![]()

Pictured: NLB employees

# Creating better footprints.

# For today.

#### NLB Group Annual Report 2022

![]()

Forward-looking statements

The expectations, forecasts and statements regarding future

developments that are contained in this report are based on

assumptions and are contingent on a number of factors that

will come into play in the future. Consequently, the actual

situation may turn out to be different.

2

#### Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

NLB Group at a Glance

........................................

3

Statement by the Management Board of NLB

.................

4

Statement by the Chairman of the Supervisory Board of NLB . . 7

Key Members Overview

......................................

9

Key Highlights

...............................................

10

Key Events

..................................................

15

Market Performance of NLB’s Shares and GDRs

..............

17

The Macroeconomic Environment

............................

19

The Regulatory Environment

.................................

25

BUSINESS REPORT

..........................................

27

Strategy

......................................................

29

Funding Strategy and MREL Compliance

.....................

31

Risk Factors and Outlook

....................................

32

The Impact on Operations of the Russian

invasion in Ukraine

...........................................

36

Sustainability

...............................................

40

Overview of Financial Performance

..........................

43

Segment Analysis

............................................

64

Retail Banking in Slovenia

....................................

65

Corporate and Investment Banking in Slovenia

...............

70

Strategic Foreign Markets

...................................

76

Financial Markets in Slovenia

................................

86

Non-Core Members

.........................................

90

Risk Management

............................................

93

IT and Cyber Security

.......................................

102

Human Resources

..........................................

106

Corporate Governance

......................................

110

Compliance and Integrity

....................................

118

Internal Audit

................................................

121

Corporate Governance Statements

..........................

122

Disclosure on Shares and Shareholders of NLB

.............

143

Events After the End of the 2022 Financial Year

..............

146

Reconciliation of Financial Statements in

Business and Financial Part of the Report

...................

147

Alternative Performance Indicators

.........................

149

NLB Group Chart

............................................

169

Organisational Structure of NLB

............................

170

FINANCIAL REPORT

.........................................

171

NLB Group Directory

.......................................

330

Definitions and Glossary of Selected Terms

..................

334

![]()

3

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

#### Vision

The Group will take care of the

financial needs of its clients and

improve the quality of life in its

home region – South-Eastern

Europe.

#### Sustainable banking

• NLB officially joined the

Net-Zero Banking Alliance

in May 2022.

•

Sustainalytics ESG Rating:

17.7 (top 15%).

• Improving our operational energy

efficiency and

lowering carbon footprint.

•

Reduction of CO

2

footprint 2022:

•

52% (Scope 1 and 2)

•

46% (Scope 1, 2, 3; category 15

(financed emissions) excluded)

•

Substantial progress made in all three pillars:

•

Sustainable finance

•

Sustainable operations

•

Contribution to society

•

Following sustainability reporting standards:

•

Global Reporting Initiative

•

UNEP FI Principles of Responsible Banking

•

TCFD standards

•

Implementation of ECB Guide

on climate

and environmental risk management.

#### Ratings

#### Who we are

•

The leading banking and financial group in the region

,

with eight banking members, companies for ancillary

services (leasing, asset management, real estate

management, etc.) and limited number of subsidiaries in

a controlled wind-down.

Total

Assets:

EUR 24,160

million

Total

Capital:

EUR 2,806

million

Regular

Income:

EUR 779

million

•

The leading and systemically most important bank in

Slovenia.

•

Universal banking model

offering services to retail

and corporate clients.

•

The market share of member banks in excess of 10%

(measured by total assets) in six out of seven markets.

Number of

active clients:

more than

2.7 million

Employees:

8,228

Branches:

440

#### Our strategic focus

• Be a

regional champion

•

Put

clients first

•

Grow

our market position

• Monetize

opportunities and synergies

2021

BBB-

2022

#### BBB

Positive

investment grade rating

dynamics in S&P Global Ratings.

#### NLB Group at a Glance

![]()

4

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

Esteemed Stakeholders,

We have been living in an extremely turbulent period in 2022,

with serious new challenges throughout the entire European

society. In the past year, more than ever before, the systemically

important role of the banks in the Group and the footprints we

create in our home region of South-Eastern Europe (SEE) came

to the forefront.

#### “We consistently follow our strategic priorities and look into the future with confidence.”

— Blaž Brodnjak,

CEO

The need to prove our systemic importance has been

accentuated soon after the beginning of the year. We entered

2022 firmly positioned and prepared to tackle any challenges

still anticipated by the post-covid recovery of the economies in

SEE where we operate. What wasn’t anticipated, however, were

the uncertainties, challenges, and consequences brought on by

the Russian aggression in Ukraine. Nonetheless, our response

was decisive and concrete. We are enormously proud to be

able to confidently state that the Group and its member banks

have contributed their share to stabilisation of the industry and

regional economy. Following the sanctions directed towards

the Russian Sberbank and its subsidiaries, including Sberbank

banka d.d. Slovenija, NLB responded conscientiously and

responsibly, and by entering the ownership structure of this

Slovenian bank (later renamed to N Banka) at short notice

helped to stabilise the Slovenian banking system during one

of its most critical periods. In parallel, we also signalled our

interest in resolving comparable challenges in Bosnia and

Herzegovina and potentially Croatia (if legacy hurdles were

removed), and in case of lack of alternatives, NLB was prepared

to act as the last resort solution. Furthermore, the Group’s

banks in various markets also stepped up in times of instability

of the energy sectors and by providing much-needed liquidity

contributed to the successful mastering of this challenge as well.

All of this came on top of the Group’s regular business

objectives of growth in all key segments and providing our

clients with innovative, relevant solutions through an ever-

improving user experience. The Group responded to the global

industry disruptive trends by establishing a Group competence

centre, ‘NLB DigIT,’ in Belgrade to act as a development hub

for group wide IT solutions. Nowadays, NLB Group is no longer

just a banking group, but surely one of the most ambitious and

most dedicated IT employers in the region. The Group’s clear

objective is to keep and build its digital leadership position by

using the most advanced available technologies in all of its

home markets.

Yet, NLB DigIT and the aforementioned N Banka, were not

the only new strategic members of the Group in 2022. As we

see the potential and believe that modern mobility solutions

with embedded leasing services significantly complement our

universal offering, we decided to gradually expand this activity

by establishing a presence in Serbia and in North Macedonia.

#### “Our high quality of the loan portfolio is a warranty for the sustainable growth of the Group.”

— Andreas Burkhardt,

Member of the Management Board (CRO)

#### “We strive to keep and build

#### Group’s digital leadership position.”

— Archibald Kremser,

Member of the Management Board (CFO)

#### Statement by the Management Board of NLB

![]()

5

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

It is planned that in its mature phase, leasing will contribute

more than EUR 1 billion to the total assets of the Group, through

organic and potentially also inorganic growth. With leasing

activities and its eventual partnering ecosystem, we aim to

become one of the leading providers of mobility solutions in the

region.

It is also worth to highlight one of the most challenging, but

also the most important processes NLB has undertaken in

recent years – the integration of NLB Banka, Beograd and

Komercijalna Banka, Beograd to NLB Komercijalna Banka,

Beograd in spring of 2022. This successfully completed process

further strengthened NLB’s position in Serbia, providing it

with the ability and the responsibility to truly influence the

economic environment and society in one of the key markets in

the region; while on the other hand once again confirming the

ever-growing, key importance of subsidiary banks and their

contribution to the Group’s financial performance.

Despite the aforementioned precarious circumstances, the

shadow of the war in Europe, the resulting energy crisis, and

the economic slowdown, 2022 was the best year in the history

of this banking group, evidenced by the historically highest

absolute net income of any business group headquartered

in Slovenia. The financial performance was truly exceptional

despite the level of fear and stress in the markets. While the

Group generated EUR 446.9 million in profit after tax (89%

higher year on year), we also enhanced market shares in all key

segments.

The Group’s strong business results translated into added value

for our shareholders, with a substantial dividend pay-out in

two tranches in the total amount of EUR 100 million. The Group

remains committed to justify stakeholder expectations, and

projects a total capital return through solid cash dividends in

the cumulative amount of EUR 500 million (including 2022 pay-

outs) by 2025. This will, on one hand, ensure a stable dividend

increase, and on the other provide room for incremental

organic growth and pursuit of tactical M&A opportunities.

More specifically, NLB has the capacity to grow organically or

by acquisition in any of our existing, as well as neighbouring

markets, including the currently missing Croatia, thus becoming

a natural choice for a pan-regional platform.

The Group’s business results, although remarkable and

unprecedented thus far, are by no means the only indicator of

the vital role the Group holds in SEE. At least equally important

is our goal of improving the quality of lives and business

environment in our home region. Guided by this objective, it is

not surprising that we have put sustainability in its broadest

sense at the heart of our business decisions and actions. Our

efforts encompass the environmental, social and management

aspects, and result in a number of initiatives and milestones,

many of them reached in 2022. In the past year, we have, for

example, established the NLB Group Sustainability framework

and joined the United Nations Net Zero Banking Alliance, which

aims to harmonise credit and investment portfolios to reaching

zero net emissions by 2050 or earlier. We have continued to

develop a range of green services and solutions, have been

mindful of our own carbon footprint, and have supported and

promoted sports, culture, and socially disadvantaged groups.

We further recognised not only opportunities, but also our

responsibility for helping the economy outside the framework

of banking, as demonstrated by the project #FrameOfHelp in

#### “We support our clients and stand for what’s right, in business and everyday life.”

— Hedvika Usenik,

Member of the Management Board

(i)

#### “We are only as strong and robust as our clients are – our households and our economies.”

— Andrej Lasič,

Member of the Management Board

(i)

#### “We are a trusted partner for the financial well-being of the region.”

— Antonio Argir,

Member of the Management Board

(i)

(i) Since 28 April 2022.

![]()

6

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

Management Board of NLB

its third edition, during which we encouraged reflection and

discussion about the sustainable future of our home region.

We are truly proud that our efforts and our progress were

recognised by receiving our first ESG rating. Sustainalytics, one

of the leading independent ESG research, ratings, and data

firms in the world has rated NLB with an ESG Risk Rating of 17.7

and a low risk of experiencing material financial impacts from

ESG factors, due to medium exposure and strong management

of material ESG issues. NLB thereby became the first bank

with headquarters and an exclusive strategic interest in SEE

which has obtained this rating, as well as the first among the

companies listed on the Ljubljana Stock Exchange.

The first ESG rating, however, was not the only important

recognition NLB received in 2022. Standard and Poor’s rating

agency raised NLB’s credit rating to BBB/A-2 from BBB-

/A-3, with a stable outlook; while the Top Employers Institute

awarded NLB the prestigious Top Employer certificate.

Looking at all these achievements and results of the Group in

the past year, it can-not be denied that they are impressive and

make us feel extremely proud. However, with an entrepreneurial

mindset being amongst our core values, we are not the ones to

sit idly, resting on our laurels. Circumstances have arisen where

it is essential to look into the future. In it, we see plenty of new

challenges, but, above all, plenty of opportunities. The Group is

extremely well positioned. We will do our best to live up to the

expectations of all our stakeholders – shareholders, employees,

clients, and the public – to seize all opportunities and thereby

create better footprints in the region which is our home.

Yours truly,

## EUR

## 446.9 million

#### net profit of NLB Group

#### (EUR 184.1 million contribution of N Banka)

Blaž Brodnjak

Chief executive officer

Andreas Burkhardt

Member

Archibald Kremser

Member

Hedvika Usenik

Member

Antonio Argir

Member

Andrej Lasič

Member

![]()

7

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

#### Statement by the Chairman of the Supervisory Board of NLB

To Our Shareholders,

“It’s about being, not having” wrote Derek Sivers, in his heart-

warming book,

Anything You Want.

You might ask yourself what

does this book have to do with banking? I’ll tell you that the

answer lies in the mindset Derek describes in his book about

the logic we should pursue when talking about “put clients first,”

which is one of our strategic focus points.

More specifically, if we want to grow with a self-sustaining long-

term rate, show the investment public our underwriting and

lending practices are the industry’s best practices, grow using the

principles of margin accretion (and not only volume), continue

proving our business model is set to create value because we

can profitably grow at a fast pace and increase the positive gap

between the cost of our equity and our RAROC and ROE metrics,

then we need to be the banking group that works on establishing

a deep, even emotional connection with our growing client base.

It is from that connection that our other stakeholder groups feed,

including you shareholders. This connection should be created

everywhere you look within our banking group. Starting from the

welcoming smile at our retail desks, up to the complex financing

instruments serving our most demanding corporate clients, while

at the same time placing the utmost attention and skillset to the

investment tactics we use to shield and profitably grow our big

surplus liquidity. Everything we embark upon, as we do our job,

stems from the desire to be able to create an offering of services

and products our existing and new clients will want to use on

a recurring basis. These are the services and products which

they need, like, and will be ready to recommend to their friends,

neighbours, peers, and even competitors.

So, it’s all about what we want to be, before we get to the point

of having and deciding what we’ll distribute to our shareholders,

employees, and society. So, what do we want to be, and are we

on a good path to become that?

If you read this Annual Report, you should find some of the

answers yourself. We hope you see that we want to be a bank

which is customer-centric and exists and develops to serve our

clientele in a way that makes them happy. I personally believe

our clients don’t care about our size and systemic nature, they

care about their customer experience and nothing else. It’s also

about being a bank our current and future employees are and

will be proud to work for, and it’s about being a bank whose

business model is ESG-focused, creating a future-proof society

impact alongside above-average returns. Furthermore, it’s about

showing our investors our regional risk premium is decreasing.

You see, to have something is the means, not the end, while to be

something we promise is the final goal. The end game in sight

is the banking group, which is built on the strong fundamental

principles of a modern, future-focused financial institution

business model. We want to follow the best peers across the

globe and to strive to learn from the best, while acknowledging

we have comparative advantages in our core region. We believe

the business ideas embedded in our budget and forecasts are

just the multiplier of our execution capacity, and is only up to our

execution capacity to show we can deliver on our promises. And

in our capacity as the Supervisory Board, we can only promise

you that we are doing everything in our power to spread this

logic of thinking across our organisation, so that NLB Group will

always be able to back its promises with its execution.

Yes, 2022 brought precarious circumstances, like the continuing

shadow of war in Europe, the resulting energy crisis, and the

economic slowdown, but 2022 was also the year when suddenly

almost everything changed in the world of banking. Interest

rates leaped from their historic lows, and with them, bank

margins increased after a decade or more of contraction. The

spread between inflation and interest rates in Europe reached

a 40-year high (almost 9 p.p. difference between the Eurozone

inflation and marginal refinancing rate), something unseen

across the investors’ universe to-date. The business model of

banks across the world started to create returns on equity above

the cost of capital after years of languishing below it. It’s now

the time to realize that banks everywhere have an opportunity

to make use of these higher margins to invest and reinvent as

they lay the groundwork for long-term accelerated growth and

profitability. Of course, there are strong divergences among

developed, emerging, and what is classified as frontier markets,

but our core region should be anything but a frontier. Since

asset valuations have contracted across several industries, and

market volatility peaked, some so-called “reinventors of financial

industry” (referring to several fintech segments) have come

to the realisation that sales growth has to be profitable to be

sustainable. And somewhere in the background we observed the

retrenchment to value investing. Seeing that, we in the NLB Group

believe we sit at the heart of it. Because so many banks have

such low valuations, it is a clear sign that the banking industry

still lacks a persuasive future-proof business model to create

the growth premium seen in other industries. And now is the

perfect time to change the existing model and re-wire our mental

perception of the future. How?

We should focus on persistence. I mean, the persistence to

innovate in the field of digital solutions and products, the

persistence to innovate in the field of middle and back-office

processes, the persistence to step out of the “doing business

as usual” mentality in the fields of talent attraction, and the

persistence in the digging deeper into the AI-driven data science

to drive incremental value for the business through improved

business performance, better marketing leads, customer

satisfaction, and engagement experience. And finally, we should

show the persistence to find ways to safeguard the bank by

applying sophisticated risk and fraud detection models.

Dear shareholders, we at the NLB Group believe the right time to

prove that is right now.

Yours truly,

— Primož Karpe,

President of the Supervisory Board of NLB

Supervisory Board of NLB

Primož Karpe

Chairman

![]()

8

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2021

Financial Report

Result after tax

160

(in EUR milliions)

Total assets

13,939

(in EUR millions)

Active clients

687,537

Market share

by total assets

27.6%

NLB, Ljubljana

Result after tax

11

(in EUR milliions)

Total assets

838

(in EUR millions)

Active clients

138,454

Market share

by total assets

5.9%

NLB Banka, Sarajevo

Result after tax

11

(in EUR milliions)

Total assets

1,293

(in EUR millions)

Active clients

39,769

Market share

by total assets

2.6%

N Banka, Ljubljana

Result after tax

17

(in EUR milliions)

Total assets

852

(in EUR millions)

Active clients

84,720

Market share

by total assets

13.3%

NLB Banka, Podgorica

Result after tax

19

(in EUR milliions)

Total assets

995

(in EUR millions)

Active clients

211,356

Market share

by total assets

20.1%

NLB Banka, Banja Luka

Result after tax

66

(in EUR milliions)

Total assets

4,670

(in EUR millions)

Active clients

972,264

Market share

by total assets

10.0%

NLB Komercijalna Banka, Beograd

Result after tax

38

(in EUR milliions)

Total assets

1,848

(in EUR millions)

Active clients

412,362

Market share

by total assets

16.3%

NLB Banka, Skopje

Result after tax

32

(in EUR milliions)

Total assets

1,084

(in EUR millions)

Active clients

225,880

Market share

by total assets

16.7%

NLB Banka, Prishtina

This is our home. A region of opportunities.

![]()

#### Key Members

#### Overview

1

1

Data on a stand-alone basis as included in the consolidated financial

statements of the Group. Only members with material contributions to the NLB

Group performance are included.

Table 1:

Key members overview for 2022 or as at 31 December 2022

Slovenia

Serbia

North

Macedonia

Bosnia and Herzegovina

Kosovo

Montenegro

NLB Group

NLB, Ljubljana

N Banka,

Ljubljana

NLB Lease&Go,

Ljubljana

NLB Skladi,

Ljubljana

NLB

Komercijalna

Banka,

Beograd

(viii)

NLB Banka,

Skopje

NLB Banka,

Banja Luka

NLB Banka,

Sarajevo

NLB Banka,

Prishtina

NLB Banka,

Podgorica

Market position

Total assets

(in EUR millions)

24,160

13,939

1,293

217

1,960

(iii)

4,670

1,848

995

838

1,084

852

Net loans to customers

(in EUR millions)

13,073

6,062

939

189

-

2,589

1,171

523

521

741

532

Deposits from customers

(in EUR millions)

20,028

10,984

899

-

-

3,692

1,462

797

673

894

693

Result after tax

(in EUR millions)

447

160

11

1

8

66

38

19

11

32

17

Market share

by total assets

-

27.6%

2.6%

-

39.1%

(iv)

10.0%

16.3%

20.1%

(v, vi)

5.9%

(v, vii)

16.7%

13.3%

Branches

440

(i)

71

11

-

-

180

48

47

35

33

22

Active clients

2,772,342

687,537

39,769

-

-

972,264

(ii)

412,362

211,356

138,454

225,880

84,720

Macroeconomic indicators

GDP (real growth)

3.8%

5.4%

2.3%

2.1%

3.8%

3.3%

6.1%

Average inflation

11.5%

9.3%

12.0%

14.1%

14.0%

11.6%

13.0%

Unemployment rate

9.3%

4.2%

9.4%

14.4%

15.6%

17.0%

14.8%

Current account of the

balance of payments

(as a % of GDP)

-4.6%

-0.8%

-7.0%

-6.0%

-4.1%

-9.4%

-11.6%

Budget deficit/surplus

(as a % of GDP)

-2.9%

-3.5%

-3.3%

-4.5%

0.5%

-1.6%

-5.3%

(i) 7 out of 11 N Banka’s branches operating within NLB, Ljubljana branches, therefore not included in total number.

(ii) Number of active clients of NLB Komercijalna Banka, Beograd measured by different definitions as for the rest of the NLB Group members.

(iii) Assets under management.

(iv) Market share of assets under management in mutual funds.

(v) Market share as at 30 September 2022.

(vi) Market share in the Republic of Srpska.

(vii) Market share in the Federation of BiH.

(viii) In April 2022 NLB Banka, Beograd merged with Komercijalna Banka, Beograd.

9

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

![]()

10

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

#### Key HighlightsKey Highlights

#### Records achieved in all financial dimensions

(in EUR millions)

#### Profit a.t.

2,838

2,623

1,896

1,299

844

622

375

475

367

328

31 Dec

2013

31 Dec

2014

31 Dec

2015

31 Dec

2016

31 Dec

2017

31 Dec

2018

31 Dec

2019

31 Dec

2020

31 Dec

2021

31 Dec

2022

#### Non-performing loans (NPLs)

#### Net interest income

234

330

340

317

309

313

318

300

409

505

2013

2014

2015

2016

2017

2018

2019

2020

2021

2022

#### Net fee and commission income

138

140

147

146

155

161

170

170

237

273

2013

2014

2015

2016

2017

2018

2019

2020

2021

2022

-1,442

62

92

110

225

204

194

270

236

447

201320142015201620172018201920202021

138

NGW

KB

173

NGW

N Banka

2022

#### Gross loans to customers

9,509

9,053

8,351

7,901

7,641

7,627

7,938

10,033

10,903

13,397

31 Dec

2013

31 Dec

2014

31 Dec

2015

31 Dec

2016

31 Dec

2017

31 Dec

2018

31 Dec

2019

31 Dec

2020

31 Dec

2021

1,877

KB

954

N Banka

31 Dec

2022

![]()

11

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

#### negative goodwill

#### EUR

#### 173 million

#### 14 bps

#### N Banka acquisition

2

#### CapitalAsset quality

vs 15.1%

requirement (incl. P2G)

vs 28.7%

requirement

#### EUR

#### 1,293 million

~ EUR 300 million

in subordinated debt

~ EUR 440 million

in other MREL eligible instruments

#### ~ EUR

#### 740 million

ambition for 2022 to 2025

(of which EUR 100 million

paid in 2022)

#### EUR

#### 500 million

19.2%36.3%

1.8%

#### Fortress balance sheet to enable seizing of growth opportunities

#### MREL

#### total assets

#### TCR dividends paid out

#### MREL ratio

#### MREL funding cost of risk

#### NPL ratio

2 On 1 March 2022 NLB acquired the Slovenian Sberbank and renamed it to N Banka. It is currently in the process of integration with NLB.

![]()

#### Key Performance Indicators

NLB Group

NLB

2022

2021

2020

2022

2021

2020

Income statement data

(in EUR millions)

Net interest income

505

409

300

177

139

139

Net non-interest income

294

258

205

189

222

173

Net non-interest income (BoS)

503

294

360

199

232

180

Total costs

-460

-415

-294

-208

-184

-180

Operating costs (BoS)

-496

-451

-311

-218

-193

-188

Result before impairments and provisions

(i)

338

252

211

158

178

131

Impairments and provisions

-29

9

-71

6

34

-17

Gains less losses from capital investments in subsidiaries, associates, and joint ventures

1

1

1

-

-

-

Result before tax

483

261

278

164

211

114

Result of non-controlling interests

11

11

3

-

-

-

Result after tax

447

236

270

160

208

114

Financial position statement data

(in EUR millions)

Total assets

24,160

21,577

19,566

13,939

12,700

11,027

Gross loans to customers

13,397

10,903

10,033

6,157

5,250

4,753

Impairments and deviations from FV

-324

-316

-388

-95

-97

-158

Net loans to customers

13,073

10,587

9,645

6,062

5,153

4,595

Financial assets

4,877

5,208

5,120

2,961

3,034

3,017

Deposits from customers

20,028

17,641

16,397

10,984

9,660

8,851

Equity

2,366

2,079

1,953

1,603

1,552

1,451

Non-controlling interests

57

137

170

-

-

-

Total off-balance sheet items

5,449

4,655

4,671

4,046

3,489

3,684

Key financial indicators

a) Capital adequacy

Total capital ratio

19.2%

17.8%

16.6%

25.6%

24.6%

27.1%

Tier 1 ratio

15.7%

15.5%

14.2%

19.1%

20.3%

22.3%

CET 1 ratio

15.1%

15.5%

14.1%

18.1%

20.3%

22.3%

Total RWA (in EUR millions)

14,653

12,667

12,421

7,833

6,709

6,029

RWA / Total assets

60.6%

58.7%

63.5%

56.2%

52.8%

54.7%

b) Asset quality

NPL coverage ratio 1 (coverage of gross non-performing

loans with impairments for all loans)

98.9%

86.1%

81.8%

86.1%

75.1%

76.0%

NPL coverage ratio 2 (coverage of gross non-performing

loans with impairments for non-performing loans)

57.1%

57.9%

57.3%

58.1%

60.6%

57.9%

NPL coverage ratio (EBA definition)

(ii)

58.1%

58.4%

56.9%

58.2%

60.8%

55.3%

NPL coverage ratio (EBA definition) (BoS)

(iii)

58.1%

58.4%

56.9%

58.2%

60.8%

55.3%

NPL volume (in EUR millions)

328

367

475

111

130

208

NPL ratio (internal def.; NPL/ Total loans)

1.8%

2.4%

3.5%

1.1%

1.5%

3.0%

Net NPL ratio (internal def.; net NPL / Total net loans)

0.8%

1.0%

1.5%

0.5%

0.6%

1.3%

NPL ratio (EBA definition)

(ii)

2.4%

3.4%

4.5%

1.7%

2.4%

4.0%

NPL ratio (EBA definition) (BoS)

(iii)

1.8%

2.4%

3.4%

1.1%

1.5%

2.8%

NPE ratio (EBA definition)

1.3%

1.7%

2.3%

0.9%

1.1%

1.9%

Table 2:

Key financial indicators for NLB Group and NLB

12

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

![]()

NLB Group

NLB

2022

2021

2020

2022

2021

2020

NPE ratio (EBA definition) (BoS)

(iv)

1.3%

1.7%

2.3%

0.9%

1.1%

1.9%

Received collaterals / NPL

61.0%

61.7%

60.7%

58.4%

60.0%

65.8%

NPL Collateral received / NPL (EBA definition)

54.7%

58.8%

42.4%

75.6%

63.1%

43.5%

Credit impairments and provisions / RWA

0.1%

-0.3%

0.5%

0.2%

-0.4%

0.1%

c) Profitability

Net interest margin (BoS)

(v)

2.2%

2.0%

2.0%

1.3%

1.2%

1.3%

Financial intermediation margin (BoS)

4.4%

3.4%

4.4%

2.9%

3.1%

3.1%

Operational business margin

(vi)

3.6%

3.3%

3.2%

2.5%

2.3%

2.5%

ROE b.t.

20.6%

11.8%

15.4%

10.5%

14.0%

8.2%

ROA b.t.

2.1%

1.3%

1.8%

1.2%

1.8%

1.1%

ROE a.t.

19.9%

11.4%

15.4%

10.2%

13.8%

8.2%

ROA a.t.

1.9%

1.1%

1.8%

1.2%

1.8%

1.1%

d) Business costs

Operating costs / Average total assets (BoS)

2.2%

2.2%

2.1%

1.7%

1.6%

1.8%

CIR

57.6%

62.3%

58.3%

56.8%

50.8%

57.9%

Total costs / RWA

3.1%

3.3%

2.4%

2.7%

2.7%

3.0%

Total costs / Total assets

1.9%

1.9%

1.5%

1.5%

1.4%

1.6%

e) Liquidity

Liquidity assets / Short-term financial liabilities to non-banking sector

48.5%

48.9%

56.1%

61.8%

59.4%

65.8%

Liquidity assets / Average total assets

40.7%

40.2%

51.8%

49.8%

47.4%

54.9%

Liquidity Coverage Ratio (LCR)

220.3%

252.6%

257.5%

276.5%

314.5%

336.3%

Net stable funding ratio (NSFR)

183.0%

185.2%

165.7%

177.6%

171.4%

162.1%

f) Leverage ratio

Leverage ratio

9.1%

10.2%

7.8%

10.3%

13.6%

10.3%

g) Other

Market share in terms of total assets

-

-

-

27.6%

26.3%

24.7%

LTD

65.3%

60.0%

58.8%

55.2%

53.3%

51.9%

Total revenues / RWA

5.4%

5.3%

4.1%

4.7%

5.4%

5.2%

Key indicators per share

Shareholders

(vii)

-

-

-

3,025

2,571

2,455

Shares

-

-

-

20,000,000

20,000,000

20,000,000

The corresponding value of one share (in EUR)

-

-

-

10

10

10

Book value (in EUR)

114.1

103.9

97.6

75.9

77.6

72.5

Branches

Number of branches

440

479

(viii)

530

(ix)

71

75

80

Employees

Number of employees

8,228

8,185

8,792

2,418

2,510

2,591

International credit ratings

NLB Rating 2022

NLB Rating 2021

NLB Rating 2020

NLB Outlook 2022

NLB Outlook 2021

NLB Outlook 2020

S&P

BBB

BBB-

BBB-

Stable

Stable

Negative

Fitch

-

-

BB+

-

-

Negative

Moody's

(viii), (ix)

Baa1

Baa1

Baa1

Stable

Stable

Stable

Further details on the definition of certain indicators in this table are available in the chapter

Alternative Performance Indicators

.

(i) The result before impairments and provisions of NLB Group for the years 2020 and 2022 does not include negative goodwill.

(ii) Loans and advances without loans and advances classified as held for sale, cash balances at central banks and other demand deposits.

(iii) Loans and advances including cash balances at CBs and other demand deposits.

(iv) The carrying amount of debt instruments measured at fair value through other comprehensive income (FVOCI) is increased by value adjustments due to impairments.

(v) Calculated on the basis of average total assets.

(vi) Calculated as Net income from operational business (NII - Tier 2 expenses + Net fee and commission income + Recurring net income from financial operations)/Average total assets.

(vii) As per share register of Central Securities Clearing Corporation (KDD). The shares are listed on Ljubljana Stock Exchange. The Bank of New York Mellon (the 'GDR Depositary') represented in the share register of KDD as

one holder is not the beneficial owner of shares, it holds shares in its capacity as the depositary for the GDR holders. The GDRs representing shares are issued against the deposit of shares and are listed on London Stock

Exchange. Therefore, the number in the share register of KDD does not represent all final beneficial owners of the Bank shares. The rights under the deposited shares can be exercised by the GDR holders only through

the GDR Depositary and individual GDR holders do not have any direct right to either attend the general meeting of bank's shareholders or to exercise any voting rights under the deposited shares.

(viii) Unsolicited rating.

(ix) For more information, see chapter

Events After the End of the 2022 Financial Year

.

13

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

![]()

The Bank’s shares are listed on the Prime Market sub-segment

of the Ljubljana Stock Exchange (ISIN SI0021117344, Ljubljana

Stock Exchange trading symbol: NLBR), and the GDRs, that

represent shares, are listed on the Main Market of the London

Stock Exchange (ISIN: US66980N2036 and US66980N1046,

London Stock Exchange GDR trading symbol: NLB and 55VX).

Five GDRs represent one share of NLB.

Table 3:

NLB’s main shareholders as at 31 December 2022

(i)

Shareholder

Number of

shares

Percentage

of shares

Bank of New York Mellon on

behalf of the GDR holders

(ii)

10,957,270

54.79

of which EBRD

(iii)

/

>5 and <10

of which Schroders plc

(iii), (iv)

/

>5 and <10

Republic of Slovenia (RoS)

5,000,001

25.00

Other shareholders

4,042,729

20.21

Total

20,000,000

100.00

(i) The information is sourced from NLB’s shareholders book that is accessible at

the web services of CSD (Central Security Depository, Slovenian: KDD - Centralna

klirinško depotna družba) and available to CSD members. The information on

major holdings is based on the self-declarations by individual holders pursuant

to the applicable provisions of Slovenian legislation which require that the holders

of shares in a listed company notify the company whenever their direct and/or

indirect holdings pass the set thresholds of 5%, 10%, 15%, 20%, 25%, 1/3, 50%, or

75%. The table lists all self-declared major holders whose notifications have been

received. In reliance of this obligation vested with the holders of major holdings, the

Bank postulates that no other entities nor any natural person holds directly and/or

indirectly 10 or more percent of the Bank’s shares.

(ii) The Bank of New York Mellon holds shares in its capacity as the depositary

(the GDR Depositary) for the GDR holders and is not the beneficial owner of such

shares. The GDR holders have the right to convert their GDRs into shares. The rights

under the deposited shares can be exercised by the GDR holders only through

the GDR Depositary and individual GDR holders do not have any direct right to

either attend the shareholder’s meeting or to exercise any voting rights under the

deposited shares.

(iii) The information on GDR ownership is based on self-declarations by individual

GDR holders as required pursuant to the applicable provisions of Slovenian law.

(iv) Further information is available in the chapter

Key Events

.

#### The Shareholder

#### Structure of NLB

14

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

54.79%

#### Shares in GDR format

(i)

(i)

Bank of New York Mellon

on behalf of the GDR holders

GDR holders with shares >5% and <10%:

#### - EBRD

#### - Schroders plc

25%

#### +1 share

#### Republic of Slovenia

20.21%

Other shareholders

![]()

15

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

January

‘Top Employer’

certificate

February

New SREP

Decision

reduced P2R

135791124681012

March

Acquisition of

N Banka

May

S&P

upgrade

July

NLB 100%

owner of NLB

Komercijalna

Banka, Beograd

Senior Preferred

Notes issued

April

Merger of

Serbian

subsidiaries

June

Dividend

payment

August

Cancelation of high

balance deposit fee

September

Leasing

activities in

N. Macedonia

AT1 Notes

issued

November

T2 Notes issued

Leasing

activities in

Serbia

December

Dividend

payment

ESG rating

New SREP

Decision

reduced P2R

#### Key Events

![]()

May

• 1

st

Investor Day of NLB Group held in Beograd:

The commitment to exceed EUR 300 million

5

in regular profit

by 2025.

•

Rating upgrade:

Standard and Poor’s rating agency

upgraded NLB’s credit rating to BBB/A-2 from BBB-/A-3, with

a stable outlook.

•

The Bank officially joined the UN-Convened Net-Zero

Banking Alliance.

June

•

Notifications of major holdings change:

The shareholding

of Brandes Investment Partners, L.P. in the Bank changed to

4.78%.

•

Dividend payment:

The Bank paid the dividends (the first

tranche) in the amount of EUR 50 million.

July

•

NLB became a 100% owner of NLB Komercijalna Banka,

Beograd.

•

Supervisory Board change:

Janja Žabjek Dolinšek member

of the Supervisory Board – Workers’ Representative

terminated her mandate.

•

Senior Preferred Notes:

The Bank issued 3NC2 Senior

Preferred notes in the amount of EUR 300 million.

August

•

High balance deposit fee:

The Bank stopped charging fees

on high balances for individuals and corporate clients.

September

•

Leasing activities:

Leasing company NLB Liz&Go, Skopje was

established, and it was renamed to NLB Lease&Go, Skopje in

December.

•

Supervisory Board change:

NLB Workers’ Council recalls a

member of the Supervisory Board – workers’ representative

Bojana Šteblaj.

•

AT1 Notes:

The Bank issued AT1 notes in the amount of

EUR 82 million.

October

•

Notifications of major holdings change:

Schroders’s

shareholding in the Bank changed from 4.95% to 5.05%.

5 Further information is available in the chapter

Risk Factors and Outlook

, the

subchapter

Outlook

.

November

•

Tier 2 Notes:

The Bank issued 10NC5 subordinated Tier 2

notes in the amount of EUR 225 million.

•

Notifications of major holdings change:

Schroders’s

shareholding in the Bank changed from 5.05% to 5.12%.

•

Leasing activities:

Acquisition of leasing company Zastava

Istrabenz Lizing, Serbia, and it was renamed to NLB

Lease&Go Leasing, Beograd on 17 January 2023.

December

•

Dividend payment:

The Bank paid the dividends (the second

tranche) in the amount of EUR 50 million.

•

ESG rating:

NLB obtained for the first time an ESG Risk Rating

of 17.7 for having a low risk of experiencing material financial

impacts from ESG factors.

•

New SREP Decision:

ECB issued a new SREP decision for

the Bank under which it has reduced the P2R from 2.60% to

2.40%, while P2G remains at 1.00%. The new SREP decision

applies as of 1 January 2023.

6

•

Macroprudential instruments:

The BoS raised the

countercyclical capital buffer for exposures to Slovenia from

zero to 0.5% of the total risk exposure amount. Banks have to

meet the requirement by 31 December 2023.

7

6 Further information is available in the chapter

Capital

.

7

Further information is available in the chapter

Capital

.

January

•

‘Top Employer’ certificate:

The Top Employers Institute

awarded the Bank the prestigious ‘Top Employer’ certificate

for the 7

th

consecutive year.

February

•

Swiss Francs Law:

NLB, together with eight other banks, filed

an initiative to review the constitutionality of the adopted Swiss

Francs Law by The National Assembly. The Constitutional

Court adopted a decision to suspend in whole the

implementation of the Swiss Francs Law until the final decision

conformity of the Swiss Francs Law with the Constitution. In

December, the Constitutional Court annulled the Law.

•

New Supervisory Review and Evaluation Process (SREP)

Decision:

The European Central Bank (ECB) issued a new

SREP decision for the Bank under which it has reduced the

P2R from 2.75% to 2.60%, while P2G remains at 1.00%.

3

March

•

Acquisition of N Banka:

NLB became a 100% owner of

Sberbank banka d.d. (Sberbank). Sberbank was renamed to

N Banka and new supervisory board members of the bank

were appointed.

•

Notifications of major holdings change:

Schroders’s

shareholding in the Bank changed from 5.061% to 4.95%.

April

•

New members of the Management Board:

Hedvika Usenik,

Antonio Argir and Andrej Lasič assumed their offices. Thus,

the Management Board has six members.

•

Merger of Serbian subsidiaries:

Serbian subsidiaries,

Komercijalna Banka, Beograd and NLB Banka, Beograd

merged and operate under the new name NLB Komercijalna

banka a.d. Beograd.

•

New Macroprudential instruments:

The BoS issued a new

regulation on determining the requirement to maintain a

systemic risk buffer for banks and savings banks which has

with 1 January 2023 introduced the systemic risk buffer rates

for the sectoral exposures.

4

•

IT solutions:

NLB established NLB DigIT in Serbia to act as a

development hub for common IT Group solutions.

3

Further information is available in the chapter

Capital

.

4

Further information is available in the chapter

Capital

.

#### Key Events

16

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

![]()

European banking stocks lost roughly only 4% in value during

2022, and it was all thanks to a stellar performance in the last

quarter. Rebased to January 2022, the index saw it highest

point in February after growing approximately 15%, only to

reach -15% in the beginning of March. Investors clearly were

afraid that a weakening economy would result in credit losses,

which explains the steep fall. The lowest point of the year was

reached in October 2022 with the index hovering in the negative

territory the whole time. Thanks to the strong close of the year,

European banking stocks outperformed the European stock

index. In fact, the last quarter performance was the strongest

amongst all sectors contributing to the index. The reason must

lie in the higher interest rates, that saw banks increase their net

interest margins. Yet, still it was not enough to break into the

positive territory at the close of the year. A war, high (energy)

prices, and the looming stagflation have weighed on the gains

from higher interest rates.

The SBI index saw its peak in the beginning of the year,

towards the end of January 2022, and was in a steady decline

that lasted until mid-March 2022. A rebound that made up for

roughly half of the lost value was followed by a period where

the indexes stuck to a certain level, followed by a drop in

October 2022 that marked the lowest value of the year (losing

almost 10% compared to the year’s maximum). The European

stock markets had their worst year since 2018 due to the war,

persisting inflation, and a tightened monetary policy, as the

central banks were directing the markets with their action.

The Bank’s stock declined through the vast majority of year

2022. From its peak in January 2022, the value declined almost

24% in March 2022, a consequence of the hostilities breaking

out and the inflation imposing itself on the economy. Two

periods, consisting of a rebound and a steady decline ended

with the lowest value of the 2022 in November, after which the

Bank’s stock gained some 15% in value again, to close the year

on a positive note. In 2022, the stock lost 18% in value, while still

outperforming the SBI top Slovenian blue-chip index by 2 p.p.

Figure 1:

NLB shares’ price movement on the Ljubljana Stock Exchange and NLB GDR’s price movement on the London Stock Exchange (in EUR)

Shares (NLBR)

GDR (NLB)

GDR

Shares

18.00

17.00

16.00

15.00

14.00

13.00

12.00

11.00

10.00

9.00

8.00

7.00

6.00

5.00

4.00

3.00

2.00

1.00

0.00

85.00

80.00

75.00

70.00

65.00

60.00

55.00

50.00

45.00

40.00

35.00

30.00

25.00

20.00

15.00

10.00

5.00

0.00

Jan 2022

Feb 2022

Mar 2022

Apr 2022

May 2022

Jun 2022

Jul 2022

Aug 2022

Sep 2022

Oct 2022

Nov 2022

Dec 2022

Source: Ljubljana Stock Exchange, Bloomberg.

17

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

#### Growth in Trading

Combined trading in our shares and GDRs

in 2022 increased by more than

40%

as compared to the previous year

#### Market Performance of NLB’s Shares and GDRs

#### >EUR

600,000

in combined average regular

trading volume per day

(excluding block trades)

![]()

Table 4:

NLB share information

Share information

31 Dec 2022

Total number of shares issued

20,000,000

Highest closing price (in 2022)

EUR 82.0

Lowest closing price (in 2022)

EUR 52.4

Closing price as at 30 December 2022

(i)

EUR 62.4

NLB Group book value per share

EUR 114.1

NLB Group earnings per share (EPS)

EUR 22.3

Price/NLB Group book value (P/B)

0.55

Dividend per share (for the previous business year)

EUR 5.0

Market capitalisation

(i)

EUR 1,248,000,000

(i) No market on 31 December 2022.

#### Indices

The Bank’s shares are included in several indices: the SBITOP

index, SBITOP TR index, and ADRIA prime index of the Ljubljana

Stock Exchange, the FTSE Frontier Index, MSCI Frontier, and

MSCI Slovenia, the S&P Eastern Europe BMI, S&P Emerging

Frontier Super Composite BMI, S&P Extended Frontier 150, S&P

Frontier BMI, S&P Frontier Ex-GCC BMI, S&P Slovenia BMI, as

well as the STOXX All Europe Total Market, STOXX Balkan Total

Market, STOXX Balkan Total Market ex-Greece & Turkey, STOXX

EU Enlarged Total Market, STOXX Eastern Europe 300, STOXX

Eastern Europe 300 Banks, STOXX Eastern Europe Large 100,

STOXX Eastern Europe Total Market, STOXX Eastern Europe

Total Market Small, STOXX Global Total Market, and STOXX

Slovenia Total Market, among others.

#### NLB Shares and GDRsThe Investor Relations’ function

The Bank participated in varied forms of engagement, such

as investor meetings, calls, conferences, and roadshows, to

meet the requirements of the Bank’s ownership. Transparent

communication with investors and analysts allowed for

dialogue on strategic developments, as well as on the financial

performance of the Group. The Bank promoted greater

awareness and understanding of operating businesses,

developments, and events which have an influence on the

performance of the Bank’s share price. Performance of the

Bank is covered by analysts from EFG Hermes, JP Morgan,

Deutsche Bank, Wood & Company, Citi, InterCapital, Raiffeisen

Bank International and Ilirika BPH.

In May 2022, the Bank organised its first ever Investor

Day. The event took place in Beograd, Serbia with the key

message: “Welcome to our home, welcome to our region of

opportunities!”

During the inaugural Investor Day the Group communicated

several KPIs for the year 2025, i.e. regular profit to exceed EUR

300 million, EUR 100 million contribution from Serbian market,

EUR 500 million total capital return through cash dividends

between 2022 and 2025, tactical M&A capacity of EUR 1.5 billion

RWA, and ROE to exceed 12%.

8

IR presentations, financial reports, and important information

are available on the Bank’s website in line with IR’s

Financial

Calendar

.

In December 2022, the Ljubljana Stock Exchange awarded

the IR team as having the best investor relations among listed

companies.

8

Further information is available in the chapter

Risk Factors and Outlook

,

the subchapter

Outlook

.

18

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

Ljubljana Stock Exchange

awarded NLB as:

the Best Investor

#### Relations

#### Expanded

#### Analyst

#### Coverage

In 2022, the list of respectable analysts covering

NLB has further expanded with initiation of the

report by EFG Hermes, helping us share our

equity story to a larger investor universe

![]()

In 2022, the momentum from the 2021 rebound started to

wane as the global economy was forced to deal with supply

bottlenecks, a war in Ukraine, and rising inflation. High

energy prices and the highest interest rates in 15 years cooled

growth and sentiment indicators substantially in the second

half, resulting in a low growth environment towards the

year’s end.

#### The global and European economy

Year 2022 opened with inflation above 5% and rising. The

pace of the sequential GDP expansion slowed notably

at the close of 2021. Momentum seemingly remained

subdued at the outset of 2022. The spread of the Omicron

variant and the highest inflation rate since the 1990s took

a toll on the tertiary sector, as showed by deteriorating

Purchasing Managers’ Index (PMI). Consumer sentiment

in February 2022 showed first signs of deterioration, while

hawkish signals from the ECB and Russia’s invasion of

Ukraine have put bond rates in the countries of Southern

Europe under pressure. The following months saw global

real GDP contract modestly in China, Russia, and the

US, as well as sharp slowdowns in Eastern European

countries most directly affected by the war in Ukraine

and international sanctions aimed at pressuring Russia to

end hostilities. During 2022, the key trends were steadily

slowing growth, a tightening labour market, and growing

inflation. Private consumption was the main driver of

growth, causing the savings rates to decrease and the

appetite for loans to increase. The loan growth rates were

surprisingly marginally impacted by the growing interest

rates that eventually started restraining global demand,

causing the retail indexes and sentiments to drop. In the

second half of the year, supply constraints eased off and

commodities prices began falling. Large firms reported

a contraction in profit margins due to higher costs, while

downward pressures to global earnings growth appeared

to be gaining momentum. In small firms, bankruptcies have

already started to increase in major advanced economies,

as these firms are more affected by rising borrowing costs

and declining fiscal support. China’s abrupt reversal of its

‘COVID Zero’ policy resulted from the domestic backlash

and pushed economic activity in December 2022 to its

slowest pace since February 2020 as infections increased

and kept people at home which prompted businesses to

close. This pent-up demand is set to be released once

the sentiment improves. China’s reopening has already

elevated commodity prices and could rekindle pressures

just as the year end brought some relief to the still elevated

inflation and producer price indexes. Global manufacturing

has been in decline most of the year, and its movement

could hold the key whether the world will see stagflation or

a “soft landing.”

Momentum in the euro area remained subdued in the first

months. Industrial production was weak in the period,

weighed down by soaring commodity prices and supply

constraints. The services sector suffered from surging

inflation and souring consumer sentiment. More positively,

the unemployment rate continued to fall amid easing

COVID-19 restrictions. In Q2, robust PMI readings suggested

solid activity, a resumption of some services sector activity,

and a healthy early tourism season. However, pessimistic

consumer sentiment and elevated inflation have started

weighing on household spending. In July, inflation climbed

further, while consumer sentiment tanked, pointing to

consumer spending slowing its pace. Moreover, the PMI

started contracting, due to slowing services sector activity

and shrinking manufacturing output. Electricity prices

hit new highs in August, amid the war in Ukraine and a

prolonged heatwave, prompting the closure of European

smelters and the adoption of energy-saving measures.

Many countries of the Euro area have chosen to cut energy

taxes and excise duties. The ECB started raising interest

rates in July to cool demand. The slowdown came amid

higher inflation, energy prices, and interest rates. Business

and consumer sentiment tumbled due to the impact of the

war in Ukraine and global headwinds. The manufacturing

and services PMIs contracted further in October 2022,

while economic sentiment slipped again, pointing to a

further weakening in activity. Both industrial production

and retail sales fell. The low number of new manufacturing

orders, shortening of suppliers’ delivery times, and

contracting manufacturing PMIs suggest/indicate that the

eurozone industrial sector moved into a cyclical downturn

nearing the year end. Supply bottlenecks started easing

off noticeably by year’s end, as household consumption

#### The Macroeconomic

#### Environment

started retreating due to persisting inflation and rising

interest rates that also hurt real wages. Energy prices

have risen to such an extent that they have also become

visible in other goods and services. This effect was most

pronounced in food prices that continued going strong

and rising further even though the end of the year could be

categorised as disinflationary.

The sharp rebound from the COVID recession has turned

in the prospect of low growth in 2023. It had an effect on

the headline inflation and hence the calibration of the

monetary policy by central banks, which has tightened

much more than the CBs themselves had anticipated at

the beginning of the year. The FED set the stage for the

hiking cycle at the January meeting, providing a hint that a

first hike would be seen in March. The hiking cycle brought

the federal funds rate in 2022 from 0.25%-0.50% up 4 p.p.

As the FED started raising the interest rates before the

ECB, the dollar gained in value and pushed the euro to

fall below parity for the first time since December 2002.

However, the euro eventually appreciated, trading at 1.07

dollars at the close of the year. The FED now foresees a

higher peak in rates, at 5.0% by the end of 2023. The ECB

started hiking the key interest rates in July 2022, to rise from

-0.75% to 2% at the end of the year in order to, according

to its mandate, bring inflation down. The last inflation rates

19

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

3.5%

economic growth in the

Euro-area in 2022

![]()

of the year offered positive reinforcement to the ECB’s

endeavours, however, core inflation never eased in 2022.

That was the key message from the December 2022 ECB

meeting, when President Lagarde struck an unusually

hawkish tone. The December 2022 HICP figures supported

this view, while markets cheered another marked decline

in headline inflation. It is lower energy prices and the

resulting base effects, as well as government interventions

that are pushing down headline inflation. In August,

the Governing Council decided to reinvest the principal

payments from maturing securities purchased under

the Pandemic Emergency Purchase Programme until at

least the end of 2024. Their decision also ended full APP

reinvestments in March 2023 and the decline with a pace of

EUR 15 billion per month until June 2023. The pace beyond

that is still to be determined. Such a reduction in the

central banks’ demand could potentially translate into less

potential to absorb shocks and therefore higher liquidity

premiums and lower market liquidity. Consequently, the

ECB approved the Transmission Protection Instrument (TPI)

to ensure the uniform monetary policy transmission by

alleviating prospective excessive pressures on sovereign

bonds’ credit spreads.

Global activity should remain muted in 2023. Private

consumption will be weighed on by stubbornly high

inflation, tighter financing conditions, and depleted

savings. Additionally, global economic headwinds will hit

the external sector. Elevated interest rates, heavy public

debts, and volatile commodity prices pose risks. The

price pressures will decrease due to combined effects of

increased key rates and quantitative tightening signalled

by central banks. The labour markets are predicted to

balance a little due to stagnation, and so pressures on

wage growth should ease. Global trade should experience

no additional supply shocks in energy and commodities.

Political tensions are expected to remain, but will stay

regionally contained. The GDP growth rate in 2024 and

beyond should be supported by declining interest rates and

positive expectations regarding investments and durable

goods consumption.

A relatively warm winter, energy savings, and fiscal support

measures helped to alleviate fears of imminent energy

shortages in the euro area. Production levels will benefit

from improving supply conditions and declining energy

and commodity prices. The inflation rate will decrease as

the expected Central Bank balance sheet reduction and

the increased interest rates will push it down. Deteriorating

retail sales data in the euro area, even with declining

fuel prices, suggest that private consumption will remain

subdued in 2023 as increasing uncertainty, declining

purchasing power, and rising political risk that will remain

regionally contained, indicate a slowdown. We see the

euro area economy stagnating in 2023, the tightness of

the labour market should decrease. Finally, the monetary

policy tightening works with long and variable lags, and so

past and upcoming rate hikes and tightening of financial

and bank lending conditions will continue to impact the

economy.

#### The economy in the Group’s region

Private consumption has been the main driver of growth

in 2022 as it has dwarfed government consumption. It

has been spurred by surprisingly resilient and strong

credit growth, remittances, and tourism, joined by strong

export demand from the EU propping up the growth of

regional economies. Fixed investment, which rebounded

sharply after abrupt drops in 2021 for Montenegro and N.

Macedonia, also helped drive growth. The trend was the

opposite in BiH and Serbia where investments diminished

rapidly compared to 2021. The relatively high inflation rate

can be explained by both relatively large price increases

in energy and food, as well as those items’ relatively large

share in the consumer basket. Higher energy prices have

translated directly into larger import bills, a wider current

account, and generated sizable fiscal costs in several

Table 5:

Movement of key macroeconomic indicators in the Euro area and NLB Group region

GDP

(real growth in %)

Average inflation

(in %)

Unemployment rate

(in %)

2020

2021

2022

2023

2024

2020

2021

2022

2023

2024

2020

2021

2022

2023

2024

Euro area

-6.3

5.3

3.5

0.0

1.6

0.3

2.6

8.4

6.1

3.0

8.0

7.7

6.7

7.0

7.3

Slovenia

-4.3

8.2

5.4

0.6

2.2

-0.1

1.9

9.3

6.8

3.9

5.0

4.7

4.2

4.0

4.2

Serbia

-0.9

7.5

2.3

1.8

3.1

1.6

4.1

12.0

10.1

5.4

9.7

11.0

9.4

9.5

9.2

N. Macedonia

-4.7

3.9

2.1

1.6

3.0

1.2

3.2

14.1

8.5

3.6

16.4

15.7

14.4

13.9

13.7

BiH

-3.3

7.1

3.8

1.0

2.0

-1.1

2.0

14.0

8.0

3.0

15.9

17.4

15.6

15.2

15.1

Kosovo

-5.3

10.5

3.3

2.4

3.5

0.2

3.3

11.6

7.0

3.5

26.0

20.8

17.0

16.5

16.0

Montenegro

-15.3

13.0

6.1

2.6

3.2

-0.3

2.4

13.0

7.5

2.6

17.9

16.6

14.8

13.7

13.3

Source: Statistical offices, Focus Economics.

Note: NLB Forecasts are highlighted in grey.

countries because of fossil fuel subsidies, price caps,

and support to households and firms. The EU accession

reforms, and investment mitigate the negative effects of

high energy and food prices, disruptions to trade and

investment flows, and spillovers from the slowdown in the

euro area. However, there is significant political uncertainty

about the risk that parliamentary impasses will create

delays in the implementation of reforms, and thus prevent

efficient absorption of related funds (BiH, Montenegro,

N. Macedonia). Regional instability due to the rekindled

conflict between Serbia and Kosovo also poses a risk.

20

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

5.4%

economic growth in

Slovenia in 2022

![]()

#### A macroeconomic snapshot for the NLB Group’s region

In

Slovenia

, the driver of growth was household

consumption expenditure which started to lose steam as

inflation persisted and sentiment deteriorated. Growth

rates outperformed those of the euro area, and confirmed

the presence of accumulated savings and consumers’

spending inclination. After lagging behind imports in H1

2022, exports improved in Q3 2022, and in last months of

the year decreased the deficit accumulated throughout the

year. Prices remained elevated throughout 2022, easing

off only marginally in the final two months. Household

final consumption expenditures increased significantly

due to the persistent growth of gross disposable income

in nominal terms and the higher essential costs of living.

For the first time in more than a decade, households in

Slovenia in the Q3 2022, generated a deficit, mainly due to

the significant decrease in gross savings and an increase

in gross investments. The turning point in consumer survey

was in April 2022 when indicators about major purchases,

savings, and the financial situation in households began

declining and stayed below average for the rest of the year.

In

BiH

, the economy performed well in 2022. Domestic

demand was the key growth factor. Investment activity

was robust due to infrastructure works, while private

consumption rose, driven by the double-digit rise in

nominal wages and higher remittances. Real export growth

outpaced that of imports, but the net external contribution

was still negative at the half-year mark. Despite the robust

nominal growth in exports, the overall external balance

deteriorated, due to a similar surge on the import side.

Remittances inflow remained solid. On the financing side,

net FDI slowed down. In the second half of 2022, activity

started to wane. As real wages remained subdued by

inflation, retail activity started decelerating. Headline

inflation surged this year as food prices continue to soar,

contributing roughly 50% of headline inflation at the close

of the year, given its relatively high share in the consumer

basket. BiH subsidized household electricity prices, so the

cost was much lower than on the international markets.

In

North Macedonia,

moderate growth from 2021 continued

with a soft pace into 2022 and was mainly driven by

services. Investments rose significantly, reflecting stocking

in inventories. Household demand grew at a stable pace,

causing the demand to be served by surging imports,

leading net exports into negative territory. The inflationary

environment and underlying energy crisis continue to

put the economy under pressure. Economic activity is

correlated to the euro area, which is a key source of

demand for the country’s goods and a source of investment

and remittances. The inflation rate reflected the consecutive

hikes in the regulated energy tariffs, full passthrough of

fuel prices, no VAT rate reductions on food and fuel prices,

and a large amount of food in the consumption basket.

The energy crisis and deteriorating external demand are

creating a balance of payment pressures. The temporary

tax cuts on food and fuel products that were implemented

following Russia’s invasion of Ukraine were not extended

Table 6:

Movement of the balance of payment and fiscal indicators in the Euro area and NLB Group region

Current account balance

(% GDP)

Fiscal balance

(% GDP)

Public debt

(% GDP)

2020

2021

2022

2023

2024

2020

2021

2022

2023

2024

2020

2021

2022

2023

2024

Euro area

1.6

2.3

0.0

0.5

1.1

-7.0

-5.1

-3.7

-3.6

-3.1

97.0

95.4

94.1

93.5

92.9

Slovenia

7.6

3.8

-0.8

0.5

0.9

-7.7

-4.7

-3.5

-4.3

-2.7

79.6

74.5

70.0

69.5

68.1

Serbia

-4.1

-4.2

-7.0

-6.5

-5.9

-8.0

-4.1

-3.3

-2.8

-2.1

57.0

56.5

53.4

53.4

51.9

N. Macedonia

-3.0

-3.1

-6.0

-4.9

-4.1

-8.2

-5.4

-4.5

-4.0

-3.4

51.9

51.8

50.9

51.0

51.5

BiH

-3.2

-2.3

-4.1

-4.5

-3.9

-4.7

0.7

0.5

0.0

0.2

36.5

35.4

31.0

29.2

28.1

Kosovo

-7.0

-8.7

-9.4

-7.9

-7.6

-7.1

-0.9

-1.6

-2.0

-1.8

22.4

21.9

21.2

22.4

23.4

Montenegro

-26.1

-9.2

-11.6

-11.2

-10.6

-10.2

-2.0

-5.3

-4.9

-4.4

103.5

83.3

77.5

75.3

74.6

Source: Statistical offices, Focus Economics.

Note: Consensus Forecasts are highlighted in grey.

in May 2022. A new organic budget law was adopted in

September 2022.

In

Montenegro

, the economy exhibited strong growth in the

first half of 2022, courtesy of robust private consumption,

inventory build-up, and solid export performance. Tourism,

as the most important sector, exceeded expectations.

Tourist arrivals in November YtD almost reached the 2019

21

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

3.8%

economic growth in

the Group’s region in 2022

![]()

level, missing the mark by roughly 10%, with the months

of July and August exceeding it. A reform of the tax

code had a noticeable effect on real wage growth and

further lowered unemployment. By May, exports recorded

strong growth of both - goods and services. At the same

time, strong domestic demand pushed imports higher.

Secondary accounts rose due to remittances, and FDIs

exhibited solid growth in 2022. Inflationary pressures

continue to weigh on the economy, with the most important

driver being food and non-alcoholic beverages. High

energy prices presented a unique opportunity, as the

strong electricity generating capacity enabled energy

exports to more than double in 2022, compared YoY.

In

Serbia,

the net external demand contributed strongly to

growth. The drought during the summer months caused

agriculture to underperform, as it hurt hydro electricity

generation which Serbia usually exports. The coverage of

imports by exports decreased significantly, reflecting the

much higher yearly growth rates of imports compared to

exports. The current account deficit increased sharply in

2022, mainly due to higher costs of energy imports. The

realised net foreign direct investments were lower than in

2021. Inflation never eased off during the year, with food

being the most important driver. Core inflation rose further,

hurting the disposable income and dampening private

consumption. The increase of gross and net salaries and

wages translated to growth in real terms. The total public

debt increased, as did total public revenues in real terms

due to growth in most revenue categories - particularly

in corporate income taxes, VAT, and custom duties, while

excises revenues decreased.

In

Kosovo

, services spurred by the diaspora’s demand,

credit growth, and public transfers were the main drivers

of growth. Trade deficit widened and final consumption

expenditure was strong. The growth rate soon halved,

driven by a notable contraction in construction and capital

formation. Inflation started picking up in March 2022,

peaked in July, and remained elevated thereafter, but lower

than most other countries of the region. Food become an

increasingly important driver. The second part of the year

saw further moderation in most activities. The total amount

of General Government revenues picked up in the second

part of the year (VAT, income tax).

#### The macroeconomic outlook for NLB Group’s region

In

Slovenia

, on the fiscal side, the 2023 budget deficit target

is suggesting a more accommodative stance, with the

expected widening of the gap reflecting the government’s

efforts to tackle the energy crisis. The government is

planning measures worth nearly EUR 5 billion to fight

the energy crisis in 2023. The slowdown is to be induced

by weaker external demand, still elevated inflation, and

greater uncertainty, which are expected to weigh on

private consumption and investment growth. The labour

market will be slightly less tight, muting the pressures of

wage demands. Inflation should ease off due to a tighter

monetary policy.

In

BiH

, electricity price pressures are likely to be contained,

as BiH has one of the largest electricity generations in

the region and limited gas usage. Investments in energy

and infrastructure will continue to add to overall growth,

although to a lesser extent than in the last two years.

Indirect effects stemming from destabilizing global

commodity and financial markets negatively impact

external account and domestic growth prospects. Inflation

will ease in 2023, albeit remaining high in historical terms.

The unemployment rate is expected to decline slightly in

2023 with stabilization of the international situation.

In

Kosovo

, the gradual projected decline in commodity

prices should bring relief, with expansionary fiscal policy

contributing to activity. A slowdown in investments and

private consumption is to be expected. Remittances should

slow down as well as the current account. In addition, FDI

and external lending will be key sources of financing for the

current account.

In

North Macedonia

, however, growth should be supported

by planned investments in infrastructure and capacity

expansion of the export sector. External demand will

weaken, wage pressures will become more pronounced,

and a further tightening of financial market conditions

pose downside risks. Inflation should ease in 2023 as

import prices will fall. The labour market should get

slightly tighter. The opening of EU accession talks could

boost capital inflows and momentum for reforms. Tighter

financial conditions, and the withdrawal of wage subsidies

is expected to weigh on consumer spending and business

investments.

In

Montenegro

, growth should be subdued in 2023, but

amongst the highest in the region. Private consumption

will slow down. The current account deficit should remain

amongst the highest in the region. Higher energy prices

support its reduction as the growing capacities are used

for energy exports. Together with exports, tourism, and

transport services should aid in reducing the current

account deficit. Further development of electricity-

generating capabilities, together with tourism revenue, has

the potential to improve country’s external equation.

In

Serbia

, the economy is set to soften in 2023. Private

spending growth will decelerate due to high inflation

eroding real incomes, while a slowing global economy

will see export growth cool. Regional instability and

elevated inflation amid commodity price swings and gas

supply disruptions represent downside risks. The current

account deficit is set to increase. The inflation growth rate

is expected to stay elevated in 2023, as we see it as the

highest and most persistent in the region. The contribution

of net exports to growth is expected to improve due to

decelerating imports and an increased export capacity

supported by the FDIs. Serbia remains an attractive

destination for “nearshoring.”

The Group’s region is expected to grow at a rate of 1.3% in

2023. Regional growth will cool significantly this year. A weaker

Euro Area economy, elevated inflation, declining real wages,

geopolitical volatility, and the war in Ukraine will restrain

household spending, industrial production, and exports. In

addition, tighter financing conditions should further subdue

activity in most countries of the region. Performance will depend

upon the euro area, with remittances and exports waiting upon

the outlook to improve. Since tourism rebounded in 2022, 2023

could be beneficial for tourism-dependent countries. Current

accounts are mostly set to deteriorate in 2023. Growth should

start picking up towards the end of the year. A reduction in

inflation should happen in the second half of the year, providing

some relief to real income and household consumption. The

effect of the electricity prices pass-through waned in the second

part of the year, after core inflation pressures were still rising

in the beginning of the year. China’s reopening unsettled the

22

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

![]()

commodity markets, caused prices to rise again, and didn’t

bode well for industrial production. Growing wages will induce

additional price pressures. Labour markets should continue

with rising employment rates and the unemployment rate

should reduce for the most part. Loan appetite in the region

should cool amid tightened monetary policies and rising food

prices, slowing down demand. Geopolitical tension remains

a strong possible constraint on growth and on a predictable

business environment.

#### The banking system in the Group’s region

Since the population of the region amassed notable savings

since the COVID pandemic, consumption was amongst the

most notable drivers of growth. As a result, the loan appetite

of corporates and households alike remained very robust

throughout the region, slowing down slightly towards the year

end. Corporate loans were particularly in high demand and

grew notably due to a turbulent year, with supply bottlenecks,

high producer prices, higher commodity prices, and stock

refilling. Kosovo, Slovenia, Montenegro, and N. Macedonia

saw corporate credit grow in double digits, with Serbia and

BiH ending the year in mid-single digits. The household loans’

segment grew at a little softer pace in comparison, but was still

fuelled by private consumption and exhibited higher growth

rates than expected. The dynamics were very similar to the

corporates. Likewise, Slovenia, Kosovo, Montenegro, and N.

Macedonia saw the strongest growth, with Serbia growing at

a slightly slower pace. BiH followed with a similar growth rate

as in the corporate sector. The NPLs fell in all countries of the

Group’s region, except for Montenegro.

The corporate deposit growth was in double digits in Kosovo,

BiH, Serbia, and particularly in Montenegro, which saw notable

growth. In N. Macedonia, the rate was subdued, while in

Slovenia the growth was nearing the 8% mark. The growth of

household deposits was much less pronounced as savings were

being used to sustain consumption. Considering the macro

circumstances Slovenia, Kosovo, N. Macedonia, and Serbia

saw solid growth, with Montenegro as an outlier, exceeding the

other rates by a big margin. BiH was the only country to register

a contraction.

Table 7:

Movement of key banking systems indicators in the NLB Group region, 2022

Corporate loans

Household loans

Corporate deposits

Household deposits

Net interest margin

NPL

CAR

in EUR

millions

∆ % YoY

in EUR

millions

∆ % YoY

in EUR

millions

∆ % YoY

in EUR

millions

∆ % YoY

2021, in %

2022, in %

in %

∆ pp YoY

in %

∆ pp YoY

Slovenia

10,487

12.8

12,138

7.8

9,710

7.9

25,784

7.6

1.4

1.6

1.1

-0.1

17.0

(i)

-1.5

Serbia

13,641

5.8

11,904

6.2

13,233

12.7

17,864

2.9

2.7

2.9

(ii)

3.2

(i)

-0.4

19.5

(i)

-1.3

N. Macedonia

3,349

11.5

3,495

7.3

2,319

3.7

5,253

5.8

3.0

3.0

(i)

2.9

-0.3

17.7

0.4

BiH

4,681

4.3

5,613

5.2

3,142

11.0

7,452

-0.8

2.3

1.7

(i)

4.9

-0.6

19.2

0.0

Kosovo

2,689

15.2

1,632

16.7

1,175

19.0

3,647

8.3

4.5

3.9

2.0

-0.3

14.8

-0.5

Montenegro

1,413

10.7

1,588

9.1

2,321

43.7

2,458

12.6

4.0

4.0

(i)

5.9

(i)

0.3

18.4

(i)

-0.1

Source: Statistical offices, CBs, NLB.

Note: Net interest margin calculated on interest-bearing assets; Residential deposits and loans for Montenegro; (i) Data for Q3 2022; (ii) Data for 30 November 2022.

Figure 2:

LTD ratio in the Euro area and NLB Group region

Source: ECB, National CBs, NLB.

Note: LTD for Slovenia and BiH is from Q3 2022, and for Serbia for 30 November 2022.

2021

2022

Euro area

Slovenia

Serbia

N. Macedonia

BiH

Kosovo

Montenegro

94.4%

95.4%

66.1%

69.1%

79.4%

85.8%

82.6%

86.1%

75.7%

76.5%

76.5%

78.3%

80.0%

70.1%

23

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

![]()

The net interest margin was not moving uniformly in the

Group region. It grew in Serbia and Slovenia, reflecting the

interest rate hikes by respective central banks, the growth

of lending, and price effects. It fell in BiH and in Kosovo,

reflecting a competitive environment. In Montenegro and N.

Macedonia, the margin saw no change YoY.

The capital adequacy ratio mostly saw slight negative

change in Slovenia, Serbia, Montenegro, and in Kosovo. In

N. Macedonia, the ratio improved. Despite a turbulent year,

the banks in the Group remain solid and well-capitalized.

The LTD ratio increased in all countries, except in

Montenegro where the growth of deposits was the highest.

For the rest of the countries, the ratio movement reflects

the growth of loans outpacing the growth of deposits.

The profitability of the banking systems of the NLB

group improved in all countries except in Slovenia and

N. Macedonia, where slight decreases were noted.

#### Loans potential outlook for the Group’s region

Loans to non-financial corporations and household

loans as a percentage of GDP levels of the Group’s region

suggest that the whole group has further potential for

expansion, as compared to the same categories in the Euro

area. This is so especially in the household loans sector

where the growth in the euro area has been much more

pronounced, as the households seemed more at ease with

taking on additional debt. However, seeing that private

consumption is expected to slow down in 2023, this does

not bode well for new household credit origination. Private

consumption is the most important driver of GDP growth

and is expected to range between 0.7% in Slovenia and

2.5% in Serbia. Fixed investment is expected to range from

a contraction of -0.7% in BiH, and a growth of 4.3% in N.

Macedonia. Banking sector loan growth is expected to

slow down in 2023, however, in most of NLB Group home

markets loan growth rates will likely stay positive in low

to mid single-digit range for both, corporate and retail

sectors.

Figure 3:

ROE ratio in the Euro area and NLB Group region

Source: ECB, National CBs.

Note: Return on average equity (ROAE) used for BiH; Q3 2022 data for BiH and the Euro area. November 2022 data for Serbia.

2021

2022

Euro area

Slovenia

Serbia

N. Macedonia

BiH

Kosovo

Montenegro

Figure 4:

Loans to non-financial corporations and household loans (% GDP) in the Euro area and NLB Group region in 2022

Source: National CBs, National Statistical Offices.

Note: Q3 2022 annualised data for BiH and Kosovo. Residential loans for Montenegro.

Loans to non-financial corporations, % GDP

Household loans, % GDP

Euro area

Slovenia

Serbia

N. Macedonia

BiH

Kosovo

Montenegro

5.3%

4.8%

11.4%

10.7%

7.5%

10.6%

12.9%

12.2%

9.6%

12.6%

19.5%

20.6%

5.9%

14.3%

44.3%

58.9%

18.1%

18.3%

22.8%

19.7%

26.4%

28.0%

20.8%

24.7%

30.6%

18.4%

21.7%

26.7%

24

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

![]()

During 2022, more than 100 changes in the EU and Slovenian

regulatory environments were adopted with material effects

on the Bank and the Group. The Group strives to be fully

compliant with the existing and new requirements. Disclosure

of the most relevant changes in legislation and regulation

which influence the Group is presented herein.

#### The regulatory environment in Slovenia

The Bank is subject to capital adequacy and liquidity rules

imposed by the EU (CRR/CRD), which govern the activities in

which banks may engage and are designed to maintain the

safety and soundness of banks, as well as limit their exposure

to risk. The CRD V was further transposed into the new Banking

Act (ZBan-3). In October 2021, the European Commission

adopted a further package of a review of the CRR and CRD.

One core aspect of that package (Regulation (EU) 2022/2036

which introduces targeted adjustments to improve the

resolvability of banks) has already been finalised and published

in the Official Journal in December 2022.

As a financial institution offering benchmark-based products,

the Bank meets its obligations under the Regulation 2016/1011

(BMR) and regularly monitors developments in this area by

adapting its operations to the requirements of regulators and

industry.

Due to the constant care for the interests of its customers,

especially the protection of their data, the legislation in the field

of personal data protection is also important to the Bank. The

Bank strictly adheres to its obligations imposed on it by GDPR in

both Slovenia and the Group. The new Slovenian Personal Data

Protection Act (ZVOP-2) was adopted in December 2022, and is

in the process of implementation in the Bank’s operations.

In the field of financial markets, there were no significant

changes in the regulatory environment in 2022. The Bank

complies with the provisions of MiFIR/MiFID II and EMIR

regarding financial markets transactions, enhanced investor

protection, transparency, and reporting obligations.

#### The Regulatory

#### Environment

The Group also considers and complies with the regulations

in the field of preventing money laundering and terrorist

financing (AML/CTF). In April 2022, the new Prevention of Money

Laundering and Terrorist Financing Act (ZPPDFT-2) entered

into force and replaced the law in force at the time. The new

Act has implemented the provisions of Directive (EU) 2019/1153,

of Directive (EU) 2019/2177, and of Regulation (EU) 2018/1672

into Slovenia's legislation. In addition, an Amendment and

supplements to the Act on Prevention of Money Laundering and

Terrorist Financing (ZPPDFT-2A) was published in the Slovenian

Official Gazette

in November 2022. Due to the aforementioned

regulatory changes, several activities were carried out by the

Group to ensure compliance with new AML/CFT requirements.

Concerning the changed geopolitical environment related

to the Russian aggression in Ukraine, the Group regularly

monitors and manages all newly introduced financial sanctions

stemming from all relevant regimes.

In the field of payment and settlement systems, there were

no significant changes in the regulatory environment in 2022.

The Bank meets its obligations under PSD2, the respective

regulatory technical standards and Payment Services, Services

for Issuing Electronic Money and Payment Systems Act

(ZPlaSSIED). New regulatory requirements imposed by the

regulator are constantly monitored and managed, also taking

into account what constitutes the best user experience.

In light of the EBA Guidelines on outsourcing arrangements,

the Group has undertaken a continuous effort to adhere to

regulatory requirements. This has entailed the revision of

internal policies and the modification of contracts with external

(service) providers.

In the EU’s policy context under the European Green Deal,

“sustainable finance” is understood as finance to support

economic growth while reducing pressures on the environment,

and taking into account social and governance aspects. The

Bank formed a comprehensive sustainability governance

structure and adopted the NLB Group Sustainability framework.

In 2022, substantial effort was made in implementing EU

Taxonomy regulation in the Group financing process. The Group

has also performed stress-testing using the ECB’s adverse and

severe scenarios.

In the field of consumer protection, the new Consumer

Protection Act (ZVPot-1) was adopted by Slovenia's National

Assembly in October 2022.

In December 2022, the Digital Operational Resilience Act

(DORA) Regulation was published in the EU’s Official Journal

alongside the revised directive on the security of network and

information systems (NIS2). The new framework introduces a

comprehensive set of rules concerning the information and

communications technologies (ICT), risk management of

financial sector firms to strengthen their digital operational

resilience, and prevents and mitigates cyber threats.

#### The regulatory environment in the Group’s region

The regulatory environment in the rest of the region where the

Group operates was dominated by actions to ensure the stable

functioning of financial systems.

In

Serbia

throughout 2022, there were numerous regulatory

changes adopted by the National Bank of Serbia with the

intention to minimise the consequences of the COVID-19

pandemic on the economy and the financial sector (e.g.,

the agreement concluded between the National Bank of

Serbia and the banks in 2020, which, among other things,

contains restrictions on the payment of dividends), as well as

to determine and define the support of the citizens (e.g., to

facilitate Access to Financing for Natural Persons, Adequate

Management of Credit Risk in Agricultural Loans Portfolio in

Conditions of Aggravated Agricultural Production). To protect

citizen standards regarding payment services needed for

everyday activities, the National Bank of Serbia adopted

the Decision on the Payment Account with Basic Features.

The National Bank of Serbia has also adopted the Decision

Amending the Decision on Risk Management by Banks to

provide an additional bank supervisory mechanism and ensure

transparent and clear conduct of banks in the case of intended

increases in fees for the provision of payment services and in

the case of an introduction of new fees.

In

North Macedonia

, the past year was marked by a significant

change in the regulation that includes the adoption of two

systemically important laws. The Law on Payment Services and

Payment Systems, harmonised with European legislation in the

relevant area – which includes liberalisation of the payment

services market through entry of non-banking institutions

such as payment institutions and electronic money institutions.

Furthermore, it ensures transparency and comparability of fees

25

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

![]()

for payment services, and enables the opening of an account

with basic functions. Also, it limits the maximum charge for

natural person accounts and the introduction of an obligatory

number of transactions free-of-charge for vulnerable social

categories. The Law on the Prevention of Money Laundering

and Financing of Terrorism, harmonised with European

legislation in the field of fighting organised crime. This law

strengthens the analysis measures that banks should apply

when there is a high risk, when cross-border correspondence

is established, when the person is not physically present for

the purposes of identification, when the client is a politically

exposed person, in a business relationship, or in a transaction

that is involved in a high-risk state.

In the

Federation of BiH,

the most important decision of

the regulator in 2022 was the new decision for managing

outsourcing arrangements in the bank, which includes: activities

and conditions for outsourcing, applications within the banking

group, materially significant activities, risk assessment, duties

and responsibilities of the bank’s Management and Supervisory

Board, conflict of interests, the outsourcing register, contracting,

supervision, and the powers and procedures of the regulator.

The new decision represents an alignment of local regulations

with EBA outsourcing standards.

In the

Republic of Srpska

, the most significant activity relates

to the adoption of the Law on Amendments to the Law on

National Payment Transactions in April 2022 by the Ministry

of Finance of the Republic of Srpska, with the aim of greater

transparency of payment services, greater financial inclusion

of individuals through the use of a basic payment account,

introduction of safe deposit boxes for individuals and business

entities, and the Law on Inter-banking Fees for Payment Card

Transactions. In addition, other significant regulatory changes

refer to the adoption of several bylaws related to the number

of eligible deposits, temporary measures to mitigate the risk

of interest rate growth, outsourcing of arrangements, and

a new accounting framework for banks and other financial

organisations.

In

Kosovo,

three regulations were adopted by the Central Bank

of Kosovo. The regulation on the liquidity coverage ratio, the

regulation on the net stable funding ratio, and the regulation

on access to payment accounts with basic services. The Law on

Implementation of Targeted International Financial Sanctions

was adopted concerning the prevention and combating against

terrorism, terrorist financing, and the proliferation of weapons

of mass destruction, etc., in accordance with the Resolutions

of the UN Security Council, and the European Union Acts. As

foreseen by the Law on Electronic identification and Trust

Services in Electronic Transactions, 10 bylaws were adopted by

the end of December 2022.

In

Montenegro

, the main activities in 2022 were dedicated to

the implementation of the new law on comparability of fees

associated with consumer payment accounts, the transfer of

consumer payment accounts, and payment accounts with

basic services. The amendments to the Law on Payment

Transactions were published in October 2022. Pursuant to

the amendments to the Law on Tax Administration, banks are

obliged to implement the new instruction on a way of reporting

data to the administrative body responsible for taxation. This

instruction includes reporting under the Foreign Account Tax

Compliance Act (FATCA) and the Common Reporting Standard

(CRS). The Bank continued to regularly apply the decisions on

the introduction of international restrictive measures in relation

to activities that undermine or threaten the territorial integrity,

sovereignty, and independence of Ukraine.

26

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

![]()

#### BUSINESS REPORT

27

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

![]()

The record results in 2022 are just the tip of

NLB

Banka, Banja Luka

successful operations over

the past few years. We reached many important

milestones and improved our market share. For

the fifth year in a row, we received the Golden BAM

award as the bank with the highest ROA and ROE

in BiH.

We intertwined the commitment to a better quality

of life and ESG principles in all segments of our

operations. Environmental and social actions

supported responsible activities and initiatives

through sponsorships and donations, supporting

ecology, digitalization

, energy efficiency, inclusion,

and equality. Our focus on youth segment and

digital channels

created better footprints

for today

and made data-based decisions for the future.

Our business results are a solid basis for successful

transformation to a modern digital bank that

is ready for whatever may come, preserving

the potential of our home region, and utilizing

opportunities of sustainability.

Pictured: NLB Banka, Banja Luka employees

![]()

Despite the challenging and uncertain economic

environment, the Group has continued to duly execute its

medium-term strategy. This includes focusing on protecting

and strengthening its market position in its home region,

actively participating in the growth and consolidation of

the market, and promoting the Environmental, Social, and

Governance (ESG) agenda. Digitalization, client centricity, and

cost efficiency remain some of key strategic orientations to

ensure delivery of the Group’s vision.

#### Be a regional champion

The Group aims to further strengthen its role as a systemically

important financial institution in the SEE region. To achieve

this, it strives to become a market leader in all its markets and

to have a prominent role in the region’s development. The

Group believes there is significant value to be unlocked by

facilitating further development of the region and increasing

its standard of living. This will be further accelerated by

promoting advanced environmental, sustainability, and

corporate governance agendas. The Group is accelerating its

efforts to adhere to all modern standards, as well as catalyse

their adoption throughout its client base and markets. It has

created novel green financial products for financing clients’

green transformation, as well as invested significant efforts and

resources to reduce the carbon footprint of the Group’s own

business operations. For information on environmental risks

that may affect the Group’s business results, please refer to the

chapter

Risk Factors

below.

As one of the most important players in the region’s financial

system, the Group is carrying its share of responsibility for

building a stable banking system. The 2022 acquisition of

N Banka in the wake of Russia’s attack on Ukraine is an

example of the Group’s resolve to commit capital in turbulent

times for the benefit of all stakeholders. By stopping the run on

the bank in fast cooperation with the regulator, the Group has

safeguarded unsecured deposits of retail and even more so of

corporate customers. This endeavour brought not only stability

to the Slovenian banking sector, but also enabled the Group to

remain a leading player.

#### Put clients first

The Group is driving its customer-centricity agenda by starting

with the client’s financial needs and looking for ways to improve

and streamline its products and services to fulfil them to the

utmost extent. One way the Group does this is by digitizing its

distribution channels, allowing clients to access its products and

services from anywhere at any time. This makes it easier for

clients to manage their finances and take care of their banking

needs at their own convenience without having to visit a physical

branch.

The Group is committed to adding new financial solutions to

meet unmet and new needs of its clients. By staying on top of

the latest trends, needs, and technologies, it will stay competitive

and provide the best possible banking experience.

#### Strategy

Accelerating the development

of the SEE region

Promoting the ESG agenda

Supporting stability of

the banking sector

Digitalizing distribution channels

Adding new financial solutions

as per clients' needs

Offering strong customer support

Growing client market share

Creating value for shareholders

Offering a great place to work

Finding inorganic expansion

opportunlties

Establishing horizontally

diversified businesses

Finishing integration of N Banka

Continuing strategic transformation

Put

clients

first

Grow our

market

position

Be a regional

champion

Monetize

opportunities

and synergies

29

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

![]()

Ensuring strong customer support remains one of the Group’s

key focuses. It requires that its customer service team is

knowledgeable, friendly, and always ready to assist clients with

their questions or concerns, wherever they may be.

#### Digitalization

The Group continues to implement substantial efforts and

resources toward digital distribution channels and operating

models. The customers’ preference for an increased share

of digital business interactions has remained even after

normalization since the COVID-19 pandemic. Effective and safe

digital distribution channels require novel operating models

and automated processes to minimise response times and

costs. The focus on digitalization is to enable quicker and better

customer service, a higher level of internal processes efficiency,

and consequently, additional cost savings.

The Group will continue to invest substantially in IT

infrastructure and its digital capabilities and roles. The focus

will be on improving the speed of IT delivery by adopting agile

methodology principles, provision, and implementation of the

best online experience for customers in the SEE, and enhancing

capabilities for processing data, modelling, and relevance of

services to clients. One such example is the establishment of

technological hub NLB DigIT in Beograd that develops solutions

for the whole Group. For more information on NLB DigIT please

refer to the chapter

Strategic Foreign Markets

.

Due to the positive effects of working remotely during the

pandemic, the Group has developed a hybrid working model

(combination of work-from-home and work from the office)

initiative, thus offering more flexibility to its workforce and

achieving cost and carbon footprint benefits at the same time.

#### Grow our market position

The Group is working to protect and strengthen its market

position as a systemic player in its home region. To do this, the

Group is monitoring how well it is adding value to three types of

its main stakeholders: shareholders, customers, and employees.

With respect to its shareholders, the Group views its decisions

through a lens of maximising its return on equity. With respect

to its customers, market shares and Net Promoter Scores

(NPS) are tracked. With respect to its employees, an employee

engagement metric is measured and analysed. In addition,

other supporting indicators and benchmarks are tracked to

continually revaluate current projects and utilise those insights

for future decisions.

The Group regularly engages with its stakeholders in defining

what is material to both them and the Group. A variety of

communication channels are used for an open and transparent

dialogue on sustainability-related issues. Some of the most

important channels for communications with the stakeholders

(in addition to the regular publicly available periodic reports,

presentations, and webcasts on the Group performance) are

the NLB Group Sustainability Report, the Corporate Social

Responsibility (CSR) and Sustainability e-mail box, the corporate

website, and social media channels.

The Group’s employees represent its key resource and are

one of its main drivers for creating value. Through the focus

on recruitment, management, and continual development of

employees, they are given the opportunity to thrive by making

the most of their talent and experiences. They are encouraged

to act in a responsive, respectful, and result-driven manner. The

ambition is to also involve the whole organisation in realising

the Group’s sustainability ambitions.

#### Monetize opportunities and synergies

The Group is monitoring additional M&A opportunities (within

consolidation processes in banking sectors in the SEE) that

could add value to the Bank’s shareholders. It makes sense to

actively participate in the ongoing growth and consolidation

of the banking markets. The Group is fully engaged in re-

establishing some key financial services (leasing, factoring, etc.)

across all its markets, thus also diversifying its services on a

horizontal level.

The Group is moving closer to the fintech ecosystem to find

new and better ways of solving customers’ financial needs.

To achieve this, it has established a corporate venture team

eNLaB, for building business cooperation with ambitious fintech

players, to accelerate the Group’s efforts in bringing novel use

cases and business solutions to the market. It is looking into

opportunities in the areas of credit underwriting, payments

and digital banking services, financial enterprise technology,

regulatory technology, web 3.0 and blockchain technology, and

personal finance and asset management.

Significant strategic business efforts have been undertaken to

achieve business synergies across the Group, both in costs and

operational efficiency. The Group believes these can help offset

the negative economic effects the rising inflation will have on

the Group’s clients. In Slovenia, further synergies are expected

after full integration of N Banka in 2023.

#### The increased importance of leasing – A new business opportunity

In the Group Strategy, leasing activities represent a significant

part of the Group’s business mix. Leasing operations in Slovenia

(NLB Lease&Go, Ljubljana) are gaining momentum with

increased total assets, while new leasing operations have been

added in North Macedonia and Serbia.

Management and governance structures are being set up

in new leasing Group members, with full implementation of

the Group’s corporate governance principles, including two

members of NLB Management Board being Chair and Co-chair

of NLB Lease&Go, Ljubljana Supervisory Board.

The Group expects leasing will once again become a significant

part of its business operations. It is planned that in its mature

phase, leasing will contribute more than EUR 1 billion to the total

assets of the Group, through organic and potentially inorganic

growth. For more information on leasing operations expansion

in SEE please refer to the chapter

Strategic Foreign Markets

.

#### Continuing transformation

To facilitate the continuous transformation in an everchanging

environment, the Group is following comprehensive plan

to deliver its mission and financial targets. The Group has

identified a series of projects and initiatives, and has dedicated

considerable resources for their implementation. All major

running change efforts are channelled into one overall strategic

transformation programme.

The backbone of the strategy is strengthening customer-

centricity by establishing customer-based market management,

improving the understanding of clients, reimagining digital

client journeys, and accelerating innovation to provide lifestyle

and value chain services to strengthen relationships.

The transformation programme also focuses efforts into

increased operational efficiency, cost management, and the

improved utilisation of the Group’s capital. Simultaneously,

overall operational capabilities are being enhanced by

improving human capital, optimising IT infrastructure,

digitalizing internal processes, and leveraging information

capital. To drive the transformation, a new change

management platform has been set up.

30

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

![]()

A good client relationship is the main foundation for a

stable and growing deposit base, while wholesale funding is

primarily driven by fulfilment of minimum requirement of own

funds and eligible liabilities (MREL) and further strengthening

and optimizing the capital. The latter drives the average

cost of funding higher, however, the total cost of funding

remains low for now due to a comfortable high and stable

deposit base and the inelasticity of the sight deposit pricing.

Figure 5:

Average cost of funding (quarterly data)

Q1 2022

Q2 2022

Q3 2022

Q4 2022

0.12%

0.12%

0.24%

0.32%

#### Deposit strategy

Deposits from customers represent the main funding source

for the Group, and each bank within the Group has established

processes that enable prudent strategic deposits management

that is aligned with business targets and regulatory

requirements. Regular monitoring of deposits and its structure

enables timely reactions whenever necessary due to business

or regulatory-related reasons. Events that caused significant

economic and even political disturbances in 2022 proved that

the deposit base of the Group is robust and liquidity position

strong – the LTD ratio evolution in recent years that include

the COVID pandemic, as well as turbulent 2022 regime was still

confined to a healthy liquidity zone below 70%.

A leading Group market position and a responsive relationship

with clients are important factors for a stable deposit base,

and besides that, proper deposit pricing plays a pivotal role in

risk management and business decision-making. Established

funds pricing, aligned with international liquidity pricing

#### Funding Strategy and MREL Compliance

standards, is regularly part of the Group business process. Year

2022 underlined the importance of proper liquidity pricing for

business stability in the uncertain environment.

Group retail deposits represent a majority in the structure and

are the most stable funding source with around 80% being

insured by the Deposit Guarantee Scheme. Despite turbulent

business environment, Group retail deposits recorded an

increase in 2022. Sight deposits represent around 90% of retail

deposits and witnessed stable growth in recent years. This

supports the stable business of the Group in the region, even

during the volatile times on the wholesale funding markets.

Corporate sector deposits, albeit representing a smaller share

in the deposit structure of the Group, are an important source

of liquidity, as well. Corporations are offered various deposit

products to manage their liquidity position in a flexible way,

supporting young and small businesses, as well as already

established large firms in all sectors of the regional economy.

As the funding structure of the Group relies mostly on non-

banking sector deposits, the Group’s average funding costs was

still relatively low.

#### Wholesale funding and MREL

Wholesale funding activities in the Group are conducted with the

aim of achieving diversification, improving structural liquidity and

capital position, and fulfilling regulatory requirements, especially

ensuring compliance with the MREL requirement.

The MREL requirement for the Group is based on the Multiple

Point of Entry (MPE) approach.

As at 1 January 2022, NLB must comply with MREL requirement

on a consolidated basis at resolution group level (i.e., NLB

Resolution Group), which amounts to:

•

28.69% of Total Risk Exposure Amount (TREA) (consisting of

(i)

25.19% of TREA and

(ii)

3.5% of Combined Buffer Requirement

(CBR)),

•

8.03% of Leverage Ratio Exposure (LRE).

NLB has to ensure a linear build-up of own funds and eligible

liabilities towards the MREL requirement applicable as at 1

January 2024, which amounts to:

•

31.38% of TREA + applicable CBR,

• 9.97% of LRE.

The NLB Resolution Group consists of NLB as the resolution

entity and other non-banking members. The entities and their

contribution to the NLB Resolution Group are presented in the

Table 8.

Table 8:

Composition of NLB Resolution Group by TREA

in EUR millions

Entity

31 Dec 2022

NLB

6,679

NLB Lease&Go, Ljubljana

146

NLB Skladi, Ljubljana

53

NLB Interfinanz - in liquidation

15

TARA HOTEL, Budva

14

REAM d.o.o., Beograd

13

Other

49

TREA total

6,968

On 31 December 2022, the MREL ratio amounted to 36.32% and

was well above the required level.

The composition of the own funds and eligible liabilities items

by which the Bank met the MREL requirement was as presented

in the table below.

Table 9:

Composition of the own funds and eligible liabilities of NLB

Resolution Group

in EUR millions

Own funds and eligible liabilities items

31 Dec 2022

CET1

1,451

Additional Tier 1 instruments

82

Tier 2 instruments

508

Unsecured and unsubordinated claims

arising from debt instruments

490

Total

2,531

To support the Group’s growth capacity and comply with MREL,

the Bank was very active on the debt capital markets in 2022 with

the issuance of EUR 300 million Senior Preferred notes in July

2022, EUR 82 million Additional Tier 1 notes in September 2022,

and EUR 225 million Tier 2 notes in November 2022. In addition,

the Bank attracted EUR 114 million in eligible deposits and

concluded loans in the amount of EUR 30 million. All mentioned

instruments are MREL-eligible, while subordinated instruments

also strengthened the capital position and the Bank’s rating.

The Bank expects to be active on debt capital markets in 2023 by

issuing approximately EUR 300 million of new senior notes that

count for MREL. This will lead to the Bank comfortably meeting

the binding MREL requirement, applicable as at 1 January 2024.

31

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

![]()

#### Risk Factors and Outlook

#### Risk factors

Risk factors affecting the business

outlook are (among others):

•

The economy’s sensitivity to a potential slowdown in the euro

area or globally

• Widening credit spreads

• Potential liquidity outflows

•

Worsened interest rate outlook / Persistence of high inflation

•

Energy and commodity price volatility

• Increasing Unemployment

• Potential cyber-attacks

•

Regulatory, other legislative, and tax measures impacting the

banks

• Geopolitical uncertainties

In 2022, the Group’s region continued to grow on the back of

the revival in private and investment consumption after being

affected by the pandemic in the past period. Higher prices of

energy, commodities, raw materials, and food as a result of

the war in Ukraine, have and will further impact the economic

momentum. As a result, a gradual slowdown in economic

growth can be expected. The Group’s region is still expected

to grow moderately, though the inflationary pressures might

suggest a further slowdown, namely in the area of private

consumption. However, it is not possible to assume with a high

degree of confidence that the positive economic momentum will

further continue.

Lending growth in the corporate and retail segments is

expected to remain relatively moderate, especially in the current

circumstances. With regards to credit portfolio quality, the

Group carefully monitors the most affected client segments with

the intention to detect any significant increase in credit risk at

a very early stage. The Group’s direct and indirect exposures

towards Russia and Ukraine in 2022 was rather limited,

additionally in February 2023 all remaining outstanding Russian

government bonds were sold.

Credit risk usually considerably increases in times of economic

slowdown. In light of increasing energy prices, inflationary

pressures, and a forecast of a decrease in economic growth,

the Group has thoroughly analysed potential impact on the

credit portfolio. The Group closely monitors the circumstances

in the most affected credit portfolio segments and makes the

necessary adjustments. The length and intensity of the war

in Ukraine might cause additional spill-over effects in the

mid-term period, such as raising the price of energy sources

or their availability, which might at a later period also have

some impact on other segments of the credit portfolio. These

adverse developments could affect the evolution of the cost of

risk and NPLs. Notwithstanding the established procedures in

the Group’s credit risk management, there can be no certainty

that they will be sufficient to ensure the Group’s quality of credit

portfolio or the corresponding impairments will remain at the

adequate level in the future.

The investment strategy of the Group, referring to the Group’s

bond portfolio kept for liquidity purposes, adapts to the

expected market trends in accordance with the set risk appetite.

The war in Ukraine has led to quite considerable volatility in the

financial markets, in particular shifts in credit spreads, rising of

interest rates and foreign exchange rates fluctuations. Special

attention is given to the markets in the Balkans, neighbouring

countries to Ukraine and Russia and international banks with

operations in Russia. The Group is closely monitoring its major

bond portfolio positions, mostly sovereigns, by incorporating

adequate early warning systems. Since the beginning of the

crisis, the Group has been observing credit spreads widening,

which impacted FVOCI positions.

No material movements were observed so far regarding the

Group’s major FX positions. Current developments, market

observations, and potential mitigations are very closely

monitored and discussed. While the Group monitors its liquidity,

interest rate, credit spread, FX position and corresponding

trends, impacts of credit spread, interest rate and FX

fluctuations on its positions, any significant and unanticipated

movements on the markets or variety of factors, such as

competitive pressures, customer confidence or other certain

factors outside the Group’s control, could adversely affect the

Group’s operations, capital, and financial condition.

Special attention is paid to the continuous provision of services

to clients, their monitoring, health protection measures, and

the prevention of cyber-attacks and potential fraud events. The

Group has established internal controls and other measures to

facilitate their adequate management. However, these measures

may not always fully prevent potential adverse effects.

The Group is subject to a wide variety of regulations and

laws relating to banking, insurance, and financial services.

Respectively, it faces the risk of significant interventions by a

number of regulatory and enforcement authorities in each of

the jurisdictions in which it operates.

The SEE region is the Group's most significant geographic area

of operations outside of the RoS and the economic conditions

in this region are therefore important to the Group’s results

of operations and financial condition. The Group's financial

condition could be adversely affected as a result of any

instability or economic deterioration in this region.

In this regard, the Group closely follows the macroeconomic

indicators relevant to its operations:

• GDP trends and forecasts,

• Economic sentiment,

• Unemployment rate,

• Consumer confidence,

• Construction sentiment,

•

Deposit stability and growth of loans in the banking sector,

•

Credit spreads and related future forecasts,

•

Interest rate development and related future forecasts,

• FX rates,

• Energy and commodity prices,

• Other relevant market indicators.

During 2022, the Group reviewed IFRS 9 provisioning by

testing

a set of relevant macroeconomic scenarios

to adequately

reflect the current circumstances and the related impacts in the

future. The Group established and developed multiple scenarios

(i.e., baseline, mild, and severe) on the level of an Expected

Cred Losses (ECL) calculation. The baseline scenario presents

a common forecast macroeconomic view for all countries

of the Group. This scenario is constructed with the purpose

to culminate various outlooks into a unified projection of

macroeconomic and financial variables for the Group. This is in

line with the concept that the bank has a consolidated view on

the future of economic development in SEE. The IFRS 9 baseline

scenario is based on the most recent official and professional

forecaster outputs, with additional specific adjustments for

individual countries of the Group.

The macroeconomic rationale behind the alternative

scenarios is related to a range of plausible drivers of economic

development in the next three years. The narrative for the

alternative scenarios combines statistical techniques with

32

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

![]()

expert knowledge as a means of the concept and validation

of outputs. The Group developed both alternative scenarios

through the lens of possible expected impact on the regional

economic activity. In general, the mild scenario is a demand-

driven optimistic scenario, where limited supply disruption

factors and an active role from the central banks help to

brighten the economic conditions and economic subjects'

confidence. This scenario narrates stronger economic growth,

while the severe scenario envisions zero real economic growth

for all Group home countries. Namely, the severe one is a

supply-driven pessimistic scenario, where both upside inflation

risk and downside growth risk materialize. The Bank includes

these scenarios in calculating expected credit losses in the

context of IFRS 9.

The Group formed three probable scenarios with an

associated probability of occurrence for forward-looking

assessment of risk provisioning in the context of IFRS 9. These

IFRS 9 macroeconomic scenarios incorporate the forward-

looking and probability-weighted aspects of ECL impairment

calculation. Both features may change when material changes

in the future development of the economy are recognised and

not embedded in previous forecasts.

The monitoring process of the macroeconomic environment

revealed that uncertainties remain high in the global

economy due to the energy crisis, inflation, and the war

in Ukraine. The current economic situation led to sluggish

growth projections, persistent inflationary pressures, and

interest rate hikes. Increased uncertainty and changes in

expectations of macroeconomic development affected

forecasts for some economies in the Group. Material decreases

in growth projections for Slovenia and Serbia for 2023 was

noticed. Hence, an executive decision was taken to adjust

risk expectations using the scenario’s weight. The scenario

probability weighting was changed to 0%-10%-90% where

severe and baseline scenarios reflect the likelihood of relevant

future economic conditions for them. The likelihood of

occurrence for the pessimistic scenario was derived to 90%,

whereby the baseline scenario received a weight of 10%. Minor

changes were also applied in other countries based on the

latest available forecast.

The Group established a comprehensive internal

stress-testing

framework

and

early warning systems

in various risk areas

with built-in risk factors relevant to the Group’s business model.

The stress-testing framework is integrated into Risk Appetite,

Internal Capital Adequacy Assessment Process (ICAAP),

Internal Liquidity Adequacy Assessment Process (ILAAP), and

the Recovery Plan to determine how severe and unexpected

changes in the business and macro environment might affect

the Group’s capital adequacy or liquidity position. Both the

stress-testing framework and recovery plan indicators support

proactive management of the Group’s overall risk profile in

these circumstances, including capital and liquidity positions

from a forward-looking perspective.

Risk Management actions that might be used by the Group

are determined by various internal policies and applied when

necessary. Moreover, the selection and application of mitigation

measures follows a three-layer approach, considering the

feasibility analysis of the measure, its impact on the Group’s

business model, and the strength of the available measure.

#### Outlook

The indicated outlook constitutes forward-looking statements

which are subject to a number of risk factors and are not

a guarantee of future financial performance. The Group is

pursuing a range of strategic activities to enhance its business

performance. The interest rate outlook is uncertain given the

adaptive monetary policy of the ECB and local central banks

to the general economic sentiment. The Bank is committed to

delivering sound financial performance.

Based on current and expected rates environment, growth

outlook, strict costs control supported by IT/digital solutions and

successful implementation of the Group’s strategy and initiatives,

the 2023 outlook and guidance for 2025 have been revised and

further improved. During the inaugural Investor Day which took

place in May 2022, the Group communicated several KPIs for

the year 2025, i.e., regular profit will exceed EUR 300 million, a

EUR 100 million contribution from the Serbian market, EUR 500

million total capital return through cash dividends between 2022

and 2025, tactical M&A capacity of EUR 1.5 billion RWA, and ROE

will exceed 12%. The Group remains committed to deliver on

these KPIs, moreover it is improving the outlook for regular profit

(to be around EUR 400 million), tactical M&A capacity (to EUR 2

billion RWA), and ROE (to exceed 13%).

The measures and potentials outlined in the above strategy

are reflected in the Group’s outlook for the 2023-2025 period

(Table 10).

Table 10:

Market performance and outlook for the period 2023-2025

Last Guidance

for 2022

Actual 2022

Performance

Last Guidance

for 2023

Revised Guidance

for 2023

Last Outlook

for 2025

Revised Outlook

for 2025

Regular income

~ EUR 750 million

EUR 779 million

> EUR 850 million

~ EUR 900 million

> EUR 1 billion

Costs

~ EUR 460 million

EUR 460 million

~ EUR 490 million

~ EUR 490 million

Flat on 2023

level or below

Cost of risk

Below 30 bps

14 bps

30-50 bps

30-50 bps

30-50 bps

Loan growth

Low double-digit

organic growth

(ii)

14%

(ii)

(23% with N Banka)

Mid single-digit

Mid single-digit

High single-digit

Dividends

EUR 100 million

EUR 100 million

EUR 110 million

EUR 110 million

EUR 500 million

(2022-2025)

EUR 500 million

(2022-2025)

ROE a.t.

~ 10% w/o NGW,

(ROE normalized

(i)

:

12% w/o NGW)

20%,

12% w/o NGW

(ROE normalized

(i)

:

16% w/o NGW)

> 10%,

(ROE normalized

(i)

:

> 12%)

~11%,

(ROE normalized

(i)

:

~14%)

> 12%

> 13%,

(ROE normalized

(i)

:

> 17%)

Regular profit

> EUR 300 million

~ EUR 400 million

Contribution from

Serbian market

EUR 100 million

> EUR 100 million

M&A potential

Tactical M&A

capacity of

EUR 1.5 billion RWA

Tactical M&A

capacity of

EUR 2 billion RWA

(i) ROE normalized = Result a.t. divided by Average risk adjusted capital. Average risk adjusted capital calculated as Tier 1 requirement of average Risk Weighted Assets (RWA)

reduced for minority shareholder capital contribution.

(ii) Without N Banka.

33

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

![]()

#### Outlook 2023

#### Macroeconomic

A warmer-than-expected winter, energy savings, and fiscal

support measures helped to alleviate fears of imminent

energy shortages in the euro area. Production levels should

benefit from improving supply conditions, while energy and

commodities markets are not expected to experience any

additional supply shocks. The inflation rate growth should

decrease, but remain elevated, due to the combined effects of

higher interest rates, tighter financial conditions, and alleviated

inflationary pressures stemming from commodities prices.

Private consumption should remain subdued in 2023 due to

declining purchasing power, as core inflation is to become the

predominant inflation driver. Muted private consumption and

uncertainty, stemming from continued although regionally

contained political tensions, are expected to be the main drag

on economic growth. The labour market tightness should

slightly decrease due to the stagnating economy, which

is expected to result in less pressure on wage growth and

consequently fewer second round effects driving inflation.

Overall, we see the euro area economy stagnating in 2023,

while the Group’s region economies are expected to grow 1.3%

on average in 2023. However, the Group’s region growth is set

to cool notably this year with the weaker euro area economy,

elevated inflation, declining real wages, geopolitical volatility,

and the war in Ukraine restraining household spending,

industrial production, and exports. On top of this, tighter

financing conditions could further subdue activity in most

countries of the region. More information is available in the

chapter

Macroeconomic Environment,

and the subchapter

Loans potential outlook for the Group’s Region

.

#### Revenues

Interest income growth is expected to be primarily driven by

loan production, higher rates, and the productive use of liquid

assets. Moderate growth of net fee and commission income is

expected for 2023, mainly on the account of basic services such

as payments and cards, but also bancassurance and asset

management products. The continued increase of digital sales

activities, cross-sell, and new client acquisition should further

support the growth of net fee and commission income going

forward. Based on these expectations, the outlook for regular

income increased from the previously communicated of more

than EUR 850 million to around EUR 900 million in 2023.

#### Costs

The Group continues to pursue a strong cost containment

agenda addressing both employee and other cost elements.

Total costs continue to be impacted by the business

environment with a visible cost inflation throughout the region.

Additionally, the Group continues with its investment activities

into information technology upgrades amid the growing

relevance of digital banking. Moreover, integration costs

associated with N Banka will contribute to the total costs in

2023. All this will increase the costs, with the expectation for the

cost base of around EUR 490 million in 2023.

#### Loan growth and portfolio quality

The Group expects mid-single digit organic loan growth in 2023.

Slower loan growth is foreseen for 2023 after exceptionally high

new corporate and retail loan origination across all markets in

2022 that is also influenced by expectations of higher interest

rates.

In light of the war in Ukraine, increasing energy prices,

inflationary pressures, and a forecast of a decrease in economic

growth, the Group has thoroughly analysed potential impacts

on its credit portfolio and made the necessary adjustments.

The Group’s direct and indirect exposures toward Russia and

Ukraine are quite limited. The most affected industries are

carefully monitored with the intention to detect any additional

significant increase in credit risk at a very early stage. Increased

and prolonged inflationary pressures might cause some

deterioration of the credit portfolio quality in the retail segment,

though its impact should not be too excessive. As a result, the

Group strengthened the early warning system for this segment.

The Group remains very prudent in identifying any increase in

credit risk, as well as proactive in the area of NPL management.

Consequently, a well-diversified and stable quality of credit

portfolio is expected in 2023. Based on assessed environment,

the expected cost of risk in 2023 will be between 30 to 50 bps.

#### Liquidity

From a liquidity perspective, deposits at the Group level grew

in 2022, and it is expected they will continue to grow in the next

period. The liquidity position of the Group is expected to remain

very robust even if a highly unfavourable liquidity scenario

materialises, as the Group holds sufficient liquidity reserves

mostly in the form of high-quality liquid assets.

As major part of liquidity reserves, the Group closely monitors

its major bond portfolio positions, mostly sovereigns. Since

beginning of the crisis, the Group has been observing the rising

yield environment and the widening of credit spreads, which

materially impacted FVOCI positions in 2022. Consequently,

the Group will continue to carefully manage the structure and

concentration of liquidity reserves in order to limit the potential

sensitivity of regulatory capital.

#### Capital and MREL

The capital position represents a strong basis to cover all

regulatory capital requirements, including capital buffers and

other currently known requirements, as well as the Pillar 2

Guidance.

Wholesale funding in 2023 will be driven by the MREL

requirement, for this purpose the Bank intends to issue new

senior MREL eligible notes of approximately EUR 300 million.

This will lead to the Bank comfortably meeting binding MREL

requirement applicable as of 1 January 2024.

The Bank will become more frequent issuer on capital markets

in the following years, mainly for the purpose of MREL

compliance. The annual anticipated issuance / re-financing size

will be in the area of EUR 300 million.

34

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

![]()

#### Dividends

The Bank’s general intention is to distribute dividends on a

yearly basis, while at the same time fulfilling all regulatory

requirements, including the Pillar 2 Guidance and risk appetite.

The Group aims to maintain stable dividend growth and at the

same time have room to support organic growth and potential

M&A opportunities.

In the period between 2022 and 2025, the Bank envisages a

total capital return through cash dividends of EUR 500 million.

Dividends in the amount of EUR 100 million were paid in

2022, while for the year 2023 the Bank anticipates a dividend

payment in the amount of EUR 110 million.

#### M&A opportunities

The Group’s drive to deliver value to the shareholders is subject

to organic growth and the capacity to engage in further value

accretive M&A opportunities. Such opportunities for inorganic

growth will be subject to a diligent analysis of strategic,

financial, and other resource utilisation.

#### Sustainability

In 2023, the Group will continue to implement its sustainability

agenda in all three pillars of its Sustainability Framework. In the

Sustainable Financing Pillar, the primary focus of the Group will

be in the development and implementation of net-zero business

strategy and financing, as well as measurement of portfolio

emissions. The first targets related to reducing its footprint in

carbon-intensive industries will be published by the end of 2023.

In the Sustainable Operations Pillar, the Bank will continue to

adhere to high standard of corporate governance, which are

the foundation of sustainable operation, and will maintain

long-term relationships with key stakeholders. The Group will

also take measures to lower energy and resources consumption

and to increase energy efficiency, disclose all relevant ESG data

and further implement the EU Taxonomy. Focus will also be on

analysis and implementation of the newly adopted Corporate

Sustainability Reporting Directive, as well as the upcoming

Corporate Sustainability Due Diligence Directive. In the third

pillar, the Group will continue with its active CSR programme

contributing to development of local communities and society

in all regions where the Group operates. Our sponsorship,

donations, and partnership projects will continue to be based

on supporting and following the UN Sustainable Development

Goals (UN SDG).

35

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

![]()

In 2022, the world was once again confronted with additional

new challenges, as the war in Ukraine had unprecedented

effects around the globe. The impact of the Russian invasion

in Ukraine is still present and will continue to affect the

economies to various degrees.

#### The impact on the global economy and SEE region

The consequences of the war in Ukraine reached far beyond

the Ukrainian-Russian border as the conflict had a lasting

effect globally. Even prior to the beginning of the war in

Ukraine, commodity prices had risen substantially, and global

supply chains were strained. The start of the war exacerbated

these trends. The global economy was impacted by the war

through significant disruptions in trade, food, and fuel price

shocks, decelerating global economic activity and intensifying

inflationary pressures. The EU is among the most exposed

economies due to geographical proximity to the war and

heavy dependence on imports of fossil fuels from Russia.

Reduced exports from Russia have affected fossil fuel trade

and contributed to the steep increase in natural gas prices,

as the EU needed to refill gas storages by diversifying energy

suppliers. What is more, the wholesale price of electricity

in the EU’s internal market is directly linked to the price of

gas resulting in skyrocketing gas and electricity prices. High

energy prices affected the profitability of energy-intensive

firms, while inflationary pressures resulted in a sharp erosion

of households’ purchasing power and deteriorated consumer

sentiment. Real income losses, deteriorating economic

sentiment, and heightened uncertainty resulted in worsened

confidence also in the business sector amid high production

costs, supply bottlenecks, and tighter financing conditions. In

response to the cost-of-living crisis, European governments

implemented a range of policy measures at national and

#### The Impact on Operations of the Russian invasion in Ukraine

supranational levels with policies tackling the impact of higher

costs on consumers and businesses, and policies aiming at

stabilisation and reduction of wholesale prices and ensuring

energy security. Countries of the Group’s region are in general

largely dependent on energy and food commodities imports. As

a consequence, globally rising prices resulted in a widening of

the current account deficits and double-digit inflation. The latter

weighed on households’ purchasing power and consumption

habits. To cope with the rising-cost-of-living crisis, governments

implemented different measures that were to lessen the burden

of the rising prices for households and businesses.

#### Impact on credit portfolio

In the light of the war in Ukraine, increasing energy prices,

inflationary pressures, and a forecast of a decrease in

economic growth, the Group has thoroughly analysed the

potential impact on the credit portfolio. Increasing prices

of raw materials, commodities, and energy may represent

an important factor for certain corporate clients. Additional

effects can be related to a potential gas shortage for certain

corporate clients with high dependency on the production cycle

mainly from steel, aluminium, glass, mineral, stone, chemicals,

and the paper industry. The Group is closely monitoring the

circumstances in the most affected industries (energy, transport,

automotive, construction, and food production) and is in close

communication with key clients to identify any changes in

business circumstances. The Group performed stress-testing

by applying adverse and severe scenarios, and the potential

estimated losses are perceived as sustainable. In contrast,

the inflation pressure and prices of energy sources may limit

the credit capabilities in the retail segment. To enable early

identification of a significant increase in credit risk (SICR), the

Group strengthened the early warning system for the retail

segment in Q3 2022.

At the beginning of the war in Ukraine, the Group had limited

exposure to Russian government bonds in the notional amount

of USD 22.0 million. In May 2022, Russian government bonds

in the notional amount of USD 14.0 million were fully repaid.

Therefore, on 31 December 2022, the Group had very limited

exposure to Russian government bonds with the notional

amount of USD 8.0 million, maturing in September 2023. In

February 2023, these bonds were sold. Further information is

available in

Note 5.4.

of the financial part of this report.

#### The Bank’s response to clients’ needs

After the war started in Ukraine, the international market

environment has become strongly unpredictable and a higher

demand for and utilisations of working capital facilities was

recognised. With the emerging of energy crisis, the Bank rapidly

responded to its clients’ needs and organised the arrangement

of new syndication financing to the respective energy sector.

In March 2022, the Bank decided to help refugees coming from

Ukraine. These customers received the management of the NLB

Basic package account free-of-charge for three months after

opening. For more information, see chapters

Retail Banking in

Slovenia

and

Corporate and Investment Banking in Slovenia

.

#### Impact on payment transactions

The execution of payments to banks that were excluded from

the SWIFT area were stopped and all other payments to

other banks to Russia and Belarus were also stopped. This

action made these payments only possible after preliminary

consideration and obtained a positive opinion from the

authorities (compliance). The exchange of Russian rubles was

suspended.

#### N Banka – NLB's contribution to financial stability

NLB as a systemic institution responded responsibly and

decisively to the sudden challenge to the financial stability of

the Slovenian banking sector due to the Russian invasion. As a

complement to NLB’s Slovenian franchise, and as contribution

to the financial stability of the Slovenian banking system,

NLB acquired Slovenian Sberbank in March 2022. With the

acquisition, NLB helped to provide certainty for Sberbank’s

customers and strengthen the stability of the Slovenian banking

sector.

After the stabilisation period and rebranding to N Banka,

the integration process started. The integration of N Banka

is running on track, targeting completion of the legal and

technical merger in September 2023.

36

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

![]()

#### Acquisition

27 Feb 2022

SRB determines Sberbank Europe failing or likely to fail

1 Mar 2022

BoS Decision to utilize a resolution tool

1 Mar 2022

Decision to transfer all shares to NLB taken

2 Mar 2022

All the necessary approvals obtained

On 1 March 2022, NLB acquired 100% shareholding in

Sberbank, Ljubljana (subsequently renamed to N Banka) in the

course of the regulatory resolution procedure led by the Single

Resolution Board (SRB) and the BoS. By that NLB contributed

on one side to the financial stability of the Slovenian banking

sector, however, on the other side it also further improved NLB’s

market position in Slovenia.

Following the acquisition, NLB worked on the corporate image

of the new member of the Group that from 12 April 2022 now

operates under the name of N Banka. NLB took over the control

over the bank’s operations by setting a new Supervisory Board

of the bank on 30 June 2022, and also engaged in the process

of harmonisation with the Group standards, that finalised in Q3

2022.

In addition to contributing to the stability of the Slovenian

banking sector, there were also strategic and financial

rationales behind the acquisition, namely:

•

Strategic Rationale: The key rationale motivating the

acquisition of N Banka was the optimisation of business

performance on one market. N Banka was running a

subscale operation (68% CIR, 53,000 clients, relatively

capped revenue base, costs increasing by approximately

12% in the last four years); considering the additional

capex investments needed to modernise the business and

keep up with the technology development in the coming

years, it would be difficult to maintain a satisfactory level

of profitability of N Banka on a standalone basis. The

transaction would complement NLB’s existing franchise

in Slovenia, particularly in the corporate and Small and

Medium-sized Enterprises (SME) segments which accounted

for app. 56% of Sberbank’s net customer loans at the end

of 2021. Additionally, the planned merger would also bring

several benefits from the clients’ perspective, since they would

be able to receive a full range of products and services, and

so at the quality at the level of other NLB clients.

•

Financial rationale: Integration of two banks would improve

market share in terms of total assets to 30.2% in the Slovenian

banking system as per the end of 2022. NLB's capital position

has been strengthened by the inclusion of negative goodwill

(EUR 172.8 million) from the N Banka acquisition. From the new

production perspective, the acquisition was anticipated to

be earnings accretive already in 2023. Run rate synergies are

estimated at a level exceeding EUR 14 million by 2025. Total

integration costs are expected to be covered by synergies by

the end of 2025.

#### The integration process

NLB conducted a detailed post-acquisition review, and in line

with the Management Board’s resolution of March 2022 started

the process for the merger of the bank with NLB. The defined

target operating model confirmed NLB’s commitment to keep

its clients’ satisfaction as a clear priority. By the acquisition

N Banka’s clients were given the access to the Group benefits.

To ensure smooth and successful merger of N Banka, the Group

established a comprehensive and well-structured integration

project, that allows strong oversight of all integration initiatives,

implementation of all necessary tasks according to agreed plan,

and protection of the Group and its key stakeholder interests.

A complete and comprehensive integration of N Banka into

the organisational structure of NLB requires a merger to be

conducted on two levels – legal and operational. According

to the plan, they are going to be executed simultaneously –

in September 2023.

37

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

![]()

#### Financial performance

Table 11:

Key performance indicators of N Banka

(i)

in EUR thousands

2022

Key performance indicators

Net interest income

25,270

Net non-interest income

10,453

Total costs

-22,976

Impairments and provisions

925

Result before tax

13,672

Result after tax

11,085

Financial position statement indicators

Total assets

1,293,280

Net loans to customers

939,238

Gross loans to customers

955,035

Deposits from customers

898,768

Equity

186,423

Key financial indicators

Total capital ratio

21.4%

Net interest margin

2.0%

CIR

64.3%

NPL volume

23,633

NPL ratio (internal def.: NPL/Total loans)

1.9%

Market share by total assets

2.6%

LTD

104.5%

(i) Data on a stand-alone basis for the period March-December as included in the

consolidated financial statements of the Group. For year 2021, comparable data are

not available. N Banka internal calculation of net interest margin and total capital

ratio.

Since N Banka is in procedure of integration, the bank

is running its business under special circumstances. The

contribution of N Banka to NLB Group total assets and loans to

customers amounted to 5% and 7% respectively at the end of

2022. Loans portfolio was decreasing in 2022 as per integration

plan and transferring of business clients from N Banka to NLB.

Deposit base also decreased, however cash position and

financial assets sum up to around 20% of the total assets and

represents liquid assets which could be transferred to cash

fast, if need for liquidity arises. Contribution to revenues and

cost to the Group was approximately 5% in 2022. Full potential

contribution is expected in 2025 when run-rate synergies kick

in from employee optimization, IT synergies, head quarter

synergies and other general and administrative expenses.

#### Business performance

#### Retail banking

Clients are the core focus of the Group. Therefore, in the

merging process, special attention to client retention is paid,

aiming at the smallest possible churn rate. At the end of the

year, N Banka had 40,068 clients in the private individuals’

segment, of which 86% were active clients. In future, we expect

a strong commercial push to activate the remaining idle

customer base, to increase the cross sales of clients, for loan

penetration, e/-m-bank usage, and bancassurance penetration.

#### Corporate banking

With the executed acquisition and initiated integration process

with the Bank, the corporate segment of N Banka was primarily

focused on the following goals:

•

active integration of business and clients in the Group;

•

continued active financing of all existing corporate clients,

primarily in the SME segment with working capital facilities;

•

continue executing project financing deals;

•

active processing of new financing products under special

schemes from “Slovenski podjetniški sklad” and from “Sklad

skladov” in cooperation with the SID bank.

38

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

![]()

Client care and responsible risk management are

key to success; however, our results are foremost an

indicator of the dedicated work of our whole team.

In 2022,

NLB Banka, Sarajevo

was recognized as

the second most desirable employer in the financial

sector in BiH, which further confirmed our efforts to

promote human-cantered values, the development

of human potential, prosperity, and continuous

learning and trust.

We are also proud of other recognitions, for

example of the Golden BAM award for the most

successful bank in the category growth in loan

market share; and the Best Business Move

in Tourism by Indikator.ba for the project of

developing winter tourism.

We believe that the best is yet to come, look forward

to the upcoming challenges and the

footprints we

will create

continuing to justify the trust given to us

by shareholders, partners, and clients.

Pictured: NLB Banka, Sarajevo employees

![]()

An important part of our mission – besides taking care for our

customers with our commitment, knowledge, and innovative

solutions – is to create a better life and a better future for

us all. That is why the Group has embarked on the path of

intensive integration of sustainability into its operations and

business model. In the broadest sense, the Group understands

sustainability as its operations that meet the needs of this

generation and simultaneously preserve the opportunities of

future generations.

#### Implementation of sustainability into the Group’s business model

In 2022, the world, and especially Europe, was faced with

impactful geopolitical changes which had direct influence on

the role of sustainability not only in business, but in our every-

day lives as well. The shift towards net-zero became ever more

important, and in the EU the sustainable agenda received

strong regulatory support with the adoption of the Corporate

Sustainability Reporting Directive. Being aware of the changes

and their far-reaching consequences, the Group has made

important steps forward in implementing Sustainability into its

operations and business model, and has also received its first

external ratings for its endeavours.

Sustainability Framework

In 2022, the Group continued to implement the activities as

outlined in the

NLB Group Sustainability Framework

. Substantial

progress has been made in all three pillars (Sustainable

finance, Sustainable operations, and Contribution to society)

alongside with implementation of public targets as announced

in

Sustainability report 2021

. Special attention was given to

implementation within the Group, having a direct effect on the

improved level of comprehensiveness of sustainability.

Net-zero Banking Alliance

After successful feedback on the Banks’ first self-assessment

report on implementing the United Nations Environment

Programme Finance Initiative’s Principles for Responsible

Banking (UNEP FI PRB), the Group has committed itself to

contributing to a climate-positive future. In May 2022, NLB

(as the first bank from Slovenia) officially became a member

of the United Nations-Convened Net-Zero Banking Alliance.

With this step, the Bank made a pledge to align the bank’s

lending and investment portfolio with net-zero emissions by

2050, and published its first target, which will focus on priority

sectors where the Bank can have the most significant impact,

i.e., the most GHG-intensive sectors within their portfolios.

For this purpose, the Group started with a portfolio emissions

measurement and formed its net-zero business strategy.

ESG Rating

In December 2022, NLB received an ESG Risk Rating of 17.7 and

was assessed by Sustainalytics to be at low risk of experiencing

material financial impacts from ESG factors, due to its medium

exposure and strong management of material ESG issues.

NLB’s efforts in the field of sustainability encompass the

environmental, social, and management aspects.

Carbon Footprint

After last year, the Group calculated its first operational carbon

footprint for the years 2019–2021, special attention was given to

reduction measures in 2022. In the field of energy consumption,

the Group (where energy market rules allow) was supplied with

electricity from zero-carbon sources. Extensive activities went

on in the following areas:

•

energy efficiency – possibilities for the continuation of energy

consumption (electricity and heating) decreasing were

reviewed,

•

renewable energy production – a review of the Group’s

premises for setting up solar power plants and a review of

renewable power purchase agreements,

•

transformation of the NLB car fleet – NLB Group Sustainable

Car Fleet Management and Company Car Policy was

successfully adopted and marks the start of the replacement

of ICE vehicles for electric and hybrid,

• office space-demand optimisation.

For the purpose of calculation of GHG Protocol Category 15

(credit portfolio GHG emissions), several important activities

started in 2022. For larger corporate clients, the Bank

initiated direct Scope 1, Scope 2, & Scope 3 data gathering

processes, whereas for the SME and micro segments the Bank

developed its own proxies. In residential mortgages, the most

important input for GHG calculation are the buildings’ energy

performance certificates. By end of 2022, the Bank formed the

emission calculation for the Slovenian market, whereas in the

Region this process will continue and will be developed in 2023.

#### Sustainability

Sustainable Financing

The Group successfully started to fulfil its publicly announced

target

to generate at least EUR 785 million of new sustainable

corporate financing by 2030. In 2022, the Group strengthened

its activities in ESG financing and achieved EUR 166.9 million

of new loans, out of which EUR 105.5 million in Slovenia. The

purpose of financing throughout the region was to support

wind farms, solar projects, biomass projects, energy efficient

buildings. The Group arranged and co-arranged several larger

projects financings, including major residential real estate in

Bosnia and Hercegovina and a large renewables project in

Serbia. The Bank upgraded its Green loan offer with two new

loans for legal entities – the NLB Green loan for investments

in energy efficiency of business buildings, and the NLB Green

loan for reducing carbon footprint. Besides that, the Bank

signed a partnership contract with two providers of the Green

partner loan, covering renewable energy and energy efficiency

purposes for private individuals and legal entities. A substantial

amount of time was dedicated to training our employees,

whereas sustainability has been the central topic in all our

regional events with our clients.

EU Taxonomy

To determine the eligibility of the portfolio, the Bank followed

a sector approach (based on Statistical Classification of

Economic Activities in the European Community (NACE) codes).

In such manner, EU Taxonomy was implemented in the credit

process where credit application was amended with display

of listed/not listed activity based on NACE and SKD activity.

Representatives of the Bank are also actively involved in EU

Taxonomy Task Force at the Slovenian Bank Association.

ESG Risk Management

In 2022, the Group continued with the implementation and

upgrading of its environmental and social risk management

requirements in line with ECB and EBA guidelines, showing

in enhancement of the existing stress-testing framework and

integration of ESG risks into the existing risk-management

framework. As a systemically important institution, the Group

successfully participated in the 2022 ECB Climate Stress test

exercise. Being part of the Bank Association of Slovenia working

groups, NLB experts participated in the preparation of ESG

questionnaires on client & transaction levels, which result in an

internal ESG rating. In recent years, the Bank signed Framework

Agreements with the EBRD and the Contract of Guarantees

with Multilateral Investment Guarantee Agency (MIGA), whereas

environmental and social performance requirements were

implemented within the loan approval process (preparation

40

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

![]()

of manuals & process instructions and their implementation

throughout the Group). More information is available in the

Risk

Management

chapter of this report.

Sustainability Training

With the goal to enhance and further develop the skills and

knowledge of employees, strong focus was given to different

levels and manners of sustainability training, namely:

•

external (expert) ESG training programmes,

•

internal workshops to facilitate the upgrading of employee

skills in the ESG area (ESG Documentary Framework –

Commitments & Regulatory Requirements with Overview of

Environmental and Social Management System (ESMS) in

NLB and NLB Group),

•

workshops where comprehensive integration of ESG

elements into the Group’s risk management framework and

corresponding data requirements were presented,

•

regular training for NLB Group Supervisory Board members,

•

providing essential information on sustainability and its

implementation to the Group to competence lines and

working groups in the Group.

NLB Group Sustainability Governance Structure

With the adoption of the NLB Sustainability Programme at

the end of 2020, and the implementation of the

NLB Group

Sustainability Framework

in the fall of 2021, the Group

accelerated implementation of sustainability elements into its

business model and upgraded sustainable operations of the

Bank. Sustainability is centrally managed by a coordination

team in NLB, which regularly reports to the Management and

Supervisory Board. The sustainability team closely works with

regional ESG coordinators and ESMS Officers, who manage

the topic on the Group level. All relevant internal stakeholders

(Management board of NLB and the Group members,

designated directors, ESG coordinators, and ESMS officers)

convene on a quarterly basis at the Sustainability Committee

chaired by the CEO, which serves as a forum to address the

most relevant sustainability topics. In 2022, four regular and one

ad hoc sessions were carried out. For more information, please

refer to the chapter

Corporate Governance

and the

NLB Group

Sustainability Report 2022

.

NLB Group Sustainability Day

For its employees, the Bank organised its first Group-wide

sustainability awareness event – ‘NLB Group Sustainability

Day.’ The main goal was to increase awareness, understanding,

and the impact of sustainable development and sustainable

financing among employees within the Group in order to

successfully integrate ESG factors in the Bank’s operations.

Other Sustainability-related Topics

Many of these outcomes reflect ongoing, long-term challenges,

but at the same time they reflect the Group’s ability to reach

tangible results in this area. It should be mentioned that in

2022 several other sustainability-related topics were regularly

addressed, such as:

• Procurement

• Remuneration policy

• Digitalization

• Diversity policy

•

CSR projects corresponding to UN SDGs

•

Talent development and caring for employees

• Partnership and capacity-building

• Innovation

Outlook

In 2023, the Group will continue to implement its sustainability

agenda in all three pillars. In the Sustainable Financing Pillar,

the primary focus of the Group will be in development and

implementation of net-zero business strategy and measurement

of portfolio emissions. First targets related to reducing its

footprint in carbon-intensive industries will be published

by the end of 2023. The Group will continue its engagement

in contributing to sustainable finance by incorporating

environmental, social, and governance risks into its business

strategies, risk management framework, and internal

governance in accordance with ECB and EBA guidelines and

best banking practises. The Group aims to improve its ESG

rating and will finalize implementation of EBRD environmental

and social performance requirements in its business model. The

Group will continue to support its clients in their green transition

– fine tuning its products and expanding its green financing.

In the Sustainable Operations Pillar, the Group will disclose all

relevant ESG data and further implement the EU Taxonomy.

Focus will also be on analysis and implementation of the newly

adopted Corporative Sustainability Reporting Directive, as

well as the upcoming Corporate Sustainability Due Diligence

Directive. The Bank will further strengthen sustainability

governance and will put extra effort in standardisation of

sustainability throughout the Group. On the operational

side, the Group will continue to lower its carbon footprint

by implementing energy efficiency and energy resources

management. NLB will sign the Commitment to respect Human

rights in business, which is part of the

National Action Plan on

Business and Human Rights of the Republic of Slovenia

, and

appoint a Human Rights Custodian to monitor and manage

human rights compliance. The Bank will continue to offer

regular (internal and external) sustainability trainings to all

its employees and new activities to the related well-being of

employees and in line with the Full Family Friendly Company

certificate. A NLB Procurement team will upgrade all relevant

internal acts for the inclusion of ESG criteria in the supply chain.

The Group will continue with its contributions to local

communities. To raise the level of sustainability awareness

among employees, the Bank will again organising the

NLB Group Sustainability Day, which aims at presenting

sustainability-related topics, holding lectures by prominent

sustainability experts and other educational activities. Our

sponsorship and donations will continue to be based on

supporting and following the UN Sustainable Development

Goals.

For more information, please refer to:

• the chapter

Risk Management

, subchapter

Incorporating ESG

Risks

• the Chapter

Corporate Governance

•

Note 6

of the financial part of the report

• the chapter

Statement of Management of Risk

• the

NLB Group Sustainability Report 2022

• the

Pillar 3 Disclosures

41

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

![]()

#### Corporate Social

#### Responsibility

The Group remains determined in its intention to create better

footprints in its home region. It strives to increase the share of

CSR activities that pursue the UN SDG every year. The Group’s

target for 2022 – at least 40% of all CSR activities in every bank

member should be aligned with UN SDG – was achieved, even

more, it was even exceeded. More information is also available

in

NLB Group Sustainability Report 2022

.

Environmental care – #FrameOfHelp focused

on sustainable ideas

In 2022, the Group continued with the #FrameOfHelp project

for the third consecutive year, this time offering opportunity to

regional companies that prioritise sustainable ideas. As many

as 300 companies participated in the project with which the

Group sought sustainable solutions to challenges of the future.

Among 60 finalists, three regional winners were selected and

awarded sponsorship funds and professional consulting on

the successful introduction of sustainable business into the

company's strategic and operational processes. The awarded

companies presented solutions on circular economy with

artificial intelligence being the key, water consumption and food

production, and modern technology to face the threat of fires.

Support for professional and youth sports

The Group's socially responsible operations are traditionally

focused on the strong promotion of sports. Its goal is to raise

awareness about the importance of physical exercise for

preserving health, which during the previous years was a

common concern and focused public's attention on the positive

impact that sport has on rehabilitation, socialisation, and

inclusion. The Group is particularly proud of the long tradition

of NLB Youth Sports project in Slovenia (in 2022, the project

continued for the eighth consecutive year with NLB supporting

65 sports clubs) and NLB Wheel – an International Wheelchair

Basketball League.

Culture and protection of cultural heritage

Most of the Group's efforts in protection of cultural heritage in

2022 were concentrated on Bankarium, the Slovenian Banking

Museum. Founded by NLB, it is the first and only banking

museum in the country. Visitors can walk through a 5,000-year-

old history of world banking in a multimedia introduction,

explore the 200-year-old banking heritage on the Slovenian

territory, learn about all the currencies that were valid here

during this period, as well as different economic systems, a

major banking institution, and key personalities of the Slovenian

banking system.

Business and financial literacy

As a financial mentor, the Group is dedicated to counselling in

the field of financial literacy. Bankarium is therefore not just a

museum – it is also a financial literacy centre where visitors,

mostly schoolchildren, can play digital games and quizzes,

and learn or check their financial literacy in a playful way.

Furthermore, NLB Banka, Podgorica helps customers with

a special web platform within the web portal, offers advice

and knowledge on social networks, and teaches courses at

elementary schools and preschool institutions. NLB Banka,

Sarajevo supports the Youth Business Camp – a project that

educates and implements workshops with young people who

want to develop in the business world.

Humanitarian activities -

End of the year charitable donation

The Group concluded 2022 with charitable donations in all

of the markets of its operations in a total amount of more

than EUR 500,000 to various associations, humanitarian

organisations, and groups, chosen by employees.

Inclusiveness – EBRD Support Program

"Women in Business"

NLB Banka, Podgorica, the bank of primary choice for more

than 32% of registered businesses managed by women in

Montenegro, is the first commercial bank in this country that

joined the EBRD Support Program "Women in Business", with

the aim of supporting the potential of female entrepreneurs,

providing access to financing, but also to the knowledge

needed for business growth.

42

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

![]()

#### Overview of Financial

#### Performance

The Group achieved a profit after tax in the amount of EUR

446.9 million, 89% or EUR 210.5 million more than the year

before (2021: EUR 236.4 million), with the EUR 184.1 million

contribution of N Banka.

The Group’s result is based on the following key drivers:

•

Acquisition of N Banka, with a positive effect from negative

goodwill in the amount of EUR 172.8 million.

•

EUR 2,493.9 million YoY increase of the Group’s gross loans

to customers, with EUR 953.7 million increase due to the

acquisition of N Banka; impressive new loan production with

increasing interest rates supported growth of net interest

income.

•

An increase of the deposit base of the Group, EUR 2,386.9

million YoY, of which EUR 898.5 million due to the acquisition

of N Banka.

•

Net interest income increased EUR 69.8 million YoY without N

Banka’s contribution mostly due to a higher volume of loans.

Interest rates on loans and on central bank balances were

also increasing in the second half of the year - which had

positive influence on interest income.

•

Net fee and commission income increased 12% YoY without N

Banka’s contribution; the increase was recorded in all banks

of the Group, in the Bank by EUR 9.6 million due to higher fees

from cards, payments, investment funds and bancassurance

products, and income from high balance deposit fee, which

was cancelled in August. This cancellation negatively affected

net fee and commission income, but was compensated with

positive evolution of the interest income for central bank

balances.

•

Total costs increased YoY in most Group banking members,

due to increasing employee costs and other general and

administrative expenses, mostly related to the overall inflation

in the region.

•

The Group established net impairments and provisions for

credit risk in total amount of EUR 17.5 million, with portfolio

development along with the portfolio growth being the key

factors for the establishment, while the impact was partially

offset by releases of provisions from successful collection of

Figure 6:

Profit after tax of NLB Group – evolution YoY (in EUR millions)

25.7

8.1

-22.8

1.1

0.1

172.8

28.1

-38.7

-2.6

69.8

-1.9

1.8

-22.1

-0.3

0.5

0.0

184.1

-9.1

2021

236.4

95.6

36.2

-0.1

-44.9

-37.6

-0.3

172.9

-11.7

0.5

446.9

Net interest income

Net fee and

commission income

Other net non-

interest income

Total costs

Impairments and

provisions

Gains and

losses

(i)

Negative goodwill

Income tax

Result of non-

controlling interests

2022

NLB Group w/o N Banka

N Banka

(i) Gains less losses from capital investments in subsidiaries, associates, and joint ventures.

previously written-off receivables. Other impairments and

provisions were net established in the amount of EUR 11.4

million.

•

ROE a.t. stood at 19.9% or 12.2% without inclusion of negative

goodwill (N Banka EUR 172.8 million, NLB Lease&Go Leasing,

Beograd EUR 0.1 million).

•

Cost of risk was 14 bps, with good asset quality trends and a

decisive workout approach.

•

A strong Total Capital Ratio (TCR) of 19.2%, mainly due to

inclusion of negative goodwill from N Banka, partial inclusion

of 2022 result, and new AT1 and Tier 2 notes.

•

The multi-year declining trend of the non-performing credit

portfolio stock continued, mostly due to repayments, cured

clients, collection, and the sale of claims. The combination

of successful resolution of NPL and credit growth of a high-

quality portfolio resulted in the decrease of gross NPL ratio

(EBA def.) from 3.4% to 2.4% YoY, and the NPE ratio (EBA def.)

by 0.4 p.p. YoY to 1.3%.

•

Unencumbered liquidity reserves portfolio amounted to

EUR 9,187.5 million (39.0% of total assets).

43

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

![]()

Recurring profit before impairments and provisions of the

Group totalled EUR 318.7 million, EUR 93.2 million or 41%

higher YoY, with a EUR 9.6 million contribution from N Banka.

In Q2 2022, the result before impairments and provisions was

influenced by a one-time yearly payment of regulatory costs

in the Bank (EUR 2.1 million Single Resolution Fund (SRF) and

EUR 7.6 million Deposit Guarantee Scheme (DGS)), while in Q4

various non-recurring effects were recorded (e.g., volatility of

financial markets, exchange rate differences, and the valuation

of real estates).

Figure 7:

Result before impairments and provisions of NLB Group

(in EUR millions)

2021

2022

(i) Result for 2021 for NLB Banka, Podgorica includes also result of Komercijalna Banka, Podgorica (merger in November 2021).

NLB

N Banka

NGW EUR 172.8 million

NLB Komercijalna

Banka, Beograd

NLB Banka,

Skopje

NLB Banka,

Banja Luka

NLB Banka,

Sarajevo

NLB Banka,

Prishtina

NLB Banka,

Podgorica

(i)

-31%

YoY

120.5

83.3

184.1

+192%

YoY

22.7

66.2

-3%

YoY

34.1

33.1

+6%

YoY

18.3

19.4

+14%

YoY

9.7

11.1

+33%

YoY

20.0

26.6

+329%

YoY

3.9

16.6

Figure 8:

Profit after tax by company – contribution (in EUR millions)

NLB Banka, Beograd

Komercijalna Banka, Beograd

22.7

66.2

18.4

64.0

2.2

4.3

All banks reported a profit on stand-alone basis and positively

contributed to the Group’s result. The largest contribution of

EUR 184.1 million came from N Banka due to negative goodwill

from the acquisition, followed by contribution of the Bank and

NLB Komercijalna Banka, Beograd with EUR 83.3 million and

EUR 66.2 million, respectively. The YoY contribution of the Bank

was lower due to higher total costs, higher net impairments and

provisions, and the positive effects from non-recurring items

in 2021. However, it was partially neutralized by higher regular

income. SEE banks contributed 39% to the Group result with

growth achieved in all banks, except NLB Banka, Skopje. For

more information on banks’ operations, please refer to chapter

Strategic Foreign Markets

.

260.6

-35.1

100.7

95.6

81.5

77.0

354.9

-36.1

2021

2022

Q1 2022

Q2 2022

Q3 2022

Q4 2022

Result before impairments and provisions w/o non-recurring income and regulatory costs

Non-recurring net non-interest income

Regulatory costs

+34%

YoY

251.5

-6.7

-16.4

-6.5

-6.5

1.5

2.4

2.6

13.0

338.3

71.8

67.6

91.7

107.2

26.0

19.5

2021

2022

44

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

# EUR

# 172.8 million

#### negative goodwill from the N Banka acquisition

# EUR

# 446.9 million

#### of net profit

![]()

Balance sheet volume of the Group totalled to EUR

24,160.2 million at the end of the year, with an 83% share

of the total funding represented by customers’ deposits to

support lending activity with LTD ratio at 65.3%.

Figure 9:

Balance sheet structure of NLB Group on

31 December 2022 (in EUR millions)

Deposits from

customers

20,028

Net loans

to customers

13,073

Cash equivalents

& placements

with banks

5,494

Financial assets

4,877

Other assets

715

Total equity

2,422

State loans

2.3%

State deposits

2.6%

Corporate

loans

47.0%

Corporate

deposits

27.8%

LTD

65.3%

Individual

loans

50.7%

Individual

deposits

69.6%

20,028

13,073

24,160

24,160

Deposits from banks and

central banks & Borrowings

388

Other debt

securities in issue

307

Subordinated

debt securities

509

Other liabilities

507

Assets

Liabilities

45

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

![]()

#### Income statement

Table 12:

Income statement of NLB Group and NLB

NLB Group

in EUR millions

2022

2021

Change YoY

Q4 2022

Q3 2022

Q2 2022

Q1 2022

o/w N Banka

contribution

Net interest income

504.9

409.4

95.6

25.7

23%

151.8

126.7

118.6

107.8

Net fee and commission income

273.4

237.2

36.2

8.1

15%

69.2

70.5

69.1

64.5

Dividend income

0.2

0.2

0.0

0.0

9%

0.0

0.1

0.1

0.0

Net income from financial transactions

36.6

38.4

-1.8

-7.0

-5%

12.6

10.3

8.5

5.2

Net other income

-16.6

-18.3

1.7

8.8

9%

1.2

-2.0

-12.7

-3.0

Net non-interest income

293.6

257.6

36.1

9.9

14%

83.0

78.9

65.0

66.7

Total net operating income

798.5

666.9

131.6

35.6

20%

234.9

205.6

183.6

174.5

Employee costs

-257.7

-231.3

-26.3

-14.2

-11%

-71.2

-63.7

-65.2

-57.5

Other general and administrative expenses

-155.2

-137.5

-17.7

-6.8

-13%

-44.2

-38.3

-39.0

-33.7

Depreciation and amortisation

-47.4

-46.5

-0.9

-1.9

-2%

-12.2

-11.9

-11.8

-11.5

Total costs

-460.3

-415.4

-44.9

-22.8

-11%

-127.7

-113.9

-116.0

-102.7

Result before impairments and provisions

338.3

251.5

86.7

12.7

34%

107.2

91.7

67.6

71.8

Impairments and provisions for credit risk

-17.5

35.8

-53.3

-1.6

-

-25.0

9.8

1.6

-4.0

Other impairments and provisions

-11.4

-27.1

15.7

2.6

58%

-6.3

0.2

-4.9

-0.4

Impairments and provisions

-28.9

8.8

-37.6

1.1

-

-31.2

10.0

-3.3

-4.4

Gains less losses from capital investments in

subsidiaries, associates, and joint ventures

0.8

1.1

-0.3

0.0

-30%

-0.4

-0.4

1.0

0.6

Negative goodwill

172.9

0.0

172.9

172.8

-

0.1

0.0

0.0

172.8

Result before tax

483.1

261.4

221.7

186.6

85%

75.7

101.3

65.2

240.8

Income tax

-25.2

-13.5

-11.7

-2.6

-86%

-4.2

-10.4

-5.4

-5.2

Result of non-controlling interests

11.0

11.5

-0.5

0.0

-4%

2.4

0.1

4.3

4.1

Result after tax

446.9

236.4

210.5

184.1

89%

69.1

90.8

55.5

231.5

46

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

NLB

in EUR millions

2022

2021

Change YoY

Q4 2022

Q3 2022

Q2 2022

Q1 2022

Net interest income

177.0

139.1

37.9

27%

57.2

42.3

39.7

37.9

Net fee and commission income

129.1

119.6

9.6

8%

31.3

33.7

32.3

31.8

Dividend income

56.0

79.6

-23.6

-30%

21.6

0.8

24.2

9.5

Net income from financial transactions

9.1

19.0

-9.9

-52%

3.3

2.7

1.9

1.1

Net other income

-5.1

4.2

-9.3

-

2.1

2.0

-7.5

-1.7

Net non-interest income

189.2

222.4

-33.2

-15%

58.4

39.2

50.9

40.6

Total net operating income

366.2

361.5

4.7

1%

115.6

81.5

90.6

78.5

Employee costs

-117.3

-107.0

-10.3

-10%

-32.9

-28.4

-29.5

-26.5

Other general and administrative expenses

-73.6

-59.1

-14.5

-24%

-22.9

-17.4

-17.9

-15.4

Depreciation and amortisation

-17.0

-17.5

0.5

3%

-4.2

-4.2

-4.3

-4.3

Total costs

-207.9

-183.6

-24.3

-13%

-60.0

-49.9

-51.6

-46.3

Result before impairments and provisions

158.3

177.9

-19.6

-11%

55.5

31.6

39.0

32.3

Impairments and provisions for credit risk

-14.7

26.1

-40.8

-

-8.0

-2.8

-4.6

0.8

Other impairments and provisions

20.4

7.5

13.0

173%

20.5

0.0

-0.1

0.0

Impairments and provisions

5.8

33.6

-27.8

-83%

12.5

-2.9

-4.7

0.8

Result before tax

164.1

211.5

-47.4

-22%

68.1

28.7

34.3

33.0

Income tax

-4.5

-3.0

-1.4

-47%

-2.7

-1.4

-0.1

-0.4

Result after tax

159.6

208.4

-48.8

-23%

65.4

27.3

34.2

32.7

![]()

#### Net interest income

Figure 10:

Net interest income of NLB Group (in EUR millions)

477.8

-68.5

161.6

134.6

125.7

120.2

542.2

-63.0

2021

2022

Q1 2022

Q2 2022

Q3 2022

Q4 2022

Interest income

N Banka interest income

Interest expenses

N Banka interest expenses

+23% YoY

+17% w/o

N Banka

409.4

-1.9

-0.3

-0.8

-0.3

-0.5

-15.0

-14.5

2.8

8.1

7.9

27.6

8.7

-15.5

-18.0

504.9

107.8

118.6

126.7

151.8

Net interest income of the Group accounted for 63% of the

Group’s total net revenues (2021: 61%) and totalled EUR 504.9

million. Out of the EUR 95.6 million increase, EUR 25.7 million

was contributed by N Banka.

Not considering the contribution of N Banka, a higher level of

interest income was achieved YoY, as a result of higher volumes,

increase of key ECB and reference interest rates, and repricing

of new loan production as a response to the rising inflation

environment.

Interest expenses were influenced by the Bank's repayment of

Targeted Longer-Term Refinancing Operations (TLTRO)

financing with the ECB at a very favourable interest rate of -1%

p.a. in June, issue of MREL-eligible Senior Preferred notes in

the amount of EUR 300 million in July, and subordinated Tier

2 notes in the aggregate nominal amount of EUR 225 million

in November. These new issues increased interest expenses

for EUR 8.8 million in second half of the year. In contrast, the

interest expenses for deposits in SEE banks decreased due to

the decrease of interest rates.

Q1 2022

Q2 2022

Q3 2022

Q4 2022

Net interest margin

Operational business margin

3.32%

2.07%

3.45%

2.16%

3.60%

2.27%

3.87%

2.65%

Figure 11:

Net interest margin and Operational business margin of NLB

Group

(i)

(quarterly data)

(i) Calculated on the basis of average interest-bearing assets.

Consequently, the annual net interest margin of the Group was

improved by 0.23 p.p to 2.30% in 2022. The annual operational

business margin was 3.57%, 0.29 p.p. higher YoY, due to net

interest income and net fee and commission income growth.

The increase in last quarter was solely due to the net interest

income growth.

47

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

# EUR

# 798.5 million

#### of total net operating income

![]()

237.2

26.0

66.2

66.0

69.6

63.5

265.3

19.5

#### Net non-interest income

Figure 12:

Net non-interest income of NLB Group (in EUR millions)

The net non-interest income reached EUR 293.6 million, of

which EUR 9.9 million was contributed by N Banka. A major

part of the net non-interest income has been derived from the

net fee and commission income, which grew YoY, mostly in the

Bank (higher fees from investment funds and bancassurance

products, high balance deposit fee, and higher fees from cards

and payment services).

No major one-offs that influenced net non-interest income

were recorded in the current year, just various smaller ones,

in the total amount of EUR 19.5 million, the majority of which

occurred in Q4 (e.g., volatility of financial markets, exchange

2021

2022

Q1 2022

Q2 2022

Q3 2022

Q4 2022

Net fee and commission income

N Banka net fee and commission income

Dividend income

Recurring other net non-interest income

Non-recurring other net non-interest income

+14% YoY

+10% w/o

N Banka

-5.9

-6.6

0.2

0.2

1.1

2.9

0.1

3.2

13.0

0.9

2.4

0.6

0.1

5.7

0.8

2.6

1.5

0.5

8.1

257.6

293.6

66.7

65.0

78.9

83.0

rate differences, valuation of real estates). At the same time, the

2021 result was positively affected by non-recurring valuation

income in the amount of EUR 14.8 million from the repayment

of exposure classified as non-performing, EUR 9.0 million of

other operation income from the settlement of a legal dispute,

and negatively affected by a EUR 8.1 million loss from the sale of

Komercijalna Banka, Banja Luka.

In Q3, two important effects on net fee and commissions were

observed, the cancellation of the high balance deposit fee, and

the Serbian central bank decision to contain retail fees for a

limited period.

48

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

![]()

#### Total costs

Figure 13:

Total costs of NLB Group (in EUR millions)

Total costs amounted to EUR 460.3 million of which EUR 22.8

million from N Banka. Without the N Banka contribution, the

costs increased YoY by EUR 22.1 million due to an increase in

the Bank and in most of the SEE banking members. The Group

is affected by the inflation and rising employee, material, and

energy costs, but has successfully kept them under control.

The largest YoY increases were recorded on employee costs

(EUR 12.2 million without N Banka contribution) and general

and administrative expenses (EUR 10.9 million without N Banka

contribution) with increasing marketing costs, especially in the

Bank related to the acquisition of N Banka and merger of the

2021

2022

Q1 2022

Q2 2022

Q3 2022

Q4 2022

Employee costs

Other general and administrative expenses

Depreciation and amortisation

N Banka employee costs

N Banka other general and administrative expenses

N Banka depreciation and amortisation

(i) Further information available in the

Note 4.9.

of the financial part of the report.

+11% YoY

+5% w/o

N Banka

1.9

1.4

4.7

4.2

3.9

0.9

2.6

2.5

0.8

0.2

0.6

0.6

0.6

11.3

11.2

11.3

11.7

6.8

}

415.4

460.3

102.7

116.0

113.9

127.7

56.1

59.5

60.5

67.3

231.3

243.5

137.5

14.2

46.5

43.4

35.8

36.4

32.8

148.4

45.5

Group banks in Serbia (NLB Banka, Beograd and Komercijalna

Banka, Beograd), electricity costs (EUR 4.3 million higher YoY),

and software maintenance (EUR 2.7 million due to the N Banka

acquisition).

Distribution of costs throughout the year was regular, with

higher share occurring in the last quarter of the year (28% of

total costs in current and previous year).

The Group is undertaking several strategic initiatives (channel

strategy, digitalization, going paperless, lean process, branch

network optimisation, etc.) to keep costs low. However,

given the circumstances and economic situation, significant

inflationary pressures have been noticed across all cost

categories consuming much of the successful efficiency

measures across the Group, and specifically in Serbia.

Combined with further planned investments into technology

enhancements across the Group, upward cost trends are

expected for 2023 which will still be a transition year with regard

to integration processes in Serbia and Slovenia.

CIR stood at 57.6%, a 4.6 p.p. decrease YoY.

Breakdown of Other general

and administrative expenses

(i)

49

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

Other costs

6%

Material

4%

Communications

7%

Buildings &

equipment

21%

Services

30%

Marketing

10%

Technology

21%

EUR 155.2 million

![]()

-8.9

-25.0

4.9

35.8

-8.6

-8.9

9.8

-6.3

-27.1

-4.9

-11.4

The Group established net impairments and provisions

for credit risk in the amount of EUR 17.5 million. Portfolio

development along with the portfolio growth during 2022

was the key factor contributing to the establishment of net

provisions. At the same time, expected 12-month credit losses

were recognised at the acquisition date for the performing

portfolio of N Banka (EUR 8.9 million). As a result of less

favourable macroeconomic forecasts and risk, parameters

deteriorated, and additional impairments and provisions were

formed in Q3 and Q4 2022. The positive effects derived also

from a successful collection of previously written-off receivables

due to successful NPL resolution, mostly in the corporate

segment.

2021

2022

Q1 2022

Q2 2022

Q3 2022

Q4 2022

Impairments and provisions for credit risk

Other impairments and provisions

N Banka 12 month expected credit losses recognised at acquisition date

#### Impairments and provisions

Figure 14:

Impairments and provisions of NLB Group (in EUR millions)

CoR

(bps)

8.8

-28.9

-4.4

-3.3

10.0

-31.2

-0.4

1.6

-0.2

Other impairments and provisions were established in the

amount of EUR 11.4 million, of which EUR 4.6 million and EUR

5.7 million for the reorganisation in NLB Komercijalna Banka,

Beograd and N Banka, respectively. In contrast, EUR 8.4 million

provisions for contingent liabilities, which were recognised at

the acquisition of N Banka, where released in December, when

the possible obligation ceased to exist.

The Group’s cost of risk settled at 14 bps.

-41

14

50

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

![]()

#### Statement of financial position

Table 13:

Statement of financial position of NLB Group and NLB

(i) Excluding funding provided by NLB in the amount of EUR 64.0 million.

NLB Group

in EUR millions

31 Dec 2022

31 Dec 2021

Change YoY

31 Dec 2022

30 Sep 2022

30 Jun 2022

31 Mar 2022

o/w N Banka

ASSETS

Cash, cash balances at central banks, and

other demand deposits at banks

5,271.4

202.4

(i)

5,005.1

266.3

5%

5,271.4

4,911.4

4,321.1

4,865.4

Loans to banks

223.0

0.0

140.7

82.3

58%

223.0

210.7

176.8

162.8

Net loans to customers

13,073.0

937.9

10,587.1

2,485.9

23%

13,073.0

12,925.3

12,620.2

12,108.7

Gross loans to customers

13,397.3

953.7

10,903.5

2,493.9

23%

13,397.3

13,244.0

12,944.2

12,434.6

- Corporate

6,345.7

589.3

4,996.0

1,349.7

27%

6,345.7

6,321.7

6,213.5

5,884.6

- Individuals

6,743.4

363.6

5,621.1

1,122.4

20%

6,743.4

6,635.5

6,445.0

6,242.1

- State

308.2

0.8

286.3

21.8

8%

308.2

286.9

285.7

307.9

Impairments and valuation of loans to customers

-324.4

-15.8

-316.3

-8.0

-3%

-324.4

-318.7

-324.0

-325.9

Financial assets

4,877.4

62.1

5,208.3

-330.9

-6%

4,877.4

4,765.1

4,919.5

5,219.9

- Trading book

21.6

0.0

7.7

13.9

181%

21.6

21.3

14.9

10.9

- Non-trading book

4,855.8

62.1

5,200.6

-344.8

-7%

4,855.8

4,743.8

4,904.6

5,209.0

Investments in subsidiaries, associates, and joint ventures

11.7

0.0

11.5

0.2

1%

11.7

11.9

13.1

12.1

Property and equipment

251.3

7.9

247.0

4.3

2%

251.3

255.8

252.6

254.0

Investment property

35.6

1.0

47.6

-12.0

-25%

35.6

37.4

45.3

48.2

Intangible assets

58.2

1.5

59.1

-0.8

-1%

58.2

55.2

55.3

57.8

Other assets

358.6

16.2

271.1

87.5

32%

358.6

325.0

326.3

290.2

TOTAL ASSETS

24,160.2

1,229.0

21,577.5

2,582.7

12%

24,160.2

23,497.8

22,730.3

23,019.1

LIABILITIES

Deposits from customers

20,027.7

898.5

17,640.8

2,386.9

14%

20,027.7

19,573.1

19,151.1

18,525.8

- Corporate

5,565.6

447.4

4,463.7

1,101.9

25%

5,565.6

5,387.4

5,091.8

4,934.8

- Individuals

13,948.7

409.6

12,680.8

1,268.0

10%

13,948.7

13,569.2

13,498.1

13,097.3

- State

513.4

41.5

496.4

17.1

3%

513.4

616.5

561.2

493.6

Deposits form banks and central banks

106.4

0.0

71.8

34.6

48%

106.4

108.3

138.0

115.0

Borrowings

281.1

116.2

932.6

-651.5

-70%

281.1

322.0

326.8

1,241.0

Subordinated debt securities

508.8

0.0

288.5

220.3

76%

508.8

290.4

287.8

287.0

Other debt securities in issue

307.2

0.0

0.0

307.2

-

307.2

302.6

0.0

0.0

Other liabilities

506.7

33.0

427.6

79.1

18%

506.7

504.3

507.6

474.3

Equity

2,365.6

181.3

2,078.7

286.9

14%

2,365.6

2,339.8

2,195.6

2,254.4

Non-controlling interests

56.7

0.0

137.4

-80.7

-59%

56.7

57.2

123.5

121.6

TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY

24,160.2

1,229.0

21,577.5

2,582.7

12%

24,160.2

23,497.8

22,730.3

23,019.1

51

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

![]()

Balance sheet volume of the Group increased by EUR 2,582.7

million YoY totalling to EUR 24,160.2 million, mainly due to the

acquisition of N Banka (EUR 1,229.0 million). The strong inflow

of deposits (EUR 2,386.9 million, of which EUR 898.5 million

from N Banka) enabled substantial growth of gross loans to

customers (EUR 2,493.9 million, of which EUR 953.7 million from

N Banka).

There was a decrease of borrowings totalling EUR 651.5

million, due to TLTRO early repayment (EUR 750 million) and

SID repayment (EUR 70 million) in the Bank in June, but there

was an increase of debt securities with the issuance of MREL

eligible Senior Preferred notes in the amount of EUR 300 million

at 6% coupon rate in July, and subordinated Tier 2 notes in the

aggregate nominal amount of EUR 225 million in November.

Issued subordinated Additional Tier 1 notes in the amount of

EUR 82 million increased the equity of the Bank in September.

52

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

NLB

in EUR millions

31 Dec 2022

31 Dec 2021

Change YoY

31 Dec 2022

30 Sep 2022

30 Jun 2022

31 Mar 2022

ASSETS

Cash, cash balances at central banks, and

other demand deposits at banks

3,339.0

3,250.4

88.6

3%

3,339.0

3,019.1

2,368.6

3,127.4

Loans to banks

350.6

199.3

151.3

76%

350.6

278.2

300.9

406.6

Net loans to customers

6,062.3

5,153.0

909.3

18%

6,062.3

5,931.7

5,655.5

5,327.7

Gross loans to customers

6,157.4

5,250.4

907.0

17%

6,157.4

6,024.8

5,753.0

5,426.8

- Corporate

2,947.1

2,411.1

536.0

22%

2,947.1

2,868.5

2,722.9

2,499.6

- Individuals

3,084.3

2,694.4

390.0

14%

3,084.3

3,026.4

2,901.9

2,791.9

- State

126.0

144.9

-18.9

-13%

126.0

129.9

128.2

135.3

Impairments and valuation of loans to customers

-95.1

-97.4

2.2

2%

-95.1

-93.1

-97.5

-99.1

Financial assets

2,960.7

3,034.3

-73.6

-2%

2,960.7

2,966.1

3,121.1

3,171.5

- Trading book

21.7

7.7

14.0

182%

21.7

20.9

10.7

8.1

- Non-trading book

2,939.0

3,026.6

-87.6

-3%

2,939.0

2,945.2

3,110.4

3,163.4

Investments in subsidiaries, associates, and joint ventures

908.6

786.0

122.6

16%

908.6

871.4

809.2

791.1

Property and equipment

78.6

86.1

-7.5

-9%

78.6

78.8

79.5

81.5

Investment property

6.8

9.2

-2.4

-26%

6.8

6.8

9.0

9.1

Intangible assets

30.4

29.5

1.0

3%

30.4

27.6

28.0

28.2

Other assets

202.3

151.7

50.6

33%

202.3

178.5

185.9

132.0

TOTAL ASSETS

13,939.3

12,699.5

1,239.8

10%

13,939.3

13,358.3

12,557.7

13,075.1

LIABILITIES

Deposits from customers

10,984.4

9,659.6

1,324.8

14%

10,984.4

10,604.9

10,296.6

9,914.5

- Corporate

2,874.9

2,436.7

438.2

18%

2,874.9

2,804.7

2,592.2

2,547.1

- Individuals

7,916.2

7,078.9

837.3

12%

7,916.2

7,616.5

7,603.0

7,254.7

- State

193.3

144.0

49.3

34%

193.3

183.8

101.4

112.6

Deposits form banks and central banks

212.7

109.3

103.3

95%

212.7

257.8

169.5

258.2

Borrowings

57.5

873.9

-816.4

-93%

57.5

45.9

44.6

857.8

Subordinated liabilities

508.8

288.5

220.3

76%

508.8

290.4

287.8

287.0

Other debt securities in issue

307.2

0.0

307.2

-

307.2

302.6

0.0

0.0

Other liabilities

265.9

216.3

49.6

23%

265.9

271.5

263.1

213.1

Equity

1,602.9

1,551.9

50.9

3%

1,602.9

1,585.1

1,496.1

1,544.6

TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY

13,939.3

12,699.5

1,239.8

10%

13,939.3

13,358.3

12,557.7

13,075.1

![]()

#### Assets

Figure 15:

Total assets of NLB Group – structure (in EUR millions)

Figure 16:

Total assets of NLB Group by country (in %)

(i)

Slovenia

Serbia

North Macedonia

BiH

Kosovo

Montenegro

Other

54.3%

57.7%

22.2%

19.3%

8.1%

7.6%

7.4%

7.4%

4.3%

4.5%

3.6%

3.4%

0.1%

0.1%

31 Dec 2021

31 Dec 2022

(i) The geographical analysis includes a breakdown of items with respect to the

country in which individual NLB Group members are located.

57.7% of the total assets were related to Group members

located in Slovenia (2021: 54.3%) and 19.3% in Serbia (2021:

22.2%).

31 Dec 2021

31 Dec 2022

31 Dec 2022

w/o N Banka

Cash equivalents, placements with banks and loans to banks

Net loans to customers

Financial Assets

Other Assets

+12% YoY

+6% w/o

N Banka

5,291.9

5,494.3

5,145.7

12,135.1

13,073.0

10,587.1

4,815.3

4,877.4

5,208.3

21,577.5

636.3

715.5

688.9

24,160.2

22,931.2

53

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

![]()

3,084.3

The lending activity continued with enviable growth in all the

banks in 2022. The highest increases were recorded in Slovenia,

with a 20% YoY increase of gross loans to corporate and state

(43% with N Banka) and a 14% YoY increase of gross loans to

individuals (28% with N Banka). Strategic foreign markets also

achieved strong growth, with 12% and 11% YoY increase of gross

loans to individuals and corporate and state, respectively.

Gross loans to individuals in the Bank grew mostly due to an

increasing volume of housing loans (EUR 358.4 million YoY, with

high new production of EUR 726.6 million contractual value

in 2022, compared to EUR 558.3 million in the previous year)

related to generally positive economic sentiment and successful

marketing campaigns. The volume of consumer loans was

on the same level YoY, however, the new production in 2022

amounted to EUR 254.7 million and was higher compared to the

previous year (EUR 229.3 million).

Gross loans to corporate and state in the Bank recorded a

EUR 517.1 million growth YoY, where growth derived from the

corporate segment (EUR 536.0 million), while the state segment

exposures shrank by EUR 18.9 million. New production was

high, with over EUR 1.5 billion of new loans approved in 2022.

Since the war started in Ukraine, the international market

environment has become strongly unpredictable, and a higher

demand for and utilisations of working capital facilities was

recognised. With the emerging of energy crisis, the Bank rapidly

responded to its clients’ needs and organised the arrangement

of new syndication financing to the respective energy sector.

The volume of gross loans to customers in Strategic Foreign

Markets also increased, with even higher new production in

consumer loans compared to the more than successful previous

year, with all the Group member banks recording high YoY

growth in outstanding loan balances.

Figure 17:

NLB Group gross loans to customers dynamics (in EUR millions)

NLB Group

Slovenia

(i)(ii)

Strategic foreign markets

(i)(iii)

+20% YoY

+26% YoY

+28% YoY

+14% w/o

N Banka

+43% YoY

+20% w/o

N Banka

+12% YoY

+11% YoY

31 Dec 2021

31 Dec 2021

31 Dec 2022

31 Dec 2022

31 Dec 2021

31 Dec 2021

31 Dec 2022

31 Dec 2022

31 Dec 2021

31 Dec 2021

31 Dec 2022

31 Dec 2022

5,621.1

4.90%

4.74%

6,743.4

5,282.4

6,653.9

2,694.4

3.84%

5.83%

5.66%

2,556.0

3,448.0

3.84%

363.6

2,877.3

2,754.9

3,220.9

Gross loans to

individuals

Gross loans to

corporate &

state

Gross loans

N Banka gross loans

Interest rates

(i) On a standalone basis.

(ii) Includes NLB and N Banka; interest rates only for NLB.

(iii) Includes only banks.

591.4

3,073.1

3,664.5

3.04%

2.19%

3.92%

3,050.3

2.98%

1.91%

3.84%

54

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

![]()

Institutions

369

2%

Other

(iii)

550

3%

Slovenia

10,012

54%

BiH

1,412

8%

N. Macedonia

1,419

8%

Montenegro

679

4%

Kosovo

913

5%

Serbia

3,419

19%

SME

3,649

20%

Corporates

2,897

16%

Retail

consumer

2,812

15%

State

(ii)

4,746

26%

Retail mortgages

3,932

21%

EUR

83%

Other

1%

BAM

5%

MKD

5%

RSD

6%

by segment

(iv)

by currency

by geography

by interest rate

Fixed

62%

Floating

38%

Despite significant portfolio growth in all NLB Group banks in

2022, there were no major changes in the corporate and retail

loan portfolio structure. The loan portfolio remained well-

diversified, and there was no large concentration in any specific

industry or client segment. The share of retail portfolio in the

whole loan portfolio was quite substantial, with the segment

of mortgage loans still prevailing. The majority of the loan

portfolio refers to euro currency, while the rest originates from

local currencies of the Group banking members. From interest

rate type, almost 62% of the loan portfolio was linked to a fixed

interest rate, and the rest mostly to the Euribor reference rate.

Figure 18:

Loan portfolio

(i)

by segment, geography, currency, and rate type (in EUR millions)

(i) Loan portfolio also includes account balances and required reserves at CBs, as well as demand deposits at banks.

(ii) State includes exposures to CBs.

(iii) The largest part represents EU members.

(iv) Segmentation in accordance with the company size defined in the Companies Act of an individual country in the region.

EUR 18.4 billion

EUR 18.4 billion

EUR 18.4 billion

EUR 18.4 billion

55

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

![]()

#### Liabilities

Figure 19:

Total liabilities and equity of NLB Group – structure (in EUR

millions)

19,129.2

816.0

2,241.0

20,027.7

816.0

2,422.3

17,640.8

1,004.4

2,216.1

31 Dec 2021

31 Dec 2022

31 Dec 2022

w/o N Banka

Deposits from customers

Borrowings and Deposits from banks and central banks

Subordinated liabilities and Other debt securities in issue

Other liabilities

Total equity

+12% YoY

+6% w/o

N Banka

21,577.5

288.5

506.7

473.7

271.3

387.5

427.6

24,160.2

22,931.2

Total liabilities of the Group increased and amounted to

EUR 21,737.9 million. The Group’s funding base is dominated by

customer deposits accounting for 83% in which sight deposits

prevail (87%, same as at the end of 2021). The majority of

customer deposits were from individuals (70%). 59% of deposits

were collected in Slovenia (55% at 2021 YE), 18% in Serbia

(22% at 2021 YE), and the rest in other Group banking members

in SEE.

56

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

![]()

Deposits from customers increased by 8% YoY, without the

N Banka contribution. The largest increase of 19% was recorded

in the corporate and state deposits in the Bank, due to various

reasons, i.e., the increase of balances in investment and

pension funds, and inflows from takeovers on the market. The

precautionary savings of households have contributed to a 12%

YoY increase in deposits from individuals in the Bank, due to the

Figure 20:

NLB Group deposits from customers dynamics (in EUR millions)

uncertainty of rising prices and the expected impact on their

financial situation in the future.

In Strategic Foreign Markets, deposits from corporate and state

recorded 6% growth, while deposits from individuals stayed on

the same level YoY. The main reason for this were the outflows in

Q1 as a response to the Ukraine war and its influence on prices

and consumer behaviour, while slow growth was perceived in

the remaining year in most members, with further outflow in

the second half of the year in the Serbian market, mostly due to

attractive offers with higher interest rates from competitors.

NLB Group

Slovenia

(i)(ii)

Strategic foreign markets

(i)(iii)

+10% YoY

+23% YoY

+18% YoY

+12% w/o

N Banka

+38% YoY

+19% w/o

N Banka

0% YoY

+6% YoY

31 Dec 2021

31 Dec 2021

31 Dec 2022

31 Dec 2022

31 Dec 2021

31 Dec 2021

31 Dec 2022

31 Dec 2022

31 Dec 2021

31 Dec 2021

31 Dec 2022

31 Dec 2022

12,680.8

13,948.7

4,960.1

6,079.0

7,078.9

341.6

335.5

302.9

295.3

238.8

106.7

250.4

2,580.7

8,325.8

5,601.9

2,433.3

5,623.0

Deposits from

individuals

Deposits from

corporate &

state

3,557.4

2,588.5

12,283.4

10,960.2

1,665.3

1,720.5

7,620.9

6,737.3

4,359.6

4,222.9

1,263.3

1,378.9

4,358.9

5,102.6

976.4

601.2

2,648.0

2,245.2

420.2

2,282.2

2,159.1

306.2

274.1

Sight deposits

N Banka sight deposits

Term deposits

N Banka term deposits

Interest rates

(i) On a standalone basis.

(ii) Includes NLB and N Banka; interest rates only for NLB.

(iii) Includes only banks.

0.16%

0.13%

0.11%

0.03%

0.05%

0.22%

0.18%

0.10%

0.04%

0.32%

0.17%

0.05%

57

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

![]()

The LTD ratio (net) was 65.3% at the Group level; a 5.3 p.p. YoY

increase, as a result of the acquisition of N Banka, with a higher

LTD, as well as a higher increase of gross loans compared to

deposits.

Figure 22:

NLB Group's LTD ratio movement

Figure 23:

Off-balance sheet items of NLB Group (in EUR millions)

12,108.7

31 Mar 2022

30 Jun 2022

30 Sep 2022

31 Dec 2022

65.4%

18,525.8

65.9%

12,620.2

66.0%

65.3%

19,151.1

12,925.3

13,073.0

19,573.1

20,027.7

LTD

Net loans (in EUR millions)

Deposits (in EUR millions)

91.0%

80.8%

9.0%

19.2%

Term deposits

Sight deposits

International

Slovenia

Figure 21:

Deposits from customers in NLB Group by type as at

31 December 2022

31 Dec 2021

31 Dec 2022

Guarantees

Letters of credit - risk bearing

Commitments to extend credit and other risky commitments

Derivatives

+17%

YoY

35.6

35.0

4,655.3

5,449.5

1,496.0

1,490.8

2,407.1

1,892.2

1,511.3

1,236.7

Off-balance sheet items of the Group amounted to EUR 5,449.5

million and were comprised of guarantees (28%), letters of

credit (1%), commitments to extend credit and other risky

commitments (44%), and derivatives (27%).

Commitments to extend credit and other risky commitments

were divided between loans (99% corporate), overdrafts (58%

retail and 42% corporate), and cards (89% retail). A majority of

the Group's derivatives were concluded by the Bank either for

the hedging of the banking book or trading with customers.

58

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

![]()

#### Capital and capital adequacy

#### Capital

31 Dec 2020

31 Dec 2021

31 Dec 2022

Tier 1

Tier 2

Figure 24:

NLB Group capital (in EUR millions)

2,296

1,966

1,768

511

287

297

2,065

2,252

2,806

In 2022, the Overall Capital Requirement (OCR) for the Group

was 14.10%, consisting of:

•

10.60% Total SREP Capital Requirement (TSCR) (8.00% Pillar 1

Requirement and 2.60% Pillar 2 Requirement

9

) and

•

3.50% CBR (2.50% Capital Conservation Buffer, 1.00% O-SII

Buffer

10

and 0.00% Countercyclical Buffer).

Pillar 2 Guidance (P2G) amounts to 1.0% of Common Equity

Tier 1 (CET1).

On 29 April 2022, the BoS issued a new Regulation on

determining the requirement to maintain a systemic risk

buffer for banks and savings banks, which will on 1 January

2023, introduce the systemic risk buffer rates for the sectoral

exposures:

•

1.00% for all retail exposures to natural persons secured by

residential real estate in Slovenia,

•

0.50% for all other exposures to natural persons in Slovenia.

Additionally, in December 2022, the BoS announced that due

to growing uncertainties in the economic environment and

systemic risks, the countercyclical buffer for exposures to the

Republic of Slovenia is raised from 0% to the level of 0.5%

of the total risk exposure amount. Banks have to meet the

requirement by 31 December 2023.

9

As of 1 January 2023, the Pillar 2 Requirement decreased by 0.2 p.p. to 2.40%, as

a result of better overall SREP assessment.

10 As of 1 January 2023, the O-SII Buffer amounts to 1.25%.

16.63%

14.25%

15.25%

15.10%

15.25%

14.25%

14.10%

14.12%

17.78%

15.47%

19.15%

15.07%

31 Dec 2020

31 Dec 2021

31 Dec 2022

Total capital ratio

CET1 ratio

OCR = MDA threshold (Total capital)

OCR+P2G (Total capital)

Figure 25:

NLB Group capital ratios and regulatory thresholds (in %)

2.00%

2.65%

2.65%

1.50%

0.65%

1.99%

3.50%

1.00%

1.99%

4.50%

0.49%

5.96%

10.46%

1.46%

8.00%

Pillar 1

Pillar 2

TSCR

P2G

OCR+P2G

(Total capital)

Combined Buffer

CET1

AT1

T2

2.60%

10.60%

15.10%

Figure 26:

NLB Group capital requirements as at 31 December 2022

OCR

14.10%

59

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

![]()

Table 14:

NLB Group Capital Requirements and buffers

2022

2021

2020

Pillar 1 (P1R)

CET1

4.5%

4.5%

4.5%

AT1

1.5%

1.5%

1.5%

T2

2.0%

2.0%

2.0%

Pillar 2 (SREP req. - P2R)

CET1

1.46%

1.55%

1.55%

Tier 1

1.95%

2.06%

2.06%

Total Capital

2.60%

2.75%

2.75%

Total SREP Capital requirement (TSCR)

CET1

5.96%

6.05%

6.05%

Tier 1

7.95%

8.06%

8.06%

Total Capital

10.60%

10.75%

10.75%

Combined buffer requirement (CBR)

Conservation buffer

CET1

2.5%

2.5%

2.5%

O-SII buffer

CET1

1.0%

1.0%

1.0%

Countercyclical buffer

CET1

0.0%

0.0%

0.0%

Overall capital requirement (OCR) = MDA threshold

CET1

9.46%

9.55%

9.55%

Tier 1

11.45%

11.56%

11.56%

Total Capital

14.10%

14.25%

14.25%

Pillar 2 Guidance (P2G)

CET1

1.0%

1.0%

1.0%

CET1

10.46%

10.55%

10.55%

OCR + P2G

Tier 1

12.45%

12.56%

12.56%

Total Capital

15.10%

15.25%

15.25%

60

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

![]()

As at 31 December 2022, the TCR for the Group stood at 19.2%

(or 1.4 p.p. increase YoY), and the CET1 ratio stood at 15.1% (0.4

p.p. decrease YoY). The higher total capital adequacy derives

from higher capital (EUR 553.9 million YoY), which compensated

the increase of the RWA (EUR 1,985.7 million YoY). The Group

increased the capital with the inclusion of negative goodwill

from the acquisition of N Banka in retained earnings (EUR 172.8

million), a partial inclusion of 2022 profit (EUR 161.5 million),

additional Tier 1 notes issued in September (EUR 82 million),

and subordinated Tier 2 notes issued in November (EUR 222.9

million

11

). In accordance with the CRR ‘Quick fix’ from June 2020,

temporary treatment of FVOCI for sovereign securities was

implemented by the Group in September 2022, which increased

the capital by EUR 61.6 million (i.e., accumulated other

comprehensive income amounted EUR -98.5 million instead of

EUR -160.1 million). This temporary measure ceased to apply as

of 1 January 2023.

The capital calculation does not include a part of the 2022 result

in the amount of EUR 110 million, which is envisaged to be paid

as the dividend distribution in 2023.

#### Dividend pay-out

The dividend pay-out in 2022 was split into two tranches. The

first instalment in the amount of EUR 50.0 million was paid in

June 2022, while the second was paid in the same amount of

EUR 50.0 million in December 2022, thereby contributing to the

2022 cumulative pay-out of EUR 100.0 million.

11 T2 notes were issued in the amount of EUR 225 million, amount included in the

capital was EUR 222.9 million (due to issuance below par).

2,252

173

161

-88

82

223

n.a.

2,806

17.8%

19.2%

TCR

31 Dec 2021

NGW

Result

OCI

AT1 notes

Tier 2 notes

RWA impact

TCR

31 Dec 2022

1.4%

1.3%

-0.7%

0.7%

1.7%

-3.0%

Figure 27:

Capital of NLB Group

– evolution YoY (in EUR millions)

61

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

![]()

#### Total risk exposure dynamic

Table 15:

Total risk exposure for NLB Group

in EUR millions

31 Dec 2022

31 Dec 2021

Change YoY

Total risk exposure amount (RWA)

14,653.1

12,667.4

1,985.7

RWA for credit risk

11,797.9

10,205.2

1,592.7

Central governments or central banks

1,109.2

1,158.5

-49.2

Regional governments or local authorities

101.2

99.8

1.4

Public sector entities

57.9

47.0

10.9

Institutions

292.0

310.2

-18.2

Corporates

3,520.3

2,748.7

771.6

Retail

4,371.0

4,171.0

200.0

Secured by mortgages on immovable property

987.7

453.0

534.7

Exposures in default

156.4

179.4

-23.0

Items associated with particularly high risk

642.4

442.5

199.9

Covered bonds

31.5

41.1

-9.6

Claims in the form of CU

17.9

19.4

-1.5

Equity exposures

90.1

88.5

1.6

Other items

420.1

446.0

-25.9

RWA for market risk + CVA

1,445.1

1,218.2

226.9

RWA for operational risk

1,410.1

1,244.0

166.1

In 2022 (YoY), the RWA of Group for credit risk increased by

EUR 1,592.7 million, where EUR 747.1 million of the increase

relates to the acquisition of N Banka (on the purchase day the

contribution of N Banka to NLB Group was EUR 858.9 million).

The remaining part of the RWA increase in the amount of

EUR 845.6 million was mainly the consequence of ramping

up lending activity in all Group banks, the most in the Bank

and NLB Komercijalna Banka, Beograd. The RWA growth was

partially mitigated by CRR eligible real estate collaterals from

BiH, Serbia, and North Macedonia. Higher RWA for high-risk

exposures was the result of higher project finance exposure.

Furthermore, the RWA decrease was observed for liquidity

assets mainly due to the maturity of some non-EU sovereign

bonds (mainly Serbia, Kosovo and Russia). The lower exposure

to institutions also resulted in the RWA reduction, the most in

NLB Komercijalna Banka, Beograd, banks from BiH, the Bank,

and NLB Banka, Skopje. At the same time, lower exposure

to the covered bonds in the Bank also reduced the RWA. The

repayments, as well as the upgrade of some clients, additional

impairments and provisions recognised, and the package

sale of NPLs from Serbia contributed to a lower RWA for the

exposures in default.

The increase in RWAs for market risks and Credit Value

Adjustments (CVA) in the amount of EUR 226.9 million YoY was

the result of a higher RWA for FX risk in the amount of EUR 139.4

million (mainly the result of more opened positions in domestic

currencies of non-euro subsidiary banks), higher RWA for

CVA risk in the amount of EUR 73.8 million (a consequence of

an adjustment of calculating exposure in the CVA calculation

due to the change of a methodology from a mark to market

method to the Original Exposure Method (OEM), and due to

the conclusion of longer term and higher size of derivatives by

the Bank) and higher RWA for Traded Debt Instruments (TDI)

risk in the amount of EUR 13.7 million (a consequence of new

derivatives businesses).

The increase in the RWA for operational risks (EUR 166.1 million

YoY) derives from the higher three-year average of relevant

income, as defined in Article 316 of CRR, which represented the

basis for the calculation. The main reasons for the increase

were a generally higher income base in most Group members,

and the acquisition of N Banka in March 2022.

Further information on capital and capital adequacy is

available in the

Note 5.23.

of the financial part of the report and

in

Pillar 3 Disclosures

.

62

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

![]()

#### Liquidity position

The Group’s liquidity remains strong, with a high level of

unencumbered liquidity reserves in total assets (39.0%) that is

reflected in the LCR ratio standing at 220.3% (31 December 2021:

252.6%). The Group holds a comfortable liquidity position, with

liquidity ratios standing well above the risk appetite limit at the

Group and individual banking member level.

10,000

9,000

8,000

7,000

6,000

5,000

4,000

3,000

2,000

1,000

0

in EUR millions

31 Dec 2021

31 Mar 2022

30 Jun 2022

30 Sep 2022

31 Dec 2022

ECB eligible credit claims

Cash & CB reserves

Trading book debt securities (market value)

Banking book debt securities (market value)

8,280.6

8,131.7

8,049.8

8,645.4

9,187.5

43.8%

42.2%

37.1%

43.9%

43.1%

49.4%

51.7%

57.4%

55.1%

55.9%

1.0%

1.0%

5.5%

6.1%

6.8%

0.0%

0.0%

0.0%

0.0%

0.0%

Figure 28:

LCR quarterly dynamic of NLB Group

Figure 29:

Evolution of NLB Group unencumbered liquidity reserves (in EUR millions)

As at 31 December 2022, the Group’s unencumbered liquidity

reserves corresponded to EUR 9,187.5 million (2021: EUR 8,280.6

million) comprised of cash, balances with CB without minimum

reserve requirement, the debt securities portfolio, and credit

claims eligible for CB-secured funding operations. Among

others, these liquidity reserves provided the basis for future

strategic growth. Encumbered liquidity reserves, used for

operational and regulatory purposes, were excluded from the

liquidity reserves portfolio and amounted to EUR 123.0 million

(excluding obligatory reserves; 31 December 2021: EUR 877.6

million). The decrease of the encumbered liquidity reserves was

due to the early repayment of additional financing via the CB

secured funding at the end of H1 2022.

6,028

5,772

5,325

5,690

5,367

2,737

2,641

2,500

2,440

2,125

8,000

7,000

6,000

5,000

4,000

3,000

2,000

1,000

-

in EUR millions

300.0%

250.0%

200.0%

150.0%

100.0%

50.0%

0.0%

31 Dec 2021

31 Mar 2022

30 Jun 2022

30 Sep 2022

31 Dec 2022

Stock of HQLA

Net liquidity outflow

LCR

252.6%

233.3%

213.0%

218.5%

220.3%

63

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

![]()

#### Segment Analysis

Table 16:

Segments of NLB Group

Core Segments

Non-Core Segment

Retail Banking

in Slovenia

Corporate and

Investment Banking

in Slovenia

Strategic Foreign

Markets

12

Financial Markets

in Slovenia

Other

Non-Core Members

includes banking with

individuals and micro

companies (the Bank

and N Banka), asset

management (NLB

Skladi), a part of NLB

Lease&Go, Ljubljana

that includes operations

with retail clients, and

the contribution to the

result of the associated

company Bankart.

includes banking with Key

Corporate Clients, SMEs,

Cross-Border Corporate

financing, Investment

Banking and Custody,

Restructuring and

Workout in the Bank and

N Banka and a part of the

NLB Lease&Go, Ljubljana

that includes operations

with corporate clients.

include the operations

of strategic Group

banking members in the

strategic markets (North

Macedonia, BiH, Kosovo,

Montenegro, and Serbia),

investment company

KomBank Invest, Beograd,

NLB DigIT, Beograd, to

which IT services from

NLB Banka, Beograd

were transferred in 2022,

the newly established

leasing company NLB

Lease&Go, Skopje and

in 2022 the purchased

company NLB Lease&Go

Leasing, Beograd.

include treasury activities

and trading in financial

instruments, while

they also present the

results of asset and

liabilities management

(ALM) in both, the

Bank and N Banka.

accounts in the Bank

and N Banka for the

categories whose

operating results cannot

be allocated to specific

segments, including

negative goodwill from

the acquisition of N Banka

in March 2022, as well as

subsidiaries NLB Cultural

Heritage Management

Institute and Privatinvest.

includes the operations of

non-core Group members,

i.e., REAM and leasing

entities in liquidation, NLB

Srbija, and NLB Crna Gora.

NLB Group

in EUR millions

Profit b.t.

483

47

52

187

34

172

-9

Contribution to Group’s profit

b.t.

100%

10%

11%

39%

7%

36%

-2%

Total assets

24,160

3,677

3,372

10,179

6,514

356

62

% of total assets

100%

15%

14%

42%

27%

1%

0%

CIR

57.6%

68.1%

61.9%

53.4%

20.2%

79.1%

268.4%

Cost of risk (bps)

14

58

-42

7

/

/

/

NLB Group’s main indicator of a segment’s efficiency is

net profit before tax. No revenues were generated from

transactions with a single external customer that would

amount to 10% or more of the Group's revenues.

12 Komercijalna banka, Banja Luka was sold outside the NLB Group on

9 December 2021; its operations till that date are included in the result

of the segment for the year 2021.

64

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

![]()

#### Retail Banking in Slovenia

#### Financial performance

Table 17:

Performance of the Retail Banking in Slovenia segment

in EUR millions consolidated

2022

2021

Change YoY

o/w N Banka

contribution

Net interest income

104.8

79.5

25.3

9.3

32%

Net interest income from Assets

(i)

95.8

82.7

13.1

8.0

16%

Net interest income from Liabilities

(i)

9.1

-3.1

12.2

1.3

-

Net non-interest income

106.7

91.5

15.2

6.4

17%

o/w Net fee and commission income

113.2

96.6

16.7

6.4

17%

Total net operating income

211.5

171.0

40.4

15.7

24%

Total costs

-144.0

-116.5

-27.5

-16.3

-24%

Result before impairments and provisions

67.4

54.5

12.9

-0.6

24%

Impairments and provisions

-21.4

-6.7

-14.8

-3.3

-

Net gains from investments in

subsidiaries, associates, and JVs'

0.8

1.1

-0.3

-30%

Result before tax

46.8

49.0

-2.2

-3.8

-4%

31 Dec 2022

31 Dec 2021

Change YoY

Net loans to customers

3,586.5

2,731.6

855.0

31%

Gross loans to customers

3,641.0

2,769.7

871.3

31%

Housing loans

2,173.9

1,815.5

358.4

20%

Interest rate on housing loans

2.35%

2.34%

0.01 p.p.

Consumer loans

640.9

635.6

5.3

1%

Interest rate on consumer loans

7.11%

6.70%

0.41 p.p.

N Banka, Ljubljana

446.1

NLB Lease&Go, Ljubljana

69.0

40.4

28.6

71%

Other

311.1

278.2

32.8

12%

Deposits from customers

9,085.8

7,703.6

1,382.1

18%

Interest rate on deposits

(ii)

0.05%

0.03%

0.02 p.p.

N Banka, Ljubljana

502.0

Non-performing loans (gross)

67.7

58.1

9.6

17%

2022

2021

Change YoY

Cost of risk (in bps)

58

26

32

CIR

68.1%

68.1%

0.0 p.p.

Interest margin

(ii)

1.70%

1.55%

0.15 p.p.

(i) Net interest income from assets and liabilities with the use of Fund Transfer Pricing (FTP).

(ii) Interest margins and interest rates only for NLB.

Knowing customers’ needs and with clients’ experience

being our focus, the Bank strengthened its position as market

leader in retail banking. The trigger to acquire new clients

and to activate existing ones is to tailor its product and

service offering to the needs of different segments. The Bank

is available through its traditional branch offices, a unique

mobile branch on wheels, and its wide ATM network. As the

main goal is to be a bank that can compete in the digital

world and can make the best use of strategic assets – through

transformation of the sales process and improving of user

experience. The Bank’s services are available to clients 24/7

via the Contact Centre and digital banking.

Figure 30:

Contribution to NLB Group

65

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

10%

Result b.t.

21%

Net interest income

36%

Net non-interest income

![]()

Net interest income

The net interest income from loans to individuals was EUR 25.3

million higher YoY (EUR 9.3 million contributed by N Banka), due

to the higher volume of housing loans and overdrafts and the

key ECB interest rate increase in the second half of the year that

also impacted higher net interest income after use of FTP on

clients’ deposits.

Net non-interest income

Higher net non-interest income in the amount of EUR 15.2

million YoY was due to EUR 16.7 million higher net fee and

commission income, of which EUR 6.4 million came from N

Banka. The growth derived from all categories, in large part

from card business, due to higher volume and active cost

management, but also from payments, asset management,

bancassurance products, and the income from the high balance

deposit fee.

Total costs

Higher costs by EUR 11.3 million without N Banka’s contribution,

mostly due to higher operating costs resulting from inflationary

pressures.

Net impairments and provisions

Net impairments and provisions were established in the amount

of EUR 21.4 million, due to increase of loan volume and changes

in risk parameters as a response to worsened macroeconomic

projections.

Loans to customers

The high production of new housing loans in the Bank

continued (EUR 726.6 million in 2022) and resulted in the

increase of the portfolio by 20% YoY. However, the new

production stabilised in the last quarter due to an increased

interest rate environment.

Retail part of NLB Lease&Go, Ljubljana successfully continued

with a steady growth pace and concluded approximately EUR

47 million new deals (of which in 97% subject of financing was

passenger vehicle, while in remaining 3% light commercial

vehicles were largely presented).

Deposits from customers

The deposits base increased by EUR 1,382.1 million (18%)

YoY, with EUR 502.0 million from N Banka, as a result of

precautionary savings of households, due to the uncertainty

of rising prices and the expected impact on their financial

situation in the future.

#### Business performance

#### The market leader in retail banking in Slovenia

Market share in loans to customers

Market share in deposits from customers

Market share in housing loans

Market share in consumer loans

31 Dec 2020

31 Dec 2021

31 Dec 2022

Figure 31:

NLB’s market share in Retail Banking in Slovenia

31.3%

26.4%

23.4%

22.5%

30.7%

26.9%

24.7%

24.4%

31.9%

26.6%

26.2%

26.6%

Leader in Slovenia

The Bank continued to strengthen its leading position with a

market of 26.2% in retail lending (31 December 2021: 24.7%), and

31.9% deposit-taking (31 December 2021: 30.7%).

Market shares in the category of housing loans increased,

specifically in portfolio to 26.6% (31 December 2021: 24.4%), and

in new production, as a result of the historic record sales of new

housing loans, to 32.5% (2021: 32.2%).

A well-established branch network and the largest ATM

network (31 December 2022: 538) with the only Slovenian 24/7

banking Contact Centre are other factors establishing the Bank

as the market leader.

The Bank retains its role as a market leader in payments by

being a reliable and trustworthy provider of services and a

positive user experience.

The private banking arm of the Bank has been positioned as a

leader in this segment in Slovenia for over 20 years.

NLB Skladi has been strengthening its position for several years

as a leading asset management company with the highest

market share and annual net inflows among its peers.

#### Ways to the Client

Branch network

The Bank’s main sales channel remains its branch network

in Slovenia with 71 branches, however the preferences of our

clients are changing with increasing use of digital solutions in

their interaction with the Bank, those being more simple, more

convenient, and available wherever and whenever. The focus

for the future is in a more advisory role, thus educating clients

about self-service on digital channels.

Comprehensive renovation of branch offices, which was stalled

by the pandemic, continued in 2022. An important milestone in

N Banka’s integration was achieved with the smooth transfer

of seven branch offices to a kiosk-type of office, which are now

part of the NLB respective branches.

66

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

30%

annual growth of new housing

loans production

26.6%

market share in housing loans

![]()

Only 24/7 available banking service in Slovenia

The Contact Centre is positioned as a service and sales channel,

transforming to a retail virtual bank for almost all of the Bank’s

products like consumer and housing loans with straightforward

collateral, overdrafts, insurance products, deposits, savings,

and onboarding of e-bank and m-bank. In 2022, its share of

concluded basic financing products of the Bank (consumer

loans and overdrafts) was 11%. This part of Retail banking has

an important role as a standalone sales and advisory remote

channel, and at the same time offering very much support to

customers of m-bank and branch network 24/7.

The Contact Centre further strengthened its role of a proactive

customer outbound calling centre and processed 27% more

video calls YoY. With the new support for contact management,

customers can now also use the “Call back" option and

also give a customer experience rating for telephone

communication.

An average NPS for a video call was 75, and the first Customer

Experience (CX) measurement on telephone communication

achieved an NPS of 62.

Figure 32:

NLB Contact Centre number of contacts (in thousands)

100

158

201

999

1,113

1,308

2020

2021

2022

2020

2021

2022

Video call

Total contacts

27% YoY

18% YoY

Digital banking

The number of digital users in 2022 increased by 14% YoY. The

rate of m-bank Klikin and e-bank NLB Klik users YoY increase

remains stable at 16% (66,018 new users) and 6% (23,619 new

users), respectively, which is also clearly proven by the digital

penetration of active clients (see the figure below). The latter is

also an enabler for decreasing cash and transactional business

in branches.

The total volume of payments processed digitally through

e-bank and m-bank increased by 16% YoY. Moreover, products

with contracts are finalized with digital signing of documents in

m-bank Klikin, contributing to paperless operations.

31 Dec 2020

31 Dec 2021

31 Dec 2022

E-bank

M-bank

Digital

34%

45%

52%

42%

19%

17%

15%

48%

54%

Figure 33:

Digital penetration of active clients

Active clients' base increase

Constant activities in attracting new clients in 2022 resulted in

the acquiring of 36,196 new clients, of which 20% are returning

clients. However, with proper measures the retention of clients

is also at high level and contributed to growth of the client base.

The focus of client acquisition is primarily on the segment which

presents the Bank’s future client pool – young citizens. Several

activities, also in cooperation with relevant companies, are

reflected in adjusting products that are most suitable for this

segment.

Package Digital onboarding for new clients was upgraded with

key advantages including an adjusted view that provides better

user experience and automated processes, some of which are

now possible due to regulatory changes.

With the acquisition and retention of clients, constant activity is

also an activation of existing client pools, resulting in growing

the base of active clients. In 2022, the number of active clients

increased by 1.7% YoY (+10,645 clients).

Micro segment

The Bank expects to increase the volume of business in the

segment, and consequently gain market share through

adopting high standards and expertise. With the merging of N

Banka’s client base, the Bank will be able to use cross-selling

and upselling, which will lead to better product penetration of

the client portfolio.

#### Private banking

Leading private banking provider in Slovenia

The Bank was the first in Slovenia to have a clear vision of

an exclusive offer of asset management for high net-worth

individuals and families. Today, 20 years later, this successful

story of private banking is an integral part of the offer, with

more than EUR 1.3 billion assets under management (11% YoY

growth) for 2,000 clients (11% increase YoY).

By offering carefully selected and tailored products and

services, the Bank demonstrates that it can take good care

of their clients’ wealth. Comprehensive wealth management

brings a combination of banking and financial products and

the whole spectrum of advisory services.

More than 36,000

#### new clients acquired

#### Increased digital penetration

by 6 p.p.

67

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

![]()

As the global markets significantly changed in 2022, the sale

of gold was introduced for the clients of private banking, with

first encouraging results being achieved for this new investment

offering.

Figure 34:

Assets under management and the number of private

banking clients

31 Dec 2018

31 Dec 2019

31 Dec 2020

31 Dec 2021

31 Dec 2022

AuM (in EUR millions)

# of Clients

753

911

1,075

1,243

1,377

1,231

1,309

1,580

1,800

2,000

#### Client satisfaction is our focus

High level of client satisfaction

The Bank measures client satisfaction on two levels,

each serving a specific purpose for customer experience

management and offers improvements. In our Client

Satisfaction Survey (CSS), a long-term relationship with the

clients through the indicator Customer Satisfaction Index (CSI)

is measured. The indicator of transactional satisfaction after

completed service with a focus on processes and attitude

towards clients is the NPS.

The Bank maintained a high level of client satisfaction, as

measured with CSI remaining stable and well above the

competition. Furthermore, clients express a higher level of

satisfaction with our advisors. Kindness and competence are

valued the most and are the main reasons for higher client

satisfaction (84 vs. 74 for the competition; 2022 Valicon Client

Satisfaction Survey). Also, the NPS for 2022 shows a high level

of satisfaction with value 62 (the benchmark for the financial

sector in 2022 is 49; SurveyMonkey global benchmark), which

was mostly influenced by the high satisfaction with consultancy.

Figure 35:

Satisfaction with the attitude towards customers

Competitor banks' average 2022

NLB 2022

NLB 2021

NLB 2020

NLB 2019

74

84

81

83

77

Source: 2022 Valicon Client Satisfaction Survey.

Financing products

Dedicated sales teams and successful marketing campaigns

played important roles in contributing to the excellent sales

results.

To enable our clients’ management of unexpected costs or

higher monthly expenses (car insurance, paying for vacations,

buying school supplies, etc.), the Bank developed a solution of

postponing the payment of one monthly instalment of the loan.

Without giving a reason, the client can once in each calendar

year freeze one payment, with the loan repayment period being

extended for the period of payment deferrals. This option can

be used after six months of regular loan repayments.

A gradual reduction of the overdraft with automatic renewal

was very well accepted by clients who can decrease the

amount of the overdraft every month by a pre-agreed amount

until it’s paid off. Since the overdraft is automatically renewed, it

can be paid off over several years.

Sustainability

Environmental and social sustainability are important goals

of the Group. They are also being incorporated in the Group

with our growing ESG product portfolio. Different financing

products help customers implement sustainability measures in

developing their own lasting environmental solutions. An ESG-

oriented offer includes the NLB Green housing loan to finance

construction or purchase of a passive house, and finance the

purchase of solar panels, heat pumps, and central ventilation

also in cooperation with vendors. Connecting with partners to

help our clients in their transition to energy efficiency resulted

in the offer of the NLB Green partner loan as an end-to-end

solution. In 2022, the Bank provided more than EUR 53 million in

ESG-related loans.

The Bank teams organised the workshops entitled, "Modern

Banking" for the elderly, where the use of modern digital

banking services was presented. In addition to the excellent

response and positive feedback, digital products were

activated. With the participation of students working for the

Contact Centre, this was a true intergenerational event.

Stable card portfolio

In 2022, Mastercard’s personal debit card was introduced

in digital form only, enabling the card and PIN to be issued

instantly, and can be used immediately after the client digitizes

its card in the NLB Pay m-wallet.

The contactless payment limit with no PIN needed was raised to

EUR 50 for NLB cards, as well. With green awareness in mind, a

receipt is issued only on demand.

Individual debit and credit card volumes and the number of

payment transactions and cash withdrawals, YoY increased by

18% or 16%, respectively.

Mobile wallet - NLB Pay

From May onwards, online purchases have no longer been

possible without strong authentication. Therefore, the use and

download of NLB Pay m-wallet is even more important and

proven with the continued increase of usage at a significant

pace. With NLB Pay solution, the Bank was also among the

first complying with the modern security standards of the EU

directive.

Further strengthening

of the market position in

#### lending, deposits, and asset management

68

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

![]()

The Flik solution is incorporated in NLB Pay, enabling client’s

P2P (person to person) money transferring among all Slovenian

bank clients, P2M (person to merchant) payments as purchase

on NLB POS terminals, and on Point of Sale (POS) terminals

of some other Slovenian banks which have upgraded their

POS. The Bank is the first on the market also for Person to

e-Merchant

(P2eM) for online purchases.

Use of m-wallet NLB Pay increased at a significant pace with

the number of users and volume of transactions YoY, increasing

by 67% and 63% YoY, respectively.

Figure 36:

NLB Pay in numbers

18,402

44,097

73,711

12,577

36,218

58,924

2020

2021

2022

2020

2021

2022

# of users

Volume of transactions (in EUR thousands)

67% YoY

63% YoY

#### Added value in ancillary businesses

NLB Skladi – Slovenia’s largest asset

management company

The conflict in Ukraine and higher energy costs, which led to

a further increase in inflation, higher interest rates and lower

purchasing power of the population had a significant impact on

the mutual funds market in 2022. Despite that, the market share

of NLB Skladi increased to 39.1% (31 December 2021: 37.3%).

With EUR 115.3 million of net inflows in 2022, the company again

ranked first among its peers in Slovenia, accounting for 55.2%

of all net inflows in the market.

The total assets under management nevertheless experienced

a YoY drop of 7.9% and amounted to EUR 1,960.4 million (31

December 2021: EUR 2,128.0 million) of which EUR 1,536.2 million

consisted of mutual funds (31 December 2021: EUR 1,610.4

million) and EUR 424.2 million of the discretionary portfolio (31

December 2021: EUR 517.6 million).

Bancassurance

The Bank is the top sales channel among Slovenian banks with

spectrum of life and non-life insurance products in its offer.

In the Bank’s sales channels bancassurance products of the

insurance companies Vita and GENERALI Zavarovalnica are

sold.

The insurance company Vita remains the Bank’s strategic

partner with products such as savings and investment

insurance products, risk, and health insurance products being

included in the Bank’s offer.

Despite challenging circumstances, excellent results for

Generali’s products of car insurance and home insurance were

achieved, namely gross written premiums increased YoY by 13%.

Figure 37:

Active clients’ penetration of ancillary business

31 Dec 2019

31 Dec 2020

31 Dec 2021

31 Dec 2022

NLB Skladi

Vita

Generali

1.9%

8.4%

16.5%

16.8%

17.1%

17.4%

9.4%

10.3%

10.6%

2.2%

2.5%

2.6%

69

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

![]()

#### Corporate and Investment Banking in Slovenia

The Bank reconfirmed its role of a leading and systemic

player in its home region and supporting corporate clients

with daily banking and tailor-made comprehensive solutions,

including trade finance, corporate finance, and cross border

financing. Customer centricity and sustainability are the basis

of what we do.

Figure 38:

Contribution to NLB Group

#### Financial performance

Table 18:

Performance of the Corporate and Investment Banking in Slovenia segment

in EUR millions consolidated

2022

2021

Change YoY

o/w N Banka

contribution

Net interest income

52.9

35.7

17.2

5.5

48%

Net interest income from Assets

(i)

53.7

41.1

12.6

5.1

31%

Net interest income from Liabilities

(i)

-0.8

-5.4

4.6

0.4

86%

Net non-interest income

52.3

65.8

-13.5

3.3

-21%

o/w Net fee and commission income

43.6

38.9

4.7

3.2

12%

Total net operating income

105.2

101.5

3.7

8.7

4%

Total costs

-65.1

-45.1

-20.0

-12.9

-44%

Result before impairments and provisions

40.1

56.4

-16.3

-4.2

-29%

Impairments and provisions

12.2

30.5

-18.3

4.6

-60%

Result before tax

52.3

86.8

-34.6

0.4

-40%

31 Dec 2022

31 Dec 2021

Change YoY

Net loans to customers

3,370.1

2,332.4

1,037.7

44%

Gross loans to customers

3,424.6

2,390.7

1,033.9

43%

Corporate

3,311.5

2,258.5

1,052.9

47%

Key/SME/Cross Border Corporates

2,623.2

2,110.6

512.5

24%

Interest rate on Key/SME/Cross

Border Corporates loans

1.95%

1.79%

0.16 p.p.

Investment banking

0.1

0.1

0.0

-4%

Restructuring and Workout

60.8

88.2

-27.5

-31%

N Banka, Ljubljana

506.7

NLB Lease&Go, Ljubljana

120.7

59.6

61.1

103 %

State

112.9

131.9

-19.0

-14%

Interest rate on State loans

2.59%

2.07%

0.52 p.p.

Deposits from customers

2,731.0

1,938.2

792.8

41%

Interest rate on deposits

(ii)

0.07%

0.03%

0.04 p.p.

N Banka, Ljubljana

396.5

Non-performing loans (gross)

67.6

72.5

-4.9

-7%

2022

2021

Change YoY

Cost of risk (in bps)

-42

-141

99

CIR

61.9%

44.4%

17.4 p.p.

Interest margin

(ii)

1.80%

1.76%

0.05 p.p.

(i) Net interest income from assets and liabilities with the use of FTP.

(ii) Interest margins and interest rates only for NLB.

70

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

11%

Result b.t.

10%

Net interest income

18%

Net non-interest income

![]()

Net interest income

The interest income from loans to corporate and state was

EUR 7.5 million higher YoY without N Banka’s contribution. The

interest margin from loans in the Key, SME and Cross-Border

Corporates in the Bank was EUR 5.2 million higher YoY, mostly

due to higher volumes in all sub-segments. However, the

interest rates also started to increase due to the key ECB interest

rate hikes which impacted both, loans and deposits.

Net fee and commission income

Higher net fee and commission income YoY, mostly due

to higher income from cards, payment transactions, and

guarantees. A high balance deposit fee was cancelled from

August on and influences fee income by approximately EUR 0.8

million each month, but was compensated with the net interest

income after the user of FTP on clients’ deposits.

Total costs

Higher costs by EUR 7.1 million without N Banka’s contribution,

mostly due to higher operating costs resulting from inflationary

pressures.

Net impairments and provisions

Net impairments and provisions were released in the amount of

EUR 12.2 million, mostly due to repayments of previously written-

off receivables, which offset the establishment of impairments

and provisions due to higher exposures and changes in risk

parameters as a response to worsened macroeconomic

projections.

Loans to customers

The volume of loans increased by EUR 1,033.9 million YoY,

with N Banka contributing EUR 506.7 million, with the growth

distributed in all sub-segments. With a EUR 61.1 million increase

in the portfolio, the contribution of the NLB Lease&Go, Ljubljana

to the segment is growing.

Deposits from customers

The volume of deposits increased for EUR 792.8 million YoY, of

which EUR 396.5 million contributed N Banka, due to various

reasons, i.e., the increase of balances in investment and pension

funds, and inflows from takeovers on the market.

Investment Banking and Custody

The total value of assets under custody increased YoY and

amounted to EUR 16.4 billion (31 December 2021: EUR 15.9

billion).

#### Business performance

#### Market leader focusing on customer needs

Figure 39:

NLB’s market share in Corporate Banking in Slovenia

Market share in deposits from customers

Market share in guarantees and letters of credit

Market share in loans to customers

31 Dec 2020

31 Dec 2021

31 Dec 2022

31.4%

17.3%

17.0%

31.5%

18.9%

18.3%

33.5%

20.8%

19.8%

Main achievements of 2022

With deep and strong local and regional presences, the Bank

further increased its corporate client base to over 10,000

clients, and not only confirmed its leading role in all areas of

corporate banking, but again reinforced its commitments to

understanding and supporting the economy and the clients.

The Bank approved over EUR 1.5 billion new financing volume

to corporate and state clients, which generated an increase in

loan volume by 21.9% YoY, and further strengthened their loan

market share to customers to 19.8% (31 December 2021: 18.3%).

Loan growth was realised in all business segments, specifically

with large corporates enjoying a 17.2% increase YoY, with SME

a 31.1% increase YoY, and in the cross border segment a 29.8%

increase YoY. The market share of deposits also increased and

reached 19.4% at the end of the year (31 December 2021: 18.9%)

confirming its strong systemic position and trust from its broad

client base.

After the war started in Ukraine, the international market

environment became unpredictable with a higher demand for

working capital facilities. With the emerging of energy crisis,

the Bank rapidly responded to its clients’ needs and arranged

EUR 285 million of new syndication financing for the respective

energy sector, with EUR 105 million of own participation. In

addition, the Bank provided certain bilateral facilities, with all

this confirming its position as a systemic bank and a strong

supporter of the economy.

The Bank further improved its leading position in trade finance

products, supporting clients with letters of guarantees, letters of

credit, and purchases of receivables, which are also available

through digital channels in a safe and fast way.

71

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

#### Arranging

# EUR

# 961.1 million

#### of syndicated loans

22%

#### annual growth in corporate loans volume w/o N Banka contribution

![]()

Activities of the Bank in organising syndicated facilities

continued with the total annual amount of EUR 961.1 million.

In these transactions, the Bank acted as the mandated lead

arranger, as an agent and as the leading bank with a EUR

306.0 million participation.

Having a unique regional position with a local presence

enabled the Bank to further expand cross-border financing

activities and increased its portfolio by up to EUR 500 million

of financing volume, including financing in the Group’s home

region and across European Economic Area (EEA) with sound

diversification in terms of geography and industry.

Sustainability has been at the centre of the Bank’s activities,

where the Bank also introduced new green products for

corporate clients, addressing the client needs at lower financing

costs. In 2022, the Bank approved more than EUR 105 million in

new financing in the ESG area.

Strategic priorities

The Bank remains fully devoted to its strategic priorities:

•

Remaining the leading and best preferred bank among

all corporate clients, offering them best in class products

and solutions, and enabling our clients to improve their

international business and footprint.

•

Keeping deep customer relationships and continuing to

improve customer satisfaction and experience, also by

product and process digitalization.

•

Maintaining a leading position in Slovenia in the areas of

trade finance, project finance, loan syndications, and M&A

finance, aiming to further expand that role in the SEE region,

while maintaining disciplined risk management.

•

Working closely with companies to help them transition

towards net zero emissions and confirming the Bank’s

commitment to sustainability finance by supporting new

green projects in a broader region and contributing to

society.

•

Focusing on profitability, also by improving fee business and

strengthening our focus on capital light product solutions.

#### Comprehensive solution offering

Trade finance solutions

Strong market position

The Bank is a leading Slovenian bank in the field of trade

finance with products that support domestic and international

trade economy. The trade finance product range and tailor-

made solutions are comprehensive and included traditional

trade finance products to other modern structures which

provide safe financing throughout the supply chains. As a

member of the Factor Chain International, the Bank also aims

to offers exporters and importers the international purchase of

receivables.

In all product fields (guarantees, letter of credit and purchase

of receivables) the Bank realised over 30% volume growth YoY.

Despite already strong market position in Slovenia, market

shares were further improved, namely in guarantees and letter

of credits to 33.5% (2021: 31.5%).

We further enriched our offer with reverse factoring, which

represents a safe and quick way of supplier finance, and the

Bank can process the transactions in modern digital way.

Special attention has been given to letter of guarantees

and counter-guarantees by which the Bank supports major

infrastructure and ESG projects in Slovenia and the wider home

region. A strong market position reflects the Group’s active

advisory approach towards its customers.

Investment banking and securities services

Arranger of several transactions

In 2022, the Bank organised six syndicated facilities in the

total amount of EUR 961.1 million, where it also acted as the

mandated lead arranger, as an agent, and as the leading bank

with participation of EUR 306.0 million.

The Bank was also very active in the field of issuing new

financial instruments by arranging the issuance of both

long-term and short-term instruments in the total amount of

EUR 621.7 million on debt capital markets.

The Bank was regionally active in M&A and other financial

advisory engagements (organising and coordinating M&A

procedure, advising on optimal capital structure, organising

takeover bids, etc.).

Brokerage services and Financial Instruments

In the brokerage services in 2022, the Bank executed clients’

buy and sell orders in the total amount of EUR 1.09 billion (2021:

EUR 902.9 million), while in dealing in financial instruments, the

Bank executed foreign exchange spot deals in the total amount

of EUR 1.38 billion (2021: EUR 946.6 million) and for EUR 433.2

million (2021: EUR 382.5 million) worth of transactions involving

derivatives.

Economic conditions in 2022 resulted in more activities of the

clients in foreign, non-Euro markets. Consequently a 20%

increase was recorded in the number of clients concluding FX

deals.

Custodian services

The Bank remains one of the top Slovenian players in custodian

services for Slovenian and international customers. The total

value of assets under custody on 31 December 2022, was

together with the fund administration services EUR 16.4 billion

(31 December 2021: EUR 15.9 billion).

72

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

33.5%

#### market share in guarantees and letters of credit

![]()

Cross Border Financing

Financing within the Group home region

Excess liquidity, a rather limited Slovenian market, and the

desire to expand operations with existing and new clients are

the main reasons why cross-border financing has become

increasingly important.

At the end of 2022, the portfolio of approved cross-border

transactions in the Bank reached EUR 500 million (thereof EUR

360 million already drawn). Adding the participating shares

of the Group subsidiaries, with the approved transactions

amount exceed EUR 700 million. It is notable that in most

cases approvals also meant that local Group subsidiaries can

retain or increase their fee business and expand cross-selling

potential with our clients.

The overreaching theme of cross-border financing was

continuous support of our key clients and involvement in the

financing of some of the key projects in our home region. On

the corporate finance side, this has meant a dominant focus on

supporting energy and telecommunication industries, while on

the project finance and real estate side, the Group has arranged

and co-arranged several key financings, including major

residential real estate in BiH, large renewables project in Serbia,

and office and residential real estate projects in Serbia.

Further potential in the home region can especially be observed

in corporate financing, renewable energy, infrastructure,

and residential/office real estate. Special focus is foreseen in

financing renewable projects - as the Group’s priority, especially

given the exceptional potential and opportunities which our

home region offers in this respect.

Corporate lending in EEA

The Bank is also active in different EU markets and diversified

its cross-border portfolio across the EEA. Most notable

transactions in the portfolio were concluded in Luxemburg,

Germany, France, Austria, and the Netherlands.

Deals are primarily made through participation in syndicated

international facilities or through participation in Schuldschein

loans, which also include some of world-renowned brands and

leaders in their industries. The EEA lending part of cross-border

portfolio exceeds EUR 160 million and is expected to grow

further due to very well-established relationships with some of

the European partnership banks. The focus remains profitable

investments in stable EEA markets (with lower expected

inflation and higher credit ratings) which significantly contribute

to the further diversification of the investment portfolio of cross-

border financing.

Leasing financing within NLB Lease&Go, Ljubljana

NLB Lease&Go, Ljubljana potential

Leasing activity is and has been since the second half of 2020,

again the Group core activity. In 2022, it successfully continued

its market progress, with a steady growth pace. Concluded

new business totalled approximately EUR 120 million in deals

with legal entities. In almost 44% of the deals, the subject

of financing was a passenger vehicle (where used vehicles

presented 64%), followed by almost 36% on heavy commercial

vehicles (where new vehicles presented 73%), 14% represented

equipment and the remaining 6% largely concentrated on

new light commercial vehicles. The vast majority of respective

production consisted of financial leasing, including stock

financing. As per the latest publicly available data (outstanding

as per 31 December 2022), the company had approximately 10%

of the market share in segment in the legal entities.

In March 2022, the Bank obtained permission from the BoS to

intermediate in leasing transactions for corporate clients to the

affiliated company NLB Lease&Go, Ljubljana with the aim of

offering bank clients comprehensive financing solutions and

customer experience.

Transaction Banking and Payments

Basic products

After opening business account or any business package

Mastercard’s business debit card is available in digital form

only, enabling the card and PIN to be issued instantly. It can

be used immediately after the client digitizes its card in the

NLB Pay m-wallet with no visit to any Bank’s premises. This

is possible also to all authorised card’s holders and most

importantly, the green issue with less plastic.

Mobile wallet NLB Pay

The Bank’s mobile wallet NLB Pay application enables clients

to make contactless, simple, fast, and secure payments on the

contactless POS (in Slovenia and abroad) with the NLB Business

debit Mastercard and NLB Business pay later Mastercard.

A leader in merchant-acquiring

The Bank is a leader in merchant-acquiring by accepting all

major payment cards, the local Flik instant payment scheme

and has a modern contactless POS network.

NLB E-commerce, a modern payment platform, enables secure

and simple card payments, and enables competitive edge to

providers, and good user experience to their clients.

Figure 40:

Transaction volume in acquiring (in EUR millions)

47

55

76

2,348

2,535

2,865

2020

2021

2022

2020

2021

2022

e-commerce

POS

38% YoY

13% YoY

Instant payments

The Bank was the leading bank in the introduction of

instant payments on the Slovenian market and is the only

bank enabling users of m-banks to automatically send out

transactions as instant payments - every day of the year both in

Slovenia and in the SEPA area.

73

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

30%

#### annual growth in cross border financing volumes

![]()

Flik payments

Flik P2P (person to person) enables money transfer among all

Slovenian banks’ clients, while Flik P2M (person to merchant)

payments enable purchase on NLB POS terminals and on POS

terminals of some other Slovenian banks which have upgraded

their POS. The Bank is among the first banks on the market

also offering instant payments P2eM for online purchases to

merchants.

Global Payments Innovation (GPI)

The Group, as a first banking group in the SEE, enables services

arising from the SWIFT Global Payment Initiative, which is

international payments service enabling banks to transfer

money faster and more safely worldwide. At the same time,

it enables full tracking of payment orders and monitoring of

related costs.

Digital banking

NLB Trading

The new platform, ‘NLB Trading,’ is a modern way to facilitate

the order of financial instruments to any of the Bank’s

brokerage client. There are several advantages of NLB Trading

which, among others, enable the overview of the portfolio with

the possibility to review various options, placing and managing

orders for sell or purchase at Ljubljana Stock Exchange, real

time monitoring of trading by each instrument, and simple

overview of transactions and concluded deals.

M-bank Klikpro

The number of m-bank Klikpro users continue to increase (YoY

by 16%), proving that clients are more and more prone to digital

banking. With included possibility of digital signing, this will

further ease clients’ operations.

Sustainable Finance

ESG offer

Climate change is happening, with banks also playing their

part with appropriate financing for the transition to a more

sustainable future. A NLB Green loan for reducing the carbon

footprint is offered within the existing offer of NLB loans,

exclusively for purposes where a sufficient positive impact on

the environment has been proven. To complement the ESG

offer, a NLB Green Investment loan for energy efficient business

premises with additional benefits included was implemented.

Connecting with partners to help our clients in their transition

to energy efficiency resulted in the NLB Green partner loan

to provide an end-to-end solution. The Bank will continue to

create green products, and in such a way makes clients aware

of the sustainable aspect.

#FrameOfHelp

After two successful projects during the pandemic, the

Group's #FrameOfHelp under the slogan ‘Looking for a New

Tesla’ started for the third time, offering an opportunity to

regional companies giving priority to sustainable ideas. The

Bank’s attention is focused on the future of this region, on the

opportunities that are opening for it and that the Group can

support with decisions and services.

74

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

![]()

2022 was the most successful year for

NLB Banka,

Podgorica

so far. Our team of motivated and

ambitious professionals kept its focus on clients.

We also started the transformation of our bank

into an agile organization to speed up business

processes and decision-making and thus become

not only a better partner for our clients, but also

a most desirable employer for top bankers and

professionals in the region.

Our success was recognized by two renowned

media houses: Euromoney and the Financial

Times, who awarded us the prestigious awards

Best Bank in Montenegro 2022 and Bank of the

Year in Montenegro 2022. Through responsible

environmental and societal actions, we

created

better footprints

and once again confirmed our

commitment and contribution to a better quality

of life in South-Eastern Europe, our home region.

Pictured: NLB Banka, Podgorica employees

![]()

#### Strategic Foreign

#### Markets

With the merger of two banks in Serbia, the establishment

of an IT hub, and enlarging the leasing activities in the

region, the core part of the Group in foreign markets now

consists of six banks, one investment fund company, an IT

company, and two leasing companies. The Group banking

subsidiaries are locally strongly embedded as important

financial institutions and market leaders in various business

segments. All Group subsidiary banks have a stable market

position and strong reputation. The market shares by total

assets of subsidiary banks exceed 10% in five out of six

markets. The banks in the Group strategic foreign markets

offer a full range of financial services to retail and corporate

clients. In 2022, the global rising inflation pressures impacted

the Group’s region of operations, however, loan demand

remained strong, especially in the H1 2022. Thus, Group banks

marked remarkable double-digit growth of gross loans to

customers, above the local market average, especially in the

retail segment thereby contributing to the overall economic

development of local countries households.

Figure 41:

Contribution to NLB Group

Contribution to NLB Group

The Group banks ESG and CSR activities were continuously

upgraded by supporting the financial literacy of clients,

the #FrameOfHelp project for small entrepreneurs, tree

planting activities, and many more events, stated in the Group

Sustainability report.

In 2022, the Group banks accelerated their digital

transformation by automating processes and offering various

digital solutions to clients, thus further boosting digital

penetration by almost doubling the number of digital users.

#### Financial performance

Table 19:

Results of the Strategic Foreign Markets segment

in EUR millions consolidated

2022

2021

Change YoY

Net interest income

298.0

266.8

31.2

12%

Interest income

322.8

299.6

23.2

8%

Interest expense

-24.8

-32.8

8.1

25%

Net non-interest income

129.5

95.1

34.3

36%

o/w Net fee and commission income

118.7

101.6

17.2

17%

Total net operating income

427.5

361.9

65.6

18%

Total costs

-228.1

-227.9

-0.2

0%

Result before impairments and provisions

199.4

134.0

65.4

49%

Impairments and provisions

-12.3

-20.8

8.5

41%

Negative goodwill (NLB Lease&Go Leasing, Beograd)

0.1

0.1

-

Result before tax

187.1

113.2

73.9

65%

o/w Result of minority shareholders

11.0

11.5

-0.5

-4%

31 Dec 2022

31 Dec 2021

Change YoY

Net loans to customers

6,077.5

5,441.9

635.7

12%

Gross loans to customers

6,271.4

5,632.2

639.2

11%

Individuals

3,221.0

2,877.3

343.7

12%

Interest rate on retail loans

(i)

5.66%

5.83%

-0.18 p.p.

Corporate

2,869.0

2,613.5

255.4

10%

Interest rate on corporate loans

(i)

3.84%

3.96%

-0.11 p.p.

State

181.4

141.4

40.0

28%

Interest rate on state loans

(i)

3.65%

3.35%

0.30 p.p.

Deposits from customers

8,171.2

7,998.8

172.4

2%

Interest rate on deposits

(i)

0.17%

0.29%

-0.12 p.p.

Non-performing loans (gross)

160.6

191.7

-31.1

-16%

2022

2021

Change YoY

Cost of risk (in bps)

7

-11

19

CIR

53.4%

63.0%

-9.6 p.p.

Interest margin

(i)

3.14%

2.86%

0.29 p.p.

(i) Changed methodology.

76

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

39%

Result b.t.

59%

Net interest income

44%

Net non-interest income

![]()

Net interest income

Net interest income increased by EUR 31.2 million (12%) YoY, due

to the high increase of loan volumes.

Net non-interest income

Net non-interest income increased EUR 34.3 million YoY, of

which net fee and commission income EUR 17.2 million. The

largest increase was recorded in NLB Komercijalna Banka,

Beograd due to the repricing of services in Q2, but the growth

did not continue in Q3, since the Serbian central bank decided

to contain retail fees for a limited period.

Total costs

Total costs stayed on the same level YoY.

Net impairments and provisions

Net impairments and provisions were established in the

amount of EUR 12.3 million, mainly due to impacts arising from

successful NPL resolution, and despite additional provisions for

reorganisation in NLB Komercijalna Banka, Beograd (EUR 4.6

million).

Gross loans to customers

Gross loans to customers increased by EUR 639.2 million (11%)

YoY, with slightly higher growth to individuals (12%) than to

corporate (10%). The increase of the loan portfolio was visible in

all of the banking members. New loan production continued its

enviable growth, especially in consumer loans.

Deposits from customers

Deposits from customers recorded only 2% YoY growth, due

to outflows in Q1 as a response to the Ukraine war and its

influence on prices and consumer behaviour, while slow growth

was perceived in the remaining year in most members, with

further outflow in the second half of the year in the Serbian

market, mostly due to attractive offers with higher interest rates

from competitors.

77

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

#### The market shares

#### (by total assets) of subsidiary banks exceed

10%

#### in five out of six markets

#### Profit before tax

#### EUR 187.1 million

#### 65% higher compared to last year

#### Six

subsidiary banks,

#### two

leasing companies,

#### one

IT services company,

and

#### one

investment fund

company

![]()

In 2022, Komercijalna Banka, Beograd and NLB Bank,

Beograd were successfully merged with a crucial goal of

minimising potential disturbance of clients’ operations.

Despite the demanding integration, the bank also managed

to significantly increase lending activities in all segments and

throughout almost the whole year achieved growth higher

than the market growth, while simultaneously improving the

quality of the loan portfolio.

After the integration, NLB Komercijalna Banka, Beograd

opened a new chapter, a complete transformation of the

business model by introducing an agile, simple, and fast

work model, digitalizing products and services, and putting

a sustainability concept at the centre of business decisions.

#### Financial performance

Table 20:

Key performance indicators of NLB Komercijalna Banka,

Beograd

(i)

in EUR thousands

2022

2021

Change YoY

Key performance indicators

Net interest income

124,269

88,570

40%

Net non-interest income

58,805

40,110

47%

Total costs

-102,137

-87,979

-16%

Impairments and provisions

-11,801

-7,637

-55%

Result before tax

69,136

33,064

109%

Result after tax

66,014

34,818

90%

Financial position statement indicators

Total assets

4,670,405

4,165,249

12%

Net loans to customers

2,589,222

1,795,882

44%

Gross loans to customers

2,624,735

1,818,793

44%

Deposits from customers

3,692,213

3,424,633

8%

Equity

737,972

634,643

16%

Key financial indicators

Total capital ratio

24.6%

28.6%

-3.9 p.p.

Net interest margin

3.0%

2.4%

0.6 p.p.

ROE a.t.

9.6%

5.5%

4.0 p.p.

ROA a.t.

1.5%

0.9%

0.6 p.p.

CIR

56.6%

68.4%

-11.7 p.p.

NPL volume

32,519

36,343

-11%

NPL ratio (internal def.:

NPL/Total loans)

1.0%

1.4%

-0.4 p.p.

Market share by total assets

10.0%

9.7%

0.4 p.p.

LTD

70.1%

52.4%

17.7 p.p.

(i) Data on a stand-alone basis as included in the consolidated financial statements

of the Group. In April 2022 NLB Banka, Beograd merged with Komercijalna Banka,

Beograd. Key financial indicators (ROE a.t., ROA a.t., CIR and net interest margin)

calculated for merged bank.

NLB Komercijalna Banka,

#### Beograd

Table 21:

Key performance indicators of NLB Banka, Beograd

(i)

in EUR thousands

2022

2021

Change YoY

Key performance indicators

Net interest income

7,295

23,359

-69%

Net non-interest income

2,456

6,954

-65%

Total costs

-7,242

-22,170

67%

Impairments and provisions

-38

-3,202

99%

Result before tax

2,471

4,941

-50%

Result after tax

2,197

4,293

-49%

Financial position statement indicators

Total assets

715,375

Net loans to customers

511,693

Gross loans to customers

520,518

Deposits from customers

449,476

Equity

77,918

Key financial indicators

Total capital ratio

19.2%

Net interest margin

3.4%

ROE a.t.

5.5%

ROA a.t.

0.6%

CIR

73.1%

NPL volume

9,489

NPL ratio (internal def.:

NPL/Total loans)

1.5%

Market share by total assets

1.7%

LTD

113.8%

(i) Data on a stand-alone basis as included in the consolidated financial statements

of the Group. In April 2022 NLB Banka, Beograd merged with Komercijalna Banka,

Beograd.

#### Business performance

#### Retail banking

The retail segment operated in a challenging environment, and

the bank continued to provide stable support for households in

2022. Through a number of initiatives, such as #FrameOfHelp

project, Awards for the best Organic agriculture projects, Real

Opportunity to Live on Your Own campaign (housing loan

campaign for young population), the bank continued to build

a relationship based on trust and keeping its customer base of

around 1 million active customers, stable and strong.

78

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

#### EUR

#### 69.1 million

Result b.t.

14%

Contribution to

NLB Group’s

result b.t.

10.0%

Market share

by total assets

4

th

Largest bank

in the country

![]()

New production in 2022 reached record levels regarding loans

to individuals, and retail banking recorded a significant YoY

growth in gross loans (11%), which is over the market average

growth and driven mostly by the growth in housing loans (16%

YoY). The key drivers of income growth were housing and cash

consumer loans, but also fees from payment transactions and

current accounts. The bank continued to gain the growth of

the market share in cash consumer loans to almost 10% and in

housing loans over 12%.

#### Corporate banking

The corporate segment in 2022 marked a 10% growth in gross

loans and 26% growth in documentary business. The bank

aimed to build a strong value preposition for all products

and services in the cross- & upselling program, which also

brought added value to customers. The bank achieved growth

in financing, as well as non-interest income, which was an

additional stable revenue generator, with further focus on

capital light products (trade finance products) and transaction

business (payments, investment banking services, acquiring). In

the agro segment, the bank confirmed the leading position in

the market with almost 30% of the market share.

Growth of the portfolio was based on acquisition efforts, short

and mid-term financing of working capital, and financing of

ongoing investments through increased borrowing to high-

rated clients. The Bank participated in the project financing

of the first large wind farm development (windfarm Krivača

in the amount of EUR 10.5 million) based on the corporate

power purchase agreement, thus confirming its commitment

to the green agenda and ESG targets through the support of

the increase of renewable energy in Serbia. The bank also

approved several project financings for important real estate

developments and sovereign financing for road infrastructure

development in the amount of EUR 136 million for the financing

of Dunavska magistrala.

79

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

![]()

#### NLB Banka, Skopje

The Bank is a leading banking institution on the local market,

and is identified as a systemically important bank. In 2022,

its success was once again confirmed and recognised by

receiving the prestigious award “Bank of the Year” by the

financial magazine,

The Banker

, for the 11

th

consecutive year,

followed by “The Best Bank in Macedonia” at the Europe

Banking Awards, and also won the award from “Finance

Central Europe,” the award for best automated chatbot

tool, three recognitions from Visa, Inc. for exceptional

performance and partnership, and the certificate for Fair

financial services for consumers. As a support to outstanding

user experience, one new branch was opened, and another

was fully renovated, both equipped according to the most

modern security, architectural, and technological standards.

Several improvements were made to mobile and electronic

banking, which were mostly aimed at increasing security

during their use, as a response to the increased risk and

the generally growing trend of cyber-attacks. The bank

made improvements to the loans approved through mobile

banking, enabling better service for its clientele, and

increased throughput and sales of the product.

#### Financial performance

Table 22:

Key performance indicators of NLB Banka, Skopje

(i)

in EUR thousands

2022

2021

Change YoY

Key performance indicators

Net interest income

53,932

50,386

7%

Net non-interest income

21,948

18,043

22%

Total costs

-31,778

-28,619

-11%

Impairments and provisions

-2,434

3,244

-

Result before tax

41,668

43,054

-3%

Result after tax

37,874

39,000

-3%

Financial position statement indicators

Total assets

1,847,521

1,770,587

4%

Net loans to customers

1,170,692

1,084,075

8%

Gross loans to customers

1,234,343

1,144,420

8%

Deposits from customers

1,462,015

1,399,501

4%

Equity

265,844

243,267

9%

Key financial indicators

Total capital ratio

18.2%

18.0%

0.2 p.p.

Net interest margin

3.1%

3.1%

0.0 p.p.

ROE a.t.

15.0%

15.9%

-0.9 p.p.

ROA a.t.

2.1%

2.4%

-0.2 p.p.

CIR

41.9%

41.8%

0.1 p.p.

NPL volume

54,549

59,728

-9%

NPL ratio (internal def.:

NPL/Total loans)

3.6%

4.3%

-0.7 p.p.

Market share by total assets

16.3%

16.9%

-0.6 p.p.

LTD

80.1%

77.5%

2.6 p.p.

(i) Data on a stand-alone basis as included in the consolidated financial statements

of the Group.

#### Business performance

#### Retail banking

Significant growth in gross loans of 9% YoY was recorded,

which was above the level of the market growth for 2022, and

driven by the growth in housing loans (11%) and consumer loans

(9%). The highest amounts of disbursed loans so far in the retail

segment led to an increase in the market share to 22%.

The retail loan portfolio was dominated by consumer loans

(54% of gross loans), while housing loans occupied 38% of

gross loans. The deposit base increased 6% YoY. The interest

margin in the retail segment was still high, but under strong

pressure from competition. The key drivers of income growth

were the portfolio increase, foreign payment operations,

account management, and card operations.

#### Corporate banking

The corporate segment recorded a YoY growth of 6% in gross

loans YE. The key drivers of income growth were long-term

loans, investment, loans for working capital, and the liquidity

needs of companies, as well as domestic and foreign payment

operations and account management.

As at 31 December 2022, the bank had a market share of 14% in

corporate gross loans. It increased the portfolio, especially in

the segment of long-term financing of high creditworthy clients,

securing a stable portfolio and revenue generation. The bank

had a total outstanding balance of EUR 46 million in project

financing, and almost EUR 27 million outstanding balance of

loans approved for investments in renewable sources and

energy efficient investments. Additionally, the bank supported

the business of the clients with documentary business

instruments, which enabled them to adapt to the changed

macroeconomic circumstances.

80

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

#### EUR

#### 41.7 million

Result b.t.

9%

Contribution to

NLB Group’s

result b.t.

16.3%

Market share

by total assets

3

rd

Largest bank

in the country

![]()

#### NLB Banka, Banja Luka

In 2022, the bank is the second most important bank in the

Republic of Srpska market. The market share in loans to

individuals increased by 1.3 p.p. to 19.7%. The predominant

strength of the Bank was its market position in the corporate

and retail segments, and a very strong deposit base. The

bank received a “Golden BAM” award for the highest ROA

and ROE on the local market for several consecutive years.

#### Financial performance

Table 23:

Key performance indicators of NLB Banka, Banja Luka

(i)

in EUR thousands

2022

2021

Change YoY

Key performance indicators

Net interest income

23,594

20,087

17%

Net non-interest income

14,941

13,128

14%

Total costs

-17,293

-15,182

-14%

Impairments and provisions

-280

1,379

-

Result before tax

20,962

19,412

8%

Result after tax

19,281

18,180

6%

Financial position statement indicators

Total assets

995,308

927,152

7%

Net loans to customers

523,238

471,144

11%

Gross loans to customers

540,533

488,672

11%

Deposits from customers

796,668

759,915

5%

Equity

96,237

97,149

-1%

Key financial indicators

Total capital ratio

16.0%

16.9%

-0.9 p.p.

Net interest margin

2.6%

2.4%

0.2 p.p.

ROE a.t.

20.2%

17.0%

3.2 p.p.

ROA a.t.

2.0%

2.1%

0.0 p.p.

CIR

44.9%

45.7%

-0.8 p.p.

NPL volume

8,272

9,371

-12%

NPL ratio (internal def.:

NPL/Total loans)

1.1%

1.3%

-0.1 p.p.

Market share by total assets

(ii)

20.1%

19.1%

1.0 p.p.

LTD

65.7%

62.0%

3.7 p.p.

(i) Data on a stand-alone basis as included in the consolidated financial statements

of the Group.

(ii) Data for 2022 as at 30 September 2022.

#### Business performance

#### Retail banking

Retail banking recorded excellent double-digit YoY growth in

gross loans (15%), while deposits grew by 5% YoY. Consumer

loans increased by 21% and housing loans by 10% YoY. Housing

loans still dominated in retail loans (51% of gross retail loans),

while consumer loans represented 46%. The market share in

retail loans was 1.3 p.p. higher and reached 19.7%, while the

market share in retail deposits also increased by 2.2 p.p. and

was 27.2%. The key drivers of income growth were interest

income from new loan production and income from payments

processing.

The focus remains in further growth of the retail portfolio,

with special emphasis on introducing additional services for

customers, especially in the field of digitalisation.

#### Corporate banking

Corporate banking recorded YoY growth in deposits (17%),

as well as in gross loans (12%). The market share in loans

consequently increased by 1.1 p.p. to 15.4%. The focus remains

on cross-selling activities and raising awareness about

environmentally responsible business. A Group project,

#FrameOfHelp was successfully implemented in 2022, and had

a great impact on the market of the bank's image as the “Bank

supporting Sustainability.”

81

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

#### EUR

#### 21.0 million

Result b.t.

4%

Contribution to

NLB Group’s

result b.t.

20.1%

Market share

by total assets

2

nd

Largest bank

in the Republic

of Srpska

![]()

#### NLB Banka, Sarajevo

In 2022, the bank marked solid performance and remarkable

loan growth of 15% by boosting the bank's market share. The

predominant strength of the bank was in consumer lending

and the development of innovative retail products, largely

contributing to the high share of net non-interest income

(34% of net fee and commission income in total net operating

income). Improving customer experience was achieved with

the introduction of new digital products and robotic process

automation (RPA) solutions.

#### Financial performance

Table 24:

Key performance indicators of NLB Banka, Sarajevo

(i)

in EUR thousands

2022

2021

Change YoY

Key performance indicators

Net interest income

19,524

17,795

10%

Net non-interest income

12,152

10,256

18%

Total costs

-18,304

-16,183

-13%

Impairments and provisions

-982

-920

-7%

Result before tax

12,390

10,948

13%

Result after tax

11,436

10,012

14%

Financial position statement indicators

Total assets

838,117

727,860

15%

Net loans to customers

521,326

452,977

15%

Gross loans to customers

542,001

473,118

15%

Deposits from customers

673,402

593,026

14%

Equity

90,608

87,838

3%

Key financial indicators

Total capital ratio

16.5%

16.9%

-0.4 p.p.

Net interest margin

2.6%

2.8%

-0.1 p.p.

ROE a.t.

12.5%

10.7%

1.8 p.p.

ROA a.t.

1.5%

1.5%

0.0 p.p.

CIR

57.8%

57.7%

0.1 p.p.

NPL volume

16,986

19,046

-11%

NPL ratio (internal def.:

NPL/Total loans)

2.3%

3.1%

-0.7 p.p.

Market share by total assets

(ii)

5.9%

5.5%

0.4 p.p.

LTD

77.4%

76.4%

1.0 p.p.

(i) Data on a standalone basis as included in the consolidated financial statements

of the Group.

(ii) Data for 2022 as at 30 September 2022.

#### Business performance

#### Retail banking

Retail banking recorded YoY growth in gross loans (18%), driven

by growth of housing and consumer loans. Significant growth of

housing loans of 28% YoY was the result of increased demand,

many campaigns, and increased engagement of employees.

The share of housing loans in total retail loans increased by 1.8

p.p., to 22.3%. The average interest rate in the retail segment

decreased (2022: 5.37%; 2021: 5.73%).

The bank continued with activities aimed to increase the active

number of e- and m-banking users, with 133% increase in 2022,

while the number of transactions increased by 39% YoY.

#### Corporate banking

The corporate banking segment recorded YoY growth in gross

loans (11%). Focus was on increasing the client loan portfolio with

acquisition of new creditworthy clients. Also, a positive trend was

recorded in the volume of guarantees portfolio, mainly due to

the introduction of a new product ‘Guarantee Line.’

Corporate deposits recorded YoY growth of 32%, with a change

in the maturity structure, namely the share of corporate term

deposits increased by 10% YoY.

82

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

#### EUR

#### 12.4 million

Result b.t.

3%

Contribution to

NLB Group’s

result b.t.

5.9%

Market share

by total assets

6

th

Largest bank in

the Federation

of BiH

![]()

#### NLB Banka, Prishtina

In 2022, the bank was a leader in terms of profitability

and ranked as the second biggest bank in Kosovo. The

predominant strength of the bank was in providing a full

spectrum of financial services to retail and corporate clients,

and being a market leader in innovations in the local banking

sector. A noticeable boost has been observed in e-banking

usage that translates to an increased number of e-banking

users by 27% YoY The bank received the EBRD award “Most

Active Local Bank in Using TFP Line” for several consecutive

years.

#### Financial performance

Table 25:

Key performance indicators of NLB Banka, Prishtina

(i)

in EUR thousands

2022

2021

Change YoY

Key performance indicators

Net interest income

39,844

34,459

16%

Net non-interest income

8,547

7,374

16%

Total costs

-14,348

-13,546

-6%

Impairments and provisions

2,052

-1,064

-

Result before tax

36,095

27,223

33%

Result after tax

32,402

24,436

33%

Financial position statement indicators

Total assets

1,083,638

930,545

16%

Net loans to customers

740,775

634,529

17%

Gross loans to customers

777,202

672,376

16%

Deposits from customers

894,242

798,790

12%

Equity

113,844

98,856

15%

Key financial indicators

Total capital ratio

15.7%

17.3%

-1.6 p.p.

Net interest margin

4.1%

3.8%

0.2 p.p.

ROE a.t.

29.2%

22.4%

6.7 p.p.

ROA a.t.

3.3%

2.7%

0.6 p.p.

CIR

29.7%

32.4%

-2.7 p.p.

NPL volume

15,705

15,614

1%

NPL ratio (internal def.:

NPL/Total loans)

1.7%

1.9%

-0.3 p.p.

Market share by total assets

16.7%

16.3%

0.4 p.p.

LTD

82.8%

79.4%

3.4 p.p.

(i) Data on a standalone basis as included in the consolidated financial statements

of the Group.

#### Business performance

#### Retail banking

In 2022, the bank recorded YoY growth in gross loans (18%)

and deposits (7%). The retail loan portfolio was dominated

by housing loans (68%), while consumer loans occupied 32%

of gross loans. Growth was recorded in housing 14% and in

consumer loans 28% YoY with the key drivers of income growth

being consumer loans.

The growth in retail was mainly driven by an increase in loan

demand and a further increase of the general consumption

pattern. This has resulted in the price increase of real-estate

driven by inflation. In addition, the bank has signed several

partnership agreements with construction and trade companies

to finance their products, and boost the performance

committed by the sales department.

#### Corporate banking

Corporate banking recorded YoY growth in gross loans (14%),

which was mainly driven by the disruption of the normal supply

chain (external factors) and the cross-selling of products

through existing corporate clients targeting new retail and

SME clients, as well. Optimisation of bank’s liquidity structure

was highlighted by a 27% YoY increase in the deposits. The key

drivers of income growth were working capital loans, credit

lines, and overdrafts.

The bank offers fast, safe, and reliable execution of payments,

and competitive pricing led to an increased number of

payments contributing to the non-interest income growth.

Cooperation on the Group level resulted in the financing of

the construction of a major locally recognised project that

contributed largely to clean energy production from renewable

sources.

83

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

#### EUR

#### 36.1 million

Result b.t.

7%

Contribution to

NLB Group’s

result b.t.

16.7%

Market share

by total assets

2

nd

Largest bank

in the country

![]()

#### NLB Banka, Podgorica

After the merger of Komercijalna Banka, Podgorica and

NLB Banka, Podgorica in 2021, the merged bank became the

second largest financial institution in Montenegro. On its local

market, the bank is categorised as one of the systemically

important banks. The predominant strength of the bank was

seen in housing and consumer loans, where the bank was an

important player on the local market. The year was marked

with numerous campaigns for housing loans and innovations

with regard to improving the offer for individual clients and

for legal entities as well, such as developing a modern call

centre and investing in digital channels. In July 2022, the

Bank received the recognition 'The Best Bank in Montenegro’,

awarded by the world most influential financial magazine

"Euromoney.”

#### Financial performance

Table 26:

Key performance indicators of NLB Banka, Podgorica

(i)

in EUR thousands

2022

2021

Change YoY

Key performance indicators

Net interest income

29,607

21,953

35%

Net non-interest income

7,720

6,161

25%

Total costs

-20,252

-17,351

-17%

Impairments and provisions

1,165

613

90%

Result before tax

18,240

11,376

60%

Result after tax

16,613

10,050

65%

Financial position statement indicators

Total assets

851,630

751,351

13%

Net loans to customers

532,254

491,579

8%

Gross loans to customers

552,470

514,308

7%

Deposits from customers

692,872

609,792

14%

Equity

106,937

92,643

15%

Key financial indicators

Total capital ratio

18.4%

16.3%

2.0 p.p.

Net interest margin

4.0%

4.0%

0.0 p.p.

ROE a.t.

16.7%

13.1%

3.6 p.p.

ROA a.t.

2.1%

1.7%

0.4 p.p.

CIR

54.3%

61.7%

-7.5 p.p.

NPL volume

32,610

42,166

-23%

NPL ratio (internal def.:

NPL/Total loans)

4.6%

7.0%

-2.4 p.p.

Market share by total assets

13.3%

14.1%

-0.8 p.p.

LTD

76.8%

80.6%

-3.8 p.p.

(i) Data on a standalone basis as included in the consolidated financial statements

of the Group.

#### Business performance

#### Retail banking

Retail banking recorded YoY growth in gross loans (9%) and

deposits (9%). A major part of the retail loan portfolio was

dominated by consumer loans (50%), while housing loans

occupied 48%. Growth in gross loans was recorded mainly

by the increase in consumer loans volume by 14% YoY, and

housing loans by 7% YoY. Consumer loans growth was affected

by salary increase through the state program “Europe now”,

thus boosting higher demand.

The bank was the first bank in the market that expanded

its offer by introducing video calls to the market for

communication with clients. The bank also offered usual

products such as ‘Credit on the Spot,’ which enables purchases

on credit in cooperation with partner merchants, without the

need to come to the bank. NLB Credit on the Spot involves

quick and simple approval of an interest-free loan at more than

30 merchants in Montenegro,

in just two minutes

. The credit is

approved when making a purchase at selected merchants, on

the spot.

#### Corporate banking

The corporate banking segment recorded YoY growth in

gross loans (8%) and deposits (26%). The loan portfolio

predominantly consisted of the large corporates’ portfolio,

which increased by 11% YoY. Record new production was

recorded in both segments, large corporate and SME.

The bank presented a new, innovative, practical, and cost-

effective bank service that enriched its offer for companies. It is

a fiscal cash register where it is possible to pay by card like on a

standard POS terminal, and was a novelty for the local market.

This device can be used simultaneously for cash payments

and digital payments such as card payments and via the

mobile phone. As with a standard POS terminal, it is possible

for customers to make payments using mobile wallets or other

mobile devices that support payment using NFC technology.

The bank was the first bank on the local market to introduce an

online account opening service for legal entities to the market,

which significantly simplified and accelerated the account

opening process, directly on the bank's website. Companies use

a special platform to enter the necessary documentation for

opening a business account.

84

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

#### EUR

#### 18.2 million

Result b.t.

4%

Contribution to

NLB Group’s

result b.t.

13.3%

Market share

by total assets

2

nd

Largest bank

in the country

![]()

#### NLB DigIT

On May 2022, NLB DigIT was officially established as an IT

service company to act as a regional hub supporting the

Group members and delivering digital transformation projects.

The company was built on the resource pool of the Group

Competence Centre of NLB Banka, Beograd, and additional

external staff onboarding.

NLB DigIT’s primary focus is to deliver services for Group

entities with a high level of quality in domains where IT

resources and expertise are scarce throughout the region. NLB

DigIT provides services mostly in key areas such as IT security

setup for all the banks, IT delivery, data management, and

others.

#### Leasing operations expansion in SEE

In 2022, the Group started to gradually expand its leasing

operations in the region of operations by establishing a

presence in North Macedonia and Serbia.

In North Macedonia, the company NLB LIZ&GO DOO Skopje

was established in September 2022, and was afterwards

renamed to NLB Lease&Go, Skopje. NLB Lease&Go, Ljubljana

became the owner of Zastava Istrabenz Lizing in Serbia in

November and later renamed it to NLB Lease&Go Leasing,

Beograd.

85

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

![]()

#### Financial Markets in Slovenia

The segment is focused on the Group’s activities on

international financial markets, including treasury operations.

In the changed interest rate environment, continuous focus

was on prudent liquidity reserves management. In 2022, the

Bank was very active on the wholesale market, with three

bond issuances in different asset classes (AT1, Tier 2, and SP

notes) for a total of EUR 607 million.

Figure 42:

Contribution to NLB Group

Contribution to NLB Group

#### Financial performance

Table 27:

Performance of the Financial Markets in Slovenia segment

in EUR millions consolidated

2022

2021

Change YoY

o/w N Banka

contribution

Net interest income

47.3

26.4

20.9

8.9

79%

o/w ALM

(i)

31.1

17.1

14.0

7.6

82%

Net non-interest income

-0.7

-2.3

1.6

-0.2

69%

Total net operating income

46.6

24.1

22.5

8.7

93%

Total costs

-9.4

-8.6

-0.8

-0.2

-9%

Result before impairments and provisions

37.2

15.5

21.7

8.6

140%

Impairments and provisions

-3.4

0.3

-3.7

2.6

-

Result before tax

33.8

15.8

18.0

11.2

114%

31 Dec 2022

31 Dec 2021

Change YoY

Balances with Central banks

3,373.7

2,982.2

391.4

13%

Banking book securities

2,993.3

2,977.5

15.9

1%

Interest rate

(ii)

0.74%

0.68%

0.06 p.p.

Borrowings

160.5

873.5

-713.0

-82%

Interest rate

(ii)

-0.72%

-0.46%

-0.26 p.p.

Subordinated liabilities (Tier 2)

508.8

288.5

220.3

76%

Interest rate

(ii)

4.16%

3.70%

0.46 p.p.

Other debt securities in issue

307.2

307.2

-

Interest rate

(ii)

6.00%

6.00 p.p.

(i) Net interest income from assets and liabilities with the use of FTP.

(ii) Interest rates only for NLB.

Net interest income

Net interest income was EUR 20.9 million (79%) higher YoY, of

which EUR 8.9 million was due to the N Banka contribution.

Excluding N Banka, net interest income increased primarily due

to the changed FTP policy, which in H1 partially transferred the

costs of placing the excess liquidity from treasury to retail and

the corporate segment to de-stimulate the deposit collection,

while in H2 net interest income growth was driven by higher

yields on treasury investments.

Net non-interest income

Net non-interest income was negative, mostly due to the

negative effect from securities divestments and higher premium

for RWA optimisation measures.

Balances with central bank

There was an increase in balances with central banks (EUR

391.4 million YoY), due to the piling up of non-banking sector

deposits and issues of new bonds for MREL purposes

outweighing the early prepayments of wholesale funding.

Wholesale funding

For meeting MREL requirement, the Bank issued new EUR

300 million Senior Preferred notes in July 2022. In contrast, the

subordinated Tier 2 debt increased by EUR 220 million due to

the subordinated Tier 2 notes issuance on the international

market in Q4 2022 (the Bank holding four outstanding

subordinated notes). Borrowings decreased by EUR 713.0

million YoY mainly due to early prepayment of TLTRO (EUR 750

million) and certain credit lines (EUR 70 million) in H1.

86

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

7%

Result b.t.

9%

Net interest income

![]()

#### Business performance

13

#### The Group’s ALM

Focus

The purpose of the Group’s ALM process is to strategically

manage the Group’s balance sheet with respect to the

interest rate, currency, and liquidity risk considering the

macroeconomic environment and financial markets

development.

Organisation

Monitoring and management of the Group’s exposure to

market risk is decentralised. Uniform guidelines and limits for

each type of risk are set for individual Group members. The

exposure of an individual Group member is regularly monitored

and reported to the Group ALCO.

Balance sheet management

From the interest rate risk perspective, the surplus liquidity

position of the Group contributed to further growth of fixed

interest rate loans, mostly housing loans, and investments

in high quality debt securities. In terms of funding, the non-

banking sector deposits continued to increase in the form of

sight deposits and savings accounts, and partly as a result of

the acquisition of N Banka. The Group manages its positions

and stabilises its interest margin by actively adjusting pricing

policy for loans and by strict pricing of its stable deposit base,

whereas for managing interest rate risk exposure the Group

keeps outstanding plain vanilla derivatives. Active profitability

management has been supported by a highly disciplined

deposit pricing policy, enabling the response to a very

competitive loan market all over the Group’s strategic markets.

13 This business overview includes the operations of the Group's ALM, due to more

comprehensive presentation of the operations on the group level.

The Group’s FX risk is measured and managed with the use

of a combination of a sensitivity analysis, VaR, and stress test

scenarios. In terms of the liquidity risk management, each

Group member is responsible for ensuring adequate liquidity

via the necessary sources of funding and their appropriate

diversification, and for managing liquid assets and fulfilling the

requirements of regulations governing liquidity.

#### Liquidity management

Focus

The Group’s liquidity management focuses on ensuring a

sufficient level of liquidity reserves to settle all due liabilities,

minimising the cost of maintaining liquidity and optimising

the structure of liquidity reserves. To ensure an appropriate

level of liquidity for different situations, emergencies and crisis

conditions are anticipated and therefore described in the

liquidity contingency plan (LCP).

Organisation

Liquidity management in the Group is decentralised and

therefore each Group member manages its own liquidity on

operational and strategic levels.

Liquid assets

For settling due liabilities, the Group uses its liquid assets, which

are comprised of liquidity reserves (see the subchapter

Liquidity

Position

in the chapter

Overview of Financial Performance

) and

other liquid assets. The latter includes funds held on accounts

with other banks and money market placements which,

according to LCR calculation, are treated as inflows. Likewise,

liquid assets are managed by each Group member on its own.

87

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

# 2.7 years

#### average duration of the Group’s banking book securities portfolio

78%

#### government securities in the Group’s banking book securities portfolio

![]()

Banking book securities portfolio

The purpose of the banking book securities is to provide

liquidity, along with stabilisation of the interest margin, and

interest rate risk management. At year-end, the banking book

debt securities portfolio constituted 19.7% of the Group’s total

assets (20.7% of Bank’s total assets).

In the rising interest rate environment of 2022, the value of the

portfolio partially diminished on the account of bonds valued

at fair value through other comprehensive income (FVOCI). This

portfolio at year-end represented 59.7% of total Group and

44.7% of Bank securities portfolio with the average duration

of 2.0 and 2.6 years respectively. Negative valuation of FVOCI

Group portfolio during 2022 amounted to EUR 168.6 million

(net of hedge accounting effects). As of 31 December 2022,

total accumulated other comprehensive income for FVOCI

debt securities was negative in the amount of EUR 144.6 million

(

Note 5.4.(c)

of the financial part of this report), consisting of

EUR 168.7 million negative valuation and EUR 24.1 million of

related deferred taxes and impairments. Approximately 60%

of accumulated other comprehensive income for FVOCI debt

securities (EUR 82,913 thousand) was as at 31 December 2022

already absorbed by the capital, with 40% of the valuation

result for sovereign exposures exempt from the deduction in

the capital due to the use of temporary treatment for FVOCI

for sovereign securities. As of January 2023, the so-called

‘quick fix’ from June 2020 ceased to apply. As and when these

exposures are repaid (more than 70% of them mature over the

next 3 years) all deductions from capital will be reversed. New

FVOCI investments are typically placed at durations of 1 year

maximum. Further information is available in

Notes 6.1. (j), 6.1. (o)

and

6.5. (e)

of the financial part of this report.

Since the beginning of the bank stress and market turmoil, the

financial institutions’ credit spreads widening and overall risk-

free rates decrease were observed, which is currently positively

impacting the Group’s FVOCI positions. Further information

is available in the Chapter

Events After the End of the 2022

Financial Year

.

Characteristics of the banking book

securities portfolio

The portfolio is well diversified from the geographical, asset

class and maturity profile perspective. In 2022, due to the

Ukraine-Russia conflict, some exposures to the neighbouring

countries were lowered, while the nominal value of EUR 20.6

million in Russian sovereign bonds exposure on the day of the

Russian invasion, was partially left to mature (exposure EUR 13.1

Table 28:

Maturity profile of NLB Group and NLB banking book securities as at 31 December 2022

in EUR millions

NLB Group

NLB

2023

2024-

2025

2026-

2027

2028+

Total

2023

2024-

2025

2026-

2027

2028+

Total

Domestic securities

(the Group’s strategic markets)

597.7

824.9

481.1

341.3

2,245.0

57.2

208.1

211.5

248.7

725.5

- Slovenia

64.7

222.1

167.8

237.6

692.2

44.9

184.9

167.8

237.6

635.2

- Other SEE

533.0

602.8

313.3

103.7

1,552.8

12.3

23.2

43.7

11.1

90.3

International securities

741.2

647.5

581.1

541.7

2,511.5

481.7

632.7

577.0

517.8

2,209.3

Total

1,338.9

1,472.4

1,062.1

883.1

4,756.5

538.9

840.8

788.6

766.5

2,934.8

Figure 43:

Banking book securities portfolio of NLB Group and NLB by geographical structure and asset class as at 31 December 2022 (in EUR millions)

Geographical structure

Asset class distribution

NLB Group

NLB

NLB Group

NLB

the Netherlands

Finland

Austria

BiH

Belgium

Germany

N. Macedonia

France

Slovenia

Serbia

Other

Corporate bonds

Subordinated debt

Multilateral bank bonds

GGB

Covered bond

Bank senior unsecured bonds

Government bonds

157

13

Total NLB: EUR 2,935 million

Total NLB Group: EUR 4,757 million

Total NLB: EUR 2,935 million

Total NLB Group: EUR 4,757 million

170

22

142

31

172

31

148

138

175

138

7

154

185

154

185

277

223

277

185

430

244

435

70

1,894

324

318

354

635

692

4

924

1,085

1,292

3,700

88

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

![]()

million, maturing in April 2022, settled in May 2022). The other

part, the EUR 7.5 million exposure which matures in September

2023 was considered as a technical default at the end of

2022. This exposure was sold and successfully settled at the

beginning of February 2023. Further information is available in

Note 5.4.

of the financial part of this report.

As the Group actively works on incorporating ESG in its

business profile, the portfolio reflects the growing market of ESG

bonds. Currently, these bonds (EUR 191.2 million) have a share

of 4.0% in the Group banking book securities portfolio (5.7% in

the Bank’s), and it grows simultaneously with the share of ESG

reinvestments.

The average duration of the Group banking book securities is

approximately 2.7 years as at year-end (3.4 years of the Bank’s).

The average yield achieved in 2022 on the Group’s banking

book securities portfolio was 1.11% (2021: 1.01%), 0.74% of the

Bank’s (2021: 0.68%).

Table 29:

Overview of outstanding securities

in EUR millions

Type of bond

ISIN code

Issue Date

Maturity

First call date

Interest Rate

Nominal Value

Tier 2

SI0022103855

6 May 2019

6 May 2029

6 May 2024

4.2% p.a.

45

Tier 2

XS2080776607

19 November 2019

19 November 2029

19 November 2024

3.65% p.a.

120

Tier 2

XS2113139195

5 February 2020

5 February 2030

5 February 2025

3.40% p.a.

120

Senior Preferred

XS2498964209

19 July 2022

19 July 2025

19 July 2024

6.0% p.a.

300

Additional Tier 1

SI0022104275

23 September 2022

Perpetual

between

23 September 2027

and 23 March 2028

9.721% p.a.

82

Tier 2

XS2413677464

28 November 2022

28 November 2032

28 November 2027

10.750% p.a.

225

#### Wholesale funding

Purpose

Wholesale funding activities in the Group are conducted with

the aim of achieving diversification, improving structural

liquidity and capital position, and fulfilling regulatory

requirements, especially ensuring compliance with the MREL

requirement.

The Bank was active on the wholesale market with the issuance

of EUR 300 million Senior Preferred notes in July, EUR 82 million

Additional Tier 1 notes in September, and EUR 225 million Tier

2 notes in November. All instruments are MREL eligible, while

Additional Tier 1 and Tier 2 notes also improve the capital

position.

The Bank also optimised its funding structure by exercising an

early repayment of the EUR 70 million credit line facility.

NLB Group members were also active on the wholesale market.

More specifically, they obtained funding from international

financial institutions in a total amount of EUR 10 million, which

will be used for NLB Banka, Sarajevo for meeting its future

MREL requirement.

89

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

3

bond issuances on international

capital markets in different asset

classes (AT1, Tier 2, and SP notes)

![]()

#### Non-Core Members

The Non-Core Members segment includes the operations

of non-core Group members. The main objective in the non-

Core segment remains a rigorous wind-down of all non-

core portfolios and the consequent reduction of costs. The

implementation of the wind-down has been pursued with

a variety of measures, including the sales of portfolios, sales

of non-core entities, sales of individual assets, the collection

or restructuring of individual assets, and active management

of real-estate assets.

#### Financial performance

Table 30:

Results of the Non-Core Members segment

in EUR millions consolidated

2022

2021

Change YoY

Net interest income

0.3

1.3

-1.1

-80%

Net non-interest income

4.4

5.9

-1.5

-25%

Total net operating income

4.7

7.2

-2.5

-35%

Total costs

-12.6

-11.4

-1.2

-11%

Result before impairments and provisions

-7.9

-4.1

-3.8

-91%

Impairments and provisions

-0.8

5.4

-6.2

-

Result before tax

-8.7

1.3

-10.0

-

31 Dec 2022

31 Dec 2021

Change YoY

Segment assets

61.5

95.9

-34.4

-36%

Net loans to customers

13.8

24.3

-10.5

-43%

Gross loans to customers

35.4

53.9

-18.4

-34%

Investment property and property &

equipment received for repayment of loans

39.6

65.6

-26.0

-40%

Other assets

8.1

6.0

2.1

36%

Non-performing loans (gross)

32.3

45.0

-12.8

-28%

Result before tax

The segment recorded a EUR 8.7 million loss before tax.

Total assets

A decrease of the total assets of the segment YoY (EUR 34.4

million) was in line with the divestment strategy of the non-core

segment.

90

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

# EUR

# 18.4 million

#### reduction of gross loans to customers in 2022

![]()

#### Business performance

The wind-down of the Non-Core

Members segment

The wind-down of the Non-Core Members segment in 2022

included:

•

divestment of non-core Group members

•

active management of real-estate assets

#### Divestment of non-core Group members

Liquidation process

A liquidation process is ongoing in all non-core leasing and

trade finance subsidiaries and some real estate subsidiaries.

The divestment process has been running with thoughtful cost

management and well-established collection procedures.

Decrease of non-core portfolio

New business has been suspended in all non-core Group

members which that are in the process of being wound down.

The decrease of the cumulative non-core subsidiaries’ portfolio

remains ongoing through regular repayments and collection

measures.

#### Active management of real estate assets

Divestment process

The divestment process of the still remaining NPL exposures

at the Bank or at the non-core subsidiaries’ level is being

facilitated through a specialised team for repossessing,

managing, and divesting collateral real estate. Real estate

expertise and services are offered to the Group members

assisting them in implementation of the most efficient

divestment manner of the remaining non-performing portfolio

or the repossession of the collateral real estates.

Value-preserving strategies

The main task is to ensure value-preserving strategies for the

real estate management, respectively the collateral value of

NPL claims by either temporarily repossessing real-estate or

ensuring a value-preserving divestment process of the real-

estate or a claim. From 2015 to 2022, real-estate transactions

with a total sales value of EUR 242.1 million were executed or

supported, and directly or indirectly contributed to a EUR 646.5

million in NPL reduction, of which EUR 23.9 million in 2022 alone.

91

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

### EUR

### 48.3 million

#### the total sales value of real-estate transactions executed or supported by the real-estate team in 2022

![]()

Pictured: NLB Banka, Prishtina employees

Our objectives are set prudently and strategically,

focusing on the innovative, higher recurring

growth financial products, and addressing digital

innovation.

In

NLB Banka, Prishtina

we started 2022 with a

sense of optimism, confidence, and trust in what

we do. We took brave decisions promoting loan

demand, supporting our clients towards their

investments, contributing to economic recovery,

and actively supporting wider socio-economic

development and a better quality of life through

our CSR activities with commitment to different

groups of society. The remarkable performance

led to a record high profit and rank our bank as the

first in the market in terms of profitability. The bank

also received the EBRD award “Most Active Local

Bank in Using TFP Line” for several consecutive

years.

We remain fully dedicated and confident of

achievements on our journey towards delivering

our vision and

creating better footprints

for all.

![]()

#### Risk Management

The self-funded model, strong liquidity, and a solid capital

position continued in 2022, demonstrating the Group’s

financial resilience. Efficient management of risks and

capital is crucial for the Group to sustain long-term profitable

operations. A robust Risk Management framework is

comprehensively integrated into decision-making, steering,

and mitigation processes within the Group, with the aim

of proactively supporting its business operations. The

Group is engaged in contributing to sustainable finance by

incorporating environmental, social, and governance risks

into its business strategies, risk management framework, and

internal governance arrangements.

The Group has a well-diversified business model. In accordance

with its strategic orientations, it intends to be a sustainably

profitable; predominantly working with clients on its core

markets; providing innovative, but simple customer-oriented

solutions; and actively contributing to a sustainable, more

balanced, and inclusive economic and social system. Efficient

managing of risks and capital is crucial for the Group to sustain

long-term profitable operations. Risk Management in the Group

is in charge of managing, assessing, and monitoring risks within

the Bank as the main entity in Slovenia, and the competence

centre for seven banking subsidiaries.

Figure 44:

Risk profile of NLB Group as at 31 December 2022

2.4%

1.9%

64.7%

3.8%

10.2%

8.9%

8.2%

Credit risk

Concentration risk

Credit spread risk

Interest rate risk in banking book

Operational risk

Market risk

Business and Strategic risk

Based on the Group’s business strategy, credit risk is the

dominant risk category, followed by credit spread and

interest rate risk in the banking book, and operational risk.

Management of credit risk focuses on moderate risk-taking,

striving to assure a diversified credit portfolio, adequate credit

portfolio quality, the sustainable cost of risk, and optimal return

considering the risks assumed. The Group has limited exposure

to other aforementioned risks, while market risk and other non-

financial risks are less important from a materiality perspective.

The Group integrates and manages ESG risks within the existing

types of risks, such as credit, liquidity, market, and operational

risk, as part of its risk management framework. These risks are

estimated as low, except for transition risk in the area of credit,

which is assessed as low to medium. Liquidity risk tolerance is

low. The Group must maintain an appropriate level of liquidity

at all times, and also pursue an appropriate structure of the

sources of financing.

Table 31:

NLB Group’s Key Risk Appetite indicators (KRIs)

KRIs

31 Dec 2022

Total capital ratio

19.2%

CET1 ratio

15.1%

LCR

220.3%

NSFR

183.0%

Cost of Risk

14 bps

NPL ratio (EBA definition)

2.4%

NPE (EBA definition)

1.3%

Interest rate risk (EVE)

-5.1%

In 2022, the war in Ukraine did not have a meaningful direct

impact on the quality of the credit portfolio, nor on the liquidity

of the Group. The Group’s credit portfolio quality remained

solid, with a stable rating structure, portfolio diversification,

and lower level of NPLs. In the light of increasing energy prices,

inflationary pressures, and a forecast of a decrease in economic

growth, the Group has thoroughly analysed potential impacts

on its credit portfolio and made necessary adjustments. The

most affected industries or segments are carefully monitored

with the intention to detect any additional significant increase in

credit risk at a very early stage.

The Group experienced high new corporate and retail loan

origination across all markets in 2022, also influenced by

expectations of the higher interest rate. The current economic

situation led to sluggish growth projections, persistent

inflationary pressures, and interest rate hikes. Based on that,

slower lending growth in all segments is foreseen for 2023.

During the year, the Group reviewed IFRS 9 provisioning

by testing a set of relevant macroeconomic scenarios to

adequately reflect the current circumstances and the related

impacts in the future. Increased uncertainty and the changes

in expectations of macroeconomic development affected

forecasts for some economies in the NLB Group. Hence, an

executive decision was made to adjust risk expectations

by shifting the scenario's weights to reflect more severe

development. The cost of risk remained at a relatively low level,

at 14 bps, mainly due to further positive development in NPL

resolution in the whole region.

Though the war in Ukraine, coupled with its implications on

the business environment, the Group faced a stable liquidity

93

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

1.3%

NPE (EBA def.)

![]()

position and managed to stay well capitalised in both the

Group and banking member levels. The Group is still perceived

as a safe heaven, and therefore, in H2 2022 again faced

growing liquidity, while the impacts of the crisis did not cause

any material liquidity outflows. Significant attention was put

into the structure and concentration of liquidity reserves by

incorporating early warning systems, while keeping in mind

the potential adverse negative market movements. Raising the

interest rate environment and corresponding increased market

demand for fixed interest rate products resulted in moderate

interest rate risk exposure, which stayed within the risk appetite

tolerance.

In 2022, the Group was included into the ECB Climate Stress

test exercise, consisting of three modules. The exercise was

conducted in the first half of 2022 and the aggregate results

were published in July 2022. By performing this exercise,

the ECB assessed how banks are prepared for dealing with

financial and economic shocks stemming from climate risk. The

Group’s overall results were within the range of average peer

results. Additionally, in 2023, the Group will be included into

the regular EBA EU-wide/ECB SSM Stress test exercise. This

EU-wide stress test is designed to provide valuable input for

assessing the resilience of the European banking sector in the

current uncertain and changing macroeconomic environment.

The Bank is, as a systemic bank, involved in the

Single Supervisory Mechanism (SSM)

.

Supervision is under the jurisdiction of the

Joint Supervisory Team (JST) of:

ECB regulations are followed by the Group, where the Group

subsidiaries operating outside Slovenia are compliant with

the rules set by the local regulators. Third party equivalents

are approved in Serbia, BiH, and North Macedonia, resulting

in alignment of the local regulation with CRR rules.

Across the Group, risks are assessed, monitored, managed,

or mitigated in a uniform manner, as defined in the Group’s

Risk management standards, also considering the specifics of

the markets in which individual Group members operate.

ECB

BoS

Risk Management and control is performed through a clear

organisational structure with defined roles and responsibilities.

The organisation and delineation of competencies is designed

to prevent conflicts of interest, and to ensure a transparent and

documented decision-making process that is subject to an

appropriate upward and downward flow of information.

Competence line Risk Management in NLB is, by encompassing

several professional areas, in charge of:

•

formulating and controlling the Group’s

Risk Management policies,

• setting limits,

• overseeing the harmonisation,

•

regular monitoring of risk exposures and limits based on

centralised reporting at the Group level.

Harmonization of risk management framework of N Banka,

which was acquired in March 2022, was fully implemented.

Completion of the merger process is expected within this year.

The Group puts great emphasis on the risk culture and

awareness across the entire Group. The Group’s Risk

Management framework is forward-looking and tailored to its

business model and corresponding risk profile. The main risk

principles and limits are set forth by the Group’s Risk Appetite

and Risk Strategy, and designed in accordance with its business

strategy. The Group performs the risk identification process on

a regular basis, as part of the ICAAP and ILAAP frameworks.

In this process, all topical risks, including ESG-related ones,

are comprehensively assessed, monitored, and mitigated

where necessary. Special focus is placed on the inclusion of

risk analysis into the decision-making process at strategic and

operating levels, diversification to avoid large concentration,

optimal capital usage and allocation, appropriate risk-

adjusted pricing, and overall compliance with internal rules and

regulations.

Risk Management focuses on managing and mitigating

risks in line with the Group’s Risk Appetite and Risk Strategy,

representing the foundation of the Group’s Risk Management

framework. Within these frameworks, the Group monitors a

range of risk metrics to assure the Group’s risk profile is in

line with its Risk Appetite. In addition, the Group is constantly

enhancing its Risk Management system, where consistent

incorporation of ICAAP, ILAAP, the Recovery plan, and other

internal stress-testing capabilities into the Risk Management

system is essential. Moreover, the Group puts great emphasis

on their integration into the overall Risk Management system to

assure proactive support for informed decision-making.

Figure 45:

NLB Group’s Risk Management framework

Business strategy

ICAAP

&

ILAAP

inputs

Risk identification

Risk Appetite (Limit system)

Capital and Financial planning

Results

Recovery plan

Assessment of liquidity and capital

(significant deterioration)

ILAAP

• Economic and

normative assessment

of liquidity

• Stress tests

• Liquidity contingency

plan (LCP)

ICAAP

• Economic and

normative

assessment of

capital

• Stress tests

The uniform stress-testing programme, which includes

internally developed models, stress scenarios, and sensitivity

analysis, was further complemented. In 2021, the Group

established an internal ESG stress-testing concept to identify the

most relevant financial vulnerabilities stemming from climate

risk, which will be further enhanced by considering available

ESG-related data. Such a stress-testing framework is the subject

of a regular internal validation cycle and related procedures

where the Group established a comprehensive validation

framework. That is to say, the Group supports a strong

validation governance process and controls over applied and

selected risk approaches and internal models.

The business and operating environment, relevant for the Group

operations is changing, with trends such as sustainability, social

responsibility, governance, changing customer behaviour,

emerging new technologies and competitors, actively

94

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

![]()

contributing to a more sustainable, balanced, and inclusive

economic and social system, as well increasing new regulatory

requirements. It should be noted that Risk Management is

continuously adapting with the aim of detecting and managing

new potential emerging risks.

#### Proactive Risk Management in 2022

#### Prudent capital level position and achieved interim MREL targets

One of the key aims of Risk Management is to preserve a

prudent level of the Group’s capital position. The Group

monitors its capital position at the Group and individual

subsidiary bank level in accordance with the Risk Appetite, also

incorporating normative and economic perspectives as part

of the established ICAAP process. As at 31 December 2022, the

Group had a very solid capital position and TCR of 19.2% (1.4 p.p.

YoY increase). The CET1 ratio, representing capital of the highest

quality, stood at 15.1% (0.4 p.p. YoY decrease).

The capital is higher mainly due to the inclusion of the negative

goodwill from the acquisition of N Banka in retained earnings in

the amount of EUR 172.8 million, a partial inclusion of 2022 profit

in the amount of EUR 161.5 million, additional Tier 1 notes issued in

September in the amount of EUR 82 million, and subordinated Tier

2 notes issued in November in the amount of EUR 222.9 million,

14

which compensated the negative revaluation adjustments on

FVOCI securities (EUR -98.5 million YoY). An increase of RWA in

NLB Group for credit risk relates to the acquisition of N Banka and

lending activity in all NLB Group banks. RWA growth was partially

mitigated by CRR eligible real estate collaterals from BiH, Serbia,

and North Macedonia. The increase in RWAs for market risks and

CVA is the result of higher RWA for FX risk and higher RWA for CVA

risk. The main effect of an increase in the RWA for operational risks

refers to the acquisition of N Banka.

As at 31 December 2022, the Group meets all fully loaded

regulatory requirements. Moreover, enhanced overall corporate

governance in recent years led to a lower P2R, which decreased

from 2.60% applicable in 2022 to 2.40% applicable from

1 January 2023, while Pillar 2 Guidance remains at a low level

of 1%.

14 T2 notes were issued in the amount of EUR 225 million, amount included in the

capital was EUR 222.9 million (due to issuance below par).

Figure 46:

NLB Group’s Pillar 2 Requirement evolution

2018

2019

2020

2021

2022

2023

2.40%

2.60%

2.75%

2.75%

3.25%

3.50%

MREL requirement forms part of the Group’s risk appetite,

whereby its fulfilment is regularly analysed and monitored.

NLB complies all interim targets. More information on MREL

is available in the chapter

Funding Strategy and MREL

Compliance

.

#### Maintaining a solid level and structure of liquidity

Maintaining a solid level and structure of liquidity represents

the next very important risk target. The liquidity position of the

Group remained stable, and the impacts of the war in Ukraine

and its overall economic implication did not cause any material

liquidity outflows. Strong liquidity positions are held at the

Group and individual subsidiary bank levels. Group LCR slightly

decreased to 220.3% (by 32.3 p.p. YoY), but remained well above

the risk appetite limit (130%). The level of the unencumbered

eligible liquid reserves remained at a high level, representing

39.0% of total assets. The Group has sufficient liquidity reserves

in the form of placements with the ECB, prime debt securities,

and money market placements. Even in the event of the

combined adverse stress scenario, the Group would survive

at least three months under such stress conditions. The core

funding base of the Group predominately represents retail

customer deposits with a very stable and constantly growing

base. LTD increased to 65.3% (31 December 2021: 60.0%),

remaining at very comfortable level.

#### Maintaining adequate credit portfolio quality

Maintaining adequate credit portfolio quality is the most

important goal, with the focus on cautious risk-taking and

quality of new loans leading to a diversified portfolio of

customers. The Group is constantly developing a wide range of

advanced approaches in the segment of credit risk assessment

in line with best banking practices to further enhance the

existing risk management tools, while at the same time enabling

greater customer responsiveness. The restructuring approach

in the Group is focused on the early detection of clients with

potential financial difficulties and their proactive treatment.

The Group is actively present on SEE markets by financing

existing and new creditworthy clients. The Group’s lending

strategy focuses on its core markets of retail, SME, and selected

LCR NLB Group

300%

280%

260%

240%

220%

200%

180%

160%

140%

120%

100%

31 Dec 2021

31 Jan 2022

28 Feb 2022

31 Mar 2022

30 Apr 2022

31 May 2022

30 Jun 2022

31 Jul 2022

31 Aug 2022

30 Sep 2022

31 Oct 2022

30 Nov 2022

31 Dec 2022

Figure 47:

NLB Group’s LCR

95

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

![]()

corporate business activities within the region and EU. On

the Slovenian market, the focus is on providing appropriate

solutions for retail, medium-sized companies, and small

enterprise segments, whereas on the corporate segment, the

Bank established cooperation with selected corporate clients

(through different types of lending or investment instruments).

All other banking members in the SEE region where the Group

is present are universal banks, mainly focused on the retail,

medium-sized companies, and small enterprise segments. Their

primary goal is to provide comprehensive services to clients by

applying prudent Risk Management principles.

A

B

C

D

E

63%

65%

60%

63%

62%

30%

28%

33%

32%

4%

33%

3%

3%

3%

3%

2%

2%

2%

1%

1%

2%

2%

2%

1%

1%

31 Dec 2019

31 Dec 2020 w/o KB

31 Dec 2020

31 Dec 2021

31 Dec 2022

Highest

quality

Default

NPLs

EUR 18.4 billion

(i) Loan portfolio also includes reserves at CBs and demand deposits at banks.

(ii) Rating A, B, and C are performing exposures. Rating A: investment grade clients with high financial stability; Rating B: clients with high ability to repay their obligations, a

significant aggravation of the economic environment would cause problems to them; Rating C: performing clients with increased level of risk who may encounter problems with

settlement of liabilities in the future; Ratings D and E are NPLs: Default clients (article 178 of CRR), including clients in delay >90 days and other clients considered ‘unlikely to pay’

with delays below 90 days. The numbers may not add up to 100% due to rounding.

(iii) State includes exposures to CBs.

Lending growth was observed in the corporate, as well as in

the retail segments in 2022. In the circumstances of the growing

EURIBOR, there was a certain transfer to fixed interest rates,

especially in the housing loans market, which led to increased

new production and the general increase in the volume of

retail exposures. In the corporate segment, the Bank seized

opportunities to finance some of the top corporate clients in

the region, while keeping the focus on SME as its key segment.

The current structure of credit portfolio (gross loans) consists

of 36.6% retail clients, 15.7% large corporate clients, and

19.8% SMEs and micro companies, while the remainder of the

Institutions

369

SME

3,649

Corporates

2,897

Retail

consumer

2,812

State

(iii)

4,746

Retail housing

3,932

Retail

consumer

42%

Retail

housing

58%

Retail sector

Corporate sector

EUR 6.7 billion

Table 32:

Overview of NLB Group loan portfolio by industry as at 31 December 2022

in EUR millions

Corporate sector by industry

NLB Group

%

∆ 2022

∆ 2022 w/o N Banka

Accommodation and food service activities

216.7

3.3%

60.4

4.9

Administrative and support service activities

79.8

1.2%

-28.4

-33.5

Agriculture, forestry and fishing

326.2

5.0%

15.5

14.7

Arts, entertainment and recreation

23.7

0.4%

1.0

-4.3

Construction industry

569.8

8.7%

135.1

97.9

Education

13.9

0.2%

0.6

-0.7

Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning

550.5

8.4%

232.4

180.8

Finance

224.7

3.4%

104.5

93.3

Human health and social work activities

46.8

0.7%

8.9

2.3

Information and communication

314.9

4.8%

70.8

63.5

Manufacturing

1,458.8

22.3%

367.7

197.9

Mining and quarrying

54.2

0.8%

3.8

-0.6

Professional, scientific and techn. act.

187.1

2.9%

11.8

-59.8

Public admin., defence, compulsory social.

188.7

2.9%

16.3

15.5

Real estate activities

312.8

4.8%

61.5

20.2

Services

16.8

0.3%

4.8

-0.6

Transport and storage

629.5

9.6%

56.2

28.7

Water supply

51.4

0.8%

7.5

-1.7

Wholesale and retail trade

1,278.0

19.5%

234.9

157.1

Other

1.3

0.0%

0.8

0.6

Total Corporate sector

6,545.6

100.0%

1,366.1

776.2

portfolio consists of other liquid assets. The credit portfolio

remains well diversified, and there is no large concentration in

any specific industry or client segment. The share of the retail

portfolio in the whole credit portfolio is quite substantial, with

mortgage loans as the still prevailing segment.

96

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

Figure 48:

NLB Group structure of the credit portfolio

(i)

(gross loans) by segment (in EUR millions) and rating

(ii)

![]()

Approximately 50% of the NLB Group corporate and retail

loan portfolio is linked to a fixed interest rate, and the rest

to a floating rate (mostly to the Euribor reference rate). The

corporate segment is dominated by floating interest rates.

In the retail segment, more than 60% of the loan portfolio is

linked to a fixed interest rate, which is a result of considerable

growth predominately of housing loans in 2022 and activities of

changing the type of contractual interest rates for existing loans

at the request of the client.

Retail

37%

Stage 2

3%

Stage 1

95%

Stage 3

2%

FVTPL

0%

State

27%

Corporate

34%

Figure 50:

NLB Group loan portfolio by stages as at 31 December 2022

Figure 49:

NLB Group corporate and retail loan portfolio by interest

rates as at 31 December 2022

The majority of the Group’s loan portfolio is classified as Stage 1

(94.9%), the remaining portfolio as Stage 2 (3.4%), and Stage 3

and FVTPL (1.8%). The portfolio quality remains very stable, with

increasing Stage 1 exposures and a relatively low percentage

of NPLs. The percentage of the Stage 1 loan portfolio remains

almost at the same level as at the end of

2021, i.e., at 95.2% in

the retail segment, while in the corporate segment, despite the

adverse economic conditions, improved to the level of 90.4%,

which is a result of cautious lending policy and successful

closure of NPL. The volume of Stage 2 exposures increased in

the retail segment as a result of the changed macroeconomic

conditions and improved Early Warning System (EWS) in the

subsidiary banks, nevertheless the increase remains relatively

low compared to the entire portfolio volume.

Fix

Float

Corporate (incl. SME)

Consumer

Housing

64%

36%

60%

64%

40%

36%

in EUR millions

Credit portfolio

Provisions and FV changes for credit portfolio

Stage1

Stage2

Stage3 & FVTPL

Stage1

Stage2

Stage3 & FVTPL

Credit

portfolio

Share of

Total

YTD change

Credit

portfolio

Share of

Total

YTD change

Credit

portfolio

Share of

Total

YTD change

Provision

Volume

Provision

Coverage

Provision

Volume

Provision

Coverage

Provisions &

FV changes

Coverage with

provisions and

FV changes

Total NLB Group

17,457.5

94.9%

2,819.6

618.3

3.4%

85.9

328.1

1.8%

-43.4

92.5

0.5%

45.0

7.3%

187.4

57.1%

o/w Corporate

5,920.1

90.4%

1,394.5

425.7

6.5%

13.5

199.9

3.1%

-41.9

59.3

1.0%

31.1

7.3%

110.6

55.3%

o/w Retail

6,423.0

95.2%

1,051.9

192.6

2.9%

72.4

128.0

1.9%

-1.7

31.3

0.5%

13.9

7.2%

76.6

59.8%

o/w State

4,745.6

100.0%

543.2

-

-

-

0.1

0.0%

0.1

1.8

0.0%

-

-

0.1

99.1%

o/w Institutions

368.9

100.0%

-170.0

-

-

-

0.1

0.0%

0.1

0.1

0.0%

-

-

0.1

96.3%

NLB-G w/o N Banka

16,379.6

95.0%

1,741.6

558.9

3.2%

26.5

304.7

1.8%

-66.8

85.5

0.5%

39.8

7.1%

183.6

60.3%

o/w Corporate

5,394.7

90.6%

869.1

377.3

6.3%

-34.9

183.7

3.1%

-58.0

53.6

1.0%

26.8

7.1%

108.2

58.9%

o/w Retail

6,077.4

95.3%

706.3

181.6

2.8%

61.4

120.9

1.9%

-8.8

30.1

0.5%

13.0

7.2%

75.3

62.3%

o/w State

4,538.6

100.0%

336.2

-

-

-

0.1

0.0%

0.1

1.8

0.0%

-

-

0.1

99.1%

o/w Institutions

368.9

100.0%

-170.0

-

-

-

-

-

-

0.1

0.0%

-

-

-

-

Table 33:

NLB Group loan portfolio by stages as at 31 December 2022

Institutions

2%

Figure 51:

NLB Group Corporate and Retail loan portfolio (valued at amortised cost) by stages

+31%

YoY

+20%

YoY

3,207

3,170

4,136

4,526

5,920

3,822

3,936

5,371

427

6,423

412

367

426

427

104

133

133

120

193

286

324

359

242

200

87

111

117

130

128

4,779

Stage 1 by segment

(in EUR millions)

Stage 2 by segment

(in EUR millions)

Stage 3 by segment

(in EUR millions)

31 Dec 2019

31 Dec 2020 w/o KB

31 Dec 2020

31 Dec 2021

31 Dec 2022

Corporate

Corporate

Corporate

Retail

Retail

Retail

+3%

YoY

+60%

YoY

-1%

YoY

-17%

YoY

97

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

![]()

The Russia – Ukraine conflict did not have a meaningful

impact on the bank portfolio quality. The government adopted

intervention laws that contributed to a mitigation of fluctuations

in energy prices for end users while large energy consumers

in the corporate segments set different strategies to eliminate

any material impact. The bank is closely monitoring any clients

whose activity may be affected by the current situation on the

energy and commodity prices.

#### New NPLs formation and NPL management

In March 2022, the Bank acquired N Banka, their NPE were

included in the Group portfolio based on fair value. In 2022,

NPL formation amounted to EUR 127 million or 0.7% of the total

loan portfolio. Nevertheless, the total amount of NPL decreased

during 2022.

During the year, the Group reviewed IFRS 9 provisioning

by testing a set of relevant macroeconomic scenarios to

adequately reflect the current circumstances and applied

necessary adjustments. Notably, the cost of risk remained at

a relatively low level, more specifically due to further positive

development in NPL collection in the whole region.

Figure 52:

NLB Group gross NPL formation (in EUR millions)

51

70

58

80

78

2018

2019

2020

2021

2022

Formation / gross loans (stock)

12

10

16

20

60

35

36

64

5

7

56

148

143

127

Corporate

SME

Retail

0.7%

0.9%

1.1%

0.6%

0.7%

Precisely set targets and various proactive workout approaches

facilitated the management of the non-performing portfolio.

The Group’s approach to NPL management puts a strong

emphasis on restructuring and the use of other active NPL

management tools, such as foreclosure of collateral, the sale

of claims, and pledged assets. In 2022, the multi-year declining

trend of the non-performing credit portfolio stock continued,

mostly due to repayments, cured clients, and the collection, and

sale of claims. The non-performing credit portfolio stock in the

Group decreased at the end of 2022 in comparison with the end

of 2021 to EUR 328.3 million (the end of 2021: EUR 367.4 million).

The combined result of contraction in the non-performing credit

portfolio stock and credit growth of a higher quality portfolio

led to 1.8% of NPLs, while the internationally more comparable

NPE ratio, based on the EBA methodology, stood at 1.3%. The

Group’s indicator gross NPL ratio, defined by the EBA, is equal

to 2.4%.

Figure 53:

NLB Group NPL, NPL ratio and Coverage ratio 1

(i)

(in EUR

millions)

2,000

1,500

1,000

500

0

100

90

80

70

60

50

40

30

20

10

0

31 Dec

2018

31 Dec

2019

31 Dec

2020

31 Dec

2021

31 Dec

2022

Coverage ratio 1

NPL ratio

NPLs

77.1%

622

6.9%

89.2%

375

3.8%

81.8%

475

3.5%

86.1%

367

2.4%

98.9%

328

1.8%

(i) By internal definition.

Due to extensive experience gained in the last few years

in dealing with clients with financial difficulties, resulting

primarily from legacy portfolios, the Group has developed an

extensive knowledge base both in the prevention of financial

difficulties for clients, to restructure viable clients in case of

need, and to efficiently work out exposures with no realistic

recovery prospects. This extensive knowledge base is available

throughout the Group, and risk units, as well as restructuring

and workout teams are properly staffed and have the capacity

to deal, if needed, with considerably increased volumes in a

professional and efficient manner.

An important Group strength is the NPL coverage ratio 1

(coverage of gross NPLs with impairments for all loans),

which remains high at 98.9%. Furthermore, the Group’s NPL

coverage ratio 2 (coverage of gross NPLs with impairments

for NPL) stands at 57.1%, which is well above the EU average

as published by the EBA (44.1% for Q3 2022). As such, it

enables a further reduction in NPLs without significantly

influencing the cost of risk in the coming years. NPL coverage

indicators were influenced by the special treatment of NPLs

from the acquired entities. NPLs of NLB Komercijalna Banka,

Beograd and N Banka are initially recognised at fair value,

without any additional credit loss allowances. The latter is

also reflected in the lower coverage ratio CR2 than the NLB

Group banks average at the end of 2022 in NLB Komercijalna

Banka, Beograd and NLB Banka, Podgorica, which merged

with Komercijalna Banka, Podgorica in November 2021, and

N Banka.

Table 34:

NPL, NPL ratio

(i)

and Coverage ratio by NLB Group members

in EUR millions

NLB Group member

NPL

31 Dec 2022

% NPL

31 Dec 2022

NPL CR 1

31 Dec 2022

NPL CR 2

31 Dec 2022

NLB, Ljubljana

111.2

1.1%

86.1%

58.1%

NLB Banka, Skopje

54.5

3.6%

116.9%

70.9%

NLB Banka, Banja Luka

8.3

1.1%

211.3%

60.7%

NLB Banka, Sarajevo

17.0

2.3%

122.6%

87.7%

NLB Banka, Prishtina

15.7

1.7%

232.8%

87.7%

NLB Banka, Podgorica

32.6

4.6%

62.1%

45.1%

NLB Komercijalna Banka, Beograd

32.5

1.0%

110.4%

34.5%

N Banka, Ljubljana

23.6

1.9%

67.3%

16.2%

Total NLB Group banks

295.4

1.6%

102.7%

56.4%

Total NLB Group

328.3

1.8%

98.9%

57.1%

(i) By internal definition

98

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

![]()

The Group strives to ensure the best possible collateral for long-

term loans, namely mortgages in most cases. Thus, the real-

estate mortgage is the most frequent form of loan collateral for

corporate and retail clients. At the corporate loans, government

and corporate guarantees are also common types of collateral.

In retail loans, the other most frequent types of loan collateral

are loan insurances by insurance companies and guarantors.

The Group follows the ECB guidelines to banks on NPLs with

regard to the evaluation of collateral. The establishment of

market values for collateral for NPLs is by means of individual

evaluation when NPL status is established. The value of

collateral is then regularly monitored on a yearly level and

updated by either independent evaluation (over prescribed

threshold) or with the use of statistical re-evaluation for

smaller values of NPL. For statistical re-evaluation, the indexes

from the government agency or other relevant official data

sources are used. The value of collateral is with the statistical

approach always updated downwards, never upwards. Only

if the individual appraisal shows a higher value of collateral,

the upward re-evaluation would be performed. If the data

from statistics would show significant decline in the real estate

market, individual evaluations for such types of real estate

would be performed and values corrected accordingly.

#### Low market risk in the trading book

Regarding market risks in the trading book, the Group pursues

a low-risk appetite for market risk in the trading book. The

exposure to trading (according to the CRR) is only allowed to be

carried by the parent Bank as the main entity of the Group and

is very limited.

The Group carries its main business activities in euros, and the

subsidiary banks, in addition to their domestic currencies, also

operate in euros, which is the reporting currency of the Group.

The Group’s net open FX position from transactional risk is

low, and at 1.1%

of capital. Regarding structural FX positions

on a consolidated level, assets and liabilities held in foreign

operations are converted into euro currency at the closing FX

rate on the balance sheet date. FX differences of non-euro

assets and liabilities are recognised in the other comprehensive

income, and therefore affect shareholder’s equity and CET1

capital.

#### Proactive management of interest rate risk in the banking book

The exposure to interest rate risk is moderate and derives

mostly from the banking book positions. Bonds and loans with

a fixed interest rate contribute the most to the interest rate

risk exposure in terms of the Economic Value of Equity (EVE)

indicator. In contrast, exposure is managed with core deposits

which present the most important and material element of the

interest rate risk management. To a lesser extent, the Group

uses also plain vanilla derivatives for hedging the risk.

The exposure to interest rate risk remains modest, within the

risk appetite limits. For NLB Group, the worst-case regulatory

scenario is in the case of a parallel shock of IR by + 200 bps.

From the EVE perspective, the estimated capital sensitivity in the

case of a parallel shock is + 200 bps equals -5.1% of the Group’s

T1 capital.

Figure 54:

NLB Group’s EVE evolution

-7.4%

-6.4%

-7.1%

-6.3%

-5.1%

-7.3%

-8.1%

-7.1%

-5.6%

31 Dec 2020

31 Mar 2021

30 Jun 2021

30 Sep 2021

31 Dec 2021

31 Mar 2022

30 Jun 2022

30 Sep 2022

31 Dec 2022

#### Robust operational risk management

In the area of operational risk management, where the Group

has established robust operational risk culture, the main

qualitative activities refer to the reporting of loss events and

identification, assessment, and management of operational

risks. On this basis, constant improvements of control activities,

processes, and/or organisation are performed. Besides that,

the Group also focuses on proactive mitigation, prevention,

and minimisation of potential damage. Special attention is

dedicated to the stress-testing system, based on a scenario

analysis referring to the potential high severity, low frequency

events, and modelling data on loss events. For modelling, the

Bank uses the gamma distribution technique which proved

to be the most suitable. From an economic perspective, the

aim is to assure the necessary capital for materially important

risks which could happen extremely rarely. Consequently, data

on realised loss events are used with a confidence interval of

99.9%. Moreover, some add-ons are added for specific current

and significant risks. In a normative view, a 90% confidence

level is used for more plausible, but still severe events, which

would be absorbed through P&L.

Apart from losses that are already included in the loss

event database, the Bank could also experience one-off

and unpredictable extreme events. The list of such potential

events is updated yearly, based on current risks in the Bank's

environment or past realised events in the banking industry.

For those possible and topical events, scenario analyses are

prepared by the Bank's experts. In 2022, 13 such scenarios were

defined. The results show that the biggest loss could derive

from the following potential events: external fraud events, major

earthquake, legal risk, and cyber-attack. For these scenarios,

existent controls were additionally revised, while for identifying

potential deficiencies, mitigation measures were defined.

99

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

![]()

Furthermore, key risk indicators, servicing as an early warning

system for the broader field of operational risks (such as HR,

processes, systems, and external conditions) are regularly

monitored, analysed, and reported with the aim of improving

the existing internal controls and enabling on-time reactions.

The Group supports proactive discussion of operational risks

on all hierarchical levels. Every employee has the possibility

to report loss events. The biggest/most important operational

risks are escalated in a short-time period and discussed at the

Operational Risk Committee sessions, while implementation of

the mitigation measures is closely monitored.

In addition, the Group was also diligently managing other,

non-financial risks, referring to the Group’s business model

or arising from other external circumstances, within the

established ICAAP process.

#### Incorporating ESG risks

The Group is engaged in contributing to sustainable finance

by incorporating ESG risks into its business strategies,

risk management framework, and internal governance

arrangements. With the adoption of the NLB Group

Sustainability programme, the Group implemented the main

sustainability elements into its business model. The NLB Group

Sustainability Committee oversees the integration of ESG

factors into the NLB Group business model. Thus, sustainable

finance integrates ESG criteria into the Group’s business and

investment decisions for the lasting benefit of the Group’s clients

and society.

ESG risks do not represent a new risk category, but rather one

of the risk drivers of the existing type of risks, such as credit,

liquidity, market, and operational risk. The Group integrates

and manages them within the established risk management

framework in the areas of credit, liquidity, market, and

operational risk. The management of ESG risks follows ECB and

EBA guidelines, following the tendency of their comprehensive

integration into all relevant processes. The availability of ESG

data in the region where the Group operates is still lacking.

Nevertheless, the Group made significant progress in the

process of obtaining relevant ESG-related data from its clients,

being the prerequisite for adequate decision-making and the

corresponding proactive management of ESG risks. For the

purpose of calculating credit portfolio GHG emissions, several

important activities started in 2022. For larger corporate clients,

we initiated direct Scope 1 & 2 & 3 data-gathering processes,

whereas for the SME and micro segments, we developed

our own proxies in cooperation with an external expert. In

residential mortgages, the most important input for GHG

calculation are the buildings’ energy performance certificates.

By end of 2022, we formed the emission calculation for the

Slovenian market, whereas in the Region this process will

continue and will be developed in 2023. Besides the emissions,

the Group collected, analysed, and used different relevant

historical data for physical risk and publicly available climate

change studies relevant for its region.

The Group conducts a materiality assessment, as part of its

overall risk identification process, to determine the level of

transitional and physical risk to which the Group is exposed. In

this process, identification of environmental risk factors, relevant

transmission channels, and their materiality and impact to the

Group’s financial performance in the short- and long-term

period are assessed. From the perspective of physical risk,

the most relevant natural disasters are drought and floods,

while hail and windstorm are also frequent, but less material.

Despite this, we can expect that its impact will increase in the

long run if no adequate policy changes are implemented in

a timely manner. Chronic risk is not determined as material

risk. Transition risks already arise in the short term due to

determination of the EU to reduce carbon emissions, according

to its ambitious net zero strategy by 2050. With implementation

of the Net Zero Strategy of NLB Group in 2023, it is expected that

its impacts will gradually diminish in the long run. Nevertheless,

the Group assessed them more materially than physical risk.

In recent years, the Bank signed Framework Agreements

with the EBRD, such as the Contract of Guarantees with

MIGA, and committed to the UN Principles of Responsible

Banking. Consequently, the Group established a mechanism

for environmental and social screening of current or potential

financing applications against the MIGA and EBRD Exclusion List,

and applicable environmental and social laws. The management

of ESG risks is incorporated into the Group’s overall credit

approval process and the related credit portfolio management.

Sustainable financing is implemented in accordance with the

Group’s ESMS. In addition to addressing ESG risks in all relevant

stages of the credit-granting process, relevant ESG criteria were

also considered in the collateral evaluation process.

In the process of the transaction approval, collecting ESG data

at the KYC stage was established. A regulatory compliance

check represents a next important step that includes verification

that a client is adhering to the applicable laws, regulations, and

standards. If the transaction is classified with a high E&S risk,

a strict deviation management process is in place that ensures

further enhanced risk assessment. During a project’s lifetime,

ESG risk monitoring is established to assess the impact of each

risk, as well as the creation of a strategy for their mitigation.

With that, is the Group ensures that the risks are being

adequately addressed and that any changes or newly emerged

risks are identified and addressed promptly.

The Group is analysing and monitoring its credit portfolio by

using heat maps. For the purpose of heat maps, the Group

aggregates single risks by using predefined weights for

100

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

![]()

the determination of a final risk score. Such an approach

enables different views over the Group’s corporate portfolio

from physical and transition risk perspectives. With regard to

physical risk, some negative historical events in the past years

in the Region were observed on the public infrastructure and

agriculture, but they were reimbursed to a large extent by

the government or insurances. Consequently, there were no

material impacts on Group’s portfolio quality or liquidity. On

portfolio level, the Group does not face any large concentration

towards specific NACE industrial sectors exposed to climate

risk, whereby the role of transitional risk is more prevailing.

Based on industry segmentation of portfolio and corresponding

emissions, the Group has a relatively low exposure to emission-

intensive sectors in its corporate client’s business. More

exposed industries represent energy, transportation, industry,

and agriculture, though the exposure to the clients with high

emissions in these branches is rather limited. As part of its

strategy, the Group does not finance companies that extract

fossil fuels or operate coal-fired power plants.

The Group carefully considers potential reputation and liability

risks which could arise from sustainable financing of its clients.

Special attention is given to the approval of new products and

monitoring of the fulfilment of relevant criteria by the clients.

Additional key risk indicators have been addressed, servicing

as an early warning system in the area of ESG risks. Besides,

physical risks, as part of ESG risks in the area of operational

risk, are addressed in the Group’s business continuity

management (BCM). As such, BCM is carried out to protect

lives, goods, and reputation. Business continuity plans included

relevant ESG risks. They are prepared to be used in the event of

natural disasters, IT disasters, and the undesired effects of the

environment to mitigate their consequences.

In 2021, the Group established an internal ESG stress-testing

concept to identify the most relevant financial vulnerabilities

stemming from transitional and physical climate risks, which will

be further enhanced by considering disposable ESG-related

data. The results of the climate stress tests showed no material

impacts on the Group’s capital and liquidity positions.

As a systemically important institution, the Group was included

into the 2022 ECB Climate Stress test exercise, which consisted

of three modules. The exercise was conducted in the first half

of 2022, and the aggregate results were published in July 2022.

By performing this exercise, the ECB assessed how banks

were prepared for dealing with financial and economic shocks

stemming from climate risk. The Group’s overall results were

within the range of average peer results.

NLB obtained in 2022 for the first time an ESG Risk Rating.

The assigned rating reflects a low risk of experiencing material

financial impacts from ESG factors.

Further information on risk management is available in the

Note 6

of the financial part of the report,

Pillar 3 Disclosures

and

the

NLB Group Sustainability Report 2022

.

#### Proactive

#### Risk

#### Management

in 2022

101

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

# 14 bps

low level of cost of risk

on Group level

![]()

The Group continues to provide its clients sustainable and

efficient services supported through highly reliable and

secure technology platforms. The Bank is also actively

pursuing its technology transformation programme. In line

with the upgraded IT strategy introduced in 2020, the IT

team delivered on its timelines and started the programme

of consolidating core banking systems. The IT Security, IT

Infrastructure, and IT Governance made significant progress

in the consolidation on the group level. The Bank also rolled

out additional group business solutions like the contact

centre, new product origination platform, launched the new

digital banking platform for the internal pilot in Slovenia.

Komercijalna Banka was fully integrated within group’s IT

and infrastructure simplification and streamlining, and is on

schedule with three datacentres consolidated in 2022. Due

to the increase in general cyber security risks, special focus,

extra resources, and investments were made to raise the

overall level of cyber security resilience.

#### IT and Cyber Security

#### IT infrastructure and reliability

High performance confirmed with numbers

IT performance is monitored through a set of relevant indicators

that are linked to the Balanced Scorecard (BSC) system. The

indicators show a high performance of IT operations and

successful risk management in this area. The availability of the

information system in the Bank is at a very high level of 99.96%

(2021: 99.98%), and the share of unplanned interruptions is

very low, 0.04% (2021: 0.02%). In 2022, the number of days

without system/service interruptions was at 81.1 % (2021: 83.6%).

Harmonised Service Level Agreements (SLA) are in place with

users of the information system, which the Bank managed to

fulfil to a very high degree. High IT operational performance

was also recorded by the Group members (between 99.87%

and 99.99%).

#### Main IT initiatives

Transformation

The main focus is the transformation of IT in terms of

organisation, a group perspective, processes, people, and

technology. IT supported a more agile way of delivery, to

better partner with business, and as a result was more efficient

and effective. Specifically, a Group IT domain concept was

introduced, which promotes shared teams and IT solutions

across the Group. The Group’s competence centre in Serbia was

transferred from the Bank to the separated IT service company

called ‘NLB DigIt.’

Change of delivery approach

The team managed to reach important achievements in the

following new strategic directions in terms of solution delivery.

They managed to migrate a new call centre solution in Slovenia

and BiH, a new product origination platform in N. Macedonia

and Kosovo, and delivered a new Digital Banking platform to

the pilot mode in Slovenia. The team also continued to pursue a

reduction in the dependency on the mainframe, and migrated

the next set of applications from the mainframe to distributed

systems. After the N Banka acquisition, the IT team focused

on onboarding N Banka IT to the Group and preparing an

integration plan and strategy.

Core systems consolidation

IT followed the core banking system strategy and successfully

started the consolidation of core banking systems. Due to the

N Banka integration in Slovenia, the programme course was

adjusted and the N Banka consolidation strategy is now in line

with the target core banking system.

Enterprise and application architecture

Enterprise and application architecture is focused on two

key areas. The first is the focus on the Group solution, and the

majority of new solution selections are performed as a Group

standard with related Group roadmaps. New Group solutions

were selected in the areas of a digital web portal and Customer

Relationship Management.

The other is the setup of a standardised enterprise architecture

management system for which a market standard tool was

procured to enable simpler application portfolio management,

managing of risk related to software obsolescence, and IT risk

and support in defining transformation paths.

Group-wide capabilities extended

Group-wide capabilities were significantly extended and the

Group competence centre in Belgrade, Serbia was transferred

to a separate IT service company called ‘NLB DigIt.’ In the last

two years, this team has grown from 15 to 80 employees. The

datacentres consolidation programme has started, with the

successful consolidation of three datacentres in Serbia and BiH.

Data management

The Bank continues to implement a Group-wide data

management platform which encompasses an enterprise data

warehouse, advanced analytics, risk management analytics,

profitability, data governance, and consolidated Group

regulatory reporting.

Digital penetration

Digitalization focus is on using the available, ever changing

information technology tools, in order to increase the efficiency

102

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

#### More than

# 1.5 million

#### digital users in the Group

![]()

Vision

Mission

Main

principles

•

increase client satisfaction in all segments with a new

digital omnichannel platform, digitize client journeys and

interactions (CRM), and achieve operational excellence;

•

have an effective IT architecture using cloud solutions

and open-source software where possible;

•

introduce a new way of agile development and DevOps

transformation leading to shorter releases cycles,

automated testing, and fewer manual tasks;

•

ensure the necessary development capacity –

hire right talents with the digital skills and who

are forward-looking to execute change;

•

introduce modern collaboration tools

and digitize internal processes;

•

leverage the investment made in the data platform;

•

assure quality, security, and availability of

the IT systems and applications;

•

have a highly motivated, effective, and satisfied IT

team working closely with the business side.

#### IT Strategy 2020-2024

At the end of the 2020, an upgraded IT Strategy was adopted that also incorporates the Group dimension.

Build the best digital

banking IT team in

the SEE region.

Enable the best client and

employee experiences

through reliable, effective,

secure, accessible, and

scalable IT solutions.

of the Group through more innovative, personalized, accurate

and prompt service to the clients. High growth in smart phone

penetration, that they use anyhow on daily basis, creates the

opportunity to move more customers to alternative distribution

channels. The Group strives to a wide range of 24/7 digital

solutions to come closer to clients and offering them anchor

products and the most accessible and personalized digital

services. Main target is digital penetration of active customers

with goal of 55% of clients to be active on digital channels by

2025.

Outlook

In the coming years, the Bank is expected to continue to invest

in newly adopted technologies to support the business strategy,

especially in the areas of digital, data, the cloud, and customer

relationship management (CRM), consolidating the Group’s

infrastructure, simplifying core systems, and to achieve superior

client experience in terms of quality, innovation, reliability, and

security.

56%

26%

62%

26%

24%

25%

13%

55%

24%

53%

20%

25%

18%

17%

NLB,

Ljubljana

NLB Komercijalna

Banka, Beograd

NLB Banka,

Skopje

NLB Banka,

Sarajevo

NLB Banka,

Banja Luka

NLB Banka,

Prishtina

NLB Banka,

Podgorica

Penetration (all)

Penetration (active)

103

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

Figure 55:

Digital penetration of the Group’s banks as at 31 December 2022

99.96 %

the availability in NLB

![]()

#### Cyber security

Strengthening team and

implementing new solutions

The Group is giving special focus to cyber security, and

consequently assuring the confidentiality, integrity, and

the availability of data, information, and IT systems that

support banking services and products for clients. Cyber

security in the Group is constantly tested and upgraded by

security assessments, independent reviews, and penetration

testing, also regularly discussed at the Bank’s Information

Security Steering Committee, Operational Risk Committee,

and Management Board meetings. During 2022, the Group

increased its capacity in terms of human resources by hiring

specialists in different domains, and additional improvements

were made in vulnerability management where all Group

members have a unified solution and configuration. The

team has the ability to perform on-demand scans and can

stay abreast of global trends and the most recently published

vulnerabilities. This provides a more proactive approach to the

whole vulnerability remediation process in the Group. A Cloud

Web Application Firewall was introduced to the Group, and

in all Banks the migration process was initiated. The goal is

to have all publicly available applications under the same

security tool and monitoring. The biggest achievement in the

Group Cyber security team comes from the fact that almost all

Bank members in 2022 had individual on-demand requests

for different penetration testing services. More information

about cyber security is available in the chapter

Regulatory

Environment

.

All employees educated,

continuous information exchange

All employees in the Group are continuously educated about

the importance of information/cyber security, as well as social

engineering techniques. The Group banks provide employees

and customers with security notifications, especially for the

occurrence of threats in the (global) environment with potential

impact on the banks’ IT systems, services, products, and

clients. The Bank also tests the awareness of its employees

with social engineering attack simulations. Threat intelligence

data is shared by the Group team to all Group members

with information on the latest threats and recommendations

on mitigation measures. In addition to a regular phishing

simulation, the Group Cyber Security team has implemented

their own phishing platform and successfully conducted

simulation in NLB Sarajevo as a pilot for all other Members.

Regular, controlled, simulations impact employee’s awareness

on the highest level.

104

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

Strengthening

the team and extra

investments in

#### cyber security

![]()

In 2022,

NLB Banka, Skopje

confirmed its position

as a systemically significant bank with high market

share. We achieved positive business results and

announced a new chapter in our operations –

an investment in an associated company NLB

Lease&Go, Skopje.

Numerous awards and recognitions confirmed

better footprints we created

and successful

operation of our bank, for example, Best Bank in

Macedonia for 2021 by the renowned magazine

EMEA Finance; five awards in the annual ranking

of the magazine Finance Central Europe; three

recognitions from the Visa Center for a bank

that shows outstanding results, not only in North

Macedonia, but also in the whole South-Eastern

Europe, and the recognition as the Bank of the

Year from the renowned international financial

magazine The Banker for the 11

th

year in a row.

Pictured: NLB Banka, Skopje employees

![]()

#### Human Resources

As a market leader, the Group realises that investing in

employees is crucial. Engaged employees contribute

significantly to business goals and results. That’s why the

Group continued with its long-lasting tradition of investing

in employee development, along with searching for new

approaches, and introducing new practices to improve

organisational culture, leadership, and employee experience.

All the while also firmly trying to establish itself as a ‘Top

employer’ on the workforce market.

#### Employee Headcount

Number of employees

The Group continues with the optimisation of processes and

right-sizing its staffing level. Due to the acquisition of N Banka,

the number of employees rose to 8,475, but has downsized

throughout the year to reach 8,228 by the end of 2022.

Work from home

The Group continuously enables employees, whose presence

on the Group’s premises is not essential to the business process,

to work from home (remotely) (the Group: 36%, NLB: 59%). With

it we are enabling our employees, if they so choose, an option

to better balance their work-life balance.

#### Striving to remain a ‘Top Employer’

‘Top Employer’

The Group continues strengthening its Human Resources

(HR) practises based on feedback from reputable institutions

and benchmarks with best-in-class HR practises. In 2022 the

Bank was once again recognised as a ‘Top Employer’ by the

Dutch Top Employer Institute for the 7

th

consecutive year,

demonstrating a high level of expertise and contribution in the

areas from people strategy, leadership, digitalization, talent

acquisition and development, performance management,

sustainability, and a lot more. The Bank will continue to ensure

an even more stimulating work environment in the future.

#### Continuing a longstanding tradition of investing in employees

Organisational culture

Organisational culture is an important driving force of company

development and success, that’s why the Group has decided to

take an active and comprehensive approach to develop it.

After measuring our organisational culture, the activities are

aimed at improving it towards more constructive behavioural

styles that will support the direction that NLB is heading in the

future. Focus groups on three main areas were done throughout

the Group at the end of 2021, through which improvement

initiatives were defined. In 2022, we also defined renewed NLB

values that were defined through workshops by employees

from all levels and throughout the Group, and launched with

several implementation initiatives. A leadership 360 feedback

measurement and assessment, and individual development

planning aimed towards improving organizational culture were

implemented.

Leadership development

Significant influence on employee satisfaction derives from

their working environment, and leaders on all levels have

a significant role in creating a productive atmosphere. The

Group is actively developing leadership competencies of

senior management to align with the activities of changing

organisational culture. In line with this we had two major

activities this year:

•

M/I and L/I 360 feedbacks on culture impact - all B and B1

were provided individual feedback and coaching sessions to

set up development plans.

•

An in-depth Leadership assessment (Boyden Assessment)

was done across the Group. Based on results, development

plans and journey in line with the strategy and culture

improvement, will be done in the following years.

Table 35:

NLB Group headcount by countries

Country

31 Dec 2022

31 Dec 2021

Changes YoY

Slovenia

2,833

(NLB: 2,418,

other: 415)

2,619

(NLB: 2,510,

other: 109)

+214

(NLB: -92,

other: +306)

Serbia

2,614

2,901

-287

North Macedonia

954

877

+77

BiH

971

942

+29

Kosovo

467

463

+4

Montenegro

380

374

+6

Germany

1

1

0

Switzerland

2

2

0

Croatia

6

6

0

Group Total

8,228

8,185

+43

106

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

#### Top

#### Employer

in 2022 for the 7

th

consecutive year

![]()

Succession

To ensure the leadership succession pipeline, we are identifying

potential successors in all Group members.

Developing talent

Among its employees, the Group identified talents in the fields of

leadership, professional, and young talents. They are provided

additional opportunities, knowledge, and skills needed to

manage and lead in challenges of the future, as well as

individual development activities. This year the topics of change

management, technological trends, communication and data

storytelling and visualization were in focus along with individual

development activities of talents.

Mobility

We adopted a Mobility policy in all Group members to

accelerate and promote mobility within the Group. Virtual

teams were established and few job rotations and permanent

reassignments were realised inside the Group this year.

Retention

We revised our retention strategies and policies across the

Group to better address present and future challenges to better

cope with demanding workforce market.

Developing NLB Employer Brand

To attract top talent throughout the region, the Group has

identified the need to develop the Employer Brand actively. The

Group has done internal and external surveys, interviews with

stakeholders and multiple focus groups to identify the relevant

employer value proposition. Based on this development, an

employee value proposition and communication materials were

prepared.

Also, we have implemented a Group-wide focus on cooperation

with universities, to establish a connection with potential future

employees and to raise the awareness of Group as an attractive

employer.

Employment – Data science hackathon

The strategic direction of the Bank defines the employment

of new profiles needed on a Group level. In line with that, the

Group continued with the organisation of external and internal

NLB Hackathons. This year, we had two hackathons on the

subject of Data Science to find internal and external talents

from our home region and promote the Bank as a desirable

employer.

Engagement of employees

A crucial part of success is the motivation and engagement of

employees. In 2022, a total of 73% of employees participated in

the survey.

Figure 56:

NLB Group Employee Engagement 2022

Engaged

44%

Not engaged

39%

Actively

disengaged

17%

107

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

8,228

employees in the

Group family

![]()

#### Prepared to Tackle

#### Future Challenges

Various training activities to embrace changes

The Group strives for the high-quality standards of a modern

learning organisation.

Due to the rapidly changing environment, we expanded our

offer of trainings to support new relevant topics (such as

Change management, Data analytics, Digital literacy, ESG,

M&A, etc.), that are changing our business and environment.

Our aim is to make trainings more accessible and on demand

with a wide variety of online content, while also still providing

quality in-class trainings and workshops, internally or

externally.

Trainings, e-learning

The majority of training hours in the Group are provided

through internal trainings (37 %) and internal e-learning

programmes (37 %), while external trainings (18 %) and Udemy

for business (8 %) are also utilised.

Online learning with access to 7,000+ courses

In 2022, Udemy for Business was activated across the Group to

a substantial number of employees, enabling them access to

7000+ English trainings. The aim is to empower employees over

their own development and give them opportunities to upskill

or reskill, at anytime, anywhere, to better prepare themselves

for upcoming challenges.

#### Well-being & Health

Creating a work environment

The Group is always committed to offering knowledge on

healthy habits, promotes activities that enhance the good

health and satisfaction of employees, and strives to create a

healthy work environment that enables quality interpersonal

relationships and work-life balance.

Because of this, we are also the owner of a family-friendly

certificate.

Promoting healthy habits and new health

and safety measures

The Group organised Health trainings focused on stress

management, healthy habits, mental health, mindfulness,

personal energy, and communication. Between May and

November, the Bank also had a Tour de NLB Group, a steps-

counting activity through a mobile app, with which employees

were encouraged to walk more for a good cause.

For an employee working in the companies within the Group, salary is composed of:

Fixed part

Determined according to the complexity of the job position for which the employee has concluded a contract of employment.

Variable part

Depends on the employee’s performance.

Employees are assessed and awarded:

- quarterly or half-yearly compensation, and

- annual rewards related to the business performance of the bank in which they work.

Performance assessment is done by the head of the employee’s organisational unit using a top-down approach to evaluate

the employee’s achievements in relation to goals set for a particular assessment period (quarter or half-year). The goals are set

according to the ‘SMART’ method, meaning that they have to be specific, measurable, achievable, relevant, and time-bound.

Remuneration policy for members

of the Supervisory Board and Management

Board of NLB

On 19 October 2022, an amended Remuneration Policy of

members of the Supervisory Board of NLB and members of the

Management Board of NLB was adopted by the Supervisory

Board of NLB. On 12 December 2022, the Remuneration Policy

was submitted to the General Assembly of NLB for voting. The

voting on the General Assembly is a consultative nature.

Members of the Supervisory Board may receive remuneration

that is compliant with the relevant resolutions of the Bank’s

General Meeting.

Members of the Management Board receive remuneration

consisting of a fixed part of the salary and a variable part of

the salary. The variable part of the remuneration for each

member of the Management Board is awarded and paid in

the form of cash if the amount of the variable part does not

exceed EUR 50,000 and is not higher than one-third of his/

her total remuneration for the respective business year. The

variable part of the remuneration for each member of the

Management Board is awarded and paid in the form of cash

and in financial instruments if the amount of the variable part

exceeds EUR 50,000 and is higher than one-third of his/her

total remuneration for the respective business year.

At least 50% of the variable part of the salary of the

Management Board member awarded for an individual

business year shall be deferred for a period of at least five

years starting on the day of payment of the non-deferred part

of the variable part of the salary.

Remuneration policy for employees

in NLB and in the Group

In ‘Remuneration Policy for Employees in the Group,’ the

basic framework of principles for rewarding employees in

the Group are presented. The remuneration policy defines

fixed and variable remuneration, the goal-setting system and

performance criteria (Key Performance Indicators (KPIs)),

and sets out the conditions for the allocation and payment

of the variable part of remuneration, including deferral,

malus, retention, and claw back of the variable part of

remuneration for identified employees, and severance pays

and compensation for the non-competition period for identified

employees and pension benefits for all employees.

#### The Remuneration System as a Motivation for Engaged and Committed Employees

108

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

On average

36 %

of the Group’s employees

worked from home

![]()

#### Diversity Policy

Framework

The Diversity Policy sets the framework for the Bank’s

commitments to diversity in relation to representation on

the Management Body, and senior management on certain

aspects where specific goals and implementation of these

goals related to gender structure, age structure, professional

competencies, skills and experience, continuity of composition

of the management body and senior management,

international experience, personal integrity, and geographical

provenance are defined.

Objectives

•

Cover an adequately wide range of knowledge, skills, and

expert experience of its members, and are composed with

regard to the following criteria: experience, reputation,

management of any conflicts of interest, independence,

available time, and collective suitability of the body as a

whole;

•

Diversity as regards gender representation;

•

Diversity as regards the age structure, which should reflect

the age structure in the Bank to the largest extent possible;

•

Diversity as regards international experience;

•

Continuity of composition of the management body and

senior management;

•

The highest expectations relating to personal integrity and

diversity with regard to geographical provenance.

The goals of the Policy shall also be reasonably applied to the

provision of diversity of the wider management.

Table 36:

Diversity - review of management bodies and senior management

Supervisory Board

of NLB

Management Board

of NLB

Senior Management

of NLB

2022

Plan for

2023

2022

Plan for

2023

2022

Plan for

2023

Wide range of knowledge, skills

and professional experience

High

High

High

High

High

High

International experience of the

members in different areas

Medium

High

Medium

High

Medium

High

Medium

High

Medium

High

Medium

High

Continuity of composition of

the management body

High

High

High

High

High

High

Personal integrity

High

High

High

High

High

High

Geographical provenance

Medium

High

Medium

High

Medium

High

Medium

High

Low

Low

Age structure

20-30 = 0

0

20-30 = 0

0

20-30 = 0

0

30-40 = 0

0

30-40 = 0

0

30-40 = 3

1

40-50 = 1

2

40-50 = 3

2

40-50 = 20

18

50-60 = 7

5

50-60 = 3

4

50-60 = 13

16

60+ = 2

5

60+ = 0

0

60+ = 1

2

Share of women

30%

42%

16.7%

16.7%

41%

45%

109

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

![]()

#### Corporate

#### Governance

Corporate governance of the Bank is based on legislation of

the RoS, particularly (but not exclusively) the provisions of

the Companies Act (ZGD-1) and the Banking Act (ZBan-3), the

Decision of the BoS on Internal Governance, the Management

Body, and the Adequate Internal Capital Assessment

Procedure for Banks and Savings Banks, the relevant EBA

Guidelines on internal governance, the EBA Guidelines on the

assessment of the suitability of members of the management

body and key function holders, the EBA Guidelines on

prudent remuneration, and the relevant EU regulations

regarding sustainability issues and other relevant RoS and EU

regulations.

Apart from binding legal framework, the Bank also follows the

Slovenian Corporate Governance Code for Listed Companies

(valid since 1 January 2022). In 2022, substantive changes were

made to the mentioned Code. It applies to the Bank for the 2022

financial year. The Code defines the governance, management,

and leadership principles based on the ‘comply or explain’

principle of companies listed on the

Ljubljana Stock Exchange

.

Deviations from the recommendations of the mentioned Code

are published in the NLB Group Annual Report in the chapter

Corporate Governance Statement of NLB

. The mentioned

statement is prepared according to Article 70 (paragraph 5) of

the Companies Act (ZGD-1). The mentioned statement is also

published on the

Bank’s webpage

, as well as on the webpage

of the

Ljubljana Stock Exchange – SEOnet

.

#### Rules and Procedures

Corporate governance of the Bank includes the processes

through which Bank objectives are set and pursued (directed

and controlled). Lately, it is becoming an efficient way to

channel investor-driven initiatives related to sustainability. The

principles of corporate governance identify the distribution

of rights and responsibilities among different stakeholders in

the Bank (Management and Supervisory Board, shareholders,

investors, creditors, auditor, regulators, and other stakeholders),

and include the rules and procedures for making decisions in

corporate affairs. The most important rules and procedures are:

Articles of Association of NLB d.d.

In accordance with the applicable Banking Act (ZBan-3) and

Companies Act (ZGD-1), the Articles of Association of NLB: the

Bank has a two-tier governance system, according to which the

Bank is managed by the Management Board and its operations

are supervised by the Supervisory Board (

https://www.nlb.si/

corporate-governance

). Shareholders exercise their rights at

General Meetings of Shareholders.

Corporate Governance Policy of the NLB and

NLB Group Corporate Governance Policy

The corporate governance framework of the Bank, being the

Corporate Governance Policy of NLB (February 2023), is drawn

up jointly by the Management Board and the Supervisory Board

of the Bank. In this policy, the Management and Supervisory

Board publicly discloses commitments to shareholders, clients,

creditors, employees, and other stakeholders as a whole, and

explains how the Bank is managed and supervised, as well as

adopts a decision on which corporate governance code the

Bank follows (

https://www.nlb.si/corporate-governance

). The

Corporate Governance Policy of NLB should be read together

with the NLB Group Corporate Governance Policy in which the

corporate governance principles and mechanisms of the Group

members (NLB excluded) are defined and governed.

NLB Group Code of Conduct

In the NLB Group Code of Conduct, values, mission, and core

principles of conduct are defined together with set guidelines to

which the Group is committed. The Code describes the values

and the basic principles of ethical business conduct that the

Group respects, promotes, and expects to be followed in the

whole Group. Operating with integrity and responsibility is a key

element of the Group’s corporate culture. The Code demands

that every employee, regardless of their job or location of work

and every other stakeholder of the Group, complies with the

highest standards of integrity (

https://www.nlb.si/code-of-

conduct

).

ESG factors and indirect economic factors are comprehensively

recognised and managed according to GRI (Global Reporting

Initiative – Global Standards (GRI GS)) standards. Key ESG

information is published in the following chapters of this report

or other related webpages:

Environment (E):

• In the chapter

Sustainability

• In separately published

NLB Group Sustainability Report 2022

published on the Bank’s webpage

• In the chapter

Risk Management

, subchapter

Incorporating

ESG Risks

• In the chapter

Statement of Management of Risk

•

In a separate report on

Pillar 3 Disclosures

ESG Risks are

disclosed

• in

Note 6

of the financial part of the report

Social (S):

• In the chapter

Human Resources

•

In the diversity and remuneration chapters in a separate

report on

Pillar 3 Disclosures

according to Basel Standards

•

In the Remuneration policy which is public disclosed on the

Bank’s webpage.

Governance (G):

•

In this chapter of the report

• In the chapter

Corporate Governance Statement of NLB

and

on the

Bank’s webpage

and on the webpage of the

Ljubljana

Stock Exchange

110

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

![]()

#### The Bank’s Governing

#### Bodies

The Bank’s corporate governance is based on a two-tier system

in which the Management Board manages the Bank, while its

daily operations are supervised by the Supervisory Board.

General Meeting of Shareholders

Supervisory Board

Management Board

#### General Meeting of Shareholders

The shareholders exercise their rights related to the Bank’s

operations at General Meetings. The Bank’s General Meeting

passes decisions in accordance with the legislation and

the Bank’s Articles of Association. Decisions adopted by

the General Meeting include, among others: adopt and

amend the Articles of Association, use of distributable profit,

grant a discharge from liability to the Management and

Supervisory Board, changes to the Bank’s share capital,

appoint and discharge members of the Supervisory Board

(representatives of capital), remuneration of members of the

Supervisory and Management Boards, and authorisation

regarding the characteristics of the issue of securities.

There were two General Meetings of Shareholders in 2022.

Shareholders of NLB gathered at the 38

th

General Meeting

on 20 June 2022. Due to changes brought by the COVID-19

pandemic, the General Meeting was hybrid, as it was held

live and online. At the General Meeting, shareholders

acknowledged the adopted NLB Group 2021 Annual Report, the

Report of the Supervisory Board of NLB on the Results of the

Examination of the NLB Group Annual Report 2021, the Report

on Renumerations for the Business Year 2021, and the Additional

information to the Report on Remuneration for the Business

Year 2021 based on SSH’s Baselines. The shareholders also

decided on the allocation of distributable profit for 2021 and

granted a discharge from liability to the Management Board

and Supervisory Board of NLB for the previous year.

The shareholders decided on the allocation of distributable

profit for 2021. The distributable profit of the Bank as at

31 December 2021 was EUR 458,266,602.05. Shareholders

decided that the part of the distributable profit in total amount

of EUR 50 million shall be paid out to the shareholders as a

dividend, which amounts to EUR 2.50 gross per share (the first

tranche).

The General Meeting of NLB also took note of various reports

and voted on the proposal regarding the amendments and

supplements to the Articles of Association of NLB, appointed the

auditing company KPMG Slovenija, d.o.o. as the auditor of NLB

for the financial years 2023–2026 and adopted the Policy on

the provision of diversity of the management body and senior

management.

The 39

th

General Meeting of NLB Shareholders held on

12 December 2022 confirmed on additional allocation of

distributable profit for 2021, more precisely on the second

tranche of dividend payments, the payment of additional

dividends at EUR 2.50 per share, making a total dividend pay-

out in 2022 of EUR 100 million. The remaining part of the NLB’s

distributable profit will remain undistributed and represents

retained earnings.

At the General Meeting, NLB Shareholders also voted on the

Remuneration Policy for the Members of the Supervisory Board

of NLB and the Members of the Management Board of NLB,

and took note of the termination of the term of office of two NLB

Supervisory Board members - workers’ representatives, namely:

•

due to statement of Janja Žabjek Dolinšek made on 26 May

2022 regarding her termination of the function of a member

of the Supervisory Board of NLB, because she was leaving

NLB, her term of office was terminated on 8 July 2022, as the

Works Council recalled her,

•

that NLB Works Council on 12 September 2022 passed a

decision on the recall of Bojana Šteblaj from the function

of a member of the Supervisory Board of NLB, workers’

representative, based on which her term of office in the

Supervisory Board of NLB terminated on 12 September 2022.

More information on the work of the General Meeting of the

Shareholders activities is available in the chapter

Corporate

Governance Statement of NLB

, on the

Bank’s website

and the

website of the

Ljubljana Stock Exchange (SEOnet)

.

#### The Supervisory Board

In accordance with the Articles of Association, the Supervisory

Board consists of 12 members, of which eight members

represent the interests of shareholders, and four members

represent the interests of employees. Members of the

Supervisory Board of the Bank representing the interests of

shareholders are elected and recalled at the Bank’s General

Meeting from persons proposed by shareholders or the

Supervisory Board of the Bank. Members of the Supervisory

Board of the Bank representing the interests of employees are

elected and recalled by the Workers’ Council of the Bank. All

Supervisory Board members must be independent experts.

As at 31 December 2022:

10 (8 are

representatives of

capital, while 2 are

representatives of

workers)

(i)

3 out of 10

members

were female

(30 %)

(i)

Number of members:

Diversity:

(i) During 2022 also two additional female members were representatives of

workers, more information below.

There were two changes in the composition of the Supervisory

Board in 2022. Janja Žabjek Dolinšek on 26 May 2022 made

a statement regarding her termination of the function

of a member of the Supervisory Board of NLB–workers’

representative, based on which her term of office terminated

on 8 July 2022. The NLB Works Council on 12 September

2022 passed a decision on the recall of Bojana Šteblaj from

the function of a member of the Supervisory Board of NLB–

workers’ representative, based on which her term of office

terminated on 12 September 2022. The General Meeting of

NLB, on its session dated 12 December 2022, took note of the

termination of term of office of two members of the Supervisory

Board of NLB–workers’ representatives.

111

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

![]()

Representatives of Capital

Primož Karpe, M.Sc.

Chairman

Term of office:

2016–2020,

renewed term 2020–2024

Andreas Klingen

Deputy Chairman

Term of office:

2015–2019,

renewed term 2019–2023

Link to CV

Link to CV

Membership in NLB

Supervisory Board

committees:

• Nomination Committee

(Chairman)

•

Audit Committee (Member)

•

Operations and IT

Committee (Member)

Membership in NLB

Supervisory Board

committees:

• Nomination Committee

(Deputy Chairman)

•

Risk Committee (Chairman)

•

Operations and IT

Committee (Member)

Membership in management

bodies of related or

unrelated companies:

•

Angler d.o.o. – Director

•

Aroma Global 3

Ltd.–Chairman of the

Supervisory Board

Membership in management

bodies of related or

unrelated companies:

•

Credit Bank of Moscow–

Member of the Supervisory

Board (until 14 March 2022)

•

Kyrgyz Investment and

Credit Bank CISC–Member

of the Board of Directors

•

Nepi Rockcastle N.V. –

Lead Independent Non-

Executive Director

David Eric Simon

Member

Term of office:

2016–2020,

renewed term 2020–2024

Islam Osama Zekry, Ph.D.

Member

Term of office:

2021–2025

Link to CV

Link to CV

Membership in NLB

Supervisory Board

committees:

•

Audit Committee (Chairman)

•

Risk Committee (Member)

Membership in NLB

Supervisory Board

committees:

•

Operations and IT Committee

(Deputy Chairman)

•

Risk Committee (Member)

Membership in management

bodies of related or

unrelated companies:

•

Jihlavan a.s.–Chairman of

the Supervisory Board

•

Czech Aerospace industries

sro–Legal representative

•

Central Europe Industry

Partners a.s.–Sole Member

of the Supervisory Board

Membership in management

bodies of related or

unrelated companies:

•

CIB Housing association,

Egypt–President of the

Supervisory Board

•

Egyptian AI Council

(Ministry of Communication

and Information

Technology)–Member of

the Supervisory Board

Shrenik Dhirajlal

Davda, MBA, LLB

Member

Term of office:

2019–2023

Mark William Lane

Richards, M.Sc.

Member

Term of office:

2019–2023

Link to CV

Link to CV

Membership in NLB

Supervisory Board

committees:

• Risk Committee

(Deputy Chairman)

• Remuneration

Committee (Member)

• Audit Committee

(Deputy Chairman)

Membership in NLB

Supervisory Board

committees:

•

Operations and IT

Committee (Chairman)

• Remuneration Committee

(Deputy Chairman)

•

Risk Committee (Member)

Membership in management

bodies of related or

unrelated companies:

• PJSC Ukrgasbank–

Independent Member of

the Supervisory Board

•

IPSO, UK–Lay Member of the

Board (since 8 March 2022)

Membership in management

bodies of related or

unrelated companies:

•

Vencap International pic

Ukraine (UK)–Chairman

•

Berry Palmer & Lyle Ltd.

(BPL Global) (Lloyds of

London insurance Broker)–

Non-Executive Director

•

Sheffield Haworth Ltd–

Non-Executive Director

Gregor Rok Kastelic

Member

Term of office:

2019–2023

Verica Trstenjak, Ph.D.

Member

Term of office:

2020–2024

Link to CV

Link to CV

Membership in NLB

Supervisory Board

committees:

• Remuneration Committee

(Chairman)

•

Audit Committee (Member)

•

Risk Committee (Member)

Membership in NLB

Supervisory Board

committees:

• Nomination Committee

(Member)

Membership in management

bodies of related or

unrelated companies:

• None

Membership in management

bodies of related or

unrelated companies:

•

European Union Agency for

fundamental rights, Vienna–

Member of the Management

Board (until June 2022)

Representative of Employees

Tadeja Žbontar Rems, M.Sc.

Member

Term of office:

2021–2025

Sergeja Kočar, M.Sc.

Member

Term of office:

2020–2024

Link to CV

Link to CV

Membership in NLB

Supervisory Board

committees:

•

Operations and IT

Committee (Member)

Membership in NLB

Supervisory Board

committees:

• Nomination Committee

(Member)

• Remuneration

Committee (Member)

Membership in management

bodies of related or

unrelated companies:

• None

Membership in management

bodies of related or

unrelated companies:

• None

Further information about the work and composition of the

Supervisory Board is available in the chapter

Corporate

Governance Statement of NLB

.

As at 31 December 2022, the Supervisory Board had the following members:

112

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

![]()

#### Committees of the Supervisory Board

The Supervisory Board appoints committees that prepare

proposals for resolutions passed by the Supervisory Board,

ensures their implementation, and performs other expert

tasks. The Bank’s Supervisory Board has five collective

decision-making and advisory committees, namely:

Further information about the work and composition of the

Committees of the Supervisory Board is available in the chapter

Corporate Governance Statement of NLB.

Audit Committee

Risk Committee

Nomination

Committee

Remuneration

Committee

Operations and

Information

Technology (IT)

Committee

David Eric

Simon

,

Chairman

Shrenik

Dhirajlal

Davda

,

Deputy

Chairman

Primož Karpe

,

Member

Gregor Rok

Kastelic

,

Member

Andreas

Klingen

,

Chairman

Shrenik

Dhirajlal

Davda

,

Deputy

Chairman

Islam Osama

Zekry

,

Member

Mark William

Lane Richards

,

Member

David Eric

Simon

,

Member

Gregor Rok

Kastelic

,

Member

Primož Karpe

,

Chairman

Gregor Rok

Kastelic

,

Chairman

Mark William

Lane Richards

,

Chairman

Andreas

Klingen

,

Deputy

Chairman

Mark William

Lane Richards

,

Deputy

Chairman

Islam Osama

Zekry

,

Deputy

Chairman

Verica

Trstenjak

,

Member

Shrenik

Dhirajlal Davda

,

Member

Andreas

Klingen

,

Member

Bojana

Šteblaj

,

Member

(until 12

September

2022)

Sergeja Kočar

,

Member

Bojana

Šteblaj

,

Member

(until 12

September

2022)

Sergeja Kočar

,

Member

Primož Karpe

,

Member

Janja

Žabjek

Dolinšek

,

Member

(until 8 July

2022)

Tadeja

Žbontar Rems

,

Member

Audit Committee

Risk Committee

Nomination

Committee

Remuneration

Committee

Operations and

Information

Technology (IT)

Committee

113

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

![]()

#### The Management Board

The Management Board represents the Bank and manages

its daily operations, independently and at its own discretion,

as provided for by the applicable laws and the Articles of

Association of NLB. In accordance with mentioned Articles

of Association, the Management Board has three to seven

members (the president and up to six members) which

are appointed and dismissed by the Supervisory Board.

The president and members of the Management Board

are appointed to a five-year term of office and may be

reappointed or dismissed early in accordance with the law

and Articles of Association.

As at 31 December 2022:

six members

five-year

term of office

Number of members:

Mandate:

On 20 January 2022, the Supervisory Board appointed

Hedvika Usenik, Antonio Argir, and Andrej Lasič as three new

members of the Management Board. They assumed their

functions on 28 April 2022, after receiving approval from the

regulator. They all come from NLB or the Group, have extensive

experience and a proven value-creating track record. Upon

extension, the Management Board of the Bank consists of

Blaž Brodnjak as President & CEO, Archibald Kremser as CFO,

Andreas Burkhardt as CRO, as well as Hedvika Usenik as

Chief Marketing Officer (CMO), responsible for Retail Banking

and Private Banking, Andrej Lasič as CMO, responsible

for Corporate and Investment Banking, and Antonio Argir,

responsible for Group governance, payments, and innovations.

Blaž Brodnjak

CEO

Term of office: 2012–2016, 2016–2021,

renewed term 2021–2026

(CEO since 2016)

Andreas Burkhardt

CRO

Term of office:

2013–2016, 2016–2021, renewed

term 2021–2026

Archibald Kremser

CFO

Term of office:

2013–2016, 2016–2021,

renewed term 2021–2026

Link to CV

Link to CV

Link to CV

Other important functions

and achievements:

•

More than 22 years of experience at

managerial positions on all levels

of international banking groups.

•

Named ‘Manager of the Year 2022’ by

Managers’ Association of Slovenia

•

Was a chairman or member of the

supervisory boards of 13 commercial

banks in six countries, three insurance

companies in three countries, leading

asset management company in Slovenia

and multinational production group.

Other important functions

and achievements:

•

21 years of experience in banking,

especially in Central Europe.

Other important functions

and achievements:

•

More than 22 years of experience in the

financial services industry in Austria,

CEE, and SEE focusing on finance

and asset management, strategy, and

corporate development, as well as

performance improvement assignments.

Direct responsibility:

•

Strategy and Business Development

•

Legal and Secretariat

• Communication

•

Human Resources and

Organisation Development

• Internal Audit

•

Compliance and Integrity

Direct responsibility:

• Global Risk

•

Credit Risk – Corporate

•

Credit Risk – Retail

•

Workout and Legal Support

• Restructuring

•

Evaluation and Control

•

Financial Instruments Processing

•

Corporate Customer Delivery

•

Retail Banking Processing

Direct responsibility:

•

Financial Accounting and Administration

• Controlling

• Financial Markets

•

Group Real Estate Management

• IT Architecture

• IT Delivery

• Data Management

• IT Governance

• IT Infrastructure

• IT Security

• Procurement

Membership in management or supervisory

bodies of related or unrelated companies:

•

Chairman of the Supervisory Board:

•

NLB Banka, Skopje

•

Chairman of the Board of Directors:

•

NLB Banka, Prishtina

•

Member of the Board of Directors:

•

NLB Komercijalna Banka, Beograd

•

President of the Association

of Banks in Slovenia

•

President of the Board of

Governors: AmCham Slovenia

•

Member of Executive Committee of

the Handball Federation of Slovenia

•

Member of the Board of Directors:

• Cedevita Olimpija

(from 1 February 2022 – present)

Membership in management or supervisory

bodies of related or unrelated companies:

•

Chairman of the Supervisory Board:

•

NLB Lease&Go, Ljubljana

•

NLB Bank, Banja Luka

•

NLB Bank, Sarajevo

Membership in management or supervisory

bodies of related or unrelated companies:

•

Chairman of the Supervisory Board:

•

NLB Banka, Podgorica

•

NLB Komercijalna Banka, Beograd

As at 31 December 2022, the composition of the Management Board was as follows:

114

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

![]()

Antonio Argir

Responsible for Group governance,

payments and innovations

Term of office: 2022–2027

Andrej Lasič

CMO (responsible for Corporate

and Investment Banking)

Term of office: 2022–2027

Hedvika Usenik

CMO (responsible for Retail

Banking and Private Banking)

Term of office: 2022–2027

Link to CV

Link to CV

Link to CV

Other important functions

and achievements:

•

Under the management of Antonio Argir,

NLB Banka Skopje marked exceptional

growth in all segments of its operations

and perceived as the most innovative

bank on the market, a significant

increase in the profitability of the bank,

and share price increased fivefold.

•

Vice President of the Economic Chamber

of North Macedonia (2018 – present)

•

Member of the Assembly of

the Macedonian Banking

Association (2018 – 2021)

Other important functions

and achievements:

•

Over 25 years of experience in

corporate and investment banking

in international banking groups

•

President of the Supervisory Board

of N Banka (2022 – present)

•

Member of the Supervisory Board,

NLB Bank, Sarajevo (2021 – present)

•

Member of the Supervisory Board, NLB

Lease&Go, Ljubljana (2020 – present)

Other important functions

and achievements:

•

Over 20 years of experience in

international banking groups, thereof more

than 16 years of managerial experience

•

President of Supervisory Board of

NLB Skladi (2021 – present)

•

Member of Supervisory Board of NLB

Banka, Banja Luka (2021 – present)

•

Member of Supervisory Board

of NLB Banka, Skopje and NLB

Banka, Prishtina (2019 – 2021)

Direct responsibility:

• Group Steering

• Cash Processing

• Payment Processing

•

Card Operations, ATM business

and payment services

Direct responsibility:

•

Capital Structure Advisory and

Cross Border Financing

• Large Corporates

•

Small and Mid-Corporates

•

Trade Finance Services

•

Investment Banking and Custody

Direct responsibility:

• Private Banking

•

Call Centre 24/7

• Distribution Network

•

Sales Development and Management

Membership in management or supervisory

bodies of related or unrelated companies:

• Vice President:

•

Economic Chamber of North Macedonia

•

Member of the Supervisory Board:

•

NLB Lease&Go, Ljubljana

Membership in management or supervisory

bodies of related or unrelated companies:

•

Chairman of the Supervisory Board:

• N Banka

•

Member of the Board of Directors:

•

NLB Bank, Sarajevo

Membership in management or supervisory

bodies of related or unrelated companies:

•

Chairman of the Supervisory Board:

• NLB Skladi

•

Member of the Board of Directors:

•

NLB Bank, Banja Luka

Further information about the work and composition of the

Management Board is available in the chapter

Corporate

Governance Statement of NLB.

115

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

![]()

Collective Decision-making Bodies

Different committees, commissions, boards, and working bodies

may be appointed by the Management Board for execution of

individual tasks within powers of the Management Board.

Corporate Credit Committee

Assets and Liabilities Management Committee

of the NLB Group

NLB Operational Risk Committee

The Change the Bank Committee

Chairman: CRO

Chairman: CFO

Chairman: CRO

Chairman: CEO

Number of members: 8

Number of members: equal to the number of the

appointed members of the Management Board

Number of members: 16

Number of members: equal to the number of the

appointed members of the Management Board

The Committee determines credit ratings and makes

decisions on the reclassification of clients and approves

commercial banking investment transactions and limits

that are beyond the competencies of the directors.

The Committee adopts decisions on investment

transactions in commercial banking within the statutory

powers in the areas of corporate banking in the Bank

(all companies, banks, and financial institutions),

operations with clients in intensive care, and NPL. As a

rule, committee meetings are convened once a week.

The Committee monitors conditions in the

macroeconomic environment and analyses the balance,

changes to and trends in the assets and liabilities of the

Bank and the Group companies, and drafts resolutions

and issues guidelines for achieving the structure of

the Bank’s and the Group’s balance sheet. Committee

meetings are generally convened once a month.

The Committee is responsible for monitoring,

guiding, and supervising operational risk

management in the Bank, and for transferring this

methodology to the Group members. As a rule,

the Committee meets once every two months.

The Committee is responsible for adopting decisions

related to the development portfolio with the aim

of transforming the Bank and decisions related to

adopting the development guidelines. As a rule, the

Committee meetings are convened once a month.

The Risk Committee

The Group Real Estate Management Committee

The Sales Committee

Private Individual Credit Committee

Chairman: CRO

Chairman: CFO

Chairman: CMO (responsible for

Corporate and Investment Banking)

Chairman: Director of Credit Risk – Retail

Number of members: 12

Number of members: 3

Number of members: 13

Number of members: 5

The Risk Committee monitors and periodically

reviews matters related to risk and commercial

risk and prepares materials for the Management

Board to take decisions. As a rule, committee

meetings are convened quarterly.

The Committee is in charge of giving opinions on

acquisition/purchase price of real property and

additional investments in real property provided

as collateral for NPL, the selling price of own real

property, and the acquisition/purchase price for the

real property mortgaged in the sale of receivables. As

a rule, Committee meetings are convened once a week.

The Sales Committee adopts decisions on the

management of the range of products and services and

the relations with the clients in the area of sales. As a

rule, Committee meetings are convened once a week.

The Committee decides on the approval of loans and

other investment proposals, the conditions of which

deviate from standard banking products and services,

and which represent additional risks for the Bank.

As a rule, meetings are convened when necessary.

The Management Board also appointed working

bodies that operate at a lower level:

Committee for New and Existing

Products

Group Real Estate Management

Sub Committee

Committee for Business IT

Architecture

Data Management Committee

Anti-Money Laundering

Commission

Corporate Customer Acceptability

Committee

Advisory bodies of the Bank’s Management Board

The Watch List Committee

NLB Group Non-Performing Assets Divestment Committee

NLB Group Sustainability Committee

Chairman: CRO

Chairman: Director of Workout and Legal Support

Chairman: CEO

Number of members: 7

Number of members: 7

Number of members: 17

The Watch List Committee is a body which monitors the

progress of activities for clients on the Watch list. As a

rule, committee meetings are convened quarterly.

The NLB Group Non-Performing Assets Divestment Committee

monitors operations of Non-Core Group Members and issues

opinions, recommendations, and initiatives. The Committee shall

discuss the strategies regarding optimal management of the Group

members and shall monitor realisation of their strategic objectives.

As a rule, committee meetings are convened quarterly.

Committee oversees the integration of the ESG factors to the NLB Group

business model in a focused and coordinated way across the company and

issues opinions, recommendations, initiatives, and takes relevant decisions

when needed. As a rule, committee meetings are convened quarterly.

116

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

![]()

As the parent bank, NLB implements the corporate

governance of the Group members in compliance with EU

and BoS legislation, the local legislation, and regulatory

requirements applicable to respective Group members, while

also considering internal rules, ECB Guidelines, and other

applicable regulations.

The roles, authorisations, and responsibilities of individual

bodies and organisational units, as well as the manner to

coordinate their operations to achieve the set business goals,

are stipulated comprehensively in the NLB Group Corporate

Governance Policy. In the Bank, the Group Steering Department

is the principal partner of the Bank’s Management Board in the

governance of strategic and non-strategic Group companies,

and is responsible for appropriate corporate governance,

the alignment of strategies, and the objectives achieved by

subsidiaries.

Well-functioning Corporate Governance in the Group is of

special importance as several new companies were added to

the Group in 2022:

• N Banka, Ljubljana,

• NLB DigIT, Beograd,

• NLB Lease&Go, Skopje,

• NLB Lease&Go Leasing, Beograd.

The Group is governed:

•

In accordance with fundamental corporate rules through

various bodies of the Group members:

•

By voting at general meetings of the Group members;

•

By exercising supervision through the supervisory bodies of

the Group members;

•

With proposals for appointing the management of the

Group members;

•

With proposals for appointing representatives of the Bank

to supervisory bodies;

•

Through participation of Bank’s representatives in various

committees and commissions of the Group members.

#### NLB Group’s Corporate

#### Governance

•

Through mechanisms that ensure efficient business

monitoring and governance, such as:

•

Harmonisation of operations in accordance with the so-

called “competence line principle”;

•

Management Board of NLB for NLB Group, NLB Group

Leadership meetings, NLB Group ALCO meetings, CMO/

CFO/CIO calls, etc.;

•

Development activities carried out via cross-functional

working groups, group projects, competence centres,

centres of excellence, etc.;

•

Through additional supervision of NLB Group members

carried out by control functions (risk management, internal

audit, compliance, AML, information, and physical security)

and external supervising authorities (ECB, local regulators,

external auditors).

In recent years, the concept of corporate governance of the

Group has been upgraded, and the role of members of the

Management Board of the Bank in management of other Group

members strengthened. The target composition of supervisory

bodies in the Group members was established, the functioning

of the supervisory bodies optimised, and the reporting and

standards related to the harmonisation of operations simplified.

In line with strategic aspirations, the concept of ‘country

managers’ was fully introduced with the main goal to support

and steer the Group members, as well as to be a strong link

between Group members and the Bank. They also facilitate

best practice-sharing on different levels. Stream coordinators

were introduced to address the facilitation of more in-depth

knowledge of competence lines and greater integration

between streams and the Group members, the increasing

transmission of current information, needs, and other

requirements from the Group members, and exploitation of

synergies at the Group level.

The legal and organisational structure of the banking

group, including a description of the internal governance

arrangements, the arrangements with regard to close links and

the arrangements regarding the governance of subsidiaries,

are available on the

Bank’s webpage

.

117

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

![]()

The Group addresses the challenges of high regulation and

strict regulatory requirements with a systematic approach

to mitigating compliance risks. It is important to ensure that

employees and decision-makers know and understand

the purpose and objectives of the regulations. The Group

is continuously strengthening the compliance function and

diligence of its operations.

A culture of compliance is integrated into the day-to day

business of the Bank to support its operations, to contribute

to its strong internal control environment, and to ensure that

compliance risks are mitigated.

#### Group-wide ethics and integrity standards

Within the framework of the programme of ensuring business

compliance, the Group also deals with the ethics and integrity

of the organisation. For that reason, all of the employees are

included in yearly training and awareness-raising activities

in the areas of general ethics, anticorruption, anti-money

laundering, information security, etc. The Group’s Code

of Conduct provides guidance and principles of expected

behaviour regarding ethical conduct and requires appropriate

conduct from all employees at any level of the organisation,

including its contractors.

#### The regime on inside information (MAR)

In line with the Market Abuse Regulation (MAR), and other

relevant regulations, the Bank has a system in place on the level

of the Bank and its entire Group for managing and publicly

disclosing inside information on NLB in a manner that enables

it to comply with the obligations related to inside information

identification and disclosure in accordance with the rules and

regulations applicable at any time. Also, the Bank has a system

in place implementing the market abuse prevention regime

in accordance with MAR to prevent insider trading, market

manipulation, and illegal disclosure of inside information.

#### Compliance and Integrity

#### Prevention of Money

#### Laundering and Terrorism

#### Financing and Financial

#### Sanctions Compliance

The Bank complies with national regulations on Anti-Money

Laundering and Countering the Financing of Terrorism (AML/

CFT), including the EBA, BoS, and other competent authorities’

guidelines and standards. The RoS is a member of the EU, and

thus subject to the European AML/CFT Directives, the means

by which the EU transposes the

Financial Action Task Force

(FATF)

recommendations throughout the EU. For the Bank, it

is of paramount importance to effectively mitigate the risk of

money laundering, financing of terrorism, and breaches of

financial sanctions. For these reasons, the rules, procedures,

and technology in AML/CFT area are subject to strict and

unified policies and standards. The same principles are also

applied for setting out the Bank’s framework on financial

sanctions. The Bank regularly updates and enhances the

governance in line with directions set by the BoS. Through the

system of performing risk assessment, regular reporting, and

Identification,

assessment, and

management of

compliance, and

integrity risks at

the Bank and the

Group levels

Oversight,

monitoring, steering,

and managing the

Group compliance

function and

programme

(I)

Business ethics and

corporate integrity

Physical / technical

security

The

Compliance and

Integrity in the

Bank addresses

the following

risk areas:

Fit and proper

assessment

procedures (as part of

assessing reputation,

financial strength,

time availability, and

conflict of interests)

Fraud prevention

and investigation

AML/CTF

Privacy data

protection and

information

security

Conflict of interests,

gifts, and hospitality

management

Corruption

prevention

Regulatory

compliance

(i) Established by standards for compliance and integrity for the Group and implementation of monitoring by off-site data analysis and onsite visits.

118

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

527

new laws, draft laws, regulations,

and other information regarding

regulatory environment of the Bank

reviewed

![]()

constant onsite and off-site control, the headquarters effectively

monitors the implementation and execution of standards

throughout the Group.

The Bank regularly performs customer due diligence, following

the risk-based approach and, in the case of enhanced

risk, performs additional measures both in the segment of

‘Know your customer,’ as well as ongoing monitoring of the

transactional activities. In the case of detected deviations,

also considering the AML/CFT indicators, the AML function

of the Bank ensures the review and, if required by AML/CFT

legislation, reports the customers and transactions to the

competent Financial Intelligence Unit. In its Acceptance Policy,

the Bank has also adopted additional measures to prevent

onboarding of customers that do not correspond to its risk

appetite. The Bank also ensures a high level of awareness on

the AML/CFT area and the area of financial sanctions with

regular training of all employees of the Bank.

Concerning the changed geopolitical environment related

to the Russian aggression in Ukraine, the Bank regularly

monitors and manages all newly introduced financial sanctions

stemming from all relevant regimes.

#### Information security and personal data protection

The information security area,

inter alia

, focused on

implementation of measures for increasing the level of

information/cyber security, as well testing the cyber security

resilience of information systems (pen-tests).

Furthermore, in line with the plan, several internal assessments/

compliance checks according to ISO/IEC 27001 standard

were carried out in 2022, including assessment of information

security at 41 outsourcing providers. Special obligatory

e-trainings in the field of information security and social

engineering were prepared for all employees and executed as

part of prevention measures in this area.

In second half of 2022, the Bank detected increase in cyber

fraud attempts of the Bank clients. This prompted the Group to

respond by implementing additional controls mechanisms to

counter client abuse risk.

New information security approaches were introduced

across the Group, that improved the visibility and autonomy

of each local Chief Information Security Officer (CISO) office

in core subsidiaries. The focus was on awareness regarding

local responsibility for information security management in

accordance with the subsidiaries ‘executive management risk

appetite, organization‘s ability to build defences, and local

regulatory compliance.

The Bank is also a member of the only global cyber intelligence

sharing community solely focused on financial services. All local

CISO offices have access to intelligence exchange platform and

cyber resilience resources to anticipate, mitigate, and respond

to cyber threats.

To manage cyber risks, the Group is working on critical

intelligence access, strategies to address crisis events, and

building trusted network of relationships. In 2022, the Group

implemented cyber-attack incident response exercise and

participated at the European Cross-Border Exercise. The

exercise explored how financial institutions may coordinate

across borders with peers, public sector partners, supporting

service providers, and other major stakeholders to mitigate the

impacts of major incidents.

The Bank runs its operations in line with GDPR requirements,

including the retention and processing of personal data,

dedicated Data Privacy Officer, education, and training of

employees. The new Slovenian Personal Data Protection

Act (ZVOP-2) was adopted in 2022 and is in the process of

implementation in the Bank’s operations.

#### Prevention

Based on the assessment of compliance risks, so-called

‘Enterprise Compliance Risk Assessment (ECRA),’ the

management of the Bank and in particular Compliance and

Integrity can plan its activities; all with the aim to reduce

or mitigate the compliance and integrity risks. As part of

compliance programme, Compliance and Integrity is also

involved, inter alia, in risk assessments regarding new and

changed products, fit and proper assessments for key function

holders, outsourcing, and other changes materially affecting

the Bank’s business.

As a standard compliance function, several workshops

and compulsory e-education on ethics, the prevention of

corruption, conflicts of interest, protection of personal data,

AML/CFT, Information Security, Physical Security, and other

relevant topics related to everyday work were prepared. For

119

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

459

issued opinions, recommendations,

and guidelines on compliance and

integrity topics

![]()

all employees, yearly e-trainings are mandatory on subjects

such as prevention of insider trading and market manipulation,

ethics, anti-corruption, mitigation of conflict of interests,

personal data protection, information security, and similar

themes. The Group seeks to promote a corporate culture that

facilitates compliance, and by continuously raising awareness,

for example through communication via its monthly compliance

newsletter, detailing not only important regulatory changes,

but also current information and case studies on different

compliance and ethics topics.

#### Fraud prevention and investigation

The Group has a unified system in place for the prevention

and investigation of suspected misconduct, which allows

anyone, both internal and external stakeholders, to report

potential misconduct through several different communication

channels, including anonymously. Protection of the informant is

comprehensively governed. The Bank uses various measures to

ensure the total protection of the informant from any retaliation

she/he could endure due to well-intended reporting of a

suspicion of harmful conduct. All reports received are handled

centrally by a specialised team according to pre-established

internal procedures, and appropriate reporting mechanisms

to management bodies are in place. Significant attention is

devoted to employee awareness-raising and training for both

all employees and specific target groups according to the

identified risks.

120

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

35

#### cases investigated

![]()

Internal Audit reviews key risks in the Group’s operations,

advises management at all levels, and deepens

understanding of the Bank’s operations. It provides

independent and impartial assurance regarding the

management of key risks, management of the Bank,

operation of internal controls, and thereby strengthens and

protects the value of the Bank.

Internal Audit is the independent, objective, and advisory

control body responsible for a systematic and professional

assessment of the effectiveness of risk management

procedures, completeness, and functionality of internal control

systems, and the management of the Group operations on

an ongoing basis. The Internal Audit provided impartial

assurance to the Management Board and Supervisory Board

on the management of risks in key areas, i.e., cyber security

governance framework and cyber security – emerging risk,

anti-money laundry, management of repossessed assets,

central vault – cash handling, ILAAP, project financing, lending

processes (loans to retail – housing and mortgages loans,

loans to small and medium corporates), IT governance, IT risk

management, operational risk management – risk appetite and

key risk indicators, cash management in branches, and others.

#### Performed audits

The Internal Audit performs its tasks and responsibilities on

its own discretion and in compliance with the annual audit

plan as approved by the Management Board and confirmed

by the Supervisory Board. Based on its internal methodology

and comprehensive risk analysis for 2022, Internal Audit

completed 69 audits, out of which 66 audits were planned

and covered various areas of operation of the Bank and the

Group. 21 of these assignments were branch inspections, 2

audits were conducted as joint audits with a local auditor and

one quality review in a banking subsidiary. In addition, Internal

Audit initiated and completed 3 new audits and was involved

in several strategic projects as advisor. Six planned audits

were postponed due to objective reasons. The majority of the

recommendations given in 2022 were implemented within the

agreed deadlines.

#### Implementation of uniform rules

Internal Audit increases efficiency. It focuses on monitoring

the implementation of audit recommendations, training, and

education, updating the internal audit charter and manual,

#### Internal Audit

Banking Act (ZBan-3)

or other relevant laws

which regulate

the operations of

a Group member

Code of

Ethics of

an Internal

Auditor

Code of

Internal

Auditing

Principles

International

Standards

for the

Professional

Practice of

Internal

Auditing

advising management, and ensuring high quality and

professional operations of the internal audit function within

the Group. The Internal Audit also introduces uniform rules of

operation of the internal audit function and regularly monitors

the compliance with these rules within the Group.

#### The highest standards were followed

In 2022 external quality review of internal audit function was

performed and confirmed that Internal Audit and other internal

audit services in the Group operate in accordance with the:

121

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

69

planned and extraordinary

audits conducted in the Bank

30

Internal Audit

experts

![]()

#### Corporate

#### Governance

#### Statements

122

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

![]()

#### The Statement of Management’s

#### Responsibility

In accordance with the provisions of Article 134 (2

nd

paragraph)

of the Market and Financial Instruments Act,

15

the Management

Board hereby confirms the statements made in this business

report, which are in accordance with the attached financial

statements as at 31 December 2022, and represent the actual

and fair financial standing of the Bank and the NLB Group,

as well as their operating results in the year that ended

31 December 2022.

The Management Board confirms that the business report

gives a fair view of developments and operating results of the

Bank and the Group and their financial standings, including

their description of the key types of risks and Group companies

included in the consolidation that are exposed as a whole.

Ljubljana, 12 April 2023

15 ZTFI-1, Official Gazette of the RoS, No. 77/18, 17/19 – corr., 66/19 in 123/21.

123

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

Management Board of NLB

Blaž Brodnjak

Chief executive officer

Andreas Burkhardt

Member

Archibald Kremser

Member

Hedvika Usenik

Member

Antonio Argir

Member

Andrej Lasič

Member

![]()

124

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

#### Authorisation to Perform

#### Banking Services

In accordance with the provisions of Article 14 (1

st

paragraph)

of the Regulation on Books of Accounts and Annual Reports

of Banks and Savings Banks (Official Gazette of the RoS, No.

184/21) adopted by the BoS on the basis of the authorisation

from Article 109 of the Banking Act,

16

(ZBan-3), NLB hereby lists

all types of financial services which, in accordance with the

authorisation of the BoS, took place during the period for which

the business report was prepared.

NLB has the authorisation to perform banking services

pursuant to Article 5 of the ZBan-3. Banking services are the

acceptance of deposits and other repayable funds from the

public and the granting of credits for its own account.

The bank has an authorisation to perform mutually recognised

and additional financial services.

It may perform the following mutually recognised financial

services, pursuant to Article 5 of the ZBan-3, namely:

1.

Accepting deposits and other repayable funds from the

public

2.

Granting of loans, including:

•

consumer loans

•

mortgage loans

•

purchase of receivables with or without recourse

(factoring)

•

financing of commercial transactions, including export

financing based on the purchase of non-current

non-past-due receivables at a discount and without

recourse, secured by financial instruments (forfeiting)

4.

Payment services

5.

Issuing and managing other payment instruments (e.g.,

travellers’ cheques and bank bills of exchange), insofar as

such services are not included in the services referred to in

the previous point

6.

Issuing of guarantees and other commitments

7.

Trading for own account or for the account of clients:

•

in money-market instruments

•

in foreign legal tender, including currency exchange

transactions

•

in standardised futures and options

•

in currency and interest-rate instruments

•

in transferable securities

16 Official Gazette of the RoS, No. 92/21 with amendments.

8.

Participation in securities issues and the provision of

associated services

9.

Corporate consultancy regarding capital structure,

operational strategy, and related matters, and consultancy

and services in connection with corporate mergers and

acquisitions

10.

Monetary intermediation on interbank markets

11.

Advice on portfolio management

12.

Safekeeping of securities and other related services

13.

Credit rating services: collecting, analysing, and

disseminating information regarding creditworthiness

14.

Leasing of safe deposit boxes

15.

Investment services and transactions, and ancillary

investment services in accordance with the Market and

Financial Instruments Act (ZTFI)

It may perform the following additional financial services,

pursuant to Article 6 of the ZBan-3:

1.

insurance agency service pursuant to the law governing

the insurance industry

4.

custodian services according to the law governing

investment funds and management companies

5.

credit brokerage for consumer and other types of loans

6.

other services or transactions:

6.1

intermediation in financial leasing

6.2

sale and purchase of investments in gold

Authorisation to perform banking services is published on the

official

webpage of the BoS.

![]()

#### Corporate Governance

#### Statement of NLB

Pursuant to Article 70, paragraph 5, of the Companies Act

(ZGD-1)

17

NLB hereby gives the following Corporate Governance

Statement of NLB as a part of the Business Report of the NLB

Group Annual Report 2022. The main function of this statement

is the prompt informing of investors on the coherence of the

Bank’s corporate governance system.

1. COMPLIANCE WITH THE CORPORATE

#### GOVERNANCE CODE

1.1. References to the Code on Corporate Governance

The recommended best corporate governance practices

contribute to a transparent and understandable corporate

governance system, which promotes both domestic and foreign

investor confidence, as well as the confidence of employees,

other stakeholders (regulators, suppliers, etc.), and the public.

A decision on which code the Bank will follow was made jointly

by the Management Board and the Supervisory Board of the

Bank by adopting the Corporate Governance Policy of NLB.

18

In 2022, the Bank analysed changes made with a renewed

version of the Slovenian Corporate Governance Code for Listed

Companies, as it will be the first used for preparation of the

Corporate Governance Statement of NLB for the business year

2022.

Compliance with the Slovenian Corporate Governance Code

for Listed Companies is explained in this statement on ‘comply

or explain basis,’ in which the Bank provides an explanation

regarding deviations, reasoning for non-compliance with a

certain recommendation, or alternative practices performed

mostly due to stricter banking regulation. The statement

refers to the Bank’s system of corporate governance from

the beginning to the end of the financial year, which also

corresponds to the beginning and the end of the calendar year

(from 1 January until 31 December).

17 The Companies Law (ZGD- 1; Official Gazette of the RoS, No. 65/09 and

consecutive changes).

18 November 2020 and February 2023.

The Corporate Governance Statement of NLB is included in the

Business Report of the NLB Group Annual Report

and is also

published as a separate report on the Bank’s website under the

chapter on

Corporate Governance

, as well as on the

website of

the Ljubljana Stock Exchange

.

NLB strives to increase the level of its business transparency

and informs the shareholders and other expert community in

line with the Guidelines on Disclosure for Listed Companies

(Ljubljana Stock Exchange, 18 December 2020) on electronic

communications system of the

Ljubljana Stock Exchange

and

in line with Rules and Regulations of the Luxembourg Stock

Exchange, as well as in line with Rules of the London Stock

Exchange through Regulatory News Services (RNS) of the

London Stock Exchange.

NLB also has its own corporate governance code. The NLB

Group Code of Conduct is a standardised document for all

members of the Group that defines values, lays down the

standards of ethical business conduct, and serves as the

guideline for all our relationships regardless of whether

it involves clients, competitors, business partners, state

authorities, regulators, shareholders, or internal relationships

between employees. At the same time, it is the basis of the

Group values and basic principles of conduct which provide

specific conduct guidelines to its employees. The aim of this

approach is to ensure compliance with all applicable laws,

regulations, and standards. It is published on the

Bank’s

webpage

.

The Corporate Governance system of the Bank and all

relevant information on Bank’s management that exceeds the

requirements of article 70 of the Companies Act (ZGD-1) are

published in the chapter of

Risk Management

of this annual

report, where ESG Risk Management for the year 2022 is

described, as well as in the

Sustainability

chapter of this annual

report, and the

NLB Group Sustainability Report 2022

. Some

other aspects about the functioning of the Bank’s managing

bodies are described in the chapter of

Corporate Governance

of this annual report, as well as in the Corporate Governance

Policy of NLB published on the

NLB’s website

. Information on

the Diversity Policy and Remuneration Policy and ESG risks is

also described in the

Pillar 3 Disclosures

according to Basel

standards.

2. COMPLIANCE WITH THE SLOVENIAN CORPORATE

#### GOVERNANCE CODE FOR LISTED COMPANIES

The Bank does not follow or partially implement or adhere to

different, in most cases stricter, banking regulations with regard

to the following recommendations:

Recommendation 7:

The Bank's strategic document and the

overall framework for managing sustainable development is

the publicly disclosed NLB Group Sustainability Framework.

The Comprehensive Sustainability Policy of NLB and NLB

Group will be adopted in 2023. The bank also started activities

to develop the NLB Group Net Zero Business Strategy in line

with UNEP FI – Net Zero Banking Alliance (NZBA) guidance

and methodology to decarbonize its portfolios. The Net Zero

Business Strategy will be adopted by the end of 2023, and Net

Zero portfolio targets will be publicly announced.

Recommendation 7.1:

Guidelines for identifying and acting

on the bank's sustainability priorities are presented in the

NLB Group Sustainability Report. As a signatory to the UNEP

FI PRB

19

, the Bank has undertaken an impact analysis with

the aim of aligning the Bank's strategy and practices with

the UN Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) and the

Paris Climate Agreement. The analysis includes a materiality

analysis (identification of key ESG issues that could affect the

performance of the company and its stakeholders), the context

of the Bank's business, and the specificities of the region in

which the Bank operates.

Recommendation 7.2:

The NLB Group Sustainability Framework

has been adopted by the Bank's Management Board.

Recommendation 7.4:

Human rights issues, human health

and environmental protection, fundamental labour rights, the

prevention of discrimination and inequalities and the promotion

and advancement of equal opportunities, consumer rights,

fiscal responsibility, and the prevention of corruption and other

illegal practices are included in the Human Rights Policy in the

NLB Group.

19

UNEFI PRB - United Nations Environment Programme Finance

Initiative Principles for Responsible Banking.

125

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

![]()

Recommendation 12.1:

In assessing a candidate’s eligibility as

a Supervisory Board member, statutory criteria are applied,

however, it is not necessary for candidates to have a certificate

evidencing their specialised professional competence for

membership on a Supervisory Board, such as the Certificate

of the Slovenian Directors’ Association, or any other relevant

certificate. However, all strict conditions must be fulfilled

according to the banking legislature, including the wide range

of knowledge, skills, and experience.

Recommendation 13.1:

In 2022, Supervisory Board members

did not inform each other of the content of the statements of

independence at one of the meetings of the Supervisory Board.

However, starting in 2023 such good practice will be put in

place.

Recommendation no. 14.2:

The currently valid Rules of

Procedure of the Supervisory Board of NLB (Rules) are

prepared according to strict rules governing banks. They do

not include the list of all types of transactions for which the

Management Board needs prior approval of the Supervisory

Board, as this provision is included in the Articles of Association

of NLB. Changes to the mentioned Rules that will be adopted

in Q1 2023 will also list all tasks of the Supervisory Board. The

currently mentioned Rules also do not include the Supervisory

Board’s evaluation, education, and training of the members of

the Supervisory Board. However, the renewed Rules will also

address those issues. The Rules of Procedure of the Supervisory

Board of NLB also do not include provisions on the Agreement

on access to the archives after expiration of the term of office

of the members of the Supervisory Board, as access to the

archives after expiration of the term of office is determined

by the provisions of the Rules of Procedure of the Supervisory

Board of NLB and not a special agreement.

Recommendation no. 14.3:

The Rules of Procedure of the

Supervisory Board of NLB do not include the scope of topics

and timeframe to be respected by the Management Board in

its periodic reporting of the Supervisory Board. However, the

scope of topics and time frames of periodic reporting to the

Supervisory Board are included in annual Action Plan of the

Supervisory Board. Competent organisational units of the Bank

take care that timely information is provided to the Supervisory

Board.

Recommendation 14.6:

Access to the archives after expiration

of the term of office of the members of the Supervisory Board is

determined by the Rules of Procedure of the Supervisory Board

of NLB. Members of the Supervisory Board do not sign a special

agreement on access to the archives upon taking the position.

Recommendation 17.6:

Decisions discussed at the meeting are

always available to members of the Supervisory Board in the

bank's information system. As soon as it is possible, but no later

than three working days after the meeting of the Supervisory

Board, the Secretariat prepares copies of the decisions adopted

at the meetings of the Supervisory Board and forwards them

to the proposer and all recipients listed in each decision. An

employee of the Secretariat, who is present at the meeting,

approves the amendments to the resolutions and thereby

confirms the consistency of the content of the resolutions

adopted at the meeting.

Recommendation 19.1:

In 2022, the Supervisory Board members

(representatives of capital and representatives of workers)

did not receive attendance fees but received payments for

performing their function based on the decisions of the General

Meeting of shareholders dated 21 October 2019 and 15 June

2020. Remuneration of the members of the Supervisory Board

is regulated by the Remuneration Policy for the Members

of the Supervisory Board of NLB and the Members of the

Management Board of NLB.

20

The voting on mentioned policy

by the General Meeting of shareholders was of a consultative

nature.

Recommendation 20:

Minutes of the Supervisory Board are not

taken only by the Secretary of the Supervisory Board, but also

by certain employees of the Secretariat who are present at the

meeting.

Recommendations 23.4

and

23.5:

In 2022, NLB did not award

or pay variable remuneration in the form of NLB’s shares to

any member of the NLB Management Board, nor do stock

option plans and comparable financial instruments make up

most of the variable remuneration of any member of the NLB

Management Board. In relation to the awarding and payment

of variable remuneration in ordinary or preference shares

of NLB, or share linked instruments, or equivalent non-cash

instruments NLB complies with the Banking Act (ZBan-3).

21

In accordance with point 3 of the second paragraph of Article

190 of the ZBan-3, at least 50% of the variable remuneration

of (among other) each member of the NLB Management

20 Adopted by the Supervisory Board on 15 October 2021 and confirmed by the

General Meeting of shareholders on 16 December 2021, changes were adopted

by the Supervisory Board on 19 October 2022 and confirmed by the General

Meeting on 12 December 2022.

21

Banking Act (ZBan-3; Official Gazette of the RS, No 92/21 and 123/21).

Board shall comprise ordinary or preference shares of NLB, or

share linked instruments, or equivalent non-cash instruments

(hereinafter collectively: ‘Instruments’). This requirement applies

to both the non-deferred and the deferred part of variable

remuneration (which is different from recommendation 23.5,

which provides that variable remuneration given as shares,

as well as the execution of stock options and any other rights

to acquire shares or be remunerated based on share price

movements, must not be made possible for at least three

years after such rights were awarded). When the variable

remuneration of an individual Identified Staff for a particular

year does not exceed EUR 50,000 and does not exceed one

third of his/her total remuneration for such year, ZBan-3

allows for an exception from the requirement that a part of

variable remuneration must comprise in Instruments. On 19

October 2022, the Supervisory Board of the Bank adopted

a new (i.e., version 2 of the) Remuneration Policy for the

Members of the Supervisory Board of NLB. and the Members

of the Management Board of NLB, which was also approved

by the General Meeting of shareholders of the Bank on 12

December 2022. Voting on this policy by the General Meeting of

shareholders was of a consultative nature.

Recommendation 26.6:

The Bank maintains a list of

transactions with related persons according to Banking Act

(ZBan-3). A list of transactions with related persons is submitted

to the Supervisory Board by special demand.

Recommendation 30.4:

NLB draws up its financial calendar,

which is published on the

Banks’ website

and includes the date

of the Annual General Meeting. However, it doesn’t provide

information on the dividend payment date which is announced

in the publication of the Agenda and Proposed Resolutions

to be passed at the

Annual General Meeting

. The dividend

payment date is determined based on KDD Operations Rules

(Central Securities Clearing Corporation).

Recommendation 32.7:

NLB does not publish the rules of

procedure of its bodies (Management Board and Supervisory

Board and its committees) on its website. However, each year

the Bank discloses the composition, competences, and work of

its managing bodies in the Corporate Governance Statement

of NLB and publishes it in the NLB Group Annual Report on

the

Bank's website

, as well as on the webpage of the

Ljubljana

Stock Exchange

.

126

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

![]()

3. MAIN FEATURES OF INTERNAL CONTROL

#### AND RISK MANAGEMENT

#### SYSTEMS IN RELATION TO FINANCIAL REPORTING

NLB is governed by the provisions of the Capital Requirements

Regulation (CRR), with amendments, together with all

applicable delegated acts, the Banking Act (ZBan-3) and

the Regulation on Internal Governance Arrangements, the

Management Body and the Internal Capital Adequacy

Assessment Process for Banks and Savings Banks regulating,

and relevant EBA Guidelines, among others, the Bank’s

obligation to set up, maintain appropriate internal control,

and risk management systems. Due to the above, NLB has

developed a steady and reliable internal governance system

encompassing the following:

3.1. Internal control mechanisms

Suitability of the internal control mechanisms are determined by

the independence, quality, and validity of:

•

the rules for and controls of the implementation of the

Bank's organisational procedures, business procedures,

and work procedures (internal controls); and

•

the internal control functions and departments (internal

control functions).

3.1.1. Internal Controls

The policy entitled, ‘Internal Control System’ defines a system of

internal controls as set of rules, procedures, and organisational

structures. The system of internal controls in NLB is designed

to ensure that for each key risk there is a process or other

measure to reduce or manage that risk, and that the process or

measure is effective for that purpose.

The mentioned policy introduces a new description of the three

lines of defence, namely:

1.

First-level (or line) controls are implemented into business

and non-business organisational units (OU);

2.

Second-level controls are divided between Risk

Management and Compliance control functions (including

AML/CTF and Information security management) that

carry out independent controls and supervision over the

operation of the first line of defence; and

3.

The third level of controls is performed by the internal

audit function, which assesses and regularly checks the

completeness, functionality, and adequacy of the internal

control system. An internal audit is completely independent

of both the first line and the second-level control functions.

In the event of deficiencies, irregularities of breaches identified

in the process of implementation of internal controls the

breaches are discussed at the Operational Risk Committee

(which is the collective decision-making body appointed by

the Management Board of the Bank that is established for

execution of individual tasks within powers of the Management

Board of the Bank). The mentioned committee adopts decisions

so that appropriate actions are taken and informs the

Management Board of the Bank about deficiencies and actions

taken on that behalf.

3.1.2. Internal Control Functions

The internal control functions are part of the system of the

internal governance in the Bank. Internal control functions

include:

a) The Internal Audit Function

The Internal Audit function is organised according to

the Charter on the Internal Audit of NLB adopted by the

Management Board on 13 November 2018 (and supplemented

on 13 August 2019), to which the Supervisory Board of NLB gave

its approval (30 November 2018 and 6 September 2019).

The Management Board has set up an independent internal

audit function which gives assurances and advice about risk

management, internal controls system, and management of

the NLB. The mission and the principal task of the Internal

Audit is to consolidate and secure the value of the Bank

by issuing objective assurances based on risk assessment,

with consultancy and a deep understanding of the Bank’s

operations. In addition to that, the Internal Audit carries out

regular control of the quality of operation of the other internal

audit departments in the Group and takes care of constant

development of the internal auditing function.

The Supervisory Board of NLB must issue its approval of the

appointment, remuneration, and dismissal to the Head of the

Internal Audit, which ensures their independence and so, the

independence of the work of the Internal Audit.

b) The Risk Management Function

The Risk Management Function is organised according to the

Charter of the Risk Management Function of NLB adopted by

the Management Board, in agreement with the Supervisory

Board of NLB.

The risk management function represents an important part

of the overall management and governance system in the

Group. This function in NLB is organised within the Risk stream,

covered by the member of the Management Board in charge of

risk (Chief Risk Officer - CRO).

The risk management function is performed by the Global Risk

function. In accordance with the competences, authorisations,

and responsibilities, Global Risk is represented by its General

Manager. Global Risk is in functional and organisational

terms separate from other functions where business decisions

are adopted and where a potential conflict of interest may

arise with the risk management function. The head of the risk

management function has direct access to the Management

Board of the NLB, and at the same time unhindered and

independent access to the Supervisory Board of NLB and the

Risk Committee of the Supervisory Board of the NLB.

Risk management and control is performed through a clear

organisational structure with defined roles and responsibilities.

The organisation and delineation of competencies is designed

to prevent conflicts of interest, ensure a transparent and

documented decision-making process, and is subject to an

appropriate upward and downward flow of information. The

competence line Risk Management in NLB, encompassing

several professional areas, is in charge of formulating and

controlling the Group’s risk management policies, setting

limits, overseeing the harmonisation, regular monitoring of

risk exposures, and limits based on centralised reporting at the

Group level.

In the members of the Group, the risk management function

is organised according to the local legislation, considering

the bases for set-up, organisation, and activities in risk

management in the members, as defined in the document ‘Risk

Management Standards in the NLB Group.’

c) The Compliance Function, Information Security Function,

and the AML/CTF Function

Compliance and Integrity in the Group in its role as internal

control function performs control activities with respect to the

main following areas:

•

anti-money laundering and counter-terrorist financing

(separately for NLB and the Group);

•

information security and data protection;

•

personal data protection;

•

regulatory compliance management;

•

prevention of fraud and internal investigations;

•

security;

127

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

![]()

•

development of compliance risk methodologies, and

setting and monitoring ethics and integrity standards;

•

harmonisation of policies and practices within the Group

(Competence line Compliance and Integrity).

Compliance and Integrity is an organisational unit of the Bank,

placed directly under the Bank’s Management Board in the

organisational structure. The Bank adopted an Integrity and

Compliance Policy of NLB and NLB Group, which regulates the

method and scope of the activities of the compliance function

in the Bank. Supervision over the compliance of operations is

within the competence of the Compliance and Integrity. This

enables the Compliance and Integrity to operate independently

from other Bank’s departments.

The director of Compliance and Integrity does not perform any

other function at the Bank that could possibly lead to conflict

of interests. To ensure his independence, the director reports

to the Management Board and to a specific member of the

Bank’s Management Board responsible for the compliance

area (including information security, personal data protection,

and AML/CTF functions), which additionally ensures the

independence of operation of the Compliance and Integrity.

As information security, AML/CTF, and Group AML functions

are organised within Compliance and Integrity, CISO for NLB,

Group CISO, DPO (Data Protection Officer), head of AML/CTF

area for NLB, and the head of Group AML are ensured full

independence through equal reporting lines as the director

of Compliance and Integrity and have direct access and a

separate reporting line to the Bank’s Supervisory Board.

Following NLB’s model, the compliance function has been

established in the core members of the Group, and as well is

based on the Group standards for the compliance and integrity

area.

3.2. Financial reporting

With the aim of ensuring appropriate financial reporting

procedures, NLB pursues the adopted Policy on Accounting

Controls. The accounting controls are provided through the

operation of the complete accounting function with the purpose

of ensuring quality and reliable accounting information, and

thereby accurate and timely financial reporting. The principal

identified risks in this area are managed with an appropriate

system of authorisations, a segregation of duties, compliance

with accounting rules, documenting of all business events, a

custody system, posting on the day of a business event, in-

built control mechanisms in source applications, and archiving

pursuant to the laws and internal regulations. Furthermore,

the policy precisely defines primary accounting controls,

performed in the scope of analytical bookkeeping, and

secondary accounting controls, i.e., checking the efficiency

of implementation of primary accounting controls. With an

efficient mechanism of controls in accounting reporting, NLB

ensures:

•

A reliable decision-making and operation support system;

•

Accurate, complete, and timely accounting data, the resulting

accounting, and other reports of the Bank;

•

Compliance with legal and other requirements.

Financial statements of NLB and consolidated financial

statements of the NLB Group are audited by the auditing

company Ernst & Young d.o.o., Ljubljana. The mentioned

auditing company was appointed as the auditor of NLB at the

General Meeting of shareholders of the Bank for the financial

years 2018 to 2022.

4. INFORMATION ON POINT

4, PARAGRAPH 5, OF THE ARTICLE 70 OF THE ZGD-

1 regarding points 3, 4, 6,

#### 8, and 9 of paragraph 6 of the same article

Explanation regarding significant direct and indirect

ownership of the company’s securities in the sense of

achieving a qualified stake as determined by the act

regulating acquisitions (Point 3 of the sixth paragraph of

Article 70 of the ZGD-1)

Significant direct and indirect ownership of the company’s

securities in terms of achieving a qualifying holding as defined

in the Takeovers Act (as of 31 December 2022).

Shareholder

Number

of shares

Percentage of

shares

Nature of

ownership

RoS

5,000,001

25.00

Shares

EBRD

(i)

/

>5 and <10

GDRs

Schroders plc

(i)

/

>5 and <10

GDRs

(i) In the form of GDRs.

More information on the Bank’s Share Capital is available on

the website:

https://www.nlb.si/shares

.

Explanation regarding the holders of securities that carry

special control rights

(Point 4 of the sixth paragraph of Article 70 of the ZGD-1)

The Bank did not issue any securities carrying special

controlling rights.

Explanation regarding restrictions related to voting rights, in

particular: (i) restrictions of voting rights to a certain stake or

certain number of votes, (ii) deadlines for executing voting

rights, and (iii) agreements in which, based on the company’s

cooperation, the financial rights arising from securities are

separated from the rights of ownership of such securities

(Point 6 of the sixth paragraph of Article 70 of the ZGD-1)

The shares of the Bank are freely transferable, subject to the

provisions of the Articles of Association of the Bank which

require the approval of the Supervisory Board, namely for the

transfer of shares of the Bank by which the acquirer, together

with the shares held by the holder before such an acquisition

and the shares held by third parties for the account of the

acquirer, exceeds the share of 25% of the Bank’s voting shares.

Approval for the transfer of shares is issued by the Supervisory

Board.

The Bank rejects the request for approval of transfer shares

if the acquirer, together with the shares held by the acquirer

before the acquisition and the shares held by third parties for

the account of the acquirer, exceeded the 25% share of the

Bank with voting rights, increased by one share.

Notwithstanding the provision mentioned in the first paragraph,

approval for the transfer of shares is not required if the acquirer

of the shares has acquired them for the account of third parties,

so that it is not entitled to exercise voting rights from these

shares at its sole discretion, while at the same time committing

to the Bank, it will not exercise voting rights on the basis of the

instructions of an individual third party for whose account it has

acquired the shares if, together with the instructions for voting,

it does not receive a written guarantee from that person that

this person has shares for his own account, and that this person

is not, directly or indirectly, a holder of more than 25% of the

Bank’s voting rights.

The acquirer who exceeds the share of 25% of the Bank’s

shares with voting rights and does not require the issuance

of approval for the transfer of shares, or does not receive the

128

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

![]()

approval of the Bank, may exercise the voting right from 25% of

the shares with the voting rights.

There are no restrictions other than those mentioned and those

that are regulatory.

Explanation on the (i) company’s rules on appointment or

replacement of members of the management or supervisory

bodies, and (ii) changes to company’s Articles of Association

(Point 8 of the sixth paragraph of Article 70 of the ZGD-1)

The appointment or replacement of members of the

management or supervisory bodies

The Management Board

Articles of Association define that the Management Board of

the Bank is comprised of three to seven members, one of whom

is appointed President of the Management Board of the Bank.

The number of Management Board members is determined by

a resolution of the Bank’s Supervisory Board. The President and

other members of the Management Board are appointed and

recalled by the Supervisory Board of the Bank; the President

of the Management Board may propose to the Chair of the

Supervisory Board of the Bank to appoint or recall an individual

member or the remaining members of the Management Board

of the Bank.

The President and members of the Management Board shall be

appointed for a period of five years and may be re-appointed

for another term of office. The President and members of the

Management Board may be recalled prior to the expiry of their

term of office in accordance with applicable laws and Articles

of Association. Each member of the Management Board of

the Bank may prematurely resign her/his term of office with

a period of notice of three months. A written notice shall be

delivered to the Chair of the Supervisory Board of the Bank. The

notice term may be shorter than three months if requested by

the resigning member of the Management Board of the Bank in

his/her notice and is subject to the approval of the Supervisory

Board of the Bank.

A member of the Bank’s Management Board may only be

a person who fulfils the legally prescribed conditions for a

management board member under the law on banking and

who obtained a licence from the BoS or the ECB, if executing the

competences and tasks from Item (e) of paragraph 1 of Article

4 of Regulation (EU) no. 1024/2013 for the performance of the

function of a bank’s management board member under the

law regulating banking. The Bank assesses every candidate

following the Bank’s Policy governing the Fit & Proper

assessment prior to the appointment.

The Supervisory Board

The Supervisory Board of the Bank consists of a total of twelve

members, of which eight members represent the interests of

shareholders and four members represent the interests of

employees. Members representing the interests of shareholders

shall be elected and recalled by the Bank’s General Meeting

from persons proposed by shareholders or the Supervisory

Board of the Bank and members representing the interests

of employees shall be elected and recalled by the Workers’

Council of the Bank. Members of the Supervisory Board

representing the interests of shareholders are elected by an

ordinary majority of votes cast by shareholders.

The term of office of the Supervisory Board members

commences on the day their appointment enters into force

(start of term of office) and lasts up until the end of the Bank's

Annual General Meeting of shareholders which decides on the

use of accumulated profit for the fourth business year since the

start of their term of office, unless otherwise stipulated at the

time of appointment of individual members. In this context, the

first year is deemed the business year in which the members of

the Supervisory Board of the Bank started their term of office.

The General Meeting of the Bank may dismiss an individual

or all members of the Supervisory Board (representatives of

shareholders) even before the expiration of their term of office.

A resolution on a dismissal shall be valid if adopted with at least

a three-quarter majority of all votes cast.

The Supervisory Board of the Bank shall at its first meeting after

an appointment elect from among its members a Chair and at

least one Deputy Chair of the Supervisory Board of the Bank.

A member representing the interests of employees cannot be

elected Chair or Deputy Chair of the Supervisory Board of the

Bank. All the supervisory board members shall be independent

professionals as defined by the Articles of Association.

A member of the Bank’s Supervisory Board may only be a

person who fulfils the legally prescribed conditions for a

supervisory board member under the law on banking and who

obtained a licence from the BoS or the ECB, if executing the

competences and tasks from Item (e) of paragraph 1 of Article

4 of Regulation (EU) no. 1024/2013 for the performance of the

function of a bank’s supervisory board member under the

law regulating banking. The Bank assesses every candidate

following the Bank’s Policy governing Fit & Proper assessment

prior to the appointment.

Amendments to Articles of Association

A qualified majority of at least 75% (seventy-five per cent) of the

votes cast by shareholders at the general meeting of the Bank’s

shareholders is required for the adoption of any amendments

of the Articles of Association.

Explanation regarding the authorisation of the members

of the management, particularly authorisations to issue or

purchase own shares

(Point 9 of the sixth paragraph of Article 70 of the ZGD-1)

No authorisation exists which would authorise the members of

the management to issue or purchase own shares of the Bank.

5. INFORMATION ON THE WORK AND KEY POWERS

#### OF THE SHAREHOLDERS’

#### MEETING AND OF ITS

KEY POWERS, AND A DESCRIPTION OF SHAREHOLDERS’ RIGHTS,

#### AND THE METHOD OF THEIR EXERCISING

The General Meeting is a body of the Bank through which

shareholders exercise their rights, which include among others:

decisions on corporate changes (amendments of the Articles

of Association, increase or decrease of share capital) and legal

restructuring (mergers, acquisitions), adopting decisions on all

statutory issues in respect of appointing and discharging members

of the Supervisory Board (representatives of shareholders), and

appointment of an auditor, distribution decisions (appropriation of

distributable profit), and the granting of discharge from liability to

the Management and Supervisory Board.

The General Meeting is convened by the Management Board.

The General Meeting may be convened by the Supervisory

Board in cases where the Management Board fails to convene

the General Meeting or where a convocation is necessary to

129

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

![]()

ensure unhindered operations of the Bank. The Supervisory

Board may amend the agenda of the General Meeting

convened in line with the bylaws.

As a rule, the General Meeting of the Bank shall be convened

at the registered office of the Bank, yet it may also be convened

at another venue specified by the convenor. The Management

Board may stipulate that shareholders may attend or vote

before or at the General Meeting by electronic means without

physical presence. The General Meeting of shareholders shall

adopt resolutions by simple majority of the votes cast, unless

the applicable laws or the Bank’s Articles of Association

stipulate a larger majority or other conditions (adoption and

amendments of the Articles of Association, issue of convertible

bonds or other equity securities, exclusion of pre-emptive

right of existing shareholders, decrease in share capital, the

status restructuring of the Bank, or liquidation of the Bank and

discharge of Supervisory Board members).

The shareholders have the right to participate at the general

meeting of the Bank, the voting right, the pre-emptive right to

subscribe for new shares in the case of a share capital increase,

the right to profit participation (dividends), the right to a share

in the surplus in the event of liquidation or bankruptcy of the

Bank, and the right to be informed.

According to Article 296 of the Companies Act, NLB informs

shareholders of their rights as shareholders in an Information

on the Rights of Shareholders that is published among the

documents for convocation of each General Meeting (i.e., on

expansion of the agenda, proposals by shareholders, voting

proposals by shareholders, and the shareholders’ right to be

informed).

There were two General Meetings of shareholders in 2022.

Shareholders of NLB gathered at the 38th General Meeting

on 20 June 2022. At the General Meeting, shareholders

acknowledged the adopted NLB Group 2021 Annual Report,

the Report of the Supervisory Board of NLB on the results of the

examination of the NLB Group Annual Report 2021, the Report

on renumerations for the business year 2021, and the Additional

information to the Report on remuneration for the business year

2021 based on SSH's Baselines. The shareholders also decided

on the allocation of distributable profit for 2021 and granted

a discharge from liability to the Management Board and

Supervisory Board of NLB for the previous year.

The shareholders decided on the allocation of distributable

profit for 2021. The distributable profit of the Bank as at 31

December 2021 was EUR 458,266,602.05. Shareholders decided

that the part of the distributable profit in total amount of EUR

50 million shall be paid out to the shareholders as a dividend,

which amounts to EUR 2.50 gross per share (the first tranche).

The General Meeting of NLB also took note on various reports

and voted on the proposal regarding the amendments and

supplements to the Articles of Association of NLB, appointed the

auditing company KPMG Slovenija, d.o.o. as the auditor of NLB

for the financial years 2023-2026, and adopted the Policy on

the provision of diversity of the management body and senior

management.

The 39th General Meeting of NLB Shareholders held on

12 December 2022 confirmed on additional allocation of

distributable profit for 2021, more precisely on the second

tranche of dividend payments, the payment of additional

dividends at EUR 2.50 per share, making a total dividend pay-

out in 2022 EUR 100 million; The remaining part of the NLB’s

distributable profit will remain undistributed and represents

retained earnings.

At the General Meeting, the NLB Shareholders also voted on

the Remuneration Policy for the Members of the Supervisory

Board of NLB and the Members of the Management Board of

NLB and took note of the termination of the term of office of two

NLB Supervisory Board members - workers’ representatives,

namely:

•

due to the statement of Janja Žabjek Dolinšek made on

26 May 2022 regarding her termination of the function

of a member of the Supervisory Board of NLB, workers’

representative, her term of office was terminated on 8 July

2022;

•

that NLB Works Council on 12 September 2022 passed

a decision on the recall of Bojana Šteblaj from the function

of a member of the Supervisory Board of NLB, workers’

representative, based on which her term of office in the

Supervisory Board of NLB terminated on 12 September 2022.

6. INFORMATION ABOUT THE COMPOSITION AND WORK

#### OF THE MANAGEMENT

#### AND SUPERVISORY BODY

#### AND ITS COMMITTEES

6.1. The Management Board

At the beginning of 2022, the Management Board of the Bank

consisted of Blaž Brodnjak, CEO, Archibald Kremser, CFO,

Andreas Burkhardt, CRO. Due to new challenges brought by

the Group expansion (the acquisition of Komercijalna Banka,

intensive digitalisation, and the emphasis on top quality user

experience, as well as a commitment to sustainable operations

and development) the Supervisory Board on 20 January 2022

appointed Hedvika Usenik, Antonio Argir, and Andrej Lasič as

three new members of the Management Board. They assumed

their functions on 28 April 2022, upon receiving approval from

the regulator. They all come from NLB or the Group, and have

extensive experience and a proven value-creating track record.

With the mentioned extension, the Management Board of

the Bank consists of six members, namely: Blaž Brodnjak as

President & CEO, Archibald Kremser as Chief Financial Officer

(CFO), Andreas Burkhardt as Chief Risk Officer (CRO), as well as

Hedvika Usenik as Chief Marketing Officer (CMO) - responsible

for Retail Banking and Private Banking, Antonio Argir who is

responsible for Group governance, payments, and innovations,

and Andrej Lasič as CMO -responsible for Corporate and

Investment Banking.

Work of the Management Board

In 2022, the Management Board continued to work on the

implementation of the NLB Group Strategy and the ESG factors’

inclusion in the NLB Group business model. Even though

the tragic war in Ukraine had significant influence on prices,

consumer behaviour, and consequentially volatile capital

markets, in 2022 the Group delivered remarkable business

results. They enabled the Bank to pay out a distributable profit

for 2021 in the form of dividends in the total amount of EUR 100

million, thereby reaffirming NLB Group's stable and successful

business operations and strong capital position. The dividends

were paid in two instalments, more specifically in the amount

of EUR 50 million in June 2022 and in the amount of EUR 50

million in December 2022.

130

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

![]()

The Bank reached important business milestones – such as the

acquisition of Sberbank banka, Ljubljana in March 2022 (later

renamed to N Banka) and the merger of two Serbian banking

subsidiaries (NLB Banka, Beograd and Komercijalna Banka,

Beograd, completed by the end of April 2022). After launching

the Lease&Go company in Ljubljana in 2020, strategic activities

of the Group were further enhanced by establishing leasing

companies in North Macedonia and in Serbia. The Group will

continue growing prudently and increasing its market shares,

above all, however, we will focus on providing our clients with

innovative solutions and an ever-improving user experience,

24/7/365. The work of the Management Board was not merely

on the business performance, but also with its’ ability to

quickly adapt to ever more complex business challenges and

opportunities within the financial industry. In this sense, another

important milestone the Group achieved, was founding the

NLB DigIT company in Belgrade. The company is dedicated

to finding and designing IT solutions for the entire Group,

to leverage the accumulated know-how and deploy the

underlying common tech solutions across the Group’s markets.

In June 2022, NLB officially joined the Net-Zero Banking

Alliance (NZBA), the UN-convened alliance of banks worldwide,

committed to aligning their lending and investment portfolios

with net-zero emissions by 2050 or sooner, as set by the

most ambitious targets of the Paris Climate Agreement.

The

Management Board is deeply aware of the banks’ vital role in

fighting climate change by supporting the global transition of

the real economy towards net-zero, which is why we not only

strive to reinforce, accelerate, and support the implementation

of decarbonisation, but also want to lead by example. Besides

environmental issues, the Management Board is equally active

about addressing social and governance topics, we advocate

equal opportunities, as well as independent and professional

corporate governance. To that extent, the Management Board

was extremely proud of receiving very good first ESG rating in

December 2022 assessed by Sustainalytics.

Detailed information on the composition of the Management

Board can be found in

Appendix C.1

of this statement.

6.2. The Supervisory Board

At the beginning of 2022, the Supervisory Board of NLB

consisted of 12 members, of which eight were representatives

of shareholders (in addition to Primož Karpe, President and

Andreas Klingen, Deputy members were also Mark William

Lane Richards, Shrenik Dhirajlal Davda, Islam Osama Zekry,

David Eric Simon, Gregor Rok Kastelic, and Verica Trstenjak),

and four were representatives of employees (Sergeja Kočar,

Bojana Šteblaj, Janja Žabjek Dolinšek, and Tadeja Žbontar

Rems as a member of the Supervisory Board of the NLB – the

representative of the workers).

Due to the statement of Janja Žabjek Dolinšek made on 26 May

2022 regarding her termination of the function, because she

was leaving NLB, her term of office was terminated on 8 July

2022- as the NLB Works Council recalled her. The Works Council

passed a decision on 12 September 2022 on the recall of Bojana

Šteblaj from the function, based on which her term of office as

a member of the Supervisory Board – Workers' Representative

was terminated on 12 September 2022. The General Meeting

of shareholders took note of the resignations of members of

the Supervisory Board – Workers’ Representative in its session

dated 12 December 2022.

Statement of Independence of the Members of the

Supervisory Board

In accordance with Article 16 of the Articles of Association of

NLB, all Supervisory Board members must be independent

experts. Persons representing the interests of employees in the

Supervisory Board of the Bank are considered independent

despite the existence of an employment relationship with the

Bank upon fulfilling certain terms and conditions.

A statement of independence, in which they declare themselves

on their meeting of the criteria of conflict of interest, is provided

by a candidate for a function as a member of the Supervisory

Board, upon each change that would mean change of his/her

independence status once yearly. It is published on the

Bank’s

webpage

.

Work of the Supervisory Board

In 2022, the Supervisory Board met at eight regular and 12

correspondence sessions. Upon receiving reports from its

committees, the Supervisory Board acquainted itself or adopted

the following most important decisions:

•

NLB Group Strategy Progress Update; NLB Payments Strategy

update;

•

Annual NLB Group Report for 2021; E&Y report after the final

audit of 2021 financial statements; Report of the Supervisory

Board of NLB on the Results of Examining the Annual NLB

Group Report for 2021; Corporate Governance Statement

of NLB; Risk Management Statement; Annual Report of

Internal Audit for 2021; Comprehensive Opinion of the Internal

Audit for 2021; and Review of the remuneration report by an

external auditor;

•

Proposals to convene the General Meeting of shareholders

for 20 June 2022 and 12 December 2022;

•

Proposed appointment of three new members of the

Management Board of the NLB; Nomination of candidates for

members of the Supervisory Board;

•

Collective F&P assessment suitability of the members of the

Management Board and the Supervisory Board; Supervisory

Board self-assessment; Audit Committee Self-assessment

2021; Achievements of the goals of the Management Board in

2021 and proposed goals for 2023;

•

Proposed goals of the NLB Group; Annual assessment of the

identified staff; Awarding of variable pay to the Management

Board members and heads of control functions; Development

plan for three new members of the Management Board;

Training for the members of the Supervisory Board in 2022;

Reappointment of the Internal Audit Director;

•

Selection of statutory auditor for financial years from 2023

onwards;

•

Periodic reports on the status of information security in NLB

and the NLB Group; Annual Report for the 2021 ECRA –

general risk assessment regarding integrity, and compliance

operations at NLB and the Group level;

•

NLB Group Financial Plan 2023 and financial projections

2024–2026; Interim Reports on the NLB Group Operations;

Financial Calendar 2024;

•

Regular risk reports for NLB and NLB Group; Information

on Pillar III Disclosures for 2021; NLB Group Recovery Plan

for 2022; Report on the Top 50 groups of clients by exposure

in the NLB Group, Top 20 restructurings; Reputation Risk

Management;

•

Internal Audit’s Annual Report for 2021; Internal Audit Plan

(2023 & long-term plan), Action Plan for Compliance &

Integrity for 2023; Regular periodic reports on Internal Audit;

Compliance and Security, and on Information Security in NLB;

•

Report of the progress and implementation of the

sustainability factors in the NLB Group; Report on the

progress in the implementation of sustainability factors in the

NLB Group;

•

Reports on the documents received from the BoS and the

ECB and reports on implementation of deficiencies; ECB and

on the implementation of the requirements; ECB review and

evaluation process (SREP);

•

Review of the Diversity Policy; Changes to the Remuneration

Policy of the Members of Supervisory Board of NLB and

the Management Board of NLB; Remuneration Policy for

Employees of NLB and NLB Group – annual review; Annual

Review of the Diversity Policy; Amendment of the Policy to

assess the suitability of the Management and Supervisory

Board members;

131

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

![]()

•

IT integration plan for N Banka; Implementation of IT

Strategy; Status of IT – periodic Reports; Information on the

achievement of goals for 2022 in the area of Information

Technology in the Group;

•

Acquisition of the Sberbank banka; Merger of N Banka

(former Sberbank banka) to NLB; merger of Serbian banks;

Information on Project Afina; Foundation of a new IT

company in Serbia; Management of the largest exposures

to clients in restructuring procedures; write-offs of claims,

approvals of transactions with persons in special relations

with the Bank; Prior consent to legal transaction with MIGA,

Prior consent for borrowing of NLB in the form of Senior

Preferred notes; Large exposures, Approvals of transaction

with persons in special relation with the bank; Sale of

receivables, Merger of companies in Serbia, Information on

loan agreements in Swiss Francs, etc.

Composition of the Supervisory Board members is described in

the

Appendix C.2

of this statement.

6.3. The Supervisory Board

#### Committees

All five Committees of the Supervisory Board function as

consulting bodies of the Supervisory Board of NLB and discuss

the material and proposals of Management Board of NLB for

the Supervisory Board meetings related to a particular area.

The Supervisory Board has the following committees:

•

The Audit Committee

•

The Risk Committee

•

The Nomination Committee

•

The Remuneration Committee

•

The Operations and IT Committee.

Committees are composed of at least three members of the

Supervisory Board. The Worker’s Council can nominate one

Supervisory Board member – a representative of the workers

into each committee. The member of the Committee may only

be appointed from among the members of the Supervisory

Board. The term of office of Chair, the Deputy Chair, and

members of the Committee should not exceed their term of

office as Supervisory Board members. The responsibilities of

committees are defined in Rules of Procedure of the Committees

of the Supervisory Board of NLB.

6.3.1. The Audit Committee of the Supervisory

Board of NLB

The Audit Committee monitors and prepares draft resolutions

for the Supervisory Board on accounting reporting, internal

control and risk management, internal audit, compliance

of operations, and external audit, and as well monitors the

implementation of regulatory measures.

At the end of 2022, the composition of the committee was

as follows: David Eric Simon (Chairman), Shrenik Dhirajlal

Davda (Deputy Chairman), Primož Karpe, Gregor Rok Kastelic

(members). Changes in membership of the committee

that occurred during the year are reflected in the chart on

Supervisory Board Committees (

C2

below).

There were six regular, one extraordinary, and three

correspondence sessions of the Audit Committee in 2022. The

following is a summary of key topics considered by the Audit

Committee:

•

NLB Group 2021 Annual Report, Key Performance

Indicators; Comprehensive Opinion of Internal Audit for

2021; Internal Audit Annual Report for 2021;Corporate

Governance Statement of NLB; Statement on Management

of Risk of the NLB, The NLB Group Sustainability Report

for 2021; Annual Report for the 2021 ECRA – general risk

assessment regarding integrity and compliance operations

at NLB and NLB Group; Audit planning for 2022 financial

statements; Confirmation of the services of the auditor to

perform services to review the report on remuneration;

•

Regular interim reports on the operations of the NLB

Group, Business Performance Indicatory for NLB and

NLB Group, Quarterly Internal Audit Reports, Compliance

and Integrity Reports, Reports on Information security

assurance in NLB; Assessment of the NLB Group identified

employees in control functions for 2021; Approval of the

payment of deferred variable part for Directors in control

functions;

•

Audit Plan 2022, Internal Audit Plan (2023 & long-term),

Action Plan for Compliance and Integrity for 2023;

Initiation of procurement process for selection of statutory

auditor; Selection of statutory auditor for 2023 onwards;

Reappointment of the Internal Audit Director;

•

Regular reports on overdue material recommendations

of the Internal Audit; Reports on the documents received

from the BoS and ECB and on the implementation of the

requirements of the BoS and ECB; Policy of the Internal

Controls System; Rules of Procedure of the NLB Group

Sustainable Committee; Report on the court proceedings

exceeding EUR 0.5 million;

•

Self-assessment of the Audit Committee for 2021.

6.3.2. The Risk Committee of the Supervisory

Board of NLB

The Risk Committee monitors and drafts resolutions for the

Supervisory Board in all risk areas relevant to the Bank’s

operations. It is consulted on the Group’s current and future risk

appetite, the corresponding risk profile and risk management

strategy, and helps carry out control over senior management

concerning implementation of the risk management strategy.

At the end of 2022, the composition of the committee was

as follows: Andreas Klingen (Chairman), Shrenik Dhirajlal

Davda (Deputy Chairman), Islam Osama Zekry, Mark

William Lane Richards, Gregor Rok Kastelic, and David Eric

Simon (members). Changes in membership of the committee

that occurred during the year are reflected in the chart on

Supervisory Board Committees (

C2

below).

There were five regular and one extraordinary sessions of the

Risk Committee in 2022. Following is a summary of key topics

considered by the Risk Committee:

•

Statement of Management of Risk of the NLB;

•

Regular quarterly risk reports of NLB and the NLB

Group; Pillar III Disclosures of the NLB Group for 2021 and

Acknowledgement of quarterly Pillar III Disclosures;

•

Risk Management Strategy of the NLB Group; Risk Appetite of

the NLB Group;

•

Internal liquidity adequacy process (ILAAP), The Internal

Capital Adequacy Assessment Process (ICAAP) in NLB Group;

•

NLB Group Recovery plan for 2022;

•

Top exposure to corporate client in NLB and NLB Group;

NLB Group Non-Performing Exposure and Foreclosed Assets

Strategy for the period 2022-2024;

•

Quarterly Information on status of information security in NLB

and NLB Group;

•

Report on Top 50 groups of clients by exposure in the NLB

Group; Report on Top 20 largest restructuring cases

•

Information of the assessment of the NLB Group and NLB

results and identified employees in control function for the

year 2021; Approval of the payment of the deferred variable

part of the salary for the Director of the Global Risk;

•

Acquisition of Sberbank banka, Ljubljana; Proposals for the

issuance of prior consent of the Supervisory Board of NLB

for a legal transaction based on Banking Act (ZBan-3); prior

consent to conclude legal deal with MIGA, consents to early

132

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

![]()

repayments; approval of overdraft on business account of a

client and final write-offs of receivables over 1 million EUR;

•

Legal framework of sanctions; War between Russia and

Ukraine – credit risk assessment; Analysis of scenarios in

Serbia;

•

Report on the material court proceedings for NLB and the

Group members.

6.3.3. The Nomination Committee of the

Supervisory Board of NLB

The Nomination Committee drafts proposed resolutions for

the Supervisory Board concerning the appointment and

dismissal of the Management Board members; recommends

candidates for Supervisory Board members; recommends

to the Supervisory Board the dismissal of members of

the Management Board and the Supervisory Board

(representatives of capital); prepares the content of executive

employment contracts for the President and members of

the Management Board; evaluates the performance of the

Management Board and the Supervisory Board; and assesses

the knowledge, skills, and experience of individual members of

the Management Board and Supervisory Board and the bodies

as a whole.

At the end of 2022, the composition of the committee was as

follows: Primož Karpe (Chairman), Andreas Klingen (Deputy

Chairman), Verica Trstenjak, Sergeja Kočar (members).

Membership of Bojana Šteblaj was terminated on 12 September

2022. Changes in membership of the committee that occurred

during the year are reflected in the chart on Supervisory Board

Committees (

C2

below).

There were six regular sessions of the Nomination Committee

in 2022. The following is a summary of key topics considered by

the Nomination Committee:

•

Annual review of attendance of educational events and

knowledge obtained by in individual Supervisory Board

member;

•

Development Plan for Three New Members of the

Management Board;

•

Amendment of the Policy on the provision of diversity of the

management body and senior management; Amendment

of the Policy to assess the suitability of the Management and

Supervisory Board members; Annual Review of the Diversity

Policy;

6.3.4 The Remuneration Committee of the

Supervisory Board of NLB

The Remuneration Committee carries out expert and

independent assessments of the remuneration policies and

practices and formulates initiatives for measures related to

improving the management of the Bank’s risks, capital, and

liquidity; prepares proposals for remuneration-related decisions

of the Supervisory Board; and supervises the remuneration

of senior management performing the risk management and

compliance functions.

At the end of 2022, the composition of the committee was as

follows: Gregor Rok Kastelic (Chairman), Mark William Lane

Richards (Deputy Chairman), Shrenik Dhirajlal Davda and

Sergeja Kočar (members). Membership of Bojana Šteblaj was

terminated on 12 September 2022. Changes in membership of

the committee that occurred during the year are reflected in the

chart on Supervisory Board Committees (

C2

below).

There were six regular and three correspondence sessions

of the Remuneration Committee in 2022. The following is

a summary of key topics considered by the Remuneration

Committee:

•

Proposed goals of the Group for 2022 for the members of the

Management Board of the NLB;

•

Confirmation of financial goals of the NLB Group, financial

goals of NLB and goals for each member of the Management

Board of NLB for 2022;

Confirmation of the assessment

of the Group and NLB results and identified employees in

control function for the year 2021; Annual self-assessment of

identified staff in accordance with the Remuneration Policy;

•

Awarding of variable pay to the Management Board

members for financial years 2019 and 2020 in instruments;

•

Proposal for the introduction of an instrument for the

allocation of part of variable remuneration to employees

performing special work; Awarding and payment of the

variable pay for 2021 for members of the Management Board

and payment of the deferred part of the variable pay for

2018 for members of the Management Board and employees

performing special work in the control function;

•

Proposal for aligning and proposal for signing employment

contracts with the members of the Management Board of

NLB;

•

Report on the implementation of the NLB remuneration policy

to the Group members;

•

Report on remunerations – audit report;

•

Amendment of the contract of members of the Management

Board;

6.3.5. The Operations and IT Committee of the

Supervisory Board of NLB

The Committee monitors and prepares draft resolutions

for the Supervisory Board, whereby the main tasks that it

performs are the following: monitors the implementation of

the IT Strategy, Information Security Strategy, and Operations

Strategy; monitors key operations and IT KPIs and service

quality indicators; monitors key operations and IT projects and

initiatives; monitors operating risks in the area of Operations,

IT and Security; monitors the recommendations for ensuring

and increasing the level of information/cyber security issued

by CISO, addresses the report on potential violations, events,

and incidents in the area of IT security; and monitors the Target

Operating Model implementation in the areas of IT, the Security

Operating System, Competence Centre, and Operations.

At the end of 2022, the composition of the committee was as

follows: Mark William Lane Richards (Chairman), Islam Osama

Zekry (Deputy Chairman), Andreas Klingen, Primož Karpe, and

Tadeja Žbontar Rems (members). The membership of Janja

Žabjek Dolinšek was terminated on 8 July 2022. Changes in

membership of the committee that occurred during the year

are reflected in the chart on Supervisory Board Committees (

C2

below).

There were five sessions of the Operations and IT Committee

2022. The Operations and IT Committee acknowledged itself

with:

•

IT Strategy - progress report on strategic initiatives other than

BIT and OMNI;

•

Key performance indicators in IT; Review of IT KPIs and

interim Goals & Objectives; Report on process metrics;

•

Information on the achievement of goals for 2022 in the area

of Information Technology in the Group;

•

New NLB Group target IT operating model;

•

Payment IT strategy update; Payment transactions – analysis

of process of optimisation;

•

BIT project rollout; OMNI project; Web project readiness

assessment;

•

Procurement in 2021 and future plans;

• Software-defined mainframe;

•

IT integration plan of N Bank.

133

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

![]()

7. DESCRIPTION POLICY

#### ON THE PROVISION

#### OF DIVERSITY OF THE MANAGEMENT BODY AND SENIOR MANAGEMENT

The Policy on the Provision of Diversity of the Management

Body and Senior Management was adopted by the General

Meeting of shareholders on 10 June 2019, and was amended

in June 2022 according to EBA Guidelines on assessing the

suitability of members of the management body and holders

of key functions, amendments to the Slovenian Corporate

Governance Code, and EBA Guidelines on Internal Governance.

The Diversity policy was amended in a way that in addition

to already existing goals (gender structure, age structure,

professional competences skills and experience, international

experience) new goals have been added (continuity in the

composition of the body, personal integrity, and geographical

provenance). Regarding gender, the Bank has set a quantitative

goal by defining a period for achieving this goal. NLB respects

and follows the initiative 40/33/2026 of the Slovenian Directors’

Association for voluntary achievement of the goal of sexual

diversity by the end of 2026: 40% for members of supervisory

boards and a total of 33% for members of supervisory boards

and management boards of the underrepresented sex in listed

companies and state-owned companies.

The Diversity policy sets out the targets to be pursued in terms

of representation on the supervisory board, management

board, and senior management according to different diversity

goals in order the management body is composed in such a

way that, as a whole has the knowledge, skills, and experience

necessary for an in-depth understanding of the Bank's strategy

and challenges and the risks to which it is exposed. The policy

is annually reviewed by the Nomination Committee of the

Supervisory Board.

The Bank implements the principles of the Diversity policy

through other policies and procedures, namely the Policy on the

selection of suitable candidates for members of the Supervisory

Board, and the Policy on the selection of suitable candidates for

members of the Management Board, as well as the procedures

of the Nomination Committee of the Supervisory Board.

In order to achieve the objectives of this diversity policy, one of

the measures that influences the selection process is also: if two

candidates for the position of a member of the Management

Board or a member of the Supervisory Board meet all the

required tender criteria and at the same time the target gender

representation is not achieved in a certain body, the candidate

of the underrepresented sex shall be selected.

Implementation and the results achieved by the diversity

policy during the reporting period:

a) The Supervisory Board

It is estimated that the goals for 2022 were achieved, as the

members of the Supervisory Board as a whole covers an

adequately wide range of knowledge, skills, and professional

experience of its members, and is composed with regard to

the following criteria: experience, reputation, management of

potential conflicts of interest, independence, available time, and

collective suitability.

Also, the Supervisory Board has a suitable ratio between the

existing and the new members, considering when appointing

new members to the Supervisory Board the ratio between

existing and new members is not below 70%. The members of

the Supervisory Board have a high level of personal integrity,

a suitable share of members of the Supervisory Board have

international experience, and have suitable geographical

experience as set in the plan for the year 2022.

Regarding the gender structure, the goal for the members of

the Supervisory Board has not been achieved since the plan

set up for the year 2022 assumed a 42% share of women on the

Supervisory Board, but taking into account two resignations

by Supervisory Board members (employee representatives),

the proportion of women dropped down to 30%. In order to

increase the proportion of women on the Supervisory Board,

it is suggested that all stakeholders endeavour to form an

appropriate group of candidates in the recruitment process,

taking into account appropriate representation of the less

represented gender.

Regarding the age structure of the Supervisory Board, it is also

considered appropriate, according to the plan set up for 2022,

as members of the Supervisory Board are represented in the

age groups from 40 to 60+.

b) The Management Board

We estimate that the goals for 2022 have been achieved, as

members of the Management Board as a whole meet the

high level of requirements related to the set goals, namely

age structure, gender structure, professional competencies,

skills and experience, and requirements related to relevant

international experience in various fields, personal integrity,

and geographical provenance.

With the extension of the members of the Management Board

in 2022, also the gender structure meets the expectations due to

the share of women increasing to 16.7%, or one woman.

In 2022, regarding the age structure, with additional members

being elected to the Management Board, the representation in

the age group of 51 to 60 increased (from 0 to 3) and stayed at

the same level of 3 members in the age group for 41 – 50.

c) Senior Management

For 2022, we estimate that the goals were achieved, as senior

management at a high level met the requirements relating to

the range of knowledge, skills, and professional experience.

Regarding the requirements related to international experience

in various fields, it is estimated that senior management has

largely relevant international experience. It is also estimated

that the share of 41% of women in senior management is

appropriate.

Regarding the age structure, it is also considered appropriate,

as senior management in the age structure is very dispersed

and is thus represented in all age groups from 20 to 60 years.

Additional information on the framework, objectives, and

chart with set goals of the Diversity Policy can be found in the

chapter,

Human Resources

of this annual report.

134

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

![]()

Statement on changes that occurred between the end of

accounting period up to the publication of this statement

In accordance with Guidelines on Disclosure for Listed

Companies, point 6.3.2 (Ljubljana Stock Exchange, 18 December

2020) NLB hereby states that no changes occurred between the

end of accounting period up to the publication of this statement.

Ljubljana, 12 April 2023

135

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

Management Board of NLB

Supervisory Board of NLB

Primož Karpe

Chairman

Blaž Brodnjak

Chief executive officer

Andreas Burkhardt

Member

Archibald Kremser

Member

Hedvika Usenik

Member

Antonio Argir

Member

Andrej Lasič

Member

![]()

Table 37:

Composition of Management in financial year 2022 (C.1)

Name and

Surname

Position held

(President,

Member)

Area of work

covered within the

Management Board

First appointment

to the position

Conclusion of the

position/

term of office

Citizenship

Year of birth

Qualification

Professional

profile

Membership in

supervisory bodies in

companies not

related to the

company

Blaž Brodnjak

President

CEO

6 July 2016

(i)

6 July 2026

Slovene

1974

MBA

Banking/Finance

Banks' Association

of Slovenia,

AmCham Slovenia,

Handball Federation

of Slovenia,

Cedevita Olimpija

Antonio Argir

Member

Responsible for

Group governance,

payments and

innovations

28 April 2022

28 April 2027

Macedonian

1975

MBA

Banking/Finance

Economic Chamber

of North Macedonia

Andreas Burkhardt

Member

CRO

18 September 2013

6 July 2026

German

1971

MBA

Banking/Finance

Archibald Kremser

Member

CFO

31 July 2013

6 July 2026

Austrian

1971

MBA

Banking/Finance

Andrej Lasič

Member

CMO (responsible

for Corporate and

Investment Banking)

28 April 2022

28 April 2027

Slovene

1970

Bachelor’s degree

Banking/Finance

Hedvika Usenik

Member

CMO (responsible for

Retail Banking and

Private Banking)

28 April 2022

28 April 2027

Slovene

1972

MBA

Banking/Finance

(i) Member of the Management Board since 2012.

136

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

![]()

Table 38:

Composition of Supervisory Board and Committees in financial year 2022 (C.2)

Name and

Surname

Position held

(Chairman,

Deputy

Chairman,

Member)

First

appointment to

the position

Conclusion of

the position /

term of office

Representative

of the

company's

capital

structure /

employees

Attendance at

SB session in

regard to the

total number

of SB session

(for example

5/7) applicable

on his/her

mandate

Gender

Citizenship

Year of birth

Qualification

Professional

profile

Independence

under Article

23 of the Code

(YES/NO)

Existence of

conflict of

interest, in the

business year

(YES/NO)

Membership

in supervisory

bodies in other

companies or

institutions

Primož Karpe

Chairman

10 February

2016

2024

Representative

of the

company's

capital structure

8/8

male

Slovenian

1970

MSc

Banking/

Finance

YES

YES

Angler d.o.o,

Aroma Global

3 Ltd.

Andreas

Klingen

Deputy

Chairman

22 June 2015

2023

Representative

of the

company's

capital structure

8/8

male

German

1964

University

Degree

Banking/

Finance

YES

NO

Kyrgyz

Investment,

Credit Bank

CISC, Credit

Bank of

Moscow

(i)

, Nepi

Rockcastle N.V.

David Eric

Simon

Member

4 August 2016

2024

Representative

of the

company's

capital structure

8/8

male

British

1948

Higher

National

Diploma in

Business

Studies

Banking/

Finance

YES

NO

Jihlavan

a.s., Czech

Aerospace

industries

sro, Central

Europe Industry

Partners a.s.

Mark William

Lane Richards

Member

10 June 2019

2023

Representative

of the

company's

capital structure

8/8

male

British

1966

MSc

Banking/

Finance

YES

NO

BPL Global

(Lloyds of

London

insurance

Broker),

Sheffield

Haworth

Ltd, Vencap

International pic

Ukraine (UK)

Shrenik

Dhirajlal Davda

Member

10 June 2019

2023

Representative

of the

company's

capital structure

8/8

male

British

1960

MBA, LLB

Finance

YES

NO

PJSC

Ukrgasbank,

IPSO, UK

(ii)

Gregor Rok

Kastelic

Member

10 June 2019

2023

Representative

of the

company's

capital structure

8/8

male

Slovenian

1968

MSc

Banking/

Finance

YES

NO

Verica

Trstenjak

Member

15 June 2020

2024

Representative

of the

company's

capital structure

8/8

female

Slovenian

1962

PhD

Law

YES

NO

EU Agency for

Fundamental

Rights, Vienna

(iii)

Sergeja Kočar

Member

17 June 2020

2024

Representative

of the

company’s

employees

8/8

female

Slovenian

1968

MSc

Management

YES

NO

Bojana Šteblaj

Member

17 June 2020

12 September

2022

Representative

of the

company’s

employees

4/6

female

Slovenian

1962

MSc

Management

YES

NO

Janja Žabjek

Dolinšek

Member

20 November

2020

8 July 2022

Representative

of the

company’s

employees

5/5

female

Slovenian

1957

MSc

IT

YES

NO

Tadeja Žbontar

Rems

Member

22 January 2021

2025

Representative

of the

company’s

employees

5/5

female

Slovenian

1968

MSc

IT

YES

NO

Islam Osama

Zekry

Member

14 June 2021

2025

Representative

of the

company's

capital structure

7/8

male

Egyptian

1977

PhD

IT

YES

NO

CIB Housing

association,

Egypt, Egyptian

AI Council

(Ministry of

Communication

and Information

Technology)

(i) Until 14 March 2022.

(ii) Since 8 March 2022.

(iii) Until June 2022.

137

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

![]()

Name and Surname

Membership in committees (audit,

nominal, income committee, etc.)

First appointment

to the position

Conclusion of the position/

term of office

Chairman/Deputy Chairman/

Member

Attendance at sessions of SB's

Committees in regard to the total

number of SB's session (applicable

on his/her mandate)

(i)

Shrenik Dhirajlal Davda

Remuneration Committee

28 June 2019

2023

Member

6/6

Gregor Rok Kastelic

Remuneration Committee

28 June 2019

2023

Member/Chairman

6/6

Mark William Lane Richards

Remuneration Committee

26 June 2020

2024

Deputy Chairman

6/6

Bojana Šteblaj

Remuneration Committee

8 April 2021

12 September 2022

Member

3/3

Sergeja Kočar

Remuneration Committee

26 June 2020

2024

Member

6/6

Primož Karpe

Nomination Committee

15 April 2016

2024

Chairman

6/6

Andreas Klingen

Nomination Committee

19 February 2016

2023

Deputy Chairman

6/6

Verica Trstenjak

Nomination Committee

26 June 2020

2024

Member

6/6

Sergeja Kočar

Nomination Committee

26 June 2020

2024

Member

6/6

Bojana Šteblaj

Nomination Committee

8 April 2021

12 September 2022

Member

2/4

David Eric Simon

Audit Committee

7 April 2016

2024

Chairman

6/6

Primož Karpe

Audit Committee

15 April 2016

2024

Member

6/6

Shrenik Dhirajlal Davda

Audit Committee

28 June 2019

2023

Member/Deputy Chairman

6/6

Gregor Rok Kastelic

Audit Committee

28 June 2019

2023

Member

5/6

Andreas Klingen

Risk Committee

19 February 2016

2023

Chairman

6/6

Shrenik Dhirajlal Davda

Risk Committee

8 July 2021

2025

Deputy Chairman

6/6

David Eric Simon

Risk Committee

7 April 2016

2024

Member

6/6

Mark William Lane Richards

Risk Committee

28 June 2019

2023

Member

6/6

Gregor Rok Kastelic

Risk Committee

26 June 2020

2023

Member

6/6

Islam Osama Zekry

Risk Committee

8 July 2021

2025

Member

5/6

Mark William Lane Richards

Operational and IT Committee

28 June 2019

2023

Chairman

5/5

Andreas Klingen

Operational and IT Committee

28 June 2019

2023

Member

5/5

Primož Karpe

Operational and IT Committee

15 April 2016

2024

Member

5/5

Tadeja Žbontar Rems

Operational and IT Committee

8 April 2021

2025

Member

5/5

Janja Žabjek Dolinšek

Operational and IT Committee

8 April 2021

8 July 2022

Member

3/3

Islam Osama Zekry

Operational and IT Committee

8 July 2021

2025

Deputy Chairman

4/5

(i) There were also extraordinary sessions of the committees that are not reflected in this table.

External member in committees (audit, nominal, income committee, etc.) - The Banking Act (ZBan-3) contains provision stipulating that, irrespective of provision of Companies Act (ZGD-1) only members of the Supervisory

Board can be appointed to Supervisory committees.

Name and Surname

Attendance at sessions of SB's Committees in regard to

the total number of SB's session (for example 5/7)

Gender

Qualification

Year of birth

Professional profile

Membership in supervisory bodies in companies

not related to the company

none

138

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

![]()

#### Statement of Management of Risk

NLB’s Management Board and Supervisory Board provide

herewith a concise statement of the risk management

according to Article 17 of the Decision on Internal Governance

Arrangements, the Management Body and the Internal Capital

Adequacy Assessment Process for Banks and Savings Banks

(Official Gazette of the RS, no. 73/15 and 115/2021), Regulation

(EU) 575/2013, article 435 (Risk Management Objectives and

Policies), point (e) and (f), as well as the EBA Guidelines on

Internal Governance (EBA/GL/2021/05) and EBA Guidelines on

Disclosure Requirements (EBA GL/2016/11).

Risk management in the Group, representing an important

element of the Group’s overall corporate governance, is

implemented in accordance with the set strategic guidelines,

established internal policies, and procedures which take into

account the European banking regulations, the regulations

adopted by the BoS, the current EBA guidelines, and the

relevant good banking practices. EU regulations are followed

by NLB Group, where the Group subsidiaries operating

outside Slovenia are also compliant with the rules set by the

local regulators. The Group gives high importance to the risk

culture and awareness of all relevant risks within the entire

Group. Maintaining risk awareness is engrained in the business

and risk strategy of the Group. The business and operating

environment relevant for the Group’s operations is changing

with trends such as sustainability, social responsibility,

governance, changing customer behaviours, emerging new

technologies and competitors, as well as increasing new

regulatory requirements. Respectively, risk management is

continuously adapting with the aim to detect and manage new

potential emerging risks.

The Group uses the ‘three lines of defence framework’ as an

important element of its internal governance, whereby the risk

management function acts as a second line of defence. The

Group’s has enhanced overall corporate governance which is

reflected in lower SREP requirement in recent years. Robust and

comprehensive Risk Management framework is defined and

organised with regards to the Group's business and risk profile,

based on a forward-looking perspective to meet internally

set strategic objectives and all external requirements. The

proactive risk management and control system is primarily

based on Risk appetite and Risk strategy, which are consistent

with the Group’s Business strategy, and focused on early risk

identification and efficient risk management. Set governance

and different risk management tools enable adequate oversight

of the Group’s risk profile, proactively support its business

operations and its management by incorporating escalation

procedures and using different mitigation measures when

necessary. In this respect, the Group is constantly enhancing

and complementing the existing methods and processes in all

risk management segments.

The Group is engaged in contributing to sustainable finance

by incorporating environmental, social, and governance (ESG)

risks into its business strategies, risk management framework,

and internal governance arrangements. With the adoption

of the NLB Group Sustainability programme, the Group

implemented main sustainability elements into its business

model. The goal of this strategic, organisation-wide initiative

is to ensure sustainable financial performance of the Group by

considering ESG risks and opportunities in its operations, and to

actively contribute to a more balanced and inclusive economic

and social system. Thus, sustainable finance integrates ESG

criteria into Group’s business and investment decisions for the

lasting benefit of Group’s clients and society. The NLB Group

Sustainability Committee oversees the integration of the ESG

factors to the Group business model. The management of

ESG risks addresses the Group’s overall risk management

framework, namely the credit approval process and related

credit portfolio management. It follows ECB and EBA guidelines,

with tendency of their comprehensive integration into all

relevant processes. The availability of ESG data in the region

where Group operates is still lacking. Nevertheless, the Group

made significant progress in the process of obtaining relevant

ESG-related data from its clients, as it is a prerequisite for

adequate decision-making.

The Group plans a prudent risk profile, optimal capital usage,

and profitable operations in the long run considering the

risks assumed. The Business strategy, the Risk appetite,

the Risk strategy and the key internal risk policies of the

Group, approved by the Management Board and the

Supervisory Board of NLB, specify the strategic objectives

and guidelines concerning risk assumption, the approaches

and methodologies of monitoring, measuring, mitigating and

managing all types of risk at different relevant levels. Moreover,

main strategic risk guidelines are consistently integrated into

the regular business strategy review, budgeting process, and

other strategic decisions, whereby informed decision-making

is assured. The Group regularly monitors its target risk appetite

profile and internal capital allocation, representing the key

component of proactive management. Risk limits usage and

potential deviations from limits or target values are regularly

reported to the respective committees and/or the Management

Board of the Bank, the Risk Committee of the Supervisory

Board, and the Supervisory Board of the Bank.

Additionally, the Group established a comprehensive stress-

testing framework and other early warning systems in different

risk areas with the intention to contribute to setting and

pursuing the Group’s business strategy, to support decision-

making on an ongoing basis, to strengthen the existing internal

controls, and to enable timely response when necessary.

The stress-testing framework includes all material types of

risk, as well those related to ESG, and various relevant stress

scenarios or sensitivity analysis, according to the vulnerability

of the Group’s business model. Stress-testing has an important

role when assessing the Group’s resilience to stressed

circumstances, namely from profitability, capital adequacy,

and liquidity in this forward-looking perspective. As such, it is

embedded into Group’s Risk management system, namely Risk

appetite, ICAAP, ILAAP, and Recovery plan, as an important

component of sound risk management. Beside internal stress-

testing, the Group as a systemically important bank also

participates in the regulatory stress test exercises carried out by

ECB.

139

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

![]()

The Group is one of the largest Slovenian banking and financial

groups, and it has an important presence in the SEE region. In

accordance with its strategic orientations, the Group intends to

be sustainably profitable, predominantly working with clients

on its core markets, providing innovative but simple customer-

oriented solutions, and actively contributing to a more

balanced and inclusive economic and social system. The Group

has a well-diversified business model. Efficient managing of

risks and capital is crucial for the Group to sustain long-term

profitable operations. Based on the Group’s business strategy,

credit risk is the dominant risk category, followed by credit

spread risk on its banking book portfolio, interest rate risk in its

banking book, operational risk, liquidity risk, market risk, and

other non-financial risks. ESG risks do not represent a new risk

category, but rather one of risk drivers of the existing type of

risks, such as credit, liquidity, market, and operational risks. The

Group integrates and manages them within the established risk

management framework. Regular risk identification and their

assessment is performed within the ICAAP process, with the aim

of assuring their overall control and effective risk management

on an ongoing basis.

Managing risks and capital efficiently at all levels is crucial

for NLB Group’s sustained, long-term profitable operations.

Management of credit risk, representing the Group’s most

important risk, focuses on the taking of moderate risks –

diversified credit portfolio, adequate credit portfolio quality,

the sustainable cost of risk, and ensuring an optimal return

considering the risks assumed. The liquidity risk tolerance is

low. The Group must maintain an appropriate level of liquidity

at all times to meet its short-term liabilities, even if a specific

stress scenario is realised. Further, with the aim of minimising

this risk, the Group pursues an appropriate structure of sources

of financing. The Group’s limited exposure to credit spread

risk, arises from the valuation risk of debt securities portfolio

servicing as liquidity reserves, to the moderate level. The

Group’s basic orientation in the management of interest rate

risk is to limit the unexpected negative effects on revenues and

capital that would arise from changed market interest rates,

and, therefore, a moderate tolerance for this risk is stated. When

assuming operational risk, the Group pursues the orientation

that such risk must not significantly impact its operations. The

risk appetite for operational risks is low to moderate, with a

focus on mitigation actions for important risks, and key risk

indicators serving as an early warning system. The conclusion

of transactions in derivative financial instruments at NLB is

primarily limited to serving customers and hedging the Bank’s

own positions. In the area of currency risk, the Group thus

pursues the goals of low to moderate exposure. Based on the

environmental and climate risk assessment, the impact of these

risks is estimated as low, except for transition risk in the area of

credit, which is assessed as low to medium. The tolerance for all

other risk types, including non-financial risks, is low with a focus

on minimising their possible impact on the Group's operations.

The main NLB Group Risk Appetite Statement objectives are

following:

•

preservation of regulatory capital adequacy;

•

preservation of internal capital adequacy;

• fulfilment of MREL requirement;

• maintenance of low leverage;

•

improvement in the quality of the credit portfolio, sufficient

NPL coverage, sustainable credit risk volatility, sustainable

cost of risk across the economic cycle, limited Stage 2

exposures, sustainable industry and individual concentration,

sustainable exposure to project financing;

•

maintenance of a solid liquidity position, maintaining stable

customers' deposits as the main funding base;

•

diversification of risk in exposures to banks and sovereigns;

•

limited exposure to credit spread risk;

•

limited exposure to interest rate risk;

•

limited exposure to foreign exchange risk;

•

sustainable exposure to ESG risks;

•

sustainable tolerance to net losses from operational risk.

During 2022, sustainable ESG financing in accordance with

Environmental and Social Management System (ESMS) was

partly integrated in the Group's Risk appetite statement.

Additional key risk indicators and targets in the area of ESG are

going to be addressed based in ongoing activities related to the

Net Zero Banking Alliance commitment, signed by the Group.

Values of the most important risk appetite indicators of the

Group as at the end of 2022, reflecting interconnection between

strategic business orientations, risk strategy and targeted risk

appetite profile, were following:

• Total capital ratio 19.2%,

• Tier 1 ratio 15.7%,

• CET1 ratio 15.1%,

• Leverage ratio 9.1%,

•

Cost of risk 14 bps,

•

NPE ratio (EBA definition) 1.3%,

•

NPL coverage ratio (EBA definition) 58.1%,

• LTD 65.3%,

•

Liquidity Coverage Ratio (LCR) 220.3%,

•

Net stable funding ratio (NSFR) 183.0%,

•

Interest rate risk (EVE) (of 200 bps) -5.1% of capital,

•

Transactional FX risk 1.1% of capital,

•

No new financing of coal mining and coal-fired electricity

generation (0 EUR),

•

Net losses from operational risk 0.7% of capital requirement

for operational risk.

In 2022, the war in Ukraine did not have a meaningful impact

on the quality of the credit portfolio, nor on the liquidity of the

Group. The Group’s direct and indirect exposures toward Russia

and Ukraine are quite limited. In the light of increasing energy

prices, inflationary pressures, and a forecast of a decrease

in economic growth, the Group has thoroughly analysed

potential impacts on its credit portfolio and made the necessary

adjustments. The most affected industries or segments are

carefully monitored with the intention to detect any additional

significant increase in credit risk at a very early stage. The

liquidity position of the Group remains very robust. Even if a

highly unfavourable liquidity scenario would materialise, the

Group holds sufficient level of high-quality liquidity reserves.

Consequently, the Group concluded 2022 as self-funded, with

strong liquidity, and a solid capital position, demonstrating

the Group’s financial resilience. The acquired N Banka has a

business model quite similar to that of NLB, so there were no

major changes in the Group’s risk profile in 2022. Otherwise,

there were no other transactions of sufficiently material nature

to impact on the Group’s risk profile or distribution of the risks

on the Group level.

140

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

![]()

The Condensed Statement of the management of risk is also

published on the Bank intranet with the aim of strict adherence

of the banks’ employees at daily operations of the Bank, as

regards the definition and importance of a consistent tendency

of the adopted risks, and ways to take into account when

adopting its daily business decisions.

Ljubljana, 12 April 2023

141

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

Management Board of NLB

Supervisory Board of NLB

Primož Karpe

Chairman

Blaž Brodnjak

Chief executive officer

Andreas Burkhardt

Member

Archibald Kremser

Member

Hedvika Usenik

Member

Antonio Argir

Member

Andrej Lasič

Member

![]()

#### Statement on Non-financial Operation

In accordance with Article 56 and in conjunction with Article 70c

of the Companies Act, the Bank has prepared a Consolidated

Statement on Non-Financial Operation as a separate report,

called the

NLB Group Sustainability Report 2022

.

The consolidated report enables interested parties to

understand the material dimensions of the NLB Group’s

development, performance, and position and the impact of its

activities and includes the following non-financial information,

which are disclosed in the NLB Group Sustainability Report

2022:

•

The NLB Group’s business model is presented in Chapters

NLB Group at a Glance and Sustainability Strategy.

•

Policy description and results on environmental, social,

and human resources matters are described in Chapters

Sustainable Operations and Sustainable Finance and Risk

Management.

•

Policy description and results on respect for human rights are

described in Chapter Respecting Human Rights.

•

Policy description and results on anti-corruption and anti-

bribery matters are covered in Chapter Fighting Against

Corruption and Bribery.

•

The main risks regarding the aforementioned issues are listed

in Chapters Sustainable Operations and Sustainable Finance

and Risk Management.

•

Key non-financial performance indicators that are important

for specific activities are described in the NLB Group

Sustainability Report 2022 and summarised in Appendix 1.

In addition to the aforementioned information, the report

discloses information based on the following legal bases,

requirements, recommendations, and reporting frameworks:

•

EU Taxonomy: Regulation (EU) 2020/852 establishing a

framework for the promotion of sustainable investments and

the delegated acts adopted under this Regulation;

•

Requirements and recommendations of regulatory

authorities: BoS, Securities Market Agency (SMA);

•

the United Nations Principles for Responsible Banking (UN-

PRB);

•

ECB Guide on Climate and Environmental Risks;

•

the European Commission's Guidelines on Non-Financial

Reporting;

•

the recommendations of the Task force on Climate Related

Financial Disclosures (TCFD) - in line with the requirements

and recommendations of the Financial Conduct Authority

(FCA); and

•

the Global Reporting Initiative (GRI) Sustainability Reporting

Standards.

The NLB Group Sustainability Report 2022 is published on the

Bank's website, on the Ljubljana Stock Exchange's SEOnet

system, on the websites of the Agency of the Republic of

Slovenia for Public Legal Records and Related Services (AJPES),

and on the London Stock Exchange (LSE), at the same time in

the NLB Group Annual Report 2022.

The NLB Group's Consolidated Annual Report 2022 is thus in

line with the requirements of the Companies Act (ZGD-1), which

requires public interest entities with an average number of

employees exceeding 500 on the balance sheet cut-off date

to include a Statement on Non-Financial Operation in their

business report.

Ljubljana, 12 April 2023

142

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

Management Board of NLB

Blaž Brodnjak

Chief executive officer

Andreas Burkhardt

Member

Archibald Kremser

Member

Hedvika Usenik

Member

Antonio Argir

Member

Andrej Lasič

Member

![]()

#### Disclosure on Shares and Shareholders of NLB

acquirer of the shares has acquired them on the account of

third parties, so that (s)he is not entitled to exercise voting

rights from these shares at his/her sole discretion, while at

the same time committing to the Bank, (s)he will not exercise

voting rights on the basis of the instructions of an individual

third party for whose account (s)he has acquired the shares if,

together with the instructions for voting, (s)he does not receive

a written guarantee from the person that this person has shares

on his/her own account and that this person is not, directly

or indirectly, a holder of more than 25% of the Bank’s voting

rights. The acquirer who exceeds the share of 25% of the Bank’s

shares with voting rights, and does not require the issuance

of approval for the transfer of shares, or does not receive the

approval of the Bank, may exercise the voting right from 25% of

the shares with the voting rights.

There are no restrictions other than those mentioned and those

that are regulatory.

1.3

Qualifying holdings

This information is included in the chapter

Corporate

Governance Statement of NLB

.

1.4

Securities carrying special controlling rights

This information is included in the chapter

Corporate

Governance Statement of NLB.

1.5

The employee share scheme, if used by the

company, for shares to which the scheme

relates and about the method of exercising

control over this scheme, if the controlling

rights are not exercised directly by employees

NLB does not have an employee share scheme. In accordance

with the relevant remuneration policies, (when required by

ZBan-3) a part of variable remuneration of NLB’s Identified Staff

shall consist of NLB shares, or NLB share-linked instruments

or equivalent non-cash instruments (the instrument used is

determined by the Supervisory Board). So far, NLB has not used

own shares for this purpose. It currently uses NLB share-linked

instruments. More information will be available in the

Report of

the Remunerations for the Business Year 2022

.

1.6

Explanation regarding restrictions related to

voting rights

This information is included in the chapter

Corporate

Governance Statement of NLB

.

1.7

All agreements among shareholders which

are known to the company and could result

in restrictions relating to the transfer of

securities or voting rights

The Bank is not aware of such agreements.

1.8

The company’s rules on the appointment

or replacement of management and

supervisory board members and changes of

the articles of association

This information is included in the chapter

Corporate

Governance Statement of NLB

.

1.9

Authorisations given to management,

particularly authorisations to issue or

purchase own shares

This information is included in the chapter

Corporate

Governance Statement of NLB

.

1.10 All major agreements to which the company

is a party and which take effect, are changed

or cancelled following a change in control

over the company resulting from a bid, as

laid down by the Act governing M&A, and the

effects of such agreements

There are no major agreements to which the Bank is a party,

and which would take effect, be changed, or cancelled

following a change in control over the Bank resulting from a bid.

1.11

All agreements between the Bank and its

management or supervision bodies or its

employees which envisage compensation

if, due to a bid as laid down by the Act

governing M&A, these persons resign, are

dismissed without a well-founded reason, or

their employment is terminated

In line with the employment contracts of the members of the

Management Board, if the Supervisory Board recalls a member

of the Management Board for other business and economic

reasons, “such a member of the Management Board of NLB

is entitled to compensation for early termination of his term

of office. The member of the Management Board shall not be

entitled to compensation for early termination of the term of

office if he is employed in the Bank or in the Group after the

termination of the term of office. In the event of resignation, the

member of the Management Board shall not be entitled to any

compensation for early discontinuation of the term of office,

unless otherwise decided by the Supervisory Board.”

#### 1.Information pursuant to the Companies Act (ZGD-1), Article

#### 70, paragraph 6

1.1

Structure of the Bank’s share capital

The Bank has issued only ordinary registered no-par value

shares, the holders of which have a voting right and the right to

participate in the General Meeting of the Bank’s shareholders,

the pre-emptive right to subscribe for new shares in case

of a share capital increase, the right to profit participation

(dividends), the right to a share in the surplus in the event of

liquidation or bankruptcy of the Bank, and the right to be

informed. All shares belong to a single class and are issued in

book-entry form.

Information regarding the shareholder structure of NLB (as at

31 December 2022) is available in the subchapter

Shareholder

Structure of NLB

in the chapter

Key Highlights.

1.2

All restrictions relating to the transfer of

shares and the restrictions on voting rights

The shares of the Bank are freely transferable, subject to the

provisions of the Articles of Association of the Bank which

require the approval of the Supervisory Board, namely for the

transfer of shares of the Bank by which the acquirer, together

with the shares held by the holder before such an acquisition

and the shares held by third parties for the account of the

acquirer, exceeds the share of 25% of the Bank’s voting shares.

Approval for the transfer of shares is issued by the Supervisory

Board.

The Bank rejects the request for approval of transfer shares

if the acquirer, together with the shares held by the acquirer

before the acquisition and the shares held by third parties for

the account of the acquirer, exceed the 25% share of the Bank

with voting rights, increased by one share.

Notwithstanding the provision mentioned in the first paragraph,

approval for the transfer of shares is not required if the

143

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

![]()

#### 2.Number of shares held by members of the Supervisory

#### Board and Management Board

Table 39:

Number of shares held by members of the Supervisory Board

and Management Board

Shares held as at

31 Dec 2022

Name of member of

Supervisory Board

Number

%

Primož Karpe

1,286

0.006%

Andreas Klingen

1,298

0.006%

David Eric Simon

(i)

582

0.003%

Islam Osama Zekry

—

—

Gregor Rok Kastelic

—

—

Shrenik Dhirajlal Davda

—

—

Mark William Lane Richards

—

—

Verica Trstenjak

—

—

Sergeja Kočar

190

0.001%

Tadeja Žbontar Rems

—

—

Name of member of

Management Board

Number

%

Blaž Brodnjak

1,700

0.009%

Archibald Kremser

791

0.004%

Andreas Burkhardt

800

0.004%

Andrej Lasič

325

0.002%

Hedvika Usenik

450

0.002%

Antonio Argir

620

0.003%

(i) David Eric Simon holds 2,910 GDRs, which is equal to 582 shares (as 1 share

represents 5 GDRs).

3. Stock option agreements

The Bank has no stock option agreements in relation to its listed

shares.

4. Dividend taxation

Withholding tax

In 2022 a Slovenian payer was required to deduct and withhold

the amount of Slovenian corporate or personal income tax from

dividend payments made to the certain categories of payees:

• Individuals: 25%

• Intermediaries: 25%

•

Legal entities (other than Intermediaries): 15%

In 2022, the tax rate for individuals and intermediaries has

changed from 27.5% to 25%.

There are some exemptions if dividends are paid

to intermediaries and legal entities

For the purposes of Slovenian tax legislation, the GDR

depositary will qualify as an intermediary. Therefore, the

dividends paid by the custodian to the GDR depositary will be

subject to the deduction and withholding of Slovenian tax at the

rate of 25%. A holder, an owner of a GDR or a beneficial owner

will be entitled, if and to the extent applicable, to claim a refund

of the withholding tax.

In the case of legal entities, the exemptions are related to the

characteristics of the legal entities.

Application of Double Tax Treaties

If the payee is not an intermediary, Slovenian tax authorities

may approve the application of a lower tax rate specified in the

double tax treaty between the RoS and the country of residence

of the payee if the Slovenian payer provides certain information

on the payee and a confirmation that the payee is a resident

for taxation purposes in such a country, issued by the tax

authorities of such a country.

Refund of Withholding Tax

If the Slovenian tax was deducted and withheld at a higher tax

rate than it would be paid if a Slovenian payer would make the

dividend payment directly to such person as a payee or higher

tax rate, than the one specified in the double tax treaty, the

payee of the dividend is entitled to the refund of the overpaid

tax. The tax refund is enforced by filing a claim to the Financial

Administration of the RoS (FURS).

Legal persons

Dividends with respect to the shares received by a legal

person who is a Slovenian resident are exempt from Slovenian

corporate income tax

(davek od dohodkov pravnih oseb)

.

Individuals

The amount of tax withheld from a dividend payment received

by an individual constitutes the final amount of Slovenian

Personal Income Tax

(dohodnina)

with respect to such a

dividend payment.

144

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

![]()

NLB Group’s unique geographical footprint became

even more pronounced by the merger of two

Serbian banks of the Group into

NLB Komercijalna

Banka, Beograd

in April 2022. The first chapter in

its history was marked by results that exceeded all

plans and predictions – dynamic growth, increased

share in the banking sector, and enviable net profit.

The bank remained a reliable support for citizens in

solving important life issues, defended its position

as the absolute market leader in agricultural loans,

and confirmed that the economy recognizes it as a

strategically important partner.

We

created better footprints

and with strong

support of the National Bank of Serbia implemented

numerous measures that preserved the life standard

of citizens and operations of business entities.

Most importantly, however, we managed to justify

the trust of almost a million clients and the entire

community in which we operate.

Pictured: NLB Komercijalna Banka, Beograd employees

![]()

#### Events After the End of the 2022 Financial

#### Year

Rating upgrade

On 7 February 2023 Moody's upgraded NLB to A3 from Baa1.

USA regional banks & Credit Suisse turmoil

In March 2023, the collapse of two regional banks in the USA,

Silicon Valley Bank and Signature Bank, prompted investors

globally to scour for weak spots in the financial system,

resulting in an emergence of stress in the banking sector and

a turmoil in the capital markets. Developments in the USA

had impacts also in Europe and put European banks under

stress as well. Credit Suisse had been heavily impacted by

the collapse in confidence as the demise of regional banks in

the USA had spread fear about weaker institutions at time of

increasing interest rates undermining value of some financial

assets. To increase confidence in the banking sector, Swiss

financial regulators engineered an emergency rescue plan for

Credit Suisse in the form of UBS Group AG buying Credit Suisse.

As of 31 March 2023, the Group has only small exposure to

Credit Suisse, deriving mainly from limited investment in bonds.

Since the beginning of the bank stress and market turmoil, the

financial institutions’ credit spreads widening and overall risk-

free rates decrease were observed, which is currently positively

impacting the Group’s FVOCI positions (other comprehensive

income in relation to valuation of debt securities, net of related

deferred tax in the first quarter of 2023 was positive in the

amount of EUR 24 million). From a capital management point

of view, most of FVOCI cumulative negative valuations (except

a smaller part which was as of 31 December 2022 carved

out by temporary treatment of sovereign debt introduced by

COVID-19 related “quick fix” – see

Note 5.23.

) have already been

accommodated in the Group’s capital ratios and thus going

forward are rather supportive in terms of capital levels as those

exposures mature and new investments are made only with

short duration (i.e. low valuation risks).

With regard to debt securities measured at amortised cost,

the difference between the carrying amount and fair values as

of 31 March 2023 is negative in the amount of EUR 152 million.

These differences are not reflected in the capital ratio given

the Group’s intention to hold them to maturity and collect cash

flows from payments of interest and principal – thus these

differences will not be materialised and also diminish eventually

to zero over the lifetime of the book (duration on average:

3.75 years).

With regard to the liquidity management neither of these

portfolios are intended to be used given the Group’s and NLB’s

very high cash balances (EUR 5,306 million at the Group level

and EUR 3,478 million at NLB level as of 31 March 2023). Even

in extreme circumstances the portfolios could be used to large

extent to raise funds from the central bank using securities as

collateral without selling the asset – by that also not realising

any losses. At the year-end, the total amount of HQLA amounts

to EUR 6,028 million at the Group level. Finally, the amount

of non-insured retail deposits at the Group level is very low,

around 20%.

From a liquidity point of view, no material deviations from the

normal intra-monthly deposit dynamics were identified at

the

NLB Group level as a result of the turmoil.

146

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

![]()

#### Reconciliation of Financial Statements in Business and Financial Part of the Report

Table 40:

Income Statement of NLB Group for the annual period ended 31 December 2022

Business report

in EUR millions

Financial report

in EUR thousands

Notes

Net interest income

504.9

Interest and similar income

569,776

4.1.

Interest and similar expenses

(64,854)

4.1.

Net fee and commission income

273.4

Fee and commission income

381,599

4.3.

Fee and commission expenses

(108,249)

4.3.

Dividend income

0.2

Dividend income

242

4.2.

Net income from financial transactions

36.6

Gains less losses from financial assets and liabilities not

measured at fair value through profit or loss

866

4.4.

Gains less losses from financial assets and liabilities held for trading

33,451

4.5.

Gains less losses from non-trading financial assets

mandatorily at fair value through profit or loss

90

4.6.

Gains less losses from financial liabilities measured

at fair value through profit or loss

286

Fair value adjustments in hedge accounting

1,655

5.5.a)

Foreign exchange translation gains less losses

297

4.7.

Gains less losses from modification of financial assets

(26)

4.12.

Net other income

(16.6)

Gains less losses on derecognition of non-financial assets

1,861

Other net operating income

16,778

4.8.

Cash contributions to resolution funds and deposit guarantee schemes

(36,144)

4.10.

Gains less losses from non-current assets held for sale

921

4.15.

Net non-interest income

293.6

293,627

Total net operating income

798.5

798,549

Employee costs

(257.7)

Administrative expenses

(412,886)

4.9.

Other general and administrative expenses

(155.2)

Depreciation and amortisation

(47.4)

Depreciation and amortisation

(47,390)

4.11.

Total costs

(460.3)

(460,276)

Result before impairments and provisions

338.3

338,273

Impairments and provisions for credit risk

(17.5)

Provisions for credit losses

(3,050)

4.13.

Impairment of financial assets

(14,454)

4.14.

Other impairments and provisions

(11.4)

Provisions for other liabilities and charges

(5,932)

4.13.

Impairment of non-financial assets

(5,433)

4.14.

Impairments and provisions

(28.9)

(28,869)

Gains less losses from capital investment in

subsidiaries, associates, and joint ventures

0.8

Share of profit from investments in associates and joint

ventures (accounted for using the equity method)

781

5.12.e)

Negative goodwill

172.9

Negative goodwill

172,878

5.12.b), c)

Result before tax

483.1

Profit before income tax

483,063

Income tax

(25.2)

Income tax

(25,230)

4.16.

Result of non-controlling interests

11.0

Attributable to non-controlling interests

10,971

Result after tax

446.9

Attributable to owners of the parent

446,862

147

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

![]()

Table 41:

Statement of Financial Position of NLB Group as at 31 December 2022

Business report

in EUR millions

Financial report

in EUR thousands

Notes

ASSETS

Cash, cash balances at central banks, and

other demand deposits at banks

5,271.4

Cash, cash balances at central banks and other demand deposits at banks

5,271,365

5.1.

Loans to banks

223.0

Financial assets measured at amortised cost - loans and advances to banks

222,965

5.6.b)

Net loans to customers

13,073.0

Financial assets measured at amortised cost -

loans and advances to customers

13,072,986

5.6.c)

Financial assets

4,877.4

4,877,437

- Trading book

21.6

Financial assets held for trading

21,588

5.2.a)

- Non-trading book

4,855.8

Non-trading financial assets mandatorily at fair value

through profit or loss - part (without loans)

19,031

5.3.a)

Financial assets measured at fair value through other comprehensive income

2,919,203

5.4.

Financial assets measured at amortised cost - debt securities

1,917,615

5.6.a)

Investments in subsidiaries,

associates, and joint ventures

11.7

Investments in associates and joint ventures

11,677

5.12.e)

Property and equipment

251.3

Property and equipment

251,316

5.8.

Investment property

35.6

Investment property

35,639

5.9.

Intangible assets

58.2

Intangible assets

58,235

5.10.

Other assets

358.6

Financial assets measured at amortised cost - other financial assets

177,823

5.6.d)

Derivatives - hedge accounting

59,362

5.5.b)

Fair value changes of the hedged items in portfolio hedge of interest rate risk

(23,767)

5.5.c)

Current income tax assets

1,696

Deferred income tax assets

55,527

5.17.

Other assets

72,543

5.13.

Non-current assets held for sale

15,436

5.7.

TOTAL ASSETS

24,160.2

Total assets

24,160,240

LIABILITIES

Deposits from customers

20,027.7

Financial liabilities measured at amortised cost - due to customers

20,027,726

5.15.a)

Deposits from banks and central banks

106.4

Financial liabilities measured at amortised cost -

deposits from banks and central banks

106,414

5.15.a)

Borrowings

281.1

Financial liabilities measured at amortised cost -

borrowings from banks and central banks

198,609

5.15.b)

Financial liabilities measured at amortised cost

- borrowings from other customers

82,482

5.15.b)

Subordinated debt securities

508.8

Financial liabilities measured at amortised cost -

debt securities issued

815,990

5.15.c)

Other debt securities in issue

307.2

Other liabilities

506.7

Financial liabilities held for trading

21,589

5.2.b)

Financial liabilities measured at fair value

through profit or loss

1,796

5.3.b)

Financial liabilities measured at amortised cost -

other financial liabilities

294,463

5.15.d)

Derivatives - hedge accounting

2,124

5.5.b)

Provisions

122,652

5.16.

Current income tax liabilities

12,420

Deferred income tax liabilities

2,569

5.17.

Other liabilities

49,081

5.19.

Equity

2,365.6

Equity and reserves attributable to owners of the parent

2,365,585

Non-controlling interests

56.7

Non-controlling interests

56,740

TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY

24,160.2

Total liabilities and equity

24,160,240

148

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

![]()

#### Alternative

#### Performance

#### Indicators

The Bank has chosen to present these APIs, either because

they are in common use within the industry or because they

are commonly used by investors and as such are useful for

disclosure. The APIs are used internally to monitor and manage

operations of the Bank and the Group, and are not considered

to be directly comparable with similar KPIs presented by other

companies. The Bank’s APIs are described below together with

definitions.

Cost of risk

– Calculated as the ratio between credit

impairments and provisions annualized from the income

statement and average net loans to customers.

Table 42:

NLB Group cost of risk calculation

in EUR millions

NLB Group

2022

2021

Numerator

Credit impairments and provisions

(i)

17.6

-40.8

Denominator

Average net loans to customers

(ii)

12,256.6

10,080.9

Cost of risk (bps)

14

-41

(i) NLB internal information. Credit impairments and provisions are annualized,

calculated as all established and released impairments on loans and provisions

for off balance (from the income statement) in the period divided by the number

of months for reporting period and multiplied by 12. The net established Credit

impairments and provisions are shown with a positive sign, and the net released

Credit impairments and provisions are shown with a negative sign.

(ii) NLB internal information. Average net loans to customers are calculated as sum

of the balance of the previous year end (31 December) and monthly balances of the

last day of each month from January to month t divided by (t+1).

Cost to income ratio (CIR)

– Indicator of cost efficiency,

calculated as the ratio between the total costs and total net

operating income.

Table 43a:

NLB Group and NLB CIR calculation

in EUR millions

NLB Group

NLB

2022

2021

2020

2022

2021

2020

Numerator

Total costs

460.3

415.4

293.9

207.9

183.6

180.5

Denominator

Total net operating income

798.5

666.9

504.5

366.2

361.5

311.7

Cost to income ratio (CIR)

57.6%

62.3%

58.3%

56.8 %

50.8%

57.9%

Table 43b:

NLB Group’s banking subsidiaries CIR calculation

in EUR millions

NLB Banka,

Skopje

NLB Banka,

Banja Luka

NLB Banka,

Sarajevo

NLB Banka,

Prishtina

NLB Banka,

Podgorica

NLB

Banka,

Beograd

NLB

Komercijalna

banka,

Beograd

N Banka,

Ljubljana

2022

2021

2022

2021

2022

2021

2022

2021

2022

2021

2021

2022

2021

2022

Numerator

Total cost

31.8

28.6

17.3

15.2

18.3

16.2

14.3

13.5

20.3

17.4

22.2

109.0

88.0

23.0

Denominator

Total net operating income

75.9

68.4

38.5

33.2

31.7

28.1

48.4

41.8

37.3

28.1

30.3

192.4

128.7

35.7

Cost to income ratio (CIR)

41.9%

41.8%

44.9%

45.7%

57.8%

57.7%

29.7%

32.4%

54.3%

61.7%

73.1% 56.6%

68.4%

64.3%

Average cost of funding (quarterly)

– Calculated as the ratio

between interest expenses annualized and average interest

bearing liabilities.

Table 44:

Average cost of funding (quarterly)

in EUR millions

NLB Group

Q4 2022

Q3 2022

Q2 2022

Q1 2022

Numerator

Interest expenses

(i)

66.5

48.0

23.8

23.6

Denominator

Average interest-bearing liabilities

(ii)

20,780.7

20,335.2

20,206.8

19,298.6

Average cost of funding (quarterly)

0.32%

0.24%

0.12%

0.12%

(i) Interest expenses (quarterly) are annualized, calculated as the sum of interest

expenses in the period divided by the number of days in the quarter and multiplied

by the number of days in the year. Interest expenses on interest bearing liabilities

also include interest income from negative interest rate on financial liabilities.

(ii) NLB internal information. Average interest-bearing liabilities (quarterly) for the

NLB Group are calculated as the sum of monthly balances (t) for the corresponding

quarter and monthly balance at the end of the previous quarter divided by (t+1).

149

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

![]()

FVTPL

– Financial assets measured mandatorily at fair value

through profit or loss (FVTPL) represent the minor part (0.002%

December 2022; 0.002% December 2021) of the loan portfolio

(before the deduction of fair value for credit risk; loans with

contractual cash flows that are not solely payments of principal

and interest on the principal amount outstanding). Classification

into stages is calculated in the internal data source, by which

the NLB Group measures the loan portfolio quality, and which

is also published in the Business Report of Annual and Interim

Reports.

IFRS 9 classification into stages for loan portfolio:

IFRS 9 requires an expected loss model, where an allowance for

the expected credit losses (ECL) are formed. Loans measured

at amortised costs (AC) are classified into the following stages

(before deduction of loan loss allowances):

•

Stage 1

– A performing portfolio: no significant increase of

credit risk since initial recognition, NLB Group recognises an

allowance based on a 12-month period;

•

Stage 2

– An underperforming portfolio: a significant increase

in credit risk since initial recognition, NLB Group recognises

an allowance for a lifetime period;

•

Stage 3

– An impaired portfolio: NLB Group recognises

lifetime allowances for these financial assets. The definition of

default is harmonised with the EBA guidelines.

A significant increase in credit risk is assumed: when a credit

rating significantly deteriorates at the reporting date in

comparison to the credit rating at initial recognition; when a

financial asset has material delays over 30 days (days past due

are also included in the credit rating assessment); if NLB Group

expects to grant the client forbearance or if the client is placed

on the watch list.

Table 45a:

NLB Group Stage 1 calculation

in EUR millions

NLB Group

2022

Numerator

Total (AC) loans in Stage 1

17,457.5

Denominator

Total gross loans and advances

18,403.9

IFRS 9 classification into Stage 1

94.9%

Table 45b:

NLB Group Stage 2 calculation

in EUR millions

NLB Group

2022

Numerator

Total (AC) loans in Stage 2

618.3

Denominator

Total gross loans and advances

18,403.9

IFRS 9 classification into Stage 2

3.4%

Table 45c:

NLB Group Stage 3 calculation

in EUR millions

NLB Group

2022

Numerator

Total (AC) loans in Stage 3

327.7

Total (FVTPL) non-performing loans

0.4

Denominator

Total gross loans and advances

18,403.9

IFRS 9 classification into Stage 3

1.8%

Table 45d:

NLB Group Stage 1 in the Corporate segment calculation

in EUR millions

NLB Group

2022

Numerator

Total (AC) loans in Stage 1 to Corporates

5,920.1

Denominator

Total gross loans to Corporates

6,545.6

Corporates - IFRS 9 classification into Stage 1

90.4%

Table 45e:

NLB Group Stage 2 in the Corporate segment calculation

in EUR millions

NLB Group

2022

Numerator

Total (AC) loans in Stage 2 to Corporates

425.7

Denominator

Total gross loans to Corporates

6,545.6

Corporates - IFRS 9 classification into Stage 2

6.5%

Table 45f:

NLB Group Stage 3 in the Corporate segment calculation

in EUR millions

NLB Group

2022

Numerator

Total (AC) loans in Stage 3 to Corporates

199.5

Total (FVTPL) non-performing loans

0.4

Denominator

Total gross loans to Corporates

6,545.6

Corporates - IFRS 9 classification into Stage 3

3.1%

Table 45g:

NLB Group Stage 1 in the Retail segment calculation

in EUR millions

NLB Group

2022

Numerator

Total (AC) loans in Stage 1 to Retail

6,423.0

Denominator

Total gross loans to Retail

6,743.6

Retail - IFRS 9 classification into Stage 1

95.2%

Table 45h:

NLB Group Stage 2 in the Retail segment calculation

in EUR millions

NLB Group

2022

Numerator

Total (AC) loans in Stage 2 to Retail

192.6

Denominator

Total gross loans to Retail

6,743.6

Retail - IFRS 9 classification into Stage 2

2.9%

Table 45i:

NLB Group Stage 3 in the Retail segment calculation

in EUR millions

NLB Group

2022

Numerator

Total (AC) loans in Stage 3 to Retail

128.0

Denominator

Total gross loans to Retail

6,743.6

Retail - IFRS 9 classification into Stage 3

1.9%

150

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

![]()

Leverage ratio

– its calculation uses Tier 1 as the numerator,

and the denominator is the total exposure of all active balance

sheet and off-balance-sheet items after the adjustments are

made in the context of which the exposures from individual

derivatives, exposures from transactions of security funding,

and other off-balance sheet items are especially pointed out.

The leverage ratio is a non-risk based supplementary measure

to the risk-based capital requirements. A minimum leverage

ratio requirement is 3%. The purpose of the leverage ratio is

to limit the size of the Bank balance sheets, and with a special

emphasis on exposures which are not weighted within the

framework of the existing capital requirement calculations.

Table 46:

NLB Group and NLB leverage ratio

in EUR millions

NLB Group

NLB

2022

2021

2020

2022

2021

2020

Numerator

Tier I

2,295.7

1,965.6

1,768.1

1,496.7

1,362.7

1,347.0

Denominator

Total Leverage Ratio exposure measure

25,240.5

19,229.5

22,603.9

14,553.0

10,041.1

13,058.8

Leverage ratio

9.1%

10.2%

7.8%

10.3%

13.6%

10.3%

Liquidity coverage ratio

– LCR refers to high liquid assets held

by the financial institution to cover its net liquidity outflows over

a 30-calendar day stress period.

The LCR requires financial institutions to maintain a sufficient

reserve of high-quality liquid assets (HQLA) to withstand a

crisis that puts their cash flows under pressure. The assets to

hold must equal to or greater than their net cash outflow over a

30-calendar-day stress period (having at least 100% coverage).

The parameters of the stress scenario are defined under Basel

III guidelines. The calculations presented below are based on

internal data sources.

Table 47:

NLB Group LCR calculation

(i)

in EUR millions

NLB Group

NLB

31 Dec

2022

30 Nov

2022

31 Oct

2022

30 Sep

2022

31 Aug

2022

31 Jul

2022

30 Jun

2022

31 May

2022

30 Apr

2022

31 Mar

2022

28 Feb

2022

31 Jan

2022

31 Dec

2021

31 Dec

2020

31 Dec

2022

31 Dec

2021

31 Dec

2020

Numerator

Stock of HQLA

6,028.3

5,836.6

5,505.7

5,772.1

5,577.4

5,612.1

5,325.3

5,712.1

5,636.4

5,690.4

5,524.2

5,545.5

5,367.1

5,003.0

5,046.3

4,698.7

4,323.4

Denominator

Net liquidity outflow

2,736.6

2,612.2

2,587.4

2,641.3

2,568.0

2,498.5

2,499.6

2,524.2

2,548.1

2,439.6

2,163.5

2,134.5

2,125.0

1,943.1

1,825.2

1,493.9

1,285.4

LCR

220.3%

223.4%

212.8%

218.5%

217.2%

224.6%

213.0%

226.3%

221.2%

233.3%

255.3%

259.8%

252.6%

257.5%

276.5%

314.5%

336.3%

(i) Based on the European Commission’s Delegated Act on LCR.

151

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

![]()

Net loan to deposit ratio (LTD)

– Calculated as the ratio

between net loans to customers and deposits from customers.

There is no regulatory defined limitation on the LTD, however,

the aim of this measure is to restrict extensive growth of the loan

portfolio.

Table 48a:

NLB Group and NLB LTD calculation

in EUR millions

NLB Group

NLB

31 Dec

2022

31 Dec

2021

31 Dec

2020

31 Dec

2022

31 Dec

2021

31 Dec

2020

Numerator

Net loans to customers

13,073.0

10,587.1

9,644.9

6,062.3

5,153.0

4,595.1

Denominator

Deposits from customers

20,027.7

17,640.8

16,397.2

10,984.4

9,659.6

8,850.8

Net loan to deposit ratio (LTD)

65.3%

60.0%

58.8%

55.2%

53.3%

51.9%

Table 48b:

NLB Group’s banking subsidiaries LTD calculation

in EUR millions

NLB Banka,

Skopje

NLB Banka,

Banja Luka

NLB Banka,

Sarajevo

NLB Banka,

Prishtina

NLB Banka,

Podgorica

NLB Banka,

Beograd

NLB Komercijalna

Banka, Beograd

N Banka,

Ljubljana

31 Dec

2022

31 Dec

2021

31 Dec

2022

31 Dec

2021

31 Dec

2022

31 Dec

2021

31 Dec

2022

31 Dec

2021

31 Dec

2022

31 Dec

2021

31 Dec

2021

31 Dec

2022

31 Dec

2021

31 Dec

2022

Numerator

Net loans to customers

1,170.7

1,084.1

523.2

471.1

521.3

453.0

740.8

634.5

532.3

491.6

511.7

2,589.2

1,795.9

939.2

Denominator

Deposits from customers

1,462.0

1,399.5

796.7

759.9

673.4

593.0

894.2

798.8

692.9

609.8

449.5

3,692.2

3,424.6

898.8

Net loan to deposit ratio (LTD)

80.1%

77.5%

65.7%

62.0%

77.4%

76.4%

82.8%

79.4%

76.8%

80.6%

113.8%

70.1%

52.4%

104.5%

152

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

![]()

Net interest margin on the basis of interest-bearing assets

–

Calculated as the ratio between net interest income annualized

and average interest-bearing assets.

Table 49:

NLB Group’s banking subsidiaries net interest margin on the basis of interest-bearing assets calculation

(iii)

in EUR millions

NLB Banka,

Skopje

NLB Banka,

Banja Luka

NLB Banka,

Sarajevo

NLB Banka,

Prishtina

NLB Banka,

Podgorica

NLB Banka,

Beograd

NLB Komercijalna

Banka, Beograd

N Banka,

Ljubljana

2022

2021

2022

2021

2022

2021

2022

2021

2022

2021

2021

2022

2021

2022

Numerator

Net interest income

(i)

53.9

50.4

23.6

20.1

19.5

17.8

39.8

34.5

29.6

22.0

23.4

131.6

88.6

27.8

Denominator

Average interest-bearing assets

(ii)

1,714.0

1,605.3

915.1

844.3

746.3

645.0

978.4

900.6

737.2

550.2

678.3

4,389.0

3,742.6

1,377.0

Net interest margin on

interest-bearing assets

3.1%

3.1%

2.6%

2.4%

2.6%

2.8%

4.1%

3.8%

4.0%

4.0%

3.4%

3.0%

2.4%

2.0%

(i) Net interest income is annualized, and calculated as the sum of interest income and interest expenses in the period divided by the number of days in the period and multiplied by the number of days in the year.

(ii) NLB internal information. Average interest-bearing assets for individual bank members are calculated as the sum of balance of previous year end (31 December) and monthly balances of the last day of each month from January to reporting month t divided by (t+1).

N Bank internal information. Average interest-bearing assets for N Bank are calculated as the sum of daily balances in the period (from 1 January to day d – the last day in reporting period) divided by number of days d.

(iii) Data for N Bank internal information.

Net interest margin on the basis of interest-bearing assets

–

Calculated as the ratio between net interest income annualized

and average interest-bearing assets.

Table 50:

NLB Group’s net interest margin on the basis of interest-

bearing assets calculation

in EUR millions

NLB Group

2022

Numerator

Net interest income

(i)

504.9

Denominator

Average interest-bearing assets

(ii)

21,988.4

Net interest margin on interest-bearing assets

2.30%

(i) Net interest income is annualized, calculated as the sum of interest income and

interest expenses in the period divided by the number of days in the period and

multiplied by the number of days in the year.

(ii) NLB internal information. Average interest-bearing assets for the Group are

calculated as the sum of balance from the previous year end (31 December) and

monthly balances of the last day of each month from January to the reporting

month t divided by (t+1).

Net interest margin on the basis of interest-bearing assets

(quarterly)

– Calculated as the ratio between the net interest

income annualized and average interest-bearing assets.

Table 51:

NLB Group net interest margin on the basis of interest-bearing assets calculation (quarterly)

in EUR millions

NLB Group

Q4 2022

Q3 2022

Q2 2022

Q1 2022

Numerator

Net interest income

(i)

602.4

502.7

475.6

437.2

Denominator

Average interest-bearing assets

(ii)

22,730.4

22,155.9

22,045.9

21,087.6

Net interest margin on interest-bearing

assets (quarterly)

2.65%

2.27%

2.16%

2.07%

(i) Net interest income (quarterly) is annualized, calculated as the sum of interest income and interest expenses in the period divided by the number of days in the quarter and

multiplied by the number of days in the year.

(ii) NLB internal information. Average interest-bearing assets (quarterly) for the NLB Group are calculated as the sum of monthly balances (t) for the corresponding quarter and

monthly balance at the end of the previous quarter divided by (t+1).

153

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

![]()

Net interest margin on total assets

– Calculated as the ratio

between net interest income annualized, and average total

assets.

Table 52:

NLB Group and NLB net interest margin on total assets calculation

in EUR millions

NLB Group

NLB

2022

2021

2020

2022

2021

2020

Numerator

Net interest income

(i)

504.9

409.4

299.6

177.0

139.5

138.9

Denominator

Average total assets

(ii)

22,975.9

20,659.0

15,086.2

13,133.2

11,853.9

10,336.2

Net interest margin on total assets

2.2%

2.0%

2.0%

1.3%

1.2%

1.3%

(i) Net interest income is annualized, and calculated as sum of interest income and interest expenses in the period divided by the number of days in the period and multiplied by

the number of days in the year.

(ii) NLB internal information. Average total assets for the NLB Group are calculated as sum of balance of the previous year end (31 December) and monthly balances of the last

day of each month from January to month t divided by (t+1). Average total assets for NLB are calculated as the sum of total assets of the previous year end (31 December) and

daily balances in the period (from 1 January to day d – the last day in reporting month) divided by (d+1).

NPE

– NPE includes risk exposure to D- and E-rated clients

(includes loans and advances, debt securities, and off-balance

exposures, which are included in report Finrep18; before

the deduction of allowances for the ECL). Non-performing

exposures measured by fair value loans through P&L (FVTPL)

are taken into account at fair value increased by the amount of

negative fair changes for credit risk.

NPE per cent.

(on-balance and off-balance)/Classified

on-balance and off-balance exposures – NPE per cent. in

accordance with EBA methodology: NPE as a percentage of all

exposures to clients in Finrep18, before deduction of allowances

for the ECL; the ratio is in gross terms.

Where Non-Performing Exposure includes risk exposure to

D- and E-rated clients (includes loans and advances, debt

securities, and off-balance exposures, which are included in

report Finrep18; before the deduction of allowances for the

ECL). The share of NPEs is calculated on the basis of an internal

data source, with which the NLB Group monitors the portfolio

quality. The calculations presented below are based on internal

data sources.

Table 53:

NLB Group and NLB NPE (EBA def.) calculation

in EUR millions

NLB Group

NLB

2022

2021

2020

2022

2021

2020

Numerator

Total Non-Performing on-

balance and off-balance

Exposure in Finrep18

373.6

415.5

513.0

136.0

159.5

235.1

Denominator

Total on-balance and off-

balance exposures in Finrep18

28,133.2

24,328.0

22,042.3

15,512.0

13,869.9

12,223.1

NPE per cent.

1.3%

1.7%

2.3%

0.9%

1.1%

1.9%

154

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

![]()

NPE

– NPE indicator according to the BoS calculation differs

from the EBA methodology in the treatment of debt instruments

measured at FVOCI. The carrying amount of debt instruments

measured at FVOCI is increased by value adjustments due to

impairments.

Table 54:

NLB Group and NLB NPE (EBA def.) (Bos) calculation

in EUR millions

NLB Group

NLB

2022

2021

2020

2022

2021

2020

Numerator

Total Non-Performing on-balance and

off-balance Exposure in Finrep18

373.6

415.5

513.0

136.0

159.5

235.1

Denominator

Total on-balance and off-balance

exposures in Finrep18, where carrying

amount of FVOCI is increased by value

adjustments due to impairments

28,134.7

24,339.2

22,051.0

15,506.3

13,872.1

12,225.5

NPE per cent.

1.3%

1.7%

2.3%

0.9%

1.1%

1.9%

155

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

![]()

Non-performing loans

include loans to D- and E-rated clients,

namely loans at least 90 days past due, or loans unlikely to be

repaid without recourse to collateral (before deduction of loan

loss allowances).

NPL per cent.

– The share of non-performing loans in total

loans: non-performing loans as a percentage of total loans to

clients before deduction of loan loss allowances; ratio in gross

terms. Where non-performing loans are defined as loans to

D- and E-rated clients, namely loans at least 90 days past due,

or loans unlikely to be repaid without recourse to collateral

(before deduction of loan loss allowances). The share of non-

performing loans is calculated on the basis of an internal data

source, with which the NLB Group monitors the loan portfolio

quality.

Table 55a:

NLB NPL calculation

in EUR millions

NLB

2022

2021

2020

Numerator

Total Non-Performing Loans

111.2

130.4

208.4

Denominator

Total gross loans

9,667.2

8,522.5

6,980.8

NPL per cent.

1.1%

1.5%

3.0%

Table 55b:

NLB Group NPL calculation

in EUR millions

NLB Group

2022

2021

2020

2019

2018

2017

Numerator

Total Non-Performing Loans

328.3

367.4

474.7

374.7

622.3

844.5

Denominator

Total gross loans

18,403.9

15,541.8

13,686.6

9,793.5

9,017.2

9,130.4

NPL per cent.

1.8%

2.4%

3.5%

3.8%

6.9%

9.2%

Table 55c:

NLB Group’s banking subsidiaries NPL calculation

in EUR millions

NLB Banka,

Skopje

NLB Banka,

Banja Luka

NLB Banka,

Sarajevo

NLB Banka,

Prishtina

NLB Banka,

Podgorica

NLB Komercijalna

Banka, Beograd

N Banka,

Ljubljana

NLB Group’s

banking

subsidiaries

2022

2021

2022

2021

2022

2021

2022

2021

2022

2021

2022

2021

2022

2022

Numerator

Total Non-Performing Loans

54.5

59.7

8.3

9.4

17.0

19.0

15.7

15.6

32.6

42.2

32.5

36.3

23.6

295.4

Denominator

Total gross loans

1,506.5

1,383.8

734.4

734.7

724.2

621.0

940.5

802.0

715.3

602.0

3,390.0

2,610.1

1,218.4

18,174.2

NPL per cent.

3.6%

4.3%

1.1%

1.3%

2.3%

3.1%

1.7%

1.9%

4.6%

7.0%

1.0%

1.4%

1.9%

1.6%

156

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

![]()

NPL coverage ratio 1

– The coverage of the gross non-

performing loans portfolio with loan loss allowances on the

entire loan portfolio - loan impairment in respect of non-

performing loans. It shows the level of credit provisions that the

entity has already absorbed into its profit and loss accounts

with respect to the total of impaired loans. The NPL coverage

ratio 1 is calculated on the basis of an internal data source, with

which the NLB Group monitors the quality of loan portfolio.

Table 56a:

NLB NPL coverage ratio 1 calculation

in EUR millions

NLB

2022

2021

2020

Numerator

Loan loss allowances

entire loan portfolio

95.7

97.9

158.4

Denominator

Total Non-Performing Loans

111.2

130.4

208.4

NPL coverage ratio 1 (NPL CR 1)

86.1%

75.1%

76.0%

Table 56b:

NLB Group NPL coverage ratio 1 calculation

in EUR millions

NLB Group

2022

2021

2020

2019

2018

2017

Numerator

Loan loss allowances

entire loan portfolio

324.8

316.5

388.4

334.2

479.6

654.8

Denominator

Total Non-Performing Loans

328.3

367.4

474.7

374.7

622.3

844.5

NPL coverage ratio 1 (NPL CR 1)

98.9%

86.1%

81.8%

89.2%

77.1%

77.5%

Table 56c:

NLB Group's banking subsidiaries NPL coverage ratio 1

calculation

in EUR millions

NLB Banka,

Skopje

NLB Banka,

Banja Luka

NLB Banka,

Sarajevo

NLB Banka,

Prishtina

NLB Banka,

Podgorica

NLB

Komercijalna

Banka,

Beograd

N Banka,

Ljubljana

NLB Group’s

banking

subsidiaries

2022

Numerator

Loan loss allowances

entire loan portfolio

63.7

17.5

20.8

36.6

20.2

35.9

15.9

303.5

Denominator

Total Non-Performing Loans

54.5

8.3

17.0

15.7

32.6

32.5

23.6

295.4

NPL coverage ratio 1 (NPL CR 1)

116.9%

211.3%

122.6%

232.8%

62.1%

110.4%

67.3%

102.7%

157

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

![]()

NPL coverage ratio 2

– The coverage of the gross non-

performing loans portfolio with loan loss allowances on the

non-performing loans portfolio. The NPL coverage ratio 2 is

calculated on the basis of on an internal data source, with

which the NLB Group monitors the loan portfolio quality.

Table 57a:

NLB Group and NLB NPL coverage ratio 2 calculation

in EUR millions

NLB Group

NLB

2022

2021

2020

2022

2021

2020

Numerator

Loan loss allowances non-

performing loan portfolio

187.4

212.9

272.1

64.5

79.0

120.7

Denominator

Total Non-Performing Loans

328.3

367.4

474.7

111.2

130.4

208.4

NPL coverage ratio 2 (NPL CR 2)

57.1%

57.9%

57.3%

58.1%

60.6%

57.9%

Table 57b:

NLB Group’s banking subsidiaries NPL coverage ratio 2

calculation

in EUR millions

NLB Banka,

Skopje

NLB Banka,

Banja Luka

NLB Banka,

Sarajevo

NLB Banka,

Prishtina

NLB Banka,

Podgorica

NLB

Komercijalna

Banka,

Beograd

N Banka,

Ljubljana

NLB Group’s

banking

subsidiaries

2022

Numerator

Loan loss allowances non-

performing loan portfolio

38.7

5.0

14.9

13.8

14.7

11.2

3.8

166.6

Denominator

Total Non-Performing Loans

54.5

8.3

17.0

15.7

32.6

32.5

23.6

295.4

NPL coverage ratio 2 (NPL CR 2)

70.9%

60.7%

87.7%

87.7%

45.1%

34.5%

16.2%

56.4%

Net NPL Ratio

– The share of net non-performing loans in

total net loans: non-performing loans after deduction of

loss allowances on the non-performing loans portfolio as

a percentage of total loans to clients after the deduction of

loan loss allowances; the ratio is in net terms. The calculations

presented below are based on internal data sources.

Table 58:

NLB Group and NLB Net NPL ratio calculation

in EUR millions

NLB Group

NLB

2022

2021

2020

2022

2021

2020

Numerator

Net volume of non-performing loans

140.9

154.5

202.7

46.6

51.4

87.8

Denominator

Total Net Loans

18,079.1

15,225.4

13,298.2

9,571.5

8,424.7

6,822.4

Net NPL ratio per cent. (%Net NPL)

0.8%

1.0%

1.5%

0.5%

0.6%

1.3%

158

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

![]()

Received collaterals for NPLs/NPL

– The coverage of the

gross non-performing loans portfolio with collateral for non-

performing loans. The collateral market value is used for this

calculation. The calculations presented below are based on

internal data sources.

Table 59:

NLB Group in NLB Received collaterals for NPLs/NPL

calculation

in EUR millions

NLB Group

NLB

2022

2021

2020

2022

2021

2020

Numerator

Gross volume of Non-Performing

Loans covered by collaterals

200.3

226.6

288.1

64.9

78.2

137.2

Denominator

Total Non-Performing Loans

328.3

367.4

474.7

111.2

130.4

208.4

Received collaterals for NPLs / NPL

61.0%

61.7%

60.7%

58.4%

60.0%

65.8%

Non-performing loans and advances (EBA def.)

–

Non-performing loans include loans and advances in

accordance with EBA Methodology that are classified as to D

and E, namely loans at least 90 days past due, or loans unlikely

to be repaid without recourse to collateral (before deduction of

loan loss allowances).

Gross NPL ratio (EBA def.)

– The gross NPL ratio is the ratio

of the gross carrying amount of non-performing loans and

advances to the total gross carrying amount of loans and

advances, in accordance with the EBA methodology (report

Finrep18). For the purpose of this calculation, loans and

advances classified as held for sale, cash balances at CBs,

and other demand deposits are excluded from both the

denominator and the numerator. The calculations presented

below are based on internal data sources.

Table 60:

NLB Group and NLB Gross NPL ratio (EBA def.) calculation

in EUR millions

NLB Group

NLB

2022

2021

2020

2022

2021

2020

Numerator

Gross volume of Non-Performing Loans and

advances without loans held for sale, cash

balances at CBs and other demand deposits

337.2

375.1

466.0

111.7

131.2

199.1

Denominator

Gross volume of Loans and advances in

Finrep18 without loans held for sale, cash

balances at CBs and other demand deposits

13,796.0

11,128.8

10,340.6

6,610.8

5,498.9

4,958.8

Gross NPL ratio per cent. (% NPL)

2.4%

3.4%

4.5%

1.7%

2.4%

4.0%

159

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

![]()

Gross NPL ratio (EBA def.) (BoS)

–

The gross NPL ratio is the

ratio of the gross carrying amount of non-performing loans

and advances to the total gross carrying amount of loans and

advances, in accordance with the EBA methodology (report

Finrep18). Cash balances at CBs and other demand deposits

are included in the calculation.

The indicator for the banking

sector in the EU is published quarterly by the EBA in the Risk

dashboard.

The calculations presented below are based on

internal data sources.

Table 61:

NLB Group and NLB Gross NPL ratio (EBA def.) (BoS)

calculation

in EUR millions

NLB Group

NLB

2022

2021

2020

2022

2021

2020

Numerator

Gross volume of Non-Performing

Loans and advances

337.2

375.1

466.0

111.7

131.2

199.1

Denominator

Gross volume of Loans and advances in Finrep18

18,590.5

15,668.8

13,795.3

9,780.9

8,615.3

7,028.2

Gross NPL ratio per cent. (% NPL)

1.8%

2.4%

3.4%

1.1%

1.5%

2.8%

NPL coverage ratio (EBA def.)

– The NPL coverage ratio is

the ratio of the amount of accumulated impairment, negative

changes in fair value due to credit risk to the non-performing

loans and advances, in accordance with the EBA methodology

(report Finrep18). Loans and advances classified as held for

sale, cash balances at CBs and other demand deposits are

excluded both from the denominator and from the numerator.

Table 62:

NLB Group and NLB NPL coverage ratio (EBA def.) calculation

in EUR millions

NLB Group

NLB

2022

2021

2020

2022

2021

2020

Numerator

Volume of allowances and value

adjustments for credit losses on Non-

Performing loans and advances

(i)

195.9

219.1

265.3

65.0

79.8

110.1

Denominator

Gross volume of Non-Performing

loans and advances

(i)

337.2

375.1

466.0

111.7

131.2

199.1

NPL coverage ratio per cent. (% CR)

58.1%

58.4%

56.9%

58.2%

60.8%

55.3%

(i) Without loans and advances classified as held for sale, cash balances at CBs,

and other demand deposits.

160

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

![]()

NPL coverage ratio (EBA def.) (BoS)

–

The NPL coverage ratio

is the ratio of the amount of accumulated impairment, negative

changes in fair value due to credit risk to the non-performing

loans and advances, in accordance with the EBA methodology

(report Finrep18). Cash balances at CBs and other demand

deposits are included in the calculation.

Table 63:

NLB Group and NLB NPL coverage ratio (EBA def.) (BoS)

calculation

in EUR millions

NLB Group

NLB

2022

2021

2020

2022

2021

2020

Numerator

Volume of allowances and value

adjustments for credit losses on Non-

Performing loans and advances

195.9

219.1

265.3

65.0

79.8

110.1

Denominator

Gross volume of Non-Performing

loans and advances

337.2

375.1

466.0

111.7

131.2

199.1

NPL coverage ratio per cent. (% CR)

58.1%

58.4%

56.9%

58.2%

60.8%

55.3%

Collateral received/NPL (EBA def.)

– The NPL collateral ratio

is the ratio of the collateral received for non-performing loans

and advances to the gross carrying amount of collateralized

non-performing loans and advances, in accordance with the

EBA methodology (report Finrep18). The calculation is provided

on single loan basis. The NPLs where the amount of collateral

received exceeds the net non-performing of each loan exposure

are the subject of calculation.

Table 64:

NLB Group and NLB NPL collateral coverage ratio (EBA def.)

calculation

in EUR millions

NLB Group

NLB

2022

2021

2020

2022

2021

2020

Numerator

Volume of collateral received up to the

carrying amount of each loan or advance

30.7

36.7

61.3

6.2

12.2

38.6

Denominator

Gross volume of collateralized Non-

Performing loans and advances

56.1

62.5

144.6

8.2

19.4

88.8

NPL Collateral received / NPL (%)

54.7%

58.8%

42.4%

75.6%

63.1%

43.5%

161

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

![]()

Net stable funding ratio (NSFR)

– The net stable funding ratio

is a liquidity risk standard requiring financial institutions to hold

enough stable funding to cover the duration of their long-term

assets.

NSFR is defined as the amount of available stable funding

relative to the amount of required stable funding and is based

on the current Basel Committee guidelines. This ratio should

be equal to at least 100% on an on-going basis. ‘Available

stable funding’ is defined as the portion of capital and liabilities

expected to be reliable over the time horizon considered by the

NSFR, which extends to one year. The amount of such stable

funding required of a specific institution is a function of the

liquidity characteristics and residual maturities of the various

assets held by that institution, as well as those of its off-balance-

sheet (OBS) exposures. The calculations presented below are

based on internal data sources.

Table 65:

NLB Group and NLB NSFR calculation

in EUR millions

NLB Group

NLB

31 Dec 2022

31 Dec 2021

31 Dec 2020

31 Dec 2022

31 Dec 2021

31 Dec 2020

Numerator

Amount of available stable funding

20,409.1

18,446.7

16,514.6

11,691.2

10,815.8

9,455.7

Denominator

Amount of required stable funding

11,154.7

9,960.8

9,966.8

6,582.3

6,309.5

5,833.7

NSFR

183.0%

185.2%

165.7%

177.6%

171.4%

162.1%

EVE (Economic Value of Equity) method

– EVE method is a

measure of sensitivity of changes in market interest rates on

the economic value of financial instruments. EVE represents

the present value of net future cash flows and provides a

comprehensive view of the possible long-term effects of

changing interest rates at least under the six prescribed

standardised interest rate shock scenarios or more if necessary,

according to the situation on financial markets. Calculations

take into account behavioural and automatic options, as well as

the allocation of non-maturing deposits.

The assessment of the impact of a change in interest rates of

200 bps on the economic value of the banking book position:

Table 66:

NLB Group EVE calculation

in EUR thousands

NLB Group

31 Dec 2022

30 Sep 2022

30 Jun 2022

31 Mar 2022

31 Dec 2021

30 Sep 2021

30 Jun 2021

31 Mar 2021

31 Dec 2020

Numerator

Interest risk in banking book – EVE

-110,452.4

-115,458.9

-129,345.0

-141,035.8

-126,650.6

-135,133.4

-134,172.8

-140,567.2

-128,370.1

Denominator

Equity (Tier I)

2,166,333.0

2,065,707.0

2,048,380.0

1,906,112.0

1,972,485.0

1,903,800.0

1,879,365.0

1,734,545.0

1,765,000.0

EVE as % of Equity

-5.1%

-5.6%

-6.3%

-7.4%

-6.4%

-7.1%

-7.1%

-8.1%

-7.3%

162

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

![]()

Operational business margin (OBM)

– Calculated as the ratio

between operational business net income annualized and

average assets.

Table 67:

NLB Group and NLB OBM calculation

in EUR millions

NLB Group

NLB

2022

2021

2020

2022

2021

2020

Numerator

Operational business net income

(i)

820.0

678.1

490.3

326.8

274.3

257.7

Denominator

Average total assets

(ii)

22,975.9

20,659.0

15,086.2

13,147.5

11,876.0

10,336.3

OBM (cumulative)

3.6%

3.3%

3.2%

2.5%

2.3%

2.5%

(i) Operational business net income is annualized, and calculated as operational business income in the period divided by the number of days in the period and multiplied by

the number of days in the year. Operational business income consists of net interest income (excluding interest expenses from subordinated securities), net fees and commissions

and net gains and losses from financial assets and liabilities held for trading that derive from foreign exchange trading.

(ii) NLB internal information. Average total assets is calculated as a sum of balance as at the end of the previous year end (31 December) and monthly balances of the last day of

each month from January to month

t divided by (t+1).

Operational business margin (OBM) (quarterly)

– Calculated

as the ratio between operational business net income

annualized and average assets.

Table 68:

NLB Group OBM (quarterly) calculation

in EUR millions

NLB Group

Q4 2022

Q3 2022

Q2 2022

Q1

2022

Numerator

Operational business net income

(i)

917.9

834.0

795.1

730.7

Denominator

Average total assets

(ii)

23,740.9

23,185.2

23,050.6

22,006.7

OBM (quarterly)

3.87%

3.60%

3.45%

3.32%

(i) Operational business net income (quarterly) is annualized, and calculated as operational business income in the period divided by the number of days in the quarter and

multiplied by the number of days in the year. Operational business income consists of net interest income (excluding interest expenses from subordinated securities), net fees and

commissions and net gains and losses from financial assets and liabilities held for trading that derive from foreign exchange trading.

(ii) NLB internal information. Average total assets (quarterly) for the NLB Group are calculated as the sum of monthly balances (t) for the corresponding quarter and monthly

balance at the end of the previous quarter divided by (t+1).

Return on equity before tax (ROE b.t.)

– Calculated as the ratio

between result before tax annualized and average total equity

(including non-controlling interests).

Table 69:

NLB Group and NLB ROE b.t. calculation

in EUR millions

NLB Group

NLB

2022

2021

2020

2022

2021

2020

Numerator

Result before tax

(i)

483.1

261.4

277.9

164.1

211.5

113.9

Denominator

Average total equity

(ii)

2,344.4

2,222.8

1,808.1

1,558.3

1,507.2

1,384.6

ROE b.t.

20.6%

11.8%

15.4%

10.5%

14.0%

8.2%

(i) The result before tax is annualized and calculated as the result before tax in the period divided by the number of months for the reporting period and multiplied by 12.

(ii) NLB internal information. Average total equity (including non-controlling interests) is calculated as the sum of the balance as at end of the previous year end (31 December)

and monthly balances of the last day of each month from January to month

t divided by (t+1).

163

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

![]()

Return on equity after tax (ROE a.t.)

– Calculated as the ratio

between result after tax annualized and average equity.

Table 70a:

NLB Group and NLB ROE a.t. calculation

in EUR millions

NLB Group

NLB

2022

2021

2020

2022

2021

2020

Numerator

Result after tax

(i)

446.9

236.4

269.7

159.6

208.4

114.0

Denominator

Average equity

(ii)

2,248.7

2,069.9

1,751.2

1,558.3

1,507.2

1,384.6

ROE a.t.

19.9%

11.4%

15.4%

10.2%

13.8%

8.2%

(i) The result after tax is annualized and calculated as the result after tax in the period divided by the number of months for the reporting period and multiplied by 12.

(ii) NLB internal information. Average equity is calculated as the sum of the balance as at the end of the previous year end (31 December) and monthly balances of the last day of

each month from January to month

t divided by (t+1).

Table 70b:

NLB Group (w/o negative goodwill) ROE a.t. calculation

in EUR millions

NLB Group (w/o NGW)

2022

Numerator

Result after tax

(i)

274.0

Denominator

Average equity

(ii)

2,248.7

ROE a.t.

12.2%

(i)(ii) Please refer to the notes under Table 70a.

Table 70c:

NLB Group’s banking subsidiaries ROE a.t. calculation

in EUR millions

NLB Banka,

Skopje

NLB Banka,

Banja Luka

NLB Banka,

Sarajevo

NLB Banka,

Prishtina

NLB Banka,

Podgorica

NLB Banka,

Beograd

NLB Komercijalna

Banka, Beograd

2022

2021

2022

2021

2022

2021

2022

2021

2022

2021

2021

2022

2021

Numerator

Result after tax

(i)

37.9

39.0

19.3

18.2

11.4

10.0

32.4

24.4

16.6

10.1

4.3

68.2

34.8

Denominator

Average equity

(ii)

252.9

245.4

95.3

106.7

91.5

93.5

111.1

108.9

99.5

76.5

77.4

713.0

630.2

ROE a.t.

15.0%

15.9%

20.2%

17.0%

12.5%

10.7%

29.2%

22.4%

16.7%

13.1%

5.5%

9.6%

5.5%

(i)(ii) Please refer to the notes under Table 70a.

164

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

![]()

Return on equity after tax (ROE a.t.)

normalized

(iii)

– Calculated

as the ratio between result after tax annualized and average

risk adjusted capital.

Table 71:

NLB Group ROE a.t. normalized calculation

in EUR millions

NLB Group

2022

Numerator

Result after tax

(i)

274.0

Denominator

Average risk adjusted capital

(ii)

1,759.8

ROE a.t.

15.6%

(i) Result after tax is annualized, calculated as a result after tax in the period divided

by the number of months for the reporting period and multiplied by 12.

(ii) NLB internal information. Average risk adjusted capital is calculated as a sum

of Risk Weighted Assets (RWA)

balance as at the end of the previous year end (31

December) and monthly Risk Weighted Assets (RWA) balances of the last day of

each month from January to month t divided by (t+1), multiplied by Tier 1 regulatory

capital requirement and decreased by minority shareholder capital.

(iii) Result a.t. w/o negative goodwill divided by Average risk adjusted capital.

Average risk adjusted capital calculated as Tier 1 requirement of average Risk

Weighted Assets (RWA) reduced for minority shareholder capital contribution.

Return on assets (ROA b.t.)

– Calculated as the ratio between

result before tax annualized and average total assets.

Table 72:

NLB Group and NLB ROA b.t. calculation

in EUR millions

NLB Group

NLB

2022

2021

2020

2022

2021

2020

Numerator

Result before tax

(i)

483.1

261.4

277.9

164.1

211.5

113.9

Denominator

Average total assets

(ii)

22,975.9

20,659.0

15,086.2

13,147.5

11,876.0

10,336.3

ROA b.t.

2.1%

1.3%

1.8%

1.2%

1.8%

1.1%

(i) The result before tax is annualized and calculated as the result before tax in the period divided by the number of months for the reporting period and multiplied by 12.

(ii) NLB internal information. Average total assets are calculated as the sum of the balance as at the end of the previous year end (31 December) and the monthly balances of the

last day of each month from January to month

t divided by (t+1).

165

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

![]()

Return on assets (ROA a.t.)

– Calculated as the ratio between

result after tax annualized and average total assets.

Table 73a:

NLB Group and NLB ROA a.t. calculation

in EUR millions

NLB Group

NLB

2022

2021

2020

2022

2021

2020

Numerator

Result after tax

(i)

446.9

236.4

269.7

159.6

208.4

114.0

Denominator

Average total assets

(ii)

22,975.9

20,659.0

15,086.2

13,147.5

11,876.0

10,336.3

ROA a.t.

1.9%

1.1%

1.8%

1.2%

1.8%

1.1%

(i) The result after tax is annualized and calculated as the result after tax in the period divided by the number of months for the reporting period and multiplied by 12.

(ii) NLB internal information. Average total assets are calculated as the sum of balance as at the end of the previous year

end (31 December) and monthly balances of the last

day of each month from January to month

t

divided by (

t+1

).

Table 73b:

NLB Group’s banking subsidiaries ROA a.t. calculation

in EUR millions

NLB Banka,

Skopje

NLB Banka,

Banja Luka

NLB Banka,

Sarajevo

NLB Banka,

Prishtina

NLB Banka,

Podgorica

NLB Banka,

Beograd

NLB Komercijalna

Banka, Beograd

2022

2021

2022

2021

2022

2021

2022

2021

2022

2021

2021

2022

2021

Numerator

Result after tax

(i)

37.9

39.0

19.3

18.2

11.4

10.0

32.4

24.4

16.6

10.1

4.3

68.2

34.8

Denominator

Average total assets

(ii)

1,771.1

1,658.6

948.7

874.5

777.6

673.5

987.1

906.0

795.2

593.5

696.3

4,668.8

4,029.4

ROA a.t.

2.1%

2.4%

2.0%

2.1%

1.5%

1.5%

3.3%

2.7%

2.1%

1.7%

0.6%

1.5%

0.9%

(i)(ii) Please refer to the notes under Table 73a.

166

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

![]()

Total capital ratio (TCR)

– TCR is the own funds of the institution

expressed as a percentage of the total risk exposure amount.

Table 74a:

NLB Group and NLB TCR calculation

in EUR millions

NLB Group

NLB

31 Dec 2022

31 Dec 2021

31 Dec 2020

31 Dec 2022

31 Dec 2021

31 Dec 2020

Numerator

Total capital (Own funds)

2,806.4

2,252.5

2,065.5

2,004.2

1,647.3

1,631.6

Denominator

Total risk exposure Amount (Total RWA)

14,653.1

12,667.4

12,421.0

7,832.7

6,708.5

6,028.8

Total capital ratio

19.2%

17.8%

16.6%

25.6%

24.6%

27.1%

Table 74b:

NLB Group’s banking subsidiaries TCR calculation

in EUR millions

NLB Banka,

Skopje

NLB Banka,

Banja Luka

NLB Banka,

Sarajevo

NLB Banka,

Prishtina

NLB Banka,

Podgorica

NLB Banka,

Beograd

NLB Komercijalna

Banka, Beograd

N Banka,

Ljubljana

31 Dec 2022

31 Dec 2021

31 Dec 2022

31 Dec 2021

31 Dec 2022

31 Dec 2021

31 Dec 2022

31 Dec 2021

31 Dec 2022

31 Dec 2021

31 Dec 2021

31 Dec 2022

31 Dec 2021

31 Dec 2022

Numerator

Total capital

251.4

243.6

81.4

77.1

80.4

75.0

117.5

112.3

77.0

70.0

87.7

620.9

555.8

188.3

Denominator

Total risk exposure

Amount (Total RWA)

1,384.8

1,354.4

508.3

456.7

488.1

445.0

746.0

647.9

419.6

429.3

456.3

2,521.5

1,946.7

877.9

Total capital ratio

18.2%

18.0%

16.0%

16.9%

16.5%

16.9%

15.7%

17.3%

18.4%

16.3%

19.2%

24.6%

28.6%

21.4%

167

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

![]()

Big stories don’t write themselves. In NLB they

are written by experts, visionaries, and caring

mentors – in

NLB

we write them together, mindful

of our business decisions and actions, and of the

footprints we create

.

Despite the precarious circumstances, the shadow

of war in Europe, the resulting energy crisis, and the

economic slowdown, 2022 was the best year in the

history of our Bank and Group. We reached many

important milestones and through responsible

environmental and societal actions once again

confirmed our commitment and contribution to

a better quality of life in South-Eastern Europe,

our home region. We are proud that our efforts

and our progress in the field of sustainability were

recognized by our first ESG Risk Rating.

The results give us confidence to pursue future

growth ambitions. We will continue to create

added value for our shareholders, live up to the

expectations of our clients and the public, as well

as seize all opportunities in front of us.

Pictured: NLB employees

![]()

#### NLB Group Chart

Companies

Companies

Financial institutions

Financial institutions

Slovenia

Slovenia

Slovenia

Slovenia

Nova Ljubljanska banka d.d.,

Ljubljana

Core

Non-core

Banks

Slovenia

Foreign countries

Foreign countries

Foreign countries

Foreign countries

Foreign countries

N Banka, Ljubljana

100%

100%

NLB Lease&Go, Skopje

(v)

51%

100%

NLB DigIT, Beograd

100%

100%

NLB InterFinanz in

Liquidation, Zürich

100%

100%

NLB InterFinanz, Beograd -

u likvidaciji

100%

100%

NLB Leasing, Beograd -

u likvidaciji

100%

100%

LHB AG, Frankfurt

100%

100%

REAM, Beograd

100%

100%

REAM, Podgorica

100%

100%

Tara Hotel, Budva

12.71%

100%

SPV 2, Beograd

100%

100%

NLB Srbija, Beograd

100%

100%

NLB Crna Gora, Podgorica

100%

100%

NLB Skladi, Ljubljana

100%

100%

Bankart, Ljubljana

(ii)

45.64%

46.03%

NLB Banka, Sarajevo

97.35%

97.35%

NLB Lease&Go Leasing,

Beograd

(vi)

95.20%

95.20%

NLB Lease&Go, leasing,

Ljubljana

100%

100%

NLB Cultural Heritage

Management Institute

100%

100%

NLB Banka, Podgorica

99.87%

99.87%

NLB Banka, Prishtina

82.38%

82.38%

NLB Banka, Banja Luka

99.85%

99.85%

NLB Banka, Skopje

86.97%

86.97%

NLB Komercijalna Banka,

Beograd

100%

100%

NLB Leasing, Ljubljana-

v likvidaciji

(iii)

100%

100%

Prvi faktor,

v likvidaciji, Ljubljana

50%

50%

PRO-REM, Ljubljana -

v likvidaciji

100%

100%

S-REAM, Ljubljana

100%

100%

PRIVATINVEST, Ljubljana

(iv)

100%

100%

ARG-Nepremičnine, Horjul

75%

75%

KomBank Invest, Beograd

100%

100%

Optima Leasing u likvidaciji,

Zagreb

100%

100%

Prvi faktor-faktoring,

Beograd - u likvidaciji

(i.b)

90%

95%

Prvi faktor u likvidaciji,

Zagreb

(i.a)

100%

100%

OL Nekretnine, Zagreb -

u likvidaciji

100%

100%

REAM, Zagreb

100%

100%

Subsidiary

% direct share

% indirect share at

the group level

Associate

% direct share

% indirect share at

the group level

Joint venture

% direct share

% indirect share at

the group level

Legend:

The chart shows voting rights shares. The Group includes entities according to the definition in the Financial Conglomerates Act (Article 2).

(i.a) 100% direct ownership Prvi Faktor, v likvidaciji, Ljubljana.

(i.b) 90% direct ownership Prvi Faktor, v likvidaciji, Ljubljana, 5% NLB, 5% SID banka d.d.

(ii)

- 45.64% share NLB d.d., 0.39% share N Banka.

- Abanka merged into Nova KBM, which currently has a 29.22% share in Bankart.

This is over the 25% threshhold set in the Founding agreement - no shareholder other than

NLB can have more than 25% capital share in Bankart.

(iii)

100% direct ownership NLB Lease&Go, leasing, d.o.o. Ljubljana.

(iv)

100% direct ownership N Banka d.d., Ljubljana.

(v)

51% direct ownership NLB Lease&Go, leasing, d.o.o. Ljubljana, 49% NLB Banka AD Skopje.

(vi)

95.20% direct ownership NLB Lease&Go, leasing, d.o.o. Ljubljana.

Former name of the company: Zastava Istrabenz Lizing, d.o.o., Beograd (change was

registered on 17 January 2023).

169

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

![]()

#### Organisational

#### Structure of NLB

Understanding of the tasks and responsibilities of Global Risk, Compliance and

Integrity and Internal Audit is taken into account in accordance to the definitions

of the (currently valid) Banking Act (ZBan-3).

(i) Worker´s Council is independent organisational unit with no subordinate or

superior organisational units and it operates in accordance with ZSDU.

SUPERVISORY BOARD

MANAGEMENT BOARD

Internal Audit

Worker´s Council

(i)

Compliance and Integrity

Strategy and Business Development

Global Risk

Credit Risk - Corporate

Credit Risk - Retail

Evaluation and Control

Restructuring

Workout and Legal support

Group Real Estate Management

Sales Development and Management

Controlling

CSA & Cross-border Financing

Financial Accounting and Administration

Large Corporates

Financial Markets

Small and Mid Corporates

Trade Finance Services

Investment Banking and Custody

NLB Group Corporate and Investment Banking

Management

Private Banking

KC 24/7

Area Branch Ljubljana

Area Branch Northwest and Central Slovenia

Area Branch Northeast Slovenia

Area Branch Southeast Slovenia

Area Branch Southwest Slovenia

Micro Enterprises

Mobile Banking

IT Delivery

Data Management

IT Governance

IT Security

IT Infrastructure

Procurement

Card Operations

Payments Processing

Cash Processing

Financial Instruments Processing

Corporate Customer Delivery

Retail Banking Processing

Distribution Network

CRO

CFO

CMO

COO

Group Steering

Legal and Secretariat

Communication

Human Resources and Organization Development

170

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

![]()

#### FINANCIAL REPORT

171

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

![]()

172

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

Contents

172

#### Contents

Independent auditor’s report

.............................

174

Statement of management’s responsibility

...............

178

Income statement for the annual period

ended 31 December

......................................

179

Statement of comprehensive income

for the annual period ended 31 December

.................

180

Statement of financial position as at 31 December

. . . . . . . . .

181

Statement of changes in equity for the annual

period ended 31 December

...............................

183

Statement of cash flows for the annual period

ended 31 December

......................................

185

Notes to the financial statements

.........................

187

1.

General information

...............................

187

2.

Summary of significant accounting policies

.........

187

2.1.

Statement of compliance

.............................

187

2.2.

Basis for presenting the financial statements

.........

187

2.3.

Comparative amounts

...............................

187

2.4.

Consolidation

........................................

187

2.5.

Business combinations, goodwill,

and bargain purchases

..............................

188

2.6.

Investments in subsidiaries, associates

and joint ventures

....................................

188

2.7.

A combination of entities or businesses

under common control

...............................

189

2.8.

Foreign currency translation

.........................

189

2.9.

Interest income and expenses

........................

189

2.10.

Fee and commission income

.........................

189

2.11.

Dividend income

.....................................

190

2.12.

Financial instruments

................................

190

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

2.13.

Allowances for financial assets

.......................

192

2.14.

Forborne loans

......................................

195

2.15.

Repossessed assets

..................................

195

2.16.

Offsetting

............................................

195

2.17.

Sale and repurchase agreements

....................

195

2.18.

Property and equipment

.............................

196

2.19.

Intangible assets

.....................................

196

2.20.

Investment properties

................................

196

2.21.

Non-current assets and disposal groups

classified as held for sale

.............................

196

2.22.

Accounting for leases

................................

196

2.23.

Cash and cash equivalents

..........................

197

2.24.

Borrowings, deposits, and issued debt securities

with characteristics of debt

...........................

197

2.25.

Other issued financial instruments with

characteristics of equity

..............................

197

2.26.

Provisions

............................................

197

2.27.

Contingent liabilities and commitments

...............

198

2.28.

Taxes

................................................

198

2.29.

Fiduciary activities

...................................

198

2.30.

Employee benefits

...................................

199

2.31.

Share-based payment transactions

..................

199

2.32.

Share capital

.........................................

199

2.33.

Segment reporting

...................................

199

2.34.

Critical accounting estimates and judgments

in applying accounting policies

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

200

2.35.

Implementation of the new and revised International

Financial Reporting Standards

.......................

202

3.

Changes in the composition of the NLB Group

.....

204

4.

Notes to the income statement

....................

205

4.1.

Interest income and expenses

.......................

205

4.2.

Dividend income

....................................

206

4.3.

Fee and commission income and expenses

..........

206

4.4.

Gains less losses from financial assets and liabilities

not measured at fair value through profit or loss

......

207

4.5.

Gains less losses from financial assets and

liabilities held for trading

............................

208

4.6.

Gains less losses from non-trading financial assets

mandatorily at fair value through profit or loss

......

208

4.7.

Foreign exchange translation gains less losses

......

209

4.8.

Other net operating income

.........................

209

4.9.

Administrative expenses

..............................

210

4.10.

Cash contributions to resolution funds and

deposit guarantee schemes

...........................

211

4.11.

Depreciation and amortisation

........................

211

4.12.

Gains less losses from modification of financial assets 211

4.13.

Provisions

............................................

212

4.14.

Impairment charge

...................................

212

4.15.

Gains less losses from non-current

assets held for sale

...................................

212

4.16.

Income tax

...........................................

213

4.17.

Earnings per share

...................................

214

![]()

173

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

173

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

5.

Notes to the statement of financial position

.........

214

5.1.

Cash, cash balances at central banks, and other

demand deposits at banks

...........................

214

5.2.

Financial instruments held for trading

...............

215

5.3.

Non-trading financial instruments measured

at fair value through profit or loss

....................

216

5.4.

Financial assets measured at fair value

through other comprehensive income

................

217

5.5.

Derivatives for hedging purposes

....................

219

5.6.

Financial assets measured at amortised cost

.........

221

5.7.

Non-current assets held for sale

.....................

224

5.8.

Property and equipment

.............................

224

5.9.

Investment property

..................................

227

5.10.

Intangible assets

.....................................

228

5.11.

Leases

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

229

5.12.

Investments in subsidiaries, associates

and joint ventures

....................................

231

5.13.

Other assets

.........................................

239

5.14.

Movements in allowance for the impairment

of financial assets

..................................

240

5.15.

Financial liabilities, measured at amortised cost

......

247

5.16.

Provisions

............................................

249

5.17.

Deferred income tax

................................

256

5.18.

Income tax relating to components

of other comprehensive income

.....................

259

5.19.

Other liabilities

......................................

259

5.20.

Share capital

........................................

260

5.21.

Other equity instruments issued

.....................

260

5.22.

Accumulated other comprehensive

income and reserves

.................................

261

5.23.

Capital adequacy ratios

..............................

262

5.24.

Off-balance sheet liabilities

.........................

265

5.25.

Funds managed on behalf of third parties

...........

266

6.

Risk management

.................................

267

6.1.

Credit risk management

..............................

269

6.2.

Market risk

...........................................

287

6.3.

Liquidity risk

.........................................

293

6.4.

Management of non-financial risks

..................

305

6.5.

Fair value hierarchy of financial and

non-financial assets and liabilities

...................

306

6.6.

Offsetting financial assets and financial liabilities

.....

315

7.

Analysis by segment for NLB Group

................

316

8.

Related-party transactions

........................

320

9.

Events after the reporting date

.....................

329

![]()

174

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

#### Independent auditor’s report

![]()

175

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

![]()

176

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

![]()

177

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

![]()

178

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

#### Statement of management’s responsibility

The Management Board hereby confirms its responsibility for

preparing the consolidated financial statements of NLB Group

and the financial statements of NLB for the year ending on 31

December 2022, and for the accompanying accounting policies

and notes to the financial statements.

The Management Board is responsible for the preparation and

fair presentation of these financial statements in accordance

with the International Financial Reporting Standards as

adopted by the European Union, and with the requirements

of the Slovenian Companies Act and the Banking Act so as to

give a true and fair view of the financial position of NLB Group

and NLB as at 31 December 2022, and their financial results and

cash flows for the year then ended.

The Management Board also confirms that the appropriate

accounting policies were consistently applied, and that the

accounting estimates were prepared according to the principles

of prudence and good management. The Management Board

further confirms that the financial statements of NLB Group

and NLB, together with the accompanying notes, have been

prepared on a going-concern basis for NLB Group and NLB,

and in line with valid legislation and the International Financial

Reporting Standards as adopted by the European Union.

The Management Board is also responsible for appropriate

accounting practices, the adoption of appropriate measures for

safeguarding assets, and the prevention and identification of

fraud and other irregularities or illegal acts.

The Management Board of NLB

Hedvika Usenik

Member

Andrej Lasič

Member

Archibald Kremser

Member

Andreas Burkhardt

Member

Antonio Argir

Member

Blaž Brodnjak

Chief executive officer

![]()

179

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

#### Income statement for the annual period ended 31 December

in EUR thousands

NLB Group

NLB

Notes

2022

2021

2022

2021

Interest income calculated using the effective interest method

561,467

467,500

214,163

170,002

Other interest and similar income

8,309

10,329

7,799

9,183

Interest and similar income

4.1.

569,776

477,829

221,962

179,185

Interest expenses calculated using the effective interest method

(43,785)

(40,460)

(27,373)

(15,297)

Other interest and similar expenses

(21,069)

(28,009)

(17,562)

(24,749)

Interest and similar expenses

4.1.

(64,854)

(68,469)

(44,935)

(40,046)

Net interest income

504,922

409,360

177,027

139,139

Dividend income

4.2.

242

223

56,044

79,616

Fee and commission income

4.3.

381,599

332,589

166,440

155,217

Fee and commission expenses

4.3.

(108,249)

(95,413)

(37,291)

(35,623)

Net fee and commission income

273,350

237,176

129,149

119,594

Gains less losses from financial assets and liabilities not

measured at fair value through profit or loss

4.4.

866

167

(1,050)

24

Gains less losses from financial assets and liabilities held for trading

4.5.

33,451

21,194

11,332

4,596

Gains less losses from non-trading financial assets

mandatorily at fair value through profit or loss

4.6.

90

16,838

(1,451)

13,492

Gains less losses from financial liabilities measured

at fair value through profit or loss

286

-

163

-

Fair value adjustments in hedge accounting

5.5.a)

1,655

167

1,655

167

Foreign exchange translation gains less losses

4.7.

297

345

(1,588)

700

Net gains or losses on derecognition of investments in

subsidiaries, associates and joint ventures

5.12.d)

-

(9,298)

-

-

Gains less losses on derecognition of non-financial assets

1,861

2,681

33

53

Other net operating income

4.8.

16,778

23,221

4,411

13,747

Administrative expenses

4.9.

(412,886)

(368,851)

(190,865)

(166,079)

Cash contributions to resolution funds and deposit guarantee schemes

4.10.

(36,144)

(35,140)

(9,713)

(9,535)

Depreciation and amortisation

4.11.

(47,390)

(46,528)

(17,001)

(17,522)

Gains less losses from modification of financial assets

4.12.

(26)

(263)

-

-

Provisions for credit losses

4.13.

(3,050)

8,504

282

8,028

Provisions for other liabilities and charges

4.13.

(5,932)

(22,670)

(2,325)

(72)

Impairment of financial assets

4.14.

(14,454)

27,331

(14,968)

18,067

Impairment of non-financial assets

4.14.

(5,433)

(4,407)

22,767

7,547

Negative goodwill

5.12.b), c)

172,878

-

-

-

Share of profit from investments in associates and joint

ventures (accounted for using the equity method)

5.12.e)

781

1,108

-

-

Gains less losses from non-current assets held for sale

4.15.

921

248

168

(94)

Profit before income tax

483,063

261,406

164,070

211,468

Income tax

4.16.

(25,230)

(13,538)

(4,468)

(3,047)

Profit for the year

457,833

247,868

159,602

208,421

Attributable to owners of the parent

446,862

236,404

159,602

208,421

Attributable to non-controlling interests

10,971

11,464

-

-

Earnings per share/diluted earnings per share (in EUR per share)

4.17.

22.3

11.8

8.0

10.4

The notes are an integral part of these financial statements.

![]()

180

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

#### Statement of comprehensive income for the annual period ended 31 December

in EUR thousands

NLB Group

NLB

Notes

2022

2021

2022

2021

Net profit for the year after tax

457,833

247,868

159,602

208,421

Other comprehensive income after tax

(149,677)

(30,168)

(90,445)

(15,281)

Items that will not be reclassified to income statement

Actuarial gains/(losses) on defined benefit pensions plans

5.16.c)

4,031

(1,377)

2,048

(115)

Fair value changes of equity instruments measured at

fair value through other comprehensive income

5.4.c)

(2,383)

3,072

(1,925)

(383)

Share of other comprehensive income/(losses) of

entities accounted for using the equity method

121

(30)

-

-

Income tax relating to components of other comprehensive income

5.18.

17

(1)

80

94

Items that have been or may be reclassified subsequently to income statement

Foreign currency translation

596

611

-

-

Translation gains/(losses) taken to equity

596

611

-

-

Debt instruments measured at fair value through

other comprehensive income

(163,055)

(37,394)

(92,030)

(17,359)

Valuation gains/(losses) taken to equity

5.4.c)

(168,593)

(40,081)

(98,172)

(17,187)

Transferred to income statement

4.4., 4.14.

5,538

2,687

6,142

(172)

Income tax relating to components of other comprehensive income

5.18.

10,996

4,951

1,382

2,482

Total comprehensive income for the year after tax

308,156

217,700

69,157

193,140

Attributable to owners of the parent

297,936

207,854

69,157

193,140

Attributable to non-controlling interests

10,220

9,846

-

-

The notes are an integral part of these financial statements.

![]()

181

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

#### Statement of financial position as at 31 December

in EUR thousands

NLB Group

NLB

Notes

31 Dec 2022

31 Dec 2021

31 Dec 2022

31 Dec 2021

Cash, cash balances at central banks, and other demand deposits at banks

5.1.

5,271,365

5,005,052

3,339,024

3,250,437

Financial assets held for trading

5.2.a)

21,588

7,678

21,692

7,682

Non-trading financial assets mandatorily at fair value through profit or loss

5.3.a)

19,031

21,161

15,411

12,360

Financial assets measured at fair value through other comprehensive income

5.4.

2,919,203

3,461,860

1,334,061

1,585,751

Financial assets measured at amortised cost

- debt securities

5.6.a)

1,917,615

1,717,626

1,597,448

1,436,424

- loans and advances to banks

5.6.b)

222,965

140,683

350,625

199,287

- loans and advances to customers

5.6.c)

13,072,986

10,587,121

6,054,413

5,145,153

- other financial assets

5.6.d)

177,823

122,229

114,399

92,404

Derivatives - hedge accounting

5.5.b)

59,362

568

59,362

568

Fair value changes of the hedged items in portfolio hedge of interest rate risk

5.5.c)

(23,767)

7,082

(23,767)

7,082

Investments in subsidiaries

5.12.a)

-

-

904,040

781,540

Investments in associates and joint ventures

5.12.e)

11,677

11,525

4,571

4,483

Tangible assets

Property and equipment

5.8.

251,316

247,014

78,592

86,122

Investment property

5.9.

35,639

47,624

6,753

9,181

Intangible assets

5.10.

58,235

59,076

30,425

29,453

Current income tax assets

1,696

3,948

-

3,761

Deferred income tax assets

5.17.

55,527

38,977

34,888

31,902

Other assets

5.13.

72,543

91,221

13,161

11,853

Non-current assets held for sale

5.7.

15,436

7,051

4,235

4,089

Total assets

24,160,240

21,577,496

13,939,333

12,699,532

Financial liabilities held for trading

5.2.b)

21,589

7,585

22,150

7,602

Financial liabilities measured at fair value through profit or loss

5.3.b)

1,796

-

2,514

352

Financial liabilities measured at amortised cost

- deposits from banks and central banks

5.15.a)

106,414

71,828

212,656

109,329

- borrowings from banks and central banks

5.15.b)

198,609

858,531

57,292

873,479

- due to customers

5.15.a)

20,027,726

17,640,809

10,984,411

9,659,605

- borrowings from other customers

5.15.b)

82,482

74,051

216

406

- debt securities issued

5.15.c)

815,990

288,519

815,990

288,519

- other financial liabilities

5.15.d)

294,463

206,878

164,567

102,527

Derivatives - hedge accounting

5.5.b)

2,124

35,377

2,124

35,377

Provisions

5.16.

122,652

119,404

45,216

49,363

Current income tax liabilities

12,420

5,878

3,940

-

Deferred income tax liabilities

5.17.

2,569

3,045

-

-

Other liabilities

5.19.

49,081

49,468

25,387

21,039

Total liabilities

21,737,915

19,361,373

12,336,463

11,147,598

Equity and reserves attributable to owners of the parent

Share capital

5.20.

200,000

200,000

200,000

200,000

Share premium

5.22.a)

871,378

871,378

871,378

871,378

Other equity instruments

5.21.

84,184

-

84,184

-

Accumulated other comprehensive income

5.22.b)

(160,588)

(10,552)

(81,677)

8,768

Profit reserves

5.22.a)

13,522

13,522

13,522

13,522

Retained earnings

1,357,089

1,004,385

515,463

458,266

2,365,585

2,078,733

1,602,870

1,551,934

Non-controlling interests

56,740

137,390

-

-

Total equity

2,422,325

2,216,123

1,602,870

1,551,934

Total liabilities and equity

24,160,240

21,577,496

13,939,333

12,699,532

The notes are an integral part of these financial statements.

![]()

182

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

The Management Board of NLB has authorised for issue the financial statements and the accompanying notes.

Hedvika Usenik

Member

Andrej Lasič

Member

Archibald Kremser

Member

Andreas Burkhardt

Member

Antonio Argir

Member

Blaž Brodnjak

Chief executive officer

Ljubljana, 12 April 2023

![]()

183

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

#### Statement of changes in equity for the annual period ended 31 December

in EUR thousands

Accumulated other

comprehensive income

NLB Group

Share capital

Share premium

Other equity

instruments

Fair value

reserve of

financial assets

measured at

FVOCI

Foreign

currency

translation

reserve

Other

Profit reserves

Retained

earnings

Equity

attributable to

owners of the

parent

Equity

attributable to

non-controlling

interests

Total equity

Notes

5.20.

5.22.a)

5.21.

5.22.b)

5.22.b)

5.22.b)

5.22.a)

Balance as at 1 January 2022

200,000

871,378

-

11,366

(17,184)

(4,734)

13,522

1,004,385

2,078,733

137,390

2,216,123

- Net profit for the year

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

446,862

446,862

10,971

457,833

- Other comprehensive income

-

-

-

(153,255)

632

3,697

-

-

(148,926)

(751)

(149,677)

Total comprehensive income after tax

-

-

-

(153,255)

632

3,697

-

446,862

297,936

10,220

308,156

Dividend paid

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

(100,000)

(100,000)

(4,568)

(104,568)

Other equity instruments issued

-

-

82,000

-

-

-

-

-

82,000

-

82,000

Transactions with non-controlling

interests (

note 3.

)

-

-

-

(1,020)

67

(140)

-

8,230

7,137

(86,358)

(79,221)

Transfer of fair values reserve

-

-

-

-

-

(17)

-

17

-

-

-

Other

-

-

2,184

-

-

-

-

(2,405)

(221)

56

(165)

Balance as at 31 December 2022

200,000

871,378

84,184

(142,909)

(16,485)

(1,194)

13,522

1,357,089

2,365,585

56,740

2,422,325

in EUR thousands

Accumulated other

comprehensive income

NLB Group

Share capital

Share premium

Fair value

reserve of

financial assets

measured at

FVOCI

Foreign

currency

translation

reserve

Other

Profit reserves

Retained

earnings

Equity

attributable to

owners of the

parent

Equity

attributable to

non-controlling

interests

Total equity

Notes

5.20.

5.22.a)

5.22.b)

5.22.b)

5.22.b)

5.22.a)

Balance as at 1 January 2021

200,000

871,378

42,496

(17,724)

(3,645)

13,522

846,762

1,952,789

170,251

2,123,040

- Net profit for the year

-

-

-

-

-

-

236,404

236,404

11,464

247,868

- Other comprehensive income

-

-

(28,005)

540

(1,085)

-

-

(28,550)

(1,618)

(30,168)

Total comprehensive income after tax

-

-

(28,005)

540

(1,085)

-

236,404

207,854

9,846

217,700

Dividends paid

-

-

-

-

-

-

(92,200)

(92,200)

(7,710)

(99,910)

Transactions with non-controlling

interests (

note 3.

)

-

-

149

-

-

-

10,168

10,317

(34,997)

(24,680)

Transfer of fair values reserve

-

-

(3,274)

-

(4)

-

3,278

-

-

-

Other

-

-

-

-

-

-

(27)

(27)

-

(27)

Balance as at 31 December 2021

200,000

871,378

11,366

(17,184)

(4,734)

13,522

1,004,385

2,078,733

137,390

2,216,123

![]()

184

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

in EUR thousands

Accumulated other

comprehensive income

NLB

Share capital

Share premium

Other equity

instruments

Fair value reserve

of financial assets

measured at FVOCI

Other

Profit reserves

Retained earnings

Total equity

Notes

5.20.

5.22.a)

5.21.

5.22.b)

5.22.b)

5.22.a)

5.20.

Balance as at 1 January 2022

200,000

871,378

-

12,464

(3,696)

13,522

458,266

1,551,934

- Net profit for the year

-

-

-

-

-

-

159,602

159,602

- Other comprehensive income

-

-

-

(92,207)

1,762

-

-

(90,445)

Total comprehensive income after tax

-

-

-

(92,207)

1,762

-

159,602

69,157

Dividends paid

-

-

-

-

-

-

(100,000)

(100,000)

Other equity instruments issued

-

-

82,000

-

-

-

-

82,000

Other

-

-

2,184

-

-

-

(2,405)

(221)

Balance as at 31 December 2022

200,000

871,378

84,184

(79,743)

(1,934)

13,522

515,463

1,602,870

in EUR thousands

Accumulated other

comprehensive income

NLB

Share capital

Share premium

Fair value reserve

of financial assets

measured at FVOCI

Other

Profit reserves

Retained earnings

Total equity

Notes

5.20.

5.22.a)

5.22.b)

5.22.b)

5.22.a)

5.20.

Balance as at 1 January 2021

200,000

871,378

27,694

(3,592)

13,522

341,992

1,450,994

- Net profit for the year

-

-

-

-

-

208,421

208,421

- Other comprehensive income

-

-

(15,177)

(104)

-

-

(15,281)

Total comprehensive income after tax

-

-

(15,177)

(104)

-

208,421

193,140

Dividends paid

-

-

-

-

-

(92,200)

(92,200)

Transfer of fair values reserve

-

-

(53)

-

-

53

-

Balance as at 31 December 2021

200,000

871,378

12,464

(3,696)

13,522

458,266

1,551,934

The notes are an integral part of these financial statements.

![]()

185

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

#### Statement of cash flows for the annual period ended 31 December

in EUR thousands

NLB Group

NLB

Notes

2022

2021

2022

2021

CASH FLOWS FROM OPERATING ACTIVITIES

Interest received

624,528

541,219

247,675

214,866

Interest paid

(50,824)

(69,578)

(30,982)

(43,343)

Dividends received

965

635

75,071

56,606

Fee and commission receipts

382,354

332,575

162,129

152,288

Fee and commission payments

(105,086)

(92,102)

(37,183)

(33,927)

Realised gains from financial assets and financial

liabilities not at fair value through profit or loss

3,365

171

1

24

Net gains/(losses) from financial assets and liabilities held for trading

32,799

21,563

12,073

5,404

Payments to employees and suppliers

(428,539)

(382,529)

(186,831)

(170,986)

Other receipts

19,148

27,516

10,159

17,723

Other payments

(43,260)

(51,129)

(11,955)

(16,026)

Income tax (paid)/received

(18,336)

(8,617)

3,635

(1,603)

Cash flows from operating activities before

changes in operating assets and liabilities

417,114

319,724

243,792

181,026

(Increases)/decreases in operating assets

(1,002,409)

(964,998)

(819,088)

(469,788)

Net (increase)/decrease in trading assets

(213)

68,965

(213)

2,471

Net (increase)/decrease in non-trading financial assets

mandatorily at fair value through profit or loss

3,357

36,500

(3,048)

35,792

Net (increase)/decrease in financial assets measured at

fair value through other comprehensive income

349,351

(57,015)

76,653

90,215

Net (increase)/decrease in loans and receivables

measured at amortised cost

(1,357,757)

(1,020,944)

(890,003)

(598,138)

Net (increase)/decrease in other assets

2,853

7,496

(2,477)

(128)

Increases/(decreases) in operating liabilities

468,473

2,108,374

620,902

1,589,861

Net increase/(decrease) in deposits and

borrowings measured at amortised cost

467,966

2,106,985

616,303

1,589,415

Net increase/(decrease) in other liabilities

507

1,389

4,599

446

Net cash flows from operating activities

(116,822)

1,463,100

45,606

1,301,099

CASH FLOWS FROM INVESTING ACTIVITIES

Receipts from investing activities

211,536

495,174

138,980

478,851

Proceeds from sale of property, equipment, and investment property

19,675

5,077

2,915

12

Proceeds from sale of subsidiaries, net of cash and cash equivalents

5.12.d)

-

(47,832)

21,130

15,310

Proceeds from non-current assets held for sale

1,081

966

645

791

Proceeds from disposals of debt securities measured at amortised cost

190,780

536,963

114,290

462,738

Payments from investing activities

(252,726)

(832,512)

(442,731)

(697,976)

Purchase of property, equipment, and investment property

(26,910)

(23,013)

(5,748)

(9,093)

Purchase of intangible assets

(14,273)

(12,704)

(6,684)

(6,889)

Purchase of subsidiaries, net of cash acquired

and increase in subsidiaries’ equity

3., 5.12.b), c)

198,241

(24,437)

(120,944)

(40,046)

Increase in associates and joint ventures’ equity

-

(2,900)

-

(2,900)

Purchase of debt securities measured at amortised cost

(409,784)

(769,458)

(309,355)

(639,048)

Net cash flows from investing activities

(41,190)

(337,338)

(303,751)

(219,125)

CASH FLOWS FROM FINANCING ACTIVITIES

Proceeds from financing activities

599,338

-

598,902

-

Issuance of subordinated bonds

5.15.c)

217,873

-

217,873

-

Issuance of Senior Preferred notes

5.15.c)

299,029

-

299,029

-

Issuance of ordinary shares and other equity instruments

5.21.

82,000

-

82,000

-

Other proceeds related to financing activities

436

-

-

-

Payments from financing activities

(123,628)

(100,503)

(100,000)

(92,200)

Dividends paid

(104,586)

(100,503)

(100,000)

(92,200)

Purchase of subsidiary’s treasury shares

(19,042)

-

-

-

Net cash flows from financing activities

475,710

(100,503)

498,902

(92,200)

Effects of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents

6,213

14,640

(1,106)

3,219

Net increase/(decrease) in cash and cash equivalents

317,698

1,025,259

240,757

989,774

Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of year

5,176,311

4,136,412

3,254,784

2,261,791

Cash and cash equivalents at end of year

5,500,222

5,176,311

3,494,435

3,254,784

The notes are an integral part of these financial statements.

![]()

186

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

in EUR thousands

NLB Group

NLB

Notes

31 Dec 2022

31 Dec 2021

31 Dec 2022

31 Dec 2021

Cash and cash equivalents comprise:

Cash, cash balances at central banks, and

other demand deposits at banks

5.1.

5,272,538

5,005,946

3,339,381

3,250,784

Loans and advances to banks with original maturity up to three months

208,404

142,319

155,054

4,000

Debt securities measured at fair value through other comprehensive

income with original maturity up to three months

19,280

28,046

-

-

Total

5,500,222

5,176,311

3,494,435

3,254,784

![]()

187

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

#### Notes to the financial statements

1. General information
Nova Ljubljanska banka d.d. Ljubljana (hereinafter: ‘NLB’
or ‘the Bank’) is a Slovenian joint-stock entity providing
universal banking services. NLB Group consists of NLB and
its subsidiaries located in nine countries, mainly in Slovenia
and the SEE market. Information on NLB Group’s structure
is disclosed in note 5.12. Information on other related party
relationships of NLB Group is provided in note 8.
NLB is incorporated and domiciled in Slovenia. The address
of its registered office is Trg Republike 2, 1000 Ljubljana. NLB’s
shares are listed on the Ljubljana Stock Exchange, and the
global depositary receipts (‘GDR’) representing ordinary shares
of NLB, are listed on the London Stock Exchange. Five GDRs
represent one share of NLB.
As at 31 December 2022 and as at 31 December 2021, the largest
shareholder of NLB with significant influence is the Republic of
Slovenia, owning 25.00% plus one share.
All amounts in the financial statements and in the notes to the
financial statements are expressed in thousands of euros unless
otherwise stated.

1. General information

Nova Ljubljanska banka d.d. Ljubljana (hereinafter: ‘NLB’

or ‘the Bank’) is a Slovenian joint-stock entity providing

universal banking services. NLB Group consists of NLB and

its subsidiaries located in nine countries, mainly in Slovenia

and the SEE market. Information on NLB Group’s structure

is disclosed in note 5.12. Information on other related party

relationships of NLB Group is provided in note 8.

NLB is incorporated and domiciled in Slovenia. The address

of its registered office is Trg Republike 2, 1000 Ljubljana. NLB’s

shares are listed on the Ljubljana Stock Exchange, and the

global depositary receipts (‘GDR’) representing ordinary shares

of NLB, are listed on the London Stock Exchange. Five GDRs

represent one share of NLB.

As at 31 December 2022 and as at 31 December 2021, the largest

shareholder of NLB with significant influence is the Republic of

Slovenia, owning 25.00% plus one share.

All amounts in the financial statements and in the notes to the

financial statements are expressed in thousands of euros unless

otherwise stated.

2. Summary of significant

#### accounting policies

The principal accounting policies adopted for the preparation

of the separate and consolidated financial statements are set

out below. The policies have been consistently applied to all

the years presented, except for changes in accounting policies

resulting from the application of new standards or changes to

standards.

2.1. Statement of compliance

The principal accounting policies applied in the preparation

of the separate and consolidated financial statements were

prepared in accordance with the International Financial

Accounting Standards (hereinafter: ‘the IFRS’) as adopted by

the European Union (hereinafter: ‘EU’). Additional requirements

under the national legislation are included where appropriate.

The separate and consolidated financial statements are

comprised of the income statement and statement of

comprehensive income, the statement of financial position, the

statement of changes in equity, the statement of cash flows,

significant accounting policies, and the notes.

2.2. Basis for presenting the

#### financial statements

The financial statements have been prepared on a going-

concern basis, under the historical cost convention as modified

by the revaluation of financial assets measured at fair value

through other comprehensive income, financial assets, and

financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss, including

all derivative contracts, hedged items in fair value hedge

accounting relationships, non-current assets held for sale, and

investment property.

The preparation of financial statements in accordance with the

IFRS requires the use of estimates and assumptions that affect

the reported amounts of assets and liabilities, the disclosure

of contingent assets and liabilities on the date of the financial

statements, and the reported amounts of revenue and expenses

during the reporting period. Although these estimates are

based on management’s best knowledge of current events

and activities, actual results may ultimately differ from those

estimates. Accounting estimates and underlying assumptions

are reviewed on an ongoing basis. Revisions of accounting

estimates are recognised in the period in which the estimate

is revised. Critical accounting estimates and judgements in

applying accounting policies are disclosed in note 2.34.

This document contains both the separate financial statements

of NLB, and the consolidated financial statements of NLB

Group. The presented accounting policies apply to both sets of

financial statements, with the exception of policies described

in notes 2.4. and 2.5., which only apply to the consolidated

financial statements and policies described in note 2.6., where

differences in the accounting treatment for investments in

subsidiaries, and associated and joint ventures between

separate and consolidated financial statements are described.

Data relating to separate financial statements is marked ‘NLB,’

while data relating to consolidated financial statements is

marked ‘NLB Group.’

2.3. Comparative amounts
Except when a standard or an interpretation permits or
requires otherwise, all amounts are reported or disclosed with
comparative amounts. Where IAS 8 applies, comparative figures
have been adjusted to conform to the changes in presentation
in the current year.
Compared to the presentation of the Statement of financial
position as at 31 December 2021, the line item ‘Subordinated
liabilities’ was renamed to ‘Debt securities issued.’ In years 2020
and 2021, all issued debt securities were subordinated liabilities,
while in 2022 the Bank also issued Senior Preferred notes.
All issued debt securities are included in one line item and
separately disclosed in note 5.15.c).

2.3. Comparative amounts

Except when a standard or an interpretation permits or

requires otherwise, all amounts are reported or disclosed with

comparative amounts. Where IAS 8 applies, comparative figures

have been adjusted to conform to the changes in presentation

in the current year.

Compared to the presentation of the Statement of financial

position as at 31 December 2021, the line item ‘Subordinated

liabilities’ was renamed to ‘Debt securities issued.’ In years 2020

and 2021, all issued debt securities were subordinated liabilities,

while in 2022 the Bank also issued Senior Preferred notes.

All issued debt securities are included in one line item and

separately disclosed in note 5.15.c).

2.4. Consolidation

In the consolidated financial statements (NLB Group),

subsidiaries which are directly or indirectly controlled by NLB

have been fully consolidated. Subsidiaries are consolidated

from the date on which effective control is transferred to NLB

Group.

NLB controls an entity when all three elements

of control are met:

•

it has power over the entity;

•

it is exposed or has rights to variable returns from its

involvement with the entity; and

•

it has the ability to use its power over the entity to affect the

amount of the entity’s returns.

NLB reassesses whether it controls an entity if facts and

circumstances indicate there are changes to one or more of the

three elements of control. If the loss of control of a subsidiary

occurs, the subsidiary is no longer consolidated from the date

that the control ceases.

Where necessary, the accounting policies of subsidiaries

have been amended to ensure consistency with the policies

adopted by NLB. The financial statements of consolidated

subsidiaries are prepared as at the parent entity’s reporting

date. Non-controlling interests are disclosed in the consolidated

statement of changes in equity. Non-controlling interest is

that part of the net results, and of the equity of a subsidiary,

attributable to interests which NLB does not own, either directly

or indirectly. NLB Group measures non-controlling interest on a

transaction-by-transaction basis, either at fair value, or by the

![]()

188

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

non-controlling interest’s proportionate share of net assets of

the acquiree.

Inter-company transactions, balances, and unrealised gains

on transactions between NLB Group entities are eliminated.

Unrealised losses are also eliminated unless the transaction

provides evidence of impairment of the asset transferred.

NLB Group treats transactions with non-controlling interests as transactions with equity owners of NLB Group. For purchases of subsidiaries from non-controlling interests, the difference between any consideration paid and the relevant share acquired of the carrying value of net assets of the subsidiary is deducted from the equity. For sales to non-controlling interests, the differences between any proceeds received and the relevant share of non-controlling interests are also recorded in the equity. All effects are presented in the line item ‘Equity Attributable to Non-controlling Interest.’

NLB Group treats transactions with non-controlling interests as

transactions with equity owners of NLB Group. For purchases

of subsidiaries from non-controlling interests, the difference

between any consideration paid and the relevant share

acquired of the carrying value of net assets of the subsidiary

is deducted from the equity. For sales to non-controlling

interests, the differences between any proceeds received and

the relevant share of non-controlling interests are also recorded

in the equity. All effects are presented in the line item ‘Equity

Attributable to Non-controlling Interest.’

2.5. Business combinations,

#### goodwill, and bargainpurchases

NLB Group accounts for business combinations using the

acquisition method when the acquired set of activities and

assets meets the definition of a business and control is

transferred to the Group. In determining whether a particular

set of activities and assets is a business, the Group assesses

whether the set of assets and activities acquired includes, at a

minimum, an input and substantive process, and whether the

acquired set has the ability to produce outputs. The acquired

process is considered substantive if it is critical to the ability to

continue producing outputs; and the inputs acquired include an

organised workforce with the necessary skills, knowledge, or

experience to perform that process or it significantly contributes

to the ability to continue producing outputs and is considered

unique or scarce or cannot be replaced without significant cost,

effort, or delay in the ability to continue producing outputs.

The consideration transferred is measured at the fair value of

the assets transferred, equity interest issued, liabilities incurred

or assumed, including the fair value of assets or liabilities

from contingent consideration arrangements and fair value

of any pre-existing equity interest in the subsidiary. However,

this excludes amounts related to the settlement of pre-existing

relationships which are recognised in profit or loss. Acquisition-

related costs such as advisory, legal, valuation, and similar

professional services are recognised in profit or loss as well.

Transaction costs incurred for issuing equity instruments are

deducted from the equity, and all other transaction costs

associated with the acquisition are expensed.

Identifiable assets acquired and liabilities assumed in a

business combination are, with limited exceptions, measured

initially at their fair values at the acquisition date.

A contingent consideration classified as equity is not re-

measured and its subsequent settlement is accounted for within

equity. A contingent consideration classified as an asset or

liability that is a financial instrument and within the scope of

IFRS 9 Financial Instruments is measured at fair value at each

reporting date and changes in fair value are recognised in the

statement of profit or loss in accordance with IFRS 9. Other

contingent considerations that are not within the scope of

IFRS 9 are measured at fair value at each reporting date, and

changes in fair value are recognised in profit or loss.

For each business combination, NLB Group elects whether to

measure the non-controlling interests in the acquiree at fair

value or at the present ownership instruments’ proportionate

share in the recognised amounts of the acquiree’s identifiable

net assets at the date of acquisition. All other components of

non-controlling interests are measured at their acquisition-date

fair values, unless another measurement basis is required by

IFRSs.

Goodwill is measured as the excess of the aggregate of the

consideration transferred measured at fair value, the amount

of any non-controlling interest in the acquiree, and the fair

value of an interest in the acquiree held immediately before

the acquisition date over the net amounts of the identifiable

assets acquired, as well as the liabilities assumed. Any negative

amount, a gain on a bargain purchase (or ‘negative goodwill’),

is recognised in profit or loss after management reassesses

whether it has identified all the assets acquired and all the

liabilities and contingent liabilities assumed, and reviews the

appropriateness of their measurement.

Goodwill is tested annually for impairment. For the purpose

of impairment testing, goodwill arising from a business

combination is, from the acquisition date, allocated to the

Group’s cash-generating units (CGUs) or groups of CGUs that

are expected to benefit from the synergies of the combination.

Where goodwill has been allocated to a cash-generating unit

(CGU) and part of the operation within that unit is disposed of,

the goodwill associated with the disposed operation is included

in the carrying amount of the operation when determining

the gain or loss on disposal. Goodwill disposed in these

circumstances is measured based on the relative values of the

disposed operation and the portion of the cash-generating unit

retained.

The goodwill of associates and joint ventures is included in the

carrying value of investments.

In a business combination achieved in stages, NLB Group

remeasures its previously held equity interest in the acquiree at

its acquisition-date fair value and recognises the resulting gain

or loss, if any, in profit or loss.

2.6. Investments in subsidiaries,

#### associates and joint ventures

In the separate financial statements (NLB), investments in

subsidiaries, associates and joint ventures are accounted

for with the cost method. Dividends from subsidiaries, joint

ventures, or associates are recognised in the income statement

when NLB’s right to receive the dividend has been established.

In the consolidated financial statements, investments in

associates are accounted for using the equity method of

accounting. These are generally undertakings in which NLB

Group holds between 20% and 50% of the voting rights, and

over which NLB Group exercises significant influence, but does

not have control.

Joint ventures are entities over whose activities NLB Group

has joint control, established by contractual agreement. In the

consolidated financial statements, investments in joint ventures

are accounted for using the equity method of accounting.

NLB Group’s share of its associates’ and joint ventures’ post-

acquisition profits or losses is recognised in the consolidated

income statement, and its share of other comprehensive income

is recognised in other comprehensive income. The cumulative

post-acquisition movements are adjusted against the carrying

amount of the investment. When NLB Group’s share of losses in

an associate and joint venture equals or exceeds its interest in

the associate and joint venture, including any other unsecured

receivables, NLB Group does not recognise further losses unless

it has incurred obligations or made payments on behalf of the

associate and joint venture. NLB Group resumes recognising its

share of those profits only after its share of the profits equals the

share of losses not recognised (note 5.12.e).

NLB Group’s subsidiaries, associates and joint ventures are

presented in note 5.12.

![]()

189

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

2.7. A combination of entities or

#### businesses under commoncontrol

A merger of entities within NLB Group is a business combination

involving entities under common control. For such mergers,

members of NLB Group apply merger accounting principles,

and use the carrying amounts of merged entities as reported

in the consolidated financial statements. No goodwill is

recognised on mergers of NLB Group entities.

Mergers of entities within NLB Group do not affect the

consolidated financial statements.

2.8. Foreign currency translation

Functional and presentation currency

Items included in the financial statements of each of NLB

Group’s entities are measured using the currency of the primary

economic environment in which the entity operates (i.e., the

functional currency). The financial statements are presented in

euros, which is NLB Group’s presentation currency.

Transactions and balances

Foreign currency transactions are translated into the functional

currency at the exchange rates prevailing at the dates of the

transactions. Foreign exchange gains and losses resulting from

the settlement of such transactions and from the translation

of monetary assets and liabilities denominated in foreign

currencies are recognised in the income statement, except

when deferred in other comprehensive income as qualifying

cash flow hedges.

Translation differences resulting from changes in the amortised

cost of monetary items denominated in a foreign currency and

classified as financial assets measured at fair value through

other comprehensive income, are recognised in the income

statement.

Translation differences on non-monetary items, such as equity

instruments at fair value through profit or loss, are reported

as part of the fair value gain or loss in the income statement.

Translation differences on non-monetary items, such as equity

instruments classified as financial assets measured at fair value

through other comprehensive income, are included together

with valuation reserves in the valuation (losses)/gains taken to

other comprehensive income and accumulated in the equity.

Gains and losses resulting from foreign currency purchases and

sales for trading purposes are included in the income statement

as gains less losses from financial assets and liabilities held for

trading.

NLB Group entities

The financial statements of all NLB Group entities that have a

functional currency different from the presentation currency are

translated into the presentation currency as follows:

•

assets and liabilities for each statement of financial position

presented are translated at the closing rate on the reporting

date;

•

income and expenses for each income statement are

translated at average exchange rates; and

•

components of equity are translated at the historical rate.

Goodwill and fair value adjustments arising from the acquisition

of a foreign entity are treated as assets and liabilities of the

foreign entity and translated at the closing rate.

In the consolidated financial statements, exchange differences

arising from the translation of the net investment in foreign

operations are recognised in other comprehensive income.

When control over a foreign operation is lost, the previously

recognised exchange differences on translations to a

different presentation currency are reclassified from other

comprehensive income to profit and loss for the year. On the

partial disposal of a subsidiary without loss of control, the

related portion of accumulated currency translation differences

is reclassified as a non-controlling interest within the equity.

2.9. Interest income and expenses

Interest income and expenses for all financial instruments

measured at amortised cost, and financial assets measured at

fair value through other comprehensive income are recognised

in the income statement for all interest-bearing instruments on

an accrual basis using the effective interest method. Interest

income on all trading assets and financial assets mandatorily

required to be measured at fair value through profit or loss is

recognised using the contractual interest rate. The effective

interest method is used to calculate the amortised cost of a

financial asset or financial liability, and to allocate the interest

income or interest expenses over the relevant period. The

effective interest rate is the rate that exactly discounts estimated

future cash payments or receipts over the expected life of the

financial instrument, or a shorter period (when appropriate)

to the gross carrying amount of the financial asset or to the

amortised cost of a financial liability. Interest income includes

coupons earned on fixed-yield investments and trading

securities, and accrued discounts and premiums on securities.

The calculation of the effective interest rate includes all fees

and points paid or received by parties to the contract and all

transaction costs, but excludes future credit risk losses.

Interest income is calculated by applying the effective interest

rate to the gross carrying amount of financial assets other than

credit-impaired assets.

When a financial asset becomes credit-impaired and is,

therefore, classified in Stage 3, interest income is calculated by

applying the effective interest rate to the net amortised cost of

the financial asset. If the financial asset cures and is no longer

credit-impaired, interest income is again calculated on a gross

basis.

In the case of purchased or originated credit-impaired financial

assets (POCI), the credit-adjusted effective interest rate is

applied to the amortised cost of the financial asset from initial

recognition. The credit-adjusted effective interest rate is the

interest rate that, at initial recognition, discounts the estimated

future cash flows (including credit losses) to the amortised cost

of the purchased or originated credit-impaired financial asset.

At the NLB Group level, most POCI exposures relate to the

initial recognition of non-performing exposures in the case of a

business combination.

2.10. Fee and commission income

Fees and commissions mainly include fees received from

credit cards and ATMs, customer transaction accounts,

payment services, investment funds, and commissions from

guarantees. Fee and commission income are recognised at

an amount that reflects the consideration to which the Group

expects to be entitled, in exchange for providing the services.

The performance obligations, as well as the timing of their

satisfaction, are identified and determined at the inception

of the contract. The Group’s revenue contracts do not include

multiple performance obligations.

When the Group provides a service to its customers, the

consideration is invoiced and generally due immediately upon

satisfaction of a service provided at a point in time. When the

service is provided over time, the consideration is invoiced and

due in line with the contractual provisions.

![]()

190

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

The Group has generally concluded that it is the principal in its

revenue arrangements because it typically controls the services

before transferring them to the customer.

Fees and commissions that are integral to the effective interest

rate of financial assets and liabilities are presented within

interest income or expenses.

2.11. Dividend income

Dividends are recognised in the income statement within the

line item ‘Dividend income’ when NLB Group’s right to receive

payment has been established and an inflow of economic

benefits is probable. In the consolidated financial statements,

dividends received from associates and joint ventures reduce

the carrying value of the investment.

2.12. Financial instruments

a) Classification and measurement

Financial instruments are initially measured at fair value plus

or minus, in the case of a financial instrument not measured

at fair value through profit or loss, transaction costs that are

directly attributable to the acquisition or issue of the financial

instrument. Subsequent measurement depends on the

classification of the instrument.

Financial assets

All debt financial assets need to be assessed based on a

combination of the Group’s business model for managing

the assets and the instruments’ contractual cash flow

characteristics. The measurement categories of financial assets

are as follows:

•

Financial assets, measured at amortised costs (AC);

•

Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive

income (FVOCI);

•

Financial assets held for trading (FVTPL); and

•

Non-trading financial assets, mandatorily at fair value

through profit or loss (FVTPL).

Financial assets are measured at AC if they are held within a

business model for the purpose of collecting contractual cash

flows (‘held to collect’), and if cash flows are solely payments

of principal and interest on the principal amount outstanding.

After initial recognition, they are measured at the amortised

cost using the effective interest method and are subject to

impairment. Interest income calculated using the effective

interest method, foreign exchange gains and losses, and

impairment are recognised in profit or loss. Each of them is

presented as a separate line item in the income statement. Any

gain or loss on derecognition is recognised in profit or loss in

line item ‘Gains less losses from financial assets and liabilities

not classified at fair value through profit or loss.’

Debt financial instruments are measured at FVOCI if they are

held within a business model for the purpose of both collecting

contractual cash flows and selling (‘held to collect and sell’),

and if cash flows are solely payments of principal and interest

on the principal amount outstanding. FVOCI results in the debt

instruments being recognised at fair value in the statement

of financial position and at the AC in the income statement.

Interest income is calculated using the effective interest method,

foreign exchange gains and losses, and impairments are

recognised separately in the income statement. Other net gains

and losses are recognised in other comprehensive income, until

the instrument is derecognised. At derecognition of the debt

financial instrument, the cumulative gains and losses previously

recognised in other comprehensive income are reclassified to

the income statement under the line item ‘Gains less losses from

financial assets and liabilities not classified at fair value through

profit or loss.’

Equity instruments that are not held for trading may be

irrevocably designated as FVOCI, with no subsequent

reclassification of gains or losses to the income statement.

Dividends are recognised as income in profit or loss unless

the dividend clearly represents a recovery of part of the cost

of the investment, in which case, such gains are recorded in

other comprehensive income. Other net gains and losses are

recognised in other comprehensive income and are never

reclassified to profit or loss. In NLB Group, the most material

equity instrument irrevocably designated as FVOCI is the

investment in the National Resolution Fund (note 5.4.a). NLB

Group decided to use this presentation alternative because

the fund was established based on the law and it has a highly

regulated investment strategy in order to ensure safety, low risk,

and the high liquidity of the fund.

All other financial assets are mandatorily measured at FVTPL,

including financial assets within other business models such as

financial assets managed at fair value or held for trading and

financial assets with contractual cash flows that are not solely

payments of principal and interest on the principal amount

outstanding. Net gains and losses, including any interest or

dividend income, are recognised in profit or loss.

IFRS 9 includes an option to designate financial assets at fair

value through profit or loss if doing so eliminates or significantly

reduces a measurement or recognition inconsistency that

would otherwise arise from measuring assets or liabilities, or

recognising the gains or losses on them on different bases.

Financial liabilities

Financial liabilities are subsequently measured at the amortised

cost or at fair value through profit or loss, when they are held

for trading, derivative instruments, or the fair value designation

is applied.

Upon initial recognition, financial liability may be irrevocably

designated as measured at fair value through profit or loss

if that eliminates or significantly reduces a measurement or

recognition inconsistency that would otherwise arise from

measuring assets or liabilities or recognising the gains or

losses on them on different bases, or if the liabilities are part of

a group of financial instruments which are managed and their

performance evaluated on a fair value basis in accordance with

a documented risk management or investment strategy.

Changes in the fair value of financial liabilities designated as

measured at fair value through profit or loss are recognised

in profit or loss, with the exception of movement in the fair

value due to changes of NLB Group’s own credit risk. Such

changes are presented in other comprehensive income with no

subsequent reclassification to the income statement.

Other financial liabilities are subsequently measured

at amortised cost using the effective interest method.

Interest expenses and foreign exchange gains and losses

are recognised in profit or loss. Any gain or loss on the

derecognition of a financial liability is recognised in profit

or loss. In the event of derecognition of a financial liability

measured at amortised cost, the gains and losses are

recognised in the line item ‘Gains less losses from financial

assets and liabilities not classified at fair value through profit

or loss.’ Gains and losses on disposals of financial liabilities

designated as measured at fair value through profit or loss are

also presented separately from those held for trading.

Assessment of NLB Group’s business model

NLB Group has determined its business model separately

for each reporting unit within NLB Group, and is based on

observable factors for different portfolios that best reflect how

![]()

191

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

the Group manages groups of financial assets to achieve its

business objective, such as:

•

how the performance of the business model and the financial

assets held within that business model are evaluated and

reported to key management personnel;

•

the risks that affect the performance of the business model

and, in particular, the way those risks are managed;

•

how the managers of the business are compensated (e.g.,

whether the compensation is based on the fair value of the

assets or on collection of contractual cash flows); and

•

the expected frequency, value, and timing of sales.

The business model assessment is based on reasonably

expected scenarios without taking worst-case and stress case

scenarios into consideration. In general, the business model

assessment of the Group can be summarised as follows:

•

Loans and deposits given are included in a business model

‘held to collect’ since the primary objective of NLB Group for

the loan portfolio is to collect the contractual cash flows;

•

Debt securities are divided into three business models:

•

the first group of debt securities presents ‘held for trading’

category;

•

debt securities in the second group are held under a

business model ‘held to collect and sale’ with the intention

of collecting the contractual cash flows and sale of financial

assets, and forms part of the Group’s liquidity reserves;

•

the third part of debt securities is held within the business

model for holding them with objective to collect contractual

cash flows.

With regard to debt securities within the ‘held to collect’

business model, the sales which are related to the increase of

the issuers’ credit risk, concentrations risk, sales made close to

the final maturity, or sales in order to meet liquidity needs in a

stress case scenario are permitted. Other sales, which are not

due to an increase in credit risk may still be consistent with a

held to collect business model if such sales are incidental to the

overall business model, and:

•

are insignificant in value both individually and in aggregate,

even when such sales are frequent;

•

are infrequent even when they are significant in value.

A review of instruments’ contractual cash flow characteristics

(the SPPI test – solely payment of principal and interest on

the principal amount outstanding)

The second step in the classification of the financial assets in

portfolios being ‘held to collect’ and ‘held to collect and sell’

relates to the assessment of whether the contractual cash

flows are consistent with the SPPI test. The principal amount

reflects the fair value at initial recognition less any subsequent

changes, e.g. due to repayment. The interest must represent

only the consideration for the time value of money, credit risk,

other basic lending risks, and a profit margin consistent with

basic lending features. If the cash flows introduce more than

de minimis exposure to risk or volatility that is not consistent

with basic lending features, the financial asset is mandatorily

measured at fair value through profit or loss.

NLB Group reviews the portfolio within ‘held to collect’ and

‘held to collect and sale’ for standardised products on a level

of a product and for non-standardised products on a single

exposure level. The Group has established a procedure for SPPI

identification as part of regular investment process with defined

responsibilities for primary and secondary controls. Special

emphasis is put on new and non-standardised characteristics

of loan agreements.

Accounting policy for modified financial assets

When contractual cash flows of a financial asset are modified,

NLB Group assesses if the terms and conditions have been

modified to the extent that, substantially, it becomes a new

financial asset. The following factors are, amongst others,

considered when making such assessment:

•

reason for modification of cash flows (commercial or client’s

financial difficulties);

•

change in currency of the loan;

•

introduction of an equity feature;

•

replacement of initially agreed debtor with a new debtor that

is not related party to initial debtor; and

•

if the modification changes the result of the SPPI test.

If the modification results in derecognition of a financial asset,

the new financial asset is initially recognised at fair value, with

the difference recognised as a derecognition gain or loss,

to the extent that an impairment loss has not already been

recorded. If the modification does not result in cash flows that

are substantially different, the modification does not result

in derecognition. In such cases, NLB Group recalculates the

gross carrying amount of the financial asset and recognises

modification gain or loss in the income statement. The gross

carrying amount is recalculated as the present value of the

renegotiated or modified contractual cash flows that are

discounted at the financial asset’s original effective interest

rate (or credit-adjusted effective interest rate for purchased or

originated credit-impaired financial assets).

b) Reclassification

Financial assets can be reclassified when and only when NLB

Group’s business model for managing those assets changes.

The reclassification takes place from the start of the reporting

period following the change. Such changes are expected to

be very infrequent, and none occurred during the presented

periods. Financial liabilities shall not be reclassified.

c) Day one gains or losses

The best evidence of fair value at initial recognition is the

transaction price (i.e., the fair value of the consideration given

or received), unless the fair value of that instrument is evidenced

by a comparison with other observable current market

transactions in the same instrument (i.e., without modification

or repackaging), or based on a valuation technique whose

variables only include data from observable markets.

If the transaction price on a non-active market is different

than the fair value from other observable current market

transactions in the same instrument, or is based on a valuation

technique whose variables only include data from observable

markets, the difference between the transaction price and fair

value is recognised immediately in the income statement (‘day

one gains or losses’).

In cases where the data used for valuation are not fully

observable in financial markets, day one gains or losses are not

recognised immediately in the income statement. The timing of

recognition of deferred day one gains or losses is determined

individually. It is either amortised over the life of the transaction,

deferred until the instrument’s fair value can be determined

using market observable inputs, or realised through settlement.

d) Derecognition

A financial asset is derecognised when the contractual rights

to the cash flows from the financial asset expire, or when the

financial asset is transferred, and the transfer qualifies for

derecognition. A financial liability is derecognised only when it

is extinguished, i.e., when the obligation specified in the contract

is discharged, cancelled, or expires.

e) Write-offs

NLB Group writes off financial assets in their entirety or a

portion thereof when it has exhausted all practical recovery

efforts and has no reasonable expectations of recovery. Criteria

indicating that there is no reasonable expectation of recovery

include default period, quality of collateral, and different stages

![]()

192

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

of enforcement procedures. NLB Group may write off financial

assets that are still subject to enforcement activities, but this

does not affect its rights in the enforcement procedures. NLB

Group still seeks to recover all amounts it is legally entitled to in

full. A write-off reduces the gross carrying amount of a financial

asset and allowance for the impairment. Any subsequent

recoveries are credited to credit loss expenses. Write-offs and

recoveries are disclosed in note 5.14.a).

f) Fair value measurement principles

The fair value of financial instruments traded on active markets

is based on the price that would be received to sell the assets

or transfer liability (exit price) being measured at the reporting

date, excluding transaction costs. If there is no active market,

the fair value of the instruments is estimated using discounted

cash flow techniques or pricing models.

If discounted cash flow techniques are used, estimated future

cash flows are based on management’s best estimates; and

the discount rate is a market-based rate at the reporting

date for an instrument with similar terms and conditions. If

pricing models are used, inputs are based on market-based

measurements at the reporting date.

g) Derivative financial instruments and hedge accounting

Derivative financial instruments – including forward and futures

contracts, swaps, and options – are initially recognised in the

statement of financial position at fair value. Derivative financial

instruments are subsequently re-measured at their fair value.

Fair values are obtained from quoted market prices, discounted

cash flow models, or pricing models, as appropriate. All

derivatives are carried at their fair value within assets when

the derivative position is favourable to NLB Group, and within

liabilities when the derivative position is unfavourable to NLB

Group.

The method of recognising the resulting fair value gain or loss

depends on whether the derivative is designated as a hedging

instrument and, if so, the nature of the item being hedged. NLB

Group designates certain derivatives as either:

•

hedges of the fair value of recognised assets or liabilities or

firm commitments (fair value hedge);

•

hedges of highly probable future cash flows attributable to a

recognised asset or liability, or a highly probable forecasted

transaction (cash flow hedge); or

•

hedges of a net investment in a foreign operation (net

investment hedge).

Hedge accounting is used when certain criteria are met.

NLB Group and NLB have exercised the option to continue

applying the existing IAS 39 hedge accounting requirements

in accordance with the policy choice permitted under IFRS 9.

However, disclosures that are required by the IFRS 9 related

amendments to IFRS 7 ‘Financial Instruments: Disclosures’ are

implemented.

At the inception of the transaction, NLB Group documents

the relationship between hedged items and hedging

instruments, as well as its risk management objective, valuation

methodology, and strategy for undertaking various hedge

transactions. NLB Group also documents its assessment, both

at the hedge inception and on an ongoing basis, of whether the

derivatives used in hedging transactions are highly effective in

offsetting changes in fair values or cash flows of hedged items.

The actual results of a hedge must always fall within a range of

80–125%.

Fair value hedge

Changes in the fair value of derivatives that are designated

and qualify as fair value hedges are recognised in the income

statement together with any changes in the fair value of the

hedged asset or liability that are attributable to the hedged risk.

Effective changes in the fair value of hedging instruments and

related hedged items are reflected in ‘Fair Value Adjustments in

Hedge Accounting’ in the income statement. Any ineffectiveness

from derivatives is recorded in ‘Gains Less Losses on Financial

Assets and Liabilities Held for Trading.’

If a hedge no longer meets the hedge accounting criteria, the

adjustment to the carrying amount of the hedged item for

which the effective interest method is used is amortised to profit

or loss over the remaining period to maturity. The adjustment to

the carrying amount of a hedged equity security is included in

the income statement upon disposal of the equity security.

Cash flow hedge

The effective portion of changes in the fair value of derivatives

that are designated and qualify as cash flow hedges is

recognised in other comprehensive income. The gain or loss

relating to the ineffective portion is immediately recognised in

the income statement.

Amounts accumulated in equity are recycled as a

reclassification from other comprehensive income to the income

statement in the periods when the hedged item affects the profit

or loss.

When a hedging instrument expires or is sold, or when a hedge

no longer meets hedge accounting criteria, any cumulative

gain or loss existing in other comprehensive income and

previously accumulated in equity at that time remains in other

comprehensive income and in equity, and is recognised in

profit or loss only when the forecasted transaction is ultimately

recognised in the income statement. When a forecasted

transaction is no longer expected to occur, the cumulative gain

or loss that was reported in other comprehensive income is

immediately transferred to the income statement.

Hedge of a net investment in a foreign operation

Hedges of net investments in foreign operations are accounted

for in consolidated financial statements similar to cash flow

hedges. Any gain or loss on the hedging instrument relating

to the effective portion of the hedge is recognised directly in

equity. The gain or loss relating to the ineffective portion is

recognised immediately in the consolidated income statement

in ‘Gains Less Losses on Financial Assets and Liabilities Held for

Trading.’ Gains and losses accumulated in other comprehensive

income are included in the consolidated income statement

when the foreign operation is disposed of as part of the gain or

loss on the disposal.

2.13. Allowances for financial assets

a) Expected credit losses for collective allowances

IFRS 9 applies an expected loss model that provides an

unbiased and probability-weighted estimate of credit losses

by evaluating a range of possible outcomes that incorporates

forecasts of future economic conditions. The expected loss

model requires NLB Group to recognise not only credit losses

that have already occurred, but also losses that are expected

to occur in the future. An allowance for expected credit losses

(ECL) is required for all loans and other debt financial assets

not measured at FVTPL, together with loan commitments and

financial guarantee contracts.

In the general model, the allowance is based on the expected

credit losses associated with the probability of default in the

next 12 months unless there has been a significant increase

in credit risk since initial recognition, in which case, the

allowance is based on the probability of default over the life

of the financial asset (LECL). When determining whether the

risk of default increased significantly since initial recognition,

the Group considers reasonable and supportable information

that is relevant and available without undue cost or effort. This

includes both quantitative and qualitative information and

![]()

193

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

analysis, based on the Group’s historical data, experience,

expert credit assessment, and incorporation of forward-looking

information. In 2022, the NLB Group made improvements to the

SICR (significant increase of credit risk) identification concept by

including a watch list for retail clients.

Classification into stages

NLB Group prepared a methodology for ECL defining the

criteria for classification into stages, transition criteria between

stages, models for risk indicators calculation, forward-looking

scenarios, and the validation of models. The Group classifies

financial instruments into Stage 1, Stage 2, and Stage 3, based

on the applied ECL allowance methodology as described

below:

•

Stage 1 – performing portfolio: no significant increase of

credit risk since initial recognition, NLB Group recognises an

allowance based on 12-month period;

•

Stage 2 – underperforming portfolio: significant increase

in credit risk (SICR) since initial recognition, NLB Group

recognises an allowance for lifetime period; and

•

Stage 3 – impaired portfolio: NLB Group recognises lifetime

allowances for these defaulted financial assets.

The Bank has aligned its definition of credit impaired assets

under IFRS 9 to the new European Banking Authority (EBA)

definition of non-performing loans (NPLs) as at 31 December

2020. The Bank uses a unified definition of past due and default

exposures; defaulted clients are rated D, DF, or E based on the

internal rating system and contains the clients with material

delays over 90 days, as well as the clients that were assessed

as unlikely to pay. All facilities of retail clients obtain a unified

credit rating.

A significant increase in credit risk is assumed:

•

when a credit rating significantly deteriorates at the reporting

date in comparison to the credit rating at initial recognition

(which is accompanied with the increase of Probability of

default (PD) indicator),

•

when a threefold increase of LPD since initial recognition is

detected,

•

when a financial asset has material delays over 30 days (days

past due are also included in the credit rating assessment),

•

if NLB Group grants the forbearance to the borrower,

•

if the facility is placed on the watch list or intensive care list,

•

if a retail client is placed on the watch list.

The methodology of credit rating for banks and sovereign

classification depends on the existence or non-existence of

a rating from international credit rating agencies – Fitch,

Moody’s, or the S&P. Ratings are set on a basis of the average

international credit rating. If there are no international credit

ratings, the classification is based on the internal methodology

of NLB Group.

The classification into stages is based on the facility level,

nevertheless occurring delays on one facility may trigger the

stage deterioration of other facilities of the same client. When

the SICR criteria no longer exist, the facility may be transferred

to a more favourable stage subject to the prescribed cure

period of three months.

The ECL for Stage 1 financial assets is calculated based on

12-month PDs or shorter period PDs, if the remaining maturity

of the financial asset is shorter than 1 year. The 12-month PD

already includes the macroeconomic impact effect. Allowances

in Stage 1 are designed to reflect expected credit losses that had

been incurred in the performing portfolio, but have not been

identified.

The ECL for Stage 2 financial assets is calculated based on

lifetime PDs (LPD) because their credit risk has increased

significantly since their initial recognition. This calculation is also

based on a forward-looking assessment that considers several

economic scenarios in order to recognise the probability of

losses associated with the predicted macro-economic forecasts.

For financial instruments in Stage 3, the same treatment

is applied as for those considered to be credit impaired.

Exposures below the materiality threshold obtain collective

allowances using a PD of 100%. Financial instruments will be

transferred out of Stage 3 if they no longer meet the criteria

of being credit-impaired after a probation period. Special

treatment applies for purchased or originated credit-impaired

financial instruments (POCI), where only the cumulative

changes in lifetime expected losses since the initial recognition

are recognised as a loss allowance.

The calculation of collective allowances is performed by

multiplying the EAD (exposure at default) at the end of each

month with an appropriate PD and LGD (loss-given default).

The obtained result for each month is discounted to the present

time using the original effective interest rate of the facility. For

Stage 1 exposures, the ECL only takes a 12-month period into

account, while for Stage 2 or 3 all potential losses until the

maturity date are included. Risk parameters are calculated

separately for each of the three possible scenarios. The final

ECL for each facility is calculated as a weighted average ECL

for each scenario.

The EAD represents the anticipated outstanding amount

owed by the obligor, which is determined as the sum of on-

balance exposure and expected future drawings of the off-

balance exposure. The drawings are assessed by applying

the CCF (credit conversion factor) based on the Bank’s historic

experience with similar types of facilities.

The PD is the estimation of likelihood of default over a given

time horizon. The estimation is performed separately for each

unique segment (corporate clients by size, institutions, central

government) or by product group (mortgage, consumer

loans and other retail products). Through the cycle, the PD is

supplemented with the forward-looking aspect using three

possible scenarios.

The PD is the estimation of likelihood of default over a given

time horizon. The estimation is performed separately for each

unique segment (corporate clients by size, institutions, or

central government) or by product group (mortgage, consumer

loans, and other retail products). Through the cycle, the PD is

supplemented with the forward-looking aspect using three

possible scenarios.

Risk parameter calculations are based on the data from each

subsidiary, while the calculations and modelling are performed

centrally. In the case where the data samples are not sufficiently

large, hurdle rates are applied based on the regulatory or other

benchmarks.

Expected Life

When measuring ECL, the Bank must consider the maximum

contractual period over which the Bank is exposed to credit risk.

For certain revolving credit facilities that do not have a fixed

maturity, the expected life is estimated based on the period

over which the Bank is exposed to credit risk and where the

credit losses would not be mitigated by management actions.

Forward-looking information

During 2022, the Group reviewed IFRS 9 provisioning by testing

a set of relevant macroeconomic scenarios to adequately

reflect the current circumstances and the related impacts in the

future.

NLB Group established and developed multiple scenarios (i.e.,

baseline, mild, and severe) on the level of ECL calculation. The

![]()

194

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

baseline scenario presents a common forecast macroeconomic

view for all countries that are present in the NLB Group. This

scenario is constructed with the purpose to culminate various

outlooks into a unified projection of macroeconomic and

financial variables for the NLB Group. This is in line with the

concept that the bank has a consolidated view on the future

of economic development in Southeast Europe (SEE). The

IFRS 9 baseline scenario is based on the most recent official

and professional forecasters outputs, with additional specific

adjustments for individual countries of the NLB Group.

The macroeconomic rationale behind the alternative scenarios

is related to a range of plausible drivers on economic

development during the next three years. The narrative for

the alternative scenarios combines statistical techniques

with expert knowledge as a means of concept and outputs

validation. The Group developed both alternative scenarios

through the lens of possible expected impact on regional

economic activity. In general, the mild scenario is a demand-

driven optimistic scenario, where limited supply disruption

factors and an active role from the central banks help to

brighten the economic conditions and economic subjects’

confidence. This scenario narrates stronger economic growth,

while the severe scenario envisions zero real economic growth

for all NLB Group home countries. Namely, the severe scenario

is supply-driven pessimistic scenario, where both upside

inflation risk and downside growth risk materialize. The bank

includes these scenarios in calculating expected credit losses in

the context of IFRS 9.

Macroeconomic scenarios for explanatory variables, developed for each country in the NLB Group (in %):

Mild scenario

Baseline scenario

Severe scenario

2022

2023

2024

2022

2023

2024

2022

2023

2024

Slovenia

Real GDP

4.7

5.5

4.0

3.5

3.1

2.8

1.5

0.6

1.8

Unemployment rate

4.3

4.2

4.0

4.4

4.4

4.3

4.6

5.6

7.9

Bosnia and Herzegovina

Real GDP

4.0

4.9

4.6

2.4

2.3

3.0

(0.1)

(0.7)

1.8

Unemployment rate

15.3

15.1

14.4

15.3

15.1

14.4

15.4

15.8

16.4

Montenegro

Real GDP

6.2

6.9

5.2

4.2

3.9

3.2

1.2

(0.1)

1.7

Unemployment rate

16.1

15.5

14.5

16.1

15.5

14.5

16.2

16.2

16.5

North Macedonia

Real GDP

4.1

6.0

5.2

2.9

3.6

4.0

(0.1)

0.1

2.5

Unemployment rate

15.0

14.4

13.9

15.2

14.9

14.6

15.5

16.4

19.1

Serbia

Real GDP

4.8

6.5

5.0

3.6

4.1

3.8

1.6

1.6

2.8

Unemployment rate

9.9

9.2

8.8

10.0

9.4

9.1

10.4

11.5

15.3

Kosovo

Real GDP

4.4

6.5

5.1

2.8

3.9

3.5

0.3

0.9

2.3

Unemployment rate

23.6

22.6

21.8

23.6

22.6

21.8

23.7

23.3

23.8

NLB Group formed three probable scenarios with an associated

probability of occurrence for forward-looking assessment of

risk provisioning in the context of IFRS 9. IFRS 9 macroeconomic

scenarios incorporate the forward-looking and probability-

weighted aspects of ECL impairment calculation. Both features

may change when material changes in the future development

of the economy are recognised and not embedded in previous

forecasts. For the year 2022, we have initially assigned the

scenario probability weights of 10% to the optimistic, 60% to the

baseline, and 30% to the pessimistic scenarios.

The monitoring process of the macroeconomic environment

revealed that uncertainties remain high in the global economy

due to the energy crisis, inflation, and the war in Ukraine.

The current economic situation led to sluggish growth

projections, persistent inflationary pressures, and interest rate

hikes. Increased uncertainty and changes in expectations of

macroeconomic development affected forecasts for some

economies in the NLB Group. The NLB Group noticed a material

decrease in growth projections for Slovenia and Serbia for 2023.

Hence, the executive decision was to adjust risk expectations

using the scenario's weight. The Bank changed the scenario

probability weighting set to 0%–10%–90%, where the severe

and baseline scenarios reflect the likelihood of relevant future

economic conditions for them. We have derived the likelihood

of occurrence for the pessimistic scenario to 90%, whereby the

baseline scenario received a weight of 10%. Minor changes

were also applied in other countries based on the latest

available forecast. These adjustments are adopted to reflect

the risk expectations of credit management due to uncertain

conditions in the macroeconomic environment. The Bank

follows the conservative stance for the LGD parameter due to

the particularities of the local market.

Effects of changed risk parameters

The effects of the changed risk parameters on the amount of

expected credit losses are disclosed in notes 5.14. and 5.16.b).

b) Individual assessment of allowances for impaired financial

assets

NLB Group assesses impairments of financial assets separately

for all individually significant assets classified in Stage 3. The

materiality threshold is set at a EUR 0.5 million exposure for

legal entities, and EUR 0.1 million for private persons on the

level of NLB, while the Group members apply lower thresholds

applicable to their portfolio size. All other financial assets obtain

collective allowances.

The amount of loss is measured as the difference between the

asset’s carrying amount and the present value of estimated

future cash flows, which are discounted to the estimation date.

The scenario of expected cash flows can be based on the ‘going

concern’ assumption, where the cash flow from operations is

considered along with the sale of collateral that is not crucial

for future business. In the case of the ‘gone concern’ principle,

the repayments are based on expected cash flows from the

sale of collateral. The expected payment from the collateral is

calculated from the appraised market value of the collateral,

the haircut used as defined in the Haircut Methodology, and

discounted. Off-balance sheet liabilities are also assessed

individually and, where necessary, related allowances are

recognised as liabilities.

The carrying amount of financial assets measured at amortised

cost is reduced through an allowance account and the loss is

recognised in the income statement line item ‘Impairment of

financial assets.’ If the amount of allowances for ECL decreases

subsequently due to an event occurring after the impairment

was recognised (e.g., repayment in the collection process

exceeds the assessed expected payment from collateral),

the reversal of the loss is recognised as a reduction in the

allowance account, and the gain is recognised in the same

income statement item. For off-balance exposures, the amount

of ECL is recognised in the statement of financial position in the

line item ‘Provisions’ and in the income statement in the line item

‘Provisions for credit losses.’

![]()

195

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

The ECLs for debt instruments measured at fair value through

other comprehensive income do not reduce the carrying

amount of these financial assets in the statement of financial

position, which remains at fair value. Instead, an amount equal

to the allowance that would arise if the assets were measured

at amortised cost is recognised in other comprehensive income

as an accumulated impairment amount, with a corresponding

charge to profit or loss. The accumulated loss recognised in

other comprehensive income is recycled to the profit or loss

upon derecognition of the assets, or when the amount of

allowances for ECL decreases due to an event occurring after

the impairment was recognised.

2.14. Forborne loans

A forborne loan (or restructured financial asset) arises as

a result of a debtor’s inability to repay a debt under the

originally agreed terms, either by modifying the terms of the

original contract (via an annex) or by signing a new contract

under which the contracting parties agree the partial or total

repayment of the original debt. When receivables from the

client receive restructuring status, the debtor must be classified

in the rating grade C or lower.

The definitions of forborne loans closely follow definitions that

were developed by the European Banking Authority (EBA).

These definitions aim to achieve comprehensive coverage of

exposures to which forbearance measures have been extended.

The accounting treatment of forborne loans depends on the

type of restructuring. When NLB Group embarks on a forborne

loan via the modified terms of repayment proceeding from

extending the deadline for the repayment of the principal

and/or interest, and/or a forbearance of the repayment of

the principal, and/or interest or a reduction in the interest

rate, and/or other expenses, it adjusts the carrying amount

of the forborne loan on the basis of the discounted value of

the estimated future cash flows under the modified terms, and

recognises the resulting effect in profit or loss. In the event of

the reduction of a claim against the debtor via the reduction in

the amount of the claims as a result of a contractually agreed

debt waiver and ownership restructuring or debt to equity

swap, NLB Group derecognises the claim in the part relating to

the write-down or the contractually agreed upon debt waiver.

The new estimate of the future cash flows for the residual claim,

not yet written down, is based on an updated estimate of the

probability of loss. NLB Group considers the debtor’s modified

position, the economic expectations, and the collateral of the

forborne loan. When NLB Group is embarking on the forborne

loan by taking possession of other assets (i.e., property, plant

and equipment; securities; and other financial assets), including

investments in the equity of debtors obtained via debt-to-

equity swaps, it recognises the acquired assets in the statement

of financial position at fair value, recognising the difference

between the fair value of the asset and the carrying amount of

the eliminated claim in profit or loss.

Forborne exposures may be identified in both the performing

and non-performing parts of the portfolio. Where the forborne

loan is classified in the non-performing part of the portfolio, it

can be reclassified to the performing part when exposure is no

longer considered as impaired or defaulted, when determined

amounts were repaid, when one year has passed from the

latest of the events defined (introduction of forbearance,

classification in the non-performing part, repayment of the

last overdue amount, end of the grace period), and after the

introduction of forbearance there have been no overdue

amounts or doubts concerning the repayment of the entire

exposure, under the terms and conditions after the forbearance.

The absence of doubt is confirmed by analysis of the financial

situation of the debtor.

The forborne status is withdrawn when:

•

at least a 2-year probation period has

passed since the latest of:

•

the moment of extending the restructuring measures, or

•

the forborne exposure was deemed performing;

•

regular payments of the principal or interest were made, in

a substantial total amount, during at least half the probation

period;

•

no exposure, in the probation period, is more than 30 days in

default of more than EUR 100;

•

the client fulfils determined financial indicators.

In the case of a deferral of payment approved due to the

COVID-19 crisis, the probation period is extended for the period

of deferral.

2.15. Repossessed assets

In certain circumstances, assets are repossessed following the

foreclosure on loans that are in default. Repossessed assets are

initially recognised in the financial statements at their fair value

and classified in the appropriate category according to their

purpose and are sold as soon as it is feasible in order to reduce

exposure (note 6.1.l). After initial recognition, the repossessed

assets are measured and accounted for in accordance

with the policies applicable to the relevant asset categories.

Repossessed assets mainly represent items of real estate that

NLB Group classifies within investment properties measured in

accordance with an IAS 40 Investment property (note 2.20.), and

other assets measured in accordance with IAS 2 Inventories.

Real estate obtained as collateral from the foreclosure of

loans and receivables, classified as other assets are initially

recognised at fair value less costs to sell (realisable value),

wherein only the direct costs of sales can be considered. At

subsequent measurement, the realisable value is verified at

least annually. Valuations of the fair value of real estate are

performed by certified real estate appraisers. The real estate is

impaired when the carrying value exceeds the realisable value.

The effect of impairment is recognised as the impairment of

other assets and the reversal of impairment as income from the

reversal of the impairment of other assets.

2.16. Offsetting

Financial assets and liabilities are offset, and the net amount

reported in the statement of financial position when there is a

legally enforceable right to offset the recognised amounts, and

there is an intention to settle on a net basis, or to realise the

asset and settle the liability simultaneously.

2.17. Sale and repurchase

#### agreements

Securities sold under sale and repurchase agreements (repos)

are retained in the financial statements, and the counterparty

liability is recognised in financial liabilities measured at an

amortised cost. Securities sold subject to sale and repurchase

agreements are reclassified in the financial statements as

pledged assets when the transferee has the right by contract or

custom to sell or re-pledge the collateral. Securities purchased

under agreements to resell (reverse repos) are presented as

loans to other banks or customers, as appropriate.

In financial statements, the difference between the sale and

repurchase price is treated as interest and accrued over the life

of the repo agreements using the effective interest method.

![]()

196

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

2.18. Property and equipment

All items of property and equipment are initially recognised

at cost. They are subsequently measured at cost less any

accumulated depreciation and any accumulated impairment

loss.

Each year, NLB Group assesses whether there are indications

that property and equipment may be impaired. If any such

indication exists, the recoverable amounts are estimated. The

recoverable amount is the higher of the fair value less costs

to sell and value in use. If the recoverable amount exceeds

the carrying value, the assets are not impaired. If the carrying

amount exceeds the recoverable amount, the difference is

recognised as an impairment loss in the income statement.

Items of a largely independent property and equipment which

do not generate cash flows are included in the cash-generating

unit and later tested for possible impairment.

Depreciation is calculated on a straight-line basis over the

assets’ estimated useful lives. The following annual depreciation

rates were applied:

NLB Group and NLB

in %

Buildings

2 – 5

Leasehold improvements

5 – 25

Computers

14.3 – 50

Furniture and equipment

10 – 33.3

Motor vehicles

12.5 – 25

Depreciation does not begin until the assets are available for

use.

The assets’ residual values and useful lives are reviewed and

adjusted if appropriate on each reporting date. Gains and

losses on the disposal of items of property and equipment

are determined as the difference between the sale proceeds

and their carrying amount, and are recognised in the income

statement.

Maintenance and repairs are charged to the income statement

during the financial period in which they are incurred.

Subsequent costs that increase future economic benefits

are recognised in the carrying amount of an asset, and the

replaced part, if any, is derecognised.

2.19. Intangible assets

Intangible assets include software licenses, goodwill (note

2.5.), and identifiable intangible assets acquired in a business

combination. Intangible assets other than goodwill, have a finite

useful life and are in the statement of financial position stated

at cost, less accumulated amortisation and impairment losses.

Amortisation is calculated on a straight-line basis at rates

designed to write-down the cost of an intangible asset over its

estimated useful life. The core banking system is amortised over

a period of 10 years, and other software over a period of three

to five years. Amortisation does not begin until the assets are

available for use.

The identifiable intangible assets acquired in a business

combination and recognised separately from goodwill, are

recorded at fair value on the acquisition date if the intangible

asset is separable or arises from contractual or other legal

rights. After initial recognition, intangible assets acquired in a

business combination are measured in accordance with IAS 38

Intangible Assets. Other intangible assets acquired in a business

combination (note 5.10.) relate to core deposits and trade name.

Their useful life is assessed to be five years. Amortisation of a trade name is calculated on a straight-line basis, while for core deposits accelerated amortisation is applied, since it better reflects the pattern of the asset’s consumption.

Their useful life is assessed to be five years. Amortisation of a

trade name is calculated on a straight-line basis, while for core

deposits accelerated amortisation is applied, since it better

reflects the pattern of the asset’s consumption.

2.20. Investment properties

Investment properties include properties held to earn rentals,

or to increase the value of a long-term investment, rather than

to be used by NLB Group. Investment properties are carried

at fair value determined by a certified appraiser. Fair value is

based on current market prices. Any gain or loss arising from a

change in the fair value is recognised in the income statement.

2.21. Non-current assets and

#### disposal groups classifiedas held for sale

Non-current assets and disposal groups are classified as held

for sale if their carrying amount will be recovered through

a sale transaction rather than through continuing use. This

condition is deemed to be met only when the sale is highly

probable, and the asset is available for immediate sale in its

present condition. Management must be committed to the

sale, which should be expected to qualify for recognition as a

completed sale within one year from the date of classification.

Non-current assets and disposal groups classified as held for

sale are measured at the lower of the assets’ previous carrying

amount and fair value less costs to sell.

In the case of business combinations, NLB Group measures an

acquired non-current asset (or disposal group) that is classified

as held for sale at the acquisition date in accordance with

IFRS 5 Non-current Assets Held for Sale and Discontinued

Operations at fair value less costs to sell.

During subsequent measurement, certain assets and liabilities

of a disposal group that are outside the scope of IFRS 5

measurement requirements are measured in accordance

with the applicable standards (e.g., deferred tax assets,

assets arising from employee benefits, financial instruments,

investment property measured at fair value, and contractual

rights under insurance contracts). Tangible and intangible

assets are not depreciated. The effects of sale and valuation are

included in the income statement as a gain or loss from non-

current assets held for sale.

Liabilities directly associated with disposal groups are

reclassified and presented separately in the statement of

financial position.

2.22. Accounting for leases

A lease is a contract, or part of a contract which creates

enforceable rights and obligations and conveys the right

to control the use of an identified asset for a period of

time in exchange for consideration. Thus, IFRS 16 requires

determination whether a contract is, or contains, a lease.

NLB Group as a lessee

NLB Group recognises a liability to make lease payments and

an asset representing the right to use the underlying asset

(i.e., the right-of-use asset) during the lease term for all leases,

except for short-term leases and leases of low-value. Short-

term leases are defined as those which at the commencement

date have a lease term of 12 months or less without the option

to purchase the underlying asset. Leases of underlying assets

with a value, when new, lower, or equal to EUR 5 thousand

are defined as low value leases, and are thus recognised as

expenses on a straight-line basis over the lease term.

![]()

197

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

Right-of-use assets

At the commencement date, NLB Group measures the right-

of-use asset at cost. The cost of right-of-use assets consists of

the amount of lease liabilities recognised, the initial direct costs

incurred, an estimate of costs to be incurred by the lessee in

dismantling and removing the underlying asset to the condition

required by the terms and conditions of the lease and lease

payments made at or before the commencement date less

any lease incentives received. After the commencement date,

NLB Group measures the right-of-use asset using a cost model

(the asset is measured at cost, reduced by any accumulated

depreciation and impairment losses, and adjusted for any

remeasurement of lease liabilities) and recognises depreciation

of the right-of-use assets, on a straight-line basis over the

lease term, and (separately) interest on the lease liabilities.

In the statement of financial position, right-of-use assets are

presented in the line item ‘Property and equipment.’

Lease liabilities

At the commencement date, NLB Group measures the lease

liability at the present value of the lease payments that are not

paid at that date. The lease payments consist of fixed payments,

variable lease payments that depend on an index or a rate,

amounts expected to be paid under residual value guarantees,

the exercise price of a purchase option if there exists a

reasonable certainty for it to be exercised, and payments of

penalties for terminating the lease if the lease term reflects

exercising the option to terminate. Subsequently (after the

commencement date), NLB Group measures the lease

liability by:

•

increasing the carrying amount to reflect interest on the lease

liability;

•

reducing the carrying amount to reflect the lease payments

made;

•

remeasuring the carrying amount to reflect any reassessment

or lease modifications.

In the statement of financial position, lease liabilities are

presented in line item ‘Other financial liabilities.’

NLB Group as a lessor

Payments under operating leases are recognised as income

on a straight-line basis over the period of the lease. Assets

leased under operating leases are presented in the statement

of financial position as investment property or as property and

equipment.

NLB Group classifies a lease as a finance lease when the risks

and rewards incidental to ownership of a leased asset lie with

the lessee. When assets are leased under a finance lease,

the present value of the lease payments is recognised as a

receivable. Income from finance lease transactions is amortised

over the lifetime of the lease using the effective interest method.

Finance lease receivables are recognised at an amount equal

to the net investment in the lease, including the unguaranteed

residual value.

Sale-and-leaseback transactions

NLB Group also enters into sale-and-leaseback transactions (in

which NLB Group is primarily a lessor) under which the leased

assets are purchased from, and then leased back to the lessee.

These contracts are classified as finance leases or operating

leases, depending on the contractual terms of the leaseback

agreement.

Leases recognised in a business combination

In most leases acquired in business combinations, the acquiree

is the lessee. For such leases, NLB Group applies the IFRS 16

initial measurement provisions (with exceptions for leases with

remaining term of 12 months or less and low value leases) and

recognises the acquired lease liability as if the lease contract

was a new lease at the acquisition date. The right-of-use asset

is measured at an amount equal to the recognised liability.

There are no favourable or unfavourable terms of the leases

relative to market terms, which would require the adjustment of

the right-of-use assets.

2.23. Cash and cash equivalents

For the purpose of the statement of cash flows, cash and cash

equivalents comprise cash and balances with central banks

and other demand deposits at banks, debt securities held for

trading, loans to banks, and debt securities not held for trading

with an original maturity of up to three months. Cash and cash

equivalents are disclosed under the cash flow statement.

2.24. Borrowings, deposits, and

#### issued debt securities withcharacteristics of debt

Loans and deposits received and issued debt securities are

initially recognised at fair value. Borrowings are subsequently

measured at the amortised cost. The difference between the

value at initial recognition and the final value is recognised

in the income statement as interest expenses, applying the

effective interest rate.

Repurchased own debt is disclosed as a reduction of

liabilities in the statement of financial position. The difference

between the book value and the price at which own debt was

repurchased is disclosed in the income statement.

2.25. Other issued financialinstruments withcharacteristics of equity

Upon initial recognition, other issued financial instruments

are classified in part or in full as equity instruments if the

contractual characteristics of the instruments are such that NLB

Group must classify them as equity instruments in accordance

with IAS 32 Financial Instruments: Presentation. An issued

financial instrument is only considered an equity instrument if

that instrument does not represent a contractual obligation for

payment.

Issued financial instruments with characteristics of equity are

recognised in equity in the statement of financial position.

Transaction costs incurred for issuing such instruments are

deducted from retained earnings. The corresponding interest is

recognised directly in retained earnings.

The carrying value of an issued financial instrument with

characteristics of equity is presented in the statement of

changes in equity in the line item ‘Other Equity Instruments.’

2.26. Provisions

Provisions are recognised when NLB Group has a present legal

or constructive obligation as a result of past events, and it is

probable that an outflow of resources embodying economic

benefits will be required to settle the obligation, and a reliable

estimate of the amount of the obligation can be made. They

are recognised in the amount that is the best estimate of the

expenditure required to settle the present obligation at the end

of the reporting period. When the effect of the time value of

money is material, NLB Group determines the level of provisions

by discounting the expected cash flows at a pre-tax rate

reflecting the current rates specific to the liability.

![]()

198

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

2.27. Contingent liabilities and

#### commitments

Financial and non-financial guarantees

Financial guarantees are contracts that require the issuer to

make specific payments to reimburse the holder for a loss it

incurs because a specific debtor fails to make payments when

due, in accordance with the terms of debt instruments. Such

financial guarantees are given to banks, financial institutions,

and other bodies on behalf of the customer to secure loans,

overdrafts, and other banking facilities.

The issued guarantees covering non-financial obligations of the

clients represent the obligation of the Bank (guarantor) to pay if

the client fails to perform certain works in accordance with the

terms of the commercial contract.

Financial and non-financial guarantees are initially recognised

at fair value, which is usually evidenced by the fees received.

The fees are amortised to the income statement over the

contract term using the straight-line method. NLB Group’s

liabilities under guarantees are subsequently measured at the

greater of:

•

the initial measurement, less amortisation calculated to

recognise fee income over the period of guarantee; or

•

ECL provisions as set out in note 2.13.

Documentary letters of credit

Documentary (and standby) letters of credit constitute a written

and irrevocable commitment of the issuing (opening) bank on

behalf of the issuer (importer) to pay the beneficiary (exporter)

the value set out in the documents by a defined deadline:

•

if the letter of credit is payable on sight; and

•

if the letter of credit is payable for deferred payment, the bank

will pay according to the contractual agreement when and if

the beneficiary (exporter) presents the bank with documents

that are in line with the conditions and deadlines set out in the

letter of credit.

A commitment may also take the form of a letter of credit

confirmation, which is usually done at the request or

authorisation of the issuing (opening) bank and constitutes a

firm commitment by the confirming bank, in addition to that of

the issuing bank, which independently assumes a commitment

to the beneficiary under certain conditions.

Other contingent liabilities and commitments

Other contingent liabilities and commitments represent

undrawn loan commitments to extend credit, uncovered letters

of credit, and other commitments.

The nominal contractual values of guarantees, letters of credit,

and undrawn loan commitments where the loan agreed to

be provided is on market terms, are not recognised in the

statement of financial position.

Contingent liabilities recognised in a business combination

A contingent liability recognised in a business combination

is initially measured at its fair value and is recognised in the

statement of financial position in the line item ‘Provisions.’ After

initial recognition, it is measured at the higher of:

•

the amount that would be recognised in accordance with IAS

37 Provisions, Contingent Liabilities and Contingent Assets; or

•

the amount initially recognised less, if appropriate, the

cumulative amount of income recognised in accordance

with the principles of IFRS 15 Revenue from Contracts with

Customers. This requirement does not apply to contracts

accounted for in accordance with IFRS 9.

2.28. Taxes

Income tax expenses comprises current and deferred income

tax.

Current corporate income tax in NLB Group is calculated

on taxable profits at the applicable tax rate in the respective

jurisdiction. The corporate income tax rate for 2022 in Slovenia

was 19% (2021: 19%).

Current and deferred taxes are recognised in profit or loss,

except to the extent that they relate to a business combination

or taxes related to effects recognised directly in equity (deferred

tax related to the fair value re-measurement of financial assets

measured at fair value through other comprehensive income,

cash flow hedges, and actuarial gains and losses on defined

benefit pension plans is charged or credited directly to other

comprehensive income).

Deferred income tax is calculated using the balance sheet

liability method for temporary differences arising between the

tax bases of assets and liabilities, and their carrying amounts

for financial reporting purposes.

Deferred tax assets are recognised if it is probable that future

taxable profit will be available in the foreseeable future against

which the temporary differences can be utilised.

Deferred tax assets and liabilities are measured at tax rates

enacted or substantively enacted at the end of the reporting

period that are expected to apply to the period when the asset

is realised, or the liability is settled. At each reporting date, NLB

Group reviews the carrying amount of deferred tax assets and

assesses future taxable profits against which temporary taxable

differences can be utilised.

Deferred tax assets for temporary differences arising from

impairments of investments in subsidiaries, associates and joint

ventures are recognised only to the extent that it is probable

that:

•

the temporary differences will be reversed in the foreseeable

future; and

•

taxable profit will be available.

Slovenian tax law does not set deadlines by which uncovered

tax losses must be utilised.

In the case of business combination, deferred tax balances

are recognised if related to temporary differences and carry-

forwards of an acquiree that exist at the acquisition date, or

if they arise as a result of the acquisition. Income taxes are

measured in accordance with IAS 12 Income Taxes.

A tax on financial services is a tax on fees, paid for prescribed

financial services rendered (financial services, exempt from

value added tax (with the exception of securities transactions)

and the services of insurance brokers and agents), paid in

Slovenia. The tax rate is 8.5% (2021: 8.5%) and the tax is paid

monthly. Given that the tax on financial services is classified

as a sales tax, it reduces accrued revenues in the financial

statements.

2.29. Fiduciary activities

NLB Group provides asset management services to its clients.

Assets held in a fiduciary capacity are not reported in NLB

Group’s financial statements as they do not represent assets of

NLB Group. Fee and commission income and expenses relating

to fiduciary activities are generally recognised in the income

statement when the service has been provided (see also note

![]()

199

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

2.10.). Fee and commission income charged for this type of

service is broken down by items in note 4.3.b). Further details on

transactions managed on behalf of third parties are disclosed

in note 5.25.

Based on the requirements of Slovenian legislation, NLB Group

has, in note 5.25., additionally disclosed the assets and liabilities

on accounts used to manage financial assets from fiduciary

activities, i.e., information related to the receipt, processing, and

execution of orders and related custody activities.

2.30. Employee benefits

Employee benefits include:

•

short-term employee benefits (such as salary, compensations,

annual holiday allowance, separation allowance, and non-

monetary benefits);

•

reimbursement of commuting costs, meal allowance,

compensation for use of own resources;

•

retirement indemnity bonuses (post-employment benefits);

•

other employment benefits (jubilee long-service benefits,

voluntary supplementary pension insurance);

• variable remuneration.

Short-term employee benefits are recognised in the period to

which they relate and included in the income statement line

item ‘Administrative expenses.’ Among others, they include the

payment of contributions for pension and disability insurance,

which according to local legislation (for employer) amount to

8.85% of the gross salaries.

According to legislation, employees retire after they fulfil certain

conditions according to Pension and Disability Insurance Act

(ZPIZ), they are entitled to a lump-sum severance payment.

Employees are also entitled to a long-service bonus for every 10

years of service in NLB.

These obligations are measured at the present value of future

cash outflows considering future salary increases and other

conditions, and then apportioned to past and future employee

service based on the benefit plan’s terms and conditions.

Service costs are included in the income statement in the line

item ‘Administrative expenses’ as defined benefit costs, while

interest expenses on the defined benefit liability are recognised

in the line item ‘Interest and similar expenses.’ These interest

expenses represent the change during the period in the defined

benefit liability that arises from the passage of time. For post-

employment benefits, actuarial gains and losses from the

effect of changes in actuarial assumptions and experience

adjustments (differences between the realised and expected

payments) are recognised in other comprehensive income

under the line item ‘Actuarial Gains/(Losses) on Defined

Benefit Pensions Plans,’ and will not be recycled to the income

statement. Actuarial gains and losses that relate to other

employment benefits are recognised in the income statement

as defined benefit costs. In the statement of financial position,

liabilities for short-term employee benefits are included in the

line item ‘Other liabilities,’ while liabilities for post-employment

benefits and other employment benefits (jubilee long-service

benefits) are included in the line item ‘Provisions.’

In the case of a business combination employee benefits are

recognised and measured in accordance with IAS 19 Employee

Benefits, i.e., not at fair value.

2.31. Share-based payment transactions Cash-settled share-based payment transactions If certain conditions are met, members of the Management Board and employees performing special work (i.e., those who can significantly impact the risk profile of the Group in the scope of their tasks and activities) receive part of their variable remuneration in the form of financial instruments, whose value is linked to the value of NLB share. Upon expiration of legally prescribed period (up to five years), beneficiaries receive cash payments depending on the value of a NLB share. The first contracts, including share-based payment transactions, were concluded in the second quarter of 2022. In the statement of financial position, a liability is recognised in line ‘Financial liabilities measured at fair value through profit or loss.’ Its fair value is measured initially and at each reporting date up to and including the settlement date, with changes in fair value recognised in the income statement line ‘Gains less losses from financial liabilities measured at fair value through profit or loss.’ Equity-settled share-based payment transactions NLB Group does not have any equity-settled share-based payment transactions. 2.32. Share capital Dividends on ordinary shares Dividends on ordinary shares are recognised in equity in the period in which they are approved by NLB’s shareholders. Treasury shares If NLB or another member of NLB Group purchases NLB shares, the consideration paid is deducted from the total shareholders’ equity as treasury shares. If such shares are subsequently sold, any consideration received is included in equity. If NLB shares are purchased by NLB itself or other NLB Group entities, NLB creates reserves for treasury shares in equity. Share issue costs Costs directly attributable to the issue of new shares are recognised in equity as a reduction in the share premium account.

2.31. Share-based payment

#### transactions

Cash-settled share-based payment transactions

If certain conditions are met, members of the Management

Board and employees performing special work (i.e., those

who can significantly impact the risk profile of the Group in the

scope of their tasks and activities) receive part of their variable

remuneration in the form of financial instruments, whose value

is linked to the value of NLB share. Upon expiration of legally

prescribed period (up to five years), beneficiaries receive cash

payments depending on the value of a NLB share. The first

contracts, including share-based payment transactions, were

concluded in the second quarter of 2022.

In the statement of financial position, a liability is recognised in

line ‘Financial liabilities measured at fair value through profit

or loss.’ Its fair value is measured initially and at each reporting

date up to and including the settlement date, with changes in

fair value recognised in the income statement line ‘Gains less

losses from financial liabilities measured at fair value through

profit or loss.’

Equity-settled share-based payment transactions

NLB Group does not have any equity-settled share-based

payment transactions.

2.32. Share capital

Dividends on ordinary shares

Dividends on ordinary shares are recognised in equity in the

period in which they are approved by NLB’s shareholders.

Treasury shares

If NLB or another member of NLB Group purchases NLB shares,

the consideration paid is deducted from the total shareholders’

equity as treasury shares. If such shares are subsequently sold,

any consideration received is included in equity. If NLB shares

are purchased by NLB itself or other NLB Group entities, NLB

creates reserves for treasury shares in equity.

Share issue costs

Costs directly attributable to the issue of new shares are

recognised in equity as a reduction in the share premium

account.

2.33. Segment reporting

Operating segments are reported in a manner consistent with

internal reporting to the Management Board of the Bank,

which is the executive body that makes decisions regarding

the allocation of resources and assesses the performance of a

specific segment.

Transactions between organisational units (OUs) are managed

under normal operating conditions. Interest income among

individual OUs in the parent bank (NLB) and N Banka is

allocated using a fund transfer pricing method and shown

within the net interest income of each OU. Net non-interest

income is allocated to the OU that actually provides the service

that generates income. Direct costs are attributed to the

segment that is directly related to the provided service, and

indirect costs (costs which service centres provide for profit

centres) are attributed to the segment for which the service is

provided, whereas overhead costs are allocated according

to general keys. External net income is the net income of NLB

Group from the consolidated income statement. Income tax is

not allocated between segments. Analysis by segment for NLB

Group is presented in note 7.a).

In accordance with IFRS 8, NLB Group has the following

reportable segments: Retail Banking in Slovenia, Corporate

and Investment Banking in Slovenia, Strategic Foreign Markets,

Financial Markets in Slovenia, Non-core members, and Other

Activities.

![]()

200

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

2.34. Critical accounting estimates

#### and judgments in applyingaccounting policies

NLB Group’s financial statements are influenced by accounting

policies, assumptions, estimates, and management’s judgment.

NLB Group makes estimates and assumptions that affect

the reported amounts of assets and liabilities within the next

financial year. All estimates and assumptions required in

conformity with the IFRS are best estimates undertaken in

accordance with the applicable standard. Estimates and

judgments are evaluated on a continuing basis, and are based

on past experience and other factors, including expectations

with regard to future events.

a)

Allowances for expected credit losses on loans and

advances

NLB Group monitors and checks the quality of the loan portfolio

at the individual and portfolio levels to continuously estimate

the necessary allowances for ECL. NLB Group creates individual

allowances for individually significant financial assets attributed

to Stage 3. Such an assignment is based on information

regarding the fulfilment of contractual obligations or other

financial difficulties of the debtor, and other important facts.

Individual assessments are based on the expected discounted

cash flows from operations and/or the assessed expected

payment from collateral.

Allowances are assessed collectively for financial assets

assigned to Stage 1 or 2, or for financial assets in Stage 3 with

exposure below the materiality threshold. The ECL in this

group of assets are estimated based on expected value of risk

parameters combining the historic movements with the future

macroeconomic predictions for three separate scenarios. The

models used to estimate future risk parameters are validated

and back-tested on a regular basis to make the loss estimations

as realistic as possible.

NLB Group performs regular stress-testing as part of the ICAAP

process normative approach, where the 3-year budget is tested

for adverse circumstances. The selected stress scenario predicts

adverse economic circumstances as a result of the escalation of

geopolitical tension and a fragile supply. This scenario features

a fall in output, growing inflationary pressures, and a sudden

increase in interest rates that hampers the debtors’ ability to

repay.

In terms of credit risk, the scenario has an unfavourable impact

on default rates (transfer of assets from performing to default)

and loss rates (expected losses after occurrence of default).

Furthermore, a transfer of assets within the performing sub-

portfolio to rating classes with worse default probabilities is

envisaged. Based on the existing exposures (static balance

sheet assumption), additional allowances for expected credit

losses are assessed on existing default exposures and new

default flows, as well as on the remaining performing portfolio.

The results of the stress scenario for NLB Group shows an

increase of credit risk impairments in the first year of stress

by EUR 188 million (2021: EUR 177 million), and an increase in

the coverage of the credit portfolio by impairments by 1.02

percentage points (2021: 1.14 percentage points).

b) Fair value of financial instruments

The fair values of financial investments traded on the active

market are based on current bid prices (financial assets) or

offer prices (financial liabilities).

The fair values of financial instruments that are not traded on

the active market are determined by using valuation models.

These include a comparison with recent transaction prices,

the use of a discounted cash flow model, valuation based

on comparable entities, and other frequently used valuation

models. These valuation models at their best estimate reflect

current market conditions at the measurement date, which

may not be representative of market conditions either before

or after the measurement date. Management reviewed

all applied models as at the reporting date to ensure they

appropriately reflect current market conditions, including the

relative liquidity of the market and the applied credit spread.

Changes in assumptions regarding these factors could affect

the reported fair values of financial instruments held for trading,

and financial assets measured at fair value through other

comprehensive income.

The fair values of derivative financial instruments are

determined on the basis of market data (mark-to-market), in

accordance with NLB Group’s methodology for the valuation of

financial instruments. The market exchange rates, interest rates,

yield, and volatility curves used in valuations are based on the

market snapshot principle. Market data are saved daily at 4

p.m., and later used for the calculation of the fair values (market

value, NPV) of financial instruments. NLB Group applies market

yield curves for valuation, and fair values are additionally

adjusted for credit risk of the counterparty.

The fair value hierarchy of financial instruments is disclosed in

note 6.5.

c)

Impairment of investments in subsidiaries, associates and

joint ventures

The process of identifying and assessing the impairment of

investments in subsidiaries, associates and joint ventures is

inherently uncertain, as the forecasting of cash flows requires

the significant use of estimates, which themselves are sensitive

to the assumptions used. The review of impairment represents

management’s best estimate of the facts and assumptions such

as:

•

Future cash flows from individual investments present the

estimated cash flow for periods for which adopted business

plans are available. For core members, estimated cash

flows are based on a five-year business plan. For non-core

members, estimated cash flows are based on a period in

line with the strategy of divestment. The business plans of

individual entities are based on an assessment of future

economic conditions that will impact an individual member’s

business and the quality of the credit portfolio;

•

The growth rate in cash flows for the period following the

adopted business plan is between 2.3 and 4.0%;

•

The target capital adequacy ratio of an individual bank is

between 14 and 17%;

•

The discount rate derived from the capital asset pricing model

that is used to discount future cash flows is based on the cost

of equity allocated to an individual investment. The discount

rate reflects the impact of a range of financial and economic

variables, including the risk-free rate and risk premium. The

value of variables used is subject to fluctuations outside

management’s control. The pre-tax discount rate is between

13.1 and 22.2% (31 December 2021: between 9.66 and 15.88%).

For strategic NLB Group members in 2022 and 2021, there

were no indications of impairment for equity investments. In

2022, NLB released previously formed impairment of equity

investments in the amount EUR 23,388 thousand and impaired

equity investments in non-core members in the amount of EUR

615 thousand (2021: EUR 458 thousand).

![]()

201

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

d) Employee benefits

Liabilities for certain employee benefits are calculated by an independent actuary. The main assumptions included in the actuarial

calculation are as follows:

NLB Group

NLB

2022

2021

2022

2021

Actuarial assumptions

Discount factor

3.1% - 8.3%

0.5% - 4.3%

3.1%

0.6%

Wage growth based on inflation,

promotions, and wage growth

based on past years of service

2.3% - 14.2%

1.8% - 4.8%

3.0% - 7.0%

2.5% - 3.0%

Other assumptions

Number of employees eligible for benefits

7,154

7,014

2,369

2,444

A sensitivity analysis of significant actuarial assumptions for post-employment benefit:

31 Dec 2022

NLB Group

NLB

Discount rate

Future salary

increases

Discount rate

Future salary

increases

+0.5 p.p.

-0.5 p.p.

+0.5 p.p.

-0.5 p.p.

+0.5 p.p.

-0.5 p.p.

+0.5 p.p.

-0.5 p.p.

Impact on provisions for employee benefits

- post-employment benefits (in %)

(4.7)

5.0

5.1

(4.8)

(4.5)

4.8

4.9

(4.7)

31 Dec 2021

NLB Group

NLB

Discount rate

Future salary

increases

Discount rate

Future salary

increases

+0.5 p.p.

-0.5 p.p.

+0.5 p.p.

-0.5 p.p.

+0.5 p.p.

-0.5 p.p.

+0.5 p.p.

-0.5 p.p.

Impact on provisions for employee benefits

- post-employment benefits (in %)

(5.3)

5.7

5.5

(5.1)

(5.1)

5.5

5.5

(5.2)

Individual analysis is done by changing one assumption for

+/- 0.5 percentage points, while all other assumptions stay

the same.

The breakdown of actuarial gains and losses for post-employment benefit by causes:

in EUR thousands

NLB Group

NLB

2022

2021

2022

2021

Actuarial gains and losses due to

changed financial assumptions

4,093

251

1,759

292

Actuarial gains and losses due to

changes in demographic assumptions

-

(1,211)

-

151

Actuarial gains and losses due to experience

(62)

(417)

289

(558)

Total actuarial gains and losses for the year

4,031

(1,377)

2,048

(115)

The weighted average duration of liabilities in years:

NLB Group

NLB

2022

2021

2022

2021

Post-employment benefit

11.1 - 22.0

9.4 - 19.0

11.1

11.0

![]()

202

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

e) Taxes

NLB Group operates in countries governed by different laws.

The deferred tax assets recognised as at 31 December 2022

are based on profit forecasts and take the expected manner of

recovery of the assets into account. Changes in assumptions

regarding the likely manner of recovering assets or changes

in profit forecasts can lead to the recognition of currently

unrecognised deferred tax assets or derecognition of previously

created deferred tax assets. If NLB profit projections used for

estimation of the amount of deferred tax assets which are

expected to be reversed in foreseeable future (i.e., within five

years) would change by 10%, the estimated amount of deferred

tax assets would change by approximately EUR 3.4 million

(notes 4.16. and 5.17.).

2.35. Implementation of the new and

#### revised International FinancialReporting Standards

During the current year, NLB Group adopted all new

and revised standards and interpretations issued by the

International Accounting Standards Board (hereinafter: ‘the

IASB’) and the International Financial Reporting Interpretations

Committee (hereinafter: ‘the IFRIC’), and that are endorsed

by the EU that are effective for annual accounting periods

beginning on 1 January 2022.

Accounting standards and amendments to existing standards

effective for annual periods beginning on 1 January 2022 that

were endorsed by the EU and adopted by NLB Group

• IFRS 16 (amendment) –

Covid-19-Related Rent Concessions

beyond 30 June 2021

is effective for annual periods beginning

on or after 1 April 2021. The amendment extended the

availability of the practical expedient by one year so that it

applies to rent concessions for which any reduction in lease

payments affects only payments originally due on or before

30 June 2022, provided the other conditions for applying

the practical expedient are met. There is no impact on NLB

Group’s and NLB’s financial statements.

• IFRS 3 (amendment) –

Business Combinations – Reference

to the Conceptual Framework

is effective for annual periods

beginning on or after 1 January 2022. The amendments

update a reference in IFRS 3 to the Conceptual Framework

for Financial Reporting without changing the accounting

requirements for business combinations. Furthermore, the

amendments add an exception to the recognition principle

for liabilities and contingent liabilities within the scope of IAS

37 Provisions, Contingent Liabilities and Contingent Assets

or IFRIC 21 Levies. The amendments also clarify existing

guidance for contingent assets. There is no impact on NLB

Group’s and NLB’s financial statements.

• IAS 16 (amendment) –

Property, Plant and Equipment:

Proceeds before Intended Use

is effective for annual periods

beginning on or after 1 January 2022. The amendment

prohibits the deduction from the cost of an item of property,

plant and equipment of any proceeds from the sale of

produced items while the asset is being prepared for its

intended use. The proceeds from selling such items, and

the cost of producing those items, are recognised in profit

or loss. It also clarifies that an entity is ‘testing whether the

asset is functioning properly’ when it assesses the technical

and physical performance of the asset. The financial

performance of the asset is not relevant to this assessment.

The amendment further requires separate disclosure of the

amounts of proceeds and costs relating to items produced

that are not an output of the entity’s ordinary activities. It is

also necessary to disclose the line item in the statement of

comprehensive income where the proceeds are included.

There is no impact on NLB Group’s and NLB’s financial

statements.

• IAS 37 (amendments) –

Provisions, Contingent Liabilities and

Contingent Assets: Onerous Contracts – Cost of Fulfilling

a Contract

is effective for annual periods beginning on or

after 1 January 2022. The amendments modify the standard

regarding costs a company should include as the cost of

fulfilling a contract when assessing whether a contract is

onerous. The amendments specify that the ‘cost of fulfilling’

a contract comprises the ‘costs that relate directly to the

contract.’ The costs that relate directly to a contract can either

be incremental costs of fulfilling that contract or an allocation

of other costs that relate directly to fulfilling contracts. There is

no impact on NLB Group’s and NLB’s financial statements.

•

Annual Improvements to IFRS Standards 2018-2020

(amendments) are effective for annual periods beginning on

or after 1 January 2022. The amendments to IFRS 9 clarify

which fees and costs should be included in the ‘10 per cent’

test for derecognition of a financial liability. The amendment

to IFRS 16 – Leases removes from the example the illustration

of the reimbursement of leasehold improvements by the

lessor in order to resolve any potential confusion regarding

the treatment of lease incentives. The amendments to IFRS

1 – First-time Adoption of International Financial Reporting

Standards permits a subsidiary that becomes a first-time

adopter of IFRS Standards later than its parent to measure

cumulative translation differences at amounts included in

the consolidated financial statements of the parent, based

on the parent’s date of transition to IFRS Standards. The

amendments to IAS 41 – Agriculture remove the requirement

to exclude cash flows for taxation when measuring fair value

under IAS 41. This amendment is intended to align with the

requirement in the standard to discount cash flows on a post-

tax basis. This will ensure consistency with the requirements in

IFRS 13 – Fair Value Measurement. There is no impact on NLB

Group’s and NLB’s financial statements.

Accounting standards and amendments to existing standards

that were endorsed by the EU, but not adopted early by NLB

Group

New and revised accounting standards and interpretations

endorsed by the EU that are not mandatory for annual

accounting periods beginning on 1 January 2022, were

not adopted early by NLB Group. These standards and

amendments are not expected to have a material impact on

the consolidated financial statements of NLB Group in the

future reporting periods and on foreseeable future transactions.

NLB Group plans to adopt the accounting standards and

amendments listed below for reporting periods commencing on

or after the effective date.

• IAS 1 (amendment) –

Presentation of Financial Statements

and IFRS Practice Statement 2 – Disclosure of Accounting

policies

is effective for annual periods beginning on or after 1

January 2023. The amendments to IAS 1 require companies to

disclose their material accounting policy information rather

than their significant accounting policies. The amendments to

IFRS Practice Statement 2 provide guidance on how to apply

the concept of materiality to accounting policy disclosures.

NLB Group and NLB do not expect an impact on their

financial statements.

• IAS 8 (amendment) –

Accounting policies, Changes in

Accounting Estimates and Errors: Definition of Accounting

Estimates

is effective for annual periods beginning on or

after 1 January 2023. The amendments clarify how companies

should distinguish changes in accounting policies from

changes in accounting estimates. That distinction is important

because changes in accounting estimates are applied

![]()

203

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

prospectively only to future transactions and other future

events, but changes in accounting policies are generally also

applied retrospectively to past transactions and other past

events. NLB Group and NLB do not expect an impact on their

financial statements.

•

IFRS 17 (new standard including amendments) –

Insurance

Contracts

is effective for annual periods beginning on or after

1 January 2023. The new standard provides a comprehensive

principle-based framework for the measurement and

presentation of all insurance contracts. The new standard will

replace IFRS 4 Insurance Contracts and requires insurance

contracts to be measured using current fulfilment cash

flows, and for revenue to be recognised – as the service is

provided over the coverage period. The additionally issued

amendments to IFRS 17 simplify some requirements and

explanation of financial performance, and provide additional

transition reliefs to reduce the complexity of applying

standard for the first time. NLB Group and NLB do not expect

an impact on their financial statements.

• IAS 12 (amendment) –

Income Taxes: Deferred Tax related

to Assets and Liabilities arising from a Single Transaction

is

effective for annual periods beginning on or after 1 January

2023. IAS 12 specifies how a company accounts for income

tax, including deferred tax, which represents tax payable

or recoverable in the future. In specified circumstances,

companies are exempt from recognising deferred tax when

they recognise assets or liabilities for the first time. The

amendments clarify that the exemption does not apply and

that companies are required to recognise deferred tax on

such transactions. NLB Group and NLB do not expect an

impact on their financial statements.

Accounting standards and amendments to existing standards,

but not endorsed by the EU

•

IAS 1 (amendment and deferral of effective date) –

Presentation of Financial Statements: Classification

of Liabilities as Current or Non-current

is effective for

annual periods beginning on or after 1 January 2024. The

amendments clarify that liabilities are classified as either

current or non-current, depending on the rights that exist at

the end of the reporting period. Classification is unaffected

by the expectations of the entity or events after the reporting

date. The amendment also clarifies what IAS 1 means when it

refers to the ‘settlement’ of a liability. NLB Group and NLB do

not expect an impact on their financial statements.

• IAS 1 (amendment) –

Presentation of Financial Statements:

Non-current Liabilities with Covenants

is effective for

annual periods beginning on or after 1 January 2024. The

amendments improved the information an entity provides

when its right to defer settlement of a liability for at least

12 months is subject to compliance with covenants. The

amendments also responded to stakeholders’ concerns

about the classification of such a liability as current or non-

current. NLB Group and NLB do not expect an impact on their

financial statements.

• IFRS 16 (amendment) –

Leases: Lease Liability in a Sale

and Leaseback

is effective for annual periods beginning

on or after 1 January 2024. The amendments affect only the

subsequent measurement of lease liabilities arising from a

sale and leaseback transaction with variable lease payments,

which occurred from the date of initial application of IFRS

16 and for which the seller-lessee’s accounting policy differs

from the requirements specified in these amendments. NLB

Group and NLB do not expect an impact on their financial

statements.

![]()

204

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

3. Changes in thecompositionof the NLB Group

Changes in 2022

Capital changes:

•

In March 2022, in accordance with Resolution and

Compulsory Winding-Up of Banks Act, NLB became an

owner of 100% shares of Sberbank banka d.d., Ljubljana.

The purchase price for the bank was EUR 5,109 thousand and

was fully paid in cash (note 5.12.b). At the General Meeting of

Shareholders of Sberbank banka d.d., Ljubljana, held in April

2022, a decision was made to rename Sberbank banka d.d.,

Ljubljana to ‘N Banka d.d., Ljubljana.’

•

In March 2022, Komercijalna banka a.d. Beograd bought

2.90% of all ordinary shares in the amount of EUR 19,047

thousand of treasury shares from dissenting shareholders,

which Komercijalna banka a.d. Beograd should dispose of

within 12 months of their takeover.

•

In April 2022, NLB established IT services company named

‘NLB DigIT d.o.o., Beograd.’

•

In May 2022, NLB acquired an additional 442,799 ordinary

shares of NLB Komercijalna banka a.d. Beograd and

combined with existing shareholding reached the ownership

of 90.2155% of the basic capital and 91.7294% of shares

with voting rights. The increase in capital investment was

recognised in the amount of EUR 15,715 thousand.

•

In July 2022, NLB successfully squeezed out the remaining

shareholders of NLB Komercijalna banka a.d. Beograd and

thereby became the owner of 100% of this Serbian bank.

Prior to the squeeze-out process, NLB owned 90.2155% of

share capital and 91.7294% of voting rights. Through the

squeeze-out process, NLB acquired 1,528,110 regular shares

and 316,260 preferred shares with a total value of EUR 61,865

thousand.

•

In September 2022, an increase in share capital in the form

of a cash contribution in the amount of EUR 306 thousand in

NLB Lease&Go, leasing, d.o.o., Ljubljana for the purpose of

achieving NLB Group’s leasing strategy.

•

In September 2022, NLB Lease&Go, leasing, d.o.o., Ljubljana

(51%) and NLB Banka a.d., Skopje (49%) established financial

company named ‘NLB Liz&Go d.o.o. Skopje.’ In December

2022, the company was renamed to ‘NLB Lease&Go d.o.o.

Skopje.’

•

In November 2022, NLB Lease&Go, leasing, d.o.o., Ljubljana

became an owner of 95.20% of financial company ‘Zastava

Istrabenz Lizing, d.o.o., Beograd.’ The purchase price for the

company was EUR 1,036 thousand and was fully paid in cash

(note 5.12.c). In January 2023, the company was renamed to

‘NLB Lease&Go leasing d.o.o. Beograd.’

•

In December 2022, an increase in share capital in the form of

a cash contribution in the amount of EUR 2,100 thousand in

NLB Lease&Go, leasing, d.o.o., Ljubljana for the purpose of

achieving NLB Group’s leasing strategy.

•

In December 2022, an increase in share capital in the form of

a cash contribution in the amount of EUR 21,130 thousand in

S-REAM d.o.o., Ljubljana for the purpose of consolidation of

real estate companies in Slovenia.

Other changes:

•

After obtaining all regulatory licenses, as well as by

registering the merger with the Business Registers Agency,

the integration process of Komercijalna banka a.d. Beograd

and NLB Banka a.d., Beograd, was successfully completed.

From 30 April 2022, the bank operates under the new name

NLB Komercijalna banka a.d. Beograd. Based on the merger

of NLB Banka a.d., Beograd to Komercijalna banka a.d.

Beograd as the acquirer, NLB Komercijalna Banka a.d.

Beograd is its universal legal successor.

•

In November 2022, NLB Komercijalna banka a.d. Beograd

sold its 23.97% ownership interest in NLB Banka a.d.,

Podgorica to NLB.

•

In December 2022, NLB sold its 100% ownership interest in

PRO-REM d.o.o., Ljubljana – v likvidaciji to S-REAM d.o.o.,

Ljubljana.

Changes in 2021

Capital changes:

•

In April 2021, NLB increased the share of voting rights in the

takeover bid for the remaining shares of Komercijalna banka

a.d. Beograd from 83.23% to 87.999%, and also acquired

15.328% of preference shares. This increased NLB’s share in

total shareholding of the bank from 81.42% to 86.42%. The

increase in capital investment was recognised in the amount

of EUR 23,098 thousand.

•

In May 2021, NLB increased the share of voting rights in the

public offering of ordinary shares of Komercijalna banka a.d.

Beograd from 87.999% to 88.28%. This increased NLB’s share

in total shareholding of the bank from 86.42% to 86.70%. The

increase in capital investment was recognised in the amount

of EUR 1,337 thousand.

•

In May 2021, NLB acquired the remaining shares of minority

shareholders of NLB Banka a.d., Beograd and increased its

ownership from 99.997% to 100%. The increase in capital

investment was recognised in the amount of EUR 2 thousand.

•

An increase in equity reserves in the form of a cash

contribution in the amount of EUR 300 thousand in REAM

d.o.o., Beograd to ensure regular business operations.

•

In October 2021, NLB increased its business share in Bankart

d.o.o., Ljubljana from 40.08% to 45.64%.

•

In November 2021, Komercijalna banka a.d. Podgorica

merged with NLB Banka a.d. Podgorica. After this merger,

Komercijalna banka a.d. Beograd has 23.97% shareholding of

NLB Banka a.d. Podgorica, while NLB d.d. has 75.90%.

•

In December 2021, an increase in share capital in the form of

a cash contribution in the amount of EUR 15,309 thousand in

NLB Lease&Go, leasing, d.o.o., Ljubljana for the purpose of

achieving NLB Group’s leasing strategy.

•

In December 2021, NLB increased its ownership in settlement

agreement in relation to the put and call option of shares of

NLB Banka sh.a., Prishtina from 81.21% to 82.38%. The increase

in capital investment was recognised in the amount of EUR

223 thousand.

Other changes:

•

In April 2021 company BH-RE d.o.o., Sarajevo – u likvidaciji

was liquidated. In accordance with a court order, the

company was removed from the court register.

•

In September 2021, NLB sold its 0.002% ownership interest in

Komercijalna banka a.d. Banja Luka to Komercijalna banka

a.d. Beograd.

•

In November 2021, Prvi Faktor d.o.o., Sarajevo - u likvidaciji

was liquidated. In accordance with a court order, the

company was removed from the court register.

•

In December 2021, Komercijalna banka a.d. Beograd sold its

subsidiary Komercijalna banka a.d. Banja Luka.

•

In December 2021, NLB sold its subsidiary NLB Leasing d.o.o.,

Ljubljana – v likvidaciji to NLB Lease&Go, leasing, d.o.o.,

Ljubljana.

![]()

205

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

4. Notes to the income statement

4.1. Interest income and expenses Analysis by type of assets and liabilities     in EUR thousands  NLB Group NLB  2022 2021 2022 2021 Interest and similar income  Interest income calculated using the effective interest method 561,467 467,500 214,163 170,002 Financial assets measured at fair value through other comprehensive income 38,840 40,347 11,215 11,733 Securities measured at amortised cost 16,791 14,049 11,431 10,150 Deposits with banks and central banks 12,067 239 10,868 101 Loans and advances to banks measured at amortised cost 3,770 416 6,106 3,937 Loans and advances to customers at amortised cost 489,999 412,449 174,543 144,081 Other interest and similar income 8,309 10,329 7,799 9,183 Financial assets held for trading 3,732 4,757 3,352 4,455 Non-trading financial assets mandatorily at fair value through profit or loss 48 780 166 744 Negative interest 3,966 3,980 3,718 3,981 Derivatives - hedge accounting 559 - 559 - Other 4 812 4 3 Total 569,776 477,829 221,962 179,185  Interest and similar expenses  Interest expenses calculated using the effective interest method 43,785 40,460 27,373 15,297 Deposits from banks and central banks 795 865 692 6 Borrowings from banks and central banks 1,236 1,797 617 1,647 Due to customers 19,464 25,575 5,116 3,067 Borrowings from other customers 939 1,205 - - Subordinated liabilities 12,737 10,548 12,737 10,548 Debt securities issued 8,183 - 8,183 - Lease liabilities (note 5.11.a) 431 470 28 29 Other interest and similar expenses 21,069 28,009 17,562 24,749 Derivatives - hedge accounting 7,468 10,279 7,468 10,279 Negative interest 9,301 12,711 6,793 9,845 Financial liabilities held for trading 3,497 4,222 3,144 4,222 Interest expenses on defined employee benefits (note 2.30., 5.16.c) 374 202 144 48 Other 429 595 13 355 Total 64,854 68,469 44,935 40,046  Net interest income 504,922 409,360 177,027 139,139 The item ‘Negative interest’ classified under the line item ‘Other interest and similar income’ mainly includes the interest from targeted longer-term refinancing operations (TLTRO) in the amount of EUR 3,902 thousand for NLB Group (2021: EUR 3,979 thousand) and EUR 3,677 thousand for NLB (2021: EUR 3,979 thousand) (note 5.15.b). The item ‘Negative interest’ classified under the line item ‘Other interest and similar expenses’ includes the interest from deposits with banks and central banks in the amount of EUR 8,746 thousand for NLB Group (2021: EUR 11,692 thousand), and EUR 6,238 thousand for NLB (2021: EUR 8,826 thousand). It also includes interest from deposits with financial organisations in the amount of EUR 186 thousand for NLB Group and NLB (2021: EUR 336 thousand), and interest from securities with a negative yield in the amount of EUR 369 thousand for NLB Group and NLB (2021: EUR 683 thousand). Other interest income in year 2021 for NLB Group in the amount of EUR 809 thousand relates to interests in relation to a refund of VAT from the Slovenian Tax Authority.

4.1.

#### Interest income and expenses

Analysis by type of assets and liabilities

in EUR thousands

NLB Group

NLB

2022

2021

2022

2021

Interest and similar income

Interest income calculated using the effective interest method

561,467

467,500

214,163

170,002

Financial assets measured at fair value

through other comprehensive income

38,840

40,347

11,215

11,733

Securities measured at amortised cost

16,791

14,049

11,431

10,150

Deposits with banks and central banks

12,067

239

10,868

101

Loans and advances to banks measured at amortised cost

3,770

416

6,106

3,937

Loans and advances to customers at amortised cost

489,999

412,449

174,543

144,081

Other interest and similar income

8,309

10,329

7,799

9,183

Financial assets held for trading

3,732

4,757

3,352

4,455

Non-trading financial assets mandatorily

at fair value through profit or loss

48

780

166

744

Negative interest

3,966

3,980

3,718

3,981

Derivatives - hedge accounting

559

-

559

-

Other

4

812

4

3

Total

569,776

477,829

221,962

179,185

Interest and similar expenses

Interest expenses calculated using the effective interest method

43,785

40,460

27,373

15,297

Deposits from banks and central banks

795

865

692

6

Borrowings from banks and central banks

1,236

1,797

617

1,647

Due to customers

19,464

25,575

5,116

3,067

Borrowings from other customers

939

1,205

-

-

Subordinated liabilities

12,737

10,548

12,737

10,548

Debt securities issued

8,183

-

8,183

-

Lease liabilities (note 5.11.a)

431

470

28

29

Other interest and similar expenses

21,069

28,009

17,562

24,749

Derivatives - hedge accounting

7,468

10,279

7,468

10,279

Negative interest

9,301

12,711

6,793

9,845

Financial liabilities held for trading

3,497

4,222

3,144

4,222

Interest expenses on defined employee benefits (note 2.30., 5.16.c)

374

202

144

48

Other

429

595

13

355

Total

64,854

68,469

44,935

40,046

Net interest income

504,922

409,360

177,027

139,139

The item ‘Negative interest’ classified under the line item ‘Other

interest and similar income’ mainly includes the interest from

targeted longer-term refinancing operations (TLTRO) in the

amount of EUR 3,902 thousand for NLB Group (2021: EUR 3,979

thousand) and EUR 3,677 thousand for NLB (2021: EUR 3,979

thousand) (note 5.15.b).

The item ‘Negative interest’ classified under the line item

‘Other interest and similar expenses’ includes the interest from

deposits with banks and central banks in the amount of EUR

8,746 thousand for NLB Group (2021: EUR 11,692 thousand), and

EUR 6,238 thousand for NLB (2021: EUR 8,826 thousand). It also

includes interest from deposits with financial organisations in

the amount of EUR 186 thousand for NLB Group and NLB (2021:

EUR 336 thousand), and interest from securities with a negative

yield in the amount of EUR 369 thousand for NLB Group and

NLB (2021: EUR 683 thousand).

Other interest income in year 2021 for NLB Group in the amount

of EUR 809 thousand relates to interests in relation to a refund

of VAT from the Slovenian Tax Authority.

![]()

206

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

4.2. Dividend income

in EUR thousands

NLB Group

NLB

2022

2021

2022

2021

Financial assets measured at fair value through

other comprehensive income

173

184

-

-

- related to investments held at the end of reporting period

173

184

-

-

Investments in subsidiaries

-

-

55,244

79,136

Investments in associates and joint ventures

-

-

754

441

Non-trading financial assets mandatorily at

fair value through profit or loss

69

39

46

39

Total

242

223

56,044

79,616

4.3. Fee and commission income and expenses

a) Fee and commission income and expenses relating to activities of NLB Group and NLB

in EUR thousands

NLB Group

NLB

2022

2021

2022

2021

Fee and commission income

Fee and commission income relating to financial

instruments not at fair value through profit or loss

Credit cards and ATMs

113,358

93,644

44,476

38,389

Customer transaction accounts

89,277

90,212

52,120

57,147

Other fee and commission income

Payments

94,035

77,248

24,005

22,751

Investment funds

29,640

27,095

9,034

8,694

Guarantees

16,417

13,918

8,418

7,831

Agency of insurance products

10,511

8,642

7,973

7,010

Other services

17,336

10,445

11,019

4,484

Total

370,574

321,204

157,045

146,306

Fee and commission expenses

Fee and commission expenses relating to financial

instruments not at fair value through profit or loss

Credit cards and ATMs

78,291

67,860

28,390

27,952

Other fee and commission expenses

Payments

13,812

11,567

1,148

917

Insurance for holders of personal accounts and gold cards

1,335

3,650

841

1,015

Investment banking

4,036

3,468

944

664

Guarantees

1,713

1,026

1,580

957

Other services

5,594

4,535

917

808

Total

104,781

92,106

33,820

32,313

Net fee and commission income related to banking activities

265,793

229,098

123,225

113,993

![]()

207

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

b) Fee and commission income and expenses relating to fiduciary activities     in EUR thousands  NLB Group NLB  2022 2021 2022 2021 Fee and commission income related to fiduciary activities  Receipt, processing, and execution of orders 1,928 1,942 1,657 1,655 Management of financial instruments portfolio 1,601 2,118 - - Initial or subsequent underwriting and/or placing of financial instruments without a firm commitment basis 143 264 143 264 Custody and similar services 5,150 5,290 5,426 5,247 Management of clients’ account of non-materialised securities 1,696 1,595 1,696 1,595 Safe-keeping of clients’ financial instruments 34 26 - - Advice to companies on capital structure, business strategy, and related matters and advice, and services relating to mergers and acquisitions of companies 473 150 473 150 Total 11,025 11,385 9,395 8,911  Fee and commission expenses related to fiduciary activities  Fee and commission related to Central Securities Clearing Corporation and similar organisations 3,374 3,188 3,377 3,191 Fee and commission related to stock exchange and similar organisations 94 119 94 119 Total 3,468 3,307 3,471 3,310  Net fee income related to fiduciary activities 7,557 8,078 5,924 5,601  Total fee and commission income 381,599 332,589 166,440 155,217 Total fee and commission expenses 108,249 95,413 37,291 35,623  Total a) and b) 273,350 237,176 129,149 119,594

b) Fee and commission income and expenses relating to fiduciary activities

in EUR thousands

NLB Group

NLB

2022

2021

2022

2021

Fee and commission income related to fiduciary activities

Receipt, processing, and execution of orders

1,928

1,942

1,657

1,655

Management of financial instruments portfolio

1,601

2,118

-

-

Initial or subsequent underwriting and/or placing of

financial instruments without a firm commitment basis

143

264

143

264

Custody and similar services

5,150

5,290

5,426

5,247

Management of clients’ account of non-materialised securities

1,696

1,595

1,696

1,595

Safe-keeping of clients’ financial instruments

34

26

-

-

Advice to companies on capital structure, business

strategy, and related matters and advice, and services

relating to mergers and acquisitions of companies

473

150

473

150

Total

11,025

11,385

9,395

8,911

Fee and commission expenses related to fiduciary activities

Fee and commission related to Central Securities

Clearing Corporation and similar organisations

3,374

3,188

3,377

3,191

Fee and commission related to stock exchange

and similar organisations

94

119

94

119

Total

3,468

3,307

3,471

3,310

Net fee income related to fiduciary activities

7,557

8,078

5,924

5,601

Total fee and commission income

381,599

332,589

166,440

155,217

Total fee and commission expenses

108,249

95,413

37,291

35,623

Total a) and b)

273,350

237,176

129,149

119,594

4.4. Gains less losses from financial assets and liabilities not measured at fairvalue through profit or loss

in EUR thousands

NLB Group

NLB

2022

2021

2022

2021

Debt instruments measured at fair value through other comprehensive income

- gains

96

171

-

24

- losses

(1,764)

(4)

(316)

-

Debt instruments measured at amortised cost

- gains

3,269

-

1

-

- losses

(735)

-

(735)

-

Total

866

167

(1,050)

24

![]()

208

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

4.5. Gains less losses from financial assets and liabilities held for trading

in EUR thousands

NLB Group

NLB

2022

2021

2022

2021

Foreign exchange trading

- gains

43,213

28,160

19,388

10,799

- losses

(13,988)

(7,114)

(11,465)

(5,795)

Debt instruments

- gains

237

776

195

460

- losses

(175)

(616)

(175)

(571)

Derivatives

- currency

3,636

(199)

2,768

(484)

- interest rate

512

749

605

749

- securities

16

(562)

16

(562)

Total

33,451

21,194

11,332

4,596

Interest income from financial assets held for trading is included

in the income statement line item ‘Interest and similar income’

and interest expenses from financial liabilities held for trading in

line item ‘Interest and similar expenses’ (note 4.1.).

4.6. Gains less losses from non-trading financial assets mandatorilyat fair value through profit or loss

in EUR thousands

NLB Group

NLB

2022

2021

2022

2021

Equity securities

- gains

3,481

2,208

2,699

1,157

- losses

(3,162)

(1,049)

(1,925)

(855)

Debt securities

- gains

70

5

-

-

- losses

(299)

(63)

-

-

Loans and advances to customers

- gains

-

15,737

(2,225)

13,190

Total

90

16,838

(1,451)

13,492

Material exposure that was restructured in 2014, and classified

as non-performing, was repaid in April 2021. This resulted in

positive valuation effect in the amount of EUR 14,837 thousand

at the NLB Group level and EUR 13,033 thousand at the NLB

level.

Interest income from non-trading financial assets mandatorily

at fair value through profit or loss is included in the income

statement line item ‘Interest and similar income’ (note 4.1.).

![]()

209

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

4.7. Foreign exchange translation gains less losses

in EUR thousands

NLB Group

NLB

2022

2021

2022

2021

Financial assets and liabilities not measured

as at fair value through profit or loss

(95)

359

(1,980)

714

Financial assets measured at fair value through profit or loss

(11)

37

(11)

37

Other

403

(51)

403

(51)

Total

297

345

(1,588)

700

4.8. Other net operating income

in EUR thousands

NLB Group

NLB

2022

2021

2022

2021

Other operating income

Income from non-banking services

6,952

6,528

6,367

5,884

- cash transportation

3,327

3,241

3,383

3,250

- operating leases of movable property

1,252

1,074

475

471

- IT services

254

426

1,020

1,098

- other

2,119

1,787

1,489

1,065

Rental income from investment property

2,912

3,558

459

567

Revaluation of investment property to fair value (note 5.9.)

3,766

4,447

85

411

Sale of investment property

2,450

778

393

-

Other operating income

7,366

14,335

2,912

10,633

Total

23,446

29,646

10,216

17,495

Other operating expenses

Expenses related to issued service guarantees

451

453

451

453

Revaluation of investment property to fair value (note 5.9.)

674

858

1

105

Other operating expenses

5,543

5,114

5,353

3,190

Total

6,668

6,425

5,805

3,748

Other net operating income

16,778

23,221

4,411

13,747

Other operating expenses mainly include expenses associated

with donations, penalties and damages, and licences.

Other operating income in year 2021 includes settlement of

legal dispute in the amount of EUR 8,978 thousand in the NLB

Group and EUR 8,559 thousand in NLB.

![]()

210

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

4.9. Administrative expenses

in EUR thousands

NLB Group

NLB

2022

2021

2022

2021

Employee costs

Gross salaries, compensations, and other short-term benefits

230,277

205,821

104,278

94,433

Defined contribution scheme

16,343

15,065

7,217

6,891

Social security contributions

11,404

10,363

6,002

5,715

Defined benefit expenses (note 5.16.c)

(365)

73

(207)

(59)

Post-employment benefits

(82)

126

(38)

(27)

Other employee benefits

(283)

(53)

(169)

(32)

Total

257,659

231,322

117,290

106,980

Other general and administrative expenses

Material

6,091

5,806

1,529

1,521

Services

47,053

40,193

24,748

17,896

Intellectual services

20,393

16,504

9,932

5,468

Costs of supervision

5,422

4,628

3,325

2,493

Costs of other services

21,238

19,061

11,491

9,935

Tax expenses

4,096

7,584

956

932

Membership fees and similar

833

823

322

307

Business travel

1,230

502

326

129

Marketing

15,340

11,407

7,916

5,641

Buildings and equipment

33,092

27,085

15,230

11,676

Electricity

10,212

5,960

5,740

2,357

Rents and leases

2,079

1,928

273

283

Maintainance costs

8,846

7,450

4,335

4,347

Costs of security

6,181

6,015

1,935

1,821

Insurance for tangible assets

689

851

156

166

Other costs related to buildings and equipment

5,085

4,881

2,791

2,702

Technology

32,735

30,599

16,349

15,107

Maintainance of software and hardware

15,792

12,949

6,140

6,053

Licences

9,725

9,895

6,760

6,332

Data assets and subscription costs

3,022

2,518

1,876

1,655

Other technology costs

4,196

5,237

1,573

1,067

Communications

11,146

11,377

4,423

4,770

Postal services

4,043

4,859

2,612

2,935

Telecommunication and internet

4,717

4,131

649

669

Other communication costs

2,386

2,387

1,162

1,166

Other general and administrative costs

3,611

2,153

1,776

1,120

Total

155,227

137,529

73,575

59,099

Total administrative expenses

412,886

368,851

190,865

166,079

Number of employees

8,228

8,185

2,418

2,510

Costs of other services include costs for cash transport,

administrative legal costs, other insurances and session fees to

the members of the Supervisory Board.

![]()

211

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

In the presented years, NLB Group and NLB paid the following expenses related to the services of the statutory auditor:

in EUR thousands

NLB Group

NLB

2022

2021

2022

2021

External audit services

Audit of annual report

750

679

275

232

Other non-audit services

412

195

287

153

Total

1,162

874

562

385

Additionally, to the services included in the table above, the

statutory auditor in 2022 performed also some services related

to the issuance of bonds in the amount of EUR 151 thousand

(2021: EUR 325 thousand).

4.10. Cash contributions to resolution funds and deposit guarantee schemes

in EUR thousands

NLB Group

NLB

2022

2021

2022

2021

Cash contributions to deposit guarantee schemes

33,884

33,148

7,614

7,543

Cash contributions to resolution funds

2,260

1,992

2,099

1,992

Total

36,144

35,140

9,713

9,535

4.11. Depreciation and amortisation

in EUR thousands

NLB Group

NLB

2022

2021

2022

2021

Amortisation of intangible assets (note 5.10.)

15,757

16,211

5,769

6,022

Depreciation of property and equipment:

- own property and equipment (note 5.8.b)

22,941

21,607

10,260

10,610

- right-of-use assets (note 5.11.a)

8,692

8,710

972

890

Total

47,390

46,528

17,001

17,522

4.12. Gains less losses from modification of financial assets

in EUR thousands

2022

2021

NLB Group

12-month

expected

credit losses

Lifetime ECL

not credit -

impaired

Lifetime

ECL credit-

impaired

Total

12-month

expected

credit losses

Lifetime ECL

not credit -

impaired

Lifetime

ECL credit-

impaired

Total

Financial assets modified

during the period

Amortised cost before modification

1,046

1,361

698

3,105

15,569

5,259

4,435

25,263

Net modification gains/(losses)

(56)

5

25

(26)

(48)

(12)

(203)

(263)

in EUR thousands

NLB Group

31 Dec 2022

31 Dec 2021

Financial assets modified since initial recognition

Gross carrying amount of financial assets for which loss allowance has changed to 12-month measurement during the period

-

162

![]()

212

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

4.13. Provisions

in EUR thousands

NLB Group

NLB

2022

2021

2022

2021

Guarantees and commitments (note 5.16.b)

3,050

(8,504)

(282)

(8,028)

Restructuring provisions (note 5.16.d)

10,325

14,797

-

-

Provisions for legal risks (note 5.16.e)

1,645

7,873

125

72

Other provisions (note 5.16.f)

(6,038)

-

2,200

-

Total

8,982

14,166

2,043

(7,956)

4.14. Impairment charge

in EUR thousands

NLB Group

NLB

2022

2021

2022

2021

Impairment of financial assets

Cash balances at central banks, and other demand deposits at banks

(6,600)

117

10

89

Loans and advances to banks measured at amortised cost (note 5.14.a)

67

57

34

27

Loans and advances to individuals measured

at amortised cost (note 5.14.a)

17,140

13,414

13,523

6,830

Loans and advances to other customers

measured at amortised cost (note 5.14.a)

(2,629)

(44,639)

(4,744)

(24,840)

Debt securities measured at fair value through

other comprehensive income (note 5.14.b)

3,870

2,854

5,826

(148)

Debt securities measured at amortised cost (note 5.14.b)

474

(383)

161

(17)

Other financial assets measured at amortised cost (note 5.14.a)

2,132

1,249

158

(8)

Total impairment of financial assets

14,454

(27,331)

14,968

(18,067)

Impairment of investments in subsidiaries, associates and joint ventures

Investments in subsidiaries

-

-

(22,685)

(7,522)

Investments in associates and joint ventures

-

-

(88)

79

Total

-

-

(22,773)

(7,443)

Impairment of other assets

Property and equipment (note 5.8.)

1,620

216

-

-

Intangible assets (note 5.10.)

-

936

-

-

Other assets

3,813

3,255

6

(104)

Total

5,433

4,407

6

(104)

Total impairment of non-financial assets

5,433

4,407

(22,767)

(7,547)

Total impairment

19,887

(22,924)

(7,799)

(25,614)

Impairment of financial assets in 2022 includes EUR 8,900

thousand of 12-month expected credit losses for Stage 1

financial assets, acquired through a business combination (note

5.12.b). Of that, EUR 8,894 thousand relates to financial assets

measured at amortised cost, EUR 5 thousand to financial assets

measured at fair value through other comprehensive income,

and EUR 1 thousand to cash balances at central banks and

other demand deposits at banks.

Impairment of debt securities measured at fair value through

other comprehensive income in 2022 relates mainly to

impairment of Russian sovereign debt, which was sold in

February 2023 (note 5.4.).

In 2022, NLB impaired equity investment in non-core subsidiary

in amount of EUR 615 thousand. The release of impairments

relates to equity investments in subsidiaries and an associate in

total amount of EUR 23,388 thousand.

In 2021, NLB impaired equity investments in non-core

subsidiaries and an associate in total amount of EUR 458

thousand. The release of impairments in amount of EUR 7,901

thousand relates to sale of non-core subsidiary (note 3.).

4.15. Gains less losses from non-current assets held for sale

in EUR thousands

NLB Group

NLB

2022

2021

2022

2021

Gains less losses from property and equipment

921

248

168

(94)

Total

921

248

168

(94)

![]()

213

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

4.16. Income tax

in EUR thousands

NLB Group

NLB

2022

2021

2022

2021

Current income tax

26,753

16,961

5,992

3,159

Deferred income tax (note 5.17.)

(1,523)

(3,423)

(1,524)

(112)

Total

25,230

13,538

4,468

3,047

Income tax differs from the amount of tax determined by applying the Slovenian statutory tax rate as follows:

in EUR thousands

NLB Group

NLB

2022

2021

2022

2021

Profit before tax

483,063

261,406

164,070

211,468

Tax calculated at prescribed rate of 19%

91,782

49,667

31,173

40,179

Income not assessable for tax purposes

(45,791)

(12,685)

(10,387)

(14,900)

Expenses not deductible for tax purposes

7,246

6,510

1,488

1,160

Effect of unrecognised deferred tax assets on

impairments of subsidiaries and associates

(7,518)

(32,036)

(11,818)

(36,446)

Tax reliefs

(4,132)

(463)

(2,792)

-

Effect of unrecognised deferred tax assets on tax losses

(12,963)

10,675

(4,641)

9,886

Effects of different tax rates in other countries

(4,535)

(11,345)

-

-

Withholding tax suffered in other countries for which

no tax credit was available in Slovenia

1,617

3,156

1,617

3,156

Adjustment to tax in respect of prior periods

(282)

50

-

3

Other

(194)

9

(172)

9

Total

25,230

13,538

4,468

3,047

Each member of NLB Group (disclosed in note 5.12.a) is taxable

as required by local tax legislation. Income tax rates within NLB

Group ranges from 9 to 32%.

A tax rate of 19% was applied in Slovenia in 2022 (2021: 19%).

Non-taxable income of NLB relates mostly to dividends.

Non-taxable dividend income in 2022 amounts to EUR 53,242

thousand (2021: EUR 75,635 thousand).

For the year 2021, NLB realised tax loss due to the utilisation of

previously tax non-deductible expenses for impairments in the

subsidiary, which was divested in 2021. The effects of the sale

of the subsidiary are included into the effect of unrecognised

deferred tax assets on impairments of subsidiaries and

associates, and the effects of new tax loss are included into

effect of unrecognised deferred tax assets on tax losses.

NLB recognised deferred tax assets accrued on the basis of

temporary differences in an amount that, given future profit

estimates, is expected to be reversed in the foreseeable future

(i.e., within five years). Due to some uncertainties regarding

external factors (regulatory environment, market situation, etc.),

a lower range of expected outcomes was considered for the

purposes of deferred tax assets calculation.

NLB did not recognise deferred tax assets arising from tax

losses and tax reliefs. NLB recognised deferred tax assets

on all temporary differences, except for impairments of non-

strategic capital investments and the valuation of financial

instruments where deferred tax assets are recognised in the

amount that, taking into account other recognised deferred

tax assets, reaches the total amount of deferred tax assets, for

which a reversal is expected within five years. The deferred

tax assets with respect to which simultaneously deferred tax

liabilities are recognised are excluded from this calculation (e.g.,

deferred tax assets for temporary non-deductible expenses for

impairment of debt securities measured at fair value through

other comprehensive income and deferred tax assets related to

fair value hedge accounting).

NLB Group members did not recognise deferred tax assets for

tax losses if there is uncertainty about whether the tax losses

can be utilised, because it is not probable that future taxable

profits will be available against which the deferred tax assets

can be utilised.

The tax authorities may audit operations of NLB Group entities.

In general, tax inspection, which may result in the emergence

of additional tax liability, default interest, and penalties, may

be initiated at any time within four to six years from the date of

tax statement or from the year in which tax should have been

assessed. NLB is not aware of any circumstances that could

give rise to a potential material tax liability in this respect.

In 2018, the Financial Administration of the Republic of Slovenia

(FURS) granted NLB special tax status for a period of three

years. This status was extended in March 2021 for another three

years. The purpose of the status is to establish cooperation

between FURS and the taxpayers, with the aim of encouraging

voluntary compliance and reduce administrative burdens on

financial supervision. FURS cooperates with NLB and responds

quickly to resolve NLB’s tax compliance issues, which reduces

NLB’s tax risks and uncertain tax positions.

The effective tax rate of NLB Group relating to operations in

2022, calculated as a ratio of the tax expenses and profit before

tax is 5.2% (2021: 5.2%). The effective tax rate for NLB is 2.7%

(2021: 1.4%).

![]()

214

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

4.17. Earnings per share

Earnings per share are calculated by dividing the net profit by

the weighted average number of ordinary shares in issue, less

treasury shares.

Diluted earnings per share are the same as basic earnings per

share for NLB Group and NLB, since subordinated bonds and

other issued debt securities have no future conversion options,

and consequently there are no dilutive potential ordinary shares.

NLB Group

NLB

2022

2021

2022

2021

Net profit attributable to the owners of the parent (in EUR thousands)

446,862

236,404

159,602

208,421

Weighted average number of ordinary shares (in thousands)

20,000

20,000

20,000

20,000

Basic earnings per share (in EUR per share)

22.3

11.8

8.0

10.4

Diluted earnings per share (in EUR per share)

22.3

11.8

8.0

10.4

5. Notes to the statement of financial position

5.1. Cash, cash balances at central banks, and other

#### demand deposits at banks

in EUR thousands

NLB Group

NLB

31 Dec 2022

31 Dec 2021

31 Dec 2022

31 Dec 2021

Balances and obligatory reserves with central banks

4,536,526

4,133,104

3,104,442

2,982,576

Cash

489,197

509,596

180,483

178,045

Demand deposits at banks

246,815

363,246

54,456

90,163

5,272,538

5,005,946

3,339,381

3,250,784

Allowance for impairment

(1,173)

(894)

(357)

(347)

Total

5,271,365

5,005,052

3,339,024

3,250,437

Slovenian banks are required to maintain a compulsory reserve

with the Bank of Slovenia relative to the volume and structure

of their customer deposits. Other banks in NLB Group maintain

a compulsory reserve in accordance with local legislation. NLB

and other banks in NLB Group fulfil their compulsory reserve

deposit requirements.

![]()

215

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

5.2. Financial instruments held for trading

a) Financial assets held for trading

in EUR thousands

NLB Group

NLB

31 Dec 2022

31 Dec 2021

31 Dec 2022

31 Dec 2021

Derivatives, excluding hedging instruments

Swap contracts

16,169

6,665

16,274

6,675

- currency swaps

743

438

849

448

- interest rate swaps

15,426

6,227

15,425

6,227

Options

2,312

54

2,312

54

- interest rate options

2,295

53

2,295

53

- securities options

17

1

17

1

Forward contracts

2,904

959

2,903

953

- currency forward

2,904

959

2,903

953

Total derivatives

21,385

7,678

21,489

7,682

Securities

Treasury bills

203

-

203

-

Total securities

203

-

203

-

Total

21,588

7,678

21,692

7,682

- quoted securities

203

-

203

-

of these debt instruments

203

-

203

-

The notional amounts of derivative financial instruments are

disclosed in note 5.24.b).

b) Financial liabilities held for trading

in EUR thousands

NLB Group

NLB

31 Dec 2022

31 Dec 2021

31 Dec 2022

31 Dec 2021

Derivatives, excluding hedging instruments

Swap contracts

15,903

6,609

16,535

6,626

- currency swaps

1,550

716

1,963

733

- interest rate swaps

14,353

5,893

14,572

5,893

Options

2,800

53

2,742

53

- interest rate options

2,800

53

2,742

53

Forward contracts

2,886

923

2,873

923

- currency forward

2,886

923

2,873

923

Total

21,589

7,585

22,150

7,602

The notional amounts of derivative financial instruments are

disclosed in note 5.24.b).

![]()

216

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

5.3. Non-trading financial instruments measured

#### at fair value through profit or loss

a) Financial assets mandatorily at fair value through profit or loss

in EUR thousands

NLB Group

NLB

31 Dec 2022

31 Dec 2021

31 Dec 2022

31 Dec 2021

Assets

Shares

5,579

4,472

5,211

4,472

Investment funds

10,336

12,428

2,308

-

Bonds

3,116

4,261

-

-

Loans and advances to companies

-

-

7,892

7,888

Total

19,031

21,161

15,411

12,360

- quoted securities

3,484

4,261

-

-

of these equity instruments

368

-

-

-

of these debt instruments

3,116

4,261

-

-

- unquoted securities

15,547

16,900

7,519

4,472

of these equity instruments

15,547

16,900

7,519

4,472

As at 31 December 2022, the value of assets received by taking

possession of collateral and included in financial assets

mandatorily at fair value through profit or loss by NLB Group

amounted to EUR 368 thousand. As at 31 December 2022 and as

at 31 December 2021, NLB did not have any assets received by

taking possession of collateral and included in financial assets

mandatorily at fair value through profit or loss (note 6.1.l).

b) Financial liabilities measured at fair value through profit or loss

in EUR thousands

NLB Group

NLB

31 Dec 2022

31 Dec 2021

31 Dec 2022

31 Dec 2021

Liabilities

Loans and advances to companies

-

-

1,786

352

Other financial liabilities (note 2.31.)

1,796

-

728

-

Total

1,796

-

2,514

352

![]()

217

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

5.4. Financial assets measured at fair value throughother comprehensive income

a) Analysis by type of financial assets measured at fair value through other comprehensive income

in EUR thousands

NLB Group

NLB

31 Dec 2022

31 Dec 2021

31 Dec 2022

31 Dec 2021

Bonds

2,506,224

3,191,280

1,196,760

1,526,237

- governments

1,895,891

2,416,739

586,427

766,688

- Republic of Slovenia

269,853

314,929

199,224

270,423

- other EU members

271,464

406,315

253,346

331,676

- Republic of Serbia

898,531

1,196,724

3,913

5,021

- other non-EU members

456,043

498,771

129,944

159,568

- banks

578,552

739,935

578,552

724,943

- other issuers

31,781

34,606

31,781

34,606

Shares

22,285

22,109

269

219

National Resolution Fund

58,122

44,490

42,515

44,490

Treasury bills

310,748

166,412

94,517

14,805

- Republic of Slovenia

52,723

6,475

32,908

-

- other EU members

170,382

125,980

10,888

14,805

- other non-EU members

87,643

33,957

50,721

-

Commercial bills

21,824

37,569

-

-

Total

2,919,203

3,461,860

1,334,061

1,585,751

of these debt securities

2,838,796

3,395,261

1,291,277

1,541,042

of these equity securities

80,407

66,599

42,784

44,709

Allowance for impairment (note 5.14.b)

(15,876)

(12,016)

(8,799)

(3,001)

- quoted securities

2,612,330

3,205,277

1,291,277

1,541,042

of these debt instruments

2,593,533

3,204,745

1,291,277

1,541,042

of these equity instruments

18,797

532

-

-

- unquoted securities

306,873

256,583

42,784

44,709

of these debt instruments

245,263

190,516

-

-

of these equity instruments

61,610

66,067

42,784

44,709

As at 31 December 2022, bonds at the NLB Group and NLB level

include Russian government bonds maturing in September

2023, with a notional amount of USD 8,000 thousand (EUR

7,500 thousand). Their fair value as at 31 December 2022 is

assessed to be EUR 2,026 thousand (31 December 2021: EUR

7,531 thousand), while the impairment for these bonds amounts

to EUR 5,979 thousand (31 December 2021: EUR 19 thousand).

In February 2023, NLB sold these bonds and released

impairments in the amount of EUR 4,299 thousand.

As at 31 December 2021, NLB Group and NLB also held Russian

government bonds with a notional amount of USD 14,000

thousand, which was fully repaid in May 2022.

NLB Group and NLB do not have any other direct exposures

towards Russia.

The credit quality analysis for financial assets and contingent

liabilities is disclosed in note 6.1.j) and movements in allowance

for the impairment of debt securities in note 5.14.b).

![]()

218

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

b) Movements of financial assets measured at fair value through other comprehensive income

in EUR thousands

NLB Group

NLB

2022

2021

2022

2021

Debt securities

Equity securities

Debt securities

Equity securities

Debt securities

Equity securities

Debt securities

Equity securities

Balance as at 1 January

3,395,261

66,599

3,446,491

67,799

1,541,042

44,709

1,671,204

45,147

Effects of translation of foreign

operations to presentation currency

1,358

30

1,194

31

-

-

-

-

Acquisition of subsidiaries (note 5.12.b)

53,223

16,164

-

-

-

-

-

-

Additions

1,699,839

-

1,455,823

-

290,245

-

219,733

-

Derecognition

(2,141,377)

-

(1,468,240)

(4,297)

(414,666)

-

(338,929)

(55)

Net interest income

38,471

-

40,310

-

10,846

-

11,696

-

Exchange differences on monetary assets

3,104

-

8,367

-

4,484

-

8,452

-

Changes in fair values

(211,083)

(2,386)

(52,085)

3,066

(140,674)

(1,925)

(31,114)

(383)

Disposal of subsidiary (note 5.12.d)

-

-

(36,599)

-

-

-

-

-

Balance as at 31 December

2,838,796

80,407

3,395,261

66,599

1,291,277

42,784

1,541,042

44,709

As at 31 December 2022, and as at 31 December 2021, NLB

Group and NLB do not have any equity instruments measured

at fair value through other comprehensive income obtained

by taking possession of collateral in the statement of financial

position (note 6.1.l).

By selling equity securities measured at fair value through other

comprehensive income in 2021, NLB Group realised a net gain

in the amount of EUR 3,362 thousand, and NLB a net gain in the

amount of EUR 53 thousand. The realised gain in year 2021 was

transferred to retained earnings (note 5.4.c).

c) Accumulated other comprehensive income related to financial assets measured at fair value through other comprehensive income

in EUR thousands

NLB Group

NLB

2022

2021

2022

2021

Debt securities

Equity securities

Debt securities

Equity securities

Debt securities

Equity securities

Debt securities

Equity securities

Balance as at 1 January

7,481

3,257

39,924

3,726

12,365

99

27,242

452

Effects of translation of foreign

operations to presentation currency

(12)

3

(7)

6

-

-

-

-

Disposal of subsidiaries (note 5.12.d)

- valuation and impairment

-

-

(1,916)

-

-

-

-

-

- deferred income tax (note 5.17.)

-

-

193

-

-

-

-

-

Net gains/(losses) from changes in fair value

(168,581)

(2,386)

(38,158)

3,066

(98,172)

(1,925)

(17,187)

(383)

Gains/losses transferred to net

profit on disposal (note 4.4.)

1,668

-

(167)

-

316

-

(24)

-

Impairment (note 4.14.)

3,870

-

2,854

-

5,826

-

(148)

-

Transfer of gains/losses to retained

earnings (note 5.4.b)

-

-

-

(3,362)

-

-

-

(53)

Deferred income tax (note 5.17.)

10,996

458

4,758

(179)

1,382

366

2,482

83

Balance as at 31 December

(144,578)

1,332

7,481

3,257

(78,283)

(1,460)

12,365

99

![]()

219

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

5.5. Derivatives for hedging

#### purposes

NLB Group entities measure exposure to interest rate risk using

repricing gap analysis and by calculating the sensitivity of the

statement of financial position and off-balance-sheet items in

terms of the economic value of equity. The portfolio duration is

used as a measure of risk in the management of securities in

the banking book.

NLB Group entities use various derivatives such as interest

rate swaps (IRS) and currency interest rate swaps (CIRS) to

close open positions in an individual maturity bucket. Micro

and macro fair value hedges are used for that purpose, i.e.,

the swapping of a fixed interest rate on a hedged item for

a variable interest rate. Micro cash flow hedges are also

occasionally used, i.e. the swapping of a variable interest rate

on a hedged item for a fixed interest rate. All cash flow hedges

are made on liability items, while fair value hedges are used on

asset items.

Hedge accounting principles (i.e., fair value and cash flow

hedging) were applied in the hedging of interest rate risk using

interest rate swaps. These hedge relationships are designated

in such a way that the characteristics of the hedging instrument

and those of the hedged item match (i.e., the principal terms

match), while the dollar-offset method is used to regularly

measure hedge effectiveness retrospectively. Prospective

testing of hedge effectiveness is carried out regularly for macro

hedges where the characteristics of both items in the hedge

relationship do not fully match by comparing the change in the

fair value of both items to the shift in the yield curve.

Hedge accounting principles were not applied in economic

hedges using CIRS. Thus, the effects of valuation are disclosed

in the income statement in the line item ‘Gains less losses from

financial assets and liabilities held for trading.’

Sources of hedge ineffectiveness may arise, but are not limited

to the discount rates used for valuation of derivatives at fair

value, and notional and timing differences, as well differences in

the amortisation plan between hedged items and the hedging

instrument. Hedge effectiveness is assessed monthly, by

comparing changes in the fair value of the hedged item that are

attributable to a hedged risk with changes in the fair value of

the hedging instrument.

a) Fair value adjustment in hedge accounting recognised in profit or loss

in EUR thousands

NLB Group and NLB

2022

2021

Fair value hedge

1,655

167

Net effects from hedging instruments

89,894

26,406

- interest rate swap for micro hedge

57,981

19,547

- interest rate swap for macro hedge

31,913

6,859

Net effects from hedged items

(88,239)

(26,239)

- loans measured at amortised cost - micro hedge

(57)

(105)

- bonds measured at amortised cost - micro hedge

(14,834)

(5,443)

- bonds measured at fair value through OCI - micro hedge

(42,499)

(13,929)

- loans measured at amortised cost- macro hedge

(30,849)

(6,762)

In both years presented, all fair value hedges were effective,

with actual results of the hedge ratio within a range of 80–125%,

therefore, no discontinuation of the hedge accounting was

required.

As at 31 December 2022 and 2021, NLB Group and NLB had no

relationships designated for cash flow hedge accounting or for

hedge of a net investment in a foreign operation. NLB Group

applied a hedge of a net investment in a foreign operation in years

2011 and 2012, and at that time recognised a EUR 754 thousand

gain on the hedging instrument in other comprehensive income

(note 5.22.b). This gain will be included in the consolidated income

statement when the foreign operation is disposed of as a part of

the gain or loss on the disposal.

b) Notional amounts of interest rate swaps

in EUR thousands

NLB Group and NLB

Notional amount

Fair value

Asset

Liability

Fair value hedge

31 Dec 2022

644,132

59,362

2,124

31 Dec 2021

572,455

568

35,377

![]()

220

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

c) Accumulated fair value adjustments arising from the

corresponding continuing hedge relationships

The table below presents accumulated fair value adjustments

arising from the corresponding continuing hedge relationships,

irrespective of whether there has been a change in the hedge

designation during the year. The accumulated fair value

adjustment is presented in the same line of statement of

financial position as a hedged item, except for macro fair value

hedges. In such relationships, hedged items are presented in

the line item ‘Financial assets measured at amortised cost,’

while the accumulated fair value adjustment is presented in a

separate line item ‘Fair value changes of the hedged items in

portfolio hedge of interest rate risk.’

in EUR thousands

2022

2021

NLB Group and NLB

Carrying amount

of hedged items

Accumulated

amount of FV

adjustments

on the

hedged item

Carrying amount

of hedged items

Accumulated

amount of FV

adjustments

on the

hedged item

Micro fair value hedges

371,431

(33,923)

479,574

23,783

Fixed rate corporate loans measured at AC

573

3

1,662

60

Fixed rate bonds measured at AC

108,979

(6,721)

117,368

8,426

Fixed rate bonds measured at FVOCI

261,879

(27,205)

360,544

15,297

Macro fair value hedges

153,594

(23,767)

145,638

7,082

Fixed rate retail loans

153,594

(23,767)

145,638

7,082

d) IBOR reform

NLB Group closely monitors the development of Benchmark

Interest Rate Reform and is actively preparing for the changes

imposed by the regulation. In 2018, NLB formed a special

working group which deals with the preparation for the

discontinuation of some important reference interest rates and

reports on this to NLB Group ALCO.

NLB Group no longer offers new products that would be tied

to reference rates in termination. The exception are products

related to EURIBOR, which is not scheduled for discontinuation.

Therefore, NLB Group’s attention in the past few years was

focused on the modification of new contractual relationships

with customers in which EURIBOR occurs and the amendment

of existing contractual relationships with customers in which

other benchmarks in termination appear.

EURIBOR

(possible)

discontinuation

Due to the timely transition to the new hybrid EURIBOR

methodology which meet the BMR requirements, EURIBOR

can continue to be used in new and legacy contracts for the

foreseeable future.

EU-supervised entities are bound to include robust fallback

clauses into contractual documentation with the clients. In

November 2019, the Euro risk-free rates (RFR) Working Group

published high level recommendations for fallback provisions

for products referencing EURIBOR. The inclusion of robust

fallback language is a requirement in contracts subject to the

EU Benchmark Regulation. The Bank already incorporated the

generic fallback clause into all new EURIBOR (both retail and

corporate) contracts.

In May 2021, the Euro RFR Working Group produced its

recommendations on EURIBOR fallback trigger events and

€STR-based EURIBOR fallback rates. Our mid-term activities

are expected to undertake on the implementation of more

precise fallback provisioning, based on these recommendations.

NLB identified potential €STR-based fallbacks for EURIBOR, in

line with the current market consensus on those fallbacks and

intends to proceed with the activities for inclusion on EURIBOR

fallbacks into all new EURIBOR-based contracts. In the next step,

the Bank is also expected to include fallback provisions in legacy

contracts. The exact timing depends on regulatory development

and best market practice.

NLB as a supervised entity, is required to comply with the

Benchmark regulation and, as a user of benchmarks, must

produce and maintain a robust written plan setting out

the actions NLB would take in the event that a benchmark

materially changes or ceases to be provided. NLB has prepared

a plan, which sets out an inexhaustive/summary action list,

and will continue to closely follow market standards to identify

alternative benchmarks that could be referenced in substitute of

existing benchmarks.

LIBOR

(imminent)

discontinuation

Since many LIBOR settings ceased to exist at the beginning

of 2022, the Bank finished the process of winding-down

the exposures in a most efficient way. Incremental LIBOR

transactions were not allowed unconditionally.

NLB Group activities for implementation of LIBOR transition

were as follows:

•

review of outstanding LIBOR referencing loans,

•

identification of alternative reference rate to be used for loan

portfolio,

•

analysis of how the alternative reference rate will be

calculated and how to calculate any economic difference

between LIBORs and the selected alternative reference rates,

•

consideration of IT system accommodation with alternative

reference rates,

•

documentation of the transition of the loans.

![]()

221

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

The table below indicates the notional amount and weighted average maturity of derivatives in hedging relationships that will be affected by the IBOR reform, analysed on an interest rate basis. The derivative hedging instruments provide a close approximation to the extent of the risk exposure NLB Group manages through hedging relationships.     in EUR thousands  2022 2021 NLB Group and NLB Notional amount (in EUR thousands) Weighted average maturity (years) Notional amount (in EUR thousands) Weighted average maturity (years) Interest rate swaps EURIBOR (3 months) 280,981 10.01 186,472 4.23 EURIBOR (6 months) 355,651 6.06 371,866 7.00 USD LIBOR (6 months) 7,500 0.71 14,117 0.98 As can be seen from the table, the majority of long-term derivatives in hedging relationships are exposed to EURIBOR, therefore, the uncertainty arising from interest rate benchmark reform derives mainly from derivatives with longer maturities, when a change of EURIBOR could be expected. As at 31 December 2022, derivatives with remaining maturity of five or more years amount to EUR 295,580 thousand (31 December 2021: EUR 272,730 thousand).

The table below indicates the notional amount and weighted

average maturity of derivatives in hedging relationships that

will be affected by the IBOR reform, analysed on an interest

rate basis. The derivative hedging instruments provide a close

approximation to the extent of the risk exposure NLB Group

manages through hedging relationships.

in EUR thousands

2022

2021

NLB Group and NLB

Notional amount

(in EUR thousands)

Weighted average

maturity (years)

Notional amount

(in EUR thousands)

Weighted average

maturity (years)

Interest rate swaps

EURIBOR (3 months)

280,981

10.01

186,472

4.23

EURIBOR (6 months)

355,651

6.06

371,866

7.00

USD LIBOR (6 months)

7,500

0.71

14,117

0.98

As can be seen from the table, the majority of long-term

derivatives in hedging relationships are exposed to EURIBOR,

therefore, the uncertainty arising from interest rate benchmark

reform derives mainly from derivatives with longer maturities,

when a change of EURIBOR could be expected. As at 31

December 2022, derivatives with remaining maturity of five or

more years amount to EUR 295,580 thousand (31 December

2021: EUR 272,730 thousand).

5.6. Financial assets measured at amortised cost

Analysis by type

in EUR thousands

NLB Group

NLB

31 Dec 2022

31 Dec 2021

31 Dec 2022

31 Dec 2021

Debt securities

1,917,615

1,717,626

1,597,448

1,436,424

Loans and advances to banks

222,965

140,683

350,625

199,287

Loans and advances to customers

13,072,986

10,587,121

6,054,413

5,145,153

Other financial assets

177,823

122,229

114,399

92,404

Total

15,391,389

12,567,659

8,116,885

6,873,268

The credit quality analysis for financial assets and contingent

liabilities is disclosed in note 6.1.j).

a) Debt securities

in EUR thousands

NLB Group

NLB

31 Dec 2022

31 Dec 2021

31 Dec 2022

31 Dec 2021

Governments

1,486,496

1,317,248

1,184,601

1,041,787

Companies

84,979

79,852

64,913

72,632

Banks

323,944

295,653

323,944

295,653

Financial organisations

25,980

28,178

25,980

28,178

1,921,399

1,720,931

1,599,438

1,438,250

Allowance for impairment (note 5.14.b)

(3,784)

(3,305)

(1,990)

(1,826)

Total

1,917,615

1,717,626

1,597,448

1,436,424

![]()

222

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

b) Loans and advances to banks

in EUR thousands

NLB Group

NLB

31 Dec 2022

31 Dec 2021

31 Dec 2022

31 Dec 2021

Loans

782

10,200

127,717

117,490

Time deposits

118,241

130,602

221,271

81,900

Reverse sale and repurchase agreements

102,358

-

-

-

Purchased receivables

1,853

79

1,853

79

223,234

140,881

350,841

199,469

Allowance for impairment (note 5.14.a)

(269)

(198)

(216)

(182)

Total

222,965

140,683

350,625

199,287

c) Loans and advances to customers

in EUR thousands

NLB Group

NLB

31 Dec 2022

31 Dec 2021

31 Dec 2022

31 Dec 2021

Loans

12,626,259

10,310,300

5,873,443

5,006,871

Overdrafts

425,135

352,018

208,499

174,063

Finance lease receivables (note 5.11.b)

193,948

108,715

-

-

Credit card business

148,870

129,330

64,460

59,305

Called guarantees

2,772

2,731

1,423

1,333

13,396,984

10,903,094

6,147,825

5,241,572

Allowance for impairment (note 5.14.a)

(323,998)

(315,973)

(93,412)

(96,419)

Total

13,072,986

10,587,121

6,054,413

5,145,153

Analysis of loans and advances to customers by sector

in EUR thousands

NLB Group

NLB

31 Dec 2022

31 Dec 2021

31 Dec 2022

31 Dec 2021

Governments

303,443

281,010

124,736

143,864

Financial organisations

116,078

141,709

286,504

226,144

Companies

6,031,795

4,645,112

2,606,674

2,118,210

Individuals

6,621,670

5,519,290

3,036,499

2,656,935

Total

13,072,986

10,587,121

6,054,413

5,145,153

![]()

223

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

d) Other financial assets

Analysis by type of other financial assets

in EUR thousands

NLB Group

NLB

31 Dec 2022

31 Dec 2021

31 Dec 2022

31 Dec 2021

Receivables in the course of settlement

and other temporary accounts

36,712

40,436

19,370

23,945

Credit card receivables

41,364

22,670

30,544

15,270

Debtors

8,516

8,227

2,710

1,311

Fees and commissions

8,737

7,303

2,359

3,041

Receivables to brokerage firms and others for

the sale of securities and custody services

31,587

613

31,081

610

Accrued income

3,390

1,715

3,413

1,690

Dividends

-

-

-

20,493

Prepayments

2,563

1,526

-

-

Other financial assets

53,988

45,965

25,935

27,197

186,857

128,455

115,412

93,557

Allowance for impairment (note 5.14.a)

(9,034)

(6,226)

(1,013)

(1,153)

Total

177,823

122,229

114,399

92,404

Receivables in the course of settlement are temporary balances

which will be transferred to the appropriate item in the days

following their occurrence.

Other financial assets in the amount of EUR 23,464 thousand

(31 December 2021: EUR 22,192 thousand) relate to a receivable

recognised in accordance with the ‘Act for Value Protection of

Republic of Slovenia’s Capital Investment in Nova Ljubljanska

banka d.d., Ljubljana’ (note 5.16.a). The remaining balance

includes claims for securities and trust services, claims arising

from re-invoicing costs and claims to pension funds for early

retirement payments.

Analysis of other financial assets by sector

in EUR thousands

NLB Group

NLB

31 Dec 2022

31 Dec 2021

31 Dec 2022

31 Dec 2021

Banks

38,362

33,325

11,918

34,131

Government

78,285

43,432

55,708

23,769

Financial organisations

23,644

15,979

17,578

12,818

Companies

6,368

5,994

670

647

Individuals

31,164

23,499

28,525

21,039

Total

177,823

122,229

114,399

92,404

e) Movement of called non-financial guarantees

in EUR thousands

NLB Group

NLB

2022

2021

2022

2021

Balance as at 1 January

717

1,838

420

440

Effects of translation of foreign

operations to presentation currency

1

(1)

-

-

Called guarantees

891

1,541

82

1,207

Paid guarantees

(1,087)

(1,904)

(287)

(470)

Write-offs

(125)

(757)

(125)

(757)

Balance as at 31 December

397

717

90

420

![]()

224

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

5.7. Non-current assets held for sale

The line item ‘Non-current assets held for sale’ includes

business premises and assets received as collateral that are in

the process of being sold. As at 31 December 2022, the value of

assets received by taking possession of collateral and included

in non-current assets held for sale by NLB Group amounted to

EUR 651 thousand (31 December 2021: EUR 699 thousand). As

at 31 December 2022, and as at 31 December 2021, NLB did not

have any non-current assets obtained by taking possession of

collateral and included in non-current assets held for sale (note

6.1.l).

Analysis of movements of non-current assets held for sale

in EUR thousands

NLB Group

NLB

2022

2021

2022

2021

Balance as at 1 January

7,051

8,658

4,089

4,454

Effects of translation of foreign

operations to presentation currency

9

3

-

-

Additions

-

97

-

-

Transfer from/(to) property and

equipment (note 5.8.)

8,226

605

617

518

Transfer from/(to) other assets

-

20

-

-

Transfer from/(to) investment property (note 5.9.)

-

(22)

-

-

Disposals

(637)

(1,952)

(532)

(547)

Valuation

787

(358)

61

(336)

Balance as at 31 December

15,436

7,051

4,235

4,089

5.8. Property and equipment

a) Analysis by type

in EUR thousands

NLB Group

NLB

31 Dec 2022

31 Dec 2021

31 Dec 2022

31 Dec 2021

Own property and equipment

228,944

223,593

75,262

82,905

Right-of-use assets (note 5.11.)

22,372

23,421

3,330

3,217

Total

251,316

247,014

78,592

86,122

![]()

225

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

b) Movement of own property and equipment

in EUR thousands

NLB Group

NLB

Land &

Buildings

Computers

Other

equipment

Total

Land &

Buildings

Computers

Other

equipment

Total

for own use

in operating

lease

for own use

in operating

lease

Cost

Balance as at 1 January 2022

346,858

80,131

94,729

5,609

527,327

195,852

43,899

46,143

3,519

289,413

Effects of translation of foreign

operations to presentation currency

39

13

3

-

55

-

-

-

-

-

Acquisition of subsidiaries

(note 5.12.b) c)

4,552

818

1,154

-

6,524

Additions

8,118

13,508

10,767

4,262

36,655

1,448

3,072

1,420

271

6,211

Disposals

(1,242)

(9,595)

(11,550)

(567)

(22,954)

-

(4,791)

(3,780)

(68)

(8,639)

Reversal of impairment (note 4.14.)

79

-

-

-

79

-

-

-

-

-

Transfer to/from investment

property (note 5.9.)

(1,358)

-

(28)

-

(1,386)

-

-

-

-

-

Transfer to/from non-current

assets held for sale (note 5.7.)

(9,794)

-

-

-

(9,794)

(1,615)

-

-

-

(1,615)

Balance as at 31 December 2022

347,252

84,875

95,075

9,304

536,506

195,685

42,180

43,783

3,722

285,370

Depreciation and impairment

Balance as at 1 January 2022

172,160

53,833

74,415

3,326

303,734

135,514

30,087

37,782

3,125

206,508

Effects of translation of foreign

operations to presentation currency

(3)

7

4

-

8

-

-

-

-

-

Disposals

(1,109)

(9,608)

(8,084)

(134)

(18,935)

-

(4,713)

(904)

(45)

(5,662)

Depreciation (note 4.11.)

7,030

9,108

5,979

824

22,941

3,748

4,245

2,013

254

10,260

Impairment (note 4.14.)

1,699

-

-

-

1,699

-

-

-

-

-

Transfer to/from investment

property (note 5.9.)

(313)

-

(4)

-

(317)

-

-

-

-

-

Transfer to/from non-current

assets held for sale (note 5.7.)

(1,568)

-

-

-

(1,568)

(998)

-

-

-

(998)

Balance as at 31 December 2022

177,896

53,340

72,310

4,016

307,562

138,264

29,619

38,891

3,334

210,108

Net carrying value

Balance as at 31 December 2022

169,356

31,535

22,765

5,288

228,944

57,421

12,561

4,892

388

75,262

Balance as at 1 January 2022

174,698

26,298

20,314

2,283

223,593

60,338

13,812

8,361

394

82,905

As at 31 December 2022, the value of assets received by

taking possession of collateral and included in property and

equipment by NLB Group amounted to EUR 11,962 thousand (31

December 2021: EUR 13,559 thousand). As at 31 December 2022

NLB did not have any assets received by taking possession

of collateral and included in property and equipment (31

December 2021: EUR 7 thousand) (note 6.1.l).

![]()

226

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

in EUR thousands

NLB Group

NLB

Land &

Buildings

Computers

Other

equipment

Total

Land &

Buildings

Computers

Other

equipment

Total

for own use

in operating

lease

for own use

in operating

lease

Cost

Balance as at 1 January 2021

345,769

81,729

98,838

4,309

530,645

197,043

49,580

49,355

3,514

299,492

Effects of translation of foreign

operations to presentation currency

62

17

30

-

109

-

-

-

-

-

Additions

3,987

7,296

4,871

1,948

18,102

3,321

1,513

1,510

9

6,353

Disposals

(1,385)

(8,710)

(8,393)

(648)

(19,136)

-

(7,194)

(4,722)

(4)

(11,920)

Impairment (note 4.14.)

(126)

-

-

-

(126)

-

-

-

-

-

Transfer to/from investment

property (note 5.9.)

4,377

-

-

-

4,377

(2,423)

-

-

-

(2,423)

Transfer to/from non-current

assets held for sale (note 5.7.)

(5,707)

-

-

-

(5,707)

(2,089)

-

-

-

(2,089)

Disposal of subsidiary (note 5.12.b)

(119)

(201)

(617)

-

(937)

-

-

-

-

-

Balance as at 31 December 2021

346,858

80,131

94,729

5,609

527,327

195,852

43,899

46,143

3,519

289,413

Depreciation and impairment

Balance as at 1 January 2021

173,404

53,822

76,897

2,924

307,047

135,343

32,905

39,944

2,805

210,997

Effects of translation of foreign

operations to presentation currency

7

10

26

-

43

-

-

-

-

-

Disposals

(684)

(8,634)

(7,577)

(152)

(17,047)

-

(7,194)

(4,248)

(3)

(11,445)

Depreciation (note 4.11.)

7,124

8,733

5,196

554

21,607

3,825

4,376

2,086

323

10,610

Impairment (note 4.14.)

90

-

-

-

90

-

-

-

-

-

Transfer to/from investment

property (note 5.9.)

(2,676)

-

-

-

(2,676)

(2,083)

-

-

-

(2,083)

Transfer to/from non-current

assets held for sale (note 5.7.)

(5,102)

-

-

-

(5,102)

(1,571)

-

-

-

(1,571)

Disposal of subsidiary (note 5.12.b)

(3)

(98)

(127)

-

(228)

-

-

-

-

-

Balance as at 31 December 2021

172,160

53,833

74,415

3,326

303,734

135,514

30,087

37,782

3,125

206,508

Net carrying value

Balance as at 31 December 2021

174,698

26,298

20,314

2,283

223,593

60,338

13,812

8,361

394

82,905

Balance as at 1 January 2021

172,365

27,907

21,941

1,385

223,598

61,700

16,675

9,411

709

88,495

![]()

227

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

5.9. Investment property

in EUR thousands

NLB Group

NLB

2022

2021

2022

2021

Balance as at 1 January

47,624

54,842

9,181

8,300

Effects of translation of foreign operations to presentation currency

22

19

-

-

Acquisition of subsidiaries (note 5.12. b) c)

766

-

-

-

Additions

70

-

-

-

Disposals

(17,004)

(4,075)

(2,512)

-

Transfer from/(to) property and equipment (note 5.8.)

1,069

(7,053)

-

340

Transfer from/(to) non-current assets held for sale (note 5.7.)

-

22

-

-

Transfer from/(to) other assets

-

1,397

-

137

Net valuation to fair value (note 4.8.)

3,092

3,589

84

306

Disposals of subsidiaries (note 5.12.d)

-

(1,215)

-

-

Other

-

98

-

98

Balance as at 31 December

35,639

47,624

6,753

9,181

As at 31 December 2022, the value of assets received by taking

possession of collateral and included in investment property by

NLB Group amounted to EUR 25,326 thousand (31 December

2021: EUR 36,009 thousand), and in NLB amounted to EUR 1,901

thousand (31 December 2021: EUR 4,176 thousand) (note 6.1.l).

Operating expenses arising from investment properties:

in EUR thousands

NLB Group

NLB

2022

2021

2022

2021

Leased to others

2,496

1,103

355

291

Not leased to others

564

231

300

183

Total

3,060

1,334

655

474

![]()

228

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

5.10. Intangible assets

in EUR thousands

NLB Group

NLB

Software

licenses

Other

intangible

assets

Goodwill

Total

Software

licenses

Cost

Balance as at 1 January 2022

245,607

13,211

32,336

291,154

201,028

Effects of translation of foreign operations to presentation currency

(7)

16

-

9

-

Acquisition of subsidiaries (note 5.12.b), c)

1,444

-

-

1,444

-

Additions

14,170

-

-

14,170

6,741

Disposals

(535)

-

-

(535)

-

Write-offs

(995)

-

-

(995)

-

Balance as at 31 December 2022

259,684

13,227

32,336

305,247

207,769

Amortisation and impairment

Balance as at 1 January 2022

198,997

4,274

28,807

232,078

171,575

Effects of translation of foreign operations to presentation currency

(8)

8

-

-

-

Amortisation (note 4.11.)

12,655

3,102

-

15,757

5,769

Write-offs

(823)

-

-

(823)

-

Balance as at 31 December 2022

210,821

7,384

28,807

247,012

177,344

Net carrying value

Balance as at 31 December 2022

48,863

5,843

3,529

58,235

30,425

Balance as at 1 January 2022

46,610

8,937

3,529

59,076

29,453

Other intangible assets represent additionally identified

intangible assets in a business combination, namely core

deposits and trade name.

in EUR thousands

NLB Group

NLB

Software

licenses

Other

intangible

assets

Goodwill

Total

Software

licenses

Cost

Balance as at 1 January 2021

246,687

13,200

32,336

292,223

201,614

Effects of translation of foreign operations to presentation currency

13

11

-

24

-

Additions

14,866

-

-

14,866

7,370

Write-offs

(15,527)

-

-

(15,527)

(7,956)

Disposal of subsidiary (note 5.12.d)

(432)

-

-

(432)

-

Balance as at 31 December 2021

245,607

13,211

32,336

291,154

201,028

Amortisation and impairment

Balance as at 1 January 2021

201,748

-

28,807

230,555

173,509

Effects of translation of foreign operations to presentation currency

8

7

-

15

-

Amortisation (note 4.11.)

11,944

4,267

-

16,211

6,022

Impairments (note 4.14.)

936

-

-

936

-

Write-offs

(15,435)

-

-

(15,435)

(7,956)

Disposal of subsidiary (note 5.12.d)

(204)

-

-

(204)

-

Balance as at 31 December 2021

198,997

4,274

28,807

232,078

171,575

Net carrying value

Balance as at 31 December 2021

46,610

8,937

3,529

59,076

29,453

Balance as at 1 January 2021

44,939

13,200

3,529

61,668

28,105

![]()

229

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

5.11. Leases

a) NLB Group as a lessee

in EUR thousands

NLB Group

NLB

31 Dec 2022

31 Dec 2021

31 Dec 2022

31 Dec 2021

Right-of-use assets

Land and buildings

19,567

19,545

2,241

2,244

Vehicles

130

390

1,089

960

Furniture and equipment

2,675

3,486

-

13

Total

22,372

23,421

3,330

3,217

Lease liabilities

23,840

24,324

3,349

3,256

In the statement of financial position, right-of-use assets are

included in the line item ‘Property and equipment’ and lease

liabilities are included in the line item ‘Other financial liabilities.’

Additions to the right-of-use assets during 2022 in NLB Group

amounted to EUR 6,411 thousand (2021: EUR 10,172 thousand),

and in NLB EUR 1,751 thousand (2021: EUR 1,245 thousand).

The income statement shows the following amounts relating to leases:

in EUR thousands

NLB Group

NLB

2022

2021

2022

2021

Depreciation of right-of-use assets (note 4.11.)

Land and buildings

7,092

7,159

511

465

Vehicles

276

444

448

410

Furniture and equipment

1,324

1,107

13

15

Total

8,692

8,710

972

890

in EUR thousands

NLB Group

NLB

2022

2021

2022

2021

Interest expenses on lease liabilities (note 4.1.)

(431)

(470)

(28)

(29)

Expenses relating to short-term leases

(included in administrative expenses)

(855)

(606)

(158)

(179)

Expenses relating to leases of low-value assets that are not shown

above as short-term leases (included in administrative expenses)

(1,129)

(1,050)

(185)

(157)

Income from sub-leasing right-of-use assets

(included in other operating income)

77

108

-

-

The total cash outflow for leases in 2022 in NLB Group was EUR

8,547 thousand (2021: EUR 9,397 thousand), and in NLB EUR

1,001 thousand (2021: EUR 933 thousand).

NLB Group leases various offices, branches, vehicles, and other

equipment used in its business. Rental contracts for offices and

branches generally have lease terms between 5 to 20 years,

while some contracts are made for indefinite periods. Contracts

for indefinite periods are included in the measurement of the

liability in accordance with planning projections. Normally,

a lease term of five years is assumed, with the exemption of

business premises on strategic locations where management

assesses a different (longer) lease term. Vehicles and other

equipment generally have lease terms between 1 to 5 years.

There are several lease contracts that include extension

and termination options. These options are negotiated by

management to align with the Group’s business needs. Lease

payments to be made under reasonably certain extension

options are included in measurement of the liability.

![]()

230

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

Lease terms are negotiated on an individual basis and contain

a range of different terms and conditions. The lease agreements

do not impose any covenants other than the security interests in

the leased assets that are held by the lessor. Leased assets may

not be used as security for borrowing purposes.

NLB Group also has certain leases of other equipment with a

lease term of 12 months or less, and equipment with low value.

For these leases, NLB Group applies the short-term lease and

the lease of low-value assets recognition exemptions. Lease

payments on short-term leases and leases of low-value assets

are recognised as expenses on a straight-line basis over the

lease term.

For calculation of the net present value of the future lease

payments, NLB Group applies the internal transfer price for

retail deposits as a discount rate.

NLB Group and NLB do not have expenses relating to

variable payments and gains or losses arising from a sale and

leaseback transactions.

A maturity analysis of lease liabilities is disclosed in note 6.3.f).

b) NLB Group as a lessor

Finance and operating leases of motor vehicles and operating

leases of business premises and POS terminals represent the

majority of agreements in which NLB Group acts as a lessor.

Most of the lease agreements entered into by NLB Group

as lessor contracts are finance lease agreements. Most of

the finance lease agreements are concluded for a non-

cancellable period of between 48 and 60 months. By paying

the last instalment at the end of the contract, the leasing object

becomes the lessee’s property. The financial leasing receivables

are secured by the object of financing. NLB Group does not

have finance lease contracts with variable payments not

included in the measurement of the net investment in the lease.

The investment properties are leased to the lessee under

operating leases with rentals payable monthly. There are no

variable lease payments that depend on an index or a rate. The

investment properties generally have lease terms between 2 to

10 years. Some contracts are made for an indefinite period.

As at 31 December 2022, the allowance for unrecoverable

finance lease receivables included in the allowance for loan

impairment amounted to EUR 726 thousand (as at 31 December

2021 EUR 436 thousand).

Finance leases

Loans and advances to customers in NLB Group include

finance lease receivables.

The following table sets out a maturity analysis of lease

receivables, showing the undiscounted lease payments to be

received after the reporting date.

in EUR thousands

NLB Group

2022

2021

Less than one year

70,629

36,465

One to two years

46,515

25,723

Two to three years

39,899

21,276

Three to four years

29,423

16,435

Four to five years

17,422

10,375

More than five years

13,878

8,604

Total undiscounted

lease receivable

217,766

118,878

Unearned finance income

(23,818)

(10,163)

Net investment in the lease

193,948

108,715

During 2022, NLB Group recognised interest income on lease

receivables in the amount of EUR 6,607 thousand (2021: EUR

3,452 thousand).

Operating lease

A maturity analysis of lease payments, showing the

undiscounted lease payments to be received after the reporting

date.

in EUR thousands

NLB Group

NLB

2022

2021

2022

2021

Less than one year

2,580

2,757

345

375

One to two years

1,657

1,396

343

348

Two to three years

1,028

817

340

346

Three to four years

694

597

315

342

Four to five years

488

430

315

301

More than five years

1,314

1,211

1,224

1,029

Total

7,761

7,208

2,882

2,741

NLB Group realised rental income arising from: investment

properties in the amount of EUR 2,912 thousand (2021: EUR

3,558 thousand); and movable property in the amount of

EUR 1,252 thousand (2021: EUR 1,074 thousand). NLB realised

rental income arising from: investment properties in the amount

of EUR 459 thousand (2021: EUR 567 thousand); and movable

property in the amount of EUR 475 thousand (2021: EUR 471

thousand) (note 4.8.).

![]()

231

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

5.12. Investments in subsidiaries, associates and joint ventures

a) Analysis by type of investment in subsidiaries

in EUR thousands

NLB

31 Dec 2022

31 Dec 2021

Banks

813,362

696,538

Other financial organisations

32,126

29,720

Enterprises

58,552

55,282

Total

904,040

781,540

Data of subsidiaries as included in the consolidated financial statements of NLB Group as at 31 December 2022:

in EUR thousands

Nature

of Business

Country of

Incorporation

Equity as at

31 Dec 2022

Profit/(loss)

for 2022

NLB’s

shareholding %

NLB’s

voting rights %

NLB Group’s

shareholding %

NLB Group’s

voting rights%

Core members

NLB Banka a.d., Skopje

Banking

North Macedonia

265,844

37,874

86.97

86.97

86.97

86.97

NLB Banka a.d., Podgorica

Banking

Montenegro

106,937

16,613

99.87

99.87

99.87

99.87

NLB Banka a.d., Banja Luka

Banking

Bosnia and

Herzegovina

96,237

19,281

99.85

99.85

99.85

99.85

NLB Banka sh.a., Prishtina

Banking

Kosovo

113,844

32,402

82.38

82.38

82.38

82.38

NLB Banka d.d., Sarajevo

Banking

Bosnia and

Herzegovina

90,608

11,436

97.34

97.35

97.34

97.35

NLB Komercijalna banka a.d. Beograd

Banking

Serbia

737,972

66,014

100

100

100

100

KomBank Invest a.d. Beograd

Finance

Serbia

1,203

(148)

-

-

100

100

N Banka d.d., Ljubljana

Banking

Slovenia

186,423

11,085

100

100

100

100

Privatinvest d.o.o., Ljubljana

Real estate

Slovenia

123

(99)

-

-

100

100

NLB Skladi d.o.o., Ljubljana

Finance

Slovenia

12,598

8,404

100

100

100

100

NLB Lease&Go, leasing, d.o.o., Ljubljana

Finance

Slovenia

19,578

810

100

100

100

100

NLB Lease&Go, d.o.o. Skopje\*\*

Finance

North Macedonia

529

(68)

-

-

100

100

NLB Lease&Go leasing d.o.o. Beograd

Finance

Serbia

766

(390)

-

-

95.20

95.20

NLB Zavod za upravljanje kulturne

dediščine, Ljubljana

Cultural heritage

management

Slovenia

3,414

2,601

100

100

100

100

NLB DigIT d.o.o., Beograd

IT services

Serbia

2,368

(36)

100

100

100

100

Non-core members

NLB Leasing d.o.o., Ljubljana - v likvidaciji\*

Finance

Slovenia

16,936

366

-

-

100

100

Optima Leasing d.o.o., Zagreb - “u likvidaciji”

Finance

Croatia

821

(434)

-

-

100

100

NLB Leasing d.o.o., Beograd - u likvidaciji

Finance

Serbia

5,899

(91)

100

100

100

100

Tara Hotel d.o.o., Budva

Real estate

Montenegro

13,546

(3,255)

12.71

12.71

100

100

REAM d.o.o., Podgorica

Real estate

Montenegro

1,767

71

100

100

100

100

REAM d.o.o., Beograd - Novi Beograd

Real estate

Serbia

1,758

(90)

100

100

100

100

SPV 2 d.o.o., Beograd - Novi Beograd

Real estate

Serbia

867

35

100

100

100

100

S-REAM d.o.o., Ljubljana

Real estate

Slovenia

23,141

(184)

100

100

100

100

REAM d.o.o., Zagreb

Real estate

Croatia

994

66

-

-

100

100

PRO-REM d.o.o., Ljubljana - v likvidaciji

Real estate

Slovenia

19,974

162

-

-

100

100

OL Nekretnine d.o.o., Zagreb - u likvidaciji

Real estate

Croatia

1,467

153

-

-

100

100

NLB Srbija d.o.o., Beograd

Real estate

Serbia

31,591

(709)

100

100

100

100

NLB Crna Gora d.o.o., Podgorica

Finance

Montenegro

3,295

165

100

100

100

100

NLB InterFinanz AG, Zürich in Liquidation

Finance

Switzerland

10,029

(2,213)

100

100

100

100

NLB InterFinanz d.o.o., Beograd

Finance

Serbia

4

1

-

-

100

100

LHB AG, Frankfurt

Finance

Germany

1,086

(646)

100

100

100

100

\*100% ownership of NLB Lease&Go, leasing, d.o.o., Ljubljana.

\*\*51% ownership of NLB Lease&Go, leasing, d.o.o., Ljubljana and 49% ownership of NLB Banka a.d., Skopje.

![]()

232

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

Data of subsidiaries as included in the consolidated financial statements of NLB Group as at 31 December 2021:

in EUR thousands

Nature of

Business

Country of

Incorporation

Equity as at

31 Dec 2021

Profit/(loss)

for 2021

NLB’s

shareholding %

NLB’s

voting rights %

NLB Group’s

shareholding %

NLB Group’s

voting rights%

Core members

NLB Banka a.d., Skopje

Banking

North Macedonia

243,267

39,000

86.97

86.97

86.97

86.97

NLB Banka a.d., Podgorica

Banking

Montenegro

92,643

10,050

75.90

75.90

99.87

99.87

NLB Banka a.d., Banja Luka

Banking

Bosnia and

Herzegovina

97,149

18,180

99.85

99.85

99.85

99.85

NLB Banka sh.a., Prishtina

Banking

Kosovo

98,856

24,436

82.38

82.38

82.38

82.38

NLB Banka d.d., Sarajevo

Banking

Bosnia and

Herzegovina

87,838

10,012

97.34

97.35

97.34

97.35

NLB Banka a.d., Beograd

Banking

Serbia

77,918

4,293

100

100

100

100

Komercijalna banka a.d. Beograd

Banking

Serbia

634,643

34,818

86.70

88.28

86.70

88.28

KomBank Invest a.d. Beograd

Finance

Serbia

1,345

4

-

-

100

100

NLB Skladi d.o.o., Ljubljana

Finance

Slovenia

14,966

8,969

100

100

100

100

NLB Lease&Go, leasing, d.o.o., Ljubljana

Finance

Slovenia

16,342

(921)

100

100

100

100

NLB Zavod za upravljanje kulturne

dediščine, Ljubljana

Cultural heritage

management

Slovenia

814

436

100

100

100

100

Non-core members

NLB Leasing d.o.o., Ljubljana - v likvidaciji\*

Finance

Slovenia

18,058

2,545

-

-

100

100

Optima Leasing d.o.o., Zagreb - “u likvidaciji”

Finance

Croatia

1,258

(94)

-

-

100

100

NLB Leasing d.o.o., Beograd - u likvidaciji

Finance

Serbia

5,985

40

100

100

100

100

Tara Hotel d.o.o., Budva

Real estate

Montenegro

16,802

(223)

12.71

12.71

100

100

PRO-REM d.o.o., Ljubljana - v likvidaciji

Real estate

Slovenia

19,966

154

100

100

100

100

OL Nekretnine d.o.o., Zagreb - u likvidaciji

Real estate

Croatia

1,319

(93)

-

-

100

100

REAM d.o.o., Podgorica

Real estate

Montenegro

1,696

44

100

100

100

100

REAM d.o.o., Beograd - Novi Beograd

Real estate

Serbia

1,844

(217)

100

100

100

100

SPV 2 d.o.o., Beograd - Novi Beograd

Real estate

Serbia

831

9

100

100

100

100

S-REAM d.o.o., Ljubljana

Real estate

Slovenia

2,197

850

100

100

100

100

REAM d.o.o., Zagreb

Real estate

Croatia

1,025

5

-

-

100

100

NLB Srbija d.o.o., Beograd

Real estate

Serbia

32,259

188

100

100

100

100

NLB Crna Gora d.o.o., Podgorica

Finance

Montenegro

3,130

2,375

100

100

100

100

NLB InterFinanz AG, Zürich in Liquidation

Finance

Switzerland

12,395

1,725

100

100

100

100

NLB InterFinanz d.o.o., Beograd

Finance

Serbia

3

-

-

-

100

100

LHB AG, Frankfurt

Finance

Germany

2,221

489

100

100

100

100

\*100% ownership of NLB Lease&Go, leasing, d.o.o., Ljubljana.

Changes in ownership interest in the subsidiaries of NLB Group in 2022 and 2021 are presented in

note 3.

![]()

233

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

Data of subsidiaries with significant non-controlling interests, before intercompany eliminations:

in EUR thousands

NLB Banka,

Skopje

NLB Banka,

Prishtina

NLB Komercijalna

banka, Beograd

2022

2021

2022

2021

2021

Non-controlling interest in equity in %

13.03

13.03

17.62

17.62

13.30

Non-controlling interest’s voting rights in %

13.03

13.03

17.62

17.62

11.72

Income statement and statement

of comprehensive income

Revenues

94,624

87,864

58,296

51,509

156,710

Profit/(loss) for the year

37,874

39,000

32,402

24,436

34,818

Attributable to non-controlling interest

4,935

5,082

5,710

4,306

4,631

Other comprehensive income

(5,071)

(759)

(309)

(311)

(10,117)

Total comprehensive income

32,803

38,241

32,093

24,125

24,701

Attributable to non-controlling interest

4,274

4,983

5,656

4,252

3,285

Paid dividends to non-controlling interest

1,332

3,222

3,014

4,160

-

Statement of financial position

Current assets

826,723

719,846

563,629

446,182

1,859,605

Non-current assets

1,020,798

1,050,742

520,009

484,363

2,305,644

Current liabilities

1,404,491

1,335,444

806,646

756,702

3,266,253

Non-current liabilities

177,186

191,877

163,148

74,987

264,353

Equity

265,844

243,267

113,844

98,856

634,643

Attributable to non-controlling interest

34,639

31,698

20,063

17,421

84,408

Data for NLB Komercijalna banka, Beograd is presented only

for year 2021, as during the year 2022 NLB became 100% owner

of the subsidiary (

note 3.

).

![]()

234

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

b) Acquisition of N Banka d.d., Ljubljana

On the level of the European Central Bank and the Single

Resolution Board, a decision was made on 28 February 2022

to suspend the business operations of the banking group

Sberbank Europe AG, which also had a subsidiary bank in

Slovenia. At the same time, a transitional period or short-term

moratorium was adopted, during which a solution for the

Slovenian subsidiary, Sberbank banka d.d., was found with the

aim to ensure the continuity of the business operations for all of

its clients. On 1 March 2022, in order to maintain financial stability

in Slovenia, the Single Resolution Board, in cooperation with

the Bank of Slovenia, adopted a scheme and resolution plan

for Sberbank banka d.d., Ljubljana. Based on this resolution,

the Bank of Slovenia issued a decision using the instrument of

sale of operation in a way that all shares are transferred from

the shareholders to the transferee. In the process of finding a

new owner of Sberbank banka d.d., Ljubljana, a sale agreement

was concluded with NLB, which became an owner of 100% of

the bank’s shares as at 1 March 2022. At the date of acquisition,

the acquired bank had one 100% owned subsidiary, company

Privatinvest d.o.o., whose assets consist only of repossessed real

estate. It also had an investment into Bankart d.o.o., Ljubljana,

which is in individual financial statements of the acquired bank

accounted for as financial asset measured at fair value through

other comprehensive income, while on the level of NLB Group it

is an associate.

In April 2022, Sberbank banka d.d., Ljubljana was renamed to N

Banka d.d., Ljubljana.

The purchase price for the bank was EUR 5,109 thousand and

was fully paid in cash. There are no contingent consideration

arrangements. At the acquisition date, cash in acquired entities

amounted to EUR 265,062 thousand, therefore the net inflow

of cash amounted to EUR 259,953 thousand (included in

the statement of cash flows within payments from investing

activities).

The assets and liabilities recognised as a result of the acquisition are as follows:

in EUR thousands

Cash, cash balances at central banks and other demand deposits at banks

265,062

Financial assets held for trading

4,788

Non-trading financial assets mandatorily at fair value through profit or loss

332

Financial assets measured at fair value through other comprehensive income

69,387

Financial assets measured at amortised cost

- debt securities

12,819

- loans and advances to banks

2,489

- loans and advances to customers

1,148,615

- other financial assets

3,465

Investments in associates and joint ventures

11

Tangible assets

Property and equipment

10,905

- own property and equipment (note 5.8.b)

4,518

- right-of-use assets

6,387

Investment property

464

Intangible assets

1,424

Current income tax assets

46

Deferred income tax assets

4,481

Other assets

2,169

Total assets

1,526,457

Financial liabilities held for trading

4,698

Financial liabilities measured at amortised cost

- deposits from banks and central banks

24,937

- borrowings from banks and central banks

190,008

- due to customers

1,072,411

- other financial liabilities

30,155

Provisions

21,896

Current income tax liabilities

2,249

Other liabilities

2,184

Total liabilities

1,348,538

Net identifiable assets acquired

177,919

Consideration given

5,109

Bargain purchase (negative goodwill)

172,810

NLB owns 100% of N Banka, therefore no non-controlling

interests were recognised as a result of acquisition.

The acquisition of N Banka resulted in a gain from a bargain

purchase (negative goodwill) in the amount of EUR 172,810

thousand, which is recognised in the income statement under

the line item ‘Negative goodwill.’ Current market conditions,

when banks are generally valued below their net book

values, usually result in recognition of a gain from a bargain

purchase, which is in the case of N Banka even higher than it

would be as a result of an orderly transaction, since the bank

was acquired in the process of resolution. Negative goodwill is

not taxable.

As a result of the acquisition, NLB Group’s off-balance sheet

liabilities increased by EUR 277,772 thousand:

in EUR thousands

Guarantees

136,309

- financial

41,615

- non-financial

94,694

Commitments to extend credit

138,749

Letters of credit

2,714

Total

277,772

Since the bank was acquired within a very short timeframe

in the process of resolution, acquisition-related costs were

immaterial.

NLB obtained all the necessary information for measuring fair

values, therefore no amounts were measured and recognised

on a provisional basis.

![]()

235

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

The valuation techniques used for measuring the fair value of material assets and liabilities acquired were as follows:

Assets acquired

Valuation technique

Performing loans

Discounted cash flow approach:

Since these are performing loans, it was assumed that they

would be repaid by future cash flows in accordance with amortisation schedules. Credit risk was

considered for loans which are classified in Stage 2 in N Banka individual financial statements, by

reducing future cash flows accordingly. Also prepayment risk was estimated for consumer and

mortgage loans.

The discount rates used for fair value measurement of loans were based on the publicly available

interest rates published by Bank of Slovenia, that represent market rates and are thus considered

the most appropriate. Discount rates differ based on product type, client segment, maturity and

currency.

Non-performing loans

Discounted cash flow approach:

Since these are non-performing loans, it could generally not be

assumed that they would be repaid with cash flows from client’s regular business. Instead, gone

concern principle was used, taking into account liquidation value of collateral as expected cash

flows. Appropriate haircuts for age of valuations, type of collateral, type of location, and type of real

estate were used to estimate the liquidation value of collateral, which was then discounted for a

period of 4 years, with the required yield of 15%.

Debt securities

For debt securities classified in Level 1 of fair value hierarchy, fair values were determined by an

observable market price in an active market for an identical asset. For valuing debt securities in

Level 2, income approach was used, based on the estimation of future cash flows discounted to the

present value. The input parameters used in the income approach were the risk-free yield curve

and the spread over the yield curve (credit, liquidity, country).

Real estate

Three approaches were used for estimating the value of real estate - the income capitalisation

approach, the sale comparison approach and the residual land value approach. Each views the

valuation from different perspectives and considers data from different market sources. The most

suitable approach depends on the characteristics and use of individual real estate.

The income capitalization approach:

Values property by the amount of income - cash flow that it

can potentially generate. The value of the property is derived by converting the expected income

generated from a property into a present value estimate using market capitalization rate. This

method is commonly used for valuing income-generating properties.

The sale comparison approach:

Values property by comparing similar properties that have been

sold recently. This approach is sometimes referred to as the ‘direct sales comparison approach.’

The reliability of an indication found by this method depends on the quality of comparable data

found in the marketplace and application of adequate adjustments for individually appraised

real estate. When sale transactions are not available, the direct sales comparison approach is not

applicable.

Residual land value approach:

is a method for calculating the value of development land. It is

performed by subtracting from the total value of a development project, all costs associated with

the development project, including profit but excluding the cost of the land. It is applicable only for

development/construction land.

Liabilities acquired

Valuation technique

Deposits

Discounted cash flow approach:

Aggregated future cash flows were discounted by applying

market interest rates for term deposits. As a discount rate, average market rates on the deposits,

published by Bank of Slovenia, were used.

The fair value of acquired loans and advances to customers is

EUR 1,148,615 thousand, of which EUR 1,127,261 thousand relates

to performing portfolio and EUR 21,354 thousand to non-

performing portfolio. The latter was recognised as purchased

or originated credit-impaired financial assets (POCI). The

gross contractual amount for performing loans and advances

to customers is EUR 1,135,072 thousand and for this exposure

12-month expected credit losses in the amount of EUR 8,552

thousand were recognised through the income statement.

The gross contractual amount for non-performing loans

and advances to customers is EUR 49,641 thousand, and it is

expected that approximately EUR 23 million of the contractual

cash flows will not be collected.

Immediately after acquisition, 12-month expected credit

losses for Stage 1 financial assets in the amount of EUR 8,900

thousand and attributable deferred taxes in the amount of

EUR 1,691 thousand were recognised. Additionally, EUR 39,657

thousand of revenue, EUR 18,294 thousand of gain after tax,

and EUR 2,650 thousand of other comprehensive loss were

recognised in NLB Group financial statements since the

acquisition date. Had the acquisition occurred on 1 January

2022, management estimates that the consolidated revenue

(excluding negative goodwill) would have been approximately

EUR 960 million, and the consolidated profit for the year

(excluding negative goodwill) approximately EUR 265 million.

The exact result is difficult to determine due to the changed

circumstances during the year, especially the impact of the war

in Ukraine.

![]()

236

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

c) Acquisition of NLB Lease&Go leasing d.o.o. Beograd

In November 2022, NLB Lease&Go, leasing, d.o.o., Ljubljana

became an owner of 95.20% of financial company Zastava

Istrabenz Lizing, d.o.o., Beograd.

In January 2023, Zastava Istrabenz Lizing, d.o.o., Beograd was

renamed to NLB Lease&Go leasing d.o.o. Beograd.

The purchase price for the company was EUR 1,036

thousand and was fully paid in cash. There are no contingent

consideration arrangements. At the acquisition date, cash in

acquired entity amounted to EUR 117 thousand, therefore the

net outflow of cash amounted to EUR 919 thousand (included

in the statement of cash flows within payments from investing

activities).

The assets and liabilities recognised as a result of the acquisition are as follows:

in EUR thousands

Cash, cash balances at central banks and other demand deposits at banks

117

Financial assets measured at amortised cost

- loans and advances to banks

171

- loans and advances to customers

913

- other financial assets

5

Tangible assets

Property and equipment

137

- own property and equipment (note 5.8.b)

137

Investment property

302

Intangible assets

20

Current income tax assets

5

Other assets

2

Total assets

1,672

Financial liabilities measured at amortised cost

- borrowings from other customers

490

- other financial liabilities

7

Provisions

7

Other liabilities

8

Total liabilities

512

Net identifiable assets acquired (100%)

1,160

Less: non-controling interests

56

Net assets acquired (NLB Group share)

1,104

Consideration given

1,036

Bargain purchase (negative goodwill)

68

NLB Group recognises non-controlling interests in NLB

Lease&Go leasing d.o.o. Beograd at the non-controlling

interest’s proportionate share of the acquired entity’s net

identifiable assets.

The acquisition of NLB Lease&Go leasing d.o.o. Beograd

resulted in a gain from a bargain purchase (negative goodwill)

in the amount of EUR 68 thousand, which is recognised in

the income statement under the line item ‘Negative goodwill.’

Negative goodwill is not taxable.

![]()

237

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

d) Disposal of Komercijalna banka a.d. Banja Luka

In December 2021, Komercijalna banka a.d. Beograd sold its

subsidiary Komercijalna banka a.d. Banja Luka.

The assets and liabilities derecognised from NLB Group financial statements as a result of the disposal are as follows:

in EUR thousands

Cash, cash balances at central banks, and other demand deposits at banks

75,699

Financial assets measured at fair value through other comprehensive income

36,599

Financial assets measured at amortised cost

- loans and advances to customers

131,928

- other financial assets

381

Tangible assets

Property and equipment

2,438

- own property and equipment (note 5.8.b)

709

- right-of-use assets

1,729

Investment property (note 5.9.)

1,215

Intangible assets (note 5.10.)

228

Current income tax assets

29

Other assets

1,026

Total assets

249,543

Financial liabilities measured at amortised cost

- deposits from banks and central banks

15,514

- due to customers

172,900

- borrowings from other customers

25,120

- other financial liabilities

2,289

Provisions

361

Deferred income tax liabilities

61

Other liabilities

277

Total liabilities

216,522

Net assets of subsidiary

33,021

Total disposal consideration

22,000

Cash and cash equivalents in subsidiary sold

(69,832)

Cash outflow on disposal

(47,832)

Consideration for disposal of the subsidiary

22,000

Carrying amount of net assets disposed of

33,021

Transfer of FV OCI revaluation reserve to P&L

1,723

Loss from disposal of subsidiary in consolidated financial statements

(9,298)

- Non-controlling interest

(1,237)

- Attributable to owners of the parent

(8,061)

Effect of the sale of Komercijalna banka a.d. Banja Luka is

included in the segment ‘Strategic Foreign Markets.’

![]()

238

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

e) Analysis by type of investment in associates and joint ventures

in EUR thousands

NLB Group

NLB

31 Dec 2022

31 Dec 2021

31 Dec 2022

31 Dec 2021

Carrying amount of the NLB Group’s interest

Other financial organisations

11,677

11,525

4,282

4,282

Enterprises

-

-

289

201

Total

11,677

11,525

4,571

4,483

NLB Group’s associates

2022

in %

NLB Group

NLB

Nature of

Business

Country of

Incorporation

Shareholding

Voting rights

Shareholding

Voting rights

Bankart d.o.o., Ljubljana

Card processing

Slovenia

46.03

46.03

45.64

45.64

ARG - Nepremičnine

d.o.o., Horjul

Real estate

Slovenia

75.00

75.00

75.00

75.00

2021

in %

NLB Group

NLB

Nature of

Business

Country of

Incorporation

Shareholding

Voting rights

Shareholding

Voting rights

Bankart d.o.o., Ljubljana

Card processing

Slovenia

45.64

45.64

45.64

45.64

ARG - Nepremičnine

d.o.o., Horjul

Real estate

Slovenia

75.00

75.00

75.00

75.00

By contractual agreement between the shareholders, NLB

does not control ARG-Nepremičnine, Horjul, but does have a

significant influence. Therefore, the entity is accounted as an

associate.

The carrying amount of interests in associates included in the

consolidated financial statements of NLB Group:

in EUR thousands

2022

2021

Carrying amount of the NLB Group’s interest

11,677

11,525

NLB Group’s share of:

- Profit for the year

781

1,108

- Other comprehensive income

121

(30)

- Total comprehensive income

902

1,078

NLB Group's interest in an associate was in previous years

reduced to zero, consequently NLB Group did not recognise a

share of profit in the amount of EUR 94 thousand in 2022 (2021:

EUR 88 thousand). The cumulative unrecognised share of losses

of an associate as at 31 December 2022 amounted to EUR 2,083

thousand (31 December 2021: EUR 2,176 thousand).

![]()

239

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

NLB Group’s joint ventures

in %

2022

2021

Nature of

Business

Country of

Incorporation

Voting rights

Voting rights

Prvi Faktor Group, Ljubljana

Finance

Slovenia

50

50

NLB Group's interest in a joint venture was in previous years

reduced to zero, consequently NLB Group did not recognise

a share of profit in the amount of EUR 429 thousand in 2022

(2021: EUR 435 thousand). The cumulative unrecognised share

of losses of a joint venture as at 31 December 2022 amounted to

EUR 14,396 thousand (31 December 2021: EUR 14,825 thousand).

f) Movements of investments in associates   in EUR thousands NLB Group 2022 2021 Balance as at 1 January 11,525 7,988 Acquisition of subsidiaries (note 5.12.b) 11 - Increase in capital share - 2,900 Share of result before tax 827 1,339 Share of tax (46) (231) Net gains/(losses) recognised in other comprehensive income 121 (30) Dividends received (761) (441) Balance as at 31 December 11,677 11,525

f) Movements of investments in associates

in EUR thousands

NLB Group

2022

2021

Balance as at 1 January

11,525

7,988

Acquisition of subsidiaries (note 5.12.b)

11

-

Increase in capital share

-

2,900

Share of result before tax

827

1,339

Share of tax

(46)

(231)

Net gains/(losses) recognised in other comprehensive income

121

(30)

Dividends received

(761)

(441)

Balance as at 31 December

11,677

11,525

5.13. Other assets

in EUR thousands

NLB Group

NLB

31 Dec 2022

31 Dec 2021

31 Dec 2022

31 Dec 2021

Assets, received as collateral (note 6.1.l)

51,586

75,450

3,170

4,827

Deferred expenses

12,200

10,046

6,929

6,202

Inventories

4,961

2,173

2,324

42

Claim for taxes and other dues

1,509

1,826

417

621

Prepayments

2,287

1,726

321

161

Total

72,543

91,221

13,161

11,853

Assets, received as collateral on NLB Group in the amount of

EUR 50,913 thousand (31 December 2021: EUR 74,717 thousand),

and on NLB in the amount of EUR 3,170 thousand (31 December

2021: EUR 4,827 thousand) consist of real estate (note 6.1.l).

![]()

240

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

5.14. Movements in allowance for the impairment of financial assets

a) Movements in allowance for the impairment of loans and receivables measured at amortised cost

in EUR thousands

NLB Group

Balance as at

1 Jan 2022

Effects of

translation

of foreign

operations to

presentation

currency

Transfers

Increases/

(Decreases)

Write-offs

Changes in

models/risk

parameters

Foreign

exchange

differences

and other

movements

Balance as at

31 Dec 2022

Repayments

of written-off

receivables

Notes

4.14.

4.14.

5.6.b), c), d)

4.14.

12-month expected credit losses

Loans and advances to banks

198

1

-

(46)

-

5

3

161

-

Loans and advances to individuals

18,336

(6)

19,708

(12,932)

(239)

6,521

(3)

31,385

-

Loans and advances to

other customers

50,961

6

(4,026)

18,487

(1)

(5,585)

(2)

59,840

-

Other financial assets

476

1

(263)

911

(72)

20

173

1,246

-

Lifetime ECL not credit-impaired

Loans and advances to individuals

7,398

(4)

(12,893)

16,206

(18)

3,897

(4)

14,582

-

Loans and advances to

other customers

26,624

2

2,175

2,943

(1)

(493)

(20)

31,230

-

Other financial assets

36

(1)

13

1

(26)

12

3

38

-

Lifetime ECL credit-impaired

Loans and advances to banks

-

-

-

108

-

-

-

108

-

Loans and advances to individuals

76,047

4

(6,815)

28,969

(21,199)

(751)

(448)

75,807

8,213

Loans and advances to

other customers

136,607

626

1,851

(9,912)

(27,759)

144

9,597

111,154

24,770

Other financial assets

5,714

(3)

250

1,556

(1,136)

(22)

1,391

7,750

346

Of which: Purchased or originated credit-impaired

Loans and advances to individuals

(157)

1

-

24

(219)

-

(148)

(499)

1,537

Loans and advances to

other customers

613

(2)

-

(11,136)

(244)

-

7,635

(3,134)

3,546

Other financial assets

(608)

-

-

(1,034)

-

-

1,827

185

12

Column Increases/(Decreases) also includes 12-month expected

credit losses recognised at acquisition of N Banka in the

amount of EUR 187 thousand for Loans and advances to banks,

in the amount of EUR 8,552 thousand for Loans and advances

to customers, and in the amount of EUR 95 thousand for Other

financial assets (notes 4.14. and 5.12.b).

Other movements relate mainly to income from repayments

of non-performing exposures in NLB Komercijalna banka and

N Banka, which were at acquisition recognised at fair value,

without a corresponding allowance for the impairment and to

expenses due to initial recognition of non-performing exposure

at fair value in NLB.

![]()

241

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

in EUR thousands

NLB Group

Balance as at

1 Jan 2021

Effects of

translation

of foreign

operations to

presentation

currency

Transfers

Increases/

(Decreases)

Write-offs

Changes in

models/risk

parameters

Foreign

exchange

differences

and other

movements

Disposal of

subsidiary

Balance as at

31 Dec 2021

Repayments

of written-off

receivables

Notes

4.14.

4.14.

5.6.b), c), d)

4.14.

12-month expected credit losses

Loans and advances to banks

141

-

-

9

-

48

-

-

198

-

Loans and advances to individuals

25,044

5

14,152

(13,005)

(164)

(7,479)

(3)

(214)

18,336

-

Loans and advances to other customers

49,475

20

4,036

2,476

(8)

(4,292)

31

(777)

50,961

-

Other financial assets

276

(2)

202

115

(54)

(70)

10

(1)

476

-

Lifetime ECL not credit-impaired

Loans and advances to individuals

8,151

1

(8,554)

6,975

(35)

898

(3)

(35)

7,398

-

Loans and advances to other customers

32,682

4

(3,515)

(240)

(231)

(1,960)

21

(137)

26,624

-

Other financial assets

30

-

-

7

(7)

9

(3)

-

36

-

Lifetime ECL credit-impaired

Loans and advances to individuals

61,305

14

(5,598)

25,606

(15,160)

7,868

2,135

(123)

76,047

7,449

Loans and advances to other customers

195,623

587

(521)

8

(66,532)

1,641

6,226

(425)

136,607

42,272

Other financial assets

5,247

-

(202)

1,770

(847)

(112)

(142)

-

5,714

470

Of which: Purchased or

originated credit-impaired

Loans and advances to individuals

-

1

-

(1,157)

(702)

-

1,701

-

(157)

-

Loans and advances to other customers

1,319

-

-

(3,243)

(2,312)

-

4,849

-

613

-

Other financial assets

4

(1)

-

(602)

(9)

-

-

-

(608)

-

Other movements relate mainly to income from repayments of

non-performing exposures in Komercijalna banka, which were

at acquisition recognised at fair value, without a corresponding

allowance for the impairment and to expenses due to initial

recognition of non-performing exposure at fair value in NLB.

in EUR thousands

NLB

Balance as at

1 Jan 2022

Transfers

Increases/

(Decreases)

Write-offs

Changes in

models/risk

parameters

Foreign

exchange

differences

and other

movements

Balance as at

31 Dec 2022

Repayments

of written-off

receivables

Notes

4.14.

4.14.

5.6.b), c), d)

4.14.

12-month expected credit losses

Loans and advances to banks

182

-

34

-

-

-

216

-

Loans and advances to individuals

3,503

7,665

(6,686)

(238)

1,916

1

6,161

-

Loans and advances to other customers

10,101

833

5,358

(1)

(1,440)

29

14,880

-

Other financial assets

62

16

95

(17)

46

1

203

-

Lifetime ECL not credit-impaired

Loans and advances to individuals

2,421

(6,808)

8,313

(15)

3,474

-

7,385

-

Loans and advances to other customers

1,787

1,192

(2,277)

(1)

100

(1)

800

-

Other financial assets

1

-

2

(1)

-

-

2

-

Lifetime ECL credit-impaired

Loans and advances to individuals

31,497

(857)

9,321

(5,761)

(279)

365

34,286

2,536

Loans and advances to other customers

47,110

(2,025)

3,922

(11,178)

(94)

(7,835)

29,900

10,313

Other financial assets

1,090

(16)

225

(491)

-

-

808

210

Of which: Purchased or

originated credit-impaired

Loans and advances to other customers

838

-

4,801

-

-

(5,001)

638

-

Other financial assets

6

-

(5)

-

-

-

1

-

Other movements relate mainly to expenses due to initial

recognition of non-performing exposure at fair value.

![]()

242

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

in EUR thousands

NLB

Balance as at

1 Jan 2021

Transfers

Increases/

(Decreases)

Write-offs

Changes in

models/risk

parameters

Foreign

exchange

differences

and other

movements

Balance as at

31 Dec 2021

Repayments

of written-off

receivables

Notes

4.14.

4.14.

5.6.b), c), d)

4.14.

12-month expected credit losses

Loans and advances to banks

155

-

27

-

-

-

182

-

Loans and advances to individuals

8,973

3,881

(4,914)

(156)

(4,281)

-

3,503

-

Loans and advances to other customers

16,664

4,740

(5,419)

(1)

(5,915)

32

10,101

-

Other financial assets

73

14

41

(12)

(57)

3

62

-

Lifetime ECL not credit-impaired

Loans and advances to individuals

2,351

(2,181)

2,007

(27)

270

1

2,421

-

Loans and advances to other customers

8,936

(2,651)

(2,715)

(3)

(1,799)

19

1,787

-

Other financial assets

2

-

(1)

-

-

-

1

-

Lifetime ECL credit-impaired

Loans and advances to individuals

22,855

(1,700)

8,779

(6,020)

7,566

17

31,497

2,597

Loans and advances to other customers

83,593

(2,089)

(659)

(33,269)

349

(815)

47,110

8,682

Other financial assets

1,255

(14)

129

(280)

-

-

1,090

120

Of which: Purchased or

originated credit-impaired

Loans and advances to other customers

1,319

-

1,339

-

-

(1,820)

838

-

Other financial assets

4

-

2

-

-

-

6

-

Other movements relate mainly to expenses due to initial

recognition of non-performing exposure at fair value.

The contractual amount outstanding on financial assets that

were written off during the year ending 31 December 2022

and that are still subject to enforcement activity for NLB

Group amounted to EUR 29,654 thousand (31 December 2021:

EUR 76,252 thousand), and for NLB amounted to EUR 9,949

thousand (31 December 2021: EUR 8,136 thousand), of which

EUR 1,730 thousand in NLB Group (31 December 2021: EUR 2,251

thousand) and EUR 1,140 thousand in NLB (31 December 2021:

EUR 1,265 thousand) represents interest receivables that have

not been recognised in the income statement prior to the

write-off.

b) Movements in allowance for the impairment of debt securities

in EUR thousands

NLB Group

Balance as at

1 Jan 2022

Effects of

translation

of foreign

operations to

presentation

currency

Transfers

Increases/

(Decreases)

Changes in

models/risk

parameters

Foreign

exchange

differences

and other

movements

Balance as at

31 Dec 2022

Notes

4.14.

4.14.

5.4.a), 5.6.a)

12-month expected credit losses

Debt securities measured at amortised cost

3,253

(2)

-

158

104

6

3,519

Debt securities measured at fair value

through other comprehensive income

11,148

5

(25)

(2,049)

(67)

17

9,029

Lifetime ECL not credit-impaired

Debt securities measured at amortised cost

52

1

-

271

(59)

-

265

Debt securities measured at fair value

through other comprehensive income

70

-

(803)

739

12

52

70

Lifetime ECL credit-impaired

Debt securities measured at fair value

through other comprehensive income

798

-

828

5,235

-

(84)

6,777

Column Increases/(Decreases) includes also 12-month expected

credit losses recognised at the acquisition of N Banka in the

amount of EUR 60 thousand for Debt securities measured at

amortised cost, and in the amount of EUR 5 thousand for Debt

securities measured at fair value through other comprehensive

income (notes 4.14. and 5.12.b).

Impairment of debt securities measured at fair value through

other comprehensive income relates mainly to impairment of

Russian sovereign debt (note 5.4.).

![]()

243

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

in EUR thousands

NLB Group

Balance as at

1 Jan 2021

Effects of

translation

of foreign

operations to

presentation

currency

Transfers

Increases/

(Decreases)

Changes in

models/risk

parameters

Foreign

exchange

differences

and other

movements

Disposal of

subsidiary

Balance as at

31 Dec 2021

Notes

4.14.

4.14.

5.4.a), 5.6.a)

12-month expected credit losses

Debt securities measured at amortised cost

3,685

1

(32)

997

(1,400)

2

-

3,253

Debt securities measured at fair value

through other comprehensive income

8,656

2

-

81

2,731

18

(340)

11,148

Lifetime ECL not credit-impaired

Debt securities measured at amortised cost

-

-

32

16

4

-

-

52

Debt securities measured at fair value

through other comprehensive income

28

-

-

24

18

-

-

70

Lifetime ECL credit-impaired

Debt securities measured at fair value

through other comprehensive income

798

-

-

-

-

-

-

798

in EUR thousands

NLB

Balance as at

1 Jan 2022

Transfers

Increases/

(Decreases)

Changes in

models/risk

parameters

Foreign

exchange

differences

and other

movements

Balance as at

31 Dec 2022

Notes

4.14.

4.14.

5.4.a), 5.6.a)

12-month expected credit losses

Debt securities measured at amortised cost

1,826

-

119

42

3

1,990

Debt securities measured at fair value

through other comprehensive income

2,203

(25)

(192)

32

4

2,022

Lifetime ECL not credit-impaired

Debt securities measured at fair value

through other comprehensive income

-

(803)

751

-

52

-

Lifetime ECL credit-impaired

Debt securities measured at fair value

through other comprehensive income

798

828

5,235

-

(84)

6,777

Impairment of debt securities measured at fair value through

other comprehensive income relates mainly to impairment of

Russian sovereign debt (note 5.4.).

in EUR thousands

NLB

Balance as at

1 Jan 2021

Increases/

(Decreases)

Changes in

models/risk

parameters

Foreign

exchange

differences

and other

movements

Balance as at

31 Dec 2021

Notes

4.14.

4.14.

5.4.a), 5.6.a)

12-month expected credit losses

Debt securities measured at amortised cost

1,841

456

(473)

2

1,826

Debt securities measured at fair value

through other comprehensive income

2,343

(22)

(126)

8

2,203

Lifetime ECL credit-impaired

Debt securities measured at fair value

through other comprehensive income

798

-

-

-

798

![]()

244

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

c) Explanation of how significant changes in the gross carrying amount of financial instruments contributed to changes in the loss allowance

Movement of gross carrying amount of loans to banks

in EUR thousands

NLB Group

NLB

2022

2021

2022

2021

12-month expected

credit losses

Lifetime ECL

credit-impaired

12-month expected

credit losses

12-month expected

credit losses

12-month expected

credit losses

Balance as at 1 January

140,881

-

197,146

199,469

158,475

Effects of translation of foreign operations

to presentation currency

74

-

(7)

-

-

Acquisition of subsidiaries (note 5.12.b), c)

2,660

-

-

-

-

Decreases/Increases

75,516

-

(61,245)

150,644

41,094

Exchange differences on monetary assets

4,103

-

4,987

728

(100)

Transfer

(108)

108

-

-

-

Balance as at 31 December

223,126

108

140,881

350,841

199,469

Movement of gross carrying amount of loans and advances to individuals

in EUR thousands

NLB Group

NLB

Individuals

12-month expected

credit losses

Lifetime ECL not

credit - impaired

Lifetime ECL

credit-impaired

Total

12-month expected

credit losses

Lifetime ECL not

credit - impaired

Lifetime ECL

credit-impaired

Total

Balance as at 1 January 2022

5,372,551

120,235

128,285

5,621,071

2,570,925

66,035

57,396

2,694,356

Effects of translation of foreign operations

to presentation currency

672

(12)

8

668

-

-

-

-

Acquisition of subsidiaries (note 5.12.b)

411,068

-

6,583

417,651

-

-

-

-

Transfers

(106,876)

78,073

28,803

-

(46,023)

35,084

10,939

-

Increases/(Decreases)

746,532

(8,179)

(12,059)

726,294

396,545

596

(2,932)

394,209

Write-offs

(239)

(18)

(21,199)

(21,456)

(238)

(15)

(5,761)

(6,014)

Exchange differences on monetary assets

(746)

34

12

(700)

1,698

44

38

1,780

Modification losses (note 4.12.)

(85)

(12)

13

(84)

-

-

-

-

Balance as at 31 December 2022

6,422,877

190,121

130,446

6,743,444

2,922,907

101,744

59,680

3,084,331

in EUR thousands

NLB Group

NLB

Individuals

12-month expected

credit losses

Lifetime ECL not

credit - impaired

Lifetime ECL

credit-impaired

Total

12-month expected

credit losses

Lifetime ECL not

credit - impaired

Lifetime ECL

credit-impaired

Total

Balance as at 1 January 2021

4,777,413

132,987

117,193

5,027,593

2,295,630

64,675

51,644

2,411,949

Effects of translation of foreign operations

to presentation currency

1,268

(8)

26

1,286

-

-

-

-

Transfers

(39,411)

4,604

34,807

-

(17,729)

5,230

12,499

-

Increases/(Decreases)

666,437

(16,708)

(8,010)

641,719

291,509

(3,888)

(764)

286,857

Write-offs

(164)

(35)

(15,160)

(15,359)

(156)

(27)

(6,020)

(6,203)

Exchange differences on monetary assets

1,930

27

32

1,989

1,671

45

37

1,753

Modification losses (note 4.12.)

(31)

(6)

(2)

(39)

-

-

-

-

Disposal of subsidiary

(34,891)

(626)

(601)

(36,118)

-

-

-

-

Balance as at 31 December 2021

5,372,551

120,235

128,285

5,621,071

2,570,925

66,035

57,396

2,694,356

In year 2022, the loss allowance for loans and advances to

individuals increased by EUR 19,993 thousand at the NLB

Group level, while at the NLB level it increased by EUR 10,411

thousand. The main reasons for this increase are changed

risk parameters, which increased loss allowance by EUR 9,667

thousand at the NLB Group level, and by EUR 5,111 thousand

at NLB level and an increase of the gross carrying amount.

At the NLB Group level, the gross carrying amount increased

by EUR 1,122,373 thousand, mainly due to increased exposure

and the acquisition of subsidiaries, while at the NLB level it

increased by EUR 389,975 thousand.

Acquisition of subsidiaries (note 5.12.b) contributed EUR 417,651

thousand to the gross carrying amount of loans and advances

to individuals on the NLB Group level.

In year 2021, the loss allowance for loans and advances to

individuals increased by EUR 7,281 thousand at the NLB Group

level, while at the NLB level it increased by EUR 3,242 thousand.

Even though the gross carrying amount increased mainly in

Stage 1 due to new exposures, the increase of loss allowance

was observed mostly in Stage 3. The main reason for this were

changes in the risk parameters, which increased loss allowance

for Stage 3 loans and advances to individuals in the amount

of EUR 7,868 thousand at the NLB Group level and

EUR 7,566 thousand at the NLB level.

![]()

245

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

Movement of gross carrying amount of loans and advances to other customers

in EUR thousands

NLB Group

NLB

Other customers

12-month expected

credit losses

Lifetime ECL not

credit - impaired

Lifetime ECL

credit-impaired

Total

12-month expected

credit losses

Lifetime ECL not

credit - impaired

Lifetime ECL

credit-impaired

Total

Balance as at 1 January 2022

4,630,485

412,184

239,354

5,282,023

2,351,275

123,304

72,637

2,547,216

Effects of translation of foreign operations

to presentation currency

1,189

87

893

2,169

-

-

-

-

Acquisition of subsidiaries (note 5.12.b), c)

716,577

-

15,300

731,877

-

-

-

-

Transfers

(154,654)

123,967

30,687

-

34,662

(37,337)

2,675

-

Increases/(Decreases)

835,299

(112,477)

(56,944)

665,878

572,648

(34,158)

(13,056)

525,434

Write-offs

(1)

(1)

(27,759)

(27,761)

(1)

(1)

(11,178)

(11,180)

Exchange differences on monetary assets

(639)

(106)

41

(704)

1,871

98

55

2,024

Modification losses (note 4.12.)

29

17

12

58

-

-

-

-

Balance as at 31 December 2022

6,028,285

423,671

201,584

6,653,540

2,960,455

51,906

51,133

3,063,494

in EUR thousands

NLB Group

NLB

Other customers

12-month expected

credit losses

Lifetime ECL not

credit - impaired

Lifetime ECL

credit-impaired

Total

12-month expected

credit losses

Lifetime ECL not

credit - impaired

Lifetime ECL

credit-impaired

Total

Balance as at 1 January 2021

4,219,862

427,166

317,519

4,964,547

1,982,033

193,835

119,733

2,295,601

Effects of translation of foreign operations

to presentation currency

1,220

82

852

2,154

-

-

-

-

Transfers

(110,801)

85,364

25,437

-

(13,004)

11,931

1,073

-

Increases/(Decreases)

608,913

(98,209)

(34,880)

475,824

379,138

(82,687)

(15,037)

281,414

Write-offs

(8)

(231)

(66,532)

(66,771)

(1)

(3)

(33,269)

(33,273)

Exchange differences on monetary assets

3,620

235

159

4,014

3,109

228

137

3,474

Modification losses (note 4.12.)

(17)

(6)

(201)

(224)

-

-

-

-

Disposal of subsidiary

(92,304)

(2,217)

(3,000)

(97,521)

-

-

-

-

Balance as at 31 December 2021

4,630,485

412,184

239,354

5,282,023

2,351,275

123,304

72,637

2,547,216

In year 2022, the gross carrying amount of loans and advances

to other customers increased by EUR 1,371,517 thousand at the

NLB Group level and EUR 516,278 thousand at the NLB level,

mostly in Stage 1 due to the acquisition of subsidiaries and the

increased exposure. Regardless of that, the loss allowance

decreased for EUR 11,968 thousand at the NLB Group level and

EUR 12,631 thousand at the NLB level, mainly in Stage 3. The

main reason for the decrease were write-offs in the amount

of EUR 27,761 thousand at the NLB Group level and EUR 11,180

thousand at the NLB level.

In year 2021, the gross carrying amount of loans and advances

to other customers increased by EUR 317,476 thousand at the

NLB Group level and EUR 251,615 thousand at the NLB level,

mostly in Stage 1 due to the increased exposure. Regardless of

that, the loss allowance decreased (for EUR 63,588 thousand

at the NLB Group level and EUR 50,195 thousand), with main

reasons being write-offs (EUR 66,771 thousand at the NLB

Group level and EUR 33,273 thousand at the NLB level) and

changes in the risk parameters (a decrease of loss allowance at

the NLB Group level for EUR 4,611 thousand and at the NLB level

for EUR 7,365 thousand).

Movement of gross carrying amount of other financial assets

The gross carrying amount of other financial assets in year 2022

increased (for EUR 58,402 thousand at the NLB Group level and

EUR 21,855 thousand at the NLB level), with the majority of this

increase relating to credit card receivables and receivables for

the sale of securities. As these receivables are by their nature

short-term, they did not contribute significantly to the increase

of the loss allowance. Therefore the loss allowance for other

financial assets in year 2022 on the NLB Group level increased

only by EUR 2,808 thousand, while at the NLB level it decreased

by EUR 140 thousand. The main reason for this moderate

increase at the NLB Group level and decrease on the NLB level

are write-offs (EUR 1,234 thousand at the NLB Group level and

EUR 509 thousand at the NLB level).

The loss allowance for other financial assets in year 2021 on the

NLB Group level moved in line with the gross carrying amount

and increased by EUR 673 thousand. At the NLB level, the gross

carrying amount increased by EUR 37,724 thousand, but most of

this increase relates to receivables with a very short maturity (of

that EUR 20,492 thousand to receivables towards a subsidiary

for dividends declared in 2021). Therefore, the loss allowance

in 2021 slightly decreased (by EUR 177 thousand), with the main

reason being write-offs in the amount of EUR 292 thousand.

![]()

246

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

Movement of gross carrying amount of debt securities measured at amortised cost

in EUR thousands

NLB Group

NLB

2022

2021

2022

2021

12-month expected

credit losses

Lifetime ECL

not credit - impaired

12-month expected

credit losses

Lifetime ECL

not credit - impaired

12-month expected

credit losses

12-month expected

credit losses

Balance as at 1 January

1,713,711

7,220

1,506,772

-

1,438,250

1,279,721

Effects of translation of foreign operations

to presentation currency

(187)

9

74

11

-

-

Acquisition of subsidiaries (note 5.12.b)

12,819

-

-

-

-

-

Additions

411,723

769,067

-

310,394

639,735

Derecognition

(226,884)

-

(564,041)

-

(146,939)

(486,630)

Net interest income

16,792

-

13,144

-

11,431

9,504

Exchange differences on monetary assets

1,030

-

1,348

-

1,136

1,364

Other

(14,834)

-

(5,444)

-

(14,834)

(5,444)

Transfers

-

-

(7,209)

7,209

-

-

Balance as at 31 December

1,914,170

7,229

1,713,711

7,220

1,599,438

1,438,250

Movement of gross carrying amount of debt securities measured at fair value through other comprehensive income

in EUR thousands

NLB Group

NLB

12-month expected

credit losses

Lifetime ECL not

credit - impaired

Lifetime ECL

credit-impaired

Total

12-month expected

credit losses

Lifetime ECL not

credit - impaired

Lifetime ECL

credit-impaired

Total

Balance as at 1 January 2022

3,396,101

184

798

3,397,083

1,526,972

-

798

1,527,770

Effects of translation of foreign operations

to presentation currency

1,370

-

-

1,370

-

-

-

-

Acquisition of subsidiaries (note 5.12.b)

53,223

-

-

53,223

-

-

-

-

Additions

1,699,839

-

-

1,699,839

290,245

-

-

290,245

Derecognition

(2,171,808)

(13,750)

-

(2,185,558)

(443,781)

(13,731)

-

(457,512)

Net interest income

38,554

38

(121)

38,471

10,929

38

(121)

10,846

Exchange differences on monetary assets

2,054

973

77

3,104

3,434

973

77

4,484

Transfers

(20,303)

12,720

7,583

-

(20,303)

12,720

7,583

-

Balance as at 31 December 2022

2,999,030

165

8,337

3,007,532

1,367,496

-

8,337

1,375,833

in EUR thousands

NLB Group

NLB

12-month expected

credit losses

Lifetime ECL not

credit - impaired

Lifetime ECL

credit-impaired

Total

12-month expected

credit losses

Lifetime ECL not

credit - impaired

Lifetime ECL

credit-impaired

Total

Balance as at 1 January 2021

3,407,394

203

798

3,408,395

1,639,915

-

798

1,640,713

Effects of translation of foreign operations

to presentation currency

1,204

-

-

1,204

-

-

-

-

Additions

1,455,823

-

-

1,455,823

219,733

-

-

219,733

Derecognition

(1,481,974)

(19)

-

(1,481,993)

(352,824)

-

-

(352,824)

Net interest income

40,310

-

-

40,310

11,696

-

-

11,696

Exchange differences on monetary assets

8,367

-

-

8,367

8,452

-

-

8,452

Disposal of subsidiary

(35,023)

-

-

(35,023)

-

-

-

-

Balance as at 31 December 2021

3,396,101

184

798

3,397,083

1,526,972

-

798

1,527,770

![]()

247

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

5.15. Financial liabilities, measured at amortised cost

Analysis by type of financial liabilities, measured at the amortised cost

in EUR thousands

NLB Group

NLB

31 Dec 2022

31 Dec 2021

31 Dec 2022

31 Dec 2021

Deposits from banks and central banks

106,414

71,828

212,656

109,329

Borrowings from banks and central banks

198,609

858,531

57,292

873,479

Due to customers

20,027,726

17,640,809

10,984,411

9,659,605

Borrowings from other customers

82,482

74,051

216

406

Debt securities issued

815,990

288,519

815,990

288,519

Other financial liabilities

294,463

206,878

164,567

102,527

Total

21,525,684

19,140,616

12,235,132

11,033,865

a) Deposits from banks and central banks and amounts due to customers

in EUR thousands

NLB Group

NLB

31 Dec 2022

31 Dec 2021

31 Dec 2022

31 Dec 2021

Deposit on demand

- banks and central banks

86,892

56,427

193,523

94,323

- other customers

17,386,022

15,319,112

10,268,908

8,982,546

- governments

421,770

401,295

151,251

109,228

- financial organisations

306,836

303,858

254,948

265,900

- companies

4,374,028

3,653,713

2,241,793

1,870,118

- individuals

12,283,388

10,960,246

7,620,916

6,737,300

Other deposits

- banks and central banks

19,522

15,401

19,133

15,006

- other customers

2,641,704

2,321,697

715,503

677,059

- governments

91,662

95,062

42,049

34,801

- financial organisations

237,758

125,310

95,637

71,582

- companies

646,944

380,815

282,560

229,093

- individuals

1,665,340

1,720,510

295,257

341,583

Total

20,134,140

17,712,637

11,197,067

9,768,934

b) Borrowings from banks and central banks and other customers

in EUR thousands

NLB Group

NLB

31 Dec 2022

31 Dec 2021

31 Dec 2022

31 Dec 2021

Loans

- banks and central banks

198,609

858,531

57,292

873,479

- other customers

82,482

74,051

216

406

- governments

21,535

20,607

-

-

- financial organisations

60,731

52,958

-

-

- companies

216

486

216

406

Total

281,091

932,582

57,508

873,885

As at 31 December 2022, NLB Group and NLB had EUR 96,878

thousand in undrawn borrowings (31 December 2021: EUR 94,115

thousand).

In June 2021, the Bank participated in the ECB TLTRO III.8

operation and had drawn a credit tranche of EUR 750,000

thousand for three years. The carrying amount of the loan as at

31 December 2021 amounted to EUR 746,021 thousand. The loan

was early repaid in June 2022.

In December 2021, N Banka participated in ECB TLTRO III.10

operation and had drawn a credit tranche of EUR 93,000

thousand for three years. In December 2022, N Banka early

repaid a part of the loan in the amount of EUR 30,000

thousand. The carrying amount of the loan as at 31 December

2022 amounts to EUR 62,755 thousand (EUR 92,850 as at the

acquisition date).

NLB Group accounts for these loans according to the

requirements of IFRS 9 and recognises interest income by

applying the expected effective interest rate (note 4.1.). The

expected effective interest rate was estimated based on the

expectation of achieving a lending performance threshold,

and in the case of NLB, also expected early repayment was

taken into account. As the lending performance threshold was

achieved in both banks, there were no changes in estimates

of payments due to the revised assessment of meeting the

eligibility criteria. NLB Group does not consider these loans as

loans at below-market rate of interest, as these targeted longer-

term refinancing operations were available to all banks under

the same conditions.

![]()

248

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

c) Debt securities issued

in EUR thousands

NLB Group and NLB

31 Dec 2022

31 Dec 2021

Currency

Due date

Interest rate

Carrying amount

Nominal value

Carrying amount

Nominal value

Subordinated bonds

EUR

06.05.2029

4.20% to 06.05.2024, thereafter 5Y MS + 4.159% p.a.

45,941

45,000

45,903

45,000

EUR

19.11.2029

3.65% to 19.11.2024, thereafter 5Y MS + 3.833% p.a.

119,677

120,000

119,577

120,000

EUR

05.02.2030

3.40% to 05.02.2025, thereafter 5Y MS + 3.658% p.a.

123,106

120,000

123,039

120,000

EUR

28.11.2032

10.75% to 28.11.2027, thereafter 5Y MS + 8.298% p.a.

220,054

225,000

-

-

Total Subordinated bonds

508,778

510,000

288,519

285,000

Senior Preferred notes

EUR

19.07.2025

6% to 19.07.2024, thereafter 1Y MS + 4.835% p.a.

307,212

300,000

-

-

Total Senior Preferred notes

307,212

300,000

-

-

Total Debt securities issued

815,990

810,000

288,519

285,000

All issued subordinated bonds represent non-convertible Tier 2

instruments (note 5.23.). In the event of bankruptcy or liquidation

of the issuer, obligations arising from Tier 2 instruments shall be

repaid:

a.

after repayment of all unsubordinated obligations of the

Issuer, as well as at all subordinated obligations (if any)

which are expressed to rank in priority to Tier 2 instruments;

b.

with the same priority (pari passu) as, and proportionally

with the obligations arising from other instruments which

qualify as Tier 2 instruments or have the same priority of

repayment as the Tier 2 instruments;

c.

in priority to the obligations arising from shares or other

instruments which qualify as Common Equity Tier 1 capital

instruments or Additional Tier 1 instruments or have the

same priority of repayment as these instruments.

Movement of debt securities issued

in EUR thousands

NLB Group and NLB

Subordinated bonds

Senior Preferred notes

2022

2021

2022

2021

Balance as at 1 January

288,519

288,321

-

-

Cash flow items:

207,523

(10,350)

299,029

-

- new issued

217,873

-

299,029

-

- repayment of interest

(10,350)

(10,350)

-

-

Non-Cash flow items:

12,736

10,548

8,183

-

- accrued interest

12,736

10,548

8,183

-

Balance as at 31 December

508,778

288,519

307,212

-

![]()

249

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

d) Other financial liabilities

in EUR thousands

NLB Group

NLB

31 Dec 2022

31 Dec 2021

31 Dec 2022

31 Dec 2021

Items in the course of settlement

70,232

57,934

16,281

5,940

Debit or credit card payables

72,148

27,325

54,920

24,638

Suppliers

19,608

17,514

13,455

12,049

Lease liabilities (note 5.11.a)

23,840

24,324

3,349

3,256

Accrued expenses

33,574

25,852

15,898

12,909

Fees and commissions

751

1,609

633

1,504

Liabilities to brokerage firms and others for

securities purchase and custody services

224

297

205

202

Other financial liabilities

74,086

52,023

59,826

42,029

Total

294,463

206,878

164,567

102,527

Other financial liabilities in the amount of EUR 24,788 thousand

(31 December 2021: EUR 23,495 thousand) relate to a liability

recognised in accordance with the ‘Act for Value Protection of

Republic of Slovenia’s Capital Investment in Nova Ljubljanska

banka d.d., Ljubljana’ (note 5.16.a). The remaining balance

includes also liabilities to insurance companies, liabilities for

received EIB financial initiatives, received warranties, and

obligations for the purchase of securities.

5.16. Provisions

a) Analysis by type of provisions

in EUR thousands

NLB Group

NLB

31 Dec 2022

31 Dec 2021

31 Dec 2022

31 Dec 2021

Provisions for guarantees and commitments (note 5.24.a)

37,609

33,441

20,299

20,560

Stage 1

18,826

12,912

8,156

3,909

Stage 2

1,953

1,640

378

141

Stage 3

16,830

18,889

11,765

16,510

Employee benefit provisions

18,026

21,447

11,876

14,206

Restructuring provisions

21,036

19,217

7,288

11,131

Provisions for legal risks

43,209

45,288

3,584

3,466

Other provisions

2,772

11

2,169

-

Total

122,652

119,404

45,216

49,363

Provisions for guarantees and commitments represent expected

credit losses in accordance with IFRS 9, employee benefits are

recognised in accordance with IAS 19, while all other provisions

are recognised according to IAS 37.

![]()

250

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

Legal risks

Provisions for legal risks are formed based on expectations

regarding the probable outcome of legal disputes. As at 31

December 2022, NLB Group was involved in 41 (31 December

2021: 38) legal disputes with material claims against Group

members in the total amount of EUR 462,564 thousand,

excluding accrued interest (31 December 2021: EUR 404,001

thousand). As at 31 December 2022, NLB was involved in 17

(31 December 2021: 16) legal disputes with material monetary

claims against NLB. The total amount of these claims, excluding

accrued interest, was EUR 219,847 thousand (31 December 2021:

EUR 180,077 thousand).

In connection with legal risks, the largest amount of material

monetary claims relates to civil claims filed by Privredna

banka Zagreb (the PBZ) and Zagrebačka banka (the ZaBa)

against NLB, referring to the old savings of LB Branch Zagreb

savers, which were transferred to these two banks in a

principal amount of approximately EUR 173.4 million (as per

31 December 2022). Due to the fact the proceedings had been

pending for such a long time, the penalty interest already

exceeds the principal amount. As NLB is not liable for the old

foreign currency savings, based on numerous process and

content-related reasons, NLB has all along objected to these

claims. Two key reasons NLB is not liable for the old foreign

currency savings are that it was only founded on the basis of

the Constitutional Act on 27 July 1994 (at the time the savings

were deposited with LB Branch Zagreb, NLB did not yet exist),

and NLB did not assume any such obligations. Moreover, this

is a former Yugoslavia succession matter, as the governments

of the Republic of Slovenia and the Republic of Croatia agreed

in a Memorandum of Understanding signed in 2013 whose

intent was to find a solution to the transferred foreign currency

savings of Ljubljanska banka in Croatia (LB) on the basis of the

Agreement on Succession Issues. The Memorandum also said

that the Republic of Croatia would ensure the stay of all the

proceedings commenced by the PBZ and the ZaBa in relation

to the transferred foreign currency savings until the issue was

finally resolved.

Despite the agreement in the Memorandum of Understanding

to stay all of the proceedings commenced, the Court of Appeal,

the County Court of Zagreb, ruled in six claims (as explained

below in detail) in favour of the plaintiff. In four of those cases,

NLB filed a constitutional suit after an extraordinary legal

measure of NLB with the Supreme Court of the Republic

of Croatia was not successful, and in two, NLB filed an

extraordinary legal measure with the Supreme Court of the

Republic of Croatia.

Contrary to the decisions of the court described above in

another case, a claim filed by the PBZ was refused and the

judgment became final in favour of NLB. The extraordinary

legal measure with the Supreme Court of the Republic of

Croatia, filed by the plaintiff, was dismissed by the Supreme

Court on 16 June 2015.

In the other cases, with respect to which court procedures

described above are pending, final court decisions have not yet

been issued.

The table below summarises the amounts according to final court decisions (not including penalty interest):

Date of the ruling

Plaintiff

Principal

amount

Costs of the

proceedings

Measures taken by NLB

May 2015

PBZ

254.76 EUR

15,781.25 HRK

Constitutional suit against the final judgement, as NLB found the court decision contrary to the legislation in force and constitutional principles and

as well contrary to the Memorandum concluded between the Republic of Slovenia and the Republic of Croatia. Constitutional Court of the Republic of

Croatia rejected the constitutional appeal of NLB d.d. on 21 May 2018.

April 2018

PBZ

222,426.39 EUR

253,283.37 HRK

Constitutional suit against the court decisions (including the decision of the Supreme Court of the Republic of Croatia in the revision proceeding), as NLB

found the court decision contrary to the legislation in force and constitutional principles, and as well contrary to the Memorandum concluded between

the Republic of Slovenia and the Republic of Croatia. Constitutional Court of the Republic of Croatia rejected the constitutional appeal of NLB d.d. on 5

October 2021.

September 2017

ZaBa

492,430.53 EUR

748,583.75 HRK

Constitutional suit against the court decisions (including the decision of the Supreme Court of the Republic of Croatia in the revision proceeding), as NLB

found the court decision contrary to the legislation in force and constitutional principles, and as well contrary to the Memorandum concluded between

the Republic of Slovenia and the Republic of Croatia. Constitutional Court of the Republic of Croatia rejected the constitutional appeal of NLB d.d. on 5

October 2021.

November 2017

PBZ

220,115.98 EUR

688,268.12 HRK

NLB challenged the judgments with the extraordinary legal measure (revision) on the Supreme Count of the Republic of Croatia and later, if necessary,

will challenge the judgments with all other available remedies of the obligations of the old foreign currency savings in accordance with Slovenian

Constitutional Law are not the liabilities of NLB.

December 2018

PBZ

3,855,173.35 SEK

679,926.08 HRK

Constitutional suit against the court decisions (including the decision of the Supreme Court of the Republic of Croatia in the revision proceeding), as NLB

found the court decision contrary to the legislation in force and constitutional principles and as well contrary to the Memorandum concluded between

the Republic of Slovenia and the Republic of Croatia.

March 2019

PBZ

9,185,141.76 USD

3,198,760.00 HRK

NLB challenged the judgment with the extraordinary legal measure (revision) on the Supreme Count of the Republic of Croatia and later, if necessary,

will challenge the judgment with all other available remedies of the obligations of the old foreign currency savings in accordance with Slovenian

Constitutional Law are not the liabilities of NLB.

![]()

251

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

The NLB Shareholders’ Meeting provided the Management

Board of NLB with instructions how to act in the event of existing

or potential new final decisions by Croatian courts against LB

and NLB regarding the transferred foreign currency deposits,

especially not to voluntarily settle the adjudicated amounts, and

also gave some additional instructions on the usage of legal

remedies and regarding the management of the property from

that perspective.

On 19 July 2018, the National Assembly of the Republic of

Slovenia passed the ‘Act for Value Protection of Republic of

Slovenia’s Capital Investment in Nova Ljubljanska banka

d.d., Ljubljana’ (Zakon za zaščito vrednosti kapitalske

naložbe Republike Slovenije v Novi Ljubljanski banki d.d.,

Ljubljana, hereinafter: ‘the ZVKNNLB’) which entered into

force on 14 August 2018. In accordance with the ZVKNNLB, the

Succession Fund of the Republic of Slovenia (Sklad Republike

Slovenije za nasledstvo, javni sklad, hereinafter: ‘the Fund’),

shall compensate NLB for the sums recovered from NLB by

enforcement of final judgements delivered by Croatian courts

with regard to the transferred foreign currency deposits, that

is the principle amount, accrued interest, expenses of court,

attorney’s expenses and other expenses of the plaintiff, and

expenses related to enforcement with the accrued interest, and

shall not compensate NLB for its own costs or for the difference

between the book value of its assets sold in enforcement

proceedings and the price obtained for such assets in

enforcement proceedings. There shall be no compensation

for any voluntarily made payments by NLB. In accordance

with the ZVKNNLB and pursuant to the agreement between

NLB and the Fund, as envisaged by the ZVKNNLB (which was

concluded on 14 August 2018), NLB has to contest the claims

made against it in court proceedings in relation to transferred

foreign currency deposits, and use against court decisions that

are disadvantageous for NLB, all reasonable legal remedies

and to continue to actively challenge the judicial decisions of

the courts of the Republic of Croatia in relation to transferred

foreign currency deposits on the basis of which enforcement

took place, leading, on the basis of ZVKNNLB, to the

compensation of the sums recovered from NLB by enforcement.

In the aforementioned case from May 2015, the Succession Fund

of the Republic of Slovenia has already compensated the sums

recovered from NLB by enforcement.

All procedures relating to the receivables of PBZ and ZaBa, as

well as NLB’s view on this matter, were also discussed with the

ECB as the supervisor of both Croatian banks.

Provisions for legal risks for claims filed by PBZ and ZaBa

are not formed, since NLB believes that based on the factual

and legal evaluation there are greater prospects for the court

proceedings to end in favour of NLB than the opposite.

Regardless of the negative judgements, in the financial

statements NLB Group did not recognise the negative

impact due to protection provided by the ZVKNNLB. For final

judgements, NLB Group recognised the liabilities and related

assets, which are included within other financial assets (note

5.6.d) and other financial liabilities (note 5.15.d).

The Swiss Francs Law

On 2 February 2022, the Slovenian Parliament passed the ‘Law

on limitation and distribution of foreign exchange risk between

creditors and borrowers concerning loan agreements in Swiss

francs’ (here and after the CHF Law), which stipulated that

all loan agreements denominated in Swiss francs concluded

between banks operating in Slovenia (including NLB) as lenders

and individuals as borrowers in the period from 28 June 2004 to

31 December 2010, are subjected to a cap on the exchange rate

between Swiss francs and the Euro to be set at 10% volatility

(the ‘FX cap’) and shall be applied from the conclusion of any

of the affected loan agreements and any overpayment on

such loans by the relevant borrowers shall be subject to default

interest to be paid by the lender.

On 28 February 2022, the banks filed an initiative with the

Constitutional Court of the Republic of Slovenia to initiate

proceedings to assess the constitutionality of the CHF Law

and a proposal for its temporary suspension of enforcement.

The Constitutional Court of the Republic of Slovenia adopted

a decision on 10 March 2022 to suspend in whole the

implementation of the CHF Law, and on 17 November 2022 it

adopted a decision to abrogate the CHF Law. The decision

of the Constitutional Court of the Republic of Slovenia on

abrogation of the CHF Law was published in the Official

Gazette on 16 December 2022.

![]()

252

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

b) Provisions for guarantees and commitments

Movements in provisions for guarantees and commitments

in EUR thousands

NLB Group

Balance as at

1 Jan 2022

Effects of translation

of foreign operations

to presentation

currency

Acquisition of

subsidiaries

Transfer

Increases/

(Decreases)

Changes in

models/risk

parameters

Foreign exchange

differences and

other movements

Balance as at

31 Dec 2022

Notes

5.12.b)

4.13.

4.13.

5.16.a)

12-month expected credit losses

Guarantees and commitments

12,912

2

921

740

1,468

2,765

18

18,826

Lifetime ECL not credit-impaired

Guarantees and commitments

1,640

(1)

-

(55)

291

76

2

1,953

Lifetime ECL credit-impaired

Guarantees and commitments

18,889

(1)

180

(685)

(1,462)

(88)

(3)

16,830

Of which: Purchased or

originated credit-impaired

Guarantees and commitments

4,344

-

180

(11)

(444)

-

26

4,095

in EUR thousands

NLB Group

Balance as at

1 Jan 2021

Effects of translation

of foreign operations

to presentation

currency

Transfer

Increases/

(Decreases)

Changes in

models/risk

parameters

Foreign exchange

differences and

other movements

Disposal

of subsidiary

Balance as at

31 Dec 2021

Notes

4.13.

4.13.

5.12.d)

5.16.a)

12-month expected credit losses

Guarantees and commitments

15,796

1

1,388

(1,337)

(2,810)

(4)

(122)

12,912

Lifetime ECL not credit-impaired

Guarantees and commitments

2,767

-

(730)

(358)

(37)

4

(6)

1,640

Lifetime ECL credit-impaired

Guarantees and commitments

23,611

1

(659)

(4,239)

277

48

(150)

18,889

Of which: Purchased or

originated credit-impaired

Guarantees and commitments

5,057

-

-

(755)

-

42

-

4,344

in EUR thousands

NLB

Balance as at

1 Jan 2022

Transfer

Increases/

(Decreases)

Changes in

models/risk

parameters

Foreign exchange

differences and

other movements

Balance as at

31 Dec 2022

Notes

4.13.

4.13.

5.16.a)

12-month expected credit losses

Guarantees and commitments

3,909

570

(229)

3,910

(4)

8,156

Lifetime ECL not credit-impaired

Guarantees and commitments

141

60

192

(15)

-

378

Lifetime ECL credit-impaired

Guarantees and commitments

16,510

(630)

(4,146)

6

25

11,765

Of which: Purchased or

originated credit-impaired

Guarantees and commitments

4,041

(11)

(1,179)

-

25

2,876

![]()

253

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

in EUR thousands

NLB

Balance as at

1 Jan 2021

Transfer

Increases/

(Decreases)

Changes in

models/risk

parameters

Foreign exchange

differences and

other movements

Balance as at

31 Dec 2021

Notes

4.13.

4.13.

5.16.a)

12-month expected credit losses

Guarantees and commitments

7,510

530

(1,451)

(2,683)

3

3,909

Lifetime ECL not credit-impaired

Guarantees and commitments

732

(123)

(340)

(129)

1

141

Lifetime ECL credit-impaired

Guarantees and commitments

20,301

(407)

(3,698)

273

41

16,510

Of which: Purchased or

originated credit-impaired

Guarantees and commitments

3,808

-

186

-

47

4,041

Movement of contractual amounts of guarantees and commitments in off-balance sheet

in EUR thousands

NLB Group

NLB

12-month expected

credit losses

Lifetime ECL not

credit - impaired

Lifetime ECL

credit-impaired

Total

12-month expected

credit losses

Lifetime ECL not

credit - impaired

Lifetime ECL

credit-impaired

Total

Balance as at 1 January 2022

3,027,971

97,536

38,998

3,164,505

1,913,572

49,102

26,903

1,989,577

Effects of translation of foreign

operations to presentation currency

541

24

4

569

-

-

-

-

Acquisition of subsidiaries (note 5.12.b)

277,325

-

447

277,772

-

-

-

-

Increases/(Decreases)

543,028

(14,927)

(18,212)

509,889

477,730

(8,465)

(11,491)

457,774

Foreign exchange differences

703

16

6

725

631

16

6

653

Transfers

(6,275)

621

5,654

-

5,809

(5,410)

(399)

-

Balance as at 31 December 2022

3,843,293

83,270

26,897

3,953,460

2,397,742

35,243

15,019

2,448,004

in EUR thousands

NLB Group

NLB

12-month expected

credit losses

Lifetime ECL not

credit - impaired

Lifetime ECL

credit-impaired

Total

12-month expected

credit losses

Lifetime ECL not

credit - impaired

Lifetime ECL

credit-impaired

Total

Balance as at 1 January 2021

2,824,750

103,950

46,270

2,974,970

1,896,418

73,255

34,907

2,004,580

Effects of translation of foreign

operations to presentation currency

687

24

9

720

-

-

-

-

Increases/(Decreases)

219,688

(4,666)

(9,309)

205,713

4,769

(14,315)

(8,167)

(17,713)

Foreign exchange differences

2,733

101

51

2,885

2,570

92

48

2,710

Transfers

(685)

(1,752)

2,437

-

9,815

(9,930)

115

-

Disposal of subsidiary

(19,202)

(121)

(460)

(19,783)

-

-

-

-

Balance as at 31 December 2021

3,027,971

97,536

38,998

3,164,505

1,913,572

49,102

26,903

1,989,577

![]()

254

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

c) Movements in employee benefit provisions

Post-employment benefits

in EUR thousands

NLB Group

NLB

2022

2021

2022

2021

Balance as at 1 January

19,227

18,162

12,781

12,695

Effects of translation of foreign

operations to presentation currency

2

-

-

-

Acquisition of subsidiaries (note 5.12.b), c)

1,393

-

-

-

Disposal of subsidiaries (note 5.12.d)

-

(83)

-

-

Additional provisions (note 4.9.)

1,046

1,957

635

723

Provisions released (note 4.9.)

(1,128)

(1,831)

(673)

(750)

Interest expenses (note 4.1.)

335

177

130

43

Utilised during year (payments)

(823)

(532)

(153)

(45)

Actuarial gains and losses

(4,031)

1,377

(2,048)

115

Balance as at 31 December

16,021

19,227

10,672

12,781

Other employee benefits

in EUR thousands

NLB Group

NLB

2022

2021

2022

2021

Balance as at 1 January

2,220

2,545

1,425

1,525

Acquisition of subsidiaries (note 5.12.b)

167

-

-

-

Additional provisions (note 4.9.)

275

222

90

100

Provisions released (note 4.9.)

(558)

(275)

(259)

(132)

Interest expenses (note 4.1.)

39

25

14

5

Utilised during year

(138)

(297)

(66)

(73)

Balance as at 31 December

2,005

2,220

1,204

1,425

Other employee benefits include NLB Group’s obligations for

jubilee long-service benefits.

d) Movements in restructuring provisions

in EUR thousands

NLB Group

NLB

2022

2021

2022

2021

Balance as at 1 January

19,217

15,565

11,131

15,354

Effects of translation of foreign

operations to presentation currency

10

11

-

-

Additional provisions (note 4.13.)

10,335

14,797

-

-

Provisions released (note 4.13.)

(10)

-

-

-

Utilised during year

(8,516)

(11,156)

(3,843)

(4,223)

Balance as at 31 December

21,036

19,217

7,288

11,131

Additional restructuring provisions recognised during the year

2022 relate mainly to N Banka and NLB Komercijalna banka

and are based on reorganisation plans in both banks.

![]()

255

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

e) Movements in provisions for legal risks

in EUR thousands

NLB Group

NLB

2022

2021

2022

2021

Balance as at 1 January

45,288

46,602

3,466

5,673

Effects of translation of foreign

operations to presentation currency

54

40

-

-

Acquisition of subsidiaries (note 5.12.b)

1,790

-

-

-

Additional provisions (note 4.13.)

7,595

16,632

125

1,881

Provisions released (note 4.13.)

(5,950)

(8,759)

-

(1,809)

Utilised during year

(5,568)

(9,227)

(7)

(2,279)

Balance as at 31 December

43,209

45,288

3,584

3,466

f) Movements in other provisions

in EUR thousands

NLB Group

NLB

2022

2021

2022

2021

Balance as at 1 January

11

11

-

-

Acquisition of subsidiaries (note 5.12.b)

17,452

-

-

-

Additional provisions (note 4.13.)

2,372

-

2,200

-

Provisions released (note 4.13.)

(8,410)

-

-

-

Utilised during year

(106)

-

(31)

-

Other

(8,547)

-

-

-

Balance as at 31 December

2,772

11

2,169

-

At acquisition of N Banka on 1 March 2022, other provisions

increased for EUR 17,452 thousand, which represents the

assessed fair value of contingent liabilities of N Banka as at the

acquisition date. During March 2022, some unfavourable events,

which were taken into account already at assessing initial fair

values realised, therefore EUR 8,547 thousand of provisions

were used to decrease the amount of related receivables,

mainly for unsettled derivative transactions. Additionally, the

amount of other provisions significantly decreased in December

2022 (for EUR 8,400 thousand), when possible obligation

ceased to exist.

![]()

256

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

5.17. Deferred income tax

a) Analysis by type of deferred income taxes

in EUR thousands

NLB Group

NLB

31 Dec 2022

31 Dec 2021

31 Dec 2022

31 Dec 2021

Deferred income tax assets

Valuation of financial instruments and capital investments

48,415

33,002

38,028

31,696

Impairment of financial assets

9,480

5,879

2,050

917

Provisions for liabilities and charges

9,899

10,128

1,819

2,660

Depreciation and valuation of non-financial assets

4,737

3,505

109

112

Fair value adjustments of financial assets measured at amortised cost

2,046

320

-

-

Unpaid dividends

-

3,876

-

3,876

Tax losses

-

253

-

-

Tax reliefs

-

945

-

-

Other

141

62

-

-

Total deferred income tax assets

74,718

57,970

42,006

39,261

Deferred income tax liabilities

Valuation of financial instruments

8,375

12,026

5,283

6,620

Depreciation and valuation of non-financial assets

1,641

1,374

163

169

Impairment of financial assets

5,501

3,960

1,672

570

Fair value adjustments of financial assets measured at amortised cost

5,366

3,338

-

-

Other

877

1,340

-

-

Total deferred income tax liabilities

21,760

22,038

7,118

7,359

Net deferred income tax assets

55,527

38,977

34,888

31,902

Net deferred income tax liabilities

(2,569)

(3,045)

-

-

in EUR thousands

NLB Group

NLB

2022

2021

2022

2021

Included in the income statement

1,523

3,423

1,524

112

- valuation of financial instruments and capital investments

6,416

(1,024)

4,819

(3,241)

- impairment of financial assets

2,934

2,260

1,133

(30)

- provisions for liabilities and charges

(1,718)

1,453

(555)

(489)

- depreciation and valuation of non-financial assets

962

(338)

3

(4)

- tax losses

(253)

253

-

-

- unpaid dividends

(3,876)

3,876

(3,876)

3,876

- tax reliefs

(945)

(234)

-

-

- fair value adjustments of financial assets measured at amortised cost

(2,540)

(3,413)

-

-

- other

543

590

-

-

Included in other comprehensive income

11,013

4,950

1,462

2,576

- valuation and impairment of financial assets measured

at fair value through other comprehensive income

11,454

4,772

1,748

2,565

- actuarial assumptions and experience

(441)

178

(286)

11

Included in equity - transfer of fair value reserve

-

368

-

-

- valuation of financial assets measured at fair value

through other comprehensive income

-

368

-

-

![]()

257

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

Temporary differences on which NLB did not recognise

deferred tax assets, as related deferred tax assets would exceed

the amount of deferred tax assets expected to be reversed in

five years are presented in the table below, together with non-

recognised deferred tax assets.

in EUR thousands

31 Dec 2022

31 Dec 2021

NLB

Temporary

difference

Non-recognised

deferred tax assets

Temporary

difference

Non-recognised

deferred tax assets

Tax loss

950,469

180,589

974,902

185,231

Tax reliefs

-

-

4,329

823

Impairments and valuation of capital investments

and financial instruments

116,913

22,213

73,359

13,938

Tax loss on which NLB did not recognise deferred tax assets,

as at 31 December 2022 amounts to EUR 950,469 thousand (31

December 2021: 974,902 thousand). Slovenian tax law does not

set deadlines by which uncovered tax losses must be utilised,

but the use of tax loss is limited to 50% of the actual tax base.

Other banking members have no unrecognised deferred tax

assets for tax losses.

NLB Group did not recognise deferred tax assets on temporary

differences arising from the impairments of investments in

subsidiaries and associates where it is not probable that the

temporary difference will reverse in the foreseeable future.

These temporary differences amount to EUR 282,092 thousand

as at 31 December 2022 (31 December 2021: EUR 315,531

thousand).

b) Movements in deferred income taxes

Deferred income tax assets

in EUR thousands

NLB Group

Provisions for

liabilities and

charges

Valuation

of financial

instruments

and capital

investments

Depreciation

and valuation

of non-financial

assets

Impairment of

financial assets

Unpaid

dividends

Tax

losses

Tax

relief

Fair value

adjustments of

financial assets

measured at

amortised cost

Other

Total

Balance as at 1 January 2021

8,489

37,729

4,063

3,190

-

-

1,179

938

111

55,699

Effects of translation of foreign

operations to presentation currency

8

-

1

4

-

-

-

-

2

15

(Charged)/credited to profit and loss

1,453

(3,368)

(480)

2,791

3,876

253

(234)

(618)

(51)

3,622

(Charged)/credited to other

comprehensive income

178

(1,359)

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

(1,181)

Disposal of subsidiaries

-

-

(79)

(106)

-

-

-

-

-

(185)

Balance as at 31 December 2021

10,128

33,002

3,505

5,879

3,876

253

945

320

62

57,970

Effects of translation of foreign

operations to presentation currency

6

2

3

7

-

-

-

-

-

18

(Charged)/credited to profit and loss

(1,718)

4,837

1,229

3,583

(3,876)

(253)

(945)

(516)

79

2,420

(Charged)/credited to other

comprehensive income

(441)

10,270

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

9,829

Acquisition of subsidiaries (note 5.12.b)

1,924

304

-

11

-

-

-

2,242

-

4,481

Balance as at 31 December 2022

9,899

48,415

4,737

9,480

-

-

-

2,046

141

74,718

![]()

258

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

in EUR thousands

NLB

Provisions for

liabilities and

charges

Valuation

of financial

instruments

and capital

investments

Depreciation

and valuation

of non-financial

assets

Impairment of

financial assets

Unpaid

dividends

Total

Balance as at 1 January 2021

3,138

37,650

140

947

-

41,875

(Charged)/credited to profit and loss

(489)

(3,367)

(28)

(30)

3,876

(38)

(Charged)/credited to other

comprehensive income

11

(2,587)

-

-

-

(2,576)

Balance as at 31 December 2021

2,660

31,696

112

917

3,876

39,261

(Charged)/credited to profit and loss

(555)

4,688

(3)

1,133

(3,876)

1,387

(Charged)/credited to other

comprehensive income

(286)

1,644

-

-

-

1,358

Balance as at 31 December 2022

1,819

38,028

109

2,050

-

42,006

Deferred income tax liabilities

in EUR thousands

NLB Group

Impairment of

financial assets

Valuation

of financial

instruments

and capital

investments

Depreciation

and valuation

of non-financial

assets

Other

Fair value

adjustments of

financial assets

measured at

amortised cost

Total

Balance as at 1 January 2021

3,271

21,023

1,515

1,984

592

28,385

Effects of translation of foreign

operations to presentation currency

1

3

1

1

1

7

Charged/(credited) to profit and loss

531

(2,344)

(142)

(641)

2,795

199

Charged/(credited) to other

comprehensive income

157

(6,656)

-

-

-

(6,499)

Disposal of subsidiaries

-

-

-

(4)

(50)

(54)

Balance as at 31 December 2021

3,960

12,026

1,374

1,340

3,338

22,038

Effects of translation of foreign

operations to presentation currency

-

4

-

1

4

9

Charged/(credited) to profit and loss

649

(1,579)

267

(464)

2,024

897

Charged/(credited)to other

comprehensive income

892

(2,076)

-

-

-

(1,184)

Balance as at 31 December 2022

5,501

8,375

1,641

877

5,366

21,760

in EUR thousands

NLB

Impairment of

financial assets

Valuation

of financial

instruments

and capital

investments

Depreciation

and valuation

of non-financial

assets

Total

Balance as at 1 January 2021

597

11,871

193

12,661

Charged/(credited) to profit and loss

-

(126)

(24)

(150)

Charged/(credited) to other

comprehensive income

(27)

(5,125)

-

(5,152)

Balance as at 31 December 2021

570

6,620

169

7,359

Charged/(credited) to profit and loss

-

(131)

(6)

(137)

Charged/(credited) to other

comprehensive income

1,102

(1,206)

-

(104)

Balance as at 31 December 2022

1,672

5,283

163

7,118

![]()

259

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

5.18. Income tax relating to components of other comprehensive income

in EUR thousands

2022

NLB Group

NLB

Before tax

Tax expense

Net of tax

Before tax

Tax expense

Net of tax

Actuarial gains and losses

4,031

(441)

3,590

2,048

(286)

1,762

Financial assets measured at fair value

through other comprehensive income

(165,438)

11,454

(153,984)

(93,955)

1,748

(92,207)

Share of associates and joint ventures

121

-

121

-

-

-

Total

(161,286)

11,013

(150,273)

(91,907)

1,462

(90,445)

in EUR thousands

2021

NLB Group

NLB

Before tax

Tax expense

Net of tax

Before tax

Tax expense

Net of tax

Actuarial gains and losses

(1,377)

178

(1,199)

(115)

11

(104)

Financial assets measured at fair value

through other comprehensive income

(34,322)

4,772

(29,550)

(17,742)

2,565

(15,177)

Share of associates and joint ventures

(30)

-

(30)

-

-

-

Total

(35,729)

4,950

(30,779)

(17,857)

2,576

(15,281)

5.19. Other liabilities

in EUR thousands

NLB Group

NLB

31 Dec 2022

31 Dec 2021

31 Dec 2022

31 Dec 2021

Accrued salaries

21,948

18,615

14,014

9,050

Unused annual leave

6,886

6,032

2,569

2,425

Deferred income

11,177

11,374

4,749

5,257

Taxes payable

5,724

9,450

4,023

3,999

Payments received in advance

3,346

3,997

32

308

Total

49,081

49,468

25,387

21,039

![]()

260

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

5.20. Share capital

The share capital of NLB amounts to EUR 200,000 thousand

and did not change in 2022. It is comprised of 20,000,000 no-

par-value ordinary registered shares, with the corresponding

value of EUR 10.0 for one share. All issued shares are fully

paid and there are no un-issued authorised shares. As at 31

December 2022, the major shareholder of NLB with significant

influence is the Republic of Slovenia, owning 25.00% plus one

share.

The book value of a NLB share on a consolidated level as at 31

December 2022 was EUR 114.1 (31 December 2021: EUR 103.9),

and on a solo level was EUR 75.9 (31 December 2021: EUR 77.6).

It is calculated as the ratio of net assets’ book value excluding

other equity instruments issued and the number of shares.

Distributable profit as at 31 December 2022 amounts to EUR

515,463 thousand (31 December 2021: EUR 458,266 thousand)

and consists of NLB net profit for 2022 in the amount of EUR

159,602 thousand (2021: EUR 208,421 thousand), and retained

earnings from previous years in the amount of EUR 358,267

thousand reduced for the interests and direct issue costs

of subordinated bonds issued in the year 2022, which are

considered instruments of additional basic capital in the

amount of EUR 2,405 thousand. Its allocation will be subject to

a decision by the Bank’s General Assembly. The proposal for

the General Assembly will be prepared by the Management

and the Supervisory Board, considering restrictions imposed

by the regulators, the Group’s risk appetite, the target capital

adequacy at the Group’s level and actual prevailing capital

position at the time of the proposal.

The shares give to their holders the right to vote at the NLB’s

meeting of shareholders where, as a rule, each share entitles its

holder to one vote. Nevertheless, a shareholder who acquires

shares which, together with the shares already held by such

shareholder or by a third person on behalf of such shareholder,

represent more than 25% of the NLB’s share capital, may only

exercise its voting rights under such shares if NLB’s Supervisory

Board approves such an acquisition. The Supervisory Board’s

approval may only be rejected if, following such an acquisition,

such a person would hold shares representing more than 25%

of NLB’s issued share capital plus one share. The approval shall

be considered given if not expressly rejected in 20 days. No

such approval is necessary in respect of the shares acquired

by a person on behalf of third persons provided that such

a person is not entitled to exercise the voting rights arising

out of such shares at its own discretion and undertakes to

NLB that it will not exercise the voting rights based on voting

instructions unless such voting instructions are accompanied

with a confirmation that the person giving such instructions is

the beneficial owner of the shares in respect of which votes are

to be exercised and does not hold in the aggregate, directly or

indirectly 25% or more NLB shares with voting rights.

The shares also give their holders the right to be informed, as

well as the pre-emptive right to subscribe for new shares on a

pro rata basis in the case of a share capital increase, the right

to a pro-rata share of remaining assets in case of bankruptcy

or liquidation or NLB and the right to receive a dividend. In

2022, NLB paid dividends for previous year in the amount of

EUR 5.0 per share (2021: EUR 4.61 per share), which decreased

retained earnings for EUR 100,000 thousand (2021: EUR 92,200

thousand).

As at 31 December 2022 and 31 December 2021, NLB holds

no own shares. In June 2019, the General Assembly of NLB

authorised the Management Board that in the period of 36

months from the adoption of the shareholders’ resolution, it

can buy own shares of the Bank for the payment of variable

remuneration to certain employees as required by the Banking

Act and other relevant regulations. NLB did not buy any own

shares based on this authorisation.

5.21. Other equity instruments issued

On 23 September 2022, NLB issued subordinated notes

intended to qualify as Additional Tier 1 Instruments in the

aggregate nominal amount of EUR 82 million. The notes have

no scheduled maturity date. The issuer has the option for early

redemption of the notes in the period between 23 September

2027 and 23 March 2028, and on each distribution payment

date after 23 March 2028. Until 23 March 2028, the interest

on the principal of the notes will accrue at the interest rate of

9.721% per annum, and for each subsequent 5-year period,

will accrue at the applicable interest rate, which shall be reset

prior to the commencement of each such period (5Y MS +

7.20% per annum). The coupon payments are discretionary

and non-cumulative. The notes terms provide for a temporary

write-down in the event that the Common Equity Tier 1 ratio of

NLB Group and/or NLB drop(s) below 5.125%. The issue price

was equal to 100% of the nominal amount of the notes. The ISIN

code of the notes is SI0022104275. The carrying amount as of 31

December 2022 is EUR 84,184 thousand.

![]()

261

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

5.22. Accumulated other comprehensive income and reserves

a) Reserves

The share premium account as at 31 December 2022 and 31

December 2021 comprises paid-up premiums in the amount of

EUR 822,173 thousand and the revaluation of share capital from

previous years in the amount of EUR 49,205 thousand.

As at 31 December 2022 and 31 December 2021, profit reserves

in the amount of EUR 13,522 thousand relate entirely to legal

reserves in accordance with the Companies Act.

In 2022, NLB recorded a net profit in the amount of EUR 159,602

thousand (2021: net profit EUR 208,421 thousand) which is

included in the retained earnings as at 31 December 2022.

b) Accumulated other comprehensive income

in EUR thousands

NLB Group

NLB

31 Dec 2022

31 Dec 2021

31 Dec 2022

31 Dec 2021

Financial assets measured at fair value through other

comprehensive income - debt securities

(143,954)

8,540

(78,283)

12,365

Financial assets measured at fair value through other

comprehensive income - equity securities

1,045

2,826

(1,460)

99

Actuarial defined benefit pension plans

(1,948)

(5,488)

(1,934)

(3,696)

Foreign currency translation

(16,485)

(17,184)

-

-

Hedge of a net investment in a foreign operation

754

754

-

-

Total

(160,588)

(10,552)

(81,677)

8,768

![]()

262

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

5.23. Capital adequacy ratios

in EUR thousands

NLB Group

NLB

31 Dec 2022

31 Dec 2021

31 Dec 2022

31 Dec 2021

Paid up capital instruments

200,000

200,000

200,000

200,000

Share premium

871,378

871,378

871,378

871,378

Retained earnings - from previous years

908,965

767,152

355,861

249,845

Profit eligible - from current year

334,297

135,968

49,602

39,613

Accumulated other comprehensive income

(98,470)

(10,091)

(50,527)

8,768

Other reserves

13,522

13,522

13,522

13,522

Minority interest

26,806

27,905

-

-

Prudential filters: Additional Valuation Adjustments (AVA)

(2,981)

(3,498)

(1,385)

(1,606)

(-) Goodwill

(3,529)

(3,529)

-

-

(-) Other intangible assets

(41,351)

(39,116)

(23,675)

(18,829)

(-) Insufficient coverage for non-performing exposures

(418)

(90)

(80)

(10)

COMMON EQUITY TIER 1 CAPITAL (CET1)

2,208,219

1,959,601

1,414,696

1,362,681

Capital instruments eligible as AT1 Capital

82,000

-

82,000

-

Minority interest

5,481

5,950

-

-

Additional Tier 1 capital

87,481

5,950

82,000

-

TIER 1 CAPITAL

2,295,700

1,965,551

1,496,696

1,362,681

Capital instruments and subordinated loans eligible as Tier 2 capital

507,516

284,595

507,516

284,595

Minority interest

3,159

2,344

-

-

TIER 2 CAPITAL

510,675

286,939

507,516

284,595

TOTAL CAPITAL

2,806,375

2,252,490

2,004,212

1,647,276

RWA for credit risk

11,797,851

10,205,172

6,356,959

5,411,433

RWA for market risks

1,359,476

1,206,363

776,963

698,463

RWA for credit valuation adjustment risk

85,600

11,850

86,138

11,850

RWA for operational risk

1,410,132

1,244,023

612,654

586,781

TOTAL RISK EXPOSURE AMOUNT (RWA)

14,653,059

12,667,408

7,832,714

6,708,527

Common Equity Tier 1 Ratio

15.1%

15.5%

18.1%

20.3%

Tier 1 Ratio

15.7%

15.5%

19.1%

20.3%

Total Capital Ratio

19.2%

17.8%

25.6%

24.6%

European banking capital legislation – CRD IV, is based on the

Basel III guidelines. The legislation defines three capital ratios

reflecting a different quality of capital:

•

Common Equity Tier 1 ratio (ratio between common or CET1

capital and risk-weighted exposure amount or RWA), which

must be at least 4.5%,

•

Tier 1 capital ratio (Tier 1 capital to RWA), which must be at

least 6%, and

•

Total capital ratio (total capital to RWA), which must be at

least 8%.

In addition to the aforementioned ratios which form the

Pillar 1 requirement, NLB must meet other requirements

and recommendations that are imposed by the supervisory

institutions or by the legislation:

•

The Pillar 2 Requirement (SREP requirement): bank-specific,

obligatory requirement set by the supervisory institution

through the SREP process (together with the Pillar 1

requirement it represents the minimum total SREP capital

requirement – TSCR),

•

The applicable combined buffer requirement (CBR): a system

of capital buffers to be added on top of TSCR – breaching of

the CBR is not a breach of capital requirement, but triggers

limitations in the payment of dividends and other distributions

from capital. Some of the buffers are prescribed by law for

all banks and some of them are bank-specific, set by the

supervisory institution (CBR and TSCR together form the

overall capital requirement – OCR),

•

Pillar 2 Capital Guidance: capital recommendation set by

the supervisory institution through the SREP process. It is

bank-specific and is a recommendation, and not obligatory.

Any non-compliance does not affect dividends or other

distributions from capital; however, it might lead to intensified

supervision and the imposition of measures to re-establish

a prudent level of capital (including preparation of capital

restoration plan).

![]()

263

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

NLB’s overall capital requirement on the consolidated level:

SREP requirement

2022

2021

2020

CET1

4.5%

4.5%

4.5%

Pillar 1 (P1R)

AT1

1.5%

1.5%

1.5%

T2

2.0%

2.0%

2.0%

CET1

1.46%

1.55%

1.55%

Pillar 2 (P2R)

Tier 1

1.95%

2.06%

2.06%

Total Capital

2.60%

2.75%

2.75%

CET1

5.96%

6.05%

6.05%

Total SREP Capital Requirement (TSCR)

Tier 1

7.95%

8.06%

8.06%

Total Capital

10.60%

10.75%

10.75%

Combined buffer requirement (CBR)

Conservation buffer

CET1

2.5%

2.5%

2.5%

O-SII buffer

CET1

1.0%

1.0%

1.0%

Countercyclical buffer

CET1

0.0%

0.0%

0.0%

CET1

9.46%

9.55%

9.55%

Overall capital requirement (OCR) = MDA threshold

Tier 1

11.45%

11.56%

11.56%

Total Capital

14.10%

14.25%

14.25%

Pillar 2 Guidance (P2G)

CET1

1.0%

1.0%

1.0%

CET1

10.46%

10.55%

10.55%

OCR + P2G

Tier 1

12.45%

12.56%

12.56%

Total Capital

15.10%

15.25%

15.25%

In 2022, the Overall Capital Requirement (OCR) for the Group

was 14.10%, consisting of:

•

10.60% TSCR (8.00% Pillar 1 Requirement and 2.60% Pillar 2

Requirement); and

•

3.50% CBR (2.50% Capital Conservation Buffer, 1.00% O-SII

Buffer

22

and 0.00% Countercyclical Buffer).

P2G amounts to 1.0% of CET1. The Pillar 2 Requirement for 2023

decreased by 0.2 p.p. to 2.40%, as a result of better overall SREP

assessment.

On 29 April 2022, the Bank of Slovenia issued a new Regulation

on determining the requirement to maintain a systemic risk

buffer for banks and savings banks, which is with 1 January

2023 introducing the systemic risk buffer rates for the sectoral

exposures:

•

1.00% for all retail exposures to natural persons secured by

residential real estate,

•

0.50% for all other exposures to natural persons.

Additionally, in December 2022 the Bank of Slovenia announced

that due to growing uncertainties in the economic environment

22 As of 1 January 2023, the O-SII Buffer will amount to 1.25%.

and systemic risks is raising the countercyclical buffer for

exposures to the Republic of Slovenia from 0% to the level of

0.5% of the total risk exposure amount, valid from December

2023 onwards.

The Bank and Group’s capital covers all the current and

announced regulatory capital requirements, including capital

buffers and other currently known requirements, as well as the

P2G.

As at 31 December 2022, NLB Group capital ratios on a

consolidated basis stand at:

• 15.1% CET1 ratio,

• 15.7% Tier 1 ratio,

• 19.2% Total Capital ratio.

In the scope of regulatory risks, which include credit

risk, operational risk, and market risk, NLB Group uses a

standardised approach for credit and market risks, while the

calculation of capital requirement for operational risks is made

according to a basic indicator approach. The same approaches

![]()

264

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

are used for calculating the capital requirements for NLB on

a standalone basis, except for the calculation of the capital

requirement for operational risks where the standardised

approach is used.

As at 31 December 2022, the Total capital ratio for the Group

stood at 19.2% (or a 1.4 p.p. increase compared to 31 December

2021), and the CET1 ratio stood at 15.1% (a 0.4 p.p. decrease

compared to 31 December 2021). The higher total capital

adequacy derives from higher capital (EUR 553,9 million

compared to 31 December 2021), which compensated the

increase of the RWA (EUR 1,985.7 million compared to 31

December 2021). The Group increased the capital with the

inclusion of negative goodwill from the acquisition of N Banka

in retained earnings (EUR 172.8 million), a partial inclusion of

2022 profit (EUR 161.5 million), additional Tier 1 notes issued in

September (EUR 82 million) and additional Tier 2 notes issued

in November (EUR 222.9 million). In accordance with the CRR

‘Quick fix’ from June 2020, the temporary treatment of FVOCI

for sovereign securities was implemented by the Group in

September 2022, which increased the capital by EUR 61.6 million

(i.e., accumulated other comprehensive income amounted

EUR -98.5 million instead of EUR -160.1 million). This temporary

measure ceased to apply as of 1 January 2023.

The capital calculation does not include a part of the 2022 result

in the amount of EUR 110 million which is envisaged to be paid

as the dividend distribution in 2023. Therefore, there will be no

effect on the capital once the dividends in this amount are paid.

In 2022, the RWA of NLB Group for credit risk increased by

EUR 1,592.7 million, where EUR 747.1 million of the increase

relates to the acquisition of N Banka (at the acquisition date

the contribution of N Banka to NLB Group was EUR 858.9

million). The remaining part of RWA increase in the amount

of EUR 845.6 million was mainly the consequence of ramping

up lending activity in all NLB Group banks, the most in NLB

and NLB Komercijalna banka. RWA growth was partially

mitigated by CRR-eligible real estate collaterals from Bosnia

and Herzegovina, Serbia, and North Macedonia. Higher

RWA for high-risk exposures was the result of higher project

finance exposure. Furthermore, RWA decrease was observed

for liquidity assets mainly due to maturity of some non-EU

sovereign bonds (mainly Serbia, Kosovo and Russia). The

lower exposure to institutions also resulted in RWA reduction,

the most in NLB Komercijalna banka, banks from Bosnia

and Herzegovina, NLB and NLB Banka Skopje. At the same

time, lower exposure to covered bonds in NLB also reduced

RWA. The repayments, as well as the upgrade of some clients,

additional impairments and provisions recognised, and the

package sale of NPLs from Serbia contributed to a lower RWA

for the exposures in default.

The increase in RWAs for market risks and CVA (Credit Value

Adjustments) in the amount of EUR 226.9 million compared to

31 December 2021 is the result of higher RWA for FX risk in the

amount of EUR 139.4 million (mainly the result of more opened

positions in domestic currencies of non-euro subsidiary banks),

higher RWA for CVA risk in the amount of EUR 73.8 million (a

consequence of an adjustment of calculating exposure in the

CVA calculation due to the change of a methodology from a

mark to market method to the OEM (original exposure method),

and due to the conclusion of longer term and the higher size

of derivatives by NLB) and the higher RWA for TDI risk in the

amount of EUR 13.7 million (a consequence of new derivatives

businesses).

The increase in the RWA for operational risks (EUR 166.1 million

compared to 31 December 2021) derives from the higher three-

year average of relevant income, as defined in Article 316 of

CRR, which represents the basis for the calculation. The main

reasons for the increase were a generally higher income base

in most Group members, and the acquisition of N Banka in

March 2022.

The most important goal of internal capital adequacy

assessment process (ICAAP) in NLB Group, set up in accordance

with ECB Guidelines, is ensuring adequate capital and

sustainability on an ongoing basis. The purpose of this process

is to have in place sound, effective, and comprehensive

strategies and processes to assess and maintain capital on

an ongoing basis, as well the adequate distribution of internal

capital for covering the nature and level of the risks to which

NLB Group is or might be exposed. In addition, NLB Group

gives strong emphasis on its integration into the overall risk

management system in order to assure proactive support for

informed decision-making.

From an economic perspective, NLB Group manages its

capital adequacy by ensuring that all its risks are adequately

covered by internal capital. A normative perspective is a

multiyear forward-looking assessment of NLB Group which

shows its ability to fulfil all of its capital-related regulatory

and supervisory requirements and risk appetite of NLB

Group. Within these capital constraints, NLB Group defines its

management buffers in the Risk appetite above the regulatory

and supervisory requirement and internal capital needs that

allow it to sustainably follow its business strategy. A normative

perspective includes several stress scenarios which are

integrated into NLB Group’s annual business plan review and

budgeting process.

![]()

265

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

5.24. Off-balance sheet liabilities

a) Contractual amounts of off-balance sheet financial instruments

in EUR thousands

NLB Group

NLB

31 Dec 2022

31 Dec 2021

31 Dec 2022

31 Dec 2021

Short-term guarantees

407,967

258,975

176,535

112,758

- financial

220,786

139,732

96,473

63,188

- non-financial

187,181

119,243

80,062

49,570

Long-term guarantees

1,103,341

977,759

613,061

614,343

- financial

427,743

393,901

230,318

226,747

- non-financial

675,598

583,858

382,743

387,596

Loan commitments

2,388,468

1,878,988

1,635,498

1,259,489

Letters of credit

35,029

35,615

13,204

1,950

Other

18,655

13,167

9,706

1,037

3,953,460

3,164,504

2,448,004

1,989,577

Provisions (note 5.16.b)

(37,609)

(33,441)

(20,299)

(20,560)

Total

3,915,851

3,131,063

2,427,705

1,969,017

Fee income from issued non-financial guarantees amounted to

EUR 7,535 thousand (2021: EUR 7,578 thousand) in NLB Group,

and to EUR 4,574 thousand (2021: EUR 4,547 thousand) in NLB.

In addition to the instruments presented in the table above,

NLB Group and NLB have also some low-risk off-balance sheet

items, for which a 0% credit conversion factor is applied in

accordance with the Capital Requirements Regulation (credit

and other lines which can be irrevocably cancelled by a bank).

As at 31 December 2022, these items at the NLB Group level

amount to EUR 657,232 thousand (31 December 2021: EUR

372,403 thousand), and at the NLB level EUR 316,977 thousand

(31 December 2021: EUR 302,063 thousand).

b) Analysis of derivative financial instruments by notional amounts

in EUR thousands

NLB Group

NLB

31 Dec 2022

31 Dec 2021

31 Dec 2022

31 Dec 2021

Short-term

Long-term

Short-term

Long-term

Short-term

Long-term

Short-term

Long-term

Swaps

257,015

1,111,946

99,349

1,284,832

359,978

1,111,690

109,137

1,284,832

- currency swaps

256,820

-

99,349

16,844

359,587

-

109,137

16,844

- interest rate swaps

195

1,111,946

-

1,267,988

391

1,111,690

-

1,267,988

Options

72

60,626

9,880

30,945

72

60,626

9,880

30,945

- interest rate options

72

46,963

-

30,945

72

46,963

-

30,945

- securities options

-

13,663

9,880

-

-

13,663

9,880

-

Forward contracts

54,660

11,720

38,825

26,921

54,384

11,720

37,511

26,921

- currency forward

54,660

11,720

38,825

26,921

54,384

11,720

37,511

26,921

Total

311,747

1,184,292

148,054

1,342,698

414,434

1,184,036

156,528

1,342,698

1,496,039

1,490,752

1,598,470

1,499,226

The notional amounts of derivative financial instruments that

qualify for hedge accounting at NLB Group and NLB amount

to EUR 644,132 thousand (31 December 2021: EUR 572,455

thousand) (note 5.5.b). Derivatives that qualify for hedge

accounting are used to hedge interest rate risk.

The fair values of derivative financial instruments are disclosed

in notes 5.2. and 5.5.

c) Capital commitments

in EUR thousands

NLB Group

NLB

31 Dec 2022

31 Dec 2021

31 Dec 2022

31 Dec 2021

Capital commitments for purchase of:

- property and equipment

1,651

1,696

1,496

1,623

- intangible assets

5,246

4,243

5,206

4,094

Total

6,897

5,939

6,702

5,717

![]()

266

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

5.25. Funds managed on behalf of third parties

Funds managed on behalf of third parties are accounted

separately from NLB Group’s funds. Income and expenses

arising with respect to these funds are charged to the respective

fund, and no liability falls on NLB Group in connection with

these transactions. NLB Group charges fees for its services.

Funds managed on behalf of third parties

in EUR thousands

NLB Group

NLB

31 Dec 2022

31 Dec 2021

31 Dec 2022

31 Dec 2021

Fiduciary activities

26,935,868

26,670,696

24,990,075

24,806,894

Settlement and other services

1,247,360

1,079,548

1,156,361

977,197

Total

28,183,228

27,750,244

26,146,436

25,784,091

Fiduciary activities

in EUR thousands

NLB Group

NLB

31 Dec 2022

31 Dec 2021

31 Dec 2022

31 Dec 2021

Assets

Clearing or transaction account claims for client assets

26,886,137

26,601,809

24,950,876

24,741,052

- from financial instruments

26,866,494

26,554,920

24,931,891

24,694,275

- receipt, processing, and execution of orders

10,004,881

10,085,409

9,166,585

9,346,002

- management of financial instruments portfolio

509,000

588,761

-

-

- custody services

16,352,613

15,880,750

15,765,306

15,348,273

- to Central Securities Clearing Corporation or bank

settlement account for sold financial instrument

891

180

233

68

- to other settlement systems and institutions

for bought financial instrument (debtors)

18,752

46,709

18,752

46,709

Clients’ money

49,731

69,897

39,199

65,842

- at settlement account for client assets

22,037

50,114

22,037

46,059

- at bank transaction accounts

27,694

19,783

17,162

19,783

Liabilities

Clearing or transaction liabilities for client assets

26,935,868

26,670,696

24,990,075

24,806,894

- to client from cash and financial instruments

26,931,466

26,659,703

24,986,135

24,797,057

- receipt, processing, and execution of orders

10,024,193

10,110,124

9,185,897

9,371,707

- management of financial instruments portfolio

519,728

591,772

-

-

- custody services

16,387,545

15,957,807

15,800,238

15,425,350

- to Central Securities Clearing Corporation or bank

settlement account for bought financial instrument

444

134

444

134

- to other settlement systems and institutions

for bought financial instrument (creditors)

3,540

10,472

3,078

9,316

- to bank or settlement bank account

for fees and costs, etc.

418

387

418

387

Fee income for funds managed on behalf of third parties

in EUR thousands

NLB Group

NLB

2022

2021

2022

2021

Fiduciary activities (note 4.3.b)

11,025

11,385

9,395

8,911

Settlement and other services

1,372

1,567

1,363

1,552

Total

12,397

12,952

10,758

10,463

![]()

267

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

6. Risk management

Risk management in NLB Group is implemented in accordance

with the set strategic guidelines, established internal

policies, and procedures which take into account European

banking regulations, the regulations adopted by the Bank of

Slovenia, current EBA guidelines, and relevant good banking

practices. In addition, the Group is constantly enhancing and

complementing the existing approaches, methodologies, and

processes in all risk management segments with the aim to

proactively support decision-making.

Managing risks and capital efficiently is crucial for NLB

Group sustained long-term profitable operations. Robust Risk

Management framework is comprehensively integrated into

decision-making, steering, and mitigation processes within the

Group. NLB Group gives high importance to the risk culture and

awareness of all relevant risks within the entire Group.

NLB Group’s Risk management framework supports

business decision-making on strategic and operating levels,

comprehensive steering, proactive risk management, and

mitigation by incorporating:

•

risk appetite statement and risk strategy orientations;

•

yearly review of strategic business goals, budgeting, and the

capital planning process;

•

internal capital adequacy assessment process (ICAAP) and

internal liquidity adequacy assessment process (ILAAP);

• recovery plan activities;

•

other internal stress-testing capabilities, early warning

systems, and regular risk analysis;

•

regulatory and internal management reporting.

NLB Group uses the ‘three lines of defence framework’ as an

important element of its internal governance, whereby the

Risk management function acts as a second line of defence.

Set governance and different risk management tools enable

adequate oversight of the Group’s risk profile. Moreover,

they support business operations and enable efficient risk

management by incorporating escalation procedures and

different mitigation measures when necessary.

a) Risk management strategies and processes

The key goal of NLB Group’s Risk Management is to proactively

manage, assess, and monitor risks within the Group. Sound

and holistic understanding of risk management is embedded

into the entire organisation, focusing on risk identification at a

very early stage, efficient risk management, and mitigation of

them with the aim of ensuring the prudent use of its capital and

adequate liquidity structure to support the financial resilience of

the Group.

Key strategic risk management principles of NLB Group are

defined by its Risk Appetite and Risk Strategy, designed in

accordance with the Group’s business model, integrating

forward-looking perspective. The Strategy of NLB Group, the

Risk Appetite, Risk Strategy, and the key internal policies of

NLB Group – which are approved by the Management and

Supervisory Boards – specify the strategic goals, risk appetite

guidelines, approaches, and methodologies for monitoring,

measuring, and managing all types of risk in order to meet

internal strategic objectives and fulfil all external requirements.

The main strategic risk guidelines are comprehensively

integrated into decision-making, including the business plan

review and budgeting process.

NLB Group plans a prudent risk profile and optimal capital

usage, representing an important element of its business

strategy and related mid-term financial targets. The

management of credit risk, which is the most important risk

category in NLB Group, concentrates on taking moderate

risks – a diversified credit portfolio, adequate credit portfolio

quality, the sustainable costs of risk, and ensuring an optimal

return considering the risks assumed. As regards liquidity risk,

the tolerance is low, while the activities are geared towards

ensuring an adequate liquidity position on an ongoing basis.

The Group limited exposure to credit spread risk, arising

from the valuation risk of debt securities portfolio servicing

as liquidity reserves, to moderate level. The fundamental

orientation in the management of interest rate risk is to limit

unexpected negative effects on revenues and capital, therefore,

a moderate tolerance for this risk is stated. When assuming

operational risk, the Group pursues the orientation that such a

risk must not significantly impact its operations. On this basis,

changes of control activities, processes, and/or organisation

are performed. Besides the Group also focuses on proactive

mitigation, prevention, and minimisation of potential damage.

The conclusion of transactions with derivative financial

instruments at NLB is primarily limited to servicing customers

and hedging Bank’s own positions. In the area of currency risk,

NLB Group pursues the goals of low to moderate exposure. The

tolerance for other risk types is low and focuses on minimising

their possible impacts on NLB Group’s entire operations.

Environmental, social, and governance (ESG) risks do not

represent a new risk category, but rather one of risk drivers

of the existing types of risks, such as credit, liquidity, market

and operational risk. The Group integrates and manages

them within the established risk management framework. The

management of ESG risks follows ECB and EBA guidelines

with the tendency to comprehensively integrate them into all

relevant processes. Based on environmental and climate risk

assessment impact of these risks is estimated as low, except for

transition risk in the area of credit which is assessed as low to

medium. The availability of ESG data in the region where NLB

Group operates is still lacking. Nevertheless, the Group made a

large progress in the process of obtaining relevant ESG related

data from its clients, being prerequisite for adequate decision-

making and the corresponding proactive management of ESG

risks.

Risk management focuses on managing and mitigating risks

in line with the Group’s Risk Appetite and Risk Strategy. Within

these frameworks, the Group monitors a range of risk metrics,

including internal capital allocation in order to assure Group’s

risk profile is in line with its risk appetite. The usage of risk

limits and potential deviations from limits and target values

are regularly reported to the respective committees and/or

the Management Board of the Bank. The banking subsidiaries

within NLB Group adapted a corresponding approach to

monitor and manage their target risk profiles.

NLB Group established a comprehensive stress-testing

framework and other early warning systems in different risk

areas with the intention to strengthen the existing internal

controls and timely response when necessary. Robust and

uniform stress-testing programme includes all material types

of risk and relevant stress scenario analysis, according to

the vulnerability of the Group’s business model. The Group

established an internal ESG stress-testing concept to identify

most relevant financial vulnerabilities stemming from climate

risk, which will be further enhanced by considering disposable

ESG-related data. Stress testing is integrated into the risk

appetite, ICAAP, ILAAP, Recovery Plan, and budgeting process

to support proactive management of the Group’s risk profile,

namely the capital and liquidity positions in a forward-looking

perspective. In addition, the Group also performs reverse stress

tests with the aim to test its maximum recovery capacity. Other

partial risk assessments are covered by other risk analysis,

based on relevant risk parameters, and integrated into the

process of setting a risk management limit system.

For the purpose of an efficient risk mitigation process, NLB

Group applies a single set of standards to retail and corporate

loan collateral, representing a secondary source of repayment

![]()

268

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

with the aim of efficient credit risk management and optimal

capital consumption. The Group has a system for monitoring

and reporting collateral at fair (market) value in accordance

with the International Valuation Standards (IVS). The eligibility

of collateral, by types and ratios referring to prudent lending

criteria, is set within internal lending guidelines. Credit risk

mitigation principles and rules in NLB Group are described in

more relevant details in the section ‘Credit risk management.’

When hedging market risks, namely interest rate risk and

foreign exchange risk, in line with the set risk appetite,

NLB Group follows the principle of natural hedge or using

derivatives in line with hedge accounting principles.

b) Risk management structure and organisation

NLB Group’s corporate governance framework is based

on the principles of sound and responsible governance, in

accordance with the applicable legislation of the Republic

of Slovenia, particularly the provisions of the Companies

Act (ZGD-1) and the Banking Act (ZBan-3), the Regulation on

Internal Governance Arrangements, the Management Body,

and the Internal Capital Adequacy Assessment Process for

Banks and Savings Banks, the EBA Guidelines on internal

governance, the EBA Guidelines on the assessment of the

suitability of members of the management body, and key

function holders, as well as the EBA Guidelines on remuneration

practices. Several layers of management provide cohesive risk

management governance in NLB Group.

NLB Group established three lines of a defence framework with

the aim of managing risks effectively. The three lines of defence

concept provides a clear division of activities and defines roles

and responsibilities for risk management at different levels

within the Group. Risk management in the Group acts as a

second line of defence, accountable for appropriate managing,

assessing, monitoring, and reporting of risks in the Bank as the

main entity in Slovenia, and as the competence centre in charge

of six banking members and other non-core subsidiaries which

are in a controlled wind-out.

Overall, the organisation and delineation of competencies in

NLB Group’s risk management structure is designed to prevent

conflicts of interest and ensure a transparent and documented

decision-making process, subject to an appropriate upward

and downward flow of information. Risk management in NLB

Group is managed within the Risk management competence

line, which is a specialised competence line encompassing

several professional areas for which the Global Risk

Department, the Credit Risk – Corporate Department, the

Credit Risk – Retail Department and the Evaluation and Control

Department are responsible within NLB, and which reports to

the Assets and Liabilities Committee (ALCO) of the Management

Board and the Risk Committee of the Supervisory Board. The

risk management competence line is in charge of formulating

and controlling the risk management policies of NLB Group,

setting limits, establishing methodologies, overseeing the

harmonisation of risk management policies within the NLB

Group, monitoring NLB Group’s risk exposures, and preparing

external and internal reports.

All members of NLB Group that are included in the financial

statements of NLB Group, report their exposure to risks to the

competent organisational units within the Risk management

competence line. These organisational units then report all

relevant risk information to the Assets and Liabilities Committee

(ALCO) of the Management Board, the Management Board and

the Risk Committee of the Supervisory Board, which is where

the Management Board and the Supervisory Board, adopt

appropriate measures.

The credit ratings of clients that are materially important

to NLB Group and the issuing of credit risk opinions are

centralised via the Credit Committee of NLB. The process

follows the co-decision principle, in which the credit committee

of the respective Group member first approves their decision,

following which the Credit Committee of NLB gives their

opinion. The resolution of the Credit Committee of NLB is

made on the basis of all available documentation, including

a non-binding rating opinion prepared by the underwriting

department of NLB. This same principle and process is also set

for the issuing of credit exposures for the materially important

clients of NLB Group.

Risk monitoring in NLB Group members is operating within

an independent and/or separate organisational unit. This

way, monitoring of risks is established based on standardised

and systemic risk management approaches. This monitoring

enables a comprehensive overview of the Group’s and of each

member’s statement of financial position. In compliance with

the risk appetite, risk management strategy, and policies of NLB

Group, risk monitoring in each NLB Group member is separated

from its management and/or business function to maintain

the objectivity required when assessing business decisions

(three lines of defence concept). The organisational unit for

managing risks directly reports to the Management Board and

its committees (Credit Committee, ALCO and the Operational

Risk Committee) and Management Board, which report to the

Supervisory Board (the Risk Committee of the Supervisory

Board or Board of Directors).

c) Risk measurement and reporting systems

As a systemic banking group, NLB Group is subject to the Single

Supervisory Mechanism (SSM), which is supervised by the Joint

Supervisory Team (JST) of the ECB and the Bank of Slovenia.

The Group member complies with the ECB regulation, while

NLB Group subsidiaries operating outside Slovenia are also

compliant with the rules set by the local regulators. A third-party

equivalent was approved in Serbia, Bosnia and Herzegovina,

and North Macedonia, resulting in alignment of local regulation

with CRR rules. With regards to capital adequacy, based on the

provisions of the Directive (CRD), Decision (CRR), NLB Group

applies a standardised approach to credit and market risk,

and the basic approach (a simplified approach with less data

granularity) to operational risks, with the exception of NLB

which applies the standardised approach.

Across the Group, risks are assessed, monitored, managed,

or mitigated in a uniform manner, as defined in the Group’s

Risk management standards, and consider the specifics of the

markets in which individual NLB Group members operate. For

the purposes of measuring exposure to credit risk, liquidity

risk, interest rate, and credit spread risk in the banking book,

operational risk, market risk, ESG, and non-financial risks,

in addition to the prescribed regulations, NLB Group uses

internal methodologies and approaches that enable more

detailed monitoring and management of risks. These internal

methodologies are aligned with ECB, EBA, and Basel guidelines,

as well as best practices in banking methodologies.

As for risk reporting, NLB Group’s internal guidelines reflect, in

addition to internal requirements, the substance and frequency

of reporting required by the Bank of Slovenia and the ECB.

In addition, each member of NLB Group also complies with

the requirements of its local regulations. Risk reporting is

carried out in the form of standardised reports, pursuant to

risk management policies based on common methodologies

for measuring exposure to risks, uniform database structure

within Data Warehouse (DWH), comprehensive data quality

assurance, and automated report preparation, which ensures

the quality of reports and reduces the possibility of errors.

d) Data and IT system

Risk data are calculated and stored in NLB Group DWH,

collected from NLB and other Group member’s DWH. The

established process provides an integrated information in

![]()

269

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

common reference structure where business users can access

in a consistent and subject-oriented format. Data are regularly

checked and validated. Data used for internal risk assessment,

management, and reporting are the same as data which NLB

Group uses for regulatory reporting.

The Group has established a strong and robust data

governance program that aligns with the goals and objectives

of the Group’s risk management function. NLB Group data

governance and data quality framework consists of identifying

risks, developing policies and controls on data confidentiality,

integrity, accuracy, and availability, and by executing the

second line of defence controls by an independent validation

unit under the responsibility of Group Data Governance Officer.

This framework covers agreed service level standards for both

in-house and outsourced data-related processes.

e) Main emphasis of risk management in 2022

Efficient managing of risks and capital remains crucial for

NLB Group to sustain long-term profitable operations. The

Group further enhanced the robustness of its risk management

system in all respective risk categories in order to manage them

proactively, comprehensively, and prudently. Risk identification

in a very early stage, its efficient managing, and the

corresponding mitigation processes represent essential steps

in such a system. The business and operating environment

relevant for NLB Group operations is changing with trends, such

as sustainability, social responsibility, governance, changing

customer behaviours, emerging new technologies and

competitors, as well as increasing new regulatory requirements.

Respectfully, the risk management framework is regularly

adapted with the aim of detecting and managing new potential

emerging risks.

The NLB Group gives special focus on the inclusion of risk

analysis into the decision-making process on strategic and

operating levels, diversification in order to avoid a large

concentration, optimal usage of internal capital, appropriate

risk-adjusted pricing, regular education/trainings at all levels

of management, and the assurance of overall compliance with

internal policies/rules and relevant regulations.

In 2022, the war in Ukraine did not have a meaningful impact

on the quality of the credit portfolio, nor on the liquidity of the

Group. The Group’s direct and indirect exposures toward Russia

and Ukraine are quite limited. In the light of increasing energy

prices, inflationary pressures, and a forecast of a decrease in

economic growth, the Group has thoroughly analysed potential

impacts on its credit portfolio and made necessary adjustments.

The most affected industries or segments are carefully

monitored with the intention to detect any additional significant

increase in credit risk at a very early stage. The liquidity position

of the Group remains very robust. Even if a highly unfavourable

liquidity scenario would materialise, the Group holds a sufficient

level of high-quality liquidity reserves.

The Group is engaged in contributing to sustainable finance

by incorporating environmental, social, and governance

(ESG) risks into its business strategies, risk management

framework, and internal governance arrangements. With the

adoption of the NLB Group Sustainability programme, NLB

Group implemented sustainability elements into its business

model. Thus, sustainable finance integrates ESG criteria into

the Group’s business and investment decisions for the lasting

benefit of the Group’s clients and society. The NLB Group

Sustainability Committee oversees the integration of the ESG

factors to the NLB Group business model. As a systemically

important institution, the Group was included into 2022 ECB

Climate Stress test exercise. The exercise was conducted in the

first half of 2022 and aggregate results were published in July

2022.

The management of ESG risks follows ECB and EBA guidelines

with a tendency of their comprehensive integration into all

relevant processes. It addresses the Group’s overall credit

approval process and related credit portfolio management.

Sustainable ESG financing in accordance with Environmental

and Social Management System is integrated into the Group’s

Risk Appetite Statement. As part of its strategy, the Group

does not finance companies that extract fossil fuels or operate

coal-fired power plants. The availability of ESG data in the

region where NLB Group operates is still lacking. Nevertheless,

the Group made a large progress in the process of obtaining

relevant ESG-related data from its clients, being prerequisite

for adequate decision-making and corresponding proactive

management of ESG risks.

6.1. Credit risk management

a) Introduction

In its operations, NLB Group is exposed to credit risk, or the risk

of losses due to the failure of a debtor to settle its liabilities to

NLB Group. For that reason, it proactively and comprehensively

monitors and assesses the aforementioned risk. In that process,

NLB Group follows the International Financial Reporting

Standards, regulations issued by the European Central Bank or

Bank of Slovenia, and the EBA guidelines. This area is governed

in greater detail by the internal methodologies and procedures

set out in internal acts.

Through regular reviews of the business practices and the

credit portfolios of NLB entities, NLB ensures that the credit risk

management of those entities function in accordance with NLB

Group’s risk management standards to enable meaningfully

uniform procedures at the consolidated level.

NLB Group manages credit risk at two levels:

•

At the level of the individual customer/group of customers

appropriate procedures are followed in various phases of

the relationship with a customer prior to, during, and after

the conclusion of an agreement. Prior to concluding an

agreement, a customer’s performance, financial position, and

past cooperation with NLB are assessed. To objectively assess

a client’s operation, internal scoring models for particular

client segments or product types have been developed. It is

also important to secure high-quality collateral even though

it does not affect a customer’s credit rating. This is followed

by various forms of monitoring a customer, in particular an

assessment of its ability to generate sufficient cash flows

for the regular settlement of its liabilities and contractual

obligations. In this part of the credit process, regular

monitoring of clients within the Early Warning System (EWS)

is important. In the case of client default, restructuring or

work-out is initiated depending on the severity of the client’s

position.

•

The quality and trends in the credit portfolio, including

on-balance and off-balance sheet exposures, are actively

monitored and analysed at the level of the overall portfolio of

NLB Group and single banking entities.

Comprehensive analyses are regularly performed to assure

monitoring of the portfolio quality through time and to identify

any breach of limits or targets. Great emphasis is placed on the

evolution of portfolio structure in terms of client segmentation,

credit rating structure, structure by stages (based on IFRS

9), and NPL ratios. Furthermore, the coverage of NPL is an

important indicator of potential future losses that is closely

monitored.

Apart from analysing the portfolio as a whole, vintage analysis

is used to monitor the quality of new loans production and

test the conservativity of the lending standards, which should

ensure the portfolio quality is maintained within the Group Risk

Appetite.

![]()

270

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

Beside default risk, the portfolio management is also focused

on monitoring single name and industry concentration,

migration risk, and FX lending risk. Increasing emphasis is

also placed on stress tests that forecast the effects of adverse

negative macroeconomic movements on the portfolio, on the

level of impairments and provisions, and on capital adequacy.

Capital requirements for credit risk at NLB Group level within

the first pillar are calculated according to the Standardised

approach, while within the second pillar an internal IRB

approach is used to estimate the RWA for default, migration,

and FX lending risk. In addition, a single name concentration

add-on is based on the Granularity adjustment methodology,

and an industry concentration add-on is estimated based on

the HHI concentration indexes.

NLB and other NLB Group members assess the level of credit

risk losses on an individual basis for material claims, and at the

collective level for the rest of the portfolio.

An individual review is performed for material Stage 3 financial

assets which have been rated as non-performing based

on the information regarding significant financial problems

encountered by a customer, actual breaches of contractual

obligations such as arrears in the settlement of liabilities,

whether financial assets will be restructured for economic or

legal reasons, and the likelihood that a customer will enter

bankruptcy or a financial reorganisation. Expected future cash

flows (from ordinary operations and possible redemption of

collateral) are assessed following an individual review. If their

discounted value differs from the book value of the financial

asset in question, impairment must be recognised.

Collective ECL allowances are made for the remainder of

the portfolio, which is not assessed on an individual basis.

Based on IFRS 9 requirements, financial assets measured at

amortised cost or at fair value through other comprehensive

income are attributed to the appropriate stage based on the

estimated increase of credit risk of a single exposure since

initial recognition. The stage of financial assets determines

whether a 12-month or lifetime ECL must be considered. The

ECL calculation is based on the forward-looking probability

of default (PD) and loss given default (LGD), which are

calculated using historic data and statistical modelling, as

well as predicted macroeconomic parameters for different

scenarios. For off-balance financial assets, the probability of

the redemption of guarantees is considered when creating

collective provisions. The models used to estimate future risk

parameters are validated and backtested on a regular basis to

make loss estimations as realistic as possible.

The management of ESG risks addresses the Group’s

overall credit approval process and related credit portfolio

management. Sustainable financing is implemented through

amended documentary framework:

•

Lending Policy for Non-Financial Companies in NLB d.d.

and NLB Group where in special Chapter Environmental and

Social Framework three categories are defined (prohibited,

restricted, normal activities)

•

Policy Environmental and Social Transaction Policy

Framework in NLB d.d. and NLB Group applies to certain

transactions with greatest potential for significant E&S impact

(exclusion list, regulatory compliance check, category A list).

•

Methodology Environmental and Social Transaction

Categorisation Methodology Framework in NLB d.d. and

NLB Group provides a guide to the typical level of inherent

environmental and social risk according to NACE codes.

Beside addressing ESG risks in all relevant stages of the credit-

granting process relevant ESG criteria were considered also

in the collateral evaluation process. On the portfolio level, the

Group does not face any large concentration towards specific

NACE industrial sectors exposed to climate risk, whereby the

role of transitional risk is more prevailing. The availability of ESG

data in the region where NLB Group operates is still lacking,

nevertheless the Group has made material progress in this

respect in 2022 and has ambitious plans for the following year.

b) Main emphasis in 2022

In the process of constantly complementing and enhancing

credit risk management, NLB Group focuses on taking

moderate risks, and at the same time ensuring an optimal

return considering the risks assumed. Preserving high credit

portfolio quality represents the most important key aim, with a

focus on the quality of new placements leading to a diversified

portfolio of customers. The Group is actively present on the

market in the region, financing existing and new creditworthy

clients. To further enhance existing risk management tools,

the Group is constantly developing a wide range of advanced

approaches supported by mathematical and statistical models

in credit risk assessment in line with best banking practises,

while at the same time enabling faster responsiveness towards

clients.

Lending growth was observed in the Corporate, as well as in

the Retail segment in 2022. In the circumstances of growing

EURIBOR, there was certain transfer to fixed interest rates,

especially in the housing loans market, which led to increased

new production and the general increase in the volume of

retail exposures. In the Corporate segment, the Bank seized

opportunities to finance some of the top corporate clients in

the region while keeping the focus on SME as its key segment.

Credit portfolio remains well-diversified, there is no large

concentration in any specific industry or client segment. The

share of retail portfolio in the whole credit portfolio is quite

substantial, with still prevailing segment of mortgage loans.

In 2022, the Group’s credit portfolio quality remained solid

with a stable rating structure and diversified portfolio. Great

emphasis was placed on intensive and proactive handling of

problematic customers and early warning system for detecting

increased credit risk at a very early stage. The stock of NPE

volume decreased, as a result of active workout management.

As at 31 December 2022, the share of non-performing exposure

by EBA methodology in NLB Group was 1.3% (1.7% at the end of

2021). Moreover, the coverage ratio remains high at 57.1%, which

is well above the EU average published by the EBA (44.1% in 3Q

2022).

![]()

271

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

c) Maximum exposure to credit risk

in EUR thousands

NLB Group

NLB

31 Dec 2022

31 Dec 2021

31 Dec 2022

31 Dec 2021

Cash, cash balances at central banks, and

other demand deposits at banks

5,271,365

5,005,052

3,339,024

3,250,437

Financial assets held for trading

21,588

7,678

21,692

7,682

Non-trading financial assets mandatorily

at fair value through profit or loss

3,116

4,261

7,892

7,888

Financial assets at fair value through

other comprehensive income

2,838,796

3,395,261

1,291,277

1,541,042

Financial assets at amortised cost

Debt securities

1,917,615

1,717,626

1,597,448

1,436,424

Loans to governments

303,443

281,010

124,736

143,864

Loans to banks

222,965

140,683

350,625

199,287

Loans to financial organisations

116,078

141,709

286,504

226,144

Loans to individuals

6,621,670

5,519,290

3,036,499

2,656,935

Loans to companies

6,031,795

4,645,112

2,606,674

2,118,210

Other financial assets

177,823

122,229

114,399

92,404

Derivatives - hedge accounting

59,362

568

59,362

568

Total net financial assets

23,585,616

20,980,479

12,836,132

11,680,885

Guarantees

1,511,308

1,236,734

789,596

727,101

Financial guarantees

648,529

533,633

326,791

289,935

Non-financial guarantees

862,779

703,101

462,805

437,166

Loan commitments

2,388,468

1,878,988

1,635,498

1,259,489

Other potential liabilities

53,684

48,782

22,910

2,987

Total contingent liabilities

3,953,460

3,164,504

2,448,004

1,989,577

Total maximum exposure to credit risk

27,539,076

24,144,983

15,284,136

13,670,462

Maximum exposure to credit risk is a presentation of NLB

Group’s exposure to credit risk separately by individual types

of financial assets and contingent liabilities. Exposures stated

in the above table are shown for the balance sheet items in

their net book value as reported in the statement of financial

position, and for off-balance sheet items in the amount of their

nominal value.

![]()

272

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

d) Collateral from financial assets that are credit-impaired

in EUR thousands

31 Dec 2022

NLB Group

NLB

Fully/over collateralised

financial assets

Financial assets not or not fully

covered with collateral

Fully/over collateralised

financial assets

Financial assets not or not fully

covered with collateral

Net value

of financial assets

Fair value

of collateral

Net value

of financial assets

Fair value

of collateral

Net value

of financial assets

Fair value of

collateral

Net value

of financial assets

Fair value

of collateral

Financial assets at amortised cost

Loans to individuals

32,322

135,480

19,235

5,607

16,518

50,403

8,876

3,311

Loans to other customers

69,180

426,805

19,227

22,607

17,154

93,719

4,077

2,130

Other financial assets

104

7,301

1,374

46

2

379

22

7

Total

101,606

569,586

39,836

28,260

33,674

144,501

12,975

5,448

in EUR thousands

31 Dec 2021

NLB Group

NLB

Fully/over collateralised

financial assets

Financial assets not or not fully

covered with collateral

Fully/over collateralised

financial assets

Financial assets not or not fully

covered with collateral

Net value

of financial assets

Fair value

of collateral

Net value

of financial assets

Fair value

of collateral

Net value

of financial assets

Fair value

of collateral

Net value

of financial assets

Fair value

of collateral

Financial assets at amortised

cost

Loans to individuals

32,372

122,205

18,718

7,645

17,785

49,518

8,114

3,924

Loans to other customers

79,120

446,308

23,364

23,694

21,490

117,862

4,037

4,478

Other financial assets

127

6,661

2,098

32

6

408

22

5

Total

111,619

575,174

44,180

31,371

39,281

167,788

12,173

8,407

e) Collateral from loans mandatorily at fair value through profit or loss

in EUR thousands

31 Dec 2022

31 Dec 2021

NLB

Fully/over

collateralised loans

Loans not or not fully

covered with collateral

Fully/over

collateralised loans

Loans not or not fully

covered with collateral

Net value of loans

Fair value of

collateral

Net value of loans

Fair value of

collateral

Net value of loans

Fair value of

collateral

Net value of loans

Fair value of

collateral

Loans mandatorily at fair value

through profit or loss

4,345

4,699

3,547

2,000

4,198

4,500

3,690

2,050

f) Credit protection policy

NLB Group applies a single set of standards to retail and

corporate loan collateral, as developed by NLB Group members

in accordance with regulatory requirements. The master

document regulating loan collateral in the NLB Group is the Loan

Collateral Policy in NLB d.d. and NLB Group. The Policy has been

adopted by the Management Board of NLB Group. The Policy

represents the basic principles that NLB Group’s employees must

take into account when signing, evaluating, monitoring, and

reporting collateral, with the aim of reducing credit risk.

In line with the policy, the primary source of loan repayment

is the debtor’s solvency, and the accepted collateral is a

secondary source of repayment in case the debtor ceases to

repay the contractual obligations.

NLB Group primarily accepts collateral complying with

the Basel II requirements with the aim of improving credit

risk management and consuming capital economically. In

accordance with Basel II, collateral may consist of pledged

deposits, government guarantees, bank guarantees, debt

securities issued by central governments and central banks,

bank debt securities, and real-estate mortgages (the real

estate must be, beside other criteria, located in the European

Economic Area or in country recognised in EBA’s third party

equivalent list for the effect on capital to be recognised).

Loans made to companies and sole proprietors may be

secured by other forms of collateral, as well (e.g., a lien on

movable property, a pledge of an equity stake, investment

coupons, collateral by pledged/assigned receivables, etc.) if it is

assessed that the collateral could generate a cash flow if it were

needed as a secondary source of payment. If there is of a lower

probability that this type of collateral would generate a cash

flow, NLB Group takes a conservative approach and accepts

the collateral while reporting its value as zero.

![]()

273

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

g) The processes for valuing collateral

In compliance with relevant regulations, NLB Group has

established a system for monitoring and reporting collateral at

fair (market) value.

The market value of real estate used as collateral is obtained

from valuation reports of licensed appraisers. The market value

of movable property is obtained from valuation reports of

licensed appraisers or from sales agreements. Both, valuation

reports and sales agreements must not be older than one year.

In NLB and members of NLB Group, most reports of external

real estate appraisers are controlled. Controls are performed

by internal appraisers. The subject of control is the content,

value, scope, and format of the report, its compliance with

international valuation standards, and the estimated value. If

they notice deviations, they estimate needed correction of the

value of the external valuation (in %) and correct the value

of the external valuation. The value adjustment can only be

negative and can be applied only in a limited range. For the

purposes of business decisions and the calculation of the

necessary impairments and provisions, additional deductions

(haircuts) are applied to the eventual adjusted market value,

depending on the type of collateral. These haircuts for purpose

of liquidation value are for real estate in the range of 30 to

70%, depending on the type of real estate and location, and for

movables they range between 50 and 100%, depending on the

type of movable.

The market value of financial instruments held by NLB Group

is obtained from the organised market – such as the stock

exchange, for listed financial instruments or determined in

accordance with the internal methodology for unlisted financial

instruments (such collateral is used exceptionally and on a small

scale in loans granted to companies and sole proprietors).

NLB has compiled a reference list of licensed real estate

appraisers for real estate. All appraisals must be made for

the purpose of secured lending and in accordance with

the international valuation standards (IVS, EVS, and RICS).

Appraisals related to retail loans are generally ordered only

from appraisers with whom the NLB has a contract for real-

estate valuations. For corporate loans, appraisals are usually

submitted by clients. If a client submits an appraisal that is

not made by an appraiser included on the NLB’s reference

list, the NLB’s expert department which employs certified real

estate appraisers in construction with licences granted by the

Slovenian Ministry of Justice, and certified real-estate value

appraisers with licences granted by the Slovenian Institute of

Auditors, will verify the appraisal. The expert department is also

responsible for reviewing valuations of real estate serving as

collateral for large loans.

Other NLB Group members obtain valuations from in-house

appraisers and outsourced appraisers, all possessing the

necessary licences. NLB Group has compiled a reference list

of appraisers for valuations of real estate located outside the

Republic of Slovenia. Appraisals must be made in accordance

with the international valuation standards, and for larger

exposures, real-estate evaluations must also be reviewed by

an internal licensed appraiser with knowledge of the local

real-estate market. If the appraisal does not correspond to the

international valuation standards or if the value adjustment

is greater than certain limit, the appraisal is rejected as

inadequate.

When assuring collateral, NLB Group follows the internal

regulations which define the minimum security or pledge ratios.

NLB Group strives to obtain collateral with a higher value

than the underlying exposure (depending on the borrower’s

rating, loan maturity, etc.) with the aim of reducing negative

consequences resulting from any major swings in market prices

of the assets used as collateral. If real estate, movable property,

and financial instruments serve as collateral, NLB Group’s lien

on such assets should be top ranking. Exceptionally, where the

value of the mortgaged real estate is large enough, the lien can

have a different priority order.

NLB Group monitors the value of collateral during the loan

repayment period in accordance with the mandatory periods

and internal instructions. For example, the value of collateral

using mortgaged real estate is monitored annually by either

preparing individual assessments or using the internal

methodology for preparing an own value appraisal of real

estate (which applies to Republic of Slovenia, and partly, for

the housing segment to Serbia, Montenegro, and Bosnia

and Herzegovina) based on public records and indexes

of real-estate value published by the relevant government

authorities (the Surveying and Mapping Authority in the

Republic of Slovenia). The value of pledged movable property is

monitored once a year (in NLB automated, with a straight-line

depreciation over the period of the remaining useful life).

h) The main types of collateral taken by the NLB Group

NLB Group accepts different forms of material and personal

security as loan collateral.

Material loan collateral gives the right in the case of a debtor

(borrower) defaulting on their contractual obligations to sell

a specific property to recover claims, keep specific non-cash

property or cash, or reduce or offset the amount of exposure

against the counterparty’s debt to the Bank.

NLB Group accepts the following material types of loan

collateral:

•

Collateral in the form of business and residential real estate:

land, buildings, and individual parts of buildings in a storeyed

property intended for living in or performing a business

activity, such as land in the area foreseen for construction,

apartments, residential buildings, garages and holiday

homes, business premises, industrial buildings, offices, shops,

hotels, branches and warehouses, forests, parking spaces,

etc. The objects can be completed or under construction.

Priority is given to property where the pledge right of the

Bank is entered in the first place and real estate is already

owned by the debtor and/or the pledger. For real estate,

there must be a market, and it must be redeemable within a

reasonable time;

•

Collateral in the form of movable property: priority is given

to the types of movable property, that are highly likely to be

sold in the event of execution, and the funds received are

![]()

274

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

used to repay the collateralised claims (their market value

must be estimated with considerable reliability). Among the

appropriate types of movable property, the Bank includes

motor vehicles, agricultural machinery, construction

machinery, production lines, and series-produced machines,

and some custom-made production machines;

•

Collateral by a pledge of financial assets (bank deposits or

cash-like instruments, debt securities of different issuers,

investment fund units, equity securities, or convertible bonds):

•

Cash receivable collateral: bank deposits and savings with

Bank are appropriate in domestic and foreign currency;

•

Debt and equity securities: bonds and shares which,

according to the Bank’s assessment, are suitable for

securing investments and are traded on a regulated market

(marketable securities of higher-quality Slovenian and

foreign issuers);

•

The pledge of investment coupons of mutual funds

managed by management companies (a priority company

NLB Skladi) and are, according to the Bank’s assessment,

suitable for insurance of investments.

•

A pledge of an equity stake: non-marketable capital shares

with a credit rating of at least B are adequate;

•

A pledge or assignment of receivables as collateral: cash

receivables must have longer maturities than the maturity of

the investment and they must not be due and not be paid;

•

Other material forms of loan collateral (e.g., life insurance

policies pledged to NLB): The Bank accepts products of

Vita, life insurance company d.d. Ljubljana – a pledge of an

investment life insurance policy and a life insurance policy

with a guaranteed return that includes saving, in addition to

insurance.

Personal loan collateral is a method for reducing credit risk

whereby a third party undertakes to pay the debt in case of the

primary debtor (borrower) defaulting.

NLB Group accepts the following types of personal loan

collateral:

•

Joint and several guarantees by retail and corporate

clients: for the collateralisation of private individuals’ loans,

employees, or pensioners are adequate guarantors. They

must not be in the process of personal bankruptcy. They are

responsible for fulfilling the debtor’s obligations for loans

with a repayment period not exceeding 60 months. For the

collateralisation of legal entities investments, legal entities,

individuals, or private individuals are adequate guarantors.

• Bank guarantees;

•

Government guarantees (e.g., of the Republic of Slovenia);

•

Guarantees by national and regional development agencies

with which the Bank has a contract on the acceptance of

guarantees (e.g. Slovene Enterprise Fund);

•

Other types of personal loan collateral.

Loans are very often secured by a combination of collateral

types. The general recommendations on loan collateral are

specified in the internal instructions and include the elements

specified below. The decision on the type of collateral and

the coverage of loan by collateral depends on the client’s

creditworthiness (credit rating), loan maturity, and varies

depending on whether the loan is granted to retail or a

corporate client.

NLB has also created, in the area of real-estate loan collateral,

an ‘online’ connection with the Surveying and Mapping

Authority in the Republic of Slovenia, which allows direct and

immediate verification of the existence of property.

NLB Group strives to ensure the best possible collateral for

long-term loans, in particular mortgages where possible. As a

result, the mortgaging of real estate is the most frequent form

of loan collateral of corporate and retail clients. In corporate

exposures, the next most frequent forms of collateral are

government and corporate guarantees, while in retail loans, it is

guarantors.

i) Risks, deriving from valuation of received collateral

Client/counterparty credit risk is the key decision parameter

when approving exposures. Collateral is a secondary source of

repayment, and therefore decisions on approvals of exposures

should not primarily be based on the provided collateral.

However, collateral is an important comfort element in the

approval process and, depending on the credit rating of the

client, a prerequisite. NLB Group has prescribed the minimum

ratios between the value of collateral and the loan amount,

depending on the type of collateral, loan maturity and the client

rating. The ratios are based on experience and regulatory

guidelines.

NLB Group pays particular attention to closely monitoring

the fair value of collateral, and to receiving regular and

independent revaluations by applying the International

Valuation Standards. Through a detailed examination of all

collateral received, NLB has ensured that only collateral from

which payment can be realistically expected if it is liquidated, is

considered.

NLB Group has the largest concentration of collaterals arising

from mortgages on real estate, which is a relatively reliable

and quality type of collateral. Due to the possible decrease of

real estate market prices, the Group closely monitors the real-

estate collateral values and, where required, establishes higher

amounts of impairments and provisions for non-performing

loans secured by real estate, based on estimated discounts

of the real-estate value, which are expected to be achieved in

a sale (expected payment from collateral). Priority is given to

property where the pledge right of the Group is entered in the

first place and the real estate is already owned by the debtor

and/or the pledger. For real estate, there must be a market, and

it must be redeemable within a reasonable time.

Collateral consisting of securities entails market risk, specifically

the risk of changes in the prices of securities on capital markets.

To limit such risks and restrict the possibility of the value of

instruments received as collateral falling below approved

limits, the Rules determine minimum pledge ratios for securing

loans based on pledged securities and equity shares in NLB.

Deviations from the Rules are subject to the prior approval of

the respective decision bodies of the Bank. The ratio between

the loan amount and the securities’ value is determined

regarding the rating of the issuer, the securities’ liquidity,

maturity and correlation with changes in market indexes, i.e., by

considering the key features reflecting the level of volatility of

market prices, and the ability to sell the securities at the market

price.

Collateral consisting of the sureties of corporate clients, sureties

of private individuals, and bank guarantees entail the credit risk

of the provider of the collateral. NLB Group includes the amount

of the guarantees received in the exposure of the guarantor,

and guarantees are only taken into account as collateral if the

guarantor has sufficient overall creditworthiness.

The Business Rules – Collateral for Retail and Corporate Loans

regulate which forms of collateral are acceptable, and which

preconditions a type of collateral needs to fulfil to be able to be

considered.

![]()

275

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

j) Credit quality analysis for financial assets and contingent liabilities

in EUR thousands

NLB Group

NLB

31 Dec 2022

12-month

expected credit

losses

Lifetime ECL not

credit - impaired

Lifetime ECL

credit-impaired

Purchased

credit-impaired

financial assets

Total

12-month

expected credit

losses

Lifetime ECL not

credit - impaired

Lifetime ECL

credit-impaired

Purchased

credit-impaired

financial assets

Total

Debt securities at amortised cost

A

1,388,564

-

-

-

1,388,564

1,318,134

-

-

-

1,318,134

B

525,606

-

-

-

525,606

281,304

-

-

-

281,304

C

-

7,229

-

-

7,229

-

-

-

-

-

Loss allowance

(3,519)

(265)

-

-

(3,784)

(1,990)

-

-

-

(1,990)

Carrying amount

1,910,651

6,964

-

-

1,917,615

1,597,448

-

-

-

1,597,448

Loans and advances to banks

at amortised cost

A

87,422

-

-

-

87,422

350,138

-

-

-

350,138

B

135,704

-

-

-

135,704

703

-

-

-

703

C

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

D and E

-

-

108

-

108

-

-

-

-

-

Loss allowance

(161)

-

(108)

-

(269)

(216)

-

-

-

(216)

Carrying amount

222,965

-

-

-

222,965

350,625

-

-

-

350,625

Loans and advances to individuals

at amortised cost

A

6,327,508

82,441

-

772

6,410,721

2,915,578

37,725

-

-

2,953,303

B

80,749

40,465

-

50

121,264

7,329

29,299

-

-

36,628

C

14,620

67,215

-

1,514

83,349

-

34,720

-

-

34,720

D and E

-

-

122,350

5,760

128,110

-

-

59,680

-

59,680

Loss allowance

(31,385)

(14,582)

(76,306)

499

(121,774)

(6,161)

(7,385)

(34,286)

-

(47,832)

Carrying amount

6,391,492

175,539

46,044

8,595

6,621,670

2,916,746

94,359

25,394

-

3,036,499

Loans and advances to other

customers at amortised cost

A

1,366,495

1,405

-

-

1,367,900

1,007,159

91

-

-

1,007,250

B

4,508,706

146,749

-

15

4,655,470

1,907,775

23,418

-

-

1,931,193

C

153,084

275,517

-

1,898

430,499

45,521

28,397

-

2

73,920

D and E

-

-

178,206

21,465

199,671

-

-

47,824

3,307

51,131

Loss allowance

(59,840)

(31,230)

(114,288)

3,134

(202,224)

(14,880)

(800)

(29,262)

(638)

(45,580)

Carrying amount

5,968,445

392,441

63,918

26,512

6,451,316

2,945,575

51,106

18,562

2,671

3,017,914

Other financial assets at amortised cost

A

138,353

57

-

-

138,410

102,414

2

-

-

102,416

B

37,103

169

-

-

37,272

11,362

19

-

-

11,381

C

1,370

577

-

-

1,947

759

23

-

-

782

D and E

-

-

7,940

1,288

9,228

-

-

832

1

833

Loss allowance

(1,246)

(38)

(7,565)

(185)

(9,034)

(203)

(2)

(807)

(1)

(1,013)

Carrying amount

175,580

765

375

1,103

177,823

114,332

42

25

-

114,399

Debt instruments at fair value through

other comprehensive income

A

1,453,671

-

-

-

1,453,671

1,159,704

-

-

-

1,159,704

B

1,545,358

-

-

-

1,545,358

207,791

-

-

-

207,791

C

-

165

-

-

165

-

-

-

-

-

D and E

-

-

8,338

-

8,338

-

-

8,338

-

8,338

Loss allowance

(9,029)

(70)

(6,777)

-

(15,876)

(2,022)

-

(6,777)

-

(8,799)

Contingent liabilities

A

1,500,489

6,657

-

34

1,507,180

1,118,801

4,426

-

-

1,123,227

B

2,294,429

38,878

-

318

2,333,625

1,256,792

17,906

-

101

1,274,799

C

48,375

37,735

-

88

86,198

22,149

12,911

-

25

35,085

D and E

-

-

20,134

6,323

26,457

-

-

11,575

3,318

14,893

Loss allowance

(18,826)

(1,953)

(12,735)

(4,095)

(37,609)

(8,156)

(378)

(8,889)

(2,876)

(20,299)

Carrying amount

3,824,467

81,317

7,399

2,668

3,915,851

2,389,586

34,865

2,686

568

2,427,705

![]()

276

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

in EUR thousands

NLB Group

NLB

31 Dec 2021

12-month

expected credit

losses

Lifetime ECL not

credit - impaired

Lifetime ECL

credit-impaired

Purchased

credit-impaired

financial assets

Total

12-month

expected credit

losses

Lifetime ECL not

credit - impaired

Lifetime ECL

credit-impaired

Purchased

credit-impaired

financial assets

Total

Debt securities at amortised cost

A

1,218,597

-

-

-

1,218,597

1,183,578

-

-

-

1,183,578

B

495,114

-

-

-

495,114

254,672

-

-

-

254,672

C

-

7,220

-

-

7,220

-

-

-

-

-

Loss allowance

(3,253)

(52)

-

-

(3,305)

(1,826)

-

-

-

(1,826)

Carrying amount

1,710,458

7,168

-

-

1,717,626

1,436,424

-

-

-

1,436,424

Loans and advances to banks

at amortised cost

A

89,499

-

-

-

89,499

199,390

-

-

-

199,390

B

51,382

-

-

-

51,382

79

-

-

-

79

Loss allowance

(198)

-

-

-

(198)

(182)

-

-

-

(182)

Carrying amount

140,683

-

-

-

140,683

199,287

-

-

-

199,287

Loans and advances to individuals

at amortised cost

A

5,305,833

46,972

-

249

5,353,054

2,554,006

26,634

-

-

2,580,640

B

60,891

23,933

-

16

84,840

16,919

15,108

-

-

32,027

C

5,827

49,330

-

293

55,450

-

24,293

-

-

24,293

D and E

-

-

125,297

2,430

127,727

-

-

57,396

-

57,396

Loss allowance

(18,336)

(7,398)

(76,204)

157

(101,781)

(3,503)

(2,421)

(31,497)

-

(37,421)

Carrying amount

5,354,215

112,837

49,093

3,145

5,519,290

2,567,422

63,614

25,899

-

2,656,935

Loans and advances to other

customers at amortised cost

A

1,172,770

59

-

3

1,172,832

875,912

26

-

-

875,938

B

3,333,087

198,824

-

26

3,531,937

1,421,398

85,402

-

-

1,506,800

C

124,628

213,301

-

17

337,946

53,965

37,876

-

-

91,841

D and E

-

-

209,229

30,079

239,308

-

-

68,782

3,855

72,637

Loss allowance

(50,961)

(26,624)

(135,994)

(613)

(214,192)

(10,101)

(1,787)

(46,272)

(838)

(58,998)

Carrying amount

4,579,524

385,560

73,235

29,512

5,067,831

2,341,174

121,517

22,510

3,017

2,488,218

Other financial assets at amortised cost

A

92,430

37

-

-

92,467

83,943

1

-

-

83,944

B

26,908

128

-

-

27,036

5,223

19

-

-

5,242

C

319

694

-

-

1,013

3,224

29

-

-

3,253

D and E

-

-

6,703

1,236

7,939

-

-

1,107

11

1,118

Loss allowance

(476)

(36)

(6,322)

608

(6,226)

(62)

(1)

(1,084)

(6)

(1,153)

Carrying amount

119,181

823

381

1,844

122,229

92,328

48

23

5

92,404

Debt instruments at fair value through

other comprehensive income

A

1,587,032

-

-

-

1,587,032

1,308,690

-

-

-

1,308,690

B

1,809,069

-

-

-

1,809,069

218,282

-

-

-

218,282

C

-

184

-

-

184

-

-

-

-

-

D and E

-

-

798

-

798

-

-

798

-

798

Loss allowance

(11,148)

(70)

(798)

-

(12,016)

(2,203)

-

(798)

-

(3,001)

Contingent liabilities

A

1,405,533

6,451

-

38

1,412,022

1,041,295

5,657

-

-

1,046,952

B

1,574,401

67,514

-

11

1,641,926

844,526

34,180

-

-

878,706

C

48,037

23,571

-

18

71,626

27,751

9,265

-

-

37,016

D and E

-

-

24,565

14,366

38,931

-

-

19,252

7,651

26,903

Loss allowance

(12,912)

(1,640)

(14,545)

(4,344)

(33,441)

(3,909)

(141)

(12,469)

(4,041)

(20,560)

Carrying amount

3,015,059

95,896

10,020

10,089

3,131,064

1,909,663

48,961

6,783

3,610

1,969,017

![]()

277

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

The NLB Group’s client credit rating classification is based on

an internally developed methodology, drawing from internal

statistical analyses, good banking practices, as well as Bank

of Slovenia regulations, and ECB and EBA guidelines and

requirements. The aligned rating methodology is used across

the entire NLB Group. It includes a uniform credit grade scale of

12 rating classes, out of which nine represent performing clients

and three non-performing clients.

Rating Group A (AAA to A rating classes) includes the best

clients with a low degree of default probability, characterised

by high coverage of financial liabilities with free cash flow. The

Rating Group A is considered as investment grade classification.

Rating Group B (BBB to B rating classes) includes clients with

a low credit risk, starting one notch lower than ‘A’ rating group

clients. These clients show stable performance, acceptable

financial ratios, and qualitative elements, and have sufficient

cash flow to settle their obligations, but may be more sensitive

to changes in the industry or the economy. The Rating Group B

classification is an investment grade for BBB, and an ‘invest with

care’ for BB and B.

Rating Group C (CCC to C rating classes) includes clients who

are exposed to a higher and above-average level of credit

risk. CCC rated clients are financed by the Bank only in the

case when such support brings more positive effects for the

Bank; however, the Rating Group C is overall considered as a

substantial risk. The Bank reasonably restricts cooperation with

such clients and decreases its exposure to them.

Rating Groups D (D and DF rating classes) and E represent

non-performing clients that are treated as defaulted. D, DF,

and E rating classified clients are ordinarily transferred to the

specialised units for restructuring (which performs business

and financial restructuring with a goal of minimising losses and

restoring the client to a performing status) or workout and legal

support (with the goal of minimising losses due to default).

In 2020, NLB Group applied a new default definition based on

the EBA guidelines, where the materiality threshold for delays

is determined in absolute and relative terms (EUR 100 for

retail and EUR 500 for non-retail segment and 1% of the total

on-balance exposure on the client level). At the same time, the

assessment of rating for private individuals was improved by

establishing a common rating on the client level.

A standard corporate rating methodology, with the prescribed

set of parameters (qualitative and quantitative) applies to all

the NLB Group bank entities. Groups of connected clients are

treated as materially important for the NLB Group whenever

exposure exceeds EUR 7 million, or EUR 15 million for NLB

Group members with total assets greater than EUR 1 billion.

Materially important clients are submitted to the NLB Credit

Committee.

NLB regularly reviews the business practices and credit

portfolios of NLB Group entities to make sure they are operating

in accordance with the minimum risk management standards

of NLB Group. This ensures appropriate standard processes for

managing and reporting credit risks at the consolidated level.

k) Forborne loans

in EUR thousands

NLB Group

31 Dec 2022

All forborne exposures

Impairment, provisions and

value adjustments

Collateral

and financial

guarantees

received on

forborne

exposures

Gross

carrying

amount

Performing

Non - performing

Performing

forborne

exposures

Non-

performing

forborne

exposures

Impaired

Defaulted

Loans and advances (including at

amortised cost and fair value)

272,193

117,808

154,441

154,385

(9,929)

(79,535)

121,376

Governments

840

604

236

236

(12)

(234)

-

Other financial organisations

1,526

201

1,325

1,325

(6)

(1,325)

-

Non-financial organisations

207,417

89,871

117,602

117,546

(7,267)

(61,900)

87,245

Households

62,410

27,132

35,278

35,278

(2,644)

(16,076)

34,131

Debt instruments other than held for trading

272,193

117,808

154,441

154,385

(9,929)

(79,535)

121,376

Loan commitments given

1,392

743

649

649

(2)

(209)

740

Total exposures with forbearance measures

273,585

118,551

155,090

155,034

(9,931)

(79,744)

122,116

![]()

278

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

in EUR thousands

NLB Group

31 Dec 2021

All forborne exposures

Impairment, provisions and

value adjustments

Collateral

and financial

guarantees

received on

forborne

exposures

Gross

carrying

amount

Performing

Non - performing

Performing

forborne

exposures

Non-

performing

forborne

exposures

Impaired

Defaulted

Loans and advances (including at

amortised cost and fair value)

239,208

57,058

182,094

182,150

(4,602)

(100,963)

109,177

Governments

1,093

828

265

265

(11)

(265)

-

Other financial organisations

2,744

213

2,531

2,531

(8)

(2,531)

12

Non-financial organisations

180,754

35,422

145,276

145,332

(3,268)

(83,243)

79,260

Households

54,617

20,595

34,022

34,022

(1,315)

(14,924)

29,905

Debt instruments other than held for trading

239,208

57,058

182,094

182,150

(4,602)

(100,963)

109,177

Loan commitments given

718

96

622

622

-

(374)

294

Total exposures with forbearance measures

239,926

57,154

182,716

182,772

(4,602)

(101,337)

109,471

in EUR thousands

NLB

31 Dec 2022

All forborne exposures

Impairment, provisions and

value adjustments

Collateral

and financial

guarantees

received on

forborne

exposures

Gross

carrying

amount

Performing

Non - performing

Performing

forborne

exposures

Non-

performing

forborne

exposures

Impaired

Defaulted

Loans and advances (including at

amortised cost and fair value)

84,638

16,694

68,000

67,944

(1,628)

(37,260)

38,474

Other financial organisations

1,526

201

1,325

1,325

(6)

(1,325)

-

Non-financial organisations

42,414

3,521

38,949

38,893

(40)

(22,935)

19,073

Households

40,698

12,972

27,726

27,726

(1,582)

(13,000)

19,401

Debt instruments other than held for trading

84,638

16,694

68,000

67,944

(1,628)

(37,260)

38,474

Loan commitments given

687

41

646

646

(2)

(207)

416

Total exposures with forbearance measures

85,325

16,735

68,646

68,590

(1,630)

(37,467)

38,890

in EUR thousands

NLB

31 Dec 2021

All forborne exposures

Impairment, provisions and

value adjustments

Collateral

and financial

guarantees

received on

forborne

exposures

Gross

carrying

amount

Performing

Non - performing

Performing

forborne

exposures

Non-

performing

forborne

exposures

Impaired

Defaulted

Loans and advances (including at

amortised cost and fair value)

109,674

25,485

84,133

84,189

(1,130)

(48,898)

51,837

Other financial organisations

2,744

213

2,531

2,531

(8)

(2,531)

12

Non-financial organisations

69,299

13,100

56,143

56,199

(291)

(35,930)

31,564

Households

37,631

12,172

25,459

25,459

(831)

(10,437)

20,261

Debt instruments other than held for trading

109,674

25,485

84,133

84,189

(1,130)

(48,898)

51,837

Loan commitments given

688

96

592

592

-

(344)

294

Total exposures with forbearance measures

110,362

25,581

84,725

84,781

(1,130)

(49,242)

52,131

![]()

279

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

Forborne exposures of debt instruments by periods of forbearance

in EUR thousands

NLB Group

31 Dec 2022

Up to 3 months

3 to 6 months

6 to 12 months

Over 12 months

Performing exposures

2,930

45,452

4,714

54,783

Non-performing exposures

4,343

3,472

13,351

53,684

Total exposures with forbearance measures

7,273

48,924

18,065

108,467

31 Dec 2021

Performing exposures

7,411

5,055

9,860

30,130

Non-performing exposures

26,835

4,856

18,540

30,956

Total exposures with forbearance measures

34,246

9,911

28,400

61,086

in EUR thousands

NLB

31 Dec 2022

Up to 3 months

3 to 6 months

6 to 12 months

Over 12 months

Performing exposures

2,063

608

1,864

10,531

Non-performing exposures

1,939

1,261

7,300

20,184

Total exposures with forbearance measures

4,002

1,869

9,164

30,715

31 Dec 2021

Performing exposures

2,819

3,898

7,008

10,630

Non-performing exposures

7,467

2,410

13,863

11,551

Total exposures with forbearance measures

10,286

6,308

20,871

22,181

The main forbearance measurements used by NLB Group

and NLB are: deferral of payment, reduction of interest rates,

acquisition of collateral for partial repayment of claims, and

others, either as a single forbearance measurement or as a

combination of those.

l) Repossessed assets

NLB Group and NLB received the following assets by taking

possession of collateral held as security and held them at the

reporting date:

in EUR thousands

NLB Group

NLB

31 Dec 2022

31 Dec 2021

31 Dec 2022

31 Dec 2021

Net value

Net value

Nature of assets

Equity securities mandatorily measured at fair

value through profit or loss (note 5.3.a)

368

-

-

-

Investment property (note 5.9.)

25,326

36,009

1,901

4,176

Property and equipment (note 5.8.)

11,962

13,559

-

7

Investments in subsidiaries and associates

-

-

2,049

2,333

Real estates (note 5.13.)

50,913

74,717

3,170

4,827

Other assets (note 5.13.)

673

733

-

-

Non-current assets held for sale (note 5.7.)

651

699

-

-

Total

89,893

125,717

7,120

11,343

![]()

280

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

m)

Analysis of loans and advances by industry sectors

in EUR thousands

NLB Group

31 Dec 2022

31 Dec 2021

Industry sector

Gross loans

Impairment

provisions

Net loans

(%)

Gross loans

Impairment

provisions

Net loans

(%)

Banks

223,234

(269)

222,965

1.65

140,881

(198)

140,683

1.30

Finance

235,737

(2,579)

233,158

1.73

90,538

(2,851)

87,687

0.81

Electricity, gas, and water

601,556

(10,704)

590,852

4.39

361,520

(5,392)

356,128

3.28

Construction industry

547,251

(27,686)

519,565

3.86

420,173

(29,459)

390,714

3.60

Heavy industry

1,415,304

(25,553)

1,389,751

10.31

1,059,774

(30,352)

1,029,422

9.49

Education

13,246

(1,313)

11,933

0.09

12,888

(1,358)

11,530

0.11

Agriculture, forestry, and fishing

98,813

(3,063)

95,750

0.71

91,735

(3,530)

88,205

0.81

Public sector

285,495

(4,737)

280,758

2.08

231,488

(5,269)

226,219

2.08

Individuals

6,743,441

(121,771)

6,621,670

49.14

5,621,071

(101,781)

5,519,290

50.87

Mining

53,854

(2,747)

51,107

0.38

49,936

(1,604)

48,332

0.45

Entrepreneurs

389,376

(9,162)

380,214

2.82

341,670

(7,554)

334,116

3.08

Services

809,891

(41,343)

768,548

5.70

778,569

(34,587)

743,982

6.86

Transport and communications

920,149

(19,476)

900,673

6.68

798,822

(25,902)

772,920

7.12

Trade industry

1,239,161

(53,113)

1,186,048

8.80

1,008,369

(64,364)

944,005

8.70

Health care and social security

43,710

(751)

42,959

0.32

36,541

(1,970)

34,571

0.32

Other financial assets

186,857

(9,034)

177,823

1.32

128,455

(6,226)

122,229

1.13

Total

13,807,075

(333,301)

13,473,774

100.00

11,172,430

(322,397)

10,850,033

100.00

in EUR thousands

NLB

31 Dec 2022

31 Dec 2021

Industry sector

Gross loans

Impairment

provisions

Net loans

(%)

Gross loans

Impairment

provisions

Net loans

(%)

Banks

350,841

(216)

350,625

5.37

199,469

(182)

199,287

3.66

Finance

383,781

(3,167)

380,614

5.83

169,679

(3,109)

166,570

3.06

Electricity, gas, and water

371,356

(1,467)

369,889

5.67

228,423

(724)

227,699

4.18

Construction industry

150,715

(9,714)

141,001

2.16

71,989

(9,870)

62,119

1.14

Heavy industry

688,517

(6,161)

682,356

10.45

583,658

(6,747)

576,911

10.60

Education

3,529

(19)

3,510

0.05

4,045

(27)

4,018

0.07

Agriculture, forestry, and fishing

15,432

(70)

15,362

0.24

13,073

(100)

12,973

0.24

Public sector

104,303

(1,176)

103,127

1.58

94,176

(974)

93,202

1.71

Individuals

3,084,331

(47,832)

3,036,499

46.52

2,694,356

(37,421)

2,656,935

48.80

Mining

23,736

(185)

23,551

0.36

22,316

(514)

21,802

0.40

Entrepreneurs

64,471

(1,722)

62,749

0.96

54,600

(1,942)

52,658

0.97

Services

342,882

(12,336)

330,546

5.06

482,176

(11,421)

470,755

8.65

Transport and communications

589,152

(3,155)

585,997

8.98

556,786

(5,459)

551,327

10.13

Trade industry

308,724

(6,143)

302,581

4.64

248,823

(16,492)

232,331

4.27

Health care and social security

24,788

(265)

24,523

0.38

25,360

(1,619)

23,741

0.44

Other financial assets

115,412

(1,013)

114,399

1.75

93,557

(1,153)

92,404

1.70

Total

6,621,970

(94,641)

6,527,329

100.00

5,542,486

(97,754)

5,444,732

100.00

![]()

281

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

n) Analysis of net loans and advances by geographical sectors

in EUR thousands

NLB Group

NLB

Country

31 Dec 2022

31 Dec 2021

31 Dec 2022

31 Dec 2021

Slovenia

6,704,603

4,861,968

5,824,477

4,856,305

Other European Union members

274,795

249,772

180,842

156,425

Serbia

2,790,892

2,320,491

184,530

136,696

Other countries

3,703,484

3,417,802

337,480

295,306

Total

13,473,774

10,850,033

6,527,329

5,444,732

As at 31 December 2022, Other countries include direct exposure

to Russia in the amount of EUR 284 thousand (31 December

2021: EUR 94 thousand) at the NLB Group level and EUR 4

thousand (31 December 2021: EUR 84 thousand) at the NLB

level. Direct exposure to Ukraine amounts to EUR 21 thousand

(31 December 2021: EUR 4 thousand) at the NLB Group level and

EUR 1 thousand (31 December 2021: EUR 2 thousand) at the NLB

level.

![]()

282

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

o) Analysis of debt securities and derivative financial instruments by geographical sectors

in EUR thousands

31 Dec 2022

NLB Group

NLB

Country

Financial assets

measured at

amortised cost

Financial assets

held for trading

Financial assets

measured at fair

value through OCI

Non-trading

financial assets

mandatorily at FV

through profit

or loss

Derivative

financial

instruments

Financial assets

measured at

amortised cost

Financial assets

held for trading

Financial assets

measured at fair

value through OCI

Derivative

financial

instruments

Slovenia

360,623

-

331,539

-

2,450

347,976

-

241,095

2,449

Other members of

European Union

1,214,523

-

951,992

2,267

36,606

1,184,663

-

774,380

36,606

- Austria

96,349

-

79,119

-

-

96,349

-

51,193

-

- Belgium

129,217

-

94,088

-

11,397

129,217

-

55,622

11,397

- Bulgaria

41,233

-

3,029

-

-

41,233

-

3,029

-

- Czech Republic

12,901

-

-

-

-

12,901

-

-

-

- Cyprus

10,187

-

1,553

-

-

10,187

-

1,553

-

- Denmark

5,975

-

13,333

-

-

5,975

-

13,333

-

- Finland

57,440

-

114,292

-

-

57,440

-

84,477

-

- France

184,831

-

169,157

-

10,087

179,844

-

137,668

10,087

- Germany

139,370

-

105,082

-

10,447

114,497

-

70,207

10,447

- Greece

-

-

10,888

-

-

-

-

10,888

-

- Hungary

37,346

-

5,260

-

-

37,346

-

5,260

-

- Ireland

53,384

-

31,592

-

-

53,384

-

29,525

-

- Italy

37,472

-

13,544

99

-

37,472

-

13,544

-

- Latvia

15,507

-

-

-

-

15,507

-

-

-

- Lithuania

16,798

-

-

-

-

16,798

-

-

-

- Luxembourg

91,588

-

27,256

-

-

91,588

-

27,256

-

- Netherlands

57,523

-

112,907

2,168

4,675

57,523

-

99,933

4,675

- Poland

19,772

-

17,691

-

-

19,772

-

17,691

-

- Portugal

46,750

-

16,440

-

-

46,750

-

16,440

-

- Romania

37,802

-

4,827

-

-

37,802

-

4,827

-

- Slovakia

31,523

-

31,592

-

-

31,523

-

31,592

-

- Spain

55,076

-

39,097

-

-

55,076

-

39,097

-

- Sweden

24,753

-

61,245

-

-

24,753

-

61,245

-

- Other

11,726

-

-

-

-

11,726

-

-

-

United States of America

25,966

-

62,170

849

-

4,690

-

11,859

-

Other countries

316,503

203

1,493,095

-

41,691

60,119

203

263,943

41,796

- Bosnia and Herzegovina

7,648

-

177,746

-

-

4,056

-

2,905

-

- Kosovo

-

-

58,034

-

17

-

-

-

17

- Montenegro

40,672

-

20,949

-

-

6,780

-

2,819

-

- North Macedonia

189,383

-

134,268

-

5

15,260

-

54,590

31

- Serbia

25,490

-

898,531

-

-

-

-

3,913

79

- Albania

-

-

25,866

-

-

-

-

25,866

-

- Canada

3,007

-

21,147

-

-

3,007

-

21,147

-

- Great Britain

-

-

54,178

-

41,669

-

-

54,178

41,669

- Iceland

7,746

-

7,892

-

-

7,746

-

7,892

-

- Israel

-

-

9,053

-

-

-

-

9,053

-

- Kazakhstan

-

-

12,970

-

-

-

-

12,970

-

- Norway

16,186

-

11,206

-

-

16,186

-

11,206

-

- Russia

-

-

2,026

-

-

-

-

2,026

-

- Switzerland

19,287

203

54,572

-

-

-

203

50,721

-

- Other

7,084

-

4,657

-

-

7,084

-

4,657

-

Total

1,917,615

203

2,838,796

3,116

80,747

1,597,448

203

1,291,277

80,851

Other members of the European Union included in the line item

‘Other’ are Malta and Estonia.

Other members of the ‘Other countries’ in the line item ‘Other’

are Egypt, Uzbekistan, and Oman.

![]()

283

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

in EUR thousands

31 Dec 2021

NLB Group

NLB

Country

Financial assets

measured at

amortised cost

Financial assets

held for trading

Financial assets

measured at fair

value through OCI

Non-trading

financial assets

mandatorily at FV

through profit

or loss

Derivative

financial

instruments

Financial assets

measured at

amortised cost

Financial assets

held for trading

Financial assets

measured at fair

value through OCI

Derivative

financial

instruments

Slovenia

324,705

-

331,155

-

6,835

324,705

-

280,174

6,835

Other members of

European Union

1,076,225

-

1,180,521

2,428

1,388

1,041,207

-

970,192

1,388

- Austria

76,628

-

81,063

-

-

76,628

-

56,551

-

- Belgium

126,828

-

93,404

-

642

126,828

-

59,830

642

- Bulgaria

43,374

-

3,173

-

-

43,374

-

3,173

-

- Czech Republic

-

-

12,795

-

-

-

-

12,795

-

- Cyprus

12,447

-

1,755

-

-

12,447

-

1,755

-

- Denmark

-

-

20,234

-

-

-

-

20,234

-

- Finland

45,899

-

107,633

-

-

45,899

-

99,578

-

- France

170,425

-

193,668

-

528

160,423

-

162,625

528

- Germany

105,368

-

115,180

-

167

95,361

-

92,622

167

- Greece

-

-

14,805

-

-

-

-

14,805

-

- Hungary

21,719

-

6,547

-

-

21,719

-

6,547

-

- Ireland

51,906

-

100,689

-

-

51,906

-

32,639

-

- Italy

26,190

-

10,910

107

-

26,190

-

10,910

-

- Latvia

24,929

-

-

-

-

24,929

-

-

-

- Lithuania

15,321

-

27,226

-

-

15,321

-

27,226

-

- Luxembourg

78,097

-

30,087

-

-

78,097

-

30,087

-

- Netherlands

67,678

-

143,546

2,321

51

57,670

-

135,529

51

- Poland

17,829

-

18,989

-

-

17,829

-

18,989

-

- Portugal

47,842

-

18,704

-

-

47,842

-

18,704

-

- Romania

23,365

-

5,484

-

-

23,365

-

5,484

-

- Slovakia

21,603

-

34,627

-

-

21,603

-

34,627

-

- Spain

70,347

-

64,377

-

-

65,346

-

49,857

-

- Sweden

15,128

-

75,625

-

-

15,128

-

75,625

-

- Other

13,302

-

-

-

-

13,302

-

-

-

United States of America

5,061

-

75,498

1,833

-

5,061

-

8,667

-

Other countries

311,635

-

1,808,087

-

23

65,451

-

282,009

27

- Bosnia and Herzegovina

4,048

-

145,522

-

-

4,048

-

3,204

-

- Kosovo

-

-

76,533

-

1

-

-

-

1

- Montenegro

37,349

-

23,578

-

-

6,799

-

3,073

-

- North Macedonia

221,697

-

152,886

-

6

13,230

-

57,867

-

- Serbia

7,167

-

1,196,724

-

-

-

-

5,021

10

- Albania

-

-

29,823

-

-

-

-

29,823

-

- Canada

14,026

-

27,247

-

-

14,026

-

27,247

-

- Great Britain

-

-

81,218

-

16

-

-

81,218

16

- Iceland

5,768

-

8,857

-

-

5,768

-

8,857

-

- Israel

-

-

10,468

-

-

-

-

10,468

-

- Kazakhstan

-

-

14,254

-

-

-

-

14,254

-

- Norway

14,606

-

16,210

-

-

14,606

-

16,210

-

- Russia

-

-

20,105

-

-

-

-

20,105

-

- Other

6,974

-

4,662

-

-

6,974

-

4,662

-

Total

1,717,626

-

3,395,261

4,261

8,246

1,436,424

-

1,541,042

8,250

Other members of the European Union included in the line item

‘Other’ are Malta and Estonia.

Other members of the ‘Other countries’ in the line item ‘Other’

are Egypt, Uzbekistan, and Oman.

![]()

284

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

p) Internal rating of derivatives counterparties

in %

NLB Group

NLB

31 Dec 2022

31 Dec 2021

31 Dec 2022

31 Dec 2021

A

88.90

74.08

90.18

74.25

B

11.10

25.69

9.82

25.53

C

0.00

0.03

0.00

0.03

D and E

0.00

0.19

0.00

0.19

Total

100.00

100.00

100.00

100.00

All derivatives in the banking book are entered into with

counterparties with an external investment-grade rating.

When derivatives are entered into on behalf of NLB Group’s

customers, such customers usually do not have an external

rating, but all such transactions are covered through back-

to-back transactions involving third parties with an external

investment-grade rating.

r) Debt financial instruments in NLB Group’s and NLB’s portfolio that represent subordinated liabilities for the issuer

in EUR thousands

31 Dec 2022

NLB Group

NLB

Internal rating

A

B

C

D

Total

A

B

C

D

Total

Financial assets measured at fair value

through other comprehwensive income

28,014

-

-

-

28,014

28,014

-

-

-

28,014

Financial assets measured at amortised cost

- debt securities

2,612

-

-

-

2,612

2,612

-

-

-

2,612

- loans and advances to banks

-

-

-

-

-

84,713

-

-

-

84,713

- loans and advances to customers

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

6,613

-

6,613

Total

30,626

-

-

-

30,626

115,339

-

6,613

-

121,952

in EUR thousands

31 Dec 2021

NLB Group

NLB

Internal rating

A

B

C

D

Total

A

B

C

D

Total

Financial assets measured at fair value

through other comprehensive income

48,099

-

-

-

48,099

33,107

-

-

-

33,107

Financial assets measured at amortised cost

- loans and advances to banks

-

-

-

-

-

84,399

-

-

-

84,399

- loans and advances to customers

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

6,522

-

6,522

Total

48,099

-

-

-

48,099

117,506

-

6,522

-

124,028

![]()

285

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

s) Presentation of net financial instruments by measurement category

in EUR thousands

NLB Group

31 Dec 2022

Financial assets

held for trading

Non-trading

financial assets

mandatorily at

FV through P&L

Financial assets

measured at

FV through OCI

Financial assets

measured at

amortised cost

Financial leases

Derivatives for

hedge accounting

Total

Cash and obligatory reserves with central

banks, and other demand deposits at banks

-

-

-

5,271,365

-

-

5,271,365

Securities

203

19,031

2,919,203

1,917,615

-

-

4,856,052

- Bonds

-

3,116

2,506,224

1,917,615

-

-

4,426,955

- Shares

-

5,579

80,407

-

-

-

85,986

- Commercial bills

-

-

21,824

-

-

-

21,824

- Treasury bills

203

-

310,748

-

-

-

310,951

- Investment funds

-

10,336

-

-

-

-

10,336

Derivatives

21,385

-

-

-

-

59,362

80,747

Loans and receivables

-

-

-

13,102,729

193,222

-

13,295,951

- Loans to governments

-

-

-

303,086

357

-

303,443

- Loans to banks

-

-

-

222,965

-

-

222,965

- Loans to financial organisations

-

-

-

116,046

32

-

116,078

- Loans to individuals

-

-

-

6,550,704

70,966

-

6,621,670

- Loans to other customers

-

-

-

5,909,928

121,867

-

6,031,795

Other financial assets

-

-

-

177,823

-

-

177,823

Total financial assets

21,588

19,031

2,919,203

20,469,532

193,222

59,362

23,681,938

in EUR thousands

NLB Group

31 Dec 2021

Financial assets

held for trading

Non-trading

financial assets

mandatorily at

FV through P&L

Financial assets

measured at

FV through OCI

Financial assets

measured at

amortised cost

Financial leases

Derivatives for

hedge accounting

Total

Cash and obligatory reserves with central

banks, and other demand deposits at banks

-

-

-

5,005,052

-

-

5,005,052

Securities

-

21,161

3,461,860

1,717,626

-

-

5,200,647

- Bonds

-

4,261

3,191,280

1,707,960

-

-

4,903,501

- Shares

-

4,472

66,599

-

-

-

71,071

- Commercial bills

-

-

37,569

-

-

-

37,569

- Treasury bills

-

-

166,412

9,666

-

-

176,078

- Investment funds

-

12,428

-

-

-

-

12,428

Derivatives

7,678

-

-

-

-

568

8,246

Loans and receivables

-

-

-

10,619,525

108,279

-

10,727,804

- Loans to governments

-

-

-

280,961

49

-

281,010

- Loans to banks

-

-

-

140,683

-

-

140,683

- Loans to financial organisations

-

-

-

141,698

11

-

141,709

- Loans to individuals

-

-

-

5,473,278

46,012

-

5,519,290

- Loans to other customers

-

-

-

4,582,906

62,206

-

4,645,112

Other financial assets

-

-

-

122,229

-

-

122,229

Total financial assets

7,678

21,161

3,461,860

17,464,432

108,279

568

21,063,978

![]()

286

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

in EUR thousands

NLB

31 Dec 2022

Financial assets

held for trading

Non-trading financial

assets mandatorily at

FV through P&L

Financial assets

measured at

FV through OCI

Financial assets

measured at

amortised cost

Derivatives for

hedge accounting

Total

Cash and obligatory reserves with central

banks, and other demand deposits at banks

-

-

-

3,339,024

-

3,339,024

Securities

203

7,519

1,334,061

1,597,448

-

2,939,231

- Bonds

-

-

1,196,760

1,597,448

-

2,794,208

- Shares

-

5,211

42,784

-

-

47,995

- Treasury bills

203

-

94,517

-

-

94,720

- Investment funds

-

2,308

-

-

-

2,308

Derivatives

21,489

-

-

-

59,362

80,851

Loans and receivables

-

7,892

-

6,405,038

-

6,412,930

- Loans to governments

-

-

-

124,736

-

124,736

- Loans to banks

-

-

-

350,625

-

350,625

- Loans to financial organisations

-

-

-

286,504

-

286,504

- Loans to individuals

-

-

-

3,036,499

-

3,036,499

- Loans to other customers

-

7,892

-

2,606,674

-

2,614,566

Other financial assets

-

-

-

114,399

-

114,399

Total financial assets

21,692

15,411

1,334,061

11,455,909

59,362

12,886,435

in EUR thousands

NLB

31 Dec 2021

Financial assets

held for trading

Non-trading financial

assets mandatorily at

FV through P&L

Financial assets

measured at

FV through OCI

Financial assets

measured at

amortised cost

Derivatives for

hedge accounting

Total

Cash and obligatory reserves with central

banks, and other demand deposits at banks

-

-

-

3,250,437

-

3,250,437

Securities

-

4,472

1,585,751

1,436,424

-

3,026,647

- Bonds

-

-

1,526,237

1,436,424

-

2,962,661

- Shares

-

4,472

44,709

-

-

49,181

- Treasury bills

-

-

14,805

-

-

14,805

Derivatives

7,682

-

-

-

568

8,250

Loans and receivables

-

7,888

-

5,344,440

-

5,352,328

- Loans to governments

-

-

-

143,864

-

143,864

- Loans to banks

-

-

-

199,287

-

199,287

- Loans to financial organisations

-

-

-

226,144

-

226,144

- Loans to individuals

-

-

-

2,656,935

-

2,656,935

- Loans to other customers

-

7,888

-

2,118,210

-

2,126,098

Other financial assets

-

-

-

92,404

-

92,404

Total financial assets

7,682

12,360

1,585,751

10,123,705

568

11,730,066

As at 31 December 2022 and 31 December 2021, all of NLB

Group’s financial liabilities, except for derivatives designated as

hedging instruments, trading liabilities, and financial liabilities

measured at fair value through profit or loss, were carried at

amortised cost.

![]()

287

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

6.2. Market risk

NLB Group defines market risk as the risk of potential financial

losses due to changes in rates and/or market prices (exchange

rates, credit spreads, and equity prices), or in parameters that

affect prices (volatilities and correlations). Losses may impact

profit or loss directly, for example in the case of trading book

positions. However, for the banking book positions they are

reflected in the revaluation reserve. The exposure to the market

risk is to a certain degree integrated into the banking industry

and offers an opportunity to create financial results and value.

The Global Risk Department of NLB is independent from the

trading activities and reports to the Bank’s Assets and Liabilities

Committee (ALCO). Global Risk also monitors and manages

exposure to market risks separately for the banking and trading

books. Exposures and limits are monitored daily and reported

to the ALCO committee on a regular basis.

The Bank uses a wide selection of quantitative and qualitative

tools for measuring, managing, and reporting market risks

such as value-at-risk (VaR), sensitivity analysis, stress-

testing, backtesting, scenarios, other market risk mitigants

(concentration of exposures, gap limits, stop-loss limits, etc.),

net interest income sensitivity, economic value of equity, and

economic capital. Stress-testing provides an indication of the

potential losses that could occur in severe market conditions.

In the area of currency risk, NLB Group pursues the goal of

low to medium exposure. NLB monitors the open position

of NLB Group on an ongoing basis. The orientation of NLB

Group in interest rate risk management is to prevent negative

effects on the net interest income and economic value of equity

arising from changed market interest rates. The conclusion

of transactions involving derivatives at NLB is limited to the

servicing of the clients’ and hedging of the Group’s own open

positions. In accordance with the provisions of the Strategy on

trading with financial instruments in NLB Group, the trading

activities in other NLB Group members are very restricted.

For monitoring and managing NLB Group’s exposure to

market risks, uniform guidelines and exposure limits for

each type of risk are set for individual NLB Group entities.

The methodologies are in line with regulatory requirements

on individual and consolidated levels, while reporting to the

regulator on the consolidated level is carried out using the

standardised approach. Pursuant to the relevant policies,

NLB Group entities must monitor and manage exposure to

market risks and report to NLB accordingly. The exposure of an

individual NLB Group entity is regularly monitored and reported

to the Assets and Liabilities Committee of NLB Group (NLB

Group ALCO).

6.2.1. Currency risk (FX)

Foreign currency risk (FX) is a risk of the potential losses

from the open FX positions due to the changes of the foreign

currency rates. The exposures of NLB to the movement of the FX

rates have an impact on the financial position and cash flows of

the Bank. The Bank measures and manages the FX risk with a

usage of combination of sensitivity analysis, VaR, scenarios, and

stress-testing.

In the trading book, similar to the other market risks, risk is

managed on the basis of VaR limits which are approved by

the Management Board of the Bank and in accordance to the

adopted policy of managing market risk in the trading book of

NLB. Trading FX risk is managed on an integrated basis at a

portfolio level.

NLB monitors and manages FX risk in the banking book

according to the policy of managing FX risk in NLB. The policy

is primarily composed to protect Common Equity Tier 1 against

the negative effects of the volatility of the FX rates, whilst limiting

the volatility in the income statement. FX exposures in banking

book result from core banking business activities.

Each member is responsible for its own currency risk policy,

which also includes a limit system and is in line with the parent

Bank’s guidelines and standards, as well as local regulatory

requirements. Policies are confirmed by either the local

Management Board or Supervisory Board. NLB monitors and

manages NLB Group currency risk exposure on a monthly basis

for each member and on the consolidated level.

NLB Group banks follow the guidelines for managing FX

lending in NLB Group. The guidelines’ goal is to address risks

stemming from the potential excessive growth of FX lending, to

identify hidden risks, and tail-event risks related to FX lending,

to mitigate the respective risk, to internalise the respective costs,

and to hold adequate capital with respect to FX lending.

The positions of all currencies in the statement of financial

position of NLB, for which a daily limit is set, are monitored

daily. FX positions are managed on the currency level so that

they are always within the limits.

Regarding structural FX positions on a consolidation level,

assets, and liabilities held in foreign operations are translated

into euro currency at the closing FX rate on the reporting date.

Foreign exchange differences of non-euro assets and liabilities

against euro are recognised in OCI, and therefore affect

shareholder’s equity and CET1 capital. NLB Group ALM employs

strategies to manage this foreign currency exposure, including

matched funding of assets and liabilities.

Exposure to currency risks is discussed at daily liquidity

meetings and monthly meetings of the ALCO committee of the

NLB Group, and quarterly on the consolidated level.

![]()

288

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

a) Analysis of financial instruments by currency exposure

in EUR thousands

NLB Group

31 Dec 2022

EUR

RSD

USD

CHF

Other

Total

Financial assets

Cash, cash balances at central banks, and

other demand deposits at banks

4,371,725

275,809

46,277

78,264

499,290

5,271,365

Financial assets held for trading

21,385

-

-

203

-

21,588

Non-trading financial assets mandatorily

at fair value through profit or loss

8,704

5,116

5,211

-

-

19,031

Financial assets measured at fair value

through other comprehensive income

1,977,055

627,667

157,859

54,572

102,050

2,919,203

Financial assets measured at amortised cost

- debt securities

1,677,506

6,964

49,088

19,287

164,770

1,917,615

- loans and advances to banks

82,041

102,510

20,582

3,047

14,785

222,965

- loans and advances to customers

10,952,838

804,520

20,791

53,759

1,241,078

13,072,986

- other financial assets

108,884

12,280

23,935

44

32,680

177,823

Derivatives - hedge accounting

59,362

-

-

-

-

59,362

Fair value changes of the hedged items in

portfolio hedge of interest rate risk

(23,767)

-

-

-

-

(23,767)

Total financial assets

19,235,733

1,834,866

323,743

209,176

2,054,653

23,658,171

Financial liabilities

Financial liabilities held for trading

21,580

9

-

-

-

21,589

Financial liabilities measured at fair

value through profit or loss

1,157

155

-

-

484

1,796

Derivatives - hedge accounting

2,124

-

-

-

-

2,124

Financial liabilities measured at amortised cost

- deposits from banks and central banks

84,104

1,539

2,604

5,788

12,379

106,414

- borrowings from banks and central banks

184,920

-

13,689

-

-

198,609

- due to customers

16,639,644

1,156,350

370,113

201,228

1,660,391

20,027,726

- borrowings from other customers

82,266

-

216

-

-

82,482

- debt securities issued

815,990

-

-

-

-

815,990

- other financial liabilities

207,887

30,372

29,698

1,933

24,573

294,463

Total financial liabilities

18,039,672

1,188,425

416,320

208,949

1,697,827

21,551,193

Net on-balance sheet

financial position

1,196,061

646,441

(92,577)

227

356,826

2,106,978

Derivative financial instruments

(75,897)

42,632

82,411

(2,031)

51,477

98,592

Net financial position

1,120,164

689,073

(10,166)

(1,804)

408,303

2,205,570

31 Dec 2021

Total financial assets

16,625,162

1,886,101

365,955

213,497

1,980,345

21,071,060

Total financial liabilities

15,728,879

1,270,088

404,640

184,689

1,595,282

19,183,578

Net on-balance sheet

financial position

896,283

616,013

(38,685)

28,808

385,063

1,887,482

Derivative financial instruments

(27,149)

2,002

44,115

(24,124)

(13,568)

(18,724)

Net financial position

869,134

618,015

5,430

4,684

371,495

1,868,758

![]()

289

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

in EUR thousands

NLB

31 Dec 2022

EUR

RSD

USD

CHF

Other

Total

Financial assets

Cash, cash balances at central banks, and

other demand deposits at banks

3,282,376

471

9,315

11,672

35,190

3,339,024

Financial assets held for trading

21,489

-

-

203

-

21,692

Non-trading financial assets mandatorily

at fair value through profit or loss

10,200

-

5,211

-

-

15,411

Financial assets measured at fair value

through other comprehensive income

1,215,923

-

51,641

50,721

15,776

1,334,061

Financial assets measured at amortised cost

- debt securities

1,566,474

-

27,812

-

3,162

1,597,448

- loans and advances to banks

326,513

-

-

16,776

7,336

350,625

- loans and advances to customers

6,002,314

-

14,902

36,418

779

6,054,413

- other financial assets

91,777

3

22,000

1

618

114,399

Derivatives - hedge accounting

59,362

-

-

-

-

59,362

Fair value changes of the hedged items in

portfolio hedge of interest rate risk

(23,767)

-

-

-

-

(23,767)

Total financial assets

12,552,661

474

130,881

115,791

62,861

12,862,668

Financial liabilities

Financial liabilities held for trading

22,150

-

-

-

-

22,150

Financial liabilities measured at fair

value through profit or loss

2,514

-

-

-

-

2,514

Derivatives - hedge accounting

2,124

-

-

-

-

2,124

Financial liabilities measured at amortised cost

- deposits from banks and central banks

172,334

102

11,423

8,397

20,400

212,656

- borrowings from banks and central banks

43,603

-

13,689

-

-

57,292

- due to customers

10,707,852

2

147,439

77,583

51,535

10,984,411

- borrowings from other customers

-

-

216

-

-

216

- debt securities issued

815,990

-

-

-

-

815,990

- other financial liabilities

138,753

-

24,009

265

1,540

164,567

Total financial liabilities

11,905,320

104

196,776

86,245

73,475

12,261,920

Net on-balance sheet

financial position

647,341

370

(65,895)

29,546

(10,614)

600,748

Derivative financial instruments

(79,626)

-

65,535

(29,451)

24,326

(19,216)

Net financial position

567,715

370

(360)

95

13,712

581,532

31 Dec 2021

Total financial assets

11,383,613

1,219

164,554

83,457

104,305

11,737,148

Total financial liabilities

10,759,098

18

194,704

57,960

65,416

11,077,196

Net on-balance sheet

financial position

624,515

1,201

(30,150)

25,497

38,889

659,952

Derivative financial instruments

(15,358)

-

35,825

(25,132)

(14,076)

(18,741)

Net financial position

609,157

1,201

5,675

365

24,813

641,211

![]()

290

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

b) FX sensitivity analysis

NLB Group and NLB

Scenarios

31 Dec 2022

31 Dec 2021

USD

+/-9.27%

+/-5.74%

CHF

+/-7.88%

+/-4.23%

CZK

+/-5.70%

+/-4.55%

RSD

+/-0.40%

+/-0.35%

MKD

+/-1.62%

+/-1.34%

JPY

+/-12.35%

+/-5.66%

AUD

+/-9.91%

+/-6.77%

HUF

+/-13.43%

+/-6.53%

HRK

+/-0.98%

+/-1.38%

BAM

+/-0 %

+/-0%

in EUR thousands

NLB Group

NLB

31 Dec 2022

Effects on

income

statement

Effects on other

comprehensive

income

Effects on

income

statement

Effects on other

comprehensive

income

Appreciation of

USD

(333)

-

(482)

423

CHF

(662)

463

7

-

CZK

(2)

-

1

-

RSD

11

3,167

1

-

MKD

1

4,518

1

-

Other

251

48

144

-

Effects on comprehensive income

(734)

8,196

(328)

423

Depreciation of

USD

277

-

400

(351)

CHF

565

(396)

(6)

-

CZK

2

-

(1)

-

RSD

(11)

(3,142)

(1)

-

MKD

(1)

(4,375)

(1)

-

Other

(203)

(48)

(121)

-

Effects on comprehensive income

629

(7,961)

270

(351)

![]()

291

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

in EUR thousands

NLB Group

NLB

31 Dec 2021

Effects on

income

statement

Effects on other

comprehensive

income

Effects on

income

statement

Effects on other

comprehensive

income

Appreciation of

USD

454

-

(132)

42

CHF

(358)

566

6

-

CZK

11

-

11

-

RSD

2

2,501

4

-

MKD

2

3,570

285

-

Other

23

70

(17)

-

Effects on comprehensive income

134

6,707

157

42

Depreciation of

USD

(405)

-

117

(38)

CHF

329

(520)

(5)

-

CZK

(10)

-

(10)

-

RSD

(2)

(2,484)

(4)

-

MKD

(2)

(3,476)

(277)

-

Other

(21)

(69)

15

-

Effects on comprehensive income

(111)

(6,549)

(164)

(38)

The effect on the other comprehensive income statement

of NLB Group has increased due to the higher translation

positions in MKD and RSD currencies and due to the higher

volatility growths’ scenarios for MKD and RSD currencies.

6.2.2. Managing market risks in the trading book

Market risk exposure in the trading book arises mostly as a

result of the changes in interest rates, credit spreads, FX rates,

and equity prices.

The Management Board determines low total risk appetite

and limits by the risk type. The limits are monitored daily by the

Global Risk Department.

NLB uses an internal VaR model based on the variance-

covariance method for other market risks. The daily calculation

of the VAR value is adjusted to Basel standards (99%

confidence interval, a monitored period of 250 business days, a

10-day holding position period).

6.2.3. Interest rate risk

Interest rate risk is the risk to NLB Group’s capital and profit

or loss arising from changes in market interest rates. Interest

rate risk management of NLB Group includes all interest rate-

sensitive on- and off-balance sheet assets and liabilities which

are divided into the trading and banking book according to

regulatory standards. It takes into account the positions in

each currency. Interest rate risk management in NLB Group is

adopted in accordance with the risk appetite and risk strategy,

based on general Basel standards on interest rate management

in the banking book (IRRBB; hereinafter: ‘Standards’) and

European Banking Authority guidelines.

In the trading book, interest rate risk is measured on the basis

of the VaR method and BPV method, in accordance with the

adopted policy for managing market risk in the trading book of

NLB.

The interest rate risk in the banking book is measured and

monitored within a framework of interest rate risk management

policy that establishes consistent methodologies, models, and

limit systems. NLB Group manages interest rate risk exposure

through application of two main measures:

•

Economic value sensitivity – using BPV method (Basis Point

Value), which measures the extent to which the economic

value of the banking book would change if interest rates

change according to the scenario.

•

Sensitivity of net interest income – using EaR method

(Earnings at Risk), which measures the impact of the interest

rate change on future net interest income over a one-year

period, assuming constant balance sheet volume and

structure.

NLB Group regularly measures interest rate risk exposure in

the banking book under various standardised and additional

scenarios of changes in the level and shape of interest rate

yield curve, including all significant sources of risk, taking

into account behavioural and modelling assumptions. Part of

non-maturing deposits, which is considered as a core part is

allocated long-term by using replicating portfolio approach.

Optionality risk is mainly derived from behavioural options,

reflected in prepayments and withdrawals, and embedded

options such as caps and floors. Moreover, considering

expected cash flows, non-performing exposures, as well as off-

balance sheet items are considered when measuring interest

rate risk exposure.

The interest rate risk is closely measured, monitored, and

managed within approved risk limits and controls. The Group

manages interest rate positions and stabilises its interest rate

margin primarily with the pricing policy and a fund transfer

pricing policy. An important part of the interest rate risk

management is presented by the banking book securities

portfolio, whose primary purpose is to maintain adequate

liquidity reserves, while it also contributes to the stability of

the interest rate margin, which is why valuation risk has been

included in the Group’s interest rate risk management model.

NLB Group also manages interest rates risk by using plain

vanilla derivative financial instruments (interest rate swaps,

overnight index swaps, cross currency swaps, and forward rate

agreements), most of which are treated according to hedge

accounting rules.

Each member of NLB Group is responsible for its own interest

rate risk policy, which includes the limit system and is in line

with the parent Bank’s guidelines and standards, as well as

with the local regulatory requirements. NLB regularly monitors

the interest rate risk exposure of each individual member

of NLB Group in accordance with the Standards for Risk

Management in NLB Group. The aforementioned document

comprises guidelines for uniform and effective interest rate risk

management within individual NLB Group members.

Interest rate risk in the banking book is measured, monitored,

and reported by the Global Risk Department (weekly in the

case of NLB and monthly on Group level), while positions are

managed by Financial Markets. Exposure to interest rate risk

is discussed on ALCO monthly on NLB’s individual level and

quarterly on the consolidated level.

![]()

292

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

a) Analysis of financial instruments according to the exposure

to interest rate risk

The following table presents open net interest rate risk positions

by the most important currencies of NLB Group.

Financial instruments without maturity such as sight deposits

are presented in the first gap irrespective of their behavioural

characteristics and the NLB Group’s expectations.

in EUR thousands

31 Dec 2022

NLB Group

Currency

1 - 3 years

3 - 5 years

5 - 10 years

Over 10 Years

EUR

(2,061,940)

1,461,068

1,389,104

667,013

RSD

338,852

213,972

52,070

2

MKD

192,033

13,086

17,792

10,070

Other

(131,316)

73,414

52,832

6,652

in EUR thousands

31 Dec 2021

NLB Group

Currency

1 - 3 years

3 - 5 years

5 - 10 years

Over 10 Years

EUR

(2,404,620)

1,211,248

1,573,325

446,585

RSD

203,340

341,214

62,458

1,912

MKD

141,261

21,960

13,835

9,378

Other

(32,296)

124,132

66,726

3,234

in EUR thousands

31 Dec 2022

NLB

Currency

1 - 3 years

3 - 5 years

5 - 10 years

Over 10 Years

EUR

(1,871,890)

1,050,116

1,023,946

550,833

Other

(81,512)

29,436

395

7,189

in EUR thousands

31 Dec 2021

NLB

Currency

1 - 3 years

3 - 5 years

5 - 10 years

Over 10 Years

EUR

(1,803,603)

815,356

1,203,636

389,570

Other

1,626

32,325

1,242

6,627

b) Net interest income sensitivity analysis and an economic

view of interest rate risk in the banking book

The analysis of interest income sensitivity for the horizon of the

next 12 months assumes a sudden parallel interest rate shock

down by 50 basis points or 100 basis points. The analysis

assumes that the positions used remain unchanged.

The assessment of the impact of a change in interest rates of

50/100 basis points on the amount of net interest income of the

banking book position:

in EUR thousands

NLB Group

NLB

31 Dec 2022

31 Dec 2021

31 Dec 2022

31 Dec 2021

Net interest income sensitivity

43,713

18,520

21,393

6,668

Net interest income sensitivity - as % of Equity

2.02%

0.94%

1.48%

0.49%

The values in the table are calculated on short-term interest

rate gaps, where the applied parallel interest rate shock down

by 50/100 basis points represents a realistic and practical

scenario. The calculations of the sensitivity of net interest

income are implemented in technological support.

The ‘EVE’ (Economic Value of Equity) method is a measure

of the sensitivity of changes in market interest rates on the

economic value of financial instruments. The EVE represents

the present value of net future cash flows and provides

a comprehensive view of the possible long-term effects of

changing interest rates at least under the six prescribed

standardised interest rate shock scenarios or more if necessary,

according to the situation on financial markets. Calculations are

considering behavioural and automatic options, as well as the

allocation of non-maturing deposits.

![]()

293

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

The assessment of the impact of a change in interest rates of 200 basis points on the economic value of the banking book position:

in EUR thousands

NLB Group

NLB

31 Dec 2022

31 Dec 2021

31 Dec 2022

31 Dec 2021

Interest risk in banking book - EVE

122,276

126,651

82,714

84,130

Interest risk in banking book - EVE as % of Equity

5.60%

6.42%

5.72%

6.14%

The applied sudden parallel interest rate shock up is by 200 basis

points, which represents a “worst case” scenario for NLB Group.

The calculation takes into the account allocation of the core part

of non-maturing deposits and other behavioural assumptions.

Exposure to the interest rate risk of the banking book mainly

arises from investments in long-term debt securities and

loans with fixed interest rate, as well as from transformation of

term to sight deposits due to a low interest rate environment.

Long-term interest positions of other members in NLB Group,

which present a majority of their exposure to interest-rate risk

(an economic point of view), mainly arise from a portfolio of

mortgage loans with a fixed interest rate.

6.3. Liquidity risk

Liquidity risk is the risk of the NLB Group being unable to fulfil

current or future expected and unexpected cash requirements,

across all time horizons. The risk may stem from the reduction in

funding sources or a reduction in the liquidity of certain assets.

Liquidity risk is related to funding liquidity risk (the NLB

Group’s liquidity on the liabilities-side) and market liquidity

risk (counterbalancing capacity on the assets-side). On the

liabilities-side, liquidity risk can result in a loss if the Bank is

unable to settle all its liabilities or when the Bank, because of its

incapacity to provide sufficient funds to settle its obligations, is

forced to raise the necessary funds at a cost which significantly

exceeds the normal cost. On the assets-side, the liquidity risk

is related to the market value of counterbalancing capacity

and arises in case of significant reduction of market value of

an individual financial instrument and may result in insufficient

value of counterbalancing capacity to cover the NLB Group’s

liquidity needs.

Intraday liquidity risk is the capacity required during the

business day to enable financial institutions to make payments

and settle obligations.

In the risk identification process, first the reasons for the

realisation of each identified material risk are analysed and

grouped together in short risk descriptions. Material risks are

then classified into three groups based on what part of liquidity

is affected by the realisation of the material risks: liabilities

side, assets side, intraday liquidity risk. The origin of each risk

is determined as being internal, external, or a combination of

internal and external (internal shock, meaning it originates

within the bank, or external shock; meaning it comes from

outside the bank - e.g., a major macroeconomic event, physical

or transition event, ESG rating downgrade). Based on the

identified material risks, key liquidity risk drivers are defined.

Based on the identified material risks, key liquidity risk drivers

are defined. Key risk drivers of the liquidity position are factors

that are expected to trigger a substantial deterioration of the

Group’s liquidity position. This deterioration may take place in

the form of an increase in outflows, a decrease in inflows or a

decrease in the liquidity value of the counterbalancing capacity.

Liquidity risk is defined as an important risk type for NLB Group,

and one which must be managed carefully. NLB Group has

a liquidity risk management framework in place that enables

maintaining a low risk tolerance for liquidity risk. NLB Group

formulated a set of liquidity risk metrics and limits to manage

liquidity position within the requirements set by the regulator.

By maintaining a smooth long-term maturity profile, limiting

dependence on wholesale funding, and holding a solid liquidity

reserve, the NLB Group maintains a sound and robust liquidity

position, even under severely adverse conditions.

The Management Board approves the Liquidity Risk

Management Policy, which outlines the key principles for the

Bank’s liquidity management. ALCO receives a regular report

on the liquidity position and the performance against approved

limits and targets. ALCO oversees the development of the

Bank’s funding and liquidity position and decides on liquidity

risk-related issues in NLB Group.

Risk tolerance for liquidity risk is low, therefore NLB Group must

be able to provide sufficient funds for settling its liabilities at all

times, even if a specific stress scenario is realised. NLB Group

measures and manages its liquidity in two stages:

• Static view (current exposure),

• Forward-looking and stress-testing.

The objectives of monitoring and managing liquidity risk in NLB

Group are as follows:

•

ensuring a sufficient amount of liquidity for the settlement of

all NLB Group’s liabilities;

•

minimising the costs of maintaining liquidity;

•

determining an adequate amount of counterbalancing

capacity and optimal liquidity management;

• ensuring adequate control environment;

•

ensuring an appropriate level of liquidity for different

situations and stress scenarios;

•

anticipating emergencies or crisis conditions, and

implementing contingency plans in the event of extraordinary

circumstances;

•

ensuring regular projections of future cash flows and stress-

testing of liquidity risk;

•

preparing proposals for establishing additional financial

assets as collateral for sources of funding;

•

to ensure that climate-related and environmental risks which

could have a material impact on net cash outflows or liquidity

reserves, are incorporate into liquidity risk management and

liquidity reserves calibration.

Overall assessment of the liquidity position of NLB Group is

assessed in the Internal Liquidity Adequacy Assessment Process

(ILAAP) at least once per year for NLB Group, and it includes a

clear formal statement on liquidity adequacy, supported by an

analysis of ILAAP outcomes. The ILAAP process is integral to risk

management frameworks and is aligned with the NLB Group’s risk

appetite which is consistent with the business model and approved

by the management board. Based on the Risk Appetite, the NLB

![]()

294

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

Group prepares a business plan and financial forecasts which are

crucial for defining internal capital needs (ICAAP process) and

internal liquidity assessment (ILAAP process). Both processes are

conducted from the normative and economic perspectives and

supplemented by the stress-testing programme.

NLB Group performs stress tests on a regular basis for a

variety of bank-specific and market-wide stress scenarios

(individually and in combination) to identify sources of potential

liquidity strain and to ensure that current exposures remain

in accordance with the NLB Group’s established liquidity risk

tolerance. Stress test outcomes are used to adjust its liquidity

risk management strategies, policies, and positions, define

minimum amount of counterbalancing capacity, and to develop

effective contingency plans.

NLB Group has a formal liquidity contingency plan (LCP)

that clearly sets out the procedures for addressing liquidity

shortfalls in stressed situations. The plan outlines procedures

to manage a range of stress environments, establish clear

lines of responsibility, include clear invocation and escalation

procedures, and is regularly tested and updated to ensure that

it is operationally robust.

NLB Group maintains a sufficient amount of liquidity reserves

in the form of high credit quality debt securities that are eligible

for refinancing via the ECB/central bank or on the market.

In the current situation, NLB Group also strives to follow as

closely as possible the long-term trend of diversification on

both the liability and asset sides of the balance sheet. NLB

Group regularly performs stress tests with the aim of testing

the liquidity stability and the availability of liquidity reserves

in various stress situations. In addition, special attention is

given to the fulfilment of the liquidity regulation (CRR/CRD),

with monitoring and reporting of the liquidity coverage ratio

(LCR) according to the Delegated Act and net stable funding

ratio (NSFR). This also includes monitoring and reporting

of Additional Liquidity Monitoring Metrics (ALMM) on solo

and consolidated levels. In accordance with the Commission

Implementing Regulation (EU), NLB Group regularly monitors

and issues quarterly reports on asset encumbrance.

The Group manages its liquidity position (liquidity within one

day) daily, for a period of several days or weeks in advance,

based on the planning and monitoring of cash flows. Each NLB

Group member is responsible for its own liquidity position and

carries out the following activities:

• managing intraday liquidity;

•

planning and monitoring cash flows;

•

monitoring and complying with the liquidity regulations of the

central bank;

• adopting business decisions;

•

forming and managing liquidity reserves; and

•

performing liquidity stress test to define the liquidity reserves

for smooth functioning of the payment system in stressed

circumstances.

NLB Group members actively manage liquidity over the course

of a day, taking into account the characteristics of payment

settlements to ensure the timely settlement of liabilities in

normal and stressed circumstances.

Liquidity risk management in NLB Group is under strict

monitoring by NLB as a parent bank. Reporting to NLB by all

Group members is performed daily. Global Risk gives guidelines

and defines minimal standards for Group members regarding

liquidity risk management in NLB Group Risk Management

Standards. Each Group member is responsible for ensuring

adequate liquidity via the necessary sources of funding

and their appropriate diversification and maturity, and by

managing liquidity reserves and fulfilling the requirements of

regulations governing liquidity. The exposure of an individual

NLB Group member towards liquidity risk is regularly monitored

and reported to ALCO, and to local Assets and Liabilities

Committees.

a) Managing NLB Group’s liquidity reserves

NLB Group has liquidity reserves available to cover liabilities

that fall or may become due. Liquidity reserves must become

available on short notice. Liquidity reserves are comprised of

cash, the settlement account at the central bank above reserve

requirement, debt securities, and loans eligible as collateral for

the Eurosystem’s liquidity providing operations on the basis of

which the Bank may generate the requisite liquidity at any time.

The available liquidity reserves are liquidity reserves decreased

by the required balances for the continuous performance of

payment transactions, encumbered securities, and/or credit

claims for different purposes (secured funding).

The minimum amount of liquidity reserves is determined on

the basis of the methodology pertaining to liquidity risk stress

tests. The amount represents a sum of liquidity reserves that

would enable the survival of a severe stress over a period of

one month in a combined stress scenario and comprises high

quality liquid assets according to LCR methodology, specified

in Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2015/61 and the later

amendments.

![]()

295

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

The structure of liquidity reserves is shown in the following table.

in EUR thousands

NLB Group

NLB

31 Dec 2022

31 Dec 2021

31 Dec 2022

31 Dec 2021

Liquidity reserves

Cash, cash balances at central banks\*

3,918,043

3,567,873

3,180,523

3,068,123

Trading book securities

203

-

203

-

Banking book securities

4,665,913

4,615,374

2,831,685

2,479,952

ECB eligible loans

624,278

80,043

624,278

80,043

Total available liquidity reserves

9,208,437

8,263,290

6,636,689

5,628,118

Encumbered liquidity reserves

125,556

874,827

57,041

874,827

\*above reserve requirement

As at 31 December 2022, 81.0% (31 December 2021: 79.8%)

of debt securities in the banking book of NLB Group were

government securities (including government guaranteed

bonds – GGB), and 9.1% (31 December 2021: 10.0%) were senior

unsecured bonds.

The purpose of banking book securities is to provide liquidity,

along with stabilisation of the interest margin and the interest

rate risk management, simultaneously. When managing the

portfolio, NLB Group uses conservative principles, particularly

with respect to the portfolio’s structure in terms of issuers’

ratings and asset class. The framework for managing the

banking book securities is the Policy for managing debt

securities in the Financial Markets’ banking book and the Policy

for Managing Domestic (Slovenian) Corporate Debt Securities

in Large Corporates, which clearly define the objectives and

characteristics of the associated portfolio.

The ECB-eligible credit claims comprise loans which fulfil the

high eligibility criteria set by the ECB itself and for domestic

loans are specified in the general terms about execution of

monetary policy framework (Part 4) adopted by the Bank of

Slovenia. NLB is the only member of NLB Group that complies

with the conditions set by the Eurosystem to classify as an

eligible counterparty. As such, these ECB credit claims are

included among liquidity reserves.

Members of NLB Group manage their liquid assets on a

decentralised basis in compliance with the local liquidity

regulation and valid policies of NLB Group.

![]()

296

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

b) Encumbered/unencumbered assets

in EUR thousands

NLB Group

NLB

31 Dec 2022

Carrying amount

of encumbered

assets

Fair value

of encumbered

securities

Carrying amount

of unencumbered

assets

Fair value

of unencumbered

securities

Carrying amount

of encumbered

assets

Fair value

of encumbered

ecurities

Carrying amount

of unencumbered

assets

Fair value

of unencumbered

securities

Loans on demand

1,109,016

-

3,673,152

-

112,804

-

3,045,737

-

Equity instruments

742

742

95,580

95,580

-

-

50,303

50,303

Debt securities

77,522

74,992

4,682,208

4,516,292

57,041

54,510

2,831,887

2,679,423

Loans and advances

other than loans

on demand

27,000

-

13,446,808

-

11,413

-

6,515,916

-

Other assets

-

-

1,048,212

-

-

-

1,314,232

-

Total

1,214,280

22,945,960

181,258

13,758,075

in EUR thousands

NLB Group

NLB

31 Dec 2021

Carrying amount

of encumbered

assets

Fair value

of encumbered

securities

Carrying amount

of unencumbered

assets

Fair value

of unencumbered

securities

Carrying amount

of encumbered

assets

Fair value

of encumbered

ecurities

Carrying amount

of unencumbered

assets

Fair value

of unencumbered

securities

Loans on demand

1,083,713

-

3,411,743

-

101,854

-

2,970,538

-

Equity instruments

780

780

82,719

82,719

-

-

49,181

49,181

Debt securities

454,939

455,631

4,662,209

4,689,116

497,515

500,328

2,479,951

2,501,899

Loans and advances

other than loans

on demand

471,556

-

10,378,477

-

464,027

-

4,980,705

-

Other assets

-

-

1,031,360

-

-

-

1,155,761

-

Total

2,010,988

19,566,508

1,063,396

11,636,136

c) Collateral received – unencumbered

The nominal amount of collateral received, or own debt securities issued not available for encumbrance are shown in the table below:

in EUR thousands

NLB Group

NLB

31 Dec 2022

31 Dec 2021

31 Dec 2022

31 Dec 2021

Equity instruments

262,947

242,682

239,405

203,620

Loans and advances other

than loans on demand

167,431

140,751

16,867

20,245

Other assets

12,876,402

9,839,848

4,721,729

4,120,940

Total

13,306,780

10,223,281

4,978,001

4,344,805

![]()

297

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

d) Source of encumbrance

in EUR thousands

NLB Group

NLB

31 Dec 2022

31 Dec 2021

31 Dec 2022

31 Dec 2021

Collateralised

liability

Assets given

as collateral

Collateralised

liability

Assets given

as collateral

Collateralised

liability

Assets given

as collateral

Collateralised

liability

Assets given

as collateral

Derivatives

3,238

13,753

42,292

53,744

9,607

20,051

42,292

53,744

Deposits

62,755

65,048

746,021

835,066

13,001

12,971

790,505

877,641

Other sources of

encumbrance

2,901

1,135,479

3,698

1,122,179

-

148,235

-

132,010

Total

68,894

1,214,280

792,011

2,010,989

22,608

181,257

832,797

1,063,395

As at 31 December 2022, NLB Group and NLB had a large

share of unencumbered assets. Other sources of encumbrance

mostly relate to the obligatory reserve. On the NLB Group level,

the amount of encumbered assets equalled EUR 1,214 million

(31 December 2021: EUR 2,011 million), relating to the deposit

guarantee scheme and to targeted longer-term refinancing

operations (TLTRO) which is held only by the N Banka.

e) Non-derivative cash flows

The tables below illustrate the cash flows from non-derivative

financial instruments by residual maturities at the end of the

year. The amounts disclosed in the table are the undiscounted

contractual cash flows determined on the basis of spot rates at

the end of the reporting period.

in EUR thousands

NLB Group

31 Dec 2022

Up to

1 Month

1 Month to

3 Months

3 Months to

1 Year

1 Year to

5 Years

Over

5 Years

Total

Financial liabilities and credit-

related commitments

Financial liabilities measured at fair

value through profit or loss

-

-

-

1,796

-

1,796

Financial liabilities measured at amortised cost

- deposits from banks and central banks

85,924

101

164

20,598

-

106,787

- borrowings from banks and central banks

1,386

2,067

5,809

129,289

63,074

201,625

- due to customers

17,972,715

301,188

958,293

819,684

17,148

20,069,028

- borrowings from other customers

651

1,413

6,247

35,338

41,846

85,495

- debt securities issued

-

4,427

52,572

473,176

646,795

1,176,970

- other financial liabilities

200,302

8,979

22,610

61,190

1,382

294,463

Credit risk related commitments

1,025,323

191,162

863,679

572,505

438,012

3,090,681

Non-financial guarantees

238,213

65,243

155,752

323,300

80,271

862,779

Total

19,524,514

574,580

2,065,126

2,436,876

1,288,528

25,889,624

Total financial assets

6,989,609

985,475

3,601,095

8,665,468

5,776,769

26,018,416

![]()

298

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

in EUR thousands

NLB Group

31 Dec 2021

Up to

1 Month

1 Month to

3 Months

3 Months to

1 Year

1 Year to

5 Years

Over

5 Years

Total

Financial liabilities and credit-

related commitments

Financial liabilities measured at amortised cost

- deposits from banks and central banks

56,073

173

684

15,448

-

72,378

- borrowings from banks and central banks

954

480

748,496

99,842

6,048

855,820

- due to customers

15,772,513

270,238

859,204

743,774

22,543

17,668,272

- borrowings from other customers

614

1,929

6,824

29,554

40,862

79,783

- debt securities issued

-

4,427

6,803

41,400

318,201

370,831

- other financial liabilities

120,694

11,678

17,866

55,321

1,319

206,878

Credit risk related commitments

578,233

166,473

838,890

470,308

407,499

2,461,403

Non-financial guarantees

30,426

72,983

195,917

342,426

61,349

703,101

Total

16,559,507

528,381

2,674,684

1,798,073

857,821

22,418,466

Total financial assets

6,179,369

820,022

2,704,322

8,110,038

5,031,994

22,845,745

in EUR thousands

NLB

31 Dec 2022

Up to

1 Month

1 Month to

3 Months

3 Months to

1 Year

1 Year to

5 Years

Over

5 Years

Total

Financial liabilities and credit-

related commitments

Financial liabilities measured at fair

value through profit or loss

-

-

-

728

1,786

2,514

Financial liabilities measured at amortised cost

-

- deposits from banks and central banks

193,526

-

-

19,441

-

212,967

- borrowings from banks and central banks

13,086

681

-

45,052

-

58,819

- due to customers

10,604,437

60,516

119,935

208,066

3,417

10,996,371

- borrowings from other customers

1

-

-

215

-

216

- debt securities issued

-

4,427

52,572

473,176

646,795

1,176,970

- other financial liabilities

122,875

4,891

6,494

29,915

392

164,567

Credit risk related commitments

536,542

140,256

618,940

396,200

293,261

1,985,199

Non-financial guarantees

23,682

52,473

106,608

243,618

36,424

462,805

Total

11,494,149

263,244

904,549

1,416,411

982,075

15,060,428

Total financial assets

4,036,868

402,218

1,570,138

4,643,031

3,344,409

13,996,664

in EUR thousands

NLB

31 Dec 2021

Up to

1 Month

1 Month to

3 Months

3 Months to

1 Year

1 Year to

5 Years

Over

5 Years

Total

Financial liabilities and credit-

related commitments

Financial liabilities measured at fair

value through profit or loss

-

-

-

352

-

352

Financial liabilities measured at amortised cost

- deposits from banks and central banks

94,326

-

-

15,197

-

109,523

- borrowings from banks and central banks

44,569

-

742,584

82,882

-

870,035

- due to customers

9,303,784

65,745

125,834

158,637

8,706

9,662,706

- borrowings from other customers

-

-

-

406

-

406

- debt securities issued

-

4,427

6,803

41,400

318,201

370,831

- other financial liabilities

71,942

4,041

616

25,501

427

102,527

Credit risk related commitments

503,492

96,524

451,614

280,201

220,580

1,552,411

Non-financial guarantees

16,714

45,786

100,102

240,761

33,803

437,166

Total

10,034,827

216,523

1,427,553

845,337

581,717

13,105,957

Total financial assets

3,678,758

308,197

1,061,588

4,150,714

3,280,846

12,480,103

![]()

299

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

When determining the gap between the financial liabilities and

financial assets in the maturity bucket of up to one month, it is

necessary to be aware of the fact that financial liabilities include

total demand deposits, and that NLB may apply a stability

weight of 60% to demand deposits when ensuring compliance

with the central bank’s regulations concerning calculation of

the liquidity position. To ensure NLB Group’s and NLB’s liquidity,

and based on its approach to risk, in previous years NLB

Group compiled a substantial amount of high-quality liquid

investments, mostly government securities and selected loans,

which are accepted as adequate financial assets by the ECB.

Liabilities and credit-related commitments are included in

maturity buckets based on their residual contractual maturity.

f) An analysis of the statement of financial position by residual contractual maturity

in EUR thousands

NLB Group

31 Dec 2022

Up to

1 Month

1 Month to

3 Months

3 Months to

1 Year

1 Year to

5 Years

Over

5 Years

Total

Cash, cash balances at central banks, and

other demand deposits at banks

5,271,365

-

-

-

-

5,271,365

Financial assets held for trading

21,385

203

-

-

-

21,588

Non-trading financial assets mandatorily

at fair value through profit or loss

6,028

-

-

-

13,003

19,031

Financial assets measured at fair value

through other comprehensive income

581,522

167,836

365,650

1,525,431

278,764

2,919,203

Financial assets measured at amortised cost

- debt securities

20,627

90,756

208,048

927,083

671,101

1,917,615

- loans and advances to banks

216,239

752

4,460

1,512

2

222,965

- loans and advances to customers

589,494

602,256

2,650,299

5,110,381

4,120,556

13,072,986

- other financial assets

145,171

5,804

3,100

23,699

49

177,823

Derivatives - hedge accounting

59,362

-

-

-

-

59,362

Fair value changes of hedged items in

portfolio hedge of interest rate risk

-

-

(166)

(2,770)

(20,831)

(23,767)

Non-current assets held for sale

-

-

15,436

-

-

15,436

Property and equipment

-

-

-

29,482

221,834

251,316

Investment property

-

-

-

31,399

4,240

35,639

Intangible assets

-

-

-

13,797

44,438

58,235

Investments in associates and joint ventures

-

-

-

-

11,677

11,677

Current income tax assets

-

-

1,696

-

-

1,696

Deferred income tax assets

-

-

4,610

35,781

15,136

55,527

Other assets

13,618

8,614

14,012

36,129

170

72,543

Total assets

6,924,811

876,221

3,267,145

7,731,924

5,360,139

24,160,240

Financial liabilities held for trading

21,589

-

-

-

-

21,589

Financial liabilities measured at fair

value through profit or loss

-

-

-

1,796

-

1,796

Derivatives - hedge accounting

2,124

-

-

-

-

2,124

Financial liabilities measured at amortised cost

- deposits from banks and central banks

85,864

101

164

20,285

-

106,414

- borrowings from banks and central banks

1,334

1,807

5,551

126,867

63,050

198,609

- due to customers

17,971,630

298,609

943,776

797,893

15,818

20,027,726

- borrowings from other customers

616

1,335

5,667

33,086

41,778

82,482

- debt securities issued

-

3,689

12,198

299,026

501,077

815,990

- other financial liabilities

196,862

8,548

19,697

44,890

626

270,623

- lease liabilities

3,440

431

2,913

16,300

756

23,840

Provisions

15,173

1,434

30,812

73,879

1,354

122,652

Current income tax liabilities

3,610

506

8,304

-

-

12,420

Deferred income tax liabilities

-

-

-

2,569

-

2,569

Other liabilities

30,797

1,311

2,788

10,409

3,776

49,081

Total liabilities

18,333,039

317,771

1,031,870

1,427,000

628,235

21,737,915

Credit risk related commitments

1,025,323

191,162

863,679

572,505

438,012

3,090,681

Non-financial guarantees

238,213

65,243

155,752

323,300

80,271

862,779

Total liabilities and credit-related commitments

19,596,575

574,176

2,051,301

2,322,805

1,146,518

25,691,375

![]()

300

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

in EUR thousands

NLB Group

31 Dec 2021

Up to

1 Month

1 Month to

3 Months

3 Months to

1 Year

1 Year to

5 Years

Over

5 Years

Total

Cash, cash balances at central banks, and

other demand deposits at banks

5,005,052

-

-

-

-

5,005,052

Financial assets held for trading

7,678

-

-

-

-

7,678

Non-trading financial assets mandatorily

at fair value through profit or loss

6,739

-

921

3,340

10,161

21,161

Financial assets measured at fair value

through other comprehensive income

401,080

163,233

400,588

1,888,222

608,737

3,461,860

Financial assets measured at amortised cost

- debt securities

38,317

19,107

124,948

783,028

752,226

1,717,626

- loans and advances to banks

119,930

16,827

2,374

1,552

-

140,683

- loans and advances to customers

466,930

547,238

1,912,038

4,519,726

3,141,189

10,587,121

- other financial assets

92,505

3,309

773

25,538

104

122,229

Derivatives - hedge accounting

568

-

-

-

-

568

Fair value changes of hedged items in

portfolio hedge of interest rate risk

-

-

-

1,330

5,752

7,082

Non-current assets held for sale

-

-

7,051

-

-

7,051

Property and equipment

-

-

-

89,813

157,201

247,014

Investment property

-

-

-

43,693

3,931

47,624

Intangible assets

-

-

-

29,259

29,817

59,076

Investments in associates and joint ventures

-

-

-

-

11,525

11,525

Current income tax assets

-

-

3,948

-

-

3,948

Deferred income tax assets

-

-

620

31,934

6,423

38,977

Other assets

23,983

9,655

19,859

37,563

161

91,221

Total assets

6,162,782

759,369

2,473,120

7,454,998

4,727,227

21,577,496

Financial liabilities held for trading

7,585

-

-

-

-

7,585

Derivatives - hedge accounting

35,377

-

-

-

-

35,377

Financial liabilities measured at amortised cost

- deposits from banks and central banks

56,053

-

521

15,254

-

71,828

- borrowings from banks and central banks

889

442

751,773

99,418

6,009

858,531

- due to customers

15,771,461

268,484

852,576

727,308

20,980

17,640,809

- borrowings from other customers

535

1,770

6,186

27,074

38,486

74,051

- debt securities issued

-

3,689

1,759

-

283,071

288,519

- other financial liabilities

120,182

10,655

13,817

37,643

257

182,554

- lease liabilities

512

1,023

4,049

17,678

1,062

24,324

Provisions

7,314

1,183

39,914

69,863

1,130

119,404

Current income tax liabilities

2,722

3,156

-

-

-

5,878

Deferred income tax liabilities

-

-

-

3,045

-

3,045

Other liabilities

36,495

748

5,749

4,867

1,609

49,468

Total liabilities

16,039,125

291,150

1,676,344

1,002,150

352,604

19,361,373

Credit risk related commitments

578,233

166,473

838,890

470,308

407,499

2,461,403

Non-financial guarantees

30,426

72,983

195,917

342,426

61,349

703,101

Total liabilities and credit-related commitments

16,647,784

530,606

2,711,151

1,814,884

821,452

22,525,877

![]()

301

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

in EUR thousands

NLB

31 Dec 2022

Up to

1 Month

1 Month to

3 Months

3 Months to

1 Year

1 Year to

5 Years

Over

5 Years

Total

Cash, cash balances at central banks, and

other demand deposits at banks

3,339,024

-

-

-

-

3,339,024

Financial assets held for trading

21,489

203

-

-

-

21,692

Non-trading financial assets mandatorily

at fair value through profit or loss

552

80

143

6,806

7,830

15,411

Financial assets measured at fair value

through other comprehensive income

65,845

103,900

203,422

792,812

168,082

1,334,061

Financial assets measured at amortised cost

- debt securities

20,601

28,445

131,802

790,360

626,240

1,597,448

- loans and advances to banks

112,181

55,033

34,255

76,880

72,276

350,625

- loans and advances to customers

315,265

185,007

1,043,235

2,417,414

2,093,492

6,054,413

- other financial assets

90,598

375

89

23,320

17

114,399

Derivatives - hedge accounting

59,362

-

-

-

-

59,362

Fair value changes of hedged items in

portfolio hedge of interest rate risk

-

-

(166)

(2,770)

(20,831)

(23,767)

Non-current assets held for sale

-

-

4,235

-

-

4,235

Property and equipment

-

-

-

15,054

63,538

78,592

Investment property

-

-

-

6,753

-

6,753

Intangible assets

-

-

-

5,661

24,764

30,425

Investments in subsidiaries,

associates and joint ventures

-

-

7,663

36,865

864,083

908,611

Deferred income tax assets

-

-

-

34,888

-

34,888

Other assets

417

-

5,494

7,250

-

13,161

Total assets

4,025,334

373,043

1,430,172

4,211,293

3,899,491

13,939,333

Financial liabilities held for trading

22,150

-

-

-

-

22,150

Financial liabilities measured at fair

value through profit or loss

-

-

-

728

1,786

2,514

Derivatives - hedge accounting

2,124

-

-

-

-

2,124

Financial liabilities measured at amortised cost

- deposits from banks and central banks

193,526

-

-

19,130

-

212,656

- borrowings from banks and central banks

13,086

517

-

43,689

-

57,292

- due to customers

10,604,203

59,717

116,014

201,162

3,315

10,984,411

- borrowings from other customers

1

-

-

215

-

216

- debt securities issued

-

3,689

12,198

299,026

501,077

815,990

- other financial liabilities

122,793

4,736

5,830

27,859

-

161,218

- lease liabilities

82

155

664

2,056

392

3,349

Provisions

360

756

16,665

27,435

-

45,216

Current income tax liabilities

-

-

3,940

-

-

3,940

Other liabilities

14,496

181

1,052

5,922

3,736

25,387

Total liabilities

10,972,821

69,751

156,363

627,222

510,306

12,336,463

Credit risk related commitments

536,542

140,256

618,940

396,200

293,261

1,985,199

Non-financial guarantees

23,682

52,473

106,608

243,618

36,424

462,805

Total liabilities and credit-related commitments

11,533,045

262,480

881,911

1,267,040

839,991

14,784,467

Investments in subsidiaries with expected residual maturity

between 3 months and 1 year include investment in N Banka

in the amount 5,109 EUR thousands, which is expected to be

merged with NLB during the year 2023.

![]()

302

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

in EUR thousands

NLB

31 Dec 2021

Up to

1 Month

1 Month to

3 Months

3 Months to

1 Year

1 Year to

5 Years

Over

5 Years

Total

Cash, cash balances at central banks, and

other demand deposits at banks

3,250,437

-

-

-

-

3,250,437

Financial assets held for trading

7,682

-

-

-

-

7,682

Non-trading financial assets mandatorily

at fair value through profit or loss

614

29

306

6,939

4,472

12,360

Financial assets measured at fair value

through other comprehensive income

24,773

57,473

141,428

918,421

443,656

1,585,751

Financial assets measured at amortised cost

- debt securities

2,825

18,182

90,276

608,223

716,918

1,436,424

- loans and advances to banks

916

40,463

50,129

32,066

75,713

199,287

- loans and advances to customers

317,315

171,605

676,938

2,183,239

1,796,056

5,145,153

- other financial assets

66,454

658

3,100

22,192

-

92,404

Derivatives - hedge accounting

568

-

-

-

-

568

Fair value changes of hedged items in

portfolio hedge of interest rate risk

-

-

-

1,330

5,752

7,082

Non-current assets held for sale

-

-

4,089

-

-

4,089

Property and equipment

-

-

-

19,304

66,818

86,122

Investment property

-

-

-

9,181

-

9,181

Intangible assets

-

-

-

14,255

15,198

29,453

Investments in subsidiaries,

associates and joint ventures

-

-

24,282

37,984

723,757

786,023

Current income tax assets

-

-

3,761

-

-

3,761

Deferred income tax assets

-

-

-

31,902

-

31,902

Other assets

6,984

-

4,869

-

-

11,853

Total assets

3,678,568

288,410

999,178

3,885,036

3,848,340

12,699,532

Financial liabilities held for trading

7,602

-

-

-

-

7,602

Financial liabilities measured at fair

value through profit or loss

-

-

-

352

-

352

Derivatives - hedge accounting

35,377

-

-

-

-

35,377

Financial liabilities measured at amortised cost

- deposits from banks and central banks

94,326

-

-

15,003

-

109,329

- borrowings from banks and central banks

44,569

-

746,028

82,882

-

873,479

- due to customers

9,303,755

65,612

125,287

156,322

8,629

9,659,605

- borrowings from other customers

-

-

-

406

-

406

- debt securities issued

-

3,689

1,759

-

283,071

288,519

- other financial liabilities

71,866

3,895

2

23,495

13

99,271

- lease liabilities

76

146

614

2,006

414

3,256

Provisions

544

672

18,501

29,646

-

49,363

Other liabilities

14,216

166

1,442

3,683

1,532

21,039

Total liabilities

9,572,331

74,180

893,633

313,795

293,659

11,147,598

Credit risk related commitments

503,492

96,524

451,614

280,201

220,580

1,552,411

Non-financial guarantees

16,714

45,786

100,102

240,761

33,803

437,166

Total liabilities and credit-related commitments

10,092,537

216,490

1,445,349

834,757

548,042

13,137,175

![]()

303

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

g) Derivative cash flows

The table below illustrates cash flows from derivatives,

broken down into the relevant maturity buckets based on

residual maturities. The amounts disclosed in the table are the

contractual undiscounted cash flows prepared on the basis of

spot rates on the reporting date.

in EUR thousands

NLB Group

31 Dec 2022

Up to

1 Month

1 Month to

3 Months

3 Months

to

1 Year

1 Year to

5 Years

Over

5 Years

Total

Foreign exchange derivatives

- Forwards

- Outflow

(31,846)

(22,128)

(5,856)

(6,475)

-

(66,305)

- Inflow

31,895

22,136

5,863

6,487

-

66,381

- Swaps

- Outflow

(194,674)

(52,726)

(10,042)

-

-

(257,442)

- Inflow

193,719

53,098

9,996

-

-

256,813

Interest rate derivatives

- Interest rate swaps and cross-currency swaps

- Outflow

(819)

(2,100)

(10,699)

(105,839)

(24,177)

(143,634)

- Inflow

816

2,560

19,982

76,356

44,616

144,330

- Caps and floors

- Outflow

(14)

(36)

(667)

(16,104)

(8,632)

(25,453)

- Inflow

45

30

850

1,468

15

2,408

Total outflow

(227,353)

(76,990)

(27,264)

(128,418)

(32,809)

(492,834)

Total inflow

226,475

77,824

36,691

84,311

44,631

469,932

in EUR thousands

NLB Group

31 Dec 2021

Up to

1 Month

1 Month to

3 Months

3 Months

to

1 Year

1 Year to

5 Years

Over

5 Years

Total

Foreign exchange derivatives

- Forwards

- Outflow

(26,202)

(10,460)

(16,853)

(12,180)

-

(65,695)

- Inflow

26,214

10,465

16,865

12,199

-

65,743

- Swaps

- Outflow

(96,742)

(2,362)

(17,335)

-

-

(116,439)

- Inflow

96,483

2,364

17,346

-

-

116,193

Interest rate derivatives

- Interest rate swaps and cross-currency swaps

- Outflow

(1,116)

(2,107)

(10,153)

(26,901)

(12,053)

(52,330)

- Inflow

34

237

3,321

7,179

7,287

18,058

- Caps and floors

- Outflow

-

-

(1)

(51)

-

(52)

- Inflow

-

-

2

52

-

54

Total outflow

(124,060)

(14,929)

(44,342)

(39,132)

(12,053)

(234,516)

Total inflow

122,731

13,066

37,534

19,430

7,287

200,048

![]()

304

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

in EUR thousands

NLB

31 Dec 2022

Up to

1 Month

1 Month to

3 Months

3 Months

to

1 Year

1 Year to

5 Years

Over

5 Years

Total

Foreign exchange derivatives

- Forwards

- Outflow

(31,557)

(22,128)

(5,856)

(6,475)

-

(66,016)

- Inflow

31,618

22,136

5,863

6,487

-

66,104

- Swaps

- Outflow

(249,950)

(110,588)

-

-

-

(360,538)

- Inflow

248,993

110,595

-

-

-

359,588

Interest rate derivatives

- Interest rate swaps and cross-currency swaps

- Outflow

(844)

(2,027)

(12,366)

(41,180)

(22,621)

(79,038)

- Inflow

819

2,567

20,349

77,243

44,616

145,594

- Caps and floors

- Outflow

(50)

(55)

(919)

(1,824)

(41)

(2,889)

- Inflow

45

30

850

1,468

15

2,408

Total outflow

(282,401)

(134,798)

(19,141)

(49,479)

(22,662)

(508,481)

Total inflow

281,475

135,328

27,062

85,198

44,631

573,694

in EUR thousands

NLB

31 Dec 2021

Up to

1 Month

1 Month to

3 Months

3 Months

to

1 Year

1 Year to

5 Years

Over

5 Years

Total

Foreign exchange derivatives

- Forwards

- Outflow

(24,891)

(10,460)

(16,853)

(12,180)

-

(64,384)

- Inflow

24,902

10,465

16,865

12,199

-

64,431

- Swaps

- Outflow

(102,036)

(6,875)

(17,335)

-

-

(126,246)

- Inflow

101,772

6,864

17,346

-

-

125,982

Interest rate derivatives

- Interest rate swaps and cross-currency swaps

- Outflow

(1,116)

(2,107)

(10,153)

(26,901)

(12,053)

(52,330)

- Inflow

34

237

3,321

7,179

7,287

18,058

- Caps and floors

- Outflow

-

-

(1)

(51)

-

(52)

- Inflow

-

-

2

52

-

54

Total outflow

(128,043)

(19,442)

(44,342)

(39,132)

(12,053)

(243,012)

Total inflow

126,708

17,566

37,534

19,430

7,287

208,525

![]()

305

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

6.4. Management ofnon-financial risks

a) Operational risk

When assuming operational risks, NLB Group follows the

guideline that such risks may not materially impact its

operations and, therefore, the risk appetite for operational risks

is low to moderate. The risk is also gradually decreasing due

to the reduced complexity of operations in NLB Group, with

disinvestment process of non-core activities and optimisation of

internal processes. NLB Group has set up a system of collecting

loss events, identification, assessment, and management

of operational risks, all with the aim of ensuring quality

management of operational risks. This is particularly valid in

strategic banking members.

All NLB Group banking members monitor risk appetite limits

for operational risk. The upper tolerance limit is defined as the

limit amount of net loss that an individual member still allows

in its operations. If the sum of net loss exceeds the tolerance

limit, a special treatment of major loss events is required and,

if necessary, takes additional measures for the prevention or

mitigation of the same or similar loss events are taken. The

warning and critical limit of loss events are also defined, which in

case of exceeding require escalation procedures an acceptance

of possible additional risk management measures. In addition,

the Bank does not allow certain risks in its business – for them

a so-called ‘zero tolerance’ was defined. For monitoring some

specific more important key risk indicators that could show a

possible increase of an operational risk, the Bank developed a

specific methodology as an early warning system. Such risks

are periodically monitored in different business areas, and the

results are discussed at the Operational Risk Committee. The

latter was named as the highest decision-making authority in

the area of operational risk management. Relevant operational

risk committees were also appointed at other NLB Group banks.

The Management Board serves in this role at other subsidiaries.

The main task of the aforementioned bodies is to discuss

the most significant operational risks and loss events, and to

monitor and support the effective management of operational

risks including their mitigation within an individual entity. All NLB

Group entities, which are included in the consolidation, have

adopted relevant documents that are in line with NLB Group

standards. In banking members, these documents are in line

with the development of operational risk management and

regularly updated. The whole NLB Group uses uniform software

support, which is also regularly upgraded.

In NLB Group, the reported incurred net loss arising from loss

events in 2022 was significantly

lower than in the previous year

and remained within the set tolerance limits for operational risk.

In general, considerable attention is paid to reporting loss

events, their mitigation measures, and defining operational

risks in all segments. To treat major loss events appropriately

and as soon as possible, the Bank introduced an escalation

scale for reporting bigger or more important loss events to

the top levels of decision-making at NLB and the Supervisory

Board of NLB. Additional attention is paid to the reporting of

potential loss events in order to improve the internal controls,

and thus minimise those and similar events. Furthermore, the

methodology to monitor, analyse, and report key risk indicators

is established, servicing as an early warning system. The aim is

to improve business and supporting processes, as well enabling

prompt response.

Through comprehensive identification of operational

risks, possible future losses are identified, estimated, and

appropriately managed. Each year, special emphasis is

placed on current risks as a result of risk identification

process, including ESG risks. For the later key risk indicators

(KRIs) have been also addressed for ESG risks, servicing as

an early warning system. The major operational risks are

actively managed with the measures taken to reduce them.

An operational risk profile is prepared once a year based on

the operational risk identification. Special emphasis is put on

the most topical risks, among which in particular are those

with a low probability of occurrence and very high potential

financial influence. For this purpose, the Bank has developed

the methodology of stress-testing for operational risk. The

methodology is a combination of modelling loss event data and

scenario analysis for exceptional, but plausible events. Scenario

analyses are made based on experience and knowledge of

experts from various critical areas.

The capital requirement for operational risk is calculated using

the basic indicator approach at the NLB Group level and using

the standardised approach at the NLB level.

b) Business Continuity Management (BCM)

In NLB Group, business continuity management is carried out to

protect lives, goods, and reputation. Business continuity plans

are prepared to be used in the event of natural disasters, IT

disasters, epidemic/pandemic, and the undesired effects of the

environment to mitigate their consequences.

The concept of the action plan that is prepared each year

is such that the activities contribute to the upgrading or

improvement of the Business Continuity Management System.

In 2022, Business Continuity Management was upgraded

System according to external influence – we added list of all

critical employees and their deputies for all Organizational

Units.

The basis for modernising the business continuity plans is the

regular annual Business Impact Analysis (BIA). On its basis, the

adequacy of the plans for Organizational Unit Plans (merged

office buildings and HR plans) and IT plans are checked. The

best indicator of the adequacy of the business continuity plans

is testing. In 2022, NLB tested evacuation, Manual Procedures,

backup locations and IT. No major deviations were identified.

In NLB Group, know-how and methodologies are transferred

to the members. The members have adopted appropriate

documents which are in line with the standards of NLB and

revised in accordance with the development of business

continuity management. The activity of the members is

monitored throughout the year, and expert assistance is

provided if necessary.

For more efficient functioning of the business continuity

management system in NLB Group, training courses and visits

to individual banking members are also provided. All preventive

and response measures with regard to business continuity are

regularly sent to the members with the purpose to help and

act in the uniform way. Besides, workshops are performed

to present development of Business Continuity Management

System to all the NLB Group members to be more resilient in all

relevant circumstances.

With regards to IT failures, the Bank successfully used the IT

plans and instructions for manual procedures, and thus also

ensured business operations in emergency situations.

c) Management of other types of non-financial risks –

strategic risks, reputation risk, and profitability risk

Risks not included in the regulatory capital requirements

(standardised approach) but have or might have an important

influence on the risk profile of NLB Group, are regularly

assessed, monitored, and managed. In addition, they are

integrated into internal capital adequacy assessment process

(ICAAP). NLB Group established internal methodologies for

identifying and assessing specific types of risk, referring to

the Group’s business model or arising from other external

circumstances. If a certain risk is assessed as a materially

important risk, relevant disposable preventive and mitigation

measures are applied, including regular monitoring of their

effectiveness. On this basis, internal capital is considered and its

consumption regularly monitored.

![]()

306

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

6.5. Fair value hierarchy of financial

#### and non-financial assets andliabilities

Fair value is the price that would be received when selling an

asset or paid to transfer a liability in an orderly transaction

between market participants at the measurement date. NLB

Group uses various valuation techniques to determine fair

value. IFRS 13 specifies a fair value hierarchy with respect to the

inputs and assumptions used to measure financial and non-

financial assets and liabilities at fair value. Observable inputs

reflect market data obtained from independent sources, while

unobservable inputs reflect the assumptions of NLB Group. This

hierarchy gives the highest priority to observable market data

when available, and the lowest priority to unobservable market

data. NLB Group considers relevant and observable market

prices in its valuations, where possible. The fair value hierarchy

comprises the following levels:

•

Level 1 – Quoted prices (unadjusted) on active markets.

This level includes listed equities, debt instruments, gold,

derivatives, units of investment funds, and other unadjusted

market prices of assets and liabilities. When an asset or

liability may be exchanged in multiple active markets, the

principal market for the asset or liability must be determined.

In the absence of a principal market, the most advantageous

market for the asset or liability must be determined.

•

Level 2 – A valuation technique where inputs are observable,

either directly (i.e., prices) or indirectly (i.e., derived from

prices). Level 2 includes prices quoted for similar assets or

liabilities in active markets and prices quoted for identical or

similar assets, and liabilities in markets that are not active.

The sources of input parameters for financial instruments,

such as yield curves, credit spreads, foreign exchange rates,

and the volatility of interest rates and foreign exchange rates,

is Bloomberg.

•

Level 3 – A valuation technique where inputs are not based

on observable market data. Unobservable inputs are used to

the extent that relevant observable inputs are not available.

Unobservable inputs must reflect the assumptions that

market participants would use when pricing an asset or

liability. This level includes non-tradable shares and bonds,

and derivatives associated with these investments and

other assets and liabilities for which fair value cannot be

determined with observable market inputs.

Wherever possible, fair value is determined as an observable

market price in an active market for an identical asset or

liability. An active market is a market in which transactions for

an asset or liability are executed with sufficient frequency and

volume to provide pricing information on an ongoing basis.

Assets and liabilities measured at fair value in active markets

are determined as the market price of a unit (e.g., share) at the

measurement date, multiplied by the quantity of units owned

by NLB Group. The fair value of assets and liabilities whose

market is not active is determined using valuation techniques.

These techniques bear a different intensity level of estimates

and assumptions, depending on the availability of observable

market inputs associated with the asset or liability that is the

subject of the valuation. Unobservable inputs shall reflect the

estimates and assumptions that other market participants

would use when pricing the asset or liability.

For non-financial assets measured at fair value and not

classified at Level 1, fair value is determined based on valuation

reports provided by certified valuators. Valuations are prepared

in accordance with the International Valuation Standards (IVS).

![]()

307

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

a) Financial and non-financial assets and liabilities measured at fair value in the financial statements

in EUR thousands

31 Dec 2022

NLB Group

NLB

Level 1

Level 2

Level 3

Total fair value

Level 1

Level 2

Level 3

Total fair value

Financial assets

Financial instruments held for trading

203

21,368

17

21,588

203

21,472

17

21,692

Debt instruments

203

-

-

203

203

-

-

203

Derivatives

-

21,368

17

21,385

-

21,472

17

21,489

Derivatives - hedge accounting

-

59,362

-

59,362

-

59,362

-

59,362

Financial assets measured at fair value

through other comprehensive income

1,746,405

1,169,306

3,492

2,919,203

1,282,584

49,182

2,295

1,334,061

Debt instruments

1,745,896

1,090,664

2,236

2,838,796

1,282,584

6,667

2,026

1,291,277

Equity instruments

509

78,642

1,256

80,407

-

42,515

269

42,784

Non-trading financial assets mandatorily

at fair value through profit and loss

11,512

-

7,519

19,031

-

7,892

7,519

15,411

Debt instruments

3,116

-

-

3,116

-

-

-

-

Equity instruments

8,396

-

7,519

15,915

-

-

7,519

7,519

Loans

-

-

-

-

-

7,892

-

7,892

Financial liabilities

Financial instruments held for trading

-

21,589

-

21,589

-

22,150

-

22,150

Derivatives

-

21,589

-

21,589

-

22,150

-

22,150

Derivatives - hedge accounting

-

2,124

-

2,124

-

2,124

-

2,124

Financial liabilities measured at fair

value through profit or loss

-

1,796

-

1,796

-

2,514

-

2,514

Non-financial assets

Investment properties

-

12,192

23,447

35,639

-

6,753

-

6,753

Non-current assets held for sale

-

15,436

-

15,436

-

4,235

-

4,235

Non-financial assets impaired during the year

Recoverable amount of property and equipment

-

-

30,636

30,636

-

-

-

-

Recoverable amount of investments in

subsidiaries, associates and joint ventures

-

-

-

-

-

-

3,301

3,301

![]()

308

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

in EUR thousands

31 Dec 2021

NLB Group

NLB

Level 1

Level 2

Level 3

Total fair value

Level 1

Level 2

Level 3

Total fair value

Financial assets

Financial instruments held for trading

-

7,677

1

7,678

-

7,681

1

7,682

Derivatives

-

7,677

1

7,678

-

7,681

1

7,682

Derivatives - hedge accounting

-

568

-

568

-

568

-

568

Financial assets measured at fair value

through other comprehensive income

2,010,485

1,449,888

1,487

3,461,860

1,533,797

51,735

219

1,585,751

Debt instruments

2,009,699

1,385,211

351

3,395,261

1,533,797

7,245

-

1,541,042

Equity instruments

786

64,677

1,136

66,599

-

44,490

219

44,709

Non-trading financial assets mandatorily

at fair value through profit and loss

16,689

-

4,472

21,161

-

7,888

4,472

12,360

Debt instruments

4,261

-

-

4,261

-

-

-

-

Equity instruments

12,428

-

4,472

16,900

-

-

4,472

4,472

Loans

-

-

-

-

-

7,888

-

7,888

Financial liabilities

Financial instruments held for trading

-

7,585

-

7,585

-

7,602

-

7,602

Derivatives

-

7,585

-

7,585

-

7,602

-

7,602

Derivatives - hedge accounting

-

35,377

-

35,377

-

35,377

-

35,377

Financial liabilities measured at fair

value through profit or loss

-

-

-

-

-

352

-

352

Non-financial assets

Investment properties

-

19,982

27,642

47,624

-

9,181

-

9,181

Non-current assets held for sale

-

7,051

-

7,051

-

4,089

-

4,089

Non-financial assets impaired during the year

Recoverable amount of

property and equipment

-

-

2,990

2,990

-

-

-

-

Recoverable amount of intangible assets

-

-

872

872

-

-

-

-

Recoverable amount of investments in

subsidiaries, associates and joint ventures

-

-

-

-

-

201

2,618

2,819

![]()

309

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

b) Significant transfers of financial instruments between levels of valuation

NLB Group’s policy of transfers of financial instruments between levels of valuation is illustrated in the table below.

Fair value

hierarchy

Equities

Equity stake

Gold

Funds

Debt securities

Loans

Derivatives

Equities

Currency

Interest

1

market value from

exchange market

market value from

spot market

regular valuation by

fund management

company

market value from

exchange market

2

valuation model

valuation model

valuation model

(underlying in level 1)

valuation model

valuation model

3

valuation model

valuation model

valuation model

valuation model

valuation model

valuation model

(underlying instrument

in level 3)

Transfers

from level 1 to 3

from level 1 to 3

from level 1 to 2

from level 2 to 3

from level 2 to 3

equity excluded from

exchange market

fund management

company stops

publishing regular

valuation

debt securities

excluded from

exchange market

counterparty

reclassified from

performing to NPL

underlying instrument

excluded from

exchange market

from level 1 to 3

from level 3 to 1

from level 1 to 2

from level 3 to 2

from level 3 to 2

companies

in insolvency

proceedings

fund management

company starts

publishing regular

valuation

debt securities not

liquid (not trading

for 6 months)

counterparty

reclassified from

NPL to performing

underlying

instrument included

in exchange market

from level 1 to 3

from level 1 to 3

and from 2 to 3

equity not liquid (not

trading for 2 months)

companies

in insolvency

proceedings

from level 3 to 1

from level 2 to 1

and from 3 to 1

equity included in

exchange market

start trading with

debt securities on

exchange market

from level 3 to 2

until valuation

parameters are

confirmed on

ALCO (at least on

quarterly basis)

Due to technical default of Russia in June 2022, there is no more

active market for Russian bonds. Consequently, NLB Group

and NLB transferred Russian bonds with notional amount of

USD 8 million from Level 1 to 3. Fair value at the date of transfer

was EUR 1,812 thousand. As of 31 December 2022, the bond is

evaluated according to three scenarios; 100% repayment at

maturity taking into account the required yield of the bond in

the market at the time of default, 100% repayment after four

years from maturity taking into account the required yield of

NPL on emerging markets, and no repayment. Each scenario

represents a third of the probability of an event occurring.

For 2021, neither NLB Group nor NLB had any significant

transfers between levels of valuation of financial instruments

measured at fair value in financial statements.

![]()

310

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

c) Financial and non-financial assets and liabilities at Level 2

regarding the fair value hierarchy

Financial instruments on Level 2 of the fair value hierarchy at

NLB Group and NLB include:

•

debt securities: mostly bonds not quoted on active markets

and valuated by a valuation model;

•

derivatives: derivatives except forward derivatives and

options on equity instruments that are not quoted on active

markets;

•

performing loans measured at fair value, which according to

IFRS 9 do not pass SPPI test. Fair value is calculated on the

basis of the discounted expected future cash flows with the

required rate of return; and

• the National Resolution Fund.

Non-financial assets on Level 2 of the fair value hierarchy at

NLB Group and NLB include investment properties.

When valuing bonds classified on Level 2, NLB Group

primarily uses the income approach based on an estimation

of future cash flows discounted to the present value. The input

parameters used in the income approach are the risk-free

yield curve and the spread over the yield curve (credit, liquidity,

country).

Fair values for derivatives are determined using a discounted

cash flow model based on the risk-free yield curve. Fair values

for options are determined using valuation models for options

(the Garman and Kohlhagen model, binomial model, and

Black-Scholes model).

At least one of the three valuation methods are used for the

valuation of investment property. The majority of investment

property is valued using the income approach where the

present value of future expected returns is assessed. When

valuing an investment property, average rents at similar

locations and capitalisation ratios such as: the risk-free yield,

risk premium, and the risk premium to account for capital

preservation are used. Rents at similar locations are generated

from various sources, like data from lessors and lessees, web

databases, and own databases. NLB Group has observable

data for all investment property at its disposal. If observable

data for similar locations are not available, NLB Group uses

data from wider locations and adjusts it appropriately.

d) Financial and non-financial assets and liabilities at Level 3

of the fair value hierarchy

Financial instruments on Level 3 of the fair value hierarchy in

NLB Group and NLB include:

•

equities: mainly financial equities that are not quoted on

active markets;

•

derivative financial instruments: forward derivatives and

options on equity instruments that are not quoted on an

active organised market. Fair values for forward derivatives

are determined using the discounted cash flow model. Fair

values for equity options are determined using valuation

models for options (the Garman and Kohlhagen model,

binomial model, and Black-Scholes model). Unobservable

inputs include the fair values of underlying instruments

determined using valuation models. The source of observable

market inputs is the Bloomberg information system;

•

non-performing loans measured at fair value, which

according to IFRS 9 do not pass the SPPI test. Fair value is

calculated on the basis of the discounted expected future

cash flows with the required rate of return. In defining the

expected cash flows for non-performing loans, the value of

collateral and other pay off estimates can be used; and

•

Russian bonds due to technical default in June 2022.

Non-financial assets on Level 3 of the fair value hierarchy at

NLB Group include investment properties.

NLB Group uses three valuation methods for the valuation of

equity financial assets mentioned in first bullet: income, market,

and cost approaches.

NLB Group selects valuation model and values of unobservable

input data within a reasonable possible range, but uses model

and input data that other market participants would use.

At least one of the three valuation methods are used for the

valuation of investment property. The majority of investment

property is valued using the income approach where the

present value of future expected returns is assessed. When

valuing an investment property, average rents at similar

locations and capitalisation ratios such as: the risk-free yield,

risk premium and the risk premium to account for capital

preservation are used. Rents at similar locations are generated

from various sources, like data from lessors and lessees, web

databases, and own databases. NLB Group has observable

data for all investment property at its disposal. If observable

data for similar locations are not available, NLB Group uses

data from wider locations and adjusts it appropriately.

![]()

311

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

Movements of financial assets and liabilities at Level 3

in EUR thousands

Financial instruments

held for trading

Financial assets

measured at fair

value through OCI

Non-trading financial assets

mandatorily at fair value

through profit or loss

Total financial

assets

NLB Group

Derivatives

Debt instruments

Equity instruments

Equity instruments

Loans and other

financial assets

Balance as at 1 January 2021

786

900

927

4,171

25,076

31,860

Effects of translation of foreign

operations to presentation currency

-

-

(2)

-

-

(2)

Valuation:

- through profit or loss

(785)

-

-

(56)

15,747

14,906

- recognised in other comprehensive income

-

-

266

-

-

266

Foreign exchange differences

-

-

-

357

9

366

Increases

-

63

-

-

3,017

3,080

Decreases

-

(612)

(55)

-

(43,849)

(44,516)

Balance as at 31 December 2021

1

351

1,136

4,472

-

5,960

Effects of translation of foreign

operations to presentation currency

-

-

(2)

-

-

(2)

Acquisition of subsidiaries

-

-

12

-

-

12

Valuation:

- through profit or loss

16

-

-

477

-

493

- recognised in other comprehensive income

-

239

110

-

-

349

Foreign exchange differences

-

(25)

-

262

-

237

Increases

-

-

-

2,873

-

2,873

Decreases

-

(141)

-

(565)

-

(706)

Transfers to Level 3

-

1,812

-

-

-

1,812

Balance as at 31 December 2022

17

2,236

1,256

7,519

-

11,028

in EUR thousands

Financial instruments

held for trading

Financial assets

measured at fair

value through OCI

Non-trading financial assets

mandatorily at fair value

through profit or loss

Total financial

assets

NLB

Derivatives

Debt instruments

Equity instruments

Equity instruments

Loans and other

financial assets

Balance as at 1 January 2021

786

-

274

4,171

22,988

28,219

Valuation:

- through profit or loss

(785)

-

-

(56)

13,749

12,908

Foreign exchange differences

-

-

-

357

9

366

Increases

-

-

-

-

3,005

3,005

Decreases

-

-

(55)

-

(39,751)

(39,806)

Balance as at 31 December 2021

1

-

219

4,472

-

4,692

Valuation:

- through profit or loss

16

-

-

477

-

493

- recognised in other comprehensive income

-

239

50

-

-

289

Foreign exchange differences

-

(25)

-

262

-

237

Increases

-

-

-

2,873

-

2,873

Decreases

-

-

-

(565)

-

(565)

Transfers to Level 3

-

1,812

-

-

-

1,812

Balance as at 31 December 2022

17

2,026

269

7,519

-

9,831

NLB Group and NLB recognise the effects from valuation of

trading instruments in income statement line item ‘Gains less

losses from financial assets and liabilities held for trading,’

effects from valuation of non-trading equity instruments and

loans mandatorily measured at fair value through profit or

loss in income statement line item ‘Gains less losses from non-

trading financial assets mandatorily at fair value through profit

or loss,’ and effects from valuation of financial assets measured

at fair value through other comprehensive income in the

accumulated other comprehensive income line item ‘Financial

assets measured at fair value through other comprehensive

income.’

![]()

312

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

In 2022 and in 2021, NLB Group and NLB recognised the following unrealised gains or losses for financial instruments that were at Level

3 as at 31 December:

in EUR thousands

NLB Group

Financial assets held

for trading

Financial assets measured at fair value

through OCI

Non-trading financial

assets mandatorily

at fair value through

profit or loss

2022

Derivatives

Debt instruments

Equity instruments

Equity instruments

Items of Income statement

Gains less losses from financial assets

and liabilities held for trading

16

-

-

-

Gains less losses from non-trading assets

mandatorily at fair value through profit or loss

-

-

-

477

Foreign exchange translation gains less losses

-

(25)

-

262

Item of Other comprehensive income

Financial assets measured at fair value

through other comprehensive income

-

239

110

-

in EUR thousands

NLB Group

Financial assets held

for trading

Financial assets measured at fair value

through OCI

Non-trading financial

assets mandatorily

at fair value through

profit or loss

2021

Derivatives

Debt instruments

Equity instruments

Equity instruments

Items of Income statement

Gains less losses from non-trading assets

mandatorily at fair value through profit or loss

-

-

-

(56)

Foreign exchange translation gains less losses

-

-

-

357

Item of Other comprehensive income

Financial assets measured at fair value

through other comprehensive income

-

-

266

-

in EUR thousands

NLB

Financial assets held

for trading

Financial assets measured at fair value

through OCI

Non-trading financial

assets mandatorily

at fair value through

profit or loss

2022

Derivatives

Debt instruments

Equity instruments

Equity instruments

Items of Income statement

Gains less losses from financial assets

and liabilities held for trading

16

-

-

-

Gains less losses from non-trading assets

mandatorily at fair value through profit or loss

-

-

-

477

Foreign exchange translation gains less losses

-

(25)

-

262

Item of Other comprehensive income

Financial assets measured at fair value

through other comprehensive income

-

239

50

-

in EUR thousands

NLB

Financial assets held

for trading

Financial assets measured at fair value

through OCI

Non-trading financial

assets mandatorily

at fair value through

profit or loss

2021

Derivatives

Debt instruments

Equity instruments

Equity instruments

Items of Income statement

Gains less losses from financial assets

and liabilities held for trading

-

-

-

-

Gains less losses from non-trading assets

mandatorily at fair value through profit or loss

-

-

-

(56)

Foreign exchange translation gains less losses

-

-

-

357

![]()

313

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

Movements of non-financial assets at Level 3

in EUR thousands

NLB Group

Investment property

2022

2021

Balance as at 1 January

27,642

32,210

Effects of translation of foreign operations to presentation currency

22

19

Acquisition of subsidiaries (note 5.12.c)

302

-

Additions

3

-

Disposals

(7,578)

(502)

Transfer from/(to) property and equipment

434

(7,568)

Transfer from/(to) non-current assets held for sale

-

22

Transfer from/(to) other assets

-

1,260

Net valuation to fair value

2,622

3,416

Disposal of subsidiary (note 5.12.d)

-

(1,215)

Balance as at 31 December

23,447

27,642

e) Fair value of financial instruments not measured at fair

value in financial statements

Financial instruments not measured at fair value in financial

statements are not managed on a fair value basis.

For respective instruments fair values are calculated for

disclosure purposes only, and do not impact NLB Group

statement of financial position or income statement.

The table below shows estimated fair values of financial instruments not measured at fair value in the statement of financial position.

in EUR thousands

NLB Group

NLB

31 Dec 2022

31 Dec 2021

31 Dec 2022

31 Dec 2021

Carrying value

Fair value

Carrying value

Fair value

Carrying value

Fair value

Carrying value

Fair value

Financial assets measured at amortised cost

- debt securities

1,917,615

1,749,169

1,717,626

1,745,225

1,597,448

1,442,453

1,436,424

1,461,185

- loans and advances to banks

222,965

223,077

140,683

140,843

350,625

362,422

199,287

204,743

- loans and advances to customers

13,072,986

12,883,859

10,587,121

10,751,051

6,054,413

5,965,468

5,145,153

5,235,839

- other financial assets

177,823

177,823

122,229

122,229

114,399

114,399

92,404

92,404

Financial liabilities measured at amortised cost

- deposits from banks and central banks

106,414

106,627

71,828

69,720

212,656

212,880

109,329

109,522

- borrowings from banks and central banks

198,609

193,774

858,531

849,834

57,292

52,897

873,479

863,970

- due to customers

20,027,726

20,031,938

17,640,809

17,658,686

10,984,411

10,989,255

9,659,605

9,664,607

- borrowings from other customers

82,482

80,684

74,051

73,744

216

216

406

406

- debt securities issued

815,990

788,892

288,519

292,130

815,990

788,892

288,519

292,130

- other financial liabilities

294,463

294,463

206,878

206,878

164,567

164,567

102,527

102,527

Loans and advances to banks

The estimated fair value of deposits is based on discounted

cash flows using prevailing market interest rates for instruments

with similar credit risk and residual maturities. The fair value of

overnight deposits equals their carrying value.

Loans and advances to customers

The estimated fair value of loans and advances represents the

discounted amount of estimated future cash flows expected

to be received. Expected cash flows are discounted at current

market rates for debts with similar credit risk and residual

maturities to determine their fair value.

Deposits and borrowings

The fair value of sight deposits and overnight deposits equals

their carrying value. However, their actual value for NLB Group

depends on the timing and amounts of cash flows, current

market rates, and the credit risk of the depository institution

itself. A portion of sight deposits is stable, similar to term

deposits. Therefore, their economic value for NLB Group differs

from the carrying amount.

The estimated fair value of other deposits and borrowings from

customers is based on discounted cash flows using interest

rates for new deposits with similar residual maturities.

Other financial assets and liabilities

The carrying amount of other financial assets and liabilities is

a reasonable approximation of their fair value as they mainly

relate to short-term receivables and payables.

![]()

314

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

Fair value hierarchy of financial instruments not measured at fair value in financial statements

in EUR thousands

31 Dec 2022

NLB Group

NLB

Level 1

Level 2

Level 3

Total fair value

Level 1

Level 2

Level 3

Total fair value

Financial assets measured at amortised cost

- debt securities

1,476,615

265,325

7,229

1,749,169

1,350,003

92,450

-

1,442,453

- loans and advances to banks

-

223,077

-

223,077

-

362,422

-

362,422

- loans and advances to customers

-

12,883,859

-

12,883,859

-

5,965,468

-

5,965,468

- other financial assets

-

177,823

-

177,823

-

114,399

-

114,399

Financial liabilities measured at amortised cost

- deposits from banks and central banks

-

106,627

-

106,627

-

212,880

-

212,880

- borrowings from banks and central banks

-

193,774

-

193,774

-

52,897

-

52,897

- due to customers

-

20,031,938

-

20,031,938

-

10,989,255

-

10,989,255

- borrowings from other customers

-

80,684

-

80,684

-

216

-

216

- debt securities issued

748,958

39,934

-

788,892

748,958

39,934

-

788,892

- other financial liabilities

-

294,463

-

294,463

-

164,567

-

164,567

in EUR thousands

31 Dec 2021

NLB Group

NLB

Level 1

Level 2

Level 3

Total fair value

Level 1

Level 2

Level 3

Total fair value

Financial assets measured at amortised cost

- debt securities

1,434,411

303,647

7,167

1,745,225

1,358,293

102,892

-

1,461,185

- loans and advances to banks

-

140,843

-

140,843

-

204,743

-

204,743

- loans and advances to customers

-

10,751,051

-

10,751,051

-

5,235,839

-

5,235,839

- other financial assets

-

122,229

-

122,229

-

92,404

-

92,404

Financial liabilities measured at amortised cost

- deposits from banks and central banks

-

69,720

-

69,720

-

109,522

-

109,522

- borrowings from banks and central banks

-

849,834

-

849,834

-

863,970

-

863,970

- due to customers

-

17,658,686

-

17,658,686

-

9,664,607

-

9,664,607

- borrowings from other customers

-

73,744

-

73,744

-

406

-

406

- debt securities issued

245,700

46,430

-

292,130

245,700

46,430

-

292,130

- other financial liabilities

-

206,878

-

206,878

-

102,527

-

102,527

![]()

315

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

6.6. Offsetting financial assets and

#### financial liabilities

NLB Group has entered into bilateral foreign exchange netting

arrangements with certain banks and corporates. Cash flows

from such transactions that are due on the same day in the

same currency, are settled on a net basis, i.e., a single cash flow

for each currency. The settlement of all interest rates derivatives

is also carried out by netting of both legs of transaction. Assets

and liabilities related to these netting arrangements are not

presented in a net amount in the statement of financial position

because netting rules apply to cash flows and not to the entire

financial instrument.

In 2013, NLB Group also novated certain standardised

derivatives (some interest rate swaps) to a clearing house or

central counterparty. A system of daily margins assures the

mitigation and collateralisation of exposures, as well as the

daily settlement of cash flows for each currency.

All derivatives are conducted under the conditions of signed

Master Agreements (MA), with international banks ISDA MA is

in place along with CSA annex and for corporates domestic

MA is in place, which enable daily evaluation and exchange of

margining.

in EUR thousands

NLB Group

31 Dec 2022

Amounts not set off in the statement of financial position

Financial assets/liabilities

Gross amounts of recognised

financial assets/liabilities

Impact of master

netting agreements

Financial instruments

collateral

Net amount

Derivatives - assets

80,724

3,053

72,204

5,467

Derivatives - liabilities

17,482

3,053

1,959

12,470

in EUR thousands

NLB Group

31 Dec 2021

Amounts not set off in the statement of financial position

Financial assets/liabilities

Gross amounts of recognised

financial assets/liabilities

Impact of master

netting agreements

Financial instruments

collateral

Net amount

Derivatives - assets

8,239

998

445

6,796

Derivatives - liabilities

42,961

998

41,121

842

in EUR thousands

NLB

31 Dec 2022

Amounts not set off in the statement of financial position

Financial assets/liabilities

Gross amounts of recognised

financial assets/liabilities

Impact of master

netting agreements

Financial instruments

collateral

Net amount

Derivatives - assets

80,834

3,133

72,204

5,497

Derivatives - liabilities

24,273

3,133

8,251

12,889

in EUR thousands

NLB

31 Dec 2021

Amounts not set off in the statement of financial position

Financial assets/liabilities

Gross amounts of recognised

financial assets/liabilities

Impact of master

netting agreements

Financial instruments

collateral

Net amount

Derivatives - assets

8,249

1,008

445

6,796

Derivatives - liabilities

42,978

1,008

41,121

849

NLB Group and NLB have no financial assets/liabilities set off

in the statement of financial position.

![]()

316

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

7. Analysis by segment for NLB Group

a) Segments

in EUR thousands

NLB Group

2022

Retail

Banking

in Slovenia

Corporate and

Investment

Banking in

Slovenia

Strategic

Foreign

Markets

Financial

Markets

in Slovenia

Non-Core

Members

Other

activities

Unallocated

Total

Total net income

211,474

105,198

427,519

46,601

4,697

10,024

805,513

Net income from external customers

227,590

121,042

429,999

5,558

4,426

9,934

-

798,549

Intersegment net income

(16,116)

(15,844)

(2,480)

41,043

271

90

-

6,964

Net interest income

104,809

52,930

298,042

47,304

267

1,570

-

504,922

Net interest income from

external customers

125,541

71,832

303,349

2,169

453

1,578

-

504,922

Intersegment net interest income

(20,732)

(18,902)

(5,307)

45,135

(186)

(8)

-

-

Administrative expenses

(132,893)

(60,471)

(199,593)

(8,812)

(12,109)

(7,309)

-

(421,187)

Depreciation and amortisation

(11,149)

(4,629)

(28,538)

(618)

(498)

(621)

-

(46,053)

Reportable segment profit/(loss) before

impairment and provision charge

67,432

40,098

199,388

37,171

(7,910)

2,094

-

338,273

Other net gains/(losses) from

equity investments in subsidiaries,

associates and joint ventures

781

-

-

-

-

-

-

781

Negative goodwill

-

-

68

-

-

172,810

-

172,878

Impairment and provisions charge

(21,435)

12,156

(12,325)

(3,363)

(829)

(3,073)

-

(28,869)

Profit/(loss) before income tax

46,778

52,254

187,131

33,808

(8,739)

171,831

-

483,063

Owners of the parent

46,778

52,254

176,160

33,808

(8,739)

171,831

-

472,092

Non-controlling interests

-

-

10,971

-

-

-

-

10,971

Income tax

-

-

-

-

-

-

(25,230)

(25,230)

Profit for the year

446,862

Reportable segment assets

3,665,110

3,372,047

10,179,396

6,514,047

61,563

356,400

-

24,148,563

Investments in associates

and joint ventures

11,677

-

-

-

-

-

-

11,677

Reportable segment liabilities

9,108,497

2,777,001

8,539,025

1,118,681

3,754

190,957

-

21,737,915

Additions to non-current assets

10,717

6,088

29,042

261

99

4,688

-

50,895

![]()

317

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

in EUR thousands

NLB Group

2021

Retail

Banking

in Slovenia

Corporate and

Investment

Banking in

Slovenia

Strategic

Foreign

Markets

Financial

Markets

in Slovenia

Non-Core

Members

Other

activities

Unallocated

Total

Total net income

171,046

101,505

361,945

24,107

7,223

6,127

-

671,953

Net income from external customers

188,629

110,588

363,452

(8,855)

7,014

6,091

-

666,919

Intersegment net income

(17,583)

(9,083)

(1,507)

32,962

209

36

-

5,034

Net interest income

79,535

35,714

266,804

26,377

1,331

(401)

-

409,360

Net interest income from external customers

98,898

44,481

270,839

(6,188)

1,751

(421)

-

409,360

Intersegment net interest income

(19,363)

(8,767)

(4,035)

32,565

(420)

20

-

-

Administrative expenses

(104,844)

(40,829)

(198,589)

(7,963)

(10,534)

(10,259)

-

(373,018)

Depreciation and amortisation

(11,659)

(4,278)

(29,329)

(677)

(833)

(619)

-

(47,395)

Reportable segment profit/(loss) before

impairment and provision charge

54,543

56,398

134,027

15,467

(4,144)

(4,751)

-

251,540

Other net gains/(losses) from equity investments

in subsidiaries, associates and joint ventures

1,108

-

-

-

-

-

-

1,108

Impairment and provisions charge

(6,684)

30,450

(20,779)

329

5,403

39

-

8,758

Profit/(loss) before income tax

48,967

86,848

113,248

15,796

1,259

(4,712)

-

261,406

Owners of the parent

48,967

86,848

101,784

15,796

1,259

(4,712)

-

249,942

Non-controlling interests

-

-

11,464

-

-

-

-

11,464

Income tax

-

-

-

-

-

-

(13,538)

(13,538)

Profit for the year

236,404

Reportable segment assets

2,811,209

2,333,769

9,797,839

6,190,193

95,905

337,056

-

21,565,971

Investments in associates and joint ventures

11,525

-

-

-

-

-

-

11,525

Reportable segment liabilities

7,720,693

1,966,530

8,315,316

1,231,669

7,749

119,416

-

19,361,373

Additions to non-current assets

9,972

4,218

26,608

264

(10,036)

2,039

-

33,065

Segment reporting is presented in accordance with the

strategy on the basis of the organisational structure used in

management reporting of NLB Group’s results. NLB Group’s

segments are business units that focus on different customers

and markets. They are managed separately because each

business unit requires different strategies and service levels.

The business activities of NLB and N Banka are divided into

several segments. Interest income and expenses are reallocated

between segments on the basis of fund transfer prices (FTP).

Other NLB Group members are, based on their business

activity, included in only one segment except NLB Lease&Go

Ljubljana which is according to its business activities divided

into two segments.

The segments of NLB Group are divided into core and non-core

segments.

The core segments are the following:

•

Retail Banking in Slovenia, which includes banking with

individuals and micro companies (NLB and N Banka),

asset management (NLB Skladi), and part of subsidiary

NLB Lease&Go Ljubljana that includes operations with

retail clients, as well as the contribution to the result of the

associated company Bankart.

•

Corporate and Investment Banking in Slovenia, which

includes banking with Key Corporate Clients, SMEs, Cross-

border corporate financing, Investment Banking and Custody,

Restructuring and Workout in NLB and N Banka, and part

of the subsidiary NLB Lease&Go Ljubljana that includes

operations with corporate clients.

•

Strategic Foreign Markets, which consist of the operations

of strategic Group banks in the strategic markets (North

Macedonia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Kosovo, Montenegro,

and Serbia), as well as investment company KomBank Invest,

Beograd, NLB DigIT, Beograd, NLB Lease&Go Skopje and

NLB Lease&Go leasing Belgrade. Komercijalna banka, Banja

Luka was sold outside the NLB Group on 9 December 2021;

its operations till that date are included in the result of the

segment for the year 2021.

•

Financial Markets in Slovenia include treasury activities and

trading in financial instruments, while they also present the

results of asset and liabilities management (ALM) in both NLB

and N Banka.

•

Other accounts in NLB and N Banka for the categories whose

operating results cannot be allocated to specific segments,

including negative goodwill from acquisition of N Banka NLB

Lease&Go leasing Belgrade, as well as the subsidiaries NLB

Cultural Heritage Management Institute and Privatinvest.

Non-Core Members include the operations of non-core

NLB Group members, namely REAM and leasing entities in

liquidation, NLB Srbija, and NLB Crna Gora. NLB Leasing

Ljubljana was sold to the strategic company NLB Lease&Go

Ljubljana within the NLB Group in 2021. Despite the change in

ownership, its operations continue to be monitored within the

segment of non-core members.

NLB Group is primarily a financial group, and net interest

income represents the majority of its net revenues. NLB Group’s

main indicator of a segment’s efficiency is net profit before tax.

No revenues were generated from transactions with a single

external customer that would amount to 10% or more of NLB

Group’s revenues.

![]()

318

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

b) Geographical information

Geographical analysis includes a breakdown of items with

respect to the country in which individual NLB Group entities

are located.

in EUR thousands

Revenues

Net income

Profit/(loss) before

income tax

Income tax

NLB Group

2022

2021

2022

2021

2022

2021

2022

2021

Slovenia

445,749

352,053

367,121

301,021

288,563

137,857

(9,719)

(5,043)

South East Europe

505,855

458,571

431,267

365,649

194,764

121,301

(15,487)

(8,462)

Bosnia and Herzegovina

84,065

83,087

71,205

52,735

33,475

15,236

(2,635)

(2,213)

Croatia

23

5

473

207

(170)

(181)

(45)

(1)

Kosovo

58,297

51,512

49,251

42,595

35,922

27,056

(3,693)

(2,787)

Montenegro

49,528

43,983

38,251

34,756

15,436

6,508

(1,838)

(1,484)

North Macedonia

94,660

87,936

78,369

70,157

41,807

43,277

(3,795)

(4,054)

Serbia

219,282

192,048

193,718

165,199

68,294

29,405

(3,481)

2,077

Western Europe

13

17

161

249

(264)

2,248

(24)

(33)

Germany

-

1

58

499

(647)

488

-

-

Switzerland

13

16

103

(250)

383

1,760

(24)

(33)

Total

951,617

810,641

798,549

666,919

483,063

261,406

(25,230)

(13,538)

The column ‘Revenues’ includes interest and similar income,

dividend income, and fee and commission income.

The column ‘Net Income’ includes net interest income, dividend

income, net fee and commission income, the net effect of

financial instruments, foreign exchange translation, the effect

on the derecognition of assets, net operating income, and gain

less losses from non-current assets held for sale.

in EUR thousands

Non-current assets

Total assets

Number of employees

NLB Group

31 Dec 2022

31 Dec 2021

31 Dec 2022

31 Dec 2021

31 Dec 2022

31 Dec 2021

Slovenia

152,037

150,829

13,935,167

11,716,270

2,833

2,619

South East Europe

204,802

214,380

10,216,136

9,845,128

5,392

5,563

Bosnia and Herzegovina

35,550

34,782

1,799,877

1,596,370

971

942

Croatia

377

383

3,557

4,025

6

6

Kosovo

14,289

14,988

1,082,474

930,383

467

463

Montenegro

17,416

18,328

825,400

775,238

380

374

North Macedonia

36,348

37,384

1,832,477

1,758,269

954

877

Serbia

100,822

108,515

4,672,351

4,780,843

2,614

2,901

Western Europe

28

30

8,937

16,098

3

3

Germany

28

30

691

971

1

1

Switzerland

-

-

8,246

15,127

2

2

Total

356,867

365,239

24,160,240

21,577,496

8,228

8,185

![]()

319

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

The table below presents data on NLB Group members before intercompany eliminations and consolidation journals:

in EUR thousands

Revenues

Net income

Profit/(loss) before

income tax

Income tax

NLB Group

2022

2021

2022

2021

2022

2021

2022

2021

Slovenia

523,774

448,559

431,187

387,692

191,900

225,706

(9,153)

(5,252)

South East Europe

507,243

459,405

429,307

374,776

199,981

146,496

(15,952)

(8,940)

Bosnia and Herzegovina

84,107

83,275

70,211

67,806

33,352

30,895

(2,635)

(2,213)

Croatia

128

3

617

274

(170)

(181)

(45)

(1)

Kosovo

58,296

51,509

48,391

41,833

36,095

27,223

(3,693)

(2,787)

Montenegro

49,738

43,978

37,822

35,417

18,374

7,969

(1,838)

(1,484)

North Macedonia

94,624

87,864

75,882

68,429

41,601

43,054

(3,795)

(4,054)

Serbia

220,350

192,776

196,384

161,017

70,729

37,536

(3,946)

1,599

Western Europe

25

19

(12)

86

(2,835)

2,247

(24)

(33)

Germany

1

1

54

493

(646)

489

-

-

Switzerland

24

18

(66)

(407)

(2,189)

1,758

(24)

(33)

Total

1,031,042

907,983

860,482

762,554

389,046

374,449

(25,129)

(14,225)

![]()

320

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

8. Related-party

#### transactions

A related party is a person or entity that is related to NLB

Group in such a manner that it has control or joint control,

has a significant influence, or is a member of the key

management personnel of the reporting entity. Related parties

of NLB Group and NLB include: key management personnel

(Management Board, other key management personnel and

their family members); the Supervisory Board; companies in

which members of the Management Board, key management

personnel, or their family members have control, joint control,

or a significant influence; a major shareholder of NLB with

significant influence, subsidiaries, associates and joint ventures.

Related-party transactions with Management Board and

other key management personnel, their family members and

companies these related parties have control, joint control, or

significant influence

A number of banking transactions are entered into with related

parties within regular course of business. The volume of

related-party transactions and the outstanding balances are as

follows:

in EUR thousands

NLB Group

Management Board and

other Key management

personnel

Family members of the

Management Board and

other key management

personnel

Companies in which

members of the

Management Board, key

management personnel or

their family members have

control, joint control or a

significant influence

Supervisory Board

2022

2021

2022

2021

2022

2021

2022

2021

Loans issued

Balance at 1 January

2,097

2,284

415

444

532

-

60

305

Increase

1,526

1,041

324

228

8

891

76

55

Decrease

(1,450)

(1,228)

(270)

(257)

(540)

(359)

(82)

(300)

Balance at 31 December

2,173

2,097

469

415

-

532

54

60

Interest income

41

39

10

7

-

6

-

4

Deposits received

Balance at 1 January

2,170

1,610

718

956

590

136

505

323

Increase

2,938

2,048

634

595

6,413

1,625

398

321

Decrease

(2,552)

(1,488)

(426)

(833)

(6,785)

(1,171)

(555)

(139)

Balance at 31 December

2,556

2,170

926

718

218

590

348

505

Interest expenses

(7)

(4)

-

-

-

-

(2)

(1)

Other financial liabilities

2

3

-

1

3

14

-

-

Other financial liabilities measured at fair

value through profit or loss (note 2.31.)

801

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

Other operating liabilities

6,559

2,265

-

-

-

-

-

-

Guarantees issued and loan commitments

237

215

70

72

-

194

17

23

Fee income

19

12

7

6

66

83

2

2

Other income

17

13

-

-

-

-

-

-

Other expenses

-

-

-

-

(382)

(78)

-

-

![]()

321

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

in EUR thousands

NLB

Management Board and

other Key management

personnel

Family members of the

Management Board and

other key management

personnel

Companies in which

members of the

Management Board, key

management personnel or

their family members have

control, joint control or a

significant influence

Supervisory Board

2022

2021

2022

2021

2022

2021

2022

2021

Loans issued

Balance at 1 January

2,097

2,284

415

444

532

-

60

305

Increase

1,480

1,041

324

228

8

891

76

55

Decrease

(1,405)

(1,228)

(270)

(257)

(540)

(359)

(82)

(300)

Balance at 31 December

2,172

2,097

469

415

-

532

54

60

Interest income

41

39

10

7

-

6

-

4

Deposits received

Balance at 1 January

2,170

1,610

718

956

590

136

505

323

Increase

2,643

2,048

634

595

6,413

1,625

398

321

Decrease

(2,277)

(1,488)

(426)

(833)

(6,785)

(1,171)

(555)

(139)

Balance at 31 December

2,536

2,170

926

718

218

590

348

505

Interest expenses

(7)

(4)

-

-

-

-

(2)

(1)

Other financial liabilities

2

3

-

1

3

14

-

-

Other financial liabilities measured at fair

value through profit or loss (note 2.31.)

728

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

Other operating liabilities

6,539

2,265

-

-

-

-

-

-

Guarantees issued and loan commitments

223

215

70

72

-

194

17

23

Fee income

18

12

7

6

66

83

2

2

Other income

17

13

-

-

-

-

-

-

Other expenses

-

-

-

-

(382)

(78)

-

-

Key management compensation

The remuneration for the members of the Supervisory Board of

NLB d.d. and the Management Board of NLB d.d. is regulated in

Remuneration Policy for the Members of the Supervisory Board

of NLB d.d. and the Members of the Management Board of NLB

d.d. The remuneration for the identified employees and other

employees is regulated in Remuneration Policy for employees of

NLB d.d. and NLB Group.

In 2022, NLB d.d. in accordance with the EBA Guidelines on

sound remuneration policies under Directive 2013/36/EU,

Companies Act (ZGD-1) and the Banking Act (ZBan-3), adopted

a new Remuneration Policy for members of the Supervisory

Board of NLB d.d. and members of the Management Board of

NLB d.d., which was adopted by the Supervisory Board of NLB

d.d. and then submitted to the General Meeting of Shareholders

of NLB d.d., where it was voted in December 2021. Pursuant

to Article 294.a of the Companies Act (ZGD-1), the Bank must

in case of every significant change submit the Remuneration

Policy to the General Meeting of Shareholders for voting, and in

any case at least every four years.

In the Remuneration Policy and based thereon and in

accordance with Commission Delegated regulation (EU)

2021/923, the Bank designates identified employees. In

designating identified employees, the internal organisation

and the nature, scope and complexity of the Bank’s activities

are taken into account. The criteria fully take into account the

risks that the Bank or the NLB Group is or could be exposed to

its given risk profile and risk appetite. The Remuneration Policy

includes members of the Supervisory Board, members of the

Management Board, senior management, and other identified

employees who are included in the Policy on the basis of the

Bank’s self-assessment.

Members of the Supervisory Board may, in relation to their

function of a member of the Supervisory Board, only receive

remuneration that is compliant with the relevant resolutions of

the Bank’s General Meeting. The Supervisory Board members

are entitled to a remuneration for performing their function

and/or attendance fees for their membership in the Supervisory

Board of the Bank and the committees of the Supervisory

Board of the Bank, which are determined in accordance with

respective applicable resolution by the General Meeting of

the Bank, and to reimbursement of travel expenses, daily

allowances, and accommodation costs up to the amount

provided by the regulations governing reimbursement of costs

related to work and other income not included in the tax base.

![]()

322

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

The Bank’s General Meeting may determine and change

the remuneration of the members of the Supervisory Board

independently from the Remuneration Policy, and may change,

repeal, or replace any of its resolutions in relation to the

remuneration of the Supervisory Board members at any time,

or adopt a new resolution in relation to the remuneration of the

Supervisory Board members.

The performance of key management is defined by financial

and non-financial criteria. In addition to the salary determined

in their employment contract, they are entitled to the annual

variable part of the salary based on their achievement of

the financial and non-financial performance criteria, which

encompass the goals of NLB Group or NLB, the goals of the

organisational unit, and the personal goals of the employee

performing special work.

The objectives and criteria of each member of the Management

Board shall be determined each year by the Supervisory Board

NLB d.d. at the time of adoption of the Bank’s annual business

plan. The objectives and criteria for the identified employees

are determined by the Management Board.

The variable portion of receipts for a given financial year may

not exceed seven salaries of a member of the Management

Board in the financial year. Other identified employees are

entitled to a variable part of remuneration according to the

category of employee in the maximum amount of three to six

salaries. Key management shall be entitled to a variable part

of the performance benefit only in proportional part to the

actual period of employment (duration of the term of office) of

the Bank during the period to which the variable part of the

performance benefit relates.

The non-deferred part of variable remuneration is paid no

later than three months after the adoption of the Annual Report

of NLB Group for the business year to which the variable

remuneration relates. Variable remuneration part of payment of

an identified employee is awarded and paid in cash, provided

that the amount does not exceed EUR 50 thousand or/and is

higher than one-third of his/her total remuneration for each

financial year, and if this is permissible in accordance with the

relevant regulation.

If the variable remuneration part of payment of an identified

employee exceeds EUR 50 thousand or/and is higher than

one-third of his/her total remuneration for each financial

year and if this is permissible in accordance with the relevant

regulation, then at least 50% of the variable remuneration must

consist of instruments. The part of the variable remuneration

of an identified employee consisting of instruments shall be

awarded and paid, under the terms and conditions in the valid

Remuneration Policy, in instruments whose value is based on

the value of the share of NLB d.d. (with these instruments not

giving any dividends or other yields).

The deferred part of the variable part of the salary must be

deferred for a period of at least five years of the day on which

the non-deferred part of such variable remuneration is paid

and it is paid in proportional shares, according to the relevant

legislation.

The table below shows payments in presented periods:

in EUR thousands

NLB Group and NLB

Management Board

Other key

management

personnel

Supervisory Board

2022

2021

2022

2021

2022

2021

Short-term benefits

2,282

1,589

6,148

5,480

696

705

Cost refunds

6

4

98

83

74

26

Long-term bonuses:

- severance pay

-

385

-

5

-

-

- other benefits

7

5

77

70

-

-

- variable part of payments

276

394

1,425

2,898

-

-

Total

2,571

2,377

7,748

8,536

770

731

Short-term benefits include:

•

monetary benefits (gross salaries, supplementary insurance,

holiday allowances and other bonuses);

•

non-monetary benefits (company cars, health care,

residential facilities, etc.).

The reimbursement of cost comprises food allowances, travel

expenses, and use of own resources.

![]()

323

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

Payments to individual members of the Management Board

in EUR

Member

2022

2021

Blaž Brodnjak

Short-term benefits:

01.12.2012

- gross salary and holiday allowance

542,370

441,770

- benefits and other short-term bonuses

6,908

2,310

Costs refunds

1,318

1,302

Long-term bonuses:

- other benefits

1,912

1,410

- variable part of payments

95,214

130,211

Total

647,722

577,003

Andreas Burkhardt

Short-term benefits:

18.09.2013

- gross salary and holiday allowance

486,438

405,092

- benefits and other short-term bonuses

33,588

32,672

Costs refunds

1,243

1,290

Long-term bonuses:

- other benefits

1,452

1,410

- variable part of payments

89,132

122,919

Total

611,853

563,383

Archibald Kremser

Short-term benefits:

31.07.2013

- gross salary and holiday allowance

517,370

420,809

- benefits and other short-term bonuses

39,220

34,117

Costs refunds

1,302

1,249

Long-term bonuses:

- other benefits

1,452

1,410

- variable part of payments

91,870

126,044

Total

651,214

583,629

Antonio Argir

Short-term benefits:

28.04.2022

- gross salary and holiday allowance

205,291

-

- benefits and other short-term bonuses

30,077

-

Costs refunds

796

-

Long-term bonuses:

- other benefits

859

-

- variable part of payments

-

-

Total

237,023

-

Andrej Lasič

Short-term benefits:

28.04.2022

- gross salary and holiday allowance

205,292

-

- benefits and other short-term bonuses

4,216

-

Costs refunds

796

-

Long-term bonuses:

- other benefits

859

-

- variable part of payments

-

-

Total

211,163

-

Hedvika Usenik

Short-term benefits:

28.04.2022

- gross salary and holiday allowance

205,292

-

- benefits and other short-term bonuses

5,512

-

Costs refunds

782

-

Long-term bonuses:

- other benefits

859

-

- variable part of payments

-

-

Total

212,445

-

Petr Brunclík

Short-term benefits:

18.05.2020 - 30.06.2021

- gross salary and holiday allowance

-

221,963

- benefits and other short-term bonuses

-

30,092

Costs refunds

-

476

Long-term bonuses:

- severance payments

-

385,000

- other benefits

-

705

- variable part of payments

-

14,633

Total

-

652,869

![]()

324

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

Payments to individual members of the Supervisory Board

in EUR

Member

2022

2021

Primož Karpe

Session fees

-

-

11.02.2016

Annual compensation

96,000

96,000

Other bonuses - benefit

382

447

Costs refunds

10,952

4,629

Andreas Klingen

Session fees

-

-

22.06.2015

Annual compensation

90,000

90,000

Other bonuses - benefit

382

447

Costs refunds

7,360

4,947

David Eric Simon

Session fees

-

-

04.08.2016

Annual compensation

81,000

81,000

Other bonuses - benefit

382

447

Costs refunds

7,931

5,251

Gregor Rok Kastelic

Session fees

-

-

10.06.2019

Annual compensation

81,000

81,000

Other bonuses - benefit

382

447

Costs refunds

9,340

758

Shrenik Dhirajlal Davda

Session fees

-

-

10.06.2019

Annual compensation

72,000

72,000

Other bonuses - benefit

382

447

Costs refunds

8,767

2,367

Mark William Lane Richards

Session fees

-

-

10.06.2019

Annual compensation

81,000

81,000

Other bonuses - benefit

382

447

Costs refunds

9,493

2,643

Verica Trstenjak

Session fees

-

-

15.06.2020

Annual compensation

66,000

65,790

Other bonuses - benefit

382

447

Costs refunds

1,473

-

Sergeja Kočar

Session fees

-

-

17.06.2020

Annual compensation

8,327

11,856

Other bonuses - benefit

382

447

Costs refunds

1,183

-

Islam Osama Bahgat Zekry

Session fees

-

-

14.06.2021

Annual compensation

72,000

38,608

Other bonuses - benefit

382

447

Costs refunds

17,622

5,705

Tadeja Žbontar Rems

Session fees

-

-

22.01.2021

Annual compensation

31,215

26,656

Other bonuses - benefit

382

447

Costs refunds

185

-

Bojana Šteblaj

Session fees

-

-

17.06.2020 - 12.09.2022

Annual compensation

12,014

15,655

Other bonuses - benefit

-

447

Costs refunds

-

-

Janja Žabjek Dolinšek

Session fees

-

-

20.11.2020 - 08.07.2022

Annual compensation

1,473

6,839

Other bonuses - benefit

-

447

Costs refunds

32

-

Peter Groznik

Session fees

-

-

08.09.2017 - 14.06.2021

Annual compensation

-

32,800

Other bonuses - benefit

-

-

Costs refunds

-

-

![]()

325

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

Related-party transactions with subsidiaries, associates and joint ventures

in EUR thousands

NLB Group

Associates

Joint ventures

2022

2021

2022

2021

Loans issued

Balance at 1 January

1,011

1,106

201

851

Acquisition of subsidiaries

77

-

-

-

Increase

145

89

2

7

Decrease

(176)

(184)

(2)

(657)

Balance at 31 December

1,057

1,011

201

201

Interest income

39

38

3

4

Impairment

(8)

26

2

69

Deposits received

Balance at 1 January

7,967

3,973

3,492

3,434

Effects of translation of foreign operations to presentation currency

-

-

3

3

Increase

5,982

7,610

1,073

7,706

Decrease

(8,574)

(3,616)

(1,497)

(7,651)

Balance at 31 December

5,375

7,967

3,071

3,492

Interest expenses

-

-

(46)

(59)

Other financial assets

7

20

-

-

Other financial liabilities

1,116

1,148

1

1

Guarantees issued and loan commitments

2,034

2,032

-

-

Income/(expenses) provisions for guaranties and commitments

(1)

-

-

-

Fee income

69

38

-

1

Fee expenses

(12,894)

(13,583)

-

-

Other income

92

162

5

2

Other expenses

(571)

(726)

-

-

![]()

326

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

in EUR thousands

NLB

Subsidiaries

Associates

Joint ventures

2022

2021

2022

2021

2022

2021

Loans issued

Balance at 1 January

250,303

169,176

1,011

1,106

201

851

Increase

536,279

170,308

145

89

2

7

Decrease

(448,682)

(89,181)

(174)

(184)

(2)

(657)

Balance at 31 December

337,900

250,303

982

1,011

201

201

of which at amortised cost

328,641

241,840

982

1,011

201

201

of which at fair value through profit or loss

9,259

8,463

-

-

-

-

Interest income

7,461

4,906

39

38

3

4

Impairment

(645)

1,075

27

26

2

69

Valuation

(2,225)

(558)

-

-

-

-

Deposits

Balance at 1 January

83,948

69,386

-

-

-

-

Increase

2,171,418

433,380

-

-

-

-

Decrease

(2,031,874)

(418,818)

-

-

-

-

Balance at 31 December

223,492

83,948

-

-

-

-

Interest income

940

3

-

-

-

-

Interest expenses

(5)

-

-

-

-

-

Impairment

(18)

2

-

-

-

-

Loans received

Balance at 1 January

44,484

-

-

-

-

-

Increase

13,001

44,484

-

-

-

-

Decrease

(44,484)

-

-

-

-

-

Balance at 31 December

13,001

44,484

-

-

-

-

Interest income

9

1

-

-

-

-

Interest expenses

(2)

-

-

-

-

-

Deposits received

Balance at 1 January

68,372

19,415

7,967

3,973

27

284

Increase

23,967,799

7,558,162

5,982

7,610

82

213

Decrease

(23,870,393)

(7,509,205)

(8,574)

(3,616)

(69)

(470)

Balance at 31 December

165,778

68,372

5,375

7,967

40

27

Interest expenses

(465)

(2)

-

-

-

-

Derivatives

Fair value

(6,681)

(7)

-

-

-

-

Contractual amount

113,711

9,789

-

-

-

-

Interest income

312

-

-

-

-

-

Interest expenses

(181)

-

-

-

-

-

Other financial assets

2,514

25,491

7

20

-

-

Impairment

5

(8)

-

-

-

-

Other financial liabilities

2,710

1,860

972

1,001

-

-

Guarantees issued and loan commitments

46,366

34,016

2,034

2,032

-

-

Income/(expenses) provisions for guaranties and commitments

(85)

584

(1)

-

-

-

Received loan commitments and financial guarantees

10,983

14,541

-

-

-

-

Fee income

10,200

9,720

69

38

-

1

Fee expenses

(280)

(21)

(9,964)

(10,782)

-

-

Other income

1,543

1,078

92

162

2

2

Other expenses

(5,864)

(2,133)

(559)

(708)

-

-

Gains less losses from financial assets and liabilities held for trading

(7,132)

(298)

-

-

-

-

![]()

327

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

Related-party transactions with major shareholder with significant influence

The volumes of related party transactions with major shareholder are as follows:

in EUR thousands

NLB Group

NLB

2022

2021

2022

2021

Loans issued

Balance at 1 January

20,534

23,219

20,534

23,219

Increase

3,708

13,199

3,708

13,199

Decrease

(6,647)

(15,884)

(6,647)

(15,884)

Balance at 31 December

17,595

20,534

17,595

20,534

Interest income

713

713

713

713

Investments in securities

Balance at 1 January

534,522

691,868

483,656

597,123

Exchange difference on opening balance

36

-

-

-

Acquisition of subsidiaries

151,047

-

-

-

Increase

672,692

1,247,211

553,823

947,581

Decrease

(746,698)

(1,392,356)

(521,066)

(1,049,482)

Valuation

(47,312)

(12,201)

(43,024)

(11,566)

Balance at 31 December

564,287

534,522

473,389

483,656

Interest income

5,816

6,021

5,844

6,389

Interest expenses

-

(652)

-

(652)

Other financial assets

31,141

659

31,141

659

Other financial liabilities

2

4

2

4

Guarantees issued and loan commitments

1,194

1,184

1,194

1,184

Fee income

350

309

350

309

Fee expenses

(28)

(27)

(28)

(27)

Other income

257

212

257

212

Other expenses

(3)

(5)

(3)

(5)

Gains less losses from financial assets and liabilities held for trading

(66)

(158)

(66)

(158)

![]()

328

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

NLB Group and NLB disclose all transactions with the major

shareholder with significant influence. For transactions with

other government-related entities, NLB Group discloses

individually significant transactions.

in EUR thousands

NLB Group and NLB

Amount of significant

transactions concluded

during the year

Number of significant

transactions concluded

during the year

2022

2021

2022

2021

Guarantees issued and loan commitments

188,000

70,000

3

1

in EUR thousands

NLB Group and NLB

Year-end balance of all

significant transactions

Number of significant

transactions at year-end

2022

2021

2022

2021

Loans

565,330

507,159

10

7

Debt securities measured at amortised cost

64,913

72,633

1

1

Borrowings, deposits and business accounts

108,606

184,267

3

3

Guarantees issued and loan commitments

152,500

152,500

2

2

in EUR thousands

NLB Group and NLB

Effects in income

statement

during the year

2022

2021

Interest income from loans

5,130

3,141

Fees and commissions income

777

241

Interest income from debt securities measured at amortised cost and

net valuation effects from hedge accounting

(4,940)

(990)

Interest expenses from borrowings, deposits, and business accounts

(99)

(213)

![]()

329

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

9. Events after

#### the reporting date

#### USA regional banks & Credit Suisseturmoil

In March 2023, two regional banks in the USA, Silicon Valley

Bank and Signature Bank collapsed. Developments in the

USA also had impacts in Europe and put European banks

under stress. Credit Suisse was impacted by the collapse in

confidence as the demise of regional banks in the USA. To

increase confidence in the banking sector, Swiss financial

regulators engineered an emergency rescue plan for Credit

Suisse resulting in the UBS Group AG buying Credit Suisse. As

of 31 March 2023, the NLB Group has only a small exposure to

Credit Suisse, deriving mainly from limited investment in bonds.

From a capital management point of view, most of the

cumulative negative valuations of FVOCI securities (except

for a smaller part which as of 31 December 2022 was carved

out by the temporary treatment of sovereign debt introduced

by COVID-19 related ‘quick-fix’ – see

Note 5.23.

) have already

been reflected in the NLB Group’s capital ratios and thus going

forward are rather supportive in terms of capital levels as those

exposures mature and new investments are made only with a

short duration (i.e. low valuation risks).

From a liquidity point of view, no material deviations from the

normal intra-monthly deposit dynamics were identified at the

NLB Group level as a result of the turmoil.

![]()

#### NLB Group Directory

Nova Ljubljanska banka d.d., Ljubljana

Trg republike 2

1000 Ljubljana, Slovenia

Tel: +386 1 476 39 00, +386 1 477 20 00

E-mail: [[email protected]](/cdn-cgi/l/email-protection)

www.nlb.si

Blaž Brodnjak, CEO

Antonio Argir, Responsible for Group governance, payments

and innovations

23

Andreas Burkhardt, CRO

Archibald Kremser, CFO

Andrej Lasič, CMO (responsible for Corporate and Investment

Banking)

24

Hedvika Usenik

,

CMO (responsible for Retail Banking and

Private Banking)

25

#### Slovenian network

Area Branch Ljubljana

Trg republike 2

1000 Ljubljana, Slovenia

Tel: +386 1 476 23 30

Area Branch Northwest and Central Slovenia

Ljubljanska cesta 62

1230 Domžale, Slovenia

Tel: +386 1 724 55 01

Area Branch East Slovenia

26

Titova cesta 2

2000 Maribor, Slovenia

Tel: +386 2 234 45 20

Area Branch Northeast Slovenia

27

Rudarska cesta 3

3320 Velenje, Slovenia

Tel: +386 2 234 45 04

23 Since 28 April 2022.

24 Since 28 April 2022.

25 Since 28 April 2022.

26 From 1 January 2023, new area branch.

27 From 1 January 2023, relocated.

Area Branch Southeast Slovenia

Seidlova cesta 3

8000 Novo mesto, Slovenia

Tel: +386 7 339 14 56

Area

Branch Southwest Slovenia

Cesta Zore Perello - Godina 7

6000 Koper, Slovenia

Tel: +386 5 610 30 10

Private Banking

Trg republike 2

1000 Ljubljana, Slovenia

Tel: +386 1 476 23 66

Micro Enterprises

Trg republike 2

1000 Ljubljana, Slovenia

Tel: +386 1 476 50 01

Mobile banking

Trg republike 2

1000 Ljubljana, Slovenia

Tel: +386 1 476 44 39

#### Small and Mid-corporates

Central region

Trg republike 2

1000 Ljubljana, Slovenia

Tel.: +386 1 476 26 11

Northwest region

Ljubljanska cesta 62

1230 Domžale, Slovenia

Tel.: +386 1 724 54 75

Primorsko-Goriška region

28

Cesta Zore Perello - Godina 7

6000 Koper, Slovenia

Tel.: +386 5 610 30 17

28 From 1 January 2023, reorganized.

Podravsko-Pomurska region

Titova cesta 2

2000 Maribor, Slovenia

Tel.: +386 2 234 45 00

Savinjsko-Koroška region

Kocenova 1

3000 Celje, Slovenia

Tel.: +386 3 424 01 11

Dolenjsko-Posavska region

29

Seidlova cesta 3

8000 Novo mesto, Slovenia

Tel.: +386 7 339 14 13

#### CSA & Cross-border

#### Financing

Trg republike 2

1000 Ljubljana, Slovenia

Tel: +386 1 476 26 18

#### Large corporates

Institutional Investors

Trg republike 2

1000 Ljubljana, Slovenia

Tel: +386 1 476 24 92

Large Corporates

Trg republike 2

1000 Ljubljana, Slovenia

Tel: +386 1 476 26 92

29 From 1 January 2023, new business centre.

330

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

![]()

#### Members of NLB Group

NLB Komercijalna Banka AD Beograd

Svetog Save 14

11000 Belgrade, Serbia

Tel: +381 11 30 80 100

Email: [[email protected]](/cdn-cgi/l/email-protection)

www. nlbkb.rs

Vlastimir Vuković, President of the Management Board

Dejan Janjatović, Deputy of the president of the Management

Board

Dragiša Stanojević, Member of the Management Board

Bojana Kaličanin - Stojanović, Member of the Management

Board

NLB Banka AD Skopje

Majka Tereza 1

1000 Skopje, North Macedonia

Tel: +389 2 15 600

E-mail: [[email protected]](/cdn-cgi/l/email-protection)

www.nlb.mk

Branko Greganović, President of the Management Board

Günter Friedl, Member of the Management Board

30

Peter Zelen, Member of the Management Board

Igor Davčevski, Member of the Management Board

NLB Banka a.d. Banja Luka

Milana Tepića 4

78000 Banja Luka, Republic of Srpska,

Bosnia and Herzegovina

Tel: +387 51 248 588

E-mail: [[email protected]](/cdn-cgi/l/email-protection)

www.nlb-rs.ba

Goran Babić, President of the Management Board

Marjana Usenik, Member of the Management Board

Ljiljana Krsman, Member of the Management Board

NLB Banka d.d., Sarajevo

Ul. Koševo br. 3

71000 Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina

Tel: +387 33 720 300

E-mail: [[email protected]](/cdn-cgi/l/email-protection)

www.nlb.ba

Lidija Žigić, President of the Management Board

Denis Hasanić, Member of the Management Board

Jure Peljhan, Member of the Management Board

30 Until 18 December 2022.

NLB Banka sh.a., Prishtina

Rr. Ukshin Hoti nr. 124

10000 Prishtina, Kosovo

Tel: +383 38 744 000

E-mail: [[email protected]](/cdn-cgi/l/email-protection)

www.nlb-kos.com

Albert Lumezi, President of the Management Board

Gem Maloku, Member of the Management Board

Lavdim Koshutova, Member of the Management Board

NLB Banka a.d., Podgorica

Bulevar Stanka Dragojevića 46

81000 Podgorica, Montenegro

Tel: +382 20 402 000

E-mail: [[email protected]](/cdn-cgi/l/email-protection)

www.nlb.me

Martin Leberle, President of the Management Board

Vujošević Dražen, Member of the Management Board

Lana Đurasović, Member of the Management Board

31

N Banka d.d. Ljubljana

Dunajska cesta 128a

1000 Ljubljana, Slovenia

Tel: +386 80 22 65

E-mail: [[email protected]](/cdn-cgi/l/email-protection)

www.nbanka.si

Heribert Fernau, President of the Management Board

Elena Burdakova, Member of the Management Board

Martin Mavrič, Member of the Management Board

NLB DigIT d.o.o. Beograd

Bulevar Mihajla Pupina 165v 11070 New Belgrade, Serbia

Tel.: +381 11 7220 112

E-mail: [[email protected]](/cdn-cgi/l/email-protection)

www.nlbdigit.rs

Vladimir Rupar, Director

Dragana Marjanović Gencel, Director

KomBank Invest a.d. Beograd

Kralja Petra 19

11000 Belgrade, Serbia

Tel.: +381 11 330 8310

E-mail: [[email protected]](/cdn-cgi/l/email-protection)

www.kombankinvest.com

Vladimir Garić, Director

31 From 3 June 2022.

NLB Lease&Go, leasing, d.o.o., Ljubljana

Šlandrova ulica 2

1231 Ljubljana - Črnuče, Slovenia

Tel: +386 1 586 29 00

E-mail: [[email protected]](/cdn-cgi/l/email-protection)

www.nlbleasego.si

Andrej Pucer, Director

Anže Pogačnik, Director

Claus-Peter Martin Mueller, Director

NLB Lease&Go d.o.o. Skopje

Majka Tereza 1,

1000 Skopje, North Macedonia

Tel.: + 389 2 5100 845

E-mail: [[email protected]](/cdn-cgi/l/email-protection)

Gregor Martinuč, Director

Gjore Andonovski, Director

NLB Lease&Go Leasing d.o.o.

Beograd

Bulevar Despota Stefana 12 11000 Belgrade, Serbia

Tel.: +381 11 3342 644

E-mail: [[email protected]](/cdn-cgi/l/email-protection)

Boris Stević, Chairman of the Executive Board

Michael Krenn, member of the Executive Board

NLB Cultural Heritage Management Institute, Ljubljana

Čopova ulica 3

1000 Ljubljana, Slovenia

Tel: +386 1 476 42 63

E-mail: [[email protected]](/cdn-cgi/l/email-protection)

i

Irena Čuk, Director

NLB Leasing d.o.o., Ljubljana – v likvidaciji

Šlandrova ulica 2

1231 Ljubljana - Črnuče, Slovenia

Tel: +386 1 586 29 41

E-mail: [[email protected]](/cdn-cgi/l/email-protection)

Anže Pogačnik, Liquidator

NLB Leasing d.o.o. Beograd – u likvidaciji

Bulevar Mihajla Pupina 165 v

11070 New Belgrade, Serbia

Tel: +381 11 222 01 16

E-mail: [[email protected]](/cdn-cgi/l/email-protection)

Veljko Tanić, Liquidator

331

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

![]()

Optima Leasing d.o.o. u likvidaciji, Zagreb

Miramarska 24

10000 Zagreb, Croatia

Tel: +385 1 632 99 79

E-mail: [[email protected]](/cdn-cgi/l/email-protection)

Vjekoslav Budimir, Liquidator

Prvi faktor d.o.o., v likvidaciji, Ljubljana

Slovenska cesta 17

1000 Ljubljana, Slovenia

E-mail: [[email protected]](/cdn-cgi/l/email-protection)

E-mail: [[email protected]](/cdn-cgi/l/email-protection)

France Zupan, Liquidator

Iztok Zupanc, Liquidator

Prvi faktor – faktoring d.o.o., Beograd – u likvidaciji

Bulevar Mihajla Pupina 165 v

11070 New Belgrade, Serbia

Tel: +381 64 642 4915

E-mail: [[email protected]](/cdn-cgi/l/email-protection)

Željko Atanasković, Liquidator

Prvi faktor d.o.o. u likvidaciji, Zagreb

Miramarska cesta 24

10000 Zagreb, Croatia

Tel: +385 1 6165 000

E-mail: [[email protected]](/cdn-cgi/l/email-protection)

Vjekoslav Budimir, Liquidator

NLB InterFinanz AG in Liquidation, Zürich

Beethovenstrasse 48

8002 Zürich, Switzerland

E-mail: [[email protected]](/cdn-cgi/l/email-protection)

Jean-David Barnezet Llort, Liquidator

Polona Žižmund, Liquidator

NLB InterFinanz d.o.o., Beograd – u likvidaciji

Bulevar Mihajla Pupina 165 v

11070 New Belgrade, Serbia

Tel: +381 11 22 25 351

Liljana Zoraja, Liquidator

NLB Skladi, upravljanje premoženja, d.o.o., Ljubljana

Tivolska cesta 48

1000 Ljubljana, Slovenia

Tel: +386 1 476 52 70

E-mail: [[email protected]](/cdn-cgi/l/email-protection)

www.nlbskladi.si

Kruno Abramovič, President of the Management Board

32

Blaž Bračič, Member of the Management Board

Bankart d.o.o., Ljubljana

Celovška cesta 150

1000 Ljubljana, Slovenia

Tel: +386 1 583 42 02

E-mail: [[email protected]](/cdn-cgi/l/email-protection)

www.bankart.si

Aleksander Kurtevski, Director

Jure Kvaternik, Director

LHB Aktiengesellschaft, Frankfurt am Main

Silberbornstrasse 14

D-60320 Frankfurt, Germany

Tel: +49 69 95 62 58 27

E-mail: [[email protected]](/cdn-cgi/l/email-protection)

Matjaž Jevnišek, President of the Management Board

PRIVATINVEST d.o.o. Ljubljana

Dunajska cesta 128A

1000 Ljubljana, Slovenia

Tel: +386 80 22 65

E-mail: [[email protected]](/cdn-cgi/l/email-protection)

Heribert Fernau, Director

Miha Hiršl, Director

PRO-REM d.o.o., Ljubljana - v likvidaciji

Čopova 3

1000 Ljubljana, Slovenia

Tel: +386 1 586 29 16

E-mail: [[email protected]](/cdn-cgi/l/email-protection)

www.nlbrealestate.com

Jovica Jakovac, Liquidator

Nataša Batagelj, Liquidator

32 From 16 February 2023 new President of the Management Board Luka

Podlogar.

REAM d.o.o., Podgorica

Bul. Džordža Vašingtona br. 102, I. sprat/20

81000 Podgorica, Montenegro

Tel: +382 20 674 900

E-mail: [[email protected]](/cdn-cgi/l/email-protection)

Gligor Bojić, Director

Marko Furlan, Authorised Representative

REAM d.o.o., Zagreb

Ulica Damira Tomljanovića - Gavrana 11

10000 Zagreb, Croatia

Tel: +385 99 636 46 77

E-mail: [[email protected]](/cdn-cgi/l/email-protection)

E-mail: [[email protected]](/cdn-cgi/l/email-protection)

Josip Žurga, Director

Julijana Milić, Director

OL Nekretnine d.o.o. u likvidaciji, Zagreb

Miramarska 24

10000 Zagreb, Croatia

Tel: +385 1 56 25 919

E-mail: [[email protected]](/cdn-cgi/l/email-protection)

Vjekoslav Budimir, Liquidator

Ivan Štrek, Liquidator

REAM d.o.o., Beograd – Novi Beograd

Bulevar Mihaila Pupina 165 v

11070 New Belgrade, Serbia

Tel: +381 11 22 25 374

E-mail: [[email protected]](/cdn-cgi/l/email-protection)

Vladimir Vasilijević, Director

Marko Bradić, Director

33

Miroslav Živković, Director

34

SPV2 d.o.o., Beograd – Novi Beograd

Bulevar Mihaila Pupina 165 v

11070 New Belgrade, Serbia

Tel: +381 11 22 25 374

E-mail: [[email protected]](/cdn-cgi/l/email-protection)

Vladimir Vasilijević, Director

33 Until 31 December 2022.

34 From 1 January 2023.

332

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

![]()

Tara Hotel d.o.o., Budva

Bulevar Džordža Vašingtona 102, Podgorica

81000 Podgorica, Montenegro

Tel: +:382 20 674 900

E-mail: [[email protected]](/cdn-cgi/l/email-protection)

Gligor Bojić, Director

NLB Srbija d.o.o., Beograd

Bulevar Mihajla Pupina 165 v

11070 New Belgrade, Serbia

Tel: +381 11 22 25 366

E-mail: [[email protected]](/cdn-cgi/l/email-protection)

www.nlbsrbija.co.rs

Veljko Tanić, Director

35

Željko Atanasković, Director

NLB Crna Gora d.o.o., Podgorica

Bulevar Džordža Vašingtona 102,

II sprat/38

81000 Podgorica, Montenegro

Tel: +382 68 886 441

E-mail: [[email protected]](/cdn-cgi/l/email-protection)

Goran Laličević, Executive Director

Barbara Šink, Authorised Representative

Marko Čelebić, Authorised Representative

S-REAM d.o.o., Ljubljana

Čopova 3

1000 Ljubljana, Slovenia

Tel: +386 1 586 29 16

E-mail: [[email protected]](/cdn-cgi/l/email-protection)

www.nlbrealestate.com

Jovica Jakovac, Director

Lamija Hadžiosmanović, Director

ARG - Nepremičnine d.o.o.

Vrhniška cesta 30,

1354 Horjul, Slovenia

Tel: +386 59 784 943

E-mail: [[email protected]](/cdn-cgi/l/email-protection)

Matic Kermavnar, Director

35 Until 31 December 2022.

#### Branches and representative offices of NLB Group members outside their country of residence

NLB InterFinanz AG in liquidation

Ljubljana Branch in liquidation

Puharjeva ulica 3

1000 Ljubljana, Slovenia

Marko Čelebić, Director

333

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

![]()

#### Definitions and Glossary of Selected Terms

AC

Amortised Costs

ALCO

Asset and Liability Committee

ALM

Asset and Liability Management

ALMM

Additional Liquidity Monitoring Metrics

AML/CTF

Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing

AT1

Additional Tier 1 capital

BCM

Business Continuity Management

BIA

Business Impact Analysis

BiH

Bosnia and Herzegovina

BMR

Benchmarks Regulation

BoS

Bank of Slovenia

bps

Basis Points

BPV

Basis Point Value

CB

Central Bank

CBR

Combined Buffer Requirement

CCF

Credit Conversion Factor

CEE

Central Eastern Europe

CEO

Chief Executive Officer

CET1

Common Equity Tier 1 capital

CFO

Chief Financial Officer

CGU

Cash-Generating Units

CIR

Cost-to-Income Ratio

CIRS

Currency Interest Rate Swaps

CISO

Chief Information Security Officer

CMO

Chief Marketing Officer

CoR

Cost of Risk

CRD

Capital Requirements Directive

CRM

Customer Relationship Management

CRO

Chief Risk Officer

CRR

Capital Requirements Regulation

CSA

Credit Support Annex

CSD

Central Security Depository

CSI

Customer Satisfaction Index

CSR

Corporate Social Responsibility

CVA

Credit Value Adjustments

DGS

Deposit Guarantee Scheme

DWH

Data Warehouse

EAD

Exposure at Default

EaR

Earnings at Risk

EBA

European Banking Authority

EBRD

European Bank for Reconstruction and Development

ECB

European Central Bank

ECL

Expected Credit Losses

ECRA

Enterprise Compliance Risk Assessment

EEA

European Economic Area

EIB

European Investment Bank

EMIR

European Market Infrastructure Regulation

EPS

Earnings Per Share

ESEF

European Single Electronic Format

ESG

Environmental, Social and Governance

ESMS

Environmental and Social Management System

EU

European Union

EVE

Economic Value of Equity

EVS

European Valuation Standards

EWS

Early Warning System

FATF

Financial Action Task Force

FTP

Fund Transfer Pricing

FURS

Financial Administration of the Republic of Slovenia

FVOCI

Fair Value Through Other Comprehensive Income

FVTPL

Fair Value Through Profit or Loss

FX

Foreign Exchange

GDP

Gross Domestic Product

GDPR

General Data Protection Regulation

GDR

Global Depositary Receipts

GGB

Government Guaranteed Bonds

GRI GS

Global Reporting Initiative - Global Standards

HHI

Herfindahl-Hirschman Index

HR

Human Resources

IAS

International Accounting Standard

IASB

International Accounting Standards Board

ICAAP

Internal Capital Adequacy Assessment Process

IFRIC

International Financial Reporting Interpretations Committee

IFRS

International Financial Reporting Standard

ILAAP

Internal Liquidity Adequacy Assessment Process

IRRBB

Interest Rate Risks for Banking Book

IRS

Interest Rate Swaps

ISDA

International Swaps and Derivatives Association

IVS

International Valuation Standards

JST

Joint Supervisory Team

KB

Komercijalna Banka

KDD

Central Securities Clearing Corporation

KPI

Key Performance Indicator

KRI

Key Risk Indicators

LCP

Liquidity Contingency Plan

LCR

Liquidity Coverage Ratio

LECL

Lifetime Expected Credit Losses

LGD

Loss Given Default

LPD

Lifetime Probability of a Default

LRE

Leverage Ratio Exposure

LTD

Loan-to-Deposit Ratio

M&A

Mergers and Acquisitions

MA

Master Agreements

MAR

Market Abuse Regulation

MiFID II

Markets in Financial Instruments Directive

MiFIR

Markets in Financial Instruments Regulation Rules

MIGA

Multilateral Investment Guarantee Agency (part of the World

Bank Group)

MREL

Minimum Requirement of Own Funds and Eligible Liabilities

NACE

Statistical Classification of Economic Activities in the European

Community

NLB or the

Bank

NLB d.d.

NPE

Non-Performing Exposures

NPL

Non-Performing Loans

NPS

Net Promoter Score

NPV

Net Present Value

NSFR

Net stable funding ratio

OBM

Operational Business Margin

OCR

Overall Capital Requirement

OEM

Original Exposure Method

O-SII

Other Systemically Important Institutions

OU

Organisational Units

p.p.

Percentage Point(s)

P1R

Pillar 1 Requirement

P2eM

Person to e-Merchant

P2G

Pillar 2 Guidance

P2M

Person to Merchant

P2P

Person to Person

P2R

Pillar 2 Requirements

PD

Probability of Default

POCI

Purchased or Originated Credit-Impaired

POS

Point of Sale

PSD2

Payments Services Directive

REAM

Real Estate Asset Management

RFR

Risk-Free Rates

RICS

Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors

ROA

Return on Assets

ROE

Return on Equity

RoS

Republic of Slovenia

RPA

Robotic Process Automation

RWA

Risk Weighted Assets

SEE

South-Eastern Europe

SICR

Significant Increase of Credit Risk

SLA

Service Level Agreements

SME

Small and Medium-sized Enterprises

SPPI

Solely Payment of Principal and Interest

SRB

Single Resolution Board

SREP

Supervisory Review and Evaluation Process

SRF

Single Resolution Fund

SSM

Single Supervisory Mechanism

TCR

Total Capital Ratio

TDI

Traded Debt Instruments

The Group

NLB Group

TLTRO

Targeted Longer-Term Refinancing Operations

TREA

Total Risk exposure Amount

TSCR

Total SREP Capital Requirement

UN SDG

United Nations Sustainable Development Goals

UNEP FI PRB

United Nations Environment Programme Finance Initiative’s

Principles for Responsible Banking

VaR

Value-at-Risk

VAT

Value Added Tax

ZBan-3

Slovenian Banking Act

ZGD-1

Companies Act

ZPIZ

Slovenian Pension and Disability Insurance Act

ZPPDFT-2

Prevention of Money Laundering and Terrorist Financing Act

ZPPDFT-2A

Act Amending the Prevention of Money Laundering and

Terrorist Financing Act

ZTFI-1

Financial Instruments Market Act

ZVKNNLB

Slovenian Act for Value Protection of Republic of Slovenia’s

Capital Investment in Nova Ljubljanska banka d.d., Ljubljana

ZVOP-2

Slovenian Personal Data Protection Act

ZVPot-1

Consumer Protection Act

334

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report

![]()

NLB d.d., Ljubljana

nlb.si

NLB d.d.

Production: Saatchi & Saatchi Ljubljana

Photographs: Archive NLB Group members and IStock

Copyright: NLB d.d., Ljubljana

Ljubljana, April 2023

335

Contents

MB Statement

SB Statement

Key Highlights

Strategy

Risk Factors & Outlook

Sustainability

Performance Overview

Risk Management

Events After 2022

Financial Report