frameworks, thereby aligning

remuneration outcomes with the Group’s sustainability ambitions

and climate-related goals.

We engage proactively with investors and other key stakeholders

throughout the year on our sustainability priorities and plans. Given

sustainability is at the heart of our purpose-driven strategy, with

ambitious climate targets reflected in strategic objectives, the

progress already being made in this area and the Group’s existing

focus on enhanced disclosure, transparency and engagement, the

Board does not believe it is necessary to propose a separate climate

vote at our 2026 annual general meeting at this time. We will

continue to be transparent on our support for the UK’s transition,

our ambitions and targets, plans and progress and to consider on a

regular basis whether to propose a climate vote.

#### Executive-level governance

The accountable executive for the Group’s sustainability strategy is

the Chief Sustainability Officer and Chief Corporate Affairs Officer,

with relevant teams in place to drive this strategy forward. There

are four key committees that provide management oversight at

an executive level: the Group Sustainability Committee, the Group

Risk Committee, the Group Disclosure Committee and the Group

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Our sustainability governance structure | | | | | | | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Board level | | | | | | | | | |  |
|  | Lloyds Banking Group plc Board 1 | | | | | | | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Responsible  Business  Committee  (RBC)  2 | |  | Board Risk  Committee  (BRC) | | Audit  Committee  (AC) | | Remuneration  Committee  (RemCo) | | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Executive level | | | | | | | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Group  Sustainability  Committee  (GSC) | |  | Group Risk  Committee  (GRC) | | Group  Disclosure  Committee  (GDC) | | Group  Executive  Committee  (GEC)  1 | | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Business and functional level | | | | | | | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | Divisional and functional-level  climate and sustainability  steering groups or committees | | | | | |  |  |  |
| 1 The Chair of the Scottish Widows Board (except for any Interim Chair) sits on the  Lloyds Banking Group plc Board. The Scottish Widows CEO sits on the Group  Executive Committee and updates the Group Executive Committee on relevant  insurance matters which can include papers for Group Executive Committee  consideration.  2 The Chair of the Responsible Business Committee, Amanda Mackenzie, is a non-  executive director on the Board, a member of the Remuneration Committee, the  Nomination and Governance Committee and the Audit Committee. Amanda helps  ensure that sustainability is discussed and considered by the Board. Amanda has  extensive experience in ESG matters, including helping launch the United Nations  Sustainable Development Goals. | | | | | | | | | | | |

Executive Committee. These are supported by a number of divisional

and function-level teams who consider sustainability topics.

#### Group Sustainability Committee governance

The Group Sustainability Committee provides direction and

oversight of the Group’s sustainability strategy, as well as oversight

of the Group’s approach to meeting external environmental and

social ambitions and targets. Through regular meetings the Group

Sustainability Committee reviews sustainability opportunities and

makes recommendations to the Group Executive Committee and

the Responsible Business Committee where appropriate.

The Group Sustainability Committee is supported by divisional and

functional-level teams; further details on their role can be found on

pages 120 of our [sustainability report](https://www.lloydsbankinggroup.com/assets/pdfs/investors/financial-performance/lloyds-banking-group-plc/2025/q4/2025-lbg-sustainability-report.pdf) .

#### Group Risk Committee governance

Responsibility for overseeing the management of financial risks

from climate change rests with the relevant Chief Risk Officers

across the Group, who have Senior Management Function (SMF)

responsibility covering the Ring-Fenced Banks (Lloyds Bank plc

and Bank of Scotland plc), Lloyds Bank Corporate Markets and

the Solvency UK regulated entities in Scottish Widows Group

(under Scottish Widows Group, its Finance Director has additional

SMF responsibilities to manage the risks while the Chief Risk Officer

has oversight).

The Group Risk Committee oversees the Group’s management of

emerging and principal risks such as climate risk, operational risk,

conduct risk and economic crime. Climate risk is considered

regularly through the Group’s risk reporting to the Group Risk

Committee in addition to standalone updates on an annual basis

which inform discussions at the Board Risk Committee. Relevant

updates are also provided across the Group’s key legal entities,

as required. Additional engagement on relevant climate-related

matters is undertaken through the existing risk governance

structure, for example sector risks and opportunities related

to climate are presented and discussed at senior credit forums.

#### Group Disclosure Committee governance

The Group Disclosure Committee provides oversight of the

accuracy, completeness and timeliness of disclosures made to the

market and/or prospective investors. This includes sustainability

disclosures in our annual report and accounts, [sustainability](https://www.lloydsbankinggroup.com/assets/pdfs/investors/financial-performance/lloyds-banking-group-plc/2025/q4/2025-lbg-sustainability-report.pdf)

[report](https://www.lloydsbankinggroup.com/assets/pdfs/investors/financial-performance/lloyds-banking-group-plc/2025/q4/2025-lbg-sustainability-report.pdf) and separate [sustainability supplements](https://www.lloydsbankinggroup.com/sustainability/esg-policies-downloads.html).

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

81

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Sustainability in action |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Modern slavery Board training  In 2025, the Group delivered targeted human rights and  modern slavery training for senior leaders, including the  Board and Group Executive Committee. The Board  undertook a voluntary session on the evolving global legal  landscape, highlighting financial sector responsibilities and  the strategic importance of embedding human rights into  core business practices. The training, supported by Unseen  UK, explored risks across operations, supply chains, lending  and investments, and it shared practical examples of how  integration strengthens resilience and integrity. This initiative  reinforces the Group’s commitment to responsible business  conduct, equipping leaders to manage human rights risks and  supporting long-term sustainability objectives. | | | |  |
|  |  |

![Gov_SustainabilityGov_ModernSlaveryBox.svg]()

#### Group Executive Committee governance

Climate considerations form part of our planning and forecasting

activities. This includes forecasting of our Bank financed emissions

to 2030 for our high-carbon-intensive sectors. These emissions

forecasts are included as part of our operating plan process, shared

with the Group Executive Committee and the Board.

#### Business and functional level

Executive-level governance of sustainability risk is supported by

existing governance structures across our divisions that are used

to oversee decisions related to sustainability risk that impact

the divisions, ensuring sustainability risks are managed as part

of regular activity.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Key sustainability topics discussed at the Board’s Committee meetings in 2025 | | |  |
|  | Across the Group’s governance structure, key areas of discussion at Board Committee level are detailed below in relation to the  Group’s sustainability strategy, targets and approach to managing climate-related risk. These Committees meet at least quarterly  with sustainability matters, including climate, discussed at a number of these meetings. There were 12 specific updates given  to the Board in 2025 on climate-related matters. | | |  |
|  | Lloyds Banking Group plc Board | | |  |
|  | Committee |  | Sustainability topics discussed |  |
|  | Responsible  Business  Committee  See the Responsible  Business Committee  report on page [97](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_352) |  | • The Committee recommended to the Board the Group’s updated Consumer Lending Sustainable Finance  targets for Mortgages and Motor and restatement of the Group’s operational carbon targets ahead of  publication of the 2024 Sustainability Report  • Purpose pillar deep dives on regional development, inclusion, financial empowerment and environmental  sustainability  • Monitoring progress against climate ambitions, targets, pledges and strategic levers  • Discussion on plans and progress across environmental sustainability strategy and our approach for nature  • Recommended to the Board the approval of the external sector statement, modern slavery and human  trafficking statement and annual Consumer Duty Board report  • Review of sustainable finance framework updates  • Review of colleague engagement strategy, feedback and outcomes  • Discussion on community engagement |  |
|  | Board Risk  Committee  See the Board Risk  Committee report on  pages [92](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_349) to [96](#i5a5b48e351c44b64aa3d75f9131317e6_8-2-1-1-4791699) |  | • Review of the key climate risks facing the Group, including uncertainty of the transition to a low-carbon  economy, especially for sectors which are heavily dependent on technological development and  government policy  • Update on the PRA’s expectations for managing climate-related risks, as outlined in Consultation Paper  10/25, noting this aligns with the Group’s direction, including in relation to the development of internal  scenario modelling and capabilities to assess these  • Review of the Board climate risk appetite, while looking to ensure the Group avoids risks from potential  economic and social misalignment in material sectors such as homes and agriculture  • Wider sustainability topics included: the Group’s treatment of vulnerable customers, generative AI deep  dive which outlined the Group’s AI ethics principles and how use cases are overseen via the Data and AI  Ethics Committee, economic crime deep dive and key drivers of people risk and mitigating action |  |
|  | Audit  Committee  See the Audit  Committee report on  pages  [88](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_346) to [91](#i84a9b72d420e482d88e71fc9cc43c47b_35960) |  | • Review of developments with regulations including UK Sustainability Reporting Standards, US and EU  regulations, including Corporate Sustainability Reporting Directive  • Activity to assess impacts of climate-related risks and opportunities on the financial statements including  quantification of impacts of climate risk on Expected Credit Loss  • Updates on the control environment embedded to support 2025 sustainability reporting, including  assurance  • Review of sustainability reporting approach and integrated sustainability disclosures for the Group in 2025 |  |
|  | Remuneration  Committee  See the Director’s  remuneration report  on pages [121](#if0e02bceed924a7a8e69641ae71a3abc_1-1-1-3-4912476) and [122](#ia511cf8151b841f3851f886662195bbc_1-1-1-3-4912304) |  | • Review and approve performance measures, weightings and targets used in the scorecards that inform  the remuneration of executive directors. Executive remuneration is linked to the successful delivery  of the Group’s long-term strategy and considers measures relating to financial and non-financial  performance, including sustainability measures aligned to our public commitments on climate change,  promoting inclusion and diversity and colleague engagement  • Regularly discuss Group performance, including relevant headwinds/tailwinds underlying that  performance, in the context of both all-colleague and executive remuneration, ensuring reward  outcomes appropriately properly reflect overall stakeholder experience |  |

![Gov_SustainabilityTopicsDiscussed.svg]()

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

82

#### Board performance

#### Board performance review

How the Board performs and is evaluated

The annual Board performance review provides an opportunity

to identify improvements to its effectiveness, maximise strengths

and highlight areas of further development, enabling the Board to

continuously  improve its own performance and the performance of

the Group. The Board is committed to the independent evaluation

of its own performance and that of its Committees at least once

every three years, as recommended by the UK Corporate

Governance Code 2024. An externally facilitated evaluation

was conducted in 2022, with internal evaluations having been

conducted in 2023 and 2024, and therefore the Board

performance review was externally facilitated in 2025.

The Chair of the Board, with the support of the Nomination and

Governance Committee, leads the Board in considering and

responding to the review of the Board’s effectiveness, which

includes a review of its Committees and individual directors.

Performance evaluation of the Chair is carried out by the

non-executive directors, led by the Senior Independent Director,

considering the views of the executive directors.

Progress against actions from the

2024 evaluation of the Board’s performance

A summary of progress against the feedback from the

2024 evaluation is set out on page [83](#i86d6ef343fab4dc7b4f2df512e04341f_0-1-1-1-4871041).

2025 Board performance review

The 2025 evaluation was facilitated externally by Lisa Thomas of

Independent Board Evaluation (IBE) in September and October

2025. IBE is an independent external service provider with no other

connection to the Group or any individual directors. The evaluation

took into account the findings from the 2024 evaluation as well as

an externally facilitated Board development session.

The 2025 Board performance review concluded that the Board is

highly functioning and deeply engaged. The Group intends to report

back in its next annual report on the actions taken as a result of the

evaluation. The strengths and areas for growth and continued focus

are outlined below.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Process for 2025 performance review |  |  |  |

![Gov_EvaluationTimeline.svg]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Appointed IBE  following a  competitive  tender process |  | Evaluation  brief  provided  to IBE |  | One-to-one  interviews  conducted |  | Board and  Committee  meetings  observed  by IBE |  | Observations  discussed  with the Group  Chair and  Committee  chairs |  | Reports  presented to  the Board and  Committees  and actions  agreed |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Key findings from the 2025 performance review |  |  |  |

The 2025 Board performance review concluded that the Board is highly functioning and deeply engaged.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Theme and link to strategy | Strengths |  | Areas for improvement/continued focus |
| Board composition,  skills and relevance  Grow | • The way in which the Group Chair orchestrates  meetings and continues to deliver Board  improvement  • Executive directors who model transparency and  collaboration and are considered exceptional  leaders for the business  • The quality and rigour demonstrated in the process  for selecting new Board members |  | • Continue to consider Board skills against future needs  of the Group, focusing on the next two to five years  • Take a more fluid approach to non-executive  director terms to match skills to strategy and keep  relevance as the bar, not a nine-year term  • Continue refining succession plans for the Board  and executive directors, ensuring ideal sequencing  and contingencies |
| Board culture, focus,  engagement and  agenda  Focus | • The embedding of the Group’s purpose into Board  thinking and how that is tested  • The way in which the Group Chair fosters  relationships to sustain boardroom culture  • The Board’s remit and accountability and the way  the agenda balances different stakeholder  interests, supported by sound values to do the  right thing  • The progressive approach to Board development |  | • Consider Board and Committee meeting focus  areas and agenda shape based on materiality and  forward-looking matters  • Assess the need for additional external data or  input to inform Board or Committee discussions  • Board members to role model performance culture  by encouraging more in-room group discussion  focused on challenge and accountability |
| Board governance  Change | • The quality of the governance overall, including  oversight through the rigour seen at Board  Committees, which are considered to be very well  chaired and to be effective in fulfilling their remit  • Decision making processes are well handled and  discussions well trailed  • The support provided by the Corporate  Governance team |  | • Implement short-form Board papers to support  the Board’s focus on key areas  • Continue to shape Board materials to ensure a  balanced and relevant mix of content, including  useful external perspectives  • Consider further development of individualised  induction and education plans, with dedicated  budgets if needed |

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

83

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Progress against the 2024 evaluation |  |  |  |

The main focus in improvements to Board effectiveness in 2025 has centred around bringing in more external perspectives to facilitate

insightful Board discussions and continuing to address the rapidly evolving external environment through the strategy. The Board also

focused on driving the implementation of cultural change across the organisation to deliver the right outcomes, as well as Board

recruitment and development.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Theme and link to strategy | Feedback from the 2024 evaluation |  | Actions taken in 2025 |
| Board leadership  and contribution  Grow | • Explore opportunities to increase external  perspectives and time for informal discussions to  take place outside of Board meetings, enhancing  the richness of content and views  • Continue to consider Board composition and focus  on skills required for future Board recruitment |  | • Opportunities to share external perspectives and  engagement with the Board in a variety of formal  and informal settings, including meetings, offsites  and dinners covering such topics as private credit,  geopolitical developments and market insights  • Board composition and skills reviewed by the  Nomination and Governance Committee, with  priority skills for recruitment identified. The Board’s  breadth of skills was enhanced through the  appointment of Chris Vogelzang in June 2025  • Engaged Spencer Stuart to facilitate a Board  development session involving a strategic  discussion on digital assets in December 2025,  building on the successful session delivered in  November 2024 |
| Risk and control  Focus | • Continue to enhance the quality of materials  to the Board to ensure they highlight the key  messages, risks, challenges and expected outcomes  so as to optimise the efficiency of meetings  • Expand the extent to which presentations  demonstrate iterative thinking as well as  lessons learned |  | • Following input from a wide variety of  stakeholders, the Board paper template, guidance  and training programme were reviewed. This  guidance sets out the requirement for stakeholders  to consider potential risks, how they will be  addressed and that executives’ priorities are to be  presented for discussion in a structured and  consistent format  • There was focus on the quality control of Board  papers through ongoing guidance and training  provided to stakeholders by the Corporate  Governance team throughout the year  • Board meetings provided time for Committee  Chairs to highlight constructive challenge, feedback  and outcomes from Committee meetings  • Iterative thinking was demonstrated through  management’s presentation of early views on  a number of topics, such as the strategic vision  beyond 2026 |
| Strategy  Change | • Continued focus on both the opportunities  and threats resulting from a fast-evolving  external environment  • Ensure customer and colleague perspectives  and insights shared with the Board are presented  in a comprehensive way, including as part of  the strategy |  | • The Board has spent dedicated time on a range of  fast-changing topics both at Board meetings and at  the strategy offsite meetings in June and November.  Topics included business unit strategy and  competitive landscape, the fast-evolving external  environment and its reputational, geopolitical and  economic implications and data, digital assets,  technology and use of artificial intelligence  • The Board regularly received updates on customer  and colleague perspectives during the year,  including as part of strategy updates. The new  Board paper template also reminds stakeholders  to consider both customer and colleague impacts  in their papers |
| People, culture  and environment  Change | • The Board to support and challenge management  further on the implementation of cultural  change throughout the organisation to deliver  the right outcomes |  | • There were regular updates to the Board and  relevant Committees from the People and Places  function to understand colleague views and  progress of the cultural transformation agenda  • The Board had the opportunity to continue to  develop a deeper understanding of customer  and colleague views through various activities,  including engagement and events at offsites  and participation in the ‘Closer to Customers,  Clients and Colleagues’ programme |

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

84

#### Internal control

#### Internal

#### control

Board responsibility

The Board is responsible for, and monitors, the Lloyds Banking

Group Risk Management Framework (LBG RMF) and internal

control framework. The LBG RMF and internal control framework

is designed to facilitate effective and efficient operations and to

ensure the quality and integrity of internal and external reporting

and compliance with applicable laws and regulations. It is also

used to assist the Board in determining the nature and extent of

the principal risks the Group is willing to take to achieve its strategy,

and in putting in place appropriate controls to maintain those

risks within the Group’s risk appetite. The directors and senior

management are committed to maintaining a robust control

framework as the foundation for the delivery of effective risk

management. The directors acknowledge their responsibilities

in relation to LBG’s RMF and internal control framework,

and for reviewing its effectiveness.

In establishing and reviewing the LBG RMF and internal control

framework, the directors carried out a robust assessment of the

emerging and principal risks facing the Group, including those that

might threaten its business model, future performance, solvency

or liquidity and reputation, the potential impact and likelihood of

a risk event occurring, the timescale over which risk events might

occur and the costs of control. The process for identification,

evaluation and management of the emerging and principal risks

faced by the Group is integrated into the Group’s overall enterprise

framework for risk and is designed to also identify whether the

controls in place result in an acceptable level of risk. At Group level,

the Enterprise-Wide Risk Management (EWRM) report and risk

appetite dashboard are reviewed and regularly debated by the

Group Risk Committee and the Board Risk Committee, with formal

updates provided by those committees to the Board to ensure that

the Board is satisfied with the overall risk profile, risk

accountabilities and mitigating actions. The report and dashboard

together provide a view of the Group’s overall risk profile, key risks

and management actions, together with performance against risk

appetite and an overview of emerging risks which could affect the

Group’s performance over the life of the operating plan. Information

regarding the main features of the internal control and risk

management systems in relation to the financial reporting process

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Audit and Risk Committee Forum for non-executive directors | | |
|  |  |  |  |
| The audit and risk committee Forum is now an established  annual event in the Board calendar and was most recently held  in November 2025. Members of the Group, Insurance and Lloyds  Bank Corporate Markets audit committees and board risk  committees as well as colleagues from the business attended.  The aims of this informal forum are to have interactive  discussion to gain a shared understanding and appreciation  of common areas of interest. The topics discussed were:  • the Group’s approach to complying with provision 29 of the  UK Corporate Governance Code 2024, which relates to the  effectiveness of material controls  • Political and economic environments and future implications  for the Group  • AI: use and opportunities across Audit, Risk and Finance  and views of associated risks | |
|  |  |

is provided within the risk management report on pages [138](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_502) to [197](#id62310a88443439e99d929dbf3e31b14_14624).

The LBG RMF is currently being refreshed and the revised design

will cover risk management for the entirety of the Group whilst

providing sufficient flexibility to allow for legal entity and local

jurisdiction requirements.

Control effectiveness review

All material controls are reviewed and assessed in response to

material triggers. Control assessments consider both the adequacy

of their design and operating effectiveness. In the event a control

is not effective, action plans are implemented to improve control

design or performance. Control effectiveness against all residual

risks is aggregated by risk category, monitored and reported via the

monthly EWRM report. The EWRM report is produced by the EWRM

team and reviewed and challenged by the Risk Function Executive

Committee and Group Risk Committee. On an annual basis, a point-

in-time assessment is made for control effectiveness against each risk

category and across the sub-groups. The Operational Risk System,

Key Risk Insights or EWRM are the sources used for this point-in-time

assessment and a year-on-year comparison on control effectiveness

is reported to the Board Risk Committee and the Board.

Reviews by the Board

The effectiveness of the LBG RMF and internal control framework is

reviewed at least annually by the Board, the Board Risk Committee

and the Audit Committee, which also receive reports of reviews

undertaken by the Risk Function and Group Audit.

The Audit Committee receives reports from the Group’s external

auditor, Deloitte LLP (which include details of significant internal

control matters that they have identified) and has a discussion

with the auditor at least once a year without executives present,

to ensure that there are no unresolved issues of concern. The

Group’s risk management and internal control systems are regularly

reviewed by the Board Risk Committee and the Board and are

consistent with the Corporate Governance Code Guidance on

Audit, Risk, and Internal Control issued by the Financial Reporting

Council. There is also an annual independent Control Effectiveness

review by Group Audit which is reviewed by the Board Risk

Committee and Audit Committee. These reports have confirmed

appropriate risk and internal control systems have been in place

for principal risks in the year under review and up to the date of

the approval of the annual report. The Group, Ring-Fenced Bank

sub-group and Lloyds Bank Corporate Markets have achieved full

compliance with BCBS 239 risk data aggregation and risk reporting

requirements, and actively continue to maintain this status.

Throughout the year both the Board Risk Committee and Audit

Committee have reviewed and approved proposals from the

Executive in relation to our preparations to comply with the

updated requirements of Provision 29 of the FRC’s UK Corporate

Governance Code 2024, relating to our approach to identifying and

reporting on the effectiveness of material controls ahead of

implementation from our financial year that began on 1 January

2026.

Conclusion

The 2025 LBG RMF and internal control framework review provides

reasonable assurance that the Group's risks and controls are

effective or that where any control weaknesses are identified, they

are subject to management oversight and action plans.

The Board in conjunction with the Audit Committee and the Board

Risk Committee concluded that the Group’s risk management

arrangements throughout 2025 were adequate overall. The Board

is confident that the continuous improvements underway will

ensure that the Group’s risk management arrangements will remain

sufficiently robust to meet developing risk management best

practice for the future, including assessing, and making a declaration

of, effectiveness of material controls.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

85

#### Nomination and Governance Committee report

#### Sir Robin

#### Budenberg

#### Chair, Nomination

#### and Governance

#### Committee

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| [Read full biography](https://www.lloydsbankinggroup.com/who-we-are/group-overview/directors-and-governance.html) |

Effective succession planning and

#### ongoing development of Board

#### members ensure the Board retains

#### a diverse mix of skills, qualities

#### and strengths.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| Key activities in 2025 |
|  |  |
|  | • Board and senior executive succession planning  • Board and Committee composition, skills and training  • Board performance review outcomes  • Shareholder relations  • Corporate governance framework review  • Subsidiary governance  • Board Inclusion Policy |

![KeylineBox_NomComm_KeyActivities.svg]()

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| Membership and attendance at scheduled meetings | |
|  |  |  |
|  | Sir Robin Budenberg (Committee Chair) | 5/5 |
|  | Amanda Mackenzie | 5/5 |
|  | Cathy Turner | 5/5 |
|  | Scott Wheway | 4/41 |
|  |  |  |
|  | 1 Scott Wheway stepped down from the Committee on 31 October 2025.  Other attendees  Nigel Hinshelwood, the Senior Independent Director of the  Ring-Fenced Banks, attends meetings as an observer to provide  insight on the Ring-Fenced Banks when required. The Group  Chief Executive also attends as appropriate. | |

![KeylineBox_NomComm_Membership.svg]()

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| Read more | | |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Skills and experience | pages [68](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_295)  to  [69](#i5e06bd1882f44858ab0394d398875e2d_8786) | |
|  | Board composition | page [70](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_304) | |
|  | Responsibilities (and its terms of reference,  which are on our [corporate governance page](https://www.lloydsbankinggroup.com/who-we-are/group-overview/corporate-governance.html) ) | | page [72](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_310) |
|  | Board performance review | pages [82](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_337)  to  [83](#i86d6ef343fab4dc7b4f2df512e04341f_0-1-1-1-4871041) | |

![KeylineBox_NomComm_ReadMore.svg]()

#### Introduction

During 2025, the Committee continued to focus on succession

planning at both Board and executive level, playing a key role in

the composition and diversity of the Board. The Committee also

focused on training and development of Board members and on

Board performance, including implementation of actions arising

from the 2024 Board evaluation process and the outcome of the

2025 externally facilitated Board performance review. These areas

and the Committee’s other key activities are covered in more detail

in this report.

#### Board and Committee

#### changes

Scott Wheway retired from the Board with effect from 31 October

2025. The Board is grateful for the contribution Scott made to the

Group and for the leadership and commercial acumen he brought

to the Board and in his role as Chair of Scottish Widows Group.

As part of the Committee’s strategic recruitment for core skills,

Chris Vogelzang was appointed as a non-executive director and

as a member of the Responsible Business Committee with effect from

16 June 2025 to supplement the Board’s existing retail and commercial

banking experience. Details of the selection process for Chris’s

appointment can be found below. Chris will be appointed as a

member of the Board Risk Committee with effect from 1 April 2026.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Appointment process – non-executive directors |  |
|  |  |  |
| The Committee oversees the process for appointing non-  executive directors, providing recommendations to the Board  for the selection of a preferred candidate. In early 2025, the  Committee initiated a search to recruit for an additional non-  executive director based on a role specification which included  retail and commercial banking experience.  The search involved open advertising as well as the  appointment of Spencer Stuart, an executive search and  leadership consulting firm. The search process resulted in a  shortlist of potential candidates, who were interviewed by the  Chair and other non-executive directors. Further interviews  were then conducted with preferred candidates. Following this,  a recommendation was made to the Committee and, in turn,  the Committee recommended to the Board Chris Vogelzang’s  appointment as a non-executive director. This formal, rigorous  and transparent appointment process was based on merit  and objective criteria and sought to promote diversity, inclusion  and equal opportunity by considering a broad range of factors  including gender balance, social and ethnic backgrounds,  cognitive and personal strengths and the Group’s future  strategic direction.  Spencer Stuart, who were engaged in the recruitment that led  to Chris Vogelzang’s appointment, have no connection with the  Group or individual directors other than providing leadership  search and succession planning services and facilitating Board  development sessions. |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |

#### Board and Committee performance review

This year, in line with the UK Corporate Governance Code’s

recommendation of an externally facilitated Board performance

review every three years, the performance of the Board was

reviewed by an external board review specialist, Lisa Thomas

of Independent Board Evaluation. The Committee considered

the outcomes of Lisa Thomas’s review, including those

outcomes specific to the Committee, agreed the action plan and

recommended it to the Board for approval. Details of the review,

its outcomes and the action plan are provided on page [82](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_337).

The Committee subsequently undertook an annual review of its

own performance, the findings of which were considered by the

Committee at its January 2026 meeting with the conclusion reached

that the performance of the Committee continues to be effective.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

86

#### Nomination and Governance Committee report

#### continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | Succession planning |  |
|  |  |  |
| Succession planning, at both Board level and across key senior  management roles, remained a core area of focus for the  Committee during 2025. Effective succession planning assists  the Group in delivering on its long-term strategic objectives by  ensuring the desired mix of knowledge, skills, experience and  diversity of Board members and executives.  Board succession planning  The Committee supports the Chair in reviewing the composition  of the Board and its Committees with attention given to the  skills, diversity and tenure of members. The Committee gives  consideration to further non-executive representation on the  Board, keeping in view the current and future needs of the  business. The promotion of inclusivity in gender, ethnicity,  background and thought, as well as the outcomes of  performance reviews, are also considered.  A Board skills matrix, a summary of which is on page [70](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_304),  assists the Committee in tracking individual member and Group  strengths and identifying any gaps in the desired collective skills  profile of the Board. As discussed on the prior page in relation  to the appointment process, the Committee identified the  desire for enhanced retail and commercial banking experience  on the Board, resulting in the recruitment of Chris Vogelzang.  The Committee has also identified the need for additional  consumer, digital and insurance experience resulting in ongoing  recruitment processes to address those needs.  A search for Scott Wheway’s successor as a non-executive  director of the Company and Chair of Scottish Widows Group  was initiated following announcement of Scott’s decision  to retire from the Group. The Committee reviewed the draft  role specification at its meeting in November 2025 as part  of the search.  As part of the Committee’s formal succession planning  approach, the Committee reviewed the rotation-based  recruitment activity timetable, emergency cover plans and  Board Succession Protocol (including the Emergency Succession  Protocol for the Chair), with the aim of facilitating orderly  transitions and mitigating risks from unexpected departures.  Executive succession planning  At an executive level, the Chair is responsible for developing and  maintaining a succession plan for the Group Chief Executive  who is, in turn, primarily responsible for developing and  maintaining succession plans for key leadership positions in the  senior executive team. As part of its oversight of succession  planning for executive directors and members of the senior  executive team, the Committee received and discussed regular  updates from the Group Chief Executive covering executive  succession arrangements. These discussions demonstrated the  continuing effectiveness of the Group’s approach to executive  succession planning, whereby the Board recognises the  importance of the ongoing development of a diverse pipeline  of current and future leaders across the Group’s executive and  management levels. This is supported by a range of policies  across the Group which promote the engagement of under-  represented groups within the business to help continue to  build a diverse talent pipeline. Further details can be found  on page [22](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_61). |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |

#### Independence

The Nomination and Governance Committee monitors whether

there are any relationships or circumstances which may affect a

director’s independence. Based on its assessment for 2025, the

Committee is satisfied that, throughout the year, all non-executive

directors remained independent1 in character and judgement and

are independent directors for the purposes of the Code.

#### Time commitments

Non-executive directors are advised of time commitments for the

Board and relevant Committees prior to their appointment and are

required to devote such time as is necessary to discharge their

duties effectively. The time commitments of the directors are

considered by the Board on appointment and annually thereafter.

The outcome of the most recent review was that the Board is

satisfied that there are no directors whose time commitments are

considered to be a matter for concern.

Directors are asked to agree new external appointments, which may

affect existing time commitments to the Board and its Committees,

with the Chair and to seek Board approval before the proposed

start date. During 2025, Harmeen Mehta was appointed as the

Chief Digital and Innovation Officer of Equinix and Nathan Bostock

accepted the role of non-executive director and chair designate of

Jupiter Fund Management plc with effect from 1 March 2026 and,

subject to regulatory approval, will take on the role of Chair of that

company with effect from 1 April 2026. The Committee and the

Board considered the time commitments and potential conflicts

involved prior to Harmeen and Nathan accepting their respective

roles and were satisfied that they would both continue to have

sufficient time to commit to their Board appointments. Following

recommendation from the Committee, the Board approved the

two additional appointments.

In recommending directors for election and/or re-election at the

annual general meeting, the Committee has reviewed the

performance of each non-executive director and his/her ability to

continue meeting the time commitments required. This takes into

consideration individual capabilities, skills and experiences and any

potential conflicts of interest that have been disclosed. The external

roles held by all directors were considered to be appropriate. Details

of the Board process in relation to actual and potential conflicts of

interest can be found on page [134](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_496).

#### The Group’s Corporate Governance Framework

The Group's Corporate Governance Framework is reviewed each

year and efforts are made to continue to simplify and improve the

framework. In February 2025, the Committee considered changes

to reflect the UK Corporate Governance Code 2024 and also a

significant updating of the content to provide a more proportionate

and user-friendly governance approach and to facilitate more

effective decision making throughout the Group. The current review

of the Group’s Corporate Governance Framework is in progress and

will build on the simplification made as part of the 2025 review.

#### Subsidiary governance

The Committee considered changes to the Group’s subsidiary

governance framework, which focused on proportionate

governance and simplification. The Committee also considered the

governance of Lloyds Bank GmbH in the context of chair succession

for that company.

The Committee approved the list of the Group’s material

subsidiaries and the appointment of a number of individuals to the

boards of those subsidiaries including to the Scottish Widows Group

Limited and Lloyds Bank Corporate Markets plc boards.

Shareholder relations and

#### corporate governance developments

The Committee considered the Group’s engagement with

shareholders, key investor focus areas and correspondence with

shareholders on governance issues.

As part of its broader governance responsibilities, the Committee

considered updates on developments in corporate governance

during the year. This included reviewing and considering aspects

of the implementation of the Economic Crime and Corporate

Transparency Act and legislative changes to reduce the corporate

reporting burden on companies.

1 The Chair was independent on appointment. Under the Code, thereafter the test of

independence is not appropriate in relation to the Chair.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

87

![Gov_NomCo_TrainingAndDevlopment.svg]()

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Training and development | |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | To ensure the Board remains effective and able to continue to  support the delivery of our strategy, it is essential that directors  stay informed about recent and upcoming developments and  maintain up-to-date knowledge and skills.  The Board continued to focus on its development throughout  the year with external insight and training sessions offered  across a range of topics which complement the Board agenda,  examples of which are set out below. In addition to the below  topics, there was mandatory training, including on Speak Up  (the Group’s whistleblowing programme) and on the Financial  Conduct Authority’s Conduct Rules.  At its meetings in November 2025 and January 2026, the  Committee looked back at the 2025 Board training plan and  also considered the learnings from the external Board  performance review to help inform the 2026 training schedule.  The Committee discussed priority areas and topics for Board  training as well as what types of external inputs and stimulus  would be most useful for Board members. | | |  |
|  |  | Q1 2025  • Generative AI: maximising opportunities  while navigating the complexities around  governance and risk |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Q2 2025  • Resolution and recovery plan  • Private credit  • Geopolitical global developments |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Q3 2025  • Environmental markets  • Model risk  • FCA redress schemes |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Q4 2025  • Operational resilience (including cyber security risk)  and third party implications  • Modern slavery and human rights – read more on  page [81](#i6eb0c3f86a6b4bdaafd25b0cfe1c1c80_3-1-2-4-4965264)  • Digital assets |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Exceeded or met the UK Listing Rules targets1 | | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 50%  of the board  being women |  | One  of the senior  board positions  being held by  a woman 2 |  | Two  members of the  board being from  a minority ethnic  background |  |
|  | 1  UK Listing Rule 6.6.6(9) targets are at least 40% and, for the latter two targets,  at least one. Data as at 31 December 2025 and remains correct as at the date of  publication of the annual report.  2  Cathy Turner is the Senior Independent Director. | | | | |  |

#### Board Inclusion Policy

The Board Inclusion Policy (the Policy) sets out the Board’s

approach to diversity and inclusion and provides a high-level

indication of the Board’s approach to this in respect of senior

management roles. This is governed in greater detail through the

Group’s policies. A copy of the Policy is available on the

[sustainability page](https://www.lloydsbankinggroup.com/sustainability.html) on our website.

The Board places great emphasis on ensuring that its membership

reflects inclusion in its broadest sense. Consideration is given to

the combination of diversity demographics, skills, experience,

educational, socio-economic and professional background and

other relevant personal attributes on the Board to provide the range

of perspectives, insights and challenge needed to support good

decision making.

In order to achieve a broad representation of diversity, the Board

ensures inclusive appointment practices and promotes equal

opportunities. New appointments and succession plans are made

on merit, taking account of the specific skills and experience,

independence and knowledge needed to ensure a rounded Board

and the diverse benefits each candidate can bring to the overall

Board composition.

Objectives for achieving an inclusive Board are reviewed on a regular

basis. On gender balance, the Board is committed to maintaining

at least four women Board members and aspires to maintain 45 to

55% female representation on their Boards, higher than the FTSE

Women Leaders recommendation of 40%, while recognising the

limited numbers involved. The representation of women on the

Board is currently 50%. On ethnicity, the Board is committed to

meeting the Parker Review recommendation of having at least one

Black, Asian or Minority Ethnic Board member.

Currently, the Policy is not applied to Board Committees

individually because of their small membership, although the Board

strives to apply similar representation across the Committees. Four

of the five Board Committees are chaired by women. The Board

is comfortable that the diversity of the Board is reflected across

Committee memberships and that this remains an ongoing

consideration. As at 31 December 2025, the Group meets all three

board diversity targets specified under UK Listing Rule 6.6.6(9) –

read more at the bottom of this page. Further information disclosed

in accordance with UK Listing Rule 6.6.6(9), (10) and (11) can be

found on page [136](#i70dbc1da79ff4c66a537330a1cf0bfe8_18814). The gender balance of the Group’s senior

management and their direct reports can be found on on page [23](#id864a07ab6ba4613b08d4f90d8c78a39_1-2-1-1-4873288).

The Board places high emphasis on not only its own diversity but on

the oversight of the Group’s inclusion approach and ambitions and

is kept updated on progress. Any material changes to the Group’s

inclusion approach are approved by the Group Executive

Committee, reviewed by the Responsible Business Committee

and approved at Board level. This includes material changes in

the Group’s inclusion ambitions and supporting plans. The Group’s

policies are subject to local laws and regulations and the aspirations

identified in the fourth paragraph above reflect targets set out in

the UK Listing Rules LR6.6.6(9).

Further information on the current approach to the Group’s

inclusion ambitions, progress and performance can be found

on pages [22](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_61) to [23](#id864a07ab6ba4613b08d4f90d8c78a39_1-2-1-1-4873288).

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

88

#### Audit Committee report

#### Sarah Legg

#### Chair, Audit

#### Committee

![ImageBlock_SarahLegg.svg]()

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| [Read full biography](https://www.lloydsbankinggroup.com/who-we-are/group-overview/directors-and-governance.html) |

#### Rigorous

#### challenge of key judgements

#### and oversight of continuous

#### improvement in financial reporting

on an

#### end-to-end

#### basis.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| Key activities in 2025 |
|  |  |
|  | • Monitoring the integrity of the financial statements and  non-financial (including narrative) reporting  • Overseeing the continuous improvement in financial and  regulatory reporting including associated controls  • Reviewing the findings of the Group Internal Audit function  and challenging the internal audit plan on a forward  looking basis  • Engaging with the subsidiary audit committees on their  activities in the year |

![KeylineBox_AuditComm_KeyActivities.svg]()

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| Membership and attendance at scheduled meetings | |
|  |  |  |
|  | Sarah Legg (Committee Chair) | 7/7 |
|  | Nathan Bostock | 7/7 |
|  | Amanda Mackenzie | 7/7 |
|  | Catherine Woods | 7/7 |
|  |  |  |
|  | Other attendees  Nigel Hinshelwood and Brendan Gilligan, the Senior  Independent Director and an independent non-executive  director respectively of the Ring-Fenced Banks, attend meetings  as observers to provide insight on the Ring-Fenced Banks when  required. The Group Chief Executive, the Chief Financial Officer,  the Chief Risk Officer, the Group Financial Controller, the Chief  Internal Auditor and the external auditor also attend meetings  as appropriate. While the Committee’s membership comprises  the non-executive directors noted above, all non-executive  directors may attend meetings as agreed with the Chair of  the Committee | |

![KeylineBox_AuditComm_Membership.svg]()

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| Read more | | |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Skills and experience | pages [68](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_295)  to  [69](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_298) | |
|  | Responsibilities (and its terms of reference,  which are on our [corporate governance page](https://www.lloydsbankinggroup.com/who-we-are/group-overview/corporate-governance.html) ) | | page [72](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_310) |

![KeylineBox_AuditComm_ReadMore.svg]()

#### Introduction

I am pleased to report on the Committee’s activities over the past

year. I thank the Committee members for their contributions and

support. The participation of Ring-Fenced Bank-only directors as

observers has provided valuable insights.

In 2025, the Committee collaborated closely with other Board

Committees, especially with the Board Risk Committee on

preparations for Provision 29 of the UK Corporate Governance

Code 2024, which relates to our approach to identifying and

reporting on the effectiveness of material controls. The joint Audit

and Risk Forum established in 2022 met again in 2025 to discuss

topics of mutual interest and consider common themes on a

forward-looking basis (read more on page [84](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_340)). Looking forward to

2026, in addition to our core responsibilities, the Committee will

continue to provide rigorous challenge and monitor areas of

continuous improvement on an end-to-end basis.

#### Committee purpose and responsibilities

The Committee’s purpose is to oversee the integrity of the Group’s

and Company’s financial and narrative reporting. It also reviews the

independence and effectiveness of the internal and external audit

functions, internal controls, the risk management framework and

whistleblowing arrangements. This includes the statutory audit of

consolidated financial statements and the independence of the

external auditor.

The Committee reports to the Board on its responsibilities and

recommendations, all of which were accepted during the year.

In satisfying its purpose, the Committee undertakes the functions

detailed within Disclosure Guidance and Transparency Rule 7.1.3R.

During the year the Committee considered a number of matters

relating to the Group’s financial reporting, which are summarised

on the following pages. In addition, the Committee considered a

number of other matters not related directly to financial reporting.

These matters are discussed in detail on the final page of this report.

Committee composition, skills,

#### experience and operation

The Committee operates independently of the executive to safeguard

shareholders’ interests in financial reporting and internal control.

All members of the Committee are independent non-executive

directors with competence in the financial sector and their

biographies can be found on pages [68](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_295) to [69](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_298). Sarah Legg is a Fellow

of the Chartered Institute of Management Accountants and of the

Association of Corporate Treasurers, with extensive knowledge of

financial markets, treasury, risk management and international

accounting standards. She is a member having recent and relevant

financial experience for the purposes of the UK Corporate

Governance Code and is the Audit Committee financial expert

for SEC purposes.

During the course of the year, the Committee held separate sessions

with the internal and external audit teams without members of the

executive management present.

The Committee undertook an annual review of its own

performance, the findings of which, together with the outcomes

of the externally facilitated Board performance review process as

relevant to the Committee, were considered by the Committee

members with the conclusion reached that the performance of

the Committee continues to be effective.

Audit Partner

Mike Lloyd has been Deloitte LLP (Deloitte) lead audit partner for

the Group since Deloitte was appointed auditor for the 2021 year

end. Following completion of the audit for the year ended 31

December 2025, Ben Jackson will be the lead audit partner for the

Group, with a related transition period, supported by the

Committee.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

89

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Matters considered during 2025 |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Jan | Feb | Apr | Jun | Jul | Oct | Dec |
| Reporting | | | | | | |  |
| Review of external reporting  documents | ò | ò | ò | Å | ò | ò | ò |
| Significant accounting judgements | ò | ò | ò | ò | ò | ò | ò |
| Going concern assumption/viability  statement | Å | ò | Å | Å | ò | Å | Å |
| Regulatory reporting | ò | Å | ò | ò | Å | ò | Å |
| Sustainability-related reporting | Å | ò | Å | ò | Å | ò | Å |
| Activities of subsidiary audit  committees | ò | ò | Å | Å | ò | ò | Å |
| Corporate governance and the Audit  and Assurance Framework | Å | Å | ò | Å | Å | ò | Å |
| Control environment | | | | | | |  |
| Control update  (including Sarbanes-Oxley) | ò | ò | ò | ò | ò | ò | ò |
| Annual review of risk management  framework and control effectiveness  review summary | ò | Å | Å | Å | Å | Å | Å |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Jan | Feb | Apr | Jun | Jul | Oct | Dec |
| Group Audit | | | | | | |  |
| Reports from Group Audit, including  Speak Up (whistleblowing) | ò | Å | ò | ò | ò | ò | ò |
| External audit | | | | | | |  |
| Reports from the external auditor  (including external audit plan) | ò | ò | ò | ò | ò | ò | ò |
| Reappointment, remuneration,  non-audit services and effectiveness | Å | ò | ò | Å | ò | Å | Å |
| Other | | | | | | |  |
| Audit committee effectiveness review | ò | Å | Å | Å | Å | ò | Å |
| Finance strategy and transformation | Å | ò | ò | Å | Å | ò | Å |

#### Financial

#### reporting

During the year, and in relation to the year ended 31 December 2025, the Committee considered the following issues in relation to the

Group’s financial statements and disclosures, with input from management, the risk function and Group Audit.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Areas of focus |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | Key issues | Committee review and conclusion |
| Allowance for  impairments on  loans and advances  31 December 2025:  £ 3,228 million  31 December 2024:  £3,481 million | The Group’s impairment  provision is dependent on  management’s judgements  on matters such as future  interest rates, house prices  and unemployment rates, as  well as its assessment of the  current financial position of  its customers. | During the year, the Committee has reviewed the level of provision held for  expected credit losses (ECL) by the Group and the judgements and estimates  used to calculate the provision. The Committee has monitored underlying  credit performance trends and the evolution of the Group’s economic outlook  and Multiple Economic Scenario (MES) approach in a year where ECL assessment  has needed to respond quickly and appropriately to significant domestic and  international events. The Committee has overseen further progress on ECL modelling  and the corresponding reduction in the number of judgemental adjustments for  model limitations where mitigated by model development.  Note 21 to the financial statements includes details of the Group’s ECLs allowances,  including those resulting from judgemental adjustments (31 December 2025:  £224 million credit; 31 December 2024: £44 million debit). The Committee has  reviewed management’s rationale for these provisions and has challenged whether  their inclusion and quantification are appropriate. It also considered management’s  assessment of climate risk impacts on ECL and the conclusion that no adjustment  was required.  Conclusion: The Committee was satisfied that the impairment provision and the  disclosures provided in the financial statements were appropriate. |
| Uncertain tax  provisions | The Group has open tax  matters which require it to  make judgements about the  most likely outcome for the  purposes of calculating its  tax position. | The Committee reviewed management’s assessment of the Group’s uncertain  tax positions, which took into account the views of the relevant tax authorities  and any external advice it received. In particular, following the conclusion of the  First Tier Tribunal in favour of HMRC, it considered the Group's assessment of its  continued likelihood of success in its claim for group relief of losses in its former  Irish banking subsidiary.  Conclusion: The Committee was satisfied that the provisions and disclosures made  in respect of uncertain tax positions were appropriate. |
| Retirement benefit  obligations  31 December 2025:  £ 26,571 million  31 December 2024:  £27,118 million | The value of the Group’s  defined benefit pension plan  obligations is determined  using both financial and  demographic assumptions. | The Committee reviewed the process used by management to determine  appropriate assumptions to calculate the Group’s defined benefit liabilities.  These included the discount rate, the future rate of inflation and expected  mortality rates.  Conclusion: The Committee was satisfied that management had used appropriate  assumptions that reflected the Group’s most recent experience and were consistent  with market data and other information. |

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

90

#### Audit Committee report

#### continued

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Areas of focus continued |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | Key issues | Committee review and conclusion |
| Insurance liabilities  and participating  investment  contracts  31 December 2025:  £ 135,284 million  31 December 2024:  £127,332 million | Determining the value of the  Group’s liabilities arising from  insurance and participating  investment contracts  requires management to  make significant estimates  for both economic and  non-economic actuarial  assumptions. | The Committee considered updates from management and from the Group’s  Insurance Audit Committee summarising its activities, which included a review of  the economic and non-economic assumptions made by management to determine  the carrying value of Group’s liabilities arising from insurance and participating  investment contracts. The assumptions discussed were in respect of maintenance  expenses, investment expenses allowance, lapse and paid-up assumptions on  Workplace business and updated mortality projections.  Conclusion:  The Committee was satisfied that the assumptions used to calculate  the Group’s liabilities arising from insurance and participating investment contracts  were appropriate. |
| Conduct risk  provisions  31 December 2025:  £2,276 million  31 December 2024:  £1,600 million | Management judgement  is used to determine  the expected costs of  remediation and, where  appropriate, the related  administration costs. | The Committee has received regular updates on the Group’s conduct risk matters  and the progress it has made including updates in relation to the Supreme Court  judgment handed down on 1 August 2025 on motor commission arrangements, the  FCA consultation paper published on 7 October 2025 on an industry-wide redress  scheme for motor finance, HBOS Reading and Responsible Lending.  Conclusion: The Committee has considered management’s assessment of the  Group’s provision for conduct-related matters and was satisfied that the provisions  held at 31 December 2025 were appropriate. |
| Going concern  statement | The directors are required to  confirm whether they have a  reasonable expectation that  the Company and the Group  will be able to continue to  operate and meet their  liabilities as they fall due  for a specified period. | The Committee assisted the Board in determining the appropriateness of adopting  the going concern basis of accounting. This assessment was based on the Group’s  operating, funding and capital plans which included consideration of climate-related  matters on the Group’s performance and its projected funding and capital position.  The Committee also took into account the results of the Group’s stress testing  activities (pages [142](#i1ba08d2869ff47e8a72152228e6009be_6584) and [143](#i1ba08d2869ff47e8a72152228e6009be_6565)), its principal risks (pages [25](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_67) to [27](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_73)) and its emerging  and topical risks (pages [28](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_76) and [29](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_79)).  Conclusion: The Committee determined that the going concern basis of accounting  was appropriate. |
| Financial assets  held at fair value  through profit or  loss classified as  level 3  31 December 2025:  £10,251 million  31 December 2024:  £9,889 million | Determining the fair value of  the Group’s financial assets  classified as level 3 requires  management to make  significant estimates. | Financial assets held at fair value through profit or loss are classified into three levels  according to the quality and reliability of information used to determine their fair  values. Those classified as level 1 or level 2 are valued using observable market data,  either directly or within models. Assets classified as level 3 are those where at least  one input which could have a significant effect on the instrument’s valuation is not  based on observable market data and as such involves significant judgement. During  the year, the Committee reviewed the valuations of the Group’s level 3 financial  assets held at fair value through profit or loss, the valuation techniques and the  Group’s governance processes.  Conclusion:  The Committee was satisfied that the valuations and disclosures made  in respect of the Group’s level 3 financial assets classified at fair value through profit  or loss were appropriate. |

#### Other significant issues

The following matters were also considered by the Committee.

Viability statement

The viability statement must disclose the basis for the directors’

conclusions and explain why the period chosen is appropriate.

The Committee assisted the Board in performing the assessment

of the viability of the Company and the Group. This assessment

considered a wide range of information including principal,

emerging and topical risks that could impact the performance of

the Group and its operating plan which comprises detailed financial,

capital and funding projections together with an assessment of the

relevant risk factors for the period from 2026 to 2028 inclusive. The

Committee advised the Board that three years was a suitable period

of review for the viability statement and that the viability statement

could be provided. The viability statement is disclosed within the

strategic report on page [34](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_94).

Risk management and internal control systems

Full details of the internal control and risk management framework

in relation to the financial reporting process are given within the risk

management section on pages 138 to 197. Specific related matters

that the Committee considered for the year included:

• The effectiveness of systems for internal control, financial

reporting and risk management

• The extent of the work undertaken across the Group to ensure

that the control environment continued to operate effectively

• The major findings of internal investigations into control

weaknesses, fraud or misconduct and management’s response,

along with any control deficiencies identified through the

assessment of the effectiveness of the internal controls over

financial reporting under the US Sarbanes-Oxley Act (SOX).

Specifically, the Committee continued to closely monitor the

deficiencies identified in respect of privileged access to the IT

infrastructure and the Group’s remediation activity to address

the control findings identified. The Committee was satisfied that

internal controls over financial reporting were appropriately

designed and operating effectively

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

91

Risk-weighted assets and regulatory reporting

The focus on the quality of regulatory reporting continues to be

high on the PRA’s agenda. Across the first, second and third lines

of defence, management continues to focus on strengthening

the control environment in regulatory reporting with a link to

longer-term and strategic initiatives also being considered.

The ongoing programme of external assurance on regulatory

reporting commissioned by the Committee has been extended

to provide coverage across both capital (including risk-weighted

assets) and liquidity reporting. Management have provided regular

updates to the Committee over the year to highlight progress made

in improving the reporting control environment across regulatory

reporting. In addition, KPMG gave an external perspective so

Committee members could hear a wider view on control matters.

UK Corporate Governance Code 2024 Provision 29

The Committee, in conjunction with the Board Risk Committee,

has been preparing for the introduction of Provision 29 of the UK

Corporate Governance Code 2024 effective for the financial year

that began on 1 January 2026. Further details on the Group’s

approach to internal controls, and the review of their effectiveness,

are set out on page [84](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_340).

Speak Up (the Group’s whistleblowing service)

The Committee reviewed management reports on the Group’s

whistleblowing arrangements, ensuring colleagues can report issues

confidentially and without fear of retaliation. These well-publicised

arrangements allow reporting of inappropriate practices with

independent investigations or follow-ups. The Committee reported

on its consideration of whistleblowing arrangements to the Board.

Sustainability reporting

The Committee was updated on the Group’s responses to UK

Government consultations on matters such as UK Sustainability

Reporting Standards and Transition Plans. Compliance with existing

UK companies regulation requirements for climate-related financial

disclosure has been considered when assessing external disclosures.

The Committee continues to monitor Group capabilities and

progress with the production of sustainability reporting, the linkage

to financial statements, the enhanced control environment and the

developments with governance and assurance. Further discussion

can be found on pages 36 to 49.

Group Internal Audit

In monitoring the activity, role and effectiveness of the internal

audit function and its audit programme the Committee:

• Approved the updated Audit Charter, which sets out the

purpose, role and mandate of internal audit

• Approved the annual audit plan and budget, including resources

• Reviewed progress against the plan through quarterly updates

• Reviewed the annual audit opinion on the control framework

• Considered the major findings of significant internal audits,

management’s response and themes by major risk type

• Assessed and concluded upon the quality of Group Audit’s

work through review of quality assurance reporting on a six-

monthly basis

Based on the above and through regular interactions by all Audit

Committee members with the Chief Internal Auditor and an

informal networking session with Group Audit colleagues in July,

the Committee is satisfied with the effectiveness and impact of

the internal audit function and the appropriateness of its resources.

Finance strategy and transformation

Significant investment has been made to transform the Finance

function, including the launch of a new Group-wide General

Ledger in 2025. The Group also improved cost and investment

management processes, procurement tools and colleague expenses

systems. Enhancements in cost planning and reporting, alongside

continuous investment in the Group's financial data, will boost

planning and commercial insights. Further investment in the control

infrastructure and use of emerging AI technology will enhance the

colleague experience and provide commercial benefits.

The Committee received timely updates on progress, risk

management, proposed plans and the associated financial and

non-financial benefits.

Auditor independence and remuneration

The Committee is responsible for establishing the Group’s policies

and procedures designed to protect the independence and

objectivity of the external auditor. In April 2025, the Committee

reviewed its non-audit services policy; no substantive changes were

made to the policy.

The policy details those services that the auditor is permitted to

carry out and pre-approves certain of these services provided the

fee is below a threshold; all other permitted services must be

specifically approved in advance by the Committee. Prior to the

engagement of the auditor for a permitted service, the policy

requires that senior management confirms whether the Committee

has pre-approved the service or specific approval is required.

The total amount of fees paid to the auditor for both audit and

non-audit related services in 2025 and further information on the

policy is disclosed in note 13 to the financial statements.

External auditor

Following an external audit tender in 2018, Deloitte was appointed

as auditor of the Company and the Group with effect from the 2021

financial year. Mike Lloyd is the statutory audit partner for the

Group and attends all meetings of the Committee. The Committee

oversees the relationship with the external auditor including its

terms of engagement and remuneration and monitors its

independence and objectivity. In 2025 the Chair of the Committee

met with the Deloitte leaders responsible for the key subsidiary

audits to hear directly from them about the approach to these

component parts. This enhanced the overall understanding of the

external audit and provided a further opportunity to engage with

important aspects of the process. The Committee also reviewed

Deloitte’s audit plan, including the underlying methodology and

Deloitte’s risk identification processes. In its assessment of Deloitte’s

performance and effectiveness, the Committee has considered:

Deloitte’s interactions with the Committee; the responses to a

questionnaire issued to the Group’s businesses, Finance, Risk,

Internal Audit and non-executive directors; and the FRC’s Audit

Quality Inspection Report published in July 2025. In addition, the

FRC’s Audit Quality Review team reviewed Deloitte’s audit of the

Group’s 2024 financial statements as part of its latest annual

inspection of audit firms and noted several areas of good practice.

The Committee received a copy of the report and discussed it with

Deloitte. There were no key or other findings. The Committee

concluded that it was satisfied with the auditor’s performance and

recommended to the Board a proposal for the reappointment of

the auditor at the Company’s annual general meeting.

Statutory Audit Services compliance

The Company and the Group confirm compliance with the

provisions of The Statutory Audit Services for Large Companies

Market Investigation (Mandatory Use of Competitive Tender

Processes and Audit Committee Responsibilities) Order 2014,

which relates to the frequency and governance of tenders for

the appointment of the external auditor and Audit Committee

responsibilities including negotiating and agreeing the statutory

audit fee and the setting of a policy on the provision of non-audit

services for the year to 31 December 2025. There are no plans as

at the date of this report to conduct a tender exercise for external

audit services.

Audit Committees and the External Audit:

Minimum Standard

The Group is compliant with Audit Committees and the External

Audit: Minimum Standard published by the FRC in May 2023 and

this report explains the activities we have undertaken to meet the

requirements of this Standard.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

92

#### Board Risk Committee report

#### Catherine Woods

#### Chair, Board Risk

#### Committee

![ImageBlock_CatherineWoods.svg]()

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| [Read full biography](https://www.lloydsbankinggroup.com/who-we-are/group-overview/directors-and-governance.html) |

Strengthening operational resilience is

essential to safeguarding the Group’s

services to customers in a continuously

changing external threat landscape.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| Key activities in 2025 |
|  | • Oversight of enhancements to risk management and  embedding of changes to the three lines of defence model  • Ongoing oversight of operational resilience risks and  continuous enhancements to controls, particularly in relation  to cybersecurity, IT stability and supplier risk  • Oversight and challenge of change management and  execution risks, focusing on strategic transformation progress  • Reviewed progress on strengthening economic crime  prevention controls  • Continued oversight and challenge on model and data risk,  ensuring effective risk management of artificial intelligence  • Considered management of climate risk, particularly  greenwashing controls and scenario modelling capabilities  • Reviewed management of capital, funding and liquidity risks,  including structural hedge activity and provided challenge on  stress testing design and execution  • Ongoing assessment of emerging and topical risks |
|  |

![KeylineBox_BoardRiskComm_KeyActivities.svg]()

![KeylineBox_BoardRiskComm_Membership.svg]()

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | Membership and attendance at scheduled meetings | |
|  | Catherine Woods (Committee Chair) | 9/9 |
|  | Nathan Bostock | 8/91 |
|  | Sarah Legg | 9/9 |
|  | Cathy Turner | 9/9 |
|  | Scott Wheway | 6/71,2 |
|  |  |  |
|  | 1 Nathan Bostock and Scott Wheway were each unable to attend one meeting due  to scheduling conflicts.  2 Scott Wheway stepped down from the Committee on 31 October 2025.  Other attendees  Nigel Hinshelwood and Brendan Gilligan, the Senior Independent  Director and an independent non-executive director respectively  of the Ring-Fenced Banks, attend meetings as observers to  provide insight on the Ring-Fenced Banks when required. The  Chief Risk Officer has full access to the Committee and attends  all meetings. The Chief Internal Auditor and members of the  executive also attend meetings as appropriate. | |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Read more | | |
|  | Skills and experience | pages [68](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_295)  to  [69](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_298) | |
|  | Responsibilities (and its terms of reference,  which are on our [corporate governance page](https://www.lloydsbankinggroup.com/who-we-are/group-overview/corporate-governance.html) ) | | page [72](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_310) |

#### Introduction

I am pleased to report on how the Committee has discharged its

responsibilities during 2025. The year has been marked by persistent

macroeconomic and geopolitical uncertainties, compounded by

ongoing cost of living pressures, which continue to influence a range

of risks faced by both the Group and the wider economy.

The Committee maintained regular oversight of the embedding of

the Group’s enhanced risk management framework and the three

lines of defence approach. It also reviewed and recommended

Board approval of the evolved risk appetite approach. Significant

time was dedicated to considering changes to the Group’s risk and

control profile. Separate reviews of risk and control plans for

specific business units were also undertaken. These activities remain

central to the ongoing transformation and strengthening of the

Group’s risk management.

Operational resilience was a key area of focus, including IT outages

and cybersecurity, both from a Group and supplier standpoint.

Consideration was given to the increased external cyber threat

landscape and industry challenges, together with further

improvements to controls. A deep dive into payments systems

was also conducted, with a focus on the security and resilience

of these core systems. The review of a self-assessment of the

Group’s supplier risk management framework against regulatory

requirements provided a broader perspective on business

continuity, complemented by a deep dive into supplier risk,

emphasising the importance of minimum resilience standards.

The Committee continued to regularly review credit risk

performance across commercial and consumer portfolios. Deep

dives offered further insights into specific portfolios during the year,

covering the Group’s mortgage business, consumer unsecured

portfolio, derivative exposures and project finance business.

Broader credit management information was reviewed at each

meeting, with the Chief Risk Officer providing perspectives on the

overall credit environment. Oversight of model risk included a deep

dive on generative and agentic AI together with implementation of

the associated assurance framework.

Good customer outcomes remained a priority, with the Committee

overseeing the effectiveness of controls and seeking additional

structured updates on evolving conduct risk matters. Areas of

particular focus included the Group’s treatment of vulnerable

customers, Financial Ombudsman Service complaint overturn

rates and oversight of the delivery and reconciliation of critical

communications to retail customers. The Committee, and the

Board, has considered the potential impact of the FCA’s motor

finance commission redress scheme and will continue to assess

developments following the announcement by the FCA of the final

scheme rules.

The Committee assessed several other key areas, including

economic crime prevention, change execution risk and people

risk. Consideration was also given to climate risk, reviewing

enhanced greenwashing controls, regulatory expectations and

the development of climate scenario modelling capabilities. All

these areas are explored in greater detail throughout this report.

I look forward to welcoming Chris Vogelzang as a member of the

Committee, with his appointment being effective from 1 April 2026.

Chris will bring strong retail and commercial banking experience

to the Committee’s deliberations. I would also like to take this

opportunity to formally thank Scott Wheway for his valuable

contribution to the Committee’s work over the past three years and

wish him every success in his new role, following his decision to step

down from his Group position on 31 October 2025. The challenge

and commercial insight Scott brought to the Committee have been

immensely beneficial.

![KeylineBox_BoardRiskComm_ReadMore.svg]()

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

93

#### Committee purpose and responsibilities

The Committee assists the Board in fulfilling its risk governance

and oversight roles and responsibilities. It is responsible for ensuring

the risk culture is fully embedded and supports at all times the

Group’s agreed risk appetite. The Committee is also responsible for

reviewing and recommending to the Board the nature and extent of

principal risks the Company is willing to take in order to achieve its

long-term objectives and oversees current risk exposures.

The Committee oversees the development, implementation and

maintenance of the Group’s overall risk management framework

and internal control framework. It reviews and recommends to the

Audit Committee the assessment of the effectiveness of the Group’s

risk management framework and internal controls, covering

material controls, other than financial reporting controls which

are covered by the Audit Committee.

The Committee, in conjunction with the Audit Committee, has been

preparing for the introduction of Provision 29 of the UK Corporate

Governance Code 2024. Further details on the Group’s approach to

internal controls, and the review of their effectiveness, are set out

on page [84](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_340). During the year, the Committee’s terms of reference

were reviewed and updated, including changes to responsibilities

driven by the implementation of Provision 29.

More details on the Group’s wider approach to risk management

can be found in the risk management section on pages [137](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_499) to [197](#id62310a88443439e99d929dbf3e31b14_14624).

Full details of the Committee’s responsibilities are set out

in its terms of reference, which can be found on the corporate

governance page on our website.

Committee composition, skills,

#### experience and operation

Two of the three designated independent non-executive directors

of the Ring-Fenced Banks attend meetings as observers in order to

provide insights on matters relevant to the Ring-Fenced Banks when

required and as part of their role in the Group’s overall governance

structure. For the majority of the year, prior to Scott Wheway’s

departure, membership of the Committee included the Chairs of

both Lloyds Bank Corporate Markets plc and Scottish Widows

Group Limited. Committee membership is kept under regular

review by the Nomination and Governance Committee.

The Committee undertook an annual review of its own

performance, the findings of which, together with the outcomes

of the externally facilitated Board performance review process

as relevant to the Committee, were considered by Committee

members with the conclusion reached that the performance of

the Committee continues to be effective.

During the year, Committee members attended various training

sessions and briefings as part of the Board’s ongoing training

schedule, with a number of these covering matters particularly

relevant to the Committee’s considerations. These sessions continue

to help deepen Committee members’ knowledge on specific topics,

further enhancing discussion and challenge at subsequent

Committee meetings.

#### Interaction with other Board

#### and Executive Committees

As the most senior risk committee in the Group, the Committee

interacts with other related risk committees, including the executive

Group Risk Committee. This helps ensure the appropriate escalation

of relevant matters to the Committee for review and consideration.

The Committee continues to be supported by the IT and Cyber

Advisory Forum, which dedicates additional time and resource to

reviewing and challenging risks associated with IT infrastructure, IT

strategy, IT resilience and cyber risks. The Chair and other members

of the Committee attend this Forum.

Regular interaction between Board Committees is maintained,

helping to strengthen relationships and facilitate broader

perspectives and discussion on relevant topics. The Chair of the

Board Risk Committee is a member of the Audit Committee, and

conversely, the Chair of the Audit Committee is a member of the

Board Risk Committee. The Chair of the Remuneration Committee

is also a member of the Committee, further enhancing discussion on

alignment of remuneration to risk performance and the Chair of the

Responsible Business Committee attends Committee meetings for

matters of specific interest.

The annual Group-wide Audit and Risk Forum was held in

November 2025, providing an opportunity for members of both

Committees to discuss key areas of common interest, further

strengthening the debate and challenge of matters provided

by these Committees. Themes this year included a focus on the

Group’s approach to implementation of Provision 29 of the UK

Corporate Governance Code 2024.

The Committee continues to review regular updates from the Non-

Ring-Fenced Bank and Insurance sub-groups, headed up by Lloyds

Bank Corporate Markets plc and Scottish Widows Group Limited

respectively, summarising key discussions and decisions taken at the

relevant entities’ risk committees.

#### Matters considered by the Committee

During 2025, the Committee considered a broad range of current

and forward-looking risks across all key areas of risk management,

in addition to a continued focus on risk culture and risk appetite.

The Committee regularly uses deep dives to focus on key risk topics,

enabling greater analysis of particular topics and associated risks.

The following pages provide a summary of the risks considered by

the Committee, its role and an outline of the conclusions which

were ultimately reached.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

94

#### Board Risk Committee report

#### continued

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Key activities for the year |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Area of focus | Key role of Committee | Key outcomes |
| Risk management framework | | |
|  | • The Committee received regular updates  on the effectiveness of the Group risk  management framework to enable  oversight of its development and ensure  it aligns with emerging regulatory, corporate  governance and industry best practice | • In January, the Committee recommended that the Board approve  an enhanced risk management framework. The Committee received  regular updates on its implementation across the Group throughout  the year, driving clarity and consistency in the management of both  financial and non-financial risks  • The Committee has overseen enhancements made to the Group’s  approach to risk appetite and operational risk management  • The effectiveness of the Group risk management framework  was supported in November |
| Risk and control profile | | |
|  | • Significant time was spent reviewing the  Group’s risk and control profile  • Detailed insights were provided to the  Committee throughout the year, with an  enhanced consolidated Enterprise-Wide Risk  Management report introduced to improve  the Committee’s visibility of material risk  and control issues | • The Group’s Risk and Control Self-Assessment approach has been  enhanced. The new risk scoring assessment, which ensures a focus  on the most significant risks was welcomed by the Committee  • The Committee has been preparing for the introduction of Provision  29 of the UK Corporate Governance Code 2024 for our financial year  that began on 1 January 2026 and supported the proposed approach  • The Committee continued to review three-year risk and control  improvement plans for both Business and Commercial Banking  and Corporate and Institutional Banking, together with a deep dive  on the markets control environment  • In November, the Committee reviewed and supported the Risk  function and Group Audit’s report on the effectiveness of internal  controls required to manage risk |
| Non-financial risks | | |
| Conduct and  compliance | • The Committee is responsible for  overseeing that effective controls are  in place to ensure that good outcomes  are realised for customers and that  the Group complies with its existing  regulatory obligations  • Emphasising conduct and compliance’s  importance to the Group and the scale of  regulatory attention, the Committee  requested more frequent updates | • Customer treatment has been the subject of a number of discussions  at the Committee in 2025. Focus areas included:  – The Group’s treatment of vulnerable customers, including  outcomes from the FCA’s market survey and case study analysis  – Complaints brought to the Financial Ombudsman Service (FOS),  including understanding the root causes  – Oversight of the delivery and reconciliation of critical  communications to Retail customers  ▪ Detailed reports on legal developments and litigation risks were  considered on a half-yearly basis  ▪ The Committee reviewed the Group’s ring-fencing arrangements  in November, including implementation of near term reforms earlier  in the year, and supported the Board in their confirmation of overall  compliance with ring-fencing governance requirements |
| Economic  crime | • Recognising the significant external threat  from economic crime to the Group and its  customers, the Committee received updates  on its exposure and prevention | • Sanctions, politically exposed persons (PEPs) payment and customer  screening alerts were the focus of an update to the Committee  in January  • In April, the Committee considered an economic crime deep  dive, which included progress updates on enhancing the control  environment. The progress made to strengthen capability and  capacity was recognised  • The Committee reviewed the Money Laundering Reporting Officer’s  annual report |
| Strategic  transformation  oversight | • The Committee received quarterly updates  on the performance of the Group’s extensive  current and future strategic change agenda.  This enabled the Committee to assess the  impact of any material change programmes  on the Group | • The Committee continued with its focus on ensuring effective  management of change execution risk, with a strong emphasis on  analysing strategic transformation delivery progress, challenging how  the Group assesses the value derived and lessons learned from the  platform-based operating model |
| Operational  resilience | • Oversight of operational resilience was  a continued key focus area in 2025, with  regular updates on IT service stability  • A deep dive was undertaken on payments  with a focus on the security and resilience  of these core systems | • In March, the Committee reviewed the Group’s operational  resilience self-assessment, which detailed scenario testing, recovery  timeframes and regulatory expectations. The self-assessment  was subsequently recommended to the Board for approval  • The Committee covered IT service stability, particularly in response  to outages experienced in the first half of the year, and oversaw  improved performance  • A comprehensive review of payment systems was conducted,  focusing on the continuity and resilience of core operations |

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

95

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Key activities for the year continued |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Area of focus | Key role of Committee | Key outcomes |
| Non-financial risks continued | | |
| Cybersecurity | • The Committee acknowledges the  importance of cybersecurity and has  received regular updates from the Group’s IT  and Cyber Advisory Forum (ITCAF) | • In light of the increased threat landscape and market events in 2025,  the Committee was briefed on cyber-related issues and efforts to  reduce IT vulnerabilities and enhance the control environment |
| Supplier risk  management | • Close attention has been paid to the  Group’s suppliers to ensure resilience of  service to the Group’s customers | • In January, the Committee scrutinised a self-assessment of the  Group’s supplier risk framework against the Prudential Regulation  Authority’s Supervisory Statement 2/21 and questioned the status  of compliance with new critical third-party regulations  • A deep dive on supplier risk was conducted in October. The  Committee emphasised the importance of ensuring all suppliers  meet minimum resilience standards  • Despite not having a significant impact on the Group, following the  Amazon Web Services outage in October, the Committee discussed  lessons learned to drive control enhancements |
| People and  health, safety  and premises  risks | • The performance and safety of colleagues  is of utmost importance to the Committee,  which has provided advice, oversight and  challenge during the year | • Key drivers of people risk, mitigating actions and current and future  areas of focus were considered by the Committee. Discussions  focused on measuring culture, capability and capacity, and  supporting strategic growth plans  • The Committee recognised the progress made on health, safety  and premises risk, noting improved automation of controls and data  insights. Further focus is required given increasing levels of verbal  abuse faced by branch colleagues |
| Data and  privacy risk | • Data and privacy risk is a continuing area  of focus for the Committee  • The Committee received updates on the  data management risk profile and data  privacy breaches | • A deep dive on the data and privacy risk profile was undertaken  in July, with a follow-up in October. The Committee recognised  that the Group is progressing towards a mature data management  state with issues prioritised by impact, supported by AI-driven data  quality monitoring  • Alongside the deep dive, a proposal to revise the Group-wide Data  Retention Schedule was noted  • Compliance with the principles for effective risk data aggregation  and risk reporting (BCBS 239) was discussed in July |
| Financial risks | | |
| Credit risk | • The Committee has frequently reviewed and  challenged the performance of the Group’s  commercial and consumer credit portfolios  through regular credit management  information and deep dives on portfolios  requiring additional focus | • The Committee was pleased to note that the Group’s credit  performance remained strong and stable in 2025  • A deep dive of the Group’s mortgages portfolio was completed,  which considered an overview of the portfolio’s credit performance,  market outlook and evolving risks. The Committee noted the  material reduction in legacy assets that were originated before 2009  • A deep dive on the Group’s derivatives portfolio was undertaken,  which included a sensitivity analysis. The overall high credit quality  of the counterparties was noted by the Committee  • A consumer lending credit risk deep dive highlighted the Group’s  focus on sustainable growth. The Committee considered  macroeconomic trends, performance and customers’  financial resilience  • Infrastructure and project finance was also the focus of a deep dive,  providing the Committee with a detailed overview of the business  strategy and credit risks within the portfolio, such as concentration  risk and growth in US exposures |
| Motor finance | • With significant external factors impacting  the motor finance sector, the Committee  has carefully monitored the transport  portfolio’s performance, its exposure to  residual value risk and the evolving situation  in relation to motor finance commission  arrangements | • The Committee received a detailed update on motor finance residual  value risk. The Committee noted the significant focus on building  capabilities to mitigate residual value risk given ongoing volatility,  particularly in relation to battery electric vehicles (BEVs)  • The Group has considered the potential impact of the FCA’s motor  finance commission redress scheme and will continue to assess  developments following the announcement by the FCA of the final  scheme rules |

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

96

#### Board Risk Committee report

#### continued

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Key activities for the year continued |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Area of focus | Key role of Committee | Key outcomes |
| Financial risks continued | | |
| Capital and  liquidity | • The Committee has closely monitored  the associated risks from capital, liquidity  and funding | • After challenge and discussion from the Committee, the 2025 ICAAP  was approved in March. The Committee was satisfied that the  Group’s current and planned capital adequately covers the risk  of financial loss it is, or might be, exposed to. During the year, the  Committee also considered the approach and methodology for the  2026 ICAAP, including scrutinising the specific scenarios that help set  operational risk capital for the Group  • In April, the Committee approved the Group’s ILAAP. This included  compliance with the PRA’s Overall Liquidity Adequacy Rules (OLAR)  and refreshed Pillar 2 assessments  • A capital optimisation deep dive took place in May, which focused  on managing capital demand. The Committee expressed its support  on plans and improvement of the Group’s capabilities  • Updates on customer deposit trends and mix and the subsequent  impacts this has for structural hedge activity were also provided  to the Committee |
| Other | | |
| Model risk | • Model risk continued to be an area of  significant internal and external focus,  with the Committee overseeing the  Group’s current model risk landscape  and proposed improvements  • The validation process for AI models also  remained an area of importance in 2025 | • During 2025, the Committee continued its oversight of model risk  management, with regular updates being provided  • The Committee gave particular focus to the implementation of  Capital Requirements Directive (CRD) IV models and embedding  of the PRA’s Supervisory Statement 1/23 principles on Model  Risk Management  • November’s update included an assessment of the effectiveness  of the model risk framework with details of future enhancements  • A deep dive on generative and agentic AI took place in July,  which outlined the development and implementation of an  AI assurance framework |
| Climate risk | • The Committee oversaw the impact of  climate risk on the Group’s activities and  considered the latest activity to assess and  mitigate these risks | • A deep dive on climate risk was discussed in May. The Committee  considered the Group’s key climate risks, the PRA’s Consultation  Paper CP10/25 and continued development of internal climate  scenario modelling capabilities |
| Recovery plans  and resolution | • Recovery planning and resolution remained  an important area of focus for the  Committee throughout 2025  • The Committee has periodically reviewed  the Group’s recovery and resolution plans | • Prior to the Committee’s approval of the approach to the 2025  Recovery Plan, a dedicated training session on recovery and  resolution was held. The recovery plan focused on updating the  recovery stress scenarios and aligning these to recovery strategy  to the stress scenarios used in the 2025 ICAAP  • As part of the recovery plan, the Committee considered a  comprehensive Trading Activity Wind Down (TWD) analysis,  which uses the severe stress scenario to evaluate TWD stress  • The approach to the Group’s Resolution Integrated Scenario Test  was approved by the Committee in May 2025 and will take place  in the first half of 2026 |
| Emerging and  topical risks | • Emerging risk and topical risk themes have  been regularly monitored by the Committee  during 2025 | • The Group’s approach to emerging risks has been refined further  during 2025. In November, the Committee reviewed an updated  register of emerging and topical risk themes |

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

97

#### Responsible Business Committee report

#### Amanda

#### Mackenzie

#### Chair, Responsible

#### Business Committee

![ImageBlock_AmandaMackenzie.svg]()

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| [Read full biography](https://www.lloydsbankinggroup.com/who-we-are/group-overview/directors-and-governance.html) |

By embedding purpose, sustainability

and inclusion, we are determined to

create lasting positive impact for

customers, colleagues and communities

accross the UK.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| Key activities in 2025 |
|  |  |
|  | • Driving the Group’s ambitions to build a sustainable and  inclusive future  • Engaging our colleagues to deliver cultural change  • Delivering on our duty to customers and stakeholders |

![KeylineBox_RespBusComm_KeyActivities.svg]()

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| Membership and attendance at scheduled meetings | |
|  |  |  |
|  | Amanda Mackenzie (Committee Chair) | 4/4 |
|  | Sir Robin Budenberg | 4/4 |
|  | Sarah Legg | 4/4 |
|  | Chris Vogelzang | 1/11 |
|  |  |  |
|  | 1 Chris Vogelzang joined the Committee on 16 June 2025  Other attendees  Sarah Bentley, an independent non-executive director of the  Ring-Fenced Banks, attends meetings as an observer to provide  insight on the Ring-Fenced Banks when required. The Group  Chief Executive and, as appropriate, representatives from  Group Audit also attend. | |

![KeylineBox_RespBusComm_Membership.svg]()

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| Read more | | |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Skills and experience | pages [68](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_295)  to  [69](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_298) | |
|  | Responsibilities (and in its terms of reference,  which are on our [corporate governance page](https://www.lloydsbankinggroup.com/who-we-are/group-overview/corporate-governance.html) ) | | page [72](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_310) |

![KeylineBox_RespBusComm_ReadMore.svg]()

#### Introduction

I am pleased to report on the Committee’s work in 2025 and I

would like to thank members for their contributions. Over the past

12 months, our focus has been resolute: driving the actions that will

help build a more sustainable and inclusive future for the people

and communities the Group serves. By concentrating on the areas

where we can have the greatest positive impact, we continue to

strengthen our business, deepen trust and deliver long-term,

sustainable value for both shareholders and other stakeholders.

#### Committee operation

The Committee met four times during 2025. As part of our ongoing

commitment to governance, the Committee undertook an annual

review of its own performance, the findings of which, together

with the outcomes of the externally facilitated Board performance

review process as relevant to the Committee, were considered by

the Committee at its January 2026 meeting; it was considered that

the performance of the Committee continues to operate effectively

with a strong focus on governance and responsible oversight.

#### Purpose in action

Throughout 2025, the Committee focused on how the Group is

making the most meaningful difference for customers, colleagues

and communities. This approach not only supports long-term

business resilience but also helps impact the people and places

that need it most.

This year, we considered the Group’s efforts to empower prosperous

futures for customers and its continued leadership in improving

access to quality and affordable housing, reinforcing our longstanding

commitment to the UK’s social housing sector. We also considered

the Group’s work with UK universities to advance regional growth

across the country. Demonstrating our continued commitment to

supporting the UK’s transition, we approved updates to financed

emission sector targets in line with the Government’s Seventh Carbon

Budget. The Group also achieved the highest ISS ESG QualityScore,

reflecting our strong ESG governance and transparent disclosures.

And with the launch of new products, including the Agricultural

Transition Finance loan, the Group continued to showcase its

determination to turn intention into action on sustainability.

More detail on our responsible business activity can be found

on pages [35](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_97) to [49](#i4ecbc64938544fd091fef76ab2b6b9f1_19214) and in our [sustainability](https://www.lloydsbankinggroup.com/assets/pdfs/investors/financial-performance/lloyds-banking-group-plc/2025/q4/2025-lbg-sustainability-report.pdf) [report](https://www.lloydsbankinggroup.com/assets/pdfs/investors/financial-performance/lloyds-banking-group-plc/2025/q4/2025-lbg-sustainability-report.pdf) .

In 2025, we also celebrated 40 years since the launch of our

four independent Charitable Foundations. Since 1985, more than

£800 million has been donated to almost 70,000 charities across

the UK, a powerful legacy of collaboration and impact in the

communities we serve.

The Committee also reviewed the progress towards the Group’s

2030 inclusion ambitions. We saw encouraging steps in increasing

senior representation and reaffirmed the importance of using data

to build an inclusive organisation that recognises the business value

of social mobility. The Committee remains fully supportive of the

work underway to increase representation from key demographics.

I remain inspired by the Group’s actions and its commitment

to ensure its workforce reflects the communities it serves.

More detail can be found on pages [22](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_61) to [23](#id864a07ab6ba4613b08d4f90d8c78a39_1-2-1-1-4873288).

#### Colleague engagement

Our colleagues are central to the delivery of the Group’s strategic

ambitions. As the designated body for workforce engagement, the

Committee supports the Group’s engagement strategy, reporting

to the Board on the key themes and issues we are hearing from

colleagues. This year, we focused on culture and collaboration,

accountability and empowerment, as well as skills and growth.

More details on our colleague engagement activities can be found

on page [77](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_325).

#### Consumer Duty

The Committee continues to fulfil the Board’s responsibilities

for Consumer Duty and I remain the Board’s Consumer Duty

Champion. During 2025, we received regular progress updates from

business units and reviewed the annual Consumer Duty Report

ahead of its submission to the Board. Consumer Duty underpins

how the Group serves customers and sits at the heart of our

strategy, ensuring we deliver good, fair and responsible outcomes.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

98

#### Directors’

#### remuneration

#### report

#### Cathy Turner

#### Chair, Remuneration

#### Committee

![ImageBlock_CathyTurner.svg]()

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| [Read full biography](https://www.lloydsbankinggroup.com/who-we-are/group-overview/directors-and-governance.html) |

#### Our proposed 2026 Policy places

#### greater emphasis on sustainable

high performance and the

#### creation

#### of shareholder value, pivoting

from guaranteed fixed pay to

#### performance-related variable pay.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| Key activities in 2025 |
|  |  |
|  | • Agreed a multi-year pay deal with a fixed award approach  for the majority of our colleagues, which includes a £1,2001  pay award for 2026 and 2027  • Conducted a thorough review of the Directors’  Remuneration Policy to ensure it supports the Group’s  strategic priorities  • Completed an extensive shareholder consultation on  executive remuneration |

![KeylineBox_RemComm_KeyActivities.svg]()

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| Membership and attendance | |
|  |  |  |
|  | Cathy Turner (Committee Chair) | 6/6 |
|  | Sir Robin Budenberg | 6/6 |
|  | Amanda Mackenzie | 6/6 |
|  | Catherine Woods | 6/6 |
|  |  |  |
|  | Other attendees  Nigel Hinshelwood and Sarah Bentley, the Senior Independent  Director and an independent non-executive director  respectively of the Ring-Fenced Banks, attend meetings as  observers to provide insight on the Ring-Fenced Banks when  required. In addition, the Committee engaged with and received  updates from the Group Chief Executive, Chief People and  Places Officer, Total Reward Director and the Chief Risk Officer. | |

![KeylineBox_RemComm_Membership.svg]()

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Read more | | |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Remuneration at a glance |  | page [103](#i777b8f5852b047078a45e95df1902cae_872) |
|  | 2025 annual report on remuneration | pages [105](#i7ace1bd673b74fda943f582803a1befa_5386)  to  [123](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_451) | |
|  | 2026 Directors’ Remuneration Policy | pages [124](#i453b5e228a1f4e4a8c39aa18de4b7a6a_3525)  to  [133](#i9e84f920bd4c4a9fa3f3dbf9c3788095_1-1-1-3-4872109) | |
|  | Responsibilities (and in its terms of reference,  which are on our  [corporate governance page](https://www.lloydsbankinggroup.com/who-we-are/group-overview/corporate-governance.html)  ) | | page [72](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_310) |

#### Dear shareholder

On behalf of the Board, I am pleased to present the directors’

remuneration report (DRR) for the year ended 31 December 2025

and the proposed Directors’ Remuneration Policy (Policy), for which

we are seeking approval at our annual general meeting (AGM) in

May 2026.

I would also like to take this opportunity to thank our shareholders

for the strong support received at the 2025 AGM, with 94%

approval of our 2024 DRR.

Sustained strength in financial performance

and how we have delivered for our customers,

communities and shareholders in 2025

2025 has been another year of significant progress for the Group,

delivering for our customers, communities, and shareholders. Given

our continued strategic execution and sustained strength in

financial performance, this enabled a total proposed ordinary

dividend for 2025 of 3.65 pence per share, an increase of 15%

compared with the prior year. In addition, the Group announced

the launch of a share buyback programme to repurchase up to £1.75

billion of ordinary shares, reinforcing our commitment to creating

long-term value for our 2.1 million shareholders, including around

80% of our employees.

In 2025, we continued to deliver on our purpose of Helping Britain

Prosper. We remain focused on improving access to quality and

affordable housing, lending £17 billion to first time buyers in 2025

and supporting £3.2 billion of new finance to the social housing

sector. Additionally, we recently committed to providing a further

£35 billion of new finance to companies investing and operating in

the UK in 2026.

Supporting the net zero transition remains a significant strategic and

commercial opportunity. The Group has cumulatively delivered over

£70 billion of sustainable financing since 2022, including over

£21 billion in 2025.

#### Continuing to support colleagues

#### through our transformation

I am immensely proud of the role our colleagues have played in

delivering for our customers, communities and shareholders in 2025.

We have continued our significant transformation and the

commitment of our colleagues remains critical to its success.

In 2024 and 2025, we provided a two-year pay deal to give

colleagues certainty during a fast-changing economic environment

as we continued to transform our Group. This year, we have

agreed another multi-year pay deal for junior colleagues with our

recognised unions, Accord and Unite, continuing our support for

colleagues by keeping things simple and providing certainty. In

2026, this includes a pay award of £1,2001, with a new minimum

salary of £26,2001, and in 2027, a further pay increase of £1,2001

will apply, with the minimum salary rising to £27,4001. Our new

minimum salary from 1 April 2026 will be 7.0% above the national

Real Living Wage; our London rates will be 10.9% above the London

Real Living Wage.

As set out last year, in continuing to consider arrangements for

engaging with the Group’s workforce, the Board approved an

evolved approach to colleague engagement, implemented during

![KeylineBox_RemComm_ReadMore.svg]()

2025. This new approach built on existing colleague listening activity

and introduced three colleague-led forums designed to increase

colleague voice, particularly at grades where trade union

representation is low.

For colleagues not included in the two-year pay-deal, we shared our

approach with the People Forum and listened to and acted on their

feedback, providing higher increases for those lower in their pay

range. For our more senior colleagues, we continued our

discretionary pay approach, maintaining a strong emphasis on

individual impact and contribution, peer pay comparisons and

position within the pay range.

1 Pro-rated  for reduced hours.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

99

Finally, I’m delighted to celebrate the success of the 2022

Sharesave, a savings scheme combined with a share option plan

which enables our colleagues to save for their future and then buy

shares in the Group at a discounted price. The scheme launched

in December 2022 with an option price of 39 pence and matured

on 1 January 2026 at a price of 99 pence. Around 15,000 of our

colleagues, approximately 25% of the Group’s employees, have

shared in the significant value they helped create for shareholders

through Sharesave. The typical savings amount from colleagues

participating in the 2022 Sharesave was £112 per month, and at the

above gain would see a final realisation benefit of around £6,000.

#### PRA/FCA remuneration reform

In October 2025, the PRA and FCA published a joint policy

statement which made significant, positive changes to the delivery

of variable pay for Material Risk Takers (MRTs); these changes

better align the UK with global norms and make it easier for UK

firms to attract and retain global talent.

Excluding our executive directors, we implemented these changes

with immediate effect. For our executive directors, we are mindful

that additional considerations apply. As a consequence, for

our executive directors, we will be subjecting variable pay to a

greater level of deferral and delivery of shares than required by the

regulatory rules; this is detailed as part of our implementation report.

#### 2025 Group-wide variable reward outcomes

2025 was a key year for the Group, entering the second phase of our

strategy demonstrating sustained strength in financial performance

with franchise, balance sheet and income growth.

In determining the 2025 Group Performance Share (GPS) annual

bonus pool outcome, the Committee has considered a range of

factors, including the Group’s underlying financial performance,

its reward market positioning, our Group balanced scorecard (BSC)

outcome and our risk management. The Group BSC contains

measures of financial and non-financial performance, reflecting a

range of stakeholders including shareholders, customers and clients,

colleagues, and our communities and the environment. The

scorecard is described in more detail on pages [110](#i9dcd7412dbbc493aa87c1874a96c5531_1659) and [111](#i2f74f25cd3f64de9901c7993fcad7732_0-0-1-1-4807305).

The Committee has approved a 2025 GPS pool of £405 million,

representing a year-on-year increase of 10% compared to 2024.

The increased pool in 2025 shows continuing alignment to the

underlying financial performance of the Group.

In 2023, Long Term Share Plan (LTSP – a restricted share plan with

underpins) awards were granted to approximately 840 colleagues,

including our executive directors. The decision to award LTSP

awards in 2023 was based on performance relating to 2022. To

ensure that subsequent performance has been sustained, a ‘pre-vest

test’ consisting of three financial underpins and four key questions

has been considered by the Committee. Based on the outcome of

that test, the Committee has determined that the awards should

vest in full. The Committee also considered whether there was

any requirement to adjust the final outcome for windfall gains,

particularly as share price appreciation (c.75% share price growth

over the life of the plan) accounts for such a significant proportion

of the value realised by colleagues. The Committee concluded that

the share price growth over the period was reflective of underlying

performance and shareholder experience and as a consequence

determined that no adjustment is necessary. The 2023 LTSP is the

final long-term incentive in the form of an award under a restricted

share plan to vest having been replaced by a performance-based

Long Term Incentive Plan (LTIP) from 2024.

#### 2025 Executive director variable

#### reward outcomes

In 2025, our Group Chief Executive (GCE), Charlie Nunn, has

overseen the continued delivery of the Group’s strategy, financial

targets, investment priorities, and market share growth in priority

areas, which will set the Group up for success in 2026, the final year

of the first strategic phase.

He has demonstrated strong leadership throughout another

challenging year for consumers while working closely with the UK

Regulators and UK Government on several key areas.

Our Chief Financial Officer (CFO), William Chalmers, has played a

critical role in the execution of the Group’s strategy and maintained

positive engagement with investors and regulators on the Group’s

performance and strategic direction, while showing strong financial

and risk management.

The Group BSC, comprising seven financial and non-financial

performance measures, is the principal input into the annual bonus

awards for the GCE and CFO. As I set out in my Chair statement

in 2024, the impact of any motor finance provision in 2025 on

financial metrics would be excluded, with any impact considered

on a discretionary case-by-case basis, to allow the Committee to

set robust financial targets aligned to the financial planning and

budgeting process.

A detailed breakdown of the outcome of the Group BSC is set out

on page [110](#i9dcd7412dbbc493aa87c1874a96c5531_1659). After careful consideration, the Committee does not

consider that the mechanical outcome of 81.9% properly reflects

the performance of the Group given the additional provision taken

for motor finance this year (see page [283](#ib3d850646db14dbabd511a29fda572f1_9806)). In assessing the impact

of the provision on the Group’s financial performance with due

consideration to the fact that it relates to issues that took place

prior to the appointment of the current management team, the

Committee has agreed a 74% outcome is appropriate which has

resulted in a 7.9 percentage point reduction from the mechanical

outcome. Taken with the impact on the Group BSC in 2023

and 2024, the Committee is satisfied that the total provisions

taken by the Group to date have been appropriately reflected

in executive variable pay outcomes.

On the basis of a Group BSC outcome of 74.0% the final

2025 GPS awards for the GCE and CFO were £1,424,895

and £908,835 respectively.

2026 D

#### irectors’ Remuneration

#### Policy

The current Policy, which received 96% support from our

shareholders at the 2023 AGM, is due for renewal in 2026. In

preparation, the Committee has undertaken a thorough review

to ensure the Policy acts as a strong incentive to our management

team, who are well regarded by our shareholders, to deliver

continued strategic and financial progress and guide the Group

into its next strategic cycle. The Policy places greater emphasis

on sustainable high performance and shareholder value creation.

The 2026 Policy proposes a material reduction in guaranteed

fixed pay for our executive directors alongside a higher

performance-related variable reward opportunity to enhance

our pay-for-performance proposition and further align executive

reward outcomes with the experience of our shareholders. The

scorecards which drive variable reward outcomes have also been

reviewed, with an increased weighting towards quantitative

financial measures, and 2026 financial targets have been set

substantially higher than in previous years reflecting the Group’s

ambitious growth plans.

#### Shareholder consultation

We place significant emphasis on our shareholders’ views and have

undertaken a comprehensive consultation, across both 2024 and

2025, on executive pay to ensure those views are well understood

and properly reflected in the proposed Policy.

In 2024, I consulted with a range of shareholders and proxy

rating agencies to discuss their views on executive pay ahead of

Policy implementation in 2025. The feedback was valuable and

indicated broad support for the management of executive pay

at the Group which our shareholders consider is undertaken

responsibly. Our shareholders clearly understood our rationale

for the fixed pay changes and the importance of rewarding our

executive directors, who are well regarded amongst our investors,

fairly for their roles in the short and long term.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

100

#### Directors’ remuneration report

#### continued

One area of particular discussion during the 2024 consultation

was the timing of fixed pay increases ahead of the Policy review in

2025. As I set out in my Chair statement in 2024, the Committee

considered the feedback carefully and determined to take a two-

step approach to ensure the executive directors were paid fairly

ahead of the 2026 Policy review. Appropriate fixed pay changes

were implemented in 2025.

In the 2024 DRR, I noted that fixed pay would be reconsidered

as part of the 2026 Policy review, where we anticipated that,

consistent with likely market movements, the fixed share award

(FSA) element would be significantly reduced and a higher,

performance-related, variable reward opportunity recommended.

I once again consulted with shareholders in 2025 to ensure our early

Policy thinking was reflective of shareholder views. In October 2025,

I spoke with our largest shareholders, representing around 25% of

issued share capital (ISC), followed in November 2025 by engaging

with the main proxy rating agencies whose recommendations are

considered by a significant portion of our register.

During those meetings, we specifically focused on the significant

pivot from fixed to variable pay, the increased weighting of financial

measures across our scorecards, and how we benchmarked our

proposals to test them against an appropriate range of peers.

Feedback from shareholders during the consultation was positive.

In particular, shareholders welcomed the early engagement,

acknowledged the clear and well-articulated rationale for the

changes and the market alignment of the proposed package.

Following our initial consultation, we issued a letter to a number

of institutional shareholders who were not part of the initial

consultation, seeking their input on the proposals discussed as well

as sharing feedback received to date. In total, approximately 60%

of the Group’s ISC were contacted on the proposed 2026 Policy.

Taken as a whole, the Committee determined that the course we

are on is appropriate for our business. However, our shareholders

were also clear on three areas where they wanted the Committee

to reflect:

• Future-proofing – shareholders expect the Policy to provide

sufficient flexibility to last the cycle and do not expect the Group

to seek a new Policy before 2029

• Performance targets – recognising the potential increase in

quantum, shareholders expect performance measures to be

transparent and targets should continue to be stretching

• Benchmarking – clear and transparent benchmarking, including

consideration of the choice of peer group, particularly where

firms have exposure to the US which has influenced their

remuneration structure or overall quantum and those of similar

size and performance to the Group

How the Committee has considered and addressed these key points

is discussed in more detail below.

#### Policy background and context

Since the appointment of Charlie Nunn as our GCE in August 2021,

£43 billion of shareholder value has been created through a

combination of growth in our market capitalisation of c.£25 billion

and through distributions of c.£18 billion, c.131% of the value of the

Company in August 2021.

In February 2022, the Group launched its new strategy, building on

our strong foundations and our purpose of Helping Britain Prosper.

At that time, the Committee conducted a thorough review of the

Group’s Policy to ensure it supported the Group’s strategic priorities

and the interests of our shareholders.

Following this review, as part of our refreshed 2023 Policy, we made

significant changes to our executive reward package to drive a high-

performing culture and create a stronger link between performance,

reward, and the creation of shareholder value. Principal amongst

those changes was the return to a performance-related LTIP,

providing an increased variable opportunity but with significantly

greater downside risk than the restricted share plan it replaced.

We also increased shareholding requirements for our executive

directors to further strengthen alignment with our shareholders by

requiring them to hold a higher multiple of salary in Group shares,

increasing the requirement from 350% to 400% and from 250% to

300% for the GCE and CFO, respectively. The shareholding policy

applies for two years post-employment.

The Committee believes that the current Policy, despite greater

design constraints applicable at the time, has served the Group

well and we continue to make strong progress in delivering our

purpose-driven strategy, building differentiated customer outcomes

and growing our business as we build towards our ambitious targets

for 2026.

The Committee is also mindful of external factors which impact

the 2026 Policy design, in particular the removal of the regulatory

2:1 bonus cap, FCA/PRA reforms, updated Investment Association

Principles of Remuneration, and the new directors’ remuneration

policies approved by the shareholders of the Group’s main UK

banking peers.

The Committee has reflected on the 2023 Policy and has

concluded that a simple annual bonus/LTIP structure remains

most appropriate for our business, providing the closest alignment

with the shareholder experience as well as transparency in terms

of targets and outcomes for both our executive directors and our

shareholders. During our consultations, investors have been

supportive of this approach.

After careful consideration throughout 2025, the Committee

has concluded that the direction set out in the 2024 DRR,

pivoting towards a more leveraged, performance-oriented package,

remains the right one to place more emphasis on sustainable high

performance and shareholder value creation.

#### Fixed pay

The new Policy removes FSAs (currently set at 100% of salary),

reduces our executive directors’ pension contributions from 15% to

10% of salary to better align to the market and at a level lower than

the majority of the wider workforce, and removes the flexible

benefits allowance and the CFO’s company car allowance.

The base salaries of our GCE and CFO will be increased by 3%, in

line with wider workforce fixed pay funding for 2026 to £1,416,642

and £903,572, respectively, effective 1 April 2026. Subject to

approval of the Policy at the 2026 AGM, also effective 1 April 2026,

salaries will be increased by an additional £112,531 and £82,684

to reflect the partial consolidation of FSAs and flexible benefits

allowance. Taken together, these changes will reduce our executive

director fixed pay by approximately 44%.

As acknowledged by the UK regulators at the time the bonus cap

was removed, the regulations did not limit total remuneration but

placed upward pressure on banking fixed pay which is not

performance related and cannot be subsequently adjusted or

clawed back. The fixed pay changes proposed as part of the 2026

Policy will bring the GCE’s fixed pay as a percentage of total

maximum compensation in line with FTSE 30 norms; down from

33% to 12%, compared to the FTSE 30 median of 14%. For the CFO,

this would be down from 33% to 14%, compared to the FTSE 30

median of 15%.

#### Variable pay

Alongside the reduction in fixed pay, the Committee also intends to

make responsible use of the Group’s 8:1 variable-to-fixed pay ratio

to increase the executive directors’ variable pay opportunity to

place further emphasis on a high-performing culture and create a

stronger link between performance, reward, and the creation of

shareholder value.

For the GCE, the Committee is proposing to increase the maximum

annual bonus award from 140% to 300% of base salary and the

maximum LTIP opportunity from 300% to 500%; for the Group

CFO, the proposed increases are to 250% and 450%, respectively.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

101

These changes will place significantly more of the executive

directors’ pay at risk, increasing the variable pay component

to over 85% of total maximum remuneration from 67% today.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Reward structure change |

![Rem_RewardStructureChange.svg]()

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | | |
|  | Group Chief Executive  Charlie Nunn | Total  maximum  remuneration |  |
|  | 2025 |  |

![52226802326166]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 100% |  | 140% | 300% | £9.1m |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | p | | |  |  |  |  |
|  | £3.0m | | |  |  |  |  |

![52226802326181]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2026 |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  | 300% | 500% | £13.9m |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | p |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | £1.7m |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 44% fixed pay reduction | | | | |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | | |
|  | Chief Financial Officer  William Chalmers | Total  maximum  remuneration |  |
|  | 2025 |  |

![52226802326196]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 100% | | 140% | 300% | £5.8m |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | p | | |  |  |  |  |
|  | £1.9m | | |  |  |  |  |

![52226802326211]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2026 | | | |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | 250% | 450% | £8.0m |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | p |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| £1.1m | | | |  |  |  |  |  |
| 44% fixed pay reduction | | | | | | |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| l | Base  salary | l | Fixed share  awards | l | Pension/  Benefits | l | Short term  variable | l | Long term  variable |

The Committee is satisfied that the maximum total compensation

opportunity under the proposed Policy is appropriately positioned

relative to the market to create a strong incentive to the current

management team to lead the Group into its next strategic cycle

without needing to revisit the Policy ahead of 2029.

Subject to shareholder approval of the new Policy and following a

pre-grant test based on 2025 performance, including the outcome

of the 2025 Group BSC, 2026 LTIP awards will be granted following

the AGM under the terms of the 2026 Policy at 500% of salary for

the GCE and 450% of salary for the Group CFO.

#### Shareholding requirement

To further strengthen the alignment between executive directors’

interests and those of our shareholders, we are also proposing to

increase the Group’s shareholding requirement from 400% to 500%

of base salary for the GCE and from 300% to 450% for the Group

CFO as part of the 2026 DRP, aligned to their respective maximum

proposed LTIP opportunities. As is currently the case, the

shareholding policy applies for two years post-employment.

#### Performance scorecards and targets

The Committee is clear that the performance targets which drive

both GPS and LTIP outcomes are key in driving executive director

behaviour and ensuring focus on sustainable high performance and

the creation of shareholder value. For that reason, the Committee

has dedicated significant time to both the Group BSC and the LTIP

performance measures and is making substantive changes.

Our 2023 Policy rightly placed significant emphasis on strategic

transformation, and that was reflected in the 35% weighting to the

Strategic Delivery block in our LTIP scorecard. Under the new 2026

Policy, the Committee is clear that the Group’s transformation and

change must translate into sustainable high performance and the

creation of value for our shareholders. To reflect that pivot we plan

to significantly increase the financial weighting of the LTIP scorecard

from not less than 50% to not less than 75%, to focus the vesting

outcome of the LTIP on the financial results of our transformation.

For 2026, the LTIP measures will be return on tangible equity

(RoTE) (30% weighting), capital generation (15% weighting)

and relative total shareholder return (TSR) (30% weighting).

Recognising the importance of stretching financial targets to our

shareholders, we have increased our RoTE target range for the 2026

LTIP award by two full percentage points from 13% to 16% to 15% to

18% and our capital generation range from 185 to 230 basis points

to 200 to 250 basis points. Both the RoTE and capital generation

targets are on a three-year average basis from 2026 to 2028.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Group RoTE target progression within the LTIP |

![Rem_RoTE_Chart.svg]()

![21990232561352]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2026 to 2028 | +2ppt | t 15% | 18% u |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2025 to 2027 | +1ppt | t  13% | 16% u |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2024 to 2026 | t  12% | 15%  u |  |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | ll | Performance range |

The remaining weight will remain aligned to strategic delivery (15%)

and environmental sustainability commitments (10%), which we

intend to maintain as a separate block to ensure clarity and visibility

over our climate-related performance.

Our current Group BSC, which is a key input into annual GPS

decisions for our executive directors and informs the level of annual

LTIP grant, has, for a number of years, included a strong weighting

to financial measures; for that reason, the Committee is not

proposing to change the current 60% weighting for 2026.

However, to recognise the longer-term nature of the Group’s

ambitions on decarbonisation, the Committee will use the LTIP

as the principal measure of the Group’s progress on environmental

sustainability by moving the Reduction in our Operational Carbon

Emissions measure from the short-term to the long-term scorecard.

To reflect the criticality of continued transformation of our

workforce to enable delivery of Group strategy, our 2026 Group

BSC will include a broader and more comprehensive ‘People

measure’ weighted 15%; this will retain our current focus on

inclusion and colleague engagement but also include a wider range

of people transformation metrics considered by the Board. These

will include, for example, colleague upskilling and the adoption of

AI, a first we believe amongst our peers.

To recognise the importance of our customers and to ensure

executive variable reward outcomes reflect their experience,

the remaining 25% weight will be aligned to the Group Customer

Dashboard (an increase of 5 percentage points from 2025).

Collectively, these changes will represent a significant pivot toward

financial performance, with over 60% of total reward opportunity

being linked to financial measures versus approximately 35% under

the previous Policy.

#### Market benchmarking

Benchmarking was one of the key discussion points during our

shareholder engagement; from those conversations it was clear

that our investors expected us to use benchmarking to test our

proposals, rather than be led by it, and also to be thoughtful over

our choice of peers.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

102

#### Directors’ remuneration report

#### continued

To satisfy itself that the increased total reward package on offer to

the executive directors is reasonable, the Committee has carefully

tested its proposals against our main UK banking peers and a subset

of the FTSE 30 which excludes firms whose pay structures are

heavily influenced by the US market where pay practices are

markedly different to the UK. For similar reasons, the Committee

has decided not to consider a specific European peer set as part of

the exercise.

Based on the benchmarking data set out below, the Committee is

satisfied that the proposed Policy is well positioned versus market:

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Group Chief Executive Charlie Nunn |

![79]()

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | UK banking  peer  median |
|  |  |
|  | FTSE  30 peer  median |
|  |  |
|  | LBG  2026 |
|  |  |
|  | LBG  2025 |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| £1.8m | 260% | 520% |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| £14.2m |
|  |
| £11.0m |
|  |
| £13.9m |
|  |
| £9.1m |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| £1.7m | 210% | 490% |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| £1.7m | 300% | 500% |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| £3.0m | 140% | 300% |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | ll | Fixed pay |  | ll | Short-term variable |  | ll | Long-term variable |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Chief Financial Officer William Chalmers |

![21990232557847]()

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | UK banking  peer  median |
|  |  |
|  | FTSE  30 peer  median |
|  |  |
|  | LBG  2026 |
|  |  |
|  | LBG  2025 |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| £1.2m | 235% | 435% |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| £8.2m |
|  |
| £5.9m |
|  |
| £8.0m |
|  |
| £5.8m |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| £1.0m | 200% | 375% |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| £1.1m | 250% | 450% |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| £1.9m | 140% | 300% |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | ll | Fixed pay |  | ll | Short-term variable |  | ll | Long-term variable |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

UK banking peers: Barclays, HSBC, NatWest and Standard Chartered.

FTSE 30 firms included: 3i Group, Anglo American, BAE Systems, Barclays, BP, Compass

Group, Diageo (CFO only), Experian, Glencore (GCE only), Haleon, HSBC, Imperial Brands,

NatWest, RELX, Rio Tinto, Rolls-Royce, Shell, SSE, Standard Chartered, Tesco, Unilever and

Vodafone Group.

FTSE 30 firms excluded for having pay structures heavily influenced by the US market:

Ashtead, Astrazeneca, BAT, GSK, LSEG, National Grid and Reckitt Benckiser.

Peer 2025 data aged 3% for comparison purposes.

A key discussion point with shareholders during the consultation

was how the Committee considers peers closest to the Group in

terms of size, complexity and performance, given the diverse nature

of the companies comprising the FTSE 30.

The Committee has also considered a narrower subset of the FTSE

30 which are more comparable to the Group in terms of market

capitalisation (as a useful proxy for size and complexity) as well

as TSR performance and has, again, concluded that the proposals

are reasonable.

#### Renewal of the North America Employee

#### Stock Purchase Plan 2016 Rules

We will also be recommending a resolution to the AGM to renew

our US Employee Stock Purchase plan, which is similar to our UK

Sharematch scheme, to ensure its continued operation beyond

the current approval period, which is due to expire in 2026.

#### Conclusion

Together with my Committee members, I would like to thank our

shareholders for their continued support and critical engagement on

executive pay during 2025, and our people for their commitment to

our customers and communities, and for delivering another set of

robust results in 2025.

On behalf of the Board

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| SusRev_CathyTurnerSignature.svg |
| Cathy Turner  Chair, Remuneration Committee |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Directors’ Remuneration Policy design process and approach to consultation | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | October to  November  2024 |  | December  2024 |  | January  2025 |  | May to  September  2025 |  | October to  November  2025 |  | November  2025 |  | December  2025 |  | January to  February  2026 |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

![Rem_ChairsIntro_Timeline.svg]()

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Consultation on  2025 fixed pay  implementation |
| Attendees  Major institutional  shareholders  representing c.25%  of the shareholder  register  Proxy rating agencies |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Board Governance  Event |
| Attendees  Shareholders  representing c.31%  of the shareholder  register attended  the event |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Follow-up  consultation on  2025 fixed pay  implementation |
| Attendees  Proxy rating agencies |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Review of existing  Policy and proposals  for new Policy |
|  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Consultation on  2026 proposed  Policy |
| Attendees  Major institutional  shareholders  representing c.25%  of the shareholder  register  Proxy rating agencies |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Remuneration  Committee meeting  to discuss investor  feedback |
|  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Letter issued setting  out proposed Policy,  feedback from initial  consultation and  inviting feedback |
| Recipients  Major institutional  shareholders  representing c.60%  of the shareholder  register |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Discuss further  shareholder  feedback and  approve proposed  Policy for  shareholder vote  at 2026 AGM |
| Engaged with  shareholders in  response to  feedback |

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

103

2025

#### Remuneration

 at a

#### glance

This section provides a summary of key 2025 remuneration outcomes for the Group and its executive directors and how they align to our

strategic delivery and wider stakeholder experience.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Strategy and Stakeholder key | |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Our reward outcomes reflect our strategic delivery and wider stakeholder experience as demonstrated by our Group balanced  scorecard and Long Term Share Plan scorecard, as shown below. | | |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2025 Single total figure of remuneration (£000) | |  |  |
|  | Group Chief Executive Charlie Nunn |  | Chief Financial Officer William Chalmers |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | The Group Chief Executive’s total remuneration for 2025 was  £7.4 million, up  20% from 202 4. The Chief Financial Officer’s total  remuneration for 2025 was £5.0 million, an  18%  increase from the previous year. The year-on-year increases were primarily driven by  fixed pay changes implemented in 2025, described in detail on page [106](#ic8020f798d4b414e8838ca9db856a958_1022), higher short-term variable reward outcomes of 74.0% of  maximum compared to 68.1% in 2024 and finally the share price appreciation linked to the vesting of the long-term variable awards  which benefitted from share price increase over the period from 52 to 91 pence. For full details please  see page  [109](#i4e7bfd3099c34d1ea78a313b98775cec_0-1-1-1-4772948). | | |  |

![1]()

![26]()

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 2025 |
|  |
| 2024 |
|  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Total £7,407 |
|  |
| Total £6,169 |
|  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Total £4,976 |
|  |
| Total £4,212 |
|  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 2025 |
|  |
| 2024 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| l | Fixed |  | l | Short Term Variable |  | l | Long Term Variable |  | l | Value from share price appreciation |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2025 Group balanced scorecard outcome | | | | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Financial  (60%) |  | Profit after tax |  | 21.8% / 25% |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | Return on tangible equity |  | 22.1% / 25% |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | Operating costs |  | 5.8% / 10% |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Non-financial (40%) |  | Group customer dashboard |  | 13% / 20% |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | Reducing our operational  carbon emissions |  | 5% / 5% |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | Increasing gender and ethnic  representation in executive roles |  | 6.75% / 7.5% |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | Culture and colleague  engagement |  | 7.5% / 7.5% |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Mechanical balanced scorecard outcome | | | | 81.9% |
|  |  | Discretionary Committee adjustment | | | | -7.9 |
|  |  |
|  |  | Revised balanced scorecard outcome | | | | 74.0% |
|  |  | For full details please see  pages [110](#i9dcd7412dbbc493aa87c1874a96c5531_1659) and  [111](#i2f74f25cd3f64de9901c7993fcad7732_0-0-1-1-4807305). | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2023 Long Term Share Plan outcome | | | | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Financial  (100%) |  | CET1 ratio – Group CET1  ratio above the guided  management target  each year, including all  regulatory buffers |  | Met |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | RoTE – Group RoTE exceeds  the average for UK peer  banks over the three years |  | Met |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | Ordinary dividend  – Increased ordinary  dividend payments  over the plan period |  | Met |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Award (% max) vesting | | |  | 100% |
|  |  | For full details on the ‘pre-vest test’ please see  page [112](#i2524e770491649019175470f6672e90a_1500). | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2025 Group Performance Share pool | |  |  |
|  |  |  | The underlying profitability of the Group is the key driver of our  GPS pool, ensuring strong pay-for-performance alignment. The  Group BSC is also considered in setting the pool and therefore  the final outcome considers our strategic delivery and wider  stakeholder experience.  The Committee determined a pool for 2025 of £405 million, up  10% from 2024, recognising increased underlying performance. |  |
|  |  |  |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
|  |
|  |
|  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 10% |
|  |

![129]()

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 2025 |
|  |
| 2024 |
|  |

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

104

#### Directors’ remuneration report

#### continued

#### Revised Policy

#### overview

The below table sets out the revised D irectors’ Remuneration  Policy which will be put forward to shareholders at the 2026 AGM. The full

Policy can be found on  pages [124](#i453b5e228a1f4e4a8c39aa18de4b7a6a_3525) to  [133](#i9e84f920bd4c4a9fa3f3dbf9c3788095_1-1-1-3-4872109).

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Current 2023 Policy |  | Proposed changes in 2026 Policy and rationale |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Base  Salary | • Reflective of individual role, taking account  of responsibilities, experience and pay in  the wider Group  • Base salaries are typically reviewed  annually with any increases normally taking  effect from 1 April for executive directors |  | No change to Policy. |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Fixed Share  Award | • Delivered entirely in Lloyds Banking Group  shares, released over three years with 33%  being released annually following the year  of the award  • The maximum award is 100% of base salary |  | Change:  • Fixed share awards have been removed from the  2026 Policy  Why:  To set fixed pay at an appropriate level in line with market  standard for executive directors and further align executive  remuneration with stakeholder experience. |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Pension | • Provides cost-effective and market  competitive retirement benefits  • Maximum allowance for executive directors  is 15% of salary, aligned with that available  to the majority of the workforce |  | Change:  • Maximum allowance of 10% of salary for executive directors  Why:  To set fixed pay at an appropriate level in line with market  standard for executive directors. This will move from being  in line with to less than the majority of the wider workforce. |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Benefits | • Flexible benefit allowance of 4% of salary  • Other benefits include medical insurance,  car allowance and transportation |  | Change:  • Flexible benefit allowance has been removed  • Car allowance has been removed  Why:  To align executive director remuneration package with the  wider workforce where these allowances were consolidated  in previous years and to set fixed pay at an appropriate level. |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Group  Performance  Share  (Short Term Variable) | • Maximum opportunity of 140% of salary  for executive directors, with normal target  level at 50% of maximum opportunity  • Performance adjustment including malus  and clawback provisions apply |  | Change:  • Maximum opportunity of 300% of salary for GCE and  250% for other executive directors  Why:  To place further emphasis on a high-performing culture and  create a stronger link between performance, reward, and the  creation of shareholder value. The increase in maximum  variable reward opportunity should be considered alongside  the reduction in fixed pay described above. |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Long Term  Incentive Plan  (Long Term Variable) | • The maximum LTIP opportunity is 300%  of salary for all executive directors  • A minimum of 50% of the award being  dependent on financial measures  • Performance adjustment including malus  and clawback provisions apply |  | Change:  • Maximum opportunity of 500% of salary for GCE and  450% for other executive directors  • A minimum of 75% of the award being dependent on  financial measures  Why:  To place further emphasis on a high-performing culture and  create a stronger link between performance, reward, and the  creation of shareholder value. The increase in maximum  variable reward opportunity should be considered alongside  the reduction in fixed pay described above. |  |

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

105

#### Remuneration

#### Committee

The Committee comprises of four non-executive directors including

Sir Robin Budenberg, Group Chair. The non-executive directors are

from a wide background to provide a balanced and independent

view on remuneration matters.

Two of the three designated independent non-executive directors

of the R ing-Fenced Banks, including the Senior Independent

Director, also attend meetings of the Committee as observers in

order to provide insights on matters relevant to the Ring-Fenced

Banks and as part of their role in the Group’s overall governance

structure. For further details of Committee membership and

attendance at meetings, please see page [98](#ied49dc4c418247c98ea4ad2ec0763a6c_1-1-1-1-4836907).

During the year, Charlie Nunn, as the GCE provided regular briefings

to the Committee. In addition, the Committee engaged with

and received updates from the Chief People and Places Officer,

Total Reward Director and the Chief Risk Officer.

The purpose of the Committee is to set the remuneration for all

executive directors and the Chair, including pensions rights and

any compensation payments. It recommends and monitors the level

and structure of remuneration for senior management and material

risk takers.

It also considers and approves an overall remuneration policy and

philosophy for the Group that is aligned with its long-term business

strategy, its business objectives, its risk appetite, purpose and

values and the long-term interests of the Group and recognises the

interests of the relevant stakeholders including the wider workforce.

The Committee’s operation is designed to ensure that no conflicts

of interest arise and in particular, the Committee ensures that no

individual is present when matters relating to their own

remuneration are discussed.

#### Advisers

PwC was appointed by the Committee in May 2022 following

a competitive tender process and was retained for 2025.

The Committee is of the view that PwC provides independent

remuneration advice to the Committee and does not have any

connections with the Group or any director that may impair

its independence.

More broadly, PwC provides unrelated professional services to

the Group in the ordinary course of business including tax, advisory,

internal audit and non-audit assurance services. PwC attended

Committee meetings upon invitation and fees payable for the

provision of services in respect of directors’ remuneration in 2025

amounted to £134,625 excluding VAT.

Fees paid to PwC for advising the Committee are based partly

on a fixed fee and partly on a time and materials basis.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Committee activities in the year | | |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Jan | Feb | May | Sep | Nov | Dec |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Executive directors’ remuneration |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Executive directors’ fixed pay proposals | l | ¡ | ¡ | l | ¡ | ¡ |
| Executive directors’ performance and variable  remuneration | l | l | ¡ | l | l | l |
| Directors’ remuneration report | l | l | ¡ | ¡ | ¡ | l |
| Directors’ Remuneration Policy design | ¡ | ¡ | ¡ | l | l | l |
| All employee remuneration |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Fixed pay proposals | ¡ | ¡ | ¡ | l | l | ¡ |
| Group performance and GPS pool | l | l | l | l | l | l |
| Employee insights | ¡ | l | ¡ | ¡ | ¡ | ¡ |
| Remuneration for other senior executives | l | l | ¡ | ¡ | ¡ | l |
| Reward governance |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Consideration of policy and conduct matters | l | l | l | l | l | l |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Statement of voting at annual general meeting | | |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| The table below sets out the voting outcome at the annual general meeting in May 2025 in relation to the annual report on remuneration.  The Directors' Remuneration Policy was subject to a binding vote at the annual general meeting in May 2023. | | | | | | | |
|  | Votes  cast in favour | |  | Votes  cast against | |  | Votes  withheld |
| Number of  shares  (millions) | Percentage of  votes cast |  | Number of  shares  (millions) | Percentage of  votes cast |  | Number of  shares  (millions) |
| 2024 annual report on remuneration (advisory vote) | 37,913 | 94.23% |  | 2,323 | 5.77% |  | 28 |
| Directors’ Remuneration Policy (binding vote in 2023) | 39,002 | 96.00% |  | 1,623 | 4.00% |  | 68 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

106

#### Directors’ remuneration report

#### continued

#### 2023 Directors’

#### Remuneration

#### Policy

summary and

#### 2025 implementation

The 2023 Directors’  Remuneration Policy, which applied during

2025, was approved by shareholders at the AGM on 18 May 2023

with 96% of votes cast and took effect from that date. The full

Policy is set out in the  [2022 a](https://www.lloydsbankinggroup.com/assets/pdfs/investors/financial-performance/lloyds-banking-group-plc/2022/full-year/2022-lbg-annual-report.pdf)[nnual report and accounts](https://www.lloydsbankinggroup.com/assets/pdfs/investors/financial-performance/lloyds-banking-group-plc/2022/full-year/2022-lbg-annual-report.pdf)  [(pages 125](https://www.lloydsbankinggroup.com/assets/pdfs/investors/financial-performance/lloyds-banking-group-plc/2022/full-year/2022-lbg-annual-report.pdf)

[to 133)](https://www.lloydsbankinggroup.com/assets/pdfs/investors/financial-performance/lloyds-banking-group-plc/2022/full-year/2022-lbg-annual-report.pdf)  which is available on our website.

Details of the new Policy being proposed to shareholders at the

2026 AGM are set out on pages [124](#i453b5e228a1f4e4a8c39aa18de4b7a6a_3525) to [133](#i9e84f920bd4c4a9fa3f3dbf9c3788095_1-1-1-3-4872109).

A summary of the 2023 Policy for the executive directors and how

it was implemented during 2025 is shown below.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Read more  [2023 Directors’ Remuneration Policy in full](https://www.lloydsbankinggroup.com/assets/pdfs/who-we-are/responsible-business/downloads/group-codes-and-policies/2023-lbg-annual-report.pdf) |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Directors’ remuneration |  | Wider workforce alignment |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Base  Salary | • Base salaries are reviewed annually with increases typically taking effect from  1 April  • Increases will normally be no more than the increase awarded to the overall  employee population  With effect from 1 January 2025, the 13% discount applied to the GCE’s salary on  appointment was reversed, taking his salary to £1,335,321, and from 1 April 2025,  salaries for the executive directors increased by 3%, less than the wider  workforce, to £1,375,381 for the GCE and £877,254 for the CFO. |  | The pay deal for the wider  workforce in 2025 reflected  a 4.1% budget.  The approach focused on  lower paid colleagues with  junior colleagues receiving  a minimum £1,500 award  in 2025 (pro-rated for  reduced hours). |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Fixed Share  Award | • Delivered entirely in Lloyds Banking Group shares, released over three years  with 33% being released annually following the year of the award  • The maximum award is 100% of base salary  From 1 January 2025, fixed share awards were increased to align with the  executive directors salaries. |  | To maintain an appropriate  balance between fixed and  variable remuneration, and  to further align the interests  of executive directors and  shareholders, a portion of  fixed pay was delivered in  the form of shares.  Fixed share awards were  only granted to the GCE  and the CFO. |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Pension | • The maximum allowance for executive directors is set at 15% of base salary  • Any director may elect to receive some or all of their pension allowance  as cash in lieu of pension  Pension allowances for all executive directors for 2025 was set at 15%  of base salary. |  | The maximum allowance  for all executive directors  for 2025 was set at 15% of  base salary in line with the  majority of the workforce. |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Benefits | Benefits may include those currently provided and disclosed in the annual report  on remuneration. Core benefits include a company car or car allowance, private  medical insurance, life insurance and other benefits that may be selected  through the Group’s flexible benefits plan.  Benefits for 2025 were unchanged from 2024. Executive directors received  a flexible benefit allowance of 4% of base salary. The CFO also received a car  allowance. |  | Flexible benefit allowance  of 4% of base salary was  consolidated into base  salary in July 2023 for  colleagues, simplifying  their reward package and  benefitting from pension  contribution entitlement. |  |

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

107

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Directors’ remuneration |  | Wider workforce alignment |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Group  Performance  Share  (Short Term Variable) | • The normal ‘target’ level of the GPS is 50% of maximum opportunity  • The maximum GPS opportunity is 140% of salary for the executive directors  The GCE and CFO received 2025 GPS awards of 74.0% of maximum in line with  the final Group balanced scorecard outcome as shown on page [110](#i9dcd7412dbbc493aa87c1874a96c5531_1659).  The Group’s policy is to apply deferral to variable reward in line with minimum  regulatory requirements. However, to recognise market practice and shareholder  expectations for executive directors, we will apply deferral to 2025 annual bonus  awards above our Policy minimum.  Our default position is to award GPS 50% in cash and 50% in shares released  over three years in equal tranches; however, as both executive directors have  met their respective shareholding requirements we will award 75% in cash and  25% in shares released over three years in equal tranches. |  | All Group employees  are eligible to receive an  award through the Group  Performance Share scheme.  The Committee determined  a GPS pool of £405 million  for 2025. |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Long Term  Incentive Plan  (Long Term Variable) | • Awards will be granted in the form of conditional rights to shares in  the Group  • The maximum LTIP opportunity is 300% of salary for the executive directors  2025 LTIP awards were granted in March 2025 at 300% of salary for executive  directors. Awards were deferred over seven years to be released in five equal  tranches, each with a one-year hold.  The 2023 LTSP award vested in full as shown on page  [112](#i2524e770491649019175470f6672e90a_1500). |  | The wider workforce are  not eligible for LTIP awards,  consistent with  market practice. |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | Deferral of variable remuneration and holding periods | | |  |
|  | The GPS and LTIP are both considered variable remuneration for the  purpose of regulatory and deferral requirements. Deferral levels are  determined at the time of award in compliance with regulatory  requirements which currently require that, for executive directors, at  least 40% of the first £660,000 of total variable remuneration and 60% | | | | |  | of any excess to be deferred for up to four years with pro-rata vesting,  at least 50% of total variable remuneration to be delivered in shares  or equity-linked instruments and where a portion of variable  remuneration is delivered upfront and in shares it is subject to  a minimum one-year holding period. |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | Performance adjustment |  | Judgement on individual performance adjustment is informed by taking  into account the severity of the issue, the individual’s proximity to the  issue and the individual’s behaviour in relation to the issue. Individual  adjustment may be applied through adjustments to balanced scorecard  assessments and/or through reducing the variable remuneration outcome.  Awards are subject to clawback for a period of up to seven years after  the date of award, which may be extended to ten years where there  is an ongoing internal or regulatory investigation. The Committee  has considered the time period of up to ten years and believes that  is an appropriate length of time for performance adjustment to apply.  The application of clawback will generally be considered when:  • There is reasonable evidence of employee misbehaviour  or material error  • There is material failure of risk management at a Group, business  area, division and/or business unit level |  |
|  | Performance adjustment may result in a reduction of up to 100% of the  variable remuneration opportunity for the relevant period. It can be  applied on a collective or individual basis. The application of malus will  generally be considered when:  • There is reasonable evidence of employee misbehaviour or material  error or that they participated in conduct which resulted in losses  for the Group or failed to meet appropriate standards of fitness  and propriety  • There is material failure of risk management  • The Committee determines that the financial results for a given year  do not support the level of variable remuneration awarded  • Any other circumstances where the Committee consider  adjustments should be made | | | | |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2023 Directors’ Remuneration Policy and Group remuneration policy alignment | | |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Executive  directors | Group Executive  Committee | Other material  risk takers | Other  employees |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Fixed |  |  |  |  |
| Base salary | l | l | l | l |
| Fixed share award / Role-based allowance | l | l | l | ¡ |
| Pension and benefits | l | l | l | l |
| Variable |  |  |  |  |
| Short term incentive | l | l | l | l |
| Long term incentive | l | l | ¡ | ¡ |

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

108

#### Directors’ remuneration report

#### continued

#### Explore life at Lloyds Banking

#### Group

In addition to our core reward offering, we also offer a range of

wider benefits.

![Rem_ExploreLife_QRCode.svg]()

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Read more  [A guide to life at Lloyds Banking Group](https://www.lloydsbankinggroup.com/assets/pdfs/careers/guide-to-life-at-lloyds-banking-group.pdf) |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | Sharesave |  |

Sharesave is a savings account combined with a share option plan,

it enables our colleagues to save for their future and then buy shares

in the Group at a discounted price.

48%

of colleagues participate in Sharesave

![RemReport_ExploreLifeWomanPinkJumper.jpg]()

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Sharematch |  |
|  |  |  |
| Sharematch allows our colleagues to invest in Lloyds Banking  Group shares in a tax-efficient way. For every two shares  bought, we give three matching shares completely free up to a  maximum colleague investment of £30 per month. This allows  our colleagues to share in the success of the Group through  share price growth as well as dividend income.  59%  of colleagues participate in Sharematch |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | Colleague Sustainable Cars |  |
|  |  |  |
| Colleague Sustainable Cars is a salary sacrifice scheme that  enables colleagues to drive a brand-new Ultra Low Emission  Vehicle (ULEV) through a reduction in salary. In 2025 we  partnered with Tusker, the Group’s own specialist in salary  sacrifice schemes, and will now offer only Zero Emission  Vehicles (ZEV), further reducing our environmental impact  and improving urban air quality in support of the Group’s  sustainability ambitions.  >4,200 cars  As of 31 December 2025, the scheme has grown to 4,213 cars  since its launch in 2021, making it one of the largest in the  UK private sector |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Colleague wellbeing including Bupa cover |  |

At Lloyds Banking Group, the health and wellbeing of our colleagues

is central to how we work and succeed. We want every colleague

to thrive, at work and in life, whatever their role, or personal

circumstances. Our approach focuses on creating an inclusive

culture and providing access to appropriate support for physical,

mental, and financial wellbeing, alongside tools and resources that

help colleagues make healthy, sustainable choices.

Colleagues can access a range of wellbeing resources, including our

Employee Assistance Programme, colleague wellbeing events, and

digital wellbeing tools. This includes access to the Headspace app,

which provides interactive and self‑guided content for meditation,

stress management and sleep support.

All employees are entitled to company‑paid, Bupa‑administered

Private Medical Benefit (UK Mainland) or Private Medical Insurance

(Offshore), regardless of grade. Cover includes a neurodiversity

assessment and coaching, support for gender reaffirmation, and

from 1 January 2026 access to a range of cancer screening options

for colleagues and their dependants.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |

#### Engagement with the wider

#### workforce

The Board’s ambition is that the Group continues to be a place

where people who are passionate about our purpose wish to work.

Engagement with colleagues helps to better understand how they

remain motivated to achieve our purpose, with the skills needed

to deliver on the Group’s wider strategic objectives. In 2024 the

Board approved an evolved approach to workforce engagement,

implemented during 2025. This approach built on existing listening

activities and introduced three new forums – the People Forum,

People Consultation Forum, and Management Advisory Forum –

designed to increase colleague voice, particularly at grades where

trade union membership is low. Where appropriate, these forums

will be engaged on matters of remuneration, including how

executive remuneration aligns to the wider workforce.

In 2025, the Board held a number of colleague engagement events,

with the opportunity to hear directly from colleagues. We also

continue to engage colleagues through regular surveys and

townhalls. In 2025, the Group Chief Executive hosted two virtual

all-colleague townhall sessions, where colleagues were invited to

submit questions in advance.

The most popular questions were addressed, including those under

the ‘People and culture’ category where colleagues can submit

questions around remuneration.

Meetings were also held with our recognised trade unions to ensure

open dialogue on pay and reward. These activities collectively

support transparency and help the Board understand colleague

sentiment on remuneration, ensuring executive pay decisions align

with the wider workforce.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Colleague engagement survey – reward |  |
|  |  |  |
| We ask our colleagues a simple question each year –  “Overall, I believe my reward package fairly reflects my role.”  67%  of colleagues answered this favourably (up 3 points from 2024  and 19 points above the financial services industry average) |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

109

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Executive director single total figure of remuneration (audited) |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Charlie Nunn | |  | William Chalmers | | |
| £000 | | 2025 | 2024 |  | 2025 | 2024 | |
| Base salary | | 1,365 | 1,170 |  | 871 | 844 | |
| Fixed share award  1 | | 1,365 | 1,082 |  | 871 | 519 | |
| Benefits | | 71 | 52 |  | 48 | 63 | |
| Pension | | 205 | 176 |  | 131 | 127 | |
| Total fixed pay | | 3,006 | 2,480 |  | 1,921 | 1,553 | |
| Group Performance Share  2 | | 1,425 | 1,127 |  | 909 | 812 | |
| Long-term incentive 3,4 | |  |  |  |  |  | |
| – Value excluding share price appreciation | | 1,704 | 1,687 |  | 1,228 | 1,216 | |
| – Share price appreciation | | 1,272 | 875 |  | 917 | 631 | |
| Total variable pay | | 4,401 | 3,689 |  | 3,054 | 2,659 | |
| Other remuneration  5 | | – | – |  | 1 | – | |
| Total remuneration | | 7,407 | 6,169 |  | 4,976 | 4,212 | |
| Less: Performance adjustment 6 | | – | – |  | – | – | |
| Total remuneration less performance adjustment | | 7,407 | 6,169 |  | 4,976 | 4,212 | |

1The fixed share award is part of fixed remuneration and is not subject to any performance conditions (see page [106](#ic8020f798d4b414e8838ca9db856a958_1022)).

2Awards for Charlie Nunn and William Chalmers will be made in March 2026 in a combination of cash and shares.

3The 2023 Long Term Share Plan (LTSP) vesting (see page [112](#i2524e770491649019175470f6672e90a_1500)) at 100% was confirmed by the Remuneration Committee at its meeting on 12 February 2026. The total number of shares

vesting will be 3,283,896 for Charlie Nunn and 2,366,848 for William Chalmers. The average share price between 1 October 2025 and 31 December 2025 of 90.64 pence has been used

to indicate the value. The shares were awarded in 2023 based on a share price of 51.901 pence. The amount of the long-term incentive vesting attributable to share price appreciation is

shown in the table above.

4The long-term incentive figures for 2024 have been adjusted to reflect the vesting share price of 71.42 pence instead of the average price of 55.969 pence reported in the 2024 report.

5Other remuneration payments comprise income from all-employee share plans, which arises through employer matching or discounting of employee purchases.

6No malus or clawback provisions were applied in relation to the executive directors during the year.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2025 pension and benefits (audited) | |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| £ | | | Charlie Nunn | William Chalmers | |
| Pension/Benefits | | |  |  | |
| Pension | | | 204,805 | 130,630 | |
| Car or car allowance  1 | | | 14,718 | 12,000 | |
| Flexible benefits payments | | | 54,615 | 34,835 | |
| Private medical insurance | | | 1,205 | 1,205 | |
| Subtotal for Total Benefits less pension | | | 70,538 | 48,040 | |

1For Charlie Nunn this includes the benefit associated with the Colleague Sustainable Car Scheme (salary sacrifice) and for William Chalmers this includes a car allowance.

#### Defined benefits pension arrangements (audited)

There are no executive directors with defined benefit pension entitlements.

#### Payments for loss of office (audited)

No payments for loss of office were made in  2025 .

#### Payments within the reporting year to past directors (audited)

There were no payments made to past directors in 2025 .

#### External appointments

No executive director served as a non-executive director on the board of another company in  2025.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

110

#### Directors’ remuneration report

#### continued

2025

#### Group balanced scorecard

The balanced scorecard provides transparency on how our

executive directors’ remuneration outcomes for 2025 GPS directly

a lign  with our performance, strategy and stakeholder experience.

Strong performance across both financial and non-financial

measures has resulted in an overall mechanical outcome of 81.9%

as set out in the scorecard assessment table below.

For 2025, any impact relating to motor finance provisions on

financial metrics was excluded, to allow the Committee to set

robust targets aligned to the financial planning and budgeting

process, as described in our 2024 directors’ remuneration report.

Instead, the Committee would assess and determine an appropriate

impact to the scorecard and resulting executive directors 2025

annual GPS outcomes.

In assessing the impact of the provision on the Group’s financial

performance with due consideration to the fact that it relates to

issues that took place prior to the appointment of the current

management team, the Committee has decided to exercise its

discretion to adjust the BSC to a more appropriate outcome of

74.0%.

Commentary on non-financial performance is described on page [111](#i2f74f25cd3f64de9901c7993fcad7732_0-0-1-1-4807305).

![Rem_LinkToStrategyAndStrategy_WithoutWordKey_Infographic.svg]()

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Our 2025 Group balanced scorecard |

![Rem_2024_BalancedScorecard_WithStakeholders_NoType.svg]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Financial  (60%) |  | Profit  after tax 1 |  | 25% |  | £4,054m |  |  | £5,712m |  | £5,428m |  | 87% |  | 21.8% |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Return on  tangible equity1 |  | 25% |  | 11% |  |  | 15.5% |  | 14.8% |  | 88% |  | 22.1% |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Operating costs2 |  | 10% |  | £9,411m |  |  | £9,132m |  | £9,288m |  | 58% |  | 5.8% |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Non-financial (40%) |  | Group  customer  dashboard |  | 20% |  | 25 |  |  | 100 |  | 65 |  | 65% |  | 13.0% |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Reducing our  operational  carbon emissions3 |  | 5% |  | 27% |  |  | 36% |  | 39% |  | 100% |  | 5.0% |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Increasing our gender  & ethnic representation  in executive roles4 |  | 3.75% |  | 36.0% |  |  | 42.0% |  | 40.4% |  | 80% |  | 3.00% |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | 3.75% |  | 14.4% |  |  | 16.1% |  | 17.5% |  | 100% |  | 3.75% |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Culture and  colleague  engagement |  | 7.5% |  | 60% |  |  | 75% |  | 75% |  | 100% |  | 7.5% |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | Mechanical balanced scorecard outcome | | | | | | | |  |  |  |  |  | 81.9% |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | Discretionary Committee adjustment | | | | | | | |  |  |  |  |  | -7.9 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | Revised balanced scorecard outcome | | | | | | | |  |  |  |  |  | 74.0% |
|  |  |  | 1 Profit after tax and return on tangible equity measures exclude the £800 million  provision in 2025 in relation to motor finance commission arrangements.  2 Operating costs exclude remediation and in-year GPS expense. | | | | |  | 3 Reducing our operational carbon emissions excludes international travel.  4 Executive roles include grade X colleagues only, subject to local laws  and regulation. | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| Charlie Nunn – Group Chief Executive |  |
|  | Maximum award | £1,925,533 |  |
|  | Group balanced scorecard outcome | 74.0% |  |
|  | Annual GPS award | £1,424,895 |  |
|  | • Continued delivery of the Group’s strategy, financial targets,  investment priorities, and market share growth in priority areas,  which will set the Group up for success in 2026, the final year of the  first strategic phase  • Demonstrated strong leadership throughout another challenging  year for consumers, proactively managing risk issues and the  strategic direction of the Group  • Worked closely with the UK Regulators and UK Government on  several key areas (e.g. motor finance and UK growth ambitions)  • Group financials remain robust, with the Group delivering 2025 and  on-track for 2026, driven by strong income performance, strategic  delivery, and effective risk management – contributing to the  strong share price performance in 2025 | |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| William Chalmers – Chief Financial Officer |  |
|  | Maximum award | £1,228,156 |  |
|  | Group balanced scorecard outcome | 74.0% |  |
|  | Annual GPS award | £908,835 |  |
|  | • Played a critical role in the execution of the Group’s strategy and  maintained positive engagement with investors and regulators  on the Group’s performance and strategic direction  • Strong financial and risk management, delivering the plan  throughout 2025 and on-track for 2026 commitments, with  continued focus on cost and investment management, alongside  net interest income and other operating income growth  • Sustained strength in financial performance and strong capital,  funding, and balance sheet growth, enabling strong share  price performance in 2025, a 15% increase in dividend and  an increased buyback | |  |

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

111

#### Group balanced scorecard

#### non-financial measures

#### performance in 2025

The table below outlines the Committee’s assessment of the non-financial elements of the scorecard.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Non-financial measures (40% weighting) commentary | | |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Measure | Link to  strategy | Link to  stakeholder | Commentary |
| Group  customer  dashboard  20% weighting  Our assessment of how  effectively we are serving  customers across our brands,  products and services.  It brings together survey based  measures (such as net promoter  score and customer satisfaction)  and operational indicators  (including digital engagement  and performance of key  customer journeys). |  | Button_CustomersAndClients_6_276mm_Keyline.svg | • The 2025 dashboard contains 135 measures spanning products, services,  customer segments and business areas, with 46 driving the overall outcome  within the Group balanced scorecard  • The 2025 score is 65, on a 0-100 scale, with the score moving up or down  depending on how many measures exceed or fall short of stretching targets  at an aggregated level. This means less favourable performance in some  areas can be offset by strong performance in others, and vice versa  • We have made good progress on our strategic transformation, with  performance on 64% of measures improved or maintained year-on-year.  However, we have seen an increase in customer complaints reflective of  broader market changes and a small decline in our net promoter scores with  customers telling us that there is more we can do to improve mobile app  journeys and experiences, finding support when needed and making their  money work harder for them |
| Rem_CustomerDashboardInfographic.svg | | | |
|  |  |  |  |
| Reducing our  operational carbon  emissions  5% weighting  Reported vs 2018/2019 baseline.  Includes Scope 1, Scope 2 and  Scope 3 carbon emissions,  excluding international travel.  Reporting year is October to  September. |  |  | • A 39% reduction has been achieved year to date from our 2018/19 baseline,  demonstrating continued strong progress in reducing the Group’s  operational carbon footprint  • Performance has been supported by improved energy management  practices, investment in more efficient office spaces and colleagues making  conscious decisions to travel less frequently and in more sustainable, lower  emission modes of transport  • These actions underpin our pathway to net zero carbon operations by 2030  and our ambition to reduce energy use by 50% |
|  |  |  |  |
| Increasing our  gender and ethnic  representation in  executive roles  7.5% weighting  Executive roles include grade X  colleagues only, subject to local  laws and regulation. |  |  | • We have seen an increase in women in executive roles to 40.4% during  2025. This is against our ambition to achieve 45% to 55% women in  executive roles by year end 2030  • Throughout 2025, we also saw continued improvement in the  representation of Black, Asian and Minority Ethnic colleagues in executive  positions. At year end, 17.5% of executive roles were held by Black, Asian  and Minority Ethnic colleagues, representing strong progress toward our  ambition of reaching 19% to 22% by 2030 |
|  |  |  |  |
| Culture  and colleague  engagement  7.5% weighting  Our employee engagement  index score. |  |  | • Our employee engagement index (EEI) encompasses pride and satisfaction  working for the Group, and also recommending the Group as a great place  to work  • Our 2025 EEI results highlight our supportive and inclusive culture, alongside  the opportunities for learning, development and internal mobility that shape  colleagues’ experiences at the Group. A key factor driving the year-on-year  improvement in engagement was colleagues’ increased confidence in our  reward and benefits package, which many cite as an important reason for  staying with the Group |
|  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Measuring customer experience  across five priority pillars. | | | | | | | | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | Across the Group’s  trusted brands |
|  |  | How did  customers  feel about the  brand? | |  |  |  | Were our  propositions  compelling? | |  |  |  | Did we  deliver on  service  expectations? | |  |  |  | Did we  attract new  customers? | |  |  |  | Did we  deepen  relationships? | |  |  |  |
|  |  | Link to  strategy |  |  |  |  | Link to  strategy |  |  |  |  | Link to  strategy |  |  |  |  | Link to  strategy |  |  |  |  | Link to  strategy |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | See page [07](#ia4599445ad9b463c890e0221e30c5864_1-1-1-5-5170151) |

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

112

#### Directors’ remuneration report

#### continued

#### 2023 Long Term Share Plan

A Long Term Share Plan award was granted in relation to 2022

performance under the terms of the previous Policy.

It is an important feature of the LTSP that performance is assessed

and appropriately recognised upfront in the award size during the

‘pre-grant test’.

A final ‘pre-vest test’ of financial underpins and consideration

of four key questions takes place prior to vesting to ensure

performance over the period has been sustainable. The Committee

has completed the full assessment and there is nothing known now

which, had it been known at the time of grant, would have changed

the initial award levels.

The outcome of the ‘pre-vest test’ of both financial underpin

performance and consideration of the four key questions

is shown below.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Pre-vest test – underpins |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Financial (100%) |  | CET1 ratio – Group CET1 ratio above the guided management target each year  (c.13.5% by 2024 and c.13.0% by 2026), including all regulatory buffers |  | 2023 | 13.7% |  | Met |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | 2024 | 13.5% |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | 2025 | 13.2% |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | RoTE – Group RoTE exceeds the average for UK peer banks  1 over the  three years. Average RoTE for peer banks: 11.9% (2023), 11.6% (2024)  and 11.8% (2025 2) |  | 2023 | 15.8% |  | Met |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | 2024 | 12.3% |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | 2025 | 12.9% |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Ordinary dividend – Increased ordinary dividend payments over the  plan period (subject to any further sector-wide regulatory constraints).  Starting point in 2022 was a dividend of 2.40p |  | 20233 | 2.76p |  | Met |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | 20243 | 3.17p |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | 20253 | 3.65p |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | Award (% maximum) vesting |  |  |  |  | 100% |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 1 Peers: Barclays Group, HSBC Holdings, NatWest Group, Santander UK and Virgin Money UK.  2 2025 peer bank average based on latest company published consensus as of 5 February 2026 where full-year results not available. In October 2024,  Nationwide completed its acquisition of Virgin Money; therefore no Virgin Money UK 2025 RoTE available. Instead, 2024 RoTE has been used as a proxy.  3 Dividend shown includes both interim and final for the respective performance year. For 2025, this is the proposed final dividend. |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Pre-vest test – additional consideration by the Committee | |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | In conjunction with the assessment of performance against the  financial underpins above, the Committee considered the four  questions below to satisfy itself that there is nothing known now  which, had it been known at the time of grant, would have  changed the initial award levels: | |  | The Group continues to make meaningful progress in supporting  the UK’s transition to a low carbon economy. Our progress is  monitored through updates and deep dives at a Group Executive  Committee and Board level providing visibility of achievements,  learnings, and the external dependencies shaping the Group’s  transition pathway and performance. Progress against our  ambitions, targets, and commitments can be found on pages [35](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_97)  to [49](#i4ecbc64938544fd091fef76ab2b6b9f1_13635), and in our [sustainability report](https://www.lloydsbankinggroup.com/assets/pdfs/investors/financial-performance/lloyds-banking-group-plc/2025/q4/2025-lbg-sustainability-report.pdf) .  During the 2023 to 2025 performance period, there have been no  serious external conduct matters or severe reputational damage.  While there continues to be uncertainty around motor finance  issue, the Committee has determined that it should not impact  the 2023 LTSP vesting outcome.  The Committee concluded that performance considered in the  ‘pre-grant test’ has been sustainable and therefore no discretion  has been applied. The 2023 LTSP awards will vest at 100%,  as the outcome represents a fair reflection of performance  during the period. |  |
|  | Q | Has the Bank lived up to its ambition to be the Best Bank  for Customers? |  |  |
|  | Q | Do the Group’s financial results and capital position  adequately reflect risk, conduct and any other non-financial  considerations, including ESG? |  |  |
|  | Q | Has the Group made meaningful progress in supporting the  UK’s transition to net zero? |  |  |
|  | Q | Has the Group suffered a serious conduct event or has severe  reputational damage arisen from the Group not living  its values? |  |  |
|  | A | The Group has maintained its strong capital position and  delivery for customers, communities and shareholders since  making awards in 2023. Risk management is essential to  our business model and strategy, helping us to embrace  opportunities responsibly and drive sustainable growth for  the Group. |  |  |

In determining the final vesting outcome of the 2023 Long Term

Share Plan, the Committee carefully considered alignment with

shareholder experience and whether adjustments were required

for windfall gains.

Awards were granted in March 2023 at 51.901 pence, around 10%

higher than awards granted in March 2022.

The award price is considered a fair reflection of the share price in

the 12 months leading up to grant. The share price used to calculate

indicative value is 90.64 pence, detailed on page [109](#i4e7bfd3099c34d1ea78a313b98775cec_0-1-1-1-4772948). While 75%

higher, the Committee considers it reasonably represents

performance over the period.

The Committee concluded there was no windfall gain over the

period and as such no adjustment was required.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

113

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Relative importance of spend on pay |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

The graphs below illustrate the total remuneration of all Group employees compared with returns of capital to shareholders in the form of

dividends and share buyback.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Dividend and share buyback 1  £bn |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 7% |
|  |

![13]()

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025 |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2024 |  |

12025: Proposed ordinary dividend in respect of the financial year ended 31 December

2025, partly paid in 2025 and partly to be paid in 2026 and share buyback.

2024: Ordinary dividend in respect of the financial year ended 31 December 2024,

partly paid in 2024 and partly paid in 2025 and share buyback.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Salaries and performance-based compensation2  £bn |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 0% |
|  |

![77]()

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025 |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2024 |  |

2Performance-based compensation includes expense for the following plans: Group

Performance Share (2025: £412 million, 2024: £368 million), Long Term Incentive Plan,

Long Term Share Plan and Executive Group Ownership Share (2025: £24 million,

2024: £28 million), Executive Share Awards (2025: £0.00 million, 2024: £0.03  million).

For the 2025 performance year, the value of awards was £405 million for Group

Performance Share and £26 million for Long Term Incentive Plan.

#### Comparison of returns to shareholders and Group Chief Executive total remuneration

The required chart below shows the historical total shareholder return (TSR) of Lloyds Banking Group plc compared with the FTSE 100.

The FTSE 100 Index has been chosen as it is a widely recognised equity index of which Lloyds Banking Group plc has been a constituent

throughout this period.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Historical TSR Performance  Growth in the value of a hypothetical £100 holding since 31 December 2015 (to 31 December 2025) |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Lloyds Banking Group |  | FTSE 100 Index |
|  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Value of £100 invested on 31 December 2015 | 250 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 200 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 150 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 100 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 50 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 0 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|  | Dec  2015 | Dec  2016 | Dec  2017 | Dec  2018 | Dec  2019 | Dec  2020 | Dec  2021 | Dec  2022 | Dec  2023 | Dec  2024 | Dec  2025 |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

![14]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Group Chief Executive remuneration over the last ten years | | |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Group Chief  Executive | Sir António Horta-Osório1 | | | | | |  |  | William  Chalmers2 |  |  | Charlie Nunn3,4 | | | | |
| Year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 |  |  | 2021 |  |  | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
| GCE single figure of  remuneration £000 | 5,791 | 6,434 | 6,544 | 4,424 | 3,604 | 2,444 |  |  | 819 |  |  | 5,523 | 3,767 | 3,681 | 6,169 | 7,407 |
| Annual bonus/GPS  payout (% of  maximum  opportunity) | 77% | 77% | 67.6% | n/a | n/a | 57.8% |  |  | 78.2% |  |  | 57.8% | 84.1% | 80.3% | 68.1% | 74.0% |
| Long-term incentive  vesting (% of  maximum  opportunity) | 55% | 66.3% | 68.7% | 49.7% | 33.75% | 41.8% |  |  | n/a |  |  | n/a | n/a | n/a | 100% | 100% |

1Sir António Horta-Osório independently requested that he be withdrawn from consideration for a Group Performance Share award in 2019 and 2020. There were no GPS awards for

2020 performance.

2William Chalmers was the Interim Group Chief Executive from 1 May 2021 until 15 August 2021, remuneration in the table above is for this period.

3 Charlie Nunn succeeded Sir António Horta-Osório as Group Chief Executive with effect from 16 August 2021 and the single figure total remuneration for 2021 includes a one-off buy-out

of £4.231 million.

4The single figure of remuneration figure for 2024 has been adjusted from what was reported in the 2024 report as per detail set out on page [109](#i4e7bfd3099c34d1ea78a313b98775cec_0-1-1-1-4772948).

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

114

#### Directors’ remuneration report

#### continued

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Single total figure of remuneration and shareholding for Chair and non-executive directors (audited) | | | | | | | | | | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Fees (£000) | |  | Benefits (£000)  4 | |  | Total (£000) | |  |  |  | Total  shareholding  5 | |
|  |  | 2025 | 2024 |  | 2025 | 2024 |  | 2025 | 2024 |  |  |  | at 31 December  2025 | |
| Chair and non-executive directors | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Sir Robin Budenberg | | 750 | 655 |  | 1 | 1 |  | 751 | 656 |  |  |  | 2,500,000 | |
| Nathan Bostock | | 359 | 140 |  | 4 | – |  | 363 | 140 |  |  |  | 430 | |
| Sarah Legg | | 254 | 232 |  | 6 | 13 |  | 260 | 245 |  |  |  | 200,000 | |
| Amanda Mackenzie | | 239 | 219 |  | 3 | 3 |  | 242 | 222 |  |  |  | 63,567 | |
| Harmeen Mehta | | 117 | 106 |  | 7 | 5 |  | 124 | 111 |  |  |  | 20,000 | |
| Cathy Turner | | 285 | 277 |  | 3 | 2 |  | 288 | 279 |  |  |  | 424,113 | |
| Chris Vogelzang  1 | | 77 | – |  | 1 | – |  | 78 | – |  |  |  | 80,500 | |
| Scott Wheway 2 | | 407 | 475 |  | 18 | 17 |  | 425 | 492 |  |  |  | 168,356 | |
| Catherine Woods  3 | | 264 | 250 |  | 12 | (9) |  | 276 | 241 |  |  |  | 124,262 | |

1Chris Vogelzang was appointed on 16 June 2025.

2 Scott Wheway retired on 31 October 2025. The number of shares shown is as of the day of leaving.

3The value of benefits in respect of 2024 includes the correction of previous tax treatment from 2023. Excluding the correction, the benefits figure for 2024 is £7,047.

4Benefits for the non-executive directors relates to reimbursement for expenses incurred in the course of duties. The Chair’s benefits also include private medical insurance.

Non-executive directors do not receive variable pay.

5Shares owned outright. Includes holdings of any Person Closely Associated. There has been no change in shareholdings from 31 December 2025 to 13 February 2026. Directors are not

permitted to enter into any hedging arrangements in relation to share awards. No director uses shareholding as collateral.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Directors’ share interests and share awards (audited) | | | | | | | |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Number of shares | | |  | Number of options | |  | Total shareholding | |
|  |  | Owned outright1 | Unvested  subject to  continued  employment | Unvested  subject to  performance |  | Unvested  subject to  continued  employment | Vested  unexercised |  | Totals at  31 December  2025 2 | |
| Executive directors 3 | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Charlie Nunn | | 10,140,467 | 2,987,208 | 20,208,631 |  | 2,599,919 | – |  | 35,936,225 | |
| William Chalmers | | 10,740,854 | 3,858,710 | 14,565,244 |  | 39,701 | – |  | 29,204,509 | |

1Includes holdings of any Person Closely Associated, of which there are currently none.

2There has been no change in shareholdings from 31 December 2025 to 13 February 2026.

3Directors are not permitted to enter into any hedging arrangements in relation to share awards. No director uses shareholding as collateral.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

115

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Outstanding share plan interests (audited) | | | | | | | | |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | At 1 January  2025 | Granted/  awarded | Vested/  released/  exercised | Lapsed | At 31  December  2025 | Exercise  price | Exercise periods | |  |  |
|  | | From | To | Notes | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Charlie Nunn | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| LTSP 2022 – 2024 | | 3,588,364 | – | 717,672 | – | 2,870,692 |  |  |  | 2 | |
| LTSP 2023 – 2025 | | 3,283,896 | – | – | – | 3,283,896 |  |  |  | 2 | |
| LTIP 2024 – 2026 | | 10,376,712 | – | – | – | 10,376,712 |  |  |  | 2 | |
| LTIP 2025 – 2027 | | – | 6,548,023 | – | – | 6,548,023 |  |  |  | 2,3,4 | |
| Deferred GPS awarded in 2023 (2022 GPS) | | 335,442 | – | 218,926 | – | 116,516 |  |  |  | 5 | |
| Deferred GPS awarded in 2025 (2024 GPS) | | – | 788,076 | 788,076 | – | – |  |  |  | 6,7 | |
| Share Buy-Out | | 1,368,990 | – | 1,368,990 | – | – | – | 11/03/2025 | 10/03/2030 | 1 | |
|  | | 1,369,012 | – | – | – | 1,369,012 | – | 11/03/2026 | 10/03/2031 | 1 | |
|  | | 891,217 | – | – | – | 891,217 | – | 11/03/2027 | 10/03/2032 | 1 | |
|  | | 339,690 | – | – | – | 339,690 | – | 11/03/2028 | 10/03/2033 | 1 | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| William Chalmers | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| GOS 2020 – 2022 | | 1,291,908 | – | 430,636 | – | 861,272 |  |  |  | 2 | |
| LTSP 2021 – 2023 | | 1,237,872 | – | 309,468 | – | 928,404 |  |  |  | 2 | |
| LTSP 2022 – 2024 | | 2,586,292 | – | 517,258 | – | 2,069,034 |  |  |  | 2 | |
| LTSP 2023 – 2025 | | 2,366,848 | – | – | – | 2,366,848 |  |  |  | 2 | |
| LTIP 2024 – 2026 | | 7,478,949 | – | – | – | 7,478,949 |  |  |  | 2 | |
| LTIP 2025 – 2027 | | – | 4,719,447 | – | – | 4,719,447 |  |  |  | 2,3,4 | |
| Deferred GPS awarded in 2023 (2022 GPS) | | 132,703 | – | 132,703 | – | – |  |  |  | 5 | |
| Deferred GPS awarded in 2025 (2024 GPS) | | – | 568,000 | 568,000 | – | – |  |  |  | 6,7 | |
| 2021 Sharesave | | 17,177 | – | 17,177 | – | – | 39.40p | 01/01/2025 | 30/06/2025 |  | |
| 2023 Sharesave | | 20,171 | – | – | – | 20,171 | 38.55p | 01/01/2027 | 30/06/2027 |  | |
| 2024 Sharesave | | 19,530 | – | – | – | 19,530 | 52.35p | 01/01/2028 | 30/06/2028 |  | |

1When Charlie Nunn joined the Group on 16 August 2021 as Group Chief Executive and executive director, he was granted deferred share awards and deferred cash to replace unvested

awards from his previous employer, HSBC. Options vested on 10 March 2025 and Charlie Nunn exercised the options on 21 March 2025, acquiring 725,564 shares, after the settlement

of income tax and national insurance contributions. The shares received are subject to holding periods that mirror those of the replaced HSBC shares, with 288,328 shares having no

holding period and 437,236 a 12-month holding period.

2All GOS, LTSP and LTIP awards have a three-year performance/underpin period ending 31 December. Awards were made in the form of conditional rights to free shares.

3In line with regulatory requirements, LTIPs awarded during 2025 were ineligible for dividend equivalents. In accordance with the 2023 Directors’ Remuneration Policy, the LTIP award

was determined at 300% of salary for Charlie Nunn and William Chalmers. The number of shares to be granted was determined by taking the average share price over the five days

prior to grant (25 February 2025 to 3 March 2025), which was 71.48 pence and applying a discount based on Lloyds Banking Group’s expected dividend yield for the vesting period

(54.14 pence).

42025 LTIP vesting is subject to performance conditions applicable for the first three years from grant as detailed on page 132 of the 2024 directors’ remuneration report. Each year the

Remuneration Committee will monitor the Group’s progress in relation to the performance conditions.

5The third tranche of the 2022 GPS deferred award, vested on 5 March 2025. The closing market price of Lloyds Banking Group shares on that date was 73.08 pence. The awards were

settled in shares net of tax, with the resulting shares subject to a one-year holding period.

6The 2024 GPS is delivered half in an immediately vested share award with shares subject to a holding period until March 2026, and half paid in cash. The value of the shares awarded

in respect of the GPS granted in March 2025 was £563,316 (788,076 shares) for Charlie Nunn; and £406,007 (568,000 shares) for William Chalmers. The awards are not subject to

performance conditions. The number of shares granted was determined by taking the average Lloyds Banking Group share price over the five days prior to grant (25 February 2025

to 3 March 2025), which was 71.48 pence.

7The 2024 GPS share award vested on 5 March 2025. The closing market price of the Lloyds Banking Group shares on that date was 73.08 pence. The award was settled in shares net

of tax, with the resulting shares subject to a one-year holding period.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Outstanding cash awards (audited) |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | At 1 January  2025  £ | Granted/  awarded  £ | Vested /  released /  exercised  £ | At 31  December  2025  £ | Notes | |
| Charlie Nunn | |  |  |  |  |  | |
| Deferred GPS cash awarded in 2023 (2022 GPS) | | 174,096 | – | 113,625 | 60,471 | 1 | |
| William Chalmers | |  |  |  |  |  | |
| Deferred GPS cash awarded in 2023 (2022 GPS) | | 68,874 | – | 68,874 | – | 1 | |

1Half of the deferred portion of the 2022 GPS awards are delivered in cash.

2£2,000 of 2024 GPS was delivered in cash in March 2025 for both executive directors. Half of the remaining 2024 GPS was delivered in cash on 20 June 2025. Charlie Nunn received

£561,316 and William Chalmers received £404,007.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

116

#### Directors’ remuneration report

#### continued

#### Shareholding



#### requirement

To further strengthen the alignment between executive directors’

interests and those of our shareholders, executives are expected to

build and maintain a significant shareholding in the Group in direct

proportion to their salary.

The minimum shareholding requirements applicable to executive

directors at 31 December 2025 are 400% of salary for the Group

Chief Executive and 300% of salary for the Chief Financial Officer.

Executive directors have five years from the date of appointment

to meet the requirement. In the event that exceptional individual

circumstances exist resulting in an executive not being able to

comply with the Policy, the Remuneration Committee will consider

whether an exception should apply.

Charlie Nunn met the requirement ahead of the required date

of 15 August 2026 and currently holds 656% of salary in Group

shares at 31 December 2025. This is an increase from 344%

which was published in the 2024 directors’ remuneration report.

William Chalmers met the requirement by 2 June 2024 and currently

holds 1128% of salary in Group shares at 31 December 2025,

significantly exceeding his shareholding requirement. This is an

increase from 656% which was published in the 2024 directors’

remuneration report.

#### Increase in shareholding requirements

In recognition of the increased variable opportunity offered by the

proposed 2026 Directors’ Remuneration Policy, the shareholding

requirement applicable to the GCE will increase from 400%

to 500% of salary and from 300% to 450% for the CFO.

#### Post-employment shareholding requirement

Executive directors are contractually bound to a post-employment

shareholding requirement of two years at a level equal to the lower

of the shareholding requirements immediately prior to departure

or the actual shareholding on departure. The post-employment

requirement will be maintained through self-certification,

with the Committee keeping this approach under review.

None of those who were directors at the end of the year had

any other interest in the capital of Lloyds Banking Group plc

or its subsidiaries.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Shareholding requirement |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| £5.50m |

![]()

![21990232555657]()

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Charlie Nunn  Actual: 656% of salary  Requirement: 400%  of salary by 15/08/26 |
|  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 31/12/25 |
|  |
| 31/12/24 |
|  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 1 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| £2.63m |

![]()

![21990232556016]()

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 31/12/25 |
|  |
| 31/12/24 |
|  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| William Chalmers  Actual: 1128% of salary  Requirement:  300%  of salary by 02/06/24 |
|  |

![Rem_ShareholderingRequirement_Key.svg]()

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 1 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Requirement |  | l | Actual2 |  | l | Unvested subject to  continued employment3 |  | l | Unvested subject  to performance4 |

![]()

12024 shareholding has been recalculated using the average share price for the period 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025 (77.42 pence).

2Calculated using the average share price for the period 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025 (77.42 pence). Includes ordinary shares, net of tax where appropriate, acquired through the

vesting of the deferred Group Performance Share plan, fixed share awards as the shares have no performance conditions, awards in the form of options which have vested but have not

been exercised, unvested performance tested Executive Group Ownership Share awards and Long Term Share Plan awards, shares held in the Share Incentive Plan (SIP) Trust, i.e. Free,

Partnership, Matching and Dividend shares which are no longer subject to forfeiture, as defined in the SIP Rules. Shares held by persons closely associated, broadly meaning spouse

or partner and children, are also included, of which there are currently none.

3Unvested shares subject to continued employment do not count towards the shareholding requirement and are shown after deduction of estimated income tax and national insurance.

4Unvested shares subject to performance are shown with an assumed 100% vesting outcome and after deduction of estimated income tax and national insurance. The final vesting

outcome could range between 0-100%. Shares subject to performance are also subject to continued employment.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

117

#### Gender

and

#### ethnic

#### ity



#### pay

![Rem_GenderAndEthnicity_QRCode.svg]()

The publication of our Gender and Ethnicity Pay Gap report each

year is an opportunity to pause and reflect on the progress we’re

making towards our inclusion ambitions. Helping Britain Prosper

means creating opportunity for everyone, and inclusion is how we

make that happen. This year, we’re pleased to share that we’ve

continued to make encouraging strides.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Read more  [Gender and Ethnicity Pay Gap Report](https://www.lloydsbankinggroup.com/assets/pdfs/sustainability/reports-and-presentations/2025/lbg-gender-ethnicity-pay-gap-report-2025.pdf)  [April 2024 to April 2025](https://www.lloydsbankinggroup.com/assets/pdfs/sustainability/reports-and-presentations/2025/lbg-gender-ethnicity-pay-gap-report-2025.pdf) |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Gender pay gap – April 2024 to April 2025 |  |
|  | Progress has continued to close the mean Gender pay gap; this has  reduced 1.0 percentage point to 24.9%. As of April 2025, 38.8% of  executive roles were held by women.  Overview  The Gender pay gap reflects the different representation of men and  women across levels in the organisation. This does highlight a clear  opportunity to keep strengthening career progression and  representation, with a particular focus on supporting women to  progress into more senior roles.  What the data shows  Continued progress has been made in closing the mean Gender pay  gap, with the gap reducing by 1.0 percentage point to 24.9%. This  improvement demonstrates that our actions are moving us in the right  direction, however, we remain committed to accelerating our progress.  Our commitments to gender inclusion  Integrating inclusion into the way we run our business has been core to  our success to date. Holding our Group executives to account is  paramount. Our data led approach, which is grounded in key metrics  and insight gathered through colleague feedback, allows our business  area executives to identify opportunities to accelerate progress and to  also address any gaps. How our executives bridge identified  opportunities, forms a core part of performance conversations.  We take active steps to drive inclusion through all stages of our  colleague lifecycle from recruitment, to progression and retention.  In 2025 we set a new ambition to reach and maintain a gender balance  of between 45% to 55% in executive roles by the end of 2030.  Setting this ambition for our leadership team is important in providing  role modelling and inspiration for our colleagues and ensures more  inclusive strategic decision making. It also supports greater innovation  and adaptability, both vital as we continue to transform our business  for the future.  At the end of 2025, the number of women in executive level roles (X+)  stands at 40.4%, putting us on track to meet our 2030 ambitions.  We proudly co-sponsor the Government-backed FTSE Women Leaders  Review which sets recommendations to increase the representation of  women on boards and in leadership. We achieved all the Review’s  recommendations in 2023, two years ahead of the deadline. In 2025  we achieved 13th place.  In 2025, our continued commitment has once again been recognised  externally, with our inclusion in the Times Top 50 Employers for  Gender Equality for the 14th consecutive year. |  |
|  |  |
|  | Mean pay gap  % |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Ethnicity pay gap – April 2024 to April 2025 |  |
|  | Continued progress has been made with the mean gap reducing by 1.3  percentage points from 3.0% to 1.7% from last year.  Overview  We remain committed to publishing our Ethnicity pay gap report on a  voluntary basis. We have chosen to publish for the past six years  because we recognise the importance of transparency in encouraging  focus and inspiring purposeful, action-led change. It helps to hold us  accountable to delivering on our commitment and we believe it will  lead to sustainable positive change for our people.  What the data shows  As at April 2025, 91.5% of our colleagues have chosen to disclose their  ethnicity with us, an encouraging increase from 88.2% in April 2023.  Whilst we have more to do to close the gap, we have seen  improvements within the representation of our senior leadership  teams which has had a significant impact on gap closure to date.  Our commitments to ethnic diversity  In an increasingly multicultural society, we can only truly be the best  bank for our customers if our workforce reflects the diversity of the UK  population and ultimately our customers. Our goal is to increase our  workforce diversity and unlock the full potential of our Black, Asian,  and Minority Ethnic colleagues.  We remain guided by the principles of our Race Action Plan, launched  in 2020, which focuses on driving cultural change, improving  recruitment and progression across the Group, and setting out the  steps we are taking to deliver sustainable change for our people,  customers, and the communities we serve.  In 2025, we reset our UK ambition: to increase representation of Black,  Asian, and Minority Ethnic colleagues in executive roles to between  19% and 22%, and to grow Black representation in executive positions  to between 3.5% and 4% by the end of 2030.  We have seen steady growth in ethnic representation across the  Group, particularly at senior levels. To accelerate this progress, we  launched a series of Regional Thought Leadership and Networking  events. These are designed to build external professional communities  with the skills, insights, and experience aligned to our business needs,  centred around our strategic locations. This approach helps create a  diverse talent pool for today and the future.  Recognising opportunities to improve the progression of colleagues from  Black heritage backgrounds, we continue to invest in career initiatives.  These focus on understanding colleagues’ career experiences and  aspirations, while promoting existing support that is available to all our  colleagues such as mentorship and sponsorship opportunities.  In addition, we remain committed to supporting Black business  communities through our Black Entrepreneur Programme, where trust  has more than doubled from 36% in 2022 to 84% today.  At the 2025 Ethnicity Awards we were once again recognised overall  ‘Outstanding Employer’ for the fourth time since the launch of the  awards in 2018. |  |
|  |  |
|  | Mean pay gap  % |  |

![52]()

![89]()

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 2025 |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 2024 |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 2025 |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 2024 |  |

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

118

#### Directors’ remuneration report

#### continued

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Percentage change in remuneration levels | | | | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| The table below sets out the change in the directors’ base salary/fees, taxable benefits and annual bonus compared with the change in  our UK-based colleagues’ pay. Lloyds Banking Group plc is not an employing entity, and therefore the disclosure below is made on a  voluntary basis to compare any change with all employees of the wider Group based in the UK. This population has been chosen as the  majority of our workforce are based in the UK and is considered to be the most appropriate group of employees. The same population is  used for the purposes of the Chief Executive Officer pay ratio disclosure on  page [119](#ib292190ac0ff4253a909d9634d04ecd8_0-1-1-8-4872025) of the report. | | | | | | | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| % change | | | 2020 to 2021 | 2021 to 2022 | 2022 to 2023 | 2023 to 2024 | 2024 to 2025 | |
| Base salary 8 | | | | | | | | |
| Charlie Nunn 2 | | | n/a | 1 | – | 3 | 17 | |
| William Chalmers 3 | | | 12 | (9) | – | 3 | 3 | |
| All employees  1 | | | 4 | 6 | 13 | 10 | 5 | |
| GPS  4,8 | | | | | | | | |
| Charlie Nunn 2 | | | n/a | 47 | (5) | (12) | 26 | |
| William Chalmers 3 | | | n/a | (2) | 34 | (12) | 12 | |
| All employees  1 | | | n/a | 12 | (14) | (4) | 10 | |
| Benefits  6,8 | | | | | | | | |
| Charlie Nunn 2 | | | n/a | 4 | (37) | 8 | 37 | |
| William Chalmers 3 | | | 2 | 35 | – | 2 | (24) | |
| Sir Robin Budenberg | | | n/a | – | 100 | (50) | – | |
| All employees  1 | | | 1 | 5 | (43) | (71) | (12) | |
| Fees  5 | | | | | | | | |
| Sir Robin Budenberg | | | 243 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 15 | |
| Nathan Bostock  10 | | | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | 3 | |
| Sarah Legg | | | 28 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 9 | |
| Amanda Mackenzie | | | (1) | 7 | 2 | 22 | 9 | |
| Harmeen Mehta | | | n/a | 2 | 4 | 4 | 10 | |
| Cathy Turner | | | n/a | n/a | 38 | 76 | 3 | |
| Chris Vogelzang  7 | | | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | |
| Scott Wheway 9 | | | n/a | n/a | 1 | 4 | 3 | |
| Catherine Woods | | | 43 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 6 | |

1Lloyds Banking Group plc  is not a contracting entity but considers all UK-based employees to be appropriate for purposes of an ‘All employees’ calculation.

2Charlie Nunn became the Group Chief Executive in August 2021. Figures for 2021 have been annualised based on the single total figure table.

3William Chalmers was the Interim Group Chief Executive from May to August 2021 and received a deputisation payment for this period.

4No Group Performance Share (annual bonus) was paid for 2020 performance.

5In some instances, non-executive directors may change membership or become the Chair of a Committee during the year, resulting in year-on-year percentage changes in fees.

6Some non-executive directors have received other benefits that relate to reimbursement for expenses incurred in the course of duties. Reimbursements of these expenses do not

provide an accurate comparison to benefits received by colleagues and are therefore not included.

7Chris Vogelzang was appointed on 16 June 2025 and therefore no year-on-year comparison shown.

82022 to 2023 and 2023 to 2024 variance was impacted by the consolidation of variable pay and Flex cash allowance into base salary.

9Scott Wheway retired on 31 October 2025. Figures for 2025 have been annualised based on the single total figure table.

10Nathan Bostock was appointed on 1 August 2024. Figures for 2024 have been annualised based on the single total figure table.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

119

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Chief Executive Officer pay ratio | | | | | | | |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| The Remuneration Committee views pay ratios as a useful reference point to inform policy-setting, but also takes into consideration a  number of other factors. The table below shows the ratios of the GCE’s total remuneration to the remuneration of colleagues since 2017.  The change in the pay ratios for 2025 is explained in more detail below. | | | | | | | | | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Total compensation | | | |  | Fixed pay | | | |
| Year | | Methodology | P25 (Lower  Quartile) | P50  (Median) | P75 (Upper  Quartile) |  | P25 (Lower  Quartile) | P50  (Median) | P75 (Upper  Quartile) | |
| 2025 | | A | 205:1 | 141:1 | 81:1 |  | 87:1 | 60:1 | 34:1 | |
| 2024 | | A | 165:1 | 114:1 | 63:1 |  | 75:1 | 53:1 | 29:1 | |
| 2023 | | A | 112:1 | 80:1 | 45:1 |  | 76:1 | 54:1 | 31:1 | |
| 2022 | | A | 120:1 | 86:1 | 48:1 |  | 81:1 | 59:1 | 35:1 | |
| 2021 | | A | 316:1 | 225:1 | 120:1 |  | 93:1 | 66:1 | 38:1 | |
| 2020 | | A | 132:1 | 95:1 | 54:1 |  | 103:1 | 75:1 | 42:1 | |
| 2019 | | A | 179:1 | 128:1 | 71:1 |  | 114:1 | 82:1 | 47:1 | |
| 2018 | | A | 237:1 | 169:1 | 93:1 |  | 113:1 | 81:1 | 48:1 | |
| 2017 | | A | 245:1 | 177:1 | 97:1 |  | 113:1 | 82:1 | 48:1 | |
| Y-o-Y (2024 vs 2025) | |  |  | 24% |  |  |  | 13% |  | |

Notes  to the table:

• The 2025 total remuneration for the colleagues identified at P25, P50 and P75 are as follows: £36,157, £52,638, £91,900

• The 2025 base salary for the colleagues identified at P25, P50 and P75 are as follows: £26,819, £42,756, £75,606

• The P25, P50 and P75 colleagues were determined on 31 December 2025 based on calculating total remuneration for all UK employees

for the 2025 financial year. Payroll data from 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025

• Colleague total remuneration has been calculated in line with the single total figure of remuneration. The single total figure of

remuneration has been calculated for 55,280 UK colleagues within the Group for a full year including full-time equivalent base pay,

2025 Group Performance Share awards, vesting 2023 Long Term Share Plan awards (for eligible colleagues), core benefits, pension,

overtime and shift payments, travel/relocation payments (for eligible colleagues) and private medical benefit

• The average share price between 1 October 2025 and 31 December 2025 of 90.64 pence has been used to indicate the value of vesting

2023 Long Term Share Plan awards

• Due to operational constraints, the calculation of the colleague Pension Input Figure excludes inflationary adjustments for those

on the defined benefit scheme. The omission of this factor does not materially affect the outcome of the ratio and/or distort the validity

of the valuation

• All other data has been calculated in line with the methodology for the single total figure of remuneration for the GCE

Our ratios have been calculated using Methodology option A on the basis that it provided the most accurate means of identifying the

median, lower and upper quartile colleagues. The ratio has been calculated taking into account the pay and benefits of 55,280 UK

employees, other than the individual performing the role of GCE.

The change in total remuneration ratios since 2017 is largely driven by the more volatile nature of variable pay for the GCE. Explanations

for the year-on-year change in pay ratios prior to 2023 can be found in previous directors’ remuneration reports for the relevant period.

The reduction in 2023 was attributed to three key factors. Recognising the desire to focus on the remuneration of lower paid colleagues,

no annual pay award was proposed for the GCE for 2023 while the pay budget for the wider workforce was 6.3%. Given the approach

focused on lower paid colleagues and colleagues lower in their pay range, this resulted in pay increases of between 8% and 13% for around

43,000 colleagues. In addition, from July 2023 we consolidated a significant portion of our Group Performance Share into base salary for

around 32,000 colleagues, further increasing the fixed pay element. Finally, the GCE received a lower annual short-term variable award

for 2023 compared to 2022.

In 2024, the total compensation ratio increased by 43% largely driven by the 2022 LTSP award vesting for Charlie Nunn, the first vesting

of a long-term incentive award for our Group Chief Executive since appointment. Excluding this, the year-on-year comparison would have

been down 9% on 2023. The fixed pay ratio reduced by 2% as colleagues realised a full-year impact of Group Performance Share

consolidation from July 2023.

For 2025, the total compensation ratio has increased primarily due to two factors. The first is the fixed pay changes set out in the 2024

directors’ remuneration report which included reversing the impact of the discount applied to the GCE’s salary on appointment (13%) and

increasing the fixed share awards to match base salary; thus setting the fixed pay at an appropriate level ahead of the 2026 Policy review.

The second is the increase in variable pay outcomes in 2025; firstly the short-term annual bonus outcome of 74% of maximum in 2025 was

higher than corresponding 68.1% in 2024 and, the portion of the long-term incentive vesting attributed to share price appreciation was

45% higher than the prior year (c.52 pence at grant to c.91 pence used to calculate indicative value). The fixed pay ratio has increased due

to the same reasons as set out for the total compensation ratio.

For the majority of colleagues, year-on-year changes in remuneration are principally driven by pay increases and the impacts of Group

performance and collective adjustment. The Group has a commitment to pay progression and a continued focus on ensuring higher

pay awards for colleagues who are lower paid or paid lower within their pay range. We are committed to ensuring all colleagues are

rewarded fairly.

The Committee is thoughtful of the volatility in pay ratios due to variable reward outcomes. Although the pay ratio is used as a useful

reference point to inform policy-setting, the Committee takes into account a number of other factors to assess colleague pay progression.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

120

#### Directors’ remuneration report

#### continued

#### Implementation

#### of Policy in 2026

The 2026 Directors’ Remuneration Policy is subject to approval at the annual general meeting in May 2026. The Group proposes to

implement the Policy in the following way subject to shareholder approval.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | Performance year |  | Year 1 |  | Year 2 |  | Year 3 |  | Year 4 |  | Year 5 |  | Year 6 |
|  | Base Salary |  | Paid in cash |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Pension/  Benefits |  | Paid in performance year |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Short Term  Variable |  | Performance period |  | 75% in cash  upfront |  | 25% paid in shares and released  over three years in equal tranches | | | | |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Long Term  Variable |  | Pre-grant test |  | Performance period | | | | |  | 75% shares |  | Two-year holding period | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  | 25% shares |  | One-year  holding period |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | How our remuneration is delivered |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Directors’ remuneration |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Base Salary |  |  |  |
|  | As set out in the Chair statement on  pages  [98](#ied49dc4c418247c98ea4ad2ec0763a6c_1-1-1-1-4836907) to  [102](#if7d95e19fd9a41a1b71b7910225219cc_829823), the new  2026 Policy removes fixed share awards (currently set at 100% of  salary), reduces executive director pension contributions from  15% to 10% of salary and removes the flexible benefits allowance  and the CFO’s car allowance.  The base salaries of our Group Chief Executive and Chief  Financial Officer will be increased by 3% respectively effective  1 April 2026. Subject to approval of the Policy at the 2026 AGM,  also effective 1 April 2026, salaries will be increased by an  additional £112,531 and £82,684 to reflect the partial  consolidation of fixed share awards and flexible benefits  allowance.  Taken together, these changes will reduce our executive director  fixed pay by approximately 44%. |  | The on-cycle 3% annual increase, effective 1 April 2026, to the  salary of both executive directors is in line with the 2026 3.1%  budget as part of the pay deal for wider workforce.  For further context and detail, please refer to pages [98](#ied49dc4c418247c98ea4ad2ec0763a6c_1-1-1-1-4836907) to [102](#if7d95e19fd9a41a1b71b7910225219cc_829823).  Salaries from 1 April 2026 will therefore be as follows:  GCE: £1,416,642  CFO: £903,572  Subject to approval of the Policy at the 2026 AGM, salaries  will be increased to the following, also effective 1 April 2026:  GCE: £1,529,174  CFO: £986,256 |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Pension |  |  |  |
|  | Pension allowances for all executive directors are set at 10% of  base salary.  Around 52,000 colleagues participate in the Group’s Defined  Contribution (DC) Pension scheme where the maximum  opportunity for the workforce is 15% of base salary. |  | Executive directors’ employer pension contributions are  therefore less than those available to the majority of the  workforce. |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Benefits |  |  |  |
|  | As described above, the flexible benefit allowance of 4% of base  salary has been removed as part of the 2026 Policy. The CFO’s  car allowance has also been removed.  Executive directors can continue to select benefits including  life assurance and critical illness cover from the flexible  benefits catalogue. |  | The cost of any selection will come from the executive directors’  base salary. Other benefits include transportation and private  medical cover. |  |

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

121

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Directors’ remuneration continued |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Group Performance Share (Short Term Variable) | | |  |
|  | Overview  Maximum opportunities for executive directors for 2026 are 300%  of base salary for the Group Chief Executive and 250% for the Chief  Financial Officer. For the 2026 performance year, any GPS opportunity  will be awarded in March 2027 in a combination of cash and shares.  Individual awards as a percentage of maximum will directly relate to  the overall Group balanced scorecard performance assessment  outcome in the first instance.  The Group’s policy is to apply deferral to variable reward in line with  minimum regulatory requirements. However, we are mindful that  additional considerations apply when it comes to executive director  remuneration in the UK. We will set out our deferral position each year,  at award, in the annual report on remuneration, taking into account  shareholder expectations, market practice and emerging trends. Our  current approach to GPS delivery is set out on page [120](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_430).  2026 Group balanced scorecard  The performance measures for determining any individual 2026 GPS  awards for executive directors are outlined in the table below.  The measures and targets are set annually by the Committee to reflect  the strategic priorities of the Group and take into account both the  annual financial plan and operating plan against the backdrop of the  rapidly evolving external economic and societal landscape.  Performance measures and weightings  The 2026 scorecard metrics have been reviewed alongside the 2026 LTIP  measures, shown on page [122](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_436), to ensure they are complementary and  there is minimal overlap which would risk duplication of outcomes.  Whilst a RoTE measure is also included in the LTIP performance metrics, it  is considered a fundamental indicator of Group performance and creation  of shareholder value. The RoTE within the annual scorecard focuses on  in-year performance while the LTIP assesses long-term performance.  As discussed in the Chair statement on pages [98](#ied49dc4c418247c98ea4ad2ec0763a6c_1-1-1-1-4836907) to [102](#if7d95e19fd9a41a1b71b7910225219cc_829823), to recognise  the longer-term nature of the Group’s ambitions on decarbonisation,  the Committee will use the LTIP as the principal measure of the Group’s  progress on environmental sustainability by moving the Reduction in  our Operational Carbon Emissions measure from the short-term to the  long-term scorecard for 2026.  To recognise the importance of our customers and to ensure executive  variable reward outcomes reflect their experience, the Group customer  dashboard weighting will be increased to 25%. |  | To reflect the criticality of continued transformation of our workforce  to enable delivery of Group strategy, our 2026 Group balanced  scorecard will include a broader ‘People measure’ weighted 15%; this  will retain our current focus on inclusion and colleague engagement but  also include a wider range of people transformation metrics considered  by the Board. These will include, for example, colleague upskilling and  the adoption of AI, a first we believe amongst our peers.  Targets and methodology  Setting stretching targets is a key component of our demanding  performance-driven culture. The Committee has undertaken a  thorough exercise to ensure targets are sufficiently stretching,  taking into consideration our operating plan and, where applicable,  forward-looking guidance.  The Committee agreed targets to evaluate performance in 2026 and  these will be disclosed retrospectively in the 2026 annual report  alongside the level of performance achieved, as the Committee  considers such targets to be commercially sensitive.  To recognise exceptional items are not budgeted, profit after tax,  return on tangible equity and cost:income ratio measures will exclude  these from 2026. Instead, the Committee will consider any impact  on a case-by-case basis taking account of the impact on the full range  of the Group’s stakeholders including its customers, colleagues,  shareholders and communities.  Discretion  When determining the final outcome, the Committee may consider  any personal or business area objectives and whether there has been  effective, consistent and proactive risk management and conduct  outcomes across all dimensions.  When assessing performance, the Committee can exercise its  judgement to determine the appropriate outcome. This helps to  avoid any potential unintended outcomes that might arise from  the application of formulaic performance criteria.  Rem_GroupPerformShare_2024_LinkToStrategy_WithStakeholders_Key.svg |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Our 2026 Group balanced scorecard |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Financial  (60%) |  | Profit after tax 1 |  |  | 25% |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Return on tangible equity 1 |  |  | 25% |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Cost:income ratio1 |  |  | 10% |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Non-financial (40%) |  | Customer  Our assessment of how effectively we are serving customers across all brands,  products and services as measured by our Group Customer Dashboard |  |  | 25% |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | People  A holistic assessment of our gender and ethnic representation in executive roles2,  culture and colleague engagement and a wider range of people transformation metrics |  |  | 15% |  |

1Profit after tax, return on tangible equity and cost:income ratio measures will exclude any exceptional items. Instead, items will be reviewed on a case-by-case basis by the

Remuneration Committee.

2 Executive roles include grade X colleagues only, subject to local laws and regulation.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

122

#### Directors’ remuneration report

#### continued

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Directors’ remuneration continued |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Long Term Incentive Plan (Long Term Variable) | | |  |
|  | Overview  The Group’s demanding, high performance culture is critical to delivering  our ambitious strategy. LTIP awards will be granted in relation to 2025  performance under the terms of the new 2026 Policy. The Committee  concluded that 2025 performance, including assessment of our 2025  Group balanced scorecard and other factors, was at a level to make  awards. This is known as the ‘pre-grant test’.  To ensure strong alignment between variable reward outcomes and the  creation of shareholder value, the Committee has determined that LTIP  awards will be granted with a value of 500% of base salary to the GCE  and 450% of base salary to the CFO to reflect the Group’s performance  in 2025.  LTIP grants are normally made in March. However, for 2026 for the  executive directors the grants will be made, subject to approval of the  2026 Policy, shortly after the 2026 AGM, by reference to the same  grant date, grant price and performance and vesting periods used in  March 2026 for the Group's other LTIP participants.  Performance measures and weightings  As discussed in the Chair statement on pages [98](#ied49dc4c418247c98ea4ad2ec0763a6c_1-1-1-1-4836907) to [102](#if7d95e19fd9a41a1b71b7910225219cc_829823), the financial  block has been increased to 75% weight for 2026. Return on tangible  equity emphasises the efficient use of capital and ensures focus on long-  term value creation, capital generation recognises the importance of  maintaining a strong financial foundation for the Group and prioritises  capital-accretive decision making for the long term, and rTSR compares  the value delivered to a shareholder in the Group over the performance  period with the value delivered to shareholders by our peers. |  | A dedicated 15% weighting will assess our strategic delivery; the final stage  of the current strategy in 2026; and the progress of our new strategy  (which we look forward to setting out in July 2026) in 2027 and 2028.  Finally, 10% weight is attributed to sustainability measures, reflecting that  the transition to a low carbon economy is at the core of our strategy and  aligns with our purpose of Helping Britain Prosper. For 2026 this will also  include assessment of our operational carbon reduction.  Recognising exceptional items are not budgeted, RoTE and capital  generation will exclude these from 2026. Instead, the Committee will  consider any impact on a case-by-case basis taking account of the  impact on the full range of the Group’s stakeholders including its  customers, colleagues, shareholders and communities.  Target setting  Setting targets is a critical focus area for the Committee and a rigorous  exercise has been undertaken to ensure our targets are sufficiently  stretching. We have taken into account our long-term strategic ambitions,  commitments to our sustainability agenda, comparable industry returns  and the higher variable reward opportunity available to our executive  directors through our 2026 Policy.  Operation  Awards made in 2026 will be subject to the Group’s performance  between January 2026 and December 2028.  Awards will vest in two tranches; 75% after three years, subject to a  two-year post-vesting retention period, 25% after four years subject to  a one-year post-vesting retention period. |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | 2026-2028 LTIP scorecard |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Financial  (75%) |  | Return on tangible equity (RoTE)1,2 –  average over three years |  | 30% |  | 15% |  | 18% |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Capital generation 1,3 –  average over three years |  | 15% |  | 200 bps |  | 250 bps |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Relative Total Shareholder Return 4 –  cumulative over three years |  | 30% |  | Median of the peer group |  | Upper quartile of the peer group |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Strategic  (15%) |  | Delivery of the Group’s strategic objectives  by the end of 2028 |  | 15% |  | Assessment of the Group’s delivery against our current five-year  strategic plan, ending in 2026, alongside the Group’s progress  toward delivering on our next strategic cycle through 2028,  which will be outlined in July 2026.  The assessment will include, but not be limited by, how the Group  continues to Grow, Focus and Change its business to achieve our  purpose of Helping Britain Prosper. After undertaking this review,  the Committee will exercise its judgement to determine the vesting  outcome on a holistic basis. | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Sustainability5 (10%) |  | Sustainable finance and investment |  | 10% |  | The Committee will assess the Group’s performance against its  publicly disclosed environmental targets aligned to cumulative  sustainable finance and investment provided over the  performance period, 2028 progress towards 2030 sector targets  and Scottish Widows emissions reduction ambition, and our own  operational carbon reduction. After this assessment the  Committee will holistically determine a vesting outcome. | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Achievement of 2030 sector targets and  Scottish Widows’ emissions reduction ambition |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Reducing our operational carbon emissions6 |  |  |  |

1 Return on tangible equity and capital generation measures will exclude exceptional items. Instead, items will be reviewed on a case-by-case basis by the Remuneration Committee.

2 If average RoTE reaches 15% then 7.5% of the award vests. If average RoTE reaches 18% then 30% of the award vests. If average RoTE is between the threshold and maximum,

vesting is calculated on a straight-line basis between these two points.

3 If average capital generation reaches 200 basis points then 3.75% of the award vests. If average capital generation reaches 250 basis points then 15% of the award vests.

If average capital generation is between the threshold and maximum, vesting is calculated on a straight-line basis between these two points.

4 Peer group unchanged from 2025 grant: HSBC, Barclays, NatWest, BNP Paribas, Santander, ING, Intesa Sanpaolo, BBVA, UniCredit, Nordea, Crédit Agricole, Caixa, KBC Group,

Deutsche Bank, SocGen, Danske, ABN AMRO, Bank of Ireland. Where performance falls between threshold and maximum levels, an intermediate percentage will vest.

5 See pages [35](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_97) to [49](#i4ecbc64938544fd091fef76ab2b6b9f1_19214) for an overview of our ambitions, targets, and commitments.

6 Includes Scope 1, Scope 2 and Scope 3 carbon emissions, excluding international travel.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

123

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Directors’ remuneration continued |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Chair and non-executive director fees and benefits | | | | | |  |  |
|  | Any increases normally take effect from 1 January of a given year.  The Committee is responsible for evaluating and approving the  Chair’s fees. The Chair does not participate in these discussions.  The GCE and the Chair are responsible for evaluating and making  recommendations to the Board in relation to the fees of  the non-executive directors (NEDs).  The Chair receives an all-inclusive fee, which is reviewed  periodically plus benefits including life insurance, medical  insurance and transportation. The Committee retains  the right to provide additional benefits depending on  individual circumstances.  NEDs are paid a basic fee plus additional fees for the Chair/  membership of Committees and for membership of Group  company Boards, non-Board level committees and/or other  specific responsibilities. | |  | Additional fees are also paid to the Senior Independent Director  to reflect additional responsibilities.  The Chair and the NEDs are not entitled to receive any payment  for loss of office (other than in the case of the Chair’s fees for the  six-month notice period) and are not entitled to participate in  the Group’s variable remuneration arrangements, all-employee  share plan or pension arrangements.  NEDs are reimbursed for expenses incurred in the course  of their duties, such as travel and accommodation expenses,  on a grossed-up basis (where applicable).  Non-executive directors may receive more than one of the  above fees. | | | |  |
|  |  | Chair and non-executive director fees in 2026 |  |  | | |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | As set out in the 2024 directors’ remuneration report there is a £100,000 increase to the annual fee for the Chair from 1 January 2026  taking the fee to £850,000. This is step two of the two-stage increase announced last year.  Following a detailed review of peer benchmarks and to ensure our non-executive directors are paid appropriately for the experience  and time requirements required, the table below sets out changes to non-executive director fees from 1 January 2026. | | | | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  | 2026 | 2025 | % change  2025 to 2026 | |  |
|  | Basic non-executive director fee | |  | 95,000 | 92,200 | 3.0% | |  |
|  | Senior Independent Director | |  | 64,200 | 64,200 | —% | |  |
|  |  | |  |  |  |  | |  |
|  | Audit Committee Chair | |  | 79,180 | 77,250 | 2.5% | |  |
|  | Remuneration Committee Chair | |  | 79,180 | 77,250 | 2.5% | |  |
|  | Risk Committee Chair | |  | 79,180 | 77,250 | 2.5% | |  |
|  | Responsible Business Committee Chair | |  | 61,500 | 60,000 | 2.5% | |  |
|  | IT and Cyber Advisory Forum Chair | |  | 61,500 | 60,000 | 2.5% | |  |
|  |  | |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Audit Committee member | |  | 35,875 | 35,000 | 2.5% | |  |
|  | Remuneration Committee member | |  | 35,875 | 35,000 | 2.5% | |  |
|  | Risk Committee member | |  | 35,875 | 35,000 | 2.5% | |  |
|  | Responsible Business Committee member | |  | 25,625 | 25,000 | 2.5% | |  |
|  | IT and Cyber Advisory Forum member | |  | 25,625 | 25,000 | 2.5% | |  |
|  | Nomination and Governance Committee member | |  | 16,750 | 16,550 | 1.2% | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

124

#### Directors’ remuneration report

#### continued

#### 2026 Directors’

#### Remuneration

#### Policy (proposed)

Approval for this Directors’ Remuneration Policy (Policy) will be

sought at the AGM on 14 May 2026 and, if approved, it will take

effect from that date.

It is intended that approval of the Policy will be sought at three-year

intervals, unless amendments to the Policy are required, in which

case further shareholder approval will be sought. Information on

how the Policy will be implemented in 2026 is included in the

annual report on remuneration.

2026 Policy changes

As set out in detail in pages [98](#ied49dc4c418247c98ea4ad2ec0763a6c_1-1-1-1-4836907) to [102](#if7d95e19fd9a41a1b71b7910225219cc_829823), over the course of 2025, the

Committee conducted a thorough review of the existing Policy to

ensure it supports the Group’s strategic priorities. Input was sought

from a range of stakeholders including institutional shareholders,

the main proxy rating agencies, executive directors and the

Committee’s external advisers, PricewaterhouseCoopers (PwC), to

ensure a broad range of views were sought as well as alignment with

market best practice and compliance with applicable regulations.

The Chair of the Committee engaged directly with a significant

number of the Group’s largest shareholders both in one-on-one

dialogue and as part of a written communication programme and

ensured the full range of those views were represented and carefully

considered by the Committee as part of its discussions on proposed

changes to the Policy. In total, approximately 60% of the Group’s

issued share capital were contacted on the proposed 2026 Policy.

The changes to Policy are set out in detail in the following pages.

The 2026 Policy will act as a strong incentive to the current

management team, who are well regarded by shareholders, to

deliver our ambitious 2026 targets and to lead the Group through

its next strategic cycle whilst also placing even greater emphasis

on sustainable high performance and the creation of shareholder

value. There will be a significant reduction in guaranteed fixed pay

alongside increased variable reward opportunity further

emphasising pay-for-performance. Underpinning this will be an

increased weighting to financial measures in our performance

conditions and an increase in shareholding requirements to ensure

the executives are closely aligned with shareholder experience.

During consultation, shareholders expressed broad support for

the proposals with no major concerns raised. Increased financial

weighting and shareholding requirements were received positively.

Shareholders continue to express their expectation that targets

should be transparent and stretching which has been and will be

given full consideration when approving targets for scorecards

which drive both short- and long-term award outcomes. During

consultation, it was heard, and acknowledged, that this Policy

should last the full three-year cycle with no desire from shareholders

to re-approve a Policy until the next on-cycle approval in 2029.

Benchmarking was one of the key discussion points during our

shareholder engagement; from those conversations it was clear

that our investors expected us to use benchmarking to test our

proposals, rather than be led by it, and also to be thoughtful over

our choice of peers. The approach which the Committee took to

benchmarking the Remuneration Policy is set out in the Chair’s

statement.

While colleagues were not formally consulted on the Policy, the

Committee ensured that the pay and reward proposition of all

colleagues was taken into account in the process of developing the

Policy and the People Forum was engaged to explain the alignment

of executive reward to that of the rest of the Group.

No executive director has been involved in the determination of

their own remuneration. To manage conflicts of interests effectively,

executive directors were asked to step out of relevant committee

meetings and relevant papers were also redacted for individuals

if required.

Performance measures and link to strategy

The performance measures selected for the GPS and LTIP will be set

annually by the Committee taking account of the Group’s strategic

priorities and its most important financial measures. Performance

measures are selected to ensure an appropriate balance between

short- and long-term strategic goals and to align executive director

and shareholder interests. Rationale for performance measures

selected and their link to both strategic delivery and wider

stakeholder alignment will be shown in the annual report on

remuneration for the year under review. In determining the

appropriate set of measures and targets for annual bonus

and LTIP awards, the Committee has discretion to vary the

performance measures, or to substitute the metrics, over the

life of the Policy taking into account the Group’s strategic plan

or emerging best practice.

2026 Directors’ Remuneration Policy and Group

remuneration policy alignment

The only significant difference between the Policy for executive

directors and colleagues outside the Group Executive Committee

is participation in the LTIP which is restricted to those most directly

accountable for the successful delivery of the Group’s strategy.

LTIP awards are subject to forward-looking performance measures

and are granted in shares ensuring a strong pay-for-performance

link and alignment between executive director remuneration

and shareholder interests.

The table below summarises how the Policy applies across

the Group.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

125

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2026 Directors’ Remuneration Policy and Group remuneration policy alignment | | |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Executive  directors | Group Executive  Committee | Other material  risk takers | Other  employees |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Fixed1 |  |  |  |  |
| Base salary | l | l | l | l |
| Pension | l | l | l | l |
| Benefits | l | l | l | l |
| Variable |  |  |  |  |
| Short term incentive | l | l | l | l |
| Long term incentive | l | l | ¡ | ¡ |

1 Role-based allowances remain for Group Executive Committee members and certain other material risk takers. Executive directors are not eligible for a role-based allowance.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Remuneration Policy table for executive directors |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Base Salary |  |  |  |
|  | Purpose and link to strategy  To support the recruitment and retention of executive directors  of the calibre required to develop and deliver the Group’s  strategic priorities. Base salary reflects the role of the individual,  taking account of market competitiveness, responsibilities and  experience, and pay in the Group as a whole.  Operation  Base salaries are typically reviewed annually with any increases  normally taking effect from 1 April for executive directors. When  determining and reviewing base salary levels, the Committee  takes into account base salary increases for employees  throughout the Group and ensures that decisions are made  within the following two parameters:  • An objective assessment of the individual’s responsibilities  and the size and scope of their role, using objective job-sizing  methodologies  • Pay for comparable roles in comparable publicly listed firms  of a similar size  Salary may be paid in pounds sterling (GBP) or other currency  and at an exchange rate determined by the Committee. |  | Maximum potential  The Committee will make no increase which it believes  is inconsistent with the two parameters. Increases will  normally be no more than the increase awarded to the  overall employee population. However, a greater salary increase  may be appropriate in certain circumstances, such as a new  appointment made on a salary below a market competitive level,  where phased increases are planned, or where there has been an  increase in the responsibilities of an individual. Where increases  are awarded in excess of the wider employee population, the  Committee will provide an explanation in the relevant annual  report on remuneration.  Performance measures  N/A  Changes  No change to Policy on base salary.  To set fixed pay at an appropriate level in line with market  standard for executive directors and further align executive  remuneration with stakeholder experience, fixed share awards  have been removed from the Policy. |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Pension |  |  |  |
|  | Purpose and link to strategy  To provide cost effective and market competitive retirement  benefits, supporting executive directors in building long-term  retirement savings.  Operation  Executive directors are entitled to participate in the Group’s  defined contribution scheme with company contributions set  as a percentage of salary.  An executive director may elect to receive some or all of their  pension allowance as cash in lieu of pension contribution. |  | Maximum potential  The maximum allowance for all executive directors is set at 10%  of base salary, which is lower than that of the majority of the  wider workforce.  Performance measures  N/A  Changes  To set fixed pay at an appropriate level in line with market  standard for executive directors, maximum employer pension  contribution available has been reduced from 15% to 10% of base  salary. This will move the executive directors from being in line  with, to less than the majority of the wider workforce. |  |

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

126

#### Directors’ remuneration report

#### continued

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Remuneration Policy table for executive directors continued |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Benefits |  |  |  |
|  | Purpose and link to strategy  To provide flexible benefits as part of a competitive  remuneration package.  Operation  Benefits may include those currently provided and disclosed  in the annual report on remuneration. Core benefits include  private medical insurance, life insurance and other benefits  that may be selected through the Group’s flexible benefits plan.  In certain circumstances, the Committee may provide additional  benefits to individuals, which may include, but are not limited to,  accommodation, relocation, and travel support. |  | Maximum potential  N/A  Performance measures  N/A  Changes  To align executive director remuneration package with the wider  workforce where flex and car allowances were consolidated  in previous years and to set fixed pay at an appropriate level,  executive directors will no longer receive a flexible benefits  allowance. Car allowance has also been removed as a benefit. |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | All-employee plans |  |  |  |
|  | Purpose and link to strategy  Executive directors are eligible to participate in HMRC tax  advantaged share plans which promote share ownership by  giving employees an opportunity to invest in Group shares.  Operation  Executive directors may participate in these plans in line with  HMRC guidelines currently prevailing (where relevant), on the  same basis as other eligible employees.  Maximum potential  Participation levels may be increased up to HMRC limits as  amended from time to time. The monthly savings limits for  Save As You Earn (SAYE) is currently £500. |  | The maximum value of shares that may be purchased under the  Share Incentive Plan (SIP) in any year is currently £1,800 with a  two-for-one match. Currently a three-for-two match is operated  up to a maximum colleague investment of £30 per month.  The maximum value of free shares that may be awarded in  any year is £3,600.  Performance measures  N/A  Changes  No change to Policy. |  |

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

127

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Remuneration Policy table for executive directors continued |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Group Performance Share (Short Term Variable) | | |  |
|  | Purpose and link to strategy  To incentivise and reward the achievement of the Group’s  annual financial and strategic targets whilst supporting the  delivery of higher, more sustainable returns.  Operation  Measures and targets are set annually and awards are  determined by the Committee after the year end based on  performance against the targets set. The GPS may be delivered  in cash, shares, notes or other debt instruments including  contingent convertible bonds. Where all or part of any award is  deferred, the Committee may adjust these deferred awards in  the event of any variation of share capital, demerger, special  dividend or distribution or amend the terms of the plan in  accordance with the plan rules.  Where an award or a deferred award is in shares or other share  linked instrument, dividends or dividend equivalents may accrue  over the vesting period and are payable in respect of awards that  vest. These will be paid in shares unless the individual has met  their shareholding requirement in which case they may be  payable in cash at the discretion of the Committee. Where  dividends or dividend equivalents are not accrued, the grant  price of shares to be awarded may be discounted to reflect the  lack of dividend equivalents.  The Committee applies its judgement to determine the payout  level commensurate with business and/or individual performance  or other factors as determined by the Committee. The  Committee may reduce the level of award (including to zero),  apply additional conditions to the vesting or delay the vesting of  deferred awards to a specified date or until conditions set by the  Committee are satisfied, where it considers it appropriate.  Awards may be subject to malus and clawback for a period of up  to seven years after the date of award which may be extended  to 10 years where there is an ongoing internal or regulatory  investigation. |  | Maximum potential  The maximum GPS opportunities are 300% of base salary for  the Group Chief Executive and 250% of base salary for other  executive directors.  Performance measures  Measures and targets are set annually by the Committee  in line with the Group’s strategic business plan and further  details are set out in the annual report on remuneration for  the relevant year.  Measures consist of both financial and non-financial measures  and the weighting of these measures will be determined  annually by the Committee. All assessments of performance are  ultimately subject to the Committee’s judgement, but measures  will not vest if threshold performance is not met. The payout for  threshold performance will not exceed 25% of maximum. The  normal ‘target’ level of the GPS is 50% of maximum opportunity.  The Committee is committed to providing transparency in its  decision making in respect of GPS awards and will disclose  historic measures and target information together with  information relating to how the Group has performed against  those targets in the annual report on remuneration for the  relevant year except to the extent that this information is  deemed to be commercially sensitive, in which case it will be  disclosed once it is deemed not to be sensitive.  Changes  The maximum GPS for the GCE has been increased from  140% to 300% of base salary and the maximum GPS for other  executive directors has been increased from 140% to 250%  of base salary.  The Policy gives the Committee flexibility to permit dividends  or dividend equivalents to be awarded on deferred awards. |  |

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

128

#### Directors’ remuneration report

#### continued

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Remuneration Policy table for executive directors continued |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Long Term Incentive Plan (Long Term Variable) | | |  |
|  | Purpose and link to strategy  To align executive directors’ long-term variable remuneration  with the Group’s strategic ambitions, while ensuring alignment  with shareholder interests.  Operation  Awards will be granted under the rules of the 2023 Long Term  Incentive Plan, which was approved by shareholders at the 2023  AGM; awards will be granted in the form of conditional rights to  shares in the Group.  Dividends or dividend equivalents may accrue over the  vesting period and are payable in respect of awards that vest.  These will be paid in shares unless the individual has met their  shareholding requirement in which case they may be payable  in cash at the discretion of the Committee. Where dividends  or dividend equivalents are not accrued, the grant price of  shares to be awarded may be discounted to reflect the lack  of dividend equivalents.  The vesting and release of awards will comply with regulation  and shareholder expectations, which is currently a performance  period of at least three years, and a total performance and  holding period of least five years.  The Committee retains full discretion to amend the vesting levels  should the outcome not reflect business and/or individual  performance including risk and conduct outcomes. The  Committee may reduce (including to zero) the level of the  award, apply additional conditions to the vesting, or delay the  vesting of awards to a specified date or until conditions set by  the Committee are satisfied, where it considers it appropriate.  Awards may be subject to malus and clawback for a period  of up to seven years after the date of award which may  be extended to ten years where there is an ongoing internal  or regulatory investigation. |  | Maximum potential  The maximum Long Term Incentive Plan opportunity is 500%  of base salary for the Group Chief Executive and 450% of base  salary for other executive directors. The actual award level  granted will be determined with reference to a pre-grant test  based on an assessment of performance by the Committee.  Performance measures  Awards will be subject to forward-looking performance measures  based on financial and non-financial measures, such as strategic  and sustainability, set out in the annual report on remuneration  each year; performance will be measured over a period of not  less than three years as determined by the Committee.  The Committee has the discretion to change the measures  or their weightings, from grant to grant, subject to a minimum  of 75% of the award being dependent on financial measures.  No more than 25% of the award will vest for threshold  performance. 100% of the award will vest for achieving the  maximum performance. Where performance falls between  threshold and maximum levels, an intermediate number of  awards will vest.  Changes  The maximum LTIP for the GCE has been increased from 300%  to 500% of base salary and the maximum LTIP for other executive  directors has been increased from 300% to 450% of base salary.  The minimum weighting to financial performance measures has  increased from 50% to 75%.  To provide alignment to shareholders, the Policy allows for the  grant of dividends or dividend equivalents to be awarded on  deferred awards. |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Deferral of variable remuneration and holding periods | | |  |
|  | Operation  Both the GPS and LTIP are treated as variable remuneration  for purpose of applicable remuneration regulation.  At award, payment and deferral levels must meet minimum rules  for executive directors. The current minimum requirements are:  • At least 40% of the first £660,000 of total variable  remuneration and 60% of any excess to be deferred for  up to four years with pro-rata vesting  • At least 50% of total variable remuneration to be delivered  in shares or equity-linked instruments  • Where a portion of variable remuneration is delivered  upfront and in shares it is subject to a minimum one-year  holding period |  | Changes  No change to Policy that payment and deferral levels and the  operation of any holding period is determined annually at the  time of the award.  Additional context  To maintain flexibility across the period of our Policy, we believe  minimum regulatory requirements is the most appropriate Policy  position. However, we are mindful that additional considerations  apply when it comes to executive director remuneration in the UK.  We will set out our deferral position each year in the annual report  on remuneration, taking into account shareholder expectations,  market practice and emerging trends. |  |

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

129

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Remuneration Policy table for executive directors continued |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Performance adjustment | | |  |
|  | Performance adjustment is determined by the Remuneration  Committee and may result in a reduction of up to 100% variable  remuneration opportunity for the relevant period. It can be  applied on a collective or individual basis.  The application of malus will generally be considered when:  • there is reasonable evidence of employee misbehaviour or  material error or that they participated in conduct which  resulted in losses for the Group or failed to meet appropriate  standards of fitness and propriety  • there is material failure of risk management at a Group,  business area, division and/or business unit level  • the Committee determines that the financial results for a  given year do not support the level of variable remuneration  awarded  • any other circumstances where the Committee consider  adjustments should be made |  | Judgement on individual performance adjustment is informed  by taking into account the severity of the issue, the individual’s  proximity to the issue and the individual’s behaviour in relation  to the issue. Individual adjustment may be applied through  adjustments to balanced scorecard assessments and/or through  reducing the variable remuneration outcome.  Awards are subject to clawback for a period of up to seven years  after the date of award, which may be extended to ten years  where there is an ongoing internal or regulatory investigation.  The Committee has considered the time period of up to ten  years and believes that is an appropriate length of time for  performance adjustment to apply.  The application of clawback will generally be considered when:  • there is reasonable evidence of employee misbehaviour or  material error  • there is material failure of risk management at a Group,  business area, division and/or business unit level |  |

#### Discretion in relation to variable rewards

The Committee retains discretion with regards to all variable

rewards plans. This relates to:

• The timing, size and type of awards and holding periods, subject

to Policy maxima, regulatory requirements and the annual

setting of targets

• Where performance measures are used and performance against

those measures is not commensurate with the Group’s overall

financial or strategic performance over the performance period

• Adjustment of targets and measures if events occur which cause

it to determine that it is appropriate to do so. The Committee

also retains the right to change performance measures and the

weighting of measures, including following feedback from

regulators, shareholders and/or other stakeholders; and

amending the plan rules in accordance with their terms and or

amending the basis of operation (including but not limited to the

approach in respect of dividend equivalents) including in light of

any change to regulatory requirements or guidance or feedback

from regulators

• To exercise discretion in accordance with the rules, including in

relation to whether or not malus or clawback provisions would

apply, in connection with recruitment, or terminations of

employment, or corporate events affecting the Company

• Adjustments required in certain circumstances (e.g. rights issues,

corporate restructuring events and special dividends)

• The determination of how dividend equivalents should be

calculated and paid

The exercise of the Committee’s discretion will be disclosed in

accordance with regulatory requirements.

#### Legacy awards and restrictions on payments

Awards in respect of the 2025 GPS will be granted in 2026 under

the terms of the 2023 Directors’ Remuneration Policy approved by

shareholders on 18 May 2023. Awards in respect of the 2026 Long

Term Incentive Plan will be granted following the AGM in 2026

under the terms of the new Directors’ Remuneration Policy (the

2026 Policy), subject to shareholder approval of the 2026 Policy.

The Committee reserves the right to make any remuneration

payments/awards and any payments/awards for loss of office,

notwithstanding that they are not in line with the Policy set

out above where the terms of the payment/award were agreed

(i) before the 2026 Policy came into effect or (ii) at a time when the

relevant individual was not a director of the Group and, in the

opinion of the Committee, the payment/award was not in

consideration for the individual becoming a director of the Group.

Such payments/awards will have been set out in the annual report

on remuneration for the relevant year and include awards and

payments made under previous approved remuneration Policies.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

130

#### Directors’ remuneration report

#### continued

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Illustration of application of Remuneration Policy |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | The charts below illustrate possible remuneration outcomes under the following four scenarios:  1 The maximum that may be paid, assuming full GPS payout and full vesting under the new LTIP with a share price appreciation of 50% for the  LTIP. The basis of the calculation of the share price appreciation is that the share price embedded in the calculation for the ‘maximum’ bar chart  is assumed to increase by 50%.  2 The maximum that may be paid, assuming full GPS payout and full vesting under the new LTIP with no share price appreciation.  3 The expected value of remuneration for performance midway between threshold and maximum, assuming 50% of maximum Group Performance  Share opportunity and 50% vesting of maximum Long Term Incentive Plan opportunity.  4 The minimum that may be paid, where only the fixed element is paid (base salary, benefits and pension).  Amounts are based on base salaries as at 1 April 2026, 10% pension allowance and private medical cover. Implementation of the Policy in 2026 is set  out in the annual report on remuneration. |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Value of package |  |  |  |
|  |  | |  |  |  |
|  | Charlie Nunn (GCE) | |  | William Chalmers (CFO) |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Maximum – with share price appreciation | | | | | Total |
| 9% | | t  1% | 26% | 43% | 22% | £17.7m |

![51677046505548]()

![53876069761171]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Maximum | | | | |  |
| 11% | | t  1% | 33% | 55% |  | £13.9m |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Mid-performance | | | | |  |
| 20% t 2% | | t  29% | t  49% |  |  | £7.8m |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Minimum | | | | |  |
| 91% t  9% | |  |  |  |  | £1.7m |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Maximum – with share price appreciation | | | | | Total |  |
| 10% | t  1% | 24% | 43% | 22% | £10.2m |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Maximum | | | | |  |  |
| 12% | t  1% | 31% | 56% |  | £8.0m |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Mid-performance | | | | |  |  |
| 22% | t 2% | t  27% | t  49% |  | £4.5m |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Minimum | | | | |  |  |
| 91% | t  9% |  |  |  | £1.1m |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | l | Salary |  | l | Pension/Benefits |  | l | Group Performance Share |  | l | Long Term Incentive Plan |  | l | Share price appreciation |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

Approach to recruitment and

#### appointment to the Board

In determining appropriate remuneration arrangements on hiring

a new executive director, the Committee will take into account

all relevant factors. This may include the experience and calibre

of the individual, local market practice, the existing remuneration

arrangements for other executives and the business circumstances.

The Committee will seek to ensure that arrangements are in the

best interests of both the Group and its shareholders and will seek

not to pay more than is necessary.

The Committee may make awards on hiring an external candidate

to ‘buy out’ remuneration arrangements forfeited, or opportunities

lost on leaving a previous employer. In doing so the Committee

will take account of relevant factors including any performance

conditions attached to these awards, the form in which they were

granted (e.g. cash or shares), the currency of the awards, and the

timeframe of awards. Any such award made will be made in

accordance with the PRA’s Rulebook and made on a comparable

basis to those forfeited and, where required, will be subject to

malus and clawback at the request of the previous employer as

required by the PRA rules.

The package will normally be aligned with the Remuneration

Policy. However, the Committee retains the discretion to make

appropriate remuneration decisions outside the standard Policy to

facilitate the recruitment of an individual of the required calibre in

exceptional circumstances.

This may, for example, include the following circumstances:

• An interim recruit, appointed to fill an executive director role on

a short-term basis

• Exceptional circumstances requiring the Chair to take on an

executive function on a short-term basis

• An executive director recruited from a business or location

where benefits are provided that do not fall into the

definition of ‘variable remuneration forfeited’ but where the

Committee considers it reasonable to buy out these benefits,

or where the form of remuneration to be bought out requires

a differentiated approach

• Transitional arrangements for overseas hires, which might include

relocation expenses and accommodation

Variable remuneration awarded to a new executive director may

not exceed the multiple of annualised fixed pay specified by the

Remuneration Committee.

In making any such remuneration decisions, the Committee will

apply any appropriate performance measures in line with those

applied to other executive directors.

A full explanation will be provided of any buy-out award or

discretionary payment.

#### Service agreements

The service contracts of all current executive directors are terminable

on 12 months’ notice from the Group and six months’ notice from the

individual. The Chair also has a letter of appointment. The Chair’s

engagement may be terminated on six months’ notice by either party.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | Notice to be given  by the Group | Date of service  agreement |
| Sir Robin Budenberg | 6 months | 04 July 2020 |
| Charlie Nunn | 12 months | 29 November 2020 |
| William Chalmers | 12 months | 15 March 2019 |

The service contracts and letters of appointment are available for

inspection at the Company’s registered office.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

131

#### Notice periods

Newly appointed executive directors will be employed on contracts

that include the following provisions:

• The individual will be required to give six months’ notice if they

wish to leave and the Group will give 12 months’ notice other

than for material misconduct, neglect or other circumstances

where the individual may be summarily dismissed by written

notice. In exceptional circumstances, new joiners will be offered

a longer notice period (typically reducing to 12 months within

two years of joining)

• In the event of long-term incapacity, if the executive director

does not perform their duties for a period of at least 26 weeks

(in aggregate over a 12-month period), the Group shall be

entitled to terminate the executive’s employment by giving

three months’ notice

• At any time after notice to terminate is given by either the Group

or the executive director, the Group may require the executive

director to take leave for some or all of the notice period

• At any time, at its absolute discretion, the Group may elect

to terminate the individual’s employment by paying to the

executive director, in lieu of the notice period, an amount

equivalent to base salary, subject to mitigation as described

more fully in the termination payments section of this report

Letters of

#### appointment

The non-executive directors all have letters of appointment and

are appointed for an initial term of three years after which their

appointment may continue subject to an annual review. Non-

executive directors may have their appointment terminated, in

accordance with statute, regulation and the articles of association,

at any time with immediate effect and without compensation.

All directors are subject to annual re-election by shareholders.

The service contracts and letters of appointments are available

for inspection at the Company’s registered office.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| NED | Date of letter of appointment | Date of appointment |
| Sir Robin Budenberg 1 | 4 July 2020 | 1 October 2020 |
| Nathan Bostock | 29 July 2024 | 1 August 2024 |
| Sarah Legg | 21 October 2019 | 1 December 2019 |
| Amanda Mackenzie | 17 April 2018 | 1 October 2018 |
| Harmeen Mehta | 5 October 2021 | 1 November 2021 |
| Cathy Turner | 11 October 2022 | 1 November 2022 |
| Chris Vogelzang | 11 June 2025 | 16 June 2025 |
| Scott Wheway | 26 July 2022 | 1 August 2022 |
| Catherine Woods | 22 October 2019 | 1 March 2020 |

1Chair is subject to a six-month notice period.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Remuneration Policy table for non-executive directors |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Chair and non-executive director fees and benefits | | |  |
|  |  |
|  | Purpose and link to strategy  To provide an appropriate reward to attract and retain a  high-calibre individual with the relevant skills, knowledge  and experience, and to reflect the time commitment required  to fulfil the role effectively.  Operation  The Committee is responsible for evaluating and approving the  Chair’s fees. The Chair does not participate in these discussions.  The Group Chief Executive and the Chair are responsible for  evaluating and making recommendations to the Board in relation  to the fees of the non-executive directors (NEDs).  When determining and reviewing fee and benefit levels,  the Committee ensures that decisions are made within the  following parameters:  • The individual’s skills and experience  • An objective assessment of the individual’s responsibilities  and the size and scope of their role, using objective sizing  methodologies  • Fees and benefits for comparable roles in comparable  publicly listed firms of a similar size  The Chair receives an all-inclusive fee, which is reviewed  periodically plus benefits including life insurance, medical insurance  and transportation. The Committee retains the right to provide  additional benefits depending on individual circumstances. |  | NEDs are paid a basic fee plus additional fees for the Chair/  membership of Committees and for membership of Group  company Boards, non-Board level committees and/or other  specific responsibilities.  An additional fee is also paid to the Senior Independent Director  to reflect the additional responsibilities.  Any increases normally take effect from 1 January of a given year.  The Chair and the NEDs are not entitled to receive any payment  for loss of office (other than in the case of the Chair’s fees for the  six-month notice period) and are not entitled to participate in  the Group’s variable remuneration arrangements, all-employee  share plan or pension arrangements.  NEDs are reimbursed for expenses incurred in the course of  their duties, such as travel and accommodation expenses,  on a grossed-up basis (where applicable).  Maximum potential  Any increase in fees or benefits currently provided will be  consistent with the parameters above.  Performance measures  N/A  Changes  No change to Policy. |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

132

#### Directors’ remuneration report

#### continued

#### Termination payments

It is the Group’s policy that where notice pay continues to be

payable after termination, it should be paid on a phased basis,

normally mitigated in the event that alternative employment is

secured in line with executive directors’ service contracts. Where it

is appropriate to make a GPS award to the individual, this should

relate to the period of active service, rather than the full notice

period. Any GPS payment will be determined on the basis of

performance as for all continuing employees and will remain subject

to performance adjustment (malus and clawback) and deferral.

Generally, on termination of employment, unvested GPS awards,

Group Ownership Share awards, Long Term Share Plan awards,

Long Term Incentive awards and other rights to payments will lapse

except where termination falls within one of the reasons set out

below. In the event of redundancy, the individual may receive a

payment in line with statutory entitlements at that time. If an

executive director is dismissed for gross misconduct, the executive

director will receive normal contractual entitlements until the date

of termination and all deferred GPS, Group Ownership Share, Long

Term Share Plan and Long Term Incentive Plan awards will lapse.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Termination payments | | |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Base salary |  | Pension and benefits1 |
| Resignation |  | Entitlement to base salary continues for full notice period.  If employment is terminated prior to end of notice period,  balance of notice pay is paid in monthly instalments, offset  by earnings from any new employment during this period.  If resignation is to take up a new employment, base salary  would continue during any period of garden leave but may  then cease if early release date agreed. |  | Paid until date of termination including any period  of leave required by the Group (subject to  individual benefit scheme rules). |
| Redundancy or  termination by mutual  agreement |  | Entitlement to base salary continues for full notice period.  If employment is terminated prior to end of notice period,  balance of notice pay is paid in monthly instalments, offset  by earnings from any new employment during this period. |  | Paid until date of termination including any period  of leave required by the Group (subject to  individual benefit scheme rules). |
| Retirement/ill health,  injury, permanent  disability/death |  | Paid until date of retirement/death. For ill health, injury or  permanent disability which results in the loss of employment,  paid for the applicable notice period (including any period of  leave required by the Group). |  | Paid until date of death/ retirement (subject to  individual benefit scheme rules). For ill health,  injury, permanent disability, paid for the notice  period including any period of leave required by the  Group (subject to individual benefit scheme rules). |
| Change of control  or merger |  | N/A |  | N/A |
| Other reason where the  Committee determines  that the executive should  be treated as a good leaver |  | Entitlement to base salary continues for full notice period.  If employment is terminated prior to end of notice period,  balance of notice pay is paid in monthly instalments, offset  by earnings from any new employment during this period. |  | Paid until date of termination including any period  of leave required by the Group (subject to  individual benefit scheme rules). |

1In certain circumstances, certain benefits may continue for a period post-termination.

#### Chair and non-executive director fees

Chair and non-executive director fees are paid until the date of leaving the Board in all circumstances set out above. The Chair is entitled to

six months’ notice.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

133

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Termination payments | | |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Group Performance Share  (Annual bonus plan) 1,2,5 |  | Long Term Incentive Plan  (Long term variable reward plan)  2,3,4,5 |
| Resignation |  | Unvested deferred GPS awards and entitlement  to be considered for in-year award are normally  forfeited on resignationunless the Committee  determines, in exceptional circumstances, to treat  as a good leaver, as set out below. |  | Unvested awards normally lapse on date of leaving (or on notice of  leaving) unless the Committee determines otherwise in exceptional  circumstances that they will vest on the original vesting date  (or exceptionally on the date of leaving).  Where the award is to vest it will be subject to the original performance  conditions and time pro-rating (for months worked in the performance  period). Malus and clawback will apply. |
| Redundancy or  termination by  mutual agreement |  | For cases of redundancy, unvested deferred  GPS awards are retained and in-year GPS  awards are accrued until the date of termination  (or the commencement of garden leave if earlier).  Such awards would be subject to deferral, malus  and clawback. |  | Awards vest on the original vesting date (or exceptionally on the date  of leaving). Vesting is subject to the performance conditions and time  pro-rating (for months worked in the performance period). Malus and  clawback provisions will continue to apply. |
| Retirement/ill health,  injury, permanent  disability |  | Unvested deferred GPS awards are retained and  in-year GPS awards are accrued until the date of  termination (or the commencement of garden  leave if earlier). Such awards would be subject to  deferral, malus and clawback. |  | Awards vest on the original vesting date (or exceptionally on the date  of leaving). Vesting is subject to the performance conditions and time  pro-rating (for months worked in the performance period). Malus and  clawback provisions will continue to apply. |
| Death |  | Unvested deferred GPS awards are retained and  in-year GPS awards are accrued until the date of  death. Deferred GPS awards vest on death in  cash, unless the Committee determines  otherwise. |  | Awards vest in full on the date of death unless in exceptional  circumstances the Remuneration Committee determines that the  performance against targets set do not support full vesting. |
| Change of control  or merger |  | In-year GPS accrued up until date of change of  control or merger (current year). Where there is a  Corporate Event, deferred GPS awards vest to the  extent and timing determined by the Committee  in its absolute discretion. |  | Awards vest on date of event. Vesting is subject to the performance  conditions and time pro-rating (for months worked in the performance  period unless determined otherwise). The Committee may decide  not to time pro-rate in its absolute discretion. Malus and clawback  provisions will continue to apply. Instead of vesting, awards may be  exchanged for equivalent awards over the shares of the acquiring  company or another company or equivalent cash based awards. |
| Other reason where  the Committee  determines that  the executive  should be treated  as a good leaver |  | Unvested deferred GPS awards retained and  in-year GPS awards are accrued until the date of  termination (or the commencement of garden  leave if earlier). Deferred GPS awards vest in line  with normal timeframes and are subject to malus  and clawback. The Committee may allow awards  to vest early if it considers it appropriate. |  | Awards vest on the original vesting date (or exceptionally on the date  of leaving). Vesting is subject to the performance conditions and time  pro-rating (for months worked in the performance period). Malus and  clawback provisions will continue to apply. |

1If any GPS is to be paid to the executive director for the current year, this will be determined on the basis of performance for the period of actual service, rather than the full notice

period (and so excluding any period of leave required by the Group).

2Reference to change of control or merger includes a compromise or arrangement under section 899 of the Companies Act 2006 or equivalent. Legacy fixed share awards may also be

released/ exchanged in the event of a resolution for the voluntary winding up of the Company; a demerger, delisting, distribution (other than an ordinary dividend) or other transaction,

which, in the opinion of the Committee, might affect the current or future value of any award; or a reverse takeover, merger by way of a dual listed company or other significant

corporate event, as determined by the Committee. In the event of a demerger, special dividend or other transaction which would in the Committee’s opinion affect the value of

awards, the Committee may allow a deferred Group Performance Share award or a long term incentive award to vest to the extent relevant performance conditions are met to that

date and if the Committee so determined, on a time pro-rated basis (unless determined otherwise) to reflect the number of months of the performance period worked.

3The terms applicable on a cessation of employment to GOS awards are as shown on page 97 of the 2017 Remuneration Policy. The terms applicable on a cessation of employment to

LTSP awards as shown on page 122 of the 2020 Remuneration Policy.

4In the event that performance conditions are required to be assessed prior to the normal vesting date in connection with the leaver event, the Committee retains discretion to make

such an assessment on such basis as it considers appropriate.

5Any awards which vest pursuant to a good leaver event will remain subject to any applicable post-vesting holding period.

On termination, the executive director will be entitled to payment for any accrued holiday not taken as part of any period of garden leave

calculated by reference to base salary.

The cost of legal, tax or other advice incurred by an executive director in connection with the termination of their employment and/or the

cost of support in seeking alternative employment may be met up to a maximum of £100,000 (excl. VAT). Additional payments may be

made where required to settle legal disputes, or as consideration for new or amended post-employment restrictions.

Where an executive director is in receipt of expatriate or relocation expenses at the time of termination (as at the date of publication no

current executive director is in receipt of such expenses), the cost of actual expenses incurred or benefits provided may continue to be

reimbursed for up to 12 months after termination or, at the Group’s discretion, a one-off payment may be made to cover the costs of

premature cancellation. The cost of repatriation may also be covered.

Audited content

All narrative and quantitative tables within the directors’ remuneration report are unaudited unless otherwise stated. Where disclosures

have been audited, this has been carried out under International Standards on Auditing (ISAs).

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

134

#### Other statutory and regulatory

#### information

This directors’ report on  pages [66](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_292) to [136](#i70dbc1da79ff4c66a537330a1cf0bfe8_21566) is our

directors’ report for the purposes of the Companies

Act 2006 and fulfils the requirements of the

corporate governance statement for the purposes

of the Financial Conduct Authority’s Disclosure

Guidance and Transparency Rules (DTR).

Profit and dividends

The consolidated income statement shows a statutory profit

before tax for the year ended 31 December 2025 of £6,661 million

(2024: £5,971 million). The directors have recommended a final

ordinary dividend for 2025, which is subject to approval by the

shareholders at the annual general meeting (AGM), of 2.43 pence per

share, which together with the interim ordinary dividend of 1.22 pence

per share represents a total ordinary dividend for the year of

3.65 pence per share, equivalent to £2.2 billion. If approved by

shareholders, the final ordinary dividend will be paid on 19 May  2026.

A final ordinary dividend of 2.11 pence per share totalling

£1,271 million in respect of 2024 was paid on 20 May 2025 and

an interim ordinary dividend of 1.22 pence per share totalling

£729 million was paid on 9 September 2025. Further information

on dividends is shown in note 34 on page [289](#i98c8b7a0387f4d54974a3fa5ca2685d8_1931) and is incorporated

into this directors’ report by reference.

For 2025, the Board intends to return up to £1.75 billion through

a share buyback programme in respect of the Company’s ordinary

shares. This represents the return of capital over and above the

Board’s view of the current level of capital required to grow the

business, meet regulatory requirements and cover uncertainties.

The share buyback programme commenced on 30 January 2026

and is expected to be completed by 31 December 2026. Based

on the total proposed ordinary dividend and the intended ordinary

share buyback the total capital return in respect of 2025 will be up

to £3.9 billion.

The Company intends to use the authority for the repurchase of

ordinary shares granted to it at the 2025 AGM to implement the

share buyback. Details of this existing authority are set out under

‘Power of directors in relation to shares’. Shareholders will be

asked to renew the authority at the 2026 AGM, in line with

common practice.

Going forward, given the Board’s continued confidence in capital

generation, the Group will now review excess capital distributions

in addition to the ordinary dividend every half year.

#### Appointment and retirement of directors

The appointment and retirement of directors is governed by the

Company’s articles of association, the UK Corporate Governance

Code 2024 and the Companies Act 2006. The Company’s articles

of association may only be amended by a special resolution of the

shareholders in a general meeting.

In the interests of good governance and in accordance with the

provisions of the UK Corporate Governance Code 2024, all directors

will retire at the 2026 AGM and those wishing to serve for the first

time or again will submit themselves for election or re-election

(as applicable). Biographies of the current directors are set

out on pages [68](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_295) to [69](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_298). Details of the directors seeking election

or re-election at the AGM are set out in the Notice of Meeting.

Board composition

The names and biographical information of all current directors are

on pages [68](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_295) to [69](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_298). Changes to the composition of the Board since

1 January 2025 up to the date of this report are shown in the

table below:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | Joined the Board | Left the Board |
| Chris Vogelzang | 16 June 2025 |  |
| Scott Wheway |  | 31 October 2025 |

#### Directors’ and officers’ liability insurance

Throughout 2025 the Group had appropriate insurance cover

in place to protect directors, including the directors who retired

during the year, from liabilities that may arise against them

personally in connection with the performance of their role.

As well as insurance cover, the Group agrees to indemnify the

directors to the maximum extent permitted by law. Further

information on the Group’s indemnity arrangements is provided

in the directors’ indemnities section below.

#### Directors’ indemnities

The directors of the Company have entered into individual

deeds of indemnity with the Company which constituted ‘qualifying

third-party indemnity provisions’ for the purposes of the Companies

Act 2006. The deeds indemnify the directors to the maximum

extent permitted by law and remain in force. The deeds were in

force during the whole of the financial year or from the date of

appointment for any director appointed during the course of the

year. Deeds for existing directors are available for inspection at the

Company’s registered office.

The Company has also granted deeds of indemnity by deed poll

and by way of entering into individual deeds, which constitute

‘qualifying third-party indemnity provisions’ to the directors of

the Group’s subsidiary companies, including to former directors

who retired during the year and since the year end, and to Group

colleagues subject to the provisions of the Senior Managers and

Certification Regime. Such deeds were in force during the financial

year ended 31 December 2025 and remain in force as at the date of

this report.

Qualifying pension scheme indemnities have also been granted to

the trustees of the Group’s pension schemes, which were in force

for the whole of the financial year and remain in force as at the date

of this report.

#### Conflicts of interest

The Board has a comprehensive procedure for reviewing, and as

permitted by the Companies Act 2006 and the Company’s articles

of association, approving actual and potential conflicts of interest.

Directors have a duty to notify the Chair and Company Secretary

as soon as they become aware of actual or potential conflict

situations. Any changes to the commitments of directors are

reported to the Nomination and Governance Committee and the

Board and a register of directors’ interests is regularly reviewed and

authorised by the Board to ensure that the authorisation status

remains appropriate.

#### Share capital

Detail of the rights and obligations attaching to the Company’s

issued share capital may be found in notes 29 and 30 to the

financial statements on pages [285](#i1ae74e959f4049bbb580c06ee6dfa8a8_3681) and [287](#icfc244011f6e4792af3444321c430042_3879).

#### Power of directors in relation to shares

The Board manages the business of the Company under the powers

set out in the articles of association, which include the directors’

ability to issue or buy back shares. The directors were granted

authorities to issue and allot shares and to buy back shares at the

2025 AGM. Shareholders will be asked to renew these authorities at

the 2026 AGM.

The authority in respect of purchase of the Company’s ordinary

shares, as granted at the 2024 AGM, was limited to 6,377,697,127

ordinary shares, equivalent to 10% of the issued ordinary share

capital of the Company as at the latest practicable date prior to

publication of the 2024 AGM Notice of Meeting. Such authority

was used during the year under review in connection with the share

buyback programme described below and, as at 31 December 2025

and the date of this report, a total of 2,204,109,740 ordinary shares

had been repurchased under such authority.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

135

The Company undertook an ordinary share buyback programme,

which was launched on 21 February 2025 and ended on 8 December

2025. The programme repurchased in aggregate 2,204,109,740

ordinary shares, each with a nominal value of 10 pence, for an

aggregate consideration of c.£1.7 billion (aggregate nominal value

of the ordinary shares £220,410,974) as a means by which to return

surplus capital to shareholders and to reduce the ordinary share

capital of the Company.

All of the repurchased ordinary shares were cancelled and together

represented 3.74% of the called up share capital of the Company

as at 31 December 2025. Further information in relation to the

2025 ordinary share buyback programme is provided on page [57](#i198f1675c1594639a7c5164bb0be72a3_2294).

The authority in respect of purchase of the Company’s

ordinary shares, as granted at the 2025 AGM, was limited to

6,059,214,381 ordinary shares, none of which had been utilised

as at 31 December 2025, however will be utilised for the buyback

programme commenced on 30 January 2026. Information on

transactions in own shares is made publicly available via the

regulatory information service and on the Company’s website at

[www.lloydsbankinggroup.com](https://www.lloydsbankinggroup.com/)

#### Branches

The Group provides a wide range of banking and financial services

through branches and offices in the UK and overseas.

#### Research and development activities

During the ordinary course of business, the Group develops new

products and services within the business units.

#### Change of control

The Company is not party to any significant agreements which take

effect, alter or terminate upon a change of control of the Company

following a takeover bid. There are no agreements between the

Company and its directors or employees providing compensation

for loss of office or employment resulting from a takeover, except

for the Company’s employee share plans which contain provisions

relating to a change of control set out on page [287](#icfc244011f6e4792af3444321c430042_3879).

#### Capital Requirements

#### (Country-by-Country Reporting)

As required under the Capital Requirements (Country-by-Country

Reporting) Regulations 2013, the Group’s related disclosures may

be found online on the financial downloads page of our website.

#### Post balance sheet events

Details of events since the date of the balance sheet are provided

in note 41 on page [296](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_835).

#### Substantial

#### shareholders

Major shareholders do not have different voting rights from other

holders of ordinary shares. Information provided to the Company

by substantial shareholders pursuant to the DTR is published

via a Regulatory Information Service. As at 31 December 2025,

the Company had been notified by its substantial shareholders

under Rule 5 of the DTR of the following interests in the

Company’s shares:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | Interest in shares | % of issued share capital with  rights to vote in all circumstances  at general meetings 1 |
| BlackRock, Inc. | 3,668,756,7652 | 5.14% |
| Norges Bank | 1,935,747,756 | 3.02% |

1 Percentage provided was correct at the date of notification. All holdings are direct

holdings unless stated to the contrary.

2 The most recent notification provided by BlackRock, Inc. under Rule 5 of the DTR

identifies (i) an indirect holding of 3,599,451,380 shares in the Company representing

5.04% of the voting rights in the Company, and (ii) a holding of 69,305,385 in other

financial instruments in respect of the Company representing 0.09% of the voting

rights of the Company. As at 11 February 2026, BlackRock, Inc.’s holding most recently

notified to the Company under Rule 5 of the DTR varies from the holding disclosed in

BlackRock, Inc.’s Schedule 13-G filing with the US Securities and Exchange Commission

dated 8 February 2024, which identifies beneficial ownership of 5,352,886,800 shares

in the Company representing 8.4% of the issued share capital in the Company. This

variance is attributable to different notification and disclosure requirements between

these regulatory regimes.

Harris Associates L.P. held at last notification on 19 July 2021 pursuant to Rule 5 of the

DTR an indirect holding of 3,546,216,787 shares, representing 4.99%. It is understood

that Harris Associates L.P. disposed of their holding during the course of 2025.

No further notifications have been received under Rule 5 of the DTR

as at the date of this report.

#### Information incorporated by reference

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Content |  | Pages |
| Group results | Summary of Group results | 53 to 59 |
| Ordinary dividends | Dividends on ordinary shares | 289 |
| Directors’ emoluments | Directors’ remuneration report | 98 to 133 |
| Internal control and  financial risk management | Financial reporting risk | 141 |
| Risk management | 24 to 29  137 to 197 |
| Financial instruments | 255 to 266  294 |
| Information included in  the strategic report | Future developments | 1 to 29 |
| Post balance sheet events | 2 and 3 |
| Environmental disclosures | 32  35 to 49 |
| Supporting disability | 22 |
| Engagement with colleagues | 22 and 77 |
| Engagement with customers,  suppliers and others | 76 to 78 |
| Disclosures required under  UK Listing Rule 6.6.1R | Significant contracts | 290 to 291 |
| Dividend waivers | 289 to 290 |
| Principal risks and  uncertainties | Funding and liquidity | 27  181 to 186 |
| Capital position | 25  144 to 150 |
| Viability statement | Risk overview | 34 |
| Going concern statement | Risk overview | 34 |
| Share capital and control | Share capital and restrictions  on the transfer of shares or  voting rights | 287 |
| Employee share schemes –  exercise voting rights | 287 |
| Rights and obligations  attaching to the Company’s  issued share capital | 287 |
| Environmental disclosures | Carbon reporting | 47 to 48 |

#### Independent auditor and audit information

Each person who is a director at the date of approval of this report

confirms that, so far as the director is aware, there is no relevant

audit information of which the Company’s auditor is unaware and

each director has taken all the steps that he or she ought to have

taken as a director to make himself or herself aware of any relevant

audit information and to establish that the Company’s auditor is

aware of that information.

This confirmation is given and should be interpreted in accordance

with the provisions of the Companies Act 2006.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

136

#### Other statutory

and

#### regulatory information

#### continued

#### Board and executive management diversity

 (these disclosures are made as at 31 December 2025, in compliance

with UK Listing Rules UKLR 6.6.6(9) and UKLR 6.6.6(10))

Reporting table on gender representation

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Number of  Board members | Percentage of  the Board | Number of senior positions  on the Board (CEO, CFO,  SID and Chair) | Number in executive  management  (GEC) | Percentage in executive  management  (GEC) |
| Men | 5 | 50% | 3 | 8 | 61.5% |
| Women | 5 | 50% | 1 | 5 | 38.5% |
| Other categories | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Not specified/Prefer not to say | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |

Reporting table on ethnicity representation

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Number of  Board members | Percentage of  the Board | Number of senior positions  on the Board (CEO, CFO,  SID and Chair) | Number in executive  management  (GEC) | Percentage in  executive management  (GEC) |
| White British or other white | 8 | 80% | 4 | 11 | 84.6% |
| Mixed/Multiple ethnic groups | 1 | 10% | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Asian/Asian British | 1 | 10% | 0 | 2 | 15.4% |
| Black/African/Caribbean/Black British | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Other ethnic group | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Not specified/prefer not to say | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0% |

#### Methodology and definitions

All data in the table above is disclosed as at 31 December 2025.

All diversity information for ethnicity is based on voluntary self-

declaration with Board and executive management asked to

disclose based on the categories shown in the table above. Our

systems do not record diversity data of colleagues who have not

declared this information and is for UK payroll only. Gender data

includes those on parental/maternity leave, absent without leave

and long-term sick and excludes contractors, Group non-executive

directors, temporary and agency staff. Executive management

numbers are based on members and attendees of the Group

Executive Committee. Diversity calculations are based on

headcount, not full-time employee value.

Further details on our gender and diversity data including progress

on our ambitions can be found on pages [22](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_61) to [23](#id864a07ab6ba4613b08d4f90d8c78a39_1-2-1-1-4873288).

#### Statement of directors’ responsibilities

The directors are responsible for preparing the annual report,

including the directors’ remuneration report and the financial

statements, in accordance with applicable law and regulations.

Company law requires the directors to prepare financial statements

for each financial year. Under that law, the directors are required

to prepare the Group and parent company financial statements in

accordance with international accounting standards in conformity

with the requirements of the Companies Act 2006.

Under company law, the directors must not approve the financial

statements unless they are satisfied that they give a true and fair

view of the state of affairs of the Group and the Company and of

the profit or loss of the Company and Group for that period. In

preparing these financial statements, the directors are required to

properly select and apply accounting policies; present information,

including accounting policies, in a manner that provides relevant,

reliable, comparable and understandable information; provide

additional disclosures when compliance with the specific

requirements in international accounting standards in conformity

with the requirements of the Companies Act 2006 are insufficient

to enable users to understand the impact of particular transactions,

other events and conditions on the entity’s financial position and

financial performance; and make an assessment of the Company’s

ability to continue as a going concern. The financial statements also

comply with International Financial Reporting Standards as issued

by the IASB.

The directors are responsible for keeping adequate accounting

records that are sufficient to show and explain the Company’s

transactions and disclose with reasonable accuracy at any time

the financial position of the Company and the Group and enable

them to ensure that the financial statements and the directors’

remuneration report comply with the Companies Act 2006. They

are also responsible for safeguarding the assets of the Company and

the Group and hence for taking reasonable steps for the prevention

and detection of fraud and other irregularities.

The directors are responsible for the maintenance and integrity of

the corporate and financial information included on the Company’s

website. Legislation in the UK governing the preparation and

dissemination of financial statements may differ from legislation in

other jurisdictions.

Each of the current directors who are in office as at the date of this

report, and whose names and functions are listed on pages [68](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_295) to [69](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_298)

of this annual report, confirm that, to the best of his or her knowledge:

• The Group and the Company financial statements, which have

been prepared in accordance with international accounting

standards in conformity with the requirements of the Companies

Act 2006, give a true and fair view of the assets, liabilities,

financial position and profit or loss of the Company and the

undertakings included in the consolidation taken as a whole

• The strategic report and directors’ report include a fair review

of the development and performance of the business and the

position of the Company and the undertakings included in the

consolidation taken as a whole, together with a description of

the principal risks and uncertainties they face

• The annual report and accounts, taken as a whole, are fair,

balanced and understandable and provide the information

necessary for shareholders to assess the Company and the

Group’s position, performance, business model and strategy

This responsibility statement was approved by the Board of

directors on 13 February 2026.

![Signature_KateCheetham.svg]()

Kate Cheetham

Company Secretary

On behalf of the Board

13 February 2026

Lloyds Banking Group plc

Registered in Scotland, No. SC095000

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

137

#### Risk

#### management

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| The Group’s approach to risk | | [138](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_502) |
| Risk governance structure | | [140](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_4030) |
| Stress testing | | [142](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_505) |
| Full analysis of principal risk categories | | [144](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_520) |

## Driving

## opportunities

## through a strong

## risk culture

A robust approach to risk management

is integral to the Group’s strategy of delivering

sustainable growth

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

138

#### Risk management

Risk management is at the heart of

#### Helping Britain Prosper and creating a

#### more sustainable and inclusive future

#### for people and businesses.

Our mission is to protect our customers,

shareholders, colleagues and  the Group , while

enabling sustainable growth. This is achieved through

informed risk decisions and robust risk management,

supported by a consistent risk-focused culture.

The Risk overview (pages  [24](#ifecdc5ee71b84f07b5d94023dce4a5c1_4255) to [29](#i95d48fba44a74328a2c218734635d2c7_10-1-1-1-5131040)) provides a summary of risk

management within the Group and the key focus areas for 2025.

This full risk management section provides a more in-depth view of

how risk is managed within the Group including key developments

in 2025, and the framework by which risks are identified, assessed,

managed, mitigated, monitored and reported.

All narrative and quantitative tables within the risk management

section are unaudited unless otherwise stated. The audited

information is required to comply with the requirements of relevant

IFRS Accounting Standards.

#### The Group’s

#### approach to risk

The Group operates a prudent approach to risk, with rigorous

controls, supporting sustainable business growth within the

Group’s risk appetite and minimising losses. Through a strong and

independent risk function, a robust control framework is maintained

to identify and escalate current and emerging risks, and drive good

risk-reward decision making.

To comply with UK-specific ring-fencing requirements, core banking

services are ring-fenced from other activities within the overall

Group. The Group’s Corporate Governance Framework applies

across Lloyds Banking Group plc, Lloyds Bank plc, Bank of Scotland

plc and HBOS plc. It is tailored where needed to meet the entity-

specific needs of Lloyds Bank plc and Bank of Scotland plc, within

the Ring-Fenced Bank sub-group (RFB) and supplementary

corporate governance frameworks are in place to address the

specific requirements of the other sub-groups (Non-Ring-Fenced

Bank, Insurance and Direct Investments).

The Group’s Risk Management Framework (RMF) was enhanced in

2025 and is structured to align with the industry-accepted internal

control framework standards and applies to every area of the

business, covering all types of risk. The framework defines a

proportionate, materiality-based approach to risk management

that can be consistently applied across the Group. This enhanced

approach replaces previous legal entity and business-specific

frameworks, ensuring clarity, consistency and an ease of use.

The Group’s RMF also includes an evolved approach to risk

appetite, which introduces a consistent and top-down approach to

the setting of Board risk appetite across the Group and its legal

entities. This provides greater clarity and visibility of the Group’s risk

appetite, demonstrating the significance of risk appetite for the

Group in achieving its strategic objectives.

The RMF provides the Group with an effective mechanism for

developing and embedding risk policies and risk management

strategies which are aligned with the risks faced by its businesses.

Risk policies have been updated during 2025, setting out

mandatory requirements, limits, parameters and controls to

ensure each of the Group’s risks remain within appetite.

Key enhancements to the RMF have been delivered through the

Resetting Risk programme. The Risk function’s focus is now on

supporting the embedding of the enhanced framework across the

Group to ensure consistent application, maturity, and sustained

effectiveness.

#### The Group’s risk management framework

The RMF has connectivity across its component parts, ensuring

processes are in place to facilitate risk management and decision-

making across the organisation. It provides a common structure

across the Group and can be appropriately calibrated for all legal

entities, business units and Group functions.

![Risk_RiskManagementFrameworkNoType.svg]()

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Group strategy  and the risk  management  strategy |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Culture,  values and  behaviours |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Risk  architecture  and approach |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Risk  management  framework |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Risk  appetite |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Risk  governance |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Risk function  mandate |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Three lines  of defence |

Group strategy and the risk management strategy

The Group strategy is underpinned by clear strategic priorities and

financial targets designed to create value and deliver sustainable

returns. It is shaped by an understanding of the Group’s risk profile,

considering economic, political and regulatory uncertainties. This

informs risk appetite and risk management practices.

All risk-taking activities are aligned to the Group’s strategy and

purpose, aiming to generate sustainable outcomes and shareholder

value. The Group and legal entity Chief Risk Officers (CROs) play a

critical role by challenging proposals, reconciling risk appetite, and

ensuring adherence through ongoing oversight.

The risk management strategy enables consistent management of

principal risks within appetite and the target control environment.

It draws on risk and control improvement plans, developed by sub-

groups, legal entities and business units, which outline actions to

strengthen capabilities over a defined period.

The Risk function oversees and challenges the business, combining

these plans with regular reporting to ensure operations remain

within appetite and improvements are delivered as planned. It also

maintains its own plan to enhance the RMF and achieve the target

state for risk management.

Culture, values and behaviours

The Group’s culture, guided by the Group’s values, is fundamental

to its purpose of Helping Britain Prosper and its strategic objectives.

Leaders shape and embed a supportive risk culture of

accountability, strong customer focus, intellectual curiosity,

innovation and proactive risk management. The RMF, Code of

Ethics and Responsibility and Colleague Conduct Policy give

guidance and tools for working responsibly and making the right

decisions. Speak Up, the Group’s whistleblowing programme,

ensures colleagues’ concerns are taken seriously and treated

sensitively.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

139

To support a strong risk culture across the Group, all colleagues

complete risk training as part of their annual mandatory training.

A library of risk management learning resources is available, which

all colleagues who have specific risk management roles can access

to build their skills and capabilities.

There is ongoing investment in risk systems and models alongside

the Group’s focus on customer and product systems and processes.

This drives improvements in risk data quality, aggregation and

reporting, enabling effective and efficient risk decisions.

Risk governance

The Group’s approach to risk is based on a robust control

framework and strong risk management culture, enabling the

delivery of effective risk management, guiding the way all

employees approach their work, behave and make decisions.

Authority is delegated from the Board to individuals through the

management hierarchy. Senior management are supported by a

committee-based structure, ensuring open challenge and effective

decision making.

The Group’s risk appetite, principles, policies, procedures, controls,

and reporting are regularly reviewed and updated as required, to

ensure they remain in line with evolving regulation, law, corporate

governance and industry good practice.

The Board and senior management encourage a culture of

transparency which supports the interaction of the executive and

non-executive governance structure.

Board-level engagement, combined with senior management in

Group-wide risk issues at  Group Executive Committee level, ensure

that any escalated issues are addressed promptly and that

necessary remediation plans are initiated as required.

Line managers are accountable for identifying and managing risks in

their individual businesses, ensuring that business decisions balance

risk and reward, and are consistent with the Group’s risk appetite.

The risk governance structure is explained on page [140](#ica0e0f8acaee41fda4d14e831a68982e_12778).

Three lines of defence

In line with industry best practice, the Group adopts a three lines of

defence model of risk governance, implemented on a functional,

rather than activity basis. This model is reviewed annually by the

Board as part of its RMF approval.

All colleagues are responsible for the management of risk in day-to-

day activities, demonstrating risk practices and behaviours that are

consistent with the Group’s purpose, values and culture. The Group

Chief Executive (GCE) leads on all aspects of executive governance

as part of the execution of the Board-approved strategy, business

and operating plan and ensures the efficient use of resources. The

effective management of risks as defined within the RMF, however

is considered to be outside of the three lines of defence. The Board

also sits above the three lines of defence.

The first line of defence (1LOD) and second line of defence (2LOD)

are considered as management and operate the control

environment. Independence must be maintained through clear

boundaries of accountability, however a service may be provided

from one line to another, for example the provision of subject

matter expertise.

In line with the functional approach, control activities undertaken

by specific functions within 1LOD, such as Group Finance and Group

Legal, do not result in these functions being part of 2LOD. Further,

risk management activities and approvals performed within the Risk

function, including reporting and model development, do not result

in these functions being considered as 1LOD.

The roles and responsibilities of each of the three lines of defence

are outlined on page [140](#ica0e0f8acaee41fda4d14e831a68982e_12778).

Risk function mandate

The Risk function mandate expands on the requirements for Risk as

an oversight and control function that are set out in the three lines

of defence. It sets out the role of the CRO, including their

accountabilities, and the key outcomes expected of the Risk

function in relation to oversight and challenge, control and culture.

This section sets the high-level mandate for the Risk function to

perform oversight and challenge activities across the Group and will

support the development of a consistent, proportionate and

materiality-based approach to risk oversight for all legal entities,

business units and Group functions.

Risk appetite

The Group’s approach to setting and the ongoing management of

risk appetite is an integral component of the Group’s RMF.

The Group defines risk appetite as the type and aggregate level of

risk it is willing to take or accept in pursuit of its strategic objectives

and business plans.

The Board is responsible for approving the Group’s Board risk

appetite at least annually. Risk appetite is documented for the

Group, as well as sub-groups and legal entities as required. All legal

entities, business units and Group functions must operate within the

risk appetite parameters set by the Group Board. Group Board-level

risk appetite metrics are augmented further by lower-level measures

to facilitate the management of Board risk appetite. The

performance of Board risk appetite metrics and management

measures across risk types is reported regularly to Board Risk

Committee and Group Risk Committee.

The Group’s risk appetite statement is articulated through

qualitative statements of risk appetite and quantitative risk

appetite metrics. These are defined for all principal risks as

appropriate, setting clear boundaries and expectations under both

business-as-usual and stress conditions.

The Group’s strategy and risk management strategy operate in

tandem with risk appetite. It reinforces the Group’s purpose,

strategy and objectives by driving behaviour and setting boundaries

around risk taking, to monitor changes in risk exposure, enabling the

delivery of its strategic aims.

Risk architecture and approach

This sets out a common language and standard definitions to

facilitate consistency and clarity in risk management terminology

and how risks should be managed. Policy architecture for all

principal risks ensures a consistent approach to the management

of risk across the Group. High-level risk principles and detailed risk

policies explain the requirements, controls, limits and parameters

that must be implemented to manage risk, and the risk

management tools and processes to be used across the Group.

The Group’s events-based risk management framework is

comprised of principal risks, underpinned by a second and third risk

level as appropriate. This brings consistency and clarity of the risks

that the Group faces, aligning to industry best practice and

regulatory expectations.

Additionally, the Group identifies emerging and topical risks by

proactive horizon scanning and assessment of the potential impact

of a future internal or external event of trend, which could have a

materially positive or adverse impact on the Group and its

customers, but where the probability, timescale and/or materiality

may be difficult to accurately assess. These will be added to the

events-based risk management framework as appropriate.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

140

#### Risk management

#### continued

#### Risk

#### governance structure

The risk governance structure below is integral to effective risk management across  the Group. To meet ring-fencing requirements, the

Boards and Board Committees of  the Group, and the Ring-Fenced Banks as well as relevant Committees of the  Group , and the Ring-

Fenced Banks will sit concurrently and are referred to as the Aligned Board Model. Pl ease see page [73](#i2831a9440290427e9af4b0e4348c88ad_0-1-1-2-4871129) for further information on the

Group’s approach to ring-fencing.

![RiskMan_RiskGovStructure_NoType.svg]()

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Risk governance structure |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Audit Committee | Board | | Board Risk Committee |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Group Chief Executive | | | |  |
|  |  | Primary escalation | |  |  |
|  | Group and Ring-Fenced Banks Risk Committee | | | |  |
|  |  | Primary escalation | |  |  |
|  | Risk Function committees  and governance | | Business area principal  enterprise risk committees | |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Aggregation |  | Reporting |  | Escalation |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Three lines of defence model  The RMF establishes a ‘three lines of defence’ model defining clear responsibilities and accountabilities and ensuring effective independent oversight  and assurance on key decisions, while ensuring appropriate risk resource and capabilities for each area: | | | | |  |
|  | First line of defence | Independent  challenge of  first line of  defence | Second line of defence | Independent  challenge of  both first and  second lines  of defence | Third line of defence |  |
|  | Risk management | Risk oversight | Risk assurance |  |
|  | Business areas have end-to-end  accountability for risks in their  processes and must ensure strong  governance and controls, both  internally and with third parties,  to manage risks appropriately  within Board-approved appetite  parameters. They identify, assess,  mitigate, monitor, and report risks,  maintain risk management skills, and  comply with Group policies and  relevant regulations. | The Risk function, led by the Chief  Risk Officer, is independent from  the first line of defence. It advises  on, monitors, challenges, approves,  escalates, and reports to the Board  and Group Chief Executive on  first-line risk-taking. It oversees  governance, risk management,  controls and regulatory compliance,  ensuring these align to the RMF and  Board-set risk appetite. | Group Audit, led by the Chief  Internal Auditor, provide  independent assurance on the  effectiveness of the first and second  lines of defence’s management of  risk, including assessing the design  and operation of key controls and  the adequacy and effectiveness of  internal controls. Their scope of  work is unrestricted based on their  independent assessment of the  Group’s key risks. |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

Group Board and executive committees with risk management responsibilities

Assisted by the Board Risk and Audit Committees, the Board approves the Group’s overall governance, risk and control frameworks and

risk appetite. Refer to the corporate governance section on pages [72](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_310) to [73](#i2831a9440290427e9af4b0e4348c88ad_0-1-1-2-4871129) for further information on Board Committees.

The governance structure includes several committees with defined roles and responsibilities, summarised below:

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Board committees | Risk focus |
| Board | Approves risk appetite and the RMF, identifies and  monitors exposures including principal risks and  emerging risks, reviews internal controls and the  cascade of delegated authority |
| Board Risk  Committee | Oversees the RMF, its effectiveness, and that of  internal controls; risk appetite, risk principles, stress  testing, and approves ICAAP and ILAAP. Inputs into  remuneration decisions |
| Audit Committee | Oversees financial reporting, internal audit and  whistleblowing |
| Executive committees |  |
| Group Executive  Committee | Supports the Group Chief Executive with risk,  strategy, customer, colleague and operational  matters, culture change and succession planning |
| Group and Ring-  Fenced Banks  Risk Committee | Develops and monitors the RMF and material risk  and control matters. Supported by business unit  risk committees |

The Group Chief Executive is supported by the following:

• Group and Ring-Fenced Banks Asset and Liability Committees

• Group and Ring-Fenced Banks Strategic Delivery Committees

• Group and Ring-Fenced Banks Disclosure Committees

• Group Sustainability Committee

• Group Conduct Investigations Committee

• Group and Ring-Fenced Banks Cost Management Committees

• Group and Ring-Fenced Banks Contentious Regulatory Committees

The Group and Ring-Fenced Banks Risk Committee is supported by

business unit risk committees, cross-business unit committees addressing

specific matters of Group-wide significance, and second line of defence

Risk committees ensuring oversight of risk management. These include:

• Group Capital Risk Committee

• Group Financial Risk Committee

• Economic Crime Prevention Committee

• Group Liquidity Risk Committee

• Group Market Risk Committee

• Group Model Governance Committee

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

141

Risk decision making and reporting

Risk analysis and reporting enables better understanding of risks and

returns, supporting the identification of opportunities as well as

better management of risks.

An aggregate view of the Group’s overall risk profile, key risks

and management actions, and performance against risk appetite,

including the Enterprise-Wide Risk Management report, is

reported to and discussed regularly at Group Risk Committee

and Board Risk Committee.

Risk and control cycle from identification to reporting

To allow senior management to make informed risk decisions, the

business follows a continuous risk management approach. This risk

and control cycle, from identification to reporting, ensures that

there is consistency in the approach to managing and mitigating

risks impacting the Group.

The risk and control self-assessment (RCSA) process is used to

identify, measure and manage operational risks across the Group.

Risks are identified and measured on an inherent basis, using a

consistent quantification methodology.

Financial reporting and tax risk management

systems and internal controls

The Group has a Disclosure Committee which assists the Group

Chief Executive and Chief Financial Officer in fulfilling their

disclosure responsibilities under relevant listing and other regulatory

and legal requirements. In addition, the Audit Committee reviews

the quality and acceptability of the Group’s financial disclosures.

For further information on the Audit Committee’s responsibilities

relating to financial reporting see pages [89](#i84a9b72d420e482d88e71fc9cc43c47b_44907) to [91](#i84a9b72d420e482d88e71fc9cc43c47b_44906).

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Risk and control cycle |
|  |  |

![RiskMan_RiskManagementCycle.svg]()

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Risk identification and assessment  Risk identification is conducted on a continuous  basis through the use of scenario analysis which  considers the most material and emerging risks the  Group faces, and identifies and assesses extreme,  but plausible instances which may occur. |  | Risk management and mitigation  Risks are then managed with appropriate controls  or mitigation plans put in place, which are  reviewed to ensure their effectiveness. Any risks  which cannot be mitigated will then require risk  acceptance via the appropriate risk governance. |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Risk reporting  Risks are reported via appropriate Group, sub-Group  and Divisional level risk reports and committees,  allowing independent challenge by the Risk function.  When thresholds for risk appetite are breached,  committee minutes are clear on the actions and  time frames required to address the risk and bring  the exposure back within tolerance. |  | Risk monitoring  Proactive monitoring or testing is established  to ensure that controls continue to be effective,  and that the Group remains within risk appetite. |  |

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

142

#### Risk management

#### continued

Exposure to risk arising from the business activities of the Group

The table below provides a high level guide to how the Group’s business activities are reflected through its risk-weighted assets (RWAs),

which are calculated in accordance with prudential banking capital requirements. There are a number of risks that are not captured in

RWAs such as pension obligation risk and interest rate risk in the banking book, which instead fall within the scope of the Group's Pillar 2A

capital requirements. Furthermore the risk relating to Insurance activities is not included in this table as Insurance is subject to a different

set of prudential rules (Solvency II regime). Business activities for each division are provided in the divisional results on pages [61](#i0d3ae5d225ed44cc8ba810120349a5c2_7738) to [64](#id4757a23473b4184b88c64c65c815134_3593).

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| At 31 December 2025 | Retail  £bn | Commercial  Banking  £bn | Insurance, Pensions and  Investments 1  £bn | Equity Investments and  Central Items  2  £bn | Group  £bn |
| Risk-weighted assets (RWAs) |  |  |  |  |  |
| Credit risk | 113.1 | 59.9 | 0.2 | 13.2 | 186.4 |
| Counterparty credit risk3 | – | 5.9 | – | 1.0 | 6.9 |
| Market risk | – | 3.8 | – | – | 3.8 |
| Operational risk | 17.3 | 8.9 | 0.3 | 1.3 | 27.8 |
| Total (excluding threshold) | 130.4 | 78.5 | 0.5 | 15.5 | 224.9 |
| Threshold4 | – | – | – | 10.6 | 10.6 |
| Total | 130.4 | 78.5 | 0.5 | 26.1 | 235.5 |

1 As a separate regulated business, the Insurance business maintains its own solvency requirements, including appropriate management buffers, and reports directly to the Insurance

Board. Insurance does not hold any RWAs as its assets are removed from the Group’s banking regulatory capital calculations. However, in accordance with banking capital rules part of

the Group’s equity investment in Insurance is included in the calculation of threshold RWAs, while the remainder is taken as a deduction from common equity tier 1 (CET1) capital.

2Equity Investments and Central Items includes the risk-weighted assets of the Group’s equity investments businesses (including LDC and Lloyds Living) and Group Corporate Treasury,

in addition to other central amounts.

3Exposures relating to the default fund of a central counterparty and credit valuation adjustment risk are included in counterparty credit risk.

4Threshold RWAs reflect the proportion of significant investments and deferred tax assets that are permitted to be risk-weighted instead of deducted from CET1 capital. Significant

investments primarily arise from the investment in the Group’s Insurance business.

#### Stress

#### testing

Overview

Stress testing is recognised as a key risk management tool by the

Boards, senior management, the businesses and the Risk and

Finance functions of all parts of the Group and its legal entities. It is

fully embedded in the planning process of the Group and its key

legal entities as a key activity in medium-term planning, and senior

management is actively involved in stress testing activities.

Scenario stress testing is used to support:

Risk identification:

• Understanding key vulnerabilities of the Group and its key legal

entities under adverse economic conditions

Risk appetite:

• Assessing the results of the stress test against the risk appetite of

all parts of the Group to ensure the Group and its legal entities

are managed within their risk parameters

• Setting of risk appetite by assessing the underlying risks under

stress conditions

Strategic and capital planning:

• Senior management and the Boards of the Group and its key

legal entities to adjust strategies if the plan does not meet risk

appetite in a stressed scenario

• The ICAAP, by demonstrating capital adequacy and informing

the setting of management buffers (see capital risk on pages [144](#ib7dc2501bf594b5b8530ed21bc062058_0-1-1-1-4772948)

to  [150](#i8b78c02de02b45e68b0b5b94f15c744c_20601)) of the Group and its separately regulated legal entities

• Meeting the requirements of regulatory stress tests that are used

to inform the setting of PRA buffers

• The capital allocation process which feeds into business unit

performance management

Risk mitigation:

• The development of potential actions and contingency plans to

mitigate the impact of adverse scenarios. Stress testing also links

directly to the recovery and resolution planning process of the

Group and its legal entities

Regulatory stress tests

In 2025 the PRA completed the Bank Capital Stress Test. The

scenario was designed to test the resilience of the UK banking

system under severe global aggregate supply shock, which leads to

deep recessions across the world and escalation of geopolitical

tensions, resulting in a sharp increase in commodity and energy

prices, large falls in asset prices and higher global interest rates. The

results were published in December 2025 and the report concluded

that the UK banking system remains well capitalised. The Group

passed the stress test, performing strongly and was not required to

take any capital actions.

In addition, Scottish Widows Group Limited participated in the

PRA’s Life Insurance Stress Test. The scenario was designed to test

the resilience of major UK annuity providers under severe, yet

plausible, market conditions. The scenario included falls in equities,

yields and credit events including downgrades and property crashes.

Permitted management actions were restricted. The results were

published in November 2025 and show that, having sold the bulk

annuity business in 2024 and hedged much of its equity exposure,

Scottish Widows Group Limited is resilient to the chosen scenario.

Internal stress tests

On at least an annual basis, the Group conducts macroeconomic

stress tests to highlight and understand the key vulnerabilities of the

Group’s and its legal entities’ business plans to adverse changes in the

economic environment, to evaluate mitigating actions and ensure that

there are adequate financial resources in the event of a downturn.

Reverse stress testing

Reverse stress testing is used to explore the vulnerabilities of the

Group’s and its key legal entities’ strategies and plans for extreme

adverse events that would cause the businesses to fail. Where this

identifies plausible scenarios with an unacceptably high risk, the

Group or its entities will adopt measures to prevent or mitigate that

and reflect these in strategic plans.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

143

Other stress testing activity

The Group’s stress testing programme also involves undertaking

assessments of liquidity scenarios, market risk sensitivities and

scenarios, and business-specific scenarios. If required, ad hoc stress

testing exercises are also undertaken to assess emerging risks,

as well as in response to regulatory requests. This wide-ranging

programme provides a comprehensive view of the potential impacts

arising from the risks to which the Group is exposed and reflects the

nature, scale and complexity of the Group. The Group continues to

participate in the Bank of England’s System-wide exploratory

scenarios (SWES).

Detailed stress testing information can be found within each

relevant risk in the Risk management section (capital risk  page [150](#i8b78c02de02b45e68b0b5b94f15c744c_20575),

Insurance underwriting risk page [180](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_547), liquidity risk page [184](#i73cef20c1c6d4be3b81a4a82fbca903b_15812) and

market risk page [188](#i89a5d7cd850f4f268753dfcb19fd3625_91626)).

Methodology

The stress tests process must comply with all regulatory

requirements, which is achieved through comprehensive scenarios

and a rigorous divisional, functional, risk and executive review and

challenge process, supported by analysis and insight into impacts on

customers and business drivers.

All relevant business, Risk and Finance teams are involved in the

delivery of analysis, and ensure the sensitivity of the business plan

to each risk is well understood. The methodologies and modelling

approach used for stress testing embed direct links between the

macroeconomic scenarios and the drivers for each business area

to give appropriate stress sensitivities. All material assumptions

used in modelling are documented and justified, with a clearly

communicated review and sign-off process. Modelling is

supported by expert judgement and is subject to the Group model

governance policy.

Governance

Clear accountabilities and responsibilities for stress testing are

assigned to senior management and the Risk and Finance functions

throughout the Group and its key legal entities. This is formalised

through policy and related documentation, which is reviewed at

least annually.

The Group Financial Risk Committee (GFRC), chaired by the Chief

Risk Officer and attended by the Chief Financial Officer and other

senior Risk and Finance colleagues, has primary responsibility for

overseeing the development and execution of the Group’s and Ring-

Fenced Banks’ stress tests. A similar process is in place within Lloyds

Bank Corporate Markets (LBCM) and Scottish Widows for

governance of their specific results.

The review and challenge of the Group’s and Ring-Fenced Banks’

detailed stress forecasts, the key assumptions behind these, and the

methodology used to translate the economic assumptions into

stressed outputs conclude with the appropriate Finance and Risk

sign-off. The outputs are then presented to the GFRC and the Board

Risk Committee for review and challenge. With regulatory exercises

being approved at Board Risk Committee and Board where

appropriate. There is a similar process within LBCM for the

governance of the LBCM-specific results.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

144

#### Risk management

#### continued

#### Full

#### analysis of principal risk

#### categories

The Group’s risk framework covers all types of risk which affect the Group and could impact on the achievement of its strategic objectives.

Detailed information relating to each principal risk is included over the following   pages, [144](#i0c0a06c6aca243588be633d994568ec3_286) to [197](#id62310a88443439e99d929dbf3e31b14_14624).

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | Capital risk |  |
|  |  |  |
| Definition  Capital risk is defined as the risk that an insufficient  quantity or quality of capital is held to meet  regulatory requirements or to support business  strategy, an inefficient level of capital is held or that  capital is inefficiently deployed across the Group.  The Risk overview, on  page [25](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_67), contains a summary of capital risk  performance and key mitigating actions. |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| Financial risk indicators  • CET1 ratio: 14.0% (2024:  14.2% )  • Total capital ratio: 18.9% (2024:  19.0% )  • MREL ratio: 32.2% (2024: 32.2%) |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |

Risk appetite

The Group manages its capital above regulatory requirements to

support the achievement of its business strategy and to continue to

serve customers in a macroeconomic downturn.

For the Group, capital risk appetite is set to remain above current

regulatory requirements in a business-as-usual environment and

above defined regulatory thresholds in a mild or severe stress.

Scottish Widows Group Limited sets capital risk appetite to remain

above insurance capital requirements in a mild stress.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |

Risk appetite for the Group is  expressed through the CET1 capital

ratio and Tier 1 leverage  ratio, whilst Scottish Widows Group

Limited mainly expresses its risk appetite under Solvency II

requirements, these being key measures of capital resilience.

Identification and assessment

The minimum amount of total capital, under Pillar 1 of the

regulatory capital framework, is set at 8% of total risk-weighted

assets (RWAs). At least 4.5% of RWAs are required to be met with

common equity tier 1 (CET1) capital and at least 6% of RWAs are

required to be met with tier 1 capital. Minimum Pillar 1 requirements

are supplemented by additional minimum requirements under Pillar

2A of the regulatory capital framework, the aggregate of which is

referred to as the Group’s Total Capital Requirement (TCR).

Additional minimum capital requirements under Pillar 2A are set

by the PRA as a firm-specific Individual Capital Requirement (ICR)

reflecting a point in time estimate, which may change over time,

of the minimum amount of capital to cover risks that are not fully

covered by Pillar 1, such as concentration risk, residual value risk and

operational risk, and those risks not covered at all by Pillar 1, such

as pension obligation risk and interest rate risk in the banking book

(IRRBB). This is set as a variable amount for Pillar 2A (being a set

percentage of RWAs), with fixed add-ons for certain risk types. The

Group’s Pillar 2A capital requirement at 31 December 2025 is the

equivalent of around 2.5% of RWAs, of which the minimum amount

to be met by CET1 capital is the equivalent of around 1.4% of RWAs.

The Group is also required to hold a number of regulatory capital

buffers which must be met with CET1 capital. In addition, the Group

is also subject to minimum capital requirements under the UK

Leverage Ratio Framework, where at least 75% of the 3.25%

minimum leverage ratio requirement as well as the full amount of

regulatory leverage buffers must be met with CET1 capital. Further

information regarding capital and leverage buffers is provided in the

Group’s Pillar 3 disclosures.

A capital risk event arises when the Group has insufficient capital

resources to support its strategic objectives and plans, and

potentially fails to meet both regulatory and external stakeholder

requirements and expectations. This could arise due to a depletion

of the Group’s capital resources as a result of risks being realised, or

through a significant increase  RWAs as a result of rule changes or

economic deterioration. Alternatively, a shortage of capital could

arise from an increase in the minimum requirements for capital or

leverage, or the minimum requirement for own funds and eligible

liabilities (MREL) either at Group, Ring-Fenced Bank (RFB) sub-

group or regulated entity level.

The Internal Capital Adequacy Assessment Process (ICAAP) is a key

mechanism for assessing the Group’s capital risks, ensuring that the

Group has robust strategies, processes and systems in place to

support the identification and measurement of Pillar 2 risks.

Emerging and topical risk assessments are regularly conducted to

identify and assess any emerging capital risks, for example, from

market conditions, regulatory changes, reputational issues, and

includes consideration of issues emerging in the wider Group risk

landscape with potential capital consequences. Assessment outputs

are used to inform stress testing activities and risk appetite setting.

Scenario analysis and stress testing, including reverse stress testing,

are used to identify sources of potential capital risk, and highlight

vulnerabilities along with potential mitigating actions.

Board-level capital risk appetite is proposed and reviewed at least

annually and approved by the Board. It comprises a capital risk

appetite statement and set of quantitative metrics. This is supported

by a suite of management measures and operational limits.

Management and mitigation

The Group maintains capital levels across all regulated entities

commensurate with a prudent level of solvency to achieve

financial resilience and market confidence. To support this,

capital risk appetite is calibrated by taking into consideration

both an internal view of the amount of capital to hold as well as

external regulatory requirements.

The Group assesses both its regulatory capital requirements and

the quantity and quality of capital resources it holds to meet

those requirements in accordance with the relevant provisions of

the Capital Requirements Directive (CRD V) and Capital

Requirements Regulation (UK CRR). This is supplemented

through additional regulation set out under the PRA Rulebook

and through associated statements of policy, supervisory

statements and other regulatory guidance.

The Group has a capital management framework that includes the

setting of capital risk appetite and capital planning and stress

testing activities. Close monitoring of capital, leverage and MREL

ratios is undertaken to ensure the Group meets regulatory

requirements and risk appetite levels and deploys its capital

resources efficiently.

A capital contingency framework is defined as part of the Group

Recovery Plan, setting out trigger levels at which mitigating actions

should be considered. Supporting this is a suite of internal and

external early warning indicators (EWIs), to ensure timely escalation

of emerging concerns. The Group is able to accumulate additional

capital through the retention of profits over time, which can be

enhanced through reducing or cancelling proposed dividend

payments and share buybacks, by raising new equity via, for

example, a rights issue or debt exchange and by raising additional

tier 1 or tier 2 capital securities. The cost and availability of

additional capital are dependent upon market conditions and

perceptions at the time.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

145

The Group is also able to manage the demand for capital through

management actions including adjusting its lending strategy,

business disposals and through the efficient use of securitisations

and other optimisation activity.

A capital plan and periodic re-forecasting, ensures that business

strategy can be delivered within capital risk appetite. The capital

plan provides visibility of key risks and assumptions, along with

appropriate sensitivities, to inform executive decision making.

The internal stress of the capital plan reviews ratios against

appropriate thresholds in stress conditions to inform strategic

decision making and any potential mitigating actions.

Monitoring

The Group, relevant sub-groups and legal entities regularly monitor

their capital positions against risk appetite and regulatory

requirements.

EWIs are monitored regularly for early signs of capital risk, with the

Capital Contingency Level (CCL) reviewed and agreed each month,

taking account of the latest capital position and risk profile as part

of the capital contingency framework.

The Group’s capital performance (including capital returns) is

monitored against the capital plan, latest forecast and external

guidance. Appropriate capital monitoring activity is in place to

support early identification of deterioration in outlook or deviation

from capital plans.

The regulatory capital framework within which the Group operates

continues to evolve and further detail on this is provided in the

Group’s Pillar 3 disclosures. The Group continues to monitor

prudential developments closely, analysing the potential capital

impacts to ensure that, through organic capital generation and

management actions, it continues to maintain a strong capital

position that exceeds both minimum regulatory requirements and

its risk appetite, maintaining consistency with market expectations.

Reporting

Capital risk appetite metrics and a set of management measures are

reported to relevant Asset Liability Committees (ALCOs) and Board

as required.

Operational limits are reported to the relevant committee, forum or

individual as required.

Regular and periodic reporting to executive and Board-level

committees provide sufficient information on the current and

forward view of the capital position, and risk profile to enable

effective capital management decision making, including visibility of

key assumptions and judgements.

Regular reporting includes monthly capital performance updates to

Group Executive Committee (GEC), updates on capital

management and monitoring activity to Group Asset Liability

Committee (GALCO), as well as escalation of matters to GALCO,

GEC, Risk Committees and Board-level committees as required.

Periodic reporting includes capital plans, distribution decisions,

regulatory stress tests and ICAAP, requiring executive and/or Board

approval.

Regulatory reports required by the PRA and other regulatory bodies

are submitted within mandated timelines.

CET1 target capital ratio

The Board’s view of the ongoing level of CET1 capital required by the

Group to grow the business, meet current and future regulatory

requirements and cover economic and business uncertainties is

c.13.0%, which includes a management buffer of around 1%. This

takes into account, amongst other considerations:

• The minimum Pillar 1 CET1 capital requirement of 4.5% of risk-

weighted assets

• The Group’s Pillar 2A CET1 capital requirement, set by

the PRA, which is the equivalent of around 1.4% of risk-

weighted assets

• The Group’s countercyclical capital buffer (CCyB) requirement,

which is around 1.8% of risk-weighted assets

• The capital conservation buffer (CCB) requirement of 2.5% of

risk-weighted assets

• The Ring-Fenced Bank (RFB) sub-group’s other systemically

important institution (O-SII) buffer of 2.0% of risk-weighted

assets, which equates to 1.6% of risk-weighted assets at Group

level

• The Group’s PRA Buffer, set after taking account of the results of

any regulatory stress tests and other information, as well as

outputs from the Group’s own internal stress tests. The PRA

requires this buffer to remain confidential

• The likely performance of the Group in various potential stress

scenarios and ensuring capital remains resilient in these

• The economic outlook for the UK and business outlook for

the Group

• The desire to maintain a progressive and sustainable

ordinary dividend policy in the context of year-to-year

earnings movements

Capital returns

The Group has in place a progressive and sustainable ordinary

dividend policy which allows for flexibility to return surplus capital

to shareholders through share buybacks or special dividends.

Surplus capital represents capital over and above the amount

management wish to retain to grow the business, meet current and

future regulatory requirements and cover uncertainties. The amount

of required capital may vary from time to time depending on

circumstances and by its nature there can be no guarantee that any

return of surplus capital will be made.

Given the Group’s sustained strength in financial performance and

strong capital position at the year end, the Board has recommended

a final ordinary dividend of 2.43 pence per share. This is in addition

to the interim ordinary dividend of 1.22 pence per share that was

announced as part of the 2025 half-year results and paid in

September 2025. The total proposed ordinary dividend for the year

is therefore 3.65 pence per share. On 30 January 2026, the Group

announced the launch of an ordinary share buyback of up to

£1.75 billion, which is expected to be completed, subject to

continued authority from the PRA, by 31 December 2026.

The Board remains committed to future capital returns and will

maintain its progressive and sustainable ordinary dividend policy

alongside further returns of surplus capital as appropriate. The

Board will continue to give due consideration at year end to the size

of the final dividend payment and to the return of any surplus

capital based upon the circumstances at the time. Going forward,

given the Board’s continued confidence in capital generation, the

Group will now review excess capital distributions in addition to the

ordinary dividend every half year.

The ability of the Group to pay a dividend is also subject to

constraints including the availability of distributable reserves,

legal and regulatory restrictions and the Group’s financial and

operating performance.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

146

#### Risk management

#### continued

Distributable reserves are determined as required by the

Companies Act 2006 by reference to a company’s individual

financial statements. At 31 December 2025 Lloyds Banking

Group plc (‘the Company’) had accumulated distributable

reserves of approximately £13 billion. Substantially all of the

Company’s merger reserve is available for distribution under UK

company law as a result of transactions undertaken to

recapitalise the Company in 2009.

Lloyds Banking Group plc acts as a holding company which also

issues capital and other securities to capitalise and fund the

activities of the Group. The profitability of the holding company,

and its ability to sustain dividend payments, is therefore dependent

upon the continued receipt of dividends and interest from its main

operating subsidiaries, including Lloyds Bank plc (the Ring-Fenced

Bank), Lloyds Bank Corporate Markets plc, LBG Equity Investments

Limited and Scottish Widows Group Limited (the Insurance

business). The principal operating subsidiary is Lloyds Bank plc

which, at 31 December 2025, had a consolidated CET1 capital ratio

that exceeded minimum regulatory requirements and internal risk

appetite levels.

A number of Group subsidiaries, principally those with banking and

insurance activities, are subject to regulatory capital requirements

which require minimum amounts of capital to be maintained

relative to their size and risk. The Group actively manages the

capital of its subsidiaries, which includes monitoring the regulatory

capital ratios for its banking and insurance subsidiaries and, on a

consolidated basis, the RFB sub-group against approved risk

appetite levels. The Group requires all subsidiary entities, subject to

agreement by their governing bodies, to remit surplus capital to

their parent companies at least annually.

Minimum requirement for own funds

and eligible liabilities (MREL)

Global systemically important banks (G-SIBs) are subject to an

international standard on total loss absorbing capacity (TLAC). The

standard is designed to enhance the resilience of the global financial

system by ensuring that failing G-SIBs have sufficient capital to

absorb losses and recapitalise under resolution, whilst continuing to

provide critical banking services.

In the UK, the Bank of England has implemented the requirements

of the international TLAC standard through the establishment of a

framework which sets out MREL. The purpose of MREL is to require

firms to maintain sufficient own funds and eligible liabilities that are

capable of credibly bearing losses or recapitalising a bank whilst in

resolution. MREL can be satisfied by a combination of regulatory

capital and certain unsecured liabilities (which must be subordinate

to a firm’s operating liabilities).

Although the Group is not classified as a G-SIB it is subject to the

Bank of England’s MREL framework, including the statement of

policy on MREL (the ‘MREL SoP’) which requires the Group to

maintain a minimum level of MREL resources.

Under the requirements of the framework, the Group operates a

single point of entry (SPE) resolution strategy, with Lloyds Banking

Group plc as the designated resolution entity.

Applying the MREL SoP to minimum capital requirements at

31 December 2025, the Group’s MREL, excluding regulatory capital

and leverage buffers, is the higher of 2 times Pillar 1 plus 2 times

Pillar 2A, equivalent to 21.0% of risk-weighted assets, or 6.5% of the

UK leverage ratio exposure measure.

In addition, CET1 capital cannot be used to meet both MREL and

capital or leverage buffers.

Internal minimum requirements for own funds and eligible liabilities

(Internal MREL) also apply to the Group’s material sub-groups and

entities, being the RFB sub-group, Lloyds Bank plc, Bank of Scotland

plc and Lloyds Bank Corporate Markets plc.

Analysis of pro forma CET1 capital position

The Group’s pro forma CET1 capital ratio at 31 December 2025 was

13.2% (31 December 2024: 13.5% pro forma). Capital generation

during the year was 147 basis points, in line with updated guidance.

Excluding the provision charge for motor finance commission

arrangements in the third quarter, capital generation was 178 basis

points.  Capital generation reflects strong banking build and the

£200 million of dividends received from the Insurance business

across July and December 2025, partially offset by risk-weighted

asset increases and the charge for motor finance. Regulatory

headwinds of 19 basis points in the year reflect an uplift for the CRD

IV model outcomes on Retail secured. The impact of the interim

ordinary dividend paid in September 2025 and the accrual for the

recommended final ordinary dividend equates to 97 basis points,

with a further 79 basis points to cover the accrual for the announced

ordinary share buyback programme of up to £1.75 billion.

The full impact of the ordinary share buyback programme will be

accrued for through the Group’s actual capital position during the

first quarter of 2026.

Excluding the full impact of the announced ordinary share buyback

programme, the Group's CET1 capital ratio at 31 December 2025

was 14.0% (31 December 2024: 14.2%).

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

147

Capital resources (audited) and MREL resources (unaudited)

An analysis of the Group’s capital position and MREL resources as at 31 December 2025 is presented in the following table. 31 December

2024 reflects the application of the transitional arrangements for IFRS 9. The Group’s Pillar 3 disclosures provide a comprehensive analysis

of the own funds of the Group.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | At 31 Dec  2025  £m | At 31 Dec  2024  £m |
| Common equity tier 1: instruments and reserves |  |  |
| Share capital and share premium account | 24,686 | 24,782 |
| Banking retained earnings  1 | 20,671 | 19,582 |
| Banking other reserves  1 | 4,374 | 2,786 |
| Adjustment to retained earnings for foreseeable dividends | (1,429) | (1,276) |
|  | 48,302 | 45,874 |
| Common equity tier 1: regulatory adjustments |  |  |
| Cash flow hedge reserve | 2,062 | 3,755 |
| Goodwill and other intangible assets | (5,996) | (5,679) |
| Prudent valuation adjustment | (343) | (354) |
| Excess of expected losses over impairment provisions and value adjustments | (631) | (270) |
| Removal of defined benefit pension surplus | (1,968) | (2,215) |
| Significant investments  1 | (4,708) | (5,024) |
| Deferred tax assets | (3,812) | (4,025) |
| Other regulatory adjustments | 24 | (83) |
| Common equity tier 1 capital | 32,930 | 31,979 |
|  |  |  |
| Additional tier 1: instruments |  |  |
| Other equity instruments | 5,923 | 6,170 |
| Additional tier 1: regulatory adjustments |  |  |
| Significant investments  1 | (800) | (800) |
| Total tier 1 capital | 38,053 | 37,349 |
|  |  |  |
| Tier 2: instruments and provisions |  |  |
| Subordinated liabilities | 7,489 | 6,366 |
| Tier 2: regulatory adjustments |  |  |
| Significant investments  1 | (963) | (964) |
| Total capital resources (audited) | 44,579 | 42,751 |
|  |  |  |
| Ineligible AT1 and tier 2 instruments  2 | (79) | (94) |
| Amortised portion of eligible tier 2 instruments issued by Lloyds Banking Group plc | – | 891 |
| Other eligible liabilities issued by Lloyds Banking Group plc 3 | 31,232 | 28,675 |
| Total MREL resources (unaudited) | 75,732 | 72,223 |
|  |  |  |
| Risk-weighted assets (unaudited) | 235,513 | 224,632 |
|  |  |  |
| Common equity tier 1 capital ratio (unaudited) | 14.0% | 14.2% |
| Tier 1 capital ratio (unaudited) | 16.2% | 16.6% |
| Total capital ratio (unaudited) | 18.9% | 19.0% |
| MREL ratio (unaudited) | 32.2% | 32.2% |

1In accordance with banking capital regulations, the Group’s Insurance business is excluded from the scope of the Group’s capital position. The Group’s investment in the equity and

other capital instruments of the Insurance business are deducted from the relevant tier of capital (‘Significant investments’), subject to threshold regulations that allow a portion of the

equity investment to be risk-weighted rather than deducted from capital. The risk-weighted portion forms part of threshold risk-weighted assets.

2Instruments not issued out of the holding company.

3Includes senior unsecured debt.

Total capital requirement

The Group’s total capital requirement (TCR) as at 31 December 2025, being the aggregate of the Group’s Pillar 1 and Pillar 2A capital

requirements, was £24,735 million (31 December 2024: £23,907 million).

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

148

#### Risk management

#### continued

Movements in CET1 capital resources

The key movements are set out in the table below.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Common  equity  tier 1  £m |
| At 31 December 2024 | 31,979 |
| Banking business profits1 | 4,891 |
| Movement in foreseeable dividend accrual2 | (153) |
| Dividends paid on ordinary shares during the year | (2,000) |
| Adjustment to reflect full impact of share buyback | (1,710) |
| Dividends received from the Insurance business3 | 300 |
| Movement in treasury shares and employee share schemes | 251 |
| Deferred tax asset | 212 |
| Goodwill and other intangible assets | (317) |
| Excess regulatory expected losses | (361) |
| Significant investments | 316 |
| Distributions on other equity instruments | (463) |
| Other movements | (15) |
| At 31 December 2025 | 32,930 |

1Under banking capital regulations, profits made by Insurance are removed from CET1 capital. However, when dividends are paid to the Group by Insurance these are recognised

through CET1 capital.

2Reflects the reversal of the brought forward accrual for the final 2024 ordinary dividend, net of the accrual for the final 2025 ordinary dividend.

3Received in February 2025, July 2025 and December 2025.

The Group’s CET1 capital ratio was 14.0% at 31 December 2025 (31 December 2024: 14.2%) with the increase in CET1 capital resources more

than offset by the increase in risk-weighted assets from year end 2024.

CET1 capital resources increased by £951 million, with banking business profits for the year and the receipt of dividends paid up by the

Insurance business largely offset by:

• The interim ordinary dividend paid in September 2025, the accrual for the recommended final 2025 ordinary dividend of 2.43 pence per

share and distributions on other equity instruments

• The recognition of the full capital impact of the ordinary share buyback programme announced as part of the Group’s 2024 year end

results, which completed in December 2025

Movements in total capital and MREL

The Group’s total capital ratio reduced to 18.9% at 31 December 2025 (31 December 2024: 19.0%). The increase in CET1 capital and the

issuance of new AT1 and tier 2 capital instruments during the year was more than offset by AT1 and tier 2 instrument calls, other tier 2

movements and the increase in risk-weighted assets.

The MREL ratio remained at 32.2% at 31 December 2025 (31 December 2024: 32.2%) with the increase in MREL resources, reflecting the

increase in other eligible liabilities and total capital resources after adjustments, broadly offset by the increase in risk-weighted assets.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

149

Risk-weighted assets

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | At 31 Dec  2025  £m | At 31 Dec  2024  £m |
| Foundation Internal Ratings Based (IRB) Approach | 47,782 | 43,366 |
| Retail IRB Approach | 90,354 | 90,567 |
| Other IRB Approach1 | 23,292 | 21,878 |
| IRB Approach | 161,428 | 155,811 |
| Standardised (STA) Approach1 | 27,166 | 22,532 |
| Credit risk | 188,594 | 178,343 |
| Counterparty credit risk2 | 6,835 | 7,046 |
| Securitisation | 8,472 | 8,346 |
| Market risk | 3,844 | 3,714 |
| Operational risk | 27,768 | 27,183 |
| Risk-weighted assets | 235,513 | 224,632 |
| of which: threshold risk-weighted assets3 | 10,672 | 10,738 |

1Threshold risk-weighted assets are included within Other IRB Approach and Standardised (STA) Approach.

2Includes credit valuation adjustment risk.

3Threshold risk-weighted assets reflect the element of significant investments and deferred tax assets that are permitted to be risk-weighted instead of being deducted from CET1

capital. Significant investments primarily arise from the investment in the Group’s Insurance business.

Risk-weighted assets increased by £10.9 billion to £235.5 billion at 31 December 2025 (31 December 2024: £224.6 billion). This reflects the

impact of strong customer lending growth, Retail secured CRD IV increases and other movements, partially offset by continued

optimisation activity.

Leverage ratio

The table below summarises the component parts of the Group’s leverage ratio.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | At 31 Dec  2025  £m |  | At 31 Dec  2024  £m |
| Total tier 1 capital | 38,053 |  | 37,349 |
| Exposure measure |  |  |  |
| Statutory balance sheet assets |  |  |  |
| Derivative financial instruments | 19,727 |  | 24,065 |
| Securities financing transactions | 71,967 |  | 69,941 |
| Loans and advances and other assets | 852,378 |  | 812,691 |
| Total statutory balance sheet assets | 944,072 |  | 906,697 |
| Qualifying central bank claims | (56,231) |  | (62,396) |
| Deconsolidation adjustments1 | (210,617) |  | (190,988) |
| Derivatives adjustments | (283) |  | (6,254) |
| Securities financing transactions adjustments | 2,489 |  | 3,351 |
| Off-balance sheet items | 44,410 |  | 40,186 |
| Amounts already deducted from tier 1 capital | (12,622) |  | (12,395) |
| Other regulatory adjustments2 | (2,879) |  | (4,127) |
| Total exposure measure | 708,339 |  | 674,074 |
| Average exposure measure3 | 713,268 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| UK leverage ratio | 5.4% |  | 5.5% |
| Average UK leverage ratio3 | 5.3% |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| Leverage exposure measure (including central bank claims) | 764,570 |  | 736,470 |
| Leverage ratio (including central bank claims) | 5.0% |  | 5.1% |
|  |  |  |  |
| Total MREL resources | 75,732 |  | 72,223 |
| MREL leverage ratio | 10.7% |  | 10.7% |

1Deconsolidation adjustments relate to the deconsolidation of certain Group entities that fall outside the scope of the Group’s regulatory capital consolidation, primarily the Group’s

Insurance business.

2Includes adjustments to exclude lending under the Government’s Bounce Back Loan Scheme (BBLS).

3The average UK leverage ratio is based on the average of the month end tier 1 capital position and average exposure measure over the quarter (1 October 2025 to 31 December 2025).

The average of 5.3% compares to 5.2% at the start and 5.4% at the end of the quarter.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

150

#### Risk management

#### continued

Analysis of leverage movements

The Group’s UK leverage ratio reduced to 5.4% at 31 December

2025 (31 December 2024: 5.5%), with the increase in total tier 1

capital more than offset by the increase in the leverage exposure

measure. The latter primarily reflects increases across loans and

advances and other assets, due in part to strong customer lending

growth, in addition to an increase in off-balance sheet items.

The average leverage ratio reflected the issuance of a new AT1

capital instrument during the last quarter of 2025.

Stress testing

The Group undertakes a wide-ranging programme of stress testing,

providing a comprehensive view of the potential impacts arising

from the risks to which the Group and its key legal entities are

exposed. One of the most important uses of stress testing is to

assess the resilience of the operational and strategic plans of the

Group and its legal entities to adverse economic conditions and

other key risks. As part of this programme the Group participated in

the Bank of England 2025 Bank Capital Stress Test. The scenario

tests a severe negative global aggregate supply shock, leading to

deep recessions globally and in the UK. In the scenario, GDP falls 5%,

unemployment and inflation rise, and central banks increase

interest rates (peak of 8%). The results were published in December

2025 and the report concluded that the UK banking system remains

well capitalised. The Group passed the stress test, performing

strongly, and was not required to take any capital actions.

G-SIB indicators

Although the Group is not classified as a Global Systemically

Important Bank (G-SIB) at 31 December 2025, by virtue of the

Group’s leverage exposure measure exceeding €200 billion the

Group is required to report G-SIB indicator metrics to the PRA.

The Group’s indicator metrics used within the 2025 Basel G-SIBs

annual exercise will be disclosed at the end of April 2026 and the

results are expected to be made available by the Basel Committee

later this year.

Insurance business

The business transacted by the insurance companies within the

Group comprises both life insurance business and general insurance

business. Life insurance comprises unit-linked, non-profit and With-

Profits business.

Scottish Widows Limited (SW Ltd) holds the only With-Profits funds

managed by the Group. The UK insurance companies within the

Group are regulated by the PRA. SW Ltd’s European insurance

subsidiary is regulated by the CAA.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |

The Solvency II regime for insurers and insurance groups came

into force from 1 January 2016 and was subsequently amended as

part of the Solvency UK reforms. Insurance is required to

calculate solvency capital requirements and available capital on

a risk-based approach. Insurance calculates regulatory capital on

the basis of an internal model, which has been approved by the

PRA.

The minimum required capital must be maintained at all times

throughout the year. These capital requirements and the capital

available to meet them are regularly estimated in order to ensure

that capital requirements are being met. The capital position of

the Group’s insurance businesses is reviewed on a regular basis by

the Insurance, Pensions and Investments Executive Committee.

All minimum regulatory requirements of the insurance companies

have been met during the year.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | Climate risk |  |
|  |  |  |
| Definition  The Group defines climate risk as the risk from the  impacts of climate change and the transition to net  zero (‘inbound risk’), or a result of the Group’s  response to tackling climate change and supporting  the transition to net zero (‘outbound risk’).  The Risk overview, on  page [25](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_67), contains a summary of climate risk  performance and key mitigating actions. |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |

Risk appetite

The Group manages climate risk in line with our strategy and targets

to support the UK’s transition to net zero by 2050, while operating

within the risk appetite for other applicable risks, such as credit risk.

The Group recognises that there are external dependencies outside

of our control for certain sectors which may have implications for

the Group’s wider strategy, however, the Group endeavours to keep

pace with the UK’s wider progress. The Group also ensures robust

management of potential impacts from physical risks or

greenwashing and has no tolerance for non-compliance with

regulatory requirements.

Identification and assessment

Climate risk is a principal risk within the Group’s RMF, recognising

the importance of the topic. This approach provides an overall view

of the climate-related risks which may impact the Group and aims

to ensure suitable consistency in the approach to managing these

risks. However, the cross-cutting impacts from climate risk manifest

through other risk types. As part of embedding climate risk within

the Group’s RMF, there is clear documentation of the cross-cutting

impacts to be considered as part of managing other principal risks,

with ongoing activity to ensure the Group’s principles are suitably

considered within this.

Identification of climate risk draws upon consideration of the

potential drivers of climate risk, either physical risk, resulting from

changes in climate or weather patterns, such as floods or rising sea

levels; or transition risk, resulting from changes to progress towards

a low carbon economy, such as government policy and

technological developments.

The key risks facing the Group are grouped into four components:

failure to deliver on net zero ambitions; the impact from physical

and transition risks; deficiencies in external disclosures; and

greenwashing. The potential impacts from these risks are then

mapped against the other principal risks that these manifest in or

are managed through, with climate-related factors considered as

part of assessment of these risks. The Group looks to update its

assessments of material risks at least annually, with materiality

considered in line with the thresholds used for other financial and

non-financial risks within the Group’s RMF. Further detail on the

Group’s key sustainability related risks, including climate-related

risks, as well as opportunities, is provided on pages [39](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_118) to [41](#i8490bd5993d648d7babd34f660bc549e_66-0-1-2-4911821).

Initial understanding of the potential risks facing the Group is

informed by key data points, particularly in relation to the impact

from physical and transition risks.

Transition risk varies significantly both across and within sectors.

Identification of potential risks is based on the relative emissions at

sector level, which have also informed the Group’s transition plan,

and supported by specific customer-level information. For lending

and investment to corporates, the Group’s ESG tool assesses

exposure to the impact of climate risk for specific clients as part of

the credit decisioning process. For Retail lending, risk factors such as

the EPC profile of mortgage properties and the power train for

motor finance are considered.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

151

Identification of physical risk requires information on the potential

hazards which could impact the relevant locations where the Group

has exposure. The Group is particularly focused on developing a

clear view of potential exposure to high risk of flooding across its

mortgage and insurance portfolios.

In general, quantifying the impact of the risks associated with

climate change requires scenario analysis, particularly given the

different potential outcomes and time horizons over which the risks

may manifest. The Group continues to develop its climate scenario

analysis capabilities to inform analysis of climate risks, as well as to

help shape the Group’s strategy to reflect climate opportunities and

assess its resilience. The outputs of scenario analysis are used to

support consideration of potential impacts of climate risk within key

processes, including credit, capital and liquidity assessments.

Several examples of where scenario analysis is used to assess

climate risk are outlined below.

The impacts of climate-related change on credit quality in expected

credit losses (ECL) were assessed for retail and commercial loan

portfolios for both transition and physical risks, as covered in the

Assessing our Resilience section on page [48](#ia5fe897d2bf24bfe8a59da24f5de38c3_7821).

The Group has assessed the risks transmitted via traded assets

across three climate scenarios, to understand the high-level impact

of short-term market risk factor shocks stemming from physical and

transition risk narratives. Resulting stressed valuations fell within

existing stress test framework outcomes demonstrating the

resilience of existing risk management approaches.

To support assessment of potential greenwashing risks, the Group

has repeated a scenario exercise focussed on Commercial Banking

lending activities. This looked at the effects of policy tightening

leading to significant increases in expectations for managing

sustainability and identified actions to further enhance the

robustness of internal controls to mitigate the risks of greenwashing.

The Group’s [sustainability report](https://www.lloydsbankinggroup.com/assets/pdfs/investors/financial-performance/lloyds-banking-group-plc/2025/q4/2025-lbg-sustainability-report.pdf) provides further details on

several aspects of the identification and assessment processes

highlighted, including: exposure to increased climate risk sectors on

page 78; and developments in climate scenario analysis, including

assessment of flood risk on page 124.

Management and mitigation

Failure to deliver on net zero ambitions

The Group has continued to develop action plans across its systems-

led approach for supporting the UK’s transition. The Group’s climate

transition plan sets out the steps it will take to reduce emissions for

its own operations and supply chain, as well as the emissions

associated with its lending and investments portfolios. Delivery

against the Group’s net zero ambitions is considered within the

Regulatory Compliance Risk Policy, in relation to voluntary

commitments and frameworks the Group has signed up to. This

includes requirements to support measurement of emissions and

suitable monitoring of progress informing discussions at Group

Sustainability Committee on direction of the Group’s strategy.

Impact from physical and transition risks

Physical and transition risks impact various other principal risks in

different ways, with several approaches in place to support

mitigation of these risks outlined below.

Credit

For commercial lending, the Group continues to embed climate and

broader ESG-related risks into credit processes through a targeted,

risk-based approach. ESG factors including climate, environmental,

nature-related, social, and governance risks are systematically

assessed using an enhanced ESG Credit Risk Indicator Framework.

This framework informs sector-level strategy supporting alignment

with the Group’s risk appetite.

ESG Credit Risk Assessments evaluate a client’s or transaction’s

exposure to ESG-related risks, such as operational resilience and the

credibility of transition plans. Clients identified with elevated ESG-

related risks are subject to enhanced due diligence as part of the

credit decision-making process.

Within Retail, the Group adopts a measured approach to managing

climate risk. In transport, the transition to low-carbon system is

closely managed, while EPC controls and physical risks such as

flooding are embedded within mortgage credit decisioning.

Further detail on management of climate-related and ESG credit

risks is provided on page 128 of the Group’s [sustainability](https://www.lloydsbankinggroup.com/assets/pdfs/investors/financial-performance/lloyds-banking-group-plc/2025/q4/2025-lbg-sustainability-report.pdf) [report](https://www.lloydsbankinggroup.com/assets/pdfs/investors/financial-performance/lloyds-banking-group-plc/2025/q4/2025-lbg-sustainability-report.pdf) .

Insurance underwriting

Provision of household insurance can be impacted by both physical

and transition risks, in particular, the potential for underwriting and

insurance risks arising from climate change, such as increased

frequency and severity of extreme weather events. Given the short-

term nature of home insurance policies, the Group is able to update

its view of risk regularly and change its approach as risks develop.

This helps mitigate the long-term exposure to climate risks. The

Group aims to support customers in improving the resilience of their

homes, including reaching out ahead of extreme weather events to

provide elements of advice and guidance on how to protect

themselves and their homes.

Market risk

For the Investments portfolio in Scottish Widows, the Group

manages potential impacts from physical and transition risks on the

value or availability of assets through a range of controls, including

due diligence on the selection and oversight of external fund

managers, with specific consideration of ESG factors. The

investments team has dedicated fund investment leads who are

responsible for all aspects of oversight, including review of climate-

related risks and ESG factors and related data supplied by external

fund managers. The Group also utilises the ESG Tool as part of its

credit risk assessment process.

Operational

Climate-related impacts could affect operational resilience through

properties, IT systems, people and third-party suppliers and create

disruption to services. The Group has processes in place to consider

the resilience of its property in relation to physical risks, particularly

focused on its offices, data centres and branch network, to

minimise the risk of service disruption.

The Group’s Code of Supplier Responsibility outlines the minimum

standards and advanced expectations of third-party suppliers.

Suppliers are required to proactively identify, manage and reduce

their environmental impact across their operations, products, and

services. The Code specifies that suppliers must comply with all

applicable environmental legislation and regulation, including

climate-related disclosures and transition plans where relevant. For

further information, refer to [the Group’s Code of Supplier](https://eur02.safelinks.protection.outlook.com/?url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.lloydsbankinggroup.com%2Fassets%2Fpdfs%2Fwho-we-are%2Fworking-with-suppliers%2Fthird-party-policies%2Fcode-of-supplier-responsibility-2026.pdf&data=05%7C02%7CKaren.Humphreys%40lloydsbanking.com%7Ca72e35d4cd3f4837bd3e08de5f562069%7C3ded2960214a46ff8cf4611f125e2398%7C0%7C0%7C639053020664360809%7CUnknown%7CTWFpbGZsb3d8eyJFbXB0eU1hcGkiOnRydWUsIlYiOiIwLjAuMDAwMCIsIlAiOiJXaW4zMiIsIkFOIjoiTWFpbCIsIldUIjoyfQ%3D%3D%7C0%7C%7C%7C&sdata=TkW40uAitY959Qt7sUtYP1BeWEEPWUAvt28SVHbmxdM%3D&reserved=0)

[Responsibility](https://eur02.safelinks.protection.outlook.com/?url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.lloydsbankinggroup.com%2Fassets%2Fpdfs%2Fwho-we-are%2Fworking-with-suppliers%2Fthird-party-policies%2Fcode-of-supplier-responsibility-2026.pdf&data=05%7C02%7CKaren.Humphreys%40lloydsbanking.com%7Ca72e35d4cd3f4837bd3e08de5f562069%7C3ded2960214a46ff8cf4611f125e2398%7C0%7C0%7C639053020664360809%7CUnknown%7CTWFpbGZsb3d8eyJFbXB0eU1hcGkiOnRydWUsIlYiOiIwLjAuMDAwMCIsIlAiOiJXaW4zMiIsIkFOIjoiTWFpbCIsIldUIjoyfQ%3D%3D%7C0%7C%7C%7C&sdata=TkW40uAitY959Qt7sUtYP1BeWEEPWUAvt28SVHbmxdM%3D&reserved=0) .

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

152

#### Risk management

#### continued

Deficiencies in external disclosures

The Group’s external disclosures are subject to a robust governance

process, including appropriate legal review. This provides an

assessment of the relevant reporting requirements, such as the

Climate-related Financial Disclosures requirements (CFD) and Task

Force on Climate-related Financial Disclosures (TCFD)

recommendations.

Greenwashing

The Group has established measures to manage conduct risk and

mitigate greenwashing, reinforcing transparency and accuracy in

communications and disclosures. These measures include reviewing

ESG-related content prior to publication, providing dedicated

guidance and training to support product governance and content

creation and external legal review of sustainability-related content

within the annual report and other disclosures. Together, these

actions complement climate-related risk reporting obligations

and demonstrate the Group’s commitment to responsible

communication. Looking ahead, the Group will continue to enhance

its approach, as well as investigating any challenges or suggestions of

greenwashing and embedding learnings into future improvements.

Monitoring

The Group ensures visibility and awareness of climate risks across its

risk profile, with management information across a range of themes

regularly assessed across the relevant business units. This is in

addition to quarterly monitoring of the Group’s progress against its

net zero ambitions through the Group Sustainability Committee, as

well as consideration within the Group’s operating plan process.

The Group also closely monitors climate-related regulatory

developments to ensure its approach meets current requirements

and progress towards meeting evolving expectations is tracked.

This includes understanding developments in sustainability

reporting and prudential supervision. Further detail on these

is provided on page 141 of the Group’s [sustainability](https://www.lloydsbankinggroup.com/assets/pdfs/investors/financial-performance/lloyds-banking-group-plc/2025/q4/2025-lbg-sustainability-report.pdf) [report](https://www.lloydsbankinggroup.com/assets/pdfs/investors/financial-performance/lloyds-banking-group-plc/2025/q4/2025-lbg-sustainability-report.pdf) .

Reporting

The Group’s climate risk profile is regularly reviewed, with an

overview provided as part of the Group’s risk reporting. Additional

management information on climate risk is included within

reporting to Group Risk Committee and Board Risk Committee,

providing visibility of potential exposure to physical and transition

risks across key areas of the Group.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | Compliance risk |  |
|  |  |  |
| Definition  The risk of financial penalties, regulatory censure,  criminal or civil enforcement action or customer  detriment as a result of failure to identify, assess,  correctly interpret, comply with, or manage  regulatory and/or legal requirements.  Level two risks  Legal; Regulatory  The Risk overview, on page [25](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_67), contains a summary of compliance risk  performance and key mitigating actions. |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |

Risk appetite

The Group does not tolerate non-adherence to regulatory and legal

requirements and all colleagues employed by the Group are

expected to comply with legal and regulatory obligations,

requirements, statutes and permissions.

Where inadvertent instances of non-compliance occur, these are

promptly addressed with corrective action to minimise exposure

and avoid recurrence.

Identification and assessment

Compliance risk is measured against defined risk appetite metrics,

which assess material regulatory breaches and material legal

incidents.

The Group Legal function provides legal advice and together with

the Risk function, delivers oversight, proactive support and

constructive challenge to the wider business in identifying and

managing regulatory and legal issues.

The Group engages with regulatory authorities and industry bodies

on forthcoming regulatory changes, market reviews and

investigations, ensuring programmes are established to deliver new

regulation and legislation.

Horizon scanning is used to identify both medium- and long-term

compliance risks that could affect the ability to achieve strategic

objectives. This includes but is not limited to new or updated

regulations, legislations, guidance and updates. Similarly, the

Group’s emerging and topical risks provide a forward-looking view

of themes, with the potential to alter execution of strategy or

operations in the medium to long term.

Management and mitigation

The Group’s strategy supports a continued focus on proactive

identification, management and mitigation of compliance risk,

embedded through colleague recruitment, training, performance

management and clear accountabilities.

Permissions, licenses, waivers, modifications and authorisations are

in place and maintained to ensure that appropriate approvals have

been sought to carry out regulated activities.

Compliance policies and standards are in place, setting out clear

requirements and controls that apply across the business, aligned to

the Group’s risk appetite.

The Senior Managers and Certification Regime (SMCR) is used to

ensure that accountabilities are clearly allocated to and from senior

managers, with expectation that all Senior Manager Function (SMF)

and Material Risk Takers (MRT) colleagues deliver compliant

outcomes in line with regulatory expectations.

Monitoring

Compliance with relevant laws and regulations is supported by risk

oversight and monitoring activity. The Group continues to evolve its

approach to traceability of regulatory obligations as part of the risk

management framework.

Regulatory and legal breaches are escalated and recorded, with

regulators notified of material breaches in line with expected

timescales. Breaches are used as a trigger to consider the

compliance risk profile.

Changes to the internal and external environment are regularly

monitored to ensure there is an accurate and up-to-date view of

the risk profile. This includes but is not limited to:

• Using key risk, control and performance indicators as relevant to

monitor the risk profile

• Monitoring relevant risk appetite metrics against agreed

thresholds, including the escalation of breaches

• Understanding the impact of change activity on the risk and

control environment

Reporting

Reporting ensures that senior management have visibility of the

Group’s compliance risk exposure to enable informed decision

making.

Data for risk profiles, events and issues is reported to the relevant

risk committee(s) by all appropriate business units, Group functions

and sub-groups.

Regulatory reporting is submitted to regulators as required.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

153

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | Conduct risk |  |
|  |  |  |
| Definition  The risk of the Group’s activities, behaviours,  strategy or business planning, having an adverse  impact on outcomes for customers, undermining the  integrity of the market or distort competition, which  could lead to regulatory censure, reputational  damage or financial loss.  Level two risks  Colleague; Customer; Market  The Risk overview, on  page [26](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_70), contains a summary of conduct risk  performance and key mitigating actions. |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |

Risk appetite

The Group is committed to maintaining a strong conduct and

customer focused culture that minimises customer harm and

maintains good customer outcomes. The Group manages conduct

risk to ensure that the actions and behaviours of the Group and its

colleagues do not:

• Negatively impact the delivery of good customer outcomes at all

stages of the customer journey

• Have an adverse effect on the markets in which it operates

• Conflict with the Group’s purpose and values or expose it to

negative reputational impact

The Group does not tolerate deliberately or negligently causing

detriment to customers.

Identification and assessment

Conduct risks are identified through day-to-day business

management, with product owners accountable for current and

emerging risks.

Horizon scanning for regulatory and market developments is used to

identify both medium- and long-term conduct risks that could

affect the ability to achieve strategic objectives.

Customer outcomes are monitored and assessed in line with the

Group’s regulatory requirements, including Consumer Duty, and to

mitigate the customer conduct risks the Group faces.

There are monitoring systems in place to detect instances of market

abuse alongside procedures to ensure that any detected instances

are dealt with swiftly and effectively. This includes procedures to

identify and report suspicious transactions where relevant. The

Group implements and monitors adherence with market abuse and

personal account dealing procedures that are aligned with the UK’s

market abuse legislation.

Management and mitigation

The Group’s strategy supports a continued focus on proactive

identification and mitigation of conduct risk, embedded through

colleague recruitment, training, performance management and clear

accountabilities.

Conduct risk appetite is established at Group and divisional level,

with metrics supporting the Group risk appetite to ensure ongoing

focus and escalation via appropriate governance procedures.

Conduct policies and procedures are in place to ensure appropriate

controls and processes to deliver good customer outcomes,

including fair value and meeting customer needs, and support

market integrity and competition requirements.

Complaints are managed through responding to, and learning from,

root causes of complaint volumes and Financial Ombudsman

Service (FOS) change rates.

The Group actively engages with regulatory bodies and other

stakeholders to develop understanding of concerns related to

customer treatment, colleague behaviours, effective competition

and market integrity, to ensure that the Group’s strategic conduct

focus continues to meet evolving stakeholder expectations.

Ongoing engagement with any third parties involved in serving the

Group’s customers ensures consistent delivery in line with the

Group’s own standards and expectations.

In respect of the motor finance commissions review, the Group will

continue to assess developments and potential impacts following

the announcement by the FCA of the final scheme rules, which are

expected by the end of March 2026. Further details are provided on

page [284](#ib3d850646db14dbabd511a29fda572f1_22313).

Market conduct remains an area of focus with ongoing

enhancements to our surveillance and control environment. The

Group is a member of the Fixed Income, Currencies and

Commodities Markets Standard Board and is committed to

conducting its market activities in line with the principles of the UK

Money Markets Code, the Global Precious Metals Code and the FX

Global Code.

Monitoring

The Group maintains comprehensive monitoring activities to ensure

the effective management of conduct risk, including:

• Conduct Risk Appetite Metrics (CRAMs), with escalation to the

Board where required

• Oversight across the three lines of defence, ensuring

accountability and robust governance

• Data-driven insights into customer outcomes, including

monitoring aligned to Consumer Duty requirements

• Tracking risk appetite metrics and management measures

against agreed thresholds, with prompt escalation of any

breaches

• Use of key risk, control, and performance indicators to monitor

the overall risk profile

• Assessment of the impact of change and transformation

initiatives on the risk and control environment

• Monitoring strategic changes and new product offerings,

ensuring associated risks are understood and managed

• Identification, escalation, and recording of events in line with

operational risk protocols, including immediate regulatory

notification where required. Effective root cause analysis is

undertaken to address issues, strengthen the control

environment (including resilience), and inform capital

requirements for unexpected severe losses

The Group continues to refine its approach to data-led monitoring

as part of its data strategy.

Reporting

Conduct risk is governed through divisional risk committees, with

significant issues escalated to the Group Risk Committee in

accordance with the Group’s risk management framework. Risk

profiles, events, and issues at all organisational levels are reported to

the relevant committees to ensure full visibility and informed

decision making.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

154

#### Risk management

#### continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | Credit risk |  |
|  |  |  |
| Definition  Credit risk is defined as the risk that parties with  whom the Group has contracted fail to meet their  financial obligations (on and off-balance sheet).  Level two risks  Retail credit ( page [169](#ibe7441c0a1c44b5ba8ba0f7517e7217c_258270)) ; Commercial credit ( page [174](#ibe7441c0a1c44b5ba8ba0f7517e7217c_258271))  The Risk overview, on page [26](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_70), contains a summary of credit risk  performance and key mitigating actions. |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| Financial risk indicators (underlying basis A)  • Impairment charge: £ 795 million (2024: £433 million)  • Expected credit loss: £ 3,353 million (2024: £3,651 million)  • Loans and advances in Stage 2:  9.4% (2024:  10.4%) |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |

Risk  appetite

The Group is commercially required to take credit risk to support

the strategy of the business and maintain underwriting standards to

enable safe and sustainable growth. The Group maintains a well-

balanced credit portfolio through the economic cycle, considering

stressed losses and aligned with the Group’s target return on equity.

Risk appetite is expressed primarily through origination quality

metrics, designed to ensure quality of new business written is within

acceptable tolerances and stress loss outcomes.

Identification and assessment

The principal sources of credit risk within the Group where financial

loss may occur arise from loans and advances (for example

mortgages, term loans and overdrafts), contingent guarantees (for

example, credit instruments such as guarantees or letters of credit),

commitments, debt securities, derivatives to customers, financial

institutions and sovereigns, and leasing arrangements where the

Group is the lessor. These also expose the Group to refinance risk in

the event the Group does not wish to refinance an exposure at its

contractual maturity date and the obligor is unable to repay by

securing alternative finance.

Credit risk exposures in the Insurance, Pensions and Investments

division relate mostly to bond and loan assets which, together with

some related swaps, are used to fund annuity commitments within

shareholder funds; plus balances held in liquidity funds to manage

Insurance division’s liquidity requirements, and exposure

to reinsurers.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |

The investments held in the Group’s defined benefit pension

schemes also expose the Group to credit risk. Note 12 to the

consolidated financial statements on page [245](#ia7b95e922a8341e4a3515fd86d8185f3_15507) provides further

information on the defined benefit pension schemes’ assets

and liabilities.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |

The maximum credit risk exposure of the Group in the event of

other parties failing to perform their obligations is considered to

be the balance sheet carrying amount or, for non-derivative off-

balance sheet transactions and financial guarantees, their

contractual nominal amounts (not taking into account any

collateral held).

Further details can be seen in note 16 to the consolidated

financial statements on page [255](#i5167ab62b37e47979ddf5cc472a8e505_1184) and note 36 to the

consolidated financial statements on page [291](#i2cc80e438bb84261bc759b74468ca6cc_8022).

Credit risk is identified through relationship and portfolio

management, credit stewardship and/or through automated

decision processes for portfolios or individual customers. Risks are

assessed against the capacity of the customer to repay the debt and

expected returns to determine whether, and on what terms, to

grant credit. Individual credit assessments are controlled via

approved limits and parameters which are formally delegated to

approved individuals with appropriate level of skill and judgement.

Models provide a way of objectively assessing credit risk and a range

of approaches are used to ensure a clear understanding of the risk

profile including, but not limited to, Probability of Default (PD),

Exposure at Default (EAD) and Loss Given Default (LGD) models.

Horizon scanning is used to identify credit risks arising from changing

market and economic conditions and changes to regulatory

requirements. The Group’s credit portfolios are subject to regular

stress testing, including Group-led PRA and other regulatory stress

tests focusing on individual divisions and portfolios. For further

information see pages [142](#i1ba08d2869ff47e8a72152228e6009be_6584) to [143](#i1ba08d2869ff47e8a72152228e6009be_6565).

The process for credit risk identification, measurement and

control is integrated into the Board-approved framework for

credit risk appetite and governance.

Credit risk is measured from different perspectives using a range

of appropriate modelling and scoring techniques at a number of

levels of granularity, including total balance sheet, individual

portfolio, pertinent concentrations and individual customer – for

both new business and existing exposure. Key metrics, which

may include but are not limited to, total exposure, ECL, risk-

weighted assets, new business quality, concentration risk and

portfolio performance, are reported monthly to risk committees

and forums.

Measures such as ECL, risk-weighted assets, observed credit

performance, predicted credit quality (usually from predictive

credit scoring models), collateral cover and quality, and other

credit drivers (such as cash flow, affordability, leverage and

indebtedness) have been incorporated into the Group’s credit

risk management practices to enable effective risk measurement

across the Group.

Management and mitigation

The Group uses a range of approaches to mitigate credit risk.

Credit risk management

Prudent credit principles, risk policies, standards and appetite

statements

The independent Risk function sets out the credit principles, credit

risk policies, credit standards and credit risk appetite statements.

Credit risk appetite is set at Board level and is described and

reported through a suite of metrics devised from a combination

of accounting and credit portfolio performance measures, which

include the use of various credit risk rating systems as inputs and

assess credit risk at a counterparty level using three components:

(i) the probability of default by the counterparty on its

contractual obligations; (ii) the current exposures to the

counterparty and their likely future development, from which

the Group derives the exposure at default; and (iii) the likely loss

ratio on the defaulted obligations, the loss given default.

• Credit authorities are delegated by relevant Boards to Chief Risk

Officers, with subsequent delegation to enable colleagues to

make credit decisions

• Credit risk management is undertaken at a customer, portfolio

and macro level. Portfolios are monitored and actions taken to

ensure they remain within risk appetite and approved limits

• Periodic reviews of specific business, sector and portfolio

strategies are undertaken to assess the risk return profile and

ensure risk is being managed, sustainable returns optimised, and

that quality is not sacrificed for growth

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

155

• The ratio of risk to reward influences pricing decisions with PD,

LGD and EAD acting as key drivers to assess the potential

profitability of deals and portfolios, and to facilitate risk-

adjusted pricing and strategy decisions

• Repayment from cash flows is the primary form of risk mitigation

the Group seeks to ensure that customers can meet their

obligations

• To mitigate the risk of loss due to insufficient cash flows,

mitigation is also managed where appropriate through taking

security, collateral, credit default swaps, credit risk insurance,

financial covenants, significant risk transactions, risk netting,

guarantees, credit linked debt instruments and operational/

contractual rights to offset mutual obligations

• The Group supports and works with customers to return them to

performing and forbearance may be provided for customers

when an unexpected change in circumstances impacts their

ability to meet financial obligations. If a return to performing

status is not possible, the Group will seek to recover monies

owed

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |

Limitations on concentration risk

There are portfolio controls on certain industries, sectors and

products to reflect risk appetite as well as individual, customer

and bank limit risk tolerances. Credit standards, appetite

statements and mandates are aligned to the Group’s risk

appetite and restrict exposure to higher risk countries and

potentially vulnerable sectors and asset classes. Exposures are

monitored to prevent both an excessive concentration of risk

and single name concentrations. These concentration risk

controls are not necessarily in the form of a maximum limit on

exposure, but may instead require new business in concentrated

sectors to fulfil additional minimum standards and/or guideline

requirements. The Group’s largest credit limits are regularly

monitored by the Board Risk Committee and reported in

accordance with regulatory requirements.

Defined country risk management framework

The Group sets a maximum country risk appetite for countries

based on economic, financial, political and social factors as well as

the approved business and strategic plans of the Group. Risk-based

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |

appetite for all countries is set within the independent Risk

function.

Specialist expertise

Credit quality is managed and controlled by a number of specialist

units within the business and Risk function, which provide for

example: intensive management and control; security perfection;

maintenance of customer and facility records; expertise in

documentation for lending and associated products; sector-specific

expertise; and legal services applicable to the particular market

segments and product ranges offered by the Group.

Frequent and robust credit risk assurance

An independent department within the Risk function provides

oversight that credit risk is effectively managed and to ensure

appropriate controls are in place and adhered to. Group Audit

conducts assurance on the effectiveness of credit risk management.

Collateral

The principal types of acceptable collateral include: residential

and commercial properties; charges over business assets such

as inventory and accounts receivable; financial instruments such

as debt securities; vehicles; cash; and guarantees received from

third parties.

The Group maintains credit standards on the acceptability of

specific classes of collateral.

For non-mortgage retail lending to small businesses, collateral may

include second charges over residential property and the

assignment of life cover.

Collateral held as security for financial assets other than loans and

advances is determined by the nature of the underlying exposure.

Debt securities, including treasury and other bills, are generally

unsecured, with the exception of asset-backed securities and similar

instruments such as covered bonds, which are secured by portfolios

of financial assets. Collateral is generally not held against loans and

advances to financial institutions and debt securities. Debt

securities are classified as financial assets held at amortised cost.

Securities are held as part of reverse repurchase or securities

borrowing transactions or where a collateral agreement has been

entered into under a master netting agreement. Derivative

transactions with financial institutions are typically collateralised

under a Credit Support Annex (CSA) in conjunction with the

International Swaps and Derivatives Association (ISDA) Master

Agreement. Derivative transactions with non-financial customers

are not usually supported by a CSA.

Collateral requirements at origination depend on the transaction’s

nature and the borrower’s credit quality, size and structure.

For non-retail exposures, the Group may seek:

• A first charge over land and buildings owned and occupied by

the business

• A debenture over the assets of a company or limited liability

partnerships

• Limited personal guarantees from directors of a company or

limited liability partnership

• Key man insurance

The Group has standards on acceptable collateral valuations,

maximum loan-to-value (LTV) ratios, and other criteria for

application reviews. The customer or counterparty must

demonstrate its ability to generate funds from normal operations to

repay a customer or counterparty’s financial commitments, rather

than relying on the disposal of collateral.

Although lending decisions are primarily based on expected cash

flows, any collateral provided may impact the pricing and other

terms of a loan or facility granted. This will have a financial impact

on the amount of net interest income recognised and on internal

loss given default estimates that contribute to the determination of

asset quality and returns.

The Group requires collateral to be valued by a qualified,

independent source at the time of borrowing, where

appropriate. For retail residential mortgages and limited

residential assets in Commercial, automated valuation models

may be used, subject to accuracy and LTV limits. Third-party

valuations are regularly monitored and reviewed. Collateral

values are reviewed based on lending type, collateral and

account performance to ensure they remain appropriate. If

collateral value declines, the Group may seek additional

collateral or amend facility terms. The Group adjusts estimated

market values to take account of the costs of realisation and any

discount associated with the realisation of the collateral when

estimating credit losses.

In some circumstances, where the discounted value of the

estimated net proceeds from the liquidation of collateral (i.e. net

of costs, expected haircuts and anticipated changes in the value

of the collateral to the point of sale) is greater than the

estimated exposure at default, no credit losses are expected and

no ECL allowance is recognised.

The Group considers risk concentrations by collateral providers and

collateral type with a view to ensuring that any potential undue

concentrations of risk are identified and suitably managed by

changes to strategy, standards and/or business plans.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

156

#### Risk management

#### continued

The Group seeks to avoid correlation or wrong-way risk where

possible. Under the Group’s repurchase (repo) policy, the issuer of

the collateral and the repo counterparty should be neither the same

nor connected. The same rule applies for derivatives. The Risk

function has the necessary discretion to extend this rule to other

cases where there is significant correlation, or agree exceptions, for

example, countries with a rating equivalent to AA- or better may be

considered to have no adverse correlation between a counterparty

domiciled in that country and the country of risk (issuer of

securities), or for short-dated transactions with counterparties with

certain specific Sovereign issues.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |

The Group’s credit risk disclosures for unimpaired other retail

lending show assets gross of collateral and therefore disclose the

maximum loss exposure.

During the year, £394 million of collateral was repossessed

(2024: £285 million), consisting primarily of residential property.

Forbearance

The Group’s aim in offering forbearance and other assistance to

customers in financial distress is to benefit both the customer and

the Group by supporting its customers and acting in their best

interests by, where possible, bringing customer facilities back into a

sustainable position.

The Group offers a range of tools and assistance to support

customers who are encountering financial difficulties. Cases are

managed on an individual basis, with the circumstances of each

customer considered separately and the action taken judged

as being appropriate and sustainable for both the customer

and the Group.

Forbearance measures consist of concessions towards a debtor that

is experiencing or about to experience difficulties in meeting its

financial commitments. This can include modification of the

previous terms and conditions of a contract or a total or partial

refinancing of a troubled debt contract, either of which would

not have been required had the debtor not been experiencing

financial difficulties.

The provision and review of such assistance is controlled through

the application of an appropriate framework and associated

controls. Regular review of the assistance offered to customers

is undertaken to confirm that it remains appropriate, alongside

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |

monitoring of customers’ performance and the level of

payments received.

The Group classifies accounts as forborne at the time a customer in

financial difficulty is granted a concession.

Balances in default or classified as Stage 3 are always considered to

be non-performing. Balances may be non-performing but not in

default or Stage 3, where for example they are within their non-

performing forbearance cure period.

Non-performing exposures can be reclassified as performing

forborne after a minimum 12-month cure period, providing there are

no past due amounts or concerns regarding the full repayment of

the exposure. A minimum of a further 24 months must pass from

the date the forborne exposure was reclassified as performing

forborne before the account can exit forbearance. If conditions to

exit forbearance are not met at the end of this probation period,

the exposure shall continue to be identified as forborne until all the

conditions are met.

The Group’s treatment of loan renegotiations is included in the

impairment policy in note 2(H) to the consolidated financial

statements on page [221](#i106e9c0918a74e878ddf3a659ebcf3ae_72253).

Additional mitigation for Retail customers

The Group uses a variety of lending criteria when assessing

applications for mortgages and unsecured lending. The general

approval process uses credit acceptance scorecards and involves a

review of an applicant’s previous credit history using internal data

and information held by Credit Reference Agencies (CRA).

The Group also assesses the affordability and sustainability of

lending for each borrower. For secured lending this includes use of

an appropriate stressed interest rate scenario. Affordability

assessments for all lending are compliant with relevant regulatory

and conduct guidelines. The Group takes reasonable steps to

validate information used in the assessment of a customer’s income

and expenditure.

In addition, the Group has in place quantitative limits such as

maximum limits for individual customer products, the level of

borrowing to income and the ratio of borrowing to collateral. Some

of these limits relate to internal approval levels and others are policy

limits above which the Group will typically reject borrowing

applications. The Group also applies certain criteria that are

applicable to specific products, for example applications for buy-to-

let mortgages.

For UK mortgages, the Group’s credit standard permits owner

occupier applications with a maximum LTV of 95%. This can

increase to 100% for specific products where additional security is

provided by a supporter of the applicant and held on deposit by the

Group. Applications with an LTV above 90% are subject to

enhanced underwriting criteria, including higher scorecard cut-offs

and loan size restrictions.

Buy-to-let mortgages within Retail are limited to a maximum loan

size of £2,000,000 and 80% LTV for a single property. Buy-to-let

applications must pass a minimum rental cover ratio of 125% under

stressed interest rates, after applicable tax liabilities. Portfolio

landlords (customers with four or more mortgaged buy-to-let

properties) are subject to additional controls including evaluation of

overall portfolio resilience.

The Group’s credit standard is to reject any application for a lending

product where a customer is registered as bankrupt or insolvent, or

has a recent County Court Judgment or financial default registered

at a CRA used by the Group above de minimis thresholds. In

addition, the Group typically rejects applicants where total

unsecured debt, debt-to-income ratios, or other indicators of

financial difficulty exceed credit standard limits.

Where credit acceptance scorecards are used, new models, model

changes and monitoring of model effectiveness are independently

reviewed and approved in accordance with the governance

framework set by the Group Model Governance Committee.

The Group generally does not take physical possession of

properties or other assets held as collateral and uses external

agents to realise the value as soon as practicable, generally at

auction, to settle indebtedness. Any surplus funds are returned

to the borrower or are otherwise dealt with in accordance with

appropriate insolvency regulations. In certain circumstances the

Group takes physical possession of assets held as collateral

against commercial lending. In such cases, the assets are carried

on the Group’s balance sheet and are classified according to the

Group’s accounting policies.

Additional mitigation for Commercial Banking customers

Individual credit assessment and independent sanction of

customer and bank limits

With the exception of small exposures to small to medium-sized

enterprises (SME) customers where certain relationship managers

have limited delegated credit approval authority, credit risk in

commercial customer portfolios is subject to approval by the

independent Risk function, which considers the strengths and

weaknesses of individual transactions, the balance of risk and

reward, and how credit risk aligns to risk appetite and the Group‘s

strategy.

Credit facilities provided are subject to an Annual Credit Review

(ACR) in line with Credit Standards, to confirm appetite for ongoing

provision of existing facilities.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

157

Exposure to individual counterparties, groups of counterparties or

customer risk segments is controlled through a tiered hierarchy of

credit authority delegations and risk-based credit limit guidances

per client group for larger exposures. Approval requirements for

each decision are based on a number of factors including, but not

limited to, the transaction amount, the customer’s aggregate

facilities, any risk mitigation in place, credit standards, risk appetite,

credit risk ratings and the nature and term of the risk. The Group’s

credit risk appetite criteria for counterparty and customer loan

underwriting is generally the same as that for loans intended to be

held to maturity. All hard loan/bond underwriting must be approved

by the Risk function. A pre-approved credit matrix may be used for

‘best efforts’ underwriting.

Counterparty credit limits

Limits are set against all types of exposure in a counterparty name,

in accordance with an agreed methodology for each exposure type.

This includes credit risk exposure on individual derivatives and

securities financing transactions, which incorporates potential

future exposures from market movements against agreed

confidence intervals. Aggregate facility levels by counterparty are

set and limit breaches are subject to escalation procedures.

Daily settlement limits

Settlement risk arises in any situation where a payment in cash,

securities or equities is made in the expectation of a corresponding

receipt in cash, securities or equities. Daily settlement limits are

established for each relevant counterparty to cover the aggregate of

all settlement risk arising from the Group’s market transactions on

any single day. Where possible, the Group uses Continuous Linked

Settlement in order to reduce foreign exchange (FX) settlement risk.

Master netting agreements

It is a credit requirement that a Group-approved master

netting agreement must be used for all derivative and traded

product transactions and must be in place prior to trading, with

separate documentation required for each Group entity providing

facilities. This requirement extends to trades with clients and the

counterparties used for the Group’s own hedging activities, which

may also include clearing trades with Central Counterparties (CCPs).

Any exceptions must be approved by the appropriate credit

approver. Master netting agreements do not generally result in an

offset of balance sheet assets and liabilities for accounting purposes,

as transactions are usually settled on a gross basis. However, within

relevant jurisdictions and for appropriate counterparty types,

master netting agreements do reduce the credit risk to the extent

that, if an event of default occurs, all trades with the counterparty

may be terminated and settled on a net basis. The Group’s overall

exposure to credit risk on derivative instruments subject to master

netting agreements can change substantially within a short period,

since this is the net position of all trades under the master netting

agreement.

Other credit risk transfers

The Group also undertakes asset sales, credit derivative based

transactions, securitisations (including significant risk transfer

transactions), purchases of credit default swaps and purchase of

credit risk insurance as a means of mitigating or reducing credit risk

and/or risk concentration, taking into account the Group’s credit

risk appetite, the nature of assets and the prevailing market

conditions.

Monitoring

Credit risk exposure is monitored using various internal risk

management measures against limits approved by automated

decision tools, or individuals with set delegated authorities.

Portfolios are monitored to evaluate trends in credit risk measures

including PD, EAD, LGD, Expected Credit Loss (ECL), Expected Loss

(EL) and Risk-Weighted Assets (RWA), and ensure that the overall

composition of the lending portfolios remains consistent with Board

approved risk appetite.

Early Warning Indicators are used to detect early signs of a

deterioration in credit quality.

Reporting

Credit Risk Appetite Metrics and a set of management measures are

reported to relevant Boards, Risk Committees and Forums as

required.

Operational limits are reported to the relevant committees, forums

or individuals as required.

Robust insight, analytical, and reporting capabilities are in place to

produce timely and reliable risk data and management information

to meet internal and external reporting requirements.

The Group credit risk portfolio in 2025

Overview

Credit performance has remained strong and stable in 2025. The

Group maintains a measured approach to credit risk appetite and

risk management with strong credit origination criteria embedded,

including affordability tests and robust LTVs in the secured

portfolios.

In UK mortgages, reductions in new to arrears and flows to default

have been observed, whilst unsecured portfolios continue to exhibit

low and stable arrears trends. Credit performance also remains

strong in Commercial Banking. The Group continues to assess the

impacts of the economic and geopolitical environment carefully

through a suite of early warning indicators and governance

arrangements that ensure risk mitigating action plans are in place to

support customers and protect the Group’s positions.

The underlying impairment charge in 2025 was £795 million, up

from £433 million in 2024, and includes a net charge from updates

to the Group’s macroeconomic outlook of £74 million compared to

a large release of £394 million in 2024. Excluding macroeconomic

updates, the Group’s underlying impairment charge remains low

and similar to 2024. The total underlying probability-weighted ECL

allowance was lower in 2025 at £3,353 million (31 December 2024:

£3,651 million) following strong credit performance and additional

benefits from model refinements.

Stage 2 underlying loans and advances to customers are lower at

£45,413 million versus the prior year (31 December 2024:

£48,075 million) following strong credit performance particularly

within UK mortgages. Additionally, growth in lending from new

business inflows dilute the proportion of Stage 2 loans and advances

to 9.4% of total lending (31 December 2024: 10.4%) with Stage 2

coverage reducing slightly at 2.6% (31 December 2024: 2.8%).

Stage 3 underlying loans and advances to customers are lower at

£8,349 million versus the prior year (31 December 2024:

£9,021 million), and as a percentage of total lending at 1.7%

(31 December 2024: 2.0%). Migrations into Stage 3 from a small

number of cases within Commercial Banking were offset by

continued strong performance, especially following improving

default rates within UK mortgages. Growth in house prices combined

with strong credit performance across Retail also reduced the total

Group Stage 3 coverage to 15.9% (31 December 2024: 16.4%).

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

158

#### Risk management

#### continued

Total Group assets

Impairment charge (credit) by division – statutory and underlyingA basis

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Loans and  advances to  customers  £m |  | Loans and  advances to  banks  £m |  | Debt  securities  £m | Financial  assets at  fair value  through other  comprehensive  income  £m | |  | Other  £m |  | Undrawn  balances  £m |  | 2025  £m |  | 2024  £m |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| UK mortgages | (59) |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | (1) |  | (60) |  | (194) |
| Credit cards | 327 |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | (6) |  | 321 |  | 270 |
| UK unsecured loans and  overdrafts | 269 |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | (12) |  | 257 |  | 272 |
| UK Motor Finance | 214 |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | (2) |  | 212 |  | 116 |
| Other | 3 |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | 1 |  | 4 |  | (7) |
| Retail | 754 |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | (20) |  | 734 |  | 457 |
| Business and Commercial  Banking | (53) |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | (53) |  | 47 |
| Corporate and Institutional  Banking | 166 |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | (53) |  | 113 |  | (61) |
| Commercial Banking | 113 |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | (53) |  | 60 |  | (14) |
| Insurance, Pensions and  Investments | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | 2 |  | – |  | 2 |  | (9) |
| Equity Investments and  Central Items | – |  | – |  | – |  | (1) |  | – |  | – |  | (1) |  | (3) |
| Total impairment charge (credit) | 867 |  | – |  | – |  | (1) |  | 2 |  | (73) |  | 795 |  | 431 |
| Insurance, Pensions and  Investments (underlying basis) A | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | 2 |  | – |  | 2 |  | (7) |
| Total impairment charge (credit)  (underlying basis)  A | 867 |  | – |  | – |  | (1) |  | 2 |  | (73) |  | 795 |  | 433 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Asset quality ratio A |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 0.17% |  | 0.10% |

Credit risk balance sheet basis of presentation

The balance sheet analyses which follow have been presented on two bases; the statutory basis which is consistent with the presentation

in the Group’s accounts and the underlying basis which is used for internal management purposes. A reconciliation between the two bases

has been provided.

In the following statutory basis tables, purchased or originated credit-impaired (POCI) assets include a fixed pool of mortgages that were

purchased as part of the HBOS acquisition at a deep discount to face value reflecting credit losses incurred from the point of origination to

the date of acquisition. The residual expected credit loss (ECL) allowance on POCI assets reflects further deterioration in the

creditworthiness from the date of acquisition. Over time, these POCI assets will run off as the loans redeem, pay down or as loans are

written off.

The Group uses the underlying basis to monitor the creditworthiness of the lending portfolio and related ECL allowances because it

provides a different perspective of the credit performance of the POCI assets purchased as part of the HBOS acquisition. The underlying

basis assumes that the lending assets acquired as part of a business combination were originated by the Group and are classified as either

Stage 1, 2 or 3 according to the change in credit risk over the period since origination. Underlying ECL allowances have been calculated

accordingly. Unless otherwise stated, the following credit risk commentary is provided on an underlying basis.

The statutory basis also includes an accounting adjustment within UK Motor Finance required under IFRS 9 to recognise a continuing

involvement asset following the partial derecognition of a component of the Group’s finance lease book via a securitisation in the third

quarter of 2024.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

159

Total expected credit loss allowance – statutory and underlyingA basis

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | At 31 Dec  2025  £m |  | At 31 Dec  2024  £m |
| Customer related balances |  |  |  |
| Drawn | 3,011 |  | 3,191 |
| Undrawn | 197 |  | 270 |
|  | 3,208 |  | 3,461 |
| Loans and advances to banks | 1 |  | 1 |
| Debt securities | 5 |  | 4 |
| Other assets | 14 |  | 15 |
| Total expected credit loss allowance | 3,228 |  | 3,481 |
| Acquisition fair value adjustment | 125 |  | 170 |
| Total expected credit loss allowance (underlying basis) A | 3,353 |  | 3,651 |
| Of which: Customer related balances (underlying basis)A | 3,333 |  | 3,631 |
| Of which: Drawn (underlying basis) A | 3,136 |  | 3,361 |

Movements in total expected credit loss allowance – statutory and underlyingA basis

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Opening ECL at  31 Dec 2024  £m |  |  | Write-offs  and other1  £m |  | Income  statement  charge (credit)  £m |  |  | Net ECL  increase  (decrease)  £m |  | Closing ECL at  31 Dec  2025  £m |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| UK mortgages | 852 |  |  | (61) |  | (60) |  |  | (121) |  | 731 |
| Credit cards | 674 |  |  | (392) |  | 321 |  |  | (71) |  | 603 |
| UK unsecured loans and overdrafts | 523 |  |  | (282) |  | 257 |  |  | (25) |  | 498 |
| UK Motor Finance | 360 |  |  | (142) |  | 212 |  |  | 70 |  | 430 |
| Other | 67 |  |  | (8) |  | 4 |  |  | (4) |  | 63 |
| Retail | 2,476 |  |  | (885) |  | 734 |  |  | (151) |  | 2,325 |
| Business and Commercial Banking | 485 |  |  | (55) |  | (53) |  |  | (108) |  | 377 |
| Corporate and Institutional Banking | 504 |  |  | (106) |  | 113 |  |  | 7 |  | 511 |
| Commercial Banking | 989 |  |  | (161) |  | 60 |  |  | (101) |  | 888 |
| Insurance, Pensions and Investments | 15 |  |  | (3) |  | 2 |  |  | (1) |  | 14 |
| Equity Investments and Central Items | 1 |  |  | 1 |  | (1) |  |  | – |  | 1 |
| Total 2 | 3,481 |  |  | (1,048) |  | 795 |  |  | (253) |  | 3,228 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| UK mortgages (underlying basis) A | 1,022 |  |  | (106) |  | (60) |  |  | (166) |  | 856 |
| Retail (underlying basis) A | 2,646 |  |  | (930) |  | 734 |  |  | (196) |  | 2,450 |
| Insurance, Pensions and Investments (underlying basis)A | 15 |  |  | (3) |  | 2 |  |  | (1) |  | 14 |
| Total (underlying basis) A | 3,651 |  |  | (1,093) |  | 795 |  |  | (298) |  | 3,353 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

1Contains adjustments in respect of purchased or originated credit-impaired financial assets.

2Total ECL includes £20 million relating to other non-customer-related assets (31 December 2024: £20 million).

Total expected credit loss allowance sensitivity to economic assumptions – statutory and underlyingA basis

The measurement of ECL reflects an unbiased probability-weighted range of possible future economic outcomes. The Group achieves this

by generating four economic scenarios to reflect the range of outcomes; the central scenario reflects the Group’s base case assumptions

used for medium-term planning purposes, an upside and a downside scenario are also selected together with a severe downside scenario. If

the base case moves adversely, it generates a new, more adverse downside and severe downside which are then incorporated into the ECL.

Consistent with prior years, the base case, upside and downside scenarios carry a 30% weighting; the severe downside is weighted at 10%.

The following table shows the Group’s ECL for the probability-weighted, upside, base case, downside and severe downside scenarios. The

stage allocation for an asset is based on the overall probability-weighted probability of default and hence the staging of assets is constant

across all the scenarios. In each economic scenario the ECL for individual assessments is held constant reflecting the basis on which they are

evaluated. Judgemental adjustments applied through changes to model inputs or parameters, or more qualitative post model adjustments,

are apportioned across the scenarios in proportion to modelled ECL where this better reflects the sensitivity of these adjustments to each

scenario. The probability-weighted view shows the extent to which a higher ECL allowance has been recognised to take account of

multiple economic scenarios relative to the base case; the uplift on a statutory basis being £366 million compared to £445 million at

31 December 2024.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

160

#### Risk management

#### continued

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Probability-  weighted  £m | Upside  £m | Base case  £m | Downside  £m | Severe  downside  £m |
| UK mortgages | 731 | 341 | 510 | 937 | 1,943 |
| Credit cards | 603 | 498 | 579 | 674 | 777 |
| Other Retail | 991 | 922 | 969 | 1,036 | 1,126 |
| Commercial Banking | 888 | 690 | 789 | 1,010 | 1,414 |
| Other | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 |
| At 31 December 2025 | 3,228 | 2,466 | 2,862 | 3,672 | 5,275 |
| UK mortgages (underlying basis) A | 856 | 466 | 635 | 1,062 | 2,068 |
| At 31 December 2025  (underlying basis) A | 3,353 | 2,591 | 2,987 | 3,797 | 5,400 |
| UK mortgages | 852 | 345 | 567 | 1,064 | 2,596 |
| Credit cards | 674 | 518 | 641 | 773 | 945 |
| Other Retail | 950 | 843 | 923 | 1,010 | 1,172 |
| Commercial Banking | 989 | 745 | 889 | 1,125 | 1,608 |
| Other | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 17 |
| At 31 December 2024 | 3,481 | 2,467 | 3,036 | 3,988 | 6,338 |
| UK mortgages (underlying basis) A | 1,022 | 512 | 735 | 1,235 | 2,773 |
| At 31 December 2024  (underlying basis) A | 3,651 | 2,634 | 3,204 | 4,159 | 6,515 |

Group loans and advances to customers

The following pages contain analysis of the Group’s loans and advances to customers by sub-portfolio. Loans and advances to customers

are categorised into the following stages:

• Stage 1 assets comprise of newly originated assets (unless purchased or originated credit-impaired), as well as those which have not

experienced a significant increase in credit risk. These assets carry an expected credit loss allowance equivalent to the expected credit

losses that result from those default events that are possible within 12 months of the reporting date (12 month expected credit losses)

• Stage 2 assets are those which have experienced a significant increase in credit risk since origination. These assets carry an expected

credit loss allowance equivalent to the expected credit losses arising over the lifetime of the asset (lifetime expected credit losses)

• Stage 3 assets have either defaulted or are otherwise considered to be credit-impaired. These assets carry a lifetime expected credit loss

• Purchased or originated credit-impaired assets (POCI) are those that have been originated or acquired in a credit-impaired state. This

includes within the definition of credit-impaired the purchase of a financial asset at a deep discount that reflects impaired credit losses

Reconciliation between statutory and underlyingA bases of gross loans and advances to customers and expected credit loss

allowance on drawn balances

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Gross loans and advances to customers | | | | | | | | |  | Expected credit loss allowance on drawn balances | | | | | | | | |
|  | Stage 1  £m |  | Stage 2  £m |  | Stage 3  £m |  | POCI  £m |  | Total  £m |  | Stage 1  £m |  | Stage 2  £m |  | Stage 3  £m |  | POCI  £m |  | Total  £m |
| At 31 December 2025 | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Underlying basis A | 430,493 |  | 45,413 |  | 8,349 |  | – |  | 484,255 |  | 737 |  | 1,107 |  | 1,292 |  | – |  | 3,136 |
| POCI assets | (644) |  | (2,734) |  | (1,823) |  | 5,201 |  | – |  | – |  | (30) |  | (254) |  | 284 |  | – |
| Acquisition fair  value adjustment | – |  | – |  | – |  | (125) |  | (125) |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | (125) |  | (125) |
| Continuing involvement  asset | 344 |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | 344 |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |
|  | (300) |  | (2,734) |  | (1,823) |  | 5,076 |  | 219 |  | – |  | (30) |  | (254) |  | 159 |  | (125) |
| Statutory basis | 430,193 |  | 42,679 |  | 6,526 |  | 5,076 |  | 484,474 |  | 737 |  | 1,077 |  | 1,038 |  | 159 |  | 3,011 |
| At 31 December 2024 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Underlying basis A | 405,324 |  | 48,075 |  | 9,021 |  | – |  | 462,420 |  | 736 |  | 1,199 |  | 1,426 |  | – |  | 3,361 |
| POCI assets | (762) |  | (3,310) |  | (2,305) |  | 6,377 |  | – |  | – |  | (39) |  | (318) |  | 357 |  | – |
| Acquisition fair  value adjustment | – |  | – |  | – |  | (170) |  | (170) |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | (170) |  | (170) |
| Continuing involvement  asset | 798 |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | 798 |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |
|  | 36 |  | (3,310) |  | (2,305) |  | 6,207 |  | 628 |  | – |  | (39) |  | (318) |  | 187 |  | (170) |
| Statutory basis | 405,360 |  | 44,765 |  | 6,716 |  | 6,207 |  | 463,048 |  | 736 |  | 1,160 |  | 1,108 |  | 187 |  | 3,191 |

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

161

Loans and advances to customers and expected credit loss allowance – statutory and underlyingA basis

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| At 31 December 2025 | Stage 1  £m |  | Stage 2  £m |  | Stage 3  £m |  | POCI  £m |  | Total  £m |  | Stage 2  as % of total |  | Stage 3  as % of total |
| Loans and advances to customers |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| UK mortgages | 284,307 |  | 30,414 |  | 4,016 |  | 5,076 |  | 323,813 |  | 9.4 |  | 1.2 |
| Credit cards | 15,258 |  | 2,326 |  | 274 |  | – |  | 17,858 |  | 13.0 |  | 1.5 |
| UK unsecured loans and overdrafts | 10,601 |  | 1,397 |  | 193 |  | – |  | 12,191 |  | 11.5 |  | 1.6 |
| UK Motor Finance | 14,222 |  | 2,786 |  | 141 |  | – |  | 17,149 |  | 16.2 |  | 0.8 |
| Other | 21,245 |  | 392 |  | 145 |  | – |  | 21,782 |  | 1.8 |  | 0.7 |
| Retail | 345,633 |  | 37,315 |  | 4,769 |  | 5,076 |  | 392,793 |  | 9.5 |  | 1.2 |
| Business and Commercial Banking | 24,362 |  | 3,329 |  | 979 |  | – |  | 28,670 |  | 11.6 |  | 3.4 |
| Corporate and Institutional Banking | 59,658 |  | 2,035 |  | 778 |  | – |  | 62,471 |  | 3.3 |  | 1.2 |
| Commercial Banking | 84,020 |  | 5,364 |  | 1,757 |  | – |  | 91,141 |  | 5.9 |  | 1.9 |
| Equity Investments and Central Items 1 | 540 |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | 540 |  | – |  | – |
| Total gross lending | 430,193 |  | 42,679 |  | 6,526 |  | 5,076 |  | 484,474 |  | 8.8 |  | 1.3 |
| UK mortgages (underlying basis) A,2 | 284,951 |  | 33,148 |  | 5,839 |  |  |  | 323,938 |  | 10.2 |  | 1.8 |
| UK Motor Finance (underlying basis)A,3 | 13,878 |  | 2,786 |  | 141 |  |  |  | 16,805 |  | 16.6 |  | 0.8 |
| Retail (underlying basis) A | 345,933 |  | 40,049 |  | 6,592 |  |  |  | 392,574 |  | 10.2 |  | 1.7 |
| Total gross lending (underlying basis) A | 430,493 |  | 45,413 |  | 8,349 |  |  |  | 484,255 |  | 9.4 |  | 1.7 |
| Customer related ECL allowance (drawn and undrawn) | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| UK mortgages | 55 |  | 208 |  | 309 |  | 159 |  | 731 |  |  |  |  |
| Credit cards | 205 |  | 277 |  | 121 |  | – |  | 603 |  |  |  |  |
| UK unsecured loans and overdrafts | 172 |  | 214 |  | 112 |  | – |  | 498 |  |  |  |  |
| UK Motor Finance 4 | 202 |  | 149 |  | 79 |  | – |  | 430 |  |  |  |  |
| Other | 17 |  | 11 |  | 35 |  | – |  | 63 |  |  |  |  |
| Retail | 651 |  | 859 |  | 656 |  | 159 |  | 2,325 |  |  |  |  |
| Business and Commercial Banking | 92 |  | 165 |  | 120 |  | – |  | 377 |  |  |  |  |
| Corporate and Institutional Banking | 107 |  | 136 |  | 263 |  | – |  | 506 |  |  |  |  |
| Commercial Banking | 199 |  | 301 |  | 383 |  | – |  | 883 |  |  |  |  |
| Equity Investments and Central Items | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  |  |  |  |
| Total | 850 |  | 1,160 |  | 1,039 |  | 159 |  | 3,208 |  |  |  |  |
| UK mortgages (underlying basis) A,2 | 55 |  | 238 |  | 563 |  |  |  | 856 |  |  |  |  |
| UK Motor Finance (underlying basis)A,3 | 202 |  | 149 |  | 79 |  |  |  | 430 |  |  |  |  |
| Retail (underlying basis) A | 651 |  | 889 |  | 910 |  |  |  | 2,450 |  |  |  |  |
| Total (underlying basis) A | 850 |  | 1,190 |  | 1,293 |  |  |  | 3,333 |  |  |  |  |
| Customer related ECL allowance (drawn and undrawn) as a percentage of loans and advances to customers | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|  | Stage 1  % |  | Stage 2  % |  | Stage 3  % |  | POCI  % |  | Total  % |  | Adjusted  Stage 3 5  % |  | Adjusted  Total  5  % |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| UK mortgages | – |  | 0.7 |  | 7.7 |  | 3.1 |  | 0.2 |  |  |  |  |
| Credit cards | 1.3 |  | 11.9 |  | 44.2 |  | – |  | 3.4 |  | 45.7 |  | 3.4 |
| UK unsecured loans and overdrafts | 1.6 |  | 15.3 |  | 58.0 |  | – |  | 4.1 |  | 60.5 |  | 4.1 |
| UK Motor Finance | 1.4 |  | 5.3 |  | 56.0 |  | – |  | 2.5 |  |  |  |  |
| Other | 0.1 |  | 2.8 |  | 24.1 |  | – |  | 0.3 |  |  |  |  |
| Retail | 0.2 |  | 2.3 |  | 13.8 |  | 3.1 |  | 0.6 |  | 13.8 |  | 0.6 |
| Business and Commercial Banking | 0.4 |  | 5.0 |  | 12.3 |  | – |  | 1.3 |  | 15.7 |  | 1.3 |
| Corporate and Institutional Banking | 0.2 |  | 6.7 |  | 33.8 |  | – |  | 0.8 |  | 33.8 |  | 0.8 |
| Commercial Banking | 0.2 |  | 5.6 |  | 21.8 |  | – |  | 1.0 |  | 24.9 |  | 1.0 |
| Equity Investments and Central Items | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  |  |  |  |
| Total | 0.2 |  | 2.7 |  | 15.9 |  | 3.1 |  | 0.7 |  | 16.5 |  | 0.7 |
| UK mortgages (underlying basis) A,2 | – |  | 0.7 |  | 9.6 |  |  |  | 0.3 |  |  |  |  |
| UK Motor Finance (underlying basis)A,3 | 1.5 |  | 5.3 |  | 56.0 |  |  |  | 2.6 |  |  |  |  |
| Retail (underlying basis) A | 0.2 |  | 2.2 |  | 13.8 |  |  |  | 0.6 |  | 13.8 |  | 0.6 |
| Total (underlying basis) A | 0.2 |  | 2.6 |  | 15.5 |  |  |  | 0.7 |  | 15.9 |  | 0.7 |

1Contains central fair value hedge accounting adjustments.

2UK mortgages balances on an underlying basisA exclude the impact of the HBOS acquisition-related adjustments.

3UK Motor Finance balances on an underlying basisA exclude a finance lease gross up.

4UK Motor Finance includes £243 million relating to provisions against residual values of vehicles subject to finance leases.

5Stage 3 and Total exclude loans in recoveries in credit cards of £9 million, UK unsecured loans and overdrafts of £8 million, Business and Commercial Banking of £217 million and

Corporate and Institutional Banking of £1 million.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

162

#### Risk management

#### continued

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| At 31 December 2024 | Stage 1  £m |  | Stage 2  £m |  | Stage 3  £m |  | POCI  £m |  | Total  £m |  | Stage 2  as % of total |  | Stage 3  as % of total |
| Loans and advances to customers |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| UK mortgages | 269,760 |  | 32,995 |  | 4,166 |  | 6,207 |  | 313,128 |  | 10.5 |  | 1.3 |
| Credit cards | 13,534 |  | 2,441 |  | 265 |  | – |  | 16,240 |  | 15.0 |  | 1.6 |
| UK unsecured loans and overdrafts | 9,314 |  | 1,247 |  | 175 |  | – |  | 10,736 |  | 11.6 |  | 1.6 |
| UK Motor Finance | 13,897 |  | 2,398 |  | 124 |  | – |  | 16,419 |  | 14.6 |  | 0.8 |
| Other | 17,373 |  | 516 |  | 147 |  | – |  | 18,036 |  | 2.9 |  | 0.8 |
| Retail | 323,878 |  | 39,597 |  | 4,877 |  | 6,207 |  | 374,559 |  | 10.6 |  | 1.3 |
| Business and Commercial Banking | 25,785 |  | 3,172 |  | 1,197 |  | – |  | 30,154 |  | 10.5 |  | 4.0 |
| Corporate and Institutional Banking | 55,692 |  | 1,996 |  | 642 |  | – |  | 58,330 |  | 3.4 |  | 1.1 |
| Commercial Banking | 81,477 |  | 5,168 |  | 1,839 |  | – |  | 88,484 |  | 5.8 |  | 2.1 |
| Equity Investments and Central Items1 | 5 |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | 5 |  | – |  | – |
| Total gross lending | 405,360 |  | 44,765 |  | 6,716 |  | 6,207 |  | 463,048 |  | 9.7 |  | 1.5 |
| UK mortgages (underlying basis) A,2 | 270,522 |  | 36,305 |  | 6,471 |  |  |  | 313,298 |  | 11.6 |  | 2.1 |
| UK Motor Finance (underlying basis)A,3 | 13,099 |  | 2,398 |  | 124 |  |  |  | 15,621 |  | 15.4 |  | 0.8 |
| Retail (underlying basis) A | 323,842 |  | 42,907 |  | 7,182 |  |  |  | 373,931 |  | 11.5 |  | 1.9 |
| Total gross lending (underlying basis) A | 405,324 |  | 48,075 |  | 9,021 |  |  |  | 462,420 |  | 10.4 |  | 2.0 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Customer related ECL allowance (drawn and undrawn) | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| UK mortgages | 55 |  | 275 |  | 335 |  | 187 |  | 852 |  |  |  |  |
| Credit cards | 210 |  | 331 |  | 133 |  | – |  | 674 |  |  |  |  |
| UK unsecured loans and overdrafts | 170 |  | 235 |  | 118 |  | – |  | 523 |  |  |  |  |
| UK Motor Finance4 | 173 |  | 115 |  | 72 |  | – |  | 360 |  |  |  |  |
| Other | 16 |  | 14 |  | 37 |  | – |  | 67 |  |  |  |  |
| Retail | 624 |  | 970 |  | 695 |  | 187 |  | 2,476 |  |  |  |  |
| Business and Commercial Banking | 132 |  | 187 |  | 166 |  | – |  | 485 |  |  |  |  |
| Corporate and Institutional Banking | 122 |  | 129 |  | 249 |  | – |  | 500 |  |  |  |  |
| Commercial Banking | 254 |  | 316 |  | 415 |  | – |  | 985 |  |  |  |  |
| Equity Investments and Central Items | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  |  |  |  |
| Total | 878 |  | 1,286 |  | 1,110 |  | 187 |  | 3,461 |  |  |  |  |
| UK mortgages (underlying basis) A,2 | 55 |  | 314 |  | 653 |  |  |  | 1,022 |  |  |  |  |
| UK Motor Finance (underlying basis)A,3 | 173 |  | 115 |  | 72 |  |  |  | 360 |  |  |  |  |
| Retail (underlying basis) A | 624 |  | 1,009 |  | 1,013 |  |  |  | 2,646 |  |  |  |  |
| Total (underlying basis) A | 878 |  | 1,325 |  | 1,428 |  |  |  | 3,631 |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Customer related ECL allowance (drawn and undrawn) as a percentage of loans and advances to customers | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|  | Stage 1  % |  | Stage 2  % |  | Stage 3  % |  | POCI  % |  | Total  % |  | Adjusted  Stage 3 5  % |  | Adjusted  Total 5  % |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| UK mortgages | – |  | 0.8 |  | 8.0 |  | 3.0 |  | 0.3 |  |  |  |  |
| Credit cards | 1.6 |  | 13.6 |  | 50.2 |  | – |  | 4.2 |  |  |  |  |
| UK unsecured loans and overdrafts | 1.8 |  | 18.8 |  | 67.4 |  | – |  | 4.9 |  |  |  |  |
| UK Motor Finance | 1.2 |  | 4.8 |  | 58.1 |  | – |  | 2.2 |  |  |  |  |
| Other | 0.1 |  | 2.7 |  | 25.2 |  | – |  | 0.4 |  |  |  |  |
| Retail | 0.2 |  | 2.4 |  | 14.3 |  | 3.0 |  | 0.7 |  |  |  |  |
| Business and Commercial Banking | 0.5 |  | 5.9 |  | 13.9 |  | – |  | 1.6 |  | 18.4 |  | 1.6 |
| Corporate and Institutional Banking | 0.2 |  | 6.5 |  | 38.8 |  | – |  | 0.9 |  | 38.8 |  | 0.9 |
| Commercial Banking | 0.3 |  | 6.1 |  | 22.6 |  | – |  | 1.1 |  | 26.9 |  | 1.1 |
| Equity Investments and Central Items | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  |  |  |  |
| Total | 0.2 |  | 2.9 |  | 16.5 |  | 3.0 |  | 0.7 |  | 17.3 |  | 0.7 |
| UK mortgages (underlying basis) A,2 | – |  | 0.9 |  | 10.1 |  |  |  | 0.3 |  |  |  |  |
| UK Motor Finance (underlying basis)A,3 | 1.3 |  | 4.8 |  | 58.1 |  |  |  | 2.3 |  |  |  |  |
| Retail (underlying basis) A | 0.2 |  | 2.4 |  | 14.1 |  |  |  | 0.7 |  |  |  |  |
| Total (underlying basis) A | 0.2 |  | 2.8 |  | 15.8 |  |  |  | 0.8 |  | 16.4 |  | 0.8 |

1Contains central fair value hedge accounting adjustments.

2UK mortgages balances on an underlying basisA exclude the impact of the HBOS acquisition-related adjustments.

3UK Motor Finance balances on an underlying basisA exclude a finance lease gross up.

4UK Motor Finance includes £178 million relating to provisions against residual values of vehicles subject to finance leases.

5Stage 3 and Total exclude loans in recoveries in Business and Commercial Banking of £296 million and Corporate and Institutional Banking of £1 million.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

163

Stage 2 loans and advances to customers and expected credit loss allowance – statutory and underlyingA basis

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Up-to-date | | | | | | | | | | |  | 1-30 days past due 2 | | | | |  | Over 30 days past due | | | | |
|  | PD movements | | | | |  | Other 1 | | | | |  |  |
| Gross  lending  £m | |  | ECL3  £m | As % of  gross  lending | | Gross  lending  £m | |  | ECL3  £m | As % of  gross  lending | | Gross  lending  £m | |  | ECL3  £m | As % of  gross  lending | | Gross  lending  £m | |  | ECL3  £m | As % of  gross  lending | |
| At 31 December 2025 | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| UK mortgages | 26,298 |  | 155 |  | 0.6 |  | 2,032 |  | 13 |  | 0.6 |  | 1,130 |  | 18 |  | 1.6 |  | 954 |  | 22 |  | 2.3 |
| Credit cards | 2,048 |  | 202 |  | 9.9 |  | 144 |  | 36 |  | 25.0 |  | 94 |  | 23 |  | 24.5 |  | 40 |  | 16 |  | 40.0 |
| UK unsecured loans  and overdrafts | 666 |  | 116 |  | 17.4 |  | 559 |  | 53 |  | 9.5 |  | 129 |  | 31 |  | 24.0 |  | 43 |  | 14 |  | 32.6 |
| UK Motor Finance | 1,325 |  | 69 |  | 5.2 |  | 1,293 |  | 40 |  | 3.1 |  | 136 |  | 29 |  | 21.3 |  | 32 |  | 11 |  | 34.4 |
| Other | 62 |  | 2 |  | 3.2 |  | 305 |  | 6 |  | 2.0 |  | 11 |  | 1 |  | 9.1 |  | 14 |  | 2 |  | 14.3 |
| Retail | 30,399 |  | 544 |  | 1.8 |  | 4,333 |  | 148 |  | 3.4 |  | 1,500 |  | 102 |  | 6.8 |  | 1,083 |  | 65 |  | 6.0 |
| Business and  Commercial Banking | 2,767 |  | 133 |  | 4.8 |  | 258 |  | 15 |  | 5.8 |  | 213 |  | 12 |  | 5.6 |  | 91 |  | 5 |  | 5.5 |
| Corporate and  Institutional Banking | 1,888 |  | 135 |  | 7.2 |  | 21 |  | – |  | – |  | 7 |  | 1 |  | 14.3 |  | 119 |  | – |  | 0.0 |
| Commercial Banking | 4,655 |  | 268 |  | 5.8 |  | 279 |  | 15 |  | 5.4 |  | 220 |  | 13 |  | 5.9 |  | 210 |  | 5 |  | 2.4 |
| Total | 35,054 |  | 812 |  | 2.3 |  | 4,612 |  | 163 |  | 3.5 |  | 1,720 |  | 115 |  | 6.7 |  | 1,293 |  | 70 |  | 5.4 |
| UK mortgages  (underlying basis) A | 28,460 |  | 172 |  | 0.6 |  | 2,163 |  | 19 |  | 0.9 |  | 1,373 |  | 21 |  | 1.5 |  | 1,152 |  | 26 |  | 2.3 |
| Retail  (underlying basis)  A | 32,561 |  | 561 |  | 1.7 |  | 4,464 |  | 154 |  | 3.4 |  | 1,743 |  | 105 |  | 6.0 |  | 1,281 |  | 69 |  | 5.4 |
| Total  (underlying basis)  A | 37,216 |  | 829 |  | 2.2 |  | 4,743 |  | 169 |  | 3.6 |  | 1,963 |  | 118 |  | 6.0 |  | 1,491 |  | 74 |  | 5.0 |
| At 31 December 2024 | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| UK mortgages | 28,909 |  | 191 |  | 0.7 |  | 1,869 |  | 38 |  | 2.0 |  | 1,240 |  | 22 |  | 1.8 |  | 977 |  | 24 |  | 2.5 |
| Credit cards | 2,174 |  | 248 |  | 11.4 |  | 149 |  | 43 |  | 28.9 |  | 83 |  | 24 |  | 28.9 |  | 35 |  | 16 |  | 45.7 |
| UK unsecured loans  and overdrafts | 630 |  | 129 |  | 20.5 |  | 439 |  | 52 |  | 11.8 |  | 131 |  | 36 |  | 27.5 |  | 47 |  | 18 |  | 38.3 |
| UK Motor Finance | 1,192 |  | 49 |  | 4.1 |  | 1,029 |  | 30 |  | 2.9 |  | 141 |  | 25 |  | 17.7 |  | 36 |  | 11 |  | 30.6 |
| Other | 103 |  | 3 |  | 2.9 |  | 321 |  | 7 |  | 2.2 |  | 37 |  | 2 |  | 5.4 |  | 55 |  | 2 |  | 3.6 |
| Retail | 33,008 |  | 620 |  | 1.9 |  | 3,807 |  | 170 |  | 4.5 |  | 1,632 |  | 109 |  | 6.7 |  | 1,150 |  | 71 |  | 6.2 |
| Business and  Commercial Banking | 2,445 |  | 154 |  | 6.3 |  | 426 |  | 18 |  | 4.2 |  | 176 |  | 10 |  | 5.7 |  | 125 |  | 5 |  | 4.0 |
| Corporate and  Institutional Banking | 1,903 |  | 125 |  | 6.6 |  | 45 |  | 1 |  | 2.2 |  | 6 |  | – |  | – |  | 42 |  | 3 |  | 7.1 |
| Commercial Banking | 4,348 |  | 279 |  | 6.4 |  | 471 |  | 19 |  | 4.0 |  | 182 |  | 10 |  | 5.5 |  | 167 |  | 8 |  | 4.8 |
| Total | 37,356 |  | 899 |  | 2.4 |  | 4,278 |  | 189 |  | 4.4 |  | 1,814 |  | 119 |  | 6.6 |  | 1,317 |  | 79 |  | 6.0 |
| UK mortgages  (underlying basis) A | 31,510 |  | 216 |  | 0.7 |  | 2,000 |  | 41 |  | 2.1 |  | 1,559 |  | 27 |  | 1.7 |  | 1,236 |  | 30 |  | 2.4 |
| Retail  (underlying basis)  A | 35,609 |  | 645 |  | 1.8 |  | 3,938 |  | 173 |  | 4.4 |  | 1,951 |  | 114 |  | 5.8 |  | 1,409 |  | 77 |  | 5.5 |
| Total  (underlying basis)  A | 39,957 |  | 924 |  | 2.3 |  | 4,409 |  | 192 |  | 4.4 |  | 2,133 |  | 124 |  | 5.8 |  | 1,576 |  | 85 |  | 5.4 |

1Includes forbearance, client and product-specific indicators not reflected within quantitative PD assessments.

2Includes assets that have triggered PD movements, or other rules, given that being 1 to 29 days in arrears in and of itself is not a Stage 2 trigger.

3Expected credit loss allowance on loans and advances to customers (drawn and undrawn).

The Group’s assessment of a significant increase in credit risk, and resulting categorisation of Stage 2, includes customers moving into early

arrears as well as a broader assessment that an up-to-date customer has experienced a level of deterioration in credit risk since origination.

A more sophisticated assessment is required for up-to-date customers, which varies across divisions and product type. This assessment

incorporates specific triggers such as a significant proportionate increase in probability of default relative to that at origination, recent

arrears, forbearance activity, internal watch lists and external bureau flags. Up to date exposures in Stage 2 are likely to show lower levels

of expected credit loss (ECL) allowance relative to those that have already moved into arrears given that an arrears status typically reflects

a stronger indication of future default and greater likelihood of credit losses.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

164

#### Risk management

#### continued

Movements in balances for the year ended 31 December 2025 (audited)

The movement tables below are compiled by comparing the position at the end of the period to that at the beginning of the year. Transfers

between stages are deemed to have taken place at the start of the reporting period, with all other movements shown in the stage in which

the asset is held at the end of the period. Purchased or originated credit-impaired are not transferable.

Additions and repayments comprise new loans originated and repayments of outstanding balances throughout the reporting period.

The Group’s impairment charge comprises impact of transfers between stages, other changes in credit quality and additions

and repayments.

Advances written off have first been transferred to Stage 3 and then acquired a full allowance through other changes in credit quality.

Recoveries of amounts previously written off are shown at the full recovered value, with a corresponding entry in repayments and release of

allowance through other changes in credit quality.

Movements in the gross carrying amount for loans and advances to customers and for allowance for expected credit losses were as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Gross carrying amount | | | | | | | | |  | Allowance for expected credit losses | | | | | | | | |
|  | Stage 1  £m |  | Stage 2  £m |  | Stage 3  £m |  | POCI  £m |  | Total  £m |  | Stage 1  £m |  | Stage 2  £m |  | Stage 3  £m |  | POCI  £m |  | Total  £m |
| At 1 January 2025 | 405,360 |  | 44,765 |  | 6,716 |  | 6,207 |  | 463,048 |  | 736 |  | 1,160 |  | 1,108 |  | 187 |  | 3,191 |
| Exchange and other adjustments1 | 1,034 |  | (17) |  | 3 |  | 8 |  | 1,028 |  | (13) |  | (1) |  | 18 |  | 45 |  | 49 |
| Transfers to Stage 1 | 7,165 |  | (7,021) |  | (144) |  |  |  | – |  | 240 |  | (221) |  | (19) |  |  |  | – |
| Transfers to Stage 2 | (10,427) |  | 11,211 |  | (784) |  |  |  | – |  | (53) |  | 114 |  | (61) |  |  |  | – |
| Transfers to Stage 3 | (1,557) |  | (1,871) |  | 3,428 |  |  |  | – |  | (35) |  | (157) |  | 192 |  |  |  | – |
| Net change in ECL  due to transfers |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | (153) |  | 257 |  | 350 |  |  |  | 454 |
| Impact of transfers between stages2 | (4,819) |  | 2,319 |  | 2,500 |  |  |  | – |  | (1) |  | (7) |  | 462 |  |  |  | 454 |
| Other changes in credit quality 2 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 27 |  | (46) |  | 677 |  | 11 |  | 669 |
| Additions and repayments | 28,618 |  | (4,388) |  | (1,606) |  | (1,130) |  | 21,494 |  | (12) |  | (29) |  | (140) |  | (75) |  | (256) |
| Charge (credit) to the income  statement |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 14 |  | (82) |  | 999 |  | (64) |  | 867 |
| Disposals and derecognition | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |
| Advances written off |  |  |  |  | (1,296) |  | (9) |  | (1,305) |  |  |  |  |  | (1,296) |  | (9) |  | (1,305) |
| Recoveries of amounts previously  written off |  |  |  |  | 209 |  | – |  | 209 |  |  |  |  |  | 209 |  | – |  | 209 |
| At 31 December 2025 | 430,193 |  | 42,679 |  | 6,526 |  | 5,076 |  | 484,474 |  | 737 |  | 1,077 |  | 1,038 |  | 159 |  | 3,011 |
| Allowance for  expected credit losses | (737) |  | (1,077) |  | (1,038) |  | (159) |  | (3,011) |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Net carrying amount | 429,456 |  | 41,602 |  | 5,488 |  | 4,917 |  | 481,463 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Drawn ECL coverage 3 (%) | 0.2 |  | 2.5 |  | 15.9 |  | 3.1 |  | 0.6 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

1Exchange and other adjustments includes the impact of movements in exchange rates, discount unwind, derecognising assets as a result of modifications and adjustments in respect of

purchased or originated credit-impaired financial assets (POCI). Where a POCI asset’s expected credit loss is less than its expected credit loss on purchase or origination, the increase in

its carrying value is recognised within gross loans, rather than as a negative impairment allowance.

2Includes a credit for methodology and model changes of £136 million, split by stage as £41 million credit for Stage 1, £47 million credit for Stage 2, £52 million credit for Stage 3 and

£4 million charge for POCI.

3Allowance for expected credit losses on loans and advances to customers as a percentage of gross loans and advances to customers.

The total allowance for expected credit losses includes £243 million (2024: £178 million) in respect of residual value impairment and

voluntary terminations within the Group’s UK Motor Finance business.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

165

Movements in balances for the year ended 31 December 2024 (audited)

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Gross carrying amount | | | | | | | | |  | Allowance for expected credit losses | | | | | | | | |
|  | Stage 1  £m |  | Stage 2  £m |  | Stage 3  £m |  | POCI  £m |  | Total  £m |  | Stage 1  £m |  | Stage 2  £m |  | Stage 3  £m |  | POCI  £m |  | Total  £m |
| At 1 January 2024 | 385,294 |  | 53,167 |  | 7,147 |  | 7,854 |  | 453,462 |  | 900 |  | 1,467 |  | 1,137 |  | 213 |  | 3,717 |
| Exchange and other adjustments1 | (910) |  | (23) |  | (74) |  | 12 |  | (995) |  | (12) |  | (6) |  | 21 |  | 53 |  | 56 |
| Transfers to Stage 1 | 25,658 |  | (25,607) |  | (51) |  |  |  | – |  | 413 |  | (404) |  | (9) |  |  |  | – |
| Transfers to Stage 2 | (25,390) |  | 25,967 |  | (577) |  |  |  | – |  | (66) |  | 126 |  | (60) |  |  |  | – |
| Transfers to Stage 3 | (1,104) |  | (2,119) |  | 3,223 |  |  |  | – |  | (21) |  | (178) |  | 199 |  |  |  | – |
| Net change in ECL  due to transfers |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | (293) |  | 340 |  | 303 |  |  |  | 350 |
| Impact of transfers between stages 2 | (836) |  | (1,759) |  | 2,595 |  |  |  | – |  | 33 |  | (116) |  | 433 |  |  |  | 350 |
| Other changes in credit quality 2 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | (130) |  | (66) |  | 709 |  | 66 |  | 579 |
| Additions and repayments | 22,529 |  | (6,140) |  | (1,612) |  | (910) |  | 13,867 |  | (50) |  | (107) |  | (193) |  | (72) |  | (422) |
| Charge (credit) to the income  statement |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | (147) |  | (289) |  | 949 |  | (6) |  | 507 |
| Disposals and derecognition  3 | (717) |  | (480) |  | (366) |  | (694) |  | (2,257) |  | (5) |  | (12) |  | (25) |  | (18) |  | (60) |
| Advances written off |  |  |  |  | (1,174) |  | (55) |  | (1,229) |  |  |  |  |  | (1,174) |  | (55) |  | (1,229) |
| Recoveries of amounts previously  written off |  |  |  |  | 200 |  | – |  | 200 |  |  |  |  |  | 200 |  | – |  | 200 |
| At 31 December 2024 | 405,360 |  | 44,765 |  | 6,716 |  | 6,207 |  | 463,048 |  | 736 |  | 1,160 |  | 1,108 |  | 187 |  | 3,191 |
| Allowance for  expected credit losses | (736) |  | (1,160) |  | (1,108) |  | (187) |  | (3,191) |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Net carrying amount | 404,624 |  | 43,605 |  | 5,608 |  | 6,020 |  | 459,857 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Drawn ECL coverage 4 (%) | 0.2 |  | 2.6 |  | 16.5 |  | 3.0 |  | 0.7 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

1Exchange and other adjustments includes the impact of movements in exchange rates, discount unwind, derecognising assets as a result of modifications and adjustments in respect of

purchased or originated credit-impaired financial assets (POCI). Where a POCI asset’s expected credit loss is less than its expected credit loss on purchase or origination, the increase in

its carrying value is recognised within gross loans, rather than as a negative impairment allowance.

2Includes a credit for methodology and model changes of £24 million, split by stage as £20 million credit for Stage 1, £2 million charge for Stage 2, £15 million charge for Stage 3 and

£21 million credit for POCI.

3Relates to the securitisations of primarily legacy Retail mortgages

4Allowance for expected credit losses on loans and advances to customers as a percentage of gross loans and advances to customers.

Concentrations of exposure (audited)

The Group’s management of concentration risk includes portfolio controls on certain industries, sectors and products to reflect risk

appetite as well as individual, customer and bank limit risk tolerances. Credit policies and appetite statements are aligned to the Group’s

risk appetite and restrict exposure to higher risk countries and potentially vulnerable sectors and asset classes. Exposures are monitored to

prevent both an excessive concentration of risk and single name concentrations. The Group’s largest credit limits are regularly monitored by

the Board Risk Committee and reported in accordance with regulatory requirements. As part of its credit risk policy, the Group considers

sustainability risk (which incorporates environmental (including climate), social and governance) in the assessment of Commercial

Banking facilities.

At 31 December 2025 the most significant concentrations of exposure were in mortgages.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025  £m | 2024  £m |
| Agriculture, forestry and fishing | 6,071 | 6,424 |
| Construction1 | 3,175 | 3,389 |
| Energy and water supply | 5,571 | 4,912 |
| Financial, business and other services | 40,221 | 38,034 |
| Manufacturing | 5,326 | 4,790 |
| Mining and Quarrying | 314 | 205 |
| Personal: |  |  |
| Mortgages1 | 346,033 | 330,840 |
| Lease financing2 | 13,972 | 13,249 |
| Other | 31,145 | 28,016 |
| Postal and telecommunications | 3,177 | 3,182 |
| Property companies | 19,139 | 19,271 |
| Transport, distribution and hotels | 10,330 | 10,736 |
| Total loans and advances to customers before allowance for impairment losses | 484,474 | 463,048 |
| Allowance for impairment losses (note 21 to the consolidated financial statements, page 272) | (3,011) | (3,191) |
| Total loans and advances to customers | 481,463 | 459,857 |

1Includes both UK and overseas mortgage balances.

2Lease financing, previously reported in aggregate, is presented separately according to whether the lending is personal or non-personal. Non-personal lease financing is allocated to the

industries or sectors relevant to the exposure. Comparatives are represented on a consistent basis.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

166

#### Risk management

#### continued

Forbearance

The basis of disclosure for forbearance is the CRR Article 47b definition. On a statutory basis, forbearance for the major retail portfolios

increased by £122 million to £3,672 million in 2025 (2024: £3,550 million).

Commercial Banking forborne loans and advances increased by £241 million to £2,460 million in 2025 (2024: £2,219 million), of which

£1,852 million were in Stage 3 (2024: £1,784 million).

For information on customer treatments, see page [156](#ibe7441c0a1c44b5ba8ba0f7517e7217c_98905).

Credit quality of loans and advances to customers (audited)

The analysis of lending has been prepared based on the division in which the asset is held, with the business segment in which the exposure

is recorded reflected in the ratings system applied. The internal credit ratings systems used by the Group differ between Retail and

Commercial, reflecting the characteristics of these exposures and the way that they are managed internally; these credit ratings are set out

below. All probabilities of default (PDs) include forward-looking information and are based on 12-month values, with the exception of

credit-impaired.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Retail |  |  | Commercial |  |
| Quality classification | IFRS 9 PD range |  | Quality classification | IFRS 9 PD range |
| RMS 1–3 | 0.00–0.80% |  | CMS 1–5 | 0.000–0.100% |
| RMS 4–6 | 0.81–4.50% |  | CMS 6–10 | 0.101–0.500% |
| RMS 7–9 | 4.51–14.00% |  | CMS 11–14 | 0.501–3.000% |
| RMS 10 | 14.01–20.00% |  | CMS 15–18 | 3.001–20.000% |
| RMS 11–13 | 20.01–99.99% |  | CMS 19 | 20.001–99.999% |
| RMS 14 | 100.00% |  | CMS 20–23 | 100.000% |

Stage 3 assets include balances of £235 million (2024: £297 million) (with outstanding amounts due of £992 million (2024: £971 million))

which have been subject to a partial write-off and where the Group continues to enforce recovery action.

There were no modifications of Stage 2 and Stage 3 assets during the year (2024: none). No material gain or loss was recognised by

the Group.

As at 31 December 2025 there were no (2024: none) significant assets that had been previously modified while classified as Stage 2 or Stage 3

and were classified as Stage 1.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

167

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Drawn exposures | | | | | | | | |  | Allowance for expected credit losses | | | | | | | | |
| Gross drawn exposures and expected credit  loss allowance (audited) | Stage 1  £m |  | Stage 2  £m |  | Stage 3  £m |  | POCI  £m |  | Total  £m |  | Stage 1  £m |  | Stage 2  £m |  | Stage 3  £m |  | POCI  £m |  | Total  £m |
| At 31 December 2025 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Retail – UK mortgages |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| RMS 1–3 | 276,020 |  | 19,717 |  | – |  | – |  | 295,737 |  | 43 |  | 99 |  | – |  | – |  | 142 |
| RMS 4–6 | 8,034 |  | 6,274 |  | – |  | – |  | 14,308 |  | 6 |  | 34 |  | – |  | – |  | 40 |
| RMS 7–9 | 154 |  | 1,193 |  | – |  | – |  | 1,347 |  | 1 |  | 12 |  | – |  | – |  | 13 |
| RMS 10 | 23 |  | 338 |  | – |  | – |  | 361 |  | – |  | 5 |  | – |  | – |  | 5 |
| RMS 11–13 | 76 |  | 2,892 |  | – |  | – |  | 2,968 |  | 1 |  | 57 |  | – |  | – |  | 58 |
| RMS 14 | – |  | – |  | 4,016 |  | 5,076 |  | 9,092 |  | – |  | – |  | 309 |  | 159 |  | 468 |
|  | 284,307 |  | 30,414 |  | 4,016 |  | 5,076 |  | 323,813 |  | 51 |  | 207 |  | 309 |  | 159 |  | 726 |
| Retail – credit cards |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| RMS 1–3 | 5,708 |  | 6 |  | – |  | – |  | 5,714 |  | 11 |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | 11 |
| RMS 4–6 | 8,221 |  | 1,108 |  | – |  | – |  | 9,329 |  | 85 |  | 44 |  | – |  | – |  | 129 |
| RMS 7–9 | 1,321 |  | 793 |  | – |  | – |  | 2,114 |  | 48 |  | 87 |  | – |  | – |  | 135 |
| RMS 10 | 8 |  | 140 |  | – |  | – |  | 148 |  | 1 |  | 26 |  | – |  | – |  | 27 |
| RMS 11–13 | – |  | 279 |  | – |  | – |  | 279 |  | – |  | 91 |  | – |  | – |  | 91 |
| RMS 14 | – |  | – |  | 274 |  | – |  | 274 |  | – |  | – |  | 121 |  | – |  | 121 |
|  | 15,258 |  | 2,326 |  | 274 |  | – |  | 17,858 |  | 145 |  | 248 |  | 121 |  | – |  | 514 |
| Retail – UK unsecured loans and  overdrafts |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| RMS 1–3 | 1,376 |  | 2 |  | – |  | – |  | 1,378 |  | 4 |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | 4 |
| RMS 4–6 | 8,130 |  | 624 |  | – |  | – |  | 8,754 |  | 106 |  | 34 |  | – |  | – |  | 140 |
| RMS 7–9 | 1,062 |  | 324 |  | – |  | – |  | 1,386 |  | 37 |  | 33 |  | – |  | – |  | 70 |
| RMS 10 | 26 |  | 110 |  | – |  | – |  | 136 |  | 2 |  | 19 |  | – |  | – |  | 21 |
| RMS 11–13 | 7 |  | 337 |  | – |  | – |  | 344 |  | 1 |  | 99 |  | – |  | – |  | 100 |
| RMS 14 | – |  | – |  | 193 |  | – |  | 193 |  | – |  | – |  | 112 |  | – |  | 112 |
|  | 10,601 |  | 1,397 |  | 193 |  | – |  | 12,191 |  | 150 |  | 185 |  | 112 |  | – |  | 447 |
| Retail – UK Motor Finance |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| RMS 1–3 | 8,531 |  | 910 |  | – |  | – |  | 9,441 |  | 135 |  | 22 |  | – |  | – |  | 157 |
| RMS 4–6 | 5,083 |  | 1,275 |  | – |  | – |  | 6,358 |  | 63 |  | 52 |  | – |  | – |  | 115 |
| RMS 7–9 | 606 |  | 359 |  | – |  | – |  | 965 |  | 3 |  | 25 |  | – |  | – |  | 28 |
| RMS 10 | – |  | 77 |  | – |  | – |  | 77 |  | – |  | 10 |  | – |  | – |  | 10 |
| RMS 11–13 | 2 |  | 165 |  | – |  | – |  | 167 |  | – |  | 39 |  | – |  | – |  | 39 |
| RMS 14 | – |  | – |  | 141 |  | – |  | 141 |  | – |  | – |  | 79 |  | – |  | 79 |
|  | 14,222 |  | 2,786 |  | 141 |  | – |  | 17,149 |  | 201 |  | 148 |  | 79 |  | – |  | 428 |
| Retail – other |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| RMS 1–3 | 18,554 |  | 3 |  | – |  | – |  | 18,557 |  | 7 |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | 7 |
| RMS 4–6 | 2,616 |  | 213 |  | – |  | – |  | 2,829 |  | 10 |  | 7 |  | – |  | – |  | 17 |
| RMS 7–9 | 75 |  | 86 |  | – |  | – |  | 161 |  | – |  | 1 |  | – |  | – |  | 1 |
| RMS 10 | – |  | 57 |  | – |  | – |  | 57 |  | – |  | 1 |  | – |  | – |  | 1 |
| RMS 11–13 | – |  | 33 |  | – |  | – |  | 33 |  | – |  | 1 |  | – |  | – |  | 1 |
| RMS 14 | – |  | – |  | 145 |  | – |  | 145 |  | – |  | – |  | 35 |  | – |  | 35 |
|  | 21,245 |  | 392 |  | 145 |  | – |  | 21,782 |  | 17 |  | 10 |  | 35 |  | – |  | 62 |
| Total Retail | 345,633 |  | 37,315 |  | 4,769 |  | 5,076 |  | 392,793 |  | 564 |  | 798 |  | 656 |  | 159 |  | 2,177 |
| Commercial Banking |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| CMS 1–5 | 31,945 |  | 123 |  | – |  | – |  | 32,068 |  | 6 |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | 6 |
| CMS 6–10 | 17,918 |  | 40 |  | – |  | – |  | 17,958 |  | 18 |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | 18 |
| CMS 11–14 | 31,833 |  | 2,007 |  | – |  | – |  | 33,840 |  | 110 |  | 41 |  | – |  | – |  | 151 |
| CMS 15–18 | 2,324 |  | 2,486 |  | – |  | – |  | 4,810 |  | 39 |  | 144 |  | – |  | – |  | 183 |
| CMS 19 | – |  | 708 |  | – |  | – |  | 708 |  | – |  | 94 |  | – |  | – |  | 94 |
| CMS 20–23 | – |  | – |  | 1,757 |  | – |  | 1,757 |  | – |  | – |  | 382 |  | – |  | 382 |
|  | 84,020 |  | 5,364 |  | 1,757 |  | – |  | 91,141 |  | 173 |  | 279 |  | 382 |  | – |  | 834 |
| Other 1 | 540 |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | 540 |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |
| Total loans and advances to  customers | 430,193 |  | 42,679 |  | 6,526 |  | 5,076 |  | 484,474 |  | 737 |  | 1,077 |  | 1,038 |  | 159 |  | 3,011 |

1Drawn exposures include centralised fair value hedge accounting adjustments.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

168

#### Risk management

#### continued

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Drawn exposures | | | | | | | | |  | Allowance for expected credit losses | | | | | | | | |
| Gross drawn exposures and expected credit loss  allowance (audited) | Stage 1  £m |  | Stage 2  £m |  | Stage 3  £m |  | POCI  £m |  | Total  £m |  | Stage 1  £m |  | Stage 2  £m |  | Stage 3  £m |  | POCI  £m |  | Total  £m |
| At 31 December 2024 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Retail – UK mortgages |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| RMS 1–3 | 261,101 |  | 21,213 |  | – |  | – |  | 282,314 |  | 46 |  | 143 |  | – |  | – |  | 189 |
| RMS 4–6 | 8,487 |  | 7,384 |  | – |  | – |  | 15,871 |  | 6 |  | 51 |  | – |  | – |  | 57 |
| RMS 7–9 | 112 |  | 1,296 |  | – |  | – |  | 1,408 |  | – |  | 15 |  | – |  | – |  | 15 |
| RMS 10 | 17 |  | 273 |  | – |  | – |  | 290 |  | – |  | 5 |  | – |  | – |  | 5 |
| RMS 11–13 | 43 |  | 2,829 |  | – |  | – |  | 2,872 |  | 1 |  | 59 |  | – |  | – |  | 60 |
| RMS 14 | – |  | – |  | 4,166 |  | 6,207 |  | 10,373 |  | – |  | – |  | 335 |  | 187 |  | 522 |
|  | 269,760 |  | 32,995 |  | 4,166 |  | 6,207 |  | 313,128 |  | 53 |  | 273 |  | 335 |  | 187 |  | 848 |
| Retail – credit cards |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| RMS 1–3 | 5,058 |  | 10 |  | – |  | – |  | 5,068 |  | 11 |  | 1 |  | – |  | – |  | 12 |
| RMS 4–6 | 7,231 |  | 1,129 |  | – |  | – |  | 8,360 |  | 87 |  | 52 |  | – |  | – |  | 139 |
| RMS 7–9 | 1,242 |  | 859 |  | – |  | – |  | 2,101 |  | 51 |  | 107 |  | – |  | – |  | 158 |
| RMS 10 | 3 |  | 149 |  | – |  | – |  | 152 |  | – |  | 31 |  | – |  | – |  | 31 |
| RMS 11–13 | – |  | 294 |  | – |  | – |  | 294 |  | – |  | 106 |  | – |  | – |  | 106 |
| RMS 14 | – |  | – |  | 265 |  | – |  | 265 |  | – |  | – |  | 133 |  | – |  | 133 |
|  | 13,534 |  | 2,441 |  | 265 |  | – |  | 16,240 |  | 149 |  | 297 |  | 133 |  | – |  | 579 |
| Retail – UK unsecured loans and  overdrafts |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| RMS 1–3 | 1,207 |  | 2 |  | – |  | – |  | 1,209 |  | 3 |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | 3 |
| RMS 4–6 | 7,020 |  | 484 |  | – |  | – |  | 7,504 |  | 98 |  | 27 |  | – |  | – |  | 125 |
| RMS 7–9 | 1,047 |  | 307 |  | – |  | – |  | 1,354 |  | 40 |  | 36 |  | – |  | – |  | 76 |
| RMS 10 | 31 |  | 111 |  | – |  | – |  | 142 |  | 3 |  | 22 |  | – |  | – |  | 25 |
| RMS 11–13 | 9 |  | 343 |  | – |  | – |  | 352 |  | 1 |  | 112 |  | – |  | – |  | 113 |
| RMS 14 | – |  | – |  | 175 |  | – |  | 175 |  | – |  | – |  | 118 |  | – |  | 118 |
|  | 9,314 |  | 1,247 |  | 175 |  | – |  | 10,736 |  | 145 |  | 197 |  | 118 |  | – |  | 460 |
| Retail – UK Motor Finance |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| RMS 1–3 | 8,967 |  | 760 |  | – |  | – |  | 9,727 |  | 112 |  | 16 |  | – |  | – |  | 128 |
| RMS 4–6 | 4,487 |  | 1,169 |  | – |  | – |  | 5,656 |  | 55 |  | 40 |  | – |  | – |  | 95 |
| RMS 7–9 | 440 |  | 247 |  | – |  | – |  | 687 |  | 2 |  | 17 |  | – |  | – |  | 19 |
| RMS 10 | – |  | 46 |  | – |  | – |  | 46 |  | – |  | 6 |  | – |  | – |  | 6 |
| RMS 11–13 | 3 |  | 176 |  | – |  | – |  | 179 |  | – |  | 36 |  | – |  | – |  | 36 |
| RMS 14 | – |  | – |  | 124 |  | – |  | 124 |  | – |  | – |  | 72 |  | – |  | 72 |
|  | 13,897 |  | 2,398 |  | 124 |  | – |  | 16,419 |  | 169 |  | 115 |  | 72 |  | – |  | 356 |
| Retail – other |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| RMS 1–3 | 15,163 |  | 238 |  | – |  | – |  | 15,401 |  | 4 |  | 4 |  | – |  | – |  | 8 |
| RMS 4–6 | 2,132 |  | 190 |  | – |  | – |  | 2,322 |  | 11 |  | 7 |  | – |  | – |  | 18 |
| RMS 7–9 | 78 |  | 72 |  | – |  | – |  | 150 |  | – |  | 3 |  | – |  | – |  | 3 |
| RMS 10 | – |  | 7 |  | – |  | – |  | 7 |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |
| RMS 11–13 | – |  | 9 |  | – |  | – |  | 9 |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |
| RMS 14 | – |  | – |  | 147 |  | – |  | 147 |  | – |  | – |  | 37 |  | – |  | 37 |
|  | 17,373 |  | 516 |  | 147 |  | – |  | 18,036 |  | 15 |  | 14 |  | 37 |  | – |  | 66 |
| Total Retail | 323,878 |  | 39,597 |  | 4,877 |  | 6,207 |  | 374,559 |  | 531 |  | 896 |  | 695 |  | 187 |  | 2,309 |
| Commercial Banking |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| CMS 1–5 | 26,925 |  | 6 |  | – |  | – |  | 26,931 |  | 3 |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | 3 |
| CMS 6–10 | 17,126 |  | 56 |  | – |  | – |  | 17,182 |  | 13 |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | 13 |
| CMS 11–14 | 32,424 |  | 1,128 |  | – |  | – |  | 33,552 |  | 122 |  | 21 |  | – |  | – |  | 143 |
| CMS 15–18 | 5,002 |  | 3,253 |  | – |  | – |  | 8,255 |  | 67 |  | 166 |  | – |  | – |  | 233 |
| CMS 19 | – |  | 725 |  | – |  | – |  | 725 |  | – |  | 77 |  | – |  | – |  | 77 |
| CMS 20–23 | – |  | – |  | 1,839 |  | – |  | 1,839 |  | – |  | – |  | 413 |  | – |  | 413 |
|  | 81,477 |  | 5,168 |  | 1,839 |  | – |  | 88,484 |  | 205 |  | 264 |  | 413 |  | – |  | 882 |
| Other 1 | 5 |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | 5 |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |
| Total loans and advances to  customers | 405,360 |  | 44,765 |  | 6,716 |  | 6,207 |  | 463,048 |  | 736 |  | 1,160 |  | 1,108 |  | 187 |  | 3,191 |

1Drawn exposures include centralised fair value hedge accounting adjustments.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

169

Retail credit performance

Portfolio overview

• The Retail portfolio has continued to deliver strong credit

performance in 2025 and remains well positioned despite

macroeconomic headwinds. Consumers continue to show

strength in the context of inflationary pressures

• Robust risk management remains firmly embedded, underpinned

by strong affordability and indebtedness controls for lending and

a prudent risk appetite approach. Lending strategies are assessed

regularly and are calibrated to reflect the latest macroeconomic

conditions

• In UK mortgages, new to arrears and flow to default rates have

improved during 2025, while in the unsecured portfolios and UK

Motor Finance, new to arrears and flows to default have

remained low and stable

• The Retail impairment charge in 2025 was £734 million, higher

than the £457 million charge for 2024 which benefitted from a

large release of £332 million from improvements in the Group’s

macroeconomic outlook. Excluding macroeconomic updates, the

impairment charge is slightly lower than 2024 due to continued

stability in flows to default with additional write-backs from

model refinements

• Retail customer related ECL allowance as a percentage of drawn

loans and advances (coverage) has reduced to 0.6%

(31 December 2024: 0.7%)

• Strong credit performance and higher portfolio balances have

reduced Stage 2 loans and advances to 10.2% of the Retail

portfolio (31 December 2024: 11.5%). Stage 2 ECL coverage

reduced to 2.2% (31 December 2024: 2.4%)

• Stable and low flows to default and higher portfolio balances

have also resulted in a reduction in Retail Stage 3 loans and

advances to 1.7% of total loans and advances (31 December

2024: 1.9%)

• Stage 3 ECL coverage reduced to 13.8% (31 December 2024:

14.1%), largely due to continued house price increases

UK mortgages

• The UK mortgages portfolio increased to £323.9 billion

(31 December 2024: £313.3 billion), driven by sustained customer

demand

• New to arrears in the UK mortgages portfolio improved during

2025. The portfolio remains well positioned with a strong loan to

value (LTV) profile. Portfolio quality improved during the year,

supported by robust affordability and credit controls with higher

risk legacy vintage balances continuing to reduce

• The impairment credit of £60 million for 2025 is lower than the

credit of £194 million in 2024. Both years included favourable

updates to the macroeconomic outlook, predominantly via

continued growth in house prices, however this benefit was more

material in 2024. Excluding macroeconomic updates, the

impairment charge is favourable year-on-year due to improving

flow to default rates

• Stage 2 loans and advances have reduced to 10.2% of total UK

mortgages balances (31 December 2024: 11.6%) following the

removal of non-modelled adjustments previously applied to UK

Bank Rate and CPI inflation in the severe downside scenario,

combined with strong credit performance and higher portfolio

balances

• Continued strong credit performance and higher portfolio

balances also resulted in a reduction in Stage 3 loans and

advances to 1.8% (31 December 2024: 2.1%), with continued

growth in house prices resulting in a reduction in Stage 3 ECL

coverage to 9.6% (31 December 2024: 10.1%)

Credit cards

• Credit card balances increased to £17.9 billion

(2024: £16.2 billion), driven by higher demand for new cards

and increased customer spending

• The credit card portfolio is a prime book. New to arrears

continue to be low and repayment rates remain strong

• The impairment charge of £321 million for 2025 is higher than the

charge of £270 million in 2024, due to updates to the Group’s

macroeconomic outlook, notably upwards revisions to the

unemployment forecast, compared to favourable updates in

2024. Portfolio performance remained stable with additional

write-backs from model refinements related to loss rates, and an

unsecured debt sale completed in the fourth quarter. Total ECL

coverage is lower at 3.4% (31 December 2024: 4.2%)

• Stable credit performance and higher portfolio balances resulted

in a reduction in Stage 2 loans and advances to 13.0% of total

credit card balances (31 December 2024: 15.0%), with lower

Stage 2 ECL coverage at 11.9% (31 December 2024: 13.6%)

• Similarly, Stage 3 loans and advances reduced slightly to 1.5%

(31 December 2024: 1.6%) with model refinements also

contributing to reduce Stage 3 ECL coverage to 45.7%

(31 December 2024: 50.2%)

UK unsecured loans and overdrafts

• UK unsecured loans and overdraft balances increased to

£12.2 billion (2024: £10.7 billion) driven by organic balance

growth and lower repayments

• The impairment charge of £257 million for 2025 is lower than the

charge of £272 million for 2024, largely due to loss rate model

refinements. ECL and coverage are both lower at a total level

and across all stages

• Strong credit performance and higher portfolio balances within

unsecured loans resulted in a slight reduction in Stage 2 loans

and advances to 11.5% of total balances (31 December 2024:

11.6%), with Stage 2 ECL coverage lower at 15.3% (31 December

2024: 18.8%)

• Similarly, Stage 3 loans and advances remained stable at 1.6%

(31 December 2024: 1.6%), with model refinements also

contributing to reduce Stage 3 ECL coverage to 60.5%

(31 December 2024: 67.4%)

UK Motor Finance

• UK Motor Finance balances (which exclude operating leases)

increased to £16.8 billion (2024: £15.6 billion), driven by retail

demand, alongside increased stocking

• Updates to Residual Value (RV) and Voluntary Termination (VT)

provisions held against Personal Contract Purchase (PCP) and

Hire Purchase (HP) lending are included within ECL and the

impairment charge. Volatility in used vehicle values have primarily

driven an ECL increase to £243 million as at 31 December 2025

(31 December 2024: £178 million)

• The impairment charge of £212 million for 2025 is higher than the

charge of £116 million for 2024, reflecting increased RV and VT

charges year-on-year. Increased RV and VT provisions drove

increases to Stage 2 ECL coverage to 5.3% (31 December 2024:

4.8%), with Stage 2 loans and advances increasing slightly to

16.6% (31 December 2024: 15.4%)

• Stage 3 loans and advances remained stable at 0.8% (31 December

2024: 0.8%), with Stage 3 ECL coverage reducing slightly to 56.0%

(31 December 2024: 58.1%)

Other

• Other Retail loans and advances increased to £21.8 billion

(31 December 2024: £18.0 billion), largely driven by growth in

the European business

• Stage 2 loans and advances reduced to 1.8% (31 December 2024:

2.9%), due to higher portfolio balances, with coverage across

stages broadly stable. Stage 3 loans and advances remained

stable at 0.7% of total loans and advances (31 December 2024:

0.8%)

• There was a £4 million impairment charge in 2025, compared to

a £7 million credit in 2024

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

170

#### Risk management

#### continued

Retail UK mortgage balance movements (audited)

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Gross carrying amount | | | | | | | | |  | Allowance for expected credit losses | | | | | | | | |
|  | Stage 1  £m |  | Stage 2  £m |  | Stage 3  £m |  | POCI  £m |  | Total  £m |  | Stage 1  £m |  | Stage 2  £m |  | Stage 3  £m |  | POCI  £m |  | Total  £m |
| Retail – UK mortgages |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| At 1 January 2025 | 269,760 |  | 32,995 |  | 4,166 |  | 6,207 |  | 313,128 |  | 53 |  | 273 |  | 335 |  | 187 |  | 848 |
| Exchange and other adjustments1 | – |  | – |  | – |  | 7 |  | 7 |  | (1) |  | (1) |  | 36 |  | 45 |  | 79 |
| Transfers to Stage 1 | 3,892 |  | (3,850) |  | (42) |  |  |  | – |  | 29 |  | (27) |  | (2) |  |  |  | – |
| Transfers to Stage 2 | (5,474) |  | 6,053 |  | (579) |  |  |  | – |  | (2) |  | 25 |  | (23) |  |  |  | – |
| Transfers to Stage 3 | (399) |  | (999) |  | 1,398 |  |  |  | – |  | – |  | (19) |  | 19 |  |  |  | – |
| Net change in ECL due to transfers |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | (29) |  | 27 |  | 60 |  |  |  | 58 |
| Impact of transfers between stages 2 | (1,981) |  | 1,204 |  | 777 |  |  |  | – |  | (2) |  | 6 |  | 54 |  |  |  | 58 |
| Other changes in credit quality 2 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | (6) |  | (33) |  | 89 |  | 11 |  | 61 |
| Additions and repayments | 16,528 |  | (3,785) |  | (794) |  | (1,129) |  | 10,820 |  | 7 |  | (38) |  | (72) |  | (75) |  | (178) |
| Charge (credit) to the income  statement |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | (1) |  | (65) |  | 71 |  | (64) |  | (59) |
| Advances written off |  |  |  |  | (139) |  | (9) |  | (148) |  |  |  |  |  | (139) |  | (9) |  | (148) |
| Recoveries of amounts previously  written off |  |  |  |  | 6 |  | – |  | 6 |  |  |  |  |  | 6 |  | – |  | 6 |
| At 31 December 2025 | 284,307 |  | 30,414 |  | 4,016 |  | 5,076 |  | 323,813 |  | 51 |  | 207 |  | 309 |  | 159 |  | 726 |
| Allowance for expected credit losses | (51) |  | (207) |  | (309) |  | (159) |  | (726) |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Net carrying amount | 284,256 |  | 30,207 |  | 3,707 |  | 4,917 |  | 323,087 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Drawn ECL coverage 3 (%) | – |  | 0.7 |  | 7.7 |  | 3.1 |  | 0.2 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

1Exchange and other adjustments includes the impact of movements in exchange rates, discount unwind, derecognising assets as a result of modifications and adjustments in respect of

purchased or originated credit-impaired financial assets (POCI). Where a POCI asset’s expected credit loss is less than its expected credit loss on purchase or origination, the increase in

its carrying value is recognised within gross loans, rather than as a negative impairment allowance.

2Includes a credit for methodology and model changes of £12 million, split by stage as £22 million credit for Stage 2, £6 million charge for Stage 3 and £4million charge for POCI.

3Allowance for expected credit losses on loans and advances to customers as a percentage of gross loans and advances to customers.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Gross carrying amount | | | | | | | | |  | Allowance for expected credit losses | | | | | | | | |
|  | Stage 1  £m |  | Stage 2  £m |  | Stage 3  £m |  | POCI  £m |  | Total  £m |  | Stage 1  £m |  | Stage 2  £m |  | Stage 3  £m |  | POCI  £m |  | Total  £m |
| Retail – UK mortgages |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| At 1 January 2024 | 256,596 |  | 38,533 |  | 4,337 |  | 7,854 |  | 307,320 |  | 161 |  | 374 |  | 357 |  | 213 |  | 1,105 |
| Exchange and other adjustments1 | – |  | – |  | – |  | 12 |  | 12 |  | 1 |  | – |  | 50 |  | 53 |  | 104 |
| Transfers to Stage 1 | 21,133 |  | (21,105) |  | (28) |  |  |  | – |  | 135 |  | (132) |  | (3) |  |  |  | – |
| Transfers to Stage 2 | (21,077) |  | 21,473 |  | (396) |  |  |  | – |  | (11) |  | 32 |  | (21) |  |  |  | – |
| Transfers to Stage 3 | (299) |  | (1,341) |  | 1,640 |  |  |  | – |  | – |  | (39) |  | 39 |  |  |  | – |
| Net change in ECL due to transfers |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | (122) |  | 114 |  | 56 |  |  |  | 48 |
| Impact of transfers between stages 2 | (243) |  | (973) |  | 1,216 |  |  |  | – |  | 2 |  | (25) |  | 71 |  |  |  | 48 |
| Other changes in credit quality 2 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | (94) |  | (19) |  | 26 |  | 66 |  | (21) |
| Additions and repayments | 13,901 |  | (4,143) |  | (956) |  | (910) |  | 7,892 |  | (16) |  | (48) |  | (79) |  | (72) |  | (215) |
| Charge (credit) to the income  statement |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | (108) |  | (92) |  | 18 |  | (6) |  | (188) |
| Disposals and derecognition  3 | (494) |  | (422) |  | (366) |  | (694) |  | (1,976) |  | (1) |  | (9) |  | (25) |  | (18) |  | (53) |
| Advances written off |  |  |  |  | (70) |  | (55) |  | (125) |  |  |  |  |  | (70) |  | (55) |  | (125) |
| Recoveries of amounts previously  written off |  |  |  |  | 5 |  | – |  | 5 |  |  |  |  |  | 5 |  | – |  | 5 |
| At 31 December 2024 | 269,760 |  | 32,995 |  | 4,166 |  | 6,207 |  | 313,128 |  | 53 |  | 273 |  | 335 |  | 187 |  | 848 |
| Allowance for expected credit losses | (53) |  | (273) |  | (335) |  | (187) |  | (848) |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Net carrying amount | 269,707 |  | 32,722 |  | 3,831 |  | 6,020 |  | 312,280 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Drawn ECL coverage 4 (%) | – |  | 0.8 |  | 8.0 |  | 3.0 |  | 0.3 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

1Exchange and other adjustments includes the impact of movements in exchange rates, discount unwind, derecognising assets as a result of modifications and adjustments in respect of

purchased or originated credit-impaired financial assets (POCI). Where a POCI asset’s expected credit loss is less than its expected credit loss on purchase or origination, the increase in

its carrying value is recognised within gross loans, rather than as a negative impairment allowance.

2Includes a charge for methodology and model changes of £7 million, split by stage as £1 million charge for Stage 1, £9 million charge for Stage 2, £18 million charge for Stage 3 and

£21 million credit for POCI.

3Relates to the securitisations of primarily legacy Retail mortgages.

4Allowance for expected credit losses on loans and advances to customers as a percentage of gross loans and advances to customers.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

171

UK mortgages product analysis (statutory basis)1

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | At 31 December 2025 | | | |  | At 31 December 2024 1 | | | |
|  | Mainstream | Buy-to-let | Specialist | Total |  | Mainstream | Buy-to-let | Specialist | Total |
| UK mortgages loans and advances to customers  (£m) | 273,106 | 47,858 | 2,849 | 323,813 |  | 261,630 | 47,984 | 3,514 | 313,128 |
| UK mortgages greater than 3 months in arrears2 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Number of cases | 17,070 | 3,351 | 2,208 | 22,629 |  | 20,112 | 4,511 | 2,818 | 27,441 |
| Total mortgages accounts (%) | 1.0 | 1.0 | 8.6 | 1.1 |  | 1.2 | 1.2 | 9.2 | 1.3 |
| Value of loans3 (£m) | 2,518 | 486 | 397 | 3,401 |  | 2,850 | 623 | 504 | 3,977 |
| Total mortgage balances (%) | 0.9 | 1.0 | 13.9 | 1.1 |  | 1.1 | 1.3 | 14.3 | 1.3 |
| Loan to value |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Less than 60% | 52.0 | 64.1 | 90.0 | 54.2 |  | 55.6 | 68.5 | 89.4 | 57.9 |
| 60% to 70% | 15.4 | 21.4 | 6.4 | 16.2 |  | 16.7 | 21.1 | 6.9 | 17.2 |
| 70% to 80% | 15.5 | 14.4 | 2.0 | 15.2 |  | 14.1 | 10.3 | 2.0 | 13.4 |
| 80% to 90% | 14.4 | 0.1 | 0.9 | 12.2 |  | 11.9 | 0.1 | 0.9 | 10.0 |
| 90% to 100% | 2.7 | – | 0.4 | 2.2 |  | 1.7 | – | 0.5 | 1.5 |
| Greater than 100% | – | – | 0.3 | – |  | – | – | 0.3 | – |
| Total (%) | 100.0 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 100.0 |  | 100.0 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 100.0 |
| Average loan to value4 | | | | |  |  |  |  |  |
| Stock of residential mortgages (%) | 44.7 | 48.2 | 32.0 | 45.0 |  | 43.2 | 47.3 | 32.9 | 43.6 |
| New residential lending in the period (%) | 64.7 | 58.8 | n/a | 64.1 |  | 64.1 | 56.4 | n/a | 63.2 |

1This table is now presented on a statutory basis. The comparative period has been represented on the same basis.

2Excluding repossessions.

3Value of loans represents gross book value excluding the impact of HBOS acquisition adjustments of mortgages more than three months in arrears. These accounts are a subset of total

Stage 3 given the exclusion of accounts in possession and those meeting other Stage 3 criteria.

4 Average loan to value is calculated as total loans and advances as a percentage of the total indexed collateral of these loans and advances.

Interest-only UK mortgages

The Group provides interest-only mortgages to owner occupier mortgage customers whereby only payments of interest are made for the

term of the mortgage with the customer responsible for repaying the principal outstanding at the end of the loan term. At 31 December

2025, owner occupier interest-only balances as a proportion of total owner occupier balances had reduced to 11.4% (31 December 2024:

12.5%). The average loan to value remained low at 37.5% (31 December 2024: 36.5%).

For existing interest-only mortgages, a contact strategy is in place during the term of the mortgage to ensure that customers are aware of

their obligations to repay the principal upon maturity of the loan. Treatment strategies are in place to help customers anticipate and plan

for repayment of capital at maturity and support those who may have difficulty in repaying the principal amount. A dedicated specialist

team supports customers who have passed their contractual maturity date and are unable to fully repay the principal. A range of

treatments are offered to customers based on their individual circumstances to create fair and sustainable outcomes.

Analysis of owner occupier interest-only UK mortgages

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | At 31 Dec 2025 | At 31 Dec 2024 |
| Interest-only balances (£m) | 31,319 | 33,023 |
| Stage 1 (%) | 46.8 | 39.4 |
| Stage 2 (%)1 | 39.0 | 44.5 |
| Stage 3 (%) | 5.2 | 5.5 |
| Purchased or originated credit-impaired (%) | 9.0 | 10.6 |
| Average loan to value (%) | 37.5 | 36.5 |
| Maturity profile (£m) |  |  |
| Due | 1,198 | 1,541 |
| Within 1 year | 970 | 1,012 |
| 2 to 5 years | 7,740 | 8,209 |
| 6 to 10 years | 9,085 | 10,772 |
| Greater than 10 years | 12,326 | 11,489 |
| Past term interest-only balances (£m)2 | 1,196 | 1,490 |
| Stage 1 (%) | 0.5 | 0.3 |
| Stage 2 (%) | 8.4 | 8.6 |
| Stage 3 (%) | 52.2 | 51.8 |
| Purchased or originated credit-impaired (%) | 38.9 | 39.3 |
| Average loan to value (%) | 36.9 | 35.2 |
| Negative equity (%) | 2.2 | 2.5 |

1Includes adoption of a new ECL model, where the significant increase in credit risk (SICR) quantitative Stage 2 trigger is now defined as a doubling of an account’s PD since origination.

2 Balances where all interest-only elements have moved past term. Some may subsequently have had a term extension, so are no longer classed as due.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

172

#### Risk management

#### continued

Collateral held as security for Retail loans and advances to customers (audited)

UK mortgages

An analysis by loan-to-value ratio of the Group’s UK residential mortgage lending is provided below. The value of collateral used in

determining the loan-to-value ratios has been estimated based upon the last actual valuation, adjusted to take into account subsequent

movements in house prices. The market takes into account many factors, including environmental considerations such as flood risk and

energy efficient additions, in arriving at the value of a home.

In some circumstances, where the discounted value of the estimated net proceeds from the liquidation of collateral (i.e. net of costs,

expected haircuts and anticipated changes in the value of the collateral to the point of sale) is greater than the estimated exposure at

default, no credit losses are expected and no ECL allowance is recognised.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | At 31 December 2025 | | | | |  | At 31 December 2024 | | | | |
|  | Stage 1  (£m) | Stage 2  (£m) | Stage 3  (£m) | POCI  (£m) | Total  (£m) |  | Stage 1  (£m) | Stage 2  (£m) | Stage 3  (£m) | POCI  (£m) | Total  (£m) |
| Gross drawn exposures |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Less than 60% | 142,960 | 25,099 | 2,811 | 4,343 | 175,213 |  | 145,055 | 27,851 | 3,014 | 5,066 | 180,986 |
| 60% to 70% | 48,852 | 2,647 | 620 | 451 | 52,570 |  | 49,746 | 2,954 | 643 | 638 | 53,981 |
| 70% to 80% | 47,327 | 1,324 | 321 | 158 | 49,130 |  | 40,292 | 1,168 | 307 | 232 | 41,999 |
| 80% to 90% | 38,070 | 1,181 | 165 | 62 | 39,478 |  | 30,215 | 898 | 123 | 109 | 31,345 |
| 90% to 100% | 7,053 | 156 | 46 | 22 | 7,277 |  | 4,420 | 109 | 36 | 63 | 4,628 |
| Greater than 100% | 45 | 7 | 53 | 40 | 145 |  | 32 | 15 | 43 | 99 | 189 |
| Total | 284,307 | 30,414 | 4,016 | 5,076 | 323,813 |  | 269,760 | 32,995 | 4,166 | 6,207 | 313,128 |
| Allowance for expected  credit losses |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Less than 60% | 11 | 128 | 105 | 62 | 306 |  | 14 | 165 | 130 | 66 | 375 |
| 60% to 70% | 10 | 36 | 69 | 34 | 149 |  | 11 | 51 | 77 | 36 | 175 |
| 70% to 80% | 15 | 20 | 56 | 23 | 114 |  | 13 | 30 | 59 | 27 | 129 |
| 80% to 90% | 16 | 19 | 37 | 15 | 87 |  | 13 | 23 | 32 | 17 | 85 |
| 90% to 100% | 3 | 4 | 14 | 6 | 27 |  | 2 | 3 | 13 | 10 | 28 |
| Greater than 100% | – | 1 | 28 | 19 | 48 |  | – | 1 | 24 | 31 | 56 |
| Total | 55 | 208 | 309 | 159 | 731 |  | 53 | 273 | 335 | 187 | 848 |

UK mortgages energy performance certificate analysis

The energy performance certificate (EPC) profile of the security associated with the Group’s UK mortgage portfolio is shown below:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| EPC profile | A  £m | B  £m | C  £m | D  £m | E  £m | F  £m | G  £m | Unrated  properties  £m | Total |
| At 31 December 2025 | 2,087 | 47,170 | 77,625 | 102,066 | 32,690 | 6,124 | 1,361 | 54,690 | 323,813 |
| At 31 December 2024 | 1,113 | 40,469 | 68,128 | 97,392 | 33,021 | 6,293 | 1,370 | 65,342 | 313,128 |

The above data is sourced using the latest available government EPC information. The Group has no EPC data available for 16.9%

(2024: 20.9%) of the UK mortgage portfolio; this portion is classified as unrated properties.

EPC ratings are not considered to be a material credit risk factor, and do not form part of the Group’s credit risk calculations.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

173

Other Retail lending

At 31 December 2025, Stage 1 and Stage 2 other retail gross lending amounted to £68,227 million (2024: £60,720 million). Stage 3 other

retail lending amounted to £406 million, net of an impairment allowance of £347 million (2024: £351 million, net of an impairment

allowance of £360 million).

Lending decisions are predominantly based on an obligor’s ability to repay rather than reliance on the disposal of any security provided.

Where the lending is secured, collateral values are rigorously assessed at the time of loan origination and are thereafter monitored in

accordance with business unit credit policy.

The Group’s credit risk disclosures for unimpaired other retail lending show assets gross of collateral and therefore disclose the maximum

loss exposure.

Retail credit card balance movements (audited)

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Gross carrying amount | | | | | | |  | Allowance for expected credit losses | | | | | | |
|  | Stage 1  £m |  | Stage 2  £m |  | Stage 3  £m |  | Total  £m |  | Stage 1  £m |  | Stage 2  £m |  | Stage 3  £m |  | Total  £m |
| Retail – credit cards |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| At 1 January 2025 | 13,534 |  | 2,441 |  | 265 |  | 16,240 |  | 149 |  | 297 |  | 133 |  | 579 |
| Exchange and other adjustments | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | (19) |  | (19) |
| Transfers to Stage 1 | 956 |  | (953) |  | (3) |  | – |  | 92 |  | (91) |  | (1) |  | – |
| Transfers to Stage 2 | (657) |  | 694 |  | (37) |  | – |  | (10) |  | 27 |  | (17) |  | – |
| Transfers to Stage 3 | (206) |  | (227) |  | 433 |  | – |  | (5) |  | (55) |  | 60 |  | – |
| Net change in ECL due to transfers |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | (52) |  | 77 |  | 78 |  | 103 |
| Impact of transfers between stages 1 | 93 |  | (486) |  | 393 |  | – |  | 25 |  | (42) |  | 120 |  | 103 |
| Other changes in credit quality 1 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | (24) |  | (14) |  | 272 |  | 234 |
| Additions and repayments | 1,631 |  | 371 |  | (11) |  | 1,991 |  | (5) |  | 7 |  | (12) |  | (10) |
| Charge to the income statement |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | (4) |  | (49) |  | 380 |  | 327 |
| Advances written off |  |  |  |  | (496) |  | (496) |  |  |  |  |  | (496) |  | (496) |
| Recoveries of amounts previously written off |  |  |  |  | 123 |  | 123 |  |  |  |  |  | 123 |  | 123 |
| At 31 December 2025 | 15,258 |  | 2,326 |  | 274 |  | 17,858 |  | 145 |  | 248 |  | 121 |  | 514 |
| Allowance for expected credit losses | (145) |  | (248) |  | (121) |  | (514) |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Net carrying amount | 15,113 |  | 2,078 |  | 153 |  | 17,344 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Drawn ECL coverage2 (%) | 1.0 |  | 10.7 |  | 44.2 |  | 2.9 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

1Includes a credit for methodology and model changes of £53 million, split by stage as £18 million credit for Stage 1, £18 million credit for Stage 2 and £17 million credit for Stage 3.

2Allowance for expected credit losses on loans and advances to customers as a percentage of gross loans and advances to customers.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Gross carrying amount | | | | | | |  | Allowance for expected credit losses | | | | | | |
|  | Stage 1  £m |  | Stage 2  £m |  | Stage 3  £m |  | Total  £m |  | Stage 1  £m |  | Stage 2  £m |  | Stage 3  £m |  | Total  £m |
| Retail – credit cards |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| At 1 January 2024 | 12,625 |  | 2,908 |  | 284 |  | 15,817 |  | 168 |  | 401 |  | 130 |  | 699 |
| Exchange and other adjustments | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | (18) |  | (18) |
| Transfers to Stage 1 | 1,162 |  | (1,162) |  | – |  | – |  | 128 |  | (128) |  | – |  | – |
| Transfers to Stage 2 | (642) |  | 683 |  | (41) |  | – |  | (13) |  | 31 |  | (18) |  | – |
| Transfers to Stage 3 | (184) |  | (241) |  | 425 |  | – |  | (5) |  | (65) |  | 70 |  | – |
| Net changes in ECL due to transfers |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | (71) |  | 84 |  | 84 |  | 97 |
| Impact of transfers between stages | 336 |  | (720) |  | 384 |  | – |  | 39 |  | (78) |  | 136 |  | 97 |
| Other changes in credit quality |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | (31) |  | (22) |  | 284 |  | 231 |
| Additions and repayments | 573 |  | 253 |  | (15) |  | 811 |  | (27) |  | (4) |  | (11) |  | (42) |
| Charge to the income statement |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | (19) |  | (104) |  | 409 |  | 286 |
| Advances written off |  |  |  |  | (506) |  | (506) |  |  |  |  |  | (506) |  | (506) |
| Recoveries of amounts previously written off |  |  |  |  | 118 |  | 118 |  |  |  |  |  | 118 |  | 118 |
| At 31 December 2024 | 13,534 |  | 2,441 |  | 265 |  | 16,240 |  | 149 |  | 297 |  | 133 |  | 579 |
| Allowance for expected credit losses | (149) |  | (297) |  | (133) |  | (579) |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Net carrying amount | 13,385 |  | 2,144 |  | 132 |  | 15,661 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Drawn ECL coverage1 (%) | 1.1 |  | 12.2 |  | 50.2 |  | 3.6 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

1Allowance for expected credit losses on loans and advances to customers as a percentage of gross loans and advances to customers.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

174

#### Risk management

#### continued

Commercial Banking credit performance

Portfolio overview

• Portfolio credit performance remained strong. The Group

continues to monitor external developments and their impact

upon the macroeconomic climate generally and also on specific

sectors within the portfolio

• Credit strategies and policy remain robust, and within risk

appetite tolerances. The Group remains focused on credit

underwriting and monitoring standards, and proactively

managing higher risk and cyclical sector exposures

• The Group continues to review segments of portfolios as

appropriate, ensuring credit strategies, appetite, sensitivities and

mitigation action plans are up-to-date and suitable for rapid

action in response to both risks and opportunities, whilst

supporting clients in the right way and ensuring the Group is

protected

• Credit playbooks, covering a range of potential credit downside

scenarios, are maintained and refreshed as conditions evolve.

Early warning indicators and risk appetite metrics are tracked

and provide timely insight to enable proactive action where

appropriate

• The Group continues to provide early support to customers in

difficulty through focused risk management via its Watchlist and

Business Support framework. The approach balances prudent

risk appetite with ensuring support for financially viable clients,

reinforcing the Group’s commitment to resilience and

responsible client management

• Commercial Banking UK Real Estate committed drawn lending

grew by £0.7 billion to £10.0 billion in 2025 (net of £2.6 billion

exposures subject to protection through significant risk transfer

(SRT) securitisations). Performance has remained strong and

stable within this sector, with a decrease in cases in its Watchlist

category and limited flow into Business Support

• The net impairment charge in 2025 was £60 million, versus a

credit of £14 million in 2024 and includes a £74 million charge from

the updated macroeconomic outlook, including a judgemental

adjustment in respect of global tariff and geo-political disruption

risks. Excluding macroeconomic updates, a small number of single

name charges were observed in the first half of the year, largely

isolated to a single sector and not representative of trends across

the portfolio. This has been offset by releases from Stage 1 and

Stage 2 provisions capturing strong credit performance and

reducing interest rates throughout the year

• ECL allowances decreased in the year to £883 million in 2025

(31 December 2024: £985 million), also as a result of favourable

model updates partially offset by single name cases

• Stage 2 loans and advances increased to £5,364 million

(31 December 2024: £5,168 million). Stage 2 as a proportion of

total loans and advances to customers is stable at 5.9%

(31 December 2024: 5.8%) with stable credit performance and

model updates resulting in lower Stage 2 ECL coverage at 5.6%

(31 December 2024: 6.1%)

• Stage 3 loans and advances decreased to £1,757 million

(31 December 2024: £1,839 million) and as a proportion of total

loans and advances to customers to 1.9% (31 December 2024:

2.1%), given movements in the first half of 2025. Stage 3 ECL

coverage is lower at 24.9% (31 December 2024: 26.9%)

Business and Commercial Banking

• Business and Commercial Banking lending reduced to

£28.7 billion (31 December 2024: £30.2 billion), driven by

government-backed lending repayments. Excluding these, the

lending portfolio grew in the year

• A net impairment credit of £53 million in 2025 compares to a

charge of £47 million in 2024, driven by improved expectations

for accounts in recoveries alongside continued strong credit

performance

• Stage 2 loans and advances increased to £3,329 million

(31 December 2024: £3,172 million). Stage 2 as a proportion of

total loans and advances to customers increased to 11.6%

(31 December 2024: 10.5%), while Stage 2 ECL coverage

decreased to 5.0% (31 December 2024: 5.9%) following model

updates

• Stage 3 loans and advances decreased to £979 million

(31 December 2024: £1,197 million), primarily driven by

repayments and reduced to 3.4% (31 December 2024: 4.0%) as a

proportion of total loans and advances. Stage 3 ECL coverage

reduced to 15.7% (31 December 2024: 18.4%)

Corporate and Institutional Banking

• Corporate and Institutional lending grew to £62.5 billion

(31 December 2024: £58.3 billion), reflecting growth in

Institutional balances including securitised products, alongside

corporate infrastructure growth

• A net impairment charge of £113 million in 2025 compares to an

impairment credit of £61 million in 2024, driven by a small

number of single name charges, primarily in the first half of the

year

• Stage 2 loans and advances increased to £2,035 million

(31 December 2024: £1,996 million). Stage 2 as a proportion of

total loans and advances to customers is stable at 3.3%

(31 December 2024: 3.4%), with Stage 2 ECL coverage at 6.7%

(31 December 2024: 6.5%)

• Stage 3 loans and advances increased to £778 million

(31 December 2024: £642 million) and as a proportion of total

loans and advances to customers to 1.2% (31 December 2024:

1.1%), driven by a small number of single name transfers to Stage

3, mainly in the first half of the year. Stage 3 ECL coverage

decreased to 33.8% (31 December 2024: 38.8%) following the

write-off of a large longstanding case that was fully provided for

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

175

Commercial Banking balance movements (audited)

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Gross carrying amount | | | | | | |  | Allowance for expected credit losses | | | | | | |
|  | Stage 1  £m |  | Stage 2  £m |  | Stage 3  £m |  | Total  £m |  | Stage 1  £m |  | Stage 2  £m |  | Stage 3  £m |  | Total  £m |
| Commercial Banking |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| At 1 January 2025 | 81,477 |  | 5,168 |  | 1,839 |  | 88,484 |  | 205 |  | 264 |  | 413 |  | 882 |
| Exchange and other adjustments | (543) |  | (38) |  | – |  | (581) |  | (13) |  | (2) |  | 6 |  | (9) |
| Transfers to Stage 1 | 1,439 |  | (1,353) |  | (86) |  | – |  | 62 |  | (53) |  | (9) |  | – |
| Transfers to Stage 2 | (2,502) |  | 2,633 |  | (131) |  | – |  | (12) |  | 12 |  | – |  | – |
| Transfers to Stage 3 | (485) |  | (277) |  | 762 |  | – |  | (5) |  | (18) |  | 23 |  | – |
| Net change in ECL due to transfers |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | (45) |  | 80 |  | 108 |  | 143 |
| Impact of transfers between stages 1 | (1,548) |  | 1,003 |  | 545 |  | – |  | – |  | 21 |  | 122 |  | 143 |
| Other changes in credit quality 1 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | (15) |  | (9) |  | 45 |  | 21 |
| Additions and repayments | 4,634 |  | (769) |  | (475) |  | 3,390 |  | (4) |  | 5 |  | (52) |  | (51) |
| Charge to the income statement |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | (19) |  | 17 |  | 115 |  | 113 |
| Advances written off |  |  |  |  | (153) |  | (153) |  |  |  |  |  | (153) |  | (153) |
| Recoveries of amounts previously written off |  |  |  |  | 1 |  | 1 |  |  |  |  |  | 1 |  | 1 |
| At 31 December 2025 | 84,020 |  | 5,364 |  | 1,757 |  | 91,141 |  | 173 |  | 279 |  | 382 |  | 834 |
| Allowance for expected credit losses | (173) |  | (279) |  | (382) |  | (834) |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Net carrying amount | 83,847 |  | 5,085 |  | 1,375 |  | 90,307 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Drawn ECL coverage 2 (%) | 0.2 |  | 5.2 |  | 21.7 |  | 0.9 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

1Includes a credit for methodology and model changes of £19 million, split by stage as £18 million credit for Stage 1, £23 million charge for Stage 2 and £24 million credit for Stage 3.

2Allowance for expected credit losses on loans and advances to customers as a percentage of gross loans and advances to customers.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Gross carrying amount | | | | | | |  | Allowance for expected credit losses | | | | | | |
|  | Stage 1  £m |  | Stage 2  £m |  | Stage 3  £m |  | Total  £m |  | Stage 1  £m |  | Stage 2  £m |  | Stage 3  £m |  | Total  £m |
| Commercial Banking |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| At 1 January 2024 | 79,574 |  | 7,987 |  | 2,068 |  | 89,629 |  | 232 |  | 372 |  | 418 |  | 1,022 |
| Exchange and other adjustments | (103) |  | (5) |  | (64) |  | (172) |  | (13) |  | (5) |  | 1 |  | (17) |
| Transfers to Stage 1 | 2,361 |  | (2,347) |  | (14) |  | – |  | 86 |  | (85) |  | (1) |  | – |
| Transfers to Stage 2 | (1,850) |  | 1,951 |  | (101) |  | – |  | (12) |  | 13 |  | (1) |  | – |
| Transfers to Stage 3 | (301) |  | (258) |  | 559 |  | – |  | (4) |  | (19) |  | 23 |  | – |
| Net changes in ECL due to transfers |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | (63) |  | 70 |  | 62 |  | 69 |
| Impact of transfers between stages1 | 210 |  | (654) |  | 444 |  | – |  | 7 |  | (21) |  | 83 |  | 69 |
| Other changes in credit quality1 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | (11) |  | (20) |  | 152 |  | 121 |
| Additions and repayments | 1,796 |  | (2,160) |  | (449) |  | (813) |  | (10) |  | (62) |  | (81) |  | (153) |
| Charge to the income statement |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | (14) |  | (103) |  | 154 |  | 37 |
| Advances written off |  |  |  |  | (163) |  | (163) |  |  |  |  |  | (163) |  | (163) |
| Recoveries of amounts previously written off |  |  |  |  | 3 |  | 3 |  |  |  |  |  | 3 |  | 3 |
| At 31 December 2024 | 81,477 |  | 5,168 |  | 1,839 |  | 88,484 |  | 205 |  | 264 |  | 413 |  | 882 |
| Allowance for expected credit losses | (205) |  | (264) |  | (413) |  | (882) |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Net carrying amount | 81,272 |  | 4,904 |  | 1,426 |  | 87,602 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Drawn ECL coverage2 (%) | 0.3 |  | 5.1 |  | 22.5 |  | 1.0 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

1Includes a credit for methodology and model changes of £25 million, split by stage as £17 million credit for Stage 1, £8 million credit for Stage 2, £nil for Stage 3.

2Allowance for expected credit losses on loans and advances to customers as a percentage of gross loans and advances to customers.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

176

#### Risk management

#### continued

Collateral held as security for Commercial Banking loans and advances to customers (audited)

Stage 1 and Stage 2 secured lending

For Stage 1 and Stage 2 secured commercial lending, the Group reports assets gross of collateral and therefore discloses the maximum

loss exposure. Stage 1 and Stage 2 secured commercial lending is predominantly managed on a cash flow basis. On occasion, it may include

an assessment of underlying collateral, although, for Stage 3 lending, this will not always involve assessing it on a fair value basis. No

aggregated collateral information for the entire unimpaired secured commercial lending portfolio is provided to key management

personnel.

Stage 3 secured lending

The value of collateral is re-evaluated and its legal soundness reassessed if there is observable evidence of distress of the borrower;

this evaluation is used to determine potential loss allowances and management’s strategy to either repair the business or recover the debt.

At 31 December 2025, Stage 3 secured commercial lending amounted to £448 million, net of an impairment allowance of £121 million

(2024: £450 million, net of an impairment allowance of £150 million). The fair value of the collateral held in respect of impaired secured

commercial lending was £468 million (2024: £575 million). In determining the fair value of collateral, no specific amounts have been

attributed to the costs of realisation. For the purposes of determining the total collateral held by the Group in respect of impaired secured

commercial lending, the value of collateral for each loan has been limited to the principal amount of the outstanding advance in order to

eliminate the effects of any over-collateralisation and to provide a clearer representation of the Group’s exposure.

Commercial Banking UK Real Estate

• Commercial Banking UK Real Estate committed drawn lending stood at £10.0 billion at 31 December 2025 (net of £2.6 billion exposures

subject to protection through Significant Risk Transfer (SRT) securitisations). This compares to £9.3 billion at 31 December 2024 (net of

£3.1 billion subject to SRT securitisations). In addition there are undrawn lending facilities of £3.2 billion (31 December 2024: £2.8 billion)

to predominantly investment grade rated corporate customers

• The Group classifies Real Estate as exposure which is directly supported by cash flows from property activities (as opposed to trading

activities, such as hotels, care homes and housebuilders). Drawn lending of £6.9 billion to social housing providers are also excluded

(31 December 2024: £7.2 billion)

• The portfolio continues to remain well positioned and proactively managed with conservative LTVs, good levels of interest cover and

appropriate risk mitigants in place

• Overall performance of the portfolio has remained strong and stable, with a decrease in cases in its more closely monitored Watchlist

category and limited flow into Business Support

• Lending continues to be heavily weighted towards investment real estate (c.94%) rather than development. Of these investment

exposures c.92% have an LTV of less than 70%, with an average LTV of 45%. The average gross interest cover ratio was 3.1 times, with

c.75% having gross interest cover of above 2 times

• The portfolio is well diversified with approximately 45% of exposures relating to commercial real estate, including c.13% secured by

office assets, c.9% by retail assets and c.13% by industrial assets. Approximately 49% of the portfolio relates to residential lending

• Recognising this is a cyclical sector, total (gross and net) and asset type quantum caps are in place to control origination and exposure.

Focus remains on the UK market and new business has been written in line with a prudent risk appetite criteria including conservative

LTVs, strong quality of income and proven management teams. Development lending criteria also includes maximum loan to gross

development value and maximum loan to cost

• Use of SRT securitisations also acts as a risk mitigant in this portfolio. Run-off of these is carefully managed and sequenced to avoid

concentrations

LTV – UK Real Estate1

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | At 31 December 2025 | | | |  | At 31 December 2024 | | | |
|  | Stage 1 and 2  £m | Stage 3  £m | Total  £m | Total  % |  | Stage 1 and 2  £m | Stage 3  £m | Total  £m | Total  % |
| Less than 60% | 8,894 | 65 | 8,959 | 84.6 |  | 8,621 | 34 | 8,655 | 84.5 |
| 60% to 70% | 712 | 21 | 733 | 6.9 |  | 815 | 49 | 864 | 8.4 |
| 70% to 80% | 53 | 16 | 69 | 0.7 |  | 166 | 5 | 171 | 1.7 |
| 80% to 100% | 40 | 21 | 61 | 0.6 |  | 40 | 69 | 109 | 1.1 |
| 100% to 120% | 5 | 47 | 52 | 0.5 |  | 7 | 32 | 39 | 0.4 |
| 120% to 140% | 1 | — | 1 | – |  | 5 | — | 5 | – |
| Greater than 140% | 4 | 76 | 80 | 0.8 |  | 11 | 81 | 92 | 0.9 |
| Unsecured2 | 630 | — | 630 | 6.0 |  | 303 | — | 303 | 3.0 |
| Subtotal | 10,339 | 246 | 10,585 | 100.0 |  | 9,968 | 270 | 10,238 | 100.0 |
| Other3 | 721 | 45 | 766 |  |  | 525 | 67 | 592 |  |
| Total investment | 11,060 | 291 | 11,351 |  |  | 10,493 | 337 | 10,830 |  |
| Development | 607 | 19 | 626 |  |  | 731 | 8 | 739 |  |
| Government supported lending4 | 56 | 2 | 58 |  |  | 87 | 2 | 89 |  |
| Business Banking5 | 528 | 7 | 535 |  |  | 704 | 9 | 713 |  |
| Total gross | 12,251 | 319 | 12,570 |  |  | 12,015 | 356 | 12,371 |  |
| Significant Risk Transfer |  |  | (2,585) |  |  |  |  | (3,109) |  |
| Total net |  |  | 9,985 |  |  |  |  | 9,262 |  |

1Figures in the table above are stated on gross basis with Significant Risk Transfer deducted to show final net position. 2024 figures were previously prepared on a net basis and have

been represented on a consistent basis.

2Predominantly Investment grade corporate CRE lending where the Group is relying on the corporate covenant.

3Mainly lower value transactions where LTV not recorded on Commercial Banking UK Real Estate monitoring system.

4Bounce Back Loan Scheme and Coronavirus Business Interruption Loan Scheme lending to real estate clients, where government guarantees are in place at 100% and 80%, respectively.

5Business Banking excluded from the published table in the annual report and accounts 2024.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

177

Credit quality of other financial assets (audited)

Cash and balances at central banks

Substantially all of the Group’s cash and balances at central banks are due from the Bank of England, the Federal Reserve Bank of New

York or the Deutsche Bundesbank.

Debt securities, treasury and other bills, and contracts held with reinsurers at fair value through profit or loss

Substantially all of the Group’s trading assets and other loans and advances to customers, loans and advances to banks and reverse

repurchase agreements held at fair value through profit or loss have an investment grade rating. The credit quality of the Group’s other

debt securities, treasury and other bills, and contracts held with reinsurers held at fair value through profit or loss is set out below:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | | | | |  | 2024 | | | | |
|  | Investment  grade1  £m |  | Other  £m |  | Total  £m |  | Investment  grade1  £m |  | Other  £m |  | Total  £m |
| Other financial assets mandatorily at fair value through profit or  loss: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Debt securities: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Government securities | 16,593 |  | – |  | 16,593 |  | 7,093 |  | – |  | 7,093 |
| Other public sector securities | 1,898 |  | 7 |  | 1,905 |  | 2,286 |  | 2 |  | 2,288 |
| Bank and building society certificates of deposit | 7,036 |  | – |  | 7,036 |  | 8,667 |  | – |  | 8,667 |
| Asset-backed securities | 909 |  | 14 |  | 923 |  | 641 |  | 11 |  | 652 |
| Corporate and other debt securities | 20,476 |  | 2,934 |  | 23,410 |  | 13,984 |  | 2,899 |  | 16,883 |
|  | 46,912 |  | 2,955 |  | 49,867 |  | 32,671 |  | 2,912 |  | 35,583 |
| Treasury and other bills | 11 |  | – |  | 11 |  | 32 |  | – |  | 32 |
| Contracts held with reinsurers | 8,168 |  | – |  | 8,168 |  | 10,527 |  | – |  | 10,527 |
| Total other financial assets mandatorily held at fair value  through profit or loss (excluding loans and advances and equity  shares) | 55,091 |  | 2,955 |  | 58,046 |  | 43,230 |  | 2,912 |  | 46,142 |

1Credit ratings equal to or better than ‘BBB’.

Credit risk in respect of trading and other financial assets at fair value through profit or loss held within the Group’s unit-linked funds is

borne by the policyholders and credit risk in respect of With-Profits funds is largely borne by the policyholders. Consequently, the Group

has no significant exposure to credit risk for such assets which back those contract liabilities.

Loans and advances to banks

Significantly all of the Group’s loans and advances to banks are assessed as Stage 1.

Reverse repurchase agreement held at amortised cost

All of the Group’s reverse repurchase agreements held at amortised cost are assessed as Stage 1.

Debt securities held at amortised cost

At 31 December 2025 significantly all of the Group’s debt securities held at amortised cost are investment grade.

Debt securities at fair value through other comprehensive income (excluding equity shares)

At 31 December 2025 significantly all of the Group’s debt securities at fair value through other comprehensive income are investment grade.

Derivative assets

The Group reduces exposure to credit risk by using master netting agreements and by obtaining collateral in the form of cash or highly

liquid securities.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | | | | |  | 2024 | | | | |
|  | Investment  grade1  £m |  | Other  £m |  | Total  £m |  | Investment  grade1  £m |  | Other  £m |  | Total  £m |
| Trading and other | 18,361 |  | 1,341 |  | 19,702 |  | 22,684 |  | 1,333 |  | 24,017 |
| Hedging | 24 |  | 1 |  | 25 |  | 39 |  | 9 |  | 48 |
| Total derivative financial instruments | 18,385 |  | 1,342 |  | 19,727 |  | 22,723 |  | 1,342 |  | 24,065 |

1Credit ratings equal to or better than ‘BBB’.

Financial guarantees and loan commitments

The level of expected credit loss allowance associated with the Group’s financial guarantees and loan commitments is not significant.

At 31 December 2025, £153,410 million were Stage 1 (2024: £143,914 million), £4,083 million were Stage 2 (2024: £4,565 million), £61 million

were Stage 3 (2024: £101 million) and £20 million was POCI (2024: £39 million). Against these exposures the Group held an allowance for

expected credit losses of £197 million (2024: £270 million).

Further details can be seen in note 21 to the consolidated financial statements on page [272](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_718).

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

178

#### Risk management

#### continued

Collateral held as security for other financial assets (audited)

The Group does not hold collateral against debt securities which are classified as financial assets held at amortised cost.

Reverse repurchase agreements

The Group enters into reverse repurchase agreements which are accounted for as collateralised loans (see note 16 to the consolidated

financial statements on page [255](#i5167ab62b37e47979ddf5cc472a8e505_1184)).

Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss (excluding equity shares)

Included in financial assets at fair value through profit or loss are reverse repurchase agreements, against which the Group holds collateral,

all of which the Group is able to repledge (see note 16 to the consolidated financial statements on page [255](#i5167ab62b37e47979ddf5cc472a8e505_1184)). At 31 December 2025,

£12,257 million had been repledged (2024: £10,676 million).

These transactions were generally conducted under terms that are usual and customary for standard secured lending activities.

Derivative assets, after offsetting of amounts under master netting arrangements

The Group reduces exposure to credit risk by using master netting agreements and by obtaining collateral in the form of cash or highly

liquid securities (see note 16 to the consolidated financial statements on page [255](#i5167ab62b37e47979ddf5cc472a8e505_1184)).

Irrevocable loan commitments and other credit-related contingencies

The Group holds irrevocable loan commitments and other credit-related contingencies (see note 36 to the consolidated financial

statements on page [291](#i2cc80e438bb84261bc759b74468ca6cc_8022)). Collateral is held as security, in the event that lending is drawn down, on £18,272 million (2024: £17,181 million)

of these balances.

Collateral pledged as security (audited)

The Group pledges assets primarily for repurchase agreements and securities lending transactions which are generally conducted under

terms that are usual and customary for standard secured borrowing contracts.

Repurchase agreements

The Group enters into repurchase agreements which include amounts due under the Bank of England’s Term Funding Scheme with

additional incentives for SMEs (TFSME) (see note 16 to the consolidated financial statements on page [255](#i5167ab62b37e47979ddf5cc472a8e505_1184)).

Financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss

Included in financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss are repurchase agreements, against which the Group pledges collateral

(see note 16 to the consolidated financial statements on page [255](#i5167ab62b37e47979ddf5cc472a8e505_1184)). The secured party is permitted by contract or custom to repledge

this collateral.

Securities lending transactions

The following on-balance sheet financial assets have been lent to counterparties under securities lending transactions:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025  £m | 2024  £m |
| Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss | 1,088 | 889 |
| Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income | 5,034 | 6,124 |
| Total | 6,122 | 7,013 |

In addition, securities held as collateral in the form of stock borrowed amounted to £12,763 million (2024: £20,887 million). Of this amount,

£7,542 million (2024: £11,781 million) had been resold or repledged as collateral for the Group’s own transactions.

These transactions were generally conducted under terms that are usual and customary for standard secured lending activities.

Securitisations and covered bonds

In addition to the assets detailed above, the Group also holds assets that are encumbered through the Group’s asset-backed conduits and

its securitisation and covered bond programmes. Further details of these assets are provided in note 26 to the consolidated financial

statements on page [283](#icf34776109374da5a72ed82b75c6dabd_3250).

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

179

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | Economic crime risk |  |
|  |  |  |
| Definition  Economic crime risk is defined as the risk that the  Group implements ineffective policies, systems,  processes and controls to prevent, detect and  respond to the risk of fraud and/or financial crime  resulting in increased losses, regulatory censure, fines  and/or adverse publicity in the UK or other  jurisdictions in which the Group operates.  Level two risks  Anti-bribery; Anti-money laundering; Fraud; Sanctions  The Risk overview, on page [26](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_70), contains a summary of economic crime  risk performance and key mitigating actions. |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |

Risk appetite

The Group recognises that economic crime risk presents itself as a

consequence of conducting business and it must be managed and

mitigated in order to protect our customers, our communities and

the Group.

The Group seeks to prevent, detect and disrupt economic crime and

manages its risk exposure through delivering compliant, robust and

risk-based controls to minimise the ability of criminals to exploit our

products, services and customers, whilst also supporting victims and

the legitimate economy.

The Group does not tolerate preventable or avoidable breaches of

economic crime legislation.

Economic crime risk appetite is expressed through the management

of economic crime controls and breaches in line with agreed

tolerances and fraud losses aligned to agreed provisions.

Identification and assessment

The principal economic crime risks to the Group are:

• Bribery, including corruption

• Money laundering, including terrorist financing, proliferation

financing and the facilitation of tax evasion

• Sanctions

• Fraud, including intentional acts of deception or omission by

external or internal parties

All of the above could result in customer detriment, financial loss,

regulatory censure and/or reputational damage.

Threat analysis enables the Group to conduct investigations of

previously undetected or unknown economic crime risks through

the receipt of intelligence from both the industry and law

enforcement. This is supplemented with internal data analysis to

further develop the intelligence and understand how economic

crime is manifesting within the Group.

An annual business economic crime risk assessment is used to

provide a more detailed analysis of the level of economic crime risk

across the Group. More detailed risk assessments of customers and

third parties are also undertaken to understand the profile of those

whom the Group is doing business with to determine the level of

economic crime risk and how that should be treated.

Horizon scanning and external engagement is used to identify,

examine and assess the external landscape and use intelligence to

identify potential sources of both medium- and long-term economic

crime risks, emerging issues and opportunities, and to provide a

platform for benchmarking and collaboration across the industry.

Management and mitigation

Controls are used across the Group to reduce the likelihood of a risk

occurring, or the impact should it occur. Controls apply to

customers, third parties and colleagues, including at initial

onboarding, scheduled stages and at trigger-based events, such as

the exiting of relationships, suppliers and intermediaries, and

colleagues. Control testing is then completed to ensure the

effectiveness of controls.

Customer, payment and third-party screening processes are in place

to identify prohibited relationships and payments, higher risk

relationships including Politically Exposed Persons (PEPs) and

residents in high risk third countries, suspicious payments and any

customers that are outside of appetite. Suspicious payments are

subject to investigation, customer contact and rejection of

prohibited and fraudulent payments.

Due diligence is performed at the onboarding stage to build an

understanding of who the Group is establishing a relationship with,

and continues throughout the relationship to ensure it remains up-

to-date with an accurate risk classification.

Group-wide economic crime prevention policies and standards are

maintained to ensure compliance with legal and regulatory

requirements. The completion of a Group-wide risk assessment and

implementation of a comprehensive suite of systems, processes and

controls support the Group to detect and prevent the use of its

banking network for money laundering, bribery, fraud and activities

prohibited by legal and regulatory sanctions.

The Group’s economic crime prevention policy requires all

colleagues to complete mandatory economic crime training on at

least an annual basis. The Group’s fraud awareness programme also

remains a key component of the fraud control environment.

Monitoring

Events and their associated impacts are identified, escalated and

recorded to ensure that losses are managed in line with risk

appetite. Effective root cause analysis is undertaken to identify

issues that need to be resolved and where action is necessary to

strengthen the control environment, including resilience.

Suspicious Activity Reporting (SAR) is in place to enable internal

reporting by colleagues and external disclosure by the Nominated

Officer to the UK Financial Intelligence Unit (UKFIU).

Changes to the internal and external environment are regularly

monitored to ensure there is an accurate and up-to-date view of

the risk profile. This includes but is not limited to:

• Utilising outputs from horizon scanning to determine changes in

regulatory obligations or the external environment

• Using key risk, control and performance indicators (as relevant)

to monitor the risk profile

• Monitoring risk appetite metrics and management measures

against agreed thresholds, including the escalation of breaches

• Understanding the impact of change and/or transformation

activity on the risk and control environment

• Ensuring strategic changes or new product offerings are

monitored and impacts understood

Reporting

Economic crime reporting ensures that senior management have full

visibility of the Group’s economic crime risk exposure, to enable

informed decision making.

Money Laundering Reporting Officer (MLRO) reports are presented

annually to the relevant legal entity and Group-level risk

committees.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

180

#### Risk management

#### continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | Insurance underwriting risk |  |
|  |  |  |
| Definition  Insurance underwriting risk is defined as the risk of  adverse developments in liabilities due to timing,  frequency and severity of claims for insured/  underwritten events, customer behaviour and  expense costs.  The Risk overview, on  page  [26](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_70), contains a summary of insurance  underwriting risk performance and key mitigating actions. |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| Financial risk indicators  • Life and Pensions sales (present value of new business premiums)A:  £ 21,047  million (2024: £18,249  million)  • General insurance underwritten total gross written premiumsA:  £762  million (2024: £ 737 million) |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |

Risk appetite

The Group is commercially required to take some forms of insurance

underwriting risk. For example, longevity and general insurance

underwriting risks to support customer demands and generate

operating income. Other underwriting risks, particularly persistency

and expense risk, need to be managed to avoid significant

fluctuations in the value of business written.

Identification and assessment

The primary source of insurance underwriting risk within the Group

arises from the Insurance business.

Poor persistency is a major risk in the life and pensions business,

stemming from customer behaviour that leads to increased

cancellations or stopped contributions. Longevity risk has reduced

following the sale of the bulk annuity business but still exists in the

individual annuity business and the Group’s defined benefit pension

scheme.  Page [246](#ia7b95e922a8341e4a3515fd86d8185f3_15506) provides further information on the defined

benefit scheme.

Property insurance risk is a key risk within the general insurance

business, arising from home insurance. Exposures can arise, for

example, from weather-related risks such as major floods or

windstorms when property damage claims are higher than

expected.

Expenses are incurred in writing and administering all insurance

business, with the risk of costs being higher than expected managed

through regular cost initiatives and operating model reviews.

The Own Risk and Solvency Assessment (ORSA) is used to identify,

assess, manage and report the short- to medium-term risks

associated with the Insurance sub-group and assess the overall

solvency needs related to the risk profile.

Emerging and horizon risk assessments and horizon scanning are

regularly conducted to identify emerging insurance underwriting

risks arising from economic and market conditions, regulatory

changes and reputational issues.

Scenario analysis and stress testing are used to identify and quantify

sources of potential insurance underwriting risk, highlight any

vulnerabilities identified and propose appropriate remedial action.

Reverse stress testing is also performed to identify and assess

scenarios that would cause the Group to fail and to propose

mitigating actions to alleviate the risk of failure.

Models provide a way of objectively assessing insurance

underwriting risk and a range of approaches are used to ensure a

clear understanding of the risk profile.

An annual review and setting of demographic and expense best

estimate assumptions is carried out, enabling risk exposures to be

quantified and appropriate levels of capital, reserves and customer

premiums to be set.

The Group’s critical accounting judgements and key sources of

estimation uncertainty for its Insurance business are set out in

note 8 to the consolidated financial statements on page [235](#id9ccefd77d6947048dd31b02fe064127_7).

Management and mitigation

Underwriting is the primary mechanism used to manage insurance

risk and appropriate underwriting procedures are in place to

support the effective underwriting of insurance products.

A limit framework is in place to manage insurance underwriting risk.

Limits are set on underwriting capacity and authority is delegated to

individuals based on their specific expertise.

Product pricing uses data from risk assessments, reinsurance

arrangements, actuarial analysis, market dynamics, regulatory

compliance, and customer characteristics and aims to balance

adequately covering risks, remaining competitive, and satisfying

regulatory requirements.

Product terms and policy wording are drafted to ensure they do not

expose the business to a greater number of claims than anticipated,

whilst maintaining fair customer outcomes.

A robust reserving process is in place to evaluate, review and

estimate unpaid claims and ensure appropriate resources are

available to settle claims as they arise. This is supported by an

effective claims management process which ensures that any claims

are reviewed and handled efficiently, effectively and in line with

relevant policy wording.

Reinsurance and diversification are also used to mitigate risk

exposure.

Monitoring

Insurance underwriting risk is reviewed monthly relative to the

established risk appetite.

Exposure is monitored regularly to ensure that the risks

underwritten are diversified in order to manage risk concentration,

and to verify adequacy of reinsurance.

Projected and current exposure to insurance underwriting risk

relative to the overall risk profile is considered in the ORSA and the

operating plan.

The appropriateness of assumptions is tracked through the

monitoring of relevant experience against expectations. Persistency,

claims and expenses are analysed monthly; mortality, morbidity and

longevity are analysed annually.

Reporting

Insurance underwriting risk appetite metrics and management

measures are reported to relevant risk committees, boards and

forums as required.

Operational limits are reported to the relevant committee, forum or

individual as required. Underwriting and claims issues are reported

to the relevant committees within the Insurance business.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

181

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | Liquidity risk |  |
|  |  |  |
| Definition  Liquidity risk is the risk that the Group  has insufficient financial resources to meet  its commitments as they fall due or can only  secure them at excessive cost.  Level two risks  Funding; Liquidity  The Risk overview, on  page  [27](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_73), contains a summary of liquidity risk  performance and key mitigating actions. |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| Financial risk indicators  • Liquidity coverage ratio: 145%  (2024:  146% )  • Net stable funding ratio: 124%  (2024: 129% )  • Loan to deposit ratio: 97% (2024: 95% ) |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |

Risk appetite

The Group is commercially required to take liquidity risk to meet its

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |

customers’ borrowing and depositing needs and generate

shareholder returns.

The Banking Group’s liquidity risk appetite is maintained above

regulatory minima in a severe but plausible stress for a reasonable

time-period, relying on non-franchise damaging management

actions. Scottish Widows Group Limited’s appetite is to maintain a

prudent liquidity profile to meet all commitments, in stressed

conditions, as they fall due.

For the Banking Group, risk appetite is expressed primarily through

the Liquidity Coverage Ratio (LCR) metric, measured in a regulatory

defined 30-day severe stress scenario. This is supplemented by

additional metrics to manage longer term liquidity stresses, such as

the Net Stable Funding Ratio (NSFR). For Scottish Widows Group

Limited, risk appetite is expressed primarily through holding

sufficient liquid assets to meet entity-specific requirements in

stressed conditions.

Identification and assessment

Liquidity exposure represents the potential stressed outflows in any

future period, less expected inflows. The Group considers liquidity

exposure from both an internal and a regulatory perspective.

The Internal Liquidity Adequacy Assessment Process (ILAAP) is the

key mechanism for assessing the Group’s liquidity and funding

needs. It is completed at least annually and used to ensure that the

Group has robust strategies, processes and systems in place to

support the identification, measurement, management, monitoring

and reporting of liquidity risk over an appropriate set of time

horizons.

Liquidity risk appetite is proposed and reviewed at least annually

and approved by the Board. It comprises a liquidity risk appetite

statement and set of quantitative metrics. This is supported by a

suite of management measures.

Scenario analysis and stress testing are used to identify sources of

potential liquidity risk, highlight any vulnerabilities identified and

propose appropriate remedial action. Reverse stress testing is also

performed to identify and assess scenarios that would cause the

Group to fail and to propose mitigating actions to alleviate the risk

of failure.

Emerging and topical risk assessments are regularly conducted to

identify liquidity risks arising from market conditions, regulatory

changes, reputational issues, balance sheet changes and new

product offerings. Assessment outputs are used to inform the

liquidity risk stress testing framework.

Management and mitigation

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |

Liquidity risk is managed through a series of measures, tests and

reports that are primarily based on contractual maturities with

behavioural overlays as appropriate. The Group undertakes

quantitative and qualitative analysis of the behavioural aspects

of its assets and liabilities in order to reflect their expected

behaviour.

The Group maintains a diverse, reliable and cost-effective funding

structure and strategy, which considers areas such as maturity

mismatches, concentration of funding sources, asset encumbrance

and stability of funding. The operating plan, which includes an

issuance plan, is produced for the Group and its material legal

entities ensuring compliance with Board liquidity risk appetite limits

across all years of the plan.

The Group considers the cost of liquidity and funding when forming

business plans and strategies to ensure liquidity and funding usage is

optimised. The transfer pricing mechanism ensures that levels of

liquidity risk taken in the Group are controlled and incentivises an

optimum funding mix.

A liquid asset buffer of unencumbered high quality liquid assets is

held to protect the Group against a range of stress scenarios. The

composition and eligibility of marketable assets is considered under

business-as-usual and stressed conditions.

The Group manages and monitors liquidity risks and ensures that

liquidity risk management systems and arrangements are

adequate with regard to the internal risk appetite, Group

strategy and regulatory requirements. Liquidity policies and

procedures are subject to independent internal oversight by the

Risk function. Overseas branches and subsidiaries of the Group

may also be required to meet the liquidity requirements of the

entity’s domestic country. Management of liquidity requirements

is performed by the overseas branch or subsidiary in line with

Group policy. Liquidity risk of the Insurance business is actively

managed and monitored within the Insurance legal entities. The

Group plans funding requirements over its planning period,

combining business-as-usual and stressed conditions. The Group

manages its liquidity position paying regard to its internal risk

appetite, Liquidity Coverage Ratio (LCR) and Net Stable Funding

Ratio (NSFR) as required by the PRA, the Capital Requirements

Directive (CRD V) and the Capital Requirements Regulation (UK

CRR) liquidity requirements.

Monitoring

Daily monitoring and control processes are in place to address

internal and regulatory liquidity requirements. A range of market

and internal early warning indicators are monitored daily for early

signs of liquidity risk in the market or specific to the Group.

A liquidity contingency framework is maintained as part of the

Recovery Plan and sets out strategies for addressing liquidity

shortfalls in emergency situations, detailing governance and

escalation procedures in the context of a liquidity stress event.

The Recovery Plan is prepared to ensure the Group continues to

operate through a liquidity crisis, documents how the Group would

respond to a financial stress event and restore itself to a viable

position.

Funding concentrations by counterparty, currency and tenor are

regularly monitored and, where high levels of concentrations exist,

these are managed as part of the operating plan process and limited

by the liquidity risk monitoring framework.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

182

#### Risk management

#### continued

Reporting

Liquidity Board Risk Appetite Metrics and a set of management

measures are reported to relevant Asset Liability Committee

(ALCOs) and Board as required.

Operational limits are reported to the relevant committee, forum or

individual as required.

Regulatory reports required by the PRA, FCA and other regulatory

bodies are submitted within mandated timelines and processes are

in place to demonstrate, evidence and attest to regulatory

compliance.

The Group is subject to the Bank of England’s Resolvability

Assessment Framework (RAF) and ensures appropriate capabilities

are in place and documented to support the Funding in Resolution

(FiR) requirements.

Liquidity and funding management in 2025

The Group has maintained its strong funding and liquidity position

with a loan to deposit ratio of 97% as at 31 December 2025 (31

December 2024: 95%). Total wholesale funding has increased to

£99.4 billion as at 31 December 2025 (31 December 2024: £92.5

billion). The Group maintains access to diverse sources and tenors of

funding.

The Group’s liquid assets continue to exceed the regulatory

minimum and internal risk appetite, with a liquidity coverage ratio

(LCR)1 of 145% as at 31 December 2025 (31 December 2024: 146%)

calculated on a Group consolidated basis based on the PRA

rulebook. The decrease in the LCR resulted from a reduction in

liquid assets, from an increase in lending and repayments of Bank of

England Term Funding Scheme with additional incentives for SMEs

(TFSME) partially offset by an increase in customer deposits, and a

decrease in net cash outflows, primarily from a reduction in

outflows related to derivative exposures arising from historic market

volatility. All assets within the liquid asset portfolio are hedged for

interest rate risk. Following the implementation of structural reform,

liquidity risk is managed at a legal entity level with the Group

consolidated LCR representing the composite of the Ring-Fenced

Bank and Non-Ring-Fenced Bank entities.

LCR eligible assets1 have reduced to £131.4 billion (31 December

2024: £134.4 billion), primarily driven by an increase in lending and

TFSME repayments, partially offset by an increase in customer

deposits. In addition to the Group’s reported LCR eligible assets, the

Group maintains borrowing capacity at central banks which

averaged £87 billion in the year to 31 December 2025 (31 December

2024: £72 billion). The net stable funding ratio remains strong at

124% (calculated as a quarterly simple average over the previous

four quarters) as at 31 December 2025 (31 December 2024: 129%).

LCR eligible assets comprise £125.8 billion LCR level 1 eligible assets

(31 December 2024: £128.5 billion) and £5.6 billion LCR level 2

eligible assets (31 December 2024: £5.9 billion). These assets are

available to meet cash and collateral outflows and regulatory

requirements. The Insurance business manages a separate liquidity

portfolio to mitigate insurance liquidity risk.

The banking business also has a significant amount of non-LCR

eligible liquid assets which are eligible for use in a range of central

bank or similar facilities. Future use of such facilities will be based on

prudent liquidity management and economic considerations, having

regard to external market conditions.

During 2025, the Group accessed wholesale funding across a range

of currencies and markets with term issuance volumes totalling

£13.8 billion. The total outstanding amount of drawings from the

TFSME has reduced to £8.8 billion as at 31 December 2025

(31 December 2024: £21.9 billion), with further maturities in 2027

and beyond. The repayment of TFSME maturities has been factored

into the Group’s funding plans.

The Group’s credit ratings are well positioned and continue to

reflect the strength of the Group’s management and franchise,

along with its robust financial performance, capital and funding

position. In September 2025, S&P upgraded the Group’s issuer

credit rating by one notch.

1Based on a monthly simple average over the previous 12 months.

Group funding requirements and sources

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | At 31 Dec  2025  £bn |  | At 31 Dec  2024  £bn |  | Change  % |
| Group funding position |  |  |  |  |  |
| Total Group assets | 944.1 |  | 906.7 |  | 4 |
| Less other liabilities1 | (261.7) |  | (247.8) |  | (6) |
| Funding requirements | 682.4 |  | 658.9 |  | 4 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Customer deposits | 496.5 |  | 482.7 |  | 3 |
| Wholesale funding2 | 99.4 |  | 92.5 |  | 7 |
| Repurchase agreements at amortised cost: |  |  |  |  |  |
| Repurchase agreements – non-trading | 29.8 |  | 15.9 |  | 87 |
| Term Funding Scheme with additional incentives for SMEs (TFSME) | 8.8 |  | 21.9 |  | (60) |
|  | 38.6 |  | 37.8 |  | 2 |
| Total equity | 47.9 |  | 45.9 |  | 4 |
| Funding sources | 682.4 |  | 658.9 |  | 4 |

1Other liabilities primarily include balances in the Group’s Insurance business and the fair value of derivative liabilities.

2The Group’s definition of wholesale funding aligns with that used by other international market participants; including bank deposits, debt securities in issue and subordinated

liabilities. Excludes balances relating to cash collateral of £1.5 billion (31 December 2024: £2.8 billion).

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

183

Reconciliation of Group funding to the balance sheet (audited)

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | At 31 December 2025 | | | | | | |  | At 31 December 2024 | | | | | | |
|  | Included in  funding  analysis  £bn |  | Cash  collateral  received1  £bn |  | Fair value  and other  accounting  methods  £bn |  | Balance  sheet  £bn |  | Included in  funding  analysis  £bn |  | Cash  collateral  received1  £bn |  | Fair value  and other  accounting  methods  £bn |  | Balance  sheet  £bn |
| Deposits from banks | 3.8 |  | 2.0 |  | – |  | 5.8 |  | 3.1 |  | 3.2 |  | (0.1) |  | 6.2 |
| Debt securities in issue | 83.9 |  | – |  | (5.6) |  | 78.3 |  | 77.2 |  | – |  | (6.4) |  | 70.8 |
| Subordinated liabilities | 11.7 |  | – |  | (1.8) |  | 9.9 |  | 12.2 |  | – |  | (2.1) |  | 10.1 |
| Total wholesale funding | 99.4 |  | 2.0 |  |  |  |  |  | 92.5 |  | 3.2 |  |  |  |  |
| Customer deposits | 496.5 |  | – |  | – |  | 496.5 |  | 482.7 |  | – |  | – |  | 482.7 |
| Repurchase agreements at  amortised cost | 38.6 |  | – |  | – |  | 38.6 |  | 37.8 |  | – |  | – |  | 37.8 |
| Total equity | 47.9 |  | – |  | – |  | 47.9 |  | 45.9 |  | – |  | – |  | 45.9 |
| Funding Sources | 682.4 |  | 2.0 |  |  |  |  |  | 658.9 |  | 3.2 |  |  |  |  |

1The Group enters into derivatives and repurchase and reverse repurchase agreements with various counterparties which are governed by industry standard master netting agreements.

The Group holds cash collateral on its balance sheet in respect of these agreements. At 31 December 2025, £2.0 billion (31 December 2024: £3.2 billion) was with bank counterparties,

of which £1.5 billion (31 December 2024: £2.8 billion) relates primarily to the Global Markets business of Lloyds Bank Corporate Markets plc, whilst £0.5 billion (31 December 2024:

£0.4 billion) relates to the Insurance business.

Analysis of 2025 total wholesale funding by residual maturity

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Up to 1  month  £bn |  | 1 to 3  months  £bn |  | 3 to 6  months  £bn |  | 6 to 9  months  £bn |  | 9 to 12  months  £bn |  | 1 to 2  years  £bn |  | 2 to 5  years  £bn |  | Over  five years  £bn |  | Total  at 31 Dec  2025  £bn |  | Total  at 31 Dec  2024  £bn |
| Deposits from banks | 1.6 |  | 0.4 |  | 0.8 |  | 0.9 |  | 0.1 |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | 3.8 |  | 3.1 |
| Debt securities in issue: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Certificates of deposit  issued | 0.2 |  | 1.3 |  | 2.3 |  | 1.9 |  | 1.1 |  | 0.5 |  | – |  | – |  | 7.3 |  | 5.5 |
| Commercial paper | – |  | 7.0 |  | 6.3 |  | 2.3 |  | 0.3 |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | 15.9 |  | 8.3 |
| Senior unsecured notes  issued | – |  | 0.8 |  | 2.2 |  | 1.6 |  | 0.8 |  | 9.6 |  | 15.9 |  | 12.1 |  | 43.0 |  | 46.5 |
| Covered bonds | – |  | 0.9 |  | 0.8 |  | 0.1 |  | 1.0 |  | 3.0 |  | 4.6 |  | 0.8 |  | 11.2 |  | 11.6 |
| Securitisation notes | – |  | – |  | – |  | 0.2 |  | 0.5 |  | 1.7 |  | 3.5 |  | 0.6 |  | 6.5 |  | 5.3 |
|  | 0.2 |  | 10.0 |  | 11.6 |  | 6.1 |  | 3.7 |  | 14.8 |  | 24.0 |  | 13.5 |  | 83.9 |  | 77.2 |
| Subordinated liabilities | – |  | 1.1 |  | – |  | 0.5 |  | – |  | – |  | 4.4 |  | 5.7 |  | 11.7 |  | 12.2 |
| Total wholesale funding | 1.8 |  | 11.5 |  | 12.4 |  | 7.5 |  | 3.8 |  | 14.8 |  | 28.4 |  | 19.2 |  | 99.4 |  | 92.5 |

Total wholesale funding by currency (audited)

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Sterling  £bn | US dollar  £bn | Euro  £bn | Other  currencies  £bn | Total  £bn |
| At 31 December 2025 | 21.6 | 46.4 | 25.1 | 6.3 | 99.4 |
| At 31 December 2024 | 21.0 | 41.5 | 22.6 | 7.4 | 92.5 |

Analysis of 2025 term issuance (audited)

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Sterling  £bn | US dollar  £bn | Euro  £bn | Other  currencies  £bn1 | Total  £bn |
| Securitisation2 | 0.8 | – | 0.6 | – | 1.4 |
| Covered bonds | 1.0 | – | 0.4 | – | 1.4 |
| Senior unsecured notes | 0.8 | 3.7 | 2.5 | 0.7 | 7.7 |
| Subordinated liabilities | – | 0.9 | 0.9 | – | 1.8 |
| Additional tier 1 | 0.7 | 0.8 | – | – | 1.5 |
| Total issuance | 3.3 | 5.4 | 4.4 | 0.7 | 13.8 |

1Includes Australian dollar, Swiss franc, Hong Kong dollar and Japanese yen.

2Securitisation includes externally issued notes from significant risk transfer transactions.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

184

#### Risk management

#### continued

Liquidity portfolio

At 31 December 2025, the Group had £131.4 billion of highly liquid unencumbered LCR eligible assets, based on a monthly simple average

over the previous 12 months post any liquidity haircuts (31 December 2024: £134.4 billion), of which £125.8 billion was LCR level 1 eligible

(31 December 2024: £128.5 billion) and £5.6 billion was LCR level 2 eligible (31 December 2024: £5.9 billion). These assets are available to

meet cash and collateral outflows and regulatory requirements.

Liquidity risk is managed in line with the Group Liquidity Risk Policy, with the Insurance Group managing liquidity risk on a standalone basis.

Assets held for annuities are specifically chosen to correspond to the expectation of timing of annuity payments. For With Profits and unit-

linked business, portfolios are managed through mandates which ensure that they are run within defined tolerances, maintaining sufficient

liquidity to carry out operations of the portfolio without material disruption. For non-linked products other than annuity contracts, backing

investments are mostly held in gilts with minimal liquidity risk. Investments are arranged to minimise the possibility of being a distressed

seller whilst at the same time investing to meet policyholder obligations. This is achieved by anticipating policyholder behaviour and sales of

underlying assets within funds.

LCR eligible assets

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Average 1 | | Change  % |
|  | 2025  £bn | 2024  £bn |
| Cash and central bank reserves | 59.3 | 62.0 | (4) |
| High quality government/MDB/agency bonds2 | 64.0 | 63.6 | 1 |
| High quality covered bonds | 2.5 | 2.9 | (14) |
| Level 1 | 125.8 | 128.5 | (2) |
| Level 23 | 5.6 | 5.9 | (5) |
| Total LCR eligible assets | 131.4 | 134.4 | (2) |

1Eligible assets are calculated as an average of month-end observations over the previous 12 months post any liquidity haircuts.

2Designated multilateral development banks (MDB).

3Includes Level 2A and Level 2B.

LCR eligible assets by currency

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Sterling  £bn | US dollar  £bn | Euro  £bn | Other  currencies  £bn | Total  £bn |
| At 31 December 2025 |  |  |  |  |  |
| Level 1 | 87.5 | 21.9 | 16.4 | – | 125.8 |
| Level 2 | 2.6 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 0.9 | 5.6 |
| Total 1 | 90.1 | 22.9 | 17.5 | 0.9 | 131.4 |
| At 31 December 2024 |  |  |  |  |  |
| Level 1 | 89.8 | 21.0 | 17.7 | – | 128.5 |
| Level 2 | 2.6 | 1.7 | 1.1 | 0.5 | 5.9 |
| Total 1 | 92.4 | 22.7 | 18.8 | 0.5 | 134.4 |

1Eligible assets are calculated as an average of month-end observations over the previous 12 months post any liquidity haircuts.

The Group also has a significant amount of non-LCR eligible liquid assets which are eligible for use in a range of central bank or similar

facilities. Future use of such facilities will be based on prudent liquidity management and economic considerations, having regard to

external market conditions.

Stress testing results

Internal liquidity stress testing results at 31 December 2025 (based on a monthly simple average over the previous 12 months) showed that

the Group had liquidity resources representing 144% of modelled outflows under the Group’s most severe liquidity stress scenario

(31 December 2024: 136%). The increase in ratio is explained primarily by a decrease in modelled stress outflows.

This scenario includes a two notch downgrade of the Group’s current long-term debt rating and accompanying one notch short-term

downgrade implemented instantaneously by all major rating agencies.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

185

Maturities of financial instrument liabilities (audited)

The table below analyses financial instrument liabilities of the Group, excluding those arising from insurance and participating investment

contracts, on an undiscounted future cash flow basis according to contractual maturity, into relevant maturity groupings based on the

remaining period at the balance sheet date; balances with no fixed maturity are included in the over 5 years category. In the case of dated

subordinated liabilities, the maturity presented is based on call date where applicable. The Group’s preference shares have partially

discretionary coupons and have been included in the below analysis.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Up to 1  month  £m |  | 1 to 3  months  £m |  | 3 to 12  months  £m |  | 1 to 5  years  £m |  | Over 5  years  £m |  | Total  £m |
| At 31 December 2025 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Deposits from banks | 1,872 |  | 421 |  | 1,930 |  | 1,579 |  | 10 |  | 5,812 |
| Customer deposits | 428,915 |  | 23,351 |  | 35,640 |  | 9,722 |  | 503 |  | 498,131 |
| Repurchase agreements at amortised cost | 11,966 |  | 9,750 |  | 7,866 |  | 6,773 |  | 3,147 |  | 39,502 |
| Financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss | 13,140 |  | 6,062 |  | 2,953 |  | 2,044 |  | 5,657 |  | 29,856 |
| Notes in circulation | 2,118 |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | 2,118 |
| Debt securities in issue at amortised cost | 408 |  | 9,959 |  | 22,797 |  | 40,064 |  | 13,427 |  | 86,655 |
| Liabilities arising from non-participating investment contracts | 61,640 |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | 61,640 |
| Lease liabilities | 35 |  | 59 |  | 200 |  | 446 |  | 392 |  | 1,132 |
| Subordinated liabilities | 24 |  | 1,170 |  | 990 |  | 6,247 |  | 8,328 |  | 16,759 |
| Total non-derivative financial liabilities | 520,118 |  | 50,772 |  | 72,376 |  | 66,875 |  | 31,464 |  | 741,605 |
| Derivative financial liabilities |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Gross settled derivatives – outflows | 89,450 |  | 66,862 |  | 43,379 |  | 40,311 |  | 21,260 |  | 261,262 |
| Gross settled derivatives – inflows | (88,088) |  | (65,410) |  | (42,508) |  | (38,949) |  | (18,853) |  | (253,808) |
| Gross settled derivatives – net flows | 1,362 |  | 1,452 |  | 871 |  | 1,362 |  | 2,407 |  | 7,454 |
| Net settled derivative liabilities | 8,258 |  | 35 |  | 62 |  | 291 |  | 1,784 |  | 10,430 |
| Total derivative financial liabilities | 9,620 |  | 1,487 |  | 933 |  | 1,653 |  | 4,191 |  | 17,884 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Up to 1  month  £m |  | 1 to 3  months  £m |  | 3 to 12  months  £m |  | 1 to 5  years  £m |  | Over 5  years  £m |  | Total  £m |
| At 31 December 2024 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Deposits from banks | 1,809 |  | 673 |  | 904 |  | 2,775 |  | 105 |  | 6,266 |
| Customer deposits | 437,693 |  | 14,873 |  | 24,811 |  | 6,127 |  | 256 |  | 483,760 |
| Repurchase agreements at amortised cost | 8,974 |  | 5,169 |  | 15,300 |  | 9,416 |  | – |  | 38,859 |
| Financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss | 15,208 |  | 3,965 |  | 1,803 |  | 2,102 |  | 7,078 |  | 30,156 |
| Notes in circulation | 2,121 |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | 2,121 |
| Debt securities in issue at amortised cost | 3,704 |  | 10,367 |  | 13,624 |  | 38,973 |  | 8,519 |  | 75,187 |
| Liabilities arising from non-participating investment contracts | 51,228 |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | 51,228 |
| Lease liabilities | 28 |  | 65 |  | 241 |  | 574 |  | 461 |  | 1,369 |
| Subordinated liabilities | 26 |  | 698 |  | 1,676 |  | 4,207 |  | 6,705 |  | 13,312 |
| Total non-derivative financial liabilities | 520,791 |  | 35,810 |  | 58,359 |  | 64,174 |  | 23,124 |  | 702,258 |
| Derivative financial liabilities |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Gross settled derivatives – outflows | 100,432 |  | 61,356 |  | 43,231 |  | 34,795 |  | 22,505 |  | 262,319 |
| Gross settled derivatives – inflows | (97,653) |  | (59,238) |  | (41,319) |  | (32,333) |  | (18,950) |  | (249,493) |
| Gross settled derivatives – net flows | 2,779 |  | 2,118 |  | 1,912 |  | 2,462 |  | 3,555 |  | 12,826 |
| Net settled derivative liabilities | 10,432 |  | 92 |  | 109 |  | 404 |  | 1,557 |  | 12,594 |
| Total derivative financial liabilities | 13,211 |  | 2,210 |  | 2,021 |  | 2,866 |  | 5,112 |  | 25,420 |

The majority of the Group’s non-participating investment contract liabilities are unit-linked. These unit-linked products are invested in

accordance with unit fund mandates. Clauses are included in policyholder contracts to permit the deferral of sales, where necessary, so

that linked assets can be realised without being a forced seller.

The principal amount for undated subordinated liabilities and preference shares with no redemption option is included within the over 5

years column; interest of £16 million (2024: £16 million) in respect of the undated subordinated liabilities and £28 million (2024: £28 million)

in respect of the preference shares, per annum is not included beyond 5 years.

An analysis of the Group’s total wholesale funding by residual maturity and by currency is set out on page [183](#i73cef20c1c6d4be3b81a4a82fbca903b_15825).

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

186

#### Risk management

#### continued

Cash flows arising from insurance liabilities (audited)

The following table presents the estimated amount and timing of the remaining contractual discounted cash flows arising from insurance

liabilities. The amounts presented do not include those relating to the liability for remaining coverage of contracts that are measured under

the premium allocation approach.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Less than 1  year  £m | 1 to 2  years  £m | 2 to 3  years  £m | 3 to 4  years  £m | 4 to 5  years  £m | Over 5  years  £m | Total  £m |
| At 31 December 2025 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Liabilities arising from insurance and participating  investment contracts | (1,823) | (1,941) | (2,316) | (2,775) | (3,147) | (117,710) | (129,712) |
| Reinsurance contract liabilities | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 12 | 25 |
| Total | (1,820) | (1,938) | (2,313) | (2,773) | (3,145) | (117,698) | (129,687) |
| At 31 December 2024 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Liabilities arising from insurance and participating  investment contracts | (1,038) | (1,292) | (1,951) | (2,453) | (2,992) | (112,055) | (121,781) |
| Reinsurance contract liabilities | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 13 | 27 |
| Total | (1,035) | (1,289) | (1,948) | (2,450) | (2,990) | (112,042) | (121,754) |

For insurance contracts which are neither unit-linked nor in the Group’s with-profit funds, in particular annuity liabilities, the aim is to invest

in assets such that the cash flows on investments match those on the projected future liabilities.

Insurance and participating investment contract liabilities payable on demand (audited)

Some of the Group’s insurance and participating investment contract liabilities are payable on demand as shown in the table below:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | |  | 2024 | |
|  | Amounts  payable on  demand  £m | Carrying  amount  £m |  | Amounts  payable on  demand  £m | Carrying  amount  £m |
| Life | 122,691 | 118,931 |  | 110,402 | 107,909 |
| Non-life | – | – |  | – | – |
| Total | 122,691 | 118,931 |  | 110,402 | 107,909 |

The amounts payable on demand represent contract surrender values and incurred claims.

Maturities of contingent liabilities, commitments and financial guarantees (audited)

The table below shows the contractual maturity of the Group’s contingents, commitments and financial guarantees. Commitments are

shown in the time band containing the earliest date the commitment can be drawn down. For financial guarantee contracts, the maximum

amount of the guarantee is allocated to the earliest period in which the guarantee could be called.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Up to 1  month  £m | 1 to 3  months  £m | 3 to 6  months  £m | 6 to 9  months  £m | 9 to 12  months  £m | 1 to 3  years  £m | 3 to 5  years  £m | Over 5  years  £m | Total  £m |
| At 31 December 2025 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Acceptances and endorsements | 97 | 6 | 2 | – | – | – | – | – | 105 |
| Other contingent liabilities | 215 | 555 | 366 | 86 | 290 | 691 | 364 | 337 | 2,904 |
| Total contingent liabilities | 312 | 561 | 368 | 86 | 290 | 691 | 364 | 337 | 3,009 |
| Lending commitments and financial guarantees | 143,506 | 1,553 | 1,057 | 2,061 | 2,341 | 3,468 | 3,058 | 435 | 157,479 |
| Other commitments | 95 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 95 |
| Total commitments and financial guarantees | 143,601 | 1,553 | 1,057 | 2,061 | 2,341 | 3,468 | 3,058 | 435 | 157,574 |
| Total contingents, commitments and financial  guarantees | 143,913 | 2,114 | 1,425 | 2,147 | 2,631 | 4,159 | 3,422 | 772 | 160,583 |
| At 31 December 2024 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Acceptances and endorsements | 24 | 11 | 3 | 1 | – | – | – | – | 39 |
| Other contingent liabilities | 208 | 357 | 225 | 115 | 370 | 547 | 211 | 533 | 2,566 |
| Total contingent liabilities | 232 | 368 | 228 | 116 | 370 | 547 | 211 | 533 | 2,605 |
| Lending commitments and financial guarantees | 134,283 | 1,416 | 1,729 | 1,562 | 3,367 | 2,755 | 3,140 | 256 | 148,508 |
| Other commitments | 94 | 6 | 11 | – | – | – | – | – | 111 |
| Total commitments and financial guarantees | 134,377 | 1,422 | 1,740 | 1,562 | 3,367 | 2,755 | 3,140 | 256 | 148,619 |
| Total contingents, commitments and financial  guarantees | 134,609 | 1,790 | 1,968 | 1,678 | 3,737 | 3,302 | 3,351 | 789 | 151,224 |

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

187

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | Market risk |  |
|  |  |  |
| Definition  Market risk is defined as the risk that the Group’s  capital or earnings profile are adversely affected by  changes in market rates or prices, including, but not  limited to, interest rates, foreign exchange, equity  prices and credit spreads.  Level two risks  Banking book ( page [189](#i89a5d7cd850f4f268753dfcb19fd3625_95752)); Pension (page [192](#i89a5d7cd850f4f268753dfcb19fd3625_95753)); Insurance (page [192](#i89a5d7cd850f4f268753dfcb19fd3625_95754));  Trading book ( page [193](#i89a5d7cd850f4f268753dfcb19fd3625_95755))  The Risk overview, on page [27](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_73), contains a summary of market risk  performance and key mitigating actions. |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| Financial risk indicators  • Structural hedge: £244  billion (2024: £ 242 billion)  • Average 95% 1-day trading VaR: £ 2.2 million (2024: £ 2.4 million) |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |

Risk  appetite

The Group effectively manages market risk from banking and

insurance activity and is commercially required to engage in trading

and direct investment activity, as a necessary component of our

business model, to satisfy customer demands and generate stable

financial returns.

The Group aims to balance potential returns with the need to

safeguard our capital base and is willing to accept fluctuations in

earnings that do not trigger mandatory distribution restrictions,

even in mild stress market conditions.

Risk appetite is expressed primarily through an earning at risk

metric, measured in a mild market risk stress scenario. This is

supplemented by additional metrics for specific portfolios, such as

the Structural hedge and the Trading Book.

Balance sheet linkages

The information provided in the table below aims to facilitate the

understanding of linkages between banking, trading and insurance

balance sheet items and the positions disclosed in the Group’s

market risk disclosures.

Market risk linkage to the balance sheet

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | Banking | | |  |  |  |  |
| 2025 | Total  £m |  | Trading book 1  £m |  | Non-  trading  £m |  | Insurance  £m |  | Primary market risk factor |
| Assets |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Cash and balances at central banks | 56,661 |  | – |  | 56,661 |  | – |  | Interest rate |
| Financial assets at fair value through profit  or loss | 240,413 |  | 25,537 |  | 5,331 |  | 209,545 |  | Interest rate, foreign exchange, credit spread,  equity |
| Derivative financial instruments | 19,727 |  | 16,278 |  | 2,329 |  | 1,120 |  | Interest rate, foreign exchange, credit spread |
| Financial assets at amortised cost |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Loans and advances to banks | 7,236 |  | – |  | 7,145 |  | 91 |  | Interest rate |
| Loans and advances to customers | 481,463 |  | – |  | 481,463 |  | – |  | Interest rate |
| Reverse repurchase agreements | 50,986 |  | – |  | 50,986 |  | – |  | Interest rate |
| Debt securities | 13,987 |  | – |  | 13,987 |  | – |  | Interest rate, credit spread |
| Financial assets at amortised cost | 553,672 |  | – |  | 553,581 |  | 91 |  |  |
| Financial assets at fair value through other  comprehensive income | 36,320 |  | – |  | 36,320 |  | – |  | Interest rate, foreign exchange, credit spread |
| Other assets | 37,279 |  | – |  | 30,880 |  | 6,399 |  | Interest rate, credit spread |
| Total assets | 944,072 |  | 41,815 |  | 685,102 |  | 217,155 |  |  |
| Liabilities |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Deposit from banks | 5,779 |  | – |  | 5,779 |  | – |  | Interest rate |
| Customer deposits | 496,457 |  | – |  | 496,457 |  | – |  | Interest rate |
| Repurchase agreements at amortised cost | 38,570 |  | – |  | 38,570 |  | – |  | Interest rate |
| Financial liabilities at fair value through  profit or loss | 27,909 |  | 23,666 |  | 4,243 |  | – |  | Interest rate, foreign exchange |
| Derivative financial instruments | 16,132 |  | 11,196 |  | 3,772 |  | 1,164 |  | Interest rate, foreign exchange, credit spread |
| Debt securities in issue at amortised cost | 78,271 |  | – |  | 77,383 |  | 888 |  | Interest rate, credit spread |
| Liabilities arising from insurance and  investment contracts | 196,924 |  | – |  | – |  | 196,924 |  | Interest rate, credit spread, equity |
| Subordinated liabilities | 9,894 |  | – |  | 9,382 |  | 512 |  | Interest rate, foreign exchange |
| Other liabilities | 26,269 |  | – |  | 12,084 |  | 14,185 |  | Interest rate, credit spread |
| Total liabilities | 896,205 |  | 34,862 |  | 647,670 |  | 213,673 |  |  |

1Assets and liabilities are classified as trading book if they meet the requirements as set out in the Capital Requirements Regulation, article 104.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

188

#### Risk management

#### continued

The defined benefit pension schemes’ assets and liabilities are

included under other assets and other liabilities in this table and

note 12 to the consolidated financial statements on page [245](#ia7b95e922a8341e4a3515fd86d8185f3_15507)

provides further information.

The Group’s trading book assets and liabilities are originated

within the Commercial Banking business units.

Within the Group’s balance sheet these fall under the trading assets

and liabilities and derivative financial instruments.

The assets and liabilities are classified as trading book if they meet

the requirements as set out in the Capital Requirements Regulation,

article 104. Further information on these activities can be found

under the Trading portfolios section on page [193](#i89a5d7cd850f4f268753dfcb19fd3625_91856).

Derivative assets and liabilities are held by the Group for three main

purposes: to provide risk management solutions for clients, to

manage portfolio risks arising from client business and to manage

and hedge the Group’s own risks.

Insurance business assets and liabilities relate to policyholder funds,

as well as shareholder invested assets, including annuity funds.

The Group ensures that it has adequate cash and balances at

central banks and stocks of high quality liquid assets (for example,

gilts or US Treasury securities) that can be converted easily into cash

to meet liquidity requirements. The majority of these assets are

asset swapped and held at fair value through other comprehensive

income. For further information see Liquidity risk page [181](#i2d051beb0d9640f1bebd8e20a8fded22_2-1-2-1-4941395).

The majority of debt issuance originates from the Group’s capital

and funding activities and the interest rate risk of the debt issued is

hedged by swapping them into a floating rate.

The non-trading book primarily consists of customer on-balance

sheet activities and the Group’s capital and funding activities, which

expose it to the risk of adverse movements in market rates or prices,

predominantly interest rates, credit spreads, exchange rates and

equity prices, as described in further detail within the Banking

activities section.

Identification and assessment

The Group ensures that all current and potential future market risks

are identified, understood and appropriately managed.

The market risk impacts of complex transactions, new products and

significant product changes identified by sub-groups, legal entities

or business units are reviewed by the Risk function prior to approval.

Additionally, the market risk for all products is reviewed and

documented through the market risk attestation process.

Where a new market risk exposure is discovered for example

through scenario analysis, stress testing, profit and loss attribution,

back-testing or model review, this must be notified to the Risk

function. Reverse stress testing is also performed to identify and

assess scenarios that would cause the Group to fail and to propose

mitigating actions to alleviate the risk of failure.

Market risk appetite is proposed and reviewed at least annually and

approved by the Board. It comprises a market risk appetite

statement and set of quantitative metrics. This is supported by a

suite of management measures.

Management and mitigation

Group Asset and Liability Committee (GALCO) is responsible for

approving and monitoring market risk management techniques,

measures and behavioural assumptions.

The transfer pricing process ensures that the level of market risk

taken in the Group is controlled and incentivises effective

management of market risk. Hedging costs, benefits and risks are

incorporated into the Group’s product pricing and contribute to

performance measurement.

All hedgeable banking book market risk exposures in sub-groups,

legal entities and business units are transferred to and centralised

within the Corporate Treasury of the relevant legal entity using an

appropriate transfer pricing process. Exposures are then managed

by the Corporate Treasury.

Appropriate trading limits are allocated to trading desks. It is the

responsibility of first line of defence to manage the risk profile in

accordance with these limits on both the desk and trader level, with

heads of desks responsible for managing risk within agreed limits.

The long-term financial management of all the Group’s defined

benefit pension schemes and the impact of both the current and

potential risk management strategy is analysed and monitored by

Group Corporate Treasury to ensure an appropriate financial

management strategy is agreed with the relevant Trustees and

implemented.

Within Insurance, market risk is managed by considering business

strategy and risk appetite, which typically state (or limit) the

amount and type of risk the Group is willing to take in pursuit of the

strategy.

Monitoring

GALCO and Group Market Risk Committee (GMRC) regularly review

high level market risk exposures as part of the wider risk

management framework. They also make recommendations to the

Board concerning overall market risk appetite and policy.

Across the Group, appropriate monitoring, reporting and escalation

processes are in place for all market risk exposures consistent with

the size and complexity of the risk as well as the requirements of the

recipients.

Market risk exposures are monitored against market risk appetite

and reported to the relevant audience at the appropriate

frequency, and reported in accordance with all legal and regulatory

requirements.

In Insurance, monitoring of (Solvency II capital) market risk

exposures against risk appetite, or other internal limits, is carried out

monthly.

Reporting

Market risk appetite metrics and a set of management measures are

reported to the relevant Asset and Liability Committees (ALCOs)

and Board as required.

Operational limits are reported to the relevant committee, forum or

individual as required.

Regulatory reports required by the PRA, FCA and other regulatory

bodies are submitted within mandated timelines and processes are

in place to demonstrate, evidence and attest to regulatory

compliance.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

189

Banking activities

Identification and assessment

The Group’s banking activities expose it to the risk of adverse

movements in market rates or prices, predominantly interest rates,

credit spreads, exchange rates and equity prices. The volatility of

market rates or prices can be affected by both the transparency of

prices and the amount of liquidity in the market for the relevant

asset, liability or instrument.

Interest rate risk

Yield curve risk in the Group’s divisional portfolios, and in the

Group’s capital and funding activities, arises from the different

repricing characteristics of the Group’s non-trading assets, liabilities

and off-balance sheet positions.

Basis risk arises from the potential changes in spreads between

indices, for example where the bank lends with reference to a

central bank rate but funds with reference to a market rate, for

example, SONIA, and the spread between these two rates widens

or tightens.

Optionality risk arises predominantly from embedded optionality

within assets, liabilities or off-balance sheet items where either the

Group or the customer can affect the size or timing of cash flows.

One example of this is mortgage prepayment risk where the

customer owns an option allowing them to prepay when it is

economical to do so. This can result in customer balances

amortising more quickly or slowly than anticipated due to

customers’ response to changes in economic conditions.

Foreign exchange risk

Economic foreign exchange exposure arises from the Group’s

investment in its overseas operations. In addition, the Group incurs

foreign exchange risk through non-functional currency flows from

services provided by customer-facing divisions, the Group’s debt

and capital management programmes and is exposed to volatility in

its CET1 ratio, due to the impact of changes in foreign exchange

rates on the retranslation of non-sterling-denominated risk-

weighted assets.

Equity risk

Equity risk arises primarily from two different sources:

• The Group’s direct equity exposure within the Equity sub-group

including private equity exposure from investments held by LDC,

Housing Growth Partnership and its stake in BGF, in addition to

other equity exposure from a small number of legacy strategic

equity holdings and recently acquired minority fintech stakes

• A small exposure to Lloyds Banking Group share price through

deferred shares and deferred options granted to employees as

part of their benefits package

Credit spread risk

Credit spread risk arises largely from: (i) the liquid asset portfolio

held in the management of Group liquidity, comprising government,

supranational and other eligible assets; (ii) the Credit Valuation

Adjustment (CVA) and Debit Valuation Adjustment (DVA)

sensitivity to credit spreads; (iii) a number of the Group’s structured

medium-term notes where the Group has elected to fair value the

notes through the profit and loss account; and (iv) banking book

assets in Commercial Banking held at fair value under IFRS 9.

Sensitivities

Interest rate risk exposure is monitored monthly using the following

methodologies.

Market value sensitivity considers all repricing mismatches

(behaviourally adjusted where appropriate) in the current balance

sheet and calculates the change in market value that would result

from an instantaneous 25, 100 and 200 basis points parallel rise or

fall in the yield curve. The market value sensitivities are calculated

on a static balance sheet using principal cash flows excluding

interest, commercial margins and other spread components and are

discounted at the risk-free rate.

Interest income sensitivity measures the impact on future net

interest income arising from various economic scenarios. These

include instantaneous 25, 100 and 200 basis point parallel shifts in

all yield curves and the Group economic scenarios. These scenarios

are reviewed every year and are designed to replicate severe but

plausible economic events, capturing risks that would not be

evident through the use of parallel shocks alone such as basis risk

and steepening or flattening of the yield curve.

Unlike the market value sensitivities, the interest income

sensitivities incorporate additional behavioural assumptions as to

how and when individual products would reprice in response to

changing rates.

Reported sensitivities are not necessarily predictive of future

performance as they do not capture additional management

actions that would likely be taken in response to an immediate,

large, movement in interest rates. These actions could reduce the

net interest income sensitivity, help mitigate any adverse impacts or

they may result in changes to total income that are not captured in

the net interest income.

The structural hedging programme managing interest rate risk in the

banking book relies on assumptions made around customer

behaviour. A number of metrics are in place to monitor the risks

within the portfolio.

The Group has an integrated Asset and Liability Management (ALM)

system which supports non-traded asset and liability management

of the Group . This provides a single consolidated tool to measure

and manage interest rate repricing profiles (including behavioural

assumptions), perform stress testing and produce forecast outputs.

The Group is aware that any assumptions-based model is open to

challenge.

A full behavioural review is performed annually, or in response to

changing market conditions, to ensure the assumptions remain

appropriate and the model itself is subject to annual re-validation,

as required under the Group model governance policy. The key

behavioural assumptions are:

• Embedded optionality within products

• The duration of balances that are contractually repayable on

demand, such as current accounts and overdrafts, together with

net free reserves of the Group

• The re-pricing behaviour of managed rate liabilities, such as

variable rate savings

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

190

#### Risk management

#### continued

Group banking activities: market value sensitivity (audited)

The table below shows, split by material currency, the Group’s market value sensitivities to an instantaneous parallel up and down 25 and

100 basis points change to all interest rates.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | | | |  | 2024 | | | |
| Up  25bps  £m | Down  25bps  £m | Up  100bps  £m | Down  100bps  £m |  | Up  25bps  £m | Down  25bps  £m | Up  100bps  £m | Down  100bps  £m |
| Sterling | 22.8 | (23.0) | 89.6 | (93.7) |  | 4.7 | (4.7) | 17.9 | (19.5) |
| US dollar | (3.6) | 3.6 | (14.1) | 14.6 |  | (1.4) | 1.4 | (5.4) | 5.7 |
| Euro | (3.7) | (0.4) | (14.5) | (1.6) |  | (1.4) | (2.3) | (5.1) | (9.4) |
| Other | (1.6) | 1.6 | (6.3) | 6.4 |  | (1.0) | 1.0 | (3.6) | 4.3 |
| Total | 13.9 | (18.2) | 54.7 | (74.3) |  | 0.9 | (4.6) | 3.8 | (18.9) |

This is a risk-based disclosure and the amounts shown would be amortised in the income statement over the duration of the portfolio.

The market value sensitivity has increased year-on-year as a result of increased customer prepayments for fixed mortgages.

Group banking activities: market value sensitivity to a steepening and flattening of the yield curve (audited)

The table below shows supplementary value sensitivity to a steepening and flattening (c.100 basis points around the three-year point)

in the yield curve. This ensures there are no unintended consequences to managing risk to parallel shifts in rates.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | |  | 2024 | |
|  | Steepener  £m | Flattener  £m |  | Steepener  £m | Flattener  £m |
| Sterling | 2.7 | (3.2) |  | (1.4) | 0.3 |
| US dollar | 1.8 | (1.8) |  | (0.6) | 0.5 |
| Euro | (9.1) | (1.3) |  | (12.8) | 3.2 |
| Other | 3.3 | (3.3) |  | (2.4) | 3.1 |
| Total | (1.3) | (9.6) |  | (17.2) | 7.1 |

Group banking activities: three-year net interest income sensitivity (audited)

The table below shows the banking book net interest income sensitivity on a one- to three-year forward-looking basis to an instantaneous

parallel up 25, down 25, up 50 and down 50 basis points change to all interest rates.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | | |  | 2024 | | |
|  | Year 1  £m | Year 2  £m | Year 3  £m |  | Year 1  £m | Year 2  £m | Year 3  £m |
| Up 50bps | 216 | 376 | 660 |  | 234 | 357 | 591 |
| Up 25 bps | 109 | 189 | 331 |  | 117 | 179 | 296 |
| Down 25bps | (131) | (192) | (336) |  | (150) | (181) | (297) |
| Down 50bps | (261) | (386) | (673) |  | (302) | (364) | (595) |

Year 1 net interest income sensitivity, to both up and down shocks, has decreased slightly year-on-year mostly as a result of changing

customer deposit behaviour and structural hedge activity.

The overall three-year net interest income sensitivity to up and down 25 basis points and 50 basis points shocks is largely due to

reinvestment of structural hedge maturities in years two and three.

The sensitivities are illustrative and do not reflect new business margin implications and/or pricing actions, other than as outlined.

The following assumptions have been applied:

• Instantaneous parallel shift in interest rate curve, including bank base rate

• Balance sheet remains constant

• Illustrative 50% pass-through on deposits and 100% pass-through on assets, which could be different in practice

Basis risk, foreign exchange, equity and credit spread risks are measured primarily through scenario analysis by assessing the impact on

profit before tax over a 12-month horizon arising from a change in market rates, and reported within the Board risk appetite on a monthly

basis. Supplementary measures such as sensitivity and exposure limits are applied where they provide greater insight into risk positions.

Frequency of reporting supplementary measures varies from daily to quarterly appropriate to each risk type.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

191

Management and mitigation

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |

The Group’s policy is to optimise reward while managing its

market risk exposures within the risk appetite defined by the

Board. The Group market risk policy and procedures outlines the

hedging process, and the centralisation of risk from divisions into

Group Corporate Treasury (GCT), for example via the transfer

pricing framework. GCT is responsible for managing the

centralised risk and does this through natural offsets of matching

assets and liabilities, and appropriate hedging activity of the

residual exposures, subject to the authorisation and mandate

of GALCO within the Board risk appetite. The hedges are

externalised to the market by derivative desks within GCT

and the Commercial Bank. The Group mitigates income

statement volatility through hedge accounting. This reduces

the accounting volatility arising from the Group’s economic

hedging activities and any hedge accounting ineffectiveness

is continuously monitored.

The Group establishes hedge accounting relationships for

interest rate risk components using cash flow hedges and fair

value hedges. The Group is exposed to cash flow interest rate risk

on its variable rate loans and deposits together with its floating

rate subordinated debt. The derivatives used to manage the

structural hedge may be designated into cash flow hedges to

manage income statement volatility. The economic items related

to the structural hedge, for example current accounts, are not

eligible hedged items under IAS 39 for inclusion into accounting

hedge relationships. The Group is exposed to fair value interest

rate risk on its fixed rate customer loans, its fixed rate customer

deposits and the majority of its subordinated debt.

Hedge ineffectiveness arises during the management of interest

rate risk due to residual unhedged risk. Sources of

ineffectiveness, which the Group may decide to not fully

mitigate, can include basis differences, timing differences and

notional amount differences. The effectiveness of accounting

hedge relationships is assessed between the hedging derivatives

and the documented hedged item, which can differ to the

underlying economically hedged item.

The largest residual risk exposure arises from balances that are

deemed to be insensitive to changes in market rates (including

current accounts, a portion of variable rate deposits and investable

equity), and is managed through the Group structural hedge.

Consistent with the Group’s strategy to deliver stable returns,

GALCO seeks to minimise large reinvestment risk, and to smooth

earnings over a range of investment tenors. The structural hedge

consists of longer-term fixed rate assets or interest rate swaps and

the amount and duration of the hedging activity is reviewed

regularly by GALCO.

The Group’s exposure to pipeline and prepayment risks are

managed through hedging in line with expected customer

behaviour. These are appropriately monitored and controlled

through divisional ALCOs.

Economic foreign exchange exposures arising from non-functional

currency flows are identified by divisions and transferred and

managed centrally. The Group also has a policy of forward hedging

its forecasted currency profit and loss to year end.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |

The Group’s structural foreign currency exposure is represented

by its investments in overseas subsidiaries and branches which

create capital resources denominated in foreign currencies,

principally USD and EUR. Gains or losses on structural foreign

currency exposures are taken to reserves, resulting in a

movement in CET1 capital. The Group’s main overseas operations

are in America and Europe and do not represent a significant

proportion on its overall portfolio.

The Group makes use of both accounting and economic foreign

exchange exposures, as an offset against the impact of changes in

foreign exchange rates on the value of non-sterling-denominated

risk-weighted assets. This involves the holding of a structurally open

currency position; sensitivity is minimised where, for a given

currency, the ratio of the structural open position to risk-weighted

assets equals the CET1 ratio. Continually evaluating this structural

open currency position against evolving non-sterling-denominated

risk-weighted assets mitigates volatility in the Group’s CET1 ratio.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |

The Group manages foreign currency accounting exposure via

cash flow hedge accounting, utilising currency swaps and

forward foreign exchange trades. All non-structural foreign

exchange exposures in the non-trading book are managed

centrally within allocated exposure limits.

Monitoring

The appropriate limits and triggers are monitored by senior

executive committees within the Banking divisions. Banking assets,

liabilities and associated hedging are actively monitored and if

necessary rebalanced to be within agreed tolerances.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

192

#### Risk management

#### continued

Defined benefit pension schemes

Identification and assessment

The Group’s defined benefit pension schemes are exposed to risks

that impact their assets and liabilities, that could adversely impact

the Group.

• The liability discount rate exposes the Group to interest rate risk

and credit spread risk, which is partially offset by fixed interest

assets, such as government and corporate bonds and swaps

• Increases to pensions in deferment and in payment expose the

Group to inflation risk, which is partially offset by real assets,

such as index-linked gilts and swaps

• The schemes’ asset holdings expose the Group to investment

risk. Assets are invested in a diversified portfolio of debt

securities, equities and other return-seeking assets

• The schemes’ membership exposes the Group to longevity risk,

which is partially offset by longevity swap assets

For further information on defined benefit pension scheme assets

and liabilities please refer to note 12 to the consolidated financial

statements on page [245](#ia7b95e922a8341e4a3515fd86d8185f3_15507).

The schemes are assessed on a number of different measures for

differing purposes, including but not limited to, the IAS 19

accounting basis for annual reporting and accounts, and the

Trustees’ Technical Provisions funding basis for agreeing

contributions into the schemes.

Management of the schemes’ assets is primarily the responsibility of

the Trustees of the schemes, who are responsible for setting the

investment strategy in consultation with the Group, and, for

agreeing funding requirements with the Group as part of the

triennial valuation process.

Pension scheme risks are measured and monitored using a number

of different metrics and use a range of techniques including scenario

analysis and stress testing.

Management and mitigation

The Group takes an active involvement in agreeing risk mitigation

strategies with the schemes’ Trustees.

The current and long-term investment strategy is regularly reviewed

to ensure an appropriate balance of risk. An interest rate and

inflation hedging programme is in place to reduce liability risk and

the schemes hold a diversified portfolio of debt securities and other

return seeking assets.

The merits of longevity risk transfer and hedging solutions are

reviewed regularly, and the Trustees have put in place longevity

swaps to mitigate longevity risk.

Monitoring

In addition to the wider risk management framework, governance

of the schemes includes a specialist Group Pensions Committee.

The surplus, or deficit, in the schemes is tracked regularly along with

various single factor and scenario stresses which consider the risks

to the assets and liabilities holistically. Key metrics are monitored

regularly including the impact on the Group’s capital resources of

the schemes, the performance against risk limits and triggers, and

the performance of the hedged asset and liability matching

positions.

Insurance business

Identification and assessment

The main elements of market risk to which the Group is exposed

through the Insurance business are equity, credit default spread,

interest rate and inflation.

Equity risk arises indirectly through the value of future management

charges on policyholder funds.

Credit default spread risk mainly arises from annuities where

policyholders’ future cash flows are guaranteed at retirement.

Exposure arises if the market value of the assets moves differently

to the liabilities they back. This exposure arises from credit

downgrades and defaults.

Interest rate risk arises through credit and interest assets which are

mainly held to cover the annuity and general insurance liabilities.

Inflation exposure arises from inflation-linked policyholder benefits

and future expenses.

Current and potential future market risk exposures within Insurance

are assessed using a range of techniques including stress, reverse

stress and scenario testing, as well as stochastic modelling.

Risk measures include 1-in-200 year stresses for the Insurance

business’ regulatory capital assessments and other supporting

measures where appropriate, including those set out in note 8(I) of

the consolidated financial statements on page [240](#if3fe58efc53f4a7f88b9240f4878bee0_6983).

Management and mitigation

Equity and credit spread risks are closely monitored. Asset liability

matching, hedging and unit matching are all used to reduce the

sensitivity of equity movements.

Interest rate risk in the annuity book is monitored and mitigated by

investing in assets whose cash flows closely match those on the

projected future liabilities. It is not possible to eliminate the risk

completely as the timing of insured events is uncertain and bonds

are not available for all required maturities. Other market risks

(e.g. interest rate exposure outside the annuity book and inflation)

are also closely monitored and where considered appropriate,

hedges are put in place to reduce exposure.

The costs and benefits of market risk mitigation are considered in

strategy and business planning decisions, with consideration given

to the impacts to various metrics.

Monitoring

Market risks in the Insurance business are monitored by Insurance

senior executive committees and ultimately the Insurance Board.

Monitoring includes the progression of market risk against limits, as

well as the sensitivity of profit before tax to combined market risk

stress scenarios and in-year market movements. Asset and liability

matching positions and hedges in place are actively monitored and

if necessary rebalanced to be within agreed tolerances. In addition,

market risk is controlled via approved investment policies and

mandates.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

193

Trading portfolios

Identification and assessment

The Group’s trading activity is small relative to its peers. The Group’s

trading activity is undertaken primarily to meet the financial

requirements of commercial and retail customers for foreign

exchange, credit, interest rate and inflation products. These

activities support customer flow and market making activities.

All trading activities are performed within the Commercial Banking

division. While the trading positions taken are generally small, any

extreme moves in the main risk factors and other related risk factors

could cause significant losses in the trading book depending on the

positions at the time. The average 95% 1-day trading VaR (Value at

Risk; diversified across risk factors) was relatively stable in 2025 at

£2.2 million (31 December 2024: £2.4 million).

Trading market risk measures are applied to all of the Group’s

regulatory trading books and they include daily VaR (see trading

portfolios: VaR table), sensitivity-based measures, and stress

testing calculations.

The Group internally uses stress testing as the primary risk measure,

complemented by VaR, for all trading book positions. The trading

portfolios: VaR table shows some relevant statistics for the Group’s

1-day 95% confidence level VaR, based on 300 historical

consecutive business days to year end 2025 and year end 2024.

The risk of loss measured by the VaR model is the loss in earnings

which is not expected to be exceeded with 95% confidence. The

total and average trading VaR numbers reported below have been

obtained after the application of the diversification benefits across

the five risk types, but do not reflect any diversification between

Lloyds Bank Corporate Markets plc and any other entities. The

maximum and minimum VaR reported for each risk category did not

necessarily occur on the same day as the maximum and minimum

VaR reported at Group level.

The market risk for the trading book continues to be low relative to

the size of the Group and in comparison to peers. This reflects the

fact that the Group’s trading operations are customer-centric and

focused on hedging and recycling client risks.

Although it is an important market standard measure of risk, VaR

has limitations. One of them is the use of a limited historical data

sample which influences the output by the implicit assumption that

future market behaviour will not differ greatly from the historically

observed period. Another known limitation is the use of defined

holding periods which assumes that the risk can be liquidated or

hedged within that holding period. Also calculating VaR at the

chosen confidence interval does not give enough information about

potential losses which may occur if this level is exceeded. The Group

fully recognises these limitations and supplements the use of VaR

with a variety of other measurements which reflect the nature of

the business activity. These include detailed sensitivity analysis,

position reporting and a stress testing programme.

Trading book VaR (1-day 99%) is compared daily against both

hypothetical and actual profit and loss. The 1-day 99% VaR chart

can be found in the Group’s [Pillar 3 disclosures](https://www.lloydsbankinggroup.com/investors/financial-downloads.html) .

Management and mitigation

The level of exposure is controlled by establishing and

communicating the approved risk limits and controls through

policies and procedures that define the responsibility and authority

for risk taking. Market risk limits are clearly and consistently

communicated to the business. Any new or emerging risks are

brought within risk reporting and defined limits.

Monitoring

Trading risk is monitored daily against 1-day 95% VaR and stress

testing limits. These limits are complemented with position level

action triggers and profit and loss referrals. Risk and position limits

are set and managed at both desk and overall trading book levels.

They are reviewed at least annually and can be changed as required

within the overall Group risk appetite framework.

Trading portfolios: VaR (1-day 95% confidence level) (audited)

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | At 31 December 2025 | | | |  | At 31 December 2024 | | | |
|  | Close  £m | Average  £m | Maximum  £m | Minimum  £m |  | Close  £m | Average  £m | Maximum  £m | Minimum  £m |
| Interest rate risk | 1.1 | 2.2 | 4.2 | 0.9 |  | 4.0 | 2.4 | 5.5 | 1.2 |
| Foreign exchange risk | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.7 | 0.1 |  | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.7 | 0.1 |
| Equity risk | – | – | – | – |  | – | – | – | – |
| Credit spread risk | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 0.1 |  | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.2 |
| Inflation risk | 0.1 | 0.2 | 1.7 | 0.1 |  | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 0.1 |
| All risk factors before diversification | 1.5 | 2.9 | 4.8 | 1.5 |  | 4.4 | 3.2 | 6.2 | 2.0 |
| Portfolio diversification | (0.4) | (0.7) | – | – |  | (0.6) | (0.8) | – | – |
| Total VaR | 1.1 | 2.2 | 4.3 | 1.0 |  | 3.8 | 2.4 | 5.1 | 1.3 |

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

194

#### Risk management

#### continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | Model risk |  |
|  |  |  |
| Definition  Model Risk is defined as the potential for adverse  consequences from model errors or the  inappropriate use of modelled outputs to inform  business decisions. Adverse consequences could lead  to a deterioration in the prudential position, non-  compliance with applicable laws and/or regulations,  or damage to the Group’s reputation. Model risk can  also lead to financial loss, as well as qualitative  limitations such as the imposition of restrictions on  business activities.  The Risk overview, on page [27](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_73), contains a summary of model risk  performance and key mitigating actions. |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |

Risk appetite

Models underpin a broad range of activities which are essential in

supporting the Group’s strategy. The Group manages model risk to

prevent potential adverse consequences arising from model errors

or the inappropriate use of modelled outputs to inform business

decisions.

Risk appetite is expressed through tolerances measuring the

effectiveness of the model risk control framework and model use.

Identification and assessment

The Group uses models to support a broad range of activity,

including:

• Capital adequacy calculation

• Formulating business strategies

• Informing business decisions

• Identifying and measuring risks

• Credit decisioning

• Fraud and economic crime

• Pricing models

• Impairment calculation

• Stress testing and forecasting

• Market risk measurement

These models use quantitative methods to process input data into

quantitative or qualitative outputs which have a quantitative

measure associated with them. They use simplifications of complex

real-world systems and processes, therefore the use of models

creates model risk.

The wide scope and breadth of coverage leads to model risk

exposure across a number of the Group’s principal activities.

A comprehensive discovery exercise has been undertaken across the

Group to identify all models (and in-scope deterministic

quantitative methods), complimented with model risk training to

help colleagues with continued identification.

All models which are under development, implemented for use, or

decommissioned are recorded in the model inventory. The inventory

contains a record of all direct and indirect model interdependencies

to obtain a better understanding of aggregate model risk.

A risk-based model tiering approach is used to prioritise validation

activities and to identify and classify those models that pose the

most risk to the Group. All models are assigned a model tier by the

model owner, based on model materiality and complexity.

Challenge by independent validation teams is provided where

appropriate.

Management and mitigation

The Group manages model risk to prevent potential adverse

consequences arising from model errors or the inappropriate use of

modelled outputs to inform business decisions. Adverse

consequences could lead to deterioration in the prudential position,

non-compliance with applicable laws and/or regulations, or damage

to the Group’s reputation.

Model risk can also lead to financial loss, as well as qualitative

limitations such as the imposition of restrictions on business

activities.

Material models are independently validated to ensure model risks

are appropriately identified, assessed and mitigated. The model

validation process provides ongoing, independent and effective

challenge to model performance and use. The outputs of the

validation are documented in a model validation report, which

outlines findings and assigns an independent risk rating.

New model developments, material changes to existing models

or new model uses all require pre-approval before implementation

and use.

Model issues and limitations are identified throughout the model

lifecycle. Detailed action plans are created to remediate model

issues and are captured in the model inventory. Model limitations

are clearly outlined within model development documentation.

Post model adjustments can be used after model approval to

mitigate model weaknesses where unforeseen risks and

uncertainties are not adequately reflected in models. There must be

a clear rationale for use.

The evolution of AI systems will support the Group in increasing

productivity and reimagining the customer experience through

innovative solutions. However, these advancements introduce

unique model risks. To address these risks, additional controls are

being developed to support the safe and controlled use of the

Group’s AI aspirations.

Monitoring

Ongoing performance monitoring is undertaken to assess model

performance against established tolerances.

Periodic validations performed by both the model owner and

independent validation teams provide an in-depth assessment of

fitness for purpose, at a frequency and depth determined by the

model’s risk tier.

Reporting

Board model risk appetite metrics and management measures are

reported to the Board and Group Model Governance Committee as

required. This provides senior management with visibility of the

Group’s model risk exposure.

Regulatory reports required by the PRA are submitted within

mandated timelines. Processes are in place to demonstrate,

evidence and attest to regulatory compliance.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

195

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | Operational risk |  |
|  |  |  |
| Definition  Operational risk is defined as the risk of actual or  potential impact to the Group (financial and/or non-  financial) resulting from inadequate or failed internal  processes, people and systems or from external events.  Resilience is core to the management of operational  risk within Lloyds Banking Group to ensure that  business processes (including those that are  outsourced) can withstand operational risks and can  respond to and meet customer and stakeholder needs  when continuity of operations is compromised.  Level two risks  Business continuity; Change execution; Data and privacy; Financial  reporting and tax; Health, safety and premises; Information, cyber and  physical security; Internal and external supplier; IT systems; Payments  and transaction execution; People  The Risk overview, on page  [27](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_73), contains a summary of operational risk  performance and key mitigating actions. |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |

Risk appetite

The Group manages and mitigates inherent operational risk to serve

our customers and meet our strategic objectives, however accepts

that it is not practical or economic to avoid all operational risks.

The Group accepts that operational disruption and material

operational risk events may occur. When they do, it responds

quickly, seeking to protect customers, the Group, and the wider

market from non-financial impacts and prevent reoccurrence.

Risk appetite is expressed through individual tolerances for each of

the Group’s operational risks, allowing risk decisions to be taken

within clear boundaries.

Identification and assessment

The principal operational risk to the Group covers a number of level

two operational risks, which could result in customer harm, unfair

outcomes, colleague detriment, financial loss, regulatory censure

and/or reputational damage. A number of these risks could increase

where there is a reliance on third-party suppliers to provide services

to the Group or its customers.

Horizon scanning is used to identify both medium- and long-term

operational risks that could affect the ability to achieve strategic

objectives. Similarly, the emerging and topical risks provide a

forward-looking view of themes with the potential to alter

execution of strategy or operations in the medium to long term.

Scenario analysis and loss forecasting form an integral part of

identifying operational risk, focusing on severe but plausible events

that have an impact on customers, colleagues, reputation, or

finances. Scenario analysis findings are used to inform risk

management activity, such as identifying control improvements or

risk exposures that are not fully understood. New scenarios or

enhancements to existing scenarios are identified by considering

emerging risks, threats, or changes to the risk profile. Loss

forecasting feeds directly into capital planning.

Management and mitigation

Controls are activities performed to reduce the likelihood of a risk

occurring or the impact of a risk should it occur. Controls are

established across the business and can be preventative, detective,

or relate to recovery. Controls can also be manual, semi or fully

automated, and their performance is monitored. All types of

controls come together to form a robust control environment.

Key controls, defined as those providing the greatest defence

against risks materialising, are identified and assessed as part of the

Group’s Risk and Control Self Assessment (RCSA) process to ensure

they are adequately designed and operating effectively.

Issues and actions are used to address identified risk exposure or

weaknesses in the control environment in a consistent manner.

The operational risk events by risk category table below shows high

level loss and event trends for the Group using Basel II categories.

Based on data captured on the Group’s RCSA, in 2025 the highest

frequency of events occurred in external fraud with 91% of the total

volume. Clients, products and business practices accounted for the

highest losses by value at 81%. Conduct risks are explained in further

detail on page [153](#id429d1326d344741a9e645ee1cd4d13e_0-1-1-1-4937868). Operational risk losses and scenario analysis is

used to inform the Internal Capital Adequacy Assessment Process

(ICAAP). The Group calculates its minimum (Pillar I) operational risk

capital requirements using The Standardised Approach (TSA). Pillar

II is calculated using internal and external loss data and severe but

plausible scenarios that may occur in the next 12 months.

Operational risk events by risk category (losses greater than or equal to £10,000)1

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | % of total volume | |  | % of total losses | |
|  | 2025 | 20242 |  | 2025 | 20242 |
| Business disruption and system failures | 0.54 | 1.24 |  | 0.09 | 0.92 |
| Clients, products and business practices3 | 2.00 | 1.87 |  | 81.10 | 83.50 |
| Damage to physical assets | 0.03 | 0.16 |  | – | 0.02 |
| Employee practices and workplace safety | 0.28 | 0.59 |  | 0.04 | 0.24 |
| Execution, delivery and process management | 5.94 | 12.51 |  | 9.72 | 6.30 |
| External fraud4 | 91.08 | 83.37 |  | 9.05 | 9.01 |
| Internal fraud4 | 0.13 | 0.26 |  | – | 0.01 |
| Total | 100.00 | 100.00 |  | 100.00 | 100.00 |

1 Excludes losses related to Insurance; only losses from investment firm entities within the Scottish Widows Group Limited are included.

2 2024 figures have been restated to reflect any losses that occurred during the year and were captured after the 2024 financial year-end.

3 The risk management of clients, products and business practices is outlined within conduct risk, on page [153](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_532).

4 Fraud level two risk is explained in further detail under economic crime risk on page [179](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_544).

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

196

#### Risk management

#### continued

Specific mitigating actions for level two operational level risks are:

Business continuity

The Group remains committed to managing operational resilience

risks and ensuring lessons are learned from internal and external

events of disruption, which may have an impact on the Group’s

ability to continue operations. The Group’s priority is centred on

minimising any potential impacts to the Group and its customers, as

well as the wider financial sector and UK economy, such as through

scenario analysis and testing, business continuity, supplier exit

planning and implementation of ‘resilience by design’.

Change execution

The Group takes a range of mitigating actions with respect to

change execution risk.

These include the following:

• Ensuring there are sufficient, appropriately skilled colleagues to

support the safe delivery of the Group’s current and future

change portfolio

• Businesses assess the potential impacts of undertaking any

change activity on their ability to execute effectively, on

customers and colleagues and on the potential consequences for

existing business risk profiles

• Ensuring compliance with the change policy and associated

policies and procedures, which set out the principles and key

controls that apply across the business and are aligned to the

Group’s risk appetite

• The implementation of effective governance and control

frameworks to ensure adequate controls are in place to manage

change activity and act to mitigate the change execution risks

identified. These controls, such as testing, are monitored in line

with the change policy and RMF

• Events and incidents related to change activities are escalated

and managed appropriately in line with risk framework guidance

Data and privacy

The Group continues to invest to reduce data risk exposure, by:

• Delivering a strategy focused on data management and culture,

data-driven insights, platforms, tooling and AI-enablement

• Enhancing data quality and capability, such as standardised

controls implemented across critical data elements

• Embedding data privacy impact assessments in the processing of

high-risk data

Financial reporting and tax

The Group maintains risk management systems and internal

controls relating to the financial reporting and tax processes

ensuring:

• The consistent and appropriate application of accounting

policies, the accurate recording of transactions, which are

undertaken in accordance with delegated authorities, and

safeguarding of assets with liabilities properly stated

• The calculation, preparation and reporting of financial,

regulatory (financial) and tax outcomes in accordance with

applicable International Financial Reporting Standards, statutory

and regulatory requirements, such as the UK Finance Code for

Financial Reporting Disclosure and the US Sarbanes-Oxley Act

• Ongoing monitoring to assess the impact of emerging regulation

and legislation on financial, regulatory (financial) and tax

reporting

• An accurate view of the Group’s performance to allow the Board

and senior management to appropriately manage the affairs and

strategy of the business and each of its entities and sub-groups

Health and safety and premises

The Group strives to ensure compliance with legal and regulatory

requirements, embedding compliant and appropriate colleague

behaviours in line with its policies, values and people risk priorities.

The Group continues to monitor horizon scanning, risk assessments

and any incident information to continually improve its health,

safety and premises risk management. Colleagues also regularly

complete health and safety training to ensure that policies,

standards, procedures, processes and practices are understood and

implemented effectively.

Information, cyber and physical security

The Group adopts a risk-based approach to mitigate cyber threats it

faces. Specifically, the Group continues to enhance access controls

across certain business applications and associated IT infrastructure.

The effective operation of the Group’s estate is supported by an IT

and Cyber Security Governance framework, guided by a threat-

based strategy which underpins investment decisions. The ongoing

protection of the estate and confidentiality of material information

is ensured through adherence to the Group Security Policy which

has been aligned to industry good practice including the NIST Cyber

Security Framework; and material laws and regulations. The Group

engages a specialist third-party consultancy on a periodic basis, to

assess the maturity of its cyber security programme, in assessing,

identifying and managing material risks from cyber security threats.

Group Risk Committee is responsible for ensuring that management

has processes in place designed to identify and evaluate

information, cyber and security risks that the Group is exposed to,

implementing processes and programmes to manage these risks and

mitigate related incidents within appetite. The Board Risk

Committee (BRC) continues to be supported by the IT and Cyber

Advisory Forum (ITCAF), which is attended by the BRC chair and

other Board members. ITCAF dedicates time and attention to

reviewing and challenging risks associated with IT infrastructure, IT

strategy, IT resilience and cyber risks. Senior management is

responsible for identifying, considering and assessing material IT

systems and security risks on an ongoing basis, establishing

processes to ensure that such potential risk exposures are

monitored, putting in place appropriate mitigation measures and

maintaining control improvement programmes.

Internal and external supplier

The threat landscape associated with third party suppliers and the

critical services they provide continues to receive a significant

amount of attention. The Group acknowledges the importance of

control and responsibility for critical business services and processes,

which could cause significant harm to the Group’s customers

The Group segments its suppliers by criticality and has processes in

place to support ongoing supplier management, including:

• Policy expectations are underpinned by standards, notably the

sourcing and supply chain management framework

• All material arrangements are set out in written agreements and

based on Group standard terms, which comply with regulations,

including the expectation that all sub-outsourcing is managed in

line with the supplier’s contractual obligations to the Group

• A risk-proportionate process exists for onboarding and managing

third-party arrangements through the life cycle

• Pre-outsourcing and ongoing risk assessments to identify key

operational and financial risks, including on-site or virtual

assurance for suppliers with a higher criticality assessment

• Assessments drive the level of ongoing supplier governance,

assurance and monitoring. For example, the Group provides

training and other resources to its suppliers to support IT systems

and information security resilience in its supply chain

IT systems

The Group continues its journey to simplify its technology estate, in

line with its strategy, through the targeted simplification of legacy

applications, infrastructure platforms and on-premise data centres.

The Group has controls in place to manage legacy technology, IT

change and monitoring, incident management and recovery. IT

disaster recovery is a key capability to recover from multiple

scenarios, ranging from likely and medium impact (such as

infrastructure failure for a single application), to low likelihood with

severe or material impact scenarios, such as the loss of a data centre

or cloud region.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

197

People

The Group takes many mitigating actions with respect to people

risk. Key areas of focus include:

• Focusing on leadership and colleague engagement, through

delivery of strategies to attract, retain and develop high calibre

people together with a focus on creating a strong and resilient

talent pipeline

• Continued focus on the Group’s culture and inclusivity strategy

by developing and delivering initiatives that reinforce the

appropriate behaviours which generate the best possible long-

term outcomes for customers and colleagues

• Managing organisational capability and capacity through

divisional people strategies to ensure there are the right skills and

resources to meet customers’ needs and deliver the Group’s

strategic plan

• Ensuring colleague wellbeing strategies and support are in place

to meet colleague needs, alongside skills and capability growth

required to maximise the potential of our people

• Ensuring compliance with legal and regulatory requirements,

embedding compliant and appropriate colleague behaviours in

line with Group policies, values and its people risk priorities

• Reviewing and enhancing people processes to ensure they are fit

for purpose and operationally resilient

Payments and transaction execution

The Group adopts a robust approach to minimising risks associated

with payments or transaction execution, which may have an impact

on customers, clients, or internal operations. This includes

processing and execution failures relating to clients and products,

such as errors in payment processing or management of payments

and claims, including those where a third party is operating on the

Group’s behalf.

Monitoring

Events and their associated impacts are identified, escalated and

recorded to ensure that losses are managed in line with risk

appetite, with some events requiring immediate notification to the

regulator. Effective root cause analysis is undertaken to identify

issues that need to be resolved and where action is necessary to

strengthen the control environment, including resilience. Events

data is also used to inform the amount of capital required to cover

unexpected severe operational risk losses.

Changes to the internal and external environment are regularly

monitored to ensure there is an accurate and up-to-date view of

the operational risk profile. This includes but is not limited to:

• Utilising outputs from horizon scanning to determine changes in

regulatory obligations or the external environment

• Using key risk, control and performance indicators (as relevant)

to monitor the risk profile

• Monitoring risk appetite metrics and management measures

against agreed thresholds, including the escalation of breaches

• Understanding the impact of change and/or transformation

activity on the risk and control environment

• Ensuring strategic changes or new product offerings are

monitored and impacts understood

Reporting

Operational risk reporting ensures senior management has full

visibility of the Group’s operational risk exposure to enable

informed decision making.

Sub-group, legal entity, business unit and Group function

operational risk profile, event, and issue data is reported to the

relevant risk committee(s).

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

198

#### Financial

#### statements

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Independent auditors’ report | | [199](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_577) |
| Consolidated financial statements | |  |
| Consolidated income statement | | [211](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_580) |
| Consolidated statement of comprehensive income | | [212](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_583) |
| Consolidated balance sheet | | [213](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_586) |
| Consolidated statement of changes in equity | | [214](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_589) |
| Consolidated cash flow statement | | [217](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_592) |
| Notes to the consolidated financial statements | |  |
| 1. | Basis of preparation | [218](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_598) |
| 2. | Accounting policies | [218](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_601) |
| 3. | Critical accounting judgements and key sources of estimation  uncertainty | [228](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_607) |
| 4. | Segmental analysis | [228](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_610) |
| 5. | Net interest income | [233](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_622) |
| 6. | Net fee and commission income | [233](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_625) |
| 7. | Net trading income | [234](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_628) |
| 8. | Insurance business | [235](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_637) |
| 9. | Other operating income | [242](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_667) |
| 10. | Operating expenses | [242](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_673) |
| 11. | Share-based payments | [243](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_676) |
| 12. | Retirement benefit obligations | [245](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_682) |
| 13. | Auditors’ remuneration | [251](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_685) |
| 14. | Impairment | [251](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_688) |
| 15. | Tax | [252](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_691) |
| 16. | Measurement basis of financial assets and liabilities | [255](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_694) |
| 17. | Fair values of financial assets and liabilities | [257](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_700) |
| 18. | Maturities of assets and liabilities | [267](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_703) |
| 19. | Derivative financial instruments | [269](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_706) |
| 20. | Loans and advances to customers | [272](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_712) |
| 21. | Allowance for expected credit losses | [272](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_718) |
| 22. | Finance lease receivables | [280](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_721) |
| 23. | Goodwill and other intangible assets | [280](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_727) |
| 24. | Other assets | [281](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_733) |
| 25. | Lessee disclosures | [282](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_736) |
| 26. | Debt securities in issue | [283](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_739) |
| 27. | Other liabilities | [283](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_763) |
| 28. | Provisions | [283](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_766) |
| 29. | Subordinated liabilities | [285](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_772) |
| 30. | Share capital | [287](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_775) |
| 31. | Earnings per share | [287](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_778) |
| 32. | Other reserves | [288](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_787) |
| 33. | Other equity instruments | [289](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_793) |
| 34. | Dividends on ordinary shares | [289](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_796) |
| 35. | Related party transactions | [290](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_799) |
| 36. | Contingent liabilities, commitments and financial guarantees | [291](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_802) |
| 37. | Structured entities | [292](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_805) |
| 38. | Transfers of financial assets | [293](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_808) |
| 39. | Financial risk management | [294](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_811) |
| 40. | Cash flow statement | [295](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_832) |
| 41. | Events since the balance sheet date | [296](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_835) |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Parent company financial statements | |  |
| Parent company income statement | | [297](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_838) |
| Parent company balance sheet | | [298](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_841) |
| Parent company statement of changes in equity | | [299](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_844) |
| Parent company cash flow statement | | [300](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_847) |
| Notes to the parent company financial statements | |  |
| 1. | Basis of preparation and accounting policies | [301](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_853) |
| 2. | Measurement basis of financial assets and liabilities | [301](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_856) |
| 3. | Fair values of financial assets and liabilities | [302](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_859) |
| 4. | Derivative financial instruments | [302](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_862) |
| 5. | Deferred tax | [302](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_868) |
| 6. | Debt securities in issue at amortised cost | [302](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_871) |
| 7. | Subordinated liabilities | [303](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_874) |
| 8. | Share capital and other equity instruments | [303](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_877) |
| 9. | Related party transactions | [303](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_886) |
| 10. | Financial risk management | [304](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_889) |
|  |  |  |
| The Group has adopted the UK Finance Code for Financial Reporting  Disclosure and these  2025  financial statements have been prepared in  compliance with its principles. | | |

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

199

#### Independent auditors’ report

#### Independent auditors’ report to the members of Lloyds Banking Group plc

#### Report on the audit of the financial statements

1.Opinion

In our opinion:

• the financial statements of Lloyds Banking Group plc (the ‘parent company’) and its subsidiaries (the ‘Group’ or ‘LBG’) give a true and

fair view of the state of the Group’s and of the parent company’s affairs as at 31 December 2025 and of the Group’s profit for the year

then ended;

• the Group financial statements have been properly prepared in accordance with United Kingdom adopted international accounting

standards and IFRS Accounting Standards as issued by the International Accounting Standards Board (IASB);

• the parent company financial statements have been properly prepared in accordance with United Kingdom adopted international

accounting standards and as applied in accordance with the provisions of the Companies Act 2006; and

• the financial statements have been prepared in accordance with the requirements of the Companies Act 2006.

We have audited the financial statements which comprise the:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Group |  | Parent company |
| • Consolidated income statement;  • Consolidated statement of comprehensive income;  • Consolidated balance sheet;  • Consolidated statement of changes in equity;  • Consolidated cash flow statement;  • Notes 1 to 41 to the consolidated financial statements, which  include the accounting policies;  • Directors’ remuneration report identified as ‘audited’; and  • Risk management section identified as ‘audited’. |  | • Balance sheet;  • Statement of changes in equity;  • Cash flow statement; and  • Notes 1 to  10 to the parent company financial statements,  which include the accounting policies. |

The financial reporting framework that has been applied in the preparation of the Group financial statements is applicable law, United

Kingdom adopted international accounting standards and IFRS Accounting Standards as issued by the IASB. The financial reporting

framework that has been applied in the preparation of the parent company financial statements is applicable law and United Kingdom

adopted international accounting standards and as applied in accordance with the provisions of the Companies Act 2006.

2.Basis for opinion

We conducted our audit in accordance with International Standards on Auditing (UK) (ISAs (UK)) and applicable law. Our responsibilities

under those standards are further described in the auditors’ responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements section of our report.

We are independent of the Group and the Parent company in accordance with the ethical requirements that are relevant to our audit of

the financial statements in the UK, including the Financial Reporting Council’s (the ‘FRC’s’) Ethical Standard as applied to listed public

interest entities, and we have fulfilled our other ethical responsibilities in accordance with these requirements. The non-audit services

provided to the Group and parent company for the year are disclosed in note 13 to the financial statements. We confirm that we have not

provided any non-audit services prohibited by the FRC’s Ethical Standard to the Group or the parent company.

We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion.

3.Summary of our audit approach

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Key audit matters |  | The key audit matters that we identified in the current year were:  • Expected credit losses (‘ECL’) (Group)  • Regulatory and litigation matters (Group)  • IT systems that impact financial reporting (Group and parent company)  • Defined benefit obligations (Group)  • Valuation of certain complex and illiquid financial instruments held at fair value (Group) |
| Materiality |  | Overall materiality used for the Group consolidated financial statements was £350 million, which was determined  on the basis of pre-tax profits, normalised for non-recurring items.  Overall materiality used for the parent company financial statements was £350 million, which was determined on  the basis of net assets and capped at Group materiality. |
| Scoping |  | Our audit procedures cover 92% of the Group’s total assets, 94% of the Group’s total liabilities, 86% of the Group’s  total income and 90% of the Group’s total expenses. |

Our audit approach

We structured our approach to the audit to reflect how the Group is organised as well as designing it to be both effective and risk focused.

It can be summarised into the following key activities through which we obtained sufficient audit evidence to form our opinion on the

Group and parent company financial statements:

• Audit planning and risk assessment

Our audit team is structured in line with the Group’s three main operating divisions: Retail, Commercial Banking and Insurance, Pensions

and Investments. Our audit planning procedures considered the impact of internal and external factors affecting the Group’s profitability

and operations, the key audit matters most relevant to the users of the financial statements, the appropriate scope of audit work

performed and the expectations and requirements of the Group’s investors and regulators.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

200

#### Independent auditors’ report

#### continued

In performing our audit risk assessments, we considered the impact of macroeconomic factors on the Group’s key accounting judgements

and sources of estimation uncertainty. The key factors considered in our risk assessments were:

– the impact of uncertainty in the current economic climate and ongoing geopolitical tensions on the Group’s ECL and valuation of

certain illiquid and complex financial instruments; and

– changes to the regulatory and litigation environment affecting the Group’s financial reporting.

We obtained the knowledge and information required to inform our audit planning and risk assessment decision making through regular

meetings with Group and Divisional Finance and the extensive use of data and technology;

• Execution of audit work

Our audit is comprised of two distinct component audit teams covering the Group’s three operating segments, which are:

– the UK Banking component team auditing the Group’s Retail and Commercial Banking operating segments; and

– the Insurance component team auditing the Group’s Insurance, Pensions and Investments operations.

We have performed an audit of specific classes of transactions, account balances and disclosures within the UK Banking and Insurance

components.

The component performance materiality allocated across the components ranged between £230 million and £130 million (2024:

£210 million and £120 million).

The group audit team met regularly and was in active dialogue with each component audit team throughout the audit to exercise

appropriate oversight over audit activities performed within each audit component. Oversight activities included determining whether the

planned work was performed in accordance with the overall Group audit strategy and in line with the Group audit instructions provided to

the components. We were able to satisfy ourselves that our oversight and supervision was appropriate through in-person meetings,

videoconferencing, direct reviews of work as well as through attending planning and clearance meetings with divisional management;

• Audit procedures undertaken at both Group and parent company level

We performed audit procedures over the Group and parent company financial statements including the consolidation of the Group’s

results, the preparation of the financial statements, certain disclosures within the directors’ remuneration report, litigation provisions and

exposures, as well as the Group’s entity level and oversight controls relevant to financial reporting. Entities not covered by our audit scope

are subject to analytical procedures to inform our conclusion that there were no further significant risks of material misstatement in the

aggregated financial information;

• Internal controls testing approach

Our internal controls testing approach was informed by our scoping and risk assessment activities. We have assessed the Group’s end-to-

end financial reporting processes supporting all in-scope financial statement balances and identified relevant controls to test for these

balances. This included the testing of general IT controls, process level controls and entity level controls at the Group level. For further

information of the impact of the control environment on our audit approach, please refer to the ‘IT systems that impact financial reporting’

Key Audit Matter; and

• The impact of climate change on our audit

In planning our audit, we have considered the impact of climate change on the Group’s operations and any subsequent impact on its

financial statements. The Group sets out its assessment of the potential impact on page [150](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_526) of the Risk Management section of the Annual

Report.

In conjunction with our climate risk specialists, we have held discussions with the Group to understand their:

– process for identifying affected operations including the governance and controls over this process, and the subsequent effect on the

financial reporting for the Group; and

– long-term strategy to respond to climate change risks and how this is factored into the Group’s forecasts, considering publicly

announced climate change commitments and any costs associated with the Group’s net zero targets.

Our audit work has involved:

– evaluating climate as a factor in risk assessments for potentially affected balances;

– challenging the completeness of the physical and transition risks identified and considered in the Group’s climate risk assessment and

the conclusion that there continues to be no material impact of climate change risk on financial reporting;

– reviewing the Group’s qualitative loan portfolio analysis, and challenging the key assumptions used by the Group with reference to

our own understanding of the portfolios and publicly available documentation; and

– assessing disclosures in the Annual Report and challenging the consistency between the financial statements and the remainder of

the Annual Report.

We have not identified any material inconsistencies or issues as a result of these procedures.

The Group’s progress on their Environmental, Social and Governance (‘ESG’) targets is not included within the scope of this audit.

We were engaged separately to provide independent limited assurance under International Standard on Assurance Engagements (‘ISAE’)

3000 (Revised) and ISAE 3410 to the directors regarding the following ESG metrics and targets:

• LBG’s own operations’ Scope 1, 2 and 3 energy consumption and GHG emissions data for the 12 months ended 30 September 2025

(pages [47](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_172) to [48](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_184));

• Supply chain GHG emissions for the 12 months ended 30 September 2025 (page [46](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_166));

• On-balance sheet financed emissions for 9 sectors for the year ended 31 December 2024 and for the defined baseline year for selected

sectors (page [43](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_148));

• On and off-balance sheet financed emissions for Scottish Widows’ investment portfolio for the year ended 31 December 2024 (page

[46](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_166));

• Off-balance sheet facilitated emissions, excluding green bonds, for a subset of capital markets activities for the year ended 31 December

2024 and defined baseline year (page 81 of the Sustainability Report)

• Diversity and Inclusion metrics disclosing the proportion of women, Minority Ethnic and Black Heritage colleagues in executive roles (page

[23](#id864a07ab6ba4613b08d4f90d8c78a39_1-2-1-1-4873288)); and

• The Group’s progress against five specific Sustainable Lending and Investment targets (pages [43](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_148) to [47](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_181)).

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

201

The procedures performed for a limited assurance engagement are substantially less than the work performed for a financial audit, which

provides reasonable assurance. The Sustainability Report and our independent assurance report can be found at

www.lloydsbankinggroup.com/who-we-are/sustainability.html  where we explain the scope of work and procedures performed.

4.Conclusions relating to going concern

In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors’ use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation

of the financial statements is appropriate.

Our evaluation of the directors’ assessment of the Group’s and parent company’s ability to continue to adopt the going concern basis of

accounting included:

• using our knowledge of the Group and parent company, the financial services industry, the financial services regulatory environment and

the general economic environment including, macroeconomic pressures affecting the Group’s operations, to identify inherent risks in the

business model and how such risks might affect the financial resources or ability to continue operations over the going concern period;

• making enquiries of Group management about the assumptions, including climate risk considerations, used in their going concern

models, and assessing the reasonableness of those assumptions and historical forecasting accuracy;

• evaluating the Group’s strategic plans in light of the changing macroeconomic environment, short and longer term financial budgets,

funding, liquidity and capital adequacy plans including internal stress tests;

• considering the Group’s operational resilience;

• reading analyst reports, industry data, Bank of England reports and other external information to determine if it provided corroborative

or contradictory evidence in relation to the Group’s assumptions;

• reviewing correspondence and meeting with prudential and conduct regulators to assess whether there are any matters that may

impact the going concern assessment;

• testing the underlying data generated to prepare the forecast scenarios and determining whether there was adequate support for the

assumptions underlying the forecasts; and

• evaluating the Group’s disclosures on going concern against the requirements of IAS 1.

Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually

or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the Group’s and parent company’s ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at

least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.

In relation to the reporting on how the Group has applied the UK Corporate Governance Code, we have nothing material to add or draw

attention to in relation to the directors’ statement in the financial statements about whether the directors considered it appropriate to

adopt the going concern basis of accounting.

Our responsibilities and the responsibilities of the directors with respect to going concern are described in the relevant sections of this

report.

5.Key audit matters

Key audit matters are those matters that, in our professional judgement, were of most significance in our audit of the financial statements

of the current period and include the most significant assessed risks of material misstatement (whether or not due to fraud) that we

identified. These matters included those which had the greatest effect on: the overall audit strategy, the allocation of resources in the

audit, and directing the efforts of the engagement team.

These matters were addressed in the context of our audit of the financial statements as a whole, and in forming our opinion thereon, and

we do not provide a separate opinion on these matters.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

202

#### Independent auditors’ report

#### continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Expected credit losses (Group) | | |
| Key audit matter description |  | How the scope of our audit responded to the key audit matter |
| Refer to notes 2, 14 , 20 ,  21  and  39  in the financial statements | |  |
| The Group has recognised £3.2  billion of expected credit  losses (‘ECL’) as at 31 December  2025. The valuation and  allocation of ECL consists of a number of assumptions that  are inherently uncertain and require a high degree of complex  and subjective auditor judgement, specialised skills and  knowledge, and complex impairment modelling. The  increasing economic uncertainty resulting from geopolitical  risks and the impact of changes in the US trade tariff rates  has further heightened the levels of judgement required,  especially in the development of the base case economic  scenario and alternative economic scenarios.  The key areas we identified as having the most significant  level of management judgement were in respect of:  • Multiple economic scenarios;  • Collectively assessed ECL;  • Individually assessed ECL; and  • ECL model adjustments. |  |  |
| Multiple economic scenarios  The Group’s economics team develops the future economic  scenarios by developing a base case forecast based on a set of  conditioning assumptions, with the three outer economic  scenarios (upside, downside and severe downside) derived  using a Monte Carlo simulation around the base case. The  modelled severe downside scenario is then adjusted to  capture supply-side risks not contemplated by the Monte  Carlo model. The upside, the base case and the downside  scenarios are weighted at a 30% probability and the severe  downside at a 10% probability. The development of the base  case scenario, including the conditioning assumptions, is  inherently highly complex and requires significant judgement.  This key audit matter is discussed in the Audit Committee’s  report on  page [88](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_346). |  | We performed the following procedures:  • tested the controls over the generation of the multiple economic  scenarios including those over the Group’s governance processes to  approve the base case, different scenarios and the weightings applied  to each scenario;  • working with our internal economic specialists:  – challenged and evaluated economic forecasts in the base scenario  such as the unemployment rate, House Price Index, Commercial  Real Estate prices, inflation and forecasted interest rates, and  Gross Domestic Product through comparison to independent  economic outlooks, other external analyses and market data;  – challenged and evaluated the appropriateness of changes in  assumptions and/or the model, including changes to the non-  modelled severe downside approach;  – challenged and evaluated the appropriateness of the methodology  applied to generate alternative macroeconomic scenarios,  including associated weightings and assumptions within the  model; and  – independently replicated the multiple economic scenario model  and compared the outputs of our independent model to the  Group’s output to test scenario generation;  • tested the completeness and accuracy of the data used by the model;  • performed a stand back assessment of the appropriateness of the  weightings applied to each of the scenarios based on publicly  available data; and  • evaluated the appropriateness of disclosures in respect of significant  judgements and sources of estimation uncertainty including  macroeconomic scenarios. |

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

203

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Key audit matter description |  | How the scope of our audit responded to the key audit matter |
| Collectively assessed ECL  The ECL for the Retail and Commercial Banking divisions,  except for individually assessed stage 3 commercial loans, is  determined on a collective basis using impairment models.  These models use a number of significant judgements to  calculate a probability weighted estimate by applying a  probability of default, exposure at default and a loss given  default, taking account of collateral held or other loss  mitigants, discounted using the effective interest rate.  The key judgements and estimates in determining the  collectively assessed ECL include:  • modelling approach, model assumptions and judgements  and selection of modelling data;  • credit risk ratings for the Commercial Banking division,  which are performed on a counterparty basis for larger  exposures by a credit officer; and  • the appropriate allocation of assets into the correct  staging taking into account any significant deterioration in  credit risk since inception of the loan.  This key audit matter is discussed in the Audit Committee’s  report on page  [88](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_346). |  | We tested controls across the process to estimate the ECL provisions  including:  • model governance including model validation and monitoring;  • model assumptions;  • allocation of assets into stages, including those to determine the  credit risk rating in the Commercial Banking division; and  • completeness and accuracy of the data used by the model.  Working with our internal modelling specialists, our audit procedures  over the key areas of estimation in the valuation and allocation of the  ECL covered the following:  • Model estimations, where we:  – evaluated the appropriateness of the modelling approach and  assumptions used;  – independently replicated a sample of the models for all in-scope  portfolios and compared the outputs of our independent models  to the Group’s outputs;  – assessed model performance by evaluating variations between  observed data and model predictions;  – developed an understanding of model limitations and assessed  these and remedial actions; and  – tested the completeness and accuracy of the data used in model  execution and calibration.  • Allocation of assets into stages, where we:  – evaluated the appropriateness of quantitative and qualitative  criteria used for allocation into IFRS 9 stages, including  independently assessing the credit rating of a sample of loans in  the Commercial Banking division;  – tested the appropriateness of the stage allocation for a sample of  exposures; and  – tested the data used by models in assigning IFRS 9 stages and  evaluated the appropriateness of the model logic used. |
| Individually assessed ECL  For individual provision assessments of larger exposures in  stage 3 in the Commercial Banking division, complex and  subjective auditor judgement including specialised knowledge  is required in evaluating the methodology, models and inputs  that are inherently uncertain in determining the ECL. The  significant judgements in estimating provisions are the:  • completeness and appropriateness of the potential  workout scenarios identified;  • probability of default assigned to each identified potential  workout scenario; and  • valuation assumptions used in determining the expected  recovery strategies.  This key audit matter is discussed in the Audit Committee’s  report on page  [88](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_346). |  | • For expected credit losses assessed individually we have:  – selected senior team members with extensive IFRS 9 knowledge  and expertise to design and lead the execution of the audit of ECL;  – tested the controls over individually assessed provisions including  assumptions and inputs into workout and recovery scenarios, as  well as valuation assumptions used; and  – evaluated the appropriateness of workout and recovery scenarios  identified, including the judgements to determine the timing and  value of associated cash flows as well as consideration of climate  risk. |

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

204

#### Independent auditors’ report

#### continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Key audit matter description |  | How the scope of our audit responded to the key audit matter |
| ECL model adjustments  Where impairment models do not incorporate all factors  relevant to estimating the ECL, adjustments are made to  address known model limitations and data limitations,  emerging or non-modelled risks and the impact of economic  uncertainty on different industry sectors. The identification of  model limitations is highly judgemental and inherently  uncertain. The adjustments made to address these limitations  require specialist auditor judgement when evaluating the:  • completeness of adjustments; and  • methodology, assumptions, models and inputs.  This key audit matter is discussed in the Audit Committee’s  report on page  [88](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_346). |  | In respect of the adjustments to models, we performed the following  procedures in conjunction with our specialists:  • tested the controls over the valuation of in-model and post-model  adjustments;  • evaluated the methodology, approach and assumptions in developing  the adjustments, and evaluated the Group’s selection of approach;  • tested the completeness and accuracy of the data used in  formulating the judgements;  • performed a recalculation of adjustments;  • evaluated the completeness of adjustments based on our  understanding of both model and data limitations, including those  related to cost of living and high inflation pressures; and  • assessed the appropriateness of the disclosures and whether the  disclosures appropriately address the uncertainty which exists in  determining the ECL. |
| Key observations communicated to the Audit Committee  We are satisfied that the ECL provisions are reasonable and recognised in accordance with the requirements of IFRS 9. Calculations of the  multiple economic scenarios, in-model adjustments and post-model adjustments are made using appropriate methodologies and  reasonable modelled assumptions. Overall ECL levels are reasonable compared to peer benchmarking information. | | |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Regulatory and legal provisions (Group) | | |
| Key audit matter description |  | How the scope of our audit responded to the key audit matter |
| Refer to notes 2 and 28  in the financial statements. |  |  |
| The Group operates in an environment where it is subject to  regulatory investigations, litigation and customer  remediation, including allegations of fraud and misconduct.  The Group recognised an additional £800 million provision in  the year following the FCA’s announcement in October 2025  that it intends to implement a motor finance commission  redress scheme. As at 31 December, the total motor  commission review provision is £1,950 million.  Significant judgement and estimation is required by the  Group to assess the best estimate to settle the obligation in  respect of motor finance commission arrangements based on  the information available to the Group, under IAS 37  Provisions, Contingent Liabilities and Contingent Assets as:  • the final redress scheme is not expected to be published  by the Financial Conduct Authority (‘FCA’) until March  2026;  • there are uncertainties over the likely response rate and  cost of delivery; and  • the related disclosures must accurately reflect this.  This key audit matter is discussed in the Audit Committee’s  report on page [88](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_346). |  | We performed the following audit procedures:  • tested the Group’s controls over the completeness of provisions, the  review of the assessment of the provision and contingent liability  disclosures against the requirements of IAS 37, the review of the  appropriateness of judgements used to determine a best estimate  and the completeness and accuracy of data used in the process;  • tested the governance control operating over the assumptions used  in the motor finance commission provision model including  agreement to previous redress experience where applicable;  • inspected information, both supportive and contradictory, including  the decision made by the Supreme Court in August 2025, the FCA’s  redress proposal in CP25/27 and the view of independent analysts, to  determine whether management’s approach was reasonable;  • worked with our internal modelling specialists to independently  recalculate the likely cost of redress under the FCA’s proposal;  • tested the methodology and assumptions applied to determine the  provision;  • evaluated the mathematical accuracy of the model including the  completeness and accuracy of data used in the model;  • inspected correspondence and, where appropriate, made direct  inquiry with the Group’s regulators and internal and external legal  counsel;  • verified and evaluated whether the methodology, data, significant  judgements and assumptions and calculations used in the valuation  of the provisions are appropriate in the context of the applicable  financial reporting framework; and  • evaluated the assessment of the provision and that the contingent  liability disclosures appropriately reflect the facts and key sources of  estimation uncertainty, the associated probabilities and potential  outcomes in accordance with IAS 37. |
| Key observations communicated to the Audit Committee  While there is significant judgement required in estimating the timing and value of future settlements, we are satisfied that the approach  to the recognition, estimation and disclosures of these provisions and contingent liabilities is consistent with the requirements of IFRS  Accounting Standards | | |

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

205

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| IT systems that impact financial reporting (Group and parent company) | | |
| Key audit matter description |  | How the scope of our audit responded to the key audit matter |
| The Group’s IT environment is inherently complex due to the  number of systems it operates and its reliance on automated  and IT dependent manual controls. Together, these support a  broad range of banking and insurance products as well as the  processing of the Group’s significant volume of transactions,  which impact all account balances.  As such, IT systems within the Group form a critical  component of the Group’s financial reporting activities. Due  to the significant reliance on IT systems, effective General IT  Controls (‘GITCs’) are critical to allow reliance to be placed  on the completeness and accuracy of financial data and the  integrity of automated system functionality, such as system  calculations.  We identified the IT systems that impact financial reporting  as a key audit matter because of the:  • Pervasive reliance on complex technology that is integral  to the operation of key business processes and financial  reporting;  • Reliance on technology which continues to develop in line  with the business strategy, such as the increase in the use  of automation across the Group and increasing reliance on  third parties; and  • Importance of the IT controls in maintaining an effective  control environment. A key interdependency exists  between the ability to rely on IT controls and the ability to  rely on financial data, system configured automated  controls and system reports.  IT controls, in the context of our audit scope, primarily relate  to privileged access at the infrastructure level, user access  security at the application level and change control.  IT systems which impact financial reporting are discussed in  the Audit Committee report on page [88](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_346). |  | Our IT audit scope covered the Group’s IT controls over information  systems deemed relevant to the audit based on the financial data,  system configured automated controls and/or key financial reports that  reside within it.  We used IT specialists to support our evaluation of the risks associated  with IT in the following areas:  • General IT Controls, including user access and change management  controls;  • Key financial reports and system configured automated controls; and  • Cyber security risk assessment.  Where deficiencies in the IT control environment were identified, our risk  assessment procedures included an assessment of those deficiencies to  determine the impact on our audit plan. Where relevant, the audit plan  was adjusted to mitigate the unaddressed IT risk.  Where we were able to identify and test appropriate mitigating controls  over affected financial statement line items, our testing approach  remained unchanged.  In a limited number of areas, we adopted a non-controls reliance  approach and we therefore performed additional substantive  procedures. |
| Key observations communicated to the Audit Committee  We are satisfied that the Group’s overall IT control environment appropriately supports the financial reporting process and control  deficiencies identified in respect of privileged user access to IT infrastructure and in application user access management were mitigated  by compensating business controls. | | |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Defined benefit obligations (Group) | | |
| Key audit matter description |  | How the scope of our audit responded to the key audit matter |
| Refer to notes 2 and 12  in the financial statements |  |  |
| The Group operates a number of defined benefit retirement  schemes, the obligations for which totalled £26.6  billion as at  31 December 2025. Their valuation is determined with  reference to key actuarial assumptions including mortality  assumptions, discount rates and inflation rates. Due to the  size of these schemes, small changes in these assumptions can  have a material impact on the value of the defined benefit  obligation and therefore, the determination of these  assumptions requires significant auditor judgement.  This key audit matter is discussed in the Audit Committee’s  report on page  [88](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_346). |  | We performed the following audit procedures:  • tested the Group’s controls over the valuation of the defined benefit  obligations, including controls over the assumptions setting process;  and  • challenged and evaluated the key actuarial assumptions against the  compiled expected ranges, determined by our internal actuarial  experts, based on observable market indices and market experience. |
| Key observations communicated to the Audit Committee  We are satisfied that the Group's judgements in relation to the defined benefit obligations are reasonable. | | |

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

206

#### Independent auditors’ report

#### continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Valuation of certain complex and illiquid financial instruments held at fair value (Group) | | |
| Key audit matter description |  | How the scope of our audit responded to the key audit matter |
| Refer to notes 2, 16 , 17  and  39 in the financial statements |  |  |
| Financial instruments are classified as level 1, 2 or 3 in  accordance with IFRS 13 Fair value measurement.  The fair value of complex and illiquid financial instruments  involves significant judgement. The extent of judgement  applied by the Group in valuing the Group’s financial  investments varies with the nature of assets held, the markets  in which they are traded, and the valuation methodology  applied.  The Group holds several portfolios of level 3 illiquid  investments totalling £6.1 billion, the largest of which is held  within the Insurance, Pensions and Investments division, and  includes loans in the commercial real estate, social housing,  infrastructure, and education sectors. The valuation of these  loans uses complex valuation models as they are without  readily determinable market values and were valued using  significant unobservable inputs, such as loan-to-bond  premium and calibration spread that involved considerable  judgement by management.  This key audit matter is discussed in the Audit Committee’s  report on page [88](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_346). |  | We worked with our valuation specialists in our audit of the valuation  of the level 3 portfolio loans and we performed the following  procedures:  • tested the controls over the valuation of financial instruments  including controls over significant assumptions used in the valuation  of these financial assets, and model review controls;  • evaluated the appropriateness of loan valuation methodologies;  • calculated a range of comparable values for a sample of modelled  illiquid financial instruments using an independent valuation model  and considered reasonable alternative key assumptions based on  comparable securities and compared results;  • evaluated the appropriateness of the internal credit ratings  methodology and tested the appropriateness of the ratings for a  sample of loan counterparties;  • evaluated the consistency and appropriateness of inputs and  assumptions over time, challenging both significant movements and  non-movements where we expected change; and  • assessed the appropriateness of disclosures and sensitivity analysis. |
| Key observations communicated to the Audit Committee  We are satisfied that the valuation of these certain complex and illiquid financial instruments is reasonable and in accordance with IFRS 13. | | |

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

207

6.Our application of materiality

6.1Materiality

We define materiality as the magnitude of misstatement in the financial statements that makes it probable that the economic decisions of

a reasonably knowledgeable person would be changed or influenced. We use materiality both in planning the scope of our audit work and

in evaluating the results of our work.

Based on our professional judgement, we determined materiality for the financial statements as a whole as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Group financial statements |  | Parent company financial statements |
| Materiality |  | £350 million (2024 : £320 million) |  | £350 million (2024 : £320 million) |
| Basis for determining  materiality |  | In determining our benchmark for materiality, we  have considered the metrics used by investors  and other users of the financial statements. We  have determined pre-tax profits, normalised for  non-recurring items to be the most relevant to  users of the financial statements. This approach is  broadly consistent with the prior year.  The determined materiality represents 5% of  normalised pre-tax profit and 0.7% of net assets. |  | Parent company materiality represents 0.6% of net assets  and is capped at Group materiality. |
| Rationale for the  benchmark applied |  | Given the importance of these measures to  investors and users of the financial statements,  we have used pre-tax profits, normalised for non-  recurring items as the primary benchmark for our  determination of materiality. |  | The parent company holds the Group’s investments and is  not profit driven. The balance sheet is the key measure of  financial health that is important to shareholders since the  primary concern for the parent company is the receipt and  payment of dividends. However, given the size of the  entity’s balance sheet, we have capped materiality at  Group’s materiality. |

6.2Performance materiality

We set performance materiality at a level lower than materiality to reduce the probability that, in aggregate, uncorrected and undetected

misstatements exceed the materiality for the financial statements as a whole.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Group financial statements |  | Parent company financial statements |
| Performance  materiality |  | 70% of Group materiality at £245 million  ( 2024 : 70% at £220 million) |  | 70% of Group company materiality at £245 million  ( 2024: 70% at £220 million) |
| Basis and rationale for  determining  performance  materiality |  | In determining performance materiality, we considered the following factors:  a. The quality of the control environment and whether we were able to rely on controls;  b. The degree of centralisation and commonality of controls and processes;  c. The uncertain economic environment;  d. The nature, volume and size of uncorrected misstatements arising in the previous audit; and  e. The nature, volume and size of uncorrected misstatements that remain uncorrected in the current period. | | |

6.3Error reporting threshold

We agreed with the Audit Committee that we would report to the Committee all audit differences in excess of £17 million (2024:

£16 million), as well as differences below that threshold that, in our view, warranted reporting on qualitative grounds. We also report to the

Audit Committee on disclosure matters that we identified when assessing the overall presentation of the financial statements.

7.Other information

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| The other information comprises the information included in the Annual Report, other than the financial  statements and our auditors’ report thereon. The directors are responsible for the other information  contained within the Annual Report. Our opinion on the financial statements does not cover the other  information and, except to the extent otherwise explicitly stated in our report, we do not express any form  of assurance conclusion thereon.  Our responsibility is to read the other information and, in doing so, consider whether the other information is  materially inconsistent with the financial statements, or our knowledge obtained in the course of the audit or  otherwise appears to be materially misstated.  If we identify such material inconsistencies or apparent material misstatements, we are required to  determine whether this gives rise to a material misstatement in the financial statements themselves. If, based  on the work we have performed, we conclude that there is a material misstatement of this other  information, we are required to report that fact. |  | We have nothing to  report in this regard. |

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

208

#### Independent auditors’ report

#### continued

We summarise below our work in relation to areas of the other information including those areas upon which we are specifically required to

report:

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Our responsibility |  | Our report |
| Matters we are specifically required to report | | | | |
| Principal risks and  viability statement |  | Review the confirmation and description in the light  of the knowledge gathered during the audit, such as  through considering the directors’ processes to  support the statements made, challenging the  Group’s key judgements and estimates, consideration  of historical forecasting accuracy and evaluating  macro-economic assumptions.  Consider if the statements are aligned with the  relevant provisions of the Code. |  | As set out in the section ‘Corporate governance  statement’, we have nothing material to report, add  or draw attention to in respect of these matters. |
| Directors’  Remuneration report |  | Report whether the part of the directors’  remuneration report to be audited is properly  prepared and the disclosures specified by the  Companies Act have been made. |  | As set out in the section ‘Opinions on other matters  prescribed by the Companies Act 2006’, in our  opinion, the part of the directors’ remuneration report  to be audited has been prepared in accordance with  the Companies Act 2006. |
| Strategic report and  directors’ report |  | Report whether they are consistent with the audited  financial statements and are prepared in accordance  with applicable legal requirements.  Report if we have identified any material  misstatements in either report in the light of the  knowledge and understanding of the Group and of  the parent company and their environment obtained  in the course of the audit. |  | As set out in the section ‘Opinions on other matters  prescribed by the Companies Act 2006’, in our  opinion, based on the work undertaken in the course  of the audit, the information in these reports is  consistent with the audited financial statements and  has been prepared in accordance with applicable legal  requirements.  As referenced on page [200](#iddc0ed5d5c924de08f98075aebc7c9bb_36376), we have provided limited  assurance in accordance with ISAE 3000 (Revised)  and ISAE 3410 over selected metrics. |
| Other reporting on other information | | | | |
| Alternative  Performance  Measures (‘APMs’) |  | APMs are measures that are not defined by generally  accepted accounting practice (‘GAAP’) and therefore  are not typically included in the financial statement  part of the Annual Report. The Group use APMs, such  as adjusted profit, and banking net interest margin in  its quarterly and annual reporting of financial  performance.  We have reviewed and assessed the Group’s  calculation and reporting of these metrics to assess  consistency with the Group’s published definitions  and policies for these items.  We have also considered and assessed whether the  use of APMs in the Group’s reporting results is  consistent with the guidelines produced by regulators  such as the European Securities and Markets  Authority (‘ESMA’) guidelines on the use of APMs and  the FRC Alternative Performance Measures Thematic  Review.  We also considered whether there was an appropriate  balance between the use of statutory metrics and  APMs, in addition to whether clear definitions and  reconciliation for APMs used in financial reporting  have been provided. |  | In our opinion:  • the use, calculation and disclosure of APMs is  consistent with the Group’s published definitions  and policies;  • the use of APMs in the Group’s reporting results is  consistent with the guidelines produced by ESMA  and FRC; and  • there is an appropriate balance between the use of  statutory metrics and APMs, together with clear  definitions and reconciliation for APMs used in  financial reporting. |
| Dividends and  distribution policy |  | Consider whether the disclosures in the strategic  report are consistent with the dividends policy and  that the dividends paid are in line with the policy. |  | In our opinion the disclosures in the strategic report  and dividends paid are consistent with the policy. |

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

209

8.Responsibilities of directors

As explained more fully in the statement of directors’ responsibilities, the directors are responsible for the preparation of the financial

statements and for being satisfied that they give a true and fair view, and for such internal control as the directors determine is necessary to

enable the preparation of financial statements that are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error.

In preparing the financial statements, the directors are responsible for assessing the Group’s and the parent company’s ability to continue

as a going concern, disclosing as applicable, matters related to going concern and using the going concern basis of accounting unless the

directors either intend to liquidate the Group or the parent company or to cease operations, or have no realistic alternative but to do so.

9.Auditors’ responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements

Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the financial statements as a whole are free from material misstatement,

whether due to fraud or error, and to issue an auditors’ report that includes our opinion. Reasonable assurance is a high level of assurance,

but is not a guarantee that an audit conducted in accordance with ISAs (UK) will always detect a material misstatement when it exists.

Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are considered material if, individually or in the aggregate, they could reasonably be

expected to influence the economic decisions of users taken on the basis of these financial statements.

A further description of our responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements is located on the FRC’s website at:

www.frc.org.uk/auditorsresponsibilities . This description forms part of our auditors’ report.

10.Extent to which the audit was considered capable of detecting irregularities, including fraud

Irregularities, including fraud, are instances of non-compliance with laws and regulations. We design procedures in line with our

responsibilities, outlined above, to detect material misstatements in respect of irregularities, including fraud. The extent to which our

procedures are capable of detecting irregularities, including fraud is detailed below.

Identifying and assessing potential risks related to irregularities

In identifying and assessing the risks of material misstatement in respect of irregularities, including fraud and non-compliance with laws and

regulations, we considered the following:

• the nature of the industry and sector, control environment and business performance including the design of the Group’s remuneration

policies, key drivers for directors’ remuneration, bonus levels and performance targets;

• the Group’s own assessment of the risks that irregularities may occur either as a result of fraud or error that was discussed by the Audit

Committee including on 13 February 2026;

• results of our inquiries of management, in-house legal counsel, internal audit and the Audit Committee about their own identification

and assessment of the risk of irregularities, including those that are specific to the financial services sector, and review of supporting

documentation, concerning the Group’s policies and procedures relating to:

– identifying, evaluating and complying with laws and regulations and whether they were aware of any instances of non-compliance;

– detecting and responding to the risks of fraud and whether they have knowledge of any actual, suspected or alleged fraud; and

– the internal controls established to mitigate risks related to fraud or non-compliance with laws and regulations;

• the discussion among the audit engagement team including component audit teams and relevant internal specialists, including tax,

valuations, pensions, credit modelling, actuarial, IT and industry specialists regarding how and where fraud might occur in the financial

statements and any potential indicators of fraud; and

• obtaining an understanding of the legal and regulatory frameworks that the Group operates in, focusing on those laws and regulations

that had a direct effect on the financial statements, such as provisions of the UK Companies Act, pensions legislation and tax legislation

or that had a fundamental effect on the operations of the Group, including regulation and supervisory requirements of the Prudential

Regulation Authority, Financial Reporting Council and Financial Conduct Authority.

Audit response to risks identified

As a result of performing the above, we identified the Group’s determination of ‘Expected credit losses’ as a key audit matter related to the

potential risk of fraud. The key audit matters section of our report explains the matter in more detail and also describes the specific

procedures in response to the key audit matter. In common with all audits under ISAs (UK), we are also required to perform specific

procedures to respond to the risk of management override.

In addition to the above, our procedures to respond to risks identified included the following:

• reviewing the financial statement disclosures and testing to supporting documentation to assess compliance with provisions of relevant

laws and regulations described as having a direct effect on the financial statements;

• enquiring of management, the Audit Committee and in-house and external legal counsel concerning actual and potential litigation and

claims;

• performing analytical procedures to identify any unusual or unexpected relationships that may indicate risks of material misstatement

due to fraud;

• reading minutes of meetings of those charged with governance, reviewing internal audit reports and reviewing correspondence with

regulators;

• in addressing the risk of fraud through management override of controls, testing the appropriateness of journal entries and other

adjustments;

• assessing whether the judgements made in making accounting estimates are indicative of a potential bias; and

• evaluating the business rationale of any significant transactions that are unusual or outside the normal course of business.

We also communicated relevant identified laws and regulations and potential fraud risks to all engagement team members including

specialists, and component audit teams, and remained alert to any indications of fraud or non-compliance with laws and regulations

throughout the audit.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

210

#### Independent auditors’ report

#### continued

#### Report on other legal and regulatory requirements

11.Opinions on other matters prescribed by the Companies Act 2006

In our opinion, the part of the directors’ remuneration report to be audited has been properly prepared in accordance with the Companies

Act 2006.

In our opinion, based on the work undertaken in the course of the audit:

• The information given in the strategic report and the directors’ report for the financial year for which the financial statements are

prepared is consistent with the financial statements; and

• The strategic report and the directors’ report have been prepared in accordance with applicable legal requirements.

In the light of the knowledge and understanding of the Group and of the parent company and their environment obtained in the course of

the audit, we have not identified any material misstatements in the strategic report or the directors’ report.

12.Corporate Governance Statement

The Listing Rules require us to review the directors’ statement in relation to going concern, longer-term viability and that part of the

Corporate Governance Statement relating to the Group’s compliance with the provisions of the UK Corporate Governance Code specified

for our review.

Based on the work undertaken as part of our audit, we have concluded that each of the following elements of the Corporate Governance

Statement is materially consistent with the financial statements and our knowledge obtained during the audit:

• the directors’ statement with regards to the appropriateness of adopting the going concern basis of accounting and any material

uncertainties identified set out on page [34](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_94);

• the directors’ explanation as to its assessment of the Group’s prospects, the period this assessment covers and why the period is

appropriate is set out on page [34](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_94);

• the directors’ statement on fair, balanced and understandable set out on page [136](#i70dbc1da79ff4c66a537330a1cf0bfe8_32887);

• the Board’s confirmation that it has carried out a robust assessment of the emerging and principal risks set out on page [136](#i70dbc1da79ff4c66a537330a1cf0bfe8_32887);

• the section of the annual report that describes the review of effectiveness of risk management and internal control systems set out on

page [90](#i84a9b72d420e482d88e71fc9cc43c47b_36161); and

• the section describing the work of the Audit Committee set out on pages [88](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_346) to [91](#i84a9b72d420e482d88e71fc9cc43c47b_35960).

13.Matters on which we are required to report by exception

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Adequacy of explanations received and accounting records  Under the Companies Act 2006 we are required to report to you if, in our opinion:  • We have not received all the information and explanations we require for our audit; or  • Adequate accounting records have not been kept by the parent company, or returns adequate for  our audit have not been received from branches not visited by us; or  • The parent company financial statements are not in agreement with the accounting records and  returns. |  | We have nothing to report in  respect of these matters. |
| Directors’ remuneration  Under the Companies Act 2006 we are also required to report if in our opinion certain disclosures of  directors’ remuneration have not been made or the part of the directors’ remuneration report to be  audited is not in agreement with the accounting records and returns. |  | We have nothing to report in  respect of these matters. |

14.Other matters which we are required to address

Auditor tenure

Following the recommendation of the Audit Committee, we were appointed by shareholders at its annual general meeting on 20 May 2021

to audit the financial statements of Lloyds Banking Group plc for the year ended 31 December 2021. Subsequent annual reappointments

have resulted in a total uninterrupted engagement of the firm is five years, covering the years 31 December 2021 to 31 December 2025.

Consistency of the audit report with the additional report to the Audit Committee

Our audit opinion is consistent with the additional report to the Audit Committee we are required to provide in accordance with ISAs (UK).

15.Use of our report

This report is made solely to the parent company’s members, as a body, in accordance with Chapter 3 of Part 16 of the Companies Act

2006. Our audit work has been undertaken so that we might state to the parent company’s members those matters we are required to

state to them in an auditors’ report and for no other purpose. To the fullest extent permitted by law, we do not accept or assume

responsibility to anyone other than the parent company and the parent company’s members as a body, for our audit work, for this report,

or for the opinions we have formed.

As required by the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA) Disclosure Guidance and Transparency Rule (DTR) 4.1.15R – DTR 4.1.18R, these

financial statements will form part of the Electronic Format Annual Financial Report filed on the National Storage Mechanism of the FCA in

accordance with DTR 4.1.15R – DTR 4.1.18R. This auditors’ report provides no assurance over whether the Electronic Format Annual

Financial Report has been prepared in compliance with DTR 4.1.15R – DTR 4.1.18R.

![Signature_MichaelLloyd.svg]()

Michael Lloyd (Senior Statutory Auditor)

For and on behalf of Deloitte LLP

Statutory Auditor

London, United Kingdom

13 February 2026

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

211

#### Consolidated income statement

for the year ended 31 December

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Note |  | 2025  £m |  | 20241  £m |  | 20231  £m |
| Interest income |  |  | 30,749 |  | 31,288 |  | 28,051 |
| Interest expense |  |  | (17,519) |  | (19,011) |  | (14,753) |
| Net interest income | 5 |  | 13,230 |  | 12,277 |  | 13,298 |
| Fee and commission income |  |  | 3,118 |  | 2,943 |  | 2,926 |
| Fee and commission expense |  |  | (1,334) |  | (1,184) |  | (1,095) |
| Net fee and commission income | 6 |  | 1,784 |  | 1,759 |  | 1,831 |
| Net trading income | 7 |  | 1,485 |  | 1,812 |  | 1,307 |
| Insurance revenue |  |  | 3,438 |  | 3,291 |  | 3,008 |
| Insurance service expense |  |  | (2,543) |  | (2,733) |  | (2,414) |
| Net expense from reinsurance contracts held |  |  | (139) |  | (72) |  | 2 |
| Insurance service result | 8 |  | 756 |  | 486 |  | 596 |
| Net investment return on assets held to back insurance and investment contracts |  |  | 23,844 |  | 16,013 |  | 16,742 |
| Net finance expense in respect of insurance and investment contracts |  |  | (24,044) |  | (16,278) |  | (16,776) |
| Net investment return and finance result in respect of insurance and investment contracts |  |  | (200) |  | (265) |  | (34) |
| Other operating income | 9 |  | 2,367 |  | 1,934 |  | 1,631 |
| Other income |  |  | 6,192 |  | 5,726 |  | 5,331 |
| Total income |  |  | 19,422 |  | 18,003 |  | 18,629 |
| Operating expenses | 10 |  | (11,966) |  | (11,601) |  | (10,823) |
| Impairment | 14 |  | (795) |  | (431) |  | (303) |
| Profit before tax |  |  | 6,661 |  | 5,971 |  | 7,503 |
| Tax expense | 15 |  | (1,904) |  | (1,494) |  | (1,985) |
| Profit for the year |  |  | 4,757 |  | 4,477 |  | 5,518 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Profit attributable to ordinary shareholders |  |  | 4,196 |  | 3,923 |  | 4,933 |
| Profit attributable to other equity holders |  |  | 463 |  | 498 |  | 527 |
| Profit attributable to equity holders |  |  | 4,659 |  | 4,421 |  | 5,460 |
| Profit attributable to non-controlling interests |  |  | 98 |  | 56 |  | 58 |
| Profit for the year |  |  | 4,757 |  | 4,477 |  | 5,518 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Basic earnings per share | 31 |  | 7.0p |  | 6.3p |  | 7.6p |
| Diluted earnings per share | 31 |  | 6.9p |  | 6.2p |  | 7.5p |

1Comparative periods have been represented for presentational changes. See note 1.

The accompanying notes are an integral part of the consolidated financial statements.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

212

#### Consolidated statement of comprehensive income

for the year ended 31 December

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2025  £m |  | 20241  £m |  | 20231  £m |
| Profit for the year | 4,757 |  | 4,477 |  | 5,518 |
| Other comprehensive income |  |  |  |  |  |
| Items that will not subsequently be reclassified to profit or loss: |  |  |  |  |  |
| Post-retirement defined benefit scheme remeasurements: |  |  |  |  |  |
| Remeasurements before tax | (520) |  | (768) |  | (1,633) |
| Current tax | 50 |  | 50 |  | 376 |
| Deferred tax | 85 |  | 154 |  | 52 |
|  | (385) |  | (564) |  | (1,205) |
| Movements in revaluation reserve in respect of equity shares held at FVOCI: |  |  |  |  |  |
| Change in fair value | 34 |  | 93 |  | (54) |
| Deferred tax | – |  | – |  | (3) |
|  | 34 |  | 93 |  | (57) |
| Gains and losses attributable to own credit risk: |  |  |  |  |  |
| Losses before tax | (126) |  | (78) |  | (234) |
| Deferred tax | 35 |  | 22 |  | 66 |
|  | (91) |  | (56) |  | (168) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | (442) |  | (527) |  | (1,430) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Items that may subsequently be reclassified to profit or loss: |  |  |  |  |  |
| Movements in revaluation reserve in respect of debt securities held at FVOCI: |  |  |  |  |  |
| Change in fair value | 34 |  | (53) |  | (40) |
| Current tax | 1 |  | 1 |  | 1 |
| Deferred tax | (8) |  | 14 |  | 11 |
|  | 27 |  | (38) |  | (28) |
| Income statement transfers in respect of disposals | (3) |  | (7) |  | (122) |
| Deferred tax | 1 |  | 2 |  | 35 |
|  | (2) |  | (5) |  | (87) |
| Income statement transfers in respect of impairment | (1) |  | (3) |  | (2) |
|  | 24 |  | (46) |  | (117) |
| Movements in cash flow hedge reserve: |  |  |  |  |  |
| Effective portion of changes in fair value taken to other comprehensive income | 482 |  | (2,577) |  | 545 |
| Deferred tax | (136) |  | 719 |  | (160) |
|  | 346 |  | (1,858) |  | 385 |
| Net income statement transfers | 1,869 |  | 2,597 |  | 1,838 |
| Deferred tax | (523) |  | (728) |  | (513) |
|  | 1,346 |  | 1,869 |  | 1,325 |
|  | 1,692 |  | 11 |  | 1,710 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Movements in foreign currency translation reserve: Currency translation differences (tax: £nil) | 54 |  | (73) |  | (53) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 1,770 |  | (108) |  | 1,540 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Total other comprehensive income (loss) for the year, net of tax | 1,328 |  | (635) |  | 110 |
| Total comprehensive income for the year | 6,085 |  | 3,842 |  | 5,628 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Total comprehensive income attributable to ordinary shareholders | 5,524 |  | 3,288 |  | 5,043 |
| Total comprehensive income attributable to other equity holders | 463 |  | 498 |  | 527 |
| Total comprehensive income attributable to equity holders | 5,987 |  | 3,786 |  | 5,570 |
| Total comprehensive income attributable to non-controlling interests | 98 |  | 56 |  | 58 |
| Total comprehensive income for the year | 6,085 |  | 3,842 |  | 5,628 |

1Current tax and deferred tax impacts, previously shown in aggregate for each reserve, are now presented alongside each line item. Comparatives are represented on a consistent basis.

The accompanying notes are an integral part of the consolidated financial statements.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

213

#### Consolidated balance sheet

at 31 December

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Note |  | 2025  £m |  | 2024  £m |
| Assets |  |  |  |  |  |
| Cash and balances at central banks |  |  | 56,661 |  | 62,705 |
| Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss | 17 |  | 240,413 |  | 215,925 |
| Derivative financial instruments | 19 |  | 19,727 |  | 24,065 |
| Loans and advances to banks |  |  | 7,236 |  | 7,900 |
| Loans and advances to customers | 20 |  | 481,463 |  | 459,857 |
| Reverse repurchase agreements |  |  | 50,986 |  | 49,476 |
| Debt securities |  |  | 13,987 |  | 14,544 |
| Financial assets at amortised cost |  |  | 553,672 |  | 531,777 |
| Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income | 17 |  | 36,320 |  | 30,690 |
| Goodwill and other intangible assets | 23 |  | 8,593 |  | 8,188 |
| Current tax recoverable |  |  | 1,346 |  | 526 |
| Deferred tax assets | 15 |  | 3,990 |  | 5,005 |
| Retirement benefit assets | 12 |  | 2,695 |  | 3,028 |
| Other assets | 24 |  | 20,655 |  | 24,788 |
| Total assets |  |  | 944,072 |  | 906,697 |
| Liabilities |  |  |  |  |  |
| Deposits from banks |  |  | 5,779 |  | 6,158 |
| Customer deposits |  |  | 496,457 |  | 482,745 |
| Repurchase agreements at amortised cost |  |  | 38,570 |  | 37,760 |
| Financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss | 17 |  | 27,909 |  | 27,611 |
| Derivative financial instruments | 19 |  | 16,132 |  | 21,676 |
| Notes in circulation |  |  | 2,118 |  | 2,121 |
| Debt securities in issue at amortised cost | 26 |  | 78,271 |  | 70,834 |
| Liabilities arising from insurance and participating investment contracts | 8 |  | 135,284 |  | 122,064 |
| Liabilities arising from non-participating investment contracts |  |  | 61,640 |  | 51,228 |
| Other liabilities | 27 |  | 20,945 |  | 25,918 |
| Retirement benefit obligations | 12 |  | 120 |  | 122 |
| Current tax liabilities |  |  | 52 |  | 45 |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 15 |  | 146 |  | 125 |
| Provisions | 28 |  | 2,888 |  | 2,313 |
| Subordinated liabilities | 29 |  | 9,894 |  | 10,089 |
| Total liabilities |  |  | 896,205 |  | 860,809 |
| Equity |  |  |  |  |  |
| Share capital | 30 |  | 5,889 |  | 6,062 |
| Share premium account |  |  | 18,797 |  | 18,720 |
| Other reserves | 32 |  | 10,744 |  | 8,827 |
| Retained profits |  |  | 6,291 |  | 5,912 |
| Ordinary shareholders’ equity |  |  | 41,721 |  | 39,521 |
| Other equity instruments | 33 |  | 5,947 |  | 6,195 |
| Total equity excluding non-controlling interests |  |  | 47,668 |  | 45,716 |
| Non-controlling interests |  |  | 199 |  | 172 |
| Total equity |  |  | 47,867 |  | 45,888 |
| Total equity and liabilities |  |  | 944,072 |  | 906,697 |

The accompanying notes are an integral part of the consolidated financial statements.

The directors approved the consolidated financial statements on  13 February 2026.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Signature_RobinBudenberg.svg | Signature_CharlieNunn_Black.svg | Signature_WilliamChalmers.svg |
| Sir Robin Budenberg  Chair | Charlie Nunn  Group Chief Executive | William Chalmers  Chief Financial Officer |

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

214

#### Consolidated statement of changes in equity

for the year ended 31 December

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Attributable to ordinary shareholders | | | | | | | | |  | Other  equity  instruments  £m |  | Non-  controlling  interests  £m |  | Total  £m |
|  |  | Share  capital  3  £m |  | Share  premium 3  £m |  | Other  reserves  £m |  | Retained  profits4  £m |  | Total  £m |  |  |  |
| At 1 January 2025 |  | 6,062 |  | 18,720 |  | 8,827 |  | 5,912 |  | 39,521 |  | 6,195 |  | 172 |  | 45,888 |
| Comprehensive income |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Profit for the year |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | 4,196 |  | 4,196 |  | 463 |  | 98 |  | 4,757 |
| Other comprehensive income |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Post-retirement defined benefit  scheme remeasurements, net of  tax |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | (385) |  | (385) |  | – |  | – |  | (385) |
| Movements in revaluation  reserve in respect of FVOCI  assets, net of tax: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Debt securities |  | – |  | – |  | 24 |  | – |  | 24 |  | – |  | – |  | 24 |
| Equity shares |  | – |  | – |  | 34 |  | – |  | 34 |  | – |  | – |  | 34 |
| Gains and losses attributable to  own credit risk, net of tax |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | (91) |  | (91) |  | – |  | – |  | (91) |
| Movements in cash flow hedge  reserve, net of tax |  | – |  | – |  | 1,692 |  | – |  | 1,692 |  | – |  | – |  | 1,692 |
| Movements in foreign currency  translation reserve, net of tax |  | – |  | – |  | 54 |  | – |  | 54 |  | – |  | – |  | 54 |
| Total other comprehensive  income (loss) |  | – |  | – |  | 1,804 |  | (476) |  | 1,328 |  | – |  | – |  | 1,328 |
| Total comprehensive income1 |  | – |  | – |  | 1,804 |  | 3,720 |  | 5,524 |  | 463 |  | 98 |  | 6,085 |
| Transactions with owners |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Dividends (note 34) |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | (2,000) |  | (2,000) |  | – |  | (51) |  | (2,051) |
| Distributions on other equity  instruments |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | (463) |  | – |  | (463) |
| Issue of ordinary shares |  | 47 |  | 77 |  | – |  | – |  | 124 |  | – |  | – |  | 124 |
| Share buyback (note 32) |  | (220) |  | – |  | 220 |  | (1,710) |  | (1,710) |  | – |  | – |  | (1,710) |
| Issue of other equity  instruments (note 33) |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | (7) |  | (7) |  | 1,511 |  | – |  | 1,504 |
| Repurchases and redemptions  of other equity instruments  (note 33) |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | (1,759) |  | – |  | (1,759) |
| Movement in treasury shares |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | 38 |  | 38 |  | – |  | – |  | 38 |
| Value of employee services |  |  |  | – |  | – |  | 211 |  | 211 |  | – |  | – |  | 211 |
| Changes in non-controlling  interests |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | 20 |  | 20 |  | – |  | (20) |  | – |
| Total transactions with owners |  | (173) |  | 77 |  | 220 |  | (3,448) |  | (3,324) |  | (711) |  | (71) |  | (4,106) |
| Realised gains and losses on  FVOCI equity shares |  | – |  | – |  | (107) |  | 107 |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |
| At 31 December 2025 2 |  | 5,889 |  | 18,797 |  | 10,744 |  | 6,291 |  | 41,721 |  | 5,947 |  | 199 |  | 47,867 |

1Total comprehensive income attributable to owners of the parent was a surplus  of £ 5,987  million (2024 : surplus  of £3,786 million ;  2023:  surplus  of £5,570 million).

2Total equity attributable to owners of the parent was £47,668 million  ( 2024 :  £45,716 million;  2023 : £47,164 million).

3Share capital and share premium, previously presented in aggregate, are shown separately. Comparatives have been represented on a consistent basis.

4Retained profits are stated after deducting £17 million representing 87 million treasury shares held.

Further details of movements in the Group’s share capital, reserves and other equity instruments are provided in notes 30  and 32 to  33.

The accompanying notes are an integral part of the consolidated financial statements.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

215

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Attributable to ordinary shareholders | | | | | | | | |  | Other  equity  instruments  £m |  | Non-  controlling  interests  £m |  | Total  £m |
|  |  | Share  capital  1  £m |  | Share  premium 1  £m |  | Other  reserves  £m |  | Retained  profits2  £m |  | Total  £m |  |  |  |
| At 1 January 2024 |  | 6,358 |  | 18,568 |  | 8,508 |  | 6,790 |  | 40,224 |  | 6,940 |  | 201 |  | 47,365 |
| Comprehensive income |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Profit for the year |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | 3,923 |  | 3,923 |  | 498 |  | 56 |  | 4,477 |
| Other comprehensive income |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Post-retirement defined benefit  scheme remeasurements, net of  tax |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | (564) |  | (564) |  | – |  | – |  | (564) |
| Movements in revaluation reserve  in respect of FVOCI assets, net of  tax: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Debt securities |  | – |  | – |  | (46) |  | – |  | (46) |  | – |  | – |  | (46) |
| Equity shares |  | – |  | – |  | 93 |  | – |  | 93 |  | – |  | – |  | 93 |
| Gains and losses attributable to  own credit risk, net of tax |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | (56) |  | (56) |  | – |  | – |  | (56) |
| Movements in cash flow hedge  reserve, net of tax |  | – |  | – |  | 11 |  | – |  | 11 |  | – |  | – |  | 11 |
| Movements in foreign currency  translation reserve, net of tax |  | – |  | – |  | (73) |  | – |  | (73) |  | – |  | – |  | (73) |
| Total other comprehensive loss |  | – |  | – |  | (15) |  | (620) |  | (635) |  | – |  | – |  | (635) |
| Total comprehensive (loss)  income |  | – |  | – |  | (15) |  | 3,303 |  | 3,288 |  | 498 |  | 56 |  | 3,842 |
| Transactions with owners |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Dividends (note 34) |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | (1,828) |  | (1,828) |  | – |  | (83) |  | (1,911) |
| Distributions on other equity  instruments |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | (498) |  | – |  | (498) |
| Issue of ordinary shares |  | 73 |  | 117 |  | – |  | – |  | 190 |  | – |  | – |  | 190 |
| Share buyback |  | (369) |  | – |  | 369 |  | (2,011) |  | (2,011) |  | – |  | – |  | (2,011) |
| Redemption of preference shares |  | – |  | 35 |  | (35) |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |
| Issue of other equity instruments  (note 33) |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | (6) |  | (6) |  | 763 |  | – |  | 757 |
| Repurchases and redemptions of  other equity instruments (note 33) |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | (316) |  | (316) |  | (1,508) |  | – |  | (1,824) |
| Movement in treasury shares |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | (173) |  | (173) |  | – |  | – |  | (173) |
| Value of employee services |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | 153 |  | 153 |  | – |  | – |  | 153 |
| Changes in non-controlling  interests |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | (2) |  | (2) |
| Total transactions with owners |  | (296) |  | 152 |  | 334 |  | (4,181) |  | (3,991) |  | (1,243) |  | (85) |  | (5,319) |
| Realised gains and losses on equity  shares held at FVOCI |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |
| At 31 December 2024 |  | 6,062 |  | 18,720 |  | 8,827 |  | 5,912 |  | 39,521 |  | 6,195 |  | 172 |  | 45,888 |

1Share capital and share premium, previously presented in aggregate, are shown separately. Comparatives have been represented on a consistent basis.

2Retained profits are stated after deducting £47 million representing 126 million treasury shares held.

The accompanying notes are an integral part of the consolidated financial statements.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

216

#### Consolidated statement of changes in equity

#### continued

for the year ended 31 December

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Attributable to ordinary shareholders | | | | | | | | |  | Other  equity  instruments  £m |  | Non-  controlling  interests  £m |  | Total  £m |
|  |  | Share  capital 1  £m |  | Share  premium 1  £m |  | Other  reserves  £m |  | Retained  profits2  £m |  | Total  £m |  |  |  |
| At 1 January 2023 |  | 6,729 |  | 18,504 |  | 6,587 |  | 6,550 |  | 38,370 |  | 5,297 |  | 244 |  | 43,911 |
| Comprehensive income |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Profit for the year |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | 4,933 |  | 4,933 |  | 527 |  | 58 |  | 5,518 |
| Other comprehensive income |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Post-retirement defined benefit  scheme remeasurements, net of  tax |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | (1,205) |  | (1,205) |  | – |  | – |  | (1,205) |
| Movements in revaluation reserve  in respect of FVOCI assets, net of  tax: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Debt securities |  | – |  | – |  | (117) |  | – |  | (117) |  | – |  | – |  | (117) |
| Equity shares |  | – |  | – |  | (57) |  | – |  | (57) |  | – |  | – |  | (57) |
| Gains and losses attributable to  own credit risk, net of tax |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | (168) |  | (168) |  | – |  | – |  | (168) |
| Movements in cash flow hedge  reserve, net of tax |  | – |  | – |  | 1,710 |  | – |  | 1,710 |  | – |  | – |  | 1,710 |
| Movements in foreign currency  translation reserve, net of tax |  | – |  | – |  | (53) |  | – |  | (53) |  | – |  | – |  | (53) |
| Total other comprehensive income  (loss) |  | – |  | – |  | 1,483 |  | (1,373) |  | 110 |  | – |  | – |  | 110 |
| Total comprehensive income |  | – |  | – |  | 1,483 |  | 3,560 |  | 5,043 |  | 527 |  | 58 |  | 5,628 |
| Transactions with owners |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Dividends (note 34) |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | (1,651) |  | (1,651) |  | – |  | (101) |  | (1,752) |
| Distributions on other equity  instruments |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | (527) |  | – |  | (527) |
| Issue of ordinary shares |  | 67 |  | 64 |  | – |  | – |  | 131 |  | – |  | – |  | 131 |
| Share buyback |  | (438) |  | – |  | 438 |  | (1,993) |  | (1,993) |  | – |  | – |  | (1,993) |
| Issue of other equity instruments  (note 33) |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | (6) |  | (6) |  | 1,778 |  | – |  | 1,772 |
| Repurchases and redemptions of  other equity instruments (note 33) |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | (135) |  | – |  | (135) |
| Movement in treasury shares |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | 103 |  | 103 |  | – |  | – |  | 103 |
| Value of employee services |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | 227 |  | 227 |  | – |  | – |  | 227 |
| Changes in non-controlling  interests |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |
| Total transactions with owners |  | (371) |  | 64 |  | 438 |  | (3,320) |  | (3,189) |  | 1,116 |  | (101) |  | (2,174) |
| Realised gains and losses on equity  shares held at FVOCI |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |
| At 31 December 2023 |  | 6,358 |  | 18,568 |  | 8,508 |  | 6,790 |  | 40,224 |  | 6,940 |  | 201 |  | 47,365 |

1Share capital and share premium, previously presented in aggregate, are shown separately. Comparatives have been represented on a consistent basis.

2Retained profits are stated after deducting £10 million representing 61 million treasury shares held.

The accompanying notes are an integral part of the consolidated financial statements.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

217

#### Consolidated cash flow statement

for the year ended 31 December

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Note |  | 2025  £m |  | 2024  £m |  | 2023  £m |
| Cash flows (used in) provided by operating activities |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Profit before tax |  |  | 6,661 |  | 5,971 |  | 7,503 |
| Adjustments for: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Change in operating assets | 40(A) |  | (40,689) |  | (39,622) |  | (9,110) |
| Change in operating liabilities | 40(B) |  | 35,403 |  | 23,603 |  | 4,232 |
| Non-cash and other items | 40(C) |  | 6,431 |  | 5,990 |  | 5,622 |
| Tax paid | 15 |  | (2,305) |  | (1,305) |  | (1,437) |
| Tax refunded | 15 |  | 200 |  | 970 |  | – |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities |  |  | 5,701 |  | (4,393) |  | 6,810 |
| Cash flows used in investing activities |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Purchase of financial assets |  |  | (19,762) |  | (10,518) |  | (10,311) |
| Proceeds from sale and maturity of financial assets |  |  | 14,309 |  | 7,062 |  | 5,298 |
| Purchase of property, plant and equipment |  |  | (5,071) |  | (4,364) |  | (3,961) |
| Purchase of other intangible assets |  |  | (1,252) |  | (1,259) |  | (1,494) |
| Proceeds from sale of property, plant and equipment |  |  | 1,560 |  | 1,505 |  | 1,027 |
| Proceeds from sale of goodwill and other intangible assets |  |  | – |  | 62 |  | – |
| Acquisition of businesses and joint ventures, net of cash acquired | 40(D) |  | 27 |  | (179) |  | (380) |
| Net cash used in investing activities |  |  | (10,189) |  | (7,691) |  | (9,821) |
| Cash flows used in financing activities |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Dividends paid to ordinary shareholders | 34 |  | (2,000) |  | (1,828) |  | (1,651) |
| Distributions in respect of other equity instruments |  |  | (463) |  | (498) |  | (527) |
| Distributions in respect of non-controlling interests |  |  | (51) |  | (83) |  | (101) |
| Interest paid on subordinated liabilities |  |  | (806) |  | (622) |  | (623) |
| Proceeds from issue of subordinated liabilities |  |  | 1,757 |  | 812 |  | 1,417 |
| Proceeds from issue of other equity instruments |  |  | 1,504 |  | 757 |  | 1,772 |
| Proceeds from issue of ordinary shares |  |  | 99 |  | 187 |  | 86 |
| Share buyback |  |  | (1,710) |  | (2,011) |  | (1,993) |
| Repayment of subordinated liabilities |  |  | (1,928) |  | (819) |  | (1,745) |
| Repurchases and redemptions of other equity instruments |  |  | (1,759) |  | (1,824) |  | (135) |
| Change in stake of non-controlling interests |  |  | – |  | (2) |  | – |
| Net cash used in financing activities |  |  | (5,357) |  | (5,931) |  | (3,500) |
| Effects of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents |  |  | (378) |  | (7) |  | (480) |
| Change in cash and cash equivalents |  |  | (10,223) |  | (18,022) |  | (6,991) |
| Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of year |  |  | 70,816 |  | 88,838 |  | 95,829 |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of year | 40(E) |  | 60,593 |  | 70,816 |  | 88,838 |

Interest received was £29,843 million  ( 2024 :  £29,721 million;  2023 :  £26,461 million ) and interest paid was  £16,589 million  (2024 : £17,840 million ;

2023 :  £11,100 million ).

The accompanying notes are an integral part of the consolidated financial statements.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

218

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements

for the year ended 31 December

#### Note 1: Basis of preparation

The consolidated financial statements of  Lloyds Banking Group plc  and its subsidiary undertakings (the Group)  have been prepared in

accordance with United Kingdom adopted international accounting standards and in conformity with the requirements of the Companies

Act 2006. The financial statements have also been prepared in accordance with IFRS® Accounting Standards as issued by the International

Accounting Standards Board (IASB).

The financial information has been prepared under the historical cost convention, as modified by the revaluation of investment properties,

insurance and reinsurance contract assets and liabilities measured at their fulfilment values in accordance with IFRS 17, financial assets

measured at fair value through other comprehensive income, trading securities and certain other financial assets and liabilities at fair value

through profit or loss and all derivative contracts. The directors consider that it is appropriate to continue to adopt the going concern basis

in preparing the financial statements. In reaching this assessment, the directors have considered the Group’s capital and funding position,

the impact of climate change upon the Group’s future performance and the results from stress testing scenarios.

The Group’s accounting policies are consistent with those applied by the Group in its financial statements for the year ended 31 December

2024 and there have been no changes in the Group’s methods of computation.

Net investment return on assets held to back insurance and investment contracts, previously shown within net trading income, is presented

separately on the face of the income statement. Net finance expense in respect of insurance and investment contracts, previously shown

outside total income in the income statement, is included within other income as part of total income. This change has been made to

represent more clearly the impact of the Group’s insurance business on the results. Comparative periods are represented on a consistent

basis.

Current and deferred tax are presented separately for each movement in the revaluation reserve in respect of debt securities held at fair

value through other comprehensive income and movements in the cash flow hedge reserve within the statement of other comprehensive

income. Previously both current tax and deferred tax were presented in aggregate for each reserve.

The IASB has issued an amendment to IAS 21 The Effects of Changes in Foreign Exchange Rates, effective 1 January 2025. This amendment

has not had a significant impact on the Group.

Future accounting developments

There are a number of new accounting pronouncements issued by the IASB with an effective date of 1 January 2027, including IFRS 18

Presentation and Disclosure in Financial Statements which replaces IAS 1 Presentation of Financial Statements. While many of the existing

requirements of IAS 1 Presentation of Financial Statements are retained, IFRS 18 Presentation and Disclosure in Financial Statements

introduces additional disclosure obligations in relation to the structure of the income statement, management-defined performance

measures, and the aggregation and disaggregation of financial information. IFRS 18 will have no impact on the Group’s net profit as it

impacts neither recognition nor measurement. The new standard will impact the presentation of the Group’s results as it requires that

operating, investing and financing activities are presented separately. There will also be a change in the Group’s cash flow statement as

IFRS 18 requires that the first line of the cash flow statement is operating profit rather than profit before tax.

The IASB has issued its annual improvements and a number of amendments to the IFRS Accounting Standards effective 1 January 2026,

including Amendments to IFRS 9 Financial Instruments and Amendments to IFRS 7 Financial Instruments Disclosures. These improvements

and amendments are not expected to have a significant impact on the Group.

#### Note 2: Accounting policies

The  Group’s  accounting policies are set out below. These accounting policies have been applied consistently.

(A)Consolidation

The assets, liabilities and results of Group undertakings (including structured entities) are included in the financial statements on the basis

of accounts made up to the reporting date. Group undertakings include subsidiaries, associates and joint ventures. Details of the Group’s

subsidiaries and related undertakings are given on pages [313](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_913) to [323](#ifb877a5296614341b4e616c2c5fd5d36_9820).

Subsidiaries are entities controlled by the Group. The Group controls an entity when it has power over the entity, is exposed to, or has

rights to, variable returns from its involvement with the entity, and has the ability to affect those returns through the exercise of its power.

This generally accompanies a shareholding of more than one half of the voting rights although in certain circumstances a holding of less

than one half of the voting rights may still result in the ability of the Group to exercise control. The existence and effect of potential voting

rights that are currently exercisable or convertible are considered when assessing whether the Group controls another entity. The Group

reassesses whether or not it controls an entity if facts and circumstances indicate that there have been changes to any of the above

elements. Subsidiaries are fully consolidated from the date on which control is transferred to the Group; they are deconsolidated from the

date that control ceases.

The Group consolidates collective investment vehicles if its beneficial ownership interests give it substantive rights to remove the external

fund manager of the investment activities of the fund. Where a subsidiary of the Group is the fund manager of a collective investment

vehicle, the Group considers a number of factors in determining whether it acts as principal, and therefore controls the collective

investment vehicle, including: an assessment of the scope of the Group’s decision-making authority over the investment vehicle; the rights

held by other parties including substantive removal rights without cause over the Group acting as fund manager; the remuneration to

which the Group is entitled in its capacity as decision-maker; and the Group’s exposure to variable returns from the beneficial interest that

it holds in the investment vehicle. Consolidation may be appropriate in circumstances where the Group has less than a majority beneficial

interest. Where a collective investment vehicle is consolidated, the interests of parties other than the Group are reported in other liabilities

and the movement in those interests is reported within net finance expense arising from insurance and investment contracts.

Structured entities are entities that are designed so that their activities are not governed by way of voting rights. In assessing whether the

Group has power over such entities in which it has an interest, the Group considers factors such as the purpose and design of the entity; its

practical ability to direct the relevant activities of the entity; the nature of the relationship with the entity; and the size of its exposure to

the variability of returns of the entity.

The treatment of transactions with non-controlling interests depends on whether, as a result of the transaction, the Group loses control of

the subsidiary. Changes in the parent’s ownership interest in a subsidiary that do not result in a loss of control are accounted for as equity

transactions; any difference between the amount by which the non-controlling interests are adjusted and the fair value of the

consideration paid or received is recognised directly in equity and attributed to the owners of the parent entity.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

219

#### Note 2: Accounting policies

#### continued

Where the Group loses control of the subsidiary, at the date when control is lost the amount of any non-controlling interest in that former

subsidiary is derecognised and any investment retained in the former subsidiary is remeasured to its fair value; the gain or loss that is

recognised in profit or loss on the partial disposal of the subsidiary includes the gain or loss on the remeasurement of the retained interest.

Intercompany transactions, balances and unrealised gains and losses on transactions between Group companies are eliminated.

The acquisition method of accounting is used to account for business combinations by the Group. The consideration for the acquisition of a

subsidiary is the fair value of the assets transferred, the liabilities incurred and the equity interests issued by the Group. The consideration

includes the fair value of any asset or liability resulting from a contingent consideration arrangement. Acquisition-related costs are

expensed as incurred except those relating to the issuance of debt instruments (see (E)(4) below) or share capital (see (P) below).

Identifiable assets acquired and liabilities assumed in a business combination are measured initially at their fair value at the

acquisition date.

(B)Goodwill

Goodwill arises on business combinations and represents the excess of the cost of an acquisition over the fair value of the Group’s share of

the identifiable assets, liabilities and contingent liabilities acquired. Where the fair value of the Group’s share of the identifiable assets,

liabilities and contingent liabilities of the acquired entity is greater than the cost of acquisition, the excess is recognised immediately in the

income statement.

Goodwill is recognised as an asset at cost and is tested at least annually for impairment. For impairment testing, goodwill is allocated to the

cash-generating unit (CGU) or groups of CGUs that are expected to benefit from the business combination. The Group’s CGUs are largely

product based for its Retail and Insurance businesses and client based for its Commercial Banking business. An impairment loss is

recognised if the carrying amount of a CGU is determined to be greater than its recoverable amount. The recoverable amount of a CGU is

the higher of its fair value less costs to sell and its value in use. If an impairment loss is identified, the carrying value of the goodwill is written

down immediately through the income statement. This impairment loss cannot be reversed in a subsequent period. At the date of disposal

of a subsidiary, the carrying value of attributable goodwill is included in the calculation of the profit or loss on disposal.

(C)Other intangible assets

Intangible assets which have been determined to have a finite useful life are amortised on a straight-line basis over their estimated useful

life as follows: up to seven years for capitalised software; 10 to 15 years for brands and other intangible assets.

Intangible assets with finite useful lives are reviewed at each reporting date to assess whether there is any indication that they are

impaired. If any such indication exists the recoverable amount of the asset is determined and in the event that the asset’s carrying amount

is greater than its recoverable amount, it is written down immediately. Certain brands have been determined to have an indefinite useful

life and are not amortised. Such intangible assets are assessed annually to determine whether the asset is impaired and to reconfirm that

an indefinite useful life remains appropriate. In the event that an indefinite life is inappropriate, a finite life is determined and a further

impairment review is performed on the asset.

(D)Revenue recognition

(1)Net interest income

Interest income and expense are recognised in the income statement using the effective interest method for all interest-bearing financial

instruments, except for those classified at fair value through profit or loss. The effective interest method is a method of calculating the

amortised cost of a financial asset or liability and of allocating the interest income or interest expense over the expected life of the financial

instrument. The effective interest rate is the rate that exactly discounts the estimated future cash payments or receipts over the expected life

of the financial instrument to the gross carrying amount of the financial asset (before adjusting for expected credit losses) or to the amortised

cost of the financial liability, including early redemption fees, other fees, and premiums and discounts that are an integral part of the overall

return. In the case of financial assets that are purchased or originated credit-impaired, the effective interest rate is the rate that discounts the

estimated future cash flows to the amortised cost of the instrument. Direct incremental transaction costs related to the acquisition, issue or

disposal of a financial instrument are also taken into account. Interest income from non-credit-impaired financial assets is recognised by

applying the effective interest rate to the gross carrying amount of the asset; for credit-impaired financial assets, the effective interest rate is

applied to the net carrying amount after deducting the allowance for expected credit losses. Impairment policies are set out in (H) below.

(2)Fee and commission income and expense

Fees and commissions receivable which are not an integral part of the effective interest rate are recognised as income as the Group fulfils

its performance obligations. The Group’s principal performance obligations arising from contracts with customers are in respect of value

added current accounts, credit cards and debit cards. These fees are received, and the Group provides the service, monthly; the fees are

recognised in income on this basis. The Group also receives certain fees in respect of its asset finance business where the performance

obligations are typically fulfilled towards the end of the customer contract; these fees are recognised in income on this basis. Where it is

unlikely that the loan commitments will be drawn, loan commitment fees are recognised in fee and commission income over the life of the

facility, rather than as an adjustment to the effective interest rate for the lending expected to be drawn. Incremental costs incurred to

generate fee and commission income are charged to fee and commission expense as they are incurred.

(3)Other

Dividend income is recognised when the right to receive payment is established.

Revenue recognition policies specific to trading income are set out in (E)(3) below, those relating to leases are set out in (J)(1) below and

those relating to life insurance and general insurance business are set out in (M) below.

(E)Financial assets and liabilities

On initial recognition, financial assets are classified as measured at amortised cost, fair value through other comprehensive income or fair

value through profit or loss, depending on the Group’s business model for managing those financial assets and whether the resultant cash

flows represent solely payments of principal and interest on principal outstanding. The Group assesses its business models at a portfolio

level based on its objectives for the relevant portfolio, how the performance of the portfolio is managed and reported, and the frequency

of asset sales. Financial assets with embedded derivatives are considered in their entirety when considering their cash flow characteristics.

The Group reclassifies financial assets only when its business model for managing those assets changes. A reclassification will only take

place when the change is significant to the Group’s operations and will occur at a portfolio level and not for individual instruments;

reclassifications are expected to be rare.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

220

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements

#### continued

for the year ended 31 December

#### Note 2: Accounting policies

#### continued

Equity investments are measured at fair value through profit or loss unless the Group elects at initial recognition to account for the

instruments at fair value through other comprehensive income. For these instruments, principally strategic investments, dividends are

recognised in profit or loss but fair value gains and losses are not subsequently reclassified to profit or loss following derecognition of the

investment.

The Group initially recognises loans and advances, deposits, debt securities in issue and subordinated liabilities when the Group becomes a

party to the contractual provisions of the instrument. Regular way purchases and sales of securities and other financial assets and trading

liabilities are recognised on trade date, being the date that the Group is committed to purchase or sell an asset.

Financial assets are derecognised when the contractual right to receive cash flows from those assets has expired or when the Group has

transferred its contractual right to receive the cash flows from the assets and either: substantially all of the risks and rewards of ownership

have been transferred; or the Group has neither retained nor transferred substantially all of the risks and rewards, but has transferred

control. Financial liabilities are derecognised when the obligation is discharged, cancelled or expires.

(1)Financial instruments measured at amortised cost

Financial assets that are held to collect contractual cash flows where those cash flows represent solely payments of principal and interest

are measured at amortised cost. A basic lending arrangement results in contractual cash flows that are solely payments of principal and

interest on the principal amount outstanding. Where the contractual cash flows introduce exposure to risks or volatility unrelated to a basic

lending arrangement such as changes in equity prices or commodity prices, the payments do not comprise solely principal and interest.

Financial assets measured at amortised cost are predominantly loans and advances to customers and banks, reverse repurchase

agreements and certain debt securities used by the Group to manage its liquidity. Loans and advances and reverse repurchase agreements

are initially recognised when cash is advanced to the borrower at fair value inclusive of transaction costs. Interest income is accounted for

using the effective interest method (see (D) above).

Financial liabilities are measured at amortised cost, except for trading liabilities and other financial liabilities designated at fair value

through profit or loss on initial recognition which are held at fair value.

(2)Financial assets measured at fair value through other comprehensive income

Financial assets that are held to collect contractual cash flows and for subsequent sale where those cash flows represent solely payments of

principal and interest are recognised in the balance sheet at their fair value, inclusive of transaction costs. Interest calculated using the

effective interest method and foreign exchange gains and losses on assets denominated in foreign currencies are recognised in the income

statement. All other gains and losses arising from changes in fair value are recognised directly in other comprehensive income, until the

financial asset is either sold or matures, at which time, other than in respect of equity shares, the cumulative gain or loss previously

recognised in other comprehensive income is recognised in the income statement. The cumulative revaluation amount in respect of equity

shares is transferred directly to retained profits. The Group recognises a charge for expected credit losses in the income statement (see (H)

below). As the asset is measured at fair value, the charge does not adjust the carrying value of the asset, and this is reflected in other

comprehensive income.

(3)Financial instruments measured at fair value through profit or loss

Financial assets are classified at fair value through profit or loss where they do not meet the criteria to be measured at amortised cost or

fair value through other comprehensive income or where they are designated at fair value through profit or loss to reduce an accounting

mismatch. All derivatives are carried at fair value through profit or loss, other than those in effective cash flow hedging relationships.

Derivatives are carried on the balance sheet as assets when their fair value is positive and as liabilities when their fair value is negative.

Refer to note 17 (Fair values of financial assets and liabilities) for details of valuation techniques and significant inputs to valuation models.

Derivatives embedded in a financial asset are not considered separately; the financial asset is considered in its entirety when determining

whether its cash flows are solely payments of principal and interest. Derivatives embedded in financial liabilities and insurance contracts

(unless the embedded derivative is itself an insurance contract) are treated as separate derivatives when their economic characteristics and

risks are not closely related to those of the host contract and the host contract is not carried at fair value through profit or loss. These

embedded derivatives are measured at fair value with changes in fair value recognised in the income statement.

The assets backing the insurance and investment contracts issued by the Group do not meet the criteria to be measured at amortised cost

or fair value through other comprehensive income as they are managed on a fair value basis and accordingly are measured at fair value

through profit or loss. Similarly, trading securities, which are debt securities and equity shares acquired principally for the purpose of selling

in the short term or which are part of a portfolio which is managed for short-term gains, do not meet these criteria and are also measured

at fair value through profit or loss. Financial assets measured at fair value through profit or loss are recognised in the balance sheet at their

fair value. Fair value gains and losses together with interest coupons and dividend income are recognised in the income statement within

net trading income.

Financial liabilities are measured at fair value through profit or loss where they are trading liabilities or where they are designated at fair

value through profit or loss in order to reduce an accounting mismatch; where the liabilities are part of a group of liabilities (or assets and

liabilities) which is managed, and its performance evaluated, on a fair value basis; or where the liabilities contain one or more embedded

derivatives that significantly modify the cash flows arising under the contract and would otherwise need to be separately accounted for.

Financial liabilities measured at fair value through profit or loss are recognised in the balance sheet at their fair value. Fair value gains and

losses are recognised in the income statement within net trading income in the period in which they occur, except in the case of financial

liabilities designated at fair value through profit or loss where gains and losses attributable to changes in own credit risk are recognised in

other comprehensive income.

The fair values of assets and liabilities traded in active markets are based on current bid and offer prices, respectively, which include the

expected effects of potential changes to laws and regulations, risks associated with climate change and other factors. If the market is not

active the Group establishes a fair value by using valuation techniques. The fair values of derivative financial instruments are adjusted

where appropriate to reflect credit risk (via credit valuation adjustments (CVAs), debit valuation adjustments (DVAs) and funding valuation

adjustments (FVAs)), market liquidity and other risks.

(4)Borrowings

Borrowings (which include deposits from banks, customer deposits, repurchase agreements, debt securities in issue and subordinated

liabilities) are recognised initially at fair value, being their issue proceeds net of transaction costs incurred. These instruments are

subsequently stated at amortised cost using the effective interest method.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

221

#### Note 2: Accounting policies

#### continued

Preference shares and other instruments which carry a mandatory coupon or are redeemable on a specific date are classified as financial

liabilities. The coupon on these instruments is recognised in the income statement as interest expense. Securities which carry a

discretionary coupon and have no fixed maturity or redemption date are classified as other equity instruments. Interest payments on these

securities are recognised as distributions from equity in the period in which they are paid.

An exchange of financial liabilities on substantially different terms is accounted for as an extinguishment of the original financial liability

and the recognition of a new financial liability. The difference between the carrying amount of a financial liability extinguished and the new

financial liability is recognised in profit or loss together with any related costs or fees incurred. When a financial liability is exchanged for an

equity instrument, the new equity instrument is recognised at fair value and any difference between the carrying value of the liability and

the fair value of the new equity instrument is recognised in profit or loss.

(5)Sale and repurchase agreements (including securities lending and borrowing)

Securities sold subject to repurchase agreements (repos) continue to be recognised on the balance sheet where substantially all of the risks

and rewards are retained. Funds received for repos carried at fair value are included within trading liabilities.

Securities purchased under agreements to resell (reverse repos), where the Group does not acquire substantially all of the risks and rewards

of ownership, are measured at amortised cost or at fair value. Those measured at fair value are recognised within trading securities.

The difference between sale and repurchase price is treated as interest and accrued over the life of the agreements using the effective

interest method.

Securities borrowing and lending transactions are typically secured; collateral takes the form of securities or cash advanced or received.

Securities lent to counterparties are retained on the balance sheet. Securities borrowed are not recognised on the balance sheet, unless

these are sold to third parties, in which case the obligation to return them is recorded at fair value as a trading liability. Cash collateral given

or received is treated as a loan and advance measured at amortised cost or customer deposit.

(F)Hedge accounting

As permitted by IFRS 9, the Group continues to apply the requirements of IAS 39 to its hedging relationships.

Changes in the fair value of all derivative instruments, other than those in effective cash flow hedging relationships, are recognised

immediately in the income statement. As noted in (2) below, the change in fair value of a derivative in an effective cash flow hedging

relationship is allocated between the income statement and other comprehensive income.

Hedge accounting allows one financial instrument, generally a derivative, to be designated as a hedge of another financial instrument such

as a loan or deposit or a portfolio of such instruments. At the inception of the hedge relationship, formal documentation is drawn up

specifying the hedging strategy, the hedged item, the hedging instrument and the methodology that will be used to measure the

effectiveness of the hedge relationship in offsetting changes in the fair value or cash flow of the hedged risk. The effectiveness of the

hedging relationship is tested both at inception and throughout its life and if at any point it is concluded that it is no longer highly effective

in achieving its documented objective, hedge accounting is discontinued. Note 19 provides details of the types of derivatives held by the

Group and presents separately those designated in hedge relationships.

(1)Fair value hedges

Changes in the fair value of derivatives that are designated and qualify as fair value hedges are recorded in the income statement, together

with the changes in the fair value of the hedged asset or liability that are attributable to the hedged risk; this also applies if the hedged

asset is classified as a financial asset at fair value through other comprehensive income. If the hedge no longer meets the criteria for hedge

accounting, changes in the fair value of the hedged item attributable to the hedged risk are no longer recognised in the income statement.

The cumulative adjustment that has been made to the carrying amount of the hedged item is amortised to the income statement using the

effective interest method over the period to maturity.

(2)Cash flow hedges

The effective portion of changes in the fair value of derivatives that are designated and qualify as cash flow hedges is recognised in other

comprehensive income in the cash flow hedge reserve. The gain or loss relating to the ineffective portion is recognised immediately in the

income statement. Amounts accumulated in equity are reclassified to the income statement in the periods in which the hedged item

affects profit or loss. When a hedging instrument expires or is sold, or when a hedge no longer meets the criteria for hedge accounting, any

cumulative gain or loss existing in equity at that time remains in equity and is recognised in the income statement when the forecast

transaction is ultimately recognised in the income statement. When a forecast transaction is no longer expected to occur, the cumulative

gain or loss that was reported in equity is immediately transferred to the income statement.

(G)Offset

Financial assets and liabilities are offset and the net amount reported in the balance sheet when there is a legally enforceable right of offset

and there is an intention to settle on a net basis, or realise the asset and settle the liability simultaneously. Cash collateral on exchange

traded derivative transactions is presented gross unless the collateral cash flows are always settled net with the derivative cash flows. In

certain situations, even though master netting agreements exist, the lack of management intention to settle on a net basis results in the

financial assets and liabilities being reported gross on the balance sheet.

(H)Impairment of financial assets

The impairment charge in the income statement reflects the change in expected credit losses, including those arising from fraud. Expected

credit losses are recognised for loans and advances to customers and banks, other financial assets held at amortised cost, financial assets

(other than equity investments) measured at fair value through other comprehensive income, and certain loan commitments and financial

guarantee contracts. Expected credit losses are calculated as an unbiased and probability-weighted estimate using an appropriate

probability of default, adjusted to take into account a range of possible future economic scenarios, and applying this to the estimated

exposure of the Group at the point of default after taking into account the value of any collateral held, repayments, or other mitigants of

loss and including the impact of discounting using the effective interest rate.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

222

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements

#### continued

for the year ended 31 December

#### Note 2: Accounting policies

#### continued

At initial recognition, allowance (or provision in the case of some loan commitments and financial guarantees) is made for expected credit

losses resulting from default events that are possible within the next 12 months (12-month expected credit losses). In the event of a

significant increase in credit risk since origination, allowance (or provision) is made for expected credit losses resulting from all possible

default events over the expected life of the financial instrument (lifetime expected credit losses). Financial assets where 12-month

expected credit losses are recognised are considered to be Stage 1; financial assets which are considered to have experienced a significant

increase in credit risk since initial recognition are in Stage 2; and financial assets which have defaulted or are otherwise considered to be

credit-impaired are allocated to Stage 3. Some Stage 3 assets, mainly in Commercial Banking, are subject to individual rather than

collective assessment. Such cases are subject to a risk-based impairment sanctioning process, and these are reviewed and updated at least

quarterly, or more frequently if there is a significant change in the credit profile. The collective assessment of impairment aggregates

financial instruments with similar risk characteristics, such as whether the facility is revolving in nature or secured and the type of security

held against financial assets.

An assessment of whether credit risk has increased significantly since initial recognition considers the change in the risk of default occurring

over the remaining expected life of the financial instrument. In determining whether there has been a significant increase in credit risk, the

Group uses quantitative tests based on relative and absolute probability of default (PD) movements linked to internal credit ratings

together with qualitative indicators such as watchlists and other indicators of historical delinquency, credit weakness or financial difficulty.

The use of internal credit ratings and qualitative indicators ensures alignment between the assessment of staging and the Group’s

management of credit risk which utilises these internal metrics within distinct retail and commercial portfolio risk management practices.

However, unless identified at an earlier stage, the credit risk of financial assets is deemed to have increased significantly when more than

30 days past due. The use of a payment holiday in and of itself has not been judged to indicate a significant increase in credit risk, with the

underlying long-term credit risk deemed to be driven by economic conditions and captured through the use of forward-looking models.

These portfolio-level models are capturing the anticipated volume of increased defaults and therefore an appropriate assessment of staging

and expected credit loss. Where the credit risk subsequently improves such that it no longer represents a significant increase in credit risk

since initial recognition, the asset is transferred back to Stage 1.

Assets are transferred to Stage 3 when they have defaulted or are otherwise considered to be credit-impaired. Default is considered to

have occurred when there is evidence that the customer is experiencing financial difficulty which is likely to affect significantly the ability to

repay the amount due. IFRS 9 contains a rebuttable presumption that default occurs no later than when a payment is 90 days past due

which the Group uses for all its products. In addition, other indicators of mortgage default are added including end-of-term payments on

past due interest-only accounts and loans considered non-performing due to recent arrears or forbearance. The use of payment holidays is

not considered to be an automatic trigger of regulatory default and therefore does not automatically trigger Stage 3. Days past due will also

not accumulate on any accounts that have taken a payment holiday including those already past due.

In certain circumstances, the Group will renegotiate the original terms of a customer’s loan, either as part of an ongoing customer

relationship or in response to adverse changes in the circumstances of the borrower. In the latter circumstances, the loan will remain

classified as either Stage 2 or Stage 3 until the credit risk has improved such that it no longer represents a significant increase since

origination (for a return to Stage 1), or the loan is no longer credit-impaired (for a return to Stage 2). On renegotiation the gross carrying

amount of the loan is recalculated as the present value of the renegotiated or modified contractual cash flows, which are discounted at the

original effective interest rate. Renegotiation may also lead to the loan and associated allowance being derecognised and a new loan being

recognised initially at fair value.

Purchased or originated credit-impaired financial assets (POCI) include financial assets that are purchased or originated at a deep discount

that reflects incurred credit losses. At initial recognition, POCI assets do not carry an impairment allowance; instead, lifetime expected

credit losses are incorporated into the calculation of the effective interest rate. All changes in lifetime expected credit losses subsequent to

the assets’ initial recognition are recognised as an impairment charge.

A loan or advance is normally written off, either partially or in full, against the related allowance when the proceeds from realising any

available security have been received or there is no realistic prospect of recovery and the amount of the loss has been determined.

Subsequent recoveries of amounts previously written off decrease the amount of impairment losses recorded in the income statement.

For both secured and unsecured retail balances, the write-off takes place only once an extensive set of collections processes has been

completed, or the status of the account reaches a point where policy dictates that continuing attempts to recover are no longer

appropriate. For commercial lending, a write-off occurs if the loan facility with the customer is restructured, the asset is under

administration and the only monies that can be received are the amounts estimated by the administrator, the underlying assets are

disposed and a decision is made that no further settlement monies will be received, or external evidence (for example, third party

valuations) is available that there has been an irreversible decline in expected cash flows.

(I)Property, plant and equipment

Property, plant and equipment (other than investment property) is recognised on the balance sheet at cost less accumulated depreciation.

The value of land (included in premises) is not depreciated. Depreciation on other assets is calculated using the straight-line method to

allocate the difference between the cost and the residual value over their estimated useful lives, as follows: the shorter of 50 years and the

remaining period of the lease for freehold/long and short leasehold premises; the shorter of 10 years and, if lease renewal is not likely, the

remaining period of the lease for leasehold improvements; 10 to 20 years for fixtures and furnishings; and 2 to 8 years for other equipment and

motor vehicles.

The assets’ residual values and useful lives are reviewed and, if appropriate, revised at each balance sheet date.

Assets are reviewed for impairment whenever events or changes in circumstances indicate that the carrying amount may not be

recoverable. In assessing the recoverable amount of assets the Group considers the effects of potential or actual changes in legislation,

customer behaviour, climate-related risks and other factors on the asset’s cash-generating unit (CGU). In the event that an asset’s CGU

carrying amount is determined to be greater than its recoverable amount the asset is written down immediately.

Investment property comprises freehold and long leasehold land and buildings that are held either to earn rental income or for capital

accretion or both. Investment property is carried at fair value based on current prices for similar properties, adjusted for the specific

characteristics of the property (such as location or condition). If this information is not available, the Group uses alternative valuation

methods such as discounted cash flow projections or recent prices in less active markets. These valuations are reviewed at least annually by

independent professionally qualified valuers. Investment property being redeveloped for continuing use as investment property, or for

which the market has become less active, continues to be valued at fair value.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

223

#### Note 2: Accounting policies

#### continued

(J)Leases

Under IFRS 16, a lessor is required to determine if a lease is a finance or operating lease. A lessee is not required to make this determination.

(1)As lessor

Assets leased to customers are classified as finance leases if the lease agreements transfer substantially all of the risks and rewards of

ownership to the lessee but not necessarily legal title. All other leases are classified as operating leases. When assets are subject to finance

leases, the present value of the lease payments, together with any unguaranteed residual value, is recognised as a receivable, net of

allowances for expected credit losses and residual value impairment, within loans and advances to banks and customers. The difference

between the gross receivable and the present value of the receivable is recognised as unearned finance lease income. Finance lease income

is recognised in interest income over the term of the lease using the net investment method (before tax) so as to give a constant rate of

return on the net investment in the lease. Unguaranteed residual values are reviewed regularly to identify any impairment.

Operating lease assets are included within other assets at cost and depreciated over their estimated useful lives. The depreciation charge is

based on the asset’s residual value and the life of the lease. Operating lease rental income is recognised on a straight-line basis over the life

of the lease.

The Group evaluates non-lease arrangements such as outsourcing and similar contracts to determine if they contain a lease which is then

accounted for separately.

(2)As lessee

Leases are recognised as a right-of-use asset and a corresponding liability at the date at which the leased asset is available for use by the

Group. Assets and liabilities arising from a lease are initially measured on a present value basis. The lease payments are discounted using the

interest rate implicit in the lease, if that rate can be determined, or the Group’s incremental borrowing rate appropriate for the right-of-use

asset arising from the lease, and the liability recognised within other liabilities.

Lease payments are allocated between the liability and finance cost. The finance cost is charged to profit or loss over the lease period so as

to produce a constant periodic rate of interest on the remaining balance of the liability for each period. The right-of-use asset is

depreciated over the shorter of the asset’s useful life and the lease term on a straight-line basis.

Payments associated with short-term leases and leases of low-value assets are recognised on a straight-line basis as an expense in profit

or loss. Short-term leases are leases with a lease term of 12 months or less. Low-value assets comprise IT equipment and small items of

office furniture.

(K)Employee benefits

Short-term employee benefits, such as salaries, paid absences, performance-based cash awards and social security costs, are recognised

over the period in which the employees provide the related services.

(1)Pension schemes

The Group operates a number of post-retirement benefit schemes for its employees including both defined benefit and defined

contribution pension plans. A defined benefit scheme is a pension plan that defines an amount of pension benefit that an employee will

receive on retirement, dependent on one or more factors such as age, years of pensionable service and pensionable salary. A defined

contribution plan is a pension plan into which the Group pays fixed contributions; there is no legal or constructive obligation to pay further

contributions.

(i)Defined benefit schemes

Scheme assets are included at their fair value and scheme liabilities are measured on an actuarial basis using the projected unit credit

method. The defined benefit scheme liabilities are discounted using rates equivalent to the market yields at the balance sheet date on high

quality corporate bonds that are denominated in the currency in which the benefits will be paid, and that have terms to maturity

approximating to the terms of the related pension liability. The Group’s income statement charge includes the current service cost of

providing pension benefits, past service costs, net interest expense (income), and plan administration costs that are not deducted from the

return on plan assets. Past service costs, which represents the change in the present value of the defined benefit obligation resulting from a

plan amendment or curtailment, are recognised when the plan amendment or curtailment occurs. Net interest expense (income) is

calculated by applying the discount rate at the beginning of the period to the net defined benefit liability or asset.

Remeasurements, comprising actuarial gains and losses, the return on plan assets (excluding amounts included in net interest expense

(income) and net of the cost of managing the plan assets), and the effect of changes to the asset ceiling (if applicable) are reflected

immediately in the balance sheet with a charge or credit recognised in other comprehensive income in the period in which they occur.

Remeasurements recognised in other comprehensive income are reflected immediately in retained profits and will not subsequently be

reclassified to profit or loss.

The Group’s balance sheet includes the net surplus or deficit, being the difference between the fair value of scheme assets and the

discounted value of scheme liabilities at the balance sheet date. Surpluses are only recognised to the extent that they are recoverable

through reduced contributions in the future or through refunds from the schemes. In assessing whether a surplus is recoverable, the Group

considers (i) its current right to obtain a refund or a reduction in future contributions and (ii) the rights of other parties existing at the

balance sheet date. In determining the rights of third parties existing at the balance sheet date, the Group does not anticipate any future

acts by other parties.

(ii)Defined contribution schemes

The costs of the Group’s defined contribution plans are charged to the income statement in the period in which they fall due.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

224

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements

#### continued

for the year ended 31 December

#### Note 2: Accounting policies

#### continued

(2)Share-based compensation

The Group operates a number of equity-settled, share-based compensation plans in respect of services received from certain of its

employees. The value of the employee services received in exchange for equity instruments granted under these plans is recognised as an

expense over the vesting period of the instruments, with a corresponding increase in equity. This expense is determined by reference to the

fair value of the number of equity instruments that are expected to vest. The fair value of equity instruments granted is based on market

prices, if available, at the date of grant. In the absence of market prices, the fair value of the instruments at the date of grant is estimated

using an appropriate valuation technique, such as a Black-Scholes option pricing model or a Monte Carlo simulation. The determination of

fair values excludes the impact of any non-market vesting conditions, which are included in the assumptions used to estimate the number

of options that are expected to vest. At each balance sheet date, this estimate is reassessed and if necessary revised. Any revision of the

original estimate is recognised in the income statement, together with a corresponding adjustment to equity. Cancellations by employees

of contributions to the Group’s Save As You Earn plans are treated as non-vesting conditions and the Group recognises, in the year of

cancellation, the amount of the expense that would have otherwise been recognised over the remainder of the vesting period.

Modifications are assessed at the date of modification and any incremental charges are charged to the income statement.

(L)Taxation

Tax expense comprises current and deferred tax. Current and deferred tax are charged or credited in the income statement except to the

extent that the tax arises from a transaction or event which is recognised, in the same or a different period, outside the income statement

(either in other comprehensive income, directly in equity, or through a business combination), in which case the tax appears in the same

statement as the transaction that gave rise to it. The tax consequences of the Group’s dividend payments (including distributions on other

equity instruments), if any, are charged or credited to the statement in which the profit distributed originally arose.

Current tax is the amount of corporate income taxes expected to be payable or recoverable based on the profit for the period as adjusted

for items that are not taxable or not deductible, and is calculated using tax rates and laws that were enacted or substantively enacted at

the balance sheet date.

Current tax includes amounts provided in respect of uncertain tax positions when management expects that, upon examination of the

uncertainty by His Majesty’s Revenue and Customs (HMRC) or other relevant tax authority, it is more likely than not that an economic

outflow will occur. Provisions reflect management’s best estimate of the ultimate liability based on their interpretation of tax law,

precedent and guidance, informed by external tax advice as necessary. Changes in facts and circumstances underlying these provisions are

reassessed at each balance sheet date, and the provisions are remeasured as required to reflect current information.

For the Group’s long-term insurance businesses, the tax expense is analysed between tax that is payable in respect of policyholders’ returns

and tax that is payable on the shareholders’ returns. This allocation is based on an assessment of the rates of tax which will be applied to

the returns under the current UK tax rules.

Deferred tax is recognised on temporary differences arising between the tax bases of assets and liabilities and their carrying amounts in the

balance sheet. Deferred tax is calculated using tax rates and laws that have been enacted or substantively enacted at the balance sheet

date, and which are expected to apply when the related deferred tax asset is realised or the deferred tax liability is settled.

Deferred tax liabilities are generally recognised for all taxable temporary differences but not recognised for taxable temporary differences

arising on investments in subsidiaries where the reversal of the temporary difference can be controlled and it is probable that the difference

will not reverse in the foreseeable future. Deferred tax liabilities are not recognised on temporary differences that arise from goodwill which

is not deductible for tax purposes.

Deferred tax assets are recognised to the extent it is probable that taxable profits will be available against which the deductible temporary

differences can be utilised, and are reviewed at each balance sheet date and reduced to the extent that it is no longer probable that

sufficient taxable profits will be available to allow all or part of the asset to be recovered.

Deferred tax assets and liabilities are not recognised in respect of temporary differences that arise on initial recognition of assets and

liabilities acquired other than in a business combination, or where at the time of the transaction they give rise to equal taxable and

deductible temporary differences. Deferred tax is not discounted.

The Group has applied the exception to recognising and disclosing information about deferred tax assets and liabilities related to Pillar 2

income taxes currently required by IAS 12 Income Taxes.

(M)Insurance

The Group undertakes both life insurance and general insurance business. Insurance and participating investment contracts, and

reinsurance contracts issued and held, are accounted for under IFRS 17 Insurance Contracts.

Products sold by the life insurance business are classified into three categories:

• Insurance contracts are contracts that transfer significant insurance risk and may also transfer financial risk. The Group defines

significant insurance risk as the possibility of having to pay benefits on the occurrence of an insured event which are significantly higher

than the benefits payable if the insured event were not to occur. Once a contract has been classified as an insurance contract, it remains

an insurance contract until all obligations are extinguished unless that contract is derecognised due to a contract modification. These

contracts are classified as either direct participating contracts or contracts without direct participation features. Contracts without

direct participation features are accounted for using the general measurement model (GMM) for life contracts or the premium

allocation approach (PAA) for general insurance contracts. Direct participating contracts are contracts for which, at inception, the

contractual terms specify the policyholders participate in a clearly identified pool of underlying items. Under the terms of these

contracts the policyholders are entitled to a substantial share of the returns and change in fair value of the underlying items. These

contracts are accounted for under the variable fee approach (VFA)

• Participating investment contracts are investment contracts that contain a discretionary participation feature (DPF). They do not

transfer significant insurance risk, but contain a contractual right to receive, as a supplement to an amount not subject to the discretion

of the Group, additional amounts that are expected to be a significant portion of the total contractual benefits. The timing or amount

of these additional amounts are at the discretion of the Group and are contractually based on the returns on a specified pool of

contracts or type of contract, returns on a specified pool of assets held by the Group or profit or loss of a fund

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

225

#### Note 2: Accounting policies

#### continued

• For certain insurance and investment contracts, the contract can be partly invested in units which contain a DPF and partly in units

without. In these circumstances, where the contract also contains features that transfer significant insurance risk, they are classified as

insurance contracts. Where this is not the case, and the discretionary cash flows are expected to be a significant portion of the total

contractual benefits, they are classified as participating investment contracts. Where the discretionary cash flows are not expected to

be a significant portion of the total contractual benefits, they are classified as financial instruments. An investment component is

defined as the amount that an insurance contract requires the entity to repay to a policyholder in all circumstances, regardless of

whether an insured event occurs. The investment component of the insurance and participating investment contract is non-distinct and

is not separated. The Group applies judgement to determine the investment component for each contract considering the extent to

which insurance and investment components are highly interrelated or not applying factors such as: whether the policyholder is able to

benefit from one component unless the other component is present; and whether the value of the investment component is dependent

on the timing of the insured event. The value of the non-distinct investment component is determined on the following bases: for

immediate annuities, full claim amount when within the guaranteed period; for unit-linked and With-Profits contracts, policyholder’s

account value

The general insurance business issues only insurance contracts.

(1)Life insurance business

Recognition

The Group aggregates insurance and participating investment contracts into portfolios of contracts subject to similar risks and managed

together. Each portfolio of insurance contracts is divided into annual cohorts (by year of issue). Annual cohorts are divided into groups of

insurance and participating investment contracts based on profitability expectations at initial recognition. The directly attributable costs of

selling, underwriting and starting a group of insurance and participating investment contracts are allocated to the group of insurance and

participating investment contracts using a systematic and rational method.

On initial recognition, a group of insurance and participating investment contracts is measured as the total of the fulfilment cash flows and

the contractual service margin (CSM). The measurement includes all future cash flows that are within the contract boundary of each

contract in the group. The fulfilment cash flows comprise unbiased and probability-weighted estimates of future cash flows, discounted to

present value to reflect the time value of money and financial risks, plus an explicit risk adjustment for non-financial risk. The discount rate

applied reflects the time value of money, the characteristics of the cash flows, the liquidity characteristics of the insurance and

participating investment contracts and, where appropriate, is consistent with observable current market prices. The risk adjustment for

non-financial risk for a group of insurance and participating investment contracts is the compensation required for bearing the uncertainty

about the amount and timing of the cash flows that arises from non-financial risk. Diversification benefit is calculated based on Group level

diversification of risks. To determine the risk adjustments for non-financial risk for reinsurance contracts, the Group applies these

techniques both gross and net of excess of loss reinsurance and derives the amount of risk being transferred to the reinsurer as the

difference between the two results. The CSM of a group of insurance and participating investment contracts represents the unearned profit

that the Group expects to recognise as it provides insurance contract services under those contracts in the future. The Group's policy is to

include all insurance finance income and expenses in profit or loss.

Contract boundaries

The measurement of a group of contracts includes all future cash flows within the boundary of each contract in the group.

Cash flows are within the contract boundary:

• For an insurance contract, if arising from substantive rights and obligations that exist during the reporting period in which the Group can

compel the policyholder to pay premiums or has a substantive obligation to provide insurance contract services

• For a participating investment contract, if resulting from a substantive obligation of the Group to deliver cash at a present or future date

A substantive obligation to provide insurance contract services ends when the Group has the practical ability to reassess the risks of the

particular policyholder, and can set a price or level of benefits that fully reflects those reassessed risks; or the Group has the practical ability

to reassess the risks of the portfolio that contains the contract and can set a price or level of benefits that fully reflects the risks of that

portfolio, and the pricing of the premiums up to the reassessment date does not take into account risks that relate to periods after the

reassessment date.

For certain unitised With-Profits and unit-linked policies, a guaranteed minimum pension is payable at a vesting date. For certain

conventional With-Profits pensions, policyholders have the option to convert to an annuity on guaranteed terms. There is no contract

boundary at the vesting date of these policies; the pre and post vesting date phases are treated as a single insurance contract.

The contract boundary of each group is reassessed at the end of each reporting period.

Measurement

The carrying amount of a group of insurance and participating investment contracts at each reporting date is the sum of the liability for

remaining coverage (LRC) and the liability for incurred claims (LIC). The LRC comprises the fulfilment cash flows that relate to services that

will be provided under the contracts in future periods and any remaining CSM at that date. The LIC includes the fulfilment cash flows for

incurred claims and expenses that have not yet been paid, including claims that have been incurred but not yet reported. The fulfilment

cash flows of groups of insurance and participating investment contracts are measured at the reporting date using current estimates of

future cash flows, current discount rates and current estimates of the risk adjustment for non-financial risk. Changes in fulfilment cash flows

are recognised as follows:

• Changes related to future service are adjusted against the CSM unless the group is onerous in which case such changes are recognised in

the insurance service result in profit or loss

• Changes related to past or current service are recognised in the insurance service result in profit or loss

• The effects of the time value of money and financial risk are recognised as net finance income or expense from insurance, participating

investment and reinsurance contracts in profit or loss

The carrying amount of the CSM is remeasured at the end of each reporting period. For contracts measured under the GMM, interest is

accreted on the carrying amount of the CSM using the discount rate curve determined at the date of initial recognition of the group of

contracts. The CSM is also adjusted for the changes in fulfilment cash flows relating to future service at the locked-in discount rates

determined at initial recognition, unless the increases in fulfilment cash flows cause a group of contracts to become onerous or decreases in

fulfilment cash flows are allocated to the loss component of the liability for remaining coverage.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

226

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements

#### continued

for the year ended 31 December

#### Note 2: Accounting policies

#### continued

The majority of the Group’s With-Profits and unit-linked insurance and participating investment contracts are direct participating contracts

under which the Group’s obligation to the policyholder is the payment of an amount equal to the fair value of the underlying items, less a

variable fee. On subsequent remeasurement of a group of direct participating contracts (measured under VFA), changes to the fulfilment

cash flows, discounted at current rates, reflecting changes in the obligation to pay the policyholder an amount equal to the fair value of the

underlying items are recognised in the income statement, within net finance income or expense from insurance, participating investment

and reinsurance contracts. The CSM is adjusted for changes in the amount of the Group’s share of the fair value of the underlying items,

which relate to future services, except where such changes result in recognition or reversal of the loss component for onerous groups, or

where the Group applies the risk mitigation option. For certain contracts with direct participation features, the Group mitigates financial

risks using equity and currency hedges. The Group does not adjust the CSM for changes in the fulfilment cash flows and/or entity’s share of

the underlying items that reflect some of the changes in the effect of time value of money and financial risk. These amounts are instead

reflected in profit or loss. The CSM is also adjusted for those fulfilment cash flows that do not vary based on the returns on underlying items

that relate to future service (including the effect of time value of money and financial risks not arising from underlying items, such as the

impact of minimum return guarantees), except where such changes result in recognition or reversal of the loss component for onerous

groups. Changes in fulfilment cash flows relating to future service adjust the CSM using current discount rates.

For contracts measured under the GMM or VFA at the end of each reporting period the appropriate proportion of the CSM is recognised in

the income statement to reflect the amount of profit related to the insurance contract services provided in the period. This is calculated

using coverage units, a measure used to determine the allocation of the CSM over the remaining coverage periods. The number of coverage

units in a group is the quantity of insurance contract services provided by the contracts in the group, determined by considering for each

contract the quantity of the benefits provided and its expected coverage period.

Derecognition

The Group derecognises an insurance and participating investment contract when it is extinguished (that is, when the obligation specified

in the contract expires or is discharged or cancelled) or if its terms are modified in a way that would have changed the accounting for the

contract significantly had the new terms always existed.

If a contract is derecognised, then the fulfilment cash flows of the group are adjusted to eliminate the present value of the future cash flows

and risk adjustment of the contract derecognised from the group, and the CSM of the group is adjusted for the change in fulfilment cash

flows, except where such changes are allocated to the loss component.

If a contract is derecognised because its terms are modified, then the CSM of the existing group is also adjusted for the premium that

would have been charged had the Group entered into a contract with the new contract’s terms at the date of modification, less any

additional premium charged for the modification. A new modified contract is recognised assuming the Group received the premium that

would have been charged had the Group entered into a contract with the new contract’s terms at the date of the modification.

Where the adjustments to CSM result in the CSM being reduced to nil, any further adjustments are recognised in the income statement in

insurance service expense.

(2)General insurance contracts

General insurance contracts issued by the Group are presented on the balance sheet within liabilities arising from insurance and

participating investment contracts. The Group applies the PAA to the measurement of general insurance contracts, which either have a

coverage period of each contract in the group of one year or less or have an annual re-pricing option.

For a group of general insurance contracts that is not onerous at initial recognition, the Group measures the LRC as any premium received

at initial recognition, less any insurance acquisition cash flows at that date, plus any other asset or liability previously recognised for cash

flows related to the group of contracts that the Group pays or receives before the group of insurance contracts is recognised.

The Group estimates the LIC using the methodology described in the Measurement section for life insurance contracts above.

Where, during the coverage period, facts and circumstances indicate that a group of insurance contracts is onerous, the Group recognises a

loss in the income statement for the net outflow, resulting in the carrying amount of the liability for the group being equal to the fulfilment

cash flows. A loss component is established by the Group within the LRC for such onerous group.

On subsequent measurement, the Group measures the carrying amount of the LRC at the end of each reporting period as the LRC at the

beginning of the period plus premiums received in the period, less insurance acquisition cash flows, plus any amounts relating to the

amortisation of the insurance acquisition cash flows recognised as an expense in the reporting period for the group, less the amount

recognised as insurance revenue for the services provided in the period. For onerous groups, the LRC is also adjusted for the remeasurement

of the loss component.

(3)Reinsurance

(i)Reinsurance contracts issued

Reinsurance contracts issued by the Group (where insurance risk is transferred to the Group) are accounted for under the GMM

as insurance contracts. These contracts are presented within other assets or liabilities arising from insurance and participating

investment contracts.

(ii)Reinsurance contracts held

The classification of contracts entered into by the Group with reinsurers under which the Group is compensated for amounts payable on

one or more other contracts issued by the Group is dependent on whether the contract with the reinsurer transfers significant insurance

risk to the reinsurer. Where the reinsurance contract transfers significant insurance risk (reinsurance contracts held), it is accounted for

under the GMM, as modified for reinsurance contracts held. The Group adjusts the CSM of the group to which a reinsurance contract held

belongs and as a result recognises income, when it recognises a loss on initial recognition of onerous underlying contracts.

Contracts that do not transfer significant insurance risk to the reinsurer are recognised within financial assets at fair value through profit or

loss as they are within a portfolio of financial assets that is managed, and whose performance is evaluated, on a fair value basis. These

contracts, while legally reinsurance contracts, do not meet the definition of a reinsurance contract under IFRS Accounting Standards.

Investment returns (including movements in fair value and investment income) allocated to these contracts are recognised on the face of

the income statement within net trading income.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

227

#### Note 2: Accounting policies

#### continued

(4)Non-participating investment contracts

The Group’s non-participating investment contracts are primarily unit-linked. These contracts are accounted for under IFRS 9 as financial

liabilities whose value is contractually linked to the fair values of financial assets within the Group’s unitised investment funds. The value of

the unit-linked financial liabilities is determined using current unit prices multiplied by the number of units attributed to the contract

holders at the balance sheet date. Their value is never less than the amount payable on surrender, discounted for the required notice period

where applicable. Investment returns (including movements in fair value and investment income) allocated to those contracts are

recognised in the income statement through change in non-participating investment contracts.

Deposits and withdrawals are not accounted for through the income statement but are accounted for directly in the balance sheet as

adjustments to the non-participating investment contract liability.

The Group receives investment management fees in the form of an initial adjustment or charge to the amount invested. These fees are in

respect of services rendered in conjunction with the issue and management of investment contracts where the Group actively manages the

consideration received from its customers to fund a return that is based on the investment profile that the customer selected on

origination of the contract. These services comprise an indeterminate number of acts over the lives of the individual contracts and,

therefore, the Group defers these fees and recognises them over the estimated lives of the contracts, in line with the provision of

investment management services.

Costs which are directly attributable and incremental to securing new non-participating investment contracts are deferred. This asset is

subsequently amortised over the period of the provision of investment management services and its recoverability is reviewed in

circumstances where its carrying amount may not be recoverable. If the asset is greater than its recoverable amount it is written down

immediately through fee and commission expense in the income statement. All other costs are recognised as expenses when incurred.

(N)Foreign currency translation

Items included in the financial statements of each of the Group’s entities are measured using the currency of the primary economic

environment in which the entity operates (the functional currency). Foreign currency transactions are translated into the appropriate

functional currency using the exchange rates prevailing at the dates of the transactions. Foreign exchange gains and losses resulting from

the settlement of such transactions and from the translation at year end exchange rates of monetary assets and liabilities denominated in

foreign currencies are recognised in the income statement, except when recognised in other comprehensive income as qualifying cash flow

hedges. Non-monetary assets that are measured at fair value are translated using the exchange rate at the date that the fair value was

determined. Translation differences on equities and similar non-monetary items held at fair value through profit and loss are recognised in

profit or loss as part of the fair value gain or loss. Translation differences on non-monetary financial assets measured at fair value through

other comprehensive income, such as equity shares, are included in the fair value reserve in equity unless the asset is a hedged item in a fair

value hedge.

The results and financial position of all Group entities that have a functional currency different from the presentation currency are

translated into the presentation currency as follows: the assets and liabilities of foreign operations, including goodwill and fair value

adjustments arising on the acquisition of a foreign entity, are translated into sterling at foreign exchange rates ruling at the balance sheet

date; and the income and expenses of foreign operations are translated into sterling at average exchange rates unless these do not

approximate to the foreign exchange rates ruling at the dates of the transactions, in which case income and expenses are translated at the

dates of the transactions.

Foreign exchange differences arising on the translation of a foreign operation are recognised in other comprehensive income and

accumulated in a separate component of equity together with exchange differences arising from the translation of borrowings and other

currency instruments designated as hedges of such investments. On disposal or liquidation of a foreign operation, the cumulative amount

of exchange differences relating to that foreign operation is reclassified from equity and included in determining the profit or loss arising on

disposal or liquidation.

(O)Provisions and contingent liabilities

Provisions are recognised in respect of present obligations arising from past events where it is probable that outflows of resources will be

required to settle the obligations and they can be reliably estimated.

Contingent liabilities are possible obligations whose existence depends on the outcome of uncertain future events or those present

obligations where the outflows of resources are uncertain or cannot be measured reliably. Contingent liabilities are not recognised in the

financial statements but are disclosed unless they are remote.

Provision is made for expected credit losses in respect of irrevocable undrawn loan commitments and financial guarantee contracts

(see (H) above).

(P)Share capital

Incremental costs directly attributable to the issue of new shares or options or to the acquisition of a business are shown in equity as a

deduction, net of tax, from the proceeds. Dividends paid on the Group’s ordinary shares are recognised as a reduction in equity in the

period in which they are paid.

Where the Company or any member of the Group purchases the Company’s share capital, the consideration paid is deducted from

shareholders’ equity as treasury shares until they are cancelled; if these shares are subsequently sold or reissued, any consideration received

is included in shareholders’ equity.

(Q)Cash and cash equivalents

For the purposes of the cash flow statement, cash and cash equivalents comprise cash and non-mandatory deposits held with central

banks, mandatory deposits held with central banks in demand accounts and amounts due from banks with an original maturity of less than

three months that are available to finance the Group’s day-to-day operations.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

228

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements

#### continued

for the year ended 31 December

#### Note 3: Critical accounting judgements and key sources of estimation uncertainty

The preparation of the Group’s financial statements in accordance with IFRS Accounting Standards requires management to make

judgements, estimates and assumptions in applying the accounting policies that affect the reported amounts of assets, liabilities, income

and expenses. Due to the inherent uncertainty in making estimates, actual results reported in future periods may be based upon amounts

which differ from those estimates.

Estimates, judgements and assumptions are continually evaluated and are based on historical experience and other factors, including

expectations of future events that are believed to be reasonable under the circumstances.  In preparing the financial statements, the Group

has considered the impact of climate-related risks on its financial position and performance. While the effects of climate change represent

a source of uncertainty, the Group does not consider there to be a material impact on its judgements and estimates from the physical,

transition and other climate-related risks in the short term.

The significant judgements, apart from those involving estimation, made by management in applying the Group’s accounting policies in

these financial statements (critical judgements) and the key sources of estimation uncertainty that may have a significant risk of causing a

material adjustment to the carrying amount of assets and liabilities within the next financial year (key sources of estimation uncertainty),

which together are considered critical to the Group’s results and financial position, are disclosed within the following notes:

• Insurance business (note 8(I))

• Retirement benefit obligations (note 12)

• Tax (note 15)

• Fair value of financial assets and liabilities (note 17(D))

• Allowance for expected credit losses (note 21)

• Provisions (note 28)

Consideration of climate change

Financial statement preparation includes the consideration of the impact of climate change on the Group’s financial statements. There has

been no material impact identified on the financial reporting judgements and estimates. In particular, the directors considered the impact

of climate change in respect of the:

• Going concern of the Group for a period of at least 12 months from the date of approval of the financial statements

• Assessment of impairment of non-financial assets

• Carrying value and useful economic lives of property, plant and equipment

• Fair value of financial assets and liabilities. These are generally based on market indicators which include the market’s assessment of

climate risk

• Assessments on expected credit loss, focusing on specific climate-related macroeconomic, physical and transition risk impacts on credit

quality at a sector and segment level

• Forecasting of the Group’s future UK taxable profits, which impacts deferred tax recognition

Whilst there is currently no material short-term impact of climate change expected, the Group acknowledges the long-term nature of

climate risk and continues to monitor and assess climate risks highlighted in the risk management section on pages [150](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_526) to [152](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_529).

#### Note 4: Segmental analysis

Lloyds Banking Group provides a wide range of banking and financial services in the UK and in certain locations overseas.

The  Group Executive Committee (GEC) has been determined to be the chief operating decision-maker, as defined by IFRS 8  Operating

Segments, for the Group. The Group’s operating segments reflect its organisational and management structures. The GEC reviews the

Group’s internal reporting based around these segments in order to assess performance and allocate resources. It considers interest income

and expense on a net basis and consequently the total interest income and expense for all reportable segments is presented net. The

segments are differentiated by the type of products provided and by whether the customers are individuals or corporate entities.

The segmental results and comparatives are presented on an underlying basis (pre-tax), the basis reviewed by the chief operating decision-

maker. The underlying basis is derived from the recognition and measurement principles of the IFRS Accounting Standards with the effects

of the following excluded in arriving at underlying profit:

• Restructuring costs relating to merger, acquisition, integration and disposal activities

• Volatility and other items, which includes the effects of certain asset sales, the volatility relating to the Group’s hedging arrangements

and that arising in the insurance businesses, the unwind of acquisition-related fair value adjustments and the amortisation of purchased

intangible assets

Management believes that excluding volatility from underlying profit before tax provides useful information for investors on the

performance of the business because it allows for a comparable representation of the Group’s performance by removing the impact of

items caused by market movements outside the control of management.

For the purposes of the underlying income statement, operating lease depreciation (net of gains on disposal of operating lease assets) is

shown as an adjustment to total income.

The Group has three operating and reportable segments: Retail; Commercial Banking; and Insurance, Pensions and Investments:

• Retail offers a broad range of financial services products to personal customers, including current accounts, savings, mortgages, credit

cards, unsecured loans, motor finance and leasing solutions

• Commercial Banking serves small and medium businesses and corporate and institutional clients, providing lending, transactional

banking, working capital management, debt financing and risk management services

• Insurance, Pensions and Investments offers insurance, investment and pension management products and services

Other comprises income and expenditure not attributed to the Group’s operating segments. These amounts include those arising from the

Group’s equity investment businesses and residual underlying net interest income after transfer pricing.

In 2025, the Group revised its treatment of certain divisional variable payment related costs. Previously reported within divisional operating

costs, these are now included within divisional underlying other income. Comparative figures have been represented on a consistent basis,

with no net impact on segmental profit or loss. Total Group comparatives are unchanged.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

229

#### Note 4: Segmental analysis

#### continued

Inter-segment services are generally recharged at cost, although some attract a margin. Inter-segment lending and deposits are generally

entered into at market rates, except that non-interest bearing balances are priced at a rate that reflects the external yield that could be

earned on such funds.

For the majority of those derivative contracts entered into by business units for risk management purposes, the business unit recognises the

net interest income or expense on an accrual accounting basis and transfers the remainder of the movement in the fair value of the

derivative to the central function where the resulting accounting volatility is managed where possible through the establishment of hedge

accounting relationships. Any change in fair value of the hedged instrument attributable to the hedged risk is also recorded within the

central function. This allocation of the fair value of the derivative and change in fair value of the hedged instrument attributable to the

hedged risk avoids accounting asymmetry in the segmental results.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Year ended 31 December 2025 | Retail  £m | Commercial  Banking  £m | | Insurance,  Pensions and  Investments  £m | |  | Other  £m |  | Total  £m |
| Underlying net interest income | 9,637 |  | 3,670 |  | (151) |  | 479 |  | 13,635 |
| Underlying other income | 2,636 |  | 1,825 |  | 1,431 |  | 228 |  | 6,120 |
| Total underlying income | 12,273 |  | 5,495 |  | 1,280 |  | 707 |  | 19,755 |
| Operating lease depreciation 1 | (1,445) |  | (9) |  | – |  | – |  | (1,454) |
| Net income | 10,828 |  | 5,486 |  | 1,280 |  | 707 |  | 18,301 |
| Operating costs | (5,807) |  | (2,853) |  | (933) |  | (168) |  | (9,761) |
| Remediation | (931) |  | (27) |  | (15) |  | 5 |  | (968) |
| Total costs | (6,738) |  | (2,880) |  | (948) |  | (163) |  | (10,729) |
| Underlying impairment (charge) credit | (734) |  | (60) |  | (2) |  | 1 |  | (795) |
| Underlying profit before tax | 3,356 |  | 2,546 |  | 330 |  | 545 |  | 6,777 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| External income | 15,383 |  | 3,499 |  | 1,436 |  | (563) |  | 19,755 |
| External operating lease depreciation  1 | (1,445) |  | (9) |  | – |  | – |  | (1,454) |
| Inter-segment (expense) income | (3,110) |  | 1,996 |  | (156) |  | 1,270 |  | – |
| Net income | 10,828 |  | 5,486 |  | 1,280 |  | 707 |  | 18,301 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Loans and advances to customers 2 | 390,616 |  | 90,307 |  | – |  | 540 |  | 481,463 |
| External assets | 404,882 |  | 147,186 |  | 218,137 |  | 173,867 |  | 944,072 |
| Customer deposits | 325,169 |  | 171,063 |  | – |  | 225 |  | 496,457 |
| External liabilities | 331,244 |  | 211,175 |  | 213,520 |  | 140,266 |  | 896,205 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Analysis of underlying other income: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Consumer lending | 2,075 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 2,075 |
| Consumer relationships | 561 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 561 |
| Business and Commercial Banking |  |  | 543 |  |  |  |  |  | 543 |
| Corporate and Institutional Banking |  |  | 1,282 |  |  |  |  |  | 1,282 |
| Life, Pensions and Investments |  |  |  |  | 1,018 |  |  |  | 1,018 |
| General insurance |  |  |  |  | 277 |  |  |  | 277 |
| Venture capital |  |  |  |  |  |  | 462 |  | 462 |
| Other |  |  |  |  | 136 |  | (234) |  | (98) |
| Underlying other income | 2,636 |  | 1,825 |  | 1,431 |  | 228 |  | 6,120 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Other items reflected in income statement above: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Depreciation and amortisation | 2,352 |  | 345 |  | 193 |  | 587 |  | 3,477 |
| Defined benefit scheme credit | – |  | – |  | – |  | (37) |  | (37) |
| Non-income statement items: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Additions to fixed assets | 4,173 |  | 242 |  | 57 |  | 1,851 |  | 6,323 |
| Investments in joint ventures and associates at end of year | – |  | – |  | – |  | 445 |  | 445 |

1Net of losses on disposal of operating lease assets of £10 million.

2Other includes centralised fair value hedge accounting adjustments.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

230

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements

#### continued

for the year ended 31 December

#### Note 4: Segmental analysis

#### continued

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Year ended 31 December 2024 | Retail  £m |  | Commercial  Banking  £m | Insurance,  Pensions and  Investments  £m | |  | Other  £m |  | Total  £m |
| Underlying net interest income | 8,930 |  | 3,434 |  | (136) |  | 617 |  | 12,845 |
| Underlying other income 1 | 2,354 |  | 1,815 |  | 1,292 |  | 136 |  | 5,597 |
| Total underlying income | 11,284 |  | 5,249 |  | 1,156 |  | 753 |  | 18,442 |
| Operating lease depreciation2 | (1,319) |  | (6) |  | – |  | – |  | (1,325) |
| Net income | 9,965 |  | 5,243 |  | 1,156 |  | 753 |  | 17,117 |
| Operating costs  1 | (5,566) |  | (2,752) |  | (924) |  | (200) |  | (9,442) |
| Remediation | (750) |  | (104) |  | (19) |  | (26) |  | (899) |
| Total costs | (6,316) |  | (2,856) |  | (943) |  | (226) |  | (10,341) |
| Underlying impairment (charge) credit | (457) |  | 14 |  | 7 |  | 3 |  | (433) |
| Underlying profit before tax | 3,192 |  | 2,401 |  | 220 |  | 530 |  | 6,343 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| External income | 13,566 |  | 3,981 |  | 1,292 |  | (397) |  | 18,442 |
| External operating lease depreciation 2 | (1,319) |  | (6) |  | – |  | – |  | (1,325) |
| Inter-segment (expense) income | (2,282) |  | 1,268 |  | (136) |  | 1,150 |  | – |
| Net income | 9,965 |  | 5,243 |  | 1,156 |  | 753 |  | 17,117 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Loans and advances to customers 3 | 372,250 |  | 87,602 |  | – |  | 5 |  | 459,857 |
| External assets 4 | 387,322 |  | 148,548 |  | 197,309 |  | 173,518 |  | 906,697 |
| Customer deposits | 319,726 |  | 162,645 |  | – |  | 374 |  | 482,745 |
| External liabilities4 | 324,730 |  | 207,066 |  | 193,519 |  | 135,494 |  | 860,809 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Analysis of underlying other income: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Consumer lending | 1,810 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 1,810 |
| Consumer relationships | 544 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 544 |
| Business and Commercial Banking |  |  | 533 |  |  |  |  |  | 533 |
| Corporate and Institutional Banking |  |  | 1,282 |  |  |  |  |  | 1,282 |
| Life, Pensions and Investments |  |  |  |  | 979 |  |  |  | 979 |
| General insurance |  |  |  |  | 229 |  |  |  | 229 |
| Venture capital |  |  |  |  |  |  | 457 |  | 457 |
| Other |  |  |  |  | 84 |  | (321) |  | (237) |
| Underlying other income | 2,354 |  | 1,815 |  | 1,292 |  | 136 |  | 5,597 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Other items reflected in income statement above: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Depreciation and amortisation | 2,303 |  | 338 |  | 229 |  | 556 |  | 3,426 |
| Defined benefit scheme charge (credit) | 7 |  | 2 |  | 3 |  | (23) |  | (11) |
| Non-income statement items: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Additions to fixed assets | 3,485 |  | 107 |  | 75 |  | 1,956 |  | 5,623 |
| Investments in joint ventures and associates at end of year | – |  | – |  | – |  | 542 |  | 542 |

1In 2025, the Group revised its treatment of certain divisional variable payment related costs. Previously reported within divisional operating costs, these are now included within

divisional underlying other income. Comparative figures have been represented on a consistent basis, with no net impact on segmental profit or loss. Total Group comparatives are

unchanged.

2Net of profits on disposal of operating lease assets of £59 million.

3Other includes centralised fair value hedge accounting adjustments.

4The Insurance, Pensions and Investments operating segment external assets included £5,122 million of disposal group assets and external liabilities included £5,268 million of disposal

group liabilities. Further details are provided in note 24 and note 27.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

231

#### Note 4: Segmental analysis

#### continued

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Year ended 31 December 2023 | Retail  £m |  | Commercial  Banking  £m | Insurance,  Pensions and  Investments  £m | |  | Other  £m |  | Total  £m |
| Underlying net interest income | 9,647 |  | 3,799 |  | (132) |  | 451 |  | 13,765 |
| Underlying other income | 2,159 |  | 1,691 |  | 1,209 |  | 64 |  | 5,123 |
| Total underlying income | 11,806 |  | 5,490 |  | 1,077 |  | 515 |  | 18,888 |
| Operating lease depreciation1 | (948) |  | (8) |  | – |  | – |  | (956) |
| Net income | 10,858 |  | 5,482 |  | 1,077 |  | 515 |  | 17,932 |
| Operating costs | (5,469) |  | (2,647) |  | (880) |  | (144) |  | (9,140) |
| Remediation | (515) |  | (127) |  | (14) |  | (19) |  | (675) |
| Total costs | (5,984) |  | (2,774) |  | (894) |  | (163) |  | (9,815) |
| Underlying impairment (charge) credit | (831) |  | 511 |  | 7 |  | 5 |  | (308) |
| Underlying profit before tax | 4,043 |  | 3,219 |  | 190 |  | 357 |  | 7,809 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| External income | 12,803 |  | 4,570 |  | 1,221 |  | 294 |  | 18,888 |
| External operating lease depreciation 1 | (948) |  | (8) |  | – |  | – |  | (956) |
| Inter-segment (expense) income | (997) |  | 920 |  | (144) |  | 221 |  | – |
| Net income | 10,858 |  | 5,482 |  | 1,077 |  | 515 |  | 17,932 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Loans and advances to customers 2 | 361,181 |  | 88,606 |  | – |  | (42) |  | 449,745 |
| External assets | 376,789 |  | 150,834 |  | 184,267 |  | 169,563 |  | 881,453 |
| Customer deposits | 308,441 |  | 162,752 |  | – |  | 203 |  | 471,396 |
| External liabilities | 313,244 |  | 204,815 |  | 179,962 |  | 136,067 |  | 834,088 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Analysis of underlying other income: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Consumer lending | 1,553 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 1,553 |
| Consumer relationships | 606 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 606 |
| Business and Commercial Banking |  |  | 514 |  |  |  |  |  | 514 |
| Corporate and Institutional Banking |  |  | 1,177 |  |  |  |  |  | 1,177 |
| Life, Pensions and Investments |  |  |  |  | 966 |  |  |  | 966 |
| General insurance |  |  |  |  | 171 |  |  |  | 171 |
| Venture capital |  |  |  |  |  |  | 448 |  | 448 |
| Other |  |  |  |  | 72 |  | (384) |  | (312) |
| Underlying other income | 2,159 |  | 1,691 |  | 1,209 |  | 64 |  | 5,123 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Other items reflected in income statement above: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Depreciation and amortisation | 1,927 |  | 410 |  | 201 |  | 367 |  | 2,905 |
| Defined benefit scheme charge (credit) | 53 |  | 21 |  | 6 |  | (159) |  | (79) |
| Non-income statement items: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Additions to fixed assets | 3,294 |  | 88 |  | 80 |  | 1,993 |  | 5,455 |
| Investments in joint ventures and associates at end of year | – |  | – |  | – |  | 401 |  | 401 |

1Net of profits on disposal of operating lease assets of £93 million .

2Other includes centralised fair value hedge accounting adjustments.

Geographical areas

The Group’s operations are predominantly UK-based and as a result an analysis between UK and non-UK activities is not provided.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

232

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements

#### continued

for the year ended 31 December

#### Note 4: Segmental analysis

#### continued

Reconciliation of underlying basis to statutory basis

The underlying basis is the basis on which financial information is presented to the chief operating decision-maker which excludes certain

items included in the statutory results. The table below reconciles the statutory results to the underlying basis.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | Removal of: | |  |  |
| Year ended 31 December 2025 |  | Lloyds  Banking Group  statutory basis  £m | Volatility,  and other  items1  £m | Insurance  gross up2  £m | Underlying  basis  £m |  |
| Net interest income |  | 13,230 | 403 | 2 | 13,635 | Underlying net interest income |
| Other income |  | 6,192 | (326) | 254 | 6,120 | Underlying other income |
|  |  |  | (1,454) | – | (1,454) | Operating lease depreciation 3 |
| Total income |  | 19,422 | (1,377) | 256 | 18,301 | Net income |
| Operating expenses 3 |  | (11,966) | 1,493 | (256) | (10,729) | Total costs |
| Impairment charge |  | (795) | – | – | (795) | Underlying impairment charge |
| Profit before tax |  | 6,661 | 116 | – | 6,777 | Underlying profit |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | Removal of: | |  |  |
| Year ended 31 December 2024 | Lloyds  Banking Group  statutory basis  £m | | Volatility,  and other  items1  £m | Insurance  gross up2  £m | Underlying  basis  £m |  |
| Net interest income |  | 12,277 | 578 | (10) | 12,845 | Underlying net interest income |
| Other income |  | 5,726 | (375) | 246 | 5,597 | Underlying other income |
|  |  |  | (1,325) | – | (1,325) | Operating lease depreciation 3 |
| Total income |  | 18,003 | (1,122) | 236 | 17,117 | Net income |
| Operating expenses 3 |  | (11,601) | 1,496 | (236) | (10,341) | Total costs |
| Impairment charge |  | (431) | (2) | – | (433) | Underlying impairment charge |
| Profit before tax |  | 5,971 | 372 | – | 6,343 | Underlying profit |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | Removal of: | |  |  |
| Year ended 31 December 2023 | Lloyds  Banking Group  statutory basis  £m | | Volatility,  and other  items1  £m | Insurance  gross up2  £m | Underlying  basis  £m |  |
| Net interest income |  | 13,298 | 479 | (12) | 13,765 | Underlying net interest income |
| Other income |  | 5,331 | (447) | 239 | 5,123 | Underlying other income |
|  |  |  | (956) | – | (956) | Operating lease depreciation 3 |
| Total income |  | 18,629 | (924) | 227 | 17,932 | Net income |
| Operating expenses 3 |  | (10,823) | 1,235 | (227) | (9,815) | Total costs |
| Impairment charge |  | (303) | (5) | – | (308) | Underlying impairment charge |
| Profit before tax |  | 7,503 | 306 | – | 7,809 | Underlying profit |

1In the year ended 31 December 2025 this comprises the effects of market and other volatility (gain of £72 million, 2024: losses of £144 million, 2023: gain of £35 million); the

amortisation of purchased intangibles (£ 86 million, 2024: £81 million, 2023: £80 million); restructuring (£46 million of merger, acquisition and integration costs, 2024: £40 million, 2023:

£154 million); and the fair value unwind (losses of £56 million,  2024: losses of £107 million, 2023: losses of £107 million).

2Under IFRS 17, expenses which are directly associated with the fulfilment of insurance contracts are reported as part of the insurance service result within statutory other income. On

an underlying basis these expenses remain within costs.

3Net of losses on disposal of operating lease assets of £10 million (2024: profit of £59 million; 2023: profit of £ 93 million). Statutory operating expenses includes operating lease

depreciation. On an underlying basis operating lease depreciation is included in net income.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

233

#### Note 5: Net interest income

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | 2025  £m | 2024  £m | 2023  £m |
| Interest income: |  |  |  |
| Loans and advances to banks | 2,657 | 3,508 | 4,172 |
| Loans and advances to customers | 23,756 | 23,242 | 20,419 |
| Reverse repurchase agreements | 2,336 | 2,685 | 2,044 |
| Debt securities | 658 | 779 | 559 |
| Financial assets held at amortised cost | 29,407 | 30,214 | 27,194 |
| Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income | 1,342 | 1,074 | 857 |
| Total interest income1 | 30,749 | 31,288 | 28,051 |
| Interest expense: |  |  |  |
| Deposits from banks | (244) | (225) | (213) |
| Customer deposits | (9,257) | (10,132) | (7,148) |
| Repurchase agreements at amortised cost | (1,984) | (2,392) | (2,397) |
| Debt securities in issue at amortised cost2 | (5,299) | (5,493) | (4,253) |
| Lease liabilities | (28) | (31) | (30) |
| Subordinated liabilities | (707) | (738) | (712) |
| Total interest expense | (17,519) | (19,011) | (14,753) |
| Net interest income | 13,230 | 12,277 | 13,298 |

1Includes £ 1,213  million (2024 : £1,104 million;  2023 : £ 923 million) in respect of finance lease receivables.

2The impact of the Group’s hedging arrangements is included on this line.

Net interest income includes a debit  of £1,869  million ( 2024 : debit of £2,597 million ; 2023:  debit of £1,838 million ) transferred from the

cash flow hedge reserve (see statement of comprehensive income).

#### Note 6: Net fee and commission income

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Year ended 31 December  2025 | Retail  £m | Commercial  Banking  £m | | Insurance,  Pensions and  Investments  £m | |  | Other  £m |  | Total  £m |
| Fee and commission income: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Current accounts | 430 |  | 243 |  | – |  | – |  | 673 |
| Credit and debit card fees | 845 |  | 479 |  | – |  | – |  | 1,324 |
| Commercial banking and treasury fees | – |  | 434 |  | – |  | – |  | 434 |
| Unit trust and insurance broking | – |  | – |  | 65 |  | – |  | 65 |
| Factoring | – |  | 66 |  | – |  | – |  | 66 |
| Other fees and commissions | 80 |  | 130 |  | 332 |  | 14 |  | 556 |
| Total fee and commission income | 1,355 |  | 1,352 |  | 397 |  | 14 |  | 3,118 |
| Fee and commission expense | (811) |  | (363) |  | (144) |  | (16) |  | (1,334) |
| Net fee and commission income | 544 |  | 989 |  | 253 |  | (2) |  | 1,784 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Year ended 31 December 2024 | Retail  £m | Commercial  Banking  £m | | Insurance,  Pensions and  Investments  £m | |  | Other  £m |  | Total  £m |
| Fee and commission income: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Current accounts | 423 |  | 221 |  | – |  | – |  | 644 |
| Credit and debit card fees | 829 |  | 457 |  | – |  | – |  | 1,286 |
| Commercial banking and treasury fees | – |  | 372 |  | – |  | 1 |  | 373 |
| Unit trust and insurance broking | – |  | – |  | 71 |  | – |  | 71 |
| Factoring | – |  | 69 |  | – |  | – |  | 69 |
| Other fees and commissions | 74 |  | 148 |  | 261 |  | 17 |  | 500 |
| Total fee and commission income | 1,326 |  | 1,267 |  | 332 |  | 18 |  | 2,943 |
| Fee and commission expense | (745) |  | (334) |  | (89) |  | (16) |  | (1,184) |
| Net fee and commission income | 581 |  | 933 |  | 243 |  | 2 |  | 1,759 |

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

234

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements

#### continued

for the year ended 31 December

#### Note 6: Net fee and commission income

#### continued

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Year ended 31 December 2023 | Retail  £m | Commercial  Banking  £m | | Insurance,  Pensions and  Investments  £m | |  | Other  £m |  | Total  £m |
| Fee and commission income: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Current accounts | 406 |  | 218 |  | – |  | – |  | 624 |
| Credit and debit card fees | 800 |  | 464 |  | – |  | – |  | 1,264 |
| Commercial banking and treasury fees | – |  | 334 |  | – |  | – |  | 334 |
| Unit trust and insurance broking | – |  | – |  | 69 |  | – |  | 69 |
| Factoring | – |  | 75 |  | – |  | – |  | 75 |
| Other fees and commissions | 85 |  | 186 |  | 264 |  | 25 |  | 560 |
| Total fee and commission income | 1,291 |  | 1,277 |  | 333 |  | 25 |  | 2,926 |
| Fee and commission expense | (673) |  | (322) |  | (84) |  | (16) |  | (1,095) |
| Net fee and commission income | 618 |  | 955 |  | 249 |  | 9 |  | 1,831 |

Fees and commissions which are an integral part of the effective interest rate form part of net interest income shown in note  5 . Fees and

commissions relating to instruments that are held at fair value through profit or loss are included within net trading income shown in

note 7.

In determining the disaggregation of fees and commissions the Group has considered how the nature, amount, timing and uncertainty of

revenue and cash flows are affected by economic factors. It has determined that the above disaggregation by product type provides useful

information that does not aggregate items that have substantially different characteristics.

At 31 December  2025, the Group held on its balance sheet £174 million (31 December 2024: £163 million) in respect of services provided to

customers and £92 million (31 December 2024:  £75 million) in respect of amounts received from customers for services to be provided after

the balance sheet date. Current unsatisfied performance obligations amount to £207 million (31 December 2024: £195 million); the Group

expects to receive substantially all of this revenue by the end of 2027.

Income recognised during the year included £30 million (2024: £28 million) in respect of amounts included in the contract liability balance

at the start of the year and £nil (2024: nil) in respect of amounts from performance obligations satisfied in previous years.

The most significant performance obligations undertaken by the Group are in respect of current accounts, the provision of other banking

services for commercial customers and credit and debit card services.

In respect of current accounts, the Group receives fees for the provision of bank account and transaction services such as ATM services,

fund transfers, overdraft facilities and other value-added offerings.

For commercial customers, alongside its provision of current accounts, the Group provides other corporate banking services including

factoring and commitments to provide loan financing. Loan commitment fees are included in fees and commissions where the loan is not

expected to be drawn down by the customer.

The Group receives interchange and merchant fees, together with fees for overseas use and cash advances, for provision of card services to

cardholders and merchants.

#### Note 7: Net trading income

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2025  £m |  | 20241  £m |  | 20231  £m |
| Net gains on financial assets and liabilities at fair value through profit or loss: |  |  |  |  |  |
| Net gains on financial instruments held for trading2 | 716 |  | 778 |  | 518 |
| Net gains on other financial instruments mandatorily held at fair value through profit or loss | 555 |  | 662 |  | 561 |
| Net losses on financial liabilities designated at fair value through profit or loss | (252) |  | (336) |  | (341) |
|  | 1,019 |  | 1,104 |  | 738 |
| Foreign exchange | 411 |  | 687 |  | 585 |
| Investment property gains (losses) | 55 |  | 21 |  | (16) |
| Net trading income | 1,485 |  | 1,812 |  | 1,307 |

1Comparative periods have been represented for presentational changes. See note 1.

2Includes hedge ineffectiveness in respect of fair value hedges (2025: loss of £ 54  million; 2024 :  loss  of  £81 million ;  2023: loss  of  £267 million) and cash flow hedges ( 2025: gain of

£54  million; 2024:  loss of  £60 million;  2023:  gain of  £19 million).

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

235

#### Note 8: Insurance business

(A)Insurance service result

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2025  £m |  | 2024  £m |  | 2023  £m |
| Insurance revenue |  |  |  |  |  |
| Amounts relating to the changes in liabilities for remaining coverage: |  |  |  |  |  |
| CSM recognised for services provided | 590 |  | 449 |  | 329 |
| Change in risk adjustments for non-financial risk for risk expired | 49 |  | 58 |  | 84 |
| Expected claims and other insurance service expenses | 1,730 |  | 1,916 |  | 1,907 |
| Charges to funds in respect of policyholder tax and other | 200 |  | 108 |  | 87 |
|  | 2,569 |  | 2,531 |  | 2,407 |
| Recovery of insurance acquisition cash flows | 117 |  | 105 |  | 87 |
| Total life | 2,686 |  | 2,636 |  | 2,494 |
| Total non-life | 752 |  | 655 |  | 514 |
| Total insurance revenue | 3,438 |  | 3,291 |  | 3,008 |
| Insurance service expense |  |  |  |  |  |
| Incurred claims and other insurance service expenses | (1,749) |  | (1,978) |  | (1,897) |
| Changes that relate to past service: adjustment to liabilities for incurred claims | – |  | (4) |  | – |
| Changes that relate to future service: (losses) reversal of losses on onerous contracts | (84) |  | (72) |  | 58 |
| Amortisation of insurance acquisition cash flows | (117) |  | (105) |  | (88) |
| Total life excluding net impairment loss on insurance acquisition assets | (1,950) |  | (2,159) |  | (1,927) |
| Net impairment loss on insurance acquisition assets | – |  | (9) |  | (7) |
| Total life | (1,950) |  | (2,168) |  | (1,934) |
| Total non-life 1 | (593) |  | (565) |  | (480) |
| Total insurance service expense | (2,543) |  | (2,733) |  | (2,414) |
| Net (expense) income from reinsurance contracts held | (139) |  | (72) |  | 2 |
| Insurance service result | 756 |  | 486 |  | 596 |

1Includes weather-related claims of £ 111  million (2024 : £82  million; 2023: £ 57  million), of which £ 97  million ( 2024 : £ 64  million;  2023: £51  million) was related to severe weather events.

(B)Net investment return on assets held to back insurance and investment contracts and net insurance finance (expense)

income arising from insurance and investment contracts

The following table shows the net investment return on assets held to back insurance and participating investment contracts and the net

finance expense arising from insurance, participating investment and reinsurance contracts, as required by IFRS 17. For completeness, the

net investment return on assets held to back third party interests in consolidated funds and non-participating investment contracts and

the related finance expense is also shown. These contracts are accounted for under IFRS 9.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | | | | |
|  | Life  £m |  | Non-life  £m |  | Total  £m |
| Net gains on financial assets and liabilities at fair value through profit or loss | 15,408 |  | 34 |  | 15,442 |
| Foreign exchange | (42) |  | – |  | (42) |
| Investment property losses | (4) |  | – |  | (4) |
| Net investment return on assets held to back insurance and participating investment contracts | 15,362 |  | 34 |  | 15,396 |
| Net investment return on assets held to back third party interests in consolidated funds |  |  |  |  | 2,054 |
| Net investment return on assets held to back non-participating investment contracts |  |  |  |  | 6,394 |
| Investment return on assets held to back insurance and investment contracts1 |  |  |  |  | 23,844 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Changes in fair value of underlying items of direct participating contracts | (14,943) |  | – |  | (14,943) |
| Effects of risk mitigation option | 174 |  | – |  | 174 |
| Interest accreted | (701) |  | (14) |  | (715) |
| Effect of changes in interest rates and other financial assumptions | 64 |  | – |  | 64 |
| Effect of changes in fulfilment cash flows at current rates when CSM is unlocked at locked-in rates | 69 |  | – |  | 69 |
| Net finance expense from insurance and participating investment contracts | (15,337) |  | (14) |  | (15,351) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Net finance income from reinsurance contracts held | 54 |  | – |  | 54 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Net finance expense from insurance, participating investment and reinsurance contracts | (15,283) |  | (14) |  | (15,297) |
| Movement in third party interests in consolidated funds |  |  |  |  | (1,954) |
| Change in non-participating investment contracts |  |  |  |  | (6,793) |
| Net finance expense arising from insurance and investment contracts |  |  |  |  | (24,044) |
| Net investment return and finance result in respect of insurance and investment contracts |  |  |  |  | (200) |

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

236

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements

#### continued

for the year ended 31 December

#### Note 8: Insurance business

#### continued

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2024 | | | | |
|  | Life  £m |  | Non-life  £m |  | Total  £m |
| Net gains on financial assets and liabilities at fair value through profit or loss | 10,247 |  | 38 |  | 10,285 |
| Foreign exchange | 196 |  | – |  | 196 |
| Investment property losses | (4) |  | – |  | (4) |
| Net investment return on assets held to back insurance and participating investment contracts | 10,439 |  | 38 |  | 10,477 |
| Net investment return on assets held to back third party interests in consolidated funds |  |  |  |  | 1,105 |
| Net investment return on assets held to back non-participating investment contracts |  |  |  |  | 4,431 |
| Net investment return on assets held to back insurance and investment contracts1 |  |  |  |  | 16,013 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Changes in fair value of underlying items of direct participating contracts | (10,844) |  | – |  | (10,844) |
| Effects of risk mitigation option | 161 |  | – |  | 161 |
| Interest accreted | (839) |  | (7) |  | (846) |
| Effect of changes in interest rates and other financial assumptions | 1,001 |  | – |  | 1,001 |
| Effect of changes in fulfilment cash flows at current rates when CSM is unlocked at locked-in rates | 140 |  | – |  | 140 |
| Net finance expense from insurance and participating investment contracts | (10,381) |  | (7) |  | (10,388) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Net finance income from reinsurance contracts held | 47 |  | – |  | 47 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Net finance expense from insurance, participating investment and reinsurance contracts | (10,334) |  | (7) |  | (10,341) |
| Movement in third party interests in consolidated funds |  |  |  |  | (1,059) |
| Change in non-participating investment contracts |  |  |  |  | (4,878) |
| Net finance expense arising from insurance and investment contracts |  |  |  |  | (16,278) |
| Net investment return and finance result in respect of insurance and investment contracts |  |  |  |  | (265) |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | | | | |
|  | Life  £m |  | Non-life  £m |  | Total  £m |
| Net gains on financial assets and liabilities at fair value through profit or loss | 11,218 |  | 35 |  | 11,253 |
| Foreign exchange | 542 |  | – |  | 542 |
| Investment property losses | (4) |  | – |  | (4) |
| Net investment return on assets held to back insurance and participating investment contracts | 11,756 |  | 35 |  | 11,791 |
| Net investment return on assets held to back third party interests in consolidated funds |  |  |  |  | 1,179 |
| Net investment return on assets held to back non-participating investment contracts |  |  |  |  | 3,772 |
| Net investment return on assets held to back insurance and investment contracts1 |  |  |  |  | 16,742 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Changes in fair value of underlying items of direct participating contracts | (10,293) |  | – |  | (10,293) |
| Effects of risk mitigation option | 172 |  | – |  | 172 |
| Interest accreted | (874) |  | (6) |  | (880) |
| Effect of changes in interest rates and other financial assumptions | (654) |  | – |  | (654) |
| Effect of changes in fulfilment cash flows at current rates when CSM is unlocked at locked-in rates | (80) |  | – |  | (80) |
| Net finance expense from insurance and participating investment contracts | (11,729) |  | (6) |  | (11,735) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Net finance expense from reinsurance contracts held | 51 |  | – |  | 51 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Net finance expense from insurance, participating investment and reinsurance contracts | (11,678) |  | (6) |  | (11,684) |
| Movement in third party interests in consolidated funds |  |  |  |  | (1,109) |
| Change in non-participating investment contracts |  |  |  |  | (3,983) |
| Net finance income arising from insurance and investment contracts |  |  |  |  | (16,776) |
| Net investment return and finance result in respect of insurance and investment contracts |  |  |  |  | (34) |

1Includes income of £15,009 million (2024: income of £ 10,688 million; 2023: income of £10,200 million) in respect of unit-linked and with-profit contracts measured applying the

variable fee approach. The assets generating the investment return held to back insurance and investment contracts are carried at fair value on the Group’s balance sheet.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

237

#### Note 8: Insurance business

#### continued

(C)Insurance and participating investment contracts assets and liabilities

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | | |  | 2024 | | |
|  | Life  £m | Non-life  £m | Total  £m |  | Life  £m | Non-life  £m | Total  £m |
| Insurance contract assets | 113 | – | 113 |  | – | – | – |
| Liabilities arising from insurance and participating investment  contracts 1 | (134,906) | (412) | (135,318) |  | (121,700) | (387) | (122,087) |
| Other liabilities2 | – | – | – |  | (5,268) | – | (5,268) |
| Net liability | (134,793) | (412) | (135,205) |  | (126,968) | (387) | (127,355) |
| Insurance acquisition assets | – | 34 | 34 |  | – | 23 | 23 |
| Insurance and participating investment contacts net liability | (134,793) | (378) | (135,171) |  | (126,968) | (364) | (127,332) |

1Excluding insurance acquisition assets.

2Liabilities arising from insurance contracts relating to the disposal of the Group's bulk annuity business were classified as disposal group liabilities in 2024 and presented in Other

liabilities in note 27.

On 13 March 2024, the Group entered into a business transfer agreement with Rothesay Life plc for the sale of the Group’s bulk annuity

business and to pursue the transfer of associated business assets and assumed liabilities under Part VII of the Financial Services and Markets

Act 2000. A reinsurance agreement between the Group and Rothesay Life plc was signed on 30 April 2024 to materially de-risk the Group’s

bulk annuity portfolio. The Part VII transfer was completed in June 2025 and associated reinsurance agreements were concluded.

At 31 December 2024, the Group presented the assets and liabilities relating to the bulk annuity business, including the reinsurance

contract assets arising from the agreement between the Group and Rothesay Life plc, as a disposal group. At the Part VII transfer date, the

Group derecognised the assets and liabilities of the disposal group, comprising £4.9 billion of reinsurance contract assets, £5.1 billion of

insurance contract liabilities, £50 million of goodwill and a £9 million deferred tax asset. Following the derecognition requirements in IFRS

17 for transfers of contracts to a third party, the Group recognised £179 million in insurance revenue, representing the release of CSM for

future service at the transfer date. The derecognition of the goodwill and deferred tax asset was charged to other operating income. The

overall pre-tax gain on derecognition of the disposal group was £120 million.

Of the fair value of underlying items in respect of direct participating contracts of £121,347 million ( 2024: £110,045 million), £122,685 million

(2024: £ 111,435  million) were financial assets at fair value through profit or loss and £902 million (2024: £1,125 million) were derivative

financial liabilities.

(D)Reconciliation of insurance balances for liability for remaining coverage and liability for incurred claims

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 2025 | | | |  | 2024 | | | |
|  |  | Liabilities for  remaining coverage | | Liability for  incurred  claims  £m |  |  | Liabilities for  remaining coverage | | Liability for  incurred  claims  £m |  |
| Life |  | Excluding loss  component  £m | Loss  component  £m | Total  £m |  | Excluding loss  component  £m | Loss  component  £m | Total  £m |
| Net liability at 1 January 1 |  | (125,854) | (515) | (599) | (126,968) |  | (118,724) | (466) | (593) | (119,783) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Contracts under the fair value  transition approach |  | 1,651 | – | – | 1,651 |  | 1,498 | – | – | 1,498 |
| Other contracts |  | 1,035 | – | – | 1,035 |  | 1,138 | – | – | 1,138 |
| Insurance revenue |  | 2,686 | – | – | 2,686 |  | 2,636 | – | – | 2,636 |
| Insurance service expenses 2 |  | (120) | (40) | (1,790) | (1,950) |  | (105) | (44) | (2,010) | (2,159) |
| Insurance service result |  | 2,566 | (40) | (1,790) | 736 |  | 2,531 | (44) | (2,010) | 477 |
| Net finance expense from  insurance and participating  investment contracts |  | (15,313) | (19) | (5) | (15,337) |  | (10,371) | (5) | (5) | (10,381) |
| Exchange differences |  | (84) | – | – | (84) |  | 80 | – | – | 80 |
| Total change in profit or loss |  | (12,831) | (59) | (1,795) | (14,685) |  | (7,760) | (49) | (2,015) | (9,824) |
| Investment components |  | 10,411 | – | (10,411) | – |  | 10,205 | – | (10,205) | – |
| Premiums received |  | (10,618) | – | – | (10,618) |  | (10,679) | – | – | (10,679) |
| Claims and other insurance  service expenses paid |  | – | – | 12,240 | 12,240 |  | 849 | – | 12,214 | 13,063 |
| Insurance acquisition cash flows | | 306 | – | – | 306 |  | 265 | – | – | 265 |
| Cash flows |  | (10,312) | – | 12,240 | 1,928 |  | (9,565) | – | 12,214 | 2,649 |
| Derecognition Consideration  3 |  | 4,932 | – | – | 4,932 |  | – | – | – | – |
| Transfer to other items in the  balance sheet |  | – | – | – | – |  | (10) | – | – | (10) |
| Net liability at 31 December 1 |  | (133,654) | (574) | (565) | (134,793) |  | (125,854) | (515) | (599) | (126,968) |

1Excluding insurance acquisition assets.

2Losses and reversal of losses on onerous contracts amounted to a net loss of £84 million (2024 : net losses of £72 million). Amortisation of insurance acquisition cash flows amounted to

£117 million (2024: £105 million).

3Derecognition consideration recognised due to transfer of bulk annuity business to Rothesay, as set out in section (C).

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

238

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements

#### continued

for the year ended 31 December

#### Note 8: Insurance business

#### continued

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 2025 | | | |  | 2024 | | | |
|  |  | Liabilities for  remaining coverage | | Liability for  incurred  claims  £m |  |  | Liabilities for  remaining coverage | | Liability for  incurred  claims  £m |  |
| Non-life | Excluding loss  component  £m | | Loss  component  £m | Total  £m |  | Excluding loss  component  £m | Loss  component  £m | Total  £m |
| Net liability at 1 January 1 |  | (32) | – | (355) | (387) |  | (25) | – | (339) | (364) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Contracts under the fair value  transition approach |  | – | – | – | – |  | – | – | – | – |
| Other contracts |  | 752 | – | – | 752 |  | 655 | – | – | 655 |
| Insurance revenue |  | 752 | – | – | 752 |  | 655 | – | – | 655 |
| Insurance service expenses 2 |  | (31) | – | (562) | (593) |  | (32) | – | (533) | (565) |
| Insurance service result |  | 721 | – | (562) | 159 |  | 623 | – | (533) | 90 |
| Net finance income (expense)  from insurance and participating  investment contracts |  | – | – | (14) | (14) |  | – | – | (7) | (7) |
| Total change in profit or loss |  | 721 | – | (576) | 145 |  | 623 | – | (540) | 83 |
| Premiums received |  | (744) | – | – | (744) |  | (659) | – | – | (659) |
| Claims and other insurance  service expenses paid |  | – | – | 540 | 540 |  | – | – | 524 | 524 |
| Insurance acquisition cash flows | | 34 | – | – | 34 |  | 29 | – | – | 29 |
| Cash flows |  | (710) | – | 540 | (170) |  | (630) | – | 524 | (106) |
| Net liability at 31 December 1 |  | (21) | – | (391) | (412) |  | (32) | – | (355) | (387) |

1Excluding insurance acquisition assets.

2Losses and reversal of losses on onerous contracts amounted to £nil (2024: £nil ). Amortisation of insurance acquisition cash flows  amounted to £ 31  million (2024: £32 million).

(E)Summary of contractual service margin and risk adjustment

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | | |  | 2024 | | |
|  | Life  £m | Non-life  £m | Total  £m |  | Life  £m | Non-life  £m | Total  £m |
| CSM on insurance and participating investment contracts 1 | 4,385 | – | 4,385 |  | 4,646 | – | 4,646 |
| CSM on reinsurance contracts 2 | (90) | – | (90) |  | (467) | – | (467) |
| Total CSM | 4,295 | – | 4,295 |  | 4,179 | – | 4,179 |
| Risk adjustment on insurance and participating investment contracts 1 | 946 | 23 | 969 |  | 891 | 19 | 910 |
| Risk adjustment on reinsurance contracts 2 | (39) | – | (39) |  | (68) | (1) | (69) |
| Total risk adjustment | 907 | 23 | 930 |  | 823 | 18 | 841 |
| Total | 5,202 | 23 | 5,225 |  | 5,002 | 18 | 5,020 |

1Includes CSM of £nil (2024: £544 million ) and risk adjustment of £nil (2024: £36 million) arising from insurance contracts classified as disposal group liabilities and presented in other

liabilities. Further information on the disposal group is provided in section (C).

2Includes CSM of £nil (2024: £(426) million) and risk adjustment of £nil  (2024: £(36) million) on reinsurance contracts classified as disposal group assets and presented in other assets.

Further information on the disposal group is provided in section (C).

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

239

#### Note 8: Insurance business

#### continued

(F)Reconciliation of measurement components of insurance contract balances

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 2025 | | | | | | | | | | |
|  |  |  |  |  | Contractual service margin (CSM) |  | | | | |  |  |
| Life |  | Present  value of  future  cash  flows  £m | Risk  adjustment  for non-  financial  risk  £m | |  | Contracts  measured  under the  fair value  approach  £m |  | Other  contracts  £m |  | Total CSM  £m |  | Total  £m |
| Net liability at 1 January 1 |  | (121,431) |  | (891) |  | (1,415) |  | (3,231) |  | (4,646) |  | (126,968) |
| Relating to current services |  | 179 |  | 51 |  | 190 |  | 400 |  | 590 |  | 820 |
| Contracts initially recognised in the year |  | (14) |  | (60) |  | – |  | (18) |  | (18) |  | (92) |
| Changes in estimates that adjust the CSM |  | 319 |  | (49) |  | 65 |  | (335) |  | (270) |  | – |
| Changes in estimates that result in losses and reversal  of losses on onerous contracts |  | 10 |  | (2) |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | 8 |
| Relating to future services |  | 315 |  | (111) |  | 65 |  | (353) |  | (288) |  | (84) |
| Relating to past services |  | (6) |  | 6 |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |
| Insurance service result |  | 488 |  | (54) |  | 255 |  | 47 |  | 302 |  | 736 |
| Net finance expense from insurance and participating  investment contracts |  | (15,302) |  | – |  | 5 |  | (40) |  | (35) |  | (15,337) |
| Exchange differences |  | (77) |  | (1) |  | (6) |  | – |  | (6) |  | (84) |
| Total change in profit or loss |  | (14,891) |  | (55) |  | 254 |  | 7 |  | 261 |  | (14,685) |
| Premiums received |  | (10,618) |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | (10,618) |
| Claims and other insurance service expenses paid |  | 12,240 |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | 12,240 |
| Insurance acquisition cash flows |  | 306 |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | 306 |
| Cash flows |  | 1,928 |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | 1,928 |
| Derecognition Consideration  2 |  | 4,932 |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | 4,932 |
| Transfer to other items in the balance sheet |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |
| Net liability at 31 December 1 |  | (129,462) |  | (946) |  | (1,161) |  | (3,224) |  | (4,385) |  | (134,793) |

1Excluding insurance acquisition assets.

2Derecognition consideration recognised due to transfer of bulk annuity business to Rothesay, as set out in section (C).

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 2024 | | | | | | | | | | |
|  |  |  |  |  | Contractual service margin (CSM) |  | | | | |  |  |
| Life |  | Present  value of  future  cash  flows  £m | Risk  adjustment  for non-  financial  risk  £m | |  | Contracts  measured  under the  fair value  approach  £m |  | Other  contracts  £m |  | Total CSM  £m |  | Total  £m |
| Net liability at 1 January 1 |  | (114,209) |  | (1,159) |  | (1,473) |  | (2,942) |  | (4,415) |  | (119,783) |
| Relating to current services |  | 46 |  | 58 |  | 155 |  | 294 |  | 449 |  | 553 |
| Contracts initially recognised in the year |  | 33 |  | (65) |  | – |  | (61) |  | (61) |  | (93) |
| Changes in estimates that adjust the CSM |  | 334 |  | 252 |  | (95) |  | (491) |  | (586) |  | – |
| Changes in estimates that result in losses and reversal  of losses on onerous contracts |  | (2) |  | 23 |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | 21 |
| Relating to future services |  | 365 |  | 210 |  | (95) |  | (552) |  | (647) |  | (72) |
| Relating to past services |  | (3) |  | (1) |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | (4) |
| Insurance service result |  | 408 |  | 267 |  | 60 |  | (258) |  | (198) |  | 477 |
| Net finance (expense) income from insurance and  participating investment contracts |  | (10,341) |  | – |  | (9) |  | (31) |  | (40) |  | (10,381) |
| Exchange differences |  | 72 |  | 1 |  | 7 |  | – |  | 7 |  | 80 |
| Total change in profit or loss |  | (9,861) |  | 268 |  | 58 |  | (289) |  | (231) |  | (9,824) |
| Premiums received |  | (10,679) |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | (10,679) |
| Claims and other insurance service expenses paid |  | 13,063 |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | 13,063 |
| Insurance acquisition cash flows |  | 265 |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | 265 |
| Cash flows |  | 2,649 |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | 2,649 |
| Derecognition Consideration |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |
| Transfer to other items in the balance sheet |  | (10) |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | (10) |
| Net liability at 31 December 1 |  | (121,431) |  | (891) |  | (1,415) |  | (3,231) |  | (4,646) |  | (126,968) |

1Excluding insurance acquisition assets.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

240

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements

#### continued

for the year ended 31 December

#### Note 8: Insurance business

#### continued

The Group estimates the Risk adjustment separately from other components of the fulfilment cashflows using an explicit margins

approach. A confidence level scenario, allowing for diversification of risks across the insurance business, is used to determine the margins to

be applied to the best estimate assumptions which are then used to calculate the risk adjustment at a policy level. The risk adjustment

represents the difference in the value of the best estimate cash flows with and without these margins.

The confidence level corresponding to the risk adjustment is 85 % (2024: 85%). The risk adjustment is calibrated to the value at risk over a

one-year time horizon at this confidence level for non-financial risks. This is translated, using statistical approximations, into an equivalent

confidence level on a value at risk basis over the expected lifetime of in-force policies of approximately 68 % (2024 : 68%) at end of the

reporting period.

(G)Impacts of insurance and participating investment contracts recognised in the year

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | | |  | 2024 | | |
| Life | Profitable  contracts  issued  £m | Onerous  contracts  issued  £m | Total  £m |  | Profitable  contracts  issued  £m | Onerous  contracts  issued  £m | Total  £m |
| Insurance and participating investment contracts |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Insurance acquisition cash flows | 123 | 185 | 308 |  | 56 | 203 | 259 |
| Claims and other directly attributable expenses | 5,573 | 524 | 6,097 |  | 1,446 | 4,498 | 5,944 |
| Estimates of the present value of future cash outflows | 5,696 | 709 | 6,405 |  | 1,502 | 4,701 | 6,203 |
| Estimates of the present value of future cash inflows | (5,761) | (630) | (6,391) |  | (1,577) | (4,659) | (6,236) |
| Risk adjustment for non-financial risk | 47 | 13 | 60 |  | 14 | 51 | 65 |
| Contractual service margin | 18 | – | 18 |  | 61 | – | 61 |
| Losses recognised on initial recognition | – | 92 | 92 |  | – | 93 | 93 |

(H)Life business contractual service margin run-off

The following table analyses the expected recognition of the contractual service margin (CSM) in profit or loss.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| At 31 December 2025 | Less than 1  year  £m | 1 to 2  years  £m | 2 to 3  years  £m | 3 to 4  years  £m | 4 to 5  years  £m | 5 to 10  years  £m | Over 10  years  £m | Total  £m |
| Pensions and investments | (277) | (251) | (207) | (189) | (172) | (663) | (1,358) | (3,117) |
| Annuities, protection and other | (106) | (98) | (90) | (83) | (78) | (306) | (507) | (1,268) |
| Insurance and participating  investment contracts | (383) | (349) | (297) | (272) | (250) | (969) | (1,865) | (4,385) |
| Reinsurance contracts held | 12 | 10 | 8 | 7 | 6 | 18 | 29 | 90 |
| Total | (371) | (339) | (289) | (265) | (244) | (951) | (1,836) | (4,295) |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| At 31 December 2024 | Less than 1  year  £m | 1 to 2  years  £m | 2 to 3  years  £m | 3 to 4  years  £m | 4 to 5  years  £m | 5 to 10  years  £m | Over 10  years  £m | Total  £m |
| Pensions and investments | (240) | (218) | (199) | (164) | (152) | (591) | (1,169) | (2,733) |
| Annuities, protection and other 1 | (660) | (106) | (98) | (90) | (83) | (331) | (545) | (1,913) |
| Insurance and participating  investment contracts | (900) | (324) | (297) | (254) | (235) | (922) | (1,714) | (4,646) |
| Reinsurance contracts held 2 | 433 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 467 |
| Total | (467) | (319) | (293) | (251) | (232) | (914) | (1,703) | (4,179) |

1CSM of £(544)  million arising from insurance contracts classified as disposal group liabilities was included in less than one year.

2CSM of £426 million arising from reinsurance contracts held classified as disposal group assets was included in less than one year.

(I)Life insurance sensitivity analysis

Critical accounting judgements and key sources of estimation uncertainty

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Critical judgements: | Determining the characteristics which make a product illiquid, the level of illiquidity premium to apply to  the discount rate of different products and how the illiquidity premium is determined |
| Key sources of estimation uncertainty: | Increase in illiquidity premia and widening of credit default spreads |

The following table demonstrates the effect of reasonably possible changes in key assumptions on profit before tax and equity disclosed in

these financial statements assuming that the other assumptions remain unchanged. In practice this is unlikely to occur, and changes in

some assumptions may be correlated. The sensitivities below are on a net of reinsurance basis. These amounts include movements in

liabilities relating to insurance and participating investment contracts and related assets in order to demonstrate the impacts on

shareholder profit and equity. Therefore, these sensitivities have not been applied to the proportion of assets and liabilities where the risks

are borne by the policyholder and where assets and liabilities are well matched so as not to have a significant impact on shareholder profit.

In 2025, the Group utilised all its remaining brought forward life assurance expenses to reduce the cost of policyholder tax charged on its

investment gains. Future investment gains cannot therefore be sheltered by expenses, and as a result the equity impacts in sensitivity table

below for 2025 includes the cost of policyholder tax whereas the 2024 comparatives do not.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

241

#### Note 8: Insurance business

#### continued

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 2025 | |  | 2024 | |
|  | Change in variable | Increase  (reduction)  in profit  before tax  £m | Increase  (reduction)  in equity  £m |  | Increase  (reduction)  in profit  before tax  £m | Increase  (reduction)  in equity  £m |
| Key sources of estimation uncertainty |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Risk free rate, including illiquidity premia | 1% reduction | 271 | 157 |  | 272 | 204 |
|  | 1% increase | (237) | (136) |  | (227) | (171) |
| Widening of credit default spreads on corporate bonds  and other credit risky assets | 0.25% addition | (186) | (140) |  | (174) | (131) |
| Other market exposure |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Equity | 10% reduction | 64 | 145 |  | 137 | 103 |
|  | 10% increase | (58) | (144) |  | (127) | (95) |
| Inflation | 50bps reduction | (77) | (58) |  | (88) | (66) |
|  | 50bps increase | 84 | 63 |  | 98 | 73 |
| Other accounting estimates |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Annuitant mortality | 5% reduction | 33 | 25 |  | 48 | 36 |
|  | 5% increase | (37) | (28) |  | (45) | (33) |
| Future maintenance and investment expenses | 10% reduction | 29 | 22 |  | 30 | 23 |
|  | 10% increase | (31) | (23) |  | (30) | (23) |
| Non-annuitant mortality and morbidity | 5% reduction | 31 | 24 |  | 17 | 13 |
|  | 5% increase | (26) | (20) |  | (10) | (8) |
| Lapse rates | 10% reduction | 8 | 6 |  | 5 | 4 |
|  | 10% increase | (9) | (6) |  | (4) | (3) |

At each measurement date, the Group estimates, based on information about past events, current conditions and forecasts of future

conditions, the expected value of future cash flows. The calculation uses a range of scenarios that reflect the full range of possible

outcomes. The assumptions used to develop the estimates of future cash flows are reassessed at each reported date to reflect conditions

existing at the measurement date.

Risk free rate, including illiquidity premia

The Group has applied judgement in determining the characteristics which make a product illiquid, the level of illiquidity premium to apply

to the discount rate of different products and how the illiquidity premium is determined, where material.

Due to the illiquid nature of their cash flows, an illiquidity premium has been applied to the discount rate of the Group’s annuity contracts.

At initial recognition, the illiquidity premium is calculated with reference to a strategic portfolio of assets, and subsequently measured to

reflect the mix of actual assets backing annuity contracts. To reflect differences between the characteristics of insurance contracts and a

reference portfolio, adjustments for credit risk are required when determining appropriate discount rates. The Group uses the fundamental

spread to maintain consistency with its Solvency II approach. For protection contracts, the illiquidity premium is based on the spread on a

covered bond index.

The average sterling yield curves that were used to discount the estimates of future cash flows that do not vary based on the returns of the

underlying items are as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 1 year | 5 year | 10 year | 20 year | 30 year |
| 2025 | 4.74 | 5.25 | 6.00 | 6.24 | 5.57 |
| 2024 | 5.58 | 5.17 | 5.66 | 5.71 | 5.06 |

The Group determines the quantity of benefits provided under each contract using different bases, depending on the product. For with-

profits and unit linked products, the policyholder account value (or the guaranteed benefits, if higher) is used. For annuities, pre-vesting

date the defined amount payable is used (immediate annuities have no pre-vesting date period) and post-vesting date the annuity payout

is used.

Widening of credit default spreads on corporate bonds and other credit risky assets

The Group applies a sensitivity showing the impact of an increase in credit default spreads on corporate bonds and other credit risky assets

and the corresponding reduction in market values. Swap curves, the risk-free rate and illiquidity premia are all assumed to be unchanged

and therefore this sensitivity impacts the related assets.

Equity

The Group applies a sensitivity showing the impact of an instantaneous increase (decrease) in the value of equity markets. This impacts the

value of unit linked and with-profits business as the assets backing the policyholder liabilities rise (fall) leading to an increase (reduction) the

value of future annual management charges received. The overall impact is affected by the Group's unit-matching policy which mitigates

the impact of equity market movements on the value of these future charges. The Group also implements an equity market hedge along

with utilising the Risk Mitigation Option under IFRS17 to further mitigate equity market movement impacts.

Inflation

The Group applies a sensitivity showing the impact of an increase (decrease) in inflation. This impacts the level of expenses incurred across

all lines of business as well as any inflation linked premiums or benefits.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

242

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements

#### continued

for the year ended 31 December

#### Note 8: Insurance business

#### continued

Mortality

The mortality assumptions for the main classes of business are set with regard to recent Group experience and general industry trends,

which are adjusted for smoker status and age/gender specific factors. The base mortality tables used for the annuities business for the year

ended 31 December 2025 and the prior period were selected from the bespoke mortality tables. The mortality improvements adopt the

100% Bespoke tables and CMI2024\_{M/F}\_Q3(7.25) HL-1\_{2.0/1.8}%\_{0.5/0.5}A\_2013 for the year ended 31 December 2025; and the 100%

Bespoke tables and CMI 2023\_{M/F}\_(7.25)\_{2.0/1.8}%\_{0.5/0.5}A\_2013 for the prior period.

Lapse rates

Lapse rates refer to the rate of policy termination or the rate at which policyholders stop paying regular premiums due under the contract.

Historical persistency experience is analysed using statistical techniques. As experience can vary considerably between different product

types and for contracts that have been in force for different periods, the data is broken down into broadly homogeneous groups for the

purposes of determining the Group’s lapse rate in determining the assumptions, which are set on a best estimates basis, based on

investigations of historical experience with some expert judgement overlays reflecting expectations of future trends and other external

data. The lapse rates for workplace pensions range from 1.3% to 16.9% (2024: 0.8% to 13.8%) and for longstanding business range from

0.5% to 74.1% (2024: 0.5% to 74.1%), the wide range being a result of the age and variety of products.

#### Note 9: Other operating income

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2025  £m |  | 2024  £m |  | 2023  £m |
| Operating lease rental income | 1,979 |  | 1,681 |  | 1,383 |
| Rental income from investment properties (note 24) | 190 |  | 172 |  | 146 |
| Other1 | 198 |  | 81 |  | 102 |
| Total other operating income | 2,367 |  | 1,934 |  | 1,631 |

1 Net gains on disposal of financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income, previously reported separately, are presented within other.

#### Note 10: Operating expenses

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2025  £m |  | 2024  £m |  | 2023  £m |
| Staff costs: |  |  |  |  |  |
| Salaries and social security costs 1 | 3,846 |  | 3,819 |  | 3,651 |
| Pensions and other retirement benefit schemes (note 12) | 527 |  | 526 |  | 355 |
| Restructuring and other staff costs | 334 |  | 327 |  | 487 |
|  | 4,707 |  | 4,672 |  | 4,493 |
| Premises and equipment costs 2 | 503 |  | 454 |  | 449 |
| Depreciation and amortisation  3 | 3,477 |  | 3,426 |  | 2,905 |
| UK bank levy | 130 |  | 147 |  | 150 |
| Regulatory and legal provisions (note 28) | 968 |  | 899 |  | 675 |
| Other | 2,786 |  | 2,594 |  | 2,720 |
| Operating expenses before adjustment for: | 12,571 |  | 12,192 |  | 11,392 |
| Amounts attributable to the acquisition of insurance and participating investment contracts | (191) |  | (182) |  | (183) |
| Amounts reported within insurance service expenses | (414) |  | (409) |  | (386) |
| Total operating expenses | 11,966 |  | 11,601 |  | 10,823 |

1Including social security costs of £454 million ( 2024 : £428 million; 2023:  £371 million).

2Net of loss on disposal of operating lease assets of £10  million  ( 2024 : profit of  £59 million ;  2023: profit of £93 million).

3Including depreciation in respect of premises £101  million ( 2024 : £96 million ;  2023 : £110 million), equipment £349 million (2024:  £400 million;  2023:  £388 million), operating lease

assets £1,470  million (2024: £1,410 million; 2023 : £1,070 million) and right-of-use assets £182 million ( 2024: £198 million;  2023: £209 million).

Average headcount

The average number of persons on a headcount basis employed by the Group during the year was as follows:

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
| UK | 60,331 | 64,334 | 65,390 |
| Overseas | 3,707 | 1,895 | 807 |
| Total | 64,038 | 66,229 | 66,197 |

Performance-based compensation

The tables below analyse the Group’s performance-based compensation costs between those relating to the current performance year and

those relating to earlier years.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Performance-based  compensation expense | | |  | Performance-based compensation expense  deferred until later years | | |
|  | 2025  £m | 2024  £m | 2023  £m |  | 2025  £m | 2024  £m | 2023  £m |
| Awards made in respect of the year ended 31 December | 343 | 300 | 316 |  | 83 | 90 | 108 |
| Awards made in respect of earlier years | 92 | 96 | 124 |  | 37 | 34 | 22 |
|  | 435 | 396 | 440 |  | 120 | 124 | 130 |

Performance-based awards expensed in  2025 include cash awards amounting to £225 million (2024 : £162 million ;  2023: £169 million).

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

243

#### Note 11: Share-based payments

Charge to the income statement

The charge to the income statement is set out below:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2025  £m |  | 2024  £m |  | 2023  £m |
| Deferred bonus plan | 186 |  | 206 |  | 241 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Options and shares granted in the year | 12 |  | 15 |  | 20 |
| Options and shares granted in prior years | 51 |  | 60 |  | 67 |
|  | 63 |  | 75 |  | 87 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Total charge to the income statement | 249 |  | 281 |  | 328 |

During the year ended 31 December 2025  the  Group operated the following share-based payment schemes, which are mainly

equity settled.

Group Performance Share plan

The  Group operates a Group Performance Share plan that is part equity settled. Bonuses in respect of employee service in 2025 have been

recognised in the charge in line with the proportion of the deferral period completed.

Save-As-You-Earn schemes

Eligible employees may enter into contracts through the Save-As-You-Earn (SAYE) schemes to save up to £500 per month and, at the

expiry of a fixed term of three years , have the option to use these savings within six months of the expiry of the fixed term to acquire shares

in the Group at a discounted price of no less than 90% of the market price at the start of the invitation period.

Movements in the number of share options outstanding under the SAYE schemes are set out below:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | |  | 2024 | |
|  | Number  of options | Weighted  average  exercise price  (pence) |  | Number  of options | Weighted  average  exercise price  (pence) |
| Outstanding at 1 January | 797,624,786 | 42.30 |  | 1,311,205,148 | 31.70 |
| Granted | 119,602,764 | 74.35 |  | 200,820,157 | 52.35 |
| Exercised | (189,981,525) | 39.40 |  | (663,187,372) | 24.60 |
| Forfeited | (24,349,649) | 43.66 |  | (17,375,716) | 39.01 |
| Cancelled | (15,760,828) | 47.99 |  | (27,852,684) | 40.70 |
| Expired | (1,816,675) | 39.45 |  | (5,984,747) | 35.40 |
| Outstanding at 31 December | 685,318,873 | 48.52 |  | 797,624,786 | 42.30 |
| Exercisable at 31 December | 178,806 | 39.40 |  | 955,281 | 24.25 |

The weighted average share price at the time that the options were exercised during 2025  was £0.61  (2024: £0.47). The weighted average

remaining contractual life of options outstanding at the end of the year was 1.88 years (2024: 1.85 years).

The weighted average fair value of SAYE options granted during  2025 was £0.15  (2024: £0.09). The fair values of the SAYE options have

been determined using a standard Black-Scholes model.

Other share option plans

Executive Share Plans – buyout and retention awards

Share options may be granted to senior employees under the Lloyds Banking Group Executive Share Plan 2003, Lloyds Banking Group

Executive Group Ownership Share Plan and Deferred Bonus Scheme 2021 specifically to facilitate recruitment (to compensate new recruits

for any lost share awards), and also to make grants to key individuals for retention purposes. In some instances, grants may be made

subject to individual performance conditions.

Participants are not entitled to any dividends paid during the vesting period.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | |  | 2024 | |
|  | Number  of options | Weighted  average  exercise price  (pence) |  | Number  of options | Weighted  average  exercise price  (pence) |
| Outstanding at 1 January | 15,578,997 | nil |  | 26,131,255 | nil |
| Granted | – | nil |  | 768,170 | nil |
| Exercised | (6,945,829) | nil |  | (10,815,436) | nil |
| Forfeited | (253,070) | nil |  | (488,091) | nil |
| Lapsed | – | nil |  | (16,901) | nil |
| Outstanding at 31 December | 8,380,098 | nil |  | 15,578,997 | nil |
| Exercisable at 31 December | 200,359 | nil |  | 988,243 | nil |

The weighted average fair value of options granted in the year was £nil (2024: £0.46). The fair values of options granted have been

determined using a standard Black-Scholes model. The weighted average share price at the time that the options were exercised during

2025 was £0.75 (2024: £0.53). The weighted average remaining contractual life of options outstanding at the end of the year was 5.9 years

(2024: 6.2 years).

Included in the above are awards to the Group Chief Executive.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

244

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements

#### continued

for the year ended 31 December

#### Note 11: Share-based payments

#### continued

Charlie Nunn joined the Group on 16 August 2021 as Group Chief Executive. He was granted deferred share awards over  8,301,708 shares to

replace unvested awards from his former employer, HSBC, that were forfeited as a result of him joining the Group.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025  Number  of options | 2024  Number  of options |
| Outstanding at 1 January | 3,968,909 | 5,337,899 |
| Exercised | (1,368,990) | (1,368,990) |
| Outstanding at 31 December | 2,599,919 | 3,968,909 |

Other share plans

Lloyds Banking Group Executive Group Ownership Share Plan

The plan, introduced in 2006, is aimed at delivering shareholder value by linking the receipt of shares to an improvement in the

performance of the Group over a three-year period. Awards are made within limits set by the rules of the plan, with the limits determining

the maximum number of shares that can be awarded equating to three times annual salary. In exceptional circumstances this may increase

to four  times annual salary.

The Executive Group Ownership awards were replaced by Long Term Share Plan awards in 2021.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025  Number  of shares | 2024  Number  of shares |
| Outstanding at 1 January | 22,123,194 | 39,804,293 |
| Vested | (10,254,907) | (18,490,246) |
| Forfeited | – | (33,055) |
| Dividend award | – | 842,202 |
| Outstanding at 31 December | 11,868,287 | 22,123,194 |

Lloyds Banking Group Long Term Share Plan

The plan, approved at the 2020 AGM and introduced in 2021, replaced the Executive Group Ownership Share Plan and is intended to

provide alignment to the Group’s aim of delivering sustainable returns to shareholders, supported by its values and behaviours.

The awards in respect of the 2023 grant are due to vest in 2026 at a rate of 100%. Details in relation to the plan are provided in the

directors’ remuneration report.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025  Number  of shares | 2024  Number  of shares |
| Outstanding at 1 January | 195,879,295 | 262,409,389 |
| Vested | (62,272,967) | (53,608,504) |
| Forfeited | (4,809,902) | (12,921,590) |
| Outstanding at 31 December | 128,796,426 | 195,879,295 |

Lloyds Banking Group Long Term Incentive Plan

The plan, approved at the 2023 AGM and introduced in 2024, replaced the Long Term Share Plan and is intended to deliver stronger

alignment between variable reward outcomes and the creation of shareholder value through the delivery of our strategy and the deepening

of our relationships with our customers.

The awards in respect of the 2024 grant are due to vest in 2027. Details in relation to the plan are provided in the directors’ remuneration report.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025  Number  of shares | 2024  Number  of shares |
| Outstanding at 1 January | 75,063,395 | – |
| Granted | 46,999,778 | 75,063,395 |
| Outstanding at 31 December | 122,063,173 | 75,063,395 |

The weighted average fair value of awards granted in the year was £0.48 (2024: £0.30).

Executive Share Plans – buyout and retention awards

Share awards in the form of conditional shares may be granted to senior employees under the Lloyds Banking Group Executive Group

Ownership Share Plan and Deferred Bonus Scheme 2021 specifically to facilitate recruitment (to compensate new recruits for any lost share

awards), and also to make grants to key individuals for retention purposes. In some instances, grants may be made subject to individual

performance conditions. Participants are not entitled to any dividends paid during the vesting period.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | 2025 |  | 2024 |
|  | Number  of shares |  | Number  of shares |
| Outstanding at 1 January | 2,865,027 |  | – |
| Granted | 3,679,148 |  | 3,593,397 |
| Vested | (1,747,624) |  | (728,370) |
| Outstanding at 31 December | 4,796,551 |  | 2,865,027 |

The weighted average fair value of awards granted in the year was £0.73 (2024: £0.51).

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

245

#### Note 11: Share-based payments

#### continued

Assumptions at 31 December 2025

The fair value calculations at 31 December 2025 for grants made in the year, using Black-Scholes models and Monte Carlo simulation, are

based on the following assumptions:

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | SAYE | Executive  Share Plans | Long Term Share  Plan |
| Weighted average risk-free interest rate | 3.87% | 3.81% | 4.13% |
| Weighted average expected life | 3.3 years | 1.5 years | 4.4 years |
| Weighted average expected volatility | 25% | 25% | 27% |
| Weighted average expected dividend yield | 5.0% | 6.0% | 6.0% |
| Weighted average share price | £0.84 | £0.80 | £0.71 |
| Weighted average exercise price | £0.74 | nil | nil |

Expected volatility is a measure of the amount by which the Group’s shares are expected to fluctuate during the life of an option. The

expected volatility is estimated based on the historical volatility of the closing daily share price over the most recent period that is

commensurate with the expected life of the option. The historical volatility is compared to the implied volatility generated from market

traded options in the Group’s shares to assess the reasonableness of the historical volatility and adjustments made where appropriate.

Share Incentive Plans

Matching shares

The Group undertakes to match shares purchased by employees up to the value of £45 per month; these matching shares are held in trust

for a mandatory period of three years on the employee’s behalf, during which period the employee is entitled to any dividends paid on such

shares. The award is subject to a non-market based condition: if an employee leaves within this three-year period for other than a ‘good’

reason, all of the matching shares are forfeited. Similarly, if the employees sell their purchased shares within three years, their matching

shares are forfeited.

The number of shares awarded relating to matching shares in 2025 was 26,409,397 (2024: 38,464,042), with an average fair value of £0.74

(2024: £0.53), based on market prices at the date of award.

Fixed share awards

Fixed share awards were introduced in 2014 in order to ensure that total fixed remuneration is commensurate with role and to provide a

competitive reward package for certain Lloyds Banking Group employees, with an appropriate balance of fixed and variable remuneration,

in line with regulatory requirements. The fixed share awards are delivered in Lloyds Banking Group plc shares, and are released over three

years with one third being released each year following the year of award. The number of shares purchased in relation to fixed share awards

in 2025 was 1,470,573 (2024: 1,541,751) with an average fair value of £0.81 (2024: £0.55) based on market prices at the date of the award.

The fixed share award is not subject to any performance conditions, performance adjustment or clawback. On an employee leaving the

Group, there is no change to the timeline for which shares will become unrestricted.

Since the beginning of 2023 the number of recipients of these awards has been reduced to the executive directors only.

Free shares

An award of shares may be made annually to employees up to a maximum of £3,600. The shares awarded are held in trust for a mandatory

period of three years on the employee’s behalf, during which period the employee is entitled to any dividends paid on such shares. The

award is subject to a non-market based condition. If an employee leaves the Group within this three-year period for other than a ‘good’

reason, all of the shares awarded will be forfeited.

There have not been any awards made since 2021.

#### Note 12: Retirement benefit obligations

Critical accounting judgements and key sources of estimation uncertainty

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Key sources of estimation uncertainty: | Discount rate applied to future cash flows |
|  | Expected lifetime of the schemes’ members |
|  | Expected rate of future inflationary increases |

The net asset recognised in the balance sheet at 31 December 2025 in respect of the Group’s defined benefit pension scheme obligations

was £ 2,612  million, comprising an asset of £2,695 million and a liability of  £83 million (2024 : a net asset of  £2,945 million comprising an

asset of £3,028 million  and a liability of £83 million). The Group’s accounting policy for its defined benefit pension scheme obligations is set

out in note 2(K).

Income statement and balance sheet sensitivities to changes in the key sources of estimation uncertainty and other actuarial assumptions

are provided in part (v).

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | 2025  £m | 2024  £m | 2023  £m |
| Charge (credit) to the income statement |  |  |  |
| Defined benefit pension schemes | (39) | (13) | (80) |
| Other retirement benefit schemes | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| Total defined benefit schemes | (37) | (11) | (79) |
| Defined contribution pension schemes | 564 | 537 | 434 |
| Total charge to the income statement (note 10) | 527 | 526 | 355 |

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

246

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements

#### continued

for the year ended 31 December

#### Note 12: Retirement benefit obligations

#### continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025  £m | 2024  £m |
| Amounts recognised in the balance sheet |  |  |
| Retirement benefit assets | 2,695 | 3,028 |
| Retirement benefit obligations | (120) | (122) |
| Total amounts recognised in the balance sheet | 2,575 | 2,906 |

The total amounts recognised in the balance sheet relate to:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025  £m | 2024  £m |
| Defined benefit pension schemes | 2,612 | 2,945 |
| Other retirement benefit schemes | (37) | (39) |
| Total amounts recognised in the balance sheet | 2,575 | 2,906 |

The Group holds on its balance sheet the net surplus or deficit, being the difference between the fair value of plan assets and the present

value of scheme liabilities, at the balance sheet date for each plan. Surpluses are only recognised to the extent that they are recoverable

through reduced contributions in the future or through potential future refunds from the schemes. In assessing whether a surplus is

recoverable, the Group considers its current right to obtain a refund or a reduction in future contributions together with the rights of third

parties, such as trustees, at the balance sheet date.

Pension schemes

Defined benefit schemes

(i)Characteristics of and risks associated with the Group’s schemes

The Group has established a number of defined benefit pension schemes in the UK and overseas, both funded and unfunded. All significant

schemes are funded and based in the UK, with the three most significant being the main sections of the Lloyds Bank Pension Scheme No. 1,

the Lloyds Bank Pension Scheme No. 2 and the HBOS Final Salary Pension Scheme. At 31 December 2025, these schemes represented 94%

of the Group’s total gross defined benefit pension assets (2024: 94%). These schemes provide retirement benefits calculated as a

proportion of final pensionable salary depending upon the length of pensionable service.

All of the UK funded schemes are operated as separate legal entities under trust law, are in compliance with the Pensions Act 2004 and are

managed by a Trustee Board (the Trustee) whose role is to ensure that the schemes are administered in accordance with the scheme rules

and relevant legislation, and to safeguard the assets in the best interests of all members and beneficiaries.

A valuation to determine the funding status of each scheme is carried out at least every three years, whereby scheme assets are measured

at market value and liabilities (technical provisions) are measured using prudent assumptions. If a funding deficit is identified, a recovery

plan is agreed between the employer and the scheme Trustee and sent to the Pensions Regulator for review. The Group does not provide

for these deficit contributions as the future economic benefits arising from these contributions are expected to be available to the Group.

The Group’s overseas defined benefit pension schemes are subject to local regulatory arrangements.

The 31 December 2022 triennial valuation for the main defined benefit schemes was completed in 2023, and following the contributions

paid in 2023, no further deficit contributions were paid for this triennial period (to 31 December 2025).

The Group pays regular contributions to meet benefits accruing over the year, and to cover the expenses of running the schemes.

The Group expects to pay contributions of at least £0.1 billion to its defined benefit schemes in 2026.

The Group provides additional security arrangements to a number of the UK schemes for the Group’s obligations to the schemes.

At 31 December 2025 the security arrangements held assets of £ 4.0 billion. The security arrangements are fully consolidated in the

Group’s balance sheet.

The last funding valuations of other Group schemes were carried out on a number of different dates. In order to report the position under

IAS 19 as at 31 December 2025, the most recent valuation results for all schemes have been updated by qualified independent actuaries.

The funding valuations use a more prudent approach to setting the discount rate and more conservative longevity and inflation

assumptions than the IAS 19 valuations.

In July 2024, the Court of Appeal handed down a judgment (Virgin Media Limited v NTL Pension Trustees Limited) which potentially has

implications for the validity of amendments made by pension schemes that were contracted out on a salary-related basis between 6 April

1997 and the abolition of contracting-out in 2016. The Government in September 2025, recognising that schemes and sponsoring

employers need clarity around scheme liabilities, proposed legislation to give affected pension schemes the ability to retrospectively obtain

written actuarial confirmation that historic benefit changes met the necessary standards. The Group has not made any allowance for the

possible impact of the ruling as it is currently unclear whether any additional liabilities might arise, and if they were to arise, how they would

be reliably measured. The Group is continuing to review scheme amendments to decide whether any subsequent actions are required and

will continue to monitor developments.

(ii)Amounts in the financial statements

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025  £m | 2024  £m |
| Amount included in the balance sheet |  |  |
| Present value of funded obligations | (26,571) | (27,118) |
| Fair value of scheme assets | 29,183 | 30,063 |
| Net amount recognised in the balance sheet | 2,612 | 2,945 |

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

247

#### Note 12: Retirement benefit obligations

#### continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025  £m | 2024  £m |
| Net amount recognised in the balance sheet |  |  |
| At 1 January | 2,945 | 3,532 |
| Net defined benefit pension credit | 39 | 13 |
| Actuarial gains on defined benefit obligation | 412 | 2,940 |
| Return on plan assets | (934) | (3,712) |
| Employer contributions | 150 | 172 |
| At 31 December | 2,612 | 2,945 |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025  £m | 2024  £m |
| Movements in the defined benefit obligation |  |  |
| At 1 January | (27,118) | (30,201) |
| Current service cost | (64) | (85) |
| Interest expense | (1,459) | (1,385) |
| Remeasurements: |  |  |
| Actuarial gains – demographic assumptions | 114 | 109 |
| Actuarial (losses) gains – experience | (427) | 94 |
| Actuarial gains – financial assumptions | 725 | 2,737 |
| Benefits paid | 1,693 | 1,638 |
| Past service cost | (30) | (35) |
| Settlements | 2 | 1 |
| Exchange and other adjustments | (7) | 9 |
| At 31 December | (26,571) | (27,118) |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025  £m | 2024  £m |
| Analysis of the defined benefit obligation |  |  |
| Active members | (1,960) | (2,463) |
| Deferred members | (6,722) | (7,080) |
| Dependants | (1,486) | (1,429) |
| Pensioners | (16,403) | (16,146) |
| At 31 December | (26,571) | (27,118) |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025  £m | 2024  £m |
| Changes in the fair value of scheme assets |  |  |
| At 1 January | 30,063 | 33,733 |
| Return on plan assets excluding amounts included in interest income | (934) | (3,712) |
| Interest income | 1,624 | 1,551 |
| Employer contributions | 150 | 172 |
| Benefits paid | (1,693) | (1,638) |
| Settlements | (2) | (1) |
| Administrative costs paid | (32) | (33) |
| Exchange and other adjustments | 7 | (9) |
| At 31 December | 29,183 | 30,063 |

The credit recognised in the income statement for the year ended 31 December comprises:

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | 2025  £m | 2024  £m | 2023  £m |
| Current service cost | 64 | 85 | 88 |
| Net interest amount | (165) | (166) | (208) |
| Past service cost – plan amendments | 30 | 35 | 5 |
| Plan administration costs incurred during the year | 32 | 33 | 35 |
| Total defined benefit pension credit | (39) | (13) | (80) |

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

248

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements

#### continued

for the year ended 31 December

#### Note 12: Retirement benefit obligations

#### continued

(iii)Composition of scheme assets

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | | | | |  | 2024 | | | | |
|  | Quoted  £m |  | Unquoted  £m |  | Total  £m |  | Quoted  £m |  | Unquoted  £m |  | Total  £m |
| Debt instruments1: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Fixed interest government bonds | 6,326 |  | – |  | 6,326 |  | 6,985 |  | – |  | 6,985 |
| Index-linked government bonds | 15,382 |  | – |  | 15,382 |  | 15,550 |  | – |  | 15,550 |
| Corporate and other debt securities | 9,771 |  | – |  | 9,771 |  | 7,396 |  | – |  | 7,396 |
| Asset-backed securities | 3 |  | – |  | 3 |  | – |  | – |  | – |
|  | 31,482 |  | – |  | 31,482 |  | 29,931 |  | – |  | 29,931 |
| Pooled investment vehicles | 653 |  | 5,964 |  | 6,617 |  | 686 |  | 7,342 |  | 8,028 |
| Property | – |  | 132 |  | 132 |  | – |  | 130 |  | 130 |
| Equity instruments | 12 |  | 59 |  | 71 |  | 23 |  | 66 |  | 89 |
| Money market instruments, cash, derivatives and other assets  and liabilities | 135 |  | (9,254) |  | (9,119) |  | 55 |  | (8,170) |  | (8,115) |
| At 31 December | 32,282 |  | (3,099) |  | 29,183 |  | 30,695 |  | (632) |  | 30,063 |

1Of the total debt instruments, £29,876 million (2024: £27,551 million) were investment grade (credit ratings equal to or better than ‘BBB’).

The assets of all of the funded plans are held independently of the Group’s assets in separate trustee-administered funds.

The pension schemes’ pooled investment vehicles comprise:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025  £m | 2024  £m |
| Alternative credit funds | 1,138 | 1,793 |
| Bond and debt funds | 276 | 449 |
| Equity funds | 1,644 | 1,553 |
| Hedge and mutual funds | – | 709 |
| Infrastructure funds | 1,012 | 1,059 |
| Liquidity funds | 1,702 | 1,449 |
| Property funds | 817 | 992 |
| Other | 28 | 24 |
| At 31 December | 6,617 | 8,028 |

The Trustee’s approach to investment is focused on acting in the members’ best financial interests, with the integration of ESG

(environmental, social and governance) considerations into investment management processes and practices. This policy is reviewed

annually (or more frequently as required) and has been shared with the schemes’ investment managers for implementation.

(iv)Assumptions

The principal actuarial and financial assumptions used in valuations of the defined benefit pension schemes were as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025  % | 2024  % |
| Discount rate | 5.57 | 5.55 |
| Rate of inflation: |  |  |
| Retail Price Index (RPI) | 2.65 | 2.97 |
| Consumer Price Index (CPI) | 2.13 | 2.52 |
| Rate of salary increases | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Weighted average rate of increase for pensions in payment | 2.52 | 2.69 |

To determine the RPI assumption a term-dependent inflation curve has been used adjusting for an assumed inflation risk premium. A gap of

100 basis points has been assumed between RPI and CPI from 2025 to 2030; thereafter a 20 basis point gap has been assumed .

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Men | |  | Women | |
|  | 2025  Years | 2024  Years |  | 2025  Years | 2024  Years |
| Life expectancy for average member aged 60, on the valuation date | 26.5 | 26.4 |  | 28.6 | 28.5 |
| Life expectancy for average member aged 60, 15 years after the valuation date | 27.4 | 27.3 |  | 29.5 | 29.4 |

The mortality assumptions used in the UK scheme valuations are based on standard tables published by the Institute and Faculty of

Actuaries which were adjusted in line with the actual experience of the relevant schemes. The Group  uses the 2023 CMI mortality

projections model to project future mortality improvements. In line with actuarial industry recommendations no weight is placed on 2020

and 2021 mortality experience and 15% weight on 2022 and 2023 mortality experience.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

249

#### Note 12: Retirement benefit obligations

#### continued

(v)Amount, timing and uncertainty of future cash flows

Risk exposure of the defined benefit schemes

While the Group is not exposed to any unusual, entity-specific or scheme-specific risks in its defined benefit pension schemes, it is exposed

to a number of significant risks, detailed below:

Inflation rate risk: The majority of the schemes’ benefit obligations are linked to inflation both in deferment and once in payment. Higher

inflation will lead to higher liabilities although this will be materially offset by holdings of inflation-linked gilts and, in most cases, caps on

the level of inflationary increases are in place to protect against extreme inflation.

Interest rate risk: The defined benefit obligation is determined using a discount rate derived from yields on AA-rated corporate bonds. A

decrease in corporate bond yields will increase plan liabilities although this will be materially offset by an increase in the value of bond

holdings and through the use of derivatives.

Longevity risk: The majority of the schemes’ obligations are to provide benefits for the life of the members so increases in life expectancy

will result in an increase in the schemes’ liabilities.

Investment risk: Scheme assets are invested in a diversified portfolio of debt securities, equities and other return-seeking assets. If the

assets underperform the discount rate used to calculate the defined benefit obligation, it will reduce the surplus or increase the deficit.

Volatility in asset values and the discount rate will lead to volatility in the net pension asset on the Group’s balance sheet and in other

comprehensive income. To a lesser extent this will also lead to volatility in the pension expense in the Group’s income statement.

In addition, the schemes themselves are exposed to liquidity risk with the need to ensure that liquid assets held are sufficient to meet

benefit payments as they fall due and there is sufficient collateral available to support their hedging activity.

The ultimate cost of the defined benefit obligations to the Group will depend upon actual future events rather than the assumptions made.

The assumptions made are unlikely to be borne out in practice and as such the cost may be higher or lower than expected.

Sensitivity analysis

The effect of reasonably possible changes in key assumptions on the Group’s income statement and on the net defined benefit pension

scheme asset from the change in value of scheme liabilities is set out below. The sensitivities provided assume that all other assumptions

and the value of the schemes’ assets remain unchanged. The calculations are approximate in nature and full detailed calculations could

lead to a different result. It is unlikely that isolated changes to individual assumptions will be experienced in practice. Due to the correlation

of assumptions, aggregating the effects of these isolated changes may not be a reasonable estimate of the actual effect of simultaneous

changes in multiple assumptions.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Effect of reasonably possible alternative assumptions | | | | |
|  | Increase (decrease) in the income  statement charge | |  | Increase (decrease) in the  net defined benefit  pension scheme surplus | |
|  | 2025  £m | 2024  £m |  | 2025  £m | 2024  £m |
| Inflation (including pension increases)1: |  |  |  |  |  |
| Increase of 0.25% | 27 | 28 |  | (455) | (484) |
| Decrease of 0.25% | (25) | (27) |  | 433 | 467 |
| Discount rate2: |  |  |  |  |  |
| Increase of 0.25% | (46) | (51) |  | 659 | 718 |
| Decrease of 0.25% | 45 | 49 |  | (700) | (757) |
| Expected life expectancy of members: |  |  |  |  |  |
| Increase of one year | 45 | 46 |  | (802) | (806) |
| Decrease of one year | (47) | (47) |  | 827 | 830 |

1At 31 December 2025, the assumed rate of RPI inflation is 2.65% and CPI inflation 2.13% (2024: RPI 2.97% and CPI 2.52%).

2At 31 December 2025, the assumed discount rate is 5.57% (2024: 5.55%).

Sensitivity analysis method and assumptions

The sensitivity analysis above reflects the impact on the liabilities of the Group’s three most significant schemes which account for over

90% of the Group’s defined benefit obligations. While differences in the underlying liability profiles for the remainder of the Group’s

pension arrangements mean that they may exhibit slightly different sensitivities to variations in these assumptions, the sensitivities

provided above are indicative of the impact across the Group as a whole.

The inflation assumption sensitivity applies to the assumed rate of increase in both the Consumer Price Index (CPI) and the Retail Price

Index (RPI), and includes the impact on the rate of increases to pensions, both before and after retirement. These pension increases are

linked to inflation (either CPI or RPI) subject to certain minimum and maximum limits.

The sensitivity analysis (including the inflation sensitivity) does not include the impact of any change in the rate of salary increases as

pensionable salaries have been frozen since 2 April 2014.

The life expectancy assumption has been applied by allowing for an increase/decrease in life expectation from age 60 of one year, based

upon the approximate weighted average age for each scheme. While this is an approximate approach and will not give the same result as a

one year increase in life expectancy at every age, it provides an appropriate indication of the potential impact on the schemes from

changes in life expectancy.

There was no change in the methods and assumptions used in preparing the sensitivity analysis from the prior year.

Asset-liability matching strategies

The main schemes’ assets are invested in a diversified portfolio which are independently determined by the responsible governance body

for each scheme and in consultation with the employer.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

250

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements

#### continued

for the year ended 31 December

#### Note 12: Retirement benefit obligations

#### continued

A significant goal of the asset strategies adopted by the schemes is to reduce volatility caused by changes in market expectations of

interest rates and inflation. In the main schemes this is achieved by investing in liability-driven investment (LDI) strategies. The assets in

these LDI strategies represented c.47% of scheme assets at 31 December 2025.

The LDI strategies are actively managed to reflect both changing market conditions and changes to the liability profile. At 31 December

2025 the asset-liability matching strategy mitigated c.110% of the liability sensitivity to interest rate movements and c.130% of the liability

sensitivity to inflation movements. In addition, a small amount of interest rate sensitivity arises through holdings of corporate and other

debt securities. The higher level of hedging provides greater protection to the funding position of the schemes.

The main schemes hold a number of longevity insurance contracts, hedging c.60% of their longevity risk exposure at 31 December 2025.

These arrangements form part of the schemes’ investment portfolio and reduce the risk of members living longer than expected through

the exchange of fixed payments for actual payments.

At 31 December 2025 the value of scheme assets included longevity swaps valued at £(217) million.

Maturity profile of defined benefit obligation

The following table provides information on the weighted average duration of the defined benefit pension obligation and the distribution

and timing of benefit payments:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025  Years | 2024  Years |
| Duration of the defined benefit obligation | 11 | 12 |

Maturity analysis of benefits expected to be paid:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025  £m | 2024  £m |
| Within 12 months | 1,816 | 1,800 |
| Between 1 and 2 years | 1,625 | 1,595 |
| Between 2 and 5 years | 5,229 | 5,134 |
| Between 5 and 10 years | 9,294 | 9,318 |
| Between 10 and 15 years | 8,993 | 9,150 |
| Between 15 and 25 years | 15,679 | 16,316 |
| Between 25 and 35 years | 10,382 | 11,294 |
| Between 35 and 45 years | 4,375 | 5,171 |
| In more than 45 years | 906 | 1,201 |

Maturity analysis method and assumptions

The projected benefit payments are based on the assumptions underlying the assessment of the obligations, including allowance for

expected future inflation. They are shown in their undiscounted form and therefore appear large relative to the discounted assessment of

the defined benefit obligations recognised in the Group’s balance sheet. They are in respect of benefits that have been accrued prior to the

respective year end date only and make no allowance for any benefits that may have been accrued subsequently.

Defined contribution schemes

The Group operates a number of defined contribution pension schemes in the UK and overseas.

During the year ended 31 December 2025 the charge to the income statement in respect of defined contribution schemes was £564 million

(2024: £537 million; 2023: £434 million), representing the contributions payable by the employer in accordance with each scheme’s rules.

Other retirement benefit schemes

The Group operates a number of schemes which provide post-retirement healthcare benefits to certain employees, retired employees and

their dependants. The principal scheme relates to former Lloyds Bank staff and under this scheme the Group has undertaken to meet the

cost of post-retirement healthcare for all eligible former employees (and their dependants) who retired prior to 1 January 1996. The Group

has entered into an insurance contract to provide these benefits and a provision has been made for the estimated cost of future insurance

premiums payable.

For the principal post-retirement healthcare scheme, the latest actuarial valuation of the liability was carried out at 31 December 2025 by

qualified independent actuaries. The principal assumptions used were as set out above in section (iv), except that the long-term rate of

increase in healthcare premiums has been assumed at 10.00% (2024: 10.00%).

Movements in the other retirement benefits obligation:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025  £m | 2024  £m |
| At 1 January | (39) | (44) |
| Actuarial gains | 2 | 4 |
| Insurance premiums paid | 2 | 3 |
| Charge for the year | (2) | (2) |
| At 31 December | (37) | (39) |

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

251

#### Note 13: Auditors’ remuneration

Fees payable to the Company’s auditors  by the Group are included within other operating expenses and are as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2025  £m |  | 2024  £m |  | 2023  £m |
| Fees payable for the: |  |  |  |  |  |
| – audit of the Company’s current year annual report | 2.0 |  | 2.0 |  | 2.0 |
| – audits of the Company’s subsidiaries | 33.9 |  | 31.9 |  | 32.3 |
| – total audit fees in respect of the statutory audit of Group entities1 | 35.9 |  | 33.9 |  | 34.3 |
| – services normally provided in connection with statutory and regulatory filings or engagements | 6.5 |  | 6.7 |  | 6.6 |
| Total audit fees2 | 42.4 |  | 40.6 |  | 40.9 |
| Other audit-related fees2 | 1.5 |  | 1.5 |  | 1.3 |
| All other fees2 | 1.1 |  | 1.0 |  | 1.2 |
| Total non-audit services3 | 2.6 |  | 2.5 |  | 2.5 |
| Total fees payable to the Company’s auditors by the Group | 45.0 |  | 43.1 |  | 43.4 |

1As defined by the Financial Reporting Council (FRC).

2As defined by the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC).

3As defined by the SEC. Total non-audit services as defined by the FRC include all fees other than audit fees in respect of the statutory audit of Group entities. These fees totalled £9.1

million in 2025  (2024 : £9.2 million; 2023: £9.1 million).

The following types of services are included in the categories listed above:

Audit fees: This category includes fees in respect of the audit of the Group’s annual financial statements (including work related to the

adoption of new accounting standards) and other services in connection with regulatory filings. Other services supplied pursuant to

legislation relate primarily to costs incurred in connection with client asset assurance and with the Sarbanes-Oxley Act requirements

associated with the audit of the Group’s financial statements filed on its Form 20-F.

Other audit-related fees: This category includes fees in respect of services for assurance and related services that are reasonably related to

the performance of the audit or review of the financial statements, for example acting as reporting accountants in respect of debt

prospectuses required by the Listing Rules.

All other fees: This category includes other assurance services not related to the performance of the audit or review of the financial

statements, for example, the review of controls operated by the Group on behalf of a third party. The auditors are not engaged to provide

tax services.

It is the Group’s policy to use the auditors only on non-audit assignments in cases where their knowledge of the Group means that it is

neither efficient nor cost effective to employ another firm of accountants.

The Group has procedures that are designed to ensure auditor independence, including prohibiting certain non-audit services. All audit and

non-audit assignments must be pre-approved by the Audit Committee on an individual engagement basis; for certain types of non-audit

engagements where the fee is ‘de minimis’ the Audit Committee has pre-approved all assignments subject to confirmation by

management. On a quarterly basis, the Audit Committee receives and reviews a report detailing all pre-approved services and amounts

paid to the auditors for such pre-approved services.

During the year, the auditors also earned fees payable by entities outside the consolidated Lloyds Banking Group in respect of:

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | 2025  £m | 2024  £m | 2023  £m |
| Audits of Group pension schemes | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 |
| Audits of the unconsolidated Open-Ended Investment Companies managed by the Group | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 |

#### Note 14: Impairment

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Year ended 31 December 2025 | Stage 1  £m |  | Stage 2  £m |  | Stage 3  £m |  | POCI  £m |  | Total  £m |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Loans and advances to banks | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |
| Loans and advances to customers | 14 |  | (82) |  | 999 |  | (64) |  | 867 |
| Debt securities | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |
| Financial assets at amortised cost | 14 |  | (82) |  | 999 |  | (64) |  | 867 |
| Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income | (1) |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | (1) |
| Other assets | 2 |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | 2 |
| Loan commitments and financial guarantees | (30) |  | (43) |  | – |  | – |  | (73) |
| Total impairment (credit) charge | (15) |  | (125) |  | 999 |  | (64) |  | 795 |

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

252

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements

#### continued

for the year ended 31 December

#### Note 14: Impairment



#### continued

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Year ended 31 December 2024 | Stage 1  £m |  | Stage 2  £m |  | Stage 3  £m |  | POCI  £m |  | Total  £m |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Loans and advances to banks | (7) |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | (7) |
| Loans and advances to customers | (147) |  | (289) |  | 949 |  | (6) |  | 507 |
| Debt securities | (4) |  | (2) |  | – |  | – |  | (6) |
| Financial assets at amortised cost | (158) |  | (291) |  | 949 |  | (6) |  | 494 |
| Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income | (3) |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | (3) |
| Other assets | (9) |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | (9) |
| Loan commitments and financial guarantees | (18) |  | (33) |  | – |  | – |  | (51) |
| Total impairment (credit) charge | (188) |  | (324) |  | 949 |  | (6) |  | 431 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Year ended 31 December 2023 | Stage 1  £m |  | Stage 2  £m |  | Stage 3  £m |  | POCI  £m |  | Total  £m |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Loans and advances to banks | (5) |  | (2) |  | – |  | – |  | (7) |
| Loans and advances to customers | 261 |  | (281) |  | 414 |  | (73) |  | 321 |
| Debt securities | – |  | 1 |  | – |  | – |  | 1 |
| Financial assets at amortised cost | 256 |  | (282) |  | 414 |  | (73) |  | 315 |
| Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income | (2) |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | (2) |
| Other assets | – |  | – |  | (10) |  | – |  | (10) |
| Loan commitments and financial guarantees | 27 |  | (25) |  | (2) |  | – |  | – |
| Total impairment charge (credit) | 281 |  | (307) |  | 402 |  | (73) |  | 303 |

The impairment charge includes  a £137 million charge   ( 2024: £24 million  charge; 2023 : £73 million  charge) in respect of residual value

impairment and voluntary terminations within the Group’s UK Motor Finance business.

#### Note 15: Tax

Analysis of tax expense for the year

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2025  £m |  | 2024  £m |  | 2023  £m |
| UK corporation tax: |  |  |  |  |  |
| Current tax on profit for the year | (1,367) |  | (1,159) |  | (1,301) |
| Adjustments in respect of prior years | 86 |  | 89 |  | 51 |
|  | (1,281) |  | (1,070) |  | (1,250) |
| Foreign tax: |  |  |  |  |  |
| Current tax on profit for the year | (139) |  | (122) |  | (101) |
| Adjustments in respect of prior years | (9) |  | 3 |  | 3 |
|  | (148) |  | (119) |  | (98) |
| Current tax expense | (1,429) |  | (1,189) |  | (1,348) |
| Deferred tax: |  |  |  |  |  |
| Current year | (504) |  | (307) |  | (583) |
| Adjustments in respect of prior years | 29 |  | 2 |  | (54) |
| Deferred tax (expense) credit | (475) |  | (305) |  | (637) |
| Tax expense | (1,904) |  | (1,494) |  | (1,985) |

The tax expense is made up as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Tax (expense) credit attributable to policyholders | (219) |  | (137) |  | 30 |
| Shareholder tax expense | (1,685) |  | (1,357) |  | (2,015) |
| Tax expense | (1,904) |  | (1,494) |  | (1,985) |

Factors affecting the tax expense for the year

The UK corporation tax rate for the year was 25.0 % (2024 :  25.0%; 2023 :  23.5%). The increase in applicable tax rate from 2023 relates to

the change in statutory tax rate effective from 1 April 2023.  An explanation of the relationship between tax expense and accounting profit

is set out below.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

253

#### Note 15: Tax

#### continued

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | 2025  £m | 2024  £m | 2023  £m |
| Profit before tax | 6,661 | 5,971 | 7,503 |
| UK corporation tax thereon | (1,665) | (1,493) | (1,763) |
| Impact of surcharge on banking profits | (167) | (157) | (305) |
| Non-deductible costs: conduct charges | (70) | (27) | (29) |
| Non-deductible costs: bank levy | (33) | (37) | (35) |
| Other non-deductible costs1 | (72) | (73) | (52) |
| Non-taxable income1 | 99 | 51 | 76 |
| Tax relief on coupons on other equity instruments | 116 | 125 | 124 |
| (Non-deductible) non-taxable foreign exchange (losses) gains1 | (75) | 27 | (50) |
| Tax-exempt gains on disposals | 62 | 98 | 35 |
| Tax losses where no deferred tax recognised | (7) | (7) | (2) |
| Remeasurement of deferred tax due to rate changes | – | – | (14) |
| Differences in overseas tax rates | (5) | (9) | 6 |
| Policyholder tax in respect of the life assurance business | (71) | (75) | (61) |
| Deferred tax in respect of life assurance policyholder tax | (119) | (5) | 84 |
| Adjustments in respect of prior years | 106 | 94 | – |
| Tax effect of share of results of joint ventures | (3) | (1) | 1 |
| Provision for Pillar 2 current income taxes | – | (5) | – |
| Tax expense | (1,904) | (1,494) | (1,985) |

1(Non-deductible) non-taxable foreign exchange gains (losses) on non-sterling denominated other equity instruments and on net investment hedging of subsidiaries, previously shown in

aggregate within other non-deductible costs and non-taxable income, are now presented as an individual line item. Comparatives are represented on a consistent basis.

On 11 July 2023, the Government enacted its legislation implementing the G20-OECD Inclusive Framework Pillar 2 rules in the UK, including

a Qualified Domestic Minimum Top-Up Tax rule. This legislation seeks to ensure that UK-headquartered multinational enterprises pay a

minimum tax rate of  15% on UK and overseas profits arising after 31 December 2023. As a result, tax expense for 2024 included a current

tax charge of £5 million  in respect of the Group’s Channel Islands businesses. In 2025, following changes to tax rates in the Channel Islands,

we do not expect any additional Pillar 2 charge to arise.

The Group paid UK and overseas corporation taxes of £1,575 million in the period, and received refunds of £200 million relating to tax

overpaid in respect of the previous period. In addition, t he Group paid £730 million in respect of the Irish loss relief case (see note 36).

Deferred tax

The Group’s deferred tax assets and liabilities are as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Statutory position | 2025  £m | 2024  £m |  | Tax disclosure | 2025  £m | 2024  £m |
| Deferred tax assets | 3,990 | 5,005 |  | Deferred tax assets | 5,734 | 6,900 |
| Deferred tax liabilities | (146) | (125) |  | Deferred tax liabilities | (1,890) | (2,020) |
| Net deferred tax asset at 31 December | 3,844 | 4,880 |  | Net deferred tax asset at 31 December | 3,844 | 4,880 |

The statutory position reflects the deferred tax assets and liabilities as disclosed in the consolidated balance sheet and takes into account

the ability of the Group to net assets and liabilities where there is a legally enforceable right of offset and the deferred tax assets and

liabilities relate to income taxes levied by the same taxation authority. The tax disclosure of deferred tax assets and liabilities ties to the

amounts outlined in the tables below which splits the deferred tax assets and liabilities by type, before such netting.

Movements in deferred tax assets and liabilities (before taking into consideration the offsetting of balances within the same taxing

jurisdiction) can be summarised as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Deferred tax assets | Tax  losses  £m | Property,  plant and  equipment  £m | Provisions  £m | Long-term  assurance  business  £m | Share-  based  payments  £m | Pension  liabilities  £m | Derivatives  £m | Asset  revaluations1  £m | Other  temporary  differences  £m | Total  £m |
| At 1 January 2024 | 4,783 | 248 | 221 | 233 | 58 | 47 | 1,667 | 50 | 102 | 7,409 |
| Charge to the income statement | (133) | (75) | (22) | (167) | (1) | (9) | (63) | – | (10) | (480) |
| (Charge) credit to other comprehensive  income | – | – | – | – | – | – | (9) | 16 | – | 7 |
| Transfer to disposal group | – | – | – | (13) | – | – | – | – | – | (13) |
| Other charge to equity | – | – | – | – | (23) | – | – | – | – | (23) |
| At 31 December 2024 | 4,650 | 173 | 199 | 53 | 34 | 38 | 1,595 | 66 | 92 | 6,900 |
| (Charge) credit to the income statement | (401) | (81) | (58) | (53) | 2 | (5) | 37 | (29) | (1) | (589) |
| Credit (charge) to other comprehensive  income | – | – | 35 | – | – | – | (659) | (7) | – | (631) |
| Other credit to equity | – | – | – | – | 54 | – | – | – | – | 54 |
| At 31 December 2025 | 4,249 | 92 | 176 | – | 90 | 33 | 973 | 30 | 91 | 5,734 |

In 2024, deferred tax assets of £13 million were reclassified as disposal group assets and presented within other assets (see note 24).

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

254

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements

#### continued

for the year ended 31 December

#### Note 15: Tax

#### continued

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Deferred tax liabilities | Property,  plant and  equipment  £m | Capitalised  software  enhancements  £m | Long-term  assurance  business  £m | Acquisition  fair value  £m | Pension  assets  £m | Derivatives  £m | Other  temporary  differences  £m | Total  £m |
| At 1 January 2024 | – | (92) | – | (352) | (971) | (708) | (258) | (2,381) |
| (Charge) credit to the income statement | – | (31) | – | 124 | 3 | 164 | (85) | 175 |
| Credit to other comprehensive income | – | – | – | – | 154 | – | 22 | 176 |
| Exchange and other adjustments | – | – | – | – | – | – | 10 | 10 |
| At 31 December 2024 | – | (123) | – | (228) | (814) | (544) | (311) | (2,020) |
| (Charge) credit to the income statement | (45) | 33 | (73) | 32 | 2 | 154 | 11 | 114 |
| Credit to other comprehensive income | – | – | – | – | 85 | – | – | 85 |
| Acquisitions | – | – | – | (72) | – | – | – | (72) |
| Exchange and other adjustments | – | – | 5 | – | – | – | (2) | 3 |
| At 31 December 2025 | (45) | (90) | (68) | (268) | (727) | (390) | (302) | (1,890) |

1Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income.

Estimation of income taxes includes the assessment of recoverability of deferred tax assets. Deferred tax assets are only recognised to the

extent that they are considered more likely than not to be recoverable based on existing tax laws and forecasts of future taxable profits

against which the underlying tax deductions can be utilised.

The Group has recognised a deferred tax asset of £4,249 million (2024: £4,650 million) in respect of trading losses carried forward.

Substantially all of these losses have arisen in Bank of Scotland plc and Lloyds Bank plc, and they will be utilised as taxable profits arise in

those legal entities in future periods.

The Group’s expectations of future UK taxable profits require management judgement, and take into account the Group’s long-term

financial and strategic plans and anticipated future tax-adjusting items. In making this assessment, account is taken of business plans, the

Board-approved operating plan and the expected future economic outlook as set out in the strategic report, as well as the risks associated

with future regulatory, climate-related and other change, in order to produce a base case forecast of future UK taxable profits. Under

current law there is no expiry date for UK trading losses not yet utilised, and given the forecast of future profitability and the Group’s

commitment to the UK market, in management’s judgement it is more likely than not that the value of the losses will be recovered by the

Group while still operating as a going concern.

Banking tax losses that arose before 1 April 2015 can only be used against 25% of taxable profits arising after 1 April 2016, and they cannot

be used to reduce the surcharge on banking profits. These restrictions in utilisation mean that the value of the deferred tax asset in respect

of tax losses is only expected to be fully recovered by 2036 (2024: 2037) in the base case forecast. The rate of recovery of the Group’s tax

loss asset is not a straight line, being affected by the relative profitability of the different legal entities in future periods, and the relative size

of their tax losses carried forward. It is expected in the base case that 85% of the value will be recovered by 2033, when Lloyds Bank plc

will have utilised all of its available tax losses. It is possible that future tax law changes could materially affect the timing of recovery and

the value of these losses ultimately realised by the Group.

Strong life business investment returns in the year mean that its brought forward expenses have now been fully utilised in the calculation of

policyholder tax liabilities. As a result, there is no net deferred tax asset to recognise in respect of them (2024: £104 million).

Deferred tax not recognised

Deferred tax assets of £132 million (2024:  £143 million) have not been recognised in respect of £526 million of UK tax losses and other

temporary differences which can only be used to offset future capital gains. UK capital losses can be carried forward indefinitely.

No deferred tax has been recognised in respect of foreign trade losses where it is not more likely than not that we will be able to utilise

them in future periods. Of the asset not recognised, £52 million (2024: £58 million) relates to losses that will expire if not used within

20 years, and £2 million (2024: £8 million) relates to losses with no expiry date.

As a result of parent company exemptions on dividends from subsidiaries and on capital gains on disposal there are no significant taxable

temporary differences associated with investments in subsidiaries, branches, associates and joint arrangements.

Critical accounting judgements and key sources of estimation uncertainty

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Critical judgement: | The Group believes that its interpretation of the tax rules on group relief are correct |

The Group has an open matter in relation to a claim for group relief of losses incurred in its former Irish banking subsidiary, which ceased

trading on 31 December 2010. In 2020, HMRC concluded its enquiry into the matter and issued a closure notice denying the group relief

claim. The Group appealed to the First Tier Tax Tribunal. The hearing took place in May 2023. In January 2025, the First Tier Tribunal

concluded in favour of HMRC. The Group believes it has applied the rules correctly and that the claim for group relief is correct. Having

reviewed the Tribunal’s conclusions and having taken appropriate advice the Group has appealed to the Upper Tier Tax Tribunal, and does

not consider this to be a case where an additional tax liability will ultimately fall due. If the final determination of the matter by the judicial

process is that HMRC’s position is correct, management believes that this would result in an increase in current tax liabilities of

approximately £980 million (including interest) and a reduction in the Group’s deferred tax asset of approximately £270 million. Following

the First Tier Tax Tribunal outcome, the tax has been paid to HMRC and recognised as a current tax asset, given the Group’s view that the

tax liability will not ultimately fall due. The appeal has been listed for hearing in March 2027, however final conclusion of the judicial process

may not be for several years.

There are a number of other open matters on which the Group is in discussions with HMRC (including the tax treatment of costs relating to

HBOS Reading), none of which is expected to have a material impact on the financial position of the Group.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

255

#### Note 16: Measurement basis of financial assets and liabilities

The accounting policies in note  2  describe how different classes of financial instruments are measured, and how income and expenses,

including fair value gains and losses, are recognised. The following table analyses the carrying amounts of the financial assets and liabilities

by category and by balance sheet heading.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Derivatives  designated  as hedging  instruments  £m |  | Mandatorily held at  fair value through  profit or loss | | |  | Designated  at fair value  through  profit or loss  £m | At fair value  through other  comprehensive  income  £m | |  | Held at  amortised  cost  £m | Insurance-  related  contracts  £m | |  |  |
| At 31 December 2025 |  | Held for  trading  £m |  | Other  £m |  |  |  | Total  £m |
| Financial assets |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Cash and balances at central banks | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | 56,661 |  | – |  | 56,661 |
| Financial assets at fair value through  profit or loss | – |  | 25,537 |  | 214,876 |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | 240,413 |
| Derivative financial instruments | 25 |  | 19,702 |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | 19,727 |
| Loans and advances to banks | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | 7,236 |  | – |  | 7,236 |
| Loans and advances to customers | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | 481,463 |  | – |  | 481,463 |
| Reverse repurchase agreements | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | 50,986 |  | – |  | 50,986 |
| Debt securities | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | 13,987 |  | – |  | 13,987 |
| Financial assets at amortised cost | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | 553,672 |  | – |  | 553,672 |
| Financial assets at fair value through other  comprehensive income | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | 36,320 |  | – |  | – |  | 36,320 |
| Other | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | 514 |  | 514 |
| Total financial assets | 25 |  | 45,239 |  | 214,876 |  | – |  | 36,320 |  | 610,333 |  | 514 |  | 907,307 |
| Financial liabilities |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Deposits from banks | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | 5,779 |  | – |  | 5,779 |
| Customer deposits | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | 496,457 |  | – |  | 496,457 |
| Repurchase agreements at amortised cost | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | 38,570 |  | – |  | 38,570 |
| Financial liabilities at fair value through  profit or loss | – |  | 23,666 |  | – |  | 4,243 |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | 27,909 |
| Derivative financial instruments | 290 |  | 15,842 |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | 16,132 |
| Notes in circulation | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | 2,118 |  | – |  | 2,118 |
| Debt securities in issue at amortised cost | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | 78,271 |  | – |  | 78,271 |
| Liabilities arising from insurance and  participating investment contracts | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | 135,284 |  | 135,284 |
| Liabilities arising from non-participating  investment contracts | – |  | – |  | – |  | 61,640 |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | 61,640 |
| Other | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | 1,026 |  | – |  | 1,026 |
| Subordinated liabilities | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | 9,894 |  | – |  | 9,894 |
| Total financial liabilities | 290 |  | 39,508 |  | – |  | 65,883 |  | – |  | 632,115 |  | 135,284 |  | 873,080 |

Offsetting of financial assets and liabilities

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  | Related amounts where set off in the balance  sheet not permitted 1 | | | | |  | Potential  net amounts  if offset  of related  amounts  permitted  £m |
| At 31 December 2025 | Gross  amounts of  assets and  liabilities  £m |  | Amount  offset in  the balance  sheet 2  £m |  | Net amounts  presented in  the balance  sheet  £m |  | Cash  collateral  (received)/  pledged  £m |  | Non-cash  collateral  (received)/  pledged  £m |  | Master  netting and  similar  agreements  £m |  |
| Derivative assets | 52,332 |  | (32,605) |  | 19,727 |  | (2,815) |  | (2,962) |  | (8,339) |  | 5,611 |
| Derivative liabilities | (50,775) |  | 34,643 |  | (16,132) |  | 3,006 |  | 882 |  | 8,339 |  | (3,905) |
| Net position | 1,557 |  | 2,038 |  | 3,595 |  | 191 |  | (2,080) |  | – |  | 1,706 |
| Reverse repurchase agreements held at fair value | 42,475 |  | (21,494) |  | 20,981 |  | (32) |  | (20,832) |  | – |  | 117 |
| Repurchase agreements held at fair value | (43,304) |  | 21,594 |  | (21,710) |  | (14) |  | 21,621 |  | – |  | (103) |
| Net position | (829) |  | 100 |  | (729) |  | (46) |  | 789 |  | – |  | 14 |
| Reverse repurchase agreements held at amortised cost | 63,862 |  | (12,876) |  | 50,986 |  | 75 |  | (50,843) |  | – |  | 218 |
| Repurchase agreements held at amortised cost | (51,345) |  | 12,775 |  | (38,570) |  | 2 |  | 38,424 |  | – |  | (144) |
| Net position | 12,517 |  | (101) |  | 12,416 |  | 77 |  | (12,419) |  | – |  | 74 |

1The Group enters into derivatives and repurchase and reverse repurchase agreements with various counterparties which are governed by industry standard master netting agreements.

The Group holds and provides cash and securities collateral in respect of derivative transactions covered by these agreements. The right to set off balances under these master netting

agreements or to set off cash and securities collateral only arises in the event of non-payment or default and, as a result, these arrangements do not qualify for offsetting under IAS 32.

2The amounts offset in the balance sheet as shown above meet the criteria for offsetting under IAS 32.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

256

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements

#### continued

for the year ended 31 December

#### Note 16: Measurement basis of financial assets and liabilities



#### continued

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Derivatives  designated  as hedging  instruments  £m |  | Mandatorily held at  fair value through  profit or loss | | |  | Designated  at fair value  through  profit or loss  £m | At fair value  through other  comprehensive  income  £m | |  | Held at  amortised  cost  £m | Insurance-  related  contracts  £m | |  |  |
| At 31 December 2024 |  | Held for  trading  £m |  | Other  £m |  |  |  | Total  £m |
| Financial assets |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Cash and balances at central banks | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | 62,705 |  | – |  | 62,705 |
| Financial assets at fair value through  profit or loss | – |  | 25,450 |  | 190,475 |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | 215,925 |
| Derivative financial instruments | 48 |  | 24,017 |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | 24,065 |
| Loans and advances to banks | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | 7,900 |  | – |  | 7,900 |
| Loans and advances to customers | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | 459,857 |  | – |  | 459,857 |
| Reverse repurchase agreements | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | 49,476 |  | – |  | 49,476 |
| Debt securities | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | 14,544 |  | – |  | 14,544 |
| Financial assets at amortised cost | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | 531,777 |  | – |  | 531,777 |
| Financial assets at fair value through other  comprehensive income | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | 30,690 |  | – |  | – |  | 30,690 |
| Other | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | 173 |  | 5,481 |  | 5,654 |
| Total financial assets | 48 |  | 49,467 |  | 190,475 |  | – |  | 30,690 |  | 594,655 |  | 5,481 |  | 870,816 |
| Financial liabilities |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Deposits from banks | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | 6,158 |  | – |  | 6,158 |
| Customer deposits | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | 482,745 |  | – |  | 482,745 |
| Repurchase agreements at amortised cost | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | 37,760 |  | – |  | 37,760 |
| Financial liabilities at fair value through  profit or loss | – |  | 22,981 |  | – |  | 4,630 |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | 27,611 |
| Derivative financial instruments | 355 |  | 21,321 |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | 21,676 |
| Notes in circulation | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | 2,121 |  | – |  | 2,121 |
| Debt securities in issue at amortised cost | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | 70,834 |  | – |  | 70,834 |
| Liabilities arising from insurance and  participating investment contracts | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | 122,064 |  | 122,064 |
| Liabilities arising from non-participating  investment contracts | – |  | – |  | – |  | 51,228 |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | 51,228 |
| Other | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | 1,708 |  | 5,278 |  | 6,986 |
| Subordinated liabilities | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | 10,089 |  | – |  | 10,089 |
| Total financial liabilities | 355 |  | 44,302 |  | – |  | 55,858 |  | – |  | 611,415 |  | 127,342 |  | 839,272 |

Offsetting of financial assets and liabilities

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Amount  offset in the  balance  sheet 2  £m | |  |  |  | Related amounts where set off in the balance  sheet not permitted1 | | | | | Potential  net amounts  if offset  of related  amounts  permitted  £m | |
| At 31 December 2024 | Gross  amounts of  assets and  liabilities  £m | Net amounts  presented in  the balance  sheet  £m | |  | Cash  collateral  (received)/  pledged  £m |  | Non-cash  collateral  (received)/  pledged  £m | Master netting  and similar  agreements  £m | |
| Derivative assets | 60,118 |  | (36,053) |  | 24,065 |  | (4,071) |  | (4,139) |  | (10,522) |  | 5,333 |
| Derivative liabilities | (60,150) |  | 38,474 |  | (21,676) |  | 3,853 |  | 1,514 |  | 10,522 |  | (5,787) |
| Net position | (32) |  | 2,421 |  | 2,389 |  | (218) |  | (2,625) |  | – |  | (454) |
| Reverse repurchase agreements held at fair value | 35,463 |  | (14,997) |  | 20,466 |  | 362 |  | (20,389) |  | – |  | 439 |
| Repurchase agreements held at fair value | (35,561) |  | 14,997 |  | (20,564) |  | 31 |  | 19,991 |  | – |  | (542) |
| Net position | (98) |  | – |  | (98) |  | 393 |  | (398) |  | – |  | (103) |
| Reverse repurchase agreements held at amortised cost | 60,282 |  | (10,806) |  | 49,476 |  | 257 |  | (49,341) |  | – |  | 392 |
| Repurchase agreements held at amortised cost | (48,566) |  | 10,806 |  | (37,760) |  | 8 |  | 37,427 |  | – |  | (325) |
| Net position | 11,716 |  | – |  | 11,716 |  | 265 |  | (11,914) |  | – |  | 67 |

1The Group enters into derivatives and repurchase and reverse repurchase agreements with various counterparties which are governed by industry standard master netting agreements.

The Group holds and provides cash and securities collateral in respect of derivative transactions covered by these agreements. The right to set off balances under these master netting

agreements or to set off cash and securities collateral only arises in the event of non-payment or default and, as a result, these arrangements do not qualify for offsetting under IAS 32.

2The amounts offset in the balance sheet as shown above meet the criteria for offsetting under IAS 32.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

257

#### Note 17: Fair values of financial assets and liabilities

At 31 December  2025 , the carrying value of the Group’s financial instrument assets held at fair value was  £296,460 million

(2024 :  £270,680 million), and its financial instrument liabilities held at fair value was £105,681 million  (2024 :  £100,515 million).

(A)Fair value measurement

Fair value is the price that would be received on sale of an asset or paid to transfer a liability in an orderly transaction between market

participants at the measurement date. It is a measure as at a specific date and may be significantly different from the amount which will

actually be paid or received on maturity or settlement date.

Wherever possible, fair values have been calculated using unadjusted quoted market prices in active markets for identical instruments to

those held by the Group. Where quoted market prices are not available, or are unreliable because of poor liquidity, fair values have been

determined using valuation techniques which, to the extent possible, use market observable inputs, but in some cases use non-market

observable inputs. Valuation techniques used include discounted cash flow analysis and pricing models and, where appropriate,

comparison to instruments with characteristics similar to those of the instruments held by the Group. The Group measures valuation

adjustments for its derivative exposures on the same basis as the derivatives are managed.

The carrying amount of the following financial instruments is a reasonable approximation of fair value: cash and balances at central banks,

items in the course of collection from banks, items in course of transmission to banks and notes in circulation. Liabilities arising from non-

participating investment contracts are carried at fair value.

Because a variety of estimation techniques are employed and significant estimates made, comparisons of fair values between financial

institutions may not be meaningful. Readers of these financial statements are thus advised to use caution when using this data to evaluate

the Group’s financial position.

Fair value information is not provided for items that are not financial instruments or for other assets and liabilities which are not carried at

fair value in the Group’s consolidated balance sheet. These items include intangible assets, property, plant and equipment, and

shareholders’ equity. These items are material and accordingly the Group believes that any fair value information presented would not

represent the underlying value of the Group.

Valuation control framework

The key elements of the control framework for the valuation of financial instruments include model validation, product implementation

review and independent price verification. These functions are carried out by appropriately skilled risk and finance teams, independent of

the business area responsible for the products.

Model validation covers both qualitative and quantitative elements relating to new models. In respect of new products, a product

implementation review is conducted pre and post-trading. Pre-trade testing ensures that the new model is integrated into the Group’s

systems and that the profit and loss and risk reporting are consistent throughout the trade lifecycle. Post-trade testing examines the

explanatory power of the implemented model, actively monitoring model parameters and comparing in-house pricing to external sources.

Independent price verification procedures cover financial instruments carried at fair value and are performed at a minimum on a monthly

basis. Valuation differences in breach of established thresholds are escalated to senior management. The results from independent pricing

and valuation reserves are reviewed monthly by senior management.

Formal committees, consisting of senior risk, finance and business management, meet at least quarterly to discuss and approve valuations

in more judgemental areas, in particular for unquoted equities, structured credit, derivatives and the credit valuation adjustment (CVA),

funding valuation adjustment (FVA) and other valuation adjustments.

Valuation of financial assets and liabilities

Assets and liabilities carried at fair value or for which fair values are disclosed have been classified into three levels according to the quality

and reliability of information used to determine the fair values.

Level 1

Level 1 fair value measurements are those derived from unadjusted quoted prices in active markets for identical assets or liabilities.

Products classified as level 1 predominantly comprise listed equity shares, treasury bills and other government securities.

Level 2

Level 2 valuations are those where quoted market prices are not available, for example where the instrument is traded in a market that is

not considered to be active or valuation techniques are used to determine fair value and where these techniques use inputs that are based

significantly on observable market data. Examples of such financial instruments include most over-the-counter derivatives, financial

institution issued securities, certificates of deposit and certain asset-backed securities.

Level 3

Level 3 portfolios are those where at least one input which could have a significant effect on the instrument’s valuation is not based on

observable market data. Such instruments would include the Group’s venture capital and unlisted equity investments which are valued

using various valuation techniques that require significant management judgement in determining appropriate assumptions, including

earnings multiples and estimated future cash flows. Certain of the Group’s asset-backed securities, loans and advances recognised at fair

value and derivatives are also classified as level 3.

Transfers in or out of the level 3 portfolio arise when inputs that could have a significant impact on the instrument’s valuation become

unobservable or observable, or where an unobservable input becomes significant or insignificant to an instrument’s value.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

258

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements

#### continued

for the year ended 31 December

#### Note 17: Fair values of financial assets and liabilities

#### continued

(B)Financial assets and liabilities carried at fair value

(1)Financial assets (excluding derivatives)

Valuation hierarchy

At 31 December 2025, the Group’s financial assets (excluding derivatives) carried at fair value totalled £276,733 million (2024:

£246,615 million). The table below analyses these financial assets by balance sheet classification, asset type and valuation methodology

(level 1, 2 or 3, as described on page [257](#i6626543bc23b4bbe9e643bfa62c39836_26721)). The fair value measurement approach is recurring in nature. There were no significant transfers

between level 1 and 2 during the year.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Level 1  £m |  | Level 2  £m |  | Level 3  £m |  | Total  £m |
| At 31 December 2025 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Trading assets |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Loans and advances to customers | – |  | 621 |  | – |  | 621 |
| Reverse repurchase agreements | – |  | 20,981 |  | – |  | 20,981 |
| Debt securities: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Government securities | 2,908 |  | – |  | – |  | 2,908 |
| Asset-backed securities | – |  | 182 |  | – |  | 182 |
| Corporate and other debt securities | – |  | 845 |  | – |  | 845 |
|  | 2,908 |  | 1,027 |  | – |  | 3,935 |
| Total trading assets | 2,908 |  | 22,629 |  | – |  | 25,537 |
| Other financial assets mandatorily held at fair value through profit or loss |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Loans and advances to banks | – |  | 2,851 |  | – |  | 2,851 |
| Loans and advances to customers | – |  | 2,322 |  | 6,058 |  | 8,380 |
| Debt securities: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Government securities | 16,588 |  | 5 |  | – |  | 16,593 |
| Other public sector securities | – |  | 1,905 |  | – |  | 1,905 |
| Bank and building society certificates of deposit | – |  | 7,036 |  | – |  | 7,036 |
| Asset-backed securities | – |  | 272 |  | 651 |  | 923 |
| Corporate and other debt securities | – |  | 21,303 |  | 2,107 |  | 23,410 |
|  | 16,588 |  | 30,521 |  | 2,758 |  | 49,867 |
| Treasury and other bills | 11 |  | – |  | – |  | 11 |
| Equity shares | 144,164 |  | – |  | 1,435 |  | 145,599 |
| Contracts held with reinsurers | – |  | 8,168 |  | – |  | 8,168 |
| Total other financial assets mandatorily held at fair value through profit or loss  1 | 160,763 |  | 43,862 |  | 10,251 |  | 214,876 |
| Total financial assets at fair value through profit or loss | 163,671 |  | 66,491 |  | 10,251 |  | 240,413 |
| Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Debt securities: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Government securities | 22,875 |  | 308 |  | – |  | 23,183 |
| Asset-backed securities | – |  | 167 |  | 50 |  | 217 |
| Corporate and other debt securities | 1,276 |  | 11,593 |  | – |  | 12,869 |
|  | 24,151 |  | 12,068 |  | 50 |  | 36,269 |
| Equity shares | – |  | – |  | 51 |  | 51 |
| Total financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income | 24,151 |  | 12,068 |  | 101 |  | 36,320 |
| Total financial assets (excluding derivatives) at fair value | 187,822 |  | 78,559 |  | 10,352 |  | 276,733 |

1Other financial assets mandatorily at fair value through profit or loss include assets backing insurance contracts and investment contracts of £209,545 million. Included within these

assets are investments in unconsolidated structured entities of £45,991 million; see note 37.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

259

#### Note 17: Fair values of financial assets and liabilities

#### continued

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Level 1  £m |  | Level 2  £m |  | Level 3  £m |  | Total  £m |
| At 31 December 2024 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Trading assets |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Loans and advances to customers | – |  | 621 |  | – |  | 621 |
| Reverse repurchase agreements | – |  | 20,466 |  | – |  | 20,466 |
| Debt securities: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Government securities | 3,473 |  | – |  | – |  | 3,473 |
| Asset-backed securities | – |  | 149 |  | – |  | 149 |
| Corporate and other debt securities | – |  | 741 |  | – |  | 741 |
|  | 3,473 |  | 890 |  | – |  | 4,363 |
| Total trading assets | 3,473 |  | 21,977 |  | – |  | 25,450 |
| Other financial assets mandatorily held at fair value through profit or loss |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Loans and advances to banks | – |  | 2,787 |  | – |  | 2,787 |
| Loans and advances to customers | – |  | 2,418 |  | 6,010 |  | 8,428 |
| Debt securities: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Government securities | 7,091 |  | 2 |  | – |  | 7,093 |
| Other public sector securities | – |  | 2,288 |  | – |  | 2,288 |
| Bank and building society certificates of deposit | – |  | 8,667 |  | – |  | 8,667 |
| Asset-backed securities | – |  | 285 |  | 367 |  | 652 |
| Corporate and other debt securities | – |  | 14,722 |  | 2,161 |  | 16,883 |
|  | 7,091 |  | 25,964 |  | 2,528 |  | 35,583 |
| Treasury and other bills | 32 |  | – |  | – |  | 32 |
| Equity shares | 131,767 |  | – |  | 1,351 |  | 133,118 |
| Contracts held with reinsurers | – |  | 10,527 |  | – |  | 10,527 |
| Total other financial assets mandatorily held at fair value through profit or loss  1 | 138,890 |  | 41,696 |  | 9,889 |  | 190,475 |
| Total financial assets at fair value through profit or loss | 142,363 |  | 63,673 |  | 9,889 |  | 215,925 |
| Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Debt securities: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Government securities | 15,146 |  | 115 |  | – |  | 15,261 |
| Asset-backed securities | – |  | 149 |  | 48 |  | 197 |
| Corporate and other debt securities | 1,152 |  | 13,755 |  | – |  | 14,907 |
|  | 16,298 |  | 14,019 |  | 48 |  | 30,365 |
| Equity shares | – |  | – |  | 325 |  | 325 |
| Total financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income | 16,298 |  | 14,019 |  | 373 |  | 30,690 |
| Total financial assets (excluding derivatives) at fair value | 158,661 |  | 77,692 |  | 10,262 |  | 246,615 |

1Other financial assets mandatorily at fair value through profit or loss include assets backing insurance contracts and investment contracts of £185,201 million. Included within these

assets are investments in unconsolidated structured entities of £86,630 million; see note 37.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

260

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements

#### continued

for the year ended 31 December

#### Note 17: Fair values of financial assets and liabilities

#### continued

Movements in level 3 portfolio

The table below analyses movements in level 3 financial assets (excluding derivatives) at fair value, recurring basis.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | | |  | 2024 | | |
|  | Financial  assets at  fair value  through  profit or loss  £m | Financial  assets at  fair value  through other  comprehensive  income  £m | Total level 3  financial assets  (excluding  derivatives)  at fair value,  recurring basis  £m |  | Financial  assets at  fair value  through  profit or loss  £m | Financial  assets at  fair value  through other  comprehensive  income  £m | Total level 3  financial assets  (excluding  derivatives)  at fair value,  recurring basis  £m |
| At 1 January | 9,889 | 373 | 10,262 |  | 11,681 | 284 | 11,965 |
| Exchange and other adjustments | (1) | 3 | 2 |  | 1 | (3) | (2) |
| Gains recognised in the income statement within  other income | 529 | 2 | 531 |  | 352 | 3 | 355 |
| (Losses) gains recognised in other comprehensive  income within the revaluation reserve in respect of  financial assets at fair value through other  comprehensive income | – | (71) | (71) |  | – | 92 | 92 |
| Purchases/increases to customer loans | 1,251 | – | 1,251 |  | 1,080 | – | 1,080 |
| Sales/repayments of customer loans | (1,365) | (206) | (1,571) |  | (3,266) | (3) | (3,269) |
| Transfers into the level 3 portfolio | 32 | – | 32 |  | 84 | – | 84 |
| Transfers out of the level 3 portfolio | (84) | – | (84) |  | (43) | – | (43) |
| At 31 December | 10,251 | 101 | 10,352 |  | 9,889 | 373 | 10,262 |
| Gains (losses) recognised in the income statement,  within other income, relating to the change in fair  value of those assets held at 31 December | 273 | 5 | 278 |  | 186 | (1) | 185 |

Valuation methodology for financial assets (excluding derivatives)

Loans and advances to banks and customers

The fair value of these assets is determined using discounted cash flow techniques. The discount rates are derived from market observable

interest rates, a risk margin that reflects loan credit ratings and an incremental illiquidity premium based on historical spreads at origination

on similar loans.

Reverse repurchase agreements

The fair value of these assets is determined using discounted cash flow techniques. The discount rates are derived from observable

repurchase agreement rate curves specific to the type of security sold under the reverse repurchase agreement.

Debt securities

Debt securities measured at fair value and classified as level 2 are valued by discounting expected cash flows using an observable credit

spread applicable to the particular instrument.

Where there is limited trading activity in debt securities, the Group uses valuation models, consensus pricing information from third party

pricing services and broker or lead manager quotes to determine an appropriate valuation. Debt securities are classified as level 3 if there is

a significant valuation input that cannot be corroborated through market sources or where there are materially inconsistent values for an

input. Asset classes classified as level 3 mainly comprise venture capital investments.

Equity investments

Unlisted equity and fund investments are valued using different techniques in accordance with the Group’s valuation policy and

International Private Equity and Venture Capital Guidelines.

Depending on the business sector and the circumstances of the investment, unlisted equity valuations are based on earnings multiples, net

asset values or discounted cash flows.

• A number of earnings multiples are used in valuing the portfolio including price earnings, earnings before interest and tax and earnings

before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation. The particular multiple selected is appropriate for the size and type of business

being valued and is derived by reference to the current market-based multiple. Consideration is given to the risk attributes, growth

prospects and financial gearing of comparable businesses when selecting the appropriate multiple

• Discounted cash flow valuations use estimated future cash flows, usually based on management forecasts, with the application of

appropriate exit yields or terminal multiples and discounted using rates appropriate to the specific investment, business sector or recent

economic rates of return. Recent transactions involving the sale of similar businesses may sometimes be used as a frame of reference in

deriving an appropriate multiple

• For fund investments the most recent capital account value calculated by the fund manager is used as the basis for the valuation and

adjusted, if necessary, to align valuation techniques with the Group’s valuation policy

Unlisted equity investments and investments in property partnerships held in the life assurance funds are valued using third party

valuations. Management take account of any pertinent information, such as recent transactions and information received on particular

investments, to adjust the third party valuations where necessary.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

261

#### Note 17: Fair values of financial assets and liabilities

#### continued

(2)Financial liabilities (excluding derivatives)

Valuation hierarchy

At 31 December 2025, the Group’s financial liabilities (excluding derivatives) carried at fair value, comprised its financial liabilities at fair

value through profit or loss and totalled £27,909 million (2024: £27,611 million).

The table below analyses these financial liabilities by balance sheet classification and valuation methodology (level 1, 2 or 3, as described on

page [257](#i6626543bc23b4bbe9e643bfa62c39836_26704)). The fair value measurement approach is recurring in nature. There were no significant transfers between level 1 and 2 during the

year.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Level 1  £m |  | Level 2  £m |  | Level 3  £m |  | Total  £m |
| At 31 December 2025 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Trading liabilities |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Liabilities in respect of securities sold under repurchase agreements | – |  | 21,710 |  | – |  | 21,710 |
| Short positions in securities | 1,722 |  | 234 |  | – |  | 1,956 |
| Total trading liabilities | 1,722 |  | 21,944 |  | – |  | 23,666 |
| Debt securities in issue designated at fair value through profit or loss | – |  | 4,226 |  | 17 |  | 4,243 |
| Total financial liabilities (excluding derivatives) at fair value | 1,722 |  | 26,170 |  | 17 |  | 27,909 |
| At 31 December 2024 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Trading liabilities |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Liabilities in respect of securities sold under repurchase agreements | – |  | 20,564 |  | – |  | 20,564 |
| Short positions in securities | 2,400 |  | 17 |  | – |  | 2,417 |
| Total trading liabilities | 2,400 |  | 20,581 |  | – |  | 22,981 |
| Debt securities in issue designated at fair value through profit or loss | – |  | 4,608 |  | 22 |  | 4,630 |
| Total financial liabilities (excluding derivatives) at fair value | 2,400 |  | 25,189 |  | 22 |  | 27,611 |

Liabilities designated at fair value through profit or loss primarily represent debt securities in issue which either contain substantive

embedded derivatives which would otherwise need to be recognised and measured at fair value separately from the related debt

securities, or which are accounted for at fair value to significantly reduce an accounting mismatch.

The amount contractually payable on maturity of the debt securities held at fair value through profit or loss at 31 December 2025 was

£8,934 million, which was £4,691 million higher than the balance sheet carrying value (2024: £9,863 million, which was £5,233 million

higher than the balance sheet carrying value). At 31 December  2025 there was a cumulative £114 million increase in the fair value of these

liabilities attributable to changes in credit spread risk; this is determined by reference to the quoted credit spreads of Lloyds Bank plc, the

issuing entity within the Group. Of the cumulative amount, an increase of £126 million arose in 2025 and an increase of £78 million arose

in 2024.

For the fair value of collateral pledged in respect of repurchase agreements see page [255](#i5167ab62b37e47979ddf5cc472a8e505_1184).

In addition to the liabilities above, the Group’s non-participating investment contracts are held at fair value through profit or loss and were

all categorised as level 2.

Movements in level 3 portfolio

The table below analyses movements in the level 3 financial liabilities (excluding derivatives) at fair value portfolio.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025  £m | 2024  £m |
| At 1 January | 22 | 42 |
| (Gains) losses recognised in the income statement within other income | (2) | 2 |
| Redemptions | (3) | (3) |
| Transfers out of the level 3 portfolio | – | (19) |
| At 31 December | 17 | 22 |
| (Gains) losses recognised in the income statement, within other income, relating to the change in fair value of those  liabilities held at 31 December | (2) | 3 |

Valuation methodology for financial liabilities (excluding derivatives)

Liabilities held at fair value through profit or loss

These principally comprise debt securities in issue which are classified as level 2 and their fair value is determined using techniques whose

inputs are based on observable market data. The carrying amount of the securities is adjusted to reflect the effect of changes in own credit

spreads and the resulting gain or loss is recognised in other comprehensive income.

In the year ended 31 December 2025, the own credit adjustment arising from the fair valuation of £4,243 million (2024: £4,630 million) of

the Group’s debt securities in issue designated at fair value through profit or loss resulted in a loss of £126 million (2024: loss of £78 million),

before tax, recognised in other comprehensive income.

Trading liabilities in respect of securities sold under repurchase agreements

The fair value of these liabilities is determined using discounted cash flow techniques. The discount rates are derived from observable

repurchase agreement rate curves specific to the type of security sold under the repurchase agreement.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

262

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements

#### continued

for the year ended 31 December

#### Note 17: Fair values of financial assets and liabilities

#### continued

(3)Derivatives

Valuation hierarchy

All of the Group’s derivative assets and liabilities are carried at fair value. At 31 December 2025, such assets totalled £19,727 million

(2024: £24,065 million) and liabilities totalled £16,132 million (2024: £21,676 million).

The table below analyses these derivative balances by valuation methodology (level 1, 2 or 3, as described on page [257](#i6626543bc23b4bbe9e643bfa62c39836_26704)). The fair value

measurement approach is recurring in nature. There were no significant transfers between level 1 and level 2 during the year.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | | | |  | 2024 | | | |
|  | Level 1  £m | Level 2  £m | Level 3  £m | Total  £m |  | Level 1  £m | Level 2  £m | Level 3  £m | Total  £m |
| Derivative assets | 57 | 19,206 | 464 | 19,727 |  | 103 | 23,221 | 741 | 24,065 |
| Derivative liabilities | (29) | (15,879) | (224) | (16,132) |  | (79) | (21,175) | (422) | (21,676) |

Movements in level 3 portfolio

The table below analyses movements in level 3 derivative assets and liabilities carried at fair value.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | |  | 2024 | |
|  | Derivative  assets  £m | Derivative  liabilities  £m |  | Derivative  assets  £m | Derivative  liabilities  £m |
| At 1 January | 741 | (422) |  | 422 | (444) |
| Exchange and other adjustments | 19 | (9) |  | (15) | 7 |
| (Losses) gains recognised in the income statement within other income | (216) | 189 |  | 11 | (7) |
| Purchases (additions) | 7 | (7) |  | 5 | (4) |
| (Sales) redemptions | (22) | 25 |  | (29) | 53 |
| Transfers into the level 3 portfolio | – | – |  | 347 | (27) |
| Transfers out of the level 3 portfolio | (65) | – |  | – | – |
| At 31 December | 464 | (224) |  | 741 | (422) |
| (Losses) gains recognised in the income statement, within other income, relating to the  change in fair value of those assets or liabilities held at 31 December | (43) | 31 |  | 12 | (7) |

Valuation methodology for derivatives

The Group’s derivatives are valued using techniques including discounted cash flow and options pricing models, as appropriate. The types

of derivatives classified as level 2 and the valuation techniques used include:

• Interest rate swaps which are valued using discounted cash flow models; the most significant inputs into those models are interest rate

yield curves which are developed from publicly quoted rates

• Foreign exchange derivatives that do not contain options which are priced using rates available from publicly quoted sources

• Credit derivatives are valued using standard models with observable inputs, including publicly available yield and credit default swap

(CDS) curves

• Less complex interest rate and foreign exchange option products which are valued using volatility surfaces developed from publicly

available interest rate cap, interest rate swaption and other option volatilities; option volatility skew information is derived from a

market standard consensus pricing service

Complex interest rate products where inputs to the valuation are significant and unobservable are classified as level 3.

Derivatives where the counterparty becomes distressed from a credit perspective are generally reclassified to level 3 given limited

observability in all traded levels.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

263

#### Note 17: Fair values of financial assets and liabilities

#### continued

Derivative valuation adjustments

Derivative financial instruments which are carried in the balance sheet at fair value are adjusted where appropriate to reflect credit risk,

funding risk and liquidity.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Adjustment | 2025  £m | 2024  £m |
| Credit Valuation Adjustment | 98 | 122 |
| Debit Valuation Adjustment | (43) | (42) |
| Funding Valuation Adjustment | 29 | 47 |
| Liquidity Adjustment | 57 | 60 |
| Other | 3 | 3 |
| Total | 144 | 190 |

Credit, Debit and Funding Valuation Adjustments (CVA, DVA and FVA) are applied to the Group’s over-the-counter derivative exposures

with counterparties that are not subject to strong interbank collateral arrangements. These exposures largely relate to the provision of risk

management solutions for corporate customers within the Corporate and Institutional Banking division.

Credit valuation adjustment

A CVA is taken where the Group has a positive future uncollateralised exposure on derivative transactions. This adjustment reflects future

expectations of counterparty creditworthiness.

Debit valuation adjustment

A DVA is taken where the Group has a negative future uncollateralised exposure on derivative transactions. This adjustment reflects future

expectations of our own creditworthiness.

Funding valuation adjustment

An FVA is taken where the Group has a future uncollateralised exposure on derivative transactions. This adjustment reflects expected

future funding costs observed in the market.

Liquidity adjustment

A liquidity reserve is taken where the Group has an exposure valued at mid-market and requires an adjustment to value at bid or offer. This

adjustment reflects the cost of neutralising market risk through offsetting transactions in standard market conditions.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

264

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements

#### continued

for the year ended 31 December

#### Note 17: Fair values of financial assets and liabilities

#### continued

(4)Sensitivity of level 3 valuations

Critical accounting judgements and key sources of estimation uncertainty

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Key sources of estimation uncertainty: | Interest rate spreads, credit spreads, earnings multiples, interest rate volatility and recovery rates |

The Group’s valuation control framework and a description of level 1, 2 and 3 financial assets and liabilities is set out in section (A) above.

The valuation techniques for level 3 financial instruments involve management judgement and estimates, the extent of which depends

on the complexity of the instrument and the availability of market observable information. In addition, in line with market practice,

the Group applies credit, debit and funding valuation adjustments in determining the fair value of its uncollateralised derivative positions.

A description of these adjustments is set out in section (3) above. A quantitative analysis of the sensitivities to market risk arising from

the Group’s trading portfolios is set out in the tables marked audited on page [193](#i89a5d7cd850f4f268753dfcb19fd3625_95847).

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | 2025 | | | | |  | 2024 | | | | |
|  |  |  |  |  | Effect of reasonably possible  alternative assumptions1 | | |  |  |  | Effect of reasonably possible  alternative assumptions1 | | |
|  | Valuation techniques | Significant  unobservable inputs2 | Carrying  value  £m |  | Favourable  changes  £m | Unfavourable  changes  £m | |  | Carrying  value  £m |  | Favourable  changes  £m | Unfavourable  changes  £m | |
| Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Loans and  advances to  customers | Discounted cash flows | Interest rate  spreads  (+/- 16% )  3 | 6,058 |  | 168 |  | (159) |  | 6,022 |  | 245 |  | (231) |
| Debt securities | Discounted cash flows | Credit spreads  (+/- 27 %) 4 | 860 |  | 36 |  | (56) |  | 621 |  | 35 |  | (55) |
| Equity and  venture capital  investments | Market approach | Earnings multiple  (+/- 10% )  5 | 2,275 |  | 101 |  | (101) |  | 2,267 |  | 150 |  | (150) |
| Underlying asset/net  asset fair value (incl.  property prices) | n/a | 811 |  | 85 |  | (87) |  | 773 |  | 80 |  | (84) |
| Unlisted equities,  debt securities  and property  partnerships in  the life funds | Underlying asset/net  asset fair value (incl.  property prices),  broker quotes or  discounted cash flows | n/a | 247 |  | 1 |  | (2) |  | 206 |  | – |  | (7) |
|  |  |  | 10,251 |  |  |  |  |  | 9,889 |  |  |  |  |
| Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Asset-backed  securities | Lead manager or  broker quote/  consensus pricing | n/a | 50 |  | 2 |  | (2) |  | 48 |  | 2 |  | (2) |
| Equity and  venture capital  investments | Underlying asset/net  asset fair value (incl.  property prices) | n/a | 51 |  | 3 |  | (3) |  | 325 |  | 33 |  | (33) |
|  |  |  | 101 |  |  |  |  |  | 373 |  |  |  |  |
| Derivative financial assets | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Interest rate  options | Option pricing  model | Interest rate  volatility  (12 %/ 195 %) 6 | 202 |  | 4 |  | (4) |  | 394 |  | 4 |  | (6) |
| Interest rate  derivatives | Discounted cash flows | (+/- 8 %)  uncertainty of  recovery rates 7 | 262 |  | 21 |  | (21) |  | 347 |  | 21 |  | (21) |
|  |  |  | 464 |  |  |  |  |  | 741 |  |  |  |  |
| Level 3 financial assets carried at fair value | | | 10,816 |  |  |  |  |  | 11,003 |  |  |  |  |
| Financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Securitisation  notes and other | Discounted cash flows | Interest rate  spreads  (+/– 50 bps)  8 | 17 |  | 1 |  | (1) |  | 22 |  | 1 |  | (1) |
| Derivative financial liabilities | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Interest rate  derivatives | Option pricing model | Interest rate  volatility  (12%   / 195%  ) 6 | 224 |  | 15 |  | (13) |  | 422 |  | 17 |  | (15) |
| Level 3 financial liabilities carried at fair value | | | 241 |  |  |  |  |  | 444 |  |  |  |  |

1Where the exposure to an unobservable input is managed on a net basis, only the net impact is shown in the table.

2Ranges are shown where appropriate and represent the highest and lowest inputs used in the level 3 valuations.

32024: -241bps/+131bps.

42024: +/- 17%.

52024: 3.5/15.0.

62024: 11%/183%.

72024: +/- 8%.

82024: +/- 50bps.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

265

#### Note 17: Fair values of financial assets and liabilities

#### continued

Unobservable inputs

Significant unobservable inputs affecting the valuation of debt securities, unlisted equity investments and derivatives are as follows:

• Credit spreads represent the premium above the benchmark reference instrument required to compensate for lower credit quality;

higher spreads lead to a lower fair value

• Volatility parameters represent key attributes of option behaviour; higher volatilities typically denote a wider range of

possible outcomes

• Earnings multiples are used to value certain unlisted equity investments. The earnings multiples used are derived from those of listed

entities operating in the same sector with adjustments made for factors such as the size of the company and the quality of its earnings.

The majority of the Group’s venture capital investments are valued using an estimate of the company’s maintainable earnings before

interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation and in accordance with the International Private Equity and Venture Capital Valuation

Guidelines. A higher earnings multiple will result in a higher fair value

Reasonably possible alternative assumptions

Valuation techniques applied to many of the Group’s level 3 instruments often involve the use of two or more inputs whose relationship is

interdependent. The calculation of the effect of reasonably possible alternative assumptions included in the table above reflects such

relationships.

Debt securities

Reasonably possible alternative assumptions have been determined in respect of the Group’s structured credit investments by flexing

credit spreads.

Derivatives

Reasonably possible alternative assumptions have been determined in respect of swaptions in the Group’s derivative portfolios which are

priced using industry standard option pricing models. Such models require interest rate volatilities which may be unobservable at longer

maturities. To derive reasonably possible alternative valuations these volatility parameters have been flexed within a range of 12% to 195%

(2024: 11% to 183%).

Further reasonably possible alternative assumptions have been determined in respect of the recovery rate on distressed derivatives, with

recovery rates flexed by 8% in order to determine possible alternative valuations.

Unlisted equity, venture capital investments and investments in property partnerships

The valuation techniques used for unlisted equity and venture capital investments vary depending on the nature of the investment.

Reasonably possible alternative valuations for these investments have been calculated by reference to the approach taken, as appropriate

to the business sector and investment circumstances and as such the following inputs have been considered:

• For valuations derived from earnings multiples, consideration is given to the risk attributes, growth prospects and financial gearing of

comparable businesses when selecting an appropriate multiple

• The discount rates used in discounted cash flow valuations

• In line with International Private Equity and Venture Capital Guidelines, the values of underlying investments in fund investment portfolios

(C)Financial assets and liabilities carried at amortised cost

(1)Financial assets

Valuation hierarchy

The table below analyses the fair values of those financial assets of the Group which are carried at amortised cost by valuation

methodology (level 1, 2 or 3, as described on page [257](#i6626543bc23b4bbe9e643bfa62c39836_26704)). Financial assets carried at amortised cost are mainly classified as level 3 due to

significant unobservable inputs used in the valuation models. Where inputs are observable, debt securities are classified as level 1 or 2.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Carrying  value  £m |  | Fair  value  £m |  | Valuation hierarchy | | | | |
|  |  |  | Level 1  £m |  | Level 2  £m |  | Level 3  £m |
| At 31 December 2025 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Loans and advances to banks | 7,236 |  | 7,235 |  | – |  | – |  | 7,235 |
| Loans and advances to customers | 481,463 |  | 480,703 |  | – |  | – |  | 480,703 |
| Reverse repurchase agreements | 50,986 |  | 50,986 |  | – |  | 50,986 |  | – |
| Debt securities | 13,987 |  | 14,082 |  | – |  | 12,908 |  | 1,174 |
| At 31 December 2024 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Loans and advances to banks | 7,900 |  | 7,892 |  | – |  | – |  | 7,892 |
| Loans and advances to customers | 459,857 |  | 455,846 |  | – |  | – |  | 455,846 |
| Reverse repurchase agreements | 49,476 |  | 49,476 |  | – |  | 49,476 |  | – |
| Debt securities | 14,544 |  | 14,380 |  | – |  | 11,980 |  | 2,400 |

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

266

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements

#### continued

for the year ended 31 December

#### Note 17: Fair values of financial assets and liabilities

#### continued

Valuation methodology

Loans and advances to banks

The carrying value of short-dated loans and advances to banks is assumed to be their fair value. The fair value of other loans and advances

to banks is estimated by discounting the anticipated cash flows at a market discount rate adjusted for the credit spread of the obligor or,

where not observable, the credit spread of borrowers of similar credit quality.

Loans and advances to customers

The Group provides loans and advances to commercial, corporate and personal customers at both fixed and variable rates.

To determine the fair value of loans and advances to customers, loans are segregated into portfolios of similar characteristics. A number of

techniques are used to estimate the fair value of fixed rate lending; these take account of expected credit losses based on historic trends,

prevailing market interest rates and expected future cash flows. For retail exposures, fair value is usually estimated by discounting

anticipated cash flows (including interest at contractual rates) at market rates for similar loans offered by the Group and other financial

institutions. Certain loans secured on residential properties are made at a fixed rate for a limited period, typically two to five years, after

which the loans revert to the relevant variable rate. The fair value of such loans is estimated by reference to market rates for similar loans of

maturity equal to the remaining fixed interest rate period. The fair value of commercial loans is estimated by discounting anticipated cash

flows at a rate which reflects the effects of interest rate changes, adjusted for changes in credit risk.

Reverse repurchase agreements

The carrying amount is deemed a reasonable approximation of fair value given the short-term nature of these instruments.

Debt securities

The fair values of debt securities are determined predominantly from lead manager quotes and, where these are not available, by

alternative techniques including reference to credit spreads on similar assets with the same obligor, market standard consensus pricing

services, broker quotes and other research data.

(2)Financial liabilities

Valuation hierarchy

The table below analyses the fair values of those financial liabilities of the Group which are carried at amortised cost by valuation

methodology (level 1, 2 or 3, as described on page [257](#i6626543bc23b4bbe9e643bfa62c39836_26704)).

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Carrying  value  £m | Fair  value  £m |  | Valuation hierarchy | | |
|  |  | Level 1  £m | Level 2  £m | Level 3  £m |
| At 31 December 2025 |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Deposits from banks | 5,779 | 5,779 |  | – | 5,779 | – |
| Customer deposits | 496,457 | 497,849 |  | – | 497,849 | – |
| Repurchase agreements at amortised cost | 38,570 | 38,570 |  | – | 38,570 | – |
| Debt securities in issue at amortised cost | 78,271 | 78,900 |  | – | 78,900 | – |
| Subordinated liabilities | 9,894 | 11,475 |  | – | 11,475 | – |
| At 31 December 2024 |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Deposits from banks | 6,158 | 6,158 |  | – | 6,158 | – |
| Customer deposits | 482,745 | 483,568 |  | – | 483,568 | – |
| Repurchase agreements at amortised cost | 37,760 | 37,760 |  | – | 37,760 | – |
| Debt securities in issue at amortised cost | 70,834 | 70,894 |  | – | 70,894 | – |
| Subordinated liabilities | 10,089 | 10,419 |  | – | 10,419 | – |

Valuation methodology

Deposits from banks and customer deposits

The fair value of bank and customer deposits repayable on demand is assumed to be equal to their carrying value.

The fair value for all other deposits is estimated using discounted cash flows applying either market rates, where applicable, or current rates

for deposits of similar remaining maturities.

Repurchase agreements at amortised cost

The carrying amount is deemed a reasonable approximation of fair value given the short-term nature of these instruments.

Debt securities in issue at amortised cost

The fair value of short-term debt securities in issue is approximately equal to their carrying value. Fair value for other debt securities in issue

is calculated based on quoted market prices where available. Where quoted market prices are not available, fair value is estimated using

discounted cash flow techniques at a rate which reflects market rates of interest and the Group’s own credit spread.

Subordinated liabilities

The fair value of subordinated liabilities is determined by reference to quoted market prices where available or by reference to quoted

market prices of similar instruments. Subordinated liabilities are classified as level 2, since the inputs used to determine their fair value are

largely observable.

(D)Reclassifications of financial assets

There have been no reclassifications of financial assets in 2024 or 2025.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

267

#### Note 18: Maturities of assets and liabilities

The table below analyses assets and liabilities of the Group, other than liabilities arising from insurance and investment contracts (including

those classified as disposal group liabilities), into relevant maturity groupings based on the remaining contractual period at the balance

sheet date; balances with no fixed maturity such as goodwill, other intangible assets and property, plant and equipment are included in the

over 5 years category. Liabilities arising from insurance and investment contracts are analysed on a behavioural basis. Certain deposit

balances, included in the table below on the basis of their residual maturity, are repayable on demand upon payment of a penalty.

The table is provided on a contractual basis. The Group’s assets and liabilities may be repaid or otherwise mature earlier or later than

implied by their contractual terms and readers are, therefore, advised to use caution when using this data to evaluate the Group’s liquidity

position. In particular, amounts in respect of customer deposits are usually contractually payable on demand or at short notice. However, in

practice, these deposits are not usually withdrawn on their contractual maturity.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Up to 1  month  £m |  | 1 to 3  months  £m |  | 3 to 6  months  £m |  | 6 to 9  months  £m |  | 9 to 12  months  £m |  | 1 to 2  years  £m |  | 2 to 5  years  £m |  | Over 5  years  £m |  | Total  £m |
| At 31 December 2025 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Assets |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Cash and balances at central banks | 56,661 |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | 56,661 |
| Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss | 12,449 |  | 8,163 |  | 5,217 |  | 3,636 |  | 1,880 |  | 7,267 |  | 14,941 |  | 186,860 |  | 240,413 |
| Derivative financial instruments | 1,626 |  | 1,759 |  | 759 |  | 583 |  | 418 |  | 1,179 |  | 2,814 |  | 10,589 |  | 19,727 |
| Loans and advances to banks | 1,890 |  | 1,576 |  | 1,249 |  | 575 |  | 231 |  | 473 |  | 1,235 |  | 7 |  | 7,236 |
| Loans and advances to customers | 18,991 |  | 13,984 |  | 15,869 |  | 13,550 |  | 11,358 |  | 37,418 |  | 69,454 |  | 300,839 |  | 481,463 |
| Reverse repurchase agreements | 9,911 |  | 14,193 |  | 11,114 |  | 3,901 |  | 1,489 |  | 6,875 |  | 3,503 |  | – |  | 50,986 |
| Debt securities | 88 |  | 459 |  | 1,597 |  | 370 |  | 446 |  | 1,152 |  | 2,804 |  | 7,071 |  | 13,987 |
| Financial assets at amortised cost | 30,880 |  | 30,212 |  | 29,829 |  | 18,396 |  | 13,524 |  | 45,918 |  | 76,996 |  | 307,917 |  | 553,672 |
| Financial assets at fair value through other  comprehensive income | 205 |  | 934 |  | 276 |  | 415 |  | 451 |  | 4,163 |  | 12,821 |  | 17,055 |  | 36,320 |
| Other assets | 2,668 |  | 841 |  | 153 |  | 1,083 |  | 90 |  | 222 |  | 276 |  | 31,946 |  | 37,279 |
| Total assets | 104,489 |  | 41,909 |  | 36,234 |  | 24,113 |  | 16,363 |  | 58,749 |  | 107,848 |  | 554,367 |  | 944,072 |
| Liabilities |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Deposits from banks | 1,921 |  | 386 |  | 813 |  | 951 |  | 115 |  | 449 |  | 1,134 |  | 10 |  | 5,779 |
| Customer deposits | 423,727 |  | 25,731 |  | 17,233 |  | 10,711 |  | 9,055 |  | 6,413 |  | 3,170 |  | 417 |  | 496,457 |
| Repurchase agreements at amortised cost | 11,865 |  | 9,699 |  | 6,511 |  | 876 |  | 232 |  | 6,269 |  | 1 |  | 3,117 |  | 38,570 |
| Financial liabilities at fair value through profit or  loss | 13,100 |  | 6,021 |  | 2,103 |  | 342 |  | 419 |  | 362 |  | 1,484 |  | 4,078 |  | 27,909 |
| Derivative financial instruments | 1,254 |  | 1,361 |  | 677 |  | 388 |  | 318 |  | 1,119 |  | 2,497 |  | 8,518 |  | 16,132 |
| Debt securities in issue at amortised cost | 243 |  | 9,345 |  | 11,459 |  | 6,594 |  | 3,193 |  | 13,787 |  | 21,566 |  | 12,084 |  | 78,271 |
| Liabilities arising from insurance and participating  investment contracts | 476 |  | 675 |  | 393 |  | 465 |  | 501 |  | 2,383 |  | 9,215 |  | 121,176 |  | 135,284 |
| Liabilities arising from non-participating  investment contracts | 481 |  | 718 |  | 1,063 |  | 1,050 |  | 1,038 |  | 4,018 |  | 10,984 |  | 42,288 |  | 61,640 |
| Other liabilities | 6,754 |  | 1,783 |  | 276 |  | 912 |  | 734 |  | 1,646 |  | 469 |  | 13,695 |  | 26,269 |
| Subordinated liabilities | – |  | 1,130 |  | – |  | – |  | 500 |  | – |  | 4,081 |  | 4,183 |  | 9,894 |
| Total liabilities | 459,821 |  | 56,849 |  | 40,528 |  | 22,289 |  | 16,105 |  | 36,446 |  | 54,601 |  | 209,566 |  | 896,205 |

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

268

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements

#### continued

for the year ended 31 December

#### Note 18: Maturities of assets and liabilities



#### continued

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Up to 1  month  £m |  | 1 to 3  months  £m |  | 3 to 6  months  £m |  | 6 to 9  months  £m |  | 9 to 12  months  £m |  | 1 to 2  years  £m |  | 2 to 5  years  £m |  | Over 5  years  £m |  | Total  £m |
| At 31 December 2024 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Assets |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Cash and balances at central banks | 62,705 |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | 62,705 |
| Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss | 13,096 |  | 6,843 |  | 6,680 |  | 3,675 |  | 2,837 |  | 4,244 |  | 11,030 |  | 167,520 |  | 215,925 |
| Derivative financial instruments | 2,405 |  | 2,302 |  | 1,079 |  | 774 |  | 659 |  | 1,237 |  | 3,062 |  | 12,547 |  | 24,065 |
| Loans and advances to banks | 2,842 |  | 1,350 |  | 903 |  | 452 |  | 187 |  | 583 |  | 1,579 |  | 4 |  | 7,900 |
| Loans and advances to customers | 18,748 |  | 12,747 |  | 15,375 |  | 12,271 |  | 11,010 |  | 34,790 |  | 67,901 |  | 287,015 |  | 459,857 |
| Reverse repurchase agreements | 22,793 |  | 13,356 |  | 6,945 |  | 2,764 |  | 1,524 |  | 1,355 |  | 739 |  | – |  | 49,476 |
| Debt securities | 40 |  | 1,439 |  | 232 |  | 358 |  | 273 |  | 4,128 |  | 2,183 |  | 5,891 |  | 14,544 |
| Financial assets at amortised cost | 44,423 |  | 28,892 |  | 23,455 |  | 15,845 |  | 12,994 |  | 40,856 |  | 72,402 |  | 292,910 |  | 531,777 |
| Financial assets at fair value through other  comprehensive income | 8 |  | 178 |  | 39 |  | 140 |  | 728 |  | 3,908 |  | 11,746 |  | 13,943 |  | 30,690 |
| Other assets | 3,231 |  | 1,015 |  | 157 |  | 1,030 |  | 106 |  | 295 |  | 643 |  | 35,058 |  | 41,535 |
| Total assets | 125,868 |  | 39,230 |  | 31,410 |  | 21,464 |  | 17,324 |  | 50,540 |  | 98,883 |  | 521,978 |  | 906,697 |
| Liabilities |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Deposits from banks | 1,783 |  | 669 |  | 540 |  | 171 |  | 171 |  | 350 |  | 2,413 |  | 61 |  | 6,158 |
| Customer deposits | 392,403 |  | 27,489 |  | 18,009 |  | 18,650 |  | 18,327 |  | 4,153 |  | 3,456 |  | 258 |  | 482,745 |
| Repurchase agreements at amortised cost | 8,698 |  | 5,140 |  | 1,660 |  | – |  | 13,227 |  | 93 |  | 8,942 |  | – |  | 37,760 |
| Financial liabilities at fair value through profit or  loss | 15,443 |  | 3,677 |  | 774 |  | 131 |  | 1,048 |  | 402 |  | 1,466 |  | 4,670 |  | 27,611 |
| Derivative financial instruments | 2,409 |  | 2,218 |  | 1,054 |  | 781 |  | 588 |  | 1,207 |  | 3,407 |  | 10,012 |  | 21,676 |
| Debt securities in issue at amortised cost | 3,222 |  | 10,190 |  | 6,074 |  | 4,265 |  | 2,089 |  | 8,190 |  | 26,525 |  | 10,279 |  | 70,834 |
| Liabilities arising from insurance and participating  investment contracts | 478 |  | 436 |  | 51 |  | 102 |  | 224 |  | 1,510 |  | 7,992 |  | 111,271 |  | 122,064 |
| Liabilities arising from non-participating  investment contracts | 419 |  | 646 |  | 1,058 |  | 1,211 |  | 1,165 |  | 4,362 |  | 9,807 |  | 32,560 |  | 51,228 |
| Other liabilities | 7,519 |  | 1,711 |  | 351 |  | 684 |  | 446 |  | 1,548 |  | 2,237 |  | 16,148 |  | 30,644 |
| Subordinated liabilities | – |  | 638 |  | 277 |  | – |  | 1,070 |  | 1,706 |  | 2,219 |  | 4,179 |  | 10,089 |
| Total liabilities | 432,374 |  | 52,814 |  | 29,848 |  | 25,995 |  | 38,355 |  | 23,521 |  | 68,464 |  | 189,438 |  | 860,809 |

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

269

#### Note 19: Derivative financial instruments

The fair values and notional amounts of derivative instruments are set out in the following table:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | | | | |  | 2024 | | | | |
|  | Contract/  notional  amount  £m |  | Fair value | | |  | Contract/  notional  amount  £m |  | Fair value | | |
|  |  | Assets  £m |  | Liabilities  £m |  |  | Assets  £m |  | Liabilities  £m |
| Trading and other |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Exchange rate contracts | 689,215 |  | 7,594 |  | 6,454 |  | 707,329 |  | 10,247 |  | 9,172 |
| Interest rate contracts | 15,086,291 |  | 11,797 |  | 8,924 |  | 12,864,265 |  | 13,436 |  | 11,644 |
| Credit derivatives | 5,566 |  | 75 |  | 170 |  | 6,103 |  | 87 |  | 172 |
| Equity, commodity and other contracts | 8,914 |  | 236 |  | 294 |  | 8,678 |  | 247 |  | 333 |
| Total derivative assets/liabilities – trading and other | 15,789,986 |  | 19,702 |  | 15,842 |  | 13,586,375 |  | 24,017 |  | 21,321 |
| Hedging |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Interest rate |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Currency swaps | 35 |  | 4 |  | – |  | 43 |  | 2 |  | – |
| Interest rate swaps | 211,737 |  | 8 |  | 253 |  | 231,064 |  | 6 |  | 337 |
| Designated as fair value hedges | 211,772 |  | 12 |  | 253 |  | 231,107 |  | 8 |  | 337 |
| Foreign exchange |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Currency swaps | 1,554 |  | 6 |  | 33 |  | 1,963 |  | 30 |  | 14 |
| Interest rate |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Interest rate swaps | 571,126 |  | 7 |  | 4 |  | 484,996 |  | 10 |  | 4 |
| Designated as cash flow hedges | 572,680 |  | 13 |  | 37 |  | 486,959 |  | 40 |  | 18 |
| Total derivative assets/liabilities – hedging | 784,452 |  | 25 |  | 290 |  | 718,066 |  | 48 |  | 355 |
| Total recognised derivative assets/liabilities | 16,574,438 |  | 19,727 |  | 16,132 |  | 14,304,441 |  | 24,065 |  | 21,676 |

The notional amount of the contract does not represent the Group’s exposure to credit risk, which is limited to the current cost of replacing

contracts with a positive value to the Group should the counterparty default. To reduce credit risk the Group uses a variety of credit

enhancement techniques such as netting and collateralisation, where security is provided against the exposure; a large proportion of the

Group’s derivatives are held through exchanges such as London Clearing House and are collateralised through those exchanges.

The Group holds derivatives as part of the following strategies:

• Customer driven, where derivatives are held as part of the provision of risk management products to Group customers

• To manage and hedge the Group’s interest rate and foreign exchange risk arising from normal banking business. The hedge accounting

strategy adopted by the Group is to utilise a combination of fair value and cash flow hedge approaches

• Derivatives held in policyholder funds as permitted by the investment strategies of those funds

The principal derivatives used by the Group are as follows:

• Interest rate related contracts that include interest rate swaps, forward rate agreements and options. An interest rate swap is an

agreement between two parties to exchange fixed and floating interest payments, based upon interest rates defined in the contract,

without the exchange of the underlying principal amounts. Forward rate agreements are contracts for the payment of the difference

between a specified rate of interest and a reference rate, applied to a notional principal amount at a specific date in the future. An

interest rate option gives the buyer, on payment of a premium, the right, but not the obligation, to fix the rate of interest on a future

loan or deposit, for a specified period and commencing on a specified future date

• Exchange rate related contracts that include forward foreign exchange contracts, currency swaps and options. A forward foreign

exchange contract is an agreement to buy or sell a specified amount of foreign currency on a specified future date at an agreed rate.

Currency swaps generally involve the exchange of interest payment obligations denominated in different currencies. A currency option

gives the buyer, on payment of a premium, the right, but not the obligation, to sell specified amounts of currency at agreed rates of

exchange on or before a specified future date

• Credit derivatives, principally credit default swaps, are used by the Group as part of its trading activity and to manage its own exposure

to credit risk. A credit default swap is a swap in which one counterparty receives a premium at pre-set intervals in consideration for

guaranteeing to make a specific payment should a negative credit event take place

• Equity, commodity and other contracts including commodity swaps and options

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

270

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements

#### continued

for the year ended 31 December

#### Note 19: Derivative financial instruments

#### continued

The Group’s hedged items and gains and losses arising from hedge accounting are summarised as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Carrying amount of  the hedged item | | |  | Accumulated amount of  fair value adjustment on  the hedged item | | |  | Change in fair  value of hedged  item for  ineffectiveness  assessment  £m |  | Hedge  ineffectiveness  recognised in the  income  statement  4  £m |
|  |  |  |  |
| Fair value hedges | Assets  £m |  | Liabilities  £m |  | Assets  £m |  | Liabilities  £m |  |  |
| At 31 December 2025 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Interest rate |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Fixed rate mortgages1 | 121,732 |  | – |  | (178) |  | – |  | 725 |  | (68) |
| Fixed rate issuance2 | – |  | 45,053 |  | – |  | 829 |  | (530) |  | 10 |
| Fixed rate bonds3 | 35,058 |  | – |  | (1,053) |  | – |  | (138) |  | 4 |
| Total | 156,790 |  | 45,053 |  | (1,231) |  | 829 |  | 57 |  | (54) |
| At 31 December 2024 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Interest rate |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Fixed rate mortgages1 | 124,013 |  | – |  | (890) |  | – |  | (184) |  | (52) |
| Fixed rate issuance2 | – |  | 51,499 |  | – |  | 1,340 |  | (75) |  | (11) |
| Fixed rate bonds3 | 29,264 |  | – |  | (1,070) |  | – |  | (1,158) |  | (18) |
| Total | 153,277 |  | 51,499 |  | (1,960) |  | 1,340 |  | (1,417) |  | (81) |

1Included within loans and advances to customers.

2Included within debt securities in issue at amortised cost and subordinated liabilities.

3Included within financial assets at amortised cost and financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income.

4Hedge ineffectiveness is included in the income statement within net trading income.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Gain (loss)  recognised  in other  comprehensive  income  £m |  | Amounts reclassified from  reserves to net interest income as: | | |  | Cash flow hedge reserve | | |  | Change in fair  value of hedged  item for  ineffectiveness  assessment  £m |  | Hedge  ineffectiveness  recognised in  the income  statement1  £m |
| Cash flow hedges |  | Hedged cash  flows that  will no  longer occur  £m | Hedged item  affected income  statement  £m | |  | Continuing  hedges  £m |  | Discontinued  hedges  £m |  |  |
| At 31 December 2025 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Foreign exchange |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Foreign currency issuance 2 | (3) |  | – |  | (4) |  | (11) |  | 138 |  | 7 |  | – |
| Customer deposits3 | – |  | – |  | 4 |  | – |  | 9 |  | – |  | – |
| Interest rate |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Customer loans 4 | 294 |  | – |  | 1,131 |  | (2,159) |  | (1,475) |  | (802) |  | 63 |
| Central bank balances 5 | 205 |  | – |  | 793 |  | (100) |  | (831) |  | (487) |  | 3 |
| Customer deposits3 | (14) |  | – |  | (55) |  | 1,527 |  | 38 |  | 72 |  | (12) |
| Total | 482 |  | – |  | 1,869 |  | (743) |  | (2,121) |  | (1,210) |  | 54 |
| At 31 December 2024 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Foreign exchange |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Foreign currency issuance 2 | 61 |  | – |  | (4) |  | 75 |  | 59 |  | (60) |  | – |
| Customer deposits3 | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | 5 |  | – |  | – |
| Interest rate |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Customer loans 4 | (2,700) |  | – |  | 2,458 |  | (3,470) |  | (1,590) |  | 982 |  | (61) |
| Central bank balances 5 | (780) |  | – |  | 937 |  | (1,012) |  | (917) |  | 384 |  | (7) |
| Customer deposits3 | 842 |  | – |  | (794) |  | 1,592 |  | 42 |  | (51) |  | 8 |
| Total | (2,577) |  | – |  | 2,597 |  | (2,815) |  | (2,401) |  | 1,255 |  | (60) |

1Hedge ineffectiveness is included in the income statement within net trading income. The reported hedge ineffectiveness includes an adjustment for off-market derivatives.

2Included within debt securities in issue at amortised cost and subordinated liabilities.

3Included within customer deposits.

4Included within loans and advances to customers.

5Included within cash and balances at central banks.

There was no gain or loss in either 2025 or 2024 reclassified from the cash flow hedge reserve for which hedge accounting had previously

been used but for which the hedged future cash flows are no longer expected to occur.

The accumulated amount of fair value hedge adjustments remaining on the balance sheet for hedged items that have ceased to be

adjusted for hedging gains and losses is a liability of £524 million relating to fixed rate issuances of £498 million and mortgages of

£26 million (2024: liability of £980 million relating to fixed rate issuances of  £582 million and mortgages of  £398 million).

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

271

#### Note 19: Derivative financial instruments

#### continued

Details of the Group’s hedging instruments are set out below:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Maturity | | | | | | | | | | |  | Changes in fair  value used for  calculating  hedge  ineffectiveness  £m |
| Fair value hedges | Up to 1 month  £m |  | 1 to 3 months  £m | 3 to 12 months  £m | |  | 1 to 5 years  £m | Over 5 years  £m | |  | Total  £m |  |
| At 31 December 2025 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Interest rate |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Cross currency swap |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notional | – |  | – |  | – |  | 35 |  | – |  | 35 |  | 2 |
| Average fixed interest rate | – |  | – |  | – |  | 1.28% |  | – |  |  |  |  |
| Average EUR/GBP exchange rate | – |  | – |  | – |  | 1.38 |  | – |  |  |  |  |
| Interest rate swap |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notional | 395 |  | 5,503 |  | 31,294 |  | 132,417 |  | 42,128 |  | 211,737 |  | (113) |
| Average fixed interest rate | 3.00% |  | 3.24% |  | 3.70% |  | 3.33% |  | 1.96% |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 211,772 |  | (111) |
| Cash flow hedges |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| At 31 December 2025 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Foreign exchange |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Currency swap |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notional | 152 |  | 162 |  | 157 |  | 884 |  | 199 |  | 1,554 |  | (7) |
| Average EUR/GBP exchange rate | 1.13 |  | 1.16 |  | 1.14 |  | 0.98 |  | 0.95 |  |  |  |  |
| Average USD/GBP exchange rate | 1.33 |  | 1.31 |  | 1.30 |  | 1.29 |  | – |  |  |  |  |
| Interest rate |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Interest rate swap |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notional | 12,636 |  | 31,911 |  | 114,577 |  | 321,862 |  | 90,140 |  | 571,126 |  | 1,771 |
| Average fixed interest rate | 4.03% |  | 3.43% |  | 3.65% |  | 3.59% |  | 3.56% |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 572,680 |  | 1,764 |
| Total |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 784,452 |  | 1,653 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Fair value hedges |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| At 31 December 2024 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Interest rate |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Cross currency swap |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notional | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | 43 |  | 43 |  | – |
| Average fixed interest rate | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | 1.28% |  |  |  |  |
| Average EUR/GBP exchange rate | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | 1.38 |  |  |  |  |
| Interest rate swap |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notional | 5,236 |  | 13,781 |  | 55,607 |  | 111,300 |  | 45,140 |  | 231,064 |  | 1,336 |
| Average fixed interest rate | 3.04% |  | 3.68% |  | 4.04% |  | 3.36% |  | 2.27% |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 231,107 |  | 1,336 |
| Cash flow hedges |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| At 31 December 2024 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Foreign exchange |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Currency swap |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notional | 107 |  | 441 |  | 646 |  | 763 |  | 6 |  | 1,963 |  | 61 |
| Average EUR/GBP exchange rate | 1.17 |  | 1.16 |  | 1.15 |  | 1.10 |  | 1.06 |  |  |  |  |
| Average USD/GBP exchange rate | 1.30 |  | 1.27 |  | 1.27 |  | 1.27 |  | 1.30 |  |  |  |  |
| Interest rate |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Interest rate swap |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notional | 9,195 |  | 21,010 |  | 129,436 |  | 262,387 |  | 62,968 |  | 484,996 |  | (600) |
| Average fixed interest rate | 4.32% |  | 4.36% |  | 3.84% |  | 3.34% |  | 3.01% |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 486,959 |  | (539) |
| Total |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 718,066 |  | 797 |

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

272

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements

#### continued

for the year ended 31 December

#### Note 20: Loans and advances to customers

Tables showing the movement of loans advances to customers, compiled by comparing the position at the end of the year to that at the

beginning of the year, are shown in the Credit Risk section .

#### Note 21: Allowance for expected credit losses

The Group recognises an allowance for expected credit losses (ECLs) for loans and advances to customers and banks, other financial assets

held at amortised cost, financial assets (other than equity investments) measured at fair value through other comprehensive income and

certain loan commitment and financial guarantee contracts. At 31 December 2025, the Group’s expected credit loss allowance was

£3,228  million (2024: £3,481 million), of which £3,031 million (2024: £3,211 million) was in respect of drawn balances.

The Group’s total expected credit loss allowances were as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | At 31 December 2025 | | | | | | | | |  | At 31 December 2024 | | | | | | | | |
| Allowance for expected credit losses |  | Stage 1  £m |  | Stage 2  £m |  | Stage 3  £m |  | POCI  £m |  | Total  £m |  | Stage 1  £m |  | Stage 2  £m |  | Stage 3  £m |  | POCI  £m |  | Total  £m |
| In respect of: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Loans and advances to banks |  | 1 |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | 1 |  | 1 |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | 1 |
| UK mortgages |  | 51 |  | 207 |  | 309 |  | 159 |  | 726 |  | 53 |  | 273 |  | 335 |  | 187 |  | 848 |
| Credit cards |  | 145 |  | 248 |  | 121 |  | – |  | 514 |  | 149 |  | 297 |  | 133 |  | – |  | 579 |
| Other |  | 368 |  | 343 |  | 226 |  | – |  | 937 |  | 329 |  | 326 |  | 227 |  | – |  | 882 |
| Retail |  | 564 |  | 798 |  | 656 |  | 159 |  | 2,177 |  | 531 |  | 896 |  | 695 |  | 187 |  | 2,309 |
| Commercial Banking |  | 173 |  | 279 |  | 382 |  | – |  | 834 |  | 205 |  | 264 |  | 413 |  | – |  | 882 |
| Other |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |
| Loans and advances to customers |  | 737 |  | 1,077 |  | 1,038 |  | 159 |  | 3,011 |  | 736 |  | 1,160 |  | 1,108 |  | 187 |  | 3,191 |
| Debt securities |  | 4 |  | – |  | 1 |  | – |  | 5 |  | 3 |  | – |  | 1 |  | – |  | 4 |
| Financial assets at amortised cost |  | 742 |  | 1,077 |  | 1,039 |  | 159 |  | 3,017 |  | 740 |  | 1,160 |  | 1,109 |  | 187 |  | 3,196 |
| Other assets |  | 6 |  | – |  | 8 |  | – |  | 14 |  | 7 |  | – |  | 8 |  | – |  | 15 |
| Provisions in relation to loan  commitments and financial guarantees | | 113 |  | 83 |  | 1 |  | – |  | 197 |  | 142 |  | 126 |  | 2 |  | – |  | 270 |
| Total |  | 861 |  | 1,160 |  | 1,048 |  | 159 |  | 3,228 |  | 889 |  | 1,286 |  | 1,119 |  | 187 |  | 3,481 |
| Expected credit loss in respect of  financial assets at fair value through  other comprehensive income  (memorandum item) |  | 3 |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | 3 |  | 4 |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | 4 |

The calculation of the Group’s expected credit loss allowances and provisions against loan commitments and guarantees, which are set out

above, requires the Group to make a number of judgements, assumptions and estimates. The most significant are set out below:

Critical accounting judgements and key sources of estimation uncertainty

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Critical judgements: | Determining an appropriate definition of default against which a probability of default, exposure at default  and loss given default parameter can be evaluated |
|  | Establishing the criteria for a significant increase in credit risk (SICR) |
|  | The individual assessment of material cases and the use of judgemental adjustments made to impairment  modelling processes that adjust inputs, parameters and outputs to reflect risks not captured by models |
| Key source of estimation uncertainty: | Base case and multiple economic scenarios (MES) assumptions, including the rate of unemployment and the  rate of change of house prices, required for creation of MES scenarios and forward-looking credit parameters |

Definition of default

The probability of default (PD) of an exposure, both over a 12-month period and over its lifetime, is a key input to the measurement of the

ECL allowance. Default has occurred when there is evidence that the customer is experiencing significant financial difficulty which is likely

to affect the ability to repay amounts due. The definition of default adopted by the Group is described in note 2(H) Impairment of financial

assets. A Stage 3 asset that is no longer credit-impaired is transferred back to Stage 2 as no general probation period is applied to assets in

Stage 3. UK mortgages is an exception to this rule where a probation period is enforced for non-performing forborne and defaulted

exposures in accordance with prudential regulation.

Significant increase in credit risk

An ECL allowance equivalent to 12 months’ expected losses is established against assets in Stage 1; assets classified as Stage 2 carry an ECL

allowance equivalent to lifetime expected losses. Assets are transferred from Stage 1 to Stage 2 when there has been a significant increase

in credit risk (SICR) since initial recognition. Credit-impaired assets are transferred to Stage 3 with a lifetime expected losses allowance. If

an exposure that is classified as Stage 2 no longer meets the SICR criteria, which in some cases capture customer behaviour in previous

periods, it is moved back to Stage 1.

The Group uses both quantitative and qualitative indicators to determine whether there has been a SICR for an asset. The setting of

precise trigger points combined with risk indicators requires judgement and the use of different trigger points may have a material impact

upon the ECL allowance. The Group monitors the effectiveness of SICR criteria on an ongoing basis.

For UK mortgages a doubling of PD since origination is set as a quantitative SICR trigger. All originations post IFRS 9 adoption incorporate

forward looking information, and for recent Interest Only accounts the likelihood of default occurring at the end of term. This is

supplemented by qualitative triggers including where customers have surpassed their original contractual term through use of term

extensions, where fraud is evident, or where an account is in arrears.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

273

#### Note 21: Allowance for expected credit losses

#### continued

For credit cards, loans and overdrafts an increase of three PD grades since origination on the retail master scale (RMS) shown below is set

as a quantitative SICR trigger. Assets are also assumed to have suffered a SICR if they have either been in arrears on three occasions, or in

default once, in the past 12 months.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| RMS grade | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 |
| PD boundary 1 (%) | 0.10 | 0.40 | 0.80 | 1.20 | 2.50 | 4.50 | 7.50 | 10.00 | 14.00 | 20.00 | 30.00 | 45.00 | 99.99 | 100.00 |

1Probability-weighted annualised lifetime probability of default.

For Commercial Banking a doubling of PD with a minimum increase in PD of 1% since origination is treated as a SICR. This is complemented

with the use of internal credit risk classifications and ratings as qualitative indicators to identify a SICR.

The Group does not use the low credit risk exemption in its staging assessments, though more simplistic SICR criteria are applied for

portfolios not listed above. All financial assets are assumed to have suffered a SICR if they are more than 30 days past due.

Individual assessments and application of judgement in adjustments to modelled ECL

The table below analyses total ECL allowances by portfolio, separately identifying the amounts that have been modelled, those that have

been individually assessed and those arising through the application of judgemental adjustments.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | At 31 December 2025 | | | | | | |  | At 31 December 2024 | | | | | | |
|  | Modelled  ECL  £m | Individually  assessed  £m | |  | Judgemental  adjustments  £m |  | Total  £m |  | Modelled  ECL  £m |  | Individually  assessed  £m |  | Judgemental  adjustments  £m |  | Total  £m |
| UK mortgages | 623 |  | – |  | 108 |  | 731 |  | 720 |  | – |  | 132 |  | 852 |
| Credit cards | 540 |  | – |  | 63 |  | 603 |  | 681 |  | – |  | (7) |  | 674 |
| Other Retail | 916 |  | – |  | 75 |  | 991 |  | 860 |  | – |  | 90 |  | 950 |
| Commercial Banking | 555 |  | 355 |  | (22) |  | 888 |  | 894 |  | 354 |  | (259) |  | 989 |
| Other | 15 |  | – |  | – |  | 15 |  | 16 |  | – |  | – |  | 16 |
| Total | 2,649 |  | 355 |  | 224 |  | 3,228 |  | 3,171 |  | 354 |  | (44) |  | 3,481 |

Individually assessed ECL

Stage 3 ECL in Commercial Banking is largely assessed on an individual basis by the Business Support Unit using bespoke assessment of loss

for each specific client based on potential recovery strategies. While these assessments are based on the Group’s latest economic view, the

use of Group-wide multiple economic scenarios and weightings is not considered appropriate for these cases due to their individual

characteristics. In place of this, a range of case-specific outcomes are considered with any alternative better or worse outcomes that carry

a 25% likelihood taken into account in establishing a probability-weighted ECL. At 31 December 2025, individually assessed provisions for

Commercial Banking were £355 million (2024: £354 million) which reflected a range of £276 million to £440 million (2024: £309 million to

£437 million), based on the range of alternative outcomes considered.

Application of judgement in adjustments to modelled ECL

Impairment models fall within the Group’s model risk framework with model monitoring, periodic validation and back testing performed on

model components, such as probability of default. Limitations in the models or data inputs may be identified through these assessments

and review of model outputs, which may require appropriate judgemental adjustments to the ECL. These adjustments are determined by

considering the particular attributes of exposures which have not been adequately captured by the impairment models and range from

changes to model inputs and parameters, at account level (in-model adjustments), through to more qualitative post-model adjustments.

UK mortgages: £108 million (2024: £132 million)

These adjustments principally comprise:

Repossession risk: £85 million (2024: £110 million)

Additional ECL continues to be held judgementally to capture the potential repossession and recovery risk from specific subsets of largely

long-term defaulted cases. This is alongside an adjustment to capture a longer duration between default and repossession than model

assumptions use on existing and future defaults. The reduction in the period reflects methodology refinement and latest data points on the

population judged at risk.

Adjustment for specific segments: £13 million (2024: £13 million)

The Group monitors risks across specific segments of its portfolios which may not be fully captured through collective models. The

judgement for fire safety and cladding uncertainty remains in place as the only Mortgages segment sufficiently material to address, given

evidence of cases with defective cladding, or other fire safety issues.

Credit cards: £63 million (2024: £(7) million) and Other Retail: £75 million (2024: £90 million)

These adjustments principally comprise:

Lifetime extension: Credit cards: £49 million (2024: £55 million) and Other Retail: £9 million (2024: £10 million)

An adjustment is required to extend the lifetime used for Stage 2 exposures on Retail revolving products from a three-year modelled

lifetime, which reflected the outcome data available when the ECL models were developed, to a more representative lifetime. Incremental

defaults beyond year three are calculated through the extrapolation of the default trajectory observed throughout the three years and

beyond.

Adjustments to loss rates: Credit cards: £nil (2024: £(57) million) and Other Retail: £25 million (2024: £47 million)

A number of adjustments were previously made to the loss given default (LGD) assumptions used within unsecured and motor credit

models. For unsecured portfolios, the previous adjustments reflected the impact of changes in collection debt sale strategy on the Group’s

LGD models, incorporating up to date customer performance and forward flow debt sale pricing. These impacts have now been integrated

into the model solution following model refinements. The remaining adjustment for UK Motor Finance, within Other Retail, captures the

observed loss rates and the latest outlook on used car prices.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

274

#### Note 21: Allowance for expected credit losses

#### continued

Commercial Banking: £(22) million (2024: £(259) million)

These adjustments principally comprise:

Corporate insolvency rates: £(122) million (2024: £(253) million)

The volume of UK corporate insolvencies continues to exhibit an elevated trend beyond December 2019 levels, revealing a marked

misalignment between observed UK corporate insolvencies and the Group’s equivalent credit performance. This dislocation gives rise to

uncertainty over the drivers of the observed trends in the metric and the appropriateness of the Group’s Commercial Banking model

response which uses observed UK corporate insolvencies data to anchor future loss estimates to. Given the Group’s stable credit

performance, a negative adjustment is applied by reverting judgementally to the long-term average of the insolvency rate. The scale of the

negative adjustment reduced in the period reflecting both the reduction in observed actual UK corporate insolvencies rates, narrowing the

gap of the misalignment, as well from changes due to the interaction with the implementation of loss rate model enhancements in the

period.

Adjustments to loss given defaults (LGDs): £50 million (2024: £(80) million)

In preceding years, adjustments have been required to mitigate limitations identified in the modelling approach which were causing loss

given defaults to be inflated. These included the lack of benefit from amortisation of exposures relative to collateral values at default, and

the need to reflect an exposure-weighted calculation. These two adjustments have been released following respective enhancements to

models. One remaining adjustment remains for a specific segment of the SME portfolio which judgementally applies a more appropriate

blended LGD rate from credit risk profile segments more aligned to experience.

Corporate income gearing (CIG) adjustment: £nil (2024: £37 million)

An adjustment was raised at 31 December 2024, based upon the assessment of Corporate Income Gearing, a model parameter for

affordability used in Commercial Banking. This adjustment reversed the modelled ECL release seen from updating CIG drivers (interest

rates), given interest rates had merely reached a plateau which translated into a slower year-on-year increase. This slowdown gave a

modelled ECL release not judged representative of the continued pressure on borrowers and business margins. However, the maintenance

of those improvements in drivers over the first half of 2025 (including sustained lower base rates) gives support for the modelled release to

now be recognised, removing the judgemental adjustment.

Commercial Real Estate (CRE) price reduction: £nil (2024: £35 million)

This adjustment recognised the potential impact on loss rates from valuations on specific CRE sectors where evidence suggested valuations

may lag achievable levels, notably in cases of stressed sale. Recent performance reflects stabilisation in valuations and improved confidence

in the CRE sector, removing the judgemental adjustment.

Global tariff and geo-political disruption risks: £50 million (2024: £nil)

This new adjustment is to recognise the potential risks to specific drivers across various corporate sectors not reflected in broad

macroeconomic model drivers. These are potential nuanced risks to businesses inherent in the base case which could also worsen in the

downside scenarios. This assessment is judgemental and apportioned across all sectors given the uncertainty of how these risks would

emerge.

Generation of multiple economic scenarios

The estimate of expected credit losses is required to be based on an unbiased expectation of future economic scenarios. The approach

used to generate the range of future economic scenarios depends on the methodology and judgements adopted. The Group’s approach is

to start from a defined base case scenario, used for planning purposes, and to generate alternative economic scenarios around this base

case. The base case scenario is a conditional forecast underpinned by a number of conditioning assumptions that reflect the Group’s best

view of key future developments. If circumstances appear likely to materially deviate from the conditioning assumptions, then the base

case scenario is updated.

The base case scenario is central to a range of future economic scenarios generated by simulation of an economic model, for which the

same conditioning assumptions apply as in the base case scenario. These scenarios are ranked by using estimated relationships with

industry-wide historical loss data. With the base case already pre-defined, three other scenarios are identified as averages of constituent

scenarios located around the 15th, 75th and 95th percentiles of the distribution. The full distribution is therefore summarised by a practical

number of scenarios to run through ECL models representing an upside, the base case, and a downside scenario weighted at 30% each,

together with a severe downside scenario weighted at 10%. The scenario weights represent the distribution of economic scenarios and not

subjective views on likelihood. The inclusion of a severe downside scenario with a smaller weighting ensures that the non-linearity of losses

in the tail of the distribution is adequately captured. Macroeconomic projections may employ reversionary techniques to adjust the paths

of economic drivers towards long-run equilibria after a reasonable forecast horizon. The Group does not use such techniques to force the

MES scenarios to revert to the base case planning view. Utilising such techniques would be expected to be immaterial for expected credit

losses since loss sensitivity is minimal after the initial five years of the projections.

A forum under the chairmanship of the Chief Economist meets at least quarterly to review and, if appropriate, recommend changes to the

method by which economic scenarios are generated, for approval by the Chief Financial Officer and Chief Risk Officer. Since 30 September

2025, the non-modelled adjustments previously applied to UK Bank Rate and CPI inflation in the severe downside scenario have been

removed. This is because the incremental ECL impact is no longer considered sufficiently material to justify their application. Accordingly,

its removal has had no material impact on ECL.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

275

#### Note 21: Allowance for expected credit losses

#### continued

Base case and MES economic assumptions

The Group’s base case economic scenario has been updated to reflect global developments and changes in domestic economic policy. The

Group’s updated base case scenario has the following conditioning assumptions. First, developments in global conflicts, technology or

financial sector issues do not cause a significant degree of financial market volatility. Second, the US effective tariff rate is maintained at

levels prevailing at the balance sheet date pending a switch to a sector-based tariff framework. Third, the UK’s macroeconomic framework

for monetary and fiscal policy remains in place, alongside broader continuity on other areas of government policy.

Based on these assumptions and incorporating the economic data published for the third quarter of 2025, the Group’s base case scenario is

for a slow expansion in gross domestic product (GDP) and a further rise in the unemployment rate alongside small gains in residential and

commercial property prices. With underlying inflationary pressures expected to recede, modest further reductions in UK Bank Rate are

expected to continue in 2026. Risks around this base case economic view lie in both directions and are largely captured by the generation

of alternative economic scenarios.

The Group has taken into account the latest available information at the reporting date in defining its base case scenario and generating

alternative economic scenarios. The scenarios include forecasts for key variables as at the fourth quarter of 2025. Actual data for this

period, or restatements of past data, may have since emerged prior to publication and have not been included.

Scenarios by year

The key UK economic assumptions made by the Group are shown in the following tables across a number of measures explained below.

Annual assumptions

Gross domestic product (GDP) growth and Consumer Price Index (CPI) inflation are presented as an annual change, house price growth

and commercial real estate price growth are presented as the growth in the respective indices over each year. Unemployment rate and

UK Bank Rate are averages over the year.

Five year average

The five-year average reflects the average annual growth rate, or level, over the five-year period. It includes movements within the current

reporting year, such that the position as at 31 December 2025 covers the five years 2025 to 2029. The inclusion of the reporting year

within the five-year period reflects the need to predict variables which remain unpublished at the reporting date and recognises that

credit models utilise both level and annual changes. The use of calendar years maintains a comparability between the annual

assumptions presented.

Five year start to peak and trough

The peak or trough for any metric may occur intra year and therefore not be identifiable from the annual assumptions, so they are also

disclosed. For GDP, house price growth and commercial real estate price growth, the peak, or trough, reflects the highest, or lowest

cumulative quarterly position reached relative to the start of the five-year period, which as at 31 December 2025 is 1 January 2025. Given

these metrics may exhibit increases followed by greater falls, the start to trough movements quoted may be smaller than the equivalent

‘peak to trough’ movement (and vice versa for start to peak). Unemployment, UK Bank Rate and CPI inflation reflect the highest, or lowest,

quarterly level reached in the five-year period.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

276

#### Note 21: Allowance for expected credit losses

#### continued

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| At 31 December 2025 | 2025  % | 2026  % | 2027  % | 2028  % | 2029  % | 2025 to 2029  average  % | Start to  peak  % | Start to  trough  % |
| Upside |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Gross domestic product growth | 1.4 | 2.0 | 2.3 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.8 | 9.4 | 0.7 |
| Unemployment rate | 4.8 | 4.2 | 3.2 | 3.1 | 3.2 | 3.7 | 5.1 | 3.0 |
| House price growth | 0.8 | 3.5 | 7.1 | 6.9 | 6.0 | 4.8 | 26.4 | (0.1) |
| Commercial real estate price growth | 1.2 | 7.9 | 4.9 | 1.7 | 0.8 | 3.2 | 17.3 | 0.6 |
| UK Bank Rate | 4.13 | 3.94 | 4.59 | 5.07 | 5.33 | 4.61 | 5.39 | 3.75 |
| CPI inflation | 3.4 | 2.6 | 2.4 | 2.8 | 3.1 | 2.9 | 3.8 | 2.1 |
| Base case |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Gross domestic product growth | 1.4 | 1.2 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 1.4 | 7.6 | 0.7 |
| Unemployment rate | 4.8 | 5.2 | 4.8 | 4.6 | 4.5 | 4.8 | 5.3 | 4.5 |
| House price growth | 0.8 | 1.6 | 1.9 | 2.2 | 3.1 | 1.9 | 9.8 | (0.1) |
| Commercial real estate price growth | 1.2 | 0.6 | 1.7 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.9 | 4.4 | 0.6 |
| UK Bank Rate | 4.13 | 3.44 | 3.25 | 3.44 | 3.50 | 3.55 | 4.50 | 3.25 |
| CPI inflation | 3.4 | 2.6 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 2.3 | 2.6 | 3.8 | 2.1 |
| Downside |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Gross domestic product growth | 1.4 | (0.3) | (0.5) | 1.1 | 1.6 | 0.7 | 3.6 | 0.1 |
| Unemployment rate | 4.8 | 6.6 | 7.5 | 7.4 | 7.0 | 6.7 | 7.6 | 4.5 |
| House price growth | 0.8 | (0.2) | (4.7) | (5.7) | (2.8) | (2.6) | 0.9 | (12.2) |
| Commercial real estate price growth | 1.2 | (7.1) | (4.2) | (2.7) | (2.3) | (3.1) | 1.3 | (14.4) |
| UK Bank Rate | 4.13 | 2.74 | 1.09 | 0.75 | 0.52 | 1.85 | 4.50 | 0.45 |
| CPI inflation | 3.4 | 2.6 | 2.0 | 1.4 | 1.0 | 2.1 | 3.8 | 0.8 |
| Severe downside |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Gross domestic product growth | 1.4 | (1.9) | (1.8) | 0.7 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 1.3 | (2.8) |
| Unemployment rate | 4.8 | 8.3 | 10.2 | 9.9 | 9.4 | 8.5 | 10.3 | 4.5 |
| House price growth | 0.8 | (1.2) | (11.1) | (12.2) | (7.8) | (6.5) | 0.8 | (28.4) |
| Commercial real estate price growth | 1.2 | (17.4) | (9.8) | (7.4) | (5.4) | (8.0) | 1.3 | (34.0) |
| UK Bank Rate | 4.13 | 1.91 | 0.10 | 0.03 | 0.01 | 1.24 | 4.50 | 0.01 |
| CPI inflation | 3.4 | 2.6 | 1.7 | 0.5 | (0.4) | 1.6 | 3.8 | (0.7) |
| Probability-weighted |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Gross domestic product growth | 1.4 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 1.3 | 1.6 | 1.2 | 6.1 | 0.7 |
| Unemployment rate | 4.8 | 5.6 | 5.7 | 5.5 | 5.4 | 5.4 | 5.8 | 4.5 |
| House price growth | 0.8 | 1.3 | 0.2 | (0.2) | 1.1 | 0.6 | 2.8 | (0.1) |
| Commercial real estate price growth | 1.2 | (1.3) | (0.3) | (0.9) | (0.9) | (0.4) | 1.3 | (2.6) |
| UK Bank Rate | 4.13 | 3.23 | 2.69 | 2.78 | 2.81 | 3.13 | 4.50 | 2.64 |
| CPI inflation | 3.4 | 2.6 | 2.2 | 2.0 | 1.9 | 2.4 | 3.8 | 1.8 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Base case scenario by quarter1  At 31 December  2025 | First  quarter  2025  % | Second  quarter  2025  % | Third  quarter  2025  % | Fourth  quarter  2025  % | First  quarter  2026  % | Second  quarter  2026  % | Third  quarter  2026  % | Fourth  quarter  2026  % |
| Gross domestic product growth | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.4 |
| Unemployment rate | 4.5 | 4.7 | 5.0 | 5.1 | 5.3 | 5.3 | 5.2 | 5.1 |
| House price growth | 2.9 | 2.7 | 1.3 | 0.8 | 1.3 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.6 |
| Commercial real estate price growth | 2.5 | 2.6 | 2.6 | 1.2 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.6 |
| UK Bank Rate | 4.50 | 4.25 | 4.00 | 3.75 | 3.75 | 3.50 | 3.25 | 3.25 |
| CPI inflation | 2.8 | 3.5 | 3.8 | 3.7 | 3.3 | 2.6 | 2.2 | 2.2 |

1Gross domestic product growth is presented quarter-on-quarter. House price growth, commercial real estate growth and CPI inflation are presented year-on-year, i.e. from the

equivalent quarter in the previous year. Unemployment rate and UK Bank Rate are presented as at the end of each quarter.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

277

#### Note 21: Allowance for expected credit losses

#### continued

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| At 31 December 2024 | 2024  % | 2025  % | 2026  % | 2027  % | 2028  % | 2024 to 2028  average  % | Start to  peak  % | Start to  trough  % |
| Upside |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Gross domestic product growth | 0.8 | 1.9 | 2.2 | 1.5 | 1.4 | 1.6 | 8.9 | 0.7 |
| Unemployment rate | 4.3 | 3.5 | 2.8 | 2.7 | 2.8 | 3.2 | 4.4 | 2.7 |
| House price growth | 3.4 | 3.7 | 6.5 | 6.6 | 5.4 | 5.1 | 28.2 | 0.4 |
| Commercial real estate price growth | 0.7 | 7.8 | 6.7 | 3.2 | 0.5 | 3.7 | 20.0 | (0.8) |
| UK Bank Rate | 5.06 | 4.71 | 5.02 | 5.19 | 5.42 | 5.08 | 5.50 | 4.50 |
| CPI inflation | 2.6 | 2.8 | 2.6 | 2.9 | 3.0 | 2.8 | 3.5 | 2.0 |
| Base case |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Gross domestic product growth | 0.8 | 1.0 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.2 | 7.0 | 0.7 |
| Unemployment rate | 4.3 | 4.7 | 4.7 | 4.5 | 4.5 | 4.5 | 4.8 | 4.2 |
| House price growth | 3.4 | 2.1 | 1.0 | 1.4 | 2.4 | 2.0 | 10.5 | 0.4 |
| Commercial real estate price growth | 0.7 | 0.3 | 2.5 | 1.9 | 0.0 | 1.1 | 5.4 | (0.8) |
| UK Bank Rate | 5.06 | 4.19 | 3.63 | 3.50 | 3.50 | 3.98 | 5.25 | 3.50 |
| CPI inflation | 2.6 | 2.8 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 2.2 | 2.5 | 3.5 | 2.0 |
| Downside |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Gross domestic product growth | 0.8 | (0.5) | (0.4) | 1.0 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 3.2 | 0.0 |
| Unemployment rate | 4.3 | 6.0 | 7.4 | 7.4 | 7.1 | 6.4 | 7.5 | 4.2 |
| House price growth | 3.4 | 0.6 | (5.5) | (6.6) | (3.4) | (2.4) | 4.0 | (11.4) |
| Commercial real estate price growth | 0.7 | (7.8) | (3.1) | (0.9) | (2.3) | (2.7) | 0.7 | (12.9) |
| UK Bank Rate | 5.06 | 3.53 | 1.56 | 0.96 | 0.68 | 2.36 | 5.25 | 0.59 |
| CPI inflation | 2.6 | 2.8 | 2.3 | 1.8 | 1.2 | 2.1 | 3.5 | 0.9 |
| Severe downside |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Gross domestic product growth | 0.8 | (1.9) | (1.5) | 0.7 | 1.3 | (0.1) | 1.2 | (2.4) |
| Unemployment rate | 4.3 | 7.7 | 10.0 | 10.0 | 9.7 | 8.4 | 10.2 | 4.2 |
| House price growth | 3.4 | (0.8) | (12.4) | (13.6) | (8.8) | (6.7) | 3.4 | (29.2) |
| Commercial real estate price growth | 0.7 | (17.4) | (8.5) | (5.5) | (5.7) | (7.5) | 0.7 | (32.3) |
| UK Bank Rate – modelled | 5.06 | 2.68 | 0.28 | 0.08 | 0.02 | 1.62 | 5.25 | 0.02 |
| UK Bank Rate – adjusted 1 | 5.06 | 4.03 | 2.70 | 2.23 | 1.95 | 3.19 | 5.25 | 1.88 |
| CPI inflation – modelled | 2.6 | 2.8 | 1.9 | 1.0 | 0.1 | 1.7 | 3.5 | (0.2) |
| CPI inflation – adjusted 1 | 2.6 | 3.6 | 2.1 | 1.4 | 0.8 | 2.1 | 3.9 | 0.7 |
| Probability-weighted |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Gross domestic product growth | 0.8 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 1.4 | 1.0 | 5.7 | 0.7 |
| Unemployment rate | 4.3 | 5.0 | 5.5 | 5.4 | 5.3 | 5.1 | 5.5 | 4.2 |
| House price growth | 3.4 | 1.8 | (0.7) | (1.0) | 0.4 | 0.8 | 5.3 | 0.4 |
| Commercial real estate price growth | 0.7 | (1.7) | 1.0 | 0.7 | (1.1) | (0.1) | 0.7 | (1.3) |
| UK Bank Rate – modelled | 5.06 | 4.00 | 3.09 | 2.90 | 2.88 | 3.59 | 5.25 | 2.88 |
| UK Bank Rate – adjusted 1 | 5.06 | 4.13 | 3.33 | 3.12 | 3.08 | 3.74 | 5.25 | 3.06 |
| CPI inflation – modelled | 2.6 | 2.8 | 2.4 | 2.2 | 1.9 | 2.4 | 3.5 | 1.8 |
| CPI inflation – adjusted 1 | 2.6 | 2.9 | 2.4 | 2.3 | 2.0 | 2.4 | 3.5 | 1.9 |

1The adjustment to UK Bank Rate and CPI inflation in the severe downside was considered to better reflect the risks around the Group’s base case view in an economic environment

where the risks of supply and demand shocks are more balanced.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Base case scenario by quarter1  At 31 December  2024 | First  quarter  2024  % | Second  quarter  2024  % | Third  quarter  2024  % | Fourth  quarter  2024  % | First  quarter  2025  % | Second  quarter  2025  % | Third  quarter  2025  % | Fourth  quarter  2025  % |
| Gross domestic product growth | 0.7 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 |
| Unemployment rate | 4.3 | 4.2 | 4.3 | 4.4 | 4.5 | 4.6 | 4.7 | 4.8 |
| House price growth | 0.4 | 1.8 | 4.6 | 3.4 | 3.6 | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2.1 |
| Commercial real estate price growth | (5.3) | (4.7) | (2.8) | 0.7 | 1.8 | 1.4 | 0.9 | 0.3 |
| UK Bank Rate | 5.25 | 5.25 | 5.00 | 4.75 | 4.50 | 4.25 | 4.00 | 4.00 |
| CPI inflation | 3.5 | 2.1 | 2.0 | 2.5 | 2.4 | 3.0 | 2.9 | 2.7 |

1Gross domestic product growth is presented quarter-on-quarter. House price growth, commercial real estate growth and CPI inflation are presented year-on-year, i.e. from the

equivalent quarter in the previous year. Unemployment rate and UK Bank Rate are presented as at the end of each quarter.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

278

#### Note 21: Allowance for expected credit losses

#### continued

ECL sensitivity to economic assumptions

The following table shows the Group’s ECL for the probability-weighted, upside, base case, downside and severe downside scenarios. The

stage allocation for an asset is based on the overall probability-weighted probability of default and hence the staging of assets is constant

across all the scenarios. In each economic scenario the ECL for individual assessments is held constant reflecting the basis on which they are

evaluated. Judgemental adjustments applied through changes to model inputs or parameters, or more qualitative post model adjustments,

are apportioned across the scenarios in proportion to modelled ECL where this better reflects the sensitivity of these adjustments to each

scenario. The probability-weighted view shows the extent to which a higher ECL allowance has been recognised to take account of

multiple economic scenarios relative to the base case; the uplift on a statutory basis being £366 million compared to £445 million at

31 December 2024.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | At 31 December 2025 | | | | |  | At 31 December 2024 | | | | |
|  | Probability-  weighted  £m | Upside  £m | Base case  £m | Downside  £m | Severe  downside  £m |  | Probability-  weighted  £m | Upside  £m | Base case  £m | Downside  £m | Severe  downside  £m |
| UK mortgages | 731 | 341 | 510 | 937 | 1,943 |  | 852 | 345 | 567 | 1,064 | 2,596 |
| Credit cards | 603 | 498 | 579 | 674 | 777 |  | 674 | 518 | 641 | 773 | 945 |
| Other Retail | 991 | 922 | 969 | 1,036 | 1,126 |  | 950 | 843 | 923 | 1,010 | 1,172 |
| Commercial Banking | 888 | 690 | 789 | 1,010 | 1,414 |  | 989 | 745 | 889 | 1,125 | 1,608 |
| Other | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 |  | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 17 |
| ECL allowance | 3,228 | 2,466 | 2,862 | 3,672 | 5,275 |  | 3,481 | 2,467 | 3,036 | 3,988 | 6,338 |

The impact of isolated changes in the UK unemployment rate and House Price Index (HPI) has been assessed on a univariate basis.

Although such changes would not be observed in isolation, as economic indicators tend to be correlated in a coherent scenario, this gives

insight into the sensitivity of the Group’s ECL to gradual changes in these two critical economic factors.

The impacts are assessed as changes to probability-weighted modelled ECL inclusive of the impacts upon staging of assets, excluding post

model adjustments. In previous assessments, impacts were assessed as changes to base case modelled ECL only (at 100% weighting) with

staging held flat to the reported view, and similarly excluded post model adjustments. The updated approach addresses the limitations of

the prior methodology and provides a more representative view of the potential impact of these sensitivities.

The ECL impact due to a change in unemployment has reduced in 2025 compared to 2024 as a result of lower loss rates within the

Commercial Banking model. The HPI reduction versus 2024 is due to lower default rates and a reduced proportion of assets in Stage 2 for

UK mortgages, following strong credit performance in the year.

The table below shows the impact on the Group’s ECL resulting from a 1 percentage point increase or decrease in the UK unemployment

rate. The increase or decrease is presented based on the adjustment phased evenly over the first 10 quarters of all four scenarios. A more

immediate increase or decrease would drive a more material ECL impact as it would be fully reflected in both 12-month and lifetime

probability of defaults.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | At 31 December 2025 | |  | At 31 December 2024 1 | |
|  | 1pp increase in  unemployment  £m | 1pp decrease in  unemployment  £m |  | 1pp increase in  unemployment  £m | 1pp decrease in  unemployment  £m |
| UK mortgages | 11 | (11) |  | 13 | (12) |
| Credit cards | 54 | (53) |  | 54 | (53) |
| Other Retail | 25 | (25) |  | 23 | (24) |
| Commercial Banking | 58 | (48) |  | 113 | (82) |
| ECL impact | 148 | (137) |  | 203 | (171) |

1For 2025, impacts are assessed as changes to probability-weighted modelled ECL inclusive of the impacts upon staging of assets, excluding post model adjustments. The comparative

period has been represented on a consistent basis.

The table below shows the impact on the Group’s ECL in respect of UK mortgages of an increase or decrease in loss given default for a

10 percentage point increase or decrease in HPI. The increase or decrease is presented based on the adjustment phased evenly over the first

10 quarters of all four scenarios.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | At 31 December 2025 | |  | At 31 December 2024 1 | |
|  | 10pp increase  in HPI  £m | 10pp decrease  in HPI  £m |  | 10pp increase  in HPI  £m | 10pp decrease  in HPI  £m |
| ECL impact | (172) | 261 |  | (207) | 312 |

1For 2025, impacts are assessed as changes to probability-weighted modelled ECL inclusive of the impacts upon staging of assets, excluding post model adjustments. The comparative

period has been represented on a consistent basis.

Assessment of climate risk impacts on ECL

The Group continues to develop capabilities to quantify the potential impact of climate risks on ECL. This includes identifying the climate-

related risk drivers that could influence future credit losses for loan portfolios that have the highest sensitivity to climate risks and

commencing the use of more quantitative analysis on the impact of these risk drivers on ECL. The approach leverages the Group’s climate

scenario analysis, to identify the potential physical and transition risk impacts on credit quality. UK mortgages and Commercial Banking

portfolios are judged to have the highest sensitivity to climate risk, with both physical and transition risk drivers assessed.

UK mortgages physical and transition risks – additional costs arising from regulatory obligations of increased energy efficiency standards to

reduce carbon emissions and increased flood risk and coastal erosion, through property repair or rebuild and/or increased insurance premia.

This can result in affordability pressure, as well as decrease in property valuation, for borrowers owning low EPC rated properties or those in

areas prone to flooding or coastal erosion.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

279

#### Note 21: Allowance for expected credit losses



#### continued

Commercial Banking physical and transition risks – increased costs or revenue disruption, or both, arising from chronic and acute physical

hazards from rising temperatures. Companies adapting to a sudden transition scenario could potentially lead to increased transition costs

in operations, direct carbon costs, and deteriorating financial performance due to changing consumer perspectives.

Macroeconomic and sector scenario risk assessments

Assessments were performed on the Group’s internally generated economic scenarios used in the measurement of expected credit losses

against external scenarios published by the Network for Greening the Financial System (NGFS).

The potential incremental impact of climate factors on key economic drivers was isolated from the Phase V NGFS Delayed Transition

scenario, which management judged the most plausible. The incremental risk to ECL was then quantified by overlaying the specific climate

impact of this scenario onto macroeconomic drivers within the Group’s base case and MES scenarios. The results from the most material

Retail portfolios, UK mortgages and Credit cards allowed management to conclude on an immaterial ECL impact for Retail below

£10 million (31 December 2024: below £5 million), and in Commercial Banking a separate climate assessment performed at sector level,

resulted in an ECL impact of below £15 million (31 December 2024: below £15 million).

The Group’s MES downside and severe downside scenarios, together comprising a 40% weighting in ECL calculations, are generally more

severe than the most adverse NGFS scenario (‘Net Zero 2050’). The assessment suggests that no material changes are required to the

Group’s existing suite of economic scenarios used within the ECL calculation.

In Commercial Banking, a top-down analysis using sectoral modelling was repeated to estimate the specific ECL impact of climate risk on

commercial credit conditions. This assessment specifically targets agriculture, automotive, transport, oil and gas, real estate and utilities

sectors where climate impacts were judged to be more significant. Resulting sector-specific, climate-adjusted credit cycle indices (CCI)

were used to calculate probability of default and resulting ECL. These adjusted CCI model inputs combined external NGFS Phase V

scenarios with client level valuation impacts where available, alongside historic impairment data. The Phase V scenarios introduced a

physical risk approach, requiring adjustments to ensure appropriate timing of impacts. Considering methodological limitations, the

additional ECL required was shown to be immaterial.

The Group recognises the ongoing uncertainty and limitations of climate scenario modelling, including external concerns reported in late

2025 for physical risk approaches. While NGFS scenarios continue to provide a consistent benchmark for assessing climate-related risks in

ECL, they are used with prudent adjustments.

Physical and transition risk assessments

The Group has enhanced its assessment of transition risk on the UK mortgage portfolio. Scope has been extended from Probability of

Default (PD) impacts only to also include Loss Given Default (LGD) considerations.

The affordability stress resulting from home retrofitting costs associated with higher EPC regulatory rating requirements, under multiple

scenarios was re-calculated. The provision impact was assessed by transforming the account level assessment of affordability and valuation

impacts to adjust inputs used in existing PD and LGD parameters. As at 31 December 2025, the impact on ECL has been estimated to be

less than £10 million (31 December 2024: less than £10 million) across buy-to-let (BTL), mainstream and legacy portfolios.

The physical risk assessment on the UK mortgage portfolio in 2025 continued to include both flooding and coastal erosion risk. The impacts

were based on an internally defined delayed transition outlook, out to 2050, aligned with the Group’s transition methodology. The

assessment showed that over 80% of the book was not exposed to flood risk damage. Over 99% had no risk to coastal erosion damage.

The impact on ECL to customers exposed to the affordability risk from flood and coastal erosion damage has been estimated to be

immaterial.

Whilst this supports no judgemental adjustment to ECL being required, the narrow scope does not capture the wider impact on loss rates

emanating from being located in a high-risk area. Similarly the current assessment excludes the potential affordability shocks or reduced

insurance coverage that could occur due to possible changes to insurance policy initiatives in this area.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Assessment | Nature of risk assessed | Portfolios assessed | ECL impact  At 31 December 2025 | ECL impact  At 31 December 2024 |
| Macroeconomic impact from climate scenario | Scenario risk – macro level | Retail | < £10 million | < £5 million |
| Sector level impacts from climate scenario | Scenario risk – sector level | Commercial Banking  (excluding Business Banking) | < £15 million | < £15 million |
| Retrofitting cost to meet EPC regulation | Transition risk | UK mortgages | < £10 million | < £10 million |
| Flood risk | Physical risk | UK mortgages | < £5 million | < £5 million |

The climate risk assessments above remain limited due to the degree of uncertainty underpinning key assumptions used, as well as the

continuing developmental nature of the data, approach and models used in the quantification. These include, but are not limited to, the

analyses being restricted to PD impacts only for Commercial Banking; considering only the most material hazards for UK mortgages (flood

and coastal erosion); client valuation impacts not incorporating climate transition plans; the physical risk modelling for corporates currently

excluding broader components such as supply chain impacts, and more broadly the political landscape; future climate data enhancements

and further model development.

The ECL impacts resulting from these climate risk assessments remain immaterial. This continues to support management’s view that there

is a low residual risk of material error or omission in the Group’s financial statements due to climate-related risks and as a result no

adjustments have been made to ECL measured as at 31 December 2025. The current behavioural lives of the Group’s lending dilute the

potential exposure to the later emergence of potential physical climate impacts, with the incorporation of climate risk, in credit policy, as a

qualitative underwriting assessment within the Commercial Banking credit process and the origination process for mortgages providing

further mitigation on more recent originations.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

280

#### Note 22: Finance lease receivables

The Group’s finance lease receivables are classified as loans and advances to customers and accounted for at amortised cost. The

contractual maturity of these balances are analysed as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025  £m | 2024  £m |
| Not later than 1 year | 7,835 | 6,202 |
| Later than 1 year and not later than 2 years | 5,176 | 5,251 |
| Later than 2 years and not later than 3 years | 4,142 | 4,297 |
| Later than 3 years and not later than 4 years | 2,731 | 2,868 |
| Later than 4 years and not later than 5 years | 418 | 516 |
| Later than 5 years | 357 | 475 |
| Gross investment | 20,659 | 19,609 |
| Unearned future finance income | (2,503) | (2,447) |
| Rentals received in advance | (22) | (18) |
| Net investment | 18,134 | 17,144 |

Equipment leased to customers under finance lease receivables relates to financing transactions to fund the purchase of aircraft, ships,

motor vehicles and other items. There was an allowance for uncollectable finance lease receivables included in the allowance for

impairment losses of £441  million ( 2024:  £368 million).

The Group’s finance lease assets are comprised as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025  £m | 2024  £m |
| Electric vehicles | 1,506 | 1,001 |
| Internal combustion engine vehicles | 12,740 | 11,557 |
| Self-charging hybrid vehicles | 575 | 347 |
| Plug-in hybrid vehicles | 1,604 | 1,306 |
| Other | 1,709 | 2,933 |
| Net investment | 18,134 | 17,144 |

#### Note 23: Goodwill and other intangible assets

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Goodwill  £m | Brands  £m | Purchased  credit card  relationships  £m | Customer-  related  intangibles  £m | Acquired  value of  in-force  business  £m | Capitalised  software  enhancements  £m | Total  £m |
| Cost  1: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| At 1 January 2024 | 3,142 | 591 | 1,002 | 682 | 834 | 8,918 | 15,169 |
| Exchange and other adjustments | – | – | – | 3 | – | (5) | (2) |
| Additions and acquisitions | – | – | – | – | – | 1,259 | 1,259 |
| Disposals and write-offs2 | (50) | – | – | (423) | – | (216) | (689) |
| At 31 December 2024 | 3,092 | 591 | 1,002 | 262 | 834 | 9,956 | 15,737 |
| Exchange and other adjustments | – | – | – | 3 | – | (47) | (44) |
| Additions and acquisitions | 262 | – | – | 296 | – | 1,252 | 1,810 |
| Disposals and write-offs | – | – | – | – | – | (269) | (269) |
| At 31 December 2025 | 3,354 | 591 | 1,002 | 561 | 834 | 10,892 | 17,234 |
| Accumulated amortisation: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| At 1 January 2024 | 344 | 205 | 762 | 483 | 680 | 4,389 | 6,863 |
| Exchange and other adjustments | – | – | – | 3 | – | (12) | (9) |
| Charge for the year 3 | – | 1 | 70 | 13 | 17 | 1,221 | 1,322 |
| Disposals and write-offs | – | – | – | (422) | – | (205) | (627) |
| At 31 December 2024 | 344 | 206 | 832 | 77 | 697 | 5,393 | 7,549 |
| Exchange and other adjustments | – | – | – | 5 | – | (19) | (14) |
| Charge for the year 3 | – | 1 | 71 | 18 | 15 | 1,270 | 1,375 |
| Disposals and write-offs | – | – | – | – | – | (269) | (269) |
| At 31 December 2025 | 344 | 207 | 903 | 100 | 712 | 6,375 | 8,641 |
| Balance sheet amount at 31 December 2025 | 3,010 | 384 | 99 | 461 | 122 | 4,517 | 8,593 |
| Balance sheet amount at 31 December 2024 | 2,748 | 385 | 170 | 185 | 137 | 4,563 | 8,188 |

1For acquisitions made prior to 1 January 2004, the date of transition to IFRS Accounting Standards, cost is included net of amounts amortised up to 31 December 2003.

2Disposals and write-offs includes goodwill of £50 million  in 2024 that was classified as disposal group assets and presented within other assets in note 24.

3The charge for the year is recognised in operating expenses (note  10).

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

281

#### Note 23: Goodwill and other intangible assets

#### continued

Goodwill

On 9 October 2025, LBG Equity Investments Limited, a wholly owned subsidiary of the Group, acquired 49.9% of the ordinary share capital

of Schroders Personal Wealth Limited (SPW) in exchange for its stake in Cazenove Capital, bringing the Group’s ownership of SPW to 100%.

Goodwill of £262 million was recognised on the transaction. None of the goodwill is deductible for tax purposes.

The goodwill held in the Group’s balance sheet is tested at least annually for impairment. For the purposes of impairment testing the

goodwill is allocated to the appropriate cash-generating unit; of the total balance of £3,010 million (2024:   £2,748 million ),  £2,383 million, or

79 % (2024: £2,121 million, 77%) has been allocated to the Life and pensions cash-generating unit; £302  million, or 10% (2024: £302 million,

11 %) has been allocated to the Credit card cash-generating unit in the Group’s Retail division; and £310 million, or 10% (2024: £310 million,

11%) to the Motor business cash-generating units, both in the Group’s Retail division. Management believes that any reasonably possible

change in the key assumptions (listed below) would not cause the recoverable amount of the goodwill to fall below its balance sheet

carrying value.

The recoverable amount of the goodwill relating to the Life and pensions business, is based on a value-in-use calculation. The calculation

uses pre-tax projections of future cash flows based upon budgets and plans approved by management covering a three-year period, the

related run-off of existing business in-force and a discount rate (pre-tax) of 11.0%. The budgets and plans are based upon past experience

adjusted to take into account anticipated changes in sales volumes, product mix and margins having regard to expected market conditions

and competitor activity. The discount rate is determined with reference to internal measures and available industry information. New

business cash flows beyond the plan period have been extrapolated using a reducing balance growth rate that falls from 3.5% to 2.0% after

20 years, which does not exceed the long-term average growth rate for the life assurance market.

The recoverable amount of the goodwill relating to the Motor business is based on a value-in-use calculation using post-tax cash flow

projections based on financial budgets and plans approved by management covering a three-year period and a discount rate (post-tax) of

10.5%, based on the Group’s cost of equity. This is equivalent to a pre-tax rate of 14.0%. The budgets and plans are based upon past

experience adjusted to take into account anticipated changes in sales volumes having regard to expected market conditions and

competitor activity. The cash flows beyond the plan period are extrapolated using a growth rate of 3.5%, which does not exceed the long-

term average growth rates for the markets in which the Motor business participates.

The recoverable amount of the goodwill relating to Credit cards has been based on a value-in-use calculation using post-tax cash flow

projections based on financial budgets and plans approved by management covering a three-year period and a discount rate (post-tax) of

10.5 %, based on the Group’s cost of equity. This is equivalent to a pre-tax rate of 14.0%. The budgets and plans are based upon past

experience adjusted to take into account anticipated changes in credit card volumes having regard to expected market conditions and

competitor activity. The cash flows beyond the plan period are extrapolated using a growth rate of 3.5%, which does not exceed the long-

term average growth rates for the markets in which the Cards business participates.

Other intangible assets

The brand arising from the acquisition of Bank of Scotland in 2009 is recognised on the Group’s balance sheet and has been determined to

have an indefinite useful life. The carrying value at 31 December 2025 was £380 million (2024: £380 million). The Bank of Scotland name

has been in existence for over 300 years and there are no indications that the brand should not have an indefinite useful life. The

recoverable amount has been based on a value-in-use calculation. The calculation uses post-tax projections for a three-year period of the

income generated by the Bank of Scotland cash-generating unit, a discount rate of 10.5% and a future growth rate of 3.5%. Management

believes that any reasonably possible change in the key assumptions would not cause the recoverable amount of the Bank of Scotland

brand to fall below its balance sheet carrying value.

#### Note 24: Other assets

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | 2025  £m |  | 2024  £m |
| Insurance contract assets | 113 |  | – |
| Reinsurance contract assets2 | 401 |  | 422 |
| Investment in joint ventures and associates | 445 |  | 542 |
| Property, plant and equipment: |  |  |  |
| Investment properties (see below) | 3,917 |  | 3,281 |
| Premises | 1,126 |  | 1,100 |
| Equipment | 901 |  | 879 |
| Operating lease assets (see below) | 8,213 |  | 7,265 |
| Right-of-use assets (note 25) | 759 |  | 872 |
|  | 14,916 |  | 13,397 |
| Prepayments | 1,792 |  | 1,634 |
| Disposal group assets1: |  |  |  |
| Deferred tax assets | – |  | 13 |
| Goodwill | – |  | 50 |
| Reinsurance contract assets2 | – |  | 5,059 |
|  | – |  | 5,122 |
| Other assets | 2,988 |  | 3,671 |
| Total other assets | 20,655 |  | 24,788 |

1See Note 8 (C) for further detail.

2The Group’s reinsurance contract assets have decreased by £5,080 million from £5,481 million to £401 million predominantly as a result of the completion of the part VII transfer of

insurance contract liabilities to Rothesay Life plc in relation to the Group’s bulk annuity business and the conclusion of the associated reinsurance agreement.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

282

#### Note 24: Other assets



#### continued

Investment properties

The Group’s investment properties are primarily held by Lloyds Living and by the Insurance, Pensions and Investments business, where they

back policyholder liabilities. They are valued by external Chartered Surveyors using industry standard techniques based on guidance from

the Royal Institute of Chartered Surveyors. The valuation methodology includes an assessment of general market conditions and sector

level transactions and takes account of expectations of occupancy rates, rental income and growth. Property valuations undergo individual

scrutiny using cash flow analysis to factor in the timing of rental reviews, capital expenditure, lease incentives, dilapidation and operating

expenses; these reviews utilise both observable and unobservable inputs. Within the fair value hierarchy, all of the Group’s investment

properties are categorised as level 3 (see note 17 for details of levels in the fair value hierarchy). The table below analyses movements in

level 3 investment properties, which are carried at fair value.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025  £m | 2024  £m |
| At 1 January | 3,281 | 2,862 |
| Acquisition of new properties | 606 | 640 |
| Additional expenditure on existing properties | 10 | 26 |
| Change in fair value | 99 | 67 |
| Disposals and other movements | (79) | (314) |
| At 31 December | 3,917 | 3,281 |

Rental income of £190 million (2024: £172 million) and direct operating expenses of £27  million (2024: £44 million) arising from investment

properties that generate rental income have been recognised in the income statement.

Details of capital expenditure in respect of investment properties which had been contracted for but not recognised in the financial

statements is given in note 36.

Operating lease assets where the Group is lessor

Equipment leased to customers under operating leases primarily relates to vehicle contract hire arrangements. At 31 December the future

minimum rentals receivable under non-cancellable operating leases were as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Within 1 year  £m | 1 to 2 years  £m | 2 to 3 years  £m | 3 to 4 years  £m | 4 to 5 years  £m | Over 5 years  £m | Total  £m |
| At 31 December 2025 | 1,911 | 1,131 | 1,072 | 483 | 124 | 16 | 4,737 |
| At 31 December 2024 | 1,577 | 956 | 821 | 365 | 85 | 6 | 3,810 |

Equipment leased to customers under operating leases primarily relates to vehicle contract hire arrangements. Operating lease assets are

comprised as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025  £m | 2024  £m |
| Electric vehicles | 4,534 | 3,894 |
| Internal combustion engine vehicles | 1,641 | 1,630 |
| Self-charging hybrid vehicles | 125 | 166 |
| Plug-in hybrid vehicles | 1,905 | 1,575 |
| Other | 8 | – |
| Total operating lease assets | 8,213 | 7,265 |

The group continues to mitigate used car price movements through a number of market and customer initiatives to improve performance

and reduce volatility, including lease extensions, used car leasing, remarketing agreements and residual value insurance.

#### Note 25: Lessee disclosures

The table below sets out the movement in the Group’s right-of-use assets, which are primarily in respect of premises, and are recognised

within other assets (note  24 ).

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025  £m | 2024  £m |
| At 1 January | 872 | 1,055 |
| Exchange and other adjustments | (1) | 2 |
| Additions | 83 | 128 |
| Disposals | (13) | (115) |
| Depreciation charge for the year | (182) | (198) |
| At 31 December | 759 | 872 |

The Group’s lease liabilities are recognised within other liabilities (note 27). The maturity analysis of the Group’s lease liabilities on an

undiscounted basis is set out in the liquidity risk section.

The total cash outflow for leases in the year ended 31 December 2025 was £183 million (2024: £202 million). The amount recognised within

interest expense in respect of lease liabilities is disclosed in note 5 .

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

283

#### Note 26: Debt securities in issue

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | | |  | 2024 | | |
|  | At fair value  through profit  or loss  £m | At  amortised  cost  £m | Total  £m |  | At fair value  through profit  or loss  £m | At  amortised  cost  £m | Total  £m |
| Senior unsecured notes issued | 4,226 | 37,532 | 41,758 |  | 4,608 | 40,019 | 44,627 |
| Covered bonds | – | 11,260 | 11,260 |  | – | 11,764 | 11,764 |
| Certificates of deposit issued | – | 7,333 | 7,333 |  | – | 5,776 | 5,776 |
| Securitisation notes | 17 | 6,325 | 6,342 |  | 22 | 5,185 | 5,207 |
| Commercial paper | – | 15,821 | 15,821 |  | – | 8,090 | 8,090 |
| Total debt securities in issue | 4,243 | 78,271 | 82,514 |  | 4,630 | 70,834 | 75,464 |

Covered bonds and securitisation programmes

At 31 December  2025, the covered bonds held by external parties and those held internally, were secured on certain loans and advances to

customers amounting to  £22,072 million ( 2024 : £26,202 million ) which have been assigned to bankruptcy remote limited liability

partnerships to provide security for issues of covered bonds by the Group. The Group retains all of the risks and rewards associated with

these loans and the partnerships are consolidated fully with the loans retained on the Group’s balance sheet.

The Group has two covered bond programmes, which have ring-fence asset pools and guarantee the covered bonds issued by the Group.

At the reporting date the Group had over-collateralised these programmes to meet the terms of the programmes, to secure the rating of

the covered bonds and to provide operational flexibility. From time to time, the obligations of the Group to provide collateral may increase

due to the formal requirements of the programmes. The Group may also voluntarily contribute collateral to support the ratings of the

covered bonds.

Covered bonds includes Pfandbriefe, which the Group issued for the first time in 2024.

The Group’s securitisation vehicles issue notes that are held both externally and internally, and are secured on loans and advances to

customers amounting to £27,766 million at 31 December 2025 (2024: £27,657 million), the majority of which have been sold by subsidiary

companies to bankruptcy remote structured entities. As the structured entities are funded by the issue of debt on terms whereby the

majority of the risks and rewards of the portfolio are retained by the subsidiary, the structured entities are consolidated fully and all of

these loans are retained on the Group’s balance sheet.

Cash deposits of £3,359 million (2024: £3,256 million) which support the debt securities issued by the structured entities, the term

advances related to covered bonds and other legal obligations, are held by the Group. Additionally, the Group has certain contractual

arrangements to provide liquidity facilities to some of these structured entities. At 31 December 2025 these obligations had not been

triggered; the maximum exposure under these facilities was £11 million (2024: £11 million).

The Group recognises the full liabilities associated with its securitisation and covered bond programmes within debt securities in issue,

although the obligations of the Group in respect of its securitisation issuances are limited to the cash flows generated from the underlying

assets. The Group could be required to provide additional support to a number of the securitisation programmes to support the credit

ratings of the debt securities issued, in the form of increased cash reserves and the holding of subordinated notes. Further, certain

programmes contain contractual obligations that require the Group to repurchase assets should they become credit-impaired or as

otherwise required by the transaction documents. The Group has not provided financial or other support by voluntarily offering to

repurchase assets from any of its public securitisation programmes during 2025 (2024: none).

#### Note 27: Other liabilities

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025  £m | 2024  £m |
| Third party interests in consolidated funds1 | 12,781 | 10,706 |
| Lease liabilities | 1,026 | 1,261 |
| Disposal group liabilities: |  |  |
| Liabilities arising from insurance contracts | – | 5,268 |
| Other creditors and accruals2 | 7,138 | 8,683 |
| Total other liabilities | 20,945 | 25,918 |

1Where a collective investment vehicle is consolidated, the interests of parties other than the Group are reported at fair value in other liabilities.

2Includes settlement balances, accruals and deferred income and reinsurance contract liabilities

The maturity analysis of the Group’s lease liabilities on an undiscounted basis is set out in the liquidity risk section on   page [185](#i73cef20c1c6d4be3b81a4a82fbca903b_38423).

#### Note 28: Provisions

Critical accounting judgements and key sources of estimation uncertainty

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Critical judgement: | Determining whether a present obligation exists and whether it is more likely than not that an outflow of  resources will be required to settle that obligation |
| Key sources of estimation uncertainty: | Populations impacted, level of remediation and response rates |

Determining the amount of the provisions, which represent management’s best estimate of the cost of settling these issues, requires the

exercise of significant judgement and estimation. It will often be necessary to form a view on matters which are inherently uncertain, such

as the scope of reviews required by regulators, and to estimate the number of future complaints, the extent to which they will be upheld,

the average cost of redress and the impact of decisions reached by legal and other review processes that may be relevant to claims

received. Consequently, the continued appropriateness of the underlying assumptions is reviewed on a regular basis against actual

experience and other relevant evidence and adjustments made to the provisions where appropriate.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

284

#### Note 28: Provisions



#### continued

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Provisions  for financial  commitments  and guarantees  £m | | Regulatory  and legal  provisions  £m | Other  £m | Total  £m |
| At 1 January 2025 | 270 | 1,600 | 443 | 2,313 |
| Exchange and other adjustments | – | 3 | (1) | 2 |
| Provisions applied | – | (295) | (479) | (774) |
| (Release) charge for the year | (73) | 968 | 452 | 1,347 |
| At 31 December 2025 | 197 | 2,276 | 415 | 2,888 |

Provisions for financial commitments and guarantees

Provisions are recognised for expected credit losses on undrawn loan commitments and financial guarantees.

Regulatory and legal provisions

In the course of its business, the  Group is engaged on a regular basis in discussions with UK and overseas regulators and other governmental

authorities on a range of matters, including legal and regulatory reviews and, from time to time, enforcement investigations (including in

relation to compliance with applicable laws and regulations, such as those relating to prudential regulation, consumer protection,

investment advice, employment, business conduct, systems and controls, environmental, sustainability, competition/anti-trust, tax, anti-

bribery, anti-money laundering and sanctions). Any matters discussed or identified during such discussions and inquiries may result in,

among other things, further inquiry or investigation, other action being taken by governmental and/or regulatory authorities, increased

costs being incurred by the Group, remediation of systems and controls, public or private censure, restriction of the Group’s business

activities and/or fines. The Group also receives complaints and pre-action correspondence in connection with its past conduct and claims

brought or threatened by or on behalf of current and former employees, customers (including their appointed representatives), investors

and other third parties and is subject to legal proceedings and other legal actions from time to time. Any of these matters, events or

circumstances could have a material adverse effect on the Group’s financial position, operations or cash flows. Provisions are held where

the Group can reliably estimate a probable outflow of economic resources. The ultimate liability of the Group may be significantly more, or

less, than the amount of any provision recognised. If the Group is unable to determine a reliable estimate, a contingent liability is disclosed.

The recognition of a provision does not amount to an admission of liability or wrongdoing on the part of the Group. During the full year to

31 December 2025 the Group charged a further £968 million in respect of legal actions and other regulatory matters and the unutilised

balance at 31 December 2025 was £ 2,276 million (31 December 2024: £1,600 million). The most significant items are outlined below.

Motor commission review

The Group recognised a further £800 million provision in the third quarter of 2025 following the FCA’s announcement in October 2025 that

it intends to implement a motor finance commission redress scheme. As at 31 December 2025, the total provision recognised is

£1,950 million.

The Supreme Court judgment in Johnson v FirstRand Bank Limited in August 2025 found that there was an unfair relationship under s.140A

of the Consumer Credit Act (CCA). Following the Supreme Court judgment, the FCA published Consultation Paper CP25/27 in October

2025 setting out detailed proposals for a scheme (including their proposed basis) to redress unfair customer relationships.

The increased provision reflects the increased likelihood of a higher number of scheme cases (i.e. discretionary commission arrangements,

commercial tie or high commission arrangements) being eligible for redress, including those dating back to 2007 and also the likelihood of a

higher level of redress than anticipated in the previous scenario-based provision; the FCA's proposed redress calculation approach is less

closely linked to customer loss than previously anticipated. The Group has made representations to the FCA on a number of aspects of the

proposed scheme.

On 3 December 2025, the FCA announced that the pause on motor finance complaints handling would be lifted on 31 May 2026 for

complaints made in relation to the subject matter of the scheme, and that this timeline may be superseded in due course by the

operational timetable to be set out in the final scheme rules. The FCA also lifted the pause on handling motor finance complaints in respect

of leasing products on 5 December 2025. The Group continues to receive new complaints as well as claims in the County Courts in respect

of motor finance commissions. A large number of those claims have been stayed, as has a claim in the Competition Appeal Tribunal. In April

2026, the Court of Appeal is expected to consider whether, in the context of motor finance claims, it is possible for multiple unfair

relationship claims to be dealt with via one omnibus claim form.

In establishing the provision estimate, the Group has considered the potential impact of the FCA’s proposed redress scheme, as well as a

number of possible modifications to the scheme which might arise as a result of the consultation. The Group will continue to assess

developments and potential impacts following the announcement by the FCA of the final scheme rules, which are expected by the end of

March 2026. The ultimate financial impact will be determined by a number of factors still to be resolved, in particular the final scheme

rules, customer response rates, scheme operating costs, any further interventions and any broader implications of legal proceedings and

complaints. Given the significant level of uncertainty in terms of the final outcome, the ultimate financial impact could materially differ

from the amount provided. The total £1,950 million provision represents the Group’s current best estimate of the potential impact of the

motor finance issue.

HBOS Reading – review

The Group continues to apply the recommendations from Sir Ross Cranston’s review, issued in December 2019, including a reassessment of

direct and consequential losses by an independent panel (the Foskett Panel), an extension of debt relief and a wider definition of de facto

directors. The Foskett Panel’s full scope and methodology was published on 7 July 2020. The Foskett Panel’s stated objective is to consider

cases via a non-legalistic and fair process and to make its decisions in a generous, fair and common sense manner, assessing claims against

an expanded definition of the fraud and on a lower evidential basis.

In June 2022, the Foskett Panel announced an alternative option, in the form of a fixed sum award which could be accepted as an

alternative to participation in the full re-review process, to support earlier resolution of claims for those deemed by the Foskett Panel to be

victims of the fraud.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

285

#### Note 28: Provisions



#### continued

All of the population have now had an initial decision, with a small number of the populations’ challenges to the Panel’s initial decision

ongoing through the published process, with operational costs, redress and tax costs associated with the re-reviews recognised within the

amount provided.

Notwithstanding the settled claims and the increase in outcomes which builds confidence in the full estimated cost, uncertainties remain

and the final outcome could be different. There is no confirmed timeline for the completion of the re-review process nor the separate

review by Dame Linda Dobbs. The Group remains committed to implementing the recommendations in full.

Payment protection insurance (PPI)

The Group continues to challenge PPI litigation cases, with mainly operational costs and legal fees associated with litigation activity

recognised within regulatory and legal provisions.

Customer claims in relation to insurance branch business in Germany

The Group continues to receive claims from customers in Germany relating to policies issued by Clerical Medical Investment Group Limited

(subsequently renamed Scottish Widows Limited), with smaller numbers of claims received from customers in Austria and Italy.

Operational costs, redress and legal fees associated with the claims are recognised within regulatory and legal provisions.

Other

The Group carries provisions of £119 million (31 December 2024: £154 million) in respect of dilapidations, rent reviews and other property-

related matters.

Provisions are also made for staff and other costs related to Group restructuring initiatives at the point at which the Group becomes

committed to the expenditure; at 31 December 2025 provisions of £170 million (31 December 2024: £135 million) were held.

The Group carries provisions of £41 million (31 December 2024: £35 million) for indemnities and other matters relating to legacy business

disposals in prior years. Whilst there remains significant uncertainty as to the timing of the utilisation of the provisions, the Group expects

the majority of the remaining provisions to have been utilised by 31 December 2026.

#### Note 29: Subordinated liabilities

The movement in subordinated liabilities during the year was as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Preference  shares  £m |  | Undated  £m |  | Dated  £m |  | Total  £m |
| At 1 January 2024 | 466 |  | 144 |  | 9,643 |  | 10,253 |
| Issued during the year1: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 4.375% Fixed Rate Reset Dated Subordinated Notes 2034 (€500  million) | – |  | – |  | 427 |  | 427 |
| 5.788% Fixed-to-Floating Rate Dated Subordinated Notes 2034 (A$250 million) | – |  | – |  | 128 |  | 128 |
| Floating Rate Dated Subordinated Notes 2034 (A$500  million) | – |  | – |  | 257 |  | 257 |
|  | – |  | – |  | 812 |  | 812 |
| Repurchases and redemptions during the year1: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 6.475% Non-cumulative Preference Shares callable 2024 (£186  million) | (47) |  | – |  | – |  | (47) |
| 4.5% Dated Subordinated Notes 2024 ($1,000  million) | – |  | – |  | (772) |  | (772) |
|  | (47) |  | – |  | (772) |  | (819) |
| Foreign exchange movements | (1) |  | – |  | (24) |  | (25) |
| Other movements (cash and non-cash)  2 | (5) |  | 1 |  | (128) |  | (132) |
| At 31 December 2024 | 413 |  | 145 |  | 9,531 |  | 10,089 |
| Issued during the year1: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 4.00% Fixed Rate Reset Dated Subordinated Notes 2035 (€1,000  million) | – |  | – |  | 842 |  | 842 |
| 6.068% Fixed-to-Floating Rate Dated Subordinated Notes 2036 ($1,250  million) | – |  | – |  | 918 |  | 918 |
|  | – |  | – |  | 1,760 |  | 1,760 |
| Repurchases and redemptions during the year1: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 4.50% Fixed Rate Step-up Subordinated Notes 2030 (€441  million) | – |  | – |  | (371) |  | (371) |
| 4.50% Fixed Rate Step-up Subordinated Notes 2030 (€309  million) | – |  | – |  | (260) |  | (260) |
| 7.625% Dated Subordinated Notes 2025 (£273 million) | – |  | – |  | (273) |  | (273) |
| 4.582% Fixed Rate Dated Subordinated Notes 2025 ($1,328 million) | – |  | – |  | (996) |  | (996) |
| 4.582% Fixed Rate Dated Subordinated Notes 2025 ($25.6 million) | – |  | – |  | (19) |  | (19) |
| 5.75% Undated Step-up Subordinated Notes callable 2025 (£9 million) | – |  | (9) |  | – |  | (9) |
|  | – |  | (9) |  | (1,919) |  | (1,928) |
| Foreign exchange movements | (3) |  | – |  | (277) |  | (280) |
| Other movements (cash and non-cash)  2 | (3) |  | – |  | 256 |  | 253 |
| At 31 December 2025 | 407 |  | 136 |  | 9,351 |  | 9,894 |

1Issuances in the year generated cash inflows of £1,757  million (2024 :  £812 million ); the repurchases and redemptions resulted in cash outflows of £ 1,928 million (2024: £819 million).

2Other movements include hedge accounting movements and cash payments in respect of interest on subordinated liabilities in the year amounting to £618 million (2024: £622 million)

offset by the interest expense in respect of subordinated liabilities of £707 million (2024 :  £738 million).

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

286

#### Note 29: Subordinated liabilities



#### continued

These securities will, in the event of the winding-up of the issuer, be subordinated to the claims of depositors and all other creditors of the

issuer, other than creditors whose claims rank equally with, or are junior to, the claims of the holders of the subordinated liabilities. The

subordination of specific subordinated liabilities is determined in respect of the issuer and any guarantors of that liability. The claims of

holders of preference shares and preferred securities are generally junior to those of the holders of undated subordinated liabilities, which in

turn are junior to the claims of holders of the dated subordinated liabilities.

Preference shares

The Company has in issue various classes of preference shares, with a nominal value of £74 million (296,227,449 shares), which are all

classified as liabilities under IFRS accounting standards and are shown below. This represents 0.50% of the total issued share capital

(59,181,971,051 shares) of the Group.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Number of shares | | |
|  | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
| 6% Non-cumulative Redeemable Preference shares of GBP0.25 | 400 | 400 | 400 |
| 6.475% Non-cumulative Preference shares of GBP0.25 | – | – | 47,273,816 |
| 9.25% Non-cumulative Irredeemable Preference shares of GBP0.25 | 252,510,147 | 252,510,147 | 252,510,147 |
| 9.75% Non-cumulative Irredeemable Preference shares of GBP0.25 | 43,630,285 | 43,630,285 | 43,630,285 |
| 6.413% Non-cumulative Fixed/Floating Rate Callable Preference shares of USD0.25 | 48,990 | 48,990 | 48,990 |
| 6.657% Non-cumulative Fixed/Floating Rate Callable Preference shares of USD0.25 | 37,627 | 37,627 | 37,627 |
| Total | 296,227,449 | 296,227,449 | 343,501,265 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | | |  | 2024 | | |  | 2023 | | |
|  | £m |  | % of  share  capital |  | £m |  | % of  share  capital |  | £m |  | % of  share  capital |
| 6% Non-cumulative Redeemable Preference shares of GBP0.25 | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |
| 6.475% Non-cumulative Preference shares of GBP0.25 | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | 12 |  | 0.07 |
| 9.25% Non-cumulative Irredeemable Preference shares of  GBP0.25 | 63 |  | 0.43 |  | 63 |  | 0.42 |  | 63 |  | 0.40 |
| 9.75% Non-cumulative Irredeemable Preference shares of  GBP0.25 | 11 |  | 0.07 |  | 11 |  | 0.07 |  | 11 |  | 0.07 |
| 6.413% Non-cumulative Fixed/Floating Rate Callable Preference  shares of USD0.25 | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |
| 6.657% Non-cumulative Fixed/Floating Rate Callable Preference  shares of USD0.25 | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |
| Total | 74 |  | 0.50 |  | 74 |  | 0.49 |  | 86 |  | 0.54 |

In any general meeting of the Company which is held as a physical general meeting, a resolution put to the vote of the meeting shall be

decided by a poll unless the chair of the meeting determines that such resolution shall be decided on a show of hands, although in certain

circumstances such decision may be overridden by a sufficient number of shareholders demanding a poll. At a general meeting of the

Company, every holder of shares (whether ordinary or preference shares) who is present in person or by proxy and entitled to vote, shall

have one vote per share in relation to the resolutions on which they are entitled, respectively, to vote, whether such vote is held on a poll or

a show of hands.

100% of preference shares have voting rights. The preference shares represent 0.50% of the total voting rights of the Company, the

remainder being represented by the ordinary shares.

The rights and obligations attaching to the preference shares are set out in:

i. the Company’s articles of association, a copy of which can be obtained from Companies House or from our website

(<www.lloydsbankinggroup.com/who-we-are/group-overview/corporate-governance.html>);

![Icon_Weblink.svg]()

ii. in respect of the 6% Non-cumulative Redeemable Preference shares, in Companies House form 128(1) filed at Companies House on

12 January 2005, a copy of which is available from Companies House (<www.companieshouse.gov.uk>); and

![Icon_Weblink.svg]()

iii. in respect of the other classes of preference shares, in the prospectus dated 20 November 2008 and published on the

National Storage Mechanism on that date, a copy of which prospectus is available on the National Storage Mechanism

(<https://data.fca.org.uk/#/nsm/nationalstoragemechanism>).

![Icon_Weblink.svg]()

None of the preference shares have any multiple or unequal voting rights.

As at 31 December 2025, the free float percentage of all of the Company’s ordinary and preference listed shares in issue was over 99.99%,

by both number of shares and nominal value. The balance was comprised of the 400 unlisted 6% Non-cumulative Redeemable Preference

shares of GBP0.25 each referred to above (£100 in total).

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

287

#### Note 30: Share capital

Issued and fully paid ordinary share capital

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Number of shares | | |
| Ordinary shares of 10p (formerly 25p) each | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
| At 1 January | 60,617,012,971 | 63,569,225,662 | 67,287,852,204 |
| Issued under employee share schemes | 472,840,371 | 734,265,017 | 667,636,165 |
| Share buyback programme (note 32) | (2,204,109,740) | (3,686,477,708) | (4,386,262,707) |
| At 31 December | 58,885,743,602 | 60,617,012,971 | 63,569,225,662 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | | |  | 2024 | | |  | 2023 | | |
| Ordinary shares of 10p (formerly 25p) each | £m |  | % of  share  capital |  | £m |  | % of  share  capital |  | £m |  | % of  share  capital |
| At 31 December | 5,889 |  | 99.50 |  | 6,062 |  | 99.52 |  | 6,358 |  | 99.46 |

Ordinary shares

As permitted by the Companies Act 2006, the Company removed references to authorised share capital from its articles of association at

the annual general meeting on 5 June 2009. This change took effect from 1 October 2009. There are no restrictions on the transfer of shares

in the Company other than as set out in the articles of association and:

• Certain restrictions which may from time to time be imposed by law and regulations (for example, insider trading laws)

• Where directors and certain employees of the Company require the approval of the Company to deal in the Company’s shares

• Pursuant to the rules of some of the Company’s employee share plans where certain restrictions may apply while the shares are subject

to the plans

Where, under an employee share plan operated by the Company, participants are the beneficial owners of shares but not the registered

owners, the voting rights are normally exercised by the registered owner at the direction of the participant. Outstanding awards and

options would normally vest and become exercisable on a change of control, subject to the satisfaction of any performance conditions at

that time.

All of the Company’s issued ordinary share capital is listed (i.e. the free float percentage of the ordinary shares is 100%) and none of the

shares have any multiple or unequal voting rights; each share carries one vote. In addition, the Company is not aware of any agreements

between shareholders that may result in restrictions on the transfer of securities and/or voting rights.

The directors have authority to allot and issue ordinary and preference shares and to make market purchases of ordinary and preference

shares as granted at the annual general meeting on 15 May 2025. The authority to issue shares and the authority to make market

purchases of shares will expire at the next annual general meeting. Shareholders will be asked, at the annual general meeting, to give

similar authorities.

Subject to any rights or restrictions attached to any shares, on a show of hands at a general meeting of the Company every holder of shares

present in person or by proxy and entitled to vote has one vote and on a poll every member present and entitled to vote has one vote for

every share held. The special rights attached to any class of shares (including preference shares) in the Company may, subject to the

statutory provisions, be varied or abrogated either with the consent in writing of the holders of three-quarters in nominal value of the

issued shares of the class or with the sanction of a special resolution passed at a separate meeting of the holders of the shares of the class

(but not otherwise).

The holders of ordinary shares, who held 100% of the total ordinary share capital at 31 December  2025, are entitled to receive the

Company’s report and accounts, attend, speak and vote at general meetings and appoint proxies to exercise voting rights. Holders of

ordinary shares may also receive a dividend (subject to the provisions of the Company’s articles of association) and in the event of a

winding-up, may share in the assets of the Company.

The rights and obligations attached to the Company’s ordinary shares are set out in the Company’s articles of association, a copy of which

can be found at www.lloydsbankinggroup.com/who-we-are/group-overview/corporate-governance.html →.

Preference shares

The Company has in issue various classes of preference shares which are all classified as liabilities under IFRS accounting standards and

which are included in note 29. The statement above (under the heading ‘Ordinary shares’) in relation to the variation of special rights

attaching to any shares is also applicable to preference shares.

#### Note 31: Earnings per share

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | 2025  £m | 2024  £m | 2023  £m |
| Profit attributable to ordinary shareholders – basic and diluted | 4,196 | 3,923 | 4,933 |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | 2025  million | 2024  million | 2023  million |
| Weighted average number of ordinary shares in issue – basic | 59,790 | 62,413 | 64,953 |
| Adjustment for share options and awards | 723 | 661 | 807 |
| Weighted average number of ordinary shares in issue – diluted | 60,513 | 63,074 | 65,760 |
|  |  |  |  |
| Basic earnings per share | 7.0p | 6.3p | 7.6p |
| Diluted earnings per share | 6.9p | 6.2p | 7.5p |

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

288

#### Note 31: Earnings per share



#### continued

Basic earnings per share are calculated by dividing the net profit attributable to equity shareholders by the weighted average number of

ordinary shares in issue during the year, which has been calculated after deducting  105 million (2024:  71 million ; 2023:  180 million) ordinary

shares representing the Group’s holdings of own shares in respect of employee share schemes.

For the calculation of diluted earnings per share the weighted average number of ordinary shares in issue is adjusted to assume conversion

of all dilutive potential ordinary shares that arise in respect of share options and awards granted to employees. The number of shares that

could have been acquired at the annual average price of the Company’s shares based on the monetary value of the subscription rights

attached to outstanding share options and awards is determined. This is deducted from the number of shares issuable under such options

and awards to leave a residual bonus amount of shares which are added to the weighted average number of ordinary shares in issue, but no

adjustment is made to the profit attributable to equity shareholders.

There were 1  million anti-dilutive share options and awards excluded from the calculation of diluted earnings per share (2024: 16 million;

2023: 41 million ).

#### Note 32: Other reserves

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | 2025  £m | 2024  £m | 2023  £m |
| Merger reserve |  |  |  |
| At 1 January | 7,102 | 7,149 | 7,149 |
| Redemption of preference shares (note 29) 1 | – | (47) | – |
| At 31 December | 7,102 | 7,102 | 7,149 |
| Capital redemption reserve |  |  |  |
| At 1 January | 5,751 | 5,370 | 4,932 |
| Redemption of preference shares (note 29) 1 | – | 12 | – |
| Shares cancelled under share buyback programme (see below) | 220 | 369 | 438 |
| At 31 December | 5,971 | 5,751 | 5,370 |
| Revaluation reserve in respect of debt securities held at fair value through other comprehensive income |  |  |  |
| At 1 January | (113) | (67) | 50 |
| Movements recognised in other comprehensive income | 24 | (46) | (117) |
| At 31 December | (89) | (113) | (67) |
| Revaluation reserve in respect of equity shares held at fair value through other comprehensive income |  |  |  |
| At 1 January | 93 | – | 57 |
| Movements recognised in other comprehensive income | 34 | 93 | (57) |
| Realised gains and losses transferred to retained profits | (107) | – | – |
| At 31 December | 20 | 93 | – |
| Cash flow hedge reserve |  |  |  |
| At 1 January | (3,755) | (3,766) | (5,476) |
| Movements recognised in other comprehensive income | 1,692 | 11 | 1,710 |
| At 31 December | (2,063) | (3,755) | (3,766) |
| Foreign currency translation reserve |  |  |  |
| At 1 January | (251) | (178) | (125) |
| Movements recognised in other comprehensive income | 54 | (73) | (53) |
| At 31 December | (197) | (251) | (178) |
| Total other reserves at 31 December | 10,744 | 8,827 | 8,508 |

1 During the year ended 31 December 2024, the Group redeemed all of its outstanding  6.475%  Non-cumulative Preference Shares at their combined sterling value of £47 million. These

preference shares had been accounted for as subordinated liabilities. On redemption an amount of £35 million  was transferred from the distributable merger reserve to the share

premium account.

The merger reserve primarily comprises the premium on shares issued in January 2009 as part of the recapitalisation of the Group and the

acquisition of HBOS plc.

The capital redemption reserve represents transfers from distributable reserves in accordance with companies’ legislation upon the

redemption of ordinary and preference share capital.

The revaluation reserve in respect of debt securities and equity shares held at fair value through other comprehensive income represent the

cumulative after-tax unrealised change in the fair value of financial assets so classified since initial recognition; or in the case of financial

assets obtained on acquisitions of businesses, since the date of acquisition.

The cash flow hedge reserve represents the cumulative after-tax gains and losses on effective cash flow hedging instruments that will be

reclassified to the income statement in the periods in which the hedged item affects profit or loss.

The foreign currency translation reserve represents the cumulative after-tax gains and losses on the translation of foreign operations.

In 2025, 2024 and 2023 the Group commenced and completed share buyback programmes to repurchase outstanding ordinary shares. In

2025 the Group bought back and cancelled 2,204 million shares under the programme (2024: 3,686 million shares; 2023: 4,386 million

shares), for a total consideration, including expenses, of £ 1,710 million (2024: £2,011 million; 2023: £1,993 million). Upon cancellation,

£220 million (2024: £369 million; 2023 : £438 million), being the nominal value of the shares repurchased, was transferred to the capital

redemption reserve.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

289

#### Note 33: Other equity instruments

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2025  £m |  | 2024  £m |  | 2023  £m |
| At 1 January | 6,195 |  | 6,940 |  | 5,297 |
| Issued during the year: |  |  |  |  |  |
| £750 million 7.5% Fixed Rate Reset Additional Tier 1 Perpetual Subordinated Contingent Convertible  Securities callable 2030 | 750 |  | – |  | – |
| $1,000 million 6.625% Fixed Rate Reset Additional Tier 1 Perpetual Subordinated Contingent Convertible  Securities callable 2035 | 761 |  |  |  |  |
| $1,000 million 6.75% Fixed Rate Reset Additional Tier 1 Perpetual Subordinated Contingent Convertible  Securities Callable 2031 | – |  | 763 |  | – |
| $1,250 million 8% Fixed Rate Reset Additional Tier 1 Perpetual Subordinated Contingent Convertible  Securities Callable 2029 | – |  | – |  | 1,028 |
| £750  million 8.5% Fixed Rate Reset Additional Tier 1 Perpetual Subordinated Contingent Convertible  Securities Callable 2028 | – |  | – |  | 750 |
|  | 1,511 |  | 763 |  | 1,778 |
| Repurchases and redemptions during the year: |  |  |  |  |  |
| €750  million 6.375% Fixed Rate Reset Additional Tier 1 Perpetual Subordinated Contingent Convertible  Securities Callable 2020 | (622) |  | – |  | – |
| $1,500 million 7.5% Fixed Rate Reset Additional Tier 1 Perpetual Subordinated Contingent Convertible  Securities Callable 2025 | (1,137) |  | – |  | – |
| $1,675 million 7.5% Fixed Rate Reset Additional Tier 1 Perpetual Subordinated Contingent Convertible  Securities | – |  | (1,008) |  | – |
| £500  million 5.125% Fixed Rate Reset Additional Tier 1 Perpetual Subordinated Contingent Convertible  Securities Callable 2024 | – |  | (500) |  | – |
| £1,494  million 7.625% Fixed Rate Reset Additional Tier 1 Perpetual Subordinated Contingent Convertible  Securities Callable 2023 | – |  | – |  | (135) |
|  | (1,759) |  | (1,508) |  | (135) |
| Profit for the year attributable to other equity holders | 463 |  | 498 |  | 527 |
| Distributions on other equity instruments | (463) |  | (498) |  | (527) |
| At 31 December | 5,947 |  | 6,195 |  | 6,940 |

The AT1 securities are Fixed Rate Resetting Perpetual Subordinated Contingent Convertible Securities with no fixed maturity or

redemption date. The principal terms of the AT1 securities are described below:

• The securities rank behind the claims against Lloyds Banking Group plc of (a) unsubordinated creditors, (b) claims which are, or are

expressed to be, subordinated to the claims of unsubordinated creditors of Lloyds Banking Group plc but not further or otherwise, or (c)

whose claims are, or are expressed to be, junior to the claims of other creditors of Lloyds Banking Group, whether subordinated or

unsubordinated, other than those whose claims rank, or are expressed to rank, pari passu with, or junior to, the claims of the holders of

the AT1 securities in a winding-up occurring prior to a conversion event being triggered

• The securities bear a fixed rate of interest until the first reset date. After the first reset date or any reset date thereafter, in the event

that they are not redeemed, the AT1 securities will bear interest at rates fixed periodically in advance for five year periods based on

market rates

• Interest on the securities will be due and payable only at the sole discretion of Lloyds Banking Group plc, and Lloyds Banking Group plc

may at any time elect to cancel any interest payment (or any part thereof) which would otherwise be payable on any interest payment

date. There are also certain restrictions on the payment of interest as specified in the terms

• The securities are undated and are repayable, at the option of Lloyds Banking Group plc, in whole at the first call date or period, or on

any fifth anniversary after the first call date or period. In addition, the AT1 securities are repayable, at the option of Lloyds Banking

Group plc, in whole for certain regulatory or tax reasons. Any repayments require the prior consent of the PRA

• The securities convert into ordinary shares of Lloyds Banking Group plc, at a pre-determined price, should the CET1 ratio of the Group

fall below 7.0%

#### Note 34: Dividends on ordinary shares

The directors have recommended a final dividend, which is subject to approval by the shareholders at the annual general meeting on

14 May 2026 , of  2.43  pence per ordinary share (2024: 2.11  pence per ordinary share). This is equivalent to £ 1,429 million, before the impact

of any cancellations of shares under the Company’s buyback programme ( 2024: £1,271  million, following cancellations of shares under the

Company’s 2025 buyback programme up to the record date), and will be paid on 19 May 2026. These financial statements do not reflect

the recommended final dividend. Shareholders who have already joined the dividend reinvestment plan will automatically receive shares

instead of the cash dividend. Key dates for the payment of the recommended dividend are outlined on page [306](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_904).

Dividends paid during the year were as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2025  pence per  share | 2024  pence per  share | 2023  pence per  share | 2025  £m | 2024  £m | 2023  £m |
| Final dividend recommended by directors at previous year end | 2.11 | 1.84 | 1.60 | 1,271 | 1,169 | 1,059 |
| Interim dividend paid in the year | 1.22 | 1.06 | 0.92 | 729 | 659 | 592 |
|  | 3.33 | 2.90 | 2.52 | 2,000 | 1,828 | 1,651 |

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

290

#### Note 34: Dividends on ordinary shares



#### continued

The trustees of the following holdings of Lloyds Banking Group plc shares in relation to employee share schemes retain the right to receive

dividends but have chosen to waive their entitlement to the dividends on those shares as indicated: the Lloyds Banking Group Share

Incentive Plan (holding at 31 December  2025: 2,805,932 shares, 31 December  2024: 590,670 shares, waived rights to all dividends) and the

Lloyds Banking Group Employee Share Ownership Trust (holding at 31 December 2025:  84,427,788 shares, 31 December 2024:

125,361,633 shares, waived rights to all dividends).

The payment of dividends by subsidiaries and the ability of members of the Group to lend money to other members of the Group may be

subject to regulatory or legal restrictions, the availability of reserves and the financial and operating performance of the entity. A number of

Group subsidiaries, principally those with banking and insurance activities, are subject to regulatory capital requirements which require

minimum amounts of capital to be maintained relative to their size and risk. The Group actively manages the capital of its subsidiaries,

which includes monitoring the regulatory capital ratios for its banking and insurance subsidiaries and, on a consolidated basis, the Ring-

Fenced Bank sub-group, against approved risk appetite levels.

#### Note 35: Related party transactions

Key management personnel

Key management personnel are those persons having authority and responsibility for planning, directing and controlling the activities of an

entity; the Group’s key management personnel are the members of the Lloyds Banking Group plc Group Executive Committee together

with its non-executive directors.

The table below details, on an aggregated basis, key management personnel compensation:

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Compensation | 2025  £m | 2024  £m | 2023  £m |
| Salaries and other short-term benefits | 15 | 14 | 16 |
| Share-based payments | 24 | 20 | 22 |
| Total compensation | 39 | 34 | 38 |

There were no contributions in respect of key management personnel to defined contribution pension schemes (2024  and 2023:  none).

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Share plans | | |
|  |  | 2025  million | 2024  million | 2023  million |
| At 1 January |  | 123 | 55 | 72 |
| Granted, including certain adjustments (includes entitlements of appointed key management personnel) |  | 44 | 78 | 27 |
| Exercised/lapsed (includes entitlements of former key management personnel) |  | (9) | (10) | (44) |
| At 31 December |  | 158 | 123 | 55 |

The tables below detail, on an aggregated basis, balances outstanding at the year end and related income and expense, together with

information relating to other transactions between the Group and its key management personnel:

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Loans | 2025  £m | 2024  £m | 2023  £m |
| At 1 January | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Advanced (includes loans to appointed key management personnel) | 1 | 1 | – |
| Repayments (includes loans to former key management personnel) | (1) | (1) | (1) |
| At 31 December | 1 | 1 | 1 |

The loans are on both a secured and unsecured basis and are expected to be settled in cash. The loans attracted interest rates of between

3.67% and 31.75% in 2025 (2024:  2.03 % and 32.40%; 2023: 1.09% and 32.40%).

No provisions have been recognised in respect of loans given to key management personnel ( 2024 and 2023 : £nil).

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Deposits | 2025  £m | 2024  £m | 2023  £m |
| At 1 January | 8 | 14 | 10 |
| Placed (includes deposits of appointed key management personnel) | 42 | 31 | 44 |
| Withdrawn (includes deposits of former key management personnel) | (43) | (37) | (40) |
| At 31 December | 7 | 8 | 14 |

Deposits placed by key management personnel attracted interest rates of up to 6.25% (2024: 6.25%; 2023: 6.25%).

At 31 December 2025, the Group did not provide any guarantees in respect of key management personnel (2024 and 2023: none).

At 31 December 2025, transactions, arrangements and agreements entered into by the Group’s banking subsidiaries with directors and

connected persons included amounts outstanding in respect of loans and credit card transactions of £36.1 thousand with three directors

and one connected person (2024: £29.0 thousand with five  directors and one connected person; 2023: £23.4 thousand with five directors

and no connected persons).

Subsidiaries

Details of the Group’s subsidiaries and related undertakings are given on pages [313](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_913) to [323](#ifb877a5296614341b4e616c2c5fd5d36_9820). In accordance with IFRS 10 Consolidated

Financial Statements, transactions and balances with subsidiaries have been eliminated on consolidation.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

291

#### Note 35: Related party transactions



#### continued

Pension funds

The Group provides banking and some investment management services to a number of its pension funds. At 31 December 2025, customer

deposits of £128 million (2024: £113 million) related to the Group’s pension funds.

Collective investment vehicles

The Group manages 91 (2024 : 88) collective investment vehicles, such as Open-Ended Investment Companies (OEICs) and of these

49 (2024 : 50) are consolidated. The Group invested £45 million (2024: £142 million) and redeemed £525 million (2024: £513 million) in the

unconsolidated collective investment vehicles during the year and had investments, at fair value, of £744 million (2024: £1,461 million) at

31 December. The Group earned fees of £ 130 million from the unconsolidated collective investment vehicles during 2025 (2024:

£82 million).

Joint ventures and associates

At 31 December 2025 there were loans and advances to customers of £34 million (2024: £45 million) outstanding and balances within

customer deposits of £ 13 million (2024: £13 million) relating to joint ventures and associates.

During the year the Group paid fees of £3 million (2024: £4 million) to its Schroders Personal Wealth joint venture, which then became a

fully consolidated subsidiary on 9 October 2025 when the Group acquired the remaining 49.9% of the ordinary share capital of Schroders

Personal Wealth in exchange for its stake in Cazenove Capital.

In addition to the above balances, the Group has a number of other associates held by its venture capital business that it accounts for at

fair value through profit or loss. These investments are reported within financial assets at fair value through profit or loss on the face of the

balance sheet. At 31 December 2025, companies that are joint ventures and associates of the Group had total assets of £7,728 million

(2024: £7,635 million), total liabilities of £6,275 million (2024: £6,436 million) and for the year ended 31 December 2025 had turnover of

£3,072 million (2024: £3,630 million) and made a net loss of £221 million (2024: net loss of £328 million). In addition, the Group has

provided £1,646 million (2024: £1,651 million) of financing to these companies on which it received £135 million (2024: £116 million) of

interest income in the year.

#### Note 36: Contingent liabilities, commitments and financial guarantees

Contingent liabilities, commitments and guarantees  arising from the banking business

At 31 December 2025  contingent liabilities, such as performance bonds and letters of credit, arising from the banking business were

£3,009  million (31 December  2024:  £2,605 million).

The contingent liabilities of the Group arise in the normal course of its banking business and it is not practicable to quantify their future

financial effect. Total commitments and financial guarantees were £157,574 million (31 December 2024: £148,619 million) , of which in

respect of undrawn formal standby facilities, credit lines and other commitments to lend, £88,135  million (31 December 2024:

£79,518 million) was irrevocable.

Capital commitments

Excluding commitments in respect of investment property, capital expenditure contracted but not provided for at 31 December 2025

amounted to £610 million (2024: £640 million) and related to assets to be leased to customers under operating leases.  Capital expenditure

in respect of investment properties which had been contracted for but not recognised in the financial statements was £312 million (31

December 2024: £236 million).  The Group’s management is confident that future net revenues and funding will be sufficient to cover these

commitments.

Interchange fees

With respect to multi-lateral interchange fees (MIFs), the Group is not a party in the ongoing or threatened litigation which involves the

card schemes Visa and Mastercard or any settlements of such litigation. However, the Group is a member/licensee of Visa and Mastercard

and other card schemes.

Litigation has been brought by or on behalf of retailers against both Visa and Mastercard in the English Courts, in which retailers are seeking

damages on grounds that Visa and Mastercard’s MIFs breached competition law. This includes a final judgment of the Supreme Court in

2020 that certain historic interchange arrangements of Mastercard and Visa infringed competition law and a subsequent judgment of the

Competition Appeal Tribunal in June 2025 finding that all default interchange fee rules of Mastercard and Visa (including after the

Interchange Fee Regulation) infringed competition law.

Separate litigation was brought on behalf of UK consumers in the English Courts against Mastercard (settlement of which was approved by

the Competition Appeal Tribunal in the first half of 2025).

Any impact on the Group of the litigation against Visa and Mastercard remains uncertain at this time, such that it is not practicable for the

Group to provide an estimate of any potential financial effect. Insofar as Visa is required to pay damages to retailers for interchange fees set

prior to June 2016, contractual arrangements to allocate liability have been agreed between various UK banks (including the Group) and

Visa Inc, as part of Visa Inc’s acquisition of Visa Europe in 2016. These arrangements cap the maximum amount of liability to which the

Group may be subject and this cap is set at the cash consideration received by the Group for the sale of its stake in Visa Europe to Visa Inc

in 2016. In 2016, the Group received Visa preference shares as part of the consideration for the sale of its shares in Visa Europe. A release

assessment is carried out by Visa on certain anniversaries of the sale (in line with the Visa Europe sale documentation) and as a result, some

Visa preference shares may be converted into Visa Inc Class A common stock from time to time. Any such releases and any subsequent

sales of Visa common stock do not impact the contingent liability.

LIBOR and other trading rates

Certain Group companies, together with other panel banks, were previously named as defendants in private lawsuits in the US in

connection with their roles as panel banks contributing to the setting of US dollar, Japanese yen and Sterling London Interbank Offered

Rate. Certain Group company dismissals from these lawsuits remain subject to appeal.

Certain Group companies are also named as defendants in two Dutch class actions, raising LIBOR manipulation allegations and one English

claim relating to the alleged mis-sale of interest rate hedging products which also includes an allegation of LIBOR manipulation.

It is currently not possible to predict the scope and ultimate outcome on the Group of any private lawsuits. As such, it is not practicable to

provide an estimate of any potential financial effect.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

292

#### Note 36: Contingent liabilities, commitments and financial guarantees



#### continued

Tax authorities

The Group has an open matter in relation to a claim for group relief of losses incurred in its former Irish banking subsidiary, which ceased

trading on 31 December 2010. In 2020, HMRC concluded its enquiry into the matter and issued a closure notice denying the group relief

claim. The Group appealed to the First Tier Tax Tribunal. The hearing took place in May 2023. In January 2025, the First Tier Tribunal

concluded in favour of HMRC. The Group believes it has applied the rules correctly and that the claim for group relief is correct. Having

reviewed the Tribunal’s conclusions and having taken appropriate advice the Group has appealed to the Upper Tier Tax Tribunal, and does

not consider this to be a case where an additional tax liability will ultimately fall due. If the final determination of the matter by the judicial

process is that HMRC’s position is correct, management believes that this would result in an increase in current tax liabilities of

approximately £980 million (including interest) and a reduction in the Group’s deferred tax asset of approximately £270 million. Following

the First Tier Tax Tribunal outcome, the tax has been paid to HMRC and recognised as a current tax asset, given the Group’s view that the

tax liability will not ultimately fall due. The appeal has been listed for hearing in March 2027, however final conclusion of the judicial process

may not be for several years.

There are a number of other open matters on which the Group is in discussions with HMRC (including the tax treatment of costs relating to

HBOS Reading), none of which is expected to have a material impact on the financial position of the Group.

Arena and Sentinel litigation claims

The Group is facing claims brought by (i) Arena Television Limited and Arena Holdings Limited and (ii) Sentinel Broadcast Limited, alleging

breach of duty and/or mandate in connection with an external fraud. The Group’s application for permission to appeal the Court’s decision

not to determine a central legal issue on a summary basis was refused on 29 January 2026. The Group is continuing to defend the claims,

which are now proceeding to trial. At this stage, it is not practicable to estimate the timing of any such trial, the final outcome of the

matter or its financial impact (if any) to the Group.

Other legal actions and regulatory matters

In addition, in the course of its business the Group is subject to other complaints and threatened or actual legal proceedings (including class

or group actions) brought by or on behalf of current or former employees, customers (including their appointed representatives), investors

or other third parties, as well as legal and regulatory reviews, enquiries and examinations, requests for information, audits, challenges,

investigations and enforcement actions, which could relate to a number of issues. This includes matters in relation to compliance with

applicable laws and regulations, such as those relating to prudential regulation, employment, consumer protection, investment advice,

business conduct, systems and controls, environmental, sustainability, competition/anti-trust, tax, anti-bribery, anti-money laundering and

sanctions, some of which may be beyond the Group’s control, both in the UK and overseas. Where material, such matters are periodically

reassessed, with the assistance of external professional advisers where appropriate, to determine the likelihood of the Group incurring a

liability. The Group does not currently expect the final outcome of any such case to have a material adverse effect on its financial position,

operations or cash flows. Where there is a contingent liability related to an existing provision the relevant disclosures are included within

note 28.

#### Note 37: Structured entities

The Group’s interests in structured entities are both consolidated and unconsolidated. Details of the Group’s interests in consolidated

structured entities are set out in note 26 for securitisations and covered bond vehicles, note  12 for structured entities associated with the

Group’s pension schemes, and below in part (A) and (B). Details of the Group’s interests in unconsolidated structured entities are included

below in part (C).

(A)Asset-backed conduits

In addition to the structured entities discussed in note 26 , which are used for securitisation and covered bond programmes, the Group

sponsors an active asset-backed conduit, Cancara, which invests in client receivables and debt securities. The total consolidated exposure

of Cancara at 31 December 2025 was £2,043 million (2024: £2,272 million ), comprising £1,387 million of loans and advances (2024:

£1,155 million), £588  million of debt securities (2024: £559 million ) and £ 68 million of financial assets at fair value through profit or loss

( 2024 : £558 million).

All lending assets and debt securities held by the Group in Cancara are restricted in use, as they are held by the collateral agent for the

benefit of the commercial paper investors and the liquidity providers only. The Group provides liquidity facilities to Cancara under terms

that are usual and customary for standard lending activities in the normal course of the Group’s banking activities. During 2025 there have

continued to be planned drawdowns on certain liquidity facilities for balance sheet management purposes, supporting the programme to

provide funding alongside the proceeds of the asset-backed commercial paper issuance.

The Group could be asked to provide support under the contractual terms of these arrangements including, for example, if Cancara

experienced a shortfall in external funding, which may occur in the event of market disruption. The external assets in Cancara are

consolidated in the Group’s financial statements.

(B)Consolidated collective investment vehicles and limited partnerships

The assets of the Insurance business held in consolidated collective investment vehicles, such as Open-Ended Investment Companies and

limited partnerships, are not directly available for use by the Group. However, the Group’s investment in the majority of these collective

investment vehicles is readily realisable. As at 31 December 2025 , the total carrying value of these consolidated collective investment

vehicle assets and liabilities held by the Group was £50,239 million (2024: £59,999 million).

The Group has no contractual arrangements (such as liquidity facilities) that would require it to provide financial or other support to the

consolidated collective investment vehicles; the Group has not previously provided such support and has no current intentions to provide

such support.

(C)Unconsolidated structured entities

The Group considers itself the sponsor of a structured entity where it is primarily involved in the design and establishment of the structured

entity and further where the Group transfers assets to the structured entity, markets products associated with the structured entity in its

own name and/or provides guarantees regarding the structured entity’s performance.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

293

#### Note 37: Structured entities



#### continued

The Group sponsors a range of diverse investment funds and limited partnerships where it acts as the fund manager or equivalent decision-

maker and markets the funds under one of the Group’s brands. The following table describes the types of structured entities that the

Group does not consolidate but in which it holds an interest.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | Total assets of  structured entities | |
| Type of entity | Nature and purpose of structured entities | Interest held by the Group | 2025  £bn | 2024  £bn |
| Collective investment  vehicles and limited  partnerships | These vehicles are primarily financed by  investments from investors in the vehicles and  are matched by policyholder liabilities in the  Insurance division. | • Interests in units issued by the vehicles  • Fees from management of vehicles | 2,627 | 2,434 |
| Securitisation vehicles | These vehicles issue asset-backed notes to  investors and facilitate the management of  the Group’s balance sheet. | • Interest in notes issued by the vehicles  • Fees for loan servicing | 4 | 5 |

The following table sets out an analysis of the carrying amount of interest held by the Group in the unconsolidated structured entities. The

maximum exposure to loss is the carrying amounts of the assets held.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Carrying amount | Recognised within; | 2025  £m | 2024  £m |
| Collective investment vehicles and limited partnerships | Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss | 45,991 | 86,630 |
| Notes held in securitisation vehicles | Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss; and  Financial assets at amortised cost | 1,186 | 2,403 |
| Interest rate derivatives provided to securitisation vehicles | Derivative financial instruments assets; and  Derivative financial instruments (liabilities) | 5 | 22 |

During the year the Group has not provided any non-contractual financial or other support to these entities and has no current intention of

providing any non-contractual financial or other support in the future.

The fee income earned from unconsolidated structured entities that the Group sponsors but does not have an interest in was £130 million

(2024: £82 million) for collective investment vehicles and £1 million (2024: £1 million) for securitisation vehicles. The carrying amount of

assets transferred to securitisation vehicles at the time of transfer was £nil (2024: £2,004 million) and the Group recognised £nil gain or loss

on transfer (2024: gain of £11 million).

Continuing involvement in financial assets that have been derecognised

The Group has derecognised financial assets in their entirety following transactions with securitisation vehicles, as noted above. The

continuing involvement largely arises from funding provided to the vehicles through the purchase of issued notes. The majority of these

notes are recognised as debt securities held at amortised cost. The remaining notes held by the Group, together with interest rate

derivatives transacted with the vehicles, are recognised at fair value through profit or loss. The carrying amount of these interests and the

maximum exposure to loss is included in the table above. At 31 December 2025 the fair value of the retained notes was £1,181 million (2024:

£2,401 million). The income from the Group’s interest in these structures for the year ended 31 December 2025 was £55 million (2024: £226

million) and cumulatively for the lifetime was £414 million (2024: £359 million).

#### Note 38: Transfers of financial assets

Transferred financial assets derecognised in their entirety with ongoing exposure

Through asset securitisations, the Group has transferred financial assets which were derecognised in their entirety, with some continuing

involvement. Further details are available in note 37.

Transferred financial assets that continue to be recognised

Details of transferred financial assets that continue to be recognised in full are as follows.

The Group enters  into repurchase and securities lending transactions in the normal course of business that do not result in derecognition of

the financial assets as substantially all of the risks and rewards, including credit, interest rate, prepayment and other price risks are retained

by the Group. In all cases, the transferee has the right to sell or repledge the assets concerned.

As set out in note 26, included within financial assets measured at amortised cost are loans transferred under the Group’s securitisation and

covered bond programmes. As the Group retains all or a majority of the risks and rewards associated with these loans, including credit,

interest rate, prepayment and liquidity risk, they remain on the Group’s balance sheet. Assets transferred into the Group’s securitisation

and covered bond programmes are not available to be used by the Group while the assets are within the programmes. However, the Group

retains the right to remove loans from the covered bond programmes where they are in excess of the programme’s requirements. In

addition, where the Group has retained some of the notes issued by securitisation and covered bond programmes, the Group has the

ability to sell or pledge these retained notes.

In 2024, the Group securitised a portfolio of £1.25 billion of finance lease receivables. This transaction resulted in a partial derecognition of

the leases, as the Group neither retained nor transferred substantially all risks and rewards. As of 31 December 2025, the Group continues

to recognise £344 million (2024: £798 million) of these lease receivables with a gross up of the same amount in finance lease receivables

and other liabilities for the continuing involvement asset and liability required to be recognised under IFRS 9.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

294

#### Note 38: Transfers of financial assets



#### continued

The table below sets out the carrying values of the transferred assets and the associated liabilities. For repurchase and securities lending

transactions, the associated liabilities represent the Group’s obligation to repurchase the transferred assets. For securitisation programmes,

the associated liabilities represent the external notes in issue (note  26). The liabilities shown in the table below have recourse to the

transferred assets.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | |  | 2024 | |
|  | Assets  £m | Liabilities  £m |  | Assets  £m | Liabilities  £m |
| Repurchase and securities lending transactions |  |  |  |  |  |
| Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss | 5,255 | 4,151 |  | 2,340 | 1,089 |
| Debt securities held at amortised cost | 697 | – |  | 1,210 | – |
| Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income | 15,768 | 10,674 |  | 12,483 | 4,465 |
| Securitisation programmes |  |  |  |  |  |
| Financial assets at amortised cost: |  |  |  |  |  |
| Loans and advances to customers1 | 27,766 | 6,342 |  | 27,657 | 5,207 |

1The carrying value of associated liabilities excludes securitisation notes held by the Group of £16,264 million (31 December 2024: £17,079 million).

#### Note 39: Financial risk management

Financial  instruments are fundamental to the Group’s activities and the associated risks represent a significant component of the overall

risks faced by the Group.  The primary risks affecting the Group through its use of financial instruments are: market risk,  credit risk, liquidity

risk, capital risk and insurance underwriting risk.

Market risk

The Group’s largest residual interest rate risk exposure arises from balances that are deemed to be insensitive to changes in market rates

(including current accounts, a portion of variable rate deposits and investable equity). The risk is managed through the Group’s structural

hedge which consists of longer-term fixed rate assets and interest rate swaps. The notional balance and duration of the structural hedge is

reviewed regularly by the Group Asset and Liability Committee. More information is set out on  pages  [187](#i89a5d7cd850f4f268753dfcb19fd3625_66190) to [193](#i89a5d7cd850f4f268753dfcb19fd3625_95847).

Credit risk

Credit risk appetite is set at Board level and is described and reported through a suite of metrics devised from a combination of accounting

and credit portfolio performance measures, which include the use of various credit risk rating systems as inputs and assess credit risk at a

counterparty level using three components: (i) the probability of default by the counterparty on its contractual obligations; (ii) the current

exposures to the counterparty and their likely future development, from which the Group derives the exposure at default; and (iii) the likely

loss ratio on the defaulted obligations, the loss given default. The Group uses a range of approaches to mitigate credit risk, including

internal control policies, obtaining collateral, using master netting agreements and other credit risk transfers, such as asset sales and credit

derivatives based transactions. The Group’s credit risk exposure is predominantly in the United Kingdom. More information is set out on

pages [154](#ibe7441c0a1c44b5ba8ba0f7517e7217c_239888) to [178](#ibe7441c0a1c44b5ba8ba0f7517e7217c_239889).

Liquidity risk

Liquidity risk is defined as the risk that the Group has insufficient financial resources to meet its commitments as they fall due, or can only

secure them at excessive cost. Liquidity risk is managed through a series of measures, tests and reports that are primarily based on

contractual maturity. The Group carries out monthly stress testing of its liquidity position against a range of scenarios, including those

prescribed by the PRA. The Group’s liquidity risk appetite is also calibrated against a number of stressed liquidity metrics.  More information

is set out on pages [181](#i2d051beb0d9640f1bebd8e20a8fded22_2-1-2-1-4941395) to [186](#i73cef20c1c6d4be3b81a4a82fbca903b_37495).

Capital risk

The Group maintains capital levels across all regulated entities commensurate with a prudent level of solvency to achieve financial

resilience and market confidence. The Group assesses both its regulatory capital requirements and the quantity and quality of capital

resources it holds to meet those requirements in accordance with the relevant provisions of the Capital Requirements Directive (CRD V)

and Capital Requirements Regulation (UK CRR). This is supplemented through additional regulation set out under the PRA Rulebook and

through associated statements of policy, supervisory statements and other regulatory guidance. Close monitoring of regulatory capital

ratios is undertaken to ensure the Group meets regulatory requirements and risk appetite levels and deploys its capital resources efficiently.

Target capital levels take account of current and future regulatory requirements, capacity for growth and to cover uncertainties. At 31

December 2025, the Group’s common equity tier 1 capital was £32,930 million (31 December 2024: £31,979 million). Further details of the

Group’s capital resources are provided in the table marked audited on page [147](#i8b78c02de02b45e68b0b5b94f15c744c_47959).

The insurance business (the Scottish Widows Group) and each of the constituent UK insurance companies within it are regulated by the

PRA. The insurance businesses are required to calculate solvency capital requirements and available capital in accordance with Solvency II.

The Group complied with these requirements in 2025 and 2024. The Insurance business of the Group calculates regulatory capital on the

basis of an internal model, which was approved by the PRA on 5 December 2015, with the latest major change to the model approved in

November 2024. The capital position of the Group’s insurance businesses is reviewed on a regular basis by the Insurance, Pensions and

Investments Executive Committee. More information is set out on page [150](#i8b78c02de02b45e68b0b5b94f15c744c_42936).

Insurance underwriting risk

Insurance underwriting risk is the risk of adverse developments in the timing, frequency and severity of claims for insured/underwritten

events and in customer behaviour, leading to reductions in earnings and/or value and arises within the Group’s Insurance business.

Insurance underwriting risk is measured using a variety of techniques including stress, reverse stress and scenario testing, as well as

stochastic modelling. Current and potential future insurance underwriting risk exposures are assessed and aggregated on a range of stresses

including risk measures based on 1-in-200 year stresses for the Insurance business’s regulatory capital assessments and other supporting

measures where appropriate. The Group also mitigates insurance underwriting risk via the use of reinsurance arrangements.

More information is set out on page [180](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_547). The Group's critical accounting judgements and key sources of estimation uncertainty for its

Insurance business are set out in note 8.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

295

#### Note 40: Cash flow statement

(A)Change in operating assets

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | 2025  £m | 2024  £m | 2023  £m |
| Change in financial assets held at amortised cost | (26,316) | (21,106) | 12,311 |
| Change in financial assets at fair value through profit or loss | (24,505) | (9,872) | (22,539) |
| Change in derivative financial instruments | 4,446 | (4,082) | 1,805 |
| Change in other operating assets | 5,686 | (4,562) | (687) |
| Change in operating assets | (40,689) | (39,622) | (9,110) |

(B)Change in operating liabilities

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | 2025  £m | 2024  £m | 2023  £m |
| Change in deposits from banks | (376) | 4 | (1,110) |
| Change in customer deposits | 13,858 | 11,324 | (3,850) |
| Change in repurchase agreements | 810 | 57 | (10,893) |
| Change in financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss | 172 | 2,619 | 6,925 |
| Change in derivative financial instruments | (5,216) | 1,524 | (3,893) |
| Change in debt securities in issue at amortised cost | 7,725 | (4,824) | 2,094 |
| Change in insurance contracts1 | 13,220 | 1,941 | 9,845 |
| Change in investment contract liabilities | 10,412 | 6,250 | 5,502 |
| Change in other operating liabilities2 | (5,202) | 4,708 | (388) |
| Change in operating liabilities | 35,403 | 23,603 | 4,232 |

1Includes insurance contracts presented within disposal group liabilities.

2Includes a decrease  of £ 235 million (2024 :  decrease  of £371 million ; 2023:  increase  of £315 million ) in respect of lease liabilities.

(C)Non-cash and other items

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | 2025  £m | 2024  £m | 2023  £m |
| Interest expense and hedging valuation adjustments on subordinated liabilities1 | 715 | 471 | 861 |
| Accretion of discounts and amortisation of premiums and issue costs | (488) | 195 | 1,259 |
| Revaluation of investment properties | (99) | (67) | 87 |
| Net gain on sale of financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income | (3) | (7) | (122) |
| Share of post-tax results of associates and joint ventures | (1) | 13 | 16 |
| Profit on derecognition of joint ventures and associates | (121) | – | – |
| Loss/(profit) on disposal of tangible fixed assets | 65 | (36) | (61) |
| Net credit in respect of defined benefit schemes | (37) | (11) | (79) |
| Depreciation and amortisation | 3,477 | 3,426 | 2,905 |
| Regulatory and legal provisions | 968 | 899 | 675 |
| Other provision movements | (29) | (206) | (30) |
| Allowance for loan losses | 867 | 494 | 315 |
| Write-off of allowance for loan losses, net of recoveries | (1,097) | (1,029) | (1,115) |
| Impairment credit on undrawn balances | (73) | (51) | – |
| Impairment credit on financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income | (1) | (3) | (2) |
| Transactions in own shares | 38 | (173) | 103 |
| Transfers to income statement from reserves | 1,869 | 2,597 | 1,838 |
| Foreign exchange impact on balance sheet2 | 709 | 1 | 502 |
| Other non-cash items | 91 | 42 | 176 |
| Total non-cash items | 6,850 | 6,555 | 7,328 |
| Contributions to defined benefit schemes | (152) | (175) | (1,345) |
| Payments in respect of regulatory and legal provisions | (295) | (401) | (378) |
| Other | 28 | 11 | 17 |
| Total other items | (419) | (565) | (1,706) |
| Non-cash and other items | 6,431 | 5,990 | 5,622 |

1Interest expense on subordinated liabilities and hedging valuation adjustments on subordinated debt, previously presented separately, are reported in aggregate.

2When considering the movement on each line of the balance sheet, the impact of foreign exchange rate movements is removed in order to show the underlying cash impact.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

296

#### Note 40: Cash flow statement



#### continued

(D)Acquisition of Group undertakings, businesses and joint ventures

On 9 October 2025, LBG Equity Investments Limited, a wholly owned subsidiary of the Group, acquired 49.9% of the ordinary share capital

of Schroders Personal Wealth Limited (SPW) in exchange for its stake in Cazenove Capital, bringing the Group’s ownership of SPW to 100%.

Goodwill of £262 million was recognised on the transaction. None of the goodwill was deductible for tax purposes.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2025  £m |  | 2024  £m |  | 2023  £m |
| Net assets acquired: |  |  |  |  |  |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 144 |  | – |  | 38 |
| Tangible fixed assets | 2 |  | – |  | – |
| Intangible assets (excluding goodwill) | 296 |  | – |  | 182 |
| Other assets | 152 |  | – |  | 672 |
| Deferred tax | (74) |  | – |  | (58) |
| Other liabilities | (166) |  | – |  | (646) |
| Goodwill arising on acquisition | 262 |  | – |  | 143 |
| Non cash consideration | (616) |  | – |  | – |
| Cash consideration | – |  | – |  | 331 |
| Less cash and cash equivalents acquired | (144) |  | – |  | (38) |
| Net cash (inflow)/outflow arising from acquisition of subsidiaries and businesses | (144) |  | – |  | 293 |
| Acquisition of and additional investment in joint ventures | 117 |  | 179 |  | 87 |
| Net cash (inflow)/outflow from acquisitions in the year | (27) |  | 179 |  | 380 |

(E)Analysis of cash and cash equivalents as shown in the balance sheet

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2025  £m |  | 2024  £m |  | 2023  £m |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Cash and balances at central banks | 56,661 |  | 62,705 |  | 78,110 |
| Less mandatory reserve deposits1 | (37) |  | (21) |  | (1,930) |
|  | 56,624 |  | 62,684 |  | 76,180 |
| Loans and advances to banks and reverse repurchase agreements with banks | 17,006 |  | 15,175 |  | 19,048 |
| Less amounts with a maturity of three months or more | (13,037) |  | (7,043) |  | (6,390) |
|  | 3,969 |  | 8,132 |  | 12,658 |
| Total cash and cash equivalents2 | 60,593 |  | 70,816 |  | 88,838 |

1 Mandatory reserve deposits are held with local central banks in accordance with statutory requirements. Where these deposits are not held in demand accounts and are not available

to finance the Group’s day-to-day operations they are excluded from cash and cash equivalents.

2 Included within cash and cash equivalents at 31 December  2025 is £ 16 million (2024: £23 million; 2023 :  £31 million) of restricted cash and cash equivalents held within the Group’s

long-term insurance and investments operations, which is not immediately available for use in the business.

#### Note 41: Events since the balance sheet date

Share b uyback

On 30 January 2026, the Group announced the launch of an ordinary share buyback of up to £1.75  billion. This represents the return to

shareholders of capital, surplus to that required to provide capacity to grow the business, meet current and future regulatory requirements

and cover uncertainties. The share  buyback  programme is expected to be completed, subject to continued authority from the PRA, by

31 December 2026.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

297

#### Parent company income statement

for the year ended 31 December

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 2025  £m |  | 2024  £m |  | 2023  £m |
| Interest income |  | 804 |  | 800 |  | 632 |
| Interest expense |  | (1,031) |  | (1,096) |  | (1,129) |
| Net interest expense |  | (227) |  | (296) |  | (497) |
| Net trading (losses) income |  | (129) |  | 61 |  | 71 |
| Dividends from subsidiaries |  | 2,990 |  | 5,187 |  | 5,024 |
| Other operating income |  | 893 |  | 701 |  | 672 |
| Other income |  | 3,754 |  | 5,949 |  | 5,767 |
| Total income |  | 3,527 |  | 5,653 |  | 5,270 |
| Operating expenses |  | (164) |  | (216) |  | (225) |
| Impairment credit |  | 3 |  | 3 |  | 10 |
| Profit before tax |  | 3,366 |  | 5,440 |  | 5,055 |
| Tax credit |  | 23 |  | 48 |  | 84 |
| Profit for the year |  | 3,389 |  | 5,488 |  | 5,139 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Profit attributable to ordinary shareholders |  | 2,926 |  | 4,990 |  | 4,612 |
| Profit attributable to other equity holders |  | 463 |  | 498 |  | 527 |
| Profit for the year |  | 3,389 |  | 5,488 |  | 5,139 |

Total comprehensive income comprises only profit for the year.

The accompanying notes are an integral part of the parent company financial statements.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

298

#### Parent company balance sheet

at 31 December

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Note |  | 2025  £m |  | 2024  £m |
| Assets |  |  |  |  |  |
| Cash and cash equivalents |  |  | 8 |  | 22 |
| Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss | 3 |  | 19,703 |  | 23,370 |
| Derivative financial instruments | 3 |  | 298 |  | 519 |
| Debt securities |  |  | 1,623 |  | 2,354 |
| Loans to subsidiaries | 9 |  | 16,949 |  | 17,068 |
| Investment in subsidiaries | 9 |  | 54,567 |  | 51,334 |
| Current tax recoverable |  |  | 6 |  | 75 |
| Deferred tax assets | 5 |  | 85 |  | 23 |
| Other assets |  |  | 7 |  | 14 |
| Total assets |  |  | 93,246 |  | 94,779 |
| Liabilities |  |  |  |  |  |
| Due to subsidiaries |  |  | 150 |  | 3 |
| Financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss | 3 |  | 22,433 |  | 24,896 |
| Derivative financial instruments | 3 |  | 579 |  | 939 |
| Debt securities in issue at amortised cost | 6 |  | 9,941 |  | 8,310 |
| Other liabilities |  |  | 80 |  | 142 |
| Subordinated liabilities | 7 |  | 9,970 |  | 9,720 |
| Total liabilities |  |  | 43,153 |  | 44,010 |
| Equity |  |  |  |  |  |
| Share capital | 8 |  | 5,889 |  | 6,062 |
| Share premium account |  |  | 18,797 |  | 18,720 |
| Merger reserve |  |  | 6,759 |  | 6,759 |
| Capital redemption reserve |  |  | 5,971 |  | 5,751 |
| Retained profits |  |  | 6,730 |  | 7,282 |
| Shareholders’ equity |  |  | 44,146 |  | 44,574 |
| Other equity instruments | 8 |  | 5,947 |  | 6,195 |
| Total equity |  |  | 50,093 |  | 50,769 |
| Total equity and liabilities |  |  | 93,246 |  | 94,779 |

The accompanying notes are an integral part of the parent company financial statements.

The directors approved the parent company financial statements on 13 February 2026.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | Signature_CharlieNunn_Black.svg | Signature_WilliamChalmers.svg |
| Sir Robin Budenberg  Chair | Charlie Nunn  Group Chief Executive | William Chalmers  Chief Financial Officer |

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

299

#### Parent company statement of changes in equity

for the year ended 31 December

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Attributable to ordinary shareholders | | | | | | | | | | |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Share capital1  £m |  | Share  premium 1  £m |  | Merger  reserve2  £m |  | Capital  redemption  reserve3  £m |  | Retained  profits  £m |  | Total  £m |  | Other  equity  instruments  £m |  | Total  £m |
| At 1 January 2023 |  | 6,729 |  | 18,504 |  | 6,806 |  | 4,932 |  | 5,222 |  | 42,193 |  | 5,297 |  | 47,490 |
| Total comprehensive income |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | 4,612 |  | 4,612 |  | 527 |  | 5,139 |
| Transactions with owners |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Dividends4 |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | (1,651) |  | (1,651) |  | – |  | (1,651) |
| Distributions on other equity  instruments |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | (527) |  | (527) |
| Issue of ordinary shares |  | 67 |  | 64 |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | 131 |  | – |  | 131 |
| Share buyback |  | (438) |  | – |  | – |  | 438 |  | (1,993) |  | (1,993) |  | – |  | (1,993) |
| Issue of other equity instruments |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | (13) |  | (13) |  | 1,778 |  | 1,765 |
| Repurchase and redemptions of  other equity instruments |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | (135) |  | (135) |
| Movement in treasury shares |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | 103 |  | 103 |  | – |  | 103 |
| Value of employee services |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | 227 |  | 227 |  | – |  | 227 |
| Total transactions with owners |  | (371) |  | 64 |  | – |  | 438 |  | (3,327) |  | (3,196) |  | 1,116 |  | (2,080) |
| At 31 December 2023 |  | 6,358 |  | 18,568 |  | 6,806 |  | 5,370 |  | 6,507 |  | 43,609 |  | 6,940 |  | 50,549 |
| Total comprehensive income |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | 4,990 |  | 4,990 |  | 498 |  | 5,488 |
| Transactions with owners |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Dividends4 |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | (1,828) |  | (1,828) |  | – |  | (1,828) |
| Distributions on other equity  instruments |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | (498) |  | (498) |
| Issue of ordinary shares |  | 73 |  | 117 |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | 190 |  | – |  | 190 |
| Share buyback |  | (369) |  | – |  | – |  | 369 |  | (2,011) |  | (2,011) |  | – |  | (2,011) |
| Redemption of preference shares |  | – |  | 35 |  | (47) |  | 12 |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |
| Issue of other equity instruments |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | (6) |  | (6) |  | 763 |  | 757 |
| Repurchase and redemptions of  other equity instruments |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | (316) |  | (316) |  | (1,508) |  | (1,824) |
| Movement in treasury shares |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | (173) |  | (173) |  | – |  | (173) |
| Value of employee services |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | 119 |  | 119 |  | – |  | 119 |
| Total transactions with owners |  | (296) |  | 152 |  | (47) |  | 381 |  | (4,215) |  | (4,025) |  | (1,243) |  | (5,268) |
| At 31 December 2024 |  | 6,062 |  | 18,720 |  | 6,759 |  | 5,751 |  | 7,282 |  | 44,574 |  | 6,195 |  | 50,769 |
| Total comprehensive income |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | 2,926 |  | 2,926 |  | 463 |  | 3,389 |
| Transactions with owners |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Dividends4 |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | (2,000) |  | (2,000) |  | – |  | (2,000) |
| Distributions on other equity  instruments |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | (463) |  | (463) |
| Issue of ordinary shares |  | 47 |  | 77 |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | 124 |  | – |  | 124 |
| Share buyback |  | (220) |  | – |  | – |  | 220 |  | (1,710) |  | (1,710) |  | – |  | (1,710) |
| Issue of other equity instruments |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | (10) |  | (10) |  | 1,511 |  | 1,501 |
| Repurchase and redemptions of  other equity instruments |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | (1,759) |  | (1,759) |
| Movement in treasury shares |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | 38 |  | 38 |  | – |  | 38 |
| Value of employee services |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | 204 |  | 204 |  | – |  | 204 |
| Total transactions with owners |  | (173) |  | 77 |  | – |  | 220 |  | (3,478) |  | (3,354) |  | (711) |  | (4,065) |
| At 31 December 2025 |  | 5,889 |  | 18,797 |  | 6,759 |  | 5,971 |  | 6,730 |  | 44,146 |  | 5,947 |  | 50,093 |

1Share capital and share premium, previously presented in aggregate, are shown separately. Comparatives have been represented on a consistent basis.

2The merger reserve comprises the premium on shares issued on 13 January 2009 under the placing and open offer and shares issued on 16 January 2009 on the acquisition of HBOS plc,

offset by adjustments on the redemption of preference shares. Substantially all of the Company’s merger reserve is available for distribution.

3The capital redemption reserve represents transfers from the merger reserve in accordance with companies’ legislation and amounts transferred from share capital following the

cancellation of shares. For shares cancelled under share buyback programme, see note 32 to the consolidated financial statements.

4Details of the Company’s dividends are as set out in note 34 to the consolidated financial statements.

The accompanying notes are an integral part of the parent company financial statements.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

300

#### Parent company cash flow statement

for the year ended 31 December

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | 2025  £m | 2024  £m | 2023  £m |
| Cash flows from operating activities |  |  |  |
| Profit before tax | 3,366 | 5,440 | 5,055 |
| Adjustments for: |  |  |  |
| Fair value and exchange adjustments and other non-cash items | 311 | (83) | 744 |
| Change in other assets | 4,405 | (1,850) | (1,317) |
| Change in other liabilities and other items | (747) | 4,523 | (555) |
| Dividends received | (2,990) | (5,187) | (5,024) |
| Distributions on other equity instruments received | (680) | (541) | (505) |
| Tax refunded | 84 | 115 | 4 |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | 3,749 | 2,417 | (1,598) |
| Cash flows from investing activities |  |  |  |
| Return of capital contribution | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Dividends received | 2,990 | 5,187 | 5,024 |
| Distributions on other equity instruments received | 680 | 541 | 505 |
| Acquisitions of and capital injections to subsidiaries | (5,288) | (1,309) | (1,496) |
| Return of capital by subsidiaries | 2,054 | 800 | 278 |
| Amounts advanced to subsidiaries | (6,118) | (4,340) | (4,563) |
| Repayment of loans to subsidiaries | 5,796 | 2,055 | 3,556 |
| Interest received on loans to subsidiaries | 610 | 386 | 410 |
| Net cash provided by investing activities | 725 | 3,321 | 3,715 |
| Cash flows from financing activities |  |  |  |
| Dividends paid to ordinary shareholders | (2,000) | (1,828) | (1,651) |
| Distributions on other equity instruments | (463) | (498) | (527) |
| Interest paid on subordinated liabilities | (638) | (509) | (466) |
| Proceeds from issue of subordinated liabilities | 1,757 | 812 | 1,416 |
| Proceeds from issue of other equity instruments | 1,501 | 757 | 1,765 |
| Proceeds from issue of ordinary shares | 99 | 187 | 86 |
| Share buyback | (1,710) | (2,011) | (1,993) |
| Repayment of subordinated liabilities | (1,275) | (819) | (643) |
| Repurchase and redemptions of other equity instruments | (1,759) | (1,824) | (135) |
| Net cash used in financing activities | (4,488) | (5,733) | (2,148) |
| Change in cash and cash equivalents | (14) | 5 | (31) |
| Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of year | 22 | 17 | 48 |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of year | 8 | 22 | 17 |

Interest received was £763 million (2024: £746 million; 2023: £604 million) and interest paid was £992 million (2024: £1,134 million;

2023: £1,086 million).

The accompanying notes are an integral part of the parent company financial statements.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

301

#### Notes to the parent company financial statements

for the year ended 31 December

#### Note 1: Basis of preparation and accounting policies

The financial statements of Lloyds Banking Group plc  have been prepared in accordance with United Kingdom adopted international

accounting standards and in conformity with the requirements of the Companies Act 2006. The financial statements have also been prepared

in accordance with IFRS® Accounting Standards as issued by the International Accounting Standards Board (IASB).

The financial information has been prepared under the historical cost convention, as modified by the revaluation of certain financial assets

and liabilities at fair value through profit or loss and all derivative contracts. The accounting policies of the Company are the same as those

of the Group, which are set out in note 2 to the consolidated financial statements. Investments in subsidiaries are carried at historical cost,

less any provisions for impairment. Fees payable to the Company’s auditors by the Group are set out in note  13 to the consolidated

financial statements.

Lloyds Banking Group plc was incorporated as a public limited company and registered in Scotland under the UK Companies Act 1985 on

21 October 1985 with the registered number SC095000. Lloyds Banking Group plc’s registered office is Lloyds Banking Group plc, The

Mound, Edinburgh EH1 1YZ, Scotland, and its principal executive offices in the UK are located at Lloyds Banking Group plc, 33 Old Broad

Street, London EC2N 1HZ.

#### Note 2: Measurement basis of financial assets and liabilities

The accounting policies in note  2  to the consolidated financial statements describe how different classes of financial instruments are

measured, and how income and expenses, including fair value gains and losses, are recognised. The following table analyses the carrying

amounts of the Company’s financial assets and liabilities by category and by balance sheet heading.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Derivatives  designated  as hedging  instruments  £m |  | Mandatorily held at fair value  through profit or loss | | |  | Designated  at fair value  through profit  or loss  £m |  | Held at  amortised  cost  £m |  |  |
|  |  | Held for  trading  £m |  | Other  £m |  |  |  | Total  £m |
| At 31 December 2025 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Financial assets |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Cash and cash equivalents | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | 8 |  | 8 |
| Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss | – |  | – |  | 19,703 |  | – |  | – |  | 19,703 |
| Derivative financial instruments | 29 |  | 269 |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | 298 |
| Debt securities | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | 1,623 |  | 1,623 |
| Loans to subsidiaries | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | 16,949 |  | 16,949 |
| Total financial assets | 29 |  | 269 |  | 19,703 |  | – |  | 18,580 |  | 38,581 |
| Financial liabilities |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Due to subsidiaries | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | 150 |  | 150 |
| Financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss | – |  | – |  | – |  | 22,433 |  | – |  | 22,433 |
| Derivative financial instruments | 322 |  | 257 |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | 579 |
| Debt securities in issue at amortised cost | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | 9,941 |  | 9,941 |
| Subordinated liabilities | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | 9,970 |  | 9,970 |
| Total financial liabilities | 322 |  | 257 |  | – |  | 22,433 |  | 20,061 |  | 43,073 |
| At 31 December 2024 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Financial assets |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Cash and cash equivalents | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | 22 |  | 22 |
| Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss | – |  | – |  | 23,370 |  | – |  | – |  | 23,370 |
| Derivative financial instruments | 38 |  | 481 |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | 519 |
| Debt securities | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | 2,354 |  | 2,354 |
| Loans to subsidiaries | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | 17,068 |  | 17,068 |
| Total financial assets | 38 |  | 481 |  | 23,370 |  | – |  | 19,444 |  | 43,333 |
| Financial liabilities |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Due to subsidiaries | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | 3 |  | 3 |
| Financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss | – |  | – |  | – |  | 24,896 |  | – |  | 24,896 |
| Derivative financial instruments | 442 |  | 497 |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | 939 |
| Debt securities in issue at amortised cost | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | 8,310 |  | 8,310 |
| Subordinated liabilities | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | 9,720 |  | 9,720 |
| Total financial liabilities | 442 |  | 497 |  | – |  | 24,896 |  | 18,033 |  | 43,868 |

Note 17  to the consolidated financial statements outlines the valuation hierarchy into which financial instruments measured at fair value

are categorised.

The assets held at fair value through profit or loss represent holdings of debt securities issued by subsidiaries. The contractual terms of such

instruments contain certain write-down and conversion features and so are not considered to satisfy the solely payments of principal and

interest test.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

302

#### Notes to the parent company financial statements

#### continued

for the year ended 31 December

#### Note 2: Measurement basis of financial assets and liabilities

#### continued

Financial liabilities designated at fair value through profit or loss represent debt securities in issue which are accounted for at fair value to

significantly reduce an accounting mismatch. The changes in the credit risk of these liabilities are linked to the changes in credit risk on

corresponding assets that the Company holds at fair value through profit or loss, representing debt securities issued by subsidiaries. Given

the economic relationship between these assets and liabilities, the Company presents changes in the credit risk of its liabilities in profit or

loss in order to avoid creating or enlarging an accounting mismatch.

The amount contractually payable on maturity of the debt securities held at fair value through profit or loss at 31 December 2025 was

£21,722 million, which was £711 million  lower than the balance sheet carrying value (2024: £24,488 million, which was £408 million lower

than the balance sheet carrying value). At 31 December 2025 there was a cumulative £984 million increase in the fair value of these

liabilities attributable to changes in credit risk (2024: increase of £845 million), of which a £139 million increase arose in 2025 and a

£89 million increase arose in 2024; this is determined by reference to the quoted credit spreads of the Company.

#### Note 3: Fair values of financial assets and liabilities

The valuation techniques for the Company’s financial instruments are as discussed in note  17  to the consolidated financial statements.

Valuation hierarchy

The table below analyses the assets and liabilities of the Company. With the exception of derivatives and those financial assets and

liabilities carried at fair value through profit or loss, all assets and liabilities are held at amortised cost. They are categorised into levels 1 to 3

based on the degree to which their fair value is observable. No assets or liabilities were categorised as level 1 (2024:  none).

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | | | | |  | 2024 | | | | |
|  | Carrying  value  £m | Fair  value  £m |  | Valuation hierarchy | |  | Carrying  value  £m | Fair  value  £m |  | Valuation hierarchy | |
|  |  | Level 2  £m | Level 3  £m |  |  | Level 2  £m | Level 3  £m |
| Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss | 19,703 | 19,703 |  | 19,703 | – |  | 23,370 | 23,370 |  | 23,370 | – |
| Derivative financial instruments | 298 | 298 |  | 298 | – |  | 519 | 519 |  | 519 | – |
| Debt securities | 1,623 | 1,593 |  | 1,593 | – |  | 2,354 | 2,240 |  | 2,240 | – |
| Loans to subsidiaries | 16,949 | 16,949 |  | 16,949 | – |  | 17,068 | 17,068 |  | 17,068 | – |
| Total financial assets | 38,573 | 38,543 |  | 38,543 | – |  | 43,311 | 43,197 |  | 43,197 | – |
| Due to subsidiaries | 150 | 150 |  | 150 | – |  | 3 | 3 |  | 3 | – |
| Financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss | 22,433 | 22,433 |  | 22,433 | – |  | 24,896 | 24,896 |  | 24,896 | – |
| Derivative financial instruments | 579 | 579 |  | 579 | – |  | 939 | 939 |  | 939 | – |
| Debt securities in issue at amortised cost | 9,941 | 9,976 |  | 9,976 | – |  | 8,310 | 8,140 |  | 8,140 | – |
| Subordinated liabilities | 9,970 | 10,505 |  | 10,505 | – |  | 9,720 | 10,038 |  | 10,038 | – |
| Total financial liabilities | 43,073 | 43,643 |  | 43,643 | – |  | 43,868 | 44,016 |  | 44,016 | – |

The carrying amount of cash and cash equivalents (2025: £8 million;  2024: £22 million) is a reasonable approximation of fair value.

At 31 December 2025  £16,484 million  of financial assets at fair value through profit or loss,  £220 million of derivative financial assets,

£776 million of debt securities and £12,014 million  of loans to subsidiaries included in total financial assets had maturities greater than one

year (2024:  £18,195 million, £287 million, £1,736 million and £11,876 million). Of the balances included in total financial liabilities,

£19,031 million  of financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss, £504 million of derivative financial liabilities, £9,842 million  of debt

securities in issue at amortised cost and  £8,341 million of subordinated liabilities had maturities greater than one year at 31 December 2025

(2024: £20,237 million, £633 million, £6,082 million and £8,371 million).

#### Note 4: Derivative financial instruments

The Company holds derivatives to manage and hedge the Group’s interest rate and foreign exchange risk arising from issuance.

The principal derivatives used by the Company are as follows:

• Interest rate related contracts including interest rate swaps. An interest rate swap is an agreement between two parties to exchange

fixed and floating interest payments, based upon interest rates defined in the contract, without the exchange of the underlying principal

amounts.

• Exchange rate related contracts include currency swaps. Currency swaps generally involve the exchange of interest payment obligations

denominated in different currencies.

#### Note 5: Deferred tax

As at 31 December  2025  the Company carried a deferred tax asset of £ 85  million (2024 : £23 million). There was no deferred tax liability at

31 December  2025  or 31 December  2024. The movement in the deferred tax asset during  2025  primarily related to financial liabilities at fair

value through profit and loss (giving rise to a  £8 million credit to the income statement) and shared-based payments (giving rise to a

£54 million credit in equity).

#### Note 6: Debt securities in issue at amortised cost

These comprise notes issued by the Company in a number of currencies, although predominantly US dollars and Euros, with maturity dates

ranging up to 2038.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

303

#### Note 7: Subordinated liabilities

These liabilities will, in the event of the winding-up of the issuer, be subordinated to the claims of depositors and all other creditors of the

issuer. Any repayments of subordinated liabilities require the consent of the Prudential Regulation Authority.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Preference  shares  £m |  | Undated  £m |  | Dated  £m |  | Total  £m |
| At 1 January 2024 | 329 |  | 10 |  | 9,368 |  | 9,707 |
| Issued in the year1: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 4.375% Fixed Rate Reset Dated Subordinated Notes 2034 (€500 million) | – |  | – |  | 427 |  | 427 |
| 5.788% Fixed-to-Floating Rate Dated Subordinated Notes 2034 (A$250 million) | – |  | – |  | 128 |  | 128 |
| Floating Rate Dated Subordinated Notes 2034 (A$500 million) | – |  | – |  | 257 |  | 257 |
|  | – |  | – |  | 812 |  | 812 |
| Repurchases and redemptions during the year 1: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 6.475% Non-cumulative Preference Shares callable 2024 (£186 million) | (47) |  | – |  | – |  | (47) |
| 4.5% Dated Subordinated Notes 2024 ($1,000 million) | – |  | – |  | (772) |  | (772) |
|  | (47) |  | – |  | (772) |  | (819) |
| Foreign exchange and other movements (cash and non-cash) | 1 |  | – |  | 19 |  | 20 |
| At 31 December 2024 | 283 |  | 10 |  | 9,427 |  | 9,720 |
| Issued in the year1: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 4.00% Fixed Rate Reset Dated Subordinated Notes 2035 (€1,000 million) | – |  | – |  | 840 |  | 840 |
| 6.068% Fixed-to-Floating Rate Dated Subordinated Notes 2036 ($1,250 million) | – |  | – |  | 917 |  | 917 |
|  | – |  | – |  | 1,757 |  | 1,757 |
| Repurchases and redemptions during the year1: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 4.50% Fixed Rate Step-up Subordinated Notes 2030 (€309 million) | – |  | – |  | (260) |  | (260) |
| 4.582% Fixed Rate Dated Subordinated Notes 2025 ($1,328 million) | – |  | – |  | (996) |  | (996) |
| 4.582% Fixed Rate Dated Subordinated Notes 2025 ($25.6 million) |  |  |  |  | (19) |  | (19) |
|  | – |  | – |  | (1,275) |  | (1,275) |
| Foreign exchange and other movements (cash and non-cash) | 3 |  | – |  | (235) |  | (232) |
| At 31 December 2025 | 286 |  | 10 |  | 9,674 |  | 9,970 |

1Issuances in the year generated cash inflows of £1,757 million (2024: £812 million); the repurchases and redemptions resulted in cash outflows of £1,275 million (2024: £819 million). Cash

payments in respect of interest on subordinated liabilities in the year amounted to £522 million (2024: £509 million ).

#### Note 8: Share capital and other equity instruments

Details of the Company’s share capital and other equity instruments are as set out in notes  30 and 33  to the consolidated financial

statements.

#### Note 9: Related party transactions

Key management personnel

The key management personnel of the Group and the Company are the same. The relevant disclosures are given in note 35  to the

consolidated financial statements.

The Company has  no  employees ( 2024:  nil).

As discussed in  note 11  to the consolidated financial statements, the Group provides share-based compensation to employees through a

number of schemes; these are all in relation to shares in the Company and the costs of providing those benefits are treated as capital

contributions to the employing companies in the Group.

Investment in subsidiaries

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 2025  £m | 2024  £m |
| At 1 January |  | 51,334 | 50,826 |
| Additions and capital injections |  | 5,137 | 1,167 |
| Capital contributions |  | 151 | 142 |
| Return of capital contributions |  | (1) | (1) |
| Capital repayments and redemptions |  | (2,054) | (800) |
| At 31 December |  | 54,567 | 51,334 |

Details of the subsidiaries and related undertakings are given on pages  [313](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_913) to [323](#ifb877a5296614341b4e616c2c5fd5d36_9820) and are incorporated by reference.

Certain subsidiary companies currently have insufficient distributable reserves to make dividend payments; however, there were no further

significant restrictions on any of the Company’s subsidiaries in paying dividends or repaying loans and advances. All regulated banking and

insurance subsidiaries are required to maintain capital at levels agreed with the regulators; this may impact the ability of those subsidiaries

to make distributions.

During the year ended 31 December 2025, the Company received dividends of £2,990 million (2024: £5,187 million; 2023: £5,024 million)

from subsidiaries.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

304

#### Notes to the parent company financial statements

#### continued

for the year ended 31 December

#### Note 9: Related party transactions



#### continued

Amounts due to and from subsidiaries

At 31 December 2025 the Company had £19,703 million (2024: £23,370 million) of debt securities at fair value through profit or loss which

had been purchased from subsidiaries, £16,771 million (2024: £17,033 million) of net lending to subsidiaries and had £33 million

(2024: £66 million) of subordinated liabilities in issue to subsidiaries. During the year ended 31 December 2025, the Company advanced

£6,118 million (2024: £4,340 million) to subsidiaries and received £5,796 million (2024: £2,055 million) in loan repayments from subsidiaries.

In addition, at 31 December 2025 the Company had interest rate and currency swaps, predominantly with Lloyds Bank Corporate Markets

plc, with an aggregate notional principal amount of £45,685 million and a net negative fair value of £281 million (2024: notional principal

amount of £47,895 million and a net negative fair value of £420 million). Of this amount an aggregate notional principal amount of

£13,484 million and a net negative fair value of £293 million (2024: notional principal amount of £12,862 million and a net negative fair

value of £404 million) were designated as fair value hedges. Transactions with subsidiary undertakings arose in the ordinary course of

business and on substantially the same terms as those with third-parties.

Guarantees and other related party transactions

As part of the Group’s participation in the Bank of England’s Sterling Monetary Framework, the Company guarantees certain of its

subsidiaries’ liabilities to the Bank of England. These guarantees have no fixed term.

Information in respect of other related party transactions is given in note 35 to the consolidated financial statements.

#### Note 10: Financial risk management

Market risk

The Company is exposed to interest rate and currency risk on its debt securities in issue and its subordinated debt. As discussed in note  9 ,

the Company has entered into interest rate and currency swaps with Lloyds Bank Corporate Markets plc, to manage these risks.

Credit risk

The majority of the Company’s credit risk arises from amounts due from its wholly owned subsidiaries, principally Lloyds Bank plc.

Liquidity risk

The table below analyses financial instrument liabilities of the Company  on an undiscounted future cash flow basis according to

contractual maturity, into relevant maturity groupings based on the remaining period at the balance sheet date; balances with no fixed

maturity are included in the over 5 years category. In the case of dated subordinated liabilities, the maturity presented is based on call date

where applicable. The Group’s preference shares have partially discretionary coupons and have been included in the below analysis. The

principal amount for undated subordinated liabilities and preference shares with no redemption option is included within the over 5 years

column; interest of £1 million (2024: £1 million) in respect of the undated subordinated liabilities and £28 million (2024: £28 million) in

respect of the preference shares, per annum is not included beyond 5 years.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Up to 1  month  £m |  | 1 to 3  months  £m |  | 3 to 12  months  £m |  | 1 to 5  years  £m |  | Over  5 years  £m |  | Total  £m |
| At 31 December 2025 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss | 105 |  | 806 |  | 3,373 |  | 14,721 |  | 6,811 |  | 25,816 |
| Debt securities in issue at amortised cost | 20 |  | 57 |  | 396 |  | 10,498 |  | 80 |  | 11,051 |
| Subordinated liabilities | 24 |  | 1,169 |  | 919 |  | 5,991 |  | 6,698 |  | 14,801 |
| Total non-derivative financial liabilities | 149 |  | 2,032 |  | 4,688 |  | 31,210 |  | 13,589 |  | 51,668 |
| Derivative financial liabilities |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Gross settled derivatives – outflows | 2,091 |  | 2,475 |  | 4,260 |  | 3,587 |  | – |  | 12,413 |
| Gross settled derivatives – inflows | (2,073) |  | (2,462) |  | (4,219) |  | (3,586) |  | – |  | (12,340) |
| Gross settled derivatives – net flows | 18 |  | 13 |  | 41 |  | 1 |  | – |  | 73 |
| Net settled derivative liabilities | 381 |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | 381 |
| Total derivative financial liabilities | 399 |  | 13 |  | 41 |  | 1 |  | – |  | 454 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Up to 1  month  £m |  | 1 to 3  months  £m |  | 3 to 12  months  £m |  | 1 to 5  years  £m |  | Over  5 years  £m |  | Total  £m |
| At 31 December 2024 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss | 874 |  | 1,786 |  | 2,958 |  | 17,090 |  | 6,149 |  | 28,857 |
| Debt securities in issue at amortised cost | 22 |  | 1,076 |  | 1,369 |  | 6,375 |  | 75 |  | 8,917 |
| Subordinated liabilities | 25 |  | 324 |  | 1,344 |  | 3,990 |  | 6,070 |  | 11,753 |
| Total non-derivative financial liabilities | 921 |  | 3,186 |  | 5,671 |  | 27,455 |  | 12,294 |  | 49,527 |
| Derivative financial liabilities |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Gross settled derivatives – outflows | 2,213 |  | 2,675 |  | 5,543 |  | 2,194 |  | 267 |  | 12,892 |
| Gross settled derivatives – inflows | (2,164) |  | (2,530) |  | (5,302) |  | (1,950) |  | – |  | (11,946) |
| Gross settled derivatives – net flows | 49 |  | 145 |  | 241 |  | 244 |  | 267 |  | 946 |
| Net settled derivative liabilities | 175 |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | – |  | 175 |
| Total derivative financial liabilities | 224 |  | 145 |  | 241 |  | 244 |  | 267 |  | 1,121 |

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

305

#### Other

#### information

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Shareholder information | | [306](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_904) |
| Alternative performance measures | | [308](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_910) |
| Subsidiaries and related undertakings | | [313](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_913) |
| Forward-looking statements | | [324](#i52bce88306324694a69e79c568932639_919) |

## Driven by

## our purpose

#### Our purpose is what drives us, what makes us different

#### and defines how we profitably grow for all our stakeholders

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

306

#### Shareholder information

#### Annual general meeting (AGM)

The annual general meeting will be held at the Edinburgh International Conference Centre, The Exchange, Edinburgh EH3 8EE on

Thursday 14 May 2026 at 11am. Further details about the meeting, including the proposed resolutions and where shareholders can

stream the meeting live, can be found in our Notice of AGM which will be available shortly on our [website](https://www.lloydsbankinggroup.com/) .

#### Reports and communications

The Group issues regulatory announcements through the Regulatory News Service (RNS). Shareholders can subscribe for free via the

Investors section of our [website](https://www.lloydsbankinggroup.com/investors/investor-news/regulatory-news.html)  , where our statutory reports and shareholder communications are available. A summary of the

scheduled reports and communications to be issued in 2026 is set out below:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Available format | | | | |
| Report/Communication | Month | Online | Email | RNS | Paper |
| Preliminary results | Jan | ü | ü | ü |  |
| Publication of annual report | Feb | ü | ü | ü |  |
| Pillar 3 report | Feb/Aug | ü |  |  |  |
| Mailing of annual report and annual review | Mar | ü | ü |  | ü |
| Notice of AGM and voting materials | Mar | ü | ü |  | ü |
| Q1 interim management statement | Apr | ü | ü | ü |  |
| Country analysis 1 | May | ü |  |  |  |
| Half-year results | Jul | ü | ü | ü |  |
| Q3 interim management statement | Oct | ü | ü | ü |  |

1To be published on the Group’s website by 31 May 2026 in accordance with the Capital Requirements (Country-by-Country Reporting) Regulations 2013.

#### Share dealing facilities

We offer a choice of four share dealing services for our UK shareholders and customers. Please search for ‘share dealing’ within the website links

provided below, where you can also view the full range of services available. Alternatively, please use the additional contact details below.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Service Provider | Telephone Dealing | Internet Dealing |
| Bank of Scotland Share Dealing | 0345 606 1188 | <https://www.bankofscotland.co.uk/investing.html> |
| Halifax Share Dealing | 0345 722 5525 | <https://www.halifax.co.uk/investing.html> |
| Lloyds Bank Direct Investments | 0345 606 0560 | <https://www.lloydsbank.com/investing.html> |
| Scottish Widows Share Dealing | 0345 070 7129 | <https://www.scottishwidows.co.uk/investing.html> |

Note:

All internet services are available 24/7. Telephone dealing services are available between 8am and 9pm, Monday to Friday, excluding English and Welsh public holidays. To open a share

dealing account with any of these services, you must be 18 years of age or over and be resident in the UK, Jersey, Guernsey or the Isle of Man.

#### Share dealing for the Lloyds Banking Group shareholder account

Share dealing services for the Lloyds Banking Group shareholder account are provided by Equiniti Shareview Dealing, operated by

Equiniti Financial Services Limited. Details of the services provided can be found either on the shareholder information page of our

[website](https://www.lloydsbankinggroup.com/investors/shareholder-information.html)  or by contacting Equiniti using the contact details provided on the next page.

#### Share price information

Shareholders can access both the latest and historical share prices via our [website](https://www.lloydsbankinggroup.com/investors/shareholder-information/share-price.html)  as well as listings in most national newspapers.

For a real-time buying or selling price, you will need to contact a stockbroker, or you can contact the share dealing providers detailed above.

#### Individual Saving Accounts (ISAs)

There are a number of options for investing in Lloyds Banking Group shares through an ISA. For details of services and products provided by

the Group please contact Bank of Scotland Share Dealing, Halifax Share Dealing, Lloyds Bank Direct Investments or Scottish Widows Share

Dealing using the contact details above.

#### Key dates

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 9 April 2026 | Shares quoted ex-dividend |
| 10 April 2026 | Record date |
| 27 April 2026 | Final date for joining or leaving the dividend reinvestment plan |
| 29 April 2026 | Q1 interim management statement |
| 14 May 2026 | Annual general meeting |
| 19 May 2026 | Dividend paid |
| 30 July 2026 | Half-year results |
| 29 October 2026 | Q3 interim management statement |

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

307

#### Analysis

#### of shareholders

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Balance ranges | Total number  of holdings | Percentage  of holders | Total number  of shares | Percentage  issued capital |
| 1–999 | 1,679,803 | 81.9% | 487,563,992 | 0.8% |
| 1,000–9,999 | 318,898 | 15.6% | 846,637,657 | 1.4% |
| 10,000–99,999 | 48,824 | 2.4% | 1,250,595,306 | 2.1% |
| 100,000–999,999 | 2,228 | 0.1% | 519,003,450 | 0.9% |
| 1,000,000–4,999,999 | 473 | 0.0% | 1,170,340,552 | 2.0% |
| 5,000,000–9,999,999 | 146 | 0.0% | 1,044,624,243 | 1.8% |
| 10,000,000–49,999,999 | 234 | 0.0% | 5,609,956,584 | 9.5% |
| 50,000,000–99,999,999 | 80 | 0.0% | 5,744,461,475 | 9.8% |
| 100,000,000–499,999,999 | 68 | 0.0% | 14,903,704,082 | 25.3% |
| 500,000,000–999,999,999 | 14 | 0.0% | 9,774,960,052 | 16.6% |
| 1,000,000,000–99,999,999,999 | 7 | 0.0% | 17,533,896,209 | 29.8% |
| Totals | 2,050,775 | 100.0% | 58,885,743,602 | 100.0% |

#### American Depositary Receipts (ADRs)

Our shares are traded in the USA through a New York Stock Exchange-listed sponsored ADR facility with The Bank of New York Mellon as

the depositary. The ADRs are traded on the New York Stock Exchange under the symbol LYG. The CUSIP number is 539439109 and the

ratio of ADRs to ordinary shares is 1:4.

For details contact:

BNY Shareowner Services, 150 Royall St., Suite 101 Canton, MA 02021. Telephone: 1-866-259-0336 (US toll free),

international callers: +1 201-680-6825. Alternatively visit [www.adrbny.com](https://www.adrbny.com/)    or email shrrelations@cpushareownerservices.com.

#### Security – share fraud and scams

Shareholders should exercise caution when unsolicited callers offer the chance to buy or sell shares with promises of huge returns. If it

sounds too good to be true, it usually is and we would ask that shareholders take steps to protect themselves. We strongly recommend

seeking advice from an independent financial adviser authorised by the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA). Shareholders can verify

whether a firm is authorised via the Financial Services Register which is available at [www.fca.org.uk](https://www.fca.org.uk/) .

If a shareholder is concerned that they may have been targeted by such a scheme, please contact the FCA Consumer Helpline on

0800 111 6768 or use the online ‘Share Fraud Reporting Form’ available from their website (see above). We would also recommend

contacting the Police through Action Fraud on 0300 123 2040 or visiting [www.actionfraud.org.uk](https://www.actionfraud.org.uk/)  for further information.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Important shareholder and registrar information |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Company website  [www.lloydsbankinggroup.com](https://www.lloydsbankinggroup.com/) |
|  | Shareholder information  [help.shareview.co.uk](https://www.shareview.co.uk/4/Info/Portfolio/Default/en/Home/Help/Pages/Help.aspx)  (from here you will be able to email your query securely) |
|  | Registrar  Equiniti Limited, Aspect House, Spencer Road, Lancing,  West Sussex BN99 6DA |
|  | Shareholder helpline  +44 (0) 371 384 2990\* (please use the country code when  contacting Equiniti Limited from outside the UK)  \* Lines are open 8:30am to 5:30pm (UK time), Monday to  Friday (excluding public holidays in England and Wales).  For deaf and speech impaired customers, we welcome calls  via Relay UK. See [www.relayuk.bt.com](https://www.relayuk.bt.com/)   for more  information.  The company registrar is Equiniti Limited. They provide a  shareholder service, including a telephone helpline and  shareview, which is a free secure portfolio service. |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Your communications,  your choice – go digital!  • Receive company communications  like this by email  • Buy and sell shares  • Manage your shareholding online | |  |
|  | Step 1  Register at  [www.shareview.co.uk/info/register](https://www.shareview.co.uk/info/register)  or by scanning the QR code | |
|  | Step 2  Follow the on-screen instructions  to complete your registration | |
|  | Step 3  Log on and update your  communications choice | |

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

308

#### Alternative performance measures

The statutory results are supplemented with those presented on an underlying basis and also with other alternative performance measures.

This is to enable a comprehensive understanding of the Group and facilitate comparison with peers. The Group Executive Committee,

which is the ‘chief operating decision maker’ (as defined by IFRS 8 Operating Segments) for the Group, reviews the Group’s results on an

underlying basis in order to assess performance and allocate resources. Management uses underlying profit before tax, an alternative

performance measure, as a measure of performance and believes that it provides important information for investors. This is because it

allows for a comparable representation of the Group’s performance by removing the impact of items such as volatility caused by market

movements outside the control of management.

In arriving at underlying profit, statutory profit before tax is adjusted for the items below, to allow a comparison of the Group’s

underlying performance:

• Restructuring costs relating to merger, acquisition, integration and disposal activities

• Volatility and other items, which includes the effects of certain asset sales, the volatility relating to the Group’s hedging arrangements

and that arising in the Insurance business, the unwind of acquisition-related fair value adjustments and the amortisation of purchased

intangible assets

The analysis of lending and expected credit loss (ECL) allowances is presented on both a statutory and an underlying basis and a

reconciliation between the two is shown on page  [160](#ibe7441c0a1c44b5ba8ba0f7517e7217c_265118). On a statutory basis, purchased or originated credit-impaired (POCI) assets include a

fixed pool of mortgages that were purchased as part of the HBOS acquisition at a deep discount to face value reflecting credit losses

incurred from the point of origination to the date of acquisition. Over time, these POCI assets will run off as the loans redeem, pay down or

losses crystallise. The underlying basis assumes that the lending assets acquired as part of a business combination were originated by the

Group and are classified as either Stage 1, 2 or 3 according to the change in credit risk over the period since origination. Underlying ECL

allowances have been calculated accordingly. The Group uses the underlying basis to monitor the creditworthiness of the lending portfolio

and related ECL allowances. The statutory basis also includes an accounting adjustment within UK Motor Finance required under IFRS 9 to

recognise a continuing involvement asset following the partial derecognition of a component of the Group's finance lease book via a

securitisation in the third quarter of 2024.

The Group’s alternative performance measures may not be comparable with similarly titled measures used by other organisations and

should not be viewed in isolation, but instead should be regarded as supplementary information alongside the statutory results. The

exclusion of certain adjustments from underlying profit may result in it being materially higher or lower than statutory profit before tax, for

example in the event of a large restructuring, underlying profit would be higher than statutory profit before tax.

The Group calculates a number of metrics that are used throughout the banking and insurance industries on an underlying basis. These

metrics are not necessarily comparable to similarly titled measures presented by other companies and are not any more authoritative than

measures presented in the financial statements, however management believes that they are useful in assessing the performance of the

Group and in drawing comparisons between years. A description of these measures and their calculation, is given below. Alternative

performance measures are used internally in the Group’s Monthly Management Report.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Asset quality ratio | The underlying impairment charge or credit for the period in respect of loans and advances to customers, both drawn and  undrawn, expressed as a percentage of average gross loans and advances to customers for the period. This measure is useful in  assessing the credit quality of the loan book. |
| Assets under  administration (AuA) | AuA represents all assets managed or administered by or on behalf of the Group’s subsidiaries. It includes assets that are  reported within the Group statutory balance sheet and those that are reported independently. It is a useful measure as it  impacts potential earnings arising from Asset Management Charges and the relative size of the business. |
| Assets under  administration (net  flows) | AuA (net flows) measures the net position of inflows and outflows to AuAs and is a useful measure of growth in AuA. Inflows  include net premiums and deposits and other funds received from customers included in AuA. Outflows include net claims,  redemptions and surrenders under other funds withdrawn by customers from AuA. Net flows exclude market movements. |
| Banking net interest  margin | Banking net interest income on customer and product balances in the banking businesses as a percentage of average gross  interest-earning banking assets for the period. This measure is useful in assessing the banking profitability. |
| Cost:income ratio | Total costs as a percentage of net income calculated on an underlying basis. This measure is useful in assessing the profitability  of the Group’s operations before the effects of the underlying impairment credit or charge. |
| General insurance  combined ratio | General insurance combined ratio is a key metric used in the insurance industry to assess an insurer's profitability and  operational efficiency, with a ratio below 100% indicating profitability. It is calculated as incurred claims, and earned  commission or earned expenses, expressed as a percentage of net insurance revenue. |
| Gross written premiums | Gross written premiums is a measure of the volume of General Insurance business written during the period. This measure is  useful for assessing the growth of the General Insurance business. |
| Life and pensions sales  (present value of new  business premiums) | Present value of regular premiums plus single premiums from new business written in the current period. This measure is  useful for assessing sales in the Group’s life, pensions and investments insurance business. |
| Loan to deposit ratio | Underlying loans and advances to customers divided by customer deposits. |
| Operating costs | Operating expenses adjusted to remove the impact of operating lease depreciation, remediation, restructuring costs, the  amortisation of purchased intangibles, the insurance gross up and other statutory items. |
| New business value | This represents the value added to the contractual service margin and risk adjustment at the initial recognition of new  contracts, net of acquisition expenses (derived from the statutory balance sheet movements) and any loss component on  onerous contracts (which is recognised directly in the income statement) but does not include existing business increments. |
| Pro forma CET1 ratio | CET1 ratio adjusted for the effect of the full impact of the announced ordinary share buyback programme. Where disclosed,  the ratio is further adjusted for the effect of any dividend paid up by the Insurance business in the subsequent quarter prior to  the publication of the financial results. |
| Return on tangible  equity | Profit attributable to ordinary shareholders, annualised and divided by average tangible net assets. This measure is useful in  providing a consistent basis with which to measure the Group’s performance. |

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

309

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Tangible net assets per  share | Net assets excluding intangible assets such as goodwill and acquisition-related intangibles divided by the number of ordinary  shares in issue. This measure is useful in assessing shareholder value. |
| Underlying profit before  impairment | Underlying profit adjusted to remove the underlying impairment credit or charge. This measure is useful in allowing for a  comparable representation of the Group’s performance before the effects of the forward-looking underlying impairment  credit or charge. |
| Underlying profit | Statutory profit before tax adjusted for certain items as detailed above. This measure allows for a comparable representation  of the Group’s performance by removing the impact of certain items including volatility caused by market movements outside  the control of management. |

#### Reconciliation between statutory and underlying basis financial information

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Statutory basis | |  | Removal of: | |  | Underlying basis A | | |  |
| 2025 | £m |  | Volatility and  other items  1,2  £m | Insurance  gross up  3  £m |  | £m |  |  |  |
| Net interest income | 13,230 |  | 403 | 2 |  | 13,635 |  | Underlying net interest income |  |
| Other income | 6,192 |  | (326) | 254 |  | 6,120 |  | Underlying other income |  |
|  |  |  | (1,454) | – |  | (1,454) |  | Operating lease depreciation 4 |  |
| Total income | 19,422 |  | (1,377) | 256 |  | 18,301 |  | Net income |  |
| Operating expenses  4 | (11,966) |  | 1,493 | (256) |  | (10,729) |  | Total costs |  |
| Impairment charge | (795) |  | – | – |  | (795) |  | Underlying impairment charge |  |
| Profit before tax | 6,661 |  | 116 | – |  | 6,777 |  | Underlying profit |  |
| 2024 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Net interest income | 12,277 |  | 578 | (10) |  | 12,845 |  | Underlying net interest income |  |
| Other income | 5,726 |  | (375) | 246 |  | 5,597 |  | Underlying other income |  |
|  |  |  | (1,325) | – |  | (1,325) |  | Operating lease depreciation 4 |  |
| Total income | 18,003 |  | (1,122) | 236 |  | 17,117 |  | Net income |  |
| Operating expenses  4 | (11,601) |  | 1,496 | (236) |  | (10,341) |  | Total costs |  |
| Impairment charge | (431) |  | (2) | – |  | (433) |  | Underlying impairment charge |  |
| Profit before tax | 5,971 |  | 372 | – |  | 6,343 |  | Underlying profit |  |

1In the year ended 31 December 2025 this comprised the effects of market and other volatility (gains of £72 million); the amortisation of purchased intangibles (£86 million);

restructuring costs (£ 46  million); and fair value unwind (losses of £ 56  million).

2In the year ended 31 December 2024 this comprised the effects of market and other volatility (losses of £ 144  million); the amortisation of purchased intangibles (£ 81  million);

restructuring costs (£ 40  million); and fair value unwind (losses of £ 107  million).

3Under IFRS 17, expenses which are directly associated with the fulfilment of insurance contracts are reported as part of the insurance service result within statutory other income. On

an underlying basis these expenses remain within costs.

4Net of losses on disposal of operating lease assets of £10 million (2024: profit of £59 million). Statutory operating expenses includes operating lease depreciation. On an underlying basis

operating lease depreciation is included in net income.

#### Asset quality ratio

 A

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
| Underlying impairment charge (£m) | (795) | (433) |
| Remove non-customer underlying impairment charge (credit) (£m) | 1 | (23) |
| Underlying customer related impairment charge (£m) (a) | (794) | (456) |
|  |  |  |
| Loans and advances to customers (£bn) | 481.5 | 459.9 |
| Remove finance lease gross-up1 (£bn) | (0.4) | (0.8) |
| Underlying loans and advances to customersA (£bn) | 481.1 | 459.1 |
| Expected credit loss allowance (drawn, statutory basis) (£bn) | 3.0 | 3.2 |
| Acquisition related fair value adjustments (£bn) | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Underlying gross loans and advances to customers (£bn) | 484.2 | 462.4 |
| Averaging (£bn) | (9.8) | (3.5) |
| Average underlying gross loans and advances to customers (£bn) (b) | 474.4 | 458.9 |
|  |  |  |
| Asset quality ratio A = (a) / (b) | 0.17% | 0.10% |

1The finance lease gross up represents a statutory accounting adjustment required under IFRS 9 to recognise a continuing involvement asset following the partial derecognition of a

component of the Group's finance lease book via a securitisation in the third quarter of 2024.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

310

#### Alternative performance measures



#### continued

#### Assets under administration

A

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025  £m | 2024  £m |
| Total Insurance assets (£m) | 217,155 | 197,135 |
| Adjustment for: |  |  |
| Assets not backing customer products within AuA | (5,483) | (10,423) |
| Structured entities consolidated under IFRS 10 | (12,756) | (11,309) |
| Assets backing Insurance and annuity products not considered AuA | (15,446) | (14,849) |
| Investment products and share dealing business managed by Insurance, Pensions and Investments, but not on IFRS  balance sheet | 99,087 | 89,858 |
| Other | (2,934) | (3,281) |
| Total customer assets under administrationA (£m) | 279,623 | 247,131 |

#### Banking net interest margin

A

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
| Underlying net interest incomeA (£m) | 13,635 | 12,845 |
| Remove non-banking underlying net interest expense (£m) | 515 | 469 |
| Banking underlying net interest incomeA (£m) (a) | 14,150 | 13,314 |
|  |  |  |
| Underlying gross loans and advances to customers (£bn) | 484.2 | 462.4 |
| Adjustment for non-banking and other items: |  |  |
| Fee-based loans and advances (£bn) | (11.3) | (10.0) |
| Other (£bn) | (0.1) | 2.0 |
| Interest-earning banking assets (£bn) | 472.8 | 454.4 |
| Averaging (£bn) | (9.9) | (3.2) |
| Average interest-earning banking assetsA (£bn) (b) | 462.9 | 451.2 |
|  |  |  |
| Banking net interest marginA (%) = (a) / (b) | 3.06% | 2.95% |

#### Cost:income ratio

A

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025  £m | 2024  £m |
| Operating costs A | 9,761 | 9,442 |
| Remediation | 968 | 899 |
| Total costs (a) | 10,729 | 10,341 |
| Net income (b) | 18,301 | 17,117 |
| Cost:income ratioA = (a) / (b) | 58.6% | 60.4% |

#### Loan to deposit ratio

 A

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | At 31 Dec  2025 | At 31 Dec  2024 |
| Underlying loans and advances to customersA (a) | 481.1 | 459.1 |
| Customer deposits (b) | 496.5 | 482.7 |
| Loan to deposit ratio A = (a) / (b) | 97% | 95% |

#### Life and pensions sales (present value of new business premiums)

A

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025  £m | 2024  £m |
| Premiums received | 10,620 | 10,679 |
| Investment sales | 13,715 | 10,986 |
| Effect of capitalisation factor | 4,047 | 3,609 |
| Effect of annualisation | 526 | 401 |
| Gross premiums from existing long-term business | (7,861) | (7,426) |
| Life and pensions sales (present value of new business premiums)A | 21,047 | 18,249 |

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

311

#### New business value of insurance and participating investment contracts recognised in the year

A

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025  £m | 2024  £m |
| Contractual service margin | 18 | 61 |
| Risk adjustment for non-financial risk | 60 | 65 |
| Losses recognised on initial recognition | (92) | (93) |
|  | (14) | 33 |
| Impacts of reinsurance contracts recognised in the year | 46 | 39 |
| Roll forward of new business to end of period including increments, single premiums and transfers, of contracts initially  recognised in the year | 48 | 35 |
| Amounts relating to contracts modified to add a drawdown feature and recognised as new contracts | – | 4 |
| New business value of insurance and participating investment contracts recognised in the year A | 80 | 111 |

#### General insurance combined ratio

A

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025  £m | 2024  £m |
| Insurance revenue | 752 | 655 |
| Adjustment for: |  |  |
| Allocation of reinsurance premiums | (49) | (47) |
| Net insurance revenue (b) | 703 | 608 |
|  |  |  |
| Total incurred claims | 376 | 344 |
| Total expenses | 217 | 221 |
| Insurance service expense | 593 | 565 |
| Adjustment for: |  |  |
| Amounts recoverable from reinsurers for incurred claims | (4) | (6) |
| Other operating expenses | 38 | 33 |
| Total commission and expenses (a) | 627 | 592 |
|  |  |  |
| General insurance combined ratio (%)A – (a) / (b) | 89% | 97% |

#### Operating costs

A

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025  £m | 2024  £m |
| Operating expenses | 11,966 | 11,601 |
| Adjustment for: |  |  |
| Operating lease depreciation | (1,454) | (1,325) |
| Remediation | (968) | (899) |
| Restructuring | (46) | (40) |
| Amortisation of purchased intangibles | (86) | (81) |
| Insurance gross up | 256 | 236 |
| Other | 93 | (50) |
| Operating costs A | 9,761 | 9,442 |

#### Pro forma CET1 ratio

 A

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | At 31 Dec  2025  % | At 31 Dec  2024  % |
| CET1 ratio | 14.0% | 14.2% |
| Insurance dividend and share buyback accrual1 | (0.8)% | (0.7)% |
| Pro forma CET1 ratioA | 13.2% | 13.5% |

1Reflects a reduction for the impact of the announced ordinary share buyback programme. 31 December 2024 also reflects an increase for the dividend paid up by the Insurance

business in February 2025. The CET1 and pro forma CET1 ratios at 31 December 2025 both reflect an ordinary dividend received from the Insurance business in December 2025, that

would previously have been received in February of the following year.

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

312

#### Alternative performance measures



#### continued

#### Return on tangible equity

A

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
| Profit attributable to ordinary shareholders (£m) (a) | 4,196 | 3,923 |
| Average shareholders’ equity (£bn) | 40.5 | 40.0 |
| Average goodwill and other intangible assets (£bn) | (7.8) | (8.0) |
| Average tangible equity (£bn) (b) | 32.7 | 32.0 |
|  |  |  |
| Return on tangible equity (%)A = (a) / (b) | 12.9% | 12.3% |

#### Tangible net assets per share

A

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | At 31 Dec  2025  £m | At 31 Dec  2024  £m |
| Ordinary shareholders’ equity | 41,721 | 39,521 |
| Remove goodwill and other intangible assets | (8,593) | (8,188) |
| Deferred tax and other adjustments | 366 | 350 |
| Tangible net assets (a) | 33,494 | 31,683 |
| Ordinary shares in issue, excluding own shares (b) | 58,799m | 60,491m |
| Tangible net assets per shareA = (a) / (b) | 57.0p | 52.4p |

#### Underlying profit before impairment

A

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025  £m | 2024  £m |
| Statutory profit before tax | 6,661 | 5,971 |
| Remove impairment charge | 795 | 431 |
| Remove volatility and other items including restructuring | 116 | 374 |
| Underlying profit before impairmentA | 7,572 | 6,776 |

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

313

#### Subsidiaries and related undertakings

In compliance with section 409 of the

Companies Act 2006, the following

comprises a list of all related undertakings of

the Group, as at 31 December 2025 . The list

includes each undertaking’s registered office

and the percentage of the class(es) of shares

held by the Group. All shares held are

ordinary shares unless indicated otherwise

in the notes.

#### Subsidiary undertakings

The Group directly or indirectly holds 100%

of the share class or a majority of voting

rights (including where the undertaking

does not have share capital as indicated)

in the following undertakings. All material

subsidiary undertakings are consolidated

by Lloyds Banking Group.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Name of undertaking | Notes |
| A G Finance Ltd | 20 ii iii |
| A.C.L. Ltd | 1 i |
| ACL Autolease Holdings Ltd | 1 i |
| Alex Lawrie Factors Ltd | 9 i |
| Alex. Lawrie Receivables Financing Ltd | 9 i |
| Alpha Trustees Ltd | 20 i |
| Amberdate Ltd | 1 i v |
| Anglo Scottish Utilities Partnership 1 | + \* |
| Aquilus Ltd | 13 i ‡ |
| Automobile Association Personal Finance Ltd | 4 i |
| Avalon Investment Services (Nominees) Ltd | 20 i |
| Avalon SIPP Trustees Ltd | 20 i |
| Bank of Scotland (B G S) Nominees Ltd | 5 \* |
| Bank of Scotland Branch Nominees Ltd | 5 i |
| Bank of Scotland Central Nominees Ltd | 5 \* |
| Bank of Scotland Edinburgh Nominees Ltd | 5 \* |
| Bank of Scotland Equipment Finance Ltd | 13 i ‡ |
| Bank of Scotland plc | 5 i v |
| Bank of Scotland Structured Asset Finance Ltd | 1 i |
| Bank of Scotland Transport Finance 1 Ltd | 13 i ‡ |
| Bank of Wales Ltd | 13 i ‡ |
| Barents Leasing Ltd | 1 i |
| Birchcrown Finance Ltd | 1 v xiii |
| Black Horse (TRF) Ltd | 1 i |
| Black Horse Finance Holdings Ltd | 1 ii iii |
| Black Horse Group Ltd | 1 i v |
| Black Horse Ltd | 1 i |
| Black Horse Offshore Ltd | 7 i |
| Boltro Nominees Ltd | 1 i |
| BOS (Shared Appreciation Mortgages  (Scotland)) Ltd | 4 i |
| BOS (Shared Appreciation Mortgages (Scotland)  No. 2) Ltd | 4 i |
| BOS (Shared Appreciation Mortgages (Scotland)  No. 3) Ltd | 4 i |
| BOS (Shared Appreciation Mortgages) No. 1 plc | 4 # i |
| BOS (Shared Appreciation Mortgages) No. 2 plc | 4 # i |
| BOS (Shared Appreciation Mortgages) No. 3 plc | 4 # i |
| BOS (Shared Appreciation Mortgages) No. 4 plc | 4 # i |
| BOS (Shared Appreciation Mortgages) No. 5 plc | 4 i |
| BOS (Shared Appreciation Mortgages) No. 6 plc | 4 i |
| BOS (USA) Fund Investments Inc. | 11 xiv |
| BOS (USA) Inc. | 11 i |
| BOS Personal Lending Ltd | 4 ii iii |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Name of undertaking | Notes |
| BOSSAF Rail Ltd | 1 i |
| British Linen Leasing (London) Ltd | 5 i |
| British Linen Leasing Ltd | 5 i |
| British Linen Shipping Ltd | 5 i |
| Capital Bank Leasing 12 Ltd | 5 i |
| Capital Bank Leasing 3 Ltd | 13 i ‡ |
| Capital Bank Leasing 5 Ltd | 47 i |
| Capital Bank Property Investments (3) Ltd | 47 i ‡ |
| Capital Personal Finance Ltd | 4 i |
| Cardnet Merchant Services Ltd | 1 # ^ iii iv |
| Cashfriday Ltd | 9 i |
| Cavendish Online Ltd | 21 i |
| Cawley (Chester) Ltd | 47 ii iii  viii |
| CF Asset Finance Ltd | 13 i ‡ |
| Charterhall Nominees Ltd | 20 i |
| Cheltenham & Gloucester plc | 12 i |
| Citra Development Company (No. 1) Ltd | 1 i |
| Citra Development Company (No. 2) Ltd | 1 i |
| Citra Living British Waterways Ltd | 1 i |
| Citra Living Broadside Limited | 30 i |
| Citra Living Investments Ltd | 1 i |
| Citra Living Lease Company (No. 1) Ltd | 1 i |
| Citra Living Ltd | 1 i |
| Citra Living Nexus Ltd | 1 i |
| Citra Living Oldham Road Ltd | 30 i |
| Citra Living Operating Company (No. 1) Ltd | 1 i |
| Citra Living Properties (No. 1) Ltd | 1 i |
| Citra Living Properties (No. 2) Ltd | 1 i |
| Citra Living Properties (No. 3) Ltd | 1 i |
| Citra Living Properties (No. 4) Ltd | 1 i |
| Citra Living Properties (No. 5) Ltd | 1 i |
| Citra Living The Rise Cardiff Ltd | 1 i |
| Citra Living Unit Holder (No. 1) Ltd | 1 i |
| Citra Living Unit Holder (No. 2) Ltd | 1 i |
| Citra Living Wharf Street Ltd | 1 i |
| Citra Pathways Ltd | 1 i |
| Clerical Medical Finance Ltd | 20 i |
| Clerical Medical Investment Fund Managers Ltd | 4 i |
| Clerical Medical Non Sterling Property  Company Sàrl | 22 i |
| Cloak Lane Funding Sàrl | 23 i |
| Cloak Lane Investments Sàrl | 23 i |
| Conquest Securities Ltd | 1 v xiii |
| Corbiere Asset Investments Ltd | 1 ii iii |
| Dalkeith Corporation | 24 i ‡ |
| Dunstan Investments (UK) Ltd | 1 i |
| E.B.S. Pensioneer Trustees Ltd | 20 i |
| EBS Pensions Ltd | 20 i |
| EBS Self-Administered Personal Pension Plan  Trustees Ltd | 20 i |
| Embark Corporate Services Ltd | 20 ii |
| Embark Group Ltd | 20 i |
| Embark Investment Services Ltd | 20 i |
| Embark Investment Services Nominees Ltd | 20 i |
| Embark Investments Ltd | 20 i |
| Embark Pensions Trustees Ltd | 20 i |
| Embark Services Ltd | 20 i |
| Embark Trustees Ltd | 20 i |
| Eurolead Services Holdings Ltd | 9 i |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Name of undertaking | Notes |
| First Retail Finance (Chester) Ltd | 4 i |
| Forthright Finance Ltd | 47 i |
| France Industrial Premises Holding Company | 28 i |
| General Reversionary and Investment Company | 20 i # |
| Gresham Nominee 1 Ltd | 1 i |
| Gresham Nominee 2 Ltd | 1 i |
| Halifax Financial Brokers Ltd | 4 i |
| Halifax Financial Services (Holdings) Ltd | 4 i |
| Halifax Financial Services Ltd | 4 i |
| Halifax General Insurance Services Ltd | 4 i |
| Halifax Leasing (March No.2) Ltd | 1 i |
| Halifax Leasing (September) Ltd | 1 i |
| Halifax Life Ltd | 4 i |
| Halifax Loans Ltd | 4 i |
| Halifax Pension Nominees Ltd | 1 i |
| Halifax Share Dealing Ltd | 4 i |
| Halifax Vehicle Leasing (1998) Ltd | 4 i |
| Hamsard 3352 Ltd | 14 i |
| Hamsard 3353 Ltd | 14 i |
| HBOS Financial Services Ltd | 20 i |
| HBOS Investment Fund Managers Ltd | 4 i |
| HBOS plc | 5 i v vi |
| HBOS Social Housing Covered Bonds LLP | 47 \* |
| HBOS UK Ltd | 5 i |
| Heidi Finance Holdings (UK) Ltd | 1 i |
| HGP III Ltd | 1 i |
| Hill Samuel Finance Ltd | 1 v xix |
| Hill Samuel Leasing Co. Ltd | 1 i |
| Home Shopping Personal Finance Ltd | 4 i |
| Horizon Capital 2000 Ltd | 5 i |
| Hornbuckle Mitchell Trustees Ltd | 20 i |
| Housing Growth Partnership GP LLP | 1 \* |
| Housing Growth Partnership II GP LLP | 1 \* |
| Housing Growth Partnership III GP LLP | 1 \* |
| Housing Growth Partnership III LP | 1 \* |
| Housing Growth Partnership Manager Ltd | 1 i |
| HSDL Nominees Ltd | 4 i |
| HVF Ltd | 1 i |
| Hyundai Car Finance Ltd | 20 i |
| International Motors Finance Ltd | 20 ii # |
| Katrine Leasing Ltd | 39 i ‡ |
| Landau Finance Ltd | 44 i |
| LB Healthcare Trustee Ltd | 1 i |
| LBCF Ltd | 9 i |
| LBG Brasil Administração LTDA | 38 i |
| LBG Equity Investments Ltd | 1 i ^ |
| LBI Leasing Ltd | 1 i |
| LDC (General Partner) Ltd | 40 i |
| LDC (Managers) Ltd | 40 i |
| LDC (Nominees) Ltd | 40 i |
| LDC GP LLP | 41 \* |
| LDC I LP | 41 \* |
| LDC II LP | 41 \* |
| LDC IV LP | 41 \* |
| LDC V LP | 41 \* |
| LDC VI LP | 41 \* |
| LDC VII LP | 41 \* |
| LDC VIII LP | 40 \* |
| LDC IX LP | 40 \* |

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

314

#### Subsidiaries and related undertakings

#### continued

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Name of undertaking | Notes |
| LDC Parallel (Nominees) Ltd | 40 i |
| LDC Parallel XV LP | 41 \* |
| LDC X LP | 40 \* |
| LDC XI LP | 40 \* |
| LDC XII LP | 40 \* |
| LDC XIII LP | 41 \* |
| LDC XIV LP | 41 \* |
| LDC XV LP | 41 \* |
| Legacy Renewal Company Ltd | 5 i |
| LEIL Virgo Holdco Ltd | 1 i |
| Lex Autolease (CH) Ltd | 1 i |
| Lex Autolease (VC) Ltd | 1 i |
| Lex Autolease Carselect Ltd | 1 i |
| Lex Autolease Ltd | 1 i |
| Lex Vehicle Leasing (Holdings) Ltd | 13 ii iii xi  ‡ |
| Lex Vehicle Leasing Ltd | 13 i ‡ |
| Lime Street (Funding) Ltd | 13 i ‡ |
| Lloyds (Gresham) Ltd | 13 i xi ‡ |
| Lloyds (Nimrod) Specialist Finance Ltd | 1 i |
| Lloyds America Securities Corporation | 11 xiv |
| Lloyds Asset Leasing Ltd | 1 i |
| Lloyds Bank (Colonial & Foreign) Nominees Ltd | 1 i |
| Lloyds Bank (I.D.) Nominees Ltd | 1 i |
| Lloyds Bank Asset Finance Ltd | 1 i |
| Lloyds Bank Commercial Finance Ltd | 9 i |
| Lloyds Bank Commercial Finance Scotland Ltd | 43 i |
| Lloyds Bank Corporate Asset Finance (HP) Ltd | 1 i |
| Lloyds Bank Corporate Asset Finance (No.1) Ltd | 1 i |
| Lloyds Bank Corporate Asset Finance (No.2) Ltd | 1 i |
| Lloyds Bank Corporate Asset Finance (No.3) Ltd | 1 i |
| Lloyds Bank Corporate Asset Finance (No.4) Ltd | 1 i |
| Lloyds Bank Corporate Markets plc | 1 i ^ |
| Lloyds Bank Corporate Markets  Wertpapierhandelsbank GmbH | 17 i |
| Lloyds Bank Covered Bonds (LM) Ltd | 6 i |
| Lloyds Bank Covered Bonds LLP | 6 \* |
| Lloyds Bank Equipment Leasing (No. 7) Ltd | 13 i ‡ |
| Lloyds Bank Equipment Leasing (No. 9) Ltd | 1 i |
| Lloyds Bank Financial Services (Holdings) Ltd | 1 i v |
| Lloyds Bank General Insurance Holdings Ltd | 1 i |
| Lloyds Bank General Insurance Ltd | 1 i |
| Lloyds Bank General Leasing (No. 3) Ltd | 13 i ‡ |
| Lloyds Bank General Leasing (No. 5) Ltd | 13 i ‡ |
| Lloyds Bank GmbH | 29 i |
| Lloyds Bank Insurance Services Ltd | 1 i |
| Lloyds Bank Leasing (No. 6) Ltd | 1 i |
| Lloyds Bank Leasing Ltd | 1 i |
| Lloyds Bank Maritime Leasing (No. 10) Ltd | 1 i |
| Lloyds Bank MTCH Ltd | 1 i |
| Lloyds Bank Nominees Ltd | 1 i |
| Lloyds Bank Offshore Pension Trust Ltd | 33 i |
| Lloyds Bank Pension ABCS (No. 1) LLP | 1 \* |
| Lloyds Bank Pension ABCS (No. 2) LLP | 1 \* |
| Lloyds Bank Pensions Property (Guernsey) Ltd | 34 ii iii |
| Lloyds Bank plc | 1 ^ i vii |
| Lloyds Bank Property Company Ltd | 1 i |
| Lloyds Bank S.F. Nominees Ltd | 1 i |
| Lloyds Bank Subsidiaries Ltd | 1 i |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Name of undertaking | Notes |
| Lloyds Bank Trustee Services Ltd | 1 i |
| Lloyds Banking Group Pensions Trustees Ltd | 1 i |
| Lloyds Development Capital (Holdings) Ltd | 40 i |
| Lloyds Far East Sàrl | 23 i |
| Lloyds General Leasing Ltd | 1 i |
| Lloyds Hypotheken B.V. | 37 i |
| Lloyds Industrial Leasing Ltd | 1 i |
| Lloyds International Management Services  (Jersey) Ltd | 7 i |
| Lloyds International Pty Ltd | 8 i |
| Lloyds Leasing (North Sea Transport) Ltd | 1 i |
| Lloyds Leasing Developments Ltd | 13 i ‡ |
| Lloyds Offshore Global Services Private Ltd | 48 i |
| Lloyds Plant Leasing Ltd | 1 i |
| Lloyds Portfolio Leasing Ltd | 1 i |
| Lloyds Project Leasing Ltd | 1 i |
| Lloyds Property Investment Company No. 4 Ltd | 13 i ‡ |
| Lloyds Secretaries Ltd | 1 i |
| Lloyds Securities Inc. | 11 xiv |
| Lloyds TSB Pacific Ltd | 26 i |
| Lloyds UDT Asset Rentals Ltd | 13 i ‡ |
| Lloyds UDT Leasing Ltd | 1 i |
| Lloyds UDT Ltd | 13 i ‡ |
| Loans.co.uk Ltd | 47 i |
| London Taxi Finance Ltd | 1 ii iii |
| Lotus Finance Ltd | 20 ii iii |
| LTGP Limited Partnership Incorporated | 34 \* |
| Maritime Leasing (No. 19) Ltd | 13 i ‡ |
| MBNA Europe Finance Ltd | 46 i |
| MBNA Europe Holdings Ltd | 47 i |
| MBNA Ltd | 47 i |
| MBNA R & L Sàrl | 49 i |
| MBNA Receivables Ltd | 32 i |
| Membership Services Finance Ltd | 4 i |
| Mitre Street Funding Sàrl | 23 i |
| NWS Trust Ltd | 5 i |
| Pacific Leasing Ltd | 13 i ‡ |
| Pensions Management (S.W.F.) Ltd | 5 \* |
| Perry Nominees Ltd | 1 i |
| PIPS Asset Investments Ltd | 1 ii iii |
| Prestonfield Investments Ltd | 5 i |
| Proton Finance Ltd | 20 ii iii |
| R.F. Spencer and Company Ltd | 9 i |
| Raleigh Street (Walsall) Management Company  Ltd | 1 \* |
| Ranelagh Nominees Ltd | 1 i |
| Retail Revival (Burgess Hill) Investments Ltd | 1 i |
| Saint Michel Holding Company No1 | 28 i |
| Saint Michel Investment Property | 28 i |
| Saint Witz 2 Holding Company No1 | 28 i |
| Saint Witz 2 Investment Property | 28 i |
| Savban Leasing Ltd | 1 i |
| Scotland International Finance B.V. | 35 i |
| Scottish Widows Administration Services  (Nominees) Ltd | 5 i |
| Scottish Widows Administration Services Ltd | 1 i |
| Scottish Widows Auto Enrolment Services Ltd | 1 i |
| Scottish Widows Europe | 27 i |
| Scottish Widows Financial Services Holdings | 5 i |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Name of undertaking | Notes |
| Scottish Widows’ Fund and Life Assurance  Society | 5 \* |
| Scottish Widows Group Ltd | 5 ii ^ |
| Scottish Widows Industrial Properties Europe  B.V. | 18 i |
| Scottish Widows Ltd | 1 i |
| Scottish Widows Schroder Personal Wealth  (ACD) Ltd | 1 i |
| Scottish Widows Schroder Personal Wealth Ltd | 1 i |
| Scottish Widows Schroder Wealth Holdings Ltd | 1 i |
| Scottish Widows Services Ltd | 5 i |
| Scottish Widows Trustees Ltd | 5 i |
| Scottish Widows Unit Funds Ltd | 5 i |
| Scottish Widows Unit Trust Managers Ltd | 1 i |
| Seaspirit Leasing Ltd | 1 i |
| Share Dealing Nominees Ltd | 4 i |
| Shogun Finance Ltd | 20 i |
| St Andrew’s Group Ltd | 20 i ‡ |
| St Andrew’s Insurance plc | 20 i |
| St Andrew’s Life Assurance Ltd | 20 i |
| Standard Property Investment (1987) Ltd | 5 ii # |
| Sterling ISA Managers (Nominees) Ltd | 20 i |
| Sterling ISA Managers Ltd | 20 i |
| Sussex County Homes Ltd | 4 i |
| Suzuki Financial Services Ltd | 20 ii # |
| SW Funding plc | 5 i # |
| The Adviser Centre Ltd | 20 i |
| The Agricultural Mortgage Corporation plc | 45 i |
| The British Linen Company Ltd | 5 i |
| The Mortgage Business plc | 4 i |
| Thistle Leasing | + \* |
| Tranquility Leasing Ltd | 1 i |
| TuskerDirect Ltd | 14 i |
| Uberior (Glasgow) Limited | 5 ii iii |
| Uberior (Moorfield) Ltd | 5 i |
| Uberior (West) Limited | 5 ii iii |
| Uberior ENA Ltd | 5 i |
| Uberior Equity Ltd | 5 i |
| Uberior Europe Ltd | 5 i |
| Uberior Fund Investments Ltd | 5 i |
| Uberior Infrastructure Investments Ltd | 31 i ‡ |
| Uberior Infrastructure Investments (No 2) Ltd | 1 i |
| Uberior Investments Ltd | 5 i |
| Uberior Trading Ltd | 5 i |
| Uberior Ventures Ltd | 31 i ‡ |
| UDT Budget Leasing Ltd | 13 i ‡ |
| UK PRS (Jersey) Properties I Ltd | 36 i |
| UK PRS 2 Limited Partnership | 1 \* |
| UK PRS GP 2 Ltd | 1 i |
| UK PRS GP Ltd | 1 i |
| UK PRS Lettings I LLP | 1 \* |
| UK PRS Limited Partnership | 1 \* |
| UK PRS Member Limited | 1 i |
| UK PRS Nominee 2 Limited | 1 i |
| UK PRS Nominee Limited | 1 i |
| United Dominions Leasing Ltd | 1 i |
| United Dominions Trust Ltd | 1 i |
| Vine Street XV LP | 41 \* |
| Ward Nominees (Abingdon) Ltd | 1 i |
| Waymark Asset Investments Ltd | 1 ii iii |

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

315

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Name of undertaking | Notes |
| West Craigs Ltd | 5 i |
| Wood Street Leasing Ltd | 1 i |

#### Subsidiary undertakings

continued

The Group has determined that it has the

power to exercise control over the following

entities without having the majority of the

voting rights of the undertakings. Unless

otherwise stated, the undertakings do not

have share capital or the Group does not

hold any shares.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Name of undertaking | Notes |
| Addison Social Housing Holdings Ltd | 36 |
| Cancara Asset Securitisation Ltd | 32 |
| Candide Financing 2021-1 B.V. | 19 |
| Candide Financing 2024-1 B.V | 19 |
| Candide Financing 2025-1 B.V | 19 |
| Cardiff Auto Receivables Securitisation 2022-1  plc | 16 ‡ |
| Cardiff Auto Receivables Securitisation 2024-1  plc | 6 |
| Cardiff Auto Receivables Securitisation Holdings  Ltd | 6 |
| Cardiff Auto Receivables Securitisation Holdings  No. 2 Ltd | 6 |
| Elland RMBS 2018 plc | 6 |
| Elland RMBS Holdings Ltd | 6 |
| Fontwell II Securities 2020 DAC | 42 |
| Fontwell Securities 2016 Ltd | 36 |
| Gresham Receivables (No. 10) Ltd | 32 |
| Gresham Receivables (No. 13) UK Ltd | 25 |
| Gresham Receivables (No. 20) Ltd | 32 |
| Gresham Receivables (No. 24) Ltd | 32 |
| Gresham Receivables (No.27) UK Ltd | 25 |
| Gresham Receivables (No. 32) UK Ltd | 25 |
| Gresham Receivables (No. 34) UK Ltd | 25 |
| Gresham Receivables (No.35) Ltd | 32 |
| Gresham Receivables (No.36) UK Ltd | 25 |
| Gresham Receivables (No.37) UK Ltd | 25 |
| Gresham Receivables (No.38) UK Ltd | 25 |
| Gresham Receivables (No.39) UK Ltd | 10 ‡ |
| Gresham Receivables (No.40) UK Ltd | 25 |
| Gresham Receivables (No.41) UK Ltd | 25 |
| Gresham Receivables (No.44) UK Ltd | 10 ‡ |
| Gresham Receivables (No.45) UK Ltd | 25 |
| Gresham Receivables (No.46) UK Ltd | 10 ‡ |
| Gresham Receivables (No.47) UK Ltd | 25 |
| Gresham Receivables (No.48) UK Ltd | 25 |
| Guildhall Asset Purchasing Company (No.11) UK  Ltd | 25 |
| Housing Association Risk Transfer 2019 DAC | 42 |
| Lloyds Bank Covered Bonds (Holdings) Ltd | 6 |
| Molineux RMBS 2016-1 plc | 16 ‡ |
| Molineux RMBS Holdings Ltd | 6 |
| Otium Lifetime Funding (No. 1) Ltd | 6 |
| Penarth Asset Securitisation Holdings Ltd | 6 |
| Penarth Funding 1 Ltd | 6 |
| Penarth Funding 2 Ltd | 6 |
| Penarth Master Issuer plc | 6 |
| Penarth Receivables Trustee Ltd | 6 |
| Permanent Funding (No. 1) Ltd | 6 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Name of undertaking | Notes |
| Permanent Funding (No. 2) Ltd | 6 |
| Permanent Holdings Ltd | 6 |
| Permanent Master Issuer plc | 6 |
| Permanent Mortgages Trustee Ltd | 6 |
| Permanent PECOH Holdings Ltd | 6 |
| Permanent PECOH Ltd | 6 |
| Salisbury Securities 2015 Ltd | 36 |
| Salisbury II Securities 2016 Ltd | 36 |
| Salisbury II-A Securities 2017 Ltd | 36 |
| Salisbury III Securities 2019 DAC | 42 |
| Syon Securities 2019 DAC | 42 |
| Syon Securities 2020 DAC | 42 |
| Syon Securities 2020-2 DAC | 42 |
| Thistle Investments (AMC) Ltd | 6 |
| Wetherby II Securities 2018 DAC | 3 ‡ |
| Wetherby III Securities 2019 DAC | 42 |
| Wilmington Cards 2021-1 plc | 6 |
| Wilmington Cards Holdings Ltd | 6 |
| Wilmington Receivables Trustee Ltd | 6 |
| Yakima Funding No. 1 Ltd | 6 |
| Bank of Scotland Foundation • | 5 |
| Lloyds Bank Foundation for England & Wales • | 2 |
| Lloyds Bank Foundation for the Channel Islands • | 2 |
| MBNA General Foundation • | 47 |
| The Halifax Foundation for Northern Ireland • | 15 |

•A charitable foundation funded but not owned or

controlled by Lloyds Banking Group

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

316

#### Subsidiaries and related undertakings

#### continued

#### Associated undertakings

The Group has a participating interest in the following undertakings.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Name of undertaking | % of share class  held by immediate  parent company  (or by the Group  where this varies) | Registered office address | Notes |
| 00SC Ltd | 50% | 2 Pemberton Street, Nottingham, NG1 1GS | ii |
| 239 Kingsway Hove Ltd | 50% | 168 Church Road, Hove, BN3 2DL | ii |
| 4755AS Ltd | 50% | Kingsnorth House, Blenheim Way, Birmingham, West Midlands, England, B44 8LS | ii |
| Addison Social Housing Ltd | 20% | 18a Capricorn Centre, Cranes Farm Road, Basildon, Essex, SS14 3JJ | i ‡ |
| Agentis Health Group Ltd | 99% | Unit 4, 74 Dyke Road Mews, Brighton, BN1 3JD | ii & |
| Airline Services And Components Group Ltd | 94.45% | Squire Patton Boggs (UK) LLP (Ref: Csu), Rutland House, 148 Edmund Street, Birmingham, B3 2JR | ii & |
| Albany Bidco Ltd | 75.32% | Acora House, Albert Drive, Burgess Hill, West Sussex, United Kingdom, RH15 9TN | ii & |
| Aldreth Developments Ltd | 50% | No 1 Railshead Road, St Margarets, Isleworth, Middlesex, United Kingdom, TW7 7EP | ii ∞ |
| Alfred Homes Properties LLP | n/a | The New Barn, Church Farm Woodman Lane, Sparsholt, Winchester, Hampshire, United  Kingdom, SO21 2FR | \* |
| Alfred Investment Properties Ltd | 50% | The New Barn, Church Farm Woodman Lane, Sparsholt, Winchester, Hampshire, United  Kingdom, SO21 2FR | i |
| Alfred Investments LLP | n/a | The New Barn, Church Farm Woodman Lane, Sparsholt, Winchester, Hampshire, United  Kingdom, SO21 2FR | \* |
| Alfreton Road JV Ltd | 100% | 85 Buckingham Gate, London, England, SW1E 6PD | ii |
| Allan Water Homes (Chryston) Ltd | 50% | 24B Kenilworth Road, Bridge Of Allan, Stirling, Scotland, FK9 4DU | ii |
| Alphabet Bidco Ltd | 99.25% | Phoenix House, Smeaton Close, Rabans Lane Industrial Area, Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire,  United Kingdom, HP19 8UW | ii & |
| Angus International Safety Group Ltd | 88.93%  88.93% | Station Road, High Bentham, Near Lancaster, LA2 7NA | xvii &  xviii |
| Artisan Blythswood Quarter Ltd | 100% | 61 Bridge Street, Kington, HR5 3DJ | ii |
| Avantis Education Group Ltd | 99.25% | Unit 2 And 3, Jessop Court, Waterwells Business Park, Quedgeley, Gloucester, United  Kingdom, GL2 2AP | xviii & |
| Azul Holdco Ltd | 99.25% | 3rd Floor, One New Change, London, England, EC4M 9AF | xviii & |
| Backhouse (Castle Cary) JV Ltd | 50% | Number One Welcome Building, Avon Street, Bristol, BS2 0PS | ii |
| Backhouse (Westbury) JV Ltd | 50% | Number One Welcome Building, Avon Street, Bristol, BS2 0PS | ii |
| Balia Ltd | 50% | 85 Buckingham Gate, London, England, SW1E 6PD | i |
| Bar Bidco Ltd | 99.25% | Equity House, Blackbrook Park Avenue, Taunton, England, TA1 2PX | ii & |
| BCIS Holdings Ltd | 99.25% | Royal House 110 Station Parade, Harrogate, HG1 1EP | ii & |
| Beckstones (Rheda Park) Ltd | 50% | Agricola House, Cowper Road, Gilwilly Industrial Estate, Penrith, CA11 9BN | ii |
| Bergamot Ventures Ltd | 100% | C/O Milsted Langdon Llp Winchester House, Deane Gate Avenue, Taunton, United Kingdom,  TA1 2UH | iii ~ |
| BH Stoke Golding Property LLP | n/a | Grovelands Business Park, West Haddon Road, East Haddon, Northampton, NN6 8FB | \* |
| BH Sutton Ltd | 50% | Grovelands Business Park, West Haddon Road, East Haddon, Northampton, NN6 8FB | ii |
| BH Woodville Ltd | 50% | Grovelands Business Park, West Haddon Road, East Haddon, Northampton, NN6 8FB | ii |
| Biozone Scientific Group Ltd | 99.25% | Unit 5a, Compass Business Park, Pacific Road, Cardiff, CF24 5HL | ii & |
| Blue Bay Travel Group Ltd | 99.17% | A4 Bellringer Road, Trentham Business Quarter, Stoke-On-Trent, ST4 8GB | xviii & |
| BoS Mezzanine Partners Fund LP | n/a | Fourth Floor, 7 Castle Street, Edinburgh, EH2 3AH | \* |
| Bowbridge Homes (Frisby) Ltd | 50% | Unit 4, Shieling Court, Corby, England, NN18 9QD | ii |
| Bowland Fold (Halton) Ltd | 25% | Agricola House, Cowper Road, Gilwilly Industrial Estate, Penrith, England, CA11 9BN | i |
| Bramble Foods Group Ltd | 99.25%  99.25% | Crosby Road, Market Harborough, Leicestershire, England, LE16 9EE | ii &  xvi |
| Briar Homes (Barrhead) Ltd | 50% | Radleigh House, 1 Golf Road, Clarkston, Glasgow, G76 7HU | i |
| Briar Homes (Gladsmuir) Ltd | 50% | Radleigh House, 1 Golf Road, Clarkston, Glasgow, G76 7HU | i |
| Briar Homes (Howwood) Ltd | 50% | Radleigh House, 1 Golf Road, Clarkston, Glasgow, G76 7HU | ii |
| Briar Homes (Investments) Ltd | 100% | Radleigh House, 1 Golf Road, Clarkston, Glasgow, G76 7HU | ii |
| Briar Homes (Kennoway) Ltd | 50% | Radleigh House, 1 Golf Road, Clarkston, Glasgow, G76 7HU | i |
| Briar Homes (Newmains) Ltd | 50% | Radleigh House, 1 Golf Road, Clarkston, Glasgow, G76 7HU | ii |
| Briar Homes (Tillycairn) Ltd | 50% | Radleigh House, 1 Golf Road, Clarkston, Glasgow, G76 7HU | i |
| Bunnyhomes Church Lane at Cheriton Bishop Ltd | 25% | 22 Chancery Lane, London, England, WC2A 1LS | i |
| Bunnyhomes Primrose Fields At Appledore Ltd | 25% | 22 Chancery Lane, London, England, WC2A 1LS | i |
| BRICS (Earnley) LLP | n/a | 3rd Floor 22 Old Bond Street, London, W1S 4PY | \* |
| Cayuga 013 LLP | n/a | Cayuga House, 2a Addison Road, Hove, England, BN3 1TN | \* |
| Cayuga 018 LLP | n/a | 168 Church Road, Hove, BN3 2DL | \* |
| Cheriton Bishop Holding Ltd | 50% | 22 Chancery Lane, London, England, WC2A 1LS | ii |
| City & General Securities Ltd | 100% | 10 Upper Berkeley Street, London, W1H 7PE | iii & |

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

317

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Name of undertaking | % of share class  held by immediate  parent company  (or by the Group  where this varies) | Registered office address | Notes |
| Coba Technology Ltd | 27.95% | 78 Cannon Street, London, EC4N 6HL | ii |
| Columbus UK Holdings Ltd | 99% | 1 Fore Street Avenue, Moorgate, London, United Kingdom, EC2Y 9DT | ii & |
| Connect Health Group Ltd | 99%  99% | The Light Box, Quorum Business Park, Benton Lane, Newcastle Upon Tyne, United Kingdom,  NE12 8EU | ii &  xvii |
| Cora Health Group Ltd | 99.25% | The Light Box, Quorum Business Park, Benton Lane, Newcastle Upon Tyne, United Kingdom,  NE12 8EU | ii & |
| Crossco (1462) Ltd | 99.25%  99.25% | 23a Falcon Court, Preston Farm Industrial Estate, Stockton-On-Tees, United Kingdom,  TS18 3TX | ii  xviii & |
| Crossco (1473) Ltd | 99.25% | Pipewell Quay, Pipewellgate, Gateshead, NE8 2BJ | xviii & |
| Cruden Homes (Aberlady) Ltd | 50% | 16 Walker Street, Edinburgh, EH3 7LP | ii |
| Cruden Homes (Barnton Avenue) Ltd | 50% | 16 Walker Street, Edinburgh, EH3 7LP | i |
| Cruden Homes (Longniddry South) Ltd | 50% | 16 Walker Street, Edinburgh, EH3 7LP | i |
| Cruden Homes (West Craigs) Ltd | 50% | 16 Walker Street, Edinburgh, EH3 7LP | i |
| Cruden Ventures Ltd | 100% | 16 Walker Street, Edinburgh, EH3 7LP | ii |
| D.U.K.E. Real Estate Ltd | 100% | Cromwell Property Group Spaces, Lochrin Square, 1 Lochrin Square, 92-98 Fountainbridge,  Edinburgh, United Kingdom, EH3 9QA | iii ~ ‡ |
| Derwent Rise (Seaton) Ltd | 25% | Agricola House, Cowper Road, Gilwilly Industrial Estate, Penrith, England, CA11 9BN | i |
| Devonshire Homes (Halwill) Ltd | 25% | Gotham House, Hammett Square, Phoenix Lane, Tiverton, Devon, EX16 6LT | ii |
| Devonshire Homes (Ilfracombe) Ltd | 100% | Gotham House, Hammett Square, Phoenix Lane, Tiverton, Devon, EX16 6LT | ii |
| Devonshire Homes (RGI) Ltd | 50% | Gotham House, Hammett Square, Phoenix Lane, Tiverton, Devon, EX16 6LT | ii |
| Devonshire Homes (St Austell) Ltd | 50% | Gotham House, Hammett Square, Phoenix Lane, Tiverton, Devon, EX16 6LT | ii |
| Devonshire Homes (Wincanton) Ltd | 25% | Gotham House, Hammett Square, Phoenix Lane, Tiverton, Devon, EX16 6LT | ii |
| Downtown Manchester BTR Ltd | 100% | 1 St. Georges Court, Altrincham Business Park, Altrincham, England, WA14 5UA | ii |
| Downtown Manchester Opco Ltd | 50% | 1 St. Georges Court, Altrincham Business Park, Altrincham, England, WA14 5UA | i |
| Downtown Manchester Propco Ltd | 50% | 1 St. Georges Court, Altrincham Business Park, Altrincham, England, WA14 5UA | i |
| Duchy Homes (Chapelgarth) Ltd | 50% | 3125 Century Way, Thorpe Park, Leeds, LS15 8ZB | ii |
| Duchy Homes (Elwick) Ltd | 50% | Middleton House, Westland Road, Leeds, United Kingdom, LS11 5UH | ii |
| Duncan and Todd Holdings Ltd | 89.25% | Unit 4 Kirkhill Commercial Park, Dyce Avenue, Dyce, Aberdeen, AB21 0LQ | ii & |
| Dundashill 4A Ltd | 50% | 305 Gray’s Inn Road, London, United Kingdom, WC1X 8QR | i |
| Durkan (Onslow) Ltd | 25% | Unit 4, Elstree Way, Borehamwood, England, WD6 1JD | i |
| Durkan Growth Ltd | 50% | Unit 4, Elstree Way, Borehamwood, England, WD6 1JD | ii |
| Eamont Chase (Penrith) Ltd | 25% | Agricola House, Cowper Road, Gilwilly Industrial Estate, Penrith, England, CA11 9BN | i |
| Eden Gardens (Etterby) Ltd | 25% | Agricola House, Cowper Road, Gilwilly Industrial Estate, Penrith, England, CA11 9BN | i |
| Edwards Homes (Hollybrook Park) Ltd | 50% | Edwards House Lakeside Business Village, St. Davids Park, Ewloe, United Kingdom, CH5 3XA | ii |
| EFG Holdco (CW) Ltd | 100% | 9th Floor, 80 Mosley Street, Manchester, M2 3FX | ii |
| Eiger Bidco Ltd | 99.25% | 4 Webster Court, Carina Park, Westbrook, Warrington, United Kingdom, WA5 8WD | ii & |
| Elovate Group Ltd | 100% | York House, Wetherby Road, Long Marston, YO26 7NH | xviii & |
| Ensco 1322 Ltd | 99% | Newbury House, 20 Kings Road West, Newbury, Berkshire, RG14 5XR | ii & |
| Ensco 1327 Ltd | 99% | 131 Finsbury Pavement, London, EC2A 1NT | ii & |
| Ensco 1337 Ltd | 99% | 41 Churchill Way, Lomeshaye Industrial Estate, Nelson, Lancashire, BB9 6RT | ii & |
| Ensco 1506 Ltd | 73.08% | Broadfield Law UK LLP, One Bartholomew Close, London, EC1A 7BL | ii & |
| Ettrickhaugh Development Company Ltd | 100% | Priorwood House, High Road, Melrose, Scottish Borders, Scotland, TD6 9EF | ii |
| Eudoros Bidco Ltd | 99.25% | 5 Soho Street, London, England, W1D 3DG | xviii & |
| Europa Property Company (Northern) Ltd | 100% | Europa House, 20 Esplanade, Scarborough, North Yorkshire, YO11 2AQ | viii |
| Eutopia Exeter 4 Ltd | 50% | The Stables, Little Coldharbour Farm, Tong Lane, Lamberhurst, Tunbridge Wells, Kent,  England, TN3 8AD | ii |
| Eutopia Exeter Gateway Ltd | 50% | The Stables, Little Coldharbour Farm, Tong Lane, Lamberhurst, Tunbridge Wells, Kent,  England, TN3 8AD | ii |

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

318

#### Subsidiaries and related undertakings

#### continued

#### Associated undertakings

#### continued

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Name of undertaking | % of share class  held by immediate  parent company  (or by the Group  where this varies) | Registered office address | Notes |  |  |  |
| Express Engineering Group Holdings Ltd | 99% | Kingsway North, Team Valley Trading Estate, Gateshead, NE11 0EG | ii & |  |  |  |
| Farries Field (Stainburn) Ltd | 50% | Agricola House, Cowper Road, Gilwilly Industrial Estate, Penrith, Cumbria, CA11 9BN | ii |  |  |  |
| FDL Salterns Ltd | 50% | 2 Poole Road, Bournemouth, BH2 5QY | ii |  |  |  |
| Fitz&Knox Ltd | 100% | 33-35 Southernhay East, Exeter, EX1 1NX | ii |  |  |  |
| Generate Topco Ltd | 99.25% | Boxpark Unit 37-41 Boxpark Shoreditch, 2-10 Bethnal Green Road, London, E1 6GY | xviii & |  |  |  |
| Global Autocare Holding Ltd | 99% | The Hub, Gelderd Lane, Leeds, England, LS12 6AL | ii & |  |  |  |
| GPSEC LLP | n/a | 2a Addison Road, Hove, England, BN3 1TN | \* |  |  |  |
| Grove Crescent Stratford Ltd | 50% | 3 Llys Y Bont, Parc Menai, Bangor, United Kingdom, LL57 4BN | i |  |  |  |
| Hamsard 3667 Ltd | 99.25% | Park House, Clifton Park, York, North Yorkshire, YO30 5PB | ii & |  |  |  |
| Hamsard 3731 Ltd | 85.21% | 55 Whitefriargate, Hull, HU1 2HU | ii & |  |  |  |
| Hamsard 3751 Ltd | 99.25% | Unit 17-20 Glacier Buildings, Harrington Road, Brunswick Business Park, Liverpool, England,  L3 4BH | ii & |  |  |  |
| Hamsard 3796 Ltd | 99.25% | The Harley Building, 77-79 New Cavendish Street, London, England, W1W 6XB | ii & |  |  |  |
| Hartfell Developments (Harker) Ltd | 100% | Langlands, Pallet Hill, Penrith, CA11 0BY | ii |  |  |  |
| Hazel Newco Ltd | 99.25% | Bradwood Court, St Crispin Way, Haslingden, Rossendale, Lancashire, United Kingdom,  BB4 4PW | xviii & |  |  |  |
| HB Developments (NW) Ltd | 50% | 116 Duke Street, Liverpool, Merseyside, England, L1 5JW | ii |  |  |  |
| Hercules Topco Ltd | 99.25% | 5th Floor, The Grange, 100 High Street, Southgate, London, N14 6BN | ii & |  |  |  |
| HG Developments (NW) Ltd | 45% | 116 Duke Street, Liverpool, Merseyside, England, L1 5JW | ii & |  |  |  |
| HGP II Ltd | 50% | 25 Gresham Street, London, EC2V 7HN | i |  |  |  |
| HGP Torsion Holdco Ltd | 50% | 1280 Century Way, Thorpe Park, Leeds, West Yorkshire, United Kingdom, LS15 8ZB | ii |  |  |  |
| HH (AG) Ltd | 100% | 17 Mann Island, Liverpool, England, L3 1BP | ii |  |  |  |
| Highcross Street Holdings Ltd | 50% | 18 St Christopher's Way, Pride Park, Derby, Derbyshire, DE24 8JY | ii |  |  |  |
| Highlands Bidco Ltd | 99% | Commsworld House, Queen Anne Drive, Newbridge, EH28 8LH | ii & |  |  |  |
| HJ Topco Ltd | 99.25% | Cavendish House, 39-41 Waterloo Street, Birmingham, B2 5PP | ii & |  |  |  |
| Hollins Homes (Bartle) Ltd | 25% | 22 Regent Street, Nottingham, NG1 5BQ | i ‡ |  |  |  |
| Hollins Homes (Galgates) Ltd | 25% | Riverside House, Irwell Street, Manchester, M3 5EN | i Δ |  |  |  |
| Hollins Homes (Loveclough) Ltd | 50% | C/O Grant Thornton Uk Llp 11th Floor, Landmark St Peter's Square, 1 Oxford Street,  Manchester, M1 4PB | ii ‡ |  |  |  |
| Hollins Homes (Utopia) Ltd | 50% | Riverside House, Irwell Street, Manchester, M3 5EN | ii Δ |  |  |  |
| Horse Health Wessex Holdings Ltd | 99.25% | Copied Hall Farm Winsor Road, Winsor, Southampton, Hampshire, United Kingdom, SO40 2HE | ii & |  |  |  |
| Housing Growth Partnership II LP | n/a | 25 Gresham Street, London, EC2V 7HN | \* |  |  |  |
| Housing Growth Partnership Ltd | 50%  50% | 25 Gresham Street, London, EC2V 7HN | ii  iii |  |  |  |
| Housing Growth Partnership LP | n/a | 25 Gresham Street, London, EC2V 7HN | \* |  |  |  |
| HPD (Conwy) Ltd | 100% | 20 George Street, Alderley Edge, England, SK9 7EJ | ii |  |  |  |
| Hylyfe Leicester Ltd | 50% | 2 Pemberton Street, Nottingham, England, NG1 1GS | i |  |  |  |
| IDSL Group Holdings Ltd | 99.25% | Magma House, 16 Davy Court Castle Mound Way, Rugby, Warwickshire, United Kingdom,  CV23 0UZ | ii & |  |  |  |
| IEG Group Ltd | 99.25% | Christian Douglass Accountants Limited, 2 Jordan Street, Knott Mill, Manchester, M15 4PY | ii & |  |  |  |
| IPE Roundway Ltd | 100% | 22 Gilbert Street, London, England, W1K 5HD | ii |  |  |  |
| Indigo 123 Ltd | 99.25% | 1 Caspian Way, Cardiff, Wales, CF10 4DQ | ii & |  |  |  |
| JRL Property (Castle Street) Holdings Ltd | 100% | 4 Elstree Way, Borehamwood, Hertfordshire, England, WD6 1RN | ii |  |  |  |
| JRL Property (Castle Street) Ltd | 50% | 4 Elstree Way, Borehamwood, Hertfordshire, England, WD6 1RN | i |  |  |  |
| JRL Property (Castle Street) Opco Ltd | 50% | 4 Elstree Way, Borehamwood, Hertfordshire, England, WD6 1RN | i |  |  |  |
| James Taylor Homes (Brighton) Ltd | 25% | James Taylor House, St. Albans Road East, Hatfield, United Kingdom, AL10 0HE | i |  |  |  |
| James Taylor Homes (Investment) Ltd | 50% | James Taylor House, St. Albans Road East, Hatfield, United Kingdom, AL10 0HE | ii |  |  |  |
| James Taylor Homes (Newton Longville) Ltd | 50% | James Taylor House, St. Albans Road East, Hatfield, United Kingdom, AL10 0HE | ii |  |  |  |
| James Taylor Homes (Verulamium) Ltd | 25% | James Taylor House, St. Albans Road East, Hatfield, United Kingdom, AL10 0HE | i |  |  |  |
| Kenmore Capital 3 Ltd | 100% | Grant Thornton UK LLP, 110 Queen Street, Glasgow, G1 3BX | iii ~ |  |  |  |
| Kier HGP Devco 2 LLP | n/a | 2nd Floor, Optimum House, Clippers Quay, Salford, England, M50 3XP | \* |  |  |  |
| Kier HGP Holdings LLP | n/a | 2nd Floor, Optimum House, Clippers Quay, Salford, England, M50 3XP | \* |  |  |  |
| Kier HGP Holdings 2 Ltd | 50% | 2nd Floor, Optimum House, Clippers Quay, Salford, England, M50 3XP | i |  |  |  |
| Kier HGP Tunbridge Wells LLP | n/a | 2nd Floor, Optimum House, Clippers Quay, Salford, England, M50 3XP | \* |  |  |  |

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

319

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Name of undertaking | % of share class  held by immediate  parent company  (or by the Group  where this varies) | Registered office address | Notes |  |  |  |
| Kingmead Homes (Warwick) Ltd | 50%  50%  50%  50% | 168 Church Road, Hove, East Sussex, United Kingdom, BN3 2DL | ii  iii  viii  xvi |  |  |  |
| Kingmead Homes Housing Growth LLP | n/a | 168 Church Road, Hove, East Sussex, United Kingdom, BN3 2DL | \* |  |  |  |
| Kingswood Mobility Group Ltd | 99.25% | Browne Jacobson Llp (Cs) Mowbray House, Castle Meadow Road, Nottingham, England,  NG2 1BJ | xviii & |  |  |  |
| Kite Topco Ltd | 89.25%  22.13% | Floor 7, The Future Works, Brunel Way, Slough, Berkshire, England, SL1 1FQ | xvii &  xvi |  |  |  |
| Kruger Topco Ltd | 99.25% | Rhino House, Deans Road, Ellesmere Port, United Kingdom, CH65 4DR | ii & |  |  |  |
| L-L-O Orpington Ltd | 50% | 1st Floor, Arthur Stanley House, 40-50 Tottenham Street, London, W1T 4RN | ii |  |  |  |
| LMX Holdco Ltd | 99.25% | 1650 Parkway, Whiteley, Fareham, England, PO15 7AH | xviii & |  |  |  |
| Lucida Broking Holdings Ltd | 89.25%  89.25% | St James House, 27-43 Eastern Road, Romford, Essex, United Kingdom, RM1 3NH | ii &  ix |  |  |  |
| Lunesdale Rise (Kirkby Lonsdale) Ltd | 25% | Agricola House, Cowper Road, Gilwilly Industrial Estate, Penrith, England, CA11 9BN | i |  |  |  |
| M&GP (No. 2) Ltd | 50% | 10 Old Houghton Road, Hartford, Huntingdon, PE29 1YB | ii |  |  |  |
| MADE Partnership LLP | n/a | Barratt House, Cartwright Way, Forest Business Park, Bardon Hill, Coalville, Leicestershire,  United Kingdom, LE67 1UF | \* |  |  |  |
| Meadow Rigg (Burneside Road) Ltd | 25% | Agricola House, Cowper Road, Gilwilly Industrial Estate, Penrith, Cumbria CA11 9BN | i |  |  |  |
| Measured Identity Hub Ltd | 97.92% | 3 Long Acre Willow Farm Business Park, Castle Donington, Derbyshire, England, DE74 2UG | ii & |  |  |  |
| Montague Centre (GPSEC) Ltd | 50% | 168 Church Road, Hove, BN3 2DL | i |  |  |  |
| Mortgage Brain Holdings Ltd | 16.67%  20% | 6 The Courtyard, Buntsford Gate, Buntsford Drive, Bromsgrove, Worcestershire, B60 3DJ | ii  iii |  |  |  |
| Motability Operations Group plc | 39.98% | 22 Bishopsgate, Level 6, 22 Bishopsgate, London, EC2N 4BQ | i |  |  |  |
| Neilson Active Holidays Group Ltd | 89.25% | Locksview, Brighton Marina, Brighton, BN2 5HA | ii & |  |  |  |
| Newday JVCO Ltd | 100% | 27 Esplanade, St. Helier, Jersey, JE1 1SG | x |  |  |  |
| North Kensington Gate HGP Ltd | 100% | Regina House, 124 Finchley Road, London, United Kingdom, NW3 5JS | ii |  |  |  |
| North Kensington Gate Ltd | 50% | Regina House, 124 Finchley Road, London, United Kingdom, NW3 5JS | i |  |  |  |
| Omniplex Learning Topco Ltd | 99.25% | Omniplex Learning, 45 Grosvenor Road, St Albans, Hertfordshire, United Kingdom, AL1 3AW | ii & |  |  |  |
| Onapp (Topco) Ltd | 82.5%  82.5% | 3MC Middlemarch Business Park, Siskin Drive, Coventry, United Kingdom, CV3 4FJ | xvii &  xviii |  |  |  |
| Origin (Topco) Ltd | 50% | Agricola House, 5 Cowper Road, Gilwilly Industrial Estate, Penrith, Cumbria, CA11 9BN | ii |  |  |  |
| Orwell (Basildon) JV Ltd | 50% | 1st Floor, 73-81 Southwark Bridge Road, London, SE1 0NQ | ii |  |  |  |
| Orwell (Basildon) Ltd | 25% | 1st Floor, 73-81 Southwark Bridge Road, London, SE1 0NQ | i |  |  |  |
| Osprey Aviation Services (UK) Ltd | 89.25%  89.25% | Blackwood House, Union Grove Lane, Aberdeen, AB10 6XU | xvii &  xviii & |  |  |  |
| PACE Group Holding Ltd | 97.19% | Building 29 Pensnett Trading Estate, Dandy Bank Road, Kingswinford, United Kingdom,  DY6 7TU | ii & |  |  |  |
| PAM Healthcare Ltd | 99.25% | 9 Lakeside Drive, (Also Known as 820 Mandarin Court) Centre Park, Warrington WA1 1GG | ii & |  |  |  |
| Pennine View (Calthwaite) Ltd | 25% | 5 Cowper Road, Gilwilly Industrial Estate, Penrith, Cumbria, CA11 9BN | i |  |  |  |
| PFP-Igloo Developments Ltd | 100% | 305 Gray’s Inn Road, London, United Kingdom, WC1X 8QR | ii |  |  |  |
| PFP-Igloo Fruitmarket Ltd | 50% | C/O Igloo Regeneration Limited Huckletree Ancoats, The Express Building, 9 Great Ancoats  Street, Manchester, Greater Manchester, United Kingdom, M4 5AD | i |  |  |  |
| PL & HGP Ltd | 50% | 3rd Floor, Tower House, 10 Southampton Street, London, United Kingdom, WC2E 7HA | ii |  |  |  |
| Plaistow Development Partners Ltd | 100% | 4th Floor 95 Gresham Street, London, EC2V 7AB | ii |  |  |  |
| Platform Leeds BTR1 OPCO Ltd | 50% | Marble Arch House, 66 Seymour Street, London, United Kingdom, W1H 5BT | i |  |  |  |
| Platform Leeds BTR1 PROPCO Ltd | 50% | Marble Arch House, 66 Seymour Street, London, United Kingdom, W1H 5BT | i |  |  |  |
| Platform Leeds Commercial Inn PROPCO Ltd | 50% | Marble Arch House, 66 Seymour Street, London, United Kingdom, W1H 5BT | i |  |  |  |
| Platform Leeds P1 DEVCO Ltd | 50% | Marble Arch House, 66 Seymour Street, London, United Kingdom, W1H 5BT | i |  |  |  |
| Platform Leeds P1 JVCO Ltd | 100% | Marble Arch House, 66 Seymour Street, London, United Kingdom, W1H 5BT | ii |  |  |  |
| Primrose Fields Holding Ltd | 50% | 22 Chancery Lane, London, England, WC2A 1LS | ii |  |  |  |
| Project Acorn Topco Ltd | 99.25% | Bridgford House, Heyes Lane, Alderley Edge, SK9 7JP | ii & |  |  |  |
| Project Airscope Bidco Ltd | 99.25% | CTI Digital, Suite 2A and 2B, South Central, 11 Peter Street, Manchester, M2 5QR | xviii & |  |  |  |

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

320

#### Subsidiaries and related undertakings

#### continued

#### Associated undertakings

#### continued

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Name of undertaking | % of share class  held by immediate  parent company  (or by the Group  where this varies) | Registered office address | Notes |
| Project Atlantic Topco Ltd | 99.25% | Linhay House Linhay Business Park, Ashburton, Devon, TQ13 7UP | ii & |
| Project Bridgerton Bidco Ltd | 99.25% | 54 Charlotte Street, London, England, W1T 2NS | ii & |
| Project Bridgetown Ltd | 99.25% | Xyz Building, 3 Hardman Boulevard, Spinningfields, Manchester, United Kingdom, M3 3AQ | ii & |
| Project Drive Topco Ltd | 99.25% | Unit 1, Chalfont House Boundary Way, Hemel Hempstead Industrial Estate, Hemel  Hempstead, Hertfordshire, United Kingdom, HP2 7SJ | xviii & |
| Project Galaxy UK Topco Ltd | 99.25% | 3rd Floor, Q5 Quorum Business Park, Benton Lane, Newcastle Upon Tyne, United Kingdom,  NE12 8BS | ii & |
| Project Juno Topco Ltd | 99.25% | C/O Panthera Biopartners Limited, 228 Garstang Road, Fulwood, Preston, PR2 9QB | xviii & |
| Project Penny Ltd | 99.25% | 115 Victoria Road, Ferndown, United Kingdom, BH22 9HU | ii & |
| Project Sharp Topco Ltd | 99.25% | 1 Atlas Road, Hermitage Industrial Estate, Coalville, Leicestershire, LE67 3FQ | ii & |
| Project Sketch Ltd | 88.3% | 11 Vantage Way, Erdington, Birmingham, B24 9GZ | ii & |
| Project Stratos Topco Ltd | 99.25% | Birchin Court, 20 Birchin Lane, London, United Kingdom, EC3V 9DU | xviii & |
| Project Sutton Bidco Ltd | 99.25% | Chawston House, Chawston Lane, Chawston, Bedford, Bedfordshire, United Kingdom,  MK44 3BH | ii & |
| Project Venus Ltd | 99.25% | Lyndean House, 43-46 Queens Road, Brighton, East Sussex, BN1 3XB | ii & |
| Project Volta Topco Ltd | 99.25%  99.25% | Units 1 – 7 Dukeries Court, Medenside, Meden Vale, Mansfield, Nottinghamshire,  United Kingdom, NG20 9QU | xviii &  xii |
| Ramco Pipetech Holdings Ltd | 99.35% | Kingshill View, Prime Four Business Park, Kingswells, Aberdeen, AB15 8PU | ii & ‡ |
| RDIL 2021 Ltd | 99.25% | Old Printers Yard, 156 South Street, Dorking, Surrey, United Kingdom, RH4 2HF | xviii & |
| ROK Group (Exeter) Ltd | 100% | 26a Old Elvet, Durham, DH1 3HN | ii |
| Rocket Science Holdings Ltd | 99.17% | 20 St. Andrew Street, London, EC4A 3AG | xviii & ‡ |
| Safari Bidco Ltd | 99.25% | Upper Floor, The Granary, Stanley Grange, Ormskirk Road, Knowsley, Prescot, Merseyside,  England, L34 4AT | ii & |
| Sandsfield Way (Carlisle) Ltd | 25% | Agricola House, Cowper Road, Gilwilly Industrial Estate, Penrith, CA11 9BN | i & |
| ScarlettAbbott (Topco) Ltd | 99.25% | The Bonding Warehouse, Terry Avenue, York, YO1 6FA | ii & |
| Scenic Topco Ltd | 89.25% | Unit 1B, Pentwyn Business Centre, Wharfedale Road, Cardiff, Wales, CF23 7HB | ii & |
| Scotia (Brechin) Ltd | 100% | Ca’D’Oro Building, 45 Gordon Street, Glasgow, Scotland, G1 3PE | ii |
| Seahawk Bidco Ltd | 89.25% | Unit 2, Springfield Court, Summerfield Road, Bolton, United Kingdom, BL3 2NT | xviii & |
| Seahouses Topco Ltd | 99.25% | Unit J, Gildersome Spur, Leeds, United Kingdom , LS27 7JZ | xviii & |
| Sedex Information Exchange Ltd | 99.25%  99.25% | 18 St. Swithin's Lane, London, EC4N 8AD | iii &  xv |
| Shore Station (Edinburgh) JV LLP | n/a | 6 Duke Street, St James's, London, United Kingdom, SW1Y 6BN | \* |
| Shore Station (Edinburgh) Company Ltd | 50% | 6 Duke Street, St James's, London, United Kingdom, SW1Y 6BN | i |
| Shore Station (Edinburgh) Development LLP | n/a | 6 Duke Street, St James's, London, United Kingdom, SW1Y 6BN | \* |
| Solais Topco Ltd | 99.25% | Solais House, 19 Phoenix Crescent, Strathclyde Business Park, Bellshill, United Kingdom,  ML4 3NJ | ii & |
| SOLO Topco Ltd | 99% | Onecom House, 4400 Parkway, Whiteley, Fareham, Hampshire, PO15 7FJ | ii & |
| Southwark Estates (One) Ltd | 100% | Brock House, 19 Langham Street, London, W1W 6BP | ii |
| Stancliffe Homes (Bentley) Ltd | 50% | Office 3, Markham Lane, Markham Vale, Chesterfield, England, S44 5HY | ii |
| Star Live TopCo Ltd | 99.25% | 7 Fitzhamon Court, Wolverton Mill, Milton Keynes, England MK12 6LB | xviii & |
| Stratus (Holdings) Ltd | 82.5%  82.5% | 3MC Middlemarch Business Park, Siskin Drive, Coventry, West Midlands, England, CV3 4FJ | xvii  xviii & |
| The EMS Group Ltd | 99.25% | The Refinery, South Road, Ellesmere Port, United Kingdom, CH65 4LE | xviii & |
| The Exceed Partnership LP | n/a | C/O DWF Company Secretarial Services Limited, 1 Scott Place, 2 Hardman Street,  Manchester, United Kingdom, M3 3AA | \* |
| The Woodlands (Carlisle) Ltd | 25% | Agricola House, Cowper Road, Gilwilly Industrial Estate, Penrith, Cumbria, CA11 9BN | i |
| Timec 1863 Ltd | 99.25% | Floor 2 Equinox House, 3.2 Silver Fox Way, Cobalt Business Park, Newcastle upon Tyne,  England, NE27 0QJ | ii & |
| Tolia Bidco Ltd | 99.25% | First Floor, 6 Dowgate Hill, London, England, EC4R 2SU | ii & |
| Topco Coffee Ltd | 99.25% | Lodge Farm Barn, Elvetham Park Estate, Hartley Wintney, Hampshire, United Kingdom,  RG27 8AS | xviii & |
| Torsion Developments Ltd | 50% | 1280 Century Way Thorpe Park, Leeds, West Yorkshire, United Kingdom, LS15 8ZB | ii |
| Two (PBSA) Holding LLP | n/a | 22b Court Street, Haddington, EH41 3JA | \* |
| United House Group Holdings Ltd | 81.5% | C/O Interpath Ltd, 4th Floor, Tailors Corner, Thirsk Row, Leeds, LS1 4DP | ii & ‡ |
| Urban Centric (KC) Ltd | 50% | 33-35 Southernhay East, Exeter, EX1 1NX | i |
| Urban Centric (Trafalgar) Holdings Ltd | 100% | 33-35 Southernhay East, Exeter, EX1 1NX | ii |
| Urban Centric (Trafalgar) Ltd | 50% | 33-35 Southernhay East, Exeter, EX1 1NX | i |

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

321

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Villafont (The Barns) Ltd | 25% | 1 St. George's Court, Altrincham Business Park, Altrincham, United Kingdom, WA14 5UA | i |
| Villafont (Garstang) Ltd | 25% | 1 St. George's Court, Altrincham Business Park, Altrincham, United Kingdom, WA14 5UA | i |
| Villafont (Galgate) Ltd | 25% | 1 St. George's Court, Altrincham Business Park, Altrincham, United Kingdom, WA14 5UA | i |
| Villafont (Herne Bay) Ltd | 100% | 1 St. Georges Court, Altrincham Business Park, Altrincham, United Kingdom, WA14 5UA | ii |
| Villafont (Lancashire) JVCO Ltd | 50% | 1 St. George's Court, Altrincham Business Park, Altrincham, United Kingdom, WA14 5UA | ii |
| Villas for Travel Ltd | 27.95% | 14 Hemmells, Laindon, Essex, SS15 6ED | ii |
| Wakefield Gardens (Lazonby) Ltd | 25% | Agricola House, Cowper Road, Gilwilly Industrial Estate, Penrith, Cumbria, CA11 9BN | i |
| Walker Warwick Land Ltd | 50% | 168 Church Road, Hove, England, BN3 2DL | i |
| Walker Warwick Ltd | 50% | 168 Church Road, Hove, England, BN3 2DL | i |
| Walnut Newco Ltd | 99.25% | c/o Roxburgh Milkins Limited, Merchants House North, Wapping Road, Bristol,  United Kingdom, BS1 4RW | ii & |
| Water Sustainability Ltd | 99.25% | Dominican House, St John's Street, Chichester, United Kingdom, PO19 1TU | ii & |
| Watford Way Developments Ltd | 100% | 4th Floor, 95 Gresham Street, London, EC2V 7AB | ii |
| Watkin Jones (Grove Crescent) Holdings Ltd | 100% | 3 Llys Y Bont, Parc Menai, Bangor, Wales, LL57 4BN | ii |
| WCCTV Group Ltd | 99.25% | James Watt House, James Watt Drive, Kingsway Business Park, Rochdale, England, OL16 4UG | ii & |
| Whiteburn Allanbank Ltd | 50% | 1 Jackson's Entry, Edinburgh, Scotland, EH8 8PJ | i |
| Whiteburn March Street Ltd | 50% | 1 Jackson's Entry, Edinburgh, Scotland, EH8 8PJ | i |
| Whiteburn Residential (March Street) Ltd | 50% | 1 Jackson's Entry, Edinburgh, Scotland, EH8 8PJ | i |
| Whiteburn Residential Ltd | 100% | 1 Jackson's Entry, Edinburgh, Scotland, EH8 8PJ | ii |
| Whiteburn Viewforth Development Ltd | 100% | 1 Jackson's Entry, Edinburgh, Scotland, EH8 8PJ | ii |
| Whittington Facilities Ltd | 100% | c/o Teneo Financial Advisory Limited, The Colmore Building, 20 Colmore Circus Queensway,  Birmingham, B4 6AT | xv Δ |
| Wind Bidco Ltd | 99.25% | Westcott House, Hesslewood Office Park, Ferriby Road, Hessle East, Yorkshire, HU13 0LH | ii & |

#### Collective investment vehicles

The following comprises a list of the Group’s and other external

collective investment vehicles (CIV’s), where the shareholding is

greater than or equal to 20% of the nominal value of any class of

shares, or a book value greater than 20% of the CIV’s assets.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Name of undertaking | % of fund held by  immediate parent  (or by the Group  where this varies) | Notes |
| ABRDN OEIC I |  | 1 |
| abrdn European Real Estate Share Fund | 50.07% |  |
| ABRDN OEIC VI |  | 1 |
| abrdn Emerging Markets Equity Enhanced Index Fund | 71.82% |  |
| ABSOLUTE INSIGHT FUNDS P.L.C. |  | 2 |
| Insight Broad Opportunities Fund | 36.52% |  |
| ACS POOLED PROPERTY |  | 3 |
| Scottish Widows Pooled Property ACS Fund 1 | 100% |  |
| Scottish Widows Pooled Property ACS Fund 2 | 100% |  |
| BAILLIE GIFFORD INVESTMENT FUNDS ICVC |  | 4 |
| Baillie Gifford Diversified Growth Fund | 56.42% |  |
| BLACKROCK AUTHORISED CONTRACTUAL  SCHEME I |  | 5 |
| ACS 30:70 Global Equity Tracker Fund | 33.84% |  |
| ACS Climate Transition World Equity Fund | 93.32% |  |
| ACS World Multifactor Equity Tracker Fund | 73.23% |  |
| BLACKROCK COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT FUNDS |  | 5 |
| BlackRock Global Corporate ESG Insights Bond Fund | 24.99% |  |
| BLACKROCK FIXED INCOME DUBLIN FUNDS |  | 5 |
| iShares Emerging Markets Local Government Bond  Index Fund (IE) | 82.26% |  |
| BLACKROCK FIXED INCOME DUBLIN FUNDS PLC |  | 6 |
| iShares Emerging Markets Government Bond Index  Fund (IE) | 73.32% |  |
| BNY MELLON GLOBAL FUNDS PLC |  | 7 |
| BNY Mellon Global Leaders Fund | 80.77% |  |
| BNY MELLON INVESTMENT FUNDS |  | 8 |
| BNY Mellon Global Absolute Return Fund | 76.1% |  |
| BNY Mellon Global Dynamic Bond Fund | 26.7% |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Name of undertaking | % of fund held by  immediate parent  (or by the Group  where this varies) | Notes |
| BNY Mellon Global Equity Fund | 27.28% |  |
| BNY Mellon Global Multi-Strategy Fund | 42.31% |  |
| BNY Mellon UK Opportunities Fund (Responsible) | 69.39% |  |
| BNY Mellon UK Income Fund | 20.84% |  |
| CG SCOTTISH WIDOWS LTAF |  | 9 |
| CG Scottish Widows Diversified Credit LTAF | 100% |  |
| CG Scottish Widows Growth LTAF | 100% |  |
| FRANKLIN TEMPLETON GLOBAL FUNDS PLC |  | 10 |
| FTGF Western Asset Multi-Asset Credit Fund | 55.36% |  |
| HBOS INTERNATIONAL INVESTMENT FUNDS ICVC |  | 11 |
| International Growth Fund | 62.89% |  |
| HBOS PROPERTY INVESTMENT FUNDS ICVC |  | 11 |
| UK Property Fund | 54.27% |  |
| HBOS SPECIALISED INVESTMENT FUNDS ICVC |  | 11 |
| Cautious Managed Fund | 48.02% |  |
| HBOS UK INVESTMENT FUNDS ICVC |  | 11 |
| UK Equity Tracker Fund | 54.14% |  |
| HLE ACTIVE MANAGED PORTFOLIO AUSGEWOGEN |  | 12 |
| HLE Active Managed Portfolio Ausgewogen | 48.93% |  |
| HLE ACTIVE MANAGED PORTFOLIO DYNAMISCH |  | 12 |
| HLE Active Managed Portfolio Dynamisch | 37.85% |  |
| HLE ACTIVE MANAGED PORTFOLIO KONSERVATIV |  | 12 |
| HLE Active Managed Portfolio Konservativ | 37.2% |  |
| INVESCO AMERICAN INVESTMENT SERIES |  | 13 |
| Invesco US Equity Fund | 35.7% |  |
| INVESCO FIXED INTEREST INVESTMENT SERIES |  | 13 |
| Invesco Global Bond Fund | 31.97% |  |
| LAZARD INVESTMENT FUNDS |  | 14 |
| Lazard Developing Markets Fund | 97.81% |  |
| MGI FUNDS PLC |  | 15 |
| Mercer Diversified Retirement Fund | 71.23% |  |
| Mercer Long Term Growth Fund | 54.23% |  |
| Mercer Multi Asset Defensive Fund | 39.25% |  |
| Mercer Multi Asset Growth Fund | 55.27% |  |

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

322

#### Subsidiaries and related undertakings

#### continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Name of undertaking | % of fund held by  immediate parent  (or by the Group  where this varies) | Notes |
| Mercer Multi Asset High Growth Fund | 48.82% |  |
| Mercer Multi Asset Moderate Growth Fund | 58.05% |  |
| Mercer Passive Sustainable Global Equity Feeder Fund | 59.83% |  |
|  |  |  |
| MORGAN STANLEY INVESTMENT FUNDS |  | 16 |
| Global Credit Fund | 46.72% |  |
| NORDEA 1, SICAV |  | 17 |
| Nordea 1 – GBP Diversified Return Fund | 29.02% |  |
| RETAIL AUTHORISED UNIT TRUSTS |  | 5 |
| BlackRock Balanced Growth Portfolio Fund | 37.6% |  |
| ROYAL LONDON EQUITY FUNDS ICVC |  | 18 |
| Royal London UK Equity Income Fund | 20.62% |  |
| SCHRODER FUNDS ICAV |  | 19 |
| Schroder Sterling Liquidity Fund | 93% |  |
| Schroder Sterling Short Duration Bond Fund | 97.83% |  |
| SCHRODER INTERNATIONAL SELECTION FUND |  | 20 |
| Emerging Market Bond | 65.41% |  |
| Sustainable Emerging Market Synergy | 28.36% |  |
| SCHRODER UNIT TRUSTS LIMITED |  | 21 |
| Schroder Global ex UK Equity Tracker Component  Fund | 27.34% |  |
| SCOTTISH WIDOWS INCOME AND GROWTH FUNDS  ICVC |  | 3 |
| Balanced Growth Fund | 29.16% |  |
| Corporate Bond 1 Fund | 82.56% |  |
| Corporate Bond PPF Fund | 100% |  |
| ESG-Tilted Sterling Corporate Bond Fund | 81.87% |  |
| Global Tactical Asset Allocation 1 Fund | 84.67% |  |
| Progressive Growth Fund | 41.79% |  |
| UK Index Linked Gilt Fund | 100% |  |
| SCOTTISH WIDOWS INVESTMENT SOLUTIONS  FUNDS ICVC |  | 3 |
| Corporate Bond Fund | 69.2% |  |
| Developed Asia Pacific (ex Japan ex Korea) Equity  Tracker Fund | 100% |  |
| Developed Europe (ex UK) Equity Tracker Fund | 95.96% |  |
| Developed Government Bond Tracker Fund | 73.96% |  |
| Developed Markets Tilted Equity Tracker Fund | 72.69% |  |
| Emerging Markets Tilted Equity Tracker Fund | 94.56% |  |
| Fundamental Index Emerging Markets Equity Fund | 94.57% |  |
| Fundamental Index Global Equity Fund | 92.5% |  |
| Gilt Fund | 94.93% |  |
| Global Environmental Solutions Fund | 93.64% |  |
| High Income Bond Fund | 65.99% |  |
| Japan Equity Fund | 99.19% |  |
| Strategic Income Fund | 67.04% |  |
| US Equity Fund | 97.09% |  |
| SCOTTISH WIDOWS MANAGED INVESTMENT  FUNDS ICVC |  | 3 |
| Balanced Growth Portfolio | 26.8% |  |
| Cash Fund | 99.59% |  |
| International Equity Tracker Fund | 78.14% |  |
| Progressive Growth Portfolio 1 | 45.07% |  |
| SCOTTISH WIDOWS OVERSEAS GROWTH  INVESTMENT FUNDS ICVC |  | 3 |
| Global Growth Fund | 76.22% |  |
| Global Select Growth Fund | 50.69% |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Name of undertaking | % of fund held by  immediate parent  (or by the Group  where this varies) | Notes |
| SCOTTISH WIDOWS TRACKER AND SPECIALIST  INVESTMENT FUNDS ICVC |  | 3 |
| Emerging Markets Fund | 77.55% |  |
| UK Equity Tracker Fund | 66.64% |  |
| UK Fixed Interest Tracker Fund | 62.05% |  |
| UK Index-Linked Tracker Fund | 52.05% |  |
| UK Tracker Fund | 42.11% |  |
| SCOTTISH WIDOWS UK AND INCOME INVESTMENT  FUNDS ICVC |  | 3 |
| Environmental Investor Fund | 75.41% |  |
| SEI GLOBAL ASSETS FUND PLC |  | 22 |
| The SEI Core Fund | 71.48% |  |
| The SEI Defensive Fund | 60.66% |  |
| The SEI Moderate Fund | 83.28% |  |
| SEI GLOBAL MASTER FUND PLC |  | 23 |
| The SEI Factor Allocation Global Equity Fund | 92.7% |  |
| SPW INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO ICVC |  | 24 |
| Schroders Personal Wealth IPS Growth Portfolio | 49.86% |  |
| Schroders Personal Wealth IPS Income Portfolio | 55.61% |  |
| SSGA |  | 25 |
| State Street AUT Emerging Market Screened Index  Equity Fund | 99.63% |  |
| THE SVS LEVITAS FUNDS |  | 26 |
| SVS Levitas A Fund | 88.84% |  |
| SVS Levitas B Fund | 85.74% |  |
| UNIVERSE, THE CMI GLOBAL NETWORK FUND |  | 27 |
| CMI Continental European Equity | 97.68% |  |
| CMI Pacific Basin Enhanced Equity | 79.29% |  |
| CMI UK Equity | 73.03% |  |
| CMI US Enhanced Equity | 91.87% |  |
| CMI US Equity Index Tracking | 44.95% |  |
| CMIG Access 70% Flexible | 100% |  |
| CMIG Access 80% | 100% |  |
| CMIG Access 80% Flexible | 100% |  |
| CMIG Access 90% Flexible | 100% |  |
| CMIG Focus Euro Bond | 100% |  |
| WS RUFFER MANAGED FUNDS |  | 28 |
| WS Ruffer Diversified Return Fund | 23.17% |  |

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025

323

Principal place of business for Collective Investment Vehicles

(1)abrdn Fund Managers Limited, 280 Bishopsgate, London, EC2M 4AG

(2) Absolute Insight Funds Plc, Riverside Two, Sir John Rogerson's Quay, Dublin 2,

D02 KV60, Ireland

(3)69 Morrison Street, Edinburgh, United Kingdom, EH3 8BW

(4)Calton Square, 1 Greenside Row, Edinburgh, EH1 3AN

(5)BlackRock Fund Managers Limited, 12 Throgmorton Avenue, London, EC2N 2DL

(6)200 Capital Dock, 79 Sir John Rogerson's Quay, Dublin 2, D02 RK57, Ireland

(7)One Dockland Central, Guild Street, IFSC, Dublin 1, Ireland

(8) BNY Mellon Investment Funds, BNY Mellon Centre, 160 Queen Victoria Street,

London, EC4V 4LA

(9)CG Scottish Widows LTAF, 2nd Floor, 29-30 Cornhill, London, EC3V 3NF

(10)20-26 Sir John Rogerson's Quay, Grand Canal Dock, Dublin 2, Ireland

(11)Trinity Road, Halifax, West Yorkshire, HX1 2RG

(12)Oppenheim Asset Management Services Sàrl. 2, Boulevard Konrad Adenauer,

L-1115 Luxembourg

(13)Perpetual Park, Perpetual Park Drive, Henley-on-Thames, Oxfordshire, RG9 1HH

(14)Lazard Investment Funds, 20 Manchester Square, London, W1U 3PZ

(15)MGI Funds plc, 6th Floor, 2 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland

(16)MSIM Fund Management (Ireland) Limited, The Observatory,

7-11 Sir John Rogerson's Quay, Dublin 2, D02 VC42, Ireland

(17)Nordea 1, SICAV, 562, Rue de Neudorf, L-2220 Luxembourg

(18)80 Fenchurch Street, London, EC3M 4BY

(19)Schroder Investment Management (Ireland) Limited, Georges Court,

54-62 Townsend Street, Dublin 2, D02 R156

(20)5, Rue Höhenhof, L-1736, Senningerberg, Luxembourg

(21)1 London Wall Place, London, EC2Y 5AU

(22)SEI Global Assets Fund plc, One Charlemont Square, Dublin 2, Ireland

(23)SEI Global Master Fund plc, One Charlemont Square, Dublin 2, Ireland

(24)Schroders Personal Wealth (ACD), 25 Gresham Street, London, EC2V 7HN

(25)20 Churchill Place, Canary Wharf, London, E14 5HJ

(26)St Vincent St Fund Administration, 45 Gresham Street, London, EC2V 7BG

(27)Lemanik Asset Management S.A. 106, route d’Arlon, L-8210 Mamer,

Grand Duchy of Luxembourg

(28)3rd Floor Central Square, 29 Wellington Street, Leeds, LS1 4DL

Notes

\*The undertaking does not have share capital

+The undertaking does not have a registered office

#In relation to Subsidiary Undertakings, an undertaking external to the Group

holds shares

^Shares held directly by Lloyds Banking Group plc

&The Group holds voting rights of between 20% and 49.9%

~The Group holds voting rights of 50%

‡The undertaking is in Liquidation

∞The undertaking is in Administrative Receivership

ΔThe undertaking is in Administration

(i)Ordinary Shares

(ii)A Ordinary Shares

(iii)B Ordinary Shares

(iv)Deferred Shares

(v)Preference Shares

(vi)Non-Voting Deferred Shares

(vii)6% Non-Cumulative Redeemable Preference Shares

(viii)C Ordinary Shares

(ix)Growth 2 Shares

(x)L Ordinary Shares

(xi)Redeemable Preference Shares

(xii)A1 Preferred Ordinary Shares

(xiii)Ordinary Non-Voting Shares

(xiv)Common Stock

(xv)Preferred B Ordinary Shares

(xvi)D Ordinary Shares

(xvii)A2 Ordinary Shares

(xviii)A1 Ordinary Shares

(xix)Ordinary Limited Voting Shares

Registered office addresses

(1)25 Gresham Street, London, EC2V 7HN

(2)Society Building, 8 All Saints Street, London, England, N1 9RL

(3)13-18 City Quay, Dublin 2, DO2 ED70

(4)Trinity Road, Halifax, West Yorkshire, HX1 2RG

(5) The Mound, Edinburgh, EH1 1YZ

(6)10th Floor, 5 Churchill Place, London, United Kingdom, E14 5HU

(7)9 Broad Street, St Helier, Jersey, JE2 3RR

(8)Minter Ellison, Governor Macquarie Tower, Level 40, 1 Farrer Place, Sydney,

NSW 2000, Australia

(9)1 Brookhill Way, Banbury, Oxon, OX16 3EL

(10)7th Floor, 21 Lombard Street, London, EC3V 9AH

(11)The Corporation Trust Company, Corporation Trust Center, 1209 Orange Street,

Wilmington, Delaware 19801, USA

(12)Barnett Way, Gloucester, GL4 3RL

(13)1 More London Place, London, SE1 2AF

(14)Building 4 Hatters Lane, Croxley Green Business Park, Watford, Hertfordshire,

WD18 8YF

(15)2 North Queen Street, Belfast, Northern Ireland, BT15 1ES

(16)18a Capricorn Centre, Cranes Farm Road, Basildon, Essex, SS14 3JJ

(17) Thurn-Und-Taxis-Platz 6, 60313, Frankfurt am Main, Germany

(18)Hoogoorddreef, 151101BA, Amsterdam, Netherlands

(19)Basisweg 10, Amsterdam, 1043AP, Netherlands

(20)33 Old Broad Street, London, EC2N 1HZ

(21)234 High Street, Exeter, EX4 3NL

(22)Citco REIF Services (Luxembourg) S.A., Carré Bonn, 20 Rue de la Poste,

L-2346 Luxembourg

(23)17 Boulevard F.W. Raiffeisen, L-2411 Luxembourg

(24)Corporation Service Company, 251 Little Falls Drive, Wilmington, DE 19808, USA

(25)Wilmington Trust SP Services (London) Limited, Third Floor, 1 King’s Arms Yard,

London, EC2R 7AF

(26)43/F, One Taikoo Place, 979 King’s Road, Quarry Bay, Hong Kong

(27)1, Avenue du Bois, L-1251 Luxembourg

(28)SAB Formalities, 23 Rue de Roule 75001, Paris, France

(29)Karl-Liebknecht-STR. 5, D-10178 Berlin, Germany

(30)28 Esplande, St. Helier, Jersey, JE2 3QA

(31)Atria One, 144 Morrison Street, Edinburgh, EH3 8EX

(32)26 New Street, St. Helier, Jersey, JE2 3RA

(33)3rd Floor, IFC5, Castle Street, St Helier, JE2 3BY, Jersey

(34)P O Box 186, Royal Chambers, St Julian’s Avenue, St. Peter Port, GY1 4HP, Guernsey

(35)De Entrée 254, 1101 EE, Amsterdam, Netherlands

(36)44 Esplanade, St. Helier, Jersey, JE4 9WG

(37)Fascinatio Boulevard 1302, 2909VA Capelle aan den IJssel, Netherlands

(38)Avenida Dr. Chucri Zaidan, n° 296, cj 231, Bairro Vila Cordeiro, Cidade de São Paulo,

Estado de São Paulo, Cep 04583-110 Brazil

(39)2nd Floor, Liberation House, Castle Street, St. Helier, JE1 1EY, Jersey

(40)One Vine Street, London, W1J 0AH

(41)50 Lothian Road, Festival Square, Edinburgh, EH3 9WJ

(42)5th Floor, The Exchange, George’s Dock, IFSC, Dublin 1, Ireland

(43)110 St. Vincent Street, Glasgow, G2 4QR

(44)Building 4 Hatters Lane, Croxley Green Business Park, Watford, Hertfordshire,

WS18 8YF

(45) Keens House, Anton Mill Road, Andover, Hampshire, SP10 2NQ

(46)Glategny Court, Glategny Esplanade, St. Peter Port, GY1 1WR, Guernsey

(47)Cawley House, Chester Business Park, Chester, CH4 9FB, United Kingdom

(48)6/12, Primrose Road, Bangalore, 560025, India

(49)1A Heienhaff, Senningerberg, L-1736 Luxembourg

Lloyds Banking Group plc Annual Report and Accounts  2025

324

#### Forward-looking statements

This document contains certain forward-looking statements within

the meaning of Section 21E of the US Securities Exchange Act of

1934, as amended, and section 27A of the US Securities Act of 1933,

as amended, with respect to the business, strategy, plans and/or

results of Lloyds Banking Group plc together with its subsidiaries

(the Group) and its current goals and expectations. Statements that

are not historical or current facts, including statements about the

Group’s or its directors’ and/or management’s beliefs and

expectations, are forward-looking statements. Words such as,

without limitation, ‘believes’, ‘achieves’, ‘anticipates’, ‘estimates’,

‘expects’, ‘targets’, ‘should’, ‘intends’, ‘aims’, ‘projects’, ‘plans’,

‘potential’, ‘will’, ‘would’, ‘could’, ‘considered’, ‘likely’, ‘may’, ‘seek’,

‘estimate’, ‘probability’, ‘goal’, ‘objective’, ‘deliver’, ‘endeavour’,

‘prospects’, ‘optimistic’ and similar expressions or variations on

these expressions are intended to identify forward-looking

statements. These statements concern or may affect future

matters, including but not limited to: projections or expectations of

the Group’s future financial position, including profit attributable to

shareholders, provisions, economic profit, dividends, capital

structure, portfolios, net interest margin, capital ratios, liquidity,

risk-weighted assets (RWAs), expenditures or any other financial

items or ratios; litigation, regulatory and governmental

investigations; the Group’s future financial performance; the level

and extent of future impairments and write-downs; the Group’s

ESG targets and/or commitments; statements of plans, objectives

or goals of the Group or its management and other statements that

are not historical fact and statements of assumptions underlying

such statements. By their nature, forward-looking statements

involve risk and uncertainty because they relate to events and

depend upon circumstances that will or may occur in the future.

Factors that could cause actual business, strategy, targets, plans

and/or results (including but not limited to the payment of

dividends) to differ materially from forward-looking statements

include, but are not limited to: general economic and business

conditions in the UK and internationally (including in relation to

tariffs); imposed and threatened tariffs and changes to global trade

policies; acts of hostility or terrorism and responses to those acts, or

other such events; geopolitical unpredictability; the war between

Russia and Ukraine; the escalation of conflicts in the Middle East;

the tensions between China and Taiwan; political instability

including as a result of any UK general election; market related risks,

trends and developments; changes in client and consumer

behaviour and demand; exposure to counterparty risk; the ability to

access sufficient sources of capital, liquidity and funding when

required; changes to the Group’s credit ratings; fluctuations in

interest rates, inflation, exchange rates, stock markets and

currencies; volatility in credit markets; volatility in the price of the

Group’s securities; natural pandemic and other disasters; risks

concerning borrower and counterparty credit quality; risks affecting

insurance business and defined benefit pension schemes; changes in

laws, regulations, practices and accounting standards or taxation;

changes to regulatory capital or liquidity requirements and similar

contingencies; the policies and actions of governmental or

regulatory authorities or courts together with any resulting impact

on the future structure of the Group; risks associated with the

Group’s compliance with a wide range of laws and regulations;

assessment related to resolution planning requirements; risks

related to regulatory actions which may be taken in the event of a

bank or Group failure; exposure to legal, regulatory or competition

proceedings, investigations or complaints; failure to comply with

anti-money laundering, counter terrorist financing, anti-bribery and

sanctions regulations; failure to prevent or detect any illegal or

improper activities; operational risks including risks as a result of the

failure of third party suppliers; conduct risk; risks related to new and

emerging technologies, including artificial intelligence; technological

changes and risks to the security of IT and operational

infrastructure, systems, data and information resulting from

increased threat of cyber and other attacks; technological failure;

inadequate or failed internal or external processes or systems; risks

relating to ESG matters, such as climate change (and achieving

climate change ambitions) and decarbonisation, including the

Group’s ability along with the government and other stakeholders

to measure, manage and mitigate the impacts of climate change

effectively, and human rights issues; the impact of competitive

conditions; failure to attract, retain and develop high calibre talent;

the ability to achieve strategic objectives; the ability to derive cost

savings and other benefits including, but without limitation, as a

result of any acquisitions, disposals and other strategic transactions;

inability to capture accurately the expected value from acquisitions;

assumptions and estimates that form the basis of the Group’s

financial statements; and potential changes in dividend policy. A

number of these influences and factors are beyond the Group’s

control. Please refer to the latest Annual Report on Form 20-F filed

by Lloyds Banking Group plc with the US Securities and Exchange

Commission (the SEC), which is available on the SEC’s website at

www.sec.gov, for a discussion of certain factors and risks. Lloyds

Banking Group plc may also make or disclose written and/or oral

forward-looking statements in other written materials and in oral

statements made by the directors, officers or employees of Lloyds

Banking Group plc to third parties, including financial analysts.

Except as required by any applicable law or regulation, the forward-

looking statements contained in this document are made as of

today’s date, and the Group expressly disclaims any obligation or

undertaking to release publicly any updates or revisions to any

forward-looking statements contained in this document whether as

a result of new information, future events or otherwise. The

information, statements and opinions contained in this document

do not constitute a public offer under any applicable law or an offer

to sell any securities or financial instruments or any advice or

recommendation with respect to such securities or financial

instruments.

Cover image: Image created using AI software.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| OtherInformation_FSC_C022913_MIX_Paper_Landscape_BlackOnWhite_r_JwvvOy.cmyk.svg |  |  |
|  | AnnRep_CarbonBalanced_Logo-Black_CBP034495.svg |

This report is printed on Amadeus Silk paper and board, Forest Stewardship Council® (FSC®) certified and sourced from well managed

forests and other controlled sources. The paper is Elemental Chlorine Free (ECF). The manufacturing mill holds ISO14001 (EMAS) and

EU Ecolabel certificated for environmental management. The paper is carbon balanced with the World Land Trust, an international

conservation charity, who offset carbon emissions through the preservation of high conservation land. The inks used are vegetable

oil based and 100%  of the dry waste created during manufacturing is diverted from landfill.

Printed in the UK by Pureprint Group, CarbonNeutral®, ISO 14001 and FSC® certified.

![OtherInformation_EmperorImprint.svg]()

#### Head office

33 Old Broad Street, London EC2N 1HZ

+44 (0)20 7626 1500

[www.lloydsbankinggroup.com](https://www.lloydsbankinggroup.com/)

#### Registered office

The Mound, Edinburgh EH1 1YZ

Registered in Scotland no. SC095000

LEI 549300PPXHEU2JF0AM85