## Driving

## progress

## together

#### M&G plc

Annual Report and

#### Accounts 2023

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Financial highlightsi |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Adjusted operating profit before tax ii |
| £797m |
| (2022: £625m restated) |
|  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Operating change in Contractual  Service Margin (CSM) |
| £355m |
| (2022: £129m) |
|  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Operating capital generation |
| £996m |
| (2022: £821m) |
|  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Total capital generation |
| £358m |
| (2022: £(397)m) |
|  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Assets under management and administration |
| £343.5bn |
| (2022: £342.0bn) |
|  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| IFRS result after taxii |
| £309m |
| (2022: £2,055m loss restated) |
|  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Shareholder Solvency II coverage ratio |
| 203% |
| (2022: 199%) |
|  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Net client flows (excluding Heritage) |
| £1.1bn inflow |
| (2022: £0.2bn inflow) |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Non-financial highlights |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Female representation on the Group  Executive Committee and direct reports |
| 37% |
| (2022: 37%) |
|  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Ethnic diversity within the Group  Executive Committee and direct reports iii |
| 7.4% |
| (2022: 6.7% restated) |
|  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Net promoter score (Life and Wealth) |
| +15 |
| (2022: +14) |
|  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Employee sustainable engagement score |
| 70.7 |
| (2022: 72.0) |
|  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Operational carbon emissions:  Scope 1, 2 and selected scope 3iv |
| 7,996 tCO2e |
| (2022: 4,505 tCO2e restated) |

iAll financial measures are defined in Supplementary Information

on page [366](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_4565).

iiFor some financial measures 2022 comparative results, previously

prepared under IFRS 4, have been restated following the adoption

of IFRS 17 from 1 January 2023. See page 191 for further details.

iii2022 ethnicity data included undisclosed data. The 2022 figure

has been restated to exclude undisclosed data as this is now

being disclosed as a separate category. See page 19 for details.

ivWhen reporting totals, market-based emissions are used. Note that

the 2022 figure has been restated, see page 77 for further details.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Key | | | |
|  |  |  |  |
| KPM | |  | Key performance measure (defined in glossary) |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| APM | |  | Alternative performance measure (defined in glossary) |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| REM | |  | Linked to remuneration measures for Executive Directors |
|  |  |  |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Performance highlights

### Driving progress together in 2023

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| 1–92 | | |  |
| Strategic Report | | |  |
| [2](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5088) |  | [M&G at a glance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5088) |  |
| [3](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_25) |  | [Chair's statement](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_25) |  |
| [5](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_34) |  | [Group Chief Executive Officer's statement](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_34) |  |
| [8](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5102) |  | [Our business model](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5102) |  |
| [11](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_8659) |  | [Our clients](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_8659) |  |
| [14](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5261) |  | [Market and industry trends](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5261) |  |
| [15](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5268) |  | [Our strategy](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5268) |  |
| [18](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5275) |  | [Our key performance measures](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5275) |  |
| [20](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5316) |  | [Business and financial review](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5316) |  |
| 34 |  | [Our approach to sustainability](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_58) |  |
| [40](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5366) |  | [Section 172 Statement](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_58) |  |
| [43](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5486) |  | [Our stakeholders](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5486) |  |
| [46](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5404) |  | [Non-financial and sustainability information statement](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5404) |  |
| [50](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_56075093022074) |  | Our colleagues |  |
| [54](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5397) |  | [Social impact](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5397) |  |
| [58](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5557) |  | [Risk management](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5557) |  |
| [69](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5359) |  | [Climate-related disclosures](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5359) |  |
| [91](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5651) |  | [Viability statement](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5651) |  |
| [92](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5658) |  | [Basis of preparation](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5658) |  |
|  |  |  |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Stay up-to-date with more information at: |
| mandg.com |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| 93–163 | | |  |
| Governance | | |  |
| [94](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5673) |  | [Chair's introduction to governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5673) |  |
| [96](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5681) |  | [Board of Directors](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5681) |  |
| [99](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5702) |  | [Board leadership and company purpose](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5702) |  |
| [101](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5688) |  | [Division of responsibilities](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5688) |  |
| [103](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5709) |  | [Composition, succession and evaluation](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5709) |  |
| [108](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_9581) |  | [Audit, risk and internal controls](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_9581) |  |
| [109](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5752) |  | [Nomination and Governance Committee Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5752) |  |
| [111](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5759) |  | [Audit Committee Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5759) |  |
| [118](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5766) |  | [Risk Committee Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5766) |  |
| [120](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5773) |  | [Directors' Remuneration Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5773) |  |
| [125](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5790) |  | [Remuneration at a glance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5790) |  |
| [133](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5797) |  | [Annual Report on Remuneration](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5797) |  |
| [151](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5780) |  | [Directors' Remuneration Policy](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5780) |  |
| [159](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5934) |  | [Directors' Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5934) |  |
| [163](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5942) |  | [Statement of Directors' responsibilities](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5942) |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| 164–380 | | |  |
| Financial information | | |  |
| [165](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_6016) |  | [Independent auditors' report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_6016) |  |
| [184](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_151) |  | [Consolidated financial statements](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_151) |  |
| [357](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_481) |  | [Company financial statements](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_481) |  |
| [366](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_4565) |  | [Supplementary information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_4565) |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| 381–388 | | |  |
| Other information | | |  |
| [382](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5962) |  | [Shareholder information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5962) |  |
| [383](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5977) |  | [Glossary](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5977) |  |
| [387](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5988) |  | [Contact us](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5988) |  |
|  |  |  |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Contents

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 1 |  |

From large institutional clients, to individuals looking to grow their

investments, our unique business model helps our clients to save and invest

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Our purpose  Give everyone real confidence  to put their money to work  Our clients trust us with their savings and investments. We help them transform their wealth to deliver positive returns,  including an opportunity to invest to have a positive impact on society and the planet.  Our new purpose reflects where we are as a business and our future ambitions. It is underpinned  by our values and behaviours, which guide how we work and lead our strategy. |  |
|  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Our values  Our values guide what we do, the decisions we make and the way we respond  to opportunities and challenges. By bringing our values to life through our behaviours,  we are delivering progress on our strategy, and achieving our new purpose. | |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | care.svg | integrity.svg |  |  |
|  |  | Care | Integrity |  |  |
|  |  | We act with care – treating clients  and colleagues with the same level of respect  that we would expect for ourselves. We also invest  with care, making choices for the long term. | We empower our colleagues to do the right thing,  honouring our commitments to others and  acting with conviction. Our business is built  on trust and we don’t take that lightly. |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | What we do  We have updated our business model to better deliver our strategic priorities.  Our new structure has three distinct operating segmentsi, Asset Management, Life and Wealth,  which work together to provide access to balanced, long-term investment and savings solutions.  This is how we give our clients real confidence to put their money to work. |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | img_2_WD.jpg |  |
|  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Our international reach | |  |  | Who we serve | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 38 | 6 |  |  | 4.6m+ | 900+ |
|  | Offices worldwide | Continents |  |  | Individual clients | Institutional clients |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

i We previously reported under two operating segments - Asset Management and Retail and Savings. Our Asset Management segment remains

unchanged but Retail and Savings has now been split into two segments - Life and Wealth. See page 234 for more details.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### M&G at a glance

Wh

### o we are

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2 |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Find out more about our behaviours on  page 50 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Find out more about our business model on page 8  and business and financial review on  pages 20-33 |

#### Asset

#### Management

#### Wealth

#### Life

M&G's business continues to transform: with a clear purpose, client focus and

#### our diversified business model we are well placed to deliver sustainable returns

#### Overview

A year ago, we announced the group’s

refreshed strategy. Since then, as his

report shows, Andrea and his team have

made good progress across all three

pillars of our strategy – financial

strength, simplification and growth. It is

encouraging in this tough environment

to have achieved higher net client flows

and a robust financial performance.

#### Our purpose and strategy

During the year, we reviewed our

purpose as part of a wider exercise to

inspire and align ourselves on how best

to implement the refreshed strategy. The

conclusion of those detailed discussions

was that our purpose is to give everyone

real confidence to put their money

to work.

Although it is not easy to achieve,

it guides our actions and shows how our

integrated strategy as an asset owner,

asset manager and wealth adviser

aligns with our goals and our

powerful capabilities.

As well as reviewing the purpose, we

also asked ourselves what values and

behaviours were needed to make the

shifts that we wanted to see across the

business. This work was led by Andrea

and the senior leadership team,

gathering input from the Board and

engaging with colleagues across M&G.

The process achieved unprecedented

levels of engagement and feedback,

which gives confidence that this

articulation of our purpose, values and

behaviours will embed deeply over time.

#### Our culture

Throughout 2023 the Board has

continued to engage with our colleagues

to better understand their experience of

working at M&G, the role our culture

plays and how we are striving to create

an exceptional place to work: a positive

culture where our colleagues enjoy each

day, feel inspired to do their best for our

clients, help grow the business and

support the communities in which

we operate.

Our people practices set a benchmark

within our sector and in similar-sized

organisations, and are recognised by the

National Equality Standard, the UK’s

highest benchmark for equality, diversity

and inclusion.

We continue to make every effort to

develop a fully inclusive environment for

our colleagues, clients and communities.

Over the past year, we have continued to

develop and implement colleague-based

initiatives across our five global

workstreams, which cover disability,

gender, ethnicity/nationality, life stages

and LGBTQ+, and support our

ambition of building a safe, inclusive

and diverse culture.

We are committed to achieving greater

gender parity across all of our global

operations. We have been a signatory of

the UK HM Treasury Women in Finance

Charter for six years and are signatories

of the Women in Finance Charter in

Ireland and the diversity charters in

France and Italy, showing expanded

support for this ambition internationally.

We are proud to have been one of the

first companies in our sector to publish

an ethnicity in leadership target

and voluntarily publish ethnicity pay

gap data.

#### Stakeholder engagement

As a responsible business we recognise

the importance of proactive engagement

across a range of different stakeholders

and the value of partnerships with

Governments, regulators, shareholders,

trade associations and Non

Governmental Organisations (NGOs).

Throughout the course of the year we

have held regular meetings with key

external stakeholders on a range of key

issues and engaged directly to ensure

the best outcomes for our clients.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  | “ |
|  |  |
|  | We continue to make every  effort to develop a fully inclusive  environment for our clients,  colleagues and communities.” |
|  |  |
|  | Edward Braham  Chair |
|  |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Chair's statement

### Building a stronger business

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 3 |  |

#### Shareholder returns

The Board recognises the importance of

returns for our shareholders both

through share price appreciation and

capital returns. Generating strong and

sustainable earnings is key and, while

there is always more to be done, all who

work in M&G should be proud of the

robust financial performance that they

have delivered.

The Board’s dividend policy remains to

pay stable or increasing dividends over

time, with the recommendation of a total

dividend for 2023 of 19.7 pence per

share.

#### Directors

We are very well served by an excellent

Board and I would like to thank them all

for their support over the last year.

We aim to ensure that the composition

of the Board represents a diverse mix of

experiences and backgrounds to

enhance discussion, deliberation

and decision making.

I remain focused on ensuring that we

have the right skills and capabilities

within the Board to support the

transformation of M&G and I am

personally committed to the diversity

of our Board.

#### Conclusion

No Chairman’s statement would be

complete without thanking those who

contribute to our success.

I continue to be impressed with the

dedication and determination of the

remarkable people at M&G and the

high quality leadership of Andrea and

his team.

I am hugely proud of how our colleagues

have supported our clients throughout

2023 and continued to make a positive

contribution to the communities in which

we operate.

We have much still to do, but I am

confident that the Group’s purpose,

client focus and unique business model

give a strong foundation for our people

to deliver higher, more sustainable

returns for our shareholders, as well as

serving the interests of our clients and

our broader stakeholders.

Edward Braham

Chair

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Chair's statement continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 4 |  |

#### 2023: Strong financial performance, continued business

#### momentum and good strategic progress

The underlying strength of our

differentiated business model is driving

good strategic progress. Combined with

the hard work and commitment of our

colleagues, we are delivering a strong

operational and financial performance,

as we transform the business, with

better client outcomes.

#### Building the foundations

#### for future success

In 2023, we embarked on a journey of

ambitious growth aspirations, strategic

realignments, and transformative

initiatives. I am proud of the foundations

we are laying for our future success.

We are establishing a corporate

infrastructure that brings us together:

simplifying our business and improving

the way we serve our clients, thereby

creating more opportunities to

grow M&G.

Underpinning this is our new purpose ‘to

give everyone real confidence to put

their money to work’ which reflects our

long term ambition as a business.

Central to this is our unwavering

commitment to serving our clients with

excellence. By prioritising their needs

and expectations we will elevate the

quality of our service delivery, foster

stronger relationships and deeper trust,

in turn delivering better customer

outcomes, creating financial strength

and achieving profitable growth.

Our balanced, diversified and synergistic

business model enables this and through

our new structure and refocused

strategy we are driving forward Asset

Management, reigniting our Life

business, and refocusing Wealth,

supported by a dedicated leadership

team. I’m delighted to welcome to the

Group Executive Committee Joseph

Pinto as CEO Asset Management, Clive

Bolton as CEO Life, and Caroline

Connellan as CEO Wealth.

#### Leveraging our b

#### usiness

#### model

#### to deliver on

#### our priorities

Despite a backdrop of volatile financial

markets and geopolitical uncertainties,

we've remained resilient and adaptive.

We have delivered good progress across

each of our three core strategic pillars:

financial strength, simplification

and profitable growth, as we become

a more efficient and more

international organisation.

Financial strength

Over the past year we have become

more profitable and more capital

generative, as well as more resilient.

We delivered an increased adjusted

operating profit before tax of

£797 million, helped by higher interest

rates, up 28% year-on-year with our

solvency ratio improving to 203%.

Through effective capital management,

our operating capital generation was up

21% to £996 million. Given the strength

of our operating capital generation, we

are confident that we will achieve our

£2.5 billion target by the end of 2024.

All of this means we are continuing to

deliver attractive sustainable returns to

our shareholders with a total dividend for

2023 of 19.7 pence per share.

Simplification

We are a year into our transformation

programme and have already taken

significant steps to improve the

efficiency of the business in the pursuit

of better client service and outcomes.

This has included starting to implement

our new operating model, with

accountable leaders for each of our

three businesses, reducing our office

space and enhancing the efficiency of

our support functions.

We have a clear focus on transforming

our cost base, creating capacity to

investment to support priority areas,

better client outcomes and

growth opportunities.

We remain confident in achieving our

target of a much improved operating

model with costs reduced by £200

million by 2025 compared to 2022, of

which £73 million savings have already

been achieved.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  | “ |
|  |  |
|  | We have delivered good  progress across each of our  three core strategic pillars.” |
|  |  |
|  | Andrea Rossi  Group Chief Executive Officer |
|  |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Group Chief Executive Officer’s statement

### A clear sense of direction

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 5 |  |

Growth

We have made strong progress across

all of our businesses.

Asset Management

Our Asset Manager has overcome

significant market challenges and

achieved positive net client flows of

£800 million. It has delivered superior

investment performance, grown

internationally, and further diversified its

client base and earnings mix. It is well

positioned for the future, as it offers

deep expertise in the asset classes

attractive to our clients.

I am very pleased with the turnaround

we delivered in our Wholesale business,

underpinned by a strongly improved

investment performance. Over the past

two years, we achieved net client inflows

of £2.0 billion, in contrast to the

European market for active investment

solutions which suffered net outflows of

over £350 billion.

Last year, our Institutional business

faced meaningful headwinds in the UK

market due to the ongoing de-risking of

defined benefit pension funds. On the

other hand, it thrived internationally,

generating £5.5 billion of net client

inflows over the last year alone and

£16 billion over the past four years.

Client outcomes were strong across

both the Institutional and Wholesale

franchises, with roughly 50% of our

wholesale funds ranked in the top

quartile on both a three and five-year

basis. We also continued to innovate,

expanding the range of funds and

investment vehicles that we offer such

as new Asian and Global bond funds.

International Growth

Since 2020, our international AUMA

have increased by 38% to £83 billion. In

2023 alone, we had meaningful client

inflows across key European and Asia

Pacific markets. It is a testament to the

quality of our capabilities.

Deep expertise

We have strong capabilities and

expertise in a number of areas that are

attractive to our clients. We are

recognised as industry leaders in Public

Fixed Income and currently have assets

under management of £139 billion. We

have a compelling range of funds across

developed and emerging markets,

government and corporate debt.

Within Private Markets we are a

European leader with £73 billion assets

under management. We expect our

Private Credit franchise to expand

strongly with supportive market

dynamics over the coming years,

leveraging our strong track record both

in terms of investment performance and

innovation.

Life

Throughout 2023 our aim has been

to reignite our Life business through

a number of key initiatives. First, we

successfully entered the bulk purchase

annuity (BPA) market, completing two

deals in 2023 and a third in March this

year, bringing total sales to over

£900 million. We hope to reach £1 billion

to £1.5 billion in BPA sales per year,

to fully offset the run-off of our annuity

book and increase long-term

capital generation.

Secondly, we are working to leverage

better the powerful combination of our

With-Profits Fund and the shareholder

balance sheet, to develop new

propositions for the benefit of our

clients, the With-Profits Fund and the

wider Group. With a Solvency ratio of

over 400% and surplus capital of more

than £7 billion, the With-Profits Fund has

the capacity and appetite to deploy

capital over the long-term. Working

together, we are highly effective in

serving clients needs and have the

opportunity to develop new

compelling solutions for individual

and corporate clients.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Making a difference |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Supporting colleagues and communities | | | | |  |
|  | I am always keen to meet colleagues  throughout the business. In late 2023,  I visited our Kildean office in Scotland,  listening to colleague views, including  those from the Colleague Forum, our  Client teams and Security Operations  teams, and held a Townhall event.  Equally important is understanding  more about our different community  engagement projects, and I was  delighted to meet '[Start Up Stirling](https://url.uk.m.mimecastprotect.com/s/HsVLCoQpNtr0gggi1yDFI?domain=clicks.socialchorus.com)' -  a charity we partner with to assist local  people and families in need. | |  | The team, run largely on a volunteering  basis, provides food, meals and key  household items and were working  around the clock to source 500  Christmas gifts for children, as well as  cooking dinners to deliver over the  festive season.  I also visited Stirling Albion, a football  club we have sponsored for over  20 years. I met trustees and volunteers,  and heard more about their work in the  local community to support sport and  fitness. We will continue breaking  down barriers to build communities. | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Group

#### Chief Executive Officer’s statement continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 6 |  |

Wealth

Our Wealth business has a strong brand

and corporate heritage, an extensive

reach through both tied-advice and third

party distribution, and provides access

for UK clients to a comprehensive range

of multi-asset solutions, including our

market leading PruFund.

Throughout 2023 we continued to see

strong demand for our key propositions

from our Wealth clients with PruFund

Wealth sales increasing by 17%,

reaching the highest level since 2019.

We have seen great client feedback for

PruFolio, our risk-rated range of multi-

asset solutions and our Model Portfolio

Service, with the latter achieving a best

in class Net Promoter Score.

We see significant opportunities to grow

our Wealth business over the coming

years with over 12 millioni people in the

UK currently seeking assistance to

achieve financial security. Clients want

accessible advice, help in planning for

life events, and a diversified multi-asset

exposure that can reduce the volatility of

their investments. Our Wealth franchise

has what it needs to serve these clients

and help them realise long-term value.

By focusing on expanding our advice

capabilities through our in-house Advice

Training Academy and leveraging other

multi-asset solutions to capitalise on

growth opportunities, we expect to

improve efficiency, client delivery, and

financial outcomes in 2024 and beyond.

#### Making a difference

As a responsible corporate citizen, asset

owner and asset manager, we can effect

positive real-world change. Through

community investment and sustainable

practices, we're committed to creating

value not only for our stakeholders but

also for society at large, helping to break

down barriers that prevent people from

living the life they want, offering support

at a strategic and local level and focused

on urban regeneration, economic

empowerment and community building.

Growth capital and early-stage

innovation remain the core focus for our

purpose-led flexible private assets

strategy, Catalyst, backed by a £5 billion

mandate from the With-Profits Fund. It

also invested €75 million in Biobest, a

global leader in biological crop

protection, and US$15 million into

Harbinger Health, a US-based business

that is innovating to detect the earliest

stages of cancer.

#### Inspiring our colleagues

Our success is intrinsically tied to the

dedication and expertise of our

colleagues. By fostering a culture of

innovation, collaboration and continuous

learning, we are empowering our

workforce to thrive and drive

forward M&G.

Our aim is to create an exceptional place

to work at M&G: a positive culture where

our colleagues enjoy each day. We are

committed to ensuring our colleagues'

working lives are engaging and fulfilling,

in a safe, inclusive and diverse

environment. We want them to feel

inspired to do their best for our clients to

help grow the business and support the

communities in which we operate. Our

refreshed strategy, new purpose and

focus on delivering sustainable and

profitable growth requires our people to

continue to evolve and adapt at pace.

We continue to invest in our people

across all our markets and have

restructured and strengthened our

leadership and management teams to

take us forward into our next exciting

stage of growth.

In addition to our new business CEOs,

I was delighted to welcome Charlotte

Heiss, General Counsel and Company

Secretary and Rob Lewis, Chief Auditor

to the Group Executive Committee.

I’d like to again express thanks to

Clare Bousfield, Alan Porter and

Peter Grewal for their service to M&G

and wish them all well for their

future endeavours.

When I meet with colleagues, the sense

of pride in the role that M&G plays and

the determination to make a difference is

clear. Thank you to everyone for their

hard work and the part they have played

in our success in 2023.

#### Outlook

As I look ahead to 2024 and beyond I am

confident that we will continue to drive

progress and deliver against the three

pillars of our strategy - leading to

sustainably better outcomes for clients

and shareholders over time.

While I remain mindful of the current

external environment that we operate in,

and both the challenges and

opportunities this presents M&G, the

strength and diversification of our

business model stands us in good stead.

Andrea Rossi

Group Chief Executive Officer

i Source: Boring Money 'How to know if you need financial advice'.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Group

#### Chief Executive Officer’s statement continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 7 |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| “ |
|  |
| Through community investment  and sustainable practices,  we’re committed to creating value  not only for our stakeholders  but also for society at large.” |
|  |
| Andrea Rossi  Group Chief Executive Officer |
|  |
|  |

#### Our

#### three

#### business segments

#### are structured to work in harmony to direct

#### our strategic priorities and deliver distinctive investment solutions

#### What

 we do

M&G is an international savings and investment business offering a range of financial products and services through Asset

Management, Life and Wealth (which incorporate our retail and savings business). All three operating segmentsi work together

to deliver attractive financial outcomes for our clients, and superior shareholder returns.

Our Asset Management business is an international active asset manager with differentiated, high-value investment

capabilities. We are recognised for our expertise in private assets, public fixed income and multi-asset solutions and our

growing range of sustainability-driven thematic equities products. Our Asset Management business powers the investment

solutions we offer to clients.

Our Life business creates distinctive risk and investment solutions, including PruFund, alongside integrated insurance

propositions. We have a long track record of successfully managing a scaled balance sheet to provide security to our clients, and it

also allows us to leverage expertise in our Asset Management business to build new propositions to enhance financial outcomes.

Our Wealth business provides holistic and accessible advice to individual clients in the UK and access to our Asset Management

and Life products through strong intermediary relationships. This in turn gives individuals in the UK access to our multi-asset

solutions, including the PruFund range.

i We previously reported under two operating segments - Asset Management and Retail and Savings. Our Asset Management segment remains

unchanged but Retail and Savings has now been split into two segments - Life and Wealth. See page 234 for more details.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Our business model

### Better

### together

### - an integrated proposition

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 8 |  |

Broader access to

and better understanding

of UK retail clients

#### Asset

#### Management

#### Wealth

#### Life

Large pool of

patient capital that

supports innovation

through seeding

Deep investment expertise,

including private assets…

…underpinning

differentiated client

solutions

Access to distinctive

with-profits solutions

Seamless distribution

for PruFund

#### Our combination of innovative products, solutions and our expertise gives

#### our clients confidence that their finances are in the right hands

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Differentiated  business model  Our integrated business model allows  us to combine the investment expertise  and innovative thinking of our asset  manager and the long-term investment  needs of the With-Profits Fund,  to develop distinctive  investment solutions.  In the UK, our Wealth business brings us  closer to our clients and their advisers,  allowing us to build valued relationships,  understand their needs and enhance  access to our products and services.  Aligned to  growth markets  The scope of our activities is  aligned to growth areas in  our target markets across the UK,  Europe and Asia, all with favourable  long-term dynamics.  With established track records  in entering new geographical and  investment markets, and in adapting  to evolving client needs, we are well  placed to deliver growth. |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Find out more about  market trends on  page 14 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Attractive  financial prospects  We have committed to generating  cumulative operating capital  of £2.5 billion over the three years  to the end of 2024.  Supported by a well-capitalised balance  sheet and a resilient, diverse earnings  profile, we will keep investing in a  targeted set of high-potential growth  opportunities, while delivering secure  and attractive shareholder returns. |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Find out more about  our strategy on  page 15 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Our business model continued

### Creating value for all our stakeholders

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 9 |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Clients  Our investment expertise, insurance  and advice capabilities combine to  deliver best-in-class propositions.  Our unique model means we  can smooth out investment volatility  and co-invest alongside our clients. |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Find out more about  our clients on  pages 11-13 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Colleagues  We are committed to ensuring  our colleagues’ working lives  are engaging and fulfilling,  in a safe, inclusive and  diverse environment, so they  can contribute to our success. |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Find out more about  our colleagues on pages 50-53 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Shareholders  Our strong balance sheet and  the diversification of our earning  streams support our dividends.  Our strengths across our three  businesses mean we can deliver  growth and attractive returns. |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Find out more about our financial  performance on pages 20-33 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Society  Our long-term horizon allows  us to invest in what society needs,  including real estate and infrastructure  and technology.  Our business creates greater financial  security for more and more people. |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Find out more about  our communities on pages 54-57 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Working for everyone |

We have a new dedicated expert leadership team with ambitious plans

to drive forward our Asset Management, Life and Wealth businesses

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| img_P10-1_WD.jpg |  | img_P10-2_WD.jpg |  | img_P10-3_WD.jpg |
| Asset Management |  | Life |  | Wealth |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Joseph Pinto  Asset Management CEO |  | Clive Bolton  Life CEO |  | Caroline Connellan  Wealth CEO |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| We have ambitious plans for Asset  Management, and I’m excited about  the opportunities ahead of us.  As an active investment manager, we  have deep expertise in the parts of the  market that are attractive to our  clients – in fixed income, private  assets, sustainability and thematic  equity funds.  Our global network of investment and  distribution teams enables us to be a  local partner to our clients wherever  they are in the world, delivering high-  value solutions to help them navigate  the investment challenges they face.  Asset Management is the engine that  powers our investment solutions and  enables M&G to deliver value to a wide  range of clients. |  | We have unique capabilities to deliver  great outcomes for our individual  and institutional clients and I'm excited  by the opportunities to grow our  Life business.  The strength of our balance sheet and  With-Profits Fund means we have an  unrivalled capability to meet the needs  of our clients in a differentiated way,  and our PruFund proposition in  particular remains very popular.  We re-entered the bulk purchase  annuity market during the year, and  will be developing our range further  during 2024.  By building on the strong partnerships  with Wealth and Asset Management,  we’re in the best possible position to  leverage our strengths and grow M&G. |  | I’m confident that Wealth is well  positioned to capture the significant  market opportunity, with a customer  focused strategy to grow from our  strong foundations and deliver  increased value to the Group.  Looking forward, we will focus on  championing advice and advisers -  supporting individuals to meet their life  goals and have a more financially  secure future.  Our strategy includes growing our  Advice offering, with over 450 advisers  today, and broadening our national  distribution footprint. We will leverage  the benefits of our Group model to  deliver market-leading offerings to  customers, as well as flows to Life and  Asset Management. |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| “ |
|  |
|  |
| We want to reach more clients in more  places, and we want them to be able to trust  us with their savings and investments.  This is behind our new purpose: give everyone  real confidence to put their money to work.” |
|  |
| Andrea Rossi  Group Chief Executive Officer |
|  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Our business model continued

### Introducing our business CEOs

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 10 |  |

Each of our businesses has individual focused priorities, but all three work

together to deliver more, for more clients

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Our clients | | | | | | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | img_P11_1_WD.jpg |  |  | img_P11_2_WD.jpg |  |  | img_P11_3_WD.jpg |  |
|  | Asset Management |  |  | Life |  |  | Wealth |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Our Asset Management business  manages over £313.5 billion of assets  on behalf of our Life and Wealth  businesses and over 900 third-party  institutional clients.  We are an international asset manager,  focused on active management across  public and private markets. The  business is underpinned by deep and  broad investment expertise across  both fund management and extensive  in-house research capabilities.  Within public markets, we focus on  value-add equity and multi-strategy  investment and within Fixed Income,  M&G is recognised as one of Europe’s  leading investors.  Our private markets business  encompasses capabilities across  Private and Structured Credit, Private  Equity, Impact, Infrastructure and Real  Estate. With assets of almost £75  billion, M&G is one of the largest  private market investors in Europe, and  among the top 10 globally. |  |  | Our Life business operates in the  savings and pensions market, serving  over four million clients, providing:  – Corporate risk solutions, including  Bulk Purchase Annuities and our  workplace pension book.  – Individual life and pensions solutions,  including Retirement Account, our  flexible individual pension product  and onshore bonds which both offer  PruFund as an investment option,  and our legacy with-profits policies.  – International life solutions, including  our offshore bonds sold via our Irish  business and Future + which  provides access to PruFund-like  solutions adapted for markets  outside the UK.  With the powerful combination of the  shareholder balance sheet and the  With-Profits Fund, our Life business  has the opportunity to develop new  and compelling solutions for individual  and corporate clients. It is well placed  to work together with our Asset  Management business to respond to  clients demand for smoothed  investment returns and multi-asset  investment solutions. |  |  | Our Wealth business has over  450 advisers and over 54,000 customers  receiving ongoing advice, making us one  of the top five advice businesses in  the UK.  We have a significant opportunity  to support more people by providing  advice to help them understand and  plan for their futures: from planning  for their children's education, to advice  at retirement. We have a market-  leading national distribution footprint,  and collaborate with external advisers  to support the success of their  businesses and help them deliver  for their clients.  Our teams in Advice and Distribution  give access to our investment  solutions, which we develop in  partnership with Life and Asset  Management, including our best-  selling PruFund, and our retail multi-  asset solutions such as Model Portfolio  Service. We also provide technical  support to advisers. |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Our clients

### Delivering great client outcomes

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 11 |  |

We are making it easier for people and institutions to do business with us,

helping them to transform their savings and investments

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Asset Management |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Widening access to market opportunities | | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Once a niche asset class, the private debt  market is expected to hit US$2.8 trillion  by 2028. Yet access to private corporate  debt can be difficult, particularly for small  or non-institutional investors, as it  requires embedded relationships and  specialist market participants to source  and access opportunities.  The M&G Corporate Credit Opportunities  European Long-Term Investment Fund  aims to enable wider access to private  debt instruments for investors seeking  attractive returns, appropriate liquidity  and the scope to respond flexibly to  changing market conditions. | |  | Launched in October 2023, the strategy  targets opportunities in private credit  and is managed by M&G’s Private  Credit team. It launched with a  c.€600 million investment from the  With-Profits Fund and targeted returns  of Euribor +5%–6% are underpinned  by floating rate income.  M&G has a distinguished track record in  private corporate lending. With the support  of the With-Profits Fund, M&G was one of  the first non-bank investors in Europe when  we began investing in loans in 1999. Today  we manage more than €9 billion in  leveraged finance and direct private  lending, including innovative structural  solutions, for a wide range of clients. | |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Wealth |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Advice that meets different client needs | | | | |  | img_10_WD.jpg | |  |
|  | As part of our purpose to give  everyone real confidence to put their  money to work, our advisers in Wealth  help clients access a variety of financial  products and services that match their  needs. We are also doing more to  ensure clients have access to advice  that works for them.  For example, a client approached M&G  to review a bond he had held for  10 years, as he was unhappy with its  performance to date, charges and the  lack of easy access to track it. He was in  the ‘accumulation’ phase of his life and  planning to start a family soon, but he  had little to no long-term planning in  place and needed assistance to help  him plan for the future. | |  | Our advisers recommended the M&G  Wealth Passive range for all his  investments, which suited his risk  appetite and individual circumstances,  gave him improved tracking, and used  his ISA allowance. He is pleased with  how his investments are now set up and  he is now looking to the future with  more clarity.  We also work with clients who have  specific requests, for example around  investing in sustainability. We worked  with a widowed client, age 75, who  needed to simplify her investments.  She has strong environmental beliefs  and was looking for growth in her  investments. We worked closely with  our client to understand her needs and | |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | consolidate her ISAs and pension onto  our platform. She also invested in trusts  for inheritance tax planning, and is  delighted that her investments are now  delivering towards a sustainable future,  as well as helping her loved ones by  thinking about the financial legacy she  is looking to leave. | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Our clients continued

### Serving a range of clients

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 12 |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Meeting our Consumer  Duty responsibilities  The Financial Conduct Authority’s new  Consumer Duty rules set higher  expectations for standards of care that  firms across the financial services  industry give to consumers in retail  financial markets. We have established  'Our M&G' outcomes to align with the  Consumer Duty outcomes, ensuring we  stay focused on delivering great client  outcomes.  Delivering our M&G customer outcomes  is central to our culture and activities.  To support their delivery, we have  established a new M&G Customer  Committee, and our Life and Wealth  businesses continue to run their own  forums which provide oversight of the  delivery of good customer outcomes.  Our enhanced monitoring and analysis  of client outcomes includes reviewing  investment performance, customer  journeys and product value for money.  We also survey clients about their  expectations and experience, which  allows us identify and act to fix client  pain-points. | | | | |  | M&G outcome |  | Consumer Duty outcome |  |
|  |  | I trust M&G to help  me achieve my  financial goals so  I can live the life  I want |  | Price and value: Consumers pay a price for products and  services that represent fair value (prices and quality). Poor  value products and services are removed from markets,  leading to fewer upheld complaints about poor value,  unexpected fees or charges. |  |
|  |  | I have the  right solution  for my needs |  | Products and service: Consumers are sold and receive  products and services that have been designed to meet their:  – needs  – characteristics  – objectives (fit for purpose) |  |
|  |  | I'm confident  I can make an  informed decision  thanks to the help  and support given  to me |  | Consumer understanding: Customer service should enable  consumers to realise the benefits of the products and  services they buy and ensure they are supported when they  want to pursue their financial objectives. Firms must monitor  the quality of their support and act promptly where there’s  evidence they are falling short. |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | I find it easy to  deal with M&G  and I feel valued  in my relationship  with them |  | Consumer support:  support customers’ understanding  through communications that:  – are tested, monitored and adapted to meet information  needs and are likely to be understood  – equip timely, informed decisions  – are tailored to intended recipients, having considered  vulnerabilities, product complexity and the channel used |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Life |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Creating great client outcomes  in corporate pensions | | | | |  |
|  | Our Life business manages several  thousand corporate pension schemes,  with more than 400,000 members and  around £11.7 billion of funds under  management. We look after these  schemes on behalf of a number of  different public and private sector  organisations.  “For our clients, their pension scheme  is a critical part of their compensation  and benefit package for their  employees so it’s really important that  we work hand-in-hand with them to  ensure that the pension scheme we  provide is giving the service and  outcome that’s expected and  required,” explains Alastair Hogg, Head  of Corporate Pensions at M&G. | |  | Our clients are pension fund trustees,  employers and benefit consultancies.  We support our clients to meet their  regulatory duties, providing a pension  scheme that offers value for money to  their clients. We make sure our clients  are aware of any product and  proposition changes, including the  funds the schemes are investing in and  support with technical administration  queries or investment reporting. | |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Our clients continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 13 |  |

#### We are ideally placed to capitalise on supportive economic long-term

#### trends to generate sustainable value for all our stakeholders

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Our long-term drivers | | | | | | | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Changing client needs | |  |  | Global sustainability challenges | |  |  | Savings and advice gap | |  |
|  | img_P14-3_NEW_WD.jpg | |  |  | img_P14-2_NEW_WD.jpg | |  |  | img_P14-1_NEW_WD.jpg | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | The rise of digitisation is transforming  client expectations, with demand for  low-cost, seamless and real-time  service from providers. Broader  availability of data is also fuelling the  need for better analytics and use of  technology to develop solutions with  better fit and customisation. | |  |  | Massive investment is required in  response to global challenges such as  climate change and nature loss, and to  ensure safe, sustainable energy  sources, food and infrastructure. | |  |  | Across most major markets, people are  at risk of making insufficient financial  preparations for their future, including in  retirement. The options available to  individuals are often complex and  confusing, with poor access to advice to  help them make the right decisions. | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Opportunity  Although investment fees have been  under pressure for many years and  technology spend continues to rise,  data-driven providers with digital and  AI capabilities are well-placed to attract  and retain clients through better service  and more relevant products. | |  |  | Opportunity  The financial sector is central to funding  companies and initiatives that will  accelerate the shift to a more  sustainable economy, and will help  companies to advance their own  transition. | |  |  | Opportunity  There is increasing appetite for access  to assets that offer higher and  diversified returns - both within and  outside traditional asset classes.  By providing advice to individuals,  providers can better understand their  needs and design propositions that suit  financial goals. | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | M&G positioning  As part of our focus on simplifying our  business, we aim to improve the digital  experience we offer our clients, making  it easier for them to deal with us. We are  also using data to engage with our  clients and better understand their  personal needs. | |  |  | M&G positioning  We are continuing to develop our  approach to sustainability, both in how  we run our business and in the way we  manage assets for our clients, while  building our expertise in sustainable  and impact investment. | |  |  | M&G positioning  M&G has a broad range of savings and  investments propositions, and is one of  Europe’s leading investors in private  assets.  Through our Wealth business, we  improve access for advisers and  increase the range of propositions  available for their clients’ requirements. | |  |
|  | 11% | |  |  | $4.55 trillion | |  |  | 24 million | |  |
|  | Higher average net promoter scores for  digitally mature asset managers  Source: KPMG Getting Digital Right (2020) | |  |  | Average annual investment needed in 2023 to  2030 to reach global net zero (2022: $1.38tn)  Source: BloombergNEF | |  |  | UK individuals in the advice gap  (up from 15 million in 2015)  Source: The Lang Cat Advice Gap report 2023 | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Near-term considerations | | | | | | | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Individuals and institutions are currently facing multiple pressures and uncertain conditions, with growing geopolitical tensions,  higher interest rates, volatile markets and rising costs. While these factors are impacting short-term demand for savings and  investments, with negative industry flows of €173.5 billion for European actively managed funds in 2023, they also create  opportunities for providers that can create new propositions and deliver performance that meets changing client needs. | | | | | | | | | |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Market and industry trends

### Opportunities and challenges

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 14 |  |

i    Lipper LSEG European Fund Flow Report: December 2023

We've made real progress in delivering our strategy, building on our strengths

to shape a strong, focused business with a clear purpose

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  | Our strategy |
|  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  | Maintain our  financial  strength | |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  | Ensuring our clients  can depend on us, while  rewarding shareholders. | |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Icon_2_SmallRounded_without.svg |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Simplify  our  business | |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  | Becoming more nimble  and efficient in how we work  to best serve our clients. | |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Icon_3_SmallRounded_without.svg |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Deliver  profitable  growth | |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  | Building on our strengths  to better anticipate and  address our clients’ needs. | |  |

We offer a broad and distinctive set of savings and investment propositions across Asset Management, Life and Wealth.

The three pillars of our strategy are centred on our new purpose: to give everyone real confidence to put their money to work.

The strength of our differentiated business model is helping us to deliver our strategy. By combining our deep understanding of

client needs, international footprint, compelling products and services, investment capabilities and expertise, we are transforming

M&G, delivering good operational and financial performance, and targeting superior client outcomes.

Our ability to generate long-term value is also dependent on how we address environmental and social issues through

the investments we make on behalf of our clients, as well as our business operations.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Maintain our  financial strength | | | | |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Our financial strength is critical.  It gives real confidence to our  clients and shareholders that we  are the right partner for them.  We help our clients put their  money to work and achieve their  financial goals. For shareholders,  we carefully allocate capital to  invest in high-potential growth  opportunities and reward them  with attractive, dependable  dividends.  Our priorities:  – Proactively manage our financial  position  – Maintain a disciplined approach  to capital allocation  – Grow and diversify revenue |  |  | We have a well-capitalised balance  sheet, supported by predictable and  dependable capital generation from our  Life business, and our diversified sources  of earnings.  The Shareholder Solvency II ratio is  our primary measure of balance  sheet strength, and remains above our  long-term target range at 203% as at  31 December 2023.  We have also delivered a significant  improvement in operating capital  generation in 2023 and we have  delivered 73% of our three-year target of  £2.5 billion within the first two years. |  | In 2024, we will continue the  conservative management of our  financial resources in line with our capital  management framework. We plan to  grow and diversify revenue by focusing  on opportunities in Asset Management  through new fund launches and  expansion of international distribution,  and in Life through further participation  in the UK pensions de-risking market. |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Our strategy

### Building on our competitive advantage

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 15 |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Making a difference |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Investing in clean energy solutions | | | | |  |
|  | In 2023, Infracapital successfully closed  its largest ever co-investment process  into Infracapital Greenfield Partners II  investment Zenobē.  Zenobē provides innovative battery  solutions; capturing renewable energy,  balancing its supply on the grid and  transporting it to electric fleets across  the country.  Since Infracapital’s initial investment in  2020, Zenobē has grown to establish  itself as being at the forefront of two  increasingly important industries. | |  | Zenobē currently supports c.1,000  electric vehicles worldwide and has  worked with operators to deploy  vehicles in over 75 depots. By 2026,  Zenobē aims to support 4,000 electric  buses, trucks and commercial vehicles  on the road.  The company also has 430MW of  contracted grid-scale battery storage  in the UK in operation or under  construction, including its landmark  100MW battery storage asset, at  Capenhurst, Cheshire, which is critical  for facilitating the growth of renewable  energy on the national grid. | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Simplify  our business | | | | |  | Icon_2_SmallRounded_without.svg |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | We are transforming the way in  which we operate, so that we can  better serve our clients and deliver  our growth strategy more  efficiently. We want to unlock  M&G's potential by enabling our  colleagues and business partners  to work together more effectively,  and improve the way we engage  with clients. By doing this, we can  find the right solutions for their  needs more quickly.  Our priorities:  – Streamline our organisation  – Digitise and automate  – Modernise our technology estate |  |  | Our transformation programme will  deliver a more efficient and responsive  organisation, a stronger control  environment and £200 million in cost  savings (gross of inflation). The rollout of  our new target operating model is well  advanced, we have strengthened our  Executive team with dedicated  leadership for each of our three business  segments, and have delivered savings of  £73 million by the end of 2023.  In 2023, we migrated nearly two million  more life policies to our modern  administration platform, enabling us to  decommission old IT systems, improve  service to clients and reduce costs.  We will continue to simplify and  automate processes, so we can better  respond to client needs. |  | In Asset Management, we have improved  our processes and adopted new  workflow tools to enhance how we  engage with clients, leading to quicker  activation of new business and  significantly faster responses to queries.  Our Life and Wealth businesses remain  focused on delivering improvements in  client service and experience so we are  simpler and easier to engage with.  We have also continued to strengthen  our Group Sustainability Governance  model, improving collaboration, controls  and decision-making. Our new Chief  Sustainability Officer has a long track-  record of advancing sustainable  practices and brings renewed focus to  this core area of our business. |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Our

#### strategy continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 16 |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Deliver profitable  growth | | | | |  | Icon_3_SmallRounded_without.svg |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Our differentiated business model  gives us three distinct yet  complementary capabilities across  Asset Management, Life and  Wealth. This creates a strategic  advantage as we develop solutions  and deliver outcomes for our  clients and advisers, and helps us  unlock the growth potential of a  combined M&G.  Our priorities:  – Grow external flows in Asset  Management  – Expand our Life solutions by  leveraging the strength of the  With-Profits Fund  – Develop our Wealth distribution  footprint to provide more advice  to more clients |  |  | In 2024, we will continue to expand our  investment expertise and distribution,  while streamlining and digitising our  processes to better serve our clients and  reduce costs:  – Broaden our offering in private assets,  increasing origination outside the UK  and widening access to the investment  strategies deployed in our Life  business  – Expand our public assets solutions, such  as building up our global fixed income  offering and launching thematic equity  funds focused on innovation  – Provide clients with the opportunity to  invest in solutions that aim to support  positive real-world outcomes  – Build distribution and scale in Asian  markets, focusing on Hong Kong, Japan,  Singapore, South Korea and Taiwan  Life  During 2023 we have repositioned the  Life business for growth, we have  continued to improve how we serve our  clients, and have reduced business  complexity.  – Corporate: We have re-entered the  bulk purchase annuity market with two  deals in 2023 totalling £0.6 billion and  are building a solid pipeline of  opportunities  – Individual: PruFund has added another  year of dependable, resilient  performance for policyholders  resulting in a cumulative five year  return of 30.4% in 2023 compared to  16.1% for the ABI benchmark fundi  From 2024, we aim to use our scale and  expertise to capture the material growth  potential in the Life business, designing  innovative propositions that draw on our  financial strength and ability to take risk  on behalf of our clients.  – Corporate: We will take a selective  approach to Bulk Purchase Annuity  transactions, focusing on cases where  our capabilities in private assets can  make a material difference to clients,  and aim to roll out bespoke capital-  light de-risking solutions for certain  pension schemes. |  | – Individual: Working with our Wealth  colleagues, we aim to develop new  innovative products that reflect the  evolving needs of our clients and  changes in economic conditions.  With most of our policies on modern  systems by mid-2024, we will be in a  better position to serve our clients,  connecting them with the services and  advice we offer through our Wealth  business, so our clients have confidence  in how they choose to accumulate their  savings and use them in retirement.  Wealth  In 2023, we have continued to build our  foundations to accelerate our growth  and deliver against our priorities.  – Continued to develop and grow the  M&G Wealth Advice Academy – with  166 Academy trainees as at the end of  2023, compared to 53 in 2022  – Focused on improvements to our  service to clients and advisers,  including enhanced service over tax  year end and a major update to our  digital platform solution  – Delivered increased volumes of advice  to UK customers through our Wealth  offering, as well as by working with  external advisers  During the year, we have seen an  increase in PruFund sales, supported, in  part, by making PruFund available via our  digital platform for the first time. Service  remains a key focus to remove barriers  for advisers to deal with us and to access  our full range of services and  propositions for their clients.  As we move forward, the ambition of  Wealth is to serve as many of those  clients as possible, in line with our  purpose to give everyone real confidence  to put their money to work. |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Asset Management  During 2023, we have continued to  build out our investment capabilities,  onboarding the Asia fixed income  team in Singapore and hiring a new  Chief Investment Officer for Private  Markets. We have simplified the  business, by reorganising our Private  Markets investment division into six  centres of excellence, and  strengthened our institutional sales  structure to better engage with our  clients based on their needs, across  all asset classes.  Investment performance has seen  steady improvement, with 64% of  wholesale funds above median over 3  years, compared to just 20% in 2020,  resulting in much improved net flows  from wholesale partners across a  wide range of fund strategies.  We have expanded our distribution  reach to accelerate the growth of our  international earnings. We have built  up our institutional client teams in  Europe, hired new leadership in Asia  and secured new authorisations to  serve wholesale markets in  Singapore, Taiwan and South Korea.  We are also actively building new  relationships in the Middle East. | |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Our

#### strategy continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 17 |  |

i Prudential With-Profits OBMG Fund (gross of tax). Benchmark is the ABI UK – Mixed Investment 20% - 60% Shares Sector Average – Pension Funds

#### We use a range of key performance measures to track

#### how we are executing against our strategy

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | Adjusted operating  profit before tax (AOP) |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | £797m |  |
|  | (2022: £625m restated) |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | AOP demonstrates our longer-term  performance to equity holders, as it is less  affected by short-term market volatility and  non-recurring items than IFRS profit before tax. |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Performance in  2023  AOP increased 28% on 2022, driven by strong  results across our with-profits and annuities  business.  Find out more on page [21](#i54b4934355684358b9e0345150cb75b1_201071) |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | Total capital  generation |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | £358m |  |
|  | (2022: £(397)m) |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Capital generation is an integral financial  metric that measures the change in surplus  capital during the period, before dividends  and capital movements. |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Performance in 2023  Capital generation has increased from 2022,  reflecting improved market movements and  strong operating performance.  Find out more on page [23](#i54b4934355684358b9e0345150cb75b1_201078) |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | Net client flows  (excluding Heritage) |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | £1.1bn inflow |  |
|  | (2022: £0.2bn inflow) |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Net client flows indicate how our business  grows, and how successful it is at retaining  and attracting new clients. |  |
|  | business grows, and how |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Performance in 2023  Strong inflows in Wholesale despite  challenging markets and continued inflows  to PruFund.  Find out more on page 371 |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | Operating change in  Contractual Service Margin |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | £355m |  |
|  | (2022: £129m) |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Includes changes from new business, interest  accretion, experience changes and release of  CSM but excludes the impact of short-term  market movements and mismatches. |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Performance in 2023  Operating change in CSM increased by  £226m to £355m in 2023, due to increased  contribution from our with-profits business.  Find out more on page 22 |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | Operating capital  generation |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | £996m |  |
|  | (2022: £821m) |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Operating capital generation demonstrates  the longer-term view of the movements in our  surplus capital. It is less affected by short-  term volatility than total capital generation. |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Performance in 2023  Operating capital generation has increased as  a result of a strong underlying result and  benefits from management actions.  Find out more on page  [23](#i54b4934355684358b9e0345150cb75b1_201077) |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | Assets under management  and administration (AUMA) |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | £343.5bn |  |
|  | (2022: £342.0bn) |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | AUMA is a key indicator of our scale, and  demonstrates our potential earnings from  investment return and fee income. |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Performance in 2023  AUMA increased by £1.5 billion,  predominantly driven by favourable market  movements.  Find out more on page 371 |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | IFRS result  after tax |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | £309m |  |
|  | (2022: £(2,055)m restated) |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Profit/(loss) after tax demonstrates our  financial performance to shareholders  during the year on an IFRS basis. |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Performance in 2023  Returned to profit in 2023 after large loss in  2022 driven by reduced adverse short-term  fluctuations as result of improved market  conditions.  Find out more on page 22 |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | Shareholder Solvency II  coverage ratio |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | 203% |  |
|  | (2022: 199%) |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | The shareholder view of the Solvency II  coverage ratio provides a more relevant  reflection of our capital strength than the  regulatory Solvency II coverage ratio. |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Performance in 2023  A reduction in capital requirements from  beneficial management actions has  contributed to an increase in solvency ratio.  Find out more on page  [24](#i54b4934355684358b9e0345150cb75b1_201076) |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | Dividend per share  (ordinary) |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | 19.7p |  |
|  | (2022: 19.6p) |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Dividend per share is the return of value  to shareholders for each share held. |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Performance in 2023  The Board has agreed to pay a second  dividend of 13.2p per share on 9 April 2024,  meaning a total dividend of 19.7p per share.  Find out more on page 252 |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Our key performance measures

F

### inancial highlights

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 18 |  |

#### We measure success in how we balance the interests of all

#### our stakeholders, including colleagues, clients and communities

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | Female representation on the  M&G Executive Committee  and direct reports |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | 37% |  |
|  | (2022: 37%) |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Female representation within the Executive  Committee and their direct reports as at  31 December 2023. |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Performance in 2023  We are committed to achieving our target of  40% female representation in senior  leadership by 2025. As we position our  business for future growth we are mindful to  ensure that shifts in our leadership population  focus on this goal.  Find out more on page 52 |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | Ethnic diversity within the  M&G Executive Committee  and direct reports |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | 7.4% |  |
|  | (2022 (restated): 6.7%) |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Black, Asian or minority ethnic representation  within the Executive Committee and their  direct reports as at 31 December 2023. |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Performance in 2023  Work is ongoing to achieve our target of 20%  ethnic minority diversity within senior  leadership by 2025. Our ethnicity percentage  historically included undisclosed data, but this  is now being disclosed as a separate category  for the first time. This added granularity will  allow us to track our progress more accurately  going forward. The 2022 figure has been  restated to remove the undisclosed  population.  Find out more on page 53 |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | Net Promoter Score  (Life and Wealth) |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | +15 |  |
|  | (2022:+14) |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Net Promoter Score (NPS) is a measure  of the willingness of a company’s clients  to recommend its products or services  to others. It is measured across a rolling  six-month period. |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Performance in 2023  By continuing to focus on simplification,  stabilisation and excellent service to make  it easier for clients to do business with us,  we are pleased to see our NPS continue  to increase. |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | Operational carbon  emissions: Scope 1, 2 and  selected scope 3i |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | 7,996 tCO2e |  |
|  | (2022 (restated): 4,505 tCO2e) |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Scope 1 Greenhouse Gas (GHG) emissions are  our direct emissions from the combustion of  fuel, fugitive emissions and company-owned  vehicles. Scope 2 GHG emissions cover our  indirect emissions from the purchase of  electricity (including use of company electrical  vehicles), heating and cooling.  Selected Scope 3 emissions include the  emissions from our business travel (where  booked through travel providers), as well as  emissions from leased property, waste and  water where data is available. |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Performance in 2023  The increase year on year was driven by a  large increase in Scope 3 business travel as  COVID-related travel restrictions were lifted.  The increase was partly offset by a reduction  of 55% in our Scope 1 and 2 GHG emissions,  largely driven by 2023 being the first full year  we occupied our new energy-efficient site  in Kildean.  Find out more on page 77 |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | Employee sustainable  engagement score |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | 70.7 |  |
|  | (2022: 72.0) |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Employee engagement is the degree to which  employees invest themselves to drive positive  organisational outcomes. We measure this in  our OneVoice survey, asking colleagues how  happy they are at work and if they would  recommend M&G as a great place to work.  The aggregate score (or the average of the  responses) across both questions is  presented as the sustainable  engagement score. |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Performance in 2023  We carried out three OneVoice surveys during  2023, in March, July and November, with an  average response rate of 75%. The average  Sustainable engagement score across the  year remained relatively stable at 70.7. Our  foundation of a culture of care and respect  continues to be one of our key strengths  which we can be proud of.  Find out more on page 50 |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |

i When reporting totals, market-based emissions are used.

Note that the 2022 figure has been restated, see page 77 for details.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Our key performance measures continued

### Non-financial highlights

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 19 |  |

#### Our financial performance i

#### n 2023 demonstrates the strength

#### of our business model in a challenging macroeconomic environment

I’m delighted to present our 2023 results

which continue to demonstrate the

strengths of our business model and the

progress we are driving as we focus on

our three strategic pillars.

Wholesale Asset Management net client

inflows of £1.5 billion (2022: £0.5 billion),

continued the positive momentum in the

business despite adverse market

conditions.

Our Institutional business saw net client

outflows of £0.7 billion (2022: £0.7 billion)

driven by the continuing market volatility

and redemptions following the

September 2022 mini-budget in the UK.

Despite these domestic headwinds, we

continued to expand internationally,

particularly in Europe.

Strong gross inflows of £7.0 billion led to

net client inflows of £1.0 billion in our

PruFund investment solution. In addition,

our re-entry to the bulk purchase annuity

market delivered £0.6 billion net inflows

from two transactions announced in

September in our Life business.

Total AUMA increased to £343.5 billion

(2022: £342.0 billion), predominantly as a

result of positive market movements on

asset valuations which are offset by the

expected outflows from our annuities

and traditional with-profits businesses

and a weakening of foreign currency-

denominated assets.

Our 2023 IFRS result after tax shows a

significant improvement on 2022; profit

after tax attributable to equity holders for

the year of £309 million (2022:

£2,055 million loss).

Yields did not increase as meaningfully

this year as we saw in 2022, resulting in

lower fair value losses on the surplus

assets in the annuity portfolio and a small

fair value gain on the interest rate

hedging we have in place to protect

our Solvency II capital position.

Adjusted operating profit before tax was

£797 million, up 28% on 2022

(£625 million) driven by strong results,

across both our with-profits business

and annuities, primarily as a result of the

increase in risk-free rates during 2022

offset by Asset Management adjusted

operating profit being modestly down on

2022 and higher losses in our Platform

and Advice business. The Corporate

Centre benefitted from higher treasury

income.

Operating Change in CSM, introduced

on the adoption of IFRS 17 gives a wider

representation of the drivers of

performance by including the impact

of new business and management

actions, increased to £355 million

(2022: £129 million).

Underlying capital generation improved

by 20% to £752 million (2022:

£628 million), which together with

other operating results of £244 million

(2022: £193 million) primarily caused by

asset trading and optimisation in the

With-Profits Fund, delivered a strong

operating capital generation of

£996 million (2022: £821 million).

This means we are now at 73% of the

£2.5 billion cumulative target by 2024,

two years into the three year period.

Total capital generation of £358 million

was offset by the payment of our

dividends however, our shareholder

Solvency II coverage ratio increased to

203% (2022: 199%) as a result of the

Solvency Capital Requirement also

reducing due to benefits from

management actions.

We have made a strong start to the

targeted cost savings of £200 million by

2025, and are taking action to reduce our

core asset management cost/income

ratio to below 70% by 2025 and to

reduce our leverage ratio to below 30%

by 2025. We are also still targeting Asset

Management and Wealth adjusted

operating profit before tax to be over

50% of the Group total excluding

Corporate Centre by the end of 2025.

We paid an interim ordinary dividend of

£152 million equal to 6.5 pence per share

on 3 November 2023. A second interim

dividend of £311 million equal to

13.2 pence per share will be paid on

9 May 2024, which means 19.7 pence

per share of total dividends were paid

to shareholders in relation to 2023.

As we look to 2024 we are confident

about the momentum in our business

and the resilience of our diversified

model. In 2024 we are expecting some

headwinds to the Group’s adjusted

operating profit before tax due to market

conditions in 2023 and the impact of

strengthening persistency assumptions

in 2023. This is due to the revised

adjusted operating profit methodology

following the adoption of IFRS 17 being

applied for Life and Wealth. The revised

methodology reflects the opening value

of the CSM, its amortisation rate and the

expected real world return based on

risk-free rates and expected market risk

premiums at the start of the year.

I am pleased with these results in the

face of continuing economic and

geopolitical challenges and also the

successful publication of both our

interim and full-year results under IFRS

17, concluding what was significant

activity and change for our business

and the insurance industry as a whole.

Kathryn McLeland

Chief Financial Officer

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Business and financial review

### A message from our Chief Financial Officer

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 20 |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| “ |
|  |
|  |
| Our results  underscore our  continued focus  on financial  and operational  discipline.” |
| Kathryn McLeland  Chief Financial Officer |
|  |

#### Adjusted operating profit before ta

x

The following table shows adjusted operating profit before tax split by segment. Results for the comparative period have been

marked as restated to reflect the retrospective application of IFRS 17, ‘Insurance Contracts’ and IFRS 9, ‘Financial Instruments’

from 1 January 2023, as outlined in Note 1.2.1. Additionally, our operating segments have been revised in the year to reflect the

change in management structure; our previous segment Retail and Savings has been replaced with two new operating segments,

Life and Wealth, while our Asset Management segment remains unchanged.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | Restated |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
| For the year ended 31 December | £m | £m |
| Asset Management | 242 | 264 |
| Life | 586 | 460 |
| Wealth | 180 | 158 |
| Corporate Centre | (211) | (257) |
| Adjusted operating profit before tax | 797 | 625 |

Adjusted operating profit before tax increased to £797 million in the year ended 31 December 2023 (2022: £625 million) driven

by an increase in adjusted operating profit from Life and a reduction in the losses from the Corporate Centre.

In Asset Management, revenues and costs were impacted by responsAbility, our Swiss-based team who specialise in impact

investing that we acquired in May 2022. Revenues earned were £995 million (2022: £995 million) and operating costs were

£791 million (2022: £763 million) of which £42 million (2022: £23 million) and £38 million (2022: £22 million), respectively, relate to

responsAbility. Removing the impact of responsAbility, revenue earned was down by 2%, in line with average AUMA, and costs

increased by 1.6%, which is below inflation and demonstrates our continued focus on cost discipline. These movements in revenue

and costs lead to a fall in adjusted operating profit before tax to £242 million (2022: £264 million).

The improvement in yields during 2022 has driven the increase in Life adjusted operating profit by £126m to £586m (2022: £460m).

The opening CSM value for the traditional with-profits business at the start of 2023 was higher than 2022 leading to a larger

amount being released to profit in 2023. The expected return on surplus assets in the annuity portfolio also increased. The higher

CSM release and return on annuity surplus assets have been partially offset by a decrease in the impact of asset trading in the

annuity portfolio.

Wealth adjusted operating profit before tax has increased by £22 million to £180 million (2022: £158 million), following an

improvement in the adjusted operating profit from the PruFund UK business which has been partially offset by an increase in the

loss from Platform and Advice business due to inflationary pressures on costs. Adjusted operating profit from the PruFund UK

business has benefited from the improvement in yields during 2022, similar to Life traditional with-profits business.

The Corporate Centre has benefited from an increased investment return from our treasury function, of £57 million

(2022: £13 million) as a result of higher interest rates.

#### Adjusted operating profit before tax to IFRS result after tax

The following table shows a reconciliation of adjusted operating profit before tax to IFRS result after tax:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | Restated |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
| For the year ended 31 December | £m | £m |
| Adjusted operating profit before tax | 797 | 625 |
| Short-term fluctuations in investment returns | (171) | (2,858) |
| Mismatches arising on application of IFRS 17 | (41) | (244) |
| Amortisation of intangible assets acquired in business combinations | (39) | (35) |
| Restructuring and other costs i | (141) | (147) |
| IFRS profit/(loss) before tax and non-controlling interests attributable to equity holders | 405 | (2,659) |
| IFRS profit attributable to non-controlling interests | 16 | 19 |
| IFRS profit/(loss) before tax attributable to equity holders | 421 | (2,640) |
| Tax (charge)/credit attributable to equity holders | (112) | 585 |
| IFRS profit/(loss) after tax attributable to equity holders | 309 | (2,055) |

i Restructuring and other costs excluded from adjusted operating profit relate to transformation costs allocated to the shareholder. These differ to

restructuring costs included in the analysis of administrative and other expenses in Note 7 which include costs allocated to the policyholder.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Business and financial review continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 21 |  |

#### IFRS result after tax

The IFRS result after tax attributable to equity holders is a profit of £309 million compared to a £2,055 million loss for the year

ended 31 December 2022. The favourable movement reflects a reduction in losses from short-term fluctuations in investment

returns to £171 million loss in the period (2022: £2,858 million loss).

Market conditions have led to lower losses from short-term fluctuations in investment returns in the current period with the impact

of rising rates for the year ended 31 December 2023 not being as significant as the year to 31 December 2022. The overall losses

primarily comprise of a £4 million gain (2022: £989 million loss) on interest rate swaps purchased to protect PAC's Solvency II

capital position against falls in interest rates and £159 million loss (2022: £1,301 million loss) from the difference in actual and

expected long-term investment return on surplus assets backing the annuity portfolio, both of which have significantly improved

due to the smaller increase in yields in 2023 compared to 2022. There were also losses of £123 million (2022: £104 million gain) on

the hedging instruments held to protect the Solvency II capital position from falling equity markets, which moved to a loss as a

result of increases in equity markets.

In the year ended 31 December 2023, restructuring costs and other of £141 million mainly relate to costs to transform our

operations of £73 million, £30 million of investment spend in building out capability in our Asset Management business and

£19 million for the continuing development of the M&G Wealth platform business. This compares to £147 million of restructuring

costs for the year ended 31 December 2022.

The equity holders tax charge for the year ended 31 December 2023 was £112 million (2022: tax benefit of £585 million)

representing an effective tax rate of 26.6% (2022: 17.8%). Excluding non-recurring items, the equity holders' effective tax rate was

28.7% (2022: 28.7%). The equity holders' effective tax rate of 26.6% (2022: 22.2%) was higher than the UK statutory rate of 23.5%

(2022: 19.0%) primarily due to the adverse impact of deductions not allowable for tax purposes.

#### Operating change in

#### Contractual Service Margin (CSM

)

Operating change in CSM is a new alternative performance measure introduced on the adoption of IFRS 17 and supplements the

adjusted operating profit metric for the Life and Wealth segments. It represents the change in CSM during the period resulting

from new business, interest accretion, experience changes and release of CSM to adjusted operating profit but excludes the

impact of short-term fluctuations in investment return and accounting mismatches arising on the adoption of IFRS 17.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
| For the year ended 31 December | £m | £m |
| Life | 125 | 75 |
| Wealth | 230 | 54 |
| Operating change in CSM | 355 | 129 |

Operating change in CSM increased to £355 million in the year ended 31 December 2023 (2022: £129 million), driven by higher

expected real-world return on the CSM from with-profits business.

In Life, operating change in CSM increased to £125 million (2022: £75 million) primarily due to an increased contribution from

traditional with-profits business of £67 million from £23 million in 2022. Shareholder annuities operating change in CSM of £36m

(2022: £35 million) remained stable year on year with an increased contribution from new business of £42 million (2022: £6 million)

due to the two bulk purchase annuity transactions in September 2023, offset by a reduction in the impact of assumption changes

and variances to £60 million (2022: £94 million) mainly due to a lower benefit from longevity assumption changes.

Wealth operating change in CSM relates to PruFund UK business and increased by £176 million to £230 million (2022: £54 million).

The expected real-world return on the CSM for PruFund business of £330 million (2022: £186 million) more than offset the CSM

released to adjusted operating profit of £231 million (2022: £154 million). In addition, there was a higher contribution from new

business of £94 million (2022: £18 million) to the operating change in CSM, due to increased gross client inflows to PruFund

during 2023 combined with the increase in yields over 2022.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Business and financial review continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 22 |  |

#### Capital generation

The following table shows an analysis of total capital generation:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
| For the year ended 31 December | £m | £m |
| Asset Management | 246 | 246 |
| Life | 574 | 486 |
| Wealth | 163 | 155 |
| Corporate Centre | (231) | (259) |
| Underlying capital generation | 752 | 628 |
| Other operating capital generation | 244 | 193 |
| Operating capital generation | 996 | 821 |
| Market movements | (507) | (1,225) |
| Restructuring and other | 49 | (166) |
| Tax | 36 | 173 |
| Eligible own funds restriction | (216) | — |
| Total capital generation | 358 | (397) |

Total capital generation was £358 million for the year ended 31 December 2023 (2022: negative £397 million), reflecting higher

operating capital generation and an improved result from market movements, partially offset by the impact of the eligible own

funds restriction. There are limits, prescribed by the regulator, on the amount of different types of own funds that can be used to

demonstrate solvency. As at 31 December 2023, the sum of capital classed as Tier 2 and Tier 3 exceeds 50% of the regulatory

Group Solvency Capital Requirement by £216 million. While this capital remains available to the Group, as it is above this regulatory

threshold own funds must be restricted by this amount to determine eligible own funds.

Underlying capital generation increased to £752 million (2022: £628 million). The increase is driven mainly by the higher expected

return on the annuity surplus assets and the present value of shareholder transfers in respect of with-profits business following the

rise in interest rates over 2022.

The increase in other operating capital generation in the year ended 31 December 2023 to £244 million (2022: £193 million) mainly

reflects benefits from asset trading and optimisation, in particular a £225 million capital benefit from an update to the strategic

asset allocation for the With-Profits Fund. There was a further benefit from updates made to the capital model to capture the

economic impacts of COVID-19 and the invasion of Ukraine and also to reflect increased interest rate and inflation volatility. These

benefits were partly offset by the impact of reducing the level of equity hedging in place in the With-Profits Fund.

Market movements over 2023 have resulted in a negative impact of £507 million (2022: negative £1,225 million). Although equity

markets have improved, returns on the With-Profits Fund were lower than expected, and credit has already been taken for the

expected return in underlying capital generation. The negative market movements are driven by a loss of £321 million (2022:

positive £454 million) arising from a fall in the present value of shareholder transfers less equity hedges, and a loss on the value of

surplus assets in the annuity portfolio of £93 million (2022: £1,602 million loss). Other market impacts include a gain on interest rate

swaps, designed to protect the Solvency II capital position in a falling interest rate environment, of £4 million (2022: £989 million

loss). Contributing to the negative impact, the movement in Solvency Capital Requirements attributable to market movements is an

increase of £90 million compared to a reduction of £1,034 million in 2022. The large fall in Solvency Capital Requirement over 2022

was driven by the increase in interest rates, which materially decreased longevity risk capital; following the reduction in interest

rates over 2023, this benefit has not been repeated.

Market movements include a negative impact of £264 million in respect of the UK Government's consultation on ground rents. This

impact reflects a ratings downgrade to all impacted notes from AA- to A+ and an increase in the illiquidity premium used in the

valuation of these assets to allow for the additional uncertainty in the cashflows arising from legislative risk partially offset by a

reduction in technical provisions, together with an increase in the SCR to reflect the possible outcomes set out in the consultation.

We have been engaging with the UK Government on this consultation and are fully supportive of the government’s objective to

strengthen leaseholder protection. Together with our peers, we have proposed a solution to achieve such a goal while preserving

residential ground rents as an investable asset class for pension funds and the wider investment community. We remain hopeful of

a solution that works for all parties.

The impact of restructuring costs and other movements of £49 million (2022: £(166) million) includes the impact on the capital

position of restructuring costs. These costs are offset by a c.£177 million benefit from the impact of the Solvency II reforms,

comprising a reduction in the Solvency II risk margin and the removal of a restriction that applied in relation to transition from

Solvency I to Solvency II.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Business and financial review continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 23 |  |

![Capital_Management_Framework.svg]()

#### Capital position

The Group's shareholder Solvency II coverage ratio increased to 203% (2022: 199%). However, Solvency II surplus decreased to

£4.5 billion as at 31 December 2023 (2022: £4.6 billion), driven by a reduction in eligible own funds. Although capital generation, net

of the eligible own funds restriction, was positive £358 million, this was offset by the payment of £462 million in dividends to

shareholders. The solvency ratio increased as the Solvency Capital Requirement (SCR) also reduced, driven by benefits from

management actions including asset trading and optimisation.

Our With-Profits Fund continues to have a strong Solvency II coverage ratio of 403%, increased from the 362% reported at

31 December 2022. Surplus increased as a result of strong underlying capital generation from in-force business and positive

impacts from market movements and management actions, as well as the Solvency II reforms to the risk margin and transitional

measures on technical provisions. This was partially offset by the impact of the distribution of c.£1 billion of excess surplus to

policyholders.

The regulatory Solvency II coverage ratio of the Group as at 31 December 2023 was 167% (2022: 164%). This view of solvency

combines the shareholder position and the With-Profits Fund, but excludes all surplus within the With-Profits Fund.

#### Capital Management Framework

The primary focus of our capital management framework is to maintain financial strength and reward shareholders with

attractive returns. This is achieved through actively managing M&G’s solvency position and the quality of capital held.

When deploying additional capital, we prioritise investments that can generate long-term sustainable earnings growth. Any

investment is always measured against the financial attractiveness of capital returns, as well as our Risk Appetite Framework.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Business and financial review continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 24 |  |

Financial

strength and

flexibility

Considers shareholder

Solvency II coverage ratio,

Parent Company liquidity,

and leverage ratio

Capital

returns

When appropriate

eg buy-back

Attractive

dividends

Stable or increasing

dividend per share

Investments

in the business

Investments in our

high returning

growth businesses

#### Financing and liquidity

The following table shows key financing and liquidity information:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
| As at 31 December | £m | £m |
| Nominal value of subordinated debt | 3,242 | 3,264 |
| Shareholder Solvency II own funds | 9,143 | 9,268 |
| Leverage ratio | 35% | 35% |

The leverage ratio is defined as the nominal value of debt as a percentage of the shareholder view of M&G plc's Solvency II

available own funds, which excludes the eligible own funds restriction noted in the capital position section above and remained at

35% (31 December 2022: 35%).

The following table shows the movement in cash and liquid assets held by the Group's holding companies during the period:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | Restated i  2022 |
| For the year ended 31 December | £m | £m |
| Opening cash and liquid assets at 1 January | 986 | 1,895 |
| Cash remittances from subsidiaries | 725 | 583 |
| Corporate costs | (129) | (140) |
| Interest paid on core structural borrowings | (189) | (190) |
| Cash dividends paid to equity holders | (462) | (465) |
| Share buy-back | — | (503) |
| Shares purchased by employee benefits trust | (5) | — |
| Acquisition of and capital injections into subsidiaries | (66) | (221) |
| Interest income on intercompany loans | 42 | 19 |
| Other | 75 | 8 |
| Closing cash and liquid assets at 31 Decemberii | 977 | 986 |

i In previous periods we disclosed cash and liquid assets for the Parent Company only. These periods have been restated to include the Group's other

holding companies (M&G Group Regulated Entity Holding Company Limited and M&G Corporate Holdings Limited) as we believe it provides a more

meaningful and representative disclosure.

ii Closing cash and liquid assets at 31 December 2023 included a £940 million (2022: £950 million) inter-company loan asset with Prudential Capital plc,

which acts as the Group's treasury function.

Movements in cash and liquid assets held by the holding companies for the year ended 31 December 2023 represent the dividends

and payments that will arise in the normal course of business. Total cash and liquid assets have decreased slightly over 2023 with

dividend payments to equity holders of £462 million (2022: £465 million) and interest paid on structural borrowings of £189 million

(2022: £190 million) mostly offset by cash remittances from our subsidiaries. During 2023, £66 million was injected into subsidiaries

including £60 million funding to Wealth business subsidiaries. In 2022, £221 million was used to fund acquisitions and inject capital,

including the acquisition of Sandringham and M&G Wealth Investments LLP and our partnership with Moneyfarm.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Business and financial review continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 25 |  |

#### 2023 has been a mixed year for Asset Management, with momentum in our

#### Wholesale business, but challenging market conditions in Institutional

#### Assets under management and administration and net client flows

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Net client flows  For the year ended 31 December | |  | AUMAi  As at 31 December | |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | £bn | £bn |  | £bn | £bn |
| Institutional Asset Management | (0.7) | (0.7) |  | 98.2 | 99.2 |
| Wholesale Asset Management | 1.5 | 0.5 |  | 55.0 | 53.9 |
| Other | — | — |  | 1.0 | 1.1 |
| Total Asset Management | 0.8 | (0.2) |  | 154.2 | 154.2 |

i £14.1 billion (2022: £12.7 billion) of total Asset Management AUMA relates to assets under advice.

Wholesale Asset Management had net client inflows for the second year running, of £1.5 billion (2022: £0.5 billion) continuing the

positive momentum in this business, despite the adverse market conditions.

Over three and five years our performance remains strong or has strengthened with 64% of our Wholesale funds ranked in the

upper performance quartiles over three years (2022: 67%), and 69% ranked in the upper performance quartiles over five years

(2022: 60%). However, our Wholesale funds performance over one year has reduced relative to the previous year, with 51% of our

Wholesale funds ranked in the upper performance quartiles over one year (2022: 68%).

Much of the growth within Wholesale Asset Management has come from the UK, where we have attracted net client inflows of

£1.5 billion, reflecting the continuing execution of our strategy, which is focused on deepening our relationships with key wealth

managers and intermediaries, in addition to a strong equity performance. Continuing economic uncertainty, market volatility and

International channel assets not performing as strongly meant the growth in the UK was offset by net client inflows in other parts of

our Wholesale business.

Wholesale assets under management and administration (AUMA) increased by £1.1 billion to £55.0 billion driven by the net client

inflows. This was partly offset by negative market and other movements of £0.4 billion in 2023, in particular due to the weakening

of foreign currency-denominated AUMA, notably South African Rand, during 2023.

Net client outflows of £0.7 billion (2022: £0.7 billion) in our Institutional Asset Management business reflects the continuing impact

of the significant market volatility in the UK in 2022, with redemptions triggered following September 2022’s mini-budget leading to

net client outflows of £3.5 billion during 2023. This was partially offset by £0.8 billion related to a large mandate win in Switzerland

(Swiss Investment Fund for Emerging Markets), with the remainder primarily due to net client inflows within our Real Estate

business.

Our expertise in private assets, which offers private fixed income, alternatives, real estate and infrastructure equity offerings, is a

key component of our Institutional investment capability, and represents a resilient, high-margin source of revenues. Our private

assets under management reduced by 4% to £73.4 billion of AUMA as at 31 December 2023 (2022: £76.6 billion) owing to negative

market and other movements.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Business and financial review continued

### Asset Management

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 26 |  |

#### Adjusted operating profit before tax

The following table shows an analysis of adjusted operating profit before tax:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
| For the year ended 31 December | £m | £m |
| Fee-based revenuesi | 1,025 | 1,051 |
| Asset Management operating expenses | (791) | (763) |
| Investment return | 24 | (5) |
| Adjusted operating profit attributable to non-controlling interests | (16) | (19) |
| Adjusted operating profit before tax | 242 | 264 |

i £309 million of the fee-based revenue is in respect of assets managed on behalf of Life and Wealth (2022: £306 million).

Asset Management adjusted operating profit before tax decreased 8% to £242 million in the year ended 31 December 2023

(2022: £264 million) with improved investment return partly offsetting increased expenses.

Revenue earned by Institutional Asset Management was £588 million (2022: £598 million) and includes £42 million

(2022: £23 million) from responsAbility, our Swiss-based team specialising in impact investing which was acquired in May 2022.

The reduction in revenue is primarily due to lower fees earned on public fixed income as a result of the impact of lower AUMA from

market volatility, and the continuing impact from the mini-budget crisis in 2022. In Wholesale Asset Management, revenue

increased marginally to £407 million (2022: £397 million) as a consequence of increased AUMA. In addition, income earned from

performance fees and carried interest included in fee-based revenue was £30 million (2022: £56 million), reducing after the higher

revenue related to fund performance in 2022 which was not expected to repeat.

The Asset Management average fee margin of 33bps for 2023 was up from 32bps for 2022. Average fee margins in the larger

Institutional Asset Management business increased to 30bps (2022: 29bps), while Wholesale Asset Management fee margins

reduced to 37bps (2022: 38bps).

Asset Management operating expenses have increased by £28 million to £791 million (2022: £763 million) with costs of £38 million

(2022: £22 million) from responsAbility. Removing the impact of responsAbility, costs increased by only 1.6%, significantly below

inflation, demonstrating our continued focus on cost discipline. Market pressures meant that, excluding performance fees, the

cost/income ratio for the Asset Management business increased to 79% (2022: 77%).

Investment return, which includes gains on seed investments, interest income on cash balances and hedges on management

incentive schemes, improved by £29 million compared to 2022, reflecting an improvement in market conditions.

#### Capital generation

The following table shows an analysis of operating capital generation:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
| For the year ended 31 December | £m | £m |
| Underlying capital generation | 246 | 246 |
| Other operating capital generation | 50 | (33) |
| Operating capital generation | 296 | 213 |

Underlying capital generation for the year ended 31 December 2023 remained stable at £246 million (2022: £246 million).

The impact of higher costs and lower performance fee income has been offset by a reduction in the capital required to be held in

respect of market risks, driven in part by the increased level of hedging in place.

Other operating capital generation has increased, driven primarily by the impact of an improvement in the process used to assess

operational risk scenarios in respect of trade instruction and trade execution errors , which has resulted in a material reduction in

the associated capital requirement. The improved investment income for 2023 relative to 2022 has also contributed to the

increase. In 2022, other operating capital generation was negatively impacted by an increased allocation of operational risk capital

requirements, offset elsewhere within the Group.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Business and financial review continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 27 |  |

#### Our Life business has delivered strong results and successfully

#### re-entered the bulk annuity market

#### Assets

#### under management and administration and net client flows

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Net client flows  For the year ended  31 December | |  | AUMA  As at 31 December | |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | £bn | £bn |  | £bn | £bn |
| Traditional with-profits | (4.2) | (4.9) |  | 65.0 | 67.5 |
| Shareholder annuities | (0.4) | (1.1) |  | 15.8 | 15.4 |
| Europe | 0.1 | 0.2 |  | 6.4 | 6.0 |
| Other | (1.2) | 0.1 |  | 13.7 | 14.1 |
| Total Life | (5.7) | (5.7) |  | 100.9 | 103.0 |

The Life business experienced total net client outflows of £5.7 billion (2022: £5.7 billion), as the majority of the business runs off.

However, two bulk purchase annuity transactions in September 2023 contributed £0.6 billion (2022: £nil) gross client inflows

following our strategic decision to re-enter the bulk purchase annuity market by taking a selective approach where our capabilities

can make a material difference to clients and to increase our long-term capital generation. There were also net client inflows of

£0.1 billion (2022: £0.2 billion) into PruFund by clients in Europe.

Life AUMA decreased to £100.9 billion (2022: £103.0 billion) driven by the net client outflows, partly offset by positive market and

other movements of £3.6 billion (2022: £18.2 billion negative), reflecting movements in interest rates.

#### Adjusted operating profit before tax by source of earnings

The following table shows adjusted operating profit before tax split by source of earnings:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | Restated  2022 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Traditional with-profits | 263 | 200 |
| Shareholder annuities | 331 | 239 |
| Europe | (3) | 19 |
| Other | (5) | 2 |
| Total Life adjusted operating profit before tax | 586 | 460 |

Adjusted operating profit before tax from our Life business increased to £586 million (2022: £460 million) driven by increases in

both the with-profits business and shareholder annuities business that reflect the impact of the increase in yields in 2022.

Europe includes the results of business written by Prudential International Assurance plc. Adjusted operating profit before tax reduced to a

£3 million loss (2022: £19 million profit) caused by an increase in the provision under an agreement to reimburse the With-Profits Fund for

its contribution to the costs for growing the business written in Poland, driven by an increase in expected expenses and decrease in

expected future sales. In 2022, there was a benefit from extending the term of this agreement.

Traditional with-profits

The following table provides further analysis of the traditional with-profits business result in Life:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | Restated  2022 |
| For the year ended 31 December | £m | £m |
| CSM release | 238 | 186 |
| Expected return on excess assets | 35 | 19 |
| Other | (10) | (5) |
| Traditional with-profits | 263 | 200 |

The contractual service margin (CSM) for with-profits business is based on the expected value of future shareholder transfers. As a

result of the rise in risk-free rates over 2022, the CSM at the start of 2023 is higher than at the start of 2022, and there has been

an increase in the amount of the CSM released to adjusted operating profit to £238 million compared to £186 million for the year

ended 31 December 2022. This represents 14.0% pa of the opening CSM attributable to the shareholder (2022: 13.2% pa).

The expected return on the shareholders' share of excess assets in traditional with-profits has increased by £16 million to

£35 million. As the expected rate is set at the start of the reporting period, the rise in risk-free rates over 2022 resulted in an

increased expected rate of return from 2.4% pa for 2022, to 6.0% pa for 2023.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Business and financial review continued

### Life

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 28 |  |

Shareholder annuities

The following table provides further analysis of the shareholder annuities result in Life:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | Restated  2022 |
| For the year ended 31 December | £m | £m |
| Expected return on excess assets | 205 | 113 |
| CSM release | 96 | 89 |
| Risk adjustment unwind | 19 | 24 |
| Asset trading and portfolio management actions | 2 | 41 |
| Experience variances | 9 | — |
| Other provisions and reserves | — | (28) |
| Shareholder annuities | 331 | 239 |

The shareholder annuities result has increased by £92 million to £331 million. The recurring sources of earnings from the annuity

book are primarily the returns on surplus assets in excess of IFRS 17 insurance liabilities based on long-term expected investment

returns and the release of the CSM. The expected return on excess assets, which is set at the start of the reporting period, has

increased by £92 million to £205 million as a result of the rise in risk-free rates during 2022.

The release of the CSM to adjusted operating profit for shareholder annuities was £96 million compared to £89 million in the year

ended 31 December 2022, benefiting from a higher opening CSM balance. The amount of CSM released represents 7.2% pa of the

31 December 2023 CSM before amortisation (2022: 6.9% pa).

Asset trading and portfolio management actions reduced £39 million to £2 million due to a reduction in asset trading profits on the

matching adjustment portfolio. The 2022 profit was primarily one-off trading profits not repeated in 2023. Other provisions and

reserves in 2022 included a loss from a change in assumptions in relation to lifetime mortgages, not repeated in 2023.

The credit quality of fixed income assets in the annuity portfolio remained strong over 2023. 98% of the debt securities held by the

shareholder annuity portfolio are investment grade and only 19% are BBB. In addition 80% of the shareholder annuity portfolio is

held in debt securities either categorised as Risk Free or Secured (including cash). Rating migrations resulted in very low level of

downgrade experience (defined as movements in BBB notching and, otherwise, letter downgrades), with c.4% of bonds in the

portfolio being impacted.

#### Operating change in Contractual Service Margin (CSM)

The following table shows operating change in CSM by source of earnings:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Traditional with-profits | 67 | 23 |
| Shareholder annuities | 36 | 35 |
| Europe | 26 | 29 |
| Other | (4) | (12) |
| Total Life operating change in CSM | 125 | 75 |

Operating change in CSM from the Life business increased to £125 million (2022: £75 million) primarily due to a higher contribution

from traditional with-profits business.

The following table shows the traditional with-profits operating change in CSM in the period:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
| For the year ended 31 December | £m | £m |
| Expected real-world return on CSM | 309 | 257 |
| Release of CSM to adjusted operating profit before tax | (238) | (186) |
| Assumption changes and variances | (4) | (48) |
| Operating change in CSM | 67 | 23 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Business and financial review

#### continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 29 |  |

The expected real-world return on the CSM more than offset the release of the CSM to adjusted operating profit, resulting in a net

contribution to operating change in CSM of £71 million (2022: £71 million). The total expected rate of return on the CSM is

determined at the start of the year and increased to 8.5% for 2023 compared to 4.8% for 2022 due to the increase in risk free rates

over 2022.

Assumption changes and variances of £4 million loss (2022: £48 million loss) are driven by a reduction in future investment

management expenses for traditional with-profits business offset by the impact of changes to the strategic asset allocation for the

With-Profits Fund and higher actual claims than expected. The driver of the 2022 loss was higher claims compared to those

expected causing future expected shareholder transfers to be lower leading to a reduction in the CSM.

The following table shows the shareholder annuities operating change in CSM in the period:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
| For the year ended 31 December | £m | £m |
| Interest accreted on the CSM | 30 | 24 |
| Release of CSM to adjusted operating profit before tax | (96) | (89) |
| New business | 42 | 6 |
| Assumption changes and variances | 60 | 94 |
| Operating change in CSM | 36 | 35 |

Interest accreted on the CSM at 2.3% pa in 2023 (2022: 1.9% pa) and increased by £6 million to £30 million. The interest rate is

based on the forward curve 'locked in' at IFRS 17 transition date (1 January 2022) and as limited new business is written the interest

applied will increase over time, moving along the upward-sloping December 2021 yield curve.

The increase in the contribution from new business to the operating change in CSM was driven by the two bulk purchase annuity

transactions in September 2023.

Assumption changes and variances have fallen to £60 million (2022: £94 million). There was a large benefit in 2022 from longevity

assumptions changes, which arose from lower expected future improvements in mortality rates, offset by an increase in short-term

expense assumptions for project costs. In 2023, the impact of longevity assumption changes and experience variances is much

smaller.

#### Capital generation

The following table shows an analysis of operating capital generation:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
| For the year ended 31 December | £m | £m |
| Traditional with-profits | 182 | 192 |
| Shareholder annuity and other life | 350 | 251 |
| Europe | 42 | 43 |
| Underlying capital generation | 574 | 486 |
| Model improvements | 77 | (8) |
| Assumption changes | 8 | 158 |
| Management actions and other (incl. experience variances) | 62 | (83) |
| Other operating capital generation | 147 | 67 |
| Operating capital generation | 721 | 553 |

Traditional with-profits business generated underlying capital of £182 million in the year ended 31 December 2023 (2022:

£192 million) due to an increase in the value of shareholder transfers driven by higher yields over 2022 offset by losses on equity

hedges.

There also continued to be significant capital generation from the shareholder annuity and other life business, contributing

£350 million (2022: £251 million). The underlying capital generation for annuity business has increased because the rise in yields

over 2022 results in an increase in the expected return on surplus assets in the annuity portfolio. The bulk purchase annuity

transactions entered into over 2023 generated a capital strain of £26 million at the date of the transaction.

Other operating capital generation increased to £147 million (2022: £67 million), largely reflecting model updates and management

actions including the beneficial impact of an update to the strategic asset allocation of the With-Profits Fund offset by the impact of

reducing the level of equity hedging. Asset trading in the annuity portfolio contributed £52 million in 2023, offset by the impact of

an update to the matching adjustment strategy. The benefit from model improvements reflects updates made to the capital model

to fully capture the economic impact of the COVID-19 pandemic and the Russian invasion of Ukraine, as well as the increased

volatility in inflation and interest rates. In 2022, other operating capital generation included a significant £213 million benefit from

longevity assumption changes, which has not been repeated in 2023.

Management actions and other has increased by £145 million to £62 million which includes the impact of non-market experience.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Business and financial review

#### continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 30 |  |

#### Net client inflows into PruFund have improved following

#### strong

#### underlying investment performance

#### Assets under management

#### and administration and net client flows

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Net client flows  For the year ended  31 December | |  | AUMA  As at 31 December | |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | £bn | £bn |  | £bn | £bn |
| PruFund UK | 0.9 | 0.5 |  | 54.8 | 52.3 |
| Platform and Advice | 0.3 | 0.2 |  | 19.2 | 18.0 |
| Other Wealth | (1.0) | (0.5) |  | 13.1 | 13.1 |
| Total Wealth | 0.2 | 0.2 |  | 87.1 | 83.4 |

Overall, Wealth achieved net client inflows of £0.2 billion (2022: £0.2 billion). Wealth AUMA increased to £87.1 billion

(2022: £83.4 billion) driven by positive market and other movements of £3.5 billion.

PruFund is an insurance-based smoothing solution offering a blend of public and private investments to clients of Wealth and Life.

PruFund UK attracted net client inflows of £0.9 billion (£1.0 billion including non-UK in Life) for the year ended 31 December 2023

(2022: £0.5 billion; £0.7 billion including non-UK in Life). The improved inflows into PruFund follow strong underlying investment

performance and digitisation in 2023. These trends underscore the importance of broadening the accessibility of our propositions

offered to our Wealth clients and in May we launched PruFund Growth, PruFund Cautious and five Risk Managed PruFunds on our

M&G Wealth platform, expanding the reach of this unique proposition, while improving and digitising adviser journeys.

#### Adjusted operating profit before tax by source of earnings

The following table shows adjusted operating profit before tax split by source of earnings:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | Restated  2022 |
| For the year ended 31 December | £m | £m |
| PruFund UK | 228 | 190 |
| Platform and Advice | (32) | (24) |
| Other Wealth | (16) | (8) |
| Total Wealth adjusted operating profit before tax | 180 | 158 |

Wealth adjusted operating profit before tax increased to £180 million (2022: £158 million) with an increase in the adjusted

operating profit arising from PruFund UK business being partly offset by higher losses from our Platform and Advice business.

The losses from the Platform and Advice business increased to £32 million (2022: £24 million) driven by an increase in costs owing

to inflation and a one-off intangible asset write-off in the first half of 2023 of £7 million. In Other Wealth, revised pricing in non-with-

profit products has led to lower revenues.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Business and financial review continued

### Wealth

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 31 |  |

The following table provides further analysis of the with-profits business (PruFund UK) result in Wealth:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | Restated  2022 |
| For the year ended 31 December | £m | £m |
| CSM release | 231 | 154 |
| Expected return on excess assets | 34 | 21 |
| Other | (37) | 15 |
| PruFund UK | 228 | 190 |

CSM has increased due to the same reasons outlined in Life, resulting in an additional £77 million released to profit compared to

the year ended 31 December 2022. This represents 11.6% pa of the opening CSM attributable to the shareholder (2022: 10.6% pa).

The amortisation rate for PruFund business is lower than the rate for the traditional with-profits business in Life as that business is

more mature and is running off faster.

The expected return on the shareholders' share of excess assets in Wealth has increased by £13 million to £34 million. The higher

expected rate of return of 6.0% in 2023 compared to 2.4% in 2022 increased the expected return on excess assets to £42 million

(2022: £21 million). This is partly offset by £9 million loss as a result of an arrangement entered into between the With-Profits Fund

and the shareholder fund in the year. The nature of this transaction is a monetisation of future shareholder transfers, whereby a

portion of these transfers will be refunded to the With-Profits-Fund in exchange for an immediate cash sum. The loss recorded

reflects the real-world unwinding of the swap liability created.

In Other, the year to 31 December 2023 included a £28 million loss as a result of the above arrangement; primarily a one-off due to

the valuation difference between the real world valuation of the swap liability created relative to the IFRS 17 measurement basis.

There is a further £15 million loss due to an increase in expected expense overrun on writing new PruFund UK business during the

year partially offset by a reduction in risk adjustment.

#### Operating change in Contractual Service Margin (CSM)

The following table shows the operating change in CSM for PruFund business in Wealth in the period:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
| For the year ended 31 December | £m | £m |
| Expected real-world return on CSM | 330 | 186 |
| Release of CSM to adjusted operating profit before tax | (231) | (154) |
| New business | 94 | 18 |
| Assumption changes and variances | 37 | 4 |
| Operating change in CSM | 230 | 54 |

The expected real-world return on the CSM for Prufund UK business more than offset the release of the CSM to adjusted operating

profit, resulting in a net contribution to operating change in CSM of £99 million (2022: £32 million). The expected real-world rate of

return on the CSM increased to 8.5% for 2023 compared to 4.8% for 2022 due to higher risk free rates at the start of the year. The

opening CSM for PruFund UK business also increased due to the higher risk free rates and net client inflows. The combination of

the higher opening CSM and expected real-world rate of return lead to the expected real-world return on CSM increasing to

£330 million (2022: £186 million).

PruFund UK new business also contributed £94 million (2022: £18 million) to the increase in CSM over the period, the rise relative

to 2022 is due to the material increase in yields over 2022 and the higher net client inflows.

Assumption changes and variances of £37 million (2022: £3 million) are driven by a reduction in future investment management

expenses on PruFund UK business and an improvement in persistency.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Business and financial review continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 32 |  |

#### Capital generation

The following table shows an analysis of operating capital generation:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
| For the year ended 31 December | £m | £m |
| PruFund UK | 207 | 180 |
| – In-force | 229 | 216 |
| – New business | (22) | (36) |
| Platform and Advice | (29) | (25) |
| Other Wealth | (15) | — |
| Underlying capital generation | 163 | 155 |
| Model improvements | 10 | (9) |
| Assumption changes | (18) | — |
| Management actions and other (incl. experience variances) | 90 | 136 |
| Other operating capital generation | 82 | 127 |
| Operating capital generation | 245 | 282 |

Underlying capital generation from Wealth increased in the year ended 31 December 2023 to £163 million (2022: £155 million).

The contribution from in-force PruFund UK business increased to £229 million (2022: £216 million) as a result of the increase in

expected return given the rise in yields over 2022, partially offset by a reduction in the value of equity hedges.

New business strain from the PruFund UK business has reduced to £22 million (2022: £36 million); the increase in risk-free rates

increased the value of future expected shareholder transfers reducing the cost of writing new business. Included in 2022 was the

release of a £15 million provision for new business expense overruns.

Platform and Advice and Other Wealth business contributed negative capital generation, driven mainly by operating losses in

respect of Platform and Advice business and some unit-linked business. In 2022, smaller losses in respect of Other Wealth

business were offset by a reduction in SCR, resulting in nil net impact.

Other operating capital generation of £82 million reflects a c.£180 million benefit from the update to the strategic asset allocation

of the With-Profits Fund, partly offset by the reduction of the level of hedging in place in the With-Profits Fund. Non-market

experience variances contributed a loss of £40 million compared to a gain of £61 million as at 31 December 2022.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Business and financial review continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 33 |  |

Using our broad capabilities to drive positive real-world change

and support the move to a more sustainable world

#### Enabling real-world change

As an asset owner and asset manager,

with strong capabilities in public and

private markets, we’re well positioned to

support positive environmental and

social change.

We seek to create long-term value for

our stakeholders by addressing the

interconnected risks and opportunities

presented by sustainability, both

through the investments we manage on

behalf of our clients and throughout our

business operations.

During 2023, we continued to prioritise

climate change and diversity and

inclusion, as well as developing our

governance structure and approach to

sustainability, to make sure we are

focusing and developing in the right

areas, for our clients, people and

communities. This includes financing

and enabling the deployment of

solutions and early-stage innovation

through long-term patient capital from

our asset owner.

We have continued to make investments

in private assets that contribute to a

more sustainable economy, for example

through our £5 billion Catalyst strategy

and our emerging markets impact

manager, responsAbility. In terms of

public assets, our clients continue to

benefit from targeted strategies offering

exposure to sustainability themes and

positive impact via our Planet+ range

of funds.

Our product offering continues to evolve,

with the proportion of our funds

compliant with SFDR Article 8 or 9 in our

SICAV range increasing from 54% at the

end of 2022 to 79% at the end of 2023.

Climate change

As a business, we are committed to

reaching net zero emissions by 2050

at the latest and have set interim

decarbonisation targets for in-scope

investments as well as for our

business operations.

Last year, our asset manager submitted

a target update to the Net Zero Asset

Managers Initiative (NZAMi), including

a 2030 decarbonisation goal for real

estate, aligning its commitments with

our asset owner.

Financing climate solutions is a key

aspect of our approach and an area

where we see an opportunity for growth.

Our asset manager continues to develop

climate strategies and solutions –

ranging from climate-related

investments for our clients, to products

that support the low-carbon transition.

To improve our investment decisions

and stewardship efforts we have

adopted an enhanced asset manager net

zero investment framework and

introduced a separate, but

complementary, climate solutions

investment framework, to provide a

clearer and more holistic assessment of

transition opportunities.

These frameworks have fed into product

developments, including our newly

launched Sustainable Alpha

Opportunities Fund, which uses the net

zero investment framework as part of its

monitoring criteria.

responsAbility, our emerging markets

impact manager, achieved recognition

during COP28 for the launch of a new

climate-focused strategy, the Asia

Climate Fund.

As an active investor, engagement and

investment strategy form a critical part

of M&G’s levers to decarbonise our

investment portfolio. In 2023 we

progressed the implementation of our

asset manager’s Thermal Coal

Investment Policy, with a focus on

issuers in OECD/EU countries, and have

laid the foundations for engagement

with companies in non-OECD countries

in 2024.

We continued to participate in a range of

collaborative initiatives, including

Climate Action 100+, and joined the

newly launched Net Zero Engagement

Initiative, as well as Nature Action 100.

We have also supported efforts to

improve climate and nature-related

industry guidelines through initiatives

such as the PRA and FCA convened

Climate Financial Risk Forum.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | Find out more in our Climate-  related disclosures on  pages  69-90 |  |

Diversity and inclusion

As a business, we are committed to

diversity and inclusion both within

our workforce and across our

investment portfolios.

In 2023, our asset manager continued to

engage companies on its minimum

diversity expectations. Of the 200

companies identified as not meeting its

criteria in September 2022, more than

half have made progress and over a third

now meet these expectations.

Internally, we have targeted 40% female

representation and 20% from Black,

Asian and minority ethnic backgrounds

by 2025. We actively evaluate the

diversity policies of investment

managers that manage assets on our

behalf, and look at how they challenge

investee companies to improve and

maintain diversity.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | Find out more on Diversity and  Inclusion on pages 51-53 |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Our approach to sustainability

### Sustai

na

### bility and M&G

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 34 |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Risks |  |
|  |  |  |

Sustainability presents a mosaic of risks

and significant uncertainty, particularly

given the complexity and scale of global

challenges. Climate change and nature

loss are twin drivers of a range of risks

that can cascade and compound,

impacting people, companies and

economies. Mismanagement of social

issues, such as human rights

infringements and poor D&I practices,

can influence our social license to

operate and cause reputational and

financial damage.

There are different transmission

channels for sustainability risks for M&G,

through the investments we manage,

and also via our ability to attract and

retain staff and clients – impacting our

strategic pillars. Sustainability risks can

also manifest in our operations and

damage our credibility, for example if we

are perceived to greenwash.

We follow a three lines of defence model,

with specific polices implemented by our

asset manager, asset owner and  second-

line risk teams (see page 47).

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Policy and regulation  Changing policy landscape (for  example carbon pricing) forcing  business adjustment and greater  transparency.  Technological disruption  Cleaner technologies causing  obsolescence and stranding of  polluting and uneconomic assets.  Changing sustainability expectations  and preferences  Evolving consumer and investor  decision-making criteria, and greater  scrutiny from stakeholders.  Physical risks due to climate  change and nature loss  Damage and disruption caused by  extreme weather, chronic physical  impacts and less resilient ecosystems.  Litigation and reputational damage  Mismanagement of impacts or  accusation of greenwashing, leading  to reputational damage and  potential legal action. |  |

Examples of risk monitoring

and management include:

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Net zero investment  framework | |  |
|  |  | Read more  on page 78 |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Thermal coal policies | |  |
|  |  | Read more  on page 78 |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | ESG Risk Management  Framework | |  |
|  |  | Read more  on page 61 |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Supply chain due diligence  and engagement | |  |
|  |  | Read more  on page 75 |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Opportunities |  |
|  |  |  |

Behind the many risks posed by

sustainability challenges, there are also

major long-term opportunities, aligned

with our purpose and strategy. The

climate transition alone will require

significant investment in solutions, to

transform the global energy system and

build resilience to future impacts.

Changing client expectations and

preferences is another strategic

opportunity, given our strong public and

private asset capabilities, and ability to

cater for a wide range of needs.

Regulatory developments such as the

UK Sustainable Disclosure Requirements

(SDR) should drive greater transparency

and trust around sustainable investing,

helping clients select strategies that are

aligned with their priorities.

To practice sustainability authentically

we also need to address our direct

impacts, through our operational

decarbonisation and environmental

management, as well as create a diverse

and inclusive culture where all M&G

employees can perform at their best.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | Sustainability and  impact-orientated  investment strategies  Meeting changing client  preferences, in public  and private markets. |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | Capital allocation  to sustainability  solutions  Helping finance and  enable solutions to  sustainability  challenges. |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | Operational transition  to improve  environmental and  social impacts  Leading by example and  engaging our supply  chain to accelerate the  transition. |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

Examples of opportunities include:

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Planet+ | |  |
|  |  | Read more  on page 74 |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Catalyst and  responsAbility | |  |
|  |  | Read more  on page 74 |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Waste, energy  and travel | |  |
|  |  | Read more  on page 76 |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Diversity  and inclusion | |  |
|  |  | Read more  on pages 51-53 |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Our approach to sustainability continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 35 |  |

Developing our assessment of sustainability risks and opportunities,

#### to deliver long-term value for our stakeholders

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | img_p36_WD.jpg |  |
|  | Kathy Ryan  Chief Sustainability Officer |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | This is a pivotal time for global  sustainability. The interconnected  challenges of climate change and  nature loss demand unprecedented  and far-reaching changes across all  aspects of society and the economy.  It’s a privilege to work in an industry  that has a major role to play in  improving sustainable outcomes.  M&G is committed to play its part by  using our broad capabilities to drive  positive change, including  financing solutions that can  deliver real-world impact.  Aligning our business and  investments to thrive in a more  sustainable, low-carbon economy is  both a challenge and opportunity.  We are harnessing our strengths  and continue to place emphasis on  collaboration, both internally and  externally. This coming year will be  crucial as we renew our strategic  approach to sustainability to focus  on real-world outcomes. |  |
|  |  |  |

In 2023, our focus has been to

strengthen our overall sustainability

resource and governance, which is key

to drive further progress across

the business.

Our first Chief Sustainability Officer,

Kathy Ryan, joined in November and has

a long track record in advancing

sustainable practices across the financial

industry through her work at the Great

West Life Group, leading on responsible

investment for Irish Life Investment

Managers, and previously at

Aviva Investors.

Kathy brings a fresh perspective to M&G,

and will be responsible for developing

and implementing our Group

sustainability strategy, including our

strengthened governance framework.

We have also improved our committee

oversight structures, including work to

embed our Executive Sustainability

Committee, and hired new expertise into

the business, including a new Head of

Sustainability in our asset

management business.

We’re working to better embed

sustainability across our business

portfolio, continually reviewing and

evolving our actions, including our 10-

point approach, to ensure we are

focusing our efforts on the most material

issues and meeting our clients' changing

needs and preferences.

To ensure we develop in the right areas,

we have conducted a Group-wide

assessment of sustainability themes,

based on discussions with a range of

internal stakeholders. From this, we

created a shortlist of areas mapped

against both their potential effect on

M&G and our impact on the issue. Areas

of high strategic significance included

climate change, diversity and inclusion,

and financial resilience and inclusion.

Our assessment also identified themes

likely to become more significant to

M&G, including natural capital

(‘biodiversity’) and digital innovation.

Work is already underway across the

business to improve how we integrate

and manage themes, including

measuring our nature-related

investment exposures and using artificial

intelligence to improve our ability to

assess the sustainability credentials of

investee companies. Recognising the

interdependencies between climate and

natural capital, we have also started

work to enhance our measurement and

stewardship in this area.

We acknowledge that this is a dynamic

process and that we need to reassess

risks and opportunities on an ongoing

basis, with input from both internal and

external stakeholders. Expectations

continue to evolve, against a backdrop of

regulatory change and updated

recommendations from the scientific

community. As long-term stewards of

our clients' assets we need to

incorporate both regulatory and

scientific developments into our

business planning.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Our approach to sustainability continued

### Evolving our approach

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 36 |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Natural capital  Natural capital refers to the world’s  stock of renewable and non-renewable  natural assets, such as soil, air and  water, and all living things, from which a  wide range of ecosystem services, such  as pollination, air purification and  provision of raw materials, can be  derived. Biodiversity, including every  living thing on Earth, is one part of  natural capital, and a key determinant of  the resilience of ecosystem services –  a decline in the state of nature can  reduce the resilience of ecosystems,  and their capacity for providing  ecosystem services.  Our societies, economies and financial  systems fundamentally depend on  natural capital, and the basic health and  resilience of biodiversity. Research  suggests that approximately $44 trillion  of economic value generation  'moderately' or 'highly' depends on  natural capital and its ecosystem  services. However, scientific findings  suggest that natural capital is  deteriorating globally, and faster than at  any time in human history.  Nature loss through biodiversity loss  impacts the entire planetary system and  is subject to the interdependencies of  its multiple drivers (ie climate change, | |  | land use change, natural resource  exploitation, pollution and invasive  species). The Intergovernmental Panel  on Climate Change (IPCC) has  underlined that effective action on  climate depends upon the preservation  of biodiversity and natural regulatory  systems, and needs to include  consideration of associated  social implications.  If left unmanaged, the wide-ranging  physical impacts of natural capital loss  and climate change, combined with the  socio-economic impacts of these  issues, could have disruptive  consequences on asset valuations, the  stability of financial markets and the  global economy overall.  At M&G, we are focusing on developing  our knowledge on impacts,  dependencies, risks and opportunities  around natural capital in an investment  context. We have started to conduct  due diligence on emerging data  providers, to develop our framework for  engagement, and have rolled out initial  investment team training, building on  our existing approach to climate  change. Last year, our private asset  Catalyst strategy invested in a company  that is providing solutions to reduce the  environmentally harmful use of  chemical pesticides as outlined in the  case study below. |  | As members of the Taskforce for  Nature-related Financial Disclosures  (TNFD) Forum, we continue to engage  with the materials provided by the  Taskforce, including the final TNFD  Framework released in  September 2023. Upon its launch, we  have joined the investor engagement  initiative Nature Action 100, extending  our collaborative climate-related  stewardship efforts to include nature  considerations. We are also leading the  nature work stream of the Climate  Financial Risk Forum’s Financial  Resilience working group.  Financial markets require clear and  long-term economic incentives and  regulatory signals from policy-makers in  order to effectively shift capital away  from nature-negative investments  towards those in nature-positive  activities. We are looking to participate  in the evolving dialogue on the  challenges for investors to effectively  take action on nature loss. As a financial  services company, our main nature-  related impacts, dependencies, risks  and opportunities reside in the  investments we manage and  administer. However, we recognise the  importance of identifying, measuring  and reducing our impacts and  dependencies on nature through our  own operations too. |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Making a difference |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Supporting sustainable crop management | | | | |  |
|  | Traditional chemical pesticides are  associated with negative impacts,  including environmental damage,  pest resistance and health issues.  In readiness for the inevitable market  shift, chemical companies are funding  natural pesticide and bio-fertiliser  programmes. The US$70 billion global  pest-control market is growing at a rate  of 3% per annum, of which biological  control products make up US$10 billion -  US$12 billion.  M&G’s purpose-led flexible private  assets strategy, Catalyst, has made a  €75 million investment in Biobest, a  global leader in this field, whose mission  is to promote sustainable production of | |  | high-value crops through biological  crop protection and pollination. Biobest  creates tailored biological stimulants  and pest control solutions which  support strict environmental and  regulatory requirements.  The capital injected by Catalyst helped  fund Biobest’s acquisition of Biotrop -  a Brazilian biological solutions specialist  in open field crop nutrition and  protection. The acquisition will position  Biobest as a major player in South  America, expanding its range  of biological solutions and  complementing its existing portfolio. | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Our approach to sustainability continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 37 |  |

![Group Governance Model.svg]()

#### We are embedding our sustainability governance model to improve

#### collaboration and decision-making, to deliver sustainable shareholder value

#### Board

#### oversight

M&G's Board has responsibility for

oversight of the long-term sustainability

and success of the business, and is

responsible for creating and delivering

sustainable shareholder value. This

includes setting the Group’s

sustainability strategy. The Board

delegates specific duties to sub-

committees as follows:

– Reporting in the Annual Report and

Accounts and any other material

public documents in respect of climate

change and sustainability matters (for

compliance with relevant regulations,

legislation and standards) is included

in the Audit Committee’s terms of

reference.

– Assessment of sustainability and ESG

risk within the Group Risk Management

Framework, including climate-related

stress and scenario testing, the reporting

of climate-related risk disclosures and

provision of advice to the Board in

setting M&G’s sustainability strategy, is

included in the Risk Committee’s terms

of reference.

The diagram below presents the Group

governance structure as it relates to

sustainability. All terms of reference for

our Board-level governance committees

are available on our website.

The newly renamed Nomination and

Governance Committee is responsible

for the composition of, recruitment to

and succession planning for the Board

and its committees, taking into account

the future viability of our business. This

includes reviewing the Board's gender

and ethnic diversity, and related targets.

The Board also reviewed the progress

against the Group’s diversity

commitments at half year and full year.

The Audit Committee receives regular

updates on sustainability reporting and

developments in this area. During the

year the Audit Committee have reviewed

and challenged market disclosures and

the methodology applied in relation to

the production of our climate metrics.

Regular Risk and Compliance reporting

is provided to the Risk Committee

through the Chief Risk and Compliance

Officer’s report. During the year the

Chief Risk and Compliance Officer

presented a number of topics that

consider sustainability and ESG risks

including the top and emerging risks

facing our business, risk appetite and

Own Risk and Solvency Assessment

(ORSA) stresses and scenarios.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | Find out more in the Committee  Reports on pages 109-119 |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Group governance structure | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Board level | M&G plc Board  Responsible for setting Group’s sustainability strategy | | | | | | | | | | | | |  | Fund Board | |  | Regulated  Entity Boardi |  |
|  |  |  |  | | |  |  | | |  |  | | |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | Accountability and oversight  of sustainability for the investments/  products within their remit  i Includes the With-Profits Committee | | | |  |
|  | Risk  Committee  Assessment of risk,  including ESG risks |  | Remuneration  Committee  Senior management  remuneration targets | | |  | Nomination and  Governance  Committee  Board skills and  experience | | |  | Audit  Committee  Reporting and  assurance | | |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Executive level | Group Executive Committee  Responsible for implementing the Group’s strategy | | | | | | | | | | | | |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Executive Risk  Committee  Assessment of risk,  including ESG risks | | |  | Executive Sustainability  Committee  Group sustainability strategy  and commitments | | |  | Management Disclosure  Committee  Reporting and  disclosure | | | | |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Functional Management: Central Sustainability Office, Asset Management,  Life, Wealth, Workplace Solutions, Corporate Affairs, Risk, Finance | | | | | | | | | | | | |  |  | Reporting | | |  |
|  |  |  |  | Delegation | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Our approach to sustainability continued

### Sustainability

### governance

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 38 |  |

#### Remuneration

The Remuneration Committee is

responsible for setting senior

management remuneration targets. Our

Executive Director s' reward structure is

linked to core performance management

scorecards, which include sustainability-

related metrics.

For our executive LTIP arrangements

(the M&G Performance Share Plan) for

2023-2025, the overall weighting for

sustainability-related targets has

increased from 15% to 25%, evenly

divided between: our organisation's

operational emissions reductions, and

our gender and ethnicity diversity

targets. This allocation has been

retained for the LTIP arrangements set

for the 2024-2026 target period.

We review annually our objectives and

remuneration structures, including any

sustainability-related targets.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | Find out more in the Directors'  Remuneration Report on  pages  120-124 |  |

#### Management’s role

Our Chief Financial Officer (CFO) has

responsibility at an executive level for

sustainability, including climate. Our new

Chief Sustainability Officer (CSO), who

joined us in November 2023, supports

the CFO by leading on sustainability

strategy, policy, commitments, and

governance model.

The CFO presents a report to each

Board meeting which gives a regular

opportunity to escalate any material

climate or other sustainability issues and

policy decisions. In addition, in 2023 the

CFO took separate sustainability update

papers to the Board covering a range of

topics including governance, risk, control

environment, resource and the outcome

of an assessment of material

sustainability themes relevant to our

business conducted during the year.

The Executive Sustainability Committee

(ESC) is a sub-committee of the Group

Executive Committee with cross

functional membership including the

CEOs of the Asset Management, Life

and Wealth segments.

The ESC, chaired by the CSO, meets on

a monthly basis to support the oversight

of sustainability-related risks and

opportunities across the Group,

undertaking quarterly regulatory horizon

scanning.

The ESC makes recommendations to the

Group Executive Committee and/or

Board as needed, supporting the

execution of the sustainability strategy

and working alongside other committees

such as the Management Disclosure

Committee (MDC), where required.

Sustainability disclosures and reporting

considered material to the Group are

presented to the MDC, which has

responsibility for the review and

challenge of all material group-level

external reporting and disclosure, before

submission to the Audit Committee and/

or Board for approval. The MDC is

chaired by the CFO.

During the year we have taken a

number of other actions to advance our

Group-wide sustainability governance.

These include:

– Promoting and driving a collaborative

sustainability approach across the

Group

– Evolution of sustainability governance

including working groups to support

execution of sustainability strategy

with local expertise

– Developing and implementing a

Sustainability Communications

Control Model and engaging with key

internal stakeholders on material

sustainability topics to increase

awareness across M&G

#### Risk management

Sustainability and ESG has been

identified as a principal risk to our

business. Find out more about this in the

Risk Management section on page 61.

Across M&G and its subsidiaries, we

have integrated sustainability risk

through our ESG Risk Management

Framework across the three lines of

defence (business, risk and compliance

and internal audit). Overall responsibility

for assessing sustainability and ESG risk

is designated to the Risk Committee.

Consideration of ESG and sustainability

risk is being built into our decision-

making, with sustainability themes and

risk factors being incorporated into our

general investment and risk

management processes.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | Find out more on Risk  Management on  pages 58-59 |  |

#### Policy

Our Group Governance Framework

defines our approach to governance and

internal controls, and includes policies

covering sustainability-related topics.

Each policy is owned and sponsored by

a member of the Group Executive

Committee.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Our approach to sustainability continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 39 |  |

#### Understanding the needs of our stakeholders is essential to help us

#### fulfil our purpose and drive value creation over the longer term

The following pages provide more detail on how the Board has fulfilled its duties as set out in Section 172(i) (a) to (f)

of the Companies Act 2006 (Section 172) and how it has engaged with and taken account of our stakeholders’ interests over 2023.

We have also described how the Board considers our key stakeholders and their views.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | How the Board fulfils its Section 172 duties  Section 172 requires a company director to act in the way he or she considers, in good faith, would most likely promote the  success of the company for the benefit of its members as a whole. The following aspects demonstrate how the Board  establishes a structure to help it fulfil the Section 172 duties.  Establishing our purpose, strategy, culture and values  The Board sets M&G's purpose, values, and strategy, and monitors our culture to ensure that these are aligned and this sets  the tone for how we want to do business. Our culture and values inform our purpose, and are an essential underpin for our  decision-making on strategy and what we want to achieve. Find out more on page 94.  Board skills and stewardship  The establishment of a strong Board is essential for successful stewardship at M&G. We seek to recruit and retain Directors  with diverse skills and expertise to govern decision-making. We develop our Directors through a comprehensive induction  process and engagement with management, training, and workshops. This process helps our Directors to enhance their skills,  so they can contribute to stronger decision-making and are better placed to help shape proposals and provide constructive  challenge. Find out more on page 103.  Board information  The Board has guidelines and training for colleagues to ensure that material prepared for Directors is of a high standard and  considers aspects relevant for Section 172, including long-term impact and how key stakeholder interests have been  considered. We encourage Directors to provide feedback to paper preparers to guide this process.  Board discussion and decision-making  As part of its discussions, the Board provides rigorous evaluation, assessment of risk and challenge to ensure decisions  promote our long-term sustainable success and balance the needs and interests of our stakeholders. Key themes and issues  relating to our stakeholders are considered when the Board has discussions, and they influence the Board’s decision-making. |  |
|  |  |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Section 172 Statement

### How the Board fulfils its duties

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 40 |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Key decision #1 | | |
|  | Asset Management, Life and Wealth  In 2023, the Board approved restructuring our business into three distinct but complementary operating segments and  appointed new CEOs to each segment, and it also reviewed and approved the strategy for each business.  This new segmental approach will help to deliver our strategic priorities: better serve our clients and develop our product  offering; to grow external flows into Asset Management; to deploy an integrated pensions and savings distribution channel in  the UK; and to build a defined benefit pension solution business. |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Stakeholders considered  Clients, colleagues, investors and regulators. |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Decision-making process  Management recommended the proposal to restructure M&G into three businesses for several reasons, including: deepening  our understanding of client needs; increasing trust in M&G; enhancing convenience for our clients, by making it easy for them  to engage with us; delivering targeted growth; and simplifying and strengthening our operating model.  The Board agreed that separating the Retail and Savings business would help management focus more on the Life and Wealth  strategies, which would support the goals of financial strength, simplification and growth.  The Board noted the emphasis on good client outcomes was both good for the business and aligned with Consumer Duty.  The Board approved the proposal because it would help achieve profitable growth for shareholders, better meet and respond  to our clients’ needs, and be beneficial for colleagues in terms of collaboration, empowerment, accountability and removing  obstacles to execution. |  |
|  |  |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Key decision #2 | | |
|  | New purpose  The Board approved our new purpose, together with new behaviours and strategic drivers aligned to our strategy and  business plan.  This approach links the why (our purpose), what (our drivers) and the how (our behaviours), providing the basis for M&G to  achieve our growth, simplification and financial strength targets. |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Stakeholders considered  Clients, colleagues, investors and regulators. |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Decision-making process  Management first engaged with clients and colleagues, and considered the views and interests of regulators and the external  environment.  In November 2023, a workshop was held with the Board to discuss the proposed purpose, drivers and behaviours, and to  consider stakeholder interest, ahead of the Board approving them in December.  The Board considered and discussed the matters relating to culture, values and behaviours, including the culture needed to  drive execution and simplification, the importance of tone from the top, and investing in our people to ensure greater depth  and stronger internal succession.  The Board also took into account the interests of clients, shareholders and regulators and how the purpose, values and  behaviours were aligned to the Group's strategy.  As part of the programme of activity, the Executive Directors and Group Executive Committee members held in-person  meetings with clients and colleagues to discuss direct feedback on the proposition, which was factored into the development  of our new purpose, drivers and behaviours. |  |
|  |  |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Section 172 Statement continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 41 |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Key decision #3 | | |
|  | Bulk purchase annuities  The Board approved the strategy for defined benefit pension solutions and approved two bulk purchase annuity (BPA)  transactions for a combined premium of £617 million.  Re-entering the BPA market is a key component of our strategy and represents our first transactions since we closed the  annuity book to new business in 2016. This move into Life opens a third channel to support growth at M&G, alongside Asset  Management and Wealth, creating value for our shareholders and clients. |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Stakeholders considered  Clients, colleagues, investors and regulators. |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Decision-making process  The Board considers re-entering the BPAs market as an opportunity to access a growing market to offset the natural run-off of  our in-force Shareholder Annuities book, expand and extend the capital generation capacity of the Group, and drive inflows  into our Asset Management operations.  The Board considered the individual BPA transactions from a capital allocation perspective and concluded that they would  promote M&G's success for the benefit of its investors, and would be beneficial to the Group’s stakeholders in terms of our  strategic priorities: to deliver profitable growth, simplify the business and maintain financial strength.  The Board also considered the interests of colleagues, including in relation to operational readiness, and emphasised the  importance of the detailed implementation plan including colleague requirements and ways to increase their skills and  capabilities.  The Board took into consideration the needs and interests of clients, and concluded that re-entering this market would be  beneficial to clients by offering new and unique solutions to pensions market. |  |
|  |  |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Key decision #4 | | |
|  | Simplify our business  The Board approved our transformation plan, which aims to improve client outcomes, simplify our operating model and  improve accountability and employee engagement.  We want to simplify our business and empower employees, remove barriers to execution and make M&G a better place to  work. We aim to deliver £200 million of cost savings gross of inflation by the end of 2025, support our growth ambitions and  deliver value for our shareholders, colleagues, and clients.  Simplification and efficiency activities include digitising and automating processes to reduce operational risk and unlock  benefits of scale. |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Stakeholders considered  Clients, colleagues, investors and regulators. |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Decision-making process  The Board noted the focus on improving client outcomes, strengthening the risk and control environment and simplifying the  business model to create capacity to invest.  The Board also considered the interests of colleagues and questioned management on the benefits to colleagues. It was  satisfied that colleagues would benefit from clearer ownership and accountability, lifting barriers to execution, and reducing  the complexity of processes. In balancing the needs of stakeholders, the Board accepted that there would be redundancies  and ensured that the terms of the voluntary redundancy programme for colleagues were appropriate and fair, and included full  redeployment support.  The Board took into consideration the needs and interests of clients, and concluded that this programme would accelerate  product innovation, reduce time-to-market and contain costs, while also improving client outcomes. |  |
|  |  |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Section 172 Statement continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 42 |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Colleagues | |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | M&G has over 6,000 permanent colleagues in 38 offices  globally. Our colleagues are core to everything we do and  fundamental to the success of the Group. The Board believes  that ongoing engagement and two-way dialogue with  colleagues is vital to ensuring that their interests and  concerns are understood, and that we take appropriate  action. An engaged workforce is the foundation to delivering  for our other stakeholder groups.  Engagement with our colleagues includes formal and informal  meetings, a series of sessions between Non-Executive  Directors and colleagues, colleague surveys, Townhall  meetings, and other interactions as part of Board site visits. | |  | img_43_WD.jpg |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Find out more about our colleagues  on  pages 50-53 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | How we engage  During 2023, there were a number of formal sessions between Non-Executive Directors (NEDs) and colleagues from across  the Group. The NEDs attended sessions with colleagues across different locations and seniority levels, and included  colleagues from different business areas, graduates and colleague ambassadors. The purpose of these regular sessions is to  give our Board members the opportunity to engage directly with colleagues, gain insights into M&G's culture and understand  colleague views and interests.  The Board visited the Milan office in September 2023 and held a variety of colleague events including a Townhall with  colleagues, hosted by the Chair and Group CEO, and breakout groups with NEDs and colleagues on topics including diversity  and inclusion, and client-centricity. The Townhall was attended by all Board members and colleagues from the Milan office.  Listening to colleague feedback is vital. Our ‘OneVoice’ surveys capture feedback and track engagement across M&G. Each  business area has its own action plan and engagement initiatives, and progress is tracked by the Group Executive Committee  and discussed by the Board. | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Key themes, issues and matters  – Positive feedback on culture and workforce/people policies  – Removing barriers to execution including technology  – Hybrid working and return to office in the context of  collaboration | |  | – Balance of controlling costs and investing for growth  – Empowerment and desire for increased autonomy  – Importance of learning and development, career  progression, and pastoral care, including for graduates  – Collaboration and prioritisation |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Actions and progress  The key themes and issues are taken into account when having discussions as a Board and they influence the Board’s  decision-making. Feedback on themes from Board conversations with colleagues were documented and shared for discussion  with the NEDs, the Chief People Officer and, where appropriate, senior management.  The Board discussed the key themes from its direct engagement with colleagues and emphasised to management the  importance of growing internal talent, strengthening succession plans, and further improving the employee proposition.  The Board discussed the key themes and issues from the colleague surveys and questioned management on their proposed  actions in response. Senior leadership had increased the frequency of attending the office in-person to enhance collaboration.  Management had provided greater clarity on strategy, committed to simplification and to making further improvements to IT  experience.  The Board discussed and approved the actions being taken to improve accountability, which included the approach to  performance and reward to ensure it improved objective setting for senior leaders and strengthened alignment with the new  purpose. The events for senior leaders held in 2023 were designed to enhance collaboration, accountability and understanding  of the strategic direction, as well as removing barriers to execution. | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Our stakeholders

### How we engage

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 43 |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Clients | |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | We distribute our investments and savings products to a  broad range of pension funds, insurance companies, wealth  managers, financial advisers and other distribution partners  across 6 continents. Our M&G Wealth business offers an  end-to-end distribution channel for savings products in the  UK, through financial advisers and directly to individual  clients. We manage savings for approximately 4.6 million  policyholders, across all age and wealth brackets. | |  | img_44_WD.jpg |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Find out more about our clients  on pages 11-13 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | How we engage  The Board receives regular reporting on key client metrics, which are discussed with management.  The Board strategy offsite included a client panel discussion, which included two-way dialogue on client expectations and how  M&G can best serve them, continuous improvement of client/adviser outcomes, and client priorities in the Group’s Business Plan.  The Board also received direct feedback from clients as part of the programme of work on our new purpose.  The Group CEO regularly meets clients to understand their views, discuss ways to further enhance our relationships and  product offerings, and provides their feedback to the Board.  Client engagement meetings are held to enable management to understand what matters to our clients and to build strategic  relationships with them.  Management also engages regularly with our clients on a day-to-day basis, in meetings, at roundtable events and conferences. | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Key themes, issues and matters  – Product offering  – Product innovation  – Investment returns | |  | – Digitisation and digital transformation  – Client outcomes  – Client experience and service |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Actions and progress  The Board provided oversight of the programme of activity regarding Consumer Duty and the focus on delivering good  customer outcomes.  The Board regularly reviews and discusses a range of client management information to ensure we are delivering good client  outcomes, and in 2023 questioned management on proposed actions in response to client feedback and other matters,  such as complaints.The Board encourages management to improve how they measure feedback and client satisfaction.  The Board and management regularly discuss and actively advocate for a client mindset and consideration of the client  in everything we do, together with the importance of ensuring that colleagues are spending time understanding their  clients’ priorities.  The Board and management discussed the ways M&G can execute on growth opportunities, including from a distribution  standpoint, and the investment spend required in data and technologies across strategically important areas, including  client experience. | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Our stakeholders continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 44 |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Regulators | |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Maintaining an open and cooperative relationship and dialogue with regulators and policymakers is critically important.  The Group has a number of regulated entities, which are supervised at the legal entity level. We engage with regulators at  both a Group and subsidiary level. | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | How we engage  The Chair, Group CEO and other Board and Executive Committee members meet regularly with the supervisory and other  teams at the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA) and Prudential Regulation Authority (PRA). Representatives from both the FCA  and PRA attended a Board meeting to discuss regulatory priorities. | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Key themes and regulatory priorities  – Governance and control environment  – Impacts arising from the economic environment, in the  context of credit risk and liquidity risk  – Climate risks | |  | – Consumer Duty  – Strategy  – Operational resilience  – Outsourcing arrangements |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Actions and progress  The Board believes that open and regular dialogue promotes transparency between the Group and its regulators and ensures  that M&G is in a position to reflect the views of our regulators when setting strategy. The outcomes of our engagement with  our regulators influence the Group’s priorities and focus for the year.  One of the Board’s main priorities is ensuring that the governance, leadership and culture at M&G facilitates good decision-  making, problem solving, and the delivery of good client outcomes.  During the year, the Board’s activities have included consideration of sustainability matters, the Group’s readiness and  compliance with the Consumer Duty, together with a range of matters and decisions relating to strategy and execution.  During the year, the Risk Committee’s activities have included reviewing a range of climate scenarios as part of the ORSA  process, reviewed and challenged matters relating to risk management, internal controls, operational resilience and  outsourcing.  During the year, the Nomination and Governance Committee’s activities have included leadership and succession planning  and appointments to the Group Executive Committee. | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |

As well as the key stakeholder groups above, the Board is committed to engaging with other stakeholders to ensure that we

maintain positive relationships and take account of their views and interests. These include communities, charity partnerships and

suppliers.

Communities

Our operating model for Corporate Responsibility is to build inclusive and resilient communities through urban regeneration,

economic empowerment and community building. We want to use our community investment to help break down the barriers that

prevent people from living the life they want. Our framework for community engagement provides support at a strategic and local

level.

Charity partners

We work closely with our charity partners to develop strong, sustainable projects that meet local needs. We nurture spaces and

places that help people and nature to thrive, giving people skills and opportunities to be financially secure, and building and

strengthening relationships within and between communities.

Business partners

Our suppliers are critical to our business and the long-term success of the Group. We are committed to the principles of the

Prompt Payment Code, and aim to treat suppliers fairly and consistently. The Chief Risk and Compliance Officer’s (CRCO) report to

the Risk Committee provides a regular assessment of key risks, including any issues regarding third-party suppliers and

outsourcers. The Board oversees the performance of business partners and suppliers through reporting from management and

the Risk function. Day-to-day oversight is conducted by the operational teams and substantive issues are escalated to the Board

through regular management reporting. Our annual Modern Slavery Transparency Statement will be approved by the Board and

published later in 2024. Given the nature of our business and our use of third parties, this is focused on our efforts to find, fix and

prevent modern slavery in our supply chain.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Our stakeholders continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 45 |  |

#### M&G's non-financial and sustainability information statement, produced

#### to comply with sections 414CA and 414CB of the Companies Act 2006

The table below sets out our approach towards the key matters from the legislation, with a guide to where further disclosures are

located throughout the report. Our climate-related financial disclosures can be found in the 'Climate-related disclosures' section of

the report, with a mapping of the section's contents to the requirements of section 414CB (2A) and the recommendations of the

Task Force on Climate-Related Financial Disclosures (TCFD) provided on page 69.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Reporting  requirements |  | Approach |  | Supporting disclosures  in Annual Report |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Environment |  | Scientific evidence shows that climate change is one of the biggest threats  to our planet, and that carbon emissions are contributing to climate  change. Our objective is to ensure that our operations and the assets we  manage are aligned with the goals of the Paris Agreement, using the levers  we have to support the necessary transition to net zero. These levers  include investment strategy, stewardship, advocacy and our own  operations. |  | – Our approach to  sustainability Pages 34-37  – Climate-related financial  disclosures (incl. SECR)  Pages 69-90 |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Our employees |  | We understand that exceptional people need the right environment in  which to thrive. Our ambition is to create and sustain a safe, diverse and  inclusive culture where our colleagues enjoy each day and feel inspired to  do their best for our clients and the communities in which we operate. |  | – Our colleagues  Pages  50-53 |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Social matters |  | Our ambition is to build inclusive and resilient communities through urban  regeneration, economic empowerment, and community building. Social  mobility is our core focus and we want to use community investment to  help break down the barriers that prevent people from living the life they  want. As a responsible long-term investor, our sustainability ambition  supports a socially just transition; our dedicated capabilities in emerging  markets investing further complements this position through capital  deployment in areas such as financial inclusion. |  | – Social impact  Pages 54-57  – Our approach to  sustainability Pages 34-37 |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Human rights |  | As an organisation, we do not tolerate any form of slavery, servitude and  forced or compulsory labour and human trafficking. We hold our suppliers to  the same ethical standards to which we hold ourselves and require them to  remain in compliance with all applicable laws and regulations. Our influence  also extends to the companies and assets in which we invest - grounded in  our investment principles, engagement with investee companies helps to  ensure they are considering and appropriately managing modern slavery  risks. |  | – Human rights  Page 48 |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Anti-bribery and  anti-corruption  matters  nonFI_antiCorr.svg |  | Addressing financial crime is integral to protecting and stimulating  economic growth as well as for instilling confidence in consumers within  the financial services sector. We are committed to preventing, detecting  and where necessary, reporting instances of such criminal conduct to the  appropriate authorities and regulators. We strive to ensure highest  possible levels of financial crime awareness among our employees and  parties acting on our behalf - this is supported by mandatory training and  reporting requirements. |  | – Anti-bribery and anti-  corruption Page 49  – Risk management Pages  58-59  – Risk Committee Report  Pages 118-119 |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | For details on Business model  see page 8 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | For details on Non-Financial KPIs  see  page 19 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | For details on Principal risks  see pages 60-68 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Non-financial and sustainability information statement

### Playing our part as a responsible business

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 46 |  |

Our Group Governance Framework sets out the general principles by which we conduct our business and ourselves - it defines our

approach to governance and internal controls, ensuring consistency in how we make decisions across the whole of our business.

A selection of relevant policies and other documents that guide our approach to these key matters are summarised below. The

table also presents which elements of the value chain may be considered for each policy or frameworki. The 'Investments' label

covers assets managed and administered through both M&G Investments (our main asset manager) and The Prudential Assurance

Company (PAC, our main asset owner), unless otherwise stated.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Policies, frameworks and statements guiding our approach | |  | Reporting requirements | | | | |  | Value chain |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| ESG Risk Management Framework and ESG Risk Policy\* | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Environment Policy | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| People policies\* (eg Time off when you need it Policy) | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Employee Relations Policy\* | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Diversity and Inclusion Policy | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Community Investment Policy | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Whistleblowing Policy\* | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Health and Safety Policy | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Code of Conduct\* | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Conduct Risk Policy\* | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Conflicts of Interest Policy\* | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Financial Crime Policy\* | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Modern Slavery Transparency Statement | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Supplier Code of Conduct | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Just Transition Position Statement | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| M&G Investments Voting Policy | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| PAC Voting Standard | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| ESG Investment policies (M&G Investmentsii and PAC) | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Engagement policies (M&G Investments Engagement Policy and PAC  Shareholder Engagement Policy) | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| M&G plc’s position on thermal coal, supported by M&G Investments  Thermal Coal Investment Policyii and PAC's thermal coal approach\* | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Key | | | | | | | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Operations | Supply chain | Investments |  | \* | Certain policies are  internal standards and guidelines  which are not published  externally |
| M&G's direct business  operations | M&G's procurement/  supplier activities | Assets managed and  administered by M&G  Investments and PAC |  |  |

iApplication of policies and frameworks listed may vary for newly acquired businesses where integration with wider group frameworks is ongoing.

ii    Policy scope excludes M&G Investments Southern Africa.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Non-financial and sustainability information statement continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 47 |  |

Human rights concerns all of us and is

core to our business interests and we

believe in supporting human rights by

acting responsibly in everything we do

including in key areas such as modern

slavery, anti-bribery and anti-corruption,

diversity and inclusion, health and safety,

the environment and our

carbon footprint.

We are committed to working with all

our suppliers and stakeholders to help

end slavery, human trafficking, child

labour and any other abuse of

human rights. We review and approve

annually our M&G Supply Chain Modern

Slavery Business Standard. This

supports the management of modern

slavery risk and how we approach third-

party supplier relationships. Through

annual attestation against the standard,

we assess our approach and ensure we

meet the minimum standards stipulated

by the UK Home Office, while ensuring

we are compliant in our license to

operate in line with the Modern Slavery

Act 2015 (the Act).

We regularly review how non-financial

risks are embedded within our third-

party supplier lifecycle to ensure

continuous improvement and alignment

to regulatory policy and best practice,

including modern slavery-related supply

chain risks.

Our commercial procurement teams

across our UK businesses have

embedded a co-ordinated response to

the requirements of the Act, focused on

our external supply chain, as follows:

– Commercial procurement highlights

within all tender activity our

expectations around modern slavery.

We undertake this process regardless

of a supplier's statutory position

(suppliers under the £36 million

threshold stipulated by the Act are not

exempted from our requirements)

and it is included in the due

diligence process.

– Our Code of Conduct and Supplier

Code of Conduct is regularly

maintained. All our suppliers must sign

up to the Code as part of our due

diligence process. These Codes

outline the standards to which we

expect our suppliers to adhere,

including human rights and modern

slavery-related issues.

– Both commercial procurement and

Third-Party Risk determine the nature

of services provided by suppliers and

identify associated risks, including

any potential risk exposure to

modern slavery.

Where suppliers do not appear to

have appropriate standards in place,

we will work in close collaboration to

improve standards. This ongoing

monitoring, especially focused on the

onboarding of new material suppliers

to M&G, builds on previous reviews of

our supplier base when we reviewed

the common procurement category

themes and measure our potential

exposure to modern slavery risk.

– As part of our ongoing sustainability

initiatives we have carried out in-depth

reviews on our high-risk suppliers with

UK-originated spend to understand

the potential inherent risk to our

business. Where needed, we have

taken the necessary steps to identify

opportunities to improve standards.

We will continue to work with

suppliers to align their approach to

ours on an ongoing basis.

– Our comprehensive e-learning module

on modern slavery helps our

employees understand the link

between our business and human

rights and raise awareness around

modern slavery, its scale and

complexity. This training was

refreshed in 2023 to reflect changes at

M&G and trends in the topic of

modern slavery.

– The e-learning module is targeted at

specific employees across core areas

of our business. Our Board and Senior

Executives have undertaken refresher

training to demonstrate our

commitment to combatting modern

slavery and human trafficking.

– In 2023, we refreshed and updated

M&G contracts for modern slavery

provisions. In addition, purchase order

terms and conditions, applied to all

spend, include the appropriate

modern slavery conditions and

requirements.

We recognise our responsibility to

comply with all relevant legislation

included within the Act. Our annual

Modern Slavery Transparency

Statement (to be published later in 2024)

confirms how we comply with all

relevant legislation; the steps we’ve

taken to assess and mitigate against the

risk of modern slavery and human rights

violations within our business and supply

chains; and how we’ve managed and will

continue to proactively monitor

those risks.

In relation to our investment activity,

areas at material risk of human rights

violations form part of our investment

analysis. If we were to become aware of

violations or where we believe there are

insufficient protections around such

issues, we would undertake

engagement with investee companies,

enabling us to have constructive

dialogue with those exposed to human

rights abuses such as modern slavery

risks, both in their direct operations and

within supply chains. In cases where we

believe this would not be effective to

reach a more sustainable outcome we

may escalate, including to divestment.

Funds managed by our asset manager

are also able to apply an exclusion to

companies breaching global norms

principles (eg UN Global Compact

principles) which includes issues such as

modern slavery and human rights,

through the application of our Global

Norms Exclusions List, overseen by the

Global Norms Committee. Our asset

owner funds, where they have control of

the mandate design, apply a global

norms exclusion.

During 2024, we will continue to focus

on embedding modern slavery risk

management as part of our continuous

improvement activities. This will include

reviews of our supplier onboarding, risk

assessment and due diligence

processes and controls, as well

as Group-wide, third-party

oversight governance.

We will also embed our new Supply

Chain Modern Slavery Business

Standard and enhanced processes. This

will allow us to actively assess our

exposure to these risks and how we

mitigate them within our business and

supply chain, supporting our continued

commitment to working with our

suppliers and stakeholders to help end

slavery, human trafficking, child labour or

any other abuse of human rights.

#### Adherence to policies

We regularly review how non-financial

risks are embedded within our third-

party supplier lifecycle to ensure

continuous improvement and alignment

to regulatory policy and best practice.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Non-financial and sustainability information statement continued

### Human

### rights

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 48 |  |

We are committed to the highest levels

of integrity in the way we conduct

business and have a no tolerance

approach to bribery and corruption given

its adverse impact on society and

undermining of economic development.

We require all our employees across the

globe, including firms that conduct

activity on our behalf, to adhere to our

Financial Crime Policy and relevant

standards requirements, which include

anti-bribery and anti-corruption controls,

and to carry out their duties with

openness and transparency.

Periodic mandatory training and

reporting requirements ensure that

employees (and associated persons) are

aware of their obligations under the UK

Bribery Act 2010, including additional

training requirements for certain front-

line colleagues.

Risk management and control failures

could lead to criminal prosecution, fines

or reprimands and/or cause significant

damage to M&G’s reputation.

As an investor, we comply with

applicable financial sanctions regimes –

any company sanctioned by these

regimes is excluded from our investment

universe. Furthermore, governance is a

fundamental part of investment analysis

performed by our asset manager, which

includes consideration of bribery and

corruption risks and associated controls,

so that these can be considered in

investment decisions and/or to prioritise

engagement for improvement. If we

believe that a company which is not

subject to financial sanctions has

significant risk associated with bribery

and corruption, this is considered as part

of our investment decision-making, and

may be escalated where appropriate.

From an asset owner perspective, where

we have investment decision-making

authority, such instances will prompt

engagement with the appointed asset

manager, which may lead to exclusion

from our portfolio if unsuccessful.

#### Adherence to policies

We have a no tolerance approach to

bribery, which is articulated in M&G’s

Risk Appetite, Financial Crime Policy and

related standards.

The resulting framework ensures M&G

complies with its obligations under

applicable law, with adequate controls to

ensure all Associated Persons (including

employees) are acting with integrity.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Non-financial and sustainability information statement continued

### Anti-bribery and anti-corruption

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 49 |  |

#### We are committed to ensuring our colleagues' working lives are engaging

#### and fulfilling, in a safe, inclusive and diverse environment

I

#### nspiring

#### people

#### to do their

#### best

In achieving our new purpose and driving

growth, we have a responsibility to do

what’s in the best interests of our

colleagues. We are creating an

exceptional place to work: a positive

culture where our colleagues enjoy each

day, feel inspired to do their best for our

clients, help grow the business, and

support the communities in which we

operate.

Our people practices set a benchmark

within our industry and in similar-sized

organisations, and are recognised by the

National Equality Standard, the UK’s

highest benchmark for equality, diversity

and inclusion.

Over the past year, we have continued to

develop and implement colleague-based

initiatives across our five global

workstreams, which cover disability,

gender, ethnicity/nationality, life stages

and LGBTQ+, and support our ambition

of building a safe, inclusive and diverse

culture.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| “ |
|  |
|  |
| Achieving  re-accreditation of the  National Equality  Standard reflects our  incredible journey over  the past three years,  and the collective team  effort that has gone  into defining our  working environment  and culture.” |
|  |
| Mark McLane  Head of Diversity,  Inclusion and Well-being |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Our behaviours  Our values of care and integrity  underpin our behaviours, which guide  how all our colleagues should act and  interact with each other, clients and  all stakeholders. Our new behaviours  are aligned with our culture and  values, and help us to deliver our new  purpose and strategy:  Tell it like it is: Respectfully speaking  up to create better ways forward -  both direct and empathetic  Own it now: Putting your name on  things with confidence to drive  progress and results quickly  Move it forward together: Forming  cross-functional teams to seize the  right opportunities and solve real  problems |  |
|  |  |  |

#### Progress takes many forms

We are committed to becoming more

diverse and inclusive. By benchmarking

ourselves against others in the

marketplace, across all aspects of our

diversity and inclusion strategy, it holds

us to a higher level of accountability than

just reaching the M&G strategy targets.

It provides additional data we use to

evolve and improve our approach to

diversity, inclusion and well-being.

Our Code of Conduct ensures we conduct

ourselves ethically, putting our values and

behaviours into action every day, and in

accordance with our policies and

procedures, global laws and regulations.

Our Whistleblowing Policy details

whistleblower protections in place across

M&G, so that anyone who speaks out

feels safe and confident in doing so. It is

supported by our Speak Out programme,

which includes different confidential

reporting channels, managed by the

Speak Out team, which reports directly to

the Chief People Officer.

All reports are taken seriously, with

qualifying reports independently and

confidentially investigated. All

investigations are governed by our

Speak Out programme.

To monitor how we are progressing on

delivering change and ensuring

accountability, as well as meeting

increasing market and regulatory demand

for transparency, we are expanding how

we collect, analyse and report data.

In 2023, we moved to regular employee

engagement surveys across the year. By

gathering more data and analysing

trends using our surveys, we are getting

a deeper insight into how well our

policies and initiatives are working in real

time. This helps us to act more quickly on

feedback, as well as improve our

colleagues' experience. Our new metrics

include the overall percentage of

colleagues who identify as LGBTQ+,

disabled and our social mobility data.

We measure employee engagement

through our OneVoice surveys to track

how happy people are at work and

whether they would recommend M&G as

a great place to work. Results are split by

demographic group and results analysis

takes into consideration risk and

emerging challenges. The aggregate

Sustainable Engagement score for 2023

was 70.7 (2022: 72.0). Our culture focus

groups deep dive into themes arising

from engagement survey results and we

determine key areas for improvement.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | For more on how we engage  with our colleagues see page 43 |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | For more on how we manage  colleague-related risk see page 66 |  |

#### Leading policies that meet

#### colleague needs

We are continually adapting our people

approach to support our colleagues’

evolving needs and ensure their positive

well-being at work. Our market-leading,

progressive people policies meet every

life stage, including our Inspiring

Families Policy with neo-natal leave,

fostering and kinship entitlements. We

have a Menopause Policy with extended

healthcare benefits around fertility and

reproductive health, and we also offer

Time Off When You Need It and

Transitioning at Work policies.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Our colleagues

### Looking after our colleagues

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 50 |  |

In addition to our extensive range of

policies that support our colleagues, we

are mindful of the cost-of-living

pressures faced by many during a

challenging external economic

environment, resulting in a further one-

off financial support payment to our

lower-earning colleagues in May 2023.

#### Ensuring colleague mental

#### health

#### and well-being

Our good practice initiatives and

campaigns give colleagues access to

well-being resources, including mental

health support, 24/7, such as our well-

being and inclusion app; our well-being

on-demand channel; and Nudge (our

financial well-being platform).

In 2023, over 2,700 colleagues

registered to attend our well-being

workshops and resources.

Our dedicated Colleague Support

Adviser provides colleagues with a

confidential, bespoke service to help

resolve personal concerns, as well as

group coaching.

We are conscious of absence as a result

of mental health, and monitor absence,

including mental health, through monthly

reporting as part of our overall People

Risk assessment. We have a specific

question on stress levels at work in our

OneVoice surveys, and share results

with the Group Executive Committee

and the Board.

Developing all colleagues:

#### Winning Mindsets

A new purpose, refreshed strategy and

greater focus on delivering sustainable

and profitable growth requires our

people to continue to evolve and adapt

at pace. In 2023, we launched a new

colleague-wide learning experience

called Winning Mindsets. It offers a

variety of experiences to inspire our

colleagues, including immersive

experiences supported by bite-sized

workshops, equipping colleagues to put

learnings into practice across four areas:

thinking client, decision-making, keeping

it simple, and embracing change.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Accreditations  – LGBT Great gold standard 2023  for LGBT+ equality  – Social Mobility Employer Index  Top 75 Employer 2023  – Rate My Apprenticeship Best  100 Employers List 2022/2023  – Disability Confident Leader –  reaccredited January 2024  – National Equality Standard  accreditation (reaccreditation  April 2023) |  |
|  |  |  |

Colleague engagement was high: over

5,000 enrolments across 52 events

globally. Impact was considerable: 86%

of colleagues who responded to

feedback requests said that their

confidence to take action increased

following learning and 88% said they

developed skills to adopt a

Winning Mindset.

#### Developing exceptional

#### people managers: People

#### Manager Academy

We have comprehensive targeted

training and guidance for our people

managers. Building upon our five People

Manager Expectations, we ran five

cohorts of our People Manager Academy

in 2023, with 450 people managers

taking part.

The total alumni of our People Manager

Academy is now 1,466. The People

Manager Academy includes practical

workshops, digital simulations for safe

practice, personal diagnostics and peer

coaching, including diversity and

inclusion content. People managers are

also supported via critical moment

checklists and toolkits.

#### Diversity and inclusion

#### throughout M&G

We have a five-year Diversity and

Inclusion (D&I) plan and governance

model, with pre-defined roles for the

Executive Committee and Board,

alongside our D&I team, diversity forums,

diversity networks and enterprise

workstreams.

Our D&I targets keep us focused on

building a positive workplace and we

have initiatives throughout the talent

management lifecycle, from sourcing

candidates to recruitment, career

progression and succession. We are

aiming to improve gender balance

across our organisation and appointed

several women to key senior roles over

2023, including Caroline Connellan as

Wealth CEO and Kathy Ryan as our first

Chief Sustainability Officer.

To find out more about how we are

delivering on our D&I targets see our

gender and ethnicity pay gap report.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Our colleagues continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 51 |  |

![98406290686191]()

![98406290686432]()

#### Diversity

#### throughout

M&G

Undisclosed

White

Black, Asian and Minority Ethnic

Women

Men

Undisclosed ethnicity data is being reported separately for the first time. See page 53 for further details. All data

in the chart is as at 31 December 2023. Figures based on all employees globally (excluding contingent workers).

Our colleague-led diversity networks

provide support and networking

opportunities and are aligned with our

five global workstreams:

– Elevate, our gender network

– Enable, our accessibility and

neurodiversity network

– Embrace, our ethnicity, nationality and

faith network

– Pride, our LGBTQ+ network

– Mind Matters, our mental health and

well-being network.

Throughout 2023, we have run events

such as 'Understanding Fibromyalgia'

and 'Suicide Awareness'. Enable also

runs regular coffee mornings for

colleagues with caring responsibilities.

We ensure that everyone at M&G has

the opportunity to fulfil their potential

and realise their aspirations. We have 1%

of employees who self-declare as

LGBTQ+, (with 69% non-disclosed), and

1.66% of employees in the UK who

consider themselves disabled.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Measuring D&I at M&G  Diversity in senior leadership: We  are aiming to achieve 40% women  and 20% ethnic diversity in senior  leadership by 2025. In 2023, women  in senior leadership was 37% (2022:  37%) and ethnicity in senior  leadership was 7.4% (2022 restated:  6.7%). See page 53 for more details.  Colleague inclusion index: This  continues to be measured on a  regular basis as part of the  OneVoice Survey, with an average  score of 66.7 across three surveys in  2023. It is based on two questions -  'Leaders at M&G value different  perspectives' and 'I feel free to  speak my mind without fear of  negative consequences'. Taking into  account the level of change at the  senior leadership during the year,  our score is slightly lower than last  year (2022: 69.0), but continues to  reflect that care and integrity remain  core values at M&G. |  |
|  |  |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Early career hires in 2023 |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | 21 |  |
|  | Apprentices  52% women – 33% Black,  Asian or Minority ethnic |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | 23 |  |
|  | Graduates  48% women – 35% Black,  Asian or Minority ethnic |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | 35 |  |
|  | Interns  42% women – 50% Black,  Asian or Minority ethnic |  |
|  |  |  |

In 2023, we were re-accredited as a

Disability Confident leader, the highest

level recognised under the Department

for Work and Pensions Disability

Confident Scheme.

The Scheme supports employers to

make the most of the talents disabled

people bring to the workplace.

#### Partnerships

#### to support

#### industry diversity

We recognise that the financial services

industry has traditionally not been as

diverse as other industries and so we are

actively supporting cross-sector initiatives

to develop diverse talent. We sponsor the

Financial Services Skills Commission, and

chaired the workstream that developed

and published the Inclusion Measurement

Guide, a framework that encourages the

financial sector to consistently measure

inclusion.

Our external partnerships also drive

social mobility in our industry, for

example through our work with Talent

Foundry and Urban Synergy on early

intervention and pre-apprenticeships.

These projects also improve diversity in

our own talent pipeline and build our

community outreach.

Our gender and

#### ethnicity pay gap

Our mean gender pay gap across the

business for 2023 continues to improve to

28.5% (2022: 29.2%) and our average bonus

gap has improved to 66.6% from 67.5%.

We are proud to have been one of the first

companies in our sector to publish an

ethnicity target in leadership and we

voluntarily publish ethnicity pay gap data.

In 2023, our Group mean ethnicity pay gap

improved to 3.2% (2022: 5.5%).

For more on our gender and ethnicity

pay and approach to diversity see our

gender and ethnicity pay gap report on

our website.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Employee profile gender diversity  Number of people |

![99505802529759]()

![99505802529814]()

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| ¢ | Men | ¢ | Women |

Under the Companies Act 2006 (the Companies Act), we are required to report on the gender diversity of our employees, our ‘senior managers’ and our Board.

The gender diversity of our employees and our Board is shown above. ‘Senior managers’ is defined by the Companies Act, as anyone who has responsibility for

planning, directing or controlling the activities of the Company, or a strategically significant part of the Company, and must include the number of persons of

each sex who were the directors of the undertakings included in the consolidation. Where such persons hold multiple directorships across the Group they are

only counted once. For this purpose, ‘senior managers’ includes our GEC members (excluding those on the Board), our GEC direct reports and our ‘Other

senior management’ from the chart above. On this basis, we have 474 senior managers (314 men, 160 women).

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Our colleagues continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 52 |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Employee profile ethnic diversity  % |

![99505802334568]()

![99505802334571]()

![99505802334573]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| ¢ | White | ¢ | Black, Asian and Minority Ethnic | ¢ | Undisclosed |

Our ethnic diversity reporting includes a separate category of 'undisclosed' for the first time. To support our evolution to more

granular reporting, we have taken a number of measures over the past two years to improve our data accuracy and enhance our

definition of diversity, reporting capabilities and competitiveness in attracting a diverse talent pool.

However, our HR data system is configured to record ethnicity data in the UK and Ireland only. The total 'undisclosed' figure of 43%

therefore includes a large proportion of overseas colleagues where ethnicity data has not been captured. For colleagues based in

the UK and Ireland, the undisclosed figure is 18%.

We remain committed to achieving our target of 20% ethnic diversity in senior leadership by 2025. Our ethnicity percentage for

GEC and GEC direct reports has increased slightly to 7.4% at the end of 2023 from 6.7% at the end of 2022 (restated to exclude

undisclosed). This is an increase of over 5% from our 2019 baseline of 2% (excluding undisclosed). We have several initiatives in

place to enhance the overall diversity of our talent pipeline, including participation in #10000 Black Interns programme, using the

Black Women in Asset Management (BWAM) job board, hosting professional networking events with BWAM members,

introducing the Aspire Career Exploration programme encouraging colleagues who identify as Black, Asian and minority ethnic to

explore client-facing roles, and enhancing internal mobility of diverse talent.

#### Board diversity

The FCA Listing Rule 9.8.6(9) sets out a number of requirements for Board diversity based on the following targets:

– At least 40% of M&G’s Board are women (including those self-identifying as a woman)

– At least one of the senior board positions (Chair, Chief Executive Officer (CEO), Senior Independent Director (SID) or Chief

Financial Officer (CFO)) is a woman (including those self-identifying as a woman)

– At least one member of the Board is from a non-white ethnic minority background (as referenced in categories recommended by

the Office for National Statistics (ONS))

The Board continues to meet the requirement for at least one of its members to be from an ethnic minority. Currently, 50% of the

senior Board positions (Chair, CEO, SID and CFO) are held by a woman and gender diversity on the Board is 37.5%. However,

whilst the percentage of women on the Board began the year at 44%, the departure of Fiona Clutterbuck after the AGM in May

2023 has meant that the Company did not meet the 40% target at 31 December 2023. See page 110 for further details.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Gender | Number of our  Board members | Percentage  of our Board | Number of senior  positions on  our Board i | Number in  executive  management | Percentage of  executive  management |
| Men | 5 | 62.5 | 2 | 6 | 60 |
| Women | 3 | 37.5 | 2 | 4 | 40 |
| Ethnic Group |  |  |  |  |  |
| White British | 4 | 50 | 2 | 6 | 60 |
| Other white (including minority-white groups) | 3 | 37.5 | 2 | 3 | 30 |
| Mixed/multiple ethnic groups | — | — | — | — | — |
| Asian - Asian British | 1 | 12.5 | — | 1 | 10 |

All data in graphs and tables are as at 31 December 2023. Data relating to the gender and ethnic diversity of the Board was collected by way of a questionnaire.

This questionnaire asked Board members individually to disclose their gender identity and ethnic background, on a voluntary self-reporting basis, by selecting

options aligned with those in the left-hand columns of the table above (and therefore included the option not to specify an answer). M&G employees (including

executive management) are encouraged to confirm their gender and ethnicity at the onboarding stage, on a voluntary self-reporting basis, by selecting options

(which include the option not to specify an answer). Data relating to the gender and ethnic diversity of executive management was sourced from this existing

data, which is held within M&G’s secure HR system.

i Chair, CEO, SID and CFO

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Our colleagues continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 53 |  |

Board

GEC and

GEC Direct

Reports

All other

employees

W

#### e work with charity partners to create opportunities for a better future

Through our community investment, we help to break down barriers that prevent people from living the life they want. We provide

a framework for community engagement and offer support at a strategic and local level. With a focus on urban regeneration,

economic empowerment and community building, we help build inclusive and resilient communities, working with our charity

partners to develop strong, sustainable projects that meet local needs.

We aim to provide the essential needs for communities to thrive, to equip people with the tools they need to be financially secure

and to provide opportunities for people to prepare for the future. Our operating model for Corporate Responsibility (CR) guides and

supports each office and market to manage charitable activities, within a consistent, business-wide approach. Our CR strategy and

performance is reviewed bi-annually by the Group Executive Committee.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Breaking barriers, building futures  Helping to build inclusive and resilient communities | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|  | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | img_54_1_WD_new.jpg | | |  | img_54_2_WD_new.jpg | | |  | img_52_WD.jpg | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Urban  regeneration  Nurturing spaces  and places  that help people  and nature  to thrive |  |  |  | Economic  empowerment  Giving people  skills and  opportunities  to become  financially secure |  |  |  | Community  building  Building and  strengthening  relationships within  and between  communities |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | CB_5c656e.svg |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|  |  | Disaster and emergency response | | | | | | | | |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Social impact

### Building safer and stronger communities

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 54 |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| Habitat for Humanity GB |  | | |
|  |
| img_P55_01.jpg | |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| Our partnership with Habitat for  Humanity GB focuses on using empty  buildings across Europe to address the  social housing crisis by turning unused  spaces into homes for vulnerable  groups. We used data to understand  the scale of the opportunity presented  by empty buildings; repurposed  properties to showcase the viability of  the approach and developed a coalition  of experts to design a toolkit to share  this knowledge more widely.  Our efforts in the UK are being shared  across All Party Parliamentary Groups  on housing and homelessness, and our  efforts in Poland have changed  legislation to encourage adoption of  vacant residential units. To date, we  have renovated 16 empty spaces into  homes in England (London) and Poland  (Warsaw and Silesian Region) and  construction is currently underway in  new locations including Scotland,  Ireland and Germany. | |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| The Tree Council |  | | |
|  |
| img_P55_02.jpg | |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| Our partnership with The Tree Council  supports schools in urban areas with  high levels of deprivation and nature-  poor grounds. We aim to give young  people the skills and knowledge to help  tackle the climate and ecological crises.  Between 2019 and 2023, we have  enabled 250,128 students and teachers  in 769 UK schools to take part in The  Tree Council’s ‘Young Tree Champions’  programme. Alongside pupil workshops  and teacher training, we have planted  more than 32,000 trees in schools  across the UK.  250,128  students in 769 schools have taken part  in The Tree Council’s ‘Young Tree Champions’  programmes since 2020.  Shinfield St Mary’s Primary School in  Reading has been a Young Tree  Champion since 2021. It has established  one of the largest Miyawaki Forests in a  school in the UK, with 2,000 trees  planted this year. The school has also  successfully embedded the project into  its curriculum and is establishing a  school tree nursery to supply local  schools with saplings. | |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| The Talent Foundry |  | | |
|  |
| img_P55_03.jpg | |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| Skills for Life is a series of interactive,  employability workshops delivered in  schools across the UK, at M&G offices,  and via an online CV review service.  These workshops support students  from under-resourced backgrounds in  understanding how best to promote  themselves when they are applying for  jobs, university or apprenticeships;  provide crucial guidance; and empower  talented young people by helping them  develop skills to take their future into  their own hands and become  independent, active citizens.  In 2023, 5,533 young people took part  in Skills for Life programmes, and M&G  colleagues volunteered over 540 hours  of support. | |  |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Social impact continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 55 |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| “ |
|  |
|  |
| Working with Habitat for Humanity gave  us the opportunity to think very deeply  about the accommodation needs of  young people leaving care. It has  enabled us to reconsider our options  with private providers and to have the  skills and confidence to partner with  organisations like Habitat and M&G  to do things differently and to do  things better.” |
|  |
| Andrew Borwick-Fox  Children's Care and Support  Services Manager, London Borough  of Barking and Dagenham |
|  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| “ |
|  |
|  |
| Having external visitors deliver  workshops that help students  recognise the importance of skills  and attributes that they need  to become career ready is a major  plus for our students. By nurturing  their soft skills through the  workshop activities, they have grown  in confidence, work better with  their team and have improved  their communication skills through  presentations, mock interviews etc.” |
|  |
| Teacher  Pioneer Academy, Slough |
|  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| “ |
|  |
|  |
| The school’s ecology work is ambitious  and exceptional. Sessions are carefully  planned to develop pupils’  understanding of the natural world.  Pupils know how they are  explicitly applying and making links  with their learning in many  subjects, including mathematics,  science and geography.  Pupils are unequivocal in their  views about why this environmental  work matters. They see it as crucial for  their and others’ future.” |
|  |
| OFSTED review 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| SOS Children’s Villages | | |  | | |  | Junior Achievement Europe |  | |  | Age UK | | | CB_5c656e.svg | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| img_P56_01.jpg | | | | |  |  | img_P56_02.jpg | |  |  | img_P56_03.jpg | | | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| The international Empowering Families  programme helps young people and their  families in Europe and India to realise their  full potential by accessing  entrepreneurship and leadership skills,  enabling struggling families to support  their children’s health and educational  attainment. We have supported young  people through digital mentorships with  M&G colleagues, distance learning  activities, and apprenticeships – helping  them to take the next steps in their  employability journey. Since partnership  launch almost four years ago, M&G and  SOS Children’s Villages have been  reaching 121,000 young people and  parents every year in India, Italy, Germany,  Poland, France and Spain.  We have also supported young people  through digital mentorships with M&G  colleagues, distance learning activities  and apprenticeships – helping them to  take the next steps in their  employability journey. | | | | |  |  | The 10X Challenge enterprise  programme and digital platform helps  young people develop entrepreneurial  and financial capability skills,  particularly investment and longer-term  saving, and empowers teachers to be  confident about teaching financial  capability. It is run over four weeks and  young people use a £/€10 pledge to get  their business ideas off the ground.  As a result of M&G’s funding, 10X  Challenge now engages students in  schools across France, Germany,  Ireland, Italy, Poland, Spain and the UK.  Over four years; more than 1,200  schools have taken part in the challenge,  engaging over 100,000 young people,  64% of participants improved their  understanding of key financial concepts  such as revenue, profit, savings and  investment, and 74% of educators  increased their confidence in delivering  financial and enterprise education. | |  |  | The Age UK Building Resilience  programme aims to equip vulnerable,  older people with the tools, skills and  opportunities needed to build resilience  at difficult stages of their lives. The  holistic support offered includes in-  depth information and advice, support  and referrals to appropriate services  through Age UK’s Advice Line.  Now in its fourth year, M&G’s support  has enabled Age UK to help 6,446 older  people and respond to 30,629 enquiries  to Age UK’s Advice Line. | | | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Social impact continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 56 |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| “ |
|  |
|  |
| The best part of 10X is the opportunity  to apply the skills I developed –  such as teamwork and communication –  further on in my life. It’s a good  way to encourage young people into  the business world.” |
|  |
| 10X student |
|  |
|  |
| 100,000+ |
| young people have taken part  in the 10X Challenge since 2020 |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Making a difference |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Helping families  Meenakshi, aged 9, and her family  were referred to SOS Children’s  Villages in India after enduring poor  living conditions and struggling to  provide regular healthy and nutritious  meals. Meenakshi’s weight was  worryingly low, so the family were  allocated nutritional food kits for four  months. They were also shown how to  easily source nutritious food items  themselves and the benefits of a  balanced diet. Meenakshi’s weight  has since been restored and she is  enjoying school again. The support  provided by the Family Strengthening  Programme in recent years has been  instrumental to Meenakshi receiving a  good education.  In addition, through SOS Children’s  Villages India’s self-help groups,  Meenakshi’s mother has learnt about  financial independency and improved  her written and communication skills.  She is now a step closer to securing a  stable source of income for her family. | |  |
|  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Making a difference |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Building resilience  Terry is 80 years old and lives alone  since his wife’s death last year. The  impact was profound and Terry  grappled with feeling ‘useless’,  struggling to learn cooking, cleaning  and managing the household finances.  He found it difficult to pay the bills and  feared putting on the heating, despite  experiencing breathing difficulties  worsened by the cold. Terry felt very  alone and would often go five days  without speaking to a soul.  Terry turned to the Age UK Advice  Line for help, and with its support he  was awarded Attendance Allowance.  “It saves me worrying about where the  money is going to come from next,”  says Terry. “I’m so grateful for Age  UK’s help.”  The Age UK Advice Line also referred  Terry to the Age UK Telephone  Friendship Service. Regular calls with  his telephone friend Jade have  brought light and hope back during  lonely times. “Loneliness is hard to  explain,” he says. “Some nights I get  quite depressed. I’ve always worked  with people - I’m a people person -  so it’s lovely to be able to speak to  somebody. I look forward to our call  all week.” | |  |
|  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Making a difference |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | M&G in the Community  Every year we run a series of  roadshows and take M&G in the  Community on the road to meet with  our colleagues. We showcase how  our flagship 'Breaking barriers,  building futures' programme is  making a difference in our  communities; and share and learn  from our colleagues’ experiences,  enabling them to connect with our  charity partners and network. We  complement this with an annual  virtual show to ensure all colleagues  can access and engage with our  community programmes. More than  2,000 colleagues joined to find out  more about M&G’s community  support in 2023. | |  |
|  |  |  |  |

#### Colleague engagement

In 2023, 1,517 M&G colleagues dedicated

12,012 hours to supporting charities with

activities from skills-based volunteering

such as mentoring, to tree planting,

beach cleaning and refurbishment of

housing for vulnerable groups. Working

together with community champions

across our offices, we direct funding and

volunteering through our local

community grants, giving our colleagues

ownership and the ability to choose

where to focus their support.

#### M&G in the Community Fund

Our M&G in the Community Fund is an

annual grant programme that supports

local charities and projects with small

donations. The Fund Committee

includes 39 colleagues across M&G

locations and, since its launch in

September 2019, the Fund has awarded

348 charitable grants globally.

Disaster and

#### emergency response

We feel it is our responsibility to respond

to emergencies and make a meaningful

contribution in the most appropriate and

prompt way, and we work with national

and international charity partners to

direct a targeted, humanitarian response.

Supporting communities

in times of crisis

Morocco and Libya response

In response to the earthquake in

Morocco and the flooding in Libya, we

made emergency corporate donations to

support the relief efforts of the British

Red Cross, our established long-term

charity partner. M&G’s support helped to

provide basic relief items, including

blankets, sleeping bags, heaters, tents

and beds, and emergency food supplies.

Israel and Palestine

As the crisis unfolded in Israel and

Palestine, we worked with the British

Red Cross to deliver humanitarian aid to

those affected by the conflict. We made

an emergency corporate donation

towards medical supplies, supported by

volunteers from Magen David Adom (the

national Red Cross Society of the State

of Israel) and the Palestine Red Crescent

Society.

#### Charitable donations

We calculate our community investment

spend using the Business for Societal

Impact standard (B4SI), which includes

cash donations to registered charitable

organisations, as well as a cash

equivalent for in-kind contributions.

Our total community investment spend

in 2023 was £4.7 million, of which

£3.2 million was cash. The balance

included in-kind donations prepared in

accordance with B4SI guidelines.

Furthermore, £220,438 was donated by

our employees through our payroll

giving scheme.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| £4.7m | |
| Total community investment spend in 2023 | |
|  |  |
| 12,012 | |
| Total volunteering hours in 2023 | |
|  |  |
| A | PwC has provided independent limited  assurance over the total community  investment spend in 2023 (as indicated by  A) in accordance with International  Standard on Assurance Engagements  3000 (Revised) ‘Assurance Engagements  other than Audits or Reviews of Historical  Financial Information’, issued by the  International Auditing and Assurance  Standards Board. The assurance statement  can be found on our website. |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Social impact continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 57 |  |

A

#### Our careful approach to risk management allows us to make effective business

#### decisions today, while understanding the challenges that face us tomorrow

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | One of the key objectives of the Risk  and Compliance function is to help the  business make informed decisions.  The environment of economic and  geopolitical uncertainty in 2023  continued to highlight the importance  of risk management to enable  effective decision-making. We have  supported the business through this  uncertainty and in managing new or  emerging risks, including new  technology adoption.  2023 also saw the business model  evolving into three distinct yet  complementary businesses across  Asset Management, Life and Wealth,  which are overseen by the Risk and  Compliance function to deliver  diversified exposure for growth within  our risk appetite.  In 2023, we have made good progress  in simplifying and embedding our risk  and control frameworks, enhancing  our risk culture and driving a mature  three lines of defence model. We will  continue to work with the business in  2024 to support key decision-making  and the successful execution of our  business strategy.  Louise Gelling  Interim Chief Risk and Compliance Officer |  |
|  |  |  |

#### Risk management framework

As part of our business, we take on risk

on behalf of our clients and shareholders.

We selectively take risks if they are

adequately rewarded, and can be

appropriately quantified and managed. In

this way, we safeguard our ability to meet

client commitments, comply with

regulations and protect our reputation.

Our comprehensive approach to risk

includes identifying, measuring,

managing, monitoring and reporting

current and emerging risks - the Risk

Management Cycle - supported by our

risk culture and strong risk governance.

Our Risk Management Framework is

designed to manage risk within agreed

appetite levels, aligned to delivering our

strategy and creating long-term value for

clients and shareholders.

#### Risk culture

The Board is responsible for instilling an

appropriate risk culture. Working

together with senior management, the

Board oversees and promotes risk

management by emphasising and

embedding the importance of balancing

risk with profitability and growth in

decision-making.

It also oversees internal control

processes and ensures compliance with

regulatory requirements.

Our approach to risk culture is centred

around our Group-wide ‘I Am Managing

Risk’ programme, which requires

colleagues to take personal

responsibility for identifying, assessing,

managing and reporting risk. Our

colleagues are expected to work

together to do the right thing for our

clients, wider stakeholders and our

business. All colleagues have risk

management accountabilities as part of

their core objectives.

#### Governance

The Risk Committee is responsible for

assisting the Board in overseeing risk.

The Audit Committee assists the Board

in meeting its responsibilities for the

integrity of our financial reporting,

including the effectiveness of our Risk

Management Framework and internal

control systems.

The Remuneration Committee ensures

that our compensation structures place

appropriate weight on colleagues

adopting our behaviours and risk culture

to align with our long-term success.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Our risk framework and ‘three lines of defence’ model | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Board | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | up_arrow_petrol_0299b4.svg | | |  |
|  | Risk Committee | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | up_arrow_coral_ee5c37.svg | | |  |
|  | First line of defence  (Business and Support functions) | Second line of defence  (Risk and Compliance) | Third line of defence  (Internal audit) |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Risk identification and management  – Identify, own, manage and report risks  – Own specific risk and compliance  policies  – Execute Business Plan and strategy  – Establish and maintain controls  – Instil conduct requirements and  individual monitoring  – Stress and scenario modelling  – Operate within systems and controls  – Ongoing self-assessment of control  environment effectiveness | Oversight, advice and challenge  – Own risk and compliance framework  – Stress and scenario setting,  responsible for oversight  – Give proactive and reactive advice and  guidance  – Monitor risk and compliance and  assurance activities  – Report on risk and compliance  – Strategy and approach for regulatory  engagement | Independent assurance  – Independent assurance of first and  second lines of defence  – Independent thematic reviews  – Risk and controls assessment |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Risk management

### Protecting our business

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 58 |  |

Our Risk Management Framework and

internal control systems support our

Risk, Remuneration and Audit

Committees and are based on the ‘three

lines of defence’ model.

First line business and support functions

identify and manage risks and are

overseen by the second line Risk and

Compliance function. The second line is

structurally independent of the first line,

and provides oversight, advice and

challenge. The third line Internal Audit

function is empowered by the Audit

Committee to audit the design and

operating effectiveness of our system of

internal controls, including governance,

risk management and control processes.

Risk appetite and

#### limits

Risk appetite is the level and type of risk

we are willing to accept in pursuing our

business objectives. Our risk appetite

statements and limits specify our risk

appetite and tolerance to take on risk.

The statements and thresholds are

aligned to our business model and

strategy and cover significant financial

and non-financial risks. We have

established aggregate risk appetite

statements and limits for capital, liquidity

and dividend volatility. Our capital risk

appetite is supported by a solvency

intervention ladder, which sets out

management actions to consider or

implement at different levels of

regulatory solvency.

We assess our ability to stay within our

risk appetite during the annual business

planning process, and monitor and

manage our actual position regularly

throughout the year.

We also set the individual appetite

statements and limits so we operate in

line with aggregate approved risk

appetite statements, even when the

individual limits are fully used.

Prescribed indicators inform us whether

a risk may move out of appetite and,

together with limit utilisation, this is a

core element of our risk reporting to our

Board and Executive Risk Committees

with appropriate management actions.

#### Risk and capital management

Our Group Own Risk and Solvency

Assessment (ORSA) is built around risk

management, strategy and business

planning and capital management. It

covers our processes and procedures to

identify, measure, manage, monitor and

report short-term and long-term risks

and assess the adequacy of our solvency

position. The Group ORSA process is

supported by subsidiary ORSA

processes for our Solvency II entities

and Internal Capital Adequacy and Risk

Assessment (ICARA) processes for our

investment firm entities.

#### Risk management and internal

#### control effectiveness

The Risk and Audit Committees have

considered the outcome of the annual

assessment of risk management and

internal control effectiveness for 2023.

The assessment is performed for each

business area  by the first line, with an

independent second line opinion. It is

driven by Risk and Control Self

Assessments (RCSAs) conducted over

the year, along with consideration of

issues; notifiable events; compliance

with policy requirements; risk appetite

assessment; and regulatory feedback.

The business area assessments are

aggregated to provide a material

subsidiary and an overall M&G plc

group-wide assessment. Internal Audit

also provide an independent assessment

of the overall control environment.

The assessment identified that positive

progress has been made across M&G plc

during 2023 in building on the risk and

control framework foundations previously

put in place, but also acknowledges that

implementation work continues into 2024

to reach target maturity. Management

attention is therefore still required to fully

embed the framework, including some

targeted enhancements to elements of the

framework and embedding of group-wide

Key Control Assessments across

the business.

The Risk and Audit Committees at M&G

plc Group and subsidiary level

collectively monitor the timeliness with

which outstanding actions and

embedding plans are completed.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Risk management continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 59 |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Risk and Compliance  oversight  Our Risk and Compliance function  performs second line oversight to  support growing product offerings in a  changing business environment. In  managing the risks arising from our re-  entry to the Bulk Purchase Annuity  (BPA) market, our Risk and  Compliance function performed  reviews of strategic and deal-specific  activities with a focus on delivery  against business plans and alignment  with regulatory requirements and  agreed appetite for risk exposures.  Colleagues from across the first and  second line were included in cross-  functional committees and working |  | groups to enhance our risk  identification, monitoring and  decision-making capability.  We advised on specific financial and  non-financial risks, including the  pricing framework, proposition design,  model risk, operational risk,  reputational risk, and delivery and  execution risks.  Final business recommendations to  the Prudential Assurance Company  Limited Board on the two specific BPA  deals made in 2023 were supported by  an independent Risk and Compliance  opinion, which included consideration  of the risks being taken under a variety  of scenarios and the position against  risk appetite. |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| “ |
|  |
|  |
| We design and then oversee  a controlled approach to risk  management, with clear  ownership, in line with our  risk appetite.” |
|  |
| Louise Gelling  Interim Chief Risk and Compliance Officer |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| 1 Business environment and market forces | | |  | |
| Principal risk | Management and mitigation | Outlook | Strategic  priorities | Change  from last year |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Changing client preferences,  together with economic and  political conditions, could  adversely impact our  performance against our  strategy.  Economic factors may impact  product demand and our ability to  generate an appropriate return.  Increased geopolitical risks and  conflicts, and policy uncertainty,  may impact our products,  investments and operating model.  Our reliance on PruFund for our  inflows and our intermediated  channel for sales in our Wealth  business segment heighten our  exposure to changing economic  conditions and client preferences. | Our annual strategic planning is  overseen by Risk and Compliance  function and the Board. The  process of strategy approval  considers the potential impact of  the wider business environment  and economy. Throughout the  year, we monitor and report on  progress in delivering our  Business Plan.  During 2023, we have realigned  our leadership structure to our  three businesses: Asset  Management, Life and Wealth.  This mitigates risk by aligning  accountability with our business  model and strategy which are  overseen by our Risk and  Compliance function. We are  making good progress to  transform M&G to continue  delivering diversified risk  exposures. | Our risk exposure to business  environment and market forces is  expected to increase as we build  scale in selected markets, while  managing risks arising from  uncertain economic outlook,  geopolitical conflicts, legislative  changes and negative economic  trends. The evolving asset  management market places  competitive pressure on fees,  requiring continued focus on  delivering good customer  outcomes and assessing target  markets.  Within the UK market, legislative  risks include potential changes in  legislation resulting from the UK  Government's consultation on:  "Modern leasehold: restricting  residential ground rent for  existing leases", which could  adversely impact our senior and  junior notes backed by residential  ground rents. |  | Increased |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Key | | | | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Maintain our financial strength |  | Simplify our business |  | Deliver profitable growth |
|  |  |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Risk management continued

### Principal risks and uncertainties

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 60 |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| 2 Sustainability and ESG | | |  | |
| Principal risk | Management and mitigation | Outlook | Strategic  priorities | Change  from last year |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| A failure to address and embed  sustainability considerations  within our strategy, products,  operating model, and  communication approach could  adversely impact on our financial  performance, reputation and  future growth.  We consider and act upon a  broad range of issues including  those concerning greenwashing,  climate impact, diversity and  inclusion, and corporate  governance.  We consider ESG Risk in terms of  sustainability, or by how our  business impacts on the planet  and society, the impact of ESG  factors on our organisation, and  our ability to meet a range of key  stakeholder expectations on  sustainability and ESG issues. | We have an ESG Risk  Management Framework in place  to provide a structured approach  for our identification, assessment  and management of ESG risks,  based on the three lines of  defence model. The framework is  supported by the ESG Risk Policy,  which sets out key business  requirements.  We consider ESG risks in our key  strategic decisions, regular risk  reporting and Board risk  assessment papers.  We integrate climate change risk  into our scenario analysis  process, with both top down and  bottom up considerations, over a  range of time horizons. | The importance of ESG factors to  the organisation is expected to  increase as the physical impacts  of climate change continue to  accelerate, nature risks become  more prominent and new risks  emerge.  Regular review of the ESG Risk  Management Framework will be  required to identify any  enhancements necessary to allow  the business to manage these  risks appropriately. |  | Neutral |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Risk management continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 61 |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| 3 Investment | | |  | |
| Principal risk | Management and mitigation | Outlook | Strategic  priorities | Change  from last year |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| A failure to deliver against fund  mandate or client investment  objectives (including sustained  underperformance of funds), to  maintain risk profiles that are  consistent with our clients’  expectations, or to ensure that  fund liquidity profiles are  appropriate may all lead to poor  client outcomes and result in  fund outflows.  If these risks materialise for our  funds or a range of funds, it may  impact our profitability, reputation  and growth plans. | Our fund managers are  accountable for the performance  of the funds they manage, and  management of the risks within  the funds.  Independent Investment Risk and  Performance teams oversee fund  performance, fund liquidity and  investment risks, reporting to the  Chief Risk and Compliance  Officer.  Such activities feed into  established oversight and  escalation forums to identify,  measure and oversee investment  performance, investment risk and  fund liquidity risks. | Our investment risk exposure is  expected to increase as markets  have priced in a soft economic  landing alongside central banks  cutting interesting rates, this is  coinciding with significant  elections globally.  Economic uncertainty increases  investment risk which is driven by  market targets with investment  performance measured against  benchmarks and peers.  Any unforeseen economic  downturns or surprise election  outcomes would result in  repricing of markets. |  | Increased |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| 4 Credit | | |  | |
| Principal risk | Management and mitigation | Outlook | Strategic  priorities | Change  from last year |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| We are exposed to the risk that a  party to a financial instrument,  banking transaction or  reinsurance contract causes a  financial loss to us by failing to  discharge an obligation.  Our primary exposure to solvency  is from the change in the value of  invested assets arising from  credit spread widening, or credit  rating downgrades.  We also have exposure to credit  risk through while for trading,  banking or reinsurance activities  which this relates to the risk that  the counterparty fails to meet  their obligations. | Our Credit Risk Policy sets  standards for assessing,  measuring and managing credit  risk, monitored by a dedicated,  independent team.  We set and regularly review limits  for individual counterparties and  by issuers, sectors and aggregate  credit quality, and monitor  exposures against these limits.  Our policy is to undertake  transactions with counterparties  and invest in instruments of high  quality. Where appropriate, we  seek to collateralise transactions  to mitigate credit risk including  derivatives, secured lending,  reverse repurchase agreements  and reinsurance transactions. We  also manage and control  reinsurance treaties to enable  effective risk transfer. | Our credit risk is impacted by our  re-entry to the BPA market and  ongoing economic uncertainty  that may trigger volatile markets.  Negative market developments,  or industry events impacting  invested sectors could negatively  impact our invested credit  positions. |  | Neutral |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Key | | | | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Maintain our financial strength |  | Simplify our business |  | Deliver profitable growth |
|  |  |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Risk management continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 62 |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| 5 Market | | |  | |
| Principal risk | Management and mitigation | Outlook | Strategic  priorities | Change  from last year |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Our profitability and solvency  are sensitive to market  fluctuations in the level or  volatility of equities, properties,  alternative investments, interest  rates, currencies and inflation.  Significant market fluctuations  could have material adverse  effects on our revenues and  returns.  Material falls in interest rates may  increase the amount we need to  set aside to meet our future  obligations.  Exchange rate movements could  impact fee and investment  income denominated in foreign  currencies.  Material increases in inflation may  increase our cost base and the  amount we need to set aside to  meet future obligations,  negatively impacting profitability. | Market risk appetite is set and  monitored to limit our exposure to  key market risks, and we have  prescribed limits on the seed  capital provided for new funds.  Where appropriate, and subject  to risk limits and procedures, we  use derivatives for risk reduction,  to hedge equities, interest rates  and currency risks, for example.  We review regularly our hedging  and investment strategies,  including asset-liability matching,  informed by stress testing.  We have procedures to respond  to significant market events and  disruptions, bringing together  colleagues across M&G to  provide an enhanced monitoring  and decision-making capability. | Our market risk exposure is  expected to increase over the  Business Plan period driven by  expected volumes of PruFund  new business and our BPA  market re-entry partially offset by  run-off of the existing insurance  business.  Market risk remains uncertain,  with upcoming US and UK  elections, rising geopolitical risk  and negative market sentiments.  There are expectations that  inflation will stabilise. Our  solvency buffers offer significant  protection against market risks. |  | Increased |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| 6 Corporate liquidity | | |  | |
| Principal risk | Management and mitigation | Outlook | Strategic  priorities | Change  from last year |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| We are exposed to the risk that  we have insufficient cash  resources to meet our  obligations, such as claims,  creditors, and planned  dividends, as they fall due.  This includes ensuring each part  of our business and M&G plc has  sufficient resources to cover  outgoing cash flows, under a  range of severe but plausible  scenarios. | Risk appetite is set such that we  maintain adequate liquid  resources and our liquidity  position is regularly monitored  and stress tested. We have  detailed liquidity contingency  funding plans in place to manage  a liquidity crisis.  Liquidity, cash and collateral is  managed for the Group by  Prudential Capital, which holds  liquid, high grade assets and has  access to external funding. | Our corporate liquidity risk  exposure is expected to remain  stable. M&G plc's liquidity position  is managed against risk appetite  and is driven by subsidiary  dividend payments and  intercompany settlement.  Liquidity is therefore dependent  on the successful delivery of our  Business Plan. |  | Neutral |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Risk management continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 63 |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| 7 Insurance | | |  | |
| Principal risk | Management and mitigation | Outlook | Strategic  priorities | Change  from last year |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| We are exposed to the risk of  loss or of adverse change in the  financial situation of our  business, or that of our clients,  resulting from changes in the  level, trend, or volatility of  mortality; longevity; morbidity;  persistency; expense and margin  pricing experience.  Unexpected changes in the life  expectancy (longevity) of our  clients could have a material  adverse impact on our future  liabilities, which would affect our  profitability and solvency. This  risk mainly arises from our large  annuity book. | We conduct annual reviews of  longevity and other assumptions  such as persistency and  expenses, which are supported  by detailed assessments of actual  mortality experience and have a  team of specialists undertaking  longevity research.  We perform regular stress and  scenario testing to understand  the size of insurance risk  exposures.  We have undertaken longevity  risk transfer transactions, where  attractive financial terms are  available from suitable market  participants. | Our insurance risk exposure is  expected to increase at a  managed level due to the re-entry  into the BPA market as part of our  growth strategy. This exposure  will be managed within our  existing control environment. Our  insurance risks are subject to  appropriate controls in pricing  and reserving processes. BPA  transactions require appropriate  consideration of longevity risk  and are subject to risk oversight. |  | Increased |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Key | | | | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Maintain our financial strength |  | Simplify our business |  | Deliver profitable growth |
|  |  |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Risk management continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 64 |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| 8 Operational | | |  | |
| Principal risk | Management and mitigation | Outlook | Strategic  priorities | Change  from last year |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| A material failure or operational  disruption in the processes and  controls supporting our  activities, including that of our  third-party suppliers or our  technology, could result in poor  client outcomes, reputational  damage, increased costs and  regulatory censure.  Our dependence on technology  means the unavailability of key  hardware or software, inadequate  information security  arrangements and ineffective use  of digital solutions could impact  our ability to operate effectively.  Additionally, serious failings in the  delivery, or persistent under  performance by our third-party  suppliers, could impact our client  service delivery. | Our Risk Management  Framework defines our approach  to managing operational risks and  associated controls, including IT,  data and outsourcing  arrangements.  We have a Data Policy that sets  out the principles and  requirements on the use of data  across the organisation, which  has become more important with  the developments in artificial  intelligence.  We apply business continuity and  crisis management requirements  using a risk-based approach to  identify and manage Important  Business Services and Critical  Shared Services. Strategies are  then designed, implemented, and  tested to manage the risk of  intolerable harm under ‘Severe,  but plausible’ scenarios.  We have an Information  Technology Risk Policy in place to  manage technology risks. We are  enhancing the existing third-party  risk management framework for  our global operations, including in  the selection, on-boarding,  management and termination of  third parties. | Our operational risk exposure is  expected to remain neutral  throughout 2024, supported by  continued progress of our  transformation programme, data  management, and  implementation of an enhanced  third-party management  framework.  We continue to improve our  operational resilience of  important business services  under ‘severe, but plausible’  scenarios, targeting the March  2025 regulatory requirement on  operational resilience issued  jointly by the PRA, Bank of  England and FCA. Efforts to  enhance the control environment,  and our deployment  consideration of new technology,  including artificial intelligence, are  ongoing. |  | Neutral |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Risk management continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 65 |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| 9 Change | | |  | |
| Principal risk | Management and mitigation | Outlook | Strategic  priorities | Change  from last year |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Failure to deliver on our  significant change programmes  within cost and capacity  constraints may impact our  business model and ability to  deliver against our Business Plan  and strategy. | Our Group Executive Committee  advises the Group CEO on  prioritisation decisions. The  objective is to prioritise the  activities which help to achieve  our Business Plan and comply  with new regulations.  Change Delivery is overseen by  the Change Delivery Board which  is chaired by a Group Executive  Committee Member. This  committee monitors and reports  on a suite of metrics measuring  the delivery progress, costs and  benefits of our transformation  programmes.  In addition there is a project  Standard in place which all  functions must follow and attest  compliance with. This includes  reporting and escalation of risks  to management and the Board. | We expect the nature of our  change risk to remain stable over  2024 as we look to deliver on our  strategic priorities including our  transformation programme  announced in 2023. We expect  our change risk profile to  decrease and return to a more  normal level once we achieve  those ambitions. |  | Neutral |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| 10 People | | |  | |
| Principal risk | Management and mitigation | Outlook | Strategic  priorities | Change  from last year |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| The success of our operations is  highly dependent on our ability  to attract, retain and develop  highly qualified people with the  right mix of skills and  behaviours, to support our  positive culture and growth.  As we continue to implement our  strategy, our people risk is  heightened in areas including our  pay practices, workloads and  morale, the conduct of colleagues  or groups of colleagues, and  industrial relations. | Our HR framework is designed to  align colleague objectives and  remuneration to our business  strategy and culture. It includes  policies and standards for  diversity and inclusion, employee  relations, remuneration, talent,  resourcing, performance and  learning.  Our management and Board  receive regular reporting on key  issues and developments,  including succession planning,  industrial relations, pay, culture  and diversity.  We conduct colleague surveys to  better understand their views and  use the survey findings to  improve their experience. | We expect the nature of our  people risk to remain stable in  2024, following successful  delivery of the voluntary  redundancy programme in 2023  and with key people metrics  remaining stable. The impacts on  colleagues of our transformation  programme and our changes to  hybrid working are being  monitored and managed. |  | Neutral |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Key | | | | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Maintain our financial strength |  | Simplify our business |  | Deliver profitable growth |
|  |  |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Risk management continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 66 |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| 11 Regulatory | | |  | |
| Principal risk | Management and mitigation | Outlook | Strategic  priorities | Change  from last year |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| We are exposed to the risk from  potential failure to meet  regulatory requirements or to  adequately consider regulatory  expectations, standards or  principles.  We operate in a highly regulated  environment, interact with  regulators globally, and are  subject to a number of regulatory  initiatives. There are wide-ranging  consequences of regulatory non-  compliance, including client  detriment, reputational damage,  fines and restrictions on  operations or products. | Accountability for compliance  with regulatory and legal  requirements sits with our senior  management. Our Risk and  Compliance function supports our  businesses by providing guidance  to, and oversight of, the business  in relation to regulatory  compliance matters, and carries  out assurance activities to assess  the adequacy of systems and  controls designed to comply with  regulations and legislation.  We monitor regulatory  developments and consultations  and engage with government  policy teams, industry bodies and  regulators. | Aligned to our strategy,  international expansion can  create additional regulatory  complexity as our business  processes and colleagues must  adapt to meet the expectations of  the relevant regulators globally.  In addition, there continues to be  a high quantum of regulatory  change across the financial  services industry with ESG,  consumer protection and  operational resilience being the  key themes globally. Within the  UK, Consumer Duty, including the  addition of ‘closed book’  products, will continue to be a key  focus. |  | Neutral |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| 12 Reputational | | |  | |
| Principal risk | Management and mitigation | Outlook | Strategic  priorities | Change  from last year |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Our reputation is the sum of our  stakeholders’ perceptions,  which are shaped by the nature  of their expectations and our  ability to meet them. There is a  risk that through our activities,  behaviours or communications,  we fail to meet stakeholder  expectations and adversely  impact trust and reputation in  M&G or our brands.  Failure to effectively manage  reputational risk could result in  poor stakeholder outcomes and  impact our revenues and cost  base, our ability to attract and  retain the best staff and potential  regulatory intervention or action. | Our Reputational Risk  Management framework and  dedicated Reputational Risk team  monitor and report on  reputational risks, using a suite of  metrics to monitor stakeholder  groups.  We have embedded Reputational  Risk Champions throughout our  business. They perform an active  role in identifying and monitoring  key reputational risks and drivers. | Key to managing evolving  stakeholder expectations will be  to continue to address the  material aspects of sustainability  and ESG risk, as well as other  reputational risks. Such risks may  include strategic commitments,  continuity of servicing, and  evolving regulatory expectations. |  | Neutral |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Risk management continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 67 |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| 13 Conduct | | |  | |
| Principal risk | Management and mitigation | Outlook | Strategic  priorities | Change  from last year |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| There is a risk that through the  acts or omissions of individuals  within M&G, we deliver poor  outcomes for clients, colleagues,  or other stakeholders, or that we  affect market integrity. | Observing the proper standards  of conduct in all its forms is  essential at M&G. Due to the  broad nature of conduct risk,  management is pervasive and  reflected in policy and processes  including but not limited to: our  Code of Conduct and our Conflict  of Interest, Market Abuse and  Investment Communications  Recording policies.  Our Asset Management business  has a Conduct Management  Framework to provide a  consistent process for conduct  management and our Life and  Wealth businesses have a mature  suite of customer outcome  management information in place  in support of Consumer Duty. | Conduct continues to be a key  theme from our regulators, with  firm failures often cited as part of  enforcement actions notably from  the FCA. We have taken positive  steps to design and implement  processes to oversee, measure  and report on conduct risk during  2023 and these will be embedded  during 2024. |  | Neutral |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Emerging risks  Emerging risks are potentially significant newly developing or evolving risks, generally characterised by a high degree of  uncertainty - making them difficult to quantify.  An annual assessment process identifies our emerging risks, and assesses those that will be subject to management and  monitoring. The assessment collates input from subject matter experts across our first and second lines of defence, as well as  external perspectives.  We review the development of emerging risks during the year to update our assessment. We also review our preparedness  should a risk emerge, incorporating any material developments since the annual assessment.  Examples of emerging risks reviewed by the Executive Risk Committee and the Risk Committee during the year include:  – Artificial intelligence;  – Geopolitical conflicts; and  – Macroeconomic trends and outlook, including the interest rate environment and stagflation. | | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Risk management continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 68 |  |

We are committed to taking action on climate change and operating

our business more sustainably, as we progress on our net zero journey

Our climate-related disclosures set out

in this section of the report are

consistent with the four pillars and

11 recommended disclosures of the

Financial Stability Board’s Task Force on

Climate-Related Financial Disclosures

(TCFD), and take into account both the

all-sector guidance and the

supplementary guidance for asset

owners and asset managers.

Disclosure of our Scope 3 emission

metrics are presented where availability

of source data allows. In particular, we

continue to gather data for our supply

chain emissions, and improve coverage

and quality of data for our financed

emissions. For our supply chain we aim

to formally report on emissions related to

purchased goods and services in the

near future.

For emissions relating to our investment

portfolio (financed emissions), we have

increased coverage in the year, and

expect further improvements as

availability of data improves, and

industry guidance extends to a

broader range of asset classes such as

asset-backed securities and derivatives.

As climate is a consideration across a

number of areas of the business, the

table below provides details of where

relevant disclosures can be found for

each of the TCFD recommendations.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| TCFD pillars | Further information | CA 414CB (2A) |
| Governance |  |  |
| Board’s oversight of  climate-related risks and opportunities | Sustainability governance – page 38 | (a) |
| Management’s role in assessing and managing  risks and opportunities | Sustainability governance – page 39  Our approach to climate change – pages 70-71  Climate risks and opportunities – pages 72-74 | (a) |
| Strategy |  |  |
| Climate-related risks and opportunities the organisation  has identified | Climate risks and opportunities – pages 72-74 | (d) |
| The impact on the organisation’s businesses, strategy  and financial planning | Our approach to climate change – pages 70-71  Climate risks and opportunities – pages 72-74  Our strategy – pages 15-17 | (e) |
| Resilience of the organisation’s strategy, based  on different climate-related scenarios | Climate risks and opportunities – pages 72-74  Scenario analysis – pages 85-88  Financial statements – from page 184 (Notes 1, 15, 17,  31, 37) | (f) |
| Risk management |  |  |
| Processes for identifying and assessing climate-related  risks | Climate risks and opportunities – pages 72-74 | (b) |
| Processes for managing climate-related risks | Climate risks and opportunities – pages 72-74  Risk management (Sustainability and ESG) – page 61 | (b) |
| Integration of climate risks into the organisation’s overall  risk management | Risk management (Sustainability and ESG) – page 61 | (c) |
| Metrics and targets |  |  |
| Metrics used by the organisation to assess climate-related  risks and opportunities in line with its strategy and risk  management process | Operational emission metrics – page 77  Investment emission metrics – pages 82-84 | (h) |
| Greenhouse Gas (GHG) emissions | Greenhouse Gas Emissions Statement – page 77  Investment emission metrics – pages 82-84 | (h) |
| Targets used by the organisation to manage  climate-related risks and opportunities and  performance against targets | Our approach to climate change – page 71  Climate change and our operations – page 75  Investments (Implementation strategy) – page 79 | (g) |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Climate-related disclosures

### Our climate disclosures (including TCFD)

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 69 |  |

By strengthening our frameworks and tools to align M&G and our clients’

investments with the climate transition, we are preparing ourselves

for a low-carbon world

#### Strategy

As a large investor in both public and

private assets, our strategy is focused on

positive real-world change, using the

levers we have to support the climate

transition and help our clients manage

the risks and opportunities brought by

climate change. This means taking action

to align our investments so that they

contribute to and thrive in a low-carbon

world.

From an investment perspective, we can

influence decarbonisation through three

key channels:

– Investment strategies: Making

changes to our investment portfolios

– Stewardship: Engaging issuers to

implement ambitious transition plans

– Advocacy: Engaging with industry and

policy makers

Alongside portfolio decarbonisation, we

can play an important role in helping to

finance and enable climate solutions, to

accelerate the transition. At M&G, we

consider this a structural growth

opportunity we are well placed to

support, both in developed and

emerging markets.

Our stewardship approach is based on

our belief that divestment does not have

a direct impact on real-world emissions

reductions. Our priority as an active,

long-term investor is to encourage

change through engagement and voting.

At the same time, governments need to

create the right conditions for

accelerated climate action. Here we can

also play a role through advocacy and

collective effort, to promote greater

economy-wide ambition. We do this

through collaboration with peers and by

supporting ambitious public climate

policy and appropriate regulation.

Further details on our engagement and

implementation strategy for

investments, as both an asset owner and

asset manager, are on pages 78-81.

While our operational climate impact is

smaller than our financed emissions, our

own direct actions also matter – just as

the companies we invest in, we need to

decarbonise our operations, including

our value-chain emissions, and consider

environmental impacts and

dependencies which we are tackling as

an integral part of our journey to net

zero. We aim to drive down direct and

indirect emissions on a Paris-aligned

timeline. Further details on our

operational impact and activity to

support our net zero journey are on

pages 75-77.

We recognise that holistic action on

climate requires us to consider nature-

related issues, to address the systemic

risks associated with the

interconnected issues of climate

change and nature loss (see page 37).

#### Taking action in 2023

– Submitted a target update to the Net

Zero Asset Managers Initiative

(NZAMi), including a 2030

decarbonisation goal for real estate.

– Adopted an improved asset manager

net zero investment framework to

support investment decisions and

stewardship efforts.

– Introduced a new climate solutions

investment framework to better

categorise and measure exposure to

climate solutions.

– Used the net zero investment

framework in the development of the

newly launched Sustainable Alpha

Opportunities Fund.

– Continued to implement our asset

manager Thermal Coal Policy, focusing

on issuers in OECD/EU countries, and

prepared for further review of non-

OECD/EU companies in 2024.

– Progressed engagement with the top

40 emitters in our asset owner

portfolios, in line with our Net-Zero

Asset Owner Alliance (NZAOA)

commitment, to encourage net zero

alignment.

– Joined the newly formed Institutional

Investors Group on Climate Change

(IIGCC) Net Zero Engagement

Initiative and Nature Action 100.

– Participated in climate and nature-

related best-practice work through

the Climate Financial Risk Forum.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Net zero transition | | | | | | | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Key transition levers | | | | | | | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Investment strategies |  |  | Stewardship |  |  | Advocacy |  |  | Operations |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Product design |  |  | Investee and investment  manager engagement |  |  | Policy, industry and client  engagement |  |  | Energy, travel and waste |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Financing climate solutions |  |  | Voting |  |  | Transparency and  disclosure |  |  | Supply chain engagement |  |
|  |  | | | | | | | | | |  |
|  | Real-world change – transition alignment | | | | | | | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Climate-related disclosures continued

### Our approach to climate change

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 70 |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Climate commitments |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Net zero by 2050 across our operations and investment portfolios | | | | | | |  |
|  | Supported by the following interim targets: | | | | | | |  |
|  |  | | | | | | |  |
|  | Operations |  |  | Asset Manager |  |  | Asset Owner |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 46% reduction in Scope 1 and 2  emissions by 2030\*. |  |  | 50% reduction in emissions intensity  (tCO2e/$m invested)  for in-scope public equity and  corporate debt by 2030\*†. |  |  | 50% reduction in emissions intensity  (tCO2e/$m invested)  for in-scope public equity and  corporate debt by 2030\*†. |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 46% reduction in Scope 3 business  travel emissions  by 2030\*. |  |  | 36% reduction in emissions intensity  (kgCO2/m2) for in-scope real estate  assets by 2030\*†. |  |  | 36% reduction in emissions  intensity (kgCO2/m2) in our directly  owned real estate portfolio  by 2030\*†. |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Engaging with suppliers  to encourage them to set ambitious  carbon reduction targets aligned  with climate science, covering at  least 67% of our operational supply  chain emissions by 2030\*. |  |  | Issuers representing 70% of financed  emissions (Scope 1 and 2, public equity  and corporate debt) either assessed to  have credible transition plans, or  engaged to help ensure those  companies are Paris aligned. |  |  | Engage with 40 largest emitters and  reduce sectoral emissions by 2030\*:  Utilities (60%); Oil, Gas and Coal (50%);  Materials and steel (40%); Transport,  road (50%); Transport, aviation (25%);  and Transport, shipping (25%). |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | \*      Target against 2019 baseline.  †      The interim decarbonisation targets for public assets and real estate cover Scope 1 and 2 financed emissions. | | | | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Targets

We have committed to reach net zero

emissions by 2050 at the latest, across

our investments and operations. We

recognise that Paris-aligned action is

path-dependent, and have set interim

decarbonisation targets for in-scope

investments as well as our operations.

Our operational emissions form part of

the non-financial remuneration metrics

used for our Executive Directors.

We are conscious of the difference

between 'paper' emissions reductions

and decarbonisation in the real world,

and hence the need for clear attribution.

We also realise the importance of a just

transition, where the costs and benefits

are shared fairly between generations,

communities and regions.

#### Priorities for 2024

– Implement our evolved net zero

investment framework, including our

new climate solutions investment

framework.

– Progress our climate and nature-

related stewardship activities,

individually and collaboratively.

– Continue engagement with existing

and prospective clients, to increase

assets in scope of our interim targets.

– Engage with our supply chain to

encourage ambitious transition plans

and reduce our indirect operational

emissions.

– Enhance our climate strategy across

asset classes.

#### Governance

Governance over climate risks and

opportunities follows our overall

sustainability governance model.

Further details of how the Board and

sub committees discharge their

responsibilities in relation to

sustainability (including climate) are

set out in the sustainability

governance section of the

strategic report.

Key developments in the year include

the appointment of a Chief Sustainability

Officer and new Head of Sustainability

for the asset manager.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | Find out more on sustainability  governance on pages 38-39 |  |

#### Business planning

The Board is responsible for approving

the Business Plan annually. Where we

have a reasonable estimate of the

income or expenditure related to our

climate actions, and these are expected

to materialise over the plan period (three

years), we capture it in our business

planning process. For example, change

programme spend and anticipated

growth in sustainability-focused fund

propositions are captured in the plan.

#### Reporting

We value the importance of clear and

decision-useful climate disclosures, to

enable all stakeholders to assess our

strategy and progress. In 2023, we have

expanded our climate-related

disclosures to cover in-scope entities

and products as required by the FCA.

We have also widened our independent

limited assurance to cover selected

financed emissions metrics for the first

time, including data on public assets and

sovereign debt.

The Audit Committee is responsible for

oversight and development of assurance

around sustainability reporting, including

climate disclosures.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Climate-related disclosures continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 71 |  |

#### Climate risk

The identification, assessment and

management of climate-related risks,

along with other ESG-related risks, is

integrated into our ESG Risk

Management Framework. Climate

change falls under sustainability and

ESG, a principal risk for M&G, and is

therefore a key area of oversight for our

Risk and Compliance teams.

Consideration of sustainability risk is

built into our decision-making, with

sustainability themes and risk factors

being incorporated into our general

investment and risk management

processes.

#### Climate risk identification

As part of our Own Risk and Solvency

Assessment (ORSA) we have used our

in-house climate modelling expertise to

explore the potential financial impacts of

physical and transition risks on our

balance sheet through four different

climate scenarios (Orderly Net Zero

2050, Disorderly Divergent Net Zero,

Disorderly Delayed Transition and Hot

House World Nationally Determined

Contributions). The scenarios use the

Network for Greening the Financial

System (NGFS) phase 3 scenarios as a

basis, with additional inputs taken from

the 2015 Burke et al. study on the effects

of temperature on economic production,

the Emergency Events Database, and

the Notre Dame Global Adaptation Index

to support the modelling of physical risk.

The results of our 2023 modelling

indicates that a Hot House scenario

continues to have the most significant

impact on our balance sheet, while

disorderly scenarios are more adverse

than an orderly transition. The likelihood

of an orderly transition appears to be

falling, due to the gap between global

action and Paris-aligned pathways.

As a result we have strengthened our

focus on disorderly outcomes. In 2023,

we explored the impacts of an additional

disorderly scenario, Divergent Net Zero,

which assumes that the transition

diverges across countries and sectors.

The modelling undertaken this year is a

progression of the work carried out for

the 2022 ORSA.

In addition to this overall balance sheet

modelling, we also continue to

undertake more granular, asset-by-asset

modelling to support integration across

our investment teams. The climate

model we use for public assets – Aladdin

Climate – was updated in 2023 to better

reflect the latest scientific

developments, as well as new data sets,

including issuer net zero target

information (eg Science Based Targets

initiative and CDP data).

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | Find out more on this scenario  analysis on pages 85-88 |  |

Scenario analysis acts as a useful tool for

interrogating and understanding how

climate-related developments could

impact the assets we manage and

administer. We will continue to develop

our in-house climate scenario capability,

both quantitatively and qualitatively,

recognising modelling limitations and the

importance of continual evaluation of

assumptions.

#### Navigating uncertainty

We recognise that climate change

presents a range of complex and

interconnected transition and physical

risks that are hard to capture in long-

term quantitative scenario modelling.

This includes non-linear change and

second-order impacts (see examples in

the diagram below), which could affect

the issuers and assets we invest in as

well as whole economies.

As an example, physical risk model

outputs could change materially should

so-called tipping points be incorporated.

Tipping points represent potentially

irreversible changes to the climate

system that could accelerate the pace

and impacts of acute and chronic

physical climate events. These effects

are practically challenging to include in

model parameters, meaning physical risk

impacts may be underestimated in

models that do not include them.

In view of these limitations, and

acknowledging growing awareness of

the need for more qualitative

approaches, we are exploring short-term

scenarios that can accommodate more

complexity, higher uncertainty, and that

are more representative of the real

world. To date this has been through

industry forums such as the Institute and

Faculty of Actuaries and the Climate

Financial Risk Forum.

#### Climate risk as a business

We are exposed to transition and

physical risks in our operations and

through our supply chain, both of which

could have an impact on our business

continuity, costs and assets. Our

Workplace Solutions team monitor and

manage our operational emissions

footprint, including engagement with our

suppliers. More details on this can be

found on page 75.

We are also aware of reputational

climate risk to our business, such as not

meeting our targets or overstating our

work. In 2023, we have carried out

structured activity to assess the

effectiveness of greenwashing risk

mitigation controls and strengthen these

where appropriate. This has included the

rollout of mandatory greenwashing

training across the business.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Climate change is a risk multiplier | | | | |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Extreme  weather  Extreme weather.svg |  | Sea-level  rise  Sea level rise.svg |  | Crop  failure  Crop failure.svg |  | Vector-borne  disease  Vector.svg |  | Heat  stress  Heat stress.svg |  | Water  shortages  Water shortage.svg |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Potential impacts include asset destruction, supply-chain disruption, inflation, insurance losses, political instability and  involuntary migration. These risks could interact and compound, affecting issuers, economies and our business. | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Climate-related disclosures continued

### Climate risks and opportunitie

s

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 72 |  |

#### Transition and physical impacts

We take a holistic view of climate risks across a range of timeframes (short term: <3 years (consistent with our business planning

cycle); medium term: 3-10 years; long term: 10+ years).

Both transition and physical risks have the potential to impact the value of the assets we manage on our clients’ behalf (find out

more about our investment scenario analysis on pages 85-88), which directly influences our revenue and the value of assets held

on our balance sheet. The main categories of these risks are illustrated in the table below and are applicable across our different

legal entities and business areas.

We understand that climate-related risks can overlap and interact, creating compound and cascading impacts, and that the precise

timing and sequence is hard to predict. Given this uncertainty, the transition and physical risks outlined below have potential to

arise over a range of timeframes. We believe that both transition and physical risks may start to materialise over the short term,

with the likelihood and potential impact of the risks rising, and continuing to increase over time.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Climate risks | | | | | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Risks |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Transition | | | | Physical | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Policy  and legal | Technology | Market | Reputation |  | Acute  physical | Chronic  physical |  |
|  | Description | Carbon pricing,  climate regulation  and restrictions on  carbon-intensive  activities. Increased  climate litigation (eg  due to  greenwashing or  failure to meet  commitments) | Renewable energy,  cleaner transport  and other low-  emission products  and services  replacing carbon-  intensive  technologies,  causing  obsolescence and  potential stranding  of assets | Changes in  consumer and  investor  preferences  (eg avoidance of  carbon-intensive  products and  assets) and related  pressure on input/  raw material prices | Damage to  company’s standing  among clients,  investors and other  stakeholders (eg  from greenwashing,  or failure to meet  climate  commitments or  regulatory  requirements) |  | Increased frequency  and severity of  extreme weather  (eg storms, wild  fires and  heatwaves) | Longer-term shifts  in climate patterns  (eg sea level rise  and changes in  precipitation  patterns) and  associated impacts  on food and water  security, human  health and  geopolitical risk |  |
|  | Investment  impacts | Impact of net client flows and asset values on AUMA | | | | | | |  |
|  | Corporate  impacts | Revenue, expenses, balance sheet, business continuity, and ability to attract and retain employees | | | | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Monitoring and management

De-risking involves pulling our levers – investment strategy, stewardship, advocacy and operational change – to ensure that the

portfolios we manage, and our operations, are aligned with the transition, and resilient to physical impacts. Our first-line risk

management approach is embedded in our thermal coal policies and asset manager net zero investment framework, which in turn

inform our climate stewardship, including escalation actions and any potential divestment where we do not see sufficient progress.

We are willing to accept some time-bound transition risk exposure, as long as we can build confidence that investees are on

sufficiently ambitious decarbonisation trajectories. Some physical hazards are more prominent for asset classes such as real estate

and infrastructure, and involve location-specific assessments of existing and new assets (see our private asset scenario analysis on

page 88).

Our asset manager investment teams have access to a range of proprietary tools to help them identify, assess and monitor climate

risks for different types of assets, drawing on our ESG database. These include our ESG scorecard, which incorporates climate-

related analysis, and the portfolio analytics tool (PAT), which helps our investment teams monitor climate data and track progress

against relevant benchmarks.

Operationally, we are managing both direct and indirect transition risks, for example through our renewable energy procurement

and active engagement with our supply chain. Effective management of these risks is important to ensure that we maintain and

strengthen our competitive position.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Climate-related disclosures continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 73 |  |

#### Climate

#### opportunities

The climate transition presents major

long-term investment opportunities

across asset classes and markets , both

from a mitigation and adaptation

perspective.

Many drivers are now converging to

accelerate the shift away from fossil

fuels, including technological progress,

falling costs of renewable energy and

storage, and government policy.

We cannot predict the exact pace of

change, but climate action is a structural

opportunity aligned with our purpose

and strategy.

Whether clients are looking for climate-

focused strategies, including energy

transition opportunities, or increased

exposure to sustainability and impact-

oriented funds, we offer a wide range of

capabilities.

We are also driving action in our

operations, by reducing our direct and

indirect impacts, and educating our

employees.

Climate strategies and solutions

As a large investor in both public and

private assets we are strongly placed to

finance and enable climate solutions,

both in developed and emerging

markets. We can back early-stage

innovation through  our impact and

private equity offering, and have

significant capabilities in infrastructure

and real estate.

Through responsAbility, our emerging

markets impact manager, we also

support the deployment of solutions in

the developing world, including use of

blended finance, which is when public

sources of finance are combined with

private capital to de-risk and mobilise

greater investment in emerging and

frontier markets.

In terms of public assets, as part of our

Planet+ range of funds, we offer

targeted strategies that provide our

clients with exposure to solutions

providers and Paris-aligned benchmarks.

Our wider product offering is also

evolving: the share of strategies in our

SICAV fund range compliant with SFDR

Articles 8 (where a financial product

promotes environmental or social

characteristics) and 9 (where a financial

product has sustainable investment as

its objective) has risen to 79% at the end

of 2023, up from 54% at the end of 2022.

Our asset manager is improving the

frameworks it uses to assess transition

and net zero alignment, including the

classification of climate solutions and

critical ‘transition enablers’. This is

feeding into strategy development – for

example, our newly launched

Sustainable Alpha Opportunities fund

(SAOF) uses our evolved net zero

investment framework categories as

part of its monitoring criteria.

As an asset owner, propositional

development and climate solutions

exposure is important too. Since we

launched PruFund Planet in 2021, clients

have been given the opportunity to

access solutions which have positive

environmental and societal objectives, as

well as the same smoothing mechanism

and risk profile as PruFund.

The PruFund Planet proposition is a

family of five funds differentiated by risk

level, with an investment strategy and

manager selection that prioritises

sustainability and positive impact.

Over the year, our asset owner has

seeded and made allocations to

investment strategies managed by

responsAbility, taking advantage of new

expertise and capabilities within the

Group. We believe these allocations are

both diversifying to the current life fund

investment strategy and represent

positive sustainability outcomes.

M&G’s Catalyst investment strategy,

backed by our With-Profits Fund, invests

in assets that contribute to a sustainable

economy. This is achieved by investing in

companies that act to avoid harm,

benefit stakeholders and contribute to

solutions.

Across our business, we continue to

identify attractive climate-related

investments in many markets, and we

expect the opportunity set of climate

solutions to continue to expand as the

transition builds momentum.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Climate-related disclosures continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 74 |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Making a difference |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Climate impact in emerging markets | | | |  |
|  | In 2023, our emerging markets impact  manager, responsAbility, launched a  new climate-focused strategy, the Asia  Climate Fund (ACF). It also achieved  the final closing of the Climate Smart  Agriculture & Food Systems Fund  (CSAFSF), which launched in 2021.  Both use blended finance structures,  where public and private sector capital  is combined to drive impact.  The ACF received a prestigious award  during COP28, linked to the USAID  Climate Finance for Development  Accelerator. The strategy is focused | |  | on the Asian region and targets  decarbonisation in the commercial  and industrial sectors, by promoting  mitigation technologies, including  distributed energy generation and  storage, electric mobility, and energy  efficiency.  The CSAFSF’s objective is to mobilise  private capital for the implementation  of climate-smart initiatives relating to  global food systems, targeting small  and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs)  in parts of Asia, Latin America  and Africa. |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Operational targets

We have set an emissions target for our

corporate operations aligned with a

Paris-aligned 1.5°C pathway, using 2019

as our baseline. Our near-term

operational carbon reduction targets are:

– Reducing Scope 1 and 2 (market-based)

carbon emissions (tCO2e) from our

buildings by 46% by 2030 from a

2019 baseline

– Reduce business travel carbon

emissions (tCO2e) by 46% by 2030

from a 2019 baseline

– Engage with suppliers to encourage

them to set carbon reduction targets

aligned with climate science, with an

aim to cover a minimum of 67% of our

Scope 3 supply-chain emissions by

2030 (excluding investments)

We have also committed to purchasing

100% renewable electricity across our

operational estate by the end of 2025.

#### Building environmental

#### management

By the end of 2023, we operated an

environmental management system

(EMS) certified to the internationally

recognised ISO 14001 standard for five

out of our six UK offices. This includes

our new Stirling office, which was

brought into scope during the year.

We continue to roll out and develop

guidance and processes to support

efficient operation of our offices. This

includes the integration of applicable

environmental considerations within our

office selection process, and guidance

on opportunities to include green

clauses in our leases.

To support continual improvement in

office operations, we issue an annual

sustainability assessment to offices to

identify opportunities for improvement

and lessons learned.

In 2023, we also maintained our zero-

waste-to-landfill commitment for our UK

offices where we have operational

control of the property, and promote this

as best practice for all other office

locations. In line with this commitment,

we have donated over 1,300 items of

furniture to five charities in 2023, which

arose from changes at our offices in both

London and Reading.

#### Supply chain engagement

The goods and services we procure are

a significant source of our corporate

Scope 3 emissions. In 2019, our suppliers

accounted for around 90% of our

baseline emissions (c.182,000 tCO2e)

and we are aiming to report formally on

these emissions in the near future.

To address this source of emissions we

have an engagement target of 67% of

our supply chain emissions (against a

2019 baseline) to be covered by targets

aligned with climate science and the

Paris agreement by 2030. This target

excludes emissions from our

investment portfolios.

In 2023, we built on the success of our

2022 supplier engagement campaign,

contacting more than 330 of our

suppliers to gather more information on

their emissions and target ambitions.

Through a targeted email campaign, a live

supplier webinar and one-to-one follow

ups, we have gained a greater

understanding of our suppliers'

sustainability ambitions and carbon

emissions performance. By assessing

suppliers' actual data, we were able to

more accurately determine emissions for

the campaign supply base, compared to

relying on a spend-based

emissions methodology.

For year-end 2022, 58% of our supply

chain emissions are reported to be

covered by science-based targets, an

increase over data assessed for 2021

(20% covered by science-based targets).

#### Renewable energy

As part of our ongoing global corporate

RE100 commitment to reduce Scope 2

emissions, we source renewable

electricity across our operational estate.

In the UK, we purchase high-quality

REGO-backed (Renewable Energy

Guarantees of Origin) renewable energy

across our UK estate, where we have

ownership of utilities contracts.

Across our remaining offices, we obtain

energy from certified renewable energy

contracts, on-site renewables, and

purchase of renewable energy attribute

certificates (EACs), where direct

renewable energy is not available.

In 2023 98.4% of our electricity use was

provided by renewable energy (0.6% on-

site generation, 88.7% via procurement

and 9.1% via EACs).

#### Enforcement actions

No fines or regulatory actions have

occurred during the year for

environmental incidents.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Climate-related disclosures continued

### Climate change and our operations

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 75 |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Making a difference |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Cutting our buildings' footprint | | | |  |
|  | Throughout 2023 we have implemented  a number of changes across our  operational estate to reduce our carbon  footprint internationally. One example of  this is our main office in Poland, where  we have implemented a programme of  energy-efficient lighting upgrades. | |  | In our larger UK offices we are also  rolling out smart building technology.  This provides real-time buildings data  to improve operational performance  by reacting to changes in demand  based on occupancy. |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Our progress against targets | | | | |
| 87% |  | 31% |  | 58% |
| Buildings Scope 1 and 2  reduction from baseline |  | Scope 1, 2, and 3 business travel  reduction from baseline |  | Supply chain emissions from suppliers  with validated or committed SBTs |
|  |  |  |  |  |

#### Progress against targets

For our corporate operations carbon

reduction targets we measure progress

against our Scope 1 and 2 building

emissions, and across our business

travel emissions. We use 2019 as the

baseline as it was the year the Group

demerged from Prudential plc.

Following the acquisition of

responsAbility in May 2022, its seven

offices met the criteria of our

‘operational control’ approach during the

year, and hence are now included in our

disclosures for 2023. In accordance with

our Environmental Metrics Basis of

Reporting, we have also restated our

2019 baseline for this change, resulting

in a 7% increase in market-based

emissions, and a 6% rise in location-

based emissions.

While the inclusion of this additional

source of emissions increases the

absolute carbon reduction required to

meet our near-term target of a 46%

reduction by 2030, we remain on track to

achieve this target.

At the end of 2023:

– Scope 1 and 2 market-based

emissions from our buildings have

reduced by 87% from baseline.

– Scope 1, 2 and 3 emissions relating to

travel, including business travel by air,

rail and car, transport fuels and other

emissions have decreased by 31%

from our baseline as we have

continued to utilise virtual

collaboration and more sustainable

modes of travel where possible.

However we acknowledge that these

emissions have increased from 2022,

largely due to business travel

restrictions being lifted.

– 58% of supply chain emissions, which

we have not previously reported on,

are covered by suppliers with either

validated or committed science-based

targets (SBTs).

#### Performance in the year

When measuring our year on year

performance we have compared 2023

with the restated results for 2022 as

detailed in our GHG Emissions

Statement on page 77.

In 2023, our total Scope 1 and 2 market-

based GHG emissions were 703 tCO2eA,

which is a 55% reduction from 2022

(restated: 1,565 tCO2e). This decrease is

largely attributed to a 60% reduction in

Scope 1 emissions due to the move to

our new office in Stirling in 2022,

removing natural gas from our

operations in Scotland.

In 2023, we also reduced our total

energy consumption by 39% compared

to 2022 (restated). Savings have been

achieved through actions such as

continued rationalisation of occupied

space and improvement works eg

daylight harvesting, and increasing the

set temperature points in our IT

equipment rooms, reducing the energy

demand from cooling.

Emissions from waste generated

increased from 20 tCO2e in 2022

(restated) to 53 tCO2e in 2023, from

280 tonnesA of waste. The changes in

reported waste emissions are attributed

to colleagues returning to offices and an

increase in offices reporting waste to 16

(2022: 12), covering 69% of our total

floorspace. In 2023 our UK operational

recycling rate was 67% which is

consistent with 2022 (67%).

Similarly, due to colleagues returning

to offices, emissions from water

consumption increased in 2023 to

7 tCO2e from 4 tCO2e in 2022 (restated).

This equated to 37,592m3A of water used

in 2023, covering data from 30 offices,

73% of our total floorspace. We continue

to work with our offices internationally to

improve the data availability.

Due to an increase in colleague journeys,

reported emissions from land and air

travel have increased to 7,139 tCO2e in

2023 from 2,916 tCO2e in 2022

(restated). Of this increase, 731 tCO2e

related to the addition of responsAbility.

We continue our transition to a fully

electric fleet across our UK operations

by restricting the selection of company

cars to electric or ultra-low emissions

vehicles. The proportion of electric

vehicles rose from 13% of 148 vehicles in

2022 to 19% of 115 vehicles in 2023.

In the UK, cars available through our

colleague salary-sacrifice scheme

are also limited to ultra-low

emissions vehicles.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Approach to carbon credits |  |
|  | We prioritise absolute emissions  reduction, recognising that the use of  carbon credits to offset residual  emissions should be the last resort.  In line with current industry guidance,  we do not anticipate using carbon  credits to offset over 10% of our  residual emissions to reach net zero.  This year we have purchased carbon  credits in a nature-based project.  The project has been assessed  against our offsetting principles,  which align to the Oxford Principles  for Net Zero Aligned Carbon  Offsetting. We continue to assess the  voluntary carbon market and  emerging guidance when purchasing  carbon credits. |  |
|  | img_P76.jpg |  |
|  |  |  |

Metrics indicated by A have been subject to

external independent limited assurance by

PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP (PwC).

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Climate-related disclos

#### ures

#### continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 76 |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Greenhouse Gas Emissions Statement  We have compiled our global greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions in accordance with the Companies (Directors’ Report)  and Limited Liability Partnerships (Energy and Carbon Report) Regulations 2018.  GHG emissions are broken down into three scopes; we have included full reporting for Scope 1 & 2, and selected Scope 3  reporting as best practice. Scope 1 emissions are our direct emissions from the combustion of fuel, fugitive emissions and  company-owned vehicles. Scope 2 emissions cover our indirect emissions from the purchase of electricity (including use of  company electrical vehicles), heating and cooling. We have reported our Scope 2 emissions using both the location and  market-based methods in line with the GHG Protocol Scope 2 Guidance. Our Scope 3 footprint currently includes business  travel (category 6) booked through our travel providers, car travel in colleague-owned cars (category 6), water consumption  (category 1) and waste generation (category 5) from occupied properties (where data is available). Due to an increase in  floorspace sub-let in our London office, for the first time this year we have also included emissions from leased property  (category 13), where data is available. The financed emissions (category 15) from our investment portfolios are reported  separately on pages 82-84.  Please refer to our Environmental Metrics Basis of Reporting 2023 (Basis of Reporting) for further detail on our methodology.  Data is presented gross of any carbon credits. Selected metrics reported for 2023 (as indicated by A) have been subject to  external independent limited assurance by PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP (PwC). For the results of that limited assurance,  see PwC's independent limited assurance report and our Basis of Reporting available on our website. | | | | | | | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | 2023 | |  | 2022  (restated) | |  | 2019 baseline  (restated) | |  |
|  | UK | Total |  | UK | Total |  | UK | Total |  |
|  | Scope 1 (tCO2e) | Natural gas, oil (generators), vehicle fleet,  refrigerants | 446 | 595A |  | 1,309 | 1,472 |  | 1,936 | 2,187 |  |
|  | Scope 2 (tCO2e)  Location-based | Electricity, purchased heat and steam | 1,592 | 3,023A |  | 2,075 | 4,087 |  | 4,213 | 5,948 |  |
|  | Scope 2 (tCO2e)  Market-based | Electricity, purchased heat and steam | 25 | 108A |  | 11 | 93 |  | 105 | 1,976 |  |
|  | Scope 1&2 (tCO2e) | Total using market-based emissions | 471 | 703A |  | 1,320 | 1,565 |  | 2,041 | 4,163 |  |
|  | Energy | EAC volumes (MWh) | — | 1,073 |  | 204 | 3,677 |  | — | — |  |
|  | Energy use (MWh) | 9,850 | 13,017A |  | 16,792 | 21,428 |  | 25,745 | 29,490 |  |
|  | tCO2e per FTE (Scope 1 & 2) |  | 0.10A |  |  | 0.25 |  |  | 0.74 |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  | 2023 |  |  | 2022  (restated) |  |  | 2019  (restated) |  |
|  | Selected Scope 3  (tCO2e) | Air travel (booked through travel providers) | | 7,018 |  |  | 2,840 |  |  | 9,764 |  |
|  | Land travel (booked through travel providers) | | 121 |  |  | 76 |  |  | 128 |  |
|  | Water (global where available data) | | 7 |  |  | 4 |  |  | 11 |  |
|  | Waste (global where available data) | | 53 |  |  | 20 |  |  | 19 |  |
|  | Emissions from leased property (market-based) | | 94 |  |  | — |  |  | — |  |
|  | Total selected Scope 3 | | 7,293A |  |  | 2,940 |  |  | 9,922 |  |
|  | Global Scope 1, 2 and selected Scope 3 (tCO2e) | | | 7,996A |  |  | 4,505 |  |  | 14,085 |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Reporting period: | 1 January 2023 to 31 December 2023 | | | | | | | | |  |
|  | Baseline year: | 2019 (restated to include responsAbility) | | | | | | | | |  |
|  | Consolidation  boundary: | Operational control as defined by the Greenhouse Gas Protocol is where the Group has authority to  introduce and implement its operating policies at the operations. | | | | | | | | |  |
|  | Accounting  methodology: | Our GHG emissions are prepared in line with The Greenhouse Gas Protocol Corporate Accounting and  Reporting Standard. Further details on our calculation methodology, including emission factors used can  be found in our Basis of Reporting which is available on our website. | | | | | | | | |  |
|  | Data  restatements: | Waste: Our 2022 reported Scope 1 & 2, and selected Scope 3 emissions have reduced by 8% to  4,505 tCO2e (previously 4,880 tCO2e) attributed to the removal of the materials use emissions factor  originally applied to our Scope 3 waste emissions. The removal of the materials use emissions factor has  also reduced our 2019 baseline emissions for waste from 370 tCO2e to 19 tCO2e.  responsAbility: The 2019 baseline has been updated to include responsAbility (rA) – further details on  rA can be found on page 76. Total Scope 1 & 2, and selected Scope 3 baseline emissions increased by  980 tCO2e from the addition, largely reflecting business travel emissions.  Company car energy data: We have also restated our 2019 baseline figure for total energy consumption  to 29,490 MWh (previously 26,205 MWh) to reflect the inclusion of data for company cars which was  previously unavailable. No update to emissions was required. | | | | | | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Climate-related disclos

#### ures

#### continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 77 |  |

#### Climate transition alignment

Top-down analysis helps monitor and

manage exposures and portfolio

decarbonisation, but to address climate-

related risks and opportunities properly,

each issuer and asset needs to be

assessed on an individual basis. And,

importantly, the ability to influence real-

world change is different between public

and private markets.

Our evolving frameworks and tools allow

us to build a clearer picture of issuers'

climate profiles, including the

identification of critical 'transition

enablers' who are helping the world

mitigate and adapt. They also support

our stewardship efforts, by highlighting

areas of misalignment and therefore

priorities for engagement.

#### Net zero investment actions

We believe supporting an orderly

transition to net zero will reduce risk at

the system level and for the issuers and

assets we invest in on behalf of our

clients. It will also present opportunities

that we are well positioned to access as

an active manager across public and

private markets. We have committed to

support the goal of net zero GHG

emissions by 2050, in line with global

efforts to limit warming to 1.5°C, by

working with our clients.

Our approach to aligning investments

with climate goals is built upon three key

actions, through which we can support

decarbonisation and real-world

transformation.

– Growing our allocations to companies

and assets critical to the transition that

are already aligned, to help them

prosper and displace higher emitting

activities. We aim to do this by

providing our investment teams with

high-quality research on companies

and assets core to the transition and

developing products that support the

net zero transition.

– Aligning issuers and assets with a net

zero pathway through active

ownership to reduce emissions in the

real economy. We aim to do this by

engaging with issuers and assets

directly to set net zero targets and

plans but also by engaging with

policymakers and industry bodies to

create the conditions for success.

– Reallocating away from risky high GHG

emitting issuers or assets that aren’t

able or willing to transition. Our first

priority will be to grow our

investments in solutions providers and

to engage. If our engagement is

unsuccessful and companies have

significant exposures to climate risks,

as a last resort we can reallocate the

capital to lower emissions assets or

solutions providers.

#### Coal policy implementation

Our approach to thermal coal provides

a foundation for dealing with other

high-carbon investments. Coal is a

priority because of its global emissions

impact and the risk of stranded assets as

the transition gathers pace.

Our asset owner has developed a

thermal coal approach, aligned with the

Group thermal coal position, which

covers public assets. Since 2021, this has

resulted in coal-related exclusions

across our shareholder annuity and with-

profits businesses.

Our position, as set out in March 2021, is

that thermal coal needs to be phased out

by 2030 in OECD and EU countries, and

by 2040 in the rest of the world –

a forward-looking approach to enable

positive real-world change in line with

the Paris Agreement.

The asset manager Thermal Coal

Investment Policy, which came into

effect in April 2022, applies to all listed

equities and public fixed income

investments actively managed on behalf

of M&G Investment's clients (excluding

those managed by M&G Investments

Southern Africa), unless a client has

requested to opt out. At the end of 2023,

the policy covered 32% of our asset

manager's AUMA.

Over 2023, we have focused on

implementing the OECD/EU list of

exceptions and exclusions. This has

resulted in further divestments where

we have deemed issuers unwilling or

unable to align with our phase-out

timeline. We have also been identifying

and assessing non-OECD/EU issuers in

line with the timeframes of the policy.

More details on in-scope assets and

policy thresholds can be found in the

Thermal Coal Investment Policy on our

website. Our Wealth advice business is

not covered by these policies.

#### Asset Manager

Our asset manager Net Zero Investment

Framework has evolved over 2023, in

line with guidance from the Institutional

Investors Group on Climate Change

(IIGCC), to better track and manage two

key pillars of our investment transition

approach: decarbonising the assets we

manage and increasing investments in

climate solutions. Our new net zero

investment framework provides a clearer

differentiation of issuers' net zero

commitments and maturity, helping our

engagement efforts, and giving us a

more accurate view of the transition

alignment of the portfolios we manage.

Issuers will be placed in one of six

categories, which include 'net zero

aligned', 'net zero aligning' and

'not aligned'.

Our asset manager has also introduced a

separate and complementary climate

solutions investment framework, aligned

with existing and emerging taxonomies.

The framework will provide consistency

in measurement and allow us to better

categorise and monitor issuers'

exposure to the structural growth

themes of climate mitigation

and adaptation.

Together these frameworks will provide

a more holistic and decision-useful

transition 'dashboard' for our investment

teams. We are applying these

frameworks to public equities and debt

in the first instance, with private credit

also covered by the net zero investment

framework, with plans to extend them to

asset classes such as sovereign bonds

and other unlisted assets.

The net zero investment framework has

already played a part in investment

strategy development, notably our newly

launched Sustainable Alpha

Opportunities Fund. This diversified

fixed income strategy will allocate to 'net

zero aligned' or 'aligning' assets,

including companies with net zero

targets, and expects this allocation to

increase over time.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Climate-related disclosures continued

### Investments – implementation strategy

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 78 |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Asset manager interim emissions targets  As a member of NZAMi, our asset manager business made an initial commitment in 2021 to halve the carbon footprint of in scope  investments managed on behalf of our asset owner business by 2030. Real estate assets were added in 2023, with a commitment  to reduce the carbon footprint by 36% by 2030. The total commitment represented 30.4% (£92 billion) of asset manager AUMA as  at 31 December 2022 (the reference point for our last update). We plan to provide a progress update in 2024. | | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Updated 2019  baseline | Coverage | YE 2022 | Coverage |  |
|  | Public corporate debt  Carbon footprint Scope 1 & 2  (tCO2e/$m invested) | 73.7 | 45% | 55.8 | 46% |  |
|  | Listed equity  Carbon footprint Scope 1 & 2  (tCO2e/$m invested) | 102.7 | 91% | 83.8 | 98% |  |
|  | Real estate  Emissions intensity (kgCO2/m2 ) | 38.0 | 100% | 33.5 | 100% |  |
|  | Note: NZAMi metrics are reported in USD. Coverage is the proportion of assets included in the target with available emissions data. | | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

Private assets and real estate

Our private assets business invests

across a range of private markets,

including leveraged finance, unlisted real

estate equity, unlisted infrastructure

equity, real estate finance, private asset-

backed securities and books of

consumer loans and mortgages.

Over 2023, our real estate equity

business continued desk-based

decarbonisation modelling for direct real

estate investments, using the Carbon

Risk Real Estate Monitor (CRREM) as our

primary tool. Over half of our real estate

funds have either completed or are in the

final stages of detailed studies to

understand their own net-zero carbon

pathway. Implementation of the UK and

Europe Sustainable Development and

Refurbishment Framework has also

progressed, enhancing our standards on

operational and embodied carbon in new

developments and refurbishments. We

have continued to deploy solutions to

collect occupier energy data across our

largest portfolios, and completed further

asset-level net zero carbon audits,

enabling integration of decarbonisation

costs within asset plans.

Climate impact continues to be a

strategic priority for Infracapital, our

private infrastructure arm. The focus on

climate change and the need to

accelerate the transition to a low-carbon

economy has created a number of

investment opportunities for

Infracapital’s strategies, from thermal

battery solutions and electric vehicle

charging infrastructure, to the

decarbonisation of the logistics sector.

Additionally, Infracapital works actively

across its broader portfolio to

understand climate risks and

opportunities, and establish

decarbonisation initiatives.

In 2023, Infracapital demonstrated its

commitment to decarbonisation through

securing sustainability-linked financing for

Infracapital Partners IV, its latest

investment strategy. This fund will help

bridge the investment gap, by investing in

essential infrastructure across Europe,

benefiting from transitions in sustainability,

energy, digitalisation and transport.

Our emerging markets private impact

manager, responsAbility, continues to

develop innovative climate-focused

investment strategies, with its newly

launched Asia Climate Fund winning an

award at COP28. It is also integrating a

proprietary carbon emissions monitoring

and reporting tool called CO2rA, building

on the successful implementation of a

similar in-house tool related to the Global

Climate Partnership Fund (GCPF),

a public-private strategy that

responsAbility manages.

#### Asset owner

In 2021, M&G joined NZAOA, a group of 86

global institutional investors committed to

transitioning their investment portfolios to

help limit global heating to 1.5°C. In line with

the NZAOA’s Target Setting Protocol, we

have set interim decarbonisation targets

for public equity and corporate debt, direct

real estate and carbon-intensive sectors,

and plan to provide a progress update in

2024. We are also evolving our approach to

climate strategy and decarbonisation in line

with changing best practice, and may, as a

result, review the actions we take to align

with the climate transition.

Asset manager selection

From a sustainability perspective, we

consider the purpose of manager

selection to be to identify an investment

manager that has the people, processes

and expertise in place to meet the

requirements specified in the investment

mandate. To achieve this, we ensure our

selection process includes a

comprehensive assessment against

sustainability-specific criteria, to enable

an appropriate review of the managers’

alignment with our purpose, values and

priorities, including climate change.

We perform investment due diligence to

assess managers’ ability to deliver the

expected investment performance or

outcome for a fund over the long term. This

is informed by our bespoke Request for

Proposal (RfP) process, which includes

detailed ESG investment-led questions. In

turn, this is supported by the RfP ESG due

diligence questionnaire, which aims to

assess managers’ stance on key

sustainability issues. This questionnaire

includes a specific section on climate

change, aiming to assess the robustness

and alignment of the manager’s net zero

ambitions against our own.

Once an investment manager has been

selected and onboarded, the Manager

Oversight team conducts ongoing due

diligence reviews. This includes regular

meetings and site visits. Sustainability is

a standing agenda item at quarterly

meetings. Ahead of these meetings,

managers are expected to complete an

ESG due diligence questionnaire, which

aims to assess any changes to the

managers’ sustainability activities or

priorities.

In 2023, our asset owner worked on the

identification of specific companies and

sectors where we expect managers to

explain their investment rationales and

engagement efforts. This has been done

by screening our portfolios for

companies of interest (currently those

that are exposed to modern slavery risk

as well as those that have high carbon

emissions) and asking our managers to

carry out engagement.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Climate-related disclosures continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 79 |  |

#### Asset manager

Stewardship is one of the key levers we

have to drive real-world climate action.

By requesting that those representing

the highest Financed Carbon Emissions

(FCE) in M&G Investment's listed equity

and fixed income portfolios adopt

credible targets and transition plans, we

can support the acceleration of

decarbonisation and reduce our

investment-related emissions.

In 2023, we undertook a review of the

first three years of M&G Investments'

Hot 100 Engagement Programme, which

covers the 100 companies that account

for a majority of our asset manager's

financed emissions in listed equity and

corporate fixed income (excluding M&G

Investments Southern Africa – MGSA).

By the end of the year, we had either

engaged with, or assessed, 70 of the Hot

100 companies identified in January

2023 – representing 85% of the financed

carbon emissions of the asset manager's

holdings in this target group .

We also have a public asset engagement

programme specifically targeting investee

companies with exposure to thermal coal,

to determine if they are compliant with our

Asset Manager Thermal Coal Investment

Policy. Over 2023, we engaged with

10 coal-related investees.

Of the 10 engagements undertaken in

2023, four were successful, resulting in

those companies being compliant with

the coal policy and eligible for

investment. Five of the engagements

were unsuccessful, resulting in those

investees being added to the coal

exclusions list and divested.

The remaining engagement was

inconclusive, but we divested for

other reasons.

For our private investments,

engagement is important too. We are

focused on encouraging improved

climate-related disclosures, to help us

track decarbonisation efforts and better

understand risk exposure.

Collaborative engagement

We have been an active member of

Climate Action 100+ (CA100+) since

2017. CA100+ is an investor-led initiative

to ensure the world's largest corporate

greenhouse gas emitters take necessary

action on climate change.

We represent over 700 members of

CA100+ as co-leads on three specific

engagements, targeting investee

companies in the mining (Rio Tinto),

chemical (BASF) and cement (Holcim)

sectors. We also sit on the CA100+

Corporate Programme Advisory Group

and Net Zero Stewardship Working

Group, and are active members of

six additional company-specific

working groups.

In 2023, we joined a broader initiative,

the IIGCC Net Zero Engagement

Initiative, to ratchet up engagement with

some of the highest emitters we own

that do not feature on the CA100+ list.

Here we are co-leads on four companies

in the forestry (UPM), cement (Buzzi)

and chemical (Linde and Yara) sectors.

We also became members of Nature

Action 100 (NA100), which is modelled on

CA100+, but targets companies with high

exposure to biodiversity and nature loss.

We are co-leads on five NA100

companies; three complementing our

climate work (Rio Tinto, UPM and BASF),

and the other two in the pharmaceutical

sector (AstraZeneca and Novo Nordisk).

We have also been working with the

Investor Forum and ShareAction on a

variety of collective engagements.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | 17% |  |
|  | of Hot 100 financed emissions  assessed to have credible  transition plans\* |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | 68% |  |
|  | of remaining Hot 100 financed  emissions engaged to date\* |  |
|  |  |  |

\* Based on the top 100 sources of financed carbon

emissions in our asset manager portfolios (Scope 1

and 2, public equity and fixed income, excluding

MGSA) as at January 2023. Includes engagements

that have taken place throughout 2023.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Climate-related disclosures continued

### Investments – engagement strategy

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 80 |  |

#### Asset

#### owner

As an asset owner, we rely on the asset

managers we appoint to exercise direct

climate engagement in line with our

policies and objectives.

During 2023 we have been developing our

engagement strategy and monitoring,

focused on the 40 largest carbon emitters

in our portfolios. We have also looked at

high-emitting companies in sectors where

we have set targets, some of which fall

outside of the top 40 list.

External managers

Although engagements are executed by

our asset managers, we hold them

accountable for the interactions they

have with investee companies, and

engage with them to deliver our desired

results. Having a robust approach and

process in place to engage with asset

managers is key to ensure the best

outcomes for our policyholders and

clients.

Overall, we expect engagement

processes and actions to be aligned with

the PAC ESG Investment Policy,

Shareholder Engagement Policy and

Voting Standard, as well as the agreed-

upon mandate. Should we feel that there

is persistent misalignment, we will

escalate our engagement.

The Treasury & Investment Office team

follow a structured approach to

engagement, defined by the following

actions:

– Annual letter of priorities: we share an

Annual Letter of ESG Priorities with all

our asset managers, outlining our key

areas of focus, which will form the

basis of requests and dialogue

throughout that year.

– Engagement and voting analysis: all

asset managers will be requested to

submit regular sustainability

engagement and voting templates to

provide an update on their stewardship

activities. This will be reviewed and

assessed on an ongoing basis.

– Ad hoc engagement: where specific

engagement activities require further

due diligence/escalation, or where

specific changes have occurred within

the managers’ sustainability activities

or priorities that are a cause for

concern, the ESG & Regulatory team

will aim to organise ad hoc

engagement meetings with the asset

managers.

In the case of climate change, as detailed

within our Asset Owner ESG Investment

Policy, we rely on our investment

managers to engage with investee

companies to change behaviour,

improve disclosure, reduce emissions,

and, where in line with our investment

mandates, to allocate capital towards

low-emission sectors of the economy,

including climate solutions. Our asset

managers provide periodic reporting of

their engagements, covering objectives

and progress. We monitor these

engagements in select cases, with a

view to informing strategies and

positions. We may work with our

investment managers to tilt our

portfolios away from investee companies

that are not on sufficiently ambitious

reduction paths.

We view the exclusion of any company

on the basis of their carbon emissions as

an action of last resort that should only

be taken if we are certain that

engagement will not lead to meaningful

strategic and operational change.

#### Public policy

#### and industry engagement

We recognise that the climate transition

will not reach the necessary pace and

scale without the right public policy

frameworks, and remain committed to

advocacy and industry collaboration, to

create a more supportive environment

for ambitious climate action.

Public policy advocacy

M&G continues to engage constructively

with UK and EU policymakers on a wide

range of sustainability public policy

topics. We do this individually and

through a variety of membership bodies.

Over 2023, our climate advocacy

involved contributing to the UK

Government’s updated Green Finance

strategy, the work of the Transition Plan

Taskforce to set out a best-in-class

template for corporate disclosure on the

transition, the FCA’s Sustainability

Disclosure Regime and the European

Commission’s proposals to review SFDR.

M&G also co-chaired the FCA-convened

Working Group to develop a Code of

Conduct for ESG data and ratings

providers.

We have called for a comprehensive

policy framework that sets out a reliable

pathway for investors and market

participants. Such a framework would

contain, among other things: ambitious,

and mandatory decision-useful

disclosure requirements from both

public and private companies, creating

long-term clarity for investors’ decision-

making; proper incentivisation of climate

solutions (ensuring critical technologies

reach scale and competitive

commercialisation quicker); support for

credible transition activities; meaningful

prudential regulation reform and broader

policy action to capture nature and

biodiversity loss.

In 2023, we have also responded to

reporting-related consultations from the

Department for Business and Trade,

Financial Reporting Council and the

International Sustainability Standards

Board (ISSB).

We recognise that closing the climate

financing gap requires direct

deployment of capital towards solutions,

and have worked with UK policymakers

on ways to increase institutional

investors’ allocation to private assets.

M&G was a co-founding member of the

government’s Mansion House Compact,

putting patient capital to work to the

benefit of both innovative businesses

and individual savers.

Industry advocacy

As part of our ongoing active

memberships of the Investment

Association, Principles for Responsible

Investment, the Investor Forum, IIGCC

and Association of British Insurers,

among others, we continue to

participate in a range of discussions,

including ones focused on climate.

M&G plc is part of a coalition of

governments, businesses and

organisations in the Powering Past Coal

Alliance (PPCA). We have engaged on the

PPCA's Declaration, which reflects the

latest scientific consensus and confirms

that coal power must be phased out by

2030 and 2040 in OECD and non-OECD

economies, respectively. During 2023, we

have also provided detailed feedback as

part of the PPCA’s Finance Principles

refresh, to reflect the evolving science as

well as the financial service sector’s

ambition on coal phase-out.

M&G is also leading the nature work

stream of the Climate Financial Risk

Forum’s Financial Resilience working

group, providing industry guidance on

how to incorporate nature into financial

services risk management.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Climate-related disclosures continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 81 |  |

Across our investment portfolios we produce a range of metrics to identify and assess climate-related risks and opportunities. This

includes absolute emissions metrics as well as intensity-based indicators that enable comparison across different issuers and

portfolios. In addition to backward-looking data, which indicate the current emissions profile of an asset or portfolio, we also use

forward-looking metrics to assess transition alignment and potential impacts on asset values over time. For climate metrics relating

to our corporate operations see our GHG Emissions Statement on page 77.

The key metrics used across our internal and external reporting are financed carbon emissions (FCE), carbon footprint, and

weighted average carbon intensity (WACI). For example, we assess FCE change at portfolio level to monitor our overall portfolio

emissions exposure, while we monitor carbon footprint (a measure of economic emissions intensity) to assess progress against our

asset manager and asset owner interim targets. WACI is used to understand our portfolio exposure to carbon-intensive issuers.

We currently rely on Scope 1 & 2 GHG emissions to inform investment decisions. While we monitor Scope 3 emissions as a proxy

for risk exposure to inform targeted actions, such as engaging companies on transition plans, disclosure of this emissions category

remains poor, which makes it less reliable for decision-making.

Our emissions metrics have been calculated based on the Partnership for Carbon Accounting Financials (PCAF) principles. This

year we have included a data quality score – covering public assets (equities and corporate debt) and sovereign debt emissions –

for the first time. The score is based on PCAF methodology and ranges from one to five, where one represents the highest data

quality and five is the lowest. Details on definitions of metrics reported and limitations of data used can be found on pages 89-90,

with more information provided in our Environmental Metrics Basis of Reporting available on our website.

In our analysis, ‘coverage’ refers to the proportion of in-scope AUMA for which we have sufficient environmental, financial, or other

data required in the calculation of a given metric. Asset classes such as cash, derivatives and asset-backed securities (ABS) are not

included, reflecting a lack of either climate accounting standards or mature data sources for these types of assets. Externally

managed mandates in which the asset owner is invested are also not included. Metrics reported in this section are calculated for

M&G plc, subject to asset classes included and coverage within these groups.

Our Environmental Metrics Basis of Reporting 2023, available on our website, sets out our policy on restatements. We have

restated public asset and sovereign debt metrics for the year ended 31 December 2022, primarily as a result of developing our

calculation methodologies. Further details on the restatements and the impact on the previously presented metrics are set out in

the relevant section below. All figures presented reflect the annual emissions calculated with reference to in-scope AUMA of each

asset class as at 31 December for each year.

Selected metrics reported for 2023 (as indicated by A) have been subject to external independent limited assurance by

PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP (PwC). PwC's independent limited assurance report is available on our website.

#### Public assets (equities and corporate debt)

The table below presents emissions metrics relating to public equities and corporate debt managed by our asset manager,

including on behalf of our asset owner.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | 2023  Coverage |  | 2022  Restated | 2022  Restated  Coverage |  | 2022  (previously  presented) | 2022 Coverage  (previously  presented) |
| AUMA in-scope for metrics presented (£bn) | 178.7A | N/A |  | 175.0i | N/A |  | 175.3i | N/A |
| Financed carbon emissions (FCE) – Scope 1 & 2  (ktCO2e) | 15,758A | 87% |  | 18,190 | 84% |  | 12,995 | 70% |
| Data quality score – Scope 1 & 2 | 2.2A | N/A |  | 1.8 | N/A |  | N/A | N/A |
| Financed carbon emissions (FCE) – Scope 3  (ktCO2e) | 83,490 | 84% |  | 96,229 | 81% |  | 80,683 | 70% |
| Data quality score – Scope 3 | 2.2 | N/A |  | 1.8 | N/A |  | N/A | N/A |
| Carbon footprint – Scope 1 & 2 (tCO2e/£m invested) | 101A | 87% |  | 123 | 84% |  | 106 | 70% |
| Carbon footprint – Scope 3 (tCO2e/£m invested) | 558 | 84% |  | 681 | 81% |  | 660 | 70% |
| WACI – Scope 1 & 2 (tCO2e/£m sales) | 187A | 83% |  | 230 | 81% |  | 230 | 81% |
| WACI – Scope 3 (tCO2e/£m sales) | 1,088 | 83% |  | 1,151 | 79% |  | 1,233 | 79% |

i Reclassification of bonds from corporate debt to sovereign debt resulted in a change of in-scope AUMA for this asset class.

Analysis of 2023 compared with restated 2022 metrics

For 2023, despite an increase in coverage we have seen a reduction in FCE and carbon footprint due to the reduction of holdings in

a high-emission intensity issuer in our M&G Investments Southern Africa (MGSA) portfolio and shifts in market value (which do not

reflect real-world decarbonisation), both offset by an underlying increase in real-world emissions of investee companies that

remain in the portfolio. The fall in Scope 3 FCE was driven largely by a reduction of holdings in a small number of high-emission

intensity issuers in our MGSA portfolio.

Similar to 2022, the portfolios managed by our MGSA business make up a significant proportion of our FCE at 3,073 ktCO2e

(2022 restated: 5,365 ktCO2e ) for Scope 1 & 2 and 10,310 ktCO2e (2022 restated: 15,901 ktCO2e) for Scope 3.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Climate-related disclosures continued

### Investments - Climate metrics

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 82 |  |

Restatement of 2022 metrics previously presented

To increase coverage in 2023, we have expanded the sources of third-party emissions data for public equity and corporate debt to

include Bloomberg as an additional provider. Further details of our data hierarchy are set out in our Environmental Metrics Basis of

Reporting, available on our website. As a result of this change, we have restated the 2022 metrics previously presented to include the

additional source. The increase in coverage has resulted in a rise in reported absolute emissions for public assets in the restated figures.

The increase in absolute emissions for the restated 2022 figures is larger than the relative increase in coverage, reflecting a

number of high-emission intensity issuers being captured within the additional coverage. This can also be seen through the

restated carbon footprint of the portfolio.

Over the year, we have also made a refinement to our methodology for the green bonds emissions data, to base this on the

estimated emissions of the project funded by the bond rather than the emissions of the issuer, where the data is available. Green

bonds account for 2.6% of the in-scope portfolio and therefore this revision has had minimal impact on the restated metrics.

#### Sovereign debt

In the table below, we have included financed domestic production and consumption emissions, and their respective weighted

average intensities. The presentation has been updated this year to show metrics both as including and excluding Land Use, Land

Use Change and Forestry (LULUCF).

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | | |  | 2022 Restated | | |  | 2022 (previously presented) | | |
|  | incl.  LULUCF | excl.  LULUCF | Coverage |  | incl.  LULUCF | excl.  LULUCF | Coverage |  | incl.  LULUCF | excl.  LULUCF | Coverage |
| AUMA in-scope for metrics presented (£bn) | 40.1A | 40.1A | N/A |  | 25.0i | 25.0i | N/A |  | 24.7i | 24.7i | N/A |
| Financed sovereign production emissions  - Scope 1 (ktCO2e) | 11,123A | 10,705A | 99.6% |  | 7,363 | 7,300 | 99.5% |  | 8,927 | 8,803 | 99.7% |
| Data quality score – Scope 1 | 1.9A | 1.9A | N/A |  | 1.7 | 1.7 | N/A |  | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Financed sovereign consumption  emissions - Scope 1,2,3 (ktCO2e) ii | 10,601A | 10,390A | 95.2% |  | 6,980 | 7,046 | 95.4% |  | 17,625 | 17,643 | 95.7% |
| Data quality score – Scope 2 and 3 iii | 4.0A | 4.0A | N/A |  | 4.0 | 4.0 | N/A |  | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Weighted average sovereign production  intensity - Scope 1 (ktCO2e/PPP-adj. GDP  (USDm)) | 0.2A | 0.2A | 99.6% |  | 0.2 | 0.2 | 99.5% |  | 0.4 | 0.4 | 99.7% |
| Weighted average sovereign  consumption intensity - Scope 1,2,3  (tCO2e/ Capita) ii | 9.8A | 10.1A | 95.2% |  | 10.3 | 10.8 | 95.4% |  | 21.6 | 22.0 | 95.7% |

iReclassification of bonds from corporate debt to sovereign debt resulted in a change of in-scope AUMA for this asset class.

ii2023 and 2022 (restated) exclude exported emissions whereas 2022 (previously presented) includes exported emissions. See below for further details.

iiiThe data quality score for Scope 2 and 3 metrics are based on economic-activity based emissions from the OECD.

Analysis of 2023 compared with restated 2022 metrics

In 2023, sovereign emissions increased in line with the increase of in-scope AUMA. The increase in in-scope AUMA is largely driven

by larger allocations to gilts and treasuries, through new bond funds being brought into scope of our reporting, and also partly from

market movements – with bond values having a strong end to 2023.

Similar to public equities and corporate debt, our M&G Southern Africa portfolios make up a significant proportion of our sovereign

FCE at 2,199 ktCO2e (2022 restated: 2,410 ktCO2e) for production emissions and 1,656 ktCO2e (2022 restated: 1,826 ktCO2e) for

consumption emissions (both including LULUCF).

Restatement of 2022 metrics previously presented

We have reviewed our methodology for sovereign debt emissions against PCAF's Financed Emissions Standard, and as a result have

restated the 2022 sovereign debt emissions for the following methodology changes:

i The calculation of sovereign production emissions relies on the determination of an attribution factor, using data on the

sovereign’s gross domestic product (GDP) adjusted for the purchasing power parity (PPP) rates in international $. Previously this

was converted using the World Bank’s PPP conversion factor for the UK and used along with the investment holding in GBP to

determine the attribution factor. We have updated our methodology to determine the attribution factor using PPP-adjusted GDP

(international $) and the sovereign bond market value (USD). The change in production emissions following restatement is

primarily as a result of this change. Financed sovereign production emissions have also been recalculated using an additional

data source where available for the assets in-scope, as outlined in our Basis of Reporting.

ii In addition to the changes above, financed sovereign consumption emissions are now reported excluding exported emissions.

Previously no adjustment was made for exported emissions, which is the main driver for the change in restated consumption

emissions. There has also been a change in the OECD data used for imported emissions which are included in the

overall calculation.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Climate-related disclosures continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 83 |  |

The restatements set out above in relation to the absolute values of emissions have resulted in the restatement of weighted

average intensity metrics for production and consumption metrics. There has been no separate changes to methodology to

produce these weighted average intensity metrics.

Private assets (M&G Real Estate and

#### Infracapital

)

For private assets, we currently present emission metrics for our commercial real estate assets managed by M&G Real Estate, and

assets held within our private infrastructure investment business, Infracapital.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | 2023  Coverage | 2022  Restated | Coverage  Restated | 2022  (previously  presented | 2022  Coverage  (previously  presented) |
| Real Estate – AUMA in-scope for metrics presented (£bn) | 31.7 | N/A | 36.0 | N/A | 36.0 | N/A |
| Real Estate – FCE Scope 1 & 2 (ktCO2e) | 93 | 85% | 107 | 85% | 124 | 85% |
| Real Estate – FCE Scope 3 (ktCO2e) | 584 | 85% | 555 | 85% | 601 | 85% |
| Real Estate – Carbon footprint Scope 1 & 2 (tCO2e/£m) | 3.5 | 85% | 3.5 | 85% | 4.0 | 85% |
| Infracapital – AUMA in-scope for metrics presented (£bn) | 4.4 | N/A | 3.8 | N/A | 3.8 | N/A |
| Infracapital – FCE Scope 1 & 2 (ktCO2e) | 652 | 92% | 691 | 87% | 691 | 87% |
| Infracapital – FCE Scope 3 (ktCO2e) | 14 | 72% | 8 | 89% | 8 | 89% |
| Infracapital – Carbon footprint Scope 1 & 2 (tCO2e/£m) | 161.6 | 92% | 210.5 | 87% | 210.5 | 87% |

Our real estate assets recorded a decrease in absolute emissions over the year (13% for Scope 1 & 2), primarily due to reduced in-

scope AUMA as some assets were sold in the year combined with lower market values. Scope 3 emissions have increased due a

higher energy consumption across the assets occupied and run by tenants as activity has continued to pick up post COVID. Real

estate emissions have been restated in the year to reflect that some emissions for certain assets were included twice in 2022.

Infracapital emissions data is based on numbers reported directly from the underlying investee companies, which have not been

externally verified. The decrease in Scope 1 & 2 emissions is partially due to improved data as well as ongoing emissions reduction

initiatives across the portfolio, such as the purchase of certified renewable electricity at the asset level, resulting in a drop in Scope

2 emissions. Scope 3 emissions have increased as investee company reporting becomes more mature, with additional data across

the supply chain and other Scope 3 categories being added, a trend which we expect to continue as the completeness of investee

company reporting on this emissions category improves.

Metrics not based on emissions

In addition to emissions-related data, we track metrics that indicate public asset exposure to climate transition risks and

opportunities, including fossil fuel and EU Taxonomy-aligned exposures.

The fossil fuel exposure data is also relevant from an engagement and voting perspective, as it captures many of the target

companies in our climate stewardship programme. The fossil fuel exposure metric covering revenue from fossil fuel generation is

particularly relevant given our approach to thermal coal.

#### Fossil fuel and EU Taxonomy-aligned/Green bond exposure

The table below covers fossil fuel and green exposures of our public equities and corporate debt portfolios, presenting the

absolute exposure to each category based on holdings as at 31 December 2023, as well as the proportion of in-scope assets this

represents.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
| Fossil fuel exposure (excl. revenue from power generation – £m) | 8,522 | 8,780 |
| Fossil fuel exposure (excl. revenue from power generation – %) | 4.8 | 5 |
| Fossil fuel exposure (revenue from power generation – £m) | 1,056 | 1,157 |
| Fossil fuel exposure (revenue from power generation – %) | 0.6 | 0.7 |
| EU Taxonomy-aligned (£m) | 7,154 | 6,585 |
| EU Taxonomy-aligned (%) | 4.0 | 3.8 |
| Green bonds – Corporate (£m) | 4,602 | 2,795 |
| Green bonds – Corporate (%) | 2.6 | 1.6 |
| Green bonds – Non-corporate (£m) | 470 | 259 |

Metrics in the table above are based on the same £179 billion of in-scope assets used for the public equities and corporate debt

metrics presented on page 82. Exposure to fossil fuels has decreased in absolute and relative terms across both metrics presented

in the table. On top of changes initiated by our investee companies, market movements and portfolio changes, our fossil fuel

exposure can also change due to increased data coverage from our data providers. Green Exposure has increased from last year,

partly due to bond markets performing well over 2023.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Climate-related disclosures continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 84 |  |

Methodology and

#### limitations

Scenario analysis is a type of forward-

looking assessment used to assess the

resilience of our equities, corporate and

sovereign debt, real estate and

infrastructure portfolios to different

future climate scenarios. We use climate

models that have sufficient coverage

across key funds and our largest issuers.

Asset classes such as cash, derivatives

and asset-backed securities are not

included.

In our analysis, the scope of assets

included for public and private asset

portfolios are the same as those in our

backward-looking metrics unless

otherwise stated.

We rely on data modelling partners to

provide us with portfolio, sector, and

asset-level output data, including:

– future GHG emissions

– emissions intensity

– physical climate damages

– energy flows and demand

– technological capabilities

This data is provided at an issuer, sector,

and portfolio level. The data points are

aggregated to calculate climate-

adjusted valuation metrics and

temperature-alignment metrics.

The scenario model we use for public

assets – Aladdin Climate – has been

updated in 2023, across all three

modules ('transition', 'physical' and

'temperature alignment'), to better

reflect the latest science and incorporate

new datasets.

As with any model, the results are heavily

influenced by the assumptions made,

which significantly influence the outputs.

We recognise that the climate models

are based on stylised scenarios, and

attempt to capture the possible future

interplay between physical climate

impacts, policy and regulation, and

consumer behaviour at a global scale.

The scenarios are not predictive, but

rather help us explore a range of

potential outcomes. This analysis acts as

a useful tool for interrogating and

understanding how climate-related

developments could impact the assets

we manage and administer.

Another key observation is that the data

underpinning climate-scenario modelling

is reported by companies at a lag relative

to financial data. We have used up-to-

date information where available.

However, for a subset of our analysis,

the GHG emissions used in the scenario

modelling represents data from prior

years.

#### Public assets

For public listed equities, corporate debt

securities and sovereign debt, we assess

the financial impact of climate change

based on three Network for Greening

the Financial System (NGFS) scenarios:

– An orderly scenario, predicting a

temperature rise below 2°C by 2100 as

a result of immediate climate action.

– A disorderly scenario, in which climate

action is delayed until 2030, and the

temperature rise is kept below 2°C.

– A hot house scenario, which predicts

an average temperature change of

over 3°C by 2100, assuming only

current policies are implemented.

The underlying NGFS scenarios used to

produce the climate-adjusted values do

not include all relevant factors that may

impact outcomes, for example so-called

climate tipping points and nature-related

impacts, which could significantly impact

the results presented.

The outputs should not be treated as

forecasts but as an iterative process and

exploration of possible futures. They are

best viewed in conjunction with other

data and qualitative information. These

scenarios are subject to a number of

limitations, as described on pages 89 -90.

#### Private assets

For the real estate and infrastructure

asset modelling, our output is limited to

Representative Concentration Pathway

(RCP) 2.6 and 8.5 only, as produced by

the IPCC. These broadly align to the

public asset orderly and hot house

scenarios. The output of this model is

limited to the identification of risk level,

and reinstatement value at risk.

This is partly due to the fact that the

model assesses only direct climate risk

and partly due to the nature of the

investments.

Find out more on the methodology and

limitations of the scenario analysis

performed on our investment portfolios

on pages 89-90.

#### Forward-looking metrics

The key forward-looking metrics that we

report across public assets are:

– Implied temperature rise: this metric

allows a user to quickly gauge if a

portfolio and issuer’s GHG emissions’

trajectory is aligned with the Paris

Agreement through sub-industry and

regional benchmark comparisons.

– Climate-adjusted value: this metric is

equivalent to value at risk (VaR), but is

calculated on a bottom-up basis, by

assessing the impact of different

climate scenarios on a company’s

financial position. The adjusted value

is calculated separately for physical

and transition risks as part of the

scenario model that we use across our

public portfolios (Aladdin Climate).

– Binary science-based targets: this

data shows the proportion of issuers

who have committed to setting

science-based targets, or had their

targets validated by the Science

Based Targets initiative (SBTi).

For private investments, we report

physical climate risk impacts across fixed

assets, such as our real estate and

infrastructure. Here we primarily monitor

the relative risk score against a range of

climate-related natural disasters, such as

storms, flooding and wildfires.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Climate-related disclosures continued

### Scenario analysis

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 85 |  |

![54425825575642]()

Source: Network for Greening the Financial System (NGFS) - Phase 2

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Scenario global emission trajectories  Million tons of CO₂e/year |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Implied temperature rise  (public equities and corporate debt) | | | | | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Misaligned |  |  |  |  | >4.0°C |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  | 3.0-4.0°C |  |
|  |  |  |  | 2.5-3.0°C |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  | 2.0-2.5°C |  |
|  | Aligned |  |  |  |  | 1.5-2.0°C |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | |  |  |
|  |  |  |  | <1.5°C | |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Portfolio alignment

Portfolio alignment indicators help us assess which portfolio companies have committed to, or are in the process of, aligning to the

Paris Agreement temperature goals. While companies are not net zero today, this reflects target setting and plans for emissions

reductions and is therefore a gauge of the transition alignment of our investment strategies going into the future. The binary net

zero alignment data below is based on public commitments from companies to set science-based targets and have these validated

by the Science Based Targets Initiative (SBTi). SBTi is a widely used framework for independently validated science-based targets.

The metrics presented exclude companies that may have established climate targets, but have not committed to, or had targets

validated by the SBTi.

#### Science-based targets (public assets)

The table below shows the proportion of our asset manager AUMA that have either committed to or set SBTi targets, together

representing £61.7 billion, or a total of 1,325 issuers. The number of issuers with SBTi commitments has dropped partly due to SBTi

tightening its criteria in 2023 and removing companies that have not submitted their targets for validation within 24 months.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
| SBTi target committed (%)i | 8.9 | 12.4 |
| SBTi target validated (%)ii | 25.7 | 23.7 |

i Company has committed to setting a science-based target via the SBTi, but has not yet had the target validated.

ii Company has had its target validated by the SBTi.

#### Implied temperature rise

As part of our modelling, we have

calculated the implied temperature rise

(ITR) for each individual issuer where

data is available (covering 88% of in-

scope public equities and corporate debt

as at 31 December 2023). ITRs are a fairly

intuitive way to assess transition

alignment at a point in time, by

estimating an issuer’s relative share of

the remaining global carbon budget

consistent with the Paris Agreement. In

simple terms, it shows what the global

temperature rise would be if the whole

economy followed the same emissions

pathway as the portfolio analysed. This

allows us to assess the transition profile

of the companies we invest in and their

progress toward driving down

greenhouse gas emissions, while also

measuring the effect of any changes we

make to our portfolios during the year.

Due to their simplicity, ITRs are

inherently limited and we recognise the

following:

– There is no commonly accepted

approach to temperature alignment

calculations, which makes

comparisons across different model

outputs problematic.

– The methodology we have used

allocates a carbon budget to each

company, and compares that

company’s progress and expected

future emissions against that budget.

– The calculation is sensitive to sector

and geographical emission

assumptions.

– It is based on carbon intensity

(emissions per unit of revenue for each

investee), and on projections of future

GHG emissions which are subject to

significant uncertainties.

– The portfolio ITR is calculated as the

weighted average of individual

company ITRs.

– ITR by its nature is a point in time

metric and therefore does not account

for changes to our portfolios in the

future.

We do not use ITR in isolation, due to the

limitations mentioned, but believe it

provides useful indications of alignment

when viewed in conjunction with other

information.

The chart shows our relative ITR

exposure, based on portfolio weightings

to a range of temperature levels. It

shows that issuers remain aligned to a

broad range of temperature outcomes.

While the proportion aligned to below

1.5°C has increased to 38% (2022: 28%),

44% of modelled assets still exceed 2°C

based on the underlying issuers’

transition pathways.

The weighted average warming potential

across modelled issuers (public equities

and corporate debt) is 2.5°C, which

represents a reduction from our average

temperature alignment in 2022 (2.6°C).

While the average across our modelled

assets is higher than the Paris

Agreement goals, this is consistent with

the broader economy and therefore not

surprising at this stage in the climate

transition. We would expect the figure

to improve as we work to meet our 2030

targets for in-scope assets and continue

to carry out climate engagements with

investees as part of our stewardship.

![144585779160884]()

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Climate-related disclosures continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 86 |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | | | | | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  | |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  | |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | Paris  Agreement |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | \* The weighted average warming potential across  investees modelled is 2.5ºC (2022: 2.6ºC) | | | | | | | | |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| imgP86_arrow_right_coral.svg | 2.5°C\*  M&G  Average |

#### Public assets (scenario

#### modelling results)

As part of our forward-looking analysis

we model our public asset portfolios

(public equities, corporate debt, and

sovereign debt) against three scenarios

to help us quantify the relative financial

impacts of climate change across

different outcomes. This assessment is

based on a bottom-up approach, and

provides estimates of the financial

impact on all issuers modelled, as well as

the impact on asset valuations.

From an asset value perspective, we can

take the following findings from our

scenario modelling in 2023:

– Overall, the results continue to

indicate that the negative impacts on

asset values will be felt more broadly

across all sectors in the hot house

scenario, driven by the increasing

physical risk and second-order

macroeconomic impacts towards the

end of the scenario horizon.

– Looking at the sectoral breakdown of

public listed equities and public

corporate debt, it is clear that the

orderly and disorderly scenario

impacts are most pronounced in the

energy, industrials and materials sectors

(where significant change is required to

decarbonise and align with the

transition). By contrast, under the hot

house scenario (looking at physical

impacts only) asset valuations are

impacted fairly evenly across all sectors.

As noted on page 86, we recognise that

the outputs from this analysis are subject

to limitations, and the results should be

interpreted with these in mind.

Further details on limitations of the

modelling can be found on page 89-90.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Climate adjusted value impact by sector (current to 2050)\* | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Sector |  | Orderly | |  | Disorderly | |  | Hot house | |  |  |
| Real Estate |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | % change in value  as a result of  scenario conditions |
| Consumer Discretionary |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Consumer Staples |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | > 0% |
| Health Care |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 0% -2% |
| Financials |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | -2% -5% |
| Communication Services |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | -5% -15% |
| Materials |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | -15% -35% |
| Utilities |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | < -35% |
| Information Technology |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Industrials |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Energy |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Sovereign debt |  |  | N/A |  |  | N/A |  |  | N/A |  |  |
|  |  | Debt | Equity |  | Debt | Equity |  | Debt | Equity |  |  |

\* The orderly and disorderly scenarios presented in this heatmap reflect transition risk impacts only with a coverage of 87%, and the hot house scenario

reflects physical risk impacts only having a coverage of 88%. Further details on methodology and limitations can be found on pages 89-90.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Climate-related disclosures continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 87 |  |

#### Private asset results

We continue to use the global insurance broker and risk adviser Marsh to assess our real estate and infrastructure exposure to

physical climate risk. Marsh uses XDI which quantifies the cost of extreme weather and climate change impacts to physical assets,

taking into account asset-specific information – how different types of assets in a specific location will perform in different physical

conditions. The scenarios used in this model are based on Representative Concentration Pathway (RCP) 2.6 and 8.5, as produced

by the IPCC. These broadly align to the orderly and hot house scenarios. Importantly, the modelling does not consider second-

order and transition impacts which could affect asset values. Further details on limitations can be found on page 89-90.

#### Real



#### estat

e

![img_P88_RealEstate.jpg]()

For our directly owned real estate equity portfolio, the physical climate risk has remained similar to last year’s levels, identifying

only a relatively small proportion of assets that are at high risk from future climate conditions. Under each scenario, assets were

rated low, medium or high risk (high risk meaning at least 1% of an asset’s value being at risk of damage per year).

The key conclusions of our real estate analysis are that:

– under an orderly scenario (RCP 2.6) between 5.9% and 8.8% of assets will be rated high risk by 2050 and 2100 respectively; and

– under a hot house scenario (RCP 8.5) these percentages increase to 6.5% and 11.3%.

For real estate assets, the physical risk is driven by exposure to hydro-meteorological hazards such as floods (eg as a result of their

proximity to the coast). While future change to climatic conditions will exacerbate financial impacts, exposure to acute physical

risks can be mitigated through measures such as insurance or localised flood defences.

The output of this model is limited to the identification of risk level and reinstatement value at risk partly due to the fact that the

model assesses only direct climate risk and partly due to the nature of the investments.

#### Infracapital

![img_P88_infraCapital.jpg]()

Model results were analysed for asset locations that were identified as medium or high risk. The results suggest that from the

assets modelled, only a relatively small proportion of assets are at high risk from future climatic conditions.

As with the real estate model, assets were rated low, medium or high risk under each scenario. The key conclusions from our

Infracapital assessment are that:

– under an orderly scenario (RCP 2.6) between 8.3% and 10.3% of assets will be rated high risk by 2050 and 2100 respectively; and

– under a hot house scenario (RCP 8.5) these percentages increase to 8.6% and 11.6%.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Climate-related disclosures continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 88 |  |

#### Metric definitions

Financed Carbon Emissions (FCE)

represent the absolute greenhouse gas

emissions associated with a portfolio of

investments where there is available

reported data or estimates. Financed

emissions are influenced by change in

financial factors such as market

movements and portfolio values, which

are separate to real world emissions.

Carbon footprint refers to FCE

normalised by the market value of a

portfolio (GHG emissions per million

pounds of investment). This indicator is

particularly useful for comparative

purposes, but similar to FCE is sensitive

to financial factors that do not relate to

decarbonisation. Carbon footprint is

used to monitor progress against our net

zero interim targets.

Weighted Average Carbon Intensity

(WACI) provides a single metric

summing the individual emissions

intensities of issuers in a portfolio based

on their weightings, indicating our

portfolio exposure to carbon-intensive

issuers.

For both carbon footprint and WACI the

current portfolio value is based on

market value and is limited to assets for

which all data necessary for the

calculation of financed carbon emissions

is available. For private assets, the

emissions-related metrics reported are

FCE and carbon footprint only.

We use data sourced from third-party

data providers (eg MSCI and Bloomberg)

to calculate the above emissions metrics.

While we perform high-level checks on

the data received, we are reliant upon

the accuracy of source data received

from these third-party vendors.

Details on the calculation methodology,

data sources and limitations of each

metric produced is available in our

Environmental Metrics Basis of

Reporting 2023 available on our website.

In addition to backward-looking metrics

that are focused on emissions, we

monitor a range of indicators that

provide information on whether an asset,

or portfolio, is exposed to higher climate-

related transition risks or opportunities.

These include:

– Exposure to fossil fuels: these metrics

show the value of our exposure to

issuers with revenues derived from

the whole value chain of oil, gas and

coal, with a separate metric for issuers

that generate revenue from fossil fuel-

based power generation. These

metrics indicate transition risk, given

the necessity of phasing out fossil

fuels to meet the Paris Agreement.

– EU Taxonomy alignment and Green

bonds: this is the value of our

exposure to issuers that are

generating revenues from green

activities, as defined by the EU

Taxonomy (including climate

mitigation and adaptation) or debt

classified as Green bonds (CBI aligned

or CBI certified green bond).

– Climate commitment of issuers: We

monitor net zero alignment across

‘committed’ and ‘targets validated’

SBTi categories and green exposure.

These metrics, calculated for public

listed equities and corporate debt

portfolios, are helpful in monitoring our

overall position at portfolio level.

#### High level methodology

We have licensed two different climate

models from third-party providers to

undertake scenario analysis at the asset/

issuer level: Aladdin Climate for financial

assets (the ‘equities and bonds model’

covering public listed equities, corporate

and sovereign public debt); and Marsh

for assessing the private portfolio’s real

estate and infrastructure exposure to

physical climate risk. Physical climate

risk of the private portfolio is modelled

by Marsh using XDI which quantifies the

cost of extreme weather and climate

change impacts to physical assets,

taking into account asset-specific

information – how different types of

assets in a specific location will perform

in different physical conditions.

Both models are leveraging the

extensive expertise and experience from

third-party providers with strong

capabilities in climate scenario

modelling, and were selected following

extensive proof-of-concept exercises.

However, climate change scenario

modelling is an inherently complex area

and so the results presented on pages

85-88 are influenced by assumptions,

judgements and limitations.

These include the nature of scenario

modelling itself, data limitations and

specific model limitations from our

modelling counterparties. The results

should be interpreted with this in mind.

The models provides outputs based on

the following scenarios:

– An orderly scenario, which is aligned

with Representative Concentration

Pathway (RCP) 2.6 and predicts a

temperature rise below 2°C by the end

of the century, aligned with the Paris

Agreement. Important context for this

scenario is that the world currently

remains significantly off target in

restricting the temperature rise to

below 2°C, yet the industry often

refers to this as a ‘best case’ and it

provides a valuable reference point

against other scenarios.

– A disorderly scenario, which is

aligned with RCP 2.6 and predicts a

temperature rise lower than 2°C by the

end of century. However, climate

action to achieve this is not taken until

2030, which delays transition impacts

and makes them more drastic. This

scenario is limited in that it assumes

coordinated policy action at a global

level by 2030. This scenario is useful

to explore transition risk dynamics,

and is only applicable to the equities

and bonds model.

– A hot house scenario, which is aligned

with RCP 8.5 and predicts an average

temperature change above 3°C by the

end of the century, assuming no global

response to climate change beyond

what has already been committed to.

There are concerns about the

credibility of this scenario. However, it

is widely used in industry to represent

a ‘worst-case’ outcome and provides a

valuable comparison with the RCP 2.6

scenario as an unlikely high-risk

future.

Key assumptions: transition risk

As countries around the world increase

energy demand and transition to greener

energy sources, a key assumption is the

energy requirements and mix in each

region under each of the three scenarios.

Projections include both energy

reduction and change in the energy mix,

and show the high-level requirement of a

complete phase-out of coal in the

transition assumptions, as well as

significant reductions in gas, replaced

primarily by renewables such as wind,

solar and hydro energy.

These impacts – notably emissions

trajectories, energy demand and supply

mix, carbon prices and electrification

assumptions – drive major model results.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Climate-related disclosures continued

### Supplementary climate metric

### and modelling information

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 89 |  |

Key assumptions: physical risk

For the equities and bonds model,

macro-level assumptions about how

physical risks will impact GDP pathways

are applied across all sectors, essentially

allowing for implicit estimation of

second-order impacts (eg supply chain

impact). By contrast, for the real estate

and infrastructure model, physical risk

data from Marsh, using XDI, calculate

direct impacts at specific location,

meaning that outputs of the model

represent the projected impact due to

direct physical damage to each asset,

and do not take into account second-

order financial impacts (eg business

interruption).

#### Data limitations

#### of scenario analysis

There are a number of limitations

impacting our scenario analysis,

reflecting the current industry-wide

challenges of climate modelling.

The scenarios adopted are largely

sourced from IPCC and do not account

for non-linear change and the possible

crossing of climate system tipping

points. As a result, there are financial

impacts, including at a regional level, that

are not fully captured, leading to a

potential underestimation of risk.

An important aspect is the input data,

since for most assets modelled we have

used company-specific data sourced

from third parties such as Aladdin, Evora

or Bloomberg. Many publicly-listed

companies are measuring and reporting

their emissions, which is a required data

point for the calculation of climate-

related metrics. However, among smaller

and privately owned companies, this

data is not commonly reported.

Another area of data limitation relates to

lack of high-quality, comprehensive and

reliable data upon which the model

assumptions are based. Models are

developed using proxies where data

gaps are present, to ensure we obtain

the widest coverage possible.

Another aspect of data limitations

relates to the lack of historical data

points to calibrate and validate the

model outputs. In particular, the lack of

historical data on the relationship

between climate risks and financial

outcomes makes it difficult to interpret

modelled outcomes far into the scenario

horizon with confidence.

Despite these limitations, scenario

analysis provides us with useful

information that can inform investment

decision-making.

#### Limitations of the public

#### assets climate change model

At the counterparty and portfolio level,

the model assumes  no change to the

composition of investment portfolios.

While such assumptions are necessary

for model feasibility, they do impact on

the reliability of the results. One of the

other limitations of the equities and debt

model is the timeline. The scenario

analysis provides outputs up to 30 years

in the future, and while this helps to

provide an estimate of the adjustment in

valuation by 2050, there are aspects of

the scenario interplay beyond 2050 that

are not explored. Importantly, the

current version of the equities and bonds

model provides separate assessments of

physical and transition risks, which

reduces our ability to assess the

interdependencies across those climate

risk transmission mechanisms.

This transition module in particular only

takes into account Scope 1 & 2 GHG

emissions. There are some industries,

such as automotive, that are known to

be significant climate contributors owing

to high Scope 3 emissions, yet these

impacts are not explicitly explored.

Measurement and reporting of Scope 3

emissions is expected to improve and

will be incorporated into the analysis in

future as scenario analysis matures.

When assessing physical risk, the

geographic distribution of a company’s

financial activity and dependencies is

crucial. In the absence of such

information, the model follows a top-

down approach in determining climate

shocks at sectoral level through

macroeconomic pathways.

As a result of these limitations, the model

results need to be interpreted taking the

following caveats into consideration:

– Being a static asset portfolio, we have

not modelled likely investment or

asset allocation actions to mitigate

against climate-related impacts. For

example, in a disorderly scenario we

would likely have to carry out

significant reallocation across both

asset classes and geographies to align

with rapidly changing policies.

– We recognise the transmission

pathway interdependencies across

physical and transition risks, so the

model results need to be interpreted

taking this limitation into

consideration.

#### Limitations of the private

#### assets climate change model

The real estate and infrastructure model

uses climate peril data to model the

direct impact of physical climate impacts

globally. In some geographies there is

limited data, and the model uses a range

of underlying source data at various

resolutions to provide the necessary

coverage for the projected perils. Similar

to the equities and debt securities

climate change model, the outputs

provided by the real estate and

infrastructure modelling assumes a

number of key factors remain constant,

in particular the current level of regional

physical defence actions is assumed to

remain unchanged. Although national

defences may be upgraded in the future

this is not considered within the physical

climate risk projections.

Importantly, the scenario analysis for

private assets only assesses direct

physical risk and does not capture other

potential climate-related impacts for

those assets. It is important to bear this

in mind when interpreting the results

and also consider possible second-order

impacts of physical risk (eg business

disruption) as well as the impacts from

transition modelling (eg asset valuation

change due to a deterioration in

economic conditions).

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Climate-related disclosures continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 90 |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | In accordance with Section 31 of the UK  Corporate Governance Code, the Board  has undertaken a comprehensive and  robust assessment of the prospects and  viability of the Group.  Process for assessing  long-term prospects  The Group’s long-term prospects are  primarily assessed through the strategic  and financial planning process.  Due to the long dated nature of our  products, the Board considers the  sustainability and resilience of the  strategy and business model, as detailed  on pages 15-17 and page 8, over a longer  time horizon. This includes the  consideration of longer term themes such  as technology, digitalisation, growing  need of savings products and climate  change which are pertinent to the Group.  The Board have also considered the  output of the financial planning process  reflected in the Business Plan which  covers the period to December 2026. The  Business Plan was approved by the Board  in December 2023, following a robust  review and challenge process.  The Business Plan contains detailed  financial forecasts, including the related  risks and mitigating actions over the  planning period. The forecasts have been  prepared based on the business model  that management is deploying to deliver  our key strategic priorities, as explained  on page 15-17. The Business Plan covers  all the key measures that underpin our  Financial Management Framework, which  includes metrics on capital, liquidity, debt  and earnings.  The Business Plan considers the  implications of current and emerging risks  and the resulting uncertainties that these  present to the achievement of the  Business Plan, including the principal risks  and uncertainties to which the Group is  exposed, as discussed on pages 60-68.  We assess these risks and uncertainties  through stress and scenario testing as  discussed below.  Progress against the Business Plan will be  monitored regularly by the Board.  The Board also considered and reviewed  the results of the annual Own Risk and  Solvency Assessment (ORSA), which is an  integral part of our risk management  process. The process helped the Board to  assess the resilience of the Group’s  solvency position to various risk and  stress scenarios. The Board confirms that  it has carried out a robust assessment of  the company’s emerging and principal  risks. |  | Period for assessing viability  The Board considers that the three-year  period to December 2026 is appropriate  for assessing viability. This aligns with the  business planning horizon and so, reflects  the period over which key strategic  initiatives will be delivered, principal risks  will be managed and results will be  monitored.  Assessment of viability  The Board assessed the financial and  operational impact of the Group’s principal  risks on the ability to deliver the Business  Plan. The Board reviews the principal risks  to ensure that they reflect current market  conditions and any changes to the Group  risk profile.  As part of the strategic and financial  planning process, we considered the  resilience of our financial position to  various combined risk scenarios.  The combined scenarios are developed by  the Risk and Resilience team, with input  from the Investment Office and Finance.  The process is overseen by the Group Risk  Committee.  The Business Plan was subjected to the  following combined risk scenarios based  on plausible pathways for the global  economy in the context of the current high  inflation environment and geopolitical  uncertainty, and the resultant impact on  investment performance and consumer  behaviour:  – Optimistic – Inflation peaks and falls  steadily, led by headline components  and an improvement in supply  dynamics. Central Banks are able to  ease policy rates at a faster pace than  current pricing as inflation dynamics  improve.  – Pessimistic – Growth dynamics  deteriorate further and developed  economies enter recession. Inflation  begins to fall as activity falters and a  negative output gap opens up. Rates  reprice to factor in a reversal of rate  hikes as slowdown in activity  accelerates.  – Stagflation – Inflation remains high and  broad based, despite recessionary  conditions, constraining room for  manoeuvre by Central Banks and  forcing them to remain restrictive in  policy setting. Elevated nature of  inflation leads to demand destruction in  the real economy and a pickup in credit  delinquencies and default leading to a  recession.  The stated scenarios were translated into  impacts on various macroeconomic  indicators to determine how delivery of  the Business Plan is affected. |  | In addition, as part of its ORSA, the Group  undertook reverse stress testing to  determine scenarios that would result in  the shareholder solvency coverage ratio  falling below 100%. This included a  scenario where both market and longevity  risks were stressed.  The derived scenarios indicated that the  Group had the ability to withstand severe  events while still meeting its capital  requirements and maintaining sufficient  headroom to maintain viability over the  projection period.  Climate risk is considered by the Board as  part of its strategic oversight. It features in  the assumptions and modelling done for  our Business Plan and is also assessed as  part of our ORSA.  We continue to refine our climate-related  scenario testing approach and to assess  appropriate management actions that  could mitigate the impacts of climate-  related risks.  For the purpose of the ORSA, the following  scenarios were assessed:  – Net zero 2050 (orderly transition) –  Global warming limited to 1.5ºC by the  end of the century through stringent  climate policies and innovation, reaching  global net zero CO2 emissions around  2050.  – Delayed Transition (disorderly  transition) – Annual emissions do not  decrease until 2030. Strong policies are  needed to limit warming to below 2ºC by  the end of the century. CO2 removal is  limited.  – Divergent (disorderly transition) - Global  warming limited to 1.4ºC with net zero  CO2 emissions by around 2050. A failure  to coordinate policy stringency across  sectors leads to higher transition costs.  – Current Policies (Hot-house world) -  Only currently implemented policies are  preserved, leading to high physical risks.  Warming exceeds 2.6ºC by the end of  the century.  The results of the stress and scenario  testing demonstrated that due to the  robust risk management process in place  and the broad range of mitigating actions  available, such as access to immediate  liquidity funding and the ability to reduce  dividends, the Group is able to withstand  the impact in each case with regards to  meeting all liabilities as they fall due.  Statement of viability  Based on the results of the procedures  outlined above, the Board has a reasonable  expectation that the Group will be able to  continue in operation and meet its  liabilities as they fall due over the three-  year period ending 31 December 2026. |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

### Viability statement

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 91 |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | The Strategic Report presented in our Annual Report and Accounts for the year ended 31 December 2023 has been prepared in  accordance with the Companies Act 2006 and the Disclosure and Transparency Rules (DTR) issued by the FCA. In accordance with  Section 414C of the Companies Act 2006, DTR 4.1.8 and DTR 4.1.9, the Group is required to provide a fair, balanced and understandable  review of the business, including key performance indicators to the extent necessary, and a description of the principal risks and  uncertainties facing the Group.  The risk management section of the Strategic Report describes the principal risks and uncertainties on pages 60-68.  In preparing this Strategic Report we have considered the Guidance on the Strategic Report as issued by the Financial Reporting Council  in June 2022.  In addition the Board has also considered the guidelines with respect to alternative performance measures (APMs) as issued by the  European Securities and Markets Authority (ESMA) in October 2015 and the guidance on APMs included in the thematic review published  by the Financial Reporting Council titled IFRS 17 ‘Insurance Contracts’ Interim Disclosures in the First Year of Application  in November 2023.  Our Board believes that the APMs identified within the Strategic Report are useful for management and investors in assessing the  performance of the business during the year, in conjunction with the relevant IFRS results included within the Group’s consolidated  financial statements.  Approved by the Board of Directors and signed on their behalf by  Andrea Rossi  Group Chief Executive Officer  21 March 2024 | | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

### Basis of preparation

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 92 |  |

# Governance

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| [94](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5673) | [Chair's introduction to governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5673) |
| [96](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5681) | [Board of Directors](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5681) |
| [99](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5702) | [Board leadership and company purpose](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5702) |
| [101](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5688) | [Division of responsibilities](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5688) |
| [103](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5709) | [Composition, succession and evaluation](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5709) |
| [108](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_9581) | [Audit, risk and internal controls](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_9581) |
| [109](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5752) | [Nomination and Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5752)  [Committee Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5752) |
| [111](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5759) | [Audit Committee Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5759) |
| [118](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5766) | [Risk Committee Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5766) |
| [120](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5773) | [Directors' Remuneration Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5773) |
| [125](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5790) | [Remuneration at a glance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5790) |
| [133](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5797) | [Annual Report on Remuneration](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5797) |
| [151](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5780) | [Directors' Remuneration Policy](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5780) |
| [159](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5934) | [Directors' Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5934) |
| [163](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5942) | [Statement of Directors' Responsibilities](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5942) |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 93 |  |

The Board is responsible for our long-term sustainable success,

#### generating

#### stakeholder value

#### and contributing to wider society

I have set out the key areas of

governance on which the Board has

focused over 2023. We have complied

with the UK Corporate Governance Code

throughout the financial year. The table

on the next page sets out examples of

how the Board has done this for each

Principle and signposts to where you can

find more information.

#### Governance and strategy

The Board is responsible for M&G's long-

term sustainable success, generating

value for shareholders and contributing

to wider society.

A critical element of the Board’s activity

in early 2023 was approval of our

refocused strategy, which builds on our

financial strengths, drives simplification

and efficiencies that benefit our clients,

and delivers growth. The Board

continues to oversee the delivery of

the strategy.

#### Culture

Having the right culture at M&G is a vital

underpin to our strategy and the Board

is committed to ensuring that our

colleagues are engaged in creating

the right work environment and

a positive culture.

During 2023, the Board approved the

new purpose, together with values and

behaviours aligned to our strategy and

business plan. I believe that our

approach will set M&G up to achieve our

strategic goals, delivering for our

customers. Key to our success is

maintaining our strong culture. The

Board strongly believes in the value of

culture and demonstrating the right tone

from the top in everything that we do.

The Board monitors this in a number of

ways and receives regular updates on

people and culture, as well as insights

from regular colleague surveys. We also

draw on regular formal and informal

sessions with colleagues to gain deeper

insights into our culture.

The purpose of those sessions is for

Board members to have the opportunity

to directly engage with, and listen to,

colleagues from different cross sections

of the business and to ensure we are

reflecting feedback into planning and

decision-making.

#### Stakeholders

The Board takes active steps to

understand the interests, needs and

concerns of other key stakeholders.

Ongoing engagement and active

listening are vital to ensuring that

stakeholder views are properly

understood and appropriately

represented. In particular, the Board

regularly discusses and advocates for a

client-focused mindset and

consideration of clients in everything we

do. The Board strategy offsite included a

client panel discussion, covering client

expectations and how M&G can best

serve them.

Ensuring that management is spending

time to understand our clients has been

a Board priority this year. As part of

developing the new purpose,

management held meetings with clients

to discuss M&G's products, service and

wider proposition.

#### Board evaluation review

The Board reflects on its performance

and effectiveness annually. This year, our

evaluation was facilitated externally by

Boardroom Review Limited. The

evaluation process was comprehensive

and rigorous. It involved initial briefing

meetings with a range of key

stakeholders, followed by in-depth

structured one-to-one interviews with

members of the Board and a workshop

during October 2023.

Key themes emerging from the sessions

and review were used to develop an

action plan, which was reviewed

and endorsed by the Board in

December 2023. The Board will continue

to track the actions through 2024 and

progress will be reviewed regularly at

Board meetings through the year.

More information about the Board

evaluation and action plan is

on pages 106-107.

Board composition and

#### succession planning

Board composition and succession

planning was a key area of focus for the

Nomination and Governance Committee

during 2023, helping us ensure we have

the appropriate balance of the desired

skills, experience, independence

and knowledge.

The Board also played a key role in the

changes at executive management level.

As Chair, I consider each Director’s

individual contribution to the Board,

together with feedback and insights

from the 2023 Board effectiveness

review, to confirm that all Directors

are discharging their roles effectively.

The Nomination and Governance

Committee keeps the skills required

by the Board under review as part of

succession planning.

Fiona Clutterbuck stepped down from

the Board and her role as Senior

Independent Director (SID) at the 2023

AGM. I would like to thank her for her

significant contribution to the Board and

her years of service to M&G. I am

grateful to Clare Thompson, Chair of the

Audit Committee, who has acted as

interim Senior Independent Director

since then.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Chair’s introduction to governance

### Governance that supports our business

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 94 |  |

#### Diversity

The Board is fully committed to

leveraging the benefits of diversity of

thought and life experience in our

discussions. We have committed to

achieving the gender and ethnic

diversity targets contained in Listing Rule

9.8.6(9). I am pleased that 50% of our

senior Board positions (Chair, Group

CEO, SID, and CFO) are held by a woman

and we have met the target to have at

least one director from an ethnic

minority background. Whilst the

percentage of women on the Board began

the year at 44%, the departure of Fiona

Clutterbuck after the AGM in May 2023 has

meant that the Company did not meet the

40% gender diversity target. As at 31

December 2023 gender diversity on the

Board was 37.5% However, the Board

remains committed to achieving the

gender targets for the Board contained in

the Listing Rules as soon as

reasonably practicable.

#### AGM

The Board would like to thank our

shareholders who participated in our

AGM in 2023. The Board continues to

view the AGM as a key point in our

governance calendar. It is an opportunity

to listen to views from our shareholders

and for shareholders to meet and ask

questions of our Board members,

including Committee Chairs. We look

forward to welcoming you again in 2024.

Finally, I would like to thank our

colleagues for all of their hard work

during 2023 and the commitment

they have shown to deliver for

our stakeholders.

Edward Braham

Chair

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Chair's introduction to governance continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 95 |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Code Principle | Read More |
| Board leadership and company purpose |  |
| Long-term value and sustainability | Page 99 |
| Culture | Page 99 |
| Shareholder engagement | Page 99 |
| Other stakeholder engagement | Pages 99 -100 |
| Conflicts of interest | Page 110 |
| Role of the Chair | Page 101 |
| Division of responsibilities |  |
| Non-Executive Directors | Page 101 |
| Independence | Page 103 |
| Composition, succession and evaluation |  |
| Appointments and succession planning | Page 103 |
| Skills, experience and knowledge | Pages 96-98 |
| Length of service | Pages 96-98 |
| Evaluation | Pages 106-107 |
| Diversity | Page 103 |
| Audit, risk and internal control |  |
| Audit Committee | Pages 111-117 |
| Integrity of Financial Statements | Pages 111-117 |
| Fair, balanced and understandable | Page 112 |
| Internal controls and risk management | Page 115 |
| External auditor | Page 116 |
| Principal and emerging risks | Pages 60-68 |
| Remuneration |  |
| Policies and processes | Pages 151-158 |
| Alignment with purpose, values and long-term strategy | Pages 120-124 |
| Independent judgement and discretion | Pages 151-158 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | The UK Corporate Governance Code can be found on the [FRC website](https://www.frc.org.uk/library/standards-codes-policy/corporate-governance/uk-corporate-governance-code/) |

#### UK Corporate Governance Code

The Company has complied with the principles of the Code throughout the financial

year ended 31 December 2023 and to the date of this report, and complied with all

provisions of the Code.

The table below sets out examples of how the Board has done this for each principle,

enabling our shareholders to evaluate our Code compliance. We have also signposted

to different parts of the Annual Report where you can find more information.

#### We have a diverse Board, with a balance of skills, experience and specific

#### strengths, to contribute to our long-term, sustainable success

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| img_96_WD.jpg |  | img_BG_P97_02.jpg |  | img_96-4_WD.jpg |  | img_96_WD.jpg |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Edward Braham  Chair |  | Clare Thompson  Interim Senior Independent  Director |  | Andrea Rossi  Group Chief Executive Officer |  | Kathryn McLeland  Chief Financial Officer |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| N_chair.svg |  | A_chair.svg |  |  |  |  |
| Appointment: 14 March 2022 |  | Appointment: 7 May 2019 |  | Appointment: 10 October 2022 |  | Appointment: 3 May 2022 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Relevant skills and expertise  Edward Braham joined as Chair in  March 2022. Edward was  previously Senior Partner of  Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer  LLP, the global law firm, and before  that, Global Head of its Corporate  practice. While Senior Partner, he  headed the firm’s strategic growth  in the US, including establishing a  new office in Silicon Valley. Edward  also led on culture, diversity and  ESG. Edward is a leading  international lawyer in mergers and  acquisitions, with experience in  many industries, including financial  services.  Other appointments  – TheCityUK (Non-Executive  Director and Chair of  international Trade and  Investment Group)  – HM Treasury (Non-Executive  Member of the Board)  – Modern Slavery and Human  Trafficking Commission  (Commissioner)  Strengths  – Experienced leader of an  international people business.  – Broad sector experience from  advising public companies,  private equity investors,  infrastructure investors and  financial institutions and from  public affairs work for the  financial and related  professional services sectors,  and the professional and  business services sectors.  – Regulatory experience. |  | Relevant skills and experience  Clare Thompson is an experienced  Non-Executive Director with a deep  understanding of the insurance  sector and extensive financial  services and audit experience.  Clare spent 23 years as lead audit  partner in major financial services  groups at PwC, predominantly in  the insurance and investment  sectors. Since stepping down from  her executive career, Clare has held  several non-executive  directorships. Her previous non-  executive director roles include  Direct Line Group and The British  United Provident Association  Limited (Bupa). Clare is Chair of  Investment Funds Direct Limited,  the main M&G Wealth Platform  operating entity. Clare is a Fellow of  the Institute of Chartered  Accountants in England and Wales.  Other appointments  – Financial Reporting Council  (Non-Executive Director /  Senior Independent Director)  Strengths  – Executive background as  accountant and audit partner.  – Significant advisory and  professional services work,  specifically for life insurance  and investment clients. |  | Relevant skills and experience  Andrea Rossi was appointed Group  Chief Executive Officer in October  2022. He has more than 25 years of  experience in financial services, in  particular in the global asset  management and insurance sectors.  He was CEO of AXA Investment  Managers and a member of the AXA  Group Executive Committee for six  years. Before that Andrea was CEO  of AXA's Italian Insurance business, a  position he held for five years. He  also held a number of senior roles  across AXA’s insurance businesses  in France, the Mediterranean and  Middle East regions. Andrea began  his career with GE before moving to  AXA in 2001.  Before joining M&G, Andrea was a  Senior Adviser to the Boston  Consulting Group on Insurance and  Asset Management within the firm’s  Financial Institutions practice. He is  also a Non-Executive Director of  REsustain, a firm he co-founded in  April 2021, which has developed a  platform that reduces carbon  intensity in commercial real estate.  Andrea graduated from INSEAD with  an MBA in 1994, and holds a MsC in  Economics and Commerce from the  University of Rome, 'La Sapienza'.  Other appointments  – REsustain (Non-Executive Director)  – ARRM Capital Limited (Director)  Strengths  – Strong management and  leadership skills.  – Extensive experience of global  insurance and asset management  of scale, developed and emerging  markets, restructuring, growth  and transformation.  – Strong track record of delivering  profitable growth and  outstanding client outcomes. |  | Relevant skills and expertise  Kathryn McLeland was appointed as  Chief Financial Officer in May 2022.  Kathryn joined M&G from Barclays  PLC, where she was Group  Treasurer from 2018. She held  several senior roles there since  joining Barclays Capital in 2001.  Previously, Kathryn held investment  banking roles at Merrill Lynch and  Salomon Brothers International.  Other appointments  – Listing Authority Advisory Panel  (Panel member)  Strengths  – Strategic, commercial finance  leader with significant global  international investment  banking and capital markets  experience.  – Capital management and  strategy, funding and liquidity,  stress testing, principal equity  investments (including  sustainable impact and fin tech)  and investor relations.  – Champion of sustainability,  diversity and inclusion. |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Board of Directors

### Experienced leadership

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 96 |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| img_BG_P98_01.jpg |  | img_BG_P98_02.jpg |  | img_BG_P98_03.jpg |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Clive Adamson  Independent  Non-Executive Director |  | Clare Chapman  Independent  Non-Executive Director |  | Dev Sanyal  Independent  Non-Executive Director |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| R1_chair.svg |  | R2_chair.svg |  |  |  |  |
| Appointment: 22 March 2019 |  | Appointment: 15 March 2021 |  | Appointment: 16 May 2022 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Relevant skills and experience  Clive Adamson has considerable  experience of UK and global  economic, banking and regulatory  matters gained from an extensive  career in banking and financial  services regulation, including senior  executive and advisory positions  with the FCA and its predecessor,  the Financial Services Authority. As  well as his Board role, Clive is also a  Non-Executive Director and Chair of  the PAC Risk Committee. He is Chair  at Ashmore Group and holds a  number of Board positions within  the J.P. Morgan Chase Group,  including Chair of J.P. Morgan  Europe, which houses the Chase UK  digital bank, Chair of Nutmeg  Savings & Investments and Non-  Executive Director and Chair of the  Audit Committee at J.P. Morgan  Securities. He was previously a Non-  Executive Director and Chair of the  Risk Committee at Virgin Money  (formerly CYBG) and a Senior  Adviser at McKinsey & Co.  Other appointments  – Ashmore Group plc (Chair)  – J.P. Morgan Europe Limited (Chair  & Audit Chair)  – Nutmeg Savings and  Investment Limited (Chair)  – J.P. Morgan Securities Plc (Non-  Executive Director & Audit  Chair)  Strengths  – Executive background as  banker and regulator.  – Deep life insurance and with-  profits experience.  – Emerging markets investment  experience.  – Professional services. |  | Relevant skills and experience  Clare Chapman is Chair of ACAS,  the Advisory, Conciliation and  Arbitration Service for Great Britain,  and co-Chair of The Purposeful  Company, which focuses on  transforming UK business with  purposeful companies that create  long-term value by serving the  needs of society. Her executive  career includes HR leadership roles  at BT Group, the UK Department of  Health and Social Care and Tesco,  as well as international roles at  Pepsi-Cola International, covering  West and Central Europe, and  Quaker Oats in Chicago and  London. She also has experience in  the Asian market. Clare’s previous  non-executive experience includes  chairing the remuneration  committees at Kingfisher, G4S and  Heidrick & Struggles International.  She was also a Trustee at  Reconciliation Leaders Network.  Other appointments  – ACAS (Chair)  – The Purposeful Company (Co-  Chair and Steering Group  Member)  Strengths  – Executive background in HR.  – Telecoms, retail and the public  sector.  – Large scale transformation.  – Corporate governance. |  | Relevant skills and expertise  Dev is the Chief Executive Officer of  VARO Energy Group, a Swiss-  based diversified energy company.  He has been in this position since  1 January 2022. Until  31 December 2021, Dev was a  member of bp’s Group Executive  committee for over a decade. His  32-year career at bp included  heading the Gas and Low Carbon  Energy business globally; Chief  Executive, Alternative Energy; as  well as being responsible for bp’s  Europe and Asia regions. Prior to  that, he was Group Treasurer and  Chairman, bp Investment  Management; Chief Executive Air  bp International and Chief  Executive, bp Eastern  Mediterranean. Dev was also an  independent Non-Executive  Director of Man Group between  2013 and 2022.  Other appointments  – VARO Energy Group  (Chief Executive Officer)  – Centre for European Reform  (Member of Advisory Board)  – Tufts University, The Fletcher  School of Law and Diplomacy  (Member of Advisory Board)  Strengths  – Global experience in building  and managing integrated low-  carbon energy businesses.  – Deep knowledge of capital  markets and trading.  – Extensive track record in  management of complex  operations. |  |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Board of Directors continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 97 |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| img_BG_P99_02.jpg |  | img_P98_2.jpg |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Massimo Tosato  Independent  Non-Executive Director |  | Charlotte Heiss  General Counsel and  Company Secretary |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Appointment: 1 April 2020 |  | Appointment: 5 June 2023 |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Relevant skills and experience  Massimo Tosato is an Independent  Non-Executive Director at M&G, and  is also Non-Executive Chair of M&G  Group Limited, MAGAIM and MAGIM.  Massimo has 40 years’ experience as  an investment banking and  international asset management  entrepreneur and senior manager.  Massimo’s career has included  21 years at Schroders, where he was  Chief Executive of Schroder  Investment Management Limited and  Executive Vice Chairman of  Schroders plc. He has also held non-  executive Board positions at Pictet  Asset Management Holding (Geneva)  until March 2020, Nutmeg, Banca  Nazionale del Lavoro, and served as  Vice President of the European Fund  and Asset Management Association.  He was on the Board of Overseers of  Columbia Business School in New  York until June 2022. Massimo served  as an Advisory Board member of  Trilantic Europe Capital Partners LLP  until January 2022.  Massimo is Non-Executive Chair of  Banca Investis.  Other appointments  – Banca Investis SpA (Non-  Executive Chair)  – Axylon AI (Member of Advisory  Committee)  – Antler Funds (Adviser)  – TheCityUK (Co-Chair of the  Anglo-Italian Financial  Services Dialogue)  – Trinity investments (Adviser)  – Delbycrest Limited (Non-  Executive Director)  – Montpelier Investimenti srl  (Sole Director)  – Tenuta Villa Pinciana  società agricola simplice (Co-  Managing Partner)  Strengths  – Deep asset management  experience in executive career.  – CEO experience.  – PLC Board experience.  – Regulatory experience.  – International perspective. |  | Relevant skills and experience  Charlotte has 20 years experience  advising a number of blue-chip  companies across a range of  sectors on legal and governance  matters. She joined from The Very  Group, where she was Group  General Counsel and Company  Secretary, responsible for the  oversight of corporate governance  and ESG, as well as legal, risk and  compliance. Prior to that, she spent  11 years at RSA Insurance Group,  including five years as Group  General Counsel and Company  Secretary leading a global legal and  company secretarial team. She  started her career at Linklaters.  Other appointments  – Trustee, Family Action |  |  |  |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Board of Directors continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 98 |  |

#### Board responsibilities

The M&G Board is collectively

responsible for our long-term,

sustainable success, the delivery of

sustainable value to our stakeholders,

and contributing to wider society.

The responsibilities of the Board include:

– providing leadership, setting the

strategy and maintaining high

standards of governance

– leading the development of our

culture, values and behaviours

– providing oversight of the execution of

our strategy and holding management

to account for financial and business

performance

– ensuring the necessary resources are

in place for the Group to be able to

meet its objectives and measure

performance against these

– being responsible for ensuring there is

a framework of prudent and effective

controls, which enable risk to be

assessed and managed

– ensuring that its responsibilities to

shareholders and stakeholders are

met, including through effective

engagement and dialogue with key

stakeholders, particularly

shareholders, customers, colleagues

and the regulators.

#### Culture, values

#### and behaviours

The Board understands the importance

of culture and setting the tone of the

organisation from the top and

embedding it throughout M&G. During

the year, the Board approved a new

purpose statement, together with a set

of behaviours. Our purpose is aligned

with our culture and strategy, and

positions us to achieve our strategic

priorities: profitable growth,

simplification, and financial

strength targets.

The Board has approved the approach to

culture measurement, which includes

consideration of a culture insights report

at least twice a year, and a culture

dashboard as a primary method for

monitoring culture.

Additionally, the Board assesses culture

when reviewing and discussing the

outputs and themes from regular

colleague surveys. The culture

dashboard includes colleague and

culture insights on a range of matters

including: safe; respectful; inclusive;

client-centric, accountable; and one

team.

In 2023, the Board considered and

endorsed the actions proposed by

management to further improve culture,

which included:

– additional actions to embed

constructive challenge and sharing

a broader range of perspectives

across M&G

– a top-down focus on addressing

complexity and obstacles to drive

improvements in accountability and

remove barriers to execution

– events to drive conversations across

M&G, creating behavioural change

and driving commitment to our

new purpose.

#### Stakeholder engagement

The Board seeks to understand the

interests, needs and concerns of

shareholders and other key stakeholders

(including customers, colleagues, and

regulators) to enable M&G to pursue

long-term sustainable success.

For more information on how we engage

with our stakeholders as well as how the

Board has discharged its duties under

Section 172 of the Companies Act, see

pages 40-45 of the Strategic Report.

Shareholder engagement

We believe that regular, ongoing

engagement with key stakeholders and,

in particular, our shareholders is central

to good corporate governance. Our

Investor Relations (IR) team, reporting to

our Chief Financial Officer, is responsible

for managing shareholder engagement

and ensuring it is effective and

comprehensive.

Throughout 2023, management

regularly met and engaged with

shareholders as part of results

roadshows, at investor conferences and

at sell-side analyst events.

We held a mix of in-person and virtual

meetings to maximise investor

engagement, encourage the

participation of overseas investors and

manage time efficiently. Across 2023, we

held over 170 engagements with

institutional equity and debt investors,

primarily from the UK. We achieved

broad coverage of our existing register,

meeting with over 50.3% of our active

shareholder base.

The Chair, Senior Independent Director

and Chairs of each Board Committee are

always available to engage with major

investors, typically to discuss corporate

governance matters.

In 2023, the Chair engaged with

shareholders on matters including

sustainability, remuneration and Board

composition, as well as performance

against the Company’s strategy. The

Chair of the Remuneration Committee

consulted with major shareholders and

proxy voting agencies to understand

their views on the proposed approach

for our Remuneration Policy and key

executive remuneration decisions.

Further details and the outcome of this

engagement are included within the

Directors’ Remuneration Report from

page 120.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Corporate Governance Report

### Board leadership and company purpose

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 99 |  |

The Board receives a report on investor

relations matters at least quarterly,

including feedback from investors,

market expectations of financial

performance and updates on share

register composition. Our Corporate

Brokers also provide the Board with

advice on market sentiment, input on

market communications and share

register analysis.

In addition to information on strategic,

financial, and operational performance,

the Group engages with shareholders

and relevant shareholder advisory

agencies on sustainability matters. The

Group produces regular sustainability

reporting detailing our approach. This

can be found on our website.

Our AGM provides the opportunity for all

shareholders to meet and to put

questions to the Board. We were

delighted to host a hybrid AGM in 2023.

We encourage shareholders to use

virtual meeting technology to ask

questions ‘live’ and to pre-register

questions in advance. The virtual

meeting technology enables

shareholders to vote on AGM resolutions

‘live’ in the meeting.

The investors section of the Group’s

website is our primary source of

regularly updated information about the

Group. All financial reports and

statements, regulatory news service

announcements and disclosures,

presentations and other relevant

documents are available on the website,

together with a summary of financial

analysts’ forecasts of performance.

Recognising that joining our full year and

half year results conference calls is not

always possible, we ensure that

recordings of these presentations are

accessible to all shareholders via our

website. We provide additional

dedicated services to our retail

shareholders via the Group Secretariat

team and our registrar, Equiniti.

As part of the Group CEO induction,

Andrea Rossi met with a number of our

major shareholders between November

2022 and January 2023. The 10 investors

he met with jointly accounted for 34% of

the register as of December 2022. This

corresponds to c.42% of the

‘addressable’ register, ie removing

passive holdings and shares held by the

employee trust.

Investors' areas of focus were capital

management, strategy, and growth.

Workforce engagement

The Board believes that having a diverse

team of colleagues makes us more

dynamic, fosters innovation and boosts

performance. The Board continues to

support senior leadership goals for

ethnic and gender diversity. The Board

regularly tracks progress against these

through diversity and inclusion (D&I)

reporting. Information on D&I can be

found in Colleagues section on pages

51-53.

To comply with the provision of the Code

relating to workforce engagement, the

Board has determined it would have

collective responsibility for employee

engagement. The Board believes that

Non-Executive Directors' regular

meetings with colleagues across

different geographies and seniority,

supplemented by colleague surveys and

culture insight reporting, are effective.

These methods facilitate meaningful,

two-way dialogue between the Board

and colleagues to gain insights into

culture, and to understand colleague

views and interests. It also inputs into

the Board’s decision-making process

by ensuring meaningful engagement

on how feedback is considered and

acted upon.

Engagement during 2023 included

seven sessions between Non-Executive

Directors and colleagues, together with

various sessions with colleagues as part

of the Board’s site visit to Milan in

October 2023. The engagement

sessions in Milan between the Board and

colleagues included: a corporate

responsibility roadshow; discussion

groups between Non-Executive

Directors and colleagues; a session on

diversity and inclusion; and a Townhall

with colleagues hosted by the Chair and

Group CEO.

Feedback on themes from direct

engagement sessions between the

Board and colleagues are documented

and shared with the Non-Executive

Directors and the Chief People Officer, to

ensure appropriate follow-up and action

as applicable. Management regularly

reports to the Board on a range of

people matters, topics and themes,

which the Board takes into account

when making decisions.

Further information on colleague

engagement is in the stakeholder

engagement section on page 43.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Board leadership and company purpose

#### continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 100 |  |

Our governance structure is designed to

support delivery of our strategy. The

Board has responsibility for the

oversight, governance, direction, long-

term sustainability and success of the

business and affairs of M&G, and is

responsible to shareholders for creating

and delivering sustainable shareholder

value.

#### Board

The Board is specifically responsible for

a range of matters, which include:

– approving M&G's strategic aims

and objectives

– setting our purpose, standards,

and culture

– approving the annual Group financial

budgets

– approval of effective risk management

and internal control processes

– taking strategic decisions

– the approval of specific matters.

The matters that require Board approval

are contained in a Schedule of Matters

Reserved for the Board.

Chair, Group CEO and Non-

#### Executive Directors

In discharging its responsibilities, the

Board is supported by management and

ensures a clear division of

responsibilities between the Chair, the

Group Chief Executive Officer, the

Senior Independent Director, and the

Non-Executive Directors.

Day-to-day management of M&G is

delegated to the Group Chief Executive

Officer. There is a document that sets

out the division of responsibilities

between the roles of the Chair and Chief

Executive Officer in accordance with the

principles and provisions of the Code,

and the responsibilities of the Senior

Independent Director.

The role of the Non-Executive Directors

includes providing constructive

challenge, strategic guidance, offering

specialist advice, and holding

management to account.

During the year, the Chair of the Board

engaged with Directors between Board

meetings to discuss business and

strategic issues. The Chair and the Non-

Executive Directors met regularly during

the year without the Executive Directors

being present.

The Board spent significant time getting

to know the new members of the

executive management team.

Comprehensive Board and Committee

papers, comprising an agenda and

formal reports and briefing papers are

sent to Directors in advance of each

meeting.

#### Board Committees

The Board delegates specific

responsibilities to Board Committees,

which operate within clearly defined

terms of reference approved by the

Board. In compliance with the Code,

the Board has established an Audit

Committee, a Nomination and

Governance Committee and a

Remuneration Committee. We have also

established a separate Risk Committee.

The Terms of Reference for each Board

Committee are reviewed and approved

annually by the Board and are available

to view on our website.

The Committee Chairs are responsible

for reporting to the Board on the

Committees’ activities and do so

following each Committee meeting.

#### Chairs’ Forum

The Chairs’ Forum is composed of the

Chairs of M&G Group Limited (MGG),

The Prudential Assurance Company

Limited (PAC) and the Group Chair, with

the Group CEO being invited to meetings

as needed. This provides an opportunity

to engage on common themes, matters

of escalation, and other topics of

interest. During the year, this included:

strategic matters; Board effectiveness

and succession planning; customer

outcomes; people and culture;

regulatory matters; sustainability; and

financial performance and business plan.

#### Subsidiaries

Independent Non-Executive Directors

are appointed to the Boards of MGG and

PAC relating to the Asset Management

and Life businesses respectively.

MGG and PAC both have a Board of

Directors led by an independent Chair,

and Audit and Risk Committees,

comprised entirely of independent Non-

Executive Directors. During the year, the

Board of the Company and the Boards of

the material subsidiaries had a full day

meeting discussing strategic topics

and priorities.

The Life business also has a With-Profits

Committee, which is comprised of

independent non-executives, and an

Independent Governance Committee,

which is comprised of a majority of

independent non-executives.

The legal entity structure of the Wealth

business and the composition of the

boards of the subsidiaries in the Wealth

business is being reviewed in

conjunction with strategy work.

The Nomination and Governance

Committee provides oversight of the

governance arrangements for the

material subsidiaries.

#### Executive governance

There is an executive governance

framework, which includes details of

how the members of the Group

Executive Committee discharge their

duties and regulatory responsibilities,

make decisions in adherence with the

Delegated Authority framework, and

how the management committees in

their business or function support

their decision-making and

governance processes.

The members of the Group Executive

Committee are:

– Group Chief Executive Officer

– Chief Financial Officer

– M&G Asset Management Chief

Executive Officer

– M&G Wealth Chief Executive Officer

– M&G Life Chief Executive Officer

– Director of Corporate Affairs

– Chief Risk and Compliance Officer

– Chief Strategy and Transformation

Officer

– General Counsel and Company

Secretary

– Chief People Officer

The Chief Auditor is an invitee to all

Executive Committee meetings.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Corporate Governance Report

### Division of responsibilities

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 101 |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | M&G plc Board |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | The Board sets the purpose, strategic direction, and risk appetite for the Group and is the ultimate decision-making body for  matters of Group-wide strategic, financial, regulatory or reputational significance. The matters that are reserved for the Board’s  decision include business strategy and culture, financial reporting and controls, Board and Committee appointments, capital  expenditure and any major acquisitions, mergers or disposals, communications with shareholders and other stakeholders, risk  management and internal control matters, and the appointment and removal of the Company Secretary. The Matters Reserved  for the Board can be found on our website.  The Board has established the following committees to assist in fulfilling its oversight responsibilities: |  |
|  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Audit  Committee |  |  |  | Risk  Committee |  |  |  | Remuneration  Committee |  |  |  | Nomination and  Governance Committee |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | – |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | – Financial reporting:  monitoring the integrity  of the consolidated  financial statements,  related announcements  and other financial  information provided to  shareholders and other  stakeholders.  – Reviewing the  framework of internal  control and risk  management systems.  – Reviewing and  approving the internal  and external audit  processes.  – Approving the  Whistleblowing  procedures and policy.  – Sustainability reporting  oversight and the  development  of assurance in relation  to this reporting. |  |  |  | – Advising the Board on  M&G’s overall risk  appetite, risk tolerances  and risk strategy.  – Reviewing the Risk  Management  framework and advising  the Board on its overall  effectiveness.  – Providing input to the  Audit Committee’s  review of effectiveness  of the Integrated  Control framework.  – Reviewing the Group  Own Risk and Solvency  Assessment (ORSA) and  overseeing the Internal  Capital Adequacy  Assessment Process  (ICAAP) and ORSA  processes in our  subsidiaries.  – In conjunction with the  Audit Committee,  ensuring compliance  with regulatory  requirements and  advising the  Remuneration  Committee on risk and  control issues that may  impact remuneration. |  |  |  | – Deciding the framework  of the remuneration  policies: establishing,  approving, and  maintaining the  principles and  framework of the  remuneration policies  and arrangements for  the Group.  – Determining the design,  implementation, and  operation of  remuneration  arrangements for the  Chair of the Board, the  Executive Directors,  Group Executive  Committee and  identified staff for all  remuneration  regulations that apply  to the Group and  overseeing  remuneration for  individuals whose total  remuneration exceeds  an amount determined  by the Committee from  time to time. |  |  |  | – Monitoring the balance  of skills, knowledge,  experience, and  diversity of the Board.  – Making  recommendations of  new appointments to  the Board.  – Overseeing Board and  Executive succession  planning.  – When considering  Board composition and  succession planning,  reviewing the gender  and ethnic diversity on  the Board.  – Reviewing the  governance framework  for the Group including  approving any policies  on internal governance. |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Delegated authorities |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | The Board has delegated the day-to-day running of the Group to the Group Chief Executive Officer. The Executive Directors  make and implement operational decisions to run the business on a day-to-day basis. To support the Group Chief Executive  Officer in discharging his responsibilities, he is supported by the Group Executive Committee. |  |
|  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Group Executive Committee | |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | The Group Executive Committee leads on: the development and implementation of strategy; operational plans, policies,  procedures and budgets; prioritisation and allocation of resources; and promotion of our culture and values. | |  |
|  |  |  |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Division of responsibilities continued

### Group governance framework

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 102 |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| We have a well-established corporate governance  structure to oversee how we run our business |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Committee terms of reference  www.mandgplc.com/investors/  shareholder-information/  corporate-governance |  |

#### Board composition

#### and diversity

The Board has eight Directors: a Non-

Executive Chair, a Senior Independent

Non-Executive Director, four Non-

Executive Directors, and two Executive

Directors (Group Chief Executive Officer

and Chief Financial Officer).

The Board considers all its Non-

Executive Directors to be independent

and that it has complied with the

requirements of the Code in relation to

the balance of executive and

independent Non-Executive Directors on

the Board, and the composition of the

Company’s Board Committees.

Three of the Directors are women, one of

the Directors is from a minority ethnic

background; and two senior positions

are held by women (Senior Independent

Director and Group Chief

Financial Officer).

The Nomination and Governance

Committee regularly reviews the Board’s

composition to ensure there is a diverse

mix of skills, knowledge, and experience.

During the year, this Committee also

reviewed the board composition, tenure,

mix of skills, and diversity on a number of

principal subsidiary boards.

You can find further details on diversity

and inclusion, including statistical data

on gender and ethnic diversity, in our

Colleagues section which starts

on page 50.

#### Time commitment

The Nomination and Governance

Committee at least annually considers

the time commitment required of the

Non-Executive Directors to ensure that

they have sufficient time to meet their

board responsibilities, together with

reviewing their external appointments,

potential or actual conflicts of interest,

and assessing their independence.

#### Board independence

The Board has evaluated the

independence of all the Non-Executive

Directors.

In assessing each Director, the Board

considers whether there are

relationships or circumstances which are

likely to affect or could appear to affect a

Director’s judgement.

The Board has concluded that each of

the Non-Executive Directors are

independent in character and

judgement. The Chair was independent

on appointment. In line with the Code, at

least half the Board, excluding the Chair,

are independent Non-Executive

Directors. All Directors are subject to

annual re-election at the

Company’s AGM.

#### Succession planning

The Nomination and Governance

Committee is responsible for succession

planning and for making

recommendations to the Board

regarding Board composition. During the

year, this Committee reviewed and

discussed Board composition and

succession planning, and executive

succession planning. You can find

further details on succession planning in

the Nomination and Governance

Committee report which starts

on page 109.

Directors are appointed by the Board

and then put forward for election or re-

election by shareholders at the AGM.

All Non-Executive Directors are

appointed for initial terms of three years

and the appointment may be terminated

by either party upon six months’ written

notice or by shareholder vote at

the AGM.

The Non-Executive Directors do not

have any entitlement to compensation if

their office is terminated. Find out more

about the remuneration of the Non-

Executive Directors on page 158.

Directors’ inductions, training,

#### and development

All new Board members have a

structured induction programme on

appointment, which includes an overview

of our business areas and functions.

At each Board meeting, we give regular

updates on market and industry

activities, and legal and regulatory

changes relevant to M&G. The Board

holds an annual Strategy Offsite.

During 2023, the Board received training

and/or undertook deep dives on the

following areas: Balance Sheet, Capital

and Liquidity; Cyber Resilience; Bulk

Purchase Annuities and Capital; and

Artificial Intelligence.

The Audit Committee undertook training

sessions and/or deep dives on IFRS 17,

Financial Controls Framework, and

Asset Valuations, and the Risk

Committee held sessions on: Third-Party

Supplier and Outsourcing risks; Data

Privacy risks; Cyber Security risks; and

Conflicts of Interest.

All Board members are invited to

participate in all sessions, regardless of

Committee membership. Where

appropriate, we extend invitations to

relevant training sessions to Non-

Executive Directors on our subsidiary

boards.

#### Information to the Board

Board members receive formal papers in

advance of each Board or Committee

meeting, which provides them with the

opportunity to review and challenge, and

facilitates more informed decisions on

the issues under consideration. The

Chair and Company Secretary oversee

an ongoing programme to ensure Board

and Committee papers are of high

quality and meet internal standards and

requirements. In addition to formal

Board meetings, the Chair maintains

regular contact throughout the year with

the Group Chief Executive Officer, Chief

Financial Officer, and members of the

Group Executive Committee to discuss

specific issues. The Company Secretary

acts as an adviser to the Board on

matters concerning governance and

ensures compliance with Board

procedures. All Directors had access to

the Company Secretary’s advice during

2023. Directors may also take

independent professional advice at

M&G’s expense, if required.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Corporate Governance Report

### Composition, succession and evaluation

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 103 |  |

#### Board and Committee attendance

The table below shows the number of scheduled Board and Board Committee meetings attended by each individual Director

compared to the total number of meetings each Director was eligible to attend.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Total meetings | Board  8 | Audit  Committee  7 | Risk  Committee  5 | Remuneration  Committee  6 | Nomination &  Governance  Committee  2 |
| Clive Adamson | 8/8 | 6/7i | 5/5 | — | 2/2 |
| Edward Braham | 8/8 | — | — | — | 2/2 |
| Clare Chapman | 8/8 | — | 5/5 | 6/6 | 2/2 |
| Fiona Clutterbuck | 3/3 | 4/4 | 2/2 | 4/4 | 1/1 |
| Kathryn McLeland | 8/8 | — | — | — | — |
| Andrea Rossi | 8/8 | — | — | — | — |
| Dev Sanyal | 8/8 | 7/7 | 5/5 | — | — |
| Clare Thompson | 8/8 | 7/7 | 5/5 | 6/6 | 2/2 |
| Massimo Tosato | 8/8 | — | — | 6/6 | — |

iClive Adamson was unable to attend the October meeting of the Audit Committee due to illness.

Board

There were eight scheduled Board meetings held during the year, plus two joint meetings with the Audit Committee to consider

our full-year and half-year results, and three short ad hoc Board meetings.

Audit Committee

There were seven scheduled Audit Committee meetings held during the year. There were also two joint meetings with the Board,

one joint meeting with the Risk Committee, and five short ad hoc meetings.

Risk Committee

There were five scheduled Risk Committee meetings held during the year. There was also a joint meeting held with the Audit

Committee, and two short ad hoc meetings.

Remuneration Committee

There were six scheduled Remuneration Committee meetings held during the year, and one short ad hoc meeting.

Nomination and Governance Committee

There were two scheduled Nomination and Governance Committee meetings held during the year, and one short ad hoc meeting.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | How the Board spends its time | | | | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | The Chair and Company Secretary ensure that the Board balances its agenda to cover all statutory and regulatory duties, as  well as dedicating sufficient time to consider matters relating to strategy, execution, financial performance and planning,  people and culture, key stakeholders, risk management, and governance matters. In 2023, the agenda was weighted between  regular items and specific focus areas. Our typical Board agenda allows time for: | | | | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Strategy and execution |  | Finance, investor  relations and capital |  | Business matters  and stakeholders |  | Risk, governance  and regulatory |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Approval of the strategy and  business plan, and oversight of  progress against targets,  strategic objectives,  investment projects and  transactions, as well as  approvals needed from the  Board under M&G’s delegated  authority framework. |  | Review and challenge of  financial performance and  forecasts, together with  capital and operational  expenditure, capital matters,  capital allocation and  investment, and investor  relations. |  | Discussion and debate on  reports from Group CEO and  business CEOs on strategy  and execution, and key  projects and programmes.  Oversight of matters relating  to people and culture,  customers, shareholders, and  regulators. |  | Approval of Risk Appetite  Statements, consideration of  matters relating to risk  management and internal  and control. Approval of  Group Governance  Framework and Delegated  Authority and Approval  Limits. |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Composition, succession and evaluation continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 104 |  |

#### The Board's year

At each Board meeting, there is a wide-ranging report from each of the Group Chief Executive Officer and from the Chief Financial

Officer on the Group’s financial performance, together with reports and/or updates from the Chairs of the material subsidiary

boards and from the Committee Chairs.

During the year, the key matters considered by the Board included the following:

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Key Board activities and areas of focus throughout the year | |
| Area of focus | Key discussions, considerations and activities |
| Clients | – Customer matters, including meetings with clients during the Board site visit to Milan and as part of the  Board strategy offsite  – Consideration of customer outcomes when discussing papers on strategy and business proposals  – Regular updates on customer metrics, client servicing, and key customer initiatives  – Approval of the Consumer Duty annual report |
| Strategy, execution  and sustainability | – Regular updates on progress against the strategic objectives, capital expenditure and investment  projects, and key projects and programmes  – Approved the new purpose, together with new behaviours and strategic drivers aligned to the Group  strategy and Business Plan  – Approved strategic direction for the Asset Management, Life, and Wealth businesses  – Approval of the Business Plan, and the Half Year and Full Year Results  – Regular updates in relation to achieving the stated targets, customer matters, people and culture, and  transformation  – Annual Board strategy day at which the Group’s strategy was considered and debated  – Considered and challenged updates on sustainability matters and the Group’s position on sustainability  – Review and approval of the annual Sustainability Report, TCFD Report, and the Modern Slavery  statement |
| People and culture | – Received regular updates on employee culture and discussed culture dashboard and insights  – Regular updates on diversity and inclusion and gender balance against targets  – Discussion on the direct engagement with colleagues across the Group including during the Board site  visit to Milan and the conversations between Non-Executive Directors and colleagues  – Received and discussed reports on executive talent and succession planning  – Discussion on the results of the employee opinion survey ‘OneVoice’. The Board endorsed the actions  proposed by management in response to the feedback from the workforce |
| Finance, investor  relations and capital | – Reviewed and approved a detailed assessment of the Group’s financial performance for the year  – Approval of the annual budget and three-year strategic plan, with particular focus on capital allocation  and strategic priorities  – Updates from the Investor Relations team on views from shareholders on all aspects of the business  – Approval of the dividends paid to shareholders during the year |
| Risk management  and internal controls | – Regular updates from the Chief Risk & Compliance Officer on key risk management and internal control  matters, and discussion of key risks and, where applicable, risk reduction activities  – Review and approval of the Group’s Risk Appetite Statements and the Policy Governance Framework,  which sets the requirements for all policies within the Group  – Updates on technology and operational resilience  – Updates at each Board meeting from the Chairs of the Risk and Audit Committees on matters  considered by these Committees |
| Governance and  regulatory | – The Company Secretary and Chief Risk & Compliance Officer provide regular regulatory trends, policy  guidelines and governance updates  – Direct engagement with representatives from the FCA and PRA; both regulators attended a Board  meeting during the year to discuss regulatory priorities  – Board changes during the year, the resignation of Fiona Clutterbuck, appointment of Clare Thompson  as interim SID and the appointment of Charlotte Heiss as Company Secretary  – Considered, discussed and agreed action points on the external Board Effectiveness Review report |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Composition, succession and evaluation continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 105 |  |

2023

#### Effectiveness Review

Background

In 2023, the Board commissioned an externally facilitated Board effectiveness review in accordance with the Code and best

practice. The Board’s last externally facilitated review was performed in 2020. The review was conducted between July 2023 and

October 2023 and was led by the Chair with support from the General Counsel and Company Secretary.

Appointment

Following a selection process led by the Chair, with support from the General Counsel and Company Secretary, the Board

appointed Dr Tracy Long of Boardroom Review, an experienced external board evaluation specialist to facilitate the review. Neither

Dr Long nor Boardroom Review has any other connection with the M&G plc Group. The engagement with Boardroom Review

includes a follow-up review to be conducted in 2024.

Process

The methodology for the review included a review of information by Dr Long and built on the insights and findings from the 2022

Board evaluation and assessed progress against the actions that the Board committed to take as a result. The review involved in-

depth, structured one-to-one interviews by Dr Long with each Board member, ending with a workshop session for the Board in

October 2023. The interviews anchored around the following key themes:

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Themes | Topics |
| Use of time and information | – Executive / Non-Executive Director preparation and priorities  – Agenda design and schedule use of time (formal & informal)  – Quality of information |
| Meetings | – Context setting and framing of issues  – Case study on coverage of specific Board topics, with a particular focus on  the Board’s visit to the Milan office in September  – Balance of executive presentation vs Board debate  – Clarity of conclusions and actions |
| Culture and dynamics | – Quality of debate and blend of voices  – Contribution of critical executives and attendees  – Contribution to knowledge and understanding – opportunities and challenges  – Board support |

#### Summary of 2023 review findings

The key findings and proposed actions were presented to the Board in December 2023, which prompted an open and constructive

debate on the insights and findings, and actions were agreed.

There had been strong progress since the previous evaluation, with an open Board culture that is low ego and respectful, allowing

a good blend of voices and perspectives to be represented, and with a good level of openness and transparency with the senior

executive team. The Board welcomed the progress that has been made in strengthening relationships with stakeholders, building

the Group CEO's relationship with regulators and the positive momentum that has been achieved. Board members have also

valued the informal discussions outside meetings and the opportunities to spend time with local teams and customers.

Key themes emerging from the Board discussion were used to develop a number of agreed action points which are summarised on

the next page.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Composition, succession and evaluation continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 106 |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Themes | Overview of Actions |
| 1. Board and Committee composition  and diversity  Ensure composition of the Boards and  Committees remain appropriate for the business. | – Continue to review Board, Committee and material subsidiary composition  to ensure there is the right blend of skills, knowledge experience and  diversity.  – Protect the blend of voices and ensure there is a blend of skills on the Board  and Committees which support the strategy and any potential challenges. |
| 2. Board, Committee and Management  responsibilities  Validate division of responsibilities to ensure the  optimum fora for key topics and potential to  reduce unnecessary duplication.  Continue to focus on board paper quality and  improved planning and phasing of meetings. | – Validate the division of responsibilities between key decision-making  boards and committees.  – Ensure the executive governance framework best supports effective  decision making by accountable individuals.  – Improve clarity on key internal governance pathways, reporting, escalation  and assurance.  – Continue to focus on improving management information through a review  of guidance given to those preparing papers. |
| 3. People and Culture  Further improve talent development and  performance management, which should  facilitate attracting a diverse range of people to  join M&G and improving internal succession. | – Further enhance the framework to deliver high performance culture and  people development.  – Ensure people topics are incorporated into strategic topics. |

The Board is fully committed to making the improvements identified. The work will continue through 2024 and progress will be

updated in the 2025 Annual Report.

#### 2022 Review Progress

In our last Annual Report, we set out feedback from our 2022 evaluation and the actions we planned to take over to 2023 to

enhance performance. A summary of the 2022 action points and progress made is set out in the table below.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Themes and summary actions | Progress achieved in 2023 |
| Board Skills and Roles  – Review and refresh of Boards Skills Matrix  – Review PLC tenure and succession plan  – Review of international independent Non-  Executive Director community | The Nomination Committee reviewed and refreshed the Skills Map for the  Board during 2023. The refresh also included a review of the current Board  tenure.  During 2023, the Boards of our principal subsidiaries also took part in an  assessment to identify their blend of skills, knowledge and experience, to  recognise potential areas where they might be enhanced and reflect those in  succession plans, where appropriate. |
| Board Papers and Meetings  – Ensure ‘real-time’ Board paper feedback from  Non-Executive Directors  – Drive high quality debate and discussion in  Board and Committee meetings  – Half-year review of Board meeting cadence  and Board reporting  – Enhancing competitor and market context in  Board papers | During 2023, the Board received monthly reports from the executive team to  supplement formal Board reporting. In addition, the Executive Directors hold  an informal monthly call to discuss the report with the Non-Executive  Directors.  Board members are invited to feedback any comments on papers at the end  of every meeting.  Progress here was assessed as a key part of the 2023 Board effectiveness  review. |
| Regulatory Relationships  – Establishing the new Group Chief Executive  Officer’s relationship with regulators | Progress has been made by the Group Chief Executive Officer in establishing  effective relationships with both the FCA and PRA. |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Composition, succession and evaluation continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 107 |  |

The Board is responsible for ensuring

the Group’s risk management

framework and internal control system is

maintained and remains effective.

Our internal control systems ensure the

quality and integrity of our internal and

external financial and sustainability

reporting, as well as operational, legal

and regulatory compliance. It prescribes

the extent of the principal risks we are

willing to take as part of our strategy.

The internal control systems are

designed to facilitate management of the

Group and its businesses within the

Board’s risk appetite, rather than

eliminate the risk of failure to achieve our

objectives, and can only provide

reasonable, but not absolute, assurance

against material misstatements.

M&G currently operates the ’three lines

of defence’ model to govern its approach

to risk management. In the three lines of

defence model, the first line is

responsible for the ownership and day-

to-day management of risks and is

overseen by the second line Risk and

Compliance function. The second line is

structurally independent of the first line,

and provides oversight, advice and

challenge. The third line Internal Audit

function is empowered by the Audit

Committee to audit the design and

operating effectiveness of our system of

internal controls, including governance,

risk management and control processes.

The Board remains committed to

instilling an appropriate risk culture and

operating within a strong internal control

system, with a view to continuously

maturing, embedding, and enhancing

risk management throughout the Group.

The Board delegates some of its

responsibilities to the Audit Committee

and Risk Committee.

The Board is responsible for setting the

Group’s risk appetite and tolerance,

following recommendation from the Risk

Committee. Detail on our Risk

Management Framework, risk appetite

and limits, principal risks and

uncertainties, and emerging risks are

in the Risk Management section on

pages 58-68.

The Audit Committee regularly works

alongside the Risk Committee to monitor

the adequacy and effectiveness of our

internal control systems and risk

management systems. The Audit

Committee reports regularly to the

Board on its activities. Details on the

Audit Committee's activities in 2023 are

on pages 111-117.

The Risk Committee assists the Board in

fulfilling its responsibilities by advising

on risk strategy and overseeing the

development, implementation, and

maintenance of the Group’s Risk

Management Framework (RMF) and the

Group Risk Appetite statements. The

Risk Committee reports regularly to the

Board on its activities. Further details on

the activities of the Risk Committee can

be found on pages 118-119.

The Remuneration Committee ensures

that our compensation structures place

appropriate weighting on colleagues

adopting our behaviours and risk culture

to deliver the Group’s strategy and

achieve the objectives to deliver long-

term, sustainable success for the Group.

Further details on the activities of the

Remuneration Committee can be found

on pages 120-124.

#### Remuneration

The Board has established a

Remuneration Committee comprised of

independent Non-Executive Directors.

Details of its responsibilities, activities,

and areas of focus are set out in the

Committee report on pages 120-124.

The Remuneration Committee has

determined that our Remuneration

Policies and practices are designed to

support M&G's strategy and promote the

Group's long-term sustainable success.

Remuneration for executives is aligned

to M&G's purpose and values, and is

clearly linked to the successful delivery

of M&G's strategy.

Details regarding remuneration policies

and practices, together with the

procedure for developing policy on

executive, senior management, and

workforce remuneration is in the

Directors' Remuneration Report,

which starts on page 120.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Corporate Governance Report

### Audit, risk and internal controls

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 108 |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Nomination  and Governance  Committee  Report |  | Nomination and Governance Committee composition | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Edward Braham (Chair) | |  |
|  |  |  | |  |
|  |  | Clive Adamson | |  |
|  |  |  | |  |
|  |  | Clare Chapman | |  |
|  |  |  | |  |
|  |  | Clare Thompson | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | img_P110.jpg |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | Priorities for 2024  – Continue to keep Executive Committee succession planning under review  – Ensure that the balance of skills, knowledge and experience on the Board is  appropriate to lead the Group  – Provide oversight of work to meet our diversity and inclusion goals and the  targets that we have set to measure progress |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Dear

#### Shareholder

Key matters the Committee discussed

during the year included Board and

Committee composition, Executive

Committee succession planning, diversity

and inclusion goals, and oversight of the

governance and Board composition of

material subsidiaries.

#### Committee purpose

#### and responsibilities

In December 2023 the Board extended

our delegated responsibilities to include

overseeing the Group Governance

Framework and oversight of subsidiaries

governance policies, as well as

developing, evaluating, and monitoring

the Group’s Diversity and Inclusion

strategy and initiatives across the Group.

The newly named Nomination and

Governance Committee is responsible for

monitoring the balance of skills,

knowledge and experience, as well as the

diversity, of the Board. It is also

responsible for making recommendations

of new appointments to the Board and

overseeing Board and senior

management succession planning.

Further details can be found in the

Committee’s terms of reference, which

are reviewed annually and available on

our website.

#### Board composition, succession

#### planning and performance

The Committee’s primary responsibilities

are to ensure that Board composition is

appropriate and to keep succession

planning of both Executive and Non-

Executive roles under ongoing review.

We refreshed our Skills Map for the Board

during 2023, which enables us to

objectively identify and track skills

required and to plan for emergency and

longer-term succession. Board members

undertook a self-assessment exercise in

November 2023 against the refreshed

skills matrix, which included sector

experience, strategy, customer,

technology, data, and sustainability.

The outputs from the self-assessment,

which included that the current blend of

skills, knowledge, and experience on the

Board as a whole is appropriate in relation to

current business priorities and prospective

strategic initiatives, were discussed by the

Committee in December 2023.

Succession plans for the Non-Executive

Directors, Executive Directors, and Group

Executive Committee members were

reviewed and discussed by the

Committee in December 2023.

#### Executive Directors – skills

#### mapping and succession

We review the skills of the Executive

Directors and succession plans for these

positions on an ongoing basis. This

process helps to ensure that there are

potential internal candidates for

succession who are suitably qualified and

experienced, and that we have a diverse

talent pipeline.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Areas of focus in 2023  – Board skills mapping and  succession planning.  – Executive committee succession  planning.  – Governance, board composition  and gender diversity of material  subsidiaries. |  |
|  |  |  |

Executive succession planning was a key

focus for us during the year. The change

in Group CEO during October 2022 and

subsequent senior management changes

during 2023 emphasised the importance

of ensuring that M&G has the appropriate

people in senior roles to build a strong

and diverse senior management pipeline

for the longer term.

We received updates on the succession

planning for the wider senior executive

group twice during the year, with a talent

and succession deep dive of the Asset

Management business during

December 2023, and deep dives of the

Life and Wealth businesses and the

Finance function in February 2024.

During 2024, there will be a continued

focus on the internal succession pipeline

by enhancing the current talent

programme to develop future leaders

ready for advancement.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Nomination and Governance Committee Report

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 109 |  |

#### Appointment process

We have a duty to consider and

recommend to the Board the

appointment of any new M&G plc

Board member.

The appointment of a new Director begins

with the identification of a vacancy or skills

gap, together with consideration of the

gender and ethnic diversity on the Board.

We assess any skills required, including the

evolving needs of the Board and then work

with HR and the Company Secretary to

produce a clear role specification to focus

recruitment activities.

Using the role specification, an external

search firm is selected on the basis of

relevant experience for Non-Executive

Director roles and internal and external

searches are conducted for Executive roles.

Long and short lists of candidates are

considered, following which interviews are

undertaken, at which Committee members

(among others) test the candidates’ skills

and fit with M&G's culture.

These are essential criteria for the

selection of Board members, since the

Board aims to set the right tone from the

top in how we go about our work and how

our Directors represent and support

M&G’s culture.

#### Induction process

Structured and tailored induction

programmes are prepared and, among

other matters, cover meeting key

members of the executive management

team and the external and internal

auditors; an overview of the financial and

business plan; stakeholder engagement;

organisation structure and all relevant

policies, procedures and other

governance material.

#### Board independence

#### and conflicts

We take into account the independence

criteria set out in the UK Corporate

Governance Code as part of the selection

process for our Non-Executive Directors.

We assess the independence of each

Non-Executive Director at least annually,

to ensure that they can continue to

properly fulfil their roles on the Board and

provide independent challenge to the

Executive Directors.

In February 2024, we reviewed each Non-

Executive Director, taking into account

their tenure, external roles and potential

conflicts of interest. We determined that

all Non-Executive Directors are free from

any relationship or circumstances that

could affect, or appear to affect, their

independent judgement, and therefore all

Non-Executives can be recommended for

re-election at our 2024 AGM as

independent Board members.

In line with the Code, over half of our

Board members, excluding the Chair, are

independent Non-Executive Directors.

We review potential conflicts for Non-

Executive Directors on their appointment,

at least annually, and in advance of taking

on any additional external appointment,

supported by the Risk and

Compliance team.

#### Time commitment

We oversee our Non-Executive Directors’

time commitments to ensure that each

has sufficient time to dedicate to their role

to be able to discharge effectively their

responsibilities. At least once a year, we

consider the number and nature of the

Non-Executive Directors’ external

commitments, and how this impacts the

time required for their Board and

Committee responsibilities.

We are satisfied that each Non-Executive

Director has sufficient time to undertake

their role at M&G.

#### Board and Committee

#### effectiveness

The process and results of the 2023

Board and Committee effectiveness

review are described on page 106. This

year’s results and agreed areas of focus

are described on page 107.

#### Diversity and inclusion

#### and gender balance

When considering Board composition and

succession, we specifically review the

Board's gender and ethnic diversity, and the

gender and ethnic diversity targets

contained in Listing Rule 9.8.6(9). The Board

also considers gender diversity on the

Boards of its material subsidiaries as well as

progress against the Group's diversity

commitments at half year and full year.

The Board continues to meet the Listing

Rule 9.8.6(9)(a)(iii) requirement for at least

one of its members to be from an ethnic

minority. Currently 50% of the senior Board

positions (Chair, Group CEO, SID and Group

CFO) are held by a woman and gender

diversity on the Board is 37.5%. Whilst the

percentage of women on the Board began

the year at 44%, the departure of Fiona

Clutterbuck after the AGM in May 2023

has meant that the Company did not meet

the 40% target in Listing Rule 9.8.6(9)(a)(i) at

31 December 2023. The size of our current

Board means that individual membership

changes can have a material impact on the

gender ratio. However, the Board remains

committed to achieving the gender targets

for the Board contained in the Listing Rules

as soon as reasonably practicable.

#### Governance of material

#### subsidiaries

We are responsible for overseeing the

governance arrangements of our material

subsidiaries MGG and PAC which sit in

our Asset Management and Life

businesses respectively. During 2023, we

reviewed the composition of their Boards

and changes to them, ensuring that they

continue to comply with regulatory

requirements and that succession plans

are in place.

The legal entity structure of the Wealth

business is being reviewed in conjunction

with strategy work and we will provide

oversight of the board composition of the

Wealth subsidiaries as part of this review.

During 2023, the Boards of our principal

subsidiaries took part in a skills

assessment to identify the blend of skills,

knowledge and experience on the Boards

and to recognise potential areas where

they might be enhanced.

The analysis concluded that the current

blend of skills, knowledge and experience

on those Boards is appropriate in relation

to our business priorities and prospective

strategic initiatives.

Edward Braham

Committee Chair

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Role and responsibilities  of the Nomination and  Governance Committee  The Committee is responsible for the  composition of the Board and its  Committees, together with succession  planning. This ensures that the right  skills are in place to support our  strategic priorities, long-term success  and future viability. The Committee is  also responsible for elements of  diversity and inclusion leadership. | |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | The Nomination and Governance  Committee’s terms of reference  www.mandg.com |  |
|  |  | Membership and meeting attendance  page 104 |  |
|  |  |  |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Nomination and Governance Committee Report continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 110 |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Audit  Committee  Report |  | Audit Committee composition | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Clare Thompson (Chair) | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Clive Adamson | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Dev Sanyal | |  |
|  |  |  |  | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | img_P112.jpg |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | Priorities for 2024  – Continued focus on the internal control environment and embedding  the Group-wide integrated Control Framework  – Consideration and awareness of the impact of the changes to the UK  Corporate Governance Code  – Oversight of sustainability reporting and assurance requirements  in a continually evolving regulatory environment |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |

Dear Shareholder

I am pleased to present the Audit

Committee Report, which outlines the

key themes we focused on during

the year.

Our 2023 agenda was dominated by

financial reporting due to the adoption of

the new insurance accounting standard,

IFRS 17, and our finance transformation

plan, which we continue to monitor

alongside our business as usual

activities.

In September, we published our half-

year 2023 results for the first time on the

basis of IFRS 17.

We continue to oversee sustainability

reporting and, in light of the changing

regulation, revised our approach for 2023

to include a number of enhancements.

We held a number of 'deep-dive'

sessions during the year, including the

financial close and reporting process

changes due to the adoption of IFRS 17,

and financial asset fair valuation

methodologies and

governance processes.

The Committee has continued to focus

on the overall control environment and

this also encompassed the oversight

controls over financial reporting

processes performed by the

third parties.

On 3 April 2023, we welcomed Rob

Lewis as our new Chief Auditor. Rob’s

contribution has already been notable,

particularly in relation to remodelling the

internal audit strategy and setting out his

vision for the audit team.

We continued to spend time with PwC

during its second year of audit, and with

whom we worked closely on the

adoption of IFRS 17.

The Audit and Risk Committees continue

to work closely together, and the cross-

membership principles that we follow

ensure that members of both

committees receive information in the

most efficient way.

Finally, I would like to thank Fiona

Clutterbuck, who stepped down from

the Committee on 24 May 2023, and

extend my thanks to the Committee

members for their support and

dedication over the year.

Clare Thompson

Committee Chair

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Areas of focus in 2023  – Monitoring the Finance Change  agenda, including oversight of the  implementation of IFRS 17.  – Reviewing and recommending to  the Board the full-year and half-  year 2023 results, and approving  the associated key accounting  and actuarial assumptions and  methodology.  – Reviewing and recommending to  the Board the Solvency II Pillar III  reporting, and approving the  associated balance sheet  valuation methods and  assumptions.  – Reviewing and approving our  Annual Report and Accounts, our  2022/23 Sustainability Report and  other sustainability reporting.  – Considering findings reported by  the external auditor, reviewing the  external audit strategy and plan.  – Considering and challenging the  impact of economic uncertainty  on key economic assumptions and  valuations.  – Oversight of non-financial  assurance, including  sustainability.  – Monitoring the effectiveness of  the Internal Audit function.  – Processes used to value complex  and illiquid financial assets. |  |
|  |  |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Audit Committee Report

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 111 |  |

#### Composition

The Board considers all Committee

members are independent and that

Clare Thompson has recent and relevant

experience of working with financial

reporting and accounting matters.

Find out more about details of

Committee members’ relevant skills and

experience on pages 96 to 98.

#### 2023 Meeting Schedule

In 2023, there were seven regular

scheduled Audit Committee meetings

and five short ad hoc meetings. In

addition, we held one joint meeting with

the Risk Committee, and two joint

meetings with the Board to consider our

full-year and half-year results.

We incorporated training sessions on

IFRS 17 within the regular meeting

schedule.

In addition, we met individually with the

Chief Auditor and the lead audit partners

from our external auditors, PwC, without

the presence of management. These

private sessions are on a rolling

programme, with internal and external

auditors each holding at least two

private sessions a year.

#### Annual evaluation of Audit

#### Committee performance

The process and results of the 2023

Board and Committee effectiveness

review are described on page 106. This

year’s results and agreed areas of focus

are described on page 107.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | The Committee also  receives:  – Regular reports from The  Prudential Assurance Company  Limited (PAC) and M&G Group  Limited (MGG) Audit Committees  – Updates on regulatory  developments in financial and  sustainability reporting  – Updates on approval of audit and  non-audit work | |  |
|  |  |  |  |

#### Financial Reporting 2023

The Audit Committee reviewed the full-

year 2023 consolidated and Company

financial statements.

The review included:

Fair, balanced and understandable

In assessing whether the 2023 Annual

Report and Accounts are fair, balanced

and understandable and provide the

information necessary for shareholders

to assess M&G’s position, we gave

regard to whether:

– Information in the Strategic Report, in

particular the Business and Financial

Review, represents a fair reflection of

M&G's performance during the year.

– Significant issues identified in this

report, including key areas of

judgement and estimation, as well as

any other significant issues disclosed

within narrative reporting, are

consistent with the financial

statements.

– Alternative performance measures

(APMs) have been given equal

prominence to the statutory

measures, there is a clear description

of their calculation and an explanation

of their use and relevance.

– Clarification and treatment of certain

items within the APMs, particularly the

allocation of items to adjusted

operating profit before tax and

operating capital generation, is in line

with the defined methodology, and is

appropriately disclosed.

– The identified key performance

measures reflect those used by

management to manage, monitor and

assess the results of the business,

linking to the strategy.

– Key messages are clear, consistent,

and easily understood, without the use

of excessive jargon.

Going concern and viability statements

In early 2024, we reviewed the going

concern assessment undertaken by

management for the purposes of the

2023 consolidated financial statements.

This included assessing M&G plc’s

solvency, including its sensitivity to

various economic stresses and its

projections in a reasonable worst case

scenario, being the pessimistic scenario

(which reflects reduced demand from

higher spreads and worsening economic

conditions), liquidity projections,

including the impact of applying specific

liquidity stresses and the ability to

access funding sources.

Based on the review, we concluded that

the going concern assumption remains

appropriate.

In addition, we considered the

associated assessment of longer-term

viability to support the Viability

Statement. This involved consideration

of the strategic and financial planning

process alongside an assessment of

M&G plc’s key strategic priorities,

business model and forecasting

undertaken as part of the business

planning process.

The Board challenged the assumptions

underpinning the assessments, including

the impact of various severe, but

plausible stresses and scenarios on the

ability to deliver the business plan, and

concluded that the positions were both

reasonable and supportable. Based on

this determination, the Committee

concluded that three years was the most

appropriate period for longer-term

viability in line with the business plan.

#### IFRS 17

IFRS 17: Insurance Contracts is a new

accounting standard, effective from

1 January 2023, which has a significant

impact on the financial reporting of our

insurance contracts.

M&G plc has had an ongoing project to

implement IFRS 17. The Committee have

received regular updates on the project's

progress, including achievements to

date, key milestones during 2023 and

upcoming priorities.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | Find out more on page 117 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Audit Committee Report continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 112 |  |

#### Critical estimates and areas of judgement and how they were addressed

We have assessed whether suitable accounting policies have been adopted in the preparation of the consolidated financial

statements. We have also considered all critical estimates and key judgements that are material to the preparation of the

consolidated financial statements. In this regard, we receive regular updates from management and review and challenge

estimates and judgements accordingly. Special consideration was given to critical estimates and judgements arising on the

adoption of IFRS 17: Insurance contracts, which were discussed at various meetings over the course of the year as part of the

review of IFRS 17 methodology and implementation.

This section outlines the critical estimates and key judgements that have been applied in the preparation of the consolidated

financial statements and how each of them have been considered and addressed by the Committee.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Critical estimate/  Key judgement | How the Committee addressed the issue |
| Valuation of  insurance  contracts and  defined benefit  pension liabilities | We reviewed the key assumptions and judgements presented by management in the estimation and  valuation of the Group’s insurance contracts and defined benefit pension liabilities. The key assumptions  reviewed were:  – Policyholder mortality, maintenance expenses and valuation rate of interest (including selection of  reference portfolio and allowance for credit risk) used in the estimation of insurance contract  liabilities for annuities.  – Allowance for maintenance expenses, persistency, assumed future investment returns on the  backing assets, policyholders' share of historic and future surpluses, and the illiquidity premium in  setting the discount rate used in the estimation of insurance contract liabilities for with-profits  policies.  – Mortality, inflation rates and discount rates used in the estimation of the Group's defined benefit  pension liabilities.  In addition, we reviewed the following assumptions presented by management for determining the fair value  of contracts for which the fair value approach was used on transition to IFRS 17:  – the target capital and cost of capital rate;  – for with-profits contracts, the assumed future investment returns on the backing assets, the  assumptions used in determining the allowance for persistency and maintenance expenses, the level  of compensation required to reflect the risk in relation to future shareholder transfers, and the  discount rates used; and  – for annuity contracts, the assumed rates of policyholder mortality, maintenance expenses, and the  discount rates used.  We considered the rationale provided by management for the assumptions used and reviewed any  benchmarking provided.  The Committee also challenged the appropriateness of management’s credit assumptions given current  market conditions.  We were satisfied that the assumptions adopted by management were appropriate. Further information on  key assumptions can be found in Notes 24 and 32 of the consolidated financial statements in respect of the  insurance contract liabilities and in Note 17 of the consolidated financial statements in respect of the defined  benefit pension liabilities. |
| Valuation of  complex and  illiquid financial  assets | We received information on the carrying value of investments held on the consolidated statement of financial  position, and particularly focused on those investments where the determination of their fair value required  more subjective estimation (classified as Level 3 under the fair value hierarchy). These assets include  investment properties, lifetime mortgages, private credit (which includes securitised notes backed by  residential ground rents) and investments in private equity vehicles. Specifically, in relation to the notes  backed by residential ground rents, we considered the impact on assumptions of the UK Government  consultation which may potentially restrict future income.  In addition, we considered the governance arrangements put in place by management to review the  valuation of these assets (including those held by the defined benefit pension schemes) to ensure that it  remains appropriate. While reviewing the valuation, we also considered the potential impact of the current  macroeconomic environment and climate-related risk on relevant asset classes.  Given the market uncertainty during the year, we requested a deep dive of the valuation process. Following  the deep dive, as well as the wider assessment of the remainder of the Group’s assets, we are satisfied that  the basis of valuation for these assets was appropriate. Further information on key assumptions can be  found in Note 31 of the consolidated financial statements. |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Audit Committee Report continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 113 |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Critical estimate/  Key judgement | How the Committee addressed the issue |
| Recoverable  amount of  goodwill | We reviewed the results of annual impairment testing carried out in respect of goodwill associated with the  Group’s cash-generating units. This involved reviewing the key inputs used in the assessment, including the  discount rate and future cash flow projections used to determine value in use. Appropriate challenge was  provided to management, particularly around growth rates, discount rates and terminal profit margins.  We considered the results of the work performed and agreed with management’s assessment that the  responsAbility Investments AG cash-generating unit was impaired by £25m.  Further information on key assumptions can be found in Note 13 of the consolidated financial statements. |
| Specific  accounting  judgments applied  as part of adoption  of IFRS 17 | Adoption of IFRS 17 required the application of judgement in respect of the following areas:  – The judgement with respect to whether contracts issued by M&G plc contain significant insurance  risk, unless a specific exemption applies (eg equity release mortgages).  – Judgement in respect of certain investment contracts which provide an additional benefit in addition  to guaranteed benefits to determine whether they meet the criteria to be considered as discretionary  participation features.  – Judgement required at a contract level as to whether they meet the conditions for having direct  participation features and consequently require the use of the Variable Fee Approach to measure the  CSM.  – Judgement required to define underlying items for with-profits contracts that reflect the  mutualisation between contracts and how to split underlying items between current and future  policyholders.  – Judgement required to determine which surplus should be divided between current and future with-  profits policyholders as well as with the Group and which surplus is attributable solely to the Group.  – Judgement required to assess whether the current amount of surplus attributed to with-profits  policyholders should be determined retrospectively or prospectively.  – Judgement required in determining the relative weighting for the purposes of deriving coverage  units where a contract provides both insurance and investment services.  – On transition, judgement was required to assess for which contracts it would be impracticable to apply  the Fully Retrospective Approach (FRA).  As part of the review of IFRS 17 methodology, we reviewed and challenged the judgements applied by  management as part of the adoption of IFRS 17. As part of the review, we considered alternative accounting  treatments in light of the guidance provided in the standard. Following our review, we were satisfied that the  judgements applied were appropriate. Further information on the accounting treatment can be found in  Note 24 of the consolidated financial statements. |
| Other significant  judgements | We reviewed and considered the other significant judgements as disclosed within Note 1.3 of the  consolidated financial statements:  – Consideration over M&G plc’s interest in structured entities and whether control exists which would  require their consolidation.  – The judgement exercised to determine the extent to which future taxable profits are expected to  emerge and the corresponding period over which unused tax credits and unused tax losses will be  utilised for recognition of deferred tax asset.  Following review of the basis of the above judgements we were satisfied that these were appropriate. |

We also considered the following critical estimates and key judgements in respect of the Company financial statements.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Critical estimate/Key  judgement | How the Committee addressed the issue |
| Recoverable  amount of M&G  Group Regulated  Entity Holding  Company Limited  (M&G REH) in the  financial  statements | Management performed an impairment assessment at the year end in relation to the Company’s investment  in M&G REH, which in turn is the holding company for M&G plc’s main regulated entities, including MGG and  PAC. As a result, the recoverable amount of M&G REH has been determined by reference to the recoverable  amount of these main operating subsidiaries. We considered management’s assessment of the recoverable  amounts based on a discounted cash flow assessment, which was derived from management’s expectations  of profits in respect of MGG and application of a discounted dividend model in respect of PAC. Where  possible, management also considered alternative valuation techniques consistent with established  valuation principles to determine the recoverable amount. Based on the review, we concluded that  impairment of £933 million should be recognised. Further information is disclosed at Note A to the M&G plc  Company financial statements. |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Audit Committee Report continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 114 |  |

Sustainability reporting

We have a responsibility to review, and

challenge as appropriate, any

sustainability or climate-related

reporting in any material public

documents, including but not limited to,

climate-related financial disclosures

required by the UK Listing Rules.

We received regular updates during

2023 on our planned sustainability

reporting, and have challenged,

reviewed and approved

these accordingly.

In particular, the Task Force on Climate-

related Financial Disclosures (TCFD);

within the Annual Report and Accounts,

the Sustainability Report, published in

July 2023; and the Sustainability

Accounting Standards Board (SASB)

reporting document for publication on

our website.

We apply the same level of rigour to the

review and challenge of these

disclosures as we do to the review of

external financial reporting. In relation to

the mandatory TCFD reporting included

in this Annual Report and Accounts, we

have reviewed and approved the

Environmental Metrics Basis of

Reporting (Basis of Reporting) published

on our website which sets out key

considerations in respect of materiality,

reporting boundary, restatement policy

and the methodologies applied in

determining carbon emissions metrics.

In setting out the published Basis of

Reporting, consistency with the

requirements of the International

Sustainability Standards Board (ISSB)

IFRS S1, as far as practicable, has been a

key consideration discussed with

the Committee.

In relation to TCFD reporting, the

Committee also considered the

following key judgements in relation

to climate metrics:

– Use of 2019 emissions data for

sovereign bonds reporting in lieu of

2020 (where this is the most recent

data available) given the impact of

lockdowns at the peak of the COVID

pandemic on global GDP and

sovereign activity for that year,

therefore deemed not representative

of usual activities.

– Scenarios used in climate modelling –

our scenario analysis for public assets

is based on Network for Greening the

Financial Systems scenarios, and for

real estate and infrastructure assets

based on pathways produced by the

Intergovernmental Panel on Climate

Change (IPCC). We recognise the

limitations with using these scenarios

but judge them appropriate for

consistent disclosure while thinking in

this area develops.

– The data hierarchy for third-party

emissions data, including a change in

2023 to include Bloomberg as a data

source for public equities and

corporate debt emissions data, which

has allowed for improvement in

coverage for this asset class. Further

details on data hierarchies used is

available in the Basis of Reporting

document on our website.

– Application of the restatement policy

and other re-presentations of prior year

data where it was judged to be useful

to investors.

We recognise that there remains work to

do on sustainability reporting as data

improves and requirements change, and

will continue to work with management

as our reporting develops in this area,

including increasing coverage across

asset classes and ensuring that

processes and controls around the

reporting are robust and fit for purpose.

During the year, the Committee

approved the widening of the scope of

limited assurance by PwC over non-

financial metrics to include selected

financed emissions climate metrics. We

will continue to review the scope of this

work annually as reporting expectations

and requirements develop, and the

capabilities of assurance providers in

this area mature.

The Committee has also reviewed

responses to consultations during 2023

in relation to the development of

sustainability reporting as it pertains to

our business including engagement with

the ISSB and the Financial Reporting

Council (FRC).

During 2023, the FRC carried out a

thematic review of climate-related

metrics and targets based on 2022

reporting. The M&G plc 2022 Annual

Report and Accounts was included in the

sample and highlighted as an example of

better practice in a number of areas. On

the back of this review, in October 2023,

M&G plc received a letter from the FRC

setting out some opportunities for

improvement in preparation of the 2023

Annual Report and Accounts.

The FRC confirmed it did not expect a

response to the letter. The Committee

have been advised how these areas have

been considered within the preparation

of the 2023 report.

Audit and Corporate

Governance Reform

We have received regular updates

during 2023 regarding the audit and

corporate governance reforms initially

proposed in a government consultation -

Restoring Trust in Audit and Corporate

Governance - in 2021.

In May, the FRC launched a consultation

seeking views on proposed changes to

the UK Corporate Governance Code

arising from the initial government

consultation. Management prepared a

response to the consultation with input

from the impacted business areas. This

was presented to us for review ahead of

submission in early September 2023.

An updated version of the UK Corporate

Governance Code was published in

January 2024, with the main changes

relating to internal controls.

The Committee will continue to engage

with management on any changes

required to our processes and

procedures in light of the updates to the

UK Corporate Governance Code and any

further reforms.

#### Internal controls

The Committee has a responsibility, in

conjunction with the Risk Committee, to

review the adequacy and effectiveness

of our Risk Management Framework and

internal control systems prior to review

by the Board.

This approach to risk culture is

supported by the Operational Risk

Policy, Framework, Standards and

associated training, which articulate how

the business expects colleagues to

positively manage risk. All colleagues

have risk management accountabilities

as part of their core objectives.

We receive regular reports regarding the

status of the control environment,

including reviews of the effectiveness of

the Risk Management Framework, the

status and assessment of any

outstanding control deficiencies and

results of Key Control Assessments

performed by the first Line of Defence

and independent second Line of

Defence testing of controls over

Financial Close and Reporting

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Audit Committee Report continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 115 |  |

Processes. This helps ensure the Group

complies with the FRC’s guidance on risk

management, internal controls and

related financial and business reporting.

Find out more about the annual

assessment of risk management and

internal controls on page 59.

#### Whistleblowing policy

#### and framework

We are committed to a safe and inclusive

workplace where all colleagues can

speak out and report inappropriate

behaviour in complete confidence,

without fear of retaliation.

The Whistleblowers’ Champion, who is

also Chair of the Committee, provides

governance and oversight of our Speak

Out programme, which supports our

Whistleblowing policy.

Reporting to the Committee on the

effectiveness of the Whistleblowing

policy occurs twice a year. Individual

cases are not discussed with the

Committee. Regular meetings are also

held between management and the

Whistleblowers’ Champion.

We are satisfied that our whistleblowing

policies and procedures remain robust

and adequate.

#### Internal

#### Audit

We are responsible for overseeing the

work, effectiveness and independence

of the internal audit function. The

purpose of Internal Audit is to provide

independent assurance to the Board and

Executive Management on the adequacy

of the design and effectiveness of M&G's

systems of internal control, helping them

to protect the Group's assets, reputation

and sustainability.

During 2023, we welcomed a new Chief

Auditor, Rob Lewis, with the Committee

overseeing the recruitment process and

transitional arrangements. The Chair

sets the objectives and reviews the

performance of the Chief Auditor, who is

directly accountable to the Committee,

with unrestricted access to both the

Chairs of the Committee and the Board,

as well as Executive Management.

We approved the Internal Audit Charter

following its annual review, to assess its

continued validity in light of internal audit

professional standards and regulatory

expectations. We also approved the

2024 Internal Audit plan.

This is a risk-based plan of coverage -

developed in the context of M&G plc

strategy and the Group-wide

coordinated assurance plan - based on

an assessment of inherent risk, control

environment and consideration of

external factors such as regulatory

requirements, industry themes and

emerging risks. The plan will be updated

to reflect evolving assurance

requirements and priorities as required.

We measured the effectiveness of

Internal Audit using several key

performance metrics, including appraisal

of the ongoing Quality Assurance

Improvement Programme. An

independent assessment of the function

is carried out every five years (2022 –

rated Generally Conforms). We receive

regular briefings from Internal Audit

throughout the year and ask business

owners to attend the Committee to

explain actions being taken.

#### External Audit

Oversight and engagement

of external auditor

PwC has been M&G's external auditor

since 1 January 2022, following a

competitive tender process in 2020. The

audit is being led for the second year by

audit partner Mark Pugh. We provide

clear guidance to PwC on our

expectations and hold meetings with

PwC, without the presence of

management, to allow the audit team to

raise any concerns and remain

independent and objective. We reviewed

and approved the external audit plan

before the start of the 2023 year-end

process.

M&G has complied with the Statutory

Audit Services for Large Companies

Market Investigation (Mandatory Use of

Competitive Tender Processes and Audit

Committee Responsibilities) Order 2014

for the year ended 31 December 2023.

The Committee have considered the

Audit Committees and the External

Audit: Minimum Standard published by

the FRC in May 2023, and confirm

compliance with this Standard.

External auditor effectiveness

Each year, together with senior

management, we assess the external

auditor's performance, monitor their

independence, objectivity, and the

effectiveness of the audit process.

We carried out our assessment in April

2023 and considered feedback from key

internal and external stakeholders on:

quality of resource; overall plan and

approach; execution of the audit; quality

of communications received; and

whether the external auditor had

appropriately challenged management’s

methodology and assumptions, key

accounting policy judgements and

exercised professional scepticism.

Following the review of external audit

performance and effectiveness, a

shareholder resolution was

recommended to reappoint PwC as

external auditors at the Annual General

Meeting in May 2023. A further review of

effectiveness will be carried out in April

2024, and on an annual basis thereafter.

We welcomed PwC's use of Audit

Quality Indicators, which were

monitored and reported on during the

2023 year end reporting cycle.

Regulatory inspection of the audit

The FRC’s Quality Review team routinely

monitors the quality of the audit work of

certain UK audit firms through

inspections of sample audits and related

quality processes. PwC was reviewed on

the audit of our financial reporting for the

2022 financial year. The Chair of the

Committee had discussions with the

FRC as part of the process, and also

discussed the outcome of the inspection

with the Lead Audit Partner and the

members of the Committee.

The Committee was pleased with the

outcome of the FRC's inspection which

reported no areas for improvement of

sufficient significance to include in their

report, as well as four specific examples

of good audit practice.

Auditor independence policy

Our Auditor Independence Policy was

reviewed in December 2023 and will

continue to be reviewed at least

annually. The main purpose of this policy

is to ensure that the external auditor is

not engaged in any non-audit services

that are not permitted, that we comply

with all other relevant regulation and

ethical guidance relating to relationships

with the external auditor, and that we

maintain a sufficient choice of

appropriately qualified audit firms.

Certain services need to be approved by

the Committee before any engagement.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Audit Committee Report continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 116 |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Fees paid to the auditor  Total fees paid to PwC during the year  ended 31 December 2023 amounted to  £22.3 million, of which £3.0 million  related to non-audit services and  £1.7 million related to overruns in  completion of the 2022 audit. This  compares to £16.7 million paid in 2022,  of which £2.5 million related to non-  audit services.  The year-on-year increase in fees  reflects the additional fees relating to  IFRS 17 and inflation. A breakdown of  fees paid to PwC is in Note 9 of the  consolidated financial statements. In  line with the Auditor Independence  Policy, all non-audit services were  approved by the Committee. We were  satisfied that, considering the fees paid  and services provided under the policy,  the objectivity and independence of  PwC was safeguarded. | | | |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Role and responsibilities  of the Audit Committee  The Committee’s responsibilities  include, but are not limited to:  – Financial reporting: monitoring  the integrity of the consolidated  financial statements, related  announcements and other  financial information provided to  shareholders and other  stakeholders.  – Framework of internal control and  risk management systems:  reviewing and monitoring the  adequacy and effectiveness of the  Risk Management Framework and  internal control systems, in  conjunction with the Risk  Committee.  – Internal and external audit  processes: assessing the  effectiveness of the internal and  external audit process.  – Whistleblowing procedures:  overseeing the effectiveness of  the whistleblowing programme.  – Sustainability reporting oversight  and the development of assurance  in relation to this reporting. | |  |
|  |  | The Audit Committee’s terms  of reference  www.mandg.com |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Membership and  meeting attendance  page 104 |  |
|  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | inFocus.svg  Reporting under IFRS 17  IFRS 17 is the new accounting  standard for insurance contracts,  replacing IFRS 4, with an effective date  of 1 January 2023. Our 2023 interim  results were the first time we reported  on an IFRS 17 basis, and the full year  results included in this Annual Report  and Accounts have been produced on  an IFRS 17 basis.  IFRS 17 is a principles-based  accounting standard which includes  features that are not present in our  financial reporting metrics. This leads  to significant differences in the  valuation of the liabilities, and hence  shareholder equity, compared with  IFRS 4.  Monitoring implementation  The Committee received regular  updates on progress towards the  implementation of IFRS 17. In 2023, the  focus was on finalising the  methodology and judgements and  ensuring that the business was  prepared to deliver the requirements  of the new standard.  Methodology  Over the past few years, in preparation  for the implementation of IFRS 17, the  Committee have discussed and  approved a number of key  methodology decisions.  Moving into 2023, there were a few  significant decisions outstanding,  including fair value methodology,  treatment of the deferred tax liability  in the With-Profits Fund,  policyholder share of the surplus  assets in the With-Profits Fund and  treatment of distributions of these  surplus assets. These areas were  reviewed and approved by the  Committee in the first half of 2023. All  decisions were also reviewed by PwC  as they were finalised.  External Disclosures  In addition to its review of the 2023  half-year and full-year results on an  IFRS 17 basis, the Committee also  reviewed and approved the IFRS 17  disclosures in the 2022 Annual Report  and Accounts. |  | Although IFRS 17 has an effective date  of 1 January 2023, the requirement to  restate comparative information  meant that the date of transition  to IFRS 17 for the Group was  1 January 2022. As such, the 2022  Annual Report included an overview of  our approach to the implementation of  IFRS 17 and a preliminary quantitative  assessment of the impact of IFRS 17  on the Group results.  We also reviewed and approved the  IFRS 17 market update which was  published in July 2023 to help the  market understand our latest position  ahead of our half year results  announcement in September. The  update reflected the latest  expectations and assessment of the  impact of the IFRS 17 implementation,  providing a restatement of M&G’s  financial results for the year ended  31 December 2022 and the six months  ended 30 June 2022 on an unaudited  IFRS 17 basis.  Assurance  PwC provided regular updates to the  Committee on the status of the IFRS 17  audit, highlighting any areas of  concern as appropriate. PwC also  carried out an audit of the transition  balance sheet (as at 1 January 2022)  and the restated 2022 financial  statements. This allowed PwC to  perform a review of the 2023 half-year  accounts and the restated  comparatives. All findings were  reported to the Committee for  consideration.  Insight and Analysis  Following the half year reporting  period, the Committee reviewed a  presentation summarising the  approach taken by our peers when  reporting on an IFRS 17 basis. This  included analysis from internal and  external sources, including an extract  from a PwC cross-industry analysis,  and helped the Committee to  understand the impact of IFRS 17 on  competitor’s results and see how  other companies had presented their  results on the new basis.  Find out more about the impact of  IFRS 17 on our financial statements in  Note 1.2.1 on pages 191-196. |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Audit Committee Report continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 117 |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| In Focus |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Risk  Committee  Report |  | Risk Committee composition | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Clive Adamson (Chair) | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Dev Sanyal | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Clare Thompson | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | img_P119.jpg |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | Priorities for 2024  – Oversight of risks related to the execution of M&G’s business strategy  including monitoring of the risks of the transformation programme  – Monitoring of M&G's operational resilience, including oversight of the risks  relating to our third party and outsource providers  – Monitoring Consumer Duty outcomes and evolving risks such as sustainability  and ESG, and artificial intelligence and how these are embedded in our Risk  Management framework |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Dear Shareholder

I am pleased to present the Risk

Committee Report, which outlines our

activities and work during the year.

The continued economic and

geopolitical uncertainty in 2023 required

our close attention. In particular, we

reviewed a range of stress and scenario

testing results through the Group ORSA,

which provided insight on potential

adverse impacts to the business and

management actions available. The

output of these tests feed into the

Viability Statement on page 91.

The expansion of Artificial Intelligence

(AI) introduces significant change to

both the technology landscape and

business capabilities. We held a deep-

dive session to explore its potential risks

(including evolving cyber security,

access and privacy risks), as well as

opportunities it presents.

Managing the risks relating to our use of

third parties and outsource providers

remains a priority, given our reliance on

them to perform core services.

We receive regular updates on our

oversight of material third parties and

have reviewed progress against tactical

and strategic activities to enhance the

framework. This will remain an area of

focus in 2024.

The M&G transformation programme

was launched at the beginning of 2023

and we have taken an active role in

overseeing both the execution and

operating model impact risks associated

with this change.

This has aided our understanding of the

impact on the overall risk profile, and we

are now closely monitoring how these

are managed over the remainder of the

programme, with regular updates.

Following the identification that the

framework to manage conflicts of

interest required further embedding, we

oversaw the completion of a plan to

deliver this, including consideration of

the key conflicts for M&G's three

operating segments.

The compliance transformation

programme was a regular item on our

agenda in 2023 and we will continue to

support the function as it completes the

programme next year.

We continue to work closely with the

Audit and Remuneration Committees.

Our cross-membership principles ensure

we manage conflicts and all Non-

Executive Directors have the right

information provided in the most

efficient way. My role as Chair of the Risk

Committee of PAC allows me a wider

oversight of Group risk issues.

I would like to thank Peter Grewal, who

served as Group Chief Risk and

Compliance Officer since January 2021,

and welcome Louise Gelling, who has

taken over the role in the interim period

while we recruit a successor.

Clive Adamson

Committee Chair

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Areas of focus in 2023  – Monitoring and reviewing the risk  profile. Key risks and issues, and  emerging risks facing M&G,  particularly in light of the  geopolitical and market events  of 2023.  – Monitoring sustainability and ESG  risk, including our climate change  scenarios.  – Monitoring operational resilience,  including the management of  third-party risk and outsourcing,  data privacy, artificial intelligence,  and cyber security.  – Reviewing the M&G ORSA and  recommending its approval to  the Board. |  |
|  |  |  |

#### Composition and Schedule

Details of Committee members’ relevant

skills and experience are on pages 96-98.

In 2023, there were five scheduled Risk

Committee meetings and two ad hoc

meetings. In addition, we held one joint

meeting with the Audit Committee.

#### Chief Risk & Compliance Officer

The Chief Risk & Compliance Officer

(CRCO) has responsibility for the risk

function and all compliance matters, and

is a standing attendee at all our

meetings. Our CRCO provides written

reports to us covering key risk matters

and compliance reporting, and is

available to the Committee for

consultation regarding any agenda item.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Risk Committee Report

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 118 |  |

Review of current and

#### emerging risks

We are responsible for reviewing the

Risk Management Framework, detailed

on page 58, together with a list of M&G’s

principal risks and how those risks are

identified, managed and mitigated.

We’re satisfied that our review, and

subsequent reporting to the Board,

enabled the Board to carry out a robust

assessment of M&G’s emerging and

principal risks.

Risk appetite, tolerance,

#### profile and strategy

We reviewed regular reports from the

CRCO, including updates on the risk

profile, key risks and issues facing M&G,

emerging risks, our capital and liquidity

position against appetite and our control

environment. We also received

regular reports from our subsidiary

Board Risk Committees.

Geopolitical and market events remained

a key focus during 2023. Additionally, we

monitored M&G’s response to the

developments in artificial intelligence

and the enhancement of our operational

resilience capabilities.

Sustainability and ESG risk was also an

area of focus. During 2023, we reviewed

M&G's sustainability and ESG risks.

We also reviewed the required

scenarios, including climate change

scenarios, on a full balance sheet basis

as part of the Own Risk and Solvency

Assessment (ORSA), and recommended

to the Board a range of economic

scenarios for business planning

purposes.

We regularly reviewed and provided

advice to the Board on how the

assessment and analysis of the top

financial and non-financial risks facing

M&G were being managed. We were

also provided with ‘deep-dive’ reviews

and presentations from executives on

key risks under their management,

including third-party risk and

outsourcing, data privacy, risk impact of

the transformation programme, artificial

intelligence and cyber security. We also

received regular updates on business

change activities and key programmes.

#### Risk Management Framework

#### and internal controls

We approved changes to the Risk

Management Framework and the risk

policies as part of our annual review. We

also recommended updates to M&G’s

risk appetite and individual risk limits to

the Board for approval.

#### Risk models and measures

We approved the overall methodology

and key assumptions for the Solvency II

valuation in conjunction with the Audit

Committee, and reviewed the overall

effectiveness of M&G’s Internal Model by

reviewing the results of the annual

programme of Solvency II Internal Model

validation. We also approved the Internal

Model validation plan for the

forthcoming year. In conjunction with the

Audit Committee, we received an update

on financial systems resilience and the

financial model valuations programme.

#### Regulatory matters

We reviewed M&G’s ORSA and

recommended its approval to the Board.

In conjunction with the Audit Committee,

we also reviewed regulatory and public

Solvency II disclosures and

recommended them to the Board for

approval. In addition, we received

updates on emerging regulations,

regulatory risks and other regulatory

matters arising during the year.

#### Compliance and fraud

We reviewed and approved updates to a

number of policies including those relating

to regulatory compliance risk, privacy and

data protection, conduct risk, market

abuse and financial crime compliance.

#### Annual evaluation of Risk

#### Committee performance

The process and results of the 2023

Board and Committee effectiveness

review are described on page 106. This

year’s results and agreed areas of focus

are described on page 107.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Role and responsibilities  of the Risk Committee  The Committee is responsible for  assisting the Board in its oversight  of risk, including but not limited to:  – Advising the Board on M&G’s  overall risk appetite, risk  tolerances and risk strategy.  – Reviewing the Risk Management  framework and advising the Board  on its overall effectiveness.  – Approving M&G’s risk and  compliance policies and  recommending such approval to  the Board.  – Reviewing current and potential  future risks and mitigation  strategies.  – In conjunction with the Audit  Committee, reviewing the  effectiveness of financial and non-  financial controls across the  Internal Control framework.  – Reviewing the effectiveness of the  Internal Model, including stress  testing.  – Reviewing the Group Own Risk  and Solvency Assessment  (ORSA); and in conjunction with  the Audit Committee, ensuring  compliance with regulatory  requirements.  – Advising the Remuneration  Committee on risk and control  issues that may impact  remuneration strategy in any  given year, including adjustments  to individual incentives. | |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | The Risk Committee’s terms  of reference  www.mandg.com |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Membership and  meeting attendance  page 104 |  |
|  |  |  |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Risk Committee Report continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 119 |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | In this section | Remuneration at a glance |  |
|  |  | Single figure remuneration |  |
|  |  | Directors’ share interests and other payments |  |
|  |  | Remuneration arrangements throughout the Company |  |
|  |  | Statement of implementation of the Remuneration Policy in 2024 |  |
|  |  | Other related disclosures |  |
|  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Directors’  Remuneration  Report |  | Remuneration Committeei | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Clare Chapman (Chair) | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Clare Thompson | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Massimo Tosato | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | img_P122.jpg |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | Priorities for 2024  – Reviewing the Executive Directors' packages to ensure structure and  opportunity are appropriate  – Assessing the effectiveness of incentives in promoting long-term value  creation through alignment with the refreshed purpose and strategy  – Assessing the effectiveness of client and sustainability metrics in delivering  strategic objectives and outcomes  – Continuing focus on the fairness of workforce remuneration in a challenging  economic environment |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Areas of focus in 2023  Policy consultation and AGM vote  Triennial review of the Remuneration  Policy, which was approved by  shareholders in May with a 96.46%  favourable vote.  Incentive outcomes, 2024 scorecard  design and stakeholder alignment  We considered the incentive  outcomes and 2024 scorecard  measures for alignment with our  performance and broader stakeholder  experience including shareholders,  clients and colleagues.  Consumer Duty  We reviewed our Group Remuneration  Policy, incentive plans and remuneration  governance processes for alignment  with the Consumer Duty principles in the  design and determination of outcomes.  No material gaps were identified.  Transformation and Senior  Management Changes  Oversight of remuneration decisions  linked to transformation initiatives and  for new hires and leavers from our  Group Executive Committee (below  the Board) and broader senior  management population. |  |
|  |  |  |

#### Dear Shareholder

On behalf of the Board and its

Remuneration Committee, I am pleased

to present the Directors’ Remuneration

Report (DRR) for the year ended

31 December 2023, covering our

decisions in respect of remuneration

outcomes for the 2023 financial year and

implementation of the Directors’

Remuneration Policy (DRP) in 2024.

I would firstly like to again thank

shareholders for their engagement and

support for the review and renewal of

the DRP in 2023. We engaged with 21 of

our largest shareholders representing

c. 60% of share ownership and received

a 96.46% vote in favour of the DRP,

along with a 98.6% vote in favour of

the 2022 DRR.

We remain mindful of the need to keep

certain aspects of the DRP and its

implementation under review to maintain

strong alignment with our refreshed

strategy and purpose as they become

further embedded within M&G. We’ve

highlighted key updates in this report.

#### Performance delivered in 2023

In 2023, we have continued to deliver

progress on our strategy, focused on

simplification, profitable growth and

financial strength. We've established a

corporate infrastructure with three clear

operating segments, Asset

Management, Life and Wealth, which

also work together: simplifying our

business, improving the way we serve

our clients, and creating more

opportunities to grow M&G. Despite a

backdrop of evolving market dynamics

and geopolitical uncertainties, we've

remained resilient and adaptive with

financial and operating results that

demonstrate the strength of our

business model.

In Asset Management the Wholesale

business continues to build momentum

with a second year of positive net inflows

and fund performance over three and

five years remaining strong. The

Institutional business, as expected,

remained impacted by the 2022 UK mini

budget crisis resulting in overall net

client outflows in the year.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Directors’ Remuneration Report

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 120 |  |

i Louise Fowler is a standing attendee as representative for the Prudential Assurance Company

(PAC) Board.

In comparison to peers over three and

five years, our performance remains

strong or has strengthened with 64% of

our Wholesale funds ranked in the upper

performance quartiles over three years

(2022: 67%), and 69% ranked in the

upper performance quartiles over five

years (2022: 60%). However, our

Wholesale funds performance over one

year has reduced relative to the previous

year, with 51% of our Wholesale funds

ranked in the upper performance

quartiles over one year (2022: 68%).

The Life business has started its growth

transformation by entering into two

major bulk purchase annuity

transactions in the year. The increase in

yields during 2022 led to increased

adjusted operating profit before tax and

operating change in contractual service

margin (our new additional alternative

performance measure following the

adoption of the new insurance

accounting standard, IFRS 17) in Life.

Our Wealth segment results have

benefitted from improved net client

inflows into PruFund following strong

underlying investment performance, and

improved adjusted operating profit

before tax and operating change in CSM

in relation to the result from PruFund,

again reflecting the increase in yields

during 2022.

Our capital position remains strong with

our shareholder Solvency II ratio

increasing to 203%, maintaining strong

momentum from the previous year to

outperform our three-year cumulative

operating capital generation target for

the 2021-23 LTIP award and remaining

on track to achieve our £2.5 billion

target by the end of 2024, linked to the

2022 LTIP.

With share price growth in excess

of 18% and the continuation of our

dividend policy in 2023, shareholders

realised a total return of 30% for the

12-month period.

Clients remain at the core of our new

purpose, which is to give everyone real

confidence to put their money to work,

and aligns with our refocused strategy.

We are committed to serving our clients

with excellence, prioritising their needs

and expectations, elevating the quality of

our service delivery, fostering stronger

relationships and deeper trust.

We are continuing to simplify and

automate processes and enable our

colleagues and business partners to

work together more effectively so we

can respond to clients’ needs and find

the right solutions more quickly.

#### 2023 Short-term

#### Incentive Plan

The performance measures driving the

outcome of the 2023 Short-Term

Incentive (STI) scorecard are

summarised below.

Financial performance in 2023

In 2023, we moved to a new basis of

accounting for insurance contracts (IFRS

17), which required the 2023 adjusted

operating profit target under the

previous accounting basis (IFRS 4) to be

recalculated for the purpose of the STI

scorecard. We discussed the different

methodology for determining adjusted

operating profit under IFRS 17 and

whether a simple recalculation of the

target was appropriate for remuneration

purposes.It was concluded that under

IFRS 17 the like-for-like methodology

would lead to a measure that would not

align remuneration to actual

management delivery and value creation

during the year. In order to achieve this

alignment, it was decided to adopt a new

STI profit measure for the 2023

performance period taking account of

operating change in contractual service

margin, being a new Board-approved

IFRS 17 alternative performance

measure.

Operating change in contractual service

margin gives a view of economic value

generated by including the impact of

new business written and management

actions taken in the period. Further

details of the measure can be found on

page 147. By adding the two metrics

together, executive remuneration is

better linked to strategic actions in the

performance period in which they have

been made.

AOP plus operating change in CSM of

£1,152 million was above target in 2023.

Above target AOP benefitted from

higher than expected amortisation rates

for the CSM in relation to with-profits

business and also an increase in

investment and interest income in the

Corporate Centre. The operating change

in CSM was also above target benefitting

from higher than expected inflows into

PruFund in the Wealth segment.

Operating Capital Generation is £996

million and is above the maximum

performance level, driven by higher

underlying capital generation as a result

of increased yields, together with higher

other operating capital generation

largely driven by model changes, offset

by lower management actions.

Non-financial performance in 2023

Non-financial measures focus on our

clients and colleagues, and ensuring we

operate within an effective risk and

controls environment. Non-financial

measures ensure that the scorecards

retain an appropriate balance between

performance and how it is delivered,

which is critical for M&G’s long-term

success, sustainable shareholder value

creation and aligning with the principles

of the Consumer Duty. Although we did

not achieve all of the stretching targets

established at the beginning of the year,

an above-target outcome was achieved

for the non-financial section overall, and

the Committee was pleased to observe

stable or improving year-on-year trends

across most client outcomes, colleague

engagement and the control

environment.

Our client metrics include:

– Our Life and Wealth net promoter

score, which was 15 for 2023, a +1

improvement on prior year and

between the threshold and target of

the performance range;

– With-Profits Fund investment

performance, which again

outperformed the benchmark

demonstrating the benefit to

policyholders of the strength and

diversification of the Fund’s

investment approach; and

– Asset Management investment

performance, which is measured on a

rolling quarterly average basis over

one and three years. 70.7% of

institutional funds outperformed their

investment benchmark/objective to

deliver a maximum outcome. 51% of

wholesale funds outperformed their

investment benchmark/objective,

which was consistent with the 2022

outcome and at the threshold of the

performance range.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Directors’ Remuneration Report continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 121 |  |

Employee engagement is the degree to

which employees invest themselves to

drive positive organisational outcomes.

Colleague inclusion continues to be

measured on a regular basis as part of

our OneVoice surveys. We measure this

in our OneVoice survey, asking

colleagues how happy they are at work

and if they would recommend M&G as a

great place to work. Our response rate

to the OneVoice survey generally

remained stable at 77% at the end of

2023 (2022: 79%) with our Sustainable

engagement score also remaining

relatively stable at 70.7 (2022:72).

The scorecard target and performance is

based on an average of the three

surveys conducted in 2023. Taking into

account the level of change across the

Group Executive Committee during

2023, the average outcome of 70.7,

between threshold and target, was a

pleasing outcome.

Our annual assessment of risk

management and internal control

effectiveness identified that we made

positive progress in 2023, while

acknowledging that implementation

work will continue into 2024 to reach

target maturity.

The positive trend of reducing the

number of overdue high and very high

assurance issues continued in 2023, with

the outcome of 0.9% just below the

maximum performance requirement. At

63.6%, the proportion of self-identified

high and very high issues was above

target, and stable with the 2022

performance level.

As a result of this performance the 2023

STI delivered an outcome of 79.9% of

maximum opportunity for the Executive

Directors (compared to an outcome of

50.6% in 2022).

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Measure | Performance | Vesting (Max) |
| Financial  Measures | – Adjusted operating profit plus operating change in CSM  – Operating Capital Generation | £1,152m – above target  £996m – above maximum | 59.15% (60%) |
| Client  Outcomes | – Life & Wealth – Net Promoter Score  – With-Profits Fund (versus benchmark)  – Wholesale (% of funds above benchmark)  – Institutional (% of funds above benchmark) | 15 – below target  5.7% – above maximum  51.0% – at threshold  70.7% – at maximum | 11.50% (20%) |
| Colleague  Measures | – Sustainable engagement index score | 70.7 – below target | 1.75% (10%) |
| Risk &  Controls | – % high/very high assurance issues overdue  – Proportion self-identified high/very high issues of total | 0.9% – above target  63.6% – above target | 7.50% (10%) |

#### 2021 Long-Term Incentive Plan

The 2021 LTIP award was granted in April 2021 with performance measures covering the period 2021 to 2023 and has an overall

outcome of 90.1% of maximum.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Measure | Performance | Vesting (Max) |
| Financial  Measures | – Cumulative operating capital generation | £2,934m – above target | 46.1% (50%) |
| – Relative total shareholder return ranking | 75th percentile – at maximum | 25.0% (25%) |
| Non-Financial  Measures | – Risk and Conduct | 40% – in line with expectations  with some improvement needed  in 2024 | 4.0% (10%) |
| – Diversity (Gender) | 37% – at maximum | 7.5% (7.5%) |
| – Climate – own emissions reduction | 43% – above maximum | 7.5% (7.5%) |

The primary measure was cumulative

operating capital generation which was

above target, with performance in 2023

driven by higher yields and positive

management actions.

25% of the scorecard was based on our

total shareholder return relative to a peer

group of FTSE 100 financial services

companies (excluding investment trusts),

with threshold performance set at the

median of the peer group and maximum

performance at the upper quartile.

Performance was at the upper quartile of

the peer group with a return of 46.1% for

the three-year period, driven by a solid

share price performance with a c. 12.5%

increase over the period and the

continuation of our dividend policy which

continued to be at the high end of FTSE

100 levels in 2023.

There has also been strong performance

against the non-financial measures in the

scorecard:

– For Risk and Conduct, the Committee

considered a range of factors in

determining the outcome of the

measure. They observed that over the

3-year period the business had

generally operated within risk appetite

and policy limits, with appropriate

remediation promptly implemented in

a limited number of instances where

the business operated outside of this.

In particular, policy compliance was

maintained at a high level.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Directors’ Remuneration Report continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 122 |  |

– It was observed that there had been

incremental improvements in the

control environment in each of the

three years of the performance period

and, while further improvement is

needed in 2024, the positive progress

over the performance period was

acknowledged. Taking consideration

of all of these factors, the Committee

concluded that an outcome of 40%

was appropriate.

– We currently have 37% women in

senior leadership, which has remained

constant with 2022, and we remain

committed to achieving our target of

40% female representation in senior

leadership by 2025.

– Own emissions reduced by 43%

from the 2019 baseline. The

outperformance of the target has

primarily been driven by positive

management actions to reduce Scope

1&2 emissions, particularly in relation

to changes in our office portfolio,

removal of natural gas from the

Scottish offices following the

relocation of our Stirling based

colleagues to a new office in 2022, and

proactive procurement of renewable

electricity. In 2023, our Scope 3

emissions increased due to upward

trends in colleague travel. However,

the 2023 level of business travel

emissions was still 28% lower than the

2019 baseline and ahead of the target.

Consideration of pay and

#### conditions across the wider

#### workforce

The Committee takes careful

consideration of pay and conditions for

the wider workforce with a focus on

fairness of remuneration outcomes,

particularly in the current challenging

economic environment. From 2023 a

remuneration-based question has been

included in the all-colleague OneVoice

survey to give the Committee additional

insight. Workforce remuneration is also a

key input when determining salary

reviews and incentive outcomes for the

Executive Directors. The key indicators

considered by the Committee as part of

its 2023 year-end decision making

included:

– 2024 salary increases: The actual

salary spend increase across the UK

workforce in 2024 has been 4.6%,

with higher increases towards more

junior roles with an average increase

of 5%, compared to 4% for more

senior roles. During 2023 we remained

mindful of the cost-of-living

challenges, making a further one-off

payment of £500 to all colleagues

earning under £75,000 pa;

– 2023 STI outcomes: The average STI

outcome for wider workforce

colleagues, which was 14% higher

than it had been in 2022; and

– 2023 Total Remuneration outcome:

The Chief Executive Total

Remuneration Ratio, which was 28:1

in 2023 at median (compared to 77:1

in 2022).

The Committee noted that the decrease

in the remuneration ratio was primarily a

consequence of the new Group Chief

Executive Officer not receiving an LTIP

vesting in respect of the 2021-23

performance period, having joined the

Company in October 2022. It was also

noted that the new Group Chief

Executive Officer’s package was 13%

lower than his predecessor, no salary

increase had been awarded during 2023

and on a like-for-like basis the STI award

had increased in line with the formulaic

outcome of the scorecard relative to the

prior year. The Committee was therefore

assured that the decisions taken in

respect of remuneration outcomes were

fair and reasonable when compared to

the wider workforce experience over the

period. The Committee noted that

outputs such as the Group Chief

Executive Officer pay ratio would

continue to be subject to some volatility

over a period where there have been

changes to the Executive Directors and

transformation activity impacts the

demographics of our wider workforce.

In our approach to sustainability we

continue to prioritise diversity and

inclusion, along with climate change. We

are proud to have been one of the first

companies in our industry to publish an

ethnicity in leadership target and

voluntarily publish ethnicity pay gap

data.

We believe that transparency is key to

driving real change, which is why we

report our ethnicity pay gap in the same

way that we report our gender pay gap

data. See our gender pay gap report on

our website for more detail.

We are committed to achieving year-on-

year improvement in the representation

of gender and ethnicity in senior

leadership roles, with ambitious targets

to ensure fair representation of women

and individuals who identify as Black,

Asian or from a Minority Ethnic

background throughout M&G. This is

underpinned by our LTIP scorecard, with

measures and targets aligned to

achieving and maintaining our stretching

public goals of 40% women and 20%

ethnicity by the end of 2025. For more

information on diversity and inclusion

please refer to the colleagues section of

this report from pages 50-53.

#### Other areas of focus in 2023

There has been further significant

transformation activity and changes

among the Group Executive Committee

(GEC) over the course of the year, with

the Committee overseeing remuneration

decisions linked to transformation

initiatives and for the hiring and exit of a

number of below-Board executives

during the year. We were pleased to be

able to support the execution of

initiatives and attract executives of the

required calibre and experience for

these key roles, within the parameters of

our Group Remuneration Policy.

The Board oversaw a review across the

Group to ensure that we meet our

Consumer Duty responsibilities, which

included an independent assessment of

all incentive plan arrangements. The

Committee received the report and

conclusions and was pleased to note

general alignment of the design of

incentive plans and the approach to

determining remuneration outcomes

with the Consumer Duty principles.

Areas of refinement were identified to

strengthen alignment in some incentive

plans and governance documentation.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Directors’ Remuneration Report continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 123 |  |

#### Implementation in 2024

The Committee approved a salary

increase of 4% for the Group Chief

Executive Officer and Chief Financial

Officer in 2024. This was the first

increase to apply since they were hired

during 2022.

In determining this increase the

Committee considered external market

benchmark data, performance/delivery

since their hire dates and the experience

of the wider workforce, for whom an

overall spend of 4.6% applied.

During 2024 we will undertake a further

review of the Executive Directors’

remuneration packages to ensure that

the structure, alignment and opportunity

are appropriate in the context of the

scale of our strategic ambition and how

effective we are in maintaining the

momentum in its delivery. If changes are

considered, we will consult with

shareholders in advance of finalising any

decisions.

#### Incentive plan measures

#### for 2024

The scorecards went through a

comprehensive review for the 2023

performance period as part of the Policy

review and consultation. We concluded

that the structure and balance of

financial and non-financial measures

within the scorecards remained

appropriate. Some changes have been

applied to the underlying measures as

we continue to monitor the effectiveness

of alignment to our refreshed purpose

and strategy.

Financial measures: Following the

adoption of IFRS 17 we have retained the

updated profit measure to add operating

change in contractual service margin to

adjusted operating profit before tax in

the 2024 STI scorecard. We also

identified that in order to more

effectively align the Executive Directors

to our strategic decision to re-enter the

defined benefit pension de-risking

market, the Committee decided to adopt

an adapted operating capital generation

measure for use in the STI and LTIP

scorecards which excludes the capital

strain on writing new business.

Non-financial measures: There is very

little change to these measures, which

provide effective alignment to our

refreshed purpose and commitments to

clients, our culture, our sustainability

priorities (diversity and climate) and to

operate within an effective risk and

control environment. In defining the

measures and targets for the 2024

scorecards, we reviewed our

methodology to ensure the measures

were aligned to purpose and strategy,

and would drive our new behaviours.

We were also mindful of the progress

made at the end of 2023 to ensure

targets and performance ranges for

sustainability measures were

sufficiently stretching.

Additional context for the financial and

non-financial measures can be found in

the link to strategy and 2024

implementation sections of this report

on pages 130 and 144.

During 2024, we will be looking closely at

our approach to measuring and tracking

client outcomes with our three segment

CEOs. We will also consider additional

climate measures as we embed our

strategy and interim targets for the asset

manager and asset owner, as well as

reviewing how we continue to

incorporate diversity into the scorecards

in light of our 2025 targets and the

outcome of the FCA consultation on

diversity and inclusion. We therefore

expect further adaptations to the

measures in 2025.

#### Conclusion

As we look forward to 2024, the

Committee will be focused on:

– Reviewing the Executive Directors'

packages to ensure structure and

opportunity are appropriate.

– Assessing the effectiveness of

incentives in promoting long-term

value creation through alignment with

the refreshed purpose and strategy.

– Assessing the effectiveness of client

and sustainability metrics in delivering

strategic objectives and outcomes.

– Continuing focus on the fairness of

workforce remuneration in a

challenging economic environment.

Clare Chapman

Remuneration Committee Chair

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Role and responsibilities  of the Remuneration  Committee  Deciding the framework of the  remuneration policies: establishing,  approving and maintaining the  principles and framework of the  remuneration policies and  arrangements for the Group.  Determining the design,  implementation and operation of  remuneration arrangements for the  Chair of the Board, the Executive  Directors, Group Executive  Committee and identified staff for all  remuneration regulations that apply  to the Group, and overseeing  remuneration for individuals whose  total remuneration exceeds an  amount determined by the  Committee from time to time. | |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | The Remuneration Committee’s  terms of reference  www.mandg.com |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Membership and meeting  attendance  page 104 |  |
|  |  |  |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Directors’ Remuneration Report continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 124 |  |

This section provides an overview of the Directors' Remuneration Policy, the remuneration outcomes for 2023 and implementation

decisions for 2024. Through our implementation and operation of the Policy we ensure alignment to the following principles:

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| Sustainable, long term  success of the Group and  robust risk framework | Clear alignment with the long-term interests of the Company through a significant proportion of  executive packages being delivered in shares for three to five years and through the  shareholding and two-year post-employment shareholding requirement policies.  Remuneration appropriately balanced between recognising short and long term performance.  Financial and non-financial incentive measures that are focused on indicators of sustainable  performance that position the company strongly for continued success.  A robust and rigorous risk review of remuneration outcomes to ensure that these properly reflect  overall company performance from a financial, key stakeholder, conduct and reputational  perspective, and within an effective risk management framework and culture. |
| High performing talent | Clarity of our remuneration packages which are appropriately positioned relative to the scope  and complexity of the roles and relevant market benchmarks, and designed to reflect and  recognise performance. |
| Positive, safe and  collaborative environment  aligned to our purpose, values  and culture | Key focus on positive client outcomes and quality of client engagement.  Strong alignment with our ambitious diversity targets and objectives to maintain a positive and  engaging culture that provides equality of opportunity for all current and prospective colleagues.  Promoting a positive culture in which the ‘how’ as well as the ‘what’ is recognised and valued,  with a focus on colleagues and clients and demonstrable alignment between behaviours and  remuneration outcomes. |
| Predictability and alignment  with stakeholders | Strong alignment for our executives with the experience of shareholders through the delivery of  a significant proportion of remuneration in shares, with vesting and holding periods over 5 years  and a robust shareholding requirement policy.  Incentive plan measures aligned to client outcomes and long term diversity and climate  measures that reflect and recognise the company’s wider role and impact. |
| Simple and transparent | Remuneration plans and programmes that are simple to understand and provide clear linkage to  performance set in line with business strategy. |
| Compliant and focused on  best practice | Arrangements are fully compliant with all applicable regulatory and legal requirements and  reviewed on a continuous basis to align with best practice as this continues to evolve. |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Remuneration at a glance

### Remuneration at a glance

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 125 |  |

#### Overview

#### of the Directors’ Remuneration Policy

The following chart shows the operation of the key elements of our Directors’ Remuneration Policy. Summary details of the Policy

are provided in the next section (total amounts in  £’000). The charts detail the remuneration arrangements proposed for our Group

Chief Executive Officer, Andrea Rossi, and our Chief Financial Officer, Kathryn McLeland.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Remuneration at a glance

#### continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 126 |  |

#### Summary

#### of the Directors’ Remuneration Policy and 2024 implementation

References  to the Policy in this section and the detailed implementation section of the report align with the Remuneration Policy

approved at the 2023 AGM.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Remuneration element  and time horizon | Policy summary | 2024 Implementation |
| Base Pay | Operation  Normally reviewed annually with any increases  usually taking effect from 1 April each year.  Opportunity  There are no prescribed maximum salary levels.  The Committee considers a range of internal and  external factors to ensure that base salaries are  appropriate.  Performance  Individual and Company performance will be taken  into consideration. |  |
| Benefits | Operation  Reviewed periodically against market practice  taking consideration of benefits offered to  colleagues across the Company.  Opportunity  Cover levels are defined within the terms of each  benefit with maximum opportunity dependent on  the terms of the insurer and individual  circumstances.  Performance  There are no performance measures that apply to  the provision of benefits. | – Life, disability and critical illness insurance  – Private health insurance (including partner and  dependants) and annual health assessment  – Eligibility to participate in the Company  Sharesave and Share Incentive Plan (SIP) |
| Pension | Operation  Defined contribution pension participation or cash  in lieu.  Opportunity  13% of base salary per annum, aligned with the  wider workforce.  Performance  There are no performance measures. |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Remuneration at a glance

#### continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 127 |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Effective  1 April  2024  £ | Effective  1 April  2023  £ | %  increase |
| Andrea Rossi | 910,000 | 875,000 | 4.0% |
| Kathryn  McLeland | 603,000 | 580,000 | 4.0% |
| Wider workforce 2024  (UK annual review  spend) | | 4.6% | |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| '24 | '25 | '26 | '27 | '28 |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| '24 | '25 | '26 | '27 | '28 |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| '24 | '25 | '26 | '27 | '28 |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Contribution  2024 | Contribution  2023 |
| Andrea Rossi | | 13% | 13% |
| Kathryn McLeland | | 13% | 13% |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Remuneration element  and time horizon | Policy summary | 2024 Implementation |
| Short-term  incentives (STI) | Operation  An annual incentive award subject to performance  conditions assessed at the end of the calendar year.  Performance outcomes are subject to a  discretionary downward risk adjustment. 50%  of any STI payable will normally be deferred  into shares with a three-year vesting period.  Malus and/or clawback provisions apply to  cash and deferred STI.  Opportunity  Up to a maximum of 250% of base salary, subject to  performance. Threshold, target and maximum  performance levels are established for each award.  Performance  Performance scorecards comprise a combination of  financial and non-financial measures aligned to the  Company’s strategic objectives and financial goals.  Financial measures will normally comprise at least  50% of the scorecard. | Financial measures comprise 60% and non-  financial measures 40% of the 2024 STI scorecard,  which can be found on page 144. There were no  changes to target and maximum STI opportunity as  a % of base salary for 2024: |
| Long-term  incentives (LTIP) | Operation  LTIP awards over M&G plc shares are normally  granted annually subject to performance conditions  assessed at the end of a three-year performance  period. Vested shares are subject to an additional  holding period of two years. Performance outcomes  may be subject to a discretionary downward risk  adjustment. Malus and clawback provisions apply  to the award during the vesting and holding  periods.  Opportunity  Up to a maximum of 250% of base salary, subject to  performance. Threshold, target and maximum  performance levels are established for each award.  Performance  Performance scorecards may comprise a  combination of financial and non-financial  measures aligned to the Company’s strategic  objectives and financial goals. Financial measures  (including TSR) will normally comprise a minimum of  75% of the scorecard. | In 2024 financial measures consist of 50%  cumulative operating capital generation gross of  new business strain ('NBS') and 25% relative TSR.  Non-financial measures constitute 25% of the 2024  LTIP scorecard and are equally weighted across  Gender, Ethnicity and Climate targets.  The scorecard can be found on page 145.  The term ‘LTIP’ refers to awards granted under the  M&G Performance Share Plan.  There were no changes to maximum LTIP  opportunity as a % of base salary for 2024: |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Remuneration at a glance

#### continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 128 |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Target  STI %  2024 | Maximum  STI %  2024 |
| Andrea Rossi | | 125% | 250% |
| Kathryn McLeland | | 112.5% | 225% |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Deferral period | | |  |
| '24 | '25 | '26 | '27 | '28 |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | Holding  period | |
| '24 | '25 | '26 | '27 | '28 |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | Maximum  LTIP %  2024 |
| Andrea Rossi | |  | 250% |
| Kathryn McLeland | |  | 225% |

#### Shareholding requirements

The Group Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer must attain a shareholding requirement of 300% and 250% of base

salary respectively within five years. Vested shares, after the sale of shares to fund tax liabilities, must be held until the requirement

is met (unless there are exceptional circumstances). Unvested shares not subject to performance conditions count towards the

requirement on a net-of-tax basis. In addition, shares subject to the shareholding requirement must be held in full for two years

post-employment.

The shareholdings for Andrea Rossi and Kathryn McLeland are shown in the table below as at 31 December 2023. Having joined

the Board in 2022 both are currently in compliance with the shareholding policy.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Name | Guidelines | Shares as a % of salary |
| Andrea Rossi | 300% of base salary | 56% |
| Kathryn McLeland | 250% of base salary | 86% |

#### 2023 Performance outcomes

The performance scorecard outcome for the 2023 STI was the same for both Executive Directors at 79.9%. Taking into account a

range of factors, including personal performance and a risk and controls assessment, the Committee was satisfied that no

adjustments be applied to the formulaic STI outcomes for the Executive Directors. Neither Andrea Rossi nor Kathryn McLeland had

awards vesting under the 2021 LTIP, as both joined the company in 2022. Performance against the 2021 LTIP scorecard measures

is however detailed in this report on page 135 with an overall vesting of 90.1%.

The component and total outcomes of the scorecards were as follows, including comparison to prior year.

2023 STI – % of maximum opportunity

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Financial  Measures | Non-Financial  Measures | Overall STI  Outcome |
| Andrea Rossi | 2023 | 98.6% | 51.9% | 79.9% |
| Andrea Rossi | 2022 | 57.5% | 34.6% | 50.6% |
| Kathryn McLeland | 2023 | 98.6% | 51.9% | 79.9% |
| Kathryn McLeland | 2022 | 57.5% | 34.6% | 50.6% |

#### Remuneration outcomes

The Executive Directors’ 2023 single figure earnings are summarised below:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Fixed Remuneration  £’000 | STI  £’000 | LTIP  £’000 | Total (incl. 'Other')  £’000 |
| Andrea Rossi | 2023 | 998 | 1,748 | — | 2,745 |
| Andrea Rossi | 2022 | 229 | 255 | — | 484 |
| Kathryn McLeland | 2023 | 663 | 1,043 | — | 1,706 |
| Kathryn McLeland | 2022 | 438 | 438 | — | 876 |

– Fixed remuneration includes salary, benefits and pension.

– STI includes both the cash and deferred elements of the STI awarded for the 2023 performance year.

– Neither Executive Director has awards vesting under the 2021 LTIP in relation to the performance period ending

31 December 2023.

– 2022 single figure earnings for the Group Chief Executive Officer and the Chief Financial Officer reflect respective dates of

joining the Board (10 October 2022 for Andrea Rossi and 3 May 2022 for Kathryn McLeland).

– Additional details of the single figure methodology and incentive plan scorecards can be found in the Annual Report on

Remuneration section from page 133.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Remuneration at a glance

#### continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 129 |  |

#### Rationale

#### for measures and link to strategy

During the triennial review of the Policy in 2023, our incentive scorecards underwent a comprehensive review, and the

Committee considered alternative models for delivering long-term incentives for simplification of our incentive structure

and alignment with our purpose, strategy, culture and operational priorities.

We concluded that our current approach of a Short-Term Incentive (STI) and performance-based LTIP created effective alignment

and should be retained.

We believe our incentive scorecards retain an appropriate balance between performance and how it is delivered, which is critical

for M&G’s long-term success, and also sustainable shareholder value creation. Key aspects of non-financial performance include

risk management effectiveness, client experience and outcomes, conduct, culture, diversity and climate, demonstrating alignment

with all our stakeholders:

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| Customers | Customer outcome measures embedded in the STI scorecard |
| Colleagues | Colleague engagement is an established measure within the STI scorecard and Diversity in our LTIP scorecard |
| Communities | Climate and Diversity measures embedded in the LTIP scorecard |
| Shareholders | Alignment to the shareholder experience via:  – The relative TSR component within the LTIP scorecard  – Focus on capital generation which underpins our ability to pay a dividend  – Deferral into shares of a significant proportion of annual STI awards with vesting over three years  – Post-vesting holding and share ownership requirements for our senior executives |

#### Performance measures

Our 2024 incentive scorecards have retained the same structure and measures, aligned to our refreshed purpose and strategy. We

have refined the definition/methodology for some measures, as we continue to monitor the effectiveness of this alignment. All

measures have transparent, quantifiable targets and performance ranges.

In accordance with the Policy, the performance conditions may comprise a combination of financial and non-financial measures,

with financial measures comprising at least 50% for STI and at least 75% (including TSR) for the LTIP.

The 2024 STI scorecard will have:

– 60% financial weighting with measures aligned to profit and capital generation; and

– 40% non-financial weighting with measures aligned to client outcomes, colleagues and risk and controls.

In 2023 the Company adopted IFRS 17 for accounting for its insurance contracts which required the 2023 Adjusted Operating

Profit Target to be recalculated for the purpose of the STI scorecard since it had been based on the previous accounting

standard .We discussed the different methodology under IFRS 17 and whether a simple recalculation of the target was appropriate

for remuneration purposes. It was concluded that under IFRS 17 the like-for-like methodology would lead to a measure that would

not effectively align remuneration to actual management delivery and value creation during the year. In order to achieve this

alignment, it was decided to adopt a new STI profit measure for the 2023 performance period taking account of operating change

in contractual service margin, being a new Board-approved IFRS 17 alternative performance measure.

In order to more effectively align the incentive plans to our strategic decision to re-enter the defined benefit pension de-risking

market, the Committee decided to adopt an adapted Operating Capital Generation measure in the STI and LTIP scorecards from

2024, which excludes new business strain (NBS). Without this amendment there is an unintended risk that the STI and LTIP would

disincentivise the executive to pursue new business with the potential to deliver attractive long-term returns on capital, but which

produces a short-term negative impact on capital generation at the point of execution.

The definitions of the financial measures are provided on page 147.

In addition, we have refined the methodology for the risk and control measures to increase coverage and reflect performance

throughout the year, rather than as at a discrete point in time at the end of the year.

The 2024 LTIP scorecard will have:

– 75% financial weighting (including TSR), comprising Cumulative Operating Capital Generation excluding NBS (50%) and TSR

ranking within a peer group (25%)

– 25% non-financial weighting with sustainability measures aligned to Diversity and Climate.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Remuneration at a glance

#### continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 130 |  |

The capital measure has been refined to exclude new business strain, as explained above. We have retained the same three sustainability

measures in 2024 (Gender and Ethnicity Diversity and Own Emissions reduction), for which we have published medium-term strategic

objectives. The Committee paid careful consideration to performance delivered up to the end of 2023 and the challenges in maintaining

and advancing performance over the next three years when determining the targets and performance ranges.

The performance conditions and weighting for 2024 are illustrated in the following table:

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| STI |

![6694]()

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| ¢ | Financial | 60% |
|  | Operating capital generation  excluding NBS | 30% |
|  | Adjusted operating profit before  tax plus operating change in CSM | 30% |
| ¢ | Non-financial | 40% |
|  | Clients | 20% |
|  | Colleagues | 10% |
|  | Risk and controls | 10% |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| LTIP |

![6700]()

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| ¢ | Financial | 75% |
|  | Cumulative operating capital  generation excluding NBS | 50% |
|  | Relative total shareholder return | 25% |
| ¢ | Non-financial | 25% |
|  | Diversity (Gender) | 8.33% |
|  | Diversity (Ethnicity) | 8.33% |
|  | Climate | 8.33% |

#### 2024 Financial measures

The financial measures in our incentive scorecards are based on the Group's Alternative Performance Measures, which are aligned

with M&G’s long-term performance, external financial targets and shareholder experience. In line with our commitment to review

the relative weightings of the financial measures in the consultation on the 2023 Policy review, the measures are equally weighted

at 30% in the 2024 STI scorecard (capital was previously 40% and profit 20%).

Operating Capital Generation excluding new business strain (short and long-term incentive)

Operating capital generation (defined on page 147) is an alternative performance measure which demonstrates the longer-term

view of the movements in our capital surplus. Operating capital generation is aligned to our external targets and is reflective of

performance that is within management’s control to deliver. The Committee decided to adopt an adjusted metric that excludes

new business strain in order to ensure the measurement of current management’s performance is not impacted by the regulatory

requirement to hold additional capital against new business written. New business strain is a component of underlying capital

generation in the Life and Wealth segments.

Adjusted operating profit before tax plus operating change in contractual service margin (CSM) (short-term incentive)

Adjusted operating profit before tax (defined on page 147) is the Group’s non-GAAP alternative performance measure used to

demonstrate the longer-term performance of the Group as it is less affected by short-term market volatility and non-recurring

items than IFRS profit before tax. The Committee decided to adopt a new STI profit measure by adding the operating change in

contractual service margin, our new IFRS 17 related alternative performance measure for the Life and Wealth segment (defined on

page 366) to adjusted operating profit before tax, to ensure that the incentive recognises growth and management actions in the

period in which they were taken.

Relative total shareholder return (long-term incentive)

A long-term measure, which ensures direct alignment of remuneration outcomes to shareholder experience relative to a peer

group. Our peer group comprises selected FTSE 350 peers based on comparable size, business scope and geography. This

approach ensures close alignment to M&G‘s core business activities of Asset Management, Wealth and Life, and geographic

coverage. The peer group is consistent with that applied to the 2023 LTIP scorecard other than reflecting the removal of Liontrust,

which is not currently a constituent of the FTSE 350, and comprises:

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| – 3i Group – abrdn – Ashmore – Aviva – Hargreaves Lansdown – ICG – Jupiter – Just Group – Legal & General |
| – Man Group – Ninety One – Phoenix Group – Quilter – Rathbone – Schroders – St James’s Place |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Remuneration at a glance

#### continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 131 |  |

#### 2024 Non-financial measures

Across our short and long-term incentive plans, we have non-financial measures aligned with our purpose, strategy and culture.

These measures ensure that there is an appropriate balance between our performance and how that performance has been

delivered.

Client measures (short-term incentives)

Client measures are key to the successful execution of our strategy, and to understanding and delivering good client outcomes.

We include the following measures:

– Life and Wealth clients: (a) a measure aligned to addressing and improving our client net promoter score; and (b) With-Profits

Fund investment performance relative to benchmark.

– Investment management clients: (a) investment performance of wholesale funds; and (b) investment performance of institutional

funds, relative to benchmarks and objectives.

Colleague and Risk measures (short-term incentives)

– Colleague measure: aligned to the sustainable engagement index outcome from an average of the colleague OneVoice surveys,

aligned with embedding our culture and supporting a safe, respectful and inclusive environment for colleagues.

– Risk and control environment measures: aligned with our commitment to operate within an embedded risk culture and strong

risk governance framework.

Sustainability measures (long-term incentives)

Sustainability measures aligned to our strategy and external commitments for diversity and own-emissions reductions. We are

monitoring and committed to introducing an interim net zero asset manager/asset owner measure in the future.

– Diversity (gender) – target aligned to our external commitment to achieve and maintain 40% gender representation by the end

of 2025;

– Diversity (ethnicity) – target aligned to our external commitment to achieve and maintain 20% ethnicity representation by the

end of 2025;

– Climate – an interim target aligned with progressing towards our external commitment to achieve a near-term carbon emissions

reduction of 46% by 2030.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | Further information on the 2024  scorecard measures is available  on pages 144 and 145 |

#### Link to strategy and purpose

The metrics used for remuneration of adjusted operating profit before tax plus operating change in CSM and operating capital

generation excluding NBS are primary indicators of M&G’s long-term performance and how we are delivering on our strategic

priorities. Total shareholder return aligns with our performance in delivering value to shareholders through improvements in our

financial performance and outlook, driven by the execution of our three strategic priorities and how we serve our clients. Non-

financial measures ensure there is appropriate balance with how we deliver performance and underpin our purpose to give

everyone real confidence to put their money to work:

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Strategic priorities | | |  |
| Metric | Maintain our  financial strength | Simplify  our business | Deliver  profitable growth | Purpose |
| Operating capital generation excluding NBS | û | û | û |  |
| Adjusted operating profit before tax plus  operating change in CSM | û | û | û |  |
| Relative total shareholder return | û | û | û | û |
| Client measures | û | û | û | û |
| Colleague & Risk measures |  | û |  | û |
| Sustainability measures |  | û |  | û |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | Find out more about our strategy  on pages 15-17 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Remuneration at a glance

#### continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 132 |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Single figure remuneration | |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | In this section | Single figure total remuneration table (Audited) |  |
|  | Single figure remuneration – Base salary (Audited) |  |
|  | Single figure remuneration – Benefits (Audited) |  |
|  | Single figure remuneration – Pension (Audited) |  |
|  | Single figure remuneration – Short Term Incentives (STI) (Audited) |  |
|  | Single figure remuneration – Long Term Incentive Plan (LTIP) vesting in year (Audited) |  |
|  | Single figure remuneration – Other (Audited) |  |
|  | Total shareholder return performance graph and Group Chief Executive Officer pay |  |
|  | Non-Executive Director single figure total remuneration table (Audited) |  |
|  |  |  |  |

#### Single figure total remuneration table (Audited)

The following table provides the 2023 single figure remuneration for the Executive Directors, with prior year for comparison where

applicable.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Year | Executive Director | Base Salary  £’000 | Benefits  £’000 | Pension  £’000 | Total fixed  remuneration  £’000 | STI £’000 | LTIP £’000 | Total variable  remuneration  £’000 | Total £’000 |
| 2023 | Andrea Rossi | 875 | 9 | 114 | 998 | 1,748 | — | 1,748 | 2,745 |
| 2022 | Andrea Rossi | 201 | 2 | 26 | 229 | 255 | — | 255 | 484 |
| 2023 | Kathryn McLeland | 580 | 8 | 76 | 663 | 1,043 | — | 1,043 | 1,706 |
| 2022 | Kathryn McLeland | 384 | 4 | 50 | 438 | 438 | — | 438 | 876 |

Notes to the single figure table

– Andrea Rossi was appointed as Group Chief Executive Officer on 10 October 2022 and Kathryn McLeland was appointed as

Chief Financial Officer on 3 May 2022.

– Remuneration for Andrea Rossi and Kathryn McLeland includes fixed pay and STI awards based on their respective service

periods in 2022 and for the full 2023 performance year. Neither Executive Director has awards vesting under the 2021 LTIP in

relation to the performance period ending 31 December 2023.

Single figure remuneration – Base salary (Audited)

No salary increase was awarded to either Andrea Rossi or Kathryn McLeland in 2023, in line with the annual salary review budget

guidelines for 2023 under which no increases were awarded to senior management with salaries over a certain level. The 2023

salary budget across the wider UK workforce was 5.1%, targeted at lower earning colleagues to recognise the prevailing

inflationary environment and cost-of-living challenge.

#### Single figure remuneration – Benefits (Audited)

Benefits include the total value of all benefits provided in respect of the year ended 31 December 2023. For both Executive

Directors these comprise life, disability and critical illness insurance, private medical cover and eligibility for health assessments.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Andrea Rossi | |  | Kathryn McLeland | |
|  | 2023  £'000 | 2022  £’000 |  | 2023  £'000 | 2022  £’000 |
| Healthcare and insurances | 9 | 2 |  | 8 | 4 |
| Total | 9 | 2 |  | 8 | 4 |

#### Single figure remuneration – Pension (Audited)

Executive Directors receive a 13% employer pension contribution which they may receive in part or in full in cash. The contribution

rate and delivery options are in line with other colleagues who participate in the Company’s defined contribution pension plan.

Executive Directors do not accrue benefits under any Company legacy defined benefit pension plans.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Annual Report on Remuneration

### Annual Report on Remuneration

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 133 |  |

#### Single figure remuneration – Short-Term Incentive (Audited)

For the purposes of determining the 2023 STI outcome, the Remuneration Committee assessed the performance of the Company

and the individuals by reference to the 2023 STI scorecard, which included a combination of financial and non-financial measures,

as follows:

2023 Executive Director STI scorecard outcome

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2023 STI Scorecard | | Weighting | Threshold  0% | Target  50% | Maximum  100% | Actual | Outcome of  maximum | Weighted  Outcome of  maximum |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Financial | Adjusted operating profit before tax plus operating  change in contractual service margin (CSM) | 20% | 862 | 1,014 | 1,166 | 1,152 | 95.7% | 19.15% |
|  | Operating capital generation (£m) | 40% | 708 | 833 | 957 | 996 | 100% | 40% |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Non-financial | Customer: Net Promoter Score - Wealth and Life | 5.0% | 14 | 16 | 18 | 15 | 25% | 1.25% |
|  | Customer: With-Profits Fund investment performance  over benchmark (three-year) | 5.0% | 0% | 1% | 3% | 5.7% | 100% | 5.0% |
|  | Customer: Investment performance of Wholesale Funds  relative to benchmark (one and three-year) | 5.0% | 50% | 60% | 70% | 51% | 5.0% | 0.25% |
|  | Customer: Investment performance of Institutional Funds  relative to benchmark (one and three-year) | 5.0% | 50% | 60% | 70% | 70.7% | 100% | 5.0% |
|  | Colleague: sustainable engagement index | 10.0% | 70 | 72 | 75 | 70.7 | 17.5% | 1.75% |
|  | Risk and Controls: % high/very high issues overdue  at year-end | 5.0% | 10% | 5% | 0% | 0.9% | 91% | 4.55% |
|  | Risk and Controls: % self-identified of total issues raised | 5.0% | 50% | 60% | 80% | 63.6% | 59% | 2.95% |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Total | 100% |  |  |  |  |  | 79.9% |

Definitions

Definitions and further details of the above measures can be found on page 147.

Consideration of individual performance

The Committee considered performance assessments for the Executive Directors and concluded that the formulaic outcome of the

STI was appropriate in the context of their personal contribution over the performance period.

Deferral policy

50% of any STI amount awarded is deferred for three years in M&G plc shares, subject to continued employment, good leaver and

malus provisions. Dividend equivalents accrue on a reinvestment basis during the vesting period.

STI opportunity and outcome

The maximum STI opportunity for the Group Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer roles remained unchanged at 250%

of base salary and 225% of base salary respectively. The STI amounts in the single figure table reflect awards to be delivered in

2024 in respect of 2023 performance, inclusive of both cash and deferred elements as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Executive Director | Maximum STI Opportunity  £’000 | Total STI Outcome  £’000 | Cash STI  £’000 | Deferred STI  £’000 |
| Andrea Rossi | 2,187.5 | 1,747.8 | 873.9 | 873.9 |
| Kathryn McLeland | 1,305 | 1,042.7 | 521.3 | 521.3 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Annual Report on Remuneration continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 134 |  |

#### Single figure remuneration – LTIP vesting in year (Audited)

Neither Executive Director had LTIP awards vesting for the 2023 performance year. The 2021 LTIP outcome vesting on the basis of

the three-year performance period ending 31 December 2023 is however displayed for information in the following table.

2021 LTIP Scorecard

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Weighting | Measure | Period | Threshold | Target | Maximum | Actual | Vesting | Weighted  Outcome |
| Vesting |  |  |  | 0% | 50% | 100% |  |  |  |
| Capital | 50% | Cumulative operating capital  generation (£m) | 1/1/21–  31/12/23 | 2,213 | 2,604 | 2,995 | 2,934 | 92.2% | 46.1% |
| Diversity | 7.5% | Gender - % of women at the  senior leadership level | 33% | 35% | 37% | 37% | 100% | 7.5% |
| Climate | 7.5% | Own operations carbon  emissions reduction | 14.7% | 16.8% | 18.9% | 43% | 100% | 7.5% |
| Risk & Conduct | 10% | Qualitative assessment |  | | | 40% | 40% | 4.0% |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Vesting |  |  |  | 25% |  | 100% |  |  |  |
| Relative TSR | 25% | Percentile ranking relative  to peer group | 1/1/21–  31/12/23 | 50th  p’cile |  | 75th  p’cile | 75th | 100% | 25% |
| Performance outcome | | |  |  |  |  |  |  | 90.1% |

Notes to the 2021 LTIP scorecard

Cumulative operating capital generation

See the definitions table on page 147.

Sustainability measures of Diversity and Climate

Details of these measures are set out on page 147.

Risk and Conduct

The Committee considered a range of factors in determining the outcome of the qualitative Risk and Conduct measure.

They observed that over the 3-year period the business had generally operated within risk appetite and policy limits, with

appropriate remediation promptly implemented in the limited number of instances where the business operated outside these.

In particular, policy compliance was maintained at a high level. It was observed that there had been incremental improvements

in the control environment in each of the three years of the performance period and that, while further improvement is expected

in 2024, the positive progress was acknowledged. Taking consideration of all of these factors the Committee concluded that an

outcome of 40% was appropriate.

Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) outcome

For the 2021 LTIP M&G plc TSR was measured against a peer group constituted of FTSE 100 Financial Services companies

excluding investment trusts. The starting point for TSR was based on a 30-calendar day average of M&G plc and peer group

companies preceding the performance period. The end point was based on an average of the last 30-calendar days of the

performance period.

Consideration of risk

The Committee received an independent review of the control environment and key risk and compliance matters from the Chief

Risk and Compliance Officer, as well as input from the Risk Committee and the subsidiary Risk Committees for PAC and MGG.

The Committee noted positive progress has been made across M&G plc during 2023 in building on the risk and control framework

foundations previously put in place. They acknowledged that implementation work continues into 2024 to reach target maturity,

including some enhancements to elements of the framework and embedding of group-wide Key Control Assessments across the

business. The review framework considers the management of individual risks (for example conflicts of interest risk) and risk

outcomes, such as customer outcomes, with specific output received in respect of notifiable event impacts; compliance with Group

policy requirements; risk appetite assessment; and regulatory feedback. Taking consideration of all information from the report the

Committee considered it appropriate to make no adjustments to the formulaic outcome of the 2023 STI, or any risk-related

adjustments to the vesting of the 2021 LTIP.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Annual Report on Remuneration continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 135 |  |

#### Total shareholder return performance graph and Group Chief Executive Officer pay

The performance graph shows the Total Shareholder Return of M&G plc compared to the index constituents of the FTSE 100,

FTSE 100 financial services companies (excluding investment trusts), and a peer group of FTSE 350 sectoral firms aligned to the

Group's core business activities (asset management, wealth management and/or life insurance) for the period beginning October

2019 and ending in December 2023. M&G plc is a member of the FTSE 100 index, and in addition the FTSE 100 financial services

sector (excluding investment trusts) is used to measure relative TSR performance in the 2021 and 2022 LTIP scorecards, and the

bespoke FTSE 350 sectoral peer group for LTIP awards granted from 2023 onwards (which is more closely aligned to M&G's core

business activities and geographic coverage).

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Total shareholder return performance graph |

![98406290787387]()

The following table sets out a breakdown of Chief Executive remuneration for the performance years 2019 to 2023 inclusive.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2019  John Foley | 2020  John Foley | 2021  John Foley | 2022  John Foley/  Andrea Rossi | 2023  Andrea Rossi |
| Total remuneration (£’000) | 3,281 | 4,036 | 4,597 | 6,990 | 2,745 |
| STI as % of maximum | 64.3% | 59.4% | 70.15% | 50.6% | 79.9% |
| LTIP as % of maximum | 63.5% | 59.6% | 52.6% | 85.5% | N/A |

For 2022 the figure is based on the combined earnings for John Foley and Andrea Rossi, and the LTIP as a % of maximum applied

only to John Foley. The 2022 single figure earnings for John Foley have been updated to take into account the final share vesting

price of £1.932 for the 2020 LTIP. Andrea Rossi does not have an LTIP award vesting in respect to 2023 (the final vesting outcome

of the 2021 LTIP is 90.1% of maximum as set out on page 135 of this report).

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Annual Report on Remuneration continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 136 |  |

#### Non-Executive Director single figure total remuneration table (Audited)

The total remuneration for the full year ended 31 December 2023 for the Chair and each Non-Executive Director is detailed below:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Fees for 2023  £’000 | Benefits for 2023  £'000 | 2023 Total  £’000 | Fees for 2022  £’000 | Benefits for 2022  £'000 | 2022 Total  £’000 |
| Edward Braham | 525.0 | — | 525.0 | 422.5 | — | 422.5 |
| Clive Adamson | 252.5 | 1.3 | 253.8 | 250.0 | 3.3 | 253.3 |
| Clare Chapman | 115.0 | 2.6 | 117.6 | 120.9 | 5.1 | 126.0 |
| Fiona Clutterbuck | 66.4 | — | 66.4 | 216.6 | 0.3 | 216.9 |
| Dev Sanyal | 110.0 | 28.4 | 138.4 | 65.4 | 1.6 | 67.0 |
| Clare Thompson | 203.2 | — | 203.2 | 185.9 | 0.3 | 186.2 |
| Massimo Tosato | 342.5 | 26.6 | 369.1 | 290.0 | 11.2 | 301.2 |

Notes to the table:

– Benefit values comprise the gross taxable value of expenses relating to travel, including international travel to and from the UK,

accommodation and other expenses incurred while undertaking duties as Non-Executive Directors of the Company.

2022 remuneration has been restated to include expenses for the calendar year, in line with the Company's revised

reporting approach.

– Edward Braham assumed the role of Chair with effect 14 March 2022 and the 2022 figure represents fees paid from that date. In his role

as Chair, Edward Braham is eligible for private medical insurance but did not take up this benefit during either 2022 or 2023.

– Clive Adamson’s fees include £110,000 for his roles on the PAC Board during 2023 and 2022.

– Fiona Clutterbuck stepped down from the Board with effect from 24 May 2023.

– Dev Sanyal joined the Board on 16 May 2022 and the fees and benefits reflect values from this date.

– Clare Thompson took on the position of Interim Senior Independent Director on 24 May 2023 following the departure of

Fiona Clutterbuck from the Board. Fees include £35,000 in respect of her position as Chair of the IFDL Board.

– Massimo Tosato’s 2023 fees include £250,000 for his role of Chair of the MGG, MAGIM and MAGAIM Boards (2022: £200,000).

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Annual Report on Remuneration continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 137 |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Directors’ share interests and other payments (Audited) | |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | In this section | Awards granted in 2023 (Audited) |  |
|  |  | Directors’ share interests (Audited) |  |
|  |  | Payments to past Directors (Audited) |  |
|  |  | Payments for loss of office (Audited) |  |
|  |  |  |  |

#### Awards

 granted in 2023 (Audited)

The following table provides the details of scheme interests awarded to the Executive Directors during 2023:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Plan | Participant | Type of award | Basis of award | Grant date | Vesting date | Face value  at grant  £’000 | Number  of shares  awarded | % payable  for threshold  performance |
| Deferred Incentive  Plan (STI) | Andrea  Rossi | Conditional  award | Deferred STI:  50% | 31/03/23 | 31/03/26 | 127.4 | 68,742 | n/a |
| Performance  Share Plan (LTI) | Andrea  Rossi | Nil-cost options | % of salary:  250% | 31/03/23 | 31/03/26 | 2,187.5 | 1,180,518 | 6.25% |
| Deferred Incentive  Plan (STI) | Kathryn  McLeland | Conditional  award | Deferred STI:  50% | 31/03/23 | 31/03/26 | 218.9 | 118,111 | n/a |
| Performance  Share Plan (LTI) | Kathryn  McLeland | Nil-cost options | % of salary:  225% | 31/03/23 | 31/03/26 | 1,305.0 | 704,263 | 6.25% |

Notes on the scheme interests table:

Andrea Rossi and Kathryn McLeland were granted an LTIP award at 250% and 225% of salary respectively under the M&G

Performance Share Plan on 31 March 2023, subject to the performance conditions set out in the table below. The awards have a

vesting date of 31 March 2026 and are subject to a further two-year holding period.

Andrea Rossi and Kathryn McLeland also received deferred STI awards of M&G plc shares on 31 March 2023, representing the

50% deferred value of their 2022 STI.

The number of shares granted under deferred STI and LTIP awards was calculated using the average middle-market closing share

price for the three business days immediately preceding the award date of £1.853.

Performance conditions for LTIP awards granted in 2023

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Weighting | Threshold | Target | Maximum |
|  | Vesting |  | 0% | 50% | 100% |
| Cumulative operating capital generation (£m) |  | 50% | 2,327 | 2,738 | 3,149 |
| Diversity - Gender |  | 8.33% | 38% | 40% | 42% |
| Diversity - Ethnicity |  | 8.33% | 16% | 20% | 22% |
| Climate – own emissions reduction (from 2019 baseline) |  | 8.33% | 22.1% | 25.2% | 28.4% |
|  | Vesting |  | 25% |  | 100% |
| Relative TSR |  | 25% | 50th p’cile |  | 75th p’cile |

Definitions

Definitions for the above measures are provided on page 147.

Measurement and vesting

All performance conditions have straight-line vesting between points and are measured over the three-year period 1 January 2023

to 31 December 2025.

For all performance conditions other than TSR there is 0% vesting for performance at or below threshold, 50% at target and 100%

at maximum with straight-line interpolation between these points.

The starting point for TSR is based on a 30-calendar day average of M&G plc and peer group companies preceding the

performance period. The end point will be based on an average of the last 30-calendar days of the performance period. For this

metric there is 0% vesting for performance below threshold, 25% for achieving the median (threshold performance) and 100%

vesting for achieving upper quartile or above, with straight-line interpolation between these points. The peer group consists of a

selection of FTSE 350 sectoral peers selected on objective criteria in terms of comparable size, business scope and geography and

aligned to M&G's core business activities (asset management, wealth management and/or life insurance), and for 2023 comprised:

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 3i Group – abrdn – Ashmore – Aviva – Hargreaves Lansdown – ICG – Jupiter – Just Group – Legal & General - Liontrust |
| – Man Group – Ninety One – Phoenix Group – Quilter – Rathbone – Schroders – St James’s Place |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Annual Report on Remuneration continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 138 |  |

#### Directors’ share interests (Audited)

The following table shows the interests that each Director and where applicable their connected persons had in M&G plc shares as

at 31 December 2023. This comprises personally/legally owned shares, shares purchased and held within the Company’s Share

Incentive Plan (SIP) and unvested shares under deferred STI and LTIP awards.

Upon vesting, shares awarded under the LTIP are subject to a two-year holding period. Neither Executive Director currently has

vested shares subject to the holding period. Fully owned shares are included in the ‘Shares owned outright’ column in the table

below. The value of the shares has been calculated using the average closing M&G plc share price for the final three months of

2023, which was £2.0575.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Name | Shares owned  outright | Subject  to SIP | Deferred STI  shares  (Conditional  awards) | Unvested LTIP  awards subject  to performance  conditions  (Nil -cost  options) | Total | Value | Multiple  of salary  (all interests) |
| Andrea Rossi | 200,456 | — | 70,972 | 1,218,827 | 1,490,255 | £3,066,200 | 350% |
| Kathryn McLeland | 176,620 | — | 121,943 | 1,460,792 | 1,759,355 | £3,619,873 | 624% |
| Edward Braham | 210,650 | — | — | — | 210,650 | £433,412 | — |
| Clive Adamson | 9,100 | — | — | — | 9,100 | £18,723 | — |
| Clare Chapman | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Fiona Clutterbuck | 15,920 | — | — | — | 15,920 | £32,755 | — |
| Dev Sanyal | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Clare Thompson | 22,100 | — | — | — | 22,100 | £45,471 | — |
| Massimo Tosato | 274,900 | — | — | — | 274,900 | £565,607 | — |

Shares held by Fiona Clutterbuck are shown as at the date she stepped down from the Board (24 May 2023).

There were no changes to the Directors’ interests in ordinary shares between 31 December 2023 and 21 March 2024.

Shareholding guidelines

The Executive Directors are required to build up and maintain a shareholding in the Company under the Directors’ Remuneration

Policy. The holding requirement must be achieved within five years of the introduction of the policy in 2020 (or recruitment date for

new Executive Directors). Having joined the Board in 2022 both Andrea Rossi and Kathryn McLeland are currently in compliance

with the shareholding policy.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Name | Guidelines | Shares as a % of salary |
| Andrea Rossi | 300% of base salary | 56% |
| Kathryn McLeland | 250% of base salary | 86% |

Holdings as a percentage of salary are shown for Andrea Rossi and Kathryn McLeland as at 31 December 2023. Shares counting

towards the holding requirement are shares owned outright, vested conditional awards subject to a holding period and unvested

deferred STI awards that do not have performance conditions on a net-of-tax basis.

#### Payments to past directors and for loss of office (Audited)

No fees or payments were made to past directors and there are no payments for loss of office to report.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Annual Report on Remuneration continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 139 |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Remuneration arrangements throughout the Company | |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | In this section | Workforce remuneration |  |
|  |  | Group Chief Executive Officer pay ratio |  |
|  |  | Directors vs average employee pay |  |
|  |  | Relative importance of spend on pay |  |
|  |  |  |  |

#### Workforce remuneration

A Remuneration Policy is in place for establishing standards for the design and operation of remuneration across the Company,

and is based on principles consistent with the Directors’ Remuneration Policy. The core components of remuneration and how they

are operated for colleagues across the Company are explained in the table below.

The Board has an established approach to how it engages with colleagues, including both formal and informal meetings, and takes

careful consideration of conditions across the wider workforce in reaching its decisions. Over the course of the year members of

the Board attended a number of sessions held with colleagues across different geographies and seniority levels to gain insights

into M&G's culture and to understand colleague views and interests. All Board members attended a Townhall in Milan with

breakout groups on topics including diversity and inclusion and client-centricity. Executive remuneration was not specifically

discussed at these events but colleagues had the opportunity to raise questions and issues of importance to them. In addition the

Board held discussions on the all-colleague OneVoice survey that tracks engagement and feedback and reviewed the key outputs

and themes with management. From 2023 a remuneration-based question has been included in the survey which provides the

Committee with additional insight.

The Board and management have continued to pay careful attention to the external environment and to conditions across the

wider workforce, and have held regular discussions with UNITE union representatives and the Colleague Forum to obtain input on

matters relating to their members and the wider population. Taking account of the inflationary environment and prevailing cost of

living challenges, salary increases in 2023 were heavily weighted towards lower earners, with no increases for senior and executive

management other than by exception. Building on previous cost of living payments delivered in 2022, UK colleagues earning less

than the full time equivalent of £75,000 received a one-time payment of £500 in May 2023 to help provide support for household

expenses. For 2024 the overall UK annual workforce salary increase is 4.6%, and although salary increases have been applied at all

levels of the organisation increases are on average higher at junior and middle level roles.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Remuneration element | Details |
| Base salary | Base salaries are set at a competitive level taking into account a range of factors including:  – The individual’s skills, performance and experience;  – Internal relativities and wider workforce salary levels;  – External benchmark data; and  – The size, responsibility and geographical scope of the role.  The Company is an accredited Living Wage Employer in the UK.  Salaries are reviewed annually. The annual salary increase budget for the UK workforce in 2023 was 5.1%.  This was directed via a carefully targeted approach towards lower earning colleagues, with no increases for  executives or senior roles, taking into account the impact of the prevailing inflationary environment and  cost-of-living challenge. For 2024 the overall UK workforce annual salary increase was 4.6%. This was again  targeted towards colleagues at middle management levels and below (with an average increase of 5%)  although this year all roles have been eligible for consideration for an increase. Budgets across our  international locations are determined on the basis of local market conditions but aligned to global  principles and guidelines. |
| Pension | Across the Company all colleagues are eligible to participate in a pension scheme, or equivalent according  to local market practice, which is designed to be competitive, but not excessive, in each of the markets in  which we operate.  Our standard defined contribution scheme in the UK offers a core contribution of 8% of salary with  additional matching to a maximum company contribution of 13%, aligned with arrangements for the  Executive Directors. Certain UK colleagues have retained the right to accrue benefits under defined benefit  schemes, which are closed to new entrants (neither of the Executive Directors are accruing benefits under a  defined benefit scheme). |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Annual Report on Remuneration continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 140 |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Remuneration element | Details |
| Benefits | Benefit packages are designed to be competitive, but not excessive, aligning with local market practice for  businesses with which we compete for talent, and with the culture and values of the Group. Benefits are  benchmarked periodically to ensure they remain consistent with these principles.  A consistent core and flexible benefit offering operates across our UK businesses. Standard benefits include  life, ill-health and critical illness insurances and private medical cover. Colleagues may supplement core  benefits with additional cover for both themselves and family members on a self-funded basis and have  access to a range of other voluntary programmes including cycle-to-work and payroll giving. Certain  colleagues have entitlement to higher levels of core benefits retained from their employment prior to 2020.  Our health and well-being support is also regularly reviewed; colleagues in all countries have access to an  employee assistance programme, supplemented by additional initiatives as appropriate to the local market  as well as to the nature and size of our operations. This includes access to the ‘Nudge’ financial wellbeing  platform in our two largest countries by colleague numbers, the UK and India. |
| Short-Term  Incentive  Plans (STI) | All colleagues are eligible to participate in an STI plan with outcomes closely aligned with business  performance, client outcomes and individual objectives, including the effectiveness of risk management,  conduct, culture and behaviours. Bespoke schemes are operated for Investment Management and  Distribution colleagues consistent with these principles. Colleagues working within a control function  participate in a separate STI plan assessed predominantly on own function performance and overseen by  the Risk and Audit Committee Chairs to ensure independence.  The Company operates a Group-wide deferral policy under which a proportion of STI over a threshold is  deferred for three years, typically in M&G plc shares, unless regulation requires a higher level of deferral or  an alternative deferral mechanism. |
| Long-Term  Incentive  Plans (LTIP) | Participation in an LTIP is reserved for senior management colleagues with the highest influence over the  determination and execution of strategic goals, delivery of business performance and creation of  shareholder value.  The Group Executive Committee and certain other senior management roles, not including individuals in  control functions, participate in the performance-based share plan, aligned with that disclosed for the  Executive Directors. Other senior management and control function roles are eligible to receive time vesting  awards with no performance conditions. Eligibility to participate is assessed annually. |
| All-colleague share  plans | All colleagues are eligible to participate in one or more of our all-employee share plans to drive alignment  and give the opportunity to share in the overall long-term success of the Company.  In the UK all colleagues have the option to participate in the Company Sharesave (SAYE) and Share  Incentive Plan (SIP) on the same terms as those applicable to the Executive Directors. Both schemes are  HMRC tax-advantaged. In addition an International Sharesave is offered in other locations. |

#### Group Chief Executive Officer pay ratio

The table below sets out the M&G plc Group Chief Executive Officer pay ratio when compared to pay levels at the 25th, 50th and

75th percentile of M&G’s UK workforce for both base salary and total remuneration. We have used Option B as our method for

calculating the pay ratio for this report, as this is consistent with our approach and methodology for other publicly reported

information on the gender pay gap. Individuals are identified using the gender pay gap methodology, with 2023 full year

remuneration then calculated on a basis consistent with the single figure methodology.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Year | Method | 25th percentile | Median | 75th percentile |
| Single figure total remuneration | 2023 | B | 44:1 | 28:1 | 20:1 |
| Single figure total remuneration | 2022 | B | 125:1 | 77:1 | 50:1 |
| Single figure total remuneration | 2021 | B | 80:1 | 52:1 | 36:1 |
| Single figure total remuneration | 2020 | B | 67:1 | 45:1 | 31:1 |
| Single figure total remuneration | 2019 | B | 80:1 | 58:1 | 35:1 |
| Salary | 2023 | B | 19:1 | 12.1 | 9:1 |
| Salary | 2022 | B | 23:1 | 15:1 | 10:1 |
| Salary | 2021 | B | 23:1 | 16:1 | 11:1 |
| Salary | 2020 | B | 22:1 | 15:1 | 11:1 |
| Salary | 2019 | B | 23:1 | 16:1 | 12:1 |

The company finalised the identification and calculations for the applicable colleagues at the 25th, 50th and 75th percentiles,

effective 31 December 2023, following the close of the annual compensation review recommendation period on 20 February 2024.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Annual Report on Remuneration continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 141 |  |

The Remuneration Committee is satisfied that using this population and methodology delivers a representative pay ratio relative to

the Group Chief Executive Officer and that the median ratio is reflective of our pay and progression policies and practices.

The changes in ratio from 2022 are as a result of the following factors:

– With respect to the salary ratio, Andrea Rossi joined the Company on a lower base pay than that which applied to John Foley, the

previous incumbent, and did not receive an increase in 2023, compared to an overall UK workforce change of just over 5%, which

was targeted primarily towards colleagues at junior and middle levels of the organisation. In combination these factors have led

to a decrease in the salary pay ratio.

– The total remuneration pay gap at median has decreased significantly from 77:1 to 28:1. This is primarily due to Andrea Rossi not

having LTIP awards vesting for the 2023 performance year; total compensation is therefore lower than that for the Chief

Executive role in previous years where vesting LTIP values applied. Once LTIP vesting commences with effect from the 2025

performance year onwards the ratio will be likely to show a corresponding increase. In addition the median employee total

compensation figure has increased from £87,789 to £99,317. The changes in compensation in the employee quartiles are a factor

of the salary increase approach applied for 2023 but will also reflect on-going changes in workforce demographics and business

structure.

For the purpose of comparing annual changes in pay levels and determining the pay ratio at each percentile, the single figure

methodology was used for total remuneration, as disclosed earlier in this report for the Executive Directors. The salary and total

remuneration of the representative individuals at each quartile were as follows in the table below. Salary and total remuneration

figures for the individuals concerned are based on actual remuneration with no estimates or assumptions made and the company

is satisfied that the quartile positions below are representative of the overall workforce position.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | 25th percentile  £ | 50th percentile  £ | 75th percentile  £ |
| Total remuneration 2023 | 62,550 | 99,317 | 137,804 |
| Total remuneration 2022 | 53,722 | 87,789 | 135,844 |
| Total remuneration 2021 | 55,716 | 86,789 | 124,704 |
| Total remuneration 2020 | 57,490 | 85,410 | 124,603 |
| Total remuneration 2019 | 46,854 | 64,707 | 105,542 |
| Salary 2023 | 46,797 | 71,016 | 101,500 |
| Salary 2022 | 42,500 | 66,818 | 97,580 |
| Salary 2021 | 42,314 | 63,047 | 92,000 |
| Salary 2020 | 44,187 | 64,500 | 90,245 |
| Salary 2019 | 39,484 | 55,750 | 77,750 |

#### Directors vs average employee pay

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | | |  | 2022 | | |  | 2021 | | |  | 2020 | | |
| Change  to base  salary/fee | Change  to  benefits | Change  to STI  outcome |  | Change  to base  salary/fee | Change  to  benefits | Change  to STI  outcome |  | Change  to base  salary/fee | Change  to  benefits | Change  to STI  outcome |  | Change  to base  salary/fee | Change  to  benefits | Change  to STI  outcome |
| Andrea Rossi | 334.5% | 275.6% | 586.0% |  | — | — | — |  | — | — | — |  | — | — | — |
| Kathryn McLeland | 50.9% | 91.6% | 138.0% |  | — | — | — |  | — | — | — |  | — | — | — |
| Edward Braham | 24.3% | — | — |  | — | — | — |  | — | — | — |  | — | — | — |
| Clive Adamson | 1.0% | (62.5%) | — |  | — | — | — |  | 1.6% | — | — |  | 38.6% | — | — |
| Clare Chapman | (4.9%) | (48.8%) | — |  | 16.2% | — | — |  | — | — | — |  | — | — | — |
| Fiona Clutterbuck | (69.4%) | (100.0%) | — |  | (52.4%) | — | — |  | 1037.5% | — | — |  | — | — | — |
| Dev Sanyal | 68.1% | 1630.2% | — |  | — | — | — |  | — | — | — |  | — | — | — |
| Clare Thompson | 9.3% | (100.0%) | — |  | (7.6%) | — | — |  | 32.3% | — | — |  | 12.6% | — | — |
| Massimo Tosato | 18.1% | 138.6% | — |  | 6.9% | — | — |  | 36.5% | — | — |  | — | — | — |
| UK workforce | 6.4% | 8.8% | 14% |  | 7.85% | 6.8% | 9.4% |  | 5.8% | 3.4% | 36.2% |  | 3.3% | 13.4% | 70.4% |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Annual Report on Remuneration continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 142 |  |

Notes to the 2023 to 2022 figures

– The percentage changes for the Directors between 2023 and 2022 have been based on the single figure tables on pages 133

and 137.

– Members of the Audit, Risk and Remuneration Committees received a fee increase from £15,000 to £17,500, effective

1 January 2023.

– Benefits for the Non-Executive Directors comprise the gross taxable value of expenses relating to travel, including international

travel to and from the UK, accommodation and other expenses incurred while undertaking duties on behalf of the Company.

Year-on-year changes are a factor of the number and location of meetings attended.

– Andrea Rossi, Kathryn McLeland, Edward Braham and Dev Sanyal joined the Board over the course of 2022 and the year-on-year

percentage changes shown reflect full year compared to part year values.

– Clare Chapman stepped down from the Risk Committee with effect 25 May 2022 and therefore her year-on-year fees show a

slight decrease overall.

– Fiona Clutterbuck departed the Board on 24 May 2023.

– Clare Thompson took on the role of Interim Senior Independent Director with effect 24 May 2023.

– The increase in fees for Massimo Tosato is a factor of the increase from £200,000 to £250,000 for his role as Chair of the MGG,

MAGIM and MAGAIM Boards, effective 1 January 2023.

– Only the Executive Directors are employees of M&G plc. As remuneration is set by reference to the UK market and regulatory

practice the UK workforce is considered the most appropriate employee population for the basis of comparison, consistent with

that used for calculation of the Group Chief Executive Officer pay ratio.

– The 2023 salary review budget for the UK was 5.1% and was targeted primarily at lower levels of the organisation. The increase

in average salary of 6.4% across the UK workforce over the course of 2023 reflects the focus on responding to the inflationary

environment and cost of living challenges over the past year, and takes into account specific adjustments and promotions

managed outside the main pay review as well as annual increases. Calculations have been run on a full time equivalent salary

basis over a consistent full year population to ensure like-for-like comparison.

– There have been no material changes to benefits provision or rates and the annual workforce change percentage is therefore

reflective of salary movement and employee selection choices on medical and pension benefits.

– The increase in the average STI award of 14% calculated on a consistent population basis reflects incentive plan funding relative

to 2022 and the impact of salary increases in 2023.

#### Relative importance of spend on pay

The following table shows the relative importance of spend on pay in 2023 compared to shareholder dividends, adjusted operating

profit before tax and operating capital generation. These measures have been chosen as they are key performance measures

for the business which are linked to the financial measures in the Executive Directors’ STI performance scorecard as defined

on page 134.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| £m | 2023 | 2022 restated | 2022 reported | % change |
| Spend on pay | 1,003 | 955 | 955 | 5.0% |
| Shareholder dividends | 462 | 465 | 465 | (0.65%) |
| Share buy-backs | — | 503 | 503 | — |
| Adjusted operating profit before tax | 797 | 625 | 529 | 27.5% |
| Operating capital generation | 996 | 821 | 821 | 21.3% |

Following implementation of the IFRS 17 accounting standard the adjusted operating profit before tax for 2022 has been restated

from the £529m previously presented.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Annual Report on Remuneration continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 143 |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Statement of implementation of Remuneration Policy in 2024 | |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | In this section | 2024 Salary review |  |
|  |  | Incentive measure changes in 2024 |  |
|  |  | 2024 Short-term incentive |  |
|  |  | 2024 Long-term incentive |  |
|  |  | 2024 Non-Executive Director remuneration |  |
|  |  |  |  |

#### 2024 Salary review

The Committee approved a salary increase of 4.0% for the Chief Executive and Chief Financial Officer in 2024. This was the first

increase to apply since they were hired during 2022. In determining this increase the Committee considered external market

benchmark data, performance/delivery since their hire dates and the experience of the wider workforce, for whom an overall

spend of 4.6% applied.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Year | Salary | Salary Increase |
| Andrea Rossi | 910,000 | 4.0% |
| Kathryn McLeland | 603,000 | 4.0% |

#### Incentive measures 2024

We have retained the same structure and balance of financial and non-financial measures within the 2024 scorecards. Some

changes have been applied to the underlying measures as we continue to monitor the effectiveness of alignment to our refreshed

purpose and strategy. Additional context for the measures can be found in the 'Link to Strategy' section of this report on page 130.

All measures have transparent, quantifiable targets and performance ranges. In accordance with the Policy, the performance

conditions may comprise a combination of financial and non-financial measures, with financial measures comprising at least 50%

for STI and at least 75% (including TSR) for the LTIP.

The 2024 STI scorecard will continue to have:

– 60% financial weighting with measures aligned to profit and capital generation; and

– 40% non-financial weighting with measures aligned to clients, colleagues and risk/controls.

The 2024 LTIP scorecard will have:

– 75% financial weighting (including TSR) comprising Operating Capital Generation excluding new business strain (50%) and TSR

ranking within a peer group (25%); and

– 25% non-financial weighting with sustainability measures aligned to Diversity and Climate.

To ensure the sustainability targets and performance ranges are meaningful and sufficiently stretching the Committee considered

the respective positions as at the end of 2023 and the level of challenge to achieve and maintain the long-term external published

objectives.

#### 2024 Short-term incentive

The maximum STI opportunity for our Executive Directors in 2024 is unchanged from 2023.

– Group Chief Executive Officer – 250%

– Chief Financial Officer – 225%

The following table sets out the 2024 STI scorecard of performance measures and weightings that will apply to both Executive

Directors. As these measures and targets are reflective of the Company’s annual Business Plan for the year ahead, full details will

be disclosed retrospectively, along with the performance outcomes, in the 2024 Annual Report on Remuneration, reflecting the

associated commercial sensitivity.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | Metrics | Weighting |
| Financial metrics | Adjusted operating profit before tax plus operating change in contractual  service margin (CSM) | 30% |
| Operating capital generation | 30% |
| Non-financial metrics | Customer | 20% |
| Colleague | 10% |
| Risk and controls | 10% |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Annual Report on Remuneration continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 144 |  |

Definitions

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Measure | Additional information |
| Adjusted operating profit  before tax plus operating  change in CSM | CSM stands for Contractual Service Margin. See the definitions section on page 147 for more  information. |
| Operating capital generation,  excluding new business strain | See the definitions section on page 147. |
| Clients | Life and Wealth clients (10%). Two measures, equally weighted:  – Net Promoter Score; and  – With-Profits Fund investment performance relative to its benchmark.  Asset Management clients (10%). Two measures, equally weighted:  – Wholesale funds investment performance relative to benchmark/target; and  – Institutional funds investment performance relative to benchmark/target. |
| Colleagues | The sustainable engagement index outcome from the average of the colleague engagement  surveys run over the year, relative to a target and performance range. |
| Risk and Controls | Represents two measures, equally weighted, aligned to assessing the effectiveness of risk  management culture across the Company. Both measures have quantitative targets and  performance ranges. For 2024 these are:  – % of high/very high issues overdue; and  – % of self-identified issues out of all issues raised. |

#### 2024 Long-term incentive

The maximum LTIP awards for our Executive Directors in 2024 are unchanged from 2023.

– Group Chief Executive Officer – 250%

– Chief Financial Officer – 225%

The table below shows the 2024 LTIP scorecard of performance measures, weightings, targets and performance ranges that will

apply to both Executive Directors.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Weighting | Threshold | Target | Maximum |
|  | Vesting |  | 0% | 50% | 100% |
| Cumulative operating capital generation excluding NBS  (£m) |  | 50% | 2,640 | 3,106 | 3,572 |
| Diversity - Gender |  | 8.33% | 38.0% | 40.0% | 42.0% |
| Diversity - Ethnicity |  | 8.33% | 10.0% | 20.0% | 22.0% |
| Climate – own operations emissions reduction |  | 8.33% | 43% | 46% | 49% |
|  | Vesting |  | 25% |  | 100% |
| Relative TSR ranking |  | 25% | 50th p’cile |  | 75th p’cile |

Definitions for the above measures are provided on page 147. Performance conditions have straight-line vesting between points

and are measured over the three-year period 1 January 2024 to 31 December 2026.

Relative TSR ranking

The peer group consists of a selection of FTSE 350 sectoral peers selected based on objective criteria in terms of company size,

business scope and geography.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 3i Group – abrdn – Ashmore – Aviva – Hargreaves Lansdown – ICG – Jupiter – Just Group – Legal & General |
| – Man Group – Ninety One – Phoenix Group – Quilter – Rathbone – Schroders – St James’s Place |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Annual Report on Remuneration continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 145 |  |

#### Non-Executive Director remuneration

The fee structure applicable to the Non-Executive Directors in 2024 is detailed in the table below.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| £’000 | 2024 fees | 2023 fees |
| Chair | 525 | 525 |
| Non-Executive Director basic annual fee | 77.25 | 75 |
| Senior Independent Director | 30 | 30 |
| Chair of the Risk Committee | 40 | 40 |
| Chairs of the Audit and Remuneration Committees | 30 | 30 |
| Members of the Audit, Remuneration and Risk Committees | 17.5 | 17.5 |
| Members of the Nominations Committee | 10 | 10 |

With effect from 1 January 2024 the basic annual Non-Executive Director fee was increased from £75,000 to £77,250, recognising

the scope, accountabilities and time commitment of the Board and that the fee had not increased since the Board was established

in 2019. No other changes were made to the fees for Non-Executive Directors.

#### Directors’ service contracts and letters of appointment

As detailed in the Directors’ Remuneration Policy all Executive Directors have service agreements of an indefinite duration that can

be terminated by either party by serving 12 months’ notice and each of the Non-Executive Directors has a letter of appointment

with a mutual notice period of six months.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

Annual Report on Remuneration continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 146 |  |

Definitions table

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Category | Measure | Definition |
| Financial | | |
| Profit | Adjusted operating profit  before tax, plus operating  change in contractual  service margin (CSM) | Adjusted operating profit before tax (defined on page 366) is the Group’s non-  GAAP alternative performance measure used to demonstrate the longer-term  performance of the Group as it is less affected by short-term market volatility  and non-recurring items than IFRS profit before tax. The Committee decided to  adopt a new STI profit measure by adding the operating change in contractual  service margin, our new IFRS 17 related alternative performance measure for the  Life and Wealth segment (defined on page 366) to adjusted operating profit  before tax, to ensure that the incentive recognises growth and management  actions in the period in which they were taken. |
| Capital  Generation | Operating capital  generation | Operating capital generation is the total capital generation adjusted to exclude  tax and market movements relative to those expected under long-term  assumptions, and to remove other non-operating items, including shareholder,  restructuring and other costs. |
| Operating capital  generation excluding new  business strain | In order to ensure the measurement of current management’s performance is  not impacted by the regulatory requirement to hold additional capital against  new business written, the Committee decided to adopt an adapted operating  capital generation metric that excludes new business strain. New business strain  is a component of underlying capital generation in the Life and Wealth segments. |
| Shareholder  Return | Relative Total Shareholder  Return (TSR) | TSR represents the growth in the value of a share plus the value of dividends  paid, assuming that the dividends are reinvested in the Company’s shares on the  ex-dividend date. Relative TSR compares the performance of the Company with  the relevant peer group. |
| Non-Financial | | |
| Customer | With-Profits Fund  investment performance | Performance of the With-Profits Fund, relative to its benchmark, the ABI Mixed  Investment 20-60% Shares fund. |
| Investment performance  of Wholesale and  Institutional Funds | The investment performance of wholesale and institutional funds on an asset  weighted basis over one and three years, measured against relevant  benchmarks/targets, as appropriate. |
| UK Net Promoter Score | Applies to the Life and Wealth businesses: 6-month rolling average relative to a  target and performance range. |
| Colleague | Engagement | The sustainable engagement index score outcome from colleague opinion  surveys relative to a target and performance range. |
| Diversity | Gender and Ethnicity | Percentage of the senior leadership team, defined as the Executive Committee  and their direct reports, that is female/Black, Asian, or minority ethnic at the end  of the defined performance period compared to progress against publicly  disclosed targets. |
| Climate | Own emissions reduction | The percentage reduction in the Company’s Scope 1, 2 and 3 emissions from the  disclosed baseline position for 31 December 2019 in the 2019 Annual Report.  Targets are aligned to our objective to achieve a near term carbon emissions  reduction of 46% by 2030, and are assessed against the 2019 base year. |
| Risk, Controls and  Conduct | STI: Measures aligned to assessing the effectiveness of risk management culture across the Company.  All measures have quantitative targets and performance ranges.  2021 and 2022 LTIP scorecards: Determined on a qualitative basis by reference to an independent report  from the Chief Risk and Compliance Officer, approved by the Risk Committee, taking consideration of  adherence to risk appetite policy and limits, and to conduct/culture/governance policies and standards. | |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

Annual Report on Remuneration continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 147 |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Other related disclosures | |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | In this section | Remuneration Committee |  |
|  |  | External advisers to the Committee |  |
|  |  | Consideration of risk |  |
|  |  | Operation of the policy |  |
|  |  | Consideration of shareholder views |  |
|  |  | Voting outcomes and share dilution |  |
|  |  |  |  |

Remuneration Committee

The Remuneration Committee’s terms of reference can be found on the Company’s website.

The Committee’s principal areas of focus are:

– Framework of the remuneration policies: establishing, approving and maintaining the principles and framework of the

remuneration policies of the Group.

– Remuneration: determining the design, implementation and operation of remuneration arrangements for the Chair of the Board,

Chairs and Non-Executive Directors of subsidiary boards, the Executive Directors, members of Senior Management, 'identified

staff' for all remuneration regulations that apply to the Group and overseeing remuneration for individuals whose total

remuneration exceeds an amount determined by the Committee from time to time.

The Remuneration Committee comprises Clare Chapman (Chair), Clare Thompson and Massimo Tosato. Fiona Clutterbuck

stepped down from the Board on 24 May 2023. The Committee met seven times during 2023 and full details of Committee member

attendance can be found on page 105 of the Governance Report. Other attendees during 2023 comprised: Edward Braham, Chair,

Clive Adamson, Board member, Louise Fowler, Non-Executive Board member of PAC, and Dev Sanyal, Board member. Where

appropriate the Group Chief Executive Officer, Chief Financial Officer, Chief People Officer, General Counsel, Chief Risk and

Compliance Officer, Reward Director and Deputy Reward Director and from time to time other members of senior management

also attended meetings. No individual was in attendance for decisions in respect of their own remuneration.

A summary of the activities undertaken by the Committee is presented below:

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Q1 2023 | Q2 2023 |
| – Salary review and incentive outcomes for the executives and  broader workforce  – Performance outcomes of 2022 STI and 2020 LTIP awards,  including determination of windfall gains adjustment  – Performance measures and targets for 2023 incentive plans  – Completion and disclosure of the 2022 Annual Remuneration  Report and the revised Remuneration Policy  – 2023 individual performance objectives for the executives | – Annual share grants for STI deferrals and LTIP awards  – AGM  – Remuneration arrangements for executive appointments  – Review and approval of appointment and leaver terms for  other roles falling under the remit of the Committee |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Q3 2023 | Q4 2023 |
| – Review and approval of appointment and leaver terms for  roles falling under the remit of the Committee | – Incentive plan forecasts and performance measures and  targets for 2024 incentive plans  – Incentive Plan arrangements for senior management  – Review and approval of appointment and leaver terms for  roles falling under the remit of the Committee  – Annual review of remuneration governance, including  regulatory compliance  – Updates to the Committee Terms of Reference  – Board Chair and Material Subsidiary Board fees |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Annual Report on Remuneration continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 148 |  |

#### External advisers to the Committee

Deloitte were appointed as advisers to the Remuneration Committee in December 2020 following a formal tender process to

provide guidance and advice to the Committee. Deloitte are founding members of the Remuneration Consultants Group and

provide advice in line with its Code of Conduct. The Committee is satisfied that the advice received from Deloitte is objective and

independent. The Committee is comfortable that Deloitte do not have any current connections with any individual M&G plc

Directors that may impair their independence and objectivity. In addition to advice regarding remuneration, separate teams from

Deloitte also provided other unrelated professional services to the Group during the year including technology consulting, tax

advisory, finance and accounting and also cyber strategy services.

Key areas of advice provided to the Committee by Deloitte related to the 2023 Directors’ Remuneration Policy review, the 2022

Directors Remuneration Report, 2024 incentive structures and measures, remuneration arrangements for Executive Directors and

the Executive Committee and regulatory advice.

The total fees for 2024 charged by Deloitte on a time and expenses basis were £96,680.

Consideration of risk

The design and operation of all remuneration policies and incentive schemes must be aligned with the Company’s risk

management principles and policies through the appropriate use of performance measures and targets and the discretion to

adjust outcomes to reflect risk, compliance and conduct events.

The Risk Committee provides independent input to the Remuneration Committee to help with the assessment of scheme design

and outcomes to ensure that they are consistent with these principles and policies. A formal risk and compliance report, compiled

by the Chief Risk and Compliance Officer (CRCO) and approved by the Risk Committee, is submitted to the Committee annually to

provide an assessment of:

– The effectiveness of the risk and control environment, material events and specific conduct and compliance issues over the one

and three-year performance periods of awards to enable the Remuneration Committee to determine if the outcome of schemes

are appropriate or if any adjustments should be applied at scheme or individual level, and the appropriateness of scheme design

for the coming year.

Input from the report is also used to assess whether there have been any events that warrant the consideration of malus and/or

clawback on previously determined awards. Any adjustments applied to scheme outcomes for the Executive Directors will be

explained in the relevant Remuneration Report.

Sustainability risk

As a responsible investor we consider the sustainability risks of all our investments and advice by taking into consideration

sustainability factors that have the potential to have a material financial impact and seek to incorporate them into our general risk

management framework. The effectiveness of sustainability risk management in investment decisions and advice is a

consideration in the CRCO Risk and Compliance report and adherence to relevant principles and policies is monitored and

reported to the Remuneration Committee as part of this report. In accordance with the M&G Remuneration Policy, any failings to

meet the required standards of these principles and policies will be transparently reflected in the determination of remuneration

outcomes.

#### Operation of the policy

The Committee is satisfied that the policy has operated as intended in respect to alignment of remuneration outcomes and

quantum with company performance and key principles.

Consideration of shareholder views

In the lead up to the 2023 AGM the Company engaged with our largest shareholders, comprising 60% of the shareholder base and

institutional shareholder bodies, to understand their views on the revised Remuneration Policy and on our approach to adjusting

the outcome for the 2020 LTIP for windfall gains. We responded to feedback and were mindful of this in our final decisions and

proposals which received a positive level of support at our 2023 AGM. The Remuneration Committee will continue to monitor

trends and changes in best practice guidelines issued by institutional shareholder bodies, shareholder governance teams and

corporate governance requirements to ensure remuneration at M&G plc remains appropriate. We will also continue to engage with

shareholders on the effectiveness of the Remuneration Policy, its implementation and on matters of importance as and when

they arise.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Annual Report on Remuneration continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 149 |  |

#### Voting outcomes at the Annual General Meeting (AGM) 2023

The following table provides the voting outcomes at the May 2023 AGM for the 2022 Annual Remuneration Report and the

Directors’ Remuneration Policy.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Voting Item | For | Against | Abstain |
| Remuneration Policy | 96.5% | 3.5% |  |
|  | 1,368,489,460 | 50,232,635 | 223,066,558 |
| 2022 Remuneration Report | 98.6% | 1.4% |  |
|  | 1,398,832,259 | 19,904,706 | 223,051,688 |

i Votes withheld are not votes in law and therefore have not been counted in the calculation of the proportion of the votes for and against a resolution.

#### Share dilution

All share plans operated by M&G plc which permit awards to be satisfied by issuing new shares contain dilution limits that comply

with the guidelines produced by the Investment Association on 31 December 2018. As at 31 December 2023 M&G plc’s standing

against these dilution limits was:

– 3.10% (2022: 2.02%) where the guideline is no more than 5% in any 10 years under all discretionary share plans.

– 4.22% (2022: 2.90%) where the guideline is no more than 10% in any 10 years under all share plans.

#### Statement on external directorships

Details of external directorships held by the Executive Directors can be found on pages 96 and 97 of the Annual Report.

The Directors’ Remuneration report was approved by the Board on 21 March 2024.

Clare Chapman

Remuneration Committee Chair

21 March 2024

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Annual Report on Remuneration continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 150 |  |

#### Remuneration Policy for Executive Directors

Key principles of the Remuneration Policy for Executive Directors

The Remuneration Policy was approved by shareholders at the 24 May 2023 AGM and has been designed to align with and support

our strategic priorities to create long-term sustainable performance, resulting in the creation of shareholder value and positive

client outcomes within an inclusive and engaging culture for our colleagues. There have been no changes to the policy since it was

approved by shareholders. The Policy can be viewed within the 2022 Annual Report, available on the company's website.

In determining this policy the Remuneration Committee (the Committee) has followed a fully-informed and independent decision

making process, receiving input from the Company’s independent remuneration advisers and ensuring that conflicts of interest

were managed by ensuring that no individuals participated in the consideration of decisions impacting their own remuneration.

The Committee is wholly made up of independent Non-Executive Directors who do not participate in the Company’s incentive plans.

The key principles underpinning the Policy are provided in the 'Remuneration at a Glance' section on page 125.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Remuneration  element | Strategic alignment and operation | Maximum opportunity | Performance measures |
| Base salary | Base salaries are appropriately positioned to attract  and retain executives with the required skills and  experience to deliver our strategic objectives.  Base salaries are paid in monthly instalments and  are normally reviewed annually with increases  normally effective from 1 April each year.  In reviewing base salaries, the Remuneration  Committee takes into account a number of factors,  including but not limited to:  – Company and individual performance;  – the scope/size of the roles and the skills and  experience of the Executive Directors;  – increases among the general workforce and  affordability; and  – benchmarking information for other firms of a  similar size and scope to M&G plc. | There are no prescribed  maximum salary levels, but  any increase will normally be  below or in line with increases  for the general workforce in  an ordinary year.  The Remuneration Committee  will retain the discretion to  award increases at a level  greater than that applied to  the general workforce if the  Remuneration Committee  deems it appropriate to do so.  The Remuneration Committee  will consider the impact of  increasing base salary on  other elements of  remuneration to ensure total  remuneration remains  appropriate. | Both individual and Company  performance will be taken into  consideration when  determining base salary  increases. |
| Benefits | Benefits are provided to ensure our remuneration  packages are appropriate to attract and retain  executives with the required skills and experience  to deliver our strategic objectives.  Benefits are provided to Executive Directors at a  market competitive level, taking into account  benefits offered to other employees within M&G.  Benefits currently provided to Executive Directors  include but are not limited to:  – Life assurance;  – Disability insurance and Critical Illness insurance;  – Private health insurance (including eligibility for  his or her spouse or civil partner and dependent  children); and  – Annual health screening.  The Executive Directors are able to participate in  self-funded voluntary benefits and discounted M&G  products in line with other employees.  Executive Directors are eligible to participate in UK  all-employee share plans, which currently  comprises HMRC-approved Sharesave and SIP  plans, on the same terms as other employees.  The Company may cover reasonable legal costs and  certain relocation expenses in accordance with the  Company’s relocation policy. | Cover levels are defined  within the terms of each  benefit with maximum  opportunity dependent on the  terms of the insurer and  individual circumstances. | There are no performance  measures for benefits. |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Directors’ Remuneration Policy

### Directors’ Remuneration Policy

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 151 |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Remuneration  element | Strategic alignment and operation | Maximum opportunity | Performance measures |
| Pension | Pension contributions as a percentage of salary are  aligned with the general workforce at a level  sufficient to ensure our remuneration packages are  appropriate to attract and retain executives with the  required skills and experience to deliver our  strategic objectives.  Executive Directors are eligible for employer  contributions in respect of the Company’s defined  contribution pension scheme which may be  received in part or in full in cash.  The approach to pension arrangements for the  Executive Directors is in line with the wider  workforce. | 13% of base salary  per annum | There are no performance  measures for pension  contributions. |
| Short-  Term  Incentives  (STI) | STI awards are designed to provide clear alignment  of objectives and performance with the delivery of  our financial and non- financial strategic objectives  annually. The deferred share component of STI  provides longer-term alignment with the interests of  the Company and shareholder value creation.  Executive Directors are eligible to participate in an  annual STI plan at the discretion of the Committee.  Performance measures, targets and weightings are  determined annually and may vary to ensure  alignment with the Business Plan and strategy.  A threshold, target and maximum performance level  is set for each measure, with an outcome of 0% for  threshold performance or below and 50% of  maximum for on-target performance.  Performance outcomes may be subject to a  discretionary downward risk adjustment taking  consideration of an annual report from the Risk  Committee, including factors such as an  assessment of risk and compliance events and the  effectiveness of risk management relative to M&G’s  risk appetite during the performance period. Any  adjustments applied will be explained in the relevant  annual remuneration report.  50% of any STI payable to an Executive Director will  normally be deferred for three years into an award  of M&G shares under the Deferred Incentive Plan.  The rate of deferral may be adjusted upwards and a  post-vesting holding period may be applied to meet  remuneration regulatory requirements where  required.  Dividend equivalents may accrue on deferred share  awards, based on dividends paid to shareholders  during the vesting period. In line with the plan rules,  dividend equivalents may also accrue during any  applicable post-vesting holding period. These may  accrue either in cash or shares on a reinvestment  basis and are subject to the same terms, including  vesting date, as the deferred share award.  Adjustments may be made to deferred share  awards in certain circumstances including rights  issues, corporate restructuring and special  dividends, if the Remuneration Committee deems it  appropriate to do so.  Malus and/or clawback provisions apply to both  cash and deferred STI awards - see “Malus and  clawback” for further details. | STI awards are subject to an  annual limit of 250% of base  salary for the Executive  Directors. | The scorecard of performance  measures will comprise a  combination of financial and  non- financial measures, with  financial measures normally  comprising at least 50% of  the scorecard.  Performance measures and  weightings are determined  annually to ensure alignment  with the Business Plan and  strategy.  The Remuneration Committee  has discretion to adjust  formulaic outcomes if they are  not considered to be  representative of the overall  performance of the Company.  Any adjustments applied will  be explained in the relevant  annual remuneration report.  Performance targets and  ranges will be disclosed with  the performance outcomes of  STI awards in the annual  remuneration report  published at the end of the  performance period for the  STI awards. |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Directors’ Remuneration Policy

#### continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 152 |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Remuneration  element | Strategic alignment and operation | Maximum opportunity | Performance measures |
| Long-Term  Incentive  Plan (LTIP) | LTIP awards are designed to provide long term  alignment of executive remuneration to sustained  business performance relative to long-term  strategic objectives and shareholder value creation.  Executive Directors are eligible to participate in the  LTIP at the discretion of the Committee. Awards are  normally granted annually over M&G plc shares.  Awards are subject to performance conditions  which are measured over a three-year vesting  period from 1 January of the year of grant with  vesting occurring on the third anniversary of the  grant date. Vested awards are subject to an  additional holding period of two years.  A threshold and maximum performance level is set  for each measure, with straight- line interpolation  for performance between these levels. At threshold  performance, 0% will vest for all metrics with the  exception of TSR, for which 25% will vest. There is  zero vesting for performance below the threshold.  Maximum performance will result in 100% vesting.  Performance outcomes may be subject to a  discretionary downward risk adjustment taking  consideration of a report from the Risk Committee,  including factors such as an assessment of risk and  compliance events and the effectiveness of risk  management relative to M&G’s risk appetite during  the performance period. Any adjustments applied  will be explained in the relevant annual  remuneration report.  Dividend equivalents may accrue on LTIP awards,  based on dividends paid to shareholders during the  vesting period. In line with the plan rules, dividend  equivalents may also accrue during any applicable  post- vesting holding period. These may accrue  either in cash or shares on a reinvestment basis and  are subject to the same terms, including vesting  date, performance conditions and holding period, as  the LTIP share award.  Adjustments may be made to deferred share  awards in certain circumstances including rights  issues, corporate restructuring and special  dividends, if the Remuneration Committee deems it  appropriate to do so.  Malus and clawback provisions apply to LTIP  awards during the vesting and holding periods - see  “Malus and clawback” for further details. | LTIP awards are subject to a  limit of 250% of base salary in  respect of any financial year. | The performance conditions  may comprise a combination  of financial (including TSR)  and non-financial measures,  with financial measures  normally comprising at least  75% of the scorecard.  Performance measures and  weightings for the grant of  new awards are determined  annually to ensure alignment  with the Business Plan and  strategy.  The Remuneration Committee  has discretion to adjust  formulaic outcomes if they are  not considered to be  representative of the overall  performance of the Company.  Any adjustments applied will  be explained in the relevant  annual remuneration report.  The Remuneration Committee  has discretion to amend or  replace performance  measures and/or targets  where it reasonably considers  it appropriate to do so,  provided that the amended  conditions are not materially  less challenging.  Performance measures,  targets and ranges will be  disclosed in the  implementation section of the  annual remuneration report  for the year prior to the grant  of LTIP awards. |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Directors’ Remuneration Policy

#### continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 153 |  |

#### Malus and clawback

All STI and LTIPs operated by M&G are subject to malus and clawback provisions in the following circumstances:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Application to STI | – Cash STI  – Deferred STI (in shares) | – Clawback for 3 years from the payment date  – Malus for the 3-year vesting period |
| Application to LTIP | – 3-year vesting period  – 2-year holding period | – Malus for the 3-year vesting period  – Clawback for the 2-year holding period |

The circumstances in which the Remuneration Committee may consider the application of malus and/or clawback are defined in

the plan rules and can be summarised as follows:

– a material misstatement of published accounts;

– an error in the calculation of performance outcomes or such calculation being based on inaccurate information;

– material risk management failures;

– reasonable evidence of individual misconduct or material error;

– breach of an applicable law, regulation or code of practice and/or failure by the individual to meet standards of fitness and

propriety;

– actions or responsibility for conduct leading to significant loss(es) and/or reputational harm to the company or any Group

Member;

– material downturn in financial performance; or

– corporate failure.

Malus can be applied to an alternative unvested award to satisfy a clawback event on a vested/released award. The periods that

malus and clawback apply may be extended if required to meet regulatory requirements.

Legacy arrangements

The Committee reserves the right to make any remuneration payments and/or payments for loss of office, including the exercise of

any discretions available to it in connection with such payments (notwithstanding that they are not in line with this policy), where

the terms of payment:

– came into effect before this policy was approved and implemented (including where such payments are in line with a previously

approved policy); and

– were agreed at a time when the individual was not a Director of the Company and, in the opinion of the Committee, the payment

is not in consideration for the individual becoming a Director.

Details of any such payments will be set out in the applicable Annual Report on remuneration as they arise.

Remuneration Committee discretion

The Remuneration Committee retains discretion in the operation and administration of the Directors’ Remuneration Policy, noting

that no material changes will be made to the advantage of the Executive Directors without obtaining shareholder approval. Any use

of discretion and how it was exercised will be disclosed, where relevant, in the Annual report on remuneration.

This includes (but is not limited to) the following:

– the Executives’ participation in the Company’s incentive plans;

– the timing of awards including grant, vesting and release dates;

– the size of awards and vesting levels within the limits set out in this policy;

– the performance measures and weighting for STI and LTIP awards within the terms set out in this policy;

– the adjustment of formulaic outcomes of incentive awards for risk management issues or where the outcomes are not reflective

of overall Company performance or aligned with shareholder and/or wider stakeholder experience;

– the settlement of any share awards in cash in exceptional circumstances;

– the determination of good leaver status and treatment of unvested awards in line with this policy and incentive plan rules;

– the extent to which malus and clawback should apply to any award;

– the adjustment of awards in certain circumstances including rights issue, corporate restructuring, change of control and special

dividends;

– the amendment or replacement of performance measures and targets where it reasonably considers it appropriate to do so,

provided that the amended conditions are not materially less challenging; and

– to amend the policy to ensure continued compliance with any applicable remuneration regulations.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Directors’ Remuneration Policy

#### continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 154 |  |

Performance measures

Performance measures and targets for the STI and LTIP will include a balance of financial and non-financial measures aligned with

the Company’s key short and long-term strategic priorities:

– stretching financial targets to deliver growth and create financial flexibility for investment opportunities to build capabilities in

high value-added areas and expand our proposition in the UK and internationally. Financial targets are approved by the Board

through a rigorous process taking consideration of market conditions, competitor practices and forecasts;

– balancing the interest of policyholders and shareholders;

– creating and maintaining positive experience and outcomes for our clients;

– ensuring alignment with the Company’s strategy, purpose and values;

– creating an inclusive and engaging culture that supports the Company’s diversity and inclusion objectives to provide equality of

opportunity for all who apply for and perform work for the Company;

– adhering to a robust risk management policy and risk appetite limits;

– aligning with the long-term sustainable success of the Company and value creation for shareholders; and

– ensuring alignment with our objectives relating to Environmental, Social and Governance factors.

#### Shareholding requirement

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Executive Director | Shareholding requirement |
| Group Chief Executive Officer | 300% of base salary |
| Chief Financial Officer | 250% of base salary |

The purpose of the shareholding requirement is to align executives with the long-term interests of the Company, clients and

shareholders through a requirement to hold shares both during and post-employment.

Executive Directors must normally attain the shareholding requirement and maintain this level of holding within five years of

becoming an Executive Director.

In addition to personally owned shares, unvested shares not subject to performance conditions (deferred STI awards and LTIP

share awards subject to a holding period) will count towards the requirement on a net-of-tax value basis. Executive Directors must

hold vested shares until the requirement is met except in exceptional circumstances with the approval of the Chair.

Shareholding levels will be tested annually following completion of the annual grant and vesting of awards, which will be disclosed

in the annual remuneration report.

A post-employment shareholding requirement will be operated for the Executive Directors requiring them to maintain their

shareholding requirement or actual shareholding, if lower, at the point of departure in full for two years post-employment

(following the same methodology as set out above).

External appointments

The Executive Directors may take up external directorships and retain the fees for such appointments with the approval of the

Board. All external appointments and fees will be disclosed in the annual remuneration report.

Remuneration regulations

This Policy has been designed to ensure compliance with all remuneration regulations applicable to the Company. The

Remuneration Committee reserves discretion to amend the policy if it is required to do so in order to maintain compliance with any

new or amended regulations.

Scenario charts

This policy is designed to ensure that executive remuneration is directly aligned with the delivery of key financial and non-financial

performance objectives and the creation of shareholder value, achieved in accordance with the Company’s policies and values for

risk management, conduct, client and culture. The majority of the remuneration packages are in the form of incentive awards with

the maximum values only achievable with significant outperformance of business plans and objectives. The LTIP and 50% of the

STI award are delivered in shares to maintain close alignment with shareholders. The table to the right illustrates the potential

earnings of each Executive Director in four performance scenarios:

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Directors’ Remuneration Policy

#### continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 155 |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Group Chief Executive Officer |

![99505802387347]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| ¢ | Fixed | ¢ | STI | ¢ | LTIP |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Chief Financial Officer |

![99505802387444]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| ¢ | Fixed | ¢ | STI | ¢ | LTIP |

The performance scenarios incorporate the following assumptions:

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Fixed remuneration | Comprising the 2024 base salary, benefits (based on the annualised 2023 single figure for the  Group Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer) and a 13% pension contribution. |
| Target remuneration | Fixed remuneration plus the value that would arise from the incentives for achieving on-target  performance:  STI with a 50% outcome for on-target performance.  LTIP with a 53% outcome for on-target performance (financial/non-financial measures with a  50% outcome and TSR with a performance scale mid-point of 62.5%). |
| Maximum remuneration | Fixed remuneration plus the value that would arise from the incentives for achieving maximum  performance. |
| Maximum remuneration with  50% share price growth | Maximum remuneration increased for the assumption that the shares granted under the LTIP  increase in value by 50% from the share price at grant. |

Remuneration Policy for new appointments

Remuneration packages for new Executive Directors (including those promoted internally) will be in line with the requirements of

this Policy, including maximum incentive levels, and will be determined on the principle of delivering remuneration that is

proportionate and not more than what is necessary to recruit and secure talented individuals with the requisite levels of skills and

experience, ensuring that the cost to secure the right candidate is appropriate. If required, awards may be granted to replace

awards or amounts forfeited by a previous employer (buyout awards). Any buyout awards would be limited to what is considered

to be a fair estimate of the value of remuneration forfeited and with equivalent terms (including vesting dates, performance

conditions and malus/claw back provisions) to ensure that the cost to secure the right candidate is appropriate. As buyout awards

may cover multiple years of awards from a previous employer, the grant value is not subject to the maximum limits described in

this policy.

The Company may cover reasonable legal costs and certain relocation expenses in accordance with the Company’s relocation

policy for new appointments.

The fees and benefits to be paid to a new Non-Executive Director will be determined in accordance with the terms described in the

Remuneration Policy for Non-Executive Directors.

Service agreements

All Executive Directors have service agreements of an indefinite duration that can be terminated by either party by serving

12 months’ notice. Under this policy this is the maximum notice period that may be applied to Executive Directors. The terms of

the service agreements are considered to be in line with current best practice for Executive Directors. The service contracts are

available for inspection on request from the Company’s offices.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Directors’ Remuneration Policy

#### continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 156 |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 0 |  | £2,000,000 |  | £4,000,000 |  | £6,000,000 |  | £7,000,000 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| '000s |
| £1,037 |
|  |
| £3,383 |
|  |
| £5,587 |
|  |
| £6,725 |

100%

33%

18%

15%

36%

31%

41%

41%

34%

51%

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| '000s |
| £689 |
|  |
| £2,088 |
|  |
| £3,403 |
|  |
| £4,081 |

100%

33%

20%

17%

32%

35%

40%

40%

33%

50%

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 0 |  | £2,000,000 |  | £4,000,000 |  | £6,000,000 |  | £7,000,000 |

Loss of Office

In the event of the termination of an Executive Director, the terms of the termination will be determined by reference to the service

agreement, this policy, the rules of the relevant incentive plans, relevant regulatory requirements and the signing of a settlement

agreement, as detailed in the table below:

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Element | Policy |
| Notice period | – 12 months from either party.  – The Company may require that all or an element of the notice period be taken as gardening leave.  – The Company may elect to pay in lieu of notice for all or a portion of the contractual notice period. In  this instance payment would be restricted to salary only and may be delivered monthly to mitigate  loss.  – Any holiday entitlement will be pro-rated to reflect the proportion of the year employed. Any  outstanding holiday entitlement must be used during the notice period.  – If an executive is dismissed for cause, there will be no notice period or payment made for loss of  office. |
| Termination payments | Consistent with other employees, Executive Directors may receive payments to compensate them for  the loss of employment rights on termination, subject to entering into a satisfactory settlement  agreement. Payments may include a nominal amount for agreeing to non-solicitation and  confidentiality clauses, insurance cover for a specified period following the termination date,  outplacement services, legal fees or repatriation assistance.  In the event of redundancy, a payment may be made in accordance with the Company redundancy  policy in effect at that time. |
| STI awards | A good leaveri will be entitled to a pro-rated STI award for the period worked (excluding garden leave)  during the year, determined and paid through the normal process and subject to normal terms,  including deferral.  There is no entitlement to an STI award in the year of termination for a bad leaver. |
| Treatment of incentive  awards | Unvested deferred STI awards for good leavers continue to their normal vesting date. Unvested  awards for bad leavers will lapse.  Unvested LTIP awards for good leavers will continue to their normal vesting date, pro-rated for the  time worked during the performance period. The Remuneration Committee has discretion to waive the  pro-ration of LTIP awards, should they deem this to be appropriate. Unvested awards for bad leavers  will lapse.  Vested LTIP awards subject to a holding period will remain subject to the holding period until the  original release date.  All awards continue to be subject to their original terms, including malus, clawback and holding  periods.  The Remuneration Committee has discretion to accelerate the vesting and release of awards for good  leavers in exceptional circumstances. |
| Change of control | In the event of a change of control of the Company, the Remuneration Committee may determine that:  – STI awards for the year during which the change of control occurred may either continue to be  determined on the basis of the whole year or may be pro-rated to the date of the change of control.  – Unvested deferred STI awards are exchanged or replaced with equivalent awards over shares in  another company, continuing to their normal vesting date, or that the vesting of the awards is  accelerated to the date of the change of control.  – Unvested LTIP awards are exchanged or replaced with equivalent awards in another company,  continuing to their normal vesting date and subject to the same or equivalent performance  conditions, or that the vesting of awards is accelerated to the date of the change of control. If the  awards are accelerated, they will be subject to pro-ration and an assessment of the extent to which  the performance conditions have been achieved. The Remuneration Committee has discretion to  waive the pro-ration of LTIP awards if this is deemed appropriate. |

i Good leaver applies in the event of death, disability, redundancy and sale of the company/business in which an individual works. Other leavers may be

granted good leaver status at the discretion of the Remuneration Committee (which may include retirement).

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Directors’ Remuneration Policy

#### continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 157 |  |

#### Remuneration Policy for Non-Executive Directors

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Element | Policy |
| Fees | Fees take account of the time commitment and responsibilities of the roles and market reference points  for comparable FTSE organisations.  The Chair receives a base fee which is reviewed annually by the Remuneration Committee.  Non-Executive Directors receive a base fee and additional fees for other Board roles such as Chairship  or membership of a Committee, acting as the Senior Independent Director or subsidiary Board roles.  Fees are reviewed annually by non-conflicted members of the Board. |
| Benefits | The Chair is eligible to receive private medical insurance.  – The Chair and Non-Executive Directors are not eligible to participate in the Company’s pension or  incentive arrangements.  – Benefits may be provided in specific circumstances to the Non-Executive Directors that are  immaterial in nature and value, up to a maximum value of £1,000.  – Reasonable expenses may be reimbursed by the Company. The Company may pay any tax due on  reimbursed expenses. |
| Recruitment | Fees for a new Non-Executive Director will normally be aligned with the fee structure applicable to  other Non-Executive Directors at the time of appointment. |
| Notice period | – Chair: six months by either party without liability for compensation.  – Non-Executive Director: six months by either party without liability for compensation. |
| Key terms of  appointment | The Chair and Non-Executive Directors are subject to annual re-election at the AGM. |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Directors’ Remuneration Policy

#### continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 158 |  |

The Directors present their Report for the financial year ended 31 December 2023. The information that fulfils the requirements of

the Corporate Governance Statement for the purposes of the FCA’s DTRs can be found in the governance section of the Annual

Report on pages 94-163 report (all of which forms part of this Directors’ Report) and in this Directors’ Report.

#### Directors

The names and details of the current Directors, along with their biographical details as at the date of this Report, are set out on

pages 96-98. The Directors who served during 2023 are set out below:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Director | Appointment | Resignation |
| Clive Adamson | 22 March 2019 |  |
| Edward Braham | 14 March 2022 |  |
| Clare Chapman | 15 March 2021 |  |
| Fiona Clutterbuck | 9 October 2020 | 24 May 2023 |
| Kathryn McLeland | 3 May 2022 |  |
| Andrea Rossi | 10 October 2022 |  |
| Dev Sanyal | 16 May 2022 |  |
| Clare Thompson | 7 May 2019 |  |
| Massimo Tosato | 1 April 2020 |  |

Details of the Directors’ and executives’

beneficial interests in the share capital of

the Company can be found in the

Directors’ Remuneration Report

on page 139.

#### Powers

#### of the Board

The Board may exercise all powers

conferred on it by the Company’s

Articles and the Companies Act 2006.

This includes the powers of the

Company to borrow money and to

mortgage or charge any of its assets

(subject to the limitations set out in the

Companies Act 2006 and the Company’s

Articles which can be found on our

website) and to give a guarantee,

security or indemnity in respect of a debt

or other obligation of the Company. The

Articles of Association also govern the

appointment and replacement of

Directors (so long as the number of

Directors does not exceed the limit

prescribed in the Articles). The Board

has the power to appoint additional

Directors or to fill a casual vacancy

among Directors. Any such Director only

holds office until the next AGM and may

offer themselves for election.

#### Information included in

#### the Strategic Report

The Company’s Strategic Report on

pages 1 to 92 includes the following

information that would be otherwise be

required to be disclosed in this

Directors’ Report:

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Subject matter | Page  reference |
| Corporate responsibility  governance | 54 |
| Employment practices and  engagement | 43 |
| Greenhouse gas emissions | 77 |
| Charitable donations | 57 |
| Assessing and monitoring  culture | 99 |
| Internal control and risk  management objectives  and policies | 58-59 |
| Business review and future  developments of the  business | 15-17 and  20-33 |
| Stakeholder engagement  with suppliers, customers  and others | 43-45 |
| Events since the end of the  financial year | 341 |

In addition, the principal risks set out on

pages 60-68, the financial instruments

set out on pages 265-266, the changes

in borrowings set out on pages 294-296

and the Shareholder Information on

page 382 are incorporated by reference

into the Directors’ Report.

#### Requirements of Listing

#### Rule 9.8.4R

Information to be included in the Annual

Report and Accounts under Listing Rule

9.8.4R, where applicable, can be found

as follows:

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Subject matter | Page  reference |
| Details of long-term  incentive schemes | 122 |
| Shareholder waivers of  dividends | 162 |
| Shareholder waivers of  future dividends | 162 |
| Publication of unaudited  financial information | 366 |

#### Share capital

Issued share capital

The issued share capital as at

31 December 2023 consisted of

2,382,058,117 ordinary shares of 5 pence

each, all fully paid up and listed on the

London Stock Exchange. At 31

December 2023, the Company held

13,414,030 ordinary shares in Treasury.

Accordingly, at 31 December 2023, the

total number of voting rights in the

Company was 2,368,644,087.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Directors’ Report

### Directors’ Report

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 159 |  |

Rights and obligations

The rights and obligations attaching to

the Company’s shares are set out in full

in the Articles. There are currently no

voting restrictions on the ordinary

shares, all of which are fully paid, and

each share carries one vote on a poll. If

votes are cast on a show of hands, each

shareholder present in person or by

proxy, or in the case of a corporation,

each of its duly authorised corporate

representatives, has one vote except

that if a proxy is appointed by more than

one member, the proxy has one vote for

and one vote against if instructed by one

or more members to vote for the

resolution and by one or more members

to vote against the resolution. Where,

under an employee share scheme,

participants are the beneficial owners of

the shares but not the registered

owners, the voting rights are normally

exercisable by Apex Group Fiduciary

Services Limited and Equiniti Share Plan

Trustees Limited (The Trustees) in

accordance with the relevant plan rules.

The Trustees would not usually vote any

unallocated shares held in trust, but they

may do so at their discretion provided it

would be considered to be in the best

interests of the beneficiaries of the trust

and permitted under the relevant trust

deed. As at 18 March 2024, Trustees

held 0.87% of the issued share capital

under the various plans in operation.

Rights to dividends under the various

schemes are set out in the Directors’

Remuneration Report.

Restrictions on transfer

In accordance with English company

law, shares may be transferred by an

instrument of transfer or through an

electronic system (currently CREST) and

any transfer is not restricted except that

the Directors may, in certain

circumstances, refuse to register

transfers of shares but only if such

refusal does not prevent dealings in the

shares from taking place on an open and

proper basis. If the Directors make use of

that power, they must send the

transferee notice of the refusal within

two months.

Certain restrictions may be imposed

from time to time by applicable laws and

regulations (for example, insider trading

laws) and pursuant to the Listing Rules of

both the Financial Conduct Authority as

well as under the rules of some of the

Group’s employee share plans. All

Executive Directors are required to hold

a minimum number of shares under

guidelines approved by the Board,

described on page 129 of the Directors’

Remuneration Report.

Authority to issue shares

The Directors require authority from

shareholders in relation to the issue of

shares. Whenever shares are issued,

these must be offered to existing

shareholders pro-rata to their holdings

unless the Directors have been given

authority by shareholders to issue

shares without offering them first to

existing shareholders. M&G plc will seek

authority from its shareholders on an

annual basis to issue shares up to a

maximum amount, of which a defined

number may be issued without pre-

emption. Disapplication of statutory pre-

emption procedures is also sought for

rights issues. Relevant resolutions to

authorise share capital issuances will be

put to shareholders at the 2024 AGM.

Authority to purchase own shares

The authority for the Company to purchase

in the market for up to 237,471,200 of its

ordinary shares (representing 10% of the

issued share capital of the Company as at

the latest practicable date before

publication of the Notice of the Company's

last AGM) granted at the Company's last

AGM, expires on the date of the

forthcoming AGM.

The Company has not utilised the

authority obtained at the 2023 AGM.

Shareholders will be asked to give a

similar authority to purchase shares at

the forthcoming 2024 AGM.

Major shareholders

Information provided to the Company by

substantial shareholders pursuant to the

Disclosure Guidance and Transparency

Rules (DTRs) are published via a

Regulatory Information Service and is

available on the Company's website.

As at 31 December 2023, the Company

had been notified under Rule 5 of the

DTRs of the following holdings of voting

rights in its shares. Between

31 December 2023 and 18 March 2024

(the latest practicable date for inclusion

in this report), the Company has not

received any additional notification

pursuant to Rule 5 of the DTRs.

The Company is not aware of any

agreements between holders of

securities which may result in

restrictions on the transfer of

securities or on voting rights.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Shareholder | % of total  voting rights |
| BlackRock, Inc. | 6.61% |
| Kingdom Holding Company | 6.37% |
| Norges Bank | 4.01% |
| Schroders plc | 4.95% |
| Silchester International  Investors LLP | 5.05% |

#### Dividend information

The Directors have recommended a

second interim dividend for the financial

year ended 31 December 2023 of

13.2 pence per Ordinary Share which will

be paid out of distributable reserves.

Below is a table of the key dates and

further information regarding the

dividend can be found on our website.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 2023 dividend | Shareholders  registered on the  UK register |
| Ex-dividend date | 28 March 2024 |
| Record date | 2 April 2024 |
| Payment date | 9 May 2024 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Directors’ Report continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 160 |  |

A number of dividend waivers are in

place and these relate to shares issued

but not allocated under the Group’s

employee share plans. These shares are

held by the Trustees and will, in due

course, be used to satisfy requirements

under the Group’s employee share plans.

As at 18 March 2024 (the latest

practicable date for inclusion in this

report), the Company held 13,414,030

shares in Treasury. Treasury shares are

not taken into consideration in relation to

the payment of dividends.

Cash dividend alternative

The Company operates a Dividend

Reinvestment Plan (DRIP). Shareholders

who have elected for the DRIP will

automatically receive shares for all future

dividends in respect of which a DRIP

alternative is offered. The election may

be cancelled at any time by the

shareholder. Further details of the DRIP

can be found on our website. The ability

to receive dividend payments by cheque

was withdrawn during 2021.

Dividends will be paid directly via bank

mandate or shareholders can join the

DRIP to use their dividend to purchase

further M&G plc shares. Receiving

dividends via bank mandate, rather than

by cheque, means shareholders can

receive funds more quickly, more

securely and in a more environmentally

friendly way.

#### Political donations

The Group does not make political

donations or incur political expenditure

within the ordinary meaning of those

words and nor did it in 2023. However,

the definitions of political donations,

political parties, political organisations,

and political expenditure used in the UK

Companies Act 2006 are broad. As a

result, they may cover routine activities

that form part of the normal business

activities of the Group and are an

accepted part of engaging with

stakeholders, such as sponsoring events

or supporting policy reviews where M&G

has a legitimate business in policy

development. While the Group prohibits

political donations, the Group retains the

right to seek authority from shareholders

in making political donations at the AGM

in order to avoid inadvertent breaches.

#### Change of control

There are a number of agreements that

take effect, alter or terminate upon a

change of control of the Company, such

as commercial contracts, bank loan

agreements, property lease

arrangements and employee share

plans. In the context of the Group as a

whole, none of these are deemed to be

significant in terms of their potential

impact except for those listed below.

#### Credit facilities

Under a £1,286 million multi-currency

revolving credit facility between the

Company and the banks and financial

institutions named therein as lenders

(Lenders) dated 27 March 2019 (the

Facility), in the event that any person or

group of persons acting in concert

directly or indirectly gains control of the

Company and its subsidiaries, then any

Lender may elect within a prescribed

time frame to be replaced by a new

lender, or to cancel its commitment,

under the Facility whereupon the

Company shall be required to repay each

loan made to it on the last day of the

interest period for that loan, and any loan

repaid may be reborrowed from a new

lender, subject to the terms of

the Facility.

Under a £107 million and two

£53.6 million revolving loan facilities

between the Company and the bank

named therein as lender (Lender) dated

27 March 2019 (the Facility), in the event

that any person or group of persons

acting in concert directly or indirectly

gains control of the Company and its

subsidiaries, then the Lender may elect

within a prescribed time frame to be

replaced by a new lender, or to cancel

its commitment, under the Facility

whereupon the Company shall be

required to repay each loan made to it,

together with accrued interest and all

other amounts accrued under the

Facility, which shall in each case be

immediately due and payable, on the last

day of the interest period for that loan.

#### Risk management objectives

#### and policies

Details of the framework which allows

M&G to manage risk within agreed

appetite levels are set out on page 58. In

this section is information on risk culture

and governance, systems of internal

control, how risks are categorised and

how risk appetites and levels are set.

Specific information around risk

management objectives, policies (eg

hedging) and exposure (eg price, credit,

liquidity, cash flow risk) is contained in the

financial statements on pages 311-332.

#### Environmental, employee

#### and social policies

Policies relating to environmental

matters, the Company’s employees and

social, community and human rights

issues can be found on page 47

of this Report.

Equal opportunities and

#### employment of disabled

#### persons

M&G plc's Global Diversity and Inclusion

Policy ensures that equal opportunities are

afforded to all colleagues, candidates and

suppliers in an environment in which each

is treated with dignity and respect. Defined

processes are in place to ensure diversity

and inclusion is embedded in the culture of

the workplace and that we comply with

statutory and regulatory requirements in

the local labour marker; provide equal

opportunity for all who apply for and

perform work for M&G plc irrespective of

sex, race, age, ethnic origin, educational,

social and cultural background, marital or

civil partnership status, religion or belief,

sexual orientation or disability; and allow for

reasonable adjustments to support those

with special requirements. We also

encourage the same standards of our

recruitment and consultant suppliers.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Directors’ Report continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 161 |  |

The Company's goals around women in

senior executive positions can be found

on page 52 and the proportion of women

on the Board and in senior executive

positions can be found on page 53. The

Company's ethnicity targets can be

found on page 52. We make reasonable

adjustments for colleagues with a

temporary or permanent disability to

ensure that both their individual role and

M&G more broadly as a workplace

remains accessible to them. Where

reasonable adjustments alone do not

enable a colleague to continue in their

role we aim to provide support

to colleagues in identifying

alternative roles.

#### Research and development

In the ordinary course of business, the

Group develops new products and

services in each of its businesses.

#### Transactions with

#### related parties

The Company and its related parties

comprise members of the M&G plc

Group, as well as the Group’s joint

ventures and associates and any entities

controlled by those parties. Note 35 to

the consolidated financial statements on

page 335 sets out details of related

party transactions.

#### Conflicts of interest

The Company’s Articles of Association

allow the Board to authorise conflicts of

interest that may arise and to impose

such limits or conditions as it thinks fit.

The Group has established procedures

whereby actual and potential conflicts of

interest are regularly reviewed,

appropriate authorisation is sought prior

to the appointment of any new Director,

and new conflicts are addressed

appropriately. The decision to authorise

a conflict of interest can only be made by

non-conflicted Directors and, in making

such decisions, the Directors must act in

a way they consider, in good faith, would

be most likely to promote the

Company’s success.

#### Directors’ indemnities

#### and insurance

The Company maintains Directors and

Officers Liability insurance cover in

respect of legal actions brought against

its Directors and Officers. Pension

Trustee Liability insurance is also in place

to cover legal actions brought against

pension trustees of the Group’s three

pension schemes managed for staff

pensions. The policies include coverage

for M&G plc and its subsidiaries.

Qualifying third-party indemnity

provisions are also available for the

benefit of the Directors of the Company

and certain other such persons,

including certain Directors of the other

companies within the Group. Qualifying

pension scheme indemnity provisions

are also in place for the benefit of certain

pension trustee Directors within

the Group.

#### Branch registrations

The Group has registered branches in

Belgium, France, Germany, Italy, Malta,

The Netherlands, Poland, South Korea,

Spain, Sweden and the UK.

#### Independent Auditors

The Directors are recommending the

reappointment of

PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as the

Group’s statutory auditor at the 2024 AGM.

#### Statement of disclosure

of information to the auditor

Each Director of the Company confirms

that, as far as each is aware, there is no

relevant audit information of which the

Company’s auditor is unaware and that

each of the Directors has taken all

reasonable steps to ascertain any

relevant audit information and to ensure

the Company’s auditor is aware of

that information.

Signed on behalf of the Board of Directors

Charlotte Heiss

General Counsel and Company Secretary

21 March 2024

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Directors’ Report continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 162 |  |

The Directors are responsible for

preparing the Annual Report and

Accounts and the financial statements in

accordance with applicable law and

regulations.

The Board requested that the Audit

Committee review the Annual Report

and provide its opinion on whether the

report is fair, balanced and

understandable. The Audit Committee’s

opinion is on page 112.

Company law requires the Directors to

prepare financial statements for each

financial year. Under that law the

Directors have prepared the Group

financial statements in accordance with

UK-adopted international accounting

standards and the Company financial

statements in accordance with United

Kingdom Generally Accepted

Accounting Practice (United Kingdom

Accounting Standards, comprising FRS

101 'Reduced Disclosure Framework',

and applicable law).

Under company law, Directors must not

approve the financial statements unless

they are satisfied that they give a true

and fair view of the state of affairs of the

Group and Company and of the profit or

loss of the Group for that period. In

preparing the financial statements, the

Directors are required to:

– select suitable accounting policies and

then apply them consistently;

– state whether applicable UK-adopted

international accounting standards

have been followed for the Group

financial statements and United

Kingdom Accounting Standards,

comprising FRS 101 have been

followed for the Company financial

statements, subject to any material

departures disclosed and explained in

the financial statements;

– make judgements and accounting

estimates that are reasonable and

prudent; and

– prepare the financial statements on

the going concern basis unless it is

inappropriate to presume that the

Group and Company will continue in

business.

The Directors are responsible for

safeguarding the assets of the Group

and Company and hence for taking

reasonable steps for the prevention and

detection of fraud and other

irregularities.

The Directors are also responsible for

keeping adequate accounting records

that are sufficient to show and explain

the Group’s and Company’s transactions

and disclose with reasonable accuracy at

any time the financial position of the

Group and Company and enable them to

ensure that the financial statements and

the Directors’ Remuneration Report

comply with the Companies Act 2006.

The Directors are responsible for the

maintenance and integrity of the

Company’s website. Legislation in the

United Kingdom governing the

preparation and dissemination of

financial statements may differ from

legislation in other jurisdictions.

#### Directors’ confirmations

The Directors consider that the Annual

Report and Accounts, taken as a whole,

is fair, balanced and understandable and

provides the information necessary for

shareholders to assess the Group’s and

Company’s position and performance,

business model and strategy.

Each of the Directors, whose names and

functions are listed in Directors’ Report

confirm that, to the best of their

knowledge:

– the Group financial statements, which

have been prepared in accordance

with UK-adopted international

accounting standards, give a true and

fair view of the assets, liabilities,

financial position and profit

of the Group;

– the Company financial statements,

which have been prepared in

accordance with United Kingdom

Accounting Standards, comprising

FRS 101, give a true and fair view of

the assets, liabilities and financial

position of the Company; and

– the Strategic Report includes a fair

review of the development and

performance of the business and the

position of the Group and Company,

together with a description of the

principal risks and uncertainties

that it faces.

For further information on the

comprehensive process followed by

the Board in order to reach these

conclusions please refer to the Audit

Committee Report on pages 111-117.

Signed on behalf of the Board of Directors

Andrea Rossi

Group Chief Executive Officer

21 March 2024

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Statement of Directors' responsibilities

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 163 |  |

# Financial

# information

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| [165](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_6016) | [Independent auditors' report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_6016) |
|  |  |
| [184](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_151) | Consolidated financial statements |
| [184](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_151) | Consolidated income statement |
| [185](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_154) | Consolidated statement of comprehensive income |
| [186](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_157) | Consolidated statement of financial position |
| [187](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_160) | Consolidated statement of changes in equity |
| [189](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_163) | Consolidated statement of cash flows |
|  |  |
| [357](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_481) | [Company financial statements](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_481) |
| [365](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_532) | [Supplementary information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_532) |
|  |  |
| [190](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_181) | [Notes to the consolidated financial statements](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_181) |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| [190](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_166) | Note 1: Basis of preparation  and material accounting policies |
| [231](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_184) | Note 2: Group structure  and products |
| [234](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_196) | Note 3: Segmental analysis |
| [239](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_3780) | Note 4: Insurance revenue |
| [240](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_3797) | Note 5: Investment income  and insurance finance expenses |
| [243](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_214) | Note 6: Fee income |
| [243](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_217) | Note 7: Administrative  and other expenses |
| [244](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_220) | Note 8: Staff and employment costs |
| [244](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_223) | Note 9: Fees payable to the auditor |
| [245](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_226) | Note 10: Tax |
| [251](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_238) | Note 11: Earnings per share |
| [252](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_241) | Note 12: Dividends |
| [252](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_244) | Note 13: Goodwill and  intangible assets |
| [254](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_250) | Note 14: Investments in joint  ventures and associates |
| [255](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_253) | Note 15: Property, plant  and equipment |
| [256](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_256) | Note 16: Investment property |
| [257](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_259) | Note 17: Defined benefit  pension schemes |
| [265](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_283) | Note 18: Classification of  financial instruments |
| [267](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_292) | Note 19: Accrued investment  income and other debtors |
|  |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| [267](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_295) | Note 20: Cash and cash equivalents |
| [268](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_298) | Note 21: Issued share capital  and share premium |
| [268](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_301) | Note 22: Shares held by  employee benefit trusts  and other treasury shares |
| [269](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_307) | Note 23: Other reserves |
| [270](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_310) | Note 24: Insurance liabilities |
| [294](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_4534) | Note 25: Investment contract  liabilities without discretionary  participation features (DPF) |
| [294](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_322) | Note 26: Subordinated liabilities  and other borrowings |
| [297](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_334) | Note 27: Lease liabilities |
| [298](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_337) | Note 28: Provisions |
| [299](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_340) | Note 29: Accruals, deferred income  and other liabilities |
| [299](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_343) | Note 30: Structured entities |
| [300](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_349) | Note 31: Fair value methodology |
| [311](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_382) | Note 32: Risk management  and sensitivity analysis |
| [333](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_436) | Note 33: Contingencies  and related obligations |
| [335](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_439) | Note 34: Commitments |
| [335](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_442) | Note 35: Related party transactions |
| [336](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_454) | Note 36: Capital management |
| [338](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_472) | Note 37: Share-based payments |
| [341](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_475) | Note 38: Post-balance sheet events |
| [341](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_478) | Note 39: Related undertakings |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 164 |  |

#### Report on the audit of the financial statements

#### Opinion

In our opinion:

– M&G plc’s Group financial statements and Parent Company financial statements (the “financial statements”) give a true and fair

view of the state of the Group’s and of the Parent Company’s affairs as at 31 December 2023 and of the Group’s profit and the

Group’s cash flows for the year then ended;

– the Group financial statements have been properly prepared in accordance with UK-adopted international accounting standards

as applied in accordance with the provisions of the Companies Act 2006;

– the Parent Company financial statements have been properly prepared in accordance with United Kingdom Generally Accepted

Accounting Practice (United Kingdom Accounting Standards, including FRS 101 “Reduced Disclosure Framework”, and

applicable law); and

– the financial statements have been prepared in accordance with the requirements of the Companies Act 2006.

We have audited the financial statements, included within the Annual Report and Accounts 2023 (the “Annual Report”), which

comprise: the Consolidated and Company statements of financial position as at 31 December 2023; the Consolidated income

statement, Consolidated statement of comprehensive income, Consolidated statement of cash flows, the Consolidated and

Company statements of changes in equity for the year then ended; and the notes to the financial statements, comprising material

accounting policy information and other explanatory information.

Our opinion is consistent with our reporting to the Audit Committee.

#### Basis for opinion

We conducted our audit in accordance with International Standards on Auditing (UK) (“ISAs (UK)”) and applicable law. Our responsibilities

under ISAs (UK) are further described in the Auditors’ responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements section of our report. We

believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion.

#### Independence

We remained independent of the Group in accordance with the ethical requirements that are relevant to our audit of the financial

statements in the UK, which includes the FRC’s Ethical Standard, as applicable to listed public interest entities, and we have

fulfilled our other ethical responsibilities in accordance with these requirements.

To the best of our knowledge and belief, we declare that non-audit services prohibited by the FRC’s Ethical Standard were not provided.

Other than those disclosed in Note 9, we have provided no non-audit services to the Parent Company in the period under audit.

#### Our audit approach

#### Context

The Group is an international asset manager and insurer. Its operations primarily consist of the legal entity operations in the United

Kingdom, Europe and Asia. Given the activities of the Group, we have built teams with the relevant industry experience in all

significant locations in which the Group operates. In addition to forming this opinion, in this report we have also provided

information on key audit matters we discussed with the Audit Committee, setting out a description of the matter, how we

approached the audit in these areas, and our conclusion. In designing our audit approach we have considered the impact that

climate change could have on the Group, including physical or transitional risks which could arise. In particular, we have assessed

the impacts on the financial statements of the commitments related to climate change which the Group has made.

#### Overview

Audit scope

– Our audit scope has been determined to provide coverage of all material financial statement line items, and as part of designing

our audit, we determined materiality and assessed the risks of material misstatement in the financial statements.

– The Group has four reportable segments: Asset Management, Wealth, Life and Corporate Centre. Each reportable segment

includes a number of reporting businesses across different locations and legal entities.

– We tailored our in scope components based on our assessment of inherent risk and their financial significance to the

consolidated financial results. In particular, we considered where Management made subjective judgements; for example, in

respect of significant accounting estimates that involved making assumptions and considering future events that are inherently

uncertain. As in all of our audits, we also addressed the risk of management override of internal controls, including consideration

of whether there was evidence of bias that represented a risk of material misstatement due to fraud.

– Three components were subject to an audit of their complete financial information. Sixteen other components were subject to an

audit on certain balances and transactions.

– Our audit scope provided coverage of 82% of IFRS Profit before tax and 94% of Total equity.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Independent auditors’ report

### to the members of M&G plc

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 165 |  |

Key audit matters

– Valuation of insurance contract liabilities: Implementation of IFRS 17 - Judgements on transition and restatement of comparative

information (Group)

– Valuation of insurance contract liabilities: Implementation of IFRS 17 - New models and data flows (Group)

– Valuation of hard to value financial investments (level 3) (Group)

– Valuation of hard to value plan assets (level 3) and Valuation of defined benefit obligation (Group)

– Valuation of insurance contract liabilities: Annuitant mortality (Longevity) (Group)

– Valuation of insurance contract liabilities: Credit default allowance for annuity contracts (Group)

– Valuation of insurance contract liabilities: Illiquidity premium for with profit contracts (Group)

– Valuation of insurance contract liabilities: Renewal expenses (Group)

– Valuation of insurance contract liabilities: Persistency for with-profit contracts (Group)

– Recoverability of the carrying value of investment in subsidiaries (Parent Company)

Materiality

– Overall Group materiality: £60 million (2022: £55 million) equivalent to 8% of 3-year average of the Adjusted operating profit

before tax.

– Overall Parent Company materiality: £105 million (2022: £115 million) based on 1% of Total assets.

– Performance materiality: £39 million (2022: £35 million) (Group) and £68 million (2022: £79 million) (Parent Company).

#### The scope of our audit

As part of designing our audit, we determined materiality and assessed the risks of material misstatement in the financial

statements.

#### Key audit matters

Key audit matters are those matters that, in the auditors’ professional judgement, were of most significance in the audit of the

financial statements of the current period and include the most significant assessed risks of material misstatement (whether or not

due to fraud) identified by the auditors, including those which had the greatest effect on: the overall audit strategy; the allocation of

resources in the audit; and directing the efforts of the engagement team. These matters, and any comments we make on the

results of our procedures thereon, were addressed in the context of our audit of the financial statements as a whole, and in forming

our opinion thereon, and we do not provide a separate opinion on these matters.

This is not a complete list of all risks identified by our audit.

Valuation of insurance contract liabilities: Implementation of IFRS 17 - Judgements on transition and restatement of comparative

information, Valuation of insurance contract liabilities: Implementation of IFRS 17 - New models and data flows, Valuation of

insurance contract liabilities: Illiquidity premium for with profit contracts and Valuation of insurance contract liabilities: Persistency

for with-profit contracts are new key audit matters this year. IAS 8 disclosure on the adoption of IFRS 17, which was a key audit

matter last year, is no longer included because IFRS 17 became effective from 1 January 2023 and therefore no IAS 8 disclosure is

required. Otherwise, the key audit matters below are consistent with last year.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

Independent auditors' report continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 166 |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Key Audit Matter | How our audit addressed the key audit matter |
| Valuation of insurance contract liabilities: Implementation of IFRS 17 - Judgements on transition and restatement  of comparative information (Group)  Refer to notes 1.2.1, 1.3, 1.4, and 1.5.2 to the consolidated financial statements for disclosures of related accounting policies and balances. | |
| The Group applied IFRS 17 Insurance Contracts from 1 January  2023 to value its insurance contract liabilities, replacing IFRS 4.  International Accounting Standard 8 ‘Accounting Policies,  Changes in Accounting Estimates and Errors’ (“IAS 8”) requires  that when the impact of adopting a new accounting standard  would be material to the financial statement comparatives,  these comparatives should be restated. As a result, the opening  balance sheet as at 1 January 2022 (transition date) and the  year end 2022 comparatives have been restated in order to  comply with the requirements of IFRS 17. Given the judgements  and uncertainty in estimating the opening balance sheet and  restated comparatives, this has been an area of focus.  Separate to the ongoing significant risks in respect of the  insurance liabilities, assumptions relating to annuitant mortality,  renewal expenses, persistency, credit default for annuity  contracts; and the illiquidity premium for with-profit contracts  apply equally to the opening balance sheet and restated  comparatives.  The implementation of IFRS 17 required the Group to make  significant judgments in the development of its accounting  policies. The key judgements impacting the Group at transition  include:  – The determination of the date before which it is impracticable to  apply the fully retrospective approach to calculate the  Contractual Service Margin (CSM) on transition;  – The selection of data and assumptions made in applying the  modified retrospective approach (MRA) to calculate the CSM on  transition (for applicable with-profit contracts), specifically:  – The determination of the date from which MRA would apply;  and  – The assumptions management made where necessary data  was unobtainable at the required level of granularity for the  historic periods.  – The approach applied in determining the fair value used to  calculate the CSM on transition (for applicable contracts);  including, the compensation a market participant would require  for taking on the obligations; and,  – The application of IFRS 17 methodology to determine the  liabilities of with-profit contracts, specifically:  – The assessment of eligibility for the variable fee approach;  – The definition and classification of the variable fee;  – The approach to allow for mutualisation (including shareholder  tax), the appropriate policyholders share and the  measurement of the liability for additional amounts expected  to be paid to current or future policyholders (in accordance  with paragraph B71 of IFRS 17); and  – Treatment of non-profit contracts in the with-profit fund.  Due to the nature and complexity of the implementation of IFRS 17,  we also deemed the narrative and analysis within the transition  disclosures and accounting policies to be an area of focus because  of the significant changes introduced by the standard. | We involved PwC actuarial specialists to evaluate the key  judgements and assumptions made on transition for each  Group of products. We have performed the following  procedures:  – Obtained an understanding and challenged the key  methodologies and judgements in applying IFRS 17;  – Understood, evaluated and assessed the relevant controls  and governance process in place for the determination and  approval of key IFRS 17 judgements relating to the opening  balance sheet at the transition date and the year end 2022  restated comparative information;  – Assessed and challenged the date of impracticability which  determines the extent to which the fully retrospective  approach is used to calculate the CSM on transition;  – Assessed and challenged the appropriateness of the inputs  and judgements applied in determining the CSM on transition  for business measured using the fully or modified  retrospective approaches, including the use of previously  audited or disclosed information and our expectations based  on market experience;  – Tested the calibration and methodology to measure the fair  value at the transition date (for applicable contracts),  including assessing the calibration and methodology relative  to market data (to the extent available and relevant), our  industry knowledge and experience, and by comparing to  other insurers of a similar nature in the market;  – Performed substantive testing over the calculations,  processes and tools developed to determine the full and  modified retrospective CSMs and fair value of insurance  contracts (for applicable contracts) on adopting IFRS 17 at  the transition date;  – Evaluated the key actuarial judgements made in applying the  transition approaches to the with-profit contracts specifically  challenging the variable fee eligibility assessment, the  definition and classification of cash flows within the variable  fee, the approach to allowing for mutualisation, the  calculation of the additional amounts expected to be paid to  current or future policyholders, the derivation of shareholder  tax and the treatment of non-profits business in the with-  profits fund;  – Assessed and tested the adequacy and compliance of the  relevant sections of quantitative and qualitative transition  disclosures impacted by the significant judgements made on  adoption of IFRS 17; and  – Reconciled the relevant disclosures to underlying accounting  records and output from the IFRS 17 infrastructure.  Based on the audit procedures performed and evidence  obtained, we consider the methodologies used, key  judgements and assumptions made by management on IFRS 17  transition to be appropriate. |
|  |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

Independent auditors' report continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 167 |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Key Audit Matter | How our audit addressed the key audit matter |
| Valuation of insurance contract liabilities: Implementation of IFRS 17 - New models and data flows (Group)  Refer to note 1.2.1 to the consolidated financial statements for disclosures of related accounting policies and balances. | |
| The implementation of IFRS 17 required the Group to develop  and introduce new models, systems and data stores. There is a  significant volume of data processed, transformed and  aggregated in the new infrastructure. There is also complexity  in the application of IFRS 17 in the data selected / excluded, the  flow of data between systems and as used in the methodology  and judgements within the actuarial models.  This is particularly the case with regard to the initial  implementation of data flows to produce the IFRS 17 year end  2022 comparative results where new models and systems were  used for the first time giving rise to increased risks of material  misstatement.  The key areas of risk and complexity are:  – The implementation of the ‘RiskAgility FM’ IFRS 17  Calculation Engine (‘CSM engine’), specifically the application  of IFRS 17 methodology and calculations in the engine;  – The enhancements made to the accounting cash flows in the  data processing layer which is an input into the new IFRS 17  infrastructure, specifically the tagging of transactions to  determine fulfilment cash flows, non-distinct investment  components, underlying items and unit of account;  – Enhancements made to the actuarial cash flow models to  produce the granularity of results required for the new IFRS  17 infrastructure;  – The development of new tools to produce the level of  stresses applied in the calculation of the risk adjustment; and  – The completeness and accuracy of data flowing through the  new IFRS 17 infrastructure, specifically the data into the new  ‘cash flow’ databases which were implemented to manage  new actuarial and accounting data sets required for the CSM  engine. | We have performed the following procedures:  – Obtained an understanding of the new infrastructure  implemented for IFRS 17 reporting;  – Evaluated the design and operational effectiveness of the key  controls in place across the new infrastructure;  – Evaluated the appropriateness of the tagging rules  implemented in the categorisation of accounting cash flows  based on our understanding of the business, management’s  methodology and the requirements of IFRS 17;  – Tested the changes to the existing actuarial cash flows  models to incorporate IFRS 17 functionality and the  development of the new tool to determine the level of  stresses applied in the calculation of the risk adjustment;  – Tested the methodology and calculations in the CSM engine  are appropriate and in line with the requirements of IFRS 17  and the policies implemented by management;  – Examined management’s iterative testing of the  implementation of the CSM engine using their test cases to  assess appropriateness and where necessary, we performed  independent validation of the CSM engine; and  – Tested reconciliations to assess the completeness and  accuracy of key data flows in the new infrastructure.  Based on the audit procedures performed and evidence  obtained, we consider that the new models and data flows  implemented for transition to IFRS 17 have appropriately  applied the requirements of the standard and management’s  methodology in calculating the IFRS 17 results. |
|  |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

Independent auditors' report continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 168 |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Key Audit Matter | How our audit addressed the key audit matter |
| Valuation of hard to value financial investments (level 3) (Group)  Refer to notes 1.5.5, 31.3.1 & 31.4 to the consolidated financial statements for disclosures of related accounting policies, valuation  methodologies and balances. | |
| The Group’s financial investments are held to back the Group  insurance contract liabilities and investment contracts within its  Life and Wealth businesses, and to meet regulatory capital  requirements, as well as providing returns on shareholder  assets.  Most of the Group’s financial investments are valued by  reference to prices on active markets. However, some are  priced by reference to market data and/or valuation models.  The models vary in complexity depending on the nature of the  investments. Investments that require the use of significant  judgement and inputs that are not market observable have a  higher level of inherent estimation uncertainty. These  investments are classified as Level 3 under the fair value  hierarchy and include:  – Equity release mortgages;  – Unlisted equity investments;  – Private credit and other illiquid debt securities; and  – Investment property.  The valuation of hard to value financial investments was a key  area of focus given the magnitude and the inherent uncertainty  involved in the estimation. Changes in estimates could result in  material changes in the valuation.  Equity Release Mortgages (ERMs)  The valuation of the Group’s LTM portfolio is inherently  subjective. There are significant unobservable inputs relating to  the No Negative Equity Guarantee. The valuation uses an  internal discounted cash flow model with assumptions based  on the current property value, net property growth rate and the  discount rate (including spread assumptions to estimate an  illiquidity premium above the risk free discount rate).  Unlisted Equity Investments  Private equity investments are held through funds managed by  internal and external fund managers. The investments are  valued in line with the requirements of The International Private  Equity and Venture Capital Valuation (IPEV) Guidelines. Given  their magnitude, the external valuations are an area of focus.  Valuations are performed periodically by the fund managers.  The investments are included at the most recent Net Asset  Value (NAV) provided by the fund manager adjusted for cash  movements, where applicable. | We performed the following audit procedures to test the valuation  of the investments classified as Level 3:  – Assessed the design and, where applicable, the operating  effectiveness of controls related to the valuation of investments;  and  – Assessed both the methodology and assumptions used in the  calculation of the year end valuation as well as understanding the  governance controls that the Group has in place to monitor these  processes.  For equity release mortgages, we:  – Applied our industry knowledge and experience (using our  actuarial specialists) to assess the appropriateness of the  methodology, models and assumptions used against recognised  actuarial practices;  – Tested data inputs used in the valuation models to underlying  documentation on a sample basis;  – Evaluated the appropriateness of significant economic  assumptions, including the spread applied above the risk free  rate, that are used within the valuation process, with reference to  market data and industry benchmarks where available;  – Evaluated the appropriateness of the mortality and morbidity  assumptions used in the valuation, based on available experience  data and industry data on expectations of future mortality  improvements; and  – Performed testing over the model calculation . We placed  reliance on the model baselining carried out as part of our first  year audit (in 2022), whereby we independently replicated the  asset cash flows for a sample of policies in order to validate that  the model calculations were operating as intended. There are no  changes in the model calculations over 2023.  For unlisted equity investments, we:  – Assessed the methodology used for the valuation of these  investments and whether this is consistent with the International  Private Equity and Venture Capital Valuation (‘IPEV’) guidelines;  – Where possible, independently obtained the most recent NAV  statements from fund managers and agreed the valuation to  underlying books and records;  – For a sample, verified any adjustments made for subsequent  capital movements; and  – For a sample, performed look back testing on the NAV  statements provided by fund managers against the equivalent  audited financial statements. |
|  |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

Independent auditors' report continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 169 |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Key Audit Matter | How our audit addressed the key audit matter |
| Private credit and other illiquid debt  Private credit and other illiquid debt are predominantly valued  using discounted cash flow models. A key assumption applied  in determining the discount rate used to calculate the fair value  of these securities is the credit rating and the associated credit  spread. The credit rating is determined by assessing the credit  quality of the underlying borrower and assigning an internal  credit rating, which is unobservable. The credit spread is then  determined by reference to a comparable security or basket of  securities. Determining the internal credit rating and the  associated comparables requires expert judgement.  For residential ground rents, the valuation could be impacted by  the UK government’s Leasehold and Freehold Reform Bill and  the associated consultation on potential restrictions to the level  of residential ground rents, issued on 9 November 2023. | For private credit and other illiquid debt, we:  – Tested inputs into the valuation model to external sources,  where possible, and contractual data;  – Engaged our valuation experts to assess the appropriateness of  the methodology used to determine internal credit ratings;  – For a sample, assessed the application of the internal credit  rating methodology, including challenging the assumptions used  in setting the internal credit rating;  – For a sample of investments, reperformed the valuation using  our independently selected internal credit ratings and  comparables;  – Where a management expert has been used to corroborate  management’s Level 3 valuations, we have assessed their  competence and capabilities. We also assessed their  independence by discussing the scope of their work and  reviewing the terms of their engagement for unusual terms or  fee arrangements; and  – Assessed the impact of our findings on credit ratings and  valuation on the portfolio of private placement loans.  In response to the recent Leasehold and Freehold Reform Bill  and the associated consultation on potential restrictions to the  level of residential ground rents, we have:  – Assessed the appropriateness of the judgements made in  determining the impact of the consultation on the valuation of  the loans secured on residential ground rent assets;  – Ensured that sufficient consideration was given to a range of  likely outcomes of the consultation and subsequent changes  in legislation;  – Challenged management on the changes in credit ratings and  associated credit spread applied; and  – Assessed and challenged the associated disclosure given the  inherent uncertainty resulting from the consultation. |
|  |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

Independent auditors' report continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 170 |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Key Audit Matter | How our audit addressed the key audit matter |
| Investment Property  The Group holds property (directly and indirectly) within the UK,  Europe and Asia. The valuation of the Group’s portfolio is  inherently subjective due to, among other factors, the individual  nature of each property, its location and the expected future  rentals for that particular property. There is continued  uncertainty facing the real estate sector as a result of the  current economic environment and the impact of climate  change.  Valuations are carried out by third party valuers engaged by the  Group, who perform their work in accordance with the Royal  Institution of Chartered Surveyors (‘RICS’) Valuation –  Professional Standards or equivalent local standards. The  valuations take into account the property-specific information  including the current tenancy agreements and rental income,  condition and location of the property, and future rental  prospects, as well as prevailing market yields and market  transactions. | For Investment property in the UK, Europe, and Asia, we:  – Engaged our own valuation experts who are qualified  chartered surveyors with relevant market knowledge to  support our audit of the property valuations;  – Assessed the competence and capabilities of the third party  valuers and verified their qualifications. The valuers are  reputable and established real estate valuation firms. We also  assessed their independence by discussing the scope of their  work and reviewing the terms of their engagement for  unusual terms or fee arrangements;  – Obtained and read the external valuation reports and held  separate meetings with the third party valuers to discuss the  key assumptions; and  – To verify that the valuation approach was suitable for use in  determining the carrying value for investment properties in  the financial statements, we:  – Confirmed that the valuation approach was in accordance  with RICS standards;  – Performed sample testing on the standing data in the  Group’s information systems used in the the valuation  process to verify the accuracy of the property information  supplied to the third party valuers by Management;  – Obtained valuation details of properties held by the Group  and set an expected range for yield and capital value  movement, determined by reference to published  benchmarks and using our experience and knowledge of  the market;  – Compared the investment yields used by the third party  valuers with our expected range of yields and the year on  year capital movement to our expected range. Where key  assumptions were outside the expected range or  otherwise appeared unusual, and/or valuations showed  unexpected movements, we undertook further  investigations;  – Challenged the third party valuers on the extent to which  the valuations have taken into account the impact of  climate change and related ESG considerations; and  – For properties under development valued using the  residual valuation method, obtained the development  appraisal and assessed the reasonableness of the third  party valuers’ key assumptions. This included comparing  the yield to comparable market benchmarks, comparing  the estimated costs to complete, to development plans and  contracts, and considering the reasonableness of other  assumptions that are not so readily comparable with  published benchmarks, such as estimated rental value and  developers’ profit.  For all asset classes we assessed the adequacy of  the disclosures in the financial statements.  Based on the work performed and the evidence obtained,  we consider the valuations for hard to value assets to  be appropriate. |
|  |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

Independent auditors' report continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 171 |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Key Audit Matter | How our audit addressed the key audit matter |
| Valuation of hard to value plan assets (level 3) and Valuation of defined benefit obligation (Group)  Refer to notes 1.5.13 and 17 to the consolidated financial statements for disclosures of related accounting policies and balances. | |
| The Group has three key defined benefit schemes which are  closed to new entrants. The schemes are run by Trustees on  behalf of the beneficiaries. The defined benefit surplus or deficit  presented is the net of the defined benefit obligation and the  scheme plan assets, and a restriction on the surplus to the  Prudential Staff Pension Scheme ("PSPS") scheme. The key  areas of focus are the valuation of the defined benefit  obligations and the valuation of the level 3 plan assets which  are complex and judgemental.  The valuation of the defined benefit obligations (“DBO”) for the  Group is performed by third party administrators with key  assumptions initially set through the triennial valuation process  and reassessed annually by the Group.  The estimate of the DBO is dependent on a number of  assumptions, including the discount rate, inflation rate and  mortality rates. Small changes in these assumptions can have a  material impact on the valuation due to the size and the  duration of the pension obligations. Management performs a  review of the DBO valuation methodology and assumptions  each year with the assistance of external experts. During the  year there were no changes to mortality base tables. The  financial methodologies were updated and longevity  improvements updated based on annuity book data.  The valuation of complex plan assets includes a longevity swap  and illiquid private credit assets. The valuation of the illiquid  private credit assets was assessed along with similar assets  described in the ‘Valuation of hard to value financial  investments’ key audit matter above.  The valuation of the longevity swap has been performed by an  external expert. The swap has been valued under the  requirements of Fair Value, IFRS13, which is consistent with  assuming the swap had nil value at outset. This has been  completed by applying a fee loading to the floating leg of the  longevity swap.  The financial assumptions, including discount rate and inflation  rate, are updated in line with market conditions at the reporting  date. Other assumptions, such as mortality and the fee  collateral have been set in line with the assumptions set out in  the longevity swap contract.  The surplus in the Prudential Staff Pension Scheme that is  recognised is limited to the amount which is recoverable  through reduced future contributions. | For the pension schemes, we have:  – Understood and, evaluated the design effectiveness of key  controls in place in respect of the DBO;  – Reviewed management expert’s IAS 19 report and  challenged the methods adopted to determine the valuation  of the obligations;  – Engaged our actuarial specialists to evaluate the judgements  made by management in determining the key financial and  mortality assumptions used in the calculation of the liability;  – Assessed the reasonableness of the methodologies and  assumptions adopted using our knowledge of market  practice and industry developments, including use of  benchmarks and external market data. We also used  sensitivity analysis to determine the impact of alternative  assumptions;  – Evaluated the objectivity and competence of management’s  actuarial expert; and  – Reperformed calculations of pension liabilities and compared  these with the expert’s calculations.  For the valuation of the level 3 plan assets, our work focused on:  – For the illiquid private credit assets, we assessed the  methods and assumptions used to value the assets (as set  out above);  – For the longevity swap, we reviewed the assumptions used  to calculate the collateral value of the longevity swap and  assessed the magnitude of the change in value of the  longevity swap since the previous year end.  For the surplus recognised in the schemes, we assessed the  availability of the pension surplus to the Group and recalculated  the available surplus in the PSPS scheme.  We read and assessed the disclosures made in the financial  statements, including disclosure of the assumptions.  Based on the evidence obtained, we found the valuation of the  Scheme’s defined benefit obligations and hard to value plan  assets to be appropriate. |
|  |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

Independent auditors' report continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 172 |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Key Audit Matter | How our audit addressed the key audit matter |
| Valuation of insurance contract liabilities: Annuitant mortality (Longevity) (Group)  Refer to note 1.4, 1.5.2, 24 and 32.7 to the consolidated financial statements for disclosures of related accounting policies and balances. | |
| Annuitant mortality (longevity) assumptions are an area of  significant management judgement, due to the inherent  uncertainty involved. We consider these assumptions  underpinning the insurance contract liabilities to be a key audit  matter given the Group’s exposure to a large volume of annuity  business. The annuitant mortality assumption has two main  components as set out below.  Base mortality assumptions  This component of the assumption is mainly driven by internal  experience analyses. It requires expert judgement that includes  determining the most appropriate level at which to carry out the  analysis; the period used for historic experience (considering  COVID-19 in recent periods); the choice of base table / rates;  and adjustments made within the process of fitting rates to past  experience using management’s Prudential Retirement  Mortality (PRM) model.  Rate of future mortality improvements  This component of the assumption is more subjective given the  lack of data and the uncertainty over how life expectancy will  change in the future. The allowance for future mortality  improvements is inherently subjective, as improvements  develop over long timescales and cannot be captured by  analysis of internal experience data, with additional uncertainty  around the longer term impact of COVID-19 and other trends in  the UK on future mortality rates. The areas of judgement also  include the selection of the mortality projection model, its  calibration as well as re-expressing this in terms of the  Continuous Mortality Investigation (CMI) Bureau industry  standard model.  In addition, under IFRS 17, an allowance for risk in excess of the  best estimate is held and represents the view of compensation  for non-financial risk that management requires (known as the  risk adjustment). The primary component of the risk adjustment  is annuity mortality risk and the selection of the distribution and  associated stresses is a matter of judgement. | We have performed the following procedures:  – Understood and evaluated the design effectiveness of key  controls in place in respect of the longevity assumptions,  including the longevity stresses for the risk adjustment  component of the insurance contract liabilities;  – Assessed the appropriateness of the methodology for  analysing experience and setting assumptions for longevity  with reference to relevant rules, actuarial guidance and by  applying our industry knowledge and experience;  – Tested the design and operation of the controls in place to  validate the assumptions and data used in the experience  calculations and model calibration, including the accuracy of  the PRM model used to calculate actual and expected deaths;  – Examined the results of management’s experience analysis  and the resulting base mortality rates;  – Assessed the appropriateness of areas of expert judgement  used in the future mortality improvements and the  consistency of these with observed experience from the  Group’s annuity portfolio and market data;  – Tested and challenged significant judgements in determining  the longevity assumptions, including assessing the  implications of COVID-19 and other mortality trends  in the UK;  – Tested the re-expression of the projection basis in terms of  CMI models and their parameterisation;  – Compared the longevity assumptions selected by  management against those adopted by peers using our  annual benchmarking survey of the market;  – Tested the appropriateness of the results of the longevity  contribution to the risk adjustment by comparing to Solvency  II stresses and using our expert knowledge;  – Examined management’s calculation of the financial impact  of changes to the longevity assumptions, to ensure that these  are in line with our expectations; and  – Assessed the disclosure of the longevity assumptions and  the commentary to support the profit (or CSM deferral)  arising from any changes made as part of 2023 reporting.  Based on the work performed and the evidence obtained,  we consider the assumptions used for annuitant mortality  to be appropriate. |
|  |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

Independent auditors' report continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 173 |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Key Audit Matter | How our audit addressed the key audit matter |
| Valuation of insurance contract liabilities: Credit default allowance for annuity contracts (Group)  Refer to 1.4, 1.5.2, 24, 32.7 to the consolidated financial statements for disclosures of related accounting policies and balances. | |
| The discount rate for calculating the annuity in payment and  deferment liabilities (future cash flows and risk adjustment) is  determined in IFRS 17 using a ‘top-down’ approach. In this  approach the discount rate is set using the yield on a reference  portfolio of assets (based on the actual assets held) with explicit  deductions for both expected and unexpected credit default  risk.  The credit default assumptions are also used to determine the  locked-in discount rate based on the target asset mix for new  business written in the period (to calculate the contractual  service margin).  The allowance for expected and unexpected credit default risk  is based on the credit rating of the reference portfolio of assets  and consists of various components. The components include:  – A mechanical long-term allowance for expected defaults and  downgrades (based on historical data);  – A credit risk premium; and  – A short-term overlay reflecting a prospective outlook on  future potential experience.  Significant management judgement is required to set the  internal credit ratings, particularly for illiquid level 3 assets (such  as private credit assets and equity release mortgages). Once  the credit rating has been established there is further  judgement in selecting the short-term overlay to allow for risks  not captured in the long-term credit default allowance.  Changes to the valuation and internal credit rating of residential  ground rent assets (see ‘Valuation of hard to value assets’  above) that back annuity liabilities will impact the credit default  allowances.  The allowance for credit risk can have a significant impact on  the annuity liabilities, with small changes having a large financial  impact, and hence this is a key audit matter. | We have performed the following procedures:  – Understood and evaluated the design effectiveness of key  controls in place in respect of the credit default assumptions  to value the insurance contract liabilities;  – Assessed the methodology used to derive the credit default  assumptions with reference to relevant requirements of IFRS  17, actuarial guidance and by applying our industry  knowledge and experience;  – Obtained an understanding and challenged management  over the analysis performed to assess internal credit ratings  for illiquid assets such as equity release mortgages;  – Tested the approach, the ratings ascribed and the resulting  default allowances;  – Tested to ensure that the inputs and calculations for the  internal credit ratings were in line with intended methodology  and are appropriate;  – Tested and challenged key management judgements  including the short-term overlay, referencing industry data,  market benchmarking where available and our industry  knowledge. In particular, consideration has been given to the  appropriateness of management’s proposals in the context of  the current economic climate;  – Assessed the impact of the recent Leasehold and Freehold  Reform Bill and the associated consultation on potential  restrictions to the level of residential ground rents and  ensured this was reflected in credit default risk assumptions;  – Examined management’s calculation of the financial impact  of changes to the credit default assumptions on the liability,  to ensure that these are in line with our expectations; and  – Assessed the disclosure of the credit default risk  assumptions and the commentary to support the impact of  any changes in the 2023 financial statements.  Based on the work performed and the evidence obtained,  we consider the assumptions used for credit default risk to be  appropriate. |
|  |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

Independent auditors' report continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 174 |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Key Audit Matter | How our audit addressed the key audit matter |
| Valuation of insurance contract liabilities: Illiquidity premium for with profit contracts (Group)  Refer to note 1.4, 1.5.2, 24 and 32.7 to the consolidated financial statements for disclosures of related accounting policies and balances. | |
| The discount rate for calculating the with-profit liabilities (future  cash flows and risk adjustment) is determined in IFRS 17 using a  ‘bottom-up’ approach. In this approach the discount rate is set  using a risk-free yield curve with an additional illiquidity  premium applied to reflect characteristics of the with-profit  liabilities.  Significant management judgement is required to set the  methodology used in the calculation of the illiquidity premium.  This includes the selection of the asset portfolio and credit risk  allowance to measure a market level of asset illiquidity  premium; and the application of this premium to the with-profit  liabilities.  The illiquidity premium can have a significant impact on the  with-profit liabilities, with small changes having a large financial  impact, and hence this is a key audit matter. | We have performed the following procedures:  – Understood and evaluated the design effectiveness of key  controls in place in respect of the illiquidity premium  assumptions to value the insurance contract liabilities;  – Assessed the methodology applied in calculation of the  illiquidity premium with reference to relevant requirements of  IFRS 17, actuarial guidance and by applying our industry  knowledge and experience;  – Tested controls to validate the inputs and calculation  performed or performed substantive testing to ensure that  the inputs and calculations are in line with intended  methodology and are appropriate;  – Challenged key management judgements including the  choice of the reference portfolio, credit risk allowance and  unchanged ratio, with reference to industry data and market  benchmarking where available and relevant. In particular,  consideration was given to the appropriateness of  management’s proposals in the context of the current  economic climate and the interaction with annuity credit  allowances;  – Examined management’s calculation of the financial impact  of changes to the illiquidity premium default assumptions, to  ensure that these are in line with our expectations and;  – Assessed the disclosure of the illiquidity premium  assumptions and the commentary to support the impact of  any changes in the 2023 financial statements.  Based on the work performed and the evidence obtained,  we consider the illiquidity premium assumptions used to be  appropriate. |
|  |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

Independent auditors' report continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 175 |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Key Audit Matter | How our audit addressed the key audit matter |
| Valuation of insurance contract liabilities: Renewal expenses (Group)  Refer to note 1.4, 1.5.2, 24 and 32.7 to the consolidated financial statements for disclosures of related accounting policies and balances. | |
| Future maintenance expenses and expense inflation  assumptions (or collectively the renewal expenses  assumptions) are used in the measurement of the insurance  contract liabilities. The assumptions reflect the expected future  expenses that will be required to maintain the in-force policies  at the balance sheet date, including an allowance for  unavoidable project costs.  For IFRS 17, only those expenses which are directly attributable  to each group of contracts are included in the valuation of  insurance contract liabilities.  Significant judgement is required to estimate the maintenance  expenses through the use of a cost allocation model and the  allocation of costs to cost centres; identification of non-  attributable costs; removal of one-off costs; the allocation  between fixed and variable costs; identification of any future  costs and short term allowances.  Unit costs are then set by product, based on the maintenance  expenses and the current number of policies in force.  In addition, when calculating the liabilities, an assumption is also  needed to reflect how these costs will change in future as a  result of inflation rates. This assumption is set with reference to  industry and market data; and management’s view of how their  cost base will inflate in future.  The projection of these costs forward over the duration of the  policies means that small changes in unit costs can lead to  significant changes in the estimated liabilities. Due to this, and  the management judgement involved, we have noted this as a  key audit matter. | We have performed the following procedures:  – Understood and evaluated the design effectiveness of key  controls in place in respect of renewal expense assumptions  in the valuation of insurance contract liabilities;  – Examined and assessed the methodology applied in the cost  model, choice of approach and cost drivers to confirm that  these are reasonable and supportable.  – Tested the input data used in the cost allocation model,  including the completeness and accuracy of the total cost  base and allocation of expenses to the appropriate cost  centres;  – Compared the allocations in the cost allocation model to prior  year and understood the rationale for changes;  – Assessed the methodology used by management to derive  the assumptions with reference to relevant rules, actuarial  guidance and by applying our industry knowledge and  experience;  – Assessed and challenged the appropriateness of significant  judgements in the application of the methodology, including:  – excluded costs (for example, costs neither related to the  insurance business nor being non-recurring in nature),  – the split of expenses between acquisition and maintenance  expenses,  – the allocation of costs to products,  – the allowance for recurring project costs,  – the projection of fixed costs,  – allowances for cost savings (to the extent permissible),  – assumptions about outsourcing costs beyond current  contracts; and  – treatment of look-through costs for intra-group services.  – Tested the calculation of any components of the renewal  expense assumptions that are not based on the cost  allocation model (for example, short term expense  allowances), by performing a combination of controls and  substantive testing;  – Tested the assumption derived for expense inflation by  assessing the use of industry data, current economic  conditions and challenged the judgements used within the  calculations to ensure that they are reasonable;  – Examined management’s calculation of the financial impact  of changes to the renewal expense assumptions, to ensure  that these are in line with our expectations; and  – Assessed the disclosure of the renewal expense assumptions  financial statements.  Based on the work performed and the evidence obtained,  we consider the assumptions used for renewal expenses to be  appropriate. |
|  |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

Independent auditors' report continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 176 |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Key Audit Matter | How our audit addressed the key audit matter |
| Valuation of insurance contract liabilities: Persistency for with-profit contracts (Group)  Refer to note 1.4, 1.5.2, 24 and 32.7 to the consolidated financial statements for disclosures of related accounting policies and balances. | |
| Persistency risk can cover a wide range of policyholder actions  including lapse, retirement (normal, early, late), rate of ceasing  regular contributions (paying up), level of premium increments,  and option take-up rates. However the main persistency risk  relates to lapse and retirement assumptions. Under IFRS 17, the  with-profits insurance contract liabilities are sensitive to the  assumptions selected.  For these assumptions:  – Significant judgement is required to set the persistency  assumptions including: the choice of predictive parameters,  applicability of historic experience to the future, the impact of  one-off or short-term events on the data (for example COVID  19) and potential changes in the economic and regulatory  environment going forward;  – In some areas, there is limited historic experience on which to  base the assumptions, for example, retirement assumptions  for certain products beyond the initial selected retirement  age; and  – The current economic conditions, trends and volatility which  may increase the levels of uncertainty about future  persistency.  Consequently we have selected persistency assumptions  as a key audit matter. | We have performed the following procedures:  – Understood and evaluated the design effectiveness of key  controls in place in respect of the persistency assumptions to  value the with-profit contract liabilities  – Examined the methodology for analysing historic experience  and setting assumptions for persistency and assessed  whether these are reasonable and in line with our  expectations and market experience;  – Tested controls to validate the assumptions and the data  used in the experience calculations;  – Examined the results of management's experience analysis  and the resulting persistency assumption;  – Assessed the appropriateness and justification for significant  judgements applied, including:  – Whether the data used is an appropriate representation of  likely future experience or whether changes are needed;  – The potential impact on persistency of changes in  regulation and the current economic environment which  may change the perceived value of products, ability to  invest or retirement habits;  – Examined the judgments applied where there is a lack of  credible historical data to set the assumptions.  – Where available and applicable, compared the persistency  assumptions selected by management against those  adopted by peers using our annual benchmarking survey of  the market;  – Examined management’s calculation of the financial impact  of changes to the persistency assumptions, to ensure that  these are in line with our expectations; and  – Assessed the disclosure of the persistency assumptions and  the commentary to support the profit (or CSM deferral)  arising from any changes for 2023 reporting in the financial  statements.  Based on the work performed and the evidence obtained,  we consider the persistency assumptions used to be  appropriate. |
|  |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

Independent auditors' report continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 177 |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Key Audit Matter | How our audit addressed the key audit matter |
| Recoverability of the carrying value of investment in subsidiaries (Parent Company)  Refer to note A to the Parent Company financial statements for disclosures of related accounting policies and balances. | |
| In the Parent Company’s financial statements, investments in  subsidiaries are reported at cost less impairment.  This balance is material to the Parent Company being the  largest asset on the Parent Company’s statement of financial  position.  During the year impairment indicators have been noted, due to  higher discount rates and the current economic environment,  for the investments in subsidiaries and a full impairment  assessment has been undertaken.  Management has compared the carrying value of investments  in subsidiaries to their recoverable value which is assessed as  the higher of Value in Use and Fair Value less Costs of Disposal.  This includes but is not limited to judgement regarding discount  rates, forecasted cash flows, comparable peer companies and  long-term growth rates. | Our procedures in relation to management’s assessment of the  carrying value of investments in subsidiary undertakings as at  31 December 2023 included the following:  – Obtained and assessed the completeness of impairment  indicators noted by management;  – Assessed investment in subsidiaries for any indication of  impairment based on our understanding of the business and  current market environment; and  – Where an impairment assessment was necessary, we:  – engaged our valuation experts to assist us in our audit;  – obtained the value in use and fair value less costs of  disposal assessments completed by management;  – challenged the methodology and assumptions used,  including the discount rate, the cash flows, the long-term  growth rate, and selection of appropriate peer companies;  – tested the inputs back to source documents; and  – recalculated the mathematical accuracy of the Value In Use  and Fair Value Less Cost of Disposal calculations.  – Assessed the disclosures in the financial statements.  – Based on the work performed and evidence obtained, we  consider the carrying value of investments in subsidiaries to  be appropriate. |
|  |  |

#### How we tailored the audit scope

We tailored the scope of our audit to ensure that we performed enough work to be able to give an opinion on the financial

statements as a whole, taking into account the structure of the Group and the Parent Company, the accounting processes and

controls, and the industry in which they operate.

The Group is a global investment manager and insurer, and its operations primarily consist of the legal entity operations in the

United Kingdom, Europe and Asia. We performed a full scope audit over the following three components:

i) the Parent Company, M&G plc; ii) Prudential Assurance Company (the key contributor to the “Life” segment); iii) M&G Group (the

key contributor to the “Asset Management” segment).

For certain other components, we identified account balances which were considered to be significant in size or audit risk at the

financial statement line item level in relation to the consolidated financial statements, and performed financial statement line item

audit procedures over these specified balances. Analytical procedures over the remaining components that were not

inconsequential were performed by the Group engagement team. We also performed audit procedures over the consolidation

process.

As the Group audit team, we determined the level of involvement required at those components to be able to conclude whether

sufficient and appropriate audit evidence had been obtained as a basis for our opinion on the consolidated financial statements as

a whole. In our role as Group auditors, we exercised oversight of the work performed by auditors of the components including

performing the following procedures:

– Issued Group instructions outlining areas requiring additional audit focus, including the key audit matters included above;

– Maintained an active dialogue with reporting component audit teams throughout the year;

– Attended meetings with local Management in person or via video conference;

– Attended Audit Committee meetings for certain in-scope components;

– Reviewed reporting requested from component teams, including those areas determined to be of heightened audit risk; and

– Reviewed selected working papers on component audit files, where considered relevant.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Independent auditors' report continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 178 |  |

#### The impact of climate risk on our audit

As part of our audit we have made enquiries of Management (both within and outside of the Group’s finance functions) to

understand the governance and process adopted to assess the extent of the potential impact of climate risk on the Group’s

financial statements and support for the disclosures made within the Annual Report and Accounts.

In addition to enquiries with Management, we also read the Group’s climate risk assessment documentation, reviewed Board

minutes and considered disclosures in the Annual Report and Accounts in relation to climate change (including those

recommended by the Task Force on Climate-related Financial Disclosures “TCFD”) in order to assess the completeness of

Management’s climate risk assessment.

We have also made enquiries to understand the commitments made by the Group and how these may affect the financial

statements and the audit procedures that we perform.

Our procedures did not identify any material impact in the context of our audit of the financial statements as a whole, or our key

audit matters for the year ended 31 December 2023.

#### Materiality

The scope of our audit was influenced by our application of materiality. We set certain quantitative thresholds for materiality.

These, together with qualitative considerations, helped us to determine the scope of our audit and the nature, timing and extent of

our audit procedures on the individual financial statement line items and disclosures and in evaluating the effect of misstatements,

both individually and in aggregate on the financial statements as a whole.

Based on our professional judgement, we determined materiality for the financial statements as a whole as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | Financial statements - Group | Financial statements - Parent Company |
| Overall materiality | £60 million (2022: £55 million). | £105 million (2022: £115 million). |
| Materiality benchmark | The materiality amount was selected judgmentally and  is equivalent to 8% of 3-year average of the Adjusted  operating profit before tax. | 1% of Total assets. |
| How we determined it | In determining our materiality we have considered  financial metrics and benchmarks which we believe to  be relevant to the primary users of the consolidated  financial statements. Due to the disparate size of the  Income Statement and Statement of Financial Position,  the materiality amount was selected judgmentally by the  Group audit team having considered a range of relevant  benchmarks including Adjusted Operating Profit before  tax, Profit before tax, Operational Capital Generation  before tax, Total assets, and Shareholder SII coverage  ratio, Net Assets plus CSM and Total Assets. | As the Parent Company is balance sheet  focused with limited income statement  activity, we consider that total assets is an  appropriate benchmark. |

For each component in the scope of our Group audit, we allocated a materiality that is less than our overall Group materiality. The

range of materiality allocated across components was between £15 million and £55 million. Certain components were audited to a

local statutory audit materiality that was also less than our overall Group materiality.

We use performance materiality to reduce to an appropriately low level the probability that the aggregate of uncorrected and

undetected misstatements exceeds overall materiality. Specifically, we use performance materiality in determining the scope of

our audit and the nature and extent of our testing of account balances, classes of transactions and disclosures, for example in

determining sample sizes. Our performance materiality was 65% (2022: 65%%) of overall materiality, amounting to £39 million

(2022: £35 million) for the Group financial statements and £68 million (2022: £79 million) for the Parent Company financial

statements.

In determining the performance materiality, we considered a number of factors - the history of misstatements, risk assessment and

aggregation risk and the effectiveness of controls - and concluded that an amount in the middle of our normal range was

appropriate.

We agreed with the Audit Committee that we would report to them misstatements identified during our audit above £3 million

(Group audit) (2022: £2.5 million) and £5.25 million (Parent Company audit) (2022: £5.7 million) as well as misstatements below

those amounts that, in our view, warranted reporting for qualitative reasons.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Independent auditors' report continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 179 |  |

#### Conclusions relating to going concern

Our evaluation of the directors’ assessment of the Group's and the Parent Company’s ability to continue to adopt the going

concern basis of accounting included:

– Obtained the Directors’ going concern assessment and challenged the rationale for the downside scenarios adopted and

material assumptions made using our knowledge of the Group’s business performance, review of regulatory correspondence

and obtaining further corroborating evidence;

– Considered Management’s assessment of the regulatory solvency coverage and liquidity position in the forward looking

scenarios which have been driven from the Group’s Own Risk and Solvency Assessment (ORSA);

– Agreed the Group Solvency II information to the draft unaudited Group Solvency II schedules prepared by Management;

– Considered information obtained during the course of the audit and publicly available market information to identify any

evidence that would contradict Management’s assessment of going concern; and

– Reviewed the disclosures included in the financial statements in relation to going concern, including the Basis of Preparation.

Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that,

individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the Group's and the Parent Company’s ability to continue as a going

concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.

In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors’ use of the going concern basis of accounting in the

preparation of the financial statements is appropriate.

However, because not all future events or conditions can be predicted, this conclusion is not a guarantee as to the Group's and the

Parent Company's ability to continue as a going concern.

In relation to the directors’ reporting on how they have applied the UK Corporate Governance Code, we have nothing material to

add or draw attention to in relation to the directors’ statement in the financial statements about whether the directors considered it

appropriate to adopt the going concern basis of accounting.

Our responsibilities and the responsibilities of the directors with respect to going concern are described in the relevant sections of

this report.

#### Reporting on other information

The other information comprises all of the information in the Annual Report other than the financial statements and our auditors’

report thereon. The directors are responsible for the other information. Our opinion on the financial statements does not cover the

other information and, accordingly, we do not express an audit opinion or, except to the extent otherwise explicitly stated in this

report, any form of assurance thereon.

In connection with our audit of the financial statements, our responsibility is to read the other information and, in doing so, consider

whether the other information is materially inconsistent with the financial statements or our knowledge obtained in the audit, or

otherwise appears to be materially misstated. If we identify an apparent material inconsistency or material misstatement, we are

required to perform procedures to conclude whether there is a material misstatement of the financial statements or a material

misstatement of the other information. If, based on the work we have performed, we conclude that there is a material misstatement

of this other information, we are required to report that fact. We have nothing to report based on these responsibilities.

With respect to the Strategic report and Directors' Report, we also considered whether the disclosures required by the UK

Companies Act 2006 have been included.

Based on our work undertaken in the course of the audit, the Companies Act 2006 requires us also to report certain opinions and

matters as described below.

#### Strategic report and Directors' Report

In our opinion, based on the work undertaken in the course of the audit, the information given in the Strategic report and Directors'

Report for the year ended 31 December 2023 is consistent with the financial statements and has been prepared in accordance with

applicable legal requirements.

In light of the knowledge and understanding of the Group and Parent Company and their environment obtained in the course of the

audit, we did not identify any material misstatements in the Strategic report and Directors' Report.

#### Directors' Remuneration

In our opinion, the part of the Directors' Remuneration Report to be audited has been properly prepared in accordance with the

Companies Act 2006.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Independent auditors' report continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 180 |  |

#### Corporate governance statement

The Listing Rules require us to review the directors’ statements in relation to going concern, longer-term viability and that part of

the corporate governance statement relating to the Parent Company’s compliance with the provisions of the UK Corporate

Governance Code specified for our review. Our additional responsibilities with respect to the corporate governance statement as

other information are described in the Reporting on other information section of this report.

Based on the work undertaken as part of our audit, we have concluded that each of the following elements of the corporate

governance statement, included within the Directors' Report is materially consistent with the financial statements and our

knowledge obtained during the audit, and we have nothing material to add or draw attention to in relation to:

– The directors’ confirmation that they have carried out a robust assessment of the emerging and principal risks;

– The disclosures in the Annual Report that describe those principal risks, what procedures are in place to identify emerging risks

and an explanation of how these are being managed or mitigated;

– The directors’ statement in the financial statements about whether they considered it appropriate to adopt the going concern

basis of accounting in preparing them, and their identification of any material uncertainties to the Group’s and Parent Company’s

ability to continue to do so over a period of at least twelve months from the date of approval of the financial statements;

– The directors’ explanation as to their assessment of the Group's and Parent Company’s prospects, the period this assessment

covers and why the period is appropriate; and

– The directors’ statement as to whether they have a reasonable expectation that the Parent Company will be able to continue in

operation and meet its liabilities as they fall due over the period of its assessment, including any related disclosures drawing

attention to any necessary qualifications or assumptions.

Our review of the directors’ statement regarding the longer-term viability of the Group and Parent Company was substantially less

in scope than an audit and only consisted of making inquiries and considering the directors’ process supporting their statement;

checking that the statement is in alignment with the relevant provisions of the UK Corporate Governance Code; and considering

whether the statement is consistent with the financial statements and our knowledge and understanding of the Group and Parent

Company and their environment obtained in the course of the audit.

In addition, based on the work undertaken as part of our audit, we have concluded that each of the following elements of the

corporate governance statement is materially consistent with the financial statements and our knowledge obtained during the

audit:

– The directors’ statement that they consider the Annual Report, taken as a whole, is fair, balanced and understandable, and

provides the information necessary for the members to assess the Group’s and Parent Company's position, performance,

business model and strategy;

– The section of the Annual Report that describes the review of effectiveness of risk management and internal control systems;

and

– The section of the Annual Report describing the work of the Audit Committee.

We have nothing to report in respect of our responsibility to report when the directors’ statement relating to the Parent Company’s

compliance with the Code does not properly disclose a departure from a relevant provision of the Code specified under the Listing

Rules for review by the auditors.

#### Responsibilities for the financial statements and the audit

#### Responsibilities of the directors for the financial statements

As explained more fully in the Statement of Directors' Responsibilities and Financial information, the directors are responsible for

the preparation of the financial statements in accordance with the applicable framework and for being satisfied that they give a

true and fair view. The directors are also responsible for such internal control as they determine is necessary to enable the

preparation of financial statements that are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error.

In preparing the financial statements, the directors are responsible for assessing the Group’s and the Parent Company’s ability to

continue as a going concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters related to going concern and using the going concern basis of

accounting unless the directors either intend to liquidate the Group or the Parent Company or to cease operations, or have no

realistic alternative but to do so.

#### Auditors’ responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements

Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the financial statements as a whole are free from material

misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and to issue an auditors’ report that includes our opinion. Reasonable assurance is a

high level of assurance, but is not a guarantee that an audit conducted in accordance with ISAs (UK) will always detect a material

misstatement when it exists. Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are considered material if, individually or in the

aggregate, they could reasonably be expected to influence the economic decisions of users taken on the basis of these financial

statements.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Independent auditors' report continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 181 |  |

Irregularities, including fraud, are instances of non-compliance with laws and regulations. We design procedures in line with our

responsibilities, outlined above, to detect material misstatements in respect of irregularities, including fraud. The extent to which

our procedures are capable of detecting irregularities, including fraud, is detailed below.

Based on our understanding of the Group and industry, we identified that the principal risks of non-compliance with laws and

regulations related to UK and European regulatory principles, such as those governed by the Prudential Regulation Authority (PRA)

and the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA), and we considered the extent to which non-compliance might have a material effect on

the financial statements. We also considered those laws and regulations that have a direct impact on the financial statements such

as Companies Act 2006. We evaluated management’s incentives and opportunities for fraudulent manipulation of the financial

statements (including the risk of override of controls), and determined that the principal risks were related to management bias in

accounting estimates and judgmental areas of the financial statements as shown in our ‘Key audit matters’. The Group

engagement team shared this risk assessment with the component auditors so that they could include appropriate audit

procedures in response to such risks in their work. Audit procedures performed by the Group engagement team and/or

component auditors included:

– Discussions with the Board, Management, Internal Audit, management involved in the Risk and Compliance functions and Group

and Parent Company’s legal function, including consideration of known or suspected instances of non-compliance with laws and

regulation and fraud;

– Evaluation and testing of the operating effectiveness of Management’s controls designed to prevent and detect irregularities;

– Assessment of matters reported on the Group and Parent Company’s whistleblowing helpline and fraud register and the results

of Management’s investigation of such matters;

– Meeting with the PRA periodically and reading key correspondence with the PRA and the FCA, including those in relation to

compliance with laws and regulations;

– Reviewing relevant meeting minutes including those of the Board of Directors, Audit, Risk, Remuneration and Disclosure

Committees;

– Identifying and testing journal entries based on risk criteria;

– Testing of judgements and assumptions in subjective areas as set out in the key audit matters;

– Designing audit procedures to incorporate unpredictability around the nature, timing or extent of our testing;

– Reviewing the Group’s register of litigation and claims, Internal Audit reports, and compliance reports in so far as they related to

non-compliance with laws and regulations and fraud; and

– Attendance at Audit Committee and Joint Audit and Risk Committee meetings.

There are inherent limitations in the audit procedures described above. We are less likely to become aware of instances of non-

compliance with laws and regulations that are not closely related to events and transactions reflected in the financial statements.

Also, the risk of not detecting a material misstatement due to fraud is higher than the risk of not detecting one resulting from error,

as fraud may involve deliberate concealment by, for example, forgery or intentional misrepresentations, or through collusion.

Our audit testing might include testing complete populations of certain transactions and balances, possibly using data auditing

techniques. However, it typically involves selecting a limited number of items for testing, rather than testing complete populations.

We will often seek to target particular items for testing based on their size or risk characteristics. In other cases, we will use audit

sampling to enable us to draw a conclusion about the population from which the sample is selected.

A further description of our responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements is located on the FRC’s website at:

www.frc.org.uk/auditorsresponsibilities. This description forms part of our auditors’ report.

#### Use of this report

This report, including the opinions, has been prepared for and only for the Parent Company’s members as a body in accordance

with Chapter 3 of Part 16 of the Companies Act 2006 and for no other purpose. We do not, in giving these opinions, accept or

assume responsibility for any other purpose or to any other person to whom this report is shown or into whose hands it may come

save where expressly agreed by our prior consent in writing.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Independent auditors' report continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 182 |  |

#### Other required reporting

#### Companies Act 2006 exception reporting

Under the Companies Act 2006 we are required to report to you if, in our opinion:

– we have not obtained all the information and explanations we require for our audit; or

– adequate accounting records have not been kept by the Parent Company, or returns adequate for our audit have not been

received from branches not visited by us; or

– certain disclosures of directors’ remuneration specified by law are not made; or

– the Parent Company financial statements and the part of the Directors' Remuneration Report to be audited are not in agreement

with the accounting records and returns.

We have no exceptions to report arising from this responsibility.

#### Appointment

Following the recommendation of the Audit Committee, we were appointed by the members on 25 May 2022 to audit the financial

statements for the year ended 31 December 2022 and subsequent financial periods. The period of total uninterrupted engagement

is two years, covering the years ended 31 December 2022 to 31 December 2023.

#### Other matter

As required by the Financial Conduct Authority Disclosure Guidance and Transparency Rule 4.1.14R, these financial statements

form part of the ESEF-prepared annual financial report filed on the National Storage Mechanism of the Financial Conduct Authority

in accordance with the ESEF Regulatory Technical Standard (‘ESEF RTS’). This auditors’ report provides no assurance over

whether the annual financial report has been prepared using the single electronic format specified in the ESEF RTS.

Mark Pugh (Senior Statutory Auditor)

for and on behalf of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP

Chartered Accountants and Statutory Auditors

London

21 March 2024

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Independent auditors' report continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 183 |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 2023 | Restatedi  2022 |
| For the year ended 31 December | Note | £m | £m |
| Insurance revenue | 4 | 3,887 | 3,325 |
| Insurance service expenses | 24.2.1 | (2,834) | (2,949) |
| Net expenses from reinsurance contracts held | 24.2.1 | (95) | (15) |
| Insurance service result |  | 958 | 361 |
| Interest revenue from financial assets not measured at FVTPL | 5 | 672 | 217 |
| Interest revenue from financial assets measured at FVTPL | 5 | 2,446 | 2,203 |
| Net change in investments contract liabilities without DPF | 5 | (700) | 1,637 |
| Net credit impairment reversal | 5 | 2 | 31 |
| Other investment return | 5 | 6,214 | (18,097) |
| Investment return |  | 8,634 | (14,009) |
| Finance (expenses)/income from insurance contracts issued | 5 | (7,318) | 11,823 |
| Finance income/(expenses) from reinsurance contracts held | 5 | 39 | (472) |
| Net insurance finance (expenses)/income |  | (7,279) | 11,351 |
| Net insurance and investment result |  | 2,313 | (2,297) |
| Fee income | 6 | 1,003 | 1,037 |
| Other income |  | 37 | 70 |
| Administrative and other expenses | 7 | (2,241) | (2,255) |
| Finance costs | 7 | (160) | (162) |
| Movements in third party interest in consolidated funds |  | (226) | 550 |
| Share of profit from joint ventures and associates | 14 | 23 | 38 |
| Profit/(loss) before tax ii |  | 749 | (3,019) |
| Tax (charge)/credit attributable to policyholders’ returns | 10 | (328) | 379 |
| Profit/(loss) before tax attributable to equity holders |  | 421 | (2,640) |
| Total tax (charge)/credit |  | (440) | 964 |
| Less tax charge/(credit) attributable to policyholders’ returns | 10 | 328 | (379) |
| Tax (charge)/credit attributable to equity holders | 10 | (112) | 585 |
| Profit/(loss) for the year |  | 309 | (2,055) |
|  |  |  |  |
| Attributable to equity holders of M&G plc |  | 297 | (2,068) |
| Attributable to non-controlling interests |  | 12 | 13 |
| Profit/(loss) for the year |  | 309 | (2,055) |
|  |  |  |  |
| Earnings per share: |  |  |  |
| Basic (pence per share) | 11 | 12.7 | (83.6) |
| Diluted (pence per share) | 11 | 12.4 | (83.6) |

iThe comparative amounts have been restated for the first time adoption of IFRS 17 and IFRS 9. See Note 1.2.1 for further information. Additionally,

following a review of the Group's presentation of policyholder tax, comparatives for 31 December 2022 have been restated from those previously reported

in the 2023 interim consolidated income statement.

iiThe profit/(loss) before tax comprises the pre-tax result attributable to equity holders and an amount equal and opposite to the tax charge attributable to

policyholder returns. This is the formal measure of profit or loss before tax under IFRS, but it is not the result attributable to equity holders. This is

principally because the corporate taxes of the Group include taxes borne by policyholders. These amounts are required to be included in the tax charge of

the Company under IFRS. The tax charge/(credit) attributable to policyholder returns is removed from the Group’s total profit/(loss) before tax in arriving

at the Group’s profit/(loss) before tax attributable to equity holders. As the net of tax profits attributable to policyholders is zero, the Group’s pre-tax profit

attributable to policyholders is an amount equal and opposite to the tax charge attributable to policyholders included in the total tax charge.

The Notes on pages [190](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_181) to [356](#i4f5f3ac00303402cb10b18c28f19fbc8_466-3-1-1-1268492) are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Consolidated financial statements

#### Consolidated

#### income statement

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 184 |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 2023 | Restatedi  2022 |
| For the year ended 31 December | Note | £m | £m |
| Profit/(loss) for the year |  | 309 | (2,055) |
|  |  |  |  |
| Items that may be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss: |  |  |  |
| Exchange movements arising on foreign operations ii |  | (12) | 20 |
| Other comprehensive (loss)/income on items that may be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss |  | (12) | 20 |
|  |  |  |  |
| Items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss: |  |  |  |
| (Loss)/gain on remeasurement of defined benefit pension scheme | 17 | (124) | 29 |
| Tax on remeasurement of defined benefit pension scheme | 10 | 28 | (7) |
| Other comprehensive (loss)/income on items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss |  | (96) | 22 |
|  |  |  |  |
| Other comprehensive (loss)/income for the year, net of related tax |  | (108) | 42 |
|  |  |  |  |
| Total comprehensive income/(loss) for the year |  | 201 | (2,013) |
|  |  |  |  |
| Attributable to equity holders of M&G plc |  | 193 | (2,026) |
| Attributable to non-controlling interests |  | 8 | 13 |
| Total comprehensive income/(loss) for the year |  | 201 | (2,013) |

iThe comparative amounts have been restated for the first time adoption of IFRS 17 and IFRS 9. See Note 1.2.1 for further information.

iiOf the exchange movements arising on foreign operations, £8m loss is attributable to equity holders of M&G plc (2022: £20m gain) and £4m loss is

attributable to non-controlling interests (2022: £nil).

The Notes on pages [190](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_181) to [356](#i4f5f3ac00303402cb10b18c28f19fbc8_466-3-1-1-1268492) are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Consolidated financial statements continued

#### Consolidated statement of comprehensive income

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 185 |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | Restatedi | Restatedi |
|  |  | 2023 | 2022 | 2022 |
|  |  | 31 December | 31 December | 1 January |
|  | Note | £m | £m | £m |
| Assets |  |  |  |  |
| Goodwill and intangible assets | 13 | 1,815 | 1,877 | 1,615 |
| Deferred acquisition costs |  | 23 | 31 | 35 |
| Defined benefit pension asset | 17 | 19 | 155 | 38 |
| Investment in joint ventures and associates accounted for using the equity method | 14 | 287 | 413 | 469 |
| Property, plant and equipment | 15 | 2,065 | 1,953 | 2,536 |
| Investment property | 16 | 15,422 | 16,505 | 19,698 |
| Deferred tax assets | 10 | 443 | 445 | 114 |
| Insurance contract assets | 24 | 44 | 39 | 28 |
| Reinsurance contract assets | 24 | 1,099 | 1,082 | 1,715 |
| Equity securities and pooled investment funds | 18 | 66,248 | 70,127 | 74,069 |
| Loans | 18 | 3,908 | 3,234 | 5,880 |
| Debt securities | 18 | 70,683 | 62,821 | 81,059 |
| Derivative assets | 18 | 1,693 | 2,850 | 3,373 |
| Deposits | 18 | 16,324 | 21,399 | 17,632 |
| Current tax assets | 10 | 67 | 255 | 358 |
| Accrued investment income and other debtors | 19 | 2,536 | 2,404 | 2,833 |
| Assets held for sale ii |  | 1,356 | 684 | 1,023 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 20 | 5,590 | 4,884 | 6,908 |
| Total assets |  | 189,622 | 191,158 | 219,383 |
| Equity |  |  |  |  |
| Share capital | 21 | 119 | 119 | 130 |
| Share premium reserve | 21 | 379 | 370 | 370 |
| Shares held by employee benefit trust | 22 | (26) | (70) | (93) |
| Treasury shares | 22 | (21) | (47) | (1) |
| Retained earnings |  | 15,223 | 15,504 | 18,469 |
| Other reserves | 23 | (11,633) | (11,613) | (11,660) |
| Equity attributable to equity holders of M&G plc |  | 4,041 | 4,263 | 7,215 |
| Non-controlling interests |  | 43 | 48 | 49 |
| Total equity |  | 4,084 | 4,311 | 7,264 |
| Liabilities |  |  |  |  |
| Insurance contract liabilities | 24 | 142,135 | 141,976 | 160,821 |
| Reinsurance contract liabilities | 24 | 357 | 348 | 546 |
| Investment contract liabilities without discretionary participation features | 25 | 12,535 | 11,937 | 14,884 |
| Third party interest in consolidated funds |  | 9,893 | 10,389 | 12,636 |
| Subordinated liabilities and other borrowings | 26 | 8,089 | 7,537 | 8,930 |
| Defined benefit pension liability | 17 | 294 | — | 84 |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 10 | 682 | 795 | 1,718 |
| Lease liabilities | 27 | 387 | 420 | 413 |
| Current tax liabilities | 10 | 97 | 58 | 314 |
| Derivative liabilities | 18 | 2,910 | 4,185 | 2,689 |
| Other financial liabilities | 18 | 1,186 | 2,172 | 2,882 |
| Provisions | 28 | 82 | 90 | 138 |
| Accruals, deferred income and other liabilities | 29 | 6,226 | 6,768 | 6,064 |
| Liabilities held for sale ii |  | 665 | 172 | — |
| Total liabilities |  | 185,538 | 186,847 | 212,119 |
| Total equity and liabilities |  | 189,622 | 191,158 | 219,383 |

iThe comparative amounts have been restated for the first time adoption of IFRS 17 and IFRS 9. See Note 1.2.1 for further information.

ii Assets held for sale as at 31 December 2023 includes £ 138m ( 31 December 2022: £158m, 1 January 2022: £127m) of seed capital classified as held for sale

as it is expected to be divested within 12 months and £211m of investment property (31 December 2022: £333m, 1 January 2022: £896m). Additionally

£1,007m (31 December 2022: £193m, 1 January 2022: £nil) of assets held for sale and £665m (31 December 2022: £ 172m, 1 January 2022: £nil) of liabilities

held for sale are in relation to the Group's consolidated infrastructure capital private equity vehicles.

The Notes on pages [190](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_181) to [356](#i4f5f3ac00303402cb10b18c28f19fbc8_466-3-1-1-1268492) are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.

The consolidated financial statements on pages [184](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_151) to [356](#i4f5f3ac00303402cb10b18c28f19fbc8_466-3-1-1-1268492) were approved by the Board and signed on its behalf by the following Directors on 21 March 2024:

Andrea Rossi                   Kathryn Mcleland

Chief Executive Officer                Chief Financial Officer

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Consolidated financial statements continued

#### Consolidated statement of financial position

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 186 |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Share  capital | Share  premium | Shares  held by  employee  benefit  trust | Treasury  shares | Retained  earnings | Other  reserves | Total equity  attributable  to equity  holders of  M&G plc | Non-  controlling  interests | Total  equity |
|  | Note | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| As at 1 January 2023 |  | 119 | 370 | (70) | (47) | 15,504 | (11,613) | 4,263 | 48 | 4,311 |
| Profit for the year |  | — | — | — | — | 297 | — | 297 | 12 | 309 |
| Other comprehensive loss for the  year | 23 | — | — | — | — | (96) | (8) | (104) | (4) | (108) |
| Total comprehensive income  for the year |  | — | — | — | — | 201 | (8) | 193 | 8 | 201 |
| Shares issued to settle employee  share option schemes | 21 | — | 9 | — | — | — | — | 9 | — | 9 |
| Dividends paid to equity holders  of M&G plc | 12 | — | — | — | — | (462) | — | (462) | — | (462) |
| Dividends paid to non-controlling  interests |  | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (13) | (13) |
| Shares distributed by employee  trusts or from treasury shares | 22 | — | — | 71 | 4 | (71) | — | 4 | — | 4 |
| Vested employee share-based  payments | 23 | — | — | — | — | 42 | (42) | — | — | — |
| Expense recognised in respect of  share-based payments | 23 | — | — | — | — | — | 32 | 32 | — | 32 |
| Shares acquired by and  transferred to employee trusts | 22 | — | — | (27) | 22 | — | — | (5) | — | (5) |
| Tax effect of items recognised  directly in equity | 23 | — | — | — | — | 9 | (2) | 7 | — | 7 |
| Net increase/(decrease)  in equity |  | — | 9 | 44 | 26 | (281) | (20) | (222) | (5) | (227) |
| As at 31 December 2023 |  | 119 | 379 | (26) | (21) | 15,223 | (11,633) | 4,041 | 43 | 4,084 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Consolidated financial statements continued

#### Consolidated statement of changes in equity

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 187 |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Share  capital | Share  premium | Shares  held by  employee  benefit  trust | Treasury  shares | Retained  earnings | Other  reserves | Total equity  attributable  to equity  holders of  M&G plc | Non-  controlling  interests | Total  equity |
|  | Note | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| As at 1 January 2022,  as previously reported |  | 130 | 370 | (93) | (1) | 16,550 | (11,660) | 5,296 | 49 | 5,345 |
| Adjustment on initial application  of IFRS 17 and IFRS 9, net of tax |  | — | — | — | — | 1,919 | — | 1,919 | — | 1,919 |
| Restated balance as at  1 January 2022i |  | 130 | 370 | (93) | (1) | 18,469 | (11,660) | 7,215 | 49 | 7,264 |
| (Loss)/profit for the year  (restated) |  | — | — | — | — | (2,068) | — | (2,068) | 13 | (2,055) |
| Other comprehensive income for  the year | 23 | — | — | — | — | 22 | 20 | 42 | — | 42 |
| Total comprehensive income  for the year (restated) |  | — | — | — | — | (2,046) | 20 | (2,026) | 13 | (2,013) |
| Shares purchased in buy-backii |  | (11) | — | — | (47) | (456) | 11 | (503) | — | (503) |
| Dividends paid to equity holders  of M&G plc | 12 | — | — | — | — | (465) | — | (465) | — | (465) |
| Dividends paid to non-controlling  interests |  | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (14) | (14) |
| Shares distributed by employee  trusts or from treasury shares | 22 | — | — | 23 | — | (22) | — | 1 | — | 1 |
| Vested employee share-based  payments | 23 | — | — | — | — | 23 | (23) | — | — | — |
| Expense recognised in respect  of share-based payments | 23 | — | — | — | — | — | 34 | 34 | — | 34 |
| Tax effect of items recognised  directly in equity | 23 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 5 | 6 | — | 6 |
| Other movements |  | — | — | — | 1 | — | — | 1 | — | 1 |
| Net (decrease)/increase  in equity |  | (11) | — | 23 | (46) | (2,965) | 47 | (2,952) | (1) | (2,953) |
| Restated balances as at  31 December 2022 |  | 119 | 370 | (70) | (47) | 15,504 | (11,613) | 4,263 | 48 | 4,311 |

iThe comparative amounts have been restated for the first time adoption of IFRS 17 and IFRS 9. See Note 1.2.1 for further information.

ii On 27 October 2022 the share buy-back programme completed with a total consideration, including expenses and stamp duty of £503m. Shares with

a nominal value of £11m were cancelled, leading to a capital redemption reserve for the same amount, disclosed within other reserves.

The Notes on pages [190](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_181) to [356](#i4f5f3ac00303402cb10b18c28f19fbc8_466-3-1-1-1268492) are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Consolidated financial statements continued

#### Consolidated statement of changes in equity

#### (continued)

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 188 |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 2023 | Restatedi  2022 |
| For the year ended 31 December | Note | £m | £m |
| Cash flows from operating activities: |  |  |  |
| Profit/(loss) before tax |  | 749 | (3,019) |
| Non-cash and other movements in operating assets and liabilities included in profit/(loss) before tax: |  |  |  |
| Investments |  | 852 | 26,645 |
| Other non-investment and non-cash assets |  | 509 | 2,014 |
| Insurance and reinsurance contract liabilities |  | 167 | (18,976) |
| Investment contract liabilities |  | 671 | (2,982) |
| Other liabilities (including operational borrowings) |  | (679) | (4,378) |
| Interest income and expense and dividend income included in profit before tax |  | (5,149) | (4,491) |
| Other non-cash items |  | (100) | 290 |
| Operating cash items: |  |  |  |
| Interest receipts |  | 3,086 | 2,529 |
| Interest payments |  | (204) | (88) |
| Dividend receipts |  | 2,364 | 2,220 |
| Tax paidii |  | (250) | (268) |
| Net cash flows from operating activitiesiii |  | 2,016 | (504) |
|  |  |  |  |
| Cash flows from investing activities: |  |  |  |
| Purchases of property, plant and equipment |  | (496) | (573) |
| Proceeds from disposal of property, plant and equipment |  | 1 | 1 |
| Net cash paid on acquisition of subsidiaries, joint ventures and associatesiv |  | (103) | (210) |
| Divestment of subsidiaries by consolidated private equity vehiclesv |  | 105 | 429 |
| Investment in subsidiaries by consolidated private equity vehiclesv |  | (110) | (15) |
| Net cash flows from investing activities |  | (603) | (368) |
|  |  |  |  |
| Cash flows from financing activities: |  |  |  |
| Interest paid |  | (189) | (190) |
| Lease capital repayments |  | (25) | (30) |
| Shares purchased in buy-back |  | — | (503) |
| Shares issued under employee share option scheme | 21 | 9 | — |
| Dividends paid to equity holders of M&G Plc | 12 | (462) | (465) |
| Dividends paid to non-controlling interests |  | (13) | (14) |
| Net cash flows from financing activities |  | (680) | (1,202) |
|  |  |  |  |
| Net increase/(decrease) in cash and cash equivalents |  | 733 | (2,074) |
| Cash and cash equivalents at 1 January |  | 4,884 | 6,908 |
| Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents |  | (27) | 50 |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period |  | 5,590 | 4,884 |

iThe comparative amounts have been restated for the first time adoption of IFRS 17 and IFRS 9. See Note 1.2.1 for further information.

iiTax paid for the year ended 31 December 2023 includes £99m (2022: £68m) paid on profits taxable at policyholder rather than shareholder rates.

iii Cash flows in respect of other borrowings of the With-Profits Fund, which principally relate to consolidated investment funds, are included within cash

flows from operating activities.

ivNet cash paid on acquisition of subsidiaries, joint ventures and associates consists of £22m (2022: £227m) of cash paid, net of £nil (2022: £17m) cash

acquired. Refer to note 2.2 for further information on shareholder acquisitions made in the period. £81m (2022: £nil) relates to the acquisition of controlling

stakes in equity accounted joint ventures held by the With-Profits Fund.

v Divestment/(investment) in subsidiaries by consolidated private equity vehicles represents the amount paid or received in relation to the purchase or sale

of underlying investee companies held by the Group's consolidated private equity vehicles. As at 31 December 2023, £110m (2022: £15m) relates to

investments in these vehicles and £105m (2022: £429m) relates to divestment in these vehicles.

The Notes on pages [190](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_181) to [356](#i4f5f3ac00303402cb10b18c28f19fbc8_466-3-1-1-1268492) are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Consolidated financial statements continued

#### Consolidated statement of cash flows

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 189 |  |

#### 1 Basis of preparation and material accounting policies

1.1 Basis of preparation

The consolidated financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2023 comprise the financial statements of M&G plc ('the

Company') and its subsidiaries (together referred to as 'the Group'). The consolidated financial statements have been prepared in

accordance with UK-adopted international accounting standards (IAS) and the legal requirements of the Companies Act 2006. The

consolidated financial statements have been prepared under the historical cost basis except for investment property measured at

fair value, certain financial assets and financial liabilities (including derivative instruments) that are measured at fair value through

profit and loss (FVTPL), insurance contract liabilities that are measured in accordance with the requirements of IFRS 17: Insurance

contracts, and defined benefit assets and liabilities, measured at the fair value of plan assets less the present value of the defined

benefit obligations. Assets and disposal groups held for sale are stated at the lower of the previous carrying amount and fair value

less costs to sell.

The consolidated financial statements are stated in million pounds sterling, the Group’s presentation currency.

The consolidated financial statements from the full year 2022 have been restated to reflect the retrospective application of IFRS 17,

‘Insurance Contracts’ and IFRS 9, ‘Financial Instruments’ from 1 January 2023, as outlined below in Note 1.2.1.

Going concern

The Directors have reasonable expectation that the Group as a whole has adequate resources to continue in operational existence

for the foreseeable future and for a period of at least 12 months from the date of approval of the consolidated financial statements.

To satisfy themselves of the appropriateness of the use of the going concern assumptions in relation to the consolidated financial

statements, the Directors have considered the liquidity projections of the Group, including the impact of applying specific liquidity

stresses. The Directors also considered the ability of the Group to access external funding sources and the management actions

that could be used to manage liquidity.

In addition, the Directors also gave particular attention to the solvency projections of the Group under a base scenario and its

sensitivity to various individual economic stresses and tested the resilience of the balance sheet to adverse scenarios using

reverse stress testing.

The impact of the following individual stresses on solvency were considered as part of the assessment:

– 20% fall in equity prices,

– 20% fall in property prices,

– (50bps) parallel shift in nominal yields,

– 20% of the credit portfolio downgrading by one full letter,

– +100bps spread widening (A-rated assets).

The scenarios considered as part of the assessment included a range of different scenarios (base, optimistic and pessimistic)

taking into account the plausible pathways that the global economy would take, its impact on consumer demand and actions that

central banks could take. We also assessed the resilience of our financial position in a high inflationary and low growth

environment (stagflation scenario) and the economic implications resulting from it. In addition, we assessed the strength of our

solvency position to withstand any potential legislative change that may result in the value of the residential ground rent portfolio

falling to close to nil as a result of the Government implementing the 'peppercorn cap' described in the Department for Levelling up,

Housing and Communities' recent consultation on residential ground rents (UK Government consultation). This is explained further

in note 31.8.1. Where relevant, consideration was given to any impending legislative change, which may affect the financial position

of the Group adversely as part of the assessment.

The results of the assessment demonstrated the ability of the Group to meet all obligations, including payments to shareholders

and debt holders, and future business requirements for the foreseeable future. In addition, the assessment demonstrated that the

Group was able to remain above its regulatory solvency requirements in a stressed scenario.

For this reason, the Directors continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the consolidated financial statements.

Presentation of risk and capital management disclosures

We have provided additional disclosures relating to the nature and extent of certain financial risks and capital management in the

Supplementary Information section of this report.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 190 |  |

#### 1 Basis of preparation and material accounting policies

#### (continued)

1.2 New accounting pronouncements

1.2.1 New accounting pronouncements adopted by the Group

In these financial statements, the Group has applied IFRS 17 'Insurance Contracts' and IFRS 9 'Financial Instruments', for the first

time. The Group has not early adopted any other standard, interpretation or amendment that has been issued but is not yet

effective.

IFRS 17 Insurance Contracts

IFRS 17 replaces IFRS 4 Insurance Contracts for annual periods beginning on or after 1 January 2023.

The Group has applied the standard retrospectively by applying the transitional provisions in Appendix C of IFRS 17. Furthermore,

as allowed within the transition provisions of IFRS 17, the Group has elected to not present the following information required by

IAS 8 'Accounting Policies, Changes in Accounting Estimates and Errors' on the adoption of a new standard for current and prior

periods presented:

(i) The amount of adjustment for each financial statement line item affected; and

(ii) The impact on basic and diluted earnings per share calculated in accordance with IAS 33 Earnings per Share.

The Group has restated comparative information for 2022 applying the transitional provisions in Appendix C to IFRS 17. The nature

of the changes in accounting policies can be summarised, as follows:

(i) Recognition, measurement and presentation of insurance contracts

IFRS 17 establishes principles for the recognition, measurement, presentation and disclosure of insurance contracts, reinsurance

contracts and investment contracts with discretionary participation features (DPF). It introduces a model that measures groups of

contracts based on the Group’s estimates of the present value of future cash flows that are expected to arise as the Group fulfils

the contracts, an explicit risk adjustment for non-financial risk and a contractual service margin (CSM).

Under IFRS 17, insurance revenue in each reporting period represents the provision of services arising from the group of insurance

contracts at an amount that reflects the consideration to which the entity expects to be entitled in exchange for those services.

This includes amounts relating to the changes in the liability for remaining coverage and the allocation of the portion of the

premiums that relate to recovery of insurance acquisition cash flows. Investment components are not included within insurance

revenue.

Insurance finance income and expenses are presented separately from insurance revenue and insurance service expenses.

Previously, acquisition costs in relation to insurance contracts were recognised and presented under IFRS 4 as separate assets

from the related insurance contract liabilities until those costs were included in profit or loss. Under IFRS 17, insurance acquisition

cash flows in relation to all contracts in scope that arise before the recognition of the related insurance contracts are recognised as

separate assets and are tested for recoverability. These assets are presented in the carrying amount of the related portfolio of

contracts and are derecognised once the related contracts have been recognised.

There is no change in accounting policy for investment contracts without DPF which are not in scope of IFRS 17. For these

contracts, deferred acquisition costs continue to be presented as separate assets and amortised into profit or loss in line with

revenue.

Income and expenses from reinsurance contracts other than insurance finance income and expenses are now presented as a

single net amount in profit or loss. Previously, amounts recovered from reinsurers and reinsurance expenses were presented

separately.

For an explanation of how the Group accounts for insurance and reinsurance contracts under IFRS 17, see Note 1.5.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 191 |  |

1 Basis of preparation and material accounting policies (continued)

1.2 New accounting pronouncements (continued)

1.2.1 New accounting pronouncements adopted by the Group (continued)

IFRS 17 Insurance Contracts (continued)

(ii) Transition

Changes in accounting policies resulting from the adoption of IFRS 17 have been applied using a fully retrospective approach

to the extent practicable. Under the fully retrospective approach, at 1 January 2022 the Group:

– identified, recognised and measured each group of insurance contracts, investment contracts with DPF and reinsurance

contracts as if IFRS 17 had always been applied;

– derecognised previously reported balances that would not have existed if IFRS 17 had always been applied, such as the

unallocated surplus of the With-Profits Fund; and

– recognised any resulting net difference in equity, after allowing for any deferred tax adjustment.

In addition, there are also changes in presentation in the consolidated statement of financial position line items from the adoption

of IFRS 17:

– The inclusion of insurance receivables and payables balances as cash flows in the measurement of insurance and reinsurance

held contracts;

– The presentation of reinsurance held contracts as an asset or liability based on the net position of all contracts within a portfolio,

rather than the previous IFRS 4 treatment which was recognised on an individual contract basis; and

– Investment contract liabilities with DPF within the scope of IFRS 17 are presented within insurance contract liabilities.

Where it is impracticable to apply a fully retrospective approach to a group of contracts, then the Group has, as permitted under

IFRS 17, used either the modified retrospective approach or the fair value approach.

The Group has applied the following approaches to valuing the CSM on transition to IFRS 17:

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Transition approach | Applied to products |
| Fully Retrospective Approach (FRA) | 90:10 With-Profits contracts written 2020-2021i  PruProtect contracts written June 2010 – June 2016 ii  Non-Profit protection in Poland written 2020-2021  Rothesay reinsurance treatyiii |
| Modified Retrospective Approach (MRA) | 90:10 With-Profits contracts written 2004-2019i  PruProtect contracts written before June 2010 ii |
| Fair Value Approach (FVA) | 90:10 With-Profits contracts written before 2004i  All other insurance and reinsurance contracts written up to 2021 |

i Shareholder transfers for most contracts in the With-Profits Sub-Fund (WPSF) are up to one-ninth of the cost of bonus declared to policyholders, in

accordance with the Articles of Association. These contracts are referred to as 90:10 business.

ii PruProtect is a non-profit contract providing life and sickness cover that the Group issued through a joint venture arrangement with Vitality Life.

iii The Rothesay Part VII transfer in December 2021, which involved the sale of an annuity portfolio from M&G plc to Rothesay Life PLC, and consequential

update to the reinsurance treaty for the retained annuity business is deemed to constitute a derecognition event. Therefore, for IFRS 17 purposes, the

inception date of the reinsurance contract is 15 December 2021 and so is transitioned under FRA.

The impact of adopting IFRS 17 on total equity at 1 January 2022 is presented in the consolidated statement of changes in equity.

Fully retrospective approach

The Group has applied the fully retrospective approach on transition to products as shown above. On transition to IFRS 17, the

Group has applied the fully retrospective approach unless impracticable.

The reasons why the Group considers the fully retrospective approach to be impracticable for some contracts include:

– The effects of retrospective application are not determinable because the information required was not collected, or was not

collected with sufficient granularity, or is unavailable because of system migrations or other reasons.

– The fully retrospective approach requires assumptions about what the Group management’s intentions would have been in

previous periods that cannot be made without the use of hindsight. These include judgements about the compensation the

Group requires for bearing non-financial risk in order to determine the risk adjustment. As the Group was established as a

separate entity in 2019, the Group’s current business management and assumptions are not appropriate prior to 2020 and

choosing to use these or other assumptions would require the application of hindsight. This rationale does not apply to

PruProtect contracts, which have been managed through a joint venture and for which the approach to managing the business

prior to 2019 (and back until 2010) is known without the need to apply hindsight.

– Where the fully retrospective approach is impracticable for the valuation of a portfolio of insurance contracts written then it is

also impracticable for the valuation of any associated reinsurance portfolio as measurement requires similar considerations.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 192 |  |

1 Basis of preparation and material accounting policies (continued)

1.2 New accounting pronouncements (continued)

1.2.1 New accounting pronouncements adopted by the Group (continued)

IFRS 17 Insurance Contracts (continued)

Modified retrospective approach

The objective of the modified retrospective approach is to achieve the closest outcome to retrospective application possible using

reasonable and supportable information available without undue cost or effort. The Group has applied each of the following

modifications only to the extent that it does not have reasonable and supportable information to apply IFRS 17 retrospectively.

Assessments at inception or on initial recognition

The Group has determined the identification of groups of contracts and classification of contracts using information available at

contract inception where reasonable and supportable information is available. Where the Group does not have reasonable and

supportable information this has been assessed based on information at 1 January 2022.

Groups of contracts valued under the modified retrospective approach contain contracts issued more than one year apart.

90:10 with-profits contracts written 2004-2019

For groups of with-profits contracts issued between 2004 and 2019 transitioning under the modified retrospective approach, the

Group has determined the CSM at 1 January 2022 by calculating a proxy (as permitted in IFRS 17) for the total CSM for all services

to be provided from inception as the fair value of the underlying items at 1 January 2022 minus the fulfilment cash flows at

1 January 2022, adjusted for:

– Amounts charged to policyholders (including charges deducted from the underlying items) before 1 January 2022.

– Amounts paid before 1 January 2022 that did not vary based on the underlying items.

– The change in the risk adjustment for non-financial risk caused by the release from risk before 1 January 2022, which was

estimated by reference to the release of risk for similar contracts that the Group issued at 1 January 2022.

If the calculation resulted in a CSM, the Group measures the CSM at 1 January 2022 by deducting the CSM related to services

provided before 1 January 2022. The CSM related to services provided before 1 January 2022 was determined by comparing the

remaining coverage units at 1 January 2022 with coverage units prior to 1 January 2022.

If the calculation resulted in a loss component then the Group adjusted the loss component to nil and increased the liability for

remaining coverage excluding the loss component by the same amount.

PruProtect contracts written before June 2010

The PruProtect contracts written before June 2010 are transitioning under the modified retrospective approach by applying the

modification that contracts issued more than one year apart are grouped together.

Fair value approach

The Group has applied the fair value approach on transition for contracts for which the fully retrospective approach was

considered impracticable, and for which reasonable and supportable information to apply the modified retrospective approach

was not available without undue cost or effort.

The Group has determined the CSM of the liability for remaining coverage at the transition date, as the difference between the fair

value of the group of insurance contracts and the fulfilment cash flows measured at that date. In determining fair value, the Group

has applied the requirements of IFRS 13 Fair Value Measurement except for, as required, the principles relating to demand

features.

Using Level 3 inputs in accordance with the IFRS 13 hierarchy, the Group has measured the fair value of the contracts as the sum of:

– The best estimate of the liability, determined using a discounted cash flow technique and assumptions used for Solvency II

reporting; and

– the compensation a market participant would require for taking on the obligation, over and above the best estimate liability,

determined using a cost of capital approach, and for with-profits contracts an amount to reflect the risk around the quantum of

future shareholder transfers.

For reinsurance contracts held the calculation above has been carried out twice, using gross of reinsurance cash flows and net of

reinsurance cash flows. The fair value of reinsurance contracts held has been determined as the difference between the two

amounts.

The allowance for the cost of capital is based on:

– Capital at 135% of the Group Solvency II internal model Solvency Capital Requirements (SCR) on a diversified basis, plus Group

Solvency II Risk Margin less allowance for the Group's Transitional Measure on Technical Provisions (TMTP) for pre-2016

incepting contracts.

– Cost of capital at 7%.

– Investment return based on assets backing capital, net of investment management expenses and corporation tax.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 193 |  |

1 Basis of preparation and material accounting policies (continued)

1.2 New accounting pronouncements (continued)

1.2.1 New accounting pronouncements adopted by the Group (continued)

IFRS 17 Insurance Contracts (continued)

Fair value approach (continued)

In addition to the allowance for the cost of capital, key assumptions underpinning the determination of the fair value are set out

below:

– Discount rate

The discount rate used for with-profits contracts is the prescribed Solvency II risk-free curve.

The discount rate used for non-profit annuity contracts is the prescribed Solvency II risk-free curve plus the Group’s matching

adjustment. The matching adjustment for the shareholder non-profit annuities is 106 basis points (bps) per annum and for the non-

profit annuities in the With-Profits Fund is 94 bps per annum.

– Longevity assumptions

The longevity assumptions for annuity contracts are consistent with the best estimate basis used for the Group’s Solvency II

reporting as at 31 December 2021, as disclosed in the Group Solvency and Financial Condition Report as at 31 December 2021.

– Shareholder transfers

For with-profits contracts the level of compensation required to reflect the risk in relation to future shareholder transfers is 20% of

the present value of future shareholder transfers.

– Expense assumptions

Renewal expenses are based on the Group's best estimate view and are considered to be in line with what other market

participants would assume.

Investment management fees are negotiated on an arms-length basis, including those for the assets managed by the Group’s

asset managers. Therefore the Group assumes that a market participant would adopt comparable investment management

expense assumptions.

The fair value was calculated at an aggregate level based on availability of Solvency II inputs. The fair value was then allocated to

IFRS 17 groups based on estimates of the underlying inputs at a more granular level based on consideration of the characteristics

of the portfolio and output from the SCR reporting processes.

The fair value has been calibrated based on analysis of the Group’s own data and market data including public information on

recent transactions (to the extent relevant and available).

The Group has determined the identification of groups of contracts and classification of contracts using information available at

1 January 2022. Groups of policies valued under the fair value approach contain contracts issued more than one year apart.

For contracts valued under the General Measurement Model, locked-in discount rates and financial assumptions applied after

transition have been determined as at 1 January 2022.

The table below shows the locked-in discount rates for annuity business at the transition date:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 1 year | 5 years | 10 years | 15 years | 20 years | 25 years | 30 years |
| Annuities - shareholder-backed | 1.850% | 2.143% | 2.040% | 2.005% | 1.971% | 1.942% | 1.915% |
| Annuities - in the With-Profits Fund | 1.747% | 2.039% | 1.937% | 1.902% | 1.868% | 1.839% | 1.812% |

The tables below show selected sensitivities of the fair value to the assumed parameters:

Sensitivity of the fair value of with-profits business to the compensation required in relation to shareholder transfers

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Parameter | Fair value | Impact on  fair value |
|  |  | £m | £m |
| Base | 20% | 42,130 | N/A |
| Sensitivity | 25% | 42,233 | 103 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 194 |  |

1 Basis of preparation and material accounting policies (continued)

1.2 New accounting pronouncements (continued)

1.2.1 New accounting pronouncements adopted by the Group (continued)

IFRS 17 Insurance Contracts (continued)

Sensitivity of the fair value to the cost of capital rate

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | With-profits contracts | |  | Annuity contracts | |
|  | Parameter | Fair value | Impact on  fair value |  | Fair value | Impact on  fair value |
|  |  | £m | £m |  | £m | £m |
| Base | 7% | 42,130 | N/A |  | 28,670 | N/A |
| Sensitivity | 6% | 42,123 | (7) |  | 28,379 | (291) |
| Sensitivity | 8% | 42,135 | 5 |  | 28,922 | 252 |

Fulfilment cash flows

The fulfilment cash flows at 1 January 2022 under all transition approaches have been measured in accordance with the accounting

policies set out in Note 1.5. For this purpose the key assumptions are set out below.

The risk-free yield curve for with-profits and annuity contracts is shown in the table below:

Risk-free yield curve (excluding illiquidity premium)

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 1 year | 5 years | 10 years | 15 years | 20 years |
| As at 1 January 2022 | 0.76% | 1.05% | 0.95% | 0.91% | 0.88% |

For with-profits contracts, future investment return assumptions and discount rates (using a bottom-up approach) are set at the

above risk-free yield curve plus an illiquidity premium of 34 bps.

For annuity contracts, discount rates (using a top-down approach) are set at the above risk-free yield curve plus an illiquidity

premium of 109 bps for shareholder-backed annuities and 99 bps for annuities in the With-Profits Fund.

The longevity assumptions for annuity contracts are consistent with the best estimate basis used for the Group’s Solvency II

reporting, as disclosed in the Group Solvency and Financial Condition Report as at 31 December 2021.

Comparison with IFRS 4

The timing of profit recognition changed significantly under IFRS 17. Under IFRS 4 profits are recognised as follows:

– For with-profits contracts that share in the profit arising in the main With-Profits Fund, profits are recognised when bonuses

are added to policies. As a substantial proportion of the total bonus is determined when claims are paid to policyholders,

a considerable part of the profit is recognised when policies terminate.

– For non-profit contracts (notably annuities) a substantial proportion of the lifetime expected profit is recognised at policy

inception, reflecting the difference between the premiums received less costs incurred and the prudent liability established for

the expected future cash flows.

In contrast, IFRS 17 does not allow upfront profit recognition for profitable contracts but rather requires that profit is recognised

as services are provided to the policyholders.

Other differences in the measurement of the liabilities include:

– IFRS 17 requires that the discount rates include an illiquidity premium. The IFRS 4 discount rates for with-profits contracts in

particular do not include an illiquidity premium. For annuity contracts, the IFRS 4 discount rates are similar to IFRS 17.

– IFRS 4 liabilities for non-profit contracts are determined using implicit prudent margins in the demographic and expense

assumptions. In contrast, IFRS 17 requires a separate risk adjustment for non-financial risks which may differ from the value of

the IFRS 4 margins.

– Under IFRS 4, the unallocated surplus of the With-Profits Fund represented the excess of the fund’s assets over policyholder

liabilities that is yet to be appropriated between policyholders and shareholders with no allocation to equity. There is no

unallocated surplus under IFRS 17 although IFRS 17 requires a liability to be held for the policyholders’ share of the surplus assets

in the With-Profits Fund. Under IFRS 17 there is equity for the first time relating to the With-Profits Fund.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 195 |  |

1 Basis of preparation and material accounting policies (continued)

1.2 New accounting pronouncements (continued)

1.2.1 New accounting pronouncements adopted by the Group (continued)

IFRS 17 Insurance Contracts (continued)

Comparison with IFRS 4 (continued)

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Driver | Description | £m |
|  | Total equity as previously reported | 5,345 |
| Liability remeasurement | Includes impact of:  – Removing the prudent margins required under IFRS 4 for annuity liabilities  (primarily for demographic and expenses assumptions); and  – Different basis for determining discount rate for both annuity and with-profit liabilities. | 1,334 |
| Value of shareholder  transfers | Under IFRS 17 the present value of all future shareholder transfers are allowed for  in the Variable Fee (broadly the entity's expected future profit) and so the unearned  share of the shareholder transfers is included in the CSM. | 3,954 |
| CSM | Introduction of CSM which represents unearned profit on insurance contracts  and investment contracts with DPF which will be released over the life of the contract  in line with the provision of service. | (4,400) |
| Risk adjustment | Introduction of risk adjustment which represents compensation for non-financial risk  and replaces the IFRS 4 prudent margins. | (487) |
| Shareholder interest in  excess assets in the  With-Profits Fund | As a consequence of applying the mutualisation requirements of IFRS 17, a portion  of the with-profits estate is allocated to shareholders. Under IFRS 4, this was included  within the unallocated surplus of the With-Profits Fund. | 1,687 |
| Tax and other | Impact of change in deferred tax and other minor effects. | (169) |
|  | Remeasurement of equity attributable to equity holders on adoption. | 1,919 |
|  | Total equity as restated | 7,264 |

IFRS 9 Financial Instruments

IFRS 9 replaced IAS 39 Financial Instruments: Recognition and Measurement for annual periods beginning on or after

1 January 2018. However, the Group elected, under the amendments to IFRS 4 to apply the temporary exemption from IFRS 9,

deferring the initial application date of IFRS 9 to align with the initial application of IFRS 17.

The Company has applied IFRS 9 retrospectively and restated comparative information for the year ended 31 December 2022 for

financial instruments in the scope of IFRS 9. Differences arising from the adoption of IFRS 9 have been recognised in retained

earnings as at 1 January 2022 and presented in the consolidated statement of changes in equity and have been disclosed in below.

The nature of the changes in accounting policies can be summarised as follows:

(i) Classification of financial assets and financial liabilities

IFRS 9 includes three classification categories for financial assets: measured at amortised cost, Fair Value through Other

Comprehensive Income (FVOCI) and Fair Value Through Profit or Loss (FVTPL). The classification of financial assets is generally

based on the business model in which a financial asset is managed and its contractual cash flow characteristics. It eliminates the

previous categories of held-to-maturity investments, loans and receivables, and available-for-sale financial assets applied by IAS 39.

IFRS 9 has not had a significant effect on the Group’s financial instruments classification as the majority were already measured at

FVTPL. The Group does not hold any assets measured at FVOCI.

(ii) Impairment of financial assets

IFRS 9 replaced the ‘incurred loss’ model in IAS 39 with a forward-looking ‘expected credit loss’ (ECL) model for recording

impairment. The new impairment model applies to financial assets measured at amortised cost and contract assets under IFRS 15.

The ECL model results in earlier recognition of impairment as compared to the previous model which required objective evidence

of impairment to exist before any impairment was recorded.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 196 |  |

1 Basis of preparation and material accounting policies (continued)

1.2 New accounting pronouncements (continued)

1.2.1 New accounting pronouncements adopted by the Group (continued)

IFRS 9 Financial Instruments (continued)

(iii) Transition

Changes in accounting policies resulting from the adoption of IFRS 9 have been applied retrospectively, except as described

below:

– The comparative period has been restated adopting the overlay approach.

– The following assessments have been made on the basis of the facts and circumstances that existed at 1 January 2023:

– The determination of the business model within which a financial asset is held.

– The designation and revocation of previous designations of certain financial assets and financial liabilities as measured at

FVTPL.

– If a financial asset had low credit risk at 1 January 2023, then the Group determined that the credit risk on the asset had not

increased significantly since initial recognition.

The adoption of IFRS 9 has not had a material impact on the Group’s basic or diluted EPS for the years ended 31 December 2023

and 2022.

Details of the changes and implications resulting from the adoption of IFRS 9 are presented below.

(iv) Effect of initial application

Classification of financial assets and financial liabilities

The following table and the accompanying notes below explain the original measurement categories and carrying amounts under

IAS 39 and the new measurement categories and carrying amounts under IFRS 9 for each class of the Group’s financial assets and

financial liabilities as at 1 January 2023.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | As at 31 December 2022 | As at 1 January 2023 |  | As at 31 December 2022 | As at 1 January 2023 |
|  | Original classification  under IAS 39 | New classification  under IFRS 9 |  | Original carrying value  under IAS 39i | New carrying  amount under IFRS 9 |
|  |  |  |  | £m | £m |
| Financial assets |  |  |  |  |  |
| Equity securities and pooled investment funds | FVTPL designated | FVTPL mandatory |  | 70,127 | 70,127 |
| Loans | Loans and receivables | FVTPL mandatory |  | 2,114 | 2,018 |
| Loans | FVTPL designated | FVTPL mandatory |  | 1,216 | 1,216 |
| Debt securities | FVTPL designated | FVTPL mandatory |  | 62,821 | 62,821 |
| Derivative assets | FVTPL held for trading | FVTPL mandatory |  | 2,850 | 2,850 |
| Deposits | Amortised cost | Amortised cost |  | 21,401 | 21,399 |
| Accrued investment income and other debtors | Loans and receivables | Amortised cost |  | 2,408 | 2,404 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | Loans and receivables | Amortised cost |  | 4,884 | 4,884 |
| Total financial assets |  |  |  | 167,821 | 167,719 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | As at 31 December 2022 | As at 1 January 2023 |  | As at 31 December 2022 | As at 1 January 2023 |
|  | Original classification  under IAS 39 | New classification under  IFRS 9 |  | Original carrying value  under IAS 39i | New carrying  amount under IFRS 9 |
|  |  |  |  | £m | £m |
| Financial liabilities |  |  |  |  |  |
| Investment contract liabilities without DPF | FVTPL designated | FVTPL designated |  | 11,937 | 11,937 |
| Third party interest in consolidated funds | FVTPL designated | FVTPL designated |  | 10,389 | 10,389 |
| Subordinated liabilities and other borrowings | Amortised cost | Amortised cost |  | 7,537 | 7,537 |
| Derivative liabilities | FVTPL held for trading | FVTPL mandatory |  | 4,185 | 4,185 |
| Other financial liabilities | Amortised cost | Amortised cost |  | 2,172 | 2,172 |
| Accruals, deferred income and other liabilities | FVTPL designated | FVTPL designated |  | 246 | 246 |
| Accruals, deferred income and other liabilities | Amortised cost | Amortised cost |  | 6,522 | 6,522 |
| Total financial liabilities |  |  |  | 42,988 | 42,988 |

i Original carrying value differs from that published in the Annual Report and Accounts for the year ended 31 December 2022 following reclassifications.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 197 |  |

1 Basis of preparation and material accounting policies (continued)

1.2 New accounting pronouncements (continued)

1.2.1 New accounting pronouncements adopted by the Group (continued)

IFRS 9 Financial Instruments (continued)

Classification of financial assets and financial liabilities (continued)

The Group accounting policies on the classification of financial instruments under IFRS 9 are set out in Note 1.5. The application of

the revised Group accounting policies resulted in the reclassifications set out in the table above and explained below.

– As at 31 December 2022, Loans of £2,114m which have previously been classified as loans and receivables are managed on a fair

value basis and are, therefore, measured at FVTPL on the basis of the business model for managing loans under IFRS 9.

The application of IFRS 9 did not have a material impact on the classification and measurement of financial liabilities.

The following table reconciles the carrying amounts of financial assets under IAS 39 to the carrying amounts under IFRS 9 on

transition to IFRS 9 on 1 January 2023.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 31 December 2022  IAS 39 | Reclassification | Remeasurement | 1 January 2023  IFRS 9 |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| FVTPL |  |  |  |  |
| Equity securities and pooled investment funds | 70,127 | — | — | 70,127 |
| Loans | 1,216 | 2,114 | (96) | 3,234 |
| Debt securities | 62,821 | — | — | 62,821 |
| Derivative assets - net of derivative liabilities | (1,335) | — | — | (1,335) |
| Total FVTPL | 132,829 | 2,114 | (96) | 134,847 |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 31 December 2022  IAS 39 | Reclassification | Remeasurement | 1 January 2023  IFRS 9 |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Amortised cost |  |  |  |  |
| Loans | 2,114 | (2,114) | — | — |
| Deposits | 21,401 | — | (2) | 21,399 |
| Accrued investment income and other debtors | 2,408 | — | (4) | 2,404 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 4,884 | — | — | 4,884 |
| Total amortised cost | 30,807 | (2,114) | (6) | 28,687 |

As at 1 January 2023 the transition to IFRS 9 did not result in reclassification or remeasurement of the carrying amounts of financial

liabilities.

Impairment of financial assets

The following table reconciles the closing impairment allowance under IAS 39 as at 31 December 2022 with the opening ECLs

under IFRS 9 as at 1 January 2023.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Impairment allowance  under IAS 39 as at  31 December 2022 | Remeasurement | ECLs under IFRS 9 as at  1 January 2023 |
|  | £m | £m | £m |
| Loans | 30 | (30) | — |
| Deposits | — | 2 | 2 |
| Accrued investment income and other debtors | 37 | 4 | 41 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | — | — | — |
| Total impairment allowances /ECLs | 67 | (24) | 43 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 198 |  |

1 Basis of preparation and material accounting policies (continued)

1.2 New accounting pronouncements (continued)

1.2.1 New accounting pronouncements adopted by the Group (continued)

IFRS 9 Financial Instruments (continued)

IFRS 7 includes disclosure requirements at the date of initial application of IFRS 9 (1 January 2023). As the Group has restated

comparative balances effective 1 January 2022, the following additional tables have been included to provide the user

with additional information about the transition to IFRS 9 and the adjustments to opening balances of retained earnings as at

1 January 2022, in conjunction with the effects of the transition to IFRS 17 on that date.

The table below and accompanying notes compare the original measurement categories and carrying amounts under IAS 39 and

the new measurement categories under IFRS 9 for each class of the Group’s financial assets and financial liabilities on transition to

IFRS 9 on 1 January 2022:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | As at  31 December 2021 | As at  1 January 2022 |  | As at  31 December 2021 | As at  1 January 2022 |
|  | Original classification  under IAS 39 | New classification  under IFRS 9 |  | Original carrying value  under IAS 39i | New carrying amount  under IFRS 9 |
|  |  |  |  | £m | £m |
| Financial assets |  |  |  |  |  |
| Equity securities and pooled investment funds | FVTPL designated | FVTPL mandatory |  | 74,069 | 74,069 |
| Loans | Loans and receivables | FVTPL mandatory |  | 2,534 | 2,605 |
| Loans | FVTPL designated | FVTPL mandatory |  | 3,275 | 3,275 |
| Debt securities | FVTPL designated | FVTPL mandatory |  | 81,059 | 81,059 |
| Derivative assets | FVTPL held for trading | FVTPL mandatory |  | 3,373 | 3,373 |
| Deposits | Loans and receivables | Amortised cost |  | 17,633 | 17,632 |
| Accrued investment income and other debtors | Loans and receivables | Amortised cost |  | 2,837 | 2,833 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | Loans and receivables | Amortised cost |  | 6,908 | 6,908 |
| Total financial assets |  |  |  | 191,688 | 191,754 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | As at  31 December 2021 | As at  1 January 2022 |  | As at  31 December 2021 | As at  1 January 2022 |
|  | Original classification  under IAS 39 | New classification  under IFRS 9 |  | Original carrying value  under IAS 39i | New carrying amount  under IFRS 9 |
|  |  |  |  | £m | £m |
| Financial liabilities |  |  |  |  |  |
| Investment contract liabilities without DPF | FVTPL designated | FVTPL designated |  | 14,884 | 14,884 |
| Third party interest in consolidated funds | FVTPL designated | FVTPL designated |  | 12,636 | 12,636 |
| Subordinated liabilities and other borrowings | FVTPL designated | FVTPL designated |  | 1,159 | 1,159 |
| Subordinated liabilities and other borrowings | Amortised cost | Amortised cost |  | 7,771 | 7,771 |
| Derivative liabilities | FVTPL held for trading | FVTPL mandatory |  | 2,689 | 2,689 |
| Other financial liabilities | Amortised cost | Amortised cost |  | 2,882 | 2,882 |
| Accruals, deferred income and other liabilities | FVTPL designated | FVTPL designated |  | 403 | 403 |
| Accruals, deferred income and other liabilities | Amortised cost | Amortised cost |  | 5,661 | 5,661 |
| Total financial liabilities |  |  |  | 48,085 | 48,085 |

i Original carrying value differs from that published in the Annual Report and Accounts for the year ended 31 December 2021 following reclassifications.

The tables above and below explain the reclassifications of assets and liabilities on application of the revised Group accounting

policies for classification of financial instruments under IFRS 9 set out in Note 1.5.

As at 31 December 2021, Loans of £2,534m which have previously been classified as loans and receivables under IAS 39, are

managed on a fair value basis and are, therefore, measured at FVTPL on the basis of business model for managing loans under

IFRS 9.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 199 |  |

1 Basis of preparation and material accounting policies (continued)

1.2 New accounting pronouncements (continued)

1.2.1 New accounting pronouncements adopted by the Group (continued)

IFRS 9 Financial Instruments (continued)

The following table reconciles the carrying amounts of financial assets under IAS 39 to the carrying amounts under IFRS 9 on

transition to IFRS 9 on 1 January 2022.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 31 December 2021  IAS 39 | Reclassification | Remeasurement | 1 January 2022  IFRS 9 |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| FVTPL |  |  |  |  |
| Equity securities and pooled investment funds | 74,069 | — | — | 74,069 |
| Loans | 3,275 | 2,534 | 71 | 5,880 |
| Debt securities | 81,059 | — | — | 81,059 |
| Derivative assets - net of derivative liabilities | 684 | — | — | 684 |
| Total FVTPL | 159,087 | 2,534 | 71 | 161,692 |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 31 December 2021  IAS 39 | Reclassification | Remeasurement | 1 January 2022  IFRS 9 |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Amortised cost |  |  |  |  |
| Loans | 2,534 | (2,534) | — | — |
| Deposits | 17,633 | — | (1) | 17,632 |
| Accrued investment income and other debtors | 2,837 | — | (4) | 2,833 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 6,908 | — | — | 6,908 |
| Total amortised cost | 29,912 | (2,534) | (5) | 27,373 |

As at 1 January 2022 the transition to IFRS 9 did not result in reclassification or remeasurement of the carrying amounts of financial

liabilities.

Impairment of financial assets

The following table reconciles the closing impairment allowance under IAS 39 as at 31 December 2021 with the opening ECLs

under IFRS 9 as at 1 January 2022.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Impairment allowance  under IAS 39 as at  31 December 2021 | Remeasurement | ECLs under IFRS 9 as at  1 January 2022 |
|  | £m | £m | £m |
| Loans | 18 | (18) | — |
| Deposits | — | 1 | 1 |
| Accrued investment income and other debtors | 77 | 4 | 81 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | — |  | — |
| Total impairment allowances/ECLs | 95 | (13) | 82 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 200 |  |

1 Basis of preparation and material accounting policies (continued)

1.2 New accounting pronouncements (continued)

1.2.1 New accounting pronouncements adopted by the Group (continued)

Transition to IFRS 9 and IFRS 17

The key impact on main financial statement lines in the Group's consolidated statement of financial position on transition to IFRS 9

and IFRS 17 is presented below:

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 31 December 2021 as  previously reported | Reclassification due  to adoption of IFRS 9  and IFRS 17 | Remeasurement due  to adoption of IFRS 9  and IFRS 17 | 1 January 2022  restated |
| Financial statement line item | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| IFRS 9 |  |  |  |  |
| Equity securities and pooled investment funds | 74,069 | — | — | 74,069 |
| Loans | 5,809 | — | 71 | 5,880 |
| Debt securities | 81,059 | — | — | 81,059 |
| Derivative assets - net of derivative liabilities | 684 | — | — | 684 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 6,908 | — | — | 6,908 |
| IFRS 17 |  |  |  |  |
| Reinsurance contract assets | 1,669 | — | 46 | 1,715 |
| Reinsurance contract liabilities | — | — | (546) | (546) |
| Insurance contract assets | — | — | 28 | 28 |
| Insurance contract liabilities | (63,223) | (99,466) | 1,868 | (160,821) |
| Investment contract liabilities with DPF | (82,743) | 82,743 | — | — |
| Investment contract liabilities without DPF | (14,884) | — | — | (14,884) |
| IFRS 9 and IFRS 17 |  |  |  |  |
| Accrued investment income and other debtors | 2,647 | — | 186 | 2,833 |
| Unallocated surplus of the With-Profits Fund | (16,723) | 16,723 | — | — |
| Accruals, deferred income and other liabilities | (6,666) | — | 153 | (6,513) |
| Other | 16,739 | — | 113 | 16,852 |
| Total equity | 5,345 | — | 1,919 | 7,264 |

Other accounting announcements adopted by the Group

The Group has also adopted the following standards, interpretations and amendments which became effective from

1 January 2023:

– Disclosure of Accounting Policies (Amendments to IAS 1), issued in March 2022;

– Definition of Accounting Estimates (Amendments to IAS 8), issued in March 2022;

– Deferred Tax related to Assets and Liabilities arising from a Single Transaction (Amendments to IAS 12), issued in August 2022;

and

– International Tax Reform - Pillar Two Model Rules (Amendments to IAS 12), issued in May 2023.

The above interpretations and amendments to standards are not considered to have a material effect on these consolidated

financial statements.

1.2.2 New accounting pronouncements not yet effective

In addition to the above, the following new accounting pronouncements have also been issued but are not yet effective or have not

yet been adopted for use in the UK:

– Classification of Liabilities as Current or Non-current (Amendments to IFRS 1), issued in January 2020 and effective from

1 January 2024;

– Sale or Contribution of Assets between an Investor and its Associate or Joint Venture – (Amendments to IFRS 10 and IAS 28),

issued in December 2015 and effective date pending completion of the research project on equity method accounting;

– Lease Liability in a Sale and Leaseback (Amendments to IFRS 16), issued in September 2022 and effective from 1 January 2024;

– Supplier Finance Arrangements (Amendments to IAS 7 and IFRS 7), issued in May 2023 and effective from 1 January 2024; and

– Lack of exchangeability (Amendments to IAS 21), issued in August 2023 and effective from 1 January 2025.

The Group has assessed the impact of these pronouncements on the consolidated financial statements, none of which are

expected to have a material impact on the Group.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 201 |  |

1 Basis of preparation and material accounting policies (continued)

1.3 Judgements in applying accounting policies and sources of estimation uncertainty

A full list of the Group’s material accounting policies is provided in Note 1.5. The accounting policies adopted by the Group have not

changed materially from those applied in the Group's Annual Report and Accounts for the year ended 31 December 2022, the

exceptions being those arising from the application of IFRS 17 and IFRS 9. In applying these accounting policies, the Group has

made a number of key judgements which have a significant effect on the amounts recognised in the consolidated financial

statements. The impact of climate change has been considered when preparing these consolidated financial statements,

particularly in the context of our TCFD disclosures included on pages [69](#ia1e6cd031810472b86f78df9dd772cc8_33874) to [90](#ic44bba3110bf40ca89aefbf172c40d25_83361). Many of the effects arising from climate change are

long term in nature, with an inherent degree of uncertainty associated. These have been assessed as having no material impact on

the carrying value of assets and liabilities within the next financial year.

The following table sets out the basis of these judgements, and references the associated accounting policy and related note

which both give further detail on the specific application.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Financial statement area | Key judgement | Accounting  policy | Note |
| Consolidation of  structured entities | IFRS 10 requires entities that the Group controls to be consolidated in the  consolidated financial statements. Structured entities are entities that have been  designed so that voting or similar rights are not the dominant factor in deciding  who controls the entity. Due to the nature of structured entities, judgement is  required to determine whether the Group controls and therefore consolidates  structured entities. Judgement is also required where certain seed capital  investments in structured entities are classified as held for sale investments, and  therefore not consolidated on a line-by-line basis. | 1.5.1 | 30 |
| Classification of  insurance and  investment contracts | IFRS 17 requires that contracts that transfer significant insurance risk are  accounted for as insurance contracts. Judgement is required to determine  whether contracts written by the Group transfer significant insurance risk, unless a  specific scope exception applies (eg equity release mortgages).  Judgement is also required in the case of certain investment contracts which  provide an additional benefit in addition to guaranteed benefits to determine  whether they meet the criteria to be considered as discretionary participation  features, and therefore accounted for under IFRS 17. | 1.5.2 | 24 |
| Contractual Service  Margin measurement  model | IFRS 17 requires an assessment of whether contracts meet the conditions for  having direct participation features and when this is the case such contracts must  use the Variable Fee Approach to measure the CSM. For with-profit and unit-linked  contracts, judgement is required to assess whether the Group expects to pay to  the policyholder an amount equal to a substantial share of the fair value returns on  the underlying items; and whether the entity expects a substantial proportion of  any change in the amounts to be paid to the policyholder to vary with the change in  fair value of the underlying items. The assessment is carried out at the contract  level and judgement is also applied to determine the extent to which mutualisation  between contracts is allowed for. | 1.5.2 | 24 |
| Underlying items | Underlying items are items that determine some of the amounts payable to a  policyholder as part of their with-profit or unit-linked contract and therefore are a  component of the insurance contract or investment contracts with DPF liabilities.  Judgement is required to define underlying items for with-profits contracts that  reflect the mutualisation between contracts and how to split underlying items  between current and future policyholders. | 1.5.2 | 24 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 202 |  |

1 Basis of preparation and material accounting policies (continued)

1.3 Judgements in applying accounting policies and sources of estimation uncertainty (continued)

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Financial statement area | Key judgement | Accounting  policy | Note |
| Division of surplus  relating to the  With-Profits Fund | Judgement is required to determine the amount of surplus that should be divided  between current and future with-profits policyholders as well as with the Group  and the amount of surplus attributable solely to the Group. | 1.5.2 | 24 |
| Provision of insurance  contract services | The amount of CSM recognised in profit or loss in each reporting period is  determined by reference to coverage units, which represent the insurance  contract services provided in that period. Judgement is required to define the  services provided, and the relative weighting if these include both insurance and  investment services. | 1.5.2 | 24 |

The following table sets out the basis of the judgements made specifically for the measurement of the consolidated statement of

financial position at the IFRS 17 transition date of 1 January 2022. Further detail on specific application can be found in Note 1.2.1.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Financial statement area | Key judgement |
| Method of transition  approach | Judgement was required to assess for which contracts it would be impracticable to apply the Fully  Retrospective Approach (FRA). |

1.4 Sources of estimation uncertainty

The  preparation  of these consolidated financial statements requires the Group to make estimates and assumptions that affect the

reported amounts of assets, liabilities, revenues and expenses, and the related disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities. These

estimates and assumptions have not changed materially from those applied for the 2022 year end financial statements, except for

the measurement of insurance contracts on the application of IFRS 17.

The following table sets out the assumptions and estimates which have a significant risk of resulting in a material adjustment to

their carrying value within the next financial year. Details of the nature of the estimate is provided in the related accounting policy

and details of the assumptions applied at the statement of financial position date are provided in the related note.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Financial statement asset  or liability | Key estimate and assumptions | Accounting  policy | Note |
| Insurance contract  liabilities | When measuring the insurance contract liabilities, a number of assumptions are  applied to estimate future amounts due to the policyholder. The areas where the  assumptions could have a material impact are:  – for with-profits contracts, the assumed future investment returns on the  backing assets, the assumptions used in determining the allowance for  persistency and maintenance expenses, the policyholders' share of historic  and future surpluses, and the illiquidity premium in setting the discount rate;  and  – for annuity contracts, the assumed rates of policyholder mortality,  maintenance expenses, and the selection of the reference portfolio and  allowance for credit risk in setting the discount rate.  In addition, when measuring the insurance contract liabilities, a risk adjustment is  included. The assessment of the risk adjustment requires assumptions about the  compensation that the Group requires for bearing uncertainty about the amount  and timing of the cash flows that arises from non-financial risk, the most significant  of which is the assumed rates of the policyholder mortality for annuity contracts. | 1.5.2 | 24, 32 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 203 |  |

1 Basis of preparation and material accounting policies (continued)

1.4 Sources of estimation uncertainty (continued)

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Financial statement asset  or liability | Key estimate and assumptions | Accounting  policy | Note |
| Assets classified as  level 3 under the fair  value hierarchy | Determination of fair value of financial assets classified as level 3 in the fair value  hierarchy involves the use of inputs which are not observable in the market and  hence require a high degree of estimation which could result in a significant  change in the valuation. This includes the determination of the spread above  risk free rate applied to value residential ground rents that are impacted by the  recent UK Government consultation which potentially restricts future income  on these assets. | 1.5.5, 1.5.12 | 18, 31 |
| Determination of  recoverable amount of  goodwill | Goodwill is assessed for impairment at least on an annual basis by comparing the  recoverable amount of each cash-generating unit or group of cash-generating  units to which goodwill has been allocated with its carrying value. Recoverable  amount is defined as the higher of fair value less costs to sell and the value in use  where the value in use is based on the present value of future cash flows. The  determination of the value in use requires the use of various assumptions around  future cash flows, future growth rates and appropriate discount rates based on the  risks associated with the cash-generating-unit or group of cash-generating units  which can have a material impact on the calculation. | 1.5.15 | 13 |
| Defined benefit  pension liability | The defined benefit pension scheme liability is calculated using actuarial valuations  which incorporate a number of assumptions including discount rates, inflation  rates, and expected future mortality. Due to the long-term nature of the schemes,  the value of the pension scheme obligation is sensitive to these assumptions. | 1.5.13 | 17 |
| Recognition of deferred  tax asset | IAS 12 requires deferred tax assets to be recognised to the extent that it is  probable that sufficient taxable profit will be available against which the deductible  temporary differences, and the carry-forward of unused tax credits and unused tax  losses can be utilised. Judgement is required to determine the extent to which  future taxable profits emerge and the corresponding period over which unused tax  credits and unused tax losses will be utilised. | 1.5.14 | 10.2 |

The following table sets out the significant assumptions and estimates made specifically for the measurement of the consolidated

statement of financial position at the IFRS 17 transition date of 1 January 2022. Further detail on the specific application can be

found in Note 1.2.1.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Financial statement asset or  liability | Key estimate and assumptions |
| Insurance contract  liabilities - Estimation  of fair value | When determining fair values, a number of assumptions are applied to estimate a market participant’s  view of the best estimate of the liability and the compensation required for taking on the obligation.  The areas where the assumptions could have a material impact are:  – the target capital and cost of capital rate;  – for with-profits contracts, the assumed future investment returns on the backing assets, the  assumptions used in determining the allowance for persistency and maintenance expenses, the  level of compensation required to reflect the risk in relation to future shareholder transfers, and  the discount rates used; and  – for annuity contracts, the assumed rates of policyholder mortality, maintenance expenses, and  the discount rates used. |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 204 |  |

1 Basis of preparation and material accounting policies (continued)

1.5 Accounting policies

1.5.1 Basis of consolidation

The Group has control over an investee if all three of the following conditions are met: (i) it has power over an investee; (ii) it is

exposed to, or has rights to, variable returns from its involvement with the investee; and (iii) it has the ability to use its power over

the investee to affect its own returns.

(i) Subsidiaries

Subsidiaries are those investees that the Group controls. Where the Group is deemed to control an entity, the entity is treated as a

subsidiary and its results, assets and liabilities are consolidated. Where the Group holds a minority share in an entity but does not

have control, joint control or significant influence over the entity, the investments are carried at FVTPL within financial investments

in the consolidated statement of financial position.

The Group performs a reassessment of consolidation whenever there is a change in the substance of the relationship between the

Group and an investee.

(ii) Joint ventures and associates

Joint ventures are joint arrangements arising from a contractual agreement whereby the Group and other investors have joint

control of the net assets of the arrangement. In these arrangements, the Group’s share of the underlying net assets may be lower

or higher than 50% but the terms of the relevant agreement make it clear that control is jointly exercised between the Group and

the third party, for example, where significant decisions required unanimous approval of all parties, or where all parties have equal

voting rights.

Associates are entities over which the Group has significant influence, but which it does not control. Generally, it is presumed that

the Group has significant influence if it holds between 20% and 50% of the voting rights of the entity.

Investments in associates and joint ventures held by the Group’s insurance or investment funds, including venture capital

businesses, mutual funds and unit trusts, are accounted for at FVTPL. All other investments in joint ventures and associates are

accounted for using the equity method of accounting. Under the equity method, the Group’s share of profit or loss of its joint

ventures and associates is recognised in the consolidated income statement and its share of movements in other comprehensive

income are recognised in other comprehensive income.

(iii) Structured entities

Structured entities are those that have been designed so that voting or similar rights are not the dominant factor in deciding who

controls the entity. Voting rights relate to administrative tasks. Relevant activities are directed by means of contractual

arrangements. The Group invests in structured entities such as:

– Collective investment vehicles including Open-Ended Investment Companies (OEICs), Authorised Contractual Schemes (ACSs)

and Luxembourg-domiciled Sociétés d’Investissement à Capital Variable (SICAVs)

– Limited partnerships

– Collateralised debt obligations

– Mortgage-backed securities

– Similar asset-backed securities.

Collective investment vehicles

The Group invests in OEICs, ACSs, SICAVs and unit trusts, which invest mainly in equities, bonds, cash and cash equivalents, and

properties.

The assessment of control over OEICs, ACSs, SICAVs and unit trusts requires judgement. In assessing control, the Group

determines whether it is acting as principal or agent. This includes an assessment of the scope of its decision-making authority,

including rights held by third parties, which may provide these parties substantive removal rights that may affect the Group’s ability

to direct the relevant activities and indicate that the Group does not have power.

In addition, the assessment considers the aggregate economic interest of the Group, which includes both direct holding and

expected management fees if the fund manager is a Group company, however, management fees in most cases forms an

immaterial part of the aggregate economic interest of the Group.

Holdings in such investments can fluctuate on a daily basis according to the participation of the Group and other investors in them.

As a result, in determining control, the Group looks at the trend of ownership over a longer period (rather than at a point in time) to

mitigate the impact of daily fluctuations which do not reflect the wider facts and circumstances of the Group’s involvement.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 205 |  |

1 Basis of preparation and material accounting policies (continued)

1.5 Accounting policies (continued)

1.5.1 Basis of consolidation (continued)

(iii) Structured entities (continued)

Collective investment vehicles (continued)

Consolidation assessment is performed in line with the following principles having taken into account substantial removal rights:

– where the Group manages the assets of the entity, and the aggregate of the Group’s ownership holding in the entity exceeds

50%, the Group is judged to have control over the entity;

– where the Group manages the assets of the entity, and the aggregate of the Group’s ownership holding in the entity is between

20% and 50%, the facts and circumstances of the Group’s involvement in the entity are considered, including the rights to any

fees earned by the asset manager from the entity, in forming a judgement as to whether the Group has control over the entity;

– where the Group manages the assets of the entity, and the aggregate of the Group’s ownership holding in the entity is less than

20%, the Group is judged to not have control over the entity; or

– where the assets of the entity are managed externally, an assessment is made of whether the Group has existing rights that give

it the ability to direct the current activities of the entity and therefore control the entity. In assessing the Group’s ability to direct

an entity, the Group considers its ability relative to other investors. The Group has a limited number of OEICs and unit trusts

where it considers it has such ability.

Where the Group is deemed to control these entities, they are treated as subsidiaries and are consolidated, with the interests of

investors other than entities within the Group being classified as liabilities, presented as third party interest in consolidated funds.

Where the Group does not control these entities (as it is deemed to be acting as an agent), and they do not meet the definition of

associates, they are carried at FVTPL within equity securities and pooled investment funds in the consolidated statement of

financial position.

Where the Group initially sets up OEICs, ACSs, SICAVs and unit trusts as part of its operations through its investment management

business, and invests the initial seed capital which results in a significant holding resulting in control of the fund, the Group

assesses whether there is a formal plan in place to divest its holding to below the threshold triggering control within 12 months.

In this situation, the vehicle is not consolidated, but classified as held for sale and carried at FVTPL.

Limited partnerships

The Group invests in a number of limited partnerships, either directly or through unit trusts, through a mix of capital and loans.

These limited partnerships are managed by general partners, in which the Group holds equity.

Such interests in general partners and limited partnerships provide the Group with voting and similar rights to participate in the

governance framework of the relevant activities which limited partnerships are engaged in. Accounting for the limited partnerships

(including underlying investees) as subsidiaries, joint ventures, associates or other financial investments depends on the terms of

each partnership agreement and the level of shareholdings in the general partners.

Other structured entities

The Group holds investments in mortgage-backed securities, collateralised debt obligations and similar asset-backed securities.

The Group consolidates the vehicles that hold the investments where the Group is deemed to control the vehicles. When assessing

control over the vehicles, the factors considered include the purpose and design of the vehicle, the Group’s exposure to the

variability of returns and the scope of the Group’s ability to direct the relevant activities of the vehicle, including any kick-out or

removal rights that are held by third parties. The outcome of the control assessment is dependent on the terms and conditions of

the respective individual arrangements, taking into account aggregate economic interest where relevant.

(iv) Qualifying partnerships

Entities consolidated by the Group include Qualifying Partnerships as defined under the UK Partnerships (Accounts) Regulations

2008 (the 'Partnership Act'). Some of these limited partnerships have taken advantage of the exemption under regulation 7 of the

Partnerships Act from the financial statements requirements. This is under regulations 4 to 6, on the basis that these limited

partnerships are dealt with on a consolidated basis in these financial statements.

(v) Third party interests

Interests of parties other than the Group in entities which the Group controls are assessed to determine whether they should be

classified as financial liabilities or as non-controlling interests in equity on the consolidated statement of financial position. Puttable

third party interests such as units held by external investors in unit trusts are classified as financial liabilities. Third party interests in

private equity vehicles set up with finite lives are also classified as financial liabilities.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 206 |  |

1 Basis of preparation and material accounting policies (continued)

1.5 Accounting policies (continued)

1.5.2 Insurance contracts

(i) Contracts within the scope of IFRS 17

An entity must apply IFRS 17 to determine the requirements for recognition, measurement, presentation and disclosure of:

– Insurance contracts (including reinsurance contracts issued);

– Reinsurance contracts held; and

– Investment contracts with DPF issued, provided the entity also issues insurance contracts.

IFRS 17 defines insurance contracts as contracts under which one party (the issuer) accepts significant insurance risk from another

party (the policyholder) by agreeing to compensate the policyholder if a specified uncertain future event (the insured event)

adversely affects the policyholder.

Reinsurance contracts are insurance contracts issued by one entity (the reinsurer) to compensate another entity for claims arising

from one or more insurance contracts issued by that other entity (underlying contracts).

The Group judges that a contract transfers significant insurance risk if there is at least one scenario where the amounts that could

be payable under the contract represent 10% or more than the amounts payable if the insured event does not occur.

In addition to accepting insurance risk from the insurance contracts issued, the Group is exposed to financial risk from the

insurance and investment contracts it issues and reinsurance contracts it holds.

The Group’s reinsurance contracts are predominantly contracts held under which risks are transferred to an external third party.

The Group has one reinsurance contract under which it accepts risks from with-profits contracts issued by another insurer.

Insurance contracts can be issued and reinsurance contracts can be initiated by the Group, or they can be acquired in a business

combination or in a transfer of contracts that do not form a business. All references in these accounting policies to ‘insurance

contracts’ and ‘reinsurance contracts’ include contracts issued, initiated or acquired by the Group, unless otherwise stated.

Investment contracts with DPF have the legal form of insurance contracts, but do not transfer significant insurance risk and so are

classified as financial instruments. Nevertheless such contracts fall within the scope of IFRS 17.

An investment contract with DPF is a financial instrument that provides a particular investor with the contractual right to receive, as

a supplement to an amount not subject to the discretion of the issuer, additional amounts:

– that are expected to be a significant portion of the total contractual benefits;

– the timing or amount of which are contractually at the discretion of the issuer; and

– that are contractually based on:

– the returns on a specified pool of contracts or a specified type of contract;

– realised and/or unrealised investment returns on a specified pool of assets held by the issuer; or

– the profit or loss of the entity or fund that issues the contract.

The Group judges that the additional discretionary benefits are significant when they are expected to be at least 5% of the total

contractual benefits.

The Group’s investment contracts with DPF comprise the with-profits business that do not transfer significant insurance risk. This

includes investments in the PruFund range of funds available to individual investors.

Investment contracts without DPF are not accounted for under IFRS 17 but instead fall within the scope of IFRS 9. For the Group

these primarily comprise unit-linked contracts that do not transfer significant insurance risk. Also within the scope of IFRS 9 are

contracts issued to corporate bodies to facilitate investment in PruFund, which as a result of cancellation rights included in those

contracts, are judged by the Group to not provide significant discretionary benefits.

If several insurance contracts are transacted with the same or a related counterparty and the Group assesses that the contracts

are designed to achieve an overall commercial effect, the contracts are combined in order to report the substance of the

transactions.

Some investment contracts issued by the Group provide policyholders with the option to invest their premiums in both unit-linked

funds and with-profits funds (including access to PruFund). The Group accounts for such contracts as two separate in substance

contracts enabling the investment in with-profits and PruFund to be accounted for under IFRS 17 and the investment in unit-linked

funds to be accounted for under IFRS 9.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 207 |  |

1 Basis of preparation and material accounting policies (continued)

1.5 Accounting policies (continued)

1.5.2 Insurance contracts (continued)

(i) Contracts within the scope of IFRS 17 (continued)

The Group has previously issued and still holds a book of equity release mortgages. These contracts contain a no negative equity

guarantee which ensures that, should the policyholder pass away or move into residential care during the term of the instrument

and the accrued loan value is in excess of the sale proceeds of the mortgaged property, then the policyholder’s beneficiaries would

not have to repay any excess. This feature has been assessed to consider whether it gives rise to insurance risk. The Group judges

the equity release mortgages meet the definition of an insurance contract, but the compensation for insured events is limited to the

amount otherwise required to settle the policyholder's obligation created by the contract. In this circumstance IFRS 17 permits the

issuer of contracts to choose whether to account for these contracts under IFRS 17 or IFRS 9. The Group has opted to account for

these contracts under IFRS 9.

(ii) Separating components

At inception, the Group must identify and separate the following components from contracts within the scope of IFRS 17 and

account for the components as if they were stand-alone financial instruments:

– derivatives embedded in the contract whose economic characteristics and risks are not closely related to those of the host

contract, and where the component issued as a standalone contract is not itself a contract that falls within the scope of IFRS 17;

and

– distinct investment components other than investment components with DPF: ie investment components that are not highly

inter-related with the insurance components and for which contracts with equivalent terms are sold, or could be sold, separately

in the same market or the same jurisdiction.

After separating any financial instrument components, the Group must separate any promises to transfer to policyholders distinct

goods or services other than insurance coverage and investment services and account for them as separate contracts with

customers (ie these are accounted for under IFRS 15). A good or service is distinct if the policyholder can benefit from it either on

its own or with other resources that are readily available to the policyholder. A good or service is not distinct and is accounted for

together with the insurance component if the cash flows and risks associated with the good or service are highly inter-related with

the cash flows and risks associated with the insurance component, and the Group provides a significant level of service by

integrating the good or service with the insurance component.

The Group has assessed the contracts it has issued and no contracts were identified as containing embedded derivatives, distinct

investment components or distinct goods and non-insurance services that must be separated and accounted for under other IFRS

standards.

Certain contracts have been determined to contain non-distinct investment components, rights to a refund of premiums, and other

non-insurance components (ie amounts payable to a policyholder that are not contingent on the occurrence of an insured event)

which are not required to be separated from the host insurance contract but do require specific treatment under IFRS 17. These

payments are excluded from the value of insurance revenue and insurance service expenses presented in profit and loss.

Non-distinct investment components, rights to a refund of premiums, and other non-insurance components typically arise in

contracts where there is some form of surrender benefit payable at any time of the policyholder’s choosing. The Group has opted

as an accounting policy choice to consistently define the surrender value to be net of surrender charges or penalties when

determining the amounts to exclude from insurance revenue and insurance service expenses.

(iii) Level of aggregation

Insurance contracts

Insurance contracts issued are aggregated into groups for measurement purposes. Groups of insurance contracts are first

determined by identifying portfolios of insurance contracts, each comprising contracts subject to similar risks and managed

together.

The Group interprets that, when aggregating contracts by similar risk, all risks must be considered but ‘similar risks’ is not

interpreted to mean ‘identical risks’. The Group judges that an appropriate method is to aggregate contracts according to which of

the three risk categories of protection, longevity and investment is the dominant risk which the Group is exposed to from writing

the contract. These three categories have been chosen as they best represent the risks that the Group is exposed to without

unnecessary granularity and subdivision.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 208 |  |

1 Basis of preparation and material accounting policies (continued)

1.5 Accounting policies (continued)

1.5.2 Insurance contracts (continued)

(iii) Level of aggregation (continued)

Insurance contracts (continued)

In aggregating contracts that are managed together, the Group considers the following factors:

– the existence of a common pool of assets backing the contracts;

– the approach to risk management, for example hedging strategies or the existence of reinsurance arrangements;

– for business in a with-profits fund, the approach to risk-bearing, profit-sharing and the application of discretion;

– the source of the business, eg UK or overseas; and

– the categorisation of contracts for the segmental reporting reported in the accounts or for internal management information.

Each portfolio is divided into a minimum of:

– a group of contracts that are onerous on initial recognition, if any;

– a group of contracts that at initial recognition have no significant possibility of becoming onerous subsequently, if any; and

– a group of the remaining contracts in the portfolio, if any.

The Group does not currently have any groups of contracts that fall into the category that on initial recognition have no significant

possibility of becoming onerous subsequently.

Each of these groups must then be further subdivided, if necessary to ensure that each group does not contain contracts that have

been issued more than one year apart.

For annuities, unisex pricing may be required under gender neutral pricing regulations, and may, for example, result in policies sold

to females being onerous and policies sold to males being non-onerous. As the other elements of the pricing basis are identical, the

difference in onerousness is solely due to the legal constraint. IFRS 17 permits such contracts to be included in the same group.

Reinsurance contracts held

Reinsurance contracts held are similarly aggregated into groups for measurement purposes by first identifying portfolios.

However, rather than dividing the portfolios into three groups based on profitability, the contracts are grouped according to

whether or not there is net gain at initial recognition for a group, that is into a minimum of:

– a group of contracts for which there is a net gain on initial recognition, if any;

– a group of contracts for which, on initial recognition, there is no significant possibility of there being a net gain subsequently, if

any; and

– a group of the remaining contracts in the portfolio, if any.

As for groups of contracts issued, no group may contain contracts that have been issued more than one year apart and so the

groups must be further subdivided to meet this requirement as necessary.

The Group does not currently have any groups of contracts that fall into the category of, on initial recognition, having no significant

possibility of there being a net gain subsequently.

Some reinsurance contracts provide cover for underlying contracts that are included in different groups. However, the Group

concludes that the reinsurance contract’s legal form of a single contract reflects the substance of the Group’s contractual rights

and obligations, considering that the different covers lapse together and are not sold separately. As a result, the reinsurance

contract is not separated into multiple insurance components that relate to different underlying groups.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 209 |  |

1 Basis of preparation and material accounting policies (continued)

1.5 Accounting policies (continued)

1.5.2 Insurance contracts (continued)

(iv) Recognition

A group of contracts issued by the Group is recognised from the earliest of:

– the beginning of the coverage period of the group (ie the period during which the Group provides services in respect of any

premiums within the boundaries of the contracts);

– when the first payment from a policyholder in the group becomes due or, if there is no contractual due date, when it is received

from a policyholder; and

– for a group of onerous contracts, when the group becomes onerous.

The Group is required to determine whether any contracts form a group of onerous contracts before the earlier of the first two

dates above if facts and circumstances indicate there is such a group.

An insurance contract acquired in a transfer of contracts or a business combination is recognised on the date of acquisition.

When the contract is recognised, it is added to an existing group of contracts or, if the contract does not qualify for inclusion in an

existing group, it forms a new group to which future contracts are added. Groups of contracts are established on initial recognition

and their composition is not revised once all contracts have been added to the group.

The recognition date of an investment contract with DPF is the date that the entity becomes party to the contract.

A group of reinsurance contracts held is recognised from the earlier of the following:

– the beginning of the coverage period of the group of reinsurance contracts held; and

– the date the Group recognises an onerous group of underlying insurance contracts, if the Group entered into the related

reinsurance contract held in the group of reinsurance contracts held at or before that date.

For groups of reinsurance contracts held that provide proportionate coverage, which for the Group consists of quota share

reinsurance contracts, recognition is delayed until the date that any underlying insurance contract is initially recognised, if that date

is later than the beginning of the coverage period of the group of reinsurance contracts held.

Reinsurance contracts that are acquired are recognised from the date of acquisition.

(v) Onerous groups of contracts

The Group considers the following factors to identify if a group of contracts is onerous:

– the Group’s pricing frameworks;

– profit testing results; and

– calculations for individual contracts.

(vi) Contract boundary

The measurement of a group of contracts includes all of the future cash flows within the boundary of each contract in the group,

determined as follows:

Insurance contracts

Cash flows are within the contract boundary if they arise from substantive rights and obligations that exist during the reporting

period in which the Group can compel the policyholder to pay premiums or has a substantive obligation to provide services

(including insurance coverage and any investment services).

A substantive obligation to provide services ends when:

– the Group has the practical ability to reassess the risks of the particular policyholder and can set a price or level of benefits that

fully reflects those reassessed risks; or

– the Group has the practical ability to reassess the risks of the portfolio that contains the contract and can set a price or level of

benefits that fully reflects the risks of that portfolio, and the pricing of the premiums up to the reassessment date does not take

into account risks that relate to periods after the reassessment date.

The reassessment of risks considers only risks transferred from policyholders to the Group, which may include both insurance and

financial risks, but exclude lapse and expense risks.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 210 |  |

1 Basis of preparation and material accounting policies (continued)

1.5 Accounting policies (continued)

1.5.2 Insurance contracts (continued)

(vi) Contract boundary (continued)

Investment contracts with DPF

Cash flows are within the contract boundary of an investment contract with DPF if they result from a substantive obligation of the

entity to deliver cash at a present or future date. The entity has no substantive obligation to deliver cash if it has the practical ability

to set a price for the promise to deliver the cash that fully reflects the amount of cash promised and related risks.

Reinsurance contracts

Cash flows are within the contract boundary if they arise from substantive rights and obligations that exist during the reporting

period in which the Group is compelled to pay amounts to the reinsurer or has a substantive right to receive services from the

reinsurer. A substantive right to receive services from the reinsurer ends when the reinsurer:

– has the practical ability to reassess the risks transferred to it and can set a price or level of benefits that fully reflects those

reassessed risks; or

– has a substantive right to terminate the coverage.

In assessing contract boundaries for insurance, investment with DPF and reinsurance contracts the Group makes the following

judgements:

Granularity of contract boundary assessment

The contract boundary is assessed at an individual contract level.

Practical ability to set a price or level of benefits that fully reflect the risks

Only policyholder risks (the insurance and financial risks that the insurance contract transfers from the policyholder to the Group)

are considered when assessing the Group’s ability to set a price or level of benefits that fully reflects the risks. Individual

components of a single insurance contract are assessed separately, and the full insurance contract is subject to the same single

boundary which is the longest of the individual components.

The Group considers the practical ability to set a price or level of benefits that fully reflects the risks only exists where the Group is

not prevented from setting the same price it would for a new contract with the same characteristics. In addition to the constraints

that apply in relation to new business, constraints on the Group’s ability to set a price or level of benefits that fully reflects the risks

also include wider market competitiveness and commercial considerations and contractual, legal or regulatory restrictions.

The constraints must have commercial substance to bind the Group, where commercial substance is defined as having a

‘discernible effect on the economics of the transaction’.

Right to terminate the contract

Policyholder behaviour is not relevant in assessing whether a contract binds the Group. The Group includes, within the fulfilment

cash flows, the probability-weighted expectation of contract terminations, including allowance for policyholder behaviour.

Adding insurance coverage

Where there is an option to add insurance coverage to the same contract at a future date, then the cash flows arising from the

option will only fall outside the contract boundary if the Group has the practical ability to fully reassess the risks for the entire

contract (including the option) at the point the option is exercised.

Frequency of assessment

The assessment of the contract boundary is performed and reassessed to include the effect of changes in circumstances on the

entity's substantive rights and obligations.

Treatment of non-contractual premium top-ups for accumulating with-profits and PruFund range of funds

The Group judges that, on initial recognition of an accumulating with-profits contract or PruFund range of funds contract, it has no

substantive right to any profits associated with future non-contractual premiums and no substantive obligations. Therefore future

non-contractual premiums are considered to be outside the contract boundary of the original contract. Non-contractual top-up

premiums for these contracts are recognised from the date of payment and are reported as new business in the year of payment.

(vii) Measurement

Insurance contracts – initial measurement

On initial recognition, the Group measures a group of insurance contracts as the total of:

– the fulfilment cash flows, which comprise estimates of future cash flows, adjusted to reflect the time value of money and the

associated financial risks, and a risk adjustment for non-financial risk; and

– the CSM.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 211 |  |

1 Basis of preparation and material accounting policies (continued)

1.5 Accounting policies (continued)

1.5.2 Insurance contracts (continued)

(vii) Measurement (continued)

Estimates of future cash flows

The estimated future cash flows are an explicit, unbiased and probability-weighted estimate (ie expected value) of the present

value of the future cash outflows minus the present value of the future cash inflows that will arise as the entity fulfils insurance

contracts. For most contracts the cash inflows and outflows primarily consist of premiums, claims and costs relating to the

fulfilment of the contracts.

The With-Profits Fund contains surplus assets that have accumulated from a number of sources over a long period. Surpluses may

continue to arise, for example if the amounts charged to policies exceed the costs they are intended to cover. These surpluses

accrue to the With-Profits Fund and can be utilised to meet deficits arising on other with-profits contracts or to enhance the

benefits payable to current or future policyholders. The expression 'mutualisation' is used to refer to the feature whereby the cash

flows of some contracts may affect or be affected by the cash flows of other contracts.

This feature of the With-Profits Fund is recognised under IFRS 17 through:

– Adjustments to the estimated future cash flows of each with-profits group of insurance contracts to reflect the policyholders’

share of the future surpluses/deficits that are expected to emerge from that group of insurance contracts.

– A liability that is separate to the liabilities for the groups of insurance contracts that reflects the additional amounts expected to

be paid to current or future policyholders (in accordance with paragraph B71 of IFRS 17).

Estimating the policyholders’ share of the surplus assets is an area requiring significant judgement.

IFRS 17 requires that only costs that are directly attributable to fulfilling the insurance contracts are included in the cash flows.

Management considers that the majority of the expenses incurred in relation to contracts within the scope of IFRS 17 meet this

requirement. Examples of costs that would typically be excluded are those relating to corporate restructuring, brand marketing,

and regulatory failings.

IFRS 17 requires that cash flows within the contract boundary include costs that the entity will incur in providing an investment

activity to enhance benefits for the policyholder. The Group’s interpretation is that the Investment Management Expenses (IMEs)

incurred on assets backing the fulfilment cash flows are included in the fulfilment cash flows for the majority of business, with the

exception of non-profit protection contracts. This is on the basis of the effect of the Group’s investment activities and expected

investment returns on the benefits payable, even if the benefits are contractually fixed at inception (as for annuity contracts). If the

Group were to invest the premiums received for annuity contracts in less risky asset classes, a lower level of benefits would then

be offered for the same premiums. Therefore, the benefits to the policyholder if an insured event occurs are enhanced by the

investment activities performed, and so the associated expenses are included within the fulfilment cash flows.

Where there are cash flows between different components of the reporting entity (such as policyholder funds and shareholder

funds) IFRS 17 requires that these are not included when estimating the cash flows that will arise as the entity fulfils an existing

insurance contract, provided these cash flows do not change the amount that will be paid to the policyholders.

The Group’s interpretation is that expenses will reflect the costs incurred by the Group, which may differ from the internal charges

to companies within the Group.

The cash flows of a group of insurance contracts do not reflect the Group’s non-performance risk.

Discount rates

Cash flows are discounted using risk-free yield curves adjusted to reflect the liquidity characteristics of the contracts.

The Group determines the adjustment for illiquidity using either a top-down or a bottom-up approach.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 212 |  |

1 Basis of preparation and material accounting policies (continued)

1.5 Accounting policies (continued)

1.5.2 Insurance contracts (continued)

(vii) Measurement (continued)

Discount rates (continued)

Under the top-down approach a yield curve that reflects the current market rates of return implicit in a fair value measurement of a

reference portfolio of assets is adjusted to eliminate any factors that are not relevant to the insurance contracts, such as cash flow

mismatching and credit risk. There is no requirement to adjust the yield curve for differences in the liquidity characteristics of the

insurance contracts and the reference portfolio. Judgement is required to choose an appropriate reference portfolio and to

determine the element of the yield on the portfolio that is attributable to factors not relevant to the insurance contracts.

Under the bottom-up approach a liquid risk-free yield curve is increased to reflect the differences between the liquidity

characteristics of the financial instruments that underlie the risk-free rates observed in the market and the liquidity characteristics

of the insurance contracts. Judgement is required to determine the illiquidity premium.

The Group applies the top-down approach for non-profit annuity contracts and the bottom-up approach for all other contracts,

including with-profits.

The reference portfolios chosen for non-profit annuities are the Assigned Portfolios used for the Solvency II Matching Adjustment.

These are considered to be suitable as reference portfolios for IFRS 17 reporting because their objective is to closely match the

liability cash flows and there is strong governance around their management.

The largest adjustment made to reference portfolio yield is in relation to credit risk. IFRS 17 is not prescriptive as to how the

adjustment for credit risk is determined other than that it should reflect market risk premiums for credit risk. The Group continues

to calculate the credit risk adjustment using the same approach previously used for IFRS 4 reporting. This methodology is

considered appropriate for IFRS 17 reporting as it incorporates allowances for expected and unexpected credit events, including

internal and external views on the outlook for credit risk, and considers the relationship between credit risk and yield spreads.

For with-profits contracts the illiquidity premium is derived from a portfolio of fixed interest assets, comprising highly liquid

government bonds and less liquid corporate bonds, that have similar characteristics and duration to the liabilities. The illiquidity

premium for this portfolio is determined as the spread over risk-free rates less an allowance for credit risk. A weighting is then

applied to this premium to reflect the relative liquidity characteristics of the with-profits contracts.

Risk adjustment for non-financial risk

The risk adjustment for non-financial risk for a group of insurance contracts, determined separately from the other estimates, is the

compensation that the Group requires for bearing uncertainty about the amount and timing of the cash flows that arises from non-

financial risk, such as insurance risk, expense risk and lapse risk.

For all lines of business, the Group uses a confidence level technique under which the target confidence level is determined by

consideration of the Group’s pricing framework for insurance contracts issued and the prices at which the Group has previously

transacted reinsurance contracts held. The target confidence level is translated into product-specific non-financial assumptions by

reference to the Group’s view of the likely risk distributions of non-financial risk events, which have a time horizon of one year. The

risk adjustment for non-financial risk is determined as the increase in the discounted value of the future cash flows from using

these assumptions instead of unbiased non-financial assumptions.

There is significant overlap in the risks considered between IFRS 17 and Solvency II reporting. The IFRS 17 risk adjustment does not

include financial risks or non-financial risks that do not arise from insurance contracts.

The risk adjustment reflects the impact of diversification of non-financial risks within each entity in the Group but not diversification

of risks between entities. The risk adjustment is calculated separately gross of reinsurance and for reinsurance contracts held.

For reinsurance contracts held, the risk adjustment represents the amount of risk being transferred by the Group to the reinsurer.

The same approach is used to determine the risk adjustment, ie as the difference in the discounted value of future cash flows

between using best estimate assumptions and assumptions calibrated to the required confidence level.

CSM

The CSM of a group of insurance contracts represents the unearned profit that the Group will recognise as it provides services

under those contracts. On initial recognition of a group of insurance contracts, if the total of (a) the fulfilment cash flows, (b) any

cash flows arising at that date and (c) any amount arising from the derecognition of any assets or liabilities previously recognised

for cash flows related to the group is a net inflow, then the group is not onerous. In this case, the CSM is measured as the value of

the net inflow, which results in no income or expenses arising on initial recognition.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 213 |  |

1 Basis of preparation and material accounting policies (continued)

1.5 Accounting policies (continued)

1.5.2 Insurance contracts (continued)

(vii) Measurement (continued)

CSM (continued)

For groups of contracts acquired in a transfer of contracts or a business combination, the consideration received for the contracts

is included in the fulfilment cash flows as a proxy for the premiums received at the date of acquisition. In a business combination,

the consideration received is the fair value of the contracts at that date.

If the total is a net outflow, then the group is onerous. In this case, the net outflow is recognised as a loss in profit or loss, or as an

adjustment to goodwill or a gain on a bargain purchase if the contracts are acquired in a business combination. A loss component

is created to depict the amount of the net outflow, which determines the amounts that are subsequently presented in profit or loss

as reversals of losses on onerous contracts and are excluded from insurance revenue.

Insurance contracts – subsequent measurement

The carrying amount of a group of insurance contracts at each reporting date is the sum of the liability for remaining coverage and

the liability for incurred claims. The liability for remaining coverage comprises (a) the fulfilment cash flows that relate to services

that will be provided under the contracts in future periods and (b) any remaining CSM at that date. The liability for incurred claims

includes the fulfilment cash flows for incurred claims and expenses that have not yet been paid, including claims that have been

incurred but not yet reported.

The fulfilment cash flows of groups of insurance contracts are measured at the reporting date using current estimates of future

cash flows, current discount rates and current estimates of the risk adjustment for non-financial risk.

The method for calculating the CSM for a group of contracts subsequent to initial recognition of the group depends on whether the

group consists of contracts that are with or without direct participation features.

A contract within the scope of IFRS 17 is considered to have direct participation features (ie required to be measured applying the

Variable Fee Approach) if at inception:

– the contractual terms specify that the policyholder participates in a share of a clearly identified pool of underlying items;

– the entity expects to pay to the policyholder an amount equal to a substantial share of the fair value returns on the underlying

items; and

– the entity expects a substantial proportion of any change in the amounts to be paid to the policyholder to vary with the change in

fair value of the underlying items.

Conversely all contracts that do not meet the definition of being with direct participation features at inception are contracts

without direct participation features.

Contracts must be individually assessed to determine whether they are with direct participation features and once classified they

are not reassessed unless the contract is modified.

Where contracts are subject to mutualisation, criteria (b) and (c) are assessed allowing for the impact of mutualisation.

The Group’s contracts with direct participation features comprise all of the with-profits business and unit-linked contracts

accounted for under IFRS 17.

All of the Group’s other business that is within the scope of IFRS 17 are contracts without direct participation features. In particular

IFRS 17 prescribes that reinsurance contracts, held or issued, can only be contracts without direct participation features.

Underlying items

The underlying items are items that determine some of the amounts payable to a policyholder. Underlying items can comprise any

items, for example, a reference portfolio of assets, the net assets of the entity, or a specified subset of the net assets of the entity.

For in-force with-profits contracts the Group defines the underlying items to be the assets backing asset shares (which are the

accumulated value of all items of income and outgo) and, where applicable, the assets backing the amounts expected to be added

to asset shares in the future, for example to reflect miscellaneous surplus that has arisen (such as from some non-profit business

written in the With-Profits Fund).

A liability, that is separate to the liabilities for the in-force with-profits contracts (in accordance with paragraph B71 of IFRS 17), is

held in the With-Profits Fund that reflects the additional amounts expected to be paid to current or future policyholders. The Group

defines the underlying items for these benefits to be:

– the entirety of the assets in the With-Profits Fund;

– less: the underlying items of the in-force with-profits contracts;

– less: the assets held to meet other liabilities of the With-Profits Fund, for example for non-profit contracts.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 214 |  |

1 Basis of preparation and material accounting policies (continued)

1.5 Accounting policies (continued)

1.5.2 Insurance contracts (continued)

(vii) Measurement (continued)

Underlying items (continued)

For unit-linked contracts the Group defines the underlying items to be the assets backing the units allocated to all contracts in the

unit of account (the ‘unit fund’). For contracts where actuarial funding is used the underlying items are defined as the funded value

of units, that is the face value of units multiplied by the actuarial funding factor.

Insurance contracts without direct participation features

For insurance contracts without direct participation features, the carrying amount of the CSM subsequent to initial recognition is

calculated using the General Measurement Model (GMM). Applying GMM, the carrying amount of the CSM at each reporting date

is the carrying amount at the start of the reporting period, adjusted for:

– the effect of any new contracts that are added to the group in the reporting period;

– interest accreted on the carrying amount of the CSM during the reporting period, measured at the discount rates determined on

initial recognition;

– changes in fulfilment cash flows that relate to future service, except to the extent that:

– any increases in the fulfilment cash flows exceed the carrying amount of the CSM, in which case the excess is recognised as a

loss in profit or loss and creates a loss component; or

– any decreases in the fulfilment cash flows are allocated to the loss component;

– the effect of any currency exchange differences on the CSM; and

– the amount recognised as insurance revenue because of the services provided in the reporting period.

Changes in fulfilment cash flows that relate to future service comprise:

– experience adjustments arising from premiums received in the reporting period that relate to future services and related cash

flows, measured at the discount rates determined on initial recognition;

– changes in estimates of the present value of future cash flows in the liability for remaining coverage, measured at the discount

rates determined on initial recognition, except for changes that arise from the effects of the time value of money, financial risk

and changes therein;

– differences between (a) any investment component expected to become payable in the reporting period, determined as the

payment expected at the start of the reporting period plus any insurance finance income or expenses related to that expected

payment before it becomes payable; and (b) the actual amount that becomes payable in the reporting period; and

– changes in the risk adjustment for non-financial risk that relate to future services.

A key aspect of GMM is that adjustments to the CSM resulting from changes to the present value of future cash flows must be

measured using the discount rate that applied at inception of the group of contracts. However, the standard does not explicitly

state whether this is intended to extend to all financial assumptions. The Group’s interpretation is that all financial assumptions

must be set at inception but are only ‘locked-in’ for future years, therefore the estimates of cash flows up to the measurement date

reflect the effect of actual historical financial risk experience. For example, for index-linked annuities the estimated future cash

flows reflect the actual inflationary increases that have been added to benefits since inception rather than the locked-in assumed

inflationary increases.

After recognising a loss on an onerous group of insurance contracts, specified fulfilment cash flows must be allocated on a

systematic basis between the loss component of the liability for remaining coverage and the liability for remaining coverage

excluding the loss component. For this purpose, the proportion allocated to the loss component is determined as the ratio of the

amount of the loss component to the discounted value of the future cash outflows plus the risk adjustment for non-financial risk.

Insurance contracts with direct participation features

Direct participating contracts are contracts under which the Group’s obligation to the policyholder is the net of:

– the obligation to pay the policyholder an amount equal to the fair value of the underlying items; and

– a variable fee in exchange for future services provided by the contracts, being the amount of the Group's share of the fair value of

the underlying items less fulfilment cash flows that do not vary based on the returns on underlying items. The Group provides

investment services under these contracts by promising an investment return based on underlying items, in addition to

insurance coverage.

In respect of the variable fee for the Group’s in-force with-profits contracts, the Group's share of the fair value of the underlying

items consists of:

– shareholder transfers, gross of tax; and

– the Group's share of the excess of charges and deductions taken from the asset share (such as annual management charges or

surrender penalties) over shareholder transfers, gross of tax, and costs that vary directly with the underlying items.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 215 |  |

1 Basis of preparation and material accounting policies (continued)

1.5 Accounting policies (continued)

1.5.2 Insurance contracts (continued)

(vii) Measurement (continued)

Insurance contracts with direct participation features (continued)

The fulfilment cash flows that do not vary based on the returns of the underlying items are:

– the Group's share of amounts that are expressed as a monetary amount, such as administration expenses, policy fees and the

risk adjustment for non-financial risk. For certain types of cost, such as investment management expenses and additional death

benefits in excess of the asset share, some costs vary directly with the underlying items and others do not. The whole amount of

these types of cost is included in the fulfilment cash flows that do not vary based on the returns of the underlying items.

– less the fee margin charged by the Group’s asset managers for managing the investments backing the with-profits contracts.

There is no variable fee or CSM in relation to the additional amounts expected to be paid to current or future policyholders (that are

recognised in accordance with paragraph B71 of IFRS 17).

In respect of the variable fee for the Group’s unit-linked contracts, the Group’s share of the fair value of the underlying items

consists of charges and deductions taken from the unit fund (such as annual management charges or surrender penalties), less

costs that vary directly with the underlying items. The fulfilment cash flows that do not vary based on the returns of the underlying

items are amounts that are expressed as a monetary amount, such as administration expenses, policy fees and the risk adjustment

for non-financial risk. For certain types of cost, such as investment management expenses and additional death benefits in excess

of the unit fund, some costs vary directly with the underlying items and others do not. The whole amount of these types of cost is

included in the fulfilment cash flows that do not vary based on the returns of the underlying items.

For insurance contracts with direct participation features, the carrying amount of the CSM subsequent to initial recognition is

calculated using the Variable Fee Approach (VFA). When measuring a group of direct participating contracts, the Group adjusts

the fulfilment cash flows by the whole of the change in the obligation to pay policyholders an amount equal to the fair value of the

underlying items. These changes do not relate to future services and are recognised in profit or loss. The Group then adjusts any

CSM for changes in the amount of the Group’s share of the fair value of the underlying items, which relate to future services, as

explained below.

The carrying amount of the CSM at each reporting date is the carrying amount at the start of the reporting period, adjusted for:

– the CSM of any new contracts that are added to the group in the reporting period;

– the change in the amount of the Group’s share of the fair value of the underlying items and changes in fulfilment cash flows that

relate to future services, except to the extent that:

– a decrease in the amount of the Group's share of the fair value of the underlying items, or an increase in the fulfilment cash

flows that relate to future services, exceeds the carrying amount of the CSM, giving rise to a loss in profit or loss (included in

insurance service expenses) and creating a loss component; or

– an increase in the amount of the Group's share of the fair value of the underlying items, or a decrease in the fulfilment cash

flows that relate to future services, is allocated to the loss component;

– the effect of any currency exchange differences on the CSM; and

– the amount recognised as insurance revenue because of the services provided in the reporting period.

Changes in fulfilment cash flows that relate to future services include the changes relating to future services specified above for

contracts without direct participation features (measured at current discount rates) and changes in the effect of the time value of

money and financial risks that do not arise from underlying items eg the effect of financial guarantees.

In determining the change in CSM attributable to the effect of the time value of money and financial risk on the Group’s share of the

fair value of the underlying items and the fulfilment cash flows, the Group has chosen not to use the risk mitigation option whereby

the changes would be adjusted to reflect the use of derivatives, non-derivative financial instruments or reinsurance contracts held

to mitigate the effect of financial risk.

After recognising a loss on an onerous group of insurance contracts, specified fulfilment cash flows must be allocated on a

systematic basis between the loss component of the liability for remaining coverage and the liability for remaining coverage

excluding the loss component. For this purpose, the proportion allocated to the loss component is determined as the ratio of the

amount of the loss component to the discounted value of the future cash outflows plus the risk adjustment for non-financial risk.

Reinsurance contracts

To measure a group of reinsurance contracts, the Group applies the same accounting policies as are applied to insurance contracts

without direct participation features, with the following modifications.

The carrying amount of a group of reinsurance contracts at each reporting date is the sum of the asset or liability for remaining

coverage and the asset or liability for incurred claims. The asset or liability for remaining coverage comprises (a) the fulfilment cash

flows that relate to services that will be received under the contracts in future periods and (b) any remaining CSM at that date.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 216 |  |

1 Basis of preparation and material accounting policies (continued)

1.5 Accounting policies (continued)

1.5.2 Insurance contracts (continued)

(vii) Measurement (continued)

Reinsurance contracts (continued)

The Group measures the estimates of the present value of future cash flows using assumptions that are consistent with those used

to measure the estimates of the present value of future cash flows for the underlying insurance contracts. The present value of the

future cash flows for reinsurance contracts held is also adjusted for any risk of non-performance by the reinsurer. The effect of the

non-performance risk of the reinsurer is assessed at each reporting date and the effect of changes in the non-performance risk is

recognised in profit or loss.

The risk adjustment for non-financial risk is the amount of risk being transferred by the Group to the reinsurer.

On initial recognition, the CSM of a group of reinsurance contracts represents a net cost or net gain on purchasing reinsurance. It is

measured as the amount of the total of (a) the fulfilment cash flows, (b) any amount arising from the derecognition of any assets or

liabilities previously recognised for cash flows related to the group, (c) any cash flows arising at that date and (d) any income

recognised in profit or loss because of onerous underlying contracts recognised at that date.

However, if any net cost on purchasing reinsurance coverage relates to insured events that occurred before the purchase of the

reinsurance, then the Group recognises the cost immediately in profit or loss as an expense.

The carrying amount of the CSM at each reporting date is the carrying amount at the start of the reporting period, adjusted for:

– the effect of any new contracts that are added to the group in the reporting period;

– interest accreted on the carrying amount of the CSM during the reporting period, measured at the discount rates determined on

initial recognition;

– income recognised in profit or loss in the reporting period on initial recognition of an onerous group of underlying contracts;

– reversals of a loss-recovery component to the extent that they are not changes in the fulfilment cash flows of the group of

reinsurance contracts;

– changes in fulfilment cash flows that relate to future services, measured at the discount rates determined on initial recognition,

unless they result from changes in fulfilment cash flows allocated to a group of underlying contracts that do not adjust the CSM

for the group of underlying insurance contracts;

– the effect of any currency exchange differences on the CSM; and

– the amount recognised in profit or loss because of the services received in the reporting period.

Reinsurance of onerous underlying insurance contracts

The Group adjusts the CSM of the group to which a reinsurance contract belongs and as a result recognises income when it

recognises a loss on initial recognition of an onerous group of underlying contracts, if the reinsurance contract is entered into

before or at the same time as the onerous underlying contracts are recognised. The adjustment to the CSM is determined by

multiplying:

– the amount of the loss that relates to the underlying contracts; and

– the percentage of claims on the underlying contracts that the Group expects to recover from the reinsurance contracts.

For reinsurance contracts acquired in a transfer of contracts or a business combination covering onerous underlying contracts, the

adjustment to the CSM is determined by multiplying:

– the amount of the loss component that relates to the underlying contracts at the date of acquisition; and

– the percentage of claims on the underlying contracts that the Group expects at the date of acquisition to recover from the

reinsurance contracts.

For reinsurance contracts acquired in a business combination, the adjustment to the CSM reduces goodwill or increases a gain on

a bargain purchase.

If the reinsurance contract covers only some of the insurance contracts included in an onerous group of contracts, then the Group

determines the portion of losses recognised on the onerous group of contracts that relates to underlying contracts covered by the

reinsurance contract.

A loss-recovery component is created or adjusted for the group of reinsurance contracts to depict the adjustment to the CSM,

which determines the amounts that are subsequently presented in profit or loss as reversals of recoveries of losses from the

reinsurance contracts and are excluded from the allocation of reinsurance premiums paid.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 217 |  |

1 Basis of preparation and material accounting policies (continued)

1.5 Accounting policies (continued)

1.5.2 Insurance contracts (continued)

(viii) Derecognition and contract modification

The Group derecognises a contract when it is extinguished – ie when the specified obligations in the contract expire or are

discharged or cancelled.

The Group also derecognises a contract if its terms are modified in a way that would have significantly changed the accounting for

the contract had the new terms always existed, in which case a new contract based on the modified terms is recognised. If a

contract modification does not result in derecognition, then the Group treats the changes in cash flows caused by the modification

as changes in estimates of fulfilment cash flows.

On derecognition of a contract from within a group of contracts:

– the fulfilment cash flows allocated to the group are adjusted to eliminate those that relate to the rights and obligations

derecognised;

– the CSM of the group is adjusted for the change in the fulfilment cash flows, except where such changes are allocated to a loss

component; and

– the number of coverage units for the expected remaining services is adjusted to reflect the coverage units derecognised from

the group (see ‘Release of the CSM’ below).

If a contract is derecognised because it is transferred to a third party, then the CSM is also adjusted for the premium charged by

the third party, unless the group is onerous.

If a contract is derecognised because its terms are modified, then the CSM is also adjusted for the premium that would have been

charged had the Group entered into a contract with the new contract’s terms at the date of modification, less any additional

premium charged for the modification. The new contract recognised is measured assuming that, at the date of modification, the

Group received the premium that it would have charged less any additional premium charged for the modification.

The Group has applied judgement in determining the appropriate treatment for the modification to the Rothesay reinsurance treaty

which occurred when the majority of the underlying contracts that were reinsured by the treaty were transferred to Rothesay via a

Part VII transfer on 15 December 2021. The Group judges that the amendment to the treaty to facilitate the continued long-term

reinsurance of contracts that were originally intended to be transferred but were removed from the scope of the Part VII, resulted

in a significant change to the contract boundary of the treaty. Therefore the appropriate treatment is to derecognise the original

treaty and recognise the amended treaty as a new contract. As the amendment occurred shortly before the IFRS 17 transition date,

the Group concludes that it is sufficient to determine the premium for the amended treaty as the fair value of the reinsured benefits

as at the date of transition.

(ix) Presentation

Portfolios of insurance contracts that are assets and those that are liabilities, and portfolios of reinsurance contracts that are assets

and those that are liabilities, are presented separately in the consolidated statement of financial position. Any assets or liabilities

recognised for cash flows arising before the recognition of the related group of contracts are included in the carrying amount of the

related portfolios of contracts.

The Group disaggregates amounts recognised in the statement of profit or loss into (a) an insurance service result, comprising

insurance revenue and insurance service expenses; and (b) insurance finance income or expenses. The Group has elected to

disaggregate the change in the risk adjustment for non-financial risk between the insurance service result and insurance finance

income or expenses.

Income and expenses from reinsurance contracts are presented separately from income and expenses from insurance contracts.

Income and expenses from reinsurance contracts, other than insurance finance income or expenses, are presented on a net basis

as ‘net expenses from reinsurance contracts’ in the insurance service result.

The Group excludes from both insurance revenue and insurance service expenses any non-distinct investment components,

refunds of premiums and other non-insurance components. The Group has made the accounting policy choice that accounting

estimates made in interim financial statements are changed when applying IFRS 17 in the subsequent annual reporting period.

Insurance revenue

The Group recognises insurance revenue as it satisfies its performance obligations ie as it provides services to groups of insurance

contracts. The insurance revenue relating to the services provided for each reporting period represents the total of the changes in

the liability for remaining coverage that relate to services for which the Group expects to receive consideration, and comprises the

following items:

– A release of the CSM, measured based on coverage units provided (see ‘Release of the CSM’ below);

– Changes in the risk adjustment for non-financial risk relating to current services;

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 218 |  |

1 Basis of preparation and material accounting policies (continued)

1.5 Accounting policies (continued)

1.5.2 Insurance contracts (continued)

(ix) Presentation (continued)

Insurance revenue (continued)

– Policyholder tax; and

– Claims and other insurance service expenses incurred in the reporting period, measured as the amounts expected at the

beginning of the reporting period.

In addition, the Group allocates a portion of premiums that relate to recovering any insurance acquisition cash flows to each period

in a systematic way based on the passage of time. The Group recognises the allocated amount, adjusted for interest accretion at

the discount rates determined on initial recognition of the related group of contracts, as insurance revenue and an equal amount as

insurance service expenses.

Release of the CSM

The amount of the CSM of a group of insurance contracts that is recognised as insurance revenue in the reporting period is

determined by identifying the coverage units in the group, allocating the CSM remaining at the end of the reporting period (before

any allocation) equally to each coverage unit provided in the current reporting period and expected to be provided in future

reporting periods, and recognising in profit or loss the amount of the CSM allocated to coverage units provided in the current

reporting period. The number of coverage units is the quantity of services provided by the contracts in the group, determined by

considering for each contract the quantity of benefits provided and its expected coverage period. The coverage units are reviewed

and updated at each reporting date.

Services provided to insurance contracts include insurance coverage and, for all direct participating contracts, investment services

for managing underlying items on behalf of policyholders (investment-related services). In addition, insurance contracts without

direct participation features may also provide investment services for generating an investment return for the policyholder

(investment-return service), but only if:

– an investment component exists or the policyholder has a right to withdraw an amount (eg the policyholder’s right to receive a

surrender value on cancellation of a contract);

– the investment component or withdrawal amount is expected to include an investment return; and

– the Group expects to perform investment activities to generate that investment return.

The Group defines the coverage units for its contracts as follows:

– Insurance coverage (where the benefit is a single lump sum payment, eg term assurances): the sum assured.

– Insurance coverage (where the benefit is a regular income, eg annuities and income protection): the annualised amount of

income, as confirmed by the IFRS Interpretation Committee (IFRIC) in 2022.

– Investment-related service (with-profits and unit-linked): the asset share or unit fund value.

– Investment-return service (eg annuities): the transfer amount (for deferred annuities in the accumulation phase) or the payment

of annuity benefits within a guaranteed payment period.

The expected coverage period reflects expectations of lapses and cancellations of contracts, as well as the likelihood of insured

events occurring to the extent that they would affect the expected coverage period. The period of investment services ends no

later than the date on which all amounts due to current policyholders relating to those services have been paid.

Where a contract provides both insurance coverage and investment services the Group must apply judgement to determine

appropriate weightings to assign to the two types of service in order to calculate the coverage units for each reporting period. The

weights are not locked-in at inception of the group of contracts and instead are reviewed and updated at each reporting date,

consistent with the treatment of the coverage units.

With-profits and unit-linked contracts are predominantly investment contracts but may additionally provide insurance coverage if

the contract provides a death benefit in excess of the underlying items. For these contracts weighted coverage units are

determined as the maximum of the asset share or unit fund and the amount payable on death.

IFRS 17 does not provide explicit guidance as to whether the assumptions used to project the expected coverage units for future

reporting periods should be current or locked-in (ie those that applied at inception of the group of contracts). In addition, the

standard does not provide guidance as to whether the future coverage units should be discounted when determining the amount

of CSM to be released in the current reporting period.

The Group judges that in regards to the assumptions used for both GMM and VFA CSM it is appropriate to use current

assumptions to calculate the coverage units expected to be provided in the future. This is on the basis that it results in the most

accurate estimate of the service that will be provided in future.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 219 |  |

1 Basis of preparation and material accounting policies (continued)

1.5 Accounting policies (continued)

1.5.2 Insurance contracts (continued)

(ix) Presentation (continued)

Release of the CSM (continued)

In respect of discounting, the Group judges that it is appropriate to discount the future coverage units as that is consistent with the

CSM calculation allowing for the time value of money. The discounting approach follows the method applied in the CSM

calculation, namely coverage units for GMM CSM are discounted using the rates that applied at inception and coverage units for

VFA CSM are discounted using current rates.

Insurance service expenses

Insurance service expenses arising from insurance contracts are recognised in profit or loss as they are incurred. They exclude

repayments of non-distinct investment components, rights to a refund of premiums, and other non-insurance components, and

comprise the following items:

– Incurred claims and other insurance service expenses.

– Amortisation of insurance acquisition cash flows: This is equal to the amount of insurance revenue recognised in the reporting

period that relates to recovering insurance acquisition cash flows.

– Losses on onerous contracts and reversals of such losses.

– Adjustments to the liabilities for incurred claims that do not arise from the effects of the time value of money, financial risk and

changes therein.

– Impairment losses on assets for insurance acquisition cash flows and reversals of such impairment losses.

Net expenses from reinsurance contracts

Net expenses from reinsurance contracts comprise an allocation of reinsurance premiums paid less amounts recovered from reinsurers.

The Group recognises an allocation of reinsurance premiums paid in profit or loss as it receives services under groups of

reinsurance contracts. The allocation of reinsurance premiums paid relating to services received for each period represents the

total of the changes in the asset for remaining coverage.

Coverage units for reinsurance contracts held are typically consistent with the underlying insurance contracts, adjusted for

differences in the services received from the reinsurer. For reinsurance contracts held that provide reinsurance of mortality or

morbidity risk, the coverage units are typically defined as the sum at risk reinsured. For longevity swap reinsurance arrangements

in relation to non-profit annuity business, the coverage units are based on the proportion of the actual annuity payments made on

the underlying contracts that the Group recovers from the reinsurer.

For a group of reinsurance contracts covering onerous underlying contracts, the Group establishes a loss-recovery component of

the asset for remaining coverage to depict the recovery of losses recognised:

– on recognition of onerous underlying contracts, if the reinsurance contract covering those contracts is entered into before or at

the same time as those contracts are recognised; and

– for changes in fulfilment cash flows of the group of reinsurance contracts relating to future services that result from changes in

fulfilment cash flows of the onerous underlying contracts.

The loss-recovery component determines the amounts that are subsequently presented in profit or loss as reversals of recoveries

of losses from the reinsurance contracts and are excluded from the allocation of reinsurance premiums paid. It is adjusted to reflect

changes in the loss component of the onerous group of underlying contracts, but it cannot exceed the portion of the loss

component of the onerous group of underlying contracts that the Group expects to recover from the reinsurance contracts.

Insurance finance income and expenses

Insurance finance income and expenses comprise changes in the carrying amounts of groups of insurance and reinsurance

contracts arising from the effects of the time value of money, financial risk and changes therein, unless any such changes for

groups of direct participating contracts are allocated to a loss component and included in insurance service expenses. They

include changes in the measurement of groups of contracts caused by changes in the value of underlying items (excluding

additions and withdrawals).

The Group has opted as an accounting policy choice to recognise all insurance finance income or expenses for the reporting period

in profit or loss and to not recognise any part of that income or expenses in other comprehensive income (OCI).

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 220 |  |

1 Basis of preparation and material accounting policies (continued)

1.5 Accounting policies (continued)

1.5.3 Investment contracts without discretionary participation features (DPF)

(i) Investment contracts without discretionary participation features (DPF)

Investment contracts without DPF, such as unit-linked savings and similar contracts, are accounted for as financial instruments.

This treatment reflects the deposit nature of the arrangement, with premiums and claims reflected as deposits and withdrawals

and recognised directly on the consolidated statement of financial position as movements in the financial liability. These investment

contracts are classified as financial instruments and designated as FVTPL because the resulting liabilities are managed, and their

performance is evaluated on a fair value basis. For unit-linked contracts, the fair value of the liability is equal to the unit value

obligation.

(ii) Reinsurance

The Group enters into various reinsurance arrangements in relation to unit-linked savings contracts where there is no transfer of

significant insurance risk to the reinsurer (funded reinsurance). Such contracts are classified as a financial instruments and

measured at FVTPL and included with Equity securities and pooled investment funds in the consolidated statement of financial

position.

(iii) Deferred acquisition costs

The Group incurs various costs in acquiring new investment contracts without DPF. The incremental, directly attributable

acquisition costs relating to these contracts are capitalised and amortised in line with the related revenue. If the contracts involve

upfront charges, this income is also deferred and amortised through the consolidated income statement, as the service is provided

in accordance with IFRS 15.

The recoverability of any deferred acquisition costs is reviewed at each reporting date, and to the extent that these are no longer

deemed recoverable from future revenue, the carrying value is written down to the recoverable amount and the related impairment

charge recorded in the consolidated income statement.

1.5.4 Business acquisitions

Business acquisitions are accounted for by applying the acquisition method of accounting, where the identifiable assets and

liabilities of the acquired business are recorded at fair value on the date of acquisition. The excess of the fair value of acquisition

consideration over the recorded value of the assets and liabilities of the acquired entity is recorded on the consolidated statement

of financial position as goodwill. Expenses related to acquiring new business are charged to the consolidated income statement in

the year in which they are incurred. Income and expenses of acquired entities are included in the consolidated income statement

from the date of acquisition.

Acquisitions of entities under common control are accounted for under merger accounting principles. Under merger accounting,

the results and statement of financial position for entities acquired are presented as if they had always been combined. Assets and

liabilities of the entities acquired are recorded at their carrying values and a fair value measurement is not undertaken. No new

goodwill is recognised and the differences between the cost of investment, which is its fair value, and the carrying value of assets

and liabilities acquired is recorded within equity.

1.5.5 Financial instruments

(i) Initial recognition

The classification of financial instruments at initial recognition depends on their contractual terms and the business model for

managing the instruments. Financial instruments are initially recognised on the trade date measured at their fair value.

(ii) Measurement categories

The Group classifies all of its financial assets based on the business model for managing the assets and the asset’s contractual

terms. The categories include the following:

– Amortised cost

– Fair Value Through Profit or Loss (FVTPL).

(iii) Financial instruments measured at amortised cost

Financial instruments are held at amortised cost if both of the following conditions are met:

– The instruments are held within a business model with the objective of holding the instrument to collect the contractual cash

flows; and

– The contractual terms of the debt instrument give rise on specified dates to cash flows that are Solely Payments of Principal and

Interest (SPPI) on the principal amount outstanding.

The details of these conditions are outlined below.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 221 |  |

1 Basis of preparation and material accounting policies (continued)

1.5 Accounting policies (continued)

1.5.5 Financial instruments (continued)

(iv) Business model assessment

The Group determines its business model at the level that best reflects how it manages groups of financial assets to achieve its

business objective.

The Group holds financial assets to generate returns and provide a capital base to provide for settlement of claims as they arise.

The Group considers the timing, amount and volatility of cash flow requirements to support insurance liability portfolios in

determining the business model for the assets as well as the potential to maximise return for shareholders and future business

development.

The Group's business model is not assessed on an instrument-by-instrument basis, but at a higher level of aggregated portfolios

that is based on observable factors such as:

– How the performance of the business model and the financial assets held within that business model are evaluated and reported

to the Group's key management personnel;

– The risks that affect the performance of the business model (and the financial assets held within that business model) and, in

particular, the way those risks are managed; and

– How managers of the business are compensated (for example, whether the compensation is based on the fair value of the assets

managed or on the contractual cash flows collected).

The expected frequency, value and timing of asset sales are also important aspects of the Group’s assessment.

The business model assessment is based on reasonably expected scenarios without taking 'worst case' or 'stress case’ scenarios

into account. If cash flows after initial recognition are realised in a way that is different from the Group's original expectations, the

Group does not change the classification of the remaining financial assets held in that business.

(v) The SPPI test

As a second step of its classification process the Group assesses the contractual terms to identify whether they meet the SPPI test.

‘Principal’ for the purpose of this test is defined as the fair value of the financial asset at initial recognition and may change over the

life of the financial asset (for example, if there are repayments of principal or amortisation of the premium/discount).

The most significant elements of interest within a debt arrangement are typically the consideration for the time value of money and

credit risk. To make the SPPI assessment, the Group applies judgement and considers relevant factors such as the currency in

which the financial asset is denominated, and the period for which the interest rate is set.

(vi) Financial assets measured at FVTPL

Financial assets in this category are those that are managed in a fair value business model, or that have been designated by

management upon initial recognition, or are mandatorily required to be measured at fair value under IFRS 9. This category includes

debt instruments whose cash flow characteristics fail the SPPI criterion or are not held within a business model whose objective is

to collect contractual cash flows.

(vii) Subsequent measurement

After initial measurement, deposits, cash and accrued investment income and other debtors are measured at amortised cost, using

the Effective Interest Rate (EIR) method, less allowance for impairment. Amortised cost is calculated by taking into account any

discount or premium on acquisition and fees or costs that are an integral part of the EIR. An Expected Credit Losses (ECL) is

recognised in investment return in the consolidated income statement when the investments are impaired.

Financial assets at FVTPL are recorded in the consolidated statement of financial position at fair value. Changes in fair value are

recorded in investment return in the consolidated income statement. Interest earned on assets mandatorily required to be

measured at FVTPL is recorded using contractual interest rates. Dividend income from equity instruments measured at FVTPL is

recorded in investment return in the consolidated income statement when the right to the payment has been established.

(viii) Reclassification of financial assets and liabilities

The Group does not reclassify its financial assets subsequent to their initial recognition, apart from the exceptional circumstances

in which there has been a change in business model.

(ix) Derecognition other than for substantial modification

A financial asset (or, where applicable, a part of a financial asset or part of a group of similar financial assets) is derecognised when:

– The rights to receive cash flows from the asset have expired; or

– The Group has transferred its right to receive cash flows from the asset or has assumed an obligation to pay the received cash

flows in full without material delay to a third party under a ‘pass-through’ arrangement; and either: (a) the Group has transferred

substantially all the risks and rewards of the asset; or (b) the Group has neither transferred nor retained substantially all the risks

and rewards of the asset, but has transferred control of the asset.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 222 |  |

1 Basis of preparation and material accounting policies (continued)

1.5 Accounting policies (continued)

1.5.5 Financial instruments (continued)

(ix) Derecognition other than for substantial modification (continued)

The Group considers control to be transferred if, and only if, the transferee has the practical ability to sell the asset in its entirety to

an unrelated third party and is able to exercise that ability unilaterally and without imposing additional restrictions on the transfer.

When the Group has neither transferred nor retained substantially all the risks and rewards and has retained control of the asset,

the asset continues to be recognised only to the extent of the Group’s continuing involvement, in which case, the Group also

recognises an associated liability. The transferred asset and the associated liability are measured on a basis that reflects the rights

and obligations that the Group has retained.

Continuing involvement that takes the form of a guarantee over the transferred asset is measured at the lower of the original

carrying amount of the asset and the maximum amount of consideration the Group could be required to pay.

(x) Derecognition due to substantial modification of terms and conditions

The Group derecognises a financial asset when the terms and conditions have been renegotiated to the extent that, substantially, it

becomes a new instrument, with the difference recognised as a derecognition gain or loss. In the case of debt instruments at

amortised cost, the newly recognised loans are classified as Stage 1 for ECL measurement purposes.

When assessing whether or not to derecognise an instrument, among others, the Group considers the following factors:

– Change in currency of the debt instrument

– Introduction of an equity feature

– Change in counterparty

– If the modification is such that the instrument would no longer meet the SPPI criterion.

If the modification does not result in cash flows that are substantially different, the modification does not result in derecognition.

Based on the change in cash flows discounted at the original EIR, the Group records a modification gain or loss.

(xi) Impairment of financial assets

The Group recognises an allowance for ECLs for all debt instruments not held at FVTPL. ECLs are based on the difference between

the contractual cash flows due in accordance with the contract and all the cash flows that the Group expects to receive,

discounted at the appropriate effective interest rate.

ECLs are recognised in two stages. For credit exposures for which there has not been a significant increase in credit risk since

initial recognition, ECLs are provided for credit losses that result from default events that are possible within the next 12 months

(12-month ECL). For those credit exposures for which there has been a significant increase in credit risk since initial recognition, a

loss allowance is required for credit losses expected over the remaining life of the exposure, irrespective of the timing of the

default (a lifetime ECL).

For certain instruments with investment grade rating, the Group uses the low credit simplification and consequently, a

determination of significant increase in credit risk will not be required and the impairment loss would always be calculated based

on a 12-month ECL.

The Group also makes use of a simplified impairment approach for trade receivables and contract assets as allowed under IFRS 9.

Under this approach, impairment is calculated using a provisioning matrix that is based on days past due.

(xii) Write-offs

Financial assets are written off either partially or in their entirety only when the Group has stopped pursuing the recovery. If the

amount to be written off is greater than the accumulated loss allowance, the difference is first treated as an addition to the

allowance that is then applied against the gross carrying amount. Any subsequent recoveries are credited to credit loss expense.

(xiii) Recognition of interest income

Under IFRS 9, interest income is recorded using the effective interest rate (EIR) method for all financial assets measured at

amortised cost. The EIR is the rate that exactly discounts estimated future cash receipts through the expected life of the financial

asset or, when appropriate, a shorter period, to the gross carrying amount of the financial asset.

The EIR (and therefore, the amortised cost of the financial asset) is calculated by taking into account transaction costs and any

discount or premium on acquisition of the financial asset as well as fees and costs that are an integral part of the EIR. The Group

recognises interest income using a rate of return that represents the best estimate of a constant rate of return over the expected

life of the debt instrument.

If expectations of fixed rate financial assets' cash flows are revised for reasons other than credit risk, the changes to future

contractual cash flows are discounted at the original EIR with a consequential adjustment to the carrying amount. The difference to

the previous carrying amount is booked as a positive or negative adjustment to the carrying amount of the financial asset in the

balance sheet with a corresponding increase or decrease in interest income.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 223 |  |

1 Basis of preparation and material accounting policies (continued)

1.5 Accounting policies (continued)

1.5.5 Financial instruments (continued)

(xiv) Interest and similar income

Interest income comprises amounts calculated using the effective interest method for assets measured at amortised cost. These

are disclosed separately on the face of the consolidated income statement.

Other interest income includes interest on all financial assets measured at FVTPL, using the contractual interest rate.

The Group calculates interest income on financial assets, other than those considered credit-impaired, by applying the EIR to the

gross carrying amount of the financial asset.

(xv) Determination of fair value

The Group uses current bid prices to value its investments with quoted prices. Actively traded investments without quoted prices

are valued using prices provided by third parties. Financial assets measured at fair value are classified into a three-level hierarchy

as described in Note 31.

If the market for a financial investment of the Group is not active, the fair value is determined using valuation techniques. The Group

establishes fair value for these financial investments by using quotations from independent third parties, such as brokers or pricing

services, or by using internally developed pricing models. Priority is given to publicly available prices from independent sources

when available, but overall the source of pricing and/or the valuation technique is chosen with the objective of arriving at a fair

value measurement, which reflects the price at which an orderly transaction would take place between market participants on the

measurement date.

The valuation techniques include the use of recent arm’s length transactions, reference to other instruments that are substantially

the same, discounted cash flow analysis, option-adjusted spread models and, if applicable, enterprise valuation and may include a

number of assumptions relating to variables such as credit risk and interest rates. Changes in assumptions relating to these

variables could positively or negatively impact the reported fair value of these financial investments. Details of the financial

investments classified as ‘level 3’ to which valuation techniques are applied, and the sensitivity of profit before tax to a change in

these items’ valuation, are presented in Note 31.

1.5.6 Fee Income

Revenue arising from contracts with customers consists of investment management and performance fee income from the Group's

asset management business, investment contracts without DPF, platform fee and other fees and commissions.

Management fee income is based on investment assets under management and is only recognised when the Group satisfies its

performance obligation to provide the asset management services. It is recognised in the year in which the services are rendered

and is recognised net of rebates. Since the asset management service the Group provides is a continuous service, it satisfies its

performance obligation over time. Therefore, the Group meets the criteria for its revenue to be recognised over time as the client

benefits from the asset management services received from the Group.

Performance fee income is based on the achievement of prescribed performance hurdles. It is only recognised when the

performance obligations are satisfied or upon the crystallisation event occurring and when it is highly probable that a significant

reversal will not occur.

Fees from investment contracts without DPF are recognised over time as the services are provided, which is the point at which the

cash is received. Other fees and commissions such as from the provision of financial advice to customers are recognised when

performance obligations are satisfied or upon the crystallisation of an event. The price is determined based on the agreed initial or

ongoing adviser charge.

Platform fees are recognised as the related services are provided to the customer.

No significant judgements are applied on the timing or transaction price or the determination of the costs incurred to obtain or fulfil

a contract.

1.5.7 Investment return

Investment return included in the consolidated income statement comprises interest income, rental income, dividends, foreign

exchange gains and losses, realised and unrealised gains and losses on investments designated as FVTPL, and realised gains and

losses (including impairment) on items held at amortised cost. Interest income is recognised as it accrues on an effective interest

basis. Dividends on equity securities are recognised on the ex-dividend date and rental income is recognised on an accruals basis.

1.5.8 Derivatives and hedge accounting

The primary areas of the Group’s operations where derivative instruments are held are in the With-Profits Fund and annuity

business. Management designates derivatives on inception and those that are not designated as hedging instruments are carried

at fair value, with movements in fair value being recorded within investment return in the consolidated income statement.

The Group does not regularly seek to apply fair value or cash flow hedging treatment under IFRS 9 and has had no fair value or

cash flow hedges for the years ended 31 December 2023 and 31 December 2022.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 224 |  |

1 Basis of preparation and material accounting policies (continued)

1.5 Accounting policies (continued)

1.5.9 Derecognition of financial assets and liabilities

The Group’s policy is to derecognise financial assets when it is deemed that substantially all the risks and rewards of ownership

have been transferred. Gains and losses on disposal are determined as the difference between the net disposal proceeds and the

carrying amount of the asset, and are recognised in the consolidated income statement.

The Group derecognises financial liabilities only when the obligation specified in the contract is discharged, cancelled or has

expired.

1.5.10 Securities lending and reverse repurchase agreements

The Group is party to various securities-lending agreements and repurchase agreements under which securities are transferred to

third parties on a short-term basis. The transferred securities are not derecognised; rather, they continue to be recognised within

the appropriate investment classification. The Group’s policy is that collateral in excess of 100% of the fair value of securities

loaned is required from all securities’ borrowers and typically consists of cash, debt securities, equity securities or letters of credit.

In cases where the Group takes possession of the collateral under its securities lending programme, including cash collateral which

is not legally separated from the Group, the collateral and corresponding obligation to return such collateral is recognised as a

financial liability on the consolidated statement of financial position.

The Group is also party to various reverse repurchase agreements under which securities are purchased from third parties with an

obligation to resell the securities. The securities are not recognised as investments on the consolidated statement of financial

position. The right to receive the return of any cash paid as purchase consideration plus interest is recognised as a financial asset

on the consolidated statement of financial position.

1.5.11 Subordinated liabilities and other borrowings

Subordinated liabilities include loan notes issued by the Group which are classified as financial liabilities as they have a fixed

repayment date and do not represent a residual interest in the net assets of the Company on liquidation. The notes rank junior to all

other liabilities of the Group in the event of liquidation, but above share capital.

Borrowings include operational borrowings attributable to shareholder-financed operations and other borrowings attributable to

the With-Profits Fund.

Subordinated liabilities and other borrowings are initially recognised at fair value, net of transaction costs. Borrowings, excluding

those backing buy-to-let mortgages, which are managed on a fair value basis and designated at FVTPL, are subsequently

accounted for on an amortised cost basis using the effective interest method. Under the effective interest method, the difference

between the redemption value of the borrowing and the initial proceeds (net of related issue costs) is amortised through the

consolidated income statement to the date of maturity, or for hybrid debt, over the expected life of the instrument.

Borrowings backing buy-to-let mortgages are designated at FVTPL in line with the underlying loan assets.

1.5.12 Investment property

Investments in leasehold and freehold properties not for occupation by the Group, including properties under development for

future use as investment property, are carried at fair value, with changes in fair value included in the consolidated income

statement. Properties are valued annually either by the Group’s qualified surveyors or by taking into consideration the advice of

professional external valuers using the Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors' (RICS) valuation standards. Each property is

externally valued at least once every three years.

1.5.13 Defined benefit pension schemes

For the Group’s defined benefit schemes, if the present value of the defined benefit obligation for the relevant scheme exceeds the

fair value of the scheme assets, then a liability is recorded on the Group’s consolidated statement of financial position in respect of

that scheme. By contrast, if the fair value of the assets of the relevant scheme exceeds the present value of the defined benefit

obligation then the surplus in respect of that scheme will only be recognised if the nature of the arrangements under the trust

deed, and funding arrangements between the Trustee and the employing entity, support the availability of refunds or recoverability

through agreed reductions in future contributions. In addition, if there is a constructive obligation for the employing entity to pay

deficit funding in respect of schemes where there is no unconditional right to a refund to any surplus, this is also recognised such

that the financial position recorded for the scheme reflects the higher of any underlying IAS 19 Employee Benefits deficit and the

obligation for deficit funding.

The Group utilises the projected unit credit method to calculate the defined benefit obligation. This method sees each year of

service as giving rise to an additional unit of benefit entitlement and measures each unit separately to build up the final obligation.

Estimated future cash flows are then discounted at a high-quality corporate bond rate, adjusted to allow for the difference in

duration between the bond index and the pension liabilities where appropriate, to determine its present value. These calculations

are performed by independent actuaries.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 225 |  |

1 Basis of preparation and material accounting policies (continued)

1.5 Accounting policies (continued)

1.5.13 Defined benefit pension schemes (continued)

The plan assets of the Group’s pension schemes may include several insurance contracts that have been issued by other entities in

the Group. These assets are excluded from plan assets in determining the pension surplus or deficit recognised on the

consolidated statement of financial position. The plan assets also exclude any reimbursement right assets resulting from buy-in of

the scheme liabilities from other entities in the Group. The aggregate of the actuarially determined service costs of the currently

employed personnel, and the net interest on the net defined benefit obligation at the start of the year, is charged to the

consolidated income statement. Actuarial and other gains and losses as a result of changes in assumptions or experience

variances are recognised as other comprehensive income.

Contributions to the Group’s defined contribution pension schemes are expensed when due.

1.5.14 Tax

The Group applies IAS 12 Income Taxes in accounting for taxes on income. Income tax comprises current tax and deferred tax.

Income tax is recognised in the consolidated income statement except to the extent that it relates to items recognised in other

comprehensive income or directly in equity, in which case the tax is recognised in the same statement as the related item appears.

Current tax expense is charged or credited based upon amounts estimated to be payable or recoverable as a result of taxable

amounts for the current year and adjustments made in relation to prior years. Income tax recoverable on tax allowable losses is

recognised as a current tax asset only to the extent that it is regarded as recoverable by offsetting against taxable profits arising in

the current or prior periods. Current tax is measured using tax rates and tax laws that have been enacted or substantively enacted

at the balance sheet date.

Deferred taxes are provided under the liability method for all relevant temporary differences. IAS 12 Income Taxes does not require

all temporary differences to be provided for, in particular, the Group does not provide for deferred tax on undistributed earnings of

subsidiaries where the Group is able to control the timing of the distribution and the temporary difference created is not expected

to reverse in the foreseeable future. Deferred tax is also not recognised on temporary differences that arise from initial recognition

of an asset or a liability in a transaction (other than a business combination) that at the time of the transaction affects neither

accounting nor taxable profit or loss. Deferred tax assets are recognised to the extent that it is probable that sufficient taxable

profit will be available against which the deductible temporary differences, and the carry forward of unused tax credits and unused

tax losses can be utilised.

Deferred tax is measured at the tax rates that are expected to apply to the period when the asset is realised or the liability settled,

based on tax rates (and laws) that have been enacted or are substantively enacted at the end of the reporting period. Deferred tax

assets and liabilities are only offset when there is both a legal right to set-off and an intention to settle on a net basis.

The total tax recorded in the consolidated income statement includes tax attributable to both policyholders and shareholders. The

tax attributable to policyholders comprises the tax on the income of the consolidated with-profits and unit-linked funds. In certain

jurisdictions, such as the UK, life insurance companies are taxed on both their shareholders’ profits and on their policyholders’

investment returns on certain insurance and investment products. Although both types of tax are included in the total tax charge in

the Group’s consolidated income statement, they are presented separately in the consolidated income statement to provide the

most relevant information about tax that the Group pays on its profits.

The Group is subject to tax in numerous jurisdictions and the calculation of the total tax charge inherently involves a degree of

estimation and judgement. The positions taken in tax returns, where applicable tax regulation is subject to interpretation, are

recognised in full in the determination of the tax charge in the financial statements if the Group considers that it is probable that the

taxation authority will accept those positions. Otherwise, the Group considers an uncertain tax position to exist and a provision is

recognised to reflect that a taxation authority, upon review of the positions, could alter the tax returns. From recognition, the

provision is measured based on management’s judgement and estimate of the likely amount of the liability, or recovery by

providing for the single best estimate of the most likely outcome or the weighted average expected value where there are multiple

possible outcomes, taking into account external advice where appropriate. Each uncertain tax treatment is considered separately

or together as a group, depending on management’s judgement as to which approach better predicts the resolution of the

uncertainty. It is assumed that tax authorities will examine the uncertain tax treatments and they have full knowledge of all related

information. The judgements and estimates made to recognise and measure the effect of uncertain tax positions are reassessed

whenever circumstances change or when there is new information that affects those judgements.

The judgements and estimates made to recognise and measure the effect of uncertain tax positions are reassessed whenever

circumstances change or when there is new information that affects those judgements.

1.5.15 Goodwill

Goodwill arises when the Group acquires a business and the fair value consideration paid exceeds the fair value of the net assets

acquired. Goodwill arising on acquisitions of subsidiaries and businesses is capitalised and carried on the consolidated statement

of financial position at initial value less any accumulated impairment losses. Goodwill impairment testing is conducted annually and

when there is an indication of impairment. For the purposes of impairment testing, goodwill is allocated to a group of cash-

generating units. Goodwill impairment charges are recognised immediately in the consolidated income statement.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 226 |  |

1 Basis of preparation and material accounting policies (continued)

1.5 Accounting policies (continued)

1.5.16 Intangible assets

Intangible assets acquired through business combinations are measured at fair value on acquisition. Separately acquired intangible

assets such as licences and software, are recognised at the price paid to acquire them. Intangible assets arising from development

costs are capitalised when it has been established that the project is technically and financially feasible and the Group has both the

intention and ability to use the completed asset.

Intangible assets are subsequently carried at cost less amortisation and any accumulated impairment losses.

Intangible assets are amortised on a basis to reflect the pattern in which the future economic benefits are expected to be

consumed by reference to new business production levels unless the pattern cannot be determined reliably, in which case a

straight-line method is applied. Impairment testing is conducted when there is an indication of impairment. If an impairment has

occurred, an impairment charge is recognised for the difference between the carrying value and recoverable amount of the asset.

The recoverable amount is the greater of fair value less costs to sell and value in use. Value in use is calculated as the present value

of future expected cash flows from the asset, cash-generating unit or group of cash-generating units to which it is allocated.

Amortisation and impairment of intangible assets is charged to the consolidated income statement.

1.5.17 Cash and cash equivalents

Cash and cash equivalents consist of cash at bank and in hand, deposits held at call with banks, debt securities and money market

funds with less than 90 days' maturity from the date of acquisition.

1.5.18 Dividends

Dividends are recognised when the obligation becomes certain, ie when the dividend is no longer at the discretion of the Company.

In the case of interim dividends, this occurs when the dividends are paid. For final dividends, this occurs when they are

recommended by the Board and approved by shareholders.

1.5.19 Share capital and share premium

An equity instrument is any contract that evidences a residual interest in the assets of the Group, after deducting all of its liabilities.

Shares are classified as equity when their terms do not create an obligation to transfer assets. The nominal value of shares issued

is recorded in share capital.

Where the consideration received from the issue or sale of existing shares exceeds the nominal value recorded in share capital, the

difference is recorded in share premium. Share premium is recorded net of share issue costs.

1.5.20 Treasury shares

Where any of the Group entities purchase the Company’s share capital, the consideration paid, including any attributable

transaction costs, is shown as a deduction from total shareholders’ equity. Any gains and losses arising on treasury shares are

included within equity.

1.5.21 Merger reserve

The merger reserve arises from the application of merger accounting principles to acquisitions of entities under common control. It

represents the difference between the aggregate capital reserves and value of the entities acquired, which is recognised directly in

equity. On disposal of the relevant entity, the related merger reserve is released directly to retained earnings.

1.5.22 Share-based payments

All share-based payments made to employees for services rendered are measured based on the fair value of the equity instrument

granted. The fair value takes into account the impact of market-based vesting conditions and non-vesting conditions, but excludes

any impact of non-market-based vesting conditions. The related share-based payment expense is recognised over the vesting

period. The fair value is determined using an option pricing model such as Black-Scholes or a Monte Carlo simulation where

appropriate, taking into account the terms and conditions of the award.

For equity-settled share-based payments, the fair value of service rendered is based on the fair value of the equity instrument at

grant date, which is not remeasured subsequently. The share-based payment expense is recognised over the vesting period and is

based on the number of equity instruments expected to vest, with the corresponding entry to equity.

For cash-settled share-based payments, the fair value of service rendered is based on the fair value of the liability related to the

equity instrument granted. The fair value of the equity instrument granted is remeasured at each reporting date with any changes

recognised in the share-based payment expense in the consolidated income statement for the period.

A cancellation of an award without the grant of a replacement equity instrument is accounted for as an acceleration of vesting.

Accordingly, any share-based expense that would have been recognised over the remaining vesting period is recognised immediately.

Where replacement equity instruments are granted to employees in place of the cancelled equity instruments, the replacement

award is treated as a modification of the original award. At the point of replacement, the awards are remeasured to the fair value at

the date of replacement, which forms the basis of recognising the expense over the remaining vesting period.

On vesting or exercise, the difference between the expense charged to the consolidated income statement and the actual cost to

the Group is transferred to retained earnings.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 227 |  |

1 Basis of preparation and material accounting policies (continued)

1.5 Accounting policies (continued)

1.5.23 Earnings per share (EPS)

Basic EPS is calculated by dividing the profit or loss for the year attributable to ordinary shareholders by the weighted average

number of ordinary shares outstanding, excluding treasury shares and shares held by the employee benefit trust.

Diluted EPS is calculated by dividing the profit or loss for the year attributable to ordinary shareholders by the weighted average

number of ordinary shares, excluding treasury shares and shares held by the employee benefit trust, adjusted to take into account

the effect of any dilutive potential ordinary shares. The Group’s only class of potentially dilutive ordinary shares are share options

and awards granted to employees. Potential ordinary shares are treated as dilutive when their conversion to ordinary shares

results in a decrease in EPS.

1.5.24 Foreign exchange

The Group’s consolidated financial statements are presented in million pounds sterling, the Group’s presentation currency.

Accordingly, the results and financial position of foreign subsidiaries are translated into the presentation currency of the Group

from their functional currencies. All assets and liabilities of foreign subsidiaries are converted at year-end exchange rates while all

income and expenses are converted at average exchange rates where this is a reasonable approximation of the rates prevailing on

transaction dates.

Foreign currency monetary assets and liabilities are translated at the spot exchange rate for the functional currency at the

reporting date. Changes resulting from exchange rates are recognised in the consolidated income statement.

Foreign currency transactions are translated into functional currencies at the spot rate prevailing on the date of transactions.

Non-monetary assets and liabilities that are measured at fair value in a foreign currency are translated into the functional currency

at the spot exchange rate at the date on which the fair value is determined. Non-monetary items that are measured based on

historical cost in a foreign currency are translated using the spot exchange rate at the date of the transaction.

Exchange differences arising on the translation of foreign subsidiaries are recognised in other comprehensive income and taken to

other reserves within equity. On disposal of the foreign subsidiary, the related exchange differences are transferred out of this

reserve and are recognised in the consolidated income statement as part of the gain or loss on disposal.

The income statements and cash flows, and statements of financial position of Group entities that have a different functional

currency from the Group's presentation currency, have been translated using the following principal exchange rates.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | |  | 2022 | |
|  | Income statement and cash  flows (average rate) | Statement of financial  position (closing rate) |  | Income statement and cash  flows (average rate) | Statement of financial  position (closing rate) |
| Euro (EUR) | 1.15 | 1.15 |  | 1.17 | 1.13 |
| Indian Rupee (INR) | 102.70 | 106.08 |  | 97.05 | 99.53 |
| Polish Złoty (PLN) | 5.22 | 5.01 |  | 5.49 | 5.29 |
| South African Rand (ZAR) | 21.02 | 23.31 |  | 20.17 | 20.59 |
| Swiss Franc (CHF) | 1.12 | 1.07 |  | 1.18 | 1.12 |
| US Dollar (USD) | 1.24 | 1.27 |  | 1.24 | 1.21 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 228 |  |

1 Basis of preparation and material accounting policies (continued)

1.5 Accounting policies (continued)

1.5.25 Leases

The Group leases office property to conduct its business. At the inception of a contract, the Group assesses whether a contract is,

or contains, a lease. In simple terms this applies if the contract conveys the right to control the use of an identified asset for a period

of time in exchange for consideration. At inception, the Group allocates the consideration in a contract to each lease component.

However, for the leases of land and buildings, in which the Group acts as lessee, the Group has elected to account for the lease and

non-lease components as a single lease component.

Where the Group acts as a lessee, it recognises a 'right of use' asset and a corresponding lease liability, representing the obligation

to make lease payments at the lease commencement date. The Group applies the cost model to the right of use assets, except for

those that meet the definition of an investment property, to which the fair value model is applied.

The asset is initially measured at cost which comprises the amount of the lease liability, and lease payments made at or before the

commencement date, any initial direct costs incurred and an estimate of the costs related to the dilapidation of the asset that

would be incurred, less any lease incentives received. Subsequently, the asset is depreciated using the straight-line method from

the commencement date to the earlier of (i) the end of the right of use asset’s useful life and (ii) the end of the lease term.

The lease liability is initially measured at the present value of lease payments that are not yet paid at the commencement date,

discounted using the interest rate implicit in the lease or, if that rate cannot be readily determined, the Group’s own incremental

borrowing rate. Subsequently, the lease liability is measured at amortised cost, using the effective interest method. From time to

time, the lease liability is re-measured where there is a change in future lease payments for example, where the Group reassesses

whether it will exercise a purchase, extension or termination option. Where this happens, a corresponding adjustment is made to

the carrying amount of the right of use asset or an amount is recognised in the consolidated income statement if the carrying

amount of the right of use asset has been reduced to zero.

The Group presents the right of use assets that do not meet the definition of investment property in ‘Property, plant and

equipment’ on the consolidated statement of financial position. The corresponding lease liabilities are presented in ‘lease liabilities’.

Where the Group acts as lessor, it classifies and accounts for its leases as operating or finance leases. Where the Group acts as an

intermediate lessor, as it does with some of its property leases, it accounts for its interests in the head lease and the sub-lease

separately. The Group assesses the lease classification of a sub-lease with reference to the right of use asset arising from the head

lease, not with reference to the underlying asset. Where substantially all the risks and rewards of ownership are transferred to the

lessee, the Group recognises a receivable asset on the consolidated statement of financial position, equal to the present value of

the lease payments, within 'Accrued investment income and other debtors'. The Group recognises finance income over the lease

term to reflect the rate of return on the net investment in the lease, within 'Other income'. The Group recognises lease payments

received under operating leases as income on a straight-line basis over the lease term as part of 'Investment return'.

1.5.26 Property, plant and equipment (PPE)

PPE includes Group occupied properties and other tangible assets, such as computer equipment, motor vehicles, leasehold

improvements and fixtures and fittings. PPE including owner-occupied property is measured at cost, which represents the original

purchase price less any expenses incurred in bringing it to its working conditions, and subsequently measured using the cost

model.

Depreciation is charged to the consolidated income statement on a straight-line basis over the assets estimated useful lives\* as

follows:

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Type of asset | Estimated useful life |
| Group occupied property | 20–50 years |
| Right of use asset | 2–50 years |
| Other tangible assets | 2–40 years |

\*Note that the useful lives stated are inclusive of PPE held by consolidated infrastructure private equity vehicles which typically have longer useful lives than

other assets of the Group.

Management determines useful lives and residual values for assets when they are acquired. The Group assesses the useful life,

residual value and depreciation method for PPE on an annual basis and any adjustments are made where required.

An impairment review of PPE is carried out whenever events or changes in circumstances indicate that the carrying amount may

not be recoverable. Management assesses impairment at the lowest level for which there are separately identifiable cash flows.

Where the carrying amount of an asset is greater than its estimated recoverable amount, which is the higher of the assets fair value

less costs of disposal and value in use, it is written down immediately to its recoverable amount and an impairment loss is

recognised in the consolidated income statement.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 229 |  |

1 Basis of preparation and material accounting policies (continued)

1.5 Accounting policies (continued)

1.5.27 Assets and liabilities held for sale

The Group classifies assets and liabilities as held for sale when the carrying amount is expected to be recovered through a sale

transaction, usually within one year, and management is committed to the sale.

Assets and liabilities held for sale are shown separately on the consolidated statement of financial position and are measured at the

lower of their carrying amount and their fair value less costs to sell. No depreciation or amortisation is charged on an asset which is

classified as held for sale.

When the Group is committed to a sale of a subsidiary, all of the assets and liabilities of that subsidiary are classified as held for sale

when the criteria described above are met, regardless of whether the Group retains a non-controlling interest in its former

subsidiary after the sale.

Income and expenses of subsidiaries sold during the year are included in the consolidated income statement up to the date of

disposal. The gain or loss on disposal is calculated as the difference between sale proceeds net of selling costs, less the net assets

of the entity at the date of disposal, adjusted for foreign exchange movements attaching to the sold entity that are required to be

recycled to the consolidated income statement under IAS 21 'The Effects of Changes in Foreign Exchange Rates'.

1.5.28 Provisions and contingent assets and liabilities

Provisions are recognised in the consolidated statement of financial position when the Group has a present legal or constructive

obligation resulting from a past event, it is more probable than not that a loss will be made in settling the obligation and the

amounts can be estimated reliably.

Provisions are measured based on management’s best estimate of the expenditure required to settle the obligation at the

reporting date. Provisions are discounted and represent the present value of the expected expenditure where the effect of the

time value of money is material.

Contingent liabilities are possible obligations of the Group where the timing and amount are subject to significant uncertainty.

Contingent liabilities are not recognised in the consolidated statement of financial position, unless they are assumed by the Group

as part of a business combination. Contingent liabilities are however disclosed, unless they are considered to be remote. If a

contingent liability becomes probable and the amount can be reliably measured, it is no longer treated as contingent and

recognised as a liability.

Contingent assets which are possible benefits to the Group are only disclosed if it is probable that the Group will receive the

benefit. Mirroring the treatment of contingent liabilities, if such a benefit becomes virtually certain, it is no longer considered

contingent and is recognised on the consolidated statement of financial position as an asset.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 230 |  |

#### 2 Group structure and products

2.1 Group composition

The following diagram is an extract of the Group structure at 31 December 2023 and gives an overview of the composition of the

Group. M&G plc is the holding company of the Group.

![GroupStructure_rgb.svg]()

A list of the Group’s related undertakings comprising subsidiaries, joint ventures, associates and other significant holdings is

contained within Note 39.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 231 |  |

#### 2 Group structure and products

#### (continued)

2.2 Corporate transactions

My Continuum Financial Limited acquisition

On 8 March 2023, M&G Wealth Advice Limited (MGWAL), a wholly owned subsidiary of the Group, acquired a 49.9% holding in My

Continuum Financial Limited (MCFL), the holding company of Continuum (Financial Services) LLP (CFSL) and My Continuum

Wealth (MCW), collectively referred to as 'Continuum', for a purchase consideration of £22m, including an adjustment for capital.

The Group acquired a further 25.05% stake on 19 March 2024, with a view to acquiring the remaining stake in March 2025 (see

Note 38 for further details).

Continuum is now part of M&G Wealth within our Wealth segment and brings to M&G a fast-growing in-house discretionary Model

Portfolio Service as its central investment offering allowing M&G to further grow and build our advisory capability across the UK,

and to provide a wider range of investment solutions to more clients. Continuum is based in Plymouth and has more than 60 self-

employed advisers operating nationally.

The acquisition of the initial stake in Continuum has been treated as an investment in an associate accounted for under the equity

method in the consolidated statement of financial position for the year ended 31 December 2023.

2.3 Insurance and investment contracts written by the Group’s insurance entities

A description of the main contract types written by the Group’s insurance entities is provided below.

The Group’s with-profits contracts are written in the With-Profits Fund in which policyholders share in the profit of the fund. Up

until 1 April 2021 there were three with-profits sub-funds: the With-Profits Sub-Fund (WPSF), the Defined Charge Participating

Sub-Fund (DCPSF) and the Scottish Amicable Insurance Fund ( SAIF).  On 1 April 2021 SAIF merged with the WPSF and the assets

and liabilities of SAIF were combined with those of the WPSF.

Shareholder-backed business represents all insurance and investment contracts in the Group other than contracts written in the

With-Profits Fund. The profit on these contracts accrues directly to the Group's shareholders.

2.3.1 With-profits contracts

With-profits contracts provide returns to policyholders through bonuses that are smoothed to reduce the impact of volatility of the

investment performance of the assets in the fund.

2.3.1.1 Conventional and accumulating with-profits contracts written in WPSF and DCPSF

Conventional and accumulating with-profits policyholders receive their share of profit by way of regular and final bonuses.

Regular bonus rates are determined for each type of policy primarily by targeting the bonus level at a prudent proportion of the

long-term expected future investment return on underlying assets, reduced as appropriate for each type of policy to allow for items

such as expenses, charges, tax and shareholder transfers.

In normal investment conditions, the Group expects changes in regular bonus rates to be gradual over time. However, the Group

retains the discretion whether or not to declare a regular bonus each year, and there is no limit on the amount by which regular

bonus rates can change.

A final bonus, which is normally declared annually, may be added when a claim is paid. The rates of final bonus usually vary by type

of policy and by reference to the period, usually a year, in which the policy commences or each premium is paid. These rates are

determined by reference to the asset shares of representative sample policies and are subject to smoothing.

Regular bonuses are typically declared once a year, and once credited are guaranteed in accordance with the terms of the

particular product. Final bonus rates are guaranteed only until the next bonus declaration.

Contracts are predominantly written in the WPSF, where the shareholders are entitled to an amount up to one-ninth of the bonus

declared, which is payable as a cash transfer from the With-Profits Fund.

For the business written in the DCPSF, the charges accrue to shareholders who also meet the corresponding expenses. Profits

arising in the DCPSF are attributed wholly to DCPSF policyholders. The shareholders’ profit arises as the difference between

charges and expenses.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 232 |  |

#### 2 Group structure and products

#### (continued)

2.3 Insurance and investment contracts written by the Group’s insurance entities (continued)

2.3.1 With-profits contracts (continued)

2.3.1.2 With-profits contracts with a PruFund investment option ('PruFund contracts')

These are a range of with-profits contracts offering policyholders a choice of investment profiles (PruFund funds). Unlike the with-

profits contracts described above, no regular or final bonuses are declared. Instead, policyholders participate in profits by means of

an increase in their investment, which grows in line with an Expected Growth Rate (EGR). The EGR is adjusted for significant

market movements.

The EGR may be applied for each of the different PruFund funds within the range, varying depending on the individual asset mix of

that fund. The applicable EGR, net of the relevant charges, is applied to calculate the ‘smoothed unit value’ of policyholder funds.

The EGRs are reviewed and updated quarterly, with the smoothed unit value calculated daily. In normal investment conditions, the

EGR is expected to reflect the Prudential Assurance Company's (PAC) view of how the funds will perform over the longer term.

Policyholders are protected from some of the extreme short-term ups and downs of direct investments by using an established

smoothing process. Prescribed adjustments are made to the smoothed unit value if it moves outside a specified range relative to

the value of the underlying assets.

PruFund contracts are predominantly written in the WPSF, where the shareholder is entitled to an amount up to one-ninth of the

difference between the smoothed unit value on withdrawal and the initial investment. The DCPSF also contains PruFund contracts,

and for these contracts the shareholders receive profits or losses arising from the difference between the charges and expenses

on this business.

2.3.1.3 SAIF with-profits contracts

SAIF was a ring-fenced with-profits sub-fund which merged with the WPSF on 1 April 2021. No new business was written in SAIF,

although regular premiums and top-ups were still being collected on in-force policies. The fund was solely for the benefit of

policyholders of SAIF. Shareholders had no entitlement to a proportion of the bonuses declared and this remains the case post-

merger with the WPSF. The process of determining policyholder bonuses of SAIF with-profits policies was similar to that for the

with-profits policies of the WPSF. In addition, the surplus assets in SAIF were allocated to policies in an orderly and equitable

distribution over time as enhancements to policyholder benefits.

The Group’s main exposure to guaranteed annuity options arises through contracts in SAIF. More detail on the provisions held in

respect of guaranteed annuity options is provided in Note 24.1.3.

2.3.2 Unit-linked contracts

Unit-linked contracts are contracts where the value of the policy is linked to the value of underlying investments (such as collective

investment schemes, internal investment pools or other property) or fluctuations in the value of underlying investments or indices.

Investment risk associated with the product is primarily borne by the policyholder. Some unit-linked contracts provide an element

of insurance coverage, such as a benefit payable on death in excess of the value of the units, and these contracts are classified as

insurance contracts and accounted for under IFRS 17 (see Note 24.1.4).

Charges are deducted from the unit-linked funds for investment and administration services and, for certain contracts, insurance

coverage. Benefits payable will depend on the price of the units prevailing at the time of surrender, death or the maturity of the

product.

2.3.3 Annuities

Annuities are contracts which offer policyholders a regular income over the policyholder’s life, in exchange for an upfront premium,

and may be immediate or deferred. For immediate annuities, the regular income starts immediately after the premium payment

but, for deferred annuities, the regular income is delayed until a specified date in the future. There are various types of annuity

contracts written across the Group: level, fixed increase, inflation-linked (all referred to as 'non-profit annuities') and with-profits

annuities.

– Level annuities: provide a regular (for example, monthly) fixed annuity payment over the policyholder’s life.

– Fixed increase annuities: provide a regular annuity payment which incorporates automatic increases in annuity payments by

either fixed percentages or fixed amounts over the policyholder’s life.

– Inflation-linked annuities: provide a regular annuity payment to which an additional amount is added periodically based on the

increase in an inflation index.

– With-profits annuities: are written in the With-Profits Fund. These combine the income features of annuity contracts with the

investment smoothing features of with-profits products and enable policyholders to obtain exposure to investment returns on

the With-Profits Fund.

During the year, the Group has also re-entered the bulk purchase annuity market where it has transacted with certain pension

schemes to secure the annuitant benefits of the immediate and deferred members. In addition, some non-profit annuities have

been written in the With-Profits Fund, and profits relating to this business accrue to the With-Profits Fund.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 233 |  |

#### 3 Segmental analysis

The Group’s operating segments are defined and presented in accordance with IFRS 8: Operating Segments on the basis of the

Group’s management reporting structure and its financial management information. The Group’s primary reporting format is by

product type. The Chief Operating Decision Maker for the Group is the Group Executive Committee.

The Group’s operating segments have been revised during the year to reflect a change in management structure. Our previous

operating segment, 'Retail and Savings' has been replaced with two new operating segments: 'Life' and 'Wealth'. Comparatives for

2022 are re-presented on the new segment basis.

3.1 Operating segments

The Group’s operating segments are:

Asset Management

The Group's investment management capability is offered to both wholesale and institutional clients. The Group's wholesale clients

invest through either UK domiciled OEICs or Luxembourg domiciled SICAVs and have access to a broad range of actively managed

investment products, including Equities, Fixed Income, Multi-Asset and Real Estate. The Group serves these clients through its

many business-to-business relationships both in the UK and overseas, which include independent financial advisers, high-street

banks and wealth managers. The Group's institutional investors, include pension funds, insurance companies and banks from

around the world, who invest through segregated mandates and pooled funds into a diverse range of Fixed Income and Real Estate

investment products and services.

The Asset Management segment generates revenues by charging fees which are typically based on the level of assets under

management. The Asset Management segment also earns investment management revenues from the management of a

significant proportion of Life and Wealth assets it manages.

Life

The Life business operates in the savings and pensions market and includes corporate risk, individual and international solutions.

The majority of the products in the Life business are closed to new customers but may accept further contributions from existing

policyholdersi. During the year, the Life business re-entered the bulk purchase annuity market and transacted with certain

schemes to secure the annuity benefits of immediate and deferred annuity members. The bulk purchase annuities, along with

workplace pensions make up our corporate risk solutions.

Individual products include annuity contracts: level annuities, which provide a fixed annuity payment; fixed increase annuities,

which incorporate a periodic automatic fixed increase in annuity payments; and inflation-linked annuities, which incorporate a

periodic increase based on a defined inflation index. Some inflation-linked annuities have minimum and/or maximum increases

relative to the corresponding inflation index. The life products are primarily whole of life assurance, endowment assurances, term

assurance contracts, lifetime mortgages, income protection, and critical illness products. Investment products include unit-linked

contracts and the Prudential bond offering, which mainly consists of single-premium-invested whole of life policies, where the

client has the option of taking ad hoc withdrawals, regular income or the option of fully surrendering their bond.

International solutions include our savings businesses based in Ireland (Prudential International Assurance plc) and Poland. The

Group's products which give non-UK clients access to the PruFund investment proposition are also included.

Some of the Group's products written through conventional and accumulating with-profits contracts, in the PAC with-profits sub-

funds, provide returns to policyholders through ‘regular’ and ‘final’ bonuses that reflect a smoothed investment return.

Wealth

M&G Wealth provides access to a range of retirement, savings and investment management solutions to its clients. These

products are distributed to clients through the wrap platform, intermediaries and advisers, and include the Retirement Account (a

combined individual pension and income drawdown product), individual pensions, ISAs, collective investments and a range of on-

shore and off-shore bonds.

All of the Group's products that give access to the UK PruFund investment proposition are included in M&G Wealth. The UK

PruFund investment proposition gives customers access to savings contracts with smoothed investment returns and a wide

choice of investment profiles. Unlike the conventional and accumulating with-profits contracts in the Life business, no regular or

final bonuses are declared. Instead, policyholders participate in profits by means of an increase in their investment, which grows in

line with an expected growth rate.

The Group's other reportable segment is:

Corporate Centre

Corporate Centre includes central corporate costs and debt costs.

i The Group accepts new members to existing Corporate Pension schemes and writes a small number of new annuity policies with customers who have a

pension issued by PAC.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 234 |  |

#### 3 Segmental analysis

#### (continued)

3.2 Adjusted operating profit before tax methodology

Adjusted operating profit before tax is the Group’s non-GAAP alternative performance measure, which complements IFRS GAAP

measures and is key to decision-making and the internal performance management of operating segments.

The Group’s adjusted operating profit before tax methodology has been updated since it was disclosed in the 2022 consolidated

financial statements following the adoption of IFRS 17 ‘Insurance Contracts’ (as first reported in the interim reporting for the six

months ended 30 June 2023). Where relevant, the principles used to derive adjusted operating profit before tax remain consistent

with IFRS 4. Other changes to the methodology have also been made to exclude from adjusted operating profit the foreign

exchange movements on non-GBP denominated subordinated debt and the fair value movement on strategic investments since

these movements reflect short-term fluctuations in investment return (again, first reported in the interim reporting for the six

months ended 30 June 2023). Details of the methodology are presented below:

Fee based business

For the Group's fee based business written by Asset Management, Life and Wealth segments, adjusted operating profit before tax

includes fees received from clients and operating costs for the business including overheads, expenses required to meet

regulatory requirements and regular business development/restructuring and other costs. Costs associated with fundamental

Group-wide restructuring and transformation are not included in adjusted operating profit before tax.

Business written in the With-Profits Fund

For the Group’s business written in the With-Profits Fund in the Life and Wealth segments, adjusted operating profit before tax

includes the release of the risk adjustment and the expected release of the CSM for the period. The expected CSM release for the

period is calculated as the CSM at the start of the period updated to reflect long-term expected investment returns multiplied by

the expected amortisation factor for the period.

– The long-term expected investment returns are calculated on the assumption of real-world investment returns, which are

determined by reference to the risk-free rate plus a risk premium based on the mix of assets held to back the asset shares. In the

calculation of the expected CSM release for with-profits business, the long-term expected investment returns for the year ended

31 December 2023 were 8.5% p.a. (4.8% p.a. for the year ended 31 December 2022).

– The expected amortisation factor for the period reflects the expected pattern of release of the CSM for the with-profits business

over the life of the contracts. The expected amortisation factor used for the year ended 31 December 2023 was 12.7% p.a. (11.9%

p.a. for the year ended 31 December 2022).

Adjusted operating profit before tax for the Group’s business written in the With-Profits Fund also includes the expected

investment return for the shareholder’s share of the IFRS value of the excess assets in the Fund. For the year ended 31 December

2023, the return was 6.0% p.a. (2.4% p.a. for the year ended 31 December 2022).

Adjusted operating profit does not include the impact of any margins on investment management fee earned by other Group

entities. These are recognised in the Asset Management segment as they emerge.

The application of IFRS 17 to non-profit contracts in the with-profits funds results in a mismatch due to the difference between

their value under the IFRS 17 General Measurement Model accounting for these contracts (primarily annuities) and how these

contracts are treated in determining their fair value when assessing current and future with-profits contracts under the Variable

Fee Approach (VFA). Although the impact of this mismatch balances over the life of the current and future with-profit contracts as

the CSM under the VFA is set up and released, results for the period do not reflect the long-term economics of the transaction.

Therefore, the impact of the mismatch has been excluded from adjusted operating profit before tax.

Shareholder annuity business

For the Group's shareholder annuity products written by the Life segment, adjusted operating profit before tax includes the release

of the CSM and the risk adjustment for the period. Adjusted operating profit before tax also includes the returns on surplus assets

in excess of IFRS 17 liabilities based on long-term expected investment returns, which are determined by reference to the risk-free

rate plus a risk premium based on the mix of assets. For the year ended 31 December 2023 the long-term expected investment

returns for shareholder annuities were 6.6% p.a. (2.2% p.a. for the year ended 31 December 2022). The net effect of changes to the

valuation rate of interest due to asset trading and portfolio rebalancing, and experience variances are also included in adjusted

operating profit before tax.

The results of the intercompany buy-in transaction executed between the trustees of M&G Group Pension Pension Scheme

(M&GGPS) and PAC in 2023 are included in adjusted operating profit before tax as this generates economic value for the Group.

Adjusted operating profit before tax for shareholder annuities excludes the impact of the mismatch resulting from the

measurement of fulfilment cash flows using current interest rates and any changes to CSM being measured using locked-in rates.

Corporate Centre

For the Corporate Centre adjusted operating profit before tax is the expense incurred to run the head office and the actual

investment return on treasury activities.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 235 |  |

#### 3 Segmental analysis

#### (continued)

3.2 Adjusted operating profit before tax methodology (continued)

Key adjusting items between IFRS profit before tax and adjusted operating profit before tax

Certain adjustments that are considered to be non-recurring or strategic, or due to short-term movements not reflective of longer-

term performance are made to IFRS profit or loss before tax to determine adjusted operating profit before tax. Adjustments are in

respect of short-term fluctuations in investment returns, mismatches arising on the application of IFRS 17, impairment and

amortisation in respect of acquired intangibles, costs associated with fundamental Group-wide restructuring and transformation,

profit or loss arising on corporate transactions and profit or loss before tax from any discontinued operations.

Short-term fluctuations in investment returns

The adjustment for short-term fluctuations in investment returns represents:

– Difference between actual CSM release for the period and expected CSM release for the period for with-profit contracts;

– Movements in the fair value of instruments held to mitigate equity risk in the future with-profits shareholder transfer and to

optimise the Group’s capital position on a Solvency II basis;

– Difference between actual and long-term expected investment return on surplus assets backing the shareholder annuity capital

and shareholders' share of excess assets in the With-Profits Fund measured on an IFRS basis;

– Foreign exchange movements on the US dollar subordinated debt held in the Corporate Centre;

– Fair value movements on strategic investments;

– Impact of short-term credit risk provisioning and experience variances on the measurement of best estimate liabilities,

specifically:

– The impact of credit risk provisioning for short-term adverse credit risk experience;

– The impact of credit risk provisioning for actual upgrade and downgrade experience during the year. This is calculated by

reference to current interest rates;

– Credit experience variance relative to long-term assumptions, reflecting the impact of defaults and other similar experience,

such as asset exchanges arising from debt restructuring; and

– The impact of market movements on bond portfolio weightings and the subsequent impact on credit provisions.

Mismatches arising on the application of IFRS 17

The application of IFRS 17 results in the following mismatches in valuation basis being recognised in total profit/loss before tax. For

the purposes of calculating adjusted operating profit before tax the impact of the mismatch has been excluded.

– Difference between the value under IFRS 17 General Measurement Model for non-profit contracts (primarily annuities) written in

the With-Profits Fund and how these contracts are treated in determining their fair value when assessing current and future

with-profits contracts under the VFA; and

– Mismatch resulting from measurement of fulfilment cash flows for shareholder non-profit business (primarily annuities) using

current interest rates while related changes to the CSM are measured using locked-in rates.

Amortisation and impairment of intangible assets acquired in business combinations

Amortisation and impairment of intangible assets (including goodwill) acquired in business combinations are excluded from

adjusted operating profit before tax.

Profit/(loss) on disposal of businesses and corporate transactions

Certain additional items are excluded from adjusted operating profit before tax where those items are considered to be non-

recurring or strategic, or considered to be one-off, due to their size or nature, and therefore not indicative of the long-term

operating performance of the Group, including profits or losses arising on corporate transactions and profits or losses on

discontinued operations.

Restructuring costs and other

Restructuring costs and other primarily reflect the shareholder allocation of costs associated with the transformation of our

business. These costs represent fundamental Group-wide restructuring and transformation and are therefore excluded from

adjusted operating profit before tax.

This also includes the elimination on consolidation of the results of the intercompany buy-in transaction executed between the

trustees of M&G Group Pension Pension Scheme (M&GGPS) and PAC in 2023.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 236 |  |

#### 3 Segmental analysis

#### (continued)

3.3 Analysis of Group adjusted operating profit before tax by segment

On 1 January 2023 we adopted the new accounting standard IFRS 17 Insurance Contracts which has led to changes to our

adjusted operating profit methodology. As a result, adjusted operating profit before tax for the year ended 31 December 2022 has

been restated from that reported previously. The restatement is driven by the change in profit recognition profile of the annuities

and with-profits business in the Life and Wealth segments as a result of the new insurance standard and also other changes to our

adjusted operating profit methodology, unrelated to the adoption of IFRS 17, which were implemented at the same time. These

unrelated changes to our adjusted operating methodology are to classify foreign exchange movements on non-GBP denominated

subordinated debt and fair value movements on strategic investments as non-operating items.

The overall impact of the restatement on adjusted operating profit before tax is summarised in the table below for the year ended

31 December 2022:

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | As previously  reported | Changes as  a result of  IFRS 17 | Other AOP  methodology  changes | Restated |
| Adjusted operating profit/(loss) before tax for the year ended 31 December 2022 | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Asset Management | 264 | — | — | 264 |
| Life i | 476 | (16) | — | 460 |
| Wealth i | 96 | 62 | — | 158 |
| Corporate Centre | (307) | — | 50 | (257) |
| Adjusted operating profit/(loss) before tax | 529 | 46 | 50 | 625 |

iLife and Wealth were previously reported under Retail and Savings.

Analysis of Group adjusted operating profit/(loss) before tax by segment:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | Restated i  2022 |
| For the year ended 31 December | £m | £m |
| Asset Management | 242 | 264 |
| Life | 586 | 460 |
| Wealth | 180 | 158 |
| Corporate Centre | (211) | (257) |
| Total segmented adjusted operating profit before tax | 797 | 625 |
| Short-term fluctuations in investment returnsii | (171) | (2,858) |
| Mismatches arising on application of IFRS 17 | (41) | (244) |
| Amortisation of intangible assets acquired in business combinations | (39) | (35) |
| Restructuring costs and otheriii | (141) | (147) |
| IFRS profit/(loss) before tax and non-controlling interests attributable to equity holders | 405 | (2,659) |
| IFRS profit attributable to non-controlling interestsiv | 16 | 19 |
| IFRS profit/(loss) before tax attributable to equity holders | 421 | (2,640) |

iThe comparative amounts have been restated for the first time adoption of IFRS 17 and IFRS 9. See Note 1.2.1 for further information.

iiMarket conditions have led to lower losses from short-term fluctuations in investment returns in the current period with the impact of rising rates for the

year ended 31 December 2023 not being as significant as the year to 31 December 2022. The overall losses primarily comprise of a £4m gain (2022: £989m

loss) on interest rate swaps purchased to protect PAC's Solvency II capital position against falls in interest rates and £159m loss (2022: £1,301m loss) from

the difference in actual and long-term expected investment return on surplus assets backing the annuity portfolio, both of which have significantly

improved due to the smaller increase in yields in 2023 compared to 2022. There were also losses of £123m (2022: £104m gain) on the hedging instruments

held to protect the Solvency II capital position from falling equity markets, which moved to a loss as a result of increases in US and European equity

markets.

iiiRestructuring costs and other excluded from adjusted operating profit includes costs that relate to the transformation of our business which are allocated

to the shareholder. These differ to Restructuring costs incurred in the analysis of administrative and other expenses in Note 7 which include costs

allocated to the Policyholder. In the year ended 31 December 2023 restructuring costs and other include £73m (2022: £48m) in relation to operational

transformation, £30m (2022: £36m) in respect of investment spend in building out capability in our Asset Management business, and £19m (2022: £32m) in

respect of the development of the M&G Wealth platform business.

ivExcludes non-controlling interests in relation to amortisation of intangible assets acquired in business combinations which is presented net within the non-

operating line item

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 237 |  |

#### 3 Segmental analysis

#### (continued)

3.4 Analysis of Group revenue by segment

The following table shows revenue by segment for the Group:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
| For the year ended 31 December | £m | £m |
| Life | 3,235 | 2,938 |
| Wealth | 652 | 387 |
| Total segmented insurance revenue i | 3,887 | 3,325 |
| Asset Management | 11 | — |
| Life | 1,663 | 1,385 |
| Wealth | 1,391 | 1,009 |
| Corporate Centre | 53 | 26 |
| Total segmented interest revenue | 3,118 | 2,420 |
| Asset Managementii | 1,025 | 1,051 |
| Life | 37 | 42 |
| Wealth | 106 | 108 |
| Total segmented fee income | 1,168 | 1,201 |

i Following a review of the Group's presentation of policyholder tax, comparatives for 31 December 2022 have been restated from those previously reported

in the 2023 interim financial statements.

ii The Asset Management segmented fee income differs from the fee income in Note 6 due to the netting of certain items that have no profit impact in

adjusted operating profit. Asset management fee income includes net inter-segment fee income of £165m (2022: £164m).

The Group has a widely diversified client base. There are no clients whose revenue represents greater than 10% of fee income.

3.5 Total external revenue by geography

The following table provides a geographical segmentation of insurance revenue  and other income (includes fee income and other

income), as presented in the consolidated income statement:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | Restated i  2022 |
| For the year ended 31 December | £m | £m |
| United Kingdom: |  |  |
| Insurance revenue | 3,765 | 3,249 |
| Fee and other income | 450 | 525 |
| Total United Kingdom | 4,215 | 3,774 |
| Rest of the World: |  |  |
| Insurance revenue | 122 | 76 |
| Fee and other income | 590 | 582 |
| Total Rest of the World | 712 | 658 |
| Total: |  |  |
| Insurance revenue | 3,887 | 3,325 |
| Fee and other income | 1,040 | 1,107 |
| Total | 4,927 | 4,432 |

The geographical analyses of revenues from long-term business are based on the territory of the operating unit assuming the risk.

Other income from external customers and clients in Asset Management reflect the domicile of where revenues are generated.

The following table provides a segmentation of non-current, non-financial assets as presented in the consolidated statement of

financial position:

Total non-current, non-financial assets by geographical location

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | Restated i  2022 |
| For the year ended 31 December | £m | £m |
| UK | 13,356 | 14,308 |
| Rest of the World | 6,256 | 6,471 |
| Total | 19,612 | 20,779 |

i The comparative amounts have been restated for the first time adoption of IFRS 17 and IFRS 9. See Note 1.2.1 for further information.

Non-current, non-financial assets for this purpose consist of goodwill and intangible assets, deferred acquisition costs, property,

plant and equipment, investment property, and investment in joint ventures and associates accounted for using the equity method.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 238 |  |

#### 4 Insurance revenue

The Group’s exposure to risks arising from insurance assets and liabilities is different for each component of the Group’s business.

The Group’s Insurance revenue is presented below for the different components of business:

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | | | |
|  | With-profits  sub-funds | Unit-linked  liabilities | Annuity and  other long-  term  business | Total |
| For the year ended 31 December | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Amounts relating to the changes in the liability for remaining coverage: |  |  |  |  |
| Expected incurred claims and other expenses | 1,609 | 36 | 1,226 | 2,871 |
| Change in the risk adjustment for non-financial risk for the risk expired | 24 | 1 | 32 | 57 |
| CSM recognised in profit or loss for the services provided | 499 | 9 | 141 | 649 |
| Revenue recognised for incurred policyholder tax | 249 | 6 | — | 255 |
| Amounts relating to the recovery of insurance acquisition cash flows: |  |  |  |  |
| Allocation of premium | 26 | — | 29 | 55 |
| Total insurance revenue | 2,407 | 52 | 1,428 | 3,887 |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2022 | | | |
|  | With-profits  sub-funds | Unit-linked  liabilities | Annuity and  other long-  term  business | Total |
| For the year ended 31 December | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Amounts relating to the changes in the liability for remaining coverage: |  |  |  |  |
| Expected incurred claims and other expenses | 1,623 | 37 | 1,166 | 2,826 |
| Change in the risk adjustment for non-financial risk for the risk expired | 22 | — | 41 | 63 |
| CSM recognised in profit or loss for the services provided | 526 | 11 | 127 | 664 |
| Expense recognised for incurred policyholder tax i | (243) | (19) | — | (262) |
| Amounts relating to the recovery of insurance acquisition cash flows: |  |  |  |  |
| Allocation of premium | 9 | — | 25 | 34 |
| Total insurance revenue | 1,937 | 29 | 1,359 | 3,325 |

i Following a review of the Group's presentation of policyholder tax, comparatives for 31 December 2022 have been restated from those previously reported

in the 2023 interim financial statements.

Insurance revenue is recognised as services under the group of insurance contracts are provided to policyholders at an amount

that reflects the consideration to which the entity expects to be entitled in exchange for those services but excludes investment

components.

The amount of CSM recognised in the profit or loss in the period is based on coverage units provided during the current period.

The number of coverage units is the quantity of services provided by the contracts in the group, determined by considering for

each contract the quantity of benefits provided and its expected coverage period.

Services provided to insurance contracts include insurance coverage and, for all direct participating contracts, investment services

for managing underlying items on behalf of policyholders (investment-related services). In addition, insurance contracts without

direct participation features may also provide investment services for generating an investment return for the policyholder

(investment-return service). The number of coverage units is a quantification of services provided under the contracts in the group.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 239 |  |

#### 5 Investment income and insurance finance expenses

An analysis of net investment income and net insurance finance expenses by each component of the Group's business is

presented below:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | | | | |
|  | With-profits  sub-funds | Unit-linked  liabilities | Annuity and  other long-  term  business | Other | Total |
| For the year ended 31 December | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Interest revenue from financial assets not measured at FVTPL | 488 | 69 | 77 | 38 | 672 |
| Interest revenue from financial assets measured at FVTPL | 1,675 | 167 | 570 | 34 | 2,446 |
| Net change in investments contract liabilities without DPF | (122) | (521) | (57) | — | (700) |
| Net credit impairment (losses)/reversal | 2 | 1 | — | (1) | 2 |
| Other investment return: |  |  |  |  |  |
| Dividend income | 2,041 | 333 | 1 | — | 2,375 |
| Net gains on financial assets measured at FVTPL | 3,222 | 449 | 336 | 55 | 4,062 |
| Rental income from investment properties | 849 | 35 | 72 | — | 956 |
| Net losses on investment properties | (951) | (33) | (69) | — | (1,053) |
| Foreign exchange (losses)/gains | (137) | (1) | 1 | 11 | (126) |
| Total other investment return | 5,024 | 783 | 341 | 66 | 6,214 |
| Total investment return | 7,067 | 499 | 931 | 137 | 8,634 |
| Insurance finance income/(expenses) from insurance  contracts issued |  |  |  |  |  |
| Due to changes in the value of underlying assets of contracts  measured under the VFA | (5,761) | (239) | (22) | — | (6,022) |
| Interest accreted to insurance contracts measured under GMM | (395) | — | (780) | — | (1,175) |
| Due to changes in interest rates and other financial assumptions | 24 | — | (145) | — | (121) |
| Total insurance finance income/(expenses) from insurance  contracts issued | (6,132) | (239) | (947) | — | (7,318) |
| Reinsurance finance income/(expenses) from reinsurance  contracts held |  |  |  |  |  |
| Interest accreted to reinsurance contracts measured under GMM | — | (2) | 40 | — | 38 |
| Due to changes in interest rates and other financial assumptions | (1) | (1) | 3 | — | 1 |
| Total reinsurance finance income/(expenses) from reinsurance  contracts held | (1) | (3) | 43 | — | 39 |
| Total net investment return and insurance finance income/  (expenses) | 934 | 257 | 27 | 137 | 1,355 |

In relation to the business in scope of IFRS 17, the table above provides detail of the total investment income (income and gains)

and detail of the resulting or corresponding changes in liabilities included in insurance and reinsurance finance income/(expenses).

The key offsetting movements in liabilities are:

– the offsetting change in liabilities due to changes in the underlying items of contracts measured under the VFA;

– the offsetting changes in liabilities due to changes in interest rates and other financial assumptions; and

– the interest accreted to contracts measured under the GMM.

As a result, the overall net position reflects income and gains on surplus assets.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 240 |  |

5 Investment income and insurance finance expenses (continued)

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2022 | | | | |
|  | With-profits  sub-funds | Unit-linked  liabilities | Annuity and  other long-  term  business | Other | Total |
| For the year ended 31 December | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Interest revenue from financial assets not measured at FVTPL | 174 | 16 | 18 | 9 | 217 |
| Interest revenue from financial assets designated as at FVTPL | 1,444 | 160 | 580 | 19 | 2,203 |
| Net change in investments contract liabilities without DPF | 10 | 1,671 | (44) | — | 1,637 |
| Net credit impairment (losses)/reversal | 30 | 1 | — | — | 31 |
| Other investment return: |  |  |  |  |  |
| Dividend income | 1,902 | 333 | — | — | 2,235 |
| Net losses on financial assets measured at FVTPL | (10,976) | (2,578) | (6,745) | (16) | (20,315) |
| Rental income from investment properties | 802 | 10 | 72 | — | 884 |
| Net losses on investment properties | (1,225) | (71) | (181) | — | (1,477) |
| Foreign exchange gains/(losses) | 598 | 32 | (7) | (47) | 576 |
| Total other investment return | (8,899) | (2,274) | (6,861) | (63) | (18,097) |
| Total investment return | (7,241) | (426) | (6,307) | (35) | (14,009) |
| Insurance finance income/(expenses) from insurance contracts issued |  |  |  |  |  |
| Due to changes in the value of underlying assets of contracts measured  under the VFA | 5,217 | 357 | 14 | — | 5,588 |
| Interest accreted to insurance contracts measured under GMM | (229) | — | (441) | — | (670) |
| Due to changes in interest rates and other financial assumptions | 1,993 | 1 | 4,911 | — | 6,905 |
| Total insurance finance income/(expenses) from insurance  contracts issued | 6,981 | 358 | 4,484 | — | 11,823 |
| Reinsurance finance income/(expenses) from reinsurance  contracts held |  |  |  |  |  |
| Interest accreted to reinsurance contracts measured under GMM | — | 1 | 40 | — | 41 |
| Due to changes in interest rates and other financial assumptions | (2) | 8 | (519) | — | (513) |
| Total reinsurance finance income/(expenses) from reinsurance  contracts held | (2) | 9 | (479) | — | (472) |
| Total net investment return and insurance finance income/(expenses) | (262) | (59) | (2,302) | (35) | (2,658) |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 241 |  |

5 Investment income and insurance finance expenses (continued)

The interest revenue, dividend income, net gains or losses at FVTPL and other investment income for each class of financial asset

are as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | | | |
|  | Fair value through  profit or loss | | Amortised  cost | Total |
|  | Designated | Mandatory |  |  |
| For the year ended 31 December | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Interest revenue from financial assets not measured at FVTPL: |  |  |  |  |
| Cash and cash equivalents | — | — | 76 | 76 |
| Deposits with credit institutions | — | — | 596 | 596 |
|  | — | — | 672 | 672 |
| Interest revenue from financial assets measured at FVTPL: |  |  |  |  |
| Loans | — | 272 | — | 272 |
| Debt securities | — | 2,174 | — | 2,174 |
|  | — | 2,446 | — | 2,446 |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Dividend income | — | 2,375 | — | 2,375 |
| Net gains/(losses) from financial assets measured at FVTPL: |  |  |  |  |
| Equity securities and pooled investment funds | — | 1,779 | — | 1,779 |
| Loans | — | 64 | — | 64 |
| Debt securities | — | 955 | — | 955 |
| Derivatives | — | 1,264 | — | 1,264 |
|  | — | 4,062 | — | 4,062 |
| Net change in investment contract liabilities without DPF | (700) | — | — | (700) |
| Reversal of previous impairment charges | — | — | 2 | 2 |
| Foreign exchange (losses) | — | — | (126) | (126) |
| Total interest revenue and investment income from financial assets and liabilities | (700) | 8,883 | 548 | 8,731 |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Restated i 2022 | | | |
|  | Fair value through  profit or loss | | Amortised  cost | Total |
|  | Designated | Mandatory |  |  |
| For the year ended 31 December | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Interest revenue from financial assets not measured at FVTPL: |  |  |  |  |
| Cash and cash equivalents | — | — | 25 | 25 |
| Deposits with credit institutions | — | — | 192 | 192 |
|  | — | — | 217 | 217 |
| Interest revenue from financial assets measured at FVTPL: |  |  |  |  |
| Loans | — | 193 | — | 193 |
| Debt securities | — | 2,010 | — | 2,010 |
|  | — | 2,203 | — | 2,203 |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Dividend income | — | 2,235 | — | 2,235 |
| Net gains/(losses) from financial assets measured at FVTPL: |  |  |  |  |
| Equity securities and pooled investment funds | — | (2,794) | — | (2,794) |
| Loans | — | (901) | — | (901) |
| Debt securities | — | (12,637) | — | (12,637) |
| Derivatives | — | (3,983) | — | (3,983) |
|  | — | (20,315) | — | (20,315) |
| Net change in investment contract liabilities without DPF | 1,637 | — | — | 1,637 |
| Reversal of previous impairment charges | — | — | 31 | 31 |
| Foreign exchange gains | — | — | 576 | 576 |
| Total interest revenue and investment income from financial assets and liabilities | 1,637 | (15,877) | 824 | (13,416) |

iThe comparative amounts have been restated for the first time adoption of IFRS 17 and IFRS 9. See Note 1.2.1 for further information.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 242 |  |

#### 6 Fee income

The following table disaggregates management fee revenue by segment:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
| For the year ended 31 December | £m | £m |
| Total Asset Management fee income: |  |  |
| Management fees | 870 | 870 |
| Rebates | (19) | (24) |
| Performance fees and carried interest | 9 | 41 |
|  | 860 | 887 |
| Total Life fee income: |  |  |
| Investment contracts without DPF | 37 | 42 |
|  | 37 | 42 |
| Total Wealth fee income: |  |  |
| Platform fees | 30 | 31 |
| Advice fees | 76 | 77 |
|  | 106 | 108 |
|  |  |  |
| Total fee income | 1,003 | 1,037 |

#### 7 Administrative and other expenses

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 2023 | Restated i  2022 |
| For the year ended 31 December | Note | £m | £m |
| Staff and employment costs | 8 | 874 | 791 |
| Acquisition costs incurred: |  |  |  |
| Investment contracts without DPF |  | 14 | 9 |
| Other contracts |  | 144 | 138 |
| Acquisition costs deferred: |  |  |  |
| Investment contracts without DPF |  | — | — |
| Other contracts |  | (2) | (6) |
| Amortisation of deferred acquisition costs: |  |  |  |
| Investment contracts without DPF |  | 5 | 4 |
| Other contracts |  | 5 | 6 |
| Impairment of deferred acquisition costs |  | — | 1 |
| Depreciation of property, plant and equipment | 15 | 143 | 142 |
| Impairment of property, plant and equipment ii | 15 | 65 | 3 |
| Amortisation of intangible assets | 13 | 33 | 34 |
| Impairment of goodwill and intangible assets | 13 | 17 | 25 |
| Restructuring costs |  | 226 | 228 |
| Interest expense |  | 206 | 136 |
| Commission expense |  | 159 | 193 |
| Investment management fees |  | 128 | 132 |
| Property-related costs |  | 201 | 192 |
| Other expenses |  | 802 | 1,064 |
|  |  | 3,020 | 3,092 |
| Less amounts directly attributable to insurance results: |  |  |  |
| Expenses attributed to insurance acquisition cash flows incurred during the year |  | (142) | (147) |
| Other directly attributable expenses |  | (637) | (690) |
| Administrative and other expenses |  | 2,241 | 2,255 |

iThe comparative amounts have been restated for the first time adoption of IFRS 17 and IFRS 9. See Note 1.2.1 for further information.

iiIncludes impairment of certain PPE held by the Group's infrastructure capital private equity vehicles of £75m (2022: £11m). Includes impairment recognised

in respect of our future ways of working of £11m (2022: £6m reversal) included in 'restructuring costs and other' within the Segmental Analysis in Note 3.

In addition to the interest expense shown above of £206m (2022: £136m), the interest expense incurred in respect of subordinated

liabilities for the year ended 31 December 2023 was £160m (2022: £162m). This is shown as finance costs in the consolidated

income statement.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 243 |  |

#### 8 Staff and employment costs

The average number of staff employed by the Group during the year was:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| For the year ended 31 December | 2023 | 2022 |
| Average staff headcount i | 8,145 | 7,637 |

iThe headcount includes employees of the Group's consolidated infrastructure and private equity funds.

The following table shows the staff costs and other employee-related costs:

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 2023 | 2022 |
| For the year ended 31 December | Note | £m | £m |
| Wages and salaries |  | 797 | 746 |
| Social security costs |  | 97 | 91 |
| Share-based payments | 37 | 32 | 34 |
| Pension costs: |  |  |  |
| Defined benefit schemes | 17 | 13 | 25 |
| Defined contribution schemes |  | 64 | 59 |
| Total staff and employment costs |  | 1,003 | 955 |

Information in respect of Directors’ remuneration is provided in the Directors’ remuneration report on pages  [120](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5773) to 150.

The table below provides a breakdown of staff and employment costs charged within administrative and other expenses:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
| For the year ended 31 December | £m | £m |
| Staff and employment costs | 874 | 791 |
| Acquisition costs | 57 | 65 |
| Restructuring costs | 61 | 82 |
| Other expenses | 11 | 17 |
| Total staff and employment costs | 1,003 | 955 |

9 Fees payable to the auditor

The following table shows the auditor remuneration, excluding VAT:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
| For the year ended 31 December | £m | £m |
| Fees payable to the Company’s auditor and its associates for audit and assurance services: |  |  |
| Fees payable to the Company’s auditor for the audit of the Company’s individual and consolidated financial  statements | 8.7 | 4.1 |
| Audit of subsidiaries pursuant to legislation | 10.6 | 10.1 |
| Audit-related assurance services | 2.1 | 2.0 |
| Other assurance services | 0.9 | 0.5 |
| Total fees payable to the auditor | 22.3 | 16.7 |

Fees payable to the auditor disclosed above exclude audit and non-audit fees payable to the Group’s principal auditor by funds

managed by the Group, but which are not controlled by the Group, and therefore are not consolidated in the Group financial

statements. The increase in the statutory group audit includes the audit of the IFRS 17 transition of £4.3m.

For more information on non-audit services, refer to the Audit Committee Report on page [117](#i64a92a34e67f48e697d0ea4b18b267a2_0-0-1-4-1229681).

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 244 |  |

#### 10 Tax

10.1 Tax charged/(credited) to the consolidated income statement

The comparative amounts have been restated for the first time adoption of IFRS 17 and IFRS 9. See Note 1.2.1 for further

information. IFRS 17 has a relatively minor impact on the effective tax rate and is described in footnote (iii) of the table in 10.1.2

below. The impact on deferred tax in relation to insurance and investment contract balances is described in footnote (vii) of the

table in 10.2.2. The adoption of IFRS 9 has had no impact on tax balances.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | Restated i  2022 |
| For the year ended 31 December | £m | £m |
| The total tax charge comprises: |  |  |
| Current tax: |  |  |
| Current year | 491 | 158 |
| Adjustments in respect of prior years | 7 | (19) |
| Total current tax | 498 | 139 |
| Deferred tax: |  |  |
| Origination and reversal of temporary differences in the year | (44) | (1,103) |
| Adjustments in respect of prior years | (14) | — |
| Total deferred tax | (58) | (1,103) |
| Total tax charge/(credit) | 440 | (964) |

The tax charge/(credit)  above, comprising current and deferred tax, can be analysed as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | Restated i  2022 |
| For the year ended 31 December | £m | £m |
| UK tax | 498 | (1,148) |
| Overseas tax | (58) | 184 |
| Total tax charge/(credit) | 440 | (964) |

iThe comparative amounts have been restated for the first time adoption of IFRS 17 and IFRS 9. See Note 1.2.1 for further information.

10.1.1 Allocation of profit/(loss) before tax and tax charge between equity holders and policyholders

The profit before tax reflected in the consolidated income statement for the year ended 31 December 2023 of £749m (2022

(Restated): £3,019m loss before tax) comprises profit attributable to equity holders and pre-tax profit attributable to policyholders

of unit-linked and with-profits funds. This is the formal measure of profit before tax under IFRS but it is not the result attributable to

equity holders.

This is principally because the corporate taxes of the Group include those on the income of consolidated with-profits and unit-

linked funds that, through adjustments to benefits, are borne by policyholders. These amounts are required to be included in the

tax charge of the Company under IAS 12. Consequently, this measure of profit before all taxes is not representative of pre-tax

profits attributable to equity holders.

The tax charge attributable to policyholder returns is removed from the Group’s total profit before tax in arriving at the Group’s

profit before tax attributable to equity holders. As the net of tax profits attributable to policyholders is zero, the Group’s pre-tax

profit attributable to policyholders is an amount equal and opposite to the tax charge attributable to policyholders included in the

total tax (credit)/charge.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | | |  | Restated i 2022 | | |
|  | Equity  holders | Policyholders | Total |  | Equity  holders | Policyholders | Total |
| For the year ended 31 December | £m | £m | £m |  | £m | £m | £m |
| Profit/(loss) before tax | 421 | 328 | 749 |  | (2,640) | (379) | (3,019) |
| Tax (charge)/credit | (112) | (328) | (440) |  | 585 | 379 | 964 |
| Profit/(loss) for the year | 309 | — | 309 |  | (2,055) | — | (2,055) |

iThe comparative amounts have been restated for the first time adoption of IFRS 17 and IFRS 9. See Note 1.2.1 for further information.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 245 |  |

#### 10 Tax

#### (continued)

10.1 Tax charged/(credited) to the consolidated income statement (continued)

10.1.2 Tax reconciliation

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | Restatedi | | |
|  | 2023 | | |  | 2022 | | |
|  | Equity  holders | Policyholders | Total |  | Equity  holders | Policyholders | Total |
| For the year ended 31 December | £m | £m | £m |  | £m | £m | £m |
| Profit/(loss) before tax | 421 | 328 | 749 |  | (2,640) | (379) | (3,019) |
| Tax charge/(credit) based on the standard UK corporation  tax rate of 23.5% (2022: 19.0%) | 99 | 77 | 176 |  | (502) | (72) | (574) |
| Impact of (losses)/profits earned in jurisdictions with  different statutory rates to the UK | (2) | — | (2) |  | 3 | — | 3 |
| Recurring items: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Different basis of taxation - policyholders | — | 243 | 243 |  | — | (283) | (283) |
| Deductions not allowable for tax purposes ii | 39 | — | 39 |  | 30 | — | 30 |
| Differences arising on rate of deferred tax compared to  standard UK corporation tax rateiii | (16) | — | (16) |  | 13 | — | 13 |
| Income and gains not taxable or taxable at concessionary  ratesiv | (1) | — | (1) |  | (8) | — | (8) |
| Changes in recognition of deferred tax and effect of  unrecognised tax lossesv | (3) | — | (3) |  | (7) | — | (7) |
| Other | 5 | — | 5 |  | 1 | — | 1 |
| Non-recurring items: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Adjustments in relation to prior periods vi | (15) | 8 | (7) |  | 5 | (24) | (19) |
| Impact of deferred tax recognised at 25% on current year  movementsvii | — | — | — |  | (125) | — | (125) |
| Impairment of goodwill | 6 | — | 6 |  | 5 | — | 5 |
| Tax charge/(credit) | 112 | 328 | 440 |  | (585) | (379) | (964) |

i The comparative amounts have been restated for the first time adoption of IFRS 17 and IFRS 9. See Note 1.2.1 for further information.

ii Of the 2023 amount of £39m, £33m (2022: £22m) relates to the non-taxable adjustment in relation to joint venture agreements in respect of long term

assurance business. The remaining amount relates to expenses that are not deductible for tax purposes, primarily in the UK.

iii This represents deferred tax recognised during the period at a rate that differs to the standard UK Corporation tax rate. It primarily represents deferred tax

recognised on accounting differences between IFRS and local GAAP which is used for the purposes of preparing statutory corporation tax returns.

iv Predominantly relates to non-taxable dividend income in the UK.

v This represents deferred tax recognised during the period at a rate that differs to the standard UK Corporation tax rate. It primarily represents deferred tax

recognised on accounting differences between IFRS and local GAAP which is used for the purposes of preparing statutory corporation tax returns.

vi The equity holders impact of £15m credit (2022: £5m charge) relates to changes in estimates of prior year positions. The policyholders impact of £8m

charge primarily also relates to changes in estimates of prior year positions (2022: £24m credit primarily due to changes in estimates to deferred tax assets

due to agreement reached with HMRC to amend the application of income allocation methodology within the life insurance business).

vii Benefit arising on deferred tax movements in the period booked at the future rate of corporation tax in the UK of 25% compared to the current period rate

of 19%.

The Group’s profits are taxed at different rates depending on the country or territory in which the profits arise. The key applicable

tax rate for 2023 is the UK Corporation tax rate of 25% (effective from 1 April 2023) (2022: 19.0%) as the majority of the Group's

profits are earned and taxed in the UK.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 246 |  |

#### 10 Tax

#### (continued)

10.1 Tax charged/(credited) to the consolidated income statement (continued)

10.1.3 Factors that may impact the future tax rate

The majority of the Group’s profits are generated in the UK. Taking into account recurring tax adjusting items, the underlying effective

tax rate for equity holders' portion of profits is expected to be marginally higher than the statutory rate in the UK of 25% (effective

from 1 April 2023).

The Group has unused tax losses carried forward of £548m (2022: £481m), primarily UK capital losses, on which no deferred tax is

recognised. Should appropriate capital gains arise in future periods it will result in tax benefits thereby reducing the future effective

tax rate in the relevant periods.

During 2023, the UK Government, where the Parent Company is incorporated, enacted the Pillar Two income taxes legislation

effective from 1 January 2024. Under the legislation, the Parent Company will be required to pay top-up tax on profits of its

subsidiaries that are taxed at an effective tax rate of less than 15%. The Group’s taxable profits are predominantly in the UK and given

the mainstream UK corporation tax rate is 25%, it is not expected that any material top-up tax will be required (see 'Independent

auditors' report' for further details of materiality). The Group completed a high-level impact assessment which resulted in an expected

immaterial Pillar Two top up tax. The Group is continuing to assess the impact of the Pillar Two income taxes legislation on its future

financial performance. On 23 May 2023, the IASB issued amendments to IAS 12 ‘International Tax Reform – Pillar Two Model Rules’,

which became effective immediately and were approved for adoption by the UK Endorsement Board on 19 July 2023. The Group has

applied the IAS 12 exemption from recognising and disclosing information on associated deferred tax assets and liabilities.

10.1.4 Use of accounting estimates and judgements

The calculation of the Group's tax charge involves a degree of estimation and judgement. The two principal areas of judgement that

could impact the reported tax position are the recognition and measurement of deferred tax assets and the level of provisioning for

uncertain tax positions.

The recognition of a deferred tax asset relies on an assessment of the probability of future taxable profits, future reversals of existing

taxable temporary differences and ongoing tax planning strategies.

Deferred tax assets are reviewed at each reporting date. In considering their recoverability, the Group assesses the likelihood of them

being recovered within the expiry of losses and/or while operating as a going concern. This takes into account the future expected

profit profile and business model of each relevant company or country, and any potential legislative restrictions on use. Short-term

timing differences are generally recognised ahead of losses and other tax attributes as being likely to reverse more quickly.

The provisions for uncertain tax positions cover a wide range of issues, only a fraction of these are expected to be subject to challenge

by a tax authority at any point in time. The Group engages constructively and transparently with tax authorities with a view to early

resolution of uncertain tax matters. Estimated positions are based on the probability of potential challenge within certain jurisdictions

and the possible outcome based on relevant facts and circumstances. The judgments and estimates made to recognise and measure

the effect of uncertain tax positions are reassessed whenever circumstances change or when there is new information that affects

those judgments.

Not withstanding any origination and reversal of temporary differences in the year, the Group does not consider there to be

a significant risk of a material adjustment in the next financial year to the deferred and current tax balances from either recognition

and measurement of deferred tax assets or the level of provisioning for uncertain tax positions.

10.1.5 Tax (credited)/charged to other comprehensive income

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
| For the year ended 31 December | £m | £m |
| The tax (credit)/charge booked to other comprehensive income, current and deferred tax, comprises: |  |  |
| Actuarial (losses)/gains on defined benefit pension schemes | (28) | 7 |
| Total tax (credit)/charge to other comprehensive income | (28) | 7 |

10.1.6 Tax (credited)/charged to equity

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
| For the year ended 31 December | £m | £m |
| The tax credit booked to shareholders' equity, current and deferred tax, comprises: |  |  |
| Share-based payments | (7) | (6) |
| Total tax credit to equity | (7) | (6) |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 247 |  |

#### 10 Tax

#### (continued)

10.2 Deferred tax

10.2.1 Deferred tax assets and liabilities

Under IAS12, deferred tax is measured at the tax rates that are expected to apply to the period when the asset is realised or the

liability settled, based on tax rates (and laws) that have been enacted or are substantively enacted at the end of the reporting

period. Deferred tax assets are recognised as recoverable to the extent that, on the basis of all available evidence, it is regarded as

probable there will be suitable taxable profits from which the future reversal of the underlying temporary differences can be

deducted or tax losses utilised. Deferred tax assets and liabilities are only offset when there is both a legal right to set-off and an

intention to settle on a net basis.

10.2.2 Deferred tax in the statement of financial position

The table below shows movements on deferred tax assets and liabilities during the year. The amounts are different from those

disclosed on the balance sheet as the below amounts presented before offsetting asset and liability balances where there is a legal

right to set-off and an intention to settle on a net basis.

Changes in tax laws and rates may affect recorded deferred tax assets and liabilities. On 10 June 2021, the UK Government’s

proposal to increase the rate of UK corporation tax from 19% to 25% with effect from 1 April 2023 was enacted into UK law. In line

with the changes to the UK rate of corporation tax, the carrying values of our deferred tax assets and liabilities were revalued in

2022, the impact of which was limited primarily due to the majority of the UK deferred tax balances being measured at a

policyholder rate of tax which remains unaffected.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | | | | | | | | | | |
| For the year ended  31 December | Unrealised  gains  /(losses) on  investmentsii | Life tax  transitional  adjustments iii | Other short-  term timing  differencesiv | Deferred  acquisition  costs v | Defined  benefit  pensions | Capital  allowances | Tax  losses  carried  forward vi | Share-based  payments and  deferred  compensation | Other  pension | Balances  relating to  insurance  and  investment  contractsvii | Total |
| £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Assets | 5 | — | 163 | 38 | — | 28 | 528 | 26 | — | 351 | 1,139 |
| Liabilities | (825) | — | (37) | (1) | (39) | (15) | — | — | — | (572) | (1,489) |
| As at 1 January  2023 | (820) | — | 126 | 37 | (39) | 13 | 528 | 26 | — | (221) | (350) |
| Income statement | 138 | — | (8) | (11) | (10) | (5) | (23) | (1) | — | (22) | 58 |
| Equity and other  comprehensive  income | — | — | — | — | 28 | — | — | (2) | — | — | 26 |
| Other  movements/  Foreign exchange | 9 | — | 5 | — | — | 13 | — | — | — | — | 27 |
| As at 31  December 2023 | (673) | — | 123 | 26 | (21) | 21 | 505 | 23 | — | (243) | (239) |
| Assets | 2 | — | 158 | 27 | — | 21 | 505 | 23 | — | 263 | 999 |
| Liabilities | (675) | — | (35) | (1) | (21) | — | — | — | — | (506) | (1,238) |
| As at 31  December 2023 | (673) | — | 123 | 26 | (21) | 21 | 505 | 23 | — | (243) | (239) |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 248 |  |

#### 10 Tax

#### (continued)

10.2 Deferred tax (continued)

10.2.2 Deferred tax in the statement of financial position (continued)

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Restatedi | | | | | | | | | | |
|  | 2022 | | | | | | | | | | |
| For the year ended  31 December | Unrealised  gains  /(losses) on  investmentsii | Life tax  transitional  adjustments iii | Other short-  term timing  differencesiv | Deferred  acquisition  costs v | Defined  benefit  pensions | Capital  allowances | Tax  losses  carried  forward vi | Share-based  payments and  deferred  compensation | Other  pension | Balances  relating to  insurance  and  investment  contractsvii | Total |
| £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Assets | 3 | — | 162 | 42 | 8 | 25 | 13 | 20 | — | 412 | 685 |
| Liabilities | (1,410) | (26) | (49) | (3) | (48) | (37) | — | — | — | (716) | (2,289) |
| As at 1 January  2022 | (1,407) | (26) | 113 | 39 | (40) | (12) | 13 | 20 | — | (304) | (1,604) |
| Income statement | 414 | 26 | 27 | (2) | 8 | 28 | 515 | 1 | — | 86 | 1,103 |
| Equity and other  comprehensive  income | — | — | — | — | (7) | — | — | 5 | — | — | (2) |
| Other  movements/  foreign exchange | 173 | — | (14) | — | — | (3) | — | — | — | (3) | 153 |
| As at 31  December 2022 | (820) | — | 126 | 37 | (39) | 13 | 528 | 26 | — | (221) | (350) |
| Assets | 5 | — | 163 | 38 | — | 28 | 528 | 26 | — | 386 | 1,174 |
| Liabilities | (825) | — | (37) | (1) | (39) | (15) | — | — | — | (607) | (1,524) |
| As at 31  December 2022 | (820) | — | 126 | 37 | (39) | 13 | 528 | 26 | — | (221) | (350) |

i The comparative amounts have been restated for the first time adoption of IFRS 17 and IFRS 9. See Note 1.2.1 for further information.

ii Deferred tax on unrealised gains/(losses) on investments primarily arise on two key components. The largest component relates to gains/(losses) on

certain investments which are only taxed when realised, ie when an asset is sold. The second component relates to gains/(losses) on certain investments

held by life insurance companies, which for UK corporation tax purposes are deemed to have been disposed of and immediately reacquired at market

value at the end of each accounting period. Any gain/(loss) arising on the deemed disposal is required to be spread over a seven year period.

iii The UK Government made substantial changes to the rules relating to the taxation of life insurance companies which applied from 1 January 2013. A net

deferred tax liability was recognised for the temporary difference that arose on the transition to the new regime. The deferred tax balances were fully

reversed at 31 December 2022.

iv The closing balance at 31 December 2023 primarily comprises £77m (2022: £83m) of deferred tax assets on subordinated debt together with a £27m

(2022: £33m) of deferred tax liability in relation to customer related intangible assets arising on acquisitions of MGSA, Sandringham & responsAbility.

The remaining balance primarily relates to deferred tax assets on employee related compensation.

v The Group incurs various incremental, directly attributable acquisition costs in obtaining new contracts. For UK corporation tax purposes, acquisition

expenses incurred until 31 December 2022 in respect of certain life insurance business were required to be spread over a seven year period. A deferred

tax asset was recognised for the expected future tax deductions.

vi The tax losses carried forward at 31 December 2022 relate to £1,970m of UK tax losses (2022: £2,024m) and £52m (2022: £82m) of UK capital losses.

vii Deferred tax recognised in relation to differences arising on accounting for insurance contracts between IFRS17 and FRS103 - Insurance Contracts (used

for the preparation of the statutory accounts of one of the Group’s subsidiaries, The Prudential Assurance Company Limited).

The Group’s net deferred tax liability at 31 December 2023 of £239m reduced from the net deferred tax liability at 31 December

2022 of £350m representing an overall net movement of £111m. The movement is predominantly due to a decrease of deferred

tax liability (DTL) arising on unrealised losses in the period.

The recognition of a deferred tax asset (DTA) relies on an assessment of the probability of future taxable profits. The Group’s

expectations of future UK taxable profits require management judgement, and take into account the Group’s long-term financial

and strategic plans and projected future shareholder transfers.

The DTA on tax losses carried forward at 31 December 2023 of £505m (2022: £528m) comprises of £492m in relation to UK income

tax losses (2022: £508m) and £13m (2022: £20m) in respect of UK capital losses. The DTA on UK income tax losses has been

recognised in full based upon sufficient future taxable profits arising from shareholder transfers. These transfers are considered a

reliable source of profit and are a consistent measure used in the Group’s Business Plans and Solvency II calculations. The DTA on

UK capital losses has been partially recognised and is based upon expected reversal of the taxable temporary differences

recognised on unrealised gains on investments, only a proportion of which are expected to be available for offset against the UK

capital losses.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 249 |  |

#### 10 Tax

#### (continued)

10.2 Deferred tax (continued)

10.2.2 Deferred tax in the statement of financial position (continued)

Modelling was undertaken to review the recovery period of the DTA on both the income and capital losses. Under current UK tax

legislation, there is no time limit on utilisation of both the income and capital losses, however, these tax losses can only be used

against 50 per cent of taxable income profits and capital gains in future periods. These restrictions in utilisation mean that the value

of the DTA in respect of income tax losses is only expected to be fully recovered by 2038 in the base case forecast. An impaired

scenario was also modelled which reflected a 10% reduction of forecast shareholder transfer in each period, this extended the

recovery to 2040. The income tax losses arising in 2022 are not expected to be recurring in future periods and given the forecast of

future profitability and the Group’s commitment to the UK market, in management’s judgement it is probable that the value of the

DTA on losses will be recovered by the Group while still operating as a going concern. The modelling of future capital gains arising

on investments show that the recognised DTA on capital losses is expected to be recovered by 2029. It is possible that future tax

law changes could materially affect the timing of recovery and the value of these losses ultimately realised by the Group.

The deferred tax balances arise in the following parts of the Group:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Deferred tax assets | |  | Deferred tax liabilities | |
|  | 2023 | Restated i  2022 |  | 2023 | Restated i  2022 |
| For the year ended 31 December | £m | £m |  | £m | £m |
| UK | 430 | 388 |  | (362) | (480) |
| Overseas | 13 | 57 |  | (320) | (315) |
| As at 31 December | 443 | 445 |  | (682) | (795) |

iThe comparative amounts have been restated for the first time adoption of IFRS 17 and IFRS 9. See Note 1.2.1 for further information.

10.2.3 Unrecognised deferred tax

Tax losses and temporary differences

At the end of the reporting period, the Group's continuing operations have unused tax losses of £548m (2022: £481m) for which

no deferred tax asset is being recognised. The Group's unused tax losses primarily relate to capital losses in the UK of £540m

(2022: £472m). No deferred tax asset is recognised on the unused tax losses of £548m (2022: £481m) as it is considered not

probable that future taxable UK capital gains or other appropriate profits will be available against which they can be utilised. Under

UK law, capital losses can be carried forward indefinitely.

Group investments in subsidiaries, branches and investments

Retained earnings of overseas subsidiaries are expected to be re-invested indefinitely or remitted to the UK free from further

taxation by virtue of Parent Company exemptions on dividends from subsidiaries and on capital gains on disposal. Consequentially,

the Group does not consider there to be any significant taxable temporary differences associated with investments in subsidiaries,

branches, associates and joint arrangements.

10.3 Current tax assets and liabilities

Movements on corporation tax current tax assets and liabilities were as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | Restated i  2022 |
| For the year ended 31 December | £m | £m |
| Net corporation tax asset as at 1 January | 197 | 44 |
| Income statement | (498) | (139) |
| Reserves movement for the period | 9 | 1 |
| Corporation tax paid | 250 | 268 |
| Other movements | 12 | 23 |
| Net corporation tax (liability)/asset as at 31 December | (30) | 197 |
| Corporation tax assets: |  |  |
| UK | 16 | 214 |
| Overseas | 51 | 41 |
| Corporation tax liabilities: |  |  |
| UK | (57) | (24) |
| Overseas | (40) | (34) |
| Net corporation tax (liability)/asset as at 31 December | (30) | 197 |

iThe comparative amounts have been restated for the first time adoption of IFRS 17 and IFRS 9. See Note 1.2.1 for further information.

Net corporation tax (liability)/asset consists of £67m current tax assets (2022: £255m) and £97m current tax liabilities

(2022: £58m). All corporation tax assets and liabilities are expected to be settled within 12 months.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 250 |  |

#### 10 Tax

#### (continued)

10.3 Current tax assets and liabilities (continued)

One of the Group’s subsidiaries, The Prudential Assurance Company Limited (PAC), is the lead litigant in a combined group action

against HM Revenue and Customs (HMRC) concerning the correct historical tax treatment applying to dividends received from

overseas portfolio investments of its With-Profits Fund.

In February 2018, the Supreme Court heard HMRC’s appeal against the earlier Court of Appeal decision in PAC’s favour. The

decision of the Supreme Court, released in July 2018, upheld the main point of dispute in PAC’s favour but reversed the decisions

of the lower courts on some practical points of how to apply that principle. The Supreme Court issued its order giving effect to its

decision in October 2019, stating any remaining issues of computation be remitted back to the High Court. PAC and HMRC are

working through the mechanics of implementing the Supreme Court decisions. To date, this work has led to a reduction in the

estimate for policyholder tax credit recoverable, and the associated estimate of interest receivable.

As at 31 December 2023, PAC has recognised a total policyholder tax credit of £114m (2022: £114m) in respect of its claim against

HMRC. Of this amount, £40m (2022: £40m) has been paid by HMRC leaving a tax recoverable balance of £74m (2022: £74m)

recorded as an amount of tax due from HMRC. PAC will be entitled to interest on the tax repaid. As a result of the COVID pandemic

the timing to finalise the issue has been further delayed. It is now expected to be finalised during 2024 at which point PAC expect

to receive full and final payment.

#### 11 Earnings per share

Basic earnings per share for the year ended  31 December 2023 was 12.7 p (2022: (83.6p)) and diluted earnings per share was  12.4p

(2022: (83.6p)). Basic earnings per share is based on the weighted average ordinary shares outstanding after deducting treasury

shares and shares held by the employee benefit trust. Diluted EPS is based on the potential future shares outstanding resulting

from exercise of options under the various share-based payment schemes in addition to the weighted average ordinary shares

outstanding.

The following table shows details of basic and diluted earnings per share:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | Restated i  2022 |
| For the year ended 31 December | £m | £m |
| Profit/(loss) attributable to equity holders of M&G plc | 297 | (2,068) |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
| For the year ended 31 December | Millions | Millions |
| Weighted average number of ordinary shares outstanding | 2,350 | 2,474 |
| Dilutive effect of share options and awards | 46 | — |
| Weighted average number of diluted ordinary shares outstanding | 2,396 | 2,474 |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | Restated i  2022 |
| For the year ended 31 December | Pence  per share | Pence  per share |
| Basic earnings/(loss) per share | 12.7 | (83.6) |
| Diluted earnings/(loss) per share | 12.4 | (83.6) |

iThe comparative amounts have been restated for the first time adoption of IFRS 17 and IFRS 9. See Note 1.2.1 for further information.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 251 |  |

#### 12 Dividends

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | |  | 2022 | |
| For the year ended 31 December | Pence  per share | £m |  | Pence  per share | £m |
| Dividends relating to reporting period: |  |  |  |  |  |
| First interim dividend - Ordinary | 6.5 | 152 |  | 6.2 | 154 |
| Second interim dividend - Ordinary | 13.2 | 311 |  | 13.4 | 310 |
| Total | 19.7 | 463 |  | 19.6 | 464 |
| Dividends paid in reporting period: |  |  |  |  |  |
| Prior year's interim dividend - Ordinary | 13.4 | 310 |  | 12.2 | 311 |
| First interim dividend - Ordinary | 6.5 | 152 |  | 6.2 | 154 |
| Total | 19.9 | 462 |  | 18.4 | 465 |

Subsequent to 31 December 2023, the Board has declared a second interim dividend for 2023 of 13.2 pence per ordinary share

and, an estimated £311m in total . The dividend is expected to be paid on 9 May 2024 and will be recorded as an appropriation of

retained earnings in the Parent Company's financial statements at the time that it is paid.

#### 13 Goodwill and intangible assets

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | | |  | 2022 | | |
|  | Goodwill | Other  Intangibles | Total |  | Goodwill | Other  Intangibles | Total |
| For the year ended 31 December | £m | £m | £m |  | £m | £m | £m |
| Cost |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| At 1 January | 1,580 | 490 | 2,070 |  | 1,411 | 338 | 1,749 |
| Transfer to held for sale | (1) | (111) | (112) |  | — | — | — |
| Additions: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Arising on acquisitions | — | — | — |  | 166 | 69 | 235 |
| Internally generated | — | — | — |  | — | 7 | 7 |
| Other purchases | 11 | 36 | 47 |  | — | 76 | 76 |
| Disposals and transfers | — | (1) | (1) |  | (4) | (4) | (8) |
| Foreign exchange differences | (1) | (17) | (18) |  | 7 | 4 | 11 |
| At 31 December | 1,589 | 397 | 1,986 |  | 1,580 | 490 | 2,070 |
| Accumulated amortisation and impairment |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| At 1 January | (45) | (148) | (193) |  | (20) | (114) | (134) |
| Transfer to held for sale | — | 68 | 68 |  | — | — | — |
| Amortisation | — | (33) | (33) |  | — | (34) | (34) |
| (Impairment)/reversal of impairment | (24) | 8 | (16) |  | (25) | — | (25) |
| Disposals and transfers | — | 1 | 1 |  | — | 4 | 4 |
| Foreign exchange differences | (1) | 3 | 2 |  | — | (4) | (4) |
| At 31 December | (70) | (101) | (171) |  | (45) | (148) | (193) |
| Net book amount | 1,519 | 296 | 1,815 |  | 1,535 | 342 | 1,877 |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 2023 | 2022 |
| For the year ended 31 December | Note | £m | £m |
| Goodwill comprises: |  |  |  |
| Asset Management |  | 1,262 | 1,287 |
| M&G Wealth Platform |  | 13 | 13 |
| Other |  | 42 | 42 |
| Subsidiaries held by the With-Profits Fund | 2 | 202 | 193 |
|  |  | 1,519 | 1,535 |

13.1 Impairment assessment

Goodwill does not generate cash flows independently of other groups of assets and thus is assigned to a group of cash-generating

units for the purposes of impairment testing.

The group of cash-generating units are based upon how management monitors the business and represent the lowest level to

which goodwill can be allocated on a reasonable basis.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 252 |  |

#### 13 Goodwill and intangible assets

#### (continued)

13.1 Impairment assessment (continued)

Goodwill is tested annually for impairment, and where there is an indication of impairment, by comparing the carrying amount of

the group of cash-generating units, including any goodwill, with its recoverable amount.

None of the goodwill recognised is expected to be deductible for income tax purposes.

Asset Management cash-generating units

The carrying value of Asset Management goodwill predominantly relates to that arising on the acquisition of M&G Group Limited,

split between the Wholesale Asset Management cash-generating unit (excluding MandG Investments Southern Africa (Pty)

Limited), the Institutional Asset Management cash-generating unit (excluding responsAbility Investments AG), and the Internal

Asset Management cash-generating unit. Goodwill arising on the acquisition of the MandG Investments Southern Africa (Pty)

Limited cash-generating unit and the responsAbility Investments AG cash-generating unit is also recognised.

M&G Group Limited

An impairment assessment has been undertaken, which resulted in no impairment charge being recognised.

The recoverable amount of the group of cash-generating units was determined by calculating the value in use. The value in use

represents the present value of future cash flows based on the business plan to 2026 approved by management, and relevant

assumptions for cash flows for later years.

The future cash flows used in the value in use calculation are based on a set of economic, market and business assumptions.

These include the direct and secondary effects of recent developments, such as changes in global equity markets and trends in

fund flows, which are considered by management in arriving at the expectations for the final projections for the business plan.

The business plan considers the growth in customer preference for ESG products, including those aimed at managing and

addressing climate risk, and its impact on projected AUMA flows based on our strategy. M&G Group Limited being an asset

manager does not hold material investments on its balance sheet which would directly be impacted by climate risk. Given this is an

emerging area, and given the current available data and the sophistication of the models, forecast cash flows may not fully reflect

the potential impact of climate risk.

Based on the assessment, the value in use of the group of cash-generating units was higher than the carrying value and no

impairment has been recognised as at 31 December 2023 in respect of goodwill arising on the acquisition of M&G Group Limited.

The value in use is particularly sensitive to a number of key assumptions as follows:

– The cash flow forecast has been extrapolated beyond the business plan period to incorporate a five-year value in use

assessment, estimating growth rates for 2027 and 2028, tapering the growth expected in 2026 down over the two-year period,

to the long-term growth rate (based on long-term inflation and nominal gross domestic product rates for the UK).

– The pre-tax discount rate as at 31 December 2023 was 11% (2022: 11%) and is based on the weighted average cost of capital for

M&G Group Limited derived using an estimated cost of equity, under the capital asset pricing model and cost of debt. A 50bps

increase in the discount rate would result in the value in use decreasing by £175m (2022: £187m). This would not result in any

impairment charge being recorded for goodwill.

– The terminal value was calculated using a standard growth model, using a discount rate of 11% (2022: 11%) as stated above and

a long-term growth rate of 2% (2022: 2%). A 50bps decrease in the long-term growth rate would result in the value in use

decreasing by £127m (2022: £122m). This would not result in any impairment charge being recorded for goodwill.

– That asset management contracts continue on similar terms.

No reasonable change in assumptions stated above that would result in any impairment being recorded. Furthermore, there would

be no impairment recorded even if the individual stresses to assumptions stated above were to apply concurrently which

demonstrates the significant headroom available on the carrying value.

responsAbility Investments AG

During the year to 31 December 2023 an impairment of £25m (2022: £nil) has been recognised in respect of the responsAbility

Investments AG cash-generating unit to bring the carrying value down to its recoverable amount which is its value in use of £132m

(2022: £186m). The change primarily reflects a revised view of timing of revenue synergies, as anticipated at the date of acquisition,

being delivered or achieved. The responsAbility Investments AG cash generating unit consists of the net assets and goodwill and

other intangibles arising from the acquisition of responsAbility Investments AG in May 2022. All of the impairment has been

allocated against goodwill with the expense recorded in administrative expenses in the consolidated income statement. The key

assumptions in determining the value in use were a discount rate of 10.5% (2022: 10.0%), a long-term growth rate of 1.6% (2022:

2.0%) and a terminal value earnings before interest, taxation, depreciation and amortisation (EBITDA) margin of 31.6% (2022:

27.7%).

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 253 |  |

#### 13 Goodwill and intangible assets

#### (continued)

13.1 Impairment assessment (continued)

Acquisition of subsidiaries held by the With-Profits Fund

Goodwill arising on acquisition of subsidiaries held relates to acquisitions made within consolidated infrastructure private equity

vehicles which are held by the With-Profits Fund. Management have undertaken an impairment assessment by comparing the fair

value of the subsidiaries with their carrying value. As a result of the assessment, no impairment was recognised for the year ended

31 December 2023 (2022: £nil).

13.2 Intangible assets

Intangible assets comprise customer relationships acquired through business combinations, software, service concessions,

royalties and licences. All intangibles are amortised on a straight-line basis.

#### 14 Investments in joint ventures and associates

14.1 Investments in joint ventures and associates accounted for using the equity method

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
| For the year ended 31 December | £m | £m |
| Interests in joint ventures | 265 | 413 |
| Interests in associates | 22 | — |
| Investments in joint ventures and associates accounted for using the equity method | 287 | 413 |

A controlling stake was acquired in two joint ventures held in the With-Profits Fund. As a result they are no longer accounted for as

investments in joint ventures are are now fully consolidated.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
| For the year ended 31 December | £m | £m |
| Share of profit from joint ventures | 23 | 38 |
| Share of profit from associates | — | — |
| Share of profit from joint ventures and associates accounted for using the equity method | 23 | 38 |

There is no share of other comprehensive income from joint ventures or associates.

14.1.1 Investment in joint ventures accounted for using the equity method

All of the Group’s investments in joint ventures which are accounted for using the equity method are property vehicles held in the

With-Profits Fund. The results of the Group’s joint ventures therefore do not affect shareholders’ results.

No joint ventures are considered to be material individually or in aggregate to the Group for the years ended  31 December 2023

and 31 December 2022. None of the Group’s joint ventures are listed and financial information of these investments covering

the same reporting period as that of the Group has been used for accounting for these investments using the equity method.

14.1.2 Investment in associates accounted for using the equity method

The Group has investments in associates which are accounted for using the equity method in the consolidated

financial statements. All of the Group’s associates which are accounted for using the equity method are held by the shareholder-

backed business. No associates are considered to be material individually or in aggregate to the Group for the years ended

31 December 2023 and 31 December 2022. None of the Group’s equity-accounted associates are listed, and the reporting date

and reporting period of the Group’s associates accounted for using the equity method are the same as the Group.

On 8 March 2023, the Group acquired an initial stake in Continuum. Further details are set out in Note 2.2.

14.2 Interests in joint ventures and associates accounted for at fair value through profit or loss (FVTPL)

The Group has investments in OEICs, unit trusts, property unit trusts and venture capital investments of the With-Profits Fund

where the Group has significant influence or joint control. These investments are accounted for on a FVTPL basis and are included

within equity securities and pooled investment funds in the consolidated statement of financial position.

14.2.1 Associates accounted for at FVTPL

During the year ended 31 December 2022, M&G European Property Fund (MEP) was deconsolidated from the Group and is now

accounted for as an associate on a FVTPL basis. As at 31 December 2023, the Group held 29.4% of MEP (2022: 29.8%) with a fair

value of £1,008m (2022: £1,143m). No other associates accounted for at FVTPL are considered individually material to the Group for

the years ended 31 December 2023 and 31 December 2022.

The aggregate fair value of associates accounted for at FVTPL, including MEP, at 31 December 2023 was £2,004m

(2022: £1,850m).

14.2.2 Joint ventures accounted for at FVTPL

The aggregate fair value of joint ventures accounted for at FVTPL at 31 December 2023 was £209m (2022: £190m). None of the

joint ventures accounted for at FVTPL are considered individually material to the Group for the years ended 31 December 2023

and 31 December 2022.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 254 |  |

#### 15 Property, plant and equipment

Property, plant and equipment (PPE) comprises right of use assets, properties and land occupied by the Group and other tangible

assets. A reconciliation of the carrying amount of these items from the beginning to the end of the year is as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | | | |  | 2022 | | | |
|  | Right of use  assets | Group  occupied  property | Other  tangible  assets | Total |  | Right of use  assets | Group  occupied  property | Other  tangible  assets | Total |
| For the year ended 31 December | £m | £m | £m | £m |  | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Cost |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| At 1 January | 346 | 106 | 2,140 | 2,592 |  | 306 | 106 | 2,695 | 3,107 |
| Transfer to held for sale | (11) | (102) | (73) | (186) |  | (7) | (1) | (196) | (204) |
| Additions | 13 | 8 | 488 | 509 |  | 32 | — | 573 | 605 |
| Arising on acquisition of subsidiaries | — | — | — | — |  | 16 | — | 5 | 21 |
| Disposals and transfers | (53) | — | (13) | (66) |  | (4) | (1) | (1,088) | (1,093) |
| Foreign exchange differences | (1) | — | 3 | 2 |  | 3 | 2 | 151 | 156 |
| At 31 December | 294 | 12 | 2,545 | 2,851 |  | 346 | 106 | 2,140 | 2,592 |
| Accumulated depreciation and  impairment |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| At 1 January | (105) | (23) | (511) | (639) |  | (88) | (19) | (464) | (571) |
| Transfer to held for sale | 2 | 25 | 17 | 44 |  | 1 | — | 39 | 40 |
| Depreciation charge for the year | (24) | (2) | (117) | (143) |  | (24) | (3) | (115) | (142) |
| Arising on acquisition of subsidiaries | — | — | — | — |  | — | — | (2) | (2) |
| Impairment | (4) | — | (61) | (65) |  | 6 | — | (9) | (3) |
| Disposals and transfers | 6 | — | 11 | 17 |  | 1 | — | 52 | 53 |
| Foreign exchange differences | 1 | — | (1) | — |  | (1) | (1) | (12) | (14) |
| At 31 December | (124) | — | (662) | (786) |  | (105) | (23) | (511) | (639) |
| Net book amount | 170 | 12 | 1,883 | 2,065 |  | 241 | 83 | 1,629 | 1,953 |

Consideration was given to potential impacts on PPE related estimates and judgements arising from the climate scenario

modelling on infrastructure assets within our TCFD disclosures (starting on page [69](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5359)). The assessment concluded that no

impairment indicator is present and no adjustments would be required for useful lives and residual values for the current reporting

year.

15.1 Right of use assets

The Group recognises right of use assets for leases of land and buildings which are used as office space across various locations.

Some leases include lease break options that are exercisable at the option of the Group.

As at 31 December 2023, £23m (2022: £29m) of right of use assets were held by the With-Profits Fund.

15.2 Other tangible assets

As at 31 December 2023, other tangible assets with a net book value of £1,784m (2022: £1,513m)  were held by the With-Profits

Fund, of which £174m (2022: £217m) are assets under construction. The other tangible assets within the With-Profits Fund are held

by the Group's infrastructure capital private equity vehicles.

During the year £54m (2022: £9m) of impairments, net of reversals, were recognised in respect of tangible assets held by the

Group's infrastructure capital private equity vehicles.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 255 |  |

#### 16 Investment property

Investment property is primarily held by the With-Profits Fund and is carried at fair value. A reconciliation of the carrying amount of

investment property from the beginning of the year to the end of the year is set out below:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
| For the year ended 31 December | £m | £m |
| At 1 January | 16,505 | 19,698 |
| Transfer (to)/from held for sale | (172) | 24 |
| Additions: |  |  |
| Resulting from property acquisitions | 746 | 2,279 |
| Resulting from expenditure capitalised | 215 | 420 |
| Arising on acquisition of subsidiaries | 76 | — |
| Disposals and other | (530) | (4,643) |
| Net fair value losses | (1,053) | (1,477) |
| Foreign exchange differences | (365) | 204 |
| At 31 December | 15,422 | 16,505 |

For the year ended 31 December 2023 rental income from investment property was £956m (2022: £884m). Direct operating

expenses, including repairs and maintenance arising from these properties for the year ended 31 December 2023 were

£191m (2022:  £154m). Direct operating expenses on investment property not generating rental income for the year ended

31 December 2023 was £9m (2022: £13m).

The Group’s policy is to let investment property to tenants through operating leases. The leases typically include clauses to enable

periodic rent reviews according to prevailing market conditions. In some agreements, the rents might be variable and linked

to an index. Certain leases contain options to break before the end of the lease term by either party.

Minimum future rental income to be received on non-cancellable leases of the Group’s freehold and leasehold investment property

are receivable in the following periods:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
| For the year ended 31 December | £m | £m |
| Less than 1 year | 461 | 468 |
| After 1 year to 2 years | 407 | 419 |
| After 2 years to 3 years | 375 | 384 |
| After 3 years to 4 years | 332 | 353 |
| After 4 years to 5 years | 298 | 321 |
| Over 5 years | 2,100 | 2,085 |
| Total minimum future rental income | 3,973 | 4,030 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 256 |  |

#### 17 Defined benefit pension schemes

17.1 Background and summary economic and IAS 19 financial positions

The Group operates three defined benefit pension schemes, which historically have been funded by the Group. The largest defined

benefit scheme as at 31 December 2023 is the Prudential Staff Pension Scheme (PSPS), which accounts for 83% (2022: 82%) of

the present value of the defined benefit pension obligation.

The Group also operates two smaller defined benefit pension schemes that were originally established by the M&G Group Limited

(M&GGPS) and Scottish Amicable (SASPS) businesses.

On 18 September 2023, M&GGPS Trustees executed a buy-in transaction with PAC covering all deferred and pensioner member

liabilities. A premium of £329m was transferred to PAC as part of the transaction. The assets transferred to PAC as premium are

recognised in the relevant line within financial assets in the consolidated statement of financial position. As a result of the buy-in

the relevant plan assets transferred were replaced with a single line insurance policy reimbursement right asset which is

eliminated on consolidation. This reimbursement right asset, although available to the Scheme does not constitute a plan asset

under IAS 19. The value of this insurance policy at 31 December 2023 was £298.1m.

In addition, on 30 September 2023, M&GGPS agreed to transfer the liability related to all active members to the PSPS scheme.

This resulted in a premium of £50.4m and related liability £29.0m being transferred to PSPS. This is accounted for as a settlement

and accordingly, M&GGPS record a loss of £21.4m on derecognition and PSPS record a corresponding gain which is eliminated on

consolidation.

Under IAS 19: Employee Benefits and IFRIC 14: IAS 19 – The Limit on a Defined Benefit Asset, Minimum Funding Requirements

and their Interaction, the Group can only recognise a surplus to the extent that it is able to access the surplus either through an

unconditional right of refund or through reduced future contributions relating to ongoing service of active members. The Group has

no unconditional right of refund to any surplus in PSPS. Accordingly, PSPS’s net economic pension surplus is restricted up to the

present value of the Group’s economic benefit, which is calculated as the difference between the estimated future cost of service

for active members and the estimated future ongoing contributions. The level of the restriction is set out in the table below.

Subsequent to the transfer of active members from M&GGPS to PSPS, a portion (23% as at 31 December 2023) of the net

economic pension surplus of PSPS is attributable to M&G FA Limited and reflected in M&G FA Limited’s financial statements. The

remainder is then attributed 70% to the With-Profits Fund and 30% to the Group’s shareholders. The remaining policyholder and

shareholder allocation of PSPS is reflected in the financial statements of PAC and M&G Corporate Services Limited respectively.

In contrast, the Group is able to access the surplus of SASPS and M&GGPS through an unconditional right of refund. Therefore, the

surplus resulting from the schemes (if any) would be recognised in full. As at 31 December 2023 the SASPS scheme is in surplus

and the M&GGPS schemes is in deficit based on the IAS 19 valuation.

M&GGPS is in a net economic surplus position but in deficit on an IAS 19 basis as a result of the elimination of the reimbursement right

asset recognised in respect of the buy-in of the Scheme by PAC as explained below. The Scheme also has investments in insurance

policies issued by Prudential Pensions Limited (PPL), a subsidiary of the Group, through which it invests in certain pooled funds. Under IAS

19, non-transferable insurance policies issued by a related party do not qualify as plan assets and these are eliminated.

The gross economic position of M&GGPS which includes the PPL policies and reimbursement is reflected in the financial

statements of M&G FA Limited.

The SASPS net economic pension deficit is attributed 40% to the With-Profits Fund and 60% to the Group’s shareholders. Both

the policyholder and shareholder allocation of SASPS is reflected in the financial statements of PAC.

We recognise climate change has potential to affect the value of investments within the Schemes. Both PSPS and M&GGPS

incorporate climate-related factors when executing their strategic objectives.

The pension assets and liabilities for the defined benefit pension schemes are as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | | | |
|  | PSPS | SASPS | M&GGPS | Total |
| As at 31 December | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Fair value of plan assets | 4,611 | 583 | 314 | 5,508 |
| Present value of defined benefit obligation | (4,260) | (576) | (298) | (5,134) |
| Effect of restriction on surplus | (339) | — | — | (339) |
| Net economic pension surplus i | 12 | 7 | 16 | 35 |
| Non-qualifying insurance policies | — | — | (12) | (12) |
| Eliminate of reimbursement right asset on consolidation | — | — | (298) | (298) |
| Net total pension surplus/(deficit) | 12 | 7 | (294) | (275) |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 257 |  |

#### 17 Defined benefit pension schemes

#### (continued)

17.1 Background and summary economic and IAS 19 financial positions (continued)

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | | | |
|  | PSPS | SASPS | M&GGPS | Total |
| As at 31 December | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Attributable to: |  |  |  |  |
| Shareholder‑backed business | 6 | 4 | (294) | (284) |
| With-Profits Fund | 6 | 3 | — | 9 |
| Net total pension surplus/(deficit) | 12 | 7 | (294) | (275) |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2022 | | | |
|  | PSPS | SASPS | M&GGPS | Total |
| As at 31 December | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Fair value of plan assets | 4,641 | 582 | 442 | 5,665 |
| Present value of defined benefit obligation | (4,050) | (566) | (313) | (4,929) |
| Effect of restriction on surplus | (581) | — | — | (581) |
| Net economic pension surplus i | 10 | 16 | 129 | 155 |
| Non-qualifying insurance policies | — | — | — | — |
| Net pension surplus attributable to the Group | 10 | 16 | 129 | 155 |

i The economic basis reflects the position of the defined benefit schemes from the perspective of the pension schemes, adjusted for the effect of IFRIC 14

for the derecognition of PSPS’s unrecognisable surplus and before adjusting for any non-qualifying assets.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2022 | | | |
|  | PSPS | SASPS | M&GGPS | Total |
| As at 31 December | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Attributable to: |  |  |  |  |
| Shareholder‑backed business | 3 | 10 | 129 | 142 |
| With‑Profits Fund | 7 | 6 | — | 13 |
| Net total pension surplus | 10 | 16 | 129 | 155 |

17.1.1 Triennial actuarial valuations

A full actuarial valuation is required for defined benefit pension schemes every three years in order to assess the appropriate level

of funding for schemes in relation to their commitments. These valuations include assessments of the likely rate of return on the

assets held within the separate trustee administered funds. The actuarial valuation differs from the IAS 19 accounting basis

valuation in a number of respects, including the discount rate assumption where IAS 19 prescribes a rate based on high-quality

corporate bonds while a more prudent assumption is typically used for the actuarial valuation.

Summary information on the latest completed actuarial valuation for each of the schemes, as at 31 December 2023, is shown

in the table below.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 258 |  |

#### 17 Defined benefit pension schemes

#### (continued)

17.1 Background and summary economic and IAS 19 financial positions (continued)

17.1.1 Triennial actuarial valuations (continued)

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | PSPS | SASPS | M&GGPS |
| Last completed actuarial  valuation date | 05 April 2020 | 31 March 2020 | 31 December 2020 |
| Funding level at the last  valuation | 108% | 85% | 116% |
| Deficit funding arrangement  agreed with the Trustees  based on the last completed  valuation | No deficit funding required | Deficit funding of £26m per  annum from 1 April 2020 until  31 December 2025, or earlier if  the scheme’s funding level  reaches 100% before date. The  deficit funding will be reviewed  every three years at subsequent  valuations | No deficit funding required |
| Current level of employer  contributions for active  members | Are at the minimum level  required under the scheme  rules (approximately £3m per  annum)i | Approximately £4.5m per annum | Zero contribution:  no active members remaining  post-buy-in |
| Contributions to cover  ongoing administration  and other expenses | Approximately £7m per  annum until April 2023, then  falling to approximately  £6.25m per annum | Approximately £1.8m per annum | Approximately £1.5m  per annum |

iNote that this includes the estimate amount in respect of PSPS members at the last triennial valuation plus the expected contribution at the minimum level

in respect of members transferred from M&GGPS.

The contributions detailed above broadly represent the Group's current expectation of amounts that will be paid to each respective

plan in the next annual reporting period.

The triennial valuations of the schemes are currently being progressed but have not been completed as at 31 December 2023.

17.1.2 Risks to which the defined benefit schemes expose the Group

The plans are subject to the statutory funding objective requirements of the Pensions Act 2004, which require that plans be funded

to at least the level of their technical provisions (an actuarial estimate of the assets needed to provide for the benefits already built

up under the plan). Where there is a deficit, the employers of the schemes would agree a deficit recovery plan. Accordingly, the

pension schemes expose the Group to a number of risks, the most significant of which are interest rate risk, equity risk, inflation

risk, credit risk and mortality risk.

17.1.3 Corporate governance

The Group’s pension schemes are established under trust and are subject to UK legal requirements; this includes being subject to

regulation by the Pensions Regulator in accordance with the Pensions Act 2021. Each scheme has a corporate trustee to which

some Directors are appointed by Group employers with the remaining Directors nominated by members in accordance with UK

legal requirements. The Trustees have the ultimate responsibility to ensure that each scheme is managed in accordance with its

Trust Deed and Rules. The Trustees act in the best interests of the schemes’ beneficiaries; this includes taking appropriate account

of each employer's legal obligation and financial ability to support the schemes when setting investment strategy and when

agreeing funding with the employers. The employers’ contribution commitments are formally updated at each triennial valuation;

between valuations funding levels and employer strength continue to be monitored, with the Trustees being able to bring forward

the next triennial valuation if they consider it appropriate to do so.

All of the Group’s defined benefit pension schemes are final salary schemes, which are closed to new entrants. The pensionable

salaries for most members are capped at the levels as at 30 September 2019. The Trustee of each scheme sets the general

investment policy and specifies any restrictions on types of investment and the degrees of divergence permitted from the

benchmark, but delegates the responsibility for selection and realisation of specific investments to the investment managers.

The Trustees consult with the principal employer for each scheme on the investment principles, but the ultimate responsibility for

the investment of the assets of the schemes lies with the Trustees.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 259 |  |

#### 17 Defined benefit pension schemes

#### (continued)

17.1 Background and summary economic and IAS 19 financial positions (continued)

17.1.3 Corporate governance (continued)

The Trustees of each of the schemes manage the investment strategy of the scheme to achieve an acceptable balance between

investing in the assets that most closely match the expected benefit payments and assets that are expected to achieve a greater

return in the hope of reducing the contributions required or providing additional benefits to members. For all three schemes, and

especially PSPS and SASPS, a significant portion of the scheme assets are invested in liability matching assets such as bonds and

gilts, including index-linked gilts, to partially hedge against inflation. In addition, the schemes maintain portfolios of interest rate and

inflation swaps to match more closely the duration and inflation profiles of their assets to their liabilities.

As noted above, the Trustees of M&GGPS executed a buy-in transaction with PAC, whereby the longevity and investment risk in

respect of all deferred and pensioner members was transferred to PAC. Furthermore, liabilities relating to all active members of the

scheme were transferred to PSPS during the year which further de-risks the scheme.

All three schemes have invested in a mix of both return-seeking assets, such as equities and property, and matching assets,

including leveraged liability-driven investment portfolios to reflect the liability profile of the scheme. They manage the risks of the

return-seeking exposure by investing in a diversified mix of investments.

During 2020 PSPS entered into a longevity swap transaction with Pacific Life Re Limited. This arrangement provides long-term

protection for PSPS against costs that could result from unexpected increases in life expectancy relating to the pensions that were

in payment on 6 April 2019, excluding any future discretionary increases. As at 31 December 2023, the longevity swap covered

£2.0bn (2022: £2.0bn) of current pensioner scheme liabilities, on an IAS 19 basis.

17.2 Assumptions

17.2.1 Demographic assumptions

Post-retirement mortality

The calculation of the defined benefit obligation for the Group's schemes requires assumptions to be set for both current mortality

and the allowance for future mortality improvements. The table below sets out the mortality tables and mortality improvement

model used for the Group’s schemes, along with the associated life expectancies.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| As at | Scheme | Mortality tables (with scaling factors applied  to reflect experience) | Mortality  improvements modeli | Expectation of life from retirement at aged 60 | | | |
| Male  currently  aged 60 | Male  currently  aged 40 | Female  currently  aged 60 | Female  currently  aged 40 |
| 31 December 2023 | PSPS | S2PMA/S2PFA for males/females | CMI 2021 | 26.5 | 28.6 | 28.3 | 30.3 |
| SASPS | S1PMA/S1PFA for males/females | CMI 2021 | 27.4 | 29.4 | 29.9 | 31.8 |
| M&GGPS | SAPS2 Light | CMI 2021 | 28.5 | 30.6 | 30.4 | 32.4 |
| 31 December 2022 | PSPS | S3PMA/S3PFA for males/females | CMI 2020 | 26.7 | 29.1 | 28.4 | 30.6 |
| SASPS | S3PMA/S3PFA for males/females | CMI 2020 | 27.5 | 29.7 | 30.0 | 32.1 |
| M&GGPS | S3PMA/S3PFA Light for males/females | CMI 2020 | 28.4 | 30.5 | 30.2 | 32.3 |

i The mortality assumptions are adjusted to make allowance for future improvements in longevity. As at 31 December 2023, this allowance was based on

t he CMI 2021 mortality improvements model with improvement factors of 1.60% for males (Sk = 7.25 and A parameter varies by age) and 1.60% for

females (Sk = 7.75 and A parameter varies by age) (2022: this allowance was based on the CMI 2020 model with improvement factors of 1.60% for males

(Sk = 7.25) and 1.60% for females (Sk = 7.75)).

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 260 |  |

#### 17 Defined benefit pension schemes

#### (continued)

17.2 Assumptions (continued)

17.2.2 Economic assumptions

The actuarial assumptions used in determining defined benefit obligations and the net periodic benefit costs for each of the

Group's defined benefit pension schemes are as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | | |  | 2022 | | |
| For the year ended 31 December | PSPS | SASPS | M&GGPS |  | PSPS | SASPS | M&GGPS |
| Discount ratei | 4.6% | 4.6% | 4.6% |  | 4.9% | 4.8% | 4.8% |
| Salary inflationii | 3.4% | 3.2% | N/A |  | 4.0% | 3.2% | 3.2% |
| Retail prices index (RPI) | 3.0% | 2.9% | 2.9% |  | 3.3% | 3.2% | 3.2% |
| Consumer prices index (CPI) | 2.7% | 2.7% | 2.7% |  | 3.0% | 3.0% | 3.0% |
| Rate of increase of pensions in payment for inflation iii |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| CPI (maximum 5%) | 2.8% | N/A | N/A |  | 3.0% | N/A | N/A |
| CPI (maximum 2.5%) | 2.5% | N/A | N/A |  | 2.5% | N/A | N/A |
| Discretionary | 2.9% | N/A | N/A |  | 2.5% | N/A | N/A |
| RPI (maximum 5%) | N/A | 2.9% | 2.9% |  | N/A | 3.2% | 2.9% |
| RPI (maximum 2.5%) | N/A | 2.5% | 2.5% |  | N/A | 2.5% | 2.5% |

i The discount rate has been determined using a cash flow matching approach based on an 'AA' corporate bond index. The single equivalent rates in the

table above are illustrative as the full yield curve is used in the calculation of the liability.

ii Due to the scheme changes during 2019, a cap to future pensionable salary increase came into effect and, as a result, salary growth inflation is only applied

for certain levels of pensionable salary which represent a very small proportion of the total liability.

iii The long-term margin between RPI and CPI reflects expected changes in RPI from 2030 as a result of the UK Statistics Authority stated intention to align

RPI with CPI including owner occupiers’ housing costs (CPIH). The rate of inflation used reflects the long-term assumption for UK RPI or CPI, depending on

the particular tranche of scheme benefits, with caps and floors applied in accordance with the scheme rules. Certain tranches of scheme benefits within

PSPS have statutory pension increases in line with the higher of CPI up to a maximum level, or a discretionary level determined by the employer. Other

tranches are not guaranteed and determined by the employer on a discretionary basis. The single equivalent rates in the table above are illustrative as the

full yield curve is used in the calculation of the liability.

17.2.3 Other assumptions

In October 2018, the High Court ruled that pension schemes are required to equalise benefits for the effect of guaranteed minimum

pensions (GMPs). GMPs are a minimum benefit that schemes that were contracted-out on a salary-related basis between 1978 and

1997 are required to provide. There was a further Court ruling in November 2020 which required benefits in respect of past

transfers out of the schemes to also be equalised. In light of these Court rulings, at 31 December 2023 and 31 December 2022, the

Group has recognised an estimated allowance for GMP equalisation within the IAS 19 valuation for all the UK schemes - comprising

£32m for PSPS, £11m for SASPS, and £3m for M&GGPS as at 31 December 2023 (2022: £31m for PSPS, £11m for SASPS and £3m

for M&GGPS).

17.2.4 Sensitivity of the pension scheme liabilities to key variables

The sensitivity information below is based on the core scheme liabilities and assumptions at the balance sheet date.

The sensitivities are calculated based on a change in one assumption with all other assumptions being held constant. As such,

interdependencies between the assumptions are excluded. The impact of the rate of inflation assumption sensitivity includes the

impact of inflation on the rate of increase in salaries, where applicable, and on the rate of increase of pensions in payment.

The sensitivities of the underlying pension scheme liabilities as shown below do not directly equate to the impact on the Group's

comprehensive income due to the effect of restriction on surplus for PSPS and the allocation of a share of the interest in the

financial position of PSPS and SASPS to the With-Profits Fund as described above. In addition, the sensitivities shown do not

include the impact on assets, which for all schemes would significantly offset the impact of the discount rate and inflation

sensitivities on the IAS 19 surplus or deficit. For the PSPS scheme, the mortality rate sensitivity impact would also be partially

mitigated by the longevity swap asset held.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 261 |  |

#### 17 Defined benefit pension schemes

#### (continued)

17.2 Assumptions (continued)

17.2.4 Sensitivity of the pension scheme liabilities to key variables (continued)

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 2023 | | | |
|  |  | Increase/(decrease) in the present value  of the scheme's defined benefit obligation | | | |
|  |  | PSPS | SASPS | M&GGPS | Total |
| As at 31 December | Sensitivity of the change in assumptions | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Base position | N/A | 4,260 | 576 | 298 | 5,134 |
| Discount rate | Decrease by 0.2% | 100 | 20 | 10 | 130 |
| Increase by 0.2% | (97) | (19) | (10) | (126) |
| Rate of inflation with consequent reduction  in salary increases (where applicable) | Decrease by 0.2% (with consequent  reduction in salary increases) | (55) | (9) | (7) | (71) |
| Mortality rate | Increase in life expectancy by 1 year | 146 | 15 | 7 | 168 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 2022 | | | |
|  |  | Increase/(decrease) in the present value  of the scheme's defined benefit obligation | | | |
|  |  | PSPS | SASPS | M&GGPS | Total |
| As at 31 December | Sensitivity of the change in assumptions | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Base position | N/A | 4,050 | 566 | 313 | 4,929 |
| Discount rate | Decrease by 0.2% | 98 | 20 | 12 | 130 |
| Increase by 0.2% | (94) | (19) | (11) | (124) |
| Rate of inflation with consequent reduction  in salary increases (where applicable) | Decrease by 0.2% (with consequent  reduction in salary increases) | (34) | (13) | (6) | (53) |
| Mortality rate | Increase in life expectancy by 1 year | 142 | 16 | 8 | 166 |

17.3 Plan assets and other assets of the scheme

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | | | |  | 2022 | | | |
|  | PSPS | Other  schemes | Total |  |  | PSPS | Other  schemes | Total |  |
| As at 31 December | £m | £m | £m | % |  | £m | £m | £m | % |
| Equities: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| UK | 29 | — | 29 | 1% |  | 47 | 1 | 48 | 1% |
| Overseas | 10 | 37 | 47 | 1% |  | 8 | 70 | 78 | 1% |
| Bonds:i |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Government | 3,124 | 559 | 3,683 | 67% |  | 3,188 | 848 | 4,036 | 71% |
| Corporate | 1,145 | 3 | 1,148 | 21% |  | 1,165 | 4 | 1,169 | 21% |
| Asset-backed securities | 344 | 81 | 425 | 8% |  | 346 | 66 | 412 | 7% |
| Derivativesii | (526) | (202) | (728) | (13)% |  | (552) | (168) | (720) | (12)% |
| Properties | 238 | 118 | 356 | 6% |  | 263 | 138 | 401 | 7% |
| Other assets | 247 | 3 | 250 | 4% |  | 176 | 65 | 241 | 4% |
| Reimbursement right assetiii | — | 298 | 298 | 5% |  | — | — | — | —% |
| Total value of assets | 4,611 | 897 | 5,508 | 100% |  | 4,641 | 1,024 | 5,665 | 100% |

i As at  31 December 2023 90 % of the bonds were investment grade (2022: 88%).

ii Included within derivatives is a £3 m liability in respect of the longevity swap transaction with Pacific Life Re Limited (2022: £10m), valued at fair value as per

IAS19 and based on the principles of IFRS13.

iii Although available to the scheme, under IAS 19 the reimbursement right asset does not constitute part of the plan assets.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 262 |  |

#### 17 Defined benefit pension schemes

#### (continued)

17.3 Plan assets and other assets of the scheme (continued)

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | | | |  | 2022 | | | |
|  | Quoted in an  active market | Other | Total |  |  | Quoted in an  active market | Other | Total |  |
| As at 31 December | £m | £m | £m | % |  | £m | £m | £m | % |
| Equities: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| UK | — | 29 | 29 | 1% |  | — | 48 | 48 | 1% |
| Overseas | — | 47 | 47 | 1% |  | — | 78 | 78 | 1% |
| Bonds: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Government | 3,678 | 5 | 3,683 | 67% |  | 4,030 | 6 | 4,036 | 71% |
| Corporate | 889 | 259 | 1,148 | 21% |  | 903 | 266 | 1,169 | 21% |
| Asset-backed securities | 315 | 110 | 425 | 8% |  | 372 | 40 | 412 | 7% |
| Derivatives | (720) | (8) | (728) | (13)% |  | (699) | (21) | (720) | (12)% |
| Properties | — | 356 | 356 | 6% |  | — | 401 | 401 | 7% |
| Other assets | 60 | 190 | 250 | 4% |  | 83 | 158 | 241 | 4% |
| Reimbursement right asset | — | 298 | 298 | 5% |  | — | — | — | —% |
| Total value of assets | 4,222 | 1,286 | 5,508 | 100% |  | 4,689 | 976 | 5,665 | 100% |

As at 31 December 2023 81% of the total value of the scheme assets, excluding the reimbursement asset, were derived from

quoted prices in an active market (2022: 84%), while the value of the remaining assets is derived from the use of various

observable and unobservable inputs. None of the scheme assets included property occupied by the Group. The IAS 19 basis plan

assets as at 31 December 2023 of £5,496m is different from the economic basis plan assets of £5,508m as shown above due to the

exclusion of investment in Group insurance policies by M&GGPS as described in 17.1. Due to the disinvestment in non-qualifying

insurance policies by M&GGPS as at 31 December 2022 the economic basis plan assets is the same as the IAS 19 basis plan assets.

17.4 Reconciliation in movement of schemes’ surplus/deficit

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Economic basis | | | |  |  |
|  | Fair value  of plan  and other  assets | Present value  of benefit  obligation | Effect of  asset  ceiling | Net  economic  pension  surplus/  (deficit) | Other  adjustments | Net pension  surplus/  (deficit) |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Net defined benefit pension asset/(liability) at 1 January 2023 | 5,665 | (4,929) | (581) | 155 | — | 155 |
| Total expense recognised in the income statement: |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Current service cost | — | (8) | — | (8) | — | (8) |
| Past service costs | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net interest income/(expense) | 267 | (233) | (28) | 6 | — | 6 |
| Administration expenses | (11) | — | — | (11) | — | (11) |
| Total expense recognised in the income statement i | 256 | (241) | (28) | (13) | — | (13) |
| Remeasurement (losses)/gains: |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Return on the scheme assets less amount included in interest  income | (185) | — | — | (185) | 26 | (159) |
| Gains on changes in demographic assumptions | — | 27 | — | 27 | — | 27 |
| Losses on changes in financial assumptions | — | (233) | — | (233) | — | (233) |
| Losses on scheme liabilities | — | (29) | — | (29) | — | (29) |
| Unrecognisable surplus | — | — | 270 | 270 | — | 270 |
| Remeasurement (losses)/gains ii | (185) | (235) | 270 | (150) | 26 | (124) |
| Benefit payments | (271) | 271 | — | — | — | — |
| Employers’ contributions | 43 | — | — | 43 | — | 43 |
| Disinvestment from non-qualifying insurance policies | — | — | — | — | (11) | (11) |
| Reimbursement right asset iii | — | — | — | — | (325) | (325) |
| Net defined benefit pension asset/(liability) at 31 December 2023 | 5,508 | (5,134) | (339) | 35 | (310) | (275) |

i An expense of £11m is included in the total amount recognised in the consolidated income statement attributable to the Group for the year ended

31 December 2023 relating to the With-Profits Fund (2022: credit of £13m).

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 263 |  |

#### 17 Defined benefit pension schemes

#### (continued)

17.4 Reconciliation in movement of schemes’ surplus/deficit (continued)

iiIncluded in the share of remeasurement gains and losses for the year ended 31 December 2023 are losses relating to shareholders totalling £109m (2022:

gains of £31m) which are recognised in other comprehensive income. The amounts attributable to the With-Profits Fund for the year ended 31 December

2023 amount to losses of £15m (2022: losses of £2m) are recognised in other comprehensive income.

iiiAs noted above, M&GGPS executed a buy-in transaction with PAC (a Group entity). The reimbursement right asset resulting from the transaction is

eliminated on consolidation. However, due to different measurement bases applied for determining the value of this asset and the related liability by PAC

for accounting purposes, the premium paid by the scheme exceeded the valuation of the scheme asset recognised by £78.6m. In the table above, this has

been recognised as a loss in the actual return on assets.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Economic basis | | | |  |  |
|  | Fair value  of plan  and other  assets | Present value  of benefit  obligation | Effect of  asset  ceiling | Net  economic  pension  surplus/  (deficit) | Other  adjustments | Net pension  surplus/  (deficit) |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Net defined benefit pension asset/(liability) at 1 January 2022 | 9,141 | (8,084) | (896) | 161 | (207) | (46) |
| Total expense recognised in the income statement: |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Current service cost | — | (16) | — | (16) | — | (16) |
| Past service costs | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net interest | 164 | (145) | (16) | 3 | (3) | — |
| Administration expenses | (9) | — | — | (9) | — | (9) |
| Total expense recognised in the income statement i | 155 | (161) | (16) | (22) | (3) | (25) |
| Remeasurement (losses)/gains: |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Return on the scheme assets less amount included in interest  income | (3,348) | — | — | (3,348) | 58 | (3,290) |
| Gains on changes in demographic assumptions | — | 262 | — | 262 | — | 262 |
| Gains on changes in financial assumptions | — | 2,848 | — | 2,848 | — | 2,848 |
| Experience losses on scheme liabilities | — | (122) | — | (122) | — | (122) |
| Unrecognisable surplus |  | — | 331 | 331 | — | 331 |
| Remeasurements gains and (losses) ii | (3,348) | 2,988 | 331 | (29) | 58 | 29 |
| Benefit payments | (328) | 328 | — | — | — | — |
| Employers’ contributions | 45 | — | — | 45 | — | 45 |
| Disinvestment from the Group's insurance policies | — | — | — | — | 152 | 152 |
| Net defined benefit pension asset/(liability) at 31 December 2022 | 5,665 | (4,929) | (581) | 155 | — | 155 |

17.5 Maturity analysis of benefit obligations

The following table provides an expected maturity analysis of the undiscounted defined benefit obligations:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | All schemes | | | | | | |
|  | 1 year or less | After 1 year  to 5 years | After 5 years  to 10 years | After 10  years to 15  years | After 15  years to 20  years | Over 20  years | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| As at 31 December 2023 | 281 | 1,163 | 1,538 | 1,519 | 1,412 | 4,531 | 10,444 |
| As at 31 December 2022 | 269 | 1,154 | 1,529 | 1,515 | 1,493 | 4,838 | 10,798 |

The weighted average duration of each scheme's defined benefit obligations (in years) are as follows:

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | PSPS | SASPS | M&GGPS |
| As at 31 December 2023 | 12 | 17 | 17 |
| As at 31 December 2022 | 12 | 17 | 18 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 264 |  |

#### 18 Classification of financial instruments

18.1 Financial assets

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 2023 | | | |
|  |  | Fair value through  profit or loss | | Amortised  cost |  |
|  |  | Designated | Mandatory | Total |
| As at 31 December | Note | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Equity securities and pooled investment funds | 31 | — | 66,248 | — | 66,248 |
| Loans ii |  | — | 3,908 | — | 3,908 |
| Debt securities | 31 | — | 70,683 | — | 70,683 |
| Derivative assets | 31 | — | 1,693 | — | 1,693 |
| Deposits | 32 | — | — | 16,324 | 16,324 |
| Accrued investment income and other debtors | 19 | — | — | 2,536 | 2,536 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 20 | — | — | 5,590 | 5,590 |
| Total financial assets |  | — | 142,532 | 24,450 | 166,982 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Restated i 2022 | | | |
|  |  | Fair value through  profit or loss | | Amortised  cost |  |
|  |  | Designated | Mandatory | Total |
| As at 31 December | Note | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Equity securities and pooled investment funds | 31 | — | 70,127 | — | 70,127 |
| Loans ii |  | — | 3,234 | — | 3,234 |
| Debt securities | 31 | — | 62,821 | — | 62,821 |
| Derivative assets | 31 | — | 2,850 | — | 2,850 |
| Deposits | 32 | — | — | 21,399 | 21,399 |
| Accrued investment income and other debtors | 19 | — | — | 2,404 | 2,404 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 20 | — | — | 4,884 | 4,884 |
| Total financial assets |  | — | 139,032 | 28,687 | 167,719 |

iThe comparative amounts have been restated for the first time adoption of IFRS 17 and IFRS 9. See Note 1.2.1 for further information.

iiLoans consist of Mortgage loans of £1,861m (2022: £1,896m), Policy loans of £1m (2022: £2m) and Other loans of £2,046m (2022: £1,336m).

As at 31 December 2023, 74% of the £1,258m (2022: 71% of £1,307m) of mortgage loans held by the shareholder-backed business

related to lifetime (equity release) mortgage business which had an average loan to property value of 39% (2022: 35%). The equity

release mortgages are carried at fair value through profit or loss. Sensitivities in relation to the valuation of the equity release

mortgages are provided in Note 31.8.

Other loans mainly comprise syndicated and bridge commercial loans.

Financial assets expected to be recovered after one year as at 31 December 2023 are £72,033m (2022: £62,811m).

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 265 |  |

18 Classification of financial instruments (continued)

18.2 Financial liabilities

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 2023 | | | |
|  |  | Fair value through  profit or loss | | Amortised  cost |  |
|  |  | Designated | Mandatory | Total |
| As at 31 December | Note | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Investment contract liabilities without DPF | 25 | 12,535 | — | — | 12,535 |
| Third party interest in consolidated funds | 31 | 9,893 | — | — | 9,893 |
| Subordinated liabilities and other borrowings | 26 | — | — | 8,089 | 8,089 |
| Derivative liabilities | 31 | — | 2,910 | — | 2,910 |
| Other financial liabilities |  | — | — | 1,186 | 1,186 |
| Accruals, deferred income and other liabilities |  | 239 | — | 5,844 | 6,083 |
| Total financial liabilities |  | 22,667 | 2,910 | 15,119 | 40,696 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Restated i 2022 | | | |
|  |  | Fair value through  profit or loss | | Amortised  cost |  |
|  |  | Designated | Mandatory | Total |
| As at 31 December | Note | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Investment contract liabilities without DPF | 25 | 11,937 | — | — | 11,937 |
| Third party interest in consolidated funds | 31 | 10,389 | — | — | 10,389 |
| Subordinated liabilities and other borrowings | 26 | — | — | 7,537 | 7,537 |
| Derivative liabilities | 31 | — | 4,185 | — | 4,185 |
| Other financial liabilities |  | — | — | 2,172 | 2,172 |
| Accruals, deferred income and other liabilities |  | 246 | — | 6,403 | 6,649 |
| Total financial liabilities |  | 22,572 | 4,185 | 16,112 | 42,869 |

iThe comparative amounts have been restated for the first time adoption of IFRS 17 and IFRS 9. See Note 1.2.1 for further information.

Other financial liabilities relate to obligations under funding, securities lending and sale and repurchase agreements. Accruals,

deferred income and other liabilities exclude items which do not meet the definition of a financial liability.

Financial liabilities expected to be settled in more than one year as at 31 December 2023 were £11,689m (2022: £10,044m).

For financial liabilities designated at FVTPL there was no material impact from movement in credit risk in 2023 and 2022.

18.3 Fair value of underlying items for contracts measured under VFA

The fair value of the assets held by the With-Profits Fund for contracts measured under VFA are as follows:

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | 2023 |  | 2022 |
|  | With-Profits Fund |  | With-Profits Fund |
| As at 31 December | £m |  | £m |
| Investment properties | 5,664 |  | 5,897 |
| Equity securities and pooled investment funds | 80,996 |  | 74,870 |
| Loans | 568 |  | 1,030 |
| Debt securities | 42,322 |  | 48,904 |
| Derivative assets | 1,169 |  | 2,232 |
| Derivative liabilities | (1,058) |  | (2,136) |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 1,309 |  | 2,285 |
| Total assets | 130,970 |  | 133,082 |
| Non-profit business in the With-Profits Fund | (6,856) |  | (7,290) |
| Other liabilities | (7,032) |  | (8,097) |
| Total fair value of VFA underlying items | 117,082 |  | 117,695 |

In addition to the participating business underlying items detailed above, there are £4,081m of underlying items (unit-linked fund

assets) for unit-linked insurance contracts measured under VFA (2022: £4,291m).

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 266 |  |

#### 19 Accrued investment income and other debtors

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | Restated i  2022 |
| As at 31 December | £m | £m |
| Interest receivable | 893 | 810 |
| Other accrued investment income and prepayments ii | 376 | 442 |
| Total interest receivable, accrued investment income and prepayments | 1,269 | 1,252 |
| Other debtors: |  |  |
| Outstanding sales of investment securities | 170 | 149 |
| Investment management fee debtors | 127 | 148 |
| Property related debtors ii | 272 | 290 |
| Cancellation of units awaiting settlement | 19 | 25 |
| Finance leases | 176 | 73 |
| Other | 503 | 467 |
| Total accrued investment income and other debtors | 2,536 | 2,404 |
| Analysed as: |  |  |
| Expected to be settled within one year | 2,303 | 2,167 |
| Expected to be settled after one year | 233 | 237 |
| Total accrued investment income and other debtors | 2,536 | 2,404 |

iThe comparative amounts have been restated for the first time adoption of IFRS 17 and IFRS 9. See Note 1.2.1 for further information.

iiThe comparative amounts have been restated by £164m as rent smoothing balances have reclassified between Other accrued investment income and

prepayments and Property related debtors.

Income from subleasing right-of-use assets amounted to £3m (2022: £1m). Finance income from the net investment in the leases

amounted to £8m (2022: £63m).

The table below presents a maturity analysis of undiscounted lease receipts due on these leases:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
| For the year ended 31 December | £m | £m |
| Less than 1 year | 9 | 4 |
| After 1 year to 2 years | 12 | 4 |
| After 2 years to 3 years | 17 | 5 |
| After 3 years to 4 years | 17 | 5 |
| After 4 years to 5 years | 18 | 5 |
| Over 5 years | 502 | 397 |
|  | 575 | 420 |
| Unearned finance income | (399) | (347) |
| Net investment in finance leases | 176 | 73 |

#### 20 Cash and cash equivalents

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
| As at 31 December | £m | £m |
| Cash | 4,084 | 4,148 |
| Cash equivalents | 1,506 | 736 |
| Total cash and cash equivalents | 5,590 | 4,884 |

Cash equivalents consist of short-term, highly liquid investments that are readily convertible into known amounts of cash subject to

insignificant risk of changes in value.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 267 |  |

#### 21 Issued share capital and share premium

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | | |  | 2022 | | |
| Issued shares of 5p fully paid | Number of  ordinary shares | Share capital | Share premium |  | Number of  ordinary shares | Share capital | Share premium |
| £m | £m |  | £m | £m |
| At 1 January | 2,374,712,121 | 119 | 370 |  | 2,599,906,866 | 130 | 370 |
| Shares cancelled following  buy-back | — | — | — |  | (225,194,745) | (11) | — |
| Shares issued to settle employee  share option schemes | 7,345,996 | — | 9 |  | — | — | — |
| At 31 December | 2,382,058,117 | 119 | 379 |  | 2,374,712,121 | 119 | 370 |

Amounts recorded in share capital represent the nominal value of shares issued with any difference between proceeds received

on issue of shares, net of issue costs, and the nominal value of shares issued being credited to the share premium account.

In 2023, 2,253,878 treasury shares and 7,345,996 newly issued shares were used to satisfy obligations under the SAYE scheme.

Further details are outlined in Note 37.2. The newly issued shares resulted in an increase in share capital of £0.4m and share

premium of £9.1m.

In March 2022, the Group commenced a share buy-back programme to purchase ordinary shares of 5 pence each up to a

maximum consideration of £500m, and the programme concluded on 27 October 2022 for a total consideration, including

expenses and stamp duty, of £503m. Shares with a nominal value of £11m were cancelled, with the recognition of an £11m capital

redemption reserve. Further details can be found in Note 22.2.

#### 22 Shares held by employee benefit trusts and other treasury shares

The Group buys and sells its own shares in relation to its employee share schemes, via transactions undertaken by authorised

investment funds that the Group is deemed to control and through the share buy-back programme. These authorised investment

funds undertake transactions in the Group's shares as part of their investment decisions. The cost of own shares of £47m as at

31 December 2023 (2022: £117m) is deducted from equity.

22.1 Shares held by employee benefit trust

The M&G Employee Share Trust (the Trust) was created on 20 September 2019 to facilitate the procurement, holding and

distribution of M&G plc shares under the various employee incentive schemes in operation. The Trust is funded by M&G plc. In

addition, there is a separate trust that holds shares in respect of Share Incentive Plan (SIP) schemes.

The movement in the M&G plc shares held in employee benefit trusts are detailed below:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | 2022 (Restated)i |
| For the year ended 31 December | Number of shares | Number of shares |
| At 1 January | 46,767,653 | 58,333,111 |
| Shares acquired and transferred from treasury shares during the period | 16,635,485 | 2,815,549 |
| Shares awarded during the period | (41,906,547) | (14,381,007) |
| At 31 December | 21,496,591 | 46,767,653 |

i Restated to include all SIP shares.

The Trust holds 12,016,528  shares at 31 December 2023 (2022: 38,480,430) while  a further 9,480,063 shares are held by the

trustee of the SIP scheme at 31 December 2023 (2022 restated: 8,287,223).

The cost of shares held in the employee benefit trusts own shares of £26m as at 31 December 2023 (2022: £70m) is deducted from

equity.

22.2 Other treasury shares

In March 2022, the Group commenced a share buy-back programme to purchase ordinary shares of 5 pence each up to a

maximum consideration of £500m. As at 31 December 2022, ordinary shares bought back but not cancelled were 26,867,908 with

a carrying value of £47m. During 2023, 2,253,878 shares with a carrying value of £4m have been distributed in relation to employee

share schemes. An additional 11,200,000 shares with a carrying value of £22m were transferred to the employee benefit trust. As

at 31 December 2023, the remaining 13,414,030 treasury shares with a carrying value of £21m are disclosed as a deduction to

Shareholders equity within the Treasury shares reserve.

All share transactions were made on an exchange.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 268 |  |

#### 23 Other reserves

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Equity-settled  share-based  payment reserve | Merger reserve | Foreign currency  translation  reserve | Capital  redemption  reserve | Total Other  reserves |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| As at 1 January 2023 | 101 | (11,732) | 7 | 11 | (11,613) |
| Exchange movements arising on foreign  operations | — | — | (8) | — | (8) |
| Total items recognised in comprehensive income | — | — | (8) | — | (8) |
| Vested employee share-based payments | (42) | — | — | — | (42) |
| Expense recognised in respect of share-based  payments | 32 | — | — | — | 32 |
| Tax effect of items recognised directly in equity | (2) | — | — | — | (2) |
| Shares purchased in buy-back | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net decrease in equity | (12) | — | (8) | — | (20) |
| As at 31 December 2023 | 89 | (11,732) | (1) | 11 | (11,633) |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Equity-settled  share-based  payment reserve | Merger reserve | Foreign currency  translation reserve | Capital  redemption  reserve | Total other  reserves |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| As at 1 January 2022 | 85 | (11,732) | (13) | — | (11,660) |
| Exchange movements arising on foreign  operations | — | — | 20 | — | 20 |
| Total items recognised in comprehensive income | — | — | 20 | — | 20 |
| Vested employee share-based payments | (23) | — | — | — | (23) |
| Expense recognised in respect of share-based  payments | 34 | — | — | — | 34 |
| Tax effect of items recognised directly in equity | 5 | — | — | — | 5 |
| Shares purchased in buy-back | — | — | — | 11 | 11 |
| Net increase in equity | 16 | — | 20 | 11 | 47 |
| As at 31 December 2022 | 101 | (11,732) | 7 | 11 | (11,613) |

The merger reserve arises from the application of merger accounting principles to the acquisition of entities under common

control. It represents the difference between the aggregate capital reserves and the value of the entities acquired. On disposal of

the relevant entity, the related merger reserve is released directly to retained earnings.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 269 |  |

#### 24 Insurance liabilities

24.1 Determination of insurance, investment with DPF and reinsurance contract balances for different components of business

Note 2.3 describes the different types of insurance and investment contracts across the business. A description relating to the

determination of the policyholder and reinsurance contract balances with the key assumptions for each component of business is

set out in the notes below. The sensitivity of IFRS profit after tax to the key economic and non-economic assumptions is shown in

Note 32.7.

24.1.1 Discount rates

Cash flows relating to insurance and reinsurance contracts issued and reinsurance contracts held are discounted using risk-free

yield curves adjusted to reflect the liquidity characteristics of the contracts. As described in Note 1.5, the Group determines the

adjustment for illiquidity using either a top-down approach (for non-profit annuity contracts) or a bottom-up approach (for all other

contracts, including with-profits).

For with-profits contracts, the illiquidity premium is determined at each reporting date by applying a weighting of 75% to the

illiquidity premium for the reference portfolio of fixed interest assets. The illiquidity premium included in the discount rate as at

31 December 2023 was 47bps (2022: 55bps). The assumed investment returns are consistent with the discount rates applied to the

cash flows. The volatility of investment returns is set with reference to implied volatility data on traded market instruments, where

available, or on a best estimate basis where not.

The unit-linked contracts are considered to be highly liquid as they can be surrendered at any time by the policyholder for a

surrender value which is the value of the units less any surrender charge. Therefore the cash flows are discounted using rates

derived from the risk-free yield curve without addition of an illiquidity premium. The assumed unit fund growth rates are consistent

with the discount rates applied to the cash flows.

For non-profit annuity contracts, the illiquidity premium is derived from the yield of a reference portfolio of assets which is adjusted

to eliminate any factors that are not relevant to the annuity contracts. It is not required to adjust the yield curve for any differences

in the liquidity characteristics of the insurance contracts and the reference portfolio. The reference portfolios chosen for in-force

annuities are the assigned portfolios used to determine the SII matching adjustment. These are considered to be suitable as

reference portfolios for IFRS 17 reporting because their objective is to closely match the liability cash flows and there is strong

governance around their management. The discount rates at the inception of each contract are based on the yields within a

reference portfolio of assets which the Group expects to acquire to back the portfolio of new insurance contracts (the 'target

portfolio'). A weighted average of these discount rate curves is determined for the purpose of locking-in and calculating

movements in the CSM relating to each group of contracts. The point of sale discount rate curves are weighted by the premiums in

each group. On subsequent measurement of the fulfilment cash flows the yield at the valuation date on the reference portfolio is

adjusted, where necessary, in respect of new contracts incepting in the period to allow for a period of transition from the actual

asset holdings to the target portfolio. Typically, this period of transition can be up to 12 months but may be dependent on the

volume of new business.

The largest adjustment made to reference portfolio yield is in relation to credit risk. IFRS 17 is not prescriptive as to how the

adjustment for credit risk should be determined other than that it should reflect market risk premiums for credit risk. The Group

continues to calculate the credit risk adjustment using the same approach previously used for IFRS 4 reporting. This methodology

is considered appropriate for IFRS 17 reporting as it incorporates allowances for expected and unexpected credit events, including

internal and external views on the outlook for credit risk, and considers the relationship between credit risk and yield spreads. The

credit risk allowance comprises an amount for long-term best estimate defaults and downgrades, a provision for credit risk

premium and, where appropriate, an additional short-term overlay to reflect the prospective outlook for experience over the

coming period, including uncertainty in the outlook. The allowance for credit risk within the discount rate for shareholder-backed

annuities as at 31 December 2023 was 56bps (2022: 50bps). The allowance for credit risk within the discount rate for annuities in

the With-Profits Fund as at 31 December 2023 was 57bps (2022: 50bps). Due to the uncertainty of credit outlook in the UK and

given that the credit spreads have widened, primarily during the first half of 2023, the short-term overlay has been increased for

reporting as at 31 December 2023.

The derivation of the discount rates includes the impact of the UK Government consultation on residential ground rents (further

explained in note 31.8.1) and the resulting impact on the portfolio yield and the credit risk allowances.

The tables below show the discount rates used as at 31 December 2023 and 31 December 2022.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 270 |  |

#### 24 Insurance liabilities

#### (continued)

24.1 Determination of insurance, investment with DPF and reinsurance contract balances for different components of business

(continued)

24.1.1 Discount rates (continued)

Discount rates as at 31 December 2023

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 1 year | 5 years | 10 years | 15 years | 20 years | 25 years | 30 years |
| With-profits contracts | 5.20% | 3.82% | 3.75% | 3.86% | 3.90% | 3.88% | 3.82% |
| Unit-linked contracts | 4.74% | 3.35% | 3.28% | 3.40% | 3.43% | 3.41% | 3.35% |
| Annuities – shareholder-backed | 6.41% | 5.03% | 4.96% | 5.08% | 5.11% | 5.09% | 5.03% |
| Annuities – in the With-Profits Fund | 6.34% | 4.96% | 4.89% | 5.00% | 5.04% | 5.02% | 4.96% |

Discount rates as at 31 December 2022

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 1 year | 5 years | 10 years | 15 years | 20 years | 25 years | 30 years |
| With-profits contracts | 5.01% | 4.61% | 4.26% | 4.17% | 4.08% | 4.00% | 3.90% |
| Unit-linked contracts | 4.46% | 4.06% | 3.71% | 3.62% | 3.54% | 3.45% | 3.35% |
| Annuities – shareholder-backed | 6.16% | 5.76% | 5.41% | 5.32% | 5.24% | 5.15% | 5.05% |
| Annuities – in the With-Profits Fund | 5.91% | 5.51% | 5.16% | 5.07% | 4.98% | 4.90% | 4.80% |

The tables below show the credit risk allowances for annuity business as at 31 December 2023 and 31 December 2022.

Credit risk allowances as at 31 December 2023

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | Shareholder-backed annuities | Annuities in the With-Profits Fund |
| Credit risk allowance | 56 bps | 57 bps |
| Credit risk allowance as proportion of spread over swaps | 24.57% | 24.73% |
| Net of reinsurance credit reserve (£m)i | 516 | 199 |

Credit risk allowances as at 31 December 2022

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | Shareholder-backed annuities | Annuities in the With-Profits Fund |
| Credit risk allowance | 50 bps | 50 bps |
| Credit risk allowance as proportion of spread over swaps | 22.10% | 23.60% |
| Net of reinsurance credit reserve (£m) | 450 | 193 |

24.1.2 Persistency and expense assumptions

The table below summarises the range of lapse rate assumptions used as at 31 December 2023 and 31 December 2022.

These exclude assumptions related to retirement rates for pension contracts, which may be as high as 100% at certain ages.

Lapse rate assumptions

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 31 December 2023 | 31 December 2022 |
| With-profits contracts | 0% - 30% | 0% - 45% |
| Unit-linked contracts | 0% - 16% | 0% - 20% |
| Annuities - shareholder-backed | N/A | N/A |
| Annuities - in the With-Profits Fund | N/A | N/A |

The table below summarises the range of maintenance expense assumptions used as at 31 December 2023 and

31 December 2022, before allowance for future inflationary increases:

Maintenance expense assumptions (per policy)

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 31 December 2023 | 31 December 2022 |
|  | £ p.a. | £ p.a. |
| With-profits contracts | 7 - 239 | 7 - 200 |
| Unit-linked contracts | 43 - 239 | 45 - 200 |
| Annuities - shareholder-backed | 35 - 57 | 35 |
| Annuities - in the With-Profits Fund | 36 | 36 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 271 |  |

#### 24 Insurance liabilities

#### (continued)

24.1 Determination of insurance, investment with DPF and reinsurance contract balances for different components of business

(continued)

24.1.3 With-profits business

The With-Profits Fund mainly contains with-profits contracts but also contains some non-profit business (annuities, unit-linked,

and term assurances).

The with-profits contracts are a combination of insurance contracts, investment contracts with discretionary participation features

(DPF) and investment contracts without DPF. The investment contracts without DPF are within the scope of IFRS 9 and are

presented in Note 25.

For the with-profits contracts the insurance contract liability is the sum of the liability for incurred claims and the liability for

remaining coverage, which comprises:

– the fair value of the underlying items for in-force contracts, ie the value of the asset shares and the expected future additions to

asset shares, plus the present value of future costs less charges;

– the allowance for 'mutualisation' on in-force business;

– the risk adjustment for non-financial risk;

– the CSM; and

– the historical allowance for 'mutualisation' (based on the underlying items for the additional amounts expected to be paid to

current or future policyholders).

These items are described further below.

Future costs less charges

The future costs include a market-consistent valuation of the costs of guarantees, options and smoothing and this amount is

determined using stochastic modelling techniques. The main assumptions used to value the future costs less charges are listed

below:

– Assumptions relating to persistency (see Note 24.1.2) and the take-up of options offered on certain with-profits contracts are set

based on the results of the most recent experience analysis looking at the experience over recent years of the relevant business,

and supplemented by expert judgement within the business. In line with legislative changes, including pension freedoms, the

Group expects all policyholders of pension contracts to choose alternative post-vesting options;

– Management actions under which the Fund is managed in different scenarios;

– Maintenance and, for some classes of business, termination expense assumptions are expressed as per policy amounts (see

Note 24.1.2). They are set based on forecast expense levels, including an allowance for ongoing investment management

expenses, and are allocated between entities and product groups in accordance with the Group’s internal cost allocation model.

They reflect the costs incurred by the Group which may differ from the internal charges to companies within the Group;

– Expense inflation assumptions are set consistent with the economic basis and based on the inflation swap spot curve;

– The contract liabilities for with-profits business also require assumptions for mortality. These are set based on the results of

recent experience analysis. Mortality experience over 2020 and 2021 was significantly higher than previous years as a result of

the COVID-19 pandemic. In line with broader industry approach, no weight has been given to pandemic experience; and

– Future investment return assumptions and discount rates are set at a risk-free yield curve plus an illiquidity premium (as set out

in Notes 1.5 and 24.1.1).

Allowances for mutualisation

The allowance for mutualisation on in-force business is the policyholders’ share, which is assumed to be 90% (consistent with the

division of profits permitted by the Articles of Association), of the expected future surpluses arising from with-profits contracts,

which are determined as:

– the discounted value of the amounts that will be charged to policies;

– less: the discounted value of future shareholder transfers, gross of tax;

– less: the discounted value of other costs directly attributable to the group of insurance contracts; and

– less: the amount of any additional tax attributable to the above items.

The allowance for mutualisation on in-force business is included in the liabilities of the groups of insurance contracts.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 272 |  |

#### 24 Insurance liabilities

#### (continued)

24.1 Determination of insurance, investment with DPF and reinsurance contract balances for different components of business

(continued)

24.1.3 With-profits business (continued)

Allowances for mutualisation (continued)

The historical allowance for mutualisation is the policyholders’ share of the surpluses that have arisen in the past, which are

determined as the policyholders’ share of the fair value of the underlying items for the additional amounts expected to be paid to

current or future policyholders less, if required, an allowance for any further tax balances that should be apportioned between

policyholders and shareholders. The policyholders’ share is assessed on a prospective basis and is assumed to be 90%, consistent

with the division of profits permitted by the Articles of Association. The fair value of the underlying items reflects inter alia the fair

value of the annuity contracts in the With-Profits Fund, which is determined using the fair value methodology outlined in Note 1.2.1

but using current estimates of the expected cash flows and discount rate.

The historical allowance for mutualisation is separate from the liabilities of the groups of insurance contracts (in accordance with

IFRS 17 paragraph B71) and the Group has chosen to present this as part of the liability for remaining coverage.

With-profits options and guarantees

Certain policies written in the Group’s With-Profits Fund give potentially valuable guarantees to policyholders, or options to change

policy benefits which can be exercised at the policyholders’ discretion.

Most with-profits contracts give a guaranteed minimum payment on a specified date or range of dates or on death if before that

date or dates. For pensions products, the specified date is the policyholder’s chosen retirement date or a range of dates around

that date. For endowment contracts, guarantees apply at the maturity date of the contract. For with-profits bonds it is often a

specified anniversary of commencement, in some cases with further dates thereafter.

The main types of options and guarantees offered for with-profits contracts are as follows:

– For conventional with-profits contracts, including endowment assurance contracts and whole of-life assurance contracts,

payouts are guaranteed at the sum assured together with any declared regular bonus;

– Conventional with-profits deferred annuity contracts have a basic annuity per annum to which bonuses are added. At maturity,

the cash claim value will reflect the current cost of providing the deferred annuity. Regular bonuses when added to with-profits

contracts usually increase the guaranteed amount;

– For unitised with-profits contracts and cash accumulation contracts the guaranteed payout is the initial investment (adjusted for

any withdrawals, where appropriate), less charges, plus any regular bonuses declared. If benefits are taken at a date other than

when the guarantee applies, a market value reduction may be applied to reflect the difference between the accumulated value of

the units and the market value of the underlying assets;

– For certain unitised with-profits contracts and cash accumulation contracts, policyholders have the option to defer their

retirement date when they reach maturity, and the terminal bonus granted at that point is guaranteed;

– For with-profits annuity contracts, there is a guaranteed minimum annuity payment below which benefit payments cannot fall

over the lifetime of the policies; and

– Certain pensions products have guaranteed annuity options at retirement, where the policyholder has the option to take the

benefit in the form of an annuity at a guaranteed conversion rate.

Risk adjustment for non-financial risk

The table below shows the confidence level used to determine the risk adjustment for with-profits contracts:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | As at 31 December | |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
| Confidence level (percentile of the Group’s one year risk distributions) | 75th | 75th |
| Confidence level (percentile of the risk distributions over the remaining lifetime) | 60th | 60th |

CSM

The VFA is used to measure the CSM for with-profits business.

For contracts that provide both insurance coverage and investment-related services the amount of the services provided in any

given period is measured as the greater of the asset shares and the amounts payable on death during that period.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 273 |  |

#### 24 Insurance liabilities

#### (continued)

24.1 Determination of insurance, investment with DPF and reinsurance contract balances for different components of business

(continued)

24.1.4 Unit-linked business

Only unit-linked contracts that transfer significant insurance risk are within the scope of IFRS 17. For these contracts the insurance

contract liability is the sum of the liability for incurred claims and the liability for remaining coverage, which comprises:

– the fair value of the underlying items, ie the value of the unit funds, plus the present value of future costs less charges;

– the risk adjustment for non-financial risk; and

– the CSM.

Future cash flows

The present value of future costs less charges is determined using best estimate assumptions for the non-financial risks of

mortality, on a basis that is appropriate for the policyholder profile, expenses and persistency (see Note 24.1.2). The assumed unit

fund growth rates are consistent with the discount rates applied to the cash flows (see Note 24.1.1).

Certain parts of the unit-linked business are reinsured externally by way of fund reinsurance. Where this is the case, the fair value

of the underlying asset and liability is equal to the unit value obligation.

Risk adjustment for non-financial risk

The table below shows the confidence level used to determine the risk adjustment for unit-linked contracts:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | As at 31 December | |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
| Confidence level (percentile of the Group’s one year risk distributions) | 75th | 75th |
| Confidence level (percentile of the risk distributions over the remaining lifetime) | 60th | 60th |

CSM

The VFA is used to measure the CSM for unit-linked business.

The amount of the services provided in any given period is measured as the greater of the unit funds and the amounts payable on

death during that period.

24.1.5 Annuities and other long-term business

The majority of the policyholder liabilities in the ‘annuities and other long-term business’ component relate to annuity contracts.

The annuity insurance contract liabilities are calculated as the sum of the liability for incurred claims and the liability for remaining

coverage, which comprises:

– the expected value of future annuity payments and expenses;

– the risk adjustment for non-financial risk; and

– the CSM.

Future cash flows

The key assumptions used to value the future cash flows for annuity contracts, both insurance contracts issued and reinsurance

contracts held, are described below.

Mortality

Mortality assumptions for annuity business are set in light of recent population and internal experience, with an allowance for

expected future mortality improvements. Given the long-term nature of annuity business, annuitant mortality remains a significant

assumption in determining insurance liabilities. The assumptions used reference recent England & Wales population mortality data,

consistent with the CMI mortality projections model with specific risk factors applied on a per policy basis to reflect the features of

the Group’s portfolio.

An increase in mortality rates was observed over 2020 and 2021 due to the COVID-19 pandemic. Higher mortality experience may

be expected to continue to some extent over the short-term, with significant excess deaths observed in the population over 2022.

However, there is significant uncertainty and the longer-term implications for mortality rates among the annuitant population are

unknown at this stage. In line with broader industry approach, zero weight has been given to pandemic experience. This is an area

that will continue to be monitored by the Group.

No changes have been made to best-estimate assumptions for current mortality in the year ended 31 December 2023. The 2023

mortality improvements assumption is expressed in terms of the CMI 2021 model, updated from the CMI 2020 used in 2022 while

the parameters of the model have been maintained. A full review of the best estimate assumptions was carried out in 2022

including a bottom-up review of the mortality improvements assumption following the COVID-19 pandemic.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 274 |  |

#### 24 Insurance liabilities

#### (continued)

24.1 Determination of insurance, investment with DPF and reinsurance contract balances for different components of business

(continued)

24.1.5 Annuities and other long-term business (continued)

The mortality improvement assumptions used are summarised in the table below, with all other assumptions reflecting the core

CMI projection:

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Period ended | Model versioni | Long-term improvement rateii | Smoothing parameter (Sk)ii |
| 31 December 2023 | CMI 2021 | For males: 1.60% pa  For females: 1.60% pa | For males: 7.25  For females: 7.75 |
| 31 December 2022 | CMI 2020 | For males: 1.60% pa  For females: 1.60% pa | For males: 7.25  For females: 7.75 |

i A parameter in the model to reflect socio-economic differences between the portfolio and population experience is also utilised. This adjusts initial

mortality improvement rates, varying by age and gender. This is unchanged at all ages relative to 31 December 2022.

ii The tapering of improvements to zero is set to occur between ages 90-110 at 31 December 2023 which is unchanged from 31 December 2022.

iii The smoothing parameter controls the amount of smoothing by calendar year when determining the level of initial mortality improvements.

The mortality assumptions for in-force vested annuities also cover annuities in deferment.

Valuation interest rates

See Note 24.1.1. The same approach is also used to derive the discount rates applied to reinsurance cash flows.

Expenses

Maintenance expense assumptions are expressed as per policy amounts (see Note 24.1.2). They are set based on forecast expense

levels, including an allowance for ongoing investment management expenses and are allocated between entities and product

groups in accordance with the Group’s internal cost allocation model. They reflect the costs incurred by the Group which may differ

from the internal charges to companies within the Group. Expense inflation assumptions are set consistent with the economic

basis and based on the inflation swap spot curve. These assumptions therefore take recent increases in inflation into account, and

allow for the market-driven long-term view of future inflation. Increases in costs that are expected to follow an inflation index are

considered by the Group to relate to financial risk.

Risk adjustment for non-financial risk

The table below shows the confidence level used to determine the risk adjustment for annuities and other long-term business:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | As at 31 December | |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
| Confidence level (percentile of the Group’s one year risk distributions) | 75th | 75th |
| Confidence level (percentile of the risk distributions over the remaining lifetime) | 60th | 60th |

CSM

The General Measurement Model is used to measure the CSM for annuities and other long-term business. For annuities in

payment the amount of the services provided in any given period is the annualised amount of income.

24.2 Movements in insurance, investment with DPF and reinsurance contract balances

The breakdown of groups of insurance, investment with DPF and reinsurance contracts issued, and reinsurance contracts held,

that are in an asset position and those in a liability position is set out in the table below:

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| As at 31 December | 2023 | | | |
|  |  | Shareholder-backed funds and subsidiaries | |  |
|  | With-profits  sub-fundsi | Unit-linked liabilities | Annuity and other  long-term business | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Insurance contract liabilities |  |  |  |  |
| Insurance contract liabilities | 31,017 | 4,404 | 13,892 | 49,313 |
| Investment contracts with DPF liabilities | 92,579 | — | 243 | 92,822 |
|  | 123,596 | 4,404 | 14,135 | 142,135 |
| Insurance contract assets |  |  |  |  |
| Insurance contract assets | — | — | 44 | 44 |
|  | — | — | 44 | 44 |
| Reinsurance contracts |  |  |  |  |
| Reinsurance contract assets | 11 | 7 | 1,081 | 1,099 |
| Reinsurance contract liabilities | 1 | 21 | 335 | 357 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 275 |  |

#### 24 Insurance liabilities

#### (continued)

24.2 Movements in insurance, investment with DPF and reinsurance contract balances (continued)

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| As at 31 December | Restatedii  2022 | | | |
|  |  | Shareholder-backed funds and subsidiaries | |  |
|  | With-profits  sub-fundsi | Unit-linked liabilities | Annuity and other  long-term business | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Insurance contract liabilities |  |  |  |  |
| Insurance contract liabilities | 31,911 | 4,598 | 13,967 | 50,476 |
| Investment contracts with DPF liabilities | 91,266 | — | 234 | 91,500 |
|  | 123,177 | 4,598 | 14,201 | 141,976 |
| Insurance contract assets |  |  |  |  |
| Insurance contract assets | — | — | 39 | 39 |
|  | — | — | 39 | 39 |
| Reinsurance contracts |  |  |  |  |
| Reinsurance contract assets | 8 | 5 | 1,069 | 1,082 |
| Reinsurance contract liabilities | 1 | 22 | 325 | 348 |

i Includes the With-Profits Sub-Fund and the Defined Charge Participating Sub-Fund, including the non-profit business written within these funds.

ii The comparative amounts have been restated for the first time adoption of IFRS 17 and IFRS 9. See Note 1.2.1 for further information.

The following table sets out the carrying amounts of insurance, investment with DPF and reinsurance contracts expected to be

recovered or settled more than 12 months after the reporting date.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
| As at 31 December | £m | £m |
| Insurance contract assets | 50 | 44 |
| Insurance contract liabilities | (44,056) | (43,715) |
| Investment contracts with DPF liabilities | (83,488) | (82,218) |
| Reinsurance contract assets | 1,053 | 1,048 |
| Reinsurance contract liabilities | (371) | (365) |

The following reconciliations show how the net carrying amounts of insurance, investment with DPF and reinsurance contracts in

each group of insurance contracts issued, and reinsurance contracts held, changed during the year as a result of cash flows and

amounts recognised in the statement of profit or loss.

For insurance contracts issued and reinsurance contracts held, tables are presented that analyse changes in the estimates of

the present value of future cash flows, the risk adjustment for non-financial risk and the CSM and separate tables that analyse

movements in the liabilities for remaining coverage and liabilities for incurred claims, reconciling these movements to the line items

in the statement of profit or loss.

For insurance contracts issued, these analysis tables are then presented for each line of business. For reinsurance contracts held

98% (2022: 99%) relates to annuity and other long-term business contracts and so separate tables for each line of business are not

presented.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 276 |  |

#### 24 Insurance liabilities

#### (continued)

24.2 Movements in insurance, investment with DPF and reinsurance contract balances (continued)

24.2.1 Total insurance contract liabilities

Insurance contracts

Analysis by remaining coverage and incurred claims

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | | | |  | 2022 | | | |
|  | Liabilities for remaining  coverage | |  |  |  | Liabilities for remaining  coverage | |  |  |
|  | Excluding  loss  component | Loss  component | Liabilities  for incurred  claims | Total |  | Excluding  loss  component | Loss  component | Liabilities  for incurred  claims | Total |
| For the year ended 31 December | £m | £m | £m | £m |  | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Opening insurance contract liabilities | 140,841 | 106 | 1,029 | 141,976 |  | 159,729 | 143 | 949 | 160,821 |
| Opening insurance contract assets | (43) | — | 4 | (39) |  | (31) | — | 3 | (28) |
| Net opening balance | 140,798 | 106 | 1,033 | 141,937 |  | 159,698 | 143 | 952 | 160,793 |
| Insurance revenue |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Contracts under the modified  retrospective transition approach | (337) | — | — | (337) |  | (25) | — | — | (25) |
| Contracts under the fair value transition  approach | (3,239) | — | — | (3,239) |  | (3,118) | — | — | (3,118) |
| New contracts and contracts under the  fully retrospective transition approach | (311) | — | — | (311) |  | (182) | — | — | (182) |
|  | (3,887) | — | — | (3,887) |  | (3,325) | — | — | (3,325) |
| Insurance service expenses |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Incurred claims and other insurance  service expenses | — | (7) | 2,859 | 2,852 |  | — | (7) | 2,910 | 2,903 |
| Amortisation of insurance acquisition  cash flows | 56 | — | — | 56 |  | 26 | — | — | 26 |
| Adjustments to liability for incurred  claims | — | — | (54) | (54) |  | — | — | 3 | 3 |
| Losses and reversals of losses on  onerous contracts | — | (20) | — | (20) |  | — | 17 | — | 17 |
|  | 56 | (27) | 2,805 | 2,834 |  | 26 | 10 | 2,913 | 2,949 |
| Insurance service result | (3,831) | (27) | 2,805 | (1,053) |  | (3,299) | 10 | 2,913 | (376) |
| Finance expense/(income) from  insurance contracts issued | 7,329 | 1 | (12) | 7,318 |  | (11,774) | (47) | (2) | (11,823) |
| Total changes in income statement | 3,498 | (26) | 2,793 | 6,265 |  | (15,073) | (37) | 2,911 | (12,199) |
| Investment components and premium  refunds | (10,924) | — | 10,924 | — |  | (10,287) | — | 10,287 | — |
| Cash flows |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Premiums received | 7,748 | — | — | 7,748 |  | 6,622 | — | — | 6,622 |
| Incurred claims paid and other  insurance service expenses paid  including investment component | — | — | (13,696) | (13,696) |  | — | — | (13,117) | (13,117) |
| Insurance acquisition cash flows | (163) | — | — | (163) |  | (162) | — | — | (162) |
| Total cash flows | 7,585 | — | (13,696) | (6,111) |  | 6,460 | — | (13,117) | (6,657) |
| Net closing balance | 140,957 | 80 | 1,054 | 142,091 |  | 140,798 | 106 | 1,033 | 141,937 |
| Closing insurance contract liabilities | 141,007 | 80 | 1,048 | 142,135 |  | 140,841 | 106 | 1,029 | 141,976 |
| Closing insurance contract assets | (50) | — | 6 | (44) |  | (43) | — | 4 | (39) |
| Net closing balance | 140,957 | 80 | 1,054 | 142,091 |  | 140,798 | 106 | 1,033 | 141,937 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 277 |  |

#### 24 Insurance liabilities

#### (continued)

24.2 Movements in insurance, investment with DPF and reinsurance contract balances (continued)

24.2.1 Total insurance contract liabilities (continued)

Insurance contracts

Analysis by measurement component

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | | | | | | |
|  |  |  | Contractual service margin | | | |  |
|  | Estimates  of present  value of  future cash  flows | Risk  adjustment  for non-  financial  risk | Contracts  under  modified  retrospective  transition  approach | Contracts  under the  fair value  transition  approach | Other  contracts | Total  CSM | Total |
| For the year ended 31 December | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Opening insurance contract liabilities | 135,373 | 624 | 2,041 | 3,694 | 244 | 5,979 | 141,976 |
| Opening insurance contract assets | (76) | 3 | — | 11 | 23 | 34 | (39) |
| Net opening balance | 135,297 | 627 | 2,041 | 3,705 | 267 | 6,013 | 141,937 |
| Changes that relate to current services |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| CSM recognised in profit or loss for the services  provided | — | — | (221) | (383) | (45) | (649) | (649) |
| Change in the risk adjustment for non-financial risk for  the risk expired | — | (57) | — | — | — | — | (57) |
| Expense recognised for incurred policyholder tax | (255) | — | — | — | — | — | (255) |
| Experience adjustments | (18) | — | — | — | — | — | (18) |
|  | (273) | (57) | (221) | (383) | (45) | (649) | (979) |
| Changes that relate to future services |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Contracts initially recognised in the period | (181) | 16 | — | — | 165 | 165 | — |
| Changes in estimates reflected in the CSM | 46 | 31 | (194) | 93 | 24 | (77) | — |
| Changes in estimates that result in onerous contract  losses or reversal of those losses | (20) | — | — | — | — | — | (20) |
|  | (155) | 47 | (194) | 93 | 189 | 88 | (20) |
| Changes that relate to past services |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Adjustments to liabilities for incurred claims | (54) | — | — | — | — | — | (54) |
|  | (54) | — | — | — | — | — | (54) |
| Insurance service result | (482) | (10) | (415) | (290) | 144 | (561) | (1,053) |
| Finance expense/(income) from insurance contracts  issued | 6,941 | 19 | 121 | 206 | 31 | 358 | 7,318 |
| Total changes in income statement | 6,459 | 9 | (294) | (84) | 175 | (203) | 6,265 |
| Cash flows |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Premiums received | 7,748 | — | — | — | — | — | 7,748 |
| Incurred claims paid and other insurance service  expenses paid including investment component | (13,696) | — | — | — | — | — | (13,696) |
| Insurance acquisition cash flows | (163) | — | — | — | — | — | (163) |
| Total cash flows | (6,111) | — | — | — | — | — | (6,111) |
| Net closing balance | 135,645 | 636 | 1,747 | 3,621 | 442 | 5,810 | 142,091 |
| Closing insurance contract liabilities | 135,738 | 632 | 1,747 | 3,609 | 409 | 5,765 | 142,135 |
| Closing insurance contract assets | (93) | 4 | — | 12 | 33 | 45 | (44) |
| Net closing balance | 135,645 | 636 | 1,747 | 3,621 | 442 | 5,810 | 142,091 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 278 |  |

#### 24 Insurance liabilities

#### (continued)

24.2 Movements in insurance, investment with DPF and reinsurance contract balances (continued)

24.2.1 Total insurance contract liabilities (continued)

Insurance contracts (continued)

Analysis by measurement component (continued)

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2022 | | | | | | |
|  |  |  | Contractual service margin | | | |  |
|  | Estimates of  present  value of  future cash  flows | Risk  adjustment  for non-  financial risk | Contracts under  modified  retrospective  transition  approach | Contracts  under the  fair value  transition  approach | Other  contracts | Total CSM | Total |
| For the year ended 31 December | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Opening insurance contract liabilities | 154,698 | 980 | 1,696 | 3,337 | 110 | 5,143 | 160,821 |
| Opening insurance contract assets | (58) | 3 | — | 10 | 17 | 27 | (28) |
| Net opening balance | 154,640 | 983 | 1,696 | 3,347 | 127 | 5,170 | 160,793 |
| Changes that relate to current services |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| CSM recognised in profit or loss for the services  provided | — | — | (229) | (411) | (24) | (664) | (664) |
| Change in the risk adjustment for non-financial risk  for the risk expired | — | (63) | — | — | — | — | (63) |
| Expense recognised for incurred policyholder taxi | 262 | — | — | — | — | — | 262 |
| Experience adjustments | 63 | — | — | — | — | — | 63 |
|  | 325 | (63) | (229) | (411) | (24) | (664) | (402) |
| Changes that relate to future services |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Contracts initially recognised in the period | (80) | 3 | — | — | 78 | 78 | 1 |
| Changes in estimates reflected in the CSM | (1,425) | 93 | 556 | 694 | 83 | 1,333 | 1 |
| Changes in estimates that result in onerous contract  losses or reversal of those losses | 16 | (1) | — | — | — | — | 15 |
|  | (1,489) | 95 | 556 | 694 | 161 | 1,411 | 17 |
| Changes that relate to past services |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Adjustments to liabilities for incurred claims | 9 | — | — | — | — | — | 9 |
|  | 9 | — | — | — | — | — | 9 |
| Insurance service result | (1,155) | 32 | 327 | 283 | 137 | 747 | (376) |
| Finance expense/(income) from insurance contracts  issuedi | (11,531) | (388) | 18 | 75 | 3 | 96 | (11,823) |
| Total changes in income statement | (12,686) | (356) | 345 | 358 | 140 | 843 | (12,199) |
| Cash flows |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Premiums received | 6,622 | — | — | — | — | — | 6,622 |
| Incurred claims paid and other insurance service  expenses paid including investment component | (13,117) | — | — | — | — | — | (13,117) |
| Insurance acquisition cash flows | (162) | — | — | — | — | — | (162) |
| Total cash flows | (6,657) | — | — | — | — | — | (6,657) |
| Net closing balance | 135,297 | 627 | 2,041 | 3,705 | 267 | 6,013 | 141,937 |
| Closing insurance contract liabilities | 135,373 | 624 | 2,041 | 3,694 | 244 | 5,979 | 141,976 |
| Closing insurance contract assets | (76) | 3 | — | 11 | 23 | 34 | (39) |
| Net closing balance | 135,297 | 627 | 2,041 | 3,705 | 267 | 6,013 | 141,937 |

i Following a review of the Group's presentation of policyholder tax, comparatives for 31 December 2022 have been restated from those previously reported

in the 2023 interim financial statements.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 279 |  |

#### 24 Insurance liabilities

#### (continued)

24.2 Movements in insurance, investment with DPF and reinsurance contract balances (continued)

24.2.1 Total insurance contract liabilities (continued)

Reinsurance contracts

Analysis by remaining coverage and incurred claims

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | | | |  | 2022 | | | |
|  | Assets for remaining  coverage | |  |  |  | Assets for remaining  coverage | |  |  |
|  | Excluding  loss recovery  component | Loss  recovery  component | Recoverable  for incurred  claims | Total |  | Excluding loss  recovery  component | Loss  recovery  component | Recoverable  for incurred  claims | Total |
| For the year ended 31 December | £m | £m | £m | £m |  | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Opening reinsurance contract liabilities | 363 | — | (15) | 348 |  | 549 | — | (3) | 546 |
| Opening reinsurance contract assets | (931) | (52) | (99) | (1,082) |  | (1,519) | (92) | (104) | (1,715) |
| Net opening balance | (568) | (52) | (114) | (734) |  | (970) | (92) | (107) | (1,169) |
| Net expenses from reinsurance  contracts held |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Allocation of reinsurance premiums  paid | 493 | — | — | 493 |  | 472 | — | — | 472 |
| Amounts recoverable from  reinsurers |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Recoveries of incurred claims and  other insurance service expenses | — | — | (463) | (463) |  | — | — | (493) | (493) |
| Recoveries and reversals of recoveries  of losses on onerous underlying  contracts | — | 11 | — | 11 |  | — | 40 | — | 40 |
| Adjustments to assets for incurred  claims | — | — | 54 | 54 |  | — | — | (4) | (4) |
|  | — | 11 | (409) | (398) |  | — | 40 | (497) | (457) |
| Effect of changes in the risk of  reinsurers non-performance | — | — | — | — |  | — | — | — | — |
|  | 493 | 11 | (409) | 95 |  | 472 | 40 | (497) | 15 |
| Finance expenses/(income) from  reinsurance contracts held | (39) | — | — | (39) |  | 472 | — | — | 472 |
| Total changes in income statement | 454 | 11 | (409) | 56 |  | 944 | 40 | (497) | 487 |
| Cash flows | — | — | — | — |  | — | — | — | — |
| Premiums and similar expenses paid | (516) | — | — | (516) |  | (543) | — | — | (543) |
| Amounts recovered | — | — | 452 | 452 |  | — | — | 491 | 491 |
| Total cash flows | (516) | — | 452 | (64) |  | (543) | — | 491 | (52) |
| Net closing balance | (630) | (41) | (71) | (742) |  | (569) | (52) | (113) | (734) |
| Closing reinsurance contract liabilities | 369 | — | (12) | 357 |  | 363 | — | (15) | 348 |
| Closing reinsurance contract assets | (999) | (41) | (59) | (1,099) |  | (932) | (52) | (98) | (1,082) |
| Net closing balance | (630) | (41) | (71) | (742) |  | (569) | (52) | (113) | (734) |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 280 |  |

#### 24 Insurance liabilities

#### (continued)

24.2 Movements in insurance, investment with DPF and reinsurance contract balances (continued)

24.2.1 Total insurance contract liabilities (continued)

Reinsurance contracts (continued)

Analysis by measurement component

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | | | | | | |
|  |  | | Contractual service margin | | | |  |
|  | Estimates  of present  value of  future cash  flows | Risk  adjustment  for non-  financial  risk | Contracts under  modified  retrospective  transition  approach | Contracts  under the  fair value  transition  approach | Other  contracts | Total CSM | Total |
| For the year ended 31 December | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Opening reinsurance contract liabilities | 567 | (95) | — | (123) | (1) | (124) | 348 |
| Opening reinsurance contract assets | (855) | (54) | (6) | (5) | (162) | (173) | (1,082) |
| Net opening balance | (288) | (149) | (6) | (128) | (163) | (297) | (734) |
| Changes that relate to current services |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| CSM recognised in profit or loss for the services  received | — | — | 1 | 11 | 4 | 16 | 16 |
| Change in the risk adjustment for non-financial risk  for the risk expired | — | 10 | — | — | — | — | 10 |
| Experience adjustments | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | 4 |
|  | 4 | 10 | 1 | 11 | 4 | 16 | 30 |
| Changes that relate to future services |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Contracts initially recognised in the period | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Changes in estimates reflected in the CSM | 44 | (4) | — | (17) | (22) | (39) | 1 |
| Changes in the fulfilment cash flows that do not  adjust the CSM for the group of underlying contracts | 10 | — | — | — | — | — | 10 |
|  | 54 | (4) | — | (17) | (22) | (39) | 11 |
| Changes that relate to past services |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Asset for incurred claims | 54 | — | — | — | — | — | 54 |
|  | 54 | — | — | — | — | — | 54 |
| Insurance service result | 112 | 6 | 1 | (6) | (18) | (23) | 95 |
| Net finance income from reinsurance contracts | (26) | (6) | — | (3) | (4) | (7) | (39) |
| Total changes in the income statement | 86 | — | 1 | (9) | (22) | (30) | 56 |
| Cash flows |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Premiums and similar expenses paid | (516) | — | — | — | — | — | (516) |
| Amounts recovered | 452 | — | — | — | — | — | 452 |
| Total cash flows | (64) | — | — | — | — | — | (64) |
| Net closing balance | (266) | (149) | (5) | (137) | (185) | (327) | (742) |
| Closing reinsurance contract liabilities | 581 | (94) | — | (129) | (1) | (130) | 357 |
| Closing reinsurance contract assets | (847) | (55) | (5) | (8) | (184) | (197) | (1,099) |
| Net closing balance | (266) | (149) | (5) | (137) | (185) | (327) | (742) |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 281 |  |

#### 24 Insurance liabilities

#### (continued)

24.2 Movements in insurance, investment with DPF and reinsurance contract balances (continued)

24.2.1 Total insurance contract liabilities (continued)

Reinsurance contracts (continued)

Analysis by measurement component (continued)

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2022 | | | | | | |
|  |  | | Contractual service margin | | | |  |
|  | Estimates of  present  value of  future cash  flows | Risk  adjustment  for non-  financial risk | Contracts under  modified  retrospective  transition  approach | Contracts  under the  fair value  transition  approach | Other  contracts | Total CSM | Total |
| For the year ended 31 December | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Opening reinsurance contract liabilities | 748 | (161) | — | (41) | — | (41) | 546 |
| Opening reinsurance contract assets | (1,488) | (132) | (4) | (3) | (88) | (95) | (1,715) |
| Net opening balance | (740) | (293) | (4) | (44) | (88) | (136) | (1,169) |
| Changes that relate to current services |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| CSM recognised in profit or loss for the services  received | — | — | 2 | 10 | 2 | 14 | 14 |
| Change in the risk adjustment for non-financial risk  for the risk expired | — | 16 | — | — | — | — | 16 |
| Experience adjustments | (17) | — | — | — | — | — | (17) |
|  | (17) | 16 | 2 | 10 | 2 | 14 | 13 |
| Changes that relate to future services |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Changes in estimates reflected in the CSM | 185 | (12) | (4) | (92) | (77) | (173) | — |
| Changes in the fulfilment cash flows that do not  adjust the CSM for the group of underlying contracts | 6 | — | — | — | — | — | 6 |
|  | 191 | (12) | (4) | (92) | (77) | (173) | 6 |
| Changes that relate to past services |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Asset for incurred claims | (4) | — | — | — | — | — | (4) |
|  | (4) | — | — | — | — | — | (4) |
| Insurance service result | 170 | 4 | (2) | (82) | (75) | (159) | 15 |
| Net finance income from reinsurance contracts | 334 | 140 | — | (2) | — | (2) | 472 |
| Total changes in the income statement | 504 | 144 | (2) | (84) | (75) | (161) | 487 |
| Cash flows |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Premiums and similar expenses paid | (543) | — | — | — | — | — | (543) |
| Amounts recovered | 491 | — | — | — | — | — | 491 |
| Total cash flows | (52) | — | — | — | — | — | (52) |
| Net closing balance | (288) | (149) | (6) | (128) | (163) | (297) | (734) |
| Closing reinsurance contract liabilities | 567 | (95) | — | (123) | (1) | (124) | 348 |
| Closing reinsurance contract assets | (855) | (54) | (6) | (5) | (162) | (173) | (1,082) |
| Net closing balance | (288) | (149) | (6) | (128) | (163) | (297) | (734) |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 282 |  |

#### 24 Insurance liabilities

#### (continued)

24.2 Movements in insurance, investment with DPF and reinsurance contract balances (continued)

24.2.2 With-profits sub-funds

Insurance contracts

Analysis by remaining coverage and incurred claims

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | | | |  | 2022 | | | |
|  | Liabilities for remaining  coverage | |  |  |  | Liabilities for remaining  coverage | |  |  |
|  | Excluding  loss  component  and liability  for incurred  claims | Loss  component | Liabilities  for incurred  claims | Total |  | Excluding  loss  component  and liability  for incurred  claims | Loss  component | Liabilities for  incurred  claims | Total |
| For the year ended 31 December | £m | £m | £m | £m |  | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Opening insurance contract liabilities | 122,807 | 7 | 363 | 123,177 |  | 135,311 | — | 349 | 135,660 |
| Opening insurance contract assets | — | — | — | — |  | — | — | — | — |
| Net opening balance | 122,807 | 7 | 363 | 123,177 |  | 135,311 | — | 349 | 135,660 |
| Insurance revenue |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Contracts under the modified  retrospective transition approach | (331) | — | — | (331) |  | (19) | — | — | (19) |
| Contracts under the fair value transition  approach | (1,863) | — | — | (1,863) |  | (1,820) | — | — | (1,820) |
| New contracts and contracts under the  fully retrospective transition approach | (213) | — | — | (213) |  | (98) | — | — | (98) |
|  | (2,407) | — | — | (2,407) |  | (1,937) | — | — | (1,937) |
| Insurance service expenses |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Incurred claims and other insurance  service expenses | — | — | 1,597 | 1,597 |  | — | (4) | 1,657 | 1,653 |
| Amortisation of insurance acquisition  cash flows | 26 | — | — | 26 |  | 8 | — | — | 8 |
| Adjustments to liability for incurred  claims | — | — | — | — |  | — | — | — | — |
| Losses and reversals of losses on  onerous contracts | — | 4 | — | 4 |  | — | 11 | — | 11 |
|  | 26 | 4 | 1,597 | 1,627 |  | 8 | 7 | 1,657 | 1,672 |
| Insurance service result | (2,381) | 4 | 1,597 | (780) |  | (1,929) | 7 | 1,657 | (265) |
| Finance expense/(income) from  insurance contracts issued | 6,144 | — | (12) | 6,132 |  | (6,977) | — | (4) | (6,981) |
| Total changes in income statement | 3,763 | 4 | 1,585 | 5,352 |  | (8,906) | 7 | 1,653 | (7,246) |
| Investment components and premium  refunds | (10,391) | — | 10,391 | — |  | (9,790) | — | 9,790 | — |
| Cash flows |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Premiums received | 7,157 | — | — | 7,157 |  | 6,331 | — | — | 6,331 |
| Incurred claims paid and other  insurance service expenses paid  including investment component | — | — | (11,951) | (11,951) |  | — | — | (11,429) | (11,429) |
| Insurance acquisition cash flows | (139) | — | — | (139) |  | (139) | — | — | (139) |
| Total cash flows | 7,018 | — | (11,951) | (4,933) |  | 6,192 | — | (11,429) | (5,237) |
| Net closing balance | 123,197 | 11 | 388 | 123,596 |  | 122,807 | 7 | 363 | 123,177 |
| Closing insurance contract liabilities | 123,197 | 11 | 388 | 123,596 |  | 122,807 | 7 | 363 | 123,177 |
| Closing insurance contract assets | — | — | — | — |  | — | — | — | — |
| Net closing balance | 123,197 | 11 | 388 | 123,596 |  | 122,807 | 7 | 363 | 123,177 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 283 |  |

#### 24 Insurance liabilities

#### (continued)

24.2 Movements in insurance, investment with DPF and reinsurance contract balances (continued)

24.2.2 With-profits sub-funds (continued)

Insurance contracts (continued)

Analysis by measurement component

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | | | | | | |
|  |  |  | Contractual service margin | | | |  |
|  | Estimates of  present value  of future cash  flows | Risk  adjustment for  non-financial  risk | Contracts  under  modified  retrospective  transition  approach | Contracts  under the fair  value  transition  approach | Other  contracts | Total CSM | Total |
| For the year ended 31 December | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Opening insurance contract liabilities | 118,740 | 221 | 2,041 | 1,986 | 189 | 4,216 | 123,177 |
| Opening insurance contract assets | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net opening balance | 118,740 | 221 | 2,041 | 1,986 | 189 | 4,216 | 123,177 |
| Changes that relate to current services |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| CSM recognised in profit or loss for the  services provided | — | — | (221) | (244) | (34) | (499) | (499) |
| Change in the risk adjustment for non-  financial risk for the risk expired | — | (24) | — | — | — | — | (24) |
| Revenue recognised for incurred  policyholder tax | (249) | — | — | — | — | — | (249) |
| Experience adjustments | (12) | — | — | — | — | — | (12) |
|  | (261) | (24) | (221) | (244) | (34) | (499) | (784) |
| Changes that relate to future services |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Contracts initially recognised in the period | (124) | 5 | — | — | 119 | 119 | — |
| Changes in estimates reflected in the CSM | 177 | 19 | (194) | (19) | 17 | (196) | — |
| Changes in estimates that result in  onerous contract losses or reversal of  those losses | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | 4 |
|  | 57 | 24 | (194) | (19) | 136 | (77) | 4 |
| Changes that relate to past services |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Adjustments to liabilities for incurred  claims | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|  | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Insurance service result | (204) | — | (415) | (263) | 102 | (576) | (780) |
| Finance expense/(income) from insurance  contracts issued | 5,832 | 1 | 121 | 154 | 24 | 299 | 6,132 |
| Total changes in income statement | 5,628 | 1 | (294) | (109) | 126 | (277) | 5,352 |
| Cash flows |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Premiums received | 7,157 | — | — | — | — | — | 7,157 |
| Incurred claims paid and other insurance  service expenses paid including  investment component | (11,951) | — | — | — | — | — | (11,951) |
| Insurance acquisition cash flows | (139) | — | — | — | — | — | (139) |
| Total cash flows | (4,933) | — | — | — | — | — | (4,933) |
| Net closing balance | 119,435 | 222 | 1,747 | 1,877 | 315 | 3,939 | 123,596 |
| Closing insurance contract liabilities | 119,435 | 222 | 1,747 | 1,877 | 315 | 3,939 | 123,596 |
| Closing insurance contract assets | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net closing balance | 119,435 | 222 | 1,747 | 1,877 | 315 | 3,939 | 123,596 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 284 |  |

#### 24 Insurance liabilities

#### (continued)

24.2 Movements in insurance, investment with DPF and reinsurance contract balances (continued)

24.2.2 With-profits sub-funds (continued)

Insurance contracts (continued)

Analysis by measurement component (continued)

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2022 | | | | | | |
|  |  |  | Contractual service margin | | | |  |
|  | Estimates of  present value  of future cash  flows | Risk  adjustment for  non-financial  risk | Contracts  under modified  retrospective  transition  approach | Contracts  under the fair  value transition  approach | Other  contracts | Total CSM | Total |
| For the year ended 31 December | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Opening insurance contract liabilities | 131,811 | 274 | 1,694 | 1,792 | 89 | 3,575 | 135,660 |
| Opening insurance contract assets | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net opening balance | 131,811 | 274 | 1,694 | 1,792 | 89 | 3,575 | 135,660 |
| Changes that relate to current services |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| CSM recognised in profit or loss for the  services provided | — | — | (229) | (279) | (18) | (526) | (526) |
| Change in the risk adjustment for non-  financial risk for the risk expired | — | (22) | — | — | — | — | (22) |
| Expense recognised for incurred  policyholder tax | 243 | — | — | — | — | — | 243 |
| Experience adjustments | 23 | — | — | — | — | — | 23 |
|  | 266 | (22) | (229) | (279) | (18) | (526) | (282) |
| Changes that relate to future services |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Contracts initially recognised in the period | (49) | 1 | — | — | 49 | 49 | 1 |
| Changes in estimates reflected in the CSM | (1,109) | 56 | 558 | 427 | 68 | 1,053 | — |
| Changes in estimates that result in onerous  contract losses or reversal of those losses | 10 | — | — | — | — | — | 10 |
|  | (1,148) | 57 | 558 | 427 | 117 | 1,102 | 11 |
| Changes that relate to past services |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Adjustments to liabilities for incurred  claims | 6 | — | — | — | — | — | 6 |
|  | 6 | — | — | — | — | — | 6 |
| Insurance service result | (876) | 35 | 329 | 148 | 99 | 576 | (265) |
| Finance expense/(income) from insurance  contracts issued | (6,958) | (88) | 18 | 46 | 1 | 65 | (6,981) |
| Total changes in income statement | (7,834) | (53) | 347 | 194 | 100 | 641 | (7,246) |
| Cash flows |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Premiums received | 6,331 | — | — | — | — | — | 6,331 |
| Incurred claims paid and other  insurance service expenses paid  including investment component | (11,429) | — | — | — | — | — | (11,429) |
| Insurance acquisition cash flows | (139) | — | — | — | — | — | (139) |
| Total cash flows | (5,237) | — | — | — | — | — | (5,237) |
| Net closing balance | 118,740 | 221 | 2,041 | 1,986 | 189 | 4,216 | 123,177 |
| Closing insurance contract liabilities | 118,740 | 221 | 2,041 | 1,986 | 189 | 4,216 | 123,177 |
| Closing insurance contract assets | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net closing balance | 118,740 | 221 | 2,041 | 1,986 | 189 | 4,216 | 123,177 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 285 |  |

#### 24 Insurance liabilities

#### (continued)

24.2 Movements in insurance, investment with DPF and reinsurance contract balances (continued)

24.2.3 Unit-linked liabilities

Insurance contracts

Analysis by remaining coverage and incurred claims

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | | | |  | 2022 | | | |
|  | Liabilities for remaining  coverage | |  |  |  | Liabilities for remaining  coverage | |  |  |
|  | Excluding  loss  component | Loss  component | Liabilities  for incurred  claims | Total |  | Excluding  loss  component | Loss  component | Liabilities for  incurred  claims | Total |
| For the year ended 31 December | £m | £m | £m | £m |  | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Opening insurance contract liabilities | 4,139 | 13 | 446 | 4,598 |  | 4,941 | — | 377 | 5,318 |
| Opening insurance contract assets | — | — | — | — |  | — | — | — | — |
| Net opening balance | 4,139 | 13 | 446 | 4,598 |  | 4,941 | — | 377 | 5,318 |
| Insurance revenue |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Contracts under the modified  retrospective transition approach | — | — | — | — |  | — | — | — | — |
| Contracts under the fair value  transition approach | (52) | — | — | (52) |  | (28) | — | — | (28) |
| New contracts and contracts  under the fully retrospective  transition approach | — | — | — | — |  | (1) | — | — | (1) |
|  | (52) | — | — | (52) |  | (29) | — | — | (29) |
| Insurance service expenses |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Incurred claims and other  insurance service expenses | — | (2) | 66 | 64 |  | — | — | 62 | 62 |
| Amortisation of insurance  acquisition cash flows | 1 | — | — | 1 |  | (6) | — | — | (6) |
| Adjustments to liability for  incurred claims | — | — | — | — |  | — | — | — | — |
| Losses and reversals of losses on  onerous contracts | — | (11) | — | (11) |  | — | 13 | — | 13 |
|  | 1 | (13) | 66 | 54 |  | (6) | 13 | 62 | 69 |
| Insurance service result | (51) | (13) | 66 | 2 |  | (35) | 13 | 62 | 40 |
| Finance expense/(income) from  insurance contracts issued | 239 | — | — | 239 |  | (360) | — | 2 | (358) |
| Total changes in income  statement | 188 | (13) | 66 | 241 |  | (395) | 13 | 64 | (318) |
| Investment components and  premium refunds | (456) | — | 456 | — |  | (420) | — | 420 | — |
| Cash flows |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Premiums received | 38 | — | — | 38 |  | 13 | — | — | 13 |
| Incurred claims paid and other  insurance service expenses paid  including investment component | — | — | (473) | (473) |  | — | — | (415) | (415) |
| Insurance acquisition cash flows | — | — | — | — |  | — | — | — | — |
| Total cash flows | 38 | — | (473) | (435) |  | 13 | — | (415) | (402) |
| Net closing balance | 3,909 | — | 495 | 4,404 |  | 4,139 | 13 | 446 | 4,598 |
| Closing insurance contract liabilities | 3,909 | — | 495 | 4,404 |  | 4,139 | 13 | 446 | 4,598 |
| Closing insurance contract assets | — | — | — | — |  | — | — | — | — |
| Net closing balance | 3,909 | — | 495 | 4,404 |  | 4,139 | 13 | 446 | 4,598 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 286 |  |

#### 24 Insurance liabilities

#### (continued)

24.2 Movements in insurance, investment with DPF and reinsurance contract balances (continued)

24.2.3 Unit-linked liabilities (continued)

Insurance contracts (continued)

Analysis by measurement component

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | | | | | | |
|  |  |  | Contractual service margin | | | |  |
|  | Estimates of  present value  of future cash  flows | Risk  adjustment  for non-  financial risk | Contracts  under  modified  retrospective  transition  approach | Contracts  under the fair  value  transition  approach | Other  contracts | Total CSM | Total |
| For the year ended 31 December | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Opening insurance contract liabilities | 4,557 | 6 | — | 35 | — | 35 | 4,598 |
| Opening insurance contract assets | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net opening balance | 4,557 | 6 | — | 35 | — | 35 | 4,598 |
| Changes that relate to current  services |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| CSM recognised in profit or loss for  the services provided | — | — | — | (9) | — | (9) | (9) |
| Change in the risk adjustment for non-  financial risk for the risk expired | — | (1) | — | — | — | — | (1) |
| Revenue recognised for incurred  policyholder tax | (6) | — | — | — | — | — | (6) |
| Experience adjustments | 29 | — | — | — | — | — | 29 |
|  | 23 | (1) | — | (9) | — | (9) | 13 |
| Changes that relate to future  services |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Contracts initially recognised in the  period | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Changes in estimates reflected in the  CSM | (19) | 1 | — | 18 | — | 18 | — |
| Changes in estimates that result in  onerous contract losses or reversal of  those losses | (11) | — | — | — | — | — | (11) |
|  | (30) | 1 | — | 18 | — | 18 | (11) |
| Changes that relate to past services |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Adjustments to liabilities for incurred  claims | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|  | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Insurance service result | (7) | — | — | 9 | — | 9 | 2 |
| Finance expense/(income) from  insurance contracts issued | 234 | — | — | 5 | — | 5 | 239 |
| Total changes in income statement | 227 | — | — | 14 | — | 14 | 241 |
| Cash flows |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Premiums received | 38 | — | — | — | — | — | 38 |
| Incurred claims paid and other  insurance service expenses paid  including investment component | (473) | — | — | — | — | — | (473) |
| Insurance acquisition cash flows | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total cash flows | (435) | — | — | — | — | — | (435) |
| Net closing balance | 4,349 | 6 | — | 49 | — | 49 | 4,404 |
| Closing insurance contract liabilities | 4,349 | 6 | — | 49 | — | 49 | 4,404 |
| Closing insurance contract assets | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net closing balance | 4,349 | 6 | — | 49 | — | 49 | 4,404 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 287 |  |

#### 24 Insurance liabilities

#### (continued)

24.2 Movements in insurance, investment with DPF and reinsurance contract balances (continued)

24.2.3 Unit-linked liabilities (continued)

Insurance contracts (continued)

Analysis by measurement component (continued)

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2022 | | | | | | |
|  |  |  | Contractual service margin | | | |  |
|  | Estimates of  present value  of future cash  flows | Risk  adjustment for  non-financial  risk | Contracts  under  modified  retrospective  transition  approach | Contracts  under the fair  value  transition  approach | Other  contracts | Total CSM | Total |
| For the year ended 31 December | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Opening insurance contract liabilities | 5,274 | 7 | — | 37 | — | 37 | 5,318 |
| Opening insurance contract assets | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net opening balance | 5,274 | 7 | — | 37 | — | 37 | 5,318 |
| Changes that relate to current  services | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| CSM recognised in profit or loss for  the services provided | — | — | — | (11) | — | (11) | (11) |
| Change in the risk adjustment for non-  financial risk for the risk expired | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Expense recognised for incurred  policyholder tax | 19 | — | — | — | — | — | 19 |
| Experience adjustments | 19 | — | — | — | — | — | 19 |
|  | 38 | — | — | (11) | — | (11) | 27 |
| Changes that relate to future  services | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Contracts initially recognised in the  period | (2) | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | — |
| Changes in estimates reflected in the  CSM | (6) | (1) | — | 9 | (2) | 7 | — |
| Changes in estimates that result in  onerous contract losses or reversal of  those losses | 13 | — | — | — | — | — | 13 |
|  | 5 | (1) | — | 9 | — | 9 | 13 |
| Changes that relate to past services | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Adjustments to liabilities for incurred  claims | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|  | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Insurance service result | 43 | (1) | — | (2) | — | (2) | 40 |
| Finance expense/(income) from  insurance contracts issued | (358) | — | — | — | — | — | (358) |
| Total changes in income statement | (315) | (1) | — | (2) | — | (2) | (318) |
| Cash flows |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Premiums received | 13 | — | — | — | — | — | 13 |
| Incurred claims paid and other  insurance service expenses paid  including investment component | (415) | — | — | — | — | — | (415) |
| Insurance acquisition cash flows | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total cash flows | (402) | — | — | — | — | — | (402) |
| Net closing balance | 4,557 | 6 | — | 35 | — | 35 | 4,598 |
| Closing insurance contract liabilities | 4,557 | 6 | — | 35 | — | 35 | 4,598 |
| Closing insurance contract assets | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net closing balance | 4,557 | 6 | — | 35 | — | 35 | 4,598 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 288 |  |

#### 24 Insurance liabilities

#### (continued)

24.2 Movements in insurance, investment with DPF and reinsurance contract balances (continued)

24.2.4 Annuity and other long-term business

Insurance contracts

Analysis by remaining coverage and incurred claims

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | | | |  | 2022 | | | |
|  | Liabilities for remaining  coverage | |  |  |  | Liability for remaining  coverage | |  |  |
|  | Excluding  loss  component | Loss  component | Liabilities for  incurred  claims | Total |  | Excluding  loss  component | Loss  component | Liabilities for  incurred  claims | Total |
| For the year ended 31 December | £m | £m | £m | £m |  | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Opening insurance contract liabilities | 13,895 | 86 | 220 | 14,201 |  | 19,477 | 143 | 223 | 19,843 |
| Opening insurance contract assets | (43) | — | 4 | (39) |  | (31) | — | 3 | (28) |
| Net opening balance | 13,852 | 86 | 224 | 14,162 |  | 19,446 | 143 | 226 | 19,815 |
| Insurance revenue |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Contracts under the modified  retrospective transition approach | (6) | — | — | (6) |  | (6) | — | — | (6) |
| Contracts under the fair value  transition approach | (1,324) | — | — | (1,324) |  | (1,270) | — | — | (1,270) |
| New contracts and contracts  under the fully retrospective  transition approach | (98) | — | — | (98) |  | (83) | — | — | (83) |
|  | (1,428) | — | — | (1,428) |  | (1,359) | — | — | (1,359) |
| Insurance service expenses |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Incurred claims and other  insurance service expenses | — | (5) | 1,196 | 1,191 |  | — | (3) | 1,191 | 1,188 |
| Amortisation of insurance  acquisition cash flows | 29 | — | — | 29 |  | 24 | — | — | 24 |
| Adjustments to liability for incurred  claims | — | — | (54) | (54) |  | — | — | 3 | 3 |
| Losses and reversals of losses on  onerous contracts | — | (13) | — | (13) |  | — | (7) | — | (7) |
|  | 29 | (18) | 1,142 | 1,153 |  | 24 | (10) | 1,194 | 1,208 |
| Insurance service result | (1,399) | (18) | 1,142 | (275) |  | (1,335) | (10) | 1,194 | (151) |
| Finance expense/(income) from  insurance contracts issued | 946 | 1 | — | 947 |  | (4,437) | (47) | — | (4,484) |
| Total changes in income  statement | (453) | (17) | 1,142 | 672 |  | (5,772) | (57) | 1,194 | (4,635) |
| Investment components and  premium refunds | (77) | — | 77 | — |  | (77) | — | 77 | — |
| Cash flows |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Premiums received | 553 | — | — | 553 |  | 278 | — | — | 278 |
| Incurred claims paid and other  insurance service expenses paid  including investment component | — | — | (1,272) | (1,272) |  | — | — | (1,273) | (1,273) |
| Insurance acquisition cash flows | (24) | — | — | (24) |  | (23) | — | — | (23) |
| Total cash flows | 529 | — | (1,272) | (743) |  | 255 | — | (1,273) | (1,018) |
| Net closing balance | 13,851 | 69 | 171 | 14,091 |  | 13,852 | 86 | 224 | 14,162 |
| Closing insurance contract liabilities | 13,901 | 69 | 165 | 14,135 |  | 13,895 | 86 | 220 | 14,201 |
| Closing insurance contract assets | (50) | — | 6 | (44) |  | (43) | — | 4 | (39) |
| Net closing balance | 13,851 | 69 | 171 | 14,091 |  | 13,852 | 86 | 224 | 14,162 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 289 |  |

#### 24 Insurance liabilities

#### (continued)

24.2 Movements in insurance, investment with DPF and reinsurance contract balances (continued)

24.2.4 Annuity and other long-term business (continued)

Insurance contracts (continued)

Analysis by measurement component

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | | | | | | |
|  |  |  | Contractual service margin | | | |  |
|  | Estimates  of present  value of  future cash  flows | Risk  adjustment  for non-  financial  risk | Contracts under  modified  retrospective  transition  approach | Contracts  under the  fair value  transition  approach | Other  contracts | Total CSM | Total |
| For the year ended 31 December | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Opening insurance contract liabilities | 12,076 | 397 | — | 1,673 | 55 | 1,728 | 14,201 |
| Opening insurance contract assets | (76) | 3 | — | 11 | 23 | 34 | (39) |
| Net opening balance | 12,000 | 400 | — | 1,684 | 78 | 1,762 | 14,162 |
| Changes that relate to current services |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| CSM recognised in profit or loss for the services  provided | — | — | — | (130) | (11) | (141) | (141) |
| Change in the risk adjustment for non-financial risk  for the risk expired | — | (32) | — | — | — | — | (32) |
| Experience adjustments | (35) | — | — | — | — | — | (35) |
|  | (35) | (32) | — | (130) | (11) | (141) | (208) |
| Changes that relate to future services |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Contracts initially recognised in the period | (57) | 11 | — | — | 46 | 46 | — |
| Changes in estimates reflected in the CSM | (112) | 11 | — | 94 | 7 | 101 | — |
| Changes in estimates that result in onerous  contract losses or reversal of those losses | (13) | — | — | — | — | — | (13) |
|  | (182) | 22 | — | 94 | 53 | 147 | (13) |
| Changes that relate to past services |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Adjustments to liabilities for incurred claims | (54) | — | — | — | — | — | (54) |
|  | (54) | — | — | — | — | — | (54) |
| Insurance service result | (271) | (10) | — | (36) | 42 | 6 | (275) |
| Finance expense/(income) from insurance  contracts issued | 875 | 18 | — | 47 | 7 | 54 | 947 |
| Total changes in income statement | 604 | 8 | — | 11 | 49 | 60 | 672 |
| Cash flows |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Premiums received | 553 | — | — | — | — | — | 553 |
| Incurred claims paid and other insurance service  expenses paid including investment component | (1,272) | — | — | — | — | — | (1,272) |
| Insurance acquisition cash flows | (24) | — | — | — | — | — | (24) |
| Total cash flows | (743) | — | — | — | — | — | (743) |
| Net closing balance | 11,861 | 408 | — | 1,695 | 127 | 1,822 | 14,091 |
| Closing insurance contract liabilities | 11,954 | 404 | — | 1,683 | 94 | 1,777 | 14,135 |
| Closing insurance contract assets | (93) | 4 | — | 12 | 33 | 45 | (44) |
| Net closing balance | 11,861 | 408 | — | 1,695 | 127 | 1,822 | 14,091 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 290 |  |

#### 24 Insurance liabilities

#### (continued)

24.2 Movements in insurance, investment with DPF and reinsurance contract balances (continued)

24.2.4 Annuity and other long-term business (continued)

Insurance contracts (continued)

Analysis by measurement component (continued)

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2022 | | | | | | |
|  |  |  | Contractual service margin | | | |  |
|  | Estimates of  present  value of  future cash  flows | Risk  adjustment  for non-  financial risk | Contracts under  modified  retrospective  transition  approach | Contracts  under the  fair value  transition  approach | Other  contracts | Total CSM | Total |
| For the year ended 31 December | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Opening insurance contract liabilities | 17,613 | 699 | 2 | 1,508 | 21 | 1,531 | 19,843 |
| Opening insurance contract assets | (58) | 3 | — | 10 | 17 | 27 | (28) |
| Net opening balance | 17,555 | 702 | 2 | 1,518 | 38 | 1,558 | 19,815 |
| Changes that relate to current services |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| CSM recognised in profit or loss for the services  provided | — | — | — | (121) | (6) | (127) | (127) |
| Change in the risk adjustment for non-financial risk  for the risk expired | — | (41) | — | — | — | — | (41) |
| Experience adjustments | 21 | — | — | — | — | — | 21 |
|  | 21 | (41) | — | (121) | (6) | (127) | (147) |
| Changes that relate to future services |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Contracts initially recognised in the period | (29) | 2 | — | — | 27 | 27 | — |
| Changes in estimates reflected in the CSM | (310) | 38 | (2) | 258 | 17 | 273 | 1 |
| Changes in estimates that result in onerous contract  losses or reversal of those losses | (7) | (1) | — | — | — | — | (8) |
|  | (346) | 39 | (2) | 258 | 44 | 300 | (7) |
| Changes that relate to past services |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Adjustments to liabilities for incurred claims | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | 3 |
|  | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | 3 |
| Insurance service result | (322) | (2) | (2) | 137 | 38 | 173 | (151) |
| Finance expense/(income) from insurance contracts  issued | (4,215) | (300) | — | 29 | 2 | 31 | (4,484) |
| Total changes in income statement | (4,537) | (302) | (2) | 166 | 40 | 204 | (4,635) |
| Cash flows |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Premiums received | 278 | — | — | — | — | — | 278 |
| Incurred claims paid and other insurance service  expenses paid including investment component | (1,273) | — | — | — | — | — | (1,273) |
| Insurance acquisition cash flows | (23) | — | — | — | — | — | (23) |
| Total cash flows | (1,018) | — | — | — | — | — | (1,018) |
| Net closing balance | 12,000 | 400 | — | 1,684 | 78 | 1,762 | 14,162 |
| Closing insurance contract liabilities | 12,076 | 397 | — | 1,673 | 55 | 1,728 | 14,201 |
| Closing insurance contract assets | (76) | 3 | — | 11 | 23 | 34 | (39) |
| Net closing balance | 12,000 | 400 | — | 1,684 | 78 | 1,762 | 14,162 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 291 |  |

#### 24 Insurance liabilities

#### (continued)

24.3 Effect of contracts initially recognised in the year

The following tables summarise the effect on the measurement components arising from the initial recognition of insurance

contracts in the year.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | 2023 |  | 2022 |
|  | Profitable  contracts |  | Profitable  contracts |
|  | Issued |  | Issued |
| For the year ended 31 December | £m |  | £m |
| With-profits sub-funds: |  |  |  |
| Contracts initially recognised in current year |  |  |  |
| Claims and other insurance service expenses payable | 6,223 |  | 5,686 |
| Insurance acquisition cash flows | 137 |  | 135 |
| Estimates of the present value of future cash outflows | 6,360 |  | 5,821 |
| Estimates of the present value of future cash inflows | (6,484) |  | (5,870) |
| Risk adjustment for non-financial risk | 5 |  | 1 |
| CSM | 119 |  | 49 |
| Losses recognised on initial recognition | — |  | 1 |
|  |  |  |  |
| Unit-linked liabilities: |  |  |  |
| Contracts initially recognised in current year |  |  |  |
| Claims and other insurance service expenses payable | — |  | 21 |
| Insurance acquisition cash flows | — |  | — |
| Estimates of the present value of future cash outflows | — |  | 21 |
| Estimates of the present value of future cash inflows | — |  | (23) |
| Risk adjustment for non-financial risk | — |  | — |
| CSM | — |  | 2 |
| Losses recognised on initial recognition | — |  | — |
|  |  |  |  |
| Annuity and other long-term business: |  |  |  |
| Contracts initially recognised in current year |  |  |  |
| Claims and other insurance service expenses payable | 303 |  | 75 |
| Insurance acquisition cash flows | 25 |  | 27 |
| Estimates of the present value of future cash outflows | 328 |  | 102 |
| Estimates of the present value of future cash inflows | (385) |  | (131) |
| Risk adjustment for non-financial risk | 11 |  | 2 |
| CSM | 46 |  | 27 |
| Losses recognised on initial recognition | — |  | — |
|  |  |  |  |
| Total: |  |  |  |
| Contracts initially recognised in current year |  |  |  |
| Claims and other insurance service expenses payable | 6,526 |  | 5,782 |
| Insurance acquisition cash flows | 162 |  | 162 |
| Estimates of the present value of future cash outflows | 6,688 |  | 5,944 |
| Estimates of the present value of future cash inflows | (6,869) |  | (6,024) |
| Risk adjustment for non-financial risk | 16 |  | 3 |
| CSM | 165 |  | 78 |
| Losses recognised on initial recognition | — |  | 1 |

In the years ended 31 December 2023 and 31 December 2022, there were no new reinsurance contracts recognised.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 292 |  |

#### 24 Insurance liabilities

#### (continued)

24.4 Expected recognition of the contractual service margin

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | | | |  | 2022 | | | |
|  | Insurance contracts issued | | | |  | Insurance contracts issued | | | |
|  | With-profits  sub-funds | Unit-linked  liabilities | Annuity and  other long-  term  business | Total |  | With-profits  sub-funds | Unit-linked  liabilities | Annuity and  other long-  term  business | Total |
| As at 31 December | £m | £m | £m | £m |  | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Number of years until expected to be recognised: | | | | |  |  |  |  |  |
| 0 to 1 year | 428 | 8 | 114 | 550 |  | 462 | 4 | 102 | 568 |
| 1 to 2 years | 379 | 6 | 110 | 495 |  | 407 | 4 | 100 | 511 |
| 2 to 3 years | 343 | 5 | 106 | 454 |  | 368 | 4 | 98 | 470 |
| 3 to 4 years | 309 | 5 | 103 | 417 |  | 332 | 4 | 95 | 431 |
| 4 to 5 years | 279 | 4 | 99 | 382 |  | 299 | 3 | 92 | 394 |
| 5 to 10 years | 1,019 | 13 | 435 | 1,467 |  | 1,088 | 9 | 415 | 1,512 |
| 10 to 15 years | 570 | 5 | 331 | 906 |  | 608 | 4 | 327 | 939 |
| 15 to 20 years | 301 | 2 | 227 | 530 |  | 321 | 2 | 231 | 554 |
| 20 to 25 years | 155 | 1 | 138 | 294 |  | 164 | 1 | 142 | 307 |
| Over 25 years | 156 | — | 159 | 315 |  | 167 | — | 160 | 327 |
| Total | 3,939 | 49 | 1,822 | 5,810 |  | 4,216 | 35 | 1,762 | 6,013 |

The insurance contracts issued represents the run off of the net of insurance assets and insurance liabilities CSM. The amounts

presented in the table represent the current discounted value of the CSM amortisation expected to be recognised in the insurance

service result in future periods. The actual CSM amortisation in future periods will differ from that presented due to the impacts of

future new business, recalibrations of the CSM, changes in estimates reflected in the CSMs and changes in the future coverage

units.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | 2023 |  | 2022 |
|  | Reinsurance  contracts  held |  | Reinsurance  contracts  held |
| As at 31 December | £m |  | £m |
| Number of years until expected to be recognised: |  |  |  |
| 0 to 1 year | (9) |  | (8) |
| 1 to 2 years | (9) |  | (8) |
| 2 to 3 years | (9) |  | (9) |
| 3 to 4 years | (10) |  | (9) |
| 4 to 5 years | (10) |  | (9) |
| 5 to 10 years | (55) |  | (50) |
| 10 to 15 years | (56) |  | (50) |
| 15 to 20 years | (50) |  | (44) |
| 20 to 25 years | (40) |  | (35) |
| Over 25 years | (79) |  | (75) |
| Total | (327) |  | (297) |

For reinsurance contracts held 98% (2022: 98%) relates to annuity and other long-term business contracts. The reinsurance

contracts held represents the run off of the net of reinsurance assets and reinsurance liabilities CSM.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 293 |  |

#### 25 Investment contract liabilities without discretionary participation features

Investment contract liabilities without DPF comprise unit-linked contracts that contain little or no insurance risk and certain

contracts invested in PruFund with a low level of discretion (see following paragraph). For the former, the assets and liabilities

arising under the contracts are distinguished between those that relate to the financial instrument liability, and the deferred

acquisition costs and deferred income that relate to the component of the contract that relates to investment management.

Deferred acquisition costs and deferred income are recognised in line with the level of service provision.

Certain contracts invested in PruFund which are sold via wholesale distribution agreements with certain European financial

institutions and that are not considered to have DPF are also included in investment contract liabilities without DPF. Accordingly,

the contracts are measured at FVTPL under IFRS 9. The carrying value of these liabilities as at 31 December 2023 is £294m

(31 December 2022: £164m).

The table below presents the analysis of change in investment contract liabilities without DPF:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | £m | £m |
| As at 1 January 2022 / 2023 | 11,937 | 14,884 |
| Net Flows: |  |  |
| Premiums | 695 | 741 |
| Surrenders | (770) | (1,941) |
| Maturities/deaths | (133) | (47) |
| Net flows | (208) | (1,247) |
| Corporate transactions | — | — |
| Switches | 19 | — |
| Changes in reserving basis | — | 30 |
| Investment-related items and other movements i | 859 | (1,758) |
| Foreign exchange differences | (72) | 28 |
| As at 31 December 2022 / 2023 | 12,535 | 11,937 |

i Investment-related items and other movements, foreign exchange differences and change in reserving basis closely align to the net change in investment

contract liabilities without DPF income statement amount. The difference between the values relates to policyholder tax, reclassifications and annual

management charges.

Certain parts of the unit-linked business are reinsured externally by way of fund reinsurance. Where this is the case, the fair value

of the underlying asset and liability is equal to the unit value obligation.

26 Subordinated liabilities and other borrowings

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
| As at 31 December | £m | £m |
| Subordinated liabilities | 3,676 | 3,729 |
| Operational borrowings | 92 | 50 |
| Borrowings attributable to the With-Profits Fund | 4,321 | 3,758 |
| Total subordinated liabilities and other borrowings | 8,089 | 7,537 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 294 |  |

26 Subordinated liabilities and other borrowings (continued)

26.1 Subordinated liabilities

The Group's subordinated liabilities consist of subordinated notes which were transferred from Prudential plc on 18 October 2019

and were recorded at fair value on initial recognition. The transfer of the subordinated liabilities was achieved by substituting the

Company in place of Prudential plc as issuer of the debt, as permitted under the terms and conditions of each applicable

instrument. All costs related to the transaction were borne by Prudential plc.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | |  | 2022 | |
|  | Principal  amount | Carrying  value |  | Principal  amount | Carrying  value |
| As at 31 December |  | £m |  |  | £m |
| 5.625% sterling fixed rate due 20 October 2051 | £750m | 831 |  | £750m | 839 |
| 6.25% sterling fixed rate due 20 October 2068 | £500m | 602 |  | £500m | 604 |
| 6.50% US dollar fixed rate due 20 October 2048 | $500m | 434 |  | $500m | 466 |
| 6.34% sterling fixed rate due 19 December 2063 | £700m | 841 |  | £700m | 845 |
| 5.56% sterling fixed rate due 20 July 2055 | £600m | 667 |  | £600m | 672 |
| 3.875% sterling fixed rate due 20 July 2049 | £300m | 301 |  | £300m | 303 |
| Total subordinated liabilities |  | 3,676 |  |  | 3,729 |

Subordinated notes issued by the Company rank below its senior obligations and ahead of its preference shares and ordinary

share capital.

A description of the key features of each of the Group’s subordinated notes as at 31 December 2023 is as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 5.625% sterling  fixed rate | 6.25% sterling  fixed rate | 6.50% US dollar  fixed rate | 6.34% sterling fixed rate | 5.56% sterling  fixed rate | 3.875% sterling  fixed rate |
| Principal amount | £750m | £500m | $500m | £700m | £600m | £300m |
| Issue datei | 3 October 2018 | 3 October 2018 | 3 October 2018 | 16 December 2013  (amended 10 June  2019) | 9 June 2015  (amended 10  June 2019) | 8 July 2019 |
| Maturity date | 20 October 2051 | 20 October 2068 | 20 October 2048 | 19 December 2063 | 20 July 2055 | 20 July 2049 |
| Callable at par at  the option of the  Company from | 20 October 2031  (and each semi-  annual interest  payment date  thereafter) | 20 October 2048  (and each semi-  annual interest  payment date  thereafter) | 20 October 2028  (and each semi-  annual interest  payment date  thereafter) | 19 December 2043  (and each semi-  annual interest  payment date  thereafter) | 20 July 2035  (and each  semi-annual  interest  payment date  thereafter) | 20 July 2024,  20 July 2029  (and each  semi-annual  interest  payment date  thereafter) |
| Solvency II own  funds treatment | Tier 2 | Tier 2 | Tier 2 | Tier 2 | Tier 2 | Tier 2 |

i The subordinated notes were originally issued by Prudential plc rather than by the Company.

As at 31 December 2023, the principal amount of all subordinated liabilities has a contractual maturity of more than 12 months and

accrued interest of £42m (2022: £43m) is expected to be settled within 12 months.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 295 |  |

26 Subordinated liabilities and other borrowings (continued)

26.1 Subordinated liabilities (continued)

26.1.1 Movement in subordinated liabilities

The following table reconciles the movement in subordinated liabilities in the year:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
| For the year ended 31 December | £m | £m |
| At 1 January | 3,729 | 3,706 |
| Amortisation | (29) | (28) |
| Foreign exchange movements | (24) | 51 |
| At 31 December | 3,676 | 3,729 |

There were no repayments of principal on these loans during the year. The amortisation of premium on the loans based on an

effective interest rate and the foreign exchange movement on the translation of the subordinated liabilities denominated in US

dollar are both non-cash items.

26.2 Other borrowings

26.2.1 Operational borrowings attributable to shareholder-financed operations

In March 2019, the Group entered into revolving credit facilities of £1.5bn with several banks and financial institutions, and these

are due to mature in 2026 . As at 31 December 2023, these remain undrawn.

26.2.2 Borrowings attributable to the With-Profits Fund

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
| As at 31 December | £m | £m |
| Non-recourse borrowings of consolidated investment funds i | 3,950 | 3,608 |
| Bank loans and overdrafts | 371 | 150 |
| Total | 4,321 | 3,758 |

i In all instances, the holders of the debt instruments issued by these subsidiaries and funds do not have recourse beyond the assets of these subsidiaries

and funds.

26.3 Maturity analysis

The following table sets out the remaining contractual maturity analysis of the Group’s other borrowings as recognised in the

consolidated statement of financial position:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Operational borrowings | | | | | | | |
|  | Less than  1 year | 1 to 2 years | 2 to 3 years | 3 to 4 years | 4 to 5 years | Over 5 years | No stated  maturity | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| As at 31 December 2023 | 91 | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 92 |
| As at 31 December 2022 | 49 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | 50 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Borrowings attributable to the With-Profits Fund | | | | | | | |
|  | Less than  1 year | 1 to 2 years | 2 to 3 years | 3 to 4 years | 4 to 5 years | Over 5 years | No stated  maturity | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| As at 31 December 2023 | 883 | 601 | 267 | 1,219 | 531 | 820 | — | 4,321 |
| As at 31 December 2022 | 401 | 1,117 | 285 | 163 | 268 | 1,524 | — | 3,758 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 296 |  |

#### 27 Lease liabilities

The Group leases various land and buildings which it utilises as office space and also sublets to other organisations. Information

about leases for which the Group is a lessee is presented below.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
| For the year ended 31 December | £m | £m |
| At 1 January | 420 | 413 |
| Transfers i | (8) | (7) |
| Additions | 8 | 53 |
| Disposals | (8) | (9) |
| Interest expense | 13 | 14 |
| Lease repayments | (38) | (44) |
| At 31 December | 387 | 420 |

i For the year ended 31 December 2023, transfers out of £8m relates to lease liabilities held for sale in relation to the Group’s consolidated infrastructure

capital private equity vehicles (2022: £7m).

As at 31 December 2023, £73m (2022 (Restatedi): £85m) of the lease liabilities are attributable to the With-Profits Fund.

The table below presents a maturity analysis of lease liabilities:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | Restated i  2022 |
| As at 31 December | £m | £m |
| Expected to be settled within one year | 29 | 33 |
| Expected to be settled after one year | 358 | 387 |
| Total lease liabilities | 387 | 420 |

i Following a review of the Group’s presentation of lease liabilities, comparative amounts have been restated from those previously reported

with the restatement having no impact on profit for the year or net assets.

The table below presents a maturity analysis of lease payments showing the undiscounted lease payments to be paid on an annual

basis on these leases:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | Restated i  2022 |
| As at 31 December | £m | £m |
| Future minimum lease payments falling due in: |  |  |
| Less than 1 year | 46 | 46 |
| 1 to 5 years | 139 | 145 |
| Over 5 years | 939 | 1,432 |

i Following a review of the Group’s presentation of lease liabilities, comparative amounts have been restated from those previously reported

with the restatement having no impact on profit for the year or net assets.

For the year ended 31 December 2023 there are no lease break options exercisable by the Group (2022: None).

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 297 |  |

#### 28 Provisions

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Regulatory | 1 | 1 |
| Staff Benefits | 52 | 48 |
| Restructuring | 4 | 11 |
| Other | 25 | 30 |
| Total provisions | 82 | 90 |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
| For the year ended 31 December | £m | £m |
| At 1 January | 90 | 138 |
| Charged to consolidated income statement: |  |  |
| Additional provisions | 13 | 20 |
| Unused amounts released | (7) | (8) |
| Used during the year | (13) | (58) |
| Foreign exchange difference | (1) | (2) |
| At 31 December | 82 | 90 |

Staff benefits

Staff benefits primarily relates to performance-related bonuses expected to be paid to staff over the next three years.

Restructuring

Included in restructuring provisions is £Nil as at 31 December 2023 (2022: £10m) related to change in control costs arising from the

demerger of the Group from Prudential plc in 2019. The change in control costs were expected to be incurred in the four years

following separation and the remaining provisions were released during 2023. The remaining £4m restructuring provisions as at

31 December 2023 (2022: £1m) are in relation to other transformation costs.

Other

Included within other provisions as at 31 December 2022 is the Group's obligation under the call option arrangement to purchase

the remaining shareholding of responsAbility. The Group acquired the remaining shares on 21 February 2023.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 298 |  |

#### 29 Accruals, deferred income and other liabilities

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | Restated i  2022 |
| As at 31 December | £m | £m |
| Outstanding purchases of investment securities | 3,943 | 4,607 |
| Accruals and deferred income | 1,230 | 1,344 |
| Deferred consideration | 239 | 246 |
| Interest payable | 97 | 80 |
| Creation of units awaiting settlement | 40 | 32 |
| Property related creditors | 20 | 17 |
| Other | 657 | 442 |
| Total accruals, deferred income and other liabilities | 6,226 | 6,768 |
| Analysed as: |  |  |
| Expected to be settled within one year | 5,993 | 6,449 |
| Expected to be settled after one year | 233 | 319 |
| Total accruals, deferred income and other liabilities | 6,226 | 6,768 |

iThe comparative amounts have been restated for the first time adoption of IFRS 17 and IFRS 9. See Note 1.2.1 for further information.

#### 30 Structured entities

Structured entities are those that have been designed so that voting or similar rights are not the dominant factor in deciding

who controls the entity. The Group invests in structured entities such as:

– Pooled investment vehicles, including OEICs, unit trusts, SICAVs and limited partnerships.

– Debt securitisation vehicles, including collateralised debt obligations, mortgage-backed securities and other similar

asset-backed securities.

Structured entities which the Group is deemed to control are consolidated in the consolidated financial statements.

As at 31 December 2023 and 31 December 2022, the Group has not provided, and has no intention to provide, non-contractual

financial or other support to consolidated or unconsolidated structured entities that could expose the Group to a loss.

30.1 Investments in unconsolidated structured entities

The table below shows aggregate carrying amounts of the investments in unconsolidated structured entities reported in the

consolidated statement of financial position:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
| As at 31 December | £m | £m |
| Statement of financial position line item: |  |  |
| Equity securities and pooled investment funds | 12,146 | 13,497 |
| Debt securities | 2,174 | 2,134 |
| Total | 14,320 | 15,631 |

The Group generates returns and retains the ownership risks in these investments commensurate to its participation and does not

have any further exposure to the residual risks or losses of the investments or the vehicles in which it holds investments. Further

details on risks associated with financial assets and how they are managed are provided in Note 32.

Included in equity investments and pooled investment funds as at 31 December 2023 were £4,170m (2022: £6,858m) of

investments in structured entities managed by the Group. Investment management fees for the year end 31 December 2023 of

£414m (2022: £416m) were recognised from managing these entities.

The maximum exposure to loss for unconsolidated structured entities in which the Group holds an investment is the carrying value

of the Group’s investment and the loss of future fees.

The Group also has interests in structured entities managed by the Group in which it holds no investment through the collection of

investment management fees. The maximum exposure to loss for these interests is loss of future fees.

Investment management fees recognised for the year end 31 December 2023 from managing these entities were £151m

(2022: £168m). The comparative has been restated following a review of the entities within the scope of the disclosure.

There is no impact on the fees earned by the Group.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 299 |  |

#### 31 Fair value methodology

31.1 Determination of fair value hierarchy

The fair values of assets and liabilities for which fair valuation is required under IFRS are determined by the use of current market

bid prices for exchange-quoted investments, by using quotations from independent third parties such as brokers and pricing

services, or by using appropriate valuation techniques. Fair value is the amount for which an asset could be exchanged or a liability

settled in an arm’s length transaction.

To provide further information on the approach used to determine and measure the fair value of certain assets and liabilities, the

following fair value hierarchy categorisation has been used. This hierarchy is based on the inputs to the fair value measurement and

reflects the lowest level input that is significant to that measurement.

Level 1 - quoted prices (unadjusted) in active markets for identical assets and liabilities

Level 1 principally includes exchange-listed equities, mutual funds with quoted prices, exchange-traded derivatives such as futures

and options, and national government bonds, unless there is evidence that trading in a given instrument is so infrequent that the

market could not be considered active. It also includes other financial instruments where there is clear evidence that the year-end

valuation is based on a traded price in an active market.

Level 2 - inputs other than quoted prices included within level 1 that are observable either directly (ie as prices) or indirectly (ie derived from

prices)

Level 2 principally includes corporate bonds and other national and non-national government debt securities which are valued

using observable inputs, together with over-the-counter derivatives such as forward exchange contracts and non-quoted

investment funds valued with observable inputs. It also includes investment contract liabilities without DPF that are valued using

observable inputs.

Level 3 - significant inputs for the asset or liability are not based on observable market data (unobservable inputs)

Level 3 principally includes investments in private equity funds, directly held investment properties and investments in property

funds which are exposed to bespoke properties or risks and investments which are internally valued or subject to a significant

number of unobservable assumptions. It also includes debt securities which are rarely traded or traded only in privately negotiated

transactions and hence where it is difficult to assert that their valuations have been based on observable market data.

31.2 Valuation approach for level 2 assets and liabilities

A significant proportion of the Group’s level 2 assets are corporate bonds, structured securities and other national and non-

national government debt securities. These assets, in line with market practice, are generally valued using independent pricing

services or quotes from third party brokers. These valuations are subject to a number of monitoring controls, such as monthly price

variances, stale price reviews and variance analysis on prices achieved on subsequent trades.

Pricing services, where available, are used to obtain third party broker quotes. When prices are not available from pricing services,

quotes are sourced directly from brokers. The Group seeks to obtain a number of quotes from different brokers so as to obtain the

most comprehensive information available on their executability. Where quotes are sourced directly from brokers, the price used in

the valuation is normally selected from one of the quotes based on a number of factors, including the timeliness and regularity of

the quotes and the accuracy of the quotes considering the spreads provided. The selected quote is the one which best represents

an executable quote for the security at the measurement date.

31.3 Level 3 assets and liabilities

31.3.1 Valuation approach for level 3

Investments valued using valuation techniques include financial investments which by nature do not have an externally quoted

price based on regular trades, and financial investments for which markets are no longer active as a result of market conditions

eg market illiquidity. The valuation techniques used include comparison to recent arm’s length transactions, reference to other

instruments that are substantially the same, discounted cash flow analysis, option-adjusted spread models and, if applicable,

enterprise valuation. These techniques may include a number of assumptions relating to variables such as credit risk and interest

rates. Changes in assumptions relating to these variables could positively or negatively impact the reported fair value of these

instruments. When determining the inputs into the valuation techniques used, priority is given to publicly available prices from

independent sources when available, but overall the source of pricing is chosen with the objective of arriving at a fair value

measurement that reflects the price at which an orderly transaction would take place between market participants on the

measurement date.

Exposure to climate risk is mitigated as part of the acquisition and asset management of real estate properties through careful

assessment of potential acquisitions and regularly monitoring the energy intensity and carbon emissions of our existing portfolio.

Where relevant, we procure independent third party advice to assess our portfolio’s potential and cost of retrofitting to minimise

carbon emissions and energy intensity.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 300 |  |

#### 31 Fair value methodology

#### (continued)

31.3 Level 3 assets and liabilities (continued)

31.3.1 Valuation approach for level 3 (continued)

Where certain debt securities are valued using broker quotes, adjustments may be required in limited circumstances. This is

generally where it is determined that the third-party valuations obtained do not reflect fair value (eg either because the value is

stale and/or the values are extremely diverse in range). These are usually securities which are distressed or that could be subject

to a debt restructure, or where reliable market prices are no longer available due to an inactive market or market dislocation. In

these instances, prices are derived using internal valuation techniques including those described below with the objective of

arriving at a fair value measurement that reflects the price at which an orderly transaction would take place between market

participants on the measurement date. The techniques used require a number of assumptions relating to variables such as credit

risk and interest rates. Examples of such variables include an average credit spread based on the corporate bond universe and the

relevant duration of the asset being valued. The input assumptions are determined based on the best available information at the

measurement dates. Securities valued in such manner are classified as level 3 where these significant inputs are not based on

observable market data.

Certain debt securities were valued using matrix pricing, which is based on assessing the credit quality of the underlying borrower

and allocating an internal credit rating which is unobservable. The internal credit rating implicitly incorporates Environmental,

Social and Governance (ESG) considerations through the analysts' views of the industry and issuer. Under matrix pricing, these

debt securities are priced by taking the credit spreads on comparable quoted public debt securities and applying these to the

equivalent debt securities, factoring in a specified liquidity premium. The selection of comparable quoted public debt securities

used to determine the credit spread is based on a credit spread matrix that takes into account the internal credit rating, maturity

and currency of the debt security. During the year, the methodology for valuing the securities was further enhanced to place focus

on the use of comparable instruments or a comparable basket of securities to derive a credit spread for each in scope private debt

investment. This approach aligns to views of best practice and considers key features of the investment being valued.

The fair value estimates are made at a specific point in time, based upon any available market information and judgements about

the financial instruments, including estimates of the timing and amount of expected future cash flows and the credit standing of

counterparties. Such estimates do not reflect any premium or discount that could result from offering for sale at one time a

significant volume of a particular financial instrument, nor do they consider the tax impact of the realisation of unrealised gains or

losses from selling the financial instrument being fair valued. In some cases, the disclosed value cannot be realised in immediate

settlement of the financial instrument. In accordance with the Group Risk Framework, the estimated fair value of derivative financial

instruments valued internally using standard market practices are subject to assessment against external counterparties’

valuations.

The investment properties of the Group are externally valued by professionally qualified external valuers using the RICS valuation

standards which includes the issued Guidance Note “Sustainability and ESG in commercial property valuation and strategic

advice”. The Group's investment properties are predominantly valued using an income capitalisation technique. This technique

calculates the value through the yield and rental value depending on factors such as the lease length, building quality, covenants

and location. Typically these variables used are compared to recent transactions with similar features to those being valued. The

valuation of investment property inherently captures the impact of climate change if it were located in an area subject to climate

change events. The key inputs of yield and rental value are proxies for a range of factors which will include climate change. The

trend is towards greener buildings achieving better rents and yields than comparable buildings, all other factors being equal.

As the comparisons are not with properties that are virtually identical to the Group’s investment properties, adjustments are made

by the valuers where appropriate to the variables used.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 301 |  |

#### 31 Fair value methodology

#### (continued)

31.3 Level 3 assets and liabilities (continued)

31.3.2 Analysis of internally valued level 3 financial instruments

Level 3 financial assets, net of financial liabilities, which were internally valued as at 31 December 2023 were £7,878m

(2022 (Restated): £8,630m), representing 6.0% of the total fair-valued financial assets net of financial liabilities (2022: 6.7%).

Internal valuations are inherently more subjective than external valuations. These internally valued assets and liabilities primarily

consist of the following items:

– Debt securities of £7,278m as at 31 December 2023 (2022: £7,083m), of which £5,746m (2022: £5,885m) were valued using

discounted cash flow models with an internally developed discount rate.These include senior and junior notes backed by

residential ground rents with a carrying value of £1,241m (2022: £1,423m). Please see notes 31.8.1 and 31.8.2 for more information

on these assets. The remaining debt securities were valued using other valuation methodologies such as enterprise valuation

and estimated recovery (such as liquidators' reports).

– Private equity investments in both debt and equity securities of £325m as at 31 December 2023 (2022: £497m), of which

investments of £325m (2022: £497m) were valued internally using a discounted cash flow model. The most significant inputs to

the valuation are the forecast cash flows of the underlying business, internally derived discount rate, and terminal value

assumption, all of which involve significant judgement. The valuation is performed in accordance with International Private Equity

and Venture Capital Association valuation guidelines. These investments are held by the Group's consolidated private equity

infrastructure funds.

– Equity release mortgage loans of £928m as at 31 December 2023 (2022: £934m) and a corresponding liability of £239m

(2022: £246m), which were valued internally using discounted cash flow models. The inputs that are most significant to the

valuation of these loans are the internally derived discount rate, the current property value, the assumed future property growth

and the assumed future annual property rental yields.

– Other commercial loans of £1,417m as at 31 December 2023 (2022: £1,114m) were valued using discounted cash flow models

with an internally developed discount rate.

– Liabilities of £2,967m as at 31 December 2023 (2022: £1,688m), for the third party interest in consolidated funds in respect of the

consolidated investment funds, which are non-recourse to the Group. These liabilities were valued by reference to the

underlying assets.

31.3.3 Governance of level 3

The Group’s valuation policies, procedures and analyses for instruments categorised as level 3 are overseen by management

committees as part of the Group’s wider financial reporting governance processes. The procedures undertaken include approval of

valuation methodologies, verification processes, and resolution of significant or complex valuation issues. In undertaking these

activities, the Group makes use of the extensive expertise of its asset management function. In addition, the Group has minimum

standards for independent price verification to ensure valuation accuracy is regularly independently verified. Adherence to this

policy is monitored across the business units.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 302 |  |

#### 31 Fair value methodology

#### (continued)

31.4 Fair value hierarchy for assets measured at fair value in the consolidated statement of financial position

The tables below present the Group's assets measured at fair value by level of the fair value hierarchy for each component of

business as set out in Note 32.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 2023 | | | |
|  |  | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | Total |
| As at 31 December | Note | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| With-profits: |  |  |  |  |  |
| Investment property |  | — | — | 14,423 | 14,423 |
| Equity securities and pooled investment funds |  | 38,863 | 1,660 | 14,080 | 54,603 |
| Loans |  | — | 747 | 1,860 | 2,607 |
| Debt securities |  | 17,966 | 29,837 | 4,436 | 52,239 |
| Derivative assets |  | 222 | 1,082 | — | 1,304 |
| Total with-profits |  | 57,051 | 33,326 | 34,799 | 125,176 |
| Unit-linked: |  |  |  |  |  |
| Investment property |  | — | — | 310 | 310 |
| Equity securities and pooled investment funds |  | 10,642 | 473 | 43 | 11,158 |
| Debt securities |  | 1,796 | 2,841 | 14 | 4,651 |
| Derivative assets |  | 18 | 12 | — | 30 |
| Total unit-linked |  | 12,456 | 3,326 | 367 | 16,149 |
| Annuity and other long-term business: |  |  |  |  |  |
| Investment property |  | — | — | 689 | 689 |
| Equity securities and pooled investment funds |  | 177 | 88 | 4 | 269 |
| Loans |  | — | — | 1,301 | 1,301 |
| Debt securities |  | 2,631 | 5,851 | 4,275 | 12,757 |
| Derivative assets |  | — | 195 | 32 | 227 |
| Total annuity and other long-term business |  | 2,808 | 6,134 | 6,301 | 15,243 |
| Other: |  |  |  |  |  |
| Equity securities and pooled investment funds |  | 151 | — | 67 | 218 |
| Debt securities |  | 678 | 358 | — | 1,036 |
| Derivative assets |  | — | 132 | — | 132 |
| Total other |  | 829 | 490 | 67 | 1,386 |
| Group: |  |  |  |  |  |
| Investment property | 32 | — | — | 15,422 | 15,422 |
| Equity securities and pooled investment funds | 32 | 49,833 | 2,221 | 14,194 | 66,248 |
| Loans | 32 | — | 747 | 3,161 | 3,908 |
| Debt securities | 32 | 23,071 | 38,887 | 8,725 | 70,683 |
| Derivative assets | 32 | 240 | 1,421 | 32 | 1,693 |
| Total assets at fair value |  | 73,144 | 43,276 | 41,534 | 157,954 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 303 |  |

#### 31 Fair value methodology

#### (continued)

31.4 Fair value hierarchy for assets measured at fair value in the consolidated statement of financial position (continued)

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Restated i 2022 | | | |
|  |  | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | Total |
| As at 31 December | Note | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| With-profits: |  |  |  |  |  |
| Investment property |  | — | — | 15,132 | 15,132 |
| Equity securities and pooled investment funds |  | 40,155 | 5,322 | 13,087 | 58,564 |
| Loans |  | — | 507 | 1,366 | 1,873 |
| Debt securities |  | 13,685 | 26,380 | 4,725 | 44,790 |
| Derivative assets |  | 52 | 2,350 | 1 | 2,403 |
| Total with-profits |  | 53,892 | 34,559 | 34,311 | 122,762 |
| Unit-linked: |  |  |  |  |  |
| Investment property |  | — | — | 497 | 497 |
| Equity securities and pooled investment funds |  | 10,788 | 515 | 33 | 11,336 |
| Debt securities |  | 1,378 | 3,069 | 19 | 4,466 |
| Derivative assets |  | 5 | 2 | — | 7 |
| Total unit-linked |  | 12,171 | 3,586 | 549 | 16,306 |
| Annuity and other long-term business: |  |  |  |  |  |
| Investment property |  | — | — | 876 | 876 |
| Equity securities and pooled investment funds |  | 5 | — | 2 | 7 |
| Loans |  | — | — | 1,361 | 1,361 |
| Debt securities |  | 1,617 | 6,616 | 4,166 | 12,399 |
| Derivative assets |  | — | 265 | 25 | 290 |
| Total annuity and other long-term business |  | 1,622 | 6,881 | 6,430 | 14,933 |
| Other: |  |  |  |  |  |
| Equity securities and pooled investment funds |  | 162 | — | 58 | 220 |
| Debt securities |  | 686 | 440 | 40 | 1,166 |
| Derivative assets |  | — | 150 | — | 150 |
| Total other |  | 848 | 590 | 98 | 1,536 |
| Group: |  |  |  |  |  |
| Investment property | 32 | — | — | 16,505 | 16,505 |
| Equity securities and pooled investment funds | 32 | 51,110 | 5,837 | 13,180 | 70,127 |
| Loans | 32 | — | 507 | 2,727 | 3,234 |
| Debt securities | 32 | 17,366 | 36,505 | 8,950 | 62,821 |
| Derivative assets | 32 | 57 | 2,767 | 26 | 2,850 |
| Total assets at fair value |  | 68,533 | 45,616 | 41,388 | 155,537 |

i The comparative amounts have been restated for the first time adoption of IFRS 17 and IFRS 9. See Note 1.2.1 for further information.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 304 |  |

#### 31 Fair value methodology

#### (continued)

31.5 Fair value hierarchy for liabilities measured at fair value in the consolidated statement of financial position

The tables below present the Group's liabilities measured at fair value by level of the fair value hierarchy:

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | | | |
|  | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | Total |
| As at 31 December | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Investment contract liabilities without DPF | — | 12,535 | — | 12,535 |
| Third party interest in consolidated funds | 6,584 | 342 | 2,967 | 9,893 |
| Derivative liabilities | 76 | 2,821 | 13 | 2,910 |
| Accruals, deferred income and other liabilities | — | — | 239 | 239 |
| Total liabilities at fair value | 6,660 | 15,698 | 3,219 | 25,577 |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2022 | | | |
|  | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | Total |
| As at 31 December | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Investment contract liabilities without DPF | — | 11,937 | — | 11,937 |
| Third party interest in consolidated funds | 7,372 | 1,329 | 1,688 | 10,389 |
| Derivative liabilities | 95 | 4,081 | 9 | 4,185 |
| Accruals, deferred income and other liabilities | — | — | 246 | 246 |
| Total liabilities at fair value | 7,467 | 17,347 | 1,943 | 26,757 |

31.6 Transfers between levels

The Group’s policy is to recognise transfers into and transfers out of levels as at the end of each half-year reporting period, except

for material transfers, which are recognised as of the date of the event or change in circumstances that caused the transfer.

Transfers are deemed to have occurred when there is a material change in the observed valuation inputs or a change in the level of

trading activities of the securities.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | | | | |
|  | Transfers between levels | | | | |
|  | Equity securities and  pooled investment  funds | Loans | Debt  securities | Derivatives | Total |
| As at 31 December | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| From level 1 to level 2 i | — | — | 3,127 | — | 3,127 |
| From level 1 to level 3 ii | 39 | — | 45 | — | 84 |
| From level 2 to level 1 iii | — | — | 3,301 | — | 3,301 |
| From level 2 to level 3 ii | 632 | 50 | 310 | 3 | 995 |
| From level 3 to level 1 | — | — | 5 | — | 5 |
| From level 3 to level 2 | — | 1 | 171 | — | 172 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2022 | | | | |
|  | Transfers between levels | | | | |
|  | Equity securities and  pooled investment  funds | Loans | Debt  securities | Derivatives | Total |
| As at 31 December | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| From level 1 to level 2 iv | 7 | — | 14,099 | — | 14,106 |
| From level 1 to level 3 | 1 | — | 4 | — | 5 |
| From level 2 to level 1 | 17 | — | 220 | — | 237 |
| From level 2 to level 3 | — | 2 | 582 | — | 584 |
| From level 3 to level 1 | 9 | — | — | — | 9 |
| From level 3 to level 2 | 137 | 42 | 555 | — | 734 |

i The transfers in debt securities from level 1 to 2 (and level 1 to 3) are in line with the Group's levelling policy during the year ended 31 December 2023.

ii During the year additional information has been identified in relation to a number of collective investment holdings (within equity securities and pooled

investment funds) with a value of £658m now reflected within level 3.

iii The transfers in debt securities from level 2 to level 1 are primarily driven by increased liquidity in the bond markets towards the end of December 2023,

compared to a fall in liquidity towards the end of December 2022, and refinements made to our levelling methodology.

iv Movements arising from refinements made to the Group’s levelling policy during the year ended 31 December 2022.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 305 |  |

#### 31 Fair value methodology

#### (continued)

31.7 Reconciliation of movements in level 3 assets and liabilities

The movements during the year of level 3 assets and liabilities held at fair value (excluding those held for sale) are analysed in the

tables below:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | | | | | | | | | | |
|  | At 1 Jan | Total  gains/  (losses)  recorded  in income  statement | Foreign  exchange | Purchases | Sales | Transfer  (to) /  from  held for  sale | Settled | Issued | Transfers  into  level 3 | Transfers  out of  level 3 | At 31 Dec |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Level 3 assets: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Investment property | 16,505 | (1,053) | (365) | 1,037 | (530) | (172) | — | — | — | — | 15,422 |
| Equity securities and  pooled investment funds | 13,180 | (784) | (142) | 2,632 | (1,212) | (151) | — | — | 671 | — | 14,194 |
| Loans | 2,727 | 21 | (19) | 968 | (585) | — | — | — | 50 | (1) | 3,161 |
| Debt securities | 8,950 | 107 | (20) | 853 | (1,280) | (64) | — | — | 355 | (176) | 8,725 |
| Derivative assets | 26 | 8 | — | — | — | — | (5) | — | 3 | — | 32 |
| Total level 3 assets | 41,388 | (1,701) | (546) | 5,490 | (3,607) | (387) | (5) | — | 1,079 | (177) | 41,534 |
| Level 3 liabilities: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Third party interest in  consolidated funds | 1,688 | (223) | (18) | — | — | — | (9) | 617 | 949 | (37) | 2,967 |
| Borrowings and  subordinated liabilities | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Derivative liabilities | 9 | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 13 |
| Other financial liabilities | 246 | — | — | — | — | — | (7) | — | — | — | 239 |
| Total level 3 liabilities | 1,943 | (219) | (18) | — | — | — | (16) | 617 | 949 | (37) | 3,219 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Restatedi  2022 | | | | | | | | | | |
|  | At 1 Jan | Total  gains/  (losses)  recorded  in income  statement | Foreign  exchange | Purchases | Sales | Transfer  (to) /  from held  for sale | Settled | Issued | Transfers  into  level 3 | Transfers  out of  level 3 | At 31 Dec |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Level 3 assets: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Investment property | 19,698 | (1,477) | 204 | 2,699 | (4,643) | 24 | — | — | — | — | 16,505 |
| Equity securities and  pooled investment funds | 10,968 | 419 | 128 | 3,683 | (1,873) | — | — | — | 1 | (146) | 13,180 |
| Loans | 5,227 | (901) | 4 | 579 | (786) | — | (1,356) | — | 2 | (42) | 2,727 |
| Debt securities | 12,370 | (3,401) | 8 | 760 | (818) | — | — | — | 586 | (555) | 8,950 |
| Derivative assets | 58 | (31) | — | 2 | — | — | (3) | — | — | — | 26 |
| Total level 3 assets | 48,321 | (5,391) | 344 | 7,723 | (8,120) | 24 | (1,359) | — | 589 | (743) | 41,388 |
| Level 3 liabilities: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Third party interest in  consolidated funds | 1,241 | (22) | 16 | — | — | — | (89) | 542 | — | — | 1,688 |
| Borrowings and  subordinated liabilities | 1,159 | — | — | — | — | — | (1,159) | — | — | — | — |
| Derivative liabilities | 4 | — | — | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 9 |
| Other financial liabilities | 403 | (148) | — | — | — | — | (9) | — | — | — | 246 |
| Total level 3 liabilities | 2,807 | (170) | 16 | 5 | — | — | (1,257) | 542 | — | — | 1,943 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 306 |  |

#### 31 Fair value methodology

#### (continued)

31.8 Sensitivity of the fair value of level 3 instruments to changes in significant inputs

31.8.1 Level 3 assets inputs

Where possible, the Group assesses the sensitivity of the fair value of level 3 assets to reasonably possible changes in the most

significant unobservable inputs.

The most significant unobservable inputs in determining the fair value of level 3 assets are presented within the tables below.

Real estate:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | Average estimated rental valuei | |  | Average equivalent yield | |
| As at 31 December | Property type | Geographical location | 2023 | 2022 |  | 2023 | 2022 |
| Investment property | Industrial | UK | £12 | £9 |  | 6.33% | 6.31% |
| Asia/Pacific | $126 | $96 |  | 5.72% | 6.31% |
| Office | UK | £36 | £39 |  | 7.32% | 6.18% |
| Asia/Pacific | $437 | $442 |  | 5.57% | 5.48% |
| North America | $50 | $45 |  | 7.75% | 5.75% |
| Residential | UK | £37 | £37 |  | 5.24% | 3.96% |
| Europe  ii | €239 | €370 |  | 5.14% | 3.62% |
| Asia/Pacific | $249 | $258 |  | 4.55% | 5.32% |
| Retail | UK | £25 | £27 |  | 7.08% | 6.51% |
| Asia/Pacific  iii | $786 | $755 |  | 7.25% | 6.92% |
| Other | UK | £41 | £38 |  | 5.73% | 5.77% |
| Asia/Pacific | $196 | $195 |  | 8.50% | 8.50% |

i The average estimated rental value for the UK and North America is quoted per square foot, while the average estimated rental value for Europe

and Asia/Pacific is quoted per square metre in line with local practice.

ii The 31 December 2022 average estimated rental value for Residential - Europe has been restated following a review of the assets included within

the calculation of the average.

iii The 31 December 2022 average estimated rental value for Retail - Asia/Pacific has been restated following a review of the assets included within

the calculation of the average.

Other assets:

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| As at 31 December | Unobservable input | 2023 | 2022 |
| Retail income strips | Discount rate | 1.1% to 5.94% | 1.06% to 5.00% |
| Equity release mortgages | Discount rate | 2.76% | 2.07% |
| Total portfolio property value | c. £3.0bn | c. £3.4bn |
| Assumed property growth rate | Risk free + 0.7% | 2.65% |
| Property rental yield | 2.25% | 2.00% |
| Other commercial loans | Credit risk premium: |  |  |
| AAA to A | 0.58% to 5.87% | 0.60% to 1.81% |
| BBB to BB | 1.09% to 6.65% | 1.45% to 5.86% |
| Private placement loans i | Credit risk premium: |  |  |
| AAA to A | 0.58% to 5.87% | 0.60% to 1.81% |
| BBB to BB | 1.09% to 6.65% | 1.45% to 5.86% |
| Infrastructure fund investments | Discount rate | 8.5% to 12% | 7.75% to 12% |

iNote on residential ground rent assets

Included within private placement loans are senior and junior notes backed by residential ground rents with a carrying value of £1,241m (2022:

£1,423m), of which £859m are held in the shareholder-backed fund (2022: £994m). In November 2023, the Department for Levelling up, Housing and

Communities, a department of the UK Government, issued a consultation titled, "Modern leasehold: restricting residential ground rent for existing

leases" . The consultation, which is now closed to comments, included five options for capping ground rents in existing leases. One of the potential

options is to cap ground rents in existing leases at the nominal value of a peppercorn (peppercorn cap), which would eliminate materially the full value

of the asset. We have been engaging with the UK Government and, together with other industry participants, have provided constructive responses to

the consultation. However, the outcome of the consultation in terms of any proposed change in legislation is still uncertain.

The impact of the potential outcomes of the consultation have been reflected in the valuation through a ratings downgrade to all senior notes impacted

from AA- to A+ and the application of an incremental illiquidity spread of 0.60% above the comparable spread implied by the rating to reflect the

compensation that a market participation would require at reporting date due to the uncertainty in future values. Consequently, the risk premium on

the residential ground rents as at 31 December 2023 ranges between 1.80% and 2.69% on the senior notes and between 3.81% and 4.49% on the

junior notes. The impact of these assumption changes is a decline in the value of the residential ground rent portfolio of £170m, of which £121m relates

to assets held in the shareholder-backed fund. The corresponding impact to insurance contract liabilities and profit after tax is disclosed in note 32.7.3.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 307 |  |

#### 31 Fair value methodology

#### (continued)

31.8 Sensitivity of the fair value of level 3 instruments to changes in significant inputs (continued)

31.8.2 Level 3 asset sensitivities

The table below provides a breakdown of assets within the level 3 fair value hierarchy by investment type, the sensitivity of the fair

value to the possible changes in the most significant unobservable inputs, and the impact on IFRS profit after tax and shareholders'

equity for those held within the shareholder backed-funds.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | | | | | | |
|  | Fair  value | Held in  shareholder-  backed fund | Valuation  technique | Most significant  unobservable input | Sensitivity | Change in  fair value | Impact on  IFRS profit  after tax and  shareholders'  equityvii |
| As at 31 December | £m | £m |  |  |  | £m | £m |
| Investment property |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Property in use | 14,414 | 994 | Income  capitalisation | Equivalent yield | Increase by 50bps | (1,277) | (67) |
| Decrease by 50bps | 1,535 | 81 |
| Estimated rental  value | Increase by 10% | (1,240) | (65) |
| Decrease by 10% | 1,286 | 68 |
| Property under  development | 1,008 | 5 | Development cost | Increase by 10% | 101 | — |
| Decrease by 10% | (101) | — |
| Loans |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Equity-release  mortgages i | 928 | 928 | Discounted cash  flowii | Illiquidity premium | Increase by 50bps | (61) | (47) |
| Decrease by 50bps | 66 | 51 |
| Current property  value | Increase by 10% | 44 | 33 |
| Decrease by 10% | (54) | (41) |
| Assumed annual  property growth rate | Increase by 100bps | 109 | 84 |
| Decrease by 100bps | (154) | (118) |
| Assumed annual  property rental yield | Increase by 100bps | (77) | (59) |
| Decrease by 100bps | 72 | 55 |
| Other mortgages and  retail loans | 816 | — | Broker quotes iii | Broker quotes | Increase by 10% | 82 | — |
| Decrease by 10% | (82) | — |
| Other commercial loans | 1,417 | 373 | Broker quotes iii | Broker quotes | Increase by 10% | 142 | 29 |
| Decrease by 10% | (142) | (29) |
| Equity securities and  pooled investment funds iv | 14,090 | 104 | Net asset  statements | Net asset value | Increase by 10% | 1,409 | 8 |
| Decrease by 10% | (1,409) | (8) |
| Infrastructure fund  investments | 325 | — | Discounted cash  flowv | Discount rate | Increase by 10% | 72 | — |
| Decrease by 10% | (62) | — |
| Debt securities iv |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Private placement loansviii | 5,523 | 3,242 | Discounted cash  flowvi | Discount rate | Increase by 40bps | (236) | (106) |
| Decrease by 40bps | 256 | 115 |
| Retail income strips | 224 | 188 | Discounted cash  flowvi | Discount rate | Increase by 50bps | (12) | (7) |
| Decrease by 50bps | 13 | 9 |
| Unquoted corporate  bonds | 2,757 | 859 | Broker quotes,  enterprise valuation,  estimated recovery | Broker quotes | Increase by 10% | 276 | 66 |
| Decrease by 10% | (276) | (66) |
| Derivative assets | 32 | 32 | Discounted cash  flowvi | Discount rate | Increase by 50bps | — | — |
| Decrease by 50bps | — | — |
| Total level 3 | 41,534 | 6,725 |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 308 |  |

#### 31 Fair value methodology

#### (continued)

31.8 Sensitivity of the fair value of level 3 instruments to changes in significant inputs (continued)

31.8.2 Level 3 asset sensitivities (continued)

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Restated 2022 | | | | | | |
|  | Fair  value | Held in  shareholder-  backed fund | Valuation  technique | Most significant  unobservable input | Sensitivity | Change in  fair value | Impact on  IFRS profit  after tax and  shareholders'  equityvii |
| As at 31 December | £m | £m |  |  |  | £m | £m |
| Investment property: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Property in use | 15,371 | 1,368 | Income  capitalisation | Equivalent yield | Increase by 50bps | (1,419) | (102) |
| Decrease by 50bps | 1,715 | 125 |
| Estimated rental  value | Increase by 10% | (1,260) | (69) |
| Decrease by 10% | 1,316 | 70 |
| Property under  development | 1,134 | 5 | Development cost | Increase by 10% | 113 | — |
| Decrease by 10% | (113) | — |
| Loans |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Equity-release mortgagesi | 934 | 934 | Discounted cash  flowii | Illiquidity premium | Increase by 50bps | (67) | (83) |
| Decrease by 50bps | 73 | 90 |
| Current property  value | Increase by 10% | 44 | 54 |
| Decrease by 10% | (53) | (65) |
| Assumed annual  property growth  rate | Increase by 100bps | 127 | 157 |
| Decrease by 100bps | (177) | (219) |
| Assumed annual  property rental yield | Increase by 100bps | (81) | (100) |
| Decrease by 100bps | 77 | 96 |
| Other mortgages and retail  loans | 680 | — | Broker quotes iii | Broker quotes | Increase by 10% | 68 | — |
| Decrease by 10% | (68) | — |
| Other Commercial loans | 1,113 | 427 | Broker quotes iii | Broker quotes | Increase by 10% | 111 | 42 |
| Decrease by 10% | (111) | (42) |
| Equity securities and  pooled investment funds iv | 12,967 | 93 | Net asset  statements | Net asset value | Increase by 10% | 1,297 | 7 |
| Decrease by 10% | (1,297) | (7) |
| Infrastructure fund  investments | 497 | — | Discounted cash  flowv | Discount rate | Increase by 10% | (75) | — |
| Decrease by 10% | 88 | — |
| Debt securities iv |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Private placement loansviii | 5,649 | 3,225 | Discounted cash  flowvi | Discount rate | Increase by 40bps | (278) | (223) |
| Decrease by 40bps | 268 | 184 |
| Retail income strips | 236 | 199 | Discounted cash  flowvi | Discount rate | Increase by 50bps | (15) | (16) |
| Decrease by 50bps | 17 | 18 |
| Unquoted corporate bonds | 2,781 | 800 | Broker quotes,  enterprise  valuation,  estimated recovery | Broker quotes | Increase by 10% | 278 | 97 |
| Decrease by 10% | (278) | (97) |
| Derivative assets | 26 | 26 | Discounted cash  flowvi | Discount rate | Increase by 50bps | (1) | (1) |
| Decrease by 50bps | 1 | 1 |
| Total level 3 | 41,388 | 7,077 |  |  |  |  |  |

i The equity release mortgages have a no-negative equity guarantee (NNEG) that caps the loan repayment in the event of death, or entry into long-term

care, to be no greater than the proceeds from the sale of the property that the loans are secured against. The value of the NNEG, which is recognised as a

deduction from the value of the loans, is based on a Black-Scholes option pricing valuation utilising a real-world approach and is estimated using

assumptions, including future property growth rate and property price volatility.

ii The equity release mortgage loans of £928m as at 31 December 2023 (2022: £934m) and a corresponding liability of £239m (2022: £246m), which were

valued internally using discounted cash flow models. Future cash flows are estimated based on assumptions, including prepayment, death and entry into

long-term care, and discounted using an appropriate discount rate, which references market rates for equity release mortgage loans.

iii Quotes received from an external pricing service.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 309 |  |

#### 31 Fair value methodology

#### (continued)

31.8 Sensitivity of the fair value of level 3 instruments to changes in significant inputs (continued)

31.8.2 Level 3 asset sensitivities (continued)

iv Infrastructure fund investments comprises £104m (31 December 2022: £213m) of equity securities and pooled investment funds and £220m

(31 December 2022: £284m) of debt securities. These investments are valued in accordance with the International Private Equity and Venture Association

valuation guidelines (latest edition December 2022). Valuations are also benchmarked against comparable infrastructure fund transactions. The discount

rate is made up of cash flows from dividends due in respect of the equity investments and principal and interest from loan notes in respect of debt

investments.

v These investments are valued in accordance with the International Private Equity and Venture Association valuation guidelines (latest edition December

2019). Valuations are also benchmarked against comparable infrastructure transactions. The discount rate is made up of cash flows from dividends due in

respect of the equity investments and principal and interest from loan notes in respect of debt investments.

vi The discount rate is made up of a risk-free rate and a credit spread. The risk-free rate is taken from an appropriate gilt of comparable duration and the

spread is taken from a basket of comparable securities.

vii Of the £6,725m (31 December 2022: £7,077m) of level 3 assets held in shareholder-backed funds, £367m (2022: £549m) is held by unit-linked business.

These assets are included in the analysis presented however, as the investment risk is borne by the unit-linked policyholders, there is no impact on IFRS

profit after tax and shareholder's equity.

viii Included within private placement loans is senior and junior notes backed by residential ground rent assets with a carrying value of £1,241m of which

£859m were held in the shareholder-backed fund (2022: £1,423m of which £994m in the shareholder-backed fund) which are subject to the UK

Government consultation mentioned in note 31.8.1. An increase in the illiquidity spread of 50bps would result in the value of the assets decreasing by

£100m, of which £70m would relate to the assets held in the shareholder-backed fund. In the event of a ‘peppercorn cap’, the assets would have a value of

close to Nil. The corresponding impact to insurance contract liabilities and profit after tax is disclosed in note 32.7.3.

31.9 Unrealised gains and losses in respect of level 3 assets and liabilities

Unrealised gains and losses recognised in the consolidated income statement in respect of assets and liabilities classified as level 3

that are held at the end of the year are analysed as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | Restated i  2022 |
| As at 31 December | £m | £m |
| Investment property | (1,124) | (1,538) |
| Equity securities and pooled investment funds | (605) | 452 |
| Loans | 11 | (899) |
| Debt securities | (106) | (3,350) |
| Third party interest in consolidated funds | 223 | 9 |
| Derivatives | — | (33) |
| Other financial liabilities | — | 148 |
| Total | (1,601) | (5,211) |

i The comparative amounts have been restated for the first time adoption of IFRS 17 and IFRS 9. See Note 1.2.1 for further information.

31.10 Fair value of assets and liabilities at amortised cost

The tables below show the assets and liabilities carried at amortised cost on the consolidated statement of financial position for

which fair value is disclosed. The assets and liabilities that are carried at amortised cost, where the carrying value approximates the

fair value, are excluded from the analysis below:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | | | | |
|  | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | Total fair  value | Total  carrying  value |
| As at 31 December | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Liabilities: |  |  |  |  | |
| Subordinated liabilities and other borrowings | — | 7,264 | 260 | 7,524 | 8,089 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 310 |  |

#### 31 Fair value methodology

#### (continued)

31.10 Fair value of assets and liabilities at amortised cost (continued)

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Restatedi  2022 | | | | |
|  | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | Total fair  value | Total  carrying  value |
| As at 31 December | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Liabilities: |  |  |  |  | |
| Subordinated liabilities and other borrowings | — | 6,416 | 6 | 6,422 | 7,537 |

iThe comparative amounts have been restated for the first time adoption of IFRS 17 and IFRS 9. See Note 1.2.1 for further information.

The estimated fair value of subordinated liabilities are based on the quoted market offer price. The fair value of the liabilities in the

tables above have been estimated from the discounted cash flows expected to be received or paid. Where appropriate, an

observable market interest rate has been used and the assets and liabilities are classified within level 2. Otherwise, they are

included as level 3 assets or liabilities.

#### 32 Risk management and sensitivity analysis

32.1 Risk overview

The Group’s business involves the acceptance and management of risk. The Group’s risk management process is governed by the

Risk Management Framework (RMF). The RMF is designed to manage risk within agreed appropriate levels, aligned to delivering its

strategy and creating long-term value for clients and shareholders. Risk management is the process of identifying, assessing,

managing and reporting current and emerging risks, supported by embedded risk culture and strong governance. Effective risk

management enables better decision-making and safeguards its ability to meet commitments to its shareholders, customers and

clients, comply with regulation, manage disruption and protects its reputation. For more information on the RMF, please refer to

page [58](#i4a58cb66d6f9466e97e98b1e9c9c9123_119437).

Risk appetite is the amount and type of risk that the Group is willing to accept in pursuit of its business objectives, and is approved

by the Board. The risk appetite statements and limits specify the risk appetite and tolerance to take on risk. The statements and

thresholds are aligned to the business model and strategy and cover significant financial and non-financial risks. For more

information on risk appetite and limits please refer to page [59](#i796d3de73e1a4d38be7ce9f08bd5a2bf_11520).

A number of risk factors affect the Group’s results and financial position. The financial risk categories affecting the Group’s

financial instruments and insurance assets and liabilities are set out below:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Risk type | Definition | |
| Market risk | The risk of loss or adverse change in the financial situation of the business or that of the Group's customers  and clients resulting, directly or indirectly, from fluctuations in the level or volatility of market prices of assets  and liabilities. | |
| Credit risk | The risk of loss or adverse change in the financial situation of the business, or that of the Group's customers  and clients, resulting from fluctuations in the credit standing of issuers of securities, counterparties and any  debtors in the form of default or other significant credit event, such as downgrade or spread widening. | |
| Insurance risk | The risk of loss, or of adverse change in the financial situation of the business, or that of the Group's  customers and clients, resulting from changes in the level, trend or volatility of the following:  – Morbidity/Mortality risk: the risk of unexpected impact resulting from adverse morbidity and/or  mortality experience.  – Persistency risk: the risk of unexpected impact resulting from an adverse persistency experience.  – Expenses and margin pricing: the risk of unexpected impact resulting from adverse expense  experience.  – Longevity: the risk of unexpected impact resulting from adverse longevity experience. | |
| Liquidity risk | The risk that the Group and/or its business are unable to meet financial obligations (eg claims, creditors and  collateral calls) as they fall due because they do not have or are unable to generate sufficient liquid assets.  Fund liquidity risk is the risk of being unable to meet liabilities arising from a mismatch in liquidity of the  underlying assets and the frequency of liability requirements of the fund. | |

These risks are described in more detail in the following sections.

The Group’s exposure to risks arising from financial instruments and insurance assets and liabilities is different for each component

of the Group’s business. The Group’s consolidated statement of financial position is presented below for the different components

of business.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 311 |  |

32 Risk management and sensitivity analysis (continued)

32.1 Risk overview (continued)

Analysis of consolidated statement of financial position by component of business

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | | | | |
|  |  | Shareholder-backed funds | | |  |
|  | With-  profits | Unit-linked | Annuity and  other long-  term  business | Other | Total |
| As at 31 December | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Assets: |  |  |  |  |  |
| Goodwill and intangible assets | 360 | — | 11 | 1,444 | 1,815 |
| Deferred acquisition costs | — | 5 | 4 | 14 | 23 |
| Defined benefit pension asset | 9 | — | 4 | 6 | 19 |
| Investment in joint ventures and associates accounted for using  the equity method | 265 | — | — | 22 | 287 |
| Property, plant and equipment | 1,826 | — | 13 | 226 | 2,065 |
| Investment property | 14,423 | 310 | 689 | — | 15,422 |
| Deferred tax assets | 79 | 3 | 193 | 168 | 443 |
| Insurance contract assets | — | — | 44 | — | 44 |
| Reinsurance contract assets | 11 | 7 | 1,081 | — | 1,099 |
| Equity securities and pooled investment funds | 54,603 | 11,158 | 269 | 218 | 66,248 |
| Loans | 2,607 | — | 1,301 | — | 3,908 |
| Debt securities | 52,239 | 4,651 | 12,757 | 1,036 | 70,683 |
| Derivative assets | 1,304 | 30 | 227 | 132 | 1,693 |
| Deposits | 12,253 | 1,808 | 2,255 | 8 | 16,324 |
| Current tax assets | 9 | 15 | 41 | 2 | 67 |
| Accrued investment income and other debtors | 1,620 | 206 | 290 | 420 | 2,536 |
| Assets held for sale | 1,112 | 105 | 1 | 138 | 1,356 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 3,394 | 592 | 555 | 1,049 | 5,590 |
| Total assets | 146,114 | 18,890 | 19,735 | 4,883 | 189,622 |
| Liabilities: |  |  |  |  |  |
| Insurance contract liabilities | 123,596 | 4,404 | 14,135 | — | 142,135 |
| Reinsurance contract liabilities | 1 | 21 | 335 | — | 357 |
| Investment contract liabilities without DPF | 1,805 | 10,723 | 7 | — | 12,535 |
| Third party interest in consolidated funds | 7,617 | 2,271 | 5 | — | 9,893 |
| Subordinated liabilities and other borrowings | 4,321 | 91 | 1 | 3,676 | 8,089 |
| Defined benefit pension liability | — | — | — | 294 | 294 |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 619 | 11 | 38 | 14 | 682 |
| Lease liabilities | 73 | — | 11 | 303 | 387 |
| Current tax liabilities | 51 | 7 | 37 | 2 | 97 |
| Derivative liabilities | 1,129 | 4 | 1,514 | 263 | 2,910 |
| Other financial liabilities | 961 | — | 30 | 195 | 1,186 |
| Provisions | — | — | 12 | 70 | 82 |
| Accruals, deferred income and other liabilities | 4,371 | 495 | 792 | 568 | 6,226 |
| Liabilities held for sale | 665 | — | — | — | 665 |
| Total liabilities | 145,209 | 18,027 | 16,917 | 5,385 | 185,538 |
| Total equity |  |  |  |  | 4,084 |
| Total equity and liabilities |  |  |  |  | 189,622 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 312 |  |

32 Risk management and sensitivity analysis (continued)

32.1 Risk overview (continued)

Analysis of consolidated statement of financial position by component of business (continued)

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Restated i 2022 | | | | |
|  |  | Shareholder-backed funds | | |  |
|  | With-profits | Unit-linked | Annuity and  other long-  term  business | Other | Total |
| As at 31 December | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Assets: |  |  |  |  |  |
| Goodwill and intangible assets | 364 | — | 25 | 1,488 | 1,877 |
| Deferred acquisition costs | — | 9 | 5 | 17 | 31 |
| Defined benefit pension asset | 13 | — | 10 | 132 | 155 |
| Investment in joint ventures and associates accounted for using  the equity method | 413 | — | — | — | 413 |
| Property, plant and equipment | 1,630 | — | 16 | 307 | 1,953 |
| Investment property | 15,132 | 497 | 876 | — | 16,505 |
| Deferred tax assets | 55 | 21 | 233 | 136 | 445 |
| Insurance contract assets | — | — | 39 | — | 39 |
| Reinsurance contract assets | 8 | 5 | 1,069 | — | 1,082 |
| Equity securities and pooled investment funds | 58,564 | 11,336 | 7 | 220 | 70,127 |
| Loans | 1,873 | — | 1,361 | — | 3,234 |
| Debt securities | 44,790 | 4,466 | 12,399 | 1,166 | 62,821 |
| Derivative assets | 2,403 | 7 | 290 | 150 | 2,850 |
| Deposits | 17,755 | 1,623 | 2,021 | — | 21,399 |
| Current tax assets | 133 | 18 | 78 | 26 | 255 |
| Accrued investment income and other debtors | 1,507 | 200 | 329 | 368 | 2,404 |
| Assets held for sale | 447 | 79 | — | 158 | 684 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 2,857 | 586 | 555 | 886 | 4,884 |
| Total assets | 147,944 | 18,847 | 19,313 | 5,054 | 191,158 |
| Liabilities: |  |  |  |  |  |
| Insurance contract liabilities | 123,431 | 4,598 | 13,947 | — | 141,976 |
| Reinsurance contract liabilities | 1 | 22 | 325 | — | 348 |
| Investment contract liabilities without DPF | 155 | 11,782 | — | — | 11,937 |
| Third party interest in consolidated funds | 8,217 | 2,086 | 5 | 81 | 10,389 |
| Subordinated liabilities and other borrowings | 3,757 | 45 | 1 | 3,734 | 7,537 |
| Defined benefit pension liability | — | — | — | — | — |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 758 | 10 | 27 | — | 795 |
| Lease liabilities | 85 | — | 15 | 320 | 420 |
| Current tax liabilities | 13 | 17 | 8 | 20 | 58 |
| Derivative liabilities | 2,213 | 9 | 1,748 | 215 | 4,185 |
| Other financial liabilities | 1,928 | — | 89 | 155 | 2,172 |
| Provisions | — | — | 11 | 79 | 90 |
| Accruals, deferred income and other liabilities | 4,242 | 791 | 1,192 | 543 | 6,768 |
| Liabilities held for sale | 172 | — | — | — | 172 |
| Total liabilities | 144,972 | 19,360 | 17,368 | 5,147 | 186,847 |
| Total equity |  |  |  |  | 4,311 |
| Total equity and liabilities |  |  |  |  | 191,158 |

i The comparative amounts have been restated for the first time adoption of IFRS 17 and IFRS 9. See Note 1.2.1 for further information.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 313 |  |

32 Risk management and sensitivity analysis (continued)

32.2 Market risk

Market risk is the risk of loss or adverse change in the financial situation of the Group's business or that of the Group's

customers and clients resulting, directly or indirectly, from fluctuations in the level or volatility of market prices of assets and

liabilities.

Market risk comprises six types of risk, namely:

– Interest rate risk: fluctuations in the level and volatility of interest rates or the shape or curvature of the yield curve or spread

relationship

– Inflation risk: fluctuations in actual or implied inflation rates

– Equity risk: fluctuations in the level or volatility of equity investments

– Property risk: fluctuations in the level or volatility of property investments

– Currency risk: fluctuations, including translation risk, in the level or volatility of currency exposures

– Alternative investments risk: fluctuations in the level or volatility of alternative investment exposures

The primary market risks that the Group faces are equity risk, property risk and interest rate risk. Most assets the Group

holds are investments that are either equity or property-type investments and subject to equity or property price risk, or

bonds, mortgages and cash deposits, the values of which are subject to interest rate risk. Alternative investments may

exhibit some or all of these risks depending on the type of investment. The amount of risk borne by the Group’s

shareholders depends on the extent to which its customers share the investment risk through the structure of the Group’s

products.

The split of the Group’s investments between equity investments and interest-sensitive instruments depends principally on

the type of liabilities supported by those investments and the amount of capital the Group has available. This mix of liabilities

allows the Group to invest a substantial portion of its investment funds in equity and property investments that the Group

believes produce greater returns over the long term.

Market risk is managed through a robust market risk framework which includes: policies, risk appetite statements and risk limits

and triggers covering key market risk exposures; asset and liability management programmes; a quality of capital framework;

strategic asset allocations; investment and hedging strategies; and investment constraints.

32.2.1 Interest rate risk and inflation risk

The majority of the Group’s interest rate exposure arises from shareholder-backed annuities. The liabilities are exposed to interest

rate movements, but these are closely matched with assets of an appropriate duration. The matching of assets of appropriate

duration to the annuity liabilities is based on management of regulatory capital reporting requirements. The assets held in excess of

the liabilities, which back the capital requirements of the annuity business, result in an exposure to interest rate risk.

Exposure to interest rate risk also arises on the shareholders' share of the excess assets in the With-Profits Fund.

The assets and liabilities for the with-profits and unit-linked components of business are sensitive to interest rates, but the

shareholder is not directly exposed to changes in the value of these assets and liabilities. The shareholder is indirectly exposed to

interest rate risk through the value of future shareholder transfers from with-profits business and charges levied on unit-linked and

asset management business.

Inflation risk primarily arises from certain annuity contracts that have benefit escalation linked to a price index. The Group manages

this exposure by matching inflation-linked annuity liabilities with corresponding inflation-linked assets.

32.2.2 Equity and property risk

While the Group holds significant amounts of equity and property assets on its consolidated statement of financial position, the

shareholders' exposure to equity and property risk for the with-profits and unit-linked business is limited as the risk is

predominantly borne by the policyholder. For with-profits business, the impact of market risk is reduced due to the 'smoothed'

basis of bonus declaration, so the sensitivity to short-term investment performance is relatively low. However, long-term

investment performance may affect future shareholder transfers. The Group has entered into a partial equity hedge of the

shareholder transfers expected to emerge from the WPSF in order to mitigate this risk.

The Group’s direct exposure to this risk arises from the 'annuities and other long-term business' component’s holdings in equity

securities and property, which are not hedged or matched by corresponding liabilities.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 314 |  |

32 Risk management and sensitivity analysis (continued)

32.2 Market risk (continued)

32.2.3 Currency risk

The Group invests significant amounts of policyholder funds in overseas assets as part of its investment strategy. The direct

currency risk exposure to the shareholder from the with-profits and unit-linked components of business is minimal, although the

shareholder is indirectly exposed to currency risk in relation to the future value of shareholder transfers from with-profits business

and charges levied on unit-linked and asset management business. Currency risk exposure arising from overseas assets held by

the shareholder-backed annuity and other long-term business is mitigated through the use of derivatives.

The currency risk analysis for the year ended 31 December 2022 presented below has been restated to better reflect the currency

exposure of the Group's financial assets and financial liabilities.

As at 31 December 2023, the Group held 50% (2022: 48%) and 38% (2022: 38%) of its financial assets and financial liabilities

respectively, in currencies other than pounds sterling, the presentation currency of the Group. The non-sterling currencies are

primarily US dollar and euro.

Of these financial assets, as at 31 December 2023, 92 % (2022: 90%) are held by the With-Profits Fund, allowing the fund to obtain

exposure to foreign equity markets. Of these financial liabilities, as at 31 December 2023, 74% (2022: 88%) are held by the With-

Profits Fund, mainly relating to foreign currency borrowings. The exchange risks inherent in these exposures are mitigated through

the use of derivatives, mainly forward currency contracts.

For the year ended 31 December 2023, exchange losses of £126m (2022 restated: gains of £576m)  were recognised in the

consolidated income statement; mainly arising on assets held by the With-Profits Fund, the majority of which are offset by changes

in with-profits and unit-linked liabilities. This excludes exchange gains and losses arising on foreign currency investments

measured at FVTPL, which are included as part of gains and losses included in investment return, which is shown in Note 5.

The Group is also exposed to structural currency translation risk as a result of overseas operations which contribute to equity. The

assets and liabilities of foreign operations are translated into the Group’s presentational currency, pounds sterling. Foreign

exchange differences arising from this translation of foreign operations are reported as an item of other comprehensive income

and accumulated in the translation reserve.

32.3 Credit risk

The Group’s exposure to credit risk primarily arises from the annuity funds, which hold substantial volumes of public and private

fixed income investments on which a certain level of defaults and downgrades are expected.

Exposure to the credit risk also arises on the shareholders' share of the excess assets in the With-Profits Fund.

While the with-profits and unit-linked funds have large holdings of assets subject to credit risk, the shareholder results of the

Group are not directly exposed to credit defaults on assets held in these components of business. However, the shareholder is

indirectly exposed to credit risk from these components of business in relation to the future value of shareholder transfers from

with-profits business and charges levied on unit-linked and asset management business. The direct exposure of the Group’s

shareholders' equity to credit default risk in the 'other' component is small in the context of the Group.

Credit risk is managed through a robust credit and counterparty framework which includes: policies, standards, appetite

statements, limits and triggers (including relevant governance and controls); investment constraints and limits on the asset

portfolios, in relation to credit rating, seniority, sector and issuer, and counterparties in particular for derivatives, reinsurance and

cash; and a robust credit rating process.

32.3.1 Financial assets

The following tables provide an analysis of the quality of financial assets which are exposed to credit risk. The financial assets

below are analysed according to external credit ratings issued, with equivalent ratings issued by different ratings agencies

grouped together. Standard & Poor’s ratings have been used where available. For securities where Standard & Poor’s ratings are

not immediately available, those produced by Moody’s and then Fitch have been used as an alternative.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | | | | | | |
|  | AAA | AA+ to AA- | A+ to A- | BBB+  to BBB- | Below BBB- | Other | Total |
| As at 31 December | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Reinsurance contract assets | — | 74 | 923 | — | — | 102 | 1,099 |
| Loans | — | — | 783 | 4 | 370 | 2,751 | 3,908 |
| Debt Securities | 6,604 | 17,340 | 16,919 | 14,213 | 4,930 | 10,677 | 70,683 |
| Deposits | 9 | 4,667 | 8,526 | 1,427 | — | 1,695 | 16,324 |
| Accrued investment income and other debtors | 38 | 117 | 297 | 126 | 49 | 1,909 | 2,536 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 826 | 1,058 | 3,644 | 18 | 17 | 27 | 5,590 |
| Total financial assets | 7,477 | 23,256 | 31,092 | 15,788 | 5,366 | 17,161 | 100,140 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 315 |  |

32 Risk management and sensitivity analysis (continued)

32.3 Credit risk (continued)

32.3.1 Financial assets (continued)

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Restatedi 2022 | | | | | | |
|  | AAA | AA+ to AA- | A+ to A- | BBB+  to BBB- | Below BBB- | Other | Total |
| As at 31 December | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Reinsurance contract assets | — | 129 | 893 | — | — | 60 | 1,082 |
| Loans | — | — | 1,037 | 168 | 589 | 1,440 | 3,234 |
| Debt Securities | 6,651 | 12,632 | 11,774 | 16,147 | 4,377 | 11,240 | 62,821 |
| Deposits | — | 2,011 | 14,952 | 3,594 | — | 842 | 21,399 |
| Accrued investment income and other debtors | 38 | 82 | 140 | 155 | 64 | 1,925 | 2,404 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 224 | 1,060 | 3,342 | 144 | 18 | 96 | 4,884 |
| Total financial assets | 6,913 | 15,914 | 32,138 | 20,208 | 5,048 | 15,603 | 95,824 |

iThe comparative amounts have been restated for the first time adoption of IFRS 17 and IFRS 9. See Note 1.2.1 for further information.

The credit ratings, information or data contained in this report which are attributed and specifically provided by Standard & Poor’s,

Moody’s and Fitch Solutions and their respective affiliates and suppliers ('Content Providers') is referred to here as the 'Content'.

Reproduction of any content in any form is prohibited except with the prior written permission of the relevant party. The Content

Providers do not guarantee the accuracy, adequacy, completeness, timeliness or availability of any Content and are not responsible

for any errors or omissions (negligent or otherwise), regardless of the cause, or for the results obtained from the use of such

Content. The Content Providers expressly disclaim liability for any damages, costs, expenses, legal fees, or losses (including lost

income or lost profit and opportunity costs) in connection with any use of the Content. A reference to a particular investment or

security, a rating or any observation concerning an investment that is part of the Content is not a recommendation to buy, sell or

hold any such investment or security, nor does it address the suitability of an investment or security and should not be relied on as

investment advice.

In the table above, AAA is the highest possible rating. Investment grade financial assets are classified within the range of AAA to

BBB ratings. Financial assets which fall outside this range are classified as below BBB- and are non-investment grade.

The Group is exposed to the risk of counterparty default on its reinsurance assets. The Group evaluates the financial condition of

its reinsurers and monitors concentration of credit risk to minimise its exposure from reinsurer insolvencies. The split of the

reinsurance asset by credit rating is shown above.

Loans that were impaired are not significant to the Group. Further information on the loans portfolio is provided in Note 18.

Debt securities with no external credit rating are classified as 'other'. The following table shows the majority of debt securities

shown as 'other' are allocated an internal rating and are considered to be of investment grade quality:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
| As at 31 December | £m | £m |
| AAA | 188 | 43 |
| AA+ to AA- | 841 | 1,548 |
| A+ to A- | 4,721 | 3,844 |
| BBB+ to BBB- | 1,944 | 1,845 |
| Below BBB- | 1,138 | 786 |
| Unrated | 1,845 | 3,174 |
| Total | 10,677 | 11,240 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 316 |  |

32 Risk management and sensitivity analysis (continued)

32.3 Credit risk (continued)

32.3.2 Debt securities

The table below presents the Group's debt securities by asset category and external credit rating issued for each component of

business as set out in note 32.1.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | | | | | | |
|  | AAA | AA+ to AA- | A+ to A- | BBB+  to BBB- | Below BBB- | Other | Total |
| As at 31 December | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Government Sovereign debt | 4,790 | 12,650 | 1,699 | 2,295 | 1,213 | 187 | 22,834 |
| With-profits | 3,365 | 9,297 | 1,670 | 2,220 | 1,213 | 80 | 17,845 |
| Unit-linked | 109 | 1,354 | 15 | 47 | — | 107 | 1,632 |
| Annuity and other long-term business | 715 | 1,934 | 14 | 27 | — | — | 2,690 |
| Other | 601 | 65 | — | 1 | — | — | 667 |
| Quasi-sovereign and Public sector debt | 202 | 1,572 | 204 | 397 | 873 | 300 | 3,548 |
| With-profits | 157 | 821 | 145 | 377 | 873 | 238 | 2,611 |
| Unit-linked | 1 | 58 | 13 | 2 | — | 1 | 75 |
| Annuity and other long-term business | 44 | 693 | 46 | 18 | — | 61 | 862 |
| Corporate debt | 1,242 | 2,875 | 14,587 | 11,268 | 2,755 | 8,544 | 41,271 |
| With-profits | 745 | 1,789 | 11,670 | 8,332 | 2,423 | 4,462 | 29,421 |
| Unit-linked | 27 | 110 | 1,239 | 1,209 | 257 | 23 | 2,865 |
| Annuity and other long-term business | 283 | 904 | 1,644 | 1,707 | 72 | 4,057 | 8,667 |
| Other | 187 | 72 | 34 | 20 | 3 | 2 | 318 |
| Asset-backed securities | 370 | 243 | 429 | 253 | 89 | 1,646 | 3,030 |
| With-profits | 217 | 161 | 203 | 153 | 89 | 1,539 | 2,362 |
| Unit-linked | 17 | 22 | 17 | 23 | — | — | 79 |
| Annuity and other long-term business | 85 | 60 | 209 | 77 | — | 107 | 538 |
| Other | 51 | — | — | — | — | — | 51 |
| Total debt securities | 6,604 | 17,340 | 16,919 | 14,213 | 4,930 | 10,677 | 70,683 |
| With-profits | 4,484 | 12,068 | 13,688 | 11,082 | 4,598 | 6,319 | 52,239 |
| Unit-linked | 154 | 1,544 | 1,284 | 1,281 | 257 | 131 | 4,651 |
| Annuity and other long-term business | 1,127 | 3,591 | 1,913 | 1,829 | 72 | 4,225 | 12,757 |
| Other | 839 | 137 | 34 | 21 | 3 | 2 | 1,036 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 317 |  |

32 Risk management and sensitivity analysis (continued)

32.3 Credit risk (continued)

32.3.2 Debt securities (continued)

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2022 | | | | | | |
|  | AAA | AA+ to AA- | A+ to A- | BBB+  to BBB- | Below BBB- | Other | Total |
| As at 31 December | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Government Sovereign debt | 4,325 | 7,641 | 1,379 | 2,194 | 1,062 | 187 | 16,788 |
| With-profits | 3,382 | 4,633 | 1,297 | 2,106 | 1,058 | 187 | 12,663 |
| Unit-linked | 211 | 923 | 81 | 58 | — | — | 1,273 |
| Annuity and other long-term business | 671 | 1,497 | — | 26 | — | — | 2,194 |
| Other | 61 | 588 | 1 | 4 | 4 | — | 658 |
| Quasi-sovereign and Public sector debt | 329 | 1,800 | 328 | 175 | 21 | 305 | 2,958 |
| With-profits | 257 | 942 | 250 | 172 | 21 | 261 | 1,903 |
| Unit-linked | 34 | 83 | 15 | 3 | — | 2 | 137 |
| Annuity and other long-term business | 38 | 775 | 63 | — | — | 42 | 918 |
| Corporate debt | 1,368 | 2,952 | 9,623 | 13,527 | 3,250 | 9,235 | 39,955 |
| With-profits | 760 | 1,812 | 7,251 | 10,333 | 2,695 | 5,032 | 27,883 |
| Unit-linked | 87 | 180 | 772 | 1,473 | 382 | 53 | 2,947 |
| Annuity and other long-term business | 326 | 870 | 1,542 | 1,687 | 148 | 4,150 | 8,723 |
| Other | 195 | 90 | 58 | 34 | 25 | — | 402 |
| Asset-backed securities | 629 | 239 | 444 | 251 | 44 | 1,513 | 3,120 |
| With-profits | 398 | 158 | 208 | 144 | 44 | 1,389 | 2,341 |
| Unit-linked | 30 | 21 | 18 | 31 | — | 9 | 109 |
| Annuity and other long-term business | 95 | 60 | 218 | 76 | — | 115 | 564 |
| Other | 106 | — | — | — | — | — | 106 |
| Total Debt Securities | 6,651 | 12,632 | 11,774 | 16,147 | 4,377 | 11,240 | 62,821 |
| With-profits | 4,797 | 7,545 | 9,006 | 12,755 | 3,818 | 6,869 | 44,790 |
| Unit-linked | 362 | 1,207 | 886 | 1,565 | 382 | 64 | 4,466 |
| Annuity and other long-term business | 1,130 | 3,202 | 1,823 | 1,789 | 148 | 4,307 | 12,399 |
| Other | 362 | 678 | 59 | 38 | 29 | — | 1,166 |

As at 31 December 2023 corporate debt exposure to banks amounted to £ 8,884m (2022: £8,273m).

The Group has holdings in asset-backed securities (ABS) which are presented within debt securities on the consolidated

statement of financial position. The Group’s holdings in ABS, which comprise residential mortgage-backed securities (RMBS),

commercial mortgage-backed securities (CMBS), collateralised debt obligations (CDO) funds and other asset-backed securities

are shown within the table above.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 318 |  |

32 Risk management and sensitivity analysis (continued)

32.3 Credit risk (continued)

32.3.2 Debt securities (continued)

The Groups exposure to sovereign debt are analysed by issuer as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | | | | |
|  | With-profits | Unit-linked | Annuity and  other long  term business | Other | Total |
| As at 31 December | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Sovereign debt securities by country: |  |  |  |  |  |
| United Kingdom | 5,195 | 1,338 | 1,910 | 606 | 9,049 |
| Germany | 601 | 16 | 140 | — | 757 |
| Other European countries | 1,235 | 1 | 436 | — | 1,672 |
| Total Europe | 7,031 | 1,355 | 2,486 | 606 | 11,478 |
| United States | 3,328 | 5 | — | 10 | 3,343 |
| Latin America Countries | 425 | 19 | 27 | — | 471 |
| South Africa | 922 | 105 | — | — | 1,027 |
| South Korea | 1,047 | 12 | — | — | 1,059 |
| Indonesia | 858 | 9 | — | — | 867 |
| Malaysia | 810 | 8 | — | — | 818 |
| Singapore | 491 | 5 | — | — | 496 |
| Philippines | 522 | 6 | — | — | 528 |
| Thailand | 499 | 6 | — | — | 505 |
| India | 450 | 5 | — | — | 455 |
| Other | 1,462 | 97 | 177 | 51 | 1,787 |
| Total | 17,845 | 1,632 | 2,690 | 667 | 22,834 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2022 | | | | |
|  | With-profits | Unit-linked | Annuity and  other long  term business | Other | Total |
| As at 31 December | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Sovereign debt securities by country: |  |  |  |  |  |
| United Kingdom | 2,290 | 947 | 1,239 | 578 | 5,054 |
| Germany | 503 | 39 | 201 | — | 743 |
| Other European countries | 1,223 | 57 | 586 | 4 | 1,870 |
| Total Europe | 4,016 | 1,043 | 2,026 | 582 | 7,667 |
| United States | 1,990 | 6 | — | 23 | 2,019 |
| Latin America Countries | 604 | — | 26 | — | 630 |
| South Africa | 90 | 98 | — | 1 | 189 |
| South Korea | 760 | 12 | — | — | 772 |
| Indonesia | 891 | 12 | — | — | 903 |
| Malaysia | 566 | 8 | — | — | 574 |
| Singapore | 460 | 5 | — | — | 465 |
| Philippines | 477 | 7 | — | — | 484 |
| Thailand | 476 | 7 | — | — | 483 |
| India | 349 | 5 | — | — | 354 |
| Other | 1,984 | 70 | 142 | 52 | 2,248 |
| Total | 12,663 | 1,273 | 2,194 | 658 | 16,788 |

As at 31 December 2023 Other European Countries included £1,232m (2022: £1,403m) and Other included £1,342m

(2022: £1,226m) of Supranational Government bonds.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 319 |  |

32 Risk management and sensitivity analysis (continued)

32.3 Credit risk (continued)

32.3.3 Derecognition, collateral and offsetting

Securities lending and repurchase agreements

The Group has entered into securities lending and repurchase agreements whereby blocks of securities are transferred to third

parties, primarily major brokerage firms, in exchange for collateral. Typically, the value of collateral assets pledged to the Group in

these transactions is in excess of the value of securities transferred, with the excess determined by the quality of the collateral

assets granted. Collateral requirements are calculated on a daily basis. The securities lent and securities subject to repurchase

agreements are not derecognised from the Group’s consolidated statement of financial position. Collateral typically consists of

cash, debt securities, equity securities and letters of credit. Cash collateral received is recognised on the consolidated statement of

financial position and a financial liability for the obligation for the Group to repay the cash is also recognised. Non-cash collateral

received is not recognised on the consolidated statement of financial position. Collateral pledged by the Group under reverse

repurchase arrangements, aside from cash, is not derecognised from the consolidated statement of financial position as the risks

and rewards are still retained by the Group. Cash collateral pledged is derecognised as it is pledged under right to use by the

counterparty and a financial asset is recognised for the obligation for the counterparty to repay the cash to the Group.

As at 31 December 2023, the Group had £7,308m (2022: £ 3,638m) of collateral pledged under securities lending and repurchase

agreements, primarily relating to the With-Profits Fund. The cash and securities collateral accepted under securities lending

agreements was £6,961m (2022: £5,471m). As at 31 December 2023, the Group had entered into reverse repurchase transactions

under which it purchased securities and had taken on the obligation to resell the securities. The fair value of the collateral held in

respect of these transactions was £10,165m (2022: £15,316m).

Collateral and pledges under derivative transactions

At 31 December 2023, the Group had pledged £2,116m (2022: £2,818m) for liabilities and held collateral of £468m (2022: £1,318m)

in respect of over-the-counter derivative transactions.

These transactions are conducted under terms that are usual and customary to collateralised transactions including, where

relevant, standard securities lending and repurchase agreements.

Other collateral

At 31 December 2023, the Group had pledged collateral of £635m (2022: £552m) in respect of other transactions. This primarily

arises from collateral pledged in relation to consolidated funds held by the With-Profits Fund, in addition to deferred purchase

consideration on lifetime (equity release) mortgages.

Offsetting assets and liabilities

The Group’s derivative instruments, repurchase agreements and securities lending agreements are subject to master netting

arrangements and collateral arrangements. A master netting arrangement with a counterparty creates a right of offset for amounts

due to and due from that same counterparty that is enforceable in the event of a default or bankruptcy. The Group recognises

amounts subject to master netting arrangements on a gross basis on the consolidated statement of financial position.

The following tables present the gross and net information about the Group’s financial instruments subject to master netting

arrangements:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | | | | |
|  |  | Related amounts not offset in the consolidated  statement of financial position | | |  |
|  | Gross amount  included in the  consolidated  statement of  financial position | Financial  instruments | Cash collateral | Securities  collateral | Net amount |
| As at 31 December | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Financial assets: |  |  |  |  |  |
| Derivative assets | 1,280 | (884) | (387) | (6) | 3 |
| Reverse repurchase agreements | 13,615 | — | — | (10,141) | 3,474 |
| Total financial assets | 14,895 | (884) | (387) | (10,147) | 3,477 |
| Financial liabilities: |  |  |  |  |  |
| Derivative liabilities | 2,520 | (884) | (29) | (1,548) | 59 |
| Securities lending and repurchase  agreements | 726 | — | — | (730) | (4) |
| Total financial liabilities | 3,246 | (884) | (29) | (2,278) | 55 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 320 |  |

32 Risk management and sensitivity analysis (continued)

32.3 Credit risk (continued)

32.3.3 Derecognition, collateral and offsetting (continued)

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2022 | | | | |
|  |  | Related amounts not offset in the consolidated  statement of financial position | | |  |
|  | Gross amount  included in the  consolidated  statement of  financial position | Financial  instruments | Cash collateral | Securities collateral | Net amount |
| As at 31 December | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Financial assets: |  |  |  |  |  |
| Derivative assets | 2,560 | (1,293) | (1,309) | 277 | 235 |
| Reverse repurchase agreements | 18,892 | — | — | (15,295) | 3,597 |
| Total financial assets | 21,452 | (1,293) | (1,309) | (15,018) | 3,832 |
| Financial liabilities: |  |  |  |  |  |
| Derivative liabilities | 3,705 | (1,293) | (18) | (2,317) | 77 |
| Securities lending and repurchase  agreements | 939 | — | — | (938) | 1 |
| Total financial liabilities | 4,644 | (1,293) | (18) | (3,255) | 78 |

In the tables above, the amounts of assets or liabilities included on the consolidated statement of financial position would be offset

first by financial instruments that have the right of offset under master netting or similar arrangements, with any remaining amount

reduced by the amount of cash and securities collateral. The actual amount of collateral may be greater than the amounts

presented in the tables. Reverse repurchase agreements shown in the tables above are included within deposits on the

consolidated statement of financial position.

32.3.4 Impairment of financial assets

Significant increase in credit risk

When determining whether the credit risk (ie risk of default) on a financial instrument has increased significantly since initial

recognition, the Group considers reasonable and supportable information that is relevant and available without undue cost or

effort. This includes both qualitative and quantitative information and analysis based on the Group’s experience, expert credit

assessment and forward-looking information.

The Group primarily identifies whether a significant increase in credit risk has occurred for an exposure by comparing:

– the remaining lifetime probability of default (PD) as at the reporting date; with

– the remaining lifetime PD for this point in time that was estimated on initial recognition of the exposure.

The Group considers that a significant increase in credit risk occurs no later than when an asset is more than 30 days past due.

Days past due are determined by counting the number of days since the earliest elapsed due date in respect of which full payment

has not been received. Due dates are determined without considering any grace period that might be available to the debtor.

Some qualitative indicators of an increase in credit risk, such as delinquency or forbearance, may be indicative of an increased risk

of default that persists after the indicator itself has ceased to exist. In these cases, the Group determines a probation period during

which the financial asset is required to show a period of good payment behaviour.

If there is evidence that there is no longer a significant increase in credit risk relative to initial recognition, then the loss allowance

on an instrument returns to being measured as 12-month ECL.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 321 |  |

32 Risk management and sensitivity analysis (continued)

32.3 Credit risk (continued)

32.3.4 Impairment of financial assets (continued)

Low credit risk debt instruments

The Group has used the low credit risk exemption for financial instruments when they meet the following conditions:

– the financial instrument has a low risk of default;

– the borrower is considered to have a strong capacity to meet its obligations in the near term; and

– the Group expects, in the longer term, that adverse changes in economic and business conditions might, but will not necessarily,

reduce the ability of the borrower to fulfil its obligations.

The Group considers a financial asset to have low credit risk when its credit risk rating is equivalent to the globally understood

definition of ‘investment grade’. The Group considers this to be BBB- or higher based on Moody's ratings. The Group defines low

credit risk financial assets as financial assets that are BBB- investment grade at the reporting date, based on the Group’s credit

grading policies. For such instruments, the significant increase in credit risk is not assessed, and the impairment allowance is

calculated and the financial asset is measured using the 12-month ECL, as long as the financial asset meets the criteria above.

Definition of default

The Group considers any exposure to financial assets in default to be credit impaired.

The impact of any collateral received will not be considered for the assessment of whether an asset is credit impaired. The

collateral is considered for the estimate of the related ECLs.

Write-off

Financial assets are written off either partially or in their entirety only when the Group has stopped pursuing the recovery. If the

amount to be written off is greater than the accumulated loss allowance, the difference is first treated as an addition to the

allowance that is then applied against the gross carrying amount. Any subsequent recoveries are credited to credit loss expense.

Modified financial assets

The contractual terms of a financial asset may be modified for a number of reasons, including changing market conditions and

other factors not related to a current or potential credit deterioration of the debtor. An existing financial asset whose terms have

been modified may be derecognised and the renegotiated asset recognised as a new financial asset at fair value plus eligible

transaction costs. The new asset is allocated to Stage 1 under IFRS 9 (assuming that it is not credit-impaired at the date of

modification).

When the terms of a financial asset are modified and the modification does not result in derecognition, the determination of

whether the asset’s credit risk has increased significantly reflects a comparison of:

– its remaining lifetime PD as at the reporting date based on the modified terms; with

– the remaining lifetime PD estimated based on data on initial recognition and the original contractual terms.

Measurement of ECL

Where modelling of a parameter is carried out on a collective basis, the financial instruments are grouped on the basis of shared

risk characteristics, which include:

– instrument type;

– credit risk grade;

– collateral type;

– date of initial recognition;

– remaining term to maturity;

– industry; and

– geographic location of the borrower.

The groupings are subject to regular review to ensure that exposures within a particular group remain appropriately homogeneous.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 322 |  |

32 Risk management and sensitivity analysis (continued)

32.3 Credit risk (continued)

32.3.4 Impairment of financial assets (continued)

Loss allowance

The Group has used the low credit risk exemption for deposits and accrued investment income and other debtors and calculates

the loss allowance based on 12-month ECL.  The carrying amounts and ECL allowances are shown in the following table:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | |  | 2022 | |
|  | 12-month ECL | |  | 12-month ECL | |
|  | Carrying amount | Related ECL  allowance |  | Carrying amount | Related ECL  allowance |
| Balance as at 31 December | £m | £m |  | £m | £m |
| Deposits | 16,324 | 8 |  | 21,399 | 2 |
| Accrued investment income and other debtors | 2,536 | 2 |  | 2,404 | 41 |

There were no financial assets that were still subject to enforcement activity as at 31 December 2023 and 31 December 2022.

The table presenting an analysis of the credit risk exposure of financial instruments for which an ECL allowance is recognised is

included in Note 32.3.1. The carrying amount of financial assets above also represents the Group’s maximum exposure to credit risk

on these assets.

32.4 Demographic and expense risk

The Group is exposed to significant levels of demographic risk. This arises mainly from the annuity business in the form of longevity

risk, which is the risk of unexpected changes in the life expectancy (longevity) of policyholders. If mortality improvement rates

significantly exceed the level assumed, the Group’s results could be adversely affected. Further to this, any major medical

breakthrough (for example, in the treatment of cancer or other life-threatening diseases) that would require the Group to

strengthen its longevity assumptions would have an impact on the Group’s results.

Longevity risk for both shareholder-backed business and policyholder-backed business has been predominantly managed

through:

– Annual reviews of best estimate assumptions, supported by detailed assessments of actual mortality experience versus best

estimate assumptions;

– Regular monitoring of longevity exposure;

– Longevity research; and

– Longevity risk transfer transactions, assessed against principles and guidance provided in internal standards.

The Group is also exposed to expense risk in relation to maintenance expense levels from the shareholder-backed annuity

business.

For with-profits business, mortality and other demographic risks are relatively minor factors in the determination of the

policyholder bonus rates. Adverse persistency experience can affect the level of profitability from with-profits contracts, but in any

given year the shareholders’ share of cost of bonus may only be marginally affected. However, altered persistency trends may

affect future expected shareholder transfers.

For unit-linked business, by virtue of the design features of most of the contracts which provide low levels of mortality cover, profit

is relatively insensitive to changes in mortality experience. Persistency experience variances can affect the level of profit in the

year. The shareholder is also exposed to variances in expenses relative to the charges levied on these products.

The risk arising from the other long-term business is not significant in the context of the Group’s overall liabilities.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 323 |  |

32 Risk management and sensitivity analysis (continued)

32.4 Demographic and expense risk (continued)

32.4.1 Concentration of insurance risk

The geographical concentration of the insurance contract assets and liabilities (both gross and net of reinsurance) is shown below.

The disclosure is based on the carrying amounts of insurance contract assets and liabilities and reinsurance contract assets and

liabilities disaggregated to countries where the business is written.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | | |  | 2022 | | |
|  | United  Kingdom | Europe | Total |  | United  Kingdom | Europe | Total |
| As at 31 December | £m | £m | £m |  | £m | £m | £m |
| With-profits: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Insurance contract assets and liabilities | (116,135) | (7,461) | (123,596) |  | (115,953) | (7,224) | (123,177) |
| Reinsurance | 10 | — | 10 |  | 7 | — | 7 |
| Net | (116,125) | (7,461) | (123,586) |  | (115,946) | (7,224) | (123,170) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Unit-linked: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Insurance contract assets and liabilities | (3,964) | (440) | (4,404) |  | (4,182) | (416) | (4,598) |
| Reinsurance | 7 | (21) | (14) |  | 5 | (22) | (17) |
| Net | (3,957) | (461) | (4,418) |  | (4,177) | (438) | (4,615) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Annuity and other long-term business: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Insurance contract assets and liabilities | (13,892) | (199) | (14,091) |  | (13,967) | (195) | (14,162) |
| Reinsurance | 746 | — | 746 |  | 744 | — | 744 |
| Net | (13,146) | (199) | (13,345) |  | (13,223) | (195) | (13,418) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Total: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Insurance contract assets and liabilities | (133,991) | (8,100) | (142,091) |  | (134,102) | (7,835) | (141,937) |
| Reinsurance | 763 | (21) | 742 |  | 756 | (22) | 734 |
| Net | (133,228) | (8,121) | (141,349) |  | (133,346) | (7,857) | (141,203) |

32.5 Liquidity risk

Liquidity risk is the risk of loss for the Group's business, or of adverse changes in the financial situation, resulting from the Group’s

inability to meet financial obligations (for example, claims, creditors and collateral calls) as they fall due because they do not have or

are unable to generate sufficient liquid assets.

Fund liquidity risk is the risk of being unable to meet liabilities arising from a mismatch in liquidity of the underlying assets and the

frequency of liability requirements of the fund.

The Group’s IFRS results are indirectly exposed to fund liquidity risk, for example, through reputational damage leading to lower

funds under management and lower revenue through charges collected. However, as the effect on the Group’s IFRS results is

indirect, this risk is not discussed further and the remainder of this section refers to liquidity risk.

Liquidity management in the Group seeks to ensure that, even under adverse conditions, the Group has access to the funds

necessary to cover surrenders, withdrawals and maturing liabilities.

Liquidity risk is carefully managed, in particular in relation to: bank balances, cash flow forecasting, appropriate fund management

(to ensure that assets are not unduly concentrated in less liquid investments) and detailed cash flow matching for the annuity

business. Specific arrangements are also in place to manage liquidity in the unit-linked funds, particularly property funds where the

underlying assets are relatively illiquid.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 324 |  |

32 Risk management and sensitivity analysis (continued)

32.5 Liquidity risk (continued)

32.5.1 Contractual maturities of financial liabilities on an undiscounted cash flow basis

The following table sets out the contractual maturities for applicable classes of financial liabilities, excluding derivative liabilities

that are separately presented in section 32.5.2. The financial liabilities are included in the column relating to the contractual

maturities at the undiscounted cash flows (including contractual interest payments and expected benefit payments) due to be

paid, assuming conditions are consistent with those at the year end.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | | | | | | | | |
|  | Total  carrying  value | 1 year or  less | After  1 year to  5 years | After  5 years  to 10 years | After  10 years  to 15 years | After  15 years to  20 years | Over  20 years | No stated  maturity | Total undis-  counted  value |
| As at 31 December | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Financial liabilities: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Investment contracts  without DPF | 12,535 | 12,535 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 12,535 |
| Third party interest in  consolidated funds | 9,893 | 521 | 463 | 190 | — | — | 13 | 8,706 | 9,893 |
| Subordinated liabilities and  other borrowings | 8,089 | 1,310 | 3,427 | 1,321 | 941 | 1,345 | 5,846 | — | 14,190 |
| Other financial liabilities | 1,186 | 1,092 | — | — | — | — | — | 94 | 1,186 |
| Accruals, deferred income  and other liabilities | 6,083 | 6,563 | 43 | 90 | 116 | 107 | 170 | — | 7,089 |
| Total | 37,786 | 22,021 | 3,933 | 1,601 | 1,057 | 1,452 | 6,029 | 8,800 | 44,893 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Restated i 2022 | | | | | | | | |
|  | Total  carrying  value | 1 year or  less | After  1 year to  5 years | After  5 years  to 10 years | After  10 years  to 15 years | After  15 years to  20 years | Over  20 years | No stated  maturity | Total undis-  counted  value |
| As at 31 December | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Financial liabilities: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Investment contracts  without DPF | 11,937 | 11,937 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 11,937 |
| Third party interest in  consolidated funds | 10,389 | 116 | 999 | 108 | — | — | 130 | 9,036 | 10,389 |
| Subordinated liabilities and  other borrowings | 7,537 | 995 | 2,993 | 1,585 | 965 | 1,281 | 6,080 | — | 13,899 |
| Other financial liabilities | 2,172 | 2,039 | — | — | — | — | — | 133 | 2,172 |
| Accruals, deferred income  and other liabilities | 6,649 | 6,190 | 110 | 87 | 114 | 109 | 191 | — | 6,801 |
| Total | 38,684 | 21,277 | 4,102 | 1,780 | 1,079 | 1,390 | 6,401 | 9,169 | 45,198 |

i The comparative amounts have been restated for the first time adoption of IFRS 17 and IFRS 9. See Note 1.2.1 for further information.

Most investment contracts have options to surrender early, often subject to surrender or other penalties. Therefore, most

contracts can be said to have a contractual maturity of less than one year, but the additional charges and term of the contracts

mean surrenders are unlikely to be exercised in practice.

The vast majority of the Group’s financial assets are held to back the Group’s policyholder liabilities. Although asset/liability

matching is an important component of managing policyholder liabilities (both those classified as insurance and those classified as

investments), this profile is mainly relevant for managing market risk rather than liquidity risk. Within each business unit this asset/

liability matching is performed on a portfolio-by-portfolio basis.

In terms of liquidity risk, a large proportion of the policyholder liabilities contain discretionary surrender values or surrender

charges, meaning that many of the Group’s liabilities are expected to be held for the long term. Many of the Group’s investment

portfolios are in marketable securities, which can therefore be converted quickly to liquid assets. As a result, an analysis of the

Group’s assets by contractual maturity is not considered appropriate to evaluate the nature and extent of the Group’s liquidity risk.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 325 |  |

32 Risk management and sensitivity analysis (continued)

32.5 Liquidity risk (continued)

32.5.2 Maturity analysis of derivatives

The following table shows the gross and net derivative positions together with the maturity profile of the contractual undiscounted

cash flows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | | | | | | | | |
|  | Total  carrying  value | 1 year or  less | After  1 year to  5 years | After  5 years  to 10 years | After  10 years  to 15 years | After  15 years to  20 years | Over  20 years | No stated  maturity | Total undis-  counted  value |
| As at 31 December | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Derivative assets | 1,693 | 740 | 534 | 284 | 76 | 115 | 461 | — | 2,210 |
| Derivative liabilities | 2,910 | 561 | 841 | 1,052 | 187 | 757 | 2,160 | — | 5,558 |
| Net derivative position | (1,217) | 179 | (307) | (768) | (111) | (642) | (1,699) | — | (3,348) |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2022 | | | | | | | | |
|  | Total  carrying  value | 1 year or  less | After  1 year to  5 years | After  5 years  to 10 years | After  10 years  to 15 years | After  15 years to  20 years | Over  20 years | No stated  maturity | Total undis-  counted  value |
| As at 31 December | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Derivative assets | 2,850 | 384 | 816 | 722 | 526 | 554 | 1,258 | — | 4,260 |
| Derivative liabilities | 4,185 | 772 | 1,066 | 821 | 1,164 | 934 | 1,662 | — | 6,419 |
| Net derivative position | (1,335) | (388) | (250) | (99) | (638) | (380) | (404) | — | (2,159) |

32.5.3 Maturity analysis of insurance contracts

The following tables provide a maturity analysis of the Group’s insurance and reinsurance contract liabilities, which reflects the

dates on which the cash flows are expected to occur. The Group has elected to analyse the estimates of the present value of the

future cash flows by estimated timing. It excludes the release of the CSM which is in Note 24.4.

For reinsurance contracts held 98% (2022: 99%) relates to annuity and other long-term business contracts and so analysis by each

line of business are not presented.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Insurance contractsi | 2023 | | | |
| As at 31 December | With-profits  sub-funds | Unit-linked  insurance | Annuity and  other long-  term business | Total |
| 0 to 1 year | 11% | 15% | 9% | 11% |
| 1 to 2 years | 9% | 12% | 9% | 9% |
| 2 to 3 years | 8% | 10% | 8% | 8% |
| 3 to 4 years | 7% | 9% | 7% | 7% |
| 4 to 5 years | 7% | 8% | 7% | 7% |
| 5 to 10 years | 24% | 26% | 27% | 25% |
| 10 to 15 years | 15% | 12% | 17% | 15% |
| 15 to 20 years | 9% | 5% | 9% | 9% |
| 20 to 25 years | 5% | 2% | 4% | 5% |
| Over 25 years | 5% | 1% | 3% | 4% |
| Total | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 326 |  |

32 Risk management and sensitivity analysis (continued)

32.5 Liquidity risk (continued)

32.5.3 Maturity analysis of insurance contracts (continued)

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Insurance contractsi | 2022 | | | |
| As at 31 December | With-profits  sub-funds | Unit-linked  insurance | Annuity and  other long-term  business | Total |
| 0 to 1 year | 11% | 14% | 9% | 11% |
| 1 to 2 years | 8% | 12% | 8% | 9% |
| 2 to 3 years | 8% | 10% | 8% | 8% |
| 3 to 4 years | 7% | 8% | 7% | 7% |
| 4 to 5 years | 6% | 7% | 7% | 6% |
| 5 to 10 years | 25% | 28% | 28% | 25% |
| 10 to 15 years | 16% | 13% | 17% | 15% |
| 15 to 20 years | 9% | 5% | 9% | 9% |
| 20 to 25 years | 5% | 2% | 4% | 5% |
| Over 25 years | 5% | 1% | 3% | 5% |
| Total | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% |

i There is no current plan for distribution of the policyholders' share of excess assets in the With-Profits Fund and so this is not included in the analysis.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Reinsurance contracts  2023 | 2022 |  |
| As at 31 December | Total | Total |
| 0 to 1 year | 10% | 10% |
| 1 to 2 years | 9% | 9% |
| 2 to 3 years | 9% | 8% |
| 3 to 4 years | 8% | 8% |
| 4 to 5 years | 7% | 7% |
| 5 to 10 years | 29% | 29% |
| 10 to 15 years | 16% | 16% |
| 15 to 20 years | 8% | 8% |
| 20 to 25 years | 3% | 3% |
| Over 25 years | 1% | 2% |
| Total | 100% | 100% |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 327 |  |

32 Risk management and sensitivity analysis (continued)

32.6 Derivatives and hedging

The Group uses derivatives for the purpose of efficient portfolio management or the reduction in investment risk. In doing so, the

Group obtains cost-effective and efficient exposure to various markets and manages exposure to equity, interest rate, currency,

credit and other business risks. The Group has opted not to apply hedge accounting to derivatives.

The Group uses various interest rate derivative instruments such as interest rate swaps and swap options to reduce exposure to

interest rate volatility. The Group also uses various currency derivatives in order to limit volatility due to foreign currency exchange

rate fluctuations arising on securities denominated in currencies other than pounds sterling.

All over-the-counter (OTC) derivative transactions are conducted under standardised International Swaps and Derivatives

Association Inc (ISDA) master agreements and Credit Support Annexes (CSA). The Group has collateral agreements between the

individual entities in the Group, of which the Company is one, and relevant counterparties in place under each of these market

master agreements. The Group also has the ability to enter into cleared derivative positions under European Market Infrastructure

Regulation (EMIR).

The total fair value balances of derivative assets and liabilities are shown in Note 18.

There are hedging arrangements in place for the with-profits liabilities, including some product-specific arrangements. The actual

and required hedging positions are monitored at least monthly and rebalanced if required.

Under Article 11 of the European Market Infrastructure Regulation on derivatives, central counterparties and trade repositories

EMIR and Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2016/2251 supplementing EMIR, market participants transacting in non-cleared

OTC derivatives are required to exchange collateral to cover variation and initial margin. However, trades between counterparties

belonging to the same group are exempt from these margin requirements subject to certain criteria.

Prudential Capital Plc (Legal Entity Identifier reference (LEI) CHW8NHK268SFPTV63Z64) has entered into such derivative

agreements with the following group entities. These counterparties pairings meets the criteria to be eligible for intra-group

exemptions to the margin requirements:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| As at 31 December |  |  |  | 2023 |  | 2022 |
| Counterparty | Legal Entity Identifier | Relationship between parties | Type of  exemption | Aggregate notional  of OTC derivatives  contract |  | Aggregate notional  of OTC derivatives  contract |
| £m |  | £m |
| Prudential Lifetime  Mortgages Limited | 5493001GSK4HF84IOB02 | M&G plc is the ultimate Parent  Company for both parties | Full | — |  | 37 |
| M&G FA Limited | 213800TFNC2ZYHSGTN11 | M&G plc is the ultimate Parent  Company for both parties | Full | 392 |  | 255 |

32.6.1 Hedges in respect of shareholder transfers arising from the with-profits business

The shareholders' exposure to market risk from with-profits business arises from the shareholder transfers which depend on

investment return of the funds. These shareholder transfers, while smoothed, are particularly exposed to equity risk.

The Group has entered into a partial equity hedge of the shareholder transfers expected to emerge from the WPSF in order to

mitigate this risk. The effect for the year ended  31 December 2023 was an unrealised loss of £8m (2022: unrealised gain of £121m)

and a realised loss of £109m (2022: realised loss of £119m).

PAC's shareholder fund had also previously entered into a risk management arrangement with the WPSF in relation to the

shareholder transfers expected to emerge from the WPSF, specifically with regard to the PruFund new business written during

2018 to 2020. This arrangement was designed to protect the shareholders against extremely weak market returns. This

arrangement was terminated in 2023. The arrangement resulted in a £9m realised loss for the year ended 31 December 2023

(2022: unrealised loss of £8m).

In 2023, PAC's shareholder fund entered into a further arrangement with the WPSF in relation to the shareholder transfers

expected to emerge from PruFund business written to 31 December 2022. The shareholder fund accepted a one-off cash

payment in lieu of 20% of future shareholder transfers. This arrangement is mutually beneficial since it generates certainty and

cash for the shareholder while reducing the WPSF exposure to a potential mismatch between the value of the shareholder

transfers and the fixed charges taken to cover those transfers. In addition, under the arrangement the shareholder paid the WPSF

for a higher share of future surplus from certain cohorts of business. For the year ended 31 December 2023 this arrangement

resulted in a loss of £36m (2022: n/a).

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 328 |  |

32 Risk management and sensitivity analysis (continued)

32.6 Derivatives and hedging (continued)

32.6.2 Other shareholder hedging arrangements

The Group’s shareholder fund has purchased interest rate swap instruments to protect the capital position against interest rate

movements. For the year ended 31 December 2023, these instruments resulted in an unrealised gain of £116m (2022: unrealised

loss of £803 m) and a realised loss of £36m (2022 unrealised loss of: £186m).

32.7 IFRS profit and liability sensitivity analysis

The Group uses a wide ranging stress and scenario testing approach to, among other things, understand the potential volatility of

earnings, and capital requirements and for the purposes of efficient capital management. Results of the IFRS profit and liability

sensitivity analysis for the long-term business to reasonable possible movements in key economic and non-economic risk factors

are summarised below (sensitivity of the capital position is detailed separately in the supplementary notes). For sensitivities arising

from financial assets refer to Note 31.8.

The risks are described in further detail throughout this note. For each sensitivity test the impact of a reasonably possible change in

a single factor is shown, with other assumptions left unchanged. The sensitivities applied are described below. The sensitivities

capture the immediate effects of an event occurring, as opposed to the longer-term or second-order effects which may impact

future years’ profits, and do not reflect management actions which could be taken to mitigate the impacts of these events

occurring. The results shown include the impacts on both the with-profits business and the non-profit annuity business.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Sensitivity factor | Sensitivity applied |
| Economic scenario: |  |
| +/- 50bps interest rates | The impact of a parallel increase (decrease) in the market interest rates. The scenario allows  for the impact on both the changes to future yields and investment returns and the market  values of the fixed interest securities. |
| +/- 10% change in equity &  property market values | The impact of an increase (decrease) in equity and property market values. |
| + 5 bps increase in the with-profits  illiquidity premium | The impact of an increase in the illiquidity premium on with-profits business of 5 bps. |
| + 5 bps increase in annuity credit  default/downgrade assumption | The impact on non-profit annuity liabilities from a 5 bps strengthening of the credit default/  downgrade assumptions. |
| Non-economic scenario: |  |
| +/- 5% renewal expenses | The impact of a permanent increase (decrease) in future maintenance expense assumptions  across all lines of business. |
| +/- 10% persistency assumptions | The impact of a permanent increase (decrease) in the lapse rates for the business. |
| +/- 1% base mortality rates | The impact of a permanent increase (decrease) in the base mortality rates at all ages. |
| + 0.25% increase in mortality  improvements | The impact of an increase in the annual rate of mortality improvements at all ages. |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 329 |  |

32 Risk management and sensitivity analysis (continued)

32.7 IFRS profit and liability sensitivity analysis (continued)

32.7.1 Sensitivity - Profit after tax/equity

The sensitivity of IFRS profit after tax to the key economic and non-economic risks is summ arised  below. The impact on equity is

expected to be consistent with the impact on IFRS profit after tax. The change in net of reinsurance CSM is also shown.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | | 2022 | |
|  | Profit | CSM | Profit | CSM |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Economic sensitivities |  |  |  |  |
| 50bps increase in interest rates | (152) | 129 | (138) | 137 |
| 50bps decrease in interest rates | 160 | (138) | 144 | (154) |
| 10% fall in equity and property markets | (26) | (595) | (43) | (654) |
| 10% rise in equity and property markets | 15 | 592 | 29 | 650 |
| 5bps increase in with-profits illiquidity premium | 2 | 20 | 2 | 19 |
| 5bps increase in annuity credit default/downgrade assumptions | (39) | — | (36) | — |
| Non-economic sensitivities |  |  |  |  |
| 5% increase in renewal expense assumptions | 9 | (42) | 7 | (40) |
| 5% decrease in renewal expense assumptions | (9) | 42 | (7) | 39 |
| 10% increase in persistency assumptions | (4) | (69) | (5) | (79) |
| 10% decrease in persistency assumptions | 5 | 76 | 5 | 84 |
| 1% increase in base mortality assumptions | (40) | 75 | (37) | 71 |
| 1% decrease in base mortality assumptions | 40 | (79) | 38 | (72) |
| 0.25% increase in mortality improvements | 107 | (208) | 103 | (198) |

The interest rate stresses reflect a parallel shift in the nominal rate of interest at all durations. As described in Note 32.2.1, the

impact on IFRS profit after tax predominantly arises from assets held in excess of the IFRS liabilities. These assets are held to back

the regulatory capital requirements.

The main impact to the Group of changes in equity and property asset values is through the entity’s share of the returns in the with-

profits fund through future shareholder transfers. Under IFRS reporting, the change in expected future profits adjusts the CSM and

is released over the remaining lifetime of the business. The key impact to post-tax profit arises from the change in the level of CSM

amortised in the current reporting period.

The impact of the non-economic sensitivities to expenses, mortality and mortality improvements are the opposite of the result that

may be expected, and which may be seen in other financial metrics (eg in general we would expect an increase in mortality rates

would result in an increase in IFRS profits, whereas a reduction is observed in the stress scenario). As detailed in Note 3.2, the

application of IFRS 17 results in mismatches due to the use of locked-in rates for the CSM for annuities under GMM and in relation

to the measurement of the non-profit business in the With-Profits Fund. This results in the sensitivity analysis reflecting an increase

in IFRS profits when there is a strengthening of mortality assumptions, whereas the opposite effect might have been expected. The

primary reasons for this are i) interest rates at the time of recognising most of the in-force annuity business were substantially

lower than current rates, resulting in a larger reduction in the CSM (from discounting the change in future cash flows at locked-in

rates) than the increase in the fulfilment cash flows (from discounting the change in future cash flows at current rates), and ii) the

fair value of non-profit business written in the With-Profits Fund is reflected in the liabilities for with-profits policyholders, resulting

in a mismatch in the timing of when the change in mortality assumptions impacts the with-profits liabilities and when the IFRS 17

CSM for non-profit business is recognised as insurance revenue.

As described above, the main impacts of the sensitivities on profit arise through either short-term fluctuations in investment

returns or through mismatches arising on the application of IFRS 17. As a result there is limited impact on adjusted operating profit

(in line with the methodology detailed in Note 3.2).

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 330 |  |

32 Risk management and sensitivity analysis (continued)

32.7 IFRS profit and liability sensitivity analysis (continued)

32.7.2 Sensitivity – Insurance and investment contract liabilities

The sensitivity of insurance and investment contract liabilities (detailed in Note 24) to the same key economic and non-economic

sensitivities are summarised below:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Insurance contractsi | | |  | Reinsurance contracts | | |
|  | Estimates of  present value  of future cash  flows and risk  adjustment | Contractual  Service  Margin | Total |  | Estimates of  present value  of future cash  flows and risk  adjustment | Contractual  Service  Margin | Total |
| As at 31 December 2023 | £m | £m | £m |  | £m | £m | £m |
| Economic sensitivities |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 50 bps increase in interest rates | (1,831) | 129 | (1,702) |  | (19) | — | (19) |
| 50 bps decrease in interest rates | 1,973 | (138) | 1,835 |  | 22 | — | 22 |
| 10% fall in equity and property markets | (6,369) | (595) | (6,964) |  | — | — | — |
| 10% rise in equity and property markets | 6,370 | 592 | 6,962 |  | — | — | — |
| 5 bps increase in with-profits illiquidity premium | (22) | 20 | (2) |  | — | — | — |
| 5 bps increase in annuity credit default/downgrade  assumptions | 54 | — | 54 |  | 2 | — | 2 |
| Non-economic sensitivities |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 5% increase in renewal expense assumptions | 31 | (42) | (11) |  | — | — | — |
| 5% decrease in renewal expense assumptions | (31) | 42 | 11 |  | — | — | 11 |
| 10% increase in persistency assumptions | 75 | (69) | 6 |  | — | — | — |
| 10% decrease in persistency assumptions | (82) | 76 | (6) |  | — | — | — |
| 1% increase in base mortality assumptions | (42) | 99 | 57 |  | (16) | 24 | 8 |
| 1% decrease in base mortality assumptions | 46 | (103) | (57) |  | 16 | (24) | (8) |
| 0.25% increase in mortality improvements | 112 | (277) | (165) |  | 38 | (69) | (31) |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Insurance contractsi | | |  | Reinsurance contracts ii | | |
|  | Estimates of  present value  of future cash  flows and risk  adjustment | Contractual  Service  Margin | Total |  | Estimates of  present value  of future cash  flows and risk  adjustment | Contractual  Service  Margin | Total |
| As at 31 December 2022 | £m | £m | £m |  | £m | £m | £m |
| Economic sensitivities |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 50 bps increase in interest rates | (1,500) | 137 | (1,363) |  | (21) | — | (21) |
| 50 bps decrease in interest rates | 1,620 | (154) | 1,466 |  | 24 | — | 11 |
| 10% fall in equity and property markets | (6,707) | (654) | (7,361) |  | — | — | — |
| 10% rise in equity and property markets | 6,709 | 650 | 7,359 |  | — | — | — |
| 5 bps increase in with-profits illiquidity premium | (21) | 19 | (2) |  | — | — | — |
| 5 bps increase in annuity credit default/downgrade  assumptions | 50 | — | 50 |  | 2 | — | 2 |
| Non-economic sensitivities |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 5% increase in renewal expense assumptions | 30 | (40) | (10) |  | — | — | — |
| 5% decrease in renewal expense assumptions | (30) | 39 | 9 |  | — | — | — |
| 10% increase in persistency assumptions | 85 | (79) | 6 |  | — | — | — |
| 10% decrease in persistency assumptions | (91) | 84 | (7) |  | — | — | — |
| 1% increase in base mortality assumptions | (40) | 97 | 57 |  | (16) | 27 | 11 |
| 1% decrease in base mortality assumptions | 41 | (99) | (58) |  | 16 | (27) | (11) |
| 0.25% increase in mortality improvements | 108 | (277) | (169) |  | 40 | (79) | (39) |

The presentation above reflects a change in insurance contract liabilities where insurance contract liabilities are expressed as a

positive liability amount and reinsurance contracts are a positive asset amount. Insurance contracts are insurance contract

liabilities net of insurance contract assets. Reinsurance contracts are reinsurance contract assets net of reinsurance contract

liabilities.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 331 |  |

32 Risk management and sensitivity analysis (continued)

32.7 IFRS profit and liability sensitivity analysis (continued)

32.7.2 Sensitivity – Insurance and investment contract liabilities (continued)

The vast majority of the Group’s financial assets are held to back the Group’s policyholder liabilities. Consistent with this, the

changes in the insurance and investment contract liabilities in the economic sensitivities are offset by corresponding changes in

the value of the assets, with only the changes in the surplus assets contributing to changes in profit after tax (as detailed in Note

32.7.1).

32.7.3 Other estimates in measurement of insurance contract liabilities

As a consequence of applying the mutualisation requirements of IFRS 17, a portion of the with-profits surplus assets are allocated

to policyholders and a portion to shareholders. Under IFRS 4, this was included within the unallocated surplus of the With-Profits

Fund. The portion of the with-profits surplus assets allocated to policyholders and shareholders under IFRS 17 reflects a judgement

on the division of surplus in the With-Profits Fund. The policyholders’ share is assessed on a prospective basis and is assumed to

be 90%, consistent with the division of profits permitted by the Articles of Association. The portion of the surplus assets allocated

to shareholders, £1,037m (after tax) at 31 December 2023 (2022: £1,053m) is not easily or practicably fungible to shareholders in

the short term.

IFRS 17 liabilities include an explicit risk adjustment, covering the Group’s assessment of the margin required to cover non-financial

risks. The assessment of the risk adjustment requires assumptions about the compensation that the Group requires for bearing

uncertainty about the amount and timing of the cash flows that arises from non-financial risk, the most significant of which is the

assumed rates of policyholder mortality for annuity contracts. The Group has calibrated the risk adjustment at the 75th percentile

of its internal calibrations of the risk distributions (which have a time horizon of one year) and amounts to £488m (2022: £478m) net

of reinsurance. Increasing the calibration to the 80th percentile (over a one year time horizon) would increase the risk adjustment

(net of reinsurance) at 31 December 2023 by around £90m (2022: £90m). The increase would be offset by a corresponding

reduction in CSM, but with the CSM impact being assessed at locked-in rates as described above.

The UK Government's consultation on residential ground rents has had an impact on the value of the assets that back insurance

contract liabilities as discussed in note 31.8.1. The main impact on the insurance contract liabilities has been through a change in

discount rate which has resulted in the carrying value decreasing by £98m, of which £50m relates to annuities which are

shareholder-backed.

The net asset and liability impact is to reduce profit after tax by £54m in 2023.

If the yield on the residential ground rents were to increase by 50bps to reflect a change in illiquidity spread (aligned to the asset

sensitivity in note 31.8.2), the carrying value of the insurance contract liabilities will decrease by £50m, of which £22m would relate

to the annuities which are shareholder-backed.

The net asset and liability impact of an increase in spread of 50bps would be to reduce the profit after tax by £38m.

In the event that the Government implements the peppercorn cap, the value of the insurance contract liabilities would be impacted

due to a change in the overall portfolio yield on the writing down of the underlying residential ground rent assets. The impact would

be dependent on replacement assets that are used to rebalance the portfolio.

32.7.4 Limitations

The sensitivity results demonstrate the effect of an instantaneous change in a key assumption while other assumptions remain

unchanged. In reality, changes may occur over a period of time and there may be a correlation between the risks. The sensitivity

analysis does not take into consideration active management of the Group’s assets and liabilities, and that this may change the

impact of an emerging risk scenario. It should also be noted that these sensitivities are non-linear, and larger or smaller impacts

should not be interpolated or extrapolated from these results.

The sensitivity analysis includes the use of ‘hypothetical’ market movements to demonstrate potential risk exposures, for example:

– The sensitivity analysis assumes a parallel shift in interest rates at all terms. These results cannot be used to calculate the impact

of non-parallel yield movements.

– The sensitivity analysis assumes equivalent assumption changes across all markets eg all equity and property assets rise (fall) by

10%. The actual impact on the Group’s assets may not be identical to the observed changes in market indices and so actual

impacts on the Group cannot be inferred by applying the sensitivities to observed changes in key indices.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 332 |  |

#### 33 Contingencies and related obligations

33.1 Litigation, tax and regulatory matters

In addition to the matters set out in Note 10.3 regarding the portfolio dividend tax litigation, the Group is involved in various

litigation and regulatory issues. While the outcome of such litigation and regulatory issues cannot be predicted with certainty, the

Directors believe that their ultimate outcome will not have a material adverse effect on the Group’s financial condition, results of

operations, or cash flows.

33.2 Guarantees

Guarantee funds provide for payments to be made to policyholders on behalf of insolvent life insurance companies and are

financed by payments levied on solvent insurance companies based on location, volume and types of business. The estimated

reserve for future guarantee fund assessments is not significant, and adequate reserves are available for all anticipated payments

for known insolvencies.

M&G plc acts as guarantor for certain property leases where a Group company is a lessee. The most material of these is the

guarantee provided in respect of the 10 Fenchurch Avenue lease between Saxon Land B.V. and M&G Corporate Services Limited.

The Group has also received guarantees in respect of subleasing arrangements, entered into in the normal course of business.

On acquisition of a controlling interest in MGSA, M&G Group Limited provided a guarantee in respect of an existing loan facility

between Thesele, the seller of MGSA, and Nedbank, a third party bank amounting to ZAR 220m. The guarantee is secured on 7% of

the shares that Thesele retains in MGSA.

On acquisition of 49.9% holding in My Continuum Financial Limited (MCFL) Limited, the holding company Continuum (Financial

Services) LLP (CFSL) and My Continuum Wealth (MCW), M&G Regulated Entity Holding Company Limited (M&G REH) provided a

guarantee in respect of the obligations under the Sale and Purchase agreement up to a maximum value of £33m.

M&G REH is guarantor for the obligations of M&G Corporate Services Limited to make payments under the Scottish Amicable Staff

Pension Scheme.

The Group has also provided other guarantees and commitments to third parties entered into in the normal course of business, but

the Group does not consider that these would result in a significant unprovisioned loss.

33.3 Support for the With-Profits Fund by shareholders

PAC is liable to meet its obligations to with-profits policyholders even if the assets of the with-profits sub-funds are insufficient to

do so. The assets in excess of amounts expected to be paid for future terminal bonuses and related shareholder transfers ('the

excess assets') in the with-profits sub-funds could be materially depleted over time by, for example, a significant or sustained

equity market downturn. In the unlikely circumstance that the depletion of the excess assets within the with-profits sub-funds was

such that the Group’s ability to satisfy policyholders’ reasonable expectations was adversely affected, it might become necessary

to restrict the annual distribution to shareholders or to contribute shareholders’ funds to the with-profits sub-funds to provide

financial support.

There are a number of additional arrangements between the shareholder and the With-Profits Fund as follows:

– The With-Profits Fund contributed to the costs of establishing the Polish branch of PAC, and receives repayment through

income from charges levied on the business. There is an obligation on the shareholders to ensure that the with-profits fund will

be repaid in full with interest, and an amount is recognised for the estimated cost to the shareholder of any shortfall at the end of

the term of the agreement. The policyholders share of the impact is included in the insurance contract liabilities for the with-

profits fund, with changes in value recognised in finance income or expenses from insurance contracts issued in the

consolidated income statement. The amount held within insurance contract liabilities is £56m as at 31 December 2023

(2022: £32m).

– Part of the acquisition costs incurred in the early years of M&G Wealth Advice Limited (formerly Prudential Financial Planning

Limited) were funded by the With-Profits Fund. In return, M&G Wealth Advice Limited is required to deliver cost savings to the

With-Profits Fund. In the event of closure of M&G Wealth Advice or, the cost savings not being delivered and M&G Wealth

Advice stops writing new business, the shareholder will reimburse the With-Profits Fund for any remaining shortfall. The time

period for repayment is not defined.

– Transformation costs associated with with-profits new business will be recovered in the pricing of future new business (subject

to a shareholder underpin whereby the shareholder will compensate the With-Profits Fund if any of these costs are not fully

recovered at the end of the term of the agreement). The policyholders’ share of the impact is included in the insurance contract

liabilities for the With-Profits Fund, with changes in value recognised in finance income or expenses from insurance contracts

issued in the consolidated income statement. The amount held within insurance contract liabilities is £6m as at 31 December

2023 (2022: £nil).

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 333 |  |

33 Contingencies and related obligations (continued)

33.3 Support for the With-Profits Fund by shareholders (continued)

– PAC has undertaken a project to rationalise fund structures (The Target Investment Model programme) achieved by combining

existing, smaller funds with the main With-Profits asset share fund in a fund umbrella structure, and is expected to yield various

benefits for the business over time. If expected benefits do not materialise to the With-Profits Fund, the shareholder is

committed to compensate the fund for any implementation costs borne which were not fully recouped. The assessment period

for the underpin arrangement is five years, running to the end of 2025.

– PAC has priced new with-profits business on a basis that is expected to be financially self-supporting or, where this has not been

the case, the shareholder is required to cover the cost (known as the New Business Supportability Test (NBST)). The

policyholders share of the impact is included in the insurance contract liabilities for the With-Profits Fund, with changes in value

recognised in finance income or expenses from insurance contracts issued in the consolidated income statement. The amount

held within insurance contract liabilities is £15m as at 31 December 2023 (2022: £6m).

The following matters are of relevance with respect to the With-Profits Fund:

33.3.1 Pension mis-selling review

The Pensions mis-selling review covers customers who were sold personal pensions between 29 April 1988 and 30 June 1994, and

who were advised to transfer out, not join, or opt out of their employer's Defined Benefit Pension Scheme. During the initial review

some customers were issued with guarantees that redress will be calculated on retirement or transfer of their policies. The

expense to cover these customers continues to be recognised within insurance contract liabilities.

While PAC believed it met the requirements of the FSA (the UK insurance regulator) to issue offers of redress to all impacted

customers by 30 June 2002, there is a population of customers who, while an attempt was made at the time to invite them to

participate in the review, may not have received their invitation. These customers have been re-engaged, to ensure they have the

opportunity to take part in the review. The liability also covers this population. Currently, an expense amounting to £140m as at

31 December 2023 (2022: £226m) is being held in relation to this within insurance contract liabilities.

The key assumptions underlying the liability are:

– average cost of redress per customer;

– proportion of liability (reserve rate) held for soft close cases (where all reasonable steps have been taken to contact the

customer but the customer has not engaged with the review).

Sensitivities of the value of the liability to a change in assumptions are as follows:

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Change in assumption | 2023 | 2022 |
| Assumption | £m | £m |
| Average cost of redress | increase/decrease by 10% | +/-5 | +/-10 |
| Reserve rate for soft closed cases | increase/decrease by 10% | +/-31 | +/-30 |

Changes in the value of the pension mis-selling liability would not immediately impact profit or loss as the changes would be offset

by changes in the allowance for mutualisation and the CSM.

Costs arising from this review are met by the excess assets of the with-profits sub-fund and hence have not been charged to the

asset shares used in the determination of policyholder bonus rates. An assurance was given that these deductions from excess

assets would not impact PAC's bonus or investment policy for policies within the with-profits sub-funds that were in force at 31

December 2003. This assurance does not apply to new business since 1 January 2004. In the unlikely event that such deductions

would affect the bonus or investment policy for the relevant policies, the assurance provides that support would be made available

to the sub-fund from PAC's shareholder resources for as long as the situation continued, so as to ensure that PAC's policyholders

were not disadvantaged. PAC’s comfort in its ability to make such support available was supported by related intra-group

arrangements between Prudential plc and PAC, which formalised the circumstances in which capital support would be made

available to PAC by Prudential plc. These intra-group arrangements terminated on 21 October 2019, following the demerger of

M&G plc from Prudential plc, at which time intra-group arrangements formalising the circumstances in which M&G plc would make

capital support available to PAC became effective.

33.3.2 With-profits options and guarantees

Certain policies within the With-Profits Fund give potentially valuable guarantees to policyholders, or options to change policy

benefits which can be exercised at the policyholders’ discretion. These options and guarantees are valued as part of the

policyholder liabilities. Please refer to Note 24 for further details on these options and guarantees.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 334 |  |

#### 34 Commitments

The Group leases various offices to conduct its business. In line with the requirements of IFRS 16, the Group has recognised a lease

liability in respect of these leases representing the obligation to make future lease payments. For further information on the lease

liability see Note 27.

In addition, the Group has provided, from time to time, certain guarantees and commitments to third parties including funding the

purchase or development of land and buildings and other related matters. The contractual obligations to purchase or develop

investment property as at 31 December 2023 were £ 711m (2022: £805m). Commitments also arise in relation to the refurbishment

of investment properties, however these would not be material to the financial statements, either individually or in aggregate.

As at 31 December 2023, the Group had undrawn commitments of £3,773m to third parties (2022: £4,027m) of which £ 2,618m

(2022: £2,566m) was committed by its private equity and infrastructure funds. These commitments were entered into in the normal

course of business and no material adverse impact on the operations is expected to arise.

#### 35 Related party transactions

The Group and its related parties comprise  members of the M&G plc Group, as well as the Group’s joint ventures and associates,

and any entity controlled by those parties.

35.1 Transactions with the Group’s joint ventures and associates

The Group received dividends of £89m for the year ended 31 December 2023 (2022: £91 m) from joint ventures or associates

accounted for using the equity method. In addition, the Group had balances due from joint ventures or associates accounted for

using the equity method of £43m as at 31 December 2023 ( 2022:  £88m). There were no balances due to joint ventures or

associates accounted for using the equity method at 31 December 2023 or 31 December 2022.

Furthermore, in the normal course of business a number of investments into and divestment from investment vehicles managed by

the Group were made. This includes investment vehicles which are classified as investments in associates and joint ventures

measured at FVTPL. The Group entities paid amounts for the issue of shares or units and received amounts for the cancellation of

shares or units. These transactions are not considered to be material to the Group.

35.2 Compensation of key management personnel

The members of the Board and the Group Executive Committee are deemed to have power to influence the direction, planning and

control the activities of the Group, and hence are also considered to be key management personnel.

Key management personnel of the Company may from time to time purchase insurance, asset management or annuity products

marketed by the Group companies in the ordinary course of business on substantially the same terms as those prevailing at the

time for comparable transactions with other persons.

Other transactions with key management personnel are not deemed to be significant either by virtue of their size or in the context

of the key management personnel’s respective financial positions. All of these transactions are on terms broadly equivalent to

those that prevail in arm’s length transactions.

The summary of compensation of key management personnel is as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
| As at 31 December | £m | £m |
| Salaries and short-term benefits | 13.2 | 11.4 |
| Post-employment benefits | 0.5 | 0.5 |
| Share-based payments | 3.2 | 4.8 |
| Total | 16.9 | 16.7 |

Information concerning individual Directors’ emoluments, interests and transactions are provided in the single figure tables in the

Remuneration Report on pages [133](#icfd89f5cf7f34240aa2e86307275f745_0-1-1-2-1313473) and [139](#i7a17dd55c6924446916c05e1ae284e90_62802).

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 335 |  |

#### 36 Capital management

36.1 Capital regulations of entities within the Group

The Group is regulated under Solvency II and supervised as an insurance group by the Prudential Regulation Authority. The Group

manages Solvency II own funds as its measure of capital. As at  31 December 2023 estimated and unaudited Group Solvency II own

funds are £11.3bn (2022: £11.8bn).

The Solvency II surplus represents the aggregated capital (own funds) held by the Group less the solvency capital requirement

(SCR). Own funds is the Solvency II measure of capital available to meet losses, and is based on the assets less liabilities of the

Group, subject to certain restrictions and adjustments. The SCR is calculated using the Group's Internal Model, which calculates

the SCR as the 99.5th percentile (or 1-in-200) worst outcome over the coming year, out of 100,000 equally likely scenarios,

allowing for the dependency between the risks the business is exposed to.

The regulated entities within the Group are also subject to local capital regulations. Capital is actively managed to ensure that local

regulatory requirements are met. The main regulated entities in the Group and the regulatory framework to which they must

adhere are listed below:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Entity | Main activity | Regulatory framework |
| M&G plc | Insurance | Solvency II |
| The Prudential Assurance Company Limited | Insurance | Solvency II |
| Prudential International Assurance plc | Insurance | Solvency II |
| Prudential Pensions Limited | Insurance | Solvency II |
| M&G Group Limited (including subsidiaries) | Investment management | IFPRi |
| Investment Funds Direct Limited | Investment services | IFPRi |

i Investment Firms Prudential Regime under MIFIDPRU – Prudential Sourcebook for MiFID Investment Firms.

All Group entities that were subject to externally imposed regulatory capital requirements complied with them throughout the year.

36.2 Group capital position

In 2020, the Government announced that it would undertake a review of the Solvency II regime. Following a consultation process,

His Majesty's Treasury (HMT) has published the final proposed Solvency II reform package and plans for implementing the changes

to the UK’s prudential regime.

The reforms to the risk margin, moving to a modified cost of capital approach with a reduction in the cost of capital from 6% to 4%,

have been implemented as at 31 December 2023. The lower cost of capital and increase in the rate at which the risk margin runs off

have resulted in a reduction in risk margin of c.£800m (unaudited). This is largely offset by a corresponding reduction in the

Transitional Measure on Technical Provisions (TMTP); the net impact is a c.£74m (unaudited) increase in surplus, largely arising

because there is no TMTP in respect of the PIA business. As part of the reform package, the PRA also invited firms to apply for

removal of the Financial Resources Requirement (FRR) restriction, which limits the amount of TMTP benefit. PAC received approval

to remove the restriction as at 31 December 2023, resulting in an increase in surplus of £103m (unaudited). The total impact of

implementing the Solvency II reforms is £177m (unaudited).

Reforms of the matching adjustment (MA) are expected to come into force as at 30 June 2024. The proposals include greater

investment flexibility, revised MA eligibility rules, and more flexibility in processes. They also cover a requirement for senior

manager attestations on the level of Fundamental Spread and MA, and changes to the way the MA is calculated (eg requiring a

greater level of granularity in the calculation) and reported (eg the introduction of a new regular Matching Adjustment Asset and

Liability Information Return).

The remainder of the new reforms are expected to come into force as at 31 December 2024.

Furthermore, the impact of the UK Government's consultation on residential ground rents has been reflected in the capital position.

The overall impact is a decrease in own funds due to the fall in the valuation of the underlying residential ground rent asset which is

offset partly by a fall in the value of the technical provisions due to the changes in portfolio yield.

In addition, incremental capital has been held in the SCR to reflect the implementation of the ‘peppercorn cap’ in a stand-alone 1-

in-200 event. However, there is significant diversification against the Group’s existing risk exposure, which results in the diversified

risk capital being materially lower than the full loss amount and therefore, reflects the diversified impact of the possible outcomes

set out in the consultation.

This net impact of the items stated above is a reduction in surplus of £264m.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 336 |  |

#### 36 Capital management

#### (continued)

36.2 Group capital position (continued)

36.2.1 Regulatory capital position

The regulatory capital position of the Group takes into account all Group exposures, including that of the With-Profits Fund. This

view of capital recognises the ring-fenced nature of the With-Profits Fund, and on consolidation, surplus in the fund can only be

recognised to the level of associated SCR with any excess surplus being eliminated as a ring-fenced fund restriction, effectively

restricting the solvency coverage ratio of the With-Profits Fund to 100%. As such, the combined 'regulatory' solvency coverage

ratio is highly resilient to movements in the With-Profits Fund's own funds.

The estimated and unaudited Solvency II capital position for the Group as at 31 December 2023 and 31 December 2022 is shown below:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
| As at 31 December | £bn | £bn |
| Solvency II eligible own funds | 11.3 | 11.8 |
| Solvency II SCR | (6.8) | (7.2) |
| Solvency II surplus | 4.5 | 4.6 |
| Solvency II coverage ratio i | 167% | 164% |

i Solvency II coverage ratio has been calculated using unrounded figures.

The results include transitional measures, which are presented assuming a recalculation as at the valuation date, using

management’s estimate of the impact of operating and market conditions. As at 31 December 2022, the recalculated transitional

measures did not align to the latest approved regulatory position and therefore the estimated and unaudited Solvency II capital

position differed from the position disclosed in the formal regulatory Quantitative Reporting Templates and Group Solvency and

Financial Condition Report of the same date. As at 31 December 2023, the recalculation has been approved for the reporting date

and the positions are aligned.

36.2.2 Shareholder capital position

The Group focuses on a shareholder view of the Solvency II capital position, which is considered to provide a more relevant

reflection of the capital strength of the Group. The Group's shareholder Solvency II capital position excludes the contribution to

own funds and SCR from the ring-fenced With-Profits Fund. Further information on the ring-fenced With-Profits Fund's capital

position is provided in Section 1.5 of Supplementary Information. Shareholder Solvency II own funds also assume transitional

measures on technical provisions which have been recalculated using management’s estimate of the impact of operating and

market conditions at the reporting date (regardless as to whether the recalculation was approved for the reporting date).

The estimated and unaudited shareholder Solvency II capital position for the Group is shown below.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
| As at 31 December | £bn | £bn |
| Shareholder Solvency II eligible own funds | 8.9 | 9.3 |
| Shareholder Solvency II SCR | (4.4) | (4.7) |
| Solvency II surplus | 4.5 | 4.6 |
| Shareholder Solvency II coverage ratio i | 203% | 199% |

i Shareholder Solvency II coverage ratio has been calculated using unrounded figures.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 337 |  |

#### 36 Capital management

#### (continued)

36.3 Meeting of capital management objectives

The Group manages its capital on a Solvency II basis to ensure that sufficient own funds are available on an ongoing basis to meet

regulatory capital requirements. This is achieved by targeting a capital buffer significantly in excess of regulatory capital

requirements. This buffer is intended to absorb the impact of stressed market conditions and thus make the Solvency II balance

sheet under the regulatory view resilient to stresses that affect the Group’s business.

A range of stress and scenario testing is carried out across the business, including certain scenarios mandated by the regulator.

The sensitivity of liabilities and other components of total capital vary, depending upon the type of business concerned, and this

influences the approach to asset/liability management.

In addition, projections are performed to understand how the own funds and capital position is expected to develop and how this

might be affected by adverse events taking place. Informed by the results of these projections there are a number of actions

available to management to strengthen the own funds position.

As well as holding sufficient capital to meet regulatory requirements, the Group also closely manages the cash it holds so that it can:

– maintain flexibility, fund new opportunities and absorb shock events;

– meet liabilities to policyholders and other obligations;

– fund dividends; and

– cover central costs and debt payments.

#### 37 Share-based payments

The Group operates various share-based payment schemes that award M&G plc shares to participants upon meeting the required

vesting conditions. Details of those schemes are stated below:

37.1 Description of the plans

Discretionary schemes initiated prior to demerger:

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Scheme | Description |
| Long-term  Incentive Plan  (LTIP) | The LTIP is a conditional share plan: the shares awarded will ordinarily be released to participants after three  years to the extent that performance conditions have been met.  If performance conditions are not achieved in full, the unvested portion of any award lapses.  The performance conditions attached to LTIP awards include market performance conditions; Relative  Total Shareholder Return (TSR); and other non-market conditions, including measures linked to profit.  The performance conditions attached to each award are dependent on the role of the participants.  Threshold and maximum achievement levels will be set at the beginning of the performance periods in line  with the business plan. The last of these awards vested in 2022. |
| Annual Incentive  Plan (AIP) | Certain senior executives participate in the AIP where a portion of the individual's bonus is delivered  in the form of shares that are released after three years. There are no performance conditions associated  with the plan. The last of these awards vested in 2022. |
| Group Deferred  Bonus Plan (GDBP) | Under these plans, part of the participant’s annual bonus is paid in the form of a share award that vests after  three years. Other than the service condition, there are no other performance conditions associated with  this plan. The last of these awards vested in 2022. |
| Restricted Share  Plan (RSP) | Awards under this plan are discretionary and ad hoc, and the vesting of awards may be subject to  performance conditions. These awards may be retention awards, new joiner awards and promotion  related awards. The last of these awards vested in 2023. |

Prior to demerger, all discretionary schemes mentioned above were based on Prudential plc awards. At the point of demerger and

subsequent listing of M&G plc, all outstanding discretionary awards were replaced with equivalent awards based on M&G plc

shares. The scheme rules for the awards remain the same in principle, except for the LTIP awards, for which the relevant metrics

would be based on M&G plc as opposed to Prudential plc performance.

In accordance with IFRS 2, the replacement awards have been accounted for as a modification of the previous scheme and the

expense in relation to the scheme will continue to be recorded over the remaining vesting period.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 338 |  |

#### 37 Share-based payments

#### (continued)

37.1 Description of the plans (continued)

Discretionary schemes initiated post-demerger:

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Scheme | Description |
| Performance  Share Plan (PSP) | The PSP is a conditional share plan: the shares awarded will ordinarily be released to participants after a  predetermined period, usually three years, to the extent that performance conditions have been met.  If performance conditions are not achieved in full, the unvested portion of any award lapses. The  performance conditions attached to PSP awards include market performance conditions; Relative Total  Shareholder Return (TSR); and other non-market conditions, including measures linked to profit as well as  sustainability-related measures. The performance conditions attached to each award are dependent on the  role of the participants. Threshold and maximum achievement levels will be set at the beginning of the  performance periods in line with the business plan. |
| Deferred Incentive  Plan (DIP) | Under these plans, part of the participant’s Annual Bonus is paid in the form of a share award that vests  after three or four years. Other than the service condition, there are no other performance conditions  associated with this plan. |

Approved schemes:

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Share scheme | Description |
| Save As You Earn  (SAYE) plans | The Group operates SAYE plans, which allow eligible employees the opportunity to save a monthly amount  from their salaries, over either a three or five-year period, which can be used to purchase shares in M&G plc  at a predetermined price subject to the employee remaining in employment for three years after the grant  date of the options and satisfying the monthly savings requirement. |
| Share Incentive  Plan (SIP) | The Group operates SIPs, which allow eligible employees to invest a monthly or annual amount from their  salaries in M&G plc shares; M&G plc will then contribute a share for every two the employee purchases. |

All approved and discretionary schemes are accounted for as equity-settled as the awards would be settled in M&G plc shares.

37.2 Outstanding options and awards

Movements in outstanding options and awards under the Group's share-based compensation are as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | |
|  | Outstanding options under  SAYE schemes | Awards outstanding under  incentive plans |
| Outstanding as at 1 January | 23,265,327 | 87,565,318 |
| Granted | 7,266,101 | 34,246,494 |
| Exercised | (9,599,874) | (41,104,260) |
| Forfeited/Expired | (1,355,605) | (6,425,515) |
| Outstanding at 31 December | 19,575,949 | 74,282,037 |
| Options/awards immediately exercisable at 31 December | 2,181,057 | 10,711,591 |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2022 | |
|  | Outstanding options under  SAYE schemes | Awards outstanding under  incentive plans |
| Outstanding as at 1 January | 23,299,399 | 82,892,380 |
| Granted | 3,085,857 | 25,900,361 |
| Exercised | (568,529) | (11,523,658) |
| Forfeited/Expired | (2,551,400) | (9,703,765) |
| Outstanding at 31 December | 23,265,327 | 87,565,318 |
| Options/awards immediately exercisable at 31 Decemberi | 99,162 | 2,419,090 |

iThe comparative amount for awards outstanding under incentive plans has been restated to include Free Shares as immediately exercisable.

Options are exercised throughout the year; the average share price over 2023 was £2.00 (2022: £2.01).

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 339 |  |

#### 37 Share-based payments

#### (continued)

37.2 Outstanding options and awards (continued)

The following tables provide a summary of the range of exercise prices and average remaining contractual life for the SAYE options

and discretionary option awards.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | | | | |
| As at 31 December | Exercise price | Number outstanding | Weighted average  remaining contractual life  (years) | Weighted average  exercise price (£) | Number exercisable |
| SAYE options | Between £1 and £2 | 19,575,949 | 2.02 | 1.52 | 2,181,057 |
| Discretionary option  awards | — | 38,430,160 | 1.00 | — | 8,690,729 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2022 (Restated) | | | | |
| As at 31 December | Exercise Price | Number outstanding | Weighted average  remaining contractual life  (years) | Weighted average  exercise price (£) | Number exercisable |
| SAYE options | Between £1 and £2 | 23,265,327 | 1.63 | 1.45 | 99,162 |
| Discretionary option  awardsi | — | 42,818,764 | 0.93 | — | 78,872 |

i The 2022 comparative has been restated to include the PSP nil cost option awards.

37.3 Fair value of options and awards

The fair value of all awards is based on the M&G plc share price at the date of grant: £1.98 for 2023 (2022: between £1.95 and

£2.23), except for the following:

– Awards with market performance conditions based on Total Shareholder Returns (TSR awards), these include certain PSP

awards;

– SAYE options.

The determination of the fair value of these awards requires the use of various assumptions which are disclosed below:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Awards granted in | | | | |
|  | 2023 | |  | 2022 | |
| As at 31 December | PSP TSR  award | SAYE  options |  | PSP TSR  award | SAYE  options |
| Dividend yield (%) | N/A | 9.88 |  | N/A | 11.37 |
| Expected pay-off (%) | 41.67 | N/A |  | 100.00 | N/A |
| Expected volatility (%) | N/A | 20.97 |  | N/A | 48.51 |
| Risk-free interest rate (%) | N/A | 4.40 |  | N/A | 4.37 |
| Expected option life (years) | N/A | 3.25 |  | N/A | 3.45 |
| Weighted average exercise price (£) | N/A | 1.63 |  | N/A | 1.61 |
| Weighted average share price at grant date (£) | 1.88 | 2.01 |  | 2.17 | 1.67 |
| Weighted average fair value at grant date (£) | 1.69 | 0.25 |  | 2.17 | 0.33 |

The Group uses the Black-Scholes model to value the SAYE options. In determining the fair value of options granted, the historic

volatility of the share price of suitable peers and a risk-free rate determined by reference to swap rates was also considered.

37.4 Share-based payment expense charged to the consolidated income statement

Total expenses recognised in the year in the consolidated financial statements relating to equity-settled share-based

compensation as at 31 December 2023 was £32m (2022: £34m). The Group has no outstanding liabilities at the year end relating to

awards which are settled in cash.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 340 |  |

#### 38 Post-balance sheet events

On 27 February 2024, the With-Profits Fund declared a distribution of £3.5bn to the policyholders comprised of the annual with-

profits bonus declaration, and an extra distribution to eligible policyholders.

On 19 March 2024, the Group, via M&G Wealth Advice Limited, a wholly-owned subsidiary of the Group, acquired a further 25.05%

stake in My Continuum Financial Limited (MCFL), the holding company of Continuum (Financial Services) LLP and My Continuum

Wealth, collectively referred to as 'Continuum', a fast-growing in-house discretionary Model Portfolio Service. The execution of this

second tranche increases the Group’s holding from 49.90% to 74.95% and results in the Group gaining control over MCFL. The

results of Continuum will be consolidated in the Group’s financial statements going forward.

#### 39 Related undertakings

In accordance with Section 409 of the Companies Act 2006, a list of the Group's subsidiaries, joint ventures, associates and

significant holdings (being holdings of more than 20%), along with the classes of shares held, the registered office address and the

country of incorporation and the effective percentage of equity owned at 31 December 2023 is disclosed below.

The definitions of a subsidiary undertaking, joint venture and associate in accordance with the Companies Act 2006 are different

from the definition under IFRS. As a result, the related undertakings included within the list below may not be the same as the

undertakings consolidated in the Group IFRS statements. The Group's consolidation policy is described in Note 1.5.

Direct subsidiary undertakings of the Parent Company, M&G plc (shares held directly or via nominees)

Key to classes of shares held: Limited by guarantee (LBG), Limited partnership interest (LPI), Ordinary shares (OS), Preference

shares (PS), Units (U).

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Name of entity | Classes of  shares held | Proportion  held | Registered office address and country of incorporation |
| M&G Group Regulated Entity Holding Company  Limited | OS | 100% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| M&G Corporate Holdings Limited | OS | 100% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| Prudential Capital Holding Company Limited | OS | 100% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| Prudential Capital Public Limited Company | OS | 100% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| Prudential Financial Services Limited | OS | 100% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| Prudential Property Services Limited  (In liquidation) | OS | 100% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 341 |  |

#### 39 Related undertakings

#### (continued)

Other subsidiaries, joint ventures, associates and significant holdings of the Group (no shares held directly by the Parent

Company, M&G plc or its nominees)

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Name of entity | Classes of  shares held | Proportion  held | Registered office address and country of incorporation |
| Aldwych LP | LPI | 100% | 2711 Centerville Road, Suite 400, Wilmington, DE  19808, USA |
| Aqua GP LLP | LPI | 100% | First Floor, 85 Great Portland Street, London,  W1W 7LT, UK |
| BWAT Retail Nominee (1) Limited | OS | 50% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| BWAT Retail Nominee (2) Limited | OS | 50% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| Caisson (Jersey) Limited | OS | 100% | IFC 5, St Helier, JE1 1ST, Jersey |
| Canada Property (Trustee) No 1 Limited | OS | 100% | 47 Esplanade, St Helier,JE1 0BD, Jersey |
| Canada Property Holdings Limited | OS | 100% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| Carraway Guildford (Nominee A) Limited | OS | 100% | IFC 5, St Helier, JE1 1ST, Jersey |
| Carraway Guildford (Nominee B) Limited | OS | 100% | IFC 5, St Helier, JE1 1ST, Jersey |
| Carraway Guildford General Partner Limited | OS | 100% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| Carraway Guildford Investments Unit Trust | OS | 100% | 13 Castle Street, St Helier, JE4 5UT, Jersey |
| Carraway Guildford Limited Partnership | LPI | 100% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| Cathedral Approach Estate Management Company  Limited | OS | 50% | 7 Albemarle Street, London, W1S 4HQ, UK |
| Centaurus Retail LLP | LPI | 100% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| CJPT Real Estate Inc. | OS | 100% | 180 Dundas Street West, Toronto, M5G 1Z8, Canada |
| CJPT Real Estate No. 1 Trust | U | 100% | 180 Dundas Street West, Toronto, M5G 1Z8, Canada |
| CJPT Real Estate No. 2 Trust | U | 100% | 180 Dundas Street West, Toronto, M5G 1Z8, Canada |
| Clear View Assured Limited | OS | 100% | 5th Floor, 30 Market Street, Huddersfield,  HD1 2HG, UK |
| Condor F3 GP LLP | LPI | 100% | 50 Lothian Road, Festival Square, Edinburgh,  EH3 9WJ, UK |
| Cribbs Causeway JV Limited | OS | 50% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| Cribbs Causeway Merchants Association Limited | LBG | 20% | Management Offices, The Mall at Cribbs Causeway,  Bristol, BS34 5DG, UK |
| Cribbs Mall Nominee (1) Limited | OS | 100% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| Debt Investments Opportunities IV | U | 26% | Fourth Floor, 76 Lower Baggot Street, Dublin 2, Ireland |
| Digital Infrastructure Investment Partners GP LLP | LPI | 65% | First Floor, 85 Great Portland Street, London,  W1W 7LT, UK |
| Digital Infrastructure Investment Partners GP1  Limited | OS | 100% | First Floor, 85 Great Portland Street, London,  W1W 7LT, UK |
| Digital Infrastructure Investment Partners SLP GP  LLP | LPI | 100% | 50 Lothian Road, Festival Square, Edinburgh,  EH3 9WJ, UK |
| Digital Infrastructure Investment Partners SLP GP1  Limited | OS | 100% | First Floor, 85 Great Portland Street, London,  W1W 7LT, UK |
| Digital Infrastructure Investment Partners SLP GP2  Limited | OS | 100% | First Floor, 85 Great Portland Street, London,  W1W 7LT, UK |
| Dudok GP LLP | LPI | 100% | First Floor, 85 Great Portland Street, London,  W1W 7LT, UK |
| Dudok GP1 Ltd | OS | 100% | First Floor, 85 Great Portland Street, London,  W1W 7LT, UK |
| Dudok GP2 Ltd | OS | 100% | First Floor, 85 Great Portland Street, London,  W1W 7LT, UK |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 342 |  |

#### 39 Related undertakings

#### (continued)

Other subsidiaries, joint ventures, associates and significant holdings of the Group (no shares held directly by the Parent

Company, M&G plc or its nominees) (continued)

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Name of entity | Classes of  shares held | Proportion  held | Registered office address and country of incorporation |
| Eastspring Investments - China Bond Fund | U | 100% | 26, Boulevard Royal, L-2449, Luxembourg |
| Eastspring Investments SICAV-FIS Africa Equity  Fund | U | 100% | 26, Boulevard Royal, L-2449, Luxembourg |
| Edger Investments Limited | OS | 100% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| EF IV Schoolhill GP Limited | OS | 100% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| Elle 14 S.à r.l. company | OS | 45% | Via Alessandro Manzoni 38, Milan, 20121, Italy |
| Embankment GP Limited | OS | 100% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| Embankment Nominee 1 Limited | OS | 100% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| Embankment Nominee 2 Limited | OS | 100% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| Episode Inc | LPI | 93% | c/o Intertrust Cayman Islands, 190 Elgin Avenue,  George Town, Grand Cayman, KY1-9005, Cayman  Islands |
| EUREV CI GP S.à r.l. | OS | 100% | Rue de la Poste 20, 2346, Luxembourg |
| Fashion Square ECO LP | LPI | 50% | 1209 Orange Street, Wilmington, DE 19801, USA |
| Folios III Designated Activity Company | OS | 49% | Fourth Floor, 76 Lower Baggot Street, Dublin 2, Ireland |
| Folios IV Designated Activity Company | OS | 65% | Fourth Floor, 76 Lower Baggot Street, Dublin 2, Ireland |
| Fort Kinnaird GP Limited | OS | 50% | York House, 45 Seymour Street, London,  W1H 7LX, UK |
| Fort Kinnaird Limited Partnership | LPI | 50% | York House, 45 Seymour Street, London,  W1H 7LX, UK |
| Foundry Properties Limited | OS | 50% | Clearwater Court, Vastern Road,  Reading RG1 8DB, UK |
| Fundsdirect ISA Nominees Limited | OS | 100% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| Fundsdirect Nominees Limited | OS | 100% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| Genny GP 1 LLP | LPI | 100% | First Floor, 85 Great Portland Street, London,  W1W 7LT, UK |
| Genny GP 2 Limited | OS | 100% | 50 Lothian Road, Festival Square, Edinburgh,  EH3 9WJ, UK |
| Genny GP Limited | OS | 100% | 50 Lothian Road, Festival Square, Edinburgh,  EH3 9WJ, UK |
| George Digital GP 1 LLP | LPI | 100% | 50 Lothian Road, Festival Square, Edinburgh,  EH3 9WJ, UK |
| George Digital GP 2 Limited | OS | 100% | 50 Lothian Road, Festival Square, Edinburgh,  EH3 9WJ, UK |
| George Digital GP Limited | OS | 100% | 50 Lothian Road, Festival Square, Edinburgh,  EH3 9WJ, UK |
| GGE GP Limited | OS | 100% | 50 Lothian Road, Festival Square, Edinburgh,  EH3 9WJ, UK |
| Green GP Limited | OS | 100% | 50 Lothian Road, Festival Square, Edinburgh,  EH3 9WJ, UK |
| GTA W21 GP Inc. | OS | 50% | 22 Adelaide Street West, Suite 2600, Toronto,  Ontario, M5H 4E3, Canada |
| GTA W21 Inc. | OS | 50% | 22 Adelaide Street West, Suite 2600, Toronto,  Ontario, M5H 4E3, Canada |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 343 |  |

#### 39 Related undertakings

#### (continued)

Other subsidiaries, joint ventures, associates and significant holdings of the Group (no shares held directly by the Parent

Company, M&G plc or its nominees) (continued)

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Name of entity | Classes of  shares held | Proportion  held | Registered office address and country of incorporation |
| GTA W21 LP | LPI | 90% | 22 Adelaide Street West, Suite 2600, Toronto,  Ontario, M5H 4E3, Canada |
| HCR Canary Fund | LPI | 99% | 300 Atlantic Street, Suite 600, Stamford,  CT 06901, USA |
| Highcross Leicester (GP) Limited | OS | 50% | Marble Arch House, 66 Seymour Street, London,  W1H 5BX, UK |
| ICP (Finch) GP 1 Limited | OS | 100% | First Floor, 85 Great Portland Street, London,  W1W 7LT, UK |
| ICP (Finch) GP 2 Limited | OS | 100% | First Floor, 85 Great Portland Street, London,  W1W 7LT, UK |
| ICP (Finch) GP LLP | LPI | 100% | First Floor, 85 Great Portland Street, London,  W1W 7LT, UK |
| IFDL Personal Pensions Limited | OS | 100% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| Infracapital (AIRI) GP Limited | OS | 100% | 50 Lothian Road, Festival Square, Edinburgh,  EH3 9WJ, UK |
| Infracapital (Belmond) GP Limited | OS | 100% | 50 Lothian Road, Festival Square, Edinburgh,  EH3 9WJ, UK |
| Infracapital (Bio) GP Limited | OS | 100% | 50 Lothian Road, Festival Square, Edinburgh,  EH3 9WJ, UK |
| Infracapital (Churchill) GP 1 Limited | OS | 100% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| Infracapital (Churchill) GP LLP | LPI | 100% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| Infracapital (GC) GP Limited | OS | 100% | 50 Lothian Road, Festival Square, Edinburgh,  EH3 9WJ, UK |
| Infracapital (Gigaclear) GP 1 Limited | OS | 100% | 50 Lothian Road, Festival Square, Edinburgh,  EH3 9WJ, UK |
| Infracapital (Gigaclear) GP 2 Limited | OS | 100% | 50 Lothian Road, Festival Square, Edinburgh,  EH3 9WJ, UK |
| Infracapital (Gigaclear) GP LLP | LPI | 100% | 50 Lothian Road, Festival Square, Edinburgh,  EH3 9WJ, UK |
| Infracapital (IT PPP) GP Limited | OS | 100% | 50 Lothian Road, Festival Square, Edinburgh,  EH3 9WJ, UK |
| Infracapital (Leo) GP Limited | OS | 100% | 50 Lothian Road, Festival Square, Edinburgh,  EH3 9WJ, UK |
| Infracapital (Novos) GP Limited | OS | 100% | 50 Lothian Road, Festival Square, Edinburgh,  EH3 9WJ, UK |
| Infracapital (Sense) GP Limited | OS | 100% | 50 Lothian Road, Festival Square, Edinburgh,  EH3 9WJ, UK |
| Infracapital (TLSB) GP Limited | OS | 100% | 50 Lothian Road, Festival Square, Edinburgh,  EH3 9WJ, UK |
| Infracapital DF II GP LLP | LPI | 100% | 50 Lothian Road, Festival Square, Edinburgh,  EH3 9WJ, UK |
| Infracapital DF II Limited | OS | 100% | 50 Lothian Road, Festival Square, Edinburgh,  EH3 9WJ, UK |
| Infracapital Employee Feeder GP 1 LLP | LPI | 100% | 50 Lothian Road, Festival Square, Edinburgh,  EH3 9WJ, UK |
| Infracapital Employee Feeder GP Limited | OS | 100% | 50 Lothian Road, Festival Square, Edinburgh,  EH3 9WJ, UK |
| Infracapital F1 GP2 Limited | OS | 100% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 344 |  |

#### 39 Related undertakings

#### (continued)

Other subsidiaries, joint ventures, associates and significant holdings of the Group (no shares held directly by the Parent

Company, M&G plc or its nominees) (continued)

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Name of entity | Classes of  shares held | Proportion  held | Registered office address and country of incorporation |
| Infracapital F2 GP Limited | OS | 100% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| Infracapital F2 GP1 Limited | OS | 100% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| Infracapital GP 1 LLP | LPI | 100% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| Infracapital GP Limited | OS | 100% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| Infracapital Greenfield DF GP LLP | LPI | 100% | 50 Lothian Road, Festival Square, Edinburgh,  EH3 9WJ, UK |
| Infracapital Greenfield Partners 1 SLP GP1 Limited | OS | 100% | 50 Lothian Road, Festival Square, Edinburgh,  EH3 9WJ, UK |
| Infracapital Greenfield Partners 1 SLP GP2 Limited | OS | 100% | 50 Lothian Road, Festival Square, Edinburgh,  EH3 9WJ, UK |
| Infracapital Greenfield Partners I Employee Feeder LP | LPI | 76% | 50 Lothian Road, Festival Square, Edinburgh,  EH3 9WJ, UK |
| Infracapital Greenfield Partners I GP Limited | OS | 100% | First Floor, 85 Great Portland Street, London,  W1W 7LT, UK |
| Infracapital Greenfield Partners I LP | LPI | 22% | First Floor, 85 Great Portland Street, London,  W1W 7LT, UK |
| Infracapital Greenfield Partners I SLP EF GP LLP | LPI | 100% | 50 Lothian Road, Festival Square, Edinburgh,  EH3 9WJ, UK |
| Infracapital Greenfield Partners I SLP LP | LPI | 36% | 50 Lothian Road, Festival Square, Edinburgh,  EH3 9WJ, UK |
| Infracapital Greenfield Partners I SLP2 LP | LPI | 100% | 50 Lothian Road, Festival Square, Edinburgh,  EH3 9WJ, UK |
| Infracapital Greenfield Partners I Subholdings GP  Limited | OS | 100% | 50 Lothian Road, Festival Square, Edinburgh,  EH3 9WJ, UK |
| Infracapital Greenfield Partners II GP S.à r.l | OS | 100% | 6, Rue Eugène Ruppert, L-2453, Luxembourg |
| Infracapital Greenfield Partners II Subholdings  (Euro) GP LLP | LPI | 100% | First Floor, 85 Great Portland Street, London,  W1W 7LT, UK |
| Infracapital Greenfield Partners II Subholdings  (Sterling) GP LLP | LPI | 100% | First Floor, 85 Great Portland Street, London,  W1W 7LT, UK |
| Infracapital Greenfield Partners II Subholdings GP1  Limited | OS | 100% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| Infracapital Greenfield Partners II Subholdings GP2  Limited | OS | 100% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| Infracapital Partners II LP | LPI | 26% | First Floor, 85 Great Portland Street, London,  W1W 7LT, UK |
| Infracapital Partners II Subholdings GP Limited | OS | 100% | 50 Lothian Road, Festival Square, Edinburgh,  EH3 9WJ, UK |
| Infracapital Partners III GP S.à r.l | OS | 100% | 6, Rue Eugène Ruppert, L-2453, Luxembourg |
| Infracapital Partners III Subholdings (Euro) GP LLP | LPI | 100% | First Floor, 85 Great Portland Street, London,  W1W 7LT, UK |
| Infracapital Partners III Subholdings (Sterling) GP LLP | LPI | 100% | First Floor, 85 Great Portland Street, London,  W1W 7LT, UK |
| Infracapital Partners III Subholdings GP1 Limited | OS | 100% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| Infracapital Partners III Subholdings GP2 Limited | OS | 100% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| Infracapital Partners IV G.P S.à r.l. | OS | 100% | 5 Heienhaff, Nidderaanwen, 1736, Luxembourg |
| Infracapital Partners IV SCSp | LPI | 50% | Fourth Floor, 76 Lower Baggot Street, Dublin 2, Ireland |
| Infracapital Partners IV Subholdings GP LLP | LPI | 100% | 50 Lothian Road, Festival Square, Edinburgh,  EH3 9WJ, UK |
| Infracapital Partners IV Subholdings GP1 Limited | OS | 100% | 50 Lothian Road, Festival Square, Edinburgh,  EH3 9WJ, UK |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 345 |  |

#### 39 Related undertakings

#### (continued)

Other subsidiaries, joint ventures, associates and significant holdings of the Group (no shares held directly by the Parent

Company, M&G plc or its nominees) (continued)

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Name of entity | Classes of  shares held | Proportion  held | Registered office address and country of incorporation |
| Infracapital Partners IV Subholdings GP2 Limited | OS | 100% | 50 Lothian Road, Festival Square, Edinburgh,  EH3 9WJ, UK |
| Infracapital Partners IV Subholdings Nominee Limited | OS | 100% | 50 Lothian Road, Festival Square, Edinburgh,  EH3 9WJ, UK |
| Infracapital Partners IV Subholdings SLP LP | LPI | 100% | 50 Lothian Road, Festival Square, Edinburgh,  EH3 9WJ, UK |
| Infracapital Partners LP | LPI | 33% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| Infracapital SLP II LP | LPI | 40% | 50 Lothian Road, Festival Square, Edinburgh,  EH3 9WJ, UK |
| Infracapital SLP Limited | OS | 100% | First Floor, 85 Great Portland Street, London,  W1W 7LT, UK |
| Innisfree M&G PPP LLP | LPI | 35% | 1st Floor, Boundary House, 91-93 Charterhouse  Street, London, EC1M 6HR, UK |
| Investment Funds Direct Group Limited | OS | 100% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| Investment Funds Direct Holdings Limited | OS | 100% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| Investment Funds Direct Limited | OS | 100% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| KESTREL F4 GP LLP | LPI | 100% | 50 Lothian Road, Festival Square, Edinburgh,  EH3 9WJ, UK |
| LB Professional Investors Private Real Estate Fund  No. 10 | U | 25% | 20th floor, 136, Sejong-daero, Jung-gu, Seoul,  Republic of Korea |
| LB Professional Investors Private Real Estate Fund  No. 10 (Centropolis) | U | 25% | 20th floor, 136, Sejong-daero, Jung-gu, Seoul,  Republic of Korea |
| Leadenhall Unit Trust | U | 100% | IFC 5, St Helier, JE1 1ST, Jersey, UK |
| Lion Credit Opportunity Fund Public Limited  Company - Credit Opportunity Fund XV | U | 100% | 35 Shelbourne Road, Ballsbridge, Dublin 4,  D04 A4EO, Ireland |
| Lion Credit Opportunity Fund Public Limited  Company - M&G SRT Fund II | U | 52% | 35 Shelbourne Road, Ballsbridge, Dublin 4,  D04 A4EO, Ireland |
| London Fenchurch Employee Feeder F4 SP LP | LPI | 100% | 50 Lothian Road, Festival Square, Edinburgh,  EH3 9WJ, UK |
| London Fenchurch F4 Employee Feeder SP GP LLP | LPI | 100% | 50 Lothian Road, Festival Square, Edinburgh,  EH3 9WJ, UK |
| London Fenchurch GP1 Limited | OS | 100% | 50 Lothian Road, Festival Square, Edinburgh,  EH3 9WJ, UK |
| London Fenchurch GP2 Limited | OS | 100% | 50 Lothian Road, Festival Square, Edinburgh,  EH3 9WJ, UK |
| London Fenchurch SLP LP | LPI | 100% | 50 Lothian Road, Festival Square, Edinburgh,  EH3 9WJ, UK |
| London Green Investments II SLP GP1 Limited | OS | 100% | 50 Lothian Road, Festival Square, Edinburgh,  EH3 9WJ, UK |
| London Green Investments II SLP GP2 Limited | OS | 100% | 50 Lothian Road, Festival Square, Edinburgh,  EH3 9WJ, UK |
| London Green Investments II SLP1 Employee Feeder  GP LLP | LPI | 100% | 50 Lothian Road, Festival Square, Edinburgh,  EH3 9WJ, UK |
| London Green Investments II SLP2 GP Limited | OS | 100% | 50 Lothian Road, Festival Square, Edinburgh,  EH3 9WJ, UK |
| London Green Investments SLP GP1 Limited | OS | 100% | 50 Lothian Road, Festival Square, Edinburgh,  EH3 9WJ, UK |
| London Green Investments SLP GP2 Limited | OS | 100% | 50 Lothian Road, Festival Square, Edinburgh,  EH3 9WJ, UK |
|  |  |  |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 346 |  |

#### 39 Related undertakings

#### (continued)

Other subsidiaries, joint ventures, associates and significant holdings of the Group (no shares held directly by the Parent

Company, M&G plc or its nominees) (continued)

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Name of entity | Classes of  shares held | Proportion  held | Registered office address and country of incorporation |
| London Stone Investments F3 Employee Feeder GP  LLP | LPI | 100% | 50 Lothian Road, Festival Square, Edinburgh,  EH3 9WJ, UK |
| London Stone Investments F3 I Limited | OS | 100% | 50 Lothian Road, Festival Square, Edinburgh,  EH3 9WJ, UK |
| London Stone Investments F3 II Limited | OS | 100% | 50 Lothian Road, Festival Square, Edinburgh,  EH3 9WJ, UK |
| London Stone Investments F3 SP GP LLP | LPI | 100% | 50 Lothian Road, Festival Square, Edinburgh,  EH3 9WJ, UK |
| Luxembourg Specialist Investment Funds (2) FCP -  M&G Private Equity Opportunities Fund | U | 100% | 16, Boulevard Royal, L-2449, Luxembourg |
| Luxembourg Specialist Investment Funds (3) SICAV  M&G Corporate Credit Opportunities ELTIF | U | 100% | 16, Boulevard Royal, L-2449, Luxembourg |
| M&G (ACS) BlackRock Japan Equity Fund | U | 100% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| M&G (ACS) BlackRock UK All Share Equity Fund | U | 99% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| M&G (ACS) BlackRock US Equity Fund | U | 99% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| M&G (ACS) China Equity Fund | U | 98% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| M&G (ACS) China Fund | U | 98% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| M&G (ACS) Earnest Partners US Small Cap Value  Fund | U | 99% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| M&G (ACS) Granahan US Small Cap Growth Fund | U | 100% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| M&G (ACS) Japan Equity Fund | U | 99% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| M&G (ACS) Japan Smaller Companies Fund | U | 99% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| M&G (ACS) UK Listed Equity Fund | U | 96% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| M&G (ACS) UK Listed Mid Cap Equity Fund | U | 99% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| M&G (Guernsey) Limited | OS | 100% | Dorey Court, Admiral Park, St Peter Port,  GY1 2HT, Guernsey |
| M&G (Lux) Emerging Markets Corporate ESG Bond  Fund | U | 57% | 16, Boulevard Royal, L-2449, Luxembourg |
| M&G (Lux) Euro ex UK Index Fund | U | 99% | 16, Boulevard Royal, L-2449, Luxembourg |
| M&G (Lux) Europe ex UK Equity Fund | U | 99% | 16, Boulevard Royal, L-2449, Luxembourg |
| M&G (Lux) Global Enhanced Equity Premia Fund | U | 99% | 16, Boulevard Royal, L-2449, Luxembourg |
| M&G (Lux) Global Funds - M&G (Lux) Asian  Corporate Bond Fund | U | 97% | 16, Boulevard Royal, L-2449, Luxembourg |
| M&G (Lux) Global Funds - M&G (Lux) Asian Local  Currency Bond Fund | U | 97% | 16, Boulevard Royal, L-2449, Luxembourg |
| M&G (Lux) Global Funds - M&G (Lux) Asian Total  Return Bond Fund | U | 100% | 16, Boulevard Royal, L-2449, Luxembourg |
| M&G (Lux) Investment Funds 1 - M&G (Lux) Better  Health Solutions Fund | U | 100% | 16, Boulevard Royal, L-2449, Luxembourg |
| M&G (Lux) Investment Funds 1 - M&G (Lux) Climate  Solutions Fund | U | 93% | 16, Boulevard Royal, L-2449, Luxembourg |
| M&G (Lux) Investment Funds 1 - M&G (Lux) Diversity  and Inclusion Fund | U | 89% | 16, Boulevard Royal, L-2449, Luxembourg |
| M&G (Lux) Investment Funds 1 - M&G (Lux)  Emerging Markets Hard Currency Bond Fund | U | 92% | 16, Boulevard Royal, L-2449, Luxembourg |
| M&G (Lux) Investment Funds 1 - M&G (Lux) Global  Artificial Intelligence Fund | U | 100% | 16, Boulevard Royal, L-2449, Luxembourg |
| M&G (Lux) Investment Funds 1 - M&G Lux Emerging  Markets Bond Fund | U | 59% | 16, Boulevard Royal, L-2449, Luxembourg |
| M&G (Lux) Managed Cautious (Euro) Fund | U | 100% | 16, Boulevard Royal, L-2449, Luxembourg |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 347 |  |

#### 39 Related undertakings

#### (continued)

Other subsidiaries, joint ventures, associates and significant holdings of the Group (no shares held directly by the Parent

Company, M&G plc or its nominees) (continued)

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Name of entity | Classes of  shares held | Proportion  held | Registered office address and country of incorporation |
| M&G (Lux) Managed Growth (Euro) Fund | U | 100% | 16, Boulevard Royal, L-2449, Luxembourg |
| M&G (Lux) Pan European Smaller Comp Fund | U | 98% | 16, Boulevard Royal, L-2449, Luxembourg |
| M&G (Lux) Reserved Investment Fund (2), SCA  SICAV-RAIF | U | 100% | 16, Boulevard Royal, L-2449, Luxembourg |
| M&G (Lux) Reserved Investment Funds (2) GP S.à r.l. | OS | 100% | 16, Boulevard Royal, L-2449, Luxembourg |
| M&G (Lux) Sterling Liquidity Fund | U | 86% | 16, Boulevard Royal, L-2449, Luxembourg |
| M&G (Lux) Sustainable Emerging Markets  Corporate Bond Fund | U | 21% | 16, Boulevard Royal, L-2449, Luxembourg |
| M&G (Lux) Sustainable Optimal Income Bond Fund | U | 98% | 16, Boulevard Royal, L-2449, Luxembourg |
| M&G (Lux) Global Funds | U | 100% | 16, Boulevard Royal, L-2449, Luxembourg |
| M&G Alternatives CV SCSp | LPI | 100% | 8, Rue Lou Hemmer, L-1748, Senningerberg,  Luxembourg |
| M&G Alternatives GP S.à r.l. | OS | 100% | 8, Rue Lou Hemmer, L-1748, Senningerberg,  Luxembourg |
| M&G Alternatives Investment Management Limited | OS | 100% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| M&G Asia Property Fund | U | 44% | 16, Boulevard Royal, L-2449, Luxembourg |
| M&G Black Seed GP LLP | LPI | 100% | 50 Lothian Road, Festival Square, Edinburgh,  EH3 9WJ, UK |
| M&G BlackRock Canada Equity Fund | U | 98% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| M&G BlackRock UK 200 Equity Fund | U | 99% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| M&G Catalyst Capital Fund | U | 100% | 16, Boulevard Royal, L-2449, Luxembourg |
| M&G Catalyst Credit Fund | U | 100% | 16, Boulevard Royal, L-2449, Luxembourg |
| M&G Catalyst Sustainable Agriculture GP LLP | LPI | 100% | 50 Lothian Road, Festival Square, Edinburgh,  EH3 9WJ, UK |
| M&G Catalyst Sustainable Agriculture  GP Member No.1 Limited | OS | 100% | 50 Lothian Road, Festival Square, Edinburgh,  EH3 9WJ, UK |
| M&G Catalyst Sustainable Agriculture  GP Member No.2 Limited | OS | 100% | 50 Lothian Road, Festival Square, Edinburgh,  EH3 9WJ, UK |
| M&G Catalyst Sustainable Agriculture LP | LPI | 100% | 50 Lothian Road, Festival Square, Edinburgh,  EH3 9WJ, UK |
| M&G Corporate Services Limited | OS | 100% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| M&G Corporate Credit Opportunities S.à r.l. | OS | 100% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| M&G Credit Income Investment Trust plc | OS | 23% | Beaufort House, 51 New North Road, Exeter,  EX4 4EP, UK |
| M&G Emerging Markets Monthly Income Fund | U | 93% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| M&G European High Yield Credit Investment Fund | U | 27% | 80, Route d'Esch, L-1470, Luxembourg |
| M&G European Living Property Fund SCSP,  SICAV-RAIF | LPI | 71% | 16, Boulevard Royal, L-2449, Luxembourg |
| M&G European Property Fund SICAV-FIS | U | 29% | 16, Boulevard Royal, L-2449, Luxembourg |
| M&G European Secured Property Income Fund  FCP‐FIS | OS | 100% | 16, Boulevard Royal, L-2449, Luxembourg |
| M&G European Value Add GP S.à r.l. | OS | 100% | Rue de la Poste 20, 2346, Luxembourg |
| M&G European Value Add Partnership SCSp | LPI | 67% | Rue de la Poste 20, 2346, Luxembourg |
| M&G FA Limited | OS | 100% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| M&G Feeder of Property Portfolio | U | 57% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| M&G Financial Services Limited | OS | 100% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| M&G Fitzrovia GP Limited | OS | 50% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| M&G Fitzrovia Limited | OS | 100% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 348 |  |

#### 39 Related undertakings

#### (continued)

Other subsidiaries, joint ventures, associates and significant holdings of the Group (no shares held directly by the Parent

Company, M&G plc or its nominees) (continued)

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Name of entity | Classes of  shares held | Proportion  held | Registered office address and country of incorporation |
| M&G Fitzrovia Limited Partnership | LPI | 50% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| M&G Fitzrovia Nominee 1 Limited | OS | 50% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| M&G Fitzrovia Nominee 2 Limited | OS | 50% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| M&G Founders 1 Limited | OS | 100% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| M&G Funds (1) Asia Pacific (ex Japan) Equity Fund | U | 96% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| M&G Funds (1) Blackrock Asia Pacific (ex Japan)  Equity Fund | U | 96% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| M&G Funds (1) Blackrock Emerging Markets Equity  Fund | U | 100% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| M&G Funds (1) GSAM Global Emerging Market  Equity Fund | U | 99% | 16, Boulevard Royal, L-2449, Luxembourg |
| M&G Funds (1) Invesco Global Emerging Markets  Equity Fund | U | 99% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| M&G Funds (1) Lazard Global Emerging Markets  Equity Fund | U | 99% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| M&G Funds (1) MFS Global Emerging Markets  Equity Fund | U | 99% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| M&G Funds (1) Sterling Investment Grade Corporate  Bond Fund | U | 84% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| M&G Funds (1) US Corporate Bond Fund | U | 100% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| M&G Funds (1) US Short Duration Corporate Bond  Fund | U | 100% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| M&G Funds (1) Wellington Impact Bond Fund | U | 100% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| M&G General Partner Inc. | OS | 100% | 190 Elgin Avenue, George Town, Grand Cayman,  KYI-9005, Cayman Islands |
| M&G Global Services Private Limited | OS | 100% | 1st floor Prudential House, Central Avenue,  Hiranandani Business Park, Mumbai-400076, India |
| M&G Group Limited | OS | 100% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| M&G Group PCC Limited | OS | 100% | PO Box 155, Mill Court, La, Charroterie, St Peter Port,  GY1 4ET, Guernsey |
| M&G IMPPP 1 Limited | OS | 100% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| M&G International Investments Nominees Limited | OS | 100% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| M&G International Investments Switzerland AG | OS | 100% | Zollstrasse 17, 8005 Zϋrich, Switzerland |
| M&G Investment Funds (1) - M&G European Sustain  Paris Aligned Fund | U | 64% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| M&G Investment Funds (10) - M&G Better Health  Solutions Fund | U | 90% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| M&G Investment Funds (10) - M&G Climate  Solutions Fund | U | 56% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| M&G Investment Funds (10) - M&G Global AI  Themes Fund | U | 100% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| M&G Investment Funds (10) - M&G Global High Yield  ESG Bond Fund | U | 43% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| M&G Investment Funds (10) - M&G Positive Impact  Fund | U | 30% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| M&G Investment Funds (2) - M&G Gilt & Fixed  Interest Income Fund | U | 54% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| M&G Investment Funds (2) - M&G Global High Yield  Bond | U | 55% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 349 |  |

#### 39 Related undertakings

#### (continued)

Other subsidiaries, joint ventures, associates and significant holdings of the Group (no shares held directly by the Parent

Company, M&G plc or its nominees) (continued)

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Name of entity | Classes of  shares held | Proportion  held | Registered office address and country of incorporation |
| M&G Investment Funds (3) - M&G Dividend Fund | U | 50% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| M&G Investment Funds (4) - M&G Episode  Allocation Fund | U | 24% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| M&G Investment Funds (4) - M&G Sustainable Multi  Asset Balanced Fund | U | 31% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| M&G Investment Funds (4) - M&G Sustainable Multi  Asset Cautious Fund | U | 49% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| M&G Investment Funds (4) - M&G Sustainable Multi  Asset Fund | U | 41% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| M&G Investment Funds (4) - M&G Sustainable Multi  Asset Growth Fund | U | 67% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| M&G Investment Funds (7) - M&G Global  Convertibles Fund | U | 80% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| M&G Investment Management Limited | OS | 100% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| M&G Investments (Americas) Inc. | OS | 100% | 251 Little Falls Drive, Wilmington, DE 19801, USA |
| M&G Investments (Australia) Pty Limited | OS | 100% | Level 6, 60 Martin Place, Sydney NSW 2000, Australia |
| M&G Investments (Hong Kong) Limited | OS | 100% | 6th Floor, Alexander House, 18 Chater Road, Central,  Hong Kong |
| M&G Investments (Singapore) Pte. Limited | OS | 100% | 138 Market Street, CapitaGreen #35-01,  048946, Singapore |
| M&G Investments (Taiwan) Limited | OS | 100% | Floor.33 (Unit B-1), No.7, Sec.5, Road.Xinyi,110, Taipei,  Ta, Taiwan |
| M&G Investments (USA) Inc | OS | 100% | 251 Little Falls Drive, Wilmington, DE 19801, USA |
| M&G Investments Japan Co., Limited | OS | 100% | Tokyo Toranomon Global Square 13F, 1-3-1  Toranomon, Minatoku, Tokyo 105-0001, Japan |
| M&G Luxembourg S.A. | OS | 100% | 16, Boulevard Royal, L-2449, Luxembourg |
| M&G Management Services Limited | OS | 100% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| M&G Nominees Limited | OS | 100% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| M&G Pan African Bond Fund | U | 100% | PO Box 44813, Claremont, Western Cape, 7735,  South Africa |
| M&G PFI 2018 GP LLP | LPI | 100% | 50 Lothian Road, Festival Square, Edinburgh,  EH3 9WJ, UK |
| M&G PFI 2018 GP1 Limited | OS | 100% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| M&G PFI 2018 GP2 Limited | OS | 100% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| M&G PFI Carry Partnership 2016 LP | LPI | 25% | 50 Lothian Road, Festival Square, Edinburgh,  EH3 9WJ, UK |
| M&G Platform Nominees Limited | OS | 100% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| M&G Property Portfolio | U | 89% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| M&G RE Espana, 2016, S.L. | OS | 100% | Calle Fortuny, 6 - 4 A, 28010, Madrid, Spain |
| M&G RE UKEV (GP1) LLP | LPI | 100% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| M&G RE UKEV 1 Limited | OS | 100% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| M&G RE UKEV 1-A LP | LPI | 50% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| M&G Real Estate Asia Holding Company Pte Limited | OS | 67% | 138 Market Street, CapitaGreen #35-01,  048946, Singapore |
| M&G Real Estate Asia PTE Limited | OS | 67% | 138 Market Street, CapitaGreen #35-01,  048946, Singapore |
| M&G Real Estate Debt Carried Interest GP S.à r.l | OS | 100% | 5 Heienhaff, Nidderaanwen, 1736, Luxembourg |
| M&G Real Estate France SAS | OS | 100% | 8 Avenue Hoche, 75008, Paris, France |
| M&G Real Estate Funds Management S.à r.l. | OS | 100% | 16, Boulevard Royal, L-2449, Luxembourg |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 350 |  |

#### 39 Related undertakings

#### (continued)

Other subsidiaries, joint ventures, associates and significant holdings of the Group (no shares held directly by the Parent

Company, M&G plc or its nominees) (continued)

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Name of entity | Classes of  shares held | Proportion  held | Registered office address and country of incorporation |
| M&G Real Estate Japan Co Limited | OS | 67% | Tokyo Toranomon Global Square 13F, 1-3-1  Toranomon, Minatoku, Tokyo 105-0001, Japan |
| M&G Real Estate Korea Co Limited | OS | 67% | Jongno 1-ga, Kyobo Building, Seoul, Korea |
| M&G Real Estate Limited | OS | 100% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| M&G Real Estate UK Enhanced Value LP | LPI | 50% | 50 Lothian Road, Festival Square, Edinburgh,  EH3 9WJ, UK |
| M&G Real Estate UKEV (GP) LLP | LPI | 100% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| M&G Real Estate Debt Carried Interest GP S.à r.l. | OS | 100% | 16, Boulevard Royal, L-2449, Luxembourg |
| M&G RED II Employee Feeder GP Limited | OS | 100% | 50 Lothian Road, Festival Square, Edinburgh,  EH3 9WJ, UK |
| M&G RED II GP Limited (In liquidation) | OS | 100% | 1 Royal Plaza, Royal Avenue, St Peter Port,  GY1 2HL, Guernsey |
| M&G RED II SLP GP Limited | OS | 100% | 50 Lothian Road, Festival Square, Edinburgh,  EH3 9WJ, UK |
| M&G RED II SLP LP | LPI | 28% | 50 Lothian Road, Festival Square, Edinburgh,  EH3 9WJ, UK |
| M&G RED III Employee Feeder GP Limited | OS | 100% | 50 Lothian Road, Festival Square, Edinburgh,  EH3 9WJ, UK |
| M&G RED III GP Limited (In liquidation) | OS | 100% | 1 Royal Plaza, Royal Avenue, St Peter Port,  GY1 2HL, Guernsey |
| M&G RED III SLP GP Limited | OS | 100% | 50 Lothian Road, Festival Square, Edinburgh,  EH3 9WJ, UK |
| M&G RED III SLP LP | LPI | 25% | 50 Lothian Road, Festival Square, Edinburgh,  EH3 9WJ, UK |
| M&G RPF GP Limited | OS | 100% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| M&G RPF Nominee 1 Limited | OS | 100% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| M&G RPF Nominee 2 Limited | OS | 100% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| M&G SA Equity Fund | U | 95% | PO Box 44813, Claremont, Western Cape,  7735, South Africa |
| M&G Secure Income S.à r.l. | OS | 100% | 16, Boulevard Royal, L-2449, Luxembourg |
| M&G Securities Limited | OS | 100% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| M&G SFF (CIP GP) S.à r.l. | OS | 100% | Heienhaff 5, 1736 Senningerberg, Luxembourg |
| M&G SFF (GP) S.à r.l. | OS | 100% | Heienhaff 5, 1736 Senningerberg, Luxembourg |
| M&G SFF 2 (CIP GP) S.à r.l. | OS | 100% | 5 Heienhaff, Nidderaanwen, 1736, Luxembourg |
| M&G SFF 2 (GP) S.à r.l. | OS | 100% | 5 Heienhaff, Nidderaanwen, 1736, Luxembourg |
| M&G Shared Ownership LP | LPI | 46% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| M&G SIF Management Company (Ireland) Limited | OS | 100% | IPC House, 35 Shelbourne Road, Dublin,  D, D04 A4E0, Ireland |
| M&G Specialty Finance Fund 2 GBP SCSp | LPI | 47% | 5, Heienhaff, L-1736, Senningerberg, Luxembourg |
| M&G Sustainable Loan Fund Limited | OS | 63% | 35 Shelbourne Road, Ballsbridge, Dublin, Ireland |
| M&G Trustee Company Limited | OS | 100% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| M&G UK Mortgage Income Fund | U | 62% | 16, Boulevard Royal, L-2449, Luxembourg |
| M&G UK Property Fund | U | 98% | 16, Boulevard Royal, L-2449, Luxembourg |
| M&G UK Property GP Limited | OS | 100% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| M&G UK Property Nominee 1 Limited | OS | 100% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| M&G UK Property Nominee 2 Limited | OS | 100% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| M&G UK Residential Property Fund | LPI | 28% | 16 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 351 |  |

#### 39 Related undertakings

#### (continued)

Other subsidiaries, joint ventures, associates and significant holdings of the Group (no shares held directly by the Parent

Company, M&G plc or its nominees) (continued)

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Name of entity | Classes of  shares held | Proportion  held | Registered office address and country of incorporation |
| M&G UK Shared Ownership Limited | OS | 100% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| M&G UKEV (SLP) General Partner LLP | LPI | 100% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| M&G UKEV (SLP) LP | LPI | 80% | 50 Lothian Road, Festival Square, Edinburgh,  EH3 9WJ, UK |
| M&G Wealth Advice Limited | OS | 100% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| M&G Wealth Investments LLP | LPI | 100% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| M&G Wealth Solutions Limited | OS | 100% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| Manchester JV Limited | OS | 50% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| Manchester Nominee (1) Limited | OS | 100% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| MandG Investment Managers (Pty) Limited | OS | 100% | Protea Place, 40 Dreyer Street, Claremont,  7708, South Africa |
| MandG Investments (Namibia) (Pty) Limited | OS | 100% | Unit 3, 2nd Floor, Ausspann Plaza, Dr Agostinho Neto  Road, Private Bag 12012, Ausspannplatz, Windhoek,  Namibia |
| MandG Investments Life South Africa (RF) Limited | OS | 100% | Protea Place, 40 Dreyer Street, Claremont,  7708, South Africa |
| MandG Investments Southern Africa (Pty) Limited | OS | 50% | Protea Place, 40 Dreyer Street, Claremont,  7708, South Africa |
| MandG Investments Unit Trusts (Namibia) Limited | OS | 100% | Unit 3, 2nd Floor, Ausspann Plaza, Dr Agostinho Neto  Road, Private Bag 12012, Ausspannplatz, Windhoek,  Namibia |
| MandG Investments Unit Trusts South Africa  (RF) Limited | OS | 100% | Protea Place, 40 Dreyer Street, Claremont,  7708, South Africa |
| MCF S.r.l. | OS | 45% | Via Alessandro Manzoni 38, Milan, 20121, Italy |
| Merlin D5 GP LLP | LPI | 100% | 50 Lothian Road, Festival Square, Edinburgh,  EH3 9WJ, UK |
| Minster Court Estate Management Limited | OS | 56% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| Mole GP1 Limited | OS | 100% | 50 Lothian Road, Festival Square, Edinburgh,  EH3 9WJ, UK |
| Mole GP2 Limited | OS | 100% | 50 Lothian Road, Festival Square, Edinburgh,  EH3 9WJ, UK |
| My Continuum Financial Limited | OS | 50% | Prydis Accounts Ltd, The Parade, Liskeard, Cornwall,  England, PL14 6AF, UK |
| NAPI REIT, Inc | OS | 99% | 300 E Lombard Street, Baltimore, MD 21202, USA |
| NB Gemini Fund LP | LPI | 99% | Maples Corporate Services Limited, Ugland House,  P.O. Box 309, Grand Cayman, KY1-1104, Cayman  Islands |
| Oaktree Business Park Limited | OS | 14% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| Old Kingsway LP | LPI | 100% | 2711 Centerville Road, Suite 400, Wilmington,  DE 19808, USA |
| Optimus Point Management Company Limited | OS | 52% | Barratt House, Cartwright Way, Bardon Hill, Coalville,  LE67 1UF, UK |
| Ox GP LLP | LPI | 100% | 50 Lothian Road, Festival Square, Edinburgh,  EH3 9WJ, UK |
| Pacus (UK) Limited | OS | 100% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| PAP Trusty Pty Limited | OS | 100% | Suite 201, Level 2, 5 Berry Street, North Sydney NSW  2060, Australia |
| Pesca GP LLP | LPI | 100% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| PGDS (UK One) Limited | OS | 100% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| PPM America Private Equity Fund III LP | LPI | 50% | 874 Walker Road, Suite C, City of Dover,  County of Kent, State of Delaware 19904, USA |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 352 |  |

#### 39 Related undertakings

#### (continued)

Other subsidiaries, joint ventures, associates and significant holdings of the Group (no shares held directly by the Parent

Company, M&G plc or its nominees) (continued)

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Name of entity | Classes of  shares held | Proportion  held | Registered office address and country of incorporation |
| PPM America Private Equity Fund IV LP | LPI | 50% | 874 Walker Road, Suite C, City of Dover,  County of Kent, State of Delaware 19904, USA |
| PPM America Private Equity Fund V LP | LPI | 50% | 874 Walker Road, Suite C, City of Dover,  County of Kent, State of Delaware 19904, USA |
| PPM America Private Equity Fund VI LP | LPI | 40% | 874 Walker Road, Suite C, City of Dover,  County of Kent, State of Delaware 19904, USA |
| PPM America Private Equity Fund VII LP | LPI | 46% | 874 Walker Road, Suite C, City of Dover,  County of Kent, State of Delaware 19904, USA |
| PPM Capital (Holdings) Limited | OS | 100% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| PPM Managers GP Limited | OS | 100% | 50 Lothian Road, Festival Square, Edinburgh,  EH3 9WJ, UK |
| PPM Managers Partnership CI VII (A) LP | LPI | 25% | 50 Lothian Road, Festival Square, Edinburgh,  EH3 9WJ, UK |
| PPM Ventures (Asia) Limited (In liquidation) | OS | 100% | 13/F, One International Finance Centre,  1 Harbour View Street, Central, Hong Kong |
| PPMC First Nominees Limited | OS | 100% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| Property Partners (Two Rivers) Limited | OS | 100% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| Pru Limited | OS | 100% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| Prudence Limited | OS | 100% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| Prudential Corporate Pensions Trustee Limited | OS | 100% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| Prudential Distribution Limited | OS | 100% | 5 Central Way, Kildean Business Park, Stirling,  FK8 1FT, UK |
| Prudential Equity Release Mortgages Limited | OS | 100% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| Prudential Financial Planning Limited | OS | 100% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| Prudential GP Limited | OS | 100% | 5 Central Way, Kildean Business Park, Stirling,  FK8 1FT, UK |
| Prudential Greenfield GP LLP | LPI | 100% | c/o Buckingham Corporate Services Limited,  First Floor, 85 Great Portland Street, London,  W1W 7LT, UK |
| Prudential Greenfield GP1 Limited | OS | 100% | c/o Buckingham Corporate Services Limited,  First Floor, 85 Great Portland Street, London,  W1W 7LT, UK |
| Prudential Greenfield GP2 Limited | OS | 100% | c/o Buckingham Corporate Services Limited,  First Floor, 85 Great Portland Street, London,  W1W 7LT, UK |
| Prudential Greenfield LP | LPI | 100% | First Floor, 85 Great Portland Street, London,  W1W 7LT, UK |
| Prudential Holborn Life Limited (In liquidation) | OS | 100% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| Prudential International Assurance plc | OS | 100% | Fitzwilliam Court, Leeson CI, Dublin 2, Dublin,  D02 TC95, Ireland |
| Prudential International Management Services Limited | OS | 100% | Fitzwilliam Court, Leeson CI, Dublin 2, Dublin,  D02 TC95, Ireland |
| Prudential Investment (Luxembourg) 2 S.à.r.l. | OS | 100% | Citco Fund Services (Luxembourg) S.A.,  20 Rue de la Poste, 2346, Luxembourg |
| Prudential Lifetime Mortgages Limited | OS | 100% | 5 Central Way, Kildean Business Park, Stirling,  FK8 1FT, UK |
| Prudential Loan Investments 1 S.à r.l. | OS | 100% | 5 Heienhaff, L-1736 Senningerberg, Luxembourg |
| Prudential Loan Investments GP S.à r.l. | OS | 100% | 5 Heienhaff, L-1736 Senningerberg, Luxembourg |
| Prudential Loan Investments SCSp | LPI | 100% | 1, Rue Hildegard von Bingen, L-1282, Luxembourg |
| Prudential Pensions Limited | OS | 100% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| Prudential Polska sp. z.o.o | OS | 100% | 02-670 Warszawa, Pulawska 182, Poland |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 353 |  |

#### 39 Related undertakings

#### (continued)

Other subsidiaries, joint ventures, associates and significant holdings of the Group (no shares held directly by the Parent

Company, M&G plc or its nominees) (continued)

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Name of entity | Classes of  shares held | Proportion  held | Registered office address and country of incorporation |
| Prudential Portfolio Management Group Limited | OS | 100% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| Prudential Property Investment Managers Limited | OS | 100% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| Prudential Real Estate Investments 1 Limited | OS | 100% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| Prudential Real Estate Investments 2 Limited | OS | 100% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| Prudential Real Estate Investments 3 Limited | OS | 100% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| Prudential Staff Pensions Limited | OS | 100% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| Prudential UK Real Estate General Partner Limited | OS | 100% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| Prudential UK Real Estate Limited Partnership | LPI | 100% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| Prudential UK Real Estate Nominee 1 Limited | OS | 100% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| Prudential UK Real Estate Nominee 2 Limited | OS | 100% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| Prudential UK Services Limited | OS | 100% | 5 Central Way, Kildean Business Park, Stirling,  FK8 1FT, UK |
| Prudential Unit Trusts Limited | OS | 100% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| Prutec Limited | OS | 100% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| PVM Partnerships Limited | OS | 100% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| Radler GP LLP | LPI | 100% | First Floor, 85 Great Portland Street, London,  W1W 7LT, UK |
| Radler GP1 Limited | OS | 100% | First Floor, 85 Great Portland Street, London,  W1W 7LT, UK |
| Radler GP2 Limited | OS | 100% | First Floor, 85 Great Portland Street, London,  W1W 7LT, UK |
| Rads Omega Limited | OS | 100% | 50 Lothian Road, Festival Square, Edinburgh,  EH3 9WJ, UK |
| Rads Gamma Limited | OS | 100% | 50 Lothian Road, Festival Square, Edinburgh,  EH3 9WJ, UK |
| Randolph Street LP | LPI | 100% | 2711 Centerville Road, Suite 400, Wilmington,  DE 19808, USA |
| RD Park (Hoddesdon Phase 1) Management  Company Limited | OS | 64% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| responsAbility Agriculture Partners SLP | OS | 61% | 15, Boulevard F.W. Raiffeisen, L-2411, Luxembourg |
| responsAbility Global Micro and SME Finance Fund | LPI | 25% | Zollstrasse 17, 8005 Zϋrich, Switzerland |
| responsAbility Next Billion Growth I (GP), S.à r.l. | OS | 100% | 15, Boulevard F.W. Raiffeisen, L-2411, Luxembourg |
| responsAbility Singapore Pte. Ltd. | OS | 100% | 80 Robinson Road 2-00, Singapore |
| responsAbility Sustainable Food - Asia II (GP), S.à r.l. | OS | 100% | 15, Boulevard F.W. Raiffeisen, L-2411, Luxembourg |
| responsAbility Sustainable Food – Asia II, SLP | LPI | 87% | 15, Boulevard F.W. Raiffeisen, L-2411, Luxembourg |
| responsAbility Sustainable Food – Latam I (GP), S.à r.l. | OS | 100% | 15, Boulevard F.W. Raiffeisen, L-2411, Luxembourg |
| responsAbility Sustainable Food - Latam I, SLP | LPI | 100% | 15, Boulevard F.W. Raiffeisen, L-2411, Luxembourg |
| responsAbility Sustainable Food Asia II Partners SLP | OS | 100% | 15, Boulevard F.W. Raiffeisen, L-2411, Luxembourg |
| responsAbility Sustainable Food Latam I Partners SLP | OS | 100% | 15, Boulevard F.W. Raiffeisen, L-2411, Luxembourg |
| responsAbility Africa Limited | OS | 100% | Merchant Square, Block D, 5th Floor, Riverside Drive,  Westlands, P.O. 29300623 Nairobi, Kenya |
| responsAbility Agriculture (GP) S.à r.l. | OS | 100% | 15, Boulevard F.W. Raiffeisen, L-2411, Luxembourg |
| responsAbility America Latina SAC | OS | 100% | Av. 28 de Julio 753, Miraflores, Provincia de Lima,  15074, Peru |
| responsAbility BOP S.à r.l. | OS | 50% | 5 Rue Jean Monnet, L-2180, Luxembourg |
| responsAbility France SAS | OS | 100% | 8 Rue Lamennais, 75008, Paris, France |
| responsAbility Georgia LLC | OS | 100% | 4 Tamar Chovelidze Street, T'bilisi, Tbilisi,  0108, Georgia |
| responsAbility India Business Advisors Pvt Limited | OS | 100% | 31 Green Acre, Union Park Road Number 5, Mumbai,  Mumbai Suburban, MH, 400052, India |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 354 |  |

#### 39 Related undertakings

#### (continued)

Other subsidiaries, joint ventures, associates and significant holdings of the Group (no shares held directly by the Parent

Company, M&G plc or its nominees) (continued)

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Name of entity | Classes of  shares held | Proportion  held | Registered office address and country of incorporation |
| responsAbility Investments AG | OS | 100% | Zollstrasse 17, Zürich, ZH, 8005, Switzerland |
| responsAbility Thailand Limited | OS | 100% | 62 Thaniya BTS Building, Silom Road, Suriyawongse,  Bangrak, Bangkok, 10500, Thailand |
| responsAbility Ventures I Services AG | OS | 100% | Zollstrasse 17, Zürich, ZH, 8005, Switzerland |
| Sandringham Financial Partners Limited | OS  PS | 61%  39% | 5th Floor, 30 Market Street, Huddersfield,  HD1 2HG, UK |
| Schoolhill S.à r.l. | OS | 100% | 20, Rue de la Poste, Luxembourg |
| ScotAm Pension Trustees Limited | OS | 100% | 5 Central Way, Kildean Business Park, Stirling,  FK8 1FT, UK |
| Selly Oak Shopping Park (General Partner) Limited | OS | 100% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| Selly Oak Shopping Park (Nominee 1) Limited | OS | 100% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| Selly Oak Shopping Park (Nominee 2) Limited | OS | 100% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| Selly Oak Shopping Park Limited Partnership | LPI | 63% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| Silverfleet Capital 2004 LP | LPI | 100% | 1 Royal Plaza, Royal Avenue, St Peter Port,  GY1 2HL, Guernsey |
| Silverfleet Capital 2009 LP | LPI | 100% | 1 Royal Plaza, Royal Avenue, St Peter Port,  GY1 2HL, Guernsey |
| Silverfleet Capital 2011/12 LP | LPI | 100% | 1 Royal Plaza, Royal Avenue, St Peter Port,  GY1 2HL, Guernsey |
| Silverfleet Capital II WPLF LP | LPI | 100% | 1 Carter Lane, London, EC4V 5ER, UK |
| Sky Fund V Onshore LP | LPI | 26% | 559 Pacific Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94133, USA |
| Smithfield Limited | OS | 100% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| SMLLC | LPI | 100% | 2711 Centerville Road, Suite 400, Wilmington,  DE 19808, USA |
| SOFA Holding LP | LPI | 100% | 2711 Centerville Road, Suite 400, Wilmington,  DE 19808, USA |
| Specialist Investment Funds (2) ICAV - M&G Real  Impact Fund | U | 100% | 35 Shelbourne Road, Ballsbridge,  Dublin D04 A4EO, Ireland |
| St Edward Homes Limited | OS | 50% | Berkeley House, 19 Portsmouth Road, Surrey,  KT11 1JG, UK |
| St Edward Homes Partnership | OS | 50% | Berkeley House, 19 Portsmouth Road, Surrey,  KT11 1JG, UK |
| St Edward Strand Partnership | OS | 50% | Berkeley House, 19 Portsmouth Road, Surrey,  KT11 1JG, UK |
| Stableview Limited | OS | 100% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| StepStone Scorpio Infrastructure Opportunities  Fund, L.P. | LPI | 100% | Maples Corporate Services Limited, Ugland House,  P.O. Box 309, Grand Cayman, KY1-1104, Cayman  Islands |
| The Car Auction Unit Trust | U | 50% | Dorey Court, Admiral Park, St Peter Port,  GY1 2HT, Guernsey |
| The First British Fixed Trust Company Limited | OS | 100% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| The Project Hoxton LP | LPI | 100% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| The Prudential Assurance Company Limited | OS | 100% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| The Strand Property Unit Trust | U | 50% | 28 Esplanade, Jersey, Channel Islands, JE2 3QA, UK |
| The Two Rivers Trust | U | 100% | IFC1, The Esplanade, Saint Helier, JE1 4BP, Jersey |
| Three Snowhill Birmingham S.à r.l. | OS | 100% | 5, Heienhaff, L-1736, Senningerberg, Luxembourg |
| Two Rivers LP | LPI | 100% | Bow Bells House, 1 Bread Street, London,  EC4M 9HH, UK |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 355 |  |

#### 39 Related undertakings

#### (continued)

Other subsidiaries, joint ventures, associates and significant holdings of the Group (no shares held directly by the Parent

Company, M&G plc or its nominees) (continued)

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Name of entity | Classes of  shares held | Proportion  held | Registered office address and country of incorporation |
| Two Snowhill Birmingham S.à r.l. | OS | 100% | 5, Heienhaff, L-1736, Senningerberg, Luxembourg |
| Vanquish I Unit Trust | U | 100% | IFC 5, St Helier, JE1 1ST, Jersey |
| Vanquish II Unit Trust | OS | 100% | IFC 5, St Helier, JE1 1ST, Jersey |
| Vanquish Properties (UK) Limited Partnership | LPI | 100% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| Vanquish Properties GP Limited | OS | 100% | IFC 5, St Helier, JE1 1ST, Jersey |
| Vanquish Properties GP Nominee 1 Limited | OS | 100% | IFC 5, St Helier, JE1 1ST, Jersey |
| Vanquish Properties GP Nominee 2 Limited | OS | 100% | IFC 5, St Helier, JE1 1ST, Jersey |
| Vanquish Properties GP Nominee 3 Limited | OS | 100% | IFC 5, St Helier, JE1 1ST, Jersey |
| Vanquish Properties GP Nominee 4 Limited | OS | 100% | IFC 5, St Helier, JE1 1ST, Jersey |
| Vanquish Properties GP Nominee A Limited | OS | 100% | IFC 5, St Helier, JE1 1ST, Jersey |
| Vanquish Properties LP Limited | OS | 100% | IFC 5, St Helier, JE1 1ST, Jersey |
| Wessex Gate Limited | OS | 100% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| West Station 1 SCI | OS | 100% | 8 Avenue Hoche, 75008, Paris, France |
| West Station 2 SCI | OS | 100% | 8 Avenue Hoche, 75008, Paris, France |
| West Station SAS | OS | 100% | 8 Avenue Hoche, 75008, Paris, France |
| Westwacker Limited | OS | 100% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| Wrap IFA Services Limited | OS | 100% | 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London, EC3M 5AG, UK |
| WS Prudential Risk Managed Active 1 | U | 20% | 6th Floor, 65, Gresham Street, London EC2V 7NQ, UK |
| WS Prudential Risk Managed Active 2 | U | 23% | 6th Floor, 65, Gresham Street, London EC2V 7NQ, UK |
| WS Prudential Risk Managed Active 3 | U | 24% | 6th Floor, 65, Gresham Street, London EC2V 7NQ, UK |
| WS Prudential Risk Managed Active 4 | U | 31% | 6th Floor, 65, Gresham Street, London EC2V 7NQ, UK |
| WS Prudential Risk Managed Active 5 | U | 30% | 6th Floor, 65, Gresham Street, London EC2V 7NQ, UK |
| WS Prudential Risk Managed Passive Fund 1 | U | 41% | 6th Floor, 65, Gresham Street, London EC2V 7NQ, UK |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Notes to the consolidated financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 356 |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 2023 | 2022 |
| As at 31 December | Notes | £m | £m |
| Assets |  |  |  |
| Investments in subsidiaries | A | 9,623 | 10,536 |
| Deferred tax assets | B | 138 | 141 |
| Loans | C | 804 | 793 |
| Current tax assets | B | 2 | 8 |
| Accrued investment income and other debtors | D | 3 | 37 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | E | 27 | 23 |
| Total assets |  | 10,597 | 11,538 |
| Equity |  |  |  |
| Share capital | F | 119 | 119 |
| Share premium | F | 379 | 370 |
| Capital redemption reserve | F | 11 | 11 |
| Shares held by employee benefit trust | G | (26) | (70) |
| Treasury shares | G | (21) | (47) |
| Equity-settled share-based payment reserve |  | 81 | 91 |
| Retained earnings |  |  |  |
| Brought forward retained earnings |  | 7,252 | 8,013 |
| (Loss)/Profit for the year |  | (480) | 159 |
| Other movements in retained earnings |  | (487) | (920) |
| Total retained earnings |  | 6,285 | 7,252 |
| Total equity |  | 6,828 | 7,726 |
| Liabilities |  |  |  |
| Subordinated liabilities and other borrowings | H | 3,676 | 3,729 |
| Provisions | I | — | 2 |
| Accruals, deferred income and other liabilities | J | 93 | 81 |
| Total liabilities |  | 3,769 | 3,812 |
| Total equity and liabilities |  | 10,597 | 11,538 |

The Notes on pages [359](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_487) to [365](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_529) are an integral part of these financial statements.

The financial statements on pages  [357](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_481) to [365](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_529) were approved by the Board and signed on its behalf, by the following Directors

on 21 March 2024:

Andrea Rossi  Group Chief Executive OfficerKathryn McLeland  Chief Financial Officer

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Company financial statements

#### Company statement of financial position

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 357 |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Share  capital | Share  premium | Capital  redemption  reserve | Shares  held by  employee  benefit  trust | Treasury  shares | Equity-  settled  share-  based  payment  reserve | Retained  earnings | Total  equity |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| As at 1 January 2023 | 119 | 370 | 11 | (70) | (47) | 91 | 7,252 | 7,726 |
| Loss for the year | — | — | — | — | — | — | (480) | (480) |
| Total comprehensive loss for the year | — | — | — | — | — | — | (480) | (480) |
| Dividends paid to equity holders of M&G plc | — | — | — | — | — | — | (462) | (462) |
| Shares issued to settle employee share option  schemes | — | 9 | — | — | — | — | — | 9 |
| Vested employee share-based payments | — | — | — | — | — | (42) | 42 | — |
| Shares distributed by employee trusts or from  treasury shares | — | — | — | 71 | 4 | — | (71) | 4 |
| Expense recognised in respect of share-based  payments | — | — | — | — | — | 32 | — | 32 |
| Shares acquired by and transferred to  employee trusts | — | — | — | (27) | 22 | — | — | (5) |
| Tax effect of items recognised directly in equity | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 |
| Other movements | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3 | 3 |
| Net increase/(decrease) in equity | — | 9 | — | 44 | 26 | (10) | (967) | (898) |
| As at 31 December 2023 | 119 | 379 | 11 | (26) | (21) | 81 | 6,285 | 6,828 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Share  capital | Share  premium | Capital  redemption  reserve | Shares  held by  employee  benefit  trust | Treasury  shares | Equity-  settled  share-  based  payment  reserve | Retained  earnings | Total equity |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| As at 1 January 2022 | 130 | 370 | — | (93) | — | 80 | 8,013 | 8,500 |
| Profit for the year | — | — | — | — | — | — | 159 | 159 |
| Total comprehensive income for the year | — | — | — | — | — | — | 159 | 159 |
| Dividends paid to equity holders of M&G plc | — | — | — | — | — | — | (465) | (465) |
| Shares purchased in buy-back i | (11) | — | 11 | — | (47) | — | (456) | (503) |
| Vested employee share-based payments | — | — | — | — | — | (23) | 23 | — |
| Shares distributed by employee trusts or from  treasury shares | — | — | — | 23 | — | — | (22) | 1 |
| Expense recognised in respect of share-based  payments | — | — | — | — | — | 34 | — | 34 |
| Net (decrease)/increase in equity | (11) | — | 11 | 23 | (47) | 11 | (761) | (774) |
| As at 31 December 2022 | 119 | 370 | 11 | (70) | (47) | 91 | 7,252 | 7,726 |

i On 27 October 2022 the share buy-back programme completed with a total consideration, including expenses and stamp duty of £503m. Shares with a

nominal value of £11m were cancelled, leading to a capital redemption reserve for the same amount.

The Notes on pages  [359](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_487) to [365](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_529) are an integral part of these financial statements.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Company financial statements continued

#### Company statement of changes in equity

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 358 |  |

#### Company accounting policies

a) Basis of preparation

These separate financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2023 have been prepared in accordance with UK Generally

Accepted Accounting Practice, including Financial Reporting Standard 101 Reduced Disclosure Framework (FRS 101) and Part 15

of the Companies Act 2006.

In preparing these financial statements, the Company applies the recognition, measurement and disclosure requirements of UK-

adopted international accounting standards, but makes amendments where necessary in order to comply with the Companies Act

2006 and has set out below where advantage of the FRS 101 disclosure exemptions has been taken.

The financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis under the historical cost basis and are presented rounded

to the nearest million pounds sterling, see Note 1 of the Group financial statements for information of the Directors’ assessment of

the going concern basis.

The following exemptions from the requirements of IFRS have been applied in the preparation of these financial statements, in

accordance with FRS 101:

– Statement of compliance with IFRS

– Outstanding shares comparative

– Requirement for minimum of two primary statements, including statement of cash flows

– Additional comparative information

– Capital management disclosures

– Statement of cash flows

– Financial instruments disclosure

– Effect of IFRSs issued but not effective

– Related party transactions with wholly-owned subsidiaries

The Company adopted IFRS 9 Financial Instruments effective for the first time from 1 January 2018. This did not have a material

impact on the Company as it does not hold significant financial instruments. This differs from the Group treatment whereby the

Group met the required eligibility criteria for temporary exemption and the adoption of IFRS 9 was deferred until 1 January 2023 to

coincide with the adoption of IFRS 17.

The Company has taken advantage of the exemption in Section 408 of the Companies Act 2006 not to present its own income

statement in these financial statements. The auditors' remuneration for audit and other services is disclosed in Note 9 of the Group

financial statements. During the year, the Company had two (2022: three) employees.

(b) Key judgements and critical accounting estimates

A full list of the Company’s material accounting policies is provided in Section (c) of this Note below.

The preparation of these financial statements require management to apply judgement in relation to certain accounting policies. In

addition, management have to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities at the

date of the financial statements and the reported amounts of revenues and expenses arising during the year. Estimates are

continually evaluated and are based on historical experience and other factors, including expectations of future events that are

believed to be reasonable under the circumstances.

The area which required management to apply critical accounting estimates and assumptions which were material to the financial

statements is as follows:

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Financial statement area | Key estimate and assumptions | Accounting  policy | Note |
| Impairment of  investment in  subsidiaries | When assessing impairment of subsidiaries where indicators of impairment exist the  carrying value is compared to the recoverable amount, which is the higher of fair  value less cost of disposal and value-in-use. The determination of the recoverable  amount, especially in relation to the value-in-use calculation requires the use of  various assumptions that can have a material impact on the calculation. | (c) (ii) | A |

(c) Critical accounting policies

(i) Dividend income

Dividend income from investments is recognised when the shareholders' right to receive payments has been established.

(ii) Investment in subsidiaries

Investment in subsidiaries is stated at cost less, where appropriate, allowances for impairment. Investments are reviewed annually

to assess whether there are indicators of impairment. Where indicators of impairment exist, the carrying value of the investment in

the subsidiary is compared against its recoverable amount, which is the higher of the fair value less cost to sell or the value-in-use,

with any resulting impairment recorded in the income statement.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Notes to the Company financial statements

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 359 |  |

#### Company accounting policies (continued)

(c) Critical accounting policies (continued)

(ii) Investment in subsidiaries (continued)

Investment in subsidiaries under common control transactions which are acquired as part of a group reorganisation are recorded

at fair value of the consideration received, which is deemed to be the cost at the point of initial recognition. Any gains and losses

arising on disposal of subsidiaries are recorded in profit or loss.

(iii) Cash and cash equivalents

Cash and cash equivalents consist of cash at bank and in hand with an original maturity date of 90 days or less. Cash and cash

equivalents are initially recognised at fair value and subsequently carried at amortised cost using the effective interest method and

are subject to the impairment requirements of IFRS 9.

(iv) Tax

Current tax

Current tax is the expected tax payable on the taxable income for the year, using tax rates enacted or substantively enacted at the

reporting date and any adjustment to income tax payable in respect of previous years. Current tax is charged or credited to the

income statement, except when it relates to items recognised directly in equity or other comprehensive income.

Deferred tax

Deferred taxes are provided under the liability method for all relevant temporary differences. IAS 12 'Income Taxes' does not

require all temporary differences to be provided for, in particular, the Company does not provide for deferred tax on undistributed

earnings of subsidiaries where the Company is able to control the timing of the distribution and the temporary difference created is

not expected to reverse in the foreseeable future. Deferred tax assets are only recognised when it is more likely than not that

future taxable profits will be available against which these losses can be utilised.

Deferred tax is measured at the tax rates that are expected to apply to the period when the asset is realised or the liability settled,

based on tax rates (and laws) that have been enacted or substantively enacted at the end of the reporting period.

(v) Share capital and share premium

An equity instrument is any contract that evidences a residual interest in the assets of the Company after deducting all of its

liabilities. Shares are classified as equity when their terms do not create an obligation to transfer assets. The nominal value of

shares issued is recorded in share capital.

Where the consideration received from the issue or sale of existing shares exceeds the nominal value recorded in share capital, the

difference is recorded in share premium. Share premium is recorded net of share issue costs.

(vi) Treasury shares

Where any of the Group entities purchase the Company’s share capital, the consideration paid, including any attributable

transaction costs, is shown as a deduction from total shareholders’ equity.

(vii) Capital redemption reserve

The capital redemption reserve arises from the cancellation of shares following the share buy-back programme in 2022.

(viii) Dividends

Dividends are recognised when the obligation becomes certain, ie, when the dividend is no longer at the discretion of the

Company. In the case of interim dividends, this occurs when the dividends are paid. For final dividends, this occurs when they are

recommended by the Board and approved by shareholders.

(ix) Subordinated liabilities

Subordinated liabilities include loan notes issued by the Company which are classified as financial liabilities as they have a fixed

repayment date and do not represent a residual interest in the net assets of the Company on liquidation. The notes rank junior to all

other liabilities of the Company in the event of liquidation, but above share capital.

Subordinated liabilities are initially recognised at fair value, net of transaction costs.

(x) Share-based payments

All share-based payments made to employees for services rendered are measured based on the fair value of the equity instrument

granted. The fair value takes into account the impact of market-based vesting conditions and non-vesting conditions, but excludes

any impact of non-market-based vesting conditions. The related share-based payment expense is recognised over the vesting

period. The fair value may be determined using an option pricing model such as Black-Scholes, where appropriate, taking into

account the terms and conditions of the award.

For equity-settled share-based payments, the fair value of service rendered is based on the fair value of the equity instrument at

grant date which is not remeasured subsequently. The share-based payment expense is based on the number of equity

instruments expected to vest over the vesting period, with the corresponding entry to equity.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Notes to the Company financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 360 |  |

#### Company accounting policies (continued)

(c) Critical accounting policies (continued)

(x) Share-based payments (continued)

For cash-settled share-based payments, the fair value of service rendered is based on the fair value of the related liability to the

equity instrument granted. The fair value equity instrument granted is remeasured at each reporting date with any changes

recognised in the share-based payment expense for the period.

A cancellation of an award without the grant of a replacement equity instrument is accounted for as an acceleration of vesting.

Accordingly, any share-based payment expense that would have been recognised over the remaining vesting period is recognised

immediately.

Where replacement equity instruments are granted to employees in place of the cancelled equity instruments, the replacement

award is treated as a modification of the original award. At the point of replacement, the awards are remeasured to the fair value at

the date of replacement, which forms the basis of recognising the expense over the remaining vesting period.

(xi) Provisions and contingent assets and liabilities

Provisions are recognised on the statement of financial position when the Company has a present legal or constructive obligation

resulting from a past event, it is probable that a loss will be made in settling the obligation and the amounts can be estimated

reliably.

Provisions are measured based on management’s best estimate of the expenditure required to settle the obligation at the

reporting date. Provisions are discounted and represent the present value of the expected expenditure where the effect of the

time value of money is material.

Contingent liabilities are possible obligations of the Company where the timing and amount are subject to significant uncertainty.

Contingent liabilities are not recognised on the statement of financial position, unless they are assumed by the Company as part of

a business combination. Contingent liabilities are however disclosed, unless they are considered to be remote. If a contingent

liability becomes probable and the amount can be reliably measured it is no longer treated as contingent and is recognised as a

liability.

Contingent assets which are possible benefits to the Company are only disclosed if it is probable that the Company will receive the

benefit. Mirroring the treatment of contingent liabilities, if such a benefit becomes virtually certain, it is no longer considered

contingent and is recognised on the statement of financial position as an asset.

(xii) Financial instruments

Recognition and initial measurement

A financial asset is initially measured at fair value plus, for a financial asset not measured at fair value through profit or loss (FVTPL),

transaction costs that are directly attributable to its acquisition or issue.

Classification and subsequent measurement

On initial recognition, a financial asset is classified and measured at either amortised cost or FVTPL.

A financial asset is measured at amortised cost if it meets both of the following conditions and is not designated as at FVTPL:

– it is held within a business model whose objective is to hold assets to collect contractual cash flows; and

– its contractual terms give rise on specified dates to cash flows that are solely payments of principal and interest on the principal

amount outstanding.

All financial assets that do not meet the criteria for being measured at amortised cost, as described above, are measured at FVTPL.

This includes assets that are held for trading or are part of a portfolio that is managed on a fair value basis.

Financial assets are not reclassified subsequent to their initial recognition unless the entity changes its business model for

managing financial assets, in which case all affected financial assets are reclassified on the first day of the first reporting period

following the change in the business model.

Financial assets at FVTPL are subsequently measured at fair value. Net gains and losses, including any interest or dividend income,

are recognised in profit or loss.

Financial assets at amortised cost are subsequently measured at amortised cost using the effective interest method. The

amortised cost is reduced by impairment losses. Interest income, foreign exchange gains and losses and impairment are

recognised in profit or loss. Any gain or loss on derecognition is recognised in profit or loss.

Impairment losses on financial assets measured at amortised cost are measured using an expected credit loss impairment model.

Impairment losses representing the expected credit loss in the next 12 months are recognised unless there has been a significant

increase in credit risk from initial recognition, in which case, lifetime expected losses are recognised. Where relevant, the Company

makes use of the exemption available for financial instruments with low credit risk, for which, an assessment of a significant

increase in credit risk is not required.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Notes to the Company financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 361 |  |

A. Investment in subsidiaries

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
| As at 31 December | £m | £m |
| Cost at 1 January | 11,759 | 11,747 |
| Capital contribution into subsidiaries | 30 | 12 |
| Disposal of subsidiaries | (10) | — |
| Cost at 31 December | 11,779 | 11,759 |
|  |  |  |
| Impairment at 1 January | (1,223) | (1,223) |
| Impairment of subsidiaries | (933) | — |
| Impairment at 31 December | (2,156) | (1,223) |
|  |  |  |
| Investment in subsidiaries at 31 December | 9,623 | 10,536 |

(i) Capital contributions

On 1 March 2023 the Company increased its investment in Prudential Financial Services Limited through the purchase of

22,500,000 £1 ordinary shares for cash consideration of £23m. The additional £7m relates to capital contributions arising from

share-based payments to employees of subsidiaries.

On 27 September 2022 the Company increased its investment in Prudential Financial Services Limited through the purchase of

10,500,000 £1 ordinary shares for cash consideration of £11m. The additional £1m relates to capital contributions arising from

share-based payments to employees of subsidiaries.

(ii) Disposals

On 18 September 2023 the Company redeemed £10m of equity capital in its subsidiary Prudential Capital Holding Company

Limited through the cancellation of 9,999,000 £1 ordinary shares.

(iii) Direct subsidiaries

The direct subsidiaries of the Company as at 31 December 2023 are listed below:

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Company name | Country of incorporation  or registration | Nature of business | % held |
| M&G Corporate Holdings Limited | United Kingdom | Holding company | 100% |
| M&G Group Regulated Entity Holding Company Limited | United Kingdom | Holding company | 100% |
| Prudential Capital Holding Company Limited | United Kingdom | Holding company | 100% |
| Prudential Capital Public Limited Company | United Kingdom | Service company | 100% |
| Prudential Financial Services Limited | United Kingdom | Holding company | 100% |
| Prudential Property Services Limited (In liquidation) | United Kingdom | Service company | 100% |

Details of the Company’s related undertakings are given in Note 39 of the Group financial statements.

(iv) Impairment

An impairment of £933m was recognised in relation to the Company’s investment in M&G Group Regulated Entity Holding

Company Limited (M&G REH) during the year ended 31 December 2023 (2022: none).

M&G REH is the main subsidiary of the Company and acts as the main holding entity for all of the Group’s regulated businesses. An

impairment assessment was undertaken in relation to the subsidiary by comparing its recoverable amount with the carrying value.

The recoverable amount of the subsidiary was based on its value in use. As the subsidiary acts as a holding company with no

operations, the value in use was determined as the sum of the values in use of the underlying subsidiaries in which the subsidiary

has investment in. At 31 December 2023, the M&G Group Limited (MGG) and The Prudential Assurance Company Limited (PAC)

collectively represented 96% of the carrying value of M&G REH. The values in use of these material indirect subsidiaries were

determined based on discounted cash flows and standard growth models based on management forecasts.

The impairment recorded this year partly includes the impact of write-downs in the value of the asset management and platform

businesses, MGG and Investment Funds Direct Limited (IFDL) respectively, recorded in previous years. This was primarily due to

the prevalent macroeconomic volatility and its impact on market valuations and consumer demand. These write-downs had

previously been off-set by the headroom in the insurance business, PAC, which resulted in no impairment being required in the

financial statements of the Company. However, this year, the headroom on the valuation of PAC has been eroded resulting in an

impairment in the value of the business and the crystallisation of impairment losses previously recognised in respect of the

investment in MGG and IFDL.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Notes to the Company financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 362 |  |

A. Investment in subsidiaries (continued)

The valuation of PAC has had to be reduced due to general decline in market multiples seen in the insurance sector during the year

and the assumptions used to determine the terminal value in the value in use basis. Also, allowance has been made for uncertainty

by risk adjusting the cash flows used in the terminal value due to the inherent uncertainties involved in the growth of the new

Corporate Risk and Investments Solutions which includes the entry into the bulk purchase annuity market and other propositions

launched that will be linked to the with-profits fund.

The value in use calculation of the underlying subsidiaries is based on a set of economic, market and business assumptions used to

derive the cash flow forecasts. The calculation is particularly sensitive to a number of key assumptions as follows:

– In respect of MGG, the value in use was calculated using a standard growth model, using a discount rate of 11%, based on a

weighted average cost of capital approach, and a long-term growth rate of 2%. A simultaneous increase of 50 bps in the

discount rate and 50bps decrease in the growth rate would result in the carrying value of MGG reducing by £288m. This would

result in an impairment of £288m recorded by the Company in respect of M&G REH.

– In respect of PAC, the value in use was calculated using a dividend discount model, using a discount rate of 11%, based on a cost

of equity approach, and an implied price/own funds multiple of 0.67x to determine the terminal value. A simultaneous increase of

50bps in the discount rate and a 10% decrease in the price/own funds multiple would result in the carrying value of PAC

reducing by £472m. This would result in an impairment of £472m recorded by the Company in respect of M&G REH.

No impairment was recognised in relation to any other of the Company’s subsidiaries.

B. Tax

(i) Deferred tax assets and liabilities

Under IAS 12, deferred tax is measured at the tax rates that are expected to apply to the period when the asset is realised or the

liability settled, based on tax rates (and laws) that have been enacted or substantively enacted at the end of the reporting period

Deferred tax assets are recognised to the extent that they are regarded as recoverable, that is to the extent that, on the basis of all

available evidence, it can be regarded as probable that there will be suitable taxable profits from which the future reversal of the

underlying temporary differences can be deducted or tax losses utilised. Deferred tax assets and liabilities are only offset when

there is both a legal right to set off and an intention to settle on a net basis.

Deferred tax in the statement of financial position

The table below shows movements on deferred tax assets during the year:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
| For the year ended 31 December | £m | £m |
| As at 1 January | 141 | 90 |
| Income statement | (4) | 51 |
| Equity and other comprehensive income | 1 | — |
| As at 31 December | 138 | 141 |

Of the £138m (2022: £141m) deferred tax assets at 31 December 2023, £77m (2022: £83m) relates to short-term timing differences

arising on the subordinated notes and £56m (2022: £55m) on tax losses carried forward. The remaining £5m (2022: £3m) relates to

the deferred tax asset on share-based compensation. The prior year income statement movement primarily relates to £55m on

unutilised tax losses carried forward and the amortisation of the subordinated liabilities in the period.

Unrecognised deferred tax

Retained earnings of overseas subsidiaries are expected to be re-invested indefinitely or remitted to the UK free from further

taxation by virtue of Parent Company exemptions on dividends from subsidiaries and on capital gains on disposal. Consequently,

the Company does not consider there to be any significant taxable temporary differences associated with investments in

subsidiaries, branches, associates and joint arrangements.

(ii) Current tax

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
| For the year ended 31 December | £m | £m |
| Net corporation tax asset/(liability) as at 1 January | 8 | (5) |
| Income statement | 57 | 20 |
| Corporation tax paid | (63) | (7) |
| Net corporation tax asset as at 31 December | 2 | 8 |

Net current tax assets at 31 December 2023 were £2m (2022: £8m) and are expected to be settled within 12 months.

C. Loans

As at 31 December 2023 the Company had provided loans to Prudential Capital plc, a direct subsidiary of the Company, of £804 m

(2022: £793 m) which are repayable on demand. Accrued interest as at 31 December 2023 was £1m ( 2022: £1m) and is presented

within accrued investment income and other debtors.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Notes to the Company financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 363 |  |

D. Accrued investment income and other debtors

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
| As at 31 December | £m | £m |
| Amounts owed by Group undertakings | 2 | 36 |
| Other | 1 | 1 |
| Total accrued investment income and other debtors | 3 | 37 |
| Analysed as: |  |  |
| Expected to be settled within one year | 1 | 1 |
| No contractual maturity | 2 | 36 |
| Total accrued investment income and other debtors | 3 | 37 |

Amounts owed by Group undertakings are unsecured, interest free and are repayable upon demand with no fixed date of

repayment, with the exception of accrued interest due on loans provided to Prudential Capital plc totalling £1m (2022: £1m).

E. Cash and cash equivalents

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
| As at 31 December | £m | £m |
| Cash | 27 | 23 |
| Total cash and cash equivalents | 27 | 23 |

F. Share capital and share premium

Details of the Company’s share capital and share premium are given in Note 21 of the Group financial statements, including the

impacts from the share buy-back programme undertaken in the prior year.

Details of the dividends paid on the ordinary shares by the Company are provided in Note 12 of the Group financial statements.

Note 12 also includes information regarding the  second interim dividend proposed by the Directors for the year ended

31 December 2023.

G. Shares held by employee benefit trusts and other treasury shares

Details of the Company's shares held by trusts  and other treasury shares are given in Note 22 of the Group financial statements.

H. Subordinated liabilities and other borrowings

Details of the Company’s subordinated liabilities are given in Note 26.1 of the Group financial statements. The Company has access

to revolving credit facilities totalling £1.5bn which remain undrawn as at 31 December 2023. Further details are given in Note 26.2

of the Group financial statements.

I. Provisions

Provisions of £2m as at 31 December 2022 related to change in control costs arising from the demerger of the Group from

Prudential plc in 2019. The change in control costs were expected to be incurred in the four years following separation and the

remaining provisions were released during 2023.

J. Accruals, deferred income and other liabilities

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
| As at 31 December | £m | £m |
| Amounts owed to Group undertakings | 35 | 28 |
| Accrued interest on subordinated debt | 42 | 43 |
| Other | 16 | 10 |
| Total accruals, deferred income and other liabilities | 93 | 81 |
| Analysed as: |  |  |
| Expected to be settled within one year | 50 | 45 |
| Expected to be settled after one year | 8 | 8 |
| No contractual maturity | 35 | 28 |
| Total accruals, deferred income and other liabilities | 93 | 81 |

Amounts owed to Group undertakings are unsecured, interest free and are repayable upon demand with no fixed date of repayment.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Notes to the Company financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 364 |  |

K. Related party transactions

The Directors and key management personnel of the Company are considered to be the same as for the Group. See Note 35 of the

Group financial statements for further information.

There were no other related party transactions in the years ended 31 December 2023 and 31 December 2022 other than those

noted in Note A, Note C, Note D and Note J of the Company financial statements.

L. Contingencies and related obligations

Details of the Company’s contingencies and related obligations are given in Note  33 of the Group financial statements.

Intra-group capital support arrangements

The Company and PAC have put in place intra-group arrangements to formalise circumstances in which capital support would be

made available by the Company. While the Company considers it unlikely that such support will be required, the arrangements are

intended to provide additional comfort to PAC and its policyholders.

M. Share-based payments

Details of the Company’s share-based payments are given in Note  37 of the Group financial statements.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Notes to the Company financial statements continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 365 |  |

1.1 Alternative performance measures

Overview of the Group's key performance measures

The Group measures its financial performance using a number of key performance measures (KPM). The Group also uses a number

of alternative performance measures (APM), which are most commonly derived from the financial statements prepared in

accordance with the IFRS financial reporting framework or the Solvency II requirements, but are not defined under IFRS or

Solvency II. The APMs are used to complement and not to substitute the disclosures prepared in accordance with IFRS and

Solvency II, and provide additional information on the long-term performance of the Group.

A list of the APMs used by the Group along with their definitions and how they can be reconciled to the nearest IFRS or Solvency II

measure, where applicable, is provided in the table below.

All information included in this section does not form part of the independent audit performed by the external auditors.

The Group’s KPMs are summarised below, along with which of these measures are considered APMs by the Group.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Key performance  measure | Type | Definition |
| IFRS result after  tax | KPM | IFRS result after tax demonstrates to our shareholders the financial performance of the Group during  the year on an IFRS basis. |
| Adjusted  operating profit  before tax | APM,  KPM | Adjusted operating profit (AOP) before tax is the Group’s non-GAAP alternative performance  measure, which complements the IFRS GAAP measures and is useful as it allows a deeper  understanding of the Group's performance over time. It is therefore key to decision-making and the  internal performance management of our operating segments.  Certain adjustments that are considered to be non-recurring or strategic, or due to short-term  movements not reflective of longer-term performance are made to the IFRS result before tax to  determine adjusted operating profit before tax. Adjustments are in respect of short-term fluctuations  in investment returns, mismatches arising on the application of IFRS 17, costs associated with  fundamental Group-wide restructuring and transformation, profits or losses arising on corporate  transactions, impairment and amortisation in respect of acquired intangible assets, and, where  relevant, profit/(loss) from discontinued operations. Included in the adjustments is the elimination on  consolidation of the results of the intercompany buy-in transaction executed between the trustees of  M&G Group Pension Pension Scheme (M&GGPS) and PAC in 2023 which are included in AOP before  tax. AOP before tax does not include the impact of any margins on investment management fee  earned by other Group entities and these are recognised in the Asset Management segment as they  emerge.  The AOP methodology has been updated following the adoption of IFRS 17 'Insurance contracts' and  is described in Note 3.2, along with a reconciliation of AOP before tax to IFRS result after tax. |
| Operating  change in CSM | APM,  KPM | Operating change in Contractual Service Margin (CSM) is a new APM introduced on the adoption of  IFRS 17 and supplements the AOP metric for the Life and Wealth segments.  Operating change in CSM represents changes resulting from new business, interest accretion,  experience changes and release of CSM but excludes the impact of short-term market movements  and mismatches arising on the adoption of IFRS 17. The impact on these items also includes the  intercompany buy-in transaction, consistent with AOP.  For the VFA business, non-operating includes the variance between long-term expected returns and  actual returns and the impact of the mismatch arising on the application of the GMM to the non-  profits business written in the With-Profits Fund, similar to the methodology for AOP.  The APM is a useful measure of economic value generated as it includes the impact of new business  and management actions taken during the year, which are not included in AOP. |
| Net client flows  (excluding  Heritage) | APM,  KPM | Net client flows represent gross inflows less gross outflows and provides useful insight into the  growth of the business. Gross inflows are new funds from clients. Gross outflows are money  withdrawn by clients during the period. This measure does not include the net outflows in our  Heritage business, which is mostly closed to new clients, as it runs off but consists of net client flows  in Asset Management, PruFund and Other Wealth.  Net client flows includes flows on assets held on the Group’s consolidated statement of financial  position for our clients, and external client flows on assets belonging to wholesale and institutional  clients outside of the Group which are not included in the Group’s consolidated statement of financial  position and as a result, this measure is not directly reconcilable to the financial statements. |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Notes to the Company financial statements continued

#### Supplementary information

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 366 |  |

1.1 Alternative performance measures (continued)

Overview of the Group's key performance measures (continued)

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Key performance  measure | Type | Definition |
| Assets under  management and  administration  (AUMA) | APM,  KPM | Closing AUMA represents the total market value of all assets managed, administered or advised on  behalf of clients at the end of each financial period and is a key indicator of the scale of the business.  Assets managed by the Group include those managed on behalf of our institutional and wholesale  clients.  Assets administered by the Group include assets which we provide investment management services  for, in addition to assets we administer where the client has elected to invest in a third party  investment manager.  Assets under advice are advisory portfolios where clients receive investment recommendations such  as Strategic Asset Allocation & model portfolios but retain discretion over executing the advice.  AUMA includes assets recognised in the Group’s consolidated statement of financial position  together with certain assets administered by the Group belonging to external clients outside of the  Group which are therefore not included within the Group’s statement of financial position and, as a  result, this measure is not directly reconcilable to the financial statements. |
| Shareholder  Solvency II  coverage ratio | APM,  KPM | Management focuses on a shareholder view of the Solvency II coverage ratio, which is considered to  provide a more useful reflection of the capital strength of the Group. The shareholder view includes  future with-profits shareholder transfers, but excludes the shareholders’ share of the ring-fenced  with-profits estate.  The regulatory Solvency II capital position considers the Group’s overall own funds and SCR.  The shareholder Solvency II coverage ratio is the ratio of own funds to SCR, excluding the  contribution to own funds and SCR from the Group’s ring-fenced With-Profits Fund. Own funds  assume transitional measures on technical provisions which have been recalculated using  management’s estimate of the impact of operating and market conditions at the valuation date. Both  the shareholder view and the regulatory view reflect eligible own funds, in line with the thresholds set  by the regulator that set out how much capital of each tier can be used to demonstrate solvency. |
| Underlying  capital  generation | APM | For insurance entities and their underlying subsidiaries, underlying capital generation includes the  expected Solvency II surplus capital generated from in-force business and the impact of writing new  life insurance business. For non-insurance entities, underlying capital generation is equal to adjusted  operating profit before tax, with certain adjustments made in respect of items that do not reflect the  underlying result. It also includes other items such as head office expenses and debt interest costs  that contribute to the underlying capital position of the business. |
| Operating capital  generation | APM,  KPM | Operating capital generation is the total capital generation before tax, adjusted to exclude market  movements relative to those expected under long-term assumptions and to remove other non-  operating items, including shareholder restructuring and other costs. Management use this as an  indicator on the longer-term components of the movements in the Group’s surplus capital as it is less  affected by short-term market volatility and non-recurring items as total capital generation. |
| Total capital  generation | APM,  KPM | Total capital generation measures the change in surplus capital during the period, before dividends  and capital movements. Management consider it to be integral to the running and monitoring of the  business, our decisions on capital allocation and investment, and ultimately our dividend policy.  Surplus capital is the amount by which eligible own funds exceed SCR under Solvency II. |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Supplementary information continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 367 |  |

1.2 Adjusted operating profit before tax

(i) Reconciliation of adjusted operating profit/(loss) before tax by segment to IFRS profit before tax

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | Restated i  2022 |
| For the year ended 31 December | £m | £m |
| Asset Management | 242 | 264 |
| Life | 586 | 460 |
| Wealth | 180 | 158 |
| Corporate Centre | (211) | (257) |
| Total segmented adjusted operating profit before tax | 797 | 625 |
| Short-term fluctuations in investment returns | (171) | (2,858) |
| Mismatches arising on application of IFRS 17 | (41) | (244) |
| Amortisation of intangible assets acquired in business combinations | (39) | (35) |
| Restructuring costs and other | (141) | (147) |
| IFRS profit/(loss) before tax and non-controlling interests attributable to equity holders | 405 | (2,659) |
| IFRS profit attributable to non-controlling interests | 16 | 19 |
| IFRS profit/(loss) before tax attributable to equity holders | 421 | (2,640) |

(ii) Adjusted operatin g profit/(loss) before tax by segment and source

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | Restated i  2022 |
| For the year ended 31 December | £m | £m |
| Core Asset Management | 188 | 213 |
| Performance fees (including carried interest) and investment return | 54 | 51 |
| Total Asset Management | 242 | 264 |
| Traditional with-profits | 263 | 200 |
| Shareholder annuities | 331 | 239 |
| Europe | (3) | 19 |
| Other | (5) | 2 |
| Total Life | 586 | 460 |
| PruFund UK | 228 | 190 |
| Platform and Advice | (32) | (24) |
| Other | (16) | (8) |
| Total Wealth | 180 | 158 |
| Corporate Centre | (211) | (257) |
| Adjusted operating profit before tax | 797 | 625 |

i The comparative amounts have been restated for the first time adoption of IFRS 17 and IFRS 9. See Note 1.2.1 for further information.

Adjusted operating profit before tax arising from the Asset Management segment is further analysed in the table below:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
| For the year ended 31 December | £m | £m |
| Fee-based revenue | 1,025 | 1,051 |
| Asset Management operating expenses | (791) | (763) |
| Investment return | 24 | (5) |
| Adjusted operating profit attributable to non-controlling interests | (16) | (19) |
| Adjusted operating profit before tax | 242 | 264 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Supplementary information continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 368 |  |

1.2 Adjusted operating profit before tax (continued)

(ii) Adjusted operating profit/(loss) before tax by segment and source (continued)

Adjusted operating profit/(loss) before tax arising from with-profits business is further analysed below:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  | Restatedi | |
|  | 2023 | |  | 2022 | |
|  | Life | Wealth |  | Life | Wealth |
| For the year ended 31 December | £m | £m |  | £m | £m |
| CSM releaseii | 238 | 231 |  | 186 | 154 |
| Expected return on excess assets | 35 | 34 |  | 19 | 21 |
| Other | (10) | (37) |  | (5) | 15 |
| With-profitsiii | 263 | 228 |  | 200 | 190 |

i The comparative amounts have been restated for the first time adoption of IFRS 17 and IFRS 9. See Note 1.2.1 for further information.

ii The CSM release is included above on an expected basis, calculated as the CSM at start of the period updated to reflect long-term expected investment

returns multiplied by the expected amortisation factor for the period.

iii With-profits represents traditional with-profits within the Life segment and PruFund UK within the Wealth segment.

Adjusted operating profit/(loss) before tax arising from shareholder annuities is further analysed in the table below:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | Restatedi |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
| For the year ended 31 December | £m | £m |
| Expected return on excess assets | 205 | 113 |
| CSM release | 96 | 89 |
| Risk adjustment unwind | 19 | 24 |
| Asset trading and portfolio management actions | 2 | 41 |
| Experience variances | 9 | — |
| Other provisions and reserves | — | (28) |
| Shareholder annuities | 331 | 239 |

i The comparative amounts have been restated for the first time adoption of IFRS 17 and IFRS 9. See Note 1.2.1 for further information.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Supplementary information continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 369 |  |

1.3 Operating change in Contractual Service Margin (CSM)

The CSM balances split by line of business disclosed in Note 24 include the CSM attributable to policyholders arising from non-

profit annuities written in the With-Profits Fund and the CSM in respect of M&G Group Limited (MGG) future profits from the

management of PAC assets that arises on consolidation of the Group entities. The change during the year in the CSM attributable

to policyholders and the CSM from the MGG future profits from the management of PAC assets is not included in operating change

in CSM and is included in non-operating and other changes in the CSM.

The CSM arising on the underlying products based on the actual investment management charges applied to the policies and

excluding the CSM attributable to policyholders is shown in the tables below. The amortisation factor for the CSM each year is

based on the CSM in the table.

Operating change in CSM and reconciliation to total CSM is further analysed in the tables below:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Life | | | | |  | Wealth |  | Policyholder  and group  adjustments |  | Total |
|  | Traditional  with-profits | Shareholder  annuities | Europe | Other | Total Life |  | PruFund UK |  |  |
|  | 2023 | 2023 | 2023 | 2023 | 2023 |  | 2023 |  | 2023 |  | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |  | £m |  | £m |  | £m |
| Opening CSM | 1,466 | 1,206 | 139 | 122 | 2,933 |  | 1,666 |  | 1,117 |  | 5,716 |
| Interest accreted on the CSM | 142 | 30 | 16 | — | 188 |  | 128 |  | — |  | 316 |
| Expected return CSM to adjusted  operating profit before tax | 167 | — | — | — | 167 |  | 202 |  | — |  | 369 |
| Release of CSM to adjusted  operating profit before tax | (238) | (96) | (19) | (6) | (359) |  | (231) |  | — |  | (590) |
| New business i | — | 42 | 26 | — | 68 |  | 94 |  | — |  | 162 |
| Assumption changes and variances | (4) | 60 | 3 | 2 | 61 |  | 37 |  | — |  | 98 |
| Operating change in CSM | 67 | 36 | 26 | (4) | 125 |  | 230 |  | — |  | 355 |
| Market and other impacts i | (239) | (21) | 4 | 15 | (241) |  | (309) |  | 5 |  | (545) |
| Release of CSM to non-operating | 48 | — | — | (8) | 40 |  | 27 |  | (110) |  | (43) |
| Non-operating and other changes  in CSM | (191) | (21) | 4 | 7 | (201) |  | (282) |  | (105) |  | (588) |
| Closing CSM | 1,342 | 1,221 | 169 | 125 | 2,857 |  | 1,614 |  | 1,012 |  | 5,483 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Life | | | | |  | Wealth |  | Policyholder  and group  adjustments |  | Total |
|  | Traditional  with-profits | Shareholder  annuities | Europe | Other | Total Life |  | PruFund UK |  |  |
|  | 2022 | 2022 | 2022 | 2022 | 2022 |  | 2022 |  | 2022 |  | 2022 |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |  | £m |  | £m |  | £m |
| Opening CSM | 1,201 | 1,171 | 102 | 156 | 2,630 |  | 1,331 |  | 1,073 |  | 5,034 |
| Interest accreted on the CSM | 28 | 24 | 4 | — | 56 |  | 20 |  | — |  | 76 |
| Expected return CSM to adjusted  operating profit before tax | 229 | — | — | — | 229 |  | 166 |  | — |  | 395 |
| Release of CSM to adjusted  operating profit before tax | (186) | (89) | (13) | (12) | (300) |  | (154) |  | — |  | (454) |
| New business i | — | 6 | 18 | — | 24 |  | 18 |  | — |  | 42 |
| Assumption changes and variances | (48) | 94 | 20 | — | 66 |  | 4 |  | — |  | 70 |
| Operating change in CSM | 23 | 35 | 29 | (12) | 75 |  | 54 |  | — |  | 129 |
| Market and other impacts | 280 | — | 8 | (16) | 272 |  | 314 |  | 163 |  | 749 |
| Release of CSM to non-operating | (38) | — | — | (6) | (44) |  | (33) |  | (119) |  | (196) |
| Non-operating and other changes in  CSM | 242 | — | 8 | (22) | 228 |  | 281 |  | 44 |  | 553 |
| Closing CSM | 1,466 | 1,206 | 139 | 122 | 2,933 |  | 1,666 |  | 1,117 |  | 5,716 |

i Includes £22m in relation to the intra-group bulk purchase annuity transaction that occurred in 2023 which is eliminated on consolidation for IFRS

purposes and appears as reconciling item in Market and other impacts in the table above. Furthermore, the margins on investment management fee

earned by Group entities are excluded. Therefore, the numbers above for New business differ to the values for contracts initially recognised in the period

in Note 24.2 analysis by measurement component.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Supplementary information continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 370 |  |

1.4 Assets under management and administration (AUMA) and net client flows

(i) Detailed AUMA and net client flows

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | | | | | |
|  | As at 1  January | Gross  inflows | Gross  outflows | Net client  flows | Market/  Other  movements | As at 31  December |
| For the year ended 31 December | £bn | £bn | £bn | £bn | £bn | £bn |
| Asset Management i | 154.2 | 33.1 | (32.3) | 0.8 | (0.8) | 154.2 |
| Institutional asset management | 99.2 | 14.8 | (15.5) | (0.7) | (0.3) | 98.2 |
| Wholesale asset management | 53.9 | 18.3 | (16.8) | 1.5 | (0.4) | 55.0 |
| Other asset management | 1.1 | — | — | — | (0.1) | 1.0 |
| Life ii | 103.0 | 2.2 | (7.9) | (5.7) | 3.6 | 100.9 |
| of which: Shareholder annuities | 15.4 | 0.7 | (1.1) | (0.4) | 0.8 | 15.8 |
| of which: Traditional with-profits | 67.5 | 0.3 | (4.5) | (4.2) | 1.7 | 65.0 |
| of which: Europe (non-UK PruFund) | 6.0 | 0.7 | (0.6) | 0.1 | 0.3 | 6.4 |
| Wealth ii | 83.4 | 9.0 | (8.8) | 0.2 | 3.5 | 87.1 |
| of which: PruFund UK | 52.3 | 6.3 | (5.4) | 0.9 | 1.6 | 54.8 |
| of which: Platform and Advice | 18.0 | 2.0 | (1.7) | 0.3 | 0.9 | 19.2 |
| Corporate assets | 1.4 | — | — | — | (0.1) | 1.3 |
| Total | 342.0 | 44.3 | (49.0) | (4.7) | 6.2 | 343.5 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2022 | | | | | |
|  | As at 1  January | Gross  inflows | Gross  outflows | Net client  flows | Market /  Other  movements | As at 31  December |
| For the year ended 31 December | £bn | £bn | £bn | £bn | £bn | £bn |
| Asset Management i | 156.7 | 29.1 | (29.3) | (0.2) | (2.3) | 154.2 |
| Institutional asset management | 103.1 | 13.1 | (13.8) | (0.7) | (3.2) | 99.2 |
| Wholesale asset management | 52.7 | 16.0 | (15.5) | 0.5 | 0.7 | 53.9 |
| Other asset management | 0.9 | — | — | — | 0.2 | 1.1 |
| Life ii | 126.9 | 1.1 | (6.8) | (5.7) | (18.2) | 103.0 |
| of which: Shareholder annuities | 22.2 | — | (1.1) | (1.1) | (5.7) | 15.4 |
| of which: Traditional with-profits | 81.4 | 0.2 | (5.1) | (4.9) | (9.0) | 67.5 |
| of which: Europe (non-UK PruFund) | 6.0 | 0.7 | (0.5) | 0.2 | (0.2) | 6.0 |
| Wealth ii | 84.2 | 8.0 | (7.8) | 0.2 | (1.0) | 83.4 |
| of which: PruFund UK | 52.4 | 5.4 | (4.9) | 0.5 | (0.6) | 52.3 |
| of which: Platform and Advice | 17.2 | 1.6 | (1.4) | 0.2 | 0.6 | 18.0 |
| Corporate assets | 2.2 | — | — | — | (0.8) | 1.4 |
| Total | 370.0 | 38.2 | (43.9) | (5.7) | (22.3) | 342.0 |

i £14.1 billion (2022: £12.7 billion) of total Asset Management AUMA relates to assets under advice.

ii £160.3 billion of AUMA of Life and Wealth is managed internally by the Group's Asset Management business (31 December 2022: £149.9 billion).

Our key performance measure, Net client flows (excluding Heritage), consists of Asset Management, Wealth (includes PruFund UK) and Life Europe (non-

UK PruFund).

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Supplementary information continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 371 |  |

1.4 Assets under management and administration (AUMA) and net client flows (continued)

(ii) AUMA by asset class

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | | | | | | | | | | | |
|  | On-balance sheet AUMA i | | | | |  | External AUMA | | | |  | Total |
| For the year ended  31 December | With-  profits | Unit-  linked | Shareholder  backed  annuities &  other long-  term  business | Corporate  assets | Total on-  balance  sheet |  | Wealth | Wholesale | Institutional | Total  external |  | Total  AUMA |
| £bn | £bn | £bn | £bn | £bn |  | £bn | £bn | £bn | £bn |  | £bn |
| Investment property | 8.8 | — | 0.6 | — | 9.4 |  | — | 0.1 | 14.4 | 14.5 |  | 23.9 |
| Reinsurance contract  assets | — | 0.1 | 1.2 | — | 1.3 |  | — | — | — | — |  | 1.3 |
| Equity securities and  pooled investment  funds | 78.1 | 9.9 | — | 0.2 | 88.2 |  | 4.4 | 27.7 | 14.4 | 46.5 |  | 134.7 |
| Loans | 0.6 | — | 1.3 | — | 1.9 |  | — | — | 8.9 | 8.9 |  | 10.8 |
| Debt securities | 31.8 | 2.0 | 12.7 | 1.0 | 47.5 |  | 1.2 | 25.8 | 56.7 | 83.7 |  | 131.2 |
| of which Corporate | 20.5 | 1.3 | 8.7 | 1.0 | 31.5 |  | 1.2 | 16.6 | 37.5 | 55.3 |  | 86.8 |
| of which  Government | 10.3 | 0.7 | 3.4 | — | 14.4 |  | — | 10.7 | 8.7 | 19.4 |  | 33.8 |
| of which ABS | 1.0 | — | 0.6 | — | 1.6 |  | — | (1.5) | 10.5 | 9.0 |  | 10.6 |
| Derivatives ii | 0.1 | — | (1.3) | (0.1) | (1.3) |  | — | 0.3 | (0.4) | (0.1) |  | (1.4) |
| Deposits iii | 7.8 | 1.2 | 1.5 | — | 10.5 |  | — | — | — | — |  | 10.5 |
| Cash and cash  equivalents | 0.9 | 0.2 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 2.5 |  | 0.1 | 1.1 | 4.2 | 5.4 |  | 7.9 |
| Other | 1.0 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 1.8 |  | — | — | — | — |  | 1.8 |
| Other AUMA |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 22.8 |
| Total iv | 129.1 | 13.5 | 16.9 | 2.3 | 161.8 |  | 5.7 | 55.0 | 98.2 | 158.9 |  | 343.5 |

i On balance sheet AUMA does not include consolidated funds included in the segmented statement of financial position by business type in Note 32.1.

ii Derivative assets are shown net of derivative liabilities.

iii Deposits are shown net of unsettled reverse repos.

iv Included in total AUMA of £343.5 billion (2022: £342.0 billion) is £14.1 billion (2022: £12.7 billion) of assets under advice.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Supplementary information continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 372 |  |

1.4 Assets under management and administration (AUMA) and net client flows (continued)

(ii) AUMA by asset class (continued)

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2022 | | | | | | | | | | | |
|  | On-balance sheet AUMAi | | | | |  | External AUMA | | | |  | Total |
| For the year ended  31 December | With-  profits | Unit-  linked | Shareholder  backed  annuities &  other long-  term  business | Corporate  assets | Total on-  balance  sheet |  | Wealth | Wholesale | Institutional | Total  external |  | Total  AUMA |
| £bn | £bn | £bn | £bn | £bn |  | £bn | £bn | £bn | £bn |  | £bn |
| Investment property | 9.1 | — | 0.9 | — | 10.0 |  | — | 0.8 | 16.0 | 16.8 |  | 26.8 |
| Reinsurance contract  assets | — | — | 1.0 | — | 1.0 |  | — | — | — | — |  | 1.0 |
| Equity securities and  pooled investment  funds | 69.3 | 9.7 | — | 0.2 | 79.2 |  | 3.6 | 28.6 | 18.1 | 50.3 |  | 129.5 |
| Loans | 1.1 | — | 1.4 | — | 2.5 |  | — | — | 9.4 | 9.4 |  | 11.9 |
| Debt Securities | 32.3 | 2.5 | 12.4 | 1.2 | 48.4 |  | 2.1 | 22.7 | 51.6 | 76.4 |  | 124.8 |
| of which: Corporate | 23.5 | 1.8 | 8.7 | 1.2 | 35.2 |  | 2.1 | 14.4 | 34.8 | 51.3 |  | 86.5 |
| of which:  Government | 7.5 | 0.6 | 3.1 | — | 11.2 |  | — | 7.1 | 8.7 | 15.8 |  | 27.0 |
| of which: ABS | 1.3 | 0.1 | 0.6 | — | 2.0 |  | — | 1.2 | 8.1 | 9.3 |  | 11.3 |
| Derivatives ii | 0.1 | — | (1.5) | (0.1) | (1.5) |  | — | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.6 |  | (0.9) |
| Deposits iii | 14.5 | 1.2 | 1.4 | — | 17.1 |  | — | — | — | — |  | 17.1 |
| Cash and cash  equivalents | 1.5 | 0.3 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 3.1 |  | — | 1.5 | 3.8 | 5.3 |  | 8.4 |
| Other | 1.0 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 1.8 |  | — | — | — | — |  | 1.8 |
| Other AUMA |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 21.6 |
| Total iv | 128.9 | 13.9 | 16.4 | 2.4 | 161.6 |  | 5.7 | 53.9 | 99.2 | 158.8 |  | 342.0 |

(iii) AUMA by geography

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
| For the year ended 31 December | £bn | £bn |
| UK | 260.6 | 264.1 |
| Rest of Europe | 56.8 | 52.7 |
| Asia-Pacific | 12.5 | 11.1 |
| Middle East and Africa | 11.4 | 12.7 |
| Americas | 2.2 | 1.4 |
| Total AUMA i | 343.5 | 342.0 |

i Included in total AUMA of £343.5 billion (2022: £342.0 billion) is £14.1 billion (2022: £12.7 billion) of assets under advice.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Supplementary information continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 373 |  |

1.5 Solvency II capital position

Solvency II overview

The Group is supervised as an insurance group by the Prudential Regulation Authority. Individual insurance undertakings within the

Group are also subject to the supervision of the Prudential Regulation Authority (or other supervisory authorities) on a solo basis

under the Solvency II regime.

The Solvency II surplus represents the aggregated capital (own funds) held by the Group less the Solvency Capital Requirement

(SCR). Own funds is the Solvency II measure of capital available to meet losses, and is based on the assets less liabilities of the

Group, subject to certain restrictions and adjustments. Available own funds reflect all capital available to the Group and eligible

own funds are net of restrictions applied in line with the thresholds set by the regulator that limit the amount of each tier of capital

that can be used to demonstrate solvency. The SCR is calculated using the Group's Internal Model, which calculates the SCR as the

99.5th percentile (or 1-in-200) worst outcome over the coming year, out of 100,000 equally likely scenarios, allowing for the

dependency between the risks the business is exposed to.

Estimated reconciliation of IFRS shareholders' equity to Group Solvency II own funds

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
| As at 31 December | £bn | £bn |
| IFRS shareholders’ equity | 4.1 | 4.3 |
| Deduct goodwill and intangible assets | (1.5) | (1.6) |
| Net impact of valuing policyholder liabilities and reinsurance assets on Solvency II basis | 12.2 | 12.8 |
| Impact of introducing Solvency II risk margin (net of transitional measures) | (0.3) | (1.0) |
| Impact of measuring assets and liabilities in line with Solvency II principles | 1.0 | 0.9 |
| Recognise own shares | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Other | 0.1 | — |
| Solvency II excess of assets over liabilities | 15.7 | 15.5 |
| Subordinated debt capital | 3.1 | 3.0 |
| Ring-fenced fund restrictions | (7.2) | (6.6) |
| Deduct own shares | (0.1) | (0.1) |
| Eligible own funds restriction | (0.2) | — |
| Solvency II eligible own funds | 11.3 | 11.8 |

The key items in the reconciliation are explained below:

– Goodwill and intangible assets: these assets are not recognised under Solvency II as they are not readily available to meet

emerging losses.

– Policyholder liability and reinsurance asset valuation differences: there are significant differences in the valuation of technical

provisions between IFRS 17 and Solvency II. One of the key drivers of the increase in equity moving from IFRS 17 to Solvency II is

the requirement to hold a CSM and risk adjustment under IFRS 17; these are removed under Solvency II. In addition, IFRS 17

captures the shareholder share of surplus assets on the With-Profits Fund in shareholder equity whereas 100% of with-profits

surplus assets are captured in Solvency II excess of assets over liabilities, however this is subsequently restricted by the ring-

fenced fund restrictions. This increase in equity is partially offset by differences in the liability discount rate; the IFRS17 discount

rate includes an illiquidity premium which is slightly higher than the Solvency II matching adjustment on annuity business,

resulting in slightly higher annuity liabilities under IFRS 17.

– Solvency II risk margin (net of transitional measures): the risk margin is a significant component of technical provisions required

to be held under Solvency II. These additional requirements are partially mitigated by transitional measures which allow the

impact to be gradually introduced over a period of 16 years from the introduction of Solvency II on 1 January 2016.

– Subordinated debt capital: subordinated debt is treated as a liability in the IFRS financial statements and in determining the

excess of assets over liabilities in the Solvency II balance sheet. However, for Solvency II own funds, the debt can be treated as

capital.

– Ring-fenced fund restrictions: any excess of the own funds over the solvency capital requirement from the With-Profits Fund is

restricted as these amounts are not available to meet losses elsewhere in the Group.

– There are limits, prescribed by the regulator, on the amount of different types of own funds that can be used to demonstrate

solvency. As at 31 December 2023, the sum of capital classed as Tier 2 and Tier 3 exceeds 50% of the regulatory Group Solvency

Capital Requirement by £216 million. While this capital remains available to the Group, as it is above this regulatory threshold

own funds must be restricted by this amount to determine eligible own funds.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Supplementary information continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 374 |  |

1.5 Solvency II capital position (continued)

Composition of own funds

The Group’s total estimated own funds are analysed by Tier as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
| As at 31 December | £bn | £bn |
| Tier 1 (unrestricted) | 7.9 | 8.2 |
| Tier 2 | 3.1 | 3.0 |
| Tier 3 | 0.5 | 0.6 |
| Eligible own funds restriction | (0.2) | — |
| Total eligible own funds | 11.3 | 11.8 |

The Group’s Tier 2 capital consists of subordinated debt instruments. The terms of these instruments allow them to be treated as

capital for the purposes of Solvency II. The instruments were originally issued by Prudential plc, and subsequently substituted to

the Parent Company, as permitted under the terms and conditions of each applicable instrument, prior to demerger. The details of

the Group’s subordinated liabilities are shown in Note 26. The Solvency II value of the debt differs to the IFRS carrying value due to

a different basis of measurement on the respective balance sheets.

The Group's Tier 3 capital of £0.5bn (2022: £0.6bn) relates to deferred tax asset balances.

As stated above, the eligible own funds restriction reflects the fact that the sum of Tier 2 and Tier 3 capital exceeds the threshold

set by the regulator for the purpose of demonstrating solvency, although the capital above this threshold remains available to the

Group.

Estimated shareholder view of the Solvency II capital position

The Group focuses on a shareholder view of the Solvency II capital position, which is considered to provide a more relevant

reflection of the capital strength of the Group.

The estimated shareholder Solvency II capital position for the Group is shown below:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
| As at 31 December | £bn | £bn |
| Shareholder Solvency II eligible own funds | 8.9 | 9.3 |
| Shareholder Solvency II SCR | (4.4) | (4.7) |
| Solvency II surplus | 4.5 | 4.6 |
| Shareholder Solvency II coverage ratio i | 203% | 199% |

i Shareholder Solvency II coverage ratio has been calculated using unrounded figures.

The Group's shareholder Solvency II capital position excludes the contribution to own funds and SCR from the ring-fenced With-

Profits Fund. Further information on the ring-fenced With-Profits Fund's capital position is provided in the 'Estimated With-Profits

Fund view of the Solvency II capital position' section.

In accordance with the Solvency II requirements, these results include:

– A Solvency Capital Requirement which has been calculated using the Group’s Internal Model.

– Transitional measures, which are presented assuming a recalculation as at the valuation date, using management’s estimate of

the impact of operating and market conditions.

– A matching adjustment for non-profit annuities, based on approval from the Prudential Regulation Authority.

– M&G Group Limited and other undertakings carrying out financial activities consolidated under local sectoral or notional sectoral

capital requirements.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Supplementary information continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 375 |  |

1.5 Solvency II capital position (continued)

Breakdown of the shareholder Solvency II SCR by risk type

The shareholder undiversified capital requirement is presented by risk type below.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
| As at December | £bn | £bn |
| Equity | 1.7 | 1.7 |
| Property | 0.7 | 0.9 |
| Interest rate | 0.4 | 0.6 |
| Credit | 1.4 | 1.6 |
| Currency | 1.0 | 1.1 |
| Longevity | 1.1 | 0.9 |
| Lapse | 0.4 | 0.5 |
| Operational and expense | 2.2 | 1.3 |
| Sectoral i | 0.6 | 0.7 |
| Total undiversified | 9.5 | 9.3 |
| Diversification, deferred tax, and other | (5.1) | (4.6) |
| Shareholder SCR | 4.4 | 4.7 |

i Includes entities included within the Group’s Solvency II capital position on a sectoral or notional sectoral basis, the most material of which is M&G Group

Limited.

Sensitivity analysis of the Group's Solvency II surplus and shareholder Solvency II coverage ratio

The estimated sensitivity of the Group’s shareholder Solvency II coverage ratio to significant changes in market conditions are

shown below. All sensitivities are presented after an assumed recalculation of transitional measures on technical provisions and

recalculation of the eligible own funds restriction.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | |  | 2022 | |
| For the year ended 31 December | Surplus  £bn | Shareholder  coverage ratio  % |  | Surplus  £bn | Shareholder  coverage ratio  % |
| Base (as reported) | 4.5 | 203% |  | 4.6 | 199% |
| 20% instantaneous fall in equity markets | 3.9 | 189% |  | 4.0 | 187% |
| 20% instantaneous fall in property markets | 4.1 | 193% |  | 4.2 | 190% |
| 50 bps reduction in interest rates i | 4.4 | 196% |  | 4.4 | 191% |
| 100 bps widening in credit spreads | 4.3 | 200% |  | 4.3 | 196% |
| 20% credit asset downgrade ii | 4.3 | 198% |  | 4.4 | 194% |

i Future residential house price growth rates are assumed to move in line with interest rates; there may be economic reasons why this is not borne out in

practice.

ii Average impact of one full letter downgrade across 20% of assets exposed to credit risk.

Estimated With-Profits Fund view of the Solvency II capital position

The With-Profits Fund view of the Solvency II capital position represents the standalone capital strength of the Group’s ring-fenced

With-Profits Fund. This view of Solvency II capital takes into account the assets, liabilities, and risk exposures within the ring-

fenced With-Profits Fund, which includes the WPSF and DCPSF.

The estimated Solvency II capital position for the Group under the With-Profits Fund view is shown below:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
| As at 31 December | £bn | £bn |
| With-Profits Fund Solvency II own funds | 9.6 | 9.1 |
| With-Profits Fund Solvency II SCR | (2.4) | (2.5) |
| With-Profits Fund Solvency II surplus | 7.2 | 6.6 |
| With-Profits Fund Solvency II coverage ratio i | 403% | 362% |

i With-Profits Fund Solvency II coverage ratio has been calculated using unrounded figures.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Supplementary information continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 376 |  |

1.5 Solvency II capital position (continued)

Estimated regulatory view of the Solvency II capital position

The estimated Solvency II capital position for the Group under the regulatory view is shown below:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
| As at 31 December | £bn | £bn |
| Solvency II eligible own funds | 11.3 | 11.8 |
| Solvency II SCR | (6.8) | (7.2) |
| Solvency II surplus | 4.5 | 4.6 |
| Solvency II coverage ratio i | 167% | 164% |

i Solvency II coverage ratio has been calculated using unrounded figures. On a regulatory approved transitional measures on technical provisions basis, the

surplus is £4.5bn (2022: £4.8bn) and the solvency coverage ratio is 167% (2022: 168%).

The results include transitional measures, which are presented assuming a recalculation as at the valuation date, using

management's estimate of the impact of operating and market conditions. As at 31 December 2022, the recalculated measures did

not align to the latest approved regulatory position and therefore the estimated Solvency II capital position differed from the

position disclosed in the formal regulatory Quantitative Reporting Templates and the Group Solvency and Financial Condition

Report of the same date. As at 31 December 2023, the recalculated and regulatory positions are aligned.

1.6 Capital generation

The level of surplus capital is an important financial consideration for the Group. Capital generation measures the change in surplus

capital during the reporting period, and is therefore considered a key measure for the Group. It is integral to the running and

monitoring of the business, capital allocation and investment decisions, and ultimately the Group’s dividend policy.

The overall change in Solvency II surplus capital over the period is analysed as follows:

Total capital generation is the total change in Solvency II surplus capital before dividends and capital movements, and capital

generated from discontinued operations. As set out in the overview of the Solvency II capital position, as at 31 December 2023

eligible own funds has been restricted by £216m (2022: £Nil) as the sum of tier 2 and tier 3 capital is above the threshold set by the

regulator, although the capital remains available to the Group.

Operating capital generation is the total capital generation before tax, adjusted to exclude market movements relative to those

expected under long-term assumptions and to remove other non-operating items, including shareholder restructuring and other

costs as defined under adjusted operating profit before tax. It has two components:

i Underlying capital generation, which includes: the underlying expected surplus capital from the in-force life insurance business;

the change in surplus capital as a result of writing new life insurance business; the adjusted operating profit before tax and

associated regulatory capital movements from Asset Management; and other items, including head office expenses and debt

interest costs.

ii Other operating capital generation, which includes non-market related experience variances, assumption changes, modelling

changes and other movements.

Dividends and capital movements primarily represent external dividends paid to shareholders, the impact of the share buy-back

programme and changes to the capital structure of the Group, such as issuing or repaying debt instruments. Also included within

capital movements are the Solvency II impact of the Group’s share-based payment awards over and above the amount expensed in

respect of those awards, and the surplus utilised or generated from transactions relating to the acquisition of business as defined

by IFRS.

The expected surplus capital from the in-force life insurance business is calculated on the assumption of real-world investment

returns, which are determined by reference to the risk-free rate plus a risk premium based on the mix of assets held for the

relevant business. For with-profits business, the assumed average return was 4.0% for the year ended 31 December 2023

(2022: 4.1%). For annuity business, the assumed average return on assets backing capital was 6.6% for the year ended

31 December 2023 (2022: 2.2%).

The Group’s capital generation results in respect of the years ended 31 December 2023 and 31 December 2022 are shown below

alongside a reconciliation of the total movement in the Group’s Solvency II surplus. The reconciliation is presented showing the

impact on the shareholder Solvency II own funds and SCR, which excludes the contribution to own funds and SCR from the

Group’s ring-fenced With-Profits Fund. The shareholder Solvency II capital position, and how this reconciles to the regulatory

capital position, is described in detail in the previous section of this supplementary information.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Supplementary information continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 377 |  |

1.6 Capital generation (continued)

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| For the year ended 31 December | Asset Management | | Life | | Wealth | | Corporate Centre | | Total | |
| 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 |
| £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Underlying capital generation | 246 | 246 | 574 | 486 | 163 | 155 | (231) | (259) | 752 | 628 |
| Other operating capital generation | 50 | (33) | 147 | 67 | 82 | 127 | (35) | 32 | 244 | 193 |
| Operating capital generation | 296 | 213 | 721 | 553 | 245 | 282 | (266) | (227) | 996 | 821 |
| Market movements |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | (507) | (1,225) |
| Restructuring and other |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 49 | (166) |
| Tax |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 36 | 173 |
| Eligible own funds restriction |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | (216) | — |
| Total capital generation |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 358 | (397) |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | 2023 | | |  | 2022 | | |
|  | | Own funds i | SCR i | Surplus |  | Own funds i | SCR i | Surplus |
| For the year ended 31 December | | £m | £m | £m |  | £m | £m | £m |
| Underlying capital generation | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Asset Management | Asset Management | 215 | 31 | 246 |  | 268 | (22) | 246 |
| Asset Management  underlying capital  generation | 215 | 31 | 246 |  | 268 | (22) | 246 |
| Life | Traditional with-profits | 165 | 17 | 182 |  | 138 | 54 | 192 |
| Shareholder annuities and  other | 332 | 18 | 350 |  | 201 | 50 | 251 |
| Europe | 50 | (8) | 42 |  | 43 | — | 43 |
| Life underlying capital  generation | 547 | 27 | 574 |  | 382 | 104 | 486 |
| Wealth | PruFund UK | 305 | (98) | 207 |  | 233 | (53) | 180 |
| of which: in force | 223 | 6 | 229 |  | 187 | 29 | 216 |
| of which: new business | 82 | (104) | (22) |  | 46 | (82) | (36) |
| Platform and Advice | (31) | 2 | (29) |  | (21) | (4) | (25) |
| Other wealth | (13) | (2) | (15) |  | 2 | (2) | — |
| Wealth underlying capital  generation | 261 | (98) | 163 |  | 214 | (59) | 155 |
| Corporate Centre | Interest & head office cost | (237) | 6 | (231) |  | (267) | 8 | (259) |
| Underlying capital generation | | 786 | (34) | 752 |  | 597 | 31 | 628 |
| Other operating capital generation | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | of which Asset Management | 15 | 35 | 50 |  | 7 | (40) | (33) |
| of which Life | 59 | 88 | 147 |  | 87 | (20) | 67 |
| of which Wealth | (82) | 164 | 82 |  | 101 | 26 | 127 |
| of which Corporate Centre | (17) | (18) | (35) |  | (1) | 33 | 32 |
| Operating capital generation | | 761 | 235 | 996 |  | 791 | 30 | 821 |
|  | Market movements | (417) | (90) | (507) |  | (2,259) | 1,034 | (1,225) |
| Restructuring and other | 16 | 33 | 49 |  | (173) | 7 | (166) |
| Tax | (46) | 82 | 36 |  | 652 | (479) | 173 |
|  | Eligible own funds restriction | (216) | — | (216) |  | — | — | — |
| Total capital generation | | 98 | 260 | 358 |  | (989) | 592 | (397) |
| Dividends and capital movements | | (440) | (1) | (441) |  | (1,151) | (15) | (1,166) |
| Total (decrease)/increase in Solvency II surplus | | (342) | 259 | (83) |  | (2,140) | 577 | (1,563) |

i Own funds and SCR movements shown as per the shareholder Solvency II capital position, and do not include the own funds and SCR in respect of the

ring-fenced With-Profits Fund.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Supplementary information continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 378 |  |

1.7 Financial ratios

Included in this section are details of how some of the financial ratios used to help analyse the performance of the Asset

Management business are calculated.

(i) Cost/income ratio

Cost/income ratio is a measure of cost efficiency which analyses costs as a percentage of revenue.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
| For the year ended 31 December | £m | £m |
| Total Asset Management operating expenses | 791 | 763 |
| Adjustment for revaluations i | (5) | 2 |
| Total Asset Management adjusted costs | 786 | 765 |
| Total Asset Management fee-based revenue | 1,025 | 1,051 |
| Less: Performance fees and carried interest | (30) | (56) |
| Total Asset Management underlying fee-based revenues | 995 | 995 |
| Cost/income ratio | 79% | 77% |

i Reflects the revaluation of provisions relating to performance based awards that are linked to underlying fund performance. M&G Group Limited hold units

in the underlying funds to hedge the exposure on these awards.

(ii) Average fee margin

This represents the average fee revenue yield on fee business and demonstrates the margin being earned on the assets we

manage or administer.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | | |  | 2022 | | |
|  | Average  AUMAi | Revenueii | Revenue  marginiii |  | Average  AUMAi | Revenueii | Revenue  marginiii |
| For the year ended 31 December | £bn | £m | bps |  | £bn | £m | bps |
| Wholesale Asset Management | 54 | 310 | 58 |  | 52 | 299 | 58 |
| Institutional Asset Management | 96 | 376 | 39 |  | 102 | 390 | 38 |
| Internal | 155 | 309 | 20 |  | 157 | 306 | 19 |
| Total Asset Management | 305 | 995 | 33 |  | 311 | 995 | 32 |

i Average AUMA represents the average total market value of all financial assets managed and administered on behalf of clients during the financial period.

Average AUMA is calculated using a 13-point average of monthly closing AUMA for full-year periods.

ii Fee margin is calculated by annualising underlying fee-based revenues earned, which excludes performance fees, in the period divided by average AUMA

for the period. Fee margin relates to the total margin for internal and external revenue.

1.8 Credit risk

The Group’s exposure to credit risk primarily arises from the annuity portfolio, which hold substantial volumes of public and private

fixed income investments on which a certain level of defaults and downgrades are expected.

While the with-profits and unit-linked funds have large holdings of assets subject to credit risk, the shareholder results of the

Group are not directly exposed to credit defaults on assets held in these components of business. However, the shareholder is

indirectly exposed to credit risk from these components of business in relation to the future value of shareholder transfers from

with-profits business and charges levied on unit-linked and asset management business. The direct exposure of the Group’s

shareholders’ equity to credit default risk in the Other component is small in the context of the Group.

Credit risk is managed through a robust credit and counterparty framework which includes: policies, standards, appetite

statements, limits and triggers (including relevant governance and controls); investment constraints and limits on the asset

portfolios, in relation to credit rating, seniority, sector and issuer, and counterparties in particular for derivatives, reinsurance and

cash; and a robust credit rating process.

The credit ratings, information or data contained in this report which are attributed and specifically provided by Standard & Poor’s,

Moody’s and Fitch and their respective affiliates and suppliers (Content Providers) is referred to here as the Content. Reproduction

of any content in any form is prohibited except with the prior written permission of the relevant party. The Content Providers do not

guarantee the accuracy, adequacy, completeness, timeliness or availability of any Content and are not responsible for any errors or

omissions (negligent or otherwise), regardless of the cause, or for the results obtained from the use of such Content. The Content

Providers expressly disclaim liability for any damages, costs, expenses, legal fees, or losses (including lost income or lost profit and

opportunity costs) in connection with any use of the Content. A reference to a particular investment or security, a rating or any

observation concerning an investment that is part of the Content is not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any such investment

or security, nor does it address the suitability of an investment or security and should not be relied on as investment advice.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Supplementary information continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 379 |  |

1.8 Credit risk (continued)

Exposure of debt securities by sector

The exposure of annuities and other long-term business to debt securities is analysed below by sector:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | Restatedi  2022 |
| As at 31 December | £m | £m |
| Financial | 2,852 | 2,759 |
| Government | 3,470 | 3,098 |
| Real Estate | 2,906 | 2,860 |
| of which residential | 1,735 | 1,845 |
| of which commercial | 1,171 | 1,015 |
| Utilities | 1,772 | 1,794 |
| Consumer | 387 | 424 |
| Industrial | 370 | 424 |
| Communications | 315 | 313 |
| Other | 685 | 727 |
| Total | 12,757 | 12,399 |

i The sector information used has been amended to utilise that of the group issuing the debt rather than the individual entity as this provides a clearer view

of the industry exposure.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Supplementary information continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 380 |  |

# Other information

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| [382](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5962) | [Shareholder information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5962) |
| [383](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5977) | [Glossary](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5977) |
| [387](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5988) | [Contact us](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5988) |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 381 |  |

M&G plc maintains a corporate website containing a wide range of information

relevant for private and institutional investors, including the Company’s

financial calendar: www.mandg.com

#### Annual General Meeting

M&G plc’s Annual General Meeting

(AGM) is expected to be held at our

offices at 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London

EC3M 5AG on 22 May 2024 at 10:00.

A poll will be called on all resolutions and

the voting results, including all proxies

lodged prior to the meeting, will be

displayed at the meeting and

subsequently published on the

Company’s website. Full details will be

included in the AGM Notice.

In accordance with relevant legislation,

shareholders holding 5% or more of the

fully paid up issued share capital are able

to require the Directors to hold a general

meeting. Written shareholder requests

should be addressed to the General

Counsel and Company Secretary at the

registered office.

#### Documents on display

The terms and conditions of all Directors’

appointments are available for

inspection at the Company’s registered

office during normal business hours and

at the AGM. Inspection of these

documents may also be undertaken

virtually. Please email Group Secretariat

at GroupSecretariat@mandg.com if you

wish to view any of these documents

and arrangements will be made with you.

#### Company constitution

M&G plc is governed by the Companies

Act 2006, other applicable legislation

and regulations, and provisions in its

Articles of Association (Articles) which

are available on the Company’s website.

The Company’s Articles state that the

Board may appoint Directors but that

those Directors are required to offer

themselves up for re-election annually at

the AGM. The Articles can only be

amended with shareholder approval.

#### Electronic communications

Shareholders are encouraged to elect to

receive shareholder documents

electronically by registering with

Shareview at www.shareview.co.uk.

This will save on printing and distribution

costs, and create environmental

benefits. Shareholders who have

registered will be sent an email

notification whenever shareholder

documents are available on the

Company’s website and a link will be

provided to that information. When

registering, shareholders will need their

shareholder reference number which

can be found on their share certificate

or other correspondence from

the Company.

Please contact Equiniti if you require any

assistance or further information.

#### Share dealing services

The Company’s registrar, Equiniti, offer a

postal dealing facility for buying and

selling M&G plc ordinary shares; please

see the Equiniti address opposite. They

also offer a telephone and internet

dealing service, Shareview, which

provides a simple and convenient way of

selling M&G plc shares. For telephone

sales, call +44 (0)345 603 7037 between

08:00 and 16:30, Monday to Friday, and

for internet sales log on to:

www.shareview.co.uk/dealing.

#### ShareGift

Shareholders who have only a small

number of shares, the value of which

makes them uneconomic to sell, may

wish to consider donating them to

ShareGift (Registered Charity 1052686).

The relevant share transfer form may be

obtained from Equiniti.

Further information about ShareGift may

be obtained on +44 (0)20 7930 3737 or

from www.ShareGift.org.

#### Shareholder enquiries

For enquiries about shareholdings,

including dividends and lost share

certificates, please contact the

Company’s registrar:

#### Registrar

M&G plc’s share register is managed

and administered by Equiniti.

#### By post

Equiniti Limited, Aspect House,

Spencer Road Lancing, West Sussex,

BN99 6DA, UK

#### By telephone

Tel +44 (0)371 384 2543

Lines are open from 08:30 to 17:30 (UK),

Monday to Friday.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Shareholder information

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 382 |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Term |  | Definition |
| Adjusted operating profit  before tax |  | Adjusted operating profit before tax is one of the Group’s key alternative performance measures.  It is defined in the key performance measure section on page 366. |
| Alternative performance  measure (APM) |  | An APM is a financial measure of historic or future financial performance, financial position or  cash flows, other than a financial measure defined under IFRS or under Solvency II regulations. |
| Asset-backed security  (ABS) |  | A security whose value and income payments are derived from and collateralised (or backed) by  a specified pool of underlying assets. The pool of assets is typically a group of small and illiquid  assets that are unable to be sold individually. |
| Asset Management cost/  income ratio |  | Represents total operating expenses, excluding revaluation of provisions for employee  performance awards divided by total fee-based revenues, excluding performance fees. |
| Assets under management  and administration (AUMA) |  | Represents the total market value of all financial assets managed, administered or advised on  behalf of clients. |
| Average fee margin |  | Is calculated from fee-based revenues earned in the period, excluding performance fees, divided  by average AUMA for the period. It demonstrates the revenue margin that was earned on the  assets we manage and administer. |
| Board |  | The Board of Directors of the Company. |
| Bonuses |  | Bonuses refer to the non-guaranteed benefit added to participating life insurance policies and  are the way in which policyholders receive their share of the profits of the policies. There are  normally two types of bonus:  – Regular bonus: expected to be added every year during the term of the policy. It is not  guaranteed that a regular bonus will be added each year, but once it is added, it cannot be  reversed, also known as annual or reversionary bonus.  – Final bonus: an additional bonus expected to be paid when policyholders take money from the  policies. If investment return has been low over the lifetime of the policy, a final bonus may not  be paid. Final bonuses may vary and are not guaranteed. |
| Business Plan |  | A written document that describes our business, containing objectives, strategies, sales,  marketing and financial forecasts. |
| Chief Operating Decision  Maker |  | The Group Executive Committee. |
| Climate Action 100+  (CA100+) |  | CA100+ is an investor-led initiative to ensure the world’s largest corporate greenhouse gas  emitters take necessary action on climate change. |
| Climate Bonds Initiative  (CBI) |  | CBI works to mobilise global capital for climate change solutions, promoting investment in  projects and assets that enable transition to a low-carbon, climate-resilient economy. Its primary  activities include the definition of standards for climate-aligned investments, support for  governments launching climate finance policies, and market intelligence. |
| Company/Parent Company |  | M&G plc, a public limited company incorporated in England and Wales with registered number  11444019 whose registered office is 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London EC3M 5AG, United Kingdom. |
| Contractual Service Margin  (CSM) |  | Represents unearned profit on contracts, recognised in profit or loss as the service is provided  over the life of the contracts. |
| Demerger |  | The demerger from the Prudential Group in October 2019. |
| Director |  | A Director of the Company. |
| Earnings per share (EPS) |  | Is a commonly used financial metric which can be used to measure the profitability and strength  of a company over time. EPS is calculated by dividing profit after tax by the number of ordinary  shares. Basic EPS uses the weighted average number of ordinary shares outstanding during the  year, after deducting treasury shares and shares held by the employee benefit trust. Diluted EPS  adjusts the weighted average number of ordinary shares outstanding, after deducting treasury  shares and shares held by the employee benefit trust, to assume conversion of all dilutive  potential ordinary shares, such as share options awarded to employees. |
| Employee benefit trust  (EBT) |  | Is a trust set up to enable its Trustees to purchase and hold shares to satisfy employee share-  based incentive plan awards. |
| Energy Attribute  Certificates (EAC) |  | EACs allow businesses to track the origin of electricity, prove the consumption of renewables,  and meet clean energy targets. |
| Enterprise Value Including  Cash (EVIC) |  | Is the sum of a company's market capitalisation and total debt. Market capitalisation is the total  value of a company's outstanding shares. |
| ESG |  | ESG stands for Environmental, Social, and Governance. ESG is a framework that helps  stakeholders understand how an organisation is managing risks and opportunities related to  environmental, social, and governance criteria. |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Glossary

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 383 |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Term |  | Definition |
| Expected Credit Loss (ECL) |  | Expected credit loss (ECL) impairment loss being the present value of the difference between  contractual cash flows due and expected to be received, based on the lifetime probability of  default. It applies to all credit exposures not measured at fair value through profit or loss. |
| Fair value through profit or  loss (FVTPL) |  | Is an IFRS measurement basis permitted for assets and liabilities which meet certain criteria.  Gains or losses on assets or liabilities measured at FVTPL are recognised directly in the income  statement. |
| Financial Conduct Authority  (FCA) |  | The body responsible for supervising the conduct of all financial services firms and for the  prudential regulation of those financial services firms not supervised by the Prudential Regulation  Authority (PRA), such as asset managers and independent financial advisers. |
| FRC Stewardship Code |  | The UK Stewardship Code 2020 sets high stewardship standards for those investing money on  behalf of UK savers and pensioners, and those that support them. It comprises a set of 12 ‘apply  and explain’ principles for asset managers and asset owners, and a separate set of six principles  for service providers. |
| Group |  | The Company and its subsidiaries. |
| Group Executive Committee  (GEC) |  | Is composed of board officers and senior-level executive management. It is the Group’s most  senior executive decision-making forum. |
| Institutional Investor Group  on Climate Change (IIGCC) |  | Works with business, policy makers and fellow investors to help define the investment practices,  policies and corporate behaviours required to address climate change. |
| International Financial  Reporting Standards (IFRS) |  | Are accounting standards issued by the International Accounting Standards Board (IASB). Our  consolidated financial statements are prepared in accordance with UK adopted International  Accounting Standards (IAS). Any reference to IFRS refers to those which have been adopted for  use in the UK unless specified otherwise. |
| Intergovernmental Panel on  Climate Change (IPCC) |  | Created to provide policymakers with regular scientific assessments on climate change, its  implications and potential future risks, as well as to put forward adaptation and mitigation  options. |
| International Sustainability  Standards Board (ISSB) |  | The IFRS Foundation announced the formation of the ISSB in November 2021 at COP26; the  intention is for the ISSB to deliver a comprehensive global baseline of sustainability-related  disclosure standards that provide investors and other capital market participants with  information about companies’ sustainability-related risks and opportunities to help them make  informed decisions. |
| Key performance measure  (KPM) |  | The Group measures its financial performance using the following key performance measures:  IFRS profit after tax, adjusted operating profit before tax, net client flows (excluding Heritage),  AUMA, shareholder Solvency II coverage ratio, total capital generation and operating capital  generation. |
| Leverage ratio |  | The leverage ratio is calculated as the nominal value of debt as a percentage of the Group’s  shareholder Solvency II available own funds. |
| Long-Term Incentive Plan  (LTIP) |  | The part of an executive’s remuneration designed to incentivise long-term value for shareholders  through an award of shares, with vesting contingent on employment and the satisfaction of  stretching performance conditions linked to the Group's strategy. |
| M&G Alternatives  Investment Management  Limited (MAGAIM) |  | MAGAIM is a private limited company incorporated in England and Wales with registered  number 02059989 whose registered office is 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London EC3M 5AG, United  Kingdom. |
| M&G Group Limited (MGG) |  | MGG is a private limited company incorporated in England and Wales with registered number  00633480 whose registered office is 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London EC3M 5AG, United  Kingdom.  MGG is the holding company of the Group’s asset management business, M&G Investments. |
| M&G Investment  Management Limited  (MAGIM) |  | MAGIM is a private limited company incorporated in England and Wales with registered number  00936683 whose registered office is 10 Fenchurch Avenue, London EC3M 5AG, United  Kingdom. |
| MandG Investments  Southern Africa (Pty) Ltd  (MGSA) |  | On 4 July 2021, M&G FA Limited, a wholly-owned subsidiary of M&G plc, acquired a controlling  stake in Prudential Portfolio Managers (South Africa) (Pty) Ltd (PPMSA). We previously  accounted for the investment as an associate using the equity method. As we now have a  controlling interest, the acquisition has been accounted for using the acquisition accounting  method. Rebranded as MandG Investments Southern Africa (MGSA). |
| Net client flows (excluding  Heritage) |  | Represents gross inflows less gross outflows. Gross inflows are new funds from clients. Gross  outflows are withdrawals made by clients during the period. |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Glossary continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 384 |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Term |  | Definition |
| Net promoter score (NPS) |  | Net promoter score is a measure of the willingness of a company’s clients to recommend its  products or services to others. |
| Network for Greening the  Financial System (NGFS) |  | Is a group of central banks and supervisors committed to sharing best practices, contributing to  the development of climate and environment-related risk management in the financial sector and  mobilising mainstream finance to support the transition toward a sustainable economy. |
| Net-Zero Asset Owner  Alliance (NZAOA) |  | Is a member-led initiative of institutional investors committed to transitioning their investment  portfolios to net-zero GHG emissions by 2050 – consistent with a maximum temperature rise of  1.5°C. |
| Non-profit business |  | Contracts where the policyholders are not entitled to a share of the company’s profits and  surplus, but are entitled to other contractual benefits. Examples include pure risk policies (such  as fixed annuities) and unit-linked policies. |
| Operating capital  generation |  | Is the total capital generation before tax, adjusted to exclude market movements relative to those  expected under long-term assumptions and to remove other non-operating items, including  shareholder restructuring costs. |
| Operating change in  Contractual Service Margin |  | Operating change in Contractual Service Margin (CSM) is one of the Group's key alternative  performance measures and is defined in the key performance measure section on page 366. |
| Own funds |  | Own funds refers to the Solvency II measure of capital available to meet losses, and is based on  the assets less liabilities of the Group, subject to certain restrictions and adjustments. Available  own funds reflect all capital available to the Group. Eligible own funds are net of restrictions  applied in line with the thresholds set by the regulator that limit the amount of each tier of capital  that can be used to demonstrate solvency. |
| Paris Agreement |  | Is an agreement within the United Nations Framework Convention on climate change, dealing  with greenhouse gas emissions mitigation, adaptation, and finance, agreed in 2015. |
| Partnership for Carbon  Accounting Financials  (PCAF) |  | Is a global partnership of financial institutions that work together to develop and implement a  harmonised approach to assess and disclose the greenhouse gas emissions (GHG) associated  with their loans and investments. |
| Powering Past Coal Alliance  (PPCA) |  | Is a coalition of national and subnational governments, businesses and organisations working to  advance the transition from unabated coal power generation to clean energy. |
| Principles for Responsible  Investment (PRI) |  | PRI is a United Nations-supported international network of financial institutions. It works together  to understand the investment implications of ESG factors and support its network of investor  signatories in incorporating these factors into their investment and ownership decisions. |
| Prudential Regulation  Authority (PRA) |  | Is the body responsible for the prudential regulation and supervision of banks, building societies,  credit unions, insurers and major investment firms in the UK. |
| Prudential Assurance  Company (PAC) |  | The Prudential Assurance Company Limited (PAC) is a private limited company incorporated in  England and Wales with registered number 00015454 whose registered office is 10 Fenchurch  Avenue, London EC3M 5AG, United Kingdom. |
| PruFund |  | Our PruFund proposition provides our retail customers with access to smoothed savings  contracts with a wide choice of investment profiles. |
| Renewable Energy  Guarantees of Origin  (REGO) |  | The REGO scheme provides transparency to consumers about the proportion of electricity that  suppliers source from renewable generation. |
| Sustainability Accounting  Standards Board (SASB) |  | Is a framework that sets standards for the disclosure of financially material sustainability  information by companies to their investors. |
| Science Based Targets  initiative (SBTi) |  | The SBTi defines and promotes best practice in science-based target setting. Targets are  considered ‘science-based’ if they are in line with what the latest climate science deems  necessary to meet the goals of the Paris Agreement – limiting global warming to well-below 2°C  above pre-industrial levels and pursuing efforts to limit warming to 1.5°C. Science-based targets  show organisations how much and how quickly they need to reduce their greenhouse gas (GHG)  emissions to prevent the worst effects of climate change. |
| Scope 1 emissions |  | Emissions from: fuel combustion; company vehicles; fugitive emissions. |
| Scope 2 emissions |  | Emissions from: purchased electricity, heat and steam. |
| Scope 3 emissions |  | Emissions from: purchased goods and services; business travel; employee commuting; waste  disposal; use of sold products; transportation and distribution (up and downstream);  investments; leased assets; and franchises. |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Glossary continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 385 |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Term |  | Definition |
| Scottish Amicable  Insurance Fund (SAIF) |  | Was a ring-fenced sub-fund of the With-Profits Fund following the acquisition of the mutually  owned Scottish Amicable Life Assurance Society in 1997. The fund is solely for the benefit of  policyholders of SAIF. On 1 April 2021 SAIF merged with PAC’s main with-profits sub-fund and  the assets and liabilities of SAIF combined with those of the with-profits sub-fund. |
| Sustainable Finance  Disclosure Regulation  (SFDR) |  | The EU’s SFDR is a regulation designed to make it easier for investors to distinguish and  compare between the many sustainable investment strategies that are now available within the  European Union; the framework classifies asset managers’ funds as either an article 6, 8, or 9  funds depending on their level of sustainability, and regardless if they are promoting their fund as  an ESG investment. |
| Shareholder Solvency II  coverage ratio |  | Is the ratio of eligible own funds to solvency capital requirement (SCR), excluding the  contribution to own funds and SCR from our ring-fenced With-Profits Fund. |
| Société d’investissement à  Capital Variable (SICAV) |  | A SICAV is an open-ended investment fund offered by European financial companies, similar to  the UK’s unit trust. SICAVs are effectively share companies aimed at collectively investing the  assets collected through the public offering of shares, whose value amounts to the net worth of  capital account divided by their number. |
| Solvency capital  requirement (SCR) |  | SCR represents the 99.5th percentile (or 1-in-200) worst outcome over the coming year, out of  100,000 equally likely scenarios, allowing for the dependency between the risks the business is  exposed to. The SCR is calculated using our Solvency II Internal Model. |
| Solvency II |  | A regime for the prudential regulation of insurance companies that was introduced by the EU on  1 January 2016. |
| Solvency II surplus |  | Solvency II surplus represents the eligible Own Funds that we hold less the solvency capital  requirement. |
| Taskforce on Nature-  Related Financial  Disclosures (TNFD) |  | Is an international initiative that builds on a model developed by the TCFD. Its mission is to  provide a framework for how organisations can address nature-related risks and opportunities  with the ultimate goal of channelling capital flows into positive action. |
| Task Force on Climate-  Related Financial  Disclosures (TCFD) |  | Created by the Financial Stability Board (FSB) to develop consistent climate-related financial risk  disclosures. The FCA require all premium listed companies to disclose, on a comply or explain  basis, against the recommendations of the TCFD. The TCFD has now been disbanded with the  IFRS Foundation (ISSB) taking over the monitoring of companies climate-related disclosures  from the FSB. |
| Total capital generation |  | Is the total change in Solvency II surplus capital, on an eligible own funds basis, before dividends  and capital movements, and capital generated from discontinued operations. |
| Total Shareholder Return  (TSR) |  | TSR represents the growth in the value of a share plus the value of dividends paid, assuming that  the dividends are reinvested in the Company’s shares on the ex-dividend date. |
| Transitional measures on  technical provisions (TMTP) |  | Transitional measures on technical provisions are an adjustment to Solvency II technical  provisions, to smooth the impact of the change in the regulatory regime on 1 January 2016. This  decreases linearly over 16 years following the implementation of Solvency II, but may be  recalculated in certain cases, subject to agreement with the PRA. |
| UK Corporate Governance  Code (The Code) |  | Corporate Governance is the system of rules, practices and processes that are put in place to  manage and control a company. It is underpinned by the UK Corporate Governance Code issued  in 2018. |
| UK Sustainable Investment  and Finance Association  (UKSIF) |  | The UKSIF exists to bring together the UK’s sustainable finance and investment community and  support members to expand, enhance and promote this key sector. UKSIF represents a diverse  range of financial services firms committed to these aims and aims to drive growth and new  opportunities for members as global leaders in the sustainable finance industry. |
| Unit-linked policy |  | A policy where the benefits are determined by the investment performance of the underlying  assets in the unit-linked fund. |
| With-profits business |  | Contracts where the policyholders have a contractual right to receive, at the discretion of the  Company, additional benefits based on the profits of the fund, as a supplement to any  guaranteed benefits. |
| With-Profits Fund |  | The Prudential Assurance Company Limited’s fund where policyholders are entitled to a share of  the profits of the fund. Normally, policyholders receive their share of the profits through bonuses.  It is also known as a participating fund as policyholders have a participating interest in the With-  Profits Fund and any declared bonuses. |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Glossary continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 386 |  |

#### Registered office

M&G plc

10 Fenchurch Avenue

London

EC3M 5AG

United Kingdom

#### Website

www.mandg.com

#### Telephone

+44 (0)207 626 4588

#### Registered number

11444019

M&G plc is incorporated and registered

in England and Wales. M&G plc is a holding

company, some of whose subsidiaries

are authorised and regulated, as applicable,

by the Prudential Regulation Authority and

the Financial Conduct Authority.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Contact us

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 387 |  |

Disclaimer on forward-looking statements

This document may contain certain ‘forward-looking statements’ with

respect to M&G plc (M&G) and its affiliates (the Group), its plans, its current

goals and expectations relating to future financial condition, performance,

results, operating environment, strategy and objectives. Statements that are

not historical facts, including statements about M&G’s beliefs and

expectations and including, without limitation, statements containing the

words ‘may’, ‘will’, ‘could’, ‘should’, ‘continue’, ‘aims’, ‘estimates’, ‘projects’,

‘believes’, ‘intends’, ‘expects’, ‘plans’, ‘seeks’, ‘outlook’ and ‘anticipates’, and

words of similar meaning, are forward-looking statements. These statements

are based on plans, estimates and projections which are current as at the

time they are made, and therefore persons reading this announcement are

cautioned against placing undue reliance on forward-looking statements. By

their nature, forward-looking statements involve inherent assumptions, risk

and uncertainty, as they generally relate to future events and circumstances

that may not be entirely within M&G’s control. A number of factors could

cause M&G’s actual future financial condition or performance or other

indicated results to differ materially from those indicated in any forward-

looking statement. Such factors include, but are not limited to:changes in

domestic and global political, economic and business conditions; market-

related conditions and risk, including fluctuations in interest rates and

exchange rates, the potential for a sustained low-interest rate environment,

corporate liquidity risk and the future trading value of the shares of M&G;

investment portfolio-related risks, such as the performance of financial

markets generally; legal, regulatory and policy developments, such as, for

example, new government initiatives and regulatory measures, including

those addressing climate change and broader sustainability-related issues,

and broader development of reporting standards; the impact of competition,

economic uncertainty, inflation and deflation; the effect on M&G’s business

and results from, in particular, mortality and morbidity trends, longevity

assumptions, lapse rates and policy renewal rates; the timing, impact and

other uncertainties of future acquisitions or combinations within relevant

industries; the impact of internal projects and other strategic actions, such as

transformation programmes, failing to meet their objectives; changes in

environmental, social and geopolitical risks and incidents, pandemics and

similar events beyond the Group’s control; the Group’s ability along with

governments and other stakeholders to measure, manage and mitigate the

impacts of climate change and broader sustainability-related issues

effectively; the impact of operational risks, including risk associated with

third-party arrangements, reliance on third-party distribution channels and

disruption to the availability, confidentiality or integrity of M&G’s IT systems

(or those of its suppliers); the impact of changes in capital, solvency

standards, accounting standards or relevant regulatory frameworks, and tax

and other legislation and regulations in the jurisdictions in which the Group

operates; and the impact of legal and regulatory actions, investigations

and disputes. These and other important factors may, for example, result

in changes to assumptions used for determining results of operations or

re-estimations of reserves for future policy benefits. Any forward-looking

statements contained in this document speak only as of the date on which

they are made. M&G expressly disclaims any obligation to update any of the

forward-looking statements contained in this document or any other

forward-looking statements it may make, whether as a result of future

events, new information or otherwise except as required pursuant to the UK

Prospectus Rules, the UK Listing Rules, the UK Disclosure and Transparency

Rules, or other applicable laws and regulations. This report has been

prepared for, and only for, the members of M&G, as a body, and no other

persons. M&G, its Directors, employees, agents or advisers do not accept or

assume responsibility to any other person to whom this document is shown

or into whose hands it may come, and any such responsibility or liability is

expressly disclaimed.

Information provided in climate and sustainability disclosures

Climate and sustainability-related disclosures are subject to greater

uncertainty than other disclosures, given challenges with current data

availability and reliability, the nascent and evolving nature of relevant models

and methodologies and other factors, such as the developing regulatory

landscape and market practice. As such, the disclosures included in this

Annual Report and Accounts may be amended and updated, as market

practice and data quality and availability develop, and underlying

judgements, assumptions and estimates change. These factors could also

lead to actual achievements, results, performance or other future events or

conditions differing from those stated, implied and/or reflected in any

forward-looking statements or metrics included in our climate and

sustainability disclosures.

Disclaimer

In preparing the climate and sustainability content included within the

Group’s Annual Report and Accounts, we have:

– made key judgements, estimations and assumptions, for example in

relation to financed emissions, measurement of climate risk and

scenario analysis.

– used climate and sustainability models, methodologies and data most

appropriate and suitable as at the date on which they were used, but

which are subject to certain limitations. These limitations relate to (but

are not limited to): the nascent and evolving nature of methodologies

in this area which results in limited availability of reliable climate and

sustainability-related data; data gaps; limited ability to rely on

historical data; the limited standardisation of climate and

sustainability-related data; and future uncertainty (due to, amongst

other factors, changing projections arising from technological

development and legal, regulatory and policy change).

– used climate and sustainability models, methodologies and data in this

Annual Report and Accounts that may have been made available by

third parties or other public sources – The methodologies,

interpretations or assumptions underpinning that information may not

be capable of being independently verified and may therefore be

inaccurate. Whilst the Group bears primary responsibility for the

information included in this annual report, it does not accept

responsibility for the external input provided by any third parties for

the purposes of developing the information included in this Annual

Report and Accounts;

– noted that there are external factors which are outside of our control,

such as changes in accounting and/or reporting standards,

improvements in data quality and data availability, or updates to

methodologies and models and/ or updates or restatements of data

by third parties, which could affect the climate and sustainability

content within the Annual Report and Accounts. In particular, we note

that, as climate and sustainability-related models, methodologies and

data, market principles and reporting standards evolve and mature,

and data quality and availability in this area improves, this may impact

the metrics, data, and targets included in the climate and sustainability

content within this Annual Report and Accounts. As such, we may look

to review and further develop our approach accordingly to reflect such

developments. In future reports, we may present some or all of the

information for this reporting period, using updated or more granular

data or improved models or methodologies. We may also need to re-

baseline, restate, revise, or recalculate information included in our

climate and sustainability-related data on the basis of such updated

information.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| M&G plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| [Strategic](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072)  [Report](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5072) |  | [Governance](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5665) |  | [Financial](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_145) |  | [Other](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951)  [information](#ib2c5152239ae413b9d3b5fe7e8934113_5951) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 388 |  |

Designed and produced by

Radley Yeldar | ry.com

This Report is printed on UPM Fine

Offset which has been independently

certified according to the rules of the

Forest Stewardship Council® (FSC).

The manufacturing paper mill is

registered to the Environmental

Management System ISO

14001:2004 and is Forest

Stewardship Council® (FSC)

chain-of-custody certified.

Printed by Paragon Customer

Communications Ltd.

Paragon Customer Communications

has the following certifications:

ISO 9001, ISO 14001, ISO 50001,

ISO 27001 and ISO 22301.

![FSC_2021_5c656e.svg]()

#### M&G plc

#### 10 Fenchurch Avenue

#### London

EC3M 5AG

#### United Kingdom

+44 (0)207 626 4588

#### mandg.com