![]()

2025

### Integrated

### Annual Report

![]()

2025 marked a pivotal year for METLEN, reflecting

significant progress in the execution of our strategic

priorities and a meaningful step forward in our

engagement with international capital markets.

Our listing on the London Stock Exchange (LSE),

alongside our continued presence on the Athens

Exchange (ATHEX), represents a key milestone in

strengthening our global positioning and broadening

our investor base. During the year, we introduced our

3rd corporate transformation, The Third Era –

Progress in Motion, our enhanced growth strategy,

which builds on our core strengths while prioritising

disciplined expansion, operational excellence, and

resilient platforms across energy, metals, and

emerging growth areas. This report outlines how we

are translating this strategy into measurable

outcomes and positioning METLEN to deliver

sustainable, long-term value for our stakeholders.

### In This Report

Strategic Report

01  2025 Highlights

02  METLEN at a Glance

03  Executive Chairman’s Message

05  Statement from the CEO

06  Investment Case

07  Market Trends

08  Business Model

10 Strategy

11  Strategy in Action

14  Key Performance Indicators

16  Financial Review

18  Business Review

23  ESG Performance and Presence in

International Sustainability Indices

24  Section 172 Statement

26  TCFD Financial Conduct Authority

29  Non-Financial and Sustainability

InformationStatement

31  Sustainability Statement

276  Our Risk Management Framework

andPrincipalRisks

287  Viability Statement

Corporate Governance

289  Executive Chairman’s Introduction

290  Board at a Glance

291  Board of Directors

295  Corporate Governance Report

299  Nomination Committee Report

303  Sustainability Committee Report

304  Audit and Risk Committee Report

309  Remuneration Report

326  Compliance with the 2024 UK Corporate

Governance Code

329  Directors’ Report

332  Statement of Directors’ Responsibilities

Consolidated Financial Statements

334   Independent auditors’ report of

PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP and

PricewaterhouseCoopers S.A. to the members

of Metlen Energy & Metals PLC

345  Consolidated Financial Statements

424   Independent auditors’ report to the members

ofMetlenEnergy & Metals PLC

429  Company Financial Statements

Further Information

435  Independent Auditor’s limited assurance

report on Metlen Energy & Metals PLC

Sustainability Statement

437  Annex to the Sustainability Statement

440  Shareholder Information

Entering the

Next Phase of

# Transformation

METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsStrategic Report  Corporate Governance

![]()

#### 2025 Highlights

## The Year in Numbers

Turnover

€7,107m

2024: €5,683m

Direct and indirect employees (Own Workforce)

8,537

2024: 7,627

Global RES portfolio

(in all stages of development)

11.9 GW

2024: 11.1 GW

Group EBITDA (APM)

€753m

2024: €1,080m

Total Aluminium Production

(Recycled Aluminium: 24.4%)

# 232 ktons

2024: 238 ktons

Electricity Supply (Greek Market share)

21.4%

2024: 18.5%

EATam (APM) (Earnings after Tax and after

MinorityInterests

€314m

2024: €615m

Alumina Production

# 855 ktons

2024: 865 ktons

Total power production

# 10.4 TWh

2024: 10.3 TWh

#### Financial highlights Operational highlights

1 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsStrategic Report  Corporate Governance

![]()

Greece

EU (excl. Greece)

Other countries

2025

revenue

15%

51%

34%

#### METLEN at a Glance

#### Our business

#### A global presence

### At the Forefront of the Energy Transition and the Metals Industry

#### Who we are

48

Countries

5

Continents

In the Energy Sector, METLEN is active in the entire spectrum of

energy, from the development, construction and operation of thermal

units and RES projects to the retail supply of electricity and natural

gas, supply and trading of natural gas, design and construction of

electricity infrastructure projects, as well as investments in grid

infrastructure, battery storage and other “green” technologies.

Renewables, Storage

& Energy Transition

Platform

Fully Integrated

Energy Utility

METKA is METLEN’s subsidiary with experience & expertise in

construction activities undertaking infrastructure projects such

as road construction, railway, marine projects, certified buildings.

Infrastructure Concessions

In the Metals Sector, METLEN operates the only vertically integrated

bauxite, alumina and primary aluminium production unit in the EU

with privately owned port facilities. The company is expanding its

activities into circular metallurgy and critical metals (Gallium), while

strengthening its strategic footprint through investments in

advanced defence solutions via M Technologies.

Integrated Aluminium

Value Chain

Circular Metals &

Critical Raw Materials

M Technologies

METLEN is an international industrial and

energy company holding a leading position in

the metals and energy sectors. Τhe Company is

dual-listed on the LSE under the FTSE 100 index

and the Athens Stock Exchange.

METLEN is strategically placed at the forefront of the energy transition as

a leading and integrated utility and has established itself as a benchmark

in competitive metallurgy at both European and global levels.

#### Our mission

We operate in demanding local

and international markets with

inventiveness, effectiveness and

respect for the environment and

the society.

We rely on our workforce,

creating value for our customers,

our shareholders, our employees

and the Greek Economy.

#### Our values

Resilience:

Effectiveness with Safety

as a priority

Challenge:

Ceaseless effort for

Competitiveness by our

People

Respect:

Respect and important Role

for every Employee

Excellence:

Two success factors:

Teamwork and Excellence

Change:

Continuous Improvement by

All in Everything we do

#### Our vision

Inspired and motivated by our

Greek heritage, we lead our

business to global success.

Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report 2 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report

![]()

#### Executive Chairman’s Message

## 2025: A Milestone Year for METLEN

#### It is with great pleasure that

#### we present METLEN’s

Integrated Annual Report,

#### offering aclear overview of our

#### strategy, initiatives, financial

results, and approach to

sustainable development. The

report provides insight into the

challenges, opportunities, and

#### drivers that shaped METLEN

#### Energy & Metals in 2025-a

#### challenging, yet milestone

#### year marking a new chapter

#### inour history.

2025 reaffirmed the strength of our strategy

amid global volatility, geopolitical uncertainty,

trade tensions, and sharp fluctuations in energy

and metals markets. At the same time, we

recognized that disciplined caution and forward

planning are essential, as unexpected

challenges in project execution emerged and

required careful management. In this

demanding environment, METLEN proved that

consistency, disciplined execution, and long

term focus are not situational choices but core

elements of our culture.

Despite these conditions, METLEN continued its

growth journey, investing methodically in sectors

shaping Europe’s future in energy and industry.

During our Capital Markets Day in London, we

outlined METLEN’s strategic medium-term

roadmap andset an ambitious target of €2 billion

inannualEBITDA through organic growth,

builtonour main pillars:

Strengthening our existing businesses in

Energy, Metals, and Infrastructure & Concessions.

Developing new market shaping activities,

including Critical Minerals such as Gallium,

Circular Metallurgy, and expansion in the

DefenceIndustry.

Launching a new corporate transformation,

ensuring we remain ahead of market shifts.

A landmark achievement was the successful

share exchange offer, leading to our listing

ontheLondon Stock Exchange in August and

subsequent inclusion in the FTSE 100. Beyond

their financial significance, these milestones

clearly reflected global investor confidence

inourevolving business model, strategic

direction, and long term value creation potential.

They also marked METLEN’s entry into a new era

of maturity, increased expectations, and

enhanced transparency.

In this context, 2025 saw the launch of our

thirdmajor corporate transformation in under

adecade -“The Third Era: Progress in Motion.”

Buildingonthe experience of our 2017 and

2022transformations and our solid financial

foundations, this initiative simplifies our business

model, clarifies our organizational structure, and

separates the roles of Chairman and CEO as of

January 1, 2026. These are not procedural

adjustments but strategic decisions that

strengthen governance and prepare METLEN

forits next phase of growth.

Evangelos Mytilineos

Executive Chairman

Across our business units, this strategy

translated into tangible progress in 2025:

Energy Sector

We continued disciplined investment in projects

that support both the energy transition and

security of supply. A landmark decision was the

investment in Greece’s largest standalone energy

storage system (BESS 330 MW / 790 MWh)

inThessaly.

Our international footprint expanded through

strategic PPAs and energy trading hubs, including

a 15 year PPA with Copec EMOAC and a 10 year

PPA with ENGIE in the UK. Our strong presence in

Italy — with a portfolio of 180+ RES projects (3.7

GW) across 15 regions — highlights its strategic

importance in METLEN’s European growth plan. At

every opportunity, we strengthened METLEN’s

balance sheet, confirming the value creation

power of our Asset Rotation Plan.

Parts of our energy activities were affected by

unforeseen execution challenges, primarily

related to the Protos project in the UK, as well as

by the timing of certain asset rotation

transactions in Renewables. These developments

led us to strengthen project governance,

execution discipline, and planning assumptions

across the portfolio.

In retail energy, Protergia advanced steadily

toward its 30% market share target, launching

innovative products that reshaped the Greek

electricity market.

In natural gas and LNG, METLEN remained one of

the largest private importers in Greece and the

region, ensuring reliable supply routes. We also

delivered the first US LNG cargo to

Alexandroupolis for Bulgaria — a strategic

milestone for Southeastern Europe.

METLEN proved

that consistency,

disciplined execution,

#### and long term focus are

#### not situational choices

but core elements of

#### our culture

3 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

#### Executive Chairman’s Message continued

Metals Sector

2025 reinforced METLEN’s role in Europe’s

industrial security ecosystem. The expansion of

alumina production in Agios Nikolaos and our

investment in Gallium - targeting 50 tons annually

– position METLEN at the heart of Europe’s drive

for critical raw material autonomy. Our Circular

Metals technologies, achieving up to 99%

recovery, open new avenues of high value,

sustainable growth.

The rapid development of M Technologies and

the Volos industrial defence hub – now a six

factory ecosystem – marked a breakthrough

year.Investments in infrastructure, R&D, and

partnerships with Iveco Defence Vehicles

andKNDS support the creation of domestic

knowhow and competitive Greek defence

products, strengthening Europe’s

technologicalsovereignty.

Infrastructure & Concessions Sector

This sector has become a stable engine of value.

Through METKA ATE and M Concessions, METLEN

is leveraging Greece’s major infrastructure cycle,

delivering PPP projects such as the Thessaloniki

Flyover, Western Attica Suburban Railway

extension, and OAKA roofing upgrades, as well

asprivate sector developments like the Riviera

Galleria and IKOS Kissamos.

#### Challenges and Resilience

2025 also brought unexpected challenges in

project execution, reminding us that for a

company of METLEN’s scale, nothing can be

takenfor granted. We addressed these issues

transparently, implemented corrective actions,

and strengthened internal oversight

mechanisms. The message is clear: vigilance,

accurate forecasting, and collaboration

remainessential.

Amid a global landscape shaped by geopolitical

volatility and pressure on markets, METLEN’s

resilience and long standing ability to adapt and

evolve, built through experience and discipline

enable challenges to become drivers of progress

and uncertainty to be transformed into

opportunity.

#### Sustainable Development

Sustainable development is an integral part of

METLEN’s business strategy. In 2025, we

proceeded with the revision of our climate

targets, setting clear interim milestones through

to 2050, supported by a realistic long term

emissions reduction plan. At the same time, we

maintained a stable environmental footprint and

further strengthened our position in international

ESG ratings, achieving our best performance to

date and maintaining a strong standing among

global peers. In addition, we met our safety

targets and continued to invest in our people and

society, focusing on high-quality specialised

training and increasing employee participation,

while significantly expanding the impact of our

social programs. Our strategy is aligned with the

United Nations Sustainable Development Goals

and reflects our commitment to long-term social

and environmental value.

#### Looking Ahead

I would like to thank all the directors of METLEN

Energy & Metals S.A. for their contributions to the

Group’s success during many years of service,

and welcome the new Board of METLEN Energy &

Metals PLC, as outlined in more detail in the

Corporate Governance report. The coming year

will be even more demanding, shaped by global

developments and by our own ambition. Yet

METLEN enters this new phase with solid

fundamentals: a diversified portfolio, strong

financial position, clear strategy, and – above all

– dedicated people with expertise and vision.

Once again, we prove that METLEN remains

“madeof metal and full of energy,” ready to

reacheven higher.

Evangelos Mytilineos

Executive Chairman

8 April 2026

€7,107m

2025 Turnover

€753m

2025 EBITDA

Our journey continues

4 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

#### Statement from the CEO

## A Defining Year, A Clear Strategic Path

2025 was a year of growth and

#### change for METLEN, marking

#### both the completion of a

transformative phase and the

#### start of a new strategic cycle.

#### It validated our strategic

choices, reinforced the

#### resilience of our business

#### model, and led to decisive

change. METLEN now has a

#### new organisational structure

with a mandate to achieve the

#### growth targets as a London

#### based company with a primary

#### listing on the London Stock

Exchange, and member of the

#### FTSE 100 index.

What truly sets METLEN apart is our integrated,

highly synergistic operating model. We function

as a unified ecosystem, bringing together Energy,

Metals, Infrastructure & Concessions, and M

Technologies as part of the Metals Sector, with

each of these platforms reinforcing the others

and multiplying impact across the Group. This

integration allows us to convert expertise into

scale, and scale into sustainable growth,

forming the foundation behind every milestone

we achieve.

At our Capital Markets Day in London, we set out a

clear roadmap for METLEN’s next strategic cycle,

alongside a medium-term target of €2 billion in

EBITDA, driven exclusively by organic growth and

acquisitions. Today, we remain firmly on track and

reaffirm our commitment. Across all business

units, the consistent expansion of our pipelines,

capabilities and production footprint reflects

disciplined execution, underpinned by a strong

focus on liquidity and financial resilience.

The strength of our financial position and firm

discipline in our financial rules is of utmost

importance. We prioritise our robust balance

sheet, resilient cash generation and disciplined

capital allocation, maintaining liquidity and

leverage ratios fully in line with our financial

policies. Reinforced internal control mechanisms

and a strengthened governance framework to

ensure that METLEN operates with transparency

and accountability in line with good practice,

underpinning a clear trajectory towards

international best practice and an investment

grade rating level.

Our new organisational structure is designed

explicitly to support execution in this next

chapter, with clear responsibilities, stronger

coordination, and alignment of teams and

leadership around our strategic priorities.

As we enter 2026, METLEN moves forward with

clarity and confidence. The foundations are

strong, the goals are clear, and our commitment

to disciplined, profitable and responsible growth

remains unchanged. We move forward, ready

fora successfully impactful year for METLEN

Energy & Metals.

Christos Gavalas

Group Chief Executive Officer

8 April 2026

2025 was a year of

growth and change for

#### METLEN, marking both

#### the completion of a

#### transformative phase

#### and the start of a new

#### strategic cycle.

Christos Gavalas

Group Chief Executive Officer

5 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

#### Investment Case

### A Compelling Investment Case Built on Momentum and Discipline

3.1x

Leverage

2

€7,107m

Revenue

€1.00/

### share

Dividend

€753m

Group EBITDA

€6.3b

Market Cap as of December 31st 2025

3

€314m

EATam

1

1

#### Integrated and Diversified

#### Business Model

Unique combination of Energy and Metals with

synergistic model leveraging expertise and scale

with a broad global presence (operations in 40+

countries across five continents) provides

stability across markets, while offering

structural resilience and reduced earnings

volatility versus single-sector peers.

The complementary nature of the Group’s

business model is a key growth driver, based on

the synergies derived from the integration of

various business units of the Energy sector and

the synergies between Energy and Metals

sectors, which provide flexibility between yield

and growth. In addition, while the Group generates

a significant portion of its sales in Greece, it also

benefits from geographically diverse operations

and extensive international exposure.

Read more Business model p08

2

#### Strategic Milestones

•  Included in the FTSE 100 index in 2025,

highlighting international investors’ confidence.

•  Fitch assigned a ‘BB+’ credit rating

(StableOutlook) in Oct 2025, underscoring

METLEN’s solid financial profile

•  At the 2025 Capital Markets Day, METLEN

presented its medium-term strategic

roadmap, targeting a doubling of EBITDA

through growth in its core businesses

andthedelivery of accretive investments.

4

#### Consistently high ESG

#### Performance

METLEN demonstrates consistent high ESG

performance, reflected in its AA MSCI ESG Rating

and continued inclusion in the Dow Jones

Best-in-Class Emerging Markets Index for a third

consecutive year. This supports the Company’s

positioning within ESG-focused investment

strategies and its access to a broader

international investor base.

Read more Sustainability Statement p23

3

#### Disciplined Capital Allocation

Focused investment in high-return renewable

energy and metals projects supports sustainable

growth, while net profit payout ratio underpins

consistent and growing dividends

and reflects our strong cash flow generation.

Read more Sustainability Statement p16

Headquartered in Greece and

#### originally founded as a family

#### business in 1908, METLEN S.A.

#### has been listed on the Athens

#### Exchange since 1995.

Over the years, the Group has grown significantly,

reaching a market capitalisation of €6.3 billion as

of 31 December 2025. Today, METLEN Energy &

Metals is a leading international industrial

company with an integrated Energy and Metals

business model, operating across five continents

in more than 48 countries and employing over

8,500 people worldwide.

The Company’s diversified portfolio – spanning

power generation and supply, renewable energy

development, and metals – delivered resilient

performance amid market volatility, while

progress continued on key innovation and

sustainability initiatives.

METLEN’s strengths are underpinned by its fully

integrated operations, cost efficiency, and

commitment to sustainable development.

Supported by advanced technological

capabilities, a proven track record of operational

excellence, and strategic geographic positioning,

the Group benefits from competitive advantages

across the entire value chain. Maintaining a

strong financial profile, disciplined capital

allocation and a broad international footprint,

METLEN continues to scale efficiently while

preserving a competitive cost base.

Following its successful London listing and

inclusion in the FTSE 100 Index, METLEN entered

2025 positioned among Europe’s leading

industrial companies, supported by robust

financial discipline, prudent capital allocation and

a clear vision for sustainable long-term growth.

1 Earnings after taxes and after minorities

2 Read more to Key Performance Indicators pg14

3 €4.8 as of 31/3/2026

6

METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

9.3

-3.5

13.6

92.5

0.3

-4.5

-4.1

23.7

35.0

-2.8

-1.4

-3.7

-0.0

-1.0

2.3

-1.2

3.0

-3.8

1.2

2.6

-0.0

-0.9

2.3

-1.9

0.5

-1.0

-1.0

7.6

-9.5

-48.9

-5.8

-9.5

-5.9

-22.0

-6.5

-30.3

-14.1

#### Market Trends

### Key Trends Defining the Next Phase

#### The year of 2025 saw the global

#### economy advance under mixed

signals of resilience and

#### uncertainty.

A new US administration’s protectionist tariff

policies and trade frictions unsettled global

supply chains and prompted a realignment of

diplomatic and economic relations, especially

with major partners like China and the EU.

Geopolitical tensions remained elevated

throughout 2025, heightening economic

uncertainties. In the Middle East, the conflict that

flared in 2024 persisted through alternating lulls

and escalations as additional regional players got

involved, compounding global energy supply

risks. The war in Ukraine, despite hopeful signs of

de-escalation at the start of the year, continued

into 2025 and defied early expectations of a

peaceful resolution. The onset of 2026 finds

energy markets still under pressure from ongoing

conflicts stemming from the Iranian war. Notably,

a series of attacks on vital energy infrastructure

such as oil fields, natural gas facilities, and major

refineries, combined with restricted shipping

activity through key maritime routes, have

severely disrupted supply flows and contributed

to a sharp escalation in global oil and gas prices.

Europe, in particular, faced renewed energy price

volatility and supply pressures, prolonging an

inflationary environment in energy-dependent

economies. In response, many governments

increased defense outlays and focused on

energy security measures, such as diversifying

supply sources and investing in clean energy

capacity. In Europe and beyond, the unsettled

geopolitical landscape – combined with the

uncertain trade policies of major powers –

emerged as a key downside risk to the world

economy’s outlook.

Greece’s economy expanded by 2.1% in 2025,

outpacing the eurozone’s 1.4%, in line with the

U.S. growth of 2.1%. Growth in Greece was driven

by strong domestic demand and a 8.7% rise in

gross fixed capital formation. Inflation averaged

2.9% (HICP), above the euro area’s 2.1% and the

U.S. CPI of 2.7%. The unemployment rate declined

to 7.9%, the lowest in over a decade. Looking

ahead, the Bank of Greece projects steady 2.1%

annual growth through 2027, supported by

resilient consumption, investment, and EU

recovery funds. Inflation is expected to ease

toward 2% by 2026–27, with unemployment

gradually falling below 8%.

Aluminium prices saw pronounced volatility in

2025, swinging between $2,300 and $2,900 per

tonne amid shifting trade policies, reduced

Chinese exports, and global growth concerns.

After peaking near $3,000/t in Q4, the market

entered 2026 with renewed momentum. Supply

constraints, escalating geopolitical tensions, and

a surge in demand from energy transition sectors

have since driven prices sharply higher, with the

LME 3-month aluminium prices spiking to

$3,500/t—marking a multi-year high and signaling

a tighter market environment ahead. Additionally,

aluminium supply is expected to face constraints

due to disruptions in the Gulf region, where

several key producers rely heavily on stable

energy infrastructure. In Greece, Day-Ahead

Market (DAM) electricity prices surged early in

2025 as natural gas costs rebounded from

prior-year lows. Prices later eased with improved

energy supply and a retreat from early-year highs.

METLEN effectively managed the volatility

through timely hedging, cost discipline, and its

integrated Energy–Metals model, which offered

natural hedges and flexibility. As a result, the

company sustained strong performance despite

market swings. Looking ahead, rising geopolitical

tensions are expected to put renewed upward

pressure on DAM prices.

At the start of the year, METLEN’s Capital Markets

Day at the London Stock Exchange marked a

pivotal moment in the Group’s strategic evolution.

The initiatives announced (namely the alumina

expansion and first Gallium production, the

Circular Metals initiative, and the expansion into

defense manufacturing) have since gained

significant traction. The alumina and Gallium

initiative is progressing on schedule, reinforcing

METLEN’s role in securing Europe’s critical raw

materials. The Circular Metals pilot plant entered

the commissioning phase, advancing the Group’s

circular economy ambitions. Meanwhile, the

defense business unit saw two new facilities

operational by year-end, with further expansion

underway. These developments reflect METLEN’s

disciplined execution and its commitment to

long-term industrial transformation.

Energy sector’s medium-term targets is powered

by organic expansion and strong market

positioning. The company is scaling its

renewables portfolio—solar, wind, and battery

storage—while leveraging its asset rotation model

to monetize mature projects and reinvest capital.

Growth is reinforced by leading electricity and gas

market shares in Greece, an expanding Southeast

Europe energy management presence, and

strategic multi-GWh BESS partnerships across

Europe and beyond.

Together, these strategic pillars have not only

advanced METLEN’s growth agenda but also

reinforced the Group’s resilience and adaptability

throughout 2025. As outlined in this review, the

integration of these initiatives into METLEN’s

broader business model has strengthened its

position across key markets and laid the

foundation for sustained value creation in the

years ahead.

#### Cross border electricity

#### trading in 2025

In TWh, positive values (green) mean

exports, negative values (purple) mean

imports

7 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

#### Business Model

# Creating Value Through an Integrated Model

1  Resources used 2 How we operate

Financial Capital

The Company’s business activities are financed

by cash flow, investments, equity and debt, while

the efficient management of its financial resources

enhances its domestic and international growth.

Industrial Capital

The industrial units, the RES units, the construction

sites in Greece and abroad, as well as the supply chain,

allow the Company to provide products and services

that meet the needs of its customers.

Human Capital

Direct and indirect employees contribute with their

knowledge, talent and skills to enhancing efficiency,

promoting innovation and maintaining relationships

of trust with local communities and the Company’s customers.

Natural Capital

Bauxite, natural gas, water and land use are key natural

resources for the Company’s activities, which ensures

their consistent and responsible management.

Intangible Capital

The Company’s intangible capital includes innovation,

energy efficiency and expertise in aluminium scrap

processing, allowing it to implement complex projects

according to the highest technological standards.

Social Capital

The value of the Company’s Social Capital is based

on social acceptance, reputation, transparency,

social investments, open dialogue and trust of

local communities, customers, suppliers and

other social partners.

#### Our guiding principles

Vision   Mission   Corporate Values

#### Subsidiaries

Leveraging

opportunities in

infrastructure in

Greece and abroad

Infrastructure

Concessions

Business Sector

It is strategically

positioned at the

forefront of the

energy transition as

an integrated utility

Business Sector

It is established as a benchmark

ofcompetitive “green” metallurgy

Governance

•  Corporate governance system

•  Risk management system

•  Code of professional conduct

•   Corporate policies and procedures

•  Stakeholder consultation

Central functions

•  Finance

•  Treasury & Investor relations

•   Strategy, mergers & acquisitions

•   Human  resources

•   Chief of Staff office

•   Corporate governance & sustainable

development

•   Legal, contracts & compliance

•   Corporate affairs & communication

•   European affairs & regulation

•   Information  technology

•  Environment & licensing

INPUTS

ACTIVITIES AND MODE OF OPERATION

8 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

#### Business Model continued

4

#### The value we share

Financial Capital

30.29% decrease in EBITDA

7.9% Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)

10.4% Return on Equity (ROE)

€232 million dividend paid to shareholders

€368 million employee remuneration and

benefits

€46.5 million total taxes paid globally

€2.20 basic earnings per share

Industrial Capital

€687 million total investments

1.4 TWh of clean energy production (RES)

56,751 t of recycled aluminium production

21.4%  coverage rate of total domestic EE

demand in Greece

21.27% market share in the electricity market

in Greece

Human Capital

0 fatalities of own workforce (direct & indirect

employees)

0 confirmed incidents of human rights

violations

50% of eligible management Grades covered

by Lead Me Leadership Academy

87% retention rate of full-time employees

26.5  training hours per employee

27.4% percentage of women in direct

employment

Natural Capital

-16% reduction of CO

2

emissions / tonne of Al

produced

-6% reduction of NOx emissions / MWh

produced

-1.6% reduction of total SOx emissions

-3.58% reduction in total fresh water

consumption

15,560 ML of water pumping avoided through

reuse

77.1% of solid waste (excluding bauxite

residues) was subjected to recovery processes

0 significant incidents of environmental

degradation

Intangible Capital

32 employees employed in R&D programs

and initiatives

€5.4 million total investments in R&D

programs and initiatives

Social Capital

100% of stakeholder concerns identified

through the engagement survey are

reflected in the Materiality Assessment.

1,021 new jobs

82% of social investments are related to the

Group’s contribution to local development

projects

87%  rate of resolving customer requests

within one day (Energy Sector)

Key:

Value enhanced

Value maintained

Value reduced

OUTPUTS

RESULTS FOR OPERATING PERIOD

3

#### The value we create

Financial Capital

• €7,107 million turnover

• €753 million EBITDA

• €314 million Net profit

• 4.4% Profit margin of net profit

• 3.1x Net Leverage

Industrial Capital

• 10.4 TWhs total electricity production

•  855,000 t of total alumina production

• 232,359 t total aluminium production

• 12.0 GW total capacity of the global RES

portfolio in various stages of development

• €2.6 billion total backlog of the Energy-

Engineering Procurement, Construction,

Infrastructure and Concessions Projects

Human Capital

•  13.6% increase in total employment - own

workforce (direct & indirect)

•  67 total recordable incidents - own workforce

(direct & indirect) and workers in the value

chain

•  95.6% of salaried (direct) workers are

employed on an open-ended contract

• 1 35,416  man-hours of training of the salaried

(direct) employees

• 7.2% voluntary turnover rate of employees

Natural Capital

• 4,833kt total CO

2

emissions (Scope 1 & 2)

• 5,329t release of other gaseous emissions

(other than CO

2

)

• 156,133ML total water withdrawal

•  1,728  million Nm

3

gas consumption

• 2,007kt bauxite consumption

• 1,061kt total solid waste generated

•  19.2 million expenditure on the protection of

the natural environment (excluding CO

2

allowances)

Intangible Capital

•  7 research projects to increase

competitiveness and explore the

implementation of an industrial circular

economy

•  Development of 7 innovative AI chain

solutions for smart grid, storage, energy

demand forecasting

Social Capital

•  Central consultation with the participation

of 622 representatives from all the Group’s

stakeholder groups

•  33 social programmes implemented with

133,000 citizens directly & indirectly benefiting

• 15 Key suppliers subject to external ESG

audits

• 0 incidents of corruption / bribery

•  €9.8 million social investment

9 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

#### Strategy

Progress in Motion:

## Delivering The Third Era

#### METLEN’s strategy, The Third

#### Era – Progress in Motion, is

focused on building on the

#### Group’s integrated energy

and metals platform to

#### deliver sustainable growth

#### and long-term value creation.

The strategy is anchored around a

clearmedium-term ambition to reach

approximately €2 billion EBITDA, drivenby

organic growth andoperational

excellence.

Our approach is centred on four strategic

priorities, spanning our businesses and

operating model, and supported by

continued discipline in capital allocation

and execution.

#### Strengthen

#### our business

We are strengthening our core

businesses in Energy and Metals by

expanding capacity, enhancing

efficiency and deepening

integration across the value chain.

This ensures resilience through

cycles and positions the Group to

capture structural growth in power,

electrification and critical materials.

#### Exploit our

#### know-how

We are leveraging METLEN’ technical

expertise to expand selectively into

adjacencies where our capabilities

provide a clear advantage. This

includes Critical Raw Materials,

Circular Metals and metallurgical

applications for defence equipment,

aligned with evolving market needs

and supplyconstraints.

#### Leverage our

#### capabilities

We are leveraging our engineering,

project delivery and operational

capabilities in Infrastructure and

Concessions to support growth

across the Group, while selectively

developing projects that meet

return and risk criteria.

#### Enhance our

#### operating model

We are evolving our operating

model to support the next phase

of growth, with a focus on

efficiency, accountability and a

fit-for-purpose organisational

structure that accelerates

decision-making and value

creation.

#### Progress in FY2025

•  Group EBITDA stood at

€0.75 billion in 2025,

•  Continued expansion of

renewable capacity, supporting

energy security and flexibility.

•  Ongoing optimisation of the

integrated aluminium value

chain, maintaining a competitive

cost position.

#### Progress in FY2025

•  Advancement of circular metals

initiatives, increasing recycled

aluminium production.

•  Progress in critical metals

activities, including Gallium,

supporting strategic self-

sufficiency.

•  Early positioning in defence-

related metallurgical

applications.

#### Progress in FY2025

•  Expansion of the infrastructure

project pipeline, particularly in

Greece.

•  Continued use of technical

know-how to support capacity

expansion across energy and

metals.

•  Disciplined approach to project

selection and execution.

#### Progress in FY2025

•  Organisational changes

implemented to support scale

and complexity.

•  Continued focus on

operational efficiency and cost

discipline.

•  Strengthened governance and

reporting, including the

transition to a primary London

listing with further

enchancements planned.

~€2bn

Medium Term Target (excluding M&A)

BUSINESS

PEOPLE

Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report 10 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report

![]()

Above:  METLEN

Headquarters

Left: Industrial & Energy

Center, Agios Nikolaos Viotias

METLEN:

## Global Footprint Growth

#### In 2025, METLEN Energy &

#### Metals delivered on its strategic

#### vision with significant progress

across international expansion,

the clean energy transition,

circular economy initiatives,

#### and capital markets milestones.

The Company’s full-year performance

demonstrated resilience amid a more challenging

earnings environment, marked by new global

partnerships, advancement of green projects,

innovative resource recovery, and enhanced

standing in international capital markets.

Global Footprint Growth: METLEN’s strategy to

enhance its international presence gained

momentum during 2025, as METLEN, in August

2025, transitioned its primary stock listing from

Athens to the London Stock Exchange (LSE),

while maintaining Athens as a secondary listing,

aiming to boost its global market access and

visibility. By September 2025, METLEN had

achieved inclusion in the FTSE 100 index, in turn

reflecting METLEN’s expanded international

presence and investors’ confidence, as the LSE

listing and ensuing FTSE inclusion broadened its

shareholder base and raised its profile on the

world stage.

In terms of the businesses and initiatives

underpinning METLEN’s €2 billion medium-term

profitability target, the key drivers are advancing

steadily, with all critical projects progressing on

schedule and within budget.

€2bn

METLEN’s medium-term

profitability target (ex. M&A)

#### Strategy in Action continued

Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report 11 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report

![]()

#### Strategy in Action continued

## Energy

Right: RES project

#### METLEN stands as the largest

#### independent fully integrated

#### utility in Greece, leveraging its

robust presence to expand

#### across Southeast Europe.

The company is benefiting from a diversified

energy platform combining efficient thermal

generation, renewable assets, energy trading,

and downstream supply activities. This integrated

model allows the company to capture value

across the electricity value chain while

maintaining flexibility in a volatile power market.

The electricity market in the region remains highly

volatile, driven by renewables’ intermittency,

shifting demand patterns, and structural

overcapacity. METLEN’s flexible and

technologically diversified portfolio, anchored by

the most efficient thermal fleet in Greece, allows

the company to dynamically respond to market

opportunities, switching between efficient

generation and energy trading with agility.

Ownership of renewable energy sources (RES)

driven by our self-funded global asset rotation

model as well as storage assets further

strengthens METLEN’s position, with value

derived from downstream integration, system

control, and market access. This integrated

model not only thrives in volatile market

conditions but also delivers long-term resilience,

positioning METLEN to meet rising demand for

RES, storage, electrification, and data center

infrastructure—key drivers for large-scale grid

development.

Supported by its long track record, METLEN’s

energy management platform efficiently

procures natural gas and manages electricity and

other energy products across Southeast Europe.

Diversified supply, combined with deep market

expertise, ensures sustainable growth while

capturing value across both regulated and

liberalized energy markets.

Anchored by innovation, operational excellence,

and strategic market access, METLEN’s energy

sector remains a cornerstone of the company’s

growth strategy and medium-term profitability

ambitions.

Looking ahead, profitability growth will be driven

by the organic expansion of renewable energy

and storage capacity, increasing electricity

demand linked to electrification and data center

infrastructure, as well as the scaling of energy

management activities across Southeast Europe.

Combined with the company’s highly efficient

thermal fleet and diversified natural gas

procurement strategy, METLEN’s Energy sector is

well positioned to deliver resilient earnings and

act as a key driver of the Group’s targeted

profitability expansion.

#### Renewables & Energy

Transition Platform:

•  METLEN is currently developing a 1.5 GW PV

portfolio in Greece, which, together with its

wind and battery storage capacity in the

country and the potential for regional

expansion, underpins the company’s

medium-term growth trajectory.

•  In 2025, the company sold approximately

1.5 GW of renewable energy projects under

its asset rotation model and aims to sustain

a similar pace of project monetisation going

forward.

•  This strategy is supported by a global

renewables’ portfolio of approximately 12

GW, of which 5.5 GW are either operational

or at an advanced stage of development.

•  METLEN announced over 3 GWh of utility-

scale battery energy storage systems

(BESS) through a strategic agreement with

Jinko Power for projects in Europe and Chile,

and committed to developing a 330 MW /

790 MWh standalone BESS project in Greece

with Karatzis Group, which represents the

largest such project in the country.

#### Fully Integrated

Energy Utility:

•  In 2025, the company reached a 21.4%

electricity supply market share in Greece,

corresponding to slightly more than 10 TWh of

electricity supplied.

•  METLEN maintains a balanced position

between production and supply, with its

electricity generation accounting for 18% of

total Greek output, also close to 10 TWh.

•  The company also retained a leading

position in natural gas trading, representing

approximately 30% of the Greek market.

1.5GW

amount of renewable energy

projects sold under its asset

rotation model

Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report 12 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report

![]()

#### Strategy in Action continued

## Metals

•  Announced the expansion of the annual

bauxite production and alumina refinery

quantities from 865,000t to 1,265,000t per

annum, reinforcing the company’s vertically

integrated model as security of raw material

supply becomes increasingly critical.

•  This initiative is now recognized as Strategic,

as new bauxite mining capacity as well as an

increase in alumina production will be

launched for the first time in decades,

particularly in an industry that has suffered a

severe setback in Europe

#### Circular Metals

•  Leveraging its proprietary technology for

large-scale metals recovery, METLEN is

well-positioned to pursue significant

greenfield expansion opportunities

•  Launched the “Circular Metals” initiative,

aimed at recovering critical materials from

residues, tailings, and industrial by-product,

enabling recovery of metals from processing

that were previously not economically viable

toextract.

•  Successfully commissioned the pilot plant

in Thessaloniki in H2 2025, with a nominal

capacity of 50ktpa, capable of treating

various feedstocks, including captive

feedstock from Romania, to further optimize

the expansion plan.

•  Production de-risked, supported by already

secured feedstock and a clear

commercialization roadmap for the

technology.

•  Expansion has been designed to take place in

two phases at a secured site in Central

Romania, aiming to reach a total throughput

capacity of c.0.5Mtpa and produce

approximately 0.3Mtpa of high-purity metal

oxides (incl. Copper, Zinc, Nickel and Cobalt).

•  METLEN’s proprietary technology provides

flexibility to adapt to market conditions,

allowing timely switching between different

feedstocks.

#### M Technologies

As Europe recalibrates its strategic priorities in

response to rising geopolitical tensions, the

defense sector stands at the forefront of both

necessity and opportunity. With European

defense budgets expanding and a clear drive

toward modernization and self-reliance, our

business model combines innovation, operational

excellence, and scalable capabilities to deliver

measurable value to governments, allies, and

partners. Europe’s defense narrative has shifted

towards a more self-reliant defense posture

•  In response to the above, METLEN has

established “M Technologies” as a new division

focused on defense and advanced industrial

manufacturing

•  METLEN is building on its long track record on

defense applications counting over 25 years

experience and strong expertise in highly

demanding metal applications, heavy and

complex metal constructions

•  Expanded its industrial footprint in Volos

through the acquisition of a 19-acre site and

the development of new production

infrastructure to support the growth of its

defense business.

•  METLEN is also showcasing its capacity to

effectively recover critical material via the first

production of Gallium, a key rare metal obtained

as a by-product from the processing of bauxite.

•  METLEN’s Gallium production could

potentially cover Europe’s total demand, in a

highly concentrated market where c.99% of

the global production is supplied by China.

•  Thus, METLEN is aiming to become the

biggest Gallium producer outside China,

once scaling plan reaches full capacity

#### Integrated Aluminium

#### Value Chain & Critical

#### Metals

50

#### ktpa

Nominal capacity from our pilot plant

in Thessaloniki

Above: Employee at METLEN’s Industrial & Energy

Center, Agios Nikolaos, Viotia.

Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report 13 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report

![]()

#### Key Performance Indicators

# Financial KPIs

Net Leverage/Net Debt

3.1x\*/€3.1bn

2025

2024

3.1x\*/€3.1bn

1.7x\*/€2.6bn

Definition

Net leverage is calculated as the ratio of Net Debt to

Group EBITDA and provides a key indicator of the

Group’s financial leverage and its ability to generate

earnings to service its debt obligations.

Net debt describes the Group’s total interest-bearing

financial obligations (excluding lease liabilities) less

cash and cash equivalents, restricted cash and

financial assets at fair value through profit and loss.

\*  Adjusted to exclude Net Debt and Ebitda related to

projects under non recourse project financing.

Linked to strategy

Revenue

€7,107m

2025

2024

7,107

5,683

Definition

Revenue describes the total income generated by the

Group from its ordinary business activities.

The Group’s primary sources of revenue are the sales

generated from its Energy, Metals, and Infrastructure

& Concession Sector.

Linked to strategy

Basic Earnings per Share (EPS)

€2.20

2025

2024

2.20

4.46

Definition

EPS describes the portion of the Group’s net profit

attributable to each ordinary share outstanding

during a reporting period. It is calculated by dividing

the net profit attributable to shareholders by the

weighted average number of ordinary shares in issue

during the period. Earnings per share represents a key

measure of the Group’s profitability on a per-share

basis and provides an indication of the returns

generated for shareholders from the Group’s

operations.

Linked to strategy

Group EBITDA

€753m

2025

2024

753

1,080

Definition

Group EBITDA is derived by adjusting profit before

income tax for the effects of any interest income and

expenses, investment results, depreciation and

amortisation, and before the effects of any share in the

operational results of associates engaged in the Group’s

business sectors, as well as for any write-offs made in

transactions with the aforementioned associates.

Linked to strategy

Liquidity

€3.7bn

2025

2024

3.7

3.5

Definition

Liquidity is comprised of cash and cash equivalents

and undrawn committed credit lines. It reflects the

Group’s ability to meet its operational needs, capital

expenditures and financial obligations as they fall due

while achieving satisfactory return for its

shareholders .

Linked to strategy

Net Profit (EAT)

€325m

2025

2024

325

631

Definition

Net profit describes the amount of earnings generated

by the Group after deducting all operating expenses,

depreciation and amortisation, finance costs, taxation

and other expenses from total revenue for the

reporting period. It reflects the overall profitability

andthe financial performance of the Group’s Energy,

Metals, and Infrastructure & Concession Sector.

Linked to strategy

Linked to remuneration

Yes

Linked to strategy

Strengthen our core

Exploit our know-how

Leverage our capabilities

Enhance our operating model

Read more about our Strategy on

page 10

14 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

#### Key Performance Indicators continued

# Non-Financial KPIs

CO₂ emissions intensity per

tAl produced (tCO₂/tAl)

5.8

2025

2024

5.8

6.89

Definition

Measures the amount of CO₂ emissions generated per

tonne of aluminium produced, reflecting the carbon

intensity of METLEN’s aluminium production.

Linked to strategy

Lost Time Injury Rate (LTIR)

1.34

2025

2024

1.34

1.16

Definition

Tracks the frequency of work-related injuries

resulting in lost time per 1 million hours worked

byown workforce, reflecting METLEN’s safety

management performance across its operations.

Linked to strategy

Renewable energy capacity

in operation (MW)

1,300

2025

2024

1,300

1,400

Definition

Tracks the total installed capacity of renewable

energy assets in operation, reflecting METLEN’s role in

supporting the energy transition.

Linked to strategy

Total training hours

135,416

2025

2024

135,416

113,103

Definition

Tracks the total number of training hours completed

by employees and non employees, reflecting

METLEN’s commitment to continuous learning

andworkforce development.

Linked to strategy

Recycled aluminium

as % of total production

24.4%

2025

2024

24.4%

23.5%

Definition

Measures the share of secondary aluminium in

METLEN’s aluminium production, reflecting its

commitment to circular economy practices, resource

efficiency, and a reduced environmental footprint.

Linked to strategy

Women in executive leadership positions

(%)

36.36%

2025

2024

36.36%

33.33%

Definition

Measures the share of women in executive leadership

positions, reflecting METLEN’s commitment to

diversity and inclusive leadership.

Linked to strategy

Linked to remuneration

Yes

Linked to strategy

Strengthen our core

Exploit our know-how

Leverage our capabilities

Enhance our operating model

Read more about our Strategy on

page 10

15 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

#### Financial Review

## Group Chief Financial Officer’s Message

#### Performance shaped by

#### discipline andresilience

#### In 2025, METLEN demonstrated

the strength of its operating

#### model and the resilience of its

#### portfolio. Despite persistent

geopolitical uncertainty and

significant market volatility, the

Group delivered solid results,

#### maintaining a clear focus on

operational excellence,

#### disciplined capital allocation

and long-term value creation.

2025 was also a pivotal year in strengthening

METLEN’s international market positioning.

Attheinaugural Capital Markets Day in London,

we communicated our medium-term target of

€2 billion Group EBITDA, reflecting our

confidence in theunderlying earnings power of

the business and the opportunities ahead across

the Group.

This was followed by the transition of our primary

listing to the London Stock Exchange, while

retaining our secondary listing on the Athens

Stock Exchange, and our subsequent inclusion

inthe FTSE 100. These developments further

enhanced our visibility in international capital

markets, strengthened investor engagement,

and marked an important step in the continued

broadening of our shareholder base.

#### Strong revenue performance

#### amid earningspressure

2025 was another year of strong top-line

performance for METLEN, with turnover

increasing by 25% to €7,107 million.

Growthwasrecorded across all Business Sectors,

with Energy acting as the principal contributor

and accounting for 75% of the total increase

inrevenue. The Energy Sector reported turnover

of€5,633 million, up 23% compared with 2024. The

Metals Sector reported turnover of €907 million,

up 6% year-on-year, while the Infrastructure &

Concessions Sector recorded turnover of

€567 million, more than double the level of 2024.

This performance reflects the advantages of the

Group’s diversified business model, vertically

integrated production footprint, and disciplined

cost management, which together support

balanced growth, operational synergies, and

effective risk diversification.

Despite this strong revenue performance, Group

EBITDA declined by 30% to €753 million,

compared to 2024. This decrease in Group EBITDA

reflects previously stated project execution-

related losses, mainly associated with the Protos

project in the UK, which resulted in cost overruns

and schedule delays.

In line with its track-record of safeguarding

shareholder interests, METLEN successfully

completed the irrevocable partial monetisation of

a legal claim in 2025 for €130 million. METLEN holds

a number of similar legal claims arising from its

ordinary operations and may monetise part of

these claims while retaining the upside upon final

resolution. Gains from legal claims are recognised

under Other Income.

Adjusting for the significant unexpected project

losses and partial monetisation of claims, our

Group EBITDA exceeded the €1 billion mark.

In the Energy Sector, EBITDA stood at

€443 million, approximately 41% lower year-on-

year, primarily as a result of the aforementioned

project execution-related losses, which resulted

in cost overruns and schedule delays.

METLEN has undertaken a series of targeted

actions to strengthen execution oversight and

financial control, including enhanced

accounting procedures to support earlier

identification of cost issues, revised project

budgets and a higher cadence of reforecasting.

In parallel, the Metals Sector recorded EBITDA

of €225 million, representing a decrease of 24%

versus 2024, driven primarily by higher energy

costs. The Infrastructure & Concessions

Sector doubled its EBITDA, reaching €100 million

compared with €50 million in 2024.

2025 reinforced a number of important priorities

for the Group. First, vigilance and disciplined

execution remain essential to safeguarding

shareholder value. Second, transparency,

early disclosure, and timely response to

emerging challenges are critical for maintaining

credibility and strengthening long-term

resilience. Third, the value of diversification

was once again evident: despite project

execution pressures in specific areas, METLEN

maintained strong operating profitability,

reflected in a Group EBITDA margin of

approximately 11%.

Earnings per Share declined to €2.20, compared

with €4.46 in 2024. While this result was

significantly below the prior-year level, it should

be considered in the context of specific and

disclosed project-related impacts. The Group’s

diversified earnings base and the measures

already implemented provide a solid foundation

for improved delivery and a progressive

recovery in financial performance.

#### Capital allocation discipline

The strength of METLEN’s financial position and

our firm adherence to clear financial policies

remain of paramount importance. We maintain a

strong focus on a robust balance sheet,

resilient cash generation, and disciplined

capital allocation, while keeping liquidity and

leverage in line with our financial framework.

Reinforced internal control mechanisms and a

strengthened governance framework support

transparency, accountability, and alignment with

#### 2025 demonstrated

#### the importance of financial

discipline, transparency and

resilience in navigating volatility,

#### protecting value, and reinforcing

#### the foundations for METLEN’s

#### next phase of growth

Fotini Ioannou

Group Chief Financial Officer

16 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

#### Financial Review continued

international best practice, underpinning our

commitment to an investment grade

trajectory.

During the year, METLEN further strengthened its

access to international capital markets through a

successful bond issuance, underscoring strong

investor confidence in the Group’s strategy,

credit profile and long term growth prospects.

In 2025, METLEN generated operating cash

inflows of €446 million, an increase of

approximately 9% versus FY 2024. Combined

with a strong liquidity position of

approximately €3.7 billion, with nearly €2 billion

of undrawn committed lines, this provides the

Group with significant financial flexibility, to

support operations and growth, maintain a

consistent shareholder distribution policy, fund

capital expenditure, pursue selective growth

opportunities aligned with its strategic priorities,

and manage debt with a continued focus on

deleveraging. Net leverage stood at

approximately 3.1x at year-end 2025, with

reducing leverage remaining a clear priority.

METLEN’s capital allocation approach remains

rigorous and consistent. We intend to distribute a

dividend corresponding to approximately

€143 million, or €1.00 per share, subject to the

customary adjustment for treasury shares on the

ex-dividend date. At the same time, we remain

strongly focused on prioritising investment in

organic growth, while any surplus capital will be

directed toward further balance sheet

strengthening. The Group is committed to

maintaining leverage below 2.0x through the

cycle and will remain selective in evaluating

inorganic growth opportunities.

#### Finance Transformation

#### as an enablerofgrowth

The digitalisation of the Finance function

isbeing further enhanced through the

development of new tools and capabilities that

enhance the way we plan, report, and manage

performance across the Group. At the same time,

we are expanding the use of digital platforms and

technologies to improve automation, reporting,

insights, and analytics, enabling our teams to

focus increasingly on higher-value activities,

stronger business partnering, and long-term

value creation. In parallel, we continue to

investinthe development of our people,

strengthening the capabilities and talent pipeline

needed to support the evolving role of Finance

across METLEN.

#### Looking ahead

METLEN remains well positioned to address

challenges arising from ongoing international

uncertainty and geopolitical developments,

supported by a resilient operating model,

financial discipline and a diversified portfolio.

METLEN remains focused on disciplined

execution, project delivery, and long-term

valuecreation. The Group also maintains a clear

objective of achieving an investment grade rating,

consistent with its financial policy and disciplined

capital allocation framework.

At the same time, the Finance function is

evolvingto more effectively address future

challenges and support sustainable value

creation across the Group.

2026 is expected to mark a return to our planned

trajectory, with further progress toward our

medium-term target, supported by continued

execution across our activities.

Fotini Ioannou

Group Chief Financial Officer

8 April 2026

17 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

#### Business Review

1

Energy Sector

Renewables, Storage & Energy

Transition Platform

Fully Integrated Utility

Energy Sector reported turnover of

€5,633 million, representing 79% of

the Company’s total turnover and

increasing by 23% compared to

the previous year. Earnings before

interest, taxes, depreciation and

amortisation stood at €443 million,

41% lower vs. 2024.

Energy Sector’s split Revenues EBITDA Margin

Amounts in m. € 2025 2024 2025 2024 2025 2024

Fully Integrated Energy

Utility

3,911 3,305 357 365 9.1 % 11.0%

Renewables & Energy

Transition Platform

2,274 1,802 86 388 3.8% 21.5%

Intrasegment (552) (535) – – – –

Total

5,633 4,572 443 753 7.8% 16.5%

METLEN ENERGY & METALS, through its new

dynamic and flexible structure, is able to face

current as well as upcoming challenges.

Moreover, the Company is strategically

positioned at the forefront of the Renewables,

Storage & Energy Transition as a leading and

integrated energy company, with an international

presence in the entire spectrum of the energy

sector (Renewables, Energy Generation as well as

electricity and natural gas supply).

METLEN stands as the largest independent fully

integrated utility in Greece, leveraging its robust

presence to expand across Southeast Europe.

The company is benefiting from a diversified

energy platform combining efficient thermal

generation, renewable assets, energy trading,

and downstream supply activities. This integrated

model allows the company to capture value

across the electricity value chain while

maintaining flexibility in a volatile power market.

The Renewables, Storage & Energy Transition

Platform generated turnover of €2,274 million,

representing 32% of the Company’s total

turnover. Earnings before interest, taxes,

depreciation and amortisation came in at

€86 million. The notable decline year-on-year,

despite robust performance from

M Renewables, primarily reflects the impact of

losses incurred in the EPC activity of the

Renewables, Storage & Energy Transition

Platform (former MPP activity).

Renewables & Energy Transition Platform

Amounts in m. € 2025 2024 Δ %

Revenues 2,274 1,802 26%

EBITDA 86 388 -78%

Margins (%)   Δ(bps)

EBITDA

3.8% 21.5% -1,774

RES – METLEN’s Global portfolio Power (GW)

RES in Operation 1.3

RES Under Construction 1.2

RES RTB & Late stage of

Development\*\*

3.9

RES Early Stage of Development 5.5

Total 11.9

\*  Includes projects of all technologies (photovoltaic,

energy storage, wind), excluding the projects in Canada

and projects that are included in the PV deal with PPC

\*\* ProjectreadytobeBuild(RTB)orthatwillreachRTB

stage within the next ~ 6 months

METLEN’s operational portfolio reached 1.3 GW by

year-end 2025. Overall, the global portfolio -

excluding Canadian and PPC PV projects -

reached 11.9 GW, up ~7% versus the start of the

year. The mature, operational portfolio climbed

32% to 6.4 GW, while 5.5 GW of projects remain in

early development stage.

Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report 18 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report

![]()

Business Review: Energy Sector continued

A major milestone was the Q1 2026 Joint Venture

Agreement with PPC Group to develop, construct,

and operate BESS projects totaling up to

1,500 MW / 3,000 MWh in Romania, Bulgaria, and

Italy, strengthening METLEN’s European storage

footprint.

With regards to the 3rd-party EPC activities

during 2025, new agreements cover solar projects

of c.1.2GW, Hybrid projects of c.0.5GW/1.5GWh and

BESS projects of c.1.0GWh across Greece, Chile,

Bulgaria, Ireland, New Zealand, and the UK. Within

2025 METLEN, had under construction solar

projects of c.2.2 GW, Hybrid projects of c.0.5 GW/

1.5 GWh & BESS projects of c.2.4 GWh.

The former MPP sub-sector was integrated into

the Renewables, Storage & Energy Transition

platform in Q4 2025. Project execution challenges

principally affecting three projects in the UK and

Poland -most notably the Protos projects in the

UK- led to significant cost overruns. The group

implemented enhanced controls in this area

following the listing on LSE. All affected projects

remain on track for commissioning in 2026 under

revised timelines. METLEN has conducted a

comprehensive review of all MPP and has

identified no other significant cost overruns to

date.

Fully Integrated Utility turnover rose 18%

year-on-year to €3,911 million(55%oftotal),

driven by higher electricity supply market share.

Earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation

and amortisation fell slightly to €357 million,

down 2% versus €365 million in 2024, due to the

Company’s electricity pricing strategy to expand

market share, partially offset by strong

performance from power generation and natural

RES Electricity Generation

(amounts in TWh) 2025 2024 Δ %

Internationally 0.7 0.9 -19%

Greece 0.7 0.7 4%

Total 1.4 1.6 -9%

Asset Rotation Plan Sales

2025 2024 Δ %

(amounts in GW)

1.5 1.0 51%

Fully Integrated Utility

Amounts in m. € 2025 2024 Δ %

Revenues 3,911 3,305 18%

EBITDA 357 365 -2%

Margins (%)

Δ(bps)

EBITDA

9.1 % 11.0% -193

In 2025, global electricity generation from RES

totaled 1.4 TWh, comprising 0.7 TWh from

domestic (Greek) assets and 0.7 TWh from

international operations. International RES output

declined as a result of the sale of Chilean assets

during the year. The results highlight METLEN’s

continued acceleration in renewable energy

growth and its expanding global presence.

METLEN leveraged its diversified global footprint

and Asset Rotation Plan to further enhance the

profitability of its Renewables, Storage & Energy

Transition Platform, drawing on expertise and

strategic partnerships in over 20 countries while

optimizing financing. In 2025, METLEN executed

SPAs totaling 1.5 GW, including 0.6 GW of PV

projects combined with 1.6 GWh BESS in Chile,

42 MW in South Korea, and 0.9 GW across Europe.

A 283 MW UK solar portfolio was negotiated in

2025 and closed in Q1 2026.

The Company also secured long-term PPAs in

Europe and Latin America: over 250 GWh annually

in Italy and the UK, and a 15-year BESS PPA in Chile

delivering 450 GWh pa from Q2 2026, backed by

322 MW of battery storage - demonstrating

METLEN’s integrated renewable generation and

energy storage capabilities.

METLEN accelerated the development,

construction, and management of BESS and hybrid

projects in 2025, serving both third-party clients

and its own portfolio. Pipeline continues to grow

across Bulgaria, Greece, Chile, Italy, Spain, and

Romania, with additional third-party BESS projects

totaling 0.7 GWh in the final contracting stage.

Greek Market Data

Production per Unit type TWh 2025 2024 Δ%

2025

% of mix

2024

% of mix

Lignite 2.7 3.2 -16% 5% 6%

Natural Gas 22.9 21.0 9% 45% 41%

Hydros 3.4 3.5 -3% 7% 7%

RES

1

25.3 24.3 4% 49% 47%

Total Production 54.3 52 .1 4% 106% 101%

Net Imports -3.0 -0.3 – -6% -1%

Total Demand

51.3 51.8 -1% 100% 100%

1  Renewable Energy Sources

METLEN (Greek) Generation (TWhs) 2025 2024 Δ%

ThermalPlants(threeCCGTsandCHP) 9.0 8.7 3%

RES 0.7 0.7 4%

Total

9.7 9.4 3%

gas supply. 2025 was characterised by a 4%

increase in domestic electricity production,

supported – for the first time since the early

2000s – by meaningful electricity exports,

which reached 3 TWh (c.6% of total Greek

demand), compared to just 0.3 TWh in 2024. This

marks a further consolidation of Greece’s position

as a net electricity exporter, reflecting improved

system adequacy, enhanced export capacity,

and increased interconnection utilisation. The

trend builds on the structural shift that began in

the second half of 2024, supported by favorable

regional market dynamics, signifying the strong

foundations of the Greek electricity system.

The increase in generation was primarily met by

natural gas-fired plants, with output rising 9%

year-on-year, followed by renewables, which grew

by 4%, offsetting reduced contributions from

hydro and lignite, the latter continuing its

structural decline. In terms of the generation mix,

renewables accounted for 49% of total demand

(upfrom47%in2024),whilenaturalgasincreased

to 45% (from 41%), further underscoring the

system’s transition toward cleaner and more

flexible generation sources.

Against this backdrop, METLEN’s total power

generation in Greece reached 9.7 TWh in 2025,

up 3% year-on-year, representing 18.8% of total

demand(from18.2%in2024),supportedbyboth

thermal and renewable assets. In 2025, the

company delivered 7.8 TWh of output from its

three CCGTs, continuing to achieve robust

generation margins in excess of 20%, marking

another year of strong operational performance.

METLEN’s flexible and technologically diversified

portfolio, anchored by the most efficient thermal

fleet in Greece and a continuously expanding

renewables base, enables the company to

optimize dynamically between generation and

trading opportunities. Looking ahead, METLEN is

well positioned to benefit from Greece’s

strengthening export profile and rising electricity

demand, driven by electrification and data center

growth. Its ability to secure competitive natural

gas sourcing through established partnerships

further reinforces its competitive positioning.

19 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

Business Review: Energy Sector continued

Regarding electricity supply activities,

Protergia continued to strengthen its position in

the Greek retail market in 2025, with its market

share rising to 21.4% (Admie market shares),

compared to 18.5% at the end of 2024, reflecting a

15% year-on-year increase. This performance

confirms the Company’s consistent momentum in

the retail activity and places METLEN firmly above

the 20% threshold of total Greek electricity

consumption.

Looking ahead, METLEN remains committed to its

strategic objective of evolving into an integrated,

internationally active “green” utility, with the

longer-term goal of achieving a 30% market

share, in the medium-term, through mainly

organic growth. Leveraging the vertical

integration of its Energy Sector activities, METLEN

has successfully established itself as the

integrated energy provider of the new era (“Utility

of the Future”), enhancing resilience against

market volatility while delivering tangible benefits

to end consumers.

METLEN’s integrated model supports disciplined,

competitive pricing, cushioning wholesale

volatility while preserving attractive electricity

supply pricing for customers. This has

supported continued retail market share gains,

reinforcing its competitive position and value

proposition. Consequently, Protergia has

expanded its presence in the retail market, while

sustaining robust margins across the

integrated Greek Utility business.

METLEN – Electricity Supply  2025 2024 Δ%

Meters (No of Clients) 677k  580k 17%

Market share 21.4%  18.2% 18%

TWh

10.1 8.9 14%

METLEN – Natural Gas Supply (PROTERGIA) 2025 2024 Δ%

Meters (No of Clients) 70k  54k 30%

Market share 17%  14% 24%

TWh

2.5 2.0 26%

METLEN sold c.34 TWh of natural gas to third

parties in 2025, with full-year margins ending

slightly above H1 levels.

The Group also entered its first LNG supply and

trading cooperation agreement with Shell plc,

establishing a framework for LNG transfers via

Greek import terminals. The agreement enhances

supply diversification and flexibility, reinforcing

METLEN’s position as a key regional gas player.

The value of natural gas supply and trading

activity, is embedded across METLEN’s

integrated and fully synergistic business model,

driving efficiency and competitiveness.

Leveraging its scale and regional footprint, the

Company continues to strengthen its leading

position in both electricity and gas markets,

supporting long-term growth.

Anchored by innovation, operational excellence,

and strategic market access, METLEN’s Energy

sector remains a cornerstone of the company’s

growth strategy and medium-term profitability

ambitions.

METLEN – Natural Gas (Amounts in GWh) 2025 2024

Procured Globally  53.5  52.2

Sold to third parties  33.5 32.6

Used for own needs

20.1 19.6

Looking ahead, profitability growth will be driven

by the organic expansion of renewable energy

and storage capacity, increasing electricity

demand linked to electrification and data center

infrastructure, as well as the scaling of energy

management activities across Southeast Europe.

Combined with the company’s highly efficient

thermal fleet and diversified natural gas

procurement strategy, METLEN’s Energy sector is

well positioned to deliver resilient earnings and

act as a key driver of the Group’s targeted

profitability expansion.

20 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

#### Business Review

2

Metals Sector

Integrated Aluminium Value Chain

Metallurgical

Defence Equipment

Critical Metals (Gallium)

Circular Metals

#### Metals Sector reported turnover

#### of €907 million, representing 13%

#### of the Group’s total turnover.

Earnings before interest, taxes,

#### depreciation and amortisation

(EBITDA) declined to €225 million,

#### down 24% versus 2024, driven

#### primarily by higher energy costs.

Theaveragealuminiumprice(3MLME)in2025

stood at $2,638/t, up from $2,456/t in 2024,

representing an increase of 7.4%. During the year,

aluminium prices exhibited significant volatility

while maintaining an upward trajectory, reaching

$3,000/t levels in late December for the first time

since 2022. In Q1 2026, prices continued their

upward trend with increased volatility, peaking

above $3,500/t before moderating.

Over the course of 2025, the global aluminium

market ended broadly balanced to modestly in

deficit. Prices were heavily influenced by trade

tensions, particularly the introduction of U.S.

import tariffs, which altered sourcing strategies

and created regional cost premiums. These policy

shifts triggered uncertainty among market

participants, contributing to increased market

volatility. A weakening U.S. dollar throughout

much of the year made dollar-denominated

commodities more attractive globally.

In the first months of 2026, the global aluminium

market has been influenced by the aftermath of

the Middle Eastern crisis, as aluminium

production has been disrupted due to supply

chain constraints tied to the Iranian conflict. At

the same time supply growth remains limited as

Chinese smelters reach their self-imposed

capacity cap. Together, these factors are

expected to maintain market tightness and

support continued price volatility.

Aluminium billet premia continued to play a pivotal

role in shaping regional profitability throughout

2025, as premia in Europe remained elevated.

Throughout the year, premia held firm within a

historically elevated range of $500–$530/t,

reflecting a structurally tight European market.

This sustained strength was primarily driven by

forward hedging strategy, the upside from

currently elevated aluminium prices is expected

to materialise from late-2027 onwards.

At the same time, METLEN is transitioning to a

greener, progressively lower-cost electricity mix,

supported by both its own and third-party

renewable energy production, further enhancing

its cost structure. Increasing renewable energy

penetration in METLEN’s electricity mix is

expected to deliver structurally lower and more

stable costs, materially reducing exposure to

energy price volatility. In parallel, the aluminium

plant can operate as a “virtual battery,” taking

advantage of periods of low electricity prices

driven by market oversupply.

These operational and strategic advantages

position METLEN among the most competitive

aluminium and alumina producers globally,

despite the persistently high energy costs in

Europe and the associated production

challenges. The need for greater verticalization in

the aluminum market is now seen as imperative,

not only for an even more effective cost

management, but also for the seamless

continuation of the production process, by

securing bauxite supply, the raw material for

alumina, which in turn becomes aluminum’s key

input cost.

limited domestic supply as well as persistently

high energy costs. As in the previous year, Europe

continued to rely heavily on imports from third

countries to meet its aluminium needs,

reinforcing the region’s premium resilience.

During 2026, aluminium billet premia increased

significantly, driven primarily by heightened

geopolitical tensions in the Middle East.

Aluminapriceindex(API)averaged$386/tin2025,

down 23% compared to the previous year.

Persistently high energy costs continued to

weigh on refining margins, keeping input costs

elevated for non-integrated aluminium producers.

In 2026, alumina prices declined further amid a

growing market surplus driven by supply additions

and easing bauxite prices.

Today, METLEN’s main alumina contracts are

LME-linked, mitigating the impact of API fluctuations

while capturing upside from aluminium price

movements. This alignment acts as a natural hedge,

improving cost predictability and risk management

across the aluminium value chain.

Management is taking proactive measures to lock

in favorable LME prices for the coming years.

METLEN has effectively hedged its aluminium and

calcined alumina production for 2026 and 2027 at

progressively higher price levels, ensuring strong

margin visibility. Given the Company’s 1–2 year

Metals Sector’s split Revenues EBITDA Margin

amounts in m. € 2025 2024 2025 2024 2025 2024

Alumina 206 198 79 87 38.2% 43.9%

Aluminium 646 623 127 199 19.7% 31.9%

Other 55 37 19 12 34.7% 31.5%

Total 907 857 225 297 24.8% 34.7%

Total Production Volumes (kt) 2025 2024 Δ%

Alumina 855 865 -1.1%

Primary Aluminium 176 182 -3.5%

Recycled Aluminium 57 56 1.6%

Total Aluminum Production 232 238 -2.3%

Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report 21 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report

![]()

#### Business Review

3

Infrastructure

### & Concessions

Sector

Infrastructure

Concessions

#### The Infrastructure andConcessions Earnings before

#### interest, taxes, depreciation

#### and amortisation (EBITDA), as

#### communicated in our April 2025

#### CMD, doubled, reaching €100

#### million compared to €50 million

in 2024.

The backlog of ongoing infrastructure projects,

including projects at an advanced stage prior to

contract award, approaches €2 billion.

For 2026, the sector is expected to maintain its

growth momentum, supported by steady

expansion in construction activity and further

infrastructure projects across both the public and

private sectors. Market trends are underpinned

by continued large-scale investments in

transport infrastructure and urban regeneration,

a substantial pipeline of PPP and concession

projects, rising demand for hotel and commercial

developments—particularly in high-tourism

areas—the adoption of modern construction

technologies and sustainability practices to

improve cost efficiency and project management,

and the effective use of European and national

funding instruments.

Over the medium term, the outlook for the Greek

construction sector remains particularly positive

across public and private works, as well as

concessions and Public–Private Partnerships

(PPPs),wheretheInfrastructure&Concessions

Sector(METKAATEandMConcessions)plays

anincreasinglyimportantrole.InFebruary2026,

METKA ATE approved its participation with a

30%stakeinanewconstructionconsortium,

alongside TERNA and AKTOR ATE, which will act

asthemainDesign–Buildsubcontractorforthe

“Northern Road Axis of Crete – Chania–Heraklion

Section” project.

Amounts in m. € 2025 2024 Δ %

Revenues 567 254 123%

EBITDA 100 50 100%

Margins (%)     Δ(bps)

EBITDA 17.6% 19.7% -204

Right:

Infrastructure

project

– Aktio–Amvrakia

Motorway

Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report22

![]()

#### ESG Performance and Presence in International Sustainability Indices

International independent ESG rating agencies assess METLEN’s performance on an annual basis,

applying diverse methodologies to evaluate how effectively the company manages ESG risks and

capitalizes on related opportunities across its operations.

In 2025, the company received 15 ESG raitings, maintaining and further improving its already high

performance. As a result, METLEN remained in the top 10% of the best ESG performers in its field,

according to 8 out of the 11 international organizations that evaluate it.

#### Participation in Initiatives & Organizations

METLEN Group plays a leading role in international business initiatives and organizations, with a strong

focus on sustainable development and responsible entrepreneurship. Recognizing its responsibility

towards the environment, society, and the economy, the Company actively participates in global

collaborations that promote the principles of sustainability, innovation, and transparency.

#### Sustainability indices & ESG ratings

ΜETLEN Energy & Metals’ presence

Sustainability Indices 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021

Dow Jones

Best-in-Class Emerging Market Index v v v v –

Sustainability & ESG ratings

Top

performance

ΜETLEN Energy & Metals’ performance

2025 2024 2023 2022 2021

MSCI AAA AA AA AA A –

Sustainalytics <10 14,2 16,5 18,7 22,4 22,4

S&P Global ESG 100 76 70 66 60 48

CDP

Climate Α B B Β B C

Water Security A B B- Β B B

LSEG 100 91 87 85 78 75

EcoVadis 100 79 78 78 67 58

FTSE Russel 5 4,5 4,4 4,2 4,2 3,9

ISS Corporate Α+ Β- C+ C – –

ISS Quality Score

Environment 1 1 1 1 1 1

Social 1 1 1 1 1 1

Governance 1 3 3 1 1 1

Bloomberg 100 78 78 78 74 66,5

Ideal Ratings AAA AAA AAA AAA AAA AAA

ESG BOOK

Performance Score  100 77 70,5 74,2 66 66,2

Risk Score 100

78 73,0 72,2

72

(UNGC

Performance)

71

(UNGC

Performance)

Since 2016, METLEN has been

supporting the achievement of the

Global Sustainable Development Goals

(2030Agenda),contributingtothe

respective national priorities.

METLEN has been an ambassador of the

Greek Sustainability Code since 2015,

having actively contributed to its

development, either by submitting its

viewsandinitiativesthroughtheopen

consultationprocessinthecontextof

therelevantdialogueorbyparticipating

in the relevant working groups.

METLEN participates in the Hydrogen

Europe initiative, the aim of which is to

harness hydrogen, which plays an

important role in decarbonizing the

economy, especially in terms of the

decarbonisationofheavyindustry.

METLEN continues its membership in

2025 in the Pan-European association,

now operating under the name European

Metals, representing the non-ferrous

metals industry at European level,

including mining, metallurgy, processing,

and recycling of base, precious, and

secondary metals.

METLEN participates in COGEN Europe,

aninitiativethataimsatcogeneration,

i.e.theproductionoflow-carbon

electricity and heat in the most

efficientandsustainableway.

Since 2022, METLEN has participated in

the Athens Stock Exchange initiative for

the disclosure of sustainability

information and its communication with

relevant stakeholders, aiming to improve

transparency and sustainable

entrepreneurship.

Since 2012, METLEN has taken

intoaccountthePrinciplesofthe

International Standard of Corporate

Social Responsibility ISO26000 in its

operation, disclosing its progress and

performance on an annual basis.

Since 2008, METLEN has been a

participant of the UN Global Compact

and has consistently declared its

commitment to its ten principles

through annual disclosure of its

performance.

Since 2019, METLEN has participated in

the international Aluminium Stewardship

Initiative(ASI),asamemberof

Production & Manufacturing.

As a founding member of the Council of

theGreekFederationofEnterprises

(SEV)since2008,METLENisfully

committed to the relevant Code of

Principles and actively participates in its

initiativestopromoteanddisseminate

the principles of Sustainable

Development.

Since 2006, METLEN has been a principal

member of the CSR HELLAS Network,

actively participating in and supporting

its various to promote and disseminate

CSR principles and practices.

Since2010,METLENhasbeenamember

of the "Hellenic Association of

Independent Power Producers”. This

initiative’s main objective is to promote

and manage issues related to the

generation and distribution of reliable,

cost-effective, and environmentally

friendly electricity, as well as the

deregulationofthemarketforallenergy

raw materials.

METLEN participates in European

Aluminium, an initiative that focuses on

the role of aluminium (essential for the

production of renewable energy plants,

electricity cables, electric vehicles,

hydrogen electrolysis and so on).

METLEN is a member of Business Europe

Corporate Advisory and Support Group

https://www.businesseurope.eu/

about-us/asgroup-our-partner-

companies/

23 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

#### How the Board takes decisions

The Board is responsible for establishing the

Group’s mission, vision, values and strategy,

ensuring the strategy is aligned with the

Group’s culture. It is also responsible for

promoting those values and culture, ensuring

they are embedded in the activities of the

Board and across the Group.

These and other elements of METLEN’s

corporate governance framework guide

responsible and fair decision-making at

Board level, which sets the tone for decisions

taken across the Group.

The Board and its Committees ensure that

their discussions and ensuing decisions are

properly informed by all s.172 Matters. The

Board is committed to ensuring stakeholder

views are considered when making day to day

decisions and longer term plans.

Details of how the Group, and where

relevant, the Board and its Committees

engaged with key stakeholders can be

found on page 298.

#### Section 172 Statement

# Section 172 Statement

Section 172(1) of the Companies Act 2006

(the “Act”) imposes a duty on Directors to

promote the long-term success of the Company

for the benefit of the wider Group, shareholders

and having regard toitsstakeholders.

During the period under review, the Board of

METLEN Energy & Metals PLC (METLEN, the

“Company” or together with its subsidiaries,

the “Group”) made a number of decisions crucial

to promoting the Company’s vision, mission,

strategy and success, in each case having regard

for the matters set out below (collectively

referred to as “s.172 Matters”):

a) The likely long-term consequences of any

decision;

b) The interests of the Group’s employees;

c) The need to foster business relationships with

supplier, customers and others;

d) The impact of the Company’s operations on

the community and the environment;

e) The desirability of maintaining reputation for

high standards of business; and

f)  The need to act fairly between shareholders.

The Directors confirm that they have acted in a

way that they consider, in good faith, to be most

likely to promote the success of the Company for

the benefit of its members as a whole, and in

doing so have had regard, amongst other

matters, to the s.172 Matters. This statement

illustrates how the Board reached some of those

key decisions and had regard for s.172 Matters.

Launch of METLEN’s Third Era and the “Big Three” Transformation

Background

In November 2025, the Board reviewed and approved METLEN’s third strategic

transformation (the “Big Three”), designed to drive the Group’s next phase of growth

(“The Third Era – Progress in Motion”) and deliver its medium-term target of doubling

its scale.

Key issues

discussed

• The objectives of the transformation strategy and new organisational structure.

• The strengthening of the Board governance framework and the Group’s leadership

through the separation of the role of the Chairman and Group Chief Executive

Officer as well as the creation of the new Board-level role of Group Chief Financial

Officer and appointments to the Executive Team.

• The proposed remuneration arrangements for the Group Chief Executive Officer

andGroup Chief Financial Officer.

• The feedback from the Nomination andRemuneration Committees and all the

Non-Executive Directors, who had discussed the relevant aspects of the

proposals in the absence of the interested parties.

Section 172

considerations

(a)  (b)  (c)  (d)

(e)

• Feedback received from investors since the METLEN Energy & Metals S.A.

(“METLEN S.A.”) CapitalMarkets Day held in April 2025, where the medium-term

growth target was announced.

• The impact of the proposed strategy on the Group’s long term growth prospects

and its sustainability strategy.

• Communication of the organisational and leadership changes toother members

of the Executive team, the wider workforce, shareholders and other

stakeholders.

• Maintaining METLEN’s reputation for high standards of business and governance,

as it establishes itself as a FTSE 100 listed company.

Outcomes

• The launch of the Big Three Strategy was approved and steps were taken to

commence its implementation.

• The governance framework for the Board was strengthened through the

separation of roles of the Chairman and Group Chief Executive Officer and the

appointment of a new Group Chief Executive Officer.

• The leadership structure was further enhanced by the creation ofthe Board-level

role of Group Chief Financial Officer and the appointments madeto the Executive

Team.

24 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

#### Section 172 Statement continued

Eurobond issuance

Background

In November 2025, the Board considered and approved the offer of€600m 3.875%

senior notes due in 2031 issued by METLEN S.A. withaparent company guarantee

from METLEN.

Key issues

discussed

• The views on leverage of institutional investors, other providersofdebt funding

and the credit rating agencies.

• The key commercial terms of the issue.

• The financial performance of the Group and the impact ontheGroup’s capital

structure, leverage and liquidity.

• The intended use of the proceeds.

Section 172

considerations

(a) (b) (c) (d)

• The importance of the bond issue to the long term sustainable success of the

business.

– Particularly in terms of providing fundingto the Group’s existing operations and

allowing it to makenew investments, to generate a return for shareholders

butalso benefiting its employees and other stakeholders.

• Equity and debt investors’ and credit rating agencies’ expectations regarding

leverage.

Outcomes

• The Senior Notes were priced competitively and the strong demand from investors

allowed the company to raise a total of €600m compared to the original offering of

€500m, increasing the funding and liquidity available to the Group as it embarked

on its “Big Three” Transformation Strategy.

Culture and Designated NED

Background

As part of METLEN’s preparations for listing on the LSE, the Board agreed to

strengthen its traditional means of engaging with the workforce, monitoring the

Group’s culture and ensuring it is properly embedded across the Group.

Key issues

discussed

• The methods of engagement recommended by the Code and their relative merits

were considered prior to the Company’s listing on the LSE, and it was agreed the

most suitable approach in METLEN’s circumstances would be to appoint a

non-executive director to act as a conduit for feedback between the workforce

and the Board (the “Designated NED”).

• The Board continues to be responsible for monitoring and promoting the desired

culture within the Group and ensuring it is embedded across the Group. In addition

to the feedback provided by the Designated NED, it will continue to review a range

of management information, including existing and new culture reporting and

monitoring frameworks, and draw on other elements of the Group’s governance

structure, such as the Sustainability Committee and Compliance, Internal Audit

and HR functions.

• As part of the measures being taken to improve oversight of culture-related

matters, the Board discussed and approved the development of a concise

dashboard of indicators highlighting trends, risks and progress against cultural

objectivescovering a number of areas.

Section 172

considerations

(a) (b) (c) (d)

(e)

• The beneficial long-term impact of ensuring the Group’s cultureisaligned with its

mission, vision and values.

• How the employee voice is heard within the Board.

• The nature of the workplace and how the Group interacts withitsother

stakeholders and the communities it operates in.

• METLEN’s reputation, inside and outside the Group.

Outcomes

• Following Admission, the Board appointed the Senior Independent Director to act

as the Designated NED.

• The Board, the Designated NED and management are evolving the detailed remit

of the Designated NED role and how itwill operate in practice.

• The proposed dashboard is expected to be completed by December 2026 and

once implemented, will enable regular reporting to the Board by the Designated

NED and set out clear protocols for the Board to correct any undesired

misalignment with the Company’s purpose, values or strategy.

• The Board has also ensured that the terms of reference of eachofthe Board

Committees include relevant culture-relatedresponsibilities.

Corporate Due Diligence Policy on Sustainability

Background

In response to investor and community interest in robust due diligence on

sustainability, METLEN is seeking to formulate a comprehensive due diligence model

for the management of environmental issues and protection of human rights in its

key suppliers and partners (see Development of the due diligence model on page

67). Recognising the importance of such matters, following review and

recommendation by the Sustainability Committee, in December 2025, the Board

considered and approved a draft Corporate Due Diligence Policy on Sustainability, in

anticipation of the Corporate Sustainability Due Diligence Directive (CS3D) being

finalised and therelevant Greek legislation taking effect in 2028–2029.

Key issues

discussed

• METLEN’s commitment to respect for human rights and the protection of the

environment, and to incorporating the principles of responsible business conduct

into its strategy and operations through appropriate policies and procedures.

• The purpose and scope of the policy, which is to identify, seek to preventand

address the actual or potential adverse impacts on human rights and the

environment connected with the activities of the Group, as well as the activities of

business partners within the Group’s value chain.

• The benefits and timing of its adoption and application.

Section 172

considerations

(a) (b) (c) (d)

• The benefits to communities and the environment where the Group operates.

• The benefits for METLEN and its employees in terms of protectingand enhancing

the Group’s sustainability strategyandits reputation.

• The impact on business partners who are unable or unwilling tomeet the

requirements set by the policy.

Outcomes

•  The draft policy was approved by the Board for adoption when CS3D has been

finalised and the relevant Greek legislation becomes effective.

•  This approach will enable the Company to identify and address potential issues in

advance and to make the necessary adjustments by the time the policy enters into

force, taking into account the size and complexity of the Company’s operations.

25 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

This section complies with the

#### requirements of the Financial

#### Conduct Authority’s Listing

#### Rule UKLR 6.6.6(8)R by reporting

#### in line with the Task Force on

#### Climate-related Financial

#### Disclosures’ (TCFD)

#### recommendations.

The Group respond to all 11 of the TCFD

recommendations (including key improvement

actions for further compliance), considering

section C of the TCFD “Guidance for All Sectors”

and section E of the “Supplemental Guidance for

Non-Financial Groups”. These disclosures also

comply with the requirements of the Companies

Act 2006 as amended by the Companies

Regulations 2022.

The current disclosures addressing the TCFD

recommendations are integrated horizontally

throughout the Sustainability Statement, with

primary reference to the ESRS E1 thematic

standard (Climate Change). Accordingly, this

compliance table provides a consolidated

reference to the relevant sections of the

Sustainability Statement where the

corresponding disclosures can be identified by

core TCFD thematic category.

### TCFD Financial

### Conduct

### Authority

#### Governance

TCFD Recommendations Where METLEN stands Supporting information

A Describe the Board’s oversight of

climate-related risks and

opportunities

The Group’s Board of Directors oversees

climate-related matters through its

Sustainability Committee, which is responsible

for ensuring that the Group has appropriate

strategies, policies, and controls in place to

address climate-related issues and to

integrate them into the Group’s business

strategy.

Sustainability Statement

ESRS E1 – Governance (p.100)

B Describe management’s role in

assessing and managing

climate-related risks and

opportunities.

Climate-related key responsibilities are

assigned to Group’s key management roles,

including the Chief Executive Officers of each

Business Sector and the Chief of Staff at

central level.

Sustainability Statement

ESRS E1 – Governance (p.101)

#### Strategy

TCFD Recommendations Where METLEN stands Supporting information

A Describe the climate-related risks

and opportunities the organisation

has identified over the short,

medium, and long term.

High material risks are associated with rising

CO₂ costs, the need for substantial

investments in low-carbon technologies, as

well as the risk of lower demand for electricity

generated from fossil fuels, alongside physical

climate risks such as heatwaves and floods.

Opportunities relate to the role that Group’s

Business unit “Energy Transition Platform”

plays in the field of renewable energy across

geographies and technologies, the rising

demand for green electricity alongside the

expansion of first cast aluminium and

low-carbon aluminium production supporting

the global energy transition.

The Group assesses the risks and

opportunities over short, medium and

long-time horizons.

Sustainability Statement

•  ESRS E1-IRO-1 – Description of the

process to identify and assess

material impacts, risks and

opportunities (p. 109-112)

•  ESRS 2 SBM-3: Material impacts,

risks and opportunities and their

interaction with strategy and

business model (p. 104-105)

26

METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report 26 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report

![]()

Additional information:

•  Climate-related RCP scenarios are used to

assess the direction and magnitude of the

material transition risk associated with rising

carbon emission prices, with a time horizon up

to 2030. In the context of goodwill impairment

testing, the Group incorporates CO₂ price

assumptions into the key market price

assumptions, reflecting prevailing market

conditions and aligned with the time horizon of

the projected cash flows up to 2028. Transition

risk related to carbon pricing is prioritized

based on its potential financial impact, given

their relevance to the Group’s asset base and

long-term value creation.

•  The Group has not identified any material

adverse impact of climate-related issues on its

access to capital or financing terms. However,

it acknowledges that, over the medium-to-

long term, access to capital and the cost of

financing may be affected by regulatory

developments, investor climate-related

expectations, and progress in implementing

the transition plan. Accordingly, the Group

systematically monitors capital market

developments to maintain financial flexibility

and uninterrupted access to capital.

#### TCFD Financial Conduct Authority continued

TCFD Recommendations Where METLEN stands Supporting information

B Describe the impact of climate-

related risks and opportunities on

the organisation’s businesses,

strategy, and financial planning.

The Group’s net zero commitment place climate

in the centre of its strategy. Climate-related

risks and opportunities are directly linked to its

Business sector goals.

•  ESRS 2 SBM-3: Material impacts,

risks and opportunities and their

interaction with strategy and

business model (p. 104-107)

•  ESRS E1-SBM3 – Resilience analysis

(p. 107-108)

•  ESRS E1-1: Transition plan for

climate change mitigation

(p.101-102)

•  ESRS E1-3: Actions and resources

related to climate change

mitigation and adaptation

(p.112-114)

•  ESRS E1-4 – Targets related to

climate change mitigation and

adaptation (p. 114-120)

C Describe how processes for

identifying, assessing, and

managing climate-related risks are

integrated into the organisation’s

overall risk management.

The Group has undertaken scenario analysis to

assess the resilience of its strategy under a

range of climate-related scenarios, including a

1.5°C, 2-3°C and >3.5°C temperature pathway.

•  ESRS E1-SBM3 – Resilience analysis

(p. 107-108)

•  ESRS E1-IRO-1 – Scenario analysis

related to climate change (p.

108-109)

Key improvement actions:

•  The Group acknowledges the importance of

integrating climate-related criteria into the

M&A process, as well as the challenges

involved, such as limited availability of

climate-related data from target companies

and the lack of internal expertise in climate

assessments. In this context, the Company

will explore the possibility over the next two

years of integrating more specific climate-

related criteria into its M&A strategy and

decision-making process.

•  The Group, during 2026, plans to develop a

formal internal process for assessing

climate-related transition and physical risks,

using scientifically based climate scenarios.

The results of this assessment are intended to

be progressively incorporated into key

financial assumptions and estimates used in

financial planning and in the preparation of the

Company’s financial statements.

27 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

#### Risk management

TCFD Reco

mmendations Where METLEN stands Supporting information

A Describe the

organisation’s

processes for

identifying and

assessing climate-

related risks.

To identify and assess climate-related risks, the

Group conducts a TCFD assessment that

complements its ERM framework. Climate-related

risks are classified in line with the TCFD framework

into physical and transition risks.

Sustainability Statement

•  ESRS E1-IRO-1 – Description of the process to

identify and assess material impacts, risks and

opportunities (p. 109-111)

•  ESRS E1-IRO-1 – Scenario analysis related to

climate change (p. 109)

•  ESRS 2 SBM-3: Material impacts, risks and

opportunities and their interaction with

strategy and business model (p. 104)

B   Describe  the

organisation’s

processes for

managing climate-

related risks.

The Group considers climate-related risks as part of

its overall Sustainability risk during the annual

Enterprise Risk Management assessment cycle.

These risks are continuously monitored and managed

through appropriate technical, operational, and

organisational mitigation measures.

•  ESRS E1-SBM3 – Resilience analysis (p. 104)

•  ESRS E1-IRO-1 – Description of the process to

identify and assess material impacts, risks and

opportunities (p. 109-110)

C  Describe  how

processes for

identifying, assessing,

and managing

climate-related risks

are integrated into the

organisation’s overall

risk management.

In the section “Our Risk Management Framework and

Principal Risks,” Sustainability risk is analysed as a

result of the integration of risk management practices

between double materiality and enterprise risk

assessment. The key transition and physical climate

risks identified through the climate scenario analysis

are included in the “Sustainability” risk factors list.

•  ESRS E1-IRO-1 – Description of the process to

identify and assess material impacts, risks and

opportunities (p. 109)

Additional information:

•  Climate-related risks are integrated into the

Group’s Enterprise Risk Management (ERM)

framework under the “Sustainability” risk

category and are assessed and prioritised

alongside all other business risks through the

Group’s integrated Risk Management process

with Financial Impacts (as described in section

ESRS2: IRO-1), using common assessment

criteria. This approach ensures that risks

related to climate change are embedded in the

overall risk management framework and

#### TCFD Financial Conduct Authority continued

#### Metrics and targets

TCFD Recommendations Where METLEN stands Supporting information

A Disclose the metrics used by the

organisation to assess climate related

risks and opportunities in line with its

strategy and risk management process.

The Group uses climate-related metrics,

including absolute GHG emissions for Scope

1, Scope 2 and Scope 3, emissions intensity

and energy consumption indicators, and

provides a description of the methodologies

used to calculate or estimate these climate-

related metrics.

Sustainability Statement

•  ESRS E1 – Governance (p.100-101)

•  ESRS E1-3: Actions and resources

related to climate change mitigation

and adaptation (p. 112-114)

•  ESRS E1-5 – Energy consumption and

mix (p. 121-124)

•  ESRS E1-6: Gross Scopes 1, 2, 3 and

Total GHG Emissions (p. 125-130)

B Disclose Scope 1, Scope 2, and, if

appropriate, Scope 3 greenhouse gas

(GHG) emissions, and the related risks.

The Group measures and discloses year-on

year its carbon performance and progress.

•  ESRS E1-6: Gross Scopes 1, 2, 3 and

Total GHG Emissions (p. 125-130)

C Describe the targets used by the

organisation to manage climate-related

risks and opportunities and performance

against targets.

The Group has set official near-term

emissions reduction targets by 2030 for

Scope 1 & Scope 2 emissions and potential

measurable and time-bound interim targets

by 2050.

•  ESRS E1-4 – Targets related to climate

change mitigation and adaptation (p.

114-120)

evaluated as part of the annual ERM process,

in line with the Group’s established risk

identification, analysis, and evaluation

methodology. Based on the assessment

results, the Group determines appropriate

risk treatments for the effective management

of risk.

Additional information:

•  Τhe Group has not identified material

climate-related risks associated with water

resources, land use, or waste generation and

management. As such, the inclusion of

specific metrics for climate-related risks in

these areas is not considered relevant or

applicable currently. The Group continues to

monitor developments related to climate

change and regulatory requirements and will

update its disclosures should material risks

emerge in the future.

•  The Group’s climate-related opportunity

revenues include revenues from low-carbon

products and services, such as secondary

(recycled) aluminium and renewable energy

activities, which are identified based on

Taxonomy-eligible and/or Taxonomy-aligned

revenues for climate change mitigation.

•  Τhe Group is already subject to the European

Union Emissions Trading System (EU ETS),

which provides a clear, externally determined

carbon price that is embedded in its

operations and strategic planning. Through

the EU ETS, the Company’s strategic decisions

consider the prevailing market prices in the

carbon emissions trading market. At the same

time, the Company already implements a

comprehensive CO₂ hedging strategy to

manage its exposure to fluctuations in the

price of emission allowances. This practice

provides an effective mechanism for

mitigating the financial impact of carbon on its

operations. Based on the above, to date, the

development of an internal carbon price has

not been a priority for the Company, as

decision-making is already based on actual

market prices and/or hedged prices.

Key improvement action:

•  The Group plans to explore, during 2026, the

possibility of developing quantitative climate-

related metrics, as referred to in Table A2.1 of

the TCFD recommendations, other than GHG

emissions and remuneration.

28 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

### Non-Financial and Sustainability Information Statement

The following table, in addition to our TCFD Report on pages 26 to 28, details the non-financial information required by section 414CB of the Companies Act 2006 and highlights where more information can be

found elsewhere within the Annual Report and Accounts.

Non-financial information

reporting requirement

Development and actions Impact / ESRS linkage Page

Business Model

METLEN is an integrated Energy and Metals Group with a synergistic business model, creating value

through shared expertise, resources, scale and a strong focus on Sustainable Development.

•  Business Model 8

•  Strategy 39

Environmental

matters

•  Advancing the circular

economy

•  Tackling climate change

•  Energy & emissions

management

•  Water management

METLEN actively promotes the principles of the circular economy. An important part of this approach is

increasing the use of recycled materials, such as aluminium scrap, to produce recycled aluminium. This

helps reduce the need for primary raw materials and lowers environmental impact. At the same time, the

company applies, as much as possible, methods for recovering solid waste from its activities through

recycling and reuse practices. This contributes to reducing the amount of waste sent for final disposal and

improves the efficiency of production processes, where feasible. As part of its contribution to tackling

climate change, METLEN has set specific climate targets on a five-year basis up to 2050. These targets,

both official and potential, are supported by a set of initiatives aimed at reducing greenhouse gas

emissions (Scope 1 & 2). Effective energy and emissions management is a key part of METLEN’s

environmental policy and supports the achievement of these targets. The company invests in practices

that reduce energy consumption and limit the carbon footprint of its activities, where possible. Through the

systematic monitoring of energy performance and the adoption of practical best practices, it aims to

improve efficiency and comply with international standards and regulations. At the same time, METLEN

applies water management practices aimed at the sustainable use and protection of water resources.

These practices focus on monitoring consumption, improving water use efficiency, and reducing water

demand. In addition, measures are being taken to limit potential impacts on local water systems, with a

focus on protecting ecosystems and maintaining water quality in the areas where the company operates.

ESRS E1 (Climate Change), ESRS:E2: Pollution, ESRS:E3 (Water and

Marine Resources), ESRS:E5 (Resource Use & Circular Economy);

E1: 100 | E3:131

E3:136 | E5:144

•  Climate transition, emissions, water and resource management 115

•  Identification and management of impacts, risks and opportunities

(IROs)

68

•  Supporting environmental policies and integrated management

systems

76

•  Time-bound targets E1:114 | E2:134

E3:139 | E5:152

•  Performance monitoring and effectiveness tracking through

environmental KPIs

E1:121 | E2:134

E3:140 | E5:153

Employees

•  Health & safety

•  Working conditions

•  Talent development

•  Diversity & inclusion

•  Culture and

engagement

METLEN prioritises health and safety across all its operations, maintaining robust management systems

aimed at minimising workplace risks and safeguarding employee wellbeing, while also systematically

monitoring working conditions to ensure compliance with applicable standards and promote a safe and

supportive work environment. In parallel, the company invests in its workforce through structured talent

development programmes, continuous training, and leadership initiatives. Diversity and inclusion policies

are implemented to foster equal opportunities, while engagement initiatives support a strong corporate

culture aligned with strategic objectives.

ESRS S1 (Own Workforce); 178

•  Workforce metrics, health & safety, diversity and engagement 202

•  Identification and management of impacts, risks & opportunities (IROs) 178

•  Supporting policies and management systems (H&S, working

conditions, human capital)

79

•  Time-bound targets 198

•  Performance monitoring and effectiveness evaluation through KPIs 205

Social matters

•  Community

engagement

•  Sustainable solutions

•  Stakeholder relations

•  Health & safety of

workers in the

value chain

•  Customer responsibility

METLEN promotes responsible business practices by actively engaging with stakeholders and supporting

local communities. The company develops initiatives that contribute to social positive impact including

community investment programs within the social spectrum of SDGs. In parallel, METLEN ensures

responsible relationships with its customers, including the protection of personal data and the delivery of

safe and reliable products and services. Furthermore, the company extends its standards to workers in the

value chain, requiring suppliers and partners to adhere to equivalent principles on working conditions,

health and safety, and respect for human rights. Stakeholder feedback on impacts related to sustainable

development is systematically incorporated into the Double Materiality Assessment (DMA), where it is

evaluated to identify and prioritise relevant sustainability impacts, risks, and opportunities.

•  ESRS S3 (Affected Communities), S4 (Consumers and End-users); 230

•  Stakeholder engagement and community impact initiatives 231

•  Customer responsibility and data protection practices 241

•  Identification and management of impacts, risks and opportunities

(IROs)

68

•  Supporting policies and social management systems 79

•  Time-bound targets 198, 226, 252

•  Performance monitoring through social and customer-related KPIs S1:202 | S2:227,

S3:234 | S4:252

29 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

Non-financial information

reporting requirement

Development and actions Impact / ESRS linkage Page

Human rights

•  Labour practices

•  Supply chain due

diligence

•  Ethical standards

METLEN enforces policies ensuring fair labour practices, non-discrimination, and respect for

human rights, requiring key suppliers to comply with established codes of conduct and

sustainability standards. It also safeguards customer rights, including the protection of

personal data and privacy. Dedicated assessment mechanisms are in place for both its own

workforce and key suppliers within the value chain, enabling the evaluation of compliance,

identification of potential risks, and their effective mitigation.

ESRS S1 (Own Workforce), S2 (Workers in the Value Chain), S4

(Consumers and End-users), G1 (Business Conduct);

S1:202 | S2:227,

S3:234 | S4:252

•  Protection of employee rights and working conditions 218

•  Application of equivalent standards across the value chain 224

•  Safeguarding of customer rights, including data privacy 246

•   Identification and management of impacts, risks and opportunities

(IROs)

68

•  Supporting policies and management systems 79

•  Time-bound targets S1:198 | S2:226

S4:252

•  Performance monitoring and effectiveness evaluation S1:202 | S2:227,

S3:234 | S4:252

Anti-corruption and

anti-bribery

•  Compliance framework

•  Internal controls

•  Ethics and integrity

METLEN maintains a zero-tolerance approach to corruption and bribery through a

comprehensive compliance framework. This includes anti-corruption policies, employee

training, internal audits, and monitoring mechanisms. The company ensures adherence to

applicable regulations and promotes a culture of transparency and ethical conduct across all

operations.

ESRS G1 (Business Conduct);

254

•  Governance and oversight of business conduct

257

•  Policies and compliance framework

98

•  Actions, controls and risk management processes

266

•   Identification and management of impacts, risks and opportunities

(IROs)

68

•  Performance monitoring and effectiveness evaluation 266

#### Non-Financial and Sustainability Information Statement continued

30 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

## Sustainability

## Statement

Sustainability Statement

32  General Information

32  Basis for Preparation

36 Governance

39   Strategy, Business Model and Integrated

ValueChain

61 InterestsandViewsofStakeholders

68   Double Materiality Assessment

72  Double Materiality Assessment Process

76  Policies of METLEN Energy & Metals Group

94 PoliciesoftheSubsidiaryUnisonGroup

100  Environmental Information

100 ClimateChange

131 Pollution

136  Water and Marine Resources

144  Biodiversity and Ecosystems

147 ResourceUseandCircularEconomy

158  European Taxonomy for Sustainable Investments

178  Social Information

178  Own Workforce

219 ValueChainWorkers

230 AffectedCommunities

241 ConsumersandEndUsers

254  Governance Information

254 BusinessConduct

268 Annexes

268  ESRS Index ESRS2: IRO-2

272  Sustainability due diligence statement

272 DatapointsthatderivefromotherEUlegislation

Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report 31 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report

![]()

General Information

#### General Basis for Developing a Sustainability Statement

#### Preparation on a consolidated basis

BP-1\_5-a BP-1\_5-b(i)

ThisSustainabilityStatementhasbeenprepared

onaconsolidatedbasisandcoverstheparent

company METLEN Energy & Metals plc

(“METLEN”, formerly METLEN S.A.) and all

subsidiariesandentitiesoftheGroup(“METLEN

Group”,or“Group”)fortheperiod1Januaryto

31December2025.Thescopeofconsolidationis

fullyalignedwithMETLEN’sConsolidated

FinancialStatementsforthe

sameperiodandincludestheactivitiesofthe

Energy and Metals business Sectors, as well

astheInfrustructureandConcessionsSector,

withtheirrespectivesubsidiaries.

Moreover,METLENGroup’sSustainability

Statement provides a comprehensive depiction

of the adopted sustainable development

strategyandtheappliedpracticesrelatedtoit,

presentingthesignificantimpactsofbusiness

activities,existingandpotential,indetailthrough

aholisticapproach,takingintoaccountthe

interdependenciesandtheinterconnection

between economic, social and environmental

performance.Theconsolidationdescribed

ensuresthattherepresentationofbusiness

activitiesandcoveredentitiesfocusesonthe

adopted sustainable development model at

Grouplevel,capturingthematerialimpactsand

related policies, actions, objectives and results

on an integrated basis.

OurSustainabilityStatementhasbeendraftedin

accordance with Directive (EU):2023/2772 on

CorporateSustainabilityReportingDirective

(CSRD)andEuropeanSustainabilityReporting

Standards(ESRS)andtherelevantGreekLaw

incorporatingtheaboveDirectiveGovernment

Gazette:5164-12/12/2024.Atthesametime,the

disclosureofentity-specificmetricsother

frameworksandinitiativeswereconsidered,such

astheGRIStandards.Inadditiontotheabove,the

Reporthasbeenpreparedinaccordancewiththe

applicable requirements of Greek legislation and

therelevantEuropeanDirectives,ensuringfull

compliancewiththeregulatoryframeworks

governingtheissuescontainedwithinthe

SustainabilityStatement,atnationalbothUKand

Greek as well as European levels.

TheIndependentAuditor’sLimitedAssurance

ReportonMetlenEnergy&MetalsPLC

SustainabilityStatementispresentedinFurther

InformationsectionoftheIntegratedAnnual

Report on pages 435 to 436.

BP-1\_5-c BP-1\_AR\_1

TheSustainabilityStatementincludes

information about all material impacts, risks, and

opportunities(IROs)arisingfromtheGroup’sown

operations,aswellasitsbusinessrelationshipsin

theupstreamanddownstreamvaluechain,in

accordancewiththescopeandcoverageofthe

DoubleMaterialityAssessment(DMA).

Basedonthesignificancematertiality

assessment,METLENGrouppresentsdatathat

reflects specific aspects of sustainable

developmentineachsegmentofthevaluechain.

In the upstream value chain,METLENhas

informationinthreekeyareasthataffect

responsiblesourcingandtheinitialphaseof

its operations:

a) Health and Safety (H&S) of employees and

permanent subcontractors: Thecompany

ensuresthatcooperatingsubcontractorsand

employees involved in early stages of

productionoperateundersafeandhealthy

working conditions, incorporating appropriate

protection policies and initiatives.

b) Responsible management of key suppliers:

Appliesresponsiblesourcingcriteriathat

includecompliancewithsustainable

developmentprinciples,suchas

environmental sensitivity and social

responsibility of its suppliers.

c)  Business ethics of partners: Special

emphasisisplacedonthepreventionof

corruptionandbribery,withtheintroduction

ofstrictrulesandcontrolmechanismsto

defendtransparencyinitspartnerships.

In the downstream value chain, METLEN covers

a wider range of impacts and opportunities linked

to customers, consumers and local communities,

focusing on:

a) Health and Safety (H&S) of employees and

permanent subcontractors:Asinthe

upstreamchain,itensuressafeworking

conditionsandcompliancewithH&S

standardsinthepartnercompaniesand

activities involved in final production.

b) Responsible management of key suppliers:

In product distribution and distribution,

METLENassessestheresponsibilityofitskey

suppliers, ensuring quality and compliance

withsustainabilityvalues.

c)  Customer and consumer satisfaction:

Presentsmeasuresimplementedforthe

continuous monitoring of customer

experience,ensuringthequalityofproducts

andservices,aswellasthesatisfactionof

end users.

d) Creating value for local communities:

Recognising its social responsibility, METLEN

developsinitiativesthatenhancethe

economic development and prosperity of

communities adjacent to its units, creating

employment and social benefits.

e) Partner Business Ethics:Thebusiness

ensuresthatitspartnersoperatein

accordancewithprinciplesoftransparency

and integrity by implementing anti-corruption

and anti-bribery policies.

Basis for

### Preparation

ESRS2: BP-1

ESRS2: BP-2

Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report 32 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report

![]()

General Information continued

General Basis for Developing a Sustainability Statement continued

#### Basis for Preparation continued

#### Omission of specific information

BP-1\_5-d

TheGrouphasnotusedtheoptiontoomitany

specific piece of information corresponding to

intellectualproperty,know-howortheresultsof

innovation. In addition, no exemption from

disclosure of impending developments or matters

inthecourseofnegotiation,asprovidedforin

articles19a(3)and29a(3)ofDirective2013/34/EU,

hasbeenused.

#### Special Circumstances

ESRS2:BP-2

Time horizon

BP-2\_9-a

TheGroup,whenpreparingitsSustainability

Statement,hasnotdeviatedfromthespecified

timehorizonssetoutinESRS1,Section6.4forthe

short,mediumandlongterm.Inparticular,the

Groupadoptsthefollowing:

a.Fortheshortterm,itfollowsthereference

periodusedinthefinancialstatements,

i.e.theendofeachannualaccountingperiod.

b.Forthemediumterm,itadoptsthetimeperiod

extendingfromtheendoftheshort-term

periodtofive(5)years.

c.Forthelongterm,itreferstotimeintervals

exceedingfive(5)years.

TheGroupdeclaresthattherearenospecial

circumstancesorcircumstancesthathaveledto

adeviationfromtheabovetimeperiods,as

definedinESRS1.Adherencetopredefined

definitionsandtimehorizonsunderscoresthe

company’scommitmenttocompliancewith

international reporting practices, transparency

andaccuracyinreporting.Inaddition,theGroup

remainscommittedtoensuringthatthesetime

horizonsarefullyalignedwithitssustainability

strategy and long-term business commitments.

However,forchapterE1–ClimateChangewhich

adoptstheguidelinesoftheTCFD(TaskForceon

Climate-relatedFinancialDisclosures),thetime

horizonstakenintoaccountaredefinedas

follows:a)Short-term:1-3years,b)Medium-term:

4-10years,c)Long-term:11-30years.

Value chain estimation

BP-2\_10-a BP-2\_10-b

BP-2\_10-c BP-2\_10-d

SomemetricspresentedacrosstheStatement,

particularlythoserelatingtoupstreamand

downstreamvaluechainsectors,havebeen

estimated using indirect sources, models and

assumptions,duetotheabsenceofprimarydata.

TherespectiveestimationsandDatapoints

include:

E1:ThecalculationofScope3greenhousegas

(GHG)emissionsforupstreamanddownstream

valuechaincategorieshasbeenperformed

exclusively using secondary data sources,

including industry-average emission factors and

otherpubliclyavailableinformationwhichinvolves

ahigherlevelofuncertainty.

Sources of estimation and outcome

uncertainty

BP-2\_11-a BP-2\_11-b

Whenconsideringthelevelofmaturityof

measurementmethodologies,anumberofkey

uncertainty assumptions are identified including:

a) relianceonfutureevents,suchaschangesin

legislationormeasurementtechnologies,that

may affect future data capture;

b) useofspecificmeasurementtechniques,suchas

calculation models for indirect carbon emissions

orbiodiversityimpactassessment,whichinvolve

statistical assumptions and uncertainties;

c) qualityandavailabilityofdatafromthe

upstreamanddownstreamvaluechain,as

informationcomingfromthirdparties(e.g.

suppliers or customers) may be of limited

accuracy or subject to different

methodologicalapproaches;

d) complexity in data collection and any future

changestoestimationmethodologies.

In addition, financial amounts resulting from

relevant environmental impact assessments or

possible future compliance costs may be subject to

fluctuations,dependingontheprovisionsoflocal

nationallaws,withwhichtheGroupmustadapt.

Initsmeasurementprocedures,theGroup

appliescommonlyacceptedmethodologiesand

assumptions,suchastheuseofemissionfactors

basedontheGHGProtocolforthevaluationof

Scope3emissionsortheapplicationofmodels

basedonhistoricaldatatopredictenvironmental

impacts.Atthesametime,theGrouprecognises

thatmeasurementuncertaintiescanaffectthe

overall reliability of disclosures.

33 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

General Information continued

#### Disclosures in relation to specific

#### circumstances

ESRS2: BP-2

Changes in the preparation or presentation

of sustainability information

BP-2\_13

Duringthecurrentreportingperiod,certain

prior-yearcomparativedisclosureshavebeen

restated to correct identified reporting errors and

toreflectupdatedmethodologies.

TheinformationincludedintheEUTaxonomy

disclosureshasbeenrestated.The

accompanyingdisclosuresarepresentedinthe

section “European Taxonomy for Sustainable

Investments”.

Scope3Category3emissionswererevisedto

eliminate double-counting of natural gas used for

electricitygeneration,whileScope3Categories1

and 11 were updated to include Protergia Energy

DOOELSkopje(PEDS),whichhadbeenomitted

fromprior-yearcalculations.Scope3Category2

emissions were restated following a

methodologicalchange,replacingtheprevious

spend-basedapproachwithrecognitionbased

onasset–mainlyPVs–energisation.Scope3

Category12emissionswereamendedto

recalculate renewable park capacity figures used

intheprioryear.Waterstoragedisclosureswere

updatedtocorrectthereportedvolumeforthe

CHPfacility.Inaddition,SOxemissionswere

updatedtoincludetheamountsderivingfrom

anode production. Finally, primary and secondary

aluminium production inflows were restated

primarily to eliminate double-counting of

internallymanufacturedorexchangedproducts.

General Basis for Developing a Sustainability Statement continued

ESRS Disclosure

Requirements Description Reported 2024 Restated 2024 Unit of measurement

E1-6 Total Scope 3 6,542,586 7,767,455 tCO

2

eq

E1-6 Scope3Category3 1,270,364 1,103,628 tCO

2

eq

E1-6 Scope3Category1 1,262,639 1,530,817 tCO

2

eq

E1-6 Scope3Category11 1,714,742 2,135,717 tCO

2

eq

E1-6 Scope3Category2 1,531,671 2,175,179 tCO

2

eq

E1-6 Scope3Category12 357,221 416,164 tCO

2

eq

E2-4 Pollution of air: SOx 2,790 3,279 tonnes

E3-4 Totalwaterstoredrelatedtotheentity’sownoperations 7,765 6,765 m

3

E5-4

Intermediaryproducts,OtherRawMaterialsandMaterialsnot

incorporatedintheendproduct–Primary&SecondaryAluminium

288,167

214,066 tonnes

342,040

E5-4 Intermediateproducts–SecondaryAluminium 4,675 2,612 tonnes

S1-6 Total employees\* 5,455 4,769 number

S1-6 Rate of employee turnover Not reported 14% %

S1-8 Workplace representation 80%-100% 20-39% %

S1-13 Traininghours 95,999 113,103 hours

S1-16 Remuneration ratio 120:1 172.6:1 ratio

\* Thisrestatementreferstotheexclusionofnon-employeesfromS1-6anditaffectsallrelatedS1metrics.

Withrespecttosocialdisclosures,FY24ESRSS1

workforce-related information was restated to

includeUnison,whichhadpreviouslybeen

excluded from certain metrics due to data

collectionconstraintsassociatedwithits

high-turnoveroperatingmodel.Comparative

information for performance review, training

metrics, gender pay gap and remuneration ratios

is not available for prior year and cannot be

reconstructedwithoutunduecostoreffortand

any estimate based on current year is not

considered to result in information more useful

forintendedusers.Inaddition,theprior-year

inclusion of non-employees in employee-based

metricswasamended,resultinginthe

recalculation of related quantitative information.

Inaddition,Thetotalnumberoftraininghours

wasrefinedtobetterdistinguishbetween

generaltrainingsandthoseattributableto

industry-specifichealthandsafetytopics.Finally,

workforce disclosures were updated to align

employeeturnoverrate,theemployeesocial

dialogueratioandtheannualtotalremuneration

ratiowithESRSrequirements.

Thefollowingtablepresentsthefiguresthathave

beenrestatedcomparedtotheonesreportedin

2024,withtheexceptionofUnisonrestatements

whicharepresentedindetailintheSocial

Information section “Own workforce”.

Changes in presentation due to

redefinition of climate change targets

Following a review of its initial climate

commitments,Metlenhasredefineditsmedium-

and long-term emissions reduction targets,

setting a Group-wide target of a 26% reduction

inScope1andScope2emissionsby2030,using

2024asthebaselineyear(Refertosection

ClimateChange).

#### Basis for Preparation continued

34 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

General Information continued

Changes in presentation of voluntary

information

TheGroupstreamlineditsvoluntaryKPIreporting,

omitting some previously disclosed metrics,

mainlyinsupplierdata,healthandsafety,and

workforcebreakdowns.Thisreductionaimsto

improveclarityandrelevancebyfocusingonKPIs

thatmosteffectivelysupporttheunderstanding

of material topics.

Disclosures resulting from other legislation

or generally accepted sustainability

standards and frameworks

BP-2\_15

Unlessotherwiseexplicitlystatedwithinthe

SustainabilityStatement,referencestoother

reporting and legal frameworks, standards or

initiatives,orexternallinksincludedinthisreport,

suchastheTaskForceonClimate-related

FinancialDisclosures(TCFD),IFRSSustainability

DisclosureStandards(IFRSS1andIFRSS2),theUK

StreamlinedEnergyandCarbonReporting(SECR)

framework,theAluminiumStewardshipInitiative

(ASI),UnitedNationsGlobalCompact,theAA1000

series, GRI and guidance or expectations issued

bytheUKFinancialConductAuthority(FCA),do

notfallwithinthescopeoftheexternal

assuranceprovided.ThisinformationisIncluded

intheStrategicReportwithappropriate

reference.

Embedding information by reference

BP-2\_16

TheSustainabilityStatementincorporates

certaininformationbyreferencetoother

sectionsofthepresentIntegratedAnnualReport

aspresentedinthetablebelow.

Use of phasing-in provisions

BP-2\_17

METLENhasnotomittedinformationrequired

bythe ESRS S1, ESRS S2, ESRS S3 and ESRS S4

standards, ensuring full disclosure of material

sustainabilityissuesinaccordancewiththe

Company’sdoublematerialityassessment.

However,METLENhasadoptedtransitional

provisions to anticipate and manage financial

effectsasoutlinedinSBM-3andvaluechain

reporting.

WithregardtoESRS E4 “Biodiversity and

Ecosystems”,METLENhasappliedthetransitional

provisions(QuickFix)introducedfortheinitial

yearsofESRSimplementation.TheGrouphas

identified a potential impact related to

biodiversityandecosystemsthroughtheDouble

MaterialityAssessment(DMA)and,accordingly,

providesrelevantinformationanddataonthe

preventivemanagementofthisimpact.The

disclosuresreflecttheinformationcurrently

availableandtheongoingdevelopmentof

internalprocessesandmethodologiesforthe

assessment and management of biodiversity-

related impacts.

General Basis for Developing a Sustainability Statement continued

ESRS Disclosure requirement Reference to other Chapters in the present IAR

GOV-1

Theroleofadministrative,

management and supervisory

bodies(paragraphs20and21of

ESRS2)

Section:CorporateGovernance

Chapter:CorporateGovernanceReport

#### Basis for Preparation continued

35 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

General Information continued

1. The role of administrative,

#### management and supervisory bodies

GOV-1

Theinformationrequiredunderparagraphs20,

21ofESRS2arecoveredintheCorporate

GovernanceSectionofthisIntegrated

Annual Report.

GOV-1\_20 GOV-1\_21

Oversightofimpacts,risksandopportunities

related to sustainability matters is exercised at

theleveloftheGroup’sBoardofDirectors

throughtheBoard’sSustainableDevelopment

Committee,whichmonitorstheintegrationof

sustainabilityconsiderationsintotheGroup’s

strategyandoperationsandreportstotheBoard

accordingly.ΤheBoard’sAuditandRisk

Committeeisresponsibleforoverseeingthe

Group’ssustainabilityreportingprocess.

GOV-1\_20-c GOV-1\_22-a

TheresponsibilitiesoftheSustainable

DevelopmentCommitteeoftheBoardof

Directorsregardingthesupervisionofimpacts,

risks and opportunities related to sustainable

developmentissuesarereflectedintheTermsof

ReferenceofSustainabilityCommitteeandthe

relevantcorporategovernancedocumentsofthe

METLENGroup.Thesedocumentsdefinetherole

oftheCommitteeinmonitoringsustainability

issuesandinformingtheBoardofDirectors,as

well as its operating framework, including

meetingprocedures,therolesand

responsibilitiesofitsmembers,aswellasthe

ability to assign specific tasks and request

informationfromtheDivisions’directorates,

subsidiaries or central departments responsible

formanagingtherelevantimpacts,risksand

opportunities.

GOV-1\_22-b

TheMETLENGrouphasestablisheddedicated

organisational structures to support

management in addressing sustainability

matters, including specialised directorates and

responsibleteamsalignedwiththeGroup’s

strategicpriorities.TheSustainableDevelopment

Division,throughitscritical,supportiveand

coordinatingrole,workscloselywithallSectors,

themainsubsidiaries,aswellaswithotherGroup

CentralFunctions,participatinginthedefinition

of strategic priorities in terms of managing

importantsustainabledevelopmentissues,while

coordinating initiatives related to sustainability

reporting and disclosures.

GOV-1\_22-c (i)

Atthesametime,itprovidesinformationand

supporttotheSustainableDevelopment

CommitteeinrelationtoitsreportingtotheBoard

of Directors and is organisationally positioned

withintheOfficeoftheChiefofStaff,following

theGroup’sorganisationalrestructuring

announced in November 2025.

GOV-1\_22-c (ii)

ThemanagementofeachBusinesssectorand

main subsidiary is responsible for identifying and

assessingsustainabilityrisksinaccordancewith

theGroup’scentralBusinessRiskAssessment

systemTheSustainableDevelopmentDivision

workscloselywiththesustainabledevelopment

teamsandtheirdesignatedheadsineach

Businesssector,themainsubsidiariesandthe

CentralFunctions;tomonitortheimplementation

ofinitiativesrelatedtotheidentificationof

impacts,risksandopportunities,aswellasthe

achievementoftherelevantSustainable

DevelopmentGoals.Inaddition,theheadsofthe

sustainabilityteamshaveidentified,depending

onthespecificcharacteristicsofeachsector,

subsidiaryorCentralFunctions(e.g.Human

ResourcesDepartment,RegulatoryCompliance

Department,etc.)theresponsiblepersonsfor

eachmaterialsustainabilityissue,withwhom

theymaintainongoingcommunicationand

cooperation.Thesetopicleaderscoordinate

andcollaboratewiththeteamsresponsiblefor

implementing specific initiatives addressing

sustainabilitymatters,whilealsoproviding

technicalguidanceforthedevelopmentofaction

plansandtheimplementationofrelevantprojects.

GOV-1\_22-c (iii)

TheBoardofDirectors,throughitsSustainable

DevelopmentCommittee,overseesthe

establishmentoftargetsrelatedtotheGroup’s

material sustainability impacts, risks and

opportunities.Particularlyforclimatetargets,the

CabinetoftheCEO,withtheassistanceofthe

Sustainable Development Division and in

cooperationwiththeBusinessUnits,themain

subsidiariesandtheCentralFunctions,

contributestothedefinitionofthesetargetsand

supportstheimplementationofactionsfortheir

achievement.Progresstowardsthetargetsis

monitoredonaregularbasis,andtheresultsare

presentedtotheSustainableDevelopment

Committee,whichinformstheBoardofDirectors

aspartofitsoversightofsustainabilitymatters.

GOV-1\_22-d

TheBoardofDirectorsandtheSustainable

DevelopmentCommitteepossess,andwhere

appropriatedrawupon,thenecessaryexpertise

tooverseesustainabilitymatters.Thisexpertise

issupportedbytheexperienceoftheirmembers

inareassuchasstrategy,riskmanagement,and

environmental and social impacts, as well as

throughaccesstospecialisedinternalfunctions

andexperts,includingtheSustainable

DevelopmentDivisionandothercompetent

CentralFunctionsoftheGroup.Whererequired,

thesupportofspecialisedexpertsisalsoused,

whoactasconsultantsonspecificsustainability

issuesand,utilisingtheirscientificbackground,

providetechnicaladviceanddocumented

guidancetotheSustainableDevelopment

Committee,theSustainableDevelopment

DivisionandtheGroup’sBusinessSectors.

GOV-1\_23

### Governance

ESRS2: GOV

Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report 36 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report

![]()

General Information continued

2. Information received and

#### sustainability issues considered

#### by the administrative, management

and supervisory bodies of the

#### undertaking

GOV-2

TheSustainableDevelopmentCommitteeofthe

BoardofDirectorsisregularlyinformedaboutthe

Group’smaterialsustainabilityimpacts,risksand

opportunities,aswellastheprogressmadeinthe

implementationoftherelevantpolicies,actions,

indicatorsandtargets.Thisinformationis

primarilyprovidedbytheSustainable

DevelopmentDivision,incooperationwiththe

competentfunctionalunitsoftheBusiness

Sectors,mainsubsidiariesandCentralFunctions.

TheCommitteemeetsatleastthreetimesayear

andmayconveneadditionalmeetingswhen

required.Inthiscontext,theCommitteereviews

annuallytheresultsoftheassessmentofthe

Group’simpactsonsustainability,whilethrough

regularmeetingsitmonitorstheprogressmadein

theimplementationoftherelevantactionsand

theachievementofthesustainabilitygoals.The

mattersdiscussedbytheCommitteeare

subsequentlycommunicatedtotheBoardof

Directorsforinformationand,wherenecessary,

forfurtherdiscussion.

GOV-2\_26-a

TheSustainableDevelopmentCommittee

supportstheBoardofDirectorsinexaminingthe

Group’ssignificantsustainabilityimpacts,risks

andopportunitieswhenoverseeingtheGroup’s

strategyandkeybusinessdecisions.Inthis

context,theseissuesaretakenintoaccountin

theassessmentoftheGroup’ssustainability

strategy,acrossthethreepillarsthatcompriseit

I.ClimateChange,II.ESGApproachandIII.

CorporateResponsibility,inlinewithdomestic

andinternationaldevelopmentsthatmayaffect

theGroup’sbusinessactivitiesandperformance,

aswellaswhenmonitoringtheimplementationof

therelatedinitiativesandcommitments.The

assessmentoftheseissuesisconductedin

conjunctionwiththeGroup’sbusinessrisk

managementprocedures,ensuringthatmaterial

impacts, associated risks and emerging

opportunitiesareconsideredwhenoverseeing

business activities and strategic directions. In

addition,theBoardofDirectorsisinformed,

throughtheannualbusinessriskassessment

reportandfollowingarecommendationbythe

AuditCommittee,aboutthelevelof

sustainability risks.

GOV-2\_26-b

TheresultsoftheDoubleMaterialityAssessment

(DMA)processarereviewedduringtheregular

meetingsoftheSustainableDevelopment

Committeeinthecontextofoverseeingthe

Group’smaterialsustainabilityimpacts,risksand

opportunities.Atthemanagementlevel,the

SectorCommitteesmeetonamonthlybasisin

ordertodiscussimportantHealth,Safetyand

Environmentalmatters.TheSustainable

DevelopmentCommitteeoftheBoardof

Directors of METLEN plc Group assumed its

responsibilitiesinAugust2025,followingthe

transferoftherelevantresponsibilitiesfromthe

correspondingcommitteeoperatingatthelevelof

Metlen S.A.

GOV-2\_26-c

3. Integrating sustainability-related

#### performance into incentive schemes

GOV-3

TheincentiveschemeapplicabletoFY2025is

determinedbytheRemunerationPolicyofMetlen

Energy&MetalsS.A.,whichincludesanannual

Short-TermIncentivePlan(STIP)forExecutive

Directorsaspartofvariableremuneration.The

RemunerationPolicyofMetlenPLCisexpectedto

applyfromFY2026onwards.

ThePolicyprovidesforvariableremuneration

arrangements intended to align Executive

Directors’interestswiththeGroup’slong-term

success and sustainability, as performance

conditions are linked to financial, operational and

sustainability-relatedindicators.TheSTIPis

designedtorewardtheachievementof

predefinedobjectives,subjecttothefulfilmentof

specified minimum financial performance

conditions.

TheSTIPperformanceassessmentisstructured

around a corporate performance component,

complemented by functional, and individual

performance elements. Sustainability

considerationsareincorporatedwithinthe

corporateperformancecomponent.The

corporate performance component represents a

significantpartoftheoverallSTIPassessment

(40%weighting)andisprimarilydrivenby

financial performance metrics, namely EBITDA

(50%weighting)andAdjustedOperatingCash

Flow(30%weighting)andGroup-levelESGkey

performanceindicators(20%weighting).Eachof

theGroup-levelESGKPIscarryanequalweighting

of6.67%.ForFY2025,thesecomprised:

•  GroupESGKPI1–CO₂emissions(Scope1and

Scope2)/m€ofNetRevenue:<900tCO₂/m€

of Net Revenue,

•  GroupESGKPI2–Losttimeinjuryrate(LTIR)

per200,000workinghours(directemployees\*)

≤0.3

•  GroupESGKPI3–Totalmonetarylossesfrom

legal proceedings (bribery, corruption,

anticompetitive practices) = 0.

TheRemunerationCommitteesubmitsthe

RemunerationPolicytotheBoardofDirectorsfor

approval.Duringdiscussionsrelatingtothe

remunerationofaBoardmember,therespective

member does not participate. Following approval

bytheBoardofDirectors,thePolicyissubmitted

forapprovaltotheCompany’sAnnualGeneral

MeetingofShareholders.

\*DirectemployeesaretheGroup’sownworkforce.

GOV-3\_29

4. Due diligence statement

GOV-4

METLEN follows a systematic environmental

impact due diligence procedures (see Annex Due

diligence),concideringtheOECDGuidelinesfor

Multinational Enterprises, on responsible

businessconduct.Thisapproachincludesa

series of steps aimed at identifying, evaluating

andmitigatingthenegativeenvironmental

impactsthatmayresultfromtheGroup’s

activities,productsandservices.Theobjectiveis

to improve environmental performance,

compliancewithregulatoryrequirements,aswell

astostrengthenresponsibleentrepreneurship

andsustainabledevelopment.Keystepsare:

GOV-4\_30

1) EstablishmentofEnvironmentalManagement

Systemsaspresentedandanalysedwithin

modules: IRO-1,ESRS:E2\_IRO-1,ESRS:E3\_IRO-1,

ESRS:E4\_IRO-1,ESRS:E5\_IRO-1

2) Identifyandassessthenegative

environmentalimpactsassociatedwith

activities,productsandservices.These

includecaseswhereactivitiesarelikelyto

havesignificantnegativeenvironmental

impactsthroughthepreparationof

appropriate environmental impact

assessment analyses (as presented and

analysedwithinESRS:E1modules):

SBM-3,ESRS:E2.SBM-3,ESRS:E3.SBM-3,ESRS:E4.

SBM-3,ESRS:E5.SBM-3

#### Governance continued

37 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

General Information continued

3) Establishandimplementinternalmeasurable

goals, targets and strategies to address

negative environmental impacts and improve

environmentalperformance.Theobjectives

are based on scientific assumptions,

compatiblewithnationalpoliciesand

international commitments, and are guided by

bestpracticesaspresentedwithinmodules:

ESRS:E1-4,ESRS:E2-3,ESRS:E3-3,ESRS:E5-3

4) Verifytheeffectivenessofstrategic

approachesatregularintervalsandmonitor

theprogressofenvironmentalobjectives,

alongwithaperiodicreviewofrelevant

policies,whenandwherenecessaryas

presentedandanalysedwithinmodules:

ESRS2:SBM-3,ESRS:E1-1,ESRS:E2-1,ESRS:E3-1,

ESRS:E4-1,ESRS:E5-1

5)  Restoration or mitigation of negative

environmentalimpactsthroughthe

development and implementation of specific

actionsandutilisationoftheGroup’s

influence,inordertoencouragethepartners

ofthevaluechaininthisdirection(as

presentedandanalysedwithinthesections:

ESRS:E1-3,ESRS:E2-2,ESRS:E3-2,ESRS:E4-3,

ESRS:E5-2,ESRS:G1-2

6) Conductmeaningfulconsultationwith

stakeholdersaffectedbytheenvironmental

impacts of its activities (as presented and

analysedwithinESRS2:SBM-2).

7)  Maintain contingency plans to prevent,

mitigate and control major environmental and

healthdamage(aspresentedandanalysed

withinthefollowingmodules:ESRS:E2-2,

ESRS:E4-2)

8) Collaboratewithscientificandthird-party

bodies to adopt more environmentally friendly

technologiesanddevelopproductsthatdo

not cause negative environmental impacts (as

presentedandanalysedwithinmodules:

ESRS:E1-3,ESRS:E5-2)

9) Provide education and training to direct and

indirect workers (employees and non

employees) on environmental management,

prevention of environmental accidents and

safe management of materials and waste to

avoid pollution (as presented and analysed

withinmodules: ESRS:S1-2,ESRS:S1-4,ESRS:S2-3,

ESRS:S2-4)

5. Risk management and internal

#### controls on sustainability reporting

ESRS2:GOV-5

WithintheframeworkofMETLEN’scorporate

governancesystem,theAuditCommitteehasa

keyroleinoverseeingtheInternalControlSystem

ofthelistedcompanyMETLENGroup.TheInternal

AuditDivision,whichreportsfunctionallytothe

AuditCommitteeandadministrativelytothe

ChiefExecutiveOfficer,hasoverallresponsibility

forthedesignandexecutionoftheinternal

auditprogrambothintheGroupandinthe

non-listedsubsidiaries.Theannualaudit

programmeisdrawnuponthebasisofthe

Group’sriskassessment,withtheaimofsetting

priorities correctly.

GOV-5\_36-a

Inthiscontext,thepreparationoftheInternal

AuditDivisionwithin2025focusedontheclimate

changetransitionprogramandtheproceduresof

thedoublematerialityassessment,thedigital

applicationsandplatformsforthecollectionof

quantitative and qualitative ESG information, As a

resultofthisanalysis,theInternalAuditDivision

producedareportontheadequacyand

effectiveness of social consultation, double

materiality and sustainability statement

drafting processes.

GOV-5\_36-b

TheassessmentsoftheInternalAuditDivision

focusontheappropriatenessofthemanagement

ofsustainabilitydisclosurerequirementsandthe

degreeofcomplianceofGroupexecutiveswith

them.Theaimistohighlightimprovementsin

proceduresthatenhanceadministrative

efficiencyand,ultimately,thenon-financial

performanceoftheGroup.Tomonitorits

non-financialperformance,theMETLENGroup

appliescentralhybridperformanceindicators

(KPIs),throughwhichbothitsenvironmentaland

social impact are captured.

GOV-5\_36-c

Actionstomitigatetherisksassociatedwiththe

disclosure of sustainability information are

constantly being improved and gradually being

implementedbytherelevantorganisationalunits

underthecoordinationoftheSustainable

DevelopmentGeneralDivision.Theactions

implementedincludeconsistencychecks,gap

analysis, investigation and evaluation of

deviationsfromthepreviousyear.Theseactions

werealsoevaluatedbytheInternalAuditDivision.

ThereportsoftheInternalAuditDivisionsupport

theworkofexternalassurance,contributingto

thetransparencyandreliabilityoftheGroup’s

non-financialdisclosures.Formorethan15years,

METLENGrouphasbeenpublishingannual

reportsthatreflectprogressonMaterialIssues,

astheynowresultfromtheDoubleMateriality

process.Thesereportsincludeindicatorson

environmental, social and governance issues.

Toensurethereliabilityoftheinformation,the

reports and related data are subject to assurance

procedures by independent external auditors,

whoassessthequalityandaccuracyofthe

informationdisclosed.Thispracticeisalong-

standingapproachoftheGroupandcontributes

tothecontinuousupgradingoftheexternally

limited assurance of sustainable

developmentreports.

GOV-5\_36-c

Asof2024,theInternalAuditDivisionhas

integratedthereportingandmonitoringof

findingsrelatedtothesustainabilitystatement

into its standard procedure, following an

approachsimilartothatusedfortherestofthe

Group’saudits.TheAuditCommittee,whichis

responsibleforassessingtheeffectivenessof

internalcontrol,cooperateswiththeSustainable

DevelopmentCommitteetomonitorthe

implementation of improvement proposals on

sustainability reporting process.

GOV-5\_36-c

Alsofrom2025,theGroupstartedimplementing

auditproceduresatthelevelofInternalControl,

withtheaimofevaluatingtheproper

implementation of corporate procedures related

tothemanagementofsustainabledevelopment

issuesandthedisclosureofrelevantinformation.

TheInternalControlfunctionisorganisationally

integratedintotheBusinessRiskManagement

DivisionandoperatesseparatelyfromtheInternal

AuditDivision,focusingonmonitoringthe

implementationofestablishedproceduresand

controlsbythecompetentorganisationalunitsof

theGroup.Theresultsoftherelevantauditsare

usedtoenhancetheeffectivenessoftheInternal

ControlSystemandthecontinuousimprovement

oftheprocessesthatsupportthemanagement

of sustainable development issues.

#### Governance continued

38 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

General Information continued

Strategy,

### Business Model

### and Integrated

### ValueChain

ESRS2: SBM-1

#### Strategy

ESRS2: SBM-1

METLEN is an integrated energy and metals

Group, engaging in international and diverse

activitiesthroughtheGroup’stwomainsectors,

Energy and Metals, supplemented by a third

sector, Infrastructure and Concessions. The

Grouphasasynergisticbusinessmodelacross

thesesectors,whichisdesignedtoaddvalue

throughouttheGroupbyenablingeachofits

diversifiedbusinessestobenefitfromeach

other’sspecialisedexpertise,resources,

relationshipsandscale.

HeadquarteredinGreece,andfirstfoundedas

afamilybusinessin1908,theGroupoperates

across all five continents and is dually listed on

theLondonStockExchangeandtheAthensStock

Exchange.Fortheyear ended 31 December 2025,

theGroupgenerated€7,107millioninrevenuesand

€753millioninEBITDA,whileitemployed8,537

peopledirectly,withapproximately84%ofitsown

workforcebasedinGreece,4%intheUnited

Kingdom,andtheremaining12%intherestof

theworld.

SBM-1\_40-a (iii)

METLENEnergy&Metals’maingoalisthe

continuous and responsible development and

strengtheningofthecompetitivenessofallits

activities,throughsustained reinvestment and

theeffective deployment of synergiesthat

unlock multiple sources of value, support

long-termviability,andensurestableshareholder

returns.Thisstrategicdirectioniscloselylinked

totheprinciplesofCorporateResponsibilityand

SustainableDevelopmentandunderpinsthe

evolutionoftheGroup’sbusinessmodel,products,

andservices.Since2019,METLENhasconsistently

deliveredonitsgrowthplanwhileoperatingin

anenvironmentmarkedbysignificantexternal

challenges,includinggeopoliticaltensions,the

COVID-19pandemic,andtheglobalenergycrisis.

Despitetheseconditions,theGrouphas

demonstrated strong performance and resilience,

withEBITDA and market capitalsation more

than tripling during the period 2021–2024 and

salesincreasingbymorethan100%overthesame

timeframe.Thissustainedgrowthtrajectory

reflectstherobustnessoftheGroup’sactivities

andprovidesthebasisforevaluatinghowits

current products and services are positioned

acrossmarketsandcustomergroupsinthe

context of its long-term sustainability ambitions.

On 6 November 2025, the Group announced

itsthird strategic internal reorganisation

forthepurposesof,interalia,furtheroptimising

its synergetic business model. Effective

7November2025,theGroupcompletedan

internal reorganisation of its Energy Sector,asa

resultofwhich(i)itstwosub-sectorsoperating

intheenergytransitionbusiness(MRenewables

and M Power Projects) are integrated into one

sub-sector,underthenameRenewables &

Energy Transition Platform,and(ii)itsthree

sub-sectorsoperatingintheIntegratedUtility

aspects(MEnergyCustomerSolutions,MEnergy

Generation & Management and M Integrated

Supply & Trading) are integrated into one

sub-sector,underthenameFully Integrated

Energy Utility.Inparallel,andeffectiveonthe

samedate,theGroupcompletedaninternal

reorganisation of its Metals Sector, as a result

ofwhich(i)itsgalliumproductionbusinessis

integratedintotheCircularMetalssub-sector,

underthenameCritical Raw Materials &

Circular Metals and (ii) its Metallurgical Defence

Equipment sub-sector is renamed

MTechnologies.Thesedevelopmentsbuild

ontheGroup’sestablishedMetalsSector

operations,whichincludetheonlyvertically

integrated bauxite, alumina and primary

aluminium production unit in Europe, supported

byprivatelyownedportfacilitiesandthelargest

electricitycogenerationunit.Inaddition,the

Groupcontinuestoinveststrategicallyinthe

Infrastructure&ConcessionsSector,which

remains a core pillar of profitability and is

expectedtofurtherstrengthentheGroup’s

growthmomentum.

METLENEnergy&Metalsoperatesinthefossil

fuels sector, generating revenues from activities

relatedtothetradingandsupplyofnaturalgasto

industrial customers and end consumers. Natural

gas, recognised as a transition fuel, constitutes

akeypillaroftheGroup’senergystrategy.Inthis

context, in 2025, total revenues from natural

gas–relatedactivitiesamountedto€3.35billion,

(aspresentedinNote4oftheFinancial

Statement)whileMetlenhasnotalignedactivity

inEUTaxonomyrelatedtofossilfuels.TheGroup

isnotactiveincoaloroilextraction,norinthe

manufactureofchemicalsubstancesfalling

underNACEcode20.2(manufactureofpesticides

andotheragrochemicalproducts).Furthermore,

theGroupisnotinvolvedincontroversial

weapons,suchasanti-personnelmines,cluster

munitions,chemicalorbiologicalweapons,orin

tobacco cultivation.

SBM-1\_40-d (i) SBM-1\_40-d (ii) SBM-1\_40-d (iii)

Inaddition,theGroupdoesnotofferproducts

orservicesthatareprohibitedincertainmarkets.

SBM-1\_40-a (iv)

Finally,noadditionalsignificantsectorshave

been identified, including activities generating

intra-grouprevenues,beyondthosedescribed

above.Thesesectorsfullycapturetheactivities

inwhichtheGroupeitherdevelopsmaterial

business operations or is associated, or may be

associated,withmaterialimpacts,inlinewith

thematerialityassessmentmethodologyapplied.

Accordingly,nofurtherspecificationofadditional

sectors is required for disclosure purposes.

SBM-1\_40-c

Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report39

![]()

General Information continued

#### Strategic Priorities

SBM-1\_40-g

TheGroup’sstrategicprioritiesareshapedby

increasingsustainabilityrequirementsandthe

need for long-term adaptation to an environment

characterisedbyclimateandenergytransition,

technologicalchange,andevolvingsocietal

expectations.Futurechallenges–suchas

industrialdecarbonisation,supplychain

resilience, access to critical raw materials, and

compliancewiththeEuropeanregulatory

framework(e.g.CSRD,EUETS)areembeddedat

thecoreoftheGroup’sbusinessstrategy.

Withinthiscontext,theGroupisimplementing

key initiatives, including:

a)thedevelopmentofrenewableenergyand

energystorage(BESS)projects

b) expansion into critical strategic metals

(e.g. gallium)

c)strengtheningthecirculareconomy

throughinvestmentsinrecycling

d) digitalisation of energy and sustainability

management and

e)theimplementationofESGpoliciesacross

theentirevaluechain

Thestrategicprioritiesthatfollowintegratethese

elements and aim to create resilient, responsible,

andlong-termsustainablevalue.Atthesame

time, sustainability matters constitute a core and

integralpartoftheGroup’sstrategy,astheyare

directlylinkedtoitsobjectivesandpriorities.The

correspondingapproachandactionpillarsare

furtherelaboratedinthefollowingsection,

“Sustainable Development Strategy.”

#### Strategy, Business Model and Integrated Value Chain continued

1. Capitalise on a diversified and

synergistic business model

MaximisevaluecreationthroughtheGroup’s

diversified and synergistic business model

across Energy and Metals, leveraging synergies

between its energy assets and metals

operations, as well as between bauxite

extraction and aluminium production. Optimise

energyandrawmaterialusagethrough

integratedoperationsthatenhancecost

efficiencyandresilience.Usecaptivedemand

and energy management capabilities to

optimise power generation, renewable

developmentandnaturalgassourcing,while

capitalisingontheflexibilityofsmelting

operations as a strategic enabler for system

balancing. Leverage alumina production and

integrated energy expertise to support efficient

expansion of smelting activities. Exploit

in-houseEPCandprojectexecutioncapabilities

to reduce execution risk and capital intensity.

Shareexpertise,relationshipsand

opportunitiesacrosssectorstostrengthen

performance, manage risks and drive

sustainablegrowth.

2. Strengthen the Established Utility

Platform in Greece, Enhance Energy

Management and Grow Further in Italy

and Southeast Europe

StrengthentheGroup’sroleasanintegrated

utility by leveraging its diversified energy

portfolio and advanced energy management

capabilities.ConsolidateleadershipintheGreek

marketwhilesupportingthetransitiontoa

low-carbon energy system. Expand selectively

inItalyandSoutheastEuropethroughavirtually

integrated,cross-borderoperatingmodel.Shift

fromacommodity-basedapproachtowards

customer-centric, value-added energy

solutions.Usedigitalisationandenergy

managementtoenhanceoperationalefficiency,

reliability and customer engagement. Support

growththroughtargetedpartnerships,

investments and selective acquisitions aligned

withtheGroup’sstrategicdirection.

3. Energy Management Capabilities

Offering Innovation

Leverage advanced energy management

capabilities as a core driver of innovation and

growth.Optimisetheperformanceoftheenergy

fleet and renewable portfolio to support operational

excellenceandscalability.Enabletheeffective

integration of distributed renewable generation and

high-efficiencyCombinedHeat&Power(CHP)

asset. Support corporate demand for green energy

throughtailoredsolutions,includingstructured

PowerPurchaseAgreements(PPAs).Manage

market volatility, curtailment risks and grid

constraintsthroughsophisticatedenergy

optimisation.Usecross-borderenergy

managementandtradingcapabilitiestostrengthen

positioninginGreeceandSoutheastEurope.

4. Well Positioned to Capitalise on

Upcoming Energy Infrastructure

Investments

PositiontheGrouptocapitaliseonincreasing

investments in energy infrastructure by

leveragingitsestablishedexpertiseandproven

delivery capabilities across complex energy

projects.Buildingonthisfoundation,continueto

deliver complex power generation, grid and digital

energyprojectsacrossdiversegeographies,

including selectively in adjacent infrastructure

sectors,whilereinforcingcross-borderenergy

networkstoenhancesecurityofsupplyand

respondeffectivelytogeopoliticalchallenges,

whilesupportingthetransitiontosustainable,

future-ready energy systems.

5. Replicate Current Successful Integrated

Aluminium Model through Deploying Excess

and Growing Captive Alumina production

and Renewable Power to Expand Smelting

Capacity Across Europe

Througha€296millioninvestmentprogrammein

Greece,theGroupisincreasingitscapacityto

usetropicalbauxiteforaluminaproductionwhich

canreach1,265thousandtonnes,havingsecured

stable alumina offtake and bauxite supply flows

throughlong-termagreementswithinternational

partners.Theinvestmentalsoaimstoincrease

Greek bauxite production capacity to 2 million

tonnesperannumthroughfurtherexploration

ofexistingminingconcessions,whilecurrent

alumina processing capabilities are sufficient

toprocesstheadditionalbauxitevolumes

ofupto2milliontonnesperannum.

6. Leverage Expertise in Aluminium and

Recycling to Extend Presence Across

Metals Recycling and Recovery, Critical

Metals (Gallium) and Metallurgical

DefenceEquipment

Build on deep expertise in aluminium and

recycling to expand activities in metals recycling,

recoveryandhigh-valuemetallurgicalfields.

Strengthencirculareconomyinitiativesthrough

advanced recycling and proprietary recovery

technologies.Scalecircularmetalssolutionsto

recovercriticalstrategicmetals,suchasgallium,

supportingtheenergytransition.Expand

metallurgical defence equipment capabilities in

responsetoEurope’sdefencemodernisation

needs.Supporttheseactivitiesthroughthe

integration of renewable energy across

metallurgicaloperations,enhancing

decarbonisation, efficiency and

long-termresilience.

Our strategic priorities

40 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

General Information continued

Metals Sector

F.Y.:2025 Analytical Information

Total number of own

workfoce – empoyees & non

employees (head count)

1

SBM-1\_40-a (iii)

1,707

TheemployeesoftheMetalsSectorare

employed in Greece and represent 20.0%

oftheGroup’stotalownworkforce.

Total Revenue

2

SBM-1\_40-b

€907,435

(amount in

thousants€)

TheSector’srevenuesrepresent12.8%ofthe

Group’stotalrevenues.

Primary Services / Products  1. Bauxite

2. Alumina(hydrated&calcinated)

3.  Aluminium (primary & secondary)

Aluminium(EPALME),(iii)commercialactivities

and (iv) bauxite mining. 2) Critical Raw Materials

& Circular Metals,anewpillarthatwillbring

togetherMETLEN’sstrategicinitiativesinGallium

andCircularMetals,aimingtocapturenew

opportunitiesandadvancesustainablegrowth

throughinnovationandresourceoptimisation.

3)Metallurgical Defence Equipment

(MTechnologies):Regardingitsnewventure

withintheoperationalpillarofMetallurgical

DefenceEquipment,METLENisrenamingthis

activitytoMTechnologies,upgradingitboth

organisationally and operationally.

SBM-1\_40-a (i)

TheGroup’sindustrialfacilities“Aluminium of

Greece Plant” include an alumina refinery and

aluminium smelter consolidated within a

single industrial complex in central Greece,

complemented its own port facilities and an

on-sitecombinedheatandpower(CHP)plant.

1 Asanalysedinthesub-section“OwnWorkforce”ofthesection“SocialMatters”ofthepresentSustainabilityStatement.

2 AspresentedininConsolidatedFinancialStatementsNote4ofthepresentIntegratedAnnualReport.

TheMetalsSectorcomprisessixcorebusiness

activities: (i) Aluminium of Greece Plant, (ii)

Metallurgical Defence Equipment, (iii) Recycling

Aluminium(EPALME),(iv)Commercialactivities,

(v)BauxiteMining(EuropeanBauxitesthat

mergedwithformerDelphi–DistomonS.A.),and

(vi)CircularMetals.Throughthisstructure,the

Groupistheonlyverticallyintegratedproducer

ofbauxite,refinedalumina,andbothprimary

andsecondaryaluminiuminSoutheastEurope,

andoneofthemostcost-competitiveproducers

of alumina and aluminium in Europe.

Followingthe2025internalreorganisation,these

activitiesareorganisedintothreebroader

platforms: 1) Integrated Aluminium Value

Chain,throughwhichMETLENisactively

investing in expanding its production capacity,

strengtheningboththeefficiencyandcohesion

ofitsaluminiumvaluechain,including(i)the

Aluminium of Greece Plant, (ii) Recycling

7. Well positioned to Play the Energy

Transition Themes with focus on

Sustainable Development and Health and

Safety Standards

PositiontheGroupattheforefrontoftheenergy

transition by embedding sustainable

development across all activities. Expand

renewable energy and energy storage to support

decarbonisation and system flexibility. Deliver

criticalenergyinfrastructurethatstrengthens

gridstabilityandenablesthetransitionto

low-carbonenergysystems.Usenaturalgasasa

transitionfueltoensuresecurityofsupplywhile

reducing emissions intensity. Advance circular

and low-carbon industrial practices, particularly

in aluminium and critical metals. Maintain a strong

focusonoccupationalhealthandsafetyasacore

elementofresponsiblegrowthandlong-term

value creation.

8. Utilise Infrastructure and Construction

Expertise to Capitalise on Backdrop of

Growing Infrastructure Investments

Build on a strong and continuously expanding

presenceintheGreekinfrastructureand

concessionsmarket,underpinnedbytechnical

expertise, operational efficiency and a proven

track record in delivering complex projects

reliably.Capitaliseonincreasinginfrastructure

investment by leveraging construction and

concessions capabilities across transport,

maritime, rail, buildings and environmental

infrastructure.Usetheintegratedconstruction–

concessions model to optimise project lifecycle

managementandenhancevaluecreation.

Expandselectivelyinpublic–privatepartnership

and concession projects to secure long-term,

stablereturns.ReinforcetheGroup’spositionasa

trusted partner for large-scale, transformative

infrastructuredevelopmentsthatsupport

sustainablegrowthandresilience.

9. Maintain robust and structured decision-

making processes and a disciplined

approach to investments

Preserveastrongfinancialpositionthrough

prudent financial policies and disciplined capital

allocation.Ensurethatallinvestmentdecisions

aretakenthroughrobustandstructured

processesalignedwithstrategicpriorities.

Assess investments based on strategic fit, value

creationpotentialandcomprehensiverisk

evaluationacrosstechnical,operational,

regulatory and financial dimensions. Pursue

selectiveacquisitionsthatstrengthencore

activitiesandenhancesynergies,particularlyin

recyclingandmetallurgicalvaluechains.Maintain

adisciplinedexpansionapproachthatsupports

financial resilience, long-term sustainability and

consistentshareholderreturns.

METLEN Energy & Metals’s Metals SectorconstitutesastrategicpillaroftheGroup’sbusiness

activities,withamaterialeconomic,environmental,andsocialfootprint.Itscontributionto

consolidatedrevenuesunderlinesitsimportancefortheGroup’sfinancialperformance,whileits

operationshaveasignificantsustainabilitydimension,particularlyinrelationtogreenhousegas

emissions,naturalresourceconsumption,wastegeneration,occupationalhealthandsafety,and

impacts on local communities.

SBM-1\_ΑR\_13

#### Strategy, Business Model and Integrated Value Chain continued

41 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

General Information continued

Thealuminarefineryhasanannualcapacityof

approximately 865,000 tonnes of calcinated

alumina,exceedingtheinternalrequirementsof

thealuminiumsmelterandenablingthesaleof

excesssmelter-gradealuminathroughoff-take

arrangements.Theannualaluminiumproduction

is approximately 190,000 tonnes of primary

aluminium.TheCHPplantsuppliessteamtothe

aluminarefineryandelectricitytothenational

grid, contributing to operational efficiency, cost

optimisation,andsupplysecuritythroughbuilt-in

redundancies and multiple grid connections.

TheMetalsSectorhasstrengtheneditsposition

in secondary aluminium productionthrough

EPALME,whichoperatesadedicatedrecycling

facilityinOinofyta,centralGreece.Throughthe

treatment of aluminium scrap, EPALME produces

secondaryaluminiumandsupportstheGroup’s

shiftinto“sustainablealuminium.”Thisstrategic

shiftincreasesoverallproductioncapacitywhile

reducing energy consumption per tonne of

aluminium produced by approximately 95%

compared to primary aluminium production

viaelectrolysis.

Asaresult,theGroup’stotalaluminium

production capacity is targeted at approximately

250,000tonnesperyear,witharound26%

expectedtoderivefromaluminiumwithalower

environmental footprint.

Upstreamintegrationisfurtherreinforced

throughtheGroup’sbauxite mining activities.

FollowingtheacquisitionofEuropeanBauxitesin

February2024,theGroup’stotalannualbauxite

productioncapacityreachedapproximately

1.1 million tonnes, sourced exclusively from

undergroundmineswithhighaluminacontent

located in proximity to its refining and smelting

facilities. Most bauxite production supports

internalaluminaneeds,whileaportionissoldfor

industrial mineral and specialty applications,

enhancingsupplysecurityandcostcompetitiveness.

Inparallel,theMetalsSectorincludes

Metallourgical Defence Equipment activities,

withproductionfacilitiesinVolos,centralGreece,

specialisinginthemanufactureofarmoredvehicles,

components,andcustomisedpartsforheavy

militaryanddefenceapplications.Theseactivities

encompassadvancedmachining,welding,coating,

painting, and assembly of large sub-components

for land, naval, and air defence systems.

AkeygrowthandinnovationareafortheGroup

isCircular Metals,whichadvancescircular

economyprincipleswithinmetallurgythrough

proprietarycollectiveleachingtechnology

developedthroughinternalR&D.Thistechnology

enablestherecoveryofferrousandnon-ferrous

metals from metallurgical residues, producing

high-puritymetaloxideswhileneutralising

by-products.Thetechnologywassuccessfully

pilotedatadedicatedfacilityinThessalonikiwith

acapacityof50,000tonnesperyearof

feedstock,wherehigh-puritycopperandzinc

oxideswereproducedduringthecommissioning

phaseof2025.Thepilotplantisscheduledfor

furtherupgradesby2026toenabletherecovery

of additional metals, including nickel, cobalt, and

manganese.Overthemediumterm,theGroup

planstoinvestupto€500milliontoscale

capacity to approximately 510,000 tonnes per

yearoffeedstock,withanexpectedoutputof

around 290,000 tonnes per year of metal oxides

withaveragemetalcontentexceeding80%.

Overall, the Metals Sector remains firmly

focusedonthecontinuousimprovementof

itsoperationalperformance,withparticular

emphasisonoccupationalhealthandsafety,

optimisationofindustrialprocesses,andthe

enhancementofproductivityandprocess

efficiency.Atthesametime,theGroupplaces

strongemphasisoncostcontrol,aimingto

maintainitspositionamongthemostcompetitive

producersalongtheglobalcostcurveforalumina

andaluminium.Withinthisframework,theGroup

seeks to increase its overall aluminium output by

leveragingtheexpansionofsecondaryaluminium

production,therebysupportingcirculareconomy

objectives. In parallel, decarbonisation initiatives

are progressively integrated across operations,

inlinewiththeGroup’slong-termcommitment

toachievingdecarbonisationforScope1and

Scope2by2050

3

,whilereinforcingtheresilience,

sustainability performance, and long-term

competitivenessoftheMetalsSector.

#### Key Products, Customers

#### andMarkets Served

SBM-1\_40-a (i)

a. Bauxite:

Bauxiteistheprimaryrawmaterialforthe

productionofalumina,whichissubsequently

processedintoaluminium,andtherefore

represents the first stage of the Group’s

vertically integrated aluminium value chain.

METLENEnergy&Metalsisthelargestproducer

ofbauxiteintheEuropeanUnion,withmining

activitiesformingacriticalinputtotheMetals

Sector,primarilycoveringinternalneedswhile

alsosupplyinglimitedvolumestothirdparties.

FollowingtheacquisitionofEuropeanBauxites

S.A.inMay2025,theGroupfurtherstrengthened

itsupstreamintegrationandsecuredthe

long-term supply of bauxite to Aluminium

ofGreece.

Bauxite mining is carried out exclusively

through underground minesoperatedbythe

Group’swhollyownedsubsidiaryEuropean

BauxitesS.A.(followingmergeoftheGroup’s

subsidiariesDelphi–DistomonS.A.andEuropean

BauxitesS.A.),mainlyintheMountParnassos

area,inthePrefectureofFokida,Greece.Greek

bauxiteisofdiasporictype,whichisrarerand

moredifficulttoprocessthantropicalbauxite,

butcontainshigheraluminacontent,enhancing

itsstrategicvalue.Currentproductionfromthe

Group’sminesamountstoapproximately

1.0 million tonnes per year. Mined bauxite is

transportedtotheGroup’sprivatelyownedport

facilitiesatItea,Fokida,fromwhereitisshipped

toAluminiumofGreeceplantortoother

customers.TheGroupbauxitereservesis

estimated at approximately 7 million tonnes,

corresponding to an expected mine life of around

seven years. Bauxite resources and reserves are

calculatedinaccordancewithGreekmining

regulations and assessed by experienced mining

engineers and geologists.

InJuly2023,theEuropeanCommissionincluded

bauxite,aluminaandaluminiuminitsfifthlistof

CriticalRawMaterials,recognisingtheir

importanceforEurope’sgreenanddigital

transition.Furthermore,inMarch2025,the

Group’s investment in gallium production at

theAluminiumofGreeceplant—togetherwithits

integrated bauxite mining operations and alumina

productionexpansion–wasdesignateda

“strategicproject”undertheEUCriticalRaw

MaterialsAct,underliningthestrategicroleof

theseactivitiesinstrengtheningtheresilience

ofEurope’ssupplychains.

b. Alumina (hydrated & calcinated)

TheMetalsSectormarketstwodistinctalumina

products:hydratedaluminaandcalcinated

alumina,bothproducedattheGroup’salumina

refinery,whichhasanannualproductioncapacity

ofapproximately865,000tonnes(hydrated

alumina).Therefineryisacornerstoneofthe

Group’sverticallyintegratedmetalsoperations,

benefiting from its proximity to bauxite mines in

Greece and aluminium smelting activities, resulting

insignificantcostefficiencies.Itsthermalenergy

requirementsaremetthroughsteamgeneratedby

theGroup’s334MWcombinedheatandpower

(CHP)plant,incorporatingadvancedenergy

recoverytechnologies.

Aluminaisproducedinitiallyashydrated,partof

whichissubsequentlytransformedtocalcined

(smelter grade) alumina for use in primary

aluminiumproduction.Calcinatedalumina

accounts for approximately 60,0% of total alumina

sales and is mainly sold to aluminium producers

underlong-termcommercialarrangements,while

smaller quantities are supplied for industrial

applicationssuchaschemicalsandrefractory

materials.Customersarelocatedacrossseveral

European countries, including France, Germany,

Romania,theNetherlands,ItalyandSlovenia.

Theremainingvolumeofhydratedalumina,

representing approximately 40,0% of total alumina

sales, is supplied directly to industrial customers

operating in a range of applications, including

aluminiumfluorideproduction,plastics,chemicals,

paints and coatings, and paper manufacturing.

Customersusethematerial’sfunctional

properties—suchasflameretardancy,absorption

propertiesandchemicalstability—toenhance

product performance and safety. Sales are

concentratedmainlyintheMediterraneanregion

(includingItaly,France,Spain,TurkeyandNorth

Africa).TheGroupmaintainslong-term

commercial relationships with high-quality and

creditworthy customersandtradersforboth

aluminaproducts,withthemajorityofcustomers

3 Furtherdetailsonthepathwayforachievingthiscommitment,includingkeyactionsandmilestones,arepresentedintheESRS:

E1chapteroftheSustainabilityStatement.

#### Strategy, Business Model and Integrated Value Chain continued

42 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

General Information continued

havingrelationshipsexceedingtenyears.In2025,

approximately 42% of alumina volumes not

consumed internally were sold under an off-take

agreementwithamajorglobaltrader,whilethe

remainingquantitieswerecommercialisedthrough

selectedlong-termcustomers.Therefinery’s

capacityexceedstherequirementsofthe

aluminium smelter by nearly two fold, creating a

surplusofaluminaproductionthatprovides

strategic optionality to pursue additional value

creation opportunities, subject to prevailing market

conditions and overall commercial economics.

c. Aluminium (primary & secondary)

TheMetalsSectormarketsaluminium products

in the form of billets and slabs, produced

throughsmeltingoperationsthatarefully

integratedwiththeGroup’saluminarefinery.The

aluminiumsmelterhasanannualcapacityof

approximately 190,000 tonnes of aluminium,

whichistransformedintohigh-qualitybilletsand

slabs for a wide range of industrial applications.

Advancedcastingtechnologiesenableproduct

tomeetthespecificrequirementsofhigh-value

end markets, including aerospace, automotive,

construction,mechanicalengineering,and

renewable energy applications.

Aluminium billets represented approximately

57% of total aluminium product sales in 2025 and

are supplied mainly to extrusion companies,

whichfurtherprocessthemintoshapedproducts

suchastubes,rods,profiles,channelsandother

specialised components used across diverse

industrial applications.

Aluminium slabs, accounting for approximately

43% of aluminium product sales, are supplied to

aluminiumrollingcompanies,wheretheyare

processedintoflat-rolledproductssuchas

sheets,stripsandothersemi-finishedaluminium

products used in a broad range of downstream

applications.

Inadditiontoprimaryaluminium,theGrouphasa

growing presence in secondary (recycled)

aluminium,whichisalsoofferedmainlyinbillet

form.Throughitsrecyclingandremelting

operations,theGroupoperatesafacilitywithan

annual capacity of approximately 60,000 tonnes,

and,asof31December2025,itwasthelargest

independent producer of recycled (secondary)

aluminium in Greece. Recycled aluminium is

gaining increasing importance due to its

significantly lower energy requirements

compared to primary aluminium production,

deliveringbothenvironmentalandeconomic

benefits. Demand is rising not only for

conventional applications but also for more

advanceduses,includingintheautomotive

sectorandhigh-performanceengineering

applications,drivenbytheneedtoreducecarbon

emissionsacrossvaluechains.TheGroupis

activelyexpandingtheproductionofsecondary

(recycled) aluminium, leveraging recycled inputs

andenergy-efficientprocesses.Theseefforts

are supported by targeted investments in

secondary aluminium production and upstream

activities, as well as initiatives undertaken in

cooperationwiththeEnergySectortooptimise

energysupplyandsupporttheprogressive

decarbonisationoftheMetalsbusiness.

TheGroupservesapproximately30–35aluminium

customers,primarilymanufacturers,whilealso

supplyingselectedtraders.Themajorityof

aluminium sales are made for long-term

customerswithcommercialrelationships

exceedingtenyears,reflectingthestabilityofthe

customerbaseandthestrategicpositioningof

theGroupasareliablesupplierofhigh-quality

aluminium products.

#### Significant End Markets for Aluminium Products

SBM-1-40-a(ii)

Theproductionofprimaryandsecondaryaluminiumservesawiderangeofmarketsandindustries,

reflectingthematerial’suniqueproperties,suchaslowweight,highstrength,corrosionresistance,

andrecyclability.Themainendmarketsservedinclude:

1. Automotive industry

Theautomotivesectorisoneofthelargestend

marketsforaluminium,whichisextensivelyusedin

themanufactureoflightweightanddurable

automotivecomponentssuchasvehiclebodies,

engines,andwheels.Itsusecontributestothe

substitutionofheaviermaterialsandsupports

reductions in carbon dioxide emissions.

2. Construction sector

Theconstructionsectorabsorbssignificant

volumes of aluminium for use in buildings,

infrastructure,andotherstructuralprojects.The

extensive application of aluminium in construction

enhancestheenergyefficiencyofbuildings,while

itsfavorablestrength-to-weightratioenablesthe

implementationofstructurallystabledesignswith

modernarchitecturalcharacteristics.

3. Packaging industry

Aluminium is widely used in packaging applications

thatsupporttheefficientproduction,storage,

distribution,anduseofproductsrequiringhigh

levelsofprotectionandextendedshelflife.Akey

advantageinthissectorisaluminium’srecyclability:

itiseasytoseparatefromotherrecyclable

materials, sorting costs are relatively low, and it can

berecycledindefinitelywithoutlossofquality.

4. Electrical and electronic products

Aluminiumisextensivelyusedinthemanufactureof

mobilephones,computers,cables,andelectronic

components.Itplaysacriticalroleinthismarketby

offeringhighelectricalconductivity,durability,and

effectivethermalmanagement.Itsuseincasings,

circuitboards,andbatterycomponentsenhances

performance, safety, and longevity, making

aluminiumanessentialmaterialfortechnological

innovation and development.

5. Renewable energy market

Aluminiumisusedinapplicationsrelatedtothe

generation and storage of renewable energy,

includingframesforphotovoltaicpanelsandother

energy-related solutions.

6. Pharmaceutical sector

Inthepharmaceuticalsector,aluminiumisusedin

specialisedpackagingforpharmaceuticaland

medical products. Its application in drug packaging,

containers, industrial equipment, and medical

devicesensurescompliancewithstrictqualityand

safety standards for product preservation,

contributingtoimprovedpatienthealthand

wellbeing.

7. Sporting goods industry

Aluminiumisakeymaterialinthesportinggoods

industry,offeringadvantagessuchaslightweight,

strength,andeaseofprocessing.Itsuseinbicycles,

rackets,climbingequipment,sportsvehicles,and

protectivegearenhancesperformance,safety,and

usability, supporting innovation and development in

thesportssector.

8. Aerospace industry

Intheaerospacesector,aluminiumisusedinthe

manufacture of aircraft structural components,

suchaswings,fuselages,andengineparts,

improving aircraft efficiency and safety and

supportingtheadvancementofaerospace

technology.

#### Strategy, Business Model and Integrated Value Chain continued

43 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

General Information continued

Energy Sector

F.Y.:2025 Analytical Information

Total number of own

workfoce – empoyees & non

employees (head count)

4

SBM-1\_40-a (iii)

5,096 EmployeesintheEnergySectormake

up59.7%ofthetotalnumberofemployees.

Ofthese,78.0%areemployedinGreece,

whiletheremaining22%areemployed

internationally.

Total Revenue

5

SBM-1\_40-b

€5,632,614

(amount in

thousants€)

TheSegment’srevenuesrepresent79.3%

oftheGroup’stotalrevenues

Primary Services / Products  1. Constructionandsaleofsolarenergyprojectsandenergy

storage projects

2.   Production and sale of primary energy

3. Supply/Saleofelectricityandnaturalgasandretailservices

to residential, commercial and industrial consumers

4. Constructionandsaleofenergytransitionprojectsand

conventional power generation projects

5. Supply/Tradingandmanagementofnaturalgasandother

energy products

6. Provisionoffacilitymanagementservices,includingthe

operation and maintenance of buildings and related

technicalinfrastructure.

construction, and operation of renewable energy

assetsonaglobalscale.Thisplatformalso

encompassestheimplementationofprojects

relatedtogrids,datacentres,andotherenergy

related infrastructure, including gas-fired power

plants.

Inaddition,theEnergySectordeliversadvanced

energy services beyond generation and supply,

including energy efficiency solutions, smart cities

applications, electromobility services covering

theinstallation,operation,andmaintenanceof

electricvehiclecharginginfrastructure,facility

management,andInternetofThings(IoT)-

enabledservices.Throughitsretailbrand

Protergia,theGroupaddressestheneedsof

households,professionals,andbusinesseswith

tailored electricity and natural gas offerings,

whilesupportingcustomers’energytransition

throughvalue-addedservices.TheGroupalso

provides specialised market services, including

non-physicalpowertrading,marketbidding,and

thestructuringandmanagementofbilateral

PowerPurchaseAgreements(PPAs).

SBM-1\_ΑR\_13

METLEN Energy & Metals’ Energy Sector

constitutestheGroup’scorestrategicpillar,both

in terms of economic contribution and its material

role in advancing sustainable development.

Throughabroadrangeofactivities,thesector

supportsthesecureandcontinuoussupplyof

energywhileactivelycontributingtothegradual

transition towards a more sustainable and less

carbon-intensive energy model. Investments in

modern energy infrastructure and low-emission

projectsenhancethediversificationofthe

energy mix, improve energy efficiency, and

supportthedeploymentofsolutionsthat

contribute to emissions reduction and climate

changemitigation.Atthesametime,theabilityto

provide energy and related services at affordable

pricesstrengthenssustainabledevelopmentand

supportssocialcohesion.

SBM-1\_AR\_13

Withinthiscontext,theEnergySectorstandsas

thelargestindependentintegratedpowerandgas

utilityinGreece.METLENistheleading

independent producer and supplier of electricity,

withastrongandexpandingpresenceacrossall

marketsectors.Itisalsothecountry’slargest

naturalgasconsumerduetoitssignificantCCGT

capacity,whilerankingasthemajorprivately

operatedgasimporterinGreece–further

reinforcingitspositionasakeyforceinthenational

energylandscape.Inparallel,inresponsetothe

accelerating global deployment of renewable

energydrivenbyambitiouscapacitytargets,the

energytransition,andtheneedtoaddressthe

energycrisis,theGrouphasestablisheda

dedicated Renewables & Energy Transition

Platformfocusedonthedevelopment,

Leveraging its extensive experience in energy-

sectorEPCactivities,theGroupdevelops

renewableenergyprojectsbothforitsown

portfolio—aspartofitsstrategytoevolveintoa

“green”utility—andforpotentialfuture

monetisationthroughitsAssetRotationPlan.

Atthesametime,theGroupdeliversEPCand

operation and maintenance (O&M) services for

renewableenergyprojectstothird-partyclients,

aswellasEPCservicesforconventionalpower

generation projects, grid infrastructure, and

projectssupportingdigitaltransformation,such

as data centres.

TheEnergySectorisstructuredaroundfive

distinct but complementary activities.

MRenewablesisresponsibleforthe

managementoftheGroup’sentirerenewable

energyportfolio,coveringthedevelopment,

construction, operation, and optimisation of

renewable assets. M Power Projects focuses on

conventional power generation projects, energy

transition-relatedinfrastructure,andother

complex energy projects. M Energy Generation

& Managementoverseestheoperationand

optimisationoftheGroup’senergyproduction

units and energy management activities.

MEnergy Customer Solutions addressesthe

retail supply of electricity and natural gas, as well

asthedevelopmentofnewretail-oriented

products and energy services. M Integrated

Supply & Tradingoperatesinthewholesale

naturalgasmarket,includingsalestoother

suppliers,importandexportactivities,andthe

securingofnaturalgasvolumestomeetthe

needsofMEnergyCustomerSolutions,the

Group’senergyhubs,andtheAluminium

production facility.

4 Asanalysedinthesub-section“OwnWorkforce”ofthesection“SocialMatters”ofthepresentSustainabilityStatement.

5 AspresentedininConsolidatedFinancialStatementsNote4ofthepresentIntegratedAnnualReport.

#### Strategy, Business Model and Integrated Value Chain continued

44 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

General Information continued

Followingthe2025internalreorganisation,these

activities are organised into two broader platforms:

(a)theEnergy Transition Platform, comprising

MRenewablesandMPowerProjects,and(b)the

fully Integrated Utility, encompassing M Energy

Generation&Management,MEnergyCustomer

Solutions, and M Integrated Supply & Trading,

reinforcingthecoherence,resilience,and

sustainabilityorientationoftheEnergysegment’s

business model. More analytically:

(a) Energy Transition Platform

ThroughtheM Renewables sub-sector,the

Groupundertakesitsglobalactivitiesinthefield

ofrenewableenergyacrossgeographiesand

technologies.TheGrouphasexpandedits

development,EPCandO&Mcapabilitiesinthe

utility-scalesolarphotovoltaicandenergy

storagemarketwithpresenceandactivitiesin

Europe,theAsia-PacificregionandtheAmericas

andfurtherstrengtheneditsRESportfolioof

activities,aswellasitspositionintheserapidly

growingmarketsectors.Inthetwelvemonths

ended31December2025,theGroup’sRESplants

generatedanaggregateof1.4TWhofpower,of

which0.7TWhwasinGreeceand0.7TWhinthe

restoftheworldwheretheGrouphasoperational

capacity.TheGroup’swindfarmsgenerated

approximately0.5TWhofpoweranditssolar

photovoltaicprojectsgeneratedapproximately

0.9TWhofpower,andapproximately1.5GWh

comingfromsmall-scalehydropowerplants.The

Group’srenewablessub-sectorisconsidered

amongthelargestnon-US,non-Chinesesolar

andstorageEPCcontractorsgloballyforthefull

range of solar and energy storage applications.

FollowingtheGroup’sinternalrestructuringand

thestrategictransformationofitscorporate

structure,theMPowerProjectssub-segment’s

current target is to support decarbonisation

efforts.ThroughMPowerProjects,theGroup

carriesouthighlydemanding,complexprojects

thatrequirestrongprojectmanagement

expertiseandtechnicalknow-how.TheMPower

Projectssub-sectorisestablishedasoneofthe

leadinginternationalEPCcontractorsinthe

powerandenergynetworkssectors,withan

extensive global presence spanning Europe,

theMiddleEast,Africa,andAsia.In2024,

inconnectionwitha£1billioncontract(being

thetotalnominalvalue),theGroupcommenced

constructionfortheUK’sfirsthigh-capacityeast

coastsubsealink,enablingthetransmissionof

renewablegreenenergytopowermorethantwo

millionhomesacrosstheUK.Underthiscontract,

togetherwithGEVernova,ithasundertakenthe

supplyandconstructionoftwohigh-voltage

directcurrent(HVDC)converterstationsforthe

(EasternGreenLink)(EGL1)consortiumwith

National Grid and SP Energy Networks.

(b) Fully Integrated Utility:

TheM Energy Generation & Management

sub-sector(i)managestheGroup’sthermal

powerfleet,whichconsistsofthreeCCGTplants

withtotalinstalled(gross)capacityof1,707MW

andoneCHPplantwithcapacityof334MW

(whichismanagedbytheMEnergyGeneration&

Management sub-sector, but accounted for

undertheMetalsSectorfromafinancialreporting

perspective)and(ii)themarketparticipationof

RES&BESSassetsownedbytheGroupinGreece,

Italy and Romania totaling 0.45 GW installed

capacity(withinportfoliosincludingassets

ownedbythirdpartiestotaling2.2GW)and(iii)

managestheenergygeneratedbothfrom

thermalandrenewablesources,aswellas

third-partyPPAs,whichfurtherhelpsdiversify

theGroup’senergysupplyoptions.

ThroughtheM Integrated Supply & Trading

sub-sector,theGroupbenefitsfromaflexible

andbalancedsupplyportfolio,withcontracts

diversified between natural gas pipelines and LNG

supply.TheGroupbelievesthatitsabilitytotapa

diverse portfolio of gas supply sources at

competitiveprices,combinedwithitssuperior

in-houseenergymanagementandmaintenance

capabilities, will continue to enable it to increase

marketshareinthewholesalegassupplysector

anddrivemarginsfortheGroup’spower

generation business.

TheM Energy Customer Solutions sub-sector,

underthebrandname,Protergia,isactiveinthe

retail supply of electricity and gas to commercial

enterprisesandhouseholdsinGreece,

respondingtotheGroup’scustomers’needsfor

competitive prices and modern, reliable services.

TheMEnergyCustomerSolutionssub-sector

servesagrowingcustomerbaseofmorethan

703,000end-users(LV–LowVoltage,MV–

MediumVoltage,HV–HighVoltage)asof

31December2025,with7.2TWhofelectricity

supplied.TheGroup’smarketshareinthetotal

electricitysuppliedacrossGreeceforthetwelve

monthsended31December2025amountsto

approximately20.44%.From2023,onwardsthe

Groupisfollowingatwo-foldapproachthat

includesorganicgrowthandstrategic

acquisitions,including,interalia,theacquisition

oftheentiresharecapitalofWattandVolt

Exploitation of Alternative Forms of Energy S.A.,

VOLTERRAS.A.,andEfaEnergyCompanyof

NaturalGasAnonymousCompany,activeinthe

Greek retail electricity and natural gas supply

markets,aswellasUNISONFacilityServicesS.A.,

whichisoperatesintheprovisionofintegrated

FacilityManagementandhumansupport

services,coveringtheoperation,technical

management and maintenance of buildings and

technicalinfrastructure,aswellasstaffingand

operationalsupportservices,withtheobjective

ofensuringtheefficient,safeandsustainable

operation of organisations and businesses.

#### Key Products, Customers

#### andMarkets Served

SBM-1\_40-a (i)

1.   Construction of solar energy projects

and energy storage projects: TheM

Renewablessub-sectoroftheEnergy

Sectorhasextensiveexperiencein

complex, large-scale solar projects and

energystorageprojectswithpresenceand

executed projects in a large number of

geographicalregionsonall5continents.It

providescomprehensivePVproject

construction services spanning from

detailed design from its own design

departmenttoconstructionwithproven

equipment from first-class manufacturers

and long-term maintenance services. It also

provides industrial-scale battery energy

storage(BESS)solutions,bothinstand-

alone energy storage projects and in

combinationinPVandhybridprojects.

Energy storage systems are generally

providedinamodulardesign,withascalable

designandtheabilitytodelivermulti-MW

power systems. Global activity and strong

partnershipsmakeMRenewablesatrusted

long-term partner for leading investors in

therenewableenergyindustryaroundthe

world.

2.   Energy Production and Management:

ThroughtheEnergyGeneration&

Managementsub-sectoroftheEnergy

Sector,theGroupisthelargest

independent electricity producer in Greece,

withprivateinvestmentsinhigh-techplants.

For primary energy production, METLEN

GrouphasNaturalGas-firedthermalplants

withacapacityofmorethan2GW,the

operationandmaintenanceofwhichhas

beenundertakenbyMETLENGroupwithits

ownworkforce.Atthesametime,theGroup

hasastrongEnergyManagementsystem

thatmanagestheenergyproducedbythe

aforementionedthermalplants.Itisactivein

thefieldofinternationalcross-border

electricitytrade,whileitalsomanagesthe

energyportfoliointendedtomeetthe

needsoftheactivityoftheretailelectricity

#### Strategy, Business Model and Integrated Value Chain continued

45 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

General Information continued

marketsectoraswellastheenergyportfolio

intendedtomeettheneedsofthealumina

andaluminiumplantoftheMetalsSector,i.e.

thelargestdomesticconsumerofelectricity

withparticularlydemandingelectrical

characteristics.Inaddition,throughthe

AggregateRepresentationBody(FOSE)of

RenewableEnergySources(RES)/Storage

projects,itmanagestheenergyproduced/

absorbedbybothitsownRES/Storage

projectsandthird-partyRES/Storage

projects.Inaddition,itisactiveinthefieldof

guaranteesoforigin(GOs)whilethrough

theDemandResponseBody,itisactivein

thefieldofDemandResponse.

3.   Electricity Supply: TheMEnergyCustomer

Solutionssub-sectoroftheEnergySector,

throughProtergia,isactiveinthesupplyof

electricityandnaturalgastotheretail

market, providing reliable solutions,

competitive products and modern services

to businesses, professionals and

households.Inadditiontoenergysupply,its

activityextendstoservicessuchasenergy

efficiency, smart cities, electromobility,

facilitymanagement,andInternetofThings/

digitalservices.Atthesametime,through

theNewEnergyProductsdivision,itoffers

programsfortheinstallationofphotovoltaic

energy production systems to individuals

(HeliosValue),smartmetersolutionsfor

recording consumption and mapping an

energyprofiletoindividuals,aswellasthe

installationofelectricvehiclecharging

stationsandheatpumpsystems.Inthis

way,Protergiameetsthemodernenergy

needs of its customers, combining

innovation and sustainability.

4.   Supply/ Trading and management of

natural gas and other energy products:

TheMIntegratedSupply&Tradingsub-

sectorhasasitsobject(a)thesupplyand

management of natural gas and LNG

leveraging a large-scale, fully integrated

portfoliothatcoverslong-termandshort-

term supply needs, supports regional market

liquidity and enables secure, competitive and

efficientenergysupplyacrossSoutheast

Europeand(b)theinteractionwithlarge

corporate customers (B2B) in Greece and

abroad(customerfacing)throughthe

provision of tailored natural gas and energy

solutions, portfolio-driven value creation,

cross-bordertradingcapabilitiesandthe

development of innovative products and

services, including emerging gas and LNG

applications.

5.   Construction of conventional power

generation projects, energy transition

projects: TheMPowerProjectssub-sector

positionstheGroupasoneoftheleading

internationalcontractorintheconstruction

of specialised, large-scale and value-added

energyprojects,undertakingthefullrangeof

servicesrequiredforthesuccessful

executionoftheproject,whetheritis

conventional power generation projects,

energy transition projects (e.g. distribution

networks, etc.), or electricity saving projects,

digital transition.

Infrastructure and Concessions Sector

F.Y.:2025 Analytical Information

Total number of own

workfoce – empoyees & non

employees (head count)

6

SBM-1\_40-a (iii)

920

EmployeesintheInfrastructureand

ConcessionsSectorareemployedinGreece

andaccountfor14.85%ofthetotalnumber

ofemployees.

Total Revenue

7

SBM-1\_40-b

€566,947

(amount in

thousands€)

Therevenuesofthesectorrepresent8.0%

oftheGroup’stotalrevenues.

Primary Services / Products  a) Infrastructure projects (road, railway, port, and large-scale

building projects, as well as digitalisation projects)

b)ConcessionprojectsandPPPs(Public–PrivatePartnerships)

METLEN Energy & Metals’ Infrastructure and Concessions Sectorwasestablishedfollowingthe

Group’sinternalreorganisationin2023,pursuanttowhichthegeneralconstructionactivitieswere

carvedoutintothewhollyownedsubsidiaryMETKAATES.A.,whileanewwhollyownedsubsidiary,

MConcessionsS.A.,wascreatedtoundertakeConcessionsandPublic–PrivatePartnership(PPP)

activities.Together,METKAATES.A.andMConcessionsS.A.constitutetheGroup’sthirdbusiness

sector,complementingtheEnergyandMetalssectorsandreinforcingthediversificationand

resilienceoftheGroup’sbusinessmodel.Thesectoroperateswithavalue-drivenandflexible

businessapproach,focusingonactivitieswithhighaddedvalueandattractiverisk-returnprofiles,

whileenablingtheGrouptocapturegrowthopportunitiesinGreeceandinternationally.

SBM-1\_ΑR\_13

In the infrastructure sector the Group

operates through METKA ATE S.A.,whichholds

thehighesttechnicalcertification(7thClass)and

is among a limited number of companies in

Greececertifiedatthislevel.METKAATES.A.

focusesoncomplex,highvalue-addedcivil

infrastructure and large building projects,

including motorways, railways, certified buildings,

portandmarineworks,andotherlarge-scale

public and private infrastructure. Supported by

astrongbalancesheet,advancedtechnical

expertise, an experienced management team,

andlong-standingstrategicpartnershipswith

leadinginternationalplayers,theGroupis

well-equippedtoexecutelarge,technically

6 Asanalysedinthesub-section“OwnWorkforce”ofthesection“SocialMatters”ofthepresentSustainabilityStatement.

7 AspresentedinthesectorfinancialinformationwithintheNotestotheFinancialStatementsofthepresentIntegratedReport.

demanding projects across all its business

sectors.WhiletheInfrastructure&Concessions

SectorrepresentsasmallershareofGroup

revenues, it remains a strategically important

pillar–anchoredbyMETKAATE’sproven

construction capabilities and its expanding

portfolioofcomplexinfrastructureworks.METKA

ATES.A.isalsoclassifiedbytheHellenicMinistry

ofInfrastructure,TransportandNetworksinthe

highestcontractorclassacrossabroadrange

of construction categories, including

electromechanical,industrial,energy,civil

engineering, road, and marine works.

Overall,theEnergySectorcaterstoanextensive

customerbasewithvaryingneedsand

requirements.FromlargeCommercialand

Industrial customers to Public Organisations, as

well as business and residential customers, it

coversthespectrumofdemandforElectricity

andNaturalGasinGreece.Accordingly,the

Segment’scustomerbase,basedonitsactivity

abroad, includes Power Generation-Distribution

companies, Institutional Investors, Industries and

Private Investors interested in solar energy and

energy storage projects, from stand-alone

projectstocomplexhybridsystemsaswellasin

theconstructionofspecialised,large-scale

energyprojects,whethertheyareconventional

power generation projects and energy transition

projects, or electricity saving and digital

transition projects.

SBM1-40-a(ii)

#### Strategy, Business Model and Integrated Value Chain continued

46 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

General Information continued

M Concessions S.A. operates as the Group’s

investment arm for Concessions and PPP

projectsinGreeceandabroad,withafocuson

thefinancing,design,construction,operation,

and maintenance of infrastructure, building,

environmental,hydraulic,technologyandenergy

projectsthroughconcessionandPPPtenders.

ThroughMConcessionsS.A.,theGrouphasbeen

awardedemblematicprojects,suchasthe

design, financing, construction, operation and

maintenanceoftheeasterninnerringroadof

Thessaloniki,thePPPof17schoolprojectsin

NorthernGreece,thestreetlightingofEpirus

PrefectureandtheYpereia–Orfanonirrigation

system,strengtheningtheGroup’slong-term,

recurring-revenue exposure and contribution to

sustainable infrastructure development.

#### Key Products, Customers

#### andMarkets Served

SBM1\_40-a (i)

BuildingonitsestablishedInfrastructureand

ConcessionsSectoranditsintegrated

construction–concessionsoperatingmodel,

METLENEnergy&Metalshasdevelopedastrong

andtrustedpresenceintheGreekinfrastructure

market.Throughthecomplementaryactivitiesof

constructionandconcessions,theGroup

participatesinthedeliveryofcomplex,large-

scaleinfrastructureprojects,servingbothpublic

–andprivate-sectorclientsandsupportingthe

full lifecycle of infrastructure assets, from

development and construction to long-term

operation and management.

Constructionactivitiesarecarriedoutthrough

METKA,whichspecialisesinhighvalue-added

civil and industrial infrastructure projects across

abroadrangeofsectors,includinghighways,

railways, ports and marine works, certified

energy-efficient buildings, irrigation and

environmentalprojects.TheGroup’strackrecord

includesthesuccessfuldeliveryoftechnically

demandingprojectssuchastheAktio–Amvrakia

motorway,theKiato–Rododafnirailwayproject,

theAsteriaGlyfadashotelandtheGoldenHall

extension, demonstrating its ability to execute

large-scaleinfrastructureprojectsinlinewith

highquality,safetyandsustainabilitystandards.

METKA’sactivitiesalsoextendtoenvironmental

infrastructure, including solid and liquid waste

treatment facilities, supporting circular economy

objectivesandalignmentwithEUenvironmental

priorities.Theseactivitiesarefurthersupported

bytheoperationsofotherMETLENsubsidiaries,

namelyELEMKAS.A.andMTATES.A.,which

contribute complementary expertise and

execution capacity.

Buildingonthisfoundation,theGroupmaintainsa

diversified pipeline of infrastructure projects

acrosskeysectors.Inhighways,itbuildson

experiencegainedfromcriticalprojectssuchas

theChalkidaBypass,thePsachnaBypassandthe

ThessalonikiFlyover,whileactivelytargetingnew

transportation infrastructure opportunities. In

ports,withlarge-scaleprojectsalready

underway,includingtheThessalonikiPort

project,theGroupiswellpositionedtofurther

strengthenitspresenceandtechnicalexpertise

in maritime infrastructure. In railways, add-on

projectsrelatedtotheKiato–Rododafnisuburban

railwaylineextensiondemonstratetheGroup’s

capabilities in advancing rail connectivity, a

sectoritseekstoexpandfurther.

TheGroupalsocontinuestodelivercertifiedand

energy-efficientbuildings,withnotableprojects

suchastheIKOSKissamosresortinCrete,the

PanathinaikosFootballStadiumandtheRiviera

GalleriaMall,highlightingitsabilitytoconstruct

innovative and sustainable structures. In parallel,

throughitsinvolvementinenvironmental

projects,includingmechanical–biological

treatmentplantsandothersolidandliquidwaste

treatmentfacilities,theGrouppromotes

sustainable waste management solutions aligned

withcirculareconomyprinciplesandEU

environmentalobjectives,whileactivelytargeting

newopportunitiesinthisfield.

TheGroup’scustomerbaseintheconstruction

sub-sectorcomprisespublicauthorities,public

infrastructure agencies, municipalities, and large

private-sector clients active in tourism, real

estate,industryandlogistics.Throughthese

activities,theInfrastructureandConcessions

sectorprimarilyservestheGreekmarket,while

supporting projects of national, regional and

intermodal significance, particularly in transport

corridorsandlogisticshubsacrossGreeceand

thewiderSoutheasternEuropeanregion.

ConcessionsandPPPactivitiesareundertaken

throughMConcessions,whichactsasthe

Group’sinvestmentarmforthefinancing,design,

construction, operation and maintenance of

infrastructureassets.Indicativeprojectswithin

theGroup’sconcessionsandPPPportfolio

includetheThessalonikiFlyover,the17Bioclimatic

SchoolUnitsinCentralMacedonia,focusingon

thedeliveryofenergy-efficienteducational

infrastructure,andtheYpereia–Orfanon

IrrigationNetworkinThessaly,whichupon

completion is expected to serve approximately

68,000hectaresofcultivatedlandand1,700

waterabstractionpoints,supportingsustainable

watermanagementandagriculturalproductivity.

Theseprojectstypicallycombinemulti-year

constructionperiodswithlong-termoperation

phases,generatingpredictableandstablecash

flows once operational.

Byintegratingconstructionexpertisewith

concessioncapabilities,theGroupenhances

execution efficiency, lifecycle management and

overall value creation for clients and public-sector

partners.Lookingahead,theInfrastructureand

ConcessionsSectoriswellpositionedtobenefit

fromtherenewedinvestmentcycleinGreek

infrastructure,withastrongpipelineacross

highways,ports,railways,certifiedsustainable

buildings and environmental projects, reinforcing

theGroup’sroleasastrategicpartnerincritical

infrastructure development and its contribution

tolong-termeconomicgrowthandsustainable

development.

#### Strategy, Business Model and Integrated Value Chain continued

47 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

General Information continued

#### METLEN’s Sustainable Development Strategy

#### Backbone Principles

#### Compliance with

#### SD legislation

#### Stakeholder

#### Inclusiveness

#### Materiality

#### Accountability

#### Strategic Pillars

with direct contribution to the following SDGs:

#### We grow our business and finances alongside with our commitment

toSustainable Development through three strategic pillars:

#### Climate

#### Change

We focus on climate

adaptation and mitigation,

seisingthebusiness

opportunitiesoftheenergy

transition.

#### ESG

#### Approach

We use ESG criteria to

strengthenourcorporate

value and address

sustainability risks.

#### Corporate

#### Responsibility

Continuouseffortfor

responsible business

behaviortowardsourpeople,

thenaturalenvironment,

societyandthemarketsin

whichweoperate.

I II III

Sustainable development is an integral part of METLEN Group’s business strategy and aims to create long-term,

sustainable value for shareholders and other stakeholder groups, through a holistic approach that combines

economic stability with social and environmental sustainability. It is implemented through three core levels,

which are inextricably linked to each other, while it is governed by specific Principles that aim for completeness,

quality and transparency across the full scope of the Group’s activities.

#### Strategy, Business Model and Integrated Value Chain continued

48 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

General Information continued

Strategic Lines

•  OngoingeffortofadjustingtheCroup’sactivitiesto

address climate related risks and opportunities

•  Implementing,monitoring,andreviewingtheGroup’s

CO₂reductioninitiativesundertherelevantclimate

targets and commitments

•  Ongoing effort of including climate issues in strategic

planning and decision-making processes

•  LeveragingR&Dtoapplynewtechnologiesin

production,aimingtoreduceCO₂emissionsintensity.

•  Expanding business activities in specialised

energy projects, including Renewable Energy and

Energy Storage

Strategic Lines

•  Recognising and effectively managing ESG risks and

opportunities to generate long-term value

•  Ongoing effort of integrating ESG criteria into investment

decisionsandtheGroup’scoreoperations

•  DisclosingESGdataresponsiblyandinlinewith

international standards

•  Continuouslymaintaining/improvingourexceptionalESG

performance

•  OngoingefforttostrengtheningtheGroup’spositioningin

ESGandImpactInvesting,enhancingitsvisibilitytothe

sustainable investment community.

Strategic Lines

•  StrongcommitmenttoOccupationalHealth&Safety

•  Ongoing monitoring & reduction of environmental impacts

•  BecominganEmployerofchoice,withfocusonemployee

development

•  Promotingsustainablesupplychainbyinvolvingkey

suppliers in ESG assessments

•  ZerotoleranceonBribery&Corruptionalongsidewith

HumanRightsviolation

•  Implementinghigh-valuesocialinitiatives&programs,

supporting local communities

•  Ensuringhighproductqualityandsafety,while

maintaining customer support and satisfaction

#### Strategic Lines

#### Climate

#### Change

#### ESG

#### Approach

#### Corporate

#### Responsibility

I II III

#### Strategy, Business Model and Integrated Value Chain continued

49 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

General Information continued

#### Our six key strategic pillars

Buildingontheabovestrategicframework,

theGrouphas,since2016,systematically

contributed—withinthescopeofitsactivities

andresponsibilities—totheachievementof

theUnitedNationsSustainableDevelopment

Goals(SDGs),byprioritisingsixkeystrategic

pillars, as outlined below:

1. Tackling Climate Change

2. Supporting innovation and

sustainable industrialisation

3. Promoting secure and

productiveemployment

4. Promoting the reduction

ofinequalities

5. Commitment to protecting

the natural environment

6. Consistency in social responsibility

1. Tackling Climate Change

2. Supporting innovation and

sustainableindustrialisation

3. Promoting secure and productive

employment

Related Material Topics

•  ClimateChange(ESRSE1)–RelatedSub-

topics:a)ClimateChangeMitigationb)

ClimateChangeAdaptation,c)Energy

•  CircularEconomy(ESRSE5)–Related

Sub-topics: a) Wasteb) Resources inflows,

including resource use, c) Resource outflows

related to products and services

•  BusinessConduct(ESRSG1)–Related

Sub-topics:a)Corruption&Briberyb)

CorporateCulture

•  Consumers/end-users(ESRSS4)–Related

Sub-topics: Social inclusion of consumers

and/orend-users

•  Ownworkforce(ESRSS1)–RelatedSub-

topics: a) Working conditions, (b) Equal

treatment and opportunities for all, sub-sub-

topics(a)Healthandsafety,(b)Secure

employment (c) Training and skills

development

•  WorkersintheValueChain(ESRSS2)–

Related Sub-topics: Working conditions,

sub-sub-topics:Health&Safety

Description

METLENGroup’sactivitiesaredirectlylinkedto

Global Goals 7 (affordable and clean energy) and

13(climateaction).TheGroupcontinuesto

expand its presence across a broad range of

projectsthatcontributesubstantiallytothe

implementationoftheenergytransition,atan

internationallevel,whileimplementingspecific

initiativestoreduceitstotalCO

2

e emissions

(Scope1&2)inthecontextofachievingits

climate goals and commitments.

As a leading industrial and energy company,

METLENinvestsincirculareconomy,includingthe

developmentofinnovativewasterecoverymethods

andtheapplicationof“clean”industrialmethods.In

parallel,theGroupinvestsinspecialisedresearch

programsandstudiesforthemanagementof

bauxiteresidues,creatingvaluethroughthe

developmentofnewprocessesfortheirsustainable

utilisation,withinacirculareconomyframework.By

focusingonresearchintothereuseofbauxite

residuesMETLENhasdevelopedastrongResearch

andDevelopment(R&D)culture.Atthesametime,

theGroupenhancesemployabilityinthedomestic

industrialsectorandfostertheconditionsfora

responsiblesupplychainacrossitsbusiness

activities.Throughtheseactions,METLEN

contributes,inamannerconsistentwithits

activities, to Sustainable Development Goals 9

(industry & innovation) and 12 (responsible

consumption and production).

InthecontextofitscontributiontoGlobalGoals

3(goodhealthandwell-being)and8(Decent

workandeconomicgrowth),theGroup

promotes and ensures safe working conditions

foritsdirectandindirectemployeeswitha

strong focus on prevention. Almost all its

productionunitsoperateOccupationalHealth&

Safety management systems, certified by

independentbodiesaccordingtothe

international standard ISO 45001:2018. In parallel

withitseconomicgrowth,theGroupcontinues

to integrate policies & practices aimed at

enhancingemployees’skillsandsupportingfull

andproductiveemployment,throughthe

creation of decent jobs for all.

Key goals for the next 3-5 years:

a) reinforcingGrowthTrajectoryofGlobalMRES

Portfolio by 2030, by increasing contribution

of storage capacity

b) achievingasignificantincreaseinretail

electricitysales,towardsthetargetof30%

ofmarketshare

c)  implementing carbon reduction initiatives, as

partoftheGroup’svisiontoreduceits

carbonemissions(Scope1and2)fromits

operations by 2050

a) increasingtheproductionofrecycled

aluminium to 100,000 tonnes by 2030

b)  maintaining an annual production capacity of

1,265,000 tonnes of alumina, 50 tonnes of

Galliumand~2milliontonnesofbauxitewhile

applyingcirculareconomypractices,forthe

recovery of critical metals

c)   recovering 290,000 tonnes of ferrous and

non-ferrous metals from metallurgical waste

a) achievingahealthyandsafeworking

environment free from fatal and serious

accidents,maintainingorevenfurther

improvingthealreadyverylowlevelsof

incidence indicators of less severe accidents

onanannualbasis,withastrongfocuson

prevention

b) continuinginitiativesaimedatthe

developmentandenhancementof

employees’skills

#### Strategy, Business Model and Integrated Value Chain continued

50 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

General Information continued

Atthesametime,evaluationofproducts,aimed

atconfirmingtheiralignmentwiththe

requirementsoftheGroup’smarketsand

customers, constitutes a continuous

improvementprocessthatisdirectlyorindirectly

linkedtotheaforementionedtargets.Indicatively,

withintheMetalsDivision,LifeCycleAssessment

(LCA)studiesareconductedtoevaluateand

assess potential environmental impacts

associatedwiththestagesofbauxiteminingand

theproductionofaluminaandaluminium.LCAisa

systematicmethodologyforevaluatingthe

environmentalimpactsofaproductthroughout

itsentirelifecycle(fromcradletograve),thereby

enhancingresource-useefficiency.TheLCA

studiesidentifythelifecyclestageswiththe

most significant environmental impact, as

wellasthepredominantimpactcategories.

Thesestudiesareconductedinaccordance

withtheprinciplesofISO14040andISO14044

standards,withtheaimofprovidingallthedata

requiredinthecontextofcertificationwiththe

AluminiumStewardshipInitiative(ASI)

Performance Standard.

Basedontheresults,processesidentifiedas

environmentallydamagingorinconsistentwith

theGroup’sobjectivesareimprovedthroughthe

applicationofinnovativetechnologiesor,where

feasible replaced by more sustainable alternative

practices.METLENalsofocusesonmarketsthat

recognisetheimportanceofsustainabilityand

supportthetransitiontoagreenereconomy.

TheGroupevaluatesthesemarketsbased

ondemandforsustainableproductsand

regulatory frameworks conducive to sustainable

development.Thesameapproachappliesto

customerswhoprioritisesustainabilitywhose

needs and expectations are assessed in order

tooffersolutionsalignedwithsustainability

standards,therebysupportingthereduction

oftheirenvironmentalfootprint.

SBM-1\_40-f

4. Promoting the reduction

of inequalities

5. Commitment to protecting

the natural environment

6. Consistency in social responsibility

Related Material Topics

•  Ownworkforce(ESRSS1)–RelatedSub-

topics: a) Working conditions, b) Equal

treatment and equal opportunities for all

•  WaterandMarineresources(ESRSE3)–

Related sub-topics:a) Water [sub-sub-topics

(a)waterwithdrawals,(b)Water

consumption,(c)Waterdischarges

•  Pollution(ESRSE2)–Relatedsub-topics:

Pollution of air

•  Affectedcommunities(ESRSS3)–Related

Sub-topics:Communities’economic,social

andculturalrights

Description

As METLEN continues to grow, it promotes

policies and practices in its working environment

thatenhancerespectforHumanRights,

diversity, inclusion, and equal opportunities,

withaparticularemphasisongenderequality.In

thiscontext,itpromotestheparticipationof

womenatalllevelsoftheorganisational

structure,theinclusionofyoungemployees

undertheageof30initsworkforceaswellasits

efforttointegratepersonswithdisabilitiesinto

thelabourmarket,whileinvestingincreatingan

inclusive and supportive workplace for all,

directly contributing to Sustainable

Development Goals 5 (gender equality) and 10

(reduced inequalities).

AspartoftheGroup’scommitmenttofurther

reduce its environmental footprint, Best

AvailableTechniquesareappliedfortheproper

management and reduction of environmental

impactsacrossitsBusinessUnitsand

subsidiary.Whererequired,investmentsare

made to upgrade production process, making

use,totheextentpossible,ofnewtechnologies.

Inparallel,almostalltheGroup’sproduction

unitshaveenvironmentalmanagementsystems

certifiedinaccordancewithISO14001:2015,the

most modern international standards, and apply

environmentalrehabilitationplansfor

exploitableareas,whereapplicable,thereby

directly contributing to Sustainable

Development Goals 6 (clean water and

sanitation, 14 (below water) and 15 (life on land).

METLENcontributesindirectlytotheremaining

Global Goals by consistently applying its social

policywithactionsandinitiativesthatpromote

harmoniouscoexistencewithlocalcommunities

andsocietyatlarge.Withatargetofreaching

550,000 beneficiaries over five-year period 2020-

2025,theGroupcontinuestoinvestinthe

developmentoflocalemploymentandthelocal

economybycreatingjobs(Goal1)and

strengtheninglocalsuppliersandinfrastructure

(Goal11),reducingfoodinsecurityofvulnerable

socialgroups(Goal2)andimplementingtraining

programmesinnewtechnologiesinschools,

aswellasinitiativesaimedatdevelopingthe

professionalskillsoftheyounger

generation(Goal4).

Key goals for the next 3-5 years:

a) implementingthestrategichumanresources

developmentplanwithafocusoncorporate

culture, equality and inclusion

b) applyinghumanrightsandenvironmentaldue

diligence to key partners and suppliers

a) achievingzeroincidentsofenvironmental

pollution

b) achievingzeroincidentsofbiodiversityand

ecosystem degradation

c) furtherreducingtheenvironmentalfootprint

throughcontinuousimprovementof

environmental management practices and

themitigationofpotentialenvironmental

impacts, particularly in relation to water use

and waste management

d) implementing environmental due diligence

withkeypartnersandsuppliers

a)  consistently implementing its social policy

withactionsandinitiativesthatstrengthen

harmoniouscoexistencewithlocal

communities and wider society

#### Strategy, Business Model and Integrated Value Chain continued

51 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

General Information continued

#### Evaluation of key Products/Services in terms of Sustainability Goals

SBM-1\_40-e   SBM-1\_40-f

TheGrouphasdesignedandimplementsabusinessstrategybasedonitscollaborativebusinessmodel,aimedatensuringstrongperformance,achievingverticalintegration,generatingcostefficiencies,

andmitigatingtherisksassociatedwithitsindividualactivities,whilebeingguidedbytheprinciplesofSustainableDevelopment.TheGroup’sstrategicchoices,particularlyinrecentyears,demonstrateits

commitmenttoshapinganewphaseofdevelopmentthroughactivitiescharacterisedbyapositiveeconomic,socialandenvironmentalfootprint.

1.   The development of the global Renewable Energy Sources (RES) portfolio, with a total capacity of 11.9 GW, is one of the most strategic pillars of METLEN Group’s sustainable development.

Customers / purchases Geographical area Stakeholders Evaluation of product/service, purchases and customers in terms of Sustainability Goals

Asmentionedinthesection:

“KeyProducts,Customersand

Markets Served”.

TheGroup’sactivityextendsto

Europe (Greece, Romania, Italy,

Croatia,Bulgaria),Asia-Pacificand

America(Canada–Alberta),withthe

aim of a global presence in markets

withincreasedpotentialforclean

energy development.

METLEN Group works

withlocalcommunities,government

Organisations, investors and

non-governmental organisations.

Byend-2025,anoperationalcapacityof1.3GWhadalreadybeeninstalled,withanadditional1.2GWunder

construction.ThedevelopmentandoperationofRESprojectsincludephotovoltaicparks,windprojects,aswell

aslarge-scaleenergystoragesolutions.Thesetechnologiesprovidecleanelectricity,reducerelianceonfossil

fuels,andcontributetothedecarbonisationoftheenergymixglobally.Theuseofinnovativeenergygeneration

andmanagementtechnologiesincreasesefficiency,reducesCO₂emissions,andincreasestheshareofclean

energyintheenergymix,therebysupportingclimatechangemitigationefforts.

TheGroup’sinternationalpresenceenablesittoparticipateintheenergytransitionofvariousregions,from

emergingmarketstodevelopedcountriesseekingemissionreductionandenergyindependence.The

geographicdiversificationstrategymitigatesrisksandenhancesthecontributionofMETLENGrouptotheglobal

cleanenergymarket.Themarketsinwhichitoperatesareregularlyassessedagainstcleanenergytransition

dynamics,institutionalstability,andcustomerneeds.Thestrategicselectionofmarketsalignswiththe

sustainabledevelopmentofthelocaleconomiesthemselves.Incaseswheredelaysorchallengesareidentified

(e.g.licensingobstacles),theGrouptakesstepstostrengthenengagementwithrelevantinstitutionsandadapts

project planning to maintain a sustainable trajectory.

Customersandend-usersofRESprojectsincludenationalgrids,energycompanies,largeindustrialconsumers,

andtechnologygiantsseekinglong-termgreenenergypurchaseagreements(PPAs).Growingdemandfrom

companies aiming for net-zero emissions, as well as from states setting strict emission reduction targets,

underscorestheimportanceoftheGroup’sportfolio.Inthisway,customersbenefitfromreliable,competitive,

andsustainableenergywhileenhancingtheirownESGgoals.BydevelopingRESandenergystorageprojects,the

GroupcontributesdirectlytoGoals7(CleanEnergy)and13(ClimateAction),addressingtheneedsofboth

domestic and international energy markets.

2.   Supply of electricity and natural gas to Greece through competitive prices and reliable, modern services, while contributing to the sustainable development of the Energy Sector.

Customers/purchases Geographical area Stakeholders Evaluation of product/service, purchases and customers in terms of Sustainability Goals

Asmentionedinthesection:

“KeyProducts,Customers

and Markets Served”.

TheactivitycoverstheentireGreek

territory,aimingtoachievegreater

penetrationinthedomesticmarket

throughorganicgrowthand

strategic acquisitions.

Consumers,regulatoryauthorities

(RAAEY,MEEN),policy-makers,local

communities, energy suppliers,

technologicalpartners.

Attheendof2025,theGrouphadalreadyachievedasignificantincreaseinitsshareintheretailenergymarket,

approachingashareofover20.44%ofthetotalelectricityconsumptioninthecountry.METLENGroupoffers

electricityandnaturalgasatcompetitivepricesandreliableandmodernservices,withanemphasisonsolutions

thatpromoteenergyefficiencyandcostsavingsforconsumers.Thisstrategyenhancesaccesstolow-cost

energy,whilefacilitatingthetransitiontocleanerformsofenergythroughinvestmentsinrenewablesourcesand

innovativegenerationandstoragetechnologies.TheGreekmarket,onwhichthisactivityiscurrentlyfocused,is

evaluatedonthebasisofregulatorystability,policiessupportingtheenergytransition,aswellasopportunities

forfurtherpenetrationofREStolowandmediumvoltageconsumers.Incaseswherechallengesareidentified,

suchasenergypricevolatilityorlowcustomerresponsetogreenproducts,theGroupadaptsitsofferings,

investsincustomerinformationandaccessibility,andstrengthensitsdigitalstrategy,withtheaimofmaintaining

itssustainablegrowthpath.METLENGroupcustomersarelookingforreliableandaffordableenergy,witha

choiceofproductsandservicesthatreducetheirenvironmentalfootprint.Throughtheprovisionofelectricity

fromrenewablesourcesandthedevelopmentofenergymanagementtools,theGroupsupportscustomersin

achievingtheirownsustainabilitygoals,whilereinforcingitscommitmenttoacleanerandmoreefficientenergy

sector in Greece.

#### Strategy, Business Model and Integrated Value Chain continued

52 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

General Information continued

3.   Complex and high-demand projects in the fields of electricity and energy grids, offering state-of-the-art technology solutions aimed at supporting the decarbonisation of industry market

through innovative infrastructure projects that enhance clean energy and energy efficiency.

Customers/purchases Geographical area Stakeholders Evaluation of product/service, purchases and customers in terms of Sustainability Goals

Asmentionedinthesection:

“KeyProducts,Customers

and Markets Served”.

TheactivityextendstoEurope,the

MiddleEast,AfricaandAsia,witha

presence in projects of strategic

importance for local economies and

theglobalenergytransition.

Regulators,stateauthorities,

infrastructure project clients,

technicalpartners,policy-makers

andlocalcommunities.Throughthe

infrastructure projects developed by

theGroup,accesstocleanenergyis

enhanced,jobsarecreated,and

local economic activity is promoted.

Atthesametime,theGroupinvests

inhumanresourceswithadvanced

technicalexpertiseandcultivatesa

culture of innovation, safety and

continuous training.

Theconstructionofkeyenergyprojects,whetherconventionalorenergy-efficient,playsakeyroleinthe

electricityvaluechain,whichisessentialfortheeffectivefunctioningofsocietyandindirectlycontributesto

climatechangemitigationandthereductionofgreenhousegasemissions.Theseprojectsincludethe

developmentandimplementationofadvancedenergyinfrastructure,suchasmodernelectricitygrids,

high-efficiencytransmissionsystems,energystoragestations,andintelligentpowermanagementsolutions.

Throughtheuseofstate-of-the-arttechnology,METLENGroupofferssolutionsthatdrasticallyreducecarbon

emissions,integraterenewableenergysourcesintothegridandincreasethereliabilityandstabilityofthe

energysystem.TheGrouptargetsindustriesandenergyOrganisationsseekingtransitiontocleanerandmore

efficientenergysolutions.Thesemarketsincludeheavyindustry,energyproducers,gridoperatorsandlarge

commercialconsumers.Thegrowingglobaldemandforgreenenergyandregulatoryrequirementstoreduce

emissionscreateastronggrowthframeworkforprojectsthatsupporttheenergytransition.Thesestakeholders

seekspecialisedandreliablesolutionstodecarbonisetheiroperations.Throughtheprovisionofhigh-efficiency

technologiesandinnovativeinfrastructureprojects,theGroupenablescustomerstoreducetheirenergycosts,

increasetheirenergyefficiencyandcomplywithinternationalsustainabilitystandards.

4.  METLEN Group aims to increase the production of recycled aluminium to 100,000 tons by 2030, enhancing the transition towards a sustainable and circular industrial model.

Customers/purchases Geographical area Stakeholders Evaluation of product/service, purchases and customers in terms of Sustainability Goals

Asmentionedinthesection:

“KeyProducts,Customers

and Markets Served”.

Production takes place in Greece,

withexportstoEUmarkets,withthe

aimofstrengtheningtheGroup’s

position as a provider of “green

aluminium”inmarketsthat

incorporateESGcriteriaintotheir

procurement.

METLENGrouprecognisesthat

thesuccessfulimplementation

ofthesecondary(recycled)

aluminium strategy requires close

cooperationwithkeystakeholders,

suchas:a)SuppliersandWaste

Management and Recycling entities

to ensure stable, quality scrap

streams, b) Industrial customers to

continuouslyadapttheproductto

theirenvironmentalspecifications.

TheproductionofrecycledaluminiumisacentralpillarofMETLENGroup’ssustainabilitystrategy,combiningsupport

forinnovationwithsustainableindustrialisation.Attheendof2025,theannualproductionofrecycledaluminiumis

over56,000tonnes.TheactivityisalignedwiththeEuropeanTaxonomy’sstandardsforsustainableactivities.

Throughcirculareconomypractices,theGroupcontributestothereductionofenvironmentalimpactandsupports

resourceefficiency.Theproductionofrecycledaluminiumusessignificantlylessenergyandleadstolower

greenhousegasemissions,helpingtomitigateclimatechange.Recycledaluminiumcaterstoawiderangeofmarkets

thatsupportthegreentransition,includingautomotive,construction,aeronauticsandpackaging.Thesemarketsare

increasinglyturningtosustainablerawmaterials,optingforproductswithalowcarbonfootprintandhighefficiency.

Thecontinuedgrowthindemandforlightweightanddurablematerialsinelectricvehiclesandenergy-efficient

construction makes recycled aluminum a key component of industrial evolution towards more sustainable solutions.

TheGroupevaluatesthesemarketsanddevelopscustomizedproductsforlargeendcustomerswithESG

commitments.Incaseofchallenges(e.g.restrictionsonthesupplyofcleanscrap,energycosts),theGroupleverages

itstechnicalandmanagerialcompetencetoadjustprocurement,innovateinprocessesandmaintainitssustainable

trajectory.METLENGroup’scustomersincludelargeindustrieswithastrongcommitmenttosustainableproduction.

Theyinvestinmaterialsthatnotonlymeethigh-qualitytechnicalstandardsbutalsocomplywiththestrict

environmentalrequirementsofthemarketandESGregulations.ThroughcooperationwiththeGroup,these

customerscansignificantlyreducetheircarbonfootprint,enhancecirculareconomypracticesintheirproduction

linesandofferconsumersproductsthatrespondtothegrowingdemandforsustainability.

#### Strategy, Business Model and Integrated Value Chain continued

53 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

General Information continued

1.&2. ConstitutesafutureproductoftheGroup.

5. Development of an integrated bauxite, alumina and gallium production line, utilising as much as possible existing infrastructure and improved industrial processes with a low

environmental footprint.

Customers/purchases Geographical area Stakeholders Evaluation of product/service, purchases and customers in terms of Sustainability Goals

TheGroup’sinvestmentaimsto

cover30%ofEurope’sgalliumneeds,

thussignificantlyboostingEurope’s

strategicautonomy,whichrequires

areductionindependenceonthird

countries,inordertoensurethe

productionofcriticalmaterialswith

wide application in renewable

energysources,mobiletelephony,

aeronautics and defense industries,

as well as in information and

communicationtechnology.

Theprojectisbeingimplementedin

Greece,withintheboundariesofthe

historic“AluminiumofGreece”plant.

TheGroupworkscloselywith

European institutions, national

authorities,academicinstitutions

andlocalcommunities,withtheaim

of integrating gallium production

into a context of socially responsible

and environmentally sustainable

development. As part of its social

policy,theGroupiscommittedto

furtherstrengtheninglocal

employmentintheprojectand

consistencyinconsultationwith

stakeholders.

Gallium

1

productionisdirectlylinkedtotheGroup’sstrategicsustainabilitygoals,asitsupportsbothinnovationand

sustainable industrialisation.

Galliumisakeymetalforcutting-edgetechnologies,crucialforthetransitiontothegreenanddigitaleconomy.Itsuse

intheproductionofsemiconductors,signalamplifiersandoptoelectronicsystemspromotesthedevelopmentof

moreefficienttechnologiesthatconsumelessenergy.Atthesametime,itsproductionbyMETLENGrouprelieson

verticallyintegratedmetalrecoveryprocessesandtechnologies,reducingwasteandemissionsandsupporting

circular economy.

TheGroupaddressesinternationalhigh-techmarkets,wherethedemandforsustainablerawmaterialsissteadily

increasing.Intelecommunicationsandelectronics,galliumisusedincriticalinfrastructurethatoffersenergy

efficiency.Thesemiconductorandrareearthsindustry,inwhichthekeycustomersoperate,seekrawmaterials

withalowenvironmentalfootprintandstrictcompliancewithinternationalsustainabilitystandards.Atthesame

time,galliumisimportantforgreentechnologiessuchashigh-efficiencyphotovoltaics,therebysupportingthe

transition to clean forms of energy.

TheGroup’sfuturecustomerswillbeleadinginternationalindustriesthatinvestintechnologicalinnovationand

implementstrongsustainabilitypolicies.Theyusegalliumtoproducecutting-edgematerialsinelectronics,

semiconductors, and industrial lasers, incorporating recycling, energy efficiency, and low-carbon practices into

theirownmanufacturingprocesses.TheirglobalpresenceinEurope,AsiaandtheAmericasstrengthentheGroup’s

abilitytoparticipateininternationalvaluechainsthatsupportthesustainabledevelopmentofhightechnology.

6.   The Group’s Circular Metallurgy activity is part of the strategic goal of strengthening circular economy in the Metals Sector. It seeks to recover, in the medium term, 290,000 tonnes

offerrous and non-ferrous metals from metallurgical waste. This technology offers clean metal oxide products and neutralises polluting by-products, without CO₂ emissions.

Customers/purchases Geographical area Stakeholders Evaluation of product/service, purchases and customers in terms of Sustainability Goals

High-techindustrialcustomers

(producers of batteries, RES

equipment, electronics,

defence industry).

ThepilotplantoperatesinGreece,

whiletheplannedexpansion

includesthepossibledevelopment

of a new industrial facility in

Romania, utilising existing residues

from previous activities.

Collaborationwithuniversities,

researchinstitutes,regulatory

bodies and local communities for

continuous improvement of

technologyandsocially

responsibledevelopment.

AspartoftheGroup’scommitmenttosustainabledevelopment,theGroup’spilotplant

2

inThessaloniki,Northern

Greece,developsnew,innovativetechnologiesfortheinactivationofmetallurgicalresidues,therebyadvancing

theGroup’scirculareconomystrategybyturningwasteintovaluableresourcesandreducingtheenvironmental

footprint.By2030,thegoalistomeetasignificantproportionofEuropeandemandformetalsthatarecriticalfor

thegreenenergytransition,suchascopper,zinc,nickel,cobaltandmanganese,amongothers,thereby

contributingtotheEU’sstrategicautonomy,activelycontributingtoGlobalGoals9(industry,innovation&

infrastructure) and 12 (responsible consumption and production).

#### Strategy, Business Model and Integrated Value Chain continued

54 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

General Information continued

#### Business model

SBM-1\_42-a  SBM-1\_42-b

METLEN’sbusinessmodeltransformsthe

availableresourcesusedbytheGroup(inputs),

throughitsBusinessSectorsandtheirsynergies,

into integrated projects, competitive products,

modernservices,digitalsolutions,whichit

develops,deliversandmanageswithpositiveor

negativeeffects(outputs),withtheaimof

fulfillingitsstrategicgoalsandcreatingshort-,

medium- and long-term value for itself, its

shareholders,employees,customers,thenatural

environment and society at large.

BelowfollowsapresentationoftheGroup’s

businessmodel,includingadescriptionofthe

categoriesofresourcesused,howtheseare

securedordeveloped,aswellastheirresults

(enhancedorreducedgeneratedvalue)during

thereportingperiod.

Economic Capital

TheGroup’sbusinessactivitiesrequire

significantfinancialresources,whichare

derived from various sources, including: equity

capital,revenuesfromthesaleofproductsand

services,profitsreinvestedtosupportthe

Group’sfurthergrowth,fundsfromgovernment

grants,Europeanprogrammesandotherforms

offinancing,long-termandshort-termbank

loans, credit lines to cover liquidity needs, as

wellasavailablecashreservestomeet

immediate operational requirements.

TheGroupmanagesitsfinancialresources

efficiently, supporting its domestic and

internationalgrowththroughthefollowing

actions:

1. Buildinglong-termrelationshipsbasedon

mutualtrustwithbanks,investmentfirms

andotherfinancialinstitutionstosecure

financing.

2.   Implementing practices to attract capital

from international markets and European

programmes.

3.   Managing capital strategically to maintain

financial stability and support innovative

projects.

4. Developingnewproductsandservicesthat

increase revenues and expand its customer

base.

5. Investinginactivitiesthatenhance

profitabilityandstrengthenfinancial

stability.

6.   Implementing strict risk management

procedurestosafeguardtheGroup’s

financial resources.

7.   Ensuring transparency and integrity in its

financialtransactionsthroughinternaland

external audits.

Industrial Capital

Throughtheeffectivemanagementofits

industrialcapital—whichincludesindustrial

unitsfortheproductionofaluminiumandother

metals, facilities for specialised metal

constructions, energy generation and

renewable energy plants in operation, as well

asconstructionsitesinGreeceandabroad—

andincombinationwithitssupplychain,the

Group delivers industrial and energy products

andservicesthatmeettheneedsoflarge

corporate clients and end consumers.

ThemanagementoftheGroup’sindustrial

capital includes:

1. Developingandmaintainingpartnerships

withsuppliersofindustrialequipmentand

technologies,ensuringtheprovisionof

advanced and reliable solutions.

2. Investinginthecontinuousimprovementof

industrialinfrastructure,thedevelopment

ofnewproductiontechnologies,andthe

implementation of best practices.

3.   Implementing strict maintenance measures

andcontrolprocedurestoensurethe

efficiency and safety of industrial

equipment.

4. Applyinginternationalstandards,suchas

ISO 9001 (Quality Management Systems),

ISO 14001 (Environmental Management

Systems), and ISO 45001 (Occupational

HealthandSafetyManagementSystems),

across all production processes.

Human Capital

TheGroup’sdirectandindirectemployees

contributetheirknowledge,talentandskills

acrossthefullspectrumofitsactivities,from

enhancingoperationalefficiencyandfostering

innovation in production, to maintaining

relationshipsofmutualtrustandcooperation

withlocalcommunitiesandcustomers.

TheGroupstrengthensandsustainsitshuman

capitalthroughthefollowingactions:

1. Attractingtalentedandhighlyskilled

employeesthroughcompetitiverecruitment

processes and dedicated talent

development programmes.

2. Developingpartnershipswithuniversities

and educational institutions to identify

talentedprofessionalsthroughinternship

programmes and collaborative initiatives.

3.   Providing continuous training and skills

developmenttoensurethatitsown

workforceremainsuptodatewiththelatest

developments in its areas of activity.

4.   Offering competitive remuneration

packages and incentives to attract and

retain employees.

5.   Providing opportunities for professional

development and career progression,

enhancingemployeeengagementand

satisfaction.

6. Continuouslyevaluatingandimprovingthe

working environment based on employee

feedback.

7.   Implementing central policies and practices

toprotectthehealthandsafetyofits

peopleandmanagetheriskassociatedwith

breachesofallapplicableregulatory

requirements.

8.   Making continuous efforts to create a

positive, supportive and safe working

environment by promoting inclusion and

equal opportunities, fostering a culture of

equality and respect.

Read more: about our Business Model

on page 8 and 9

#### Strategy, Business Model and Integrated Value Chain continued

55 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

General Information continued

Natural Capital

Bauxite, natural gas, water and land use

constitutethemainnaturalresourcesutilisedby

theGroupintheimplementationofitsactivities.

Natural capital is a core component of METLEN

Group’sbusinessmodel,enablingthelong-term

sustainabilityofitsoperationsaswellasthe

production of sustainable products and services,

suchasrecycledaluminiumandothercritical

metals,cleanenergy,andtheconstructionof

renewable energy and energy transition projects.

TheGroup’sstrongcommitmentand

continuous efforts to apply environmentally

responsiblepractices,whereverfeasible,and

toensurethesustainablemanagementof

naturalcapitalalsocontributetothesocial

acceptance of its activities.

Inthiscontext,theGroup:

1. ParticipatesinEuropeanresearch

programmesforthedevelopmentof

environmentallyfriendlytechnologies

andinnovativesolutionsthatreduce

theconsumptionofnaturalresources.

2. Continuouslystrivestostabiliseand

reduceitsenvironmentalfootprintthrough

businessinvestmentsthatleverage

technologicaladvancements,employee

training,andthedevelopmentofBest

AvailableTechniques(BAT).

3.   Implements environmental protection

practices and industrial risk control

proceduresthroughastructured

Environmental Management System

certified according to ISO 14001.

4.   Applies responsible practices for water

withdrawalanddischarge,aswellas

systematicrehabiliationofareasaffected

by mining activities.

5. Strengthenscirculareconomythrough

investmentsinrecycling,includingthe

utilisationofhazardousmetallurgicalwaste

fortheproductionofferrousandnon-

ferrous metals.

6.   Invests in renewable energy sources as a

keypillaroftheGroup’senergyportfolio,

contributingtothegenerationofclean

and sustainable energy.

Intangible Capital

METLENGroup’sintellectualcapitalincludesa

broadsetofintangibleresourcesthatsupport

theGroup’soperationsandlong-termvalue

creation.Theseresourcesspanresearchand

developmentactivities–suchasworkonnew

products, utilisation of bauxite residues,

recoveryofrareearthelements,andinitiatives

thatimproveenergyefficiency–aswellas

specialisedknow-howinaluminiumscrap

processing.Theyalsoincludepatentsand

intellectualpropertyrightscovering

technologiesliketherecoveryofferrousand

non-ferrousmetalsfromhazardous

metallurgicalwaste,alongsideestablished

operationalprocesses.Collectively,these

elementsillustratehowMETLENmanagesand

applies its intellectual capital to support its

objectives and operational performance.

Furthermore,throughtheimplementationof

the“Trinity”model,theGroupacceleratesthe

adoptionoftechnologiesacrossitsoperations,

enhancingcollaborationbetweenBusiness

Sectors,ProductionTechnology,and

InformationTechnology.Combinedwiththe

strategicuseofArtificialIntelligence,this

approachaimstoachievetangibleresultsmore

quickly and efficiently. It fosters a flexible and

collaborativeenvironmentwherecross-

functional teams work closely to rapidly

develop and implement innovative solutions,

providing immediate responses to critical

businesschallengesinrealtime.

Inthiscontext,theGroup:

1. Investsintheacquisitionofinnovative

technologiesandintellectualproperty

rights.

2. Enhancesinnovationandtechnological

advancementthroughsystematic

investmentinresearchanddevelopment.

3.   Develops and maintains strategic

partnershipswithothercompanies,

researchinstitutions,andorganisations,

strengtheningnetworkingandthe

exchangeofknowledgeandtechnologies.

4.   Protects patents and intellectual property

rightsthroughlegalmeasures.

Social Capital

Socialresources,asakeyinputintheGroup’sbusinessmodel,relatetothesocialacceptanceofits

activities,itsreputation,thetransparencyofitspractices,itssocialinvestments,andthetrustof

localcommunities,customers,suppliers,regulators,andotherstakeholdergroups.Proper

managementanddevelopmentofsocialcapitalisafundamentalelementfortheoperationofthe

business model.

Inthiscontext,theGroup:

1. Developsstrongcustomerrelationships

throughhigh-qualityproductsandservices.

Thedevelopmentofnew,innovativeenergy

servicesthatmeettheevolvingneedsofits

customers is a key target.

2. Implements open communication and

collaborationacrosskeystakeholdergroups

toimproverelationshipsandfurtherbuild

trust.

3.   Invests in corporate social responsibility by

implementingsocialprogrammesthat

enhancequalityeducation,accessto

healthcare,reductionofinequalities,and

environmentalprotection.Theseactions

contributetothedevelopmentofsocial

capitalandfosterpositiverelationshipswith

local communities.

4.   Supports local economies by creating new

jobs, supporting local projects, and

collaboratingwithlocalsuppliers.

5.   Applies policies and practices to integrate

responsibleoperationsintotheactivitiesof

its key suppliers.

6. Collaborateswithcivilsocietyorganisationsat

bothcentralandlocallevels.These

partnershipsprovidetheGroupwithvaluable

insightsandexperiences,helpingitunderstand

localneedsandchallenges,whileenablingthe

effective design and implementation of its

socialpolicies.Additionally,theseorganisations

serve as a bridge of communication between

theGroupandlocalcommunities,enhancing

mutual trust and open dialogue.

7. Implementstransparentandethical

practicesacrossitsbusinessactivities,with

continuousmonitoringandevaluationofthe

performance and effectiveness of its policies

toensuretheachievementofcorporate

objectives.

#### Strategy, Business Model and Integrated Value Chain continued

56 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

General Information continued

OWN OPERATIONS DOWNSTREAM

Commercial activity

New Energy

Solutions and

Services

Natural Gas

Management

and Trading

Product Distribution

Developing and

maintaining a

customer base

Development of

new Projects

UPSTREAM

#### Metals

Supply and

Transportation

of Raw Materials

Selection and

Management of

Suppliers and

Subcontractors

Supply of Materials

& Equipment

Mining activity

Electricity &

Gas Supply

Implementation

and Management of

Renewable Energy

Sources

Energy Production

and Management

#### Energy

Design and

Implementation of EPC &

Energy Transition Projects

Customer Service

1

2

3

4

Productive

activity

#### Value chain

SBM-1\_42-c

METLEN Groupwithawell-

establishedpresenceanda

strongpositioninthemarket,

developsitsactivitiesthrough

two main Business Sectors:

theMetalsSectorandthe

Energy Sector.

Thevaluechainsofthesetwo

sectorsareatthecoreofthe

Group’soperationsandgrowth

strategy,defininghowMetlen

createsvalueandstrengthens

itscompetitiveadvantage.

Thisillustrationdepictshow

theGroupcreates,maintains

anddeliversvalueacrossthe

two sectors, from upstream

activities in raw material

extraction and project

development to downstream

distribution and customer

service activities, supporting

resilientcash-flowgeneration

and long-term value creation

forstakeholders.

#### Strategy, Business Model and Integrated Value Chain continued

57 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

General Information continued

3 Newlyestablishedactivityatanearlyoperationalstage.

Metals Sector

TheMetalsSectorcoverstheentirerangeof

activities,fromthesupplyofrawmaterialsand

theproductionofprimaryandsecondarymetals,

tothemanufacturingofhigh-qualitymetal

productsandspecialisedconstructionsthat

serve critical industries in Greece and abroad.

Throughverticalintegrationandcontinuous

technologicalimprovements,thesector

optimisestheaddedvalueandefficiencyatevery

stageofthevaluechain.Thefollowingdepiction

oftheSegment’svaluechainisbasedonactual

dataandhasbeendevelopedwithreference

toitsoperationalactivities,aswellasinternal

documents,workflows,technicaldiagrams,

contracts, and records related to procurement

and distribution.

#### Upstream

1. Supply and Transportation of Raw

Materials

•  Natural gas and electricity

•  Bauxite,soda,coke,pitch,anodes,and

otherchemicals

•  Aluminium scrap from various sources

(procurement & sorting)

•  Purchaseofequipmentandothermaterials

•  Transportation of raw materials (bauxite,

scrap, steel, metallurgical residues) to

production facilities

#### Own Operations

2. Mining activity

•  Researchtofindnewdepositsand

bauxite mining

3. Productive activity

•  Bauxiteprocessingforhydrated&

calcinated alumina production

•  Steamproductionthrougha

Co-generationPlant

•  Electrolytic reduction of alumina to molten

aluminum

•  Mixingofmetalsfortheproductionof

special alloys

•  Production of primary and secondary

aluminium (by scrap recycling)

•  Production of critical metals from

metallurgical process residues

3

•  Manufacturing of defensive metal

structures

4. Commercial activity

•  Recording of customer needs

•  Ordermanagementandshipment

preparation

•  Penetration into new markets and

industrial sectors.

#### Downstream

5. Product Distribution

•  Logistics organisation and delivery

to customers.

6. Customer Service

•  Support and maintain customer relations

Relationship with key suppliers

TheMetalsSectoroftheGrouphasdeveloped

strategic, long-term, and mutually beneficial

partnershipswithitskeysuppliers,whoplaya

criticalroleintheefficiencyandcompetitiveness

ofitsvaluechain.Theserelationshipsarebuilton

trust, reliability, transparency, and a long-term

commitmenttocollaboration,ensuringthe

uninterruptedsupplyofhigh-qualityraw

materials, equipment, and specialised services

thatsupportproductionprocesses.Through

regularcommunicationandengagement,the

sectorensuresthatitssuppliersalignwithits

strategicprioritiesandcontributetothe

continuous improvement of its processes and

products.Thisapproachstrengthensthe

Sector’sabilitytodeliverhigh-qualityproducts

to its customers, maintain competitiveness,

andachievehighstandardsofquality.

Inturn,supplierscommittoprovidingtechnical

support, maintenance, and equipment upgrades,

contributingtotheefficientoperationofthe

Segment’sactivities.Theyalsooffersupportin

safety and environmental management matters,

helpingthesectorcomplywithstrictqualityand

safety standards.

Relationship with permanent contractors

TheMetalsSectoroftheGroupmaintains

strategic, long-term, and mutually beneficial

partnershipswithpermanentcontractors,who

playacrucialroleinthenormalandefficient

operationofitsproductionactivities.These

contractorsprovidespecialisedservicesthat

addresscriticalneedsintheproductionprocess,

contributingtotheuninterruptedandeffective

operationoftheindustrialfacilities.The

collaborationischaracterisedbycontinuous

dialogue,closecoordination,andasharedfocus

onoptimisingperformanceandenhancing

operationalefficiency.Thesectorinvestsinthe

developmentandadaptationoftheservices

provided,offeringcontractorstechnicalsupport

andtrainingonadvancedtechnologiesand

processimprovements.Atthesametime,strict

adherencetosafetyandenvironmental

managementstandardsisemphasised,with

regular inspections and assessments conducted

to ensure quality, compliance, and continuous

improvement.Throughthiscollaborative

relationship,contractorsrespondpromptlyto

operational needs or unforeseen situations,

ensuringtheuninterruptedfunctioningofthe

facilitiesandsupportingtheoverall

competitivenessandsustainabilityofthe

Metals Sector.

Relationship with key customers

TheMetalsSectorhasdevelopedlong-term

andstrongpartnershipswithextrusionand

rollingcompanies,whicharebothkeycustomers

andstrategicpartners.Thesecompanies

transformaluminiumintospecialised,high

value-addedproductsthatservedemanding

industrial applications in domestic and

international markets.

TheSegment’srelationshipwiththese

companiesisbasedontheconsistentand

reliable supply of top-quality aluminium products,

theprovisionofcomprehensivetechnicalsupport

thatenhancestheefficiencyoftheirprocesses,

andthedevelopmentofinnovativealloysand

solutionstailoredtotheirspecificneeds.This

close collaboration, founded on mutual trust and

continuousknowledgeexchange,ensuresthat

thefinalsolutionsfullymeetthespecifications

andrequirementsofcustomers.Throughongoing

communication and joint initiatives for product

andprocessdevelopment,theMetalsSector

strengthensitsabilitytoanticipateandrespond

promptlytomarketneeds.Inthisway,itensures

thatitskeycustomershaveaccesstohigh-

qualitymaterialsandsupport,whichiscriticalfor

theircompetitivenessinthemarketsinwhich

theyoperate.

#### Supportive & Circular Activities

Recycling:

Purchase,sorting,andmeltingofscrapforthe

productionofsecondaryaluminium.(Thisis

considered a circular activity because it closes

theproductlifecycle—returningmaterial

upstream and to related activities.)

Research & Development:

Developmentofnewtechnologies,utilisation

of bauxite residues, and support for innovation

throughouttheproductioncycle.

(It functions as a supportive activity, contributing

toindividualstagesofthevaluechain.)

Port facilities:

Supporttheefficienttransportationofraw

materials (imports), products (exports), and

themovementofsemi-finished/finalproducts

between different production units.

#### Strategy, Business Model and Integrated Value Chain continued

58 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

General Information continued

Energy Sector

TheEnergySectorencompassesactivities

rangingfromtheproductionandtradingof

electricityandnaturalgastothedevelopment

and operation of Renewable Energy Sources

(RES)projectsandenergystorageinfrastructure.

Throughinnovativesolutions,sustainable

investments, and an extensive distribution

network,thesectormeetstheenergyneedsof

large consumers and end users, contributing

totheenergytransition.Thedescriptionof

theEnergySector’svaluechainisbasedonits

operationalunits,takingintoaccounttheirrole

withintheoverallenergysystem–fromenergy

production and trading to project implementation

and final delivery to customers.

#### Upstream

1.  Development of new Projects

•  Site identification and evaluation

•  Technicalandfinancialevaluationof

project design

•  Energy efficiency studies and optimisation

•  Issuance of environmental permits and

interconnectionswiththeelectricitygrid

•  Submission of proposals, negotiation and

customer development

2.   Selection and Management of Suppliers

and Subcontractors

•  Selection and evaluation of suppliers and

subcontractors

•  Negotiations and contracting

•  Management of deliveries and quality of

supplies and services

3.  Supply of Materials & Equipment

•  Supply of equipment and materials for

project development and construction of

EPC(Engineering,Procurement,

Construction),renewableenergyand

energy storage projects

•  Supply of fuel, raw materials and equipment

forthermalplants

#### Own Operations

4.   Implementation and Management of

Renewable Energy Sources (RES)

•  Design, construction and operation of RES

andenergystorageprojectswithan

emphasisonlarge-scalephotovoltaics.

•  Implementation of a self-financing

developmentstrategywithacircularasset

utilisation plan.

5.  Energy Production and Management

•  Energyproductionfromnaturalgasthermal

plantsandrenewableenergysources(RES)

portfolio–Optimisation,maintenanceand

operationofunits/facilities

•  Management of energy produced by

bothprivatelyownedplantsandthird

partiesthroughpowerpurchaseagreements

(PPAs)–activeparticipationinthelocaland

cross-border electricity markets of

SoutheasternEurope.

6.  Electricity & Gas Supply

•  Offering energy products and services,

including electricity and natural gas to

householdsandbusinesses.

7. New Energy Solutions and Services

•  Provision of services and integrated solutions

inthefieldofelectromobilityandrecharging

ofelectricvehicles

•  Provision of services and integrated solutions

inthefieldofsmartenergymetersin

electrical panels

8. Natural Gas Management and Trading

•  Management and consumption of natural

gasthroughpipelinesandLNG(Liquified

Natural Gas)

•  Diversified portfolio of contracts to serve

industrial customers.

9. Design and Implementation of EPC &

Energy Transition Projects

•  UndertakingandbasicdesignofEPC

projects involving energy projects, energy

transition projects, and network projects for

end customers

•  Monitoring and managing construction

worktoensurequalityandadherenceto

schedules

•  Installation,adjustmentoftheequipment,

commissioning–deliveryofacompleted

projecttothecustomer

10. Facilities Management

•  Provision of integrated facility management

services,includingtechnicalmaintenance

and operation of building infrastructure and

equipment(HardServices).

•  Deliveryofsoftservicessupportingthe

dailyoperationoffacilities,suchas

cleaning,workplacesupportandother

operational services.

•  Implementation of energy and sustainability

solutions and facility optimisation services to

enhanceoperationalefficiency,safetyand

environmental performance of buildings and

infrastructure.

#### Downstream

10. Developing and maintaining

a customer base

•  Developing strategies to attract new

customersthroughmarketing,promotion,and

competitive pricing campaigns, and

implementing measures to retain existing

customers

•  Installation,adjustmentoftheequipment,

commissioning–deliveryofacompleted

projecttothecustomer

11. Customer Service

•  Support services to address queries,

complaints,andtechnicalissuestoensure

customer satisfaction and retention

#### Strategy, Business Model and Integrated Value Chain continued

59 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

General Information continued

Relationship with suppliers and partners

TherelationshipsoftheEnergySectorwithits

suppliersandpartnersarethebasisforthe

successful implementation of its energy projects.

Throughstrategicpartnershipsandmutually

beneficialrelationships,thesectordrives

innovation, optimises its processes and

contributetothedevelopmentofamore

sustainableandefficientenergysector.These

relationshipsareembeddedateverystageofthe

design and construction of Renewable Energy

Sources(RES)projects,photovoltaicsystems,

energy storage, energy grids as well as

conventional energy transition projects.

InthefieldofRESandphotovoltaics,thesector

worksinclosecollaborationwithleadingsuppliers

ofmaterialsandequipment,ensuringhigh-quality

rawmaterialsandcutting-edgetechnologies.

Thesesuppliersprovidethemostadvanced

photovoltaicpanelsandothercritical

componentsnecessaryforthedevelopmentof

efficient and reliable solar power generation

systems.Throughthesepartnerships,theGroup

achievescostreductionsandoptimizesthe

efficiencyofitsprojects,makingthemmore

competitiveinthemarket.

Inenergystorage,thesectorhasestablished

partnershipswithinnovativetechnology

companies specializing in battery-powered

storagesystems.Thesepartnershipsenable

theGrouptodevelopintegratedstoragesystems

thatimprovethereliabilityandflexibilityofits

energygrids,whilesupportingtheincreased

integration of renewable energy sources into

theenergymix.

#### Strategy, Business Model and Integrated Value Chain continued

TheEnergySectorcollaborateswithspecialised

companies to develop and build energy networks

thatareessentialforthetransitiontoamore

sustainableenergysystem.Thesepartnerships

spanawiderangeofactivities,fromthe

procurementofmaterialsandequipmenttothe

provision of engineering expertise and services.

Throughthesepartnerships,theGroupsupports

theimplementationofprojectsthatmeetthe

higheststandardsofqualityandsafety,

contributingtothecreationofamoreefficient

and resilient energy network.

Finally,inthefieldofconventionalenergy

transitionprojects,thesectorbuildsonits

relationshipswithestablishedsuppliersand

partnerstodevelopandimplementprojectsthat

supportthetransitionfromtraditionalenergy

systems to more sustainable and efficient

solutions.Thesepartnershipsallowforthe

integrationofthelatesttechnologiesandbest

practicesintoprojectdevelopmentthatreduce

carbon emissions and promote energy efficiency.

METLENisactiveinthesupplyandtradingof

naturalgas,particularlyinGreece,through

pipelinegasandLiquifiedNaturalGas(LNG),with

thecapacitytoexportnaturalgasacross

borders.TheGroupofferssafeandcompetitive

natural gas supply to its customers, leveraging a

diversified portfolio and participation in

internationalnaturalgastrading,whilealso

exploringnewbusinessopportunitiessuchas

CNGandsmall-scaleLNGsolutions.Inaddition,

throughMNGTrading,theGroupundertakesthe

construction, operation, maintenance and

management of natural gas facilities, pipelines,

networks and related infrastructure, and provides

consultancy and project management services in

therelevantfields.

Relationship with customers

(RES and conventional energy projects

and energy transition)

TherelationshipsoftheEnergySectorwithits

customersarethebasisforthesuccessful

implementation of its energy projects and play a

decisiveroleinthesuccessandsustainabilityof

theseprojects.Theserelationshipsare

embeddedateverystageofthedesignand

constructionofRenewableEnergySources(RES)

projects,photovoltaicsystems,energystorage

projects, energy grids and conventional energy

transition projects. Across all project stages, from

designtocompletion,emphasisisplacedonkey

factorsthatenhancetheeffectivenessof

partnershipsandthesuccessoftherelationship

withcustomers.Suchkeyaspectsinclude

transparency and completeness of information

providedtothecustomer,whichhelpsbuilda

relationshipoftrust,adherencetocontractual

obligationswithafocusonhigh-quality

outcomes, continuous customer support, flexible

andtailoredsolutionsthattakeintoaccountthe

client’sneedsandpriorities,ongoingeffortsto

obtainfeedbackandimproverelationshipsand

collaboration, seamless communication and

commitment to results and constructive

cooperation at all levels and stages of projects.

Relationship with end users

TheEnergySector,ledbyProtergiathemainretail

pillar,hasbeenpioneeringenergyproductionand

supply for almost 20 years, consistently serving all

consumerswithrespectandreliabilitybyproviding

modern energy products and leveraging digital

technologies.Witha“green-oriented”approach,it

offershigh-qualityandreliablesolutionsto

householdsandbusinesses,alwaysprioritising

qualityandstability.Thecustomerisatthecore,

enablingthemtomakedecisionswhilefully

understandingtheexpectedoutcomesofthose

decisions.TheEnergySegment’srelationshipwith

endusersischaracterisedby,amongotherthings,

theprovisionofcompetitivetariffstoensurethat

energyisaccessibletoallhouseholds.

Thisapproachhelpstoreduceenergycostsfor

consumersandstrengthenstrustintheGroup.In

addition, it encourages: a) operation of a

customerservicesystem,staffedbywith

specialised employees, designed to respond

quicklyandefficientlytothecustomers’needs

and enquiries, b) investment in energy

consumption monitoring and tracing services

enabling end users to easily identify and monitor

inrealtimetheirenergyconsumptionandthe

corresponding carbon footprint and c)

implementation of programs to inform end users

about energy efficiency and sustainability.

Alltheabovemeettherequirementsofanew

generationofconsumers,whereeveryconsumer

canbecomeanenergymanagerthrough

technology.Usingmoderntoolsandartificial

intelligencesystems,aswellasphotovoltaic

installationsanddigitalmeters,theEnergySector

provides customised energy solutions tailored to

theprofileandbenefitofeachcustomerand

end consumer.

60 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

General Information continued

1. Stakeholder Groups

SBM-2\_45-a (i)

Due to its multidimensional business activity,

METLENGroupinteractswithawiderangeof

individuals, institutions, organisations,

Authorities,companiesandcommunitiesthat

constitutesitsstakeholdergroups.The

identificationandprioritisationofthesegroupsis

carried out based on predefined criteria

1

, in

accordancewiththeinternationalstandard

AA1000 Stakeholder Engagement (2015)

2

, on a

three-yearbasisbothcentrallyandatthelevelof

BusinessLines,takingintoaccountthenature

anddegreeofinteractionofeachgroupwiththe

Group’sactivities.

Accordingtotheresultsoftherelevantexercise,

whichwasconductedin2025,thehigh-ranking

stakeholdergroupsforMETLENGroupinclude:

Employees, Shareholders, Customers,

Financial Institutions, Suppliers & Partners,

Subcontractors and Regulators.

Theothergroups,whichwereevaluatedmainlyas

medium and secondarily low-ranking, concern

stakeholderswithindirect,periodicorlocal

interactionwiththeGroup’sactivities.These

include:LocalCommunities,BusinessEntities&

Sustainable Development Bodies, Financial

Analysts, Non-Governmental Organisations

(NGOs)&VoluntaryOrganisations,theAcademic

CommunityandrepresentativesoftheMass

Media.Despitetheircomparativelylowerdegree

ofdirectinfluenceontheGroup’sstrategyand

operation,thesegroupsremainimportantfor

enhancingthesocialacceptanceofitsactivities,

monitoring external developments and

integrating social and environmental sensitivity

issuesintothedecision-makingprocess.

2. Cooperation with Stakeholder Groups

SBM-2\_45-a (ii)

TheGroupimplementsdifferentiatedwaysofworkingandcommunicatingwithitsstakeholdergroups,

withthefrequency,formandlevelofinvolvementdetermineddependingonthenatureofthe

relationshipandthedegreeofinteractiondevelopedwitheachgroup.Cooperationprocessesinclude

bothformalandinformalformsofcommunication,whichareadaptedtothespecificcharacteristicsof

eachsectorandCentralFunctions.Theappliedcooperationapproaches,asillustratedinthetable

below,aimatthesystematicexchangeofinformationandviewswithinterestedparties,contributing

tothestrengtheningoftrustandsocialacceptanceoftheGroup’sactivities.

StakeholderGroups Long-standingcommunication&collaborationapproaches

Employees •  AnnualStakeholderConsultationInstitution\*

•  Annual Employee Engagement Survey

•  Annualformalprocessfortheevaluationofemployeeperformanceandskills

•  Opendailycommunicationwithallhumanresourcesthroughtheroleof

HR-BusinessPartner

•  Regular implementation of education and training programs

•  Disclosureofpolicieswhenrequired

•  Regular and extraordinary meetings between management and employees

(AnnualestablishedforumofhierarchyworkshopswithintheMetallurgy

Sector,accompaniedbyannualManagementmeetingswithemployees

ingroupsof25.)

•  Announcements via online Intranet platform

•  EmployeeServiceHotline(HRCallCenter)

•  Annual Integrated Report

Shareholders

•  AnnualOrdinaryandExtraordinaryGeneralMeetingsofShareholders

•  Annual & Semi-Annual Results (Press Release, presentation, teleconference,

Group website). Quarterly results (Press Release, Group website)

•  Conferences,Roadshows,Meetings&CallsoftheInvestorRelationsDivision

withinstitutionalinvestors

•  CorporateGovernanceRoadshow:Dialogue(shareholderengagement)

withthestewardshipteamsofinvestorsandproxies

•  AnnualStakeholderConsultationInstitution\*

•  Announcements of business developments (Press Releases, internet)

•  Annualmeetingwithanalysts

•  Abilitytocontacttheshareholderservicedirectly

•  Annual Integrated Report

### Interests

and Views of

### Stakeholders

ESRS2: SBM-2

1 Theidentificationandprioritisationofstakeholdergroupsisbasedonthefollowingcriteria:1)dependenceofthestakeholders

ontheGroupforthefullfillmentoftheirbasicneedsorgoals,2)theGroup’sresponsibilitytowardsthemparticularlyfromalegal

andethicalstandpoint,3)theGroup’sinfluenceontheirlifeandactivity,4)theinfluencetheycanexertontheGroup’sdecisions

andstrategy,5)theperspectivetheycanprovidethroughtheirexperience/know-how.

2 Thescopeoftheassuranceengagementoftheexternalauditor(PwC)signingthepresentSustainabilityStatementexplicitly

excludesanyassuranceregardingcompliancewiththeAA1000StakeholderEngagementStandard.

61

METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

General Information continued

Stakeholder Groups Long-standing communication & collaboration approaches

Customers

(EndConsumers&

BusinessCustomers)

•  Promotion and dissemination of information on products and

servicesthroughongoingcommunicationbytherelevant

departmentsincludingtheuseofdigitalchannelsandsocial

mediaplatforms.Directengagementwithcustomersthroughthe

Group’sretailstores,enablingin-personinformationexchange

and feedback collection

•  AnnualStakeholderConsultationInstitution\*

•  DailycommunicationthroughtheGroup’sCommercial

Departments

•  Collaborationintheimplementationofannualcustomer

satisfaction surveys

•  Annual Integrated Report

Financial Institutions

•  Contactonceayeartocheckandreviewcreditlimitsandspecial

terms of cooperation

•  Daily communication about banking, management of financial

instruments and risk management

•  Regular and emergency communication to request new credit

lines, improve information, provide information, negotiate

contracts and resolve day-to-day procedural issues

•  Periodic contact for consulting services

•  PeriodiccompletionandupdatingoftheESGquestionnaire

concerningrelationshipswithvariousbanks

•  Attendevents,phonecalls,orbusinessluncheswhennecessary

•  Engagementwithfinancialinstitutionsinrelationtosustainable

financing instruments, including Bonds issuances (i.e. Green

Bond, EuroBond, etc)

•  AnnualStakeholderConsultationInstitution\*

•  Annual Integrated Report

Suppliers & Partners

•  Regularcommunication(evenonadailybasis)throughthe

purchasingdepartmentsoftheGroup’sBusinessSectors

•  PromotionofMETLENGroup’s“SuppliersandBusinessPartners

CodeofConduct”&“ResponsibleSupplyChainPolicy”

•  AnnualevaluationofkeysupplierswithESGcriteria

•  AnnualStakeholderConsultationInstitution\*

•  KeySuppliersTrainingProgram

•  Annual Integrated Report

Stakeholder Groups Long-standing communication & collaboration approaches

Subcontractors •  Regularcommunication(evenonadailybasis)throughthe

purchasingdepartmentsoftheGroup’sBusinessSectors

•  PromotionofMETLENGroup’s“SuppliersandBusinessPartners

CodeofConduct”&“ResponsibleSupplyChainPolicy”

•  AnnualevaluationofkeysupplierswithESGcriteria

•  AnnualStakeholderConsultationInstitution\*

•  KeySuppliersTrainingProgram

•  Communicationandawareness-raisingactivitiesaddressedto

employeesofsubcontractors,focusingonhealthandsafety,

ethicalconductandresponsibleworkingpractices.

•  Annual Integrated Report

Regulatory Authorities

•  Regulatory filings and reports (information and provision of data,

participationinmeetingsandconsultations,whenever

requested)

•  Participationinorganisations’eventsonanannualbasis

•  Regular communication and disclosures required in relation to

stockexchangelistingobligationsandcapitalmarketsregulation

•  Directandadhoccontactwithregulatoryauthoritiesfor

compliance-related communications and participation in

applicable regulatory processes.

•  Annual Integrated Report

Local Communities

(Local Government)

•  AnnualStakeholderConsultationInstitution\*

•  Regular and emergency communication (“open door” policy,

meetings, participation in local events or consultations

whenevernecessary)

•  Communicationonanannualbasisinthecontext

oftheimplementationoftheGroup’sSocialPolicy

•  ThirdPartyRequest&ComplaintManagementProcesson

ESG&CorporateResponsibilityissuesfromtheAluminiumPlant

of Greece & bauxite mining activities

•  StakeholderConsultation,Communication,Participation

andComplaintProceduresforEnergyPlants

•  ThroughtheGroup’swebsite,inthe“ContactUs”section

•  Annual Integrated Report

•  Participationintheconsultationsthatcomeoutondraftlaws

andotherdecisions

•  Participationineventsoftheinstitutions

#### Interests and Views of Stakeholders continued

\* TheparticipationofthegroupinthistypeofpartnershipdependsonthetypeofConsultation(localorcentral)aswellas

onitstheme.

62

METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

General Information continued

Stakeholder Groups Long-standing communication & collaboration approaches

Business Organisations

&Sustainable

DevelopmentBodies

•  AnnualStakeholderConsultationInstitution\*

•  Communicationonanannualbasis(provisionofdataand

information, meetings, participation in consultations)

•  Participationineventswheneverdeemednecessary

•  Annual Integrated Report

Financial Analysts

•  Annual Ordinary and Extraordinary General Meetings

ofShareholders

•  Annual & Semi-Annual Results (Press Release, presentation,

teleconference,Group’scorporatewebsite).Quarterlyresults

(PressRelease,Group’scorporatewebsite)

•  Conferences,Roadshows,Meetings&CallsoftheInvestor

RelationsDivisionwithinstitutionalinvestors

•  CorporateGovernanceRoadshow:Dialogue(shareholder

engagement)withthestewardshipteamsofinvestors

and proxies

•  AnnualStakeholderConsultationInstitution\*

•  Announcements regarding business developments

(Press Releases, internet)

•  Annualmeetingwithanalysts

•  Abilitytocontacttheshareholderservicedirectly

•  Annual Integrated Report

NGOs & Voluntary

Organisations

•  AnnualStakeholderConsultationInstitution\*

•  AnnualOpenDialogueMeetingwithaFocusonDeveloping

Relationships

•  Onlineplatformforfilingsocialrequestsavailablethroughout

theyear

•  MeetingswithNGOrepresentatives,wheneverdeemed

necessary,asaresultoftheassessmentoftheirrequests

•  Annual Integrated Report

Stakeholder Groups Long-standing communication & collaboration approaches

Academic community •  AnnualStakeholderConsultationInstitution\*

•  Collaborationsonanannualbasisinthecontextofthe

implementationofresearchprogramsandtheimplementation

oftheGroup’ssocialpolicy

•  Participation in career events and career days at universities

•  Annual Integrated Report

Media representatives

•  AnnualStakeholderConsultationInstitution\*

•  DirectdailycommunicationthroughtheCommunication

Department of METLEN Group on issues related to its areas

of activity

•  Notification of current business developments (Press Releases,

Internet communication, newsletters, etc.)

•  OrganisationofinformationmeetingswithGreekandforeign

journalistsatregularintervalsandwheneverdeemednecessary

•  Organisemeetingswithanalysts

•  Annual Integrated Report

Franchisees

•  AnnualStakeholderConsultationInstitution\*

•  DirectdailycommunicationthroughtheDepartments

ofENERGYSectoronissuesrelatedtotheirareasofactivity

•  Annualformalreviewoffranchiseperformance,

(KPIs,standards,servicequality)

•  Regulartrainingandrefresherprogrammes

•  Regular commercial and marketing alignment

•  An organised framework for feedback and resolving issues

•  Periodicaudits/visitstofranchiselocationsandfollow-up

action plans

#### Interests and Views of Stakeholders continued

\* TheparticipationofthegroupinthistypeofpartnershipdependsonthetypeofConsultation(localorcentral)aswellasonitstheme.

63

METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

General Information continued

Basedonsystematiccooperationwiththegroups

ofstakeholders,theSustainableDevelopment

DivisionorganisedtheannualMETLENGroup

SocialStakeholderConsultationProcess,with

theaimofgatheringfruitfulfeedbackonthe

impactsthatthestakeholdersrecogniseonthe

Group’sactivitiesandoperation.Theprocesswas

designedbasedontheprinciplesofinclusiveness

and transparency

3

,andactedinsupportofthe

DoubleMaterialityAnalysisProcess.The

consultationwasimplementedthroughtwo

identicalopen-endedESGquestionnaireswhich

ensuredtherepresentativeparticipationofall

categoriesofstakeholders(high,mediumandlow

ranking),regardlessofthelevelofknowledgeor

degreeofinvolvementwiththeGroup’sactivities.

One questionnaire was addressed to Retail

Customers–Protergia,whilethesecondwas

addressedtoallotherStakeholderGroupsof

METLENGroup.Thedatacollectionwascarried

outthroughtheQualtricsprogramwhilethe

processingandanalysisoftheresponseswas

carried out using data analysis tools.

Approximately 7,000 Protergia customers and

1,826otherinterestedpartieswereinvitedto

participateintheprocess,withdetailed

informationprovidedontheconsultationtopic

and participation process.

SBM-2\_45-a (iii)

ThepurposeoftheConsultationProcesswasto

systematicallyandimpartiallycapturetheviews,

experiencesandconcernsofstakeholders

regardingtheimpacts—positiveornegative—

associatedwiththeGroup’sactivitiesonthe

Environment, Social and Governance pillars.

Atthesametime,theparticipantswereinvited

toassesswhetherandhowtheseimpactsaffect

theirinterests,needsandpriorities,directlyand/

orindirectly,andtodeterminewhetherthese

impactsareactualand/orpotential.Theprocess

wasdesignedwithoutthematicguidance,

allowingfortheunpromptedemergenceofissues

fromtheperspectiveofthestakeholders

themselves,ensuringtheauthenticityofthe

recorded views.

SBM-2\_45-a (iv)

Theresultsoftheconsultationwerecollected,

analysed and quantified based on specific

criteria,includingthefrequencyofreportingof

thetopics,theirrelevancetotheESRStopical

standards (sustainability topics and subtopics),

andtheirrecognitionprioritisation,i.e.theorder

inwhichtheywereidentifiedbythestakeholders.

ThefindingswerethenusedintheMETLEN

Group’sMaterialityProcess,withtheaimof

ensuringthecompletenessandrelevanceofthe

topicsexamined.Throughthisprocess,the

resultsoftheconsultationcontributedtothe

confirmationoftheinitiallistofESRStopics.

UsingtheESRStopicsasafoundation,METLEN

identifiedpotentiallymaterialimpacts–both

positiveandnegative–whichwerethen

evaluatedbytheGroup’sinternalstakeholders.

SBM-2\_45-a (v)

Theanalysisoftheresultswasdesignedwiththe

aimofensuringthevalidityandthematic

accuracyofthefindingsinfullalignmentwiththe

ESRSStandardsandtheGroup’ssustainability

priorities.Toensurethequalityoftheanalysis,

onlythecompletedquestionnaireswereused,

whilereasonablenesscheckswereappliedto

verifytherelevanceoftheanswers.Withtheuse

ofartificialintelligencetools,eachanswerwas

correlatedwiththecorrespondingTopicor

SubtopicoftheESRSStandards,whileincasesof

multiplecorrelation,theanswerwasattributedto

thebroaderESRSTopic.Responseslackingclear

thematiccorrespondencewereclassifiedas

unlinked.Atthesametime,responsesthathad

been attributed to an incorrect ESG Pillar were

reclassified,ensuringthethematiccoherenceof

theanalysisandtheutilisationofasmany

responsesaspossible.Thequantitative

processingofthedatawascarriedoutthrough

thegroupingoftheimpactsbyESGpillar

(Environment–Social–Governance),by

recordingtheirfrequencyofoccurrence,and

thengroupingthem,intermsoftheircharactera)

positiveornegative,b)actualand/orpotential,c)

directand/orindirect.Asaresultoftheabove

process, METLEN identified impacts across all

ESRS Topics.

SBM-2\_45-a (v)

Results of the Stakeholder Survey

IntheEnvironmentpillar,stakeholdersrecognised

all topics as material, reflecting a balanced

perceptionoftheircorrelationwiththeGroup’s

strategyandbusinessmodel.Astopthreethey

prioritisethefollowingthreeissues:a)

BiodiversityandEcosystems(E4),b)Pollution(E2)

andc)ClimateChange(E1).Theassessmentof

theissueofClimateChangecomesmainlyfrom

Employees,FinancialInstitutionsandCustomers,

asreflectedintheresultsoftheConsultation.

MostClimateChangeimpactswereassessedas

actualpositiveimpacts.ThisreflectstheGroup’s

strategic focus on developing Renewable Energy

Sources projects and its clearly defined climate

targets and corresponding emission-reduction

actions.Atthesametime,thestakeholdersalso

recognisethenegativedimensionofClimate

Change.ThisisrelatedtotheCO₂emissions

resultingfromtheGroup’sactivities.However,

despitethefactthattheGroupisalsoactivein

heavyindustrysectors,stakeholdersrecognise

itskeyroleincontributingtothemitigationof

ClimateChange.ThisisachievedbyMETLEN

throughitsinvestmentsandactionsthatsupport

thetransitiontoalow-emissioneconomy.

TheimpactofClimateChangeisconsidered

direct,asitaffectsstakeholders’needsand

prioritiesofparticipants,whetheratthepersonal

level,oratthelevelofagroup,community,

institution,companyororganisation.This

perceptionisinlinewiththeresultsoftheGroup’s

DoubleMaterialityAssessment,inthecontextof

whichboththeimpacts,risksandopportunities

associatedwithCO₂emissionsandMETLEN’s

activitiesandinitiativesthatcontributetothe

transition to a lower emissions business model

were identified as material.

TheassessmentofthetopicsofPollution(E2)

andBiodiversityandEcosystems(E4)ismore

frequently referenced by Employees, Suppliers &

Partners, and Business Organisations &

Sustainable Development Bodies, as reflected in

theresultsoftheConsultationProcess.The

impactassociatedwithPollution(E2)isprimarily

identified as an actual negative impact, due to air

pollutantsemittedfromindustrialactivities,while

theimpactrelatedtoBiodiversityand

Ecosystems(E4)ismainlyrecognisedasa

potentialnegativeimpact.Itisnotedthatimpacts

relatedtotheabovetopicsareidentifiedas

indirect,meaningthatparticipantsconsiderthat

theseimpactsdonotaffectthemdirectly,but

insteadaffectothergroupsorindividualswith

whomtheyareconnectedwith,collaborate,orin

whosesituationtheyhaveaninterest(e.g.local

communities, vulnerable groups, future

generations).Theimpactsidentifiedintheareas

ofPollutionandBiodiversityhavebeentakeninto

accountwithintheframeworkoftheDouble

MaterialityAssessment,wheretheywere

assessed as material, and are systematically

monitoredaspartoftheGroup’soverallapproach

to environmental impact management.

Subsequently,stakeholdersidentifyissues

relatedtoWaterandMarineResources(E3),

which,accordingtotheresultsofthe

ConsultationProcess,aremainlyassessedas

negative actual impacts, predominantly from an

indirectperspective.Theevaluationofthese

issues is primarily provided by Investors and Local

Communities,asreflectedintheConsultation

Processresults.Thisnegativeimpactislinkedto

activitiesthatrequiretheuseofwaterresources

orinvolvewaterdischarges.Theseimpactshave

beenexaminedthroughtheDoubleMateriality

Assessment,wheretheyhavebeenidentifiedas

material.Atthesametime,theresultsofthe

ConsultationProcessalsoindicateapositive

dimensionrelatedtowatermanagement.Thisis

associatedwithpracticesaimedatreducing

pressureonwaterresources.Thispositive

dimensionhaslikewisebeenrecognisedwithin

theDoubleMaterialityAssessmentasamaterial

impact, but also as opportunity particularly in

relation to water reuse and more efficient water

managementpractices,whicharesystematically

monitoredbytheGroup.

#### Interests and Views of Stakeholders continued

3 Asreflectedintheofficialprocessofthehttps://www.metlen.com/sustainability/our-approach/our-relationship-with-stakeholders/

64

METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

General Information continued

#### Interests and Views of Stakeholders continued

StakeholdersalsorecogniseCircularEconomy

(E5)asanimportanttopic,which,accordingto

theresultsoftheConsultationProcess,are

evaluatedbythemajorityasactualnegative

impacts, of a direct but mainly from an indirect

perspectiveanditisconnectedtothevolumeof

wastegeneratedfromtheGroup’sactivities.The

topicofCircularEconomyisrecognisedasa

prioritymainlybyCustomersandFinancial

Institutions,asreflectedintheStakeholders

ConsultationProcess.Thispositiveimpactis

linkedtopracticesrelatedtothemoreefficient

useofrawmaterialsandresources,aswellasthe

reductionofwastethroughreuseandutilisation

ofsecondarymaterials,astheseresultfromthe

responsesprovidedbystakeholders.Thetopicof

CircularEconomyhasalsobeenexaminedinthe

contextofDoubleMaterialityAssessment,where

itwasrecognisedasmaterial,bothintermsof

impactsandopportunitiesassociatedwiththe

Group’sbusinessmodel.Therelevantimpactsare

systematicallymonitored,inthecontextofthe

Group’soverallapproachtosustainableresource

management.

IntheSocialpillar,topicsrelatedtotheOwn

Workforce(S1)aremainlyidentifiedasimportant

byEmployees,whiletheyalsoappearinthe

responses of Suppliers & Partners and Financial

InstitutionsandCustomers,asreflectedinthe

resultsofthesurvey.Therelevantimpactsare

predominantlyassessedaspositive,withan

actualanddirectnature,reflectingtheirclose

linkagetotheGroup’sday-to-dayoperationsand

employmentrelationships.

Stakeholdersidentifiedapositive,actual,and

direct impacts related to working conditions,

equaltreatmentandopportunities.They

highlightedtheimpactassociatedwithcreating

stableandsecureemployment,whichisalmost

universally assessed as a positive, actual, and

indirectimpact.Together,theseinsightsreflect

anoverallpositiveperceptionoftheframework

withinwhichworkisperformedacrosstheGroup

andindicatethatstakeholdersviewrespectfor

fundamentallaborrightsandequaltreatmentas

embeddedelementsoftheGroup’soperations.

Occupationalhealthandsafetyisalsorecognised

as a positive, actual, and direct impact, reflecting

theimportancethatstakeholdersattachtothe

preventionofworkplaceaccidentsandthe

assurance of safe working conditions, as directly

experiencedbyemployees.Theindividualsocial

topicsinrelationtohumanresources,which

werehighlightedmostoftenbystakeholders,

havealsobeenexaminedinthecontextofDouble

MaterialityAssessment,whereimpactssuch

asOccupationalHealth&Safety,working

conditionsandlaborrightswereassessed

asessentialbothintermsofpositiveand

negative impacts and risks.

Topicsrelatedtoworkersinthevaluechain(S2)

are mainly identified by Suppliers & Partners,

Employees,FinancialInstitutionsandCustomers

asreflectedintheresultsoftheStakeholders

Consultation.Withacleardelineationofthe

breadthofthevaluechainfortheemployees

ofsubcontractoremployedwithintheGroup’s

facilities,theindividualtopicsthatemerged

mainlyconcernOccupationalHealth&Safety

andworkingconditions,whichareassessed

bythemajorityaspositive,actualanddirect

impacts.Withintheabovescopeofthevalue

chaindefinition,OccupationalHealthand

SafetyhasbeenexaminedthroughtheDouble

Materiality Assessment and a material impact

hasbeenidentifiedfortheGroup.

TopicsarisingfromtheGroup’sactivityatalocal

level(S3)arepredominantlyrecognisedbyNGO&

Voluntary Organisations Representatives, by

EmployeesandBusiness/InstitutionalBodies,as

well as by Suppliers and Partners and in a dual

way. In particular, a positive actual impact is also

recognised,whichisrelatedtothecontributionof

theGroup’sactivitiestolocaldevelopmentand

thestrengtheningofthelocaleconomy.The

relevant reports mainly concern employment,

cooperationwithlocalbodiesandtheeconomic

activitycreatedatalocallevel,reflectingthe

perceptionthattheGroup’spresencecanhavea

positiveimpactwhenaccompaniedby

responsible operation and open communication.

ThetopicsidentifiedinthecontextofS3–

AffectedCommunitieshavealsobeenaddressed

inthecontextofDoubleMaterialityAssessment

and assessed as material, taking into account

boththeimpactdimensionandtherelated

financial opportunities.

Forconsumersandend-users(S4),theresultsof

theConsultationmainlyreflectapositive,actual

andindirectimpact,whichislinkedtoissuesof

quality, reliability and responsible provision of

productsandservices.Therelevantreferences

mainlyderivefromCustomers,aswellasfrom

Employees and Suppliers and Partners, reflecting

theimportanceofcustomerexperienceand

adherencetocommitments.Theissues

highlightedinthecontextofS4havebeen

considered in Double Materiality Assessment and

assessedasmaterial,takingintoaccountboth

theimpactdimensionandtherelevantfinancial

risks and opportunities, in particular in relation to

maintainingtrustandthelong-termrelationship

withcustomers.

InthepillarofGovernance,theresultsofthe

ConsultationhighlightissuesrelatedtoBusiness

Conduct(G1).Thetopicismainlyrecognisedby

Suppliers & Partners and by Employees as well as

byFinancialInstitutions,withanemphasison

issuesofethics,transparency,complianceand

responsibleoperation.Therelevantimpactsare

evaluatedbythemajorityaspositiveactual,and

concernbothdirectandindirecteffectsonthe

Group’soperationandrelationswith

stakeholders.Thetopichasalsobeenaddressed

inthecontextofDoubleMaterialityAssessment

andhasbeenassessedasmaterial,takinginto

accounttheimpactdimensionaswellasthe

related financial risks and opportunities.

Thedetaileddocumentationandexplanationsof

theresultsofDoubleMaterialityAssessmentare

presented in section SBM-3 (ESRS2:SBM-3\_48-a,b)

ofthisSustainabilityStatement,infullalignment

withESRSStandards.

65 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

General Information continued

#### Interests and Views of Stakeholders continued

3. Aligning the business model

#### withstakeholder expectations

SBM-2\_45-c(i)

TheGroupconsidersunderstandingandactively

respondingtotheexpectations,interestsand

viewsofitskeystakeholdersasanecessary

elementtoenhancethevalueofitssocialcapital

inthecontextofoperationofitsbusinessmodel.

Inthiscontext,theGrouprecognisesthe

importance of aligning its business model and

strategicchoiceswiththeseexpectations,where

feasible,therebyenhancingitsresilienceand

financialposition,whicharecentralstrategic

prioritiesforshareholders,investors,financial

institutions, customers, suppliers,

subcontractors and local communities.

Specifically:

a) Shareholdersarestrategicstakeholders,

aiming for stable and growing investment

returnsandhightransparencyand

accountabilityincorporatedecisions.The

Group’sbusinesstrajectoryhasalreadyledto

asignificantenhancementinitsprofitability

and overall financial performance, offering

shareholdersincreaseddividendsandan

appreciationofthevalueoftheirshares.In

2025,METLENGroupshareswerelistedon

theLondonStockExchange(LSE),supporting

theGroup’sinternationalinvestmentprofile

andshareholderbase,inlinewithitsstrategy

toenhanceinternationalpresenceand

accesstoglobalcapitalmarkets.Atthesame

time,theGroupcontinuestostrengthen

transparency and accountability practices,

ensuringthatshareholdersreceivefulland

continuousinformationthroughdetailed

financial reports, sustainability statements

andspecialisedreports.Inthisway,a

comprehensiveviewofprogressand

long-term value creation is provided, in full

alignmentwithadvancedcorporate

governancepractices.Inaddition,theGroup’s

businessstrategyincludestheexpansionof

itsactivitiesinareasthatcreatenewgrowth

opportunitiesandenablesynergies,which

unlockmultiplevalueacrosstherangeofits

businessportfolio.Thisstrategyrespondsto

thegrowingexpectationsoftheinvestment

community for profitable and sustainable

investments.Inaddition,theGrouphas

strengtheneditsESG-relateddisclosuresand

governanceprocessestoaddressthe

increasing incorporation of environmental,

social and governance considerations in

investmentdecision-making.TheGroup’s

strongpositioninginthisdualcontexthas

furtherstrengtheneditscompetitiveness

and attractiveness in international markets.

b) Financialinstitutionsseekcooperationwith

companiesthatcombinefinancialstrength

withaclearsustainabledevelopment

strategy.Thecorporatereorganisationand

implementationoftheGroup’snewbusiness

modelinrecentyearshascontributedtothe

upgradingofitscreditprofile(BB+ratingby

S&PandFitch,withastableoutlook),

enhancingitscredibilityanditsabilitytomeet

thedemandsoftheinternationalfinancial

markets,whiletheGroup’slistingonthe

LondonStockExchangehasstrengthenedits

position as a reliable and prestigious partner

inthefinancialsector.Thisaction,combined

withthecontinuousstrengtheningof

corporate governance and transparency

practices,reflectstheMETLENGroup’s

steadypathtowardsamoreextrovertand

resilientfinancialstrategy.Atthesametime,

theGrouphasincorporatedintoitsfinancing

practices an integrated Green Finance

Framework,whichfollowsinternational

standards and sustainable investment

principles.Throughthisframework,theGroup

is committed to directing a significant part of

itsinvestmentstoprojectsthatsupportthe

energytransitionandthereductionofthe

environmentalfootprint,whileproviding

transparentandregularreportingontheuse

offundsandthepositiveimpactof

investments.Thissteadypath,combinedwith

thestrongperformanceininternationalESG

indicatorsandindexes,isfullyalignedwith

themodernrequirementsoffinancial

institutions,whichsupportgreenfinancing

andseekpartnershipswithsustainability-

oriented businesses.

c) ThesuccessoftheGroup’sbusinessmodelis

directlylinkedtothewell-beingand

satisfaction of its own workforce. Recognising

theimportanceoftheviewsandneedsofits

ownworkforce,theGrouphasdesignedand

implementedacomprehensiveplanof

strategicinitiativeswiththeaimofbecoming

an“EmployerofChoice”inallmarketswhereit

operates.Theprogramfocusesontargeted

HRsolutions,withafocusontransparency,

professional development, and motivation: It

provides clear and structured career and

developmentopportunities,enhancing

professional engagement. It promotes more

attractive and competitive training,

assessment and reward frameworks to

enhanceskillsimprovementandperformance

recognition. It creates a work environment

thatencouragesparticipation,open

communication,andsafety,ensuringthat

employeesfeelnoticedandsupported.Inthis

way,theGroupnotonlyattractsandretains

talentedprofessionals,butatthesametime

strengthensitsorganisationalframework,

supportingbusinessgrowthandmaximising

performance.Thisstrategyfullyembodies

theexpectationsoftheGroup’sown

workforceandcontributestothecreationof

stable,sustainablevalueforboththeGroup

and its own workforce.

d) TheGroupaimstocontinuouslyadaptits

businessmodeltotheneedsand

expectations of electricity & natural gas

customers, as well as B2B customers of its

industrialproducts.METLENGroup,through

itscustomer-centricapproach,isconstantly

improvingthequalityofitsservicesinthe

retail electricity and natural gas market,

offering reliable solutions, competitive

products and modern services to businesses,

professionalsandhouseholds,whichnow

extendtoservicessuchasenergyefficiency,

smart cities, facility management, Internet of

Things/digitalservices.Thisapproach

contributestotheGroup’sefforttomeetthe

needs of customers for uninterrupted energy

supply,highqualityservices,fastresponsein

case of problems, competitive electricity

prices,transparencyinpricingandbills,which

areeasytounderstand.Inaddition,theGroup

activelyparticipatesinEuropeanresearch

programs,suchasDIGITISEandECLIPSEinthe

frameworkofHorizonEurope,withtheaimof

developingtechnologiestoimproveenergy

efficiencyandreduceCO₂emissions,

enhancingthesustainableandsmartenergy

use of consumer and end user.

66 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

General Information continued

#### Interests and Views of Stakeholders continued

e) TheGrouprecognisesthecriticalroleofits

suppliersandsubcontractorsinachieving

itsbusinessobjectivesandhasintegrated

specific policies and procedures into its

businessmodeltoeffectivelymeettheir

expectationsandneeds.Inthiscontext,it

implementstheResponsibleSupplyChain

Policy, considering international principles

suchastheUNGlobalCompact,OECD

GuidelinesandILO,withtheaimof

partnershipsthatareinlinewiththe

standardsofsustainableandethical

entrepreneurship.Throughtheinnovative

digitalplatformResponsibleSupplyChain

Platform, METLEN Group annually evaluates

itskeysuppliersbasedonESGcriteria.The

result leads to a classification of suppliers in

termsofESGrisk,enhancingtheirmaturity

andtrustinpartnerships.Theplatformis

accompaniedbytrainingcourses,which

offer suppliers training on ESG and

responsible operation, encouraging

continuous improvement and collaboration

on sustainable development issues.

f) TheGroupisinacontinuouseffortto

identifyandadapttotheneedsand

prioritiesofitslocalcommunities,sothatits

developmentefforts,bothdomesticand

international, are as compatible as possible

withthem.TheGroup’ssocialcommitment,

throughtheemploymentoflocalworkforce,

thesupportoflocalbusinessesandits

socialinvestmentsenhancesitsproactive

approach,protectingitsbusinessmodel

fromunforeseensocialrisks.Atthesame

time,itcontributestomaintainingthesocial

acceptance of its operation, but also its

good reputation. It is a constantly evolving

effortinvariousforms,allofwhichentailthe

commitmentofMETLENGrouptomeetthe

different expectations of its local

communities,totheextentthatitisdue.

Inaddition,theGroup’skeyimportantinitiatives

fortheimmediatefuture,aimedatpromoting

sustainabledevelopmentandstrengthening

relationswithstakeholders,include:

SBM-2\_45-c (ii)  SBM-2\_45-c (iii)

a) Review of climate targets:Thereviewof

METLENGroup’sclimatetargetsenabledthe

Group to adjust its climate initiatives in line

withitsevolvingbusinessneeds,while

maintainingalignmentwiththeexpectations

ofstakeholders,whorequireactionon

climatechangeandcompliancewithglobal

environmentalstandards.Atthesametime,

overalonger-termhorizon,thedevelopment

ofnewtechnologiesandpracticesaimedat

reducing environmental impact will foster

innovationandadvancenewtechnologies.

Thiscreatedopportunitiesforcollaboration

withspecialisedsuppliersandpartners,

therebystrengtheningtrustandsupport

from organisations and local communities, as

wellasmaintainingMETLENGroup’s

corporate reputation as a responsible

business.

b) Development of the due diligence model

(bytheendof2027).TheGroupaimsto

formulateacomprehensiveduediligence

modelforthepropermanagementof

environmentalissuesandtheprotectionof

humanrightsinitskeysuppliersand

partners.Thedevelopmentofthedue

diligencemodelwillfurtherimprove

transparency,ensuringthattheGroup

complieswiththehigheststandardsof

sustainabilityandbusinessethicspractice,

whichisexpectedtofurtherstrengthenthe

trustofstakeholders.

c) Implementation of a strategic plan as an

“Employer of Choice”.TheGroup,bythe

endof2028,withtheaimofbecomingan

“EmployerofChoice”,willstrengthen

practicesthatpromoteemployeewell-being

andsatisfaction.Thiswillimproveits

relationshipswithemployeesandtheir

representatives,enhancingtheengagement

andloyaltyofhumanresources.Atthesame

time,thestrengtheningoftheworkculture

will create a positive impression on all

stakeholders,furtherimprovingtheGroup’s

ability to attract talent. In addition, it will

strengthenitsrelationswithsocietyandthe

labour market, making METLEN Group a model

ofresponsiblehumancapitalmanagement.

d) Formulation of the Technology Integration

Strategy (“Trinity”).Throughthisinitiative,

theGroupaspiresinafive-yearhorizon,to

utiliseclassicalInformationTechnology(IT)

andOperationalTechnology(OT)inall

aspectsofitsdailyactivities.Thesuccessful

implementationofthisstrategywillmeanfor

METLENGrouptheharmonisationofthe

objectivesofdigital/technological

transformationwithitsbusinessstrategy,

aimingtoachieveafurtherreductioninits

costsandtofinditselfatahigherlevelof

growth,profitabilityandsustainability.In

addition,itmeansthatitwillbecomemore

competitive in cost, innovation and data-

drivendecision-making,servingthedemands

ofcustomerswhohaveincreasinglyhigher

expectationsoftheirinteractionswith

businesses.

4. Briefing of the Board of Directors

on Stakeholder Views and

#### Expectations Regarding

#### Sustainability

SBM-2\_45-d

TheSustainableDevelopmentCommittee

monitorsandassessestheenvironmentaland

socialimpactsarisingfromtheGroup’sactivities,

in particular in relation to employees, suppliers,

contractorsandlocalcommunities.TheBoardof

DirectorsisinformedthroughtheSustainable

DevelopmentCommittee.IftheCommittee

considersthatmaterialissuesrelatingtothe

impactoftheGroup’sactivitiessignificantly

affectinterestedparties,theseissuesshallbe

broughttotheattentionoftheBoardofDirectors

throughtheprescribedreportingand

documentation procedures.

67 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

General Information continued

ESRS2:SBM-3\_48-a

#### Significant impacts and their

interaction with the strategy and

#### business model

Key impacts, risks and opportunities (IROs)

table of METLEN’s activity in Sustainable

Development (2025)

### Double

### Materiality

### Assessment

ESRS2:SBM-3

#### ESRS E1 – Climate Change

Related ESRS subtopics: Energy, Climate change mitigation, Climate change adaptation

Nature of Impact / Risk /

Opportunity

Impact / Risk /

Opportunity

Time Horizon

of impact

Position in the

Value Chain New/Existing

IMPACT

EXISTING

I1 – Actual : ReleaseofCO

2

emissions from energy-intensive activities

IMPACT

EXISTING

I2 – Actual : Activitiestoacceleratetheenergytransition

RISK

NEW

R1:   Transition: IncreasedCO₂emissioncosts–Increaseinoperatingcosts,decreaseinprofitmarginand

possibledeteriorationoftheGroup’spositionvis-à-visthecompetition.

RISK

EXISTING

R2:   Transition: IncreasedinvestmentduetotransitiontonewtechnologiesacrosstheMetalssectorand

tolow-carbontechnologiesinprimaryaluminiumproduction.

RISK

NEW

R3:  Transition:Increasedfrequencyofextremeweatherevents(Heatwaves)–Negativeimpactsonhuman

resources,suchashealthissues,absences,andreducedsafetyinthefield,canleadtoreducedrevenueand

increasedoperationalexpenses,impactingtheoverallresilienceandfinancialperformanceofoperations.

RISK

NEW

R4:   Physical: Increasedfrequencyofextremeweatherevents(Heatwaves)–Impairmentandpremature

withdrawaloffixedassets,duetodamagetoinfrastructurelocatedinareaswithhighvulnerabilitytonatural

hazards.Increasedrestorationandinsurancecosts,delaysintheexecutionofenergyandconstruction

projects.

RISK

NEW

R5:   Physical: Increasedfrequencyofextremeweatherevents(Heatwaves)–Increasedcostofcapitaland

insurancecostsandpotentiallyreducedavailabilityofinsuranceforMetalsSegmentassetsin“high-risk”

locations.

RISK

NEW

R6:   Transition: Shifttowardsdecentralizedenergytechnologiesanddecliningdemandfornaturalgasandfossilfuel

basedpowergeneration,combinedwiththedecreasingcostofrenewable(windandsolar)andbattery

technologies,whichreducesthecompetitivenessandmarketshareoffossilfuelbasedelectricityproduction.

Key:

Time horizon

SHORT MEDIUM LONG

Position in Value Chain

Upstream Own operations Downstream

New

Existing

EXISTING

NEW

Change

Positive

Negative

Nochange

68 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

General Information continued

#### Double Materiality Assessment continued

SBM-3\_48-a

Significant impacts and their interaction with the strategy and

#### business model

Key IROs table of METLEN’s activity in Sustainable Development (2025)

#### ESRS E1 – Climate Change continued

Related ESRS subtopics: Energy, Climate change mitigation, Climate change adaptation

Nature of Impact / Risk /

Opportunity

Impact / Risk /

Opportunity

Time Horizon

of impact

Position in the

Value Chain New/Existing

OPPORTUNITY

NEW

O1:  Efficient use of resources:Enhancingcircular,low-carbonproductionthroughincreaseduseofrecycled

materials,investmentsinRESandthedevelopmentofsecondaryaluminium,leadingtoasignificantreduction

in operating costs.

OPPORTUNITY

NEW

O2:  Energy sources:InvestmentsinRES–Securingfuturerevenues.

OPPORTUNITY

NEW

03:  Products: Products: Investments in renewable energy, storage systems and solutions for electricity grids

–Accesstonewmarkets,increaserevenuesandenhancecompetitiveness.

OPPORTUNITY

NEW

04:  Products:Increaseddemandfor(green)electricityduetoelectrificationoffinaldemand–Increasein

revenues.

#### ESRS E2 – Pollution

Related ESRS subtopic: Pollution of air

IMPACT

EXISTING

I3 – Actual : Emissions of Air Pollutants

RISK

NEW

R7: Potentiallossofrevenueandburdenonthecompany’sfinancialperformancefromapossibleinterruptionor

suspension of activities due to exceeding emission limits.

#### ESRS E3 – Water & Marine Resources

Related ESRS subtopic: Marine resources, Water

IMPACT

EXISTING

I4 – Actual : Reuseofseawaterdischarge

IMPACT

EXISTING

I5 – Potential : SalinisationofGroundwaterResourcesduetooverwithdrawal

OPPORTUNITY

EXISTING

O5: Anestablishedwaterreuseprocessthatoffersopportunitiestostrengthenproductionstability,reduce

operating costs and improve operational efficiency.

#### ESRS E4 – Biodiversity

Related ESRS subtopic: Impacts on the extent and condition of ecosystems

Nature of Impact / Risk /

Opportunity

Impact / Risk /

Opportunity

Time Horizon

of impact

Position in the

Value Chain New/Existing

IMPACT

NEW

I6 – Actual :OperationsInteractingwiththeMarineEcosystem

#### ESRS E5 – Circular Economy

Related ESRS subtopics: Resources inflows, including resource use, Waste

IMPACT

EXISTING

I7 – Actual : UseofAluminiumScrapasRawMaterial

IMPACT

NEW

I8 – Actual : Waste Generation and Management from Production Activities

OPPORTUNITY

NEW

O6:   Reductionofprojectconstructioncostsandothernearbyprojectsofthecompanyanddisposalcosts

throughtheutilisationofwasteassecondaryrawmaterials(e.g.constructionmaterials,substrates,fillings).

OPPORTUNITY

EXISTING

O7:  Reductioninenergycostsandimprovementofproductionefficiencypertonofaluminium,withapositive

impact on operating profitability.

OPPORTUNITY

NEW

O8: Creationofnewrevenuestreamsthroughtheconversionofwasteintosecondaryrawmaterialsforthe

development and distribution of products in new markets.

OPPORTUNITY

EXISTING

O9: Graduallyincreaserevenuesthroughpenetrationintomarketswithincreasingdemandforrecycled

aluminium,whileenhancingcommercialpresenceandsalessustainability,aswellasenhancingliquidity

throughaccesstodedicatedfinancialtoolsforinvestmentsinthecirculareconomy,suchasGreenBonds,

thatsupportsustainablegrowth.

Key:

Time horizon

SHORT MEDIUM LONG

Position in Value Chain

Upstream Own operations Downstream

New

Existing

EXISTING

NEW

Change

Positive

Negative

Nochange

69 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

General Information continued

#### ESRS S1 –Own Workforce

Related ESRS subtopics: Working conditions, Equal treatment and opportunities for all

Nature of Impact / Risk /

Opportunity

Impact / Risk /

Opportunity

Time Horizon

of impact

Position in the

Value Chain New/Existing

IMPACT

EXISTING

I9 – Actual : Workplace Safety Incidents (Own Workforce)

IMPACT

EXISTING

I10 – Actual : FairTreatmentandEqualOpportunitiesintheWorkplace

IMPACT

EXISTING

I11 – Actual :ManagementandMonitoringofworkingConditions

IMPACT

EXISTING

Ι12 – Actual : Secure Employment

IMPACT

EXISTING

Ι13 – Actual :ContinuousInvestmentinHumanCapital

RISK

NEW

R8:  Increase in personnel costs: (Loss of talented employees increases costs for recruitment, training, and

onboarding of new staff, negatively impacting operational efficiency and causing delays in individual

production processes.)

RISK

EXISTING

R9: Additionalcostsofimprovingworkingconditions:(Theneedforinterventionsrelatedtomentalhealth,

ergonomics and occupational well-being implies increased operating costs.)

#### ESRS S2 – Workers in the Value Chain

Related ESRS subtopic: Working conditions

IMPACT

EXISTING

Ι14 – Actual :WorkplaceSafetyIncidents(ValueChainWorkers)

#### Double Materiality Assessment continued

SBM-3\_48-a

Significant impacts and their interaction with the strategy and

#### business model

Key IROs table of METLEN’s activity in Sustainable Development (2025)

#### ESRS S3 – Affected Communities

Related ESRS subtopic: Communities’ economic, social and cultural rights

Nature of Impact / Risk /

Opportunity

Impact / Risk /

Opportunity

Time Horizon

of impact

Position in the

Value Chain New/Existing

IMPACT

EXISTING

Ι15 – Actual :CreatingValueInAffectedCommunities

OPPORTUNITY

EXISTING

O10:Utilisationofthelocalworkforceinproductiveoperationandimprovementofoperationalresilience,while

enhancingsocialacceptanceandcreatingfavorableconditionsforfuturebusinessdevelopment.

#### ESRS S4 – Consumers & End Users

Related ESRS subtopics: Social inclusion of consumers and/or end users, Personal safety of consumers and/or end users

IMPACT

EXISTING

Ι16 – Actual :ResponsibilityintheprovisionofProducts&Services

IMPACT

NEW

Ι17 – Potential :Handlingοfcustomers’PersonalData

RISK

NEW

R10: Potentiallossofcustomertrustandshrinkingcustomerbaseintheeventofapersonaldatabreach

orinadequatemanagementofprivacyissues.

OPPORTUNITY

EXISTING

O11: Increasingmarketshareandsalesthroughenhancedcustomerconfidence,leadingtogreaterloyaltyand

steadydemandgrowth.

OPPORTUNITY

EXISTING

O12:Improvedabilitytopenetratenewforeignmarketsintheelectricityretailsector,expandingcommercial

opportunitiesandgeographicalcoverage.

Key:

Time horizon

SHORT MEDIUM LONG

Position in Value Chain

Upstream Own operations Downstream

New

Existing

EXISTING

NEW

Change

Positive

Negative

Nochange

70 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

General Information continued

Key IROs table of METLEN’s activity in Sustainable Development within the

Value Chain (2025)

#### Double Materiality Assessment continued

#### ESRS G1 – Business Conduct

Related ESRS subtopics: Management of relationships with suppliers including payment practices, Corruption and bribery

Nature of Impact / Risk / Opportunity

Impact / Risk /

Opportunity

Time Horizon

of impact

Position in the

Value Chain New/Existing

IMPACT

EXISTING

Ι18 – Actual :ResponsibleSupplyChainManagement

IMPACT

EXISTING

Ι19 – Potential :InstancesofUnethicalPracticesinTheValueChain

IMPACT

EXISTING

Ι20 – Actual :CultureofBusinessEthics/ZeroTolerancetoBriberyandCorruption

RISK

EXISTING

R11: Possibleexclusionfromnewagreementsandentryintonewmarkets,duetotheGroup’sindirectparticipation

inunfairpractices(e.g.,especiallyincountrieswithanincreasedcorruptionrate,existenceofphenomenaof

modernslaveryataspecificpointinthesupplychainforspecificproducts).

RISK

EXISTING

R12: Potentialforeclosurefromfundingresourcesandlossofrevenuefrominvestorsandclientswhoprioritize

transparency.

RISK

EXISTING

R13:PotentialreductionoftheCompany’sabilitytoattractresponsiblepartnersandinvestors,reducingits

long-term competitiveness.

OPPORTUNITY

EXISTING

O13: Increasedfinancingopportunities,morestablecommercialpartnershipsandstrengtheningofMETLEN’s

credibilityinthemarket,combinedwithasignificantreductionoflegalandregulatoryrisksthroughproactive

compliancewithinternationallyrecognisedethicalandgovernancestandards.

OPPORTUNITY

EXISTING

O14:EnhancingattractivenesstoinstitutionalinvestorsandfinancialinstitutionsthatprioritiseESGcriteria,

throughtheselectionofsupplierswithresilientanddiversifiedsources,ensuringasteadyflowof

procurement and production.

OPPORTUNITY

EXISTING

O15:Enhancingthepossibilitiesofenteringnewmarketsasaresultofitstransparentandethical

businesspractices.

Key:

Time horizon

SHORT MEDIUM LONG

Position in Value Chain

Upstream Own operations Downstream

New

Existing

EXISTING

NEW

Change

Positive

Negative

Nochange

71 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

General Information continued

1. Methodology

In2025,METLENGroup’sDoubleMateriality

Processservedasanestablishedmethodological

frameworkforthesystematicidentification,

assessmentandin-depthanalysisofsignificant

environmentalandsocialimpactsrelatedtothe

Group’sbusinessactivitiesandvaluechain.

Theprocesssupportedtheunderstanding

ofinterdependenciesbetweenimpactsand

financial risks and opportunities and was used

asakeyinputforthepreparationoftheGroup’s

SustainabilityStatement,inaccordancewiththe

European Sustainability Reporting Standards

(ESRS)andtheCorporateSustainability

ReportingDirective(CSRD).

ESRS2: IRO-1\_53-a

Morespecifically,thetwomaindimensionsofthe

methodologyfollowedinclude:

A) Impact materiality,whichfocusesonboth

theactualandpotentialimpactsofMETLEN

Group’sbusinessonthenaturalenvironment

andonpeople,emphasisingtheseverity

andlikelihoodofsuchimpactsoccurring.

Inidentifying,screening,understandingand

assessingimpacts,METLENGroupbuiltuponthe

assessmentbaselineestablishedintheprevious

year,whichwasupdatedandsupplementedwith

additional sources of information and selected

topicsrelatedtotheGroup’sactivitiesand

businessrelationships,whilealsoidentifyingrisks

and opportunities not directly linked to impacts.

#### Description of processes to identify

#### and assess material impacts, risks

#### and opportunities

ESRS2: IRO-1

ForMETLENGroupEnergy&Metals,the

disclosure of material information on

environmental, social and governance issues

isakeypriority,asthesearedirectlylinkedto

itsabilitytocreatesharedvalueandpromote

sustainabledevelopment.ThisSustainability

Statementisbasedontheapplicationofthe

DoubleMaterialityprinciple,throughwhichboth

theimpactsoftheGroup’sactivitiesonthe

environmentandsocietyandtherisksand

opportunities arising from sustainability matters

fortheGroupitselfareassessed.Theresulting

material negative impacts (risks) and

corresponding positive impacts (opportunities)

arepresentedinthisstatement,reflectingtheir

actualroleintheGroup’sSustainable

Development strategy.

In2025,METLENGroupbuiltupontheDouble

MaterialityAssessmentestablishedandfully

implemented in 2024, focusing on its continuous

enhancementandimprovement.Inthiscontext,

theGroupadoptedamoredetailedapproachto

theidentificationandassessmentofimpacts,

risksandopportunities,whilefurtherintegrating

therelatedoutcomesintoitsSustainability

management model and central risk management

system,supportingongoingcompliancewiththe

applicable regulatory framework.

ESRS2: IRO-1\_51 ESRS2: IRO-1\_52

B) Financial materiality,whichexamines

whetherandtowhatextenttheenvironmental,

socialandethicalimpactoftheGroup’sactivity

affects its financial performance, its reputation,

its ability to continue to operate unimpeded, as

wellasitscommitmenttoaholisticapproachto

sustainabledevelopment,incorporatingthe

principlesofresponsibleentrepreneurshipinto

itsstrategy.Theassessmentwasbasedonthe

fundamentalassumptionthattheimpactonthe

Group’ssustainabilitycanbecomefinancially

materialeitherimmediatelyi.e.frominception

ordetection,oratalaterstage,potentially

affectingitsfinancialposition.

Toidentifythematerialtopics,quantitative

thresholdswereapplied,whilequalitative

characteristicswerealsotakenintoaccount.

Applyingthedefinedthresholdsallowed

theGrouptoidentifythematerialimpacts

andtherelatedrisksandopportunities,

andthesearepresentedindetailinthis

Sustainability Statement.

2. Overview of impact

#### identification,assessment

#### andprioritisation process

ESRS2: IRO-1\_53-b (i)

METLENGroupacknowledgesthematerialactual

orpotentialimpacts,eitherpositiveornegative,

onpeopleortheenvironment,mediumorlong

term,whichareassociatedwithitsactivities.

Morespecifically,asetofcontrolmechanisms

hasbeenestablishedtoformtheduediligence

frameworkforsustainability.Thisframeworkis

continuous and includes an uninterrupted cycle

of impact identification, assessment, mitigation

measures, goal setting, and performance

improvement.Belowfollowsasummaryofthe

approachusedtoa)identifyinherentrisks,b)

implementduediligencemechanisms,c)develop

and implement consultation and materiality

processesintheGroup’soverallsustainable

developmentstrategywiththeaimofcreating

sharedvalue.

### Double

### Materiality

### Assessment

### Process

ESRS2: IRO-1

Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report 72 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report

![]()

General Information continued

A.  Inherent Risks

AspartoftheDoubleMaterialityprocess,

METLEN Group focuses on specific activities,

businessrelationships,geographicareas,and

otherfactorsthatcarryanincreasedriskof

adverseimpacts.Thisfocusisnecessaryto

identifyandmanagethesignificantrisksthatcan

haveseriousconsequencesforboththeGroup

andtheenvironmentandsocietyatlarge.

Specifically:

a) ActivitieswithIncreasedRiskofNegative

Impact: METLEN Group analyses its business

activities (aluminium and energy production

andinfrastructure)thatconsumehigh

quantitiesofnaturalresources,suchas

natural gas, water and energy, are associated

withthegenerationanddisposalofwasteand

haveamaterialenvironmentalorsocialimpact.

b) BusinessRelationshipswithIncreasedRisk:

METLENGroup’sbusinessrelationships,

suchasthosewithcontractors,suppliers

andotherpartners(unlesstheycomplywith

environmental and social requirements)

canalsobeasourceofincreasedlegaland

reputational risks.

c) GeographicalAreaswithIncreasedRisk:

WhereMETLENGroupoperatesisalsoa

criticalimpactanalysisfactor.Thisentailsthe

Group’sreviewofsensitiveareasthatare

vulnerabletoclimaterisks,suchasheatwaves,

drought,floodsorextremeweatherevents,

initiallyfocusingonGreeceandotherspecific

countriesabroad,whichistheheartofits

production activity.

d) Socio-politicallyVolatileAreas:Areaswith

political instability or weak legal protection

forcorruptionandbriberyissuesare

alsodangerous.

e) ChangesinLegislationandRegulatory

Framework: METLEN Group closely monitors

changesintheregulatoryframeworkfor

environmental and social issues, as stricter

regulation can increase operational risks and

compliance costs.

f) TechnologicalDevelopments:Adopting

newtechnologiesthathavenotyetbeen

fullytestedfortheirimpactcanposerisks

tosustainability.

C. Double Materiality Assessment

For 2025, METLEN Group prioritised negative and,

whereapplicable,positiveimpactsbasedontheir

relativeseverityandlikelihoodofoccurrence,

aswellastheirscaleandscope,inorderto

identifythematerialsustainabilitytopics

forreportingpurposes.

In addition, for 2025, METLEN Group applied a

revisedimpactassessmentmethodology,under

whichbothseverityandlikelihoodwereassessed

onascalefrom0to5,with5representingthe

maximumvalue.Theoverallimpactscorewas

calculatedbymultiplyingseverityandlikelihood,

resulting in a score ranging from 0 to 25.

Thematerialitythresholdwassetatascore

of10,i.e.belowthemidpointofthescale(12.5),

reflectingtheGroup’sdeliberatechoiceto

identify as material a broader set of sustainability

mattersthatmayaffectitsbusinessactivities.

Thisapproachreflectsanincreasedlevelof

maturity in impact management, as it supports

timely identification, systematic monitoring

andstructuredmanagementof

sustainabilitymatters.

For identified negative impacts,themateriality

thresholdsetatascoreof10(ona0–25scale)

takesintoaccountthenatureofMETLEN’s

activitiesandtheinherentrisksassociatedwith

them,incombinationwithstrictcompliancewith

applicableregulatorylimits.Thisthreshold

supportsthetimelyidentificationand

prioritisationofimpactsthatrequiresystematic

management,alongsidetheapplicationof

preventionandmitigationmechanisms.

For identified positive impacts,themateriality

thresholdsetatascoreof10(ona0–25scale)

enablestheidentificationofopportunitiesand

initiativeswithameaningfulcontributionto

sustainable development and long-term value

creation.Thisapproachfocusesonpositive

impactswithsufficientscale,scopeand

likelihood,whichembedsustainabilityasa

strategic direction and support tangible

outcomesfortheGroup,society,theenvironment

andthebroaderecosysteminwhichitoperates.

ESRS2: IRO-1\_53-b (iv)

B. Consultation and Materiality

METLENGroup’sStakeholderConsultationand

Double Materiality Processes are supported by a

digitaltoolthatensurestheinvolvementof

internalstakeholdersacrosstheGroup.Inparallel,

theprocessintegratesinputandexpertisefrom

externalspecialiststhroughprofessional

advisory services, certifications, external

assurance,third-partyassessments,andthe

Group’sparticipationinrelevantsectoraland

educationalinitiatives.Thisinformationis

systematicallyusedtosupporttherobust

identification and assessment of significant

impacts, risks and opportunities.

ESRS2: IRO-1\_53-b (ii)

InaccordancewiththeProcess,theannual

internal materiality assessment is conducted

withtheparticipationofESGteamsacrossthe

Group, subsidiaries and central functions,

supported by a dedicated digital tool.

Sustainability topics are selected, updated and

assessedontheseverityandlikelihoodof

impacts,withtheresultsreviewedandvalidated

throughsuccessivelevelsofgovernanceupto

final confirmation by management.

METLENGrouprecognisestheimportanceof

systematicengagementwithitsstakeholdersfor

understandingtheimpactsofitsbusiness

activities and applies relevant dialogue and

communicationpractices.Theresultsofthe

centralconsultationwithkeyStakeholders(see

SBM-2)areconsistentwiththeGroup’sapproach

tomanagingsustainabledevelopment,andthey

areconnectedtotherecognitionofbothpositive

and negative impacts.

ESRS2: IRO-1\_53-b (iii)

3. Overview of the Management

#### Process for Risks and Opportunities

#### having Financial Consequences

ESRS2: IRO-1\_53-c

TheGroupEnterpriseRisk&InternalControls

Division conducts an annual or as-needed risk

identificationprocesswiththeaimof

strengtheningandupdatingtheGroup’sRisk

Register.Inthisprocess,informationisgathered

fromvarioussources,suchasproposalsfromRisk

Owners, reports on emerging new risks, and

resultsfromtheassessmentoftheGroup’s

impact on sustainable development (impact

materiality).TheGroupEnterpriseRisk&Internal

ControlsDivisionreviewsthisinformationeither

toimprovethedescriptionofexistingrisksorto

addnewrisks,ensuringthattheRiskRegister

remainsupdatedandcoversthekeyrisksofthe

Group.Atthesametime,alignmentwiththe

resultsofthesustainabilityimpactassessment

isensured.

TheRiskRegisterisanalysedinto

fourdimensions:

a) RiskCategory(LevelI)

b) RiskSub-Category(LevelII)

c) RiskOccurrenceFactors(LevelIII)

d) KeyelementsoftheInternalControlSystem

(LevelIV)thatcontributetoriskmanagement

Uponcompletionofriskidentification,theGroup

EnterpriseRisk&InternalControlsDivision

coordinates and supports Risk Owners in risk

assessment. Risks are analysed and assessed at

LevelIIbytheparticipantsintheriskassessment

processes,usingtheadditionalinformation

includedintheRiskRegister,withaviewto

assessingallfactorsatplayinthemateriality

ofeachrisk.RiskOwners,supportedbythe

BusinessRiskManagementDivision,assessthe

risksbyconsideringcriteriarelatedtotheimpact,

thelikelihoodofoccurrenceandthedesignofthe

internalcontrolsystemtocalculatetheintrinsic

and residual risk.

#### Double Materiality Assessment Process continued

73 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

General Information continued

Thelevelofinherentriskforeachidentifiedrisk

reflectstheproductofthepotentialimpact,

including financial, operational, reputational and

sustainabledevelopmenteffects,andthe

reasonablelikelihoodofoccurrence.TheGroup

EnterpriseRisk&InternalControlsDivisionthen

reviewstheoutputsoftheriskassessment

processtodeterminetherisksthatmayinfluence

theGroup’sbusinessobjectivesandoperations.

a) Top-Down Integration Approach

Theidentifiedexistingandpotentialimpactsof

METLENGroup’scorporateactivitieson

sustainabledevelopment,asreflectedinthe

relevantIROtable(refertoESRS2:SBM-3),were

usedasfeedbackinputstotheGroup’sEnterprise

RiskManagementFramework,withtheaimof

enrichingtheGroup’sRiskRegister.More

specifically,theidentifiedimpactsarisingfrom

theDoubleMaterialityAssessmentprocesswere

incorporatedintotheRiskRegisterandmapped

tothefollowingLevelIIRiskSub-Categories:(a)

Sustainability,(b)People,(c)Health&Safetyand

(d)Compliance.Asaresult,thepotentialfinancial

impactthatmayarisefromtheirmaterialisation

wasassessedatthelevelofenterpriserisks,with

theaimofevaluatingtheassociatedexposure

and identifying appropriate risk management

andmitigationmeasures.

b) Bottom-Up Integration Approach

Furthermore,bothpositiveandnegativeimpacts

resultingfromtheimplementationofdouble

materiality were subject to targeted analysis to

identifyandassesstherisksandopportunities

involved.Inthiscontext,theBusinessSectors,

keysubsidiariesandtherelevantCorporate

Functionsactivelycontributedtothe

identification and assessment of risks and

opportunitiesrelatedtotheiractivitiesand

operations.Atthesametime,risksand

opportunitieswereexaminedintermsofthe

timehorizonwithinwhichtheymayaffectthe

Group’sstrategyandoperation.Theywere

subsequentlyprioritised,withattentiongiven

tothoseexpectedtogeneratethemost

significant effects or advantages, in order

tosupportthedesignofsuitablemanagement

and exploitation strategies.

approvalworkflows.Asaresult,theinternal

controlsystemhasbeendesignedwithafocus

onunderstandingthescopeandkeyprinciples

oftheexercise,aswellasidentifyingcritical

controlpoints,ensuringtheeffectivecollection,

assessment,andanalysisofdataandenhancing

thereliabilityoftherelevantinformationat

Management level.

ESRS2:IRO-1\_53-d

5. Incorporating results into the

#### overall risk management process

Asmentionedaboveregardingtheassessment

offinancialmateriality(PartBofthedouble

materialityanalysis),theSustainable

DevelopmentDivisioninforms,annually,the

GroupEnterpriseRisk&InternalControlsDivision

onthefinallistofactualandpotentialnegative

impacts,astheyhaveemergedfromtheimpact

assessmentexercise(PartAofthedouble

materialityanalysis).Then,theGroupEnterprise

Risk&InternalControlsDivisionassessesthe

resultsandupdatestheRiskRegisterwhere

necessary for completeness and to ensure

anintegratedapproachtoriskmanagement.

Allrisksareassessedataseniorandtop

managementlevelbasedonMETLENGroup’s

EnterpriseRiskManagementProcess,which

wasalsorenewedin2024.

ESRS2:IRO-1\_53-e

4. Decision-making and internal

#### control processes

ESRS2:IRO-1\_53-d

TheSustainableDevelopmentDivision,in

cooperationwiththeSectors,subsidiaries

orCFs,reviewsalltheindividualassessments

andappliesthepredeterminedthresholdsto

highlightthematerialtopics,whichinclude

risksandopportunitiesfortheGroup’s

sustainable development.

Thefinalresultoftheimpactassessment

processisapprovedatthehighestlevel

bytheCorporateGovernance&Sustainable

DevelopmentGeneralManager,andthen

forwardedtotheSustainabilityCommittee

forfinalconfirmation,practicallyoutliningthe

minimumthematiccontentoftheSustainability

Statement,whichiscomplementedbytheresult

ofthe2ndpartofthedoublemateriality

assessment,i.e.thefinancialassessment.

Allthetopicsarisingfromthetwoassessments

(impact&financialmateriality)formtheDouble

MaterialityresultthattheSustainable

DevelopmentDivisionusestopreparethe

SustainabilityStatementinthecontextofthe

organisation’sAnnualReport.

Theaboveprocessissupportedbydefined

internalproceduresandpolicies,whichsetout

thescopeoftheexercise,therolesand

responsibilitiesofthefunctionsinvolved,

thecriteriaforassessingdoublemateriality,

aswellasthereportinganddecision-making

lines.Theobjectiveistoensuretheconsistent

applicationofpracticesandthecentral

managementandutilisationoftheresults

ofthedoublematerialityexercise.

Inaddition,toensurethesmoothandefficient

conductoftheexercise,theSustainable

DevelopmentDivisionhasdevelopedasystem

applicationforthecollection,processing,and

analysisofdatarelatedtotheproductionof

internalandexternalreports.Thesystemic

solutionincludes,amongotherfeatures,defined

accessrights,datavalidationandqualitycontrol

rules,audittrailmechanisms,andstandardised

6. Incorporating results into the

#### overall management process

METLENGroupintegratestheprocessof

identifying, assessing and managing

opportunitiesintoitsoverallstrategy,whichis

implementedfollowingaholisticapproachthat

combineseconomicstabilitywithsocialand

environmentalsustainability.Havingasystematic

approach,itassessescurrentchallenges,such

asClimateChangeandsocietalchallenges,and

identifies opportunities from energy transition

andcorporateresponsibility.Thisprocessfeeds

intothesystematicapproachofthree-level

strategic priorities detailed in section ESRS2:

SBM-1, influencing operational decisions,

ensuringthatopportunitiesareassessedand

thendecisionsaremadeonboththeapproach

andrelatedactions,andthetimelinefor

leveragingthem.

ESRS2:IRO-1\_53-f

#### Double Materiality Assessment Process continued

74 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

General Information continued

7. Inputs from sources used

METLEN uses a number of parameters in

theDoubleMaterialityprocesstoensure,

asfaraspossible,amorecomprehensive

impactassessmentofitsactivities.

Theseparametersinclude:

ESRS2:IRO-1\_53-a  ESRS2:IRO-1\_53-g

A.  Data sources:

1.  METLENGroup’sSustainable

DevelopmentStrategy.

2. TheGroup’sinternalpolicies,regulations

andproceduresrelatedtothemanagement

ofenvironmental,socialandbusiness

conductmatters.

3. Informationrelatedtotheproductionprocess,

suchasenergyconsumption,useofraw

materials and waste generation.

4. DataderivedfromtheMETLENGroup’s

internalmonitoringandmanagementsystems,

coveringcompliancewithenvironmental

andsocialstandards,aswellasbusiness

conduct requirements.

5.   Regulatory and legislative requirements at

national, European and international level

related to environmental, social and business

conductmatters,whicharetakeninto

accountindefiningthescopeandkey

assumptionsoftheassessment.

6.   Reports from international organisations,

suchastheUnitedNations(UN),the

InternationalLabourOrganization(ILO)and

theOrganisationforEconomicCo-operation

andDevelopment(OECD),providingguidance

and best practices on environmental and

social issues.

7. Environmental,socialandgovernance(ESG)

criteria used by institutional investors and

assetmanagersfortheselectionoftheir

investment portfolios.

8.   Data from analyses and reports prepared

byindependentenvironmentalconsultants,

providingtechnicalsupportforthe

certificationofEnvironmentalandHealth&

Safety management systems.

B. The Scope comprising:

a) METLENGroup’soperatingunits,suchasthe

Group’sproductionfacilities,offices,and

supplychains.Anyactivitythatmayhavean

environmental or social impact is considered.

b) SpecialemphasisisplacedonMETLENGroup’s

suppliersandpartners.Supplychainimpacts

(raw material management, transport and

distribution) are assessed.

c) FocusingontheareaswheretheGroupis

presentoroperates,andinthecontext

ofclimaterisks,Greeceisthesubject

ofspecialfocus.

d) Special assumptions considered.

e) Usingclimatescenariostoassessthe

potentialimpactofClimateChangeonthe

Group’soperationsandprepareforfuture

risks.Dataareassessedintheshort,

mediumandlongtermtocoverimmediate

andfutureimpacts.

f) Thelikelihoodofsocialrisks,suchashuman

rightsviolationsorlabourinequalitiesin

specificregionsorsectorsandtheimpactof

theserisksontheGroupanditsreputation.

g) Theuseofenvironmentalparameter

monitoringtools,suchassensorsto

measureemissionsandsystemsto

monitorenergyefficiency.

9. Contractualrequirementsarisingfromthe

Group’sbusinessrelationshipswithits

suppliers,relatingnotonlytothequality

ofproductsandservices,butalsotothe

implementation of sustainable practices

andcompliancewithethicalstandards.

10.  ESG requirements applied by specialised

indicesandratingagenciesforthe

assessmentoftheGroup.

11.  Public disclosures and media coverage,

including analysis of publications relating to

theGroupandbroaderpublicexposureinthis

fieldduringthelatestreportingyear.

12.Resultsofconsultationswithkeyinternaland

externalstakeholders,asderivedfrom

targeted dialogue and engagement

processes,whichareusedtosubstantiate

assumptionsregardingtheseverityand

likelihoodofimpacts.

13.Geographicalparametersrelatedtothe

locationoftheGroup’sactivitiesandthe

localcharacteristicsoftheareasinwhich

itoperates,whichareconsideredfor

theassessmentofthescaleandseverity

ofimpacts.

14.DataderivedfromtheanalysisoftheGroup’s

valuechain,includingkeyupstreamand

downstream activities, used to determine

thescopeoftheimpactassessment.

15.  Scenarios and qualitative assessments used

to evaluate potential impacts, particularly in

caseswheresufficientquantitativedataare

not available.

16. Historicaldataandtrendsfromprevious

reporting periods, taken into account to

understandtheevolutionofimpactsandto

substantiatethelikelihoodoftheiroccurrence.

#### Double Materiality Assessment Process continued

8. Changes from previous

#### reportingperiod

During2025,theDoubleMaterialityAssessment

methodologyremainedconsistentwiththat

appliedin2024,ensuringthecomparabilityof

resultsacrossreportingperiods.Aspartofthe

continuousimprovementapproach,the

methodologywasfurtherrefinedthroughthe

enhancedspecificationoftheassessment

scales applied to all parameters of severity and

likelihood.Inparticular,foreachimpact,the

qualitativeandquantitativecharacteristics

correspondingtoeachlevelofthe0–5scalewere

clearlydefined,strengtheningthetransparency

andcomparabilityoftheassessment.

ESRS2:IRO-1\_53-h

Themaindifferencesidentifiedasaresultofthe

2025assessmentcomparedtotheprevious

reportingyear(2024)areasfollows:

•  ESRSE2:Theassessmentfocusedonair

pollutant emissions as an actual negative

impactassociatedwiththeGroup’s

ownoperations.

•  ESRSE4:Theoperationsinteractingwith

themarineecosystemwasassessedasa

potentialnegativeimpactassociatedwith

theGroup’sownoperations.

•  ESRS E5: Waste generation was recognised

asanexistingnegativeimpactassociated

withtheGroup’sownoperations.

•  ESRSS4:Themanagementofcustomers’

personal data was recognised as a potential

negativeimpactassociatedwiththeGroup’s

own operations.

•  ESRSG1:Theoccurrenceofunethical

practicesacrossthevaluechain,including

theGroup’sownoperations,wasrecognised

as a potential negative impact associated

withtheGroup’sownoperations.

ESRS2:IRO-1\_53-h

AllremainingimpactspresentedintheESRS2:

SBM-3 table were reconfirmed for 2025, in line

withtheiridentificationinthe2024assessment.

75 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

General Information continued

#### Policies of METLEN Energy & Metals Group

### Pillar: Environment

#### Environmental policy

Key Contents

MDR-P\_65-a

ThePolicysetsouttheprinciplesofresponsibleenvironmentalmanagementofMETLENGroupwithan

emphasisontheprotectionofbiodiversityandwaterandmarineresources,themitigationofclimatechange

andadaptationtoit,andthepromotionofthecirculareconomyandtheefficientuseofresources.

Objectives:

Compliancewithlegislationandrelevantstandards–Addressingclimatechange–ReductionofCO₂emissions

–Improvementoftheenvironmentalfootprintofproducts–Managementofnaturalresources,wasteand

biodiversity–Enhancementofenergyefficiencyandinnovation.

Year of creation/revision: 2025 Related ESRS: E1, E2, E3, E4, E5

Impacts: I1, I2, I3, I4, I5, I6, I7, I8 Risks: R1, R2, R3, R4, R5, R6, R7

Opportunities: O1, O2, O3, O4, O5, O6, O7, O8, O9

Monitoring:

ImplementationofISO14001:2015certifiedEMS–Internal/externalaudits–Preventive,measurement,

information/awareness,andreviewactions.

Scope

MDR-P\_65-b, MDR-P\_65-b\_AR\_21

•  TheimplementationofthisPolicyincludestheGroup’sownoperationsaswellasthoseoverwhichithas

operationalcontrolwithintheupstreamanddownstreamvaluechain,inallareasofitsoperations.

•  No exceptions are mentioned.

Most senior level accountable

MDR-P\_65-c

•  GeneralDivisionofCorporateGovernance&SustainableDevelopment:development&review

•  General Divisions of Sectors: implementation

•  SustainabilityCommitteeoftheBoardofDirectors:approval

External Standards Considered

MDR-P\_65-d

•   ISO 14001:2015 (Environmental Management System Standard)

•  UNSustainableDevelopmentGoals(SDGs)

•  UNGlobalCompact

•  ASI–AluminiumStewardshipInitiative

•  Compliancewithenvironmentallegislationandstandards,aswellasadditionalvoluntarycommitments

Availability of Policy

MDR-P\_65-f

•  PubliclyavailableontheGroup’scorporatewebsite

•  Informing and training partners (contractors, suppliers, customers) on environmental objectives and policy

•  Implementationofmechanismsforreportingandinvestigatingenvironmentalincidents

•  InternallyavailableontheGroup’sIntranet

#### Major Industrial Accident Prevention Policy

Key Contents

MDR-P\_65-a

ThePolicyisadoptedbytheAluminiumofGreece(AoG),partoftheMetallurgySectorofMETLENinorderto

effectivelyidentify,prevent,andaddressrisksrelatedtomajorindustrialaccidents.ThePolicycoversactivities

involvingairpollutantsinaluminiumproductionprocesses,aimingtoprotectemployees,visitors,thesurrounding

community,andthenaturalenvironment.

Objectives:

PreventionofMajorIndustrialAccidentsandmitigationoftheirpotentialconsequencesonhumanhealth,the

environment,andcompanyassets.Thepolicyaimstoensureahighlevelofsafetythroughsystematicrisk

identification, assessment, and management, continuous improvement of safety performance, and full

integrationofhealth,safety,andenvironmentalprotectionintoalloperationalactivities.

Year of creation/revision: 2024 Related ESRS: E2

Impacts: I3 Risks: R7

Opportunities: -

Monitoring:

Regular inspections, internal audits, safety performance indicators, incident and near-miss reporting, and

periodicriskassessments.Compliancewithsafetyproceduresandlegalrequirementsiscontinuouslyreviewed,

whilecorrectiveandpreventiveactionsareimplementedwherenecessary.Thepolicyanditsassociatedcontrols

are periodically reassessed to ensure ongoing adequacy and effectiveness.

Scope

MDR-P\_65-b,MDR-P\_65-b\_AR\_21

•  ThisPolicyappliestoallactivities,facilities,operations,andemployeesoftheAluminiumofGreeceplant,

includingcontractorsandthirdpartiesoperatingon-site.

•   No exceptions are mentioned.

Most senior level accountable

MDR-P\_65-c

•  Senior Management: implementation, enforcement, and continuous improvement

External Standards Considered

MDR-P\_65-d

•  Directive2012/18/EU(SevesoIII)

•  ASI–AluminiumStewardshipInitiative

Availability of Policy

MDR-P\_65-f

•  InternallyavailableontheGroup’sIntranet

76 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

General Information continued

#### Policies of METLEN Energy & Metals Group continued

#### Pillar: environment continued

#### Guideline for The Protection of Water & Marine Resources

Key Contents

MDR-P\_65-a

TheGuidelineexpressesMETLENGroup’scommitmenttoprotectingwaterandmarineresourcesintheareas

whereitoperates.Zeropollutionanddegradationofmarineandwaterresourcesandecosystemsareakeypillar

oftheGroup’senvironmentalpolicies.

Objectives:

ProtectionofWaterandMarineResourcesforeachsectorandsubsidiaryofMETLENGroup

Year of creation/revision: 2025 Related ESRS: E3

Impacts: I4, I5 Risks: -

Opportunities: O5

Monitoring:

Keytargetssetonanannualbasis,compliancewithApprovedEnvironmentalPermitsandwaterusepermitsatall

Groupindustrialplants,RiskImpactAssessmentfortheMetallurgySector,qualitycontroloftreatedindustrial

wastewater disposal

Scope

MDR-P\_65-b, MDR-P\_65-b\_AR\_21

•  ThisGuidelineappliestoallBusinessSectorsandSubsidiariesofMETLENGroup.

•  ValueChain:Suppliersandcontractorswhoseactivitiesaffecttheuseorqualityofwaterresources(upstream)

•  Partners/recipientsofeffluentsorliquidwasteandotherflowsfortreatmentorfinaldisposal(downstream)

•   No exceptions are mentioned.

Most senior level accountable

MDR-P\_65-c

•  ChiefCorporateGovernance&SustainabilityOfficer:approval

•  HeadofCorporateHealth,Safety&Environment(CorporateHSE)andCorporateHealth,Safety&Environment

(HSEOfficers)staff:implementation

•  GeneralDivisionofCorporateGovernance&SustainableDevelopment:maintenanceandupdate

External Standards Considered

MDR-P\_65-d

•  GlobalSustainableDevelopmentGoals(SDGs):Goal6“CleanWater”/Goal14“LifeBelowWater”

•  EuropeanRegulatoryFramework,includingtheWaterFrameworkDirective(2000/60/EC)

•  MarineStrategyDirective(2008/56/EC)

•  ASI–AluminiumStewardshipInitiative

•   ISO 14001 (Environmental Management System Standard)

•   ISO 14046 (for water footprint)

Availability of Policy

MDR-P\_65-f

•  InternallyavailableontheGroup’sIntranet

#### Guideline on Mitigation and Adaptation to Climate Change

Key Contents

MDR-P\_65-a

TheGuidelineprovidesguidanceforthedevelopmentofaframeworkforactionregardingthemitigationofthe

effectsofClimateChangeandadaptationtoitforeachsectorandsubsidiaryoftheGroup.

Objectives:

AddressingclimatechangeandadaptingtheGroup’sactivitiestoitsconsequences

Year of creation/revision: 2025 Related ESRS: E1

Impacts: I1, I2 Risks: R1, R2, R3, R4, R5, R6

Opportunities: O1, O2, O3, O4

Monitoring:

Identificationofsources,inventory,calculationandregularmonitoringofallgreenhousegasemissions,

Establishmentandreview(every5years)ofmeasurableandrealisticCO₂eemissionreductiontargets,

assessmentofthesignificanceofindirectemissions(Scope3)andsettingreductiontargetsforsignificant

categoriesoftheseemissions,monitoringandanalysingtheeffectivenessofclimateinitiativesbasedon

Europeanstandards,identifyingandrecordingphysicalandtransitionalrisksandopportunitiesonanannual

basis,ISO14090,KPIs.

Scope

MDR-P\_65-b, MDR-P\_65-b\_AR\_21

•  ThisGuidelineisappliedbasedontheprincipleofproportionalityandmaterialitytoallBusinessSectorsand

subsidiaries of METLEN Group.

•   No exceptions are mentioned.

Most senior level accountable

MDR-P\_65-c

•  ChiefCorporateGovernance&SustainabilityOfficer:approval

•  HeadofCorporateHealth,Safety&Environment(CorporateHSE)andCorporateHealth,Safety&Environment

(HSEOfficers)staff:implementation

•  GeneralDivisionofCorporateGovernance&SustainableDevelopment:maintenanceandupdate

External Standards Considered

MDR-P\_65-d

•  GlobalSustainableDevelopmentGoals(SDGs):Goal13“ClimateAction”

•  EuropeanStandards–ESRS(E1)

•  TCFDRecommendations

•  ASI–AluminiumStewardshipInitiative

•  ISO14090(AdaptationtoClimateChange)

Availability of Policy

MDR-P\_65-f

•  InternallyavailableontheGroup’sIntranet

77 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

General Information continued

#### Guideline for the Protection of Biodiversity

Key Contents

MDR-P\_65-a

TheGuidelinereflectsMETLENGroup’scommitmenttoconductingitsbusinessactivitieswithaconstantfocus

ontheprotectionofbiodiversityandecosystems,throughtheimplementationofmitigationplansforecological

impactsandtheapplicationofarearestorationandimpactoffsettingprograms,whererequired,intheareasin

whichitoperates.

Objectives:

Ensuringaholisticapproachtothemanagementofbiodiversityissues,promotingtheconsistentapplicationof

theprinciplesofpreventionandresponsibleenvironmentalmanagementacrossthefullrangeoftheGroup’s

business activities.

Year of creation/revision: 2025 Related ESRS: E4

Impacts: I6 Risks: –

Opportunities: –

Monitoring:

Preservationofecosystemsandbiodiversityofexploitablelandaffectedbybusinessactivity,compliancewith

laws and regulations (including Approved Environmental Permits), use of monitoring equipment to limit emissions

from industrial activities, investments in anti-pollution equipment, regular inspections of groundwater and

marine waters and verification of results by independent bodies, operation of an air quality monitoring station,

participationintheinternationalBusinessforNaturecoalitionforbiodiversityprotection,regularcommunication

andengagementwithstakeholders,restorationofinactivesurfacesofBauxiteResidueandInertWasteDisposal

SitesofAluminiumofGreeceinstallation–whererequired–oftechnicalbirdprotectionsystemsatwindfarms.

Scope

MDR-P\_65-b, MDR-P\_65-b\_AR\_21

•  ThisGuidelineappliestoallBusinessActivitySectorsandsubsidiariesofMETLENGroup.

•  Valuechain:Activities,products,andpartnershipsthatmaybedirectlyorindirectlyrelatedtobiodiversityand

ecosystems.ApplicablebothtotheGroup’sinternaloperationsandtorelationshipswithsuppliers,

subcontractors, and partners.

•   No exceptions are mentioned.

Most senior level accountable

MDR-P\_65-c

•  ChiefCorporateGovernance&SustainabilityOfficer:approval

•  HeadofCorporateHealth,Safety&Environment(CorporateHSE)andCorporateHealth,Safety&Environment

(HSEOfficers)staff:implementation

•  GeneralDivisionofCorporateGovernance&SustainableDevelopment:maintenanceandupdate

External Standards Considered

MDR-P\_65-d

•  GlobalSustainableDevelopmentGoals(SDGs):

Goal 14 “Life Below Water”

•  GlobalSustainableDevelopmentGoals(SDGs):

Goal 15 Life on Land

•  EuropeanUnionBiodiversityStrategyfor2030

•  UnitedNationsConventiononBiologicalDiversity(CBD)

•  Global Biodiversity Framework

•  ASI–AluminiumStewardshipInitiative

•   ISO 14001 : 2015 (Environmental Management System

Standard)

•   ISO 26000:2010 (Guidance on social responsibility)

Availability of Policy

MDR-P\_65-f

•  InternallyavailableontheGroup’sIntranet

#### Guideline for the Promotion of Circular Economy and Efficient Use of Resources

Key Contents

MDR-P\_65-a

TheGuidelinereflectstheGroup’scommitmenttocontinuouslyimprovingitsenvironmentalperformanceand

protectingtheenvironmentinpractice.

Objectives:

ManagementofsignificantimpactsassociatedwiththeGroup’sbusinessactivities,suchastheutilisationof

by-productsandwaste,thepromotionofrecyclingandreuseofmaterials,andthepromotionofCircularEconomy

solutions in critical material flows.

Year of creation/revision: 2025 Related ESRS: E5

Impacts: I7, I8 Risks: –

Opportunities: O6, O7, O8, O9

Monitoring:

Monitoringofthetargetforsecondaryaluminiumproductionandthequantityofrecycledaluminiumused,

applicationofBestAvailableTechniques(BATs),complianceandoperationinaccordancewiththeApproved

EnvironmentalPermits,ISO14001/ISO14040/ISO14044,wastesortingatthesource.

Scope

MDR-P\_65-b, MDR-P\_65-b\_AR\_21

•  ThisGuidelineappliestoallBusinessActivitySectorsandsubsidiariesofMETLENGroup.

•  Valuechain:Suppliersofsecondaryandrecycledmaterials(upstream)

•  Partnersandrecipientsofwasteandothermaterialsthataresentformanagement,recyclingorreuse

(downstream)

•   No exceptions are mentioned.

Most senior level accountable

MDR-P\_65-c

•  ChiefCorporateGovernance&SustainabilityOfficer:approval

•  HeadofCorporateHealth,Safety&Environment(CorporateHSE)andCorporateHealth,Safety&Environment

(HSEOfficers)staff:implementation

•  GeneralDivisionofCorporateGovernance&SustainableDevelopment:maintenanceandupdate

External Standards Considered

MDR-P\_65-d

•  SustainableDevelopmentGoals(SDGs):Goal9“Industry,InnovationandInfrastructure”/Goal12“Responsible

ConsumptionandProduction”

•  EUCircularEconomyActionPlan

•  ASI–AluminiumStewardshipInitiative

•  Principles of Responsible Environmental Management, as reflected in international standards and guidelines: ISO

14001:2015(EnvironmentalManagementSystemStandard)ISO14040:2006(LifeCycleAssessment),ISO14044:

2006(Environmentalmanagement—Lifecycleassessment)

Availability of Policy

MDR-P\_65-f

•  InternallyavailableontheGroup’sIntranet

#### Pillar: environment continued

#### Policies of METLEN Energy & Metals Group continued

78 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

General Information continued

### Pillar: Society

#### Occupational Health and Safety Policy

Key Contents

MDR-P\_65-a

TheprimaryobjectiveofthePolicyistoprotectthehealthandsafetyofemployees,associatesandthirdparties

intheMETLENGroup’sareasofactivity.

Objectives:

Preventionofaccidents,injuriesandoccupationaldiseases,establishmentofaresponsibleOccupationalHealth

andSafetyculture,continuousimprovementofOHSmanagementsystems.

Year of creation/revision: 2024 Related ESRS: S1, S2

Impacts: I9, I11, I14 Risks: R8, R9

Opportunities: –

Monitoring:

Quantitative/qualitativetargetsandperformanceindicators,Preventionprograms,inspections,investigation

ofincidents,ImplementationoftheISO45001:2018managementsystemandcertificationbyanindependent

certification body.

Scope

MDR-P\_65-b, MDR-P\_65-b\_AR\_21

•  ThisPolicyappliestoallBusinessSectorsandsubsidiariesofMETLENGroup.

•  Italsoappliestocontractors,suppliersandpartners,asdefinedintheSuppliers&BusinessPartnersCodeof

Conduct.

•  ItcoversactivitieswithintheGroupandpartnerorganisations(upstream/downstream).

•   No exceptions are mentioned.

Most senior level accountable

MDR-P\_65-c

•  CorporateGovernanceandSustainableDevelopmentGeneralDivision:design&review.

•  SustainabilityCommitteeoftheBoardofDirectors:approval

External Standards Considered

MDR-P\_65-d

•   Applicable labour and insurance legislation

•  ISO45001:2018(Occupationalhealthandsafetymanagementsystems)

•  UNSustainableDevelopmentGoals(SDGs):Goal3“GoodHealthandWell-being”/Goal8“Decentworkand

economicgrowth”

•  UNGlobalCompact

•  ASI–AluminiumStewardshipInitiative

Availability of Policy

MDR-P\_65-f

•  PubliclyavailableontheGroup’scorporatewebsite

•   Information and training for employees, contractors, suppliers and customers is provided.

•  InternallyavailableontheGroup’sIntranet

#### Human Rights Policy

Key Contents

MDR-P\_65-a

ThePolicyexpressesMETLENGroup’scommitmenttorespectingandprotectingallhumanrightsrelatedtoits

activitiesandsupplychain.

Objectives:

Tointegratehumanrightsprinciplesintoallbusinessactivities.

Year of creation/revision: 2025 Related ESRS: S1, S2

Impacts: I9, I10, I11, I14 Risks: R8, R9

Opportunities: O15

Monitoring:

Annualself-assessment(UNGlobalCompactSelf-AssessmentTool),riskassessments,recordingofincidents/

violationsviatheSpeakUpplatformorviae-mail:metlen@ethics.email

Scope

MDR-P\_65-b, MDR-P\_65-b\_AR\_21

•  ThePolicyappliestoallBusinessUnits,CentralFunctions,andsubsidiariesofMETLENGroup,

in Greece and abroad.

•   It may be adapted to local requirements.

•  ThisPolicyappliestoallinterestedparties,including:Employees,Suppliers,BusinessPartners

•   No exceptions are mentioned.

Most senior level accountable

MDR-P\_65-c

•  SustainabilityCommittee&Remuneration&NominationCommittee:recommendationandsupervision

•  HumanResourcesGeneralDivision,PeopleInsights&HRDigitalInnovationDirector:development,annualreview

orupdate(whenrequired)

•  HumanResourcesGeneralDivision:implementationandtrainingofemployees

•   Board of Directors: final approval

External Standards Considered

MDR-P\_65-d

•  InternationalBillofHumanRights

•  InternationalLabourOrganisation(ILO):DeclarationonFundamentalPrinciplesandRightsatWork/Fundamental

Conventions/Convention169concerningIndigenousandTribalPeoplesinIndependentCountries/Convention

187concerningtheFrameworkConventiononOccupationalSafetyandHealth/Convention190concerningthe

EliminationofViolenceandHarassmentintheWorldofWork.

•  UnitedNations(UN):10PrinciplesoftheGlobalCompact/GuidingPrinciplesonBusinessandHumanRights/

ConventionontheEliminationofAllFormsofDiscriminationagainstWomen(Article11–Employment)/

ConventionontheRightsofPersonswithDisabilities/UNDeclarationontheRightsofIndigenousPeoples

•  GlobalSustainableDevelopmentGoals(Agenda2030)

•  GuidelinesoftheOrganisationforEconomicCo-operationandDevelopment(OECD)

•  UNICEF’sPrinciplesonChildren’sRightsandBusiness

Availability of Policy

MDR-P\_65-f

•  PubliclyavailableontheGroup’scorporatewebsite.

•  Internaldistributiontoemployees,suppliersandpartnersviacommunicationtools–Intranet.

#### Policies of METLEN Energy & Metals Group continued

79 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

General Information continued

#### Learning & Development Policy

Key Contents

MDR-P\_65-a

ThePolicyexpressesMETLENGroup’scommitmenttothecontinuouslearninganddevelopmentofitsemployees

throughtheimplementationoftrainingprogrammes.

Objectives:

Toensurethecontinuouslearninganddevelopmentofallemployees,regardlessoftheirjobtitle.

Year of creation/revision: 2025 Related ESRS: S1

Impacts: I13 Risks: R8

Opportunities: –

Monitoring:

Learning Management System, annual policy review based on data and feedback.

Scope

MDR-P\_65-b, MDR-P\_65-b\_AR\_21

•  ThePolicyappliestotheGroup’sownworkforce(directandindirectemployees).

•  ThisPolicyisappliedbyandtoallBusinessSectors,CentralFunctions,andsubsidiariesofMETLENGroupin

Greece and abroad.

•   No exceptions are mentioned.

Most senior level accountable

MDR-P\_65-c

•  HumanResourcesGeneralDivision:coordinationoftheimplementationandupdate

•  AuditCommittee:recommendationregardingtheapprovalbytheBoardofDirectors

•   Board of Directors: final approval

External Standards Considered

MDR-P\_65-d

•  ThePolicyisalignedwithinternationallyacceptedbestpractices.

Availability of Policy

MDR-P\_65-f

•  Internaldistributionviacommunicationtools–IntranetuponpublicationofthePolicyandfollowingany

revised versions.

#### Pillar: Society continued

#### Recruitment & Selection Policy

Key Contents

MDR-P\_65-a

ThePolicyexpressesMETLENGroup’scommitmenttotheproperplacementandutilisationofitspeople.

Objectives:

Torecruitthemostsuitableindividualsbasedontheircompetences,inalignmentwithMETLEN’sneedsand

withoutbiasand/ordiscrimination..

Year of creation/revision: 2024 Related ESRS: S1

Impacts: I10 Risks: R8

Opportunities: –

Monitoring:

Periodicassessmentsofjobdesignandselectioncriteria,withtheaimofidentifyingandaddressinganyrisksof

systematicdiscriminationagainstspecificgroups.Parallelexaminationofothersystematicwaysofmonitoring

potentialbiasinjobrequirements,suchasaddingarelevantreferencetoalljobadvertisementsandupdatingthe

CandidateExperiencePolicytoexplicitlyreflectthiscommitment.

Scope

MDR-P\_65-b, MDR-P\_65-b\_AR\_21

•  ThePolicyappliestotheGroup’sworkforce(directandindirectemployees).

•   No exceptions are mentioned.

Most senior level accountable

MDR-P\_65-c

•  HumanResourcesGeneralDivision:coordinationoftheimplementationofthePolicy,monitoringitseffectiveness

and periodic evaluation at regular intervals

•  CabinetoftheCEO:recommendationregardingtheapprovalbytheChairman&CEO

•  ChairmanandChiefExecutiveOfficer:finalapproval

External Standards Considered

MDR-P\_65-d

•   ThePolicyisalignedwithinternationallyacceptedbestpractices.

Availability of Policy

MDR-P\_65-f

•  Internaldistributionviacommunicationtools–IntranetuponpublicationoftheProcedureandfollowingany

revised versions.

#### Policies of METLEN Energy & Metals Group continued

80 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

General Information continued

#### Selection & Appointment of Senior Executives Policy

Key Contents

MDR-P\_65-a

ThePolicyiscommittedtoselectingandappointingseniorexecutiveswhowillcontributetotheachievementof

theGroup’sobjectives.

Objectives:

Toensuretheselectionofthemostsuitableseniorexecutivesbasedonmerit,skillsandleadershipcapabilities.

Year of creation/revision: 2024 Related ESRS: S1

Impacts: I10 Risks: R8

Opportunities: –

Monitoring:

ImplementationandregularreviewoftheSuccessionPlan,annualcompliancecheck,conflictofinterestand

candidatebackgroundcheck,updatingofthePolicybasedoncorporateneeds/regulatoryrequirementsand

international best practices.

Scope

MDR-P\_65-b, MDR-P\_65-b\_AR\_21

•  ThePolicyappliestotheGroup’sworkforce(directandindirectemployees)andisimplementedinallBusiness

Sectors,CentralServicesandsubsidiariesofMETLENGroupinGreeceandabroad.

•  Itappliestothefollowinghierarchicallevels:Chiefs,CEOsofmajorsubsidiaries,ExecutiveDirectorsandSenior

Directors.

•   No exceptions are mentioned.

Most senior level accountable

MDR-P\_65-c

•  HumanResourcesGeneralDivision:coordinationoftheimplementationandupdatingofthePolicy.

•  RemunerationandNominationCommitteeandBoardofDirectors:finalapproval.

External Standards Considered

MDR-P\_65-d

•  ThePolicyisalignedwithinternationallyacceptedbestpractices.

Availability of Policy

MDR-P\_65-f

•  Internaldistributionviacommunicationtools–IntranetuponpublicationofthePolicyandfollowingany

revisionsthereto.

#### Candidate Experience Policy

Key Contents

MDR-P\_65-a

ThePolicysetsouttheguidelinesthatenableMETLENGroupanditssubsidiariestoprovideallcandidates

participatingintherecruitmentandselectionprocesswithapositiveexperiencebasedontheprinciplesof

equality, inclusion and mutual respect.

Objectives:

Toensureapositiveexperienceforallcandidates,regardlessofgender,age,origin,disabilityorother

characteristics.Topromoteacultureofrespect,transparencyandtimelycommunicationduringtherecruitment

process.StrengtheningtheGroup’scorporatereputationasanEmployerofChoiceanditscommitmenttoequal

opportunities.CandidateSatisfactionIndex,collectionofcandidatefeedbackaftertheselectionprocess,

periodicevaluationofeffectivenessandupdatingofthePolicybytheHumanResourcesGeneralDivision.

Year of creation/revision: 2024 Related ESRS: S1

Impacts: I10 Risks: -

Opportunities: –

Monitoring:

CandidateSatisfactionIndex,collectionofcandidatefeedbackaftertheselectionprocess,periodicevaluation

ofeffectivenessandupdatingofthePolicybytheHumanResourcesGeneralDivision.

Scope

MDR-P\_65-b, MDR-P\_65-b\_AR\_21

•  ThePolicyappliestoallcandidates,internalandexternal,participatingintherecruitmentprocessofMETLEN

Group and its subsidiaries.

•   No exceptions are mentioned.

Most senior level accountable

MDR-P\_65-c

•  HumanResourcesGeneralDivision:coordinationoftheimplementation,monitoringofeffectivenessandperiodic

evaluation of results.

•  TalentAcquisition&Development(TA&D)Team:ensuringtransparentcommunicationatallstagesofrecruitment

andprovidingconstructivefeedbacktocandidates,inaccordancewiththe“CandidateExperience”process.

External Standards Considered

MDR-P\_65-d

•  ThePolicyisalignedwithinternationallyacceptedbestpracticesandESGstandardsofequality,inclusionand

employer responsibility.

Availability of Policy

MDR-P\_65-f

•  Internaldistributionviacommunicationtools–IntranetuponpublicationofthePolicyandfollowingany

revisionsthereto.

#### Pillar: Society continued

#### Policies of METLEN Energy & Metals Group continued

81 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

General Information continued

#### Remote Work Policy

Key Contents

MDR-P\_65-a

ThePolicysetsoutMETLENGroup’sremoteworkingframework,givingemployeestheoptiontovoluntarily

request remote working at agreed and approved intervals.

Objectives:

Toimproveemployeeproductivityandefficiency,reduceenvironmentalfootprint,attractandretainhuman

resources,andachievework-lifebalance.

Year of creation/revision: 2023 Related ESRS: S1

Impacts: Ι11 Risks: –

Opportunities: –

Monitoring:

Monitoringofremoteworkers’performance.

Scope

MDR-P\_65-b, MDR-P\_65-b\_AR\_21

•  ThePolicyappliestotheGroup’sownworkforce(directandindirectemployees)inGreece,wherethisisfeasible

on a role-by-role basis.

•   No exceptions are mentioned.

Most senior level accountable

MDR-P\_65-c

•  HumanResourcesGeneralDivision:compliancewithandupdatingthePolicy

•  ChiefPeopleOfficer:processowner

•  ManagersoftherespectiveBusinessUnitorCentralFunctions(asshownintheorganisationalchart):definition

ofrolesthatcanbeperformedonaremoteworkingbasis

•  HRBPs:advisorysupportinrelationtorolesthatmaybeperformedremotely

External Standards Considered

MDR-P\_65-d

•  GreekLaw(Law4808/2021)–TranspositionofDirective(EU)2019/1158oftheEuropeanParliamentandofthe

Councilof20June2019onwork-lifebalance.

Availability of Policy

MDR-P\_65-f

•  PubliclyavailableontheGroup’scorporatewebsite.

•  Internaldistributiontoemployees,suppliersandpartnersviacommunicationtools–Intranet.

#### Diversity, Equity And Inclusion Policy (DΕ&I)

Key Contents

MDR-P\_65-a

ThePolicyexpressesMETLENGroup’scommitmenttoprovidingequalopportunitiestoitshumanresourcesand

implementinganinclusiveculturethatrespectsdiversity.

Objectives:

Zero tolerance towards any form of discrimination based on race, colour, gender, sexual orientation, gender

identity,nationality,citizenship,religiousorotherbeliefs,disabilityorchronicillness,neurodiversity,familyor

socioeconomicstatus,age,politicalbeliefs,andanyothercharacteristicthatmayclassifyapersonasbelonging

to a specific minority or vulnerable group.

Year of creation/revision: 2025 Related ESRS: S1

Impacts: I10 Risks: R8, R9

Opportunities: –

Monitoring:

Recruitment indicators, employee turnover indicators, employee engagement indicators, participation in DE&I

programmes, gender pay gap indicator.

Scope

MDR-P\_65-b, MDR-P\_65-b\_AR\_21

•  ThePolicyappliestotheGroup’sownworkforce(directandindirectemployees).

•   It may be adapted to local requirements.

•   No exceptions are mentioned

Most senior level accountable

MDR-P\_65-c

•  SustainabilityCommittee&Remuneration&NominationCommittee:recommendationandoversight

•  HumanResourcesGeneralDivision,PeopleInsights&HRDigitalInnovationDirector:development,annualreview

andupdating,whenrequired

•   Board of Directors: final approval

External Standards Considered

MDR-P\_65-d

•  InternationalLabourOrganisation(ILO)CoreConventions

•  ILODeclarationonFundamentalRightsandPrinciplesatWork

•  ILOConventiononIndigenousandTribalPeoples

•  UnitedNations(UN)GuidingPrinciplesonBusinessandHumanRights

•  UNConventionontheEliminationofAllFormsofDiscriminationagainstWomen(Article11–employment)

•  UNDeclarationontheRightsofIndigenousPeoples

•  PrinciplesoftheUNGlobalCompact(inparticularPrinciple6).

•  UNConventionontheRightsofPersonswithDisabilities.

•  InternationalBillofHumanRights,includingtheUniversalDeclarationofHumanRights,theInternational

CovenantonEconomic,SocialandCulturalRightsandtheInternationalCovenantonCivilandPoliticalRights.

•  GuidelinesoftheOrganisationforEconomicCo-operationandDevelopment(OECD)forMultinationalEnterprises.

Availability of Policy

MDR-P\_65-f

•  Internaldistributionviacommunicationtools–IntranetuponpublicationofthePolicyandfollowingany

revisionsthereto.

#### Pillar: Society continued

#### Policies of METLEN Energy & Metals Group continued

82 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

General Information continued

#### Employee Remuneration and Benefits Policy

Key Contents

MDR-P\_65-a

ThePoliciesexpressMETLENGroup’scommitmenttofairandcompetitiveremunerationandbenefits,promoting

aworkculturethatsupportsequalityandrecognitionofthevalueofeachemployee.

Objectives:

:Todefinetheprinciplesforattracting,retainingandrewardingemployeesinMETLENGroupandtoensurethat

remunerationandbenefitsareinlinewithmarkettrendsandemployeeexpectations.Strivingtoempowerthe

Group’sownworkforce,withtheaimofoptimizingperformanceandpromotingthecollectivesuccessand

long-termsustainabilityoftheGroup.

Year of creation/revision: 2025 Related ESRS: S1

Impacts: I10, I12 Risks: R8

Opportunities: –

Monitoring:

Monitoring market data, employee performance evaluations, and overall business performance.

Scope

MDR-P\_65-b, MDR-P\_65-b\_AR\_21

•  ThePolicyappliestoMETLENGroup’sownworkforcethatisemployedunderanemploymentcontractand/ora

contractfortheprovisionofindependentservices,providedthattheyholdapermanentpositioninthe

organisationalchartoftherespectivecompany.

•   No exceptions are mentioned.

Most senior level accountable

MDR-P\_65-c

•  HumanResourcesGeneralDivision,Rewards,OE&PerformanceCentreofExcellence:developmentandannual

evaluation

•  RemunerationCommittee:recommendationtotheBoardofDirectorsforapprovalandreview

•   Board of Directors: final approval

External Standards Considered

MDR-P\_65-d

•  Policiesarealignedwithinternationallyacceptedbestpractices..

Availability of Policy

MDR-P\_65-f

•  Internaldistributionviacommunicationtools–IntranetuponpublicationofthePoliciesandfollowingany

revisionsthereto.

#### Policy against Violence & Harassment in the Workplace

Key Contents

MDR-P\_65-a

ThePolicyaimstopreventandcombatviolenceandharassmentintheworkplace,ensuringdecentandsafe

working conditions for all..

Objectives:

Zero tolerance, support for victims, promotion of a culture of respect.

Year of creation/revision: 2025 Related ESRS: S1

Impacts: I11 Risks: R8

Opportunities: –

Monitoring:

Annual risk assessment report, evaluation of prevention and management measures, complaint submission

mechanisms(anonymous/named)(viatelephoneoremail),investigationandcorrectiveactionprocess.

Scope

MDR-P\_65-b, MDR-P\_65-b\_AR\_21

•  ThePolicyappliestoallMETLENGrouppersonnel(regardlessofemploymentstatus),candidates,former

employees, external associates, service providers, contractors, volunteers and trainees.

•  Inanyphysicalordigitalspacerelatedtowork(offices,meetings,travel,communicationviatechnology).

•   No exceptions are mentioned.

Most senior level accountable

MDR-P\_65-c

•   Board of Directors: approval

•  HumanResourcesGeneralDivision:formulation,implementationandsupervision

External Standards Considered

MDR-P\_65-d

•  PartIIofGreekLaw4808/2021onthepreventionandcombatingofviolenceandharassment

•  ImplementationofArticles10–17ofthesamelawonvictimprotection,employerobligationsandreporting

mechanisms

•  Article62oftheGreekLabourCode(GovernmentGazetteIssueA’178/17.10.2025CHAPTERBp.4995)

Availability of Policy

MDR-P\_65-f

•   Internaldistributionviacommunicationtools–IntranetwhenthePolicyispublishedandafterrevisionsthereto.

#### Pillar: Society continued

#### Policies of METLEN Energy & Metals Group continued

83 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

General Information continued

#### Performance management policy

Key Contents

MDR-P\_65-a

ThePolicyexpressesMETLENGroup’scommitmenttocreatingafair,transparentandeffectiveframeworkfor

employeeevaluationanddevelopment.ThePolicyaimstolinkindividualperformancetothecompany’sstrategic

objectives, reinforcing a culture of meritocracy, development and recognition.

Objectives:

Objectives:Fair,transparentandeffectiveemployeeevaluation,linkingindividualperformancetotheGroup’s

strategic objectives.

Year of creation/revision: 2025 Related ESRS:  S1

Impacts: Ι10 Risks: R8

Opportunities: –

Monitoring:

Annual risk assessment report, evaluation of prevention and management measures, incident reporting

mechanisms(anonymous/named).

Scope

MDR-P\_65-b, MDR-P\_65-b\_AR\_21

•  ThePolicyappliestoallMETLENGroupemployeeswhoparticipateintheannualperformanceappraisalcycle.

•  Exceptions:fixed-termemployees,traineesandthoseonlong-termleaveofmorethan6months.

•   No exceptions are mentioned.

Most senior level accountable

MDR-P\_65-c

•  BoardofDirectors:approvalRemunerationandNominationCommittee.

•  HumanResourcesGeneralDivision,Rewards,OE&PerformanceCentreofExcellence:design,implementation

and monitoring.

External Standards Considered

MDR-P\_65-d

•  Policiesarealignedwithinternationallyacceptedbestpractices.

Availability of Policy

MDR-P\_65-f

•  Internaldistributionviacommunicationtools–IntranetuponpublicationofthePolicyandfollowing

revisionsthereof.

#### Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) Policy

Key Contents

MDR-P\_65-a

ThePolicyexpressesMETLENGroup’scommitmenttoresponsibleentrepreneurship,sustainabledevelopment

and continuous improvement.

Objectives:

Strengtheningsocialtrust,minimisingenvironmental/socialrisks,improvingcompetitivenessandsocial

acceptance.

Year of creation/revision: 2023 Related ESRS:  S3

Impacts: I15 Risks: –

Opportunities: O10

Monitoring:

Regularlyreviewedandrevisedwhennecessary.SupportedbyESGassessmentsandparticipationin

international sustainability indicators.

Scope

MDR-P\_65-b, MDR-P\_65-b\_AR\_21

•  ThisPolicyappliestoallGroupactivitiesinGreeceandabroadandconcernsallofitssocialpartners(employees,

communities, customers, suppliers, institutions, etc.).

•  Itfullycoverstheupstreamanddownstreamvaluechain.

•   No exceptions are mentioned.

Most senior level accountable

MDR-P\_65-c

•  SustainabilityCommitteeoftheBoardofDirectors:monitoring,supervisionandapproval

•  CorporateGovernanceandSustainableDevelopmentGeneralDivision:definitionofthesustainabledevelopment

strategy and coordination of all relevant ESG teams

•   Business Sectors: implementation

External Standards Considered

MDR-P\_65-d

•  UNGlobalCompact

•  UNSustainableDevelopmentGoals(SDGs)

•   Active participation in domestic and international sustainability initiatives and ESG indicators

•  CompliancewithCodesofConduct(foremployeesandsuppliers)thatincorporateinternationalstandards.

Availability of Policy

MDR-P\_65-f

•  PubliclyavailableontheGroup’scorporatewebsite

•  InternallyAvailableontheGroup’sIntranet

•  RelevantperformanceispublishedthroughtheIntegratedAnnualReport.

#### Pillar: Society continued

#### Policies of METLEN Energy & Metals Group continued

84 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

General Information continued

#### Procedure for Handling Customer Service Requests, Complaints & Reports

#### (M-Energy Sector)

Key Contents

MDR-P\_65-a

TheProceduredescribestheactionsrequiredtomanageservicerequests,complaintsandreports,withtheaim

ofensuringatimelyandeffectiveresponsefromthedepartment.Atthesametime,itaimstocontinuously

improvethecustomerexperienceandmaintainahighlevelofcustomersatisfaction.

Objectives:

Toensurethatcustomerservicerequests,complaintsandgrievancesarerecorded,examinedandresolvedina

timely,effectiveandorganisedmanner,soastocontinuouslyimprovecustomerexperienceandmaintainahigh

level of customer satisfaction.

Year of creation/revision: 2025 Related ESRS:  S4

Impacts: I16 Risks: R12

Opportunities: O11

Monitoring:

UseoftheFCR(FirstCallResolution)indicatoratrequestlevel,withtheaimofcompletingitwithin24hours(one

working day) from creation to closure.

Scope

MDR-P\_65-b, MDR-P\_65-b\_AR\_21

•  The“ServiceRequest,Complaints&ClaimsManagement”coverstherecording,processingandresolutionof

customerrequests,complaintsandclaimsrelatingtoElectricity(E)andNaturalGas(NG)products,atallvoltage

and pressure levels.

•   No exceptions are mentioned.

Most senior level accountable

MDR-P\_65-c

•  HeadofCustomerExcellence:approval

•  HeadofCertifications&ComplianceInPowerGeneration,CS&IST:control

•   Operational Improvement Manager: control

•  CustomerCareManager:drafting

External Standards Considered

MDR-P\_65-d

•  Theprocessisalignedwithinternationallyacceptedbestpractices

Availability of Policy

MDR-P\_65-f

•  InternallyavailableontheGroup’sIntranet

#### Customer Management & Satisfaction Procedure

Key Contents

MDR-P\_65-a

TheProceduredescribestheactionsimplementedbytheCustomerExperiencedepartmentoftheCustomer

ExcellenceDivision,withtheaimofhandlingissuesthatmayaffectthecustomerexperienceandaddressingany

problemsthatmayhavearisen.

Objectives:

Tomanageissuesthatmayaffectthecustomerexperienceandresolveproblemsthathavearisenintheexisting

customerbase,aswellastocontinuouslyimprovetheoverallcustomerexperienceanddesigningandensuring

processesthatminimisetheimpactofchangesinthecorporateenvironment.

Year of creation/revision: 2025 Related ESRS: S4

Impacts: I16 Risks: –

Opportunities: O11, O12

Monitoring:

Useofaninformationsysteminwhichcustomerinformationisstored(CRM),useofcustomermanagement

informationsystems(Galaxy,SuiteCRM),useofNetPromoterScore(NPS),useofCustomerSatisfactionScore

(CSAT),useofCustomerEffortScore(CES),useofalogandmonitoringfileforissuesthataffectthecustomer

experience (Incident Report).

Scope

MDR-P\_65-b, MDR-P\_65-b\_AR\_21

•  ThescopeoftheProcedureisanycaseinwhichthereisachangeintheinternaland/orexternalenvironmentof

thecompanythataffectsthecustomerexperience–i.e.themanner,frequencyand/orqualitywithwhichthey

receivetheservicesprovided.

•  Theprocedureappliestoallcustomersofthecompany,regardlessoftheproducttheyhavechosen

(Electricity,NaturalGas,ElectricMobility,etc.)ortheirpointofcontactwiththecompany(callcentre,store,

digitalchannels,etc.).

•   No exceptions are mentioned.

Most senior level accountable

MDR-P\_65-c

•  HeadofCustomerExcellence:approval

•  HeadofCertifications&ComplianceInPowerGeneration,CS&IST:control

•   Operational Improvement Manager: control

•  CustomerExperienceManager:drafting

External Standards Considered

MDR-P\_65-d

•  Theprocessisalignedwithinternationallyacceptedbestpractices

Availability of Policy

MDR-P\_65-f

•  InternallyavailableontheGroup’sIntranet

#### Pillar: Society continued

#### Policies of METLEN Energy & Metals Group continued

85 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

General Information continued

#### Quality Policy (Chemical Lab – AoG)

Key Contents

MDR-P\_65-a

ThePolicydescribesthecommitmentoftheMetallurgySectorofMETLENtoprovidingahighlevelofservicesand

analysestoitscustomers,incompliancewiththeirrequirements,andtheInternationalStandardISO17025,

faithfullyapplyingandcontinuouslyimprovingtheQualitySysteminaccordancewiththeguidelinesofthe

HellenicAccreditationSystem.Atthesametime,itcommitstoimpartiality,confidentiality,safety,accuracyof

results,andthecontinuoustrainingofpersonnel.

Objectives:

Continuousprovisionofhigh-qualityservicesandanalysis,continuousimprovementoftheQualitySystem,

assuranceofimpartiality,maintenanceofinformationconfidentiality,properhandlingofcustomercomplaints

andappeals,compliancewithsafetyrules,continuoustrainingandupdatingofownworkforce,properuseand

maintenance of equipment.

Year of creation/revision: 2024 Related ESRS:  S4

Impacts: I16 Risks: -

Opportunities: O11

Monitoring:

Monitoring:Systematicinternalandexternalqualityauditsfortheaccuracyofresults,periodicreviewofthe

Policy.

Scope

MDR-P\_65-b,MDR-P\_65-b\_AR\_21

•  ThePolicyappliestoallpersonneloftheChemicalLaboratoryoftheMetallurgySector.

•   No exceptions are mentioned.

Most senior level accountable

MDR-P\_65-c

•  LaboratoryManager:implementationoftheQualityPolicy.

External Standards Considered

MDR-P\_65-d

•   ISO 17025:2017 (Testing and calibration laboratories)

•  RegulationsandGuidelinesoftheHellenicAccreditationSystem

Availability of Policy

MDR-P\_65-f

•  Communicationviae-mailtostakeholders

•   Posting on noticeboards.

•  Inclusioninthelaboratoryownworkforcetrainingprogram.

#### Quality Policy (in accordance with ISO 9001:2015)

Key Contents

MDR-P\_65-a

ThePolicydescribesthecommitmentoftheMetallurgyBusinessSectorofMETLENGrouptoofferingproducts

thatconsistentlymeetcustomerneedsandexpectations,aswellasqualityrequirements.

Objectives:

Continuousimprovementineveryaspectofbusinessactivity,identificationandmanagementofrisksthatmay

affectproductsafetyandcomplianceaswellascustomersatisfaction,andtheexploitationofimprovement

opportunities.

Year of creation/revision: 2024 Related ESRS:  S4

Impacts: I16 Risks: –

Opportunities: O11

Monitoring:

Systematicinternalandexternalqualityaudits,periodicreviewofthePolicy.

Scope

MDR-P\_65-b,MDR-P\_65-b\_AR\_21

•  ThePolicyappliestoallpersonneloftheMetallurgySector.

•   No exceptions are mentioned.

Most senior level accountable

MDR-P\_65-c

•  HeadofSystemsManagement&ActivityManagers:implementationofthePolicy.

External Standards Considered

MDR-P\_65-d

•   ISO 9001:2015 (Quality Management Systems)

Availability of Policy

MDR-P\_65-f

•  Communicationviae-mailtostakeholders

•   Posting on noticeboards

•  InclusionintheMetallurgy’sSectorownworkforcetrainingprogram(whererequired).

#### Policies of METLEN Energy & Metals Group continued

#### Pillar: Society continued

86 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

General Information continued

### Pillar: Governance

#### Policy on Conflicts of Interest

Key Contents

MDR-P\_65-a

ThePolicyreflectshowinterestsaremanagedamongallstakeholdersofMETLENGroup.

Objectives:

Propermanagementofintereststhatmayexistbetweenstakeholdersandanyconflictsthatmayarise.

Year of creation/revision: 2021 Related ESRS:  G1

Impacts: I20 Risks: R13, R15

Opportunities: O13, O15

Monitoring:

TheCentralHumanResourcesDepartmentconductssatisfactorybackgroundandconflictofinterestchecks

priortohiringtheselectedcandidateinaccordancewiththeProcedureandlocallegalrequirements.Inaddition,

theConflictofInterestDeclarationmustbecompletedandupdatedbymembersoftheBoardofDirectors,other

executives,andanyotherresponsiblepersons.

Scope

MDR-P\_65-b,MDR-P\_65-b\_AR\_21

•  ThisPolicyappliestoallObligatedPersonsofMETLENGroup:

•  membersoftheBoardofDirectors,membersoftheExecutiveCommittee,directors,officers,employees,

commercialagentsandrepresentativesofMETLENGrouporanycompanyaffiliatedwithMETLEN

•  anyshareholderwhoholds,directlyorindirectly(e.g.throughsubsidiaries),5%ormoreofthevotingrightsof

METLENGrouporanycompanyaffiliatedwithMETLEN

•   No exceptions are mentioned.

Most senior level accountable

MDR-P\_65-c

•  BoardofDirectors:approvalRegulatoryComplianceDepartment:assessment

•  ChiefLegalOfficer:review

•  ComplianceDirector:development

External Standards Considered

MDR-P\_65-d

•   ISO 37001 (Anti-bribery management system)

•  Alignmentwithinternationallyacceptedbestpractices

Availability of Policy

MDR-P\_65-f

•  InternallyavailableontheGroup’sIntranet

#### Anti-Trust Policy

Key Contents

MDR-P\_65-a

ThePolicyestablishesaframeworkprohibitingallagreementsandconcertedpracticesbetweencompanies,as

wellasalldecisionsofassociationsofcompanies,whichhaveastheirobjectoreffecttheprevention,restriction,

or distortion of free competition (anti-trust).

Objectives:

EnsureawarenessthatviolationsoffreecompetitionGreeklawscanleadtosevereconsequencesfortheGroup,

its employees, and business partners, promote a culture of compliance by providing continuous support, training,

andinformationtoallemployees,preventanti-competitivebehaviourbyidentifyingrisksearlyandensuringthat

noemployeeorbusinesspartnerbecomesinvolvedinactionsthatcouldviolatefreecompetitionlaws,safeguard

theGroupanditsstakeholdersbyimplementingmeasuresagainstanyviolations,therebyprotectingthe

company’soperations,marketparticipation,andreputation.

Year of creation/revision: 2025 Related ESRS:  G1

Impacts: I20 Risks: R11, R13

Opportunities: O13, O15

Monitoring:

TheComplianceDepartmentconductsspecialisedtrainingandbriefingsforownworkforcetoensureitisaware

oftheappropriatecourseofaction.TheLegalDepartmentispresentateverystageoftheprocessandprovides

guidanceandsupportduringinspectionsorincidents(suchasunannouncedinspections–dawnraids).Any

indicationofaviolationshouldbereportedthroughtheGroup’sSpeakUpPlatform(managedbyanexternal

provider),orviaemailatmetlen@ethics.email

Scope

MDR-P\_65-b,MDR-P\_65-b\_AR\_21

•  ThisPolicyisapplicabletoMetlenEnergy&MetalsPlcandallitssubsidiarycompanies(METLEN).

•   No exceptions are mentioned.

Most senior level accountable

MDR-P\_65-c

•  BoardofDirectorsMETLENPLC:approval

•  ChiefLegalOfficer:review

•  ComplianceDirector:development

External Standards Considered

MDR-P\_65-d

•  GreekLaw3959/2011onthe“Protectionoffreecompetition”andofArticles101and102oftheTreatyonthe

FunctioningoftheEuropeanUnion(TFEU)

•  EUcompetitionlaw.

Availability of Policy

MDR-P\_65-f

•  InternallyavailableontheGroup’sIntranet

#### Policies of METLEN Energy & Metals Group continued

87 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

General Information continued

#### Pillar: Governance continued

#### Responsible Supply Chain Policy

Key Contents

MDR-P\_65-a

ThePolicypromotesresponsiblebusinesspracticesbysuppliersandpartners,incorporatingESGcriteria.

Objectives:

ToestablishandstrengthenaresponsiblesupplychainthatisalignedwiththeSustainableDevelopmentGoals

(inparticularGoals8&12).

Year of creation/revision: 2023 Related ESRS:  G1

Impacts: I18 Risks: R11

Opportunities: O14

Monitoring:

Includes ESG assessment, improvement plans, on-site inspections, violation reporting system (anonymous or

named)https://metlen.ethics.help/webore-mail:metlen@ethics.email,correctiveactionmechanismwhere

required

Scope

MDR-P\_65-b,MDR-P\_65-b\_AR\_21

•  ThisPolicyservesasaframeworkofguidelinestoallsuppliers/partnerswhodobusinesswiththeCentral

Functions,BusinessUnitsandsubsidiariesofMETLENGroup,inGreeceandabroad.

•  Itcoverstheentiresupplychain,upstreamanddownstream.

•  Noexceptionsarementioned,whilethereisdifferentiationintermsofproportionalityandsignificance.

Most senior level accountable

MDR-P\_65-c

•   Board of Directors: approval

•  SustainabilityCommittee:responsiblefordrafting,reviewingandmonitoringtheimplementation,withthe

assistanceoftheCorporateGovernance&SustainableDevelopmentDepartmentandotherdepartments

(InternalAudit,RegulatoryCompliance)

External Standards Considered

MDR-P\_65-d

•  UniversalDeclarationofHumanRights(UN)

•  ILODeclarationonFundamentalRightsatWork

•  UNGuidingPrinciplesonBusinessandHumanRights(UNGP)

•  UNGlobalCompact

•  OECDGuidelinesforMultinationalEnterprises

Availability of Policy

MDR-P\_65-f

•  PubliclyavailableontheGroup’scorporatewebsite

•  InternallyavailableontheGroup’sIntranet

#### Suppliers & Business Partners Code of Conduct

Key Contents

MDR-P\_65-a

TheCodesetsouttheminimumrequirementsthatMETLENGroupexpectsfromitssuppliers/partnersinterms

ofEnvironmental,SocialandGovernance(ESG)issues.

Objectives:

AlignmentofthesupplychainwiththeprinciplesofSustainableDevelopment,promotionofresponsiblebusiness

conduct

Year of creation/revision: 2025 Related ESRS:  G1

Impacts: I18 Risks: R12, R13

Opportunities: O13, O15

Monitoring:

Assessments, self-assessments, on-site inspections, termination of cooperation in cases of serious violations,

communicationtoallsuppliersandpartnersinthecontextofcommercialrelations,mechanismforreporting

violations(anonymousornamed)viatheethics.helpplatformoremail:metlen@ethics.email

Scope

MDR-P\_65-b,MDR-P\_65-b\_AR\_21

•  TheCodeservesasaframeworkofguidelinestoallsuppliersandsubcontractorsworkingwithanydivisionor

subsidiary of METLEN Group, in Greece and abroad.

•  ItfullycoverstheupstreamanddownstreamvaluechainwhenthereisabusinessrelationshipwiththeGroup.

•   No exceptions are mentioned.

Most senior level accountable

MDR-P\_65-c

•   Board of Directors: approval

•  ComplianceDepartment:responsiblefordevelopingtheCode,reviewingitfollowingconsultationwith

SustainableDevelopmentDivisionandHR,andmonitoringitsimplementation,aswellasreceivingreportsrelated

to it.

External Standards Considered

MDR-P\_65-d

•  UNGlobalCompact

•  UNSustainableDevelopmentGoals(SDGs)

•  ILOprinciplesonfundamentalprinciplesandrightsatwork

•  OECDGuidelinesforMultinationalEnterprises

Availability of Policy

MDR-P\_65-f

•  PubliclyavailableontheGroup’scorporatewebsite

#### Policies of METLEN Energy & Metals Group continued

88 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

General Information continued

#### Code of Conduct

Key Contents

MDR-P\_65-a

TheCodesetsouttheframeworkforethicalandresponsiblebehaviourforallmembersoftheGroupandits

associates.

Objectives:

Tostrengthenthecorporatecultureofintegrityandtransparency,toguideresponsibledecision-makingand

behaviourwithinandoutsidetheGroup.

Year of creation/revision: 2019 Related ESRS:  G1

Impacts: I20 Risks: R12

Opportunities: O13, O15

Monitoring:

Provisionofareportinglineforviolations:viae-mail,telephoneoraspecialplatform,ethics.help.

Allemployeesandassociatesareinformedofthisuponrecruitmentorcommencementofcooperation.

Scope

MDR-P\_65-b,MDR-P\_65-b\_AR\_21

•  TheCodeappliestoallmembersofmanagement,employees,executives,andexternalassociates/consultants.

•  TheCodealsoappliestoallgeographicalareasofactivityofMETLENGroupinGreeceandabroad.

•  Itisappliedtotheupstream/downstreamvaluechainthroughcontractualcommitmentsandexpectations.

•   No exceptions are mentioned.

Most senior level accountable

MDR-P\_65-c

•   Board of Directors: approval

•  ComplianceDepartment:management,monitoringoftheCode’simplementationandprovisionofrelevant

guidelines.

•  Groupmanagers:responsibilityfordisseminatingandimplementingtheCodewithintheirteams.

External Standards Considered

MDR-P\_65-d

•  UniversalDeclarationofHumanRights

•  UNGuidingPrinciplesonBusinessandHumanRights(UNGPs)

•  ILOInternationalConventions

•  UNGlobalCompact

•  OECDGuidelines

•  UNSustainableDevelopmentGoals(SDGs

Availability of Policy

MDR-P\_65-f

•  PubliclyavailableontheGroup’scorporatewebsite

#### Anti-Fraud, Anti-Corruption and Anti-Bribery

Key Contents

MDR-P\_65-a

ThePolicysetsouttheframeworkforpreventing,detectingandaddressingincidentsoffraud,corruptionand

bribery.

Objectives:

Thecompanyrequiresadherencebyeveryonewhoworkswithinittoapplicableregulationsandpromotesa

cultureoftransparencyandethicalconductacrossalloperations.

Year of creation/revision: 2025 Related ESRS:  G1

Impacts: I20 Risks: R11, R12, R13

Opportunities: O13, O15

Monitoring:

InternalControlSystem,investigationofcomplaintsbytheComplianceOfficer,sanctionsdependingonthe

severityoftheviolation,annualreviewofthePolicy.Inaddition,thereisacomplaintschannel(anonymous/

named):https://metlen.ethics.help/webore-mail:metlen@ethics.email

Scope

MDR-P\_65-b,MDR-P\_65-b\_AR\_21

•  ThePolicyappliestoallemployees,executives,membersoftheBoardofDirectors,externalassociates,

suppliers,subcontractorsandthirdpartiesactingonbehalfofMETLENGroup.

•  ItcoversallactivitiesandtheupstreamanddownstreamvaluechaininGreeceandabroad.

•   No exceptions are mentioned.

Most senior level accountable

MDR-P\_65-c

•   Board of Directors: final approval and supervision

•  AuditandRiskCommitteeoftheBoardofDirectors:regularoversightofSpeakUpreports(Compliance,HR,HSE)

andtheirresolution

•  ComplianceDepartment:responsiblefordeveloping,reviewingtheCodeandmanagingcomplaints,monitoring

implementation and providing relevant guidance.

External Standards Considered

MDR-P\_65-d

•  Directive(EU)2017/1371(PIF)

•  Directive(EU)2019/1937(Whistleblowing)

•  GreekLaw4557/2018onmoneylaundering

•  FCPA(USA)&UKBriberyAct(UK)

•  UNGlobalCompact&OECDGuidelinesforBusiness

•  SDGs–SustainableDevelopmentGoals(especiallyGoal16onPeace,JusticeandStrongInstitutions)

•  ISO27701(Informationsecurity,cybersecurityandprivacyprotection—Privacyinformationmanagement

system),37001(Anti-briberymanagementsystem),37002(Whistleblowingmanagementsystem)

Availability of Policy

MDR-P\_65-f

•  PubliclyavailableontheGroup’scorporatewebsite

•  Internalcommunicationtoemployeesandrelevantthirdparties.

#### Pillar: Governance continued

#### Policies of METLEN Energy & Metals Group continued

89 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

General Information continued

#### Sanctions Policy

Key Contents

MDR-P\_65-a

ThePolicyexpressestheGroup’scommitmenttocomplyingwithrelevantSanctionsandExportControlGreek

lawsandinternalregulationswithintheorganisation.Allemployees,especiallythoseinvolvedwithdirector

indirectexports,arealsoobligatedandrequiredtotakemandatorymeasurestocomplywiththeseregulations.

Objectives:

(i)preventionofMETLENfromdoingbusinesswithrestrictedordesignatedpersonsorentities,doingbusiness

thatisprohibitedbySanctions,conductingbusinessinjurisdictionssubjecttoapplicabletoMETLENterritoryor

sector-widerestrictions,and(ii)assurancethatMETLENreactsappropriatelyintheeventthatnewSanctionsare

imposed.

Year of creation/revision: 2025 Related ESRS:  G1

Impacts: I20 Risks: R12, R13

Opportunities: O15

Monitoring:

Automatic screening of all onboarded entities and ongoing monitoring of 3rd parties, via a dedicated sanction

screeningsystem.Adhocinvestigationofalertson–explicitorimplicit–sanctionsdesignationbythe

ComplianceOfficer/Sanctions.Additionally,InternalReportingChannelPolicywithinthemeaningofGreekLaw

4990/2022(Whistleblowing)forMETLENathttps://metlen.ethics.help/web/enoratthee-mail:metlen@ethics.

email.Reportsmaybesubmittedconfidentiallyandanonymously(wherepermittedbylaw).

Scope

MDR-P\_65-b, MDR-P\_65-b\_AR\_21

•  ThePolicyisapplicabletoallMETLENownedorcontrolledentities(“MetlenGroup”),andtheiremployees,workers

(inanycontractualrelationship),Officers,andDirectors(“Employees”),aswellasconsultants,representatives,

agents,brokers,distributors,andotherintermediaries(“Contractors”)whentheyareactingonbehalfof

Metlen Group.

•  AllMetlenGroupentities,EmployeesandContractorsshallfullycomplywiththerequirementsofthisPolicyand

theaccompanying“EconomicSanctionsComplianceProcess”

•   No exceptions are mentioned.

Most senior level accountable

MDR-P\_65-c

•   Board of Directors: approval

•  Group’sGeneralCounsel:responsibleforreviewingandinitialapproval

•  ExecutiveDirectors:responsiblefortheimplementationintheValueChain,aswellasforthesubmissionof

recommendationsandimprovementactions,withtheassistanceoftheirrespectiveProcurementDepartments,

PurchaseDepartments,SalesDepartmentsinGreeceandabroad

•  ComplianceDepartment:a)responsibleforthedevelopmentofthePolicyanditsreview/revision

•  b)responsibleformonitoringtheimplementation,forperformingtheSanctionsRiskAssessmentarisingfrom

businessneeds,andforreportingtotheAuditCommitteeoftheBoDonabi-annualbasisonthetopic

•  c)responsibleformonitoring,receivingandmanaginganyreportsofviolationsofthetermsofthisPolicy.

External Standards Considered

MDR-P\_65-d

•  UnitedNationsSecurityCouncilResolutionspertainingtotheUN’sconsolidatedsanctionslist

•  EuropeanUnion’sRestrictivemeasures/legislation&theConsolidatedListofFinancialSanctionsasmanagedby

theEuropeanCommission

•  OfficeofForeignAssetControl(OFAC)programmesbytheUSDepartmentofTreasurythatincludeterritorial,

sectoral and secondary sanctions

•  HisMajesty’sTreasury(UnitedKingdom)–OfficeofFinancialSanctionsImplementationHMTreasury(OFSI)

ConsolidatedListofTargets

•  DepartmentofForeignAffairsandTrade(DFAT)ofAustralia

•  CanadianAutonomousSanctions

•  RestrictionsmadebyUSBureauofIndustryandSecurity(BIS)alongwithitslistsofpartiesofconcern

•  RestrictionsmadebytheWorldBankconcerninglistingsofIneligibleFirmsandIndividualsandtheSanctionslist

(or List of Debarred Entities) by Development Banks Worldwide

•  AnyGovernmentinstitutions,departments,committees,agencies,orofficesresponsiblefortheadministration,

enactmentorenforcementofSanctionsorExportControlsinanyothercountrywhereMetlenGroupoperates.

Availability of Policy

MDR-P\_65-f

•  InternallyavailableontheGroup’sIntranet

#### Pillar: Governance continued

#### Policies of METLEN Energy & Metals Group continued

90 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

General Information continued

#### Stakeholder consultation process

Key Contents

MDR-P\_65-a

TheProcedureexpressesMETLENGroup’scommitmenttoalong-termcommitmenttoengagewithitsSocial

Partnersthroughsystematicandhonestdialogue,whichisabasicprerequisiteforachievingitsshort-termand

long-term strategic goals and, by extension, ensuring its sustainability.

Objectives:

ToensurethattheGroupoperatessafely,flexiblyandconsistently,avoidingsignificantsustainabilityrisksthat

couldaffectitslong-termsuccess,throughtheimplementationoftheSocialPartnerConsultationMechanism.

Year of creation/revision: 2025 Related ESRS:  G1

Impacts: I11, I15 Risks: –

Opportunities: O15

Monitoring:

TheGroup’sSustainableDevelopmentStrategy,thebasicrequirementsoftheapplicableEuropeanandGreek

legislationandapplicablestandards,theresultsofconsultationandcommunicationwiththeStakeholder

groups,actionplansofBusinessUnits/subsidiaries/CentralFunctionsregardingthemanagementofSustainable

Developmentissues,whicharemonitoredwithinacorporatedigitalapplicationinthecontextofESGRepositories

Scope

MDR-P\_65-b,MDR-P\_65-b\_AR\_21

•  TheProcessconcernsthefollowingstakeholders:Direct/Indirectemployees

•   No exceptions are mentioned.

Most senior level accountable

MDR-P\_65-c

•  SustainabilityCommittee:finalapproval

•  ChiefCorporateGovernance&SustainabilityOfficer:reviewandapprovalofrevisions

•   Sustainable Development Director:

Development and recommendation of amendments

•  SustainabilityLeaderofSector/Subsidiary/CentralFunctions:coordinationoflocalConsultationimplementation

•  BUHeadsofSector/Subsidiary/CentralFunctions:approvalofConsultationplanning

External Standards Considered

MDR-P\_65-d

•  COMMISSIONDIRECTIVE2023/2772of31July2023

•  AA1000StakeholderEngagementStandard(AA1000SES)

•   GRI (Global Reporting Initiative) Standards

Availability of Policy

MDR-P\_65-f

•  PubliclyavailableontheGroup’scorporatewebsite

•  Internalcommunicationtoemployeesandinvolvedthirdparties.

#### Policy for the Internal Reporting Channel

Key Contents

MDR-P\_65-a

ThePolicydefinestheframeworkforestablishingandmaintainingtheMETLENGroup’sInternalReporting

ChannelwithinthemeaningofGreekLawNo.4990/2022,whichreceivesandmonitorsreports.

Objectives:

EstablishmentofMETLEN’sInternalReportingChannel,withinthemeaningofGreekLawNo.4990/2022,aswellas

adescriptionoftheinternalsubmission,receiptandmonitoringofreports,theresponsibilitiesoftheReport

MonitoringandReceiptOfficerandthecontentofwhistleblowerprotection.

Year of creation/revision: 2023 Related ESRS:  G1

Impacts: I11, I17, I20 Risks: R8

Opportunities: O11, O15

Monitoring:

Internalreportingcollectionplatform,NationalTransparencyAuthority

Scope

MDR-P\_65-b,MDR-P\_65-b\_AR\_21

•  ThePolicyconcernsthefollowingstakeholders:

–  Employees/Formeremployees/Prospectiveemployees/Anypersonworkingunderthesupervisionof

contractors, subcontractors and suppliers of METLEN Group

–  Consultants/associates/professionalswithemploymentorprojectcontracts

–  Shareholders&MembersoftheBoardofDirectors

–  Volunteers

–  Mediators,thirdparties(e.g.relativesofwhistleblowers–intheeventofpublicdisclosure)

–  Companiesorlegalentitiesassociatedwiththereportingpersons.

–  No exceptions are mentioned.

Most senior level accountable

MDR-P\_65-c

•  BoardofDirectors:finalapprovalComplianceDepartment:development,reviewandmonitoringofits

implementation.

External Standards Considered

MDR-P\_65-d

•  GreekLawNo.4990/2022(“ProtectionofpersonsreportingbreachesofUnionlaw”).

•  Directive(EU)2019/1937oftheEuropeanParliamentandoftheCouncilof23October2019.

•  ISO37002,(Whistleblowingmanagementsystem)

•  ISO37008,Internalinvestigationsinorganisations–Guidance

Availability of Policy

MDR-P\_65-f

•  Internaldistributionviacommunicationtools–IntranetuponpublicationofthePolicyandfollowingitsrevisions

•  Thecommunicationchannelsarepubliclyavailable

#### Pillar: Governance continued

#### Policies of METLEN Energy & Metals Group continued

91 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

General Information continued

#### Information Security and Privacy Policy

Key Contents

MDR-P\_65-a

ThePolicyexpressesMETLENGroup’scommitmenttoprotectinginformationandprocessingsystemswiththe

ultimategoalofachievingitsshort-termandlong-termobjectivesandsafeguardingitsknow-howwithinthe

framework of its responsible business operations.

Objectives:

Objectives:a)Ensuringtheconfidentiality,integrityandavailabilityofallinformationitmanages,including

PersonalDatab)Compliancewithallapplicablelegalandregulatoryrequirementsinthecountrieswhereit

operatesc)Compliancewiththerequirementsarisingfromcontractswithcustomers,partnersandsuppliers,

whichclearlydescribetheresponsibilitiesofeachcontractingpartyd)ProtectionoftheinterestsofMETLEN

Groupe)Maintenanceandimprovementofthereliabilityofitsinformationresourcesf)Achievementofthe

businessobjectivessetbytheGroup.

Year of creation/revision: 2025 Related ESRS:  S4, G1

Impacts: I17 Risks: R10

Opportunities: O11

Monitoring:

Methodsforassessing/prioritisingandgradingincidents,assessingandremediatingidentifiedvulnerabilities,

maintainingcompletedocumentationthroughouttheProcess,reviewingdocumentationandremediation

actions, recording downtime, estimating (volume) of affected transactions, estimating affected customers

Scope

MDR-P\_65-b,MDR-P\_65-b\_AR\_21

•  ThePolicyappliestothefollowingstakeholders:Existing/PotentialSuppliers,Customers&Partners

•   No exceptions are mentioned.

Most senior level accountable

MDR-P\_65-c

•  CabinetoftheCEO:definingthevaluesandcultureofMETLENGroupforriskawarenessandguidanceonthe

implementationoftheFramework

•  ChiefofStaff:supervisionandimplementation

•  ChiefInformationOfficer(CIO):implementation

•  ChiefInformationSecurityOfficer(CISO):managementofsecurityactivities

•  Compliance&GDPRDirector/DPO:ensuringcompliancewithprivacyregulationsandoverseeingpersonaldata

protection programmes.

External Standards Considered

MDR-P\_65-d

•  ISO27001(Informationsecurity,cybersecurityandprivacyprotection—Informationsecurity

management system)

•  ISO27701(Informationsecurity,cybersecurityandprivacyprotection—Privacyinformationmanagementsystem)

•   Applicable legal and regulatory requirements

Availability of Policy

MDR-P\_65-f

•  PubliclyavailableontheGroup’swebsite

•  Internaldistributionviacommunicationtools–IntranetuponpublicationofthePolicyandfollowing

revisionsthereof.

#### Modern Slavery Policy

Key Contents

MDR-P\_65-a

ThePolicyexpressesthecommitmentofMetlenEnergy&MetalsPlc(togetherwiththedirectandindirect

subsidiaries)totakemeasurestoprevent,identifyandeliminatemodernslaveryandhumantraffickinginallits

formsintheGroup’sbusinessactivitiesandsupplychains.Recognisingthatmodernslaveryisnotonlyaserious

violationofhumanrights,butalsoasignificantglobalissueaffectingmillionsofindividualsandcommunities.

Objectives:

Toeliminatemodernslaveryandhumantraffickinginallitsforms

Year of creation/revision: 2025 Related ESRS:  G1

Impacts: I11 Risks: R8, R11

Opportunities: O13, O14, O15

Monitoring:

Operationofacomplaintschannel(anonymous/named):viatheMETLENGroup’sSpeakUpplatform.Availablefor

online reporting at https://metlen.ethics.help, or via email at metlen@ethics.email.EstablishmentofEthical

StandardsforforSuppliers/PartnersthroughbindingprovisionssetoutintheSuppliers/PartnersCodeof

Conduct,riskassessmentprocess.

Scope

MDR-P\_65-b,MDR-P\_65-b\_AR\_21

•  ThePolicyappliestoallemployeesandsubcontractorsandsuppliersactingonbehalfofMETLENGroupandits

subsidiaries in Greece and abroad.

•   No exceptions are mentioned.

Most senior level accountable

MDR-P\_65-c

•   METLEN plc Board of Directors: final approval

•  ChiefLegalOfficer:responsibleforreviewingandinitialapproval

•  ComplianceDepartment:developmentandrevision

External Standards Considered

MDR-P\_65-d

•  UKModernSlaveryAct2015(MSA)

•  UNGuidingPrinciples(UNGPs)

•  OECDGuidelinesforResponsibleBusinessConduct

•  InternationalLabourOrganisation(ILO)Standards

Availability of Policy

MDR-P\_65-f

•  Internaldistributionviacommunicationtools–Intranetfollowingrevisionsthereof.

#### Pillar: Governance continued

#### Policies of METLEN Energy & Metals Group continued

92 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

General Information continued

#### Speak Up Policy

Key Contents

MDR-P\_65-a

ThePolicyexpressesthecommitmentofMetlenEnergy&MetalsPlc(togetherwiththedirectand

indirectsubsidiariesofthe“METLEN”Group)tomanageandinvestigateSpeakUpreportsinatimelyand

appropriate manner.

Objectives:

TransparencyregardingMETLENGroup’sframeworkforreceiving,managingandinvestigatingSpeakUpreports,

contributingtothepreventionanddeterrenceofirregularities,ensuringthatindividualscansafelyand

confidentiallyreportsuspectedirregularitiesandbeadequatelyprotected,describetheproceduresmaintained

byMETLENGrouptoensurethatreportsareinvestigatedappropriatelyandinatimelymanner,emphasisethe

importanceofadheringtotheprinciplesoftheGroup’sCodeofConduct.

Year of creation/revision: 2025 Related ESRS:  S1, S2, S3, S4, G1

Impacts: I11, I17, I20 Risks: R8

Opportunities: O11, O15

Monitoring:

Operationofanonlinereportingchannelviahttps://metlen.ethics.help–METLENGroup’sSpeakUpplatform

(managedbyanexternalprovider),orviaemailatmetlen@ethics.email

Scope

MDR-P\_65-b,MDR-P\_65-b\_AR\_21

•  ThePolicyappliestoMetlenEnergy&MetalsPLCandallitssubsidiaries(METLEN)andsetsouttheframeworkfor

receivingandhandlingreportsthroughtheSpeakUpprocess.Subsidiariesmayissueandimplementadditional

local policies or procedures to address specific issues

•   No exceptions are mentioned.

Most senior level accountable

MDR-P\_65-c

•   METLEN plc Board of Directors: final approval

•  AuditandRiskCommitteeoftheBoardofDirectors:regularoversightofSpeakUpreports(Compliance,HR,HSE)

andtheirresolution

•  ChiefLegalOfficer:responsibleforreviewingPolicyandinitialapproval

•  ComplianceDepartment:development,reviewandmonitoring

External Standards Considered

MDR-P\_65-d

•  ISO37002:2021(Whistleblowingmanagementsystem)

•  GreekLaw4990/2022

•   GDPR

•  GreekLaw4624/2019

Availability of Policy

MDR-P\_65-f

•  Internaldistributionviacommunicationtools–IntranetuponpublicationofthePolicyandfollowingitsrevisions.

#### Policy on the requirements of the Economic Crime & Corporate Transparency

#### UK Act (ECCTA)

Key Contents

MDR-P\_65-a

TheCompany(and/orotherentitieswithintheGroup,totheextentthattheyfallwithinthescopeoftheOffence)

is/areobligedtomaintaincertainarrangements(referredtoas“ReasonableProcedures”)topreventAssociated

PersonsfromcommittingUnderlyingFraudOffences.

Objectives:

TheECCTApolicy:

a)setsouttheCompany’scommitmenttopreventingAssociatedPersonsfromcommittingUnderlyingFraud

Offences;

b)summarisestheReasonableProceduresmaintainedbytheCompany;and

c)explainstoallemployeesandcontractorsoftheCompanyandGroupentitieswhattheCompanyexpectsthem

todotopreventfraudbeingcommittedforitsbenefitorforthebenefitofanyGroupentityoranypersontowhich

it (or any Group entity) provides services.

Year of creation/revision: 2025 Related ESRS:  G1

Impacts: I20 Risks: R11, R12, R13

Opportunities: O13, O15

Monitoring:

InternalControlSystem,investigationofcomplaintsbytheComplianceOfficer,sanctionsdependingonthe

severityoftheviolation,annualreviewofthePolicy.Inaddition,thereisacomplaintschannel(anonymous/

named):https://metlen.ethics.help/webore-mail:metlen@ethics.email

Scope

MDR-P\_65-b,MDR-P\_65-b\_AR\_21

•  ThePolicyappliestoMetlenEnergy&MetalsPLCandallitssubsidiariestotheextentthattheyarewithinscope

oftheofthe2023UKActEconomicCrimeandCorporateTransparency(“ECCTA”)section199.

Most senior level accountable

MDR-P\_65-c

•   METLEN plc Board of Directors: final approval

•  ComplianceDepartment:development,reviewandmonitoring

External Standards Considered

MDR-P\_65-d

•  2023UKActEconomicCrimeandCorporateTransparency(“ECCTA”)section199.

Availability of Policy

MDR-P\_65-f

•  Internaldistributionviacommunicationtools–IntranetuponpublicationofthePolicyandfollowingitsrevisions.

#### Pillar: Governance continued

#### Policies of METLEN Energy & Metals Group continued

93 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

General Information continued

### Pillar: Environment

#### Environment, Energy and Sustainable Development Policy

Key Contents

MDR-P\_65-a

ThePolicyexpressesUNISON’scommitmenttograduallyreducingenergyconsumptionandemissions,aswellas

minimisingtheenvironmentalimpactofitsoperations.

Objectives:

Sustainabledevelopmentandreductionofenvironmentalfootprint,integratedmanagementofhazardousand

non-hazardouswaste,protectionofwaterresources.

Year of creation/revision: 2025 Related ESRS:  E1, E2, E3, E5

Impacts: I3 Risks: R4, R5, R7

Opportunities: –

Monitoring:

CooperationwithsupplierswhoimplementEnvironmental&EnergyManagementSystemsandareassessed

based on ESG criteria, regular evaluation and review of energy and environmental objectives and programmes.

Scope

MDR-P\_65-b,MDR-P\_65-b\_AR\_21

•  ThePolicyappliestoUNISONFacilityServicesS.A.andisalsoreviewedandcommunicatedtoallinternaland

externalstakeholders.

•   No exceptions are mentioned.

Most senior level accountable

MDR-P\_65-c

•  President&CEO:approval

External Standards Considered

MDR-P\_65-d

•   ISO 14001:2015 (Environmental Management System Standard)

•   ISO 50001:2018 (Energy management System Standard)

Availability of Policy

MDR-P\_65-f

•  Distributiontotherelevantstakeholdersofeachsiteproject

•  InternallyavailableonUNISON’sIntranet

### Pillar: Society

#### Business Continuity Policy

Key Contents

MDR-P\_65-a

ThePolicyexpressesUNISON’scommitmenttoensuringthecontinuityoftheCompany’scriticalactivitiesinthe

eventofaninterruption,incidentorcrisis,aswellasthecommitmentofallpersonnelinvolvedintheactivities

andproceduresdescribedinthePolicytoimplementthePolicyanditscorrespondingProceduresintheirarea

ofwork.

Objectives:

RapidreturnoftheCompany’soperationstonormallevels,protectionoftheinterestsofthosewhotransactwith

it,reductionofoperationalriskanddamagethatmayarisetoitsreputationandcredibility,maximisationofthe

reliabilityofitsinformationresources,safeguardingthehealthandsafetyofemployees,providingthemwith

adequatetrainingtodealwithcriticalincidentsofdisruption,ensuringaminimumacceptablelevelofoperation

andserviceprovision,shieldingandsystematiccontrolofinfrastructureandinformationsystems,immediateand

effectivehandlingofincidentsleadingtodisruptionofoperations,fullcommitmentbymanagementtofaithfully

implementcurrentnationalandEUlegislationandobligationsarisingfromcontractswithcustomers,

commitmenttocontinuousimprovementofthesystem

Year of creation/revision: 2023 Related ESRS:  S1, S2

Impacts: I9,I11,Ι14 Risks: R9

Opportunities: –

Monitoring:

Creationofasystematicframeworkforplanningandevaluatingbusinesscontinuityrequirementsforall

Companyactivities,documentationofBusinessContinuitypolicies,strategyandplans

Scope

MDR-P\_65-b,MDR-P\_65-b\_AR\_21

•  ThePolicyappliestoUNISONFacilityServicesS.A.andcommitsallitsemployeestoadheringtotheprinciplesfor

ensuringtheCompany’sBusinessContinuity.

•   No exceptions are mentioned.

Most senior level accountable

MDR-P\_65-c

•  President&CEO:approval

External Standards Considered

MDR-P\_65-d

•  ISO22301:2019(BusinessContinuityManagementSystems–BCMS)

Availability of Policy

MDR-P\_65-f

•  Distributiontotherelevantstakeholdersofeachsiteproject

•  InternallyavailableonUNISON’sIntranet

#### Policies of the Subsidiary Unison Group

94 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

General Information continued

#### Pillar: Society continued

#### Corporate Social Responsibility Policy – SA 8000:2014

Key Contents

MDR-P\_65-a

ThePolicyexpressesUNISON’scommitmenttoprotectinghumanrightsinallareasofitsactivity.

Objectives:

Todefendthefundamentalhumanrightsofworkersandbasicprinciplesasenshrinedininternational

conventions/legislationandstandards,topreventallformsofdiscrimination,todevelopaspecificcorporate

culture governed by socially responsible business conduct

Year of creation/revision: 2024 Related ESRS:  S1, S2, S3

Impacts: I9, I10, I11, I15 Risks: R8, R9

Opportunities: Ο10

Monitoring:

Operationofatelephonehotlineandemailaddressspeakup@unison.gr,conductingauditsandtakingcorrective

measures to maintain compliance.

Scope

MDR-P\_65-b,MDR-P\_65-b\_AR\_21

•  ThePolicyappliestoUNISONFacilityServicesS.A.andbindsallemployees,suppliersandthoseactingonits

behalftoadheretotheprinciplesforensuringtheCompany’sCorporateSocialResponsibility.

•  No exceptions are mentioned.

Most senior level accountable

MDR-P\_65-c

•  Quality&SystemsManager:draftingofthePolicy

•  President&CEO:approval

External Standards Considered

MDR-P\_65-d

•  ISO45001:2018(Occupationalhealthandsafetymanagementsystems)

•  UniversalDeclarationofHumanRights

•  InternationalCovenantonCivilandPoliticalRights

•  InternationalCovenantonEconomic,SocialandCulturalRights(ICESCR)

•  UnitedNationsGuidingPrinciplesonBusinessandHumanRights

•  ILOConventionsonLabourRights

Availability of Policy

MDR-P\_65-f

•  Distributiontotherelevantstakeholdersofeachsiteproject

•  InternallyavailableonUNISON’sIntranet

#### Occupational Health & Safety Policy

Key Contents

MDR-P\_65-a

ThePolicyexpressesUNISON’scommitmenttoprotectingthehealthandsafetyofitsemployeesandassociates,

givinghighprioritytoOHSissuesinitsbusinessdecisions,promotingasharedunderstandingthatallemployees

sharethesamecommitmenttoOHSissues,complyingwithallrelevantlegislativeandotherrequirements,

eliminatingOHSrisksandminimisingriskexposure,continuouslyimprovingtheOHSManagementSystemand

allocating all necessary resources to maintain it, ensuring unrestricted access andbarriers and discrimination

consultationwiththerelevantworkforce

Objectives:

IdentificationandlimitationofOHSrisksateveryleveloftheorganisation,effectivecontrolofOHSriskswiththe

participationofallemployees,investigatingallOHSincidents–identifyingthecausesandtakingthenecessary

correctivemeasures,managingOHSissuesbySuppliersandSubcontractorsinaccordancewithUNISON

Standards,trainingandraisingawarenessoftheCompany’semployeesandassociatesonOHSissues,

evaluatingtherelevantworkforcewithHealth&Safetyindicators,furtherimprovementthroughtheapplication

ofOHSmeasurementandreportingmethods,improvingbusinessperformancewithoutcompromisingthehealth

andsafetyoftherelevantworkforceorcompliancewithlegalrequirements,meetingcustomerrequirements

throughtheachievementofOHSperformance

Year of creation/revision: 2023 Related ESRS:  S1, S2

Impacts: I9,I11,Ι14 Risks: R8, R9

Opportunities: –

Monitoring:

MeasurementandreportingofOHSindicators

Scope

MDR-P\_65-b,MDR-P\_65-b\_AR\_21

•  ThePolicyappliestoUNISONFacilityServicesS.A.andisbindingonallemployeesandsubcontractorsofthe

Company.

•  No exceptions are mentioned.

Most senior level accountable

MDR-P\_65-c

•  President&CEO:approval

External Standards Considered

MDR-P\_65-d

•  ISO45001:2018(Occupationalhealthandsafetymanagementsystems)

Availability of Policy

MDR-P\_65-f

•  Distributiontotherelevantstakeholdersofeachsiteproject

•  InternallyavailableonUNISON’sIntranet

#### Policies of the Subsidiary Unison Group continued

95 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

General Information continued

#### Pillar: Society continued

#### Road Safety Policy

Key Contents

MDR-P\_65-a

ThePolicyexpressesUNISON’scommitmenttoimplementingafunctionalandeffectiveRoadSafety

managementprogramme,integratingallrelevantprocessesandactivitiesintotheRoadSafetyManagement

System,fullcompliancewithalllegislative/regulatoryandotherrequirementsforRoadSafety,implementation–

reviewandimprovementoftheeffectivenessoftheSystembasedontheISO39001:2012standard.

Objectives:

Achievingzerodrivingaccidents,implementingandmaintainingacomprehensiveRoadSafetyManagement

System,certificationoftheManagementSystembasedontheISO39001:2012standard,continuous

improvementofitsperformanceinthefieldofRoadSafetyandmaintainingitatthehighestpossiblelevel

Year of creation/revision: 2023 Related ESRS:  S1

Impacts: I9, I11 Risks: R8, R9

Opportunities: –

Monitoring:

SettingmeasurableRoadSafetytargetsandmonitoringthemduringtheUNISONManagementreview,selecting

theappropriatepersonnelanddefiningtheirresponsibilities,evaluatingtheeffectivenessoftheimplementation

of preventive and corrective measures

Scope

MDR-P\_65-b,MDR-P\_65-b\_AR\_21

•  ThePolicyappliestoUNISONFacilityServicesS.A.andisbindingonallemployeesatalllevelsoftheorganisational

structure.

•   No exceptions are mentioned.

Most senior level accountable

MDR-P\_65-c

•  President&CEO:approval

External Standards Considered

MDR-P\_65-d

•  ISO22301:2019(BusinessContinuityManagementSystems–BCMS)

Availability of Policy

MDR-P\_65-f

•  Distributiontotherelevantstakeholdersofeachsiteproject

•  InternallyavailableonUNISON’sIntranet

#### Quality and Facility Management Policy

Key Contents

MDR-P\_65-a

ThePolicyexpressesUNISON’scommitmenttoprovidingintegratedFacilityManagementsolutionsand

respondingtotheever-increasingneedsofitscustomers.

Objectives:

Toidentifyandunderstandmarketneeds,satisfycustomerrequirements,continuouslyimprovetheservices

provided,anddevelopnewserviceswithaviewtosatisfyingallcustomers.

Year of creation/revision: 2023 Related ESRS: S4

Impacts: I16 Risks: –

Opportunities: O11

Monitoring:

Monitoringthekeyperformanceindicators(KPIs)ofactiveprojectsandthequalityofservicesprovided,

achievingtheobjectivesoftheISO41001andISO9001systems,complyingwiththeapplicablelegislative

framework,andcheckingtheavailabilityandadequacyoftherequiredresources

Scope

MDR-P\_65-b,MDR-P\_65-b\_AR\_21

•  ThepolicyisimplementedatUNISONFacilityServicesS.A.

•  No exceptions are mentioned.

Most senior level accountable

MDR-P\_65-c

•  President&CEO:approval

External Standards Considered

MDR-P\_65-d

•   ISO 9001:20215 (Quality management system)

•  ISO41001:2018(Facilitymanagement—Managementsystem)

Availability of Policy

MDR-P\_65-f

•  Distributiontotherelevantstakeholdersofeachsiteproject

•  InternallyavailableonUNISON’sIntranet

#### Policies of the Subsidiary Unison Group continued

96 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

General Information continued

Policy for the Prevention and Combating of Violence and Harassment

at Work and the Handling and Management of Internal Complaints

about Violence and Harassment

Key Contents

MDR-P\_65-a

ThePolicyexpressesUNISON’scommitmenttozerotoleranceofanyincidentofviolenceandharassment,in

whateverformitmaytake,includingsexualharassmentandgender-basedviolence,whichtakesplaceatworkor

ontheoccasionofwork,byanemployeeagainstanotheremployee,byasupervisor,anauthorisedperson,

understoodasanemployer,acustomer,avisitor,oranythirdparty.

Objectives:

Topreventandaddressincidentsofviolenceandharassmentatworkthatmayariseeitherduringworkorin

connectionwithitorarisingfromit,toprovideasafeandfreefromanykindofharassment,violence,

unfavourablediscriminationandintimidation–anenvironmentthatpromotestherightsanddignityofemployees

Year of creation/revision: 2023 Related ESRS:  S1

Impacts: I11 Risks: R8

Opportunities: –

Monitoring:

Operationofahotlinefornamedcomplaintsandanemailaddressspeakup@unison.gr

Scope

MDR-P\_65-b,MDR-P\_65-b\_AR\_21

•  ThePolicyappliestoUNISONFacilityServicesS.A.,coveringallpersonnelassociatedwiththeCompany.

•   No exceptions are mentioned.

Most senior level accountable

MDR-P\_65-c

•  President&CEO:approval

•  HRDirector:approval

•   Operations Director, Private Sector: approval

•  OperationsDirector,PublicSector:approvalofthePolicy

•  ChiefFinancialOfficer:approval

•  CommercialDirector:approval

•  UnisonTradeUnion:approval

External Standards Considered

MDR-P\_65-d

•  No.4808/19.06.2021(Articles9&10)

Availability of Policy

MDR-P\_65-f

•  DistributiontoUNISON’sownworkforce

•  InternallyavailableonUNISON’sIntranet

#### Policy on the processing of Personal Data (GDPR)

Key Contents

MDR-P\_65-a

ThePolicyclearlyexpressesUNISON’spositionregardingthepossibleprocessingofpersonaldataofusersofthe

company website, its natural person customers, its natural person suppliers, its subcontractors, its workforce

andanyothernaturalpersoninanycapacityinthecontextofprovidingservicestocustomersandcarryingout

its activities.

Objectives:

Datasecurity,0incidentsofpersonaldatabreaches

Year of creation/revision: 2024 Related ESRS:  S4, G1

Impacts: I17 Risks: R10

Opportunities: O11

Monitoring:

Operationoftheemailaddressdpo@unison.grforsubmittingrequestsrelatedtothePolicy.

Scope

MDR-P\_65-b,MDR-P\_65-b\_AR\_21

•  ThePolicyappliestoUNISONFacilityServicesS.A.

•   No exceptions are mentioned.

Most senior level accountable

MDR-P\_65-c

•  President&CEO:approval

•  HRDirector:approval

•   Division Director: approval

External Standards Considered

MDR-P\_65-d

•  GeneralDataProtectionRegulation2016/679oftheEuropeanParliamentandoftheCouncil(“General

Regulation”)

•  GreekLaw4624/2019

Availability of Policy

MDR-P\_65-f

•  PubliclyavailableonUNISON’scorporatewebsite

#### Pillar: Society continued

#### Policies of the Subsidiary Unison Group continued

97 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

General Information continued

#### Pillar: Society continued

#### Information Data Maintenance Policy

Key Contents

MDR-P\_65-a

ThePolicyexpressesUNISON’scommitmenttotheproper,secureanddocumentedmaintenanceofits

information systems.

Objectives:

Toprotecttheavailability,integrityandconfidentialityofinformation,includingpersonaldata,processedinthe

courseoftheCompany’sactivities.

Year of creation/revision: 2025 Related ESRS:  S4, G1

Impacts: I17 Risks: R10

Opportunities: O11

Monitoring:

Implementationofappropriatecontractualconfidentialityanddataprotectionclauses,identificationchecks,

monitoring(logs)andtimelimitsforactions,documentationofeachactioninfiles(ComputerSystems

MaintenanceRegister),implementationofDataProtectionImpactAssessment(DPIA),prohibitionofstoring

copiesofpersonaldataonlocaldevicesorexternalmediawithoutauthorisation,encryptionandaccesscontrol

toenhanceallsecuritysystems,creationofafullbackupbeforeeachactionandverificationofrecoverability.

Scope

MDR-P\_65-b,MDR-P\_65-b\_AR\_21

•  ThePolicyappliestoUNISONFacilityServicesS.A.andisbindingontherelevantworkforceinvolvedinsuchwork.

•   No exceptions are mentioned.

Most senior level accountable

MDR-P\_65-c

•  President&CEO:approval

External Standards Considered

MDR-P\_65-d

•  ISO27001:2022(Informationsecurity,cybersecurityandprivacyprotection—Informationsecuritymanagement

system)

•   BS  10012:2017

•  GDPR,GreekLaw4624/2019

Availability of Policy

MDR-P\_65-f

•  Distributiontotherelevantstakeholdersofeachsiteproject

•  InternallyavailableonUNISON’sIntranet

### Pillar: Governance

#### Speak Up Reporting Policy

Key Contents

MDR-P\_65-a

ThePolicyexpressesUNISON’scommitmenttoconductingitsbusinessinaccordancewiththeGreeklawand

highethicalstandardsthroughtheimplementationofa“SpeakUp”Policy,whichenablesthereportingofserious

andsensitiveconcernstoemployees,businesspartnersandthirdparties.

Objectives:

Propermanagementofcomplaintsaboutseriousandsensitiveissuesthatcouldhavenegativeconsequences

fortheCompany’soperationsandperformance.

Year of creation/revision: 2023 Related ESRS:  S1, S2, S3, G1

Impacts: I11, I18 Risks: R8

Opportunities: –

Monitoring:

Operationofaspecialtoolforreportingseriousandsensitiveconcerns,anopentelephonehotlineandanemail

addressspeakup@unison.gr,notificationofthedefinitioninthesepenetsystemoftheReportReceiptand

MonitoringOfficer–YPPA(externalreportingchannel).

Scope

MDR-P\_65-b,MDR-P\_65-b\_AR\_21

•  ThePolicyisimplementedatUNISONFacilityServicesS.A.andcommunicatedtointerestedparties.

•   No exceptions are mentioned.

Most senior level accountable

MDR-P\_65-c

•  President&CEO:approval

•  HRDirector:approval&

•   Division Director, Private Sector: approval

•   Division Director, Public Sector: approval

•  ChiefFinancialOfficer:approval

External Standards Considered

MDR-P\_65-d

•  Directive(EU)2019/1937oftheEuropeanParliamentandoftheCouncilof23October2019(L305)

•  GreekLaw4990(GovernmentGazetteA’210/11.11.2022)

•  ImplementationguidelinesES-254895-2023/10031

Availability of Policy

MDR-P\_65-f

•  Distributiontotherelevantstakeholdersofeachsiteproject

•  InternallyavailableonUNISON’sIntranet

#### Policies of the Subsidiary Unison Group continued

98 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

General Information continued

#### Code of Conduct For Suppliers – Subcontractors – Partners

Key Contents

MDR-P\_65-a

TheCodesetsoutUNISON’sprinciplesandvalues,providingclearguidancetoitsbusinesspartners(Suppliers

andSubcontractors)onthestandardsofprofessionalconducttheyarerequiredtoadhereto.

Objectives:

TodefinetheframeworkfortheselectionandevaluationofSuppliersandSubcontractors,toensurecompliance

withtheCompany’sethicalandbusinessprinciples.

Year of creation/revision: 2023 Related ESRS: G1

Impacts: I18,Ι19 Risks: R12, R13

Opportunities: O13,Ο14,O15

Monitoring:

ImplementationofanevaluationsystemthroughregularinspectionsatthepremisesofSuppliers/

Subcontractors/Partnersandthroughthecompletionofquestionnairesrelatingtocompliancewiththecriteria

oftheCodeofConductforSuppliers/Subcontractors/Partners.

Scope

MDR-P\_65-b,MDR-P\_65-b\_AR\_21

•  TheCodeappliestoUNISONFacilityServicesS.A.andbindsalloftheCompany’sSuppliers,Subcontractorsand

Partners to accept its content.

•   No exceptions are mentioned.

Most senior level accountable

MDR-P\_65-c

•  President&CEO:approval

External Standards Considered

MDR-P\_65-d

•  Legislativeandregulatorycompliancewithrelevantinternational,national,locallegislativeandregulatory

requirements/regulations

Availability of Policy

MDR-P\_65-f

•  Distributiontotherelevantstakeholdersofeachsiteproject

•  InternallyavailableonUNISON’sIntranet

#### Pillar: Governance continued

#### Anti-Corruption and Anti-Bribery Policy

Key Contents

MDR-P\_65-a

ThePolicysetsoutUNISON’sframeworkofrulesagainstthepracticeofcorruptionandbriberyinitsbusinesses.

Objectives:

Toreinforceastrongcommitmenttocombatingcorruptionandtofurtherraiseawarenessamongstakeholders.

Year of creation/revision: 2023 Related ESRS: G1

Impacts: I20 Risks: R11, R12, R13

Opportunities: O13, O15

Monitoring:

SeriousviolationsoftheCodeofBusinessConductortheAnti-CorruptionandBriberyPolicyarereportedto

speakup@unison.gr

Scope

MDR-P\_65-b,MDR-P\_65-b\_AR\_21

•  ThePolicyappliestoUNISONFacilityServicesS.A.andiscommunicatedtoallUNISONstakeholdersfor

acceptance of its content.

•   No exceptions are mentioned.

Most senior level accountable

MDR-P\_65-c

•  President&CEO:approval

•  HRDirector:approval

•   Division Director, Private Sector: approval

•   Division Director, Public Sector: approval

•  ChiefFinancialOfficer:approval

External Standards Considered

MDR-P\_65-d

•  PrinciplesoftheUnitedNationsGlobalCompacttocombatcorruption

Availability of Policy

MDR-P\_65-f

•  Distributiontotherelevantstakeholdersofeachsiteproject

•  InternallyavailableonUNISON’sIntranet

#### Policies of the Subsidiary Unison Group continued

99 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

### Climate Change

ESRS: E1

#### Important notes

1.  By publishing this section, METLEN Energy &

Metals Group confirms that it complies with

the requirements of the Financial Conduct

Authority (FCA), under Listing Rule 6.6,

including climate-related financial disclosures,

in accordance with the recommendations and

proposed disclosure guidelines of the Task

Force on Climate-related Financial Disclosures

(TCFD). In determining the Group’s compliance

and with the 11 key recommendations and

proposed disclosures of the TCFD, both

Section C of the TCFD Annex, entitled

“Guidance for All Sectors”, and Section E of the

TCFD Annex, entitled “Supplemental Guidance

for Non-Financial Groups”, were considered. In

the context of these disclosures, the Group

presents its approach to climate issues,

focusing on the axes of governance, strategy,

risk and opportunity management, as well as

targets. The analysis is carried out to the

extent possible, taking into account the

specificities of its business activity and its

emerging culture on climate issues. In the

“Sustainability Statement Annexes” section,

arelevant table of the Group’s alignment with

the TCFD recommendations is disclosed.

Where compliance with some of these

recommendations is not feasible, the Group

shall also present, in the same section, a

relevant table of the reasons why it has not

been aligned to date, as well as the actions it

intends to take in order to align it in future

reporting periods.

2.  The Group, as part of its long-term strategy

forthe gradual reduction of Scope 1 and 2

emissions by 2050, completed in 2025 the

review of its climate targets and related

initiatives set for the period up to 2030. For the

period after 2030 (2035, 2040, 2045 and 2050),

the Group has defined a long-term transition

pathway, which is reviewed every five years as

part of the strategy review process, to ensure

alignment with business priorities and

developments in the regulatory and

technological environment. In the context of

this exercise, the new data resulting from the

acquisitions and strategic business choices of

the last 2-3 years were incorporated, which,

although important for the Group’s long-term

growth and competitiveness, as well as for its

contribution to the global energy transition

effort, were taken into account in parallel with

the full operation of the new CCGT unit, which

significantly affected the overall level of

carbon emissions. The exercise resulted in

updated estimates of current and future

CO₂eq (Scope 1 & 2) emissions related to the

Group’s activities, setting new revised climate

targets and a potential emission reduction

plan compatible with its overall business

strategy and comparable to the Well Below

2°C (WB2°C) scenario, which is used as a

technical benchmark, maintaining its original

commitments. Both the goals and the energy

transition plan, as these are presented in the

following sections, will be reviewed every

5 years and will be adjusted accordingly,

with the aim of remaining realistic without

burdening the Group’s competitiveness. At

the same time, the Group is in the process of

evaluating Scope 3 emissions categories, with

the aim of exploring the possibility of setting

reduction targets in key categories. The

evaluation process of these categories is

expected to be completed within 2026.

#### Governance

TCFD\_Governence-a

Oversight of climate change-related issues,

as well as related risks and opportunities, is

exercised by the Board of Directors through the

newly established Sustainability Committee

1

.

TheSustainability Committee meets at least

three times a year, and in addition when

necessary. Within its remit, the

Committee

1

monitors and ensures that climate

change issuesare taken intoaccount when

approving annual budgets, preparing and

evaluating the Group’s business plans and

strategy, setting performance targets, and

overseeing significant investments, acquisitions

and divestments whennecessary.

The Committee is also informed annually and

more frequently when necessary, and discusses

climate-related impacts and risks, Group’s CO₂

emissions, climate targets and related initiatives,

based on updates provided by the Corporate

Governance and Sustainable Development

General Division. At the same time, it supervises

the Group’s disclosures related to the Corporate

Sustainability Reporting Directive, as well as the

recommendations of the Working Group on

Climate-Related Financial Disclosures (TCFD).

These issues, depending on their importance,

aresubmitted to the Board of Directors for

information and discussion, in the context of

supervising the Group’s performance in terms of

the implementation of the sustainability strategy.

At the same time, the Committee monitors

systems, policies and targets related to, inter alia,

climate change, energy management and

emissions, while the results of its work are

reported to the Board of Directors, with its Chair

submitting a formal report after each meeting,

inaccordance with its responsibilities.

1  The described supervision of the Sustainability Committee

on climate change issues is implemented as of the financial

year 2026, following the establishment of the Group’s

Sustainability Committee on 4.8.2025.

100

METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

Environmental Information

![]()

#### Climate Change continued

E1:GOV-3\_13   TCFD\_Metrics & Targets-a

In the Group, according to the Board of Directors

(BoD) Remuneration Policy, the variable

remuneration of the executive members of the

BoD (non-executive members do not receive

variable remuneration) is not directly linked to the

Group’s carbon emission reduction targets, as

described in section E1-4. However, the Group has

incorporated a specific climate parameter – the

“Total CO₂eq Emissions (Scope 1 and 2) per

million€ net revenue” – as an evaluation element

when determining the variable remuneration of

theexecutive members of the Board of Directors.

This parameter is aligned with the follows the

Group’s business plan and sustainability strategy,

linking the remuneration of executive members

tothe Group’s performance in reducing CO₂eq

emissions intensity relative to its net revenue.

Forthe reporting year, the percentage of variable

remuneration linked to the above climate-related

parameter amounts to 2.64% of the total variable

remuneration of the executive members of the

Board of Directors.

TCFD\_Governence-b

In addition, at the management level, the Group’s

Corporate Governance and Sustainable

Development General Division plays a key role in

coordinating and supporting the management of

climate issues, working closely with the relevant

sustainability executives (Sustainability Leaders)

appointed in each Business Sector and in the key

Subsidiaries. This cooperation is carried out in the

context of the annual evaluation exercise climate

risks and opportunities, in line with the

recommendations of the TCFD.

Sustainability Leaders, taking into account the

specific characteristics of the Sectors and

Subsidiaries to which they belong and in

cooperation with the respective internal groups/

departments, are responsible for identifying and

assessing climate risks and opportunities, as well

as for preparing the relevant documentation

inthe context of the annual TCFD exercise.

Through this process, the management of each

Division and key Subsidiary are informed about

the existing and potential impacts of climate

change related to their activities.

In a subsequent stage, the climate risks and

opportunities that arise are reviewed and

approved by the Chief Executives of each

Business Sector and key subsidiary and

forwarded to the Central Functions’ Corporate

Governance and Sustainable Development

General Division. The approved risks and

opportunities are then submitted by the

Sustainable Development General Division to the

Chief of Staff

2

, who confirms and approves the

relevant climate risks at a central level, as Head

ofthe Corporate Governance and Sustainable

Development General Division.

These risks are included in the general category

“Sustainability”, which is part of the Group’s

strategic risks. Through their integration into the

ERM, climate risks are monitored on an ongoing

basis as part of the Group’s overall operational

risk management process.

#### Strategy

#### E1-1: Transition Plan for Climate

#### Change Mitigation

1.  General approach

E1-1\_14 E1-1\_AR\_1 TCFD\_Strategy-b

The Group aims to approach the energy transition

as an integral part of its long-term business

strategy. The potential transition plan that has

been designed does not operate as a standalone

mechanism that dictates changes to the strategy

rather, it is embedded within it, with the aim of

maintaining and strengthening the Group’s

competitiveness in a rapidly evolving economic

and regulatory environment. In this context, the

Group has chosen to assess the potential

emissions reduction pathway of its activities

(refer to the section E1-4) against the range of the

Well-Below 2°C (WB2°C) scenario, using it as a

technical benchmark within the framework of the

core principles and objectives of the Paris

Agreement. At this stage, the Group’s transition

plan is not in line with ESRS requirements.

Following the completion, in 2025, of the review of

its initial climate targets and commitments, and

with the aim of achieving a balance between the

decarbonisation pathway of its activities and the

maintenance of its competitiveness, the Group

adopts a transition pathway that is as realistic as

possible, structured around two main phases:

a) By 2030: Establishment of new climate

targets: The Group maintains 2030 as the 1st

official milestone for its interim, revised overall

3

absolute climate target, compared to available

models under the WB2oC

4

scenario, remaining

consistent with its initial commitments and

international practices.

Main Direction: The reduction of indirect

emissions (Scope 2) across all Own Operations

of the Group.

b) After 2030: Design of a decarbonisation

plan with interim milestones: The Group

aligns its business activities with its climate

commitments. It proceeds with the targeted

planning and implementation of solutions that

significantly reduce CO

2

emissions that may

potentially carry out, while at the same time

maintaining its competitiveness.

Main Direction: Review every five years of the

solutions that may potentially be implemented

in order to achieve the gradual elimination of

direct Scope 1 emissions.

This approach enables the Group to promptly

identify opportunities and risks, to strategically

direct investments toward low-emission

technologies and activities, and to ensure that its

business model remains resilient in the long term.

In this way, the Group’s growth momentum is

maintained, while the gradual achievement of its

climate targets and commitments is also taken

into account.

2. GHG emission reduction targets

E1-1\_16-a E1-1\_AR\_1 E1-1\_AR\_2

Following a review of its initial climate

commitments, the Group has revised both its

central and specific emissions reduction targets

(see section E1-4) from its activities. The new

central absolute target foresees a 26% reduction

in Scope 1 and 2 emissions by 2030, with 2024

asthe baseline year. As mentioned, the Group

also evaluates a potential plan for the gradual

reduction of Scope 1 and 2 emissions with a

timehorizon extending to 2050.

The Group also states that its targets up to 2030,

and consequently the transition plan it has

designed, are not aligned with the 1.5°C scenario

as defined by the European ESRS standards.

Thisis primarily attributed to the following

factors: a) The need for further technological

maturity and commercial availability of critical

decarbonisation solutions, which are largely

dictated by the specific characteristics of its

production activities (e.g. inert anode technology,

electrification of heavy processes, carbon

capture and storage technology, etc.).

2   The submission and central approval of climate risks by the Chief of Staff at a central level will be implemented from 2026, as part

of the Group’s new broader organizational transformation.

3   The Group’s overall objective is supported by the individual absolute targets of the Metals and Energy Sectors, as presented in

section E1-4.

4   A scenario of limiting global warming to “well below 2°C” compared to pre-industrial levels, as foreseen by the Paris Agreement.

Thereference to this scenario is purely a technical comparison with previously available SBTi tools, which are not currently

inplace, andisonly used as a baseline.

101

METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

Environmental Information continued

![]()

Environmental Information continued

#### Climate Change continued

Finally, the new transition plan was completed at

the end of 2025, approved by the CEO’s Cabinet,

and is being published for the first time in its new

form. Implementation will begin in 2026, as the

initiatives are gradually integrated into the

operational plans of the individual Business

Sectors. Progress on ongoing actions, with

a horizon set for 2030, is monitored and

reported annually.

4.   Financial planning of GHG emission

reduction actions

E1-1\_16-c E1-1\_16-h

The Group aims to approach the energy

transition as an integral part of its long-term

business strategy. Accordingly, financial

planning incorporates the funding needs of the

transition, with targeted allocation of capital

expenditures (CAPEX) to relevant initiatives. In

this context, decarbonisation initiatives have

either already been integrated or will be

gradually incorporated into the strategic

planning and operational plans of the individual

Business Sectors and their Subsidiaries,

ensuring alignment between strategic targets,

operational execution, and financial

performance.

Specifically, the Group plans investments and

financial interventions to support the

implementation of emissions reduction

initiatives up to 2030 (refer to – section E1-3),

most of whichconcern business activities, such

as: a) The purchase of Guarantees of Origin

(GOs), which will commence in 2026 and be

integrated into the financial planning of the

Business Sectors and their Subsidiaries. b)

Investments to continue expanding the

Renewable Energy (RES) portfolio, including the

development of RES projects combined with

battery storage. c) Investments toincrease the

production ofsecondary (recycled) aluminium.

3.  Actions to reduce GHG emissions

E1-1\_16-b E1-1\_16-j

In the context of achieving its climate targets, the

Group is examining new potential emissions

reduction solutions up to 2050, linked to specific

decarbonisation levers (refer to sections E1-3 and

E1-4) and the prospective adoption of new

technologies across its activities, including,

among others: a) Industrial electrification, b)

Process efficiency, c) Circular economy, d)

Expansion of the renewable energy (RES)

portfolio, e) Carbon capture technology, etc.

Regarding key changes to the Group’s product

and service portfolio, an increase in secondary

(recycled) aluminium production to levels above

100,000 tons is planned, promoting the use of

recycled aluminium. Additionally, further

development, construction, operation, and

maintenance of large photovoltaic and energy

storage projects in Greece and internationally is

expected, continuously strengthening the

Group’s RES portfolio as well as its competitive

position in rapidly growing markets.

The Group’s energy transition plan is dynamic in

order to constantly adapt to technological

developments, the real conditions of the energy

market and the regulatory framework. In this

direction, the Group has established a periodic

review of the plan every five years, to ensure that

the decarbonisation pathway remains realistic.

Specifically, the five-year review allows: a)

Updating climate targets and actions, taking into

account the Group’s business priorities, actual

conditions in the energy market, energy cost

fluctuations, and the broader technological

context. These factors influence the pace and

sequencing of initiatives, ensuring that the

transition strategy remains compatible with

maintaining the Group’s competitiveness.

Actions may also be replaced every five years,

rescheduled, or even cancelled if deemed

unfeasible, always in alignment with the Group’s

business strategy and decarbonisation

commitments. b) Evaluating the potential

integration of new low-emission technologies

based on their maturity and availability. c)

Aligning, to the extent possible, with European

and international climate policies.

Furthermore, the existing and potential

decarbonization lever (refer to sections E1-3 and

E1-4) is largely aligned with European and

international aluminium industry roadmaps (Net

Zero by 2050: Science based Decarbonisation

Pathways for the European Aluminium Industry, AI

GHG Pathways and IRENA), covering the

necessary technologies and mechanisms for the

pathway toward 2050. The Group’s transition plan

encompasses critical solutions — from

electrification and Renewable Energy Sources

(RES) to innovative technologies, increased

production of secondary (recycled) aluminium,

and carbon capture and storage (CCS).

Regarding natural gas, which the Group primarily

uses for power generation as well as for thermal

processes and energy needs in its industrial

facilities, is often considered a transitional fuel in

the context of the broader move towards cleaner

energy. At the same time, gradual

decarbonisation is a key pillar of the Group’s

energy transition plan. Within this context,

alongside the systematic evaluation of initiatives

to reduce direct emissions from its activities, the

Group: a) Assesses the gradual reduction of

power generation from natural gas by 2050,

alongside the increasing share of Renewable

Energy Sources (RES) in its energy portfolio. b)

Does not plan new investment projects based

solely on natural gas but focuses its strategy on

developing renewable energy projects combined

with energy storage systems (batteries), which

enhance energy supply security. c) Examines the

gradual substitution of natural gas through

industrial electrification initiatives in aluminium

production, leveraging low-carbon electricity

increasingly supplied by the growing share of RES

in the Group’s

energy mix.

b)Thecurrent business strategy and the energy

profile of the Energy Sector, which is presently

characterised by energy production from natural

gas thermal plants, while the relevant Renewable

Energy portfolio is still under development.

Thegradual transition to cleaner energy forms

requires substantial investments,, long project

lead times untill full operational maturity,

andcareful management long project lead

timesuntill full operational maturity, and careful

management of competitiveness to ensure the

sustainability and efficiency of the Group’s

operations. c) Additional emissions, both existing

and potential, arising from the emissions

inventory of recent acquisitions and the

expansion of the Group’s activities.

Regarding the comparison of climate targets

withavailable sectoral guidelines and scenarios,

the Metals Segment’s absolute target, which

foresees a 38% reduction in Scope 1 & 2

emissions by 2030 (with 2024 as the baseline

year), also falls within the historical range

provided by the WB2°C pathway according to

technical comparison. It is likewise generally

comparable and aligned with the pathway

presented in the study “Net-Zero by 2050:

Science-based Decarbonisation Pathways

forthe European Aluminium Industry – The

European Aluminium Pathway to 2050’’.

Thisstudy does not set a binding quantitative

reduction target for 2030, but sector analysis

indicates that, to achieve alignment with the 1.5°C

pathway, emissions would need to decrease by

approximately 37% by 2030 compared with

baseline levels, with a progressive further

reduction by 2050. Overall, where sector-specific

data or studies are available (such as for

aluminium production), they are taken into

account in the Group’s target-setting.

Conversely, for Sectors where official public

emissions pathways are not yet available, target

assessment is based on broader global warming

limitation scenarios, using the WB2°C scenario

range as a benchmark.

102 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

Environmental Information continued

#### Climate Change continued

Regarding the indirect Scope 3 emissions

category – use of sold products, these are

monitored and reported on an annual basis but

are not currently included within the framework of

the Group’s climate targets. Consequently,

current or future estimates

6

of locked-in

emissions in this category do not affect the

Group’s emissions reduction target-setting.

The Group’s transition plan includes targeted

actions for the gradual transition of high

GHG-intensive production units to low – or

zero-carbon technologies. In primary aluminium

production, based on current data, the Group is

assessing the application of inert anode

technology in the electrolysis process during the

period 2040–2045, when it is expected to become

commercially available and economically feasible.

The implementation of this technology will

replace the current use of carbon anodes and

drastically reduce greenhouse gas emissions

released during the electrolysis process. At the

same time, an acceleration of industrial

electrification in specific processes is under

consideration from 2035 onwards, combined

with the use of electricity from renewable

energy sources.

In power generation, during the period 2030–

2045, the Group is examining the gradual

reduction of natural gas–based electricity

production, primarily from its two oldest thermal

power plants, with a progressive phase-out by

2050, or possibly earlier depending on supply

adequacy, advances in energy storage

technologies, and compliance costs under the

EUEmissions Trading System (ETS). At the same

time, for the new combined-cycle gas turbine

(CCGT) plant, the feasibility of integrating carbon

capture technology is under evaluation, with a

gradual assessment of its technical and

economic sustainability.

The above key decisions will be reviewed every

five years as part of the update of the Group’s

transition plan, ensuring that actions are based

on the Group’s business priorities, the most

recent data, technological developments, and

prevailing energy market conditions.

Regarding the existing cumulative “locked-in”

emissions from high-intensity operations, these

account for the majority of the Group’s emissions.

Emissions for Scope 1 and 2 are projected to

reach approximately 29,650,000 tCO₂e

cumulatively over the period 2025–2030, with the

Group’s power generation units and aluminium

production – particularly the alumina electrolysis

process – accounting for roughly 99% of the

total. Due to their scale and permanence, these

emissions represent a key challenge in achieving

the Group’s climate commitments. These

sources, because of their large magnitude,

arevery difficult to offset, and their reduction

requires that specific technological solutions

need to reach greater maturity, combined

withcoupled with significant investments.

Atthesame time, the increased compliance

costspotentially arising from the EU Emissions

Trading System (ETS) may facilitate the transition

toward lower-emission activities.

Overall, the cumulative “locked-in” emissions

(existing and future), as analysed above, remain

particularly high, preventing the alignment of the

Group’s transition plan with the 1.5°C scenario. In

this context, and in line with the Group’s practice

of regularly reviewing its transition plan, total

emissions will be reassessed over five-year

cycles. Accordingly, the current estimates are

limited to the year 2030, while their evolution

beyond 2030 will be evaluated in future phases

based on updated data and technological

developments. Furthermore, these emissions are

reported without accounting for mitigation

actions and therefore, are not directly

comparable to the Group’s climate targets.

However, they indicate the extent to which the

existing asset structure may influence or slow

down the achievement of the Scope 1 and Scope

2 emission reduction strategy if potential

transition measures are not implemented.

5.   Qualitative assessment of potential

locked-in GHG emissions

E1-1\_16-d E1-1\_AR 3

The Group’s “locked-in” emissions arise both from

existing operations and from acquisitions, new

activities, and capacity expansions implemented

in recent years. These sources shape the

cumulative emissions profile for the next five

years and influence the setting of ambitious

targets through 2030, as well as the

implementation pathway of the transition plan for

the 2030–2050 period.

The future cumulative “locked in” Scope 1 and 2

emissions from the Group’s new activities

through 2030 are estimated at approximately

650,000 tCO₂e, depending on the year in which

each activity reaches full operation. The majority

of these emissions is associated with the

expansion of hydrated and calcinated alumina

production and the development of METLEN

Technologies. Other investments, such as the

planned increase in secondary aluminium

production capacity, the gallium plant, and the

“Circular Metallurgy” activity, are expected to

contribute only marginally to these emissions.

These projects fall under the category of planned

core assets, as their development has been

scheduled and is expected to be completed

within the next five years (2026–2030),

contributing to the future shaping of the Group’s

carbon footprint. Overall, the new activities

create a new emissions cohort which, although

potentially lower in intensity compared to

emissions from existing operations, contributes

proportionally to the total emissions trajectory

and adds low-to-moderate risk to the

achievement of decarbonisation targets.

Expenditures specifically related to the further

development of the Renewable Energy (RES) and

battery portfolio, as well as the production of

primary and recycled aluminium, are incorporated

into the annual budget of each Business Sectors

and their Subsidiaries. They are disclosed in

accordance with EU Regulation 2021/2178,

through the key performance indicators (KPIs) of

taxonomy aligned CapEx

5

.

The financing of these investments is secured

through a combination of different mechanisms,

such as: the utilization of funds derived from the

Group’s own profits, the update of the green

finance framework (“METLEN Green Finance

Framework”), expanding its scope to cover the

issuance of Green Bonds, green loans and other

financial instruments, in accordance with

international standards as well as the utilization

of conventional loans or special loans credit lines

from banks supporting sustainable development

projects. Finally, the Group systematically

explores the possibility of utilising government

grants or tax incentives for the implementation of

energy transition and sustainability projects in

the countries where it operates.

Regarding the actions that can potentially be

implemented after 2030, according to a transition

plan in both Business Sectors, these have not yet

been incorporated into the financial planning,

given that these have been approved as potential

actions and that the current business plan of the

Group does not extend beyond 2030.

5  See: European Taxonomy for Sustainable Investments continued CapEx table: Proportion of CapEx from products or services

associated with Taxonomy-eligible and/or aligned economic activities

6   Forecasts for natural gas sales to third parties show a decrease in 2030 compared to 2024. As for the emissions from projects built

by the company and delivered “turnkey” (e.g. natural gas power plants) they cannot be estimated, given that the company’s

planning for the implementation of such projects for the next five years is not known.

103

METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

6.  European Taxonomy Regulation

E1-1\_16-e E1-1\_16-f E1-1\_16-g

E1-1\_AR 4 E1-1\_AR 5

Based on the assessment of its economic

activities under EU Regulation 2020/852, the

Group has determined that part of its operations

is already aligned with the technical criteria of the

Delegated Regulation (EU) 2021/2139, contributing

to climate change mitigation (refer to the section

European Taxonomy).

At the same time, there are activities that, at

present, do not meet the relevant alignment

criteria. By 2030, regarding the economic activity

related to primary aluminium production, the

Group plans to cover electricity consumption with

renewable energy sources (RES) through

Guarantees of Origin, ensuring that the emission

intensity remains below 100 gCO₂e/kWh so that

this activity can align with the substantial

contribution criteria defined by the Taxonomy.

Regarding all other activities, the Group has not

yet established specific plans or targets for full

alignment with the Taxonomy requirements. The

Group systematically monitors regulatory

developments and continuously evaluates its

operational and investment options, with the aim

of exploring the potential for gradual alignment of

non-covered activities in the future.

Furthermore, the Group discloses that:

a) During the reporting year, a total of €37 million

was invested in capital expenditures related to

natural gas activities, as reported in the

relevant Taxonomy report

7

.

b) It is exempt from the application of the EU

climate-aligned reference benchmarks (EU

Climate Transition Benchmarks and EU

Paris-Aligned Benchmarks) under Regulation

(EU) 2020/1818, as it is neither a benchmark

administrator nor an issuer of financial

products linked to these benchmarks.

ESRS 2 SBM-3 – Material impacts,

#### risks and opportunities and their

interaction with strategy and

#### business model

TCFD\_Strategy\_a-b-c

TCFD\_Risk Management-b

The material impacts, the associated financial

risks and opportunities are analysed below, as

they emerged after their assessment in the

context of the implementation of the Double

Materiality Assessment in accordance with CSRD

and considering the TCFD Guidelines.

#### Climate Change continued

Impact/Risk Description

IMPACT

Release of Co₂ Emissions from Energy-Intensive Activities

Nature of Impact

SBM-3\_48-a

Time Horizon

of Impact

SBM-3\_48-c(iii)

Position in the Value Chain

SBM-3\_48-a

Changes compared to the

previous reporting year

SBM-3\_48-g

Actual Negative

EXISTING

RISK

Transition: Increased CO₂ emission costs – Increase in operating costs, decrease in profit margin

andpossible deterioration of the Group’s position vis-à-vis the competition.

Nature of Risk

SBM-3\_48-a

Time Horizon

of Risk

SBM-3\_48-c(iii)

Position in the Value Chain

SBM-3\_48-a

Changes compared to the

previous reporting year

SBM-3\_48-g

Potential

NEW

RISK

Transition: Increased investment due to transition to new technologies across the Metals Sector

andto low-carbon technologies in primary aluminium production.

Nature of Risk

SBM-3\_48-a

Time Horizon

of Risk

SBM-3\_48-c(iii)

Position in the Value Chain

SBM-3\_48-a

Changes compared to the

previous reporting year

SBM-3\_48-g

Potential

EXISTING

RISK

Physical: Increased frequency of extreme weather events (Heatwaves) – Negative impacts on human

resources, such as health issues, absences, and reduced safety in the field, can lead to reduced revenue and

increased operational expenses, impacting the overall resilience and financial performance of operations.

Nature of Risk

SBM-3\_48-a

Time Horizon

of Risk

SBM-3\_48-c(iii)

Position in the Value Chain

SBM-3\_48-a

Changes compared to the

previous reporting year

SBM-3\_48-g

Potential

NEW

RISK

Physical: Increased frequency of extreme weather events (Heatwaves) – Increased cost of capital and

insurance costs and potentially reduced availability of insurance for Metals Sector assets in “high-risk” locations.

Nature of Risk

SBM-3\_48-a

Time Horizon

of Risk

SBM-3\_48-c(iii)

Position in the Value Chain

SBM-3\_48-a

Changes compared to the

previous reporting year

SBM-3\_48-g

Potential

NEW

7  Table of Capital Expenditure KPIs

Key:

Time horizon

SHORT  MEDIUM  LONG

Position in Value Chain

Upstream Own operations Downstream

New

Existing

EXISTING

NEW

Change

Positive

Negative

No change

104 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

Environmental Information continued

![]()

#### Climate Change continued

RISK

Transition: Shift towards decentralised energy technologies and declining demand for natural gas and

fossil fuel based power generation, combined with the decreasing cost of renewable (wind and solar) and battery

technologies, which reduces the competitiveness and market share of fossil fuel based electricity production

Nature of Risk

SBM-3\_48-a

Time Horizon

of Risk

SBM-3\_48-c(iii)

Position in the Value Chain

SBM-3\_48-a

Changes compared to the

previous reporting year

SBM-3 48-g

Potential

NEW

RISK

Physical: Increased frequency of extreme weather events (Heatwaves) - impairment and premature

withdrawal of fixed assets, due to damage to infrastructure located in areas with the high vulnerability to natural

hazards. Increased restoration and insurance costs, delays in the execution of energy and construction projects.

Nature of Risk

SBM-3\_48-a

Time Horizon

of Risk

SBM-3\_48-c(iii)

Position in the Value Chain

SBM-3\_48-a

Changes compared to the

previous reporting year

SBM-3 48-g

Potential

NEW

Impact on people or/ and on the Environment

SBM-3\_48-c (i)

SBM-3\_48-a

The release of CO₂ emissions enhances the greenhouse effect, causing the Earth’s temperature to rise and

accelerating climate change. This leads to extreme weather events, melting ice, rising sea levels, and disruption

of ecosystems. The impacts also affect people, creating challenges in food production and access to water. At

the same time, natural disasters are becoming more frequent, impacting safety, the economy, and everyday life

in societies.

Connection with the business model/strategy

SBM-3\_48-c (ii)

The Group’s energy-intensive units– particularly its thermal power plants and vertically integrated aluminium

production – emit significant amounts of CO₂, which directly impacts the business model through EU ETS

compliance costs and the gradual reduction of free allowances. At the same time, dependence on energy and fuel

suppliers increases the Group’s exposure to indirect emissions, which are reflected in electricity and natural gas

prices. As a result, the Group’s strategy focuses on strengthening renewable energy (RES), reducing energy

intensity, and integrating energy and metals operations vertically, in order to limit emissions, reduce CO₂ cost

exposure, and enhance competitiveness in the context of the energy transition.

Current and potential impacts on the business model/value chain

SBM-3\_48-b

As of now, the Group faces significant compliance costs under existing emissions regulations, while the high

energy costs – due to the nature of its core production activities—impact overall operating expenses. Additionally,

there is a growing demand from customers for low-carbon aluminium products, which is expected to intensify in

the coming years. Within the value chain, raw material and energy suppliers account for a substantial share of the

Group’s total carbon footprint, creating a need for monitoring, assessment, and collaboration to reduce

emissions. From a strategic perspective, the adoption of energy efficiency technologies and the improvement of

production processes are already essential. Future regulations, such as the Carbon Border Adjustment

Mechanism (CBAM), if implemented without modifications, are expected to further increase compliance costs

and technological requirements. At the same time, the transition to clean energy, the development of the RES

portfolio and energy storage systems, and the expansion of circular metallurgy activities through new products

are critical to maintaining the Group’s competitiveness. Overall, current and future pressures from regulations,

energy costs, and market demands are expected to influence how the Group organises production, manages

suppliers, and designs its products.

Current and Potential Impacts on Strategy / Decision-Making

SBM-3\_48-b

Currently, the Group’s business strategy has been redefined, incorporating its active participation in the global

energy transition market through the Renewables & Energy Transition Platform, undertaking various renewable

energy projects and technologies. At the same time, it aims to promote circular economy practices in metallurgy,

leveraging proprietary technology to recover ferrous and non-ferrous metals from hazardous metallurgical

residues. Moreover, the strategy integrates the Group’s commitment to achieving net-zero Scope 1 & 2 emissions

by 2050, exploring future investments in electrification of core production processes, the application of advanced

decarbonisation solutions, and energy efficiency improvements. However, the increasing compliance costs under

the EU ETS, due to the purchase of emission allowances and the projected reduction of free allowances, drive the

Group to accelerate investments in emissions-reduction technologies and actively contribute to shaping policy

and regulatory developments to mitigate financial risk. Gradually, and while maintaining competitiveness, the

Group is also exploring the integration of climate-related factors into decisions regarding acquisitions,

investment projects, and partnerships with key suppliers.

Engagement through Activities/Relationships

SBM-3\_48-c (iv)

The Group is directly involved in CO₂ emissions through its operations that require significant fuel and energy

consumption. At the same time, collaborations with suppliers in energy-intensive sectors and the subsequent

use of its products by consumers and end users result in additional indirect emissions across the value chain.

Overall, these indirect emissions account for the largest share of the Group’s total carbon footprint, as they are

linked to critical processes beyond its direct operational control. Furthermore, working with suppliers that also

operate in energy-intensive sectors contributes to indirect emissions in the supply chain. The sale of natural gas

to end consumers is also significant, as its combustion leads to additional indirect emissions that, although not

produced by the Group itself, are associated with its products and services.

Key:

Time horizon

SHORT  MEDIUM  LONG

Position in Value Chain

Upstream Own operations Downstream

New

Existing

EXISTING

NEW

Change

Positive

Negative

No change

105 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

Environmental Information continued

![]()

Risk/Impact Description

IMPACT

Activities to accelerate the Energy Transition

Nature of Impact

SBM-3\_48-a

Time Horizon

of Impact

SBM-3\_48-c(iii)

Position in the Value Chain

SBM-3\_48-a

Changes compared to the

previous reporting year

SBM-3\_48-g

Actual Positive

EXISTING

OPPORTUNITY

Efficient use of resources: Enhancing circular, low-carbon production through increased use of

recycled materials, investments in RES and the development of secondary aluminium, leading to a significant

reduction in operating costs.

Nature of Opportunity

SBM-3\_48-a

Time Horizon

of Opportunity

SBM-3\_48-c(iii)

Position in the Value Chain

SBM-3\_48-a

Changes compared to the

previous reporting year

SBM-3\_48-g

Potential

NEW

OPPORTUNITY

Energy sources: Investments in RES – Securing future revenues.

Nature of Opportunity

SBM-3\_48-a

Time Horizon

of Opportunity

SBM-3\_48-c(iii)

Position in the Value Chain

SBM-3\_48-a

Changes compared to the

previous reporting year

SBM-3\_48-g

Potential

NEW

OPPORTUNITY

Products: Investments in renewable energy, storage systems and solutions for electricity grids

– Access to new markets, increase revenues and enhance competitiveness.

Nature of Opportunity

SBM-3\_48-a

Time Horizon

of Opportunity

SBM-3\_48-c(iii)

Position in the Value Chain

SBM-3\_48-a

Changes compared to the

previous reporting year

SBM-3\_48-g

Potential

EXISTING

OPPORTUNITY

Products: Increased demand for (green) electricity due to electrification of final demand –

Increase in revenues.

Nature of Opportunity

SBM-3\_48-a

Time Horizon

of Opportunity

SBM-3\_48-c(iii)

Position in the Value Chain

SBM-3\_48-a

Changes compared to the

previous reporting year

SBM-3\_48-g

Potential

NEW

Impact on people or / and on the Environment

SBM-3\_48-c (i) SBM-3 48 (a)

By promoting clean energy sources, such as solar and wind, CO₂ emissions are reduced, helping to combat

climate change and conserve natural resources. At the same time, the transition to sustainable energy solutions

contributes to healthier living conditions for people. Moreover, the development of green energy technologies

creates new jobs, strengthens energy security, and can lower energy costs over time, providing benefits to both

local communities and the broader economy.

Connection with the business model / strategy

SBM-3\_48-c (ii)

Leveraging the opportunities offered by the energy transition is a core element of both the Group’s business

model and its sustainable development strategy. Through its Energy Sector, the Group has redefined its role in

the market by investing in renewable energy, energy storage, and grid infrastructure. These activities are directly

linked to revenue diversification, reduced dependence on fossil fuels, and enhanced competitiveness in a market

increasingly oriented toward sustainable solutions.

Current and potential impacts on the business model/value chain

SBM-3\_48-b

Currently, the Group is creating new revenue streams through the development of renewable energy and energy

storage projects sold to third parties. This activity impacts the supply chain, as it requires partnerships with

suppliers and contractors capable of supporting projects that meet high environmental and technical standards.

In the future, growing demand for low-emission solutions, the decentralisation of energy production, and

potentially new customer requirements for green infrastructure will strengthen the Group’s role as a provider of

energy transition projects.

Current and Potential Impacts on Strategy / Decision-Making

SBM-3\_48-b

The Group’s increasing focus on activities related to the energy transition such as RES development, energy

storage and clean energy technologies, through the Renewables & Energy Transition Platform pillar is currently

shaping a strategy aimed at creating new markets, diversifying revenue streams, and reducing exposure to

carbon and energy-related risks. This positive impact further supports investment decisions in innovative

technologies, partnerships, and projects that are aligned with global decarbonisation trends.

Engagement through Activities/Relationships

SBM-3\_48-c (iv)

The Group is involved in impact both through its own operations and through its relationships with third parties. On

one hand, it develops and delivers projects to customers (e.g., solar, wind, energy storage, and grid infrastructure),

thereby directly contributing to the reduction of customers’ emissions. On the other hand, it collaborates with

suppliers, contractors, and financial institutions to ensure these activities are carried out according to sustainable

criteria. The nature of these projects shows that the impact is primarily related to consumers and business partner

relationships, as the provision of clean energy products and solutions extends the Group’s positive contribution

across the entire energy transition ecosystem.

E1\_ SBM3\_18    TCFD\_Risk Management\_a

#### Climate Change continued

Key:

Time horizon

SHORT  MEDIUM  LONG

Position in Value Chain

Upstream Own operations Downstream

New

Existing

EXISTING

NEW

Change

Positive

Negative

No change

106 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

Environmental Information continued

![]()

Environmental Information continued

#### Climate Change continued

The Group analyses and prioritises the risks and

opportunities associated with the impact of its

activities on climate change, in accordance with

the classification proposed by the TCFD. These

risks are divided into two main categories:

a) Climate-related transition risks, which are

associated with the economy’s shift to a

low-greenhouse-gas-emission model. Given

that the Metals and Energy Sectors

incorporate technologies and processes that

are difficult to fully decouple from natural gas,

new regulatory requirements related to

climate and energy may have material impacts

on the Group, both financially and

operationally; and

b) Climate-related physical risks, which arise from

permanent changes in climate data and are

subdivided into: Chronic risks, related to

gradual changes in climate due to greenhouse

gas emissions, and Acute risks, associated

with extreme weather events resulting from

sudden climate variations.

These risks could affect the Group’s industrial

facilities, plants, construction sites, and

systematic operation. Depending on the Business

Activity Sector, some of these risks may be

particularly material.

Analytically, the climate risks and opportunities

(physical and transition) that may have a material

impact on the Group’s activities are presented in

the section “SBM-3 — Material impacts, risks and

opportunities and their interaction with strategy

and business model“.

Climate resilience analysis

E1\_SBM3\_19\_a  E1\_ SBM3\_AR\_6

TCFD\_Strategy\_b-c E1: SBM3\_19\_c

The Group conducted a climate scenario analysis

to support the identification and assessment of

physical and transition risks and opportunities

over the short-, medium-, and long-term horizons

(refer to - ESRS 2 IRO-1: Description of the

processes to identify and assess material

climate-related impacts, risks and opportunities).

This analysis also supports and feeds into the

resilience assessment, which focuses on the

Group’s ability to respond to and recover from

climate-related risks.

The scenario analysis covers the key activities

of the Group’s own operations, including bauxite

mining, alumina production, primary and

secondary aluminium, supply & trading of natural

gas, energy production from the Group’s thermal

and renewable plants, retail energy, and

construction activities. With respect to

renewable energy assets and the construction

projects of the MPP sector, the Group has

incorporated a selection of renewable parks and

MPP projects into the scenario analysis. The

construction projects of Infrastructure &

Concessions Sector have been included to the

extend they refer to METKA ATE. This selection

reflects a portion of the Group’s portfolio and

captures its geographical presence across

Greece, the UK, Ireland, Italy, Australia, South

Korea, and Chile. The analysis identifies and

assesses climate-related transition events and

physical hazards, enabling the prioritisation of

transition and physical risks across short-,

medium- and long-term time horizons, based on

defined assessment criteria (refer to the section

- ESRS 2 IRO-1 of this chapter). The assessment

has been mostly qualitative, with quantification

performed on a selection of identified risks. For

the assessment of physical risks, the analysis for

the Greek facilities was conducted using climate

data from three years ago, while for the

assessment of the physical risks stemming from

the Group’s international facilities, the analysis

was based on the most recent data collected

the current reporting year. The analysis is

geographically focused on Greece, where the

Group’s industrial units and urban infrastructure,

renewable energy (RES) and construction sites

are located, as these operations represent a

significant portion of revenue and profitability.

Consequently, climate change impacts in Greece

can directly affect key financial metrics, such as

EBITDA and cash flows. At the same time, the

analysis is extended, to the extent feasible,

to the Group’s operations in selected

international countries.

E1\_SBM3\_19\_b  E1\_SBM3\_AR\_7\_a

E1\_SBM3\_AR\_7\_b  E1\_SBM3\_AR\_7\_c

The scenario analysis was conducted in 2025 as

part of the process to identify and assess

material climate-related impacts, risks and

opportunities (refer to - ESRS 2 IRO-1 of this

chapter). The methodology primarily relies on the

consideration of scientific climate scenarios as

well as climate-related hazards and transitional

events in order to identify and assess the material

risks and opportunities of the Group. The

scenarios cover the total range of potential future

developments in global emissions, including a

pathway in line with limiting global warming to

1.5°C (NGFS). Although these scenarios do not

serve as the primary basis for setting the Group’s

official and potential climate targets—since

target-setting is mainly determined by

operational capabilities, competitiveness

considerations, and realistic technological and

economic limits for each Business Sectors —the

analysis serves a complementary role, providing

insights on the likely range of future

developments, regulatory trends, and

technological options that may affect target

achievement. The analysis also examines

activities with high “locked-in” emissions,

resulting from past and recent technological

choices and requiring significant interventions to

align with climate targets (e.g., natural gas power

plants, primary aluminium production). General

assumptions and time horizons used in the

resilience analysis are aligned with those applied

in the climate scenario analysis, described in

detail in the following sections (refer to ESRS 2

IRO-1 & “Climate-Related Scenario Analysis” and

E1-4 section), with particular emphasis on the

short- and medium-term horizon up to 2030,

where available data from the Group’s Business

Sectors’ operational plans can be leveraged.

The following are the main results of the Group’s

scenario and resilience analysis against the

climate risks assessed as very high, which come

from the Energy and Metals Sectors, while inthe

Infrastructure & Consessions Sector, forthe time

being and based on the relevant assessment,

very high climate risks are notidentified.

Key scenario and resilience analysis results

indicate the following high transition risks:

a) The scenario analysis showed that the

transition risk of increased CO₂ emission costs

is very high in all considered climate scenarios

(Scenario of Weak/Lax Policies, Scenario of

Current/Existing Policies, Scenario of Strong

Policies (Net-Zero) and across all time

horizons. The increased emissions value may

negatively impact the Group’s operating costs,

profit margins and competitive position. The

increase in emission costs also impacts the

cost of transportation for goods, which in turn

increases the cost of raw materials, ultimately

reducing Group’s profitability. This is a risk

recognised as high across time horizons and

under all scenarios for the Metals Sector.

However, overall resilience is significantly

enhanced by the official direct emissions

reduction target of -6% by 2030 and the

long-term direct emissions reduction targets

of -27% by 2035, -68% by 2040, -89% by 2045

and -100% by 2050.), strong synergies

between the Industries and vertically

integrated production with strict cost control.

Especially in the Metals Sector, resilience will

be strengthened through the formation of an

alternative energy basket and the gradual

transition to green energy, the strong

presence in the EU, and the offsetting through

the pre-purchase of emission allowances.

These actions contribute to reducing

exposure to carbon cost fluctuations and

enhance the long-term competitiveness and

stability of the Industry. In the Energy Sector, a

significant part of the increased emission

costs is incorporated into the price of the

product through participation in the Hellenic

Energy Exchange (HEnEx), which limits the net

impact on profit margins and strengthens the

resilience of the Sector’s business model.

107 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

Environmental Information continued

#### Climate Change continued

as well as the operational continuity of

production facilities, especially in high-

temperature activities. The risk is considered

significant but manageable, with existing

adaptation measures (infrastructure

strengthening, business continuity plans,

staff training and insurance coverage)

supporting the resilience of the sector.

Finally, the resilience analysis highlighted a

number of important strategic opportunities for

the Group, which strengthen the resilience of

core business activities in an environment of

rapid energy and technological transition.

For the Metals Sector the adoption of innovative,

low-emission technologies, such as inert anodes,

can significantly reduce the carbon footprint of

primary aluminium production and generate

substantial economic benefit in conditions of

elevated CO₂ allowance prices. This technological

transition is fully aligned with the Group’s

long-term direct carbon reduction strategy and

enhances the future competitiveness of

production. Second, increasing the production of

secondary aluminium offers potential to reduce

operating costs and enhance the circular

economy, while helping to meet the growing

demand for low-carbon products in the long term,

in particular for aluminium, which is a key material

in the energy transition. Broadening the relevant

activities can enhance the flexibility of the

business model, create new sources of value and

limit exposure to regulatory risks.

Similarly, for the Energy Sector, the analysis

highlighted three key opportunities, which

strengthen the company’s strategic position in an

environment of rapid energy transition. First, the

expansion of investments in Renewable Energy

Sources (RES) creates the possibility of securing

stable future revenues, through the

strengthening of the production base in zero-

emission technologies and the utilization of the

increasing mechanisms to support the green

energy. Second, the development of energy

storage systems and solutions for electricity

grids opens up access to new markets and

technologies that are becoming critical for

the stability of the energy system. These

investments enhance the company’s

competitiveness, create additional revenue

streams, and improve the flexibility and reliability

Group and the safety of its human resources.

The assessment was carried out on a

qualitative basis.

In Greece, climate scenarios show a significant

increase in the frequency of heat waves in all

three scenarios (RCP 8.5, RCP 4.5, RCP 2.6).

Increased heat stress is estimated to affect

the safety, fatigue and availability of workers,

mainly on construction sites and installations

with outdoor work, as well as the uninterrupted

operation of critical infrastructure that may

require additional cooling or temporary

adjustments of working hours.

At the Group’s plants in selected foreign

countries, heatwaves, reduced water

availability and floods are also identified as

significant potential risks, with potential

impacts on access, safety and continuity of

projects. The intensity of the phenomena is

expected to be higher in areas with a

combination of extreme temperatures and

precipitation phenomena in all three scenarios

(RCP 8.5, RCP 4.5, RCP 2.6), such as Australia,

South Korea and Chile, which increases

operational uncertainty and requires enhanced

preparedness.

To address the above risks, the Group

implements a single adaptation framework

that includes strengthening infrastructure and

equipment to withstand extreme temperatures

and rainfall conditions, implementation of

business continuity plans, training of staff in

safety and thermal stress management

procedures, insurance coverage against

damage or downtime, as well as continuous

monitoring and review of risks through the

Policy Business Risk Management. Additionally,

diversifying portfolios by technology and

geographic region reduces concentration risk

and supports overall resilience.

b) Natura l Hazards of the Metal Sector

(Heatwaves).

In the Metals Sector, heatwaves are identified

as the most important potential natural hazard

in the context of the analysis, as climate

scenarios show an increase in heat wave

episodes (RCP 8.5, RCP 4.5, RCP 2.6).

The assessment here is qualitative as well,

however the increase in heat stress may

affect the safety and availability of workers,

enhances the Group’s ability to absorb future

investment needs and ensure its

competitiveness in the transition to low-

emission technologies.

c)  The risk of lower revenues due to lower fossil

fuel electricity demand is increasingly

significant across time horizons, with variation

by climate scenario. In the short term, the risk

remains low in current policies, where fossil

fuel electricity demand remains at 2020 levels,

but is very high in National determined

contributions (NDCs) & Net-Zero, which

provide for a gradual reduction in the

participation of thermal plants in the energy

mix by 2030. In the medium and long term, the

risk is assessed as very high in all scenarios,

with Net-Zero being the baseline assessment.

Despite the high level of exposure, the Group’s

resilience is significantly enhanced by the

strategy of balanced growth between thermal

plants and RES portfolio while penetrating

energy storage projects. These investments

(Capex for new RES plants and storage

systems) gradually reduce dependence on

fossil fuel-related revenues and increase the

participation of more stable, long-term

competitive generation technologies.

Additionally, diversifying the business model

across multiple operations and markets

reduces reliance on a single source of

revenue, enhancing resilience against this risk.

Overall, the analysis shows that, despite the

very high exposure in the medium and long

term, existing and planned mitigation actions

allow the Group to effectively manage the

transition towards a system with a higher RES

participation and reduced demand for fossil

fuel electricity.

Key scenario and resilience analysis results

on very high physical hazards:

a)  Natural Hazards of the Energy Sector

(Heatwaves & Floods).

The scenario analysis for the Energy Sector

shows that heatwaves is the most critical

hazard both for activities in Greece and abroad.

In addition to heatwaves, the Renewables

portfolio, is exposed to reduced water

availability, while the portfolio of energy

construction projects is exposed to the risk of

floods. These risks impact the operation of the

In addition, the Group’s high profitability, low

leverage, international presence and

diversified customer base further enhance the

Group’s ability to absorb the increased

pressure from CO₂ emission costs. In addition,

the flexible capital management model and

investments in transition technologies (RES,

energy efficiency, circular economy) allow it to

adapt to changing regulatory requirements

and seize the opportunities of the energy

transition. These form the necessary

framework for the Group to effectively manage

the transition risks related to climate change

and, ultimately, to maintain the resilience of its

business model within the intended limits.

b) The risk of increased investment in the

transition to low-carbon technologies in the

production of primary aluminium remains low

in the short term and evolves to high in the

medium term in all climate scenarios

considered (Current Policies National

determined contributions (NDCs) & Net-Zero).

In the long term, the risk becomes very

high regardless of the scenario, as the

achievement of the required emission

reductions, also taking into account the

long-term targets that have been put in place,

requires the adoption of capital-intensive

technological solutions (e.g. process

electrification, electrolysis upgrades,

low-carbon technologies). In order to

transition to these new technologies, there is

a corresponding risk which has been assessed

as high by the Group for the Metals Sector

across time horizons, taking into account that

such transition may lead to a reduction of

revenue generation. Despite the significant

future investment requirement, the Group’s

overall resilience is substantially strengthened

by the availability of multiple financing

mechanisms, including the use of equity, the

use of the “METLEN Green Finance Framework”

to raise resources through green bonds and

green loans, as well as access to conventional

bank financing. In addition, the Group

systematically explores government grants

and tax incentives to support energy

transition projects, thereby reducing the net

cost of required investments. The strong

financial profile – high profitability, low

leverage and prudent financial policy – further

108 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

Environmental Information continued

#### Climate Change continued

limiting the potential negative impacts on its

operations, financial performance, financial

position, cash flows, its access to finance or cost

of capital. Climate-related risks are monitored on

a periodic basis.

Their management involves the implementation

of technical and operational measures, as well as

broader business processes – such as enhancing

the resilience of facilities and maintaining

business continuity plans – to mitigate and

control these risks. The Group also maintains

appropriate insurance coverage, particularly for

risks arising from extreme weather events and

natural disasters. The selection and

implementation of management measures take

into account the overall assessment of their

materiality and likelihood of occurrence, in

accordance with the Group’s established risk

management procedures.

The process to identify and assess climate-

related impacts, risks, and opportunities consists

of three main phases.

E1:IRO1\_AR\_9  E1:IRO1\_AR\_10

TCFD\_Risk Management\_a\_b

Impacts:

Initially, the Group’s material impacts on climate

change are considered, as identified through the

Double Materiality Assessment

8

, which includes

the assessment of severity and where applicable,

likelihood, of relevant impacts related to climate

change, including GHG emissions (Scope 1, 2 and

3) across the short, medium and long-term

horizons. For the calculation of scope 1, 2, 3

emissions in accordance with ESRS, refer to the

section E1-6. This process involves the mapping

9

of emission sources and the collection of primary

data from internal systems . Emissions are

calculated in CO₂ equivalent (CO₂eq) in

accordance with the GHG Protocol while

information on activities that may constitute

future sources of carbon emissions

10

is also

takeninto account.

E1:IRO1\_AR\_11 E1:IRO1\_AR\_12  TCFD\_Strategy\_a

#### Managing Impacts, Risks

#### and Opportunities

E1. IRO-1: Description of the

#### processes to identify and assess

material climate-related impacts,

#### risks and opportunities

E1\_IRO1\_20\_a  E1\_IRO1\_20\_b  E1\_IRO1\_20\_c

The Group conducts a periodic assessment to

identify and assess climate-related impacts,

risks, and opportunities. This process primarily

relies on the consideration of scientific climate

scenarios as well as climate-related hazards and

transitional events in order to identify and assess

the material risks and opportunities of the Group.

TCFD\_Risk Management\_a – c

To assess the magnitude, scope, and relative

importance of climate-related risks in relation to

other operational risks, the Group applies specific

criteria, including scenario analysis, quantitative

and qualitative assessment of likelihood and

impact, as well as an evaluation of operational

and financial consequences. The assessment of

climate-related risks is informed by the results of

the scenario analysis, which serves as the

Group’s detailed climate risk evaluation process.

The identified risks are subsequently

incorporated into the Double Materiality

Assessment and are ultimately used to enrich the

risks captured through the Enterprise Risk

Management (ERM) system. Prior to this detailed

assessment, climate-related risks are grouped

under the expanded strategic risk category

‘Sustainability’, which is evaluated annually

through the ERM risk identification, assessment,

and management process (as described in the

section ‘Principal Business Risks’). Accordingly,

while climate-related risks are not yet fully

integrated into the ERM framework, the Group

ensures they are sufficiently identified, assessed,

and reported.

Following their identification and assessment, the

Group emphasises the monitoring and

management of climate risks, with the aim of

thermal plants. Delays or deviations from national

plans increase the uncertainty of the analysis. c)

The frequency and intensity of extreme weather

events, especially heat waves, which can affect

the productivity of facilities, the reliability of

infrastructure and the performance of human

resources. d) The development of low-carbon

technologies which, although there is progress,

the speed of commercial maturity (e.g. advanced

electrolysis technologies, new storage systems,

CCS solutions) remains to a certain extent

uncertain and may affect the cost and timing of

investments. e) Changes in capital markets or

investment climate that may affect the feasibility

and pace of implementation of investments. f) In

addition, a common factor of uncertainty in all

scenarios is the speed and ambition of European,

foreign and national transition policies, which may

be accelerated or delayed, affecting both the

energy market and compliance requirements.

E1: SBM3\_AR\_8-b

Overall, the analysis of the scenarios shows that

the Group has the ability to adapt its strategy and

business model to respond to the effects of

climate change in future, considering information

available up to 2030. The Group has the financial

flexibility to finance the necessary transition

investments, leveraging equity, green financing

instruments and bank financing, ensuring

continued access to capital at manageable costs.

At the same time, it is gradually adjusting its

production and investment portfolio, placing

greater emphasis on low-emission activities and

considering, wherever necessary, the upgrade or

withdrawal of older installations.

of the productive portfolio. Third, the expected

significant increase in demand for green

electricity, due to the accelerated electrification

of final consumption, enhances the company’s

potential to increase revenues from both

electricity supply and new customer-centric

products and services. Overall, these

opportunities enhance the resilience of the

Energy Sector, supporting the diversification of

the activity, penetrating high-potential markets

and increasing future revenues in an energy

system that is rapidly transforming towards

low-emission solutions.

E1: SBM3\_AR\_8-a  TCFD\_Risk Management-a

Uncertainty factors of resilience analysis

The resilience analysis is performed with a time

horizon up to 2030, considering the availability of

information and aiming for more accurate

assessment results. Nonetheless, given the fact

that forward-looking information is taken into

account, there is an inherent element of

uncertainty. The most important sources of

uncertainty are of an exogenous nature, which

are not directly controlled by the Group. These

factors influence the resilience analysis, as they

introduce significant volatility in the scenario

projections and can alter the size, timing and

severity of the risks and investment needs

assessed. High-risk assets and activities (see

section ‘Qualitative assessment of potential

locked-in’ GHG emissions) are considered in the

context of strategic planning and investment

decisions, with the results being used in the

prioritisation of energy transition projects, the

setting of emission reduction targets and the

design of mitigation and adaptation actions.

The main sources of uncertainty are related to:

a) The future fluctuation of carbon prices which

directly affect he operating costs of energy-

intensive activities and the sustainability of

investments in low-emission technologies.

b) The progress of the development of electricity

grids and energy storage systems and in general

the progress of the infrastructure of the Greek

interconnected system that affects the

integration of new RES projects, the reliability of

the system and the demand for electricity from

8  Refer to the ESRS 2 – IRO1 Double Materiality Assessment

9  The Group has mapped all its core activities, recording its energy consumption and related CO₂ emissions. This includes

analysing fuel consumption, electricity, and industrial processes that produce emissions.

10  As presented in section E1-1 “Qualitative assessment of potential “locked” GHG emissions“.

109 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

Environmental Information continued

#### Climate Change continued

more accurately reflect the climatic conditions of

each area of interest. For this purpose, climate

scenario data were used at high spatial resolution

(approximately 11x11 km grid cells), enabling the

identification of potential impacts, such as floods,

heatwaves or other extreme weather events,

onspecific facilities and operations.

The assessment of both transition risks and

opportunities as well as the exposure to material

extreme weather events, examines how such

developments may affect the financial performance

and long-term sustainability of the Group’s

activities. The analysis takes into account both the

exposure of individual business sectors to emission

reduction requirements and the sensitivity of

operations to cost increases, regulatory changes

and the need for technological transformation. The

assessment is performed following a largely

qualitative approach, while for specific transition

events and climate hazards this is supported by

quantitiative analysis utilizing data derived from

business activities (such as production estimates,

costs, and the consumption of raw materials

and fuels).

E1\_IRO1\_AR\_12\_d

As a final step, the risks and opportunities

(physical and transition), resulting from the

scenario analysis and which have been assessed

as most significant, following defined criteria

complemented with qualitative evaluation, are

connected with the material impacts and their

effect on relevant business activities,

considering the key stages of the Group’s value

chain, including the supply of production units

(upstream) and the distribution of products and

services (downstream). For this purpose, the

Group carefully considers the different time

horizons applied in the scenario analysis and

those defined for the purpose of the Double

Materiality Assessment in order to facilitate

thesuccessful integration.

Basedon the above, the time horizons are

defined as follows:

•  Short-term (1–3 years): Events that may

directly affect business continuity or the

operating environment, such as extreme

weather events, changes in the energy

markets, or new regulatory requirements,

areconsidered. This time horizon is aligned

withthe Group’s annual budget and business

planning cycle.

•  Medium-term (4–10 years): Changes in

climate conditions, technology and policies

that may affect the frequency and severity

ofnatural hazards or alter demand for low-

emission products and services are assessed.

This horizon is linked to strategic planning,

maintenance programs and medium-term

investment plans.

•  Long-term (11-30 years): Long-term climate

impacts and structual changes are considered,

including increases in the frequency or

intensity of natural hazards, gradual

temperature rise and more profound shifts

inthe energy and regulatory landscape.

Thesefactors may affect the sustainability and

viability of long-lived assets and infrastructure.

The identification and assessment of physical

climate hazards takes into account the

geographical locations of activities in order to

determine the precise positioning of facilities

inrelation to climate risk zones. This analysis

isbased on the geographical location of

infrastructure, and the dependence of business

processes on physical conditions that may be

affected by climate change. It further considers

exposure (i.e. whether facilities and operations

are located in areas of elevated climate risk) and

sensitivity (i.e., the extent to which operations

are affected by changes in temperature,

precipitation, wind patterns or extreme weather

events). For facilities within the European Union,

the analysis of the Group’s assets and activities

was conducted at a high level of geospatial

granularity, below NUTS3

11

, i.e. at a more localized

scale than administrative regions, in order to

•   The degree of certainty criterion assess the

likelihood that the identified climate-related

risks and opportunities (transition and

physical) will materialise. It combines three

sub-criteria: a) Confidence: assesses whether

the climate risk or opportunity is linked to

parameters for which reliable and robust data

are available. High confidence indicates the

availability of reliable data , whereas low

confidence indicates that appropriate

parameters are not available or cannot be

reliably measured. b) The volatility: Evaluates

the extent to which a parameter varies under

the climate scenarios considered. Greater

variability may indicate a higher likelihood that

the associated risk or opportunity could

materialise. c) Probability: Assesses the

likelihood that a parameter will change in

thefuture compared to historical trends .

Theclearer and more consistent the

projectedtrend across the scenarios

considered , the higher the probability that

therisk or opportunity could materialise .

The identification of climate hazards and

transition events, as well as the assessment

ofthe Group’s exposure and sensitivity,

issupported by climate-scenario analysis.

Exposure to transition events is assessed

usingNGFS (Network for Greening the Financial

System) climate scenarios—specifically the

NetZero, Nationally Determined Contributions

(NDCs), andCurrent Policies scenarios—while

exposure tophysical climate hazards is assessed

using Representative Concentration Pathway

(RCP) scenarios, particularly RCP2.6, RCP4.5,

andRCP8.5 (Please refer to section “Analysis

ofclimate-related scenarios”).

Particularly for the purposes of climate scenario

analysis, Metlen defines different time horizons,

which are considered more suitable based on

asset lifecycles and their climate risk profile.

These time horizons reflect the fact that the

climate-related risks and opportunities may

materialise over the short, medium and long

term,particularly in relation to the lifetime of

theGroup’s core assets and infrastructure.

Risks and opportunities:

Metlen first identifies climate hazards and

transition events, placing particular emphasis on

the areas where the Group faces the greatest

exposure across the short, medium, and

long-term horizons. The evaluation was

conducted for key locations where the Group

operates, primarily in Greece and in selected

countries abroad . The activities included in the

assessment comprise, the Metals Sector: the

alumina and aluminium production plant, the

recycled aluminium production unit, bauxite

mining activities, and the defense equipment

manufacturing plant. Within the Energy Sector,

the assessment covered thermal power

generation plants, wind farms and photovoltaic

parks, as well as project construction sites in

Poland, United Kingdom , Ireland, Greece, Italy,

Australia, South Korea, and Chile. In addition,

theInfrastructure & Consessions Sector

considered urban infrastructure construction

sites in the areas ofKaterini and Thessaloniki.

Foreach location, extreme weather events such

as heatwaves, frost events, heavy rainfall, floods,

wildfires, atmospheric instability and changing

wind patterns were examined, with the aim of

assessing their potential intensity and

frequencyunder both historical and future

climate conditions. The Group then evaluates

itsexposure and sensitivity to these events,

considering their magnitude, likelihood,

andduration. This is performed based

ontwomain criteria:

•   The significance criterion, examines the

severity of the potential consequences of

climate – related transition risks and

opportunities, as well as climate – related

physical risks. It combines the time horizon

over which these impacts are expected to

extend with the type and magnitude of their

potential financial impact, such as their impact

on EBITDA. The assessment is conducted

considering the Group’s Financial Impact

Assessemnt Scale for Climate Risks and

Opportunities with a Material Impact on

EBITDA, as defined under the Group’s risk

management framework.

11  NUTS3: Administrative level for the classification of EU territorial units, usually corresponding to the level of the Prefecture

orcorresponding regional unit

110

METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

Environmental Information continued

#### Climate Change continued

associated with the transition to a low-carbon

economy (transition risks and opportunities).

In applying the scenario analysis, the Group

evaluates a set of key drivers , which vary by

scenario , but share a common focus on

macroeconomic, policy, energy and technological

assumptions considered critical to its activities.

More specifically, for each scenario, the following

factors are taken into account:

•  Policy and regulatory framework assumptions,

including the pace of implementation of

carbon pricing mechanisms , the EU’s emission

reduction targets, the evolution of the EU

Emissions Trading System (ETS) and the

requirements of the EU Taxonomy. These

factors directly influence energy costs, raw

material prices, and investment decisions.

•  Macroeconomic assumptions , such as growth

rates in the metals and energy markets, and

CO₂ emission allowances prices, which shape

the broader economic environment in which

the Group operates.

•  Energy-related assumptions, including the

projected fuel mix (mostly focusing on the

relationship of natural gas and RES), progress

in energy efficiency and the availability of

energy storage technologies, all of which

are critical for the Group’s Energy and

Metals Sectors.

IPCC-assessed physical outcomes into

macroeconomic and financial risk narratives. This

approach enables an integrated assessment

linking climate science with transition and

financial risk considerations.The range of the

aforementioned scenarios is considered

adequate , as it covers the full spectrum of

scientifically recognised climate pathways and

incorporates both transition andphysical risks. It

provides a balanced and comprehensive view of

risks and opportunities, while supporting the

assessment of the Group’sresilience under

severe but plausible future conditions.

E1\_IRO1\_AR\_13\_c

The analysis is conducted across the three time

horizons (short, medium, long-term), which are

aligned with asset lifecycles, strategic planning

and the Group’s investment policy . The selection

of scenarios considers scientific knowledge and

internationally recognised climate analysis

frameworks . It includes both high-emission

scenarios and scenarios consistent with a

pathway to climate neutrality. This approach

enables the Group to assess both the impacts of

climate change (physical risks) and those

Analysis of climate-related scenarios

E1\_IRO1\_21 E1\_ IRO1\_AR\_13\_a

E1\_IRO1\_AR\_13\_b    TCFD\_Strategy\_c

TCFD\_Risk Management\_a

The Group uses climate scenario analysis as a key

tool to identify and assess physical and transition

climate-related risks, as well as associated

opportunities. The scenario parameters and

projections of physical climate variables, are

developed by a qualified external consultant,

based on data provided by the Network for

Greening the Financial System (NGFS), while

forward-looking climate data for each area of

interest are sourced from the European climate

service COPERNICUS.

In particular, the Group considered three distinct

scenarios, each describing an alternative future

climate pathway based on different trajectories

of greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions, atmospheric

concentrations and the resulting severity and

intensity of climate-related physical impacts.

These scenarios reflect varying degrees of global

mitigation ambition and associated physical

climate outcomes, as assessed by the

Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change

(IPCC). The analysis draws on the latest available

climate and economic data, and climate-related

policy commitments in force as of March 2023.

The selected Representative Concentration

Pathways (RCPs), originally developed in the

context of the IPCC Fifth Assessment Report

(AR5), are used to characterise alternative

physical climate futures. These climate pathways

are also consistent with the scientific inputs

underpinning the NGFS climate scenarios (Phase

5, November 2024), which translate

In assessing the alignment of its assets and

business activities with the transition to a

climate-neutral economy, the Group has analysed

and identified key activities that involve high

levels of “locked-in” emissions or require

significant technological and operational

interventions to achieve climate alignment.

Theanalysis was conducted as part of the

development of the Group’s decarbonisation plan

and was based on: a) existing and projected

direct and indirect emissions per activity, b) the

availability and maturity of decarbonisation

technologies , c) the estimated remaining useful

life of the assets, and d) the results of the

transition scenario analysis. (Please refer to E1-1:

Transition Plan for Climate Change Mitigation-

Qualitative assessment of potential locked- in

GHG emissions).

Based on the above, the Group has identified the

following key activities as either currently

incompatible with, or requiring significant efforts

and strategic decisions

12

to align with, the

transition to a climate-neutral economy:

a) Energy generation from gas-fired thermal

power plants, which constitutes a significant

source of direct CO

2

emissions and is

characterised by a high degree of “locked-in”

emissions due to the assets’ projected

lifespan and technological configuration.

b) Primary aluminium production , which, despite

significant energy efficiency upgrades already

implemented, continues to rely on electrolysis

processes that generate significant indirect

CO₂ emissions.

#### Scenario

NGFS, IPCC + RCP 8.5

Paris Agreement targets are

not met.

Global temperature exceed

3.5°C by 2100.

Extreme weather events

become more frequent.

No additional efforts toward

sustainable development.

Limited policies to reduce

fossil fuel use and promote

sustainable energy sources.

High demand and prices for

fossil fuels.

#### Scenario

NGFS, IPCC + RCP 4.5

Paris Agreement targets are

not met.

Global temperature rises by

~2–3°C by 2100.

Extreme temperatures

become more frequent.

Policies are implemented to

reduce fossil fuel use, but

demand remains high.

Partial transition to renewable

energy sources.

CO₂ price remains stable or

slightly decreased.

#### Scenario

NGFS, IPCC + RCP 2.6

Global temperature rises

~1.5–2 °C by 2100 and

stabilizes in line with the Paris

Agreement.

Ambitious global climate

policies aiming for net-zero

CO₂ by 2050.

Rapid decarbonisation,

expansion of clean energy, and

electrification.

Full international cooperation

on sustainable development.

Climate risks and impacts are

significantly reduced and more

manageable.

12  As described in sections E1-3 and E1-4.

111

METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

Environmental Information continued

#### Climate Change continued

•  Technological assumptions, relating to the

availability of new solutions, such as inert

anodes in aluminum production and carbon

capture and storage (CCS) systems. These

technologies are considered crucial for the

long-term competitiveness and regulatory

compliance of production facilities.

•  Geospatial data, enabling the precise

localisation of the Group’s facilities and

supporting the assessment of the frequency

and intensity of extreme weather events such

as floods, wildfires, and heatwaves, at the

facility level.

E1\_ IRO1\_AR\_13\_d

The main limitations of the scenarios relate to the

inherent of long-term projections , the limited

availability of high-resolution local data for

certain international locations, and the potential

underestimation of the frequency and severity of

extreme weather events. The scenario analysis

also assumes that relevant policy and regulatory

interventions are implemented gradually and at a

linear pace. In practice, however, climate policies

may be adopted inconsistently, with delays or

with sudden and abrupt tightening, potentially

resulting in significant deviation from scenario

projections. This represents a key source of

uncertainty, particularly with regard to transition

risks and carbon pricing developments.

Nevertheless, the Group considers that the

scope and complexity of the scenarios used are

sufficient to capture the reasonably foreseeable

risks and uncertainties affecting its operations.

These limitations are documented and reviewed

on a regular basis in the context of updating

climate targets and assessing their potential

implications for business planning.

E1\_IRO1\_AR\_14

In developing and implementing its climate

scenario analysis, the Group takes into

consideration , without fully aligning with, the

specialized technical guidance issued by the

TCFD (Technical Supplement “The Use of

Scenario Analysis in Disclosure of Climate-related

Risks and Opportunities” (2017), and the guidance

document “Guidance on Scenario Analysis for

Non-Financial Companies” (2020)).

E1\_ IRO1\_AR\_15

Since the previous financial year, transition risks

have been considered in the preparation of the

financial statements through non-financial asset

impairment useful life testing and decomissioning

liability, which incorporate relevant assumptions

regarding future cash flows.

#### E1-2: Policies related to climate

#### change mitigation and adaptation

E1:E1-2\_24 E1:E1-2\_25    E1-2\_AR\_16

E1-2\_AR\_17  E1-2\_AR\_18

The Group has established a central Environmental

Policy and a dedicated internal Guideline on

Mitigation and Adaptation to Climate Change.

(detailed information on the Group’s Policies is

presented in the Policy Table under ESRS – 2).

These two documents complementary and jointly

support the effective management of climate-

related change.

a) Climate change mitigation: The Group

adopts a structured climate change mitigation

approach, with an focus on measuring,

managing and progressively reducing

greenhouse gas emissions, (Scope 1 & 2) with

a long-term target horizon of 2050. An annual

emissions inventory covering Scopes 1, 2 and 3

is conducted in accordance with the GHG

Protocol. The Group sets documented CO₂eq

reduction targets and integrates the

supporting initiatives into its annual budgets

and operational plans. In parallel, the Group

explores and implements innovative low-

carbon technologies , promotes the increased

use of RES and circular economy practices,

and applies key performance indicators (KPIs)

for the systematic monitoring and disclosure

of progress. Also,the Group invests in recycled

aluminum production

b) Climate change adaptation: Climate

adaptation constitutes a core element of the

Group’s resilience strategy. Through its

internal Guideline , the Group has established

processes for the identification and

assessment of physical and transition risks in

line with TCFD principles, as well as for the

development of adaptation action plans where

necessary. The Guideline provides for the

regular assessment of critical facilities against

climate-related risks and foresees the

progressive integration of the guiding

principles of ISO 14090 (Adaptation to Climate

Change), ,alongside the development of

appropriate measures to strengthen

infrastructure resilience.

c)  Energy efficiency: Improving energy

efficiency represents a key pillar of the central

Environmental policy. The Group applies Best

Available Techniques (BATs), invests in digital

technologies to optimise energy consumption

and implements extensive upgrades of

equipment and infrastructure where required.

At the same time, it promotes responsible

energy use through energy efficiency and

energy saving initiatives, as well as through the

progressive electrification of its corporate fleet.

d) Use of renewable energy: As part of its

transition to a more sustainable energy mix,

the Group actively invests in the development

and operation of Renewable Energy projects,

primarily solar and wind. It also promotes the

electrification of production units using RES

and advances industrial electrification

initiatives. In addition , the Group develops

large-scale battery energy storage projects,

thereby contributing significantly to carbon

footprint reduction and energy security .

Both the central Environmental Policy and the

Guideline on Mitigation And Adaptation to Climate

Change are further supported by complementary

practices and policies, including employee

training and awareness programs, occupational

health and safety policies, responsible supply

chain management , and environmental incident

reporting and investigation mechanisms. These

measures indirectly contribute to both climate

change mitigation and the Group’s adaptation

to its impacts.

#### E1-3: Actions and resources in

#### relation to climate change policies

ESRS2: MDR-A\_68\_a  ESRS2: MDR-A\_68\_b

ESRS:MDR-A\_68\_c  ESRS:MDR-A\_68\_e  E1:E1-3\_28

E1:E1-3\_29\_a  E1:E1-3\_29\_b  E1:E1-3\_29\_c

MDR-A\_AR\_22  MDR-A\_AR\_23   E1:E1-3\_AR\_19\_a

E1:E1-3\_AR\_19\_b   E1:E1-3\_AR\_19\_c  E1:E1-3\_

AR\_19\_d   E1:E1-3\_AR 20  E1:E1-3\_AR\_21   TCFD\_

Strategy\_b TCFD\_Risk Management\_b TCFD\_

Metrics & Targets\_a

The Group hereby discloses information regarding

its key actions related to climate change mitigation

that support its official climate targets for 2030. No

nature-based solutions were implemented during

the reporting year, nor are any planned in the

immediate future. The Group will consider their

adoption at a later stage, should they be deemed

appropriate for its activities.

The implementation of the below actions

substantially supports the objectives of the Group’s

overarching Environmental Policy in addressing

climate change, as outlined in section E1-2. Whether

individually or collectively, these actions also have

an impact on key stakeholder groups.

112 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

Environmental Information continued

#### Climate Change continued

ESRS E1 continued

Action Characteristics  Mitigation Action: Guarantees of Origin Purchase

Gradual reduction of natural gas

energy production

Increase in secondary aluminium

production

Improving the Energy Consumption

of the Electrolysis Process in Al

Production

RES portfolio development and

Electricity storage

Objective  Coverage of 2.5TWh of

electricity

Power Generation

6.5TWh

Production 100,000 t  Construction of ~150 low-energy

pots (electrolytic cells)

RES Production: 2.2TWh

Batteries: 500 MW

Time Horizon of Implementation 2030 2030 2030 2026 2030

Progress compared to 2024 N/A Energy production 10.9 TWh

(+6%)

Production 56,751 t (+1.57%) Construction of 24 low-energy

pots (electrolytic cells)

RES production: 1.4 TWh (-12%)

Batteries: 8MW (0)%

Decarbonisation Mechanism "clean" energy purchased  Change of production energy

mix

Circular Economy Increase energy efficiency Renewable Energy Sources

Emission categories that are being reduced  Scope 2 Scope 1 Scope 1&2 Scope 2 Scope 1

Country Greece Greece Greece Greece Greece, Italy

Activity All Business Sectors and

Subsidiaries

Energy Sector – Energy

Production and Management

Sector

Metals Sector – Secondary &

primary aluminium production

units

Metals Sector – Primary

Aluminium Production Unit

Energy Sector – Renewable

Energy Sources Sector

Position in the Value Chain Own Operations  Own Operations Own Operations Own Operations  Own Operations

Emission reductions achieved 2,028.6 CO₂eq 0 CO₂eq 0 CO₂eq/tAl 160.41 tCO₂eq Similarly to the action “Limiting

gas consumption”

Expected emission reductions by 2030 1,132.5 kt CO₂eq 422.0kt CO

2

eq 1.04 t CO₂eq/tAl 10.3 kt CO₂eq Similarly to the action

“Limiting gas consumption”

Current expenditure & CAPEX/OPEX under the EU

Taxonomy

13

N/A

14

N/A N/A Ν/Α

15

EU Taxonomy 2025

CAPEX Table (p. 171)

Additional investments by 2030 OPEX:~€4.4 mil. N/A

16

CAPEX:~€44.6 mil

17

Ν/Α  CAPEX:~€1.985 mil.

Specifically:

The combination of the gradual reduction of energy generation from natural gas with the development

of a renewable energy portfolio and storage solutions affects employees, who are required to adapt to

new technologies and operating models, as well as suppliers (through a shift from fuel-based inputs

to renewable energy technologies). It also impacts local communities through emissions reductions

and the deployment of new energy projects. For customers and investors, this combined approach

reduces the carbon footprint of products, strengthens long-term energy security, and enhances the

Group’s ESG performance. Furthermore, the increase in secondary aluminium production combined

with improvements in electrolysis in primary production affects customers by offering products with a

significantly lower carbon footprint. It also impacts scrap suppliers, who experience increased

demand. Finally, the purchase of Guarantees of Origin primarily strengthens relationships with

customers, investors, and regulatory authorities, as it directly improves the environmental profile of

products and provides transparency regarding the use of green electricity.

The Group’s ability to implement its planned decarbonisation actions is directly linked to the availability and

effective allocation of financial resources. The investment plan is financed through a combination of

equity, bank credit facilities, loan and bond issuances, as well as sustainable financing instruments such

as green bonds.

At the same time, the Group relies significantly on access to and utilization of national and European

funding programs — such as the Recovery and Resilience Facility (RRF), EU Structural Funds, the LIFE

Programme, the Innovation Fund, and related state aid schemes — which act as a key lever for

accelerating and scaling up transition investments. The inclusion of projects in these programs helps

secure complementary funding, reduce financing costs, and enhance overall project viability.

As a result, the successful implementation of the decarbonisation plan, particularly beyond 2030,

depends to a significant extent on the strategic use of these financing instruments in order to

maintain the Group’s competitiveness.

13  For those actions related to the European Taxonomy, activities during the reference year (European Taxonomy section)

14  It does not exist. The purchase of Guarantees of Origin as an officially planned action, will start gradually from this year.

15  CAPEX for the period 2022-2026 for this action amounts to ~€9 mil.

16   The action does not constitute a stand-alone investment project and is implemented in conjunction with the RES portfolio

development action, which makes it possible to reduce the production of energy from natural gas and replace it with clean

energy.Therefore, the action depends on the investment funds related to the development and operation of new RES and

RESunits with batteries

17  It refers to the Group’s investment in the secondary aluminium new plant.

113

METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

Environmental Information continued

#### Climate Change continued

Beyond emissions mitigation actions, the Group

has implemented climate change adaptation

measures in recent years aimed at managing

physical risks associated with extreme weather

and natural events, as well as strengthening the

resilience of its facilities, infrastructure, and

operations.

Within each Business Sector, specific prevention,

preparedness, and r esponse measures have

been implemented, tailored to the particular

characteristics and operational requirements of

each sector.

a) Adaptation solutions through engineering/

technical measures:

The Group implements technical measures that

include the identification of potential

vulnerabilities in critical infrastructure, the

development and implementation of Emergency

Action Plans (both preventive and corrective),

as well as targeted technical interventions

per Business Sector.

•  Energy Sector: Emergency Action Plans have

been developed for thermal power plants, and

flood risk assessments are conducted in areas

with watercourses near facilities. At the same

time, infrastructure reinforcement projects

and equipment upgrades are implemented to

enhance resilience to extreme weather

events. In Renewable Energy plants, technical

measures include automatic turbine shutdown

systems during very strong winds, protecting

critical equipment and ensuring operational

continuity. Additionally, durable photovoltaic

panels with specifications for resistance to

hail and heavy rainfall are used.

•  Metals Sector: In the aluminium production

plant in particular, detailed risk assessments

(covering floods, accidents, and natural

disasters) have been carried out, while

existing infrastructure has been reinforced

and new protective works have been

developed.

•  Underground mining activities: To date, no

impacts have been identified that would

require additional adaptation measures.

•  International construction activities:

Appropriate protective measures are

implemented at facilities and construction

sites, tailored to local environmental and

climatic conditions.

b) Organisational and procedural adaptation

measures:

The Group has implemented specific prevention,

preparedness, and response measures within

each Business Sector, tailored to their

operational needs. In addition, it applies a unified

crisis management framework with clearly

defined roles, responsibilities, and

communication protocols to ensure a rapid and

coordinated response to unforeseen events.

Furthermore, the following measures are

implemented across the Group:

•  Business Continuity Plans to ensure the

uninterrupted operation of key activities.

•  Regular monitoring and assessment of

risks based on the Enterprise Risk

Management Policy.

•  Employee training on crisis management

and risk response.

•  Collaboration with external bodies and

specialised safety and risk management

consultants to enhance technical expertise

and the effectiveness of measures.

c)  Financial adaptation instruments:

•  The Group maintains insurance coverage for

its facilities, equipment, and operations

against natural disasters, as a key measure to

strengthen business resilience and mitigate

the financial impacts of extreme weather and

natural events.

•  In the Energy Sector in particular, risk transfer

solutions are utilized, such as outsourcing

contracts and risk-sharing partnerships,

limiting the financial impacts of extreme

weather or operational events. At the same

time, the sector applies a portfolio

diversification strategy by investing in

different technologies and geographic

regions, thereby reducing dependence on

areas or technologies that may be adversely

affected by climate variability. In addition, the

asset rotation strategy serves as a core risk

management tool, involving the sale of mature

projects and the allocation of new

investments to markets with higher resilience

or growth potential. Finally, the sector regularly

reviews its strategy and operational targets

based on updated risk assessments and

emerging market opportunities, aiming to

ensure timely adaptation to the evolving

climate and energy landscape.

#### Metrics & Targets

#### E1-4: Targets related to climate

#### change mitigation and adaptation

E1:E1-4\_32 E1:E1-4\_33    E1:E1-4\_AR\_30

TCFD\_Strategy\_b TCFD\_Metrics & Targets – c

The climate targets review exercise was

conducted in 2025 to ensure their relevance in

relation to the Group’s evolving business strategy.

The Group’s transformation in 2023, combined with

business expansion and acquisitions in recent

years, led to material changes in the CO₂

emissions profile and reporting boundaries,

making it necessary to reassess the baseline and

the pace of emissions reduction. This review forms

part of the established process of systematically

reassessing climate targets on a five-year basis.

Based on the results of the exercise, the Group

set new measurable, time-bound, absolute and

relative targets for the reduction and offsetting

of direct and indirect (Scope 2 – market-based)

greenhouse gas emissions from its activities.

These targets form the central pillar of the Group’s

long-term transition plan.

114 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

#### Climate Change continued

Target Characteristics  Climate Targets: Group Metals Sector Energy Sector

GHG emission reduction targets -26% (vs. base year) -38% (vs. base year) -68% (vs. base year) -16% (vs. base year)

Base year / baseline value where the target is measured  2024 / 5,022.5 kt 2024 / 2,288.6 kt 2024 / 6.9 t 2024 / 2,730.6 kt

Selected scientific scenario

18

The company’s climate targets have been compared to emission reduction

rates by 2030, as set by the Science Based Targets initiative (SBTi) in the

Well Below 2°C (WB2°C) range. The SBTi no longer supports the

establishment of new targets aligned with the WB2°C scenario.

Thereference to the WB2°C trajectory is for technical comparison with

older available SBTi tools and is only used as an analytical benchmark.

WB2oC WB2oC Ν/Α

19

Ν/Α

19

Unit of measure (greenhouse gases covered)  tCO₂eq

(CO₂, CH₄, N₂O, PFCs)

tCO₂eq

(CO₂, CH₄, N₂O, PFCs)

tCO₂eq / ton Al

(CO₂, CH₄, N₂O, PFCs)

tCO₂eq

(CO₂, CH₄, N₂O)

Time Horizon of Implementation (1st milestone)

20

For the period 2035–2050, potential (long-term) informal targets have been

set, specifying the gradual path towards full decarbonisation in 2050, which

are reviewed and updated every five years.

2030 2030 2030 2030

Target Type (absolute/relative)  Absolute

(total emissions)

Absolute

(total emissions)

Relative (Emission Intensity) Absolute (total emissions)

Alignment with the principles of the Group’s Environmental Policy Climate Change Mitigation  Climate Change Mitigation  Climate Change Mitigation  Climate Change Mitigation

Coverage Areas (CAs) of Emissions Covered & Percentage of

Contribution by Target

21

•  Scope 1: -6%

•  Scope 2: -99.7% (market-based)

•  Scope 1: +14%

•  Scope 2: -99.9%

(market-based)

•  Scope 1 & 2 (market-based) •  Scope 1: -16%

•  Scope 2: -100% (market-based)

Geographical designation (country) Greece and other countries where

the Group operates

Greece Greece Greece and other countries where

the sector operates

Limits (business activities) by climate target •  Metals & Energy Sector Activities

•  Urban Infrastructure and

Industrial Construction Projects

•  Group’s premises

Current and future activities of the

Metals Division

22

•  Bauxite mining

•  Steam production

(cogeneration plant)

•  Aluminium production (exluding

sold alumina amounts)

Current and future activities of the

Energy Sector

23

Position in the Value Chain Own Operations Own Operations Own Operations Own Operations

Performance/Change in relation to the baseline year of 2024 4,832,815.62/-4% 2,004,017.68 / -12% 5.8 / -16% 2,824,508.14 / +3%

18  The company’s climate targets have been compared to emission reduction rates by 2030, as set by the Science Based Targets

initiative (SBTi) in the Well Below 2°C (WB2°C) range. The SBTi no longer supports the establishment of new targets aligned with

the WB2°C scenario. The reference to the WB2°C trajectory is for technical comparison with older available SBTi tools and is only

used as an analytical benchmark.

19  Not aligned with WB2 degrees pathway.

20  For the period 2035–2050, potential (long-term) informal targets have been set, specifying the gradual path towards full

decarbonisation in 2050, which are reviewed and updated every five years.

21  The Group does not report information on indirect Scope 2 emissions (location-based) and Scope 3 emissions because they

donot apply to the emission reduction targets set

22  Bauxite Mining – Production of Alumina (including the production of steam and EE by the cogeneration unit) & Aluminium

(primaryand secondary production) – Gallium Production – Recovery of metals from mining residues – Production of metallurgical

defense equipment – Waste management solutions.

23  Production and management of energy (from natural and renewables) – Marketing of natural and renewable energy – Retail supply

of natural and renewable energy and plant management services – EPC, operation and maintenance of large-scale photovoltaic

projects and energy storage and conventional energy transition projects.

115

METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

Environmental Information continued

![]()

Group’s Central Climate Targets

ESRS 2: MDR-T\_80\_a  ESRS 2: MDR-T\_80\_b

ESRS 2: MDR-T\_80\_c  ESRS 2: MDR-T\_80\_d

ESRS 2: MDR-T\_80\_e  ESRS 2: MDR-T\_80\_g

ESRS 2: MDR-T\_80\_j    E1:E1-4\_34\_a  E1:E1-4\_34\_b

E1:E1-4\_34\_c  IFRS F111, F112, F113, F114,

F116,F117,F118,F122,F127 :   E1:E1-4\_AR\_23

E1:E1-4\_AR\_24    ESRS 2: MDR-T\_AR\_24

The alignment between reduction targets and

emission inventory boundaries is ensured

through the use of a consistent calculation

methodology (GHG Protocol), regular data

updates, transparent reporting of any

methodological changes, and the review and

adjustment of boundaries every five years—or

sooner in the event of significant organizational

changes. In addition, emission inventories and

targets are internally reviewed by Internal Audit

and, where required, externally, to confirm the

accuracy and consistency of the data that are

reported in the Sustainability Statement.

Progress toward targets is monitored annually

using specific indicators, as presented in the

table above. Data are collected from the Group’s

Sectors and subsidiaries through the

sustainability data collection platform

“METLEN Engage”, drawing on various sources

such as annual verified emission reports under

the ETS, the SAP information system, certified

Energy Management Systems, invoices, and fuel

delivery notes. Performance is assessed against

planned targets, and trends are reported in the

Integrated Annual Report.

Methodology for setting climate targets

E1:E1-4\_34\_e  ESRS 2: MDR-T\_80\_f

E1:E1-4\_AR\_26

The Group’s official targets are not compatible

with the trajectory of limiting global warming to

1.5°C. However, the decarbonisation solutions

that support them (refer to the section E1-4), have

been formulated taking into account the relevant

European and national climate policies, as well as

the key sectoral roadmaps for the aluminium

industry, including the studies “Net-Zero by 2050:

Science-based Decarbonisation Pathways for the

European Aluminium Industry”, “International

Aluminium Sector Greenhouse Gas Pathways to

2050” and “IRENA – Reaching Net-Zero with

Renewables: Aluminium Industry”.

Methodology for Setting the Group’s

Climate Targets

a) Inventory of Sectors’ Activities and

Subsidiaries:

Record all operational activities, production

units, functions, and processes within each

Business Sector and subsidiary to determine

the Group’s operational carbon footprint.

b) Data Collection:

Gather all required quantitative data, including

production volumes, energy consumption, raw

materials, fuels, and other relevant information.

c)  Estimation of Future Activity Changes

(Developing Activities):

Analyse development plans, investments, new

production lines, or modifications to existing

operations to predict future changes in

requirements and carbon footprint.

d) Definition of Assumptions and Estimation

of Energy and Material Needs:

Set technical and operational assumptions.

Estimate future energy, fuel, and material

requirements based on projected activities.

e) Inventory of Total Emissions and

Quantitative Analysis Without

Decarbonisation Solutions:

Calculate total emissions (Scope 1, Scope 2)

using existing systems and processes,

without applying emission reduction solutions.

Create detailed Excel files for quantitative

documentation.

f)  Determination of Base Year:

The base year serves as the reference point

for measuring progress and evaluating climate

targets — ensuring compatibility with existing

reporting requirements.

g)  Identification and Definition of Available

Decarbonisation Solutions:

List technological options for emission

reduction, such as industrial electrification,

alternative fuels, renewable energy sources,

and advanced technologies like inert anode

applications.

h) Application of Available Decarbonisation

Solutions and Target Setting:

Simulate the implementation of available

solutions. Estimate emission reductions per

solution and combinations of solutions.

Preliminarily set decarbonisation targets by

Business Sector and for the Group overall.

i)  Comparison of Targets Against SBTi

Scenarios:

Benchmark the targets (up to 2030) against

available WB2°C scenario models to assess

compatibility and the required ambition level.

j)  Finalisation of Targets:

Finalise decarbonisation targets for approval,

considering technical feasibility, costs,

timelines, investments, and corporate strategy.

In the context of setting its new emissions

reduction targets, the Group conducted an

assessment of critical assumptions related to

future developments that may affect both the

level of emissions and the ability to reduce them.

Specifically, the Metals and Energy Sectors

assessed parameters regarding the evolution of

both existing and new activities, including

anticipated changes in production volumes, sales

volumes, customer preferences and demand,

regulatory developments, as well as the progress

and adoption of new technologies. These factors

were taken into account in determining activity

levels for the period 2025–2050 and were

incorporated into the calculation of the Group’s

future emissions. Regarding the implementation

of new emissions reduction technologies, both

the degree of commercial maturity and the

technical and operational suitability of

the technologies for the Group’s existing

infrastructure were considered, together

with the timing of deployment and expected

effectiveness. The target was to ensure that

projections of future emissions reductions are

based on realistic and technically feasible

solutions. This analysis allowed the Group to

develop, to the extent possible, a reliable view

of its emissions reduction potential, while

maintaining long-term competitiveness.

Furthermore, the target-setting process included

the key assumption that the Residual Energy Mix

factor of the electricity supplier (Protergia)

remains stable at the levels of the base year

(2024) over this period. Finally, beyond 2030, for

potential targets, and given that the business

plans of the Sectors do not extend beyond this

timeframe, certain critical parameters have been

kept constant at the levels projected for 2030. This

approach is applied to ensure the consistency of

assumptions and the reliability of long-term

calculations of climate targets up to 2050.

Changes compared to the initial targets

ESRS 2: MDR-T\_80\_i  E1:E1-4\_34\_c

E1:E1-4\_AR-25\_b  E1:E1-4\_AR-25\_d

TCFD\_Metrics & Targets\_a-b

The changes that have occurred compared to the

initial targets are presented below, which concern

either a revision of the level of ambition, or the

withdrawal of initial or the setting of new targets,

as well as the underlying methodologies,

assumptions, constraints and data collection

procedures.

a)  Total Group: Absolute Target (total Scope 1 &

2 emissions) – The Group’s new absolute target

for 2030 is thecombined result of the individual

absolute targets of the Metals and Energy

Sectors, asanalysed below. The initial reduction

target of -30% by 2030 (with 2019 as the base

year) is no longer supported, as in the period

2019-2024 an increase in total emissions of +8%

was recorded, due to the widening of operating

boundaries, the integration of new activities and

the increased production intensity. Based on the

updated emission inventory limits and updated

operating data for 2030, the new proposed

target is -26% with a base year of 2024. This

target is essentially based on the significant

reduction of the Group’s indirect Scope 2

emissions, with reference to the Metals Sector,

where the largest part of these emissions is

recorded, while it is also directly affected by the

reduction of direct Scope 1 emissions in the

Energy Sector, as determined on the basis of the

operating and production estimates of thermal

plants. Consequently, the change in the base

year and the revision of the target value from

-30% (with 2019 as a baseline year) to -26% (with

2024 as a baseline year) does not reflect a

reduction in the level of ambition, but an updated

and technically coherent adjustment, which

takes into account the Group’s new energy and

production profile, the expanded emission limits

and the real potential to achieve a measurable

#### Climate Change continued

116 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

Environmental Information continued

![]()

Environmental Information continued

#### Climate Change continued

reduction by 2030. At the same time, the new

target maintains its alignment with the range of

the WB2°C scenario which is used as benchmark

and maintains its coherence with the Group’s

overall transition plan.

b) Metals Sector: Absolute Target (total

Scope 1 & 2 emissions) – The new target for

2030 is based on the already achieved

reduction of -25% in the period 2019-2024. The

change of the base year following this

significant reduction, the expansion of the

limits of the Segment’s emissions inventory

byincorporating new activities compared to

2019, as well as the projected increase in direct

and indirect emissions due to the growth of

both existing and new activities –

asmentioned in the Locked-in Emissions

Assessment section – led to a redefinition

ofthe target ambition level compared to the

initial (-65%), which was the previous target

for 2030 with 2019 as a baseline year. The

new target (-38%) for 2030, with 2024 as

the baseline year, remains within the range

provided by older WB2°C models, which are

used as a benchmark and relevant industry

specifications, while maintaining a high degree

of ambition, and is adapted to realistically

meet the technical and operational

capabilities of reducing the Industry’s renewed

emissions profile.

c)  Energy Sector: Absolute Target (total

Scope 1 & 2 emissions) – This target, which

aims for a -16% reduction in total emissions by

2030, represents a new target for the Energy

Sector with 2024 as the baseline year, as no

absolute target had been set during the initial

formulation of the Group’s climate

commitments in 2020. The absence of such

target was due to the upcoming construction

and operation of the new CCGT (H-Class) unit,

as well as the fact that the Group does not

operate coal-fired power plants scheduled for

phase-out—factors that made it impossible to

reliably determine an absolute emissions

reduction for 2030. Based on updated

operational data for the thermal units through

2030, an absolute target is now established for

the first time, with 2024 as the base year,

enabling the Energy Sector to have a clear and

independent climate target. The ambition level

of the target is not aligned with international

decarbonization standards or scenarios, as

the operational and production profile of the

sector through 2030 does not allow for deep

reductions in absolute emissions. However,

the target is disclosed as a reference point for

the future trajectory of direct emissions

reduction, serving as a basis for a more

ambitious, technically feasible target beyond

2030.

d) Metals Sector: Relative Target (tCO

2

/

tAl)- The new relative target for 2030 is set

with a base year of 2024 and foresees a

decrease of -68% in the index, compared to

the initial target of -75% with a base year of

2019. In the period 2019–2024, a significant

improvement of -35% has already been

achieved, which changes the starting point

and affects how the new level of ambition is

reflected by 2030. The change in the base year

combined with the expansion of the emission

inventory limits – with the inclusion of

additional emissions (acquisition of a new

bauxite mining company) – leads to a

technically different representation of the

required reduction path. In absolute tCO₂

emissions, the new target is more ambitious

than the initial, while maintaining the

production of secondary aluminium at realistic

levels, as defined by the Segment’s strategy.

Therefore, the apparent decrease inambition

(from -75% to -68%) does not reflect a

relaxation of the target, but results technically,

mainly from the change in the base year and

the size of emissions due to the increase

in activity.

e) Energy Sector: Relative Target (kgCO

2

/

MWh) – Based on the updated forecasts, the

Group’s energy production profile until 2030,

combined with the revised strategic choices of

the sector in the context of the new corporate

transformation, make the initial target of

reducing emissions by -50% by 2030 unrealistic.

During the period 2019–2024, a reduction in

emissions of -10% was achieved, which,

although positive, cannot support the

ambitious path required by the original

objective. Maintaining the target at the level

of regulatory/international frameworks would

create a significant divergence between

commitments and business reality. The target

is therefore put on hold, with a view to reviewing

it at the next planned review of climate targets

in 2030, taking into account the then business

priorities as well as the available technological

solutions and capabilities.

Changes were also reviewed and approved

regarding the metrics, underlying

methodologies, as well as assumptions and

data collection procedures for the defined

timeframe up to 2030. The main modifications

are as follows:

a) Regarding the emission reduction target

(at both Group and sector levels), the only

material change concerns the removal of

the kgCO₂/MWh indicator, as noted above.

All other indicators have been maintained,

reviewed, and updated to reflect the revised

emission boundaries, the expansion of

operational scopes (e.g. inclusion of new

activities or acquisitions), as well as changes

in the energy and production profile of

each sector.

b) Regarding measurement methodologies,

the key changes include the application of

asingle Protergia emission factor for the

calculation of Scope 2 (market-based) indirect

emissions at Group level, an approach that

allows a more accurate estimation of the

actual carbon footprint ofactivities.

Additionally, the detailed analysis of “locked-in

emissions” has been strengthened to more

precisely capture future emissions related to

both existing and new investments.

New base year

E1:E1-4\_34\_c    E1:E1-4\_AR\_25\_a

E1:E 1\_4\_AR\_25\_b  E1:E1-4\_AR\_25\_c

The Group has ensured that the base year,

against which progress toward its climate targets

is measured, is representative of the covered

activities. To this end, the base year has been

updated from the initial 2019 to the new 2024, in

order to more accurately reflect the Group’s

structure and operations, as well as recent

business developments, including new activities

and acquisitions. Additionally, 2024 marks the first

year in which almost all Sectors had a common

electricity supplier (Protergia), enabling the use

of a unified emission factor for the calculation of

Scope 2 (market-based) emissions. This

approach provides a more accurate and

comparable measurement of the carbon

footprint. Furthermore, selecting 2024 as the new

base year ensures that all Scope 1, 2, and 3

emissions of the Group are calculated against a

common baseline year, maintaining consistency

in progress measurement in accordance with the

principles of the GHG Protocol. Finally, 2024

represents one of the permitted base years

recommended under ESRS standards for

reviewing climate targets, and from 2030 onward,

the base year will be reviewed every five years

(2030, 2035, 2040, etc.) to ensure it remains

uptodate.

The Group, as already mentioned, reviews the

potential targets every five years or shorter in

theevent of material business or technological

developments/changes. As the Group’s climate

targets have been revised, with a base year of

2024 and are being disclosed for the first time,

the substantive assessment of their course will

start from the next reporting period (FY2026)

where the implementation of the initiatives as

presented in section E1-3 will gradually begin.

emissions and thus progress towards the targets

are monitored on an annual basis. The relevant

data are presented in Section E1-6, where the

baseline, target, milestones and performance

recorded in previous periods are listed. Emissions

data is collected and analysed centrally, through

117 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

Environmental Information continued

#### Climate Change continued

an electronic platform, as calculated by the

individual sustainable development teams/

managers of Sectors, subsidiaries and central

services, while the measurement indicators (KPIs)

are aligned with the European Sustainability

Standards (ESRS).

ESRS 2: MDR-T\_80\_j  ESRS 2: MDR-T\_AR\_25

In the process of setting the new climate targets,

there was no direct involvement of external

stakeholders. The process was carried out

internally, with the participation of the

management teams of the Business Sectors

andthe relevant central services. The choice

ofthis approach was based on the fact that the

definition of climate targets required specialized

technical knowledge, analysis of operational data

and a careful assessment of the impact of the

targets on the competitiveness of the Group.

Although external stakeholders were not directly

involved in setting the quantitative targets, the

views and priorities of the stakeholder groups

have already been incorporated through the

materiality analysis.

ESRS 2: MDR-T\_80\_h

#### Analysis of the overall absolute target for 2030 and the Group’s decarbonisation plan until 2050

24

E1:E1-4\_34\_d  E1:E1-4\_34\_f    ESRS 2: MDR-T\_AR\_25  E1:E1-4\_AR\_30\_a  E1:E1-4\_AR\_30\_b  E1:E1-4\_AR\_30\_c  E1:E1-4\_AR\_31   TCFD\_Metrics & Targets\_a

Decarbonisation Actions

Base Year

2024

Target

2030

Target

2035

Target

2040

Target

2045

Target

2050

Total percentage change

compared to the base year – -26% -42% -75% -91% -100%

Total GHG Emissions

(Scope 1+2 tCO

2

e) 5,022,577 3,724,872 2,916,206 1,284,818 442,575 0

Direct Emissions (Scope 1) 3,962,159 -6% 2,912,613 1,281,303 439,138 0

Percentage change compared

to the base year – -6% -27% -68% -89% -100%

Reduction of energy generation

from natural gas – -421,926

• Industrial electrification

actions (I).

• Use of natural gas,

primarily blended with

biomethane and small

proportions of hydrogen.

• Gradual reduction of

energy generation from

natural gas.

• Industrial electrification

actions (II).

• Investigation of CCS

technology

implementation in CCGT

(H-class).

• Gradual reduction of

energy generation from

natural gas.

• Industrial electrification

actions (III).

• Assessment of the

implementation of inert

anode technology.

• Gradual reduction of

energy generation from

natural gas.

• Industrial electrification

actions (IV).

• Zero generation from

older thermal power

plants.

• Use of Offsets for residual

emissions.

Additional emissions from

increased business activity

– +180,969

Indirect Emissions (Scope 2) 1,060,418 3,670 3,593 3,515 3,437 0

Percentage change compared

to the base year

– -99.9% -99.9% -99.9% -99.9% 100%

Purchase of Guarantees

ofOrigin – -1,132,273

• Continued purchase of

Guarantees of Origin until

their replacement by energy

efficiency solutions.

• Continued purchase of

Guarantees of Origin until

their replacement by energy

efficiency solutions.

• Continued purchase of

Guarantees of Origin until

their replacement by energy

efficiency solutions.

• Assessment of the

implementation of inert

anode technology.

• Continued purchase of

Guarantees of Origin and/or

implementation of energy

efficiency solutions.

Improvement of energy

consumption in the electrolysis

process (aluminum production)

– -10,299

Additional emissions from

increased activity – +85,824

24   The interim targets for the period 2035–2050 are preliminary estimates in line with current technological and operational

assumptions and do not constitute formal commitments by the Group. The objectives and initiatives that support them will be

reviewed every five years to align with technological, regulatory, economic or market factors that may positively or negatively

affect the Group’s competitiveness.

118

METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

#### Analysis of the Group’s Potential Decarbonisation Plan

The Group’s 2030 target and overall potential decarbonisation plan from 2030 onwards are supported by the individual emissions trajectory ( targets and energy transition plans) of the Metals and Energy

Sectors, as presented below:

Analysis of the 2030 absolute target and decarbonisation plan of the Metals Sector

25

Analysis of the Group’s Potential Decarbonisation Plan

Decarbonisation Actions

Base Year

2024

Target

2030

Target

2035

Target

2040

Target

2045

Target

2050

Total percentage change

compared to the base year – -38% -45% -67% -92% -100%

Total GHG Emissions

(Scope 1+2 tCO

2

e) 2,288,598 1,422,258 1,277,327 759,911 191,846 0

Direct Emissions (Scope 1) 1,242,156 1,421,947 1,277,093 759,755 191,768 0

Percentage change compared

to the base year

– +14%

+3% -39% -85% -100%

• Industrial electrification

actions (I).

• Improvement of energy

consumption in anode

production.

• Industrial electrification

actions (II).

• Industrial electrification

actions (III).

• Investigation of inert

anode technology

application.

• Industrial electrification

actions (IV).

• Use of Offsets for residual

emissions.

Additional emissions from

increased business activity

– +179,791

Indirect Emissions (Scope 2) 1,046,442 311 234 156 78 0

Percentage change compared

to the base year

– -99.9% -99.9% -99.9% -100% -100%

Purchase of Guarantees of

Origin – -1,083,025

• Continued purchase of

Guarantees of Origin until

their replacement by energy

efficiency solutions.

• Improvement of energy

consumption in anode

production.

• Continued purchase of

Guarantees of Origin until

their replacement by energy

efficiency solutions.

• Continued purchase of

Guarantees of Origin until

their replacement by energy

efficiency solutions.

• Assessment of the

implementation of inert

anode technology.

• Continued purchase of

Guarantees of Origin and/or

implementation of energy

efficiency solutions.

Improvement of energy

consumption in the electrolysis

process (aluminum production)

– -10,299

Additional emissions from

increased activity – +47,193

25   The interim targets for the period 2035–2050 are preliminary estimates in line with current technological and operational

assumptions and do not constitute formal commitments by the Industries. The objectives and initiatives that support them

willbereviewed every five years to align them with technological, regulatory, economic or market factors that may positively

ornegatively affect the competitiveness of the Sectors.

#### Climate Change continued

119 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

Environmental Information continued

![]()

Analysis of the 2030 absolute target and decarbonisation plan of the Energy Sector

26

TCFD\_Metrics & Targets\_a

Decarbonisation Actions

Base Year

2024

Target

2030

Target

2035

Target

2040

Target

2045

Target

2050

Total percentage change

compared to the base year – -16% -40% -81% -91% -100%

Total GHG Emissions

(Scope 1+2 tCO

2

e) 2,730,573 2,295,930 1,632,195 518,223 244,045 0

Direct Emissions (Scope1) 2,717,856 2,295,930 1,632,195 518,223 244,045 0

Percentage change compared

to the base year

– -16% -40% -81% -91% -100%

Reduction of energy generation

from natural gas

– -421,926 • Gradual reduction of

energy generation from

natural gas.

• Use of alternative fuels in

thermal power plants.

• Investigation of CCS

technology

implementation in CCGT

(H-class).

• Gradual reduction of

energy generation from

natural gas.

• Gradual reduction of

energy generation from

natural gas.

• Zero generation from

legacy thermal power

plants.

• Use of Offsets for residual

emissions.

Indirect Emissions (Scope 2) 12,717 0 0 0 0 0

Percentage change compared to

the base year – -100% -100% -100% -100% -100%

Purchase of Guarantees of

Origin – -49,248

• Continued purchase of

Guarantees of Origin until

theirreplacement by energy

efficiency solutions.

• Continued purchase of

Guarantees of Origin until

their replacement by energy

efficiency solutions.

• Continued purchase of

Guarantees of Origin until

their replacement by energy

efficiency solutions.

• Continued purchase of

Guarantees of Origin and/or

implementation of energy

efficiency solutions.

Additional emissions from

increased activity

– +36,531

26   The interim targets for the period 2035–2050 are preliminary estimates in line with current technological and operational

assumptions and do not constitute formal commitments by the Industries. The objectives and initiatives that support them

willbereviewed every five years to align them with technological, regulatory, economic or market factors that may positively

ornegatively affect the competitiveness of the Sectors.

#### Climate Change continued

120 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

Environmental Information continued

![]()

Environmental Information continued

#### Climate Change continued

#### Analysis of the Metals Sector’s relative target for 2030

#### and for the period 2030 to 2050

During the first phase, by 2030, the Sector’s official target is achieved mainly through interventions

that can be implemented immediately and within the existing business planning. In this context, the

use of Guarantees of Origin is the main driver for reducing indirect emissions, while at the same time

increasing the production of secondary aluminium to 100,000 tons, enhancing the share of recycled

metal in the overall production mix. These actions, combined with targeted improvements in

electrolysis and limited changes in activity, lead to an overall reduction in emission intensity of 4.73 t

CO₂/t Al compared to 2024, i.e. -68% (from 6.9 to 2.17 t CO₂/t Al). Of this reduction, about 3.53 t CO₂/t

Alis attributed to the use of energy from RES, 1.04 t CO₂/t Al to the increase in secondary aluminium

production and 0.04 t CO₂/t Al to energy improvements in the electrolysis process.

After 2030, the second phase is based on phased technological and energy transitions and given that

the existing business projections do not extend beyond 2030, certain elements such as aluminium

production (primary and secondary oil) remain stable at 2030 levels. During this time, the continuous

use of Guarantees of Origin in combination with industrial electrification solutions contribute

decisively to the further reduction of emissions. After 2040, the implementation of inert anode

technology accelerates the reduction of direct emissions, while the electrification of mining

equipment and vehicles offers complementary benefits. This systematic potential path leads to

significant emission reductions by 2040 (-76%) and 2045 (-97%), and is in line with the Group’s

long-term strategic direction for the decarbonisation of Scope 1 and 2 emissions by 2050, as part

ofitsoverall climate strategy, with a projected emission intensity of 0.11 t CO₂/t Al.

The index of the relevant target of the Metals Sector is calculated as CO₂ emission intensity per ton of

aluminium produced (t CO₂ / t Al). The numerator includes the emissions of Scope 1 & 2 of the primary

aluminium production process, excluding those related to the quantities of hydrated/anhydrous alumina

sold, the emissions of the secondary aluminium production process, as well as the emissions from the

bauxite sold by the bauxite mining plant to the aluminium plant, while excluding emissions from the

production of electricity from the cogeneration unit sold. The denominator includes the total tonnes of

aluminium produced (primary and secondary aluminium).

The above-mentioned targets do not arise linearly, i.e. the emission reduction trajectory does not

follow a fixed annual pace, but reflects the priorities of the business strategy, the availability of

technologies, the investment timeline and the potential for emission reductions in each period. In this

context, and for the potential targets The Group is exploring the adoption of significant selected

low-emission technologies that are key factors in achieving zero Scope 1 and 2 emissions in 2050.

Specifically, in the production of aluminum, inert anode technology is being examined, which

eliminates direct CO₂ emissions from electrolysis and produces clean oxygen, as well as solutions for

the electrification of industrial processes, which allow gradual decarbonisation through the use of

clean electricity. At the same time, in energy production, the Group is exploring the application of

carbon capture and storage (CCS) technologies to reduce direct emissions from its most efficient

CCGT (H-class) thermal plant.

The Group used climate scenarios to identify the main natural and transition risks and to assess the

resilience of its strategy to different transition paths, including a scenario compatible with 1.5°C – 2°C.

These scenarios are not the main mechanism for setting the above-mentioned formal and potential

climate targets, as the targeting is mainly based on business capabilities, the maintenance of

competitiveness and the realistic technological/economic limits of each Business Sector.

However,the results of the climate scenario analysis are complementary, providing insights into the

potential range of future developments, regulatory trends, and technological choices that may impact

the achievement of the targets.

#### E1-5 Energy Consumption and Energy Mix

Total energy consumption

The table below presents information regarding the Group’s total energy consumption and its overall

energy mix.

E1:Ε1-5\_37  E1:Ε1-5\_37-a  E1:Ε1-5\_37-b E1:Ε1-5\_37-c\_i\_ii\_iii    E1:Ε1-5\_AR-32

TCFD\_Metrics & Targets\_a

Εnergy consumption analysis

27

(MWh)

28

Ν-1

(2024)

Ν

(2025)

%

Ν/Ν-1

Total Energy Consumption (1+2+3) 22,645,851.81 23,204,033.50 +2.5%

1. Energy consumption from fossil fuels

29

22,515,945.71 23,139,545.84 -2.69%

% of total energy consumed 99.55% 99.72%

Consumption of fuel from carbon & carbon

products 0 0

Consumption of fuel from oil products 102,739.05 101,233.35

Consumption of fuel from natural gas 19,648,906.64 20,192,060.67

Consumption of other fossil fuel 109.90 93.00

Consumption of electricity, heat, steam and

cooling purchased from fossil sources 2,764,190.12 2,846,158.82

2. Energy consumption from RES 101,985.00 64,346.00 -37%

% of total energy consumption 0.13% 0.28%

Consumption of electricity, heat, steam and

cooling purchased from renewable sources  101,985.00 7,449.00

Consumption of fuels from renewable

sources 0 0

Consumption of self-generated energy from

renewable sources excluding fuels 0 56,897.00

3. Energy consumption from nuclear

sources

30

27,921.11 141.66 -99%

% of total energy consumption 0.13% 0.001%

27  The table in question addresses the requirements of Streamlined Energy and Carbon Reporting (SECR) concerning

“Previousyear’s figures for energy use” and “Underlying global energy use used to calculate GHG emissions, including

thepreviousyear’s figure”.

28  Energy consumption is reported in MWh; for reference, 1 MWh equals 1,000 kWh.

29  From the consumption of purchased electricity, heat, steam, and cooling derived from fossil sources, the portion of energy

attributable to nuclear sources is deducted.

30  For 2025, the calculation of energy consumption from nuclear sources was based on the most recently available data, relating to

foreign countries (2023 and 2024). Source:HYPERLINK “https://www.iea.org/”IEA – International Energy Agency.

121

METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

Environmental Information continued

#### Climate Change continued

The Group discloses its energy consumption exclusively for activities and facilities, in accordance with

the organizational boundaries applied for the reporting of greenhouse gas emissions (Scope 1 and

Scope 2). All quantitative energy-related information presented in the above table is reported as final

energy consumption, i.e., the energy actually consumed by the Group’s activities and facilities.

Furthermore, the Group does not classify energy generated within its organizational boundaries and

consumed internally as “purchased” or “acquired”. The category of purchased energy includes only

energy procured from external providers. In addition, energy consumption reflects solely the energy

used by the Group and is not offset by energy supplied to third parties. Consumption of energy from

renewable sources is documented through the purchase of Guarantees of Origin.

Change in Methodology and Restatement of Total Energy Consumption for 2024

During FY2025, the Company reassessed its methodology for calculating and presenting energy

consumption. In this context, the 2024 energy consumption figures were restated, as the previous

calculation of total energy consumption had indirectly included self-generated and self-consumed

electricity produced from fuels. The above energy had already been accounted for the company

through the fuel consumption used for its generation, which was not fully aligned with the double-

counting avoidance principle set out in the European Sustainability Reporting Standards (ESRS).

Under the revised methodology, total energy consumption is calculated exclusively on the basis of

energy inputs (fuel consumption and purchased electricity). Self-generated and self-consumed

energy is no longer counted again in total energy consumption, as it is already included in the fuel

consumption used for its production. This approach eliminates the double counting of energy

consumption. As a result of the restatement, total energy consumption for 2024 decreased from

24,235,120.08 MWh to 22,645,851.81 MWh. The difference of 1,589,268.27 MWh corresponds to net

self-consumption of self-generated energy, which is no longer included in the calculation of total

energy consumption. The restatement relates solely to the methodology for presenting total energy

consumption and aims to enhance accuracy, comparability, and alignment with ESRS requirements.

Energy Consumption by Business Sector

31

The aggregate energy consumption of each Business Sector presented in the tables below

corresponds to the Group’s

32

total energy consumption for the reporting period.

E1:Ε1-5\_38-  E1:Ε1-5\_38-b  E1:Ε1-5\_38-c

E1:Ε1-5\_38-d E1:Ε1-5\_38-e

E1:Ε1-5\_AR-33 E1:Ε1-5\_AR-34

31  In order to reconcile the total energy consumed with the sum of energy consumption by sector, an additional amount of

6,095.69 MWh, corresponding to the central services, must be included

32  The individual activities of the Group’s Sectors fall within Sections A to H of Annex I of Regulation (EC) No 1893/2006 of the

European Parliament and of the Council of 20 December 2006, establishing the statistical classification of economic activities

NACE Rev. 2. Official Journal of the European Union, L 393, 30.12.2006, pp. 1–39. 33  Energy consumption is reported in MWh; for reference, 1 MWh equals 1,000 kWh.

Energy Sector – Εnergy consumption analysis

(MWh)

33

N-1

(2024)

N

(2025)

%

N/N-1

Quantity of energy cosumed (1+2+3) 15,036,803.63 15,629,329,12 +4%

1. Energy consumption from fossil fuels 15,036,543.73 15,572,290.46 +4%

% of total energy consumption 99.9% 99.6%

Consumption of fuel from carbon &

carbonproducts 0 0

Consumption of fuel from oil products 20,811.28 34,750.74

Consumption of fuel from natural gas 14,990,002.95 15,511,777.98

Consumption of other fossil fuel 0 0

Consumption of electricity, heat, steam

andcooling purchased from fossil sources 25,729.50 25,903.40

2. Energy consumption from RES 0 56,897.00 +100%

% of total energy consumption 0% 0.34%

Consumption of electricity, heat, steam and

cooling purchased from renewable sources 0 0

Consumption of self-generated energy from

renewable sources excluding fuels 0 56,897.00

Consumption of fuels from

renewablesources 0 0

3. Energy consumption from nuclear

sources 259.89 141.66 -45%

% nuclear energy consumption within total

energy consumption 0.001% 0.001%

122 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

Environmental Information continued

#### Climate Change continued

Metals Sector – Εnergy consumption analysis

(MWh)

34

N-1

(2024)

N

(2025)

%

N/N-1

Quantity of energy cosumed (1+2+3) 7,597,429.33 7,558,594.29 -1%

1. Energy consumption from fossil fuels 7,495,444.33 7,551,145.28 +1%

% of total energy consumption 98.3% 99.90%

Consumption of fuel from carbon & carbon

products 0 0

Consumption of fuel from oil products 74,067.22 56,422.96

Consumption of fuel from natural gas 4,658,459.91 4,679,653.69

Consumption of other fossil fuel 109.90 93.00

Consumption of electricity, heat, steam and

cooling purchased from fossil sources 2,735,179.20 2,814,975.63

2. Energy consumption from RES 101,985.00 7,449.00 -93%

% of total energy consumption 1.34% 0.10%

Consumption of electricity, heat, steam and

cooling purchased from renewable sources 101,985.00 7,449.00

Consumption of self-generated energy from

renewable sources excluding fuels 0 0

Consumption of fuels from renewable

sources 0 0

3. Energy consumption from nuclear

sources 27,628.10 0 -100%

% nuclear energy consumption within total

energy consumption 0.36% 0%

34  Energy consumption is reported in MWh; for reference, 1 MWh equals 1,000 kWh. 35  Energy consumption is reported in MWh; for reference, 1 MWh equals 1,000 kWh.

Infrastructure & Concessions Sector – Εnergy consumption analysis

(MWh)

35

N-1

(2024)

N

(2025)

%

N/N-1

Quantity of energy consumed (1+2+3) 6,101.93 10,014.39 +64%

1. Energy consumption from fossil fuels 6,101.93 10,014.39 +64%

% of total energy consumption 100% 100%

Consumption of fuel from carbon & carbon

products 0 0

Consumption of fuel from oil products 4,992.04 7,016.56

Consumption of fuel from natural gas 214.30 310.24

Consumption of other fossil fuel 0 0

Consumption of electricity, heat, steam and

cooling purchased from fossil sources 895,59 2,687.59

2. Energy consumption from RES 0 0 0%

% of total energy consumption 0% 0%

Consumption of electricity, heat, steam and

cooling purchased from renewable sources 0 0

Consumption of self-generated energy from

renewable sources excluding fuels 0 0

Consumption of fuels from renewable

sources 0 0

3. Energy consumption from nuclear

sources 0 0 0%

% nuclear energy consumption within total

energy consumption 0% 0%

123 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

Environmental Information continued

#### Climate Change continued

Energy Consumption by Country of Operation

The table below presents the Group’s energy consumption for the reporting year:

a) In Greece, as the Group’s primary country of operations, accounting for 99.87% of total energy

consumption. b) In the United Kingdom, in compliance with the disclosure requirements under the

Streamlined Energy and Carbon Reporting (SECR) framework, related to the Group’s listing on the

London Stock Exchange (LSE). c) Aggregated for other countries of international operations, due to

their very limited share of the Group’s total energy consumption.

Εnergy consumption analysis by Country of Operation (2025)

(MWh)

36

Greece  UK

37

Other Country

Quantity of energy cosumed (1+2+3) 23,174,794.97 15,268.27 13,970.25

1. Energy consumption from fossil fuels 23,114,902.97 14,838.74 9,804.12

% of total energy consumption 99.74% 97.19% 70.18%

Consumption of fuel from carbon & carbon

products 0 0 0

Consumption of fuel from oil products 78,778.81 14,188.34 8,266.19

Consumption of fuel from natural gas 20,192,044.21 0 16.46

Consumption of other fossil fuel 93.00 0 0

Consumption of electricity, heat, steam and

cooling purchased from fossil sources 2,843,986.94 739.93 1,573.60

2. Energy consumption from RES 59,892.00 340.00 4,114.00

% of total energy consumption 0.26% 2% 29%

Consumption of electricity, heat, steam and

cooling purchased from renewable sources 7,449.00 0 0

Consumption of self-generated energy from

renewable sources excluding fuels 52,443.00 340.00 4,114.00

Consumption of fuels from renewable

sources 0 0 0

3.  Energy consumption from nuclear

sources 0 89.53 52.13

% nuclear energy consumption within total

energy consumption 0% 0.59% 0.37%

Energy Generation from Renewable and Non-Renewable Sources

E1:Ε1-5\_39

Εnergy production analysis

(MWh)

36

N-1

(2024)

N

(2025)

%

N/N-1

Renewable Sources 1,592,842.59 1,437,775.36 -10%

Non Renewable sources

38

10,326,125.27 10,918,505.00 +6%

Energy intensity based on the Company’s net revenues

E1:Ε1-5\_40 E1:Ε1-5\_41 E1:Ε1-5\_42 E1:Ε1-5\_43

E1:Ε1-5\_AR-36 E1:Ε1-5\_AR-37 E1:Ε1-5\_AR-38\_a

(MWh/million net revenues)

N-1

(2024)

N

(2025)

%

N/N-1

Total Energy Consumption from

Activities in High Climate Impact Sectors

per Total Net Revenue from Activities in

High Climate Impact Sectors

39

3,984.6 3,255.9 -18.3%

Analytically

Energy Sector  3,289.1 2,764.6 -16.0%

Metals Sector 8,865.1 8,333.6 -6.0%

Infrastructure & Concessions Sector 24.0 18.0 -26.0%

The values of the Energy Intensity Indicator are calculated as the ratio of total energy consumption

(MWh), as documented and presented in the overall table and in the detailed “Energy Consumption

Analysis” tables by Business Sector, to the corresponding total and sector-specific net revenues

(€ million). Net revenues are directly sourced from the Group’s approved financial statements and

correspond to Table A: Income Statement, line “Net Sales.”

Restatement of 2024 Values

The methodological revision in determining the total energy consumption used as the numerator for the

Energy Intensity Indicator, as described in the relevant section, led to the recalculation and restatement

of the 2024 values, which are now republished. This restatement does not relate to an error correction

but reflects an improvement in the methodological approach, aiming for a more accurate representation

of total energy consumption and enhanced comparability of the disclosed data.

36  Energy consumption/production is reported in MWh; for reference, 1 MWh equals 1,000 kWh

37  The energy quantity reported for the United Kingdom relates to consumption from activities in the construction of energy

transition projects, such as thermal power plants, waste-to-energy units, and energy networks. It also includes the construction

of renewable energy parks and energy storage projects.

38  the quantity of energy produced from non-renewable sources includes steam generation from the Combined Heat and Power

(CHP) unit.

39  The individual activities of the Group’s Sectors fall within Sections A to H of Annex I of Regulation (EC) No 1893/2006 of the

European Parliament and of the Council of 20 December 2006, establishing the statistical classification of economic activities

NACE Rev. 2. Official Journal of the European Union, L 393, 30.12.2006, pp. 1–39.

124

METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

#### E1-6 Gross Scope 1, 2, 3 emissions and total GHG emissions

E1:Ε1-6\_44-a-b-c-d E1:Ε1-6\_47 E1:Ε1-6\_48-a-b E1:Ε1-6\_49-a-b E1:Ε1-6\_50 a E1:Ε1-6\_51 E1:Ε1-6\_52-a-b   Ε1:E1-6\_AR-39-a-c-d E1:Ε1-6\_AR-46 E1:Ε1-6\_AR-47 E1:Ε1-6\_AR-4  E1:Ε1-6\_AR-50   TCFD\_Metrics &Targets\_a-b

The Group’s total greenhouse gas (GHG) inventory for 2025 is presented in the table below. During the reporting period, there were no significant structural changes in the value chain that would affect the

comparability of GHG emissions with 2024. Emissions were calculated based on the consolidation boundaries of the Group’s financial statements. The scope includes all joint ventures over which the Group

exercises operational control, as well as subsidiaries in which it holds a majority stake, ensuring full coverage of activities under its control.

For the calculation of all Scope 1, 2, and 3 carbon emissions, the Group examines and applies the principles and guidelines established by the GHG Protocol.

Retroactively Milestones and Target Years

40

(teq CO

2

) Base year (2024)

N-1

(2024)

N

(2025)

%

N/Ν-1

Target

(2030)

Target

(2040)

Target

(2050)

Annual % – Target/

Base year

Gross direct scope 1 GHG emissions 3,962,159.2 3,962,159.2 4,057,194.9 +2.4% 3,721,202.0 1,281,303.0 0 Not established

% Scope 1 emissions from regulated

emissions trading systems 62.4% 62.4% 70.9% +13.6%

Gross indirect scope 2 GHG emissions

Gross indirect scope 2 GHG emissions

(market-based) 1,060,417.5 1,060,417.5 775,620.7 -26.9% 3,670.0 3,515.0 0 Not established

Gross indirect scope 2 GHG emissions

(location-based) 730,588.5 730,588.5 663,008.2 -9.2% Ν/Α

Gross indirect scope 3 GHG emissions

Gross indirect GHG emissions N/A 7,767,456.16 8,559,247.7 +10.2%

Ν/Α

C1: Purchased goods and services N/A 1,530,816.4  1,769,841.2 +15.6%

C2: Capital goods N/A 2,175,179.50 2,700,365.3 +24.1%

C3: Fuel and energy-related activities N/A 1,103,628.0 1,195,394.6 +8.3%

C4: Upstream transportation and distribution N/A 140,227.2 166,279.1 +18.6%

C5: Waste generated in operations N/A 57,231.8 36,235.0 -36.7%

C6: Business travel N/A 1,657.0 1,481.2 -10.6%

C8: Upstream leased assets N/A 3,487.4 418.7 -88.0%

C9: Downstream transportation and

distribution N/A 94,408.8 18,221.9 -80.7%

C10: Processing of sold products N/A 108,814.6 321,909.4 +195.8%

C11: Use of sold products N/A 2,135,717.8 1,837,725.0 -14.0%

Ν/Α

C12: End-of-life treatment of sold products N/A 416,165.0 505,853.4 +21.6%

C13: Downstream leased assets N/A 2,964.9 Ν/Α

C14: Franchises N/A 122.5 96.5 -21.2%

C15: Investments N/A 2,460.9 Ν/Α

#### Climate Change continued

40  Targets in accordance with the Group’s long-term strategy for the reduction of Scope 1 and Scope 2 emissions (see section E1-4:

Targets related to climate change mitigation and adaptation). As previously noted, the Group reviews its potential targets every

five years, or earlier in the event of significant business or technological developments/changes.

125

METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

Environmental Information continued

![]()

#### Climate Change continued

41  The Group’s greenhouse gas (GHG) inventory includes emissions of the following gases: CO₂, CH₄, PFCs, SF₆, and N₂O. For these

gases, the Global Warming Potential (GWP) factors used are those from the IPCC Fifth Assessment Report (AR5 – 100-year time

horizon). Other greenhouse gases (HFCs, NF₃) are not included, as there are no relevant emission sources

42  This table addresses the SECR requirements for “Annual global emissions from activities for which that company is responsible”

and “Previous year’s figures for GHG emissions”.

Retroactively Milestones and Target Years

40

(teq CO

2

) Base year (2024)

N-1

(2024)

N

(2025)

%

N/Ν-1

Target

(2030)

Target

(2040)

Target

(2050)

Annual % – Target/

Base year

Total GHG emissions

41, 42

Total GHG emissions (Scope 1+2)

(market-based) 5,022,576.7 5,022,576.7 4,832,815.6 -3.8% 3,724,872.0 1,284,818.0 0 Not established

Total GHG emissions (Scope 1+2)

(location-based) 4,692,747.7 4,692,747.7 4,720,203.1 +0.6%

Ν/Α

Total GHG emissions (Scope 1+2+3)

(market-based) N/A 12,790,032.8 13,392,063.4 +4.7%

Total GHG emissions (Scope 1+2+3)

(location-based) N/A 12,460,203.8 13,279,450.9 +6.6%

E1:Ε1-6\_ΑΕ-52

Significant fluctuations between current and previous reporting period

Scope 3 Category 2 emissions increased due to additional RES parks reaching energisation stage in 2025, thereby triggering the recognition of their associated capital-goods emissions within the

reportingperiod.

Scope 3 category 10 emissions have increased due to the larger amount of alumina sales to smelters.

Diagram of the Distribution of the Group’s Total Greenhouse Gas Emissions Across the Value Chain

0,00

1,000,000,00

500,000,00

1,500,000,00

2,000,000,00

2,500,000,00

3,000,000,00

3,500,000,00

4,000,000,00

C0

2

Scope 3

Upstream

C0

2

Scope 2

C0

2

Scope 3

Downstream

C0

2

Scope 1

Own operations

1,769,841.21

c1

2,700,365.37

c2

1,195,394.66

c3

166,279.15

c4

1,4181.29

36,235.02

c6c5

418.75

3,663,703.20

c8

370,785.74

Fuels

22,705.97

Processes

775,620.71

Transport

18,221.99

Electricity

1,837,725.06

c9

505,853.47

321,909.43

c10 c11

2,964.94 96.54 2,460.90

c12 c13 c14 c15

126 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

Environmental Information continued

![]()

Total GHG Emissions by Country

Ε1:E1-6\_ΑΕ-41

The table below presents the Group’s greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions for the reporting year:

a) In Greece, as the Group’s primary country of operations, accounting for 84% of total GHG

emissions. b) In the United Kingdom, in compliance with the disclosure requirements under the

Streamlined Energy and Carbon Reporting (SECR) framework, related to the Group’s listing on

theLondon Stock Exchange (LSE). c) Aggregated for other countries of international operations,

due to their very limited share of the Group’s total GHG emissions.

Total GHG Emissions by Country of Operation (2025)

43

(teq CO

2

) Greece United Kingdom Other Country

Gross direct scope 1 GHG emissions 4,051,337.1 3,705.8 2,151.9

Gross indirect scope 2 GHG emissions

(market-based) 774,505.4 270.3 844.9

Gross indirect scope 2 GHG emissions

(location-based)  662,184.4 130.9 692.8

Gross indirect scope 3 GHG emissions 6,022,086.3 1,158,515.0 1,378,646.3

Total GHG emissions (Scope 1+2)

(market-based) 4,825,842.5 3,976.1 2,996.8

Total GHG emissions (Scope 1+2)

(location-based) 4,713,521.6 3,836.7 2,844.7

Total GHG emissions (Scope 1+2+3)

(market-based) 10,847,928.9 1,162,491.2 1,381,643.1

Total GHG emissions (Scope 1+2+3)

(location-based) 10,735,608.0 1,162,351.8 1,381,491.0

Total GHG Emissions by Business Sector

The sum of emissions for each Business Activity Sector presented in the following tables corresponds

to the Group’s total emissions for the reporting period.

Total GHG Emissions by Business Sector

(teq CO

2

) Metals Sector Energy Sector

Infrastructure &

Concessions

Sector

Gross direct scope 1 GHG emissions 1,237,413.0 2,816,968.5 1,934.5

Gross indirect scope 2 GHG emissions

(market-based) 766,604.6 7,539.6 731.9

Gross indirect scope 2 GHG emissions

(location-based) 655,429.4 6,316.4 625.7

Gross indirect scope 3 GHG emissions 1,699,619.9 6,729,290.5 130,337.2

Total GHG emissions (Scope 1+2)

(market-based) 2,004,017.6 2,824,508.1 2,666.4

Total GHG emissions (Scope 1+2)

(location-based) 1,892,842.4 2,823,284.9 2,560.3

Total GHG emissions (Scope 1+2+3)

(market-based) 3,703,637.6 9,553,798.7 133,003.7

Total GHG emissions (Scope 1+2+3)

(location-based) 3,592,462.4 9,552,575.5 132,897.5

#### Climate Change continued

43  This table addresses the Streamlined Energy and Carbon Reporting (SECR) requirement for “Annual global emissions from

activities for which that company is responsible”.

127 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

Environmental Information continued

![]()

#### Methodologies, Key Assumptions, and Factors Used for Calculating

#### Greenhouse Gas Emissions

44

Direct CO₂ Emissions (Scope 1)

Ε1:E1-6\_AR-39-b  Ε1:E1-6\_AR-43  Ε1:E1-6\_AR-44

The Group’s Scope 1 direct emissions originate from sources owned or controlled by the Group and

include emissions from fuel combustion in stationary and mobile installations, as well as from

industrial processes.

In 2025, total Scope 1 emissions showed a marginal increase of 2.4% compared to the previous year,

primarily attributed to the expansion of the Energy Sector’s overall operational activity.

Emissions are calculated using scientifically validated and internationally recognised emission factors,

sourced from authorities such as DEFRA and National Inventory Reports (NIR), in full alignment with

theGHG Protocol. The Group’s gross greenhouse gas emissions are reported collectively as carbon

dioxide equivalents (CO₂e). These emissions include the greenhouse gases relevant to the Group’s

activities, specifically carbon dioxide (CO₂), methane (CH₄), nitrous oxide (N₂O), and perfluorocarbons

(PFCs). PFCs are a significant greenhouse gas for the Group due to their association with industrial

processes in the Metals Sector and their exceptionally high Global Warming Potential (GWP). PFC

emissions correspond to approximately 6.5% to 7% of the Metals Sector’s total Scope 1 gross

emissions and about 2% of the Group’s overall Scope 1 gross emissions. Other greenhouse gases

(HFCs, SF₆, and NF₃) are not relevant to the Group’s activities and therefore do not contribute to the

reported emissions. All emissions are converted toCO₂e using the applicable GWP factors and

expressed in tCO₂e. Data collection supporting the emissions calculations is based on documented

primary activity data, including consumption of natural gas, oil, gasoline, and other fossil fuels,

sourced from meters, invoices, and internal monitoring systems

45

.

The Group does not use biomass for combustion or other processes generating biogenic CO₂

emissions; therefore, there is no requirement to separately report such emissions. Additionally, the

calculation of these emissions does not include any removals or offsets through emission allowances

or carbon credits, as the inventory is based on gross emissions. The Group also monitors and records

Scope 1 GHG emissions from facilities subject to regulated emissions trading systems, such as the

European Union Emissions Trading System (EU ETS). The calculation includes only the seven key

greenhouse gases mentioned above, ensuring that both total Scope 1 emissions and EU ETS-covered

emissions correspond to the same accounting period. The share of emissions subject to regulated

trading systems is calculated by dividing the emissions (in tCO₂e) from EU ETS-covered facilities by

the Group’s total Scope 1 emissions. The result is expressed as a percentage (%) and reflects the

portion of emissions under regulatory oversight within climate policy frameworks. EU ETS emissions

have been verified by independent accredited verification bodies.

Indirect CO₂ Emissions (Scope 2)

E1:Ε1-6\_49-a-b   Ε1:E1-6\_AR-39-b

Ε1:E1-6\_AR-45-d-e

Scope 2 indirect emissions refer to emissions resulting from the generation of purchased electricity

consumed by the Group.

In 2025, total Scope 2 emissions (market-based) decreased by approximately 27% compared to the

previous year. This reduction is mainly attributed to an improvement in the emission factor of the

residual energy mix of the electricity supplier Protergia, reflecting a lower carbon footprint of the

purchased electricity. Concurrently, Scope 2 emissions (location-based) also decreased by 9%,

primarily due to the improvement in the national electricity emission factor, reflecting the gradual

decarbonisation of Greece’s energy mix.

The calculation of indirect emissions is based on conversion factors that translate electricity

consumption into carbon dioxide equivalents (CO₂e). The Group records total electricity consumption

across all its facilities and operations, collecting data from electricity invoices provided by suppliers or

through energy monitoring systems where available

46

.

For market-based Scope 2 calculations, the Group uses the CO₂ emission factor of the residual energy

mix of Protergia, as determined and published by DAPEEP for the reference year 2024. This factor

reflects the carbon footprint of purchased electricity, taking into account the actual composition of

the energy mix attributed to consumption, excluding Guarantees of Origin (GOs). This approach is

applied to all Group facilities in Greece supplied by this provider.

For the Group’s international operations, Scope 2 emissions constitute a very small share of the total

(0.14%). For these facilities, the respective national residual energy mix emission factors of each

country of operation are used.

Scope 2 emissions are calculated using factors expressed in tCO₂e/MWh, which aggregate CO₂, CH₄,

and N₂O emissions after applying their respective Global Warming Potentials (GWPs) to convert them

to CO₂ equivalents. The Group’s Scope 2 indirect emissions are reported collectively as carbon

dioxideequivalents (CO₂e) and represent the indirect emissions resulting from the consumption

ofpurchased electricity.

Additionally, only Guarantees of Origin covering a small portion of total electricity consumption are

considered. Specifically, the Group purchased GOs for 7,449 MWh of electricity, representing 0.26%

oftotal electricity consumption. TheseGOs were acquired separately from physical electricity supply.

For location-based Scope 2 calculations, the Group uses the CO₂ emission factor of the national

interconnected grid, as determined by DAPEEP for the 2024 energy mix. This factor reflects the

average carbon intensity of the electricity grid without considering GOs and reflects the average

carbon footprint of the grid as a whole. For international operations, location-based emissions use

theCO₂ emission factors of the respective national grids for 2024.

Scope 2 calculations exclude any removals, offsets, or purchased/sold/transferred carbon credits.

Also,no separate data are available for biogenic CO₂, CH₄, or N₂O within the emission factors used.

#### Climate Change continued

44  This section addresses the Streamlined Energy and Carbon Reporting (SECR) requirement for “Methodologies used in

calculation of disclosures”.

45  Calculations are based on primary fuel consumption data and estimates where necessary, in accordance with the GHG Protocol.

46  For December 2025, electricity consumption was estimated due to the unavailability of finalized data at the time of reporting.

Theestimate was based on historical consumption data, adjusted for the operational conditions of the period, and is considered

reasonable and representative of actual consumption. Any deviations from the finalized data are not expected to have a material

impact on the overall results.

128 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

Environmental Information continued

![]()

Gross indirect scope 3 GHG emissions

Ε1:E1-6\_AR-46-a Ε1:E1-6\_AR-46-c

Scope 3 emissions include indirect emissions not

covered under Scope 1 and Scope 2, arising

across the upstream and downstream value chain

of the Group, in line with the extent of operational

control it holds. These emissions are generated

from sources associated with the Group’s

business partners (e.g., suppliers, end-users,

lessees) as well as consumers.

The Group identifies and manages these

emissions by distinct categories of products,

services, or activities that may be linked to Scope

3 emissions, as defined by the GHG Protocol.

Appropriate estimation methodologies are

applied for calculating these, based on available

activity data and recognised emission factors.

In 2025, total Scope 3 emissions increased by

approximately 10% compared to the previous

year. The main drivers of this increase are found in

the emission categories 1: Purchased goods and

services, 2: Capital goods, 10: Processing of sold

products and 12: End-of-life treatment of sold

products. Scope 3 Category 2 emissions

increased due to additional RES parks reaching

energization stage in 2025, triggering the

recognition of their associated capital-goods

emissions within the year. Scope 3 category 10

emissions have increased due to the larger

amount of alumina sales to smelters.

Ε1:E1-6\_AR-46-d Ε1:E1-6\_AR-46-e-i

The Group discloses all calculated Scope 3

emission categories using appropriate emission

factors, while a review exercise is planned for

2026 to identify those categories that are a

priority for the Group. The emission factors used

are sourced from official and internationally

recognised organisations, specifically Eurostat,

the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and

Development (OECD), the International Energy

Agency (IEA), and the UK Department for

Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA).

Among the disclosed emission categories,

Category 7 – Employee Commuting is excluded

from the Group’s total GHG inventory table as it is

considered non-material at a Group level.

Ε1:E1-6\_AΕ-46-f

The Group updates its Scope 3 greenhouse gas

emissions annually, based on the most recent

available activity data, as well as the scope of

the inventory for these emissions, taking into

account significant changes in its structure and

operations as they occur.

To ensure consistency, accuracy, and internal

alignment in the collection and processing of

relevant data, a dedicated internal training

program was conducted in 2025 for the

Group’sBusiness Sector and key subsidiaries.

The training emphasized the proper application

ofcalculation methodologies, the accurate use

ofactivity data, and strengthened coordination

with personnel responsible for collecting primary

information, thereby improving the quality of

reporting and the monitoring of indirect

emissions in accordance with ESRS standards

and the GHG Protocol principles.

Ε1:E1-6\_AR-46-g  Ε1:E1-6\_AR-46-j

For the calculation of Scope 3 greenhouse gas

emissions, data originating directly from the

Group’s Business Sectors operations are used

and applied directly in the calculations.

At present, no primary data are obtained directly

from suppliers or other upstream and

downstream value chain partners, and the

calculations do not include removals, nor any

purchased, sold, or transferred carbon credits

or greenhouse gas emission allowances.

Ε1:E1-6\_AR-39-b 1:E1-6\_AR-46-h

#### Climate Change continued

129 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

Environmental Information continued

![]()

GHG intensity (Scope 1, 2 & 3) per net revenue

47

E1:Ε1-6\_53 E1:Ε1-6\_54 E1:Ε1-6\_55  E1:Ε1-6\_ΑΕ-53 E1:Ε1-6\_ΑΕ-54 E1:Ε1-6\_ΑΕ-55a

(tCO

2

eq/εκ. € net revenue) N-1 (2024) N (2025) % N/N-1

Total Scope 1, 2 & 3 GHG emissions (tCO₂eq) /€mil

net sales (market-based) 2,251 1,884 -16.3%

Total Scope 1, 2 & 3 GHG emissions (tCO₂eq) /€mil

net sales (location-based) 2,193 1,868 -14.8%

The values of the Greenhouse Gas Intensity Indicator are calculated as the ratio of total greenhouse

gas emissions, expressed in metric tons of carbon dioxide equivalent (tCO₂e), as calculated

andpresented in the consolidated GHG inventory table, to the Group’s net revenue (€ million).

Netrevenue is sourced directly from the Group’s approved financial statements and corresponds

toTable A: Income Statement, line item “Net Sales”.

#### E1-7 Greenhouse gas removals

The Group does not have projects related to greenhouse gas removals or greenhouse gas mitigation

projects financed through carbon credits.

#### E1-8 Internal carbon pricing

The Group does not currently implement internal carbon pricing systems.

#### Climate Change continued

47  This table addresses the Streamlined Energy and Carbon Reporting (SECR) requirement for “At least one intensity ratio”.

Approach 1:

Activity Data-Based Calculation.

The Group calculates Scope 3 indirect emissions, wherever feasible, using physical activity data.

This method relies on actual data describing the Group’s operations, expressed in physical units.

Specifically, data such as quantities of raw and auxiliary materials, transport distances, freight

activity, and energy consumption are used. When such data are not directly available, the Group

applies emission factors from recognised literature sources or databases, which correspond to

the specific product, service, or, alternatively, the broader economic sector for the reporting year.

Approach 3:

Category 15 (Investments).

The calculation of emissions for this category involves the sum of Scope 1 and Scope 2 emissions

of the investee companies, weighted by the Group’s share of exposure in each investment.

Emissions from the investee companies are determined either based on publicly disclosed

dataorthrough carbon footprint indicators derived from physical or economic activity data.

Theexposure share is calculated as the ratio of the Group’s financial stake to the total economic

value of the investee company or project. For publicly listed companies, Enterprise Value Including

Cash (EVIC) is used, while for non-listed companies, the sum of equity and debt is applied.

Approach 2:

Spend-Based Calculation.

This approach is used to calculate scope 3 emissions based on the amount of money paid for a

service or good. The Company calculates the CO₂ emissions resulting from the production of the

good or service it has purchased, using the economic value of that purchase. To do so, the

Input-Output (I-O) matrix is used. This matrix shows the relationship between different economic

sectors (e.g. industry, transport) and how much they affect the environment. Each sector has an

environmental I-O factor, which calculates how much CO₂ emissions are generated for each

monetary unit spent in that industry. This methodological approach uses the I-O environmental

factors of countries (e.g. Greece) and regions (e.g. the European Union) where production

activities are performed. Output input matrices and sectoral emission factors are drawn from

Eurostat, OECD, and/or WIOD.

For the calculation of emissions, data collection and processing tools were utilised, including Excel

files maintained by the responsible personnel, as well as the Engage platform for compiling and

reporting results. Appropriate emission factors, as described above, were applied across all emission

categories, and in cases of limited data availability, documented estimates were made based on the

information available. According to the GHG Protocol, three main methodological approaches can be

applied to almost all Scope 3 emission categories:

In alignment with GHG Protocol Guidelines,

Metlen does not include emissions associated

with trading activities in its scope 3 emissions

reporting. This includes scope 3 emissions

deriving from sales of alumina, aluminium

products and natural gas to intermediaries

(e.gtraders).

Aluminium is used in a wide range of products.

According to the International Aluminium Institute

(IAI), the project boundary is set at intermediate

sold goods (Category 10), as specifying end-of-

life treatment for particular products may lead to

inaccurate reporting. Therefore, Category 12:

End-of-life treatment of sold products is not

reported for primary aluminium.

The International Aluminium Institute (IAI)

requires companies to disclose their

methodology for calculating cradle-to-gate

carbon footprints of products with scrap,

including how recycled content is handled.

Metlen’s secondary aluminium production relies

primarily on scrap aluminium as its key input.

However, because Metlen has not conducted a

Life Cycle Assessment (LCA) to determine the

specific cradle-to-gate impacts associated with

its scrap-based production system, the Scope 3

Category 1 emission factor applied is the DEFRA

#### Reporting principles

When preparing the information for reporting

GHG emissions, Metlen has considered the

principles, requirements, guidance and provisions

of the GHG Protocol Corporate Standard (version

2004), the GHG Protocol Corporate Value Chain

(Scope 3) Accounting and Reporting Standard

(Version 2011), as well as specific provisions of the

International Aluminium Institute Scope 3

Calculation Tool Guidance (version 2022).

2025 emission conversion factors for primary

aluminium (Material use, Metal: aluminium cans

and foil (excl. forming), Primary material

production).

Scope 3 category 1 emissions deriving from

renewable parks construction have been

calculated on a spend-based method, taking into

account the most significant expenses related to

the purchases of services for both BOT and

EPC-third party contracts consistently. The most

significant amounts relate to sub-contractor

services. Amounts related to the purchase of

Photovoltaic panels, PV mounting structures,

other construction components and

consumables necessary for the installation and

commissioning of renewable parks have been

captured in Category 2.

Scope 3 Category 2 emissions from the

construction of renewable parks (both BOT and

EPC third-party contracts) are recognised based

on the date of the energization of the asset.

Scope 3 Category 12 emissions for renewable

parks have also been calculated based on the

date of the energisation of each asset, which

signifies the point at which the constructed asset

is technically complete, commissioned, and ready

for operation by the customer.

The emissions relating to gas purchases for

resale to end customers are calculated using

data on the entities’ total gas sales (Metlen Group

does not produce gas). The emissions relating to

purchases of electricity for resale to customers

are calculated using data on the total electricity

sales to customers deducted from the entities’

own electricity generation. This avoids double

counting of Scope 3 emissions and emissions

from the electricity generation of entities already

reported under Scope 1.

130 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

Environmental Information continued

![]()

Environmental Information continued

### Pollution

ESRS: E2

A key challenge for METLEN Group is the effective

prevention of any form of environmental pollution,

arising both from its production activities and

from potential large-scale industrial accidents.

ΕSRS2: SBM-3

Material impacts, risks and

opportunities and their interaction

with the strategy and business model

Impact/Risk Description

IMPACT

Emissions of air pollutant

Nature

of Impact

SBM-3\_48-a

Time Horizon

of Impact

SBM-3\_48-c(iii)

Position in the

Value Chain

SBM-3\_48-a

Changes compared to the

previous reporting year

SBM-3\_48-g

Actual Negative

EXISTING

RISK

Potential loss of revenue and burden on the company’s financial performance from

a possible interruption or suspension of activities due to exceeding emission limits

Nature

of Risk

SBM-3\_48-a

Time Horizon

of Risk

SBM-3\_48-c(iii)

Position in the

Value Chain

SBM-3\_48-a

Changes compared to the

previous reporting year

SBM-3\_48-g

Potential

NEW

Impact on people or/ and on the Environment  SBM-3\_48-a SBM-3\_48-c(i)

Emissions of air pollutants constitute a material impact inherently linked to the nature of the Group’s industrial and

energy activities. Τhe impact is assessed as actual, as the Group generates emissions of air pollutant from its

activities, which nevertheless remain within the legally permitted limits. These emissions are not associated with

direct impacts, however, in combination with other anthropogenic activities, they contribute to overall air pollution.

Connection with the business model/strategy

SBM-3\_48-c(ii)

The operation of METLEN Group’s metallurgical facilities, based on the adopted production process, makes the

management of air emissions a critical element for the continuity of business activities. Compliance with Approved

Environmental Permits and the systematic monitoring of emissions are prerequisites for the lawful and uninterrupted

operation of the units. The integration of environmental control measures into facility operations is a key pillar of the

Group’s strategy, directly affecting operational efficiency and the long-term sustainability of its activities.

Current and potential impacts on the business model/value chain

SBM-3\_48-b

The activities of METLEN Group depend on continuous compliance with the applicable environmental framework

governing air emissions, as adherence to approved limits is a prerequisite for the uninterrupted operation of the

facilities. Any tightening of these requirements could affect the operation of the units, increasing the need for

technical interventions and investments in emission control systems, with implications for operational planning

and investment priorities.

Current and Potential Impacts on Strategy/Decision-Making

SBM-3\_48-b

Integration of air emissions management as a critical parameter in decision-making. Consideration of investments

in technologies for enhanced emissions control and monitoring. Assessment and prioritisation of actions for

further emissions reduction, where technically feasible, within the framework of the Group’s strategic planning.

Engagement through Activities/Relationships

SBM-3\_48-c(iv)

METLEN Group is directly involved in the impact through the operation and management primarily of its

metallurgical production processes. However, at Group level, energy activities also contribute to the impact,

within which emissions of air pollutants arise from the operation of stationary combustion sources.

Key:

Time horizon

SHORT MEDIUM LONG

Position in Value Chain

Upstream Own operations Downstream

New

Existing

EXISTING

NEW

Change

Positive

Negative

No change

131 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

Environmental Information continued

Processes for identifying and

assessing material impacts, risks and

#### opportunities related to pollution

ESRS 2: IRO-1

METLEN within the framework of implementing

ISO 14001- certified environmental management

systems across its activities, as well as applying

Best Available Techniques (BAT), systematically

monitors its key assets and operations in order

toidentify and manage actual and potential

pollution-related impacts.

As part of the materiality assessment, both the

key Metals and Energy Sectors, as well as the

Infrastructure & Concessions Sector, considered

the locations of assets where pollution may

constitute a significant issue for their activities,

as well as for the upstream and downstream value

chain over which the Group exercises operational

control. In addition, business activities associated

with material impacts, risks and opportunities

related to pollution were taken into account,

ensuring a comprehensive approach to the

management of environmental impacts.

Furthermore, the Group’s Environmental Impact

Assessments (EIAs) and Approved Environmental

Permits, as well as the environmental

management systems implemented in

accordance with ISO 14001 Standard, and

specifically for the Metals Sector the Aluminium

Stewardship Initiative (ASI) certification system,

were used as key inputs to the Group’s Double

Materiality Assessment (DMA) process. Through

these analyses, material environmental impacts

were identified and assessed, including, among

others, emissions of air pollutants as well as the

impact of the Group’s activities on affected local

communities. In addition, inputs arising from the

established communication mechanisms and the

submission of requests or complaints by affected

local communities are also considered, providing

additional information regarding issues and

potential impacts of the Group’s activities on

affected communities.

E2-2

#### Actions and resources related

#### topollutionprevention

The impact “Emissions of Air Pollutants” is

recognised as material as a result of the Double

Materiality Assessment conducted by the Metals

Sector, due to the nature of its metallurgical

activities, which involve the emission of air

pollutants as part of industrial processes. At the

same time, this impact is also assessed by the

Energy Sector, due to the operation of thermal

units and energy facilities. However, it is not

identified as material within the framework of the

related assessment. The actions presented

below concern ongoing and embedded

management practices that are systematically

implemented across the full scope of the Group’s

activities and therefore are not disclosed as

standalone actions with specific start and

completion dates. This approach reflects the

Group’s firm commitment to compliance with the

applicable regulatory framework and to the

proper management of the impact. For this

reason, the key actions implemented on a

continuous basis are presented in aggregate,

along with the initiatives carried out during 2025,

which contribute to the smooth operation of the

individual Business Sectors and to the

responsible management of air pollution.

MDR-A\_68-a MDR-A\_68-c MDR-A\_68-d  MDR-

A\_68-e E2-2\_18 E2-2\_AR\_15

Metals Sector

METLEN Group’s Metal Sector implements a

continuous, comprehensive and systematic

approach to pollution prevention and the

management of emissions of air pollutant, based

on the Group’s Environmental Policy as well as

strict regulatory and technical standards,

including Environmental Impact Assessments

(EIAs), Approved Environmental Permits,

Environmental Management Systems (ISO 14001),

the requirements of the Aluminium Stewardship

Initiative (ASI), and the application of Best

E2-1

#### Policies on pollution prevention

METLEN Group has established a formal

framework of policies

1

for pollution prevention

andenvironmental compliance, with the Central

Environmental Policy defining actions to reduce

environmental impacts across all activities,

including the management of air emissions.

Within this framework, continuous monitoring to

ensure documented compliance with legal limits

at the primary and secondary aluminium plants,

as well as at mining operations, is part of the

Group’s overall commitment to environmental

responsibility. In parallel, the Major Industrial

Accidents Prevention Policy

2

, implemented at

Aluminium of Greece plant, incubates

mechanisms to prevent serious incidents that

could lead to uncontrolled pollutant releases.

Furthermore, the Suppliers and Business Partners

Code of Conduct

3

sets clear guidelines for

pollution prevention, reinforcing responsible

environmental management throughout the

Group’s supply chain.

Ε2-1\_14

Available Techniques (BAT). Within this

framework, the Group is committed to compliance

with the applicable Environmental Terms in its

metallurgical activities, with systematic and

continuous monitoring of air emissions to ensure

conformity with the prescribed emission levels

defined in the approved environmental permits.

These actions pertain exclusively to the Group’s

own operations and constitute ongoing and

necessary interventions for the lawful and

uninterrupted production activity, as well as for

avoiding administrative penalties. It should be

noted that, during the submission of

Environmental Impact Assessments to the

licensing authorities for the issuance of

Environmental Terms, a public consultation

process is followed, through which comments

may be submitted by all Stakeholders.

The effective management of emissions of air

pollutant constitutes a continuous activity,

closely integrated with the operation of

production facilities. Actions focus on preventing

pollution incidents through the installation and

operation of anti-pollution equipment (i.e., filters),

the specification of raw material requirements,

and continuous monitoring of emissions via

analysers - measurement systems. The aim of

these actions is strict compliance with legal

requirements, the application of Best Available

Techniques based on production processes and

available technology, and the continuous

improvement of results. Furthermore, under

SEVESO III legislation and Joint Ministerial

Decision 172058/2016, preventive measures are

implemented, and regular major industrial

accident response exercises are conducted in

cooperation with relevant external authorities,

such as the Fire Service and Civil Protection,

enhancing operational preparedness and risk

management in emergency situations.

#### Pollution continued

1   Detailed information regarding the Group’s Policies ispresented in the Policies Table within ESRS – 2.

2   Detailed information regarding the Major Industrial AccidentsPrevention Policy is presented in the PoliciesTablewithin ESRS – 2.

3   Detailed information regarding the Code of Conduct forSuppliers and Business Partners is presented in the Policies Table within

ESRS – 2.

132

METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

Environmental Information continued

Energy Sector

Within the Energy Sector, all production units of

the Group – including thermal power plants,

renewable energy installations, and construction

sites – implement continuous and ongoing

procedures to identify and prevent environmental

risks, aiming to minimise impacts from unforeseen

malfunctions and accidents. In this context, for

thermal power plants, the actions implemented

are based on the Group’s Environmental Policy

and focus on the systematic monitoring and

recording of flue gas parameters in accordance

with Best Available Techniques (BAT). In particular,

measurements of oxygen concentration,

temperature, and pressure are carried out, and

sulfur dioxide (SO₂) emissions are calculated

based on the operating characteristics of the

units and the composition of the natural gas used

as fuel. At the same time, periodic measurements

of flue gas flow rate are conducted, and

automated control systems are utilised to

optimise combustion and ensure the continuous

monitoring of air emissions.

To reduce NOx, CO, and volatile organic

compound emissions, techniques such as staged

fuel injection, the use of dry low-NOx (DLN)

burners, and advanced control systems are

applied, with the aim of achieving optimal

combustion and the stable reduction of CO

emissions. The natural gas used complies with

the most stringent environmental specifications,

based on relevant analyses carried out on a

regular basis.

In parallel, employee training programs and

readiness exercises are implemented to ensure

immediate and effective response in the event of

emissions exceeding limits or other emergencies.

Preventive maintenance programmes and the use

of state-of-the-art equipment further enhance

the resilience of the facilities.

Systematic visual inspections (site walk-through

inspections based on observation) ensure

compliance with environmental standards, while

annual external audits confirm the maintenance

of the Group’s Environmental Management

Systems certification.

These above actions apply exclusively to the

Group’s own operations within the Energy Sector

and cover all geographic areas where it operates,

without extending to the upstream or

downstream value chain. These are permanent

and ongoing actions, essential for the lawful

operation of the facilities, compliance with

approved Environmental Terms, and the

avoidance of fines or penalties. Their

implementation is fully integrated into the Group’s

Environmental Management Systems and

systematically relies on Best Available

Techniques.

The progress of these actions is monitored

through continuous collection of quantitative

data from flue gas and exhaust gas

measurements, as well as internal and external

inspections. This data is used to evaluate

compliance, identify trends, and continuously

optimise the operation of the units.

#### Pollution continued

133 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

Environmental Information continued

4   As there have been no incidents of water and soil pollution over time, specific quantitative indicators are not disclosed.

5  Perfluorocarbon (PFC) emissions are included in Scope 1 emissions and are disclosed in detail in the ESRS E1 – Climate Change.

#### Metrics & Targets

E2-3

#### Pollution prevention targets

In the Metals Sector, and specifically in the

production of alumina and primary aluminium, as

well as in the energy generation activities of the

Energy Sector, environmental performance with

regard to air emissions is assessed based on the

emission limits established by the applicable

legislation and the Approved Environmental

Permits of the production units. Theseregulatory

limits, which reflect current technological

capabilities, are adopted asoperational

benchmarks and are systematically monitored in

alignment with theISO 14001-certified

Environmental Management System, taking into

account compliance obligations and relevant

environmental commitments.

For 2025, the recorded emission values remained

within the established limits, supporting

environmental protection targets and confirming

operation within the approved thresholds.

Performance is monitored through continuous

measurement systems, including real-time

monitoring of key emission parameters through

the Continuous Emissions Monitoring System

(CEMS) or through non-continuous

measurements, while progress is assessed

through monthly reporting and management

reviews. The results of environmental monitoring

are submitted annually to the competent

authorities and are available for regulatory

inspection purposes. The Group had previously

disclosed pollution-related targets; however,

these were removed in the current period as they

reflected regulatory compliance limits rather than

voluntary or strategic targets.

MDR-T\_80

E2-4

#### Pollution of air, water and soil

During 2025, there were no incidents of

pollution of the natural environment by

productive activity, which caused water and soil

degradation

4

. Forthis reason, this section

focuses on the release of air pollutants and is

analysed below.

The Metals Sector is the primary source of SOx

emissions, while the Energy Sector plays a key

role in NOx emissions. The total amount of

gaseous pollutants in 2025 recorded an slight

decrease of -2.45% compared to 2024, mainly

driven by lower emissions in all pollutants

categories resulting from slight decrease in

production of primary aluminium. Regarding

particulate emissions, apositive performance

was recorded for yet another year, with a further

reduction compared to 2024.

E2-4\_30-a

#### Table of air pollutants

5

Types of air pollutants (t) N/N-1 2025 2024

SOx  -1.6% 3,226.85 3,278.64

NOx  -0.60% 1,764.26 1,774.96

Fluorine (F) -22.45% 196.50 253.40

Particulates (PM)  -34.94% 20.83 32.02

Hydrofluorocarbons (HFCs) – 0.01 –

Sulfur hexafluoride (SF

6

)  – 0.01 –

Nitrogen Trifluoride (NF

3

) – 0.00 –

Dioxins / Furans – 0.00 –

Polycyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbons (PAHs)  – 0.00 –

Heavy Metals (As, Cd, Cr, Cu, Hg, Ni, Pb, Zn) – 0.00 –

Total (t) -2.45% 5,208.46 5,339.02

E2-4\_28-a  E2-4\_AR\_21

#### Pollution continued

134 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

Environmental Information continued

#### Pollution continued

Table of air pollutants by Business Sector

6

Types of air pollutants (t)  Metals Sector Energy Sector Infrastructure-Concessions Total

N/N-1 2025 2024 N/N-1 2025 2024 N/N-1 2025 2024 N/N-1 2025 2024

SOx  -1.6% 3,226.85 3,278.64 – 0.00 0.00 – 0.00 0.00 -1.6% 3,226.85 3,278.64

NOx  0.48% 643.79 640.69 -1.22% 1,120.47 1,134.27 – 0.00 0.00 -0.60 1,764.26 1,774.96

Fluorine (F) -22.45% 196.50 253.40 – 0.00 0.00 – 0.00 0.00 -22.45% 196.50 253.40

Particulates (PM) -34.95% 20.83 32.02 – 0.00 0.00 – 0.00 0.00 -34.95% 20.83 32.02

Hydrofluorocarbons (HFCs) – 0.00 0.00 – 0.01 0.00 – 0.00 0.00 – 0.01 0.00

Sulfur hexafluoride (SF6)  – 0.01 0.00 – 0.00 0.00 – 0.00 0.00 – 0.01 0.00

Nitrogen Trifluoride (NF3) – 0.00 0.00 – 0.00 0.00 – 0.00 0.00 – 0.00 0.00

Dioxins / Furans  – 0.00 0.00 – 0.00 0.00 – 0.00 0.00 – 0.00 0.00

Polycyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbons (PAHs)  – 0.00 0.00 – 0.00 0.00 – 0.00 0.00 – 0.00 0.00

Heavy Metals (As, Cd, Cr, Cu, Hg, Ni, Pb, Zn) – 0.00 0.00 – 0.00 0.00 – 0.00 0.00 – 0.00 0.00

Total (t) -2.78% 4,087.97 4,204.75 -1.22% 1,120.48 1,134.27 – 0.00 0.00 -2.45% 5,208.46 5,339.02

E2-4\_28-a E2-4\_AR\_22

The Group continuously monitors changes in

pollutant emissions over time, analysing the

trends and factors influencing them. Pollutant

measurements are carried out using both direct

measurements from certified monitoring stations

and calculation models where required,

depending on the nature of the emission and its

source. If additional emission data are required for

disclosure beyond legal requirements, these are

also included in the facility’s monitoring plan. The

environmental permits of each facility define the

monitoring points, frequency and methodology,

as well as the legal reporting requirements. Data

are collected through structured procedures that

ensure their accuracy and completeness,

including internal monitoring systems as well as

reporting from production units.

The total annual emission data presented are

calculated based on emission factors associated

with the emission source. Recording and

reporting follow the applicable standards,

ensuring transparency and compliance with

regulatory requirements

E2-4\_30-b E2-4\_30-c

Additionally, sulfur dioxide (SO₂) emissions are

calculated stoichiometrically during the

electrolysis process, taking into account the

sulfur content of the anodes consumed annually.

The imposed emission limit for sulfur dioxide

is<15kg per ton of produced aluminium (Al)

7

,

inaccordance with the Best Available Techniques

(BAT). Furthermore, continuous measurement of

sulfur dioxide emissions is conducted in the flue

gases of the anode baking furnace during their

treatment for dust and fluorine removal.

6   The values in the table refer to the total pollutants, meaning they are not limited only to emissions from installations

forwhichexceedances of the applicable limit value, as set out in Annex II of Regulation (EC) No 166/2006, are reported.

7  It specifically concerns the electrolysis process (electrolytic cells).

135

METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

Environmental Information continued

Water and

### Marine

### Resources

ESRS: E3

Water is an essential and irreplaceable natural

resource for the core activities of METLEN Group.

The Group manages water and water resources in

general with a high sense of responsibility, both

towards the natural environment and the rights

ofthe local populations adjacent to its facilities.

Material impacts, risks and

opportunities and their interaction

with the strategy and business model

E3: SBM-3

Risk/Impact Description

IMPACT

Salinisation of groundwater resources due to overabstraction

Nature of Impact

SBM-3\_48-a

Time Horizon

of Impact

SBM-3\_48-c(iii)

Position in the Value Chain

SBM-3\_48-a

Changes compared to the

previous reporting year

SBM-3\_48-g

Potential Negative

EXISTING

Impact on people or/and on the Environment  SBM-3\_48-c(i) SBM-3\_48-a

The salinisation of groundwater used exclusively for industrial purposes may affect the quality of the aquifer

matrix, meaning the rocks and sediments that hold the groundwater, and may alter its condition. The salinisation

of groundwater, in addition to the impact on the production process of alumina and aluminium due to the

deterioration of the quality of the final product, may affect the soils and vegetation in the areas of the AoG plant

where irrigation with industrial water is carried out (restoration of inactive parts of waste disposal sites - hazardous

solid waste disposal area - stabile solid waste disposal area - bauxite residues disposal area as well as restoration

of limestone quarry).

Connection with the business model/strategy

SBM-3\_48-c(ii)

Securing water use from underground sources through the network of boreholes is an integral part of the business

model, directly affecting the uninterrupted flow of alumina and aluminium production. Salinisation of groundwater

may alter the quality of the raw material (water), thereby affecting the optimal operation of the facilities and the

efficiency of production processes. The Group’s sustainability strategy may also be impacted, potentially requiring

new investments in water recycling technologies, desalination, or changes in water abstraction sources.

Current and potential impacts on the business model/value chain

SBM-3\_48-b)

The Metals Sector - and in particular the AoG plant - relies on an uninterrupted supply of water to continue and

increase its production activity. Salinisation can lead to reduced availability of industrial water, affecting the

production flow, as well as its unavailability reinforces the need for investments in alternative sources

(desalination), affecting the investment plans of the sector.

Current and Potential Impacts on Strategy/Decision-Making

SBM-3\_48-b

Integration of water resource management as a critical parameter in decision-making. Development of plans for

water self-sufficiency (e.g. reuse of industrial water) and consideration of actions to reduce overall water

consumption.

Engagement through Activities/Relationships

SBM-3\_48-c(iv)

METLEN Group is directly involved in the impact through the operation and management of privately owned wells

for the alumina and aluminium production process.

Key:

Time horizon

SHORT MEDIUM LONG

Position in Value Chain

Upstream Own operations Downstream

New

Existing

EXISTING

NEW

Change

Positive

Negative

No change

136 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

Environmental Information continued

Material impacts, risks, and opportunities and their interaction with the strategy and

business model continued

E3: SBM-3

Impact/ Opportunity

Description

IMPACT

Reuse of seawater discharges

1

Nature of Impact

SBM-3\_48-a

Time Horizon

of Impact

SBM-3\_48-c(iii)

Position in the Value Chain

SBM-3\_48-a

Changes compared to the

previous reporting year

SBM-3\_48-g

Actual Positive

EXISTING

OPPORTUNITY

An established water reuse process that offers opportunities

tostrengthen production stability, reduce operating costs

andimprove operational efficiency.

Nature of Opportunity

SBM-3\_48-a

Time Horizon

of Opportunity

SBM-3\_48-c(iii)

Position in the Value Chain

SBM-3\_48-a

Changes compared to the

previous reporting year

SBM-3\_48-g

Potential

EXISTING

Impact on people or/and on the Environment SBM-3\_48-a SBM-3\_48-c(i)

Reuse reduces the need for additional seawater pumping, thus avoiding further strain on the marine resource.

Connection with the business model/strategy

SBM-3\_48-c(ii)

Alignment with the Sustainable Development Strategy under the heading “Commitment to the Protection of the

Natural Environment”

2

and the Central Environmental Policy for Responsible Management of Natural Resources.

Helps ensure long-term operational resilience by supporting energy production from thermal power plants in an

environmentally responsible manner.

Current and potential impacts on the business model/value chain

SBM-3\_48-b

This practice is an integral part of the production process, as it reduces the need for additional pumping and

improves the use of water per unit of energy produced.

Current and Potential Impacts on Strategy/Decision-Making

SBM-3\_48-b

The practice of reuse strengthens the Group’s responsible energy production model, ensures operational

continuity and supports the modern business strategy that combines performance, environmental responsibility

and social license.

Engagement through Activities/Relationships

SBM-3\_48-c(iv)

The Group’s Energy Sector is directly involved in this positive impact where seawater is used to cool thermal

power plants.

IRO-1\_8-a IRO-1\_8-b

In order to identify actual and potential impacts,

risks and opportunities, related to water and

marine resources, METLEN Group conducts

systematic audits of its production units,

including the well network and the cooling

systems of the thermal power plants of

METLEN’sSectors respectively that come

intocontact with water and marine resources.

Tools such as continuous measurement

systemsof key parameters are used for

monitoring. Anyassumptions are based

onhistorical data, international standards

(ISO14001) and regulatory limits.

Regarding the abstraction of industrial water from

the plant’s privately owned boreholes of the AoG,

systematic checks are carried out on the water

level of the wells as well as on basic parameters

ofwater quality, such as conductivity. Possible

salinisation of the industrial water aquifer, in

addition to the environmental impact, would lead

to the cessation of the production processes

ofthe plant. Continuous checks of the basic

operating parameters and quality characteristics

have historically not allowed the occurrence of

the phenomenon of salinisation, combined with

the alternative use of water from the public

network, if required, for the recovery of drilling.

The boreholes related to drinking water are used

for water supply purposes. The audits of the AoG

are limited to quality characteristics, any leaks

and awareness-raising projects/actions

regarding the reduction of water consumption

inside and outside the plant.

IRO-1\_8-b

#### Water and Marine Resources continued

1  As shown in the materiality assessment (see ESRS2:SBM-3 & ESRS2:IRO-1)

2  See more information in ESRS 2-SBM1 “Sustainable Development Strategy” of this Sustainability Statement.

Key:

Time horizon

SHORT MEDIUM LONG

Position in Value Chain

Upstream Own operations Downstream

New

Existing

EXISTING

NEW

Change

Positive

Negative

No change

137 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

Environmental Information continued

3   Detailed information regarding the Group’s Policies is reflected in the Table of Policies within ESRS – 2.

SBM-3\_48-b

METLEN Group has adopted a proactive,

evidence-based and systematic approach to

manage the impacts associated with the use of

water and marine resources, while

simultaneously leveraging opportunities arising

from its established water reuse process, which

contributes to production stability, reduces

operational costs, and improves operational

efficiency.

In particular:

a) Ensures full compliance with the

Approved Environmental Permits (AEPO) and

Water Use Permits in all its industrial Plants.

At the same time, it carries out systematic

communication with competent authorities

and regulatory bodies to identify and assess

future potential regulatory changes to

sustainability issues, including water.

b) Implements an ISO 14001 certified

Environmental Management System, which

provides the framework for the systematic

management of environmental risks

associated with the use of water and marine

resources, through the development and

implementation of preventive measures.

c)  Monitors individual targets and responsible

management of water resources from the

activity of all industrial Plants is entrusted to

the environmental managers in each Group’s

sector.

d) Regarding the management of water

discharges, these are fully controlled,

through the monitoring of parameters

defined by the environmental regulations

and terms, according to which the

environmental permits (Approved

Environmental Permits and Water Use

Permits) of the facilities of the Group’s

Business Sectors have been obtained.

e) Measurements are carried out to control the

quality of disposal of treated liquid industrial

waste in terms of the characteristics of the

marine recipient where the disposal takes

place, its physicochemical characteristics

are monitored in terms of compliance with

the Environmental Quality Standards (EQS).

f)   Where feasible, water recycling practices are

implemented and modern water

management systems are installed to

conserve and use water resources

efficiently.

g)  Continuous monitoring for water leakage is

performed at the Aluminium Plant, in

cooperation with the competent technical

services, ensuring the timely identification

and treatment of any possible incident.

SBM-3\_48-d

METLEN Group does not currently face any

financial impacts from risks or opportunities

related to the management of water resources

that could affect its financial position, financial

performance, or cash flows. Furthermore, based

on available data, there are no significant risks

expected to result in material adjustments to

the accounting values of assets or liabilities

related to water resources within the next

annual period.

#### E3-1: Policies related to water

#### and marine resources

E3-1\_11  E3-1\_12-a

E3-1\_12-b  E3-1\_13

E3-1\_14  E3-1\_AR\_6

The Group recognises water as a key natural

resource, essential for the operation of its core

activities, the environment and affected local

communities. The central Environmental

Policy

3

and the Human Rights Policy

include references

and commitments related to the management of

water resources, covering all production units

and construction sites of the Group. As of 2025,

this framework is substantially strengthened by

the adoption of the new Guideline for the

Protection of Water and Marine Resources, which

is part of the Sustainable Development Strategy

and sets out how the Group uses, monitors and

manages water resources, and promotes their

efficient and responsible use across all activities

and the value chain.

In the context of the Environmental Policy, the aim

is to improve the environmental footprint of the

Group’s products throughout their entire life

cycle, including the rational and sustainable

abstraction, use, and disposal of water, with

provisions for managing negative impacts related

to water scarcity.

In addition, through its Human Rights Policy, the

Group declares its commitment to respecting the

rights of local communities, especially with regard

to the use of land and natural resources – and

more specifically water. The importance of equal

access to and protection of clean water is

recognised as essential for the well-being and

sustainability of local populations, as well as for

the preservation of local cultural identity.

#### Impact, risk & opportunity management

#### E3-2: Actions and resources related

#### to water and marine resources

E3-2\_17  E3-2\_18-b

E3-2\_18-c  E3-2\_AR\_19

The following are key actions that have been

undertaken and/or designed with the aim of the

Group’s response to the material impacts, risks

and opportunities that have been identified while

supporting the achievement of the objectives of

the relevant METLEN Group policies. These

actions relate to the Group’s energy hub, which

has access to the Corinthian Gulf in the area of

Agios Nikolaos in the Region of Viotia, and

specifically to the alumina and aluminium

production plant and the steam and heat

cogeneration unit of the Metals Sector, as well as

the two thermal power plants of the Energy

Sector, where the main impacts occur, focusing

on water reuse and, where feasible, reducing the

use of freshwater and marine resources.

Emphasis is placed on the actions implemented in

the Metals Sector, where the relevant negative

impact of salinisation of groundwater resources

due to overabstraction has been recognised.

Regarding the positive impact of the reuse of

seawater discharge in the thermal plants of the

Energy Sector, it is not listed as an individual

action, as it is a fixed, technically integrated

practice, which has been systematically applied

for years in the operational stage of production. In

other words, it is a structural element of the

business model and the technical approach of

the Energy Sector to the management of water

resources. It is not related to a new intervention

or readjustment, but to a constantly applied

practice, fully integrated into the operational

mechanisms.

#### Water and Marine Resources continued

138 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

Environmental Information continued

Metals Sector

In the primary aluminium production Plant, the

modification of the network and the

replacement of industrial water with brackish

water, which was led to discharge after its use

as a refrigerant for cooling the casting water in

the Foundry’s facilities, is an important pillar in

the proper management of water resources as

stated in the plant’s Environmental Policy

within the framework of ISO 14001

Environmental Management System. More

specifically, this action, which became fully

operational in 2024, led, based on

measurements, to an annual saving of

855,000 m

3

, while in 2025 the savings are

880,741 m

3

.

Energy Sector

E3-2\_19

METLEN Group recognises the importance of

rational management of water resources,

especially in areas where conditions of water

risk or increased stress may arise. In this

context, the pumping of water at the Group’s

Energy Center is carried out exclusively from

renewable underground sources through a

controlled network of boreholes, which allows

the natural renewal of the aquifer through

rainfall and snowfall. The level of the wells is

systematically monitored and on an ongoing

basis to ensure full compliance with the terms

set by the Water Use Permits and the

Approved Environmental Permits.

In addition, based on a special hydrogeological

study conducted in 2021 by the Metals Sector,

it emerged that the average annual infiltration

of the hydrological basin of the area amounts

to 51.36 million m³. Of this quantity, the Group

has the right to pump only 10%, based on the

Water Use Permit.

The current withdrawal practice ensures

the protection and sustainability of the

aquifer, limiting the potential negative impact

of salinisation for both the Group and the local

community. These figures are also reinforced

by the low stress indications recorded at the

national level, according to the methodology

of the World Resources Institute (Aqueduct),

which classifies Greece as a zone with

an insignificant trend of change in

groundwater potential.

E3-3: Targets related to water and

#### marine resources

Energy Sector

In the Energy Sector, optimal water management

has already been ensured from the design phase

of thermal power plants. During the design, all

available technologies and practices were taken

into account with the aim of maximum water

savings, so there is no need to set specific

measurable targets.

E3:MDR-T\_81-b

Also, the use of water at the stations is governed

by strict limits set by Greek environmental

legislation, Water Use Permits, and Approved

Environmental Permits. These limits specify the

exact amount of water that is allowed to be

pumped, and used, ensuring compliance with

regulatory requirements. As thermal plants fully

comply with these strict limits, any attempt to

further reduce water consumption would be

impractical and possibly incompatible with the

operational needs of the facilities, which reduces

the need for additional pumping or water use

reduction targets.

#### Metrics and targets

Metals Sector

In the Metals Sector, water resource

management targets are included in the overall

annual environmental targets, in accordance with

the Environmental Management System. These

targets take into account, as a reference, the

legally established abstraction limits set out in

the Approved Environmental Permits, while

internal limits are also established to improve

performance.

The targets and their monitoring are based on

legislative requirements and on the results of

specialised hydrogeological studies assessing

the capacity for water supply and abstraction

from the groundwater aquifer. Consequently,

both statutory and internal abstraction targets

operate as preventive measures against the

occurrence of groundwater salinisation.

In addition, reducing industrial or fresh water

consumption results in reduced pumping from

groundwater, thus helping to prevent the

salinisation of these waters.

E3-3\_23-a E3-3\_23-c E3-3\_25

The specific targets for the alumina and

aluminium plant for 2025 are presented in the

following table and concern:

E3:MDR-T\_80-b E3:MDR-T\_80-d E3-3\_22

a) <13.0 megaliters/day of total water

abstraction from boreholes (industrial &

water supply) and

b) <6.8 megalitres/day of total water

abstraction from boreholes (industrial use

of primary cast aluminium Plant)

c)   <0.5 megaliters / day of drinking water

consumption at the Plant.

The targets for 2025 were adjusted compared

to 2024 due to the significant water savings

achieved through the use of brackish water.

#### Water and Marine Resources continued

139 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

Environmental Information continued

#### E3-4 Water consumption

Ε3-4\_28-e

METLEN maintains full compliance with all permits, standards, and regulations relating to the quantity,

availability, and quality of water. In 2025, no incidents of non-compliance were recorded or reported,

confirming the Company’s commitment to responsible water resource management and adherence to

regulatory requirements. At the same time, for the tenth consecutive year, the Company was

assessed by the international Sustainable Development organization CDP in the Water Security

category. This assessment

4

evaluates the Company’s strategy and practices for managing water

resources within the context of its business activity

5

.

4  ESG Ratings – Metlen Εnergy & Metals

5   See section “ESG Performance and Presence in International Sustainability Indices”.

#### Water and Marine Resources continued

Monitoring the effectiveness of policies and actions through targets

E3:MDR-T\_80-b E3:MDR-T\_80-c  E3:MDR-T\_80-d  E3:MDR-T\_80-e  E3:MDR-T\_80-j

Total water withdrawal

from boreholes (industrial

& water supply use)

Total water withdrawal

from boreholes

(industrial use of primary

cast aluminium plant)

Fresh water

consumption

at the Plant

Relation to Policy Targets  Rational and sustainable water withdrawal and use

Measurable Target  13.0 megaliters / day 6.80 megaliters/day 0.50 megaliters/day

Nature of the target Absolute

Description of the scope

of the target

Related Activities:

Alumina, Aluminium & Energy Production

Baseline value 14.5

megaliters/day

7.5

megaliters/day

0.4

megaliters/day

Base Year 2023

Period of implementation

of the target

Annual Environmental Targets

Indication of milestones or

intermediate

Daily targets on an annual basis as listed above

Description of methodologies

and significant assumptions

used for target-setting

Legislative limit based on Approved Environmental Permits and

Water Use Permits

The target related to

environmental issues is

based on indisputable

scientific data

According to the readings of flow meters / water meters and based

on the applicable legislative limits, which have been determined by

utilising scientific data documented in explanatory reports and

specialised scientific studies.

Stakeholder involvement

in target setting

The performance of previous years and possible water savings

from a project to which water users contribute are considered.

Description of any changes

in target and corresponding

metrics or underlying

measurement methodologies,

significant assumptions,

limitations, sources and

procedures adopted to

collect data

Target 2024:

13.50 megaliters/day

Target 2024:

7.00 megaliters/day

Target 2024:

0.35 megaliters/day

Total water withdrawal

from boreholes (industrial

& water supply use)

Total water withdrawal

from boreholes

(industrial use of primary

cast aluminium plant)

Fresh water

consumption

at the Plant

Redefinition of the 2025 target based on the results achieved in

2024, as a result of the implemented measures, actions, and

related investments.

Description of performance

2025 in relation to the stated

target

Redefinition of the 2025 target based on the results achieved in

2024, as a result of the implemented measures, actions, and

related investments.

Description of performance

2025 in relation to the stated

target

12.01 megaliters/day 6.24 megaliters/day 0.46 megaliters/day

140 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

Environmental Information continued

Table of Water Withdrawal Volumes 2025 (m³)

Water Type

1. Seawater (m

3

)

Seawater quantities are used for cooling the Combined Heat and Power (CHP) plant of the Metals

Sector, and then for cooling the IPP1 & IPP2 thermal power plants. Relevant limits on an annual and

daily basis are set and are specified in the applicable Approved Environmental Permits of the plants.

The needs of construction sites are also included.

2. Groundwater (m

3

)

It refers to the amount of industrial, brackish and drinking water used mainly to meet the industrial,

energy and water supply needs of industrial facilities. This quantity comes mainly from a network of 17

boreholes, owned by the Metals Sector/Metallurgy BU, that the Company operates in the wider area of

its plant facilities, as determined by Decision of the Water Department of the Region of Central

Greece. The needs of construction sites are also included.

3. Surface water (m

3

)

The quantity of water used is derived from pumping from a nearby stream adjacent to the mining

operations of the subsidiary company European Bauxites, as well as from the collection of rainwater. It

also includes the needs of the Energy Sector construction sites, as well as those related to

infrastructure construction activities.

4. Produced water (m

3

)

Quantity of water collected during the bauxite mining process by METLEN Group’s subsidiary

company, European Bauxites, which is pumped and subsequently treated before its final discharge.

5. Third party water (m

3

)

It refers to the quantity of water sourced from municipal reserves and public supply services that

meets the needs of the buildings and mainly the industrial facilities of METLEN. It also includes returns

of seawater from a nearby refinery of another company, which are used in the desalination process for

the production of industrial water at a thermal power generation plant of the Energy Sector.

Total water withdrawal (Subtotals 1+2+3+4+5)

#### Water Withdrawal

Ε3-4\_ΑR\_32

In 2025, total water withdrawal for use amounted to

156.1 million m³, compared to 174.4 million m³ in 2024,

recording a year-on-year decrease of 10.5%. This

change is attributed, on the one hand, to a

significant reduction in seawater withdrawal by the

combined heat and power (CHP) plant, which

covers the energy needs of METLEN’s energy

complex in Agios Nikolaos, Boeotia, and, on the

other hand, to the continued reduction in industrial

water withdrawal from boreholes in 2025, as a result

of savings achieved through the project involving

the use of brackish water instead of industrial water.

This specific initiative led to annual savings of

880,741 m³ of industrial water in 2025.

At the same time, a limited increase was observed

in the withdrawal of other water from groundwater

and surface water sources, which is associated

with changes in the Group’s construction site

portfolio between 2024 and 2025, as a result of the

intensification of construction activity in the

renewable energy sector. The largest volume of

water withdrawn from environmentally sensitive

areas, amounting to 8,615.24 m³, originated from

groundwater and surface water sources due to

the absence of connections between the

construction sites and water supply networks. The

entire volume withdrawn was discharged into the

ground through soil wetting at renewable energy

construction sites to reduce dust, as well as

through the cleaning of solar panels to ensure

more efficient operation of the facilities.

Furthermore, in 2025, increased seawater

withdrawal was recorded in infrastructure

construction activities due to foundation works

near the sea. It is clarified that the respective

volumes are discharged back into the sea in equal

amounts, without net consumption of water

resources. The management of seawater

withdrawal for cooling purposes at the Group’s

thermal plants is supported by systematic

monitoring and regular reporting of the relevant

data to the competent authorities. Within this

framework, an annual environmental quality report

is submitted, which includes detailed information

on the use of cooling seawater. At the same time, it

is ensured that both the quantity and quality of

seawater withdrawal for the needs of the

Combined Heat and Power (CHP) plant remain

within the limits set by the Approved Environmental

Permits and Water Use Permits, through

continuous monitoring of the withdrawal.

#### Water and Marine Resources continued

All areas Water stressed areas

Ν/Ν-1 2025 2024 Ν/Ν-1 2025 2024

Subtotal -11.1% 148,057,233.00 166,594,303.0 -92.5% 218.00  2,913.00

Fresh water – – – – – –

Other water  -11.1% 148,057,233.00 166,594,303.0 -92.5% 218.00  2,913.00

Subtotal 4.0% 7,569,129.76 7,277,470.00 297.4% 5,319.76 1,788.4

Fresh water -1.71% 4,337,656.00 4,413,353.00 – 0.00  0.00

Other water 12.8% 3,231,473.76 2,864,117.00 197.45% 5,319.76 1,788.4

Subtotal 2.1% 11,550.58 11,317.50 2,220.76% 3,295.48  142.0

Fresh water -36.89% 6,975.00 11,053.00 – 0.00  0.00

Other water 1,629.9% 4,575.58 264.50 2,220.76% 3,295.48 142.00

Subtotal -8.3% 132,000.00  144,000.00 0.00% 0.00 0.00

Fresh water -8.3% 132,000.00 144,000.00 – 0.00 0.00

Other water – 0.00 0.00 – 0.00  0.00

Subtotal -16.5% 363,842.56 435,665.72 -37.76% 10,806.45 17,363.49

Fresh water -18.6% 111,346.37 136,803.94 – 2,803.39 0.00

Other water -15.51% 252,496.19 298,861.78 -53.9% 8,003.06 17,363.49

Subtotals -10.5% 156,133,756 174,462,756.22 -11.6% 19,639.69 22,206.89

Fresh water -2.5% 4,587,977.37 4,705,209.94 – 2,803.39 0.00

Other water -10.72% 151,545,778.53 169,757,546.28 -24.18% 16,836.33 22,206.89

141 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

Environmental Information continued

#### Water Discharge

Ε3-4\_ΑR\_32

The volume of used water that was returned to receiving water bodies after quality treatment, in accordance with the approved environmental terms per Business Sector, amounted to 146.3 million m³,

representing a decrease of approximately 11.2% compared to 2024. This development is directly linked to the overall reduction in water withdrawal during the same year, reflecting the lower overall use of water

resources across the Group’s activities.

Table of Water Discharge Volumes 2025 (m³)

All areas Water stressed areas

Water Type Ν/Ν-1 2025 2024 Ν/Ν-1 2025 2024

1. Seawater (m

3

)

The amount of sea and brackish water from the cooling process of the Combined Heat and Power

plant, as well as the IPP1 & IPP2 thermal power plants, of the Energy Sector, as well as the amount of

brackish water from boreholes used as a coolant in the heat exchangers of the aluminium foundry of

the AoG aluminium plant, as well as liquid waste at the exit of the primary treatment facilities. Also, for

desalination at the “Korinthos Power” power plant, seawater from the cooling seawater returns of

another adjacent unit (MOH) is used. The brine is returned and disposed of to the marine recipient

together with the brim of MOH’s desalination plants.

Subtotal -11.2% 145,915,855.00 164,231,240.0 0.00% 0.00 0.00

Fresh water 23.7% 361,455 292,261.0 – 0.00 0.00

Other water -11.2% 145,554,400 163,938,979.0 – 0.00 0.00

2. Groundwater (m

3

)

The amount of water used for drilling the subsoil during bauxite extraction by European Bauxites and

for cleaning the solar panels of photovoltaic parks of the M Renewables sector of the Energy Sector.

Subtotal -51.7% 33,286.32 37,049.52 -21.9% 15,398.02 19,717.95

Fresh water -10.2% 15,236.00 14,249.00 – 0.00 0.00

Other water -20.83% 18,050.32 22,800.52 -21.9% 15,398.02 19,717.95

3. Surface water (m

3

)

The discharge of water produced by bauxite mining, wetting dirt roads and watering greenery that

has been planted to restore the natural environment, and primary treated liquid waste of the

secondary cast aluminium processing plant.

Subtotal -22.5% 161,075.08 207,836.0 – 2.58 0.00

Fresh water -22.5% 161,065.00 207,832.0 – 0.00 0.00

Other water 152% 10.08 4.00 – 2.58 0.00

4. Third party water (m

3

)

The amount of liquid municipal waste to public watersupply and sewerage services as well as the

amount of industrial water from power generation discharged at Motor Oil’s waste treatment plant,

after pH and temperature adjustment.

Subtotal -0.6 % 246,171.71 247,581.15 -88.7% 154.22 1,368.45

Fresh water 23.1% 44,337.02 36,020.35 – 0.00 0.00

Other water -4.6% 201,834.69 211,560.8 -88.7% 154.22 1,368.45

Total water discharge (Subtotals 1+2+3+4+5) Subtotals -11.2% 146,356,388.11 164,723,706.67 -26.2% 15,554.82 21,086.40

Fresh water 5.8% 582,093.02 550,362.35 – 0.00 0.00

Other water 11.2% 145,774,295.09 164,173,344.32 -26.2% 15,554.82 21,086.40

#### Water and Marine Resources continued

142 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

Environmental Information continued

#### Water Consumption

Ε3-4\_28-a  Ε3-4\_28-b

As a result of the above, the METLEN Group’s total

water consumption remained almost stable,

recording an extremely small increase of 0.4%

compared to 2024. This is mainly attributed to the

optimisation of water management systems,

resulting from the actions and approaches

adopted, which have led to a reduction in water

withdrawal.

Water consumption from water stressed areas

increased in 2025 by 264% on a year-on-year basis,

as a result of changes in the composition of

construction sites within the Energy Sector.

#### Water Reuse

E3-4\_28-c

Water reuse in 2025 remained at levels

comparable to 2024, recording a marginal change

of approximately -3%. The potential for reuse

depends mainly on the number and duration of

days during which the Group’s thermal power

generation plants are undergoing maintenance.

At the same time, water reuse makes a

substantial contribution to reducing total water

withdrawal, as the respective volumes cover

operational needs that would otherwise require

the withdrawal of additional water resources.

Water consumption (m

3

) N (2025) Ν-1(2024) % Ν/Ν-1

Total water withdrawal  156,133,755.9 174,463,780.1 -10.50%

Total water discharge 146,356,388.11 164,724,871.6 -11.15%

Total water consumption 9,770,653.28 9,731,143.97 0.4%

Fresh water  4,005,884.35 4,154,706.6 -3.58%

Other water 5,771,483.44 5,584,201.90 3.35%

Water consumption from water stressed resources

or areas under water stress (m

3

) N (2025) Ν-1(2024) % Ν/Ν-1

Fresh water  2,803.39 0.00 –

Other water 1,281.48 1,121.49 14%

Total water consumption 4,084.87  1,121.49. 264%

N (2025) Ν-1(2024) % Ν/Ν-1

Water reuse (m

3

) 15,559,961.14 16,036,576.4 -3%

N (2025) Ν-1(2024) % Ν/Ν-1

Water storage (m

3

) 6,714.51 6,764.51 -0.7%

#### Water use intensity indices

The water use intensity indicator recorded a decrease compared to the previous year, primarily

reflecting improved efficiency in water use relative to the Group’s level of activity, despite variations

in the operation of facilities. This development indicates the effectiveness of the measures

implemented to optimize water consumption. The Group continues to support the sustainable

management of water resources through targeted interventions and the application of appropriate

technologies, aligned with operational needs and equipment specifications.

N (2025) Ν-1(2024) % Ν/Ν-1

Water Use Intensity Index

( m³ / million € net revenue) 1,375 1,713 -19.74%

#### Water and Marine Resources continued

143 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

Environmental Information continued

For ESRS E4, the Group applies transitional

guidelines of the “Quick-Fix” provisions. However,

as the Double Materiality Assessment identified

the impact “Operations interacting with the

marine ecosystem” as material, the disclosures

include the core requirements under ESRS 2. In

addition, concise information is provided under

E4-2 (Policies related to biodiversity and

ecosystems), reflecting the development of a

new Guideline for the Protection of Biodiversity in

2025 under E4-3 (Actions and resources related

to biodiversity and ecosystems), outlining key

prevention measures.

#### Strategy

METLEN Energy & Metals Group’s approach to

managing the environmental impacts arising from

its activities includes a combination of measures

related to the prevention, management, and

rehabilitation of exploitable sites affected by its

operations, minimising impacts on biodiversity as

much as possible. The protection of biodiversity

and the rehabilitation of the natural landscape

ofexploitable areas associated with business

activities are a core objective for METLEN, as part

of its efforts to reduce environmental impacts

and contribute to sustainable development.

SBM-3

Material impacts, risks and

opportunities and their interaction

with the strategy and business model

SBM-3\_16-b  SBM-3\_16-c

The Group ensures the smooth operation of its

business model by considering biodiversity-

related parameters linked to the development of

new activities. In this way, the potential impacts

of its business activities are identified, recorded,

and presented in the following table. As of the

end of 2025, the Group has not proceeded with a

resilience analysis of its business model on

biodiversity matters.

E4-1\_3-a E4-1\_13-b E4-1\_13-c E4-1\_13-d E4-1\_13-e

E4-1\_13-f IRO-1\_17-a

Impact Description

IMPACT

Operations interacting with the marine ecosystem

Nature

of Impact

SBM-3\_48-a

Time Horizon

of Impact

SBM-3\_48-c(iii)

Position in the

Value Chain

SBM-3\_48-a

Changes compared to the

previous reporting year

SBM-3\_48-g

Actual Negative

NEW

Impact on people or / and on the Environment  SBM-3\_48-a SBM-3\_48-c(i)

The impact concerns the Group’s activity in contact with the marine ecosystem, and in particular the use and

discharge of seawater from cooling systems, as well as the outflow of treated liquid waste to the marine recipient.

Given the adherence to legislative requirements, preventive measures and adequate safety controls, any impacts

may arise from accidental operation. In these cases, the intensity and spatial extent of the effect vary on a

case-by-case basis, as they are affected by parameters such as the quantity and duration of the discharges, the

type of pollutants, as well as the prevailing meteorological conditions and the background conditions of the area.

Connection with the business model / strategy

SBM-3\_48-c (ii)

Operating in contact with the marine ecosystem is an integral part of the Group’s business model, tothe extent

that the operation of specific facilities requires the use of seawater for cooling purposes and the disposal of

treated liquid effluents. The management of the relevant flows is directly linked to the stable and safe operation of

production processes, while possible changes inenvironmental requirements may affect the Group’s

sustainability strategy, reinforcing the need for investments in technologies for optimising cooling systems,

upgrading wastewater treatment infrastructure and strengthening monitoring mechanisms.

Current and potential impacts on the business model / value chain

SBM-3\_48-b

The normal operation of facilities interacting with the marine ecosystem relies on continuous compliance with the

environmental conditions governing the use of seawater for cooling and the discharge of treated effluents. Any

tightening of regulatory requirements or changes in permitting obligations may affect operational continuity,

increasing the need for additional technical interventions, investments in treatment infrastructure, and

adjustments to operational procedures, with implications for the Group’s value chain planning and management.

Current and Potential Impacts on Strategy / Decision-Making

SBM-3\_48-b

Integration of managing interactions with the marine ecosystem as a critical parameter in decision-making

regarding the operation and design of facilities. Maintenance and systematic updating of existing prevention and

control measures for the discharge of heated water and treated water discharges. Strengthening continuous

monitoring and compliance with environmental conditions, aspart of the ongoing improvement of environmental

performance.

Engagement through Activities/Relationships

SBM-3\_48-c (iv)

Energy activities that use seawater for cooling purposes, as well as industrial activities that discharge treated

liquid effluents into marine recipients under controlled conditions, are in direct contact with the marine ecosystem.

These activities represent the main point of interaction with this particular impact.

Biodiversity and

### Ecosystems

ESRS: E4

Key:

Time horizon

SHORT MEDIUM LONG

Position in Value Chain

Upstream Own operations Downstream

New

Existing

EXISTING

NEW

Change

Positive

Negative

No change

144 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

Environmental Information continued

1   Detailed information regarding the Group’s Policies is

reflected in the Policy Table within ESRS – 2.

#### IMPACT, RISKS & OPPORTUNITY

#### MANAGEMENT

Processes for identifying and

assessing material impacts, risks,

and opportunities related to

#### biodiversity and ecosystems.

Through its ISO 14001–certified Environmental

Management System and compliance with

approved Environmental Permits, METLEN

applies ongoing processes to identify, assess

and manage existing and potential impacts,

risks and opportunities related to biodiversity

and ecosystems in those business activities

of the Group that interact with them. This

approach is based on the application of Best

Available Techniques (BAT), the preparation

of environmental and ecological studies

within the environmental permitting process,

and the monitoring and implementation of

prevention, mitigation or avoidance

measures, where required. Relevant

information, including geographical

parameters, the results of consultations with

local communities and assessments of

potential impacts (e.g. on marine

ecosystems), is considered in the overall

Double Materiality Assessment and informs

the Group’ s business decision-making.

#### E4-2 Policies related to biodiversity

#### andecosystems

E4-2\_22 E4-2\_23-a  E4-2\_24-a

Within the framework of its Central Environmental

Policy, the Group has adopted a specific Guideline

for the Protection of Biodiversity

1

within 2025,

which outlines its strategic approach to

ecosystem protection and the sustainable

management of natural resources in its areas of

operation. The Guideline provides the framework

for managing material impacts on biodiversity,

including activities in contact with marine

ecosystems – and defines the implementation of

procedures for systematic monitoring of

environmental parameters, such as water quality,

through independent audits. The Guideline aligns

with international and European frameworks

(SDGs 14 & 15, EU Biodiversity Strategy 2030,

Convention on Biological Diversity) and provides

guidance for preventing and mitigating impacts

on ecosystems in the Group’s areas of operation.

It is applied across all operational activities of the

Group and is integrated into operational

processes and Environmental Management

Systems, covering operational sites that are

owned, leased, or managed by METLEN Group

and are located within or near areas of high

biodiversity sensitivity (NATURA).

#### E4-3 Actions and resources related

#### to biodiversity and ecosystems

E4-3\_27  MDR-A\_68-a

MDR-A\_68-b  MDR-A\_68-c

MDR-A\_68-d  MDR-A\_68-e

MDR-A\_69-a MDR-A\_69-b

The material impact “Operations Interacting with

the Marine Ecosystem” primarily relates to the

Metals Sector, which abstracts and discharges

seawater for operational purposes of the Energy

Sector, in the Gulf of Antikyra located in Viotia in

Central Greece Prefecture. Mitigation measures

include controlled seawater management,

systematic monitoring of liquid effluents, and

water reuse practices, implemented under the

Group’s Environmental Policy and in full compliance

with applicable environmental terms. The

ecological quality of the marine environment is

periodically assessed in collaboration with the

Hellenic Centre for Marine Research (HCMR),

alongside corresponding assessments of the

terrestrial environment.

The Metals Sector applies Best Available

Techniques (BAT) for liquid waste management

through dedicated treatment systems designed

to improve the quality of discharges. Monitoring

and regular chemical analyses of effluents are

conducted in line with the Approved

Environmental Permits, alongside systematic

monitoring of the final marine receiver. Special

attention is given to the management of chemical

substances. All substances are handled in

accordance with their respective Safety Data

Sheets (SDS), and systematic inspections are

carried out across the facilities to verify proper

storage, handling, and compliance procedures.

To address potential accidental incidents in the

ship loading/unloading zone, the Group maintains

certified anti-pollution equipment, including

floating barriers, absorbent materials, and oil

recovery systems. Overall, discharge

management is an ongoing operational priority,

focused on pollution prevention, regulatory

compliance, and continuous performance

improvement.

The Group has set as a fundamental target –

the achievement of zero incidents that could

result in impacts on marine ecosystems, within

the framework of responsible environmental

management of its activities. During 2025, no

incidents were recorded that could be related

to the impact on the biodiversity of the areas

affected by the activities of the Metals Sector

– with the term “incidents” referring to the

number of confirmed cases of biodiversity and

ecosystem degradation during the reporting year,

documented through internal or external

reporting and assessment mechanisms, while

the planned restoration actions of the exploitable

areas were implemented as scheduled.

#### Biodiversity and Ecosystems continued

145 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

Environmental Information continued

2   Special Engineering Geological – Hydrogeological study,

for the analysis of all endogenous and exogenous risks

(risk assessment, impact assessment) using GIS models.

Title of the Study  Object of the Study

Monitoring of the environmental conditions

ofAntikyra Bay, with emphasis on the

establishment of thermophilic species

1) Physical Oceanography

2) Dissolved Oxygen and Nutrient Salts

3) Phytoplankton

4) Zooplankton

5)  Particulate Matter Study: Particulate Organic Carbon and Particulate Nitrogen at the exit

of the Biological Treatment ofAspra Spitia – Antikyra

6) Study of Soft Substrate Zoobenthos

7)  Study of Hard Substrate Benthos and Coastal Megabenthos

Study Result

2

Eco-quality rating: Good / Excellent

MDR-A\_68-a E4-5-38

In the context of monitoring and evaluating the

ecological quality of Antikyra Bay, METLEN Group,

in collaboration with the Hellenic Centre for

Marine Research, conducts regular inspections

based on a commonly accepted scientific

methodology, related to biodiversity and marine

ecosystem. The measurements address key

elements and parameters of the marine

environment, including changes in biodiversity,

water quality, and the ecological status of hard

and soft substrates. The conclusions from these

studies provide essential information on the state

of the marine ecosystem, allowing timely

protection measures to be taken, if required. In

more detail, the following table presents the

focus parameters of the studies.

Τhe Group continues to systematically assess

relevant data and results in order to evaluate the

appropriateness of establishing and monitoring

specific targets for this impact in the future.

#### Biodiversity and Ecosystems continued

146 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

Environmental Information continued

### Resource Use

### and Circular

### Economy

ESRS: E5

Resource management and the integration of

circular economy principles are key pillars of

METLEN Group’s sustainable development

strategy. The Group, aiming at the rational use of

natural resources and minimising its

environmental footprint, emphasises the

production of recycled aluminium, which is at the

heart of circular economy. At the same time,

METLEN participates in research projects for the

extraction of rare-earth elements from bauxite

residues, further strengthening its resource

efficiency initiatives. In addition, the Group’s

waste management is based on best practices,

promoting material recycling and reuse, with the

ultimate goal of gradually transitioning to a

circular production model that contributes to

sustainable development.

SBM-3 Material impacts, risks, and

opportunities and their interaction

with the strategy and business model

Impact/Opportunity Description

IMPACT

Use of aluminium scrap as raw material

Nature

of Impact

SBM-3\_48-a

Time Horizon

of Impact

SBM-3\_48-c(iii)

Position in the

Value Chain

SBM-3\_48-a

Changes compared to the

previous reporting year

SBM-3\_48-g

Actual Positive

EXISTING

OPPORTUNITY

Reduction in energy costs and improvement of production efficiency per ton of aluminium,

withapositive impact on operating profitability.

Nature

of Opportunity

SBM-3\_48-a

Time Horizon

of Opportunity

SBM-3\_48-c(iii)

Position in the

Value Chain

SBM-3\_48-a

Changes compared to the

previous reporting year

SBM-3\_48-g

Potential

EXISTING

OPPORTUNITY

Gradually increase revenues through penetration into markets with increasing demand for recycled

aluminium, while enhancing commercial presence and sales sustainability, as well as enhancing liquidity through

access to dedicated financial tools for investments in the circular economy, such as Green Bonds, that support

sustainable growth.

Nature

of Opportunity

SBM-3\_48-a

Time Horizon

of Opportunity

SBM-3\_48-c(iii)

Position in the

Value Chain

SBM-3\_48-a

Changes compared to the

previous reporting year

SBM-3\_48-g

Potential

EXISTING

Impact on people or/ and on the Environment  SBM-3\_48-a SBM-3\_48-c(i)

Significant reduction in CO₂ emissions and energy consumption compared to the production of primary aluminium,

with a positive impact on climate change.

Connection with the business model/strategy

SBM-3\_48-c (ii)

Alignment with the sustainable development strategy in the category “Supporting Innovation and Sustainable

Industrialisation”, with the central environmental policy, the improvement of ESG performance, and the possibility

of promoting products as environmentally friendly.

Current and potential impacts on the business model/value chain

SBM-3\_48-b

Improvement of the environmental footprint, access to markets that require low carbon emissions, and

strengthening of relationships with customers who place emphasis on sustainability.

Current and Potential Impacts on Strategy/Decision-Making

SBM-3\_48-b

Investments in recycling technologies, partnerships with aluminium scrap suppliers, supply chain restructuring,

selection of customers seeking sustainably produced/environmental friendly products.

Engagement through Activities/Relationships

SBM-3\_48-c (iv)

METLEN Group is directly involved in the impact through the production process itself, which uses aluminium scrap

to produce secondary aluminium, as well as indirectly through partnerships with aluminium scrap collection and

recycled metal processing companies.

Key:

Time horizon

SHORT MEDIUM LONG

Position in Value Chain

Upstream Own operations Downstream

New

Existing

EXISTING

NEW

Change

Positive

Negative

No change

147 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

Environmental Information continued

SBM-3 Material impacts, risks, and opportunities and their interaction with the strategy

and business model continued

#### Resource Use and Circular Economy continued

Impact/Opportunity Description

IMPACT

Waste generation and management from production activities

Nature

of Impact

SBM-3\_48-a

Time Horizon

of Impact

SBM-3\_48-c(iii)

Position in the

Value Chain

SBM-3\_48-a

Changes compared to the

previous reporting year

SBM-3\_48-g

Actual Negative

NEW

OPPORTUNITY

Reduction of project construction costs and other nearby projects of the company and disposal

costs through the utilisation of waste as secondary raw materials (e.g. construction materials, substrates, fillings).

Nature

of Opportunity

SBM-3\_48-a

Time Horizon

of Opportunity

SBM-3\_48-c(iii)

Position in the

Value Chain

SBM-3\_48-a

Changes compared to the

previous reporting year

SBM-3\_48-g

Potential

NEW

OPPORTUNITY

Creation of new revenue streams through the conversion of waste into secondary raw materials for

the development and distribution of products in new markets.

Nature

of Opportunity

SBM-3\_48-a

Time Horizon

of Opportunity

SBM-3\_48-c(iii)

Position in the

Value Chain

SBM-3\_48-a

Changes compared to the

previous reporting year

SBM-3\_48-g

Potential

NEW

Impact on people or/ and on the Environment SBM-3\_48-a SBM-3\_48-c(i)

The generation and management of waste arising from the Group’s production activities constitute a material

impact primarily affecting the natural environment, with no substantiated direct link to human health impacts. The

generation of particularly high volumes of waste, mainly bauxite residue as a by-product of alumina production,

contributes to the overall environmental footprint of the Group’s operations and entails increased requirements for

the collection, transport, treatment and final disposal of waste streams, including the operation and management

of licensed disposal facilities.

Connection with the business model/strategy

SBM-3\_48-c (ii)

Effective waste management is a critical factor in ensuring business continuity, regulatory compliance and the

social acceptance of the Group’s activities, while integrating circular economy principles and pollution prevention

into its overall strategy.

Impact/Opportunity Description

Current and potential impacts on the business model/value chain SBM-3\_48-b

The management of large-volume waste streams directly affects the operational efficiency and operating costs of

the Group’s production units. The need for disposal, storage and valorisation of residues creates additional

operational requirements and dependence on external partners, such as the cement industry. In the medium term,

evolving regulatory requirements and the limited availability of disposal sites may impact on the structure of the

supply chain and the planning of production flows.

Current and Potential Impacts on Strategy/Decision-Making

SBM-3\_48-b

Waste management constitutes a key parameter in the Group’s strategic decision-making, with a focus on

prevention, reduction and utilisation of generated waste streams. In this context, circular economy criteria, the

assessment of technological solutions and partnerships for waste recovery are progressively integrated, while

investments in new infrastructure and processes are being considered to reduce the environmental footprint and

improve resource efficiency.

Engagement through Activities/Relationships

SBM-3\_48-c (iv)

For the proper disposal, treatment and recovery of part of its waste streams, the Group cooperates with certified

bodies and secondary materials recovery companies, ensuring compliance with the applicable regulatory

framework and best waste management practices. In parallel, it collaborates with specialised engineering and

consulting firms for the design, sound management and optimisation of waste disposal facilities, aiming to

maximise their operational lifespan.

Key:

Time horizon

SHORT MEDIUM LONG

Position in Value Chain

Upstream Own operations Downstream

New

Existing

EXISTING

NEW

Change

Positive

Negative

No change

148 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

Environmental Information continued

#### Impact, Risk & Opportunity management

E5-1

#### Policies related to resource use

#### and circular economy

MDR-P\_65 E5-1\_15-a E5-1\_15-b E5-1\_AR\_9-a

E5-1\_AR\_9-b

METLEN Group’s Environmental Management

Policies

2

guide the way it manages its material

impact and enhances the transition to a more

circular and efficient operating model. In this

context, the Group has adopted a specific

Guideline for the promotion of Circular Economy

and the efficient use of resources, which works

incomplementarity and in line with its

Environmental Policy. The new METLEN Group

Guideline expresses its commitment to

continuously upgrade its environmental

performance and to rationally manage the

significant impacts arising from the production

and disposal of materials, seeking to enhance

their recycling and reuse, as well as to promote

circular economy solutions in critical material

flows, resulting in the reduction of dependence

on primary resources throughout the value chain.

is pursued through the defined goal of using

reusable and recyclable secondary materials

where possible and is aligned with the Group’s

business priorities, through full compliance with

Approved Environmental Permits and other

legislative frameworks, as well as through the

responsible management of hazardous and

non-hazardous waste throughout the range of

production units with an emphasis on the effort

to utilise them by third parties. In the context of

taking advantage of the significant opportunities

arising from the transition to a more efficient

circular economy, the Group adopts approaches

to dispose of part of its waste as an alternative

raw material to other industries, its participation

in European green technology projects and the

development of processes for the recovery of

valuable raw materials, as well as partnerships

with alternative management systems and

licensed waste managers, enhancing circular

value in the downstream value chain. The Circular

Economy Guideline extends to the upstream

value chain through the supply of recyclable

materials, the reuse of secondary materials

where possible, and the integration of

environmental criteria during the design phase

of new products, enhancing the reduction of

impacts from the early stages of the

production process.

Procedures for identifying and

assessing material impacts, risks,

and opportunities related to

#### resource use and the circular

#### economy

ESRS 2: IRO-1

IRO-1\_11-a IRO-1\_11-b

The Group implements a process of identifying

and evaluating material impacts, risks and

opportunities related to circular economy,

through the Environmental Impact Assessment

of each activity and utilising the certified

Environmental Management System in

accordance with ISO 14001 standard, complying

with its environmental obligations arising from

legislation and the Approved Environmental

Permits of its production units, and applying the

relevant Best Available Techniques (BAT). In the

context of ISO 14001:

a) A review of environmental aspects is carried

out, including the use of raw materials, waste

generation and management, and recycling/

reuse possibilities.

b) Its assets are audited on the flow of materials,

which it uses and disposes of, in order to

identify where it can improve resource use

and reduce waste.

c) The process covers both the related activities

and the upstream value chain, evaluating

partners for potential circular economy

opportunities.

The assessment is carried out using

environmental performance tools (KPIs, waste

utilisation indicators, recycling rates) that are

maintained and in accordance with the

requirements of ISO 14001. This process allows

the Group to access material risks in a timely

manner (e.g. high waste disposal costs) and to

exploit economic opportunities (e.g. sale of

by-products, use of recycled materials), including

the reduction of energy costs and the

improvement of production efficiency, as well as

the gradual increase of revenues through

penetration into sustainable finance markets,

such as Green Bonds, contributing to the

continuous improvement of its sustainable

operations and the strengthening of the circular

economy. In addition, a Life Cycle Assessment

(LCA) is carried out, through which significant

environmental impacts related to resource

consumption are identified, while at the same

time opportunities for improvement are

recognised, including, among others, increased

recycling and the application of circular economy

principles in production processes. The study is

conducted in accordance with the principles of

ISO 14040 and ISO 14044 standards, with the aim

of providing all the required data within the

framework of certification under the

Performance Standard of the Aluminium

Stewardship Initiative (ASI).

Overall, the increase in the use of aluminium

scrap and consequently the production

ofrecycled aluminium offers the Group

commercial and economic opportunities,

directly contributing to the strengthening of the

overall financial results of the Metals Sector,

which are presented in the Group’s Integrated

Annual Report

1

.

#### Resource Use and Circular Economy continued

1  For more information, please refer to the Annual Financial Statements, Note 4.

2  Detailed information regarding the Group’s Policies is reflected in the Policy Table within ESRS – 2.

149

METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

Environmental Information continued

E5-2

Actions and resources related to

#### resource use and circular economy

MDR-A\_68-a  MDR-A\_68-b  MDR-A\_68-c

MDR-A\_68-d  MDR-A\_68-e

The implementation of circular economy actions

supports the achievement of the Group’s policy

goals for resource efficiency, through the

integration of secondary materials into the

production process. In this context, the Group

has developed the EPALME production unit that

recycle aluminium scrap as raw material for the

production of secondary aluminium, while at the

same time it is gradually expanding its activities in

circular metallurgy through the development of a

new copper and zinc waste recycling facility. This

approach enhances the preservation of the value

of materials within the value chain and

contributes to the long-term sustainability of the

activities of the Group. The implementation of

these actions is continuous, as they are directly

linked to the way the Group operates and its

production structure.

Impact

Use of aluminium scrap as raw material

The use of aluminium scrap enhances the circular

economy and reduces the environmental

footprint of production, through the following

practices:

Collaboration with industrial and commercial

partners contributes to the efficient collection

and processing of aluminium scrap, which comes

from production processes (post-industrial) and

from the end of product life cycle (post-

consumer). Through these partnerships, the

return of materials to the production chain is

enhanced and the implementation of circular

economy practices issupported, with the steady

secondary material flows into the operation of the

Group. Thiscooperation is at a steady base, as it

is a prerequisite for ensuring the availability

oftherequired aluminium scrap as raw material

for the production process.

Optimisation of actions

to reduce energy consumption and CO₂

emissions during scrap processing. In this

context, in2025,the replacement of the

refractory lining of the smelting furnace

wasimplemented. The action was completed on

08/2025, without yet being able to quantify

theperformance of the action. At the same time,

the installation of the new rotary furnace

fordrosses treatment was carried out, which is

still in trial mode.

Impact

Waste Generation and Management from

Production Activities

The proper management of waste within the

Metals Sector is an ongoing activity and is

intrinsically linked to its operation. The waste

streams, depending on their characteristics, the

legislative requirements, and the available

technologies, are directed either towards

recovery orlandfill.

The Group leverages generated waste and

by-products as alternative raw materials in

partner industries, reducing the environmental

footprint while enhancing resource efficiency.

Indicatively, they include:

•  Sterile of bauxite: Utilisation as an alternative

raw material in the cement industry of Greece

•  Carbon dust: Utilisation as an alternative fuel

in the domestic cement industry

•  Firebricks: Utilisation as an alternative raw

material in the cement industry

•  Cast house drosses: Remelting for

Metal Recovery

The Metals Sector and specifically “Aluminium of

Greece” plant annually undertakes actions for the

utilisation of waste, resulting from the production

process and maintenance of the production

departments of alumina, aluminium and anode

electrodes. Specifically, since 2012, the utilisation

of 40,000 tons of sterile of bauxite (resulting

annually from the production process of alumina)

has begun and has been established as an

alternative raw material in the cement industry.

In addition, in the last decade, the quantities of

drosses produced at the casthouse, which range

from 4,000 t, have been fully utilised through

remelting by cooperating metal recycling

companies (including EPALME) in order to recover

aluminium. Another axis on which METLEN

Group’s Aluminium Plant focuses on the reduction

of the amount of waste sent to landfill in its waste

disposal sites. Typical examples are the utilisation

in the cement industry of the carbon dust waste

from anodes’ production process, as an

alternative fuel (400 t/y) and the firebricks from

the refractory lining of the furnaces (at anodes,

casthouse & alumina sections), as an alternative

raw material (1,200 t/y), an action that is expected

to start at the end of 2025.

Finally, during 2025, the examination of the

possibility of processing in the washers of the

waste which resulting from the cleaning of the

settlers and washers of the alumina department

began, in order to achieve the reduction of their

concentration in sodium hydroxide and finally to

treat them as bauxite residues in the final

filtration stage. This project directly affects the

viability of the hazardous waste disposal site of

the factory and aims to increase its lifetime.

Additionally, the Aluminium of Greece Plant of the

Metallurgy Sector has created synergies with the

Greek cement industry that aim to utilise the

maximum possible amount on an annual basis of

Bauxite Residues produced during the alumina

production process.

Bauxite Residues are used by the cement

industry as an alternative raw material due to

their high concentration of iron oxides and

aluminium oxides. The annual target of Bauxite

residues recovery in the cement industry, ranges

from 8 to 12% of the total quantity produced,

while by 10/2025 about 50,000 tn have been

exploited. This continuous action contributes to

the circular economy, as a waste reduces the

need for bauxite (raw material) consumption by

the cement industry. In addition, the utilisation of

waste is very important as it contributes to the

extension of the life cycle of bauxite waste

disposal site.

In order to achieve the above goals, METLEN

Group’s Metal Sector has established the

Research and Sustainable Development (RSD)

activity, which belongs to the Metallurgy

Technology Division. In 2025, it participated in

7 research projects, co-funded by the EU or the

Greek state, through the Horizon 2020 programs,

EIT Raw Materials, and programs of the General

Secretariat for Research and Technology (GSRT).

The participation of METLEN Group in these

programs is based on increasing

competitiveness, but also on exploring the

implementation of an industrial circular economy.

E5-2\_AR\_12-b

The total funding of METLEN’s Metals Sector from

the research programs, in the period 2017-2027,

exceeds 11 million euros. Also, the Group, through

the RSD activity, is positioned among the leading

companies of the aluminium sector worldwide in

the field of research for the utilisation of bauxite

residues, the recovery of scandium, gallium and

electrification technologies.

MDR-A:69-b

€11m

Total funding of METLEN’s Metal Sector from

the research programs

#### Resource Use and Circular Economy continued

150 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

Environmental Information continued

In 2025, the operation of the two pilot units

‘HYDRO’ and ‘PYRO’ continued to test new

metallurgical processes. More specifically, the

RSD activity announced the following key

results in selected research programs:

1.  Scale UP Program: It concerns the

extraction of scandium from bauxite

residues and the continuous optimisation of

the process. The scandium production

campaigns in 2025 led to the improvement of

process control and consequently to the

reduction of production costs, having as a

final deliverable the basic preliminary study

of a new scandium production unit at the

Agios Nikolaos plant. The process concerns

the recycling of the material through light

processing for the recovery of scandium and

the further utilisation of the material in the

cement industry.

2.  Valore Program: The program was completed

with pilot tests related to the investigation of

vanadium and gallium extraction technologies.

From the pilot tests, the first Gallium

concentrates have already been produced, as

well as Gallium metal, while possible vanadium

raw materials have been identified after

mapping the alumina production.

3.  Reactive Project: The project was

successfully completed by converting

Bauxite residues into cement additive in

collaboration with the Cement Industry. The

pilot units of RSD demonstrated 3

technologies for converting bauxite residues

into a cement additive (supplementary

cementitious material) SCM. All 3

technologies provided material suitable for

use in the cement industry after the

appropriate inspections of the partner and

coordinator of the Holcim research project.

This program is a pioneering practice of

recycling and utilising a large volume of

bauxite residues in the cement industry,

contributing on the one hand to the

reduction of waste produced and its

conversion into a new product and on the

other hand to the reduction of CO

2

pollutants

in the cement industry as the addition of

the material as a cement additive reaches

up to 30%.

4.  HyInheat Program: By actively

implementing CO

2

emission reduction

actions, METLEN Group is actively involved in

the addition of a new pilot hydrogen burner

to the casthouse through the HyInheat

research program, where aluminium melting

tests will be run in an industrial environment

in collaboration with Linde. In 2025, the study

for the installation of a pilot H2 burner was

completed and implementation and

demonstration of the technology continues.

5.   ELithe, MEtawave Programs: Regarding

actions for the electrification of production

processes, the RSD department runs 2

co-funded research programs, the first is

called Elithe and concerns the calcination

and production of metallurgical alumina with

a new type of microwave firing furnace, and

the 2nd is called Metawave which concerns

the calcination of upward blocks using a

hybrid system of microwaves and induction

currents. These 2 new programs aim to

investigate technologies for the

electrification of basic aluminium production

processes. The above technologies aim

to develop the know-how of the Metals

Sector for the production of new products,

the investigation of technical solutions to

sustainability problems, as well as the

possible future activity of METLEN in

new markets, if and when they are

deemed profitable.

The waste streams that cannot be technically

or economically recovered or recycled, the

proper disposal constitutes a permanent and

ongoing action of the Group. In this context,

the Group systematically ensures the disposal

of hazardous and non-hazardous solid wastes

in appropriately designed and licensed

facilities in the boundaries of plant area.

Ιn particular, hazardous solid wastes are

disposed of in specially engineered cell which

called Hazardous Waste Landfill, in line with

the applicable permits and the prevailing

regulatory framework.

In parallel, during 2025, the Metals Sector

proceeded with further improvements to the

internal waste management areas at the

secondary aluminium production plant. This

action refers to the systematic upgrade of

waste collection, segregation and temporary

storage points within the facilities, prior to

their removal for recycling or treatment.

Through this intervention, the safety and

efficiency of waste management processes

are enhanced, the risk of leaks or incidents is

reduced, and compliance with environmental

protection requirements is ensured.

At the same time, in the mining operations of

the Metals Sector, an integrated approach is

applied to the management of waste rock,

relying exclusively on existing infrastructure

and work sites. The disposal of waste rock is

carried out in already developed underground

areas and former surface mining sites as part

of rehabilitation activities, thereby avoiding

the need to occupy additional land.

E2-2\_18 E2-2\_AR\_15

Total investments in research and

development by the Metals and Energy

Sectors were, in 2025, almost €5 million. in

total, the Research and Development

department of the sector employs (in 2025) an

average of 16 employees.

S4-4\_31-c MDR-A\_69-a MDR-A\_69-b

#### Resource Use and Circular Economy continued

151 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

Environmental Information continued

#### Metrics & Targets

E5-3

#### Targets related to resource use and circular economy

MDR-T\_80-a E5-3\_25 E5-3\_27

Increasing the production of secondary aluminium is the Group’s main objective, which is directly

linked to both its activities and the upstream value chain, while it is not required by greek law. At the

same time, this goal promotes the sustainable management of natural capital, through the circular

economy, which is a basic principle of the Group’s central Environmental Policy.

In addition, the target was determined on the

basis of technical and economic criteria,

combining the available production capacity of

the production units of the Metals Sector with

the expected relevant investments as well as the

projected developments in the recycled

aluminium market. The methodology for setting

the target was based on actual production data

of the units, forecasts for the future availability of

aluminium scrap in the Greek and wider European

market, as well as assumptions for acquisitions of

other production units. At the same time, the

further strengthening of internal circularity

through the utilisation of productive residues was

also taken into account. The goal is aligned with

the European Circular Economy Action Plan, the

European Critical Raw Materials Act, as well as the

broader objectives of the European Green Deal to

enhance recycling and disengage industry from

dependence on primary natural resources. At the

same time, it is indirectly linked to national

policies for waste management and the

decarbonisation of the industrial sector.

Also, the link to the broader sustainable

development framework is direct, as the target

contributes to the responsible use of natural

resources and the support of the circular

economy, while aligning with the United Nations

Sustainable Development Goals, in particular SDG

12 (responsible consumption and production),

SDG 9 (industry, innovation and infrastructure)

and SDG 13 (climate action). Finally, the local

dimension is also taken into account, given that

EPALME’s activity takes place in Greece and

contributes substantially to the creation of local

added value, the improvement of metal waste

management and the strengthening of the

domestic circular economy. The target, as

mentioned above, is based on feasibility studies

and strategic assumptions, but also on

scientifically documented findings on the

environmental benefits of aluminium recycling.

Specifically, the substitution of primary by

secondary aluminium leads to up to a 95%

reduction in CO₂ emissions per tonne, according

to international industry studies (e.g. IAI –

International Aluminium Institute).

MDR-T\_80-h

MDR-T\_80-b MDR-T\_80-c

The target concerns the activities of the Group’s

Metals Sector, focusing on the production units

of primary and secondary aluminium. Specifically,

the target covers: a) the AoG plant (Aluminium of

Greece), and b) the subsidiary company EPALME

S.A., which is specialised in the recycling of

aluminium scrap and the production of secondary

aluminium billets. It also covers the relevant

aluminium scrap inflows coming from upstream

sources (post-consumer or post-industrial) in

Greece and, possibly, to a limited extent from

international markets, as well as the use of inner

production by-products, which are reintroduced

into the production cycle. The goal is part of the

company’s related activities, but also affects the

downstream value chain, as the products

produced (e.g. slabs, billets) are used by

aluminium processing industries (e.g. extrusion,

rolling) in Greece and the wider European market.

MDR-T\_80-d MDR-T\_80-e

The business goal of achieving the production of

100,000 tons of secondary aluminium by 2030 was

implemented with the acquisition of the company

EPALME S.A., through which the Group gained

access to an organised aluminium recycling

activity. The base year is defined as the year 2019,

during which the acquisition was completed,

while the base price is taken as the production of

secondary aluminium of EPALME for the same

year, which amounted to 35,579 tons. Progress

towards the target is monitored on an annual

basis from that point onwards, taking into

account investments to increase the capacity.

The target has an implementation horizon of the

period 2019 – 2030, and is part of the overall

decarbonisation plan of the Metals Sector.

Progress is monitored annually, while there are

also internal milestones for the increase of

EPALME’s production capacity which depends on

the Group’s technological and operational

investments and which are linked to the

progressive coverage of the final target by 2030.

MDR-T\_80-f MDR-T\_80-g

Target

Base Year

(2019) N(2025) N-1(2024) %N/N-1

Target

(2030)

Target

Focus

Waste

Hierarchy

Level

Product Life

Cycle Stage

Production of

recycled

aluminium (t) 35,579.00 56,751.04 55,875.04 1.56% 100,000.00

Circular

Economy Recycling

End of Life /

Recycling

The setting of the target for the production of

100,000 tons of secondary aluminium by 2030

resulted from an analysis of the market and the

available quantities of aluminium scrap as raw

material. Also, the target is linked to financing

through green bonds, as well as assessed green

investments, reflecting the environmental

priorities and criteria of these financial

instruments.

MDR-T\_80-i MDR-T\_80-j

The production target remained unchanged at

100,000 units, with no modifications to the

measurement methodology, assumptions, or

data collection processes, ensuring full

comparability between years. Performance is

monitored through the regular recording of

production data and internal controls, while the

observed increase reflects a positive trend of

progress toward the target.

E5-3\_24-a

The increase in the production of secondary

aluminium columns is indirectly linked to the

promotion of recycled final products, as the

company’s products are used as intermediate

inflows in other industrial activities, such as

extrusion, for the production of profiles and other

applications. Through the use of high-quality

recycled material in the production of these

industrial products, it enables downstream

industries to design final products with increased

recyclability, durability and repairability,

contributing to the strengthening of the circular

economy in the wider aluminium supply chain.

Thus, although the company’s products are not

the same final consumer goods, their quality,

composition and technical suitability allow and

enhance circular design at the final stage, while

at the same time reducing the need for virgin raw

materials in the production of high value-added

applications.

E5-3\_24-b  E5-3\_24-d

Aluminium has the ability to be recycled

repeatedly without losing its properties and that

makes it ideal for circular and sustainable use.

The aim is based on the availability of scrap

#### Resource Use and Circular Economy continued

152 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

Environmental Information continued

inflows, from both post-industrial and post-

consumer sources, which are properly processed

to return to the production cycle. In this way, the

need for additional production and use of new

raw materials is reduced enabling a more efficient

use of existing resources, based on their

suitability. This approach enhances the

sustainability of production and helps to reduce

the environmental impact associated with the

consumption of natural resources.

E5-3\_24-e

The increase in secondary aluminium production

substantially strengthens the Group’s strategy

for responsible and efficient waste management.

Through the utilisation of aluminium scrap as a

basic raw material, the conversion of waste into a

resource is achieved, helping to reduce the total

waste to be disposed of. The Group implements

procedures for adequate preparation, shredding

and sorting of scrap in order to meet the

technical requirements for the production of high

quality final products. At the same time, it

responsibly manages secondary processing

residues, such as drosses and dust, through

appropriate treatment or recovery flows, where

possible. This approach supports waste

prevention, increasing the recovery of materials

returning to the production cycle and reducing

the environmental burden associated with the

disposal of non-recoverable materials.

E5-3\_24-f

In addition to the above, the production target of

100,000 tons of secondary aluminium by 2030

supports broader aspects of the circular

economy and sustainable use of resources. At

the same time, it contributes to the optimisation

of the energy efficiency of the production

process, as the production of secondary

aluminium requires significantly less energy

compared to primary aluminium. In addition, it

leads to a reduction in CO₂ emissions per tonne of

product produced, in full alignment with the

overall decarbonisation plan of the Metals Sector.

Finally, the target enhances the alignment of

METLEN Group with internationally recognised

responsible production standards, such as the

Aluminium Stewardship Initiative (ASI), and

promotes the principle of “fit-for-purpose

circularity”, through the use of secondary

materials to produce high-quality and durable

end products.

With regard to the material impact “Waste

generation and management from production

activities”, the Group’s objective is qualitative

and focuses on maximising the recovery and

recycling of generated waste streams, while

minimising the volumes sent to final disposal.

Regarding the axis of waste utilisation in the

context of the circular economy, the AoG plant

pursues the recovery of at least 9,000 tons of

waste during the year, which includes packaging

waste, construction and demolition waste

(CDW), lubricating oil waste etc.

The recovery of these streams depends directly

on external factors, such as market demand and

the absorption capacity of other industrial

sectors, in particular the cement industry. The

use of residues as secondary raw materials is

determined by technical specifications,

commercial conditions and regulatory

requirements of customers, which do not allow

the establishment of stable, long-term

quantitative targets. For this reason, market

developments and available partnerships are

systematically monitored in order to maximise

every opportunity to increase the quantities

directed towards recovery.

At the same time, the optimal utilisation of

existing disposal facilities is pursued through

technical planning and targeted interventions

aimed at extending their operational lifetime.

This approach is supported by continuous

monitoring of waste volumes, technical capacity

optimisation studies and collaborations with

specialised engineering consultants,

strengthening alignment with circular economy

principles and reducing the overall

environmental footprint.

E5-4

#### Resource Inflows

E5-4\_30

Based on the results of the Double Materiality

Assessment, METLEN Group recognises as a

material impact the use of aluminium scrap as a

secondary raw material, which is directly linked to

resource inputs, as scrap constitutes a key input

in the secondary aluminium production process.

In this context, relevant information is disclosed

to the extent that it reflects the contribution of

circular material management to the optimisation

of natural resource use and the enhancement of

production process efficiency, while also

strengthening the transparency of the Group’s

approach and the linkage between its circular

economy strategy and input management.

Regarding the main inflows of the Group’s Metals

Sector, the bauxite is the Group’s main raw

material for the production of alumina and is

classified as a critical raw material of strategic

importance, due to its decisive role in the

aluminium supply chain.

Alumina, which is produced from bauxite,

constitutes for the Metals Sector both an

intermediate and a final product. Specifically, it

is the main raw material used in the electrolysis

process through which aluminium is produced,

while it is also marketed as a final product in

the forms of hydrated and calcined alumina.

It is recognised as a critical raw material,

according to the official List of Critical Raw

Materials of the European Union (2023), and plays

a crucial role in the industrial production, primarily

due to its origins from bauxite ore and the

importance of aluminium in strategic sectors.

Additionally, aluminium scrap is used as a key

raw material in secondary aluminium, supporting

the circular economy and reducing reliance on

the extraction of new raw materials. Aluminium

scrap comes from either used products (post-

consumer scrap) or production wastes (post-

production scrap).

Finally, in the Metals Sector, water is also a key

inflow, which is mainly used in the alumina

production process and cooling systems during

aluminium casting.

METLEN’s tangible fixed assets play a key role in

the production activities of the Metals Sector,

the main production facilities include bauxite

mining, alumina production, production and

casting of primary and secondary aluminium,

equipped with energy efficiency systems. The

sector monitors the evolution of technology and

applies Best Available Techniques (BAT), while

investing where possible and aligned with the

Group’s business priorities in technological

Advanced fixed assets, as well as in repair and

maintenance processes, helping to reduce the

environmental footprint and increase the

lifetime of production facilities. A more detailed

description of the management of fixed assets

by METLEN Group is contained in section 5

tangible fixed assets of this Integrated Report.

#### Resource Use and Circular Economy continued

153 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

Environmental Information continued

E5-4\_31-a E5-4\_31-c

Weight of inputs used for the production of the Group’s products and services. (t) N(2025) N-1(2024) %N/N-1 Description of critical materials

#### Metals Sector (Final Products Included: Alumina & Primary Aluminum & Secondary Aluminum)

Primary Inputs/ Raw Materials  2,022,075.2 2,053,990.2 -1.6% Bauxite, Metals, Steel, etc.

Secondary inputs / materials

3

220,895.9 214,065.9 3.2% Coke, Pitch, Lime, Soda, Lubricants, Chemicals, etc.

Packaging materials  1,437.4 1,602.0 -10.3% Wood, Plastic, Nylon, etc.

Recycled inputs / materials 58,360.3  57,338.2 1.8% Aluminium Scrap

Τotal of the Metals Sector 2,302,768 2,326,996 -1%

% of intermediate products 9.6% 9.2% 0.4%

% of recycled materials  2.6% 2.5% 0.1%

Ε5-4\_31-c

Weight of inputs used for the production of the Group’s products and services. (t) N(2025) N-1(2024) %N/N-1 Description of critical materials

#### Metals Sector (Final Products Included: Secondary Aluminum)

Primary Inputs/Recycled Materials  45,962.88 46,588.3 -1.34% Aluminium Scrap

Secondary inputs / Materials

4

2,451.07 2,611.77 -6.15%

Prealloys, Primary Aluminium, Flux, Exhaust Gas

TreatmentMaterials,Kaolin,Lubricants

Packaging materials  330,75 434,8 -23.93% Wooden beams, Strapping, Cardboard

Total 48,744.7 49,634.9 -1.8%

% of intermediate products 5.03% 5.26% -4.37%

% of recycled materials  94.30% 93.86% 0.47%

Aluminium Scrap

Ε5:5-4\_31\_c

#### Resource Use and Circular Economy continued

3   The calculation excludes anodes and calcined alumina produced within the facility from materials already accounted for, in order

to avoid double counting. This line refers to Intermediate products and Other Raw Materials and Materials (not incorporated in the

end product) of IAR 2024.

4  Secondary intermediate products and secondary materials are not included in the final product.

154

METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

Environmental Information continued

In order to identify and classify aluminium

products designed in accordance with the

principles of the circular economy, the Group

uses a set of criteria and assumptions, which

apply to both primary and secondary

aluminium. The main criteria and assumptions

used for product identification, incorporating

circular principles are:

1.  Raw Material Origin: Secondary aluminium

islargely produced from scrap, reducing the

need to use natural resources and the

overall environmental footprint.

2.  Energy efficiency: The production of

secondary aluminium requires up to 95%

lessenergy than primary aluminium, which

enhances the sustainability of the product.

3.  Product Recyclability: Aluminium, whether

primary or secondary, is considered a fully

recyclable material with no loss of

properties, which supports its cyclical use

across multiple life cycles.

4.  Certification through ASI (Aluminium

Stewardship Initiative): Compliance with

ASI standards ensures that manufacturing

processes adhere to stringent

environmental and social sustainability

criteria, enhancing the classification of

products as circular.

5.  Life Cycle Assessment (LCA): LCA is

applied to quantify the environmental

footprint of aluminium products, allowing

forthe identification of those that exhibit

reduced impacts and higher circularity.

The Group did not use bio-based materials or

biofuels for non-energy purposes during the

reporting period. Therefore, this item is

considered not applicable for the current report.

E5-4\_31-b

The calculation of the above quantities was

mainly based on direct measurements. Almost all

the data came from the weighing method, which

was used extensively to record the weight of

materials. The Group’s approach and

measurement methodology ensure the accuracy

and reliability of the data, preventing duplicates

or discontinuities in the presented data.

E5-4\_32  E5-4\_AR\_25

#### E5-5Resource outflows

Products

5

E5-5\_35 E5-5\_36-b E5-5\_36-c

The Group, through its Metals Sector, produces

and markets products made of primary and

secondary aluminium, which are designed to

support the principles of the circular economy:

Primary aluminium (Percentage of recyclable

content ~09%): It is produced from bauxite

through the alumina production process and

electrolysis. It is the final product of the

casthouse, which processes and forms the liquid

aluminium by electrolysis. The raw material of

electrolysis is alumina, which has been produced

from bauxite. In the production process of the

casthouse, in addition to the liquid aluminium,

aquantity of aluminium scrap is added, according

to the processing capacity and specifications set

by the customer. Aluminium is characterised by

its high strength and long-life cycle, allowing it to

be reused multiple times in multiple applications.

Primaryaluminium products are fully recyclable

atthe end of their life cycle, helping to reduce

theneed for new raw materials and promoting

waste reduction.

Secondary Aluminium (90% Recyclable Content

Percentage): Produced from the processing of

aluminium scrap, prime example of circular

economy, as the recycling process allows for the

production of new products with significantly

lower energy consumption and environmental

footprint. Aluminium Scrap, derived from used

products or industrial waste, is completely reused

to create new high-quality products. Secondary

aluminium products maintain the quality,

recyclability and reuse in multiple applications,

enhancing the cyclical character of the

production process.

In this way, both primary and secondary

aluminium are designed based on continuous

reuse and recycling, promoting the circular use of

materials throughout their life cycle.

It is noted that aluminium, regardless of the form

it takes during its further processing, retains its

basic properties, such as its high strength,

long-term lifespan and the possibility of unlimited

recycling without loss of quality

6

. In the form

produced by METLEN, aluminium is not intended

for direct use by the end user, but is an

intermediate product, further processed through

rolling and extrusion processes by respective

industries. Therefore, its durability is mainly

evaluated in terms of its possibility of perpetual

use through recycling, while there is no question

of repairability, as aluminium in the form of

columns and plates produced by METLEN

Groupisa material to be further processed

forthe manufacture of final products.

E5-5\_40

#### Resource Use and Circular Economy continued

5   The information on all products derived from the Group’s production process and placed on the market is mentioned in section 2.2:

Strategic priorities & Business Model of this Integrated Annual Report.

6   Aluminium is infinitely recyclable. International Aluminium Institute (IAI),

https://international-aluminium.org/landing/aluminium-is-infinitely-recyclable/

155

METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

Environmental Information continued

The above criteria are used internally for the

assessment and categorisation of aluminium

products in relation to the principles of circular

economy. Further development of a systematic

classification framework is under evaluation in

the context of compliance with the requirements

of the CSRD and the European Standards (ESRS).

Based on the above assumptions, secondary

aluminium is systematically classified as a

product designed according to the circular

principles due to its high recycled material

content and the possibility of full recycling at

the end of its life cycle. Similarly, for primary

aluminium, classification is made when criteria

are met that ensure a reduced environmental

footprint and the integration of circular practices

into the production process.

E5-5\_36-a

Specifically, as regards the recovery procedures:

•   From the total non-hazardous solid waste

recycled or recovered in various ways, either

by METLEN Group itself, or through third

parties, an amount of 73,579.53 t

(2024: 108,059.35) corresponding to bauxite

residues and bauxite sterile of the Metals

Sector were provided to the cement industry

and for other industrial uses, showing a

decrease of -31.91%. The change is mainly due

to a variation in the raw material mix, which led

to lower production of residues, as well as

temporary operational absorption constraints

from partnering industries.

•   The quantity of non-hazardous solid waste

that was disposed to landfill, as a percentage

of total non-hazardous solid waste generated

(excluding bauxite residues that undergo

special treatment), increased in 2025 and

reached 7.66%. This change is mainly

associated with variations in the mix of

projects carried out during the year

particularly in construction activities.

The analysis of the data presented in the

following tables shows that 76.7% of the Group’s

total waste remains outside recycling/recovery

processes (797,413.69 t).

Non-Hazardous Waste – Recovery Operations (t) N(2025) N-1(2024) %N/N-1

Recycling / Utilisation 176,411.23 233,899.99 -24.58%

Preparing for reuse 59,565.61 41,772.92 42.60%

Other recovery operations  5,604.52 1,575.84 255.66%

Sub -Total (1) 241,581.36 277,248.75 -12.87%

Non-Hazardous Waste - Disposal Operations (t) N(2025) N-1(2024) %N/N-1

Bauxite Residue Site 725,733.33 742,225.30 -2.22%

Landfill  24,003.00 6,899.43 247.90%

Combustion 0.00 0.09 0%

Other disposal work  47,677.36 23,907.24 99.43%

Sub-Total (2) 797,413.69 773,032.06 3.15%

Total amount of non-hazardous waste (t) 1,038,995.05 1,050,280.81 -1.07%

Waste

E5-5\_37-a  E5-5\_37-d

Quantities of waste generated (t) N(2025) N-1(2024) %N/N-1

Non-hazardous 1,038,995.05 1,050,280.80 -1.07%

Hazardous

7

22,617.75 20,903.10 8.19%

Total amount of waste quantities (t) 1,061,612.8 1,071,183.90 -0.89%

Non-hazardous waste

E5-5\_ 37-b  E5-5\_37-c

The volume of generated wastes results from the

production process and treatment of raw

materials (e.g. bauxite residues, bauxite sterile),

maintenance operations (e.g. electrolysis cell

waste) and aluminium casting (e.g. foundry

drosses). The management of this waste includes

sorting at the production source, procedures for

inner collection, transport, recovery/disposal of

all waste streams depending on the nature of

each waste and the requirements of the

applicable legislation.

The largest part (70%) of the total amount of

waste in 2025, as in previous years, concerned

bauxite residues and sterile of bauxite, while a

proportionally smaller part (30%) contains

industrial and domestic wastes as well as

materials collected and include, among others,

used (scrap) metals (e.g. iron and steel), tires,

used lubricants, electrical and electronic

equipment, paper, plastic, wood, glass, lamps and

consumables from photocopiers.

The total non-hazardous solid waste produced

decreased by -1.07% due to a decrease in bauxite

residues and materials that are directed towards

recycling and/or recovery. In particular, total

amount of non-hazardous solid waste recovered

in 2025 corresponds to 23.25% of the total

amount of non-hazardous waste, i.e. both those

recovered and those disposed of. Compared to

2024, total amount of non-hazardous solid waste

recovered decreased by 12.87% mainly due to the

significant reduction of Construction and

Demolition Waste (CDW).

#### Resource Use and Circular Economy continued

7  METLEN Group does not produce radioactive waste as it does not result from any of its activities  E5-5\_39

156

METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

Environmental Information continued

Hazardous waste

E5-5\_37-b  E5-5\_37-c  E5-5-39

Regarding hazardous waste, an increase of 8.2% was observed, mainly due to a 9.70% rise in the

quantity of waste sent to landfill, which includes, for example, refractory and lining materials, soda-

containing waste, etc., from the activities of the Metals Sector. Additionally, incineration as a disposal

method is almost negligible. Radioactive waste is not included in hazardous waste, as the company

does not generate radioactive waste.

Hazardous Waste (t) – Recovery Operations  N(2025) N-1(2024) %N/N-1

Recycling/ Utilisation 5,079.75 5,130.2 0.98%

Preparing for reuse 25.25 49.7 -49.19%

Other recovery operations 256.27 72.4 253.96%

Sub-Total (1) 5,361.27 5,252.3 2.07%

Hazardous Waste Disposal Operations (t)  N(2025) N-1(2024) %N/N-1

Hazardous Waste Landfill 16,972.06 15,471.3 9.70%

Incineration 0.02 1.5 -98.67%

Other disposal operations 284.39 177.9 59.86%

Sub-Total (2) 17,256.47 15,650.7 10.26%

Total amount of waste (t) 22,617.75 20,903.1 8.20%

Waste streams and materials

contained inwaste

Ε5-5\_38-a  E5-5\_38-b

The main waste streams mainly concern the

Metals Sector and are reflected below:

•   Wastes from bauxite mining include bauxite

dust, soil residues such as soil and rocks, and

non-recoverable ores or other useful

components.

•   The alumina production process using the

Bayer method generates mostly bauxite

residues containing iron oxides, silicon,

calcium and other trace elements. This waste

stream includes all the elements contained in

bauxite that are not used/retrieved in the

alumina production process.

•   During dismantling of the electrolytic cells

where aluminium production takes place,

cathode block waste (SPL) and refractory

lining waste (bricks, cements, etc.) are

generated.

•   The main waste of the production of recycled

aluminium, which are drosses, ends up entirely

in the cement industry as an alternative raw

material.

•   Packaging waste includes plastics and

cardboard used for the packaging of raw

materials.

Data calculation methodologies

E5-5\_40

METLEN applies immediate weighing and

volumetric measurement methodologies to

accurately calculate data related to waste

management and circular economy. For weighing,

high-precision weighing systems are used to

directly measure the weight of waste and

materials produced, ensuring reliable data for

measuring the quantities of materials collected,

recycled or reused. At the same time, volumetric

measurement is applied to estimate the volume

of materials, especially in cases where weighing is

not practical.

#### Resource Use and Circular Economy continued

157 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

The EU Taxonomy serves as common

classiﬁcation system of activities that can

under certain conditions be considered as

environmentally sustainable.

The criteria that determine at which level

certain economic activities can be

environmentally sustainable are set by

theTaxonomy Regulation (2020/852/EU).

European Union has stipulated 6 environmental

objectives, the achievement ofwhich will

advance sustainable developmentwithin the

Union. Speciﬁcally, theenvironmental

objectives at the center ofthe Taxonomy

framework are the following:

1.  Climate change mitigation

2.  Climate change adaptation

3.   The sustainable use and protection

ofwaterand marine resources

4.  The transition to a circular economy

5.  Pollution prevention and control

6.   The protection and restoration

ofbiodiversityand ecosystems

The Delegated Acts adopted under the EU Taxonomy

Regulation provide technical screening criteria which

must also be met to constitute taxonomy alignment.

The group considers, the Taxonomy-eligible

activities have been set out by the Delegated Acts

currently in force. In 2021, the EU adopted the ﬁrst

Delegated Act 2021/2139 (EU) which set out

activities and technical screening criteria for

substantial contribution towards objectives 1-2

above, including DNSH criteria for other objectives.

Moreover, in 2023, the second Delegated Act

2023/2486 (EU) was published with regard to

activities signiﬁcantly contributing to environmental

objectives 3-6 above. Also, METLEN considers the

Delegated Act issued in 2023 amending the Climate

Delegated Act 2023/2485 (EU). It should be

mentioned that METLEN is not making use of the

transitional option to apply the simplifications and

amendments introduced by Commission Delegated

Regulation (EU) 2026/73.

To be considered aligned to the EU Taxonomy, an

economic activity must fulﬁl all the following

criteria:

I.   Contributes substantially to one or moreout

of the six environmental objectives set out

intheRegulation

II.   Does not signiﬁcantly harm any of

theremaining environmental objectives set

out intheRegulation

III.   Is carried out in compliance with the minimum

safeguards set out in the Regulation

The EU Taxonomy regulation provisions that are

effective on the date of the present report require

from in-scope companies to disclose the amount

and proportion of activities which are eligible,

non-eligible and aligned with all the above

objectives as part of their total turnover, capital

and operational expenditure and to perform

related alignment assessments for all such

activities. All the quantitative information is

accompanied by certain qualitative information for

all objectives (1-6).

Compliance with said criteria is monitored

continuously and reported on an annual basis,

included in the non-ﬁnancial section of the

respective annual ﬁnancial statements.

This report presents both eligible, as well as

aligned and non-aligned ones, for the reporting

period ending on December 31, 2025. The Group’s

eligible activities substantially contribute to

climate change mitigation (CCM).

#### METLEN activities

The Group has conducted a Taxonomy

assessment of its business activities to identify

the proportion of its Taxonomy-eligible and

Taxonomy-aligned activities across all six

environmental objectives. The assessment

involves the Group’s economic activities, and their

mapping with the relevant activities included in the

EU Taxonomy Delegated acts, based on their

description and the corresponding NACE codes.

As a result of this assessment, the following Taxonomy-eligible economic activities wereidentified:

Environmental

Objective EU Taxonomy Activity

Contribution

Type

WTR 2.2 Urban Waste Water Treatment

CCM 3.8 Manufacture of aluminium Transitional

CCM 3.20 Manufacture, installation, and servicing of high, medium and

lowvoltage electrical equipment for electrical transmission and

distribution that result in or enable a substantial contribution

toclimatechange mitigation

Enabling

CCM 4.1 Electricity generation using solar photovoltaic technology

CCM 4.3 Electricity generation from wind power

CCM 4.5 Electricity generation from hydropower

CCM 4.10 Storage of electricity Enabling

CCM 4.29 Electricity generation from fossil gaseous fuels Transitional

CCM 4.30 High-efficiency co-generation of heat/cool and power from fossil

gaseous fuels

Transitional

CCM 5.1  Construction, extension and operation of water collection,

treatment and supply systems

CCM 5.3  Construction, extension and operation of waste water collection

and treatment

CCM 6.14 Infrastructure for rail transport Enabling

CCA 6.16 Infrastructure for water transport

CCM 7.1 Construction of new buildings

CCM 7.3 Installation, maintenance and repair of energy efficiency equipment Enabling

### European

Taxonomy for

### Sustainable

### Investments

158 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

#### European Taxonomy for Sustainable Investments continued

Following the eligibility examination based on the

descriptions provided by the Environmental

Delegated Act and the Climate Delegated Acts

mentioned earlier, the Group evaluated their

alignment with EU Taxonomy according to the

relevant technical screening criteria (regarding

activities already present in the 2021/2139/EU and

2023/2486/EU Delegated Acts). The result of this

evaluation is presented in the following section

ofthe report.

Declaration of activities related to

#### nuclear energy and fossil gaseous fuels

This section provides disclosures in compliance

with the public reporting requirements set out

inAnnex III of the Complementary Climate

Delegated Act and Annex XII of the Disclosures

Delegated Act. The following table presents the

Group’s involvement, funding, or exposure to

nuclear energy and fossil gas related activities

forthe financial year 2025.

Nuclear energy related activities

1 The undertaking carries out, funds or has

exposures to research, development,

demonstration and deployment of innovative

electricity generation facilities that produce

energy from nuclear processes with minimal

waste from the fuel cycle.

NO

2 The undertaking carries out, funds or has

exposures to construction and safe

operation of new nuclear installations to

produce electricity or process heat,

including for the purposes of district heating

or industrial processes such as h

ydrogen production, as well as their safety

upgrades, using best available technologies.

NO

3 The undertaking carries out, funds or has

exposures to safe operation of existing

nuclear installations that produce electricity

or process heat, including for the purposes

of district heating or industrial processes

such as hydrogen production from nuclear

energy, as well as their safety upgrades.

NO

Fossil gas related activities

4 The undertaking carries out, funds or has

exposures to construction or operation of

electricity generation facilities that produce

electricity using fossil gaseous fuels.

YES

5 The undertaking carries out, funds or has

exposures to construction, refurbishment,

and operation of combined heat/cool and

power generation facilities using fossil

gaseous fuels.

YES

6 The undertaking carries out, funds or has

exposures to construction, refurbishment

and operation of heat generation facilities

that produce heat/cool using fossil

gaseousfuels.

NO

The following sections include the KPI disclosures regarding the activities related to fossil gaseous

fuels (Activities 4.29 & 4.30), in accordance with Annex XII, Article 8, and paragraphs 6 and 7 of the

Supplementary Delegated Act 2021/2178.

Turnover

Table: Taxonomy-aligned economic activities (denominator)

Row Economic Activities

Amount and proportion (the information is to be presented in

monetary amounts and as percentages)

CCM + CCA

Climate change

mitigation (CCM)

Climate change

adaptation (CCA)

Amount

(thousands) %

Amount

(thousands) %

Amount

(thousands) %

1

Amount and proportion of taxonomy-

aligned economic activity referred to

inSection 4.26 of Annexes I and II to

Delegated Regulation 2021/ 2139 in

thedenominator oftheapplicable KPI

0 0% 0 0% 0 0%

2

Amount and proportion of taxonomy-

aligned economic activity referred to

inSection 4.27 of Annexes I and II to

Delegated Regulation 2021/ 2139 in

thedenominator oftheapplicable KPI

0 0% 0 0% 0 0%

3

Amount and proportion of taxonomy-

aligned economic activity referred to

inSection 4.28 of Annexes I and II to

Delegated Regulation 2021/ 2139 in

thedenominator oftheapplicable KPI

0 0% 0 0% 0 0%

4

Amount and proportion of taxonomy-

aligned economic activity referred to

inSection 4.29 of Annexes I and II to

Delegated Regulation 2021/ 2139 in

thedenominator oftheapplicable KPI

0 0% 0 0% 0 0%

5

Amount and proportion of taxonomy-

aligned economic activity referred to in

Section 4.30 of Annexes I and II to

Delegated Regulation 2021/ 2139 in the

denominator oftheapplicable KPI

0 0% 0 0% 0 0%

6

Amount and proportion of taxonomy-

aligned economic activity referred to

inSection 4.31 of Annexes I and II to

Delegated Regulation 2021/ 2139 in

thedenominator oftheapplicable KPI

0 0% 0 0% 0 0%

7

Amount and proportion of other

taxonomy-aligned economicactivities

not referred to in rows 1 to 6 above

inthedenominator of the applicable KPI

813,206 € 11.4% 813,206 € 11.4% 0 0%

8

Total applicable KPI

7,106,996 € 100% 7,106,996 € 100% 0 0%

159 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

#### European Taxonomy for Sustainable Investments continued

Table: Taxonomy-aligned economic activities (numerator)

Row Economic Activities

Amount and proportion (the information is to be presented in monetary amounts and as percentages)

CCM + CCA Climate change mitigation (CCM) Climate change adaptation (CCA)

Amount

(thousands) %

Amount

(thousands) %

Amount

(thousands) %

1

Amount and proportion of taxonomy-aligned economic activity referred to in Section 4.26 of Annexes I and II to Delegated

Regulation 2021/ 2139 in the numerator of the applicable KPI

0 0% 0 0% 0 0%

2

Amount and proportion of taxonomy-aligned economic activity referred to in Section 4.27 of Annexes I and II to Delegated

Regulation 2021/ 2139 in the numerator of the applicable KPI

0 0% 0 0% 0 0%

3

Amount and proportion of taxonomy-aligned economic activity referred to in Section 4.28 of Annexes I and II to Delegated

Regulation 2021/ 2139 in the numerator of the applicable KPI

0 0% 0 0% 0 0%

4

Amount and proportion of taxonomy-aligned economic activity referred to in Section 4.29 of Annexes I and II to Delegated

Regulation 2021/ 2139 in the numerator of the applicable KPI

0 0% 0 0% 0 0%

5

Amount and proportion of taxonomy-aligned economic activity referred to in Section 4.30 of Annexes I and II to Delegated

Regulation 2021/ 2139 in the numerator of the applicable KPI

0 0% 0 0% 0 0%

6

Amount and proportion of taxonomy-aligned economic activity referred to in Section 4.31 of Annexes I and II to Delegated

Regulation 2021/ 2139 in the numerator of the applicable KPI

0 0% 0 0% 0 0%

7

Amount and proportion of other taxonomy-aligned economic activities not referred to in rows 1 to 6 above in the

numerator of the applicable KPI

813,206 € 100% 813,206 € 100% 0 0%

8

Total applicable KPI

813,206 € 100% 813,206 € 100% 0 0%

Table: Taxonomy-eligible but not Taxonomy-aligned economic activities

Row Economic Activities

Amount and proportion (the information is to be presented in monetary amounts and as percentages)

CCM + CCA Climate change mitigation (CCM) Climate change adaptation (CCA)

Amount

(thousands) %

Amount

(thousands) %

Amount

(thousands) %

1

Amount and proportion of taxonomy-eligible but not taxonomy-aligned economic activity referred to in Section 4.26

ofAnnexes I and II to Delegated Regulation 2021/2139 in the denominator of the applicable KPI

0 0% 0 0% 0 0%

2

Amount and proportion of taxonomy-eligible but not taxonomy-aligned economic activity referred to in Section 4.27

ofAnnexes I and II to Delegated Regulation 2021/2139 in the denominator of the applicable KPI

0 0% 0 0% 0 0%

3

Amount and proportion of taxonomy-eligible but not taxonomy-aligned economic activity referred to in Section 4.28

ofAnnexes I and II to Delegated Regulation 2021/2139 in the denominator of the applicable KPI

0 0% 0 0% 0 0%

4

Amount and proportion of taxonomy-eligible but not taxonomy-aligned economic activity referred to in Section 4.29

ofAnnexes I and II to Delegated Regulation 2021/2139 in the denominator of the applicable KPI

1,010,222 € 14.2% 0 0% 0 0%

5

Amount and proportion of taxonomy-eligible but not taxonomy-aligned economic activity referred to in Section 4.30

ofAnnexes I and II to Delegated Regulation 2021/2139 in the denominator of the applicable KPI

0 0% 0 0% 0 0%

6

Amount and proportion of taxonomy-eligible but not taxonomy-aligned economic activity referred to in Section 4.31

ofAnnexes I and II to Delegated Regulation 2021/2139 in the denominator of the applicable KPI

0 0% 0 0% 0 0%

7

Amount and proportion of other taxonomy-eligible but not taxonomy-aligned economic activities not referred

toinrows1to 6 above in the denominator of the applicable KPI

2,488,234 € 35.0% 2,488,234 € 35.0% 0 0%

8

Total amount and proportion of taxonomy eligible but not taxonomy-aligned economic activities in the denominator

ofthe applicable KPI

3,498,456 € 49.2% 3,498,456 € 49.2% 0 0%

160 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

#### European Taxonomy for Sustainable Investments continued

Table: Taxonomy-non-eligible economic activities

Row Economic activities

Amount

(thousands) %

1

Amount and proportion of economic activity referred to in row 1 of Template 1 that is taxonomy-non-eligible in accordance with Section 4.26 of Annexes I and II to Delegated Regulation

2021/2139 in the denominator of the applicable KPI

0 0%

2

Amount and proportion of economic activity referred to in row 2 of Template 1 that is taxonomy-non-eligible in accordance with Section 4.27 of Annexes I and II to Delegated Regulation

2021/2139 in the denominator of the applicable KPI

0 0%

3

Amount and proportion of economic activity referred to in row 3 of Template 1 that is taxonomy-non-eligible in accordance with Section 4.28 of Annexes I and II to Delegated Regulation

2021/2139 in the denominator of the applicable KPI

0 0%

4

Amount and proportion of economic activity referred to in row 4 of Template 1 that is taxonomy-non-eligible in accordance with Section 4.29 of Annexes I and II to Delegated Regulation

2021/2139 in the denominator of the applicable KPI

0 0%

5

Amount and proportion of economic activity referred to in row 5 of Template 1 that is taxonomy-non-eligible in accordance with Section 4.30 of Annexes I and II to Delegated Regulation

2021/2139 in the denominator of the applicable KPI

0 0%

6

Amount and proportion of economic activity referred to in row 6 of Template 1 that is taxonomy-non-eligible in accordance with Section 4.31 of Annexes I and II to Delegated Regulation

2021/2139 in the denominator of the applicable KPI

0 0%

7

Amount and proportion of other taxonomy-non-eligible economic activities not referred to in rows 1 to 6 above in the denominator of the applicable KPI

2,795,334 €  39.3%

8

Total amount and proportion of taxonomy-non-eligible economic activities in the denominator of the applicable KPI

2,795,334 € 39.3%

CapEx

Table: Taxonomy-aligned economic activities (denominator)

Row Economic Activities

Amount and proportion (the information is to be presented in monetary amounts and as percentages)

CCM + CCA Climate change mitigation (CCM) Climate change adaptation (CCA)

Amount

(thousands) %

Amount

(thousands) %

Amount

(thousands) %

1

Amount and proportion of taxonomy-aligned economic activity referred to in Section 4.26 of Annexes I and II to Delegated

Regulation 2021/ 2139 in the denominator of the applicable KPI

0 0% 0 0% 0 0%

2

Amount and proportion of taxonomy-aligned economic activity referred to in Section 4.27 of Annexes I and II to Delegated

Regulation 2021/ 2139 in the denominator of the applicable KPI

0 0% 0 0% 0 0%

3

Amount and proportion of taxonomy-aligned economic activity referred to in Section 4.28 of Annexes I and II to Delegated

Regulation 2021/ 2139 in the denominator of the applicable KPI

0 0% 0 0% 0 0%

4

Amount and proportion of taxonomy-aligned economic activity referred to in Section 4.29 of Annexes I and II to Delegated

Regulation 2021/ 2139 in the denominator of the applicable KPI

0 0% 0 0% 0 0%

5

Amount and proportion of taxonomy-aligned economic activity referred to in Section 4.30 of Annexes I and II to Delegated

Regulation 2021/ 2139 in the denominator of the applicable KPI

0 0% 0 0% 0 0%

6

Amount and proportion of taxonomy-aligned economic activity referred to in Section 4.31 of Annexes I and II to Delegated

Regulation 2021/ 2139 in the denominator of the applicable KPI

0 0% 0 0% 0 0%

7

Amount and proportion of other taxonomy-aligned economic activities not referred to in rows 1 to 6 above in the

denominator of the applicable KPI

269,607 € 42.9% 269,607 € 42.9% 0 0%

8

Total applicable KPI

628,026 € 100% 628,026 € 100% 0 0%

161 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

Table: Taxonomy-aligned economic activities (numerator)

Row Economic Activities

Amount and proportion (the information is to be presented in monetary amounts and as percentages)

CCM + CCA Climate change mitigation (CCM) Climate change adaptation (CCA)

Amount

(thousands) %

Amount

(thousands) %

Amount

(thousands) %

1

Amount and proportion of taxonomy-aligned economic activity referred to in Section 4.26 of Annexes I and II to Delegated

Regulation 2021/ 2139 in the numerator of the applicable KPI

0 0% 0 0% 0 0%

2

Amount and proportion of taxonomy-aligned economic activity referred to in Section 4.27 of Annexes I and II to Delegated

Regulation 2021/ 2139 in the numerator of the applicable KPI

0 0% 0 0% 0 0%

3

Amount and proportion of taxonomy-aligned economic activity referred to in Section 4.28 of Annexes I and II to Delegated

Regulation 2021/ 2139 in the numerator of the applicable KPI

0 0% 0 0% 0 0%

4

Amount and proportion of taxonomy-aligned economic activity referred to in Section 4.29 of Annexes I and II to Delegated

Regulation 2021/ 2139 in the numerator of the applicable KPI

0 0% 0 0% 0 0%

5

Amount and proportion of taxonomy-aligned economic activity referred to in Section 4.30 of Annexes I and II to Delegated

Regulation 2021/ 2139 in the numerator of the applicable KPI

0 0% 0 0% 0 0%

6

Amount and proportion of taxonomy-aligned economic activity referred to in Section 4.31 of Annexes I and II to Delegated

Regulation 2021/ 2139 in the numerator of the applicable KPI

0 0% 0 0% 0 0%

7

Amount and proportion of other taxonomy-aligned economic activities not referred to in rows 1 to 6 above in the

numerator of the applicable KPI

269,607 € 100% 269,607 € 100% 0 0%

8

Total applicable KPI

269,607 € 100% 269,607 € 100% 0 0%

Table: Taxonomy-eligible but not Taxonomy-aligned economic activities

Row Economic Activities

Amount and proportion (the information is to be presented in monetary amounts and as percentages)

CCM + CCA Climate change mitigation (CCM) Climate change adaptation (CCA)

Amount

(thousands) %

Amount

(thousands) %

Amount

(thousands) %

1

Amount and proportion of taxonomy-eligible but not taxonomy-aligned economic activity referred to in Section 4.26

ofAnnexes I and II to Delegated Regulation 2021/2139 in the denominator of the applicable KPI

0 0% 0 0% 0 0%

2

Amount and proportion of taxonomy-eligible but not taxonomy-aligned economic activity referred to in Section 4.27

ofAnnexes I and II to Delegated Regulation 2021/2139 in the denominator of the applicable KPI

0 0% 0 0% 0 0%

3

Amount and proportion of taxonomy-eligible but not taxonomy-aligned economic activity referred to in Section 4.28

ofAnnexes I and II to Delegated Regulation 2021/2139 in the denominator of the applicable KPI

0 0% 0 0% 0 0%

4

Amount and proportion of taxonomy-eligible but not taxonomy-aligned economic activity referred to in Section 4.29

ofAnnexes I and II to Delegated Regulation 2021/2139 in the denominator of the applicable KPI

33,072 € 5.3% 0 0% 0 0%

5

Amount and proportion of taxonomy-eligible but not taxonomy-aligned economic activity referred to in Section 4.30

ofAnnexes I and II to Delegated Regulation 2021/2139 in the denominator of the applicable KPI

3,974 € 0.6% 0 0% 0 0%

6

Amount and proportion of taxonomy-eligible but not taxonomy-aligned economic activity referred to in Section 4.31

ofAnnexes I and II to Delegated Regulation 2021/2139 in the denominator of the applicable KPI

0 0% 0 0% 0 0%

7

Amount and proportion of other taxonomy-eligible but not taxonomy-aligned economic activities not referred to in rows

1to 6 above in the denominator of the applicable KPI

46,676 € 7.4% 46,676 € 7.4% 0 0%

8

Total amount and proportion of taxonomy eligible but not taxonomy-aligned economic activities in the denominator

ofthe applicable KPI

83,722 € 13.3% 83,722 € 13.3% 0 0%

#### European Taxonomy for Sustainable Investments continued

162 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

Table: Taxonomy-non-eligible economic activities

Row Economic activities

Amount

(thousands) %

1

Amount and proportion of economic activity referred to in row 1 of Template 1 that is taxonomy-non-eligible in accordance with Section 4.26 of Annexes I and II to Delegated Regulation

2021/2139 in the denominator of the applicable KPI

0 0%

2

Amount and proportion of economic activity referred to in row 2 of Template 1 that is taxonomy-non-eligible in accordance with Section 4.27 of Annexes I and II to Delegated Regulation

2021/2139 in the denominator of the applicable KPI

0 0%

3

Amount and proportion of economic activity referred to in row 3 of Template 1 that is taxonomy-non-eligible in accordance with Section 4.28 of Annexes I and II to Delegated Regulation

2021/2139 in the denominator of the applicable KPI

0 0%

4

Amount and proportion of economic activity referred to in row 4 of Template 1 that is taxonomy-non-eligible in accordance with Section 4.29 of Annexes I and II to Delegated Regulation

2021/2139 in the denominator of the applicable KPI

0 0%

5

Amount and proportion of economic activity referred to in row 5 of Template 1 that is taxonomy-non-eligible in accordance with Section 4.30 of Annexes I and II to Delegated Regulation

2021/2139 in the denominator of the applicable KPI

0 0%

6

Amount and proportion of economic activity referred to in row 6 of Template 1 that is taxonomy-non-eligible in accordance with Section 4.31 of Annexes I and II to Delegated Regulation

2021/2139 in the denominator of the applicable KPI

0 0%

7

Amount and proportion of other taxonomy-non-eligible economic activities not referred to in rows 1 to 6 above in the denominator of the applicable KPI

274,696 € 43.7%

8

Total amount and proportion of taxonomy-non-eligible economic activities in the denominator of the applicable KPI

274,696 € 43.7%

OpEx

Table: Taxonomy-aligned economic activities (denominator)

Row Economic Activities

Amount and proportion (the information is to be presented in monetary amounts and as percentages)

CCM + CCA Climate change mitigation (CCM) Climate change adaptation (CCA)

Amount

(thousands) %

Amount

(thousands) %

Amount

(thousands) %

1

Amount and proportion of taxonomy-aligned economic activity referred to in Section 4.26 of Annexes I and II to Delegated

Regulation 2021/ 2139 in the denominator of the applicable KPI

0 0% 0 0% 0 0%

2

Amount and proportion of taxonomy-aligned economic activity referred to in Section 4.27 of Annexes I and II to Delegated

Regulation 2021/ 2139 in the denominator of the applicable KPI

0 0% 0 0% 0 0%

3

Amount and proportion of taxonomy-aligned economic activity referred to in Section 4.28 of Annexes I and II to Delegated

Regulation 2021/ 2139 in the denominator of the applicable KPI

0 0% 0 0% 0 0%

4

Amount and proportion of taxonomy-aligned economic activity referred to in Section 4.29 of Annexes I and II to Delegated

Regulation 2021/ 2139 in the denominator of the applicable KPI

0 0% 0 0% 0 0%

5

Amount and proportion of taxonomy-aligned economic activity referred to in Section 4.30 of Annexes I and II to Delegated

Regulation 2021/ 2139 in the denominator of the applicable KPI

0 0% 0 0% 0 0%

6

Amount and proportion of taxonomy-aligned economic activity referred to in Section 4.31 of Annexes I and II to Delegated

Regulation 2021/ 2139 in the denominator of the applicable KPI

0 0% 0 0% 0 0%

7

Amount and proportion of other taxonomy-aligned economic activities not referred to in rows 1 to 6 above in the

denominator of the applicable KPI

13,450 € 27.1% 13,450 € 27.1% 0 0%

8

Total applicable KPI

49,595 € 100% 49,595 € 100% 0 0%

#### European Taxonomy for Sustainable Investments continued

163 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

Table: Taxonomy-aligned economic activities (numerator)

Row Economic Activities

Amount and proportion (the information is to be presented in monetary amounts and as percentages)

CCM + CCA Climate change mitigation (CCM) Climate change adaptation (CCA)

Amount

(thousands) %

Amount

(thousands) %

Amount

(thousands) %

1

Amount and proportion of taxonomy-aligned economic activity referred to in Section 4.26 of Annexes I and II to Delegated

Regulation 2021/ 2139 in the numerator of the applicable KPI

0 0% 0 0% 0 0%

2

Amount and proportion of taxonomy-aligned economic activity referred to in Section 4.27 of Annexes I and II to Delegated

Regulation 2021/ 2139 in the numerator of the applicable KPI

0 0% 0 0% 0 0%

3

Amount and proportion of taxonomy-aligned economic activity referred to in Section 4.28 of Annexes I and II to Delegated

Regulation 2021/ 2139 in the numerator of the applicable KPI

0 0% 0 0% 0 0%

4

Amount and proportion of taxonomy-aligned economic activity referred to in Section 4.29 of Annexes I and II to Delegated

Regulation 2021/ 2139 in the numerator of the applicable KPI

0 0% 0 0% 0 0%

5

Amount and proportion of taxonomy-aligned economic activity referred to in Section 4.30 of Annexes I and II to Delegated

Regulation 2021/ 2139 in the numerator of the applicable KPI

0 0% 0 0% 0 0%

6

Amount and proportion of taxonomy-aligned economic activity referred to in Section 4.31 of Annexes I and II to Delegated

Regulation 2021/ 2139 in the numerator of the applicable KPI

0 0% 0 0% 0 0%

7

Amount and proportion of other taxonomy-aligned economic activities not referred to in rows 1 to 6 above in the

numerator of the applicable KPI

13,450 € 100% 13,450 € 100% 0 0%

8

Total applicable KPI

13,450 € 100% 13,450 € 100% 0 0%

Table: Taxonomy-eligible but not Taxonomy-aligned economic activities

Row Economic Activities

Amount and proportion (the information is to be presented in monetary amounts and as percentages)

CCM + CCA Climate change mitigation (CCM) Climate change adaptation (CCA)

Amount

(thousands) %

Amount

(thousands) %

Amount

(thousands) %

1

Amount and proportion of taxonomy-eligible but not taxonomy-aligned economic activity referred to in Section 4.26

ofAnnexes I and II to Delegated Regulation 2021/2139 in the denominator of the applicable KPI

0 0% 0 0% 0 0%

2

Amount and proportion of taxonomy-eligible but not taxonomy-aligned economic activity referred to in Section 4.27

ofAnnexes I and II to Delegated Regulation 2021/2139 in the denominator of the applicable KPI

0 0% 0 0% 0 0%

3

Amount and proportion of taxonomy-eligible but not taxonomy-aligned economic activity referred to in Section 4.28

ofAnnexes I and II to Delegated Regulation 2021/2139 in the denominator of the applicable KPI

0 0% 0 0% 0 0%

4

Amount and proportion of taxonomy-eligible but not taxonomy-aligned economic activity referred to in Section 4.29

ofAnnexes I and II to Delegated Regulation 2021/2139 in the denominator of the applicable KPI

9,017 € 18.2% 0 0% 0 0%

5

Amount and proportion of taxonomy-eligible but not taxonomy-aligned economic activity referred to in Section 4.30

ofAnnexes I and II to Delegated Regulation 2021/2139 in the denominator of the applicable KPI

507 € 1.0% 0 0% 0 0%

6

Amount and proportion of taxonomy-eligible but not taxonomy-aligned economic activity referred to in Section 4.31

ofAnnexes I and II to Delegated Regulation 2021/2139 in the denominator of the applicable KPI

0 0% 0 0% 0 0%

7

Amount and proportion of other taxonomy-eligible but not taxonomy-aligned economic activities not referred to in rows

1to 6 above in the denominator of the applicable KPI

11,953 € 24.1% 11,953 € 24.1% 0 0%

8

Total amount and proportion of taxonomy eligible but not taxonomy-aligned economic activities in the denominator

ofthe applicable KPI

21,477 € 43.3% 21,477 € 43.3% 0 0%

#### European Taxonomy for Sustainable Investments continued

164 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

#### European Taxonomy for Sustainable Investments continued

Table: Taxonomy-non-eligible economic activities

Row Economic activities

Amount

(thousands) %

1

Amount and proportion of economic activity referred to in row 1 of Template 1 that is taxonomy-non-eligible in accordance with Section 4.26 of Annexes I and II to Delegated Regulation

2021/2139 in the denominator of the applicable KPI

0 0%

2

Amount and proportion of economic activity referred to in row 2 of Template 1 that is taxonomy-non-eligible in accordance with Section 4.27 of Annexes I and II to Delegated Regulation

2021/2139 in the denominator of the applicable KPI

0 0%

3

Amount and proportion of economic activity referred to in row 3 of Template 1 that is taxonomy-non-eligible in accordance with Section 4.28 of Annexes I and II to Delegated Regulation

2021/2139 in the denominator of the applicable KPI

0 0%

4

Amount and proportion of economic activity referred to in row 4 of Template 1 that is taxonomy-non-eligible in accordance with Section 4.29 of Annexes I and II to Delegated Regulation

2021/2139 in the denominator of the applicable KPI

0 0%

5

Amount and proportion of economic activity referred to in row 5 of Template 1 that is taxonomy-non-eligible in accordance with Section 4.30 of Annexes I and II to Delegated Regulation

2021/2139 in the denominator of the applicable KPI

0 0%

6

Amount and proportion of economic activity referred to in row 6 of Template 1 that is taxonomy-non-eligible in accordance with Section 4.31 of Annexes I and II to Delegated Regulation

2021/2139 in the denominator of the applicable KPI

0 0%

7

Amount and proportion of other taxonomy-non-eligible economic activities not referred to in rows 1 to 6 above in the denominator of the applicable KPI

14,667 € 29.6%

8

Total amount and proportion of taxonomy-non-eligible economic activities in the denominator of the applicable KPI

14,667 € 29.6%

#### Group economic activities in the framework of EU Taxonomy

Following the identification of Taxonomy-eligible activities, the Group performed a detailed alignment assessment to determine the extent to which its activities meet the technical screening criteria for

substantial contribution, comply with the relevant “Do No Significant Harm” (DNSH) requirements and adhere to the minimum safeguards, in accordance with the EU Taxonomy Regulation and the applicable

Delegated Acts. Activities were classified as Taxonomy-aligned only where all applicable technical screening criteria were met, including substantial contribution, the relevant DNSH requirements and

minimum safeguards. Where one or more of these conditions were not met, the activity was reported as Taxonomy-eligible but not Taxonomy-aligned.

This assessment was carried out for those activities identified as eligible under Delegated Regulation (EU) 2021/2139, as amended, Delegated Regulation (EU) 2022/1214 and Delegated Regulation (EU)

2023/2486. Based on the asset level assessment, the following economic activities were identified as Taxonomy-aligned (partially or fully depending on the assets) and are presented in the table below.

Aligned Economic

Activity Substantial Contribution

Environmental

Objective DNSH Criteria

CCM 3.8

Manufacture

ofaluminium

(a)

Until 2025, both the primary and

secondary aluminium production

plants comply with the substantial

contribution to climate change

mitigation criteria set out in the

Climate Delegated Act (EU)

2021/2139. More specifically, the

primary aluminium production plant

complies with the following

technical screening criteria:

(ii) the average carbon intensity for

the indirect GHG emissions does

not exceed 100g CO

2

e/kWh

(iii) the electricity consumption for

the manufacturing process does

not exceed 15.5 MWh/t Al

CCA

The production plants comply with all generic DNSH criteria for climate change adaptation set out in Appendix A. Climate-related physical risks affecting the

Group’s aluminium production assets in Greece have been identified and assessed. Also, appropriate risk management measures have been implemented to

ensure the long-term resilience of Group’s operations.

WTR

Environmental Impact Assessments (EIAs) have been prepared according to Directive 2000/60/EC as required by Appendix B for all aluminium production

facilities as part of the environmental licensing process. These EIAs include dedicated sections addressing the use, protection, and preservation of water

resources and the maintenance of their good ecological status. Moreover, the Metals Sector, supported by external specialists, has conducted a

Technogeological–Hydrogeological Survey, identifying and analyzing potential risks to subterranean water bodies in surrounding areas. The findings support

the effective protection of water resources and the environmentally sound operation of the facilities.

CE

N/A

PPC

The production plants comply with all applicable EU legislation on pollution prevention and control. Emissions to air, water, and soil are continuously monitored

and remain within regulatory limits. Compliance with Appendix C of the Climate Delegated Act regarding the use and presence of chemicals is ensured.

BIO

METLEN has conducted the relevant Environmental Impact Assessments (EIAs) for its aluminium production facilities in accordance with Directive 2011/92/EU as

required by Appendix D. All required mitigation and compensation measures to protect the environment have been implemented.

Specifically, for sites or operations located in or near biodiversity-sensitive areas, including areas designated under the Natura 2000 network of protected areas

and other protected areas, an appropriate assessment was carried out as part of the environmental licensing process. In addition, biodiversity studies are

conducted on an ongoing basis as part of the continuous monitoring of the protected areas concerned. Based on the conclusions of these assessments and

monitoring activities, no additional mitigation measures were deemed necessary; as such, the production plants comply with the criteria set out in Appendix D

to this Annex.

(a)  From 2026 onwards, the applicable alignment requirements will change and compliance with all three technical screening criteria

will be required. Accordingly, the alignment of these activities will be reassessed in 2026.

165

METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

#### European Taxonomy for Sustainable Investments continued

Aligned Economic

Activity Substantial Contribution

Environmental

Objective DNSH Criteria

CCM 4.1

Electricity

generation

using solar

photovoltaic

technology

METLEN generates electricity using

solar photovoltaic technology

CCA

The Group has identiﬁed climate-related risks associated with the aligned assets, which comply with all generic DNSH criteria for climate change adaptation set

out in Appendix A. This assessment allows the Group to effectively address and manage potential risks impacting its operations, ensuring resilience and

sustainability in the face of climate challenges.

WTR

N/A

CE

Most components used in PV parks (modules, mounting structures, cables and electrical equipment) are durable, recyclable, easy to dismantle and refurbish.

Waste streams (including packaging) are managed and recycled through licensed contractors, in line with waste management procedures.

PPC

N/A

BIO

EIAs (or equivalent assessments) have been prepared according to Directive 2011/92 as required by Appendix D and are undertaken as part of the permitting

process. For sites in or near biodiversity-sensitive areas, the required assessments and mitigation measures are implemented in accordance with applicable

legislation and the Group’s environmental commitments.

CCM 4.3

Electricity

generation

from wind

power

METLEN generates electricity from

wind power

CCA

The in-scope assets comply with the generic DNSH criteria for climate change adaptation set out in Appendix A. Climate-related physical risks have been

identified and addressed through appropriate asset management and operational measures to ensure resilience.

WTR

N/A

CE

Wind farm components are largely durable and recyclable and are managed to enable dismantling and recycling at end of life. Waste management practices are

applied during construction and operation to maximize reuse and recycling via licensed contractors.

PPC

N/A

BIO

EIAs have been prepared according to Directive 2011/92 as required by Appendix D and are carried out as part of the environmental licensing process and

mitigation measures are implemented. Where projects are located in or near biodiversity-sensitive areas, the required additional assessments and conditions

are applied.

CCM 4.5

Electricity

generation

from

hydropower

METLEN generates electricity from

hydropower and complies with the

applicable technical screening

criteria set out in theClimate

Delegated Act (EU)2021/2139

CCA

The in-scope asset complies with the generic DNSH criteria for climate change adaptation set out in Appendix A. Climate-related physical risks have been

identified and addressed through appropriate operational and asset management measures to ensure resilience

WTR

The in-scope asset complies with Directive 2000/60/EC (Water Framework Directive), including the requirements of Article 4. All technically feasible and

ecologically relevant mitigation measures are implemented, as applicable, to safeguard water bodies and water dependent habitats and species, including

measures for fish migration, minimum ecological flows and sediment continuity, and habitat protection. Their effectiveness is monitored through permit

conditions.

CE

N/A

PPC

N/A

BIO

EIAs have been prepared according to Directive 2011/92 as required by Appendix D and are carried out as part of the environmental licensing process and

mitigation measures are implemented.

CCM 4.10

Storage of

electricity

METLEN operates electricity

storage assets in line with

theapplicable criteria.

CCA

The in-scope assets comply with the generic DNSH criteria for climate change adaptation set out in Appendix A. Climate-related risks have been assessed and

addressed through design, operating procedures and maintenance practices to ensure resilience.

WTR

N/A

CE

A waste management plan is in place and ensures maximal reuse or recycling at end of life in accordance with the waste hierarchy, including through

contractual agreements with waste management partners and/or reflection in financial projections or official project documentation.

PPC

N/A

BIO

EIAs have been prepared according to Directive 2011/92 as required by Appendix D and are undertaken where required as part of permitting, and relevant

mitigation measures are implemented, including additional requirements where sites are located in or near biodiversity-sensitive areas.

166 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

#### European Taxonomy for Sustainable Investments continued

Minimum Safeguards

In addition to environmental criteria, METLEN also

takes into account the minimum safeguards

outlined in Article 18 of the Regulation. These

safeguards are aligned with the OECD Guidelines

for Multinational Enterprises and the United

Nations Guiding Principles on Business and

Human Rights, as well as the principles and rights

set out in the eight fundamental conventions

idenified in the Declaration of the International

Labor Organization (ILO) on Fundamental

Principles and Rights at Work and the

International Bill of Human Rights. The Group

considers these international frameworks as key

references in its responsible business conduct

approach and integrates them into its policies

and decision-making processes. In this context,

particular focus is placed on the identification,

assessment, and management of potential risks

related to human rights, labor standards, ethical

business practices, and impacts across the value

chain.

In the absence of additional guidance from the

European Commission, our minimum safeguards

assessment was based on the Platform on

Sustainable Finance’s Final Report on Minimum

Safeguards published in October 2022

Respect for Human and Labor Rights

Since 2008, METLEN has committed to the first

six principles of the United Nations Global

Compact, in line with internationally recognized

human rights standards, including the Universal

Declaration of Human Rights, and applies a

zero-tolerance approach to human rights

violations across its operations and value chain.

The Group’s framework includes a Human Rights

policy (revised in April 2025), a Code of Conduct, a

Supplier Code of Conduct (revised in 2025), a

Violence and Harassment policy, a Diversity,

Equity and Inclusion (DEI) policy, and internal and

external Data Protection policies.

In 2025, METLEN undertook a series of structured

initiatives to identify and assess human rights

risks across the Group. These included a human

rights self assessment, based on the UN Global

Compact tool and completed with HR managers

across all sectors and subsidiaries (25

questionnaires, December 2025–January 2026).

The assessment covered working hours and

compliance framework. This includes key policies

such as the Anti-Bribery Policy (ISO 37001), Fraud

Control Policy (ISO 37003), Anti-Trust Policy

(revised in 2025), and other related procedures

that establish clear standards of ethical conduct,

prevent conflicts of interest, and guide

employees and business partners in complying

with applicable laws and regulations.

The Group also promotes awareness and ethical

behavior through regular training programs on

anti-corruption, antitrust, and related

compliancerisks.

Performance

In 2025, no confirmed incidents of corruption or

bribery were recorded that resulted in disciplinary

actions, termination of employment or business

relationships, or legal proceedings. No

convictions related to corruption or bribery were

reported for the Company or its employees,

including senior management.

Taxation

METLEN treats taxation as a key governance

issue, overseen by its highest management

bodies. The Company has implemented a Group

Tax Strategy and robust measures to manage tax

risks in line with OECD guidelines. Annual audits

by appointed auditors provide an independent

tax certification, ensuring compliance.

Performance

In 2025, neither the Company nor its subsidiaries

were convicted in court of tax evasion or any

other violations of tax laws.

Fair competition

METLEN is committed to transparency and fair

competition, applying all relevant laws and

regulations across its operations. The Company

has established a publicly available Supplier and

Partner Code of Conduct, which requires

compliance with competition law and ethical

business practices. Employee awareness,

including at senior management level, is

reinforced through mandatory Code of Conduct

training for the Executive Team and Board of

Directors and through targeted fair competition

training based on risk exposure.

wages, unfair treatment, freedom of association,

forced and child labor, and discrimination. Human

rights impacts and risks were also evaluated

through the Group’s Double Materiality

Assessment. These exercises were conducted as

risk identification and diagnostic activities and do

not constitute a formalized human rights due

diligence process at this stage. The outcomes of

the above initiatives are being used to inform the

design of a structured, risk based due diligence

framework, which is planned for 2026.

The Company maintains a dedicated

whistleblowing channel for reporting human

rights concerns. All reports are recorded and

subject to a structured and timely investigation

process, with appropriate corrective or

disciplinary measures where required.

Performance

During the reporting year, all reported incidents

were reviewed through the Group’s established

reporting and investigation procedures. Reports

are assessed by designated personnel and,

where substantiated, investigated in accordance

with relevant policies and investigation

guidelines. Where appropriate, disciplinary

measures may be proposed in line with applicable

local procedures, and reporting individuals is

updated on the progress of their report with

defined timelines. Further details on the available

channels, communication with reporting

individuals and monitoring of effectiveness are

provided in S1-3, where METLEN explains that

complainants are informed during the process

and that awareness and trust in the reporting

channels are assessed through the Employee

Engagement Survey. Additional information on

the Group wide grievance and whistleblowing

framework, including governance arrangements

and alignment with the Code of Conduct, is

provided under G1 1.

No final court convictions related to human rights

were recorded in 2025. Furthermore, the Business

and Human Rights Resource Centre did not take

up any allegations against the Group during the

reporting year, and no cases or complaints were

raised with any National Contact Point.

Anti-Corruption & Anti-Bribery

METLEN applies a zero-tolerance approach to

corruption and bribery, supported by a structured

Performance

In 2025, neither the Company nor its subsidiaries,

including senior management, were found in

breach of competition laws.

#### Qualitative Information/

#### AccountingPolicy

The ﬁgures presented in this report have been

calculated and are presented in accordance with

the International Financial Reporting Standards

(IFRS) that have been issued by the International

Accounting Standards Board (IASB) and their

interpretations that have been issued by the

International Financial Reporting Interpretations

Committee (IFRIC) of the IASB. Their preparation

requires estimations during the application of the

Group’s accounting principles. Important

admissions are presented wherever they have

been judged appropriate. The assessment

process ensured precise data allocation, in line

with the EU Taxonomy’s reporting principles, to

uphold transparency and consistency in

disclosures.

Double counting has been avoided, as the

Group’s KPIs are solely attributed to only one

sustainable objective per activity. During the

alignment phase, for projects grouped within the

same cluster (e.g. Cluster Chalkidiki) where

project-level disaggregation of financial KPIs was

not available, an equal allocation assumption was

applied. Under this assumption, each financial KPI

was apportioned evenly across the projects

within the cluster, resulting in each project being

considered to contribute an identical share of

turnover, CapEx, and OpEx.

For 2025, no amounts were included in the CapEx

or OpEx numerators under a CapEx/ OpEx plan as

defined in Annex I, point 1.1.2.2(b) and point

1.1.3.2(b). No additions arising from business

combinations were included in the CapEx

denominator. No amounts were allocated to

substantial contribution to climate change

adaptation under Annex II. Accordingly,

thesedisclosures are not applicable for the

reporting period.

The calculation of the KPIs was based on

thefollowing elements of the Group’s

ﬁnancialreporting.

167 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

#### European Taxonomy for Sustainable Investments continued

Τurnover

It was calculated based on the total net turnover

from the sale of goods and provision of services.

Turnover comprises the revenue presented in

accordance with International Accounting

Standard (IAS), paragraph 82(a), while additional

details regarding the methodology and approach

that relate to the consolidated net turnover are

provided in the notes to the consolidated

Financial Statements for the financial year 2025

(please see section Section 2.6 (s) ‘Revenue

Recognition’ of the Financial Statement).

Additional details on the breakdown of Group

turnover at both activity and business unit (BU)

level are provided in Note 4, “Segment reporting”,

of the Financial Statements, where the relevant

CapEx

This year, the Group has refined its treatment of

CapEx to ensure more accurate alignment with

the EU Taxonomy framework. Compared with the

prior year, the 2025 assessment applies a more

comprehensive review of CapEx categories and

more precise linkage between investment drivers

and eligible activities. In more detail, the CapEx

KPI for the reporting period mainly comprises

additions to property, plant and equipment,

including additions associated with the Group’s

asset rotation plan, and secondly additions to

intangible assets before depreciation,

amortization and any remeasurements. For

non-financial undertakings applying international

financial reporting standards (IFRS), CapEx shall

cover the costs that are accounted based on :

Table: Turnover KPI (numerator) breakdown for FY2025

Eligible (notaligned)

Turnover (thousands €)

Aligned Turnover

(thousands €)

Sales

3,498,456 813,206

Services

0 0

Leases

0 0

Other

0 0

Total 3,498,456 813,206

Table: CapEx KPI (numerator) breakdown for FY2025

Eligible (not aligned)

CapEx (thousands €)

Aligned CapEx

(thousands €)

Right of Use

0 0

Intangible

12,000 0

Property, Plant, and Equipment/ Inventory movement

71,722 269,607

Total 83,722 269,607

Table: OpEx KPI (numerator) breakdown for FY2025

Eligible (not aligned)

OpEx(thousands €)

Aligned OpEx

(thousands €)

R&D

0 0

Building renovation

0 0

Short-term leases

5,621 3,520

Maintenance and repair

15,856 9,930

Day-to-day servicing

0 0

Total 21,477 13,450

duringthe ﬁnancial year, before depreciation,

amortization, revaluation, or impairments,

andexcluding fair value changes. In regard to

eligible-CapEx and aligned-CapEx, the majority

ofthe numerator value is derived from additions

to property, plant and equipment. Group totals

regarding additions to tangible, intangible and

right of use assets are presented in notes 5, 7 and

18 of the Financial Statements.

OpEx

During the current reporting period, the Group

enhanced its methodology for identifying and

allocating operating expenditures in line with the

EU Taxonomy. The refined process features more

accurate mapping of costs across relevant OpEx

categories—maintenance and repair,

non-capitalised leases, and other day-to-day

servicing expenditures—and a more robust

allocation of entity-level OpEx to underlying

economic activities. Therefore, these particular

categories of expenditure related to assets or

processes have been taken into account.

Speciﬁcally, the numerator mainly includes costs

associated with maintenance, repair, and other

leases. The total OpEx, similar to CapEx, is

reported per entity within the group, with a quota

allocated to derive the corresponding amount for

Changes to prior period calculations

(Restatements)

In accordance with paragraph 1.2.1 of Delegated

Regulation (EU) 2021/2178, the Group restated the

prior-year KPI calculations for Turnover, CapEx,

and OpEx.

•  Activities 4.1, 4.3 & 4.10 – Restatement

addresses the re-assessment of prior year

alignment of these activities which did

not reflect the asset alignment according to

the relevant DNSH requirements. Assets that

do not meet the DNSH requirements have

been excluded from alignment.

disaggregation is clearly presented. The aligned

numerator includes the activities that are

considered to be aligned according to the

Taxonomy regulation and the relevant technical

screening criteria under the condition that said

revenue does not include own use and intergroup

transactions. Speciﬁcally, the numerator includes

revenue from products and services associated

with economic activities that meet the

Taxonomy’s technical screening criteria, ensuring

a substantial contribution to environmental

objectives while complying with minimum social

safeguards. Thisamount may include revenue

from contracts with customers, lease revenue,

orother sources of income.

•  IAS 16 Property, Plan, and Equipment,

•  IAS 38 Intangible Assets,

•  IFRS 16 Leases.

The aligned numerator includes the activities that

are considered to be aligned according to

Taxonomy regulation and the relevant technical

screening criteria. Speciﬁcally, the numerator

includes investments in tangible and intangible

assets, as well as right-of-use assets, that

contribute to Taxonomy-aligned activities, while it

should be noted that the total CapEx is provided

per entity within the group and a quota has been

allocated to it to produce the corresponding

amount for this section of the report.

Thedenominator includes all capitalized

additions to tangible and intangible assets

this section of the report. The denominator has

been calculated based on the EU Taxonomy

Regulation and includes assets repair and

maintenance costs and expenses relating to

short-term leases and leases of low value. The

numerator includes the same OpEX categories for

the activities that are considered to be aligned

according to the Taxonomy regulation and the

relevant technical screening criteria. In regard to

the quantification of the OpEx numerator for

eligible and aligned activities, respectively,

maintenance and repair, and short-term leases

expenses are almost exclusively responsible in

formulating the respective metrics.

For international entities, OpEx amounts were

initially captured at the entity level and

subsequently allocated to the relevant

Taxonomy-eligible projects and activities using

an internally developed allocation methodology.

Specifically, all projects associated with each

entity were first identified and mapped. Where

information on project-level turnover was

available, a weighted allocation factor was

calculated based on each project’s contribution

to the entity’s total turnover. These weighted

factors were then applied to the total OpEx to

determine the proportion of OpEx allocated to

each respective project.

•  Activity 3.8 – Restatement addresses

the re-assessment of prior year

primary aluminium production alignment,

resulting in this activity meeting the technical

screening criteria.

The revised A1 and A2 KPIs were recalculated by

analysing the year-on-year changes in the KPI

denominators between 2024 and 2025. Since the

Group’s operations remained broadly unchanged,

these changes were applied to restate the 2024

KPI numerators. The resulting percentages are

presented in the Turnover, CapEx and OpEx

tables below.

168 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

#### European Taxonomy for Sustainable Investments continued

#### EU Taxonomy KPIs

In the following tables, the percentages of turnover, CapEx and OpEx of Taxonomy aligned, Taxonomy-non-aligned and Taxonomy non-eligible economic activities for the financial year 2025, are presented,

according to the results of the alignment assessment of the economic activities of the Group.

Turnover table: Proportion of turnover from products or services associated with Taxonomy-eligible and/or aligned economic activities – Disclosure covering year 2025.

Financial Year 2025 Substantial contribution criteria DNSH criteria (‘Does Not Significantly Harm’)

Economic activities Codes Turnover

Proportion

of Turnover,

Year 2025\*

Climate

change

mitigation

Climate

change

adaptation Water Pollution

Circular

Economy Biodiversity

Climate

change

mitigation

Climate

change

adaptation Water Pollution

Circular

Economy Biodiversity

Minimum

safeguards

Proportion of

Taxonomy

aligned (A.1.) or

-eligible (A.2.)

turnover, year

2024\*\*

Category

enabling

activity

Category

transitional

activity

Activity Description

Activity

number

Thousands

€ %

Y;N; N/EL

(c)

Y;N; N/EL

(c)

Y;N; N/

EL (c)

Y;N; N/EL

(c)

Y;N; N/EL

(c)

Y;N; N/EL

(c) Y/N Y/N Y/N Y/N Y/N Y/N Y/N % E T

A. Taxonomy Eligible Activities

A.1 Environmentally sustainable activities (Taxonomy-aligned)

Manufacture of

aluminium

CCM/CCA

3.8 646,308 9.1%

Y

N

N/EL

N/EL N/EL N/EL

N

Y Y Y

N

Y Y

8.5%

(0% in 2024)

T

Electricity

generation using

solar photovoltaic

technology

CCM/CCA

4.1 123,900 1.7%

Y

N

N/EL

N/EL N/EL N/EL

N

Y

N N

Y Y Y

1.6%

(19% in 2024)

Electricity

generation from

wind power

CCM/CCA

4.3 42,871 0.6%

Y

N

N/EL

N/EL N/EL N/EL

N

Y

N N

Y Y Y

0.6%

(1% in

2024)

Electricity

generation from

hydropower

CCM/CCA

4.5 127 0.0%

Y

N

N/EL

N/EL N/EL N/EL

N

Y Y

N N

Y Y

0%

Storage of

electricity

CCM/CCA

4.10 0 0.0%

Y

N

N/EL

N/EL N/EL N/EL

N

Y Y

N

Y Y Y

0%

E

TOTAL (A.1) 813,206 11.4% 11.4%

10.7%

(21% in 2024)

Of which enabling 0 0.0% 0.0%

E

Of which transitional 646,308 9.1 % 9.1%

T

Key:

EL

N/EL

Yes, Taxonomy-eligible and Taxonomy-aligned

activity with the relevant environmental objective

No, Taxonomy-eligible but not Taxonomy-aligned

activity with the relevant environmental objective

Category enabling activity

Category transitional activity

Y

N

E

T

Taxonomy-eligible activity for the relevant objective

Taxonomy-non-eligible activity for the relevant objective.

169

METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

#### European Taxonomy for Sustainable Investments continued

Financial Year 2025 Substantial contribution criteria DNSH criteria (‘Does Not Significantly Harm’)

Economic activities Codes Turnover

Proportion

of Turnover,

Year 2025\*

Climate

change

mitigation

Climate

change

adaptation Water Pollution

Circular

Economy Biodiversity

Climate

change

mitigation

Climate

change

adaptation Water Pollution

Circular

Economy Biodiversity

Minimum

safeguards

Proportion of

Taxonomy

aligned (A.1.) or

-eligible (A.2.)

turnover, year

2024\*\*

Category

enabling

activity

Category

transitional

activity

A.2 Taxonomy-Eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities (not Taxonomy-aligned activities)

Activity Description

Activity

number

Thousands

€ % EL; N/EL (d) EL; N/EL (d)

EL; N/EL

(d)

EL; N/EL

(d)

EL; N/EL

(d) EL; N/EL (d) Y/N Y/N Y/N Y/N Y/N Y/N Y/N % E T

Urban Waste Water

Treatment WTR 2.2 0 0.0%

N/EL

N/EL EL N/EL N/EL N/EL

–

Manufacture,

installation, and

servicing of high,

medium and low

voltage electrical

equipment for

electrical

transmission and

distribution that

result in or enable

asubstantial

contribution to

climate change

mitigation CCM 3.20 183,510 2.6%

EL

N/EL N/EL N/EL N/EL N/EL

1%

Electricity

generation using

solar photovoltaic

technology

CCM/CCA

4.1 1,787,819 25.2%

EL

EL N/EL N/EL N/EL N/EL

–

Electricity

generation from

wind power

CCM/CCA

4.3 1,282 0.0%

EL

EL N/EL N/EL N/EL N/EL

–

Electricity

generation from

hydropower

CCM/CCA

4.5 0 0.0%

EL

EL N/EL N/EL N/EL N/EL

0%

Electricity

generation from

fossil gaseous fuels

CCM/CCA

4.29 1,010,222 14.2%

EL

EL N/EL N/EL N/EL N/EL

18%

Key:

EL

N/EL

Yes, Taxonomy-eligible and Taxonomy-aligned

activity with the relevant environmental objective

No, Taxonomy-eligible but not Taxonomy-aligned

activity with the relevant environmental objective

Category enabling activity

Category transitional activity

Y

N

E

T

Taxonomy-eligible activity for the relevant objective

Taxonomy-non-eligible activity for the relevant objective.

170

METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

#### European Taxonomy for Sustainable Investments continued

Financial Year 2025 Substantial contribution criteria DNSH criteria (‘Does Not Significantly Harm’)

Economic activities Codes Turnover

Proportion

of Turnover,

Year 2025\*

Climate

change

mitigation

Climate

change

adaptation Water Pollution

Circular

Economy Biodiversity

Climate

change

mitigation

Climate

change

adaptation Water Pollution

Circular

Economy Biodiversity

Minimum

safeguards

Proportion of

Taxonomy

aligned (A.1.) or

-eligible (A.2.)

turnover, year

2024\*\*

Category

enabling

activity

Category

transitional

activity

High-efficiency

co-generation

ofheat/cool and

power from fossil

gaseous fuels

CCM/CCA

4.30 0 0.0%

EL

EL N/EL N/EL N/EL N/EL

–

Construction,

extension and

operation of water

collection,

treatment and

supply systems

CCM/CCA

5.1 34 0.0%

EL

EL N/EL N/EL N/EL N/EL

–

Construction,

extension and

operation of waste

water collection

and treatment

CCM/CCA

5.3 7,989 0.1%

EL

EL N/EL N/EL N/EL N/EL

–

Infrastructure for

rail transport

CCM/CCA

6.14 189,270 2.7%

EL

EL N/EL N/EL N/EL N/EL

1%

Infrastructure for

water transport CCA 6.16 0 0.0%

N/EL

EL N/EL N/EL N/EL N/EL

–

Construction of

new buildings

CCM/CCA

7.1 290,780 4.1 %

EL

EL N/EL N/EL N/EL N/EL

–

Installation,

maintenance and

repair of energy

efficiency

equipment

CCM/CCA

7.3 27,550 0.4%

EL

EL N/EL N/EL N/EL N/EL

-

TOTAL (A.2) 3,498,456 49.2%

22%

(30% in 2024)

A. Turnover of Taxonomy-

eligible activities (A.1 + A.2) 4,311,662 60.7%

B. TAXONOMY NON-ELIGIBLE ACTIVITIES

Turnover of Taxonomy-

non-eligible activities (c)

2,795,334 39.3%

TOTAL 7,106,996 100%

Key:

EL

N/EL

Yes, Taxonomy-eligible and Taxonomy-aligned

activity with the relevant environmental objective

No, Taxonomy-eligible but not Taxonomy-aligned

activity with the relevant environmental objective

Category enabling activity

Category transitional activity

Y

N

E

T

Taxonomy-eligible activity for the relevant objective

Taxonomy-non-eligible activity for the relevant objective.

\*   There are no aligned activities that contribute to more than one environmental objective. As illustrated in the tables,

all aligned KPIs are associated exclusively with the Climate Change Mitigation (CCM) environmental objective.

\*\*   Comparative figures have been restated, with percentages in parentheses representing the reported figures for 2024.

171

METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

#### European Taxonomy for Sustainable Investments continued

CapEx table: Proportion of CapEx from products or services associated with Taxonomy-eligible and/or aligned economic activities – Disclosure covering year 2025.

Financial Year 2025 Substantial contribution criteria DNSH criteria (‘Does Not Significantly Harm’)

Economic activities Codes Capex

Proportion

of Capex,

Year 2025\*

Climate

change

mitigation

Climate

change

adaptation Water Pollution

Circular

Economy Biodiversity

Climate

change

mitigation

Climate

change

adaptation Water Pollution

Circular

Economy Biodiversity

Minimum

safeguards

Proportion of

Taxonomy

aligned (A.1.) or

-eligible (A.2.)

Capex, year

2024\*\*

Category

enabling

activity

Category

transitional

activity

Activity Description

Activity

number

Thousands

€ %

Y;N; N/EL

(c)

Y;N; N/EL

(c)

Y;N; N/

EL (c)

Y;N; N/EL

(c)

Y;N; N/EL

(c)

Y;N; N/EL

(c) Y/N Y/N Y/N Y/N Y/N Y/N Y/N % E T

A. Taxonomy Eligible Activities

A.1 Environmentally sustainable activities (Taxonomy-aligned)

Manufacture of

aluminium

CCM/CCA

3.8 35,092 5.6%

Y

N

N/EL

N/EL N/EL N/EL

Y Y Y Y

N

Y Y

5.0%

(0% in 2024)

T

Electricity

generation using

solar photovoltaic

technology

CCM/CCA

4.1 224,755 35.8%

Y

N

N/EL

N/EL N/EL N/EL

Y Y

N N

Y Y Y

32.0%

(62% in 2024)

Electricity

generation from

wind power

CCM/CCA

4.3 9,697 1.5%

Y

N

N/EL

N/EL N/EL N/EL

Y Y

N N

Y Y Y

1.4%

(6% in 2024)

Electricity

generation from

hydropower

CCM/CCA

4.5 43 0.0%

Y

N

N/EL

N/EL N/EL N/EL

Y Y Y

N N

Y Y

0%

Storage of

electricity

CCM/CCA

4.10 20 0.0%

Y

N

N/EL

N/EL N/EL N/EL

Y Y Y

N

Y Y Y

0.0%

(1% in 2024)

E

TOTAL (A.1) 269,607 42.9% 42.9%

38.3%

(68% in 2024)

Of which enabling 20 0.0% 0.0%

E

Of which transitional 35,092 5.6% 5.6%

T

Key:

EL

N/EL

Yes, Taxonomy-eligible and Taxonomy-aligned

activity with the relevant environmental objective

No, Taxonomy-eligible but not Taxonomy-aligned

activity with the relevant environmental objective

Category enabling activity

Category transitional activity

Y

N

E

T

Taxonomy-eligible activity for the relevant objective

Taxonomy-non-eligible activity for the relevant objective.

172

METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

#### European Taxonomy for Sustainable Investments continued

Financial Year 2025 Substantial contribution criteria DNSH criteria (‘Does Not Significantly Harm’)

Economic activities Codes Capex

Proportion

of Capex,

Year 2025\*

Climate

change

mitigation

Climate

change

adaptation Water Pollution

Circular

Economy Biodiversity

Climate

change

mitigation

Climate

change

adaptation Water Pollution

Circular

Economy Biodiversity

Minimum

safeguards

Proportion of

Taxonomy

aligned (A.1.) or

-eligible (A.2.)

Capex, year

2024\*\*

Category

enabling

activity

Category

transitional

activity

A.2 Taxonomy-Eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities (not Taxonomy-aligned activities)

Activity Description

Activity

number

Thousands

€ %

EL; N/EL

(d)

EL; N/EL

(d)

EL; N/EL

(d)

EL; N/EL

(d)

EL; N/EL

(d)

EL; N/EL

(d) Y/N Y/N Y/N Y/N Y/N Y/N Y/N % E T

Urban Waste Water

Treatment WTR 2.2 39 0.0%

N/EL

N/EL EL N/EL N/EL N/EL

–

Manufacture,

installation, and

servicing of high,

medium and low

voltage electrical

equipment for

electrical

transmission and

distribution that

result in or enable

asubstantial

contribution to

climate change

mitigation CCM 3.20 0 0.0%

EL

N/EL N/EL N/EL N/EL N/EL

0%

Electricity

generation using

solar photovoltaic

technology

CCM/CCA

4.1 45,914 7.3%

EL

EL N/EL N/EL N/EL N/EL

–

Electricity

generation from

wind power

CCM/CCA

4.3 621 0.1%

EL

EL N/EL N/EL N/EL N/EL

–

Storage of

electricity

CCM/CCA

4.10 6 0.0%

EL

EL N/EL N/EL N/EL N/EL

Electricity

generation from

fossil gaseous fuels

CCM/CCA

4.29 33,072 5.3%

EL

EL N/EL N/EL N/EL N/EL

6%

High-efficiency

co-generation of

heat/cool and

power from fossil

gaseous fuels

CCM/CCA

4.30 3,974 0.6%

EL

EL N/EL N/EL N/EL N/EL

–

Key:

EL

N/EL

Yes, Taxonomy-eligible and Taxonomy-aligned

activity with the relevant environmental objective

No, Taxonomy-eligible but not Taxonomy-aligned

activity with the relevant environmental objective

Category enabling activity

Category transitional activity

Y

N

E

T

Taxonomy-eligible activity for the relevant objective

Taxonomy-non-eligible activity for the relevant objective.

173

METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

#### European Taxonomy for Sustainable Investments continued

Financial Year 2025 Substantial contribution criteria DNSH criteria (‘Does Not Significantly Harm’)

Economic activities Codes Capex

Proportion

of Capex,

Year 2025\*

Climate

change

mitigation

Climate

change

adaptation Water Pollution

Circular

Economy Biodiversity

Climate

change

mitigation

Climate

change

adaptation Water Pollution

Circular

Economy Biodiversity

Minimum

safeguards

Proportion of

Taxonomy

aligned (A.1.) or

-eligible (A.2.)

Capex, year

2024\*\*

Category

enabling

activity

Category

transitional

activity

Construction,

extension and

operation of water

collection,

treatment and

supply systems

CCM/CCA

5.1 0 0.0%

EL

EL N/EL N/EL N/EL N/EL

–

Construction,

extension and

operation of waste

water collection

and treatment

CCM/CCA

5.3 96 0.0%

EL

EL N/EL N/EL N/EL N/EL

–

Infrastructure for

rail transport

CCM/CCA

6.14 0 0.0%

EL

EL N/EL N/EL N/EL N/EL

1%

Infrastructure for

water transport CCA 6.16 0 0.0%

N/EL

EL N/EL N/EL N/EL N/EL

–

Construction of

new buildings

CCM/CCA

7.1 0 0.0%

EL

EL N/EL N/EL N/EL N/EL

–

Installation,

maintenance and

repair of energy

efficiency

equipment

CCM/CCA

7.3 0 0.0%

EL

EL N/EL N/EL N/EL N/EL

-

TOTAL (A.2) 83,722 13.3%

7%

(14% in 2024)

A. Capex of Taxonomy-

eligibleactivities (A.1 + A.2) 353,330 56.3%

B. CAPEX NON-ELIGIBLE ACTIVITIES

Capex of Taxonomy-non-

eligible activities (c) 274,696 43.7%

TOTAL 628,026 100%

Key:

EL

N/EL

Yes, Taxonomy-eligible and Taxonomy-aligned

activity with the relevant environmental objective

No, Taxonomy-eligible but not Taxonomy-aligned

activity with the relevant environmental objective

Category enabling activity

Category transitional activity

Y

N

E

T

Taxonomy-eligible activity for the relevant objective

Taxonomy-non-eligible activity for the relevant objective.

\*   There are no aligned activities that contribute to more than one environmental objective. As illustrated in

the tables below, all aligned KPIs are associated exclusively with the Climate Change Mitigation (CCM)

environmental objective.

\*\*   Comparative figures have been restated, with percentages in parentheses representing the reported

figures for 2024.

174

METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

#### European Taxonomy for Sustainable Investments continued

OpEx table: Proportion of OpEx from products or services associated with Taxonomy-eligible and/or aligned economic activities – Disclosure covering year 2025.

Financial Year 2025 Substantial contribution criteria DNSH criteria (‘Does Not Significantly Harm’)

Economic activities Codes Opex

Proportion

of Opex,

Year 2025\*

Climate

change

mitigation

Climate

change

adaptation Water Pollution

Circular

Economy Biodiversity

Climate

change

mitigation

Climate

change

adaptation Water Pollution

Circular

Economy Biodiversity

Minimum

safeguards

Proportion of

Taxonomy

aligned (A.1.) or

-eligible (A.2.)

Opex, year

2024\*\*

Category

enabling

activity

Category

transitional

activity

Activity Description

Activity

number

Thousands

€ %

Y;N; N/EL

(c)

Y;N; N/EL

(c)

Y;N; N/

EL (c)

Y;N; N/EL

(c)

Y;N; N/EL

(c)

Y;N; N/EL

(c) Y/N Y/N Y/N Y/N Y/N Y/N Y/N % E T

A. Taxonomy Eligible Activities

A.1 Environmentally sustainable activities (Taxonomy-aligned)

Manufacture of

aluminium

CCM/CCA

3.8 6,794 13.7%

Y

N

N/EL

N/EL N/EL N/EL

Y Y Y Y

N

Y Y

10.6%

(0% in 2024)

T

Electricity generation

using solar

photovoltaic

technology

CCM/CCA

4.1 629 1.3%

Y

N

N/EL

N/EL N/EL N/EL

Y Y

N N

Y Y Y

1.0%

(18% in 2024)

Electricity generation

from wind power

CCM/CCA

4.3 6,020 12.1%

Y

N

N/EL

N/EL N/EL N/EL

Y Y

N N

Y Y Y

9.4%

(0% in 2024)

Electricity generation

from hydropower

CCM/CCA

4.5 4 0.0%

Y

N

N/EL

N/EL N/EL N/EL

Y Y Y

N N

Y Y

0.0%

Storage of electricity

CCM/CCA

4.10 4 0.0%

Y

N

N/EL

N/EL N/EL N/EL

Y Y Y

N

Y Y Y

0.0%

E

TOTAL (A.1) 13,450 27.1% 27.1%

20.9%

(19% in 2024)

Of which enabling  4  0.0% 0.0%

Of which transitional  6,794  13.7% 13.7%

Key:

EL

N/EL

Yes, Taxonomy-eligible and Taxonomy-aligned

activity with the relevant environmental objective

No, Taxonomy-eligible but not Taxonomy-aligned

activity with the relevant environmental objective

Category enabling activity

Category transitional activity

Y

N

E

T

Taxonomy-eligible activity for the relevant objective

Taxonomy-non-eligible activity for the relevant objective.

175

METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

#### European Taxonomy for Sustainable Investments continued

Financial Year 2025 Substantial contribution criteria DNSH criteria (‘Does Not Significantly Harm’)

Economic activities Codes Opex

Proportion

of Opex,

Year 2025\*

Climate

change

mitigation

Climate

change

adaptation Water Pollution

Circular

Economy Biodiversity

Climate

change

mitigation

Climate

change

adaptation Water Pollution

Circular

Economy Biodiversity

Minimum

safeguards

Proportion of

Taxonomy

aligned (A.1.) or

-eligible (A.2.)

Opex, year

2024\*\*

Category

enabling

activity

Category

transitional

activity

A.2 Taxonomy–Eligible but not environmentally sustainable activities (not Taxonomy-aligned activities)

Activity Description

Activity

number

Thousands

€ %

EL; N/EL

(d)

EL; N/EL

(d)

EL; N/EL

(d)

EL; N/EL

(d)

EL; N/EL

(d)

EL; N/EL

(d) Y/N Y/N Y/N Y/N Y/N Y/N Y/N % E T

Urban Waste Water

Treatment WTR 2.2 209 0.4%

N/EL

N/EL EL N/EL N/EL N/EL

–

Manufacture,

installation, and

servicing of high,

medium and low

voltage electrical

equipment for

electrical

transmission and

distribution that

result in or enable

asubstantial

contribution to

climate change

mitigation

CCM/CCA

3.2 3,741 7.5%

EL

N/EL N/EL N/EL N/EL N/EL

1%

Electricity generation

using solar

photovoltaic

technology

CCM/CCA

4.1 4,099 8.3%

EL

EL N/EL N/EL N/EL N/EL

–

Electricity generation

from wind power

CCM/CCA

4.3 79 0.2%

EL

EL N/EL N/EL N/EL N/EL

–

Storage of electricity

CCM/CCA

4.10 0 0%

EL

EL N/EL N/EL N/EL N/EL

–

Electricity generation

from fossil gaseous

fuels

CCM/CCA

4.29 9,017 18.2%

EL

EL N/EL N/EL N/EL N/EL

14%

High-efficiency

co-generation of

heat/cool and

powerfrom fossil

gaseous fuels

CCM/CCA

4.30 507 1.0%

EL

EL N/EL N/EL N/EL N/EL

–

Key:

EL

N/EL

Yes, Taxonomy-eligible and Taxonomy-aligned

activity with the relevant environmental objective

No, Taxonomy-eligible but not Taxonomy-aligned

activity with the relevant environmental objective

Category enabling activity

Category transitional activity

Y

N

E

T

Taxonomy-eligible activity for the relevant objective

Taxonomy-non-eligible activity for the relevant objective.

176

METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

#### European Taxonomy for Sustainable Investments continued

Financial Year 2025 Substantial contribution criteria DNSH criteria (‘Does Not Significantly Harm’)

Economic activities Codes Opex

Proportion

of Opex,

Year 2025\*

Climate

change

mitigation

Climate

change

adaptation Water Pollution

Circular

Economy Biodiversity

Climate

change

mitigation

Climate

change

adaptation Water Pollution

Circular

Economy Biodiversity

Minimum

safeguards

Proportion of

Taxonomy

aligned (A.1.) or

-eligible (A.2.)

Opex, year

2024\*\*

Category

enabling

activity

Category

transitional

activity

Construction,

extension and

operation of water

collection, treatment

and supply systems

CCM/CCA

5.1 0 0%

EL

EL N/EL N/EL N/EL N/EL

–

Construction,

extension and

operation of waste

water collection and

treatment

CCM/CCA

5.3 871 1.8%

EL

EL N/EL N/EL N/EL N/EL

–

Infrastructure for rail

transport

CCM/CCA

6.14 1,611  3.2%

EL

EL N/EL N/EL N/EL N/EL

2%

Infrastructure for

water transport CCA 6.16 0 0.0%

N/EL

EL N/EL N/EL N/EL N/EL

–

Construction of new

buildings

CCM/CCA

7.1 1,345 2.7%

EL

EL N/EL N/EL N/EL N/EL

–

Installation,

maintenance and

repair of energy

efficiency equipment

CCM/CCA

7.3 0 0.0%

EL

EL N/EL N/EL N/EL N/EL

TOTAL (A.2) 21,477 43.3%

20%

(25% in 2024)

A. OpEx of Taxonomy-eligible

activities (A.1 + A.2) 34,928 70.4%

B. Taxonomy non-eligible activities

OpEx of Taxonomy-

non-eligible activities (c) 14,667 29.6%

TOTAL 49,595 100%

Key:

EL

N/EL

Yes, Taxonomy-eligible and Taxonomy-aligned

activity with the relevant environmental objective

No, Taxonomy-eligible but not Taxonomy-aligned

activity with the relevant environmental objective

Category enabling activity

Category transitional activity

Y

N

E

T

Taxonomy-eligible activity for the relevant objective

Taxonomy-non-eligible activity for the relevant objective.

\*   There are no aligned activities that contribute to more than one environmental objective. As illustrated in the tables below,

all aligned KPIs are associated exclusively with the Climate Change Mitigation (CCM) environmental objective.

\*\*   Comparative figures have been restated, with percentages in parentheses representing the reported figures for 2024.

(b)  The Turnover and CapEx KPIs disclosed in the EU Taxonomy table are reconciled to the Sales line of the Consolidated Statement

of Profit and Loss and to additions in Notes 5, 7 and 18, and partially to inventory presented in Note 13,

oftheConsolidatedFinancialStatements.

(c)  Y – Yes, Taxonomy-eligible and Taxonomy-aligned activity with the relevant environmental objective

N – No, Taxonomy-eligible but not Taxonomy-aligned activity with the relevant environmental objective

N/EL – Not eligible, Taxonomy-non-eligible activity for the relevant environmental objective.

(d)  EL – Taxonomy-eligible activity for the relevant objective

N/EL – Taxonomy-non-eligible activity for the relevant objective.

177

METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

Social Information

Impact Description

IMPACT

Workplace Safety Incidents

Nature

of Impact

SBM-3\_48-a

Time Horizon

of impact

SBM-3\_48-c(iii)

Position in the

Value Chain

SBM-3\_48-a

Changes compared to the

previous reporting year

SBM-3\_48-g

Actual Negative

EXISTING

Impact on people or / and on the Environment SBM-3\_48-c(i) SBM-3\_48-a

Accidents at work cause direct negative consequences for people, such as injuries, health impacts and negative

effects on employees’ psychology and sense of security in the workplace. These situations can reduce staff

morale and loyalty.

Connection with the business model/strategy

SBM-3\_48-c(ii)

Alignment with the sustainable development strategy in the category “Promotion of safe and productive

employment”² and the central Occupational Health and Safety Policy, with a direct contribution to the

improvement of the Group’s ESG performance. At the same time, the Group’s credibility and ability to undertake

projects that require high levels of compliance with H&S standards are enhanced, strengthening the Group’s

reputation and strategic differentiation. Given that heavy industry and large-scale industrial and construction

operations inherently involve elevated occupational risk due to the nature of their processes and working

environments, the potential for adverse impacts on workers’ health and safety is structurally linked to the Group’s

business model consequently, systematic prevention, monitoring, and risk-mitigation measures are integral to

managing this exposure.

Current and potential impacts on the business model/value chain

SBM-3\_48-b

Injuries to own workforce with repercussions on the achievement of corporate goals, morale and psychology,

slight slowdown of production and construction processes, and a negative impact on corporate reputation and

maintaining the trust of customers, investors and partners. At the same time, the continuous implementation of

prevention and safety improvement measures aims to reduce the frequency and severity of incidents, enhancing

the long-term protection of life and well-being of METLEN’s own workforce.

Current and potential impacts on Strategy Decision-Making

SBM-3\_48-b

Investments in systems, specialised personnel, equipment and trainings to strengthen a culture of prevention and

individual responsibility for safety, linking top management remuneration to safety targets (LTIR), disclosure of

central Health & Safety Policy and targets as well as Human Rights Policy and implementation of best practices for

incident prevention, as part of a structured response to identified material safety matters, through actions already

integrated or planned within the certified Occupational Health & Safety Management System and operational

processes, aiming at the continuous reduction of incidents and the systematic improvement of LTIR performance.

Engagement through Activities/Relationships

SBM-3\_48-c(iv)

The Group is involved in the impact through the management of occupational health and safety incidents in all its

activities, particularly due to the nature of heavy industry in the fields of metallurgy, energy project development

and infrastructure construction activity. It implements prevention policies and practices that enhance the safety

culture and reduce the likelihood and severity of accidents, while promoting regular training and safety awareness

among employees, ensuring a reliable work environment.

### Own Workforce

ESRS: S1

METLEN Group places particular emphasis on

managing and monitoring a range of critical

issues that contribute to the creation of a

safeand supportive working environment.

Theseinclude managing working conditions,

working time, ensuring adequate wages, and

work-life balance. At the same time, it implements

measures to treat its employees fairly and

promote equal opportunities, while developing

astrict framework of measures against

violenceand harassment in the workplace.

Particular attention is also paid to promoting

gender equality, equal pay for work of equal

valueand enhancing diversity. A priority for

theGroup is toensure secure and stable job

positions and freedom of association,

strengthening the rights of employees to

information, consultation and participation.

TheGroup systematically monitors its

performance in Occupational Health and

Safetyissues, through appropriate indicators

andevaluation tools, with the aim of continuously

improving its results. The priority is to reduce

accidents at work, prevent occupational risks

andenhance the well-being of workers.

Throughcontinuous investment in its human

resources, the Group promotes education,

skillsdevelopment and the formation of a fair,

safe and sustainable working environment.

#### Strategy

ESRS2: SBM-2

1

ESRS2: SBM-3

Material impacts, risks and

opportunities and their interaction

with the strategy and business model

According to the results of the Impact Materiality

Assessment, the main impacts that emerged as

significant in relation to the management of the

Group’s own workforce, are reflected in the

following tables:

2  see. Chapter: Strategy - Business Model - Value Chain, Section: Sustainable Development Strategy in this Single Report 2025.

1  Detailed information regarding the Disclosure Requirement

of ESRS 2 SBM-2 – Interests and views of stakeholders is

provided in section ESRS2-SBM2 of this Sustainability

Statement.

Key:

Time horizon

SHORT  MEDIUM  LONG

Position in Value Chain

Upstream Own operations Downstream

New

Existing

EXISTING

NEW

Change

Positive

Negative

No change

178 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report 178 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report

![]()

Social Information continued

Impact/Risk Description

IMPACT

Management and Monitoring of Working Conditions

Nature

of Impact

SBM-3\_48-a

Time Horizon

of Impact

SBM-3\_48-c(iii)

Position in the

Value Chain

SBM-3\_48-a

Changes compared to the

previous reporting year

SBM-3\_48-g

Actual Negative

EXISTING

RISK

Additional costs of improving working conditions: (The need for interventions related to mental

health, ergonomics and occupational well-being implies increased operating costs.)

Nature

of Risk

SBM-3\_48-a

Time Horizon

of Risk

SBM-3\_48-c(iii)

Position in the

Value Chain

SBM-3\_48-a

Changes compared to the

previous reporting year

SBM-3\_48-g

Potential

EXISTING

Impact on people or/ and on the Environment

SBM-3\_48-c(i) SBM-3\_48-a

Inadequate management of schedules and shifts can lead to professional fatigue, limited work-life balance and

lower levels of employee satisfaction, with a negative impact on talent retention.

Connection with the business model / strategy

SBM-3\_48-c(ii)

Alignment with the sustainable development strategy in the category “Promotion of Safe and Productive

Employment”

3

and the cohesive structure of core Human Resources Policies such as Prevention Policies, Benefits

Policies, as well as the Human Rights Policy with a direct contribution to the improvement of the Group’s ESG

performance. At the same time, the reliability and ability to undertake projects that require high levels of compliance

with human resources standards are enhanced, strengthening the Group’s reputation and strategic differentiation.

Current and potential impacts on the business model / value chain

SBM-3\_48-b

Impact on work culture and maintaining high levels of employee satisfaction due to limited work-life balance, as a result

of rolling shifts in factories and increased workload during certain periods, which affects own workforce engagement.

To mitigate these impacts, fair and transparent management practices are in place, which help to improve the quality

of working life, create a stable work environment, and enhance employee engagement and well-being.

Current and Potential Impacts on Strategy / Decision-Making

SBM-3\_48-b

Investments in systems, equipment and training to improve mental and physical health of own workforce, material

improvements to facilities, revision of hierarchical levels and reward policies, enhancement of benefits to attract

and retain talent and development of an action plan for employee satisfaction based on feedback.

Engagement through Activities / Relationships

SBM-3\_48-c(iv)

The Group engages with the impact through the management and monitoring of working conditions in all its

activities, implementing policies that cover working hours, shifts, remuneration and benefits.

Impact/Risk Description

IMPACT

Fair Treatment and Equal Opportunities in the workplace

Nature

of Impact

SBM-3\_48-a

Time Horizon

of Impact

SBM-3\_48-c(iii)

Position in the

Value Chain

SBM-3\_48-a

Changes compared to the

previous reporting year

SBM-3\_48-g

Actual Negative

EXISTING

RISK

Increase in personnel costs: (Loss of talented employees increases costs for recruitment,

training, and onboarding of new staff, negatively impacting operational efficiency and causing

delays in individual production processes.)

Nature

of Risk

SBM-3\_48-a

Time Horizon

of Risk

SBM-3\_48-c(iii)

Position in the

Value Chain

SBM-3\_48-a

Changes compared to the

previous reporting year

SBM-3\_48-g

Potential

NEW

Impact on people or/ and on the Environment

SBM-3\_48-c(i) SBM-3\_48-a

Unequal treatment, lack of equal opportunities for advancement, and pay disparities based on gender or other

characteristics can create a sense of unfairness, reduced job satisfaction, and limited employee engagement.

Connection with the business model/strategy

SBM-3\_48-c(ii)

Alignment with the sustainable development strategy in the category “Promoting the mitigation of inequalities”

4

and the central Diversity, Equity & Inclusion (DE&I) Policy, with a direct contribution to the improvement of the

Group’s ESG performance. At the same time, the credibility and ability to undertake projects that require high levels

of compliance with human resources management standards are enhanced, strengthening the Group’s reputation

and strategic differentiation.

Current and potential impacts on the business model/value chain

SBM-3\_48-b

Enhancement of an equal opportunities and inclusion framework for own workforce, including pay, facilitation of

the inclusion of women and persons with disabilities in sectors where heavy industry as a whole presents

difficulties, and improvement of the management of female employees to avoid pay inequalities in management

positions. These actions are implemented to mitigate the related impacts and include promoting inclusion,

providing diversity-related training, applying the principle of equal pay for work of equal value, and strengthening

women’s representation across different hierarchical levels.

Current and Potential Impacts on Strategy / Decision-Making

SBM-3\_48-b

Development of a strategy based on the principle of equal pay for work of equal value, strengthening of

organisational culture through training programs and policies to prevent incidents of violence and harassment,

formulation of policies that promote inclusion regardless of personal characteristics and increase of the

representation of female employees in senior positions to enhance innovation and strategic differentiation.

Engagement through Activities/Relationships

SBM-3\_48-c(iv)

The Group engages with the impact by ensuring fair treatment and equal opportunities at work across all its

activities and implementing policies that promote inclusion, professional development and equal pay for work

ofequal value. At the same time, it cultivates a work environment of respect and trust, enhancing employee

loyaltyand engagement, which is assessed through the Employee Engagement Survey.

3   see. Chapter: Strategy – Business Model – Value Chain, Section: Sustainable Development Strategy in this Integrated Report 2025.

4  see. Chapter: Strategy – Business Model – Value Chain, Section: Sustainable Development Strategy in this Integrated Report 2025.

#### Own Workforce continued

Key:

Time horizon

SHORT  MEDIUM  LONG

Position in Value Chain

Upstream Own operations Downstream

New

Existing

EXISTING

NEW

Change

Positive

Negative

No change

179 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

Social Information continued

#### Own Workforce continued

IMPACT

Secure Employment

Nature

of Impact

SBM-3\_48-a

Time Horizon

of Impact

SBM-3\_48-c(iii)

Position in the

Value Chain

SBM-3\_48-a

Changes compared to the

previous reporting year

SBM-3\_48-g

Actual Positive

EXISTING

Impact on people or / and on the Environment

SBM-3\_48-c (i) SBM-3\_48-a

Strengthening stable forms of employment within the existing workforce, aiming to ensure job security and income

stability. Strengthening trust and productivity through free participation in trade unions. Provision of professional

development opportunities to increase employment attractiveness and retention. Overall contribution of this

approach to improving employees’ quality of life.

Connection with the business model / strategy

SBM-3\_48-c (ii)

Alignment with the sustainable development strategy in the category “Promotion of Safe and Productive

Employment”

5

and with the central Benefits and Professional Development Policies, as well as the Human Rights

Policy, contributing substantially to the improvement of the Group’s ESG performance. At the same time, the

credibility and ability to undertake projects that require high standards of human resource management are

enhanced, strengthening the Group’s reputation and strategic differentiation.

Current and potential impacts on the business model/value chain

SBM-3\_48-b

Creation of a positive work environment that enhances productivity and efficiency, providing secure employment resulting

in improved talent attraction and retention, promoting workplace harmony, and enhancing employee satisfaction

with a positive impact on overall efficiency and sustainable development. In parallel, the Group advances policies

designed to ensure job retention and reinforce internal mobility, which in turn strengthens trust within the workplace

Current and Potential Impacts on Strategy/ Decision-Making

SBM-3\_48-b

Investments to enhance secure employment and workplace harmony, development of programs to improve own

workforce well-being and satisfaction that make the Group an employer of choice and implementation of an

employee performance evaluation strategy that recognises dedication, to limit employee turnover.

Engagement through Activities/Relationships

SBM-3\_48-c(iv)

The Group engages with the impact by ensuring secure employment in all its activities and for its entire own

workforce, adopting strategies that enhance job stability and workplace harmony.

IMPACT

Continuous Investment In Human Capital

Nature

of Impact

SBM-3\_48-a

Time Horizon

of Impact

SBM-3\_48-c(iii)

Position in the

Value Chain

SBM-3\_48-a

Changes compared to the

previous reporting year

SBM-3\_48-g

Actual Positive

EXISTING

Impact on people or / and on the Environment

SBM-3\_48-c(i) SBM-3\_48-a

Continuous investment in employee learning and development programs aimed at strengthening their career

growth, enhancing employability and talent retention within the Group. Positive impact on enhancing productivity

and professional skills as well as self-confidence and mental well-being of own workforce.

Connection with the business model / strategy

SBM-3\_48-c(ii)

Alignment with the sustainable development strategy in the category “Promotion of Safe and Productive

Employment”

6

and with the central Learning and Development Policies, contributing substantially to the

improvement of the Group’s ESG performance. At the same time, it strengthens talent retention and attraction,

enhancing competitiveness and strategically differentiating the Group in the market.

Current and potential impacts on the business model/value chain

SBM-3\_48-b

Development and provision of a framework for regular training and skills development that contributes to the

professional development of own workforce and reinforces training programs to achieve more efficient work,

higher employee engagement and improved retention.

Current and Potential Impacts on Strategy / Decision-Making

SBM-3\_48-b

Investments in training, skills development and talent management programs that enhance the Group’s sustainable

development strategy through continuous development, retention and attraction of employees, positive evaluation of the

learning and development environment by independent bodies that strengthens the Group’s reputation and a strategy

of focusing on continuous professional improvement to maximize contribution to the achievement of corporate goals.

Engagement through Activities/Relationships

SBM-3\_48-c(iv)

The Group is involved with the impact through continuous investment in own workforce in all its activities, forming

a framework for learning, skills development and career progression. At the same time, it strengthens relations

with external education and training providers, promoting the continuous enhancement of the knowledge of all

employees and the retention of talent in the Group.

5 & 6  see. Chapter: Strategy – Business Model – Value Chain, Section: Sustainable Development Strategy in this Integrated Report 2025.

Key:

Time horizon

SHORT  MEDIUM  LONG

Position in Value Chain

Upstream Own operations Downstream

New

Existing

EXISTING

NEW

Change

Positive

Negative

No change

180 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

Social Information continued

Related Impact:

#### “Workplace Safety Incidents”

– arises from the nature of the

Group’s activities in the Metals,

#### Energy and Constructions

Sectors, where industrial and

#### construction conditions may

#### arise risks to employees safety.

•  The incidents are isolated and concern

injuries or accidents during the execution

of work, without systemic phenomena

being observed.

•  The Group implements an Occupational

health and safety management system

(ISO 45001) in its individual activities, with a

strong commitment to the observance of

procedures and continuous monitoring of

indicators (LTIR, TRIR)

8

.

•  Each incident is investigated immediately,

with an analysis of the causes and the

implementation of corrective actions, in

order to prevent its recurrence.

•  The training of own workforce on safety

issues is carried out systematically, with

the aim of strengthening prevention and

safety in the workplace.

SBM-3\_14-a

Directly involved in the aforementioned impacts

risks and opportunities are the Group’s Sectors

and subsidiaries, as well as all its central Services.

METLEN Group’s own workforce, consists of

direct salaried employees as well as non-salaried

employees, i.e. self-employed partners, as well as

a very limited number of employees provided

through third-party service providers. The

majority of own workforce

7

of METLEN Group are

full-time, while a limited number of positions are

also held by part-time employees. Also, own

workforce is mainly employed on permanent

contracts, but specific positions are also held by

employees on fixed-term contracts. The

self-employed workforce cooperates with the

Group mainly for the provision of specialised

services and covers critical areas of business

activity, while employees through third-party

providers are employed in specific support

services. The impact of the Group’s activities on

each employee category is evaluated with a view

to the responsible management of human

resources and the assurance of fair secure and

stable working conditions.

SBM-3\_14-b  SBM-3\_14-c

SBM-3\_14-d  SBM-3\_14\_AR\_44

METLEN Group, beyond ensuring compliance with

human rights principles and preventing any

violations, recognises that negative impacts may

arise in relation to workplace safety, fair

treatment and employment conditions, as well as

risks such as increased staffing costs and

additional expenditures required to improve

working conditions. At the same time, it focuses

on strengthening the positive impacts associated

with employment and the development of its

workforce. The relevant initiatives are part of its

strategy for a fair, safe and supportive working

environment, which promotes stability,

professional development and employee

well-being.

7   UNISON Group’s own workforce, which operates in facility

management and is a subsidiary of METLEN Group, are

excluded.

8   More information can be found in ESRS Topic S1

andspecifically in section S1-14.

Related Impact:

#### “Fair Treatment and Equal

#### Opportunities in the Workplace”

#### – arises from the risk of unequal

#### treatment, which can affect

#### engagement and the working

#### environment.

•  A Diversity, Equity and Inclusion Policy

is in place, as well as an anonymous

reporting mechanism through the Speak

Up reporting channel.

•  Team leaders’ training on issues of

unconscious bias and inclusive culture

enhances fair decision-making.

•  The results of the Employee Engagement

Survey are used to continuously improve

equality and respect in the workplace.

Related Impact:

#### “Management and Monitoring

#### of Working Conditions” –

#### arises from the complexity

and demands of industrial and

#### technical activities, which may

#### create challenges in terms

of shifts and working hours,

#### especially during periods ofhigh workload.

•  Inspection and control mechanisms have

been put in place to monitor working

conditions and comply with national and

European occupational, health and

safety provisions.

•  Through surveys and consultations, issues

related to fatigue or work-related stress

are identified, allowing the implementation

of targeted improvement actions.

#### Own Workforce continued

181 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

Social Information continued

•  METLEN Group, based on the control and

monitoring mechanisms it applies, is able to

identify potential violations of the rights of its

own workforce, and in 2025 no substantiated

incidents were identified nor did any

indications arise linking its activities to child or

forced labour, including modern slavery. These

mechanisms include the Group’s incident

reporting channel (Speak Up Channel)

9

, the

annual completion of the Human Rights

Self-Assessment questionnaire

10

, the

integrated risk assessment exercise on

Modern Slavery, and more. From the last

exercise (Modern Slavery Risk Assessment)

a comprehensive report was prepared

identifying the countries of activity with an

increased risk of modern slavery, the inherent

risks per Business Sector as well as some key

focus areas for the effective monitoring of

these issues

11

.

SBM-3\_14-f

In particular, the Group does not employ

employees under the age of 15 or 18 years,

depending on the legislative context of each

country, so in no activity of the Group is there a

risk (material or not) of occurrence of either

incidents of child labour or conditions that may

lead to the employment of young workers in

dangerous job positions. At the same time, in

2025 the subsidiary Group UNISON was certified

under the international social responsibility

standard SA8000 (Social Accountability 8000),

which sets requirements for the fair and ethical

treatment of employees, guided by international

conventions such as those of the International

Labour Organization (ILO), the Universal

Declaration of Human Rights, and the UN

Convention on the Rights of the Child.

SBM-3\_15 SBM-3\_16

9  Subsidiary UNISON Group has its own Speak–Up channel

10  More information can be found in Section G1-Business Conduct of the Sustainability Statement of this Integrated Annual Report

11  More information can be found in ESRS Topic S1 and specifically in section S1-14

Given the nature of industrial and technical

activities, where the requirements of continuous

operation and physical presence are a key

element of the production process, shift workers

and technical workers are more exposed to risks

of fatigue and workload. Also, due to the nature of

activities on construction sites, metal production

plants and energy installations, employees

working in these environments have a higher

exposure to safety risks than those working

inadministrative or support positions.

Related Impact:

#### “Continuous Investment in

#### Human Capital” – linked to

actions that enhance learning,

and professional development:

•  Implementing learning and development

programs, tailored to the needs of different

departments and roles, enhances

knowledge, efficiency, and professional

confidence.

•  Continuous learning opportunities through

internal academies, e-learning, and

external seminars foster a culture of

lifelong learning.

•  Assessing needs and linking training

programmes to strategic objectives

ensures targeted development of

critical skills.

•  Recognising and rewarding continuous

improvement and the acquisition of new

skills contribute to an environment of

innovation and personal growth,

fostering the sense that employee

progress is a priority.

SBM-3\_14-g

#### Own Workforce continued

Related Impact:

#### “Secure Employment” – linked to

#### targeted actions that enhance

#### the long-term stability of labour

relations:

•  Providing full-time contracts to the

majority of employees promotes the

stability and predictability of the

employment relationship, fostering a

sense of security.

•  Continuous skills development through

learning programs and development

opportunities enhances employability

within the Group, reducing the risk of

unemployment or underemployment.

•  Rewards and benefits policies enhance

attractiveness and employee retention.

•  Objective performance evaluation

fosters fairness and trust in the

decision-making process.

•  Supporting freedom of association

strengthens the voice of employees

and helps maintain workplace harmony

and stability.

182 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

Social Information continued

B. Impact, risk &

#### opportunity management

S1-1 – Policies on the management of

#### material impacts related to own

#### workforce

S1-1\_20-a S1-1\_20-b S1-1\_21 S1-1\_22 S1-1\_23

S1-1\_24-a S1-1\_24-b S1-1\_24-c S1-1\_24-d S1-1\_27-d

S1-1\_AR\_10

METLEN Group

12

is committed to the proper

management and development of its human

resources through policies and procedures that

are fully aligned with national and international

labour standards. Policies are regularly reviewed

and, where necessary, updated, as part of an

approach based on transparency, accountability

and continuous improvement.

The Health and Safety of employees is a

fundamental and primary operational target of

the Group’s activity. It is a line of responsibility

that starts from the Management and the

General Divisions and reaches the production

areas, the construction activities, and overall,

the service provision areas of all the Group’s

Business Sectors and all its Subsidiaries. By

operating responsibly, METLEN Group recognises

both its responsibility for the continuous

improvement of Occupational Health & Safety

conditions, as well as the right of its own

workforce and the employees in the value chain,

who perform work in its premises, to work

without being exposed to risks that could cause

an accident, injury or occupational disease, as

reflected in the Health and Safety Policy as well

as in the “Suppliers & Business Partners Code of

Conduct” of the Group.

MDR-P\_65-a MDR-P\_65-b S1-1\_17 S1-1\_19

The implementation of the Policy also serves to respect the principles of important initiatives in which the Group participates or has committed to

follow, such as: MDR-P\_65-d

1)  The 10 Principles of the United Nations

Global Compact (UNGC): METLEN Group’s

Health and Safety Policy is directly considers

the Principles of the United Nations Global

Compact (UNGC), promoting the protection

of human rights, equality and safety at work.

2)  The UN Sustainable Development Goals

(SDGs): The Group’s Health and Safety

Policy, with its commitment to safe working

conditions and accident prevention,

promotes good health and well-being (SDG

3). At the same time, by supporting the

creation of safe, fair and productive

workplaces, it contributes to decent work

and economic growth (SDG 8).

3)  Compliance with and implementation of

the applicable national and European

legislative framework and other regulatory

provisions related to Occupational Health &

Safety in all Sectors. Ensuring the

harmonisation of the operation of the

Group’s Subsidiaries with the relevant

legislation is achieved within the framework

of stricter limits set by the Group, through

the relevant programs and management

systems it implements.

4)  The integrated and certified

Occupational Health and Safety

Management System: The Group’s Health

and Safety Policy is in line with the principles

of the international standard ISO

45001:2018, as it promotes the assurance of

a safe and healthy working environment

through the identification of risks, the

prevention of accidents and occupational

diseases, the regular training of employees,

and the continuous improvement of systems

management. The OHS system, at the end of

2025, covers 100% (2024: 98.9%) of the total

own workforce employed in the Group’s

industrial and RES units, which are in normal

operation Each industrial unit of the Group

has a Safety Officer and/or OHS Coordinator

who is a relevant employee of the Group and

is responsible for the proper operation of the

system. Accordingly, each of the Group’s

construction sites has a designated Safety

Officer and/or OHS Coordinator, who are

either directly or indirectly employed,

ensuring the proper operation and

implementation of the Health and Safety

Management System. The guidelines

provided by dedicated external consultants

specialising in OHS systems (ISO 45001)

contribute to the continuous improvement

of the systems.

METLEN Group’s headquarters are fully

accessible to employees, customers or visitors

with disabilities, as they have ramps, elevators,

specially designed toilets and appropriate

signage, ensuring easy and safe movement for

everyone. The buildings are supported by first aid

teams – consisting of properly trained members

– and are equipped with defibrillators. At the same

time, the continuous presence of Nurses is

ensured and regular visits of Doctors are carried

out. Our goal is for every employee, visitor and

partner to enjoy equal access and safe

conditions on our premises. Accordingly, the

appropriate building adaptations have been

implemented at Infrastructure & Concessions

Sector’s headquarters, through which the health

and safety of employees, customers and visitors

with disabilities is ensured. In addition, all

members of the First Aid teams are properly

trained by a qualified external partner, while the

buildings are equipped with automatic defibrillators.

At the same time, in order to support the

implementation of the OHS Policy, the Group has

an Incident Report Investigation Procedure, which

is located on its internal network (Intranet), to

which all METLEN Group employees have access.

S1-1\_17-d

Accordingly, the subsidiary UNISON Group, has an

Occupational Health & Safety Policy in place since

2023 which sets the framework for the protection

of Health and Safety in the Workplace, seeking its

continuous integration both in the culture and in

the cooperation with third parties. Additionally, it

implements rules, procedures and measures in

order to protect employees’ health, which is also

strengthened through the certification of the ISO

45001 – Health & Safety Management standard,

which sets clear requirements for the

identification, assessment and control of

occupational risks, the prevention of accidents at

work and the reduction of occupational diseases.

Equally, the subsidiary – UNISON Group aims to

further strengthen accident prevention through

the ISO 39001 – Road Traffic Safety Management

certification which concerns road safety and

contributes to reducing the likelihood of

accidents during the movement of employees

and the operation of the Company’s vehicle fleet.

In this context, UNISON Group has and

implements a Road Safety Policy, which defines

the principles and measures for safe driving

behavior, the management of travel risks and the

prevention of road accidents. In addition, the

Group has and implements work instructions

depending on the nature of the project it

undertakes, such as the use of Personal

Protective Equipment, periodic medical check-

ups of employees, regulations for work at height

or with the use of machinery, management of

psychosocial risks, etc. At the same time, it

implements the ISO 22000:2018 – Food Safety

#### Own Workforce continued

12  Due to the different nature of Unison Group’s activities, the Group maintains standalone Policies, Actions, Targets and Metrics,

as applicable, which have not been integrated into METLEN Group’s Policies, Actions, Targets and Metrics. Accordingly,

references to Unison Group’s Policies, Actions, Targets and Metrics are presented separately, where applicable

183

METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

Social Information continued

At the same time, the Group has renewed its

Human Rights Policy, which was re-published in

2025, through which it ensures the observance of

high labour standards and the full protection of

the rights of its own workforce. This Policy is not

only formally considers internationally recognised

standards, but also substantially integrates them

into its operations through specific procedures

and mechanisms. In accordance with the United

Nations Guiding Principles for Business and

Human Rights, the Policy has been approved

bythe Board of Directors, integrated into due

diligence procedure and supported by accessible

reporting mechanisms (Speak Up channel), which

ensure anonymity and the absence of retaliation.

In line with the International Declaration of Human

Rights and International Labor Organisation (ILO)

Conventions the Policy enshrines clear

commitments on Health and Safety in the

Workplace, the provision of equal opportunities,

the prohibition of child and forced labour, and

freedom of association.

S1-1\_21 S1-1\_22

The subsidiary UNISON Group, is committed to

respecting human rights, managing its

employees responsibly and implementing socially

responsible practices. Since 2023, the Corporate

Social Responsibility Policy has been in place, and

in 2024 the SA 8000 Policy was established, both

of which set out the company’s core principles

and commitments regarding working conditions,

human rights and social responsibility. To support

effective implementation and oversight, a Social

Performance Team has been assigned with

defined roles and responsibilities. In this

framework, the Group contributes to the

identification and assessment of risks related to

the SA8000 standard, monitors and advances

corrective and preventive actions, and conducts

reporting and review meetings to ensure that

management is comprehensively informed.

Management System Standard, which sets

structured procedures for proper food

management and safety, ensuring the protection

of public health and compliance with international

requirements. The subsidiary Group is also

certified according to ISO 41001:2018 – Facility

Management System, which ensures the

systematic and efficient management of the

facilities, supporting the sustainable operation,

operational efficiency and quality of the services

provided. Finally, UNISON Group strengthens the

corporate resilience and crisis management

framework through the implementation of the ISO

22301:2019 Standard for Business Continuity,

which ensures preparation, response and

recovery from potential operational disruptions.

At the same time, UNISON Group implements its

own Business Continuity Policy, further

enhancing risk management and crisis

preparedness at all levels of the company.

In 2025, METLEN Group further reinforced its

labour management framework with the

publication of a Diversity, Equity and Inclusion

Policy, underlining its long-standing commitment

to the promotion of equality, diversity and

respect. This Policy promotes a non-

discriminatory workplace, in which all employees

– regardless of racial or ethnic origin, colour,

gender, sexual orientation, gender identity, age,

disability, religion, political opinions, as well as any

other characteristic that can categorize an

individual into a specific minority or vulnurable

group – enjoy equal opportunities for growth,

development and professional success. Through

this Policy, the Group commits to providing

support for groups that may be more vulnerable

within its own workforce and sets, among other

elements, metrics related to the gender pay gap

with the aim of ensuring equal opportunities for

female employees.

S1-1\_24-a S1-1\_24-b S1-1\_24-c

The Group has also established a Policy Against

Violence & Harassment in the Workplace, which

was renewed in 2025 and aims to create and

establish a workplace that respects, promotes

and ensures human dignity and the right of every

person to a workplace free from violence and

harassment. Similarly, the subsidiary UNISON

Group has established a Policy for the prevention

and combating of violence and harassment at

work and the handling and management of

internal complaints about violence and

harassment, which was revised in 2023.

At the same time, in 2025, the Group proceeded

with the process of drafting a separate Policy

against Modern Slavery and a corresponding

Statement, as a further form of commitment by

the Group to prevent, recognise and address any

risks related to modern slavery in its activities and

supply chains.

S1-1\_19 S1-1\_AR\_10

At the same time, through the Recruitment and

Selection Policy, it is ensured that the best and

most suitable people are hired based on their

merits, in combination with METLEN Group’s

needs, without prejudice and/or discrimination.

Accordingly, the Executive Selection and

Appointment Policy developed in 2024, aims to

ensure that the selection of top executives is

carried out through transparent and merit-based

procedures, based on objective criteria. Also, in

2024, the Group completed the reconfiguration of

all its procedures related to remuneration and

benefits, introducing the new Employee

Remuneration and Benefits policies such as the

Salary Adjustment Policy, the Short-Term

Incentive Plan, the Health and Life Insurance

Programs, the Pension Plan, etc. The aim is to

attract and retain talent in the organisation, to

recognise and reward the contribution of

employees and to support their well-being,

through competitive remuneration and benefits

packages linked to performance and distributed

on the basis of meritocracy, fairness and

transparency across the population.

S1-1\_19 S1-1\_AR\_10

At the same time, through the Employee

Learning & Development Policy, it defines the

framework for the support and development of its

employees, with the aim of enhancing their skills,

work experience, and performance, while,

through the Remote Work Policy, it offers

flexibility to its employees, improving their

work-life balance. In 2024, the Group also

proceeded with the development of the

Candidate Experience Policy that focuses on

providing a positive experience for all candidates.

In 2025, the Group’s Performance Management

Policy was established, with the aim of creating a

working environment that promotes performance

evaluation, professional development and

meritocracy, fostering a culture of transparency

and continuous improvement.

S1-1\_19 S1-1\_AR\_10

For the implementation and monitoring of the

Policies, the Group has specialised reporting

channels as defined by the Speak Up Policy,

published in 2025. A similar Policy has been

established by the subsidiary UNISON Group ,

as early as 2016, with the latest revision in 2023,

which makes it possible to report serious and

sensitive concerns from employees, business

partners and third parties.

The Human Resources General Division of

METLEN Group is responsible for the creation and

implementation of the relevant policies and

practices as well as for the provision of

professional support to the Business Sectors in

order to address human resources issues.

S1-1\_19

#### Own Workforce continued

184 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

Social Information continued

Approach to Considering Employee Interests and Established Means of Communication

& Collaboration

By providing a variety of ways of direct cooperation with its employees, METLEN Group seeks to

understand and respond to the needs of its employees, strengthening their levels of trust.

These ways include:

1  Annual Stakeholder consultation

2  Procedure for the recognition of

Material Sustainable Development Issues

(annual update)

3  Employee Engagement Survey

4  Employee Pulse and Satisfaction Surveys

on Individual Issues

5  Communication with Workers’ Unions

(where present)

6  Process for evaluating employee

performance and skills (annual

implementation)

7  Open daily communication of all employees

with the Human Resources General Division

through the role of HR-Business Partner in

each Division/Subsidiary/Central Function of

the Group.

8  Continuous education and training.

9  Disclosure and accessibility of policies and

procedures, whenever required.

10  Regular and ad hoc meetings between

management and employees (annual

Hierarchy Workshops, annual Management

meetings with employees in groups of 25, etc.).

11  Publication of Sustainable Development

information in the Integrated Report on an

annual basis, and continuous updates

through the Group’s corporate website and

digital media.

12 Announcements through internal digital

information platforms (Intranet).

13 Hotline for employee service

(HR Call Center).

14 Speak Up reporting platform.

15  Human Rights Self-Assessment.

Annual Consultation with Stakeholders

In the annual Social Stakeholder Consultation

13

of 2025, in alignment with previous years,

employees also participated, with the aim of

assessing the impact of the Group’s business

activity. The results of all surveys feed into the

Impact Materiality Assessment Process

17

that was

implemented for the first time in 2024 based on

the ESRS Standards and was repeated in 2025.

Employee Engagement Survey

S1-2\_27-a  S1-2\_27-b  S1-2\_27-c S1-2\_27-d

S1-2\_27-e S1-5\_47-c  S1-2\_AR\_21  S1-2\_AR\_23

S1-2\_AR\_24  S1-2\_AR\_18 S1-2\_AR\_19

The Employee Engagement Survey was

conducted for the second time in November-

December 2025, with the participation of 87% of

METLEN Group’s global own workforce. The

results that arise from the Survey highlight key

issues that concern employees and are a priority

in the planning of actions.

After the completion of each Employee

Engagement Survey, the results are analysed and

concrete, practical action plans are formulated by

the HR taskforce responsible, which are firstly

shared with the senior leadership of the Group

(People Committee, NED and Cabinet of the CEO)

and secondly disseminated to the individual

teams, across Sectors, Business Units and

countries of operation. The analysis of the 2025

Survey results is expected to be completed within

2026. The aim is for the Survey results to lead to,

on the one hand, Group-wide, cross-functional

actions, addressing common themes across

METLEN, as well as, on the other hand, targeted

actions within each Business Unit, focused on

what matters most locally.

The previous action plan, that arose from the

2023 Survey, focused, among other things, on

improving the working environment and facilities,

strengthening team management and creating a

formal wellbeing program. Indicatively, resulting

from this action plan, in 2025, medical and

benefits programs were enhanced, nutritionist

and psychological support services were offered

worldwide while the operation of a corporate gym

at the Paiania facilities also began. The action

concerning the 360 evaluation, although initially

planned to begin in 2025, was shifted to 2026 due

to a reprioritisation of activities during 2025,

including in connection with the corporate

restructuring.

The survey will be conducted annually, with

interim pulse surveys using technological tools to

systematically measure feedback. In 2024, a pulse

survey was carried out in one part of the Group,

while from 2026 METLEN plans to formalise the

use of pulse surveys across a broader scope

within the Group. The progress of the

implemented actions is monitored by the teams

themselves, while regular meetings of HR

Business Partners with Executive Directors are

encouraged.

The Employee Engagement Survey includes

questions about the extent to which employees

themselves feel that management seeks to

receive and utilise their feedback, as well as how

it responds to their suggestions. At the same

time, the degree of satisfaction with internal

communication channels, the opportunities for

their improvement, and issues related to

corporate culture are investigated. The analysis

of these questions is now systematically taken

into account in the evaluation of the cooperation

and performance of people managers, during the

performance management cycle.

Similarly, in the subsidiary UNISON Group, the

employee satisfaction survey is an essential tool

for evaluating the actions and initiatives it

implements, through the perspective and

experience of the employees themselves. This

survey is conducted with the aim of collecting

feedback and monitoring the development of the

workplace environment. The results of the

employee satisfaction survey are communicated

to the heads of departments and, with the

commitment of the management team, an action

plan is implemented. The employee satisfaction

survey for 2025 will be carried out within 2026.

The above procedures ensure the participation of

the majority of Group employees, through the

employee satisfaction/ engagement survey, as

well as through the implementation of relevant

actions. Participation is mainly carried out

digitally, while for field workers, participation is

#### S1-2 Processes for engaging with

#### own workforce and employee

#### representatives about impacts

METLEN Group maintains long-standing

practices of communication and cooperation

with its own workforce, aiming to ensure their

trust and enhance transparency in labour

relations. Through the conduct of engagement

surveys, formally established procedures, and

open communication channels, the Group seeks

the active participation of its employees in

actions and initiatives, ensuring an environment

where their needs are recognised and taken into

account when structuring corporate strategy.

#### Own Workforce continued

13  The results of the Stakeholder Consultation are analysed in Section ESRS:SBM-2 “Interests and Views of Stakeholders” and

specifically in ESRS:SBM-2\_45.

185

METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

Social Information continued

central role in consultation, ensuring the

representation of employees. All employees of

the Group in the Metals Sector can – without

restrictions – participate in trade unions and

professional associations, where these exist.

TheGroup ensures free access for candidates

during the pre-election period and support to

thetrade union leadership in exercising their

trade union rights, ensuring safe employment

conditions. Similarly, in the subsidiary UNISON

Group, there is an active labour union that

represents the employees and promotes

opendialogue with the management.

At a minimum, annual scheduled meetings and

additional extraordinary consultations are held

on issues such as internal reshuffles, new

projects, operational developments or special

circumstances, e.g. extreme weather events.

Atthe same time, there is a number of Functional

Organisational Units (FOUs) in the Aluminium

ofGreece (AoG) plant, which consist of all

employees from a specific department or group.

The Functional Organisational Units meet at least

once a month and operate autonomously to solve

problems and improve working conditions in

general. The findings and deliverables of the units

are communicated by the department heads,

who have the opportunity to present their work

tothe plant’s management. Through an online

platform, each department or group records its

progress, while measurement indicators (KPIs)

are monitored and the proposals of the Functional

Organisational Units are presented as a whole.

S1-2\_27-e

The responsibility for cooperation with the

employees and their representatives throughout

the Metallurgy Sector lies with the respective

Chief Executive Director of the sector, and is

assisted by senior executives with

responsibilities and specialised knowledge in the

management of OHS issues, ensuring the

participation of all employees through

established procedures without exceptions.

Theevaluation of effectiveness is conducted

directly through the Employees Engagement

Survey and indirectly through the continuous

maintenance of workplace harmony, the smooth

operation of the plants and the maintenance

ofagood work environment.

enabled through computer stations where

anonymity is ensured. The progress of

participation in the survey is monitored through

engagement indicators, which are part of the

target setting of People Managers (KPI for People

Managers: 75% team participation rate), while the

Chief People Officer is responsible for the

implementation and coordination of the surveys

as a central tool for consultation with METLEN

Group’s own workforce.

Human Rights Self-Assessment

S1-2\_27-d  S1-2\_AR\_25-e

METLEN Group adopts the first six principles of the

UN Global Compact, which are based on the

internationally recognised principles for the

protection of Human Rights, as defined in the

Universal Declaration of Human Rights (UDHR).

Through its Human Rights Policy, the Group is

committed to respecting and protecting all

categories of Human Rights, including Occupational

Health & Safety, Fair Working Conditions, respect

for Equal Opportunities and Freedom of Association,

as well as the prohibition of Child Labour, Forced

Labour, and Human Trafficking.

In practice, in order to investigate Human Rights

issues in all Sectors and countries in which the

Group operates, it applies a self-assessment

approach on an annual basis, adopting the

internationally accepted Human Rights Self-

Assessment Tool of the UN Global Compact.

Self-assessment provides feedback on specific

topics and highlights areas that may require

further investigation. So far, no new areas have

been identified to be investigated, while in 2025,

thematic areas such as “working hours, wages

and leaves”, “equal treatment”, “forced labour”,

“child labour”, “discrimination” and “freedom of

association” were examined.

Trade Unions and Functional

Organisational Units

S1-2\_27-a S1-2\_27-b S1-2\_27-c S1-2\_AR\_18 S1-2\_

AR\_19

METLEN Group takes into account the interests of

employees through an approach that includes

consultation and analysis of their needs in

decisions that affect them. In the Metals Sector,

where Workers’ Unions operate, they play a

Approach to Understanding the Needs of

Vulnerable Employee Groups

S1-1\_24-c S1-2\_28

The Group prioritises understanding the needs of

vulnerable groups of employees, promoting their

equality and support through constant dialogue

and the provision of appropriate solutions.

A) The “Women in Industry” workshop, which

was implemented, in the framework of the

M-Power Initiative, in 2023 with the

participation of 92 women working in the

Metals and Energy Sectors, served as a

platform for two-way dialogue and feedback,

bringing specific issues to the centre of the

discussion through the perspective of women

employed in a male-dominated sector of heavy

industry. Discussion itself strengthens the

Group’s ability to recognise whether women

are a vulnerable group of employees under

specific circumstances and in specific

workplaces, in order to be able to implement

relevant initiatives.

B) Employee surveys and internal analyses:

The Group approaches the understanding of

the needs and potential differences between

groups of employees through systematic data

collection and analysis. Specifically, through

the Employee Pulse Survey on diversity, equity

and inclusion, which was implemented for the

first time in the period 2024-2025, it is possible

to identify and understand the potentially

specialised needs of METLEN’s own workforce,

highlighting, through the analysis of the

results, any differences based on

demographic characteristics, such as gender

and age. Similarly, the Employee Engagement

Survey, which was conducted for the second

time in November-December 2025 (analysis to

follow in Q1 2026), covers all employees and

the analysis of results helps to highlight any

discrepancies in engagement and work

experience that may be related to personal or

demographic characteristics. Employee data

and trends are also systematically tracked

through ESG & HR Dashboards to identify any

patterns in specific sub-groups of employees.

At the same time, results of other key

processes, such as the performance

management process, are also disaggregated

based on demographic data to identify any

potential trends. The combined use of the

above tools contributes to an informed

understanding of employee needs and to the

monitoring of potential discrepancies that may

indicate vulnerable groups or the need for

further targeted actions.

Occupational Health & Safety (OHS)

Cooperation

METLEN Group follows multi-level processes

of cooperation with the employees of its own

workforce and their representatives to address

OHS issues. These practices are implemented in

different facilities of the Group, including plants

and mining activities, and enhance the active

participation of employees in the management

ofOHS issues. Below is a brief description of

these procedures:

#### Own Workforce continued

186 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

Social Information continued

(construction site or plant), the central team

of the Energy Sector, the head of the H&S

team (weekly, monthly reporting), as well as

the head of the sector, at regular intervals

(monthly reporting and continuous update).

As part of the continuous monitoring of the

effectiveness of the System, the designated

HR managers and the members of the central

H&S team receive specialised training, with the

aim of learning, continuous updating and

capacity building on topics relevant to the

subject of their work. Typical examples are the

NEBOHS (Leadership, Incident Investigation)

trainings and the ISO 45001 Lead Auditor

training. Finally, the sector participates in the

quarterly internal consultation meetings held

at Group level (Corporate HSE Meeting).

3) In the Infrastructure & Concessions Sector,

which is active in the field of infrastructure and

construction, there is a five-member

Occupational Health and Safety Team (OHST).

The team is responsible for the management

of Occupational Health and Safety (OHS)

issues and in particular, it maintains ongoing,

open communication with the Management,

proposes solutions to address safety issues,

organises awareness actions for employees

and selects and evaluates the objectives

(KPIs), related to OHS. At the same time, it

disseminates best practices and promotes

learning from experiences (“Lessons Learnt”)

between the Group’s construction sites.

Occupational Health & Safety Team meetings

are held every six months, or more frequently if

necessary, with the ultimate goal of

formulating actions aimed at the continuous

improvement of safety conditions, thus

ensuring compliance with procedures and

achieving better levels of safety in the

workplace. Also, local OHS teams operate at

each construction site with own workforce in

which the planned works, the risks and

preventive and mitigation measures are

analysed. The results of the consultation,

whenever required depending on the type of

work, are communicated to the site manager.

The OHS issues of the construction sites are

also communicated to the central department

of Quality, Health and Safety at Work. Also,

monthly online meetings are held between the

Safety Officer and/or Safety Coordinators of

A. Health and Safety Committees and

#### Working Groups

S1-2\_27-a S1-2\_27-b S1-2\_27-c S1-2\_27-e S1-2\_

AR\_19

The Group’s committees and working groups act

as collective bodies representing employees,

ensuring their active participation in health and

safety processes, while playing a key role in

managing and promoting safety in the workplace.

They are coordinating bodies that strengthen

cooperation between employees and

management, with the aim of developing and

implementing policies and measures that

promote safety in the workplace. At the same

time, they act as consultation bodies, collecting

opinions and formulating joint proposals, which

contribute to the continuous improvement of

working conditions, thus enhancing the safety

and ultimately the well-being of employees.

In particular:

1)  In the Metals Sector, there are structured

schemes in place for the participation of

employees in Occupational Health and Safety

(OHS) issues, which are adapted to the

specific characteristics of each activity,

ensuring representative participation and the

continuous improvement of the safety culture.

In the Aluminium of Greece plant, there is an

Employee Health and Safety Committee

(EHSC), consisting of six elected members,

representing all employees. Members are

actively involved in processes such as

Committees, new go or no go projects,

accident analyses through the Root Cause

Tree Analysis, and Occupational Risk

Assessment Working Groups. At the same

time, there are additional thematic safety

committees (Committee on Work at Height,

Log out-Tag out, Confined Spaces, Traffic,

Contractors Management, Scaffolding and

Training) with the participation of

representatives of all departments and

coordination by managerial executives. The

operation of these committees is determined

by internal plant-level procedures, which

define roles and responsibilities, while the unit

also participates in the Group’s quarterly

internal consultation meetings (Corporate

HSE Meetings). At the Secondary Aluminium

the construction sites with the central

department of Quality, Occupational Health

and Safety, during which various OHS issues

and future actions such as trainings,

workshops, training seminars, are discussed.

In addition, the Subsidiary participates in the

quarterly internal consultation meetings held

at Group level (Corporate HSE Meetings).

4) In the Subsidiary UNISON Group, there is a

dedicated Health and Safety seven-members

team, which meets on an annual basis and

whenever otherwise required by operational

needs or findings of internal/external

inspections. This team keeps meeting

minutes, monitors critical OHS indicators,

evaluates incident reports and recommends

corrective and preventive actions. In addition,

an Emergency Response Team has been set

up, which is activated in any unforeseen event.

The team is trained in emergency

management and taking measures to protect

human life. All members of the OHS and

Emergency teams are trained at regular

intervals, while repetitive exercises,

responsibilities reminders and process reviews

are carried out. The goal is to be constantly

prepared and cultivate a mature safety culture,

where each employee knows their role, their

obligations and how to manage an incident.

Plant (EPALME), the process of highlighting

and analysing OHS issues is coordinated by a

senior team of executives, which includes the

Plant Manager, the Deputy Manager, the Head

of OHS and the Head of Quality & Logistics,

with the aim of making collective decisions and

effectively addressing safety issues. In

bauxite mining activities, there is an OHS

Committee with three elected members of the

own workforce, representing all employees.

Regular dialogue meetings are also held

through the Employees’ Union to monitor

safety issues and enhance participation.

Finally, at the Steel Sctructured Plant (Volos),

the OHS Committee is also highlighted by the

employees, who can submit requests or

proposals through it. Clear OHS markings have

been placed in the workplaces and

instructions are provided in accordance with

national and European legislation, the ISO

45001:2018 standard and the Occupational

Risk Assessment design, ensuring systematic

compliance and risk prevention.

2) In the Energy Sector, there is a central

Occupational Health and Safety team,

consisting of experienced and qualified

members, who monitor Health and Safety

issues in all areas of activity of the Energy

Sector and who report directly to the

Headofthe Energy Segment’s H&S team.

Itsresponsibilities include direct and

continuous communication with the

management on OHS issues, finding solutions

for health and safety issues, organising

actions to raise awareness among colleagues,

as well as evaluating and communicating

health and safety goals (KPIs). It also promotes

the dissemination of best practices and

lessons learnt to and from the Group’s local

facilities, while monitoring the relevant

legislation. Respectively, in each unit (Branch)

abroad, Health and Safety (H&S) departments

are established, which monitor all issues (H&S)

of each country’s activity and inform the team

(H&S) of the central Energy Sector. In addition,

Health and Safety teams are set up at all

construction sites and plants of the Energy

Sector, consisting of specially trained

personnel, who check on a daily basis the

compliance of the activities on H&S issues

andreport to the Administration of the facility

#### Own Workforce continued

187 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

Social Information continued

ELINYAE

14

, opinions of legal advisors on labour

issues as well as emergency protection

measures in cases of need. On an annual

basis, an organised consultation of employees

is carried out, while on critical issues the

process is implemented in cooperation with

the Workers’ Union, enhancing participation

and joint decision-making. Finally, during the

annual inspection of the ISO 45001:2018

system, a thematic consultation is carried out

to capture important OHS issues and design

targeted action plans.

C. OHS reporting channels available

S1-3\_32-b S1-2\_27-c S1-2\_AR\_18 S1-2\_AR\_19

S1-3\_AR\_28

METLEN Group provides various channels for

reporting issues related to health and safety.

The channels have a common access point and

structure across all Sectors and Subsidiaries.

These include digital platforms for immediate

recording of issues, sending anonymous

messages via a dedicated email address and

the ability to send letters or meet with the

Compliance Director, who has the experience and

knowledge to manage such issues. In this way,

the full coverage of the needs for the

management of health and safety issues is

ensured with transparency and constant

communication.

1)  In the Metals Sector, there are open channels

for reporting Health and Safety issues through

the EHSC the Safety Officer, the Occupational

Physician and the individual thematic

committees in Ministerial visits and in

meetings with the Management.

2) In the Energy Sector, all employees have the

opportunity to express their opinion on Health

and Safety issues, to report risks and

suggestions for improvement, informing the

H&S teams of projects and other activities,

their supervisors or the central Health and

Safety team. At the same time, all available

corporate communication channels apply, as

described above, for reporting issues related

to Health and Safety.

B. Consultation and analysis

#### procedures with employee

#### participation

S1-2\_27-a S1-2\_27-b S1-2\_AR\_19

At a Group level, quarterly Corporate HSE

Meetings are organised, with the main target of

exchanging views on important health and safety

issues, as well as exchanging best practices.

Representatives of all Sectors and Subsidiaries

participate in the meetings. Also:

•  In the Metals Sector, METLEN Group

strengthens the culture of Occupational

Health and Safety through systematic

dialogue and employee participation. In the

primary aluminium plant, communication and

cooperation actions put safety principles into

practice, enhancing the continuous

improvement of working conditions. Meetings

held in all departments include: briefings,

Functional Organisational Units (FOUs)

meetings, Directors safety visits, and safety

walks. At the secondary aluminium plant,

meetings are held four times a year between

employee representatives and management

to jointly examine OHS issues and make

collective decisions. Similarly, in bauxite mining

activities, employees can make suggestions

and comments – named or anonymous – on

policies and procedures, while regular

consultations are held through the Employees’

Union, with the main OHS instructions and

procedures posted on each construction site.

•  In the Energy Sector, a consultation takes

place between the Health and Safety

executives, the Safety Technicians and the

Safety Coordinators and the employees,

within the framework of the OHS Management

System. At the level of projects and facilities,

daily and/or weekly meetings are held, with the

participation of own workforce , where

dialogue and exchange of views on OHS issues

are promoted. Especially in the Group’s Energy

Plants, the consultation process on OHS

issues is implemented at scheduled intervals

and at least twice a year with the active

participation of own workforce, within the

framework of the OHS Management System,

with the aim of promoting the implementation

3) In the Infrastructure & Concessions Sector,

which is active in the field of infrastructure

construction, all employees are able to

express their opinion on OHS issues, by

informing the Site Manager, the Safety Officer

of the construction site, the Safety

Coordinator, or their Site Engineer. They can

also request their participation in OHS

meetings. Alternatively, there is the corporate

reporting channel within which there is a

category for OHS issues.

4) In the Subsidiary UNISON Group, in order

to ensure integrated communication and

information, specific communication channels

have been defined for internal stakeholders,

as mentioned in section “S1-3 – Procedures for

remedying negative impacts and channels for

raising concerns from the own workforce”.

Inaddition, the internal reporting channels on

OHS issues can also be direct communication

with the HR & HS Manager, the Quality & HS

Manager, the Human Resources Department,

and the Operations Department.

of the Group’s current OHS Policy, the

communication of OHS actions and programs

and the involvement and participation of

employees and consultation in occupational

risk management.

•  In the Infrastructure & Concessions Sector,

consultation on OHS issues is carried out

through daily meetings of the own workforce,

at the site level, with the Safety Officer and/or

the Safety Coordinator, the Foremen, the Site

Engineers and the Site Manager (depending

on the consultation topic), in which the

planned works, the risks and the prevention

and response measures are analysed. In

addition, there is also the central five-member

Occupational Health and Safety Team

approved by the top management. OHS is

responsible for the management of

Occupational Health and Safety issues and in

particular, maintains constant open

communication with the Management,

proposes solutions to address safety issues,

organises awareness actions for employees

and selects and evaluates the objectives (KPIs)

related to OHS. At the same time, it

disseminates best practices and promotes

learning from experience (“Lessons Learnt”)

among the Group’s construction sites.

Occupational Health and Safety Team meetings

are held every six months, or more often if

necessary, with the ultimate goal of formulating

actions aimed at the continuous improvement

of safety conditions, thus ensuring compliance

with procedures and achieving better levels of

safety in the workplace.

•  In the Subsidiary UNISON Group,

institutionalised procedures for employee

participation in all Occupational Health and

Safety (OHS) issues are implemented, with

the aim of continuously improving the safety

culture and systematic compliance with

legislation and international standards. This

approach is supported by the Group’s ongoing

cooperation with External Protection &

Prevention Services, who provide the services

of a Safety Officer and an Occupational

Physician in each project that is implemented.

This cooperation includes continuous

information on: changes in legislation, new

circulars of the Ministry of Labor, directions of

14  Hellenic Institute for Occupational Health and Safety.

#### Own Workforce continued

188 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

Social Information continued

#### S1-3 Processes to remediate

negative impacts and channels for

#### own workforce to raise concerns

S1-3\_32-a S1-3\_AR\_27 S1-3\_32-a

METLEN Group recognises the importance of

monitoring working conditions and developing

measures that support fair treatment and equal

opportunities. To this end, the Group is

committed to strengthening its framework of

policies, procedures and actions that enable

it to address these matters. Through the use

of channels for submitting employee concerns,

the ongoing development and improvement of

the workplace is supported, with the aim of

maintaining a fair and equitable system for its

own workforce.

The Group has undertaken the following actions

to remedy the negative impacts related to

its activities.

a) Implementation of preventive actions as

a prerequisite for achieving continuous

progress and improvement, in relation to the

wider insights gained by the Group from each

incident and near miss, along with continuous

education and training of METLEN’s own

workforce as a factor of decisive importance

for the maintenance and further development

of the accident prevention culture.

b) Identification of risks using safety tools,

which aim to prevent dangerous actions and

situations that could lead to accidents or

occupational diseases, which are described in

a series of internal procedures in each sector

for own workforce and business partners.

Indicatively, the following are mentioned:

Hierarchy Safety Visits, Risk Identification

and HESP Inspections of the own workforce

(Health and Environmental Safety Plans),

a Written Occupational Risk Assessment

prepared in accordance with the

corresponding procedure and available for

each job, the Energy Centre Risk Management

and the RES Plants Work Instructions.

D. Continuous communication for

#### risk management on OHS issues

S1-2\_27 S1-2\_AR\_21 S1-2\_AR\_23 S1-2\_AR\_24

1)  In the Metals Sector, employees of all

hierarchical levels are the protagonists of a

continuous, systematic and methodical

process, which makes them participants in

the formulation of safety rules through the

implementation of targeted initiatives/tools

such as those of “Confident Professional

Movement”, “Confident Professional

Conduct”, “Hierarchy Safety Visits”, “Risk

Identification” and “Personal Safety Actions”.

In bauxite mining activities, communication

between supervision (foremen, engineers)

and workers is daily and is a key element in

identifying risks and dealing with them.

Special instructions are recorded in the

construction site order book and discussed in

safety meetings twice a month.

2) In the Energy Sector, regular meetings are

held at site level with employees, during which

all Occupational Health and Safety (OHS)

matters of concern to employees are

discussed, as well as any observations,

complaints, or suggestions for improving

existing conditions or practices. All issues are

reviewed and relevant actions, where deemed

necessary are undertaken. In addition, there is

ongoing cooperation between Safety Officers

and Occupational Physicians and the

respective OHS teams on matters related to

employee safety, protection, and health. At all

levels of the Energy Segment’s organisational

structure, opportunities are provided for

direct communication with all employees,

either through scheduled meetings (daily,

weekly) or through the OHS indicators

reporting process. Through communication

for the collection of data from all facilities and

activities of the Sector, and continuous

feedback to the central OHS team, the ability

to centrally and comprehensively monitor all

Health and Safety matters across individual

activities is ensured. Emerging issues are

c)  Reporting of risks and hazardous situations

carried out through the risk reporting process

and the risk identification process, as well as

through the reporting system of the Group’s

Code of Conduct.

d) Investigation of work-related accidents,

where procedures are followed for recording

them in the accident book, for reporting and

analysing incidents, for characterising and

investigating incidents, while also, at a

higher-level, incidents are selected that are

analysed using a Tree of Causes.

MDR\_A\_68-d

e) Determination of appropriate corrective

actions based on the above investigation

procedure, in order to define the required

improvements in the OHS management

system, while monitoring the effectiveness

of the measures taken, when this is

deemed necessary.

S1-3\_32-b  S1-3\_AR\_28

discussed and best practices and preventive

measures are implemented, such as additional

targeted training, actions, and awareness-

raising campaigns (e.g. the Health and Safety

Calendar 2025 initiative).

3) In the Infrastructure & Concessions Sector,

all employees have the opportunity to express

their opinion on OHS issues in the daily

meetings with their Site Engineer, the Safety

Officer or the Safety Coordinator of the

construction site or during the trainings. Also,

the members of the Occupational Health and

Safety Team convey OHS issues of the

construction sites during the meetings and

vice versa inform the construction sites under

their responsibility about the issues discussed

in the meetings but also about planned future

actions, such as specialised trainings related

to their subject of work. Finally, the Group’s

Policy provides for the right to withdraw from

aspecific job, which potentially poses

aserious risk.

4) In the Subsidiary UNISON Group, employees

are actively involved in Occupational Health

and Safety (OHS) issues, while at the same

time the systematic monitoring of employee

health is carried out in collaboration with the

Safety Officer and the Occupational Physician.

In addition, on an annual basis, inspections are

carried out by external systems certification

bodies both externally in the projects and

internally at the headquarters. Each

inspection results in a record of all important

related issues that arise, with the aim of

designing a targeted action plan. In the

context of risk management, there is a

continuous recording and evaluation of risks in

projects. In each new project, the elaboration

of an Occupational Risk Assessment Study is

carried out and, where required, a Health &

Safety Plan, which is updated in the projects

by both the UNISON Quality & HSE Manager

and the Safety Officer.

#### Own Workforce continued

189 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

Social Information continued

The Group encourages the use of the available

corporate (internal) reporting channels which are

published on the Group’s corporate website

15

and

which can be used by any employee and

employee in the value chain, in order to ensure

the timely inspection and appropriate information

of the Management on violations related to

personal data protection issues, bribery and

corruption, human rights including violence and

harassment at work, as well as violations of the

code of conduct

16

.

The reporting channels for METLEN include

17

:

a) the Electronic Reporting Platform (Speak Up):

https://METLEN.ethics.help/web/en

b) sending an email to: METLEN@ethics.email,

which connects anonymously to the above

online reporting platform, without revealing

the e-mail address of the reporter.

Respectively, UNISON Group’s communication

channels for internal stakeholders are the

following:

a) Whistleblowing mechanism through the

“Speak Up” Policy

18

b) Special hotline and the speakup@unison.gr

c)  Head of Receipt and Monitoring of Reports

The mechanisms and procedures in place include:

Protection of reporting persons:

Within this framework, the Group ensures the

protection of individuals who use the reporting

mechanisms, guaranteeing that they will not

face retaliation for their participation in the

process, through the Policy. In 2025, with the

introduction of the new “Speak Up” Policy,

employees were given the right to use

ethicscontrol platform to submit reports within

an expanded scope, concerning any issue

covered by the Group’s Code of Conduct.

Employee Awareness:

S1-3\_33 S1-3\_AR\_31

Employees’ knowledge of these channels is

ensured through a series of methods, such as the

inclusion of relevant information on how to submit

reports in the Global Induction Module, which all

new employees in the Group must receive and

complete, communications sent via email to

disclose the reporting channels, assignment of

relevant e-learnings to all human resources, etc.

Employee trust in the channels is evaluated with

employee feedback, indicatively through relevant

questions in the Employee Engagement Survey.

Following the second implementation of the

Survey, at the end of 2025, the comparison of

participation rates between implementation cycles

will provide data on their confidence in this

mechanism.

Personal data protection and

confidentiality:

S1-3\_AR\_28

The Group takes all appropriate technical and

organisational measures to ensure the protection

of personal data, confidentiality, and the

protection of individuals from any form of

retaliation, in accordance with Greek Laws

4990/2022 and 4808/2021. Furthermore, through

its website, the Group informs that the reporting

process should not be misused for reckless

accusations or personal grievances. To prevent

malicious or unfounded reports, sanctions may be

imposed on employees who do not have a

reasonable belief in the truth of their allegation. In

such cases, defamation law is also applicable in

the countries where the Group operates. Audit

and Risk Committee of the Board of Directors

regular oversight of personal data protection and

confidentiality reports and their resolution.

Reporting Management Process:

S1-3\_32-b S1-3\_32-c S1-3\_AR\_28 S1-3\_32-d

S1-3\_32-e S1-3\_AR\_32

At the same time, the reporting process, in the

context of the Human Resources Policies,

includes a variety of communication channels,

named or anonymous, such as submitting a

report online at the Electronic Reporting Platform

(Speak Up), which is publicly available through the

Group’s corporate website and sending an email,

to: METLEN at ethics.email The process begins

with the recording of the complaint, followed by

an investigation of the seriousness of the matter,

which includes a meeting of the investigator with

the complainant in case this is considered needed

and informing them of the progress of the report.

A detailed investigation is then carried out and a

conclusion is issued. If necessary, disciplinary

measures are imposed.

Complaint Management:

S1-3\_32-a S1-3\_32-c S1-3\_AR\_27 S1-3\_32-b S1-3\_

AR\_28

In addition, according to the Labor Relations

Process, the role of HR-Business Partners –

HRBPs in all Sectors and Subsidiaries, as well as

in the Group’s Central Functions, has the

responsibility for the effective management of

complaints, while in collaboration with the

Human Resources General Division has the

ultimate responsibility for resolving issues of

conflicts of interest and complying with the

provisions of the Labor Regulation and the Code

of Conduct, including the management of

disciplinary sanctions, where required. At the

same time, in the Metals Sector, as the main

mechanism for complaints/management of

complaints on H&S issues within the plants and

mines, the OHSS operates through the direct

communication of employees with the

committee as well as with the Safety Officer of

the plant.

#### Own Workforce continued

15  https://www.metlen.com/who-we-are/governance/compliance/

16  Detailed information regarding the Group’s Policies is reflected in the Table of Policies within ESRS – 2

17  https://www.metlen.com/who-we-are/governance/compliance/

18  Detailed information regarding the Group’s Policies is reflected in the Table of Policies within ESRS – 2

190

METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

Social Information continued

f)  Provision of an additional private health

care programme, included in the additional

employee benefits at a rate of 100% for the

promotion of their health, complementary to

the legally provided access to state health

structures provided through social insurance,

paid by the Group for each employee. The

Group ensures the confidential management

of the health information of its employees

within the framework of the application of the

regulatory provisions of the General Data

Protection Regulation.

g)  Continued support of the mental health of

employees and their families, within the

framework of the Employee Assistance

Program that started in 2021 and concerns the

creation of a Psychological Support Hotline. It

is a service that provides employees and their

families with 24-hour counselling support,

through a network of experienced

psychologists and specialists in personal,

family and work issues, as well as free

personalised face-to-face or remote sessions.

#### S1-4Actions and Resources

Key actions to manage material risks and

seize material opportunities

S1-4\_37 S1-4\_38-a S1-4\_AR\_42 S1-4\_38- b

S1-4\_38-d

The procedures for managing significant risks

related to own workforce are integrated into the

Group’s ERM framework, ensuring consistent

monitoring, evaluation and prioritisation of issues

that may affect employees. The relevant impacts,

risks and opportunities are examined through

the evaluation procedures implemented by the

Group’s Human Resources General Division,

with the aim of developing and implementing

appropriate actions to reduce or eliminate

negative impacts and risks, as well as to enhance

positive impacts and take advantage of relevant

opportunities.

B. Vertical integrated actions per

#### Business Sector and main subsidiary

In the Metals Sector:

a) Adoption of internationally recognised

industry standards such as those of the

Aluminium Stewardship Initiative (ASI) and

guidelines of the European Aluminium

Association and the International Aluminium

Institute – of which METLEN Group is a member

– regarding the promotion of Occupational

Health & Safety in the Metals Sector, along

with the study of best practices related to the

other Business Units of the Group.

b) Training and awareness of employees on

specialised H&S issues: Implementation of

specialised H&S seminars in the aluminium

plant and rescue and accident management

programs in bauxite mining, as well as by

conducting “Safety Alert” campaigns and

projections of educational videos to enhance

communication on safety issues.

Implementation of in-house interactive safety

seminars designed by Group executives for all

employees at the aluminium production plant

with the parallel use of virtual and augmented

reality tools oriented to risk identification.

c)  Upgrading of workplaces and equipment to

enhance safety: a) implementation of a Hazard

and Operability Study (HAZOP) study and

installation of life threads in the aluminium

plant, b) quantitative and qualitative

ventilation measurements as well as

installation of escape chambers in the bauxite

mining galleries, and c) upgrade of

infrastructure such as the reconstruction of

sanitary facilities and the improvement of the

level of safety in the secondary aluminium

plant by adopting new technologies as well as

upgrade and improvement of pedestrian and

vehicle traffic within the unit.

A. Horizontal Actions

a) Implementation of safety systems and

implementation of measurements

(harmful factors, working conditions, etc.),

to deal with the associated risks, in order to

assess their impact on employees and to

identify the needs for interventions in all

workplaces (offices, construction sites and

industrial units).

b) Internal and external inspections through

which the quality of the procedures and the

continuous improvement of the system and

the Health & Safety results are ensured.

c)  Ability of employees to step away from

working conditions that they believe could

cause injury or illness, while protecting them

from any retaliation, in accordance with the

relevant provisions of the Code of Conduct.

Also, Health and Safety Officers may

recommend the temporary removal of

employees if there is a reason for their

own safety.

d) Identification, analysis and assessment

of the key Health and Safety risk factors

within the framework of management

systems (OHS MS) and within the business

risk management (ERM) framework, in order to

limit the possibilities and impact of risks that

affect the Group’s strategy, its activities and

its business targets.

e) Occupational health practices that

contribute to the identification and

minimisation of Health & Safety risks and

include, among other things, the operation

of Clinics with the continuous presence of

nurses and the regular presence of doctors.

Also, regular visits and inspections of

workplaces by Occupational Physicians,

medical services provided on a daily basis

during working hours in the Clinics of industrial

units and headquarters at no cost to all the

workers. The responsibility of Occupational

Physicians is to keep an individual medical

record for each employee and to issue

certificates of suitability.

Related Impact:

#### Workplace Safety Incidents

Subsequently, horizontal and vertical actions

and practices are presented, which are

implemented on an annual basis, covering the

full range of the Group’s activities in Greece

and abroad, and aiming at both the prevention

and mitigation of negative impacts on own

workforce. Through these initiatives,

significant risks that may arise are effectively

addressed, while the corporate Health and

Safety culture is strengthened. In addition, the

implementation of the specific action plans of

the Energy and Metals Sectors and of the core

Infrastructure & Concessions Sector makes a

substantial contribution to achieving the

objectives and purposes of the Group’s Health

and Safety Policy, enhancing

training,organisation, infrastructure

safety,communication, and the integration

ofOccupational Health and Safety

(OHS)processes.

MDR-A\_68-a MDR-A\_68-b MDR-A\_68-c

MDR-A\_68-e

#### Own Workforce continued

191 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

Social Information continued

c)  Strengthening the organisation and

supervision of the works, through

inspections and visits by the OS teams of the

sectors, external bodies in accordance with

the approved inspection plan, as well as with

the presence of safety coordinators and the

reinforced supervision of subcontractors.

d) Evaluation and monitoring of the

effectiveness of OHS actions through

internal and external inspections, record

keeping and procedures for risk identification

and assessment, Management reviews, and a

monthly reporting process to the

Management.

In the Infrastructure & Concessions Sector:

a) Employee Training and Development:

Renewal of introductory training for

newemployees.

b) Organisation, Execution and Supervision of

Works: a) Ensuring the permanent presence

of a Safety Officer/Manager/Coordinator at

the construction sites. b) Working with QHSE

Operations and external Health & Safety

consultants to improve the organisation and

execution of operations in a safe manner.

c)  Awareness, Communication and Employee

Participation: a) Collect information from

construction sites to create instructions and

Lessons Learnt. b) Regular email

communication to inform people about risks

and prevention measures, with the aim of

reducing accidents. c) Organisation of

employee awareness actions on Occupational

Health and Safety issues.

In the Central Functions:

a) Implementation of an Occupational Risk

Assessment Study (M.E.E.K.) for the

identification of all potential risks in the

workplace, related to H&S issues of the

Group’s own workforce, who work in its central

facilities and offices, through which it

assesses the degree of risk and formulates

the necessary proposed corrective measures

to be taken, to eliminate or minimise these

risks. The respective M.E.E.K. is compatible

with all legislative requirements of Operational

Health & Safety, as codified by Greek Law

3850/2010 and any revisions or additions

ofthearticles of Presidential Decree 62/2025

and Greek Law 5239/2025 and fully covers the

Group’s obligations under the law.

b) Establishment of First Aid Teams and

Emergency Teams and training of members

to deal with any emergencies.

c)  Awareness and training of employees for

Safe Driving “AVENUE for Traffic Safety”, with a

theoretical and practical part, to minimise

traffic accidents.

d) Induction Training to every new employee of

the Group, to inform, raise awareness and

educate on Health & Safety issues.

e) Regular inspections at employees’

workplaces, to identify and remediate any risks

that may affect the safe operation of the

facilities.

g)  Continuous improvement of working

conditions, with regular air quality and noise

checks, as well as through the upgrading of

equipment and infrastructure.

d) Organisation and supervision of operations

through safety procedures, inspections and

visits: Implementation of “Safety Walks” in the

primary aluminium plant and bauxite mining

activities, with the participation of production

departments and the hierarchy, and

conducting safety visits. In mining, safety

visits (OHS) with the participation of the

Occupational Physician to record observations

and suggestions for safety improvement.

e) Strengthening of communication and

participation of employees in awareness

campaigns. The Communication and

Participation Policy of employees is

strengthened through the placement of

posters and information screens in all facilities

to promote safety issues, as well as by

conducting regular awareness campaigns that

are adapted according to the period and the

specific risks of each activity.

f)  Successful pilot implementation of a

digital ventilation monitoring program in

an underground bauxite mining site, with

potential for expansion to additional sites.

The solution used (Ventilation-on-Demand) is

designed to ensure air quality in underground

mining operations, contributing both to the

improvement of the health and safety

conditions of workers and to the reduction of

energy consumption of the ventilation system,

combining cutting-edge technologies such as

Internet of Things, Cloud big data and Sensors.

E5-2\_20-d

g)  Implementation of the Safety Days initiative

with the participation of all employees, carrying

out at least 3 voluntary blood donations and

imprinting a safety culture.

In the Energy Sector:

a) Training and awareness raising of employees

on specialised H&S issues: Implementation of

training programs and briefings, such as

“Violence & Harassment”, “First Aid”, trainings

by the National Examination Board in

Occupational Safety and Health (NEBOHS),

H&S Inductions for the stores, Safety

Leadership and Incident Investigation for the

members of the central H&S team Enrichment

and renewal of Introductory Education on H&S

issues and addition of H&S topics to the

e-learning platform for construction sites.

Development of a VR training tool, where

through virtual reality and the creation of a

virtual environment, the employee can enter

and recognise real risks, while proposing

corrective solutions. Carrying out awareness

events and briefings on new legislation and

new hazards (e.g. extreme weather events,

African dust), including planned prevention,

exposure risk minimisation and response

measures. Raising awareness among

employees and strengthening the culture on

H&S issues, as part of the H&S Calendar

action, which included actions and trainings

based on a specific theme, each month, for

the year 2025. The actions were carried out

horizontally in all activities of the sector and

the action is expected to be repeated in the

year 2026.

b) Improvement of infrastructure and working

conditions, such as the upgrading of building

infrastructure and facilities, with the

implementation of works such as road marking

and restoration of worn sidewalks in the

Energy Centers and an increase of fire safety

equipment in the new stores. Drafting of H&S

specifications for franchise stores and shop in

shop. Improvement and strengthening of

infrastructure and equipment safety

measures at construction sites.

#### Own Workforce continued

192 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

Social Information continued

with them. In 2025, this course was

completed by 305 new entries to METLEN’s

own workforce (employees and non-

employees), constituting the 20% of new

employees in the Group. At the same time,

the Lead Me Leadership Academy, which was

completed in October 2025, began with

Inclusive Leadership as its first thematic

section, giving participants access to online

materials, discussion circles and interactive

workshops, with the aim of providing People

Managers with fundamental knowledge

about Diversity & Inclusion, and a separate

certificate from Harvard Business School

after completion of the specific topic.

3.  Cooperation with other companies:

Emphasis is placed on cooperation and the

exchange of good practices with executives

of other companies in the market. In this

context, in March 2025, the participation of

Group executives in working groups focusing

on specific aspects of diversity, such as the

“Target Gender Equality Accelerator”

program implemented by UN Global Compact

Network Greece, was completed, together

with executives from 18 other companies.

S1-4\_AR\_35

4.  Diversity, Equity & Inclusion (DE&I) Toolkit

for Human Resource Business Partners

(HRBPs): In 2025, the specialised “HRBP DE&I

Toolkit” was published and shared with all

HRBPs of the Sectors, Subsidiaries and

Central Services and Human Resources

Directors with practical guidance and advice

on different dimensions of diversity such as

gender and intercultural differences and

different HR processes (from recruitment to

performance management and the

implementation of inclusive meetings), as

reference material for their daily interactions

and dissemination to their teams.

5.  Women’s empowerment: The “MPower

Initiative – Women in Industry” is a central axis

of METLEN Group’s strategy for the promotion

of gender equality (UN SDG 5) and the

empowerment of women in industrial sectors.

In this context, wellness, mentoring,

education and professional development

actions are planned for 2026, as well as the

creation of a women’s networking platform,

with the aim of creating an active community

of women that promotes collaboration,

learning and professional development.

The initiative is also linked to the Group’s

internship programme, which enhances

the participation of young talent in critical

business areas. In the last period (2024-2025),

28 interns participated (17 men, 11 women),

while for 2027 a target has been set to

increase the number of female trainees by

20% per year. For 2026, plans include

monitoring the gender ratio in internship

cycles, attracting more women to technical

roles and standardising the mentoring

framework across all business units. The

MPower initiative was launched in 2023, with

the organisation of an interactive workshop

and the participation of 92 women from the

Metals and Energy Sectors. The proposals

that emerged from this action led to targeted

interventions and improvements in the

facilities of Aluminium of Greece, enhancing

the working environment and the experience

of female employees.

S1-2\_AR\_25-a

6.  Equal pay for work of equal value: In 2025,

the annual assessment of pay scales by

hierarchical level was carried out to identify

areas that need corrective actions in the

short and long term in the direction of

balancing pay and eliminating the gap

between men and women. The aim is to

create a relevant Gender Action Plan by

the end of 2026.

7.  METLEN Job model: In 2024, with completion

in 2025, the METLEN Group’s job model

“METLEN Job Mobel (MJM)” was developed

and implemented, horizontally across all

Sectors, subsidiaries and Central Services.

19

In the subsidiary UNISON Group:

a) Carrying out employee training – on Health

& Safety issues – at each scheduled visit of

the Safety Officer. The main concern is to

ensure the training of all the relevant

workforce on basic H&S issues (proper use of

PPE, prevention of occupational diseases,

instructions for the protection and treatment

of an incident from cleaning products,

instructions for safe work, information on the

H&S regulatory framework).

b) Internal information and conducting

face-to-face trainings on risks from the use of

cleaning materials, machinery, equipment and

services, and risks arising from the written

occupational risk assessment.

c)  Immediate and effective support of the

staff in all Health & Safety issues, with

emphasis on the timely provision of the

required Personal Protective Equipment per

position and work criticality, as well as the

proper scheduling of visits by Occupational

Physicians and Safety Officers.

Related Impact:

#### “Fair treatment and equal

#### opportunities in the workplace”

To mitigate the impact of “Fair Treatment and

Equal Opportunities in the Workplace”, METLEN

Group implemented the following measures:

S1-4\_40-a S1-4\_43 S1-4\_AR\_44

S1-4\_AR\_45 S1-4\_AR\_47

1.  Employee Pulse Survey: The Group

conducted a Pulse Survey to assess its

maturity in diversity, equal opportunities and

inclusion in 2024, the results of which were

analysed and communicated to the Group in

2025. This survey covered a representative

sample of employees from all Sectors,

Subsidiaries and central Functions in the

countries where the Group operates (total

participants: 517), and its results guide the

planning of future actions. The research

included questions related to a range of

dimensions of diversity, such as gender and

disability. This research also contributes to

mapping the existence of any vulnerable

groups within the Group’s own workforce, as

it recognises the necessity to respond to

specific needs that may arise for groups of

employees. Therefore, mapping has been set

as a first step, so that it, if deemed

necessary, the Group can implement specific

actions or procedures to support them at a

later stage.

S1-1\_24-c

2.  Training & awareness: The Group has

created an e-learning course on “Diversity &

Inclusion: A Workplace for All”, which became

available as part of the Global Induction

Program at the end of 2024 and continues to

be a course assigned to all new Group

employees in 2025. It aims to ensure that

everyone has basic knowledge and respect

for the Group’s Principles upon entering

METLEN’s own workforce. The aim of the

training course is also to raise employee

awareness on unconscious biases, but also

to receive practical tools and tips for dealing

#### Own Workforce continued

19  This perimeter does not include the subsidiary UNISON Group.

193

METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

Social Information continued

The new model establishes a clear framework

for determining the size and nature of jobs

across the Group, to which the majority of HR

policies are gradually being linked. One of the

key objectives of the MJM is to ensure fairness

and equality, as the new model offers a more

transparent and objective framework that

evaluates and rewards employees based on

their input, skills and responsibilities. Thus, this

will also contribute to gender pay equity given

the consistency and clarity in each role, and

the clear and unambiguous assignment of

each hierarchical level to a specific salary

scale, both in terms of remuneration and

additional benefits.

8.  Performance management: In 2025, METLEN

Group started implementing the performance

management process of its employees

through Success Factors, in order for everyone

to have a clear picture of both the evaluation

criteria and the different stages of the

evaluation. This approach contributes

decisively to enhancing equality in terms of

growth opportunities that the Group provides

its employees, based on objective and clear

criteria, while also contributing to the holistic

monitoring of performance in a standardised,

consistent and fair manner. This was also

reflected in the implementation of a

demographic analysis of the results of the

previous 2024 performance management

cycle, which confirmed the absence of gender

or age-based performance differentials. In

addition, in 2025, trainings were implemented

for all executives with team management

responsibilities (People Managers, total:676),

with the aim of both familiarising themselves

with and learning how to use the new tool, as

well as developing skills to provide

constructive feedback. At the same time,

supporting material was created for the

smooth implementation of the performance

management process and the use of the tool,

ensuring that all participants have access to

the necessary information and instructions. In

2025, the number of employees eligible for goal

setting also increased, helping to strengthen

the equal opportunities framework and

broaden the opportunities for advancement

within the Group. Also, with the ultimate goal of

cultivating a culture of continuous

performance management rather than

fragmented evaluations, in 2025, a systemic

approach of mid-year review was implemented,

while in 2026, further modules will be added to

Success Factors that promote continuous,

meaningful feedback and systematic

discussions about progress. At the same time,

the subsidiary UNISON Group also conducts an

annual performance evaluation for both

administrative and technical staff.

9.  Employment and inclusion of people with

disabilities: In 2025, METLEN Group proceeded

with a partial registration of people with

disabilities through the electronic database of

employees, while a holistic approach to this is

being explored for 2026 in full alignment with

local legislation in all countries of operation in

terms of the sensitivity of the information. At

the same time, actions are being implemented

to enhance digital accessibility, such as adding

subtitles to educational materials and providing

information on accessibility through the Global

Induction Kit, which all new recruits receive. In

addition, through the Candidate Experience

Policy, equal access and overall accessibility

are promoted for all candidates, ensuring equal

employment opportunities regardless of any

form of disability.

10. Public availability of the Speak Up channel,

through the corporate website and via email,

which, following expansion actions in 2025,

can be used for complaints related to violence

and harassment, by any employee associated

with the Group with any type of current,

former, prospect employment relationship, as

well as by any other person working under the

supervision and guidance of contractors,

subcontractors and suppliers of METLEN

Group. A similar Speak Up channel is also

available to the subsidiary UNISON Group’s

employees.

11. The use of inclusive language has emerged

as key, particularly during the recruitment and

selection process. As a result, as of 2024, the

Group has adopted a new job posting

standard, which emphasises inclusion and

equal opportunities. This new standard now

applies to all job postings across all Group

operations worldwide, with the aim of

attracting a more diverse pool of candidates.

METLEN Group is committed to operating as

an equal opportunity employer and affirms its

commitment to inclusion. Inclusion is also

reflected in the Candidate Experience Policy,

which sets expectations for a welcoming and

open working environment. The Policy states

that all candidates receive fair and respectful

treatment and fosters a sense of belonging

from their first interaction with the Group.

12. Commitment to respecting human rights

through full compliance with the SA8000

Standard within the subsidiary UNISON Group,

which responsibly manages its workforce and

applies socially responsible practices. In this

context, UNISON Group maintains and

implements a Corporate Social Responsibility

Policy and has also established an SA8000

Policy that defines its core principles and

commitments regarding working conditions,

human rights, and social responsibility. To

ensure adherence to all of the above, a Social

Performance Team has been appointed with

defined roles and responsibilities. The Team

participates in the identification and

assessment of risks related to the SA8000

standard, monitors and develops corrective

and preventive actions, and conducts

reporting and meetings to ensure

comprehensive management awareness.

The effectiveness of the above actions is

evaluated through a series of feedback tools for

existing and prospective employees such as the

Employee Engagement Survey, the Diversity

Pulse Survey and the Candidate Experience

Satisfaction Survey (indicatively, the latter

includes a specific question about how inclusive

the recruitment and selection process is).

#### Own Workforce continued

Related Impact:

#### “ Management and Monitoring

#### of Working Conditions”

S1-4\_38-a S1-4\_43 S1-4\_AR\_42 S1-4\_38-b

The systematic management and monitoring

of working conditions is a priority for the

Group. Specifically:

a) Remote working opportunities: METLEN

Group promotes work-life balance through

consistency in planning, keeping breaks and

avoiding excessive hours. As early as 2023, a

Remote Work Policy has been in place, which

allows employees, where possible, to

declare “Remote Work” through METLEN

Success Factors, with the possibility of

approval by the Line Manager. This practice

applies mainly to office-positions and

provides added flexibility in employees daily

work. UNISON Group also applies flexible

work arrangements, including teleworking

when the nature of the role allows it, and this

supports employees in managing their work

and personal responsibilities.

b) Centralised management of shifts and

schedules: The use of an electronic system

for the scheduling of shifts in the production

units of the Metals Sector ensures the fair

and balanced distribution of schedules, the

observance of breaks and the avoidance of

consecutive shifts without adequate rest.

Moving forward, the integration of the

process into METLEN Success Factors is

planned in order to enhance automation and

monitoring, reducing the negative impact of

work circularity and enhancing shift

predictability for workers.

c)  Monitoring and evaluation of working

conditions: METLEN Group has integrated

mechanisms for monitoring and evaluating

working conditions, through internal

surveys and dialogue with employees. The

findings are used to improve policies and

adapt practices to the real needs of people.

194 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

Social Information continued

Related Impact:

#### “Secure employment”

S1-4\_38-c S1-4\_AR\_42 S1-4\_40-b S1-4\_43

With the aim of further strengthening the

stable employment environment that has been

recognised, a continuous progression

approach based on supporting employees,

responding to evolving needs and safeguarding

career continuity is adopted. METLEN Group

implements targeted actions that ensure

respect for fundamental labour rights, such as

freedom of association and respect for working

hours and breaks. In this context:

a) Freedom of association & trade union

representation: The Group actively

supports the operation of Workers’ Unions,

especially in the Metals Sector, treating

trade union representation as an essential

element of its work environment. The

cooperation with representatives is not

limited to formal compliance but is

integrated into daily operation, with

practices that enhance work cohesion. At

the Alumunium of Greece plant, the

management ensures that operational

needs are met during absence due to union

representation, so that production activity

is not affected. At the same time, it supports

the Union’s standby function, allowing the

members of the Board of Directors to

regularly devote time to trade union action

and dialogue, without compromising their

daily working lives. In this way, the ability of

employees to actively participate in

collective processes is strengthened, while

maintaining operational stability.

Related Impact:

#### “ Continuous investment

#### in Human Capital”

METLEN Group is committed to the continuous

investment in its Human Resources and in this

direction has developed the following initiatives:

S1-4\_38-c S1-4\_38-d S1-4\_AR\_42 S1-4\_40-b

S1-4\_43

a) Leadership Academy: In 2024-2025, the first

cycle of the Leadership Academy (LeadMe)

took place, a training program aimed at

developing the leadership skills of the

Group’s people in positions of responsibility.

The program, addressed to approximately

610 METLEN leaders, was officially completed

in October 2025 by 83% of the target

audience, which consisted of “first-time team

leaders” to “directors”. While the primary goal

of the program was to establish a common

leadership culture for all leaders, as a next

step, from 2026 a more personalised

approach is planned that will be specialised

based on the professional needs of each

participant. The actual results of this action

were evaluated through a participant

satisfaction questionnaire, with the program

receiving an overall satisfaction score of

8.8/10 and the relevance of the program

contents to the needs of the participants

being evaluated as 8.7/10. At the same time,

for the highest levels of the Group (Senior

Directors, Executive Directors and Chiefs),

a specialised program to enhance targeted

leadership skills, entitled Enterprise

Leadership Development, is expected to be

launched in 2026.

b) Global Induction at METLEN: In 2025, the

integrated onboarding program for all new

entries to METLEN Group continued to

operate successfully. The program aims to

smoothly integrate and familiarise new

employees with the organisation in order to

maximise the Onboarding experience. The

program is accessible to all employees of the

Group (except craftsmen). In November 2025,

the implementation of additional “Induction

Webinars” was launched as a pilot for all new

entries to the Group, offering enhanced

interaction and networking opportunities

beyond the induction module. The training

material included in the program has been

evaluated with an average rating of 4.92/5 by

all participants, indicating positive results of

this action.

c)  Mentoring Programme: In October 2025, the

Group’s mentoring platform was launched in the

framework of the 8th cycle of the “Engineers in

Action” program, connecting mentors with

mentees. The aim of the program is the personal

development of both mentors and mentees and

the two-way exchange of knowledge and

perspectives between different hierarchical

levels and older with younger colleagues. The

possibility of extending the program to further

groups of employees is being examined.

d) Strategic partnerships: Following the

successful completion of the pilot phase of

the strategic partnership with LinkedIn

Learning in 2024 (500 participants), in 2025

the platform was made available to all

permanent employees of METLEN Group

worldwide, through a voluntary, opt-in

participation mechanism, counting at the end

of 2025, 2239 active users with an average

attendance of 3-4 online courses per month

per user. At the same time, steps are taken to

address the needs of all employees. This

includes ensuring that e-learning material is

available in several languages, with Greek

subtitles introduced for the first time for

certain courses in 2025 by the external

provider, following METLEN’s input.

#### Own Workforce continued

b) Wage adequacy audit: The well-being of

employees is a constant priority for the

Group, and in this context, wage audits are

carried out on an annual basis, with the aim

of ensuring their financial adequacy. This

practice is part of the commitment to fair

and decent wages, which meet the needs of

employees and market conditions. At the

same time, the gradual transition towards

the methodology of living wages was

considered in 2025, with plans to implement

it in 2026, strengthening METLEN Group’s

approach to a working environment that

substantially supports quality of life and

social cohesion.

c)  Horizon Internal Mobility Programme:

In 2025, the Horizon Programme was

established, an initiative that enhances

employment stability and skills retention

within the Group. Through the program,

employees have the opportunity to move

internally to new roles, utilising existing

experiences and developing, in the long

term, new professional skills. This action

contributes to the retention of talent,

reduces the need for external recruitment

and promotes a culture of development,

mobility and utilisation of human capital

within the Group.

In the context of Secure Employment, the

subsidiary UNISON Group offers a stable and

supportive working environment, with

adequate remuneration, consistency in the

timely payment of wages to all employees,

consistency of working hours and full

assurance of the freedom of trade unionism,

with the existence of an active labour union

that represents the employees and promotes

open dialogue with the management.

195 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

Social Information continued

At the same time, in the subsidiary UNISON

Group, taking into account the results of the

annual performance review of employees, as

well as the feedback of employees, the training

needs are identified and based on these, the

annual training plan is formulated.

In addition, METLEN Group makes significant

efforts to ensure that its practices do not

cause or contribute to substantial negative

impacts on the workforce. For example, when

investigating possible complaints or incidents

of discrimination, the relevant department

takes all appropriate technical and

organisational measures to ensure the

Protection of Personal Data, confidentiality and

the protection of individuals from any form of

retaliation, a commitment that is reflected in

the Privacy Policy, the Human Rights Policy and

the Internal Reporting Channel Policy.

Indicatively, the Group maintains a firm stance

against incidents of violence and harassment,

in the context of the Policy against Violence &

Harassment, which constitutes a key pillar for

ensuring fair treatment and equal

opportunities at work. According to this Policy,

the manifestation of violent and harassment

behaviours on the part of the Group’s

employees, or other persons connected by a

contractual relationship with it, may, on a

case-by-case basis and depending on the

specific circumstances (gravity of insult,

non-compliance with the relevant instructions,

etc.) lead to the non-voluntary termination of

the contractual relationship on the part of the

Group. At the same time, METLEN Group seeks

to address any negative impacts that may arise

from the termination of an employment

contract, by implementing measures to prevent

relevant incidents, such as systematic training

and awareness of staff, as well as the existence

of reporting and support channels, in

accordance with the provisions of the Policy.

S1-4\_41  S1-4\_AR\_37

In order to manage the impacts that the Group

identifies as material, both technological and

human resources were invested for yet another

year in 2025. In particular, in 2025 it further

strengthened the integrated digital management

system Success Factors with a wide network of

new modules (e.g. Learning Management System,

Performance Management System) being added.

This system contributes both to the more

efficient management of negative impacts, as

well as to the further exploitation of positive

impacts, as it allows the centralized collection of

data, automated processes for the reliable

analysis and monitoring of information and the

execution of work obligations on a single platform

(such as the monitoring of training programs and

performance evaluation). At the same time, the

Human Resources General Division has been

further staffed with the recruitment of 33 new

employees and non-employees in 2025 to

strengthen the support services it provides to all

the Group’s Sectors and business activities,

contributing with its increased manpower to a

more effective response to the identified impacts.

Selection procedure for actions to manage

identified material impacts

S1-4\_39 S1-4\_AR\_34

METLEN Group applies a structured process for

selecting and prioritising action plans that

address significant negative and positive impacts

identified each year. These actions draw heavily

on the results of the Employee Engagement

Survey, which point to the needs and priorities of

METLEN own workforce. Satisfaction and

feedback questionnaires are also used across

different activities, and working groups oversee

the progress and implementation of these

actions. The participation of the Workers’ Unions

during the consultation phase enhances

cooperation and the effectiveness of the

measures. Indicatively, the process of designing

the METLEN Job Model (MJM) was a key action to

promote gender equality and equal pay for work

of equal value, through collaborative meetings

and approval by the Steering Committee,

ensuring alignment and consensus among all

stakeholders. Strategies for diversity and

inclusion are determined based on the results of

the Diversity, Equity and Inclusion Survey (DE&I

Pulse Survey) and the Employee Engagement

Survey, ensuring targeted interventions.

In the Metals Sector, the annual Hierarchy

Workshops act as a forum for dialogue between

employees and management, to identify and

prioritise issues related to working conditions and

skills development.

Actions for Learning and Skills Development

are defined through a multi-level process

that includes:

a.  Analysis of Employee Engagement Survey

Results

b.  Learning Needs Analysis through collaboration

between HRBPs (Human Resources Business

Partners) and departments that have

emerged as having strategic training needs

c.  Individual Development Plans based on

specific KPIs

d.  Performance Management Cycle

e.  Succession Planning with the participation of

the top 45 (Executive & Senior Directors) for

the development of targeted actions.

f.  Evaluation of results and feedback of

participants of specific training programs.

In 2026, the pilot implementation of the

Potentiality Model is planned, to capture

professional potential and develop career

pathways within the Group.

Expected results of the reported actions

S1-4\_38-d S1-4\_AR\_38 S1-4\_AR\_39

The implementation of the above actions primarily

aims at improving the employment experience,

primarily through a duty of care for the Group’s

Health and Safety conditions, and through the

strengthening of diversity and the continued

investment in its workforce. The results of these

initiatives are decisive for the strengthening of the

Group’s competitiveness, the attraction and

retention of talent, but also for the promotion of an

inclusive environment. Each Sector and Subsidiary

of the Group monitors the effectiveness of the key

actions through various procedures. These

include the systematic monitoring of HR data and

trends through the HR/ESG Dashboard, the

analysis of the qualitative results related to the

Group’s actions as occurring from the Employee

Engagement Survey and other satisfaction

surveys, the regular monitoring of the reports

recorded through the Speak Up Channel, the

analysis of the results of the satisfaction

questionnaires of training programs (e.g. LeadMe,

Global Induction), and external audits by global

organisations such as the Aluminium Stewardship

Initiative (ASI) on Human Rights issues.

Occupational Health & Safety management

initiatives systematically strengthen a prevention-

oriented culture across the Group, ensuring a safe

working environment through structured

monitoring mechanisms, continuous improvement

processes and targeted training actions, thereby

reinforcing trust, operational reliability and

workforce stability. The importance of this

approach becomes even more critical in the

context of workforce expansion through new hires

and corporate integrations, as the effective

integration of new employees into the existing

safety culture is required. At the same time,

ongoing investment in systems, equipment and

specialised expertise supports high performance

standards and highlights the Group’s people as a

central priority.

#### Own Workforce continued

196 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

Social Information continued

Initiatives related to fair treatment and equal

opportunities are expected to create a more

inclusive environment, where employees feel that

they belong to a large corporate family,

regardless of personal characteristics. This

results in the improvement of the work

experience, the reinforcement of the sense of

commitment, while the Group is expected to

become even more competitive in attracting and

retaining talent thus contributing to the

reduction of the turnover rate. These actions

support the implementation of the Group’s

Diversity, Equity & Inclusion Policy at all stages

ofthe employee lifecycle, with the long-term

goalof enhancing innovation through the

cooperation of diverse groups with different

ideas and experiences.

Initiatives related to the management and

monitoring of working conditions have

contributed to reducing stress, increasing

productivity and enhancing the psychological

well-being of employees. These results make the

Group a more attractive employer, while

strengthening the engagement of existing

employees, which also contributes to the

reduction of the turnover rate. At the same time,

the implementation of measures for secure

employment, such as freedom of association, has

shaped a positive working environment,

enhancing labour peace, productivity, and

employment stability.

The Group continues to invest in its human

resources, offering training and development

opportunities. Employees feel that they are

progressing professionally within the Group, that

they are developing new skills that allow them to

meet the demands of their job role and the

market at large, and recognise that their potential

is constantly enhanced. Investing in the Group’s

people helps to strengthen employee

engagement, while it also strengthens both its

competitiveness and its adaptability and

readiness to respond to market developments as

central elements of its growth course and

business success, especially in recent years.

Impact on workers of the transition to the

green economy

S1-4 AR\_43

The Group systematically implements measures

to ensure that the assets financed under the

Green Bond Framework issued in 2024 provide

high standards of work, health and safety. In

addition, all assets to be financed under this

framework are covered by METLEN Group’s

Human Rights Policy and Occupational Health and

Safety Policy, including:

a) Eco-efficient and/or circular economy

products, technologies and production

processes / Renewable energy storage

b) Renewable Energy Production / Renewable

Energy Storage

c)  Renewable energy production (hydro, wind)

d) Renewable energy production (solar energy)

e) Renewable energy production / Eco-efficient

and/or circular economy products,

technologies and production processes

#### Own Workforce continued

197 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

Social Information continued

#### Metrics and Targets

20

MDR-T\_80-b  MDR-T\_80-c MDR-T\_AR\_24  MDR-T\_AR\_25  MDR-T\_AR\_26

A. Health and Safety targets

21

Fatalities of

own workforce

0

Serious accidents

of own workforce

0

Occupational diseases

of own workforce

0

LTIR/per 1,000,000

working hours

≤1.40

ΤRIR/per 1,000,000

working hours

≤2.24

#### Own Workforce continued

Related Impact:

#### “Workplace Safety Incidents”

METLEN Group’s key Occupational Health &

Safety targets are an integral part of its strategy

to ensure a safe, healthy and productive

workplace. The Group recognises the importance

of its own workforce and is committed to

continuously improving working conditions,

reducing risks, and promoting the overall

well-being of its employees. The following central

Corporate Health & Safety targets of METLEN

Group are annual and focus on strengthening the

protection of its own workforce through monthly

reports from the HSE Departments of the Group’s

Central Functions and Business Sectors.

LTIR – Lost Time Incident Rate:

Accidentswith a loss of working time of >3 days.

TRIR – Total Recordable Incident Rate:

Thisincludes fatalities, serious accidents and

all accidents that resulted in days away from

work, limited work or transfer to another job,

medical care other than first aid or loss of

consciousness or significant injury or ill health

diagnosed by a doctor or other authorised

healthcare professional. This includes cases of

fatalities and accidents that occurred during

the employee’s travel from their place of private

activity (e.g. residence) to their place of work

and only when such travel has been organised

by METLEN or by the contractor where the

person is employed. The targets include all

METLEN Sectors and Subsidiaries.

MDR-T\_80-c MDR-M\_80-d MDR-T\_80-f

MDR-M\_77-a MDR-T\_AR\_24 MDR-T\_

AR\_25 MDR-T\_AR\_26

The process of setting central targets for the

Group’s Health & Safety indicators began in June

2022, where the proposed targets were put to

consultation by the HSE Division, to all HSE

managers of the Sectors and Subsidiaries

22

.

Theconsultation cycle was completed in

September 2022, with the approval of the central

targets by the Chief Executive Directors of the

Group’s Sectors and Subsidiaries. At the end of

2024 and the beginning of 2025, a new

consultation process led to updated central

Health and Safety targets expressed per 1,000,000

working hours, replacing the previous basis of

200,000 working hours in full alignment with ESRS

requirements. Absolute targets of zero fatalities,

serious accidents, and occupational diseases are

defined in absolute values with a target of zero.

Relevant targets, such as LTIR and TRIR, are

defined in number of incidents per 1,000,000 hours

worked, with specific ceilings to achieve optimal

security for the indirectly employed workforce.

MDR-T\_80-b

Also, the targets are directly linked to the Group’s

Health & Safety Policy, which is the basis for the

formulation and implementation of all relevant

initiatives and actions, as well as the operating

framework, setting its principles and priorities,

regarding the care for the Health and Safety of the

Group’s employees. Specifically, METLEN Group’s

H&S Policy emphasises accident prevention and

continuous improvement of safety in the

workplace. The quantitative targets for preventing

fatalities and serious accidents, as well as the

indicators for reducing the frequency of accidents

on an annual basis, are the implementation of this

commitment. Furthermore, METLEN’s H&S Policy

emphasizes the importance of complying with

health and safety regulations and standards.

The Group’s targets are directly linked to this

commitment, as they include fully assessing risks,

21   Please note that the targets do not refer to a specific base line year. However, as the targets are annual, the measurement of

progress starts from the current calendar year as a reference point, with a view to continuously monitoring and achieving these

targets at the end of the year. ESRS2:MDR-T\_80\_d ESRS2:MDR-T\_80\_e

22   The Unison Group has not yet aligned with the Policies, Actions, and Targets of METLEN Group. Therefore, references to the

Policies, Actions, and Targets of the Unison Group are presented separately, where applicable. The alignment of the Unison

Group with the METLEN Group is in progress and is expected to be incorporated in the future. Consequently, any reference to

‘Group’ in this subsection does not include the Unison Group, unless stated otherwise.20  UNISON Group’s own workforce, which operates in facility management and is a subsidiary of METLEN Group, is excluded.

198

METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

Social Information continued

implementing preventive measures, and

supporting employee well-being by ensuring that

METLEN is fully compliant with applicable

legislative requirements.

MDR-T\_80-a

In addition, the targets are directly related to the

prevention and mitigation of social impacts, with

a focus on workers’ human rights. Since the issue

of H&S is a core labour right and is included in the

Group’s Human Rights Policy, these targets are

identified based on the impact on human rights,

well-being and positive outcomes for affected

stakeholders, such as employees. The absolute

targets, as mentioned above, reinforce

employees’ right to a safe and healthy working

environment, which is a key element of the

International Declaration of Human Rights and

International Labor Organization (ILO)

Conventions. Similarly, the relevant targets

enhance employee well-being, as they reduce

the incidence of injuries and ensure better

working conditions.

MDR-T\_80\_ AR\_24

In order to define its core Health & Safety targets,

METLEN Group relied on the following factors: a)

the identification and assessment of workplace

risks, by studying data from accident analyses,

safety audits and disease reports, identifying

theareas with the highest levels of risk, b) the

integration and analysis of historical data on the

OHS performance of each Sector and Subsidiary

ofthe Group, allowing the adaptation of the

targets to the specific needs and challenges,

c)the analysis of the respective practices and

performance of similar enterprises with the

Group’s Sectors, which provides valuable insights

in the implementation of effective and best

prevention practices d) the specifications of

international standard ISO 45001, according which

METLEN’s Health and Safety Management System

23   An exception to the scope is the subsidiary Group of the Energy Sector, UNISON Group, which was recently acquired (in 2024)

byMETLEN Group. This subsidiary is not yet aligned with the METLEN Group’s H&S framework and therefore these targets do

not currently apply to its operations. The alignment of the subsidiary Group with the overall H&S framework of METLEN Group

is ongoing and is expected to be included in the scope of the targets in the future.

24  Excluding UNISON Group from the target setting process.

#### Own Workforce continued

is certified. Regarding the scope of the targets,

they apply to all METLEN’s units, including all

countries of operation, covering plant facilities,

construction sites, offices, stores and all related

functions related to the production, distribution,

and provision of the Group’s services. They also

cover all direct and indirect employees employed

inthe Group’s activities.

MDR-T\_80-f

Regarding the scope of the targets, they apply to

all business units of METLEN Group, including all

countries of operation, covering plant facilities,

construction sites, offices, stores and all related

functions related to the production, distribution,

and provision of the Group’s services.

MDR-T\_80\_ c

The Group’s annual H&S targets have been

designed within both the broader context

ofsustainable development and the local

conditions in which its activities are implemented.

Inparticular, the targets for zero fatalities, serious

accidents and occupational diseases are in line

with the UN Sustainable Development Goals,

inparticular Goal 8 (Decent Work and Economic

Growth), which promotes the creation of safe and

decent working conditions for all employees in

the Group. Zero tolerance toward fatalities, work

– related accidents and occupational diseases

signals METLEN Group’s commitment to promoting

a working environment, where OHS is a priority.

Also, the relevant LTIR and TRIR indicators, which

aim at extremely low levels of accidents, reinforce

the Group’s approach to continuously measure

and improve safety conditions, linking its practices

to international standards for occupational safety

and well-being. These goals comprehensively

embody the concept of human-centred growth,

focusing on the well-being of the Group’s

employees as a critical part of overall business

sustainability. Promoting a safe workplace helps

increase productivity, reduce absences due to

illness or accident, and enhance the Group’s

long-term sustainability.

ESRS2:MDR-T\_80-f

The Group ensures the stability of the targets

long-term by adopting consistent definitions and

methodologies that allow for comparability and

monitoring of progress. METLEN Group’s

23

H&S

targets

24

are formulated based on internationally

recognised industry standards and are modified if

adjustments are required due to new regulatory

requirements or significant changes in

operational activities, in which case changes are

fully documented to ensure transparency and the

continuity of information. As of 2025, the central

Targets have been redefined on the basis of

1.000.000 working hours, compared to 200.000

inforce until 2024, in order to be fully aligned

withthe requirements of the CSRD and to

moreaccurately reflect the scale of the

Group’sactivities.

S1-5\_AR\_45-b  S1-5\_AR\_49

199 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

Social Information continued

25   The Gender Representation Targets were designed for strategic DE&I purposes and therefore focus on enhancing female

representation in leadership roles, grouping the top two leadership levels separately while consolidating the rest of the workforce

into a single category. In contrast, the four employee categories used in the Integrated Report serve formal ESG reporting

requirements and follow the detailed, grade aligned structure of the MJM to ensure comprehensive coverage of all employees.

26  The managers’ assessment takes place in Q1 of each reporting year for the previous reference year i.e. assessment included in IAR

2025 took place in Q1 2025 regarding the reference year 2024

#### Own Workforce continued

B. Human Resources Targets

METLEN Group is committed to safeguarding labour relations that foster mutual trust, fruitful

cooperation, two-way communication, and recognition, in line with the Group’s Human Rights Policy.

At the same time, it promotes the fundamental principles of the International Labour Organisation

Declaration on Fundamental Principles and Rights at Work, including: (a) respect for freedom of

association and the effective recognition of the right to collective bargaining, (b) the elimination of all

forms of forced or compulsory labour, (c) the abolition of child labour, and (d) the elimination of

discrimination in employment and occupation.

Related Impact:

#### “Fair Treatment and Equal Opportunities in the Workplace”

Target 1: Enhancing gender

equality at leadership levels of

METLEN Group by increasing the

representation of women,

specifically:

In accordance with METLEN Group’s Job Model (MJM)

30% of Chiefs and Executive Directors,

20% of Senior Directors and Directors,

30% of Administrative, Technical and Other Staff,

30% of the Total Workforce.

Target implementation period:

By 2030

Nature of target:

Quantitative

Base year:

2024

Baseline values (2024):

Chiefs & Executive Directors: 22.2%, Senior Directors & Directors:

18.1%, Admin, Technical, Other: 26.2%, Total Workforce: 26.0%

Scope:

The target applies to the total own workforce of METLEN Group,

regardless of geographical presence, and is directly linked to the

Group’s Diversity, Equity and Inclusion Policy (2025).

2025 results:

Chiefs & Executive Directors: 25.0%, SeniorDirectors & Directors:

16.7%, Admin,Technical, Other: 26.8%, TotalWorkforce:26.6%

25

Target 2: Achieve a minimum participation rate of 90% in performance reviews (managers’

assessments) among eligible employees.

Target implementation period:  2026 –2028

Nature of target:  Quantitative

Base year:  2025

Baseline value (2025):  97%

Scope:

The target applies to the total own workforce of METLEN Group,

regardless of geographical presence, and is directly linked to

the Group’s Performance Management Policy (2025).

2025 results:

97% participation rate in performance reviews (managers’

assessments) among eligible employees.

26

Related Impact:

#### “Secure employment”

Within the framework of ensuring stable and secure working conditions across METLEN Group, the

following targets have been set:

Target 1: Maintain full-time employees at a minimum of 90% of the total workforce.

Target 2: Maintain permanent employees (with open-ended contracts) at a minimum of 90%

of the total own workforce.

Target implementation period:

2026

Nature of targets:

Quantitative

Base year:

2024

Baseline values (2024):

99% full-time employees, 94%permanentemployees

Scope:

The targets apply to the total own workforce of METLEN Group,

regardless of geographical presence, and are directly linked to

the Group’s Human Rights Policy and Recruitment & Selection

Policy.

2025 results:

96% full-time employees, 96%permanentemployees

The targets set directly support the management of material impacts and risks associated with its

operations, with a focus on promoting equality, ensuring secure employment, and fostering the

continuous development of its workforce at all levels. In particular, for the material workforce-related

topics identified through the Double Materiality Assessment (DMA), the following targets have been

set per identified impact.

The subsidiary UNISON Group is not included in target-setting (S1-5) in the context of the 2025

Integrated Report.

200 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

Social Information continued

27   The category “employees” also includes 65 interns, 3 of which are not salaried by METLEN Group, as they are provided through

university-funded programmes in Greece.

28  Active as at 31 of December 2025.

#### Own Workforce continued

Related Impact:

#### “Continuous Investment in Human Capital”

Target 1: Total training hours - maintain total training hours at a minimum of 90,000

annually.

Target implementation period:

Annualtarget,until 2030

Nature of target:

Quantitative

Base year:

2024

Baseline value (2024):

95,999 total training hours

Scope:

The target applies to the total own workforce of METLEN Group,

regardless of geographical presence, and is directly linked to

the Employee Training & Development Policy (2024). It covers

the full range of training topics, including training on

occupational health and safety.

2025 results:

Total training hours reached 135,416.

Target 2: Leadership Development – Safeguard that employees in all (100%) Managerial

grades (employees with people management responsibilities) are eligible to participate in

leadership development programs by end of 2026.

Target implementation period:  2026

Nature of target:  Quantitative

Base year:  2025

Baseline value (2025):  (2025): 50% of Managerial grades were eligible to participate in

LeadMe leadership development programme.

Scope:  Applies to all Managerial grades according to MJM grading

system, linked to the Employee Training & Development Policy

(2024).

Target:  Employee Engagement Survey

Participation:  Achieve 75% participation oftheGroup’s total own workforce in

the 2025Employee Engagement Survey.

Target implementation period:  2025

Nature of target:  Quantitative

Base year:  2023

Baseline value (2023):  80% participation

Scope:  Applies to the total own workforce ofMETLEN Group; included as

a KPI for all people managers; aligned with the Group’s

commitment to workforce involvement andfeedback.

2025 results:  87% participation.

Performance against the above targets is monitored and evaluated through the HR Dashboard and ESG

Dashboard, which are systematically fed with data from Success Factors and regularly reviewed by the

competent teams of the Human Resources General Division. The monitoring results are discussed on a

regular basis during internal review meetings with the HR leadership team, aiming to identify deviations and

develop targeted corrective actions or new initiatives to enhance performance. These actions may include

revising targets, strengthening training programs, or adjusting human resources policies to ensure

continuous improvement.

C. Metrics

METLEN Group’s workforce, at the end of 2025, numbers 8,537 (2024: 7,627) employees (headcount), of

which 6,197 (72.6%) are employed across the Energy and Metals Sectors as well as Infrastructure and

Concessions activities, while 2,340 (27.4%) are employed within the subsidiary UNISON Group, which

operates in the facility management activities. Salaried personnel account for 7,758 (2024: 6,934)

employees, representing 90.9% of METLEN Group’s total workforce of 8,537 (2024: 7,627), while the

remaining 779 (2024: 693), corresponding to 9.1%, relate to non-employee workers (self-employed and

NACE Code N78 workers).

The totals for 2025 presented below derive from METLEN Group’s internal systems and relate to 6,197

employees and non-employees. The respective figures for UNISON Group, deriving from its internal

systems, are presented on a stand-alone basis, and concern 2,340 employees and non-employees,

as the subsidiary’s integration into METLEN’s HR systems had not been completed by the end of 2025.

Data relating to employees is presented in section S1-6, while data relating to non-employees is

disclosed in section S1-7, according to the relevant ESRS disclosure requirements. Where data related

to the Subsidiary UNISON Group were disclosed in the previous reporting year (2024), the

corresponding figures are also presented in IAR 2025, along with the respective year-on-year (%N/N-1)

changes. However, for indicators that were not disclosed in the reporting year 2024, no data is

reported in the current financial year (2025).

MDR-M\_71 MDR-M\_73 MDR-M\_75 MDR-M\_77\_a

METLEN Group’s own workforce:

#### Headcount (at the end of 2025)

METLEN Group (excluding Subsidiary UNISON Group)

N (2025) Ν-1 (2024) % Ν/Ν-1

Total employees (salaried)

27

5,429 4,769 13.86%

Total non-employees

(Self-employed & NACE Code N78 workers) 768 686 11.95%

Total Own Workforce 6,197 5,455 13.62%

Own Workforce – Headcount

UNISON Group (standalone metrics)

28

N (2025) Ν-1 (2024) % Ν/Ν-1

Total employees (salaried) 2,329 2,165 7.57%

Total non-employees

(Self-employed & NACE Code N78 workers) 11 7 57.14%

Total Own Workforce 2,340 2,172 7.73%

201 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

Social Information continued

S1-6

Characteristics of the

#### Undertaking’semployees

METLEN Group’s own workforce increased further

in 2025 by 13.62% (2024: +7.40%), continuing the

strong upward trend observed in 2023 (+26.0%),

reflecting the Group’s overall growth trajectory

and the expansion of its operational activities.

As presented in the tables below, the increase in

direct employment of METLEN Group (excluding

subsidiary UNISON Group) in 2025 was reflected

across all employee sub-categories by type of

employment contract. Notably, the rate of

increase for women was higher in specific

categories, particularly among Full-Time

Employees, Non-Guaranteed Hours Employees

and Permanent Employees, indicating a

strengthening of female representation

alongside the Group’s overall workforce

expansion. Only in the Part-Time Employees

category was an increase observed in male

representation, while it is also noteworthy that

Temporary Employees decreased compared to

the previous reporting year, confirming the

Group’s approach toward fostering a stable

employment environment

29

.

Similarly, within the subsidiary UNISON Group, a

higher growth rate was observed for women in

the categories of Full-Time Employees, Part-Time

Employees and Temporary Employees, whereas

among Permanent Employees the rate of increase

was higher for men, a trend attributable to the

operational characteristics of the facility

management sector, where staffing needs are

often shaped by contract-based service delivery,

shift structures and role-specific requirements.

These conditions tend to drive more frequent

recruitment in flexible or time-defined positions—

roles in which female participation has been

increasing – while permanent positions are more

closely linked to technical, supervisory or

field-based functions that traditionally show

higher male representation.

In addition, for the current reporting year, the

below tables also specify the headcount for

METLEN Group’s (excluding Subsidiary UNISON

Group) personnel in the United Kingdom,

reflecting the enhancement of the Group’s

presence in the country following its listing on

the London Stock Exchange and ensuring

compliance with local disclosure obligations, in

addition to the reporting requirements under the

ESRS framework. A total of 77.79% (2024: 79.11%) of

employees are employed in Greece, 5.71% are

employed in the United Kingdom (2024: 4.67%)

while the remaining 16.50% (2024: 16.22%) in

the other countries of METLEN Group’s

international activity.

As this is the second year of reporting these data

on a comparable basis, the figures incorporate

this classification consistently, noting that such

workers are considered as not having guaranteed

hours due to the non-dependent nature of their

contractual relationship and their exclusion from

the scope of Greek legislation on working time

limits. Within UNISON Group, no workers fall under

the Non-Guaranteed Hours category.

The overall share of women in the labour force of

METLEN Group stood at 27.37% (2024: 25.85%),

reflecting a slight increase compared with the

previous year.

Own Workforce:

#### Employees – Breakdown by Type of Employment Contract, Gender, Country

METLEN Group (excluding Subsidiary UNISON Group)

N (2025) Ν-1 (2024) % Ν/Ν-1

Total Number of Employees

(Full-Time & Part-Time Employees) 5,429 4,769 13.84%

Total Number of Full-Time Employees

Male  3,809 3,530 7.90%

Female  1,417 1,189 16.09%

Not reported 1 0 100.00%

Other 0 0 –

Total 5,227 4,719 9.71%

Greece 4,048 3,725 7.97%

United Kingdom 299 223 34.08%

Total Number of Part-Time Employees

Male  133 6 2,116.66%

Female  69 44 56.81%

Not reported 0 0 –

Other 0 0 –

Total 202 50 304.00%

Greece 175 48 264.58%

United Kingdom 11 0 –

Total Number of Non-Guaranteed Hours Employees

Male  288 130 121,53%

Female  123 42 192.86%

Not reported 0 0 –

Other 0 0 –

Total 411 172 138.95%

Greece 411 172 138.95%

United Kingdom 0 0 –

Total Number of Employees

(Permanent & Temporary Employees) 5,429 4,769 13.84%

#### Own Workforce continued

30   The category “employees” also includes 65 interns, 3 of which are not salaried by METLEN Group, as they are provided through

university-funded programmes in Greece.29  Relevant targets have been set and disclosed in the Section S1-5.

202

METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

Social Information continued

N (2025) Ν-1 (2024) % Ν/Ν-1

Total Number of Permanent Employees

Male  3,776 3,314 13.94%

Female  1,416 1,153 22.81%

Not reported 1 0 –

Other 0 0 –

Total 5,193 4,467 16.25%

Greece 4,026 3,536 13.86%

United Kingdom 295 218 35.32%

Total Number of Temporary Employees

Male  166 226 -26.54%

Female  70 82 -14.63%

Not reported 0 0 –

Other 0 0 –

Total 236 308

Greece 197 237 -16.88%

United Kingdom 15 5 200.00%

S1-6\_50-b S1-6\_AR\_55 S1-6\_51 S1-6\_52-a S1-6\_52-b

Own Workforce:

#### Employees – Breakdown by Type of Employment Contract

Subsidiary UNISON Group (standalone metrics)

N (2025) Ν-1 (2024) % Ν/Ν-1

Total Number of Employees

(Full-Time & Part-Time Employees) 2,329 2,165 7.57%

Total Number of Full-Time Employees

Male  713 667 6.45%

Female  677 595 12.11%

Not reported 0 0 –

Other 0 0 –

Total 1,390 1,262 10.14%

Total Number of Part-Time Employees

Male  138 140 -1.42%

Female  801 763 4.98%

Not reported 0 0 –

Other 0 0 –

Total 939 903 3.99%

Total Number of Employees

(Permanent & Temporary Employees) 2,329 2,165 7.57%

Total Number of Permanent Employees

Male  366 338 8.28%

Female  365 376 -2.92%

Not reported 0 0 –

Other 0 0 –

Total 731 714 2.38%

Total Number of Temporary Employees

Male  485 469 3.41%

Female  1,113 982 13.34%

Not reported 0 0 –

Other 0 0 –

Total 1,598 1,451 10.13%

S1-6\_50-b S1-6\_AR\_55 S1-6\_51 S1-6\_52-a S1-6\_52-b

#### Own Workforce continued

203 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

Social Information continued

For METLEN Group’s employees (excluding

subsidiary UNISON Group), the workforce

mobility indicators reflect a strong dynamic

expansion, with hiring significantly outpacing

terminations. Specifically, while the turnover

rate

31

stood at 13%, the hiring rate

32

reached

24,3%, corresponding to a ratio of approximately

three hires for every one termination. This pattern

demonstrates continued organisational

expansion and sustained investment in

reinforcing human capital capacity.

Αs presented in the relevant table, the rate of

both new hires and terminations between 2025

and the previous reporting year remained stable,

while the overall mobility ratio for both men and

women also remained consistent between the

two years, without significant fluctuations. A

similar pattern is observed across age groups,

where no notable changes are identified between

the two reporting periods, with the exception of

an increase in hiring within the under-30 age

group. In 2025, total new hires for METLEN Group

(excluding subsidiary UNISON Group) reached

1,320 with almost 30% (2024:30%) being women,

while more than 32% concern young workers

under 30 years old.

Regarding the mobility indicators of METLEN

Group’s employees (excluding subsidiary UNISON

Group), total voluntary employee terminations in

2025 amounted to 393 which correspond to a

voluntary redundancy ratio

33

of 7.2%, remaining

almost stable compared to the previous year

(2024: 7.1%), while total non-voluntary employee

terminations amounted to 106, signaling a decline

of the non-voluntary redundancy ratio

34

to 1.9%

compared to the previous reporting year

(2024: 2.2%), demonstrating the Group’s focus

oncreating a stable working environment.

The average tenure

35

of METLEN Group’s

employees (excluding subsidiary UNISON Group)

stood at 6.5 years, remaining at a consistently

high level and broadly comparable to 7.29 years

in2024.

In 2025, an additional 1,021 new jobs were

created, creating a total of 2,080 new jobs

in2023-2025, covering needs in all Business

Sectors of the METLEN Group (excluding

subsidiary UNISON Group), with a growth rate

double that of the previous year (2024: 474).

Newjobs created refer to newly established

positions with distinct roles and responsibilities

that did not exist in the previous reporting year

and arose as a direct result of the expansion

anddiversification of the Group’s overall

businessactivities.

At the same time, METLEN Group (excluding

subsidiary UNISON Group) created 65 (2024:67)

quality internships and vocational training

positions, of which 52 (2024:48) were through

the Group’s “Engineers in Action” flagship

Program, with the aim of developing skills in

youngprofessionals and recent university

graduates and converting many of these

positions into permanent and full-time positions.

The average cost of new hires made in 2025 for

METLEN Group (excluding subsidiary UNISON

Group) has slightly increased compared to the

previous year, reaching approximately €37

thousand, against €36 thousand in 2024

(grosssalary).

31   The employee turnover rate is calculated as the percentage of total workforce terminations recorded during the reporting

period—including voluntary terminations, involuntary terminations, expiries of fixed-term contracts, retirements and deaths

inservice—dividedbythe active own workforce headcount over the same period.

32   The hiring rate is calculated as the percentage of total new hires recorded during the reporting period, including all employees

andnon-employees who commenced employment under any contract type, divided by the active own workforce headcount

overthesameperiod.

33   The voluntary redundancy ratio is calculated as the percentage of employees who left the organisation during the reporting

period on a voluntary basis, including resignations and mutually agreed separations, divided by the active own workforce

headcount over the same period.

34  The non-voluntary redundancy ratio is calculated as the percentage of employees whose employment ended during the

reportingperiod due to employer-initiated decisions, including dismissals, redundancies or organisational restructuring,

dividedby the average number of employees over the same period.

35   The average tenure is calculated as the mean length of service of employees within the organisation during the reporting period,

determined by the total cumulative duration of employment of all employees divided by the active own workforce headcount over

the sameperiod.

#### Own Workforce continued

204 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

Social Information continued

Own Workforce:

#### Employees – New Hires & Terminations

METLEN Group (excluding subsidiary UNISON Group)

#Employees

New Hires

Ν (2025)  %

New Hires

Ν-1 (2024) % %Ν/Ν-1

Terminations

Ν (2025) %

Terminations

Ν-1 (2024) % %Ν/Ν-1

Total 1,320 1,029 28.27% 707 663 6.64%

Gender Distribution

Male  926 70.15% 723 70.26% 28.07% 532 75.25% 496  74.81% 7.25%

Female  393 29.78% 306 29.74% 28.43% 175 24.75% 167 25.18% 4.79%

Not reported 1 0.07% 0 – – 0 – 0 – –

Other 0 – 0 – – 0 – 0 – –

Age Distribution

<30 y.o.  432 32.72% 300 29.15% 44% 185 26.16% 181 27.30% 2.21%

30-50 y.o. 698 52.87% 601 58.40% 16.14% 371 52.47% 356 53.70% 4.21%

>50 y.o. 190 14.39% 128 12.44% 48.43% 151 21.35% 126 19.00% 19.84%

Country

Greece  849 15.63% 757 73.57% 16.51% 474 873% 475 41.64% -0.21%

United Kingdom 105 1.93% – – – 47 0.86% – – –

S1-6\_50-c S1-6\_51

Own Workforce:

#### Employees – New Hires & Terminations

subsidiary UNISON Group (standalone metrics)

#Employees

New Hires

Ν (2025) %

New Hires

Ν-1 (2024) % %Ν/Ν-1

Terminations

Ν (2025) %

Terminations Ν-1

(2024) % %Ν/Ν-1

Total 1,237 1,1 69 5.82% 970 965 0.52%

Gender Distribution

Male  416 33.63% 368 31.48% 13.04% 344 35.46% 365 37.82% -5.75%

#### Own Workforce continued

205 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

Social Information continued

Female  821 66.37% 801 68.52% 2.50% 626  64.54% 600 62.18% 4.33%

Not reported 0 % 0 % % 0 % 0 % %

Other 0 % 0 % % 0 % 0 % %

Age Distribution

<30 y.o.  198 16.00% 147 12.52% 34.70% 143 14.74% 149 15.44% -4.03%

30-50 y.o. 543 43.90% 532 45.50% 2.06% 423 43.61% 453 46.94% -6.62%

>50 y.o. 496 40.10% 490 41.91% 1.22% 404 41.65% 363 37.62% 11.30%

S1-6\_50-c  S1-6\_51

For the subsidiary UNISON Group, the workforce mobility indicators reflect a strong dynamic expansion, with hiring significantly outpacing terminations. Specifically, while the turnover rate

36

stood at 41.6%

(2024: 44.57%), the hiring rate

37

reached 53.1% (2024: 53.99%), corresponding to approximately 1.3 hires for each termination. This pattern demonstrates continued organisational expansion and sustained

investment in strengthening human capital capacity.

Regarding the mobility indicators of employees of subsidiary UNISON Group, the voluntary redundancy ratio

38

for 2025 was 17.47%, while the non-voluntary redundancy ratio

39

for 2025 to 4.80%, demonstrating

the Group’s focus on creating a stable working environment.

#### Own Workforce continued

36   The employee turnover rate is calculated as the number of employee terminations recorded during the reporting period – including

voluntary terminations, involuntary terminations, expiries of fixed-term contracts, retirements and deaths in service – divided by

the active employee headcount at the end of the reporting period.

37  The hiring rate is calculated as the number of total new hires recorded during the reporting period, including all salaried employees

who commenced employment under any contract type, divided by the active employee headcount at the end of the reporting

period.

38   The voluntary redundancy ratio is calculated as the number of employees who left the organisation during the reporting period on

a voluntary basis, including resignations and mutually agreed separations, divided by the active employee headcount at the end of

the reporting period.

39   The non-voluntary redundancy ratio is calculated as the number of employees whose employment ended during the reporting

period due to employer-initiated decisions, including dismissals, redundancies or organisational restructuring, divided by the

active employee headcount at the end of the reporting period.

206

METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

Social Information continued

S1-7

#### Characteristics of non-employees

#### inthe undertaking’s own workforce

The main categories of non-employees include

self-employed independent professionals who

are in charge of providing specialised services

either directly at the Group’s premises or at the

workplace of its customers, covering fixed- and

long-term staffing needs, as well as persons

supplied by enterprises primarily engaged in

employment activities (NACE Code 78). As part of

METLEN Group’s total own workforce for 2025, the

share of non-employees stood at 12.4%,

remaining broadly stable compared with the

previous year (2024: 12.6%). The corresponding

proportion of non-employees within UNISON’s

total workforce is extremely low, at 0.005%, and

has remained essentially stable year by year

(2024: 0.003%). In comparison, in 2025, the growth

rate of non-salaried workers stood at +11.95%

(2024: +13.6%), being lower than the growth rate

of the total relevant labour force (+13.86%),

indicating the stronger reinforcement of salaried

jobs (as shown in S1-6). Also, the extremely low

employment of non-employees provided by

enterprises that primarily carry out employment

activities reflects the Group’s strategic direction

for stable and fully organised management of its

human resources, reducing dependence on

external partners and enhancing the retention of

internal skills and knowledge.

S1-7\_56 S1-7\_AR\_62 S1-7\_AR\_65

Own Workforce:

#### Non-employees - Breakdown by Type of Employment Relationship & Gender

METLEN Group (excluding subsidiary UNISON Group)

Ν (2025) Ν-1 (2024) %N/N-1

Total number of non-employees

Self-Employed  758 679 11.63%

Persons supplied by enterprises primarily engaged in employment activities (NACE code N78) 10 7 42.86%

Total 768 686 11.95%

Male  608 546 11.35%

Female  160 140 14.29%

Not reported 0 0 –

Other 0 0 –

S1:S1-7\_55\_a  S1:S1-7\_55\_b  S1:S1-7\_AR\_55

Own Workforce:

#### Non-employees - Breakdown by Type of Employment Relationship & Gender

subsidiary UNISON Group (standalone metrics)

Ν (2025) Ν-1 (2024) %N/N-1

Total number of non-employees

Self-Employed People 11 7 57.14%

Persons supplied by enterprises primarily engaged in employment activities (NACE code N78) 0 0 –

Total 11 7 57.14%

Male  11 7 57.14%

Female  0 0 –

Not reported  0 0 –

Other  0 0 –

S1-7\_55-a  S1-7\_55-b  S1-7\_AR\_55

#### Own Workforce continued

207 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

Social Information continued

S1-8

#### Collective bargaining coverage

#### andsocial dialogue

METLEN Group (excluding subsidiary UNISON

Group) continuously monitors the relevant labour

legislation in all areas of its activity (national,

European, ILO) and is in full accordance with

collective and other relevant international

agreements. The Group’s employees may,

without any restriction, participate in trade

unions and professional associations. On a global

level, 82.7% (2024: 83.5%) of employees are

covered by (one or more) collective bargaining

agreements (4489 employees). Specifically, in

Greece where the majority of METLEN’s

employees are active, 100% of them are covered

by collective bargaining agreements as in 2024.

S1-8\_60-b

For employees who are not covered by national

collective agreements, the Group is bound by the

implementation of the sectoral/industry

collective labour agreements.

S1-8\_61

The working conditions and terms of employment

of self-employed workers are determined or

affected by the collective agreements in force

from time to time.

S1-8\_62

Τhe total number of employees outside the EEA is

781 employees, with a large dispersion in the

countries where the Group operates.

S1-8\_60-c

Regarding social dialogue, workplace

representation exists in the Metals Sector

according to the legal framework. Specifically in

Greece, 1,580 employees (2024: 1,613) work in

establishments with worker’s representatives

(e.g. Volos Labour Center, Panhellenic Federation

of Metal Workers), amounting to 37.4% of

employees in Greece, while 1,441 (2024: 1,403) of

them are covered by workers’ representatives,

amounting to 34%.

S1-8\_60-a S1-8\_63-a S1-7\_ΑR\_66 S1-8\_ΑR\_69

This percentage at country level includes only

Greece, a country within the EEA, where METLEN

Group has a significant number of jobs. Also,

34,0% of the employees in Greece are covered by

workers’ representatives.

S1-7\_ΑR\_66 S1-8\_ΑR\_69

Respectively, a percentage of 100% of UNISON

Group’s salaried employees are covered by

collective bargaining agreements in 2025 as in

2024.

S1-8\_60-b.

Regarding workplace representation, 2,233

(2024: 2073) employees corresponding to 95.87%

(2024: 95.70%) work in establishments with

workers’ representatives, while 127 (2024: 148)

employees (5.69%) are directly represented by

workers’ representatives.

Own Workforce:

#### Employees – Collective bargaining and Social dialogue

METLEN Group (excluding subsidiary UNISON Group)

Coverage under a collective agreement Social dialogue

Employees – EEA (for

countries with more than 50

employees accounting for

more than 10% of the total

number of employees

Employees – Non-EEA

(estimated figures for

countries with more than 50

employees accounting for

more than 10% of the total

number of employees)

Workplace representation

(EEA only) and (for countries

with more than 50

employees accounting for

more than 10% of the

respective total workforce)

0-19%

20-39% Greece

40-59%

60-79%

80-100% Greece

S1-8\_60-a S1-8\_60-b S1-8\_60-c S1-8\_ΑR\_70 S1-8\_ΑR\_69

Own Workforce:

#### Employees – Collective bargaining and Social dialogue

subsidiary UNISON Group (standalone metrics)

Coverage under a collective agreement Social dialogue

Employees – EEA (for

countries with more than 50

employees accounting for

more than 10% of the total

number of employees)

Employees – Non-EEA

(estimated figures for

countries with more than 50

employees accounting for

more than 10% of the total

number of employees)

Workplace representation

(EEA only) and (for countries

with more than 50

employees accounting for

more than 10% of the

respective total workforce)

0-19% Greece

20-39%

40-59%

60-79%

80-100% Greece

S1-8\_60-a S1-8\_60-b S1-8\_60-c S1-8\_ΑR\_70 S1-8\_ΑR\_69

#### Own Workforce continued

208 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

Social Information continued

S1-9

#### Diversity metrics

The majority of METLEN Group’s employees

(excluding the subsidiary UNISON Group) fall

within the 30–50 age group, representing

approximately 64.9% of total employees in 2025

compared with 65.8% in 2024, indicating a clear

increase in representation. Employees under 30

accounted for about 14.9% (2024: 14.1%), showing

a slight rise, while those over 50 represented

roughly 20.1% (2024: 19.9%), reflecting a moderate

proportional decrease relative to the other age

groups.

Own Workforce:

#### Employees – Diversity Metrics

subsidiary UNISON Group (standalone metrics)

Ν (2025) Ν-1 (2024)

Employees – Age Distribution  Total 2025 Total 2024 %Ν/Ν-1 Female Male

Not

Reported Other Female Male

Not

Reported Other

<30 years old 165 152 8.55% 53 112 0 0 39 113 0 0

30-50 years old 976 934 4.49% 588 388 0 0 558 376 0 0

>50 years old 1,188 1,079 10.10% 837 351 0 0 761 318 0 0

Total 2,329 2,165 7.75% 1,478 851 0 0 1.358 807 0 0

The categorisation of workforce levels within

METLEN Group (excluding subsidiary UNISON

Group) is firmly established under the “METLEN

Job Model (MJM)”, which has been fully applied

since 2024. The model provides a standardised

and coherent framework for role classification,

ensuring clarity, internal consistency and

comparability in the evaluation of job positions

across the Group. It constitutes the structured

basis for employee sectoration into four main

categories: (1) Corporate Management /

Leadership Council, (2) Middle Management &

Experts, (3) Team Leaders / Supervisors &

Professionals, and (4) Admin & Technical Staff.

Inaddition, the tables presented below include

afifth category, namely the Executive

LeadershipTeam.

Specifically, the classification of job positions in

the Group, which formed the basis for the above

staff categorization, is based on the evaluation

ofthe positions, not the employees,

inaccordance with market practices.

Itisbasedon three key criteria:

•  Expertise (e.g., technical knowledge,

managerial knowledge in resource

management, communication and

influenceskills).

•  Problem-Solving (e.g., environment and

freedom of thought, complexity of problems

from repetitive to highly complex).

•  Responsibility (e.g., freedom of action and

decision-making, size and impact of results).

It is noted that UNISON Group does not currently

apply an equivalent hierarchical job model

therefore, comparable breakdown data by

organisational level are not presented for

thissubsidiary.

S1-9\_65 S1-8\_ΑR\_71

#### Own Workforce continued

Own Workforce:

#### Employees – Diversity Metrics

METLEN Group (excluding subsidiary UNISON Group)

Ν (2025) Ν-1 (2024)

Employees – Age Distribution  Total 2025 Total 2024 %Ν/Ν-1 Female  Male

Not

Reported Other Female Male

Not

Reported Other

<30 years old 811 679 14.22% 297 513 1 0 230 449 0 0

30-50 years old 3,525 3,139 12.29% 976 2549 0 0 835 2,304 0 0

>50 years old 1,093 951 14.93% 213 880 0 0 166 785 0 0

Total 5,429 4,769 13.84% 1,486 3,942 1 0 1,231 3,538 0 0

S1-9\_66-b

209 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

Social Information continued

Own Workforce:

#### Employees – Diversity metrics

METLEN Group (excluding subsidiary UNISON Group)

Ν (2025) Ν-1 (2024)

Total Percentage Total Percentage %N/N-1

Executive Leadership Team

Total 11 12 -8.33%

Gender Distribution

Male  7 63.63% 8 66.66% -12.5%

Female  4 36.36% 4 33.33% 0.00%

Not reported 0 – 0 – –

Other 0 – 0 – –

Age Distribution

<30 years old  0 – 0 – –

30-50 years old 2 18.18% 3 25% -33.33%

>50 years old 9 81.81% 9 75% 0.00%

Corporate Management /

Leadership Council

Total 105 97

Gender Distribution

Male  86 81.90% 78 80.41% 10.27%

Female  19 18.09% 19 19.58% 0.00%

Not reported 0 – 0 – –

Other 0 – 0 – –

Age Distribution

<30 years old  0 – 0 – –

30-50 years old 57 54.28% 53 54.63% 7.55%

>50 years old 48 45.71% 44 45.36% 9.09%

Middle Management & Experts

Total 542 410

Gender Distribution

Male  397 73.24% 301 73.41% 31.90%

Female  145 26.75% 109 26.58% 33.03%

Not reported 0 – 0 – –

Other 0 – 0 – –

Ν (2025) Ν-1 (2024)

Total Percentage Total Percentage %N/N-1

Age Distribution

<30 years old  12 2.21% 8 1.95% 37.50%

30-50 years old 409 75.46% 315 75.60% 30.16%

>50 years old 121 22.32% 87 21.21% 39.08%

Team Leaders/Supervisors &

Professionals

Total 2383 1983

Gender Distribution

Male  1.621 68.02% 1.375 69.33% 17.89%

Female  761 31.93% 608 30.66% 25.16%

Not reported 1 0.04% – –

Other 0 – 0 – –

Age Distribution

<30 years old  453 19% 369 18.60% 22.76%

30-50 years old 1.531 64.24% 1.287 64.90% 18.96%

>50 years old 399 16.74% 327 16.49% 22.02%

Admin & Technical Staff

Total 2270 1941

Gender Distribution

Male  1,767 77.84% 1,499 77.22% 17.88%

Female  503 22.15% 442 22.77% 13.80%

Not reported 0 – 0 – –

Other 0 – 0 – –

Age Distribution

<30 years old  262 11.54% 261 13.44% 0.38%

30-50 years old 1,505 66.29% 1,304 67.18% 15.41%

>50 years old 503 22.15% 372 19.16% 35.21

S1-9\_66-a S1-9\_66-b

#### Own Workforce continued

210 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

Social Information continued

S1-10

#### Adequate wages

All METLEN Group employees in all countries

where METLEN operates are paid an adequate

wage, in accordance with the applicable

benchmarks. With regard to UNISON Group, all

employees are employed in Greece, where a

statutory national minimum wage is established

as a legally guaranteed minimum income within

this regulatory framework, remuneration levels

are aligned with the applicable requirements and

are therefore considered adequate.

S1-9\_69 S1-8\_ΑR\_73 S1-8\_ΑR\_74

S1-11

#### Social protection

METLEN provides its employees with coverage for

(a) sickness (b) unemployment starting from

when the own worker is working for the

undertaking (c) employment injury and acquired

disability (d) parental leave and (e) retirement, in

accordance with the legal framework of each

country through public and/or private programs.

In countries where public programs do not cover

all types of life events, METLEN Group has

mapped the relevant gaps and Group offers extra

private coverage through local programs in each

country, which vary in their coverage based on

the total number of employees in the country. At

the same time, it provides the option for health

insurance for dependents of employees at

preferential rates.

In 2025, the implementation of a global

harmonization plan for all employees of the Group

continues on the basis of an examination of

improvements per country, based on the

benchmarks of each market, and with the aim of

further enhancing the balanced offer of benefits

in all countries. Also, in 2025, in addition to public

benefits, the implementation of the pension

program “Invest in You” for all employees in

Greece through a specific investment plan

continues. For UNISON Group, which operates

exclusively in Greece, public programs cover all

types of life events mentioned above (sickness,

unemployment starting from when the own

worker is working for the undertaking,

employment injury and acquired disability,

parental leave and retirement), while additional

that has not yet been fully integrated into

METLEN Group, separate benefit plans apply.

S1-11\_74 S1-11\_ΑR\_75

S1-12

#### People with disabilities

In 2025, the overall percentage of employees with

disabilities within METLEN Group, including the

subsidiary UNISON Group, stood at 0.22%

(2024: 0.13%) of the total workforce, while for

UNISON Group specifically the corresponding

percentage was 0% (2024: 0%). Given the very

low absolute figures and in order to protect

sensitive personal data, the Group does not

disclose the exact headcount and presents only

gender distribution, in line with confidentiality

and data protection principles. It is noted that the

characterization of an employee as an “employee

with disabilities”, as well as its gravity, is based on

a relevant disability certificate or other

confirmatory administrative document, which is

presented by the employee and maintained in full

compliance with medical confidentiality in the

context of respecting employees’ personal data.

The more complete depiction of this

measurement in 2025 is due, among other things,

to the upgrading of the data collection process,

which reflects the expanded role of the Human

Resources General Division. This development

reflects the METLEN Group’s growing

international presence and supports a more

cohesive and strategically aligned approach to

workforce management, with a strong emphasis

on safety, inclusion and the equal participation of

its employees. The percentage of employees with

disabilities is calculated as the ratio of employees

with disabilities to the total number of salaried

employees of the Group.

Own Workforce:

#### Employees – Persons with disabilities

Gender Distribution % Ν (2025) % Ν-1 (2024) % Ν/Ν-1

Male  0.30% 0.25% 20.00%

Female  0.47% 0.08% 487.50%

Not reported 0 0 –

Other 0 0 –

Total

S1-12\_79 S1-12\_80 S1-12\_AR\_76

#### Own Workforce continued

S1-13

#### Training and skills

#### development metrics

In 2025, 5,113 (2024:4,766) employees and

non-employees of METLEN Group (excluding the

Subsidiary UNISON Group) participated in the

internal and external training programs reaching

82.5% (2024: 87.4%) of the total workforce, with

their training hours amounting to 92,151

(2024: 82,725).

Also, in 2025 dedicated training for Health &

Safety issues reached 43,265 (2024: 32,061.25)

training hours with the total number of training

hours implemented reaching 135,416, increasing

by 19.7% the total hours compared to the

previous year (2024: 113,103).

The Group’s training programs focused mainly

onthe following key modules:

MDR-A\_69-b

Induction

Foreign Languages

Development of Skills and

PersonalCompetencies

Technical Skills Development

Occupational Health and Safety

Product / Service Safety

Internal Procedures & ManagementSystems

Professional Certification

Management Development

Leadership Development

Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR)

Compliance

Training on Technological Systems & Tools

Diversity

Human Rights

Personal Data Protection – GDPR

Code of Conduct

Cybersecurity

Environmental Training

211 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

Social Information continued

In 2025, average training hours varied by

workforce category, reflecting the specific needs

and requirements of each group. The largest

investment in training was recorded at the Middle

Management and Experts management level with

26.54 training hours (2024: 23.98), underlining the

importance of continuous specialisation and

skills development in strategic and technical

specialisation. The Corporate Management/

Leadership Council received an average of 23.34

training hours (2024: 26.86), focusing on

leadership and managerial skills. Team Leaders/

Supervisors and Professionals were trained an

average of 12.03 training hours (2024: 14.52), while

Admin and Technical Staff received 23.09 training

hours (2024: 21.89), highlighting the ongoing need

for technical and administrative support.

Cybersecurity and information security training

remained a key priority, with total training hours

increasing from 3,320.08 training hours in 2024 to

4,724.93 training hours in 2025, representing an

increase of approximately 42.3%. This significant

rise reflects the Group’s continued investment in

strengthening digital awareness and resilience

across its workforce. Allthe above-mentioned

training programs forMETLEN Group’s own

workforce include participation from both salaried

employees andself-employed personnel.

For UNISON Group, 2024 training data is not

presented as comparable, as a more structured

and centralised approach was introduced in 2025.

S1-13\_83-a S1-13\_85 MDR-A\_68-a MDR-A\_68-b

MDR-A\_68-c MDR-A\_68-e S1-12\_ΑR\_76

In 2025, as decided by METLEN Group’s

management, 4,259 METLEN Group employees

participated in the performance evaluation

process (one evaluation per employee), with

reporting year 2024. This cycle indicated high

participation rates among both women and men,

representing 97% of total eligible employees.

Specifically, 1,065 women participated,

representing 99.3% of the eligible female

workforce, and 3,194 men participated,

representing 95.8% of the eligible male workforce.

The disclosed figures correspond to the

completion of the two key stages of the

performance evaluation process implemented by

the Group. In the first stage, employees

conducted self-assessments in early 2025,

followed by a second stage in which People

Managers performed their managerial evaluation.

The data presented in the relevant table

exclusively reflect completed assessments

following the conclusion of this second stage,

as the process is considered finalised only upon

managerial review. Any differences between

stage-one and stage-two participation primarily

relate to cases where employees left the Group

before completion of the second stage. The data

disclosed in the previous reporting year (2024)

reflected only completion of the first stage

(self-assessment), as that year marked the initial

implementation of the new evaluation framework

and the managerial assessment stage had not

yet been finalised at the time of publication.

Going forward, disclosures will exclusively

present results relating to the completed

second-stage managers’ assessment finalised

within the reporting year and concerning the

performance outcomes of the preceding year.

Participation rates by employee category as

presented in the tables below demonstrate broad

coverage of performance appraisals across all

organisational levels, confirming METLEN Group’s

commitment to the continuous improvement and

development of its human capital. The data below

for METLEN Group are presented for a single

reporting year (2025) and relate to the 2024

performance assessment cycle, reflecting only

those appraisals that were fully completed and

validated by People Managers across all

hierarchical levels during 2025. For UNISON Group,

2024 data on performance evaluations is not

presented as comparable, as a more structured

and centralised approach was introduced in 2025

presenting data related to 2024 performance

cycle. Unison Group operates under a business

model characterized by high workforce turnover.

As a result, the performance review metric does

not reflect the actual number of individuals who

participated in performance reviews. Instead, it

represents an estimate based on all employees

active as of 31 December 2025.

Own Workforce:

#### Employees & Non-Employees – Training and skills development

METLEN Group excluding subsidiary UNISON Group

Total training hours: 92,151 Ν (2025) N(2024) N/N-1%

Average number of training hours /Gender

Distribution

Male  19.45 21.17 -8.12%

Female  14.99 13.35 12.28%

Not reported 1.13 - -

Other - - -

Average number of training hours /Age Distribution

<30 years old  22.54 18.27 23.37%

30-50 years old 18.47 17.43 5.97%

>50 years old 12.39 13.99 11.44%

Own Workforce:

#### Employees & Non-Employees – Training and skills development

subsidiary UNISON Group (standalone metrics)

Total training hours 3,757.5 2025

Average number of training hours /Gender Distribution

Male  8.66

Female  5.18

Not reported –

Other –

Average number of training hours /Age Distribution

<30 years old  10.22

30-50 years old 8.77

>50 years old 4.20

S1-13\_83-b  S1-13\_85 S1-13\_ΑR\_78 S1-13\_ΑR\_79

#### Own Workforce continued

212 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

Social Information continued

S1-14

#### Health and safety metrics

For METLEN Group (excluding subsidiary UNISON

Group) 2025 was another decisive year for

Occupational Health and Safety, with achieving

its annual targets for its direct employees. The

zero number of fatalities was maintained for yet

another year, while no injuries were recorded due

to work accidents, with significant consequences

on the lives of employees. There were also no

workers exposed to activities that pose a risk

of developing work-related diseases thus

highlighting the effectiveness of the Group’s

preventive measures and risk management.

Despite the increase recorded in the absolute

number of total recorded accidents and

accidents with work interruption of >3 days,

where most of them concerned fractures/sprains

mainly without further serious consequences for

employees, the frequency rate of these

accidents per 1.000.000 hours worked was once

again below the set annual target. This fact is of

particular importance, given the full integration of

new mining activities in the Metals Sector, as well

as the further expansion of construction projects

in Greece and abroad by the Infrastructure and

Concessions Sector and the Energy Sector

respectively. However, although such incidents

are not considered particularly serious, they have

a disproportionate impact on the number of lost

working days since they require long recovery

periods due to the requirement of physical

rehabilitation, which explains the difference

between the low frequency index and the

decrease in lost days from 2024 as shown in the

following table.

All incidents were analysed using the method

of “Root Cause Tree Analysis” to ensure the

recording of the causes and the dissemination

of the results of the investigation, to increase

employee awareness, while the basic corrective

measures depending on the type of incident,

the sector or the subsidiary that has occurred,

include: a) informing the staff of the

establishment about the incident b) training the

personnel on the risks and necessary protection

measures related to the incident; c) adapting

and/or revising the relevant instructions d)

informing supervisors about more increased

surveillance of workplaces e) training staff in

the proper use of Personal Protective Equipment)

demarcation of areas in works at height, lifting

loads, erection of scaffolding; and g)

arrangement and arrangement of the workplace

(e.g. signage, cleaning, etc.).

The indicators presented in the table below refer

to all employees and non-employees, as they are

covered by the METLEN Group’s and UNISON

Group’s respectively integrated Health and Safety

Management System. In addition, the recording,

investigation and analysis of near misses by the

Group is important for improving safety

conditions, as it provides valuable information on

potential risks and potential weaknesses in

safety practices. In this context, the role of

employees is very important as the existing

corporate safety culture that has been

developed, encourages the reporting of relevant

risks, and in combination with the commitment to

achieving Health and Safety objectives, the

effective implementation of relevant policies,

systems, procedures and guidelines, as well as

the value of consultation and the “open door”

approach to reporting and recognition of near

misses, help the Group identify potential

problems before they develop into serious

accidents. In 2025 the number of near misses

decreased which is attributed to individual

improvements in safety measures, strong training

initiatives to prevent risks and further enhance

the overall safety culture, which gradually

contribute to reducing the occurrence of

hazardous incidents. All incidents were analysed

and relevant prevention actions were

implemented where necessary. At the same time,

the utilization of the findings of scheduled or

extraordinary safety inspections carried out by

specially trained personnel of the Group, as well

as by customers, partners, public bodies and

independent control and assurance

organisations, contribute to the further

improvement of the level of Health and Safety,

to the formulation and renewal of relevant

procedures and ultimately to the implementation

of necessary actions and actions.

For METLEN Group (excluding subsidiary UNISON

Group), 1037(2024:577) internal OHS inspections

were carried out, showing a very large increase

compared to the previous year, mainly due to the

expanded business activity of the Energy Sector,

Own Workforce:

#### Employees & Non-Employees – Process of performance

#### and career development reviews

METLEN Group (excluding subsidiary UNISON Group)

Ν (2025)

Total Percentage

Total 4,259

Performance evaluation of employees by gender

Male  3.194 74,99%

Female  1.065 25,01%

Not reported 0 –

Other 0 –

Performance evaluation of direct employees by staff category

Executive Leadership Team 13 0.30%

Corporate Management / Leadership Council 129 3.03%

Middle Management & Experts 571 13.41%

Team Leaders / Supervisors & Professionals 1,899 44.59%

Admin & Technical Staff 1,647 38.67%

S1-13\_84

For UNISON Group, the data are presented on a comparative basis, as the same performance

evaluation process was consistently applied in both 2024 and 2025.

Own Workforce:

#### Employees & Non-Employees – Process of performance

#### and career development review

subsidiary UNISON Group (standalone metrics)

Process / Gender Distribution Ν (2025) Percentage

Total 2,165

Performance evaluation of employees by gender

Male  807 37.28%

Female  1,358 62.72%

Not reported 0 -

Other 0 -

S1-13\_84

#### Own Workforce continued

213 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

Social Information continued

#### Own Workforce: Employees & Non Employees – Health and Safety

METLEN Group (excluding Subsidiary UNISON Group) S1-14\_88 S1-14\_AR\_80 AR\_89 AR\_91 AR\_94

Ν (2025) Ν-1 (2024) %Ν/Ν-1

Total hours worked by own workforce

(employees & non-employees) 11,970,902 10,328,547 15.90%

Percentage of employees covered by HSMS

(ISO45001-2018)

S1-14\_88\_a 100% 98.90% 1.1 %

Total Fatalities S1-14\_88\_b 0 0 –

Fatality Incident Frequency Rate /

1,000,000workinghours 0 0 –

Total accidents with severe life-impacting

consequences 0 0 –

Frequency rate of accidents with severe life-impacting

consequences / 1,000,000 working hours 0 0 –

Total Recordable Incidents (TRIs) S1-14\_88\_c 23 17 35.29%

Male  19 15 26.66%

Female  4 2 100%

Not reported 0 0 –

Other 0 0 –

Total Recordable Incident Rate /

1,000,000hoursworked (TRIR)  1.92 1.81 6.07%

Male  2.07 1.39 48.92%

Female  1.44 0.42 242.86%

Not reported 0 0 –

Other 0 0 –

Ν (2025) Ν-1 (2024) %Ν/Ν-1

Total incidents with > 3 days lost time (LTI)  16 12 33.33%

Male  14 11 27.27%

Female  2 1 100%

Not reported 0 0 –

Other 0 0 –

Lost Time Incident Rate with > 3 days lost time /

1,000,000 hours worked (LTIR) 1.34 1.16 15.51%

Male  1.52  1.39 9.35%

Female  0.72  0.42 71.43%

Not reported 0 0 –

Other 0 0 –

Total work-related near misses 139 111 25.22%

Total work-related health incidents S1-14\_88\_d 0 0 –

Work-related illness incident frequency rate /

1,000,000hours worked 0 0 –

Total work days lost S1-14\_88\_e 425 462 -8.01%

Male  401 457 -12.25%

Female  24 5 380%

Not reported 0 0 –

Other 0 0 –

as a result of the undertaking of new projects, as well as the overall strengthening of prevention

measures. Respectively, 296 (2024:310) external audits were carried out, by independent certification

providers, customers and regulatory authorities, as a result of the development of new partnerships

and new projects, enhancing the overall OHS culture. The year-on-year decrease in the number of

audits is also attributable to the fact that such external reviews are not systematically conducted on

an annual basis by all third-party bodies; in several cases, the frequency of follow-up audits is

determined by prior audit outcomes. Given METLEN’s consistently strong performance in these

assessments, extended audit cycles may apply in certain instances, and therefore the lower number

of external audits does not necessarily indicate a reduction in the number of third-party bodies

conducting assessments within the Group.

#### Own Workforce continued

214 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

Social Information continued

Own Workforce:

#### Employees & Non Employees – Health and Safety

Subsidiary UNISON Group (standalone metrics) S1-14\_88 S1-14\_AR\_80 AR\_89 AR\_91 AR\_94

Ν (2025) Ν-1 (2024) %Ν/Ν-1

Total hours worked by own workforce

(employees&non-employees) 3,937,919 3,666,557 7.40%

Percentage of employees covered by HSMS

(ISO45001-2018) S1-14\_88\_a 100% 100% –

Total Fatalities S1-14\_88\_b 0 0 –

Fatality Incident Frequency Rate /

1,000,000workinghours 0 0

Total accidents with severe life-impacting

consequences 0.27 1 -73%

Frequency rate of accidents with severe life-impacting

consequences / 1,000,000 working hours 0 2.72 –

Total Recordable Incidents (TRIs) S1-14\_88\_c 24 28 -14.28%

Male  10 13 -23.07%

Female  14 15 -6.66%

Not reported 0 0 –

Other 0 0 –

Total Recordable Incident Rate /

1,000,000hoursworked (TRIR) 6.09 7.63 -20.18%

Male  6.44 3.54 81.92%

Female  5.87 4.09 43.52%

Not reported 0 0 –

Other 0 0 –

Total incidents with > 3 days lost time (LTI) 20 24 -16.66%

Ν (2025) Ν-1 (2024) %Ν/Ν-1

Male  8 11 -27.27%

Female  12 13 -7.69%

Not reported 0 0 –

Other 0 0 –

Lost Time Incident Rate with > 3 days lost time /

1,000,000 hours worked (LTIR) 5.08 6.54 -22.32%

Male  5.16 3.0 72%

Female  5.03 3.54 42.1%

Not reported 0 0 –

Other 0 0 –

Total work-related near misses 5 2 150%

Total work-related health incidents S1-14\_88\_d 0 0 –

Work-related illness incident frequency rate /

1,000,000hours worked 0 0 –

Total work days lost S1-14\_88\_e 430 638 -32.60%

Male  148 376 -60.63%

Female  282 262 7.63%

Not reported 0 0 –

Other 0 0 –

As in previous years, in 2025, special emphasis was placed on preventing accidents at work through

education. In all Business Sectors and subsidiaries of METLEN Group (excluding subsidiary UNISON

Group), 43,265 (2024:32,061) training hours of Health and Safety training were implemented, in which

own workforce participated.

#### Own Workforce continued

215 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

Social Information continued

Own Workforce:

#### Employees & Non – Employees – Health & Safety Training

METLEN Group (excluding subsidiary UNISON Group)

Health & Safety

Training

Program training

hours

43,265

Main Topics

General occupational hazards, use of Personal Protective Equipment (PPE), emergency

and evacuation plans, basic fire safety principles, corporate goals (eg zero accidents),

types of accidents and reports, emergency telephone numbers and OHS policies.

ISO45001 System Management | Reporting Near Misses – Unsafe | Actions/Conditions |

Accident, Injury First Aid | Fire and emergency | Fire Prevention - Fire Suppression |

Environmental Parameters | Risk Assessment - Working Methods | Contingency plans |

Site evacuation plan | Personal Protection Equipment | Main site works | Safety on site |

Safety signage | Hazardous materials safety signs | General Site Rules | Order on Site |

Manual handling of loads | Use of tools | Work at height, in confined spaces, underground |

Major Risks (Electricity, Excavations, Project Machinery-vehicles) | Slips, Trips & Falls |

Loading-Unloading | Written occupational risk assessment | On-site risk assessment |

Working with ladders | Working in extreme weather conditions (heat, cold) | Risk

Identification | Safe pedestrian traffic | Musculoskeletal risks | Mental health at work

Own Workforce:

#### Employees & Non-Employees – Health & Safety Training

#### (Salaried & Non-Salaried)

subsidiary Unison Group (standalone metrics)

Health & Safety

Training

Program training

hours

2,422

Main Topics

Health, Safety & Environmental (HSE / EHS) Induction | New Employee Induction (HSE &

ISO) | New Employee Induction (EHS – PMI) |Building a Safety Culture – Health & Safety

Induction Training | General Occupational Health & Safety (OHS) Rules |Occupational

Health and Safety | Health & Safety Specific Topics | Personal Protective Equipment (PPE)

| Safe Movement within Work Areas |Fire Protection – Fire Safety & Evacuation Training |

Safe Building Evacuation Instructions | Electrical Hazards – Electric Shock | Working at

Height / Safe Working at Height | LOTO – Lockout & Tagout (Isolation & Tagging) | Steam

Network Safety | Load Handling Safety | Use and Management of Chemical Substances |

Safe Work Practices & Use of Chemical Cleaning Agents | Good Practices in Disinfection &

Biocidal Applications and Use of PPE | Infection Prevention Program | Hazards and

Prevention in Public Building Cleaning | Cleaning Applications in Office Areas & Sanitary

Facilities | Foundry Worker Training | Combined Safety Training (Electric Shock –

Chemicals – Fire Safety – Load Handling) | First Aid Training | Toolbox Talk

S1-15

#### Work-life balance metrics

During the reporting period, all employees of the Group (100%) had the right to take leave for family -

related reasons, in accordance with social policy and collective bargaining agreements. Specifically, a

total of 639 employees, equaling to 11.77% of all employees, made use of this leave. The share of

employees who returned to work after parental leave ended was 100%, while 93% (2024:78%)

remained in work 12 months after their parental leave ended.

Specifically, in 2025, employees who took family-related leave include those who started their leave

within the year, as well as those whose leave commenced in 2024 (or 2023 in some instances) and was

completed in 2025. The measurement covers all types of family leave— including maternity, paternity,

parental/ childcare and caregiver leave as defined by the applicable legal framework—ensuring

comprehensive protection of employees’ rights and alignment with current recording and

transparency requirements.

S1-15\_93 S1-15\_94

Own Workforce:

#### Employees – Family-related Leaves

METLEN Group (excluding subsidiary UNISON Group)

Family-related Leaves / Gender

Distribution Ν (2025) % Ν-1 (2024) % %N/N-1

Male  334 8.47% 250 7.06% 19.97%

Female  305 20.52% 111 9.00% 128%

Not reported 0 – 0 – –

Other 0 – 0 – –

Total 639 361 77%

Own Workforce:

#### Employees – Family-related Leaves

subsidiary UNISON Group (standalone metrics)

Family-related Leaves / Gender

Distribution Ν (2025) % Ν-1 (2024) % %N/N-1

Male  45  5.57% 20 2.47% 125%

Female   99 6.69% 16 1.17% 518.75%

Not reported 0 – 0 – –

Other 0 – 0 – –

Total 144 36 300%

#### Own Workforce continued

216 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

Social Information continued

S1-16

#### Compensation metrics

#### (pay gap and total compensation)

In 2025, METLEN continued to calculate and

review a series of remuneration related metrics,

including the gender pay gap and the total

remuneration ratio, to ensure transparency and

consistency in monitoring pay structures across

the Group. Based on this analysis, the average

gender pay gap between women and men stood

at 18.1%.

Regarding the four employee categories, the

resulting ratios are 14.43% in the Corporate

Management/Leadership Council, 9.28% in

Middle Management & Experts, 13.27% in Team

Leaders/Supervisors & Professionals and 16.28%

in Admin & Technical Staff. Taken together, the

discrepancies observed across all four categories

underline the importance of investigating their

underlying causes – a process that is already

underway and will continue to be further

investigated in 2026 – in order to formulate

targeted interventions and reduce deviations

where necessary.

S1-16\_98

Given METLEN’s geographical dispersion,

operational complexity and diverse business

activities, before publishing further

disaggregated indicators the Group has

prioritised understanding the factors that drive

discrepancies within each employee category.

It is noted that, as each employee category

comprises multiple grade levels, certain

discrepancies may reflect the distribution of

women and men across these grades; in such

cases, the resulting gap may partly reflect this

composition rather than a pay differential

between women and men at the same grade

level. The ratio of the annual total compensation

of the highest-paid individual to the median

annual total compensation of all employees

(excluding the highest-paid individual) was 138:1 in

2025, reflecting a reduction in the ratio, that

indicates an improvement in pay equity compared

to 2024 (2024: 172:1).

S1-16\_97-b

The 2025 analysis for METLEN Group concerns all

employees and non-employees recorded in

Success Factors, using gross compensation data

provided by the Global Payroll team. Benefits have

been valued in line with company policy using

standardised assumptions for car leasing and

fuel, meal vouchers, pension contributions,

medical and life insurance, and - where applicable

in Greece - the Protergia energy discount.

Reported compensation includes gross base and

variable pay, excluding items such as overtime

and allowances. All amounts are translated into

euros using FX rates as of 31 December 2025. In

parallel, the gender pay gap was calculated for

subsidiary UNISON Group for the first time in 2025,

reaching 4,4%, while the total remuneration ratio

was calculated at 18:1. Comparative information

for these two ratios is not available without undue

cost or effort.

S1-17

Incidents, complaints and

#### severe human rights impacts

In 2025, for the 8th consecutive year, the Group

implemented a self-assessment process for the

protection of Human Rights across all Business

Sectors and in all countries of operation.

According to the findings of the process, no areas

were identified with deficiencies that could

jeopardize the protection of Human Rights in the

Group’s activities. The main areas investigated

through the end of 2025, according to the above

process, include hours, wages and leave, fair

treatment, forced labour, child labour,

discrimination and freedom of association.

METLEN gives priority to creating a fair working

environment, monitoring any deviations and

taking immediate action where necessary. In this

context, in 2025, through the specialised

electronic reporting platform “METLEN Ethics

Control / Speak Up “, six reports related to human

resources management issues were submitted,

four of which were confirmed as incidents of

organisational behaviour, including discrimination

and harassment. Of the total number of reported

incidents one was not confirmed as was identified

as complaint and another one was under

investigation at the end of 2025, in full compliance

with METLEN’s Labour Regulation.

#### Own Workforce continued

Each report submitted is investigated by a competent team of HR executives and following the

process completion, a report is drawn up with the outcome of the investigation. If disciplinary action is

required, the case is forwarded to the Disciplinary Committee, which consists of the Heads of the

Human Resources General Division and the Office of the Chief of Staff.

In the reporting year, no fines, penalties and compensation for damages have arisen as a result of

human rights incidents or complaints, including harassment and discrimination.

#### Incidents, complaints and severe human rights impacts

METLEN Group (excluding subsidiary UNISON Group)

Category 2025 2024 %N/N-1

Total number incidents of discrimination

(includingharassment) 4 2 100%

Total number of incidents of discrimination (including

harassment) under investigation within reporting year 2 1 100%

Number of complaints via grievance mechanisms 1 5 -100%

Total amount of significant fines, penalties,

andcompensation for damages as a result

oftheincidents and complaints disclosed  0 0 –

Number of severe human rights incidents 0 0 –

Total amount of significant fines, penalties,

andcompensation for damages as a result of the

confirmed incidents refer to severe human rights 0 0 –

#### Incidents, complaints and severe human rights impacts

subsidiary UNISON Group (standalone metrics)

Category 2025 2024 %N/N-1

Total number incidents of discrimination

(includingharassment) 0 0 -

Total number of incidents of discrimination (including

harassment) under investigation within reporting year 0 0 -

Number of complaints via grievance mechanisms 1 0 -

Total amount of significant fines, penalties,

andcompensation for damages as a result

oftheincidents and complaints disclosed  0 0 -

Number of severe human rights incidents 0 0 -

Total amount of significant fines, penalties,

andcompensation for damages as a result of the

confirmed incidents refer to severe human rights 0 0 -

S1-17\_103-a S1-17\_103-b S1-17\_103-c S1-17\_104-a S1-17\_104-b

217 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

Social Information continued

#### Own Workforce continued

#### Human Rights Key Areas and Actions

Areas of Investigation Actions

Occupational

Health & Safety

During the self-assessment process, no deficiencies were observed in terms of

procedures or policies related to the Health and Safety of employees. The Group

provides safe facilities and maintains working conditions that support employee

health and safety, while ensuring that employees are equipped with the necessary

protective equipment and receive the required training to perform their work

safely. In parallel, the Group promotes employee participation in workplace Health

and Safety processes, fostering a culture of shared responsibility. Recognizing the

importance of supporting employee mental health, the Group has established a

24-hour Psychological Support Helpline, which operates on a continuous basis and

is also available to employees’ families. Overall, the Policy, the planned actions to

achieve the defined goals, and the initiatives adopted by the Group to ensure the

Health and Safety of employees are applied consistently, as presented in the

relevant section of this report.

Working hours,

compensation,

and employee

leave

A fundamental and non-negotiable principle for METLEN is that its business

activities are carried out in full harmony, compliance, and adherence to the

applicable labour laws in each region or country in which it operates. The Group

ensures that all employees have an official employment status, while maintaining

standard weekly working hours at 40, however, in cases of unforeseen and

unplanned workload, employees in certain activities may exceed this limit. In this

context, the Group has established processes for planning, recording and

monitoring working hours, enabling the control of overtime and ensuring the

provision of appropriate break times, in line with applicable legislation and industry

standards. In addition, the Group provides compensation in cases of sick leave,

parental leave and vacation leave, in accordance with international standards.

Through the formal procedure for reporting violations of the Group’s Code of

Conduct, no incidents related to breaches of these specific labour rights were

reported to the Human Resources General Division.

Fair treatment

ofemployees

According to the Group’s Code of Professional Conduct and Operating

Regulations, the Group protects its employees from harassment in the workplace,

including physical, verbal, sexual or psychological harassment, as well as any form

of threat, while ensuring the confidentiality of personal data whenever such

information is collected or workspaces are monitored.

Discriminations The Group follows international practices across all regions and countries in which

it operates, ensuring that decisions related to recruitment, compensation,

promotions, professional training, retirement and contract termination are based

on objective criteria and are not associated with any form of discrimination.

During 2026, a limited number of incidents were recorded, which were investigated

and managed through the Group’s established procedures and mechanisms,

aspresented in section ESRS S1-17.

S1-17\_103-a

Areas of Investigation Actions

Freedom of

association

The Group operates in line with the applicable legal labour framework, which

safeguards the right to collective bargaining and employee unionisation, while fully

respecting these rights across all its Business Sectors. During 2025, no areas or

incidents were identified where these rights were at risk or violated, reflecting the

implementation of a structured social dialogue process based on the mutual

commitment of Management and employees to address social and labour matters,

considering the rights and interests of both parties. Through the formal procedure

for reporting violations of the Group’s Code of Conduct, no incidents related to

breaches of this specific labour right were reported to the Human Resources

General Division.

Impact on local

communities

The Group maintains both formal and informal engagement mechanisms with local

communities across its Business Sectors, particularly for activities located outside

designated Industrial Zones, ensuring that community concerns regarding the

potential impacts of its operations are recorded and addressed through

appropriate actions where necessary. At the same time, the Group ensures that its

security arrangements are aligned with applicable international standards on law

enforcement and the use of authority. Within this context, no conditions were

identified during 2025 that would indicate potential human rights risks at the

community level. The Group’s activities do not restrict access to resources or

livelihoods; on the contrary, they support them, while consultation and ongoing

collaboration with municipalities in the development and operation of renewable

energy projects are systematically implemented, including targeted investments

in local infrastructure for the benefit of local communities.

Child labour The Group does not employ individuals below the minimum legal working age and

does not engage workers under the age of 15 or 18 in any form of work, depending

on the legislative context of each country. Accordingly, no activities have been

identified as presenting risks related to child labour or the employment of young

workers in hazardous conditions. In addition, through the Group’s Supplier and

Partner Code of Conduct, business partners are required to comply with

applicable legal minimum age requirements in the countries in which they operate;

where no such limits are defined, a minimum age of 15 is applied. Furthermore,

individuals aged between 15 and 18 are not permitted to perform hazardous work

orany work that may pose risks to their health, safety or development.

Forced labour &

Modern Slavery

The Group operates in compliance with the applicable legal framework, including

the provisions on labour rights as set out in the Greek Constitution (Article 22,

paragraph 4), and incorporates these principles into its Code of Conduct and

Supplier/ Business Partner Code of Conduct, prohibiting any form of forced

orcompulsory labour within its operations and across its value chain.

Accordingly,noactivities have been identified as presenting a significant risk

offorced labour conditions. During 2025, through the formal procedure for

reporting violations ofthe Group’s Code of Conduct, no complaints or incidents

related to forced or compulsory labour were reported to the Human Resources

General Division. In this context, the Group is committed to upholding dignity,

respect and freedom from exploitation asfundamental principles, taking actions

to prevent, identify and address risks related to modern slavery across its

operations and supply chains. The Group publishes a Modern Slavery Statement &

Modern Slavery Policy in line with the UK Modern Slavery Act 2015, outlining the

measures implemented to prevent such risks and reinforcing its approach to

responsible business conduct across its value chain.

218 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

#### Strategy

1

The Health and Safety of value chain workers is a

fundamental aspect of METLEN’s activity and a

primary business objective.

SBM-3

Material impacts, risks and

opportunities and their interaction

with the strategy and business model

In the context of this section of the Sustainability

Statement, which follows the guidelines and

requirements of Standard ESRS:S2, concerning

the value chain workers of METLEN for the

reporting year (2025), and based on the due

diligence procedures that exist and are in place,

this group of value chain workers includes the

employees of direct subcontractors who meet

recurring operational needs of the Group across

all its activities.

The actual and potential impacts on value chain

workers are directly linked to the Group’s project

implementation operating structure, which is

based on specialised subcontractors and

technical staff. These impacts are considering in

the design and adjustment of operational and

management approaches through the

strengthening of partner selection criteria, the

integration of Occupational Health and Safety

(OHS) requirements into contracts, targeted

training initiatives, and monitoring mechanisms.

At the same time, the related risks and

opportunities that may arise affect business

continuity, the reliability of project execution, and

the maintenance of long-term partnerships,

making their management an integral part of the

Group’s operating model.

SBM-3\_10

The responsibility of companies that cooperate

with METLEN to provide work and employ value

chain workers is defined in each case through the

bilateral agreements in place. At the same time,

the Responsible Supply Chain Policy and the

Suppliers and Business Partners Code of

Conduct apply, and all partner companies must

sign in acceptance. Based on the double

materiality assessment, which focuses on

individuals working at the Group’s facilities or at

the facilities of its customers where projects are

carried out, material Safety impact was identified

only for the employees of subcontractors.

Theassessment did not extend to the employees

of product suppliers as well as in joint ventures in

which the Group participates.

SBM-3\_11-a(i) SBM-3\_11-a(ii) SBM-3\_11-a(iii)

SBM-3\_11-b SBM-3\_11-c SBM-3\_11-a(i) SBM-3\_11-

a(ii) SBM-3\_11-a(iii) SBM-3\_11-b SBM-3\_16

In particular, METLEN Group:

•  recognises that material safety impacts are

associated with the employees of

subcontractors operating within its facilities

and construction sites. The characteristics of

these employees are mainly related to

high-risk specialties, such as technical and

construction work, as well as cleaning and

maintenance activities of critical facilities.

These tasks are often carried out in complex

industrial or construction site locations under

shifts, high-risk work or with exposure to

mechanical hazards, which increases the

likelihood of accidents at work.

SBM-3\_12

•  recognises that through the assessment of

the material impact on upstream value chain

workers, negative impacts are mainly related

to isolated incidents, such as accidents at

work or failures during the execution of

projects by partner subcontractors.

SBM-3\_11

1   Detailed information regarding the ESRS 2 SBM-2 Disclosure Requirement – Interests and views of stakeholders is provided

insection ESRS2-SBM2 of this Sustainability Statement.

•  monitors employment conditions and enhances

the implementation of safety and training

standards, ensuring compliance with the

principles of responsible and sustainable work.

At the same time, it recognises that some of the

material risks that arise from the impact on

upstream value chain workers are linked to

specific groups and not to all of them.

Indicatively, increased risks may arise for the

employees of subcontractors who are active

within industrial facilities or construction sites in

maintenance, cleaning, and construction work.

SBM-3\_13

•  is committed to the observance and

implementation of the applicable national

andEuropean legislative framework and other

regulatory provisions related to Occupational

Health and Safety in all its Sectors,

Subsidiaries and Central Functions. Ensuring

the harmonisation of the operation of the

Group’s Sectors with the relevant legislation is

achieved within the framework of stricter limits

set by the Group, through the relevant

management programmes and systems

itimplements.

•  adopts the principles of the international

standard ISO 45001:2018 and incorporates

them into the integrated and certified

Management Systems for Occupational

Health and Safety that it implements, with,

asit promotes the assurance of a safe and

healthy working environment through the

identification of risks and the prevention of

accidents and occupational diseases. At the

same time, it promotes the regular training of

all employees, and the continuous

improvement of management systems.

S2-1\_18

### Value Chain

### Workers

ESRS: S2

Social Information continued

219

METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

Impact Description

IMPACT

Work-Related Safety Incidents

Nature

of impact

SBM-3\_48-a

Time Horizon

of Impact

SBM-3\_48-c(iii)

Position in the

Value Chain

SBM-3\_48-a

Changes compared to the

previous reporting year

SBM-3\_48-g

Actual Negative

EXISTING

Impact on people or/and on the Environment

SBM-3\_48-a SBM-3\_48-c(i)

Accidents at work cause direct negative consequences for employees, such as physical injuries, health burdens,

but also serious effects on one’s psychology and feeling of security at work. Such conditions can lead to a

decrease in employee morale and loyalty at various stages of the production process.

Connection with the business model/strategy

SBM-3\_48-c (ii)

Alignment with the sustainable development strategy under the category “Promotion of Safe and Productive

Employment”² as well as with the central Occupational Health and Safety Policy, taking into account that the

related adverse safety impacts are inherently linked to the Group’s operational model, which is based on complex

technical projects and the involvement of external crews in high-risk activities, directly contributes to the

improvement of ESG performance across the entire value chain. At the same time, it enhances reliability and the

capacity to undertake projects requiring elevated Health and Safety standards, thereby contributing to the

Group’s reputation, strategic differentiation, and responsible operation, as well as that of its business partners.

Current and potential impacts on the business model/value chain

SBM-3\_48-b

Impact on the achievement of corporate goals due to injuries in the workplace, with a negative impact on

employee morale and psychology, limited slowdown of individual production processes and potential

undermining of corporate reputation and trust of investors, customers and partners in case of inadequate

management of health and safety issues.

Current and Potential Impacts on Strategy/Decision-Making

SBM-3\_48-b

Strengthening a culture of prevention and safety in the value chain, implementing and disclosing Health & Safety,

Human Rights and Due Diligence policies, as well as adopting best prevention practices to reduce incidents. The

continuous implementation of preventive measures and the continuous improvement of safety standards are

instrumental in reducing the frequency and severity of accidents, while enhancing the long-term protection of

the lives, health and well-being of all value chain workers.

Engagement through Activities/Relationships

SBM-3\_48-c (iv)

The Group engages with the impact through cooperation with subcontractors operating within its facilities and

construction sites, implementing common health, safety and working conditions standards, an occupational

health and safety management system as well as monitoring mechanisms to protect their employees.

2   Refer to: Chapter: Strategy – Business Model – Value Chain, Section: Sustainable Development Strategy

inthisIntegratedAnnualReport 2025.

3  For more information regarding the Policies, Procedures and Codes of METLEN Group, please refer to ESRS 2

#### Value Chain Workers continued

Social Information continued

In the Metals Sector, all contractors employing a

large number of employees within the premises of

the aluminium plant are required to have an OHS

management system certified according to ISO

45001, based on which the Group systematically

evaluates their relevant performance using

specific criteria, ensuring the continuous

improvement of OHS practices.

In the Energy Sector, the management of OHS

issues is governed by a series of actions that

contractors are required to implement within

theframework of the applied integrated OHS

management system in accordance with the

ISO45001 standard. Cooperation is direct and

intensive to ensure the adoption, implementation

and compliance with the procedures and

requirements of the OHS management system,

aswell as the applicable legislation. At the same

time, all facilities of the Energy Sector have First

Aid stations with fully equipped pharmacies and

staff trained in first aid. Furthermore, all

employees in the value chain participate in

induction trainings where they are informed

onactions necessary in case of an incident.

Inaddition, there are regular retraining sessions

to confirm knowledge and enhance readiness.

At Infrastructure & Concessions Sector,

attheconstruction sites and workplaces, the

associated subcontractors are obliged to comply

with and implement the procedures, instructions

and any other requirements arising from the

company’s certified Occupational Health and

Safety System, in accordance with ISO 45001,

aswell as from the applicable legislation.

Beforetheir employment commences, the

subcontractors’ employees receive introductory

training, where they are informed about the risks

that have been identified in the area where they

will be working, as well as their job description,

the necessary actions in the event of an incident,

and the contact persons responsible for OHS

issues. In addition, other types of training (on

specific topics) related to the job are provided

either by the company’s own workforce or by a

specialised external partner. Subcontractors are

systematically evaluated on their performance on

OHS issues, and their evaluations are taken into

account for future assignments/collaborations.

Subcontractor employees actively participate

inOHS consultation meetings organised at

theconstruction site. Training and internal

inspections help to improve the OHS culture

ofdirect and indirect employees, as well as

toassess their knowledge and preparedness

foremergency situations.

SBM-3\_AR\_9

Quantitative and qualitative data on the Health &

Safety performance of value chain workers are

monitored and analysed through monthly reports

and communicated to Management. Some

corrective actions taken to enhance safety

include retraining employees in OHS rules,

implementing Toolbox Talks to continuously raise

awareness about safe work, intensifying on-site

checks at work points, and enhancing supervision

of work by engineers and foremen. Re-

evaluations of the performance of employees and

work teams are also carried out to ensure their

fitness and to remind them on the importance of

the continuous use of appropriate protection

equipment.

SBM-3\_AR\_8 SBM-3\_AR\_9

Key:

Time horizon

SHORT MEDIUM LONG

Position in Value Chain

Upstream Own operations Downstream

New

Existing

EXISTING

NEW

Change

Positive

Negative

No change

220 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

#### Impacts, Risks

#### & Opportunities

#### Management

#### S2-1 Policies related

#### tovaluechainworkers

The Health and Safety of value chain workers is

a fundamental and primary business objective

of METLEN Group’s activity. It is a line of

responsibility, which starts

from the

management and the General Divisions and

reaches the production areas, the construction

activities, and overall, the service provision

areas of all the Group’s Sectors and subsidiaries.

Acting responsibly, the Group recognises both

its responsibility for the continuous

improvement of Health and Safety conditions in

its workplaces, and the right of employees of

independent partners and contractors carrying

out work on its premises, to work without being

exposed to risks that could cause an accident,

injury or occupational disease, as reflected in

the “Suppliers & Business Partners’ Code of

Conduct”³ of the Group. The responsibility for

the observance and implementation of the

Occupational Health and Safety Policy begins

with the Management and the General Divisions

and extends to all production and operating

areas of all the Group’s business sectors.

Responsibly, theGroup commits so that all

employees andemployees of independent

partners andcontractors operating on the

Group’s premises work in a risk-free environment

thatcould not lead to accidents, injuries

oroccupational diseases.

MDR-P\_65-a MDR-P\_65-b S2-1\_16 S2-1\_18

METLEN Group ensures that its policies are

communicated clearly to all stakeholders

through external and internal channels.

TheGroup’s central Occupational Health

andSafety Policy is publicly available on

thecorporate website so that so that it is

accessible to all stakeholders, including value

chain workers. In addition, all employees receive

regular information and training on the content,

obligations and practical implications of these

policies, so that they are understood and

appliedeffectively.

S2-1\_17 S2-1\_AR\_16

#### S2-2 Processes for engaging with

#### value chain workers about impacts

METLEN follows multi-level cooperation

procedures with its value chain workers who

are own workforce of its permanent

subcontractors who undertake work within all

its facilities, including plants, construction sites

and mining activities, to address OHS issues.

These practices aim to enhance the active

participation of value chain workers in the

management of OHS issues. Below is a brief

description of these key procedures:

S2-2\_22-a  S2-2\_22-d

S2-2\_AR\_19

METLEN Group works mainly with the owners and

management team of contractors, who

represent their own workforce and convey

Occupational Health and Safety (OHS) issues.

This cooperation is strengthened through

specific mechanisms and procedures in the

different Sectors of activity:

In the Metals Sector

•  Aluminium Production:

– For permanent contractor companies, a

Contractor Safety Coordinator has been

appointed by AoG, with a defined role and

responsibilities, who is in direct contact

and cooperation with the contractor’s

representatives on Occupational Health

and Safety (OHS) matters.

– Regular meetings are held throughout

the year with the main topic being

Health & Safety.

– Contractors actively participate in

safety incident analyses, taking

corrective actions.

– Scheduled meetings are being held with

the Contracts Management Department

and the Safety Department.

– The “Contracts Committee” operates,

with the participation of employees of all

departments, holding discussions, raising

issues and making decisions on safety

and management issues concerning

contractors.

•  Bauxite mining activities:

– Contractors comply with the OHS

Management System, based on

ISO 45001.

– Safety-related issues are discussed with

the participation of contractor employees

during the “Hierarchy Safety

Inspections” & “Health & Safety

Inspections”.

– Issues with a broader implementation

timeline are incorporated into the annual

Action Plan.

In the Energy Sector

•  There is a corporate Occupational Health &

Safety Team, which monitors Health and

Safety issues in all five sectors of the industry,

including value chain workers.

•  In all construction sites and plants of the

Energy Sector, specially trained employees set

up Occupational Health and Safety teams that

check, on a daily basis, the compliance of

contractor activities, including contractor

employees, on H&S issues, and report

progress to the facility’s Management.

Through the monitoring of Health & Safety

performance indicators (KPIs), there is

constant feedback to the central OHS team,

which concerns direct and indirect employees.

•  At project or facility level, local meetings are

held on H&S issues, with the active

participation of direct and indirect employees,

on a daily, weekly and/or monthly basis. All

views are taken into account for the design

and implementation of improvement actions,

for the implementation and observance of

Health and Safety best practices and for the

design of awareness-raising actions.

•  Internal and external inspections are carried

out on H&S issues, in the context of the

implementation of the Health and Safety

management system. Training on H&S issues

is implemented, where indirect employees also

participate, while awareness-raising actions

are organised either with a central initiative or

at a local level with the participation of direct

and indirect employees.

At Infrastructure & ConcessionsSector

(Construction of infrastructure projects)

•  All subcontractor employees receive

Occupational Health and Safety introductory

training from the site’s Safety Officer before

starting work.

•  There is constant communication and

cooperation with the subcontractor’s Safety

Officer or with a locally designated supervisor

for OHS issues.

•  In all construction sites locally there are

people for OHS issues such as a Safety Officer

and/or Safety Coordinator, who check, on a

daily basis, the compliance of partner

#### Value Chain Workers continued

Social Information continued

221

METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

subcontractors and report progress to the

Management. Also, all site Engineers and Site

Managers participate in the trainings on

various OHS issues.

•  Local consultation meetings on OHS issues

involving direct and indirect employees.

•  External and internal inspections on OHS

related issues.

•  Participation of subcontractor employees in

OHS trainings.

•  There is a five-member Occupational Health

& Safety Team, which is responsible for

monitoring the organisation’s performance in

managing OHS issues and in particular,

maintains open communication with

Management, proposes solutions to address

safety issues, organises awareness-raising

actions for value chain workers and selects

and assesses H&S related KPIs.

Through the above mechanisms, the owners

and management teams of the partner

subcontractors ensure that the views and needs

of their own workforce are effectively conveyed

to the Group, contributing to the timely response

to Health and Safety issues andthe continuous

improvement of the relevantprocedures.

S2-2\_22-b

For METLEN Group the cooperation takes place:

a) Before the assignment at the stage of

selection and evaluation of business partners,

through specifications and OHS risk control

where data on Health and Safety practices are

collected. b) During the execution of projects and

collaborations, through regular inspections,

audits and open consultations with employees.

c) After the completion of projects or

collaborations, with feedback and recording of

experiences for the continuous improvement of

procedures.

The frequency of cooperation is on a regular

basis (monthly and ad hoc) and is strengthened

in cases of necessary interventions.

The operational responsibility for ensuring this

cooperation lies with the QHSE Director of each

sector who reports directly to the Chief Executive

Director of the Sector.

A. Health and Safety Committees and

#### WorkingGroups

1)  In the Metals Sector and specifically at the

primary aluminium plant, value chain employees,

who are employed in the contracting companies,

that cooperate with the Aluminium of Greece,

have an obligation to comply with the OHS

Procedures and the Management System that is

implemented. In addition, safety issues of

employees in the value chain are discussed in

the following ways:

a) The plant has appointed a safety

correspondent for each contractor, who

has direct communication regarding safety

issues, while at the same time meetings are

held at least twice a year with Health &

Safety as the first topic and with the aim

ofincreasing them from 2026, to four

meetings per year.

b) Contractors participate in safety incident

analyses in case they are involved, and take

relevant actions.

c)  Through open communication with the

Safety Engineers of the contractors

andthe plant’s Safety department,

aswellasthe competent Contract

Managementdepartment.

d) Twice a year, a contracting meeting is

heldwith the competent department

ofContracts Management and the

Safetydepartment.

e) Also, in the plant there is a group entitled

“Contractors Management Committee”

that operates with the participation of

employees from all departments, in which

safety and management issues concerning

contractors are discussed, highlighted

anddecisions are made.

2) In bauxite mining activities, the employees

in the value chain employed by the contracting

companies are obliged to comply with the

OHSMS Procedures & Guidelines applied and in

place in accordance with the requirements of

the ISO45001 Standard. In addition, safety

issues are discussed with the participation of

subcontractors’ employees during the

conduct of the E 05 – Hierarchy Safety

Inspections & E 08 – Health & Safety

Inspections.

When the issues that arise have a long

implementation horizon , they are

incorporated into the annual Action Plan.

3) In the Energy Sector, there is a corporate level

Health and Safety team, which monitors OHS

issues in all five sectors of the Energy Sector,

covering value chain workers. The team’s

responsibilities include communicating with

management on OHS issues, proposing

solutions for safety issues, organising

awareness-raising actions among value chain

workers, as well as the evaluation and

communication of health and safety

objectives (KPIs). Additionally, Health and

Safety teams are set up at all construction

sites and plants in the Energy Sector by

specially trained employees who check, on a

daily basis, the compliance of activities and

contracting companies, including their

employees on H&S issues, and report on

progress in the Administration of the facility

(construction site or plant).

4) At Infrastructure & Concessions Sector,

which is active in the construction of

infrastructure projects, there is a five-member

Occupational Health and Safety Team (OHST).

The team is responsible for monitoring the

organisation’s performance in the

management of OHS issues and in particular,

maintains open communication with the

management, proposes solutions to address

safety issues, conducts specialised trainings,

organises awareness actions for employees in

the value chain and monitors and evaluates

H&S-related objectives (KPIs).

At METLEN Group cooperation is carried out

through different forms of dialogue, such as

regular meetings with employee representatives,

participation in OHS committees or groups, as

well as targeted trainings or workshops with

subcontractor employees in areas of increased

risk or their field of work. The frequency of these

collaborations varies depending on the stage: on

an annual basis for policy formulation, on a

quarterly basis for progress monitoring, on a daily

basis in the context of the evaluation of working

methods, risk prevention and response measures

and on an ad hoc basis to address urgent issues.

In this way, the opinions of value chain workers

directly influence both the Group’s decisions and

practices, enhancing the effectiveness of

prevention and improvement measures.

S2-2\_22-b

#### Value Chain Workers continued

Social Information continued

222

METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

B. Consultation and

#### analysis procedures

#### with the participation

#### of value chain workers

#### and continuous

#### communication

In the Metals Sector, employees are the key

actors of a continuous, systematic and

methodical process, whereby they participate in

the development of safety rules through the

implementation of targeted initiatives/tools such

as those of “Confident Professional Movement”,

“Confident Professional Conduct”, “Hierarchy

Safety Visits”, “Risk Identification” and “Personal

Safety Actions”.

At the primary aluminium plant,

communication, dialogue and participatory

actions aim at applying OHS in practice, while at

the same time they are tools resulting in the

gradual establishment and improvement of the

“safety culture” among value chain workers.

S2-2\_22 S2-2\_22-a S2-2\_22-b

In bauxite mining activities (underground),

communication between supervisors (foremen,

supervisors, and engineers) and subcontractor

employees is daily and constitutes a key element

in the identification and management of risks.

Specific instructions are recorded in the site

instruction logbook and are discussed during

safety meetings held twice a month. At the same

time, the right of value chain workers to raise

comments, suggestions, and views (either openly

or anonymously) on procedures (Code of

Conduct, Policies, and Administrative Practices)

is ensured. In parallel, the main Occupational

Health and Safety procedures and instructions

are available at each site, while regular

consultation and dialogue meetings are also

conducted through the Workers’ Union.

S2-2\_22 S2-2\_22-a S2-2\_22-b S2-2\_AR\_18

In the Energy Sector, regular meetings with

employees are held in every facility to discuss all

Health & Safety-related issues of concern and to

voice remarks, complaints or suggestions to

improve existing situations or practices. All issues

are reviewed and action is taken in the context of

the OHS Management System, with the

involvement and participation of value chain

workers in managing occupational risks. There is

also constant cooperation of Safety Engineers

and Occupational Physicians with the respective

Health & Safety teams on issues related to the

safety, security and health of employees.

S2-2\_22 S2-2\_22-a S2-2\_22-b S2-2\_AR\_18

At the Infrastructure & Concessions Sector, value

chain workers have the opportunity to express

their opinion on OHS issues in daily meetings with

their Site Engineer, and/or with the Safety Officer

or Site Safety Coordinator. Also, the Group’s

Policy provides for the right to withdraw from a

specific job position that potentially poses a

serious risk.

For issues concerning the individual business

sectors, a decisive role is played by the General

Directors of the Sectors and of the Metals and

Energy sectors within the framework of the new

transformation, in cooperation with the

respective Health, Safety and Environment (HSE)

Directors of these Sectors. All of the above are

responsible for presenting the relevant findings

and recommendations to the Board of Directors

and its Committees, ensuring that employees’

views are meaningfully incorporated into the

Group’s strategy and operational policies.

S2-2\_22-c

The Group evaluates the effectiveness of its

engagement with value chain workers through a

combination of qualitative and quantitative

methods. The main mechanisms include the

recording and monitoring of issues raised by

subcontractor employees themselves or by their

representatives, the systematic assessment of

compliance with Occupational Health and Safety

(OHS) and Human Rights policies, as well as the

measurement of improvements in safety and

satisfaction indicators. Effectiveness is also

assessed through any agreements concluded

with employees or trade union bodies, as well as

through tangible results, such as the

strengthening of trust, and improved

participation in consultation processes.

S2-2\_22-e S2-2\_AR\_18

#### Value Chain Workers continued

Social Information continued

223

METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

#### S2-3 Processes to remediate

#### negative impacts and channels

#### for value chain workers to raise

#### concerns

A. Actions to remediate negative impacts

S2-3\_27-a S2-3\_27-c S2-3\_27-d S2-3\_AR\_25

MDR-A\_68-d

METLEN Group has taken the following actions

toremedy the negative impacts related to

itsactivities.

1)  Implementation of preventive actions as

a prerequisite for achieving continuous

progress and improvement, in conjunction

with the extensive experience the Group

gains from each incident and near-miss that it

analyses, along with regular education and

training of value chain workers as a key factor

in maintaining and further developing the

culture of accident prevention.

2) Risk Identification using safety tools,

intended to prevent dangerous actions and

situations that could lead to accidents or

occupational diseases, described in a series

of internal procedures in each sector for both

direct and value chain workers and partners.

For instance: Hierarchy Safety Visits, Risk

Identification and HSEP Inspections of

value chain workers (Health, Safety and

Environmental Plans), Written Occupational

Risk Assessment prepared in accordance

with the respective procedure and

existing for each job, the Energy Center

Risk Management and the RES Station

Work Instruction.

3) Reporting of risks and hazardous

situations, where identified, in order to take

immediate action to remediate them and

prevent recurrence, as defined by the

reporting system of the Group’s Code of

Business Conduct.

4) Investigation of work-related accidents,

where procedures are followed for recording

them in the accidents log, for announcing and

analysing incidents, for characterising and

investigating incidents, while at a higher level,

incidents are selected to be analysed using a

tree of causes.

5)  Determination of appropriate corrective

actions based on the above investigation

process to identify the required improvements

in the OHS management system.

B. Complaints mechanism

MDR-A\_68-d S2-3\_27-a S2-3\_27-b S2-3\_27-c

S2-3\_27-d S2-3\_28 S2-3\_AR\_23 S2-3\_AR\_24

METLEN Group provides various channels for

reporting issues related to occupational health

and safety. The channels constitute a single

point of access for both own workforce and value

chain workers and are a common structure for all

Sectors and Subsidiaries. These include digital

platforms Speak Up/Ethics Control Platform for

instant reporting of issues, sending anonymous

messages via a dedicated email address.

In this way, the coverage of the needs for

managing Occupational Health and Safety (OHS)

issues is ensured through transparency and

continuous communication. Complaints may be

submitted directly to the Regulatory Compliance

Division, through consultation meetings, or via

the Group’s central reporting channels

(whistleblowing mechanism) available on the

Group’s corporate website. Through the

implementation of the above approach and in

accordance with its Internal Reporting Channels

Policy, the Group is committed to protecting

individuals who submit complaints and to

refraining from taking any measures that could

adversely affect them as retaliation. In particular,

the main mechanism for submitting and

managing complaints related to occupational

health and safety within plants and mines is the

Occupational Health and Safety Committee

(OHSC). This mechanism enables direct

communication between value chain workers,

theCommittee and the plant’s Safety

Engineer.All contractors are informed of these

communication channels either at the beginning

of their collaboration or through regular

meetings and briefings.

METLEN Group assesses the effectiveness of

the complaints’ mechanism by monitoring key

indicators (i.e. number and type of complaints,

response and resolution time, percentage of

cases closed within deadlines, recurrences).

In addition, regular surveys are carried out to

assess the information, accessibility and trust

of employees and stakeholders. The results are

reviewed by the competent committees and

used for continuous improvement and

prevention of recurrence. The Group assesses

the degree of knowledge and trust of value chain

employees in the structures and processes of

submission of concerns through targeted

interviews with subcontractor employees.

Beyond the internal grievance mechanisms, the

Group recognises the importance of providing

employees with access to an independent

third-party mechanism, such as the competent

Labour Inspectorate, which may conduct

inspections on a case-by-case basis. In

particular, all employees – including those

employed through subcontractors – have

the right to file complaints with the competent

Labour Inspectorate, which operates as an

independent state supervisory authority and

is accessible to any individual affected by

the Group’s business activities, as well as to

organizations acting on their behalf or having

knowledge of any potential negative impacts.

C. Available reporting channels

for OHS issues

S2-3\_27-c S2-3\_27-b S2-3\_AR\_18 S2-3\_AR\_25

METLEN Group provides several channels for

reporting OHS issues. The channels have

common access and structure for all Sectors

and Subsidiaries and can also be used by value

chain workers. These include digital platforms

Speak Up/Ethics Control Platform for instant

reporting of issues, sending anonymous

messages via a dedicated email address and the

ability to send letters or meet the Compliance

Director. In this way, the full coverage of the

needs for the management of health and safety

issues is ensured with transparency and

constant communication.

In the bauxite mining activities of the Metals

Sector, the right of value chain workers to raise

comments, suggestions and opinions

(anonymously or not) on procedures (Code of

Conduct, Policies, Administrative Practices) is

guaranteed.

At the Infrastructure & Concessions Sector,

which operates in infrastructure construction

projects, value chain workers have the

opportunity to express their opinion on OHS

related issues, informing the Site manager, the

Safety Officer of the construction site, the Site

Safety Coordinator, or their Site Engineer. They

can also request their participation in the

meetings of the OccupationalHealth and Safety

Teams.

#### Value Chain Workers continued

Social Information continued

224

METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

METLEN Group leverages its influence in its

business relationships to manage and mitigate

negative impacts on value chain workers, through

a comprehensive framework of policies, codes of

conduct and subcontractor controls. Partner

companies are contractually obliged to adhere to

METLEN Group’s Health & Safety and Labor Rights

standards, while scheduled and unannounced

on-site inspections are carried out to ensure

compliance monitoring. At the same time, training

and technical support are provided to

subcontractors to align them with the Group’s

requirements, encouraging the continuous

improvement of their practices. In cases of

serious or repeated non-compliance, the Group

reserves the right to terminate the collaboration,

ensuring that its leverage is exercised

responsibly and with respect for the rights of

employees. The exertion of leverage is also linked

to the improvement plans resulting from the

findings of the evaluation of the Group’s key

suppliers and subcontractors, which are

periodically monitored in terms of the progress

of their implementation5.

Furthermore, the Group has established

procedures for reporting, investigating and

addressing material negative impacts that may

affect value chain workers through its existing

reporting and grievance mechanism, which

covers both direct employees and

subcontractors’ employees. Reports are reviewed

by specialised Health and Safety executives, and

corrective actions and plans are initiated when

required, with defined timelines and

responsibilities. The effectiveness of these

mechanisms is reviewed annually through

internaland external audits, and the results

areincorporated into the improvement plans

ofpartner companies, supporting the ongoing

strengthening of health and safety practices

across the Group’s value chain.

S2-4\_33-c

#### Actions And Resources

#### S2-4 Taking action on material

impacts on value chain workers,

#### and approaches to managing

#### material risks and pursuing

#### material opportunities related

to value chain workers, and

#### effectiveness of those actions

S2-4\_31  S2-4\_32-a S2-4\_32-b S2-4\_32-c

S2-4\_32-d S2-4\_33-a S2-4\_34-b

S2-4\_35  S2-4\_36 MDR-A\_68-a MDR-A\_68-b

MDR-A\_68-d  S2-4\_AR\_30 S2-4\_AR\_31

The following are individual actions and practices

implemented annually, covering all the Group’s

activities, in Greece and abroad, that aim to

prevent and mitigate the negative impact on

employees in the value chain, i.e. the employees

employed by METLEN’s contractors who operate

within its facilities or construction sites, as is the

case for METLEN’s own workforce

4

.

The following initiatives help effectively address

material risks that may arise and enhance the

overall corporate OHS culture, which gradually

extends to the Group’s direct value chain. In

addition, the implementation of specialised

action plans in the Energy and Metals Sectors

(including their subsidiaries) and in the main

Infrastructure & Concessions Sector, contributes

substantially to meeting the targets and goals of

METLEN’s Health and Safety Policy, improving

training, organisation, infrastructure safety,

communication and integration of OHS

processes, including value chain workers, thus

creating a strong web of actions benefiting all

employees of the Group as a whole.

4  More information can be found in ESRS Topic S1 and specifically in section S1-14.

5  More information can be found in Section G1-Business Conduct of the Sustainability Statement of this Integrated Annual Report.

6  More information can be found in ESRS Topic S1 and specifically in section S1-14.

In the Metals Sector, the integrated and

continuous OHS actions implemented are: 1) the

adoption of internationally recognised industry

standards, such as those of the Aluminium

Stewardship Initiative (ASI) 2) training and

awareness-raising of employees on specialised

OHS issues, 3) improving the management of

facilities and equipment to enhance safety, and

4) enhancing employee communication and

participation in information campaigns, 5) internal

audits conducted within the framework of the ISO

45001 Management System and external audits

carried out by certification bodies, customers,

and other interested third parties.

In the Energy Sector, the integrated OHS actions

implemented6, include value chain workers.

Theseactions specifically include 1) training and

awareness-raising of employees on specialised

OHS issues such as toolbox talks trainings and

the HS Calendar 2025, 2) upgrading of procedures

and consolidation of OHS protocols 3)

improvement of infrastructure and working

conditions, 4) enhancing of the organisation and

supervision of work, 5) evaluation and monitoring

of the effectiveness of OHS actions through

internal and external inspections, and 6)

certification of new activities, where required.

At the Infrastructure & Concessions Sector,

the integrated OHS actions which are

implemented include: 1) training and development

of employees, 2) continuous supervision of

operations, 3) improvement ofinfrastructure and

working conditions, 4) updating and creation of

new Risk Assessments and OHS procedures, 5)

evaluation and monitoring of the effectiveness of

OHS actions through OHS KPIs approved by the

management, internal and external inspections,

6) certification of Occupational Health and Safety

Management Systems, and 7) information,

communication andparticipation of value chain

workers in the collection of information from

construction sites,along with regular information

on risksandprevention measures, with the

aimofreducing accidents, as well as their

participation in organised awareness-raising

actions on OHS issues.

In the Central Functions, the implementation of

an Occupational Risk Assessment Design for the

identification and recognition of all potential

risksin the workplace related to the OHS of the

Group’s employees that work at the Group’s

headquarters and premises, includes the

employees of subcontractors.

In 2025, the Group made significant investments

and expenses to improve Health & Safety

conditions, as described in detail in the relevant

texts of section S1-14 of this Sustainability

Statement per Business Sector, which, in addition

to the Group’s own workforce, also concern and

cover the workers in its value chain.

S2-4\_38  MDR-A\_69-b

METLEN Group participates in the Hellenic Pact

for Sustainable Industry initiative by CSR HELLAS

(www.csrhellas.org), in which pioneering

companies participate in the adoption of

sustainable development, which enables the

direct participation of its suppliers in working

meetings and consultations on critical issues of

the value chain, including Occupational Health &

Safety (OHS). Through joint workshops and

exchange of practices, guidelines and tools

aredeveloped that support the prevention/

mitigation of material negative impacts on the

value chain workers.

S2-4\_33-b

#### Value Chain Workers continued

Social Information continued

225

METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

Fatalities of

own workforce

0

Serious accidents

of own workforce

0

Occupational diseases

of own workforce

0

LTIR/per 1,000,000

working hours

≤1.50

TRIR/per 1,000,000

working hours

≤2.50

#### S2-5 Targets related to managing

#### material negative impacts, advancing

#### positive impacts, and managing

#### material risks and opportunities

METLEN Group’s key Occupational Health &

Safety targets are an integral part of its strategy

to ensure a safe, healthy and productive

workplace. The Group recognises the importance

of its employees, including the employees of its

subcontractors, and is committed to

continuously improving working conditions,

reducing risks, and promoting the overall

well-being of its own workforce, while it expects a

similar commitment from its subcontractors

through the partnership agreements it concludes

with them. The partnership agreements reflect

the high safety standards that subcontractors

are required to meet in order to cooperate with

the Group. The following central Corporate Health

& Safety targets of METLEN Group are annual and

focus on strengthening the protection of value

chain workers through monthly reports from the

HSE Departments of the Group’s Central

Functions and Business Sectors.

The process of setting central targets for the

Group’s Health & Safety indicators began in June

2022, where the proposed targets were put to

consultation by the HSE Division, to all HSE

managers of the Sectors and Subsidiaries. The

consultation cycle was completed in September

2022, with the approval of the central targets by the

Chief Executive Directors of the Group’s Sectors

and Subsidiaries. At the end of 2024 and the

beginning of 2025, a new consultation process was

carried out, within the framework of which updated

central Health and Safety targets were established,

expressed per 1,000,000 working hours.

Absolute targets⁷ (zero fatalities, serious

accidents, and occupational diseases) are defined

in absolute values with a target of zero. Relevant

targets, such as LTIR and TRIR, are defined in

number of incidents per 1,000,000 hours

worked, with specific ceilings to achieve optimal

security for the indirectly employed workforce.

MDR-T\_80-b

#### Metrics & Targets

Also, the targets are directly linked to the Group’s

Health & Safety Policy, which is the basis for the

formulation and implementation of all relevant

initiatives and actions, as well as the operating

framework, setting its principles and priorities,

regarding the care for the Health and Safety of

employees in the value chain. Specifically,

METLEN Group’s H&S Policy emphasises accident

prevention and continuous improvement of

safety in the workplace. The quantitative targets

for preventing fatalities and serious accidents, as

well as the indicators for reducing the frequency

of accidents on an annual basis, are the

implementation of this commitment. Also, the

Group’s OHS Policy underlines the importance of

its subcontractors’ compliance with health and

safety regulations and standards. The Group’s

targets are directly linked to this commitment, as

they include a comprehensive risk assessment,

the implementation of preventive measures, and

the support of incident reporting by employees in

the value chain of its subcontractors, ensuring

that METLEN Group fully complies with applicable

legislative requirements.

MDR-T\_80-a

In addition, the targets are also directly related to

the prevention and mitigation of social impacts,

with a focus on the human rights of value chain

workers. Given that the issue of OHS is a basic

labour right and is included in the Group’s Human

Rights Policy, these targets are determined based

on the consequences on human rights, well-

being and positive outcomes for the affected

stakeholders, such as employees, local

communities, and suppliers, including partner

contracting companies and their employees. The

absolute targets, as mentioned above, reinforce

the right of value chain workers to a safe and

healthy workplace, which is a key element of the

International Declaration of Human Rights and the

Conventions of the International Labour

Organization (ILO). Similarly, the relevant targets

enhance the well-being of value chain workers, as

they reduce the incidence of injuries and ensure

better working conditions.

LTIR – Lost Time Incident Rate: Accidents with a loss

of working time of >3 days.

TRIR – Total Recordable Incident Rate: This includes

fatalities, serious accidents and all accidents that

resulted in days away from work, limited work or

transfer to another job, medical care other than first

aid or loss of consciousness or significant injury or ill

health diagnosed by a doctor or other authorised

healthcare professional. This includes cases of

fatalities and accidents that occurred during the

employee’s travel from their place of private activity

(e.g. residence) to their place of work and only when

such travel has been organised by METLEN or by the

contractor where the person is employed. The targets

include all Sectors and Subsidiaries of the Group.

MDR-T\_80-c  MDR-T\_80-d  MDR-T\_80-f  MDR-M\_77-a

MDR-T\_AR\_24  MDR-T\_AR\_25  MDR-T\_AR\_26 S2-5\_39-a

#### Value Chain Workers continued

Social Information continued

7  Νote that the targets do not refer to a specific base line year. However, as the targets are annual, the measurement of progress

starts from the current calendar year as a reference point, with a view to continuously monitoring and achieving these targets at

the end of the year. MDR-T\_80-d MDR-T\_80-e

226

METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

of accidents, reinforce the Group’s approach to

systematically measure and improve safety

conditions, linking its practices to international

standards for occupational safety and

well-being. These goals comprehensively

embody the concept of human-centred growth,

focusing on the well-being of the Group’s

subcontractor employees as a critical part of

overall business sustainability. Promoting a safe

workplace helps increase productivity, reduce

absences due to illness or accident, and

enhance the Group’s long-term sustainability.

MDR-T\_80-f

The Group’s contractors as well as their

employees participate in meetings and

trainings that take place in the context of the

H&S management system, while they receive

feedback on the relevant targets of the Group,

the indicators it monitors and the measures

ittakes to improve working conditions and

prevent accidents.

MDR-T\_80-h

The Group implements a structured process for

setting and monitoring targets, which includes

the involvement of employees in the value chain

through their representatives. Specifically:

a) When setting targets, targets are set at a

Group level and representatives of

subcontractors are informed to ensure that

they are understood and aligned with

practices within the facilities and

construction sites.

b) For the monitoring of performance,

quantitative indicators (e.g. accidents,

nearmisses, working hours, number

ofemployees, participation in training

programs, etc.) and qualitative data from

regular feedback are used.

c)  In identifying improvements, the results

are communicated and discussed with the

representatives of the subcontractors, in

order to identify weaknesses and adapt

prevention practices and strengthen the

safety culture.

S2-1\_17-a  S2-1\_AR\_24

In order to define its core Health & Safety

targets, METLEN Group relied on the following

factors: a) the identification and assessment of

workplace risks, by studying data from accident

analyses, safety audits and disease reports,

identifying the areas with the highest levels of

risk, b) the integration and analysis of historical

data on the OHS performance of each sector and

subsidiary of the Group, allowing the adaptation

of the targets to the specific needs and

challenges, c) the analysis of the respective

practices and performance of similar companies

with the Group’s Sectors which provides valuable

information on the implementation of effective

and best prevention practices, d) the

specifications of the international standard ISO

45001, with which the Group’s OHS management

system is certified.

MDR-T\_80-f

Regarding the scope of the targets, they apply

toall business units of METLEN Group, including

all countries of operation, covering plant facilities,

construction sites, offices, stores and all related

functions related to the production, distribution,

and provision of the Group’s services. They also

cover all value chain workers employed in the

Group’s activities.

MDR-T\_80-c

The Group’s annual H&S targets have been

designed within both the broader context of

sustainable development and the local conditions

in which its activities are implemented. In

particular, the targets for zero fatalities, serious

accidents and occupational diseases are in line

with the UN Sustainable Development Goals, in

particular Goal 8 (Decent Work and Economic

Growth), which promotes the creation of safe and

decent working conditions for all employees in

the Group’s value chain. Zero tolerance toward

fatalities, work-related accidents and

occupational diseases signals METLEN Group’s

commitment to promoting a working environment,

where OHS is a priority. Also, the relevant LTIR and

TRIR indicators, which aim at extremely low levels

The intended outcomes for value chain workers

concern achieving the greatest possible

reduction of their exposure to accidental risk

factors and ensuring ongoing attention and a

culture that supports the prevention of

occupational health and safety risks.

S2-5\_AR\_45-a

The Group ensures the stability of the targets

long-term by adopting consistent definitions

and methodologies that allow for comparability

and monitoring of progress. METLEN Group’s

H&S targets are formulated based on

internationally recognised industry standards

and are modified if adjustments are required due

to new regulatory requirements or significant

changes in operational activities, in which case

changes are fully documented to ensure

transparency and the continuity of information.

As of 2025, the central Targets have been

redefined on the basis of 1.000.000 working

hours, compared to 200.000 in force until 2024,

in order to be fully aligned with the requirements

of the CSRD and to more accurately reflect the

scale of the Group’s activities.

S2-5\_41 S2-5\_42 S2-5\_AR\_45-b

Action Results

MDR-A\_68-a MDR-A\_68-b MDR-A\_68-c

MDR-A\_68-d

METLEN addresses the safety management of

independent contractors’ employees as a

particular challenge, focusing on establishing

an OHS culture that promotes the prevention

ofaccidents by enhancing the personal

responsibility of each employee and developing

a preventive safety culture among all involved.

As a result of this integrated approach for 2025,

the Group met its targets for value chain

workers. Specifically, there were zero fatalities,

and no employees were exposed to activities

entailing a risk of work-related diseases, thus

highlighting the effectiveness of the Group’s

preventive measures and risk management.

Regarding accidents resulting in serious

consequences for value chain workers, one

work-related slip incident occurred in 2025.

Firstaid was provided on site and the worker

wasimmediately transferred to hospital for

medical treatment. The incident investigation

was completed by a qualified expert, and the

employee returned to work in Q4 2025. As part

ofthe incident management process, the

subcontractor’s employee received immediate

guidance and additional training to ensure

compliance with safety procedures. Regarding

incidents of bone fractures and minor injuries,

these were handled in accordance with the

procedures of each sector and the employees

involved returned to performing their duties after

ensuring their full recovery and compliance with

the required safety measures in the workplace.

In 2025, there was a rise in incidents with >3

dayslost time from 23 in 2024 to 30, which

isassociated, among other things, with the

intensification of the Group’s activities and the

overall increase in the working hours of value

chain workers by 30.43%. The enlargement of the

business footprint results in greater exposure

tooccupational risks, while the development

ofnew partnerships and the implementation of

demanding projects appear as the main factors

that influence safety indicators. The Group

closely monitors trends in accident indices and

strengthens prevention measures, focusing on

targeted interventions to improve the safety of

workers in the value chain. Note that most

accidents resulted in limb fractures/sprains

without further serious consequences for

employees, while the frequency rate of these

accidents (per 1,000,000 hours worked) was once

again below the set annual target. However,

although such incidents are not considered

particularly serious, they have a disproportionate

impact on the number of working days lost since

they require long recovery periods due to the

physical rehabilitation requirement, which

explains the difference between the low

frequency rate and the increase in days lost

compared to 2024 as shown in the table below.

All incidents were analysed using the “Tree of

Causes Analysis” method to ensure that root

causes were recorded and the investigation

#### Value Chain Workers continued

Social Information continued

227

METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

Ν (2025) Ν-1 (2024) %Ν/Ν-1

Total incidents with > 3 days lost time (LTI) 30 23 30.43%

Male  29 23 26.08%

Female  1 0 –

Not reported 0 0 –

Other 0 0 –

Lost Time Incident Rate with > 3 days lost time /

1,000,000 hours worked (LTIR) 1.44 1.35 6.66%

Male  1.45 1.40 3.57%

Female  1.1 6 0 –

Not reported 0 0 –

Other 0 0 –

Total work-related near misses 207 168 23.21%

Total work-related health incidents 0 0 –

Work-related illness incident frequency rate /

1,000,000 hours worked 0 0 –

Total work days lost 1,454 1,190 22.18%

Male  1,439 1,190 20.92%

Female  15  0 100%

Not reported 0 0 –

Other 0 0 –

results disseminated to increase employee

awareness. The main remedial measures

depending on the type of incident, the sector

or the Subsidiary where the incident occurred,

include: a) informing facility employees about the

incident, b) training employees about the risks

and necessary protection measures associated

with the incident, c) adapting and/or revising the

relevant instructions d) informing supervisors

about increased surveillance of workplaces,

e) training employees on the proper use of

Personal Protective Equipment and, f) marking

spaces for works at height, lifting of loads,

scaffolding work and g) setting up and tidying up

the work space (e.g. signage, cleaning, etc.).

In 2025, 20,809,870 value chain workers’ hours

were recorded across all Group activities

including those identified within the upstream

and downstream value chain as presented in

section SBM-1: Strategy, Business Model, Value

Chain. The percentage of employees covered by

the Health & Safety Systems (ISO 45001-2018)

within 2025 stood at 100%.

Value Chain Workers – Health and Safety

Ν (2025) Ν-1 (2024) %Ν/Ν-1

Total hours worked by value chain workers 20,809,870 16,104,951 29.21%

Percentage of employees covered by HSMS 143

(ISO 45001-2018)  100% 98.9% 1.11%

Total Fatalities 0 0 –

Fatality Incident Frequency Rate / 1,000,000

working hours 0 0 –

Total accidents with severe life-impacting

consequences 1 1 –

Frequency rate of accidents with severe life-

impacting consequences / 1,000,000 working hours 0.05 0.05 –

Total Recordable Incidents (TRIs) 44 34 29.41%

Male  41 33 24.24%

Female 3 1 200%

Not reported 0 0 –

Other 0 0 –

Total Recordable Incident Rate / 1,000,000

hours worked (TRIR) 2.11 2.11 –

Male  2.05 2.11 2.84%

Female  3.50 2.14 63.55%

Not reported 0 0 –

Other 0 0 –

#### Value Chain Workers continued

Social Information continued

228

METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

In addition, recording, investigating, and

analysing near misses by the Group is important

to improve safety conditions, as it provides

valuable information on potential risks and

potential weaknesses in safety practices. In this

context, the role of workers in the value chain is

very important, as within the existing corporate

safety culture that encourages the reporting of

relevant risks – combined with the commitment to

achieve OHS targets, effective implementation of

relevant policies, systems, procedures and

instructions, as well as the value of consultation

and the “open door” approach to reporting and

identifying near misses – they help the Group

identify potential problems before they develop

into serious accidents.

In 2025, the number of near misses increased

considerably, a fact that is attributed to individual

improvements to strengthen the reporting

culture of near misses, so as to take actions and

measures to enhance safety, adapt training

initiatives to prevent risks that potentially

contribute gradually to reducing the occurrence

of dangerous incidents. All incidents were

analysed and relevant prevention actions were

implemented where necessary. At the same time,

leveraging the findings of planned or emergency

safety audits carried out by specially trained

Group employees, and by customers, partners,

public bodies and independent audit and

assurance organizations, contributes to further

improving the level of OHS, formulating and

renewing relevant procedures and ultimately

implementing necessary actions and activities.

In total, 76 (2024: 75) employees visited the

doctor’s office (first aid), remain stable compared

to 2024, although significant increase of own

workforce and value-chain workers population.

Inspections and internal audits, whether planned

or ad hoc, are applied (as referred to in chapter

S1-14) both to the workforce concerned and to the

value chain workers of METLEN’s permanent

subcontractors.

In all the Group’s Sectors and Subsidiaries,

175,861 man-hours of Health and Safety training

were performed, with the participation of value

chain workers, increased by 132% compared to

the previous year (2024: 75,728). The increase is

related to the target of continuously improving

corporate performance on this issue, the

expansion of METLEN’s activities in more

countries worldwide, but also new projects

undertaken for which employee training on OHS

issues is required. Training programs are

distinguished into general and special with

different goals and content. General training

programs discuss the basic principles and rules

that all employees should know regardless of

their position or type of work and provide general

knowledge on workplace risks and prevention.

Special training programs focus on specialized

knowledge and skills required to safely perform

specific tasks or to address specialized risks.

Training of office employees covered general OHS

issues, while training of employees in production

units and construction sites included, among

others, the following topics:

Value Chain Workers – Health & Safety Training

General Training

Programme man-hours 37,567

Main Topics  General occupational hazards, use of Personal Protective Equipment

(PPE), emergency and evacuation plans, basic fire safety principles,

corporate goals (eg zero accidents), types of accidents and reports,

emergency telephone numbers and OHS policies.

Special Training

Programme man-hours 138,293

Main Topics  ISO45001 System Management | Reporting Near Misses – Unsafe |

Actions/Conditions | Accident, Injury First Aid | Fire and emergency | Fire

Prevention – Fire Suppression | Environmental Parameters | Risk

Assessment – Working Methods | Contingency plans | Site evacuation

plan | Personal Protection Equipment | Main site works | Safety on site |

Safety signage | Hazardous materials safety signs | General Site Rules |

Order on Site | Manual handling of loads | Use of tools | Work at height, in

confined spaces, underground | Major Risks (Electricity, Excavations,

Project Machinery-vehicles) | Slips, Trips & Falls | Loading-Unloading |

Written occupational risk assessment | On-site risk assessment | Working

with ladders | Working in extreme weather conditions (heat, cold) | Risk

Identification | Safe pedestrian traffic | Musculoskeletal risks | Mental

health at work

#### Value Chain Workers continued

Social Information continued

229

METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

### Affected

### Communities

ESRS: S3

METLEN Group operating in the Energy and

Metals Sectors, recognises the critical role that

affected communities play in the success and

sustainability of its operations. The Group is

committed to managing relationships with

communities with respect, transparency and

collaboration, seeking to minimise any negative

impact. At the same time, METLEN focuses on

promoting positive social and economic

impacts, contributing, proportionally to its role,

to the social well-being and development of its

affected communities.

#### Strategy

1

SBM-3 Material Impacts, Risks, and

#### Opportunities and their Interaction

#### with strategy and business model

METLEN Group has a long-standing practice of

generating value for the affected communities

through a broad range of initiatives, it continues

to contribute to their economic and social

development. During the reporting year, the

Group recorded no material negative impact on

affected communities, which demonstrates its

commitment to respecting their rights. This is due

to implemented policies and meaningful

engagement with affected communities,

ensuring that the Group’s activities are carried

out in accordance with the principles of

sustainable development, as outlined in its

relevant strategy. At the same time, leveraging

local workforce supports operational stability,

contributes to the social acceptance of the

Group’s activities and creates favourable

conditions for future business development.

Given that METLEN Group’s business strategy

includes its expansion into new countries and

regions with different social backgrounds, the

Group ensures that the positive impacts are

maintained by developing partnerships with

communities that it recognises as potentially

affected, in order to be able to identify new

challenges in a timely manner and appropriately

manage them.

SBM-3\_8-a SBM-3\_8-b SBM-3\_9-c

Impact/ Opportunity Description

IMPACT

Creating value in affected communities

Nature

of Impact

SBM-3\_48-a

Time Horizon

of Impact

SBM-3\_48-c(iii)

Position in the

Value Chain

SBM-3\_48-a

Changes compared to the

previous reporting year

SBM-3\_48-g

Actual Positive

EXISTING

OPPORTUNITY

Utilisation of the local workforce in productive operation and improvement of

operational resilience, while enhancing social acceptance and creating favorable conditions for

future business development.

Nature

of Opportunity

SBM-3\_48-a

Time Horizon

of Opportunity

SBM-3\_48-c(iii)

Position in the

Value Chain

SBM-3\_48-a

Changes compared to the

previous reporting year

SBM-3\_48-g

Potential

EXISTING

Impact on people or/ and on the Environment

SBM-3\_48-a SBM-3\_48-c(i)

Creating value in affected communities has a positive impact on people through enhanced employment, skills

development, and the provision of educational and social opportunities, contributing to improved quality of life

andthe maintenance of social cohesion.

Connection with the business model/strategy

SBM-3\_48-c(ii)

Creating value in affected communities is directly linked to the sustainable development strategy in the category

of “Consistency in social responsibility” , as it incorporates the consistent application of socially responsible

practices across the entire spectrum of METLEN Group activities. The Group invests in supporting local

employment and the economy, developing responsible procurement, strengthening social infrastructure, and

improving access to education and vocational training. Through this approach, social responsibility becomes a

fundamental element of the business model’s differentiation and resilience strategy.

Current and potential impacts on the business model/value chain

SBM-3\_48-b

Ensuring social acceptance of business activity and enhancing corporate reputation, contributing to the prevention

of social tensions and maintaining a stable business environment, supporting local economies through mutually

beneficial relationships that strengthen the supply chain and ensure quality, and employment of the local workforce.

At the same time, social investments and support for local economies build relationships of trust with communities,

enhancing the long-term resilience and sustainable development of the areas in which the Group operates.

Current and Potential Impacts on Strategy/Decision-Making

SBM-3\_48-b

Integration of socially responsible practices into the Group’s strategy, in line with international trends in

sustainable development and corporate responsibility. Systematic use of feedback from affected communities

through consultations to improve responsiveness to their needs and expectations. Strengthening the decision-

making process with social and environmental criteria and directing investments towards sustainable and

responsible practices that ensure the long-term sustainability of the Group.

Engagement through Activities/Relationships

SBM-3\_48-c(iv)

METLEN Group is directly involved through its own business activities, which include industrial production, mining,

and energy project development. At the same time, its involvement extends through business relationships with

affected communities and suppliers, in the context of social investments, local employment, and partnerships for

the supply of goods and services. The nature of these activities and relationships is linked to strengthening the

local economy and cultivating relationships of trust with stakeholders.

Social Information continued

1  Detailed information regarding the Disclosure Requirement

of ESRS 2 SBM-2 – Interests and views of stakeholders is

provided in the ESRS 2-SBM-2 section of this Sustainability

Statement.

Key:

Time horizon

SHORT MEDIUM LONG

Position in Value Chain

Upstream Own operations Downstream

New

Existing

EXISTING

NEW

Change

Positive

Negative

No change

230 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

For METLEN Group, the local community in which

the positive impact is primarily recognised is

affected communities the settlement of Aspra

Spitia on Coast of Distomo, as it is adjacent to the

industrial facilities for the production of alumina

and aluminium, as well as its energy center. The

settlement was originally created in 1963 to

accommodate the families of the employees of

the Aluminium of Greece Plant, serving as a model

community with advanced infrastructure and a

high standard of living. It is located in the

Distomo-Antikyra area of the Boeotia Prefecture

in the Region of Central Greece and, after two

expansions, has developed into a modern town

with more than 3,000 inhabitants. It covers an

area of 613 acres, within which there are 1,072

residences, as well as school buildings, shops,

cultural and sports facilities, while the settlement

also operates the first biological urban

wastewater treatment plant in Greece. The

settlement, which is home exclusively to own

workforce and its families, remains to this day a

symbol of sustainable development and social

prosperity, with the Group continuing to upgrade

its infrastructure and strengthen its relationship

with the local community.

SBM-3\_9-a(i)  SBM-3\_9-a(ii) SBM-3\_9-c

METLEN Group is the driving force of economic

activity in the Municipality of Distomo – Arachova

– Antikyra with a significant impact on the

communities of Antikyra, Distomo and Steiri, while

the Group’s contribution to the Municipality of

Livadeia is also important with a significant

footprint for Livadeia, Davlia and Kyriaki. By

creating jobs both at the Aluminium plant in

Greece and at the energy center, as well as in the

support services, the Group significantly

enhances local employment in these areas. At the

same time, cooperation with local businesses for

the supply of goods and services gives impetus to

the development of the local market. Through

these activities, the Group contributes to the

creation of value at the local level, strengthening

sustainable development and the continuous

improvement of the quality of life of local

residents.

The communities located close to the industrial

facilities of both the Metals and the Energy

Sector, including its construction activities and

renewable energy sources (RES) projects, also

consist of sparsely populated or densely

populated provincial settlements. In addition, the

Group’s construction sites are established both

in rural areas and within the urban fabric of cities,

particularly when the activity involves the

development of infrastructure projects, such as

the construction or renovation of building

complexes, road networks, etc.

SBM-3\_9-a(i) SBM-3\_9-a(ii)

SBM-3\_9-c SBM-3\_11

The Group’s mining activity includes underground

holdings implemented in Greece and specifically

in the regional unit of Fokis in the Region of

Central Greece, through the subsidiary company

European Bauxites, which was created after the

merger of the subsidiary Delphi-Distomon with

the acquired IMERYS Bauxites Greece. Through

these exploits, the Group strengthens the local

economy and supports the development,

constantly offering new employment

opportunities and improving the infrastructure,

quality of life and social well-being of the

inhabitants as a whole. In the context of the

above acquisition, METLEN Group now also

manages the Fokis Mining Park – Vagonetto,

which has been operating since September 2003.

It is a theme park, unique in Greece, located at

the crossroads of Giona and Parnassos, at the

51st km of the Lamia-Amfissa highway, in the

prefecture of Fokis in the Region of Central

Greece. The aim of Fokis Mining Park is not only to

present the operating areas of a but to inform,

entertain and educate the new generations on

the history of bauxite exploitation and the people

who worked in it, honoring and promoting the

mining history of Fokis. The tour of Vagonetto

offers the visitor the opportunity to explore step

by step the bauxite mining process. The tour of

Vagonetto offers visitors the opportunity to

discover, step by step, the process of bauxite

mining. The journey through the history of

bauxite begins at the old mine, in mine tunnel

“Stoa 850”, continues with a visit to the Mining

History Exhibition Area, and concludes in the

Digital Technology section. Every year, Vagonetto

received a large number of visitors, most of which

are young people, pupils and students of all

educational levels who participated as part of

their annual school excursions. Through

Vagonetto, METLEN Group assumes the

important role of connecting with the new

generation, continuing to promote knowledge

and understanding of the mining sector, while at

the same time honoring and promoting the rich

mining history of Fokis.

SBM-3\_9-a(iii) SBM-3\_11 SBM-3\_9-c

The Group’s ability to create a positive impact on

affected communities—by means of social

investment and the enhancement of local

employment—supports its strategy and business

model adapt to a changing business environment.

In addition, targeted social investments reinforce

affected communities by providing direct support

and contributing meaningfully to social cohesion.

This approach enhances the Group’s resilience by

fostering strong, trust-based relationships with

affected communities and institutional

stakeholders. In addition, the recruitment of

employees from the local communities in which

the Group operates, combined with the provision

of stable employment and continuous skills

development, contributes to the formation of a

qualified local workforce. The sustained

preservation of local employment in these areas

throughout the Group’s years of operation

provides evidence of the resilience of its business

model, demonstrating its capacity to operate on

a long-term basis while continuing to create value

for affected communities.

SBM-3\_48-f

#### Affected Communities continued

Social Information continued

231

METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

2   Detailed information regarding the Group’s Policies is reflected in the Policy Table within ESRS – 2.

3  Due to the different nature of subsidiary Unison Group’s activities, the Group maintains standalone Policies, Actions, Targets and

Metrics, as applicable, which have not been integrated into METLEN Group’s Policies, Actions, Targets and Metrics. Accordingly,

references to subsidiary Unison Group’s Policies, Actions, Targets and Metrics are presented separately, where applicable.

4   For more information regarding the stand-alone Policies of the subsidiary UNISON Group, please refer to ESRS – 2.

5   The results of the Stakeholder Consultation are analysed in Section ESRS 2 : SBM-2 “Interests and views of Stakeholders”,

specifically in ESRS 2 : SBM-2\_45.

6 Refer to Chapter: Strategy – Business Model – Value Chain, Section: Sustainable Development Strategy in this Integrated Annual

Report 2025.

7   As mentioned in the section: General Disclosures of the Sustainability Statement, Under the section “Interests and views of

stakeholders”,

#### S3-1 Policies related to affected

#### communities²

MDR-P\_01-06

METLEN Group has developed and implements a

series of policies

3

aimed at preventing negative

impacts and maximising positive ones, while

ensuring that its activities are aligned with the

values of responsible entrepreneurship and

sustainable development. These policies of the

Group promote transparency, fair treatment and

respect for the rights of affected communities,

thus strengthening the relationship of trust and

cooperation with them. The term affected affected

communities means those affected communities

that are a) close to the locations of industrial units

of the Group’s Energy and Metals Sectors, b) close

to the metal mining activity, c) close to the

construction sites of energy and RES projects in

Greece and abroad.

SBM-3\_9-a

The economic and geographical expansion of

METLEN Group requires the systematic monitoring

of the implementation of its policies and the

regular review of their adequacy, in order to ensure

that they remain meaningfully inclusive and

appropriate to the social contexts in which the

Group operates. In this context, the Group

recognises that the implementation of projects

in different countries and regions may involve

specific considerations, such as the presence

of Indigenous Peoples, and therefore requires

particular attention to the social, cultural and

institutional parameters that concern them.

The Group fully acknowledges the importance of

protecting, engaging with and supporting these

populations. Accordingly, it is committed to

integrating the relevant requirements and

principles into the planning and implementation

processes of new projects, adapting its practices

and policies where necessary to reflect respect

for the rights, cultural identity and social cohesion

of the communities that may be affected.

SBM-3\_9-a(iv)  S3-1\_15

The policies are implemented to enable the Group

to identify and manage, in a timely manner, the

often evolving social, economic and cultural

characteristics of the local communities in which

it operates. In this way, the Group strengthens

its position as an integral member of these

communities with shared interests, focusing on

smooth coexistence with the affected

communities neighboring its business activities

so that these activities are accepted, thereby

supporting both the activities themselves and

the Group’s sustainable future development.

S3-1\_14  S3-1\_15

These policies are incorporated into the daily

operations of METLEN Group and are designed to

generate positive value for the communities

affected. Through these policies, the Group seeks

to strengthen economic and social development,

improve the quality of life of local populations, and

protect the environment. This approach, together

with the Stakeholder Consultation Process

3

the

creation of a positive contribution in the areas

where the Group operates in order for the affected

communities to benefits from its activities.

S3-1\_14  S3-1\_15

The subsidiary UNISON Group

4

, in full compliance

with ISO 26000:2010 (Corporate Responsibility)

and SA 8000 standards, is committed to

respecting human rights, managing its own

workforce responsibly and implementing socially

responsible practices. As a result, it has developed

its own Corporate Social Responsibility Policy

under SA 8000, which incorporates the principles

of this standard and ensures continuous

improvement of its social and labor performance.

To monitor and ensure the effective

implementation of these policies, a Social

Performance Team has been established, which

participates in the identification and assessment

of risks, the development of corrective and

preventive actions, and the preparation of reports

to keep management informed.

#### S3-2 Processes for engaging with

#### affected communities about impacts

METLEN Group understands the importance of

having a comprehensive and centralised due

diligence policy that also covers affected

communities. Its completion and approval are

expected within the first quarter of 2026 and will

concern the entire value chain (upstream and

downstream), with an emphasis on evaluating,

preventing and addressing impacts related to key

suppliers, partners and other business

relationships. The new policy will incorporate

international practices and standards, providing a

clear and coherent framework for identifying,

preventing and addressing the impact that the

Group’s activities may have on the rights of its

affected communities.

METLEN Group maintains an ongoing and

meaningful dialogue with the affected

communities, carried out consistently for the

past fourteen years through the Open Social

Dialogue process with its Stakeholder groups.

This approach supports the development of new

perceptions and practices in the Group’s relations

with its Stakeholders.

S3-2\_21-b

In this direction, local community bodies

participated in the annual Stakeholder

Consultation Process

5

of METLEN Group for 2025,

which aims to collect fruitful feedback from

Stakeholders on the impact they receive or

recognise on the activities and operation of the

Group. The annual consultation was based on

the principles of and aims to substantially support

the Group’s Double Materiality Assessment.

Through it, the views of the affected communities

are taken into account in the assessment

6

of all

impacts, enabling METLEN Group to make

informed and responsible decisions that promote

its positive impact on the communities where it

operates.

Group level Horizontal Actions

a) The General Divisions of each Business Sector

of the Group are responsible for managing the

relationships with the affected local

communities they operate. The main objective

is to identify any negative impacts early and

minimise them through responsible business

conduct and activity.

S3-2\_21-c

b) In each Business Sector, Sustainable

Development teams have been designated

and operated, where specific members

manage the implementation of social policy,

the annual Stakeholder consultation⁷, the

cooperation with local media and the

organisation of visits by community members

to the Group’s premises, whenever requested

in the implementation of an “open door” policy.

During these visits, presentations are made by

the Group in relation to the management

approach on issues of interest, followed by an

active dialogue with the participants to ask

questions or submit their views, which are

then examined, in order to decide the

possibility and the way of their inclusion or

management by the Group.

S3-2\_21-b

c) Overall, the Group communicates with its

affected communities in an organised and

transparent way, through the “open door”

policy, either directly with the citizens of the

communities or their legal representatives, at

the local governmental level, an approach that

is mainly applied in the areas where its main

industrial units are located.

S3-2\_21-b

#### Impact, risk & opportunity management

#### Affected Communities continued

Social Information continued

232

METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

d) The Group’s initiatives respond to the needs of

the affected communities and the wider

region, and they are shaped through open

dialogue with local Stakeholders, through

surveys conducted to identify the essential

issues, and through annual thematic or

general consultations with community

representatives to support monitoring,

discussion, and feedback on matters related

to local sustainable development.

S3-2\_21-b

e) The Group also undertakes sponsorship

initiatives aimed at social support, which

enhance its external engagement and position it

as an important contributor to social well-being.

These initiatives also contribute to brand

recognition and positive consumer perception,

increasing opportunities for new partnerships

and the attraction of potential customers.

S3-2\_21-b

Sector level Vertical Actions

The Metals Sector, and specifically the Aluminium

of Greece plant, in order to effectively manage

the concerns and needs of affected communities

and to enhance a two-way communication with

them, has appointed a Communication and Public

Relations representative. This representative is

responsible for collecting and processing

requests submitted by community

representatives, as well as for maintaining overall

communication regarding the progress of these

requests. The establishment of open

communication (Open Door Policy) between the

representatives of affected communities and the

Plant’s representative – accessible at any time

and through the means preferred by community

representatives (e.g. by phone, electronically, or

through meetings)– combined with proactive

communication by the Group’s representative to

provide information and feedback on request8

status, enables affected communities to become

familiar with and trust the established procedures

for submitting concerns or needs and to

understand how the Group responds to them.

S3-2\_21-a  S3-2\_21-b

To assess the effectiveness of cooperation with

the affected communities, the competent

department of the Metals Segment’s Aluminium

of Greece plant considers the following:

a) the complaints made by stakeholders and

affected communities related to its operation

and its impact on the local community,

b) the frequency and the way in which

stakeholders and affected communities refer

to and promote the positive impact of the

Group’s operation on the local community, and

their acceptance by the wider local community

(e.g. thank you letters, texts, posts on social

media, oral references to events, etc.)

c)  the organisations/stakeholders belonging to

the affected communities, and contacting the

Group’s representatives in order to formulate

requests for cooperation, complaints/

concerns, etc.

The above are topics of discussion and evaluation

by a competent group of executives.

S3-2\_21-d

In the Energy Sector9, in the case of EPC projects,

ensuring proper management in case of the

existence of indigenous populations in the place of

activity is the responsibility of the client as the

project owner. On the contrary, in the case of BOT

(Built Operate Transfer) projects, which concern

the construction of RES units, responsibility for

identifying and managing issues related to

indigenous people is undertaken by local personnel

operating in the offices established in each country.

The local personnel is responsible for identifying

the presence of indigenous communities within

the project areas, maintaining continuous

communication with them, and ensuring their

participation in decisions that affect them through

their designated representatives.

Also, a dialogue with affected communities is

conducted for all RES projects of the Group’s Energy

Sector, when required by local regulations, during

the design and construction phase, while

environmental and social impact studies are carried

out, which include social aspects, including:

community consultation, fair land acquisition,

safety measures and complaint resolution.

S3-2\_21-b  S3-2\_23

#### S3-3 Channels for Affected

#### Communities to Raise Concerns

To ensure that the concerns and issues of

affected communities are heard and addressed

effectively, METLEN Group has established

various communication channels. These

channels allow members of affected communities

to submit their concerns, request information and

receive support regarding the Group’s activities

that may affect them. The Group commits

through its relevant Policies, to keep these

channels accessible and efficient.

S3-3\_27-b

In particular:

In the Metals Sector, the “Aluminium of Greece”

plant has a special internal process that activates

the mechanism for receiving and managing

requests and complaints from third parties

regarding environmental, social, ethical and

general issues related to responsible

entrepreneurship. The mechanism is accessible

by all groups of Stakeholders of the sector

(including affected communities) and the

submission of complaints is implemented in the

following ways: 1) through a special contact form

of METLEN Group or the Aluminium Plant of

Greece, 2) through a special e-mail address

(info@alhellas.gr), 3) through the organisation of

meetings with representatives of the affected

communities for direct dialogue and exchange of

views when required, 4) through the institution of

the annual consultation of the sector with its

Stakeholders and 5) by sending a postal letter or

by telephone. The complaint handling process

involves a series of stages aimed at:

a) informing the competent service, to which the

request or complaint is addressed

b) further investigation of the need and finding a

possible way to satisfy the request or resolve

the complaint in cooperation with the relevant

services of the Group

c)   informing the sender of the outcome of the

submitted request or complaint

d) the creation of an action plan, where required,

to improve the Group’s operation on ESG and

Responsible Entrepreneurship issues

e) reviewing the submitted complaints and the

Group’s responses/actions on an annual basis

f)   reviewing and revising the process in the

context of the review of quality schemes

The Communication and Public Relations

Department of the “Aluminium of Greece” Plant is

responsible for the management of complaints,

while regularly informing both the Management of

the Plant and the Metals Sector General Division.

S3-3\_27-c  S3-3\_27-d  S3-3\_27-c

In addition to the internal procedures, the

Aluminium of Greece plant participates in

mechanisms of third parties and in particular in

mechanisms organised by the main

representatives of the state (Municipal Councils

and/or Regional Committees) and aim at an open

dialogue with the community, following a relevant

invitation by the bodies themselves, during the

phase of open consultation of the environmental

and social impact studies of the planned and to

be implemented works of the plant, in order for

the Group to conduct an effective and direct

discussion with the local community on the

issues that concern it, to answer questions or

concerns and to provide a way or contribute to

remedies in case it is found, that it has caused or

contributed to a negative impact on the affected

communities. Through cooperation with the

competent bodies (Municipalities, Regions) of

the state, as well as thanks to the Open Door

approach adopted by the Group, through which

open and direct communication is provided to the

representatives of local community bodies, it

receives feedback on the effectiveness of the

actions, methods and policies it implements in

the management of the concerns of affected

communities and the effectiveness of the

services provided measures and actions it

undertakes.

S3-3\_27-c

Morevorer, the response measures to requests

and complaints that have been assessed as the

most important are recorded and reported in

the annual corporate reports, while they may also

be the basis for specific discussion topics in the

context of the annual local consultation with

the Stakeholders. In addition, the “Aluminium of

8  As stated in the section: ESRS2 General Disclosures of the Sustainability Statement, under the SBM -2 “Interests and views of

stakeholders”, “Processes to engagement with Stakehholder groups”. 9  Excluding the subsidiary UNISON Group.

#### Affected Communities continued

Social Information continued

233

METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

Greece” Plant operates an active employee’ union,

which maintains two-way communication with

theSegment’s Human Resources Management

addressing a wide range of issues, including

proposals for enhancing the grievance

submissionmechanism.

In the Energy Sector, complaints are submitted

through the social media of the Energy Sector and

METLEN Group, through special contact forms, but

also by sending an e-mail to info@protergia.gr or

info@metlen.com. In addition, in areas where new

Power Plant construction projects are underway,

relations with affected communities are actively

managed, and cooperation with local authorities is

fostered through the special procedures topromote

relations with local Authorities.

In RES projects, the assessment, management and

monitoring of possible negative environmental and

social impacts or risks of a project is undertaken by

the Project Execution Team, which, in collaboration

with the local office, creates and maintains a

grievance mechanism accessible to stakeholders.

Through the corporate communication channels

and depending on the nature of the complaint,

complaints are forwarded to the appropriate

departments for follow-up, if necessary, with a view

to their effective management. However, it is noted

that complaints from external factors are usually

the responsibility of the client as the project owner.

S3-3\_27-c  S3-3\_27-d

When corrective actions are required in response

to complaints submitted by external parties

through the corporate communication channels

and assessed as significant, the Systems

Management Manager verifies that these actions

have been implemented and, within a reasonable

period (mainly during internal inspections),

reviews their effectiveness in addressing the

causes of non compliance. S3-3\_27-a  If the

actions do not deliver the intended results, the

process of reviewing the issue and proposing new

corrective measures may be repeated with

appropriate adjustments.

S3-3\_27-c  S3-3\_27-d

In the construction projects it implements, the

Infrastructure & Concessions Sector

encourages the use of the available corporate

reporting channels, in order to ensure timely

control and appropriate information of the

Management. Reports, through the corporate

channels, can be submitted by employees of the

companies with any form of employment

relationship, as well as by candidates or former

employees, consultants, special associates and

other professionals who offer services in their

companies, as well as employees, under the

supervision and instructions of contractors,

subcontractors and suppliers of the companies.

Itis noted that complaints submitted by external

parties are the responsibility of the project owner.

S3-3\_27-c   S3-3\_27-d

At a Group Level, METLEN allows any

stakeholder to submit complaints via the

following channels:

1.   By filing of a report through the

ElectronicReporting Platform:

https://METLEN.ethics.help/

2.   By sending an email to: METLEN@ethics.email

(linked anonymously to the above online

reporting platform, without revealing the email

address of the person making the report).

Proposals for improving and enriching the

complaints mechanisms can be submitted by the

Stakeholders through the various communication

channels available to each sector of activity, as

well as in the context of the annual local

consultation.

METLEN Group places particular emphasis on

the protection of people who use complaint

mechanisms. All reports are treated with the

utmost confidentiality and full respect for the

rights to privacy and the protection of personal

data, in accordance with the applicable legislation.

In the same context, the Group has established a

clear zero-tolerance policy against any form of

retaliation or discrimination against individuals

who submit reports or complaints. The available

mechanisms of METLEN Group provide the

possibility of submitting reports by name or

anonymously, to enhance the safety and trust of

the petitioners. The “METLEN Speak Up” system

supports anonymous submission through a

dedicated digital platform, ensuring the protection

of the identity of the petitioner. At the same time,

technical and organisational measures are in place

to safeguard data and prevent the disclosure of

personal information. In this way, METLEN Group

actively acts so that the communication

mechanisms operate with full transparency,

security and respect for the rights of the people

who use them, strengthening the trust and

credibility of its relationship with Stakeholders.

S3-3\_28  S3-3\_AR\_18  S3-3\_AR\_21

#### S3-4 Taking action on material

#### impacts, and approaches to mitigating

#### material risks and pursuing material

#### opportunities related to affected

communities, and effectiveness of

#### those actions and approaches

In the context of preventing material risks and

seising material opportunities, METLEN Group

supports local communities by implementing

social programmes and actions aimed at reducing

poverty, strengthening the social inclusion of

vulnerable groups, supporting education and the

young generation, improving local infrastructure,

protecting cultural and natural heritage, as well

as the promotion of innovative solutions, such as

“Smart Cities”.

From the project design stage, the Group

integrates responsible practices to ensure

that development is carried out with respect

for the natural environment and the affected

communities in which it operates. At the Group’s

industrial facilities in Antikyra Bay, studies

10

to assess the ecological quality of the marine

environment are implemented in collaboration

with the Hellenic Centre for Marine Research

(HCMR), as well as corresponding studies on the

terrestrial environment. In the mining areas of the

company European Bauxites, restoration projects

of the natural landscape are carried out, such as

tree planting, maintenance of water networks and

installation of fencing. For the activities of the

Metals Sector, only the existing road network is

utilised, avoiding any new road interventions. For

the Energy Sector, the Group ensures that the

development of Renewable Energy projects (RES)

is carried out with respect for both the natural

environment and the affected communities.

A representative example is wind farms, where

the movement of animals is not hindered, as no

fencing is installed. Accordingly, nuisance

studies are carried out on the environment and

the affected communities, in the context of

environmental impact studies, with the results

of these appearing to be negligible. In addition,

reforestation actions of equal areas with the

intervention or restoration surfaces of inactive

quarries are implemented.

S3-4\_31  S3-4\_35

In the same context, the Group systematically

invests in initiatives that strengthen the local

community and local development. Thus, in 2025,

continuing the implementation of its social

practice, it implemented actions in key social

sectors that contribute to the Global Sustainable

Development Goals (SDGs), with a total value of

more than €8 million (2024: > €7 million).

S3-4\_32-c  S3-4\_38

METLEN Group distinguishes its social

investments into three categories:

S3-4\_32-c

1)   Social  programs/actions:  related to the

Group’s long-term cooperation with Non-Profit

Organisations and Civil Society organisations

to address social issues chosen by the Group.

2)  Charitable Donations: relating to one-time or

occasional support of needs and responding

to calls from Non-Profit Organisations, local

community organisations, employee requests

or responding to external events, such as

emergencies.

3) Commercial Initiatives: which include

business activities towards affected

communities or the wider society, undertaken

by the Group’s commercial departments to

directly support its business objectives,

promoting its corporate and commercial

identities and other initiatives, in collaboration

with charitable organisations and NGO’s.

The Group recognises the existence of various

needs in the affected communities in which it

operates and for this purpose has developed a

mechanism for receiving requests, in order to

implement actions that meet these needs,

10  More information regarding the applied studies can be found in the Section ESRS: E4 of this Sustainability Statement.

#### Affected Communities continued

Social Information continued

234

METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

ensuring high added value. Through the

electronic system “IN PRACTICE” which begun

operating in 2016, and has been operating

continuously since then, the Group receives

requests for support from the social

organisations which it evaluates to

implementation. In particular, the evaluation

process prioritises demands that are in line with

the Global Sustainable Development Goals, such

as zero poverty, zero hunger, good health and

well-being, quality education, reduction of

Key social initiatives & programs

METLEN Group implements social programs and

special social actions at central and local level,

contributing to the enhancement of the Global

Sustainable Development Goals. The

communities that are positively affected by the

actions of METLEN Group are multidimensional

and cover a wide range of social groups with

different needs and challenges. Initially,

vulnerable social groups, such as homeless

people, unemployed young people and families

experiencing financial difficulties, benefit

significantly. These communities face challenges

of daily survival, such as lack of essential goods,

food security and access to support services.

Improving living conditions and the provision of

support to their basic needs enhances their

social inclusion and the improvement of their

quality of life. For the Group, these actions create

opportunities to strengthen the Group’s

reputation as socially responsible and strengthen

11  The social investments table includes societal benefits (amounts) from RES project development in all the countries where the

Group operates.

inequalities, as well as the development

ofsustainable cities and communities.

Theprocess of evaluating and managing

socialdemands, corporate social programs and

initiatives of the Group describes the individual

stages for the establishment of strategic goals,

the preparation of the budget and the

management of the requests, as well as the

initiatives undertaken by the Group.

S3-5\_41

its relationship with local authorities and NGOs,

opening the way for new partnerships.

Furthermore, attention is directed toward

students and educational communities. Learners

and educators in schools experiencing

educational or social disadvantages receive

support through initiatives that improve access

to quality education, strengthen skills

development, and raise awareness of significant

social matters. These communities gain access

to opportunities that enhance their knowledge,

skills, and future professional rehabilitation. For

METLEN Group, this creates opportunities to

cultivate future employees with modern skills,

which can be integrated into the Group’s or its

business partners’ own workforce. The upgrading

of health infrastructure, with the addition of

modern medical equipment, directly contributes

to improving access to quality health services for

all age groups, from children and young people to

adults and the elderly. Through these actions,

METLEN Group strengthens its cooperation with

public health institutions, taking an active role in

social responsibility and creating conditions for

future partnerships in the field of health

infrastructure. People with disabilities, such as

blind people and children with communication

difficulties, are also important beneficiary groups.

Through specialised programs, their social

inclusion and autonomy are strengthened,

offering them access to supportive means and

educational opportunities.

METLEN Group’s investment in actions that

promote equality and inclusion strengthens its

image as an agent of social change and can

create opportunities to collaborate with

organisations that promote accessibility and

diversity. At the same time, it implements

targeted actions to support the local economy ,

especially in areas affected by natural disasters.

Furthermore, through education and skills

development initiatives, young people and

unemployed individuals form an important

community that benefits in a positive way. The

positive effect stems from gaining new skills and

improving their professional prospects, which

supports social mobility and their economic

inclusion. These actions offer the Group

opportunities to strengthen and cultivate

relationships of trust with affected communities.

At the same time, they create a pool of young

talents with modern skills, in which the Group can

invest, enhancing its innovation and

competitiveness.

Through the full range of its activities and in all

the countries in which it operates, METLEN Group

continuously strengthens local employment.

Taking into account the results of 2025, during

which it created 1.021 new job positions, the

Group has generated a total of 4,895 new direct

employment positions over the past 16 years. At

the same time, recognising the significant role it

plays in generating income for the affected local

communities near which it operates, the Group

aims to maintain– and continues to maintain

– a very high level of local employment, with

the majority of employees (local workforce)

originating from local populations, that is, by

individuals who are either local residents or

permanently live in the area where the company

operates, within the same municipality or

Social investments by investment category

11

(€) %N/N-1 2025 2024

Total Social Investments (1+2+3)) 37.6% 9,804,911.56 7,126,519

1. Social programs/actions  51.8% 7,899,762.56 5,203,479

% of total social investments 10.27% 80.5% 73%

2. Commercial Initiatives -0.054% 1,759,435.54 1,760,379

% of total social investments -28.24% 17.94% 25%

3. Charitable Donations -10.4% 145,713.46 162,661

% of total social investments -25.5% 1.49% 2%

S3-4\_38

neighboring municipalities of the facility or

operational unit. Furthermore, by supporting the

domestic and, by extension, the local supply

chain, the Group proceeds with the procurement

of products and services that strengthen the

operation and sustainability of businesses in the

domestic market, particularly in the areas where

it operates. This approach contributes to income

generation and job creation, while the resulting

wages are reinjected into the market, boosting

consumption. In this way, additional indirect and

induced economic impacts are created, including

new employment opportunities, additional

income, and tax revenues for the State.

SBM-3\_9-c MDR-A\_68-e

The initiatives of METLEN Group are addressed to

different social groups and populations, including

individuals in vulnerable situations, students and

educators, beneficiaries of health-related

actions, agricultural populations, and young

people creating opportunities for development,

strengthening social cohesion, and promoting

sustainable progress, while at the same time

reinforcing its strategic partnerships and

business growth.

SBM-3\_11

#### Affected Communities continued

Social Information continued

235

METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

The following table presents the 33 social

programs and targeted social initiatives

implemented in 2025 at both central and local

levels by METLEN Group, which directly and

indirectly benefited over 133,000 citizens and

contributed to a broad range of the United

Nations Sustainable Development Goals. The

most important programs that were either carried

out for the first time in 2025 or are a continuation

of previous implementations within the last five

years (2020-2025) are presented. For each

Programme  Partner Organisation

Description

MDR-A\_68-b

Total

beneficiaries

Implemention Years

MDR-A\_68-c

1. No Poverty

Mobile laundry unit  ITHAKI NGO Mobile laundry unit for people from vulnerable groups. 1,211 2022-2025

“Data Youth 2” Knowl for Education and Lifelong Learning A holistic and personalised education program aimed at digital literacy, technical

training, empowerment, and mentoring of unemployed youth.

26  2024-2025

Arogi  Holy Metropolis of Thebes, Livadeia & Avlida Provision of 526 checks to vulnerable social groups and students for purchases from

the Food Chain.

492 families &

15 students

–

2. Zero Hunger

“Collect”  Food Bank – Foundation for Combating Hunger  Action for the collection of food from consumers in chain stores with the

participation of volunteers of the organisation.

71,466 2023-2025

“Boroume” at school  “Boroume” – An Institution to fight hunger & waste

of goods

Increase awareness among schoolchildren regarding food waste, volunteering and

giving.

5,329 2023-2025

3. Good Health & Wellbeing

Upgrading of Emergency

Departments in Hospitals and

Pediatric Clinics in the country

Pediatric Trauma Treatment Upgrade of Emergency Departments with essential medical equipment (Neapoli

Health Center, Gytheio Health Center) and publication of informational materials for

risk identification and prevention.

1,868 2017-2025

Upgrading the Intensive Care

Units & Neonatal Intensive Care

Units in Public Hospitals

PNOE – Friends of Child Intensive Care Provision of medical equipment to the Pediatric Intensive Care Unit (PICU) of the “P. &

A. Kyriakou” Children’s Hospital, the Neonatal Intensive Care Unit (NICU) of the

University Hospital of Ioannina.

400 2021, 2023-2025

“Do it right” R.S.I – “Panos Mylonas” Educational program for secondary school students on road safety, aimed at

preventing traffic accidents.

4,402 2025

Medical

Equipment

Hellenic Society for Cystic Fibrosis Provision of 50 individual spirometers and 10 specialised nebulizers. 56 2025

program, a brief description is provided, as well

as basic information about the partner

organisations, the total beneficiaries, the years

of implementation and its duration.

In 2026, the Group intends to pursue and enrich

the programs based on their continuous

evaluation.

MDR-A\_68-a

#### Affected Communities continued

Social Information continued

236

METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

Programme Partner Organisation

Description

MDR-A\_68-b

Total

beneficiaries

Implemention Years

MDR-A\_68-c

#### 4 – Quality Education

Conducting a STEM skills

workshop

WRO HELLAS – Organisation of Educational Robotics

& Science

Program for conducting STEM skills workshops to primary school students in 10

schools.

800 2018-2025

Renewable Energy Sources

& Hydrogen Technology

WRO HELLAS – Organisation of Educational Robotics

& Science

A program delivered in 20 schools that gives students the opportunity to explore

renewable energy sources (RES) and gain hands-on experience by constructing

real-life applications.

1,248 2023-2025

Model Solutions for Energy

Generation and Storage

WRO HELLAS – Organisation of Educational Robotics

& Science

Teacher training program for the implementation of the national competition “Model

Solutions for Energy Generation and Storage”.

130 2025

Hardware renewal in schools - Modernisation of 14 schools through the provision of technological equipment (27

units) in the following areas: Athens, Thessaloniki, Amfikleia, Kozani, and Larissa.

2,172 2018-2025

«Green Generation» The Tipping Point – Non Profit Civil Company Implementation of a program in 20 schools aimed at introducing secondary

education students to career opportunities related to environmental protection and

sustainable development.

1,043 2025

4th MRC Global Olympiad 2024 Hellenic Organisation of Educational Robotics

(H.E.R.O.)

Sponsorship for the 4th MRC Global Olympiad 2025. 3,900 2025

YES program – 16th Summer

School of Youth

Entrepreneurship

Athens University of Economics and Business Participation of Secondary School students in the “YES Program” of the Department

of Management Science and Technology of AUEB.

20  2018-2025

Participation in an

international innovation

and robotics conference

Anagennisi Schools Provision of equipment to students for their participation in two international

conferences.

332 2024-2025

Engineers in Action - Paid internships, creation of new quality vocational training positions,

apprenticeship positions.

52 2017-2025

Scholarships National and Kapodistrian University of Athens Sponsorship of three (3) scholarships for students to participate in the Executive

Education program of NKUA titled: “ESG – Environmental, Social, and Corporate

Governance: Tools for Management and Strategy Development.”

3 2025

#### Affected Communities continued

Social Information continued

237

METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

Programme  Partner Organisation

Description

MDR-A\_68-b

Total

beneficiaries

Implemention Years

MDR-A\_68-c

#### 10 – Reduced Inequalities

“AMEA (PWD) – Annotators 2” Science For You (SCIFY) Training of People with Disabilities in Artificial Intelligence, Annotation Skills

Development for the Development of Artificial Intelligence Systems.

205 2024-2025

Modernisation of the Printing

– Lithography Department

and Bookbinding Workshop

“I THEOTOKOS” FOUNDATION Purchase of new cutting machines to enable beneficiaries to improve the quality of

their work while ensuring their safety.

18 2025

“Focus on the Person” Association of Social Responsibility for Children

and Young People

Accessibility & Inclusion Educational Actions in 85 schools of Attica and Lamia. 6,352 2022-2025

Innovative Educational

Program “Ep-Afi” at the Tactual

Museum

Association “Faros of the Blind of Greece” Experiential program for understanding vision and raising awareness through

creative activities.

8,980 2023-2025

Braille Writing Training Association “Faros of the Blind of Greece” Purchase of 8 Perkins Braille typewriters. Support for a program that assists blind or

partially sighted individuals in learning Braille writing.

35 2025

Modernisation of the

Historical Braille Library

Association “Faros of the Blind of Greece” Upgrade of the library. 450 2025

Therapeutical riding for

children with disabilities

Hadjipatereio Rehabilitation and Support Center

for Children

Therapeutic riding program for children with disabilities. 36 2022-2025

Modernisation of the

Physiotherapy Department

Hadjipatereio Rehabilitation and Support Center

for Children

Procurement of orthopedic equipment (Galileo). Therapeutic method applied to

orthopedic and neurological disorders.

244 2025

Sensory disabilities

Sign language guided tours

Nikolaos & Dolly Goulandris Foundation – Museum

of Cycladic Art

Implementation of 3 guided tours and 4 workshops for deaf and hard-of-hearing

individuals.

42 2025

#### 13 – Climate action

Donation of

Queen Bees

Bee for planet Donation of 300 queen bees to beekeepers in affected areas of Greece 30 2024-2025

At the Learning “Hive” Bee for planet Educational program in 12 schools focused on bees and the use of beeswax sheets,

accompanied by their donation.

1,400 2025

Circular economy and zero

waste in schools

NoWaste21 Informing and raising awareness among 60 school communities on issues of Circular

Economy and Zero Waste with emphasis on Prevention, Reuse and Recycling.

10,100 2023-2025

Green Future We4all Environmental information and awareness raising among students from 25 schools

through tree-planting in a school environment and implementation of environmental

interactive games and workshops.

865 2023-2025

Installation

of water tanks

We4all Installation of 4 water tanks at key points within forests in the Attica Region for use

by the Fire Service.

10,800 2024-2025

#### Affected Communities continued

Social Information continued

238

METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

#### Local Development

MDR-A\_68-e

Alongside the implementation of social initiatives

at a central level, significant actions were carried

out in 2025 at Business Sector level, following an

internal evaluation and selection process. The

process carried out independently from the ”IN

PRACTICE” proposal submission mechanism and

is conducted by the competent functional teams

of each sector, generating a significant positive

impact on affected local communities. affected

communities.

More specifically, as a result of the successful

collaboration between the Aluminium of Greece

plant of the Metals Sector and the Municipality of

Distomo-Arachova-Antikyra, in 2025, the

Aluminium of Greece plant financed a project to

strengthen school infrastructure, which included

the renovation of school playgrounds with the

construction of sports floors, as well as the

renovation of school buildings to ensure

accessibility for people with disabilities

(construction of WC for people with disabilities).

In addition, as part of the implementation of

infrastructure improvement projects in the

Municipality of Livadeia, the Aluminium of Greece

plant financed road construction works in 2025

carried out by the Municipality of Livadeia to

improve the road network in the Kyriaki area, while

by the end of 2025, in collaboration with the

Municipality of Livadeia, the installation of

transmission equipment (antenna) in the Kyriaki

area was financed. At the same time, the mining

activity of METLEN Group, through the company

European Bauxites, provided financial support to

affected communities in the area for the

operation of a Social Grocery and the holding of

sports and cultural events, as well as to social

associations of the Region of Central Greece.

The long-term added value from the Group’s

business operation with the development of

Renewable Energy Sources (RES) projects

through the Energy Sector, is found not only in its

contribution to the achievement of national

environmental targets, but also in the significant

benefits to affected communities.

Over time, these investments are implemented in

cooperation with the relevant Municipalities and

according to their needs and mainly concern

major civil engineering works such as bridge

construction, asphalt paving, maintenance and

rehabilitation of municipal and provincial roads,

replacement, extension or construction of water

supply and irrigation networks in settlements,

supply and installation of LED street lighting

fixtures, earthworks, construction or repair of

municipal buildings and facilities, but also

donations of vehicles and equipment necessary

for the operation of municipal services and fire

protection.

S3-4\_32-c

By expanding its energy portfolio of photovoltaic

parks, METLEN increases the chances for

financing and construction of additional projects,

further strengthening its position in the broader

energy market of Latin America, Europe and

Australia. In this context, in 2024, through its

social programs and actions, the Group

contributed significantly to supporting education

and the development of the younger generation,

good health & well-being, the reduction of food

insecurity, local infrastructure, and cultural and

natural heritage protection (Sustainable

Development Goals – SDGs 1, 2, 3, 4, 11).

The Group monitors and evaluates the

effectiveness of its actions in affected

communities through sample based checks and

inspections carried out by its own staff or

through external partners. In this context, they

conduct on-site visits to monitor the progress of

initiatives, ensuring their proper completion. At

the same time, the Group maintains constant

communication with local authorities in order to

identify any additional needs for adaptation and

improvement, thus enhancing its positive impact

on the communities in which it operates.

METLEN Group manages the material impacts

through an integrated system of operations and

resources, in which specialised internal teams

and roles are involved both at the level of Central

Functions and for all its Business Sectors.

For the activities of the Metals Sector, the

responsibility for Environmental, Health and

Safety issues is allocated to senior and

specialised executives. In this context, the Plant

Managers and Deputy Managers, the Production

and OHS Managers, as well as the Head of

Environment and Head of Systems /Sustainability/

Risks, are supported by Systems Management

Engineers and Senior Technicians. The

cooperation of these roles ensures the

prevention of risks, the protection of the

environment and the promotion of sustainable

development in all operations of the sector.

As far as the activities of the Energy Sector are

concerned, responsibility is allocated to senior

executives and specialised roles, who ensure the

implementation of policies, the monitoring of

performance and the integration of best

practices into all activities. At the same time,

supporting functions such as Corporate

Communication and Public Relations contribute

to transparency, stakeholder involvement and

the strengthening of environmental and social

responsibility.

At the level of Central Functions, for

Environmental, Health and Safety issues, the

roles of Corporate HSE and HSE Officer of the

Corporate Governance & Sustainable

Development General Division are responsible.

These roles work closely with the management

teams and the heads of the Sectors and Central

Functions, ensuring the implementation of

policies and procedures for the prevention

and mitigation of negative impacts, as well as the

effective communication of positive impacts

and sustainability initiatives.

Finally, regarding the measures adopted by the

Group to address negative impacts and to

support positive impacts, these include

a) preventive emissions and pollution controls,

b) continuous monitoring of air, water, soil and

biodiversity, c) implementation of Best Available

Techniques (BATs) d) staff training and

strengthening of environmental culture,

investments in clean technologies and

restoration projects, e) consultation with

affected communities through research and

grievance mechanisms.

S3-4\_AR\_43.

#### Affected Communities continued

Social Information continued

239

METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

#### Metrics & targets

#### S3-5 — Targets related to managing

#### material negative impacts, advancing

#### positive impacts, and managing

#### material risks and opportunities

METLEN Group, recognising the importance of

responsible business practices, has established

objectives to promote positive impacts on the

communities affected by its activities. These

objectives, presented in this section, have been

prepared taking into account internationally

recognised frameworks and reporting standards,

and do not follow the European Sustainability

Reporting Standards (ESRS).

In 2025, the number of beneficiaries from the

Group’s social programmes implemented at

central level amounted to 133,964 (2024: 184,455),

excluding social initiatives carried out at the level

of Business Sectors and other operational

activities. This change is associated with the

different mix of programmes implemented each

year, as in 2025 new programmes were initiated

while actions implemented in 2024, which had

involved a larger number of participants, were

completed. It is noted that the selection of social

programmes is not based solely on the number of

beneficiaries, but on criteria aimed at ensuring

METLEN Group’s meaningful contribution to

addressing the needs and alleviating the

challenges faced by target groups that submit

support requests, either directly or through their

representatives, such as Non-Governmental

Organisations (NGOs) responsible for

implementing the respective initiatives.

Despite this variation in the composition of

programmes, in 2025 the revised target set in

2023, which provided for 550,000 beneficiaries

over the five-year period 2020–2025, was

achieved. The final outcome for the five-year

period reached 654,995 beneficiaries,

corresponding to an overachievement of the

target by 19.09%.

For the next five-year period (2026–2030), the

Group is assessing its capabilities, as well as the

volume and characteristics of requests

submitted both at central level and across its

business activities, in order to define a new

relevant target with 2026 as the base year. This

target is expected to be disclosed in the next

Integrated Report 2026.

S3-5\_41  MDR-T:80-a

MDR-T:80-b  MDR-T:80-c

MDR-T:80-d  MDR-T:80-e

MDR-T:80-i  MDR-T:80-j

In addition to the core quantitative corporate

target, METLEN Group has also set a set of

targets for local communities, which include:

a) Strengthening local employment: The

Group aims to create quality jobs for local

populations, enhancing the economic stability

and development of the regions where it

operates in Greece and abroad.

b)  Developing the local economy: The

overarching principle of all the business units

and subsidiaries of the Group is to prioritise

domestic and by extension local suppliers for

the purchase of products and services, always

according to their needs and particularities.

c) Contributing to the global clean energy

transition in an equitable way: METLEN

Group, through its Energy Sector, contributes

to the global clean energy transition by

demonstrating a firm commitment to the

sustainability of affected communities.

TheSegment’s projects have increased

theshare of renewable energy sources

andboosted economic growth, while

contributing to the reduction of greenhouse

gas emissions and energy security. In this way,

the Group promotes renewable energy

solutions, and at the same time contributes to

enhancing local employment, and

strengthening the local economy.

d) Maintaining and strengthening

Consultations: both at local and central level,

in order to record local needs and to examine

new opportunities for cooperation.

e)  Having a substantial contribution to the

strengthening of social cohesion, through

the annual social investment program, the

implementation of selected social programs

and actions, strategically seeking its greater

activation in sectors directly related to the

Global Sustainable Development Goals.

Within the context of consultations with affected

communities, METLEN Group seeks the

representative participation of all stakeholders,

including Non-Governmental Organisations

(NGOs) and local entities, which act as trusted

representatives in reflecting the needs,

expectations, and priorities of the communities.

These representatives participate in the

consultation and impact assessment processes,

contributing to transparent, objective, and

reliable feedback through meaningful dialogue

and inclusion. In defining the Group’s objectives,

the views and recommendations of NGOs, as

expressed during the annual consultation, are

taken into account, enabling the targeted

alignment of the Group’s actions with the actual

needs of the communities and stakeholders.

S3-5\_42-a  S3-5\_42-b

#### Affected Communities continued

Social Information continued

240

METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

### Consumers

### andEnd Users

ESRS: S4

#### A key priority for the Group is

#### the high quality and safety of its

#### products and services, exceeding

#### the applicable legal and regulatory

requirements. Any deviation

#### from the strict quality standards

#### is recognised as a factor that

#### may affect its responsible

#### operation and the commitments it

undertakes toward its customers,

#### and consequently toward

consumers and end users. Such

#### deviations may have an impact

#### on customer satisfaction, as well

as on the Group’s reputation,

#### credibility, and ultimately its

#### financial performance.

Social Information continued

#### STRATEGY

1

#### SBM-3 – Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their interaction with

#### strategy and business model

METLEN Group’s strategy and business model are closely linked to the needs and expectations of

consumers and end-users, as reflected in the provision of reliable energy solutions, industrial

materials and infrastructure projects that support essential economic activities. The material impacts

identified in relation to consumers and end-users arise directly from these activities and are therefore

intrinsically connected to the Group’s strategy and business model. At the same time, the assessment

of the related risks and opportunities informs the continuous adaptation of the Group’s strategic

priorities, including the strengthening of responsible product and service delivery, the enhancement

of quality and safety standards, and the expansion of energy and metallurgical activities in line with

market needs. In this way, the management of impacts, risks and opportunities related to consumers

and end-users contributes to strengthen customer trust and supporting the long-term resilience of

the Group’s business model.

SBM-3\_9-a  SBM-3\_9-b

According to the results of the Double Materiality Assessment, two material impacts on consumers

and end-users as well as 1 risk and 2 opportunities emerged.

Impact/ Opportunity Description

IMPACT

Responsibility in the provision of products & services

Nature

of Impact

SBM-3\_48-a

Time Horizon

of Impact

SBM-3\_48-c(iii)

Position in the

Value Chain

SBM-3\_48-a

Changes compared to the

previous reporting year

SBM-3\_48-g

Actual Positive

EXISTING

OPPORTUNITY

Increasing market share and sales through enhanced customer confidence, leading to

greater loyalty and steady demand growth.

Nature

of Opportunity

SBM-3\_48-a

Time Horizon

of Opportunity

SBM-3\_48-c(iii)

Position in the

Value Chain

SBM-3\_48-a

Changes compared to the

previous reporting year

SBM-3\_48-g

Potential

EXISTING

1.  Detailed information regarding the Disclosure Requirement of ESRS 2 SBM-2 – Interests and Views of Stakeholders is provided in

section ESRS2-SBM2 of this Sustainability Statement.

Key:

Time horizon

SHORT  MEDIUM  LONG

Position in Value Chain

Upstream Own operations Downstream

New

Existing

EXISTING

NEW

Change

Positive

Negative

No change

241 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

Impact/Opportunity Description

OPPORTUNITY

Improved ability to penetrate new foreign markets in the electricity retail sector,

expanding commercial opportunities and geographical coverage.

Nature

of Opportunity

SBM-3\_48-a

Time Horizon

of Opportunity

SBM-3\_48-c(iii)

Position in the

Value Chain

SBM-3\_48-a

Changes compared to the

previous reporting year

SBM-3\_48-g

Potential

EXISTING

Impact on people or / and on the Environment

SBM-3\_48-a  SBM-3\_48-c(i)

Metlen Group influences its customers by providing products and services that meet practical needs in energy,

infrastructure, and industrial applications. It supplies households and businesses with electricity and natural gas,

ensuring the coverage of everyday needs and operational continuity. At the same time, through the supply of

alumina and aluminium products to industrial customers, as well as the implementation of infrastructure projects,

it contributes to the production of goods and services that ultimately reach end users. The quality and technical

reliability of these products and projects enhance the safety, functionality, and stability of the final applications. In

this way, the Group supports the efficiency and reliability of the value chain across all its business sectors.

Connection with the business model/strategy

SBM-3\_48-c(ii)

Responsibility in the provision of products and services constitutes a fundamental element of the Group’s

business model and is aligned with its commitment to sustainable development. In particular, it aligns with the

category “Strengthening the Established Position as an Energy Provider in Greece, Upgrading Energy

Management, and Further Expansion in Italy and Southeastern Europe”

2

in relation to the Energy Sector, and with

the category “Leveraging expertise in aluminium and recycling to expand presence in recycling and metal recovery

activities, critical metals (e.g., gallium), and metallurgical defense equipment” in relation to the Metals Sector,

integrating responsible practices at every stage of the products’ and services’ life cycle. Through the continuous

improvement of production standards, the selection of sustainable raw materials, and the enhancement of

traceability and compliance, the reliability of the solutions offered is strengthened, while fostering trust among

customers and partners. At the same time, particular emphasis is placed on the safe, reliable, and uninterrupted

supply of electricity and natural gas to consumers.

#### Consumers andEnd Users continued

Social Information continued

2  Refer to Chapter: Strategy – Business Model – Value Chain, Section: Sustainable Development Strategy, in the present 2025

Integrated Report.

Impact/Opportunity Description

Current and potential impacts on the business model/value chain

SBM-3\_48-b

Strengthening corporate credibility and competitiveness, differentiation through energy-efficient solutions, and

stability of supply that supports customers’ business continuity. In the parallel, long-term partnerships and

adherence to high quality standards in the Group’s products and projects reinforce the downstream value chain,

shaping positive current and anticipated impacts on the business model and market relationships.

Current and Potential Impacts on Strategy/Decision-Making

SBM-3\_48-b

The responsible provision of products and services constitutes a core pillar of the Group’s strategy, strengthening

alignment with international sustainable development trends, the 2030 Agenda, and the Sustainable Development

Goals (SDGs). The Group integrates responsible commercial practices, responding to customers’ growing demand

for environmentally responsible products, while simultaneously investing in research and development activities to

enhance its technological capabilities and production diversification. The continuous upgrading of infrastructure

and services is accompanied by the systematic integration of customer feedback, improving the Group’s

adaptability and ensuring the ongoing enhancement of quality and responsiveness to evolving customer needs.

Engagement through Activities/Relationships

SBM-3\_48-c(iv)

METLEN Group engages with the impact through the implementation of responsible commercial practices and the

development of long-term partnerships with industrial customers, as well as with retail customers, through its

franchise network. The Group prioritises meeting the specifications set by its customers and provides end users

with products that are used in their daily lives. This applies both to the supply of electricity and natural gas, as well

as to infrastructure projects and final aluminium products. This approach enhances the reliability, quality, and value

that the Group creates for the people who use its products.

Key:

Time horizon

SHORT  MEDIUM  LONG

Position in Value Chain

Upstream Own operations Downstream

New

Existing

EXISTING

NEW

Change

Positive

Negative

No change

242 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

Risk/Impact Description

IMPACT

Handling of customers’ personal data

Nature

of impact

SBM-3\_48-a

Time Horizon

of impact

SBM-3\_48-c(iii)

Position in the

Value Chain

SBM-3\_48-a

Changes compared to the

previous reporting year

SBM-3\_48-g

Potential Negative

EXISTING

RISK

Potential loss of customer trust and shrinking customer base in the event of a personal data

breach or inadequate management of privacy issues.

Nature

of Risk

SBM-3\_48-a

Time Horizon

of Risk

SBM-3\_48-c(iii)

Position in the

Value Chain

SBM-3\_48-a

Changes compared to the

previous reporting year

SBM-3\_48-g

Potential

NEW

Impact on people or/and on the Environment SBM-3\_48-a SBM-3\_48-c(i)

The impact primarily concerns the Group’s existing retail customers (B2C), as well as individuals in the process of

entering into a contract for energy products and services, who provide personal data for account creation and

contract management purposes. Any incidents of unauthorised access, disclosure, or data loss may affect their

rights and privacy, cause financial or moral harm, and undermine their trust in the Group.

Connection with the business model/strategy

SBM-3\_48-c(ii)

The proper management and protection of personal data is an integral element of the Group’s business model, as it

is directly linked to its commercial activities, digital services, customer contracts, and management of business

relationships. Customer and partner trust relies on ensuring the confidentiality and integrity of their data, making

data protection a decisive factor for the Group’s reputation, reliability, and sustainable development.

Current and potential impacts on the business model/value chain

SBM-3\_48-b

Any incidents of data breaches may negatively affect the functioning of the business model by disrupting the trust

relationship with customers, potentially leading to a reduction in the customer base, the imposition of

administrative sanctions, financial penalties, and significant remediation costs. At the value chain level,

partnerships with suppliers and third-party service providers involved in the management of information systems

and data may also be impacted.

Current and Potential Impacts on Strategy/Decision-Making

SBM-3\_48-b

Personal data protection is integrated as a critical factor in the Group’s strategy and operational decision-making.

The Management takes into account regulatory requirements (e.g., GDPR), developments in cybersecurity, and risk

levels when designing new digital services, partnerships, and investments in information systems. At the same

time, the need to strengthen prevention mechanisms, staff training, and information security system upgrades

iscontinuously assessed.

Engagement through Activities/Relationships

SBM-3\_48-c(iv)

The Group is directly involved with this impact through the collection, processing, and storage of customers’

personal data within the scope of its commercial, contractual, and digital activities. This involvement also extends

to business relationships with third-party IT service providers, partners, and suppliers who have access to or

manage data on behalf of the Group, making the implementation of appropriate contractual and technical

protection measures critical.

Each Business Sector of the METLEN Group,

identifies specific risks and opportunities related

to consumers and end users due to the distinct

nature of its activities, as presented in the table

above. Opportunities primarily relate to and

expanding into new electricity markets, as well as

risks relating to personal data protection issues.

These factors are examined in relation to the

Group’s strategy and business model and are

taken into account in strategic planning and

business decision-making.

In the Metals Sector, the key customers are

companies which use metals and raw materials to

produce high strength and special specifications

products.  SBM-3\_10-a These companies depend

on the stability and quality of METLEN Group’s

products, with critical importance in

sustainability issues such as reducing

environmental impact and sourcing raw materials

responsibly. The effects of the Group’s primary

products on health and safety standards are

related to the intermediate products that

customers of Metlen use to manufacture

products for the end users. End-users are the

individuals who utilise aluminium as a final

product in their daily lives, through the use of

consumer goods and constructions that

incorporate the material. The Group is committed

and ensures the best quality of its products

(alumina and aluminium), in accordance with the

expectations and requirements of its customers.

In the Group’s Energy Sector, customers are

defined as the natural or legal persons in whose

name the electricity or natural gas bill or meter is

registered, while the end users are all individuals

who make actual use of the supply. This category

includes household members, who live in

residential premises, as well as employees,

visitors or guests who consume energy within

commercial or industrial facilities of customers.

The main categories of customers affected by

the Group’s activities in the Energy Sector, and

addressed through the corresponding policies,

are the following: SBM-3\_10-a

a) Residential customers, i.e. consumers who

use electricity for personal needs at home.

Part of this group of consumers and end-users

is directly affected by pricing policies,

reliability of supply and quality of service, such

as through Social Residential Tariffs (SRTs).

b) Commercial customers, i.e. small and

medium-scale businesses, that depend on a

stable and affordable supply of energy to

support their activities, where the flexibility of

services offered and quick response to their

needs are critical to their satisfaction.

c)  Medium and High Voltage (MT/HV)

customers, i.e. large consumers and industrial

enterprises that require high reliability and

stability in energy supply, as well as

customised services for its efficient use.

d) Medium and Large-Scale customers, who

assign to the Group, services related to the

design, development, supply, management,

construction, commissioning, operation and

maintenance of integrated turnkey projects

(industrial production, energy transition and

renewable energy sources).

e) Subsidiary Unison Group customers consist

of large companies and organisations from

sectors such as energy, industry, commerce,

and services. Subsidiary UNISON Group

supports companies with increased

operational needs by providing facility

management and maintenance services,

technical support, cleaning services, energy

monitoring, site security, and administrative

support services. It serves both the private

and public sectors, contributing to the

improvement of efficiency and the sustainable

operation of their facilities.

In the Energy Sector, the internationally

applicable regulations for the design of all

industrial production, energy transition and

renewable energy projects are taken into

account, while there is detailed monitoring of

measures and quality characteristics during the

procurement of materials and the manufacture of

#### Consumers and End Users continued

Social Information continued

Key:

Time horizon

SHORT  MEDIUM  LONG

Position in Value Chain

Upstream Own operations Downstream

New

Existing

EXISTING

NEW

Change

Positive

Negative

No change

243 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

the final product, to ensure the satisfaction of the

specified customer requirements. The Group is

committed to ensuring the highest possible

availability and reliability in electricity production,

to meet the needs of both business (B2B) and

private (B2C) consumers.

METLEN Group serves a broad portfolio of B2B

customers, across multiple sectors, meeting their

energy requirements through a comprehensive

set of services. In the field of renewable energy

and storage, the Group provides both the

construction and sale of large-scale projects,

supporting its customers in securing green

energy and sustainable storage solutions.

Also, the Group produces and distributes primary

energy through thermal plants, ensuring a stable

supply to businesses and large industrial

consumers. In addition, the Group produces and

distributes energy transition and conventional

production projects, enhancing its customers

ability to meet energy challenges by enhancing

their sustainable development. At the same time,

it undertakes the supply, trading and

management of natural gas and other energy

products, offering integrated energy

management solutions that cover all the energy

needs of its corporate customers, thus

enhancing the functionality and efficiency of

their business activities.

In the retail sector, the Group supplies electricity

and natural gas to residential, commercial and

industrial (B2C) consumers, offering reliable and

competitive solutions, covering from basic energy

needs to specialised services, such as energy

efficiency and smart management solutions.

TheGroup’s strategy emphasises the continuous

quality improvement of the services provided,

with the aim of responding to the increasing

demands for energy security and stability, overall,

to consumers and end-users of its services. At

the same time, METLEN Group is constantly

investing in new technologies and innovative

practices, such as electromobility, energy

efficiency and net metering, to adapt to the

changing expectations of its consumers for

green energy solutions. The utilisation of these

technologies allows the Group to actively

contribute to the needs for clean energy,

supporting the reduction of its customers’

environmental footprint and enhancing consumer

confidence in the sustainability and quality of

services provided and appropriate information

provided through the electronic applications

it offers.

SBM-3\_10-a(iii)

At the same time, certain services provided by

the Group, particularly those involving digital

platforms, smart metering and customer data

management, require the processing of

consumer personal data. In this context, the

Group recognises the potential risks related

to the protection of privacy and personal data

and implements dedicated policies, technical

safeguards and monitoring mechanisms to

ensure the responsible and secure handling

of consumer information and fair access to

its services.

SBM-3\_10-a(ii)

METLEN Group recognises the material positive

impact generated for customers and end users

through the responsible provision of its products

and services, contributing to their quality of life

and to society more broadly. The Group ensures

continuity of supply and supports energy

security, while its solutions promote

sustainability and strengthen its capacity to

assist vulnerable customers and social groups

by offering services that are affordable, reliable,

and responsive to their needs.  SBM-3\_10-c

In particular, Protergia, which is the retail pillar

of the Energy Sector, has ensured and

proceeded with additional support actions for

vulnerable customers and vulnerable social

groups in relation to the provisions of the relevant

regulatory framework in Greece

3

, through which

it is determined that all electricity suppliers are

obliged to provide vulnerable groups of

consumers, a different preferential tariff, known

as the Social Residential Tariff (SRT). In this

context, and acknowledging the specific needs

and heightened risks faced by certain consumer

groups, Protergia provides additional support to

vulnerable customers who meet the criteria for

the Social Residential Tariff (SRT). Thus, it

implements, in accordance with the provisions

of Electricity and Natural Gas Supply Code,

additional protection measures, in addition to

the preferential tariffs. Specifically, Protergia

does not proceed with power supply

interruptions during the months of November to

March and July to August, while in cases of debt

settlement, it ensures that the monthly

installment does not exceed 50% of the

customer’s monthly energy consumption.

SBM-3\_10-a(iv)  SBM-3\_11  SBM-3\_12

There is a potential negative impact related to

the management of personal data of consumers

and end users in the retail energy supply sector

where METLEN processes billing, consumption,

identification, usage profile, and digital

transaction data. The impact primarily concerns

existing B2C customers and individuals in the

process of entering into a contract. Any

incidents of unauthorised access, disclosure, or

loss of data may affect their privacy and rights,

cause financial or non-material harm, and reduce

their trust in the Group. These risks are not

considered systemic but are mainly associated

with isolated incidents arising from technical

vulnerabilities, human error, or malicious

third-party actions.

Within the framework of Double Materiality

Assessment, consumer groups that may be

disproportionately affected are examined, such

as individuals with high reliance on digital

customer service channels, limited digital skills,

financial vulnerability, or low awareness of data

protection and billing matters. The use of

services with a significant digital footprint —

such as e-billing, smart metering, and

consumption monitoring tools — may intensify

the associated risks.

SBM-3\_11 SBM-3\_10-d

This negative impact may occur as a breach of

privacy or inadequate protection of personal

data. Particularly vulnerable groups include

minors linked to household accounts, elderly

individuals, financially vulnerable customers, and

people with limited digital skills, who may be

disproportionately exposed to privacy-related

risks. These characteristics are taken into

account both in the double materiality

assessment and in the design of the relevant risk

management procedures.

At Infrastructure & Concessions Sector, which

is the Group’s Infrastructure Sector, customers

are defined as the legal entities who request and

assign the construction of building or

infrastructure projects or digitisation projects,

while the end users are the people who make real

use of these projects. The category of end-users

includes, but is not limited to, drivers and

residents who use road networks, users of the

railway network (companies and citizens), users

of governmental cloud services, employees and

visitors to shopping malls, hotel guests, students

and teachers in school facilities.

In this context, the activities of Infrastructure &

Concessions Sector are linked to the material

impacts, risks and opportunities identified for

consumers and end-users. In particular, as the

processing of data related to contracts, projects

and partnerships requires the implementation of

appropriate privacy protection policies and

procedures in order to mitigate the risk of loss of

customer trust and potential reduction of the

customer base. At the same time, responsibility in

the provision of products and services creates

significant opportunities, as ensuring high

standards of quality, safety and reliability

strengthens customer trust, contributing to

increased demand, enhanced market share and

the ability to expand into new markets.

SBM-3\_10-b

Social Information continued

#### Consumers and End Users continued

244 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

#### Impacts, risks

#### & opportunities

#### management

#### S4-1 – Policies related to Consumers

#### and End-Users

MDR-P\_65

METLEN Group

3

gives particular attention to

managing the impacts, risks, and opportunities

arising from its activities, and has established a

set of Policies addressing consumers and end

users. These Policies are designed to ensure the

responsible and sustainable provision of products

and services, taking into account the needs and

expectations of an evolving energy market.

They aim to strengthen safety, quality, and

accessibility, while ensuring the delivery of

preferential and reliable services, especially for

vulnerable consumers and social groups, with

a high level of consistency and responsibility.

S4-1\_14  S4-1\_15 S4-1\_16

METLEN Group’s policies/procedures cover all

consumers and end users, with special attention

to vulnerable groups. They focus on respecting

human rights, ensuring equal access, and

protecting personal data. The Group

systematically cooperates with customers and

consumers through structured communication

and complaint mechanisms, while it has clear

remediation procedures in place to promptly

address any rights violations.

Within the framework of managing the potential

negative impact related to the protection of

customers’ personal data, METLEN Group has

established dedicated

4

Information Security and

Privacy Policy, as well as the Personal Data Breach

Management Procedure and related policies,

aimed at ensuring compliance with the General

Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). These

policies set out the principles, procedures, and

technical and organisational measures for the

secure management, processing, and storage of

personal data of consumers and end users.

In the Metals Sector, METLEN Group has adopted

policies that ensure high standards of quality,

safety and environmental responsibility at every

stage of its activities. At the primary aluminium

and alumina production plant Aluminium of

Greece, the Quality Policy in accordance with

ISO:9001 and the special Quality Policy of the

Chemical Lab focus on achieving and ensuring

the strict specifications for products and

production processes. Through the Quality

Policy, the Group is committed to the continuous

improvement of every aspect of its business

activity, with an emphasis on the identification

and management of general risks, which could

affect product compliance and customer

satisfaction. With this strategic approach,

potential threats are identified early while

identifying and exploiting opportunities for

improvement to enhance the quality and

reliability of services. The plant’s policies

concerns customers of all products such as

aluminium columns and slabs, hydrated and

calcined alumina. Also, in EPALME’s secondary

aluminium production unit, the Quality Policy

ensures excellence in the entire range of

metallurgical operations, with the main product

being the production of aluminium columns, with

its customers as the main beneficiaries. The

Management of the Metals Sector is responsible

for the implementation and periodic review of

Quality Policies. Quality Policies are applied both

to the Group’s activities and to the downstream

value chain and are based on the international

standard ISO 9001, which is certified by an

external, independent body.

S4-1\_15 SBM-3\_10

At the same time, UNISON Group has established

and applies a Quality and Facility Management

Policy, which sets the framework for the effective

management of its operations and facilities,

supporting sound operational practices,

compliance with applicable standards, and

continuous improvement of the services provided.

In the Energy Sector, and specifically in

the M Energy Customer Solutions subsector,

a series of specialised procedures are

3  Due to the different nature of Unison Group’s activities, the Group maintains standalone Policies, Actions, Targets and Metrics, as

applicable, which have not been integrated into METLEN Group’s Policies, Actions, Targets and Metrics. Accordingly, references to

Unison Group’s Policies, Actions, Targets and Metrics are presented separately, where applicable.

4  The Policy is analysed in the Table of Policies within ESRS-2 in the present Sustainability Statement

5  The Procedure is analysed in the Table of Policies within ESRS – 2 MDRP.

6  The Procedure is analysed in the Table of Policies within ESRS – 2 MDRP.

implemented, which aim to strengthen

responsibility, transparency and mutual trust with

consumers and end users. These procedures

cover all consumers and end users, with special

care for vulnerable groups such as beneficiaries

of Social Residential Tariffs and are based on

respecting human rights, ensuring access to

reliable and affordable energy services and the

protection of personal data.

These procedures include:

Procedure for Handling Customer Service

Requests, Complaints & Reports

5

: Focuses on

effective complaint management, ensuring that

consumers are treated transparently and

respectfully, helping to increase their

satisfaction.  S4-1\_15

In particular, according to the provisions of the

Electricity Supply Code, the maximum response

time to customer complaints is set at 10 working

days. Protergia systematically monitors

compliance with this threshold through a digital

data analysis tool, which provides a dynamic

snapshot of the complaint management process.

The responsibility for monitoring the relevant

response indicators lies with the Customer

Service General Division.  S4-1\_16-c

Customer Management & Satisfaction

Procedure

6

: It refers to the effective

management of crises and important issues that

may affect consumer experience and safety. In

particular, Protergia holds weekly meetings with

the participation of the heads of all departments,

with the aim of managing important issues, which

have already been prioritised based on specific

criteria.  S4-1\_15

The protection of individuals in relation to the

processing of personal data is of fundamental

importance to METLEN Group. The collection and

processing of personal data are therefore carried

out strictly in accordance with the General Data

Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the applicable

legal framework, and only where such processing

is required for employment matters or for the

Group’s business activities. The Group allows

access only to authorised persons and takes

increased data security measures including: loss,

mishandling, unauthorised access, modification

or disclosure. The Group provides support to all

questions, comments, concerns or complaints

related to the protection of personal data or in

case someone wishes to exercise any right

regarding the protection of their data. The Data

Protection Officer can be contacted by email at

DPO@metlen.com or by post. This ensures that

processes comply with the requirements for

respecting the human rights of consumers and

end-users. S4-1\_15 S4-1\_16-c

Protergia (M Energy Customer Solutions) has a

set of tools and mechanisms for communication

and consultation

7

with customers and consumers.

Through these channels, it actively engages with

them, incorporating their views into the

continuous improvement of services.  S4-1\_16-b

Overall, METLEN Group’s Policies contribute

substantially to enhancing opportunities for

creating positive impacts, focusing on the

continuous improvement and satisfaction of its

customers and consumers. The existence of

grievance mechanisms and management of

significant issues ensures the effective

monitoring and remediation of potential negative

impacts, enhancing consumer confidence in the

Group’s processes.

The Group has also identified material

opportunities in relation to consumers and end

users, focusing on increasing market share and

sales through enhanced customer confidence –

leading to greater loyalty and steady demand

growth – and on improving its ability to penetrate

new foreign markets in the retail electricity

sector, expanding the Group’s commercial

opportunities and geographical coverage. These

strategies strengthen its market position, foster

innovation, and contribute to its long-term

sustainability and growth. At the same time, a

material risk has been identified concerning the

potential loss of customer trust and the

shrinkage of the customer base in the event of a

personal data breach or inadequate management

of privacy matters. Such an occurrence could

negatively affect the Group’s reputation and

credibility, lead to higher customer churn rates,

and limit its ability to attract new clients.

7   The results of the Stakeholder Consultation are analysed in the Section “Interests and Views of Stakeholders” and specifically in

ESRS2: SBM-2\_45.

Social Information continued

#### Consumers and End Users continued

245 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

The commitment of top management to high

levels of quality and safety ensures that the

Group’s services and products meet, and in many

cases exceed, through the application of

innovative approaches, the expectations of

customers.

Actions taken towards the continuous

strengthening of the Processes include:

S4-1\_16-b

1.  Continuous monitoring of market and

customer needs, to immediately identify

opportunities for quality upgrades adaptation,

meeting requirements based on changes in

customer preferences.

2. Promoting technical excellence,

innovation and participatory action,

creating a dynamic learning environment for

employees, which improves their skills and the

quality of production.

3.  Resource and infrastructure management

to ensure the continuous improvement of

quality systems, thus contributing to long-

term customer satisfaction and trust.

4.  Cooperation with external providers and

stakeholders, promoting mutual respect and

transparency, factors that enhance the

Group’s reputation and allow it to tap into new

markets and categories of consumers.

5.  Social support sponsorships, strengthen

the Group’s outward engagement and position

it as a supporter of social welfare. They also

contribute to consumer awareness and foster

a positive perception, creating opportunities

for new collaborations and attracting

prospective customers.

6.  Reward for loyal customer relationships,

which helps to build loyal customer

relationships, increasing customer

engagement with the Group. This enhances

the stability of the customer base and creates

a reliable customer network, which promotes

positive recommendations and increases its

competitiveness.  S4-1\_15

#### S4-2 – Processes for engaging with

#### consumers and end-users on impacts

METLEN Group has been certified in accordance

with the international standards ISO 27001 for

information security management and ISO 27701

for privacy information management,

strengthening its systematic approach to

preventing data breach incidents and ensuring

compliance with the applicable regulatory

framework.

Due to the range of its activities, the Group acts

at many levels of communication, including stock

exchange disclosures, disclosures of new

activities and projects, consumer updates,

updates to other Stakeholders including local

communities, etc. At the same time, the Group’s

international activity increases the level of

difficulty and raises the challenge in proving

timely and correct information, as each country of

activity has different customs, culture, mentality,

but also institutional framework, with which the

Group must harmonise its actions. Therefore, the

multiple and different audiences to which the

Group addresses, in conjunction with the

multitude of its activities, constitute a significant

challenge from the outset. Recognising these

dimensions, the Group proceeds with the design

and implementation of the Communication and

Marketing Strategy, through the implementation

of an annual strategic communication plan and

individual plans, depending on its business goals.

Accordingly, these plans are evaluated, in order to

identify whether updates or corrective actions

are required. Actions related to communication

and marketing are designed and implemented by

the Communication and Marketing Strategy

General Division, however its scope concerns all

the Group’s General Divisions and activities. For

this reason, cooperation mechanisms have been

developed with all the General Divisions,

Committees, as well as the Group’s Management.

In this context, METLEN Group has developed a

multidimensional strategy of cooperation with

customers and consumers, which includes a

variety of actions and communication channels in

order to support continuous interaction and

satisfaction of their needs.

S4-2\_20-a

In the Metals Sector, the process of cooperating

with customers focuses on ensuring the

high-quality products and their satisfaction,

through organised and systematic processes,

with the aim of continuing the permanent and

long-term cooperation with them:

1.  Customer satisfaction survey: Periodic

surveys are conducted through the completion

ofquestionnaires to assess the products and

services provided, allowing the identification

ofareas for improvement.

S4-2\_20-b S4-2\_20-d S4-4\_31-d

2. Complaint Recording System: An organised

digital complaint recording system ensures

effective monitoring and management of

customer reports.

S4-2\_20-b S4-2\_20-d S4-4\_31-d

3. Systematic visits and meetings with

customers: Aluminium of Greece, EPALME,

aswell as European Bauxites carry out

regularvisits and meetings with customers

tostrengthen the relationship of trust and

understand their needs.

S4-2\_20-b S4-2\_20-d S4-2\_21 S4-4\_31-d

4. Customer Audits: Aluminium of Greece

conducts internal and external audits by

customers, to assess the quality and

conformity of production processes.

S4-2\_20-b S4-2\_20-d S4-4\_31-d

5.  Customer Requirements and ISO 9001

Quality System: Customer requirements are

registered and met through a quality

management system that complies with ISO 9001

standards, ensuring the high quality of products.

S4-2\_20-b

6. Chemical Analyses: For permanent

customers of European Bauxites, such as the

Aluminium plant in Greece, chemical analyses

of bauxite are conducted in the customer’s

accredited laboratory. These analyses are

critical for assessing product quality and

for performing corrective actions in case

of deviations.

S4-2\_20-b S4-2\_20-d S4-4\_31-d

7. Quality standards: The Group’s primary

products are the basis of the secondary

products that will result from its processors

and other customers, so the Group is indirectly

committed to ensuring the best quality of its

products (alumina and aluminium), in

accordance with the expectations and

specification requirements of the different

products of its customers.

S4-2\_21

In the Energy Sector, the current regulations and

the highest internationally accepted design

practices of all industrial power generation and

renewable energy projects are taken into

account, while there is detailed monitoring of

measures and quality characteristics during the

procurement of materials and the delivery of the

final product/service, in order to ensure that the

specified customer requirements are met.

In addition, Protergia, in order to ensure

transparency and continuous improvement of

consumer service, has a dedicated Customer

Care Team. This team cooperates with the

Group’s Legal Department and whenever

necessary comes into contact with institutional

representatives of consumers, such as the

Consumer Ombudsman and recognised

Consumer Associations, in order to resolve

disputes and continuously improve the

experience of consumers.

S4-2\_20 S4-2\_AR\_17

The key stages of cooperation with customers

include Customer Satisfaction Surveys are

conducted at least twice a year on a

representative sample of Protergia customers, via

questionnaire (telephone/digital), where

respondents provide feedback on all service

touchpoints with Protergia. Feedback from survey

findings is translated into actionable measures by

the relevant departments. Customers have the

option to submit complaints through Protergia’s

website, as well as via a designated complaint

field in the contact form. Additionally, complaints

or comments related to Protergia’s products and

services can be submitted through its social

media profiles. Moreover, through physical

Protergia Stores, customers can submit forms

from the Group’s website that they have printed

and completed. Furthermore, the Protergia Club

Social Information continued

#### Consumers and End Users continued

246 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

loyalty programme, launched in July 2025, offers

discounts to all residential customers through

agreements with suppliers. Simultaneously,

customers are continuously informed about new

electricity and natural gas programmes, the

option to switch plans, and any other issues that

may concern them. The effectiveness of these

actions is evaluated through monthly

performance reports. In addition, further

surveys are carried out to assess customer

satisfaction with the service provided for each

specific offering.

UNISON Group provides specific communication

channels for the submission of reports,

complaints, and requests from external

stakeholders, including the “Speak to Us Openly”

form and a corresponding email address.

Telephone Service is available (08:00-

21:00 Monday-Saturday and 09:00-19:00 Sunday)

but also through digital channels (site, bot, social

media), ensuring the continuous possibility of

informing customers.

The above approaches used to cooperate with

customers and consumers prove in practice that

METLEN Group manages multiple channels for

recording the views of customers, consumers, as

well as end users, analyzing them for drawing

conclusions, which are integrated in the decision-

making process and the design of strategies,

related to managing its impact on its specific

group of Stakeholders. This includes adjustments

to the services and products offered, ensuring

that the approaches implemented meet the real

needs and expectations of customers, ensuring

consumer satisfaction and trust. Specifically,

Protergia systematically leverages the results of

the Customer Satisfaction Survey across all

touchpoints, calculating the corresponding

performance indicators (TNPS/CSAT). Insights

from consumer feedback are analysed and lead to

targeted corrective actions, which are then

integrated into service processes.

S4-2\_20 S4-2\_AR\_17

Indicative examples, which demonstrate how

the opinions of consumers and end users are

exploited include:

•  Improvement of the Protergia App, based on

user feedback from Google Play and App

Store, making technical and design changes

for easier navigation.

•  Focus groups on simplifying paper bills,

following customer feedback on the

structure and readability, which led to a

clearer presentation (scheduled to be in

place from 2026).

•  Survey of Protergia Club members, with

feedback on partnerships and coupon

redemption, which was used to improve the

loyalty programme.

•  Creation of an educational video for the

“Picasso” programme, following customer

feedback in stores and call center, for a better

understanding of the benefits of the

programme.

In order to ensure the legality of its

communication and promotional activities, the

Group monitors the developments in relevant

legislation and voluntary codes of conduct. In this

direction, the Group’s communication partners

abide by the Greek Code of Advertising –

Communication, the compliance of which is

verified by the Communication Control Council

pursuant to Greek legislation. The principles of

this Code presupposes that all promotional

actions must be legal, decent, honest, created in

a spirit of social responsibility and be in

accordance with the principles of fair

competition, as generally accepted in the

market. In addition, the Group participates in

institutions such as: the Hellenic Federation of

Enterprises, the Hellenic Capital Market

Commission and the Hellenic Advertisers

Association, which have a series of obligations,

commitments and rules that the Group

embraces and takes into account for the way it

moves in matters of Communication and

Marketing. Finally, the CEO and the Executive

Leadership Team of METLEN Group are informed

and evaluate the progress and performance of

the Corporate Affairs & Communications

General Division at regular intervals.

S4-2\_20-a S4-2\_20-b S4-2\_20-c S4-2 \_AR\_14

S4:S4-2\_AR\_15 S4:S4-2\_AR\_16

In the context of managing the potential negative

impact on the protection of customers’ personal

data, METLEN Group has established specific

procedures for cooperation and communication

with consumers and end users on privacy and

information security issues. Protergia’s customers

and prospective consumers who are in the

process of concluding a contract have multiple

communication channels (telephone support,

digital contact forms, stores, emails), through

which they can submit queries, requests to

exercise rights (e.g. access, rectification, deletion

of data) or complaints related to the processing of

personal data. Relevant requests are recorded,

evaluated and managed by responsible teams in

collaboration with the Legal Contracts &

Compliance General Division and Data Protection

Officers, ensuring timely response and full

compliance with the applicable regulatory

framework (GDPR). Customer feedback is

systematically leveraged to continuously improve

data protection procedures and enhance trust in

the Group’s digital and contractual services.

S4-2\_20-a S4-2\_20-b S4-2\_20-c

UNISON Group also implements a certified Quality

Management System in accordance with the

international standard ISO 9001:2015, ensuring the

continuous improvement of processes,

compliance with regulatory requirements, and the

provision of high-quality products and services.

#### S4-3 – Processes to remediate

negative impacts and channels for

#### consumers and end-users to raise

#### concerns

METLEN Group adopts a proactive approach by

establishing procedures that allow immediate

and effective management of any problems that

may arise for its customers and consumers.

Through systematic monitoring of customer

satisfaction indicators and complaint handling

and analysis using a dedicated digital platform, it

ensures that their needs are taken into account

and that the Group responds to them. The Group

remains committed to providing an overall

positive experience to its customers, enhancing

their trust and satisfaction.

S4-3\_25-a

In this context, the Group is aligned with the

United Nations Guiding Principles on Business

and Human Rights (UNGP’s), as well as the OECD

Guidelines for Multinational Enterprises through

the Human Rights Policy

8

that implements. These

principles are the foundation for the formulation

and operation of the Group’s remediation

mechanisms and complaint channels, ensuring

that every grievance or negative impact response

procedure adheres to the highest international

standards transparency, accountability and

respect of human rights.

S4-3\_AR\_18

The Group maintains multiple communication

channels to support customers and to address

concerns related to its activities, products,

andservices.

In particular, in the Metals Sector, in all its key

industrial plants and mining activities (Aluminium

of Greece, EPALME, European Bauxites),

customers can contact directly for any complaint

they wish to voice, express themselves by phone

or via e-mail, ensuring fast and efficient service

S4-3\_25-b

Social Information continued

#### Consumers and End Users continued

247 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

Specifically, the Aluminium of Greece has a

mechanism for receiving and handling complaints

related to its products and submitted by

customers. Complaints are received and

recorded by the Commercial Management team

using the digital application “Sales/Cast Quality”

for cases where a customer notes the existence

of deviations in relation to the requested

specifications of the product sold. Each

complaint is carefully analysed to detect the

possible causes that caused it. This process

involves constantly communicating with the

customer until the complaint is closed, ensuring

that customers feel their concerns are being

taken seriously.

S4-3\_25-d S4-3 \_26

It is also noted that the company European

Bauxites and its customer Aluminium of Greece,

in order to evaluate the quality of bauxite, carry

out chemical analyses in the accredited

laboratory. In case of any deviation from the

quality standards, immediate corrective actions

are followed, ensuring the quality of the raw

material and consequently the customer’s

satisfaction. Additionally, in the weekly meeting

ofEB’s Steering Committee, complaints are

discussed and the issues raised are analyzed,

along with the corresponding actions arising from

them. This ensures that customer concerns are

addressed at the highest level and that corrective

measures are taken where required.

S4-3\_25-d

In the Energy Sector, depending on the scope of

each activity, there are special procedures for

receiving complaints. Indicatively, for the trading

activity there is the “Customer Complaint Service

Request Management Procedure”. Complaints

can be submitted through the METLEN Group’s

and its Business Sector’s social media channels,

via dedicated contact forms, or by sending an

email to cs@protergia.gr or info@metlen.com. The

corporate website www.protergia.gr also provides

contact forms for submitting questions or

concerns. In addition, for areas where new Power

plants are being constructed, relations with local

communities are managed and cooperation is

promoted, supported by specific procedures that

enhance promotion of relations with Local

Authorities.

Also, all Energy Sector customers have access to

telephone customer service, where they can

contact for immediate clarifications and support.

S4-3\_25-b

In addition, Protergia’s eithy-five (85) physical

stores provide face-to-face service, facilitating

interaction

with customers.

At the same time, the MyRAE/Enomos platform

offers additional digital channels, through which

customers can monitor their services and

communicate about any issue that arises.

S4-3\_25-b

The effectiveness of the adopted procedures is

monitored through monthly reports. These

reports evaluate and analyse the Group’s

performance, providing valuable information on

service quality, regulatory compliance and

customer satisfaction. Weekly meetings are also

held with the participation of Department Heads

of Protergia, where all significant issues arising

from consumer communications are discussed. In

addition, the Head of Management of the sector

is informed through scheduled meetings with

each Department Head.

S4-3\_25-c

Systematic recording and analysis of data allows

the business to identify areas for improvement,

as well as to record successes and progressive

results. In this way, monthly reports help to

continuously improve procedures and enhance

efficiency, ensuring that Protergia competes

successfully in the market.

S4-3\_25-d

8  https://www.unison.gr/miliste-anoixta/

For retail customers, complaints are received and

recorded by the Customer Service Department

through digital channels, as well as the physical

stores of the Energy Sector. Complaints are

analysed and followed by a detection of the

possible causes that caused it, including

communications with the consumer who

submitted it in order to be informed of their

outcome, ensuring that customers feel that their

concerns are being taken seriously.

S4-3\_25-d S4-3 \_26

At the same time, UNISON Group has

established specific communication channels

accessible to external stakeholders in order to

ensure comprehensive communication and

information sharing.

UNISON Group’s communication channels for

external stakeholders are as follows:

a) The Open Dialogue form, “Speak to Us

Openly”

8

, through which reports, suggestions,

and complaints can be submitted. This form is

managed by a member of the subsidiary’s

senior management.

b) Sending an email to Complaintsatunison.gr, an

address that has been communicated to its

customers. Feedback received through this

channel is handled by a designated UNISON

support team, which then forwards it to the

parties’ responsible for resolution.

Customer Privacy Management Procedures

The protection of individuals with regard to the

processing of personal data is a fundamental

right and is of paramount importance to METLEN

Group. Although the Group does not process

special categories of data (sensitive data),

Protergia’s business direction in the retail sale of

electricity and natural gas, as well as the size of

METLEN Group in terms of employees and

business partners, involve large-scale

processing of personal data. The Group remains

responsible for data processing with specific

obligations and responsibilities and in cases

where such processing is delegated to third

parties, ensuring their compliance with

continuous and strict controls. In addition,

transactions with business partners outside the

European Union and especially in countries with

less stringent legislation on the protection of

personal data, create the need for the transfer of

personal data whose protection should be

ensured. Therefore, the collection and

processing of personal data is carried out only in

accordance with the applicable laws and where

this is required in relation to the functioning of

employment relationships and the Group’s

business activity. The Group allows access only

to authorised persons and takes enhanced data

security measures.

S4-3\_25-a  S4-3\_AR-19

For the management of data leakage cases, a

relevant procedure “Procedure of Notification &

Management of Personal Data Breach” is

maintained, where, in accordance with the

requirements of the Regulation as well as in order

to secure the data of natural persons, possible

leaks are immediately reported, the appropriate

actions required are examined and initiated, in

direct cooperation with parties involved. All cases

are recorded accordingly so that any corrective

action required can be taken.

Social Information continued

#### Consumers and End Users continued

248 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

S4-4 Taking action on material impacts

on consumers and end-users, and

approaches to managing material risks

and pursuing material opportunities

related to consumers and end-users

and effectiveness of those actions

MDR-A\_68

In all the Group’s Business Sectors, a Quality

management system is implemented, in

accordance with the international standard ISO

9001:2015, which is accompanied by individual

Quality policies.

S4-4\_30 S4-4\_33-b

In particular, in the Metals Sector, the Group’s

laboratories, which are a key contributor to the

quality programmeme, systematically control all

stages of production, from raw materials to final

products. In this direction, the official issuance of

SDS (Safety Data Sheets) describe the risks

associated with the products, as well as the

necessary precautions that must be taken to

avoid/address these risks.

S4-4\_31-a S4-4\_AR\_35

Regarding aluminium and alumina products for

sale, a “Certificate of Conformity/Analysis” is

issued for each relevant shipement of batch,

which contained all the necessary information.

S4-4\_30

The Aluminium Plant of Greece is committed

and ensures the best quality of its products,

in accordance with the expectations and

requirements of its customers, by offering them

products, hydrated and calcinated alumina and

aluminium products (alloys), as well as related

services that meet the quality requirements. In

this context, in order to monitor the performance

in terms of product safety performance, any

customer complaints that may be related to

product safety are systematically collected,

analysed and addressed through specific

corrective actions, while the aim to eliminate

such complaints.

S4-4\_30 S4-4\_33-b

Also, the activities of the sector have been

harmonised with the requirements of the

European Regulation “REACH” on the effective

management of chemicals used in industrial

processes. In the context of ISO 9001:2015,

methodologies are applied for the identification

and analysis of operational risks, as well as

opportunities for improvement, such as risk

analysis and external quality audits are carried

out including product safety.

S4-4\_31-a S4-4\_AR \_35

In Aluminium of Greece plant the laboratory is

accredited in accordance with the requirements

of the international standard ISO 17025:2017, by

the National Accreditation Council (ESYD), with

the scope of accreditation being the analysis of

bauxites, alumina, aluminium and its alloys.

S4-4\_33-b

At all stages of the production process, sample

checks and analyses are carried out in order to

ensure the quality of the final product. Within

the framework of ISO 9001 Quality Management

System, there are quality control procedures

and methodologies of the intermediate stages of

production to take corrective measures in case

of deviations. Finally, chemical analyses,

measurements and visual inspections are carried

out on the final products by the competent

departments.

S4-4\_AR\_41

It is noted that the products of the sector do not

include harmful chemicals, and the preparation of

Safety Data Sheets is not required under the

applicable legislation. Nevertheless, the sector

has proceeded to the preparation and issuance

of Safety Data Sheets for its products which are

communicated to customers, in order to fully

inform them about the use of each product.

S4-4\_30

The primary and secondary aluminium production

plants place particular emphasis on the safety

and quality of products, providing customers with

the relevant certifications and safeguards.

Specifically, the Group provides the “Recycled

Content Verification” statement which confirms

the content of recyclable materials, as well as declarations for SVHC(Substances of Very High

Concern) and Conflict Minerals of 3TG (Tungsten, Tantalum, Tin, Gold) for the responsible sourcing of

raw materials. At the same time, both plants operate a radioactivity control gate for the incoming

scrap aluminium, ensuring the health and safety of the staff and the safety of the final product.

Additionally, in 2025, the upgrade of the filter frame in the casting channel was completed,

contributing to the control and capture of inclusions, resulting in improved quality of the final product.

S4-4\_30  S4-4\_31-a  S4-4\_AR\_35

S4:S4-4\_33-b

In the Energy Sector, very high international quality criteria and requirements of specialised

international standards and codes are implemented, in order to ensure the quality of the heavy and/or

complex metal structures undertaken by the Group. For each construction project undertaken by the

Group and before the start of construction, a Hazard and Operability Study (HAZOP) or a Risk

Assessment is carried out. The purpose of HAZOP is to identify and evaluate the problems that may

arise risks to personnel or equipment, which have not been identified in the project planning and

design.

S4-4\_30 S4-4\_31-a S4-4\_33-b

Overall, the projects and services of the Energy Sector, within 2025, were in accordance with the

terms of the contracts and its contractual obligations to its customers, to whom the information

and warnings on health & safety and the environment are delivered, such as: a) instructions for use,

maintenance and disposal for the entire project provided b) marking of all materials and equipment

(marks, warnings and relevant instructions) in a prominent place and c) instructions for use –

recycling as safety data sheets (SDS) for all hazardous materials.

S4-4\_31-c

At the same time, Protergia, which serves as the retail pillar of the Energy Sector, provides special tariff

arrangements for household consumers through the Social Residential Tariff (SRT). This programme

complies with legislation

9

and targets vulnerable social groups, offering favorable pricing conditions

that help reduce the energy expenses of at-risk consumers. Through continuous adjustments in line

The following table presents relevant data for 2025, regarding the Group’s response to regulatory

provisions for the protection of consumers affected by incidents that affected their ability to pay

their bills:

Period (2025) Disaster Action

February-April Earthquake in Santorini Temporary suspension of collection

actions – disconnection actions

April  Severe weather – Paros, Antiparos,

Mykonos

June – July Fires – Chios

July – August  Fires – Municipality of Corinth

July – November  Fires – Municipalities of Ilia, Aitolia –

Akarnania, Achaia, Zakynthos, Keratea,

Kefalonia, Kythira, Megara, Messinia,

Preveza, Ioannina, Corinth, Chios.

Social Information continued

9  https://www.metlen.com/news/press-releases/a-young-at-heart-innovation-start-up-by-mytilineos/

#### Consumers and End Users continued

249 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

with legal requirements, Protergia has also

implemented additional support measures for

vulnerable customers and sensitive social groups

beyond what is mandated by the relevant

regulatory framework in Greece. These measures

include interventions in cases of extreme events,

such as offering more favorable payment

arrangements and postponing procedural

actions, thereby reducing the risk of non-

payment of bills and social dissatisfaction. In this

way, the Group enhances its social acceptance

and mitigates the potential for legal sanctions.

Additionally, since 21 June 2022, Protergia has

been appointed as a Universal Service Supplier,

providing electricity to consumers who do not

have a contract with another provider, ensuring

continuous and reliable access. This obligation to

supply electricity to households and small

businesses that cannot find a supplier or lack

representation reduces the risk of consumers

losing access to essential services and ensures

market stability, limiting the potential for legal

issues and negative publicity for the Group.

Protergia has also established procedures for

remediation in cases where significant negative

impacts on consumers occur, such as enabling

customers to withdraw from a selected

programme or contest specific charges.

Customer requests are documented and handled

by the customer service team, ensuring fair and

effective resolution. Transparency in billing is also

a key priority, promoting clear and

understandable presentation of charges to

consumers, thereby enhancing trust. In this

context, targeted customer awareness initiatives

are carried out regarding available tariff options,

electronic billing (e-bill), and the possibility of

installing smart meters. Specifically, customers

are informed about tariff options and encouraged

to install smart meters through phone

communications and messages. Smart meters

allow for automatic and accurate recording of

electricity consumption, facilitating both

monitoring by the customer and billing by the

provider. As part of its strategy to enhance the

digital customer experience, Protergia also aims

to increase the adoption of e-bills, implementing

measures that encourage customers to register

for the service.

S4-1\_15 S4-4\_AR\_35 S4-4\_32-c

All implemented actions are monitored with

the aim of evaluating effectiveness through

the following mechanisms:

a) Weekly meetings with the participation of all

Protergia department heads,

b) One on one meetings with Management to

draw conclusions and provide directions,

c)  Issuance of reports and specific progress

tracking indicators (KPIs) on maintaining and

increasing the customer base,

d) Conclusions from customer satisfaction

survey results,

e) Management reviews through a quarterly report

(Extended Leadership Meetings – Energy).

In addition, in the Energy Sector, there is a

Department of Applied Research & Development

and Innovation which has evolved into the new

innovative spin-off technology company Avokado

(https://avokado.energy/) which acts as a

strategic technological arm of METLEN Group in

matters of Artificial Intelligence (AI), Technology

and Digital Innovation, while more information

about this collaboration is reflected in the

corporate website.

The adoption of new technological solutions,

especially Artificial Intelligence (AI) is a necessary

condition for the implementation of the “green”

energy transition. However, the global supply is

limited relative to the demand that exists, so

Avokado aims to fill this gap, with solutions

tailored to the needs of the smart energy market.

Avokado is the only specialised producer of

integrated artificial intelligence solutions for

energy and “Smart Cities” in Greece, with METLEN

Group as the sole shareholder. In particular,

Avokado has deep knowledge of the electricity

market, in Greece and abroad, having invested in

the development and standardisation of machine

learning algorithms and models, which cover a

range of needs of energy producers and

consumers (producers of electricity from

conventional and renewable sources, electricity

providers in the wholesale and retail markets,

household consumers, enterprises of all sectors

of the economy, public sector organisations, local

and regional authorities, as well as organisations/

bodies of the Central Government) for their green

energy transition with particular emphasis on

Artificial Intelligence operating systems for the

optimisation of the life cycle of household battery

systems and professional energy storage

systems (BESS).

Avokado’s innovative Artificial Intelligence

operating system for home battery systems and

professional energy storage systems (BESS) is

commercially available under the brand name

AVOS™. Avokado’s comparative advantage is that it

has the most comprehensive portfolio of Artificial

Intelligence (AI) software and solutions for Energy

and “Smart Cities”, because it combines Energy

Machine Learning Models, Location AI and

Generative AI. Specifically, Avokado offers:

S4-4\_33-b

a) an AI platform under the trade name AVOX™

for the green energy transition of businesses,

organisations and bodies of Central

Government, Municipalities, Local Authorities

and Regions,

b) an AI operating system under the brand name

AVOS™ to enhance functionalities and extend

the life of household battery systems, as well

as larger energy storage systems (BESS),

c)  a digital Artificial Intelligence toolkit under the

brand name Avokado AI™ to meet the

specialised needs of the energy industry,

d) a smart GenAI CORTEX digital assistant for

B2B customers.

MDR-A\_66

During 2025, the following projects/new

products and services were underway:

S4-4\_32-b

1.  Project Avokado CORTEX: creation of an

Energy Assistant based on GenAI. The smart

energy assistant CORTEX operates on top of

the AVOX platform and acts as an assistant for

B2B customers in matters of energy

management and energy cost (budgeting).

2.  Project AVOX Retail to create a smart

Dashboard for customers with smart meters.

The platform manages data from smart meters

developed by Protergia to residential

consumers, with the integration of many

AI algorithms.

3.  Project AVOS Smart Battery management

for Net Billing services. Algorithms and

automated storage scheduler for storage and

battery management in Prosumer systems for

selling energy to the system at DAM prices.

4.  Project Demand Response to 5,6,7

customers, connections with smart

battery/inverter control: Execution of

demand management scenarios to Protergia

customers with a household battery for the

purpose of dynamic smart charging and

battery discharge in low DAM zones.

5.  Project Energy Disaggregation of

residential consumers and prosumers:

creation of energy disaggregation algorithms

and services for detecting consumption of

household appliances in Protergia customers.

6.  European project SEDIMARK: European

H2020 project on data marketplaces in the

energy sector for data and AI services.

7.  European Project TRINEFLEX: European

H2020 project on Demand Response issues

with blockchain technologies.

MDR-A\_67 MDR-A\_68-b

In addition to complying with internationally

applicable regulations for the design and

construction of all infrastructure, environmental,

building, and other projects, Infrastructure &

Concessions Sector carries out systematic

monitoring of quality requirements and

specifications during material procurement and

throughout the manufacturing process, in order

to ensure that defined customer requirements

are met. The Group’s projects and services were

in accordance with the terms of the contracts

and its contractual obligations to its customers,

to whom information and warnings on health and

safety and the environment are provided, such

as: a) instructions for use, maintenance for all

equipment provided (operation & maintenance

manuals) and materials, b) labeling all materials

and equipment (signs, warnings and relevant

instructions) at a conspicuous location.  S4-4\_30

Social Information continued

#### Consumers and End Users continued

250 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

The effectiveness of these actions is monitored

through internal quality control procedures,

customer feedback mechanisms and project

performance reviews, which enable the Group

to assess whether these actions achieve the

intended outcomes for consumers and end

users, ensure compliance with contractual

requirements, and identify areas for service

improvement.

S4-4\_31-c

Research and innovation are also promoted

through METLEN Group’s subsidiary, Zeologic S.A.,

operating in the sensitive waste treatment

sector. Through the internationally patented

GACS technology developed by Zeologic S.A., it is

possible to treat a wide range of liquid and solid

waste, hazardous or non-hazardous, using a

differentiated approach compared to existing

methods. This approach does not rely primarily on

biological processes but is instead based on the

principles of nanotechnology.

As a result, positive performance is achieved with

significantly shorter treatment times and

reduced space requirements, lower operating

costs, and a minimal environmental footprint. This

technology has been implemented and continues

to be applied in private projects within the food,

paint, and chemical industries, as well as at the

Aluminium Plant of the Group’s Metals Sector.

Overall, in 2025, no incidents of non-compliance

with regulations and voluntary codes related to

the effects of METLEN Group’s products and

services on health and safety were recorded.

Actions related to customer privacy

management

The Group identifies and determines the

appropriate actions in response to actual or

potential negative impacts related to the handling

of customers’ personal data through a structured

framework aligned with the requirements of the

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and

the applicable legal framework. This framework is

supported by dedicated privacy and personal

data protection policies, as well as by information

security and privacy management systems

implemented across the Group.

Through these systems, specific procedures are

applied for the identification, assessment and

management of risks related to personal data

processing, including internal controls, incident

management and data breach response

processes. The implementation of these

procedures enables the Group to identify

potential impacts on consumers’ privacy and

to define and implement appropriate corrective

or preventive actions in a timely and

effective manner.

S4-4\_32

To the extent possible, in order to ensure the

protection of the personal data it manages, the

Group has:

S4-4\_33-a  S4-4\_33-b  S4-4\_34

1)  established since 2018 the administrative

position of Data Protection Officer (DPO)

and notified this to the State Authority,

2) implemented a deviation study from the

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

and has taken the appropriate corrective

actions,

3) developed a data protection policy for all

employees and subsidiaries as well as for

business partners and communicated it to

all interested parties

4) appointed Data Protection Coordinators in

units, who have access to the processing

activities and are in continuous cooperation

with the DPO

5)  established a personal data processing

register which is regularly updated

6) completed Data Privacy Impact Assessments

for processing procedures that require them

7)  established and operates a mechanism to

record any personal data breaches and notify

them to the relevant Data Protection

Authority as well as to the affected data

subjects, if required

8) has trained through a computer-based

training and in person sessions more than

2,000 employees since 2018, who are involved

in the processing of personal data

9) has obtained ISO 27701 certification for the

personal data processing as well as ISO 27001

for information security.

In addition, personal data protection risks are

included in the Group’s Risk Management System

and are continuously monitored.

Social Information continued

#### Consumers and End Users continued

251 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

Information on recorded non-compliance incidents related to the customer

privacy regulatory framework %N/N-1

Total

2025

Total

2024

Personal data breaches, which involved the preparation and

sending of contracts or invoices to the wrong recipient

(confidentiality breach), loss of invoices by a partnered postal

Group (availability breach).\*

\* For the above, the causes of failure were identified, and additional technical

and organizational measures were taken to eliminate them.

-62.5% 3 8

% breaches that require notification to the Hellenic Data Protection

Authority (HDPA) in accordance with the GDPR guidelines 61.29% 100% 62%

Confirmed complaints by data subjects through the Hellenic Data

Protection Authority (HDPA) regarding promotional calls to phone

numbers listed under Article 11 of Greek Law 3471/2006, originating

from METLEN or its external partners.  – 2 0

Number of data subject requests related to GDPR for 2025\*

\* most of these requests concerned the right of access and exemption from

processing. These requests were answered/satisfied within the timeframe

stipulated by the GDPR (within30days).

181.05 % 638 227

Targets in the Energy Sector: Specific internal

targets have been established on an annual basis,

in order to monitor efficiency, maintain the quality

of the services provided and satisfy customers:

a.  Abandoned Call Rate (ACR): The target is to

keep the percentage of unanswered calls in

telephone service to below 10%. The result of

this index for 2025 was 10%, confirming the

Group’s compliance with the defined target for

customer request management. The target

started to be monitored in 2017 (it was ≤5%).

S4-5\_41

b.  First Call Resolution (FCR): Over 80% of

customer requests are aimed at being

resolved within one day, with the aim of

improving immediate customer satisfaction.

For 2025, the performance of this indicator

was 87%, the result of a thorough analysis of

the submitted requests with the aim of

adopting applied solutions. The target started

to be monitored in 2017 (it was ≥90%).

S4-5\_41

#### Metrics and Targets

#### S4-5 – Targets related to managing

#### material negative impacts, advancing

#### positive impacts, and managing

#### material risks and opportunities

MDRT\_71 MDRT\_73 MDRT\_75 MDRT\_75 MDRT\_79

The Group has set a number of strategic targets,

with the aim of improving the customer

experience and promoting positive impact in both

the Metals and Energy Sectors.

Targets in the Metals Sector: In order to maintain

the recognised positive impact, the Metals Sector

sets annual targets within the framework of the

Quality Management System (ISO 9001:2015).

Indicatively, they include the implementation of

inspections, the handling of customer

complaints, the percentage of non-quality

products, etc. with the aim to continuously

improve the quality of products and services and

ensuring customer satisfaction.

S4-5\_41

Information concerning product labeling

Key product categories subject to the following information requirements Aluminum Alumina

Information on the origin of elements or ingredients of the product. 100% 100%

Information on the content, particularly concerning substances

that may have environmental or social impact.

Information on the safe use of the product or service.

Non-applicable requirements

Information on the disposal method of the product and the

environmental/social impacts it may have.

In the Metals Sector, the aforementioned labeling requirements apply to products for sale,

aluminum poles and plates, as well as calcinated and hydrated alumina. For each batch of

aluminium or alumina, a “Certificate of Conformity” is issued, which contains the necessary quality

specifications for the shipments and for which the products’ Safety Data Sheet (SDS) is available.

c.  TNPS/CSAT (Transactional Net Promoter

Score/Customer Satisfaction Score):

A pilot implementation of the TNPS/CSAT

was initiated in September 2024, measuring

customer satisfaction after every

communication via Protergia call center or

through physical “Protergia Stores”. The target

is to steadily improve customer satisfaction

indicators on a monthly basis. Measurable

targets have been set for the indicator, namely

TNPS >38% and CSAT >70%. Following its

implementation in Q3 2025, the indicator

recorded year-end results of TNPS 40% and

CSAT 80%, indicating target achievement.

S4-5\_41

The Group’s targets are measurable and

verifiable, as they are based on specific

quantitative data obtained through structured

information collection and research processes.

In particular, the ACR, FCR, TNPS indicators are

based on a combination of international practices

and accepted performance indicators, while

they are aligned with national and European

legislation, crisis management standards and

internal policies. Additionally, through the

aforementioned indicators used to measure

customer satisfaction and improve the customer

experience, Metlen Group aims to ensure

compliance with quality and efficiency standards.

S4-5\_41-a

In the Metals Sector, customer requirements

are taken into account, the necessary decisions

are examined and made, in combination with

the value of these claims to the sector and the

respective activity. An indicative example is

the implementation of the LCA study and then

the EPD (Environmental Product Declaration)

certification of EPALME for the year 2025. Upon

completion of the action, the necessary

documents (e.g. certificate) are communicated

to customers.

The Group uses the results of measurements and

feedback received from customers/consumers to

identify areas requiring improvement. In addition,

the key findings are presented to Group

executives through dedicated feedback

sessions, during which relevant lessons learned

and proposed management actions are

identified. Subsequently, appropriate changes

Social Information continued

#### Consumers and End Users continued

252 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

Social Information continued

are initiated based on the main conclusions of the

surveys, with the aim of enhancing the customer

experience. Data derived from survey

measurements, as well as from the effectiveness

of the adopted approaches, are evaluated in

order to develop improvement actions and to

shape appropriate communication messages

addressed to relevant stakeholder groups

(customers/consumers/end users) through the

Group’s social media channels, as well as other

official communication channels available.

S4-5\_41-b

Meanwhile, starting in 2024, Protergia’s

customers/consumers have the opportunity to

actively participate in the development of new

solutions, through pilot tests and working groups

accompanied by opportunities to evaluate their

experience, an approach adopted for the new

smart meter service.

S4-5\_41-c

Within 2025, fifteen (15) second-level inspections

(GDPR Audits) were conducted on its external

partners, who are the “Processors”, in the context

of assessing their level of compliance with the

requirements of the General Regulation

(2016/679).

Results of Information Disclosure and

Communication

The Group’s products do not fall under any

restriction on their distribution in specific

markets, while there were no significant issues

related to product communication that

concerned the groups of its Stakeholders.

S4-4\_34

With regard to the provision of verifiable and clear

information regarding the labeling of its products,

METLEN Group is fully compliant. Each customer

has the means to check all essential information

and, if he wishes, carries out the corresponding

control. In this way, the Metals Sector of METLEN

Group ensures respect for the right to information

for all its products as shown in the following table.

S4-4\_35

Information on recorded non-compliance incidents related to information

disclosure and communication %N/N-1 2025 2024

Confirmed non-compliance incidents during the implementation

of METLEN’s communication strategy with regulations and

voluntary communication codes, including promotional activities

and sponsorships. S4-4\_34  – 0 0

Confirmed non-compliance incidents with regulations

concerning the information and labeling of the Group’s products. – 0 0

Confirmed non-compliance incidents with regulations and

legislation (in economic, environmental, labour, and social

matters). S4-4\_35  – 0 0

In the Metals Sector, products and the customer base remain stable over time, as customer

relationships fall within the B2B framework. Therefore, the quality objectives established under

ISO 9001 are reviewed annually, but the overall approach remains relatively consistent, allowing for

comparison of results over the years.

S4-4\_AR\_42-b

#### Consumers and End Users continued

253 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

#### G1: IRO-1 — Description of procedures

#### to identify and assess material

#### impacts, risks and opportunities

METLEN Group recognises that regulatory and

legislative requirements are associated with

opportunities, such as increased financing

options, strengthened credibility, and the ability

to attract institutional investors that prioritise

ESG criteria, as well as with risks, such as possible

exclusion from new agreements and markets and

financing sources. For this reason, the Group

implements a monitoring and compliance system

regarding regulatory and legislative changes

anddevelopments, minimising the likelihood

ofnon‑compliance adverse impacts that could

have material impacts on its financial position

andcash flows, its reputation, and its ability

tomeet its obligations.

G1-1\_9 G1-1\_AR\_1

### Business

### Conduct

ESRS:G1

#### Impacts, Risks & Opportunities Management

Impact/Opportunity Description

IMPACT

Culture of business ethics / Zero tolerance to bribery and corruption

Nature

of impact

SBM‑3\_48‑a

Time Horizon

of impact

SBM‑3\_48‑c(iii)

Position in the

Value Chain

SBM‑3\_48‑a

Changes compared to the

previous reporting year

SBM‑3\_48‑g

Actual Positive

EXISTING

OPPORTUNITY

Increased financing opportunities, more stable commercial partnerships and

strengthening of METLEN’s credibility in the market, combined with a significant reduction of legal

and regulatory risks through proactive compliance with internationally recognised ethical and

governance standards.

Nature

of Opportunity

SBM‑3\_48‑a

Time Horizon

of Opportunity

SBM‑3\_48‑c(iii)

Position in the

Value Chain

SBM‑3\_48‑a

Changes compared to the

previous reporting year

SBM‑3\_48‑g

Potential

EXISTING

OPPORTUNITY

Enhancing attractiveness to institutional investors and financial institutions that

prioritise ESG criteria, through the selection of suppliers with resilient and diversified sources,

ensuring a steady flow of procurement and production.

Nature

of Opportunity

SBM‑3\_48‑a

Time Horizon

of Opportunity

SBM‑3\_48‑c(iii)

Position in the

Value Chain

SBM‑3\_48‑a

Changes compared to the

previous reporting year

SBM‑3\_48‑g

Potential

EXISTING

OPPORTUNITY

Enhancing the possibilities of entering new markets as a result of its transparent and

ethical business practices

Nature

of Opportunity

SBM‑3\_48‑a

Time Horizon

of Opportunity

SBM‑3\_48‑c(iii)

Position in the

Value Chain

SBM‑3\_48‑a

Changes compared to the

previous reporting year

SBM‑3\_48‑g

Potential

EXISTING

Governance Information

Key:

Time horizon

SHORT  MEDIUM  LONG

Position in Value Chain

Upstream Own operations Downstream

New

Existing

EXISTING

NEW

Change

Positive

Negative

No change

Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report 254 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report

![]()

Governance Information continued

#### Business Conduct continued

Opportunity Description

Impact on people or / and on the Environment

SBM‑3\_48‑a SBM‑3\_48‑c(i)

Promoting a culture of business ethics and zero tolerance for corruption fosters trust, transparency, and

accountability in the workplace and value chain, ensuring fair and responsible corporate behavior. At the same

time, transparency in the permitting process, project operation, and public communication works proactively to

protect the environment, ensuring that decisions are made based on evidence‑based data and high standards of

regulatory compliance.

Connection with the business model/strategy

SBM‑3\_48‑c(ii)

The culture of business ethics operates as a prerequisite for the acceptance of METLEN Group and the

continuation of its activities in the markets, and is embedded in the core processes of its operating model: from

supplier due diligence and contractual safeguards with integrity clauses, to readiness for sustainable financing

and risk management and regulatory compliance systems, including anonymous reporting mechanisms, targeted

training, and key performance indicators (KPIs). This culture guides METLEN Group’s decisions at the approval

stages for investments, acquisitions, and mergers, as well as the onboarding process for new partners, while

aligning its strategy with international standards such as the United Nations Global Compact (UNGC), the

Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), and the Corporate Sustainability Reporting Directive and the European

Sustainability Reporting Standards (CSRD/ESRS), serving targets of differentiation, enhanced reputation,

improved cost of capital, and value chain resilience.

Current and potential impacts on the business model/value chain

SBM‑3\_48‑b

The establishment of a culture of business ethics and a commitment to zero tolerance for corruption have ensured

the acceptance of METLEN Group by its stakeholders and the wider society, strengthening its market credibility

and its reputation as a responsible and reliable corporate citizen. This positive impact enhances operational

resilience and the value chain, particularly in its upstream sector, through third‑party due diligence, contractual

integrity clauses, audit rights, and continuous monitoring, attracting responsible investors and partners, fostering

trust in the markets in which the Group operates, and strengthening its ability to enter new ones. At the same time,

compliance with high‑level transparency standards, the operation of control and reporting mechanisms (including

third‑party access to reporting channels), and the internal promotion of a culture of integrity reduce the likelihood

of risk materialisation arising from unethical third‑party practices (e.g. corruption, modern slavery, environmental

negligence), safeguarding METLEN Group against corruption, fraud, embezzlement, and abuse, while limiting

disruptions and/or distortions in the supply chain. These impacts are already evident in the short term, with

immediate benefits including supplier eligibility, participation in tenders, and access to ESG‑linked financing, and

are expected to intensify in the medium to long term through more stable partnerships, a lower cost of capital, and

increased value chain resilience. The stakeholders most affected are financiers/investors (due to ESG

assessments and cost of capital), B2B customers and public authorities (due to transparency requirements),

regulatory authorities (due to compliance and supervision), and key suppliers/intermediaries (due to due diligence

requirements and contractual clauses).

Current and potential impacts on Strategy Decision-Making SBM‑3\_48‑b

The Group, guided by the promotion of a culture of business ethics and zero tolerance for corruption, has aligned

its activities with international sustainable development trends, the 2030 Agenda, the Sustainable Development

Goals (SDGs), and the 10th Principle of the UN Global Compact. Regular feedback from social partners and key

collaborators, including third‑party reporting channels and upstream due diligence monitoring, enhances its

adaptability and enables immediate and appropriate adjustments in decision‑making processes. The impacts

primarily arise from the need to prevent risks originating from third parties (corruption, rights violations, regulatory

non‑compliance) and affect key strategic functions: the procurement and partner selection policy (integration of

integrity/transparency criteria at approval stages), the financing strategy (eligibility for financing based on ESG

criteria and cost of capital), B2B/public customer relations (response to transparency requirements), and

relationships with regulatory authorities (compliance documentation). At the same time, ethical and transparency

criteria have been incorporated into the evaluation of partnerships and investments, ensuring alignment with

increasing demands for responsible practices. The Group consistently invests in strengthening corporate

governance, upgrading risk and compliance management systems, and implementing accountability mechanisms,

thereby enhancing market transparency and credibility. Finally, through certification systems and training

programs, the Group promotes a culture of transparency, responding to the expectations of stakeholders and

investors. Moreover, through training, reporting mechanisms, and clear ethical rules, compliance, integrity, and

respect for the rights of employees and partners are strengthened, positively contributing to the social

environment in which the Group operates. These impacts are already evident in the short term, providing improved

partner selection, better eligibility in tenders, access to financing, etc., and are expected to intensify in the

medium to long term, offering more stable partnerships, reduced cost of capital, and increased resilience and

efficiency across the value chain, meeting the expectations of stakeholders and investors.

Engagement through Activities/Relationships

SBM‑3\_48‑c(iv)

The Group engages with the impact through all of its business activities and relationships, as adherence to the

principles of business ethics and zero tolerance for corruption is a fundamental prerequisite for any commercial,

contractual and financial transaction. Engagement extends both internally – through corporate governance,

compliance, training and reporting mechanisms – and externally, through relationships with suppliers, partners,

customers and public bodies. Adherence to the principles of transparency and accountability fosters trust and

compliance at all stages of the value chain, ensuring that the Group’s activities are conducted with integrity,

responsibility, and respect for people and the environment.

Key:

Time horizon

SHORT  MEDIUM  LONG

Position in Value Chain

Upstream Own operations Downstream

New

Existing

EXISTING

NEW

Change

Positive

Negative

No change

255 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

Governance Information continued

#### Business Conduct continued

Impact/Risk Description

IMPACT

Instances of unethical practices in the value chain

Nature

of Impact

SBM‑3\_48‑a

Time Horizon

of Impact

SBM‑3\_48‑c(iii)

Position in the

Value Chain

SBM‑3\_48‑a

Changes compared to the

previous reporting year

SBM‑3\_48‑g

Potential Negative

EXISTING

RISK

Possible exclusion from new agreements and entry into new markets, due to the Group’s

indirect participation in unfair practices (e.g. especially in countries with an increased corruption

rate, existence of phenomena of modern slavery at a specific point in the supply chain for

specific products)

Nature

of Risk

SMB‑3\_48‑a

Time Horizon

of Risk

SBM‑3\_48‑c(iii)

Position in the

Value Chain

SMB‑3\_48‑a

Changes compared to the

previous reporting year

SBM‑3\_48‑g

Potential

EXISTING

RISK

Potential foreclosure from funding resources and loss of revenue from investors and clients

who prioritise transparency.

Nature

of Risk

SBM‑3\_48‑a

Time Horizon

of Risk

SBM‑3\_48‑c(iii)

Position in the

Value Chain

SBM‑3\_48‑a

Changes compared to the

previous reporting year

SBM‑3\_48‑g

Potential

EXISTING

RISK

Potential reduction of the Company’s ability to attract responsible partners and investors,

reducing its long‑term competitiveness.

Nature

of Risk

SBM‑3\_48‑a

Time Horizon

of Risk

SBM‑3\_48‑c(iii)

Position in the

Value Chain

SBM‑3\_48‑a

Changes compared to the

previous reporting year

SBM‑3\_48‑g

Potential

EXISTING

Impact on people or / and on the Environment SBM‑3\_48‑aSBM‑3\_48‑c(i)

The occurrence of unethical practices within the value chain can have serious adverse impacts on people and on

the environment. Related to people, such practices may lead to unfair or abusive working conditions, violations of

employees’ rights, inequalities, and a loss of trust among partners and stakeholders. At the environmental level, the

lack of ethical and transparent conduct may be associated with inadequate compliance with regulatory obligations,

oversights in environmental permitting, or practices that exacerbate pollution and the degradation of natural

resources. These impacts undermine social cohesion, reputation and sustainability of the value chain, create

conditions of unfair competition, and ultimately jeopardize long‑term environmental and social well‑being.

Connection with the business model/strategy SBM‑3\_48‑c(ii)

The occurrence of unethical practices within the value chain has a material impact on the METLEN Group’s

procurement and partner management processes (selection and assessment, contractual integrity clauses,

monitoring and audits), its commercial strategy and access to markets with heightened ESG requirements, its

financing strategy with regard to the eligibility of its products and services and the cost of capital, as well as its risk

and compliance framework (e.g. reporting mechanisms, incident investigation, disciplinary measures, and training).

The strategy is adapted through enhanced third‑party due diligence, the reallocation of sourcing, the termination

of cooperation with non‑compliant partners, and targeted investments in compliance systems.

Current and potential impacts on the business model/value chain

SBM‑3\_48‑b

The occurrence of unethical practices within the value chain undermines the ethical environment of the

organisation, giving rise to phenomena such as corruption, bribery, fraud, and violations of fair competition. This has

serious consequences for the working environment and the reputation of METLEN Group and may lead to human

rights violation through unfair practices. The impacts include fines, reputational damage, and exclusion from

responsible partnerships, while failure to meet environmental commitments places an additional burden on the

natural environment and undermines the Group’s sustainability. Corruption hampers fair economic development

and the equitable distribution of wealth, disproportionately affecting vulnerable regions, resulting in legal

challenges and exclusion from public projects and other investments. Finally, non‑compliance with the Code of

Ethics has a particularly adverse impact on low‑income communities, obstructs sustainable development, and

exposes the Group to risks related to its social and public commitments.

Current and potential impacts on Strategy/Decision-Making

SBM‑3\_48‑b

Recognizing the risks arising from the occurrence of unethical practices within the value chain, the Group

reassesses and tightens its transparency targets and related procedures, incorporating additional preventive

measures that increase operating costs. The presence of such practices negatively affects the strategy for

expansion in existing and new markets, limiting the ability to establish new partnerships. To address these

challenges, the Group strengthens investments in systems and technologies for the prevention of corruption,

bribery, and unfair practices, while shaping a risk management strategy with increased anticipation of such

incidents. At the same time, increased investments in compliance systems are required in order to avoid fines and

minimise the recurrence of similar incidents. Finally, the Group ensures the provision of the necessary additional

resources to restore relationships of trust with its stakeholders.

Engagement through Activities/Relationships

SBM‑3\_48‑c(iv)

The Group engages with the impact through the management and monitoring of its business relationships across

the value chain, particularly at the stages of selection, assessment, and cooperation with suppliers,

subcontractors, and other partners. The nature of its activities, which include mining, energy, and industrial

operations, entails heightened requirements for due diligence, regulatory compliance, and ethical business

conduct. G1:IRO‑1\_6 Through contractual integrity clauses, compliance controls, audits, and reporting

mechanisms, the Group seeks to prevent and ensure the timely detection of unethical practices, safeguarding

transparency and the responsible operation of the value chain.

Key:

Time horizon

SHORT  MEDIUM  LONG

Position in Value Chain

Upstream Own operations Downstream

New

Existing

EXISTING

NEW

Change

Positive

Negative

No change

256 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

Governance Information continued

#### Business Conduct continued

Impact Description

IMPACT

Responsible supply chain management

Nature

of Impact

SBM‑3\_48‑a

Time Horizon

of impact

SBM‑3\_48‑c(iii)

Position in the

Value Chain

SBM‑3\_48‑a

Changes compared to the

previous reporting year

SBM‑3\_48‑g

Actual Positive

EXISTING

Impact on people or / and on the Environment

SBM‑3\_48‑a SBM‑3\_48‑c(i)

Responsible supply chain management has a positive impact on people and on the environment by promoting fair

and safe working conditions, respect for human rights, and the mitigation of environmental impacts across all

stages of supply chain activities. It reinforces the adoption of responsible practices, reduces risks such as worker

exploitation and environmental degradation, and contributes to the creation of more sustainable and resilient

local economies.

Connection with the business model/strategy

SBM‑3\_48‑c(ii)

Responsible supply chain management is a key pillar of METLEN’s business model, ensuring that procurement and

partnership processes align with the principles of sustainable development and corporate responsibility. It is

integrated into the Group’s strategy through the evaluation of partners based on ESG criteria, the enhancement of

transparency and the promotion of responsible business practices at all stages of the value chain.

Current and potential impacts on the business model/value chain

SBM‑3\_48‑b

Responsible supply chain management has ensured the credibility and reputation of the Group, strengthening

trust‑based relationships with its suppliers and partners. Through the development of long‑term, mutually

beneficial collaborations, the Group maintains stable partnerships with a large number of key suppliers. Particular

priority is given to sourcing from local suppliers, taking into account their financial, qualitative, and timely reliability,

as well as their ability to meet supply requirements in line with the specifications of the METLEN Group’s business

sectors. At the same time, the Group responds proactively to evolving regulatory requirements by integrating

environmental, social, and governance considerations into supplier evaluation criteria. Finally, clear criteria have

been established for designating suppliers as “key,” ensuring the stability and quality of the Group’s supply chain. In

this way, METLEN Group strengthens the resilience of its business model, reduces operational and regulatory risks

and strengthens the reputation and trust of its stakeholders.

Current and potential impacts on Strategy/ Decision-Making

SBM‑3\_48‑b

In the context of responsible supply chain management, the Group has integrated risk management practices and

the integration of business opportunities into its strategy by developing responsible suppliers and partners who

contribute to the creation of economic and social value. In the medium and long term, the Group promotes positive

impacts by strengthening practices that ensure the uninterrupted supply of raw materials, goods, and services,

while simultaneously reducing environmental impacts and health and safety risks. At the same time, it fosters

respect for human rights and high ethical standards, thereby enhancing the METLEN Group’s reputation and

credibility. The existence of strong partnerships with key suppliers further reinforces the Group’s strategic

expansion capabilities in both existing and new markets.

In the same context of personal data

management and protection, METLEN Group has,

as mentioned above, a Personal Data Protection

Policy through which it ensures its compliance

with the European General Data Protection

Regulation (GDPR) and the applicable national

legislation, protecting the personal data of

natural persons. The collection and processing of

data is carried out exclusively for specific

purposes, such as providing services, complying

with legal obligations, and improving users’ online

experience. For the data processed that includes

identifying information, contact information and

browsing data, the Group implements increased

security measures to prevent unauthorized

access or loss of data. Legal bases for processing

include the conclusion and performance of

contracts, the fulfilment of legal obligations, and

the consent of data subjects, where required.

In the context of business relationships, data

processing is carried out for the purpose of

administering contracts, complying with

regulatory requirements and protecting the

legitimate interests of METLEN Group. In addition,

the Group may transfer data to third‑party

service providers, ensuring that the relevant legal

requirements are complied with. In this context,

the Group does not process data of minors under

the age of 18, unless consent is provided by the

legal guardians. Finally, it is noted that the use of

cookies on the Group’s websites aims to improve

the browsing experience, with the ability of users

to manage their settings.

G1-1 — Corporate culture and

#### Business Conduct policies

The METLEN Group’s

1

operation as a “Responsible

Corporate Citizen” is reflected in its voluntary

participation in international initiatives to enhance

transparency (UN Global Compact), in national

working groups and in general its commitment to

ethical business practices and good corporate

governance. The Group has voluntarily committed

to the 10th principle of the UN Global Compact,

according to which “It is opposed to all forms of

corruption, including extortion, bribery and

facilitation payments” and which acts as a catalyst

in the development of the relevant ethical culture

throughout the Group. On the same basis, METLEN

Group implements Policies

2

that form a framework

to support the culture of ethics at all levels, which

includes a Policy on Conflicts of Interest, an

Anti‑Trust Policy, a Supplier & Business Partner

Code of Conduct, a Code of Conduct, an Anti‑

Fraud, Anti‑Corruption & Anti – Bribery Policy, and a

Sanctions Policy and an Information Security and

Privacy Policy. The functions identified as most at

risk in respect of corruption and bribery are IT

Department, Procurement Department, and Top

Management, due to their involvement in high‑

value contracts, supplier and third‑party

interactions, access to sensitive information,

and strategic decision‑making authority.

G1-1\_7 G1-1\_10‑h

Engagement through Activities/Relationships SBM‑3\_48‑c(iv)

The Group engages with impact through its holistic supply chain management, covering all stages from supplier

selection and evaluation to performance monitoring and compliance with sustainability criteria. Responsible

management is carried out through the Responsible Supply Chain Policy, the inclusion of ESG clauses in

contractual frameworks, periodic audits and partnerships that support the continuous improvement of partner

practices. Through this approach, the Group ensures that its business partners operate responsibly towards

people, environment and society, enhancing transparency, resilience and sustainability of the value chain.

1  Due to the different nature of Unison Group’s activities, the Group maintains standalone Policies, Actions, Targets and Metrics, as

applicable, which have not been integrated into METLEN Group’s Policies, Actions, Targets and Metrics. Accordingly, references to

Unison Group’s Policies, Actions, Targets and Metrics are presented separately, where applicable.

2  Detailed information regarding the Group’s Policies is reflected in the Table of Policies within ESRS – 2.

Key:

Time horizon

SHORT  MEDIUM  LONG

Position in Value Chain

Upstream Own operations Downstream

New

Existing

EXISTING

NEW

Change

Positive

Negative

No change

257 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

Governance Information continued

#### Business Conduct continued

In addition, METLEN Group is committed to

maintaining high standards of professional

ethics and ethical business conduct, which are

reflected in the Code of Conduct that applies to

all levels of the Group’s operation. This Code

clearly defines the principles and standards of

conduct that all employees and partners of the

Group must adhere to, promoting integrity,

transparency and compliance with the

applicable regulatory framework.

Finally, with regard to the management of fraud,

corruption and bribery incidents, METLEN Group

has a clear relevant Policy, which aims to prevent,

detect early and effectively deal with such

incidents. The Anti‑Fraud, Anti‑Corruption &

Anti‑Bribery Policy sets out the standards of

conduct, reporting channels, as well as the

investigation and sanctioning measures,

ensuring full compliance with the applicable

legislation and international ethical standards.

In addition, UNISON Group, a member of

METLEN Group, has the ISO 37001:2016 Anti‑

Bribery Management Systems, BS

10012:2017+A1:2018 (personal data management)

and ISO 27001:2022 (information security

management system) certified systems,

which further strengthen the compliance,

transparency and corporate integrity

framework. Following the ISO certifications,

UNISON Group proceeded to the creation of

relevant Policies and more specifically to the

creation of a Policy for the Processing of

Personal Data (GDPR) and an Information Data

Maintenance Policy. The subsidiary UNISON

Group has adopted a relevant Code of Conduct

for Suppliers, Subcontractors and Partners

3

,

ensuring that its practices are fully harmonised

with METLEN Group standards and international

best practices. The shared commitment to

the Code of Conduct reinforces the culture

of ethics and transparency across the range

of activities of the Group and its subsidiaries.

In addition, the subsidiary UNISON Group has

a relevant independent Anti‑Corruption and

Anti‑Bribery Policy, ensuring that both its own

workforce and its partners operate with full

transparency, integrity and responsibility in

all business activities.

#### G1-2 – Management of relationships

#### with suppliers

METLEN Group seeks to develop strong and

long‑term relationships of trust and mutual

benefit with its suppliers and partners.

The Group’s priority is to support its local

communities by establishing partnerships with

local suppliers and contractors, while at the same

time, as part of its strategy for sustainable

development, it implements special initiatives

aimed at expanding responsible practices in the

supply chain. METLEN Group maintains long‑term

partnerships with a large number of suppliers.

Depending on the object and type of the required

supply, priority is given to local suppliers

according to their financial, qualitative and

temporal solvency, the cost of their products

or services, based on their ability to ensure the

required quality, the coverage of the supply

needs based on the defined specifications,

which are set by the Group’s business sectors

4

.

G1-2\_AR\_2‑d

3  For more information regarding the stand‑alone Policies of the subsidiary UNISON Group, please refer to the Table of Policies within

ESRS 2

4  UNISON Group forms part of the MECS (Energy Customer Solutions) sub‑sector within the Energy Sector of METLEN Group.

UNISON Group has not yet fully aligned with METLEN Group’s Policies, Actions and Targets; therefore, references to UNISON

Group’s respective frameworks are presented separately where applicable. The alignment process is currently underway and is

expected to be incorporated in due course. Consequently, unless expressly stated otherwise, references to the Group in this

subsection do not include UNISON Group.

Basic Description of METLEN Group’s Supply Chain

Core business activities

thatrequire services or

products from the supply

chain

Production & Maintenance of the alumina chemical industry and

primary cast aluminium metallurgy

Procedures for the purchase of raw materials or other materials

Bauxite mining and sales

Production of secondary cast aluminium using recycled (scrap)

aluminium

Construction for the purchase of equipment for the execution of

EPC and RES projects

Transport for product delivery to various countries

Operation and maintenance of Energy Centers (Thermal Power

Stations)

Development, construction, and maintenance of Renewable

Energy Sources (Wind, Photovoltaic, Hydroelectric projects)

Construction of Infrastructure, Environmental, Building, and

other types of projects

Retail activity

Studies – Investments Administrative, Financial, Legal and Other

Services

Facility management, technical, security and related operational

support services.

Key Supplier Categories Producers of Raw Materials

Energy and Natural Gas Suppliers

Subcontractors

Manufacturers

Distributors/Freight Forwarders

Suppliers of Spare Parts/Materials

Raw materials suppliers

Oil and lubricants suppliers

Wholesalers

Providers of consulting, insurance, research, and software

development services

Banking institutions

Real estate and leasing providers

258 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

Governance Information continued

#### Business Conduct continued

METLEN Group recognises the importance of due

diligence regarding responsible supply chain

management. At the same time, it is in the

process of finalising the Group’s Due Diligence

Policy, which will be implemented from 2026 and

will incorporate recent European and national

developments. Through this policy, the Group will

further strengthen the systematic evaluation and

monitoring of its suppliers, with the aim of

preventing and mitigating potential negative

impacts on the value chain. To implement the

above, it has already included ESG criteria in the

process of evaluating and selecting suppliers

and partners, so that social and environmental

factors are taken into account at every stage of

contracting.

G1-2\_15‑b

In addition, it encourages its key suppliers, to

comply with legal requirements, and to go beyond

them. The Group considers the sustainability

performance of its key suppliers an important

factor for creating added value and generating

positive impacts. A central priority is to

strengthen the maturity level of its key suppliers,

in order to ensure better management of

sustainability matters that arise within the

cooperation framework. The Group, having

defined the criteria that classify suppliers as key

in cooperation with the relevant divisions and the

procurement departments for raw materials

within its business sectors, has maintained,

since 2023, a registry of key suppliers in Greece

and abroad.

The criteria used to classify METLEN Group’s

suppliers as key are the following, applied either

individually or in combination:

a) The ability to demonstrably ensure the

smooth and uninterrupted operation of all

types of the Group’s facilities.

b) A large volume of purchases and critical

components.

c)   Suppliers who are difficult to replace.

d) Repeated/ongoing collaboration.

Key metrics of the Supply Chain

Compared with 2024, no significant changes were

recorded in the core structure of the METLEN

Group’s supply chain, as reflected in Table 01/G1

above. The significant change that took place at

the Aluminium of Greece plant regarding the

electricity provider continued in 2025.

Specifically, the supply of electricity continues to

be provided by METLEN Group’s Energy Sector

through self‑supply, rather than by PPC or other

external suppliers.

With regard to the supplier selection strategy, the

Group prefers long‑term partnerships based on

technical expertise, regardless of the

geographical location of the project. The same

approach applies to the procurement of

equipment that ensures the maintenance of

project quality. Nevertheless, due to increasing

needs and changes in the nature of certain

parameters, a process to evaluate other reliable

solutions has been initiated, resulting in the

establishment of new partnerships.

Framework for Cooperation and Integrity of

the Supply Chain

METLEN Group through the development of its

Responsible Supply Chain Policy in 2023 (refer to

G1:G1-1), as well as through the Supplier &

Business Partners Code of Conduct (refer to

G1:G1-1), expects its suppliers and partners

(including its direct subcontractors) to share its

commitment to ethical, safe and responsible

business practices in the conduct of their

business, with a particular focus, among other

things, on promoting responsible

entrepreneurship and ESG criteria in their internal

environment, as well as in their own supply chain.

The METLEN Group’s Suppliers & Business

Partners Code of Conduct provides for the

management of corruption and bribery risks

within the supply chain. The Group conducts

integrity assessments of suppliers prior to the

commencement of collaboration and includes

audit rights within contractual clauses with them.

These audits aim to ensure compliance with the

Code and to provide recommendations for

corrective actions where necessary.

Furthermore, during the supplier evaluation

process, based on specific ESG criteria, the Group

includes a dedicated question on whether the

suppliers themselves require their own suppliers

to operate responsibly and in accordance with

applicable laws, regulations, and international

standards, including, among other areas,

anti‑corruption measures.

G1-2\_15‑b

The Group ensures that all transactions carried

out on its behalf, including those relating to its

shareholders, employees and key partners and

suppliers, are conducted with a high level of

integrity. Through established procedures

applied mainly in the Purchasing and Procurement

Departments, as well as in project management

for the selection of suppliers and other partners,

the conditions under which each transaction is

executed are reviewed on an annual basis to

identify and remove any that could give rise to

corruption or fraud. At METLEN Group, preventive

and detective systems and controls are applied

to ensure that suppliers comply with the Group’s

standards, to avoid questionable payments, and

to ensure proper and transparent recording in the

Group’s accounting books.

Therefore, the Group, with its values and

operating framework, is committed to operate

with integrity both in the selection of its

suppliers/partners, through documented

procedures, and for their timely payment,

especially to small and medium‑sized companies,

for the services and products they offer in

accordance with the official payment period set

by the purchasing and procurement departments

and which is communicated to the suppliers

already from the invitation process while it is also

explicitly reflected in the contracts.

G1-2\_14

At the same time, METLEN Group implements a

complaint mechanism (Speak UP Channel) at a

central level for the submission of reports of

violations on all issues of the Code of Conduct and

is committed to defending both its suppliers and

their employees, without fear of retaliation against

those who report actual or suspected violations of

this Policy. METLEN Group takes violations of its

Policies seriously and depending on the severity of

the violation, the consequences may range from a

warning to termination of employment if it

concerns an employee or termination of the supply

relationship if it concerns a supplier.

Additionally, the Code requires that suppliers be

able to demonstrate compliance with applicable

national laws or industry standards in a range of

areas, including

G1-2\_15‑a  G1-2\_AR\_2 G1-2\_AR\_3

a) Payment of wages and benefits to all

employees that meet or exceed legal

minimums, as well as provision of all statutory

benefits (e.g., during leave periods, vacation

time, etc.).

b) Prevention of discrimination against employees

based on race, color, age, gender, sexual

orientation, nationality, disability, religion,

political beliefs, union membership, ethnic

origin, or family status, which may directly or

indirectly affect corporate processes.

c)   Prohibition of child labor and forced labor, and

the safeguarding of freedom of association.

d) Combating corruption and bribery, and

avoidance of any unfair competition practices.

e) Protection of intellectual property, respect for

privacy, and prevention of disclosure of

sensitive information.

According to the METLEN Group’s Suppliers &

Business Partners Code of Conduct, suppliers

and partners are required to take measures to

avoid the use of materials that are the result of

illegal mining or that originate from conflict‑

affected and high‑risk areas (CAHRAs). Upon

request, the Group’s suppliers must provide

information regarding the country of origin of the

materials supplied. Specifically, they are required

to comply with all applicable trade control laws

and regulations. These controls are particularly

critical for counterparties that are subject to

restrictions. Such restrictions, which may apply to

individuals, legal entities, countries, economic

sectors, or specific products, may arise for

reasons of public security, human rights

violations, or involvement in criminal or terrorist

organisations. Violation of these restrictions can

result in severe administrative or criminal

sanctions for the business partner.

259 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

Governance Information continued

#### Business Conduct continued

Development and

#### implementation of actions

G1-2\_AR\_2‑f

At the same time, METLEN Group implements a

series of voluntary actions, with the aim of

positively influencing and enhancing the level of

maturity of its suppliers in understanding the

value of continuous investment in sustainable

and responsible business practices. These

actions include:

A. Adoption of internationally accepted

Responsible Supply Chain Management

initiatives

METLEN Group plays an active role in domestic

and international initiatives and organisations

aimed at addressing sustainable development

challenges in its supply chain. In particular, the

Metals Sector, and specifically the alumina and

primary aluminium production plant Aluminium of

Greece and the mining subsidiary Delphi‑

Distomon, were re‑certified in 2024 under the ASI

Chain of Custody (CoC) standard of the ASI

initiative. More specifically, following the merger

of the two mining subsidiaries, European Bauxites

and Delphi‑Distomon, the Metals Sector has

maintained the necessary procedures to comply

with the ASI CoC standard. Furthermore, in 2025,

the new mining company European Bauxites,

created as a result of the merger, achieved

certification under the ASI Performance

Standard, which is a prerequisite for ASI Chain of

Custody (CoC) certification.

G1-2\_15‑a

B. Training Courses for Responsible Supply

Chain Management

To ensure an effective understanding of

responsible business practices and to

strengthen the maturity level of its supply chain

in sustainability matters, METLEN Group has

offered annual training programs to its key

suppliers in Greece since 2020. The supplier

training program, “Corporate Responsibility for

Sustainable Development,” consistently

promotes knowledge on the implementation of

standards and procedures to embed

sustainability as a core aspect of the business

activities of its key suppliers, recognising the

positive link between sustainability, resilience,

and financial performance. Through a combination

of theoretical instruction and practical application

using interactive videos, the program aims to

familiarise participating managers with critical

sustainability topics impacted by their business

activities. These include human rights, working

conditions, including overtime, child labor, and

forced/compulsory labor, freedom of association

and equal opportunities, environmental

protection, environmental responsibility in

measuring emissions and other pollution factors

and business ethics, including anti‑corruption

measures.

The 2025 training program was also addressed for

the first time to foreign suppliers and

subcontractors. The purpose of the program was

to understand and comply with the new

regulatory requirements for sustainable

development, the 10 Principles of the UN Global

Compact, the OECD Due Diligence Framework for

Responsible Business Administration, etc.

Particular emphasis was also placed on the issue

of Occupational Health & Safety, recognising it as

a fundamental dimension of sustainability

throughout the Group’s value chain.

The training was organised in two cycles for

each language (Greek and English), each of

which included two main sections:

•  1st Module: It included the first 6 Principles of

the Global Compact covering the Social pillar

including Occupational Health & Safety, with

an emphasis on the Group’s best practices.

•  2nd Module: It included the next four

Principles of the UN Global Compact, covering

the Environment and Governance pillars. The

second section also included European

regulatory requirements (CSRD, CS3D, VSME)

in connection with the ESRS, as well as due

diligence in the supply chain in accordance

with OECD guidelines.

During the training, participatory and interactive

tools were utilised to enhance active engagement

and the exchange of ideas. Participants had the

opportunity to share and understand real‑life

examples and best practices, and at the end of the

program, they evaluated the training and

submitted suggestions for improvement.

Although several participating companies have

already integrated sustainable development into

their strategies or possess mature and certified

practices, the training highlighted the need for

further support, particularly in more complex

stages of implementation. Participants

expressed interest in additional guidance,

practical tools, access to standards, and the

sharing of best practices.

G1-2\_15‑a

To ensure the effective implementation of its

Policy and the promotion of responsible practices

aligned with its Sustainable Development

strategy, the Group conducts regular, at least

annual, working meetings with the Procurement/

Purchasing Departments across all Divisions,

subsidiaries, and Central Functions. These

meetings aim to foster an understanding of the

Policy framework and the commitments

undertaken through it. The working sessions

cover topics related to the key elements of the

Policy, its principles, and implementation tools,

taking into account the specific characteristics of

the supply chain for each Division and subsidiary

of METLEN Group. In 2025, in collaboration with

TÜV-Nord the Inspection, Certification, and

Training Organisation, a training seminar was held

to discuss and understand the methodology of

ESG supplier evaluation with the Group’s

procurement departments. During the seminar,

the Group’s targets and benefits related to the

evaluation process were presented, along with

the implementation procedures for both remote

and on‑site audits for partners who have

completed the ESG assessment. Additionally, the

seminar introduced the updated ESG supplier

evaluation approach, which will be applied

starting in 2026 within the Third‑Party Risk

Management (TPRM) System being developed by

the Group. A total of 19 procurement employees

participated in the seminar, all of whom received

certificates of attendance upon completion.

G1-2\_AR\_2‑b

260 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

Governance Information continued

#### Business Conduct continued

C. Inclusion of ESG criteria in the supplier

selection process

The Group, through the process of evaluating its

key suppliers, seeks to identify key issues,

provide support, as well as continuously improve

them. In this context, the annual enhancement of

the register of key suppliers that meet the ESG

criteria continued in 2025, through the application

of a special evaluation methodology, harmonised

with the requirements of the Supplier & Business

Partners Code of Conduct and the principles of

the Responsible Supply Chain Policy. The

methodology for evaluating key suppliers has

been developed by the Sustainable Development

Division to meet the key elements of the Group’s

Supplier & Business Partners Code of Conduct

based on environmental, social and

intergovernmental criteria. The methodology is

applied internally as a result of the cooperation

between the Procurement/Purchasing

Departments of the Group’s Sectors, the Central

Functions, the subsidiaries and the Sustainable

Development Division. The ESG criterion is

incorporated, as an additional evaluation pillar in

the new partnerships and procurements, in

addition to the already existing pillars such as the

technical and financial evaluation, if the ESG

assessment of the supplier has been previously

completed. The process of evaluating key

suppliers is gradually integrated into all

purchasing and procurement departments of all

business Sectors and focuses on critical issues

directly related to the Sustainable Development

Goals and includes, among others, the

assessment of compliance with environmental

requirements, the management of health and

safety issues, the protection of human rights, as

well as ethical and integrity issues.

G1-2\_15‑b

D. Digital Key Suppliers’ Assessment

Platform

The Sustainable Development Division of METLEN

Group developed for the first time in 2023 and

implemented in 2024, the specialised digital

platform entitled “METLEN Responsible Supply

Chain”, for a more effective management of the

ESG evaluation of its supply chain. Through the

platform, the Group collects, evaluates and

monitors information on the ESG performance of

its suppliers, on an annual basis. The Group,

taking into account the responses of its suppliers

and evaluating the submitted evidence,

recognises the key sustainability risks across its

supply chain. At the same time, it communicates

and collaborates with suppliers who are lagging

behind in terms of sustainable development, in

order to help them improve their performance

– through special adaptation plans – in the

management of the essential ESG issues that

concern them, which the Group monitors on an

annual basis. The use of the platform contributes

to the saving of resources, time and the efficient

management of supplier responses, while at the

same time the direct cooperation of the

Sustainable Development Division with the

procurement/purchasing departments is

achieved, to monitor the ESG performance of

each supplier.

Once the review and evaluation of the responses

and the submitted qualitative and quantitative

information (e.g. energy consumption, recycling

and reuse rates, health and safety incidents,

existing human rights policies, presence of a

code of conduct, incidents of corruption or

bribery, etc.) and supporting documentation from

suppliers are completed by the Group’s

employees, each participating company/supplier

receives a final score. This score reflects the

maturity and managerial approach of each

supplier in handling the topics it considers

significant, taking into account its industry,

geographical area of operation and the

cooperation framework with the METLEN Group.

Each supplier is also able to carry out a

self‑assessment of its maturity level through the

platform and compare it with other companies

engaged in similar activities that have completed

the evaluation process.

Seeking the external verification of the ESG

supplier evaluation process, METLEN Group

collaborated in 2025 with an independent

inspection and certification body (TÜV-Nord) to

conduct online and on‑site audits on suppliers

that successfully completed the evaluation

through the METLEN Responsible Supply Chain

platform, in accordance with ISO 17029:2019 and

ISO 19011:2018 standards. This process ensures

reliability and objectivity of the results, enhancing

transparency and continuous improvement of the

responsible supply chain.

In particular, during 2025, a total of 20 remote and

on‑site supplier audits were completed. The

audited suppliers were selected on a sample

basis according to their activity, covering key

sectors such as industry, construction and

services, ensuring that the sample was as

representative and appropriately weighted as

possible. Overall, the level of maturity of suppliers

is considered satisfactory in the formal criteria,

but further in‑depth qualitative enhancement is

needed, to ensure the reliable integration of ESG

principles into their operation. At the same time,

the analysis of the questionnaires revealed

important conclusions about the evaluation

methodology, useful for its further maturation.

Upon completion of the audits, customized

adaptation plans (action plans) were drawn up,

which include specific proposed actions per

supplier, focusing on the areas that need

strengthening, allowing the monitoring of the

implementation of these proposals, for their final

confirmation and agreement

G1-2\_AR\_2‑g

261 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

Governance Information continued

Methodology for evaluating METLEN group’s key suppliers with ESG criteria

5

G1-2\_AR\_2‑c

1.   Questionnaire

completion

Recording general company/supplier information

Documentation for questions related to issues that the evaluated

supplier recognises regarding its business activities

2.  Verification of

responses/documents

Verification of completeness and accuracy of responses

Successful Completion/Unsuccessful Completion

3.  Questionnaire

completion

Final rating (performance) and supplier classification

(Negligible/Low/Medium/High/Serious risk)

4. Feedback and handling

Creation of a customised adjustment plan for each company-supplier

(Medium – High – Serious risk), with proposed corrective actions to

improve ESG performance, where deemed necessary

5. Completion of

evaluation process

Regular communications with the company/supplier to monitor the

implementation of adjustment/improvement plans

Limitation on the ability to enter into a contract with a supplier who

fails/ refuses to meet ESG requirements, withing the mutually agreed

upon timeframe, while in all other cases the supplier is included in

METLENS’ list of key suppliers

#### Business Conduct continued

The table below sets out the scoring scale and the corresponding classification levels applied

to suppliers based on their evaluation results:

Performance Classification Level Energy

80,01-100% Negligble risk

No action required (White List entry)

60,01-80% Low risk

40,01-60% Medium risk Commitment to specific issues or creation of

a specific adaptation action plan is required

20,01-40% High risk

0-20% Serious risk Direct dialogue with the supplier –

Continuation of cooperation with the Group is

under consideration

5   More information on the assessment method and the benefits of participating in it can be found in the https://www.metlen.com/

el/viosimi‑anaptiksi/upeuthini‑diaxeirisi‑efodiastikis‑alusidas/

Responsible Supply Chain Management – Metlen Εnergy & Metals” section of METLEN’s website.

The following issues were considered in the ESG assessment of key suppliers:

Areas of evaluation for metlen’s key suppliers with ESG criteria

According to its assessment methodology,

suppliers classified as high or serious risk (score

0–40%) are considered as vulnerable as they are

more exposed to economic, environmental and/or

social risks. For such cases, enhanced monitoring

and reassessment procedures are applied,

alongside the development and implementation

of targeted action plans. These action plans

include corrective actions and structured

improvement recommendations addressing the

specific assessment areas where gaps or

weaknesses are identified. The action plan is

defined and agreed with the supplier, including

the proposed measures, their feasibility, and the

timeline for implementation. The objective is to

support risk mitigation, improve supplier

performance, and promote alignment with the

Group’s responsible value chain standards.

G1-2\_AR\_3 G1-2\_AR\_2‑e

E. Results of key suppliers’ evaluations

through the digital evaluation platform

G1-2\_AR\_2‑c

In 2025, 67 key suppliers of METLEN Group

participated in the process of evaluating key

suppliers with ESG criteria, bringing the total

number of key suppliers that have been evaluated

within the three‑year period 2023-2025, to 294.

The following table reflects the main conclusions

of the three‑year assessment.

Environmental

Management

Response

to Climate Manager

Water

Management

Waste

Management

Ecological

Impact

Compliance with

Environmental Legislation

Code of Business Conduct

Risk Management System

Information Privacy

Supply Chain

Corruption and Bribery

Occupational Health

and Safety

Human Rights

Labour Issues

Child and Forced Labour

Impact on local communities

Compliance with Social

Legislation

Quality Management

Participation in Sustainable

Development Initiatives

#### Environment Society Governance

262 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

Governance Information continued

#### Business Conduct continued

Evaluation of key suppliers based on

Environmental-Social-Governance

(ESG) criteria  N/N-1%

Three-year

period

2023-2025

Three-year period

2022-2024

Total number of suppliers  56.67 528 337

Total number of evaluated key

suppliers

13.51 294 259

% of evaluated key suppliers  ‑27.27% 56% 77%

Total number of low/significant

risk suppliers

11.25% 267 240

% of low/significant risk suppliers ‑2.15% 91% 93%

Total Number of Medium/Serious/

High Risk Suppliers

42.10% 27 19

% of medium/serious/high risk

suppliers

28.57% 9% 7%

G1-3 — Prevention and detection of

#### corruption and bribery

Regulatory Compliance and Business

Ethics Framework

A fundamental and non‑negotiable principle for the

Group is to make every effort to ensure that its

business activities are conducted in full harmony,

compliance, and adherence with applicable laws and

operational principles in every country or region in

which it operates. Regulatory compliance—whether

environmental, social, or product‑related—is a core

element of the Group’s business activity and is

considered at least equally important as other

aspects managed within the framework of its

ongoing and responsible development. This position

is primarily grounded in the principle of complying

with legal requirements, as well as agreements and

commitments voluntarily undertaken by the Group

through its Business Sectors. Combating corruption

and bribery, as well as promoting business ethics, is

a key priority for the Group. These measures

ensure legal compliance, which remains a

non‑negotiable principle across all regions and

countries of operation, while simultaneously

supporting the identification, documentation,

improved assessment, and management of risks.

The Executive Management demonstrates

commitment and leadership in preventing and

addressing incidents of bribery, corruption, and

fraud through a robust framework of policies,

systems, and managerial accountability, ensuring

that all management‑level personnel actively uphold

these values and contribute to the detection of such

incidents within their areas of responsibility.

GOV‑1\_5‑a

The Legal, Contracts & Compliance General Division,

which includes the Legal Regulatory and Compliance

Division of METLEN Group, is responsible for

establishing and implementing additional

mechanisms to protect the Group against

corruption and bribery, both proactively and

through audits. Specifically, the Director of

Regulatory Compliance reports to the Chief Legal

Officer and to the Audit Committee of the Board

of Directors, which approves and monitors the

Regulatory Compliance work plan. During regular

updates to the Audit Committee, reports are

provided on the implementation of the

Management System, including notifications of

any complaints or incidents of serious or

repeated corruption and fraud. GOV‑1\_5‑a

Approach to Regulatory Compliance and

Business Ethics

The prevention of corruption and bribery is a core

element of both the Code of Conduct and the

Suppliers and Business Partners Code of

Conduct of the METLEN Group. Integrity serves as

the guiding principle for the Group in addressing

corruption and bribery and reflects its firm

commitment to zero tolerance in these matters.

This commitment is applied through

due‑diligence procedures for third parties before

entering into any agreement or making any

payment, and through the exclusion of any

transaction or interaction with third parties who

have been involved in creating conditions that

could lead to corruption, extortion or bribery.

The Group ensures the analysis of conditions and

the identification of potential risks or threats that

may encourage the occurrence of corruption and

bribery incidents within the corporate

environment through a process of review and due

diligence of third parties. Coordinated oversight

of the Group’s supply chain is implemented

through an integrated system covering corporate

activities that entail risks related to such

incidents, including third‑party screening against

sanctions and restriction lists related to terrorist

financing and human rights violations, as well as

adverse media findings concerning their integrity,

intermediary services, and advisory services.

IRO‑1\_6 MDR-P\_65

G. Responsible Supplier Management

Objectives

The main objective of METLEN Group in relation to

responsible supply chain management in 2025 was:

a) To enhance the maturity level through the

implementation of educational programs and

the integration of Sustainable Development

within its supply chain

b) To continue the implementation of ESG

evaluation of key suppliers and to extend the

evaluation to new as well as potential suppliers

participating in the Group’s tendering

processes

c)   To include ESG criteria in the tendering

processes for selecting partners/suppliers,

considering their performance in the ESG

evaluation process

d) To conduct on‑site audits at the facilities of a

sample of evaluated suppliers from the Energy

& Metals Sectors and the Group’s subsidiaries,

to be selected by the purchasing/procurement

departments of the Sectors/subsidiaries,

based on the results of the ESGevaluation.

G1-2\_AR\_2‑f

The data and evidence submitted by suppliers are

reviewed in order to identify any actions required

in the event of non‑compliance, with the aim of

mitigating risks within the Group’s supply chain.

In 2025, the process of evaluating potential

suppliers participating in the Group’s

procurement tenders continued, based on

ESG criteria.

ESG criteria were integrated into 5% of the

Group’s tenders conducted during the year for

supplier procurement, representing a share of the

total €912 million spent through more than 1,900

tender procedures. The evaluation considered

suppliers’ participation and performance across

environmental, social and governance

parameters.Below is a table presenting the total

number of the Group’s suppliers.

Supply Chain Data N/N-1% 2025 2024

Total number of

suppliers 25.85% 20,937 16,636

263 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

Governance Information continued

#### Business Conduct continued

6  https://www.metlen.com/el/i‑etaireia‑mas/diakuvernisi/kanonistiki‑summorfwsi/

7  https://www.metlen.com/media/sz5jynfm/metlen‑energy‑37002‑en.pdf

8  https://www.metlen.com/media/s1ldveya/metlen‑energy‑37008‑en.pdf

9  For more information regarding the stand‑alone Policies of the subsidiary UNISON Group, please refer to ESRS 2

The development of this control framework aims

at establishing risk identification and prevention

procedures where such procedures are not in

place. The Legal Regulatory and Compliance

Division has developed an internal application

(Business Partner Platform tool) for the thorough

due diligence of third parties that present a high

risk of bribery, in order to support decision‑

making regarding whether to enter into or

continue cooperation with them. The application

includes the categorization of third parties based

on the Group’s exposure to regulatory risk,

in‑depth due diligence commensurate with the

assigned risk category, interaction among

commercial departments, the Legal Regulatory

and Compliance Division, and Management with

the necessary documentation, as well as the

retention of all supporting documents and

responses provided by the third party.

G1-3\_18‑a

The Group is taking a number of measures

toimplement this commitment:

G1-3\_18‑a   G1-3\_AR\_5

G1-3\_AR\_6  G1-3\_AR\_7

a) Conducts on an annual basis, in the context

ofEnterprise Risk Management, a risk study

related to potential corruption and bribery in

its various business activities and prescribes

measures to minimise these risks.

b) It operates reporting channels in accordance

with Greek Law 4990/2022 and European

Legislation 1937/2019, using a platform, email,

communication via telephone or letter. The

platform is managed by a third party, in order

to fully ensure the anonymity of the petitioner.

In addition, it has named the person

responsible for receiving and monitoring

reports to the competent authority and

has set up a report investigation team and

channels for channeling the results of

investigations to the competent corporate

bodies. The channels can be used by any

employee and employee of supplier to

report violations in relation to personal data

protection, bribery and corruption policies,

or the Group’s Code of Conduct. The METLEN

Group’s Speak Up Policy

6

defines in detail the

roles for the receipt of complaints, including

the appointment of the Reporting and

Monitoring Officer under Greek Law 4990/2022

& the assignment of investigation

responsibilities. In addition, the Group

implements procedures that comply with the

international standards ISO 37002 (Whistle

Blowing)

7

& ISO 37008 (Internal Investigations)

8

and received within 2024 certificates of

compliance following an audit by a competent

external Accreditation Body. In addition, the

subsidiary UNISON Group maintains its own

Speak Up Policy

9

, ensuring that its employees,

business partners as well as third parties can

report violations securely and anonymously,

fully harmonised with the standards and

procedures applied by METLENGroup.

G1-3\_18‑a G1-3\_20

c)   Internal investigations are conducted by

specially trained employees within the Legal

Regulatory and Compliance Division. In cases

where a report is received containing

allegations against a member of the

management chain, specifically against the

Responsible Officer for Receipt and Monitoring

of Reports (R.O.R.M.R.), the Group’s handling is,

by law, limited to recording the report in the

Group’s complaint registry and forwarding it

for investigation to the competent national

external reporting channel, namely the

National Transparency Authority.

G1-3\_18‑b

d) The Director of Compliance informs the

Audit Committee of the Board of Directors

on a semi‑annual basis of the complaints

submitted and of the relevant results of

the investigation.

G1-3\_18‑c

e) The corporate culture and history of METLEN

Group are defined by zero tolerance for

violations of free competition. Through its

established procedures, the Group provides

continuous support, training, and awareness

to all employees to prevent any anti‑

competitive conduct. Through The Policy of

Compliance with the Law of Free Competition,

the Group ensures that all necessary

measures are applied in relation to employees

and partners who breach applicable

legislation. The Group prioritises the timely

identification of any risk arising from potential

anti‑competitive incidents, in order to fully and

effectively prevent any, even indirect,

involvement of its partners, including mere

participation in discussions, thereby

eliminating the risk of breaching competition

law (anti‑trust) in all aspects of the Group’s

activities, as well as in the activities of

companies and associations in which it

participates, directly or indirectly. In 2025,

as in previous years, there were no recorded

incidents of litigation, financial penalties,

or violations related to anti‑competitive,

monopolistic, or cartel behavior, bribery or

corruption, price‑fixing, or other practices

contrary to competition law.

f)   The Group’s Legal Regulatory and Compliance

Division collected declarations from executives

and employees in key management positions for

2025, in accordance with the Policy, regarding

conflicts of interest of the Group’s employees

and partners, as well as declarations of

transactions with related parties.

g)   The Group ensures systematic training of

employees based on their exposure to

regulatory risk, covering topics in the Code of

Conduct with in‑depth analysis of corruption

and bribery, fair competition, fraud, thorough

due diligence of business partners, and

conflicts of interest. In 2025, the Legal

Regulatory and Compliance Division delivered

two new training programs available to all

white collar personnel on anti‑corruption

measures and the use of reporting channels

(Speak Up).

G1-3\_18‑a

In order to prevent the aforementioned risks,

the Group: a) complies with the legal and

regulatory requirements in the jurisdictions in

which it operates, b) ensures that its

relationships and activities are in accordance

with applicable laws and regulatory

frameworks, c) stays informed of its evolving

legal obligations over time and d) maintains

procedures to monitor legislative developments

relevant to its business sectors and regularly

reviews and assesses its compliance with the

prevailing laws and regulations.

In addition, the monitoring of compliance with

the Group’s approved environmental permits is

conducted internally on a regular basis within

each Business Sector by specialised

employees, and also annually by a recognised

independent third party, which is responsible

for auditing and certifying the environmental

management system.

Furthermore, during the submission of bids

for a project, the Group’s Policies and

procedures (management system or due

diligence processes) are applied to prevent

bribery and corruption, as well as anti‑

competitive behaviour.

264 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

Governance Information continued

#### Business Conduct continued

Regulatory Compliance and Business

Ethics Training

The Legal Regulatory and Compliance Division has

developed three core training programs for

employees : training on Data Protection (GDPR),

training on the Group’s Code of Conduct (CoC),

and anti‑bribery training (including facilitation

payments). In addition, it develops a series of

training modules related to Regulatory Compliance

topics, such as economic sanctions, reporting

channels for violations, gifts and hospitality, and

the use of influence services. These trainings are

delivered in a remote‑access format due to the

geographic dispersion of personnel and are

conducted asynchronously through a digital

learning platform. Completion and participation in

each programme are monitored by the HR Learning

and Development Division, ensuring that

employees successfully complete the modules

and meet the required training standards. The

trainings include comprehensive theoretical

content, case study analyses applicable to daily

work, awareness of emerging risks, and

methodologies for responding to and escalating

incidents as required.

All METLEN Group employees, including those of

subsidiaries, are categorised based on their job

roles and responsibilities (target groups) to

ensure they participate in the training programs

relevant to their risk exposure. Additionally,

targeted thematic trainings are developed and

delivered to specific employees for whom the

subject matter is directly applicable:

G1-3\_21‑a

a) Initial Regulatory Compliance training for new

employees

b) Greek Competition Law (fair competition)

c)  Third‑Party Due Diligence using the internal

integrity control platform

d) Economic Sanctions and Counterparty

Screening

e) Management of the Reporting Platform and

Investigation of Reports

The trainings in the Code of Ethics, which extensively covers the topics of corruption, bribery and

fraud, concern and are mandatory for all employees, including the Management Team, the Board of

Directors and employees across all levels of risk exposure. G1:GOV‑1\_5‑b Currently, the completion of

the trainings is monitored collectively in the total number of employees.

G1-1\_10‑c

Employee participation in Trainings

to strengthen the Regulatory

Compliance Culture N/N-1%

Total number of Trainees

(status until 31.12.2025)

Total number of Trainees

(status until 31.12.2024)

Training on the Group’s Code of

Conduct 3.63% 2,968 2,864

Anti‑bribery Training

(Facilitation Payments) / Anti

bribery refresher 137.44% 1,154 486

Data Protection (GDPR)

Training 13.16% 3,000 2,651

Regulatory Compliance

Program Trainings (Speak Up) 72.16% 2,462 1,430

The trainings, whose participation data by the end of 2025 are listed in the table above, support the

culture of ethics and compliance throughout the Group and strengthen business ethics, while all new

employees participate in these trainings every year.

In 2025, 57% (2024: 57%) of all employees including those employed in high‑risk operations

(IT Department, Procurement Department and Top Management) attended METLEN Group’s

anti‑corruption and anti‑bribery training programs, reinforcing the Group’s commitment to

ethical business practice and compliance.

G1-3\_21‑b

The entire Management Team of the Group receives trainings on topics related to both Regulatory

obligations and Corruption & Bribery issues through educational webinars. These training seminars

include all the obligations and ways to protect themselves and the Group from Corruption and

Bribery phenomena.

G1-3\_21‑b G1-3\_21‑c

265 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

Governance Information continued

#### Metrics and targets

#### G1-4 – Confirmed incidents of corruption or bribery

In 2025, METLEN Group implemented all necessary internal procedures to ensure compliance with its

relevant policy. Through the control mechanisms applied by the Legal Regulatory and Legal Regulatory

and Compliance Division within the Procurement and Purchasing Departments across its business

Sectors, both the selection of business partners and all types of transactions were reviewed. During

the year, no confirmed incidents of corruption or bribery were identified, nor were there any

cases leading to the dismissal or disciplinary action of employees on corruption‑related grounds.

Furthermore, no confirmed corruption‑related incidents resulted in the termination or non‑renewal

ofcooperation with business partners, and no public legal cases related to corruption were brought

against the Group or its employees.

G1-4\_22  G1-4\_24‑a  G1-4\_25‑a  G1-4\_25‑b

G1-4\_25‑c  G1-4\_25‑d

The Legal Regulatory and Compliance Division

distributes the Code of Professional Conduct to

all newly hired employees, with acknowledgment

of receipt and compliance, for hires made during

2025. In parallel, during 2025, all newly onboarded

employees received training under the

Regulatory Compliance Program. which contains

the following thematical areas a) Economic

Sanctions (Multilingual), b) Code of Conduct

(Multilingual), c) Fraud Awareness Part A/B, d)

Speak Up, e) Market Abuse Regulation

(Multilingual), f) General Data Protection

Regulation (GDPR), g) Mystery Middleman

(Multilingual), h) Pay not to Pay (Multilingual), i)

The Arrangement (Multilingual).

G1-4\_24‑b

Furthermore, on an annual basis, within the

framework of the Enterprise Risk Management

(ERM) system, a Compliance and Personal Data

Protection risk assessment is conducted.

Through this process, the inherent risk in these

areas for the Group is identified, along with the

risk mitigation achieved through the

implementation of applicable controls. Finally, the

residual risk is determined and is required to

remain below management’s defined risk

appetite. It is also noted that the Group’s Metals

Sector for 2025, as in previous years, has no

productive activity in the 20 countries that have

the lowest ranking in the Transparency Index

based on the Transparency International Index.

G1-4\_24‑b

In 2025, a Risk Assessment was carried out on

internal and external fraud issues and an

assessment of the safeguards on relevant issues.

Specialiσed material of 2 trainings on fraud was

also developed which was distributed to all

employees. Additionally, METLEN SINGLE MEBMER

will receive, in the next reporting year, a

certificate from an independent certification

body that complies with the requirements of the

recently issued ISO 37003 standard.

#### G1-5 – Political influence and lobbying

#### activities

According to the Group’s Code of Conduct (Fri

5,14 – p.18), political contributions to political

parties or individuals associated with them are

prohibited. As a result, there was no political

influence activity in 2025.

G1-5\_27

The Group’s Code of Conduct is overseen by the

Compliance Division, which reports to and informs

the Audit Committee of the Board of Directors

regarding its compliance.

G1:GOV‑1\_5‑a G1-5\_29‑a

Regarding lobbying activities, in the case of

collaboration with third‑party lobbying entities,

the Legal Regulatory and Compliance Division

evaluates them based on the Business Partners

Due Diligence Policy using the electronic

“Business Partner Tool” application. In every

collaboration with entities engaging in lobbying

before state institutions, it is ensured that they

are registered in the transparency registry

maintained by the Hellenic Authority for

Transparency under Article 8 of Greek Law

4829/2021. It is worth noting that prior to any

appointment of members of Senior Management

or the Board of Directors, the Legal Regulatory

and Compliance Division conducts a due

diligence review, which includes any politically

exposed positions held by the candidates in the

preceding two years.

In relation to appointments to the administrative,

management and supervisory bodies of the

Group, Ms Xenia Kazoli served as an independent

member of the Supervisory Board of the Hellenic

Growth Fund (Hellenic Corporation of Assets and

Participations – HCAP), a state‑mandated entity

supervising Greek state‑owned enterprises, from

2019 to 2024. In addition, Ms Katherine Lucy Smith

served as a civil servant at the UK Foreign,

Common wealth & Development Office (FCDO)

until 1 November 2025. She was also appointed as

a magistrate by the UK Ministry of Justice on

29 May 2025 and was sworn into the role on

15 October 2025. At the time of her appointment

to the METLEN Energy & Metals PLC Board, she

Quantitative data on confirmed incidents of corruption or bribery  Total 2025 Total 2024

Total number of confirmed incidents of corruption or bribery 0 0

Number of confirmed incidents in which employees of the Group

were dismissed or subjected to disciplinary sanctions for incidents

of corruption or bribery 0 0

Number of confirmed incidents related to contracts with business

partners that were terminated or not renewed due to violations

related to corruption or bribery 0 0

Number of public legal cases involving corruption or bribery against

the Group and its employees 0 0

Cost of fines for violations of laws related to the fight against

corruption or bribery 0 0

#### Business Conduct continued

266 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

Governance Information continued

had not yet been sworn in nor commenced any

duties in this role.

G1-5\_30

Also, it is worth to mention that METLEN Group is

registered in the EU Transparency Register.

G1-5\_29‑c G1-5\_29‑d

The Group contributes to the institutional

dialogue on sustainable development and

responsible supply chains through the

participation of its senior management in

recognised European and international

organisations. Within this framework, the

President of METLEN Group, Mr. Evangelos

Mytilineos, who was elected in 2022 and re‑

elected in 2024 as President of the European

Association European Metals

(www.european‑metals.eu formerly named

“Eurometaux”), representing the non‑ferrous

metals industry at the European level, including

mining, metallurgy, processing, and recycling of

primary, precious, and secondary metals,

recognises the importance of ensuring

responsible sourcing of all raw materials and

inputs, supporting EU actions to guarantee

resilient and ethical supply chains for green

primary raw materials in Europe. At the same time,

the President’s Special Advisor, Ms. Sofi

Daskalaki‑Mytilineou, was elected in 2024 as

Chair of the Board of the UN Global Compact

Network Greece (GCNG). The GCNG is the

national organisation of the United Nations

Global Compact in Greece

(www.globalcompact.gr), with a mission to

promote corporate sustainability and support

its member companies at a national level,

providing guidance on understanding the 10

Principles, as well as training programs for

developing sustainable practices in the supply

chain.

#### G1-6 — Payment practices

In accordance with the Responsible Supply

Chain Policy, METLEN Group recognises as its

suppliers and partners, any natural or legal

person who provides, sells or leases materials,

products or services directly to it, covering

all Business Sectors, subsidiaries and

Central Functions, companies both in

Greece and abroad.

G1-6\_31

METLEN Group implements systems and

controls at a preventive and tracing level to

ensure that suppliers comply with group

standards, avoid disputed payments and

ensure that they are correctly and

transparently recognised in the Group’s

accounting books.

METLEN Group, remaining faithful to its values

and established operating framework, is

committed to adhering to the core principles

governing its policy, including a self‑

commitment to consistency and timely

payments. According to available data, the

average payment period to suppliers does not

exceed 60 days.

With the aim of improving the accuracy of its

reporting, METLEN Group implemented in 2025

a new, unified system for monitoring payment

periods. The system records payment timelines in

detail, taking into account supplier category, type

of procurement, and agreed contractual terms.

Through this approach, the Group is able to

monitor payment practices more effectively,

strengthening transparency and internal

oversight.

G1-6\_33‑a

#### Business Conduct continued

267 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

#### Annexes

#### 1 ESRS Index ESRS2: IRO-2

1.1 Cross-cutting standards

ESRS 2

General

Disclosures Sustainability Statement Section Data points

BP-1

General basis for preparation of the sustainability statement

BP‑1\_5

BP-2

Disclosures in relation to specific circumstances

Datapoints that derive from other EU legislation

BP‑2\_9 / BP‑2\_10 / BP‑2\_11 /

BP‑2\_13 / BP‑2\_14 / BP‑2\_15 /

BP‑2\_16 / BP‑2\_17

GOV-1

The role of the administrative, management and

supervisory bodies

GOV‑1\_20 / GOV‑1\_21 /

GOV‑1\_22 / GOV‑1\_23

GOV-2

Information provided to and sustainability matters

addressed by the undertaking’s administrative,

management and supervisory bodies

GOV‑2\_26 / GOV‑5\_36‑d

GOV-3

Integration of sustainability‑related performance in

incentive schemes

GOV‑3\_29 / GOV‑3\_13

GOV-4

Statement on sustainability due diligence

GOV‑4\_30

GOV-5

Risk management and internal controls over

sustainability reporting

GOV‑5\_36

SBM-1

Strategy, business model and value chain (products,

markets, customers)

SBM‑1\_40‑a(i) /

SBM‑1-40\_a‑(ii) / SBM‑1\_40‑

a(iii) / SBM‑1\_40‑b / SBM‑1\_

40‑d(i),(ii),(iii) / SBM‑1 40‑a(iv)/

SBM‑1\_40‑c / SBM‑1\_40‑e /

SBM‑1\_40‑f / SBM‑1\_40‑g /

SBM‑1\_42‑a / SBM‑1\_42‑b /

SBM‑1\_42‑c / SBM‑1\_ΑR\_13

SBM-2

Interests and views of stakeholders

SBM‑2\_45‑a(i) / SBM‑2\_45‑

a(ii) / SBM‑2\_45‑a(iii) /

SBM‑2\_45‑a(iv) /

SBM‑2\_45‑a(v)/ SBM‑2\_45‑b /

SBM‑2\_45‑c(i) /

SBM‑2\_45‑c(ii) /

SBM‑2\_45‑c(iii) / SBM‑2\_45‑d

SBM-3 Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their

interaction with Strategy and business model

SBM‑3\_48‑a

IRO-1 Description of the process to identify and assess

material impacts, risks, and opportunities

IRO‑1\_51 / IRO‑1\_52 /

IRO\_1\_53‑a / IRO\_1\_53‑b(i)

IRO‑1\_53‑b(ii) / IRO‑1\_53‑b(iii) /

IRO‑1\_53‑b(iv)/ IRO\_1\_53‑c /

IRO\_1\_53‑d / IRO\_1\_53‑e /

IRO\_1\_53‑g / IRO‑1\_53‑h

IRO-2

Disclosure requirements in ESRS covered by the

undertaking’s sustainability statement

IRO‑2\_56 / IRO‑2\_59

#### 1.2 Environmental Standards

ESRS Topical Standards

ESRS E1 Climate Change

General

Disclosures Sustainability Statement Section Data points

ESRS 2,

GOV-3

Integration of sustainability‑related performance in

incentive schemes

GOV‑3\_13

E1-1

Transition plan for climate change mitigation

E1-1\_14 / E1-1\_16 / E1-1\_ΑR\_1 /

E1-1\_ΑR\_2 / E1-1\_ΑR\_3 /

E1-1\_ΑR\_4 / E1-1\_ΑR\_5

ESRS 2,

SBM-3

Material impacts, risks and opportunities, and their

interaction with Strategy and business model

E1-1\_16 / SBM‑3\_48 / SBM‑3\_14

/ SBM‑3\_AR\_44 / SBM‑3\_48 /

SBM‑3\_AR\_6 / SBM‑3\_AR\_7 /

SBM‑3\_AR\_8 / IRO‑1\_AR\_11 /

IRO‑1\_AR\_12 / IRO‑1\_AR\_13 /

IRO‑1\_20 / IRO‑1\_21 / SBM‑3\_18

/ SBM‑3\_19 / E1 ‑3\_AR\_21

ESRS 2,

IRO-1

Description of the processes to identify and assess

material climate related impacts, risks, and

opportunities

IRO‑1\_20 / IRO‑1\_21 / IRO‑

1\_AR\_9 / IRO‑1\_AR\_10 /

IRO‑1\_AR\_11 / IRO‑1\_AR \_12 /

IRO‑1\_AR\_13 / IRO‑1\_AR\_14/

IRO‑1\_AR \_15 / E1-1\_AR\_2

E1-2

Policies related to climate change mitigation and

adaptation

E1-2\_24 / E1-2\_25 / Ε1-2\_AR\_16

/ Ε1-2\_AR\_17 / Ε1-2\_AR\_18 /

Ε1-2\_AR\_21 / MDR-P\_65‑a,b,c

E1-3

Actions and resources in relation to climate change

policies

E1-3\_16 / Ε1-3\_28 / Ε1-3\_29 /

E1-4\_34 / E1-3\_AR\_19 /

E1-3\_AR\_20 / E1-3\_AR\_21 /

MDR-A\_AR\_22 / MDR-A\_AR\_23

/ MDR-A\_68 / MDR-A\_69

E1-4

Targets related to climate change mitigation and

adaptation

E1-4\_32 / E1-4\_33 / E1-4\_34 /

E1-1\_AR\_3 / E1-1\_AR\_9 /

E1-4\_AR\_23 / E1-4\_AR\_24 /

E1-4\_AR\_25 / E1-4\_AR\_26 /

E1-4\_AR\_30 / E1-4\_AR\_31 /

E1-4\_AR\_32 / E1-4\_AR\_34 /

IRO‑1\_AR\_12 / E1-1 \_16 /

MDR-T\_80 / MDR-T\_AR\_24 /

MDR-T\_ AR \_25

268 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

#### Annexes continued

ESRS E1 Climate Change

General

Disclosures Sustainability Statement Section Data points

E3-1

Policies related to water and marine resources

Ε3-1\_11 / Ε3-1\_12 / Ε3-1\_13 /

E3-1\_14 / E3-1\_AR‑16 /

MDR-P\_65‑a,b,c

E3-2

Actions and resources related to marine resources

E3-2\_17 / E3-2\_18 / E3-2\_ 19 /

Ε3-2\_AR‑19

E3-3

Targets related to water and marine resources

E3-3\_ 22 / E3-3\_ 23 / E3-3\_ 25 /

MDR-T\_80 / MDR-T\_81‑b

E3-4

Water consumption

Ε3-4\_28 / E3-4\_29 / Ε3-4\_

ΑR\_32

ESRS E4 Biodiversity & Ecosystems

ESRS 2

SBM-3

Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their

interaction with the strategy and business model

SBM‑3\_16 / SBM‑3\_48 / E4-1\_3

/ E4-1\_13

ESRS 2

IRO-1

Processes for identifying and assessing material

impacts, risks, and opportunities related to biodiversity

and ecosystems

IRO‑1\_17‑a

E4-2

Policies related to biodiversity and ecosystems

E4-2\_22 / E4-2\_23 / E4-2\_24\_a

/ MDR-P\_65‑a,b,c

E4-3

Actions and resources related to biodiversity and

ecosystems

E4-3\_27 / MDR-A\_68\_a /

MDR-A\_68\_b / MDR-A\_68\_c

MDR-A\_68\_d / MDR-A\_68\_e /

MDR-A\_69\_a / MDR-A\_69\_b /

E4-5\_38

ESRS E5 Resource use and circular economy

ESRS 2

SBM-3

Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their

interaction with Strategy and business model

SBM‑3\_48

ESRS 2,

IRO-1

Description of the processes to identify and assess

material resource use and circular economy‑related

impacts, risks, and opportunities

IRO‑1\_11

E5-1

Policies related to resource use and circular economy

E5-1\_12 / E5-1\_13 / E5-1\_14 /

E5-1\_15 / Ε5-1\_AR‑9 /

MDR-P\_65

E5-2

Actions and resources related to resource use and

circular economy

E5-2\_19 / E5-2\_20 / E5-2\_AR\_11

/ E5-2\_AR\_12 / MDR-A\_68 /

MDR-A\_69

E5-3

Targets related to resource use and circular economy

Ε5-3\_24 / Ε5-3\_25 / Ε5-3\_27 /

MDR-T\_80

E5-4

Resource inflows

Ε5-4\_30 / Ε5-4\_31 / Ε5-4\_32 /

E5-4\_AR\_22 / E5-4\_AR\_25

ESRS E1 Climate Change

General

Disclosures Sustainability Statement Section Data points

E1-5 Energy consumption and mix

E1-5\_37 / E1-5\_AR\_32 /

E1-5\_AR\_33 / E1-5\_AR\_34 /

E1-5\_AR\_36 / E1-5\_AR\_37 /

E1-5\_38 / E1-5\_39 / E1-5\_40 /

E1-4\_41 / E1-5\_42 / E1-5\_43

E1-6

Gross Scopes 1, 2, 3 and total GHG emissions

E1-6\_44 / E1-6\_47 / E1-4\_48 /

E1-4\_49 / E1-6\_50 / E1-6\_51 /

E1-6\_52 / E1-6\_53 / E1-6\_54 /

E1-6\_55 / Ε1-6\_AR\_39 /

Ε1-6\_AR\_41 / Ε1-6\_AR\_43 /

Ε1-6\_AR\_44 / Ε1-6\_AR\_45 /

Ε1-6\_AR\_46 / Ε1-6\_AR\_47 /

Ε1-6\_AR\_48 / Ε1-6\_AR\_49 /

Ε1-6\_AR\_50 / Ε1-6\_AR\_51 /

Ε1-6\_AR\_52 / Ε1-6\_AR\_53 /

Ε1-6\_AR \_54 / Ε1-6\_AR\_55

E1-7

GHG removals and GHG mitigation projects financed

through carbon credits

N/A

E1-8

Internal carbon pricing

N/A

ESRS E2 Pollution

ESRS 2,

IRO-1

Processes for identifying and assessing material

impacts, risks and opportunities related to pollution

IRO‑1\_10 / IRO‑1\_11‑a

ESRS 2,

SBM-3

Material impacts, risks and opportunities, and their

interaction with Strategy and business model

SBM‑3\_48

E2-1

Policies on pollution prevention

E2-1\_14 / MDR-P\_65‑a,b,c

E2-2

Actions and resources related to pollution prevention

MDR-A\_68‑a / MDR-A\_68‑c /

MDR-A\_68‑d / MDR-A\_68‑e /

E2-2\_18 / E2-2\_AR\_15

E2-3

Pollution prevention targets

MDR-T\_80

E2-4

Pollution of air, water and soil

E2-4\_30‑a / E2-4\_28‑a / E2-4\_

AR\_21 / E2-4\_AR\_22 /

E2-4\_30‑b / E2-4\_30‑c

ESRS E3 Water and marine resources

ESRS 2

SBM-3

Material impacts, risks and opportunities and their

interaction with Strategy and business model

SBM‑3\_48 / IRO‑1\_8

ESRS 2

IRO-1

Description of the processes to identify and assess

material pollution‑related impacts, risks, and

opportunities

IRO‑1\_8 / E3-2\_17

269 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

#### Annexes continued

ESRS S1 Own Workforce

General

Disclosures Sustainability Statement Section Data points

S1-8

Collective bargaining coverage and

social dialogue

S1-8\_60 / S1-8\_61 / S1-8\_62 / S1-8\_63 /

S1-8\_AR 66 / S1-8\_AR\_69 / S1-8\_AR\_70

S1-9

Diversity metrics

S1-9\_65 / S1-9\_66 / S1-9\_AR\_71

S1-10

Adequate wages

S1-10\_69 / S1-10\_AR\_73 / S1-1\_AR\_74

S1-11

Social Protection

S1-11\_74 / S1-11\_AR\_75

S1-12

Persons with disabilities

S1-12\_79 / S1-12\_80 / S1-12\_AR 76

S1-13

Training and skills

developmentmetrics

S1-13\_83 / S1-13\_84 / S1-13\_85 / S1-13\_AR\_78 /

MDR-A\_68 / MDR-A\_69

S1-14

Health and safety metrics

S1-14\_88 / S1-14\_AR\_80 / S1-14\_AR\_89 /

S1-14\_AR\_91 / S1-14\_AR\_94

S1-15

Work‑life balance metrics

S1-15\_ 93 / S1-15\_94

S1-16

Compensations metrics

(paygapandtotal compensation)

S1-16\_97 / S1-16\_98

S1-17

Incidents, complaints and severe

human rights impacts

S1-17\_103

ESRS S2 Workers in the value chain

ESRS 2, SBM-2

Interests and views of stakeholders

SBM‑2\_45

ESRS 2, SBM-3

Material impacts, risks and

opportunities and their interaction

with Strategy and business model

SBM‑3\_11‑a(i) SBM‑3\_11‑a(ii) SBM‑3\_11‑a(iii)

SBM‑3\_11‑b SBM‑3\_11‑c / SBM‑3\_12 /

SBM‑3\_13 / SBM‑3\_16 / SBM‑3\_48 / S2-1\_18

S2-1

Policies related to value chain workers

S2-1\_17\_a / S2-1\_16 / S2-1\_17 / S2-1\_18 /

S2-1\_19/ S2-1\_AR\_16/ MDR-P\_65

S2-2

Processes for engaging with value

chain workers about impacts

S2-2\_22 / S2-2\_23 / S2-2\_AR\_18 / S2-2\_

AR\_19

S2-3

Processes to remediate negative

impacts and channels for value chain

workers to raise concerns

S2-3\_ 27 / S2-3\_ 28 / S2-3\_AR\_23 / S2-3\_

AR\_24 / S2-3\_AR\_25 / MDR-A\_68

S2-4

Taking action on material impacts on

value chain workers, and approaches

to managing material risks and

pursuing material opportunities

related to value chain workers, and

effectiveness of those actions

S2-4\_31 / S2-4\_32 / S2-4\_33 / S2-4\_34 /

S2-4\_35 / S2-4\_36 / S2-4\_38 / S2-4\_AR\_30 /

S2-4\_AR\_31 / MDR-A\_68 / MDR-A\_69

ESRS E1 Climate Change

General

Disclosures Sustainability Statement Section Data points

E5-5

Resource outflows

E5-5\_35 / E5-5\_36 / E5-5\_37 /

E5-5\_38 / E5-5\_39 / E5-5\_40 /

E5-5\_ΑR\_26/ E5-5\_AR\_28

E5-6

Anticipated financial effects from biodiversity and

ecosystems‑related risks and opportunities

E5-6\_43/ E5-6\_AR\_35

#### 1.3 Social Standards

ESRS Topical Standards

ESRS S1 Own Workforce

General

Disclosures Sustainability Statement Section Data points

ESRS 2, SBM-2

Interests and views of stakeholders

SBM‑2\_45

ESRS 2, SBM-3

Material impacts, risks and

opportunities and their interaction

with Strategy and business model

SBM‑3\_AR\_8 / SBM3\_AR\_9 / SBM‑3\_14 /

SBM‑3\_15 / SBM‑3\_16 / SBM‑3\_AR\_44 /

SBM‑3\_48

S1-1

Policies related to own workforce

S1-1\_17 / S1-1\_19 / S1-1\_20‑a  / S1-1\_20‑b /

S1-1\_21 / S1-1\_AR\_10 / S1-1\_22 / S1-1\_23 /

S1-1\_24 / MDR-P\_65‑a,b,c

S1-2

Processes for engaging with own

workers and workers’ representatives

about impacts

S1-2\_25 / S1-2\_27 / S1-2\_28 / S1-2\_AR\_18 /

S1-2\_AR\_19 / S1-2\_AR\_21 / S1-2\_AR\_23 /

S1-2\_AR\_24 / S1-2\_ΑR\_25‑a,e / S1-5\_47‑c

S1-3

Processes to remediate negative

impacts and channels for own workers

to raise concerns

S1-3\_32 / S1-3\_33 / S1-3\_AR\_3 / S1-3\_AR\_27 /

S1-3\_AR\_28 / MDR\_A\_68 / S1-3\_AR\_31 /

S1-3\_AR\_32

S1-4

Taking action on material impacts on

own workforce, and approaches to

mitigating material risks and pursuing

material opportunities related to own

workforce, and effectiveness of those

actions

S1-4\_37 / S1-4\_38 / S1-4\_39 / S1-4\_40 /

S1-4\_41 / S1-4\_43 / S1-4\_AR\_34 / S1-4\_AR\_35

/S1-4\_AR\_38 / S1-4\_AR\_39 / S1-4\_AR\_42 /

S1-4\_AR\_43 / S1-4\_AR\_44 / S1-4\_AR\_45 /

S1-4\_AR\_47 / S1-4\_AR\_35 / ESRS2:

MDR-Α\_68

S1-5

Targets related to managing material

negative impacts, advancing positive

impacts, and managing material risks

and opportunities

MDR-T\_71 / MDR-T\_73 / MDR-T\_75 MDR-M\_77 /

MDR-T\_80 / MDR-T\_AR\_24 / MDR-T\_AR\_25 /

MDR-T\_AR\_2 / S1-5\_45/ S1-5\_46 / S1-5\_47 /

S1-5\_AR\_49

S1-6

Characteristics of the undertaking’s

employees

S1-6\_50‑b,c / S1-6\_51 / S1-6\_52 /

S1-6\_AR\_55

S1-7

Characteristics of non‑employee

workers in the undertaking’s own

workforce

S1-7\_55 / S1-7\_56 / S1-7\_AR\_55 /S1-7\_AR\_62 /

S1-7\_ΑR\_64 / S1-7\_AR\_65 / S1-7\_AR\_66

270 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

#### Annexes continued

ESRS S1 Own Workforce

General

Disclosures Sustainability Statement Section Data points

S4-3

Processes to remediate negative

impacts and channels for consumers

and end‑users to raise concerns

S4-3\_25 / S4-3\_26 / S4-3\_AR\_18 /

S4-3\_AR‑19 / S4-4\_AR\_27

S4-4

Taking action on material impacts on

consumers and end‑users, and

approaches to managing material risks

and pursuing material opportunities

related to consumers and end‑users,

and effectiveness of those actions

S4-4\_30 / S4-4\_31 / S4-4\_32 / S4-4\_33 /

S4-4\_34 / S4-4\_35 / S4-4\_37 / S4-4\_AR\_35 /

S4-4\_AR\_41 / MDR-A\_67 / MDR-A\_68 / S4-4\_

AR\_41

S4-5

Targets related to managing material

negative impacts, advancing positive

impacts, and managing material risks

and opportunities

S4-4\_34 / S4-4\_35 / S4-5\_41 / S4-4\_AR\_42 /

MDR-T\_71 / MDR-T\_73 / MDR-T\_75 / MDR-T\_75

MDR-T\_79

#### 1.4 Governance Standards

ESRS Topical Standards

ESRS G1 Business Conduct

General

Disclosures Sustainability Statement Section Data points

ESRS 2, SBM-3

Material impacts, risks and

opportunities and their interaction

with Strategy and business model

SBM‑3\_48

ESRS 2, IRO-1

Description of the processes to

identify and assess material impacts,

risks and opportunities

SBM‑3\_48 / G1-1\_9 / G1-1\_AR\_1

G1-1

Business conduct policies and

corporate culture

G1-1\_10 / G1-1\_7

G1-2

Management of relationships with

suppliers

G1-2\_14 / G1-2\_15 / G1-2\_AR\_2 / G1-2\_AR\_3

G1-3

Prevention and detection of

corruption and bribery

G1-3\_18 / G1-3\_20 / G1-3\_21 / G1-3\_AR\_5 /

G1-3\_AR\_6 / G1-3\_AR\_7 / ΙRO‑1\_6 / MDR-P\_65

G1-4

Incidents of corruption or bribery

G1-4\_22 / G1-4\_24 / G1-4\_25

G1-5

Political influence and lobbying

activites

G1-5\_27 / G1-5\_29‑c / G1-5\_29‑d / G1-5\_30 /

GOV‑1\_5‑a / MDR-T\_71 / MDR-T\_73 / MDR-T\_75

MDR-T\_76 / MDR-T\_79

G1-6

Payment practices

G1-6\_31 / G1-6\_33\_a

ESRS S1 Own Workforce

General

Disclosures Sustainability Statement Section Data points

S2-5

Targets related to managing material

negative impacts, advancing positive

impacts, and managing material risks

and opportunities

S2-5\_39‑a / S2-5\_41 / S2-5\_42 / S2-5\_AR\_45

/ MDR-T\_80 / MDR-T\_71 / MDR-T\_73 /

MDR-T\_75  / MDR-T\_80 / MDR-T\_AR\_24 /

MDR-T\_AR\_25 / MDR-T\_AR\_26

ESRS S3 Affected communities

ESRS 2, SBM-2

Interests and views of stakeholders

SBM‑2\_6 / SBM‑2\_7 / SBM‑2\_AR\_4

ESRS 2, SBM-3

Material impacts, risks and

opportunities and their interaction

with Strategy and business model

SBM‑3\_8 / SBM‑3\_9‑a / SBM‑3\_9‑d /

SBM‑3\_9‑c / SBM‑3\_11 / SBM‑3\_48 /

MDR-P\_01-06

S3-1

Policies related to affected

communities

S3-1\_14 / S3-1\_15 / S3-1\_16

S3-2

Processes for engaging with affected

communities about impacts

S3-2\_21 / S3-2\_23

S3-3

Processes to remediate negative

impacts and channels for affected

communities to raise concerns

S3-3\_27 / S3-3\_28 / S3-3\_AR\_21

S3-4

Taking action on material impacts on

affected communities, and

approaches to managing material risks

and pursuing material opportunities

related to affected communities, and

effectiveness of those actions

S3-4\_31 / S3-4\_32 / S3-4\_35 / S3-4\_38 /

S3-5\_41 / S3-4\_AR\_27 / S3-3\_AR\_18 /

S3-4\_AR\_28 / SBM‑3\_9 / S3-4\_AR\_43 /

SBM‑3\_11 / MDR-A\_68

S3-5

Targets related to managing material

negative impacts, advancing positive

impacts, and managing material risks

and opportunities

S3-5\_41 / S3-5\_42\_a / MDR-T\_80

ESRS S4 Consumers and end-users

ESRS 2, SBM-2

Interests and views of stakeholders

SBM‑2\_8 / SBM‑2\_9

ESRS 2, SBM-3

Material impacts, risks and

opportunities and their interaction

with Strategy and business model

SBM‑3\_10‑a(ii) / SBM‑3\_10‑a(iii) / SBM‑3\_10‑

a(iv) / SBM‑3\_10‑d / SBM‑3\_11 / SBM‑3\_12 /

SBM‑3\_48 / SBM‑3\_AR \_8

S4-1

Policies related to consumers and

end‑users

SBM‑3\_10\_a(ii) / SBM‑3\_10\_a(iii) /

SBM‑3\_10\_a (iv) / SBM‑3\_10\_b / SBM‑3\_10\_c

/ SBM‑3\_10\_d / S4-1\_4 /  S4-1\_15 / S4-1\_16 /

S4-1\_AR\_11 / MDR-P\_65

S4-2

Processes for engaging with

consumers and end‑users about

impacts

S4-2\_ 20 / S4-2\_ 21 / S4-2\_ AR\_14 / S4-2\_

AR\_15 / S4-2\_ AR\_16 / S4-2\_ AR\_17 / S4-2\_

AR\_18

271 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

#### Annexes continued

The table above provides a guide to where information about the due diligence process can be found in

sustainability statements, including details on how to implement the main aspects and steps of this process.

#### 2 Sustainability due diligence statement

Core elements of due

diligence Sections in the sustainability statements

a  Embedding  due

diligence in

governance, strategy,

and business model

GOV‑1 ‑ The role of administrative, management and supervisory bodies,

GOV‑2 ‑ Information received and sustainability issues considered by the

administrative , management and supervisory bodies of the undertaking

b Engaging with affected

stakeholders in all key

steps of the due

diligence

Interests and views of interested parties.

SBM‑2

Description of procedures for identifying and assessing significant impacts,

risks and opportunities. IRO‑1

c  dentifying and

assessing adverse

impacts

Description of procedures for identifying and assessing significant impacts,

risks and opportunities. IRO‑1

Significant impacts and their interaction with strategy and business model.

SBM‑3

d Taking actions to

address those adverse

impacts

Actions and resources related to climate change policies. E1-3

Actions and resources related to pollution prevention. E2-2

Actions and resources related to water and marine resources. E3-2

Actions and resources related to biodiversity and ecosystems. E4-3

Actions and resources related to resource use and circular economy. E5-2

Actions and resources. S1-4

Action on significant impacts on workers in the value chain and approaches

to managing significant risks and seizing significant opportunities in relation

to workers in the value chain and effectiveness of these actions. S2-4

Actions related to the prevention of significant risks and the exploitation of

significant opportunities in relation to affected communities and the

effectiveness of these actions. S3-4

Taking action on significant impacts on consumers and end‑users and

approaches to managing significant risks and seizing significant

opportunities in relation to consumers and end‑users and the effectiveness

of these actions. S4-4

e Tracking the

effectiveness of these

efforts and

communicating

Actions and resources related to climate change policies. E1-3

Actions and resources related to pollution prevention. E2-2

Actions and resources related to water and marine resources. E3-2

Actions and resources related to biodiversity and ecosystems. E4-3

Actions and resources related to resource use and circular economy. E5-2

Actions and resources. S1-4

Action on significant impacts on workers in the value chain and approaches

to managing significant risks and seizing significant opportunities in relation

to workers in the value chain and effectiveness of these actions. S2-4

Actions related to the prevention of significant risks and the exploitation of

significant opportunities in relation to affected communities and the

effectiveness of these actions. S3-4

Taking action on significant impacts on consumers and end‑users and

approaches to managing significant risks and seizing significant

opportunities in relation to consumers and end‑users and the effectiveness

of these actions. S4-4

Acronym Full Name

SFDR Sustainable Finance Disclosure Regulation

BRR Benchmark Regulation Reference

EUCL European Climate Law

#### 3 Datapoints that derive from other EU legislation

The table below includes all the datapoints that derive from other EU legislation as listed in ESRS 2

appendix B, indicating where the data points can be found in our report and which data points are

assessed as “Not material”.

Disclosure Requirement and

related data point Legislation

1

Section

ESRS2 GOV-1

Board’s gender diversity paragraph

21 item (d)

SFDR/ BRR ESRS2:GOV‑1 ‑ The role of administrative,

management and supervisory bodies

ESRS 2 GOV-1

Percentage of board members who

are independent paragraph 21 item (e)

BRR ESRS2:GOV‑1 ‑ The role of administrative,

management and supervisory bodies

ESRS 2 GOV-4

Statement on due diligence

paragraph 30

SFDR ESRS2:GOV‑4 ‑ Due Diligence

ESRS 2 SBM-1

Involvement in activities related to

fossil fuel activities paragraph 40

item (d) i

SFDR/ BRR STRATEGIC PRIORITIES & BUSINESS MODEL

ESRS2: SBM‑1 ‑ Major markets for Aluminium

finished products

ESRS 2 SBM-1

Involvement in activities related to

chemical production paragraph 40

item (d) ii

SFDR/ BRR Not applicable

ESRS 2 SBM-1

Involvement in activities related to

controversial weapons paragraph

40 item (d) iii

SFDR/ BRR Not applicable

272 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

#### Annexes continued

Disclosure Requirement and

related data point Legislation

1

Section

ESRS E1-9

Exposure of the benchmark

portfolio to climate-related

physical risks paragraph 66

BRR Not applicable

ESRS E1-9

Disaggregation of monetary

amounts by acute and chronic

physical risk; Location of significant

assets at material physical risk

paragraph 66 item (a); paragraph 66

item (c)

Pillar 3  Not applicable

ESRS E1-9

Breakdown of the carrying value of

its real estate assets by energy-

efficiency classes paragraph 67

item (c)

Pillar 3 Not applicable

ESRS E1-9

Degree of exposure of the portfolio

to climate-related opportunities

paragraph 69

BRR Not applicable

ESRS E2-4

Amount of each pollutant listed in

Annex II of the E-PRTR Regulation

emitted to air, water, and soil

paragraph 28

SFDR POLLUTION ESRS: E2

E2-4 – Pollution of air, water and soil

ESRS E3-1

Water and marine resources

paragraph 9

SFDR WATER AND MARINE RESOURCES ESRS: E3

E3-1 – Policies related to water and marine

resources

ESRS E3-1

Dedicated policy paragraph 13

SFDR WATER AND MARINE RESOURCES ESRS: E3

E3-1 – Policies related to water and marine

resources

ESRS E3-1

Sustainable oceans and seas

paragraph 14

SFDR WATER AND MARINE RESOURCES ESRS: E3

E3-1

Policies related to water and marine resources

ESRS E3-4

Total water recycled and reused

paragraph 28 item (c)

SFDR WATER AND MARINE RESOURCES ESRS: E3

E3-4 – Water consumption

Disclosure Requirement and

related data point Legislation

1

Section

ESRS 2 SBM-1

Involvement in activities related to

cultivation and production of

tobacco paragraph 40 item (d) iv

BRR Not applicable

ESRS E1-1

Transition plan to reach climate

neutrality by 2050 paragraph 14

EUCL CLIMATE CHANGE ESRS: E1

E1-1 – Climate change mitigation transition plan

ESRS E1-1

Undertakings excluded from

Paris-aligned Benchmarks

paragraph 16 item (g)

BRR CLIMATE CHANGE ESRS: E1

E1-1 – Climate change mitigation transition plan

ESRS E1-4

GHG emission reduction targets

paragraph 34

SFDR / BRR CLIMATE CHANGE ESRS: E1

E1-4 – Targets on climate change mitigation and

adaptation

ESRS E1-5

Energy consumption from fossil

sources disaggregated by sources

(only high climate impact sectors)

paragraph 38

SFDR CLIMATE CHANGE ESRS: E1

ESRS E1-5

Energy consumption and mix

paragraph 37

SFDR CLIMATE CHANGE ESRS: E1

E1-5 – Energy Consumption and Energy Mix

ESRS E1-5

Energy intensity associated with

activities in high climate impact

sectors paragraph 40-43

SFDR CLIMATE CHANGE ESRS: E1

E1-5 – Energy Consumption and Energy Mix

ESRS E1-6

Gross Scope 1, 2, 3 and Total GHG

emissions paragraph 44

SFDR / BRR CLIMATE CHANGE ESRS: E1

E1-6 – Gross Scope 1, 2, 3 emissions and total

GHG emissions

ESRS E1-6

Gross GHG emissions intensity

paragraph 53-55

SFDR / BRR CLIMATE CHANGE ESRS: E1

E1-6 – Gross Scope 1, 2, 3 emissions and total

GHG emissions

ESRS E1-7

GHG removals and carbon credits

paragraph 56

EUCL CLIMATE CHANGE ESRS: E1

E1-7 – GHG removal & E1-8 Internal carbon pricing

273 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

#### Annexes continued

Disclosure Requirement and

related data point Legislation

1

Section

ESRS S1-1

Human rights policy commitments

paragraph 20

SFDR OWN WORKFORCE ESRS: S1

S1-1 – Policy on the management of material

impacts on the workforce

ESRS S1-1

Due diligence policies on issues

addressed by the fundamental

International Labor Organization

Conventions 1 to 8 paragraph 21

SFDR OWN WORKFORCE ESRS: S1

S1-1 – Policy on the management of material

impacts on the workforce

ESRS S1-1

Processes and measures for

preventing trafficking in human

beings paragraph 22

SFDR OWN WORKFORCE ESRS: S1

S1-1 – Policy on the management of material

impacts on the workforce

ESRS S1-1

Workplace accident prevention

policy or management system

paragraph 23

SFDR OWN WORKFORCE ESRS: S1

S1-1 – Policy on the management of material

impacts on the workforce

ESRS S1-3

Grievance/complaints handling

mechanisms paragraph 32 item (c)

SFDR OWN WORKFORCE ESRS: S1

S1-3 – Processes to remediate negative impacts

and channels for own workers to raise concerns

ESRS S1-14

Number of fatalities and number

and rate of work-related accidents

paragraph 88 item (b) and (c)

SFDR / BRR OWN WORKFORCE ESRS: S1

S1-14 – Health and safety metrics

ESRS S1-14

Number of days lost to injuries,

accidents, fatalities, or illness

paragraph 88 item (e)

SFDR OWN WORKFORCE ESRS: S1

S1-14 – Health and safety metrics

ESRS S1-16

Unadjusted gender pay gap

paragraph 97 item (a)

SFDR / BRR OWN WORKFORCE ESRS: S1

S1-16 – Compensation metrics (pay gap and

total compensation)

ESRS S1-16

Excessive CEO pay ratio paragraph

97 item (b)

SFDR OWN WORKFORCE ESRS: S1

S1-16 – Compensation metrics (pay gap and

total compensation)

ESRS S1-17

Incidents of discrimination

paragraph 103 item (a)

SFDR OWN WORKFORCE ESRS: S1

S1-17 – Incidents, complaints and severe human

rights impacts

Disclosure Requirement and

related data point Legislation

1

Section

ESRS E3-4

Total water consumption in m

3

per

net revenue on own operations

paragraph 29

SFDR WATER AND MARINE RESOURCES ESRS: E3

E3-4 – Water consumption

ESRS 2- SBM 3 – E4

paragraph 16 item (a) i

SFDR BIODIVERSITY AND ECOSYSTEMS ESRS: E4

SBM‑3 – Material impacts, risks, and

opportunities and their interaction with the

strategy and business model

ESRS 2- SBM 3 – E4

paragraph 16 item (b)

SFDR BIODIVERSITY AND ECOSYSTEMS ESRS: E4

SBM‑3 – Material impacts, risks, and

opportunities and their interaction with the

strategy and business model

ESRS 2- SBM 3 – E4

paragraph 16 item (C)

SFDR BIODIVERSITY AND ECOSYSTEMS ESRS: E4

SBM‑3 – Material impacts, risks, and

opportunities and their interaction with the

strategy and business model

ESRS E4-2

Sustainable land / agriculture

practices or policies paragraph 24

item (b)

SFDR BIODIVERSITY AND ECOSYSTEMS ESRS: E4 E4-2

– Policies related to biodiversity and

ecosystems

ESRS E4-2 Sustainable oceans /

seas practices or policies

paragraph 24 item (C)

SFDR BIODIVERSITY AND ECOSYSTEMS ESRS: E4 E4-2

– Policies related to biodiversity and

ecosystems

ESRS E4-2

Policies to address deforestation

paragraph 24 item (d)

SFDR BIODIVERSITY AND ECOSYSTEMS ESRS: E4 E4-2

– Policies related to biodiversity and

ecosystems

ESRS E5-5

Non-recycled waste paragraph 37

item (d)

SFDR RESOURCE USE AND CIRCULAR ECONOMY ESRS:

E5

E5-5 – Resource outflows

ESRS E5-5

Hazardous waste and radioactive

waste paragraph 39

SFDR RESOURCE USE AND CIRCULAR ECONOMY ESRS:

E5 E5-5 – Resource outflows

ESRS 2- SBM3 – S1

Risk of incidents of forced labor

paragraph 14 item (f)

SFDR OWN WORKFORCE ESRS: S1

ESRS2: SBM‑3 – Material impacts, risks and

opportunities and their interaction with

strategy and business model

ESRS 2- SBM3 – S1

Risk of incidents of child labor

paragraph 14 item (g)

SFDR OWN WORKFORCE ESRS: S1

ESRS2: SBM‑3 – Material impacts, risks and

opportunities and their interaction with

strategy and business model

274 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

#### Annexes continued

Disclosure Requirement and

related data point Legislation

1

Section

ESRS S3-4

Human rights issues and incidents

paragraph 36

SFDR AFFECTED COMMUNITIES ESRS: S3 S3-4 – Taking

action on material impacts, and approaches to

mitigating material risks and pursuing material

opportunities related to affected communities,

and effectiveness of those actions and

approaches

ESRS S4-1

Policies related to consumers and

end-users paragraph 16

SFDR CONSUMERS AND END-USERS ESRS: S4

S4-1 – Policies related to consumers and

end‑users

ESRS S4-1

Non-respect of UNGPs on Business and Human Rights and OECD guidelines paragraph 17

ESRS S4-4

Human rights issues and incidents

paragraph 35

SFDR CONSUMERS AND END-USERS ESRS: S4

S4-4 – Taking action on material impacts on

consumers and end‑users, and approaches to

managing material risks and pursuing material

opportunities related to consumers and

end‑users, and effectiveness of those actions

ESRS G1-1

United Nations Convention against

Corruption paragraph 10 item (b)

SFDR BUSINESS CONDUCT ESRS: G1

G1-1 – Corporate culture and Business conduct

policies

ESRS G1-1

Protection of whistle- blowers

paragraph 10 item (d)

SFDR BUSINESS CONDUCT ESRS: G1

G1-1 – Corporate culture and Business conduct

policies

ESRS G1-4

Fines for violation of anti-

corruption and anti-bribery laws

paragraph 24 item (a)

SFDR / BRR BUSINESS CONDUCT ESRS: G1

G1-4 – Confirmed incidents of corruption or

bribery

ESRS G1-4

Standards of anti- corruption and

anti-bribery paragraph 24 item (b)

SFDR BUSINESS CONDUCT ESRS: G1

G1-4 – Confirmed incidents of corruption or

bribery

Disclosure Requirement and

related data point Legislation

1

Section

ESRS S1-17

Non-respect of UNGPs on Business

and Human Rights and OECD

paragraph 104 item (a)

SFDR / BRR OWN WORKFORCE ESRS: S1

S1-17 – Incidents, complaints and severe human

rights impacts

ESRS 2- SBM3 – S2

Significant risk of child labour or

forced labour in the value chain

paragraph 11 item (b)

SFDR WORKERS IN THE VALUE CHAIN ESRS: S2

SBM‑3 ‑ Material impacts, risks, and

opportunities and their interaction with the

strategy and business model

ESRS S2-1

Human rights policy commitments

paragraph 17

SFDR WORKERS IN THE VALUE CHAIN ESRS: S2

S2-1 – Policies related to value chain workers

ESRS S2-1

Policies related to value chain

workers paragraph 18

SFDR WORKERS IN THE VALUE CHAIN ESRS: S2

S2-1 – Policies related to value chain workers

ESRS S2-1

Non-respect of UNGPs on Business

and Human Rights principles and

OECD guidelines paragraph 19

SFDR / BRR WORKERS IN THE VALUE CHAIN ESRS: S2

S2-1 – Policies related to value chain workers

ESRS S2-1

Due diligence policies on issues

addressed by the fundamental

International Labor Organisation

Conventions 1 to 8 paragraph 19

BRR WORKERS IN THE VALUE CHAIN ESRS: S2

S2-1 – Policies related to value chain workers

ESRS S2-4

Human rights issues and incidents

connected to its upstream and

downstream value chain paragraph 36

SFDR WORKERS IN THE VALUE CHAIN ESRS: S2 ‑ S2-4

Taking action on material impacts on value chain

workers, and approaches to managing material

risks and pursuing material opportunities

related to value chain workers, and

effectiveness of those actions

ESRS S3-1

Human rights policy commitments

paragraph 16

SFDR AFFECTED COMMUNITIES ESRS: S3 S3-1 –

Policies related to affected communities

ESRS S3-1

Non-respect of UNGPs on Business

and Human Rights, ILO principles or

OECD guidelines paragraph 17

SFDR / BRR AFFECTED COMMUNITIES ESRS: S3 S3-1 –

Policies related to affected communities

275 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

### Our Risk

### Management

Framework and

### Principal Risks

#### Enterprise Risk

#### Management Pillars

METLEN’s Enterprise Risk Management is

determined by its mission, vision, corporate

values, strategy, and the amount and type of

risk it is willing to take in order to achieve its

business objectives. Enterprise Risk

Management is an essential part of METLEN’s

operations and is delivered through a

multidimensional approach based on two

fundamental pillars:

Risk Governance, and the Risk Management

Framework, enabling a comprehensive

approach to managing risks that may impact

the Group’s strategy, operations, and financial

and business objectives

Risk

Management

framework

Risk

Governance

1.  Risk Governance Pillar

At METLEN, the risk governance aims to promote

the tone and expectations of senior management

and the Board for risk management and risk

appetite across the business sectors and central

functions, taking into account the vision, mission,

corporate values, and business objectives.

Moreover, METLEN’s risk governance structure is

designed in line with recognized good practices,

such as the Three Lines model, to establish clear

authorities, roles, responsibilities, reporting lines,

oversight mechanisms while promoting a strong

risk culture and a common risk language across

the organisation.

1.1 Three Lines Model

By adapting and implementing the three lines

model, METLEN has established clear roles and

responsibilities for the effective management of

risks. The first line consists of Risk and Control

Owners across our organisation (Central Functions

and Business Sectors), who are responsible for the

management of risks and the implementation of

controls. They are responsible for properly

identifying, assessing, managing, and monitoring

risks, with the support and guidance from the Group

Enterprise Risk & Internal Controls (GERIC) Division.

The GERIC Division, is part of the second line and

sets standards and develops risk management

framework, coordinates the implementation of risk

management practices, supports and challenges

the first line. The third line, our Internal Audit

Division, is responsible for providing independent

and objective assurance over the adequacy and

effectiveness of governance, risk management and

internal controls.

1.2 Risk Governance Structure

METLEN’s risk governance structure establishes

clear roles and responsibilities, enabling effective

top-down and bottom-up communication of risk

information, fostering a strong risk culture,

and strengthening risk awareness across

the organisation.

1.2.1 Elements of Risk Governance

At METLEN, risk management is embedded within

a robust governance structure that supports the

effective identification, assessment, and

management of risks in pursuit of the Group’s

strategic objectives. Oversight is provided by the

Board of Directors, with focused support from the

Audit & Risk Committee on matters related to risk

management and internal control systems. The

framework outlined below summarizes the key

elements of METLEN’s risk governance structure.

1.2.2 The Role of Enterprise Risk Management

in Risk Governance

The Group Enterprise Risk & Internal Controls

(GERIC) Division is responsible for the design and

deployment of the Group’s risk management

framework to support the identification,

assessment, and management of risks across the

organisation. The GERIC Division operates

independently from business functions and

reports functionally to the Audit & Risk Committee.

Through the ERM Policy, ERM Process, and Risk

Appetite Framework, the GERIC Division sets risk

management standards, supports the execution

of risk assessments, monitors risk exposures and

adherence to the framework, and escalates

significant risk issues to Senior management and

the Audit & Risk Committee. The GERIC Division

also promotes risk awareness through targeted

initiatives, training, and guidance across the

organisation. The GERIC Division collaborates

with other assurance and risk functions, including

Internal Audit, Compliance, and Information

Security, to promote a common risk language and

consistent risk perspective. The operations and

methodologies of the GERIC Division are subject

to independent assurance through Internal Audit

and periodic external reviews.

1.2.3 Enterprise Risk Management

and Internal Control System

To support the effective management of risks,

METLEN has established an internal control

system comprising a set of policies, processes,

standards, and rules that define business

process principles and the controls required to

ensure the accuracy and completeness of

information. The internal control system, based

on the principles of the COSO Internal Control-

Integrated Framework (2013), enhances risk

management awareness and supports

continuous improvement of operations.

Risk Governance

Board of Directors

i.   Board has an overall responsibility, exercising

oversight for enterprise risk management.

ii.   Establishes and defines the risk appetite.

iii.   Monitors key risks, considers risks that

affect strategy, and leverages risk

information into decision-making.

Audit & Risk Committee

i.   Supports the Board in monitoring the

effectiveness of enterprise risk management

and the internal control system.

ii.   Reports on key risks and the progress of

mitigation plans on a periodic basis.

Cabinet of the CEO and Executive

Management

i.   Participate in the formulation of the risk

appetite framework.

ii.   Accountable for the proper identification,

assessment, and treatment of enterprise

risks based on the ERM framework.

iii.   Promote an ethical and risk-oriented culture

across business sectors.

iv.   Analyse the effect of principal risks and

discuss upcoming emerging risks.

Third Line

i.   Internal Audit Division provides independent

and objective assurance on the adequacy

and effectiveness of governance, risk

management, and control processes.

Second Line

i.   Group Enterprise Risk & Internal Controls

Division, Compliance Division, and

Information Security Division are responsible

for providing risk assurance intheir

respective areas.

First Line

i.   Business Sectors and Central Functions,

and their respective risk and control owners,

are responsible for managing risks in daily

operations and escalating concerns or

issues that may affect the severity of risks.

Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report 276 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report

![]()

Vision, Mission and Corporate Values

Strategic and Business Objectives

Performance

Risk

Analysis

Risk

Evaluation

Risk

Treatment

Monitoring

and Review

Communication

and Consultation

Establishment

of Context

Risk

Identification

2. Risk Management Framework Pillar

Our Enterprise Risk Management Framework aims to establish a streamlined process for the

identification, assessment, and reporting of risks, including defined roles and responsibilities,

consistent risk terminology, assessment criteria, tools for risk documentation, as well as clear

escalation and reporting lines.

#### Our Risk Management Framework and Principal Risks continued

Establishment

of Context  Risk Identification  Risk Analysis:  Risk Evaluation:    Risk Treatment:   Monitoring & Review

Communication

& Consultation

Establishing the context

helps clarify the objectives

and scope of the activity for

which the risk assessment

is being conducted, identify

the stakeholders and

subject matter experts,

understand the

organisation’s internal and

external environment and

define the set of criteria

against which the identified

risks will be assessed and

measured.

Through the identification

of risks, we recognize areas

of uncertainty and potential

events that could enhance

or prevent the achievement

of the organisation’s goals.

METLEN conducts risk

identification to produce a

comprehensive list of risks

through various methods

and assigns each risk to a

Risk Owner to promote and

ensure accountability.

The identified risks are

analyzed and assessed,

considering the risk criteria

in terms of impact,

probability and the design

of the internal control

system aiming to calculate

the inherent and residual

risk levels. Our impact

assessments consider

financial, reputational,

operational (people,

technology, operations,

etc.), and sustainable

development criteria, using

defined sensitivity

thresholds to properly

assess the severity of risks

in relation to strategic,

business, and financial

objectives.

The evaluation of risks has

two dimensions. The first

dimension supports the

prioritization of risks to

determine the most

significant risks for METLEN.

Risk prioritization considers

both the inherent and

residual risk scores to

identify significant tail risks,

with emphasis on risk

materiality both before and

after implementing

mitigation actions. The

second dimension of the

risk evaluation involves

comparing the risk results

with the risk appetite levels

to consider the need for risk

treatment actions.

METLEN determines the

appropriate risk response or

combination of responses

to effectively manage its

risk exposures in line with

the organisation’s risk

appetite and the risk rating

of each identified risk.

Responses manifest

themselves as series of

initiatives or projects and

are the responsibility of the

risk/business owners.

METLEN reviews risk

thresholds against business

objectives and changes in

the organisation’s risk

appetite. In addition, the

appropriateness of internal

controls, as well as the

progress of risk treatment

plans, are regularly

monitored. Moreover,

through the design and use

of Key Risk Indicators (KRIs)

that serve as early warning

signals, changes in risk

severity are captured,

enabling appropriate

escalation and response.

METLEN plans and

implements communication

activities related to the

ERM Framework aiming to

maintain open and dynamic

communication with Risk

Owners as well as frequent

reporting to Senior

Management and the Audit

& Risk Committee.

Communication and

consultation support

effective risk oversight by

ensuring relevant

information is shared,

different perspectives are

considered, and risk

awareness is promoted

across the organisation.

2.1 Our ERM Process

Our ERM process has been developed with the aim of fitting the structure and objectives of

METLEN. The process incorporates elements and principles of ISO 31000 and COSO ERM to

establish a strong and dynamic risk management framework.

More specifically, METLEN’s risk management cycle incorporates corporate inflows such as

corporate values, business objectives, willingness to accept exposures to the pursuit of business

objectives, and market conditions and produces risk outcomes that provide Senior Management

with the information needed to allocate resources (human and capital) effectively and manage

uncertainties. In more detail the components of the risk management cycle include:

277 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

#### Our Risk Management Framework and Principal Risks continued

2.3 Our Risk Universe

The identified risks are classified into five (5)

categories Strategic, Market, Operational,

Financial, Legal & Regulatory & Compliance,

as presented below.

Strategic: Risks that may offer benefits to

the organisation or threats that may arise

from adverse business decisions, poor

implementation and execution of the

organisation’s strategy, or lack of

responsiveness to strategic plan deviations

caused by external or internal factors.

Market: Risks that may arise from failure

to identify factors relating to

macroeconomic and sociopolitical

conditions that will affect the ability

of the organisation to maintain or

increase its revenue and profitability

in a specific business environment.

Financial: Risks that may arise due to

ineffective management of financial

markets’ volatility and incorrectly,

miscalculated, omitted, or

misrepresented financial information to

external users such as investors and

regulators, or internal stakeholders.

Operational: Risks that may arise from

inadequate or failed internal processes or

systems, ineffective human resource

management, or from external events.

Legal & Regulatory & Compliance:

Risks that may arise from ineffectively

managing regulatory and legal risks and

failure to comply with internal procedures

resulting in regulatory censure, adverse

financial or reputational impact.

2.4 Our Risk Culture

METLEN promotes a strong risk culture through

clear leadership expectations, defined

governance, and consistent risk communication

across the organisation. The Board of Directors

and Senior Management set the tone through the

Code of Conduct and key governance policies,

while the risk appetite framework provides clear

guidance on the types and levels of risk the Group

is willing to accept in pursuit of its strategic and

business objectives. Risk appetite statements are

developed with executive input and are

communicated to the Board, through the Audit &

Risk Committee, for review and approval. Risk roles

and responsibilities are clearly defined across the

ERM framework, including the Board, the Audit &

Risk Committee, the GERIC Division, and Risk

Owners. Structured reporting supports

transparency over inherent and residual risk levels,

principal risks, evolution of key risk indicators and

mitigation actions, enabling effective oversight by

Senior Management and the Audit & Risk

Committee. Risk awareness is embedded through

accessible ERM policies and processes, regular

communication between the GERIC Division and

business teams, and targeted training programs

across the Group, including onboarding and

thematic risk topics. Coordination among

assurance and risk functions, including ERM,

Internal Audit, Compliance, and Information

Security, supports a common risk language,

aligned methodologies, and a consistent view

of risk across METLEN.

2.2 Risk Assessment Frequency

METLEN conducts and monitors the evolution of risk

exposures through the risk assessment process at

least annually. In the event of significant internal or

external developments, an ad hoc ERM cycle may

be performed, if deemed necessary. In addition, the

monitoring of risk evolution is supported through

the development and reporting of Key Risk

Indicators (KRIs), produced at defined frequencies

to support timely risk oversight and management.

3. Emerging Risks

Metlen identifies emerging risks through a range of internal and external sources, including

Management Committees and insights from specialized external advisors on emerging trends and risk

developments. Emerging risks form part of the broader risk landscape to which METLEN is exposed and

relate to emerging trends that are highly uncertain by nature and could seriously impact it’s business

model over the medium to long term. Emerging risks potentially impacting METLEN in the coming years

include:

Emerging Risk Risk Analysis Risk Mitigation

Application and

adoption of

emerging

technologies and

intelligent solutions

Risk category

Strategic

Rapid technological developments

across the Energy and Metals

sectors present both opportunities

and risks for METLEN. Emerging

technologies and intelligent

solutions have the potential to

reshape business models,

operational processes, and

competitive dynamics. However,

uncertainty around technology

maturity, scalability, and integration

may challenge timely and effective

adoption.

• Monitoring of technological

developments and emerging

trends through internal

governance processes and

external insights

• Evaluation of new technologies

through targeted pilot initiatives

• Centralized monitoring of digital

solution implementation

activities

• Alliances and partnerships with

companies, research institutions,

and technology

providers to share expertise and

reduce implementation risks

• Disciplined investment decisions

supported by structured

assessment

Extreme and

unpredicted weather

events and natural

disasters

Risk category

Strategic

Extreme and unpredictable

weather events and natural

disasters are increasing in

frequency and severity and may

disrupt operations, damage assets,

and affect the Group’s ability to

deliver products and services, with

potential financial, operational, and

community impacts.

• Insurance coverage for material

assets and exposures

•  Identification of vulnerabilities and

implementation of preventive and

corrective action plans

• Asset resilience and

reinforcement measures

• Business continuity

management system

• Crisis management framework

with defined roles,

responsibilities, and escalation

protocols

• Ongoing monitoring of climate

and weather-related risk

developments

278 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

#### Our Risk Management Framework and Principal Risks continued

4. Principal Risks

4.1 Identification of Principal Risks

METLEN’s operations are susceptible to internal

and external events that may create upside or

downside risks. Through our comprehensive

enterprise risk management framework, we

identify and assess these events to gain a holistic

and fair view of risks and understand how these

risks can materially and adversely affect our

future performance, strategy and reputation.

Moreover, the risk assessment results are further

elaborated to identify the principal risks based on

our robust prioritization exercise that aims to

highlight risks that have significant exposure

before and after implementing mitigation actions.

Furthermore, through our integrated risk

management approach, we effectively capture

both existing and potential negative impacts

identified during the double materiality

assessment. By leveraging these insights, the

results of the double materiality assessment are

interlinked with the principal risks , ensuring that

these risks are systematically aligned and

effectively addressed within our ERM Framework.

The results of our risk prioritization process,

incorporating the outcomes of the double

materiality assessment, as well as financial risk

disclosures in line with applicable EU legislation,

are presented below. Riskspositioned closer to

the center ofourprioritization diagram represent

thosewiththe highest severity.

S

t

r

a

t

e

g

i

c

M

a

r

k

e

t

F

i

n

a

n

c

i

a

l

O

p

e

r

a

t

i

o

n

a

l

L

e

g

a

l

,

R

e

g

u

l

a

t

o

r

y

&

C

o

m

p

l

i

a

n

c

e

R

i

s

k

s

5

1

2

3

4

10

9

12

8

14

Category of Risk Risks

Risk Appetite

Level

Risk

Trend (\*)

Market Risks

1. Geopolitical

Medium

2. Macroeconomic Medium

3. Energy Supply Medium

Strategic Risks

4. Investment Decisions

Medium

5. Corporate Governance Low

6. Sustainability Low

Financial Risks

7. Commodities

Medium

8. Foreign Exchange Medium

9. Liquidity Low

10. Credit Medium

Operational Risks

11. People

Low

12. Project Planning & Execution Low

Legal, Regulatory & Compliance Risks

13. Compliance

Low

14. Contractual Low

(\*) Risk Trend represents the evolution of the principal risk’s severity that could adversely affect

our business model, operations, and financial condition.

Key

Principal Risk

Interlinked  with

Double Materiality

Reporting Risks

Higher risk trend

Stable risk trend

Lower risk trend

New risk

7

11

13

6

279 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

#### Our Risk Management Framework and Principal Risks continued

4.2 Analysis of Principal Risks

The principal risks are timely identified and closely monitored and analyzed so that appropriate mitigation actions, in line with our risk appetite, can be taken. An analysis of the principal risks that METLEN

faces including the description and potential threats of each risk, METLEN’s appetite for each risk, the evolution of the risk severity, and related mitigation actions are presented below.

#### Market Risks

1. Geopolitical

Trend  Higher

Risk Analysis:

Geopolitical risk arises from social and political instability, shifting regulatory and policy regimes,

and growing trade and investment restrictions across the markets in which METLEN operates.

Political unrest, armed conflicts, terrorism, crime, and social disruption may undermine regional

stability and disrupt METLEN’s activities, access to markets, and operational continuity, potentially

causing project delays, increased security requirements, and higher operating costs. In addition, a

more fragmented global policy environment, including frequent changes in government priorities,

sanctions frameworks, tariff measures, export controls, and local-content requirements, may

affect demand conditions and constrain METLEN’s ability to market, sell, and deliver products and

services in key jurisdictions. Heightened state intervention and regulatory divergence across

regions can also increase compliance complexity and execution risk for cross-border operations

and projects. Ongoing geopolitical developments, including military conflicts, strategic trade

realignments, and intensified competition for critical resources, may increase uncertainty, disrupt

supply and logistics networks, and amplify volatility in energy and commodity markets. These

dynamics can affect business planning, capital allocation, and investment timing, with potential

implications for financial performance, strategic delivery, and long-term competitiveness.

Risk Appetite:

We have activities in various countries with less stable political and economic environments, and

possible restrictions imposed after the initiation of projects / investments. We are willing to accept

Medium levels of Geopolitical Risk in pursuit of our strategic objectives and stakeholders’

expectations, maximizing the shareholder value and ensuring, in any case, that we monitor and

assess the factors that may impact our risk exposure and respond efficiently, where possible.

Risk Mitigation:

•  Legal and regulatory pre-contractual assessments for projects and investments

•  Use of financial and insurance instruments to mitigate geopolitical and country risks

•  Safety and security measures for personnel and assets

•  Ongoing monitoring of the political and regulatory environment in countries of interest

•  Local country visits, where appropriate, to assess security conditions and operational risks

•  Access to political and economic intelligence platforms

•  Access to databases for continuous monitoring, updated information on sanctioned entities,

countries, individuals

•  Proactive engagement with governments, regulators, and key stakeholders in countries

of operation

#### Market Risks

2. Macroeconomic

Trend  Stable

Risk Analysis:

Through its activities across multiple economies, METLEN is exposed to a range of macroeconomic

factors that may affect demand, investment activity, cost structures, liquidity, and overall financial

performance. Changes in economic growth, inflation, interest rates, employment levels, and fiscal

and monetary policies may adversely impact customer spending, delay investment plans, increase

operating and financing costs, and affect the achievement of strategic objectives. In addition,

periods of economic instability, restrictive monetary policies, or adverse political and fiscal

developments may increase uncertainty, reduce demand for products and services, and put

pressure on profitability and cash flows if not effectively anticipated and managed. Prolonged high

interest rates and tighter credit markets may also increase refinancing pressure and borrowing

costs, particularly for capital-intensive investment plans.

Risk Appetite:

We are exposed to dynamic domestic and global macro-economic factors and we operate in

possible high-risk countries. We are willing to accept Medium levels of Macroeconomic Risk,

ensuring in any case that we monitor and assess the factors that may impact our financial position

and respond efficiently where possible.

Risk Mitigation:

•  Diversified portfolio across geographies, economies, and industries (Energy and Metals) to

reduce exposure to adverse macroeconomic developments

•  Ongoing monitoring of macroeconomic conditions through Business Sector Committees and the

Financial Committee

•  Assessment of key macroeconomic variables and market developments to support timely

adjustments in production and investment decisions

•  Centralized management of price volatility through robust hedging activities

•  Integration of macroeconomic metrics and forecasts into the five-year business planning and

investment evaluation process

280 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

#### Our Risk Management Framework and Principal Risks continued

#### Market Risks

3. Energy Supply

Trend  Stable

Risk Analysis:

METLEN is exposed to risks related to energy supply availability, pricing, and volatility across its

operations. Disruptions in energy markets, driven by factors such as geopolitical tensions, supply

chain constraints, and volatility in energy commodities, may affect the Group’s ability to secure

reliable and cost-effective energy sources.

Ineffective planning and management of energy sources, including electricity and natural gas, in

terms of quantity, pricing, and cost, could disrupt production processes, particularly in the Metals

Sector, limit the participation of thermal units in the Energy Sector’s generation mix, and lead to

increased operating costs. In addition, maintaining a balanced energy mix, including renewable

and thermal sources, is critical to meeting METLEN’s operational, financial, and sustainability

objectives.

Risk Appetite:

Our appetite for Energy Supply Risk is Medium. We seek to ensure effective management of energy

sources, taking into consideration external factors such as fluctuations in regional/global supply/

demand of natural gas and power.

Risk Mitigation:

•  Monitoring of energy market developments and their impact through the Energy Council

•  Centralised management of energy supply through specialised business units

•  Specialised teams with in-depth energy market expertise to monitor market developments,

analyse competition, and support data-driven decision-making

•  Active participation in wholesale energy markets to ensure access to energy supply

•  Diversified and competitive energy portfolio combining Group-owned thermal and renewable

assets with third-party power purchase agreements (PPAs)

•  Use of energy monitoring and forecasting tools to support portfolio optimisation across short-

and medium-term horizons

•  Long-term gas and electricity supply agreements with counterparties

•  Strategic and operational hedging of energy price volatility using appropriate financial

instruments

#### Strategic Risks

4. Investment Decisions

Trend  Higher

Risk Analysis:

Investment decisions, including mergers, acquisitions, divestments, joint ventures, and strategic

partnerships, are central to METLEN’s growth strategy. While these activities can enhance

operational capacity and competitiveness, they also involve inherent risks if not properly assessed

and aligned with strategic objectives. Key risks include inaccurate valuation and investment

assumptions, which may result in overpayment, reduced returns, delays in execution, and

inefficient capital allocation, as well as exposure to unforeseen legal, environmental, regulatory, or

financial liabilities that could impact financial performance and reputation. In addition, ineffective

post-transaction integration may delay the realization of expected benefits and disrupt operations.

External market and economic conditions, including changes in demand, pricing, and investor

appetite, may also affect the timing, pricing, and success of investment and divestment decisions.

Risk Appetite:

Our appetite for Investment Decisions Risk is Medium. It is our priority to identify and execute

business opportunities such as mergers, acquisitions, divestments, joint ventures, partnerships,

and business model transformations that align with our strategic objectives and drive sustainable

financial growth.

Risk Mitigation:

•  Structured transaction process governing mergers, acquisitions, divestments, and major

investments

•  Oversight by a Steering Committee to ensure alignment with strategic objectives and disciplined

decision-making

•  Due diligence to identify and assess potential financial, legal, regulatory, environmental, and

other relevant risks

• Valuation models and documented assumptions to support consistent and transparent

investment assessments

•  Clearly defined transaction structures, terms, and financing arrangements to reduce execution

risks

•  Review by the Capital Allocation Committee, where required, to support informed risk-based

investment decisions

•  Post-merger integration framework with defined roles, responsibilities, and integration plans to

support the realization of synergies and operational effectiveness

281 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

#### Our Risk Management Framework and Principal Risks continued

#### Strategic Risks

5. Corporate Governance

Trend  New Risk

Risk Analysis:

Corporate governance risk may arise if the roles and responsibilities of the Board of Directors are

not clearly defined, understood, or effectively executed. Weak governance practices, insufficient

Board oversight, or limited director independence could lead to poor decision-making, regulatory

non-compliance, and reputational damage. As METLEN operates within an increasingly complex

governance and regulatory environment, including compliance with the UK Corporate Governance

Code and its recent reforms, effective Board oversight is critical.

Risk Appetite:

Our appetite for Corporate Governance Risk is Low. We emphasize clearly defined roles and

responsibilities in the Board to ensure effective oversight, accountability, regulatory compliance,

and protect our reputation.

Risk Mitigation:

• Board and Committees composed of a diverse mix of skills, experience, and independent

non-executive directors

• Established governance framework, including the Articles of Association and the Schedule of

Matters Reserved for the Board

• Clearly defined and approved Terms of Reference for the Board Committees

• Regular review of Board composition to ensure alignment with strategic and governance

requirements

• Training and induction programs to ensure Board members remain informed of their roles,

responsibilities, and governance best practices

#### Strategic Risks

6. Sustainability

Trend  Higher

Risk Analysis:

Sustainability and climate-related risks may affect METLEN’s operations, financial performance, and

long-term objectives if not effectively managed. Inefficient practices, processes, or equipment may

limit the Group’s ability to manage natural resources and emissions, potentially leading to regulatory

non-compliance, environmental impacts, and reputational damage. METLEN is also exposed to

climate-related physical and transition risks. Physical risks, such as rising temperatures and

resource constraints, may disrupt operations and increase costs, while transition risks, including

regulatory changes and decarbonisation requirements, may require adjustments to business

models and investment priorities. Failure to address these risks could adversely impact resilience,

performance, and the Group’s license to operate.

For further analysis, refer to the Sustainability Statement section, sections E1 Climate

Change, E2 Pollution, E3 Water and marine resources, E4 Biodiversity and ecosystems

and E5 Resource use and Circular Economy.

Risk Appetite:

Our risk appetite for Sustainability Risk is Low, recognizing that climate change, responsible energy

and resource use, and adherence to sustainability principles are vital to our long-term success.

Guided by our sustainability strategy, which prioritizes climate action, ESG integration, and

corporate responsibility, we are committed to minimizing environmental impact, ensuring regulatory

and stakeholder alignment, and embedding sustainable practices throughout our operations and

value chain.

Risk Mitigation:

• Oversight by the Sustainability Committee, supporting the Board of Directors on sustainability

policies and related matters

• Centralized management and monitoring of climate and sustainability related matters, with clear

roles and responsibilities defined across the organisation

•  Regular review of ESG performance

• Assessment of climate-related risks under different scenarios to inform strategy and risk

management actions

• Implementation of environmental management practices, including waste management, water

recycling and reuse, and the monitoring of emissions and water discharges

• Investment in research and development to support sustainable solutions, including the

utilization of industrial by-products and the recovery of valuable materials

282 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

#### Our Risk Management Framework and Principal Risks continued

#### Financial Risks

7. Commodities

Trend  Stable

Risk Analysis:

METLEN operates in global markets and is exposed to fluctuations in commodity prices driven by

supply and demand dynamics, economic conditions, regulatory developments, and geopolitical

factors. Significant volatility in commodity markets may adversely affect the Group’s financial

performance if not effectively anticipated and managed. The Group is primarily exposed to price

movements in aluminium, alumina, natural gas, CO₂ emission allowances, and scrap aluminium.

Adverse price fluctuations may impact both revenues, particularly through metal prices, and

operating costs, including energy and raw material inputs. Failure to effectively manage unfavorable

commodity price movements could lead to reduced profitability, margin pressure, and financial

losses.

Risk Appetite:

We are exposed to the volatility of specific commodities and important raw materials and services

prices (e.g. Aluminium, Alumina, Natural gas), which are influenced by external factors such as global

economic conditions, supply and demand. We are willing to accept medium levels

of Commodities Risk ensuring that this risk is efficiently and effectively managed by implementing

proactive measures such as hedging.

Risk Mitigation:

• Ongoing monitoring of commodity market developments and price outlooks

• Hedging strategy aligned with annual budget objectives and management strategy

• Execution of hedging transactions through Treasury using appropriate financial instruments

• Financial Risk Management framework consisting of defined authorizations, position monitoring,

reconciliation procedures, and counterparty limit management

• Stress testing of hedging portfolios under baseline and adverse scenarios to assess potential

liquidity impacts

• Regular reporting to the Financial Committee on market developments, price forecasts, hedging

strategies, and open positions

#### Financial Risks

8. Foreign Exchange

Trend  Higher

Risk Analysis:

METLEN is exposed to foreign exchange risk arising from its international operations and

transactions conducted in currencies other than its functional currency. Currency fluctuations may

affect revenues, costs, cash flows, and the value of net investments in foreign entities. The Group’s

primary exposure relates to movements in the US dollar, particularly in connection with commercial

transactions and commodity-linked activities. Adverse exchange rate movements could negatively

impact project profitability, financial performance, and shareholder returns if not effectively

managed.

Risk Appetite:

The organisation is exposed to fluctuations in exchange rates (mainly USD) during business

operations, including sales/purchases of aluminum and alumina, EPC contracts, natural gas

purchases. Our appetite for Foreign Exchange Risk is medium and where possible foreign exchange

exposure is hedged.

Risk Mitigation:

• Foreign exchange hedging strategy aligned with annual budget objectives and management

strategy

• Execution of foreign exchange transactions through Treasury using appropriate financial

instruments

•  Financial Risk Management framework consisting of defined authorizations, open position

monitoring, reconciliation procedures, and counterparty limit management

• Stress testing of hedging portfolios under baseline and adverse scenarios to assess potential

liquidity impacts

• Ongoing monitoring of foreign exchange market developments and exposure levels

• Regular reporting to the Financial Committee on currency movements, hedging strategies, and

open positions

283 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

#### Our Risk Management Framework and Principal Risks continued

#### Financial Risks

9. Liquidity

Trend  Higher

Risk Analysis:

Liquidity risk arises from the potential inability to adequately manage cash flows and funding

sources to meet financial obligations and support strategic objectives. METLEN requires sufficient

liquidity to finance operations, service debt, fund capital expenditure, and execute strategic

investments. Liquidity pressures may result from inadequate cash flow management, business

disruptions, increased operating costs, unplanned capital expenditures, working capital

inefficiencies, or limited access to financing. If not effectively managed, liquidity constraints could

lead to breaches of debt covenants, reduced access to credit facilities or capital markets, increased

financing costs, delays in investment plans, and challenges in meeting operational or contractual

obligations.

For further analysis, please refer to Financial Statements Section, Note 17(e).

Risk Appetite:

Our appetite for Liquidity Risk is Low. It is our policy to ensure that a minimum level of cash and funding

resources are available at all times, while maintaining continuous access to financial markets.

Risk Mitigation:

• Active asset and liability management to maintain adequate liquidity through operating cash

flows, cash equivalents, and committed credit facilities

• Diversification of funding sources, including bank lending, bond issuances, project finance,

factoring, and trade finance, with a balanced maturity profile and interest rate structure

• Ongoing liquidity planning and monitoring through formal cash flow forecasting and Cash Plan

processes

• ALM framework consisting of defined authorizations, workflows for debt and cash management

• Monitoring of key liquidity indicators, including debt maturity profile, cost of debt, trade

receivables, and available credit facilities

• Regular reporting to the Financial Committee on liquidity position, funding developments, and

related management actions

#### Financial Risks

10. Credit

Trend  Stable

Risk Analysis:

METLEN is exposed to credit risk through commercial activities in the Energy and Metals sectors

and through financial market transactions, including derivatives, deposits, and lending-related

exposures. Credit risk may arise from counterparty defaults, credit rating downgrades, and adverse

credit market conditions. A deterioration in the credit quality of customers, suppliers, or financial

counterparties may disrupt revenues and cash flows, increase settlement and replacement costs,

and raise financing costs. Concentrated exposures to specific counterparties may further amplify

potential financial, operational, and reputational impacts. If not effectively monitored and managed,

these factors could adversely affect METLEN’s financial performance, liquidity, and resilience.

For further analysis, please refer to Financial Statement Section, Note 17(e).

Risk Appetite:

We are subject to events such as default of customer, credit rating downgrade, adverse credit

market conditions. We are willing to accept medium levels of Credit Risk, from engaging with

customers and counterparties established in various countries, in pursuit of our strategic

objectives, having regard to our policies and procedures and a variety of limits.

Risk Mitigation:

• Diversified access to debt funding sources

• Credit risk policies and procedures requiring transactions with counterparties that meet defined

creditworthiness criteria

•  Ongoing monitoring of counterparty exposures and credit limits

•  Use of credit insurance to mitigate customer and counterparty default risk

• Risk reduction measures, including advance payments, collateral arrangements, utlilization of

factoring services, and letters of guarantee

• Quantitative and qualitative limits for exposures to cash reserves, cash equivalents, derivatives,

and other short-term financial instruments

284 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

#### Our Risk Management Framework and Principal Risks continued

#### Operational Risks

11. People

Trend  Stable

Risk Analysis:

METLEN’s ability to deliver its strategic, operational, and financial objectives depends on attracting,

developing, and retaining skilled talent across its businesses and geographies. Tight labour markets

and expansion into new countries are increasing competition for diverse talent and critical

capabilities across engineering, project management, finance, and other key functions. Operating

across multiple countries increases the need for timely access to specialized talent in key locations

to maintain operational continuity and performance. Failure to recruit and retain employees with the

required technical and leadership capabilities, or to maintain a positive and engaging working

environment could reduce organisational effectiveness and resilience. Low employee engagement,

elevated turnover, and insufficient succession planning may lead to capability gaps, loss of critical

know-how, and disruption to critical operations. If not effectively managed, these factors could

adversely affect execution of strategic priorities, operational continuity, and METLEN’s reputation

as an employer and business partner.

For further analysis, please refer to Sustainability Statement section, S1 Own Workforce

Risk Appetite:

We have a Low appetite for People Risk. Our human capital is essential and it is our priority to

attract, hire and retain the appropriate talents, to ensure a desirable working environment and an

effective labor relationship framework, as well as to identify and develop future leaders.

Risk Mitigation:

• Defined Human Resources policies and procedures supporting fair, consistent, and merit-based

workforce management

• Identification of critical roles, succession planning, and leadership pipeline programs to

strengthen continuity in key positions

• Talent acquisition strategy targeting multiple labour markets and diverse skill profiles, supported

by recruitment, onboarding, and graduate programs

• Learning and development initiatives to strengthen technical, leadership, and soft skills across

the workforce

• Ongoing monitoring of turnover and regular people surveys to identify trends, priority areas, and

targeted workforce actions

• Performance, reward, and career development frameworks to support engagement, retention,

and progression

• Commitment to inclusion and diversity through policies and programs that promote equal

opportunity

•  Promotion of ethical workplace behaviour through the Code of Business Conduct

#### Operational Risks

12. Project Planning & Execution

Trend  Stable

Risk Analysis:

METLEN’s growth strategy has increased the scale, complexity, and geographic spread of its

project portfolio, including greater reliance on subcontractors and third parties. This increases

exposure to risks related to project estimation, planning, resourcing, logistics, quality, safety, and

schedule execution. Recent outcomes indicate that weaknesses in project estimations, planning,

and resourcing, combined with external factors such as subcontractor bankruptcies and

unexpected incidents, including accidents, can materially impact project economics and delivery

performance. If critical project parameters are not effectively monitored and managed, these

factors may lead to delays, cost overruns, contractual pressures, and reduced profitability. Finally,

recent project-related events have further highlighted the importance of robust project

governance, disciplined execution, and timely escalation of delivery risks. Failure to maintain

effective controls could result in financial losses, legal and contractual exposures, and

reputational damage.

Risk Appetite:

Our Appetite for Project Planning & Execution is Low. We are committed to ensure that all projects

are efficiently and effectively planned and delivered in alignment with predefined cost, schedule,

and quality parameters.

Risk Mitigation:

• Project governance, with clearly defined roles, responsibilities, milestones, and decision rights

• Project management processes for planning, monitoring, and reporting

• Resource and competency planning to ensure appropriate staffing of project delivery teams

• Assessment of suppliers, subcontractors, and external partners before contractual commitment

• Project inspections covering quality, health, safety, and environmental (HSE) matters

• Ongoing monitoring of third-party performance throughout project execution

• Escalation processes for project deviations affecting schedule, cost, quality, and delivery

• Post-project lessons learned reviews to enhance future project performance

285 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

#### Our Risk Management Framework and Principal Risks continued

#### Legal, Regulatory & Compliance Risks

13. Compliance

Trend  Stable

Risk Analysis:

Compliance risk arises from potential failure to comply with applicable laws, regulations, industry

standards, and internal policies, including those related to data protection, third-party due

diligence, anti-bribery and corruption, market abuse, and sanctions. As regulatory expectations

continue to evolve and enforcement becomes more stringent across jurisdictions, METLEN faces

increasing compliance complexity across its operations. Non-compliance, or failure to embed a

strong business integrity culture, could result in legal and regulatory penalties, financial losses,

operational disruption, and reputational damage. It could also weaken stakeholder trust, limit

access to markets, and reduce business opportunities.

For further analysis, please refer to Sustainability Statement section, G1 Business Conduct

Risk Appetite:

Our appetite for Compliance Risk is low. We are committed to maintaining a strong compliance

framework and promoting ethical standards to ensure adherence to our Code of Conduct, internal

policies, and applicable local and European regulatory requirements, while recognizing the

variability of compliance frameworks across the countries in which we operate.

Risk Mitigation:

•  Established and communicated Code of Business Conduct to set clear expectations for ethical

behavior across the organisation

• Established compliance framework, including defined policies and processes, covering key areas

such as anti-bribery and corruption, anti-fraud, competition/antitrust, market abuse, conflicts of

interest, sanctions, data protection, and supplier conduct

• Whistleblowing framework with secure reporting channels to support accountability and timely

escalation of potential misconduct

• Third-party due diligence process, supported by centralized oversight and digital tools, to assess

compliance risks associated with business partners and vendors

• Ongoing second-line monitoring and assurance activities to evaluate the effectiveness of

compliance-related internal controls

• Sanctions screening and ongoing monitoring of counterparties and transactions

• Targeted compliance training programs on core risk areas (e.g., antitrust, sanctions, GDPR,

anti-corruption) to strengthen awareness and support consistent application across the

organisation

#### Legal, Regulatory & Compliance Risks

14. Contractual

Trend  Stable

Risk Analysis:

As METLEN expands across geographies and business activities, the volume and complexity of

contracts with clients, partners, and vendors continue to increase. Exposure may result from

ineffective contracting processes, including limited engagement with relevant business owners,

incomplete review of terms, insufficient assessment of project complexity and risk allocation,

delayed approvals, or insufficient cross-functional coordination during contract drafting, review,

and approval. Ambiguous or unfavorable provisions, including those related to force majeure,

change orders, and performance obligations, may lead to disputes, delays, cost escalation, or

reduced recoverability. If not effectively managed, contractual risk may trigger broader impacts

across other risk categories and adversely affect profitability, project delivery, compliance,

reputation, and METLEN’s overall risk profile.

Risk Appetite:

Our appetite for Contractual Risk is Low. We are committed to ensuring contracts are

properly negotiated, structured, reviewed, and authorized to avoid breaches, financial losses,

operational disruptions, legal disputes, and harm to strategic interests.

Risk Mitigation:

•  Defined contract approval thresholds and signing authorities to ensure appropriate risk coverage

and governance

• Standardized contracting processes to support timely review, drafting, and approval of

contractual terms and conditions

• Involvement of relevant functions in contract structuring and review to safeguard legal and

compliance requirements

•  Engagement of specialized external legal advisors for complex transactions and jurisdictions

•  Ongoing contract lifecycle monitoring to identify, escalate, and manage deviations from agreed

contractual terms

• Cross-functional coordination mechanisms to support consistent contract execution and risk

ownership throughout the contract lifecycle

286 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

![]()

#### Viability Statement

287 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsCorporate GovernanceStrategic Report

In accordance with Provision 31 of the UK

Corporate Governance Code, the Directors have

assessed the prospects of the Group over a

longer-term period, taking into account the

Group’s current financial position, strategy,

business model and principal risks and

uncertainties. Based on this assessment, the

Directors confirm that they have a reasonable

expectation that the Group will be able to

continue in operation and meet its liabilities as

they fall due over the period to 31 December 2028.

The viability assessment has been performed

alongside, and is consistent with, the Group’s

going concern assessment described in Note 2.2

to the financial statements.

In making this statement, the Directors have

assessed the viability of the Group over a period

of 3 years, which is consistent with the Group’s

strategic planning horizon and reflects the

investment cycle and development timelines

associated with its activities across the Energy,

Metals and Infrastructure & Concessions sectors.

While a significant portion of the Group’s assets

operate over much longer lifecycles, the Directors

consider that forecasting beyond this period

involves a greater degree of uncertainty and

therefore believe that this timeframe provides an

appropriate balance between longer-term

visibility and forecasting reliability.

The assessment has been informed by the

Group’s strategic planning and enterprise risk

management processes. Each year the Group

prepares a detailed business plan covering a 3

year period, which includes projections of

revenue, operating profitability, capital

expenditure, working capital requirements and

liquidity. These projections reflect management’s

expectations regarding market conditions,

operational performance and investment activity

across the Group’s diversified portfolio of

activities, including energy generation and

supply, metals production and the development

of energy transition and infrastructure projects.

The Directors consider the assumptions applied

in the base case projections to be reasonable and

supportable based on current market conditions

and the Group’s recent operating performance.

In assessing the Group’s longer-term prospects,

the Directors considered the potential impact of

principal risks of the Group, together with other

risks and uncertainties, that could affect the

Group’s financial performance, operational

resilience and liquidity. These risks include those

associated with commodity price volatility,

foreign exchange fluctuations, energy supply,

and project planning and execution, which could

adversely affect production facilities, energy

assets, supply chains, financial performance, and

operational resilience.

The Group’s financial projections incorporate a

number of key assumptions reflecting expected

market and operational conditions. These include

assumptions regarding natural gas prices based

on the TTF benchmark, aluminium prices

referenced to the London Metal Exchange (LME),

CO₂ emission allowance prices, and wholesale

electricity prices based on day-ahead market

(DAM) price expectations. The projections also

incorporate assumptions regarding growth in

retail electricity demand and customer volumes

within the Group’s retail activities, as well as

assumptions relating to the development

timelines of certain large-scale projects,

including the potential impact of project

execution risks and delays.

To assess the resilience of the Group’s business

model, management performed a series of severe

but plausible downside scenarios based on the

above risks and key assumptions. These

scenarios included stresses relating to significant

adverse movements in TTF natural gas prices,

LME aluminium prices, Euro USD parity and delays

in the execution of major projects. These

sensitivities included, among others, reductions

in revenue, margin pressure, adverse working

capital movements and delays in the execution of

major projects, and were applied to the Group’s

base case financial projections. These scenarios

were applied to the Group’s base case financial

projections and were designed to test the

potential impact on profitability, liquidity and

compliance with financial covenants. The

scenarios were assessed both individually and in

combination in order to evaluate the cumulative

impact of multiple adverse events.

The Directors also considered the Group’s

liquidity position and access to financing. As at

31 December 2025, the Group had cash and cash

equivalents of €1.75 billion and committed

undrawn credit lines of €1.92 billion, providing

total available liquidity of €3.67 billion. The Group

maintains a diversified funding structure and

actively manages its debt maturity profile in order

to support its operational and investment

activities and maintain appropriate financial

flexibility. Under all severe but plausible scenarios

modelled, the Group remained in compliance with

its financial covenants and maintained adequate

liquidity and covenant headroom throughout the

assessment period.

In addition, the Directors considered the range of

existing mitigating actions available to

management, as described for the relevant risks

in the “Our Risk Management Framework and

Principal Risk Report” should adverse

circumstances arise. These actions may include

adjusting or deferring discretionary capital

expenditure, optimizing operating costs,

managing working capital, accessing additional

liquidity facilities and adjusting the timing or scale

of certain investment programs.

The Directors also considered the circumstances

that could lead to a breach of financial covenants

or depletion of available liquidity through reverse

stress considerations. While the analysis

incorporates a range of severe but plausible

scenarios, the Directors acknowledge that no

scenario analysis can fully predict all possible

future outcomes and that actual results may

differ from those modelled. None of the severe

but plausible downside scenarios considered

would result in a breach of the Group’s financial

covenants over the assessment period.

Based on the analysis performed, including the

review of the Group’s strategic plan, financial

projections, liquidity position and the stress

testing of principal risks, the Directors have a

reasonable expectation that the Group will be

able to continue in operation and meet its

liabilities as they fall due over the period to

31 December 2028.

The Strategic Report was approved by the Board

on 8 April 2026 and signed on its behalf by:

Evangelos Mytilineos

Executive Chairman

8 April 2026

![]()

## Corporate Governance

Corporate Governance

289  Executive Chairman’s Introduction

290  Board at a Glance

291  Board of Directors

295  Corporate Governance Report

299  Nomination Committee Report

303  Sustainability Committee Report

304  Audit and Risk Committee Report

309  Remuneration Report, including:

309  Remuneration Committee Chair’s Introduction

312  Directors’ Remuneration Policy

319  Annual Report on Remuneration

326  Compliance with the 2024 UK Corporate Governance Code

329  Directors’ Report

332  Statement of Directors’ Responsibilities

Further InformationFinancial StatementsStrategic Report 288 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Corporate Governance

![]()

### Executive Chairman’s introduction

Evangelos Mytilineos

Executive Chairman

Dear Shareholder,

I am pleased to present this Corporate governance

report for the financial year ended 31 December

2025. This section of the Annual Report describes

our corporate governance structures and

processes, how they have been applied

throughout the year and their alignment with the

strategic direction of the METLEN Energy & Metals

PLC and its subsidiaries (“METLEN”, the “Company”

or the “Group, as the context requires).

As previously mentioned in this Annual Report,

2025 saw the transfer of our primary listing to

theLondon Stock Exchange (“LSE”) on 4 August

2025 (“Admission”) and apply the governance

framework required of a FTSE 100 company. I am

very pleased to say that the high standards of

governance previously adopted by METLEN

Energy & Metals S.A. (“Metlen S.A.”), including the

adoption of the UK Corporate Governance Code

(“Code”) since 2019, have stood us in good stead

and supported a smooth transition to the new

regime.

The Board continues to be responsible for

theeffective leadership of the Group and

ensuring METLEN’s corporate governance

framework is aligned with the high standards set

by the Code.

Board appointments

Reflecting the Company’s listing on the LSE, we

appointed a number of new Directors to the Board

of METLEN Energy & Metals PLC. I would like to

express my gratitude to all the Directors of

METLEN S.A. for their contribution to the Group’s

success during many years of serviceand extend

a warm welcome to the new PLC Board.

My role as Chairman and other

leadershipchanges

On 6 November 2025, we announced a number of

changes to the leadership team, effective from

1 January 2026. In line with the recommendations

of the Code, this included the separation of my

role of Chairman & Chief Executive Officer into its

two components, with Mr. Christos Gavalas,

formerly the Chief Treasury & Investor Relations

Officer and Executive Director, assuming the role

of Group Chief Executive Officer. In addition, we

appointed Ms. Fotini Ioannou, previously the Chief

of Staff, to the role of Group Chief Finance Officer.

It was pleasing to be able to appoint internal

candidates of such strength to these two roles.

Following these Board-level changes, in my role

as Executive Chairman, I will focus my energy and

attention on the long-term strategic direction of

METLEN, championing shareholder interests and

managing capital market commitments, including

driving inorganic growth initiatives.

I look forward to continuing to work with Mr.

Ioannis Petrides in his important role as Senior

Independent Director (“SID”). Ioannis will support

me in my role as Executive Chairman by providing

a strong sounding Board and offering

constructive challenge, advice and feedback. He

will also keep under review the division of

responsibilities between the Executive Chairman

and the Group Chief Executive Officer, hold

regular meetings with the Non-Executive

Directors and lead the evaluation of my

performance. As part of the usual role of a SID,

when necessary, Ioannis will also serve as a

trusted intermediary between the other Directors

and/or shareholders and me.

Combined with the organisational restructuring

of the business and other appointments

announced on 6 November 2025, METLEN now

hasa strengthened, fit-for-purpose Board and

Executive Team, aligned to the needs of the

business, which will deliver our third

strategictransformation.

Governance for the year ahead

The Board and senior executive team are

committed to applying robust and effective

corporate governance, aligned with our culture

and values and which supports the delivery of

ourstrategic and financial objectives, for the

benefit of the Group, our shareholders,

colleagues, clients and other stakeholders

acrossthe business.

We look forward to welcoming shareholders to

our 2026 Annual General Meeting (“AGM”). I hope

you will be able to join and engage with us.

Evangelos Mytilineos

Executive Chairman

8 April 2026

The standards of

#### governance previously

#### adopted by the Group

prepared us well and

#### supported a smooth

#### transition of our

primary listing to

#### the LSE.

289 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsStrategic Report  Corporate Governance

![]()

#### Board at a Glance

Independent and Diverse Board,

### Providing Robust and Dynamic Oversight

#### Board composition

ESRS2:GOV-1\_21\_d ESRS2:GOV-1\_21\_e

#### Board Skills Profile

ESRS2:GOV-1\_21\_c ESRS2:GOV-1\_23\_a

ESRS2:GOV-1\_21\_ a ESRS2:GOV-1\_5\_a ESRS2:GOV-1\_5\_b

Independence

75% independent (excluding the

Chairman). All Committee Chairs

areindependent

Diversity: gender

38% female (0.6x)

Diversity: tenure

77% under 6 years’ tenure

1

Diversity: age and experience

Broad spread across 4 decades

Diversity: nationality

6 nationalities (2 Directors have

dualnationality)

40 to 49 years

60 to 69 years

50 to 59 years

≥ 70 years

23%

31%

38%

8%

1

5

3

4

Diversity: ethnic background

1 Director from an ethnic minority

background (UK definition)

White British

or other White

Asian or

Asian British

8%

92%

12

1

5

8

Female Male

8%

69%

1

1

9

2

8%

15%

8%

69%

Executive

Chairman

Non-Executive

Director

Executive

Directors

Independent Non-

Executive Directors

1

1

1

5

5

2

Greek

British

French Lebanese

Cypriot

American

38%

15%

38%

8%

8%

8%

3

7

3

Under 3 years

3-6 years

Over 6 years

54%

23%

23%

13

11

10

11

11

2

9

9

10

Business leadership, strategy

Industry context

Audit, ﬁnance, investment

Risk management, internal control

Technology, innovation

Sustainability

Talent management, remuneration

Governance

Capital markets, investors

#### Board Skills Profile

13

11

10

11

11

2

9

9

10

Business leadership, strategy

Industry context

Audit, ﬁnance, investment

Risk management, internal control

Technology, innovation

Sustainability

Talent management, remuneration

Governance

Capital markets, investors

#### Board Skills Profile

1  Including appointment to METLEN Energy & Metals PLC predecessor companies.

Note: The data is based on the Board as constituted on the date of this report

13

11

10

11

11

2

9

9

10

Business leadership, strategy

Industry context

Audit, ﬁnance, investment

Risk management, internal control

Technology, innovation

Sustainability

Talent management, remuneration

Governance

Capital markets, investors

#### Board Skills Profile

290 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsStrategic Report  Corporate Governance

![]()

#### Board of Directors

### Executive Chairman and Executive Directors

#### Christos Gavalas

Group Chief Executive Officer

Appointed

4 August 2025

3

Relevant skills and experience

Over 30 years of international experience in finance, banking and capital

markets, including senior roles in risk management, treasury, financial

investments and investor relations, as well as experience at Board level.

Mr. Gavalas joined the Group in 2001. Prior to his appointment as Group Chief

Executive Officer, he was Chief Treasury & Investor Relations Officer and an

Executive Member of the Board of Directors. He was also Chairman of the

Group’s Capital Allocation and Credit Committees as well as a member ofthe

executive committee and financial sector committees atMETLEN S.A.

His professional career in banking started in 1994 in the Global Treasury

Services division of Barclays Bank plc, Greece, which he joined as a Money

Market and Capital Markets dealer. In 1999, he was appointed as Treasurer

and Head of Investment and Trading for Barclays Bank plc, Greece.

Current Directorships/business interests

•  None.

Qualifications

•  BSc in Business Administration from theAthens University ofEconomics

and Business with a major inFinance.

ESRS2:GOV-1\_21\_c

#### Evangelos Mytilineos

Executive Chairman

Appointed

Executive Chairman from 1 January 2026

(Original appointment as Chairman & Chief Executive Officer: 9 September

2024

2

)

Relevant skills and experience

Mr. Mytilineos took over the family business in 1978 and transformed it into

MYTILINEOS Holdings S.A. in 1990, driving its expansion through the

acquisitions of METKA and Aluminium of Greece. He listed the company on

the Athens Stock Exchange in 1995 and entered the energy sector in the

2000s. He also led the Group’s expansion into a global industrial and energy

company with operations on five continents.

In 2017, Mr. Mytilineos led a major corporate restructuring plan to merge all of

the Group’s major subsidiaries into a single entity and in 2022, he was in

charge of a second corporate transformation, which repositioned the Group

around two business sectors: Energy and Metals.

In 2025, under his leadership, METLEN was successfully listed on the LSE

in the equity shares commercial companies category and was included

in the FTSE 100 Index of leading UK-listed companies. In November 2025,

Mr. Mytilineos launched METLEN’s third strategic transformation

“The Third Era – Progress in Motion”.

Served five times as Vice President of Hellenic Federation Enterprises, which

includes 400 of the largest corporations in Greece.

Current Directorships/business interests

•  President of European Metals (2022 – 2026).

Qualifications

•  BSc in Economics from the University ofAthens and MSc in Economics

from the London School ofEconomics.

ESRS2:GOV-1\_21\_c

Board Committees

C Committee Chair Nomination Committee Remuneration Committee Audit and Risk Committee Sustainability Committee

#### Fotini Ioannou

Group Chief Financial Officer

Appointed

1 January 2026

Relevant skills and experience

Extensive background in senior leadership roles within the banking sector,

with a focus on Corporate & Investment Banking, Strategy and Non-

performing Exposures (NPE) Management.

Ms. Ioannou joined the Group in 2023 as Chief of Staff. Her previous

experience includes:

•  Director of EPALME S.A. (Metlen Group subsidiary) until February 2026.

•  General Manager of Legacy Portfolio & Specialized Asset Solutions and

Member of the Executive Committee of the National Bank of Greece.

•  Chaired the NPE Coordination Committee ofthe Hellenic Bank

Association and sat onitsExecutive Committee.

•  General Manager of Corporate & Investment Banking and Executive

Committee member at Piraeus Bank, Chair of the Board of Piraeus

Factoring and Vice Chair of Piraeus Leasing.

•  Prior to that, Ms. Ioannou worked at McKinsey & Company inGreece and

the USA and Arthur Andersen in London.

Current Directorships/business interests

•  Non-Executive Director of doValue S.p.A.

Qualifications

•  MA (Hons) in Economics from the University of Cambridge and an M.Sc. in

Management Science & Operational Research from the University of

Warwick.

•  Chartered Accountant and amember of the Institute of Chartered

Accountants in England and Wales.

ESRS2:GOV-1\_21\_c

2  Mr. Mytilineos has served for over 30years at the Group andwas appointed as a

Director ofMYTILINEOS Holdings S.A. in 1990.  3   First appointed as a Director of METLEN Energy & Metals S.A. on 1 June 2023.

291

METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsStrategic Report  Corporate Governance

![]()

### Non-Executive Directors

#### Board of Directors continued

Board Committees

C Committee Chair Nomination Committee Remuneration Committee Audit and Risk Committee Sustainability Committee

#### Anthony Bartzokas

Independent Non-Executive Director

C

Appointed

4 August 2025

5

Relevant skills and experience

Over 30 years of board and executive experience,

specialising in sustainability, governance, financial

management and audit oversight within multilateral and

investment organisations.

Current Directorships/business interests

•  Professor of Economics at the University of Athens

and Research Associate at the London School

ofEconomics and Political Science.

•  Independent Non-Executive Director of METLEN S.A.

and Chair of the Audit Committee.

Previous appointments/experience

•  Former Chair of the Audit Committee, Board member

and Retirement Plan Investment Committee member

of the European Bank for Reconstruction and

Development.

•  Chair of the European Union CoordinationGroup,

contributing to high-level decision-making on

country strategies and investment projects.

Qualifications

•  BA in Economics from Aristotle University of

Thessaloniki.

•  PhD inthe Economics of Technological Change

fromSussex University.

ESRS2:GOV-1\_21\_c ESRS2:GOV-1\_22\_a

#### Xenia Kazoli

Independent Non-Executive Director

C

Appointed

4 August 2025

6

Relevant skills and experience

Over 25 years of cross-border transactional law, capital

markets, board and governance experience in respect of

large corporates and public sector companies.

Current Directorships/business interests

•  Vice Chair of the Board of the Athens Stock

Exchange, Chair of the Remuneration Committee

and member of the Audit Committee.

•  Non-Executive Director of Autohellas S.A. and

member of the Nomination and Remuneration

Committee.

•  Independent Non-Executive Director of METLEN S.A.,

Chair of the Sustainability Committee and member

of the Remuneration Committee.

Previous appointments/experience

•  Senior roles at Skadden Arps, Allen & Overy, Nardello

& Company and Nestor Advisors.

•  Advised on high-profile IPOs, mergers and

privatisations, for clients such as Air France, Portugal

Telecom and the Greek Public Power Corporation.

Qualifications

•  New York-qualified lawyer, with LLM from George

Washington University and JD from the University of

Athens.

ESRS2:GOV-1\_21\_c ESRS2:GOV-1\_22\_a

#### Ioannis Petrides

Senior Independent Director

C

Appointed

4 August 2025

4

Relevant skills and experience

Seasoned board director with over 30 years’

international leadership experience across private

equity, consumer goods, telecommunications and

capital markets. Extensive board and operational

experience and strong track record of leading IPOs and

M&A initiatives.

Current Directorships/business interests

•  External Director of PUIG S.A. and member of the

Audit, Risk and Compliance and ESG Committees.

•  Director at Select AG.

•  Independent Non-Executive Director of METLEN S.A.

and Chair of the Remuneration and Nomination

Committee.

Previous appointments/experience

•  Senior Adviser at Triton Private Equity.

•  Chairman of Refresco N.V.

•  Chairman of Largo (Wind Hellas).

•  Vice-Chairman of Campofrío Food Group.

•  President of The Pepsi Bottling Group inEurope.

Qualifications

•  BA and MA in Economics and Politics from Cambridge

University. MBA from HarvardBusiness School.

ESRS2:GOV-1\_21\_c

#### Philippe Henry

Independent Non-Executive Director

Appointed

4 August 2025

Relevant skills and experience

Over 40 years of global board and executive experience

across capital markets, risk management and financial

technology.

Current Directorships/business interests

•  Chair of the Advisory Board of Kyriba, aglobal fintech

leader.

•  Founder and Managing Partner of Dewenson

Partners, aconsultingand venture capital firm.

•  Independent Non-Executive Director of Crelan Home

Loan SCF and CDC Tech Premium.

Previous appointments/experience

•  Senior roles in corporate and investment banking at

HSBC, directly managing and overseeing complex

balance sheets, client strategies, risk management

and regulatory relationships across multiple

jurisdictions.

•  Advisory Board member of Cranmore Partners, a

Middle East financial advisory firm focused on the

sustainability and energy sectors.

Qualifications

•  Master of Engineering and a Master of Finance.

•  FCA-certified (SMF6).

ESRS2:GOV-1\_21\_c ESRS2:GOV-1\_22\_a

4   First appointed as a Director of METLEN Energy & Metals S.A.

on 7 June 2018.

5   First appointed as a Director of METLEN Energy & Metals S.A.

on 15 June 2021.

6  First appointed as a Director of METLEN Energy &Metals S.A.

on 4 June 2024.

292

METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsStrategic Report  Corporate Governance

![]()

#### Board of Directors continued

### Non-Executive Directors continued

Board Committees

C Committee Chair Nomination Committee Remuneration Committee Audit and Risk Committee Sustainability Committee

#### Jamie Lowry

Non-Executive Director

Appointed

4 August 2025

Relevant skills and experience

20 years of international finance and boardroom experience, with a focus on

risk management, capital markets and corporate governance.

Current Directorships/business interests

•  Managing Director at Hamblin Watsa Investment Counsel, a wholly-

owned subsidiary of Fairfax Financial Holdings Limited. Responsible for

European investments.

•  Vice-Chairman of Grivalia Hospitality.

Previous appointments/experience

•  Board member of Praktiker Hellas.

•  Equity analyst and fund manager at Schroder Investment Management,

London.

•  Founding member of the value investing team at Schroders managing

$15 billion inglobal equity assets.

Qualifications

•  Chartered Financial Analyst.

•  BSc in Financial and Business Economics from RoyalHolloway, University

of London.

ESRS2:GOV-1\_21\_c

#### Michael Kumar

Independent Non-Executive Director

Appointed

4 August 2025

Relevant skills and experience

Over 25 years of board and financial leadership in international investment

and corporate finance, risk management and strategy.

Current Directorships/business interests

•  Senior policy adviser of I Squared Capital.

•  Deputy Chairman of Klesch Group Limited.

•  Board member of Kinetik.

•  Board member of Tespa.

Previous appointments/experience

•  Worked at Morgan Stanley between 1997 and 2023 and held several

senior roles including Managing Director, Global Head of Project,

Commodity and Infrastructure Finance and Global Head of GSP

(Structured Products):

– Member of senior investment and management committees, served

as an adviser to Morgan Stanley funds and was responsible for

raising capital and advisory services focusing on global commodity,

infrastructure and energy finance.

•  Served as Captain in the United States Army from 1989 to 2004.

Qualifications

•  BA in Economics and Mathematics from Washington University in St.

Louis.

ESRS2:GOV-1\_21\_c

#### Konstantina Mavraki

Independent Non-Executive Director

Appointed

4 August 2025

7

Relevant skills and experience

Over 25 years of board, finance and natural resource leadership experience

in international banking and investment roles.

Current Directorships/business interests

•  Senior Advisor to Starr Insurance and to Neptune Maritime Leasing.

•  Independent Non-Executive Director of METLEN S.A. and member of the

Remuneration and Nomination Committee and the Audit Committee.

Previous appointments/experience

•  Non-Executive Director of First Bauxite.

•  Senior adviser to Piraeus Bank, White Oak Global Advisors, the European

Bank for Reconstruction and Development.

•  Office of the CEO of Barak Fund, CFO of Gemcorp Commodities.

•  Head of Base Metals Structured Financing at commodities trader Noble

Group.

•  Senior fixed income executive at Morgan Stanley and Citigroup.

Qualifications

•  BA and MA in Philosophy, Politics & Economics from Oxford University

and MSc in Finance from the London Business School.

•  Institute of Directors Chartered Corporate Director; Chartered Financial

Analyst.

ESRS2:GOV-1\_21\_c ESRS2:GOV-1\_22\_a

7  First appointed to the Board of METLEN Energy & Metals S.A.

on7 June2018.

293

METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsStrategic Report  Corporate Governance

![]()

#### Board of Directors continued

### Non-Executive Directors continued

Board Committees

C Committee Chair Nomination Committee Remuneration Committee Audit and Risk Committee Sustainability Committee

#### Fiona Paulus

Independent Non-Executive Director

Appointed

4 August 2025

Relevant skills and experience

Experienced Non-Executive Director of international groups with a 45-year

operational leadership and investment banking career.

Current Directorships/business interests

•  Non-Executive Director of JSW Steel Ltd.

•  Non-Executive Director ACG Metals Ltd.

•  Senior Advisor at Gleacher Shacklock LLP.

Previous appointments/experience

•  Non-Executive Director Nostrum Oil & Gas plc.

•  Non-Executive Director of Interpipe Group.

•  Senior roles at leading investment banks, including: Head of Private

Equity and Infrastructure Funds at Royal Bank of Scotland; Global Head of

Energy & Resources at ABN AMRO Bank; Head of International

Investment Banking at CIBC.

•  Founding member of several global credit, risk and ESG committees and

played a leading role in integrating ESG principles into investment and

financing practices.

•  Extensive experience of stakeholder relationship management

(including regulators) in complex environments.

Qualifications

•  Ms. Paulus holds a BA in Economics from Durham University.

ESRS2:GOV-1\_21\_c ESRS2:GOV-1\_22\_a

#### Katherine Smith, CMG

Independent Non-Executive Director

Appointed

4 August 2025

Relevant skills and experience

Over 30 years of international experience in diplomacy and government

affairs, with senior roles in the Foreign, Commonwealth & Development

Office and the energy and defence industries.

Current Directorships/business interests

•  Trustee and Council member of the Girls’ Day School Trust, the British

School at Athens and Anglo-Hellenic League.

•  Serving Magistrate in North London.

Previous appointments/experience

•  Served in His Majesty’s Diplomatic Service, both overseas and in the

Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office, in a variety of fields and

locations.

•  Her Majesty’s Ambassador to the Hellenic Republic in Athens from 2017

to 2021.

•  Other roles included: Deputy Head of Mission in Tehran; UK Mission to

the United Nations in New York; Director, Americas from 2012 to 2016; and

various roles in military and security affairs, including on Iraq in 2003,

non-proliferation, arms control and nuclear policy.

•  Private sector roles during career breaks from diplomacy: Head of UK

Government Relations at Shell plc; and Campaign Director for emerging

markets at Babcock plc.

Qualifications

•  MA Philosophy, Politics & Economics, University of Oxford.

•  Program Management Certification (MSP, UK Civil Service).

•  Institute of Directors Certificate in Company Direction (2026).

ESRS2:GOV-1\_21\_c

#### Spiro Youakim

Independent Non-Executive Director

C

Appointed

4 August 2025

Relevant skills and experience

25 years of multinational Board and executive experience in strategy,

finance and governance.

Current Directorships/business interests

•  Global Head of Natural Resources and co-head of European Energy and

Renewables at Lazard Investment Bank, having joined the bank in 2008

as Head of European Metals & Mining.

•  Co-chair of the Lazard London Diversity & Inclusion committee.

•  Co-chair of the European IDEA committee.

Previous appointments/experience

•  Adviser to large capitalisation global energy, paper and packaging,

cement and mining groups, as well as to private equity and other large

financial investors on strategic and corporate finance matters, including

restructurings, mergers and acquisitions and capital raising, as well as

shareholder engagement and corporate governance.

•  Clients include: Shell, Newmont Mining, the Government of Pakistan,

BHP, Sylvamo, Saudi Aramco, Sibelco, ENI, Anglogold Ashanti, Bahrain

NogaHolding and Holcim.

•  Prior to joining Lazard, Mr. Youakim was Managing Director at Citigroup.

Qualifications

•  MBA from Institut Superieur de Gestion inParis,France.

ESRS2:GOV-1\_21\_c ESRS2:GOV-1\_22\_a

294 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsStrategic Report  Corporate Governance

![]()

This report sets out the composition of

METLEN’s Board, the Board’s approach to

corporate governance and the key areas of

focus for the Board and its Committees.

1

#### Board of Directors

At the date of this Annual Report, the Board

comprised the Executive Chairman, two Executive

Directors, nine Independent Non-Executive

Directors and one Non-Executive Director.

Constructing an effective, robust, well-balanced

and complementary Board, which addresses the

current and near- to mid-term needs of the Group

and creates the right checks and balances, was

at the centre of the Board appointments made at

the time of the Company’s listing on the LSE, the

subsequent separation of the role of Executive

Chairman and Group Chief Executive Officer and

the ensuing appointments.

The Company’s Non-Executive Directors have

been drawn from a variety of backgrounds and

geographical locations and bring with them a

range of skills, knowledge and expertise, as set

out on pages 290 to 294. The Nomination

Committee will continue to regularly review the

composition of the Board and its Committees and

assess whether any changes are required.

#### METLEN’s governance framework

Committed to high standards of corporate

governance

The Board recognises the important role that

effective governance plays in enabling and

supporting the delivery of the Company’s

strategy and its long-term sustainable growth.

Accordingly, the Board has adopted a robust

corporate governance framework which:

•  ensures the Board’s decisions are aligned to

METLEN’s mission, values, strategy and

culture and that the desired culture is

embedded across the business;

•  protects and creates long-term sustainable

value for the Company’s shareholders, having

regard to other stakeholders’ interests;

•  provides informed constructive challenge,

advice and support to management;

•  ensures responsible decision-making at the

appropriate organisational level, with clear

structure for leadership, oversight and

accountability; and

•  supports METLEN’s compliance with statutory

and regulatory requirements and good

governance practices.

ESRS2:GOV-1\_22\_c\_i

Generally, the same frameworks, policies and

standards are applied throughout the Group

unless local laws or regulations require otherwise,

or management determines that an exception

may be permitted for a justified reason.

The diagram opposite sets out the Board’s role

and how it delegates authority and accountability

for aspects of METLEN’s operations.

To support effective leadership, oversight and

decision-making across the Group, the Board has

agreed in writing the roles and the responsibilities

of the Executive Chairman and the Group CEO

2

and the SID

2

, together with a Schedule of

Reserved Matters for the Board

2

which covers

areas material to the Group’s strategy and

overall resilience.

ESRS2:GOV-1\_22\_c\_ii

The Non-Executive Directors hold regular

scheduled and ad hoc meetings throughout the

year, led by the SID, without the Executive

Chairman or other Executive Directors present.

The Board has also set up four principal

Committees, with specific responsibilities

delegated under written Terms of Reference

2

.

### Corporate Governance Report

1  Note: As the Company was only listed on the LSE on 4 August 2025, the report covers: (i) the work of the Board of METLEN S.A.

(the Company’s predecessor) 1 January 2025 and 3 August 2025; and (ii) the work of the Board of the Company from 4 August 2025.

References to the “Board”, “Committees” and “Directors” should be construed accordingly. 2  These documents can be found in the Governance section of METLEN’s website, METLEN.com

Compliance with the Code

This report reflects the requirements of the UK Corporate Governance Code 2024 (“Code”).

To read about how we comply with the Code, see pages 326 to 328.

#### Overview of METLEN’s corporate governance framework

Board of Directors

Promotes long-term sustainable success of the Group. Establishes METLEN’s

mission, vision and strategy and the values that guide the business. Sets the

tone from the top, leading by example and promoting the desired culture.

Exercises oversight of the Group’s operations and performance to secure the

long-term sustainable success of the Company, delivering enduring value for

shareholders while contributing to its wider stakeholder community.

ESRS2:GOV-2\_AR\_6

Audit and Risk

Committee

Sustainability

Committee

Nomination

Committee

Remuneration

Committee

ESRS2:GOV-1\_22\_a

The Board is supported by four Board Committees

See pages 299 to 325 for reports on the activities of each Committee.

Executive Team

Responsible for the executive management and day-to-day operations of the

Group’s business units and corporate support services, for implementing the

Group’s strategy and for METLEN’s overall performance.

Business Units

#### Management accountability

#### Board oversight

295 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsStrategic Report  Corporate Governance

![]()

Each Committee is composed of appropriately

qualified Directors and is authorised to consider

matters within its remit with the rigour expected

under the Code. The Chairs of each Committee

report regularly to the Board, providing detailed

updates on the Committee’s activities,

deliberations and recommendations to support

effective oversight and informed decision-

making. More information on Committees’

responsibilities and activities can be found at

pages 299 to 325.

ESRS2:GOV-1\_22\_b

These documents can be found in the

Governance section of METLEN’s website,

METLEN.com.

#### Directors’ conflicts of interest

The Board has established procedures to identify

and manage Directors’ conflicts of interest,

including those arising from significant

shareholdings and thus ensure that the overall

independence of the Board is not compromised.

The external appointments and potential

conflicts of interests of the Directors appointed

on Admission were declared and approved by the

Board.

Directors are reminded at each meeting of their

duty to declare any new conflicts of interest,

interests in transactions or changes to previous

declarations. Directors are required not to accept

without prior consent an appointment in respect

of a competing business.

Any new appointment or conflict of interest, or

change in a previously declared conflict of

interest, is considered for authorisation by the

Board and the relevant Director is not permitted

to count towards quorum or vote on the matter.

Any authorisation is granted in accordance with

the Companies Act 2006 and the Company’s

Articles of Association, with conditions attached

as appropriate.

Candidates for new appointments to the Board

are required to complete a questionnaire prior to

Board approval of their appointment, to establish

whether they have any conflicts of interest.

They are also asked to provide a list of their

existing significant external commitments and

associated time commitments.

The Board is satisfied that the current external

commitments of the Non-Executive Directors

serve to enhance their skills and experience for

the benefit of METLEN and do not affect their

ability to commit sufficient time to their roles

as Directors of the Company, as evidenced by

their attendance record and contributions

at meetings.

#### Directors’ independence and overall

#### balance of independence

Following a review of each Director’s individual

circumstances by reference to Provision 10 of

the Code, as well as their external

appointments, any conflicts of interest, their

conduct and independence of thought and

judgement, the Board is satisfied that all nine

Directors identified as Independent Non-

Executive Directors in their biographies are

independent and free from any relationship that

affects or could affect their judgement.

Mr. Lowry is an employee of Hamblin Watsa

Investment Counsel Ltd., a wholly-owned

subsidiary of Fairfax Financial Holdings Limited,

which through certain of its subsidiaries has a

8.35% shareholding in the Company. Therefore,

although Mr. Lowry also exhibits independence

of thought and judgement, in line with Provision

10 of the Code, he is not considered to be an

Independent Non-Executive Director.

Accordingly, excluding the Chairman, 75% of the

Directors are considered independent. The

Board is satisfied that the number and overall

influence of Independent Non-Executive

Directors on the Board provides a strong, sound

counterbalance to the Executive Directors and

the non-independent Non-Executive Director

and allows for healthy, constructive challenge

and debate.

#### Board and Committee meeting attendance

Committees

Name Board Audit and Risk Sustainability Nomination Remuneration

Number of meetings held

3

3 3 2 2 3

Directors at 31 December 2025

3

Evangelos Mytilineos

3/3 – – – –

Christos Gavalas

3/3 – – – –

Ioannis Petrides

3/3 – – 2/2 3/3

Anthony Bartzokas

3/3 3/3 – – –

Philippe Henry

3/3 3/3 2/2 – –

Xenia Kazoli

3/3 – 2/2 – 3/3

Michael Kumar

3/3 – – – 3/3

Jamie Lowry

3/3 – – 2/2 –

Konstantina Mavraki

3/3 – 2/2 – 3/3

Fiona Paulus

3/3 3/3 2/2 – –

Katherine Smith

3/3 – – 2/2 –

Spiro Youakim

3/3 3/3 – 2/2 –

Directors retired during the year

4

Nikolaos Moussas

– – – – –

Directors appointed after 31 December

2025

5

Fotini Ioannou

– – – – –

#### Corporate Governance Report continued

3  Number of meetings held between 4 August 2025 and 31 December 2025.

4  Mr. Moussas resigned as a Director on 4 August 2025.

5  Ms. Ioannou was appointed as a Director with effect on 1 January 2026.

296

METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsStrategic Report  Corporate Governance

![]()

#### Principal areas of focus during

#### 2025 and Q1 2026

The Board’s agenda is structured to ensure an

appropriate balance of time allocated to

forward-looking strategic deep dives and

discussions and to the effective oversight of

the Group’s performance. During the reporting

period, the Board focused on setting and

monitoring the execution of strategy,

overseeing the identification and

management of risk and reviewing regular

operational, financial and departmental

updates to assess progress against

strategicobjectives.

The Board’s work was underpinned by

scheduled discussions on purpose, values

and culture; workforce matters; stakeholder

engagement; and legal, regulatory and

broader corporate governance developments.

A summary of the Board’s key activities during

the year is set out below.

#### Directors’ election

In accordance with the Company’s Articles of

Association and the Code, Directors are standing

for election/re-election annually at the

Company’s AGM.

In light of the limited timeframe during which the

Board has been operating and the further

significant changes resulting from the separation

of the Chairman and Group Chief Executive

Officer roles and the appointment of a new Group

Chief Financial Officer, the first annual

performance review of the Board, its Committees,

the Chairman and the individual Directors will take

place during the second half 2026.

However, the size and composition of the Board

and the calibre of the contributions that each

Director can make to the Board and to the

Committees they serve was carefully considered

on several occasions within the last eight

months, in advance of the Company’s listing on

the LSE, as part of the changes to the Board

announced on 6 November 2025 and during the

Nomination Committee’s high level review of the

composition of the Board. The Board considers

that each of the current Directors is committed to

their role, has sufficient time to fully discharge

their duties and will contribute positively and

effectively to the Group’s long-term, sustainable

success. The Board also considers there is merit

in providing for a period of stability to allow the

Directors to continue to settle into their roles and

bring their experience to bear.

The Board therefore recommends the election of

all current Directors at the Company’s 2026 AGM.

Strategy Culture, people

Approved:  Approved:

•  “Big 3” corporate transformation and reorganisation

– corporate structure: reorganisation of METLEN

Energy and

METLEN Metals.

•  2026 Budget and 2025 Rolling Forecast.

•  The detailed responsibilities of the Non-Executive Director

responsible for workforce engagement (“Designated NED”).

•  “Big 3” corporate transformation and reorganisation –

people element: separation of role of Chairman and Chief

Executive; creation of Group Chief Financial Officer role and

appointment; various Executive Team appointments.

•  Further development of initial proposals to extend

Board-level reporting on culture.

Considered: Considered:

•  A number of key strategic transactions. Ongoing

implementation of Group strategy.

•  Reports on culture.

Financial Shareholders and other stakeholders

Approved:  Considered

•  Half-year results of METLEN S.A.

•  Nine month trading update.

•  €600m Eurobond issuance.

•  Update to 2025 guidance.

•  2025 preliminary results and annual report.

•  2026 dividend proposal.

•  Going concern and viability.

•  Reports on investor feedback from the Investor Relations

team and external advisers.

•  Investor feedback received during Q1 2026 corporate

governance roadshow.

•  Reports from Executive Chairman/Group Chief Executive

Officer on engagement with other key stakeholders.

Considered:

•  The Group’s performance through financial and

non-financial reports from the Executive Chairman,

Group Chief Executive Officer and other Executive

Team members.

Internal control and risk management Corporate governance

Reviewed:  Approved:

•  Reviewed the Group’s approach to risk management

and carried out a robust assessment of the

Company’s emerging and principal risks.

•  Delegation of Authorities.

•  Modern Slavery Statement.

•  Separate roles of the Executive Chairman and Group Chief

Executive Officer; updates to the Role of the SID.

•  Due diligence policy.

#### Corporate Governance Report continued

297 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsStrategic Report  Corporate Governance

![]()

leading proxy advisers. The roadshow offered

investors and governance professionals the

opportunity to discuss in particular the

separation of the role of the Chairman and Group

Chief Executive Officer, the overall profile of the

Board, the Directors’ remuneration arrangements

and the Group’s sustainability strategy. It also

allowed the Group to respond to feedback from

shareholders received at the 2025 AGM of

METLEN S.A. and discuss how it was proposing to

address these and other matters.

Key participants in the roadshow included Mr.

Ioannis Petrides, the SID and Chair of the

Remuneration Committee and Ms. Leda

Condoyanni, Company Secretary, with other

representatives of the Group joining as

appropriate. Investors highly valued the direct

access to the SID, particularly on matters relating

to the Group’s corporate governance and

Directors’ remuneration – Board-level

representation was seen as evidence of

METLEN’s intention of fostering transparent and

meaningful dialogue with investors.

Investors welcomed the Group’s corporate

governance trajectory and the continuing work to

align its governance practices with international

standards, particularly the separation of the

Chairman and Group Chief Executive Officer roles

and the Board’s enhanced international profile.

Investors also appreciated the opportunity to

discuss the background to and operation of the

Group’s incentive remuneration arrangements.

The roadshow represented a very constructive

engagement for all parties and highlighted the

increasing expectations of investors with respect

to disclosure, particularly around remuneration

structures, Board composition and the alignment

of ESG performance with executive

accountability, which the Group has sought to

start to address in this annual report. The Group

also noted the preference from some investors to

hold the roadshow during the fourth quarter of

the year and management will explore the

possibility of aligning with that in future.

For further details of engagement with

shareholders on remuneration matters and how

Purpose, culture and

#### workforce engagement

The Board sets METLEN’s vision, mission and

corporate values, which sit at the centre of the

Group’s strategy and the Board’s decision-

making.

The Board is also responsible for promoting,

assessing and monitoring a culture that is aligned

with the Group’s vision, mission, values and

strategy and taking the necessary steps to

ensure it is embedded across the business. The

Board believes that a culture grounded in shared

values empowers employees to pursue and

deliver the Group’s objectives with integrity and

purpose. The Group’s Code of Conduct, which

applies to the Board and all employees and is

reviewed and approved annually by the Board,

encourages an organisational culture strongly

rooted in the Group’s values: Resilience,

Challenge, Respect, Excellence and Change, set

out on page 2. The Board fully endorses these

values and the behaviours they seek to promote

and ensures they are reflected in its discussions

and decision-making, as well as senior leadership

behaviours, day-to-day operations and key

policies and practices across the Group.

Ensuring this culture is fully embedded across

METLEN is a continual process, especially during

a period of transformation and challenging

external pressures. The Board is therefore

committed to ongoing monitoring, investment in

leadership development and maintaining

engagement with employees to ensure sustained

cultural alignment over time.

Historically, METLEN S.A. monitored the strength

of the Group’s culture through direct updates or

updates from Board Committees on matters such

as compliance, internal controls, whistleblowing,

antibribery, corruption and fraud, other breaches

of the Code of Conduct, results of employee

engagement and satisfaction surveys and a

range of indicators of the sustainable

development mindset in the business.

To further strengthen the Board’s ability to

monitor culture across the Group, the Board

shareholder feedback shaped the proposed

Remuneration Policy, see page 311.

The Board is committed to maintaining an open

and constructive dialogue with shareholders, to

ensure there is a common understanding of the

strategic objectives, governance and

performance of the Group. The Executive

Chairman and the Chairs of each of the Board’s

Committees look forward to continuing to engage

with the Company’s shareholders at the 2026

AGM, to ensure that the Board has a clear

understanding of shareholders’ views.

#### Other stakeholder engagement

The Board welcomes engagement with the

Group’s other key stakeholders. At Board level,

this is mainly undertaken through the Executive

Chairman, the Group Chief Executive Officer and

– where appropriate – the SID, who then provide

feedback to the Board. Following his appointment

as Designated NED, the SID will also act as a key

link between the Board and the workforce. The

Board also receives reports on engagement with

key stakeholders that takes place below Board

level. This combined approach ensures that the

Board has a clear understanding of the views of

the Group’s key stakeholders, to take into

account in its deliberations and decision-making.

For further information on the Group’s

stakeholder engagement activities, see Interests

and views of stakeholders on pages 61 to 67.

#### Whistleblowing, bribery and fraud

The Board is responsible for monitoring and

periodically reviewing the Group’s whistleblowing,

anti-bribery and anti-fraud policies as well as the

arrangements in place for the workforce to raise

concerns, in confidence and anonymously if

preferred. The Board is also responsible for

reviewing reports on such matters and ensuring

appropriate follow-up action is taken. The

Compliance Director reports to the Audit and Risk

Committee every six months on reports received

via the Group’s Speak Up line, including the

number, nature and status of the reports and

outcomes of the related investigations. The Chair

of the Audit and Risk Committee provides a report

to the Board on such matters.

discussed and approved the development of a

concise dashboard of qualitative and quantitative

indicators aligned with the Group’s values, vision,

mission and priorities, and highlighting trends,

risks and progress against cultural objectives

covering areas such as employee engagement

and retention, ethics, leadership behaviours and

stakeholder sentiment. This work, expected to be

completed by December 2026, will enable regular

reporting to the Board by the Designated NED and

set out clear protocols for correcting any

undesired misalignment with the Company’s

purpose, values or strategy.

The Board has also ensured that the Terms of

Reference of each of the Board Committees

include relevant culture-related responsibilities.

Historically, the principal means for METLEN S.A.’s

Board to engage with the Group’s global

workforce was to review reports on the results of

employee engagement surveys and

management’s response to the feedback.

Following Admission, the Board appointed the SID

as the Designated NED, to act as a conduit for

feedback between the workforce and the Board.

The Board, the Designated NED and management

are evolving the detailed remit of this new role

and how it will operate in practice. In addition, site

visits for all the Non-Executive Directors to a

metallurgical plant and a power plant in Greece

are planned for 2026, which will allow for

opportunities to engage more directly with some

of the workforce. The Board plans to provide an

update on the outcomes of these initiatives in the

Company’s next Annual Report.

#### Shareholder engagement

The Board reviews regular reports on the investor

sentiment and specific feedback from the Group’s

larger investors, resulting from the activities of

the Investor Relations team, the Executive

Chairman and/or the Group Chief Executive

Officer.

In addition, in February 2026, the Group

conducted its seventh annual corporate

governance roadshow with 15 institutions

representing 21.15% of METLEN’s issued share

capital, including major asset managers and

#### Corporate Governance Report continued

298 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsStrategic Report  Corporate Governance

![]()

Dear Shareholder,

I am pleased to present the report of the

Nomination Committee (“Committee”), which

details the role of the Committee, the work it

has undertaken and the matters considered

during the period from 4 August 2025 to

31 December 2025 and up to the date of

this report. The role of the Committee is vital

to ensuring that the Company has a strong

Board with a broad range of skills, experience

and diversity.

The Committee has had a busy time since

its constitution, supporting a number of Board

and Executive Team-level changes and

appointments which aligned the Group’s

leadership more closely to its strategy,

together with the regular standing business

of the Committee.

During the rest of 2026, we look forward to

addressing the remainder of the Committee’s

annual work plan, which includes reviewing the

results of the first Board performance review

that relate to the composition of the Board,

and further developing the succession plans

for the Board and the Executive Team. I look

forward to further progress in the year to come.

Spiro Youakim

Nomination Committee Chair

8 April 2026

Key responsibilities

The Committee’s main responsibilities,

as outlined in its Terms of Reference, are:

•  Reviewing the size, structure and composition of

the Board and making recommendations to the

Board regarding any necessary changes.

•  Identifying and nominating candidates to fill Board

vacancies as the need arises and drawing up the

necessary criteria.

•  Overseeing the development of orderly succession

plans for the Board and the Executive Team and

overseeing the development of the talent pipeline.

The Committee’s Terms of Reference are available on

the Company’s website. The Committee held three

formal meetings during the period under review and

details of attendance are set out on page 296.

Committee membersCommittee Chair

Ioannis Petrides

Spiro Youakim

Katherine Smith

Jamie Lowry

All members of the Committee are Independent

Non-Executive Directors, except for Mr. Lowry who

is a non-independent Non-Executive Director.

### Nomination Committee Report

The focus of the

#### Committee has

been mainly on the

#### appointments made

in connection with the

#### strategic transformation

#### announced on 6

#### November 2025, including

#### supporting the significant

step of separating the

role of Chairman and

#### Chief Executive.

Key activities

This report covers the key activities of the

Committee during the period from 4 August 2025 to

31 December 2025 and up to the date of this report.

The key activities of the Committee during the

period under review included:

•  Considered and recommended to the Board:

– the separation of the combined role of

Chairman and Chief Executive and its timing;

– the appointment of a suitable candidate as

Group Chief Executive Officer;

– the introduction of a Group CFO role and the

appointment of an appropriate candidate to

that role; and

– a number of appointments and promotions to

strengthen the Executive Team.

•  Reviewed the size, structure and composition

of the Board and Committees and recommended

the Board should make no changes.

•  Recommended to the Board the election

of all the current Directors at the Company’s

2026 AGM.

299 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsStrategic Report  Corporate Governance

![]()

#### Nomination Committee Report continued

#### New appointments and Board

#### changes

1

All Non-Executive Directors were appointed to the

Board of the Company on 4 August 2025, together

with one Executive Director. Mr. Mytilineos, the

Chairman & Chief Executive Officer, had been a

Director of the Company since its incorporation in

September 2024.

During the fourth quarter of 2025, the Committee

supported a number of key, strategic Board and

Executive Team-level changes and appointments,

designed to strengthen the leadership and align

it more closely with its growth ambitions and the

transformation strategy announced on

6 November 2025.

At Board-level, this included:

•  the significant step of separating the combined

role of Chairman and Chief Executive, in line

with the recommendations set out in the Code

and well in advance of the timeframe set out in

the prospectus, with Mr. Evangelos Mytilineos,

the founder of the Company, retaining the role

of Executive Chairman;

•  the appointment of Mr. Christos Gavalas

(formerly Chief Treasury & Investor Relations

Officer) to the newly separated role of Group

Chief Executive Officer; and

•  the introduction of a Group Chief Financial

Officer role and the appointment of Ms. Fotini

Ioannou (former Chief of Staff) to that role.

Due to their critical importance to the business,

the Committee also considered a number of

appointments to the Executive Team, arising from

the Board-level changes and the Group’s

transformation strategy, including the

appointments of:

•  Mr. Vassilis Tsiamis as Chief Executive Director

of METLEN Technologies (Defence Sector);

•  Mr. Nikos Papapetrou as Chief Executive

Director, Renewables and Energy Transition

Platform;

•  Mr. Giannis Giannakopoulos as Chief Executive

Director, Integrated Utility;

#### Board composition

The Committee reviewed the size, composition

and capabilities of the Board, including its

diversity, skills, experience and other criteria,

during the first quarter of 2026. The Committee

took into account that individual Directors’

knowledge, skills and experience had been

carefully considered on several previous

occasions, including in advance of the Company’s

listing on the LSE and as part of the changes to

the Board and new appointments which became

effective on 1 January 2026. The Committee

concluded that no changes to the size,

composition or structure of the Board and its

Committees were required at present.

The Committee intends to review the

composition of the Board and its Committees

again at the meeting scheduled for Q4 2026, with

the benefit of the results of the Board

performance review planned for the second half

of 2026, to assess the need to plan for any

changes in the following financial years.

#### Board and Executive Team diversity

The tables overleaf set out the gender and ethnic

composition of the Board and the Executive Team

as at 31 December 2025. As at that date, the

Board included one Director from an ethnic

minority background (as defined in the UK Listing

Rules and the Parker Review); however it did not

meet the FCA’s targets for: (i) at least 40% female

representation on the Board; and (ii) at least one

of the senior positions on the Board (Chair, CEO,

SID or CFO) being held by a woman.

However, following the changes to the Board

implemented with effect on 1 January 2026, the

Group Chief Financial Officer role is now held by a

woman and the female representation on the

Board has increased to 38%, just two percentage

points short of the FCA’s target.

The Board recognises the importance of having

Directors with a range of skills, knowledge and

experience and the benefits that cognitive

diversity can bring to the effectiveness of Board

discussions. The Directors appointed to the

1  Note: the Directors’ biographies on pages 291 to 294 indicate which individuals were first appointed as a Director of one of

METLEN’s predecessor companies. 2  Note: as defined in the UK, i.e. from an ethnic group other than White British or other White (including minority-white groups).

#### The FTSE Women Leaders

#### Review, published in February

#### 2026, ranked METLEN 48th among

#### FTSE 100 companies and viewed

#### the Company as on track to meet

#### the 40% target.

METLEN complies with the

#### Parker Review target for FTSE 100

#### companies to have at least one

#### Director from an ethnic minoritygroup

2

.

•  Mr. Panagiotis Kanellopoulos as Chief

Executive Director, International Energy

Supply and Trading; and

•  Mr. Loukas Ziomas as Chief of Staff.

All appointments were recommended to, and

approved by, the Board with the Board-level

changes taking effect on 1 January 2026, with an

appropriate transition period.

#### Directors’ induction and ongoing

#### development

In advance of the Company’s London listing, the

Directors received a tailored induction to the

Company. This included a detailed and thorough

briefing on the duties and responsibilities of

Directors of a UK incorporated and listed

company and considerations relating to the

Company’s secondary listing on the ATHEX

provided by the Company’s legal advisers and

financial sponsors. The Executive Team (which

included Ms. Ioannou in her role of Chief of Staff

at the time) attended the same training sessions.

During the reporting period the Board received an

update and training on Corporate Sustainability

Reporting Directive (CSRD) reporting

requirements.

The Non-Executive Directors’ induction to the

Company will continue during 2026, with site

visits to a metallurgical plant and a power plant in

Greece. The aim of the overall programme is to

ensure that the Directors fully understand the

Group’s business and its strategic priorities and

challenges, establish relationships with the

Executive Team and are fully equipped to meet

their statutory duties.

The Company Secretary and the Company’s

external advisers monitor legal, regulatory and

governance developments and inform the Board and

relevant Committees accordingly. The development

needs of the Board and its Committees will be

periodically discussed at meetings and expert

briefing sessions on relevant topics will be arranged

accordingly. Directors’ individual development

requirements will be considered at meetings

between individual Directors and the SID regarding

their annual evaluation performance.

Board of METLEN PLC upon Admission and in the

subsequent appointments were selected on

merit, on the basis of their individual competence,

skills and expertise, with due regard given to the

importance of diversity. The Nomination

Committee will continue to monitor and promote

diversity, inclusion and equal opportunity in its

Board succession plans and the recruitment

process for future appointments.

METLEN also notes the Parker Review’s

recommendation for companies to set a target

for ethnic minority representation in their

UK-based senior management, to be achieved by

December 2027. However, no member of its senior

management is based in the UK and UK ethnicity

categories and benchmarks are not very

meaningful given the Group’s limited operations in

the UK. The ethnic categories in the tables below

are used to comply with UK reporting format

requirements. During 2026, METLEN will consider

whether and how it would be appropriate to set

ethnic diversity targets for the Executive Team

and the talent pipeline in the context of the

Group’s international presence.

300 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsStrategic Report  Corporate Governance

![]()

#### Nomination Committee Report continued

#### Diversity of individuals on the Board and executive management

1

#### (as at 31 December 2025)

Gender identity or sex

3

Number of

Board

members

Percentage

of the Board

Number of

senior positions

on the Board

(CEO, CFO,

SID, Chair)

Number in

executive

management

3

Percentage

of executive

management

3

Male 8 66% 3 13 72%

Female 4

4

33% 0

4

5 28%

#### Board Diversity Policy

The Board Diversity Policy was adopted by the

Board in March 2026. Accordingly, the Company’s

reporting on diversity does not yet cover the

results of the policy’s implementation, but will do

so going forward.

The policy sets out METLEN’s approach to

promoting diversity and inclusion at Board and

Not specified/prefer not to say – – – – –

Diversity of ethnic background

3

Number of

Board

members

Percentage

of the Board

Number of

senior positions

on the Board

(CEO, CFO,

SID, Chair)

Number in

executive

management

3

Percentage

of executive

management

3

White British or other White

(including minority-white groups) 12 92% 4 18 100%

Mixed/Multiple Ethnic Groups – – – – –

Asian/Asian British 1 8% – – –

Black/African/Caribbean/Black

British – – – – –

Other ethnic group, including

Arab – – – – –

For further information on the current composition of the Board, following the changes implemented

with effect on 1 January 2026, please see pages 291 to 294).

3   The tables follow the definitions and format prescribed in the UK Listing Rules. The data was collected on the basis of self-

reporting, asking the individuals to indicate their gender identity or sex and their ethnic background, based on the categories

prescribed in the UK Listing Rules. The reference date for the data is 31 December 2025. METLEN uses “Executive Team” to refer

to the term “executive management” as defined in the UK Listing Rules.

4   On 1 January 2026, Ms. Fotini Ioannou was appointed as Group Chief Financial Officer.

Board Committee level and how Metlen intends to

implement it going forward. It emphasises that

diversity goes beyond a narrow set of measurable

characteristics. Instead, it should reflect a broad

range of factors, including the knowledge,

experience, skills, gender, ethnic origin, socio-

economic background, age and tenure of each

individual, as well as their perspectives, thinking

styles and other qualities which are harder to

measure but are equally important to the

requirements of the Board.

The Directors recognise that this form of diversity

can play an important part in better equipping the

Board and its Committees to address the wide

range of opportunities, risks and challenges

faced by the business. The incorporation of

cognitive diversity, combined with diversity of

knowledge, experience, skills and other factors

referred to above, can improve the quality and

effectiveness of the Board’s discussions and

decision-making, for the benefit of the Company,

its shareholders, other key stakeholders and

wider society.

The policy confirms the Board’s commitment to a

respectful and inclusive culture, where all

Directors’ views are heard and considered.

The policy sets out the Board intention to

promote diversity, inclusion and equal

opportunity where practicable, taking into

account relevant UK regulatory guidance and

recommendations (including UK Listing Rules and

the FTSE Women Leaders and Parker Reviews),

while retaining discretion based on the

Company’s strategy, circumstances and legal

requirements. The policy does not include

numerical targets or objectives so as to not

constrain flexibility and does not reflect how

appointments will be made in practice. Instead,

the Board intends to demonstrate its

commitment through results, as and when new

appointments to the Board are made.

The selection process for new appointments to

the Board and Board succession planning will be

based on merit, based on well-defined and

objective criteria. Candidates will be drawn from

the widest possible talent pool, with due regard

to the benefits of diversity, alongside

considerations such as independence and time

commitment. The Committee will seek support

from external advisers as appropriate.

Oversight of the policy sits with the Nomination

Committee, which will regularly review Board

composition and succession planning with

diversity and inclusion in mind.

#### Succession planning and new

#### appointments

The Committee is responsible for ensuring that

effective succession plans for the Board and the

Executive Team are maintained. Succession

planning for the Non-Executive Directors will be a

key area of focus for the Committee during 2026.

Four of the Independent Non-Executive Directors

have previously served as Independent Non-

Executive Directors of the Company’s

predecessor, METLEN S.A., and therefore their

tenure will be measured from the date of that

appointment. As set out in the table below, two

Directors are already in their third three-year term.

Director

Date of

appointment

as Director of

METLEN S.A.

Three-Year

Term

Ioannis Petrides 07/06/2018 3rd

Konstantina Mavraki 07/06/2018 3rd

Anthony Bartzokas 15/06/2021 2nd

Xenia Kazoli 04/06/2024 1st

The Committee’s succession plans will take into

account the following matters:

•  Board membership to be aligned with the

current strategy and needs of the Company;

•  the balance of independence on the Board;

•  the tenure profile of the Board, balancing the

advantages of continuity and the benefits of

refreshing the membership;

301 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsStrategic Report  Corporate Governance

![]()

#### Nomination Committee Report continued

•  Directors’ external appointments and time

commitments; and

•  the Board’s Diversity Policy.

The Committee will assess the composition of

the Board and its Committees against the current

and future requirements of the business:

•  annually, when considering Board short-, mid-

and long-term succession planning and the

election or re-election of Directors;

•  before recommending the extension of the

appointment of any existing Directors; and

•  before commencing a search for a new Director.

The Committee’s reviews are based a

comprehensive report which includes a Board

skills matrix reflecting the current and future

needs of the business and an analysis of various

diversity factors such as gender, ethnicity,

geographical/international background, tenure

and age as well as other matters. This process will

inform the candidate brief prepared when

recruiting a new Director so that, as set out in the

Board Diversity Policy, the selection process is

based on merit, based on well-defined and

objective criteria, with due regard to the benefits

of diversity.

The Committee will keep under regular review the

leadership needs of the business and ensure

that the performance and composition of the

Executive Team is reviewed at least annually

based on a rigorous approach, drawing where

necessary on support from external advisers.

The Committee will also work closely with the Chief

People Officer to ensure the Company has orderly

succession plans for the Executive Directors and

the Executive Team, together with appropriate

development plans that help create a strong,

diverse talent pipeline leading up to those roles.

#### Board performance review

In light of the limited timeframe during which the

Board has been operating and the further

significant changes resulting from the separation

of the Chairman and Chief Executive roles and the

appointment of a new Group Chief Financial

Officer effective on 1 January 2026, it was

decided the first annual Board performance

review would take place during the second half

2026.

In line with Code requirements, the Board will

commission an externally facilitated Board

performance review at least every three years.

The SID, in conjunction with the Chair of the

Nomination Committee, will lead the Board

performance review, ensuring that all Directors

engage with the process and liaising with the

Chairman about any areas of weakness identified

and proposals to address them. The outcomes of

the Board performance review will be taken into

account in the Committee’s regular assessments

of the composition of the Board.

#### Directors’ election at the 2026 AGM

Under the Code and the Company’s Articles of

Association, Directors are required to stand for

election/re-election annually at the Company’s

AGM and under its Terms of Reference, the

Committee is required to recommend to the

Board (for onward recommendation to

shareholders) the annual election/re-election of

existing Directors at the Company’s AGM.

The Directors’ biographies are set out on pages

291 to 294. The Committee noted that the calibre

of the contributions that each Director can make

on the Board and on the Committees they serve

had been carefully considered on several

occasions within the last year, including: in

advance of the Company’s listing on the LSE; as

part of the changes to the Board announced on

6 November 2025; and during the Committee’s

review of the composition of the Board, which

included the Board skills profile set out on

page 290.

The Committee also considered that there is

merit in providing for a period of stability to allow

the Directors to continue to settle into their roles

and bring their experience to bear. Accordingly,

the Committee recommended to the Board that

all current Directors of the Company be

recommended to shareholders for election at the

Company’s 2026 AGM.

#### Priorities for 2026

In 2026, the Committee will be focusing on:

•  succession plans for the SID, Ioannis Petrides,

and Non-Executive Director, Konstantina

Mavraki, who will both reach the ninth

anniversary of their appointment on 7 June

2027;

•  succession planning for key executive

positions, to cover the risk of those persons

suddenly and unexpectedly becoming

incapable of performing their role. The

Committee will also consider proposals to

appoint a Chief Risk Officer, to further

strengthen the Executive Team; and

•  the Board performance review which will take

place in the second half 2026. The Board will

determine in the second quarter of 2026

whether the review will be internally or

externally facilitated. The results of the Board

performance review will be used to inform the

decisions taken by the Committee on size,

structure and composition of the Board and

the Committees.

302 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsStrategic Report  Corporate Governance

![]()

Dear Shareholder,

I am pleased to present the report of the

Sustainability Committee (“Committee”) for the

period from 4 August 2025 to 31 December 2025

and up to the date of this report, setting out the

matters considered and other work undertaken.

The Committee was established following the

Company’s admission to trading on the LSE on

4 August 2025, to strengthen the Board’s

oversight of the Group’s sustainable development

strategy, performance and related matters,

including opportunities and risks.

During the period under review, the Committee

was formally constituted and met, setting the

foundations of its operating framework and

identifying its key strategic priorities.

In order to do so, the Committee started by

reviewing its role in relation to the Group’s overall

sustainability strategy, the expectations of the

Board of Directors and UK institutional investors,

as well as the need to fully integrate sustainability

into business operations and decision-making

processes. The Committee discussed particularly

the importance of fostering a strong

sustainability culture within a Group of increasing

geographic and operational’ complexity.

In the context of the Committee’s enhanced

focus on the business sectors of the Group’s

main subsidiaries, the Committee identified key

areas for further enhancement, including the

climate change strategy and the

decarbonisation pathway, Health and Safety

performance and culture, the conduct of SWOT

(Strengths, Weaknesses, Opportunities and

Threats) analyses by business sector and

benchmarking against peer companies in line

with international practices.

Key responsibilities

The Committee’s main responsibilities, as outlined in

its Terms of Reference (available on METLEN.com) are:

•  Monitoring management’s assessment of the

health, safety, security, environmental and social

impacts resulting from the Group’s operations.

•  Ensuring climate related matters are considered in

the Group’s budgets, business plans, strategies,

organisational performance targets and

investment activities.

•  Overseeing the Group’s reporting on ESG matters

and monitoring its integrity and completeness.

•  Reviewing the Group’s performance on the

delivery of its sustainability strategy and policy

and recommending any changes to either.

•  Reviewing the effectiveness of the Group’s

environmental policies and systems,

ESRS2:GOV-1\_22\_d ESRS2:GOV-2\_26\_a

•  Liaising with the Audit and Risk Committee

as required.

Committee membersCommittee Chair

Philippe Henry

Xenia Kazoli

Konstantina Mavraki

Fiona Paulus

All members of the Sustainability Committee are

Independent Non-Executive Directors.

### Sustainability Committee Report

#### The Sustainability

#### Committee plays a key role

#### in supporting the Board’s

#### oversight of the Group’s

#### sustainable development

strategy and performance,

#### including the associated

#### opportunities and risks

Starting with Health and Safety, the Committee

was briefed on the operating framework of the

Corporate Health, Safety and Environment

division, as well as on existing policies,

performance indicators and management

processes relating to safety, environmental

matters and regulatory compliance. In addition,

the Committee discussed evolving regulatory

requirements and risks arising from

climate change.

Finally, the Committee updated its Terms of

Reference to reflect its enhanced strategic role

and scheduled its 2026 meetings, with the aim

of further developing the sustainability strategy,

assessing the Group’s performance and

contributing to the relevant disclosures in

the Annual Report.

Xenia Kazoli

Sustainability Committee Chair

8 April 2026

Key activities

This report covers the key activities of the

Committee during the period from 4 August

2025 to 31 December 2025 and up to the date

of this report. The Committee met three

times during this period and details of

attendance are set out on page 296. Key

activities included:

•  Receiving and discussing presentations

on the Group’s Sustainable Development

Strategy, the work of the Corporate

Health, Safety and Environment Division,

the Group’s sustainable development

performance, the data, systems and

measures used to track this performance

and a Sustainability SWOT analysis on one

of the Group’s divisions.

•  Reviewing the Sustainability Statement

and recommending it to the Board for

approval and reviewing and approving

this report.

303 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsStrategic Report  Corporate Governance

![]()

#### Chair’s statement

I am pleased to present the 2025 Audit and Risk

Committee (hereafter “the Committee”) Report

which sets out how the Committee operates, an

insight on the Committee’s activities during the

period since the formation of the Metlen Energy &

Metals PLC Audit and Risk Committee, and its role

in ensuring the integrity of the published financial

information and the system of internal controls.

It has been a significant year for the Group and

the Committee, which was established in August

2025 following the Group’s listing on theLondon

Stock Exchange. TheCommittee has overseen a

disciplined transition from the previous Metlen

Energy & Metals Single Member S.A. Audit

Committee, which had already adopted the

principles of the Code in November 2018 in

preparation for the listing, including appointing

Independent Non-Executive Directors to the

Committee fromJune 2022.

When establishing the Committee, the Board

reviewed and further strengthened the

Committee membership with the appointment

ofPhilipe Henry, Fiona Paulus and Spiro Youakim

supporting myself as Chair. As part of the

onboarding process, I have spent time with the

new members hosting a number of deep-dive

preparatory meetings, and new members have

also spent time with management, as well as

performing a comprehensive review of legacy

reports. The refreshed Committee benefits

fromthe diverse backgrounds of its members,

with expertise across finance, energy markets,

capital projects, regulation and risk management.

Thishas allowed the Committee to effectively

challenge and advise management during

theperiod.

A key focus area for the Committee has been

obtaining a detailed understanding of the Group’s

project controls and governance, in particular in

the M Power Projects (MPP) subsector. The

Committee has focused on ensuring appropriate

actions were being taken to strengthen project

governance going forward. The steps taken by

the management team include increasing the

remit of the Capital Allocations Committee in

relation to project approvals, and strengthening

of the MPP subsector’s risk management

processes, forecasting controls, systems and

reporting. Testing of the processes, controls and

reporting will be performed by the Internal Audit

Division. Aroadmap for further enhancements

across future years has beenestablished,

including a focused programme to build capacity

and ensure key project governance disciplines

are embedded within the project management

and finance teams. The roadmap has clear

timelines and robustaccountabilities in place,

with regular reporting of progress to

theCommittee.

Other focus areas have included ensuring

management has a detailed readiness

programme in place for the requirements of

Provision 29 of the Code, which will come into

effect for the 31 December 2026 year-end.

Theprogramme includes further strengthening

of the Internal Controls Division and Internal Audit

Division, where the Committee is pleased to

report that good progress is being made.

Summary of the role of the

AuditandRiskCommittee

The Committee’s principal responsibilities are

tooversee and provide assurance to the Board

onthe integrity and quality of financial and

non-financial information, risk management,

thesystem of internal controls and the

effectiveness of audit arrangements both

internally and externally.

The latest Committee’s Terms of Reference

incorporates guidance from the FRC’s

AuditCommittee Minimum Standard.

TheCommittee’s published Terms of Reference

can be found on the Group’s website, and will be

reviewed annually.

Composition of the

AuditandRiskCommittee

The Board is satisfied that all Committee

members are suitably qualified with relevant

competencies related to the sectors in which the

Company operates with expertise in the field of

energy and metals, in auditing or accounting and

Committee members

### Audit and Risk Committee Report

Committee Chair

Anthony Bartzokas

Meetings attended 3/3

Philippe Henry

Meetings attended 3/3

Fiona Paulus

Meetings attended 3/3

Spiro Youakim

Meetings attended 3/3

Key activities during the period from 4August2025 to 31 December 2025

•  Providing oversight of risk management activities, including evaluation of the Group’sRisk

Register and risk appetite.

•  Supporting the Board in monitoring the adequacy and effectiveness of the system of internal

controls, and overseeing control enhancement activities to address findings identified in the

period.

•  Reviewing the controls put in place to enhance oversight of long-term projects inthe M Power

Projects (“MPP”) subsector.

•  Overseeing the integrity and quality of financial and non-financial information, including

ESGreporting in accordance with CSRDrequirements.

•  Monitoring compliance with the UK Corporate Governance Code 2024 (the“Code”) following

the Group’s listing onthe London Stock Exchange.

•  Overseeing the planned approach for compliance with Provision 29 of the Codeand the require

declaration oftheeffectiveness of their materialinternalcontrols.

Composition

The Committee comprises four Idependent Non-Executive Directors. TheCommittee held three

scheduled meetings during the period to discuss topics within itsresponsibilities.

Committee members

Anthony Bartzokas (Chair and member since 4 August 2025 – previous member of the MetlenS.A.

Audit Committee since 2 June 2022)

Philippe Henry (member since 4 August 2025)

Fiona Paulus (member since 4 August 2025)

Spiro Youakim (member since 4 August 2025)

304 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsStrategic Report  Corporate Governance

![]()

#### Audit and Risk Committee Report continued

failure, but can only provide reasonable, not

absolute, assurance against material

misstatement or loss.

The Committee is confident that the reviews

undertaken during the period have allowed

ittoperform an appropriate review of the

effectiveness of the Group’s risk management

and system of internal controls during the year.

The reporting of these activities by the

Committee to the Board supports the Board’s

confirmation that it has undertaken a review

ofthe effectiveness of the Group’s risk

management and system of internal controls

during the year as required by the Code. From the

Committee’s review of the effectiveness of the

system of internal controls, several control

findings were identified during the period,

including those relating to project governance

controls in the MPP subsector and deficiencies in

approvals process for finance transactions. The

Committee has focused on ensuring appropriate

remediation actions are in place, with a clear

enhancement and investment in the Group’s

finance function, strenghething of the

governance in place for long-term projects and

the establishment of more clearly defined

delegated authorities and associated controls.

The Committee also has oversight of the

regulatory compliance of the Group and the

activities of the Disclosure Committee. The

Committee received updates from the

Compliance Division and Disclosure Committee

on the annual report of its activities for 2025 and

approved the annual work plan for 2026. The

Compliance Division informs the Committee on

semi-annual basis of the operation of the

whistleblower line as part of its monitoring of

compliance with the Group’s Code of Conduct.

2.   Monitoring the integrity of financial

reporting and assurance

Going concern and viability

The Committee reviewed the Company’s going

concern assumption and longer-term viability

statement. In determining and recommending to

the Board that it was appropriate to adopt the

going concern basis of accounting and for the

Board to make the longer-term viability

statement, the Committee considered carefully

and challenged constructively where appropriate

the liquidity and funding strategy of the Group

experience in the areas of corporate governance

and internal control systems. All members are

considered to have recent and relevant financial

experience in accordance with the Code.

Furtherinformation on Committee members

canbe found in their biographies on pages 291 to

294.

Committee meetings and operation

Since its formation in August 2025, the

Committee has met regularly to discuss

allthetopics falling under the areas of its

responsibilities, with three meetings held in 2025.

Going forward, the Committee will meet at

regularintervals, at least six times per year, and

hold extraordinary meetings when required.

Inaddition to the members of the Committee,

theCompany Secretary and the Committee

Secretary also participate in the meetings.

It is at the discretion of the Committee to invite,

whenever deemed appropriate, other members

ofthe Board, or other key persons from inside

andoutside the Company, to inform it and/or

attend a specific meeting or specific items of the

agenda. Other regular attendees include the

external auditors, the Group Chief Executive

Officer, the Group Chief Financial Officer, the

Chiefof Staff, the Internal Audit Senior Director,

the Compliance Director and the Group

Enterprise Risk & Internal Controls Senior Director.

Management team members are also in

attendance when relevant toissues identified by

the Internal Audit Division, including those

overseeing the operational control

enhancements in long-term projects.

Performance review

In March 2026, the Committee conducted a light

touch review of its performance to date, to

highlight potential areas for development ahead

of what is expected to be a particularly busy year

for the Committee. The Committee concluded

that it is working effectively, is highly engaged

and isresponding appropriately to its Terms

ofReference. A formal evaluation is scheduled to

be conducted later in the year, as part of wider

Board performance review.

Although the review did not identify any

concerns, the Committee has determined that

areas for further focus in 2026 will include:

together with the principal risks the Group is

exposed to and related potential downside

scenarios. The Committee has also considered

the potential impact of the ongoing conflict in the

Middle East on market conditions and the Group’s

financial position.

Fair, balanced and understandable

In April 2026, the Committee reviewed this Annual

Report, having previously provided feedback on

earlier drafts. The Committee concluded that the

Annual Report, taken as a whole, was fair,

balanced and understandable, and provided the

information necessary for shareholders and other

stakeholders to assess the Group’s position,

performance, business model and strategy.

In its review, the Committee considered the

financial and non-financial disclosures contained

within the Annual Report, including ESG related

disclosures in accordance with CSRD

requirements (included on pages 31 to 275). The

Committee also considered the potential impact

on forward-looking assumptions supporting

going concern and viability assessments. In

reaching its conclusion, the Committee

considered that the following had been carried

out which formed the basis of its

recommendation to the Board:

•  a full verification exercise to review the

financial and non-financial content of

statements made with supporting evidence;

•  a comprehensive review by management,

including Executive Committee members,

toconsider the accuracy and consistency

ofmessaging and overall balance; and

•  feedback from the Company’s advisors,

including the external auditor and

remuneration advisor.

3.   Overseeing the relationship with external

and internal audit

External audit

The Committee has primary responsibility for the

appointment of the external auditor. This includes

reviewing the scope for the audit, negotiating

thefee, expressing an opinion regarding the

effectiveness of the external auditor and making

formal recommendations to the Board on the

appointment, reappointment and removal of the

external auditors. These activities are performed

1.   Continued monitoring and tracking

ofenhancements to the project and

forecasting controls in long-term projects.

2.   A continued focus on cyber risk including the

mitigation and response plans the Group has

in place.

3.   Reviews of the Group’s budget and

financialforecasts.

4.  The impact of technology, geopolitics and AI

on the Group.

Activities during the period

1.   Maintaining resilience through systems

ofinternal control and risk management

Risk management

The Board is responsible for and approves the

system of risk management for the Group, which

includes setting risk appetite and maintaining

thesystem of internal controls to manage risk

within the Group. The Committee has delegated

responsibility from the Board for the oversight of

the Group’s systems of internal control and risk

management. This includes oversight of the

policies, procedures, and control activities to

ensure compliance with relevant regulations

andlegislation, the appropriateness of financial

disclosures, appropriate business conduct

andthe work of internal audit.

The Enterprise Risk Management Division is

responsible for establishing and maintaining the

Group’s risk management processes to ensure

the effective management of risk. During the

year, the Board provided oversight of the Group’s

principal risks (as set out on pages 276 to 286).

TheCommittee provided guidance and challenge

by performing detailed risk reviews to ensure

thatprocesses and accountability are in place

tomanage risk appropriately and achieve

effective reporting to the Board.

System of internal controls

The Committee continually monitors the

effectiveness of our system of internal controls

tomake sure they are effective, robust and

remain fit for purpose. The monitoring and review

process covers all material controls, including

financial, operational and compliance controls.

Inorder to achieve our business objectives,

internal control systems are designed to identify

and manage, rather than eliminate, the risk of

305 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsStrategic Report  Corporate Governance

![]()

#### Audit and Risk Committee Report continued

Overall, the Committee is satisfied that the Internal Audit Division has had a positive and material

impact on governance, risk management and internal control effectiveness across the Group,

providing timely insgights, constructive challenge, and high quality reporting that supports the

Committee in fulfilling its oversight responsibilities.

Significant issues related to the financial statements

In addition to our financial review and risk management responsibilities, the Committee evaluated

several important accounting issues throughout the period. The significant issues and judgements

considered by the Committee for the period ended 31 December 2025 are set out in the following table:

in accordance with the recommendations

included in the Financial Reporitng Council’s

(FRC) Audit Committee Minimum Standard.

PricewaterhouseCoopers S.A. were appointed as

auditors of the predecessor group headed by

Metlen S.A. for the year ended 31 December 2024

following a competitive tender process.

PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP were appointed as

the first auditors of the Company for the year

ended 31 December 2025. TheCommittee has

established an effective direct relationship with

Mr Matthew Hall and Mr Socrates Leptos-Bourgi,

the lead audit partners at PwC.

The Committee was satisfied with the Audit

team’s effectiveness, service quality and

commitment, including that the external auditor

provides constructive challenge to management.

In support of this, the Committee received

reports from the external auditor that covered

findings from their audit work and received

reports from management, which included a

survey seeking internal stakeholder feedback on

the external auditor’s performance. The main

measurement criteria covered planning and

scope, robustness of audit, independence and

objectivity, quality of delivery, quality of people

and service, and value-added advice.

On the recommendation of the Committee, the

Board will propose the reappointment of PwC as

external auditor to shareholders at the 2026 AGM.

The external auditor’s independence and

objectivity were reviewed and monitored by the

Committee with reference to the declaration

provided to it by the external auditor and an

evaluation of the non-audit services provided.

The external auditor must rotate the lead audit

partner every five years and other senior staff

every five to seven years. The Committee

confirms that the Company has complied with the

requirement of the provisions of the Statutory

Audit Services for Large Companies Market

Investigation (Mandatory Use of Competitve

Tender Processes and Audit Committee

Responsibilities) Order 2014, which requires the

Group to tender the audit at least every 10 years.

The Committee met privately with the external

auditor several times during the year, and in

addition reviewed, approved and monitored

progress against the external audit plan,

considering materiality levels, audit risks, scoping

changes, and resourcing. The Committee is

satisfied that the external auditor has full access

to staff and records.

Oversight of audit fees and non-audit services

During 2025, the Committee examined the

non-audit services that were proposed to be

performed by the external auditor and/or

members of its network for the Company or

subsidiaries of the Group, where the Committee,

after evaluating the nature of proposed services,

the safeguard deployed and receiving relevant

clarifications, declarations and assurance from

the external auditor, considered that they did

notpose a threat to the external auditor’s

independence. The total amount of audit and

non-audit fees paid to PwC for 2025 is set out

inthe Financial Statements – Note 35.

The Committee is satisfied that the audit fee is

appropriate in respect of the audit services

provided. The majority of non-audit fees relate

toservices provided to support the listing of

theGroup on the London Stock Exchange.

Thenon-audit services policy safeguards audit

objectivity and independence through the

limitation of audit-related work which falls within

defined categories, and by stating that the

auditor may not perform non-audit services that

are prohibited by the FRC’s Ethical Standard.

Theexternal auditor is considered for permitted

non-audit services only when its expertise

andexperience of the Group are important.

Internal audit

The Internal Audit Division operates under a Board

aproved mandate. During 2025, Internal Audit

Division delivered a comprehensive porfolio of

assurance and advisory engagements aligned to

the Group’s strategic risks, including financial

reporting processes, major projects, compliance

frameworks, cyber, AI and IT controls,

sustainability reporting readiness and key

operational areas, supported by quaterly

follow-up review and thematic reporting to

management and the Committee. The Division’s

effectiveness was independently validated

through the External Quality Assessment, which

confirmed conformance with the new Globar

Internal Audit Standards, with only one

improvement recommendation, and recognised

the function for the IFACI quality certification.

Description Audit and Risk Committee activity Conclusions/ outcomes

Estimation associated with the determination of unbilled revenue (within the Energy

Customer Solutions subsector)

Due to timing differences

between the period-end and

receipt of metering data, the

Group is required to estimate

the amount recognised as

unbilled revenue. There is

significant uncertainty in

respect of the estimates for

the quantities of gas and

electricity consumed, as well

as the unit sales price applied.

During the period, the

Committee reviewed the

estimates prepared by

management. In April 2026, the

Committee reviewed the

judgements and the work

performed by the external

auditor in this area.

Based on the reviews

performed, the Committee

is satisfied the estimates

determined by management

are reasonable.

Revenue recognition of long-term contracts

The Group has many long-term

projects which are accounted

for in accordance with IFRS 15

“Revenue from Contracts with

Customers”.The accounting for

these contracts requires

estimates to be made, including

estimates for contract revenue

and contract costs to complete,

as well as judgement for when

key milestones are met on

contracts and the value of

revenue attributed to each

milestone. Management

exercises significant judgement

over estimates in the

recognition of revenues,

inparticular on construction

contracts withinthe M

Renewables and MPP

subsectors, and Asset Rotation

Plan Contracts.

In December 2025, the Committee

held a deep-dive review on the

processes and controls for the

accounting oflong-term projects.

TheCommittee has focused

onhelping guide improvements

inthe Group’s project controls

and governance in the MPP

subsector. In February 2026,

theCommittee performed

acomprehensive review

oftheenhanced policies

andprocedures, including

obtaining feedback from external

advisors.

In April 2026, the Committee also

carefully considered the

judgements made by

management for the year-end

financial statements.

As set out on page 304, a

number of changes have

already been implemented

with regards to the Group’s

project controls and

governance in the MPP

subsector, with a roadmap

for further enhancements

also in place.

Based on the reviews

performed, the Committee

issatisfied the estimates

determined by management

arereasonable.

306 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsStrategic Report  Corporate Governance

![]()

#### Audit and Risk Committee Report continued

Key matters considered by the Committee

In addition to the significant issues and judgements highlighted above, the Committee also

considered the following matters during the course of the period ended 31 December 2025:

Matters considered Audit and Risk Committee activity Conclusions/ outcomes

Review of interim

financial

statements

The Committee reviewed the interim

financial information for the Metlen Group

for the period ended 30 June 2025. The

Committee also reviewed the work

performed by the external auditors and

held a meeting to discuss the outcomes

of their review in September 2025.

Based on the review

performed, the Committee

was satisfied with the

integrity and quality of the

information presented in the

interim Financial Statements.

Liquidity and

funding strategy

ofthe Group

The Committee regularly reviews rolling

leverage and liquidity dashboards

prepared by management to assess the

resilience of the Group under both

expected and more challenging market

conditions. The Committee considers a

forward view of leverage projections, as

well astheimpact of certain downside

scenarios, and the impact of geo-political

events (including the ongoing conflict in

the Middle East), which also supports

theCommittee in its assessmentof the

going concern assessment and longer-

term viability statement.

The Committee considers it

appropriate to adopt the

going concern basis of

accounting and agrees with

the statements made in the

longer-term

viabilitystatement.

Description Audit and Risk Committee activity Conclusions/ outcomes

Provisions for loss-making construction contracts

The calculation of onerous

provisions for loss-making

contracts requires significant

judgement and estimation

uncertainty, in particular when

estimating the forecast costs to

complete, and the variable

consideration which may

include income from liquidated

damages, variation orders or

claims from subcontractors.

As noted above, the Committee

has held a deep-dive review on

the processes and controls for

the accounting of long-term

projects. In addition, the

Committee reviewed the

year-end estimates in April 2026

and the work performed by the

external auditor in this area.

Based on the reviews

performed, the Committee

issatisfied the estimates

determined by management

arereasonable.

Accounting for sale of a contigent asset

During the period, the Group

disposed of a contigent asset

relating to an ongoing claim to a

securitised vehicle, supported

by a related party guarantee.

The sale led to a gain being

recognised through operating

income. The accounting for the

sale was complex and required

significant judgements

including the assessment fo the

Group’s control over the

securitised vehicle prior to the

transaction and whether the

gain should be recognised

through operating income.

The Committee has obtained and

reviewed management’s

assessment of the accounting

treatment, as well as reviewed the

work performed by the external

auditor in April 2026. The

Committee has also evaluated

the work performed by external

accounting and legal advisers on

the transaction.

Based on the Committee’s

reviews and discussions with

management in the

meetings in April 2026, the

Committee issatisfied the

sale has been accounted for

appropriately.

Accounting for the Group reorganisation

The listing on the London

StockExchange involved

MetlenEnergy & Metals PLC

becoming the new parent

company. This transaction

wascompleted through a

share-for-share exchange with

the previous parent company of

the Group. Given the

significance of the transaction,

accounting was a key focus for

the Committee.

The Committee has reviewed the

accounting for the transaction

prepared by management

andexternal specialists,

inaccordance with both

IFRSAccounting Standards

asissued by the IASB and

asadopted by the UK, and

TheCompanies Act 2006.

Based on the Committee’s

reviews and discussions with

management in the

meetings in March and April

2026, the Committee is

satisfied the reorganisation

of the Group has been

accounted for appropriately.

307 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsStrategic Report  Corporate Governance

![]()

#### Audit and Risk Committee Report continued

Matters considered Audit and Risk Committee activity Conclusions/ outcomes

Preparation for

Pro-vision

29requirement

The Committee is responsible for

reviewing management’s approach to

comply with Provision 29 of the 2024 UK

Corporate Governance Code and for

identifying the material controls that,

individually or in aggregate, are most

effective in managing risks that could

threaten the Group’s business model,

solvency, or liquidity.

To prepare for these enhanced

requirements, the Group has launched

areadiness programme under the

oversight of the Committee. A dedicated

division has been established to support

the Board in the identification and

assessment of material controls.

Akeyactivity of the programme

istheexecution of a dry-run exercise

todesign and refine themethodologies,

governance frameworks and practices

used to identify and assess

materialcontrols.

The Committee is satisfied

that appropriate steps are

being taken in preparation

for the annual effectiveness

assessment next year, with

appropriate focus being

applied on the identification

of material controls and the

assurance frameworks

inplace.

ESG reporting The Committee considered the

application of mandatory ESG reporting

contained within this Annual Report,

including the CSRD reporting

requirements. As part ofthe Committee’s

oversight, theChair of the Sustainability

Committee joined the meeting inMarch

2026 to discuss theGroup’s ESG

reporting anddisclosure strategy.

TheCommittee also received areport

from PwC regarding conclusions from its

limited assurance procedures over

theESG disclosures integrated within this

Annual Report on pages435 to 436.

The Committee was satisfied

with the integrity and quality

of the ESG reporting

presented in this

AnnualReport.

Anthony Bartzokas

Audit and Risk Committee Chairman

8 April 2026

308 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsStrategic Report  Corporate Governance

![]()

Design of METLEN PLC Directors’

Remuneration Policy

In preparation for the Company’s Admission, a

review of the remuneration policy in force for

METLEN S.A. was undertaken with support from

our remuneration advisors, Korn Ferry, London.

Consideration was given as to how to transition

these arrangements to a structure that supports

the Company strategy and appropriate alignment

to UK PLC market practice and corporate

governance requirements, whilst also aligning

with Greek legal and regulatory guidelines.

Our remuneration policy for METLEN PLC is an

evolution of our pre-Admission policy, taking into

account the development of our strategy and

executive team. In determining the quantum and

positioning of remuneration packages post-

Admission we have considered a peer group of

FTSE listed companies of a similar size to METLEN.

The Committee took into account METLEN’s

revenue and market capitalisation, both as

anticipated on listing and during our first months

of listing as we considered the appointments of

our Group Chief Executive Officer and Group

Chief Financial Officer. In determining overall

packages and individual elements of

remuneration, the Committee considered the

skills and experience of the individual Executive

Directors as well as the size and complexity of the

roles and METLEN business. Against this peer

group data, the salaries for our Executive

Directors are set below lower quartile whilst

incentive opportunities are around mid-market

resulting in packages with a higher weighting to

at risk incentive pay relative tofixed pay.

Our policy as summarised in the Prospectus

reflects market standard incentive structures for

UK PLCs with annual bonus paid part in cash and

one-third in shares deferred for three years with the

ability for deferral to be reduced if the Executive

Director has met their shareholding guideline.

Inaddition, the long-term incentive plan is a market

standard performance share plan with a three-year

performance period and a two-year post-vesting

holding period. Best practice elements such as

discretion for the Remuneration Committee to

adjust the formulaic outcome of incentives and

malus and clawback apply. Shareholding guidelines

apply in-service and post-cessation.

A small number of elements of the METLEN S.A.

policy have been retained in the METLEN PLC

policy which are not aligned to UK market

practice. These are participation in a specific

defined contribution pension arrangement, the

ability to pay up to 100% of salary for non-

competition and non-solicitation restrictive

covenants and to make severance payments that

may be required under local law.

Our policy must include the ability to make

payment for non-competition and non-

solicitation restrictive covenants as their

enforceability under local law in a number of

countries, including Greece requires a

contractual payment. In addition, the policy

enables severance payments required under

local law. The policy must enable the Committee

to make such payments to ensure compliance

with law and regulation as well as protection of

the METLEN business. At all times the Committee

will take care to ensure that remuneration

arrangements are right for the business and in

the best interests of shareholders.

Our Group Chief Executive Officer and Group

Chief Financial Officer participate in a defined

contribution pension arrangement where a

cashsum paid on cessation is based on 12%

offinal salary for each year of service adjusted

forCPI. Our policy provides for new external

appointments to receive a defined contribution

pension or cash in lieu aligned to the workforce.

The Committee understands the requirements

ofthe UK Corporate Governance Code and

shareholder and investor expectations as a

company listed on the LSE for pension to be

aligned to that received by the workforce.

Thearrangements for our Group Chief Executive

Officer and Group Chief Financial Officer reflect

the contractual entitlement that was put in place

as employees of METLEN S.A. in Greece. The

Committee will keep this matter under review,

looking for alignment to the workforce over time.

#### Remuneration Committee

#### Chair’s introduction

As Chair of the Remuneration Committee,

Iampleased to present our first Directors’

Remuneration Report since the admission of

METLEN Energy & Metals PLC (“METLEN PLC” or

the “Company”) to the London Stock Exchange

(“LSE”)) on 4 August 2025 (“Admission”).

As shareholders will be aware, the Group is

headquartered in Greece and prior to

Admission had its primary listing as METLEN

Energy & Metals S.A. (“METLEN S.A.”) on the

Athens Stock Exchange (“ATHEX”). METLEN PLC

has a secondary listing on the ATHEX.

The Committee comprises myself, Xenia Kazoli,

Michael Kumar and Konstantina Mavraki, all of

whom are independent Non-Executive

Directors and bring significant international

experience inCorporate Governance,

Remuneration and ESGmatters.

As required by the UK reporting regulations,

thisreport is divided into three sections:

•  This Annual Statement: summarising the

work of the Committee and our approach to

Directors’ remuneration;

•  The Directors’ Remuneration Policy: which

details the framework under which

Directors’ pay will be set effective 2026 and

how it links to strategy; and

•  The Annual Report on Remuneration: which

covers the period from Admission to the

financial year 2025 year end and sets out

remuneration outcomes for 2025 and how the

Committee intends to implement the new

Remuneration Policy in 2026.

The Annual Report on Remuneration (including

this Annual Statement) will be subject to an

advisory vote, with the Remuneration Policy

subject to a binding vote, at the 2026 AGM.

Committee membersCommittee Chair

Xenia Kazoli

Ioannis Petrides

Michael Kumar

Konstantina Mavraki

All members of the Committee are independent

Non-Executive Directors.

### Remuneration Report

309 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsStrategic Report  Corporate Governance

![]()

#### Remuneration Committee Chair’s introduction continued

Our Executive Chairman, Evangelos Mytilineos,

isonly eligible to receive amounts included under

the Benefits element of the Policy table whilst

heparticipates in the Long-Term Value Creation

Award. Evangelos Mytilineos is still entitled to

receive vesting of existing incentive awards.

Long-Term Value Creation Award

Our Executive Chairman Evangelos Mytilineos,

was granted a Long-Term Value Creation Award

on 4 June 2025 under the Directors’

Remuneration Policy of METLEN S.A. This award

was approved by shareholders at METLEN S.A.’s

2025 AGM and disclosed in the prospectus

published subsequently by METLEN PLC in

relation to Admission. This award is not part of the

new METLEN PLC policy and is not subject to

shareholder approval at the METLEN PLC 2026

AGM. Furthermore, no such awards are

contemplated in our Policy going forward.

The award provides the right to shares equal to

5% of any growth in the market value of the

Company from the 2025 AGM at three value

creation tests on the third, fourth and fifth

anniversary of the 2025 AGM, provided a minimum

2% CAGR in the market capitalisation of METLEN

PLC hurdle is achieved at each test. Any vested

shares following the value creation tests must be

retained, normally, for a 3-year period.

The Committee and wider Board acknowledge

the62.2% votes from shareholders at the METLEN

S.A. 2025 AGM in support of the Directors’

Remuneration Policy, which included the Value

Creation Award. The Board understands that

such plans are not prevalent in the market and

that some shareholders would have felt unable to

support this structure. However, the Board

strongly believes this incentive structure, which

provides for a longer-term time horizon, whilst not

market standard, is the best way to leverage the

unique skill set and modus operandi of the

Company’s founder and Executive Chairman and

aligns to the interests of shareholders.

Furthermore, it ensures continuity of Evangelos

Mytilineos for at least the next 5 years, which are

critical for succession planning purposes.

•  The 2025 LTIP awards were granted prior to

Admission and are also in line with the METLEN

S.A. policy.

•  The performance period for the METLEN S.A 2023

LTIP award came to an end on 31 December 2025

with vesting determined by performance against

the targets set on the grant of the awards in 2023.

The only Executive Director who participated in

the 2025 STIP was the Group Chief Executive

Officer (in his role at that time as Chief Treasury &

Investor Relations Officer). The STIP was based

40% on corporate targets, 40% on functional

targets and 20% on an assessment of personal

performance. In order for any bonus to be

payable, a net income target or an adjusted

operating cash flow target must be met. For the

2025 STIP, both of these targets were not met and

as a result no STIP is payable.

The 2023 LTIP’s performance period ended on

31 December 2025. The award is based 50% on a

relative TSR to FTSE/ATHEX Large Cap excluding

banks target and 50% on an absolute EPS target.

Based on the combined over achievement

against these targets, a maximum of 290% of the

target award for Mr. Mytilineos and a maximum of

150% of the target award for Mr. Gavalas may vest.

TSR performance was 186 % of the Greek index

and EPS was €3.72 resulting in a combined over

achievement of 157% of target. Therefore 54% of

Mr. Mytilineos’ award will vest and 100% of Mr.

Gavalas’ award will vest.

The Committee considered the formulaic

outturns of the incentives in light of the

transitional year for the Company and concluded

that the outcomes were a fair reflection of

performance, and no discretion should be

applied. In reaching this decision, the Committee

noted that whilst there is no payout under the

2025 STIP, the 2023 LTIP vesting between target

and maximum for the Executive Directors is

appropriate given it is a legacy award based on

performance primarily as METLEN S.A. over the

three-year performance period to 31 December

2025. The vesting reflects significant

Remuneration outcomes for 2025

In 2025, the Company operated in a demanding

and volatile environment, characterized by

geopolitical uncertainty, trade tensions and

significant fluctuations in energy and metals

markets. In this context, the Company

demonstrated the strength of its strategy, with

consistency, disciplined execution and a

long-term focus remaining central to its

approach.

Despite these challenges, the Group continued

its growth trajectory, investing methodically

across its core sectors of Energy, Metals and

Infrastructure & Concessions, while further

developing new market-shaping activities,

including Critical Minerals, Circular Metallurgy and

the Defence sector. At the same time, the year

brought execution-related challenges in certain

projects, which were addressed transparently

through corrective actions and strengthened

internal oversight, reinforcing the importance of

robust planning, forecasting and collaboration.

A defining milestone of the year was the

successful listing on the LSE and subsequent

inclusion in the FTSE 100, marking Company’s

transition into a new phase ofmaturity, enhanced

governance and increased transparency. This

was complemented by the launch of the Group’s

“Big Three” transformation, further strengthening

its organizational structure, governance

framework and strategic positioning for future

growth.

2025 was a transitional year for remuneration,

with the Company’s admission to the LSE in the

second half of the financial year:

•  Our now Group Chief Executive Officer, Christos

Gavalas, was appointed to the METLEN PLC

Board on Admission as Chief Treasury &

Investor Relations Officer with a salary of

€500,000.

•  The 2025 STIP continued in line with the policy

in place at METLEN S.A. prior to Admission.

outperformance of the Greek stock exchange

under the TSR element and EPS growth over the

three-year period to 31 December 2025.

It was not necessary for the Committee to invoke

malus or clawback provisions during the reporting

period. Details of the malus and clawback

provisions under our new policy are set out in the

policy section of this report.

Details of the remuneration payable to Directors

in respect of the period from Admission to

31 December 2025, which was governed by the

METLEN S.A. remuneration policy, are set out in

the Annual Report on Remuneration.

Operation of the Remuneration Policy

for2026

The implementation of our new Directors’

Remuneration Policy is aligned to UK market best

practice and investor expectations for UK listed

companies. Asexplained above, in determining

quantum andpositioning of remuneration

packages the Committee considered a peer

group of FTSE listed companies of a similar size to

METLEN based on revenue and market

capitalisation, as well as the skills and experience

of the individual Executive Directors and the size

and complexity of the roles and METLEN

business. Against this peer group data, the

salaries for our Executive Directors are set below

lower quartile whilst incentive opportunities are

around mid-market resulting in packages with a

higher weighting toat risk incentive pay relative to

fixed pay.

Effective 1 January 2026, Christos Gavalas, former

Chief Treasury & Investor Relations Officer,

became Group Chief Executive Officer and Fotini

Ioannou was appointed as Group Chief Financial

Officer.

310 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsStrategic Report  Corporate Governance

![]()

#### Remuneration Committee Chair’s introduction continued

An overview of the remuneration arrangements

for 2026 is set out below:

•  Our Executive Chairman does not currently

receive base salary. Our Group Chief Executive

Officer’s salary on appointment is €800,000 and

our Group Chief Financial Officer’s salary is

€600,000.

•  Pension and benefits are in line with the policy.

•  The maximum annual bonus for the Group Chief

Executive Officer is 200% of salary and for the

Group Chief Financial Officer is 180% of salary.

One-third of any bonus earned will be deferred

for three years.

•  The performance conditions and weightings for

our 2026 annual bonus are set out in detail later

in this Remuneration Report. For our Group

Chief Executive Officer 80% of the annual

bonus is determined by Group metrics across

EBITDA, Leverage ratio & liquidity, EPS and ESG

with 20% determined by personal objectives.

For our Group Chief Financial Officer, 40% of the

annual bonus is based on Group metrics across

EBITDA, Operating Cash Flow and ESG with 20%

on personal objectives and the remaining 40%

on metrics critical to her specific areas of

responsibility. These metrics align to our

business strategy and key financial targets,

reflecting critical areas of focus for the

yearahead.

•  LTIP awards with a face value equivalent to

300% of salary for the Group Chief Executive

Officer and 240% of salary for the Group Chief

Financial Officer will be based on 70% on EPS

and 30% onrelative TSR compared to the FTSE

100. EPS isa key measure of profitability for the

business and combined with TSR ensures

executives are aligned through their LTIPs to

Group financial performance and shareholder

return. Vesting for the TSR element of the

award is based on median to upper quartile TSR.

•  With our new management team and

development of strategy, the Committee is

taking time to finalise the EPS performance

Non-Executive Director fees

I refer here to Non-Executive Director fees noting

they are part of the Directors’ Remuneration

Policy but not determined by the Remuneration

Committee. Some limited changes have been

made to Non-Executive Director fees, reflecting

the significant time commitment required for the

roles, as set out in the Annual Report on

Remuneration, with a wider review set to take

place during 2026 to take into account the

confirmation by the FRC of its support for

payment of part of these fees in shares.

Anychanges will be set out in the 2026

Remuneration Report.

I hope you find this report clear and helpful in

explaining our approach to remuneration as a

newly LSE listed company. If any shareholders

would like to discuss our approach to

remuneration generally or our proposed approach

for implementation in 2026, please do reach out

to me through our Company Secretary.

The Committee look forward to receiving your

support at the 2026 AGM on 21 May 2026.

Ioannis Petrides

Chair of the Remuneration Committee

8 April 2026

targets for the 2026 LTIP awards and is not able

to include these in this 2025 Remuneration

Report. Therefore, exceptionally for 2026 the

EPS performance targets for our LTIP awards

will be disclosed at the time the awards are

granted. The Committee understands investor

and proxy agency expectations for targets

tobe disclosed prospectively in the

Remuneration Report, and its intention is

toprovide this disclosure in future years.

Vested awards will be subject to a two-year

post-vesting holding period.

Shareholder engagement

I engaged with a number of our largest

shareholders in early 2026 to explain our

approach to remuneration. The shareholders I

spoke with were overall supportive with our post

Admission approach to remuneration and new

policy and I thank them for this engagement.

There was an understanding that certain parts of

our policy would not follow a standard London

market approach because of local practice in

Greece and contractual requirements. I was also

able to explain to shareholders that our approach

to remuneration and our remuneration reporting

for 2026 and future years, including setting of

performance targets, would align to LSE market

practice and shareholder expectations. There

was also discussion about the use of ESG metrics

in incentives. The Committee’s focus for our first

full financial year of listing on the LSE is to keep

our incentives first and foremost simple and

straightforward. The Committee will, as it sets the

operation of the policy for 2027, consider the role

thatESG metrics might take in our LTIP.

311 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsStrategic Report  Corporate Governance

![]()

#### Directors’ Remuneration Policy

This section sets out the Directors’ Remuneration

Policy (“Policy”) of METLEN Energy & Metals PLC

(“METLEN PLC” or the “Company”). The Policy will

be subject toabinding shareholder vote at the

Annual General Meeting (“AGM”) of METLEN PLC

held on21 May 2026. Subject to shareholder

approval, itwill take effect from this date and is

intended to apply for a period of three years, until

the date of METLEN PLC’s 2029 AGM. The Policy, as

set out in this section, is consistent with the

information provided in the prospectus published

by the Company in connection with its admission

to the London Stock Exchange (“LSE”) on 4 August

2025 (“Admission”).

The Remuneration Policy has been designed to

encourage long-term, sustainable growth and

provide market competitive remuneration packages

Pay Element and Purpose Operation Opportunity Performance metrics

Salary

To assist in the recruitment and

retention of executive talent.

To provide an appropriate level

of base salary ensuring there is

no over reliance on variable pay.

Salaries are normally reviewed annually.

Salary reviews are influenced by:

• the performance and experience of the individual;

• the performance of the Company;

• the individual’s role and responsibilities;

• pay increases for the workforce;

• levels of pay at other companies of a similar size and complexity; and

• the geographic location of the executive.

Whilst there is no prescribed maximum level of

salary or increase, increases are normally not

expected to exceed average increases for the

wider workforce considering the relevant

geography in which the Executive Director is

based.

Larger increases may be awarded in certain

circumstances, for example, an increase in

responsibilities or experience.

None

Benefits

To provide a competitive benefit

package for recruitment and

retention purposes and to

ensure the well-being of the

Executive Directors.

Benefits include provision of life insurance, car and fuel allowance, group income protection

insurance, private medical insurance, critical illness and travel insurance.

Additional benefits may be provided where it is considered necessary by the Remuneration

Committee and/or where required by law.

There is no maximum level of benefits provided

to an Executive Director. The cost of these

benefits varies over time depending on

individual circumstances and benefit

providers.

None

All-employee share plans

To enable Executive Directors to

participate in Company

all-employee share plans.

Executive Directors may participate in all-employee share plans on the same basis as other

employees, depending on where they are based.

The maximum limit will depend on location and

type of plan.

None

Pension

To provide market competitive

retirement benefits for

recruitment

and retention purposes.

Christos Gavalas and Fotini Ioannou participate in the METLEN S.A defined contribution pension

arrangement.

Any Executive Director appointed to the Board following Admission who is an internal promotion

and is, prior to their promotion, contractually entitled to participate in the METLEN S.A. defined

contribution pension arrangement, may continue to participate in such plan.

Any other new Executive Directors appointed following Admission will receive a defined pension

contribution or cash allowance in line with the percentage applicable to the wider workforce.

The METLEN S.A. defined contribution pension

arrangement provides a cash sum paid on

cessation and based on 12% of final salary for

each year of service adjusted for CPI.

The maximum contribution or cash allowance

from the Company for any new Executive

Directors will be in line with the wider workforce.

None

for the achievement of stretching performance

targets aligned to the business strategy.

If the Committee wishes to make a payment

which is not consistent with the Policy, it is

required to seek shareholder approval for that

payment before the payment can be made.

#### Decision making process

The Directors’ Remuneration Policy was developed

by the Remuneration Committee in advance of the

Company’s Admission . In preparing the Policy, the

Committee undertook a comprehensive review of

the METLEN Energy & Metals S.A. (“METLEN S.A.”)

remuneration policy, with consideration given to

market best practice for UK listed companies, the

UK Corporate Governance Code, alignment with

institutional shareholder expectations and the pay

policies and practices across the Group.

The Committee operates within a governance

framework designed to ensure objective and

independent decision-making. No individual takes

part in discussions or decisions relating to their own

remuneration. The Committee receives external

independent advice where appropriate, and

decisions are taken solely by Remuneration

Committee members, all of whom are independent

Non-Executive Directors.

In line with best practice, the Committee will consult

major shareholders ahead of the relevant AGM

where any material changes to the Policy and its

operation are proposed. Feedback received will be

fully considered before finalising any revisions to

the Policy and its operation. The Committee also

takes account of management’s views and advice

from its independent remuneration advisers when

reviewing the Policy’s design, operation and

effectiveness.

The Policy’s implementation will be reviewed

annually in the context of the Company’s strategy

and priorities for the year ahead.

The Executive Chairman Evangelos Mytilineos is

only eligible to receive amounts included under the

Benefits element of the Policy table until 4 June

2030, the date of vesting of his Long-Term Value

Creation Award. Evangelos Mytilineos is also eligible

to receive amounts on the vesting of inflight

long-term incentives that were granted prior

to4 June 2025, being the date of grant of his

Long-Term Value Creation Award.

312 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsStrategic Report  Corporate Governance

![]()

#### Directors’ Remuneration Policy continued

Pay Element and Purpose Operation Opportunity Performance metrics

Annual performance-related

bonus plan (“ABP”)

To incentivise short-term

performance of the Company

and to provide a reward for

achieving short-term personal,

strategic and financial Company

performance targets.

With share deferral to align to

longer term sustainable

performance and shareholder

interests.

The level of bonus is determined by the Committee after the year-end based on performance

against targets.

33% of any ABP outcome achieved will normally be deferred in shares for a three-year period.

This deferral may be in the form of conditional awards or options over ordinary shares which will

normally vest at the end of the deferral period or by the transfer of ordinary shares to the Executive

Director which are beneficially owned but subject to a three-year holding period and clawback.

Dividend equivalents may be payable on deferred shares on vesting.

The Remuneration Committee may reduce the amount of any bonus to be deferred

(including to nil) if the Executive Director has met their shareholding guideline.

The Remuneration Committee may use its discretion to amend the formulaic ABP outcome

if it believes that for example it does not appropriately reflect the underlying business

performance or the wider stakeholder experience.

Clawback and malus provisions apply.

The maximum opportunity is

200% of salary.

For threshold performance up

to 25% of maximum will normally payout.

The majority of the

weighting of

performance measures

will normally be based

on financial metrics

with the remainder

based on non-financial,

strategic and/or

individual performance

measures.

Long-term incentive plan

(“LTIP”)

To incentivise and reward

execution of the longer-term

business strategy.

To provide alignment with

long-term sustainable

performance and to

shareholders and

facilitateshare ownership.

Annual LTIP awards with vesting subject to achievement of performance targets.

Both the vesting and performance period will normally be over a three-year period. Vested awards

are subject to a two-year post-vesting holding period.

Dividend equivalents may be payable in respect of the shares which vest, with such amounts

normally paid in shares.

The Remuneration Committee may use its discretion to adjust the formulaic LTIP vesting level

if it believes that for example it does not appropriately reflect the underlying business

performance or the wider stakeholder experience.

Malus and clawback provisions apply.

The maximum award limit is 300%

of salary.

For threshold performance, normally

up to 25% of an award will vest.

Performance measures

and their weightings

are determined

annually based on the

Company’s strategic

priorities and key

performance

indicators.

Performance measures

may include

shareholder value

metrics such as TSR.

Shareholding guidelines

To provide alignment of interest

between Executive Directors

and shareholders.

Executive Directors are expected to build up and retain a holding in shares during employment as

follows:

• Executive Chairman: ordinary shares with a value of not less than €5,200,000.

• Group Chief Executive Officer: 300% of salary.

• Group Chief Financial Officer and other Executive Directors: the higher of 200% of salary and

actual LTIP award level.

Executive Directors are expected to retain the lower of the post-employment guideline set

out below and their actual shareholding on ceasing to be an Executive Director for a period

of two years after cessation of employment.

• Executive Chairman: ordinary shares with a value of not less than €2,080,000.

• Group Chief Executive Officer, Group Chief Financial Officer and other Executive Directors: 50%

of in-employment guideline

Only shares acquired from incentive awards granted after Admission will count towards

the guideline.

The Remuneration Committee retains discretion to revise the shareholding guidelines for

new Executive Directors.

None None

313 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsStrategic Report  Corporate Governance

![]()

#### Directors’ Remuneration Policy continued

Legacy arrangements

The Remuneration Committee reserves the right

to make any remuneration payments and

payments for loss of office outside the

Remuneration Policy where the terms of the

payment were agreed: (i) before the Policy came

into effect; or (ii) at a time when the relevant

individual was not a Director of the Company and,

in the opinion of the Remuneration Committee,

the payment was not in consideration for the

individual becoming a Director of the Company.

For these purposes, this includes the Long-Term

Value Creation Award for Evangelos Mytilineos

which was granted to him by METLEN S.A. on

4 June2025. The award provides the right to

shares equal to 5% of any growth in the market

value of the Company from the 2025 AGM at

threevalue creation tests on the third, fourth

andfifth anniversary of the 2025 AGM, provided

aminimum 2% CAGR in the market capitalisation

of METLEN PLC hurdle is achieved at each test.

Anyvested shares following the value creation

tests must be retained, normally, fora3-year

period. Benefits under this award are not

pensionable.

Choice of Performance Measures

andtarget setting

The Remuneration Committee determines the

performance measures, weightings and target

ranges for variable pay annually, drawing on

internal and external reference points. The

rationale for the choice of performance measures

is set out in the Annual Report on Remuneration.

Where required, incentive metrics or target

calibrations may be adjusted to ensure the

framework remains appropriately stretching,

aligned with market and shareholder

expectations and supportive of the Company’s

long-term strategic objectives.

Discretion

The Remuneration Committee operates the

Company’s incentive plans according to their

respective rules. The Remuneration Committee

retains discretion as to the operation and

administration of the Policy, within the limits of

the plan rules, including but not limited to:

•  selecting participants;

•  timings of grant and / or payment;

•  award size and / or payment;

•  settlement of the award;

•  choice and adjustment of performance

measures and targets;

•  adjustment to outcomes if they are

considered to be inappropriate, taking into

account any relevant factors;

•  measurement of performance in certain

circumstances such as change of control or

other corporate events; and

•  determination of a good leaver.

The Remuneration Committee may adjust the

targets and/or set different measures and/or alter

weightings for existing ABP and LTIP awards if an

event occurs which causes the Remuneration

Committee to reasonably consider that the

performance conditions would not, without

amendment, achieve their original purpose. Any

changes, and the rationale for those changes, will

be set out in the Annual Report on Remuneration

in respect of the year in which they are made.

The Committee may make minor amendments to

the Remuneration Policy set out above (for

regulatory, exchange control, tax or

administrative purposes or to take account of a

change in legislation) without obtaining

shareholder approval for that amendment.

Malus and Clawback

Both the ABP and LTIP awards are subject

tomalus and clawback provisions.

Malus applies until the payment of the ABP and

until such time an LTIP award vests. Clawback

applies for a period of three years from the date

ofpayment of any ABP and from the date of

vesting of an LTIP award. This time period is

considered appropriate as, in the Committee’s

view, it is a reasonable timeframe within which the

relevant circumstances are likely to come to light,

and athree-year period is in line with FTSE

100 marketpractice.

The Remuneration Committee may apply

malusand/or clawback at its discretion

incircumstances where:

•  there is a material misstatement of the

Company results;

•  the Committee becomes aware of a material

error in determining the grant of an award or

the extent of vesting of an award or that it

based its decisions on inaccurate or

misleading information;

•  a participant’s conduct results in significant

losses for the Group;

•  the Company or a member of the Group has

suffered a material failure of risk management;

•  the Committee determines that the

Companyhas suffered a corporate failure

such as (but not limited to) going into

liquidation or an equivalent event; or

•  the Committee decides that there is any other

matter which, in the reasonable opinion of the

Committee has (or would have, if the matter

was made public) a material adverse impact

onthe reputation of the Company.

314 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsStrategic Report  Corporate Governance

![]()

#### Directors’ Remuneration Policy continued

Approach to remuneration for new hires

The recruitment package for a new Executive Director would be set, in accordance with the terms of the Company’s approved remuneration policy. In determining the remuneration package, the Committee

takes into account the skills and experience of the individual, the market rate for a candidate of that experience and the importance of securing the relevant individual. The Committee will not pay more than

necessary to facilitate the recruitment of an individual.

Remuneration element Policy

Salary  Salary levels will be set taking into account the skills and experience of the individual, responsibilities of the role and salaries paid for similar roles in comparable organisations. The

salary for a new Executive Director may be set below the normal market rate, with phased increases to the market rate as the Executive Director gains experience in role and

subject to individual performance.

Benefits and Pension Benefits and pension will be in line with Policy table.

Relocation If the new Executive Director is required to relocate, reasonable relocation, accommodation, travel and other related expenses may be provided, as a one-off or ongoing

payments.

ABP The maximum ABP opportunity will be in line with the policy, up to the policy maximum of 200% of salary. New Executive Directors may receive a pro-rated ABP for the year of

joining based on their employment as a proportion of the financial year and performance measures and/or targets may be different to those set for other Executive Directors.

LTIP The maximum LTIP award will be in line with the policy, up to 300% of salary.

Buy-out awards For external appointments, the Remuneration Committee may, if it is considered appropriate, provide buy-out awards equivalent to the value of remuneration forfeited by the new

Executive Director on leaving their previous employer.

To the extent possible, the buy-out of incentive awards will be made on a like-for-like basis. The award will take into account any performance conditions attached to the forfeited

incentives, the vesting period, the expected value and the nature of the awards (cash or equity). Any such buy-out award may be granted under the LTIP or the provision available

under UKLR 9.3.2. to enable awards to be made outside the LTIP in exceptional circumstances.

On an internal appointment, any variable pay element awarded in respect of the Executive Director’s prior role will normally be allowed to continue according to its terms.

Other elements Other elements may be included in the following circumstances:

• an interim appointment being made to fill an Executive Director role;

• if exceptional circumstances require that the Non-Executive Chair or a Non-Executive Director is required to assume an executive function on an interim-term basis; and

• if an Executive Director is recruited at a time in the year when it would be inappropriate to provide an annual bonus or LTIP award for that year, subject to the limit on incentive

pay set out in the Policy table, the quantum in respect of the period employed during the year may be transferred to the subsequent year.

For Non-Executive Directors, on recruitment the Chair will be offered an annual fee in accordance with the Policy. The level of the annual fee may initially be positioned below the mid-market level, with the

intention of increasing it to around the mid-market level after an initial period of satisfactory service. Non-Executive Directors will be offered Non-Executive Directors’ fees in accordance with the Policy.

Service Agreements and Letters of Appointment

Executive Directors

Evangelos Mytilienos’ service contract is terminable by either party on 12 months’ notice. Christos Gavalas’ and Fotini Ioannou’s service contracts are terminable by either party on 6 months’ notice.

Under the service contracts, Evangelos Mytilineos and Christos Gavalas are subject to a confidentiality obligation without limitation in time and certain non-competition and non-solicitation restrictive

covenants which apply for a period of up to 12 months after the termination of their respective engagements (and payments of up to 100% of base salary may be made in order to enforce post-termination

restrictive covenants for the benefit of the Group).

New Executive Directors will normally be subject to confidentiality obligations and post-termination restrictive covenants, including non-competition and non-solicitation provisions, in accordance with the

terms of their service contracts. Where required, payments of up to 100% of base salary may be paid to enforce such requirements.

315 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsStrategic Report  Corporate Governance

![]()

#### Directors’ Remuneration Policy continued

The Executive Directors’ service contracts are available for inspection at the Company’s registered office.

Executive Director Date of appointment Date of current contract Notice from the Company Notice from the individual

Unexpired period of

service contract

Evangelos Μytilineos, Executive Chairman  1 January 2026 23 December 2025 12 months 12 months N/A

Christos A. N. Gavalas, Group Chief Executive Officer 1 January 2026 18 December 2025 6 months 6 months N/A

Fotini Ioannou, Group Chief Financial Officer 1 January 2026 18 December 2025 6 months 6 months N/A

Policy on loss of office

The Remuneration Committee takes into account a number of factors when determining leaving arrangements for Executive Directors, including the nature and circumstances of the intended departure

andany contractual obligations.

Remuneration element Treatment

Salary, benefits

and pension

• If notice is served by either party, the Executive Director receives base salary, benefits and pension for the duration of their notice period.

• The Company may, at its sole discretion, terminate an Executive Director’s contract early, at any time after notice is served, by making a payment in lieu of notice equivalent

to salary, benefits and pension, with any such payments being paid in monthly instalments over the remaining notice period, subject to a duty to mitigate based on any

earnings from a new role.

ABP •  A “good leaver” reason is cessation of employment with the Group due to death, injury, ill health, disability, redundancy, sale of the participant’s employer or business unit,

retirement (with the agreement of the Company) or any other reason at the Remuneration Committee’s discretion.

• For a “good leaver”, the ABP is normally pro-rated for active service during the year with performance measured and payments made at the normal time in line with Policy.

• For all other leavers, no ABP is payable.

• For all leavers, deferred elements of the ABP (DSBP) will vest in full on the normal vesting date, unless they cease employment in circumstances where their employment

could have been terminated for cause or for any other reason at the discretion of the Remuneration Committee, in which case the DSBP Award will lapse on the date of

cessation of employment. A DSBP Award will vest early on a participant’s death, or where the Remuneration Committee otherwise allows early vesting.

LTIP • A “good leaver” reason is cessation of employment with the Group due to injury, ill health, disability, redundancy, sale of the participant’s employer or business unit,

retirement (with the agreement of the Company) or any other reason at the Remuneration Committee’s discretion.

• For a “good leaver”, LTIP awards will normally vest on the normal vesting date reflecting the extent to which performance targets have been met. The number of shares

under award will normally be reduced pro rata to reflect the reduced service period as a proportion of the vesting or performance period. The post-vesting holding period

will continue to apply, other than in exceptional circumstances.

• In the event of a participant’s death, an LTIP award will vest early, and any holding period will cease to apply. The Remuneration Committee will take into account the extent

to which performance conditions have been met and time pro-ration, unless it decides otherwise.

• For all other leavers, unvested LTIP awards will lapse in full. Vested LTIP awards still subject to a holding period will continue.

Change of control •  Incentives will vest and/or payout in the event of a change of control of the Company taking into account the extent to which any performance condition has been met up

to the event in question and, unless the Remuneration Committee decides otherwise, will be pro-rated for time. There are no enhanced provisions on a change of control.

In the event of termination of an Executive Director’s employment, payments will normally be made in accordance with the terms of the Executive Director’s service contract and the Company’s obligations

under applicable law.

The Company may, where appropriate, make payments in connection with the settlement of claims or potential claims arising in respect of termination, including the payment of legal fees. The Company may

also normally provide outplacement support, a contribution to towards legal fees and other assistance following termination where the Remuneration Committee considers this appropriate.

The Remuneration Committee may make severance or termination-related payments that are required by law or contractual obligations.

316 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsStrategic Report  Corporate Governance

![]()

#### Directors’ Remuneration Policy continued

FY26 remuneration scenarios for Executive Directors

The charts below illustrate the potential remuneration opportunities for the Executive Directors for

FY26 based on different performance scenarios. The Executive Chairman’s remuneration under the

Policy set out above comprises only benefits. Dividends / dividend equivalents and, except as

described in the share price growth row, share price movements are ignored for these illustrations.

Scenario

Salary, pension

and benefits

ABP outcome

(% of maximum)

LTIP outcome

(% of maximum)

Minimum

(fixed remuneration)

Benefits and pension

in-line with policy,

salaries effective

1January 2026.

Nil Nil

On-plan performance

(target achievement)

50% 50%

Maximum performance

(exceeds target)

100% 100%

Maximum performance plus

50% share price growth of the

LTIP award from its date of

grant to its vesting date

100% 100% + 50%

share price growth

Remuneration Policy for Non-Executive Directors

Pay Element and Purpose Operation Opportunity

Fees

To attract Non-

Executive Directors

whohave a broad

range of experience

and skills to oversee

the implementation

ofour strategy.

Fees may be paid in cash and/or shares.

Non-Executive Directors are paid a base fee

and additional fees may be paid for acting as

Senior Independent Director and for being

Chair, or a member, of Board Committees.

Additional fees may also be payable as

appropriate to reflect other additional roles

for example the Director for workforce

engagement, responsibilities and/or

additional time commitments as well as

toreflect travel time.

Fees are reviewed periodically and may

beincreased on an annual basis and /

oradjusted to reflect factors such as the

anticipated time commitment of the role,

prevailing market rates among organisations

of similar scale and complexity, and

anyevolution in the Company’s size

orcomplexity.

Fees for the NEDs are set

out in the Annual Report

on Remuneration.

Benefits

To facilitate

a Non-Executive

Director’s role.

Reasonable travel, accommodation and

other related expenses incurred in the

course of fulfilling Company duties will

normally be reimbursed including any taxes

payable where expenses are not allowable

for tax purposes, ensuring that the Non-

Executive Directors do not incur any net

cost as a result of carrying out their

responsibilities.

The Company may also provide health

insurance and other standard benefits

where the Remuneration Committee

considers this appropriate.

Other benefits or additional payments may

be provided in future if, in the view of the

Remuneration Committee, this would be

considered appropriate.

Benefits payable to the NEDs

are set out in the Annual

Report on Remuneration.

Evangelos

Mytilineos

Christos

Gavalas

Fotini

Ioannou

100%

100%

100%

100%

€157k

€157k

€157k

Maximum

Target

Minimum

Maximum + 50%

share price growth

€5,014k

€3,014k

€1,014k

26%

€6,214k

€4,022k

€3,302k

€2,042k

€782k

Maximum 20% 32% 48%

34%

100%

40%

16% 26% 50%

24% 33% 43%

38%

100%

27% 35%

19% 27% 54%

Target

Minimum

Maximum + 50%

share price growth

Maximum

Target

Minimum

Maximum + 50%

share price growth

Fixed pay      Annual bonus plan (ABP)     LTIP

317 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsStrategic Report  Corporate Governance

![]()

#### Directors’ Remuneration Policy continued

Non-Executive Directors are appointed for a fixed term of three years, renewable for further three-

year terms if both parties agree and subject to annual re-election by shareholders. Non-Executive

Director appointments may be terminated by either the individual or the Company giving one months’

written notice of termination. The Non-Executive Directors’ letters of appointment are available for

inspection at the Company’s registered office.

In the event of hiring a new Non-Executive Director, the Remuneration Committee will align

theremuneration package with the new Directors’ Remuneration Policy as set out above.

The following table provides details of the terms of appointment for the current

Non-Executive Directors:

Non-Executive Directors Date current term commenced Expiry date of current term

Ioannis Petrides 4 August 2025 3 August 2028

Anthony Bartzokas 4 August 2025 3 August 2028

Philippe Henry 4 August 2025 3 August 2028

Xenia Kazoli 4 August 2025 3 August 2028

Michael Kumar 4 August 2025 3 August 2028

Konstantina Mavraki 4 August 2025 3 August 2028

Fiona Paulus 4 August 2025 3 August 2028

Katherine Smith 4 August 2025 3 August 2028

Spiro Youakim 4 August 2025 3 August 2028

Jamie Lowry 4 August 2025 3 August 2028

Consideration of Employment Conditions elsewhere in the Group

When setting the Remuneration Policy for Executive Directors, the Committee considered the

structure and level of remuneration across the wider METLEN organisation. Prior to Admission, the

Company did not consult with employees when designing the Policy, however the Committee

reviewed the company-wide remuneration framework, including pay structures, benefits and

incentive arrangements, to ensure alignment with market practice and with the Company’s strategy

as a newly listed organisation.

The Group aims to provide a market-competitive remuneration package for all employees, with

additional reward linked to achievement of stretching performance targets. While the quantum

andproportion of variable pay increase with seniority, the core principles of competitiveness,

performance alignment and long-term value creation apply consistently across the workforce.

Employees may participate in performance-based incentives, and long-term incentive

arrangementsoperate on common structures and principles for senior employees.

Executive Directors have a higher proportion of pay “at risk” through performance-related incentives

and multi-year vesting and holding periods, reflecting their greater responsibilities and the need for

strong alignment with shareholder interests.

The Committee receives updates on workforce remuneration and employment conditions throughout

the year, which it considers when reviewing and implementing the Policy. This helps ensure that

executive remuneration remains appropriately positioned within the broader Group context and

supports a fair and consistent reward culture.

Consideration of Shareholder Views

The Remuneration Committee maintains an open and transparent dialogue with shareholders

regarding the Company’s remuneration arrangements. In developing the Policy ahead of Admission,

the Committee took into account institutional shareholder views and the views of the UK proxy

advisory agencies, supported by independent specialist advice. Post Admission, shareholders were

engaged regarding the new Policy and remuneration practices pre and post Admission.

The Committee will continue to consider shareholder views when determining the operation of the

Policy each year and when assessing any proposed changes to its structure or operation. Where

material revisions to the Policy are proposed, the Committee will consult with major shareholders in

advance of seeking approval at the AGM, and shareholder feedback will be carefully evaluated before

any changes are finalised.

The Committee is committed to ongoing engagement with shareholders and to ensuring that

remuneration outcomes remain aligned with their expectations, the long-term interests of the

Company and prevailing corporate governance standards.

318 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsStrategic Report  Corporate Governance

![]()

#### Annual Report on Remuneration

This section of the annual report sets out details of the remuneration arrangements for the Executive and Non-Executive Directors of METLEN Energy & Metals PLC (“METLEN” or the “Company”) for the period

from 4 August 2025 (when the Company’s shares shares began conditional trading on the Main Market of the London Stock Exchange (“LSE”)) (“Admission”) to 31 December 2025. References to METLEN S.A.

are to METLEN Energy & Metals S.A.

#### Single figure table (audited information)

The table sets out all emoluments received by each Director in respect of qualifying services during the period ending 31 December 2025.

1

Fixed pay Variable pay

Salary and fees

€’000

Benefits

2

€’000

Pension

3

€’000

Total fixed pay

€’000

STIP

€’000

LTIP

4

€’000

Total variable pay

€’000

Total

Remuneration

€’000

Executive Directors

Evangelos Μytilineos 2025 – 64  – 64  – 4,382 4,382 4,447

Christos Gavalas 2025 216 6  39  260  -  502  502  762

Non-Executive Directors

Ioannis Petrides 2025 65  – – 65  – – – 65

Anthony Bartzokas 2025 46  – – 46  – – – 46

Philippe Henry 2025 48  – – 48  – – – 48

Xenia Kazoli 2025 52  – – 52  – – – 52

Michael Kumar 2025 42  – – 42  – – – 42

Konstantina Mavraki 2025 48  – – 48  – – – 48

Fiona Paulus 2025 48  – – 48  – – – 48

Katherine Smith

5

2025 17  – – 17  – – – 17

Spiro Youakim 2025 52  - – 52  – – – 52

Jamie Lowry 2025 42  – – 42  – – – 42

1  As the Company was incorporated and its shares were admitted to trading during the 2025 financial year, there are no prior year

comparative figures available. Comparative figures will be included in future Directors’ Remuneration Reports.

2  The benefits disclosure includes the cost, where relevant, of life insurance, car and fuel allowance, private medical insurance,

mobile phones and credit cards.

3  Pension: Christos Gavalas participates in the METLEN S.A. defined contribution pension arrangement that provides a cash sum

paid on cessation and is based on 12% of final salary for each year of service adjuste for CPI. The pension value presented in the

table above reflects the amount accumulated during the period.

4  The value of the LTIP awards for 2025 relate to the 2023 award, which has a three-year performance period ended 31 December

2025. Based on the results, 54% of the award will vest for Evangelos Mytilineos and 100% of the award (max outcome) will vest for

Christos Gavalas. The awards vest as follows: 30% on 1 January 2026, 30% on 1 January 2027 and 40% on 1 January 2028, with the

corresponding share deliveries to take place thereafter, on or around 30 June 2026, 30 April 2027 and 30 April 2028, respectively. A

share price of €43.26 has been used to determine the value of the award based on the average share price over the final quarter of

the 2025 financial year. The amount of the value of the LTIP that is attributable to share price appreciation is €2,338k for Evangelos

Μytilineos and €268k for Christos Gavalas. This arises from the difference between the share price used at grant (€20.18, being the

share price at the start of the LTIP 2023 performance period on 2 January 2023) and the share price applied at vesting.

5  Due to prior employment arrangements, Katherine Smith was not entitled to receive fees in respect of her role as a Non-Executive

Director until 1 November 2025, from which date her remuneration commenced.

319

METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsStrategic Report  Corporate Governance

![]()

Additional disclosures relating to the single figure table (audited information)

Benefits for Evangelos Mytilineos include cars (€63,376), as well as credit card, mobile phones, medical and life insurance. Benefits for Chrisos Gavalas include car, medical and life insurance.

2025 STIP outcome

The Executive Chairman did not participate in the STIP for 2025. The only Executive Director to participate for 2025 was Christos Gavalas whose maximum opportunity under the STIP was 93.6% of salary.

The measures, targets set and the achievement against these are shown below.

In addition, no STIP is payable unless at least 85% of one of the following performance thresholds is achieved: Net Income of €601m or Adjusted Operating Cash Flow (pre-interest and tax) of €1,145m. As

neither of these threshold conditions was met at the required level, the performance gate was not opened and, accordingly, no STIP is payable for the year.

Targets & Achievement

C. Gavalas

Measure Weighting Threshold Target Stretch Actual Performance

% of Target

Achieved

Weighted %

Achieved

Corporate Targets   85% of target 100% of target 200% of target

EBITDA (€m)

40%

50.00% 885 1,041 1,249 753 0.00% 0.00%

Adjusted Op. Cash Flow (€m) 30.00% 973 1,145 1,374 654 0.00% 0.00%

Group ESG KPI 1 – CO₂ t. emissions / €m of Net

Revenue

6.67% N/A <900t CO₂ / €m

ofNet Revenue

N/A 680t CO₂ / €m

of Net Revenue

100.00% 2.67%

Group ESG KPI 2 – Lost time injury rate (LTIR)

per200,000 working hours (direct

employees)

6.67% N/A ≤0.3 N/A 0.27 100.00% 2.67%

Group ESG KPI 3 – Total monetary losses from

legalproceedings (bribery, corruption,

anticompetitivepractices)

6.67% N/A 0 N/A 0 100.00% 2.67%

Functional Targets   80% of target 100% of target 120% of target

Cost of funding

40%

20.00% 25% higher than peers Lower than peers 25% lower than peers 16% lower than peers 100.00% 8.00%

Total Liquidity  20.00% <40% Range within 40% to 60% >60% 166% 120.00% 9.60%

Risk Management: Limits and market lines 20.00% <5% of total risks under

management

5-15% of total risks

under management

>15% of total risks

under management

18% of total risks

under management

120.00% 9.60%

IRR – stock price 20.00% 25% discount vs peers Premium vs peers >20% vs peers 15% vs peers 100.00% 8.00%

Systems & Processes  10.00% N/A •  Systems Implementation to

reduce manual treasury

operations by 40%

•  Cut processing time for key

treasury functions by 30%

N/A Partially achieved -

significant progress

made with most of the

implementation

completed; full delivery

and targeted efficiency

gains expected in 2026

80.00% 3.20%

Human Capital 10.00% N/A Employee Engagement

Survey Trust Index >70%

N/A 74% 100.00% 4.00%

Personal   80% of target 100% of target 140% of target

Individual Performance

6

20% 100.00% 2 3 4 4 140.00% 28.00%

6   Individual performance assessment is based on the evaluation of Behavioural Competencies as per METLEN Annual Performance

Management Cycle, ensuring that executives achieve their targets reflecting the Company’s values and leadership principles.

Thisassessment was conducted by the Executive Chairman, reinforcing a culture of effective, value-driven performance that

supports long-term business success and leadership management practices.

#### Annual Report on Remuneration continued

320 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsStrategic Report  Corporate Governance

![]()

Overall STIP Outcome

Total Weighted % Achieved 78,40%

Total Weighted % Achieved following the application of the performance threshold 0,00%

Payout €’000 €0

Note the targets set for the STIP reflect market practice as a Greek listed business.

#### 2023-2025 Long-Term Incentive Plan (LTIP) vesting (audited information)

Performance against the targets over the period beginning on 1 January 2023 and ending on 31 December 2025 for awards granted under the 2023 LTIP is set out below. Note the targets were set for these

awards at the time the awards were granted in 2023 and reflect market practice as a Greek listed business at that time.

Measure Weighting

Threshold

63.33% vests

Target

66.67% vests

Stretch

100% vests Actual performance

Performance as

% of target

Total achievement

against targets

Achievement % of

maximum opportunity

Relative TSR to FTSE/

ATHEX Large Cap

excluding banks

50%

95% of combined

achievement of

the two targets

Higher than

the Index

290% of target for Chairman &

CEO or 150% of target for Chief

Treasury & IR Officer, combined

achievement of the two targets

+86.23%

(3-year average TSR

vs benchmark)

186.23%

157.25%

(average

achievement as %

of target of the

two measures

54% for

Chairman & CEO

100% for

Executive Directors

Absolute EPS 50% €2.90 €3.72

(3-year average EPS)

128.28%

Based on performance during the period, vesting outcome and the amounts that Executives will receive are set out below.

Executive Number of shares granted LTIP vesting (% of max) No. of shares

7

to vest No. of shares to lapse LTIP vesting value

8,9

Evangelos Μytilineos 186,819 54% 101,301 85,518 4,382,281

Christos Gavalas 11,596 100% 11,596 0 501,643

#### 2025 LTIP awards granted in the year (audited information)

In 2025, the Committee granted an LTIP award of (maximum vesting) 290% of ABS to the Chairman & CEO and 150% of ABS to the Chief Treasury & IR Officer. The performance share award was granted under

the METLEN S.A. Directors’ Remuneration Policy prior to Admission and will vest as follows: 30% on 1 January 2028, 30% on 1 January 2029, and 40% on 1 January 2030, dependent upon the following

performance measures and targets assessed over the three financial years to 2027. The corresponding share deliveries to take place thereafter, on or around 30 April 2028, 30 April 2029, and 30 April 2030,

respectively.

Measure Weighting Threshold Target Stretch

Relative TSR to FTSE/ATHEX Large Cap

excluding banks

50% 95% of combined achievement

of the two targets

Higher than the Index 290% of target for Chairman & CEO or 150% of target for Chief Treasury & IR Officer,

combined achievement of the two targets

Absolute EPS 50%  €3.79

The details for the LTIPs awards granted to each Executive Director is shown below:

Executive Grant date Number of shares granted Face value €’000

10

Threshold vesting (% of max)  End of performance period

Evangelos Μytilineos 1/1/2025 109,339  3,770  32,76% 31/12/2027

Christos Gavalas 1/1/2025 13,051  450  63,33% 31/12/2027

7  The award was originally granted in shares of METLEN S.A. and will be settled in shares of METLEN PLC.

8  Value calculated based on a share price of €43.26, being the average share price over the final quarter of the 2025 financial year.

9  The awards vest as follows: 30% on 1 January 2026, 30% on 1 January 2027 and 40% on 1 January 2028, with the corresponding

share deliveries to take place thereafter, on or around 30 June 2026, 30 April 2027 and 30 April 2028, respectively.

10  Face value based on a share price of €34.48 being the share price on 2 January 2025.

#### Annual Report on Remuneration continued

321 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsStrategic Report  Corporate Governance

![]()

#### Long Term Value Creation Award granted in the year (audited information)

The Chairman & CEO was granted a Long Term Value Creation Award on 4 June 2025 under the METLEN S.A. Directors’ Remuneration Policy prior to Admission.

The one-off award provides a conditional right to receive shares equal to 5% of any growth in the market value of the Company from the METLEN S.A. 2025 AGM at three value creation tests on the third, fourth

and fifth anniversary of the AGM, provided a minimum 2% CAGR hurdle is achieved at each test. The growth in value at the second and third value creation tests will be the incremental growth above the

previous valuation creation test if there has been vesting at the previous test. If there is no vesting at any of the prior valuation creation test(s), the growth in value will be measured from the start of the

performance period. Any vested shares following the value creation tests must be retained, normally, for a 3-year period.

The details of the Long Term Value Creation award granted to the Chairman & CEO is shown below:

Executive Grant date Number of shares granted Face value €’000 Threshold vesting (% of max) End of performance period

Evangelos Μytilineos 4 June 2025 Such number of shares as have at each value creation test, a

value equal to 5% of the growth in market value of the

Company

11

N/A  N/A 3 June 2030 being the fifth anniversary

of the 2025 AGM for METLEN S.A.

#### Directors’ shareholdings and share interests (audited information)

The interests of the Directors and their connected persons in the shares in the Company as at 31 December 2025 is set out below.

The post-Admission Remuneration Policy contains a minimum shareholding guideline for the Executive Chairman of ordinary shares with a value of not less than €5,200,000. The Chief Treasury & IR Officer had

a shareholding guideline of 200% of salary for 2025.

Director

Beneficially owned shares

on 31.12.25

Vested shares subject to

deferral / holding period

Unvested shares subject to

performance conditions

12, 13

Shareholding guideline Current shareholding

15

Requirement met

Evangelos Μytilineos 31,125,101 0 449,164

14

400% of annual base salary

16

105,825% of annual base salary

16

Yes

Christos Gavalas 59,616 0 44,895

14

200% of annual base salary 527% of annual base salary Yes

Ioannis Petrides 7,600 – – N/A N/A N/A

Anthony Bartzokas – – – N/A N/A N/A

Philippe Henry – – – N/A N/A N/A

Xenia Kazoli – – – N/A N/A N/A

Michael Kumar – – – N/A N/A N/A

Konstantina Mavraki – – – N/A N/A N/A

Fiona Paulus – – – N/A N/A N/A

Katherine Smith – – – N/A N/A N/A

Spiro Youakim – – – N/A N/A N/A

Jamie Lowry – – – N/A N/A N/A

There have been no changes to the Directors’ shareholdings or share interests in the period from the end of the financial year to the date of approval of this Directors’ Remuneration Report.

#### Payments to former Directors (audited information)

No payments were made to former directors during the 2025 financial year.

#### Payments for loss of office (audited information)

No payments were made for loss of office to former directors during the 2025 financial year.

11  The award will be satisfied with shares purchased in the market and not by newly issued shares.

12  Unvested share awards originally granted in shares of METLEN S.A. will be settled in shares of METLEN.

13  Evangelos Mytilineos was granted a Long Term Value Creation Award on 4 June 2025. The award provides the right to shares equal

to 5% of any growth in the market value of the Group from the 2025 AGM at three value creation tests on the third, fourth and fifth

anniversary of the 2025 AGM, provided a minimum 2% CAGR in the market capitalisation of METLEN PLC hurdle is achieved at each

test. Any vested shares following the value creation tests must be retained, normally for a three-year period. As the number of

shares cannot be determined until vesting, the award is not included in this column.

14  For share awards where the performance period has not yet conclluded, the maximum potential outcome has been assumed .

238,372 shares relating to Mr. Mytilineos are not subject to performance conditions but only to service/vesting conditions;

and23,658 shares relating to Mr. Gavalas are not subject to performance conditions but only to service/vesting conditions.

15  Shareholding calculated based on share price on 31 December 2025 of €44.20.

16  Shareholding % for Evangelos Mytilineos is based on a salary of €1,300,000 which was his salary prior to the grant of the Long-Term

Value Creation Award.

#### Annual Report on Remuneration continued

322 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsStrategic Report  Corporate Governance

![]()

CEO Pay Ratio

UK regulations require companies with more than 250 UK employees to publish a ratio to show

CEOpay vs that of UK employees. In line with these regulations, we have provided the ratio for the

purposes of the 2025 disclosure calculated using Option A, which identifies the employees at the

25th percentile (P25), median (P50) and 75th percentile (P75) of the UK employee pay distribution

based on full-time equivalent pay data for the relevant year. Remuneration figures are calculated

byreference to 31 December 2025.

Option A was selected as it provides the most robust and statistically accurate methodology, as it

is based on full population data for UK employees rather than sampling or alternative estimation

techniques. This approach ensures consistency, transparency and comparability, and reflects our

commitment to high standards of governance and disclosure.

Financial year Method Lower Quartile Median Upper Quartile

FY25 A 227:1 181:1 131:1

The pay for the CEO and the employees at the percentiles are set out below:

CEO Lower Quartile Median Upper Quartile

Basic salary  N/A  €18,439  €23,132 €31,005

Total remuneration €4,446,714 €19,603 €24,567 €33,912

Total remuneration reflects all remuneration in respect of the 2025 financial period and includes

salary, benefits, annual bonus, pension and the value, which has not been pro-rated, of share plan

scheduled to vest following the three-year performance period ending in 2025. Given that METLEN

PLC’s shares were admitted to trading on the LSE during 2025, remuneration figures have been

calculated for the five-month period post-admission. Total pay includes prorated basic salary,

benefits, and the value of LTIP 2023 awards scheduled to vest following the three-year performance

period ending in 2025. The LTIP 2023 value has been calculated using a share price of €43.26,

representing the average share price over the final quarter of the 2025 financial year. No STIP has been

included for 2025, as the performance gate was not opened.

The Committee is satisfied that the individuals identified within each relevant percentile appropriately

reflect the employee pay profiles at those quartiles and that the overall picture presented by the

ratios is consistent with our pay, reward and progression policies. Over the long term, the CEO pay

ratio is likely to change due to a number of factors, including the following:

•  The appointment of a new Group Chief Executive Officer with effect from 1 January 2026 and

design of their remuneration package; and

•  The Group Chief Executive Officer’s remuneration package is made up of a higher proportion of

incentive-based pay than that of our employees, in line with the expectations of our shareholders

and the Company’s remuneration approach. This introduces a higher degree of variability each year

which affects the ratio.

Relative importance of the spend on pay

As the Company was only incorporated and listed in August 2025 there is no disclosure for FY25 and

the prior year of how remuneration paid to all employees compared to distributions to shareholders.

Full disclosure of these matters will be provided in future Directors’ Remuneration Reports.

#### Performance graph and table

METLEN PLC shares began conditional trading on the LSE’s Main Market on 4 August 2025. The charts

below show the TSR performance of €100 invested in the Company from 1 January 2021 to 4 August

2025 against the ATHEX Large Cap excluding banks and 4 August 2025 to 31 December 2025 against

the FTSE 100 index. The ATHEX Large Cap excluding banks is considered appropriate to show

performance to METLEN PLC’s FTSE listing and the FTSE 100 index is considered an appropriate

comparison for the period post FTSE listing as METLEN PLC is a constituent of the Index.

Total Shareholder Return

METLEN Energy& Metals SA

1 Jan 2021 31 Dec 2021 31 Dec 2022 31 Dec 2023 31 Dec 2024 4 Aug 2025

ATHEX Large Cap excluding banks

0

50

100

150

200

250

300

350

400

450

500

Total Shareholder Return

METLEN Energy& Metals SA

4 Aug 2025 31 Aug 2025 30 Sep 2025 31 Oct 2025 30 Nov 2025 31 Dec 2025

FTSE 100

0

25

50

75

100

125

150

The table below sets out the CEO’s single figure of total remuneration in the period from the Admission

Date to the end of the 2025 financial year.

Historic CEO pay

2025

Single figure remuneration (€’000) 4,447

Annual bonus payout (% of maximum) N/A

Vesting of LTIP (% of maximum) 54%

#### Annual Report on Remuneration continued

323 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsStrategic Report  Corporate Governance

![]()

C. Gavalas

Measure Weighting

Corporate Targets

EBITDA

80%

25.00%

Leverage ratio & liquidity 37.50%

EPS 25.00%

Group ESG KPI 1 – CO₂ t emissions / €m of Revenue 4.17%

Group ESG KPI 2 - Lost Time Injury Rate (LTIR) per 1,000,000 working

hours (direct employees) 4.17%

Group ESG KPI 3 – Total monetary losses from legal proceedings

(bribery, corruption, anticompetitive practices) 4.17%

Group Chief Executive Officer evaluation

Group Chief Executive Officer evaluation by the Board of Directors

17

20% 100.00%

F. Ioannou

Measure Weighting

Corporate Targets

EBITDA

40%

50,00%

Operating Cash Flow 30,00%

Group ESG KPI 1 - CO₂ t emissions / €m of Revenue 6,67%

Group ESG KPI 2 - Lost Time Injury Rate (LTIR) per 1,000,000 working

hours (direct employees) 6,67%

Group ESG KPI 3 - Total monetary losses from legal proceedings

(bribery, corruption, anticompetitive practices) 6,67%

Functional Targets

Operational Efficiency & Value Optimisation

40%

20,00%

Financial Resilience and Balance Sheet Strength 30,00%

Capital Markets Positioning & Investor Base Enhancement 25,00%

Delivery of 2026 Digital Transformation Priorities 15,00%

Human Capital | People Management & Engagement Excellence 10,00%

Personal

Individual Performance

18

20% 100,00%

33% of any STIP paid will be deferred in shares for a three-year period under the new policy.

Malus and Clawback provisions apply in line with the policy.

Annual percentage change in remuneration of Directors and employees

As the Company was only incorporated and listed in August 2025 there is no disclosure of

remuneration relating to prior years and therefore the percentage change in remuneration of the

Directors and employees cannot be provided. Full disclosure of these matters will be provided in future

Directors’ Remuneration Reports.

#### Implementation of Policy in FY26

Executive Director remuneration

The following Executive Director appointments were made on 1 January 2026: Christos Gavalas,

formerly Executive Director / Chief Treasury & IR Officer, was appointed Group Chief Executive Officer,

Evangelos Mytilineos, formerly Executive Director, Chairman & CEO, was appointed Executive

Chairman and Fotini Ioannou, was appointed Group Chief Financial Officer.

In determining quantum and positioning of remuneration packages for the Group Chief Executive

Officer and Group Chief Financial Officer, the Committee considered a peer group of FTSE listed

companies of a similar size to METLEN PLC based on revenue and market capitalisation, as well as the

skills and experience of the individual Executive Directors and the size and complexity of the roles and

METLEN PLC’s business. Against this peer group data, the salaries for the Executive Directors are set

below lower quartile whilst incentive opportunities are around mid-market resulting in packages with a

higher weighting to at risk incentive pay relative to fixed pay.

Base Salary

Base salaries on appointment are as follows:

•  Evangelos Mytilineos will not receive a salary for FY26;

•  Christos Gavalas €800,000; and

•  Fotini Ioannou €600,000.

Pension and benefits

There will be no change to pension or benefits for FY26. Executive Director benefits include life

insurance, car and fuel allowance, private medical insurance, mobile phones and credit cards.

Short Term Incentive Plan (STIP)

The maximum STIP opportunity will be in line with the policy, at 200% of salary for Christos Gavalas and

180% of salary for Fotini Ioannou.

17  Excluding the Group Chief Executive Officer, who will not be involved in decisions relating to his own remuneration.

18  Individual performance assessment is based on the evaluation of Behavioral Competencies as per Metlen Annual Performance

Management Cycle, ensuring that executives achieve their targets reflecting the Company’s values and leadership principles.

This assessment is conducted by the Group Chief Executive Officer, reinforcing a culture of effective, value-driven performance

that supports long-term business success and leadership management practices.

#### Annual Report on Remuneration continued

324 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsStrategic Report  Corporate Governance

![]()

•  within the terms of the agreed policy and in consultation with the Executive Chairman and/or Group

Chief Executive Officer as appropriate, setting the total individual remuneration package of each

executive director, the Executive Chairman and members of the Executive Team, including

bonuses, incentive payments and share options or other share awards;

•  exercising independent judgment and discretion when determining remuneration awards, taking

account of Company and individual performance and wider circumstances; and

•  reporting to shareholders on remuneration matters in accordance with statutory requirements and

good practice guidance and recommendations.

Meetings and principal areas of focus

The Committee met three times during 2025 and held two meetings during the first quarter of 2026

and details of attendance are set out on page 296. During these meetings, the Committee reviewed

and approved / considered the following matters:

•  the onboarding of Remuneration Committee members, including briefings on the remuneration

landscape and market practices;

•  the framework for the 2026 to 2028 Omnibus Long Term Incentive Plan;

•  shareholder votes on remuneration matters at the METLEN S.A. 2025 AGM and considerations

arising from the engagement with shareholders and advisers during the corporate governance

road show conducted in February 2026;

•  the design of the METLEN PLC 2026 to 2028 Remuneration Policy and its individual components;

•  the detailed implementation of the Remuneration Policy for 2026;

•  the remuneration outcomes for 2025, including whether or not to apply discretion to formulaic

outcomes;

•  the remuneration packages for C-level executives appointed as part of the recent reorganisation;

•  the C-level Executive Severance Framework; and

•  the Remuneration Committee 2026 agenda.

Advice to the Committee

During the year, the Committee received independent advice on Executive Remuneration matters

from Korn Ferry. The Committee is satisfied that the advice provided has been independent and

objective and those providing remuneration advice do not have any connections with the Company

that may impact their independence. Korn Ferry received €60,000 (excluding VAT) in fees for

remuneration related services.

Korn Ferry is a signatory of the Remuneration Consultants Group Code (RCG Code) which means they

voluntarily operate under the code of conduct in relation to UK Executive Remuneration consulting.

The Annual Report on Remuneration was approved by the Board and signed on its behalf.

Ioannis Petrides

Chair of the Remuneration Committee

8 April 2026

LTIP

The maximum LTIP opportunity will be in line with the policy, at 300% of salary for Christos Gavalas and

240% of salary for Fotini Ioannou.

Targets

Performance measure Weighting

Threshold

(25% of max vests)

Maximum

(100% of max vests)

Absolute EPS for FY2028 70% TBC

19

TBC

19

Relative TSR vs. FTSE 100 peer group  30% Median Upper quartile

Vested shares will be subject to a two-year post vesting holding period.

Malus and Clawback provisions apply in line with the policy.

Board Chair and NED Fees

The Non-Executive Directors are paid a basic board fee and additional fees for additional

responsibilities. There will be a full and detailed review of NED fees during 2026 taking into

consideration market data, market practice and time commitment as well as changes in market

practice to pay part of NED fees in shares following the updated guidance from the Financial Reporting

Council (“FRC”) accompanying the UK Corporate Governance Code that explicitly clarifies that

payment of a portion of NED fees is shares is acceptable.

Effective from 1 January 2026 limited adjustments have been made to increase the fee for the Senior

Independent Director (“SID”) and the Audit & Risk Committee Chair taking into account the significant

time commitment of both roles and particularly the SID noting the role of the Chairman as an Executive

Director.

The Non-Executive Director fees for FY26 are shown below.

Non-Executive Director FY26 fee

Non-Executive Director base fee €85,000

Senior Independent Director fee €70,000

Audit & Risk Committee Chair fee €40,000

Other Committee Chair fee €25,000

Committee member fee €15,000

#### Other matters

Role and responsibilities of the Committee

The key responsibilities of the Committee include to assist the board on:

•  determining the remuneration policy for all Executive Directors, the Executive Chairman and the

Executive Team, ensuring it supports the Group’s strategy and promotes its long-term sustainable

success, and that the incentives and rewards are aligned with the Group’s desired culture;

•  reviewing workforce remuneration and related policies and the alignment of incentives and rewards

with culture, taking these into account when setting the policy for executive director

remuneration;

•  approving the design of, and determining targets for, any performance-related pay schemes

operated by the Company and approving the total annual payments made under such schemes;

#### Annual Report on Remuneration continued

19  As explained earlier in this report, exceptionally for 2026 the EPS performance targets for the LTIP awards will be disclosed at the

time the awards are granted. Straight-line vesting in between threshold and maximum.

325

METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsStrategic Report  Corporate Governance

![]()

#### Compliance with the 2024 UK Corporate Governance Code

Provision 19, regarding thenine-year limit on

the tenure of the chair. The Board continues to

believe it is in the best interests of the Company

and its shareholders for Mr. Mytilineos to serve as

Executive Chairman despite having served as a

Director of the Company or its predecessors

since 1990. TheBoard considered the following

matters aspart of their assessment and

conclusion:

•  Mr. Mytilineos’ integral importance to the

Group and its success, as mentioned earlier;

•  the transparent nature of his relationship with

the Company: Mr. Mytilineos’ direct and

indirect interests in the Company are fully and

publicly disclosed, as are the key terms of the

Relationship Agreement described in the

section on Principal shareholder and

Relationship Agreement on page 330, which

protects the Company’s independence from

Mr. Mytilineos as its major shareholder;

•  the alignment of Mr. Mytilineos’ interests as a

shareholder with his duty as a Director under

section 172 of the Companies Act 2006 to

promote the long-term sustainable success

ofthe Company;

•  the appointment of a strong, experienced SID

who, amongst other duties and without

detracting from the authority of the Executive

Chairman, will provide leadership to the

independent Directors, advise (or arrange for

advice to be provided to) the Board on matters

where the Executive Chairman may have an

actual or perceived conflict of interest, and

perform all functions that cannot be

performed by the Executive Chairman due to

the existence of a conflict of interest;

•  the clear separation of the roles of the

Executive Chairman and Group Chief

Executive Officer, updated in writing and

approved by the Board; and

•  the overall strength of the Board, 75% of the

Directors being independent as at the date

ofthis report.

Provision 21, regarding an annual performance

review. In view of the existing Board being

constituted on 4 August 2025, the subsequent

separation of the role of Chairman and Group

Chief Executive Officer and the appointment of a

METLEN Energy & Metals S.A. (“METLEN S.A”), the

predecessor of METLEN Energy & Metals PLC

(“METLEN” or the “Company”), voluntarily adopted

the UK Corporate Governance Code 2018 from

1 January 2019 and reported on its adherence to

the Code in each of its subsequent Annual

Reports. This statement sets out how:

(i) between 1 January 2025 and 3 August 2025,

METLEN S.A.; and (ii) from 4 August 2025, the

Company applied the Principles and complied

with the Provisions of the UK Corporate

Governance Code 2024 (the “Code”) (and, in

accordance with the Code, with regard to

Provision 29, the 2018 version of the Code). It also

provides details of the location of supporting

disclosures included elsewhere in this Annual

Report. The Code is published by the UK’s

Financial Reporting Council (“FRC”) and is

available at www.frc.org.uk).

#### Compliance with the Provisions

#### ofthe Code

The Board considers that the Company and/or

(prior to the Company’s 4 August 2025) METLEN

S.A. complied with alltheProvisions of the Code

during 2025 with the followingexceptions:

Provision 4, regarding responses to votes of

20% or more against a resolution proposed by

the directors at a general meeting. At METLEN

S.A.’s 2025 AGM, all resolutions were duly passed

with nine of the 11 resolutions receiving votes cast

in favour of between 95% and 100%. Resolution 4

relating to the amendment of the Board

Remuneration Policy and Resolution 11 relating to

the proposed remuneration for Directors during

the 2025 financial year were also approved, with

majorities of 62.22% and 72.54% respectively. As

stated by METLEN S.A. when announcing the

decisions passed at the AGM, the Directors noted

the higher proportion of dissenting votes on

these two resolutions and undertook to engage

with shareholders to ensure their feedback was

duly assessed. The Company met with key

shareholders during its seventh annual corporate

governance roadshow, held as usual in early 2026,

specifically to engage in depth with investors and

proxy advisers on a range of stewardship matters.

During the roadshow, the Company sought to

understand shareholders’ concerns and explore

whether and how they could be addressed, while

new Group Chief Financial Officer with effect on

1 January 2026, it was deemed more appropriate

to defer the annual Board performance review

until the second half of 2026, to review a full cycle

of meetings.

Provision 39, regarding alignment of pensions.

METLEN’s Group Chief Executive Officer and

Group Chief Financial Officer participate in a

defined contribution pension arrangement where

there is a cash amount paid on cessation,

calculated as 12% of salary on cessation for each

year of service adjusted for CPI. This is not aligned

with METLEN’s workforce pension rates. The

arrangements for Group Chief Executive Officer

and Group Chief Financial Officer reflect their

contractual entitlement put in place as

employees of METLEN S.A. in Greece. METLEN is

newly listed on the LSE, and the Directors’

Remuneration Policy takes into account Greek

market practice and contractual entitlements

where necessary to ensure the Group has the

right Executive Team in place to drive sustainable

growth of the business for shareholders. The

Directors’ Remuneration Policy will provide for

new external appointments to receive a defined

contribution pension or cash in lieu aligned to the

workforce. The Remuneration Committee

understands investor expectation that pension is

aligned to the workforce and will keep this matter

under review, looking for alignment to the

workforce over time.

Provision 41, regarding engagement with

workforce on remuneration matters. The

Remuneration Committee has engaged with

investors on the Directors’ Remuneration Policy

and insights from the annual employee

engagement survey provide valuable context for

the Committee’s decision-making on

remuneration matters. However, given the size

and scale of the Group’s operations, covering

multiple jurisdictions, and the limited time during

which it has been constituted, the Committee

has not formally consulted with the workforce on

how executive pay aligns with METLEN’s approach

to remuneration across the Group. During 2026,

the Committee intends to explore the means of

doing so in an effective and representative

manner, in the context of the Group’s

circumstances and existing feedback

mechanisms, and continue to benchmark

recognising the importance of providing the

appropriate incentives to Directors and the

Executive Team in line with METLEN S.A.’s

long-term goals. An explanation of how investors’

feedback on these resolutions has been

considered can be found in the section on

Shareholder engagement on page 311. However,

METLEN has only partially complied with this

provision as no update on the views received from

shareholders and actions taken was published

within six months of the AGM. This is due to the

timing of METLEN’s corporate governance

roadshow organised by METLEN, which is driven

by METLEN’s internal cycles. Going forward,

METLEN will keep under review the possibility of

bringing forward the timing of its annual

corporate governance roadshow and/or consider

releasing an update after completing the

roadshow, before the publication of the Annual

Report.

Provision 9, regarding the independence of

the chair on appointment and the separation

of the roles of the chair and chief executive.

MrEvangelos Mytilineos did not meet the criteria

for independence at the time ofhis appointment

as Chairman due to the various roles he has held

within METLEN’s predecessor companies. He also

held the combined role of Chairman and Chief

Executive Officer during 2025. The Board

evaluated the separation of the roles and

concluded that, during 2025, retaining the

stability provided by Mr. Mytilineos’ leadership of

the Company in this combined role for an interim

period was in the best interests of the Company

given his integral importance to the ongoing

commercial success of the Group and

implementation of its strategy. However, the

Board continued to apply a number of initiatives

previously introduced to safeguard its overall

independence, including the implementation

ofasuccession planning process to separate

thetwo roles within 18 months of the Company

listing on the London Stock Exchange

(“Admission”). The succession planning and

implementation work undertaken during 2025

allowed the Company to announce on

6 November 2025 the separation of Mr. Mytilineos’

roles witheffect from 1 January 2026, with Mr.

Christos Gavalas assuming the role of Group

Chief Executive Officer and Mr. Mytilineos

remaining as Executive Chairman.

326 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsStrategic Report  Corporate Governance

![]()

#### Compliance with the 2024 UK Corporate Governance Code continued

key policies such as METLEN’s Code of Conduct

and Group-level health and safety, anti-fraud,

anti-corruption and anti-bribery and

whistleblowing policies, which are reinforced by

mandatory training for all relevant employees.

The Board recognises the importance of all

employees feeling able to raise concerns about

wrongdoing. As part of the preparations for

Admission, with the support of an external

consulting firm, the Group strengthened its

existing whistleblowing arrangements by

establishing a Global Whistleblowing Policy to set

the expected standards and ‘tone from the top’

across the Group, supplemented by local policies

reflecting legislative requirements in Greece and

other jurisdictions. The Group has also developed

a plan, including the design of training material, to

provide targeted, localised training and

awareness programmes to further embed a

‘speak up’ culture. The Group’s internal reporting

channel is managed by an external service

provider to facilitate anonymous reporting.

Reports are directed to the Compliance Director

for validation and investigation, with support from

relevant personnel and external parties, as

required. The Compliance Function is required to

update whistleblowers on the actions taken on

their case within three months of acknowledged

receipt of the whistleblowing report. The

Compliance Director reports to the Audit and Risk

Committee every six months on incoming

whistleblowing reports and the status and

outcomes of the related investigations. For

further details see:

•  the Audit and Risk Committee’s Activities

during the period starting onpage305.

Division of Directors’ responsibilities

F. Chair. The Executive Chairman is responsible

for leading the Board and encouraging a culture

of informed and considered decision-making,

supported by constructive dialogue and

challenge, during andoutside of meetings.

Private sessions arescheduled during the year to

allow the Non-Executive Directors to speak

without the Executive Chairman orthe other

Executive Directors present.

G. Board balance and division of

responsibilities. METLEN’s Board was appointed

with the combined role of Chairman and Chief

executive remuneration against peers to

maintain market competitiveness and retain

the best talent.

#### Corporate governance requirements

#### outside the UK

In addition to complying with applicable corporate

governance requirements in the UK, due to its

secondary listing on the Athens Stock Exchange,

the Company complies with Greek Law 3356/2007

“Transparency requirements for information on

issuers whose securities are admitted to trading

on a regulated market and other provisions”.

#### Further information

Board’s role leadership

andCompanypurpose

A. Board’s role. The Board is responsible for

leading METLEN and promoting its long-term

success, generating value for shareholders and

the Group’s other key stakeholders. It establishes

the Company’s strategy, ensures the necessary

resources and appropriate policies and

procedures are in place to support its delivery

and provides effective oversight of the

Company’s performance. The Group’s

governance framework, the composition of the

Board and its Committees, their annual work

programme and the Group’s stakeholder

engagement activities are designed to help the

Board properly fulfil its role and responsibilities.

For further details see:

•  METLEN’s governance framework on page 295;

•  Board at a glance on page 290;

•  Board and Committees’ work on pages 299 to

325; and

•  Interest and views of stakeholders on pages 61

to 67.

B. Purpose, culture and strategy. The Board

establishes the Group’s vision, mission and

values, which provide a strong foundation for

METLEN’s strategy and form an integral part of its

culture. The Board leads by example, acting with

integrity in alignment with the Group’s Code of

Business Conduct and ensuring the correct tone

is instilled throughout the Group. For further

details see:

Executive Officer being held by Mr. Mytilineos.

Accordingly, the Board ofMETLEN S.A. and the

Board of the Company following Admission

included a strong complement of Non-Executive

Directors, the majority of whom were

independent. After the changes implemented

with effect on 1 January 2026, the Board now

comprises the Executive Chair, nine Independent

Non-Executive Directors, one Non-Executive

Director and two Executive Directors. Excluding

the Chair, 75% of the Directors are considered

independent. Thedivision of responsibilities

across the Board can be viewed on METLEN’s

website, metlen.com. These were updated and

approved by the Board prior to Admission and

again as part of the arrangements to implement

the separation of the roles of the Chairman and

Group Chief Executive Officer with effect on

1 January 2026. Directors must disclose any

actual or potential conflict of interest, as defined

by the Companies Act 2006 and the Company’s

Articles of Association, for consideration and

approval by the Board where appropriate. This

forms part of an annual assessment by the Board

of each Non-Executive Director’s independence.

For further details see:

•  Board at a glance on page 290; and

•  Directors’ conflicts of interest and Directors’

independence and overall balance of

independence on page 296.

H. Non-Executive Directors’ role and time

commitment. The role and responsibilities of

METLEN’s Non-Executive Directors is set out in

their Letters of Appointment, together with the

expected minimum time commitments and

potential additional requirements as the

Company’s circumstances require. The

Nomination Committee will monitor the time

commitments of Board members, and the annual

Board performance review will consider the

performance and time commitment of each

Director. Any changes to Directors’ additional

external appointments require the Board’s prior

approval. For further details see:

•  Directors’ conflicts of interest on page 296;

•  Succession planning and new appointments

on page 301; and

•  Board performance review on page 302.

•  the Group’s Business model, Strategy and

Strategy in action on pages 8 to 13;

•  the Board’s work on The Big Three

Transformation in the Section 172 Statement

on page 24 and the Board’s Principal areas of

focus during 2025 and Q1 2026 on 297; and

•  the Board’s work on Purpose, culture and

workforce engagement on pages 25 and 298.

C. Reporting on governance and departures

from the Code’s provisions. For details see:

•  the Board’s Principal areas of focus during

2025 and Q1 2026 on page 297;

•  the Board Committees’ reports on pages 299

to 325; and

•  the explanations provided for departures from

Provisions 4, 9, 19, 21, 39 and 41 on page 326.

D. Engagement with shareholders and other

stakeholders. With the support of the

Sustainability Committee, the Board reviews and

confirms annually METLEN’s key stakeholder

groups and the methods and plans for engaging

with them. The Board engages with key

stakeholders through the Executive Chairman,

the Group Chief Executive Officer and other

members of the Executive Team, and receives

reports on engagement activities that take place

below Board level so that those views can be

considered in its discussions and decisions. The

Board has appointed the SID to act as the

Designated NED and is evolving the detailed remit

of the Designated NED role and how it will operate

in practice. The site visits for the Non-Executive

Directors planned for 2026 will allow for

opportunities to engage more directly with some

of the workforce. For further details see:

•  the Board’s reporting on Principal areas of

focus during 2025 and Q1 2026 on page 297,

Shareholder engagement on page 298 and

Other stakeholder engagement onpage 298;

•  the Remuneration Committee’s reporting on

Shareholder engagement and Consideration

of shareholder views on pages 311 and 318.

E. Workforce policies and practices, including

whistleblowing. The Board ensures that the

Group has strong policies and practices in place,

designed to help embed METLEN’s values and

culture across the business. The Board approves

327 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsStrategic Report  Corporate Governance

![]()

#### Compliance with the 2024 UK Corporate Governance Code continued

prospects and allow shareholders to assess

theGroup’s performance, business model

andstrategy. The Statement of Directors’

Responsibilities includes the Board’s confirmation

on these matters. Forfurther details see:

•  the Audit and Risk Committee’s Activities

during the period onpage305; and

•  the Statement of Directors’ Responsibilities on

page 332.

O. Risk management and internal controls.

The Board is responsible for ensuring

management establishes and maintains an

effective risk management and internal control

framework and for determining the nature and

extent of the principal risks that the Company is

willing to take in order to achieve its strategic

objectives. The Group’s risk management and

internal control framework is designed to identify,

evaluate and manage, rather than eliminate, the

risk of failure to achieve business objectives and

provides reasonable, not absolute, assurance

against material misstatement or loss. The Audit

and RiskCommittee assists the Board in

monitoring, executing and reviewing the

effectiveness of thisframework, and oversees

any remediation required. The Committee also

assists the Board with the annual robust

assessment of the Group’sprincipal and

emerging risks. Forfurtherdetails see:

•  the Audit and Risk Committee’s Activities

during the period onpage305; and

•  Our Risk Management Framework and Principal

Risks on pages 276 to 286.

Remuneration

P. Remuneration policies and practices.

TheRemuneration Committee is responsible

fordeveloping the Company’s Directors’

Remuneration Policy and for its implementation.

Itensures that the policy remains appropriate

andrelevant and continues to support METLEN’s

strategy and promote its long-term sustainable

success. It also ensures that remuneration

outcomes are aligned with METLEN’s vision,

mission andvalues and are clearly linked to

individual contributions to the successful delivery

of the Group’s long-term strategy through the

performance measures, weightings and targets

set. No Director or executive joins any discussions

I. Company Secretary. The Company Secretary

helps the Executive Chairman and the SID, in

consultation with the Group Chief Executive

Officer and other members of the Executive

Team, to develop meeting agendas in line with the

agreed annual work programme and ensures that

Board and Committee policies and procedures

are followed. The time allocated to each agenda

item is sufficient to allow for constructive and

effective discussions. Papers for meetings are

circulated via an electronic portal, facilitating

navigation of the materials and access to other

reference papers. The Directors may request

more information or advice to support their

individual duties or collective role as a Board.

Composition, succession and evaluation

J. Appointments, succession planning and

diversity. The Nomination Committee oversees

Board appointments and succession to both

Board and Executive Team positions.

Boardappointments and succession plans are

based on merit and objective criteria, taking into

account the benefits of promoting diversity,

inclusion and equal opportunity and the balance

of skills, experience, independence and

knowledge required to support the Board’s

effectiveness and the delivery of the Group’s

strategy. Board appointments are made following

a rigorous and transparent process based on

merit against objective criteria. The Committee

will have regard to the Board Diversity Policy, and

appoint an external search consultancy firm

where appropriate. For further details see:

•  the Nomination Committee’s Report starting

on page 299.

K. Skills, experience and knowledge.

TheNomination Committee is responsible for

ensuring the Board and its Committees have

thecombination of skills, knowledge and

experience required to effectively discharge

theirresponsibilities. Accordingly, it reviews and

assesses the size, structure and composition of

the Board and Board Committees, based on a

skills matrix and various composition metrics

designed to identify potential gaps or areas which

could be strengthened. All Non-Executive

Directors have been appointed to serve a fixed

term of three years and when considering an

extension of their appointment, the Nomination

related to their own remuneration. A new

Remuneration Policy will be presented to

shareholders for approval at the Company’s 2026

AGM. For further details see:

•  the letter from the Remuneration Committee

Chair onpages309 to 311; and

•  Meetings and principal areas of focus on page

325.

Q. Developing policy and determining

outcomes. The Remuneration Committee is

responsible for establishing the procedures for

developing policy on executive remuneration and

determining Directors’ and the Executive Team’s

remuneration. The existing and proposed

Directors’ Remuneration Policy enables the

Committee to set executive remuneration and

incentivise performance inaformal and

transparent manner which supports the

recruitment of world-class talent. Shareholders’

and other stakeholders’ views andconsiderations

are taken into account whensetting pay policy

and practice. The Board itself or, where required

by the Articles of Association, the shareholders

will determine the remuneration of the Non-

Executive Directors within the limits set in the

Articles of Association. No Director or senior

manager is involved in any decisions as to their

own remuneration. For furtherdetails see:

•  the Directors’ Remuneration Policy andAnnual

Report on Remuneration onpages312 to325.

R. Independent judgement and discretion.

TheRemuneration Committee sets stretching

targets for variable compensation, which reward

outstanding performance. The Committee will

exercise independent judgement and use its

discretion to reduce formulaic outcomes where

appropriate, considering the Group and individual

performance, wider workforce and other relevant

stakeholder considerations. Korn Ferry, the

external remuneration advisors who support the

Committee adhere to the Remuneration

Consultants’ Group Code of Conduct. For further

details see:

•  the letter from the Remuneration Committee

Chair on pages 309 to 311; and

•  the Annual Report on Remuneration

onpages319 to 325.

Committee will consider their overall tenure as

Directors of METLEN and, where relevant, its

predecessor companies. For further details see:

•  Board at a glance on page 290; and

•  the Nomination Committee’s Report starting

on page 299.

L. Board performance. METLEN S.A. conducted

Board performance reviews since 2021. However,

as explained at the start of this section, no Board

performance review took place in 2025 or early

2026, due to the Board being constituted on

4 August 2025, with significant changes taking

effect on 1 January 2026. The Board

acknowledges the value of an annual Board

performance review as recommended by the

Code and intends to resume doing so during the

second half of 2026.

Audit, risk and internal control

M. Internal and external audit and financial

integrity. The Internal Audit Function provides

objective and independent assurance on the

effectiveness of the Group’s risk management

processes and internal controls - a role that is

vital to supporting the delivery of METLEN’s

strategy. The Audit and Risk Committee is

responsible for ensuring the independence

andeffectiveness of this function. It reviews the

Internal Audit Plan and receives regular updates

on Internal Audit’s activities, its effectiveness and

independence. The Committee also oversees the

Company’s relationship with PwC, the Group’s

external auditor, providing challenge and

ensuring the independence, quality and

effectiveness of the external audit process.

Inaddition, the Committee is responsible for

reviewing the significant financial judgements

and monitoring the integrity of the Company’s

financial and narrative statements. For further

details see:

•  the Audit and Risk Committee’s Report

starting onpage304.

N. Fair, balanced and understandable.

TheBoard, together with the Audit and Risk

Committee, reviews this Annual Report, the

half-yearly report and other financial information

published by the Company to ensure they

present a fair, balanced and understandable

assessment of the Group’s position and

328 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsStrategic Report  Corporate Governance

![]()

#### Directors’ Report

#### Powers of Directors

The general powers of the Directors are set out in the relevant English law and the Articles. The

Directors are entitled to exercise all powers of the Company, subject to any limitations imposedbythe

Articles or applicable legislation.

#### Directors’ indemnities

The Directors have the benefit of an indemnity provision contained in the Articles. To the extent

permitted by law and the Articles, the Company has also made qualifying third-party indemnity

provisions for the benefit of its Directors during the financial year, which remain in force at the date of

this report. During the financial year, the Company bought and maintained Directors’ and Officers’

liability insurance for itself and for its Directors and Officers.

#### Share capital

On 16 May 2025 49,999 redeemable preference shares with a nominal value of £1.00 (“Redeemable

Preference Shares”) were allotted for cash to Mr Evangelos Mytilineos.

On 20 June 2025, 1 ordinary share with a nominal value of €11.00 (“€11 Ordinary Share”) was allotted for

cash to Mr Mytilineos.

On 1 August 2025, 129,024,224 Ordinary Shares were allotted as part of a voluntary tender offer (the

“Share Exchange Offer”) made by the Company to the existing shareholders of Metlen Energy &

Metals S.A. Shareholders of Metlen Energy & Metals S.A. who lawfully and validly tendered their shares

in the Share Exchange Offer received one Ordinary Share in consideration for each Metlen Energy &

Metals S.A. share tendered.

On 4 August 2025 the single ordinary share of £1.00 nominal value allotted to Mr Mytilineos on

9 September 2024 and the €11.00 Ordinary Share allotted to Mr Mytilineos on 20 June 2025 were

converted into 1 non-voting subscriber share with a nominal value of £1.00 (“£1.00 Non-Voting

Subscriber Share”) and 1 non-voting subscriber share with a nominal value of €11.00 (“€11.00 Non-Voting

Subscriber Share”), respectively.

On 29 August 2025, a further 13,998,756 Ordinary Shares were allotted after the Company exercised of

its statutory squeeze-out right under Greek law, as consideration to acquire the remaining ordinary

registered shares in Metlen Energy & Metals S.A. which the Company had not acquired through the

voluntary Share Exchange Offer.

On 13 November 2025, the Company completed a Court-approved capital reduction whereby the

nominal value of the Ordinary Shares was reduced from €11.00 to €1.00 and the Redeemable

Preference Shares, the £1.00 Non-Voting Subscriber Share and the €11.00 Non-Voting Subscriber Share

were all cancelled.

Accordingly, the Company now has a single share class divided into ordinary shares of €1 each and the

Company’s issued share capital as at 31 December 2025 consisted of 143,022,980 ordinary shares, as

set out in Note 16 to the Financial Statements (Issued Capital and Reserves) starting on page 393.

#### Rights attaching to shares

The ordinary shares have full voting, dividend and capital distribution rights, including the rights toone

vote per share at any general meeting, to an equal proportion of any dividends declared andpaid, and

to an equal amount of any surplus assets distributed in the event of a winding-up. Theydo not confer

any rights of redemption. The full rights attaching to shares are set out in the Company’s Articles.

#### Transfer of shares

There are no restrictions on transfer or limitations on the holding of the ordinary shares save:

(i) where the Company has exercised its right to suspend their voting rights or to prohibit their transfer

Pages 288 to 332 of this Annual Report constitute the Directors’ Report for METLEN Energy & Metals

PLC (“METLEN”, the “Company” or the “Group”). The following matters have been addressed in the

Strategic Report and are incorporated into this Directors’ Report by reference:

Likely future developments in the

business oftheCompany

pages 2 to 24.

Research and development activities Actions and resources related to:

•  Resource use and circular economy: pages 147 to 157.

•  Department of Applied Research & Development (Avokado

Energy) and Zeologic: pages 250 to 251.

Greenhouse gas emissions, energy

consumptionand energy efficiency

Energy Consumption by Country of Operation: page 124.

Total GHG Emissions by Country of Operation: page 127.

Engagement with suppliers, customers

andothers in a business relationship

with theCompany

Interests and views of stakeholders: pages 61 to 67.

A summary of the principal risks facing

theCompany

Our Risk Management Framework and Principal Risks: pages

276 to 286.

The following information required to be disclosed in the Directors’ Report is set out in the following

pages and is also incorporated into the Directors’ Report by reference:

Financial risk management objectives

andpolicies

Note 17(e) to the Financial Statements (Financial and Capital

Risk Strategy) on page 406.

Important events affecting the Company

sincethe financial year end

Note 38 to the Financial Statements (Post Balance Sheet

Events) on pages 422-423.

Going concern Note 2.2 to the Financial Statements (Going Concern) on

page 362.

#### Dividends

The Directors are recommending that a dividend of €1.00 per ordinary share be paid on 16 July 2026 to

ordinary shareholders on the register at the close of business on 26 June 2026, subject to shareholder

approval at the Annual General Meeting to be held on 21 May 2026. This will be the first and final

dividend inrespect of 2025.

#### Articles of Association

The Company’s Articles of Association (“Articles”) were adopted on 20 June 2025. The Articles may

only be amended by a special resolution of the shareholders. A full version of the Company’s Articles

can be found at metlen.com/who-we-are/metlen-plc/.

#### Directors’ appointment, termination and retirement

The appointment, termination and retirement of Directors is governed by the Company’s Articles,

theCorporate Governance Code, the Companies Act 2006 and other English law, as well as the

Relationship Agreement between the Company and its principal shareholder, described further

belowin this section. Directors follow the guidance set out in the Corporate Governance Code

andstand for re-election annually.

329 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsStrategic Report  Corporate Governance

![]()

#### Directors’ Report continued

#### Purchase of own shares

Further to the authorities granted at the Company’s 2025 AGM and the subsequent changes in the

Company’s share capital, the Directors are currently authorised to purchase on the market up to

14,302,298 of the Company’s ordinary shares (representing 10% of its issued share capital). This

authority expires at the end of the 2026 AGM or, if earlier, at the close of business on 20 June 2026 and

its renewal will be proposed at the 2026 AGM. The Company did not purchase any shares during 2025

nor during the period to the Last Practicable Date.

#### Substantial shareholdings

The table below shows the interests disclosed by shareholders to the Company under DTR 5 during

2025:

Shareholder Number of shares

Percentage

ofvotingrights Date notified

Evangelos Mytilineos 30,899,783 21.60% 2 September 2025

Hamblin Watsa Investment Counsel Ltd 11,938,047 8.35% 3 September 2025

As at 31 December 2025, Mr. Mytilineos’ direct and indirect holdings had increased to 31,125,101 shares

(21.76%of the voting rights).

1

The Company received no further DTR 5 or other notifications from shareholders regarding their

interests in the Company between the year end and the date of approval of this annual report.

#### Principal shareholder and Relationship Agreement

As disclosed and outlined in the Prospectus, the Company and its principal shareholder, Mr. Mytilineos

(the “Major Shareholder”) entered into an agreement on 26 June 2025 to regulate their ongoing

relationship following Admission (the “Relationship Agreement”). The primary purpose of this

agreement is to ensure that the Company is able to carry on its business independently of the Major

Shareholder and that transactions and relationships between the Company (or any member of the

Group) and the Major Shareholder are conducted at arms’ length and on normal commercial terms.

Under the Relationship Agreement, the Major Shareholder has agreed to comply with the following

provisions to safeguard METLEN’s independence:

•  neither the Major Shareholder nor any of their associates shall take any action that would have the

effect of preventing the Company from complying with its obligations under the Listing Rules,

norshall they procure the proposal of a shareholder resolution which is intended or appears

tobeintended to circumvent the proper application of the Listing Rules;

•  any transactions agreements or arrangements between the Major Shareholder (and/or any

oftheirassociates) and the Company and/or the Group will be conducted at arm’s length,

onnormalcommercial terms; and

•  the Major Shareholder and their associates shall not take any action which would have the

effectofpreventing the Company or any other member of the Group from carrying on its

businessindependently.

The Relationship Agreement also provides that, for every 10% of the issued ordinary share capital of

the Company held, the Major Shareholder is entitled to appoint, remove, and reappoint a single

Non-Executive Director. The Major Shareholder is required to consult in advance with the Company’s

Nomination Committee. The nominated Director is permitted to attend the Board Committees as an

observer and participate in discussions but not vote.

following the omission of their holder or any person interested in them to provide the Company with

information requested by it in accordance with Part 22 of the Companies Act 2006; (ii) where their

holder is precluded from exercising voting rights by the FCA’s UK Listing Rules or the City Code on

Takeovers and Mergers; or (iii) where any call or other sum payable to the Company in respect of that

share remains unpaid.

The Company is not aware of any agreements between shareholders that could result in restrictions

on the transfer of securities or voting rights.

#### Restrictions on voting rights

As set out in the Articles, unless the Directors decide otherwise, no voting rights (or other rights

conferred by membership in relation to a meeting or poll) attached to a share may be exercised at any

general meeting, at any adjournment of it, or on any poll called at or in relation to it, unless all amounts

payable to the Company in respect of that share have been paid.

Electronic and paper proxy appointment and voting instructions must be received by the Company’s

Registrar no less than 48 hours (excluding any part of a day that is not a working day) before the time

fixed for the meeting.

#### Powers to issue and allot shares

Subject to the Act and relevant authority given in general meeting, the Directors havegeneral and

unconditional authority to allot, grant options over, or otherwise dispose of, unissued shares of the

Company or rights to subscribe for or convert any security into shares, tosuchpersons, at such times

and on such terms as the Directors may decide, except that nosharemay be issued at a discount.

Further to the authorities granted at the Company’s Annual General Meeting held on 20 June 2025

(“2025 AGM”) and the subsequent changes in the Company’s share capital, the Directors are currently

authorised to:

a)  allot shares or grant rights over shares:

(i)   up to an aggregate nominal amount of €47,674,326.67, equal to 47,674,326 ordinary shares or

approximately one-third of the aggregate nominal value of the Company’s share capital; and

(ii) comprising equity securities up to a further aggregate nominal amount of €47,674,326.67, equal

to47,674,326 ordinary shares or approximately one-third of the aggregate nominal value ofthe

Company’s share capital (such amount to be reduced to the extent the authority referredto in

sub-paragraph (i) above is utilised) in connection with a fully pre-emptive offer.

b)   allot equity securities and/or shares held by the Company as treasury shares for cash on a

non-pre-emptive basis:

(i)   up to a maximum aggregate nominal amount of €14,302,298 (equal to 14,302,298 ordinaryshares

or 10% of the aggregate nominal value of the Company’sshare capital

(ii) up to an additional maximum aggregate nominal amount of €14,302,298 (equal to 14,302,298

ordinary shares or 10% of the aggregate nominal value of the Company’s share capital, provided

that it is used only in connection with an acquisition or specified capital investment; and

(iii)  in each case, up to an additional maximum aggregate nominal amount of €2,860,460

(equalto2,860,460 ordinary shares or approximately 2% of the aggregate nominal valueof the

Company’s share capital, to be used only for the purposes of making a follow-on offer as

contemplated in the Pre-emption Group’s Statement of Principles 2022.

These authorities expire at the end of the 2026 AGM or, if earlier, at the close of business

on20 June2026, and their renewal will be proposed at the 2026 AGM.

1  As reflected in subsequent disclosures made under the UK Market Abuse Regulation.

330

METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsStrategic Report  Corporate Governance

![]()

#### Directors’ Report continued

UK Listing Rule Information to be included Disclosure

6.6.1 (4) and (5) Directors’ waivers of emoluments

orfutureemoluments

One director waived their entitlement

to emoluments in respect of the

period between appointment and the

termination of their former

employment. The amount waived was

€25,250.

6.6.1 (6) and (7) Non-pro rata allotments for cash

bytheCompany or a major subsidiary

Not applicable.

6.6.1 (8) Parent undertaking participation in placing by a

listed subsidiary

Not applicable.

6.6.1 (9) Contracts of significance involving a director See the Relationship Agreement

referred to on page 330.

6.6.1 (10) Contracts of significance involving acontrolling

shareholder

Not applicable.

6.6.1 (11) and (12) Waivers of dividends or future dividends Not applicable.

6.6.1 (13) Independence from a controlling shareholding

(UKLR 6.2.3R)

Not applicable.

#### Management report

This Directors’ Report, in conjunction with the Strategic Report, constitutes the management report for

the purposes of Disclosure Guidance and Transparency Rule 4.1.8R. Both the Directors’ Report and the

Strategic Report have been prepared in full compliance with English law, and any liabilities of the Directors

arising from these reports shall be subject to the limitations and restrictions as stipulated under such law.

#### Disclosure of information to auditors

Each of the persons who is a Director at the date of approval of this Directors’ Report confirms that: (i)

so far as the Director is aware, there is no relevant audit information of which the Company’s auditor is

unaware; and (ii) the Director has taken all steps that he or she ought to have taken as a Director in

order to make himself or herself aware of any relevant audit information and to establish that the

Company’s auditor is aware of that information.

#### Annual General Meeting

The AGM will be held on 21 May 2026, at 11.00 a.m. EEST at 8 Artemidos Str., Maroussi, 151 25 Athens,

Greece. TheNotice of Annual General Meeting will include details of the business to be put to

shareholders atthe AGM.

#### Approval

The Directors’ Report was approved by the Board of Directors on 8 April 2026 and signed onitsbehalfby:

Leda Condoyanni

Company Secretary

8 April 2026

Additionally, to the extent permitted by law or regulation, the Company must provide any information

that is necessary or reasonably required by the Major Shareholder or their associates in their capacity

as shareholder, in connection with the Major Shareholder’s accounting or financial control obligations

or to comply with legal, regulatory or tax obligations.

The Relationship Agreement terminates if the Major Shareholder ceases to hold at least 10% of the

issued ordinary share capital of the Company. The Major Shareholder is also obliged to procure the

resignation of such Board appointee if its shareholding falls below this threshold.

#### Political contributions

The Company does not make any donations to political parties or incur political expenditures as those

terms are normally understood. These sorts of expenditures are generally prohibited under the

METLEN Code of Business Conduct. However, the definition of political donations under UK law is very

wide and, as a result, catches normal business activities of the Company which are not designed to

support any political party or influence public support for any political party. During the financial year

ended 31 December 2025, the Group paid £30,000 towards booking an exhibition stand at the UK

Labour Party Annual Conference, which is classed as a political donation under the Companies Act

2006..

#### Overseas branches

The Company has no branches established outside the UK.

#### Significant agreements and change of control

The Group has no agreements with change of control provisions that could significantly affect the

business of the Group as a whole. There are however loan and other agreements, which provide, as it

is common in such agreements, the right of the lending banks or bondholders or the Group’s

counterparty, to request under certain conditions the early repayment of the loans/bonds or the

termination of the respective agreements in the event of change in the control of the Group. The

Remuneration Policy sets out on page 316 details of the treatment of the Executive Directors’ pay

arrangements, including the treatment of incentive schemes in the event of a change of control.

#### Compensation for loss of office

There are no agreements in place with any Director or employee for compensation for loss of office or

employment resulting from a takeover, except that provisions of the Company’s share plans may

cause options and awards granted under such plans to vest on a takeover.

#### Disclosure table required under UK Listing Rule 6.6.4

In compliance with UKLR 6.6.4, the Company discloses the following information:

UK Listing Rule Information to be included Disclosure

6.6.1 (1) Interest capitalised by the Group See Note 27 to the Financial

Statements (Finance Income and

Expenses) on page 416.

6.6.1 (2) Unaudited financial information (UKLR6.2.23R) Not applicable.

6.6.1 (3) Long-term incentive scheme established by

the Company or Group undertaking involving a

sole Director (UKLR 9.3.3R)

See the Long Term Value Creation

Award on page 310, Legacy

arrangements on page 314 and Long

Term Value Creation Award granted in

the year on page 322.

331 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsStrategic Report  Corporate Governance

![]()

#### Statement of Directors’ Responsibilities

#### Directors’ confirmations

Each of the Directors whose names and functions

are listed on pages 291 to 294 confirm that, to the

best of their knowledge:

•  the Group and the Company Financial

Statements, prepared in accordance with the

applicable set of accounting standards, give a

true and fair view of the assets, liabilities and

financial position of the Group and Company

and of the profit or loss of the Group;

•  the Annual Report, including the Strategic

Report, includes a fair review of the

development and performance of the

business and the position of the Company

andthe Group, together with a description

ofthe principal risks and uncertainties that

they face and was prepared in accordance

with the sustainability reports’ standards

stated in article 154A of Law 4548/2018 and

with the standards approved by virtue of par. 4

of article 8 of Regulation (EU) 2020/852 of the

European Parliament and of the Council of

18 June 2020 on the establishment of a

framework to facilitate sustainable

investment, and amending Regulation (EU)

2019/2088;

The Directors are responsible for preparing the

Annual Report and the Group and Company

Financial Statements in accordance with

applicable law and regulations.

Company law requires the Directors to prepare

Group and Company Financial Statements for

each financial year. Under that law they are

required to prepare Group financial statements

inaccordance with UK-adopted international

accounting standards in conformity with the

requirements of the Companies Act 2006 and

international financial reporting standards

adopted pursuant to Regulation (EC) No

1606/2002 as it applies in the European Union,

and the Company financial statements in

accordance with United Kingdom Generally

Accepted Accounting Practice (United Kingdom

Accounting Standards, comprising FRS 102

“TheFinancial Reporting Standard applicable

inthe UK and Republic of Ireland”, and

applicablelaw).

Under company law, the Directors must not

approve the Financial Statements unless they are

satisfied that they give a true and fair view of the

state of affairs of the Group and Company and

ofthe profit or loss of the Group for that period.

Inpreparing each of the Group and Company

Financial Statements, the Directors are

requiredto:

•  select suitable accounting policies and then

apply them consistently;

•  make judgements and accounting estimates

that are reasonable, relevant, reliable and

prudent;

•  state whether applicable UK-adopted

international accounting standards and

international financial reporting standards

adopted pursuant to Regulation (EC)

1606/2002 as it applies in the European Union

have been followed for the group financial

statements and United Kingdom Accounting

Standards, comprising FRS 102 have been

followed for the company financial

statements, subject to any material

departures disclosed and explained in the

financial statements;

•  the Annual Report and Financial Statements,

taken as a whole, is fair, balanced and

understandable and provides the information

necessary for shareholders to assess the

Group’s and the Company’s position and

performance, business model and strategy;

•  so far as the Director is aware, there is no

relevant audit information of which the

Company’s auditor is unaware; and

•  the Director has taken all steps that he or she

ought to have taken as a Director in order to

make himself or herself aware of any relevant

audit information and to establish that the

Company’s auditor is aware of that information

By Order of the Board

Evangelos Mytilineos

Executive Chairman

8 April 2026

•  assess the Group and the Company’s ability

tocontinue as a going concern, disclosing,

asapplicable, matters related to going

concern; and

•  use the going concern basis of accounting

unless it is inappropriate to presume that

theGroup and the Company will continue

inbusiness.

The Directors are responsible for keeping

adequate accounting records that are sufficient

to show and explain the Group’s and the

Company’s transactions and disclose with

reasonable accuracy at any time the financial

position of the Group and the Company and

enable them to ensure that its Financial

Statements comply with the Companies Act

2006. They are also responsible for such internal

controls necessary to enable the preparation of

Financial Statements that are free from material

misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and

have general responsibility for taking such steps

as are reasonably open to them to safeguard the

assets of the Group and Company and to prevent

and detect fraud and other irregularities.

The directors are responsible for safeguarding

the assets of the Group and Company and hence

for taking reasonable steps for the prevention

and detection of fraud and other irregularities.

Under applicable law and regulations, the

Directors are also responsible for preparing

aStrategic Report, Directors’ Report,

Directors’Remuneration Report and Corporate

Governance Statement that comply with that

lawand those regulations.

The Directors are responsible for the

maintenance and integrity of the corporate and

financial information included on the Group’s

website. Legislation in the UK governing the

preparation and dissemination of Financial

Statements may differ from legislation

inotherjurisdictions.

332 METLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report Further InformationFinancial StatementsStrategic Report  Corporate Governance

![]()

## Consolidated

## FinancialStatements

Consolidated Financial Statements

334   Independent auditors’ report of PricewaterhouseCoopers

LLP and PricewaterhouseCoopers S.A. to the members of

Metlen Energy & Metals PLC

345  Consolidated Financial Statements

424   Independent auditors’ report to the members

ofMetlenEnergy & Metals PLC

429  Company Financial Statements

Further InformationStrategic Report  Corporate GovernanceMETLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report for the year from 1 January to 31 December 2025 Financial Statements333 Financial Statements333

#### Consolidated Financial Statements continued

![]()

PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP is the appointed statutory auditor of Metlen Energy & Metals PLC (the

“Company”), a company incorporated in the United Kingdom, under the United Kingdom Companies

Act 2006 and has been appointed to audit the consolidated financial statements of the Company

(together with its subsidiaries, the ”Group”) for the year ended 31 December 2025 with respect

totherequirements of the Company in the United Kingdom.

PricewaterhouseCoopers S.A., Greece has been appointed to audit the consolidated financial

statements of the Group for the year ended 31 December 2025 with respect to the requirements

ofthe Company in Greece, stemming from the secondary listing of its shares on the Athens

StockExchange.

Except in those sections of this auditors’ report specified for “PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP”

or“PricewaterhouseCoopers S.A.”, references to “we”, “our” and “us” are to PricewaterhouseCoopers

LLP and PricewaterhouseCoopers S.A. jointly.

Report on the audit of the consolidated financial statements

#### Our opinions

Opinion of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP on the consolidated financial statements

In our opinion, Metlen Energy & Metals PLC’s consolidated financial statements:

• give a true and fair view of the state of the Group’s affairs as at 31 December 2025, and of its profit

and cash flows for the year then ended;

•  have been properly prepared in accordance with UK-adopted international accounting standards; and

•  have been prepared in accordance with the requirements of the United Kingdom Companies Act 2006.

We have audited the consolidated financial statements, included within the Integrated Annual Report

(the “Annual Report”), which comprise:

• the Consolidated Statement of Financial Position as at 31 December 2025;

• the Consolidated Statement of Profit and Loss for the year then ended;

• the Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income for the year then ended;

• the Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity for the year then ended;

• the Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows for the year then ended; and

• the notes to the consolidated financial statements, comprising material accounting policy

information and other explanatory information.

Our opinion is consistent with our reporting to the Audit & Risk Committee.

Opinion of PricewaterhouseCoopers S.A. on the consolidated financial statements

We have audited the consolidated financial statements of Metlen Energy & Metals PLC (“Metlen“ or

“Metlen Group“), included within the Annual Report, which comprise:

• the Consolidated Statement of Financial Position as at 31 December 2025;

• the Consolidated Statement of Profit and Loss for the year then ended;

• the Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income for the year then ended;

• the Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity for the year then ended;

• the Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows for the year then ended; and

• the notes to the consolidated financial statements, comprising material accounting policy

information and other explanatory information.

In our opinion the consolidated financial statements of Metlen Energy & Metals PLC present fairly,

inallmaterial respects, the consolidated financial position of the Group as at 31 December 2025,

itsconsolidated financial performance and consolidated cash flows for the year then ended

inaccordance with International Financial Reporting Standards, as adopted by the European

Union(“EU”).

Our opinion is consistent with our reporting to the Audit & Risk Committee.

#### Basis for our opinions

Basis for PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP’s opinion

PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP conducted the audit in accordance with International Standards on

Auditing (UK) (“ISAs (UK)”) and applicable UK law. Its responsibilities under ISAs (UK) are further

described in the Auditors’ responsibilities for the audit of the consolidated financial statements

section of this report.

We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis

for our opinion.

Basis for PricewaterhouseCoopers S.A.’s opinion

PricewaterhouseCoopers S.A. conducted the audit in accordance with International Standards on

Auditing issued by the International Auditing and Assurance Standards Board (“ISAs”), as they have

been transposed into Greek Law. Its responsibilities under ISAs are further described in the ‘Auditor’s

responsibilities for the audit of the consolidated financial statements’ section of this report.

We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis

for our opinion.

#### Independent auditors’ report of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP and PricewaterhouseCoopers S.A.

#### tothemembersofMetlenEnergy& Metals PLC

334 Further InformationStrategic Report  Corporate GovernanceMETLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report for the year from 1 January to 31 December 2025 Financial Statements

![]()

#### Overview

Audit scope

• We tailored the scope of our audit in order to perform sufficient work to enable us to provide an

opinion on the consolidated financial statements as a whole, taking into account the structure

ofthe group, the accounting processes and controls, the industries in which the group operates,

and our assessment of audit risk.

• We identified four components within the group which, in our view, required an audit of their

complete financial information due to either their size or risk characteristics. We also audited

material consolidation journals.

• This provided coverable of approximately 92% of group revenue and 97% of group profit before tax.

These coverages are based on absolute balances.

• Audit procedures were also carried out over specific balances of a further seventeen components

either due to their size or risk characteristics.

Key audit matters

• Estimation associated with the determination of unbilled revenue

• Asset Rotation Plan (ARP) revenue recognition in the Energy segment

• Revenue recognition in Engineering, Procurement and Construction (EPC) in the Energy segment

and construction contracts in Infrastructure and Concessions (I&C)

• Completeness and valuation of provisions for loss making EPC contracts in the Energy

segment(Group)

• Accounting for the sale of a claim

Materiality

• Overall Group materiality: €31.5 million based on 5% of average profit before tax over the last 3 years.

Performance materiality: €23.5 million.

#### The scope of our audit

As part of designing our audit, we determined materiality and assessed the risks of material

misstatement in the consolidated financial statements.

#### Independence

We remained independent of the Group in accordance with the ethical requirements that are relevant

to our audit of the consolidated financial statements in the UK, which include the FRC’s Ethical

Standard, as applicable to UK listed public interest entities, and the International Code of Ethics for

Professional Accountants (including International Independence Standards) issued by the

International Ethics Standards Board for Accountants (the “IESBA Code”), and we have fulfilled our

other ethical responsibilities in accordance with these requirements.

To the best of our knowledge and belief, we declare that non-audit services prohibited by either the

FRC’s Ethical Standard or the IESBA Code were not provided.

Other than those disclosed in note 35 of the consolidated financial statements, we have provided no

non-audit services to the company or its controlled undertakings in the period under audit.

#### Our audit approach

#### Context

Metlen is an international group, headquartered in Athens and operating in the energy and metals

sectors. The operations of the group are split into three segments, M Energy (primarily focussed on

developing, constructing and operating thermal and renewable energy generation assets, retail

supply of electricity and gas, and construction of other electricity infrastructure projects), M Metals

(primarily focussed on producing and supplying alumina and aluminium, and expanding into circular

metallurgy and critical metals), and Infrastructure & Concessions (construction of large scale

infrastructure projects). The finance and key operating functions of the group are located in Greece

and accordingly PricewaterhouseCoopers S.A. performed substantially all of the audit work under the

direction and supervision of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP.

#### Independent auditors’ report of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP and PricewaterhouseCoopers S.A.

#### tothemembersofMetlenEnergy& Metals PLC continued

335 Further InformationStrategic Report  Corporate GovernanceMETLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report for the year from 1 January to 31 December 2025 Financial Statements

![]()

#### Key audit matters

Key audit matters are those matters that, in the auditors’ professional judgement, were of most significance in the audit of the consolidated financial statements of the current period and include the most

significant assessed risks of material misstatement (whether or not due to fraud) identified by the auditors, including those which had the greatest effect on: the overall audit strategy; the allocation of

resources in the audit; and directing the efforts of the engagement team. These matters, and any comments we make on the results of our procedures thereon, were addressed in the context of our audit

ofthe consolidated financial statements as a whole, and in forming our opinion thereon, and we do not provide a separate opinion on these matters.

This is not a complete list of all risks identified by our audit.

Key audit matter How our audit addressed the key audit matter

Estimation associated with the determination ofunbilled revenue

Note 2 to the group financial statements - Summary of Accounting

Policies, Note 14 to the group financial statements - Trade and other

receivables.

Total unbilled revenue in relation to energy retail as at 31 December 2025

amounted to €212.9m (2024: €213.3m). The most significant amount

within this balance relates to an estimate for electricity supplied to

customers which has not been invoiced at year end.

The calculation of unbilled revenue involves a number of areas of

estimation. Where actual meter reading data is not available at the

year-end, the energy supplied to the customer is estimated using

acombination of external industry data, internal customer specific

data, andhistorical trends.

We determined that the valuation of unbilled retail electricity revenue

was akey area of audit focus due tothe material value of the balance

and the estimation involved in the calculation.

To address this key audit matter, we performed the following audit procedures:

• We evaluated the design and implementation of key controls over the estimation of unbilled electricity revenue.

• We evaluated the integrity of the data and key reports used in the calculation, including reconciling management’s consumption

and revenue data to independently sourced settlement information from industry bodies and testing the integrity of data in

internal billing systems, and testing the accurate extraction of these reports from the system.

• We evaluated key assumptions and estimates made by management including expected consumption volumes, network loss and

settlement adjustments and the proportion of consumption volumes allocated to different pricing structures. These assumptions

were assessed against different sources of evidence including independently produced regulatory data, published tariffs,

historical billing trends and subsequent billing information where available.

• We independently recalculated the total expected retail electricity revenue (including unbilled retail electricity revenue) in the

year and compared this to the total revenue recognised in the income statement and management’s estimate of unbilled retail

electricity revenue estimate.

• We assessed the accuracy of the prior-year estimate by comparing the previously estimated unbilled retail electricity revenue

toactual billed retail electricity revenue in the current year.

• We read the significant accounting estimates disclosures with respect to the calculation of unbilled revenue.

We found the calculation of unbilled retail electricity revenue and associated disclosures included in the financial statements

tobeappropriate.

Asset Rotation Plan (ARP) revenue recognition

intheEnergysegment

Note 2 to the group financial statements - Summary of Accounting

Policies, Note 4 to the group financial statements - Segment Reporting,

Note 12 to the groupfinancial statements - Contract Balances

ARP contracts in the Energy business are recognised in revenue over

time based on the output method once a sale and purchase agreement

has been signed. Inapplying the output method, the Group applies

judgement in estimating the value of revenue attributed to different

milestones withinthe construction phase. Theseestimates have a

significant impact onthetiming ofrevenuerecognition over the course

of a project.

We determined that the accuracy of revenue recognition of ARP

contracts in the Energy segment was a key area of audit focus due

tothe material value of these revenues and the estimation involved.

To address this key audit matter, we performed the following audit procedures:

• We evaluated the design and implementation of key controls over revenue recognition in relation to ARP contracts.

• We selected a risk-based sample of contracts for testing, based on both quantitative and qualitative criteria. We read the

contracts and obtained an understanding of the relevant contractual clauses and terms and conditions. We agreed the total

contract revenue to the signed contracts, signed variations, or other corroborative and supporting documentation as

appropriate.

• We evaluated the allocation of total contract values between different milestones in the construction phase by assessing future

costs estimates against project specific budgets and external industry benchmarks for construction costs of similar assets. We

assessed the reasonableness of the margins expected to be achieved on the construction phase by comparing these to margins

achieved on comparable third-party EPC contracts where the Group acts exclusively as a contractor for the construction phase ,

as well as evaluating other supporting evidence. We also recalculated the revenue recognised in the year, including obtaining

audit evidence to support the achievement of specific milestones for which revenue had been recognised in the year.

• We read the key significant estimates disclosures with respect to ARPs.

We found the recognition of ARP revenue and the associated disclosures included in the financial statements to be appropriate.

#### Independent auditors’ report of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP and PricewaterhouseCoopers S.A.

#### tothemembersofMetlenEnergy& Metals PLC continued

336 Further InformationStrategic Report  Corporate GovernanceMETLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report for the year from 1 January to 31 December 2025 Financial Statements

![]()

Key audit matter How our audit addressed the key audit matter

Revenue recognition in Engineering, Procurement and

Construction (EPC) contracts in the Energy segment and

construction contracts in the Infrastructure and Concessions

(I&C) segment

Note 2 to the group financial statements - Summary of Accounting

Policies, Note 4 to the group financial statements - Segment Reporting,

Note 12 tothe group financial statements - Contract Balances

EPC contracts in the Energy segment and construction contracts in the

I&C segment are recognised in revenue over time based on the input

method. Thestage of completion is determined based on actual costs

incurred to date compared to estimated total costs at completion.

Estimating future costs and therefore revenue involves significant

estimation, include determining thepercentage of completion,

forecasting costs tocomplete, and assessing variable consideration

from variations, claims, incentives andliquidated damages.

We determined that the accuracy of revenue recognition of EPC

andconstruction contracts in the Energy and I&C segments

respectively were akey area of audit focus due to the material value

ofthese revenues and the estimation involved in the calculation

ofrevenues recognised.

To address this key audit matter, we performed the following audit procedures:

• We evaluated the design and implementation of key controls over revenue recognition over EPC contracts in the energy segment

and construction contracts in the I&C segment.

• We selected a risk-based sample of contracts for testing, based on both quantitative and qualitative criteria. We read the

contracts and obtained an understanding of the relevant contractual clauses and terms and conditions. We agreed the

totalcontract revenue to the signed contracts, signed variations, or other corroborative and supporting documentation

asappropriate.

• We substantively tested a sample of actual costs incurred. We agreed forecast costs to complete to supporting evidence (for

example signed orders with subcontractors, employee contracts and staff planning tools), performed look back testing to assess

the accuracy of previous forecasts, and further assessed the appropriateness of forecast costs by reference to the expected

run rate for periodic costs. We met with management including finance and operational contract teams to corroborate cost

estimates and to further understand and challenge future costs. This included an assessment of risks associated with specific

contracts and evaluating how these were reflected in cost estimates. We also recalculated the percentage of completion and

revenue recognised on each contract tested.

• We evaluated variable consideration by reference to appropriate audit evidence which, depending on the specific contract,

included some or all of assessing the contractual and/or legal position, reading legal correspondence, obtaining legal

confirmations, and obtaining correspondence with customers.

• We read the key significant estimates disclosures with respect to EPC and construction contracts.

We found the recognition of revenue on long term contracts, and the associated disclosures included in the financial statements

tobe appropriate.

Completeness and valuation of provisions for loss making EPC

contracts in the Energy segment

Note 2 to the group financial statements - Summary of Accounting

Policies, Note 21 to the group financial statements – Provisions

The group had onerous contract provisions amounting to €96.7m

at31 December 2025. Identifying and calculating provisions for

loss-making contracts requires estimation in a number of areas

including estimating forecast costs to complete, and assessing

variableconsideration which may include judgements over liquidated

damages, variation orders, claims and recoveries from customers

orsubcontractors.

We determined that the completeness and valuation of provisions for

loss making contracts was a key area of audit focus due to the losses

incurred on certain EPC contracts in the Energy Segment in the year,

and our assessment of on-going risk on these contracts including the

estimation involved in the calculation of the provisions.

To address this key audit matter, we performed the following audit procedures:

• We evaluated the design and implementation of key controls over provisions for loss making contracts.

• We assessed completeness of loss making EPC contracts provisions in the Energy Segment by assessing contracts for a number

of specific risk factors which we determined could indicate contract performance issues. These included deteriorating margins

and/or cost overruns against original budgets; significant claims with either the customer or external suppliers on the contract;

and slippage in the original contract timelines. In addition to our independent risk assessment, we met with management

including finance and operations teams to evaluate contract performance, with a specific focus on the risk of further loss making

EPC contracts. We also evaluated our audit evidence from other procedures performed for example review of board minutes,

evaluation of litigation and claims and our work over post balance sheet events to consider if these identified any other loss

making EPC contracts that had not been provided for.

• We evaluated the valuation of provisions recognised by assessing management’s estimates for forecast future costs and other

expected losses. We obtained and read contracts and variation orders and tested key assumptions and estimates to appropriate

supporting evidence, including subcontractor quotations, invoices, and contractual terms. We challenged assumptions

underpinning costs to complete by comparing forecasts to historical out-turns, reviewing revised project timelines, and

assessing whether contracts were progressing in line with updated milestones. We corroborated key assumptions through

discussions with operational teams. We also assessed the treatment of variable consideration, claims, and recoveries, including

the likelihood of recovery, supported by correspondence we read including legal confirmations and customer

acknowledgements. We also performed look-back analyses, considering post-year-end costs incurred, developments on any

claims or other forms of variable consideration, and any further updates to project timelines and compared these again year end

estimates.

• We read the significant accounting estimates disclosures with respect to loss making EPC contracts.

We found the provisions for loss making EPC contracts in the Energy segment and the associated disclosures included in the

financial statements to be appropriate.

#### Independent auditors’ report of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP and PricewaterhouseCoopers S.A.

#### tothemembersofMetlenEnergy& Metals PLC continued

337 Further InformationStrategic Report  Corporate GovernanceMETLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report for the year from 1 January to 31 December 2025 Financial Statements

![]()

Key audit matter How our audit addressed the key audit matter

Accounting for the sale of legal claim

Note 2 to the group financial statements - Summary of Accounting

Policies, Note 26 Other operating income and Other operating expense,

Note 34 to the group financial statements – Related Party Transactions

During the year, the group has monetised part of a legal claim through

its sale to a third party special purpose vehicle (SPV) for an initial

consideration of €130 million. The group has recognised the gain on the

sale of this claim within other operating income on the basis that it has

an unconditional right to the sale proceeds, it has received payment in

full, and the group does not control the SPV. This transaction was

supported by a guarantee provided by the Chairman of the Group to

theSPV as an ancillary credit support mechanism for the funding

ofthetransaction, for which the Chairman did not receive any fee.

There isnorecourse back to Metlen with respect to this guarantee.

Metlencontinues to pursue this claim for its full amount as it retains a

right to receive further amounts from the SPV once settlement of the

claim has been finalised, after taking account of costs associated with

the sale ofthe claim and future costs of recovery.

The accounting for this sale was complex due to the way the

transaction was structured. Determining the appropriate accounting

treatment involved a number of significant judgements and estimates

including the assessment of control over the SPV, evaluating whether

the proceeds should be recorded within income or as a reduction in the

carrying value of an asset, determining the appropriate presentation

within the income statement and evaluating the appropriate

disclosures included in the financial statements given the significant

value of the transaction, the related party guarantee, and the

contingent assets with respect to the group’s retained interest

intheclaim through the securitised vehicle.

Given the financial significance of this transaction, the related party

guarantee and the judgement and estimation involved in the

accounting, this was considered to be a key area of focus for our audit.

To address this key audit matter, we performed the following audit procedures:

• We obtained and read management’s assessment of the accounting for the sale of the legal claim and confirmed that the

considerations set out in their paper were consistent with the accounting transactions reflected in the financial statements.

• We obtained and read all relevant legal documents related to the sale of the claim, which included the Sale agreement, the

Guarantor agreement and the Servicer agreement. We specifically assessed the following areas by reference to the legal form of

the agreements and relevant accounting requirements:

• Which party exercises control over the securitised vehicle.

• Whether the sale transaction should result in the recognition of a gain by the Group.

• We evaluated whether the gain should be recognised in the income statement or if it was more appropriate to recognise some or

all of the gain against a related asset. In assessing this judgement we specifically considered relevant accounting guidance, the

nature of the claim, the value of the gain by reference to the cost of the related asset, and evidence of the cost of similar assets

acquired as part of other construction contracts undertaken by the group.

• We assessed the presentation of the gain within Other operating income, and read the disclosures included in the financial

statements with respect to the sale of the legal claim, the related party guarantee, the contingent asset disclosures and the

significant accounting judgements associated with the transaction. We also evaluated the overall disclosure of the sale in the

Annual Report as a whole by reference to the requirement for the Annual Report to be Fair, Balanced and Understandable.

We found that the accounting for the sale of the legal claim and the associated disclosures included in the financial statements

were appropriate.

#### Independent auditors’ report of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP and PricewaterhouseCoopers S.A.

#### tothemembersofMetlenEnergy& Metals PLC continued

338 Further InformationStrategic Report  Corporate GovernanceMETLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report for the year from 1 January to 31 December 2025 Financial Statements

![]()

#### How we tailored the audit scope

We tailored the scope of our audit to ensure that we performed enough work to be able to give an

opinion on the consolidated financial statements as a whole, taking into account the structure of the

group, the accounting processes and controls, and the industry in which they operate.

The group has three key segments - M Metals, M Energy and Infrastructure & Concessions, as well as

certain centralised functions, and these segments are comprised of a number of individual reporting

components. The group’s financial statements are a consolidation of these reporting components

and consolidation journals.

The group’s components vary significantly in size and we identified four components that, in our view,

required a full scope audit due to their individual size and/or risk characteristics. We performed

furtheraudit procedures on specific financial statement balances that were identified due to their

size and/or risk characteristics at a further seventeen components. We also audited material

consolidation journals.

Substantially all of the audit work over all full scope components, the procedures over specific

balances and the audit of theconsolidation was performed by PricewaterhouseCoopers S.A. under

the direction andsupervision of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP.

#### The impact of climate risk on our audit

We made enquiries of management to understand the processes they adopted to assess the

extentof the impact of climate risk on the Group’s financial statements and disclosures made

withinthe Annual Report.

The key areas of the financial statements where management evaluated that climate risk could have

asignificant impact are set out in note 2.7.

We assessed management’s evaluation of the areas most impacted by climate risk in the financial

statements and concluded that management’s evaluation was appropriate. The most significant

climate related risk we identified related to government policies and regulations associated with the

transition towards a low carbon economy in Greece and other territories in which the group operates.

This risk was incorporated into our audit work over impairment of non-current assets (including

challenging assumptions within management’s cash flow forecasts to ensure these appropriately

reflected climate related risks); and evaluating the useful economic life of property, plant and

equipment. We also read other disclosures included within the Annual Report, including the

Sustainable Statement, the Group’s TCFD disclosures and the Viability statement to ensure that

thesewere fair, balanced and understandable in the context of how climate risks may impact the

Group in the future, and that they complied with relevant laws and regulations with respect to

disclosure requirements by listed companies.

#### Materiality

The scope of our group audit was influenced by our application of materiality. We set certain

quantitative thresholds for materiality. These, together with qualitative considerations, helped

ustodetermine the scope of our audit and the nature, timing and extent of our audit procedures

ontheindividual financial statement line items and disclosures and in evaluating the effect of

misstatements, both individually and in aggregate on the consolidated financial statements

asawhole.

Based on our professional judgement, we determined materiality for the consolidated financial

statements as a whole as follows:

Overall materiality €31.5 million

How we determined it 5% of average profit before tax over the last 3 years

Rationale for benchmark applied We considered the following benchmarks for the calculation of

overall materiality: total revenues; profit before tax; and EBITDA.

We concluded that the most appropriate benchmark was profit

before tax, as it is a key IFRS measure used by shareholders in

assessing the performance of the group. As profit before tax can

be impacted by volatility in the group’s energy segment, primarily

by changes in energy and gas prices and in development and

construction activities, we determined a three-year average of

profit before tax was most appropriate.

For each component in the scope of our group audit, we allocated a materiality that is less than our

overall group materiality. The range of materiality allocated across components was €6.5 million

and€29 million.

We use performance materiality to reduce to an appropriately low level the probability that the

aggregate of uncorrected and undetected misstatements exceeds overall materiality. Specifically,

weuse performance materiality in determining the scope of our audit and the nature and extent of

ourtesting of account balances, classes of transactions and disclosures, for example in determining

sample sizes. Our performance materiality was 75% of overall materiality, amounting to €23.5 million

for the consolidated financial statements.

In determining the performance materiality, we considered a number of factors - the history of

misstatements, risk assessment and aggregation risk and the effectiveness of controls - and

concluded that an amount at the upper end of our normal range was appropriate.

We agreed with the Audit & Risk Committee that we would report to them misstatements identified

during our audit above €1.5 million, as well as misstatements below those amounts that, in our view,

warranted reporting for qualitative reasons.

#### Independent auditors’ report of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP and PricewaterhouseCoopers S.A.

#### tothemembersofMetlenEnergy& Metals PLC continued

339 Further InformationStrategic Report  Corporate GovernanceMETLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report for the year from 1 January to 31 December 2025 Financial Statements

![]()

However, because not all future events or conditions can be predicted, this conclusion is not a

guarantee as to the Group’s ability to continue as a going concern.

In relation to the directors’ reporting on how they have applied the UK Corporate Governance Code,

we have nothing material to add or draw attention to in relation to the directors’ statement in the

consolidated financial statements about whether the directors considered it appropriate to adopt

thegoing concern basis of accounting.

Our responsibilities and the responsibilities of the directors with respect to going concern are

described in the relevant sections of this report.

#### Reporting on other information

The other information comprises all of the information in the Annual Report other than the

consolidated financial statements and our auditors’ report thereon. The directors are responsible

forthe other information.

Our opinion on the consolidated financial statements does not cover the other information and,

accordingly, we do not express an audit opinion or, except to the extent otherwise explicitly stated in

this report, any form of assurance thereon.

In connection with our audit of the consolidated financial statements, our responsibility is to read the

other information and, in doing so, consider whether the other information is materially inconsistent

with the consolidated financial statements or our knowledge obtained in the audit, or otherwise

appears to be materially misstated. If we identify an apparent material inconsistency or material

misstatement, we are required to perform procedures to conclude whether there is a material

misstatement of the consolidated financial statements or a material misstatement of the other

information. If, based on the work we have performed, we conclude that there is a material

misstatement of this other information, we are required to report that fact. We have nothing to report

based on these responsibilities.

With respect to the Strategic report and Directors’ Report, we also considered whether the

disclosures required by the United Kingdom Companies Act 2006 have been included.

Based on our work undertaken in the course of the audit, the United Kingdom Companies Act 2006

requires us also to report certain opinions and matters as described below.

Strategic report and Directors’ Report

In our opinion, based on the work undertaken in the course of the audit, the information given in the

Strategic report and Directors’ Report for the year ended 31 December 2025 is consistent with the

consolidated financial statements and has been prepared in accordance with applicable United

Kingdom legal requirements.

In light of the knowledge and understanding of the Group and its environment obtained in the

courseof the audit, we did not identify any material misstatements in the Strategic report

andDirectors’ Report.

#### Conclusions relating to going concern

Our evaluation of the directors’ assessment of the Group’s ability to continue to adopt the going

concern basis of accounting included:

• Obtaining management’s going concern assessment including cash flow and covenant forecasts

for the going concern period that support their conclusions with respect to the going concern basis

of preparation of the financial statements;

• Assessing the integrity and testing the mathematical accuracy of management’s forecast model;

• Evaluating the historical accuracy of the budgeting process to assess the reliability of forecasts;

• Evaluating management’s base case forecast and severe but plausible downside scenario;

• Challenging the appropriateness of the underlying assumptions, including corroborating these

toappropriate sources of audit evidence, verifying the opening cash position within the forecast,

and confirming the level of committed borrowing facilities available to the Group;

• Assessing the appropriateness of management’s severe but plausible downside scenario by

reference to our knowledge obtained of the Group during our audit and consideration of wider

industry and macro-economic factors;

• Reviewing the terms of borrowing and working capital arrangements to assess the terms

oftheavailable facilities, including covenant requirements;

• Evaluating management’s analysis of both liquidity and covenant compliance to ensure that no

breaches in covenants are forecast over the assessment period, to confirm that the Group

maintains sufficient liquidity headroom, and testing the calculation of covenant forecasts to

confirm these are accurate;

• Reviewing management accounts for the financial period from the year end to the end of February

2026 to confirm that performance in January and February 2026 is in line with forecasts used in the

going concern assessment; and

• Reading the disclosures made in respect of going concern in note 2.2 of the financial statements

toensure that these are consistent with management’s going concern assessment and the

findings from our going concern procedures.

Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to

events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the Group’s ability

to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the consolidated

financial statements are authorised for issue.

In auditing the consolidated financial statements, we have concluded that the directors’ use of

thegoing concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the consolidated financial statements

isappropriate.

#### Independent auditors’ report of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP and PricewaterhouseCoopers S.A.

#### tothemembersofMetlenEnergy& Metals PLC continued

340 Further InformationStrategic Report  Corporate GovernanceMETLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report for the year from 1 January to 31 December 2025 Financial Statements

![]()

#### Responsibilities for the financial statements and the audit

Responsibilities of the directors for the financial statements

As explained more fully in the Statement of Directors’ Responsibilities, the directors are responsible

for the preparation of the consolidated financial statements in accordance with the applicable

frameworks and for being satisfied that they give a true and fair view. The directors are also

responsible for such internal control as they determine is necessary to enable the preparation

ofconsolidated financial statements that are free from material misstatement, whether due

tofraudor error.

In preparing the consolidated financial statements, the directors are responsible for assessing the

Group’s ability to continue as a going concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters related to going

concern and using the going concern basis of accounting unless the directors either intend to

liquidate the Group or to cease operations, or have no realistic alternative but to do so.

Auditors’ responsibilities for the audit of the consolidated financial statements

Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the consolidated financial

statements as a whole are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and to

issue an auditors’ report that includes our opinions. Reasonable assurance is a high level of

assurance, but is not a guarantee that an audit conducted in accordance with ISAs (UK) or ISAs will

always detect a material misstatement when it exists. Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and

are considered material if, individually or in the aggregate, they could reasonably be expected to

influence the economic decisions of users taken on the basis of these consolidated financial

statements.

Irregularities, including fraud, are instances of non-compliance with laws and regulations. We design

procedures in line with our responsibilities, outlined above, to detect material misstatements in

respect of irregularities, including fraud. The extent to which our procedures are capable of detecting

irregularities, including fraud, is detailed below.

Based on our understanding of the group and industry, we identified that the principal risks of

non-compliance with laws and regulations related to Energy Market & Pricing regulations applicable in

Greece, Environmental regulations applicable in Greece, and the impact of RePower EU regulations,

and we considered the extent to which non-compliance might have a material effect on the

consolidated financial statements. We also considered those laws and regulations that have a direct

impact on the consolidated financial statements such as Tax legislation and United Kingdom

Companies Act 2006. We evaluated management’s incentives and opportunities for fraudulent

manipulation of the consolidated financial statements (including the risk of override of controls), and

determined that the principal risks were related to the overstatement of EBITDA through posting

manual journal entries to manipulate financial performance, or the exercise of management bias in

material accounting judgements and estimates, including significant one off transactions. Audit

procedures performed included:

• Discussions with management and group General Counsel, to understand and evaluate known

orsuspected instances of non-compliance with laws and regulation or fraud;

• Obtained and read external legal correspondence to evaluate compliance with applicable laws

andregulations;

• Understood and evaluated management’s controls designed to prevent and detect fraud

orotherirregularities;

• Reviewed minutes of meetings of the Board of Directors and internal audit reports throughout the

year and subsequent to the end of the year, through to the date of our audit report;

#### Additional reporting on other information by PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP

Corporate governance statement

The UK Listing Rules require us to review the directors’ statements in relation to going concern,

longer-term viability and that part of the corporate governance statement relating to the company’s

compliance with the provisions of the UK Corporate Governance Code specified for our review. Our

additional responsibilities with respect to the corporate governance statement as other information

are described in the Reporting on other information section of this report.

Based on the work undertaken as part of our audit, we have concluded that each of the following

elements of the corporate governance statement is materially consistent with the consolidated

financial statements and our knowledge obtained during the audit, and we have nothing material to

add or draw attention to in relation to:

• The directors’ confirmation that they have carried out a robust assessment of the emerging and

principal risks;

• The disclosures in the Annual Report that describe those principal risks, what procedures are in

place to identify emerging risks and an explanation of how these are being managed or mitigated;

• The directors’ statement in the consolidated financial statements about whether they considered

itappropriate to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing them, and their

identification of any material uncertainties to the Group’s ability to continue to do so over a period

ofat least twelve months from the date of approval of the consolidated financial statements;

• The directors’ explanation as to their assessment of the Group’s prospects, the period this

assessment covers and why the period is appropriate; and

• The directors’ statement as to whether they have a reasonable expectation that the company

willbe able to continue in operation and meet its liabilities as they fall due over the period of its

assessment, including any related disclosures drawing attention to any necessary qualifications

orassumptions.

Our review of the directors’ statement regarding the longer-term viability of the group and company

was substantially less in scope than an audit and only consisted of making inquiries and considering

the directors’ process supporting their statement; checking that the statement is in alignment with

the relevant provisions of the UK Corporate Governance Code; and considering whether the

statement is consistent with the consolidated financial statements and our knowledge and

understanding of the Group and their environment obtained in the course of the audit.

In addition, based on the work undertaken as part of our audit, we have concluded that each of the

following elements of the corporate governance statement is materially consistent with the

consolidated financial statements and our knowledge obtained during the audit:

• The directors’ statement that they consider the Annual Report, taken as a whole, is fair, balanced

and understandable, and provides the information necessary for the members to assess the

Group’s position, performance, business model and strategy;

• The section of the Annual Report that describes the review of effectiveness of risk management

and internal control systems; and

• The section of the Annual Report describing the work of the Audit & Risk Committee.

We have nothing to report in respect of our responsibility to report when the directors’ statement

relating to the company’s compliance with the UK Corporate Governance Code does not properly

disclose a departure from a relevant provision of the UK Corporate Governance Code specified under

the UK Listing Rules for review by the auditors.

#### Independent auditors’ report of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP and PricewaterhouseCoopers S.A.

#### tothemembersofMetlenEnergy& Metals PLC continued

341 Further InformationStrategic Report  Corporate GovernanceMETLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report for the year from 1 January to 31 December 2025 Financial Statements

![]()

• Plan and perform the audit in order to obtain sufficient appropriate audit evidence regarding the

financial information of the entities or business activities within the Group to express an opinion

onthe consolidated financial statements. We remain solely responsible for our audit opinion.

We communicate with those charged with governance regarding, among other matters, the planned

scope and timing of the audit and significant audit findings, including any significant deficiencies in

internal control that we identify during our audit.

We also provide those charged with governance with a statement that we have complied with relevant

ethical requirements regarding independence, and to communicate with them all relationships and

other matters that may reasonably be thought to bear on our independence, and where applicable,

actions taken to eliminate threats or safeguards applied.

From the matters communicated with those charged with governance, we determine those matters

that were of most significance in the audit of the consolidated financial statements of the current

period and are therefore the key audit matters. We describe these matters in our auditor’s report

unless law or regulation precludes public disclosure about the matter or when, in extremely rare

circumstances, we determine that a matter should not be communicated in this report because the

adverse consequences of doing so would reasonably be expected to outweigh the public interest

benefits of such communication.

A further description of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP’s responsibilities for the audit of the

consolidated financial statements in accordance with ISAs (UK) is located on the FRC’s website at:

www.frc.org.uk/auditorsresponsibilities. This description forms part of our auditors’ report.

#### Use of this report

The report of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP, including the opinions, has been prepared for and only for

the company’s members as a body in accordance with Chapter 3 of Part 16 of the United Kingdom

Companies Act 2006 and for no other purpose. We do not, in giving these opinions, accept or assume

responsibility for any other purpose or to any other person to whom this report is shown or into whose

hands it may come save where expressly agreed by our prior consent in writing.

The report of PricewaterhouseCoopers S.A., including the opinions, has been prepared for and only for

the company’s members as a body in accordance with Law 3556/2007 to fulfil the requirements in

Greece stemming from the Company’s secondary listing of shares on the Athens Stock Exchange and

for no other purpose.

#### Other required reporting by PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP

United Kingdom Companies Act 2006 exception reporting

Under the United Kingdom Companies Act 2006 we are required to report to you if, in our opinion:

• we have not obtained all the information and explanations we require for our audit; or

• certain disclosures of directors’ remuneration specified by UK law are not made.

We have no exceptions to report arising from this responsibility.

Appointment

We were appointed by the company for the financial year ended 31 December 2025. Our uninterrupted

engagement covers 1 financial year.

• Identified and tested unusual journal entries which increased reported EBITDA, and could represent

a heightened risk of manipulation of the financial performance of the business, to ensure the journal

entries are appropriate;

• Tested period end adjustments, with specific focus on any adjustments that increase reported

EBITDA; and

• Assessed material accounting judgements and estimates including those applicable to significant

one-off or unusual transactions that could increase reported EBITDA to ensure that these are

appropriate and do not indicate any evidence of management bias.

There are inherent limitations in the audit procedures described above. We are less likely to become

aware of instances of non-compliance with laws and regulations that are not closely related to events

and transactions reflected in the consolidated financial statements. Also, the risk of not detecting a

material misstatement due to fraud is higher than the risk of not detecting one resulting from error, as

fraud may involve deliberate concealment by, for example, forgery or intentional misrepresentations,

or through collusion.

Our audit testing might include testing complete populations of certain transactions and balances,

possibly using data auditing techniques. However, it typically involves selecting a limited number of

items for testing, rather than testing complete populations. We will often seek to target particular

items for testing based on their size or risk characteristics. In other cases, we will use audit sampling

to enable us to draw a conclusion about the population from which the sample is selected.

As part of an audit in accordance with ISAs (UK) and ISAs, we exercise professional judgement and

maintain professional scepticism throughout the audit. We also:

• Identify and assess the risks of material misstatement of the consolidated financial statements,

whether due to fraud or error, design and perform audit procedures responsive to those risks,

andobtain audit evidence that is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion.

Therisk ofnot detecting a material misstatement resulting from fraud is higher than for one

resulting from error, as fraud may involve collusion, forgery, intentional omissions,

misrepresentations, or the override of internal control.

• Obtain an understanding of internal control relevant to the audit in order to design audit procedures

that are appropriate in the circumstances, but not for the purpose of expressing an opinion on the

effectiveness of the internal control.

• Evaluate the appropriateness of accounting policies used and the reasonableness of accounting

estimates and related disclosures made by management.

• Conclude on the appropriateness of management’s use of the going concern basis of accounting

and, based on the audit evidence obtained, whether a material uncertainty exists related to events

or conditions that may cast significant doubt on the Group’s ability to continue as a going concern.

If we conclude that a material uncertainty exists, we are required to draw attention in our auditor’s

report to the related disclosures in the consolidated financial statements or, if such disclosures are

inadequate, to modify our opinion. Our conclusions are based on the audit evidence obtained up to

the date of our auditor’s report. However, future events or conditions may cause the Group to cease

to continue as a going concern.

• Evaluate the overall presentation, structure and content of the consolidated financial statements,

including the disclosures, and whether the consolidated financial statements represent the

underlying transactions and events in a manner that achieves fair presentation.

#### Independent auditors’ report of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP and PricewaterhouseCoopers S.A.

#### tothemembersofMetlenEnergy& Metals PLC continued

342 Further InformationStrategic Report  Corporate GovernanceMETLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report for the year from 1 January to 31 December 2025 Financial Statements

![]()

Auditor’s responsibilities

Our responsibility is to issue this Report regarding the evaluation of the Subject Matter, based on our

work performed, which is described below in the “Scope of Work Performed” section.

Our work was carried out in accordance with International Standard on Assurance Engagements 3000

(Revised) “Assurance Engagements Other than Audits or Reviews of Historical Financial Information”

(hereinafter “ISAE 3000).

ISAE 3000 requires that we plan and perform our work to obtain reasonable assurance about the

evaluation of the Subject Matter in accordance with the Applicable Criteria. In the context of the

procedures performed, we assess the risk of material misstatement of the information related to the

Subject Matter.

We believe that the evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate and supports the

conclusion expressed in this assurance report.

Code of Conduct and quality management

We are independent of the company and the group, throughout the duration of this engagement and

have complied with the requirements of the International Code of Ethics for Professional Accountants

issued by the International Ethics Standards Boards of Accountants (IESBA Code) that has been

transposed into Greek Law, and the ethical requirements of Greek Law 4449/2017 and of Regulation

(EU) 537/2014.

Our audit firm applies International Standard on Quality Management (ISQM) 1 “Quality Management

for Firms that Perform Audits or Reviews of Financial Statements or Other Assurance or Relates

Services Engagements” and consequently maintains a comprehensive quality management system

that includes documented policies and procedures regarding compliance with ethical requirements,

professional standards and applicable legal and regulatory requirements.

Scope of work performed

The assurance work we performed covers the subjects included in the No. 214/4/11-02-2022 Decision

of the Hellenic Accounting and Auditing Standards Oversight Board (HAASOB) and in the “Guidelines in

relation to the work and assurance report of Certified Public Accountants on the European Single

Electronic Format (ESEF) of issuers with securities listed on a regulated market in Greece”, as issued by

the Institute of Certified Public Accountants of Greece on 14/02/2022, so as to obtain reasonable

assurance that the consolidated financial statements of the Company prepared by the management

comply, in all material respects, with the Applicable Criteria.

Inherent limitations

Our work covered the items listed in the “Scope of Work performed” section to obtain reasonable

assurance based on the procedures described. In this context, the work we performed could not

absolutely ensure that all matters that could be considered material weaknesses would be revealed.

Conclusion

Based on the procedures performed and the evidence obtained, we conclude that the consolidated

financial statements of the company and the group for the year ended December 31, 2025, in XHTML

file format 213800ZSR3HVKMMPVG86-2025-12-31-en.xhtml, as well as the provided XBRL file

213800ZSR3HVKMMPVG86-2025-12-31-1-en.zip with the appropriate marking up, on the aforementioned

consolidated financial statements, including the other explanatory information, have been prepared,

in all material respects, in accordance with the requirements of the Applicable Criteria.

#### Other required reporting by PricewaterhouseCoopers S.A.

1. Appointment

We were first appointed as auditors of Metlen Energy & Metals PLC on 24 February 2026 to audit the

consolidated financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2025 to fulfil the Company’s

obligations in Greece stemming from the listing of the Company’s shares on the Athens Stock

Exchange. We have previously audited the former parent of the Group that was listed on the Athens

Stock Exchange, Metlen Energy & Metals S.A. since 01 January 2024. Accordingly, the period of our

total uninterrupted engagement is 2 years, covering the years ended 31 December 2024 to

31 December 2025.

2.  Assurance Report on the European Single Electronic Format

Subject Matter

We undertook the reasonable assurance engagement to examine the digital files of the Group,

whichwere compiled in accordance with the European Single Electronic Format (ESEF), and

whichinclude the consolidated financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2025,

inXHTML213800ZSR3HVKMMPVG86-2025-12-31-en.xhtml format, as well as the intended XBRL

213800ZSR3HVKMMPVG86-2025-12-31-1-en.zip file with the appropriate markup, on the

aforementionedconsolidated financial statements , including other explanatory information

(Notestothe consolidated financial statements), (hereinafter referred to as the “Subject Matter”),

inorder to determine that it was prepared in accordance with the requirements set out in the

Applicable Criteria section.

Applicable Criteria

The Applicable criteria for the European Single Electronic Format (ESEF) are defined by the European

Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2019/815, as amended by Regulation (EU) 2020/1989

(hereinafter “ESEF Regulation”) and the 2020 / C 379/01 Interpretative Communication of the European

Commission of 10 November 2020, as provided by Greek Law 3556/2007 and the relevant

announcements of the Hellenic Capital Market Commission and the Athens Stock Exchange.

In summary, these criteria provide, inter alia, that:

• All annual financial reports should be prepared in XHTML format.

• For consolidated financial statements in accordance with International Financial Reporting

Standards, the financial information stated in the Statement of Comprehensive Income, the

Statement of Financial Position, the Statement of Changes in Equity and the Statement of

CashFlows, as well as the financial information included in the other explanatory information,

should be marked-up with XBRL ‘tags’ and ‘block tag’, according to the ESEF Taxonomy, as in force.

The technical specifications for ESEF, including the relevant classification, are set out in the ESEF

Regulatory Technical Standards.

Responsibilities of management and those charged with governance

Management is responsible for the preparation and submission of the consolidated financial

statements of the company and the group, for the year ended 31 December 2025, in accordance with

the requirements set by the ESEF Regulatory Framework, as well as for those internal controls that

management determines as necessary, to enable the compilation of digital files free of material error

due to either fraud or error.

#### Independent auditors’ report of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP and PricewaterhouseCoopers S.A.

#### tothemembersofMetlenEnergy& Metals PLC continued

343 Further InformationStrategic Report  Corporate GovernanceMETLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report for the year from 1 January to 31 December 2025 Financial Statements

![]()

#### Other matters

UK statutory reporting requirements

PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP has reported separately on the Company financial statements for the

year ended 31 December 2025 and on the information in the Directors Remuneration Report that is

described as having been audited.

ESEF Regulatory Technical Standard pursuant to the London Stock Exchange listing

requirements

The Group is required by the Financial Conduct Authority Disclosure Guidance and Transparency Rules

to include these financial statements in an annual financial report prepared under the structured

digital format required by DTR 4.1.15R - 4.1.18R and filed on the National Storage Mechanism of the

Financial Conduct Authority. This auditors’ report provides no assurance over whether the structured

digital format annual financial report has been prepared in accordance with those requirements,

which may differ from the European Single Electronic Format as defined above.

Limited assurance on Sustainability Statement

PricewaterhouseCoopers S.A. was engaged separately to provide independent limited assurance

onthe Sustainability Statement. The independent limited assurance report, which explains the

scopeofour work and the limited procedures undertaken, is included in the “Further Information“

section of the Annual Report on pages435 and 436.

Matthew Hall (Senior Statutory Auditor)

for and on behalf of

PricewaterhouseCoopersLLP

CharteredAccountants and Statutory Auditors

Edinburgh

8 April 2026

Socrates Leptos – Bourgi (SOEL Reg No 41541)

The Certified Chartered Accountant

forandonbehalf of

PricewaterhouseCoopersS.A. (SOEL Reg.No.113)

Athens

8 April 2026

#### Independent auditors’ report of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP and PricewaterhouseCoopers S.A.

#### tothemembersofMetlenEnergy& Metals PLC continued

344 Further InformationStrategic Report  Corporate GovernanceMETLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report for the year from 1 January to 31 December 2025 Financial Statements

![]()

#### Consolidated Statement of Profit and Loss

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  | For the year ended 31 December |
| (Amounts in thousands €) | Notes | 2025 | 2024 |
| Sales | 4 | 7, 106,996 | 5,682,956 |
| Cost of goods sold | 24 | (6,641 ,720) | (4,663,795) |
| Gross profit |  | 465,276 | 1,019 , 161 |
| Other operating income | 26 | 288,552 | 15 2,835 |
| Administrative expenses | 25 | (143,868) | (154,611) |
| Other operating expenses | 26 | (27,486) | (78,247) |
| Credit losses on trade and other receivables |  | (19,816) | (21 ,872) |
| Total operating profit |  | 562,658 | 917 ,266 |
| Financial income | 27 | 27,778 | 20,855 |
| Financial expenses | 27 | (210, 144) | (185,300) |
| Other financial results | 28 | (654) | (5,555) |
| Share of profits/(losses) of associates | 9 | 2,633 | 1 , 117 |
| Profit before income tax |  | 382,271 | 7 48,383 |
| Income tax expense | 11 | (57,341) | (117 ,573) |
| Profit after income tax |  | 324,930 | 630,810 |
| Attributable to: |  |  |  |
| Equity holders of the parent | 29 | 314,468 | 614,587 |
| Non-controlling Interests |  | 10,462 | 16,223 |
| Basic earnings per share (€) | 29 | 2. 1987 | 4.4555 |
| Diluted earnings per share (€) | 29 | 2. 1980 | 4.3312 |

The notes on pages 350 to 423 are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.

345

Further InformationStrategic Report  Corporate GovernanceMETLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report for the year from 1 January to 31 December 2025 Financial Statements

#### Consolidated Financial Statements

![]()

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  | For the year ended 31 December |
| (Amounts in thousands €) | Notes | 2025 | 2024 |
| Other comprehensive income: |  |  |  |
| Profit after income tax |  | 324,930 | 630,810 |
| Items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss: |  |  |  |
| Actuarial gains/(losses) | 19 | (15) | 138 |
| Deferred tax from actuarial gains/(losses) |  | 4 | (3) |
| Items that may be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss: |  |  |  |
| Exchange differences on translation of foreign operations | 16 | (52,532) | 12,466 |
| Other comprehensive income/(expense) from associates (net of tax) | 9 | 3,806 | 993 |
| Net gain/(loss) on cash flow hedges | 17 | (101,767) | (16,013) |
| Deferred tax on cash flow hedging reserve | 16 | 20,020 | 5,285 |
| Other comprehensive (loss)/income for the year |  | (130,484) | 2,866 |
| Total comprehensive income for the year |  | 194 ,446 | 633,676 |
| Attributable to: |  |  |  |
| Equity holders of the parent |  | 183,984 | 617 ,453 |
| Non-controlling Interests |  | 10,462 | 16,223 |

The notes on pages 350 to 423 are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.

#### Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income

346 Further InformationStrategic Report  Corporate GovernanceMETLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report for the year from 1 January to 31 December 2025 Financial Statements

#### Consolidated Financial Statements continued

![]()

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | As at 31 December |  |
| (Amounts in thousands €) | Notes | 2025 | 2024 |
| Assets |  |  |  |
| Property, plant and equipment | 5 | 2,688, 105 | 2,517 ,314 |
| Goodwill | 6 | 278,209 | 279,495 |
| Intangible assets | 7 | 349,482 | 500,405 |
| Investments in associates | 9 | 10,713 | 6,324 |
| Other investments |  | 20 | 22 |
| Deferred tax assets | 11 | 53,274 | 100,891 |
| Other financial assets | 17 | 176,348 | 187 ,891 |
| Derivatives | 17 | 71 ,784 | 53,919 |
| Contract assets | 12 | 399, 118 | 514,207 |
| Other long-term receivables | 14 | 78,859 | 71,367 |
| Right-of-use assets | 18 | 197,868 | 199,288 |
| Total non-current assets |  | 4,303,780 | 4,431, 123 |
| Inventories | 13 | 1,055,481 | 1 ,590, 106 |
| Contract assets | 12 | 1,730,367 | 866,551 |
| Trade and other receivables | 14 | 2,520, 139 | 2,327 ,550 |
| Financial assets at fair value through profit and loss | 17 | – | 23,4 43 |
| Derivatives | 17 | 55,303 | 34 ,089 |
| Restricted cash |  | 13,527 | 13,486 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 15 | 1,753,000 | 1,381,772 |
| Total current assets |  | 7, 127,817 | 6,236,997 |
| Total assets |  | 11,431 ,597 | 10,668, 120 |
| Equity |  |  |  |
| Share capital | 16 | 143,023 | 138,604 |
| Share premium |  | – | 124,701 |
| Convertible loan equity reserve | 16 | - | 1 ,945 |
| Treasury shares | 16 | - | (110,565) |
| Reorganisation reserve | 16 | (1,432,835) | – |
| Capital reduction reserve | 16 | 1,430,230 | – |
| Reserves | 16 | 604,046 | 257 ,643 |
| Retained earnings |  | 2,267,960 | 2,578,418 |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | As at 31 December |  |
| (Amounts in thousands €) | Notes | 2025 | 2024 |
| Equity attributable to equity holders of the parent |  | 3,012,424 | 2,990,746 |
| Non-controlling Interests |  | 95,378 | 102, 134 |
| Total equity |  | 3, 107,802 | 3,092,880 |
| Liabilities |  |  |  |
| Long-term debt | 17 | 3,887,256 | 3,371,331 |
| Lease liabilities | 18 | 204 ,824 | 203,67 7 |
| Derivatives | 17 | 12,974 | 5,565 |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 11 | 172, 154 | 26 1,086 |
| Liabilities for pension plans | 19 | 10,315 | 9,532 |
| Other long-term payables | 20 | 104,647 | 113,276 |
| Provisions | 21 | 89,349 | 96,018 |
| Total non-current liabilities |  | 4,481 ,519 | 4,060,485 |
| Trade and other payables | 20 | 2,567,26 9 | 2,519,904 |
| Contract liabilities | 12 | 66,414 | 146,828 |
| Current tax liabilities |  | 18,706 | 116,555 |
| Short-term debt | 17 | 205,484 | 375,887 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 17 | 780,575 | 299,999 |
| Lease liabilities | 18 | 14, 105 | 10,782 |
| Derivatives | 17 | 92, 135 | 44,354 |
| Provisions | 21 | 97 ,588 | 446 |
| Total current liabilities |  | 3,842,276 | 3,514,755 |
| Total liabilities |  | 8,323,795 | 7 ,575,240 |
| Total equity and liabilities |  | 11,431 ,597 | 10,668, 120 |

The notes on pages 350 to 423 are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.

These consolidated financial statements and the accompanying notes set out on pages 350 to 423

were approved by the Board on 08 April 2026 and signed on its behalf by:

Christos Gavalas  Group Chief Executive Officer Fotini Ioannou  Group Chief Financial Officer

METLEN Energy & Metals PLC (Company No. 15944520)

#### Consolidated Statement of Financial Position

347 Further InformationStrategic Report  Corporate GovernanceMETLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report for the year from 1 January to 31 December 2025 Financial Statements

#### Consolidated Financial Statements continued

![]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  | Attributable to equity holders of parent |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  | Capital |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | Convertible loan |  | Reorganisation | reduction |  | Retained |  | Non-controlling |  |
| (Amounts in thousands €) | Share capital | Share premium | equity reserve | Treasury shares | reserve | reserve | Reserves | earnings | Total | Interests | Total |
| Balance as at 1 January 2024 | 138,604 | 124,701 | 1,945 | (81 ,299) | – | – | 246,503 | 2, 176,95 2 | 2,607 ,406 | 91 , 153 | 2,698,559 |
| Net profit/(loss) for the period | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 614,587 | 6 14,587 | 16,223 | 630,810 |
| Other comprehensive income | – | – | – | – | – | – | 2,829 | 37 | 2,866 | – | 2,866 |
| Total comprehensive income | – | – | – | – | – | – | 2,829 | 614,62 4 | 617,453 | 16,223 | 633,676 |
| Dividends to shareholders | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | (214,337) | (214,337) | (3,514) | (217 ,851) |
| Transfer to reserves | – | – | – | – | – | – | 728 | (728) | – | – | – |
| Equity-settled share-based payment | – | – | – | – | – | – | 7 ,583 | (1 ,528) | 6,055 | – | 6,055 |
| Treasury share sale/(purchases) | – | – | – | (29,266) | – | – | – | 2,307 | (26,959) | – | (26,959) |
| Impact from acquisition of subsidiary | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 1, 128 | 1, 128 | (1,728) | (600) |
| Balance as at 31 December 2024 | 138,604 | 124,701 | 1,945 | (110,565) | – | – | 257,643 | 2,578,418 | 2,990,7 46 | 102, 134 | 3,092,880 |
| Net profit/(loss) for the period | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 314,468 | 314,468 | 10,462 | 324,930 |
| Other comprehensive income | – | – | – | – | – | – | (130,484) | – | (130,484) | – | (130,484) |
| Total comprehensive income | – | – | – | – | – | – | (130,484) | 314,468 | 183,984 | 10,462 | 194,446 |
| Dividends to shareholders | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | (214,662) | (214,662) | (17 ,538) | (232,200) |
| Transfer to reserves | – | – | – | – | – | – | 467 , 168 | (467 , 168) | – | – | – |
| Equity-settled share-based payment | – | – | – | – | – | – | 9,929 | 5,655 | 15,584 | – | 15,584 |
| Convertible bond loan | – | – | (1,945) | – | – | – | – | – | (1,945) | – | (1,945) |
| Treasury share sale/(purchases) | – | – | – | 110,565 | – | – | – | 51,311 | 161 ,876 | – | 161 ,876 |
| Change of parent company to METLEN PLC | 1,434 ,438 | (124 ,701) | – | – | (1 ,432,835) | – | – | – | (123,098) | – | (123,098) |
| Increase/(decrease) of share capital | (1,430,019) | – | – | – | – | 1,430,230 | (210) | (62) | (61) | 320 | 259 |
| Balance as at 31 December 2025 | 143,023 | – | – | – | (1 ,432,835) | 1,430,230 | 604,046 | 2,267,960 | 3,012,42 4 | 95,378 | 3, 107,802 |

The notes on pages 350 to 423 are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.

#### Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity

348 Further InformationStrategic Report  Corporate GovernanceMETLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report for the year from 1 January to 31 December 2025 Financial Statements

#### Consolidated Financial Statements continued

![]()

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  | For the year ended 31 December |
| (Amounts in thousands €) | Notes | 2025 | 2024 |
| Cash flows from operating activities |  |  |  |
| Cash flows from operating activities | 30 | 654, 161 | 666,464 |
| Interest paid |  | (161 ,785) | (134,840) |
| Income taxes paid |  | (46,500) | (122,579) |
| Net cash flows from operating activities |  | 445,876 | 409,045 |
| Cash flow used in investing activities |  |  |  |
| Purchases of property, plant and equipment |  | (627,706) | (643,688) |
| Purchases of intangible assets |  | (59,843) | (157 ,569) |
| Dividend received from financial assets at fair value through profit and loss |  | 3,319 | - |
| Purchase of financial assets at fair value through profit and loss |  | - | (1,683) |
| Acquisition of subsidiaries, net of cash |  | (33,228) | (16,423) |
| Sale of financial assets at fair value through profit and loss |  | 23,443 | - |
| Interest received |  | 9,7 43 | 13,590 |
| Receipt of government grants |  | 1 , 106 | 10,842 |
| Net cash flows used in investing activities |  | (683, 166) | (794,931) |
| Cash flow from financing activities |  |  |  |
| Cash payments related to the change of parent company to METLEN PLC | 16 | (123,098) | - |
| Dividends paid to owners of parent | 32 | (214,090) | (206,363) |
| Dividends paid to NCI | 32 | (17,538) | (3,514) |
| Proceeds from borrowings |  | 2,618,375 | 2,088,419 |
| Repayments of borrowings |  | (1 ,604,505) | (1,044,215) |
| Payment of principal portion of lease liabilities | 18 | (17 , 149) | (10,821) |
| Payments for acquisition of treasury shares | 16 | (6,324) | (31 ,634) |
| Net cash outflows generated from financing activities |  | 635,671 | 791,872 |
| Net (decrease)/increase in cash and cash equivalents |  | 398,381 | 405,986 |
| Cash and cash equivalents, net of bank overdrafts as at 1 January | 15 | 1 ,276,227 | 870,241 |
| Net cash as at 31 December | 15 | 1,753,000 | 1 ,381,772 |
| Bank overdrafts | 15 | (78,392) | (105,545) |
| Cash and cash equivalents, net of bank overdrafts as at 31 December |  | 1 ,67 4,608 | 1,276,227 |

The notes on pages 350 to 423 are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.

#### Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows

349 Further InformationStrategic Report  Corporate GovernanceMETLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report for the year from 1 January to 31 December 2025 Financial Statements

#### Consolidated Financial Statements continued

![]()

1. Information about METLEN Energy & Metals

General Information

METLEN Energy & Metals PLC (the “Company” and, together with its subsidiaries, “METLEN” or the

“Group”) is a public limited company incorporated on 9 September 2024 in England and Wales under

the Companies Act 2006 to facilitate the listing of the Group on the Main Market of the London Stock

Exchange (LSE) with a secondary listing on the Athens Stock Exchange (ATHEX). The address of the

registered office is 19th Floor 51 Lime Street, London, United Kingdom, EC3M 7DQ. The Group’s main

head office address is 8 Artemidos Str., Maroussi, 15125, Greece. The ordinary shares of the Company

are listed and admitted to trading (Ticker symbol: MTLN) on the Main Market of the LSE (primary

listing) and on the Main Market of the Regulated Securities Market of the Athens Stock Exchange

(ATHEX) by way of dual listing (secondary listing).

In August 2025, the newly incorporated METLEN Energy & Metals PLC admitted its initial 129,024,224

ordinary shares for listing on the Main Market of the LSE and on the Main Market of the Regulated

Securities Market of the ATHEX by way of dual listing. The dual listing occurred after the Company

successfully completed a voluntary share exchange tender offer (SEO) that resulted in the Company

acquiring approximately 90% of the share capital and voting rights of METLEN Energy & Metals SM.S.A.

(formerly “METLEN Energy & Metals S.A.”), thereby becoming the holding Company of the Group.

Thereafter, the Company exercised its statutory right of squeeze-out under applicable Greek law in

respect of the Company on 1 September 2025. As a result of the squeeze-out, on 1 September 2025,

an additional 13,998,756 new ordinary shares of the Company were admitted to trading on the Main

Market of the LSE, as well as on the Main Market of the Regulated Securities Market of the ATHEX.

Consequently, following completion of the SEO and the exercise of the squeeze-out, the Company

owns all of the share capital of METLEN Energy & Metals SM.S.A. and is the ultimate parent company

of the Group.

The Consolidated Financial Statements for the year ended 31 December 2025 along with the

respective comparative information for the previous year 2024, have been approved and authorised

for issue by the Board of Directors on 8 April 2026 and are expected to be verified at the Annual

General Meeting to be held on 21 May 2026.

Nature of Activities

METLEN is a global industrial and energy group with a strong presence in five continents, covering two

business sectors, the Energy Sector and the Metals Sector. The Group is strategically placed at the

forefront of the energy transition as a leading and integrated green utility, with an international

presence, while establishing itself as a reference point of “green” metallurgy in the European landscape.

METLEN is active in the entire spectrum of energy, from the development, construction and operation

of thermal units and Renewable Energy Sources (RES) projects to the design and construction of

electricity infrastructure projects, retail supply of electricity and natural gas, supply and trading of

natural gas and the provision of competitive energy products and services.

METLEN is active in the metals industry. Operating the only vertically integrated bauxite, alumina

and primary aluminium production unit in all of Europe, with privately owned port facilities and the

largest electricity cogeneration unit, METLEN has entered the sector of recycled aluminium and zinc

lead recycling.

Group Structure

After the close of the exchange offer in the third quarter of 2025, METLEN is the ultimate parent

Company of the Group and METLEN Energy & Metals SM.S.A. is the only direct attributed participation,

all other entities are indirect participations.

Before the close of the abovementioned transaction, METLEN Energy & Metals SM.S.A. was the parent

Company of the Group. This conversion had no impact the Group’s ownership or control.

The Group structure as at 31 December 2025 is presented in the following table:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Subsidiaries – Full consolidation | 31 December 2025 | 31 December 2024 |
| Company Name | Ownership Interest | Ownership Interest |
|  | % | % |
| Albania |  |  |
| MYTILINEOS WIND ENERGY ALBANIA | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| PROTERGIA ENERGY ALBANIA LTD | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| WATT AND VOLT ALBANIA | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| Australia |  |  |
| COROWA OPERATIONS CO PTY LTD | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| COROWA PROPERTY CO PTY LTD | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| JUNEE OPERATIONS CO PTY LTD | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| JUNEE PROPERTY CO PTY LTD | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| M RENEWABLES AUSTRALIA DEVELOPMENTS PTY LTD | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| METKA EGN AUSTRALIA (QLD) PTY LTD | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| METKA EGN AUSTRALIA HOLDINGS TWO PTY LTD | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| METKA EGN AUSTRALIA PTY LTD | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| MOURA SF FINANCE CO PTY LTD | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| MOURA SOLAR FARM HOLDINGS PTY LTD | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| MOURA SOLAR FARM SPV HOLDINGS PTY LTD | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| MOURA SOLAR FARM SPV PTY LTD | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| WAGGA-WAGGA OPERATIONS CO PTY LTD | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| WAGGA-WAGGA PROPERTY CO PTY LTD | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| WYALONG SOLAR FARM HOLDINGS PTY LTD | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| WYALONG SOLAR FARM PTY LTD | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| Austria |  |  |
| MTRH DEVELOPMENT GMBH | 100.00% | 100.00% |

350 Further InformationStrategic Report  Corporate GovernanceMETLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report for the year from 1 January to 31 December 2025 Financial Statements

#### Consolidated Financial Statements continued

![]()

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Subsidiaries – Full consolidation | 31 December 2025 | 31 December 2024 |
| Company Name | Ownership Interest | Ownership Interest |
|  | % | % |
| AIOLIKI ANDROU RAHI XIROKOBI S.A. | 80.20% | 80.20% |
| AIOLIKI ANDROU TSIROVLIDI S.A. | 80.20% | 80.20% |
| AIOLIKI EVOIAS DIAKOFTIS S.A. | 80.20% | 80.20% |
| AIOLIKI EVOIAS HELONA S.A. | 80.20% | 80.20% |
| AIOLIKI EVOIAS PIRGOS S.A. | 80.20% | 80.20% |
| AIOLIKI EVOIAS POUNTA S.A. | 80.20% | 80.20% |
| AIOLIKI SAMOTHRAKIS S.A. | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| AIOLIKI SIDIROKASTROU S.A. | 80.20% | 80.20% |
| ALUMINIUM OF GREECE INDUSTRIAL AND COMMERCIAL |  |  |
| SOCIETE ANONYME | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| ANEMODRASI RENEWABLE ENERGY SOURCES S.A. | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| ANEMORAHI RENEWABLE ENERGY SOURCES S.A. | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| ANEMOROE S.A. | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| BRIDGE ACCESSORIES & CONSTRUCTION SYSTEMS S.A. | 73.88% | 73.88% |
| CHRISOS HELIOS ENERGEIAKI S.A. | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| DESFINA SHIPPING COMPANY | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| EFA ENERGEIAKI ETAIRIA FYSIKOU AERIOU SINGLE MEMBER S.A. | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| EGNATIA EK.A. MONOPROSOPI S.A. | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| EGNATIA ERGO ENERGY SINGLE MEMBER S.A. | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| EGNATIA WIND M.A.E. | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| ELEMKA S.A. | 98.50% | 98.50% |
| ELIF S.A. | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| EP.AL.ME. S.A. | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| EUROPEAN BAUXITES SINGLE MEMBER S.A. | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| FOKIS MINING PARK | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| GENIKI VIOMICHANIKI S.A. | 2.25% | 2.25% |
| HELLENIC SOLAR S.A. | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| HORTEROU S.A. | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| HYDROHOOS S.A. | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| IKAROS ANEMOS S.A. | 100.00% | 100.00% |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Subsidiaries – Full consolidation | 31 December 2025 | 31 December 2024 |
| Company Name | Ownership Interest | Ownership Interest |
|  | % | % |
| Bulgaria |  |  |
| METKA SPAIN PE BULGARIA | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| ΜΥΤ BULGARIA EOOD | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| WATT AND VOLT BULGARIA EOOD | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| Burkina Faso |  |  |
| METKA EGN BURKINA FASO S.A.R.L | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| Canada |  |  |
| MYTILINEOS CANADA OPERATIONS LIMITED | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| Chile |  |  |
| METKA-EGN CHILE SPA | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| MYTILINEOS ENERGY TRADING CHILE SPA | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| Colombia |  |  |
| METLEN COLOMBIA S.A.S | 100.00% | – |
| Cyprus |  |  |
| BRYANT HOLDINGS LIMITED | 74.80% | 74.80% |
| DROSCO HOLDINGS LIMITED | 98.50% | 98.50% |
| METKA POWER INVESTMENTS | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| METKA RENEWABLES LIMITED | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| METKA-EGN LTD | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| PROTERGIA ENERGY CYPRUS LTD | 100.00% | – |
| STANMED TRADING LTD | 74.80% | 74.80% |
| France |  |  |
| METKA EGN FRANCE SRL | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| Ghana |  |  |
| MYTILINEOS MINERALS | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| Greece |  |  |
| AENAOS SYSSOREUTES ENERGEIAKI MONOPROSOPI S.A. | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| AETOVOUNI S.A. | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| AIOLIKH ARGOSTYLIAS S.A. | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| AIOLIKH TRIKORFON S.A. | 100.00% | 100.00% |

351 Further InformationStrategic Report  Corporate GovernanceMETLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report for the year from 1 January to 31 December 2025 Financial Statements

#### Consolidated Financial Statements continued

![]()

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Subsidiaries – Full consolidation | 31 December 2025 | 31 December 2024 |
| Company Name | Ownership Interest | Ownership Interest |
|  | % | % |
| SILVER ENERGY MONOPROSOPI A.E. | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| SOLIEN ENERGY S.A. | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| SPIDER S.A. | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| ST. NIKOLAOS SINGLE MEMBER P.C. | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| UNISON FACILITY SERVICES SM.S.A. | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| UNISON HUMAN RESOURCES SM.S.A. | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| UNISON INTEGRATED FACILITY MANAGEMENT S.A. | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| VOLTERRA ANONYMH ETAIREIA PARAGOGIS & EMBORIAS |  |  |
| ENERGEIAS | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| YPIRESIES ANAVATHMISIS ODOFOTISMOU IPEIROU SINGLE |  |  |
| MEMBER SOCIETE ANONYME | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| ZEOLOGIC S.A. | 60.00% | 60.00% |
| Iran |  |  |
| ENERGY AVA YAZD LLC | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| Ireland |  |  |
| MYT EPC IRELAND Limited | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| Italy |  |  |
| METKA EGN ITALY S.R.L. | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| Kazakhstan |  |  |
| ΜΕΤΚΑ EGN KZ LLP | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| South Korea |  |  |
| HANMAEUM ENERGY CO. LTD | – | 100.00% |
| METKA GENERAL CONTRACTOR CO. LTD | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| YOUNGCHANGRI POWER PLANT CO LTD | – | 100.00% |
| Luxembourg |  |  |
| MYTILINEOS FINANCIAL PARTNERS S.A. | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| MYTILINEOS FINANCE S.A. | 74.80% | 74.80% |
| Marshall Islands |  |  |
| AURORA VENTURES | 100.00% | 100.00% |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Subsidiaries – Full consolidation | 31 December 2025 | 31 December 2024 |
| Company Name | Ownership Interest | Ownership Interest |
|  | % | % |
| J/V MYTILINEOS S.A. – ELEMKA S.A. | 99.25% | 90.00% |
| KERASOUDA S.A. | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| KILKIS PALEON TRIETHNES S.A. | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| KISSAVOS DROSERI RAHI S.A. | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| KISSAVOS FOTINI S.A. | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| KISSAVOS PLAKA TRANI S.A. | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| KORINTHOS POWER S.A. | 65.00% | 65.00% |
| LOGGARIA S.A. | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| METLEN ENERGY & METALS SINGLE MEMBER S.A. | 100.00% | - |
| M PARACHORISEON SINGLE MEMBER S.A. | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| M T ATE | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| MAKRYNOROS ENERGEIAKH S.A. | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| MC11 KATASKEVI & DIAXEIRISI ARDEFTIKOY DIKTYOY YPEREIAS |  |  |
| ORFANON EIDIKOU SKOPOY | 80.00% | – |
| MC17 SCHOLEIA KENTRIKIS MAKEDONIAS A.E.E.S. | 90.00% | 90.00% |
| METKA AIOLIKA PLATANOU S.A. | 80.20% | 80.20% |
| METKA EGN GREECE S.M.S.A. | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| MIKRO PATOMA ENERGY SINGLE MEMBER S.A. | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| MNG TRADING S.A. | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| MYTILINEOS – TECHNOLOGY AND DIGITAL INNOVATION SINGLE |  |  |
| MEMBER SOCIETE ANONYME | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| MYTILINEOS AIOLIKI NEAPOLEOS S.A. | 80.20% | 80.20% |
| MYTILINEOS CONSTRUCTION SINGLE MEMBER SOCIÉTÉ |  |  |
| ANONYME | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| MYTILINEOS HELLENIC WIND POWER S.A. | 80.00% | 80.00% |
| MYTILINEOS ITALY SINGLE MEMBER S.A. | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| NORTH AEGEAN RENEWABLES | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| PROTERGIA ENERGY S.A. | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| PROTERGIA THERMOELEKTRIKI S.A. | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| RENEWABLE SOURCES OF KARYSTIA S.A. | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| SERVISTEEL S.A. | 99.98% | 99.98% |

352 Further InformationStrategic Report  Corporate GovernanceMETLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report for the year from 1 January to 31 December 2025 Financial Statements

#### Consolidated Financial Statements continued

![]()

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Subsidiaries – Full consolidation | 31 December 2025 | 31 December 2024 |
| Company Name | Ownership Interest | Ownership Interest |
|  | % | % |
| Serbia |  |  |
| MYTILINEOS BELGRADE D.O.O. | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| WATT AND VOLT DOO BEOGRAD | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| Singapore |  |  |
| METKA EGN SINGAPORE HOLDINGS PTE LTD | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| METKA EGN SINGAPORE PTE LTD | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| Spain |  |  |
| METKA EGN SOLAR 2 SOCIEDAD LIMITADA | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| METKA EGN SOLAR 5 SOCIEDAD LIMITADA | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| METKA EGN SPAIN HOLDING 2 SL | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| METKA EGN SPAIN SLU | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| Switzerland |  |  |
| METLEN INTERNATIONAL TRADING COMPANY AG (MITCO) | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| Turkey |  |  |
| POWER PROJECT SANAYI INSAAT TICARET LIMITED SIRKETI | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| Uganda |  |  |
| METKA-EGN UGANDA SMC LTD | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| United Arab Emirates |  |  |
| METKA INTERNATIONAL LTD (FZE) | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| METKA INTERNATIONAL LTD (RAK) | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| United Kingdom |  |  |
| METKA-EGN LIMITED | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| Uzbekistan |  |  |
| METKA EGN CENTRAL ASIA | 100.00% | 100.00% |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Subsidiaries – Full consolidation | 31 December 2025 | 31 December 2024 |
| Company Name | Ownership Interest | Ownership Interest |
|  | % | % |
| Mexico |  |  |
| METKA EGN MEXICO, S. DE R.L. DE C.V. | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| New Zealand |  |  |
| MYTILINEOS (NZ) PTY LIMITED | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| Nigeria |  |  |
| METKA POWER WEST AFRICA LIMITED | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| North Macedonia |  |  |
| MYTILINEOS HEAT AND POWER GENERATION | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| PROTERGIA ENERGY DOOEL SKOPJE | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| Panama |  |  |
| RIVERA DEL RIO | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| Poland |  |  |
| MYT POLAND SP. ZO.O | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| Portugal |  |  |
| METKA CYPRUS PORTUGAL HOLDINGS | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| Romania |  |  |
| DELTA PROJECT CONSTRUCT S.R.L. | 95.01% | 95.01% |
| METKA EGN ROM S.R.L. | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| SOMETRA S.A. | 93.00% | 92.79% |
| METLEN MATERIALS S.R.L. (ex. METKA BRAZI S.R.L.) | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| Saudi Arabia |  |  |
| ELEMKA SAUDI | 50.24% | 50.24% |

353 Further InformationStrategic Report  Corporate GovernanceMETLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report for the year from 1 January to 31 December 2025 Financial Statements

#### Consolidated Financial Statements continued

![]()

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
| SPVs \* | 31 December 2025 | 31 December 2024 |
| Company Name | Ownership Interest | Ownership Interest |
|  | % | % |
| Australia |  |  |
| ALLIGATOR BESS HOLDINGS PTY LTD | 100.00% | – |
| ALLIGATOR BESS PTY LTD | 100.00% | – |
| CARYINA BESS HOLDINGS PTY LTD | 100.00% | – |
| CARINYA BESS PTY LTD | 100.00% | – |
| CLARA ENERGY ROSEDALE PTY LTD | 15.00% | 15.00% |
| DENHUN HOLDCO PTY LTD | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| DENHUN LAND PTY LTD | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| DENMAN BESS HOLDINGS PTY LTD | 100.00% | – |
| DENMAN BESS PTY LTD | 100.00% | – |
| EMU PARK ENERGY HOLDINGS PTY LTD | 100.00% | – |
| EMU PARK ENERGY PTY LTD | 100.00% | – |
| GLENELLA PROPERTY CO PTY LTD | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| HAY SOLAR FARM HOLDINGS PTY LTD | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| HAY SOLAR FARM PTY LTD | 100.00% | – |
| KINGAROY PROPERTY CO PTY LTD | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| KINGAROY SF FINANCE CO PTY LTD | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| MAVIS SOLAR FARM AUSTRALIA HOLDINGS PTY LTD | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| MAVIS SOLAR FARM PTY LTD | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| METEMP PTY LTD | 100.00% | - |
| METKA EGN AUSTRALIA PTY HOLDINGS LTD | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| METLEN AUSTRALIA FINCO PTY | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| METLEN AUSTRALIA SERVICES PTY LTD | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| METTRANSFERS PTY LTD | 100.00% | – |
| MOAMA OPERATIONS CO PTY LTD | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| MOAMA PROPERTY CO PTY LTD | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| MOAMA SF HOLDCO PTY LTD | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| MUNNA CREEK SF FINANCE CO PTY PTD | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| MUNNA CREEK SOLAR FARM HOLD CO PTY LTD | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| MUNNA CREEK SOLAR FARM INVESTMENTS PTY LTD | 100.00% | 100.00% |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Associates – Equity consolidation | 31 December 2025 | 31 December 2024 |
| Company Name | Ownership Interest | Ownership Interest |
|  | % | % |
| Greece |  |  |
| FTHIOTIKI ENERGY S.A. | – | 35.00% |
| J/V AVAX S.A. - INTRAKAT - METKA S.A. – TERNA S.A. | – | 25.00% |
| J/V METKA ATE XANTHAKIS ATE | 50.00% | 50.00% |
| J/V ΜΕΤΚΑ ATE – TERNA S.A. | 10.00% | 10.00% |
| KARMET ENERGEIAKI S.A. | 49.00% | – |
| KEDRINOS LOFOS OPERATION S.A. | 50.00% | 50.00% |
| KEDRINOS LOFOS S.A. | 50.00% | 50.00% |
| LEITOURGIA KAI SINDIRISI ARDEFTIKOU DIKTIOU YPEREIAS |  |  |
| ORFANON S.A. | 50.00% | – |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Joint Operations – Proportional consolidation | 31 December 2025 | 31 December 2024 |
| Company Name | Ownership Interest | Ownership Interest |
|  | % | % |
| Greece |  |  |
| J/V AVAX S.A.-METKA A.T.E. – (FLYOVER) | 50.00% | 50.00% |
| J/V GALATSIOU METLEN-EUSIF | 65.00% | 65.00% |
| J/V INTRAKAT – METKA ATE | 50.00% | 50.00% |
| J/V METKA ATE – TERNA S.A. (KOINOPRAXIA PSIFIOPOIISIS |  |  |
| APALLOTRIOSEON) | 50.00% | 50.00% |
| J/V MYTILINEOS S.A. – EUSIF S.A. | 50.00% | 50.00% |
| J/V TERNA A.E. – AKTOR A.T.E. – METKA ATE | 30.00% | 30.00% |
| J/V TERNA S.A.-METKA ATE (KIATO – RODOAFNI) | 50.00% | 50.00% |
| J/V TERNA S.A.-METKA ATE (RODODAFNI – RIO) | 50.00% | 50.00% |
| J/V MYTILINAIOS S.A. – ATERMON S.A. | 51.00% | 51.00% |
| J/V METKA ATE- MESOGEIOS S.A. | 75.00% | - |
| J/V METKA ATE- TEKAL S.A. | 70.00% | - |
| J/V TERNA S.A. METKA ATE YDATOREMATA | 50.00% | - |

354 Further InformationStrategic Report  Corporate GovernanceMETLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report for the year from 1 January to 31 December 2025 Financial Statements

#### Consolidated Financial Statements continued

![]()

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
| SPVs \* | 31 December 2025 | 31 December 2024 |
| Company Name | Ownership Interest | Ownership Interest |
|  | % | % |
| SUNNYNOOK SOLAR ENERGY INC | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| SWITZERVILLE INTERMEDIATE HOLDCO LIMITED | 100.00% | – |
| Chile |  |  |
| BELLAVISTA SOLAR SPA | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| BESS ANTEROS CHILE SPA | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| BESS ELYSIUM CHILE SPA | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| BESS GAIA CHILE SPA | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| BESS HELIOS CHILE SPA | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| BESS KRONOS CHILE SPA | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| BESS LEONIDAS CHILE SPA | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| CAMPANILLAS SOLAR SPA | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| DONA ANTONIA SOLAR SPA | – | 100.00% |
| INVERSIONES FOTOVOLTAICAS SPA | – | 100.00% |
| LOGOTOMA SOLAR SPA | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| MYTILINEOS BESS CHILE SPA | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| PLANTA SOLAR TOCOPILLA SPA | – | 100.00% |
| PRIMERA AGUA LOS PINOS SOLAR SPA | – | 100.00% |
| RAPELCO SOLAR SPA | – | 100.00% |
| TALHUAN CULENCO SOLAR SPA | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| TAMARICO SOLAR DOS SPA | – | 100.00% |
| Croatia |  |  |
| MYT HRVATSKA D.O.O. | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| Cyprus |  |  |
| METKA SOL LTD | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| METKA EGN HOLDINGS 1 LTD | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| METKA EGN HOLDINGS 2 LTD | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| METKA EGN HOLDINGS 3 LTD | 100.00% | 100.00% |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
| SPVs \* | 31 December 2025 | 31 December 2024 |
| Company Name | Ownership Interest | Ownership Interest |
|  | % | % |
| PLAINS SF NO1 PTY LTD | 100.00% | – |
| POLLDALE SF HOLDINGS PTY LTD | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| POLLDALE SOLAR FARM PTY LTD | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| TERRANOVA ASSETCO PTY LTD | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| TERRANOVA HOLDCO PTY LTD | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| UPPER HUNTER SF FINANCE CO LTD | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| UPPER HUNTER SF HOLDCO PTY LTD | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| UPPER HUNTER SF PTY LTD | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| WYALONG SF FINANCE CO PTY LTD | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| Bulgaria |  |  |
| ABACUS INTERNATIONAL EOOD | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| EKOTRI EOOD | 100.00% | – |
| GL17 OOD | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| GSMD SOLAR | 100.00% | - |
| MKS ENERGY EOOD | 100.00% | – |
| MONTANESIUM SOLAR OOD | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| SOLARION EOOD | 100.00% | – |
| SOLARION 3 EOOD | 100.00% | – |
| VINELI RE EAD | 100.00% | – |
| Canada |  |  |
| CLEARWATER INTERMEDIATE HOLDCO LIMITED | 100.00% | – |
| CLEANWATER SOLAR INC | 100.00% | – |
| DUNROBIN INTERMEDIATE HOLDCO LIMITED | 100.00% | – |
| GEORGETOWN INTERMEDIATE HOLDCO LIMITED | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| GEORGETOWN SOLAR INC | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| HOMA INTERMEDIATE HOLDCO LIMITED | 100.00% | – |
| SUNNYNOOK INTERMEDIATE HOLDCO LIMITED | 100.00% | 100.00% |

355 Further InformationStrategic Report  Corporate GovernanceMETLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report for the year from 1 January to 31 December 2025 Financial Statements

#### Consolidated Financial Statements continued

![]()

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
| SPVs \* | 31 December 2025 | 31 December 2024 |
| Company Name | Ownership Interest | Ownership Interest |
|  | % | % |
| GREEN GENIUS 7 S.R.L | 45.00% | 45.00% |
| IMPERIALE S.R.L. | 10.00% | 10.00% |
| LUXENIA S.R.L. | – | 100.00% |
| METLEN ITA PROPERTY COMPANY SRL | 100.00% | – |
| M FLOATING MAR PICCOLO S.R.L. | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| M STORAGE MAR PICCOLO S.R.L. | 10.00% | 10.00% |
| M2R RINNOVABILI S.R.L | 10.00% | 10.00% |
| METKA EGN APULIA SRL | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| METKA EGN RENEWABLES DEVELOPMENT ITALY S.R.L. | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| METKA EGN SARDINIA SRL | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| MY SUN SRL | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| MYT ALEN S.R.L. | 100.00% | – |
| MYT APULIA H2 S.R.L | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| MYT APULIA STORAGE 1 S.R.L | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| MYT APULIA STORAGE 2 S.R.L | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| MYT APULIA STORAGE 3 S.R.L | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| MYT ASCOLI PICENO S.R.L. | 100.00% | – |
| MYT BUTERA STORAGE S.R.L. (ex. MYT APULIA CONNECTION |  |  |
| S.R.L.) | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| MYT CAMBIAGO S.R.L. | 10.00% | – |
| MYT CAPPELLA CANTONE S.R.L. | 100.00% | – |
| MYT CARINOLA SRL | 100.00% | – |
| MYT CASAL BUTTANO S.R.L | 10.00% | – |
| MYT CASTELLANETA FTV S.R.L. | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| MYT CASTEL SAN PIETRO 1 S.R.L. | 10.00% | – |
| MYT CASTEL SAN PIETRO 2 S.R.L. | 10.00% | – |
| MYT CAVA NULVI FTV S.R.L. | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| MYT CIMINNA STG S.R.L. | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| MYT CROTONE INDUSTRIALE S.RL. | 100.00% | – |
| MYT DEVELOPMENT INITIATIVES SRL | 10.00% | 10.00% |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
| SPVs \* | 31 December 2025 | 31 December 2024 |
| Company Name | Ownership Interest | Ownership Interest |
|  | % | % |
| Germany |  |  |
| MYT ENERGY GP 1 GMBH | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| MYT ENERGY HOLDING DE 1 GMBH | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| India |  |  |
| DEMETER SUN POWER LIMITED | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| FRUGAL ENERGY PRIVATE LTD | – | 100.00% |
| HADES SUN POWER LIMITED | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| HELIA ENERGY PARK PRIVATE LIMITED | – | 100.00% |
| HERA SUN POWER PRIVATE LIMITED | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| HERMES SUN POWER LIMITED | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| Ireland |  |  |
| BALLYHALES SOLAR SPV LTD | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| CAHIR SOLAR SPV LTD | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| CARRICK SOLAR SPV LTD | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| GOREY SPV LIMITED | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| GOREYSBRIDGE SPV LIMITED | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| Italy |  |  |
| ATON ROOF 2 S.R.L. | 10.00% | 10.00% |
| BASILIANO UNO S.R.L | 10.00% | – |
| CANALA S.R.L. | 10.00% | – |
| CARBONAROLA S.R.L. | 10.00% | 10.00% |
| CATCH THE SUN 2 S.R.L. | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| CATCH THE SUN 3 S.R.L. | 10.00% | 10.00% |
| CATCH THE SUN 4 S.R.L. | 10.00% | 10.00% |
| CATCH THE SUN 5 S.R.L. | 100.00% | 90.00% |
| CATCH THE SUN 6 S.R.L. | 100.00% | 10.00% |
| CATCH THE SUN S.R.L. | 10.00% | 10.00% |
| FAMILY ENERGY SRL | 15.00% | 15.00% |
| FB ENERGY S.R.L. | 15.00% | 15.00% |
| FINALE EMILIA SUD SRL | 10.00% | – |

356 Further InformationStrategic Report  Corporate GovernanceMETLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report for the year from 1 January to 31 December 2025 Financial Statements

#### Consolidated Financial Statements continued

![]()

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
| SPVs \* | 31 December 2025 | 31 December 2024 |
| Company Name | Ownership Interest | Ownership Interest |
|  | % | % |
| MYT SICILY RENEWABLES S.R.L. | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| MYT SOLAR CORALLO S.R.L. | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| MYT STORAGE SYSTEM S.R.L. | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| MYT TRESIGALLO 3 S.R.L. | 100.00% | - |
| MYTILINEOS HOLDING ITA 1 S.R.L. | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| NLSOLARE S.R.L. | – | 100.00% |
| REMESINA S.R.L. | 10.00% | 10.00% |
| RENEWABLE ADVENTURE 3 S.R.L | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| RENEWABLES ADVENTURE 2 S.R.L. | 10.00% | 10.00% |
| RENEWABLES ADVENTURE 8 S.R.L. | 100.00% | 10.00% |
| RENEWABLES ADVENTURE S.R.L. | 10.00% | 10.00% |
| SAN LAZZARO S.R.L. | 10.00% | 10.00% |
| SOLAR CHALLENGE 3 S.R.L. | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| SOLAR UBH 1 S.R.L. | 100.00% | – |
| SOLAR UBH 2 S.R.L. | 100.00% | – |
| SOLAR UBH 3 S.R.L. | 100.00% | – |
| SOLAR UBH 4 S.R.L. | 100.00% | – |
| UBH SOLAR ITALIA S.R.L. | 100.00% | 15.00% |
| ULYSSES GREEN S.R.L | 5.00% | 5.00% |
| VIFRA ENERGY S.R.L. | 15.00% | 15.00% |
| South Korea |  |  |
| GOONGRI JOOMIN GREEN ENERGY | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| HAMYANG SOLAR CO. LTD | – | 100.00% |
| HANMAEUM PV CO., LTD | – | 100.00% |
| JEI VIGA INC. | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| LUCHE ILHO | 100.00% | – |
| METKA KOREA LTD | – | 100.00% |
| METLEN KOREA Co Ltd | 100.00% | – |
| MK SOLAR CO. LTD | – | 100.00% |
| NAMWOON A CO LTD | – | 100.00% |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
| SPVs \* | 31 December 2025 | 31 December 2024 |
| Company Name | Ownership Interest | Ownership Interest |
|  | % | % |
| MYT ENERGY CLUSTER HOLDING S.R.L. | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| MYT ENERGY DEVELOPMENT LAZIO S.R.L. | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| MYT ENERGY DEVELOPMENT SRL | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| MYT EOLO 1 S.R.L. | 10.00% | 10.00% |
| MYT ERCHIE CAVE S.R.L | 100.00% | – |
| MYT FONTANELLATO S.R.L | 10.00% | – |
| MYT GENERAL BETON S.R.L. | 100.00% | – |
| MYT GG ENERGY 16 S.R.L | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| MYT GG ENERGY 8 S.R.L. | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| MYT GG LATINA 1 SRL | 100.00% | – |
| MYT GG LATINA 2 S.R.L | 100.00% | – |
| MYT GISSI 3 S.R.L. | 100.00% | – |
| MYT GONARS S.R.L. | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| MYT GRAVINA S.R.L. | 100.00% | – |
| MYT LIVORNO FERRARIS S.R.L | 10.00% | – |
| MYT POMPONESCO S.R.L. | 10.00% | – |
| MYT RENEWABLES CONNECTION S.R.L. | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| MYT RENEWABLES DEVELOPMENT 1 S.R.L. | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| MYT RENEWABLES DEVELOPMENT 2 S.R.L. | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| MYT RENEWABLES DEVELOPMENT 3 S.R.L. | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| MYT RENEWABLES DEVELOPMENT 4 S.R.L. | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| MYT RENEWABLES DEVELOPMENT 5 S.R.L. | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| MYT SAN PANCRAZIO S.R.L | 100.00% | – |
| MYT SARDINIA 1 S.R.L. | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| MYT SARDINIA 2 S.R.L. | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| MYT SARDINIA 3 S.R.L. | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| MYT SARDINIA 4 S.R.L. | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| MYT SARDINIA 5 S.R.L. | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| MYT SARDINIA 6 S.R.L. | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| MYT SCANDALE S.R.L. | 100.00% | - |

357 Further InformationStrategic Report  Corporate GovernanceMETLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report for the year from 1 January to 31 December 2025 Financial Statements

#### Consolidated Financial Statements continued

![]()

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
| SPVs \* | 31 December 2025 | 31 December 2024 |
| Company Name | Ownership Interest | Ownership Interest |
|  | % | % |
| CENTRAL SOLAR DE FALAGUEIRA DLA | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| METKA CYPRUS PORTUGAL 2 | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| METKA CYPRUS PORTUGAL 3 | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| NYTI PORTUGAL UNIPESSOAL LDA (FUNDAO) | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| REHEL UNIPESSOAL LDA (Pinhel) | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| Romania |  |  |
| ACHERNAR SOLAR SRL | 100.00% | – |
| AG PLAN DEVELOPER SRL | 100.00% | – |
| ALBERT SOLAR ENERGY S.R.L. | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| BLACK SEA RENEWABLES | 100.00% | – |
| ENERGY PARTNERS ALPHA SOLAR S.R.L. (LANCA) | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| ESTOCARE BALS SRL | 100.00% | – |
| GALICNORD SRL (Melinesti) | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| GIASS SOLAR ENERGY S.R.L. | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| GREEN CHOICE ENERGY SRL | 100.00% | – |
| HADAR SOLAR SRL | 100.00% | – |
| JRD SOLAR S.R.L. (MERENI) | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| MS SOLAR GREEN POWER S.R.L. (MARSA) | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| MTL SOLAR ONE | 100.00% | – |
| MTL SOLAR THREE | 100.00% | – |
| MTL SOLAR TWO | 100.00% | – |
| MTL STORAGE ONE | 100.00% | – |
| MTL STORAGE THREE | 100.00% | – |
| MYT AP 1 S.R.L. | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| MYT APCOS S.R.L. | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| MYT APUZ S.R.L. | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| MYT COSTE S.R.L. | 100.00% | 100.00% |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
| SPVs \* | 31 December 2025 | 31 December 2024 |
| Company Name | Ownership Interest | Ownership Interest |
|  | % | % |
| NAMWOON B CO LTD | – | 100.00% |
| VIGA KOREA CHUNGNAM INC | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| VIGA KOREA TAEAHN Inc. | – | 100.00% |
| YOUNGAM SOLAR | – | 100.00% |
| Mexico |  |  |
| METKA EGN MEXICO HOLDING S.A. DE C.V. | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| New Zealand |  |  |
| CLYDE PROJECTS PTY LTD (ex.WAIKINO PROJECT PTY LIMITED) | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| GREYTOWN PROJECT PTY LTD (ex. GLENBROOK PROJECT PTY |  |  |
| LIMITED) | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| M RENEWABLES NZ DEVELOPMENTS PTY LIMITED | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| OHINEWAI PROJECT PTY LIMITED | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| POOLBURN PROJECT PTY LTD (ex.BUNNYTHROPE PROJECT PTY |  |  |
| LIMITED) | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| TE KOWHAI PROJECT PTY LIMITED | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| North Macedonia |  |  |
| MYT CLEAN ENERGY NM DOOEL SKOPJE | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| Poland |  |  |
| FALCADE SP. ZO.O | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| GEROCARNE SP. ZO.O | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| MYT STRUGA SP. ZO.O | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| MYT WITKOW SP. ZO.O | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| NARBOLIA SP. ZO.O | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| ORTUCCHIO SP. ZO.O | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| Portugal |  |  |
| CENTRAL SOLAR DA AJUDA, LDA. | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| CENTRAL SOLAR DE DIVOR LDA | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| CENTRAL SOLAR DE ESCORVAS LDA. | 100.00% | 100.00% |

358 Further InformationStrategic Report  Corporate GovernanceMETLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report for the year from 1 January to 31 December 2025 Financial Statements

#### Consolidated Financial Statements continued

![]()

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
| SPVs \* | 31 December 2025 | 31 December 2024 |
| Company Name | Ownership Interest | Ownership Interest |
|  | % | % |
| METKA EGN SINGAPORE HOLDINGS 2 PTE LTD | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| METKA EGN SINGAPORE HOLDINGS 3 PTE LTD | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| METKA EGN SINGAPORE HOLDINGS 4 PTE | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| METKA EGN SINGAPORE HOLDINGS 5 PTE LTD | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| MOAMA HOLDING PTE LTD | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| MOURA SOLAR FARM PTE LTD. | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| MUNNA CREEK HOLDING PTE LTD | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| MYT NZ DEVELOPMENT HOLDCO PTE LTD | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| PENRITH BESS HOLDING PTE LTD | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| ROSEDALE SOLAR HOLDINGS PTE LTD | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| UPPER HUNTER HOLDING PTE LTD | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| WYALONG SOLAR FARM PTE LTD | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| Spain |  |  |
| CORAL SOLAR SL | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| DESARROLLOS SOLARES DE TOMELLOSO SL | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| ESTRELLA SOLAR SL | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| EXPANSION HABIT SL (MUDARRA) | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| METKA EGN SOLAR 1 SOCIEDAD LIMITADA | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| METKA EGN SOLAR 10 SOCIEDAD LIMITADA | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| METKA EGN SOLAR 11 SOCIEDAD LIMITADA | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| METKA EGN SOLAR 12 SOCIEDAD LIMITADA | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| METKA EGN SOLAR 13 SOCIEDAD LIMITADA | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| METKA EGN SOLAR 14 SOCIEDAD LIMITADA | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| METKA EGN SOLAR 15 SOCIEDAD LIMITADA | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| METKA EGN SOLAR 16 SOCIEDAD LIMITADA | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| METKA EGN SOLAR 17 SOCIEDAD LIMITADA | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| METKA EGN SOLAR 18 SOCIEDAD LIMITADA | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| METKA EGN SOLAR 19 SOCIEDAD LIMITADA | 100.00% | 100.00% |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
| SPVs \* | 31 December 2025 | 31 December 2024 |
| Company Name | Ownership Interest | Ownership Interest |
|  | % | % |
| MYT FUTURE SOLAR | 100.00% | – |
| MYT HOLDCO CLEAN ENERGY S.R.L. | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| MYT SOLAR ENERGY S.R.L. | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| NAPOCA EAST GATE DEVELOPMENT (LETCA NOUA) | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| NICO SOLAR ENERGY DOI SRL | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| PHOTOVOLTAIC ENERGY PARK S.R.L. (CALINESTI 3) | 10.00% | 10.00% |
| PHOTOVOLTAIC ENERGY PLANT S.R.L. (CALINESTI 1) | 10.00% | 10.00% |
| PHOTOVOLTAIC RESOURCES S.R.L. (CALINESTI 2) | 10.00% | 10.00% |
| RIGEL SOLAR | 100.00% | – |
| SOLAR CHALLENGE S.R.L. (MIHAILESTI) | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| SOLAR MYT CJ | 100.00% | – |
| SOLAR MYT GRH2 S.R.L. | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| SOLAR MYT POWER | 100.00% | – |
| SOLAR RENEWABLE S.R.L. (MOSTENI) | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| SOLAR REVOLUTION S.R.L. (KINISI) | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| SUNLIGHT VENTURE S.R.L. | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| VARIO ENERGY | 100.00% | – |
| VARIO SOLAR | 100.00% | – |
| VEGA SOLAR SRL | 100.00% | – |
| VGM SOLAR ENERGY S.R.L. | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| Singapore |  |  |
| ALLIGATOR BESS HOLDINGS PTE LTD | 100.00% | – |
| CARINYA BESS HOLDINGS PTE LTD | 100.00% | – |
| DENHUN LANDCO PTE. LTD. | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| DENMAN BESS HOLDING PTE | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| EMU PARK HOLDINGS PTE LTDD | 100.00% | - |
| HAY SOLAR FARM\_PTE LTD | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| MAVIS SOLAR FARM SINGAPORE PTE LTD | 100.00% | 100.00% |

359 Further InformationStrategic Report  Corporate GovernanceMETLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report for the year from 1 January to 31 December 2025 Financial Statements

#### Consolidated Financial Statements continued

![]()

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
| SPVs \* | 31 December 2025 | 31 December 2024 |
| Company Name | Ownership Interest | Ownership Interest |
|  | % | % |
| METKA EGN SOLAR 47 SOCIEDAD LIMITADA | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| METKA EGN SOLAR 48 SOCIEDAD LIMITADA | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| METKA EGN SOLAR 49 SOCIEDAD LIMITADA | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| METKA EGN SOLAR 50 SOCIEDAD LIMITADA | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| METKA EGN SOLAR 6 SOCIEDAD LIMITADA | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| METKA EGN SOLAR 7 SOCIEDAD LIMITADA | – | 100.00% |
| METKA EGN SOLAR 8 SOCIEDAD LIMITADA | – | 100.00% |
| METKA EGN SOLAR 9 SOCIEDAD LIMITADA | – | 100.00% |
| PERFORMAN LARK SL( MEDINA) | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| Taiwan |  |  |
| METKA EGN GREEN POWER HOLDINGS CO LTD | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| United Arab Emirates |  |  |
| DEMETER INVESTMENT HOLDINGS (DIFC) LIMITED | 100.00% | – |
| HADES INVESTMENT HOLDINGS (DIFC) LIMITED | 100.00% | – |
| United Kingdom |  |  |
| BLOUNTS COURT FARM LIMITED | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| BL SOLAR 9 (MANOR FARM) LIMITED | 100.00% | – |
| BL SOLAR 10 (FERRY FARM) LIMITED | 100.00% | – |
| DOCKING FARM SOLAR LTD | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| EEB13 LIMITED (CORDON) | – | 100.00% |
| FALAG HOLDINGS LIMITED | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| GREEN FARM SOLAR LIMITED | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| HAUNTON FARMERS' SOLAR Limited | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| HOLLYHURST FARM LIMITED | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| METKA EGN REGENER8 HOLDING LIMITED | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| METKA EGN RENEWCO HOLDING LIMITED | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| METKA EGN TW HOLDINGS LIMITED | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| MYT UK HOLDING 1 LIMITED | 100.00% | 100.00% |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
| SPVs \* | 31 December 2025 | 31 December 2024 |
| Company Name | Ownership Interest | Ownership Interest |
|  | % | % |
| METKA EGN SOLAR 20 SOCIEDAD LIMITADA | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| METKA EGN SOLAR 21 SOCIEDAD LIMITADA | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| METKA EGN SOLAR 22 SOCIEDAD LIMITADA | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| METKA EGN SOLAR 23 SOCIEDAD LIMITADA | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| METKA EGN SOLAR 24 SOCIEDAD LIMITADA | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| METKA EGN SOLAR 25 SOCIEDAD LIMITADA | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| METKA EGN SOLAR 26 SOCIEDAD LIMITADA | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| METKA EGN SOLAR 27 SOCIEDAD LIMITADA | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| METKA EGN SOLAR 28 SOCIEDAD LIMITADA | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| METKA EGN SOLAR 29 SOCIEDAD LIMITADA | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| METKA EGN SOLAR 3 SOCIEDAD LIMITADA | – | 100.00% |
| METKA EGN SOLAR 30 SOCIEDAD LIMITADA | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| METKA EGN SOLAR 31 SOCIEDAD LIMITADA | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| METKA EGN SOLAR 32 SOCIEDAD LIMITADA | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| METKA EGN SOLAR 33 SOCIEDAD LIMITADA | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| METKA EGN SOLAR 34 SOCIEDAD LIMITADA | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| METKA EGN SOLAR 35 SOCIEDAD LIMITADA | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| METKA EGN SOLAR 36 SOCIEDAD LIMITADA | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| METKA EGN SOLAR 37 SOCIEDAD LIMITADA | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| METKA EGN SOLAR 38 SOCIEDAD LIMITADA | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| METKA EGN SOLAR 39 SOCIEDAD LIMITADA | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| METKA EGN SOLAR 40 SOCIEDAD LIMITADA | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| METKA EGN SOLAR 41 SOCIEDAD LIMITADA | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| METKA EGN SOLAR 42 SOCIEDAD LIMITADA | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| METKA EGN SOLAR 43 SOCIEDAD LIMITADA | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| METKA EGN SOLAR 44 SOCIEDAD LIMITADA | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| METKA EGN SOLAR 45 SOCIEDAD LIMITADA | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| METKA EGN SOLAR 46 SOCIEDAD LIMITADA | 100.00% | 100.00% |

360 Further InformationStrategic Report  Corporate GovernanceMETLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report for the year from 1 January to 31 December 2025 Financial Statements

#### Consolidated Financial Statements continued

![]()

|  |
| --- |
| Germany |
| METLEN ENERGY & METALS S.A. NIEDERLASSUNG DEUTSCHLAND |
| Ghana |
| METLEN – BRANCH OFFICE GHANA |
| POWER PROJECTS – BRANCH OFFICE GHANA |
| Iran |
| METKA EGN LTD – BRANCH OFFICE IRAN |
| Iraq |
| METLEN – BRANCH OFFICE IRAQ |
| Ireland |
| METLEN – BRANCH OFFICE IRELAND |
| Jordan |
| METLEN – BRANCH OFFICE JORDAN |
| Kosovo |
| PROTERGIA ENERGY ALBANIA – BRANCH OFFICE KOSOVO |
| Libya |
| METKA INTERNATIONAL – BRANCH OFFICE LIBYA |
| METLEN – BRANCH OFFICE LIBYA |
| POWER PROJECTS – BRANCH OFFICE LIBYA |
| Poland |
| METLEN – BRANCH OFFICE POLAND |
| Saudi Arabia |
| METLEN – BRANCH OFFICE SAUDI ARABIA |
| Slovenia |
| METLEN – BRANCH OFFICE SLOVENIA |
| Tunisia |
| STE METKA EGN LTD – BRANCH OFFICE TUNISIA |
| United Kingdom |
| METLEN ENERGY & METALS S.A. – UK BRANCH |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
| SPVs \* | 31 December 2025 | 31 December 2024 |
| Company Name | Ownership Interest | Ownership Interest |
|  | % | % |
| MYT UK HOLDING 2 LIMITED | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| MYT UK HOLDING 3 LIMITED | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| MYT UK HOLDING 4 LIMITED | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| MYT UK HOLDING 5 LIMITED | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| NORTH FARM SOLAR EXTENSION LTD | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| REGENER8 SPV 1 LIMITED | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| REGENER8 SPV 2 LIMITED | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| REGENER8 SPV 3 LIMITED | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| REGENER8 SPV 4 LIMITED | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| SELSSE SOLAR HOLDINGS I LIMITED | – | 100.00% |
| SELSSE SOLAR HOLDINGS IV LTD | – | 100.00% |
| SSPV1 LIMITED (Carey) | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| WATNALL ENERGY LIMITED | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| WHIRLBUSH SOLAR LIMITED | 100.00% | 100.00% |

\*  Special Purpose Vehicles (SPVs) relate to the Energy Sector (Renewables & Energy Transition Platform activity) and are incorporated

or acquired to facilitate the development, construction and disposal of renewable energy projects (primarily photovoltaic parks).

The net assets of these SPVs, after intragroup eliminations, are classified within inventory as they are part of the Group’s Asset

Rotation Plan, as long as they are in the construction phase.

The Group’s branches are presented below:

|  |
| --- |
| Albania |
| METLEN – BRANCH OFFICE ALBANIA |
| Algeria |
| METLEN – BRANCH OFFICE ALGERIA |
| POWER PROJECTS – BRANCH OFFICE ALGERIA |
| Croatia |
| METKA EGN GREECE SINGLE MEMBER S.A. – PODRUZNICA ZAGREB |
| METKA EGN GREECE SINGLE MEMBER S.A. – ZAGREB BRANCH FOR ENERGY AND INFRASTRUCTURE |
| Cyprus |
| METLEN – BRANCH OFFICE CYPRUS |
| Georgia |
| METLEN – BRANCH OFFICE GEORGIA |

361 Further InformationStrategic Report  Corporate GovernanceMETLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report for the year from 1 January to 31 December 2025 Financial Statements

#### Consolidated Financial Statements continued

![]()

The Directors consider this to be appropriate after consideration of METLEN’s capital commitments,

budgeted cash flows and related assumptions, including appropriate stress testing of the identified

uncertainties (primarily commodity prices), as well as access to undrawn credit facilities and

monitoring of debt maturities. This process involved constructing scenarios to reflect the Group’s

current assessment of its principal risks, including those that could threaten its business model,

future performance, solvency or liquidity. Under all scenarios modelled, and taking into account

mitigating actions available to the Board, where appropriate, the Group is forecasted to maintain

sufficient liquidity and to remain in compliance with its covenants.

In forming their conclusion, the Directors have also considered any significant events, including any

committed outflows beyond the period of assessment, through to 31 December 2027. The going

concern assessment primarily focuses on cash flow forecasts, available liquidity and continued

compliance with banking covenants over the period assessed.

2.3 Adoption of New and Revised Standards

The Group has adopted all relevant amendments to existing standards and interpretations issued by

the International Accounting Standards Board (IASB), as endorsed by the EU and the UK, applicable for

annual periods beginning on or after 1 January 2024, and 2025, with no material impact on its

consolidated results or financial position.

The Group did not implement the requirements of any other standards or interpretations that were in

issue but were not required to be adopted by the Group as at the year-end date. No other standards or

interpretations are expected to have a material impact on the Consolidated Financial Statements.

2.4 Adoption of New and Revised Standards

New Standards, Interpretations, Revisions and Amendments to Existing Standards that are

Effective and have been Adopted by the European Union and the United Kingdom

The following new standards, interpretations and amendments of IFRS have been issued by the IASB,

are adopted by the European Union and the United Kingdom, and their application is mandatory for

annual periods beginning on or after 1 January 2025.

IAS 21 “The Effects of Changes in Foreign Exchange Rates” (Amendments) – Lack of

Exchangeability (effective for annual periods beginning on or after 1 January 2025)

These amendments require companies to apply a consistent approach in assessing whether a

currency can be exchanged into another currency and, where it cannot, in determining the exchange

rate to use and the disclosures to provide.

The above had no material impact on the 2025 consolidated financial statements.

New Standards, Interpretations, Revisions and Amendments to Existing Standards that have

not been applied yet or have not been Adopted by the European Union and the United Kingdom

The following new standards, interpretations and amendments of IFRS have been issued by the IASB,

but their application has not started yet, or they have not been adopted by the European Union and/or

the United Kingdom as at the reporting date.

2. Additional Information

2.1 Basis for preparation of the Consolidated Financial Statements and summary of

material accounting policies

The Consolidated Financial Statements of the Group have been prepared in accordance with

International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) as adopted by the European Union (EU) and in

accordance with UK-adopted International Accounting Standards (IAS) and the requirements of the

Companies Act 2006.

During the year, METLEN Energy & Metals PLC implemented a corporate reorganisation in connection

with its admission to the London Stock Exchange, pursuant to which it became the new listed parent

entity of the existing METLEN Group. As there was no change in ultimate control, the transaction was

accounted for using predecessor accounting (Note 16).

The Consolidated Financial Statements have been prepared under the historical cost convention,

except where otherwise stated, and are presented in Euros, being the currency in which the Group

trades in the normal course of business. All values are rounded to the nearest thousand (€’000),

except where otherwise indicated.

The principal accounting policies applied in the preparation of the Consolidated Financial Statements

are set out under 2.6 Summary of Accounting Policies below. These policies have been consistently

applied to all periods presented, unless otherwise stated.

The Group’s critical accounting judgements and key sources of estimation uncertainty are detailed

below. Actual outcomes may differ from those estimates. The estimates and underlying assumptions

are reviewed on an ongoing basis. Revisions to accounting estimates are recognised in the period in

which the estimate is revised if the revision affects only that period; if the revision affects both current

and future periods, adjustments are recognised in the period of the revision and in future periods.

Management regularly reviews, and revises as necessary, the accounting judgements that

significantly impact the amounts recognised in the Consolidated Financial Statements, as well as the

estimates that are considered “critical” due to their potential to result in material adjustments in the

Consolidated Financial Statements. Management’s identified critical judgements and estimates are

detailed in Note 3.

The official language of the Consolidated Financial Statements is English.

2.2 Going Concern

The Consolidated Financial Statements have been prepared on a going concern basis. The Directors

have assessed that they have a reasonable expectation that METLEN will continue to meet its

liabilities as they fall due for a period of at least 12 months from the date of approving these

Consolidated Financial Statements.

At 31 December 2025, the Group had cash and cash equivalents, net of overdrafts, of €1,675 million

(Note 15) and borrowings of €4,873 million (Note 17), of which €986 million is classified as current.

Further details on the maturity profile of the Group’s liabilities are provided in Note 17. The Directors

have also considered macroeconomic, climate change and geopolitical risks affecting the economies

in which the Group operates as part of their assessment.

The Directors’ assessment has involved the review of the quantitative viability exercise, as detailed in

Section Viability Statement of the Strategic Report. Based on the Group’s cash flow forecasts, the

Directors consider that the Group is expected to continue to have available liquidity headroom under

its finance facilities and operate within its financial covenants over the going concern period,

including under a severe but plausible downside scenario.

362 Further InformationStrategic Report  Corporate GovernanceMETLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report for the year from 1 January to 31 December 2025 Financial Statements

#### Consolidated Financial Statements continued

![]()

Narrow Scope Amendments to IFRS 9 and IFRS 7, “Financial Instruments: Disclosures” (effective for

annual periods beginning on or after 1 January 2026)

These amendments issued in May 2024:

(a) clarify the date of recognition and derecognition of some financial assets and liabilities, with a new

exception for some financial liabilities settled through an electronic cash transfer system;

(b) clarify and add further guidance for assessing whether a financial asset meets the solely

payments of principal and interest (SPPI) criterion;

(c) add new disclosures for certain instruments with contractual terms that can change cash flows

(such as some instruments with features linked to the achievement ESG targets); and

(d) update the disclosures for equity instruments designated at fair value through other

comprehensive income (FVOCI).

When an entity first applies the amendments, it is not required to restate comparative information,

and it is only permitted to do so if possible without the use of hindsight.

The Group will examine the impact of the above on its Consolidated Financial Statements, though it is

not expected to have any material impact.

Annual Improvements to IFRS Standards Volume 11 (effective for annual periods beginning on or

after 1 January 2026)

The amendments include clarifications, simplifications, corrections and changes aimed at improving

the consistency of five IFRS standards, namely IFRS 9 “Financial Instruments”, IFRS 1 “First-time

Adoption of International Financial Reporting Standards”, IFRS 7 “Financial Instruments: Disclosures”,

IFRS 10 “Consolidated Financial Statements” and IAS 7 “Statement of Cash Flows”. None of these are

expected to have a significant impact on the Group’s Consolidated Financial Statements.

Amendments to IFRS 9 and IFRS 7, “Contracts Referencing Nature-Dependent Electricity”

(effective for annual periods beginning on or after 1 January 2026)

These amendments apply only to contracts that expose an entity to variability in the underlying

amount of electricity because the source of its generation depends on uncontrollable natural

conditions (such as weather) and specifically only to the nature-dependent electricity component of

these contracts (excluding electricity certificates). Contracts in scope include both contracts to buy

or sell, physically or virtually, nature-dependent electricity and financial instruments that reference

such electricity. The amendments:

(a) address how IFRS 9 “own-use” requirements would apply for physical PPAs;

(b) permit hedge accounting if these contracts are used as hedging instruments; and

(c) introduce new IFRS 7 disclosure requirements to enable investors to understand the effect of

these contracts on a company’s financial performance and cash flows.

Some of the amendments are subject to prospective application, while others to retrospective

application.

The Group is assessing the impact of the above on its Consolidated Financial Statements.

Narrow Scope Amendments to IAS 21, “The Effects of Changes in Foreign Exchange Rates:

Translation to a Hyperinflationary Presentation Currency” (effective for annual periods beginning

on or after 1 January 2027)

The amendments are only relevant for entities that have a presentation currency of a

hyperinflationary economy, and either its own functional currency or that of its foreign operation(s)

is that of a non-hyperinflationary economy.

IFRS 18 “Presentation and Disclosure in Financial Statements” (effective for annual periods

beginning on or after 1 January 2027)

IFRS 18 was issued in April 2024. It sets out requirements for presentation and disclosures in financial

statements and replaces IAS 1. Its objective is to make it easier for investors to compare the

performance and future prospects of entities by changing the requirements for presenting

information in the primary financial statements, particularly the statement of profit and loss.

The new standard:

• Requires the presentation of two new defined subtotals in the statement of profit and loss –

operating profit and profit before financing and income taxes.

• Requires disclosure of management-defined performance measures – subtotals of income and

expenses not specified by IFRS that are used in public communications to communicate

management’s view of an aspect of a company’s financial performance. To promote transparency,

a company will be required to provide a reconciliation between these measures and totals or

subtotals specified by IFRS.

• Enhances aggregation and disaggregation requirements to help a company provide useful

information.

• Requires limited changes to the statement of cash flows to improve comparability by specifying a

consistent starting point for the indirect method of reporting cash flows from operating activities

and eliminating options for the classification of interest and dividend cash flows.

IFRS 18 has retrospective application.

The Group is examining the impact of IFRS 18 on its Consolidated Financial Statements. The adoption

of IFRS 18 “Presentation and Disclosure in Financial Statements” is expected to primarily affect the

presentation and aggregation of items in the statement of profit or loss and the related disclosures,

with no material impact anticipated on the Group’s financial position or total profit.

IFRS 19 “Subsidiaries without Public Accountability: Disclosures” and amendments to IFRS 19

(effective for annual periods beginning on or after 1 January 2027)

IFRS 19, issued in May 2024, introduced reduced disclosure requirements for eligible subsidiaries.

Eligible subsidiaries are those that do not have public accountability (as defined in a relevant

paragraph in IFRS for Small and Medium-sized Entities) and belong to a parent that prepares and

publishes Consolidated Financial Statements in accordance with IFRS. These subsidiaries will

continue to apply the recognition, measurement and presentation requirements of other IFRS,

but they can replace the disclosure requirements in those standards with reduced disclosure

requirements. IFRS 19 is available for adoption in the consolidated, separate or individual financial

statements of eligible subsidiaries that choose to apply it.

When first released, IFRS 19 covered standards and amendments issued up to February 2021. The

amendments to IFRS 19, released in August 2025, extend the simplified disclosure requirements to

include standards and amendments issued between February 2021 and May 2024, reflecting changes

to the standards that take effect from 1 January 2027, when IFRS 19 will be applicable.

IFRS 19 and its amendments have retrospective application but have not yet been endorsed by the EU.

The Group has determined that this change is not relevant to the Consolidated Financial Statements.

363 Further InformationStrategic Report  Corporate GovernanceMETLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report for the year from 1 January to 31 December 2025 Financial Statements

#### Consolidated Financial Statements continued

![]()

2.6 Summary of Accounting Policies

a) Business Combinations and Goodwill

In accordance with IFRS 3 “Business Combinations”, business combinations are accounted for using

the acquisition method. The cost of an acquisition is measured as the aggregate of the consideration

transferred, which is measured at acquisition date fair value, and the amount of any non-controlling

interests in the acquiree. For each business combination, the Group elects whether to measure the

non-controlling interests in the acquiree at fair value or at the proportionate share of the acquiree’s

identifiable net assets. Acquisition-related costs are expensed as incurred and included in

administrative expenses.

The Group determines that it has acquired a business when the acquired set of activities and assets

includes an input and a substantive process that together significantly contribute to the ability to

create outputs. The acquired process is considered substantive if it is critical to the ability to continue

producing outputs. The inputs acquired include an organised workforce with the necessary skills,

knowledge or experience to perform that process, or they significantly contribute to the ability to

continue producing outputs and are considered unique or scarce or cannot be replaced without

significant cost, effort or delay.

When the Group acquires a business, it assesses the financial assets and liabilities assumed for

appropriate classification and designation in accordance with the contractual terms, economic

circumstances and pertinent conditions as at the acquisition date. This includes the separation of

embedded derivatives in host contracts by the acquiree.

Any contingent consideration to be transferred by the acquirer will be recognised at fair value at the

acquisition date. Contingent consideration classified as equity is not remeasured and its subsequent

settlement is accounted for within equity. Contingent consideration classified as an asset or liability

that is a financial instrument and within the scope of IFRS 9 “Financial Instruments”, is measured at fair

value with changes in fair value recognised in the statement of profit and loss in accordance with IFRS

9. Other contingent consideration that is not within the scope of IFRS 9 is measured at fair value at

each reporting date with changes in fair value recognised in profit and loss.

Goodwill is initially measured at cost, being the excess of the aggregate of the consideration

transferred, the amount recognised for non-controlling interests, and any previous interest held over

the net identifiable assets acquired and liabilities assumed). If the fair value of the net assets acquired

exceeds the aggregate consideration transferred, the Group reassesses whether it has correctly

identified all assets acquired and liabilities assumed, and reviews the procedures used to measure the

amounts recognised at the acquisition date. If the reassessment still results in an excess of the fair

value of net assets acquired over the aggregate consideration transferred, the gain is recognised in

profit and loss.

After initial recognition, goodwill is measured at cost less any accumulated impairment losses. For the

purpose of impairment testing, goodwill acquired in a business combination is, from the acquisition

date, allocated to each of the Group’s cash-generating units (CGUs) that are expected to benefit from

the combination, irrespective of whether other assets or liabilities of the acquiree are assigned to

those units.

Where goodwill has been allocated to a CGU and part of the operation within that unit is disposed of,

the goodwill associated with the disposed operation is included in the carrying amount of the

operation when determining the gain or loss on disposal. Goodwill disposed in these circumstances is

measured based on the relative values of the disposed operation and the portion of the CGU retained.

All amounts, including comparatives, are required to be translated using the closing rate at the date

of the most recent statement of financial position. There is an exception for entities with a functional

and presentation currency that is the currency of a hyperinflationary economy to not retranslate

comparatives of foreign operation(s) with a functional currency of a non-hyperinflationary economy.

The amendments have not yet been endorsed by the EU.

The Group examines the impact of the above in its Consolidated Financial Statements, though it is

not expected to have any material impact.

2.5 Basis of Consolidation

The Consolidated Financial Statements comprise the financial information of the Company and

its subsidiaries (as listed in Note 1) for the years ended 31 December 2024 and 31 December 2025.

Control is achieved when the Group is exposed, or has rights, to variable returns from its involvement

with the investee and has the ability to affect those returns through its power over the investee.

Specifically, the Group controls an investee if, and only if, it has:

1.  power over the investee (i.e. existing rights that give it the current ability to direct the relevant

activities of the investee);

2.  exposure, or rights, to variable returns from its involvement with the investee; and

3.  the ability to use its power over the investee to affect those returns.

Generally, there is a presumption that a majority of voting rights results in control. To support this

presumption, when the Group has less than a majority of the voting or similar rights of an investee,

it considers all relevant facts and circumstances to assess whether it has power over an investee,

including:

1.  the contractual arrangement(s) with the other vote holders of the investee;

2.  rights arising from other contractual arrangements; and

3.  the Group’s voting rights and potential voting rights.

The Group reassesses whether it controls an investee if facts and circumstances indicate changes

to one or more of the three elements of control. Consolidation of a subsidiary begins when the Group

obtains control and ceases when the Group loses control over the subsidiary. Assets, liabilities,

income and expenses of a subsidiary acquired or disposed of during the year are included in the

Consolidated Financial Statements from the date the Group gains control until the date the control

ceases. The subsidiaries’ accounting policies are consistent with those adopted by the Group.

Profit and loss, and each component of other comprehensive income (OCI), are attributed to the

equity holders of the parent of the Group and to non-controlling interests, even if this results in the

non-controlling interests having a deficit balance. All intra-group assets, liabilities, equity, income,

expenses and cash flows relating to transactions between members of the Group are eliminated

in full on consolidation.

A change in the ownership interest of a subsidiary, without a loss of control, is accounted for as an

equity transaction. If the Group loses control over a subsidiary, it derecognises the related assets

(including goodwill), liabilities, non-controlling interests and other components of equity, while

any resultant gain or loss is recognised in profit and loss. Any investment retained is recognised

at fair value.

364 Further InformationStrategic Report  Corporate GovernanceMETLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report for the year from 1 January to 31 December 2025 Financial Statements

#### Consolidated Financial Statements continued

![]()

Joint Ventures

A joint venture is a type of joint arrangement whereby the parties that have joint control of the

arrangement have rights to the net assets of the joint venture. Joint control is the contractually

agreed sharing of control of an arrangement and exists only when decisions about the relevant

activities require the unanimous consent of the parties sharing control, in accordance with IFRS 11.

Investments in joint ventures are accounted for using the equity method. They are initially recognised

at cost and subsequently adjusted for the Group’s share of profits or losses and other comprehensive

income of the joint ventures. When the Group’s share of losses of a joint venture equals or exceeds its

interest in that joint venture, the Group does not recognise further losses unless it has entered

commitments or made payments on behalf of the joint venture.

Unrealised gains arising from transactions between the Group and joint ventures are eliminated to the

extent of the Group’s interest in the joint ventures. Unrealised losses are also eliminated, unless there

is evidence of impairment of the asset transferred.

c)  Foreign Currency Translation

The Consolidated Financial Statements are presented in Euros, which is also the parent company’s

functional currency. For each entity, the Group determines its functional currency, and items included

in financial information of each entity are measured using that functional currency. The Group uses

the direct method of consolidation and, on disposal of a foreign operation, the gain or loss that is

reclassified to profit and loss reflects the amount that arises from the application of this method.

Transactions and Balances

Transactions in foreign currencies are initially recorded by the Group’s entities at their respective

functional currency spot rates at the date on which the transaction first qualifies for recognition.

Monetary assets and liabilities denominated in foreign currencies are translated at the functional

currency spot exchange rates at the reporting date.

Exchange differences arising on the settlement or translation of monetary items are recognised

in profit and loss, except for monetary items designated as part of a hedge of the Group’s net

investment in a foreign operation. These are recognised in OCI until the disposal of the net

investment, at which point the cumulative amount is reclassified to profit and loss. Tax charges

and credits attributable to these exchange differences are also recognised in OCI.

Non-monetary items measured at historical cost in a foreign currency are translated using the

exchange rates at the dates of the initial transactions. Non-monetary items measured at fair value

in a foreign currency are translated using the exchange rates at the date on which the fair value is

determined. Any translation differences arising on non-monetary items measured at fair value are

recognised constistently with the treatment of the underlinying fair value gains or losses (i.e. in OCI

or in profit and loss, as applicable).

In determining the spot exchange rate to be use on initial recognition of a related asset, expense or

income (or part thereof) upon derecognition of a non-monetary asset or non-monetary liability

relating to advance consideration, the date of the transaction is the date on which the Group initially

recognises the non-monetary asset or non-monetary liability arising from the advance consideration.

Where there are multiple advance payments or receipts, the Group determines a separate transaction

date for each payment or receipt.

b) Investment in Associates, Joint Arrangements and Joint Ventures

The Group holds interests in both associates listed within Note 9. The financial information of each

associate and joint operation is prepared for the same reporting period as the Group. The accounting

policies of these companies are aligned with those of the Group. Therefore, no adjustments are

required when measuring and recognising the Group’s share of the profit and loss of the investees

after the date of acquisition.

Associates

Associates are companies over which the Group has significant influence, but not control and which

do not meet the criteria to be classified as subsidiaries or joint ventures. The Group assumptions imply

that holding a percentage between 20% and 50% of a company’s voting rights generally suggests

that significant influence is held by METLEN. Investments in associates are initially recognised at cost,

including transaction costs, and are subsequently valued using the equity method. At the end of each

reporting period, the cost of acquisition is increased by the Group’s share in the associates’ net

assets change and is decreased by the dividends received or receivable from the associates.

Any goodwill arising on the acquisition of associates is included in the cost of the investment and is

not tested for impairment.

Following the acquisition, the Group’s share of associates’ profit or loss is recognised in the statement

of profit and loss, and any change in the Group’s share of OCI is recognised as part of the Group’s OCI.

The cumulated changes affect the book value of the investments in associates. When the Group’s

share of losses in an associate equals or exceeds the carrying amount of the investment, including

any other doubtful debts, the Group does not recognise any further losses, unless it has guaranteed

for liabilities or made payments on behalf of the associate or those that emerge from ownership.

Unrealised profits arising from transactions between the Group and its associates are eliminated to

the extent of the Group’s ownership in the associates. Unrealised losses are also eliminated, unless

the transaction provides indications of impairment of the transferred asset.

Joint arrangements are contractual arrangements, in which two or more parties have joint control.

Investments in joint arrangements are classified in accordance with IFRS 11 as either Joint Operations

or Joint Ventures, depending on the rights and obligations of the parties to the arrangement. The

Group currently has nine joint operations and no joint ventures.

Joint Operations

A joint operation is a joint arrangement whereby the parties that have joint control of the arrangement

have rights to the assets and obligations for the liabilities relating to the arrangement. In relation to its

interests in joint operations, the Group recognises its:

1.  assets, including its share of any assets held jointly;

2.  liabilities, including its share of any liabilities incurred jointly;

3.  revenue from the sale of its share of the output arising from the joint operation;

4.  share of the revenue from the sale of the output by the joint operation; and

5.  expenses, including its share of any expenses incurred jointly.

365 Further InformationStrategic Report  Corporate GovernanceMETLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report for the year from 1 January to 31 December 2025 Financial Statements

#### Consolidated Financial Statements continued

![]()

The residual values and useful lives of property, plant and equipment are subject to reassessment at

each reporting date and adjusted prospectively, where appropriate. When the book value of property,

plant and equipment exceeds its recoverable amount, the difference (impairment loss) is immediately

recognised as an expense in Profit and Loss.

The Group’s accounting policy on impairment, together with details of the impairment review

conducted during the year, is set out in Note 2.6 (f).

The Group constructs many of its assets as part of long-term development projects. Assets under

construction are not depreciated until they are ready for use in the manner intended by management.

Self-constructed property, plant and equipment constitutes an addition to the acquisition cost, which

includes direct labour cost (including related employer contributions), the cost of materials used, and

other general costs.

Upon sale of property, plant and equipment, any difference between the proceeds and the book value

is recognised as a gain or loss in the Income Statement. Expenditure on repairs and maintenance is

recognised as an expense in the period in which it occurs.

e) Intangible Assets

Intangible assets acquired separately are initially measured at cost. Intangible assets acquired in a

business combination are measured at fair value on the acquisition date. After initial recognition,

intangible assets are carried at cost less any accumulated amortisation and accumulated impairment

losses, if any.

The useful lives of intangible assets are assessed as either finite or indefinite.

Intangible assets with finite useful lives are amortised over their useful life and are tested for

impairment whenever there is an indication that the intangible asset may be impaired. The

amortisation period and method are reviewed at least at the end of each reporting period. Changes in

the expected useful life or the expected pattern of consumption of future economic benefits

embodied in the asset are considered adjustments to the amortisation period or method, as

appropriate, and are treated as changes in accounting estimates. The amortisation expense is

recognised in the statement of profit and loss under the expense category consistent with the

function of the intangible asset.

Intangible assets with indefinite useful lives are not amortised, but are tested for impairment annually,

either individually or at the CGU level. The assessment of indefinite life is reviewed annually to

determine whether the indefinite life continues to be supportable. If it is no longer supportable, the

useful life changes from indefinite to finite on a prospective basis.

Gains or losses arising from derecognition of an intangible asset are measured as the difference

between the net disposal proceeds and the net book value of the asset and are recognised in the

statement of profit and loss upon derecognition.

The costs of obtaining a contract for the supply of energy and natural gas are recognised as an

intangible asset when incurred and is expensed over the period in which the corresponding benefit is

received by the Group. The Group has assessed the average period for recognising these costs as 3

years and is reassessed periodically. These capitalised contract costs exhibit characteristics of

intangible assets as they mainly represent acquisition costs of customer relationships. Accordingly,

the Group presents all capitalised contract costs as intangible assets. In general, costs of obtaining a

contract refer to sales commission to third-party dealers.

Clientele relates to an intangible asset arising from the acquisition of companies operating in the retail

energy industry.

Group Companies

On consolidation, the assets and liabilities of foreign operations are translated into Euros at

the exchange rates prevailing at the reporting date, while their statements of profit and loss are

translated at the average exchange rates for the reporting period. Exchange differences arising

on translation for consolidation purposes are recognised in OCI, within the Group’s Reserves. Upon

disposal of a foreign operation, the amount of the exchange differences relating to that operation

is reclassified from OCI to profit and loss.

Any goodwill arising on the acquisition of a foreign operation, and any fair value adjustments to the

carrying amounts of assets and liabilities arising on acquisition, are treated as assets and liabilities

of the foreign operation and translated at the spot exchange rate at the reporting date.

d) Property, Plant and Equipment

Property, plant and equipment are stated at net book value, being cost less accumulated depreciation

and accumulated impairment losses, where applicable. Property, plant and equipment are initially

measured at cost. Cost includes the purchase price, any directly attributable costs of bringing the

asset to the location and condition necessary for it to operate as intended by management, the cost

of replacing parts of plant and equipment, and borrowing costs for long-term construction or

development projects, where the recognition criteria are met. The present value of the expected cost

of decommissioning an asset after its use is included in the cost of the respective asset when the

recognition criteria for a provision are met. Reference is made to the Group’s accounting policy on

provisions as out in Note 2.6 (q).

When significant parts of plant and equipment are replaced at intervals, the Group depreciates them

separately over their specific useful lives. Similarly, when a major inspection is performed, its cost is

recognised in the carrying amount of the asset as a replacement, provided the recognition criteria are

satisfied (i.e. it is probable that future economic benefits associated with the expenditure will flow to

the Group and the cost can be measured reliably). All other repair and maintenance costs are

recognised in profit and loss as incurred.

Depreciation reflects the usage of the asset over time and is calculated as follows:

For certain thermal plants, depreciation is calculated using the units of production method, based on

hours of usage, as this method most closely reflects the expected pattern of consumption of the

future economic benefits embodied in these thermal plants.

For all other assets, depreciation is calculated on a straight-line basis by allocating the depreciable

amount (cost less expected residual value) over the asset’s useful life (UL), from the date that the

asset is available for use.

The useful lives of assets depreciated on a straight-line basis over their useful lives, are as follows:

Metallurgy plants       From 25 to 40 years

Thermal power generation assets    From 32 to 37 years

Renewable power generation assets   From 25 to 40 years

Other equipment        Up to 10 years

366 Further InformationStrategic Report  Corporate GovernanceMETLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report for the year from 1 January to 31 December 2025 Financial Statements

#### Consolidated Financial Statements continued

![]()

Mining Development

Exploration and evaluation assets are reclassified as mining development assets once the

technical feasibility and commercial viability of a mining operation have been established. Mining

development assets include costs incurred in accessing the ore body and developing the mine for

the production phase.

Mine property and development assets are recorded at historical cost, less accumulated amortisation

and any accumulated impairment losses recognised. The initial cost of an asset comprises its

purchase price or construction cost, any costs directly attributable to bringing the asset into

operation, the initial estimate of the decommissioning obligation and, where applicable, borrowing

costs for qualifying assets. Ongoing mining costs considered to provide future economic benefits

are capitalised.

The balance for mine development assets includes the estimated cost for the decommissioning,

dismantling and restoration of an asset after its use.

Development expenditure is amortised over the estimated useful life of the mine on a unit-of-

production basis. The unit-of-production method is applied based on assessments of Proven and

Probable Ore Reserves and the portion of Mineral Resources expected to be extracted.

Resource and Reserves estimates are reviewed annually. Depreciation and amortisation expenses

calculations reflect the estimates in place at the reporting date, applied prospectively.

Licences

Licences represent the production licences for thermal plants as well as wind and photovoltaic parks,

and are valued at acquisition cost less accumulated amortisation. Amortisation is charged from the

date of commencement of operations for the thermal plants and wind and photovoltaic parks, using

the straight-line method over their useful lives. Licences are subject to impairment testing whenever

events or changes in circumstances indicate that the carrying amount may not be recoverable.

f)  Impairment of Assets

The Group assesses, at each reporting date, whether there is an indication that an asset may be

impaired. If any such indication exists, or when annual impairment testing for an asset is required, the

Group estimates the asset’s recoverable amount. An asset’s recoverable amount is the higher of an

asset’s or CGU’s fair value less costs of disposal and its value in use. The recoverable amount is

determined for an individual asset, unless the asset does not generate cash inflows that are largely

independent of those from other assets or group of assets. When the carrying amount of an asset or

CGU exceeds its recoverable amount, the asset is considered impaired and is written down to its

recoverable amount.

In assessing value in use, the estimated future cash flows are discounted to their present value using

a pre-tax discount rate that reflects current market assessments of the time value of money and the

risks specific to the asset. In determining fair value less costs of disposal, recent market transactions

are taken into account. If no such transactions can be identified, an appropriate valuation model is

used. These calculations are corroborated by valuation multiples, quoted share prices for publicly

traded companies, or other available fair value indicators.

The Group bases its impairment calculations on the most recent budgets and forecast calculations,

which are prepared separately for each of the Group’s CGUs to which the individual assets are

allocated. These budgets and forecast calculations generally cover a period of three years. A

long-term growth rate is calculated and applied to project future cash flows after the third year.

The useful lives of intangible assets depreciated on a straight-line basis over their useful lives, are as

follows:

Software          1 - 3 y e a r s

Licences

Gas-fired power plants  33 years

Renewable energy plants  25 years

Customer basis/Clientele  6 years

Costs of obtaining contracts with customers    3 years

Mining development  5 years

Other intangibles  Up to 5 years

The accounting for CO

2

emission rights is presented in Note 2.6 (y) “CO

2

Emission Allowances and

Liabilities” for CO

2

emissions liability.

Exploration and Evaluation

Exploration and evaluation activities include expenditures incurred to identify potential mineral

resources, determine their technical feasibility, and assess the commercial viability of mineral

resources for which exploration rights are current.

Exploration and evaluation expenditures in relation to separate mining areas of interest, for which

exploration rights are still current, are carried forward as assets when it is expected that the

expenditures will be recovered through the successful development of the mining area of interest, its

sale, or where exploration activities are ongoing but have not reached a stage that permits a

reasonable estimate of the existence of economically recoverable reserves.

When a mining area of interest has been abandoned, the expenditures for the project are written off

in the year in which the decision to abandon is made.

Each area of interest is reviewed regularly to determine the appropriateness of continuing to carry

forward the costs. An impairment occurs when the carrying amount of expenditure exceeds its

estimated recoverable amount. The asset is then written down to its recoverable amount, and the

impairment loss is recognised in the statement of profit and loss.

Once the technical feasibility and commercial viability of extracting mineral resources are

demonstrable, exploration and evaluation assets attributable to that area of interest are first tested

for impairment and then reclassified to mine development assets.

No amortisation is charged during the exploration and evaluation phase.

367 Further InformationStrategic Report  Corporate GovernanceMETLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report for the year from 1 January to 31 December 2025 Financial Statements

#### Consolidated Financial Statements continued

![]()

A) Financial Assets at Fair Value through Profit and Loss

Financial assets at fair value through profit and loss include financial assets held for trading, those

designated upon initial recognition at fair value through profit and loss, or those that are required to

be measured at fair value. Financial assets are classified as held for trading if they are acquired for the

purpose of selling or repurchasing in the near future. Listed shares held for investment purposes are

classified at fair value through profit and loss. Derivatives, including embedded derivatives, are also

classified as held for trading unless they are designated as effective hedging instruments. Financial

assets with contractual cash flows that do not only refer to capital and interest payments are

measured at fair value through profit and loss, irrespective of the business model.

B)  Financial Assets at Amortised Cost

The Group measures financial assets at amortised cost if both of the following conditions are met:

i.  The financial asset is held, in order to maintain financial assets for the purposes of collecting

contractual cash flows.

ii.  The contractual terms of the financial asset generating cash flows at specified dates only pertain

to capital and interest payments on the balance of the initial capital. Financial assets measured at

amortised cost subsequently use the effective interest rate method(EIR) and are subject to

impairment. Gains and losses are recognised in profit and loss when the asset is derecognised,

modified or impaired.

C) Financial Assets at Fair Value through Other Comprehensive Income

Upon initial recognition, the Group may decide to irrevocably classify its equity investments as

designated at fair value through other comprehensive income when they meet the definition of equity

under IAS 32 and are not held for trading. This classification is determined on an instrument-by-

instrument basis. Gains and losses from these financial assets are never recycled to profit and loss.

Equity instruments designated at fair value through other comprehensive income are not subject to

impairment test. The Group has decided to classify its non-listed shares into this category.

D) Derecognition

A financial asset is derecognised when:

i.  the contractual rights to receive cash flows from the asset have expired; or

ii.  the Group has transferred its rights to receive cash flows from the asset or has undertaken the

commitment to fully pay the cash flows received without significant delay to a third-party under an

arrangement and either (a) has transferred substantially all the risks and rewards of the asset, or

(b) has neither transferred nor held substantially all the risks and rewards of the asset, but has

transferred control of the asset.

E) Impairment

The Group recognises an allowance for expected credit losses (ECLs) for all financial assets not

measured at fair value through profit and loss. ECLs are based on the difference between the

contractual cash flows due in accordance with the contract and all the cash flows that the Group

expects to receive, discounted at an approximation of the original EIR.

ECLs are recognised in two stages. For credit exposures where there has not been a significant

increase in credit risk since initial recognition, ECLs are provided for credit losses that result from

default events that are possible within the next 12 months (a 12-month ECL). For credit exposures

where there has been a significant increase in credit risk since initial recognition, a loss allowance is

required for credit losses expected over the remaining life of the exposure, irrespective of the timing

of the default (a lifetime ECL). The Group considers a financial asset to be in default when it is unlikely

that the debtor will pay its obligations in full.

Impairment losses are recognised in the statement of profit and loss within expense categories

consistent with the function of the impaired asset.

For assets excluding goodwill, an assessment is made at each reporting date to determine whether

there is an indication that previously recognised impairment losses no longer exist or have decreased.

If such indication exists, the Group estimates the asset’s or CGU’s recoverable amount. A previously

recognised impairment loss is reversed only if there has been a change in the assumptions used to

determine the asset’s recoverable amount since the last impairment loss was recognised. The

reversal is limited so that the carrying amount of the asset does not exceed its recoverable amount,

nor exceed the carrying amount that would have been determined, net of amortisation, had no

impairment loss been recognised in prior years. Such a reversal is recognised in the statement of

profit and loss unless the asset is carried at a revalued amount, in which case, the reversal is treated

as a revaluation increase.

Both goodwill and intangible assets with indefinite useful lives are tested for impairment annually at

the CGU level, and when circumstances indicate that the carrying value may be impaired.

The Group assesses whether climate risks, including physical and transition risks, could have a

significant impact. If so, these risks are included in the cash flow forecasts when assessing value in

use amounts. See Note 2.7 for further discussion regarding the impact of climate-related risks on the

value in use.

g) Financial instruments

i) Financial Assets

Initial recognition

A financial asset is recognised in the Group’s statement of financial position when it arises or when

the Group becomes a party to the contractual terms of the financial instrument. Financial assets are

classified at initial recognition and are subsequently measured at amortised cost, at fair value through

other comprehensive income, or at fair value through profit and loss.

Initially, the Group measures financial assets at fair value. Trade receivables that do not contain a

significant financing component are measured at their transaction price. For a financial asset to be

classified and measured at amortised cost or at fair value through other comprehensive income, it

shall generate cash exclusively pertaining to capital and interest repayments of the initial capital. The

business model applied by the Group for managing financial assets refers to how it manages its

financial capabilities in order to generate cash flows. The business model determines whether cash

flows will arise from collecting contractual cash flows, disposal of financial assets, or both. Acquisition

or disposal of financial assets that require delivery of assets within a timeframe specified by a

regulation or a contract is recognised on the transaction date, i.e. the date when the Group makes a

commitment to acquire or dispose the asset.

Classification and subsequent measurement

To facilitate subsequent measurement, financial assets are classified into the following categories:

368 Further InformationStrategic Report  Corporate GovernanceMETLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report for the year from 1 January to 31 December 2025 Financial Statements

#### Consolidated Financial Statements continued

![]()

Fair value is the price that would be received to sell an asset or paid to transfer a liability in an orderly

transaction between market participants at the measurement date. The fair value measurement is

based on the presumption that the transaction to sell the asset or transfer the liability takes

place either:

a.  in the principal market for the asset or liability; or

b.  in the absence of a principal market, in the most advantageous market for the asset or liability.

The principal or the most advantageous market must be accessible to the Group.

The fair value of an asset or a liability is measured using the assumptions that market participants

would use when pricing the asset or liability, assuming that market participants act in their economic

best interests.

The Group uses valuation techniques that are appropriate in the circumstances and for which

sufficient data is available to measure fair value, maximising the use of relevant observable inputs and

minimising the use of unobservable inputs.

All assets and liabilities for which fair value is measured or disclosed in the Consolidated Financial

Statements are categorised within the fair value hierarchy, described as follows, based on the lowest

level input that is significant to the fair value measurement as a whole:

Level 1: Quoted (unadjusted) market prices in active markets for identical assets or liabilities.

Level 2: Valuation techniques for which the lowest level input that is significant to the fair value

measurement is directly or indirectly observable.

Level 3: Valuation techniques for which the lowest level input that is significant to the fair value

measurement is unobservable.

For assets and liabilities that are recognised in the Consolidated Financial Statements at fair value

on a recurring basis, the Group determines whether transfers have occurred between levels in the

hierarchy by reassessing categorisation (based on the lowest level input that is significant to the

fair value measurement as a whole) at the end of each reporting period.

i) Guarantees

Financial guarantee contracts are recognised initially as a liability at fair value, adjusted for transaction

costs that are directly attributable to the issuance of the guarantee. Subsequently, the liability is

measured at the higher of the amount of the loss allowance determined in accordance with the

impairment requirements of IFRS 9 and the amount initially recognised less, where appropriate, the

cumulative amount of income recognised in accordance with the principles of IFRS 15.

j) Inventories

Inventories are valued at the lower of cost and net realisable value. The cost of finished and semi-

finished products includes all costs incurred in bringing the inventories to to their present location

and condition, consisting of raw materials, labour, general industrial costs and packaging costs.

The cost of inventories is determined by operating sector and by their nature, as follows:

a.  Metallurgy inventories – weighted average cost

b.  CO

2

emission rights held with the intention to sell – weighted average cost

c.  Renewable energy sources under ‘Asset Rotation Plan’ (under development and operating)

– monitored on an individual basis

d.  Thermal plant spare parts – weighted average cost

e.  Natural gas – first-in, first-out (FIFO) basis

Regarding trade receivables and contract assets, the Group applies the simplified approach to

calculate ECLs. Therefore, at each reporting date, the loss allowance regarding these financial

instruments is measured at an amount equal to lifetime ECLs, without the need to monitor changes in

credit risk. The Group has established a provision matrix based on its historical credit loss experience,

adjusted for forward-looking factors specific to the debtors and the economic environment.

Expenses relating to ECLs are presented under “Credit losses on trade and other receivables” within

the Consolidated Statement of Profit and Loss.

(ii) Financial Liabilities

Initial recognition

A financial liability is recognised in the Group’s statement of financial position when it arises or when

the Group becomes a party to the contractual terms of the financial instrument. Financial liabilities are

classified, at initial recognition, as financial liabilities at fair value through profit and loss, loans and

borrowings, or trade and other payables.

All financial liabilities are recognised initially at fair value and, in the case of loans, borrowings, and

payables, net of directly attributable transaction costs. The Group’s financial liabilities include trade

and other payables, and loans and borrowings, including bank overdrafts.

Classification and subsequent measurement

To facilitate subsequent measurement purposes, financial liabilities are classified into the

following categories:

A) Financial Liabilities at Fair Value through Profit and Loss

Financial liabilities at fair value through profit and loss include financial liabilities held for trading and

financial liabilities designated upon initial recognition as at fair value through profit and loss. The

Group does not hold any financial liabilities for trading, except for derivatives when they are not

designated as effective hedging instruments (hedge accounting), nor has it designated any financial

liability as at fair value through profit and loss.

B)  Financial Liabilities at Amortised Cost (loans and borrowings)

After initial recognition, interest-bearing loans and borrowings are subsequently measured at

amortised cost using the EIR method. Gains and losses are recognised in profit and loss when the

liabilities are derecognised as well as through the EIR amortisation process. Amortised cost is

calculated by taking into account any discount or premium on acquisition and fees or costs that are an

integral part of the EIR. The EIR amortisation is included as finance costs in the statement of profit and

loss. This category generally applies to interest-bearing loans and borrowings. For more information,

refer to Note 17.

C) Derecognition

A financial liability is derecognised when the obligation under the liability is discharged, cancelled or

expires. When an existing financial liability is replaced by another from the same lender on

substantially different terms, or the terms of an existing liability are substantially modified, such an

exchange or modification is treated as the derecognition of the original liability and the recognition of

a new liability. The difference in the respective carrying amounts is recognised in the statement of

profit and loss.

h)  Fair Value Measurement

The Group measures financial instruments such as derivatives, and certain non-financial assets, at

fair value at each reporting date.

369 Further InformationStrategic Report  Corporate GovernanceMETLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report for the year from 1 January to 31 December 2025 Financial Statements

#### Consolidated Financial Statements continued

![]()

Accordingly, where the initial recognition of an asset and a liability in a single transaction gives rise to

both taxable and deductible temporary differences, deferred tax assets and deferred tax liabilities are

recognised in respect of those differences.This includes, in particular, temporary differences arising

on the initial recognition of right of use assets and lease liabilities, as well as decommissioning and

restoration provisions and the related capitalised cost recognised as part of property, plant and

equipment. Deferred tax assets and liabilities are measured at the tax rates expected to apply to the

period when the asset is realised or the liability is settled, based on tax rates (and tax laws) that have

been enacted or substantially enacted at the reporting date. Where it is not possible to reliably

determine the timing of the reversal of the temporary differences, the tax rate in effect at the

reporting date is used.Deferred tax assets are recognised only to the extent that it is probable that

future taxable profit will be available against which the deductible temporary differences can be

utilised.Deferred taxes are recognised on temporary differences arising on investments in

subsidiaries and associates, except where the reversal of the temporary differences is controlled by

the Group, and it is probable that the temporary differences will not reverse in the foreseeable future.

Most changes in deferred tax assets or liabilities are recognised as part of the income tax expense in

the income statement. Changes in defered tax relating to items recognised directly in equity or other

comprehensive income, such as the revaluation of property are recognised directly in equity or other

compehensive income, as appropriate.

o) Pensions and Other Post-employment Benefits

The Group operates a defined benefit plan.

Defined benefit plan

According to Greek laws 2112/20 and 4093/2012, the Company pays personnel benefits upon

employment termination or retirement.

The liability recognised in the statement of financial position with respect to this scheme is the present

value of the defined benefit obligation less the fair value of the plan assets (if any), taking into account

any changes that arise from any actuarial profit and loss and service costs. The defined benefit

obligation is calculated annually by an independent actuary using the projected unit credit method. For

the purposes of discounting, the selected interest rate is based on the iBoxx AA Corporate Overall 10+

EUR indices; this is consistent with IAS 19 guidelines and suitable for long-term provisions as it consists

of bonds corresponding to the currency and the duration of the employee benefits.

The Group’s defined benefit scheme is based on several parameters, such as age, years of service, and

remuneration amounts. The provision relating to the period is included in personnel costs (presented

within administrative expenses) in the income statement, and consists of both current and past

service costs, finance costs, and the actuarial gains or losses, as well as any additional charges.

Remeasurements, comprising actuarial gains and losses, the effect of the asset ceiling (excluding

amounts included in net interest on the net defined benefit liability), and the return on plan assets

(excluding amounts included in net interest on the net defined benefit liability), are recognised

immediately in the statement of financial position with a corresponding debit or credit to retained

earnings through OCI in the period in which they occur. Remeasurements are not reclassified to profit

and loss in subsequent periods.

Termination benefits

Termination benefits are payable when employment is terminated before the normal retirement date

(except in cases of contractual breaches or other such scenarios), or when an employee accepts

voluntary redundancy in exchange for these benefits. Such amounts are recognised as a personnel

cost in the period in which the termination take place.

The cost of inventories does not include capitalised finance expenses, with the exception of RES

inventory associated with “Asset Rotation Plan” contracts (Note 13).

Net realisable value is the estimated selling price in the ordinary course of business, less estimated

costs of completion and the estimated costs necessary to make the sale.

k) Cash and Cash Equivalents

Cash and cash equivalents in the statement of financial position comprise cash at bank and on hand,

and short-term highly liquid investments with a maturity of three months or less, such as money

market products and bank deposits, as well as other highly liquid investments that are subject to an

insignificant risk of changes in value.

In the statement of cash flows, cash and cash equivalents are shown net of bank overdrafts.

Bank overdrafts are included in short-term borrowings under current liabilities on the statement

of financial position.

l)  Restricted Cash

Restricted cash consists of bank deposits which may only be used to settle certain pre-arranged

loans in respect of tenders for projects entered into which require cash to be restricted.

m) Treasury Shares

Own equity instruments that are reacquired (treasury shares) are recognised at cost and deducted

from equity. No gain or loss is recognised in profit and loss on the purchase, sale, issue or cancellation

of the Group’s own equity instruments. Any difference between the carrying amount and the

consideration, if reissued, is recognised in retained earnings.

n)  Income Tax and Deferred Tax

Tax for the period comprises current income tax and deferred tax, i.e. the tax charges or credits

associated with economic benefits arising in the period but assessed by the tax authorities in other

periods. Income tax is recognised in the income statement for the period, except for taxes relating to

transactions that are recognised directly in equity. In such cases, the corresponding tax is also

recognised directly in equity.

Current income taxes comprise current liabilities or receivables from fiscal authorities relating to

taxes payable on taxable income for the period and any additional income taxes from prior periods

(tax audit differences).

Current taxes are measured using the tax rates and tax laws prevailing during the financial years to

which they relate, based on the taxable profit for the year in question. All changes in current tax

assets or liabilities are recognised as part of the tax expense in the income statement.

Deferred taxes are calculated using the liability method, arising from temporary differences between

the carrying amount and the tax base of assets and liabilities. Deferred taxes are recognised for all

temporary differences, except for those arising from:

A.  the initial recognition of goodwill;and

B.  the initial recognition of an asset or liability in a transaction which:

i.  is not a business combination;

ii.  at the time of the transaction affects neither accounting profit nor taxable profit (tax loss); and

iii.  at the time of the transaction does not give rise to equal taxable and deductible temporary

differences.

370 Further InformationStrategic Report  Corporate GovernanceMETLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report for the year from 1 January to 31 December 2025 Financial Statements

#### Consolidated Financial Statements continued

![]()

r) Leases

The Group recognises right-of-use assets at the commencement date of the lease (i.e. the date the

underlying asset is available for use). Right-of-use assets are measured at cost, less any accumulated

depreciation and impairment losses, and are adjusted for any remeasurement of lease liabilities. The

cost of right-of-use assets includes the amount of lease liabilities recognised, initial direct costs

incurred, and lease payments made at or before the commencement date, less any lease incentives

received. Right-of-use assets are depreciated on a straight-line basis over the shorter of the lease

term and the estimated useful lives of the assets.

If ownership of the leased asset transfers to the Group at the end of the lease term or if the cost

reflects the exercise of a purchase option, depreciation is calculated using the estimated useful life

of the asset. The right-of-use assets are also subject to impairment.

At the commencement date of the lease, the Group recognises lease liabilities measured at the

present value of lease payments to be made over the lease term. The lease payments include fixed

payments (including in-substance fixed payments) less any lease incentives receivable, variable lease

payments that depend on an index or a rate, and amounts expected to be paid under residual value

guarantees. The lease payments also include the exercise price of a purchase option that is

reasonably certain to be exercised by the Group, and payments of penalties for terminating the lease,

if the lease term reflects the Group exercising the option to terminate.

Variable lease payments that do not depend on an index or a rate are recognised as expenses (unless

they are incurred to produce inventories) in the period in which the event or condition that triggers the

payment occurs.

In calculating the present value of lease payments, the Group uses its incremental borrowing rate at

the lease commencement date because the interest rate implicit in the lease is not readily

determinable. After the commencement date, the amount of lease liabilities is increased to reflect the

accretion of interest and reduced by the lease payments made. In addition, the carrying amount of

lease liabilities is remeasured if there is a modification, a change in the lease term, a change in the

lease payments (e.g. changes to future payments resulting from a change in an index or rate used to

determine such lease payments), or a change in the assessment of an option to purchase the

underlying asset.

The Group applies the short-term lease recognition exemption to its short-term leases of machinery

and equipment (i.e. those leases that have a lease term of 12 months or less from the commencement

date and do not contain a purchase option). It also applies the low-value asset lease recognition

exemption to leases of office equipment that are considered to be low value. Lease payments on

short-term leases and leases of low-value assets are recognised as expenses on a straight-line basis

over the lease term.

s)  Revenue Recognition

Revenue from contracts with customers is recognised when control of the goods or services, in

the normal course of business, is transferred to the customer at an amount that reflects the

consideration to which the Group expects to be entitled in exchange for those goods or services. For

each separable performance obligation identified, the Group determines whether it is satisfied at a

“point in time” or “over time” based upon an evaluation of the receipt and consumption of benefits,

control of assets and enforceable payment rights associated with that obligation. If the criteria

required for “over time” recognition are not met, the performance obligation is deemed to be satisfied

at a “point in time”. Further details for each significant revenue stream are provided below.

The Group has concluded that it predominantly is the principal in its revenue contracts because it

typically controls the goods or services before transferring them to the customer.

p) Grants

Government grants are recognised where there is reasonable assurance that the grant will be

received and all attached conditions will be complied with. When the grant relates to an expense item,

it is recognised as income on a systematic basis over the periods in which the related costs, which it is

intended to compensate, are expensed. When the grant relates to an asset, it is recognised as income

in equal amounts over the expected useful life of the related asset.

When the Group receives grants of non-monetary assets, the asset and the grant are recorded at

nominal amounts and released to profit and loss over the expected useful life of the asset, based on

the pattern of consumption of the benefits of the underlying asset in equal annual instalments.

q) Provisions

General

Provisions are recognised when the Group has a present obligation (legal or constructive) as a result

of a past event, when it is probable that an outflow of resources embodying economic benefits will

be required to settle the obligation and when a reliable estimate can be made of the amount of the

obligation. Provisions are reviewed at each reporting date to ensure that they reflect the present value

of the outflow that is expected to be required for the settlement of the obligation.

Contingent liabilities are not recognised in the Consolidated Financial Statements but are disclosed,

unless the possibility of an outflow of resources embodying economic benefits is remote.

Contingent assets are not recognised in the Consolidated Financial Statements but are disclosed

when an inflow of economic benefits is probable.

Decommissioning provisions

Certain activities of the Group give rise to obligations for site decommissioning as a result of legal or

constructive obligations. Decommissioning obligations include the decommissioning of facilities,

removal or treatment of waste materials, land rehabilitation and site restoration. The extent of work

required, and the associated costs, are estimated using current restoration standards and

techniques.

Provisions for the cost of each decommissioning programme are recognised at the time that

environmental disturbance occurs. Decommissioning provisions are initially measured at the

expected value of future cash flows required to rehabilitate the relevant site, discounted to their

present value. The judgements and estimates applied in the estimation of the decommissioning

provisions and environmental restoration are discussed in Note 3.

When provisions for closure and decommissioning are initially recognised, the corresponding cost is

capitalised as part of the cost of the related asset, including mining development assets, renewable

energy assets (such as wind, solar) and industrial or manufacturing facilities, representing part of the

cost of acquiring the future economic benefits of the operation.

The capitalised cost of closure and decommissioning activities is amortised based on the

depreciation policy of the related asset.

The value of the provision is progressively increased over time as the effect of the initial discounting

unwinds, creating an expense recognised in finance costs.

At each reporting date, the decommissioning liability is remeasured to account for any new

disturbance, updated cost estimates, inflation, changes to the estimated reserves and useful lives

of operations, new regulatory requirements, environmental policies and revised discount rates.

Changes to the decommissioning liability are added to or deducted from the related decommissioning

asset and depreciated accordingly.

371 Further InformationStrategic Report  Corporate GovernanceMETLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report for the year from 1 January to 31 December 2025 Financial Statements

#### Consolidated Financial Statements continued

![]()

their respective SPVs) being classified as inventory. When the carrying amount of any SPV exceeds

its recoverable amount, the difference is recognised immediately as an impairment expense in the

income statement. An exception to the above treatment relates to projects that reach their

operational stage, in which case they are fully consolidated as operational subsidiaries until the

signing of an agreement for their disposal. At the date of SPA execution, the agreement is considered

as binding and reflects the substantive change in the expected manner of recovery for the asset’s

value. At this point project costs are reclassified from PPE to Inventory.

This is an area of significant judgement and estimation, as discussed in Note 3.

Revenue from sale of goods

Revenue from the sale of goods (e.g. alumina and aluminium) is recognised when control has passed

to the customer, typically on the bill of lading date when the product is delivered to the customer, or

alternatively on collection for port sales.

Revenue is measured at the fair value of the consideration received or receivable and represents

amounts receivable for goods sold in the normal course of the Group’s operations, net of discounts,

VAT and other taxes related to sales.

t)  Revenue from Energy Supply Activities

Revenue from electricity generation

Electricity sales are recognised over time because the customer simultaneously receives and

consumes the benefits provided to them, in accordance with the monthly electricity production that

is supplied to the Hellenic network and confirmed by the Hellenic Energy Exchange Group, DAPEEP

(both operators of the Hellenic Electricity Market) and IPTO (Independent Power Transmission

Operator). This predominantly relates to activities within the Fully Integrated Energy Utility and

Renewables & Energy Transition Platform activities.

Revenue from domestic and cross-border electricity trading

Revenues from the sale of electricity to the domestic and foreign markets are recognised over time

because the customer simultaneously receives and consumes the benefits provided to them, in

accordance with the monthly measurements of the System Operators, the Energy Exchange Group

(Greece) and the other countries’ operators, which are communicated to the Group. These monthly

measurements include the total of imported and exported quantities sold to domestic and foreign

markets. For these quantities sold, the Group issues the corresponding invoices every month and

accrues for any unbilled revenue at the period end. This relates to activities within the Fully Integrated

Energy Utility activity.

Revenue from retail electricity sales

The Group is mainly active in the supply of electricity to “Medium and Low Voltage Customers”.

Revenue is recognised over time because the customer simultaneously receives and consumes the

benefits provided to them. The revenue is measured on a monthly basis, based on metering data from

HEDNO (Hellenic Electricity Distribution Network Operator S.A.) and IPTO, for both “Medium Voltage

Customers”, or based on an estimation of electricity consumption using historical consumption data

from HEDNO, also for “Low Voltage Customers”. For “Low Voltage Customers”, actual meter readings

are received on a monthly basis for approximately 65% of the customer base, while the remaining 35%

are received on a four-monthly basis, at which point the final billing takes place. Due to the nature of

the electricity settlements industry process, revenue includes unbilled revenue, which is recognised

as accrued income at the period end and relates to electricity transferred to customers but not yet

invoiced at the end of the reporting period. This relates to activities within the Fully Integrated Energy

Utility activity. This is a significant estimate, as disclosed in Note 3.

Revenue from construction contracts other than “Asset Rotation Plan” contracts

The Group’s construction contracts refer to the construction of assets or a group of related assets in

accordance with the terms stipulated in the relevant customer contracts and whose performance

often spans more than one reporting period. This predominantly relates to activities within the

Infrastructure & Concessions and Renewables & Energy Transition Platform.

Revenue from construction contracts is recognised over time based on the input method

(i.e. percentage of completion with reference to cost). The percentage of completion is calculated

based on the costs incurred to date as a percentage of the total costs expected to satisfy the

performance obligation. The related contract costs are recognised in the income statement when

incurred. When it is probable that total contract costs will exceed total contract revenue, the

expected loss is recognised immediately in the statement of profit and loss. Estimates of revenues,

costs or the extent of progress towards completion are revised if circumstances change. Any resulting

increases or decreases in estimated revenues or costs are reflected in the percentage of completion

calculation in the period in which the circumstances that give rise to the revision become known.

The total revenues recognised for each contract are compared with the cumulative billing at the end

of the reporting period. Any revenues recognised in excess of billings are recognised as construction

contract assets. Any payments received in excess of revenue recognised are recognised as contract

liabilities (Note 12).

The Group has identified a significant estimate associated with revenue from construction contracts.

See Note 3 for further details.

Revenue from “Asset Rotation Plan” (or BOT - Build Operate Transfer) contracts

As part of the Renewables & Energy Transition Platform activity, the Group engages in projects

involving the planning, development and construction of Renewable Energy Sources with the

intention that they be sold to third-parties. To facilitate this activity, the Group sets up a separate legal

entity for each project (Special Purpose Vehicles or SPVs) with the sole purpose of holding their

required licences, land and other assets. Sale agreements for these contracts are executed through

share-purchase agreements (SPAs) for the respective SPVs and are entered into at various stages

in the course of development of the relevant projects, usually when the construction and

electrification of the relevant project/park are reasonably assured (i.e. a substantial portion of the

relevant licences has been obtained). These contracts are typically referred to as “Asset Rotation

Plan” contracts or projects.

Having considered the substance of these transactions and the fact that the buyers of Asset

Rotation Plan projects enter into a legally binding agreement for the purchase of the SPV while

the Group undertakes the obligation to complete the construction of the respective park/farm in

accordance with agreed-upon specifications, the Group has concluded that the most appropriate

revenue recognition accounting treatment for these projects falls under IFRS 15, with revenue

recognised over time as the Group brings these assets to completion.

Accordingly, upon the signing of a legally binding SPA, the Group measures the stage of completion

of the project at the contract date and commences the recognition of revenue over time applying the

output method under IFRS 15, which management has determined to be more representative of the

commercial substance of these transactions. Specifically, in applying the output method, the Group

considers the key milestones of each project and attributes a value to each milestone on the basis of

the estimated value of each milestone. Amounts that have been recognised as revenue under this

method and remain unbilled are classified as contract assets on the balance sheet.

Any Asset Rotation Plan projects that have not yet been subject to an SPA are fully consolidated in

the Consolidated Financial Statements, with the net asset value (after intra-group eliminations of

372 Further InformationStrategic Report  Corporate GovernanceMETLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report for the year from 1 January to 31 December 2025 Financial Statements

#### Consolidated Financial Statements continued

![]()

Contract Liabilities

A contract liability is the obligation to transfer goods or services to a customer for which the Group

has received consideration (or for which an amount of consideration is due) from the customer.

If a customer pays consideration before the Group transfers goods or services to the customer, a

contract liability is recognised when the payment is made, or the payment is due (whichever is earlier).

Contract liabilities are recognised as revenue when the Group performs under the contract

(i.e. transfers control of the related goods or services to the customer).

w) Dividend Distribution

The distribution of dividends to the shareholders of the parent company of the Group is recognised as

a liability in the Consolidated Financial Statements at the date on which the distribution is approved by

the General Meeting of the shareholders.

x)  Alternative Performance Measures (APMs)

METLEN makes use of the APMs Group EBITDA, Net Debt, Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) and

Return on Equity (ROE). These APMs are used by the Executive Leadership Team to monitor and

manage the performance of the Group, to ensure that decisions taken align with its long-term

interests. The Directors believe these APMs are useful measures as they focus on core functional

activities before the effects of capital structure, enabling a periodic review of essential items for

comparability and for the purposes of transparency.

Operating earnings before financial & investment results, tax, depreciation & amortisation

(“Group EBITDA”)

Group EBITDA is derived by adjusting profit before income tax for the effects of any interest income

and expenses, investment results, depreciation and amortisation, and is calculated before the effects

of any share in the operational results of associates when they are engaged in business in any of the

business sectors of the Group, as well as for the effect of write-offs made in transactions with the

aforementioned associates. Group EBITDA is an important indicator used by METLEN to manage the

Group’s operating activities and to measure the performance of the individual sectors.

The calculation of Group EBITDA may differ from the calculation method used by other companies/

groups. However, Group EBITDA is calculated consistently in each financial reporting period and in any

other financial analysis presented by the Group. Specifically, financial results contain interest income/

expenses, while investment results contain gains/losses of financial assets at fair value through profit

and loss, the share of results in associates and gains/losses from the disposal of financial assets

(such as subsidiaries and associates).

Net Debt

Net Debt is an important measure used by the Group for capital management oversight and decision-

making, including the monitoring of its covenants arising from bank financing. Further detail regarding

covenants and the Group’s calculation of Net Debt can be found within Note 22, which addresses

capital management.

Return on Capital Employed

This ratio is calculated by dividing profit before interest and taxes by total capital employed by the

Group, which comprises long-term debt, non-current lease liabilities, and equity attributable to the

equity holders of the parent.

Return on Equity

This ratio is calculated by dividing profit after tax and non-controlling interests by equity attributable

to the shareholders of the parent.

u)  Revenue from the Natural Gas Supply Activities

Revenues from Natural Gas Trading

Revenue from the sale of natural gas to the domestic and foreign markets is recognised at a point of

time. Revenue is measured based on consideration specified in the contract with a customer. The

point of delivery is determined to reflect the transfer of control to the customer as it aligns with the

moment the customer gains the ability to direct the use of the acquired natural gas and obtain its

benefits. The same recognition and presentation principles apply to revenues arising from physical

settlement of forward sale contracts that do not meet the own-use exemption. The actual quantity

sold is determined, in accordance with the monthly measurements of the System Operators, DESFA

(the Greece natural gas transmission system operator) and the Greece Energy Exchange Group, and

the operators of other countries. The Group’s customers for this revenue stream are typically power

generators, refiners, utility companies and large industrial consumers. These monthly measurements

include all imported and exported quantities sold to domestic and foreign markets. For these

quantities sold, the Group issues corresponding invoices on a monthly basis or on a transactional

basis depending on the length of the arrangement. This relates to activities within the Fully Integrated

Energy Utility activity.

Revenues from Natural Gas Retail Sales

The Group’s performance obligations for the supply of natural gas to customers are satisfied over time

as the customer simultaneously receives and consumes the benefits of the Group’s performance as

natural gas is supplied. Revenue is measured on a bi-monthly basis, based on delivery measurements

provided by DESFA, and by ENAON & HENGAS (EDA) for the circulation of natural gas in medium and

low-pressure network. These measurements include the consumption per measurement unit. Due to

the nature of the gas settlements industry process, revenue includes unbilled revenue recognised as

accrued income in the statement of financial position and relates to natural gas transferred to

customers but not yet invoiced at the end of the reporting period. This is a significant estimate, as

discussed in Note 3. This relates to activities within the Fully Integrated Energy Utility activity.

The Group has a right to consideration in an amount that corresponds directly with the value of the

performance completed to date. Each customer receives a monthly bill based on these measurements

and the contractual terms agreed upon.

In accordance with IFRS 15, revenue is recognised based on the amount the Group is entitled to

invoice, which is determined by the volume of natural gas supplied during the period and the

agreed tariff with the customer. This method ensures that revenue reflects the actual delivery

and consumption of natural gas.

Provision of services

The Group acts as an agent and receives commission for facilitating access to the grid. This

predominately relates to activities within the subsector Fully Integrated Energy Utility activity.

v)  Contract Balances

Contract Assets

A contract asset is the right to consideration in exchange for goods or services transferred to the

customer. If the Group performs by transferring goods or services to a customer before the customer

pays consideration or before payment is due, a contract asset is recognised for the earned

consideration that is conditional.

373 Further InformationStrategic Report  Corporate GovernanceMETLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report for the year from 1 January to 31 December 2025 Financial Statements

#### Consolidated Financial Statements continued

![]()

All derivative financial instruments are initially recognised at fair value as at the date of settlement and

are valued on a mark-to-market basis on each reporting date. The result of this valuation is recognised

as an asset when positive and as a liability when negative.

When a derivative financial instrument is no longer regarded as a hedging instrument, any difference

in its fair value is recognised in profit and loss. For derivative financial instruments that do not meet the

criteria for hedge accounting, changes in the fair value of these derivative instruments are recognised

immediately in the Consolidated Statement of Profit and Loss.

aa)  Cash Flow Hedging

The Group enters into cash flow hedging transactions in order to cover risks that cause fluctuations in

its cash flows and arise either from an asset or a liability or a forecasted transaction. Examples of

Group cash flow hedges include future foreign currency transactions subject to exchange rate

changes, as well as future sales of aluminium subject to changes in selling prices. Changes in the

carrying amount of the effective part of the hedging instrument are recognised in equity, while the

ineffective portion is recognised in the income statement. The amounts accrued in equity are

transferred to the income statement in the periods in which the hedged items are recognised in the

income statement. When a hedging instrument has expired, is sold, is settled or no longer qualifies for

hedge accounting, all accumulated profit and loss held within equity remains until the final settlement

of the underlying hedged item. If the underlying hedged item is not expected to be settled, any profit

and loss is immediately recognised in the income statement.

bb)  Power Purchase Agreements (PPAs)

The Group reviews PPAs and, if they do not comply with the requirements of IFRS 10, IFRS 11 or IAS 28,

for the existence of control over one or more assets or joint control or significant influence by the

counterparty over one or more assets that produce the sold energy, or the requirements of IFRS 16 for

the recognition of a lease are not met, but comply with the definition of a derivative under IFRS 9, they

are accounted for as derivative financial instruments to the extent that the criteria for exemption from

IFRS 9 as own-use contracts are not met.

Contracts for the delivery of non-financial assets, in accordance with the expected sales/purchases

that meet the criteria for exemption from IFRS 9, are not accounted for as derivative financial

instruments, but are treated as executory contracts. Only contracts that result in physical delivery of

energy are assessed as potentially meeting the own-use exemption under IFRS 9. Contracts that do

not result in physical delivery, including those settled net in cash or involving only the sale of

Guarantees of Origin, do not qualify for the own-use exemption and are assessed under IFRS 9 as

derivative financial instruments unless another IFRS standard applies.

PPAs without physical delivery of energy, but which do include the sale of Guarantees of Origin of

energy, may qualify for the own-use exemption for the sale of Guarantees of Origin. Such contracts

are assessed separately for potential embedded derivatives as the exchange mechanism based on

energy prices will commonly meet the definition of an embedded derivative under IFRS 9.

If the own-use contracts contain embedded derivatives, the embedded derivatives are accounted for

separately from the host contract at fair value through profit and loss, provided that the economic

characteristics and risks of the embedded derivatives are not closely related to the economic

characteristics and risks of the host contract.

For the PPAs that comply with the recognition criteria of IFRS 9 as derivative financial instruments,

the fair value is determined based on valuation techniques of unobservable data. If, at the initial

recognition of the derivative, the Group concludes that the price is different from the fair value as

defined by IFRS 13, then the valuation technique is recalibrated, so that the value of the transaction

on the day of initial recognition approximates the fair value. In cases where derivatives resulting from

y) CO

2

Emission Allowances and Liabilities

Direct CO

2

emission rights

The EU Emissions Trading System Scheme (EU ETS) is a cap-and-trade system for CO

2

emissions to

encourage industries to improve their CO

2

efficiency. On an annual basis, the Group is obliged to

surrender emission allowances received, either via free allocations from Government or purchased in

the open market, to cover carbon emissions emitted during the year.

The Group has concluded that emission allowances are an identifiable non-monetary asset without

physical substance that fall within the definition of intangible assets and are recognised at cost and

are not amortised.

As the Group emits carbon emissions, it incurs a liability to surrender allowances equivalent to its

emissions. This liability, recorded within trade and other payables, is recognised within as the

emissions occur with an equivalent charge to cost of goods sold. The Group has adopted the net

liability/carrying value approach and measures the liability at its best estimate of the expenditure to

settle the obligation, taking into account the cost of any allowances currently held, both granted and

purchased. This best estimate will be the cost of allowances held and the forward agreement price at

the reporting date of any remaining allowances required to cover any emissions deficit made to date.

Repurchase agreements

The Group may from time to time enter into a number of repurchase agreements of CO

2

emission

rights, where it sells the emission rights to third-party financial institutions and enters into a forward

agreement to repurchase the respective quantity of CO

2

emission rights at a fixed price. In these

cases, the risks and rewards of the carbon credits do not pass to the counterparty and hence these

assets are not derecognised from the statement of financial position. Additionally, the counterparty

cannot take any reward from the carbon credits, given that they would be contractually bound to

return the same (or identical) carbon credits to the Group upon the repurchase date. Therefore, the

Group retains the respective CO

2

emission rights on the balance sheet, based on the classification

described in Note 17 and recognises a financial obligation (held within short-term debt) for the sale

consideration, while the price difference between the sell and repurchase agreement is expensed

over the period of the agreement as a finance cost.

CO

2

emission rights for trading purposes

From time to time, the Group purchases CO

2

emission rights that are held for sale in the ordinary

course of business. These rights are classified as inventories.

z) Derivative Financial Instruments and Hedge Accounting

The Group uses derivative financial instruments such as commodity futures and currency forwards in

order to mitigate the risk related to its business activities along with the risk related to the funding of

such activities.

At inception of the hedging transaction, the Group validates the hedging relationship between the

underlying and the hedging instrument as far as its risk management strategy is concerned. The

Group also verifies the hedging efficiency from the beginning of the hedging relationship and on a

continuing basis.

The Group has elected to apply the general hedge accounting model in IFRS 9 and designates certain

derivatives as cash flow hedges. For derivative financial instruments that do not qualify for hedge

accounting, changes in the fair value of these derivative instruments are recognised immediately in

the Consolidated Statement of Profit and Loss.

374 Further InformationStrategic Report  Corporate GovernanceMETLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report for the year from 1 January to 31 December 2025 Financial Statements

#### Consolidated Financial Statements continued

![]()

ff)  Factoring arrangements

The Group enters into factoring arrangements in the normal course of business in order to manage

credit risk and liquidity.

The Group sells Trade receivables that are sold under non recourse factoring arrangements, whereby

the Group transfers substantially all the risks and rewards of ownership to the factor and does not

retain control over the receivables. Trade receivables are derecognised from the statement of

financial position at the date of transfer. The consideration received is recognised as cash and cash

equivalents.

2.7  Climate-related Matters

The Group considers climate-related matters in estimates and assumptions, where appropriate.

This assessment includes a wide range of possible impacts on the Group due to both physical and

transition risks. Even though the Group believes its business model and products will still be viable

after the transition to a low-carbon economy, climate-related matters increase the uncertainty in

estimates and assumptions underpinning several items in the Consolidated Financial Statements.

Although climate-related risks might not currently have a significant impact on measurement, the

Group is closely monitoring relevant changes and developments, such as new climate-related

legislation. Additionally, the Group has set targets for reducing Scope 1 and Scope 2 emissions by 2030

(a 26% reduction compared to 2024) and achieving zero Scope 1 and Scope 2 emissions by 2050. The

items and considerations that are most directly impacted by climate-related matters are as follows:

Useful life of property, plant and equipment: When reviewing the residual values and expected

useful lives of assets, the Group considers climate-related matters, such as climate-related

legislation and regulations that may restrict the use of assets or require significant capital

expenditures, as well as the emissions reduction targets. More specifically, demand for the

products of Metallurgy is expected to remain high in order to meet demand for the minerals

required to transition to a low-carbon economic environment, consistent with the climate

change commitments of the Paris Agreement. Regarding the Energy Sector, the operating

Renewable Energy Sites are expected to play a central role in the energy mix in the upcoming

years. Given the technical limitations of Renewable Energy Sites and energy storage systems,

and the need for reliable baseload electricity, we expect our 826 MW high-efficiency Combined

Cycle Gas Turbine thermal plant to contribute to the foreseeable future. We are investing in

research and development and evaluating new market options that may overcome these

technical challenges. Should pathways for eliminating fossil fuel power generating assets be

identified, we may need to accelerate depreciation or impair the asset; however, at this present

moment, the requirement for fossil fuel powered back-up means that early retirement of the

assets is not expected and no change to depreciation rates is required.

Impairment of non-financial assets: The value in use may be impacted in several different ways

by transition risk, such as climate-related legislation and regulations and changes in demand for

the Group’s products and services. The Group has considered the cash flows required to fulfill its

legal and constructive obligations related to environmental restoration, capital expenditures

related required to meet its environmental targets and reduction in free cash flows, as result of

additional operating expenses and reduced production of gas fired thermal plants.

Decommissioning liability: The impact of climate-related legislation, regulations and voluntary

commitments for restoration is considered in estimating the timing and future costs of the

decommissioning obligations, including the decommissioning of facilities, removal or treatment

of waste materials, land rehabilitation and site restoration.

electricity purchase and sale contracts represent embedded derivatives, in accordance with IFRS 9

upon separation they are recognised at a value equal to zero. The subsequent recognition of the

change in the fair value of derivative financial instruments is recorded either in the income statement

when the transaction is carried out for trading purposes or in the Statement of Comprehensive

Income when the transaction is carried out for cash flow hedge accounting purposes, to the extent

that it is effective.

cc)  Earnings per Share (EPS)

Basic EPS is calculated by dividing the profit for the year attributable to ordinary equity holders of the

parent by the weighted average number of ordinary shares outstanding during the year, excluding

treasury shares.

Diluted EPS is calculated by dividing the profit attributable to ordinary equity holders of the parent

(after adjusting for the interest relating to convertible bonds) by the weighted average number of

ordinary shares outstanding during the year plus the weighted average number of ordinary shares

that would be issued on conversion of all the dilutive potential ordinary shares into ordinary shares.

dd)  Share-based Payments

Employees (including key management personnel) of the Group receive remuneration in the form of

share-based payments, whereby employees render services in exchange for equity instruments

(equity-settled transactions).

ee)  Equity-settled Transactions

The cost of equity-settled transactions is determined by the fair value at the date when the grant is

made using an appropriate valuation model, further details of which are given in Note 31.

That cost is recognised in administrative expenses (Note 25), together with a corresponding increase

in equity (stock option plan reserves), over the period in which the service and, where applicable, the

performance conditions are fulfilled (the vesting period). The cumulative expense recognised for

equity-settled transactions at each reporting date until the vesting date reflects the extent to which

the vesting period has expired and the Group’s best estimate of the number of equity instruments

that will ultimately vest. The expense or credit in the statement of profit and loss for a period

represents the movement in cumulative expense recognised as at the beginning and end of

that period. Service and non-market performance conditions are not taken into account when

determining the grant date fair value of awards, but the likelihood of the conditions being met is

assessed as part of the Group’s best estimate of the number of equity instruments that will ultimately

vest. Market performance conditions are reflected within the grant date fair value. Any other

conditions attached to an award, but without an associated service requirement, are considered to be

non-vesting conditions. Non-vesting conditions are reflected in the fair value of an award and lead to

an immediate expensing of an award unless there are also service and/or performance conditions.

No expense is recognised for awards that do not ultimately vest because non-market performance

and/or service conditions have not been met. Where awards include a market or non-vesting

condition, the transactions are treated as vested irrespective of whether the market or non-vesting

condition is satisfied, provided that all other performance and/or service conditions are satisfied.

When the terms of an equity-settled award are modified, the minimum expense recognised is the

grant date fair value of the unmodified award, provided the original vesting terms of the award are met.

An additional expense, measured as at the date of modification, is recognised for any modification

that increases the total fair value of the share-based payment transaction, or is otherwise beneficial

to the employee/key management personnel. Where an award is cancelled by the entity or by the

counterparty, a remaining element of the fair value of the award is expensed immediately through

profit and loss.

375 Further InformationStrategic Report  Corporate GovernanceMETLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report for the year from 1 January to 31 December 2025 Financial Statements

#### Consolidated Financial Statements continued

![]()

Recognition of revenue under long-term contracts when there is a proposed

contract modification

Management exercises judgement in the event of contract modifications, primarily relating to the

price and/or scope of the contract. In the event of contract modifications where the scope of the

contract remains the same, but there is an agreement to change the value of the contract to cover

unforeseen costs or charges, additional revenue is recognised when its collection is considered highly

probable and the change has been substantially approved by the customer. This requires significant

judgement by management, as conditions may vary significantly from contract to contract. In making

a judgement, management considers the terms of the original contract, legal advice on the rights and

obligations arising from the contract and technical advice from third-party experts on the

circumstances that gave rise to the changes to the contract. Management’s judgements are based

on historical experience and other factors, including expectations of future events that are

considered reasonable under the circumstances.

Estimates and Assumptions

The Group makes estimates and assumptions concerning the future. The resulting accounting

estimates will, by definition, seldom equal the related actual results. The estimates and assumptions

that have a significant risk of causing a material adjustment to the carrying amounts of assets and

liabilities within the next financial year are described below:

Budgeting of Engineering, Procurement, and Construction (EPC) and Construction Contracts

The Group has many long-term contracts which are accounted for in accordance with IFRS 15 and

require estimates to be made for contract revenue and contract costs to complete. The accounting

treatment of an EPC and construction contract depends on whether the result of the contract can be

estimated reliably (and is expected to generate profit and loss for the Group). When the result of a

construction contract can be estimated reliably, then all the respective revenues and expenses

related to the contract are recognised during the term of the contract. Revenues are recognised

over time under the percentage-of-completion method, based on the percentage of costs incurred

to date compared with total estimated costs.

At the end of the reporting period, the Group is required to estimate costs to complete a construction

contract based on the work to be performed after the reporting date, which may exceed more than

one reporting period. The percentage-of-completion method places considerable importance on

accurate estimates of the extent of progress towards completion and may involve estimates on the

scope of deliveries and services required to fulfil the contractually defined obligations. In addition,

the Group considers potential liquidated damages (LDs), claims, and variation orders (VOs) that may

arise during the contract.

As contracts progress, management may identify VOs that increase the contract price (variable

considerations). Changes in project scope may also lead to contract modifications, entitling the

Company to additional consideration. For VOs that qualify as contract modifications under IFRS 15,

revenue is recognised when the modification is approved by the parties and the Company has

enforceable rights to payment for performance obligations satisfied.

Where a dispute exists for a change in the scope and/or price of a VO and management concludes

that it has enforceable rights to consideration and expects to recover amounts based on performance

to date, the Group recognises variable consideration only to the extent that it is highly probable that a

significant reversal in the amount of cumulative revenue recognised will not occur once the

uncertainty is resolved. This estimate is reviewed at each reporting date based on a range of factors,

including contractual entitlement, prior experience, and other similar contracts.

LDs are designated damages (negative variable considerations) that are paid by the defaulting party

in the event that certain contractual requirements are not met.

Management has assessed the most significant risks that the Group is exposed to, through a detailed

analytical process considering:

(a) the criterion of the significance of the implications that may arise from climate risks identified; and

(b) the criterion of the level of certainty that the risks identified will occur.

Quantifying the aggregate impact of climate risks directly for financial forecasting purposes would not

be possible, as this would omit any assumptions on the impact of actions that we would undertake to

mitigate against these climate-related risks. Therefore, any quantifications would not represent any

type of financial forecast and thus are not directly incorporated into our projections of long-term cash

flows. Based on our reviews of these risks and opportunities, we do not believe that there is a material

impact on our financial reporting judgements and estimates across each of the years ended

31 December 2025 and 31 December 2024. Further, we have not identified any significant impact on our

assessment of the Group’s ability to continue to operate on a going concern basis (Note 2.2).

3.  Significant Accounting Judgements, Estimates and Assumptions

Judgements

In the process of applying the Group’s accounting policies, management has made the following

judgements, which have the most significant effect on the amounts recognised in the Consolidated

Financial Statements:

Provisions for Legal Claims

In the ordinary course of its business operations, the Group is involved in various legal cases, as there

are claims for and against METLEN. Legal proceedings often involve complex legal issues and are

subject to substantial uncertainties. Accordingly, considerable judgement is part of determining

whether it is remote, possible, probable or virtually certain that there is a present obligation as a result

of a past event at the end of the reporting period and whether the amount of the obligation can be

reliably estimated. Judgements require careful consideration of complexities around the

interpretation of certain legislation and regulations. To assist the Group in this assessment,

management utilises the advice of legal advisors, who offer their professional views and opinions on

the cases at hand. Please also refer to the accounting policy associated with revenue from contracts

with customers, within Note 2.6 (s), for consideration from a revenue perspective.

Application of revenue recognition policy for Asset Rotation Plan contracts

Judgement is exercised by management in establishing the appropriate revenue recognition policy for

Asset Rotation Plan contracts. Specifically, management has exercised judgement in:

a.  concluding that contracts involving the development, construction and delivery of an operating

solar park or wind farm to the buyer comprise a single performance obligation for the Group;

b.  assessing whether these contracts should be accounted for under IFRS 10 as sales of subsidiaries

or IFRS 15 “Revenue From Contracts With Customers” and concluding that the most appropriate

method was to account for them under IFRS 15; and

c.  concluding that these contracts constitute contracts where the performance obligation is

satisfied over time and that the most appropriate method of measuring the progress of each

contract would be by applying the output method that recognises revenue based on direct

measures of the value transferred to the customer. In making these judgements, management has

considered, among other things, the benefits accruing tobuyers during the development and

construction progress of these projects, such as their ability to negotiate and agree financing

arrangements and enter into PPAs with their customers.

376 Further InformationStrategic Report  Corporate GovernanceMETLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report for the year from 1 January to 31 December 2025 Financial Statements

#### Consolidated Financial Statements continued

![]()

technical specialists and legal consultants to support with the assessment. These uncertainties may

result in future actual expenditure differing from the amounts currently provided.

While the provision associated with the removal of infrastructure and rehabilitation provisions reflect

management’s best estimates based on current knowledge and information, further studies, trials

and detailed analysis of relevant knowledge and resultant closure activities for individual assets

continue to be performed throughout the life of an asset. Such studies and analysis can impact the

estimated costs of decommissioning activities. Please refer to Note 21 for the Group’s sensitivity

analysis related to this estimate.

Revenue recognition from consumed and unbilled energy

Management has determined that customers derive continuous benefit from the electricity provided

as the Group fulfils its contractual obligations. Therefore, the Group recognises revenue from

electricity and gas sales over time, reflecting the ongoing transfer of benefits to the customer.

Revenue for energy supply activities includes an assessment of energy supplied to customers

between the date of the last meter reading and the reporting date. The Group estimates the unbilled

revenue using the billing systems and the quantities purchased for retail purposes during the year,

adjusted for network losses, while considering various other factors which could influence usage and

the differences between actual meter readings being returned and system estimates. Actual meter

readings are compared with the Group’s estimate at the end of the next reporting period.

Consequently, there is significant estimation uncertainty relating to unbilled revenue in respect of

electricity and gas sales, and the actual amounts invoiced to customers may differ from the estimated

amounts recorded as revenue.

4.  Segment Reporting

METLEN is organised and operates in three core business sectors – Energy, Metals and Infrastructure

& Concessions, reflecting the structure used by METLEN’s management to allocate resources and

assess performance.

The Energy Sector, which is active in the development, construction and operation of thermal units

and RES projects, design and construction of electricity infrastructure projects, retail supply of

electricity and natural gas and trading of natural gas. The energy activities demonstrate economic

interdependence, shared margins, integrated production and common risks.

The Metals Sector, which is active in the extraction, processing and refining of various metals

and minerals. This includes the development and operation of mining sites, the implementation

of advanced metallurgical techniques and the production of high-quality metal products. It also

includes an Efficiency Combined Heat and Power plant producing energy mainly for the

Metals Sector.

The Infrastructure & Concessions Sector, which is active in engineering, procurement and

construction.

The support function of the Group’s reportable sectors is not allocated to any sector and is included in

the Group’s reconciliation. The Executive Leadership Team is the Chief Operating Decision Maker

(CODM) and monitors the operating results of its business sectors separately for the purpose of making

decisions about resource allocation and performance assessment. The Executive Leadership Team

uses a measure of Group EBITDA (Note 23) to assess the performance of the operating sectors. The

Executive Leadership Team also receives information about the sectors’ revenue and assets monthly.

For reference, intersegment transactions represent transactions that take place between different

reportable sectors within the Group. These transactions involve the transfer of goods, services or

other resources from one sector to another and are eliminated upon consolidation. This is included,

where relevant, within the sector information that follows.

Where LDs are associated with a performance obligation under a customer contract, they are treated

as negative variable consideration. When LDs are expected to reduce the transaction price, the Group

assesses whether it is highly probable that a significant reversal of cumulative revenue will not occur

when the uncertainty is resolved. In such cases, LDs are accounted for as a variable consideration

adjustment, reducing the amount of revenue recognised.

These factors are inherently affected by a variety of uncertainties that depend on the outcome of

future events, and so often need to be revised as events unfold. This accounting treatment is

applicable to all Group companies which have EPC and construction contracts.

A contract is considered onerous when the unavoidable costs of fulfilling it exceed the economic

benefits expected to be received. When expected total costs to complete a construction project

exceed the expected total consideration, the resulting loss is recognised immediately in profit and

loss. The provision reflects the lower of (a) the cost of fulfilling the contract — including both

incremental and directly attributable costs — and (b) any compensation or penalties arising from

failure to fulfil the contract. This approach ensures that expected losses are recognised promptly,

providing a faithful representation of the economic outflows associated with the contract.

The Group has considered the nature of the estimates involved in deriving these balances and

concluded that it is possible, on the basis of existing knowledge, that outcomes within the next

financial year may be different from the Group’s assumptions applied as at 31 December 2025 and

2024, and could require a material adjustment to the carrying amounts of these assets and liabilities

in the next financial year. Please refer to Note 12 for the Group’s sensitivity analysis related to

this estimate.

Measuring progress in Asset Rotation Plan contracts under the output method

Significant judgement is required by management in applying the revenue recognition accounting

policy described in Note 2.6 (s) for Asset Rotation Plan contracts. Specifically, significant judgement is

exercised by management in the assessment of the percentage of completion of each Asset Rotation

Plan project applying the output method of revenue recognition over time under IFRS 15, which

requires attributing values to specific project milestones, such as obtaining environmental licences,

securing grid connection rights, obtaining construction permits, construction commencement etc.

To do so, management uses, amongst other items, information about commercial margins applicable

to construction contracts for solar parks or wind farms, where the Group acts solely as the contractor

for the construction phase, where available, or by reference to arms’ length market rates stipulated in

relevant reports (e.g. Transfer Price studies). The aforementioned judgements have a significant

impact on the timing of revenue recognition over the duration of a project, which may well cover more

than one financial period.

The Group has considered the nature of the estimates involved in deriving these balances and

concluded that it is possible, on the basis of existing knowledge, that outcomes within the next

financial year may be different from the Group’s assumptions applied as at 31 December 2025 and

2024, and could require a material adjustment to the carrying amounts of these assets and liabilities

in the next financial year. Please refer to Note 12 for the Group’s sensitivity analysis related to

this estimate.

Provisions for decommissioning and environmental restoration

The Group’s operational activities, across both the Energy and Metals Sectors, can result in either a

legal or constructive obligation for certain rehabilitation costs. The Group makes a provision in its

Consolidated Financial Statements for the estimated environmental rehabilitation costs when these

are considered probable. The Group has determined there to be certain significant estimates and

assumptions based on the magnitude of possible works required for the removal of infrastructure and

performance of rehabilitation works, the future cost of performing the work, the inflation and discount

rates and the timing of cash flows. Where applicable, the Group engages independent third-party

377 Further InformationStrategic Report  Corporate GovernanceMETLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report for the year from 1 January to 31 December 2025 Financial Statements

#### Consolidated Financial Statements continued

![]()

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | For the year ended 31 December |
| Sales activities |  |  |
| (Amounts in thousands €) | 2025 | 2024 |
| Alumina | 206,154 | 197,696 |
| Aluminium | 646,333 | 622,833 |
| Infrastructure & Concessions | 566,947 | 254,180 |
| Renewables in operation | 81,450 | 107,975 |
| Electricity sold to the grid from thermal plants and from trading |  |  |
| activities | 1,083,241 | 1,019,309 |
| Retail sales of electricity and natural gas | 1,660,539 | 1,322,720 |
| Construction of asset rotation plan & power projects | 2,192,097 | 1,694,519 |
| Trading of natural gas | 1,167,379 | 962,570 |
| Intersegment | (552,090) | (535,357) |
| Other Sales | 54,945 | 36,512 |
| Sales | 7,106,996 | 5,682,956 |

In the following table, revenue is disaggregated by primary geographical market and sector.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  | For the year ended 31 December 2025 |  |
|  |  |  | Infrastructure & |  |
| (Amounts in thousands €) | Energy | Metals | Concessions | Total |
| Greece | 2,634,550 | 429,324 | 565,465 | 3,629,339 |
| European Union (excluding Greece) | 1,942,878 | 450,062 | – | 2,392,940 |
| Other regions | 1,055,186 | 28,049 | 1,482 | 1,084,717 |
| Total | 5,632,614 | 907,435 | 566,947 | 7,106,996 |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  | For the year ended 31 December 2024 |  |
|  |  |  | Infrastructure & |  |
| (Amounts in thousands €) | Energy | Metals | Concessions | Total |
| Greece | 2,256,198 | 388,686 | 248,021 | 2,892,905 |
| European Union (excluding Greece) | 1,652,454 | 413,700 | 5,581 | 2,071,735 |
| Other regions | 663,083 | 54,656 | 577 | 718,316 |
| Total | 4,571,735 | 857,042 | 254,179 | 5,682,956 |

The Group derives its revenue from the transfer of goods and services over time and at a point in time.

The timing of revenue recognised for continuing operations is as follows:

Income and results per operating sector for 31 December 2025 and 31 December 2024 are presented

as follows.

Group EBITDA

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Group EBITDA |  |  | Infrastructure & | Unallocated |  |
| (Amounts in thousands €) | Energy | Metals | Concessions | support function | Total |
| 2025 | 442,284 | 225,059 | 100,063 | (14,479) | 752,927 |
| 2024 | 753,300 | 296,798 | 49,672 | (19,694) | 1,080,076 |

A reconciliation from Group EBITDA to profit before income tax is included in Note 23.

Group Revenues

Revenue by Sector is analysed as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  | For the year ended 31 December |  |
|  |  |  | Infrastructure & |  |
| (Amounts in thousands €) | Energy | Metals | Concessions | Total |
| 2025 | 5,632,614 | 907,435 | 566,947 | 7,106,996 |
| 2024 | 4,571,735 | 857,042 | 254,179 | 5,682,956 |

Energy EBITDA, despite the robust performance of core business sectors, impacted by unexpected

cost overruns in Power Projects business and delays in closing certain transactions under Asset

Rotation Plan business. Revenues increased by 23% driven by higher electricity supply market share

and Renewables construction increased activity.

Metals production remained almost at the same levels (232 kt in FY 2025), however, revenues

increased by 6% as a result of effective hedging policy. EBITDA affected by the increased

energy prices.

Infrastructure & Concession business EBITDA benefit from the increased construction activity

in Greece.

On 22 April 2025, the Group and Glenfarne Asset Company, LLC have entered into a share purchase

agreement (SPA) for the latter to acquire a portfolio of Solar (PV) and Battery Energy Storage System

(BESS) assets in Chile. The transaction involves operational solar projects with total capacity

of 588 MW, combined with co-located BESS facilities with storage capacity of 1,610 MWh.

Construction for the BESS facilities is ongoing and expected to be completed within a year.

The headline consideration of the acquisition is agreed at USD 865 million, which includes an

amount arising from an earn-out mechanism of USD 50 million.

As a result of this transaction, revenues attributable to Glenfarne Asset Company, LLC represent more

than 10% of the Group’s total revenues in the period in which the transaction is completed.

378 Further InformationStrategic Report  Corporate GovernanceMETLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report for the year from 1 January to 31 December 2025 Financial Statements

#### Consolidated Financial Statements continued

![]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Asset Rotation Plan |  | For the year ended 31 December |  |  |  |
| (Amounts in thousands €) | up to 1 year | 1-3 years | 3-5 years | > 5 years | Total |
| 2025 | 896,842 | 186,326 | – | – | 1,083,168 |
| 2024 | 417,714 | 423,200 | – | – | 840,914 |

The Group has not adopted the practical expedients permitted by IFRS 15, therefore all contracts

which have an original expected duration of one year or less have been included in the table above.

The estimate of the transaction price represents a contractually agreed amount and does not include

any amounts of variable consideration which are constrained.

Other Disclosures

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Cost of goods sold |  |  | Infrastructure & | Unallocated |  |
| (Amounts in thousands €) | Energy | Metals | Concessions | support function | Total |
| 2025 | (5,399,985) | (769,705) | (464,452) | (7,578) | (6,641,720) |
| 2024 | (3,811,398) | (623,591) | (220,214) | (8,592) | (4,663,795) |

The Group’s additions to non-current assets per operating sector are presented as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Non-current asset additions |  |  | Infrastructure & | Unallocated |  |
| (Amounts in thousands €) | Energy | Metals | Concessions | support function | Total |
| 2025 | 338,418 | 169,547 | 7,910 | 13,604 | 529,479 |
| 2024 | 636,088 | 97,412 | 12,740 | 4,030 | 750,270 |

Assets and Liabilities

The Group’s non-current assets, property, plant and equipment, goodwill and intangible assets are

divided into the following geographical areas:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | As at 31 December |  |
| Non-Current assets |  |  |
| (Amounts in thousands €) | 2025 | 2024 |
| Greece | 2,790,033 | 2,642,847 |
| European Union (excluding Greece) | 12,987 | 15,155 |
| Other regions | 512,776 | 639,212 |
| Total | 3,315,796 | 3,297,214 |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  | For the year ended 31 December 2025 |  |
|  |  |  | Infrastructure & |  |
| (Amounts in thousands €) | Energy | Metals | Concessions | Total |
| Sales of goods recognised at a point in  time | 1,167,300 | 852,490 | – | 2,019,790 |
| Sales of goods recognised over time | 4,465,314 | 54,945 | 566,947 | 5,087,206 |
| Total | 5,632,614 | 907,435 | 566,947 | 7,106,996 |
|  | For the year ended 31 December 2024 |  |  |  |

The transaction price allocated to the remaining performance obligations (unsatisfied or partially

unsatisfied) associated with the backlog of projects as at the period end that is expected to be

recognised in future periods was as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Revenue to be recognised |  |  | For the year ended 31 December 2025 |  |  |
| (Amounts in thousands €) | up to 1 year | 1-3 years | 3-5 years | > 5 years | Total |
| Energy - Engineering,  Procurement, and  Construction | 875,330 | 661,873 | 12,910 | 24,461 | 1,574,574 |
| Infrastructure & |  |  |  |  |  |
| Concessions | 756,067 | 254,829 | 11,235 | – | 1,022,131 |
| Total | 1,631,397 | 916,702 | 24,145 | 24,461 | 2,596,705 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Revenue to be recognised |  |  | For the year ended 31 December 2024 |  |  |
| (Amounts in thousands €) | up to 1 year | 1-3 years | 3-5 years | > 5 years | Total |
| Energy - Engineering,  Procurement, and  Construction | 897,418 | 579,099 | 67,858 | 24,653 | 1,569,028 |
| Infrastructure & |  |  |  |  |  |
| Concessions | 453,130 | 456,847 | 67,852 | – | 977,829 |
| Total | 1,350,548 | 1,035,946 | 135,710 | 24,653 | 2,546,857 |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | Infrastructure & |  |
| (Amounts in thousands €) | Energy | Metals | Concessions | Total |
| Sales of goods recognised at a point in  time | 962,570 | 820,529 | – | 1,783,099 |
| Sales of goods recognised over time | 3,609,165 | 36,513 | 254,179 | 3,899,857 |
| Total | 4,571,735 | 857,042 | 254,179 | 5,682,956 |

The transaction price allocated to the remaining performance obligations (unsatisfied or partially

unsatisfied) associated with the backlog of Asset Rotation Plan projects (Renewables & Energy

Transition Platform Subsector) as at the period end is expected to be recognised in future periods.

379 Further InformationStrategic Report  Corporate GovernanceMETLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report for the year from 1 January to 31 December 2025 Financial Statements

#### Consolidated Financial Statements continued

![]()

5.  Property, Plant and Equipment

Property, plant and equipment presented in the Consolidated Financial Statements are analysed

as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | Plant and | Furniture, fixtures | Assets under |  |
| (Amounts in thousands €) | Land and buildings | machinery | and fittings | construction | Total |
| Gross book value | 587,338 | 2,476,440 | 52,351 | 214,380 | 3,330,509 |
| Accumulated |  |  |  |  |  |
| depreciation and/or  impairment | (150,419) | (1,122,539) | (43,619) | – | (1,316,577) |
| Net book value as at  1 January 2024 | 436,919 | 1,353,901 | 8,732 | 214,380 | 2,013,932 |
| Gross book value | 595,098 | 3,083,602 | 62,672 | 251,459 | 3,992,831 |
| Accumulated |  |  |  |  |  |
| depreciation and/or  impairment | (152,718) | (1,274,548) | (48,251) | – | (1,475,517) |
| Net book value as at  31 December 2024 | 442,380 | 1,809,054 | 14,421 | 251,459 | 2,517,314 |
| Gross book value | 666,607 | 3,077,088 | 65,278 | 419,794 | 4,228,767 |
| Accumulated |  |  |  |  |  |
| depreciation and/or  impairment | (175,984) | (1,314,009) | (50,669) | – | (1,540,662) |
| Net book value as at  31 December 2025 | 490,623 | 1,763,079 | 14,609 | 419,794 | 2,688,105 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  | Furniture, |  |  |
|  | Land and | Plant and | fixtures and | Assets under |  |
| (Amounts in thousands €) | buildings | machinery | fittings | construction | Total |
| Net book value as at 1 January |  |  |  |  |  |
| 2024 | 436,919 | 1,353,901 | 8,732 | 214,380 | 2,013,932 |
| Additions from acquisition | 5,659 | 8,876 | 136 | 3,768 | 18,439 |
| Additions | 11,764 | 404,211 | 7,125 | 144,562 | 567,662 |
| Disposals | (2,806) | (2,329) | (14) | (1,517) | (6,666) |
| Change in decommissioning |  |  |  |  |  |
| provision | – | 37,533 | – | – | 37,533 |
| Depreciation | (16,139) | (92,147) | (2,400) | – | (110,686) |
| Transfers | 9,173 | 99,710 | 851 | (109,734) | – |
| Net foreign exchange |  |  |  |  |  |
| differences | 1,142 | 11 | (6) | – | 1,147 |
| Impairment | (3,332) | (712) | (3) | – | (4,047) |

The Group’s assets and liabilities per operating sector are presented as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | As at 31 December 2025 |  |  |
|  |  |  | Infrastructure & |  |
| (Amounts in thousands €) | Energy | Metals | Concessions | Total |
| Total assets | 9,184,142 | 2,284,869 | 709,238 | 12,178,249 |
| Total liabilities | 3,731,854 | 424,760 | 382,085 | 4,538,699 |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | As at 31 December 2024 |  |  |
|  |  |  | Infrastructure & |  |
| (Amounts in thousands €) | Energy | Metals | Concessions | Total |
| Total assets | 8,948,597 | 2,256,614 | 467,933 | 11,673,144 |
| Total liabilities | 3,942,433 | 507,824 | 220,627 | 4,670,884 |

Total Assets

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | As at 31 December |  |
| (Amounts in thousands €) | 2025 | 2024 |
| Total sector assets | 12,178,249 | 11,673,144 |
| Intersegment eliminations | (1,027,551) | (1,311,841) |
| Unallocated assets: |  |  |
| Right-of-use assets | 119,933 | 124,103 |
| Cash and cash equivalent | 109,081 | 96,967 |
| Financial assets at fair value through profit and loss | - | 23,237 |
| Property, plant and equipment | 47,295 | 36,321 |
| Other | 4,590 | 26,189 |
| Total assets | 11,431,597 | 10,668,120 |

Total Liabilities

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | As at 31 December |  |
| (Amounts in thousands €) | 2025 | 2024 |
| Total sector liabilities | 4,538,699 | 4,670,884 |
| Intersegment eliminations | (80,397) | (95,071) |
| Unallocated liabilities: |  |  |
| Debt | 3,659,819 | 2,709,635 |
| Lease liabilities | 137,105 | 136,375 |
| Current tax liabilities | - | 67,189 |
| Other | 68,569 | 86,228 |
| Total liabilities | 8,323,795 | 7,575,240 |

380 Further InformationStrategic Report  Corporate GovernanceMETLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report for the year from 1 January to 31 December 2025 Financial Statements

#### Consolidated Financial Statements continued

![]()

Property plant and equipment includes land with a value of €159,278 thousand and assets under

construction with a value of €419,794 thousand which are not depreciated.

Metallurgy assets include mainly the “Aluminium of Greece” plant (including the 334 MW High-

Efficiency Combined Heat and Power plant) located in Agios Nikolaos, Viotia and the “EPALME”

aluminium-recycling unit in Oinofyta. As of 31 December 2025, Thermal Plants included the three

gas-fired plants of the Group, i.e. the new 826 MW combined cycle natural gas, the 444.48 MW

Combined Cycle Thermal Power Plant (CCGT) both located in Agios Nikolaos, Viotia, and the

436.6 MW CCGT located in Korinthia (Korinthos Power). Renewable Energy Sources include

operating assets globally.

The Group tests the carrying amounts of non-financial assets for indications of impairment each

reporting period. If such indications are identified, the recoverable amount of the assets is

determined. For the impairment test purposes, the Group categorises the assets into separate CGUs.

The recoverable amount for the separate CGU is determined based on the value in use, calculated

applying the discounted cash flows method. In determining the value in use, management uses

assumptions it considers appropriate that are based on the consensus of the assessments carried

out by analysts, as well as the best possible information vailable to it and valid on the Consolidated

Financial Statements reporting date. Information about the Group’s asset impairment policy is

summarised within Note 2.6.

In case, based on the above, an impairment is required, the Group assesses fair value less cost of

disposal to ensure an impairment is required.

In 2025, the Group recognised no impairment (2024: loss of €4.0 million). During the period 2024

impairment losses were recorded on Zinc-Lead production plant assets, as expected future cash

flows estimated were revised downwards.

Refer to Note 33 for details around commitments.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Net book value as at |  |  |  |  |  |
| 31 December 2024 | 442,380 | 1,809,054 | 14,421 | 251,459 | 2,517,314 |
| Additions | 24,623 | 120,885 | 1,990 | 273,504 | 421,002 |
| Disposals | (3,931) | (155,387) | (479) | (4,454) | (164,251) |
| Change in decommissioning |  |  |  |  |  |
| provision | 35,208 | 561 | – | – | 35,769 |
| Depreciation | (21,710) | (99,299) | (3,461) | (9) | (124,479) |
| Transfers | 14,053 | 87,265 | 2,138 | (100,706) | 2,750 |
| Net book value as at  31 December 2025 | 490,623 | 1,763,079 | 14,609 | 419,794 | 2,688,105 |

Property, plant and equipment includes land and assets under construction, which are

not depreciated.

Additions of the period mainly relate to Metals Sector expansion plan and more specific Agios Nikolaos

production plan, as well as new expansions at its industrial complex in Volos and the development of

Renewable projects in Greece with the intention to retain and operate. Disposals for the period include

the sale of PV assets in Chile under the Group’s Asset Rotation Plan.

The table below provides a detailed summary of the composition of the Group’s property, plant and

equipment.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | As at 31 December |  |
| (Amounts in thousands €) | 2025 | 2024 |
| Net book value |  |  |
| Land | 159,278 | 156,205 |
| Metallurgy – Production plants | 585,646 | 509,057 |
| Metallurgy – Mining – Quarries | 11,423 | 11,782 |
| Thermal plants | 594,590 | 627,313 |
| Renewable Energy Sources | 864,573 | 912,900 |
| Other | 52,801 | 48,598 |
| Assets under construction | 419,794 | 251,459 |
| Total net book value | 2,688,105 | 2,517,314 |

381 Further InformationStrategic Report  Corporate GovernanceMETLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report for the year from 1 January to 31 December 2025 Financial Statements

#### Consolidated Financial Statements continued

![]()

Market Price Assumptions:

a.  Aluminium prices on the London Metal Exchange (LME)

b.  Exchange rate of major currencies

c.  Carbon emission prices

d.  Gas and electricity prices

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | Unit 2026 | 2027 | 2028 |
| LME AL | $/tn | 2,720 | 3,107 | 3,000 |
| Alumina | $/tn | 370 | 390 | 450 |
| €/$ |  | 1.150 | 1.210 | 1.150 |
| TTF | €/mwh | 30.0 | 29.3 | 25.3 |
| CO  2 | €/tn | 78 | 76 | 79 |

Other assumptions in calculating value in use are as follows:

Operating Assumptions:

a.  Prices of raw materials and equipment

b.  Key Performance Indicators (KPIs) for production facilities

c.  Project milestones and corresponding completion rates

d.  Cost and time of major maintenance for production facilities

e.  Capacity factor, total demand and system load

Business Plan Assumptions:

a.  Business plans are based on recently prepared budgets and estimates. The budget for 2026 has

been approved by the Board of Directors on 9 December 2025.

b.  Business plans use operating profit margins and Group EBITDA, as well as future estimates using

reasonable assumptions.

c.  Regarding Energy Sector projects, these plans extend for a period equal to the duration of the

relevant licence.

d.  Concerning EPC projects and Infrastructure projects, the total completion and repayment cycle of

the projects are defined up to 10 years.

e.  Finally, for projects executed in the form of Asset Rotation Plan in the Energy Sector, the forecasts

are based on the portfolio of projects under review and already passed or expected to pass

through the Group’s Investment Evaluation Committee (Capital Allocation Committee).

Depreciation of property, plant and equipment is included in the following profit and loss line items:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | For the year ended 31 December |
| (Amounts in thousands €) | 2025 | 2024 |
| Cost of goods sold | 123,504 | 109,970 |
| Administrative expenses | 975 | 716 |
| Total amount recognised in profit and loss | 124,479 | 110,686 |

6. Goodwill

For impairment testing, goodwill acquired through business combinations is allocated to groups of

CGUs, which are also operating and reportable sectors.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  | Infrastructure & |  |
| (Amounts in thousands €) | Energy | Metals | Concessions | Total |
| Net carrying amount as at 1 January |  |  |  |  |
| 2024 | 149,842 | 16,319 | 83,336 | 249,497 |
| Additions | 16,943 | 644 | 12,411 | 29,998 |
| Net carrying amount as at 31 |  |  |  |  |
| December 2024 | 166,785 | 16,963 | 95,747 | 279,495 |
| Measurement period adjustments | (1,286) | – | – | (1,286) |
| Net carrying amount as at 31 |  |  |  |  |
| December 2025 | 165,499 | 16,963 | 95,747 | 278,209 |

Please refer to Note 10.

The Group performed its annual impairment test at each of the years ended 31 December 2025

and 2024.

The Group used value in use and as this did not give rise to any impairment in value, no assessment

of fair value less cost of disposal was required.

The recoverable amount of goodwill, associated with each CGU, is determined as the higher of its fair

value less cost of disposal and its value in use.

In determining value in use, estimated future cash flows over a maximum period of three years are

discounted to their present value, with a terminal value based on cash flows in the final year and an

assumed long-term growth rate of 1% (2024: 1%).

The key assumptions in calculating the value in use are the market price assumptions as well as the

discount rate based on the Weighted Average Cost of Capital (WACC):

382 Further InformationStrategic Report  Corporate GovernanceMETLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report for the year from 1 January to 31 December 2025 Financial Statements

#### Consolidated Financial Statements continued

![]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | Mining |  | Other intangible |  |
| (Amounts in thousands €) | Software | development | Licences | assets | Total |
| Net book value as at 1 January |  |  |  |  |  |
| 2024 | 2,549 | 21,757 | 194,591 | 294,339 | 513,236 |
| Additions | 254 | 6,169 | 1,360 | 137,292 | 145,075 |
| Additions from acquisition/ |  |  |  |  |  |
| Consolidation of subsidiaries | 390 | – | 10,205 | 18,872 | 29,467 |
| Disposals | 4 | – | – | (8) | (4) |
| Amortisation | (491) | (3,518) | (10,542) | (21,424) | (35,975) |
| CO  2  emission surrenders | – | – | – | (146,481) | (146,481) |
| Impairment | – | – | (4,913) | – | (4,913) |
| Net book value as at  31 December 2024 | 2,706 | 24,408 | 190,701 | 282,590 | 500,405 |
| Additions | 1,994 | 5,099 | 136 | 65,479 | 72,708 |
| Disposals | (580) | – | (33) | – | (613) |
| Amortisation | (725) | (3,384) | (10,993) | (31,576) | (46,678) |
| CO  2  emission surrenders | – | – | – | (173,590) | (173,590) |
| Reclassifications | (333) | – | (3,129) | 712 | (2,750) |
| Net book value as at  31 December 2025 | 3,062 | 26,123 | 176,682 | 143,615 | 349,482 |

Licences include licences for operational RES, as well as licences for conventional power plants.

Other intangible assets mainly include CO

2

emission rights, clientele, and cost of obtaining

customer relationships.

During 2025, the Group recognised no impairment (2024: loss of €4.9 million for Renewable Energy

Assets, due to the fact that Regulatory Authority for Energy rejected the production licence).

Cash flows for the subsequent years after the forecast period are extrapolated using a growth rate of

1% (2024: 1%), which reflects management’s best estimate. The Group uses a discount rate based on

the WACC, which is derived from the cost of equity and cost of long-term debt. Since all cash flows of

the business plans are denominated in Euros, the Germany 30-Year Government Bond Yield was used

as the risk-free rate. Assumptions of independent sources were considered for the calculation of the

risk premium. Rates are evaluated annually based on published market data. Segmental WACC was

estimated at 7.6% for Metals, 5.7% for Energy, and 7.3% for Infrastructure & Concessions. The Group

analysed the sensitivity of the recoverable amounts per CGU through a change of one percentage

point in the discount. The Group concluded that no reasonably possible change in any of the key

assumptions would result in the carrying value of the CGU, or group of CGUs, exceeding its

recoverable amount. Management also considered significant future cash outflows to mitigate the

Group’s environmental footprint, enabling it to meet its environmental targets and comply with the

Greek legislation and EU Directives.

More specifically, the Group has considered the cash flows required to fulfill its legal and constructive

obligations related to environmental restoration, capital expenditures required to meet its

environmental targets and reduction in free cash flows, as a result of additional operating expenses

and reduced production of gas fired thermal plants. The Group will continue to refine its approach on

climate-related risks and opportunities in the impairment assessment.

7.  Intangible Assets

Intangible assets presented in the Consolidated Financial Statements are analysed as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | Mining |  | Other intangible |  |
| (Amounts in thousands €) | Software | development | Licences | assets | Total |
| Gross book value | 14,656 | 87,753 | 266,285 | 381,158 | 749,852 |
| Accumulated amortisation and/ |  |  |  |  |  |
| or impairment | (12,107) | (65,996) | (71,694) | (86,819) | (236,616) |
| Net book value as at 1 January |  |  |  |  |  |
| 2024 | 2,549 | 21,757 | 194,591 | 294,339 | 513,236 |
| Gross book value | 16,290 | 94,103 | 249,801 | 407,737 | 767,931 |
| Accumulated amortisation and/ |  |  |  |  |  |
| or impairment | (13,584) | (69,695) | (59,100) | (125,147) | (267,526) |
| Net book value as at  31 December 2024 | 2,706 | 24,408 | 190,701 | 282,590 | 500,405 |
| Gross book value | 17,052 | 99,202 | 246,774 | 299,445 | 662,473 |
| Accumulated amortisation and/ |  |  |  |  |  |
| or impairment | (13,990) | (73,079) | (70,092) | (155,830) | (312,991) |
| Net book value as at  31 December 2025 | 3,062 | 26,123 | 176,682 | 143,615 | 349,482 |

383 Further InformationStrategic Report  Corporate GovernanceMETLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report for the year from 1 January to 31 December 2025 Financial Statements

#### Consolidated Financial Statements continued

![]()

8.  Non-Controlling Interests

Financial information of subsidiaries that have material non-controlling interests is provided below:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| (Amounts in thousands €) | NCI |  |  | Total comprehensive |  |  |
| Subsidiary | % |  |  | income allocated to NCI | Accumulated NCI |  |
|  | 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 |
| ΚΟRINTHOS POWER S.A. | 35.00% | 35.00% | 9,110 | 13,285 | 73,679 | 82,108 |
| AIOLIKI SIDIROKASTROU S.A. | 19.80% | 19.80% | 285 | 372 | 3,631 | 3,642 |
| AIOLIKI ANDROU TSIROVLIDI S.A. | 19.80% | 19.80% | 237 | 306 | 3,943 | 3,943 |
| MYTILINEOS HELLENIC WIND POWER |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| S.A. | 20.00% | 20.00% | 537 | 500 | 3,844 | 3,307 |
| AIOLIKI EVOIAS PIRGOS S.A. | 19.80% | 19.80% | 334 | 377 | 3,820 | 3,486 |
| AIOLIKI EVOIAS POUNTA S.A. | 19.80% | 19.80% | 248 | 287 | 1,489 | 1,241 |
| AIOLIKI EVOIAS HELONA S.A. | 19.80% | 19.80% | 49 | 100 | 798 | 750 |

Korinthos Power S.A. operates a 436 MW combined-cycle natural gas-fired power generation unit.

The other subsidiaries presented above relate to operating renewable energy sources in Greece.

The following table summarises the detailed composition of the Group’s intangibles.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | As at 31 December |  |
| (Amounts in thousands €) | 2025 | 2024 |
| Net Book value |  |  |
| Software | 3,062 | 2,706 |
| Intangible assets related to Metallurgy – Mining – Quarries | 43,088 | 38,312 |
| Renewable Energy Sources licences | 127,181 | 138,850 |
| CO  2  emission rights | 19,995 | 181,539 |
| Clientele | 30,378 | 31,859 |
| Cost of obtaining customer relationships | 46,085 | 31,026 |
| Thermal Plant licences | 69,342 | 67,358 |
| Other | 10,351 | 8,755 |
| Total net book value | 349,482 | 500,405 |

Clientele and cost of obtaining contracts with customers relate to the energy retail business unit of

the Group. Clientele assets were increased by €5.5 million after the completion of the Volterra

acquisition in 2025 (see Note 10).

CO

2

emission rights are designated to be surrendered for Metallurgy and Thermal Plants, according to

the EU ETS system.

The maturity stage of the licences for Renewable Energy Sources in the Group’s portfolio is presented

in Note 13.

Licences relate only to projects in Greece and operating projects globally. Licence costs for non-

operating projects globally are included in inventory.

The Renewable Energy Sources licences relate to the Group’s strategic plan concerning the

development of photovoltaic parks in Greece with a total capacity of 1.48 GW, which has been

underway since 2022. The plan is co-financed by the Greek Banks and EIB, and its overall purpose

is the supply of Metallurgy and Energy Retail business units with green energy.

CO

2

emission rights reduction resulted from the Group’s consumption of rights during the normal

course of business.

Amortisation of intangible assets is included in the following profit and loss line items:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | For the year ended 31 December |
| (Amounts in thousands €) | 2025 | 2024 |
| Cost of goods sold | 46,569 | 35,829 |
| Administrative expenses | 109 | 146 |
| Total amount recognised in profit and loss | 46,678 | 35,975 |

384 Further InformationStrategic Report  Corporate GovernanceMETLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report for the year from 1 January to 31 December 2025 Financial Statements

#### Consolidated Financial Statements continued

![]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | For the year ended |  | For the year ended |  | For the year ended |  | For the year ended |
|  |  | 31 December | 31 December | | 31 December | | 31 December | |
| (Amounts in thousands €) | 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 |
| Sales | 233,933 | 232,811 | 4,483 | 5,066 | 3,499 | 4,011 | - | - |
| Profit for the year |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| attributable to owners of  the parent | 16,918 | 24,671 | 1,153 | 1,505 | 960 | 1,238 | 2,150 | 1,999 |
| Profit for the year |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| attributable to NCI | 9,110 | 13,285 | 285 | 372 | 237 | 306 | 537 | 500 |
| Profit for the year | 26,028 | 37,956 | 1,438 | 1,877 | 1,197 | 1,544 | 2,687 | 2,499 |
| Other comprehensive  income for the year | (2) | (1) | – | (1) | – | – | – | – |
| Total comprehensive  income for the year |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| attributable to owners of  the parent | 16,917 | 24,671 | 1,153 | 1,505 | 960 | 1,238 | 2,150 | 1,999 |
| Total comprehensive  income for the year |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| attributable to NCI | 9,109 | 13,284 | 285 | 371 | 237 | 306 | 537 | 500 |
| Total comprehensive  income for the year | 26,026 | 37,955 | 1,438 | 1,876 | 1,1 97 | 1,544 | 2,687 | 2,499 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | For the year ended |  | For the year ended |  | For the year ended |  | For the year ended |
|  |  | 31 December | 31 December | | 31 December | | 31 December | |
| (Amounts in thousands €) | 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 |
| Net cash from operating |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| activities | 81,519 | 86,195 | 1,621 | 1,998 | 3,085 | 1,388 | (7,464) | (66) |
| Net cash used in investing |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| activities | (61,432) | (46,851) | (3,803) | 237 | (1,065) | 173 | 2,748 | 139 |
| Net cash from financing |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| activities | (55,317) | 7,208 | (24) | (22) | (14) | (13) | – | – |
| Net (decrease)/increase |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| in cash and cash |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| equivalents | (35,230) | 46,552 | (2,206) | 2,213 | 2,006 | 1,548 | (4,716) | 73 |

The summarised financial statements of the Group’s subsidiary companies before intra-group

eliminations are as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | ΚΟRINTHOS POWER |  | AIOLIKI SIDIROKASTROU |  |  |  | AIOLIKI ANDROU TSIROVLIDI | MYTILINEOS HELLENIC |  |
|  |  | S.A. |  |  | S.A. |  | S.A. | WIND POWER S.A. |  |
|  | As at 31 December | |  |  | As at 31 December |  | As at 31 December | As at 31 December | |
| (Amounts in  thousands €) | 2025 | 2024 |  | 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 |
| Non-current |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| assets | 206,769 | 241,238 | 16,830 | 14,632 |  | 19,055 | 20,874 | 25,114 | 25,114 |
| Current assets | 97,166 | 141,801 | 14,071 | 12,279 |  | 11,259 | 9,847 | 18,966 | 26,115 |
| Total assets | 303,935 | 383,039 | 30,901 | 26,912 |  | 30,314 | 30,721 | 44,080 | 51,229 |
| Non-current |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| liabilities | 26,983 | 36,215 | 8,584 | 7,567 |  | 9,483 | 10,075 | – | – |
| Current |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| liabilities | 66,440 | 112,231 | 3,921 | 1,004 |  | 917 | 732 | 24,861 | 34,696 |
| Total |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| liabilities | 93,424 | 148,446 | 12,505 | 8,571 |  | 10,401 | 10,807 | 24,861 | 34,696 |
| Net assets |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| attributable to  owners of the  parent | 136,832 | 152,485 | 14,754 | 14,709 |  | 15,971 | 15,971 | 15,376 | 13,226 |
| Net assets |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| attributable  to NCI | 73,679 | 82,108 | 3,642 | 3,631 |  | 3,943 | 3,943 | 3,844 | 3,307 |

385 Further InformationStrategic Report  Corporate GovernanceMETLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report for the year from 1 January to 31 December 2025 Financial Statements

#### Consolidated Financial Statements continued

![]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | For the year ended |  | For the year ended |  | For the year ended |  |
|  | 31 December |  | 31 December |  | 31 December |  |
| (Amounts in thousands €) | 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 |
| Sales | 4,855 | 5,302 | 3,518 | 3,975 | 1,947 | 2,244 |
| Profit for the year |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| attributable to owners of  the parent | 1,355 | 1,525 | 1,005 | 1,164 | 196 | 406 |
| Profit for the year |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| attributable to NCI | 334 | 377 | 248 | 287 | 49 | 100 |
| Profit for the year | 1,689 | 1,902 | 1,253 | 1,451 | 245 | 506 |
| Other comprehensive  income for the year | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Total comprehensive  income for the year |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| attributable to owners of  the parent | 1,355 | 1,525 | 1,005 | 1,164 | 196 | 406 |
| Total comprehensive  income for the year |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| attributable to NCI | 334 | 377 | 248 | 287 | 49 | 100 |
| Total comprehensive  income for the year | 1,689 | 1,902 | 1,253 | 1,451 | 245 | 506 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | For the year ended |  | For the year ended |  | For the year ended |  |
|  | 31 December |  | 31 December |  | 31 December |  |
| (Amounts in thousands €) | 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 |
| Net cash from operating |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| activities | 2,761 | 4,302 | 2,392 | 1,198 | 1,198 | 383 |
| Net cash used in investing |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| activities | 53 | 1,543 | 27 | (1,019) | 21 | (756) |
| Net cash from financing |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| activities | (44) | (1,915) | (2,086) | – | (1,038) | – |
| Net (decrease)/increase |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| in cash and cash |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| equivalents | 2,770 | 3,930 | 333 | 179 | 181 | (373) |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | AIOLIKI EVOIAS PIRGOS S.A. |  | AIOLIKI EVOIAS POUNTA S.A. |  | AIOLI KI EVOIAS HELONA S.A. |  |
|  | As at 31 December |  | As at 31 December |  | As at 31 December |  |
| (Amounts in  thousands €) | 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 |
| Non-current |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| assets | 21,818 | 24,012 | 16,415 | 17,534 | 10,691 | 11,750 |
| Current |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| assets | 11,041 | 8,236 | 4,572 | 4,350 | 3,115 | 3,127 |
| Total assets | 32,859 | 32,248 | 20,986 | 21,884 | 13,806 | 14,876 |
| Non-current |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| liabilities | 7,485 | 8,387 | 6,469 | 8,680 | 4,173 | 5,444 |
| Current |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| liabilities | 6,079 | 6,256 | 6,996 | 6,936 | 5,601 | 5,644 |
| Total |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| liabilities | 13,565 | 14,643 | 13,466 | 15,616 | 9,774 | 11,088 |
| Net assets |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| attributable  to owners of  the parent | 15,474 | 14,119 | 6,032 | 5,027 | 3,234 | 3,038 |
| Net assets |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| attributable  to NCI | 3,820 | 3,486 | 1,489 | 1,241 | 798 | 750 |

386 Further InformationStrategic Report  Corporate GovernanceMETLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report for the year from 1 January to 31 December 2025 Financial Statements

#### Consolidated Financial Statements continued

![]()

10.  Business Combination

Acquisition of VOLTERRA S.A.

The acquisition of VOLTERRA S.A. as part of Group’s strategic planning for the development of its

activity in the retail market of electricity and natural gas supply in Greece on 25 July 2024 was

accounted for on a provisional basis as of 31 December 2024, as certain valuations of identifiable

assets and liabilities were not finalised by the reporting date. During 2025, within the measurement

period, the Group has obtained further information about facts and circumstances existing at the

acquisition date, and accordingly adjusted the provisional amounts recognised. The effect of the

adjustment was a decrease in goodwill by €1,286 thousand, from €16,894 thousand to €15,607 thousand.

In the current period, the accounting for the business combination is now finalised and no further

measurement-period adjustments are expected.

Pre-Acquisition Balance Sheet

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Balance sheet | Book Value | Fair Value | Fair Value |
| (Amounts in thousands €) | 25 July 2024 | Adjustments | 25 July 2024 |
| Non-current assets |  |  |  |
| Property, plant, and equipment | 47 | - | 47 |
| Intangible assets | 61 | - | 61 |
| Customer relationships | - | 5,496 | 5,496 |
| Electricity | - | 5,188 | 5,188 |
| Gas | - | 308 | 308 |
| Deferred tax assets | 1,104 | - | 1,104 |
| Other long-term receivables | 578 | - | 578 |
| Non-current assets | 1,790 | 5,496 | 7,286 |
| Current assets |  |  |  |
| Trade receivables | 23,736 | - | 23,736 |
| Other receivables | 17,588 | - | 17,588 |
| Restricted deposits | 5,000 | - | 5,000 |
| Cash and cash equivalent | 6,896 | - | 6,896 |
| Cash on hand | 2 | - | 2 |
| Deposits | 6,894 | - | 6,894 |
| Current assets | 53,221 | - | 53,221 |
| Total assets | 55,011 | 5,496 | 60,507 |
| Liabilities |  |  |  |
| Provisions for employee benefits | 76 | - | 76 |
| Provisions for billing reconciliations | 10,000 | - | 10,000 |
| Borrowings | 5,188 | - | 5,188 |

9.  Investments in Associates

The Group participates in associate companies, which, due to significant influence, are classified as

associates and consolidated by equity method in the Consolidated Financial Statements. The shares

of these companies have been recognised at cost, taking account of changes in the net assets of the

Group companies since the purchase of the shares. These associate companies are not listed in any

public market and therefore there are no market values for the shares. In 2025 and 2024, 6 and 6

associates respectively were held in the Consolidated Financial Statements.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | As at 31 December |  |
| (Amounts in thousands €) | 2025 | 2024 |
| Aggregate amounts of the Group’s share of: |  |  |
| Profit for the year | 2,633 | 1,117 |
| Other comprehensive income | 3,806 | 993 |
| Total comprehensive income | 6,439 | 2,110 |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | As at 31 December |  |
| (Amounts in thousands €) | 2025 | 2024 |
| Opening balance | 6,324 | 2,818 |
| Share of profit/(loss) (after taxation and minority interest) | 2,633 | 1,117 |
| Additions | 75 | 1,396 |
| Disposals | (2,125) | – |
| Share of other comprehensive income | 3,806 | 993 |
| Closing balance | 10,713 | 6,324 |

Disposals relate mainly to the sale of 35% interest in FTHIOTIKI ENERGEIAKI AEVE and accounted for the

investment as an associate under the equity method. The Group proceeded with the sale of all shares

in FTHIOTIKI ENERGEIAKI AEVE on 1 July 2025 and the transaction resulted in a loss of €0.7 million.

During 2025, the Group recognised €3.8 million in other comprehensive income attributable to the

effects of cash flow hedges at Kedrinos Lofos S.A. Kedrinos Lofos S.A. was incorporated in 2022 by the

Group, which invested €7.0 million for a 50% stake. The interest in Kedrinos Lofos S.A. is accounted for

using the equity method.

Finally, investment in associates includes KARMET S.A. a newly incorporated Joint Venture with

ownership stakes of 49% held by the Group and 51% held by a third-party, for the development,

construction, operation, and energy management of a Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) with a

capacity of 330 MW/790 MWh in Thessaly, Greece. The Group, after considering the shareholder’s

agreement terms, and mainly both shareholders exposure to variable eturns in the long run,

concluded that KARMET S.A. is jointly controlled that meets the definition of a joint venture under

IFRS 11.

There are no restrictions on the ability of the associates to distribute funds to the Group in the form

of cash dividends. Furthermore, the Group does not have any significant contingent liabilities or

commitments that could impact the Group, nor does the Group have any significant contingent

liabilities or commitments related to its interests in the associates.

387 Further InformationStrategic Report  Corporate GovernanceMETLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report for the year from 1 January to 31 December 2025 Financial Statements

#### Consolidated Financial Statements continued

![]()

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | For the year ended 31 December |  |
| (Amounts in thousands €) | 2025 | 2024 |
| Current income tax |  |  |
| Current income tax charge | 86,569 | 97,862 |
| Income tax adjustments related to previous years | (10,303) | 13 |
| Total current tax expense | 76,266 | 97,875 |
| Deferred tax |  |  |
| Relating to origination and reversal of temporary differences | (20,070) | 19,698 |
| Other taxes | 1,145 | - |
| Income tax expense | 57,341 | 117,573 |

(b)  Income Tax Expense Reconciliation

The tax charge on total profits amounted to €57.3 million (2024: €117.6 million), representing an

effective tax rate of 15.0% (2024: 15.7%).

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | For the year ended 31 December |
| (Amounts in thousands €) | 2025 | 2024 |
| Accounting profit before income tax | 382,271 | 748,383 |
| At Greece’s statutory income tax rate of 22.0% | 84,100 | 164,644 |
| Nominal tax rate difference in foreign subsidiaries companies | (1,770) | - |
| Non-taxable income | (61,536) | (56,127) |
| Tax on non-taxable reserves | (8,538) | (12,798) |
| Non-taxable deductible expenses | 23,507 | 8,693 |
| Income tax from land - plot and buildings | 1,145 | - |
| Other taxes | - | 4,310 |
| Income tax adjustments related to previous years | (10,303) | 7,095 |
| Extraordinary income tax | 16,757 | - |
| Non-recognition of deferred tax assets on tax loss carry forwards | 20,143 | 11,521 |
| Deferred tax assets on tax loss carry forwards | (6,164) | (9,765) |
| Income tax expense reported in the income statement | 57,341 | 117,573 |
| Effective tax rate | 15.0% | 15.7% |
| Current tax expense | 76,266 | 97,875 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Balance sheet | Book Value | Fair Value | Fair Value |  |  |  |
| (Amounts in thousands €) | 25 July 2024 | Adjustments | 25 July 2024 |  |  |  |
| Guarantees received | 2,049 | - | 2,049 |  |  |  |
| Deferred tax liabilities | - | 1,209 | 1,209 |  |  |  |
| Share capital increase advance | 1,500 | - | 1,500 |  |  |  |
| Trade payables | 18,420 | - | 18,420 |  |  |  |
| Other short-term liabilities | 62 | - | 62 |  |  |  |
| Tax liabilities | 6,849 | - | 6,849 |  |  |  |
| Accrued expenses | 10,915 | - | 10,915 |  |  |  |
| Total liabilities | 55,059 | 1,209 | 56,268 |  |  |  |
| Total identifiable net assets at fair value | (48) | 4,287 | 4,239 |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  | Deferred tax expense | (20,070) | 19,698 |
|  |  |  |  | Other taxes | 1,145 | - |
|  |  |  |  | Income tax expense reported in the income statement | 57,341 | 117,573 |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Equity breakdown | Book Value | Fair Value | Fair Value |
| (Amounts in thousands €) | 25 July 2024 | Adjustments | 25 July 2024 |
| Operating assets | 108 | 5,496 | 5,604 |
| Net working capital | 8,030 | - | 8,030 |
| Net debt | (8,368) | - | (8,368) |
| Non-operating assets | 182 | (1,209) | (1,027) |
| Equity | (48) | 4,287 | 4,239 |

Goodwill Allocation and Recognition

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | (Amounts in |
| Goodwill allocation and recognition | Note | thousands €) |
| Total consideration transferred | (a) | 19,942 |
| Book value of net assets acquired | (b) | (48) |
| Initial goodwill to be allocated | (c) = (a) + (b) | 19,894 |
| Fair value adjustments |  |  |
| Customer relationships | (d) | 5,496 |
| Deferred tax liability | (e) | (1,209) |
| Total fair value adjustments to net assets | (f) = (d) + (e) | 4,287 |
| Fair value of identifiable net assets | (g) = (f) - (b) | 4,335 |
| Goodwill recognition | (h) = (a) - (g) | 15,607 |

11.  Income Tax

(a)  Income Tax Expense

The major components of income tax expense for the years ended 31 December 2025 and 2024 are:

388 Further InformationStrategic Report  Corporate GovernanceMETLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report for the year from 1 January to 31 December 2025 Financial Statements

#### Consolidated Financial Statements continued

![]()

The movement in the net deferred tax balances during the years presented is as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | (Amounts in thousands €) 2025 | 2024 |
| Opening Balance | (160,195) | (147,100) |
| Income statement | 20,070 | (19,698) |
| Other comprehensive income | 21,247 | 4,780 |
| Acquisition/disposal of subsidiaries | - | 1,822 |
| Exchange differences | (2) | 1 |
| Net deferred tax liabilities | (118,880) | (160,195) |

(d)  OECD Pillar Two Model Rules

The Group has performed an assessment of its potential exposure to Pillar Two income taxes based

on the 2025 country-by-country reporting and the 2025 financial information of the Group’s

constituent entities. The Pillar Two effective tax rates in the majority of the jurisdictions in which the

Group operates are above 15%.

The analysis of the safe harbour rules in all jurisdictions where the Group operates indicated that the

safe harbour rules are not met in five jurisdictions; therefore, analytical calculations were performed

for these jurisdictions.

For the year ended 31 December 2025 the Group has recognised a total top-up tax of €686,235

(2024: €821,734) in the relevant jurisdictions in accordance with the provisions of the Law.

|  |
| --- |
| The Gross amount of tax losses on which €20.1 million (2024: €11.5 million) was calculated, is |

€90.1 million (2024: €42.6 million).

(c)  Deferred Tax Assets and Liabilities

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | As at 31 December |  |
| (Amounts in thousands €) | 2025 | 2024 |
| Deferred tax assets | 53,274 | 100,891 |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 172,154 | 261,086 |
| Property, plant and equipment | 24,771 | 4,965 |
| Intangible assets | 2,263 | 9,485 |
| Inventories | 17,503 | 16,503 |
| Contract assets and liabilities | 7,365 | 20,545 |
| Trade and other payables | 80,677 | 126,619 |
| Derivatives | 22,323 | 2,303 |
| Provisions | 40,232 | 36,936 |
| Liabilities for pension plans | 1,595 | 2,141 |
| Leases | 11,793 | 11,101 |
| Tax losses | 24,094 | 18,101 |
| Offsetting | (179,342) | (147,808) |
| Gross deferred tax assets | 53,274 | 100,891 |
| Property, plant and equipment | 121,767 | 96,830 |
| Intangible assets | 43,359 | 70,593 |
| Reserves (Law 4171/61) | 31,368 | 27,971 |
| Contract assets and liabilities | 51,157 | 50,234 |
| Receivables | 101,609 | 160,776 |
| Debt | 2,236 | 2,490 |
| Offsetting | (179,342) | (147,808) |
| Gross deferred tax liabilities | 172,154 | 261,086 |

389 Further InformationStrategic Report  Corporate GovernanceMETLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report for the year from 1 January to 31 December 2025 Financial Statements

#### Consolidated Financial Statements continued

![]()

In 2025, the Group completed the delivery of 130 MW in Romania (Kinisi). In 2025, METLEN executed

SPAs totaling 1.5 GW, including 0.6 GW of PV projects combined with 1.6 GWh BESS in Chile, 42 MW

in South Korea, and 0.9 GW across Europe (Italy, Croatia, Romania, Bulgaria).

Finally, the increase in the Infrastructure & Concessions Sector is due to the increased activity

of concession motorway and railway projects undertaken by the Group in Greece.

Contract liabilities are disaggregated by major business unit as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | As at 31 December |  |
| (Amounts in thousands €) | 2025 | 2024 |
| Energy | 50,890 | 140,933 |
| Infrastructure & Concessions | 15,524 | 5,895 |
| Total current contract liabilities | 66,414 | 146,828 |

Contract liabilities relate to consideration received from customers for the Group’s construction

activities, for which revenue is recognised based on the stage of completion of the contract.

The balance decreases as revenue is subsequently recognised in the following periods, offset by

further advanced consideration received. Reduction in the period relates to Renewables & Energy

Transition Platform projects in Poland and UK. The contractual obligations are recognised as revenue

in the income statement over a period of approximately 2 years, depending on the nature and

progress of each project.The following table summarises the reconciliation of contract liabilities

in each reporting period:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
| (Amounts in thousands €) | 2025 | 2024 |
| As at 1 January | 146,828 | 185,068 |
| Deferred during the year | 52,502 | 104,068 |
| Recognised as revenue during the year | (131,171) | (137,209) |
| Performance obligations satisfied in previous years | (1,745) | (5,099) |
| As at 31 December | 66,414 | 146,828 |

12.  Contract Balances

The following table provides a summary of contract assets and liabilities arising from the Group’s

contracts with customers.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | As at 31 December |  |
| (Amounts in thousands €) | 2025 | 2024 |
| Contract assets\* | 2,129,485 | 1,380,758 |
| Contract liabilities | 66,414 | 146,828 |

\*  Within Contract assets, a provision of €8.5 million for expected credit losses is included.

Contract assets are disaggregated by major business unit split between non-current and current

classification:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | As at 31 December |  |
| (Amounts in thousands €) | 2025 | 2024 |
| Energy - Engineering, Procurement, and Construction | – | – |
| Energy - Asset Rotation Plan | 399,118 | 514,207 |
| Infrastructure & Concessions | – | – |
| Total non-current contract assets | 399,118 | 514,207 |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | As at 31 December |  |
| (Amounts in thousands €) | 2025 | 2024 |
| Energy - Engineering, Procurement, and Construction | 531,227 | 371,671 |
| Energy - Asset Rotation Plan | 1,041,918 | 403,239 |
| Infrastructure & Concessions | 157,222 | 91,641 |
| Total current contract assets | 1,730,367 | 866,551 |

Contract assets comprise unbilled balances not yet due on contracts where revenue recognition

does not align with the agreed payment schedule related to the Group’s construction activity EPC as

well as from balances from development and construction agreements for renewable energy projects

(Asset Rotation Plan).

The increase in the contractual assets of the Renewables & Energy Transition Platform in the Energy

Sector primarily stems from the Group’s EPC projects in Greece and the UK, where there was an

increased time lag between the progress of work and the predefined contractual billing

(mainly milestones).

The total contractual assets of the Asset Rotation Plan in the Energy Sector as at 31 December 2025

amount to €1,441,036 thousand (31 December 2024: €917,446 thousand), originating from development

and construction agreements for renewable energy projects (Asset Rotation Plan) as well as from

construction contracts EPC in various countries worldwide. The increase in assets for this activity is

primarily due to new development and construction agreements for photovoltaic parks and BESS

mainly in Chile as well as Romania, Italy and Bulgaria (see Note 4). The long-term portion of the

contractual assets pertains to projects whose development and construction agreements were

signed between 2024 and 31 December 2025, with the majority of their receipts expected to be

realised within 2 years.

390 Further InformationStrategic Report  Corporate GovernanceMETLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report for the year from 1 January to 31 December 2025 Financial Statements

#### Consolidated Financial Statements continued

![]()

Global RES Portfolio – MW

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
| Global RES Portfolio | MW |
| In operation | 1,301 |
| Australia | 527 |
| Greece | 484 |
| Ireland | 14 |
| Italy | 73 |
| Romania | 58 |
| South Korea | 1 |
| UK | 143 |
| Under construction | 1,229 |
| Greece | 704 |
| Italy | 53 |
| Romania | 233 |
| Spain | 99 |
| UK | 140 |
| Ready to Build (RTB) | 1,655 |
| Australia | 183 |
| Ireland | 19 |
| Italy | 198 |
| Romania | 1,145 |
| UK | 109 |

Sensitivity

The table below summarises the impact on gross profit in each reporting period for changes in

the estimated cost to complete for construction projects, assuming that all other assumptions

are held constant.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | As at 31 December |  |
| (Amounts in thousands €) | 2025 | 2024 |
| Increase in estimated cost to complete by 3% | (31,246) | (18,165) |
| Decrease in estimated cost to complete by 3% | 28,554 | 17,331 |

The table below summarises the impact on gross profit in each reporting period for changes in the

measure of progress for Asset Rotation Plan contracts, assuming that all other assumptions are held

constant.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | As at 31 December |  |
| (Amounts in thousands €) | 2025 | 2024 |
| Increase in measure of progress by 3% | (6,409) | (1,385) |
| Decrease in measure of progress by 3% | 6,225 | 1,410 |

13. Inventories

Inventories are carried at the lower of cost and net realisable value. Cost comprises direct costs and,

where appropriate, a proportion of attributable production overheads. Net realisable value is the

estimated selling price less the estimated costs necessary to make the sale. Expenses related to

inventories are included within cost of goods sold.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | As at 31 December |  |
| (Amounts in thousands €) | 2025 | 2024 |
| Metallurgy inventory | 193,988 | 231,528 |
| Asset Rotation Plan RES under development | 807,657 | 1,247,540 |
| Thermal plant spare parts | 45,216 | 39,536 |
| Natural gas | 10,574 | 11,550 |
| CO  2  emission rights | – | 63,633 |
| Other | 3,395 | 1,668 |
| Total | 1,060,830 | 1,595,455 |
| Provision for inventories | (5,349) | (5,349) |
| Total inventories | 1,055,481 | 1,590,106 |

During the year the Group sold CO

2

emission rights that were classified within Inventory as at the

previous year end, amounting to €64 million.

The Group’s total RES portfolio as at 31 December 2025 is analysed as shown below.

391 Further InformationStrategic Report  Corporate GovernanceMETLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report for the year from 1 January to 31 December 2025 Financial Statements

#### Consolidated Financial Statements continued

![]()

Trade receivables represent amounts owed by customers for goods or services provided that they

have been invoiced for but have not yet been paid. Accrued income represents income earned in the

period but not yet invoiced.

Prepayments represent amounts paid in respect of goods or services not yet received, primarily

related to natural gas transactions (2025: €323.1 million, 2024: €335.5 million) .

Receivables from the state primarily include amounts due from the relevant Government body, within

Greece, such as VAT or other taxes that is owed to the Group. Other debtors primarily relate to taxes

and VAT receivables from foreign jurisdictions and claims related to supplier delays. This balance also

includes escrow deposits linked to the Group’s electricity market transactions and receivables from

Public Utility mechanisms in Greece. The latter relates to regulated charges collected from customers

via electricity bills, which are used to compensate suppliers for certain services, such as

uninterrupted supply in remote areas, support for vulnerable customer groups and other regulated

tariff schemes.

Set out below is the movement in the allowance for expected credit losses of trade and other

receivables:

Allowance for Expected Credit Losses

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | As at 31 December |  |
| Trade Receivables |  |  |
| (Amounts in thousands €) | 2025 | 2024 |
| As at 1 January | 120,061 | 91,467 |
| Net impairment losses (reversals) | 9,613 | 28,594 |
| Allowance for expected credit losses | 129,674 | 120,061 |

In the net movement of provision amount of €9.6 million, €17.3 million derives from Fully Integrated

Energy Utility Subsector, (€5.8) million from Renewables & Energy Transition Platform Subsector and

(€1.9) million from Metals Sector.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | As at 31 December |  |
| Other receivables |  |  |
| (Amounts in thousands €) | 2025 | 2024 |
| As at 1 January | 4,061 | 1,840 |
| Net impairment losses (reversals) | 1,603 | 2,221 |
| Allowance for expected credit losses | 5,664 | 4,061 |

Information regarding the credit exposures is disclosed in Note 17(e).

Other long-term receivables of the Group are analysed in the table below:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | As at 31 December |  |
| (Amounts in thousands €) | 2025 | 2024 |
| Financial contribution to the public authority (IFRIC 12) | 45,905 | - |
| Security deposits | 31,054 | 70,568 |
| Other long-term receivables | 1,900 | 799 |
| Other long-term receivables | 78,859 | 71,367 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  | Global RES Portfolio  MW |
| Late stage of development\* | 2,244 |
| Australia | 345 |
| Chile | 344 |
| Greece | 52 |
| Italy | 1,131 |
| Romania | 269 |
| Spain | 68 |
| South Korea | 15 |
| UK | 21 |
| Middle stage of development | 1,714 |
| Early stage of development | 3,746 |
| Grand total\*\* | 11,889 |

\*  Late stage of development refers to projects that will reach the RTB status within the next c.6 months.

\*\* Excludes Canada portfolio.

14.  Trade and Other Receivables

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | As at 31 December |  |
| (Amounts in thousands €) | 2025 | 2024 |
| Trade receivables |  |  |
| Receivables from third-party customers | 1,190,141 | 1,056,935 |
| Less: Allowance for expected credit losses | (129,674) | (120,061) |
| Net trade receivables | 1,060,467 | 936,874 |
| Other receivables |  |  |
| Other debtors | 315,625 | 258,699 |
| Receivables from the State | 148,980 | 141,832 |
| Accrued income | 123,190 | 160,344 |
| Accrued income related to trading and energy generation activities | 141,205 | 143,030 |
| Accrued income related to Metals Sector | 159,874 | 94,600 |
| Unbilled retail revenue | 212,914 | 213,293 |
| Financial asset (Note 17c) | 22,592 | 21,180 |
| Prepayments | 340,957 | 361,759 |
| Less: Allowance for expected credit losses | (5,664) | (4,061) |
| Net other receivables | 1,459,672 | 1,390,676 |
| Total net trade and other receivables | 2,520,139 | 2,327,550 |

392 Further InformationStrategic Report  Corporate GovernanceMETLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report for the year from 1 January to 31 December 2025 Financial Statements

#### Consolidated Financial Statements continued

![]()

METLEN Energy & Metals PLC (current parent entity) transactions

During the year, the Company implemented a corporate reorganisation in connection with its

admission to the LSE, pursuant to which it became the new listed parent entity of the existing METLEN

Group. The reorganisation was effected through a voluntary share-for-share exchange offer to the

shareholders of METLEN Energy & Metals SM.S.A., followed by a statutory squeeze-out of the

remaining minority shareholders and a subsequent court-approved share capital reduction.

On 25 June 2025, the Company launched a voluntary exchange offer whereby shareholders of METLEN

Energy & Metals SM.S.A. exchanged each ordinary share held for one ordinary share of the Company

with a nominal value of €11. Following completion of the acceptance period, the Company acquired

129,024,224 shares of METLEN Energy & Metals SM.S.A., representing approximately 90.2% of its

issued share capital, and recognised share capital issued amounting to €1,419,266,464.

Following completion of the exchange offer, the remaining 14,083,937 shares of METLEN Energy &

Metals SM.S.A. held by non-tendering shareholders were settled through the statutory squeeze-out

mechanism. From this pool, 13,998,756 shares were exchanged for new ordinary shares of the

Company on a one-for-one basis, resulting in additional share capital of €153,986,316, while the

remaining 85,181 shares were settled in cash at €39.58038 per share, resulting in total cash

consideration of €3,371,496.

The above steps resulted in the Company obtaining 100% ownership of METLEN Energy & Metals

SM.S.A. and becoming the parent company of the Group.

The transaction was assessed not to constitute a business combination within the scope of IFRS 3, as

the Company was a newly formed holding company and the transaction did not result in a change in

ultimate control of the underlying business. Accordingly, the Group applied predecessor accounting in

accordance with IAS 8. The Consolidated Financial Statements therefore represent a continuation of

the existing Group, with the assets, liabilities and equity balances recognised at their existing carrying

values at the date of the reorganisation. No goodwill or fair value adjustments arose from the

transaction. Any difference between the legal share capital of the new parent and the historical

equity of the predecessor group was recognised within equity as a group reorganisation reserve.

Transaction costs, including regulatory, listing, legal and advisory fees, have been assessed to

determine whether they are incremental and directly attributable to the share-for-share exchange,

with qualifying amounts of €119.8 million recognised as a deduction from equity (Reorganisation

reserve) in the Consolidated Financial Statements.

Subsequently, following completion of the acquisition of METLEN Energy & Metals SM.S.A., the

Company implemented a court-approved capital reduction whereby the nominal value of each

ordinary share was reduced from €11 to €1. The capital reduction, amounting to €1,430,229,800,

creates additional distributable reserves. This provided the Company with further flexibility to deliver

shareholder returns over the coming years either in the form of dividends and/or share buybacks. The

capital reduction represented a transaction within equity and did not result in any gain or loss in profit

and loss.

Overall, the share exchange, squeeze-out and capital reduction form a single capital reorganisation

transaction and therefore had no impact on the Group’s profit and loss. All effects of the transaction

were recognised directly within equity, while the Consolidated Financial Statements continue to

reflect the historical carrying values of the underlying business.

The security deposits are related to capacities in application of the Code for the Management of the

National Natural Gas system, as in force and following operational needs.

Financial contribution to the public authority (IFRIC 12) related to the new Public-Private Partnership

(PPP) projects for the development of 17 schools in Western Macedonia and irrigation network in

Thessaly.

15.  Cash and Cash Equivalents

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | As at 31 December |  |
| (Amounts in thousands €) | 2025 | 2024 |
| Cash at bank and on hand | 1,737 | 1,595 |
| Short-term bank deposits | 1,751,263 | 1,380,177 |
| Total | 1,753,000 | 1,381,772 |
| Bank overdraft | (78,392) | (105,545) |
| Cash and cash equivalents, net of bank overdrafts |  |  |
| per Statement of Cash Flows | 1,674,608 | 1,276,227 |

Cash at bank and on hand earns interest at floating rates based on daily bank deposit rates. Short-

term deposits consist of bank deposits for an original period of 3 months or less, depending on the

immediate cash requirements of the Group, and earn interest at the respective short-term deposit

rates.

Excluded from cash and cash equivalents and disclosed separately in the Statement of Financial

Position is restricted cash of €13.5 million (2024: €13.5 million), held by subsidiaries of the Group.

Restrictions derive from project financing activities and are mainly repayment or debt service reserve

accounts that can be used to repay these subsidiaries’ third-party borrowings.

16.  Issued Capital and Reserves

Share Capital

The share capital of METLEN Energy & Metals PLC as at 31 December 2025 amounts to €143,022,980,

divided into 143,022,980 registered shares with a nominal value of €1 each.

The shares of METLEN Energy & Metals PLC are freely traded on the Main Market of the LSE (primary

listing) and on the Regulated Securities Market of the ATHEX (secondary listing).

As at 31 December 2025 METLEN Energy & Metals PLC does not hold own shares.

METLEN Energy & Metals SM.S.A. (ex parent entity) pre share-for-share exchange transactions

The Annual General Meeting of METLEN Energy & Metals SM.S.A.’s shareholders, held on 3 June 2025,

resolved to increase the Company’s share capital by €210,490 through the capitalisation of an equal

amount from distributable reserves, by issuing 217,000 new common registered voting shares of the

Company, with a nominal value of €0.97 each.

Pursuant to this increase, 217,000 new common registered voting shares with a nominal value of €0.97

each were issued, which have been distributed for free to key management personnel or/and higher

officers of the Company or/and affiliated companies, or/and persons that provide services to the

Company on a permanent basis, as part of the implementation of the Long-Term Programme for Free

Distribution of Shares, as approved by the Annual General Meeting of Shareholders on 15 June 2021

and as amended by the Annual General Meeting on 4 June 2024, in accordance with the provisions of

article 114 of Greek Law 4548/2018.

393 Further InformationStrategic Report  Corporate GovernanceMETLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report for the year from 1 January to 31 December 2025 Financial Statements

#### Consolidated Financial Statements continued

![]()

On 22 August 2025, METLEN Energy & Metals SM.S.A. proceeded with the sale of 1,015 treasury shares

at a value of €54,532.

During 2025, 173,895 company shares have been acquired with total cost of €6,324,313.

Convertible Bonds

On 10 February 2025, due to the exercise of the exchange right under the terms of the exchangeable

bond loan issued on 7 February 2023 by METLEN Energy & Metals SM.S.A (ex parent)., entities

controlled by Fairfax Financial Holdings Limited (hereinafter “FFH” or “Bondholders”) acquired a total of

2,500,000 common registered voting shares of METLEN Energy & Metals SM.S.A.. Additionally, on

30 June 2025, due to the exercise of the exchange right under the terms of the already announced

exchangeable bond issued on 28 March 2025 by METLEN Energy & Metals SM.S.A., entities controlled

by Fairfax Financial Holdings Limited acquired a total of 2,750,000 common registered voting shares of

METLEN Energy & Metals SM.S.A.. As a result of the above, as of 30 June 2025, FFH holds

11,938,047 METLEN Energy & Metals SM.S.A. shares corresponding to a participation percentage of

8.34% of its total voting shares. The shares acquired by FFH were allocated from the treasury shares

held by METLEN Energy & Metals SM.S.A..

The cash outflow presented in the consolidated statement of cash flows under “Cash payments

related to the change of parent company to METLEN PLC” comprises (i) €3,371 thousand, relating to

the cash settlement of shares under the statutory squeeze-out following completion of the share

exchange offer, and (ii) €119,727 thousand, representing cash payments relating to direct transaction

costs incurred in connection with the change of parent company to METLEN Energy & Metals PLC, as

described above.

Treasury Shares

METLEN Energy & Metals SM.S.A., following the 27 March 2020 decision of the Extraordinary General

Meeting of its shareholders and the relevant decision of the Board of Directors dated 1 June 2020,

announced its intention to start implementing the Own Share Buyback Programme. The purchases of

the own shares will be made through the members of the ATHEX, EUROBANK EQUITIES INVESTMENT

FIRM S.A., PIRAEUS SECURITIES S.A. and EUROXX SECURITIES S.A.

It is reminded that the purpose of the programme is to reduce the share capital and/or the disposal of

the same shares, which will be acquired, to the staff and/or members of the management of the

Company and/or affiliated company, while the maximum number of shares to be acquired is expected

to be 14,289,116 (up to 10% of the share capital), with a minimum purchase price of €0.97 per share and

a maximum purchase price of €40 per share, as amended by 10 April 2023 Extraordinary General

Meeting.

The programme had an initial duration till 26 March 2022 and, following the Extraordinary General

Meeting of 23 March 2022 the programme was extended for 24 months. The final amount that will be

allocated for the programme and the number of shares that will eventually be purchased will depend

on the current conditions of the Company and the market.

From 1 January 2024 to 31 December 2024, 908,289 METLEN Energy & Metals SM.S.A. shares had been

bought back at an average price of €33.30 and total cost of €31,926,912. A total of 139,398 treasury

shares were allocated to the Company’s personnel.

As at 31 December 2024, the Treasury Stock reserve amounted to €110,565 thousand, which

represented 5,363,352 own shares with an average price of €20.61, which represented 3.4232% of the

Company’s share capital.

During the year, 5,250 million treasury shares were allocated to institutional investors in settlement of

convertible bond loans. The table below reflects the weighted average price at the date of sale.

Also, on 18 June 2025, 235,295 own shares were transferred as part of the agreed consideration for the

already announced share acquisition of the company WATT+VOLT – “Watt and Volt Anonymous

Company for the Exploitation of Alternative Forms of Energy”.

On 18 June 2025, a total of 48,746 own common registered shares with a total value of €2,145,798.92,

calculated based on the closing price of €44.02 on the previous day, were awarded for free. These

shares had been acquired from 1 June 2020 to 20 March 2025 under and in accordance with the terms

of the Company’s own share acquisition programme, which was approved by the Extraordinary

General Meeting of Shareholders on 27 March 2020, 23 March 2022, 10 April 2023 and 27 March 2024.

On 28 July 2025, 2,191 own common registered shares with a total value of €100,303.98, calculated

based on the closing price of €45.78 on the previous day, were awarded for free, within the framework

of the implementation of the long-term programme for free distribution of shares of the Company to

beneficiary executives.

394 Further InformationStrategic Report  Corporate GovernanceMETLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report for the year from 1 January to 31 December 2025 Financial Statements

#### Consolidated Financial Statements continued

![]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Ordinary Shares |  | Treasury Shares |  |  | Convertible loan equity reserve |
|  | (Shares in | (amounts in | (Shares in | (amounts in | (Shares in | (amounts in |
|  | thousands) | thousands €) | thousands) | thousands €) | thousands) | thousands €) |
| Outstanding as at 1 January 2024 | 142,891 | 138,604 | 4,594 | (81,299) | 2,500 | 1,945 |
| Treasury shares – Share buyback | – | – | 908 | (31,927) | – | – |
| Treasury shares – Awarded according to share-based programmes | – | – | (139) | 2,661 | – | – |
| Outstanding as at 31 December 2024 | 142,891 | 138,604 | 5,363 | (110,565) | 2,500 | 1,945 |
| Convertible bond loan | – | – | – | – | (2,500) | (1,945) |
| Share capital increase | 217 | 210 | – | – | – | – |
| Treasury shares – Share buyback | – | – | 174 | (6,324) | – | – |
| Treasury shares – Sales | – | – | (1) | 22 | – | – |
| Treasury shares – Allocated to institutional investors | – | – | (5,250) | 110,750 | – | – |
| Treasury Shares – Distributed for acquisitions | – | – | (235) | 5,028 | – | – |
| Treasury shares – Awarded according to share-based programmes | – | – | (51) | 1,089 | – | – |
| Share-for-share exchange offer | (143,108) | (138,814) | – | – | – | – |
| METLEN Energy & Metals SM.S.A. (ex parent entity) at share exchange offer successful outcome | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| METLEN PLC (current parent entity) at share exchange offer successful outcome | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Share-for-share exchange offer | 143,023 | 1,573,253 | – | – | – | – |
| Capital reduction | – | (1,430,230) | – | – | – | – |
| Outstanding as at 31 December 2025 | 143,023 | 143,023 | – | – | – | – |

395 Further InformationStrategic Report  Corporate GovernanceMETLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report for the year from 1 January to 31 December 2025 Financial Statements

#### Consolidated Financial Statements continued

![]()

Reserves

Reserves in the Consolidated Financial Statements are analysed as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | Equity–settled |  |  | Special and | Tax–free and |  |  |  |
|  |  | share–based | Translation |  | extraordinary | specially taxed | Pension |  |  |
| (Amounts in thousands €) | Fair value reserves | payment | reserves | Statutory reserve | reserves | reserves | reserves | Other reserves | Total |
| Outstanding as at 1 January 2024 | 9,981 | 36,622 | (7,223) | 24,183 | 82,738 | 92,511 | 1,649 | 6,042 | 246,503 |
| Transfer to reserves | – | – | – | 660 | (558) | 599 | 27 | – | 728 |
| Equity-settled share–based payments | – | 7,583 | – | – | – | – | – | – | 7,583 |
| Acquisition of subsidiary | – | – | – | 508 | (508) | – | – | – | – |
| Movement for the period | – | 7,583 | – | 1,168 | (1,066) | 599 | 27 | – | 8,311 |
| Exchange differences on translation of foreign operations | – | – | 19,052 | – | (6,591) | 14 | 32 | – | 12,507 |
| Financial assets held at FVOCI | 993 | – | – | – | – | (71) | 20 | – | 942 |
| Cash flow hedging | (16,012) | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | (16,012) |
| Deferred tax from actuarial gain/(loss) | – | – | – | – | – | – | (3) | – | (3) |
| Actuarial gain/(loss) | – | – | – | – | – | – | 138 | – | 138 |
| Revaluation of property, plant and equipment | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | (28) | (28) |
| Deferred tax from cash flow hedging reserve | 5,285 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 5,285 |
| Outstanding as at 31 December 2024 | 247 | 44,205 | 11,829 | 25,351 | 75,081 | 93,053 | 1,863 | 6,014 | 257,643 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Outstanding as at 31 December 2024 | 247 | 44,205 | 11,829 | 25,351 | 75,081 | 93,053 | 1,863 | 6,014 | 257,643 |
| Transfer to reserves | – | – | – | 955 | 75,161 | 392,429 | 10 | (1,387) | 467,168 |
| Equity-settled share–based payments | – | 9,929 | – | – | – | – | – | – | 9,929 |
| Increase/(decrease) of share capital | – | – | – | – | (210) | – | – | – | (210) |
| Movement for the period | – | 9,929 | – | 955 | 74,951 | 392,429 | 10 | (1,387) | 476,887 |
| Exchange differences on translation of foreign operations | – | – | (52,532) | – | – | – | – | – | (52,532) |
| Financial assets held at FVOCI | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 3,806 | 3,806 |
| Cash flow hedging | (99,307) | – | – | – | – | – | – | (2,460) | (101,767) |
| Deferred tax from actuarial gain/(loss) | – | – | – | – | – | – | 4 | – | 4 |
| Actuarial gain/(loss) | – | – | – | – | – | – | (15) | – | (15) |
| Deferred tax from cash flow hedging reserve | 22,021 | – | – | – | – | – | – | (2,001) | 20,020 |
| Outstanding as at 31 December 2025 | (77,039) | 54,134 | (40,703) | 26,306 | 150,032 | 485,482 | 1,862 | 3,972 | 604,046 |

396 Further InformationStrategic Report  Corporate GovernanceMETLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report for the year from 1 January to 31 December 2025 Financial Statements

#### Consolidated Financial Statements continued

![]()

The majority of the above reserves relate to Greek subsidiaries. Under Greek corporate law,

corporations are required to transfer a minimum of 5% of their annual net profit as reflected in their

statutory books to a statutory reserve, until such reserve equals one-third of the outstanding share

capital. The above reserve cannot be distributed throughout the life of the company.

Tax-free reserves, represent non-distributed profits that are exempt from income tax based on

special provisions of development laws (under the condition that adequate profits exist for their

allowance). These reserves mainly relate to investments and are not distributed.

Specially taxed reserves represent interest income and income from the disposal of listed on the

Stock Exchange and non-listed companies and are tax free or when tax has been withheld at source.

Except for any tax prepayments, these reserves are exempted from taxes, provided they are not

distributed to shareholders.

The increase by € 130 million in Other reserves relates to the gain described in Note 26. The reserve

is distributed or capitalised (e.g. through dividend distribution or share capital increase), when it

becomes taxable at that time, in accordance with Article 106(4) of the Greek Income Tax Code

(Law 2238/1994)

Translation reserve is used to record the exchange differences arising from the translation of foreign

subsidiaries’ Consolidated Financial Statements in other currencies into Euros. The balance of this

reserve for the Group at 31 December 2025 is loss of €40.7 million (31 December 2024: gain of

€11.8 million). The Group had a total net loss in 2025 of €52.5 million (2024: gain of €12.5 million), which

was reported in the statement of comprehensive income. The above total net loss for 2025 is mainly

due to the negative movement against the Euro (EUR) of the Australian dollar (AUD) driven from the

renewables portfolio in the country, US dollar (USD) driven from the Power Projects in Ghana and

Tobruk and sterling (GBP) driven from the Power Projects in UK.

The main exchange rates for converting the financial information of foreign subsidiaries were:

Statement of Financial Position:

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | As at 31 December |  |
|  | 2025 | 2024 | Δ |
| EUR/USD | 1.1750 | 1.0389 | 13.10% |
| EUR/AUD | 1.7581 | 1.6772 | 4.82% |
| EUR/GBP | 0.8726 | 0.8292 | 5.23% |

Statement of Profit and Loss:

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | Average for the year ended |  |
|  | 2025 | 2024 | Δ |
| EUR/USD | 1.1300 | 1.0824 | 4.40% |
| EUR/AUD | 1.7522 | 1.6397 | 6.86% |
| EUR/GBP | 0.8568 | 0.8466 | 1.20% |

397 Further InformationStrategic Report  Corporate GovernanceMETLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report for the year from 1 January to 31 December 2025 Financial Statements

#### Consolidated Financial Statements continued

![]()

17.  Financial Assets and Liabilities

The Group’s financial instruments consist mainly of deposits in banks, bank overdrafts, FX spots and forwards, trade accounts receivable and payable, loans to and from subsidiaries, associates and joint

ventures, investments in bonds, dividends payable and lease liabilities. The maximum exposure to credit risk at the end of the reporting period is the carrying amount of each class of financial assets

mentioned below.

a)  Accounting Classification

The Group’s exposure to various risks associated with the financial instruments is presented in Note 17e. The maximum exposure to credit risk at the end of the reporting period is the carrying amount of each

class of financial assets mentioned above. The Group holds the following financial instruments:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  | As at 31 December |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 2025 |  |  |  | 2024 |  |  |
|  |  |  | Fair value through |  |  |  | Fair value |  |
|  |  |  | other |  |  |  | through other |  |
|  | Amortised | Fair value through | comprehensive |  | Amortised | Fair value through | comprehensive |  |
| (Amounts in thousands €) | cost | profit and loss | income | Total | cost | profit and loss | income | Total |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 1,753,000 | – | – | 1,753,000 | 1,381,772 | – | – | 1,381,772 |
| Restricted cash | 13,527 | – | – | 13,527 | 13,486 | – | – | 13,486 |
| Trade and other receivables | 2,520,139 | – | – | 2,520,139 | 2,327,550 | – | – | 2,327,550 |
| Derivatives – designated as hedges | – | – | 7,411 | 7,411 | – | – | 38,776 | 38,776 |
| Derivatives – not designated as hedges | – | 119,676 | – | 119,676 | – | 49,232 | – | 49,232 |
| Other financial investments | – | – | – | – | – | 23,443 | – | 23,443 |
| Other financial assets | 176,348 | – | – | 176,348 | 187,891 | – | – | 187,891 |
| Total of financial assets | 4,463,014 | 119,676 | 7,411 | 4,590,101 | 3,910,699 | 72,675 | 38,776 | 4,022,150 |
| Trade and other payables \* | 2,154,340 | – | – | 2,154,340 | 1,901,464 | – | – | 1,901,464 |
| Lease liabilities | 218,929 | – | – | 218,929 | 214,459 | – | – | 214,459 |
| Derivatives – designated as hedges | – | – | 105,109 | 105,109 | – | – | 36,942 | 36,942 |
| Derivatives – not designated as hedges | – | – | – | – | – | 12,977 | – | 12,977 |
| Debt | 4,873,315 | – | – | 4,873,315 | 4,047,217 | – | – | 4,047,217 |
| Total of financial liabilities | 7,246,584 | – | 105,109 | 7,351,693 | 6,163,140 | 12,977 | 36,942 | 6,213,059 |

\*  The balance of trade and other payables does not include deferred income - grants, customer advances, other taxes payable and social security  costs.

398

Further InformationStrategic Report  Corporate GovernanceMETLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report for the year from 1 January to 31 December 2025 Financial Statements

#### Consolidated Financial Statements continued

![]()

b)  Recognised Fair Value Measurements

Fair Value Hierarchy

The Group categorises fair value measurements into a three-level hierarchy based on the type of inputs. The hierarchy is defined as follows:

a. Level 1 inputs are unadjusted quoted prices in active markets for items identical to the asset being measured.

b. Level 2 inputs are inputs other than quoted prices in active markets included within Level 1 that are directly or indirectly observable.

c. Level 3 inputs are unobservable inputs that are usually determined based on management’s assumptions. However, Level 3 inputs have to reflect the assumptions that market participants would use when

determining an appropriate price for the asset.

The following table shows the classification of the Group’s financial instruments by valuation method, in accordance with IFRS 13 “Fair Value Measurement”:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Recurring Fair Value measurements |  |  |  | As at 31 December |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 2025 |  |  |  | 2024 |  |  |
| (Amounts in thousands €) | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | Total | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | Total |
| Financial assets |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Derivatives – designated as hedges | – | 7,411 | – | 7,411 | – | 38,776 | – | 38,776 |
| Derivatives – not designated as hedges | – | 11,496 | 108,180 | 119,676 | – | – | 49,232 | 49,232 |
| Financial assets at fair value through profit and loss | – | – | – | – | 23,443 | – | – | 23,443 |
| Total of financial assets | – | 18,907 | 108,180 | 127,087 | 23,443 | 38,776 | 49,232 | 111,451 |
| Presented on the balance sheet as: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Derivatives – current assets | – | 11,552 | 43,751 | 55,303 | – | 25,557 | 8,532 | 34,089 |
| Derivatives – non-current assets | – | 7,355 | 64,429 | 71,784 | – | 13,219 | 40,700 | 53,919 |
| Financial assets at fair value through profit and loss | – | – | – | – | 23,443 | – | – | 23,443 |
| Financial liabilities |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Derivatives – designated as hedges | – | 105,109 | – | 105,109 | – | 36,942 | – | 36,942 |
| Derivatives – not designated as hedges | – | – | – | – | – | – | 12,977 | 12,977 |
| Total of financial liabilities | – | 105,109 | – | 105,109 | – | 36,942 | 12,977 | 49,919 |
| Presented on the balance sheet as: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Derivatives – current liabilities | – | 92,135 | – | 92,135 | – | 31,377 | 12,977 | 44,354 |
| Derivatives - non-current liabilities | – | 12,974 | – | 12,974 | – | 5,565 | – | 5,565 |

On 30 October 2025, the Group sold shares of a listed company disclosed within financial assets at fair value through profit and loss. The Group recognised a loss amounting to €488 thousand within 2025,

related to those shares.

There were no transfers between Levels 1, 2 and 3 of the fair value hierarchy in any of the periods presented.

399 Further InformationStrategic Report  Corporate GovernanceMETLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report for the year from 1 January to 31 December 2025 Financial Statements

#### Consolidated Financial Statements continued

![]()

For Level 3 derivatives contracts, their fair value is determined as follows:

a.  Physical forward contracts are valued based on observable market prices that are adjusted by

unobservable differentials, as required including: geographic location premium/discount,

transportation and storage expenses. The valuation prices are applied consistently to value

physical forward sale and purchase contracts, and changing a particular input to reasonably

possible alternative assumptions does not result in a material change in the underlying value

of the portfolio.

b.  The Group’s derivative positions include 7 PPAs in Australia and 2 PPAs in Ireland, where the Group

acts as the Seller. These agreements are variable priced and the price exchange period is between

10 to 15 years. The most significant part of balances relate to Australian PPAs with a total fair value

of €64.4 million as at 31 December 2025(2024: €28.3 million). As at 31 December 2025, the Group

recognised in “Other Operating Income” a gain of €36.2 million from the valuation of the

aforementioned PPAs (2024: €30.7 million) (Note 26). The fair value of PPAs is determined using

discounted cash flow models, which estimate the present value of expected future cash flows over

the contractual term of each PPA. The significant unobservable inputs used in the valuation

include: Forecasted production models, long-term electricity forward prices and discount rates.

The valuation models are consistent with IFRS 13 requirements and are calibrated to observable

market data where available.

The sensitivity of the fair value of PPAs to reasonably possible changes in key assumptions, holding all

other variables constant is as follows:

+/-3% increase/decrease in forecasted production volumes results in an increase/decrease in fair

value of €1,925 thousand.

+/-3% increase/decrease in electricity forward prices results in an increase/decrease in fair value of

€1,905 thousand.

The Group uses the following types of hedges per risk category:

Exchange Rate Risk

Forward and swap contracts, “locking in” exchange rates that ensure liquidity and profit margins.

Commodity Risk

Swap and future contracts to hedge fluctuations in the price of natural gas and swap, options and

future contracts to hedge fluctuations in the aluminium prices. Virtual PPAs to hedge fluctuations

in electricity prices.  .

Interest Rate Risk

Interest rate swap contracts or floored interest rate swaps to hedge volatility in the variable

interest rates.

Non-Recurring Fair Value Measurements

As of 31 December 2025, the Group had €143 thousand of assets measured at the lower of

their carrying amount and fair value less costs to sell at the time of the reclassification

(2024: €2,585 thousand).

Valuation Techniques Used to Determine Fair Values

Specific valuation techniques used to value financial instruments include:

a.  the use of quoted market prices or dealer quotes for similar instruments;

b.  for interest rate swaps, the present value of the estimated future cash flows based on observable

yield curves;

c.  for foreign currency forwards, the present value of future cash flows based on the forward

exchange rates at the reporting date;

d.  for foreign currency options, option pricing models (e.g. Black–Scholes model); and

e.  for other financial instruments, discounted cash flow analysis.

All material resulting fair value estimates are included in either Level 1 or Level 2. There have been no

changes in the valuation techniques used by the Group in determining Level 2 and Level 3 fair values.

Valuation Processes

The finance department of the Group includes a team that performs the valuations of items required

for financial reporting purposes, including Level 3 fair values. This team reports directly to the Group

CFO and the Group’s Audit Committee. Discussions of valuation processes and results are held

between the Group CFO, the Group’s Audit Committee and the valuation team at least once every six

months, in line with the Group’s half-yearly reporting periods.

Effects of Derivatives on the Statement of Financial Position

The fair value of derivative financial instruments is based on observable market data. For all Level 2

derivative contracts, actual values are confirmed by the credit institutions or brokers with which the

Group has entered into the respective agreements.

a.  For commodity contracts (i.e., natural gas & aluminium), fair value is determined by reference to:

Natural Gas: The Title Transfer Facility (TTF) price and Aluminium: The LME price.

b.  For interest rate contracts, fair value is determined by reference to the relevant interest rate

benchmark index (i.e., EURIBOR/USD, SOFR/AUD).

c.  For exchange rate contracts, fair value is determined by reference to the relevant price of USD/EUR.

400 Further InformationStrategic Report  Corporate GovernanceMETLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report for the year from 1 January to 31 December 2025 Financial Statements

#### Consolidated Financial Statements continued

![]()

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Swaps | 4,859 | (2,915) |
| Derivatives – designated as hedges | (97,698) | 1,835 |
| Physical forwards | 43,751 | 7,994 |
| Virtual Power Purchase Agreements | 64,429 | 28,260 |
| Forwards | 11,496 | – |
| Derivatives – not designated as hedges | 119,676 | 36,254 |
| Total | 21,978 | 38,089 |

Transfers from the hedging reserve to the statement of profit and loss relate to the maturity of the

positions and are presented below:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
| (Amounts in thousands €) | 2025 | 2024 |
| Foreign exchange risk |  |  |
| Forwards | (13,613) | 7,651 |
| Options | – | (2,052) |
| Swaps | (2,113) | (112) |
| Price risk |  |  |
| Futures | (794) | (1,893) |
| Options | (726) | (18,768) |
| Swaps | 11,426 | 23,969 |
| Interest rate risk |  |  |
| Swaps | (2,915) | – |
| Total | (8,735) | 8,795 |

The Group holds the following derivatives at the reporting date:

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2025 |  | 2024 |  |
| (Amounts in thousands €) | Assets | Liabilities | Assets | Liabilities |
| Foreign exchange risk |  |  |  |  |
| Forwards | 1,758 | (16,447) | 12,245 | (23,353) |
| Swaps | 374 | (2,837) | 165 | (2,277) |
| Price risk |  |  |  |  |
| Futures | – | (19,799) | 6,986 | (3,646) |
| Options | – | (7,316) | – | (2,338) |
| Swaps | 51 | (58,341) | 19,380 | (2,413) |
| Interest rate risk |  |  |  |  |
| Swaps | 5,228 | (369) | – | (2,915) |
| Derivatives - designated as hedges | 7,411 | (105,109) | 38,776 | (36,942) |
| Physical forwards | 43,751 | – | 8,532 | (538) |
| Virtual Power Purchase Agreements | 64,429 | – | 40,700 | (12,439) |
| Forwards | 11,496 | – | – | – |
| Derivatives - not designated |  |  |  |  |
| as hedges | 119,676 | - | 49,232 | (12,977) |
| Total | 127,087 | (105,109) | 88,008 | (49,919) |

Derivatives net exposure

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
| (Amounts in thousands €) | 2025 | 2024 |
| Foreign exchange risk |  |  |
| Forwards | (14,689) | (11,107) |
| Swaps | (2,463) | (2,112) |
| Price risk |  |  |
| Futures | (19,799) | 3,340 |
| Options | (7,316) | (2,338) |
| Swaps | (58,290) | 16,967 |
| Interest rate risk |  |  |

401 Further InformationStrategic Report  Corporate GovernanceMETLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report for the year from 1 January to 31 December 2025 Financial Statements

#### Consolidated Financial Statements continued

![]()

c)  Other Financial Assets

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
| (Amounts in thousands €) | 2025 | 2024 |
| As at 1 January | 187,891 | 149 |
| Vendor financing | (11,531) | 185,306 |
| Other | (12) | 2,436 |
| As at 31 December | 176,348 | 187,891 |

The Group’s other financial assets mainly relate to the financing of the Bridge Power Project in Ghana.

The financial asset associated with this financing amounts to approximately €164.3 million

(2024: €185.3 million). The constructor of the project is the Group’s subsidiary company, POWER

PROJECTS SANAYI INSAAT TICARET LIMITED SIRKETI (Power Projects subsector), while the majority of

the financing (Vendor Financing) was covered by METLEN Energy & Metals SM.S.A. and the main

subcontractor of the project, General Electric. The Group provided financing for the project and in

return will be repaid when the project starts generating revenues from the sale of energy to the

Ghanian network, and the contract includes sufficient guarantees for the repayment of this financing.

The final repayment of the receivable is expected to be completed within 15 years.

As of 31 December 2025, the total Vendor Financing gross receivable was €183.0 million (with a current

portion of €22.6 million) held an interest of 8%, and was discounted using a company cost of debt rate

of 11.8%. This resulted in a finance income of €0.8 million in receivables’ discount interest for the year

ended 2025 and in a finance cost of approximately €20 million in 2024 (Note 27).

d)  Group’s Debt

Short and Long-Term Debt

The following table shows the Group’s total debt as of the end of the respective fiscal year:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | As at 31 December |  |
| (Amounts in thousands €) | 2025 | 2024 |
| Short-term debt |  |  |
| Bank overdraft | 78,392 | 105,545 |
| Repurchase agreements (CO  2  ) | – | 255,880 |
| Bank loans | 127,092 | 14,462 |
| Total short-term debt | 205,484 | 375,887 |
| Current portion of long-term debt |  |  |
| Bank loans | 284,012 | 299,999 |
| Bonds | 496,563 | – |
| Total current portion of long-term debt | 780,575 | 299,999 |
| Long-term debt |  |  |
| Bank loans | 2,059,008 | 1,644,157 |
| Bonds | 1,828,248 | 1,727,174 |
| Total long-term debt | 3,887,256 | 3,371,331 |
| Total | 4,873,315 | 4,047,217 |

The Group recognises any ineffectiveness relating to the hedging relationship immediately in the

statement of profit and loss. During 2025 the Group identified specific cases of ineffectiveness which

were recognised in profit and loss. No such cases were identified for 2024.

Derivatives fair value movement recognised directly to the statement of profit and loss are presented below:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | (Amounts in thousands €)  2025 | 2024 |
| Physical forwards | 35,757 | 7,994 |
| Virtual Power Purchase Agreements | 36,168 | 30,656 |
| Forwards | 11,496 | – |
| Total | 83,421 | 38,650 |

Gains/(losses) recognised in other comprehensive income as at the end of the period are presented

below:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | (Amounts in thousands €)  2025 | 2024 |
| Foreign exchange risk |  |  |
| Forwards | (3,582) | (18,614) |
| Options | – | 2,052 |
| Swaps | (351) | (2,001) |
| Price risk |  |  |
| Futures | (25,373) | 9,171 |
| Options | (4,978) | 2,522 |
| Swaps | (75,257) | (6,923) |
| Interest rate risk |  |  |
| Swaps | 7,774 | (2,220) |
| Total | (101,767) | (16,013) |

Maturity Analysis

The following table presents a maturity analysis of the derivative liability positions of the Group for

each of the years presented:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  | As at 31 December |  |  |
|  |  | Between 6 and | Between 1 and |  |  |
| (Amounts in thousands €) | < 6 months | 12 months | 5 years | After 5 years | Total |
| 2025 | 47,432 | 44,703 | 12,974 | – | 105,109 |
| 2024 | 29,185 | 14,631 | 6,103 | – | 49,919 |

402 Further InformationStrategic Report  Corporate GovernanceMETLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report for the year from 1 January to 31 December 2025 Financial Statements

#### Consolidated Financial Statements continued

![]()

Short and Long-Term Debt Movement

The following table shows the Group’s total debt movements as of the end of the respective fiscal year:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | 2025 |  |  | 2024 |  |
| (Amounts in |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| thousands €) | Current | Non-current | Total | Current | Non-current | Total |
| Balance as at  1 January | 675,886 | 3,371,331 | 4,047,217 | 916,899 | 2,012,308 | 2,929,207 |
| Repayments | (2,158,730) | (1,093,718) | (3,252,448) | (1,848,776) | (200,347) | (2,049,123) |
| Proceeds | 1,693,036 | 2,546,129 | 4,239,165 | 1,511,181 | 1,645,073 | 3,156,254 |
| Exchangeable |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| bond exchanged |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| with treasury |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| shares | (50,000) | (110,000) | (160,000) | - | - | - |
| Acquisitions | - | - | - | 3,360 | - | 3,360 |
| Other | 92 | (711) | (619) | 633 | 6,886 | 7,519 |
| Transfers | 825,775 | (825,775) | - | 92,589 | (92,589) | - |
| Balance as at  31 December | 986,059 | 3,887,256 | 4,873,315 | 675,886 | 3,371,331 | 4,047,217 |

For the years ended 31 December 2025 and 2024, the Group recognised interest expense relating to

debt in the amount of approximately €138 million and €115 million, respectively, in the Consolidated

Statement of Profit and Loss.

For the years ended 31 December 2025 and 2024, the Group paid interest on its debt in the amount of

approximately €162 million and €135 million, respectively.

403 Further InformationStrategic Report  Corporate GovernanceMETLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report for the year from 1 January to 31 December 2025 Financial Statements

#### Consolidated Financial Statements continued

![]()

Group’s Debt by Instrument

The following table summarises the carrying value of the Group’s total debt as at the dates presented:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  | As at 31 December |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | 2025 |  |  | 2024 |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | Deferred |  |  |  |  |
| (Amounts in thousands €) | Maturity date | Fixed/floating rate | IRS | Nominal value | expenses | Book value | Nominal value Deferred expenses | | Book value |
| Bonds |  |  |  | 2,350,000 | (25,189) | 2,324,811 | 1,750,000 | (22,827) | 1,727,173 |
| GREENBOND 2024 | 17.10.2029 | Fixed |  | 750,000 | (10,079) | 739,921 | 750,000 | (7,684) | 742,316 |
| EUROBOND 2025 | 26.05.2031 | Fixed |  | 600,000 | (5,202) | 594,798 | - | - | - |
| GREENBOND | 30.10.2026 | Fixed |  | 500,000 | (3,437) | 496,563 | 500,000 | (7,432) | 492,568 |
| ATHEX | 10.07.2030 | Fixed |  | 500,000 | (6,470) | 493,530 | 500,000 | (7,711) | 492,289 |
| Convertible bonds |  |  |  | - | - | - | 50,000 | (1,945) | 48,055 |
| FFH |  | Fixed |  | - | - | - | 50,000 | (1,945) | 48,055 |
| Long-term loans |  |  |  | 1,270,724 | (8,901) | 1,261,823 | 850,403 | (11,009) | 839,394 |
| NBG BANK |  | Floating |  | 201,800 | (1,665) | 200,135 | 103,725 | (956) | 102,769 |
| EUROBANK |  | Fixed |  | 200,000 | (825) | 199,175 | 200,000 | (1,086) | 198,914 |
| PIRAEUS BANK |  | Fixed |  | 200,018 | (1,487) | 198,531 | 100,000 | (1,890) | 98,110 |
| EIB |  | Fixed |  | 182,500 | (17) | 182,483 | 198,125 | (26) | 198,099 |
| EIB |  | Floating |  | 120,000 | - | 120,000 | - | - | - |
| ALPHA BANK |  | Floating |  | 75,000 | (326) | 74,674 | 87,500 | (419) | 87,081 |
| EBRD |  | Floating |  | 56,250 | (240) | 56,010 | 65,625 | (318) | 65,307 |
| BANK OF CYPRUS |  | Floating |  | 50,000 | (388) | 49,612 | - | - | - |
| UBS |  | Floating |  | 49,400 | (2,230) | 47,170 | 54,888 | (3,339) | 51,550 |
| ERBK LUXEMBOURG |  | Floating |  | 42,041 | - | 42,041 | 37,334 | - | 37,334 |
| ING |  | Floating |  | 42,857 | (862) | 41,995 | 1,488 | (1,488) | - |
| INTESA SANPAOLO |  | Floating |  | 42,857 | (862) | 41,995 | 1,488 | (1,488) | - |
| RRF |  | Fixed |  | 5,000 | - | 5,000 | - | - | - |
| EUROBANK |  | Floating |  | 3,000 | - | 3,000 | 177 | - | 177 |
| PIRAEUS BANK |  | Floating |  | - | - | - | 54 | - | 54 |
| Bridge loans |  |  |  | 114,041 | (1,132) | 112,909 | 83,271 | (2,002) | 81,269 |
| EUROBANK |  | Floating |  | 61,430 | (1,048) | 60,382 | 32,500 | (903) | 31,597 |
| ALPHA BANK |  | Floating |  | 33,800 | (84) | 33,716 | 15,400 | - | 15,400 |
| NBG BANK |  | Floating |  | 18,811 | - | 18,811 | 25,275 | (70) | 25,205 |
| PIRAEUS BANK |  | Floating |  | - | - | - | 10,096 | (1,029) | 9,067 |

404 Further InformationStrategic Report  Corporate GovernanceMETLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report for the year from 1 January to 31 December 2025 Financial Statements

#### Consolidated Financial Statements continued

![]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | As at 31 December |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | 2025 |  |  | 2024 |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | Deferred |  |  |  |  |
| (Amounts in thousands €) | Maturity date | Fixed/floating rate | IRS | Nominal value | expenses | Book value |  | Nominal value Deferred expenses | Book value |
| Project finance loans |  |  |  | 1,086,515 | (15,675) | 1,070,840 | 998,992 | (25,371) | 973,621 |
| ALPHA BANK |  | Floating | No | 288,343 | (3,850) | 284,493 | 163,875 | (1,963) | 161,912 |
| PIRAEUS BANK |  | Floating | No | 180,339 | (2,233) | 178,106 | 121,677 | (2,642) | 119,036 |
| WESTPAC BANKING CORPORATION |  | Floating | Yes | 134,930 | (2,959) | 131,971 | 66,319 | (1,990) | 64,329 |
| RRF |  | Fixed | No | 115,272 | - | 115,272 | 53,212 | - | 53,212 |
| NBG BANK |  | Floating | No | 79,519 | (1,592) | 77,927 | 48,209 | (1,221) | 46,988 |
| INTESA SANPAOLO |  | Floating | Yes | 72,521 | (1,829) | 70,692 | 64,505 | (2,665) | 61,839 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG, SYDNEY BRANCH |  | Floating | Yes | 62,568 | - | 62,568 | - | - | - |
| NBG BANK |  | Floating | Yes | 45,634 | (1,090) | 44,544 | 66,429 | (1,170) | 65,259 |
| EUROBANK |  | Floating | No | 28,146 | (613) | 27,533 | - | - | - |
| PIRAEUS BANK |  | Floating | Yes | 27,687 | (986) | 26,701 | - | - | - |
| EUROBANK |  | Floating | Yes | 16,555 | (523) | 16,032 | - | - | - |
| UNICREDIT |  | Floating | Yes | 14,159 | - | 14,159 | - | - | - |
| ALPHA BANK |  | Floating | Yes | 14,159 | - | 14,159 | - | - | - |
| UNICREDIT |  | Floating | No | 5,441 | - | 5,441 | - | - | - |
| OTHERS |  | Fixed | No | 1,241 | - | 1,241 | - | - | - |
| AUSTRALIA AND NEW ZEALAND BANKING GROUP LTD |  | Floating | Yes | - | - | - | 166,410 | (4,161) | 162,248 |
| BNP PARIBAS |  | Floating | Yes | - | - | - | 81,981 | (3,388) | 78,594 |
| SMBC |  | Floating | Yes | - | - | - | 64,504 | (2,665) | 61,839 |
| RABOBANK |  | Floating | Yes | - | - | - | 46,075 | (1,904) | 44,171 |
| BANCO DE CREDITO E INVERIONES S.A., MIAMI BRANCH |  | Floating | Νο | - | - | - | 33,206 | (1,372) | 31,834 |
| SANTANDER |  | Floating | No | - | - | - | 20,142 | (229) | 19,913 |
| IBK |  | Fixed | No | - | - | - | 2,448 | - | 2,448 |

405 Further InformationStrategic Report  Corporate GovernanceMETLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report for the year from 1 January to 31 December 2025 Financial Statements

#### Consolidated Financial Statements continued

![]()

The Group uses derivative financial instruments to protect its exposure against market risks arising from

its operating, financing and investment activities. The portfolio of financial instruments is reassessed

monthly, which enables the financial results and their impact on cash flow to be monitored.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Risks | Risk exposures | Risk responses |
| Market risk – Foreign currency | Financial instruments and other | Swap and forward positions |
| exchange rates | financial liabilities that are not |  |
|  | denominated in Euro |  |
| Market risk – Interest rates | Loans and financing indexed to | Swap positions |
|  | different interest rates |  |
| Market risk – Product prices | Volatile commodity and input | Forward positions, swaps and |
| and input costs | prices | option contracts |
| Credit risk | Receivables, contract assets, | Portfolio diversification and |
|  | derivative transactions, | policies and procedures for |
|  | guarantees, advances to suppliers | monitoring counterparty solvency |
|  | and financial investments | and liquidity indicators |
| Liquidity risk | Contractual or assumed | Availability of revolving credit lines |
|  | obligations |  |

The investment of surplus cash is undertaken with the objective of ensuring that there is always

sufficient liquidity, so that funds are available to meet liabilities as they fall due, whilst securing a

return from invested funds and preserving the capital value of those funds within the Group’s policies.

These policies manage credit risk exposure by setting out minimum rating requirements and maximum

investments with any one counterparty based on their rating and the maturity profile.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | As at 31 December |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | 2025 |  |  | 2024 |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | Deferred |  |  |  |  |
| (Amounts in thousands €) | Maturity date | Fixed/floating rate | IRS | Nominal value | expenses | Book value |  | Nominal value Deferred expenses | Book value |
| Overdrafts/Short-term loans |  |  |  | 102,932 | - | 102,932 | 121,825 | - | 121,825 |
| NBG BANK |  | Floating |  | 80,441 | - | 80,441 | 98,951 | - | 98,951 |
| ALPHA BANK |  | Floating |  | 12,031 | - | 12,031 | 6,009 | - | 6,009 |
| EUROBANK |  | Floating |  | 6,332 | - | 6,332 | 10,284 | - | 10,284 |
| OPTIMA BANK |  | Floating |  | 1,596 | - | 1,596 | 46 | - | 46 |
| PIRAEUS BANK |  | Floating |  | 1,518 | - | 1,518 | 1,952 | - | 1,952 |
| CREDIA BANK |  | Floating |  | 1,014 | - | 1,014 | 2,535 | - | 2,535 |
| NBG BANK |  | Fixed |  | - | - | - | 2,048 | - | 2,048 |
| Repurchase agreements CO  2 |  |  |  | - | - | - | 255,880 | - | 255,880 |
| Total |  |  |  | 4,924,211 | (50,896) | 4,873,315 | 4,110,370 | (63,154) | 4,047,217 |

The effective weighted average borrowing rate for the Group, as at 31 December 2025, is 3.75%

(31 December 2024: 4.13%).

Compliance with Loan Covenants

The Group has complied with the financial covenants of its bank loans in the periods presented.

The financial covenants for compliance with certain ratios applicable to the Group’s loan obligations

are mentioned in Note 22.

e)  Financial and Capital Risk Strategy

The Group is exposed to various financial and capital risk factors that may affect its performance and

equity position. The assessment of exposure to financial and capital risks is carried out regularly to

support the decision-making process regarding the risk management strategy.

The Group’s policy aims to create a capital structure that supports the long-term continuity of its

business activities. Against this backdrop, the Group (through its ex parent entity, METLEN Energy &

Metals SM.S.A.) has made dividend payments to shareholders of the parent with a total amount of

€420 million for the financial year 2024 during 2025 and for the financial year 2023 during 2024, while

maintaining a debt profile that is suitable for its activities, with annualised spread over the years, thus

avoiding a concentration on a specific period.

The Board of Directors determines and oversees the management of financial risks with the support

of the Capital Allocation and Project Advisory Committee, which ensures that the Group’s financial

activities are governed by appropriate policies and procedures and that financial risks are identified,

measured and managed in accordance with the Group’s policies and objectives.

The Group has developed its strategy by taking an integrated view of the risks to which it is exposed.

This considers not only the risks arising from the variables traded on the financial market (market risk)

and liquidity risk, but also the risks arising from the obligations entered by third parties towards the

Group (credit risk).

406 Further InformationStrategic Report  Corporate GovernanceMETLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report for the year from 1 January to 31 December 2025 Financial Statements

#### Consolidated Financial Statements continued

![]()

on the Group’s obligations, thereby helping to stabilise the cash disbursements in US dollars.The

following table shows the impact of sensitivities on key financial metrics for foreign currency risk:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | 2025 |  | 2024 |  |
| Exchange rate €/$ | €/$ | -5% | +5% | -5% | +5% |
| Group EBITDA | m. € | 28.7 | (28.0) | (13.8) | 13.6 |
| Net Profit | m. € | 28.7 | (28.0) | (13.8) | 13.6 |
| Equity | m. € | 30.8 | (29.7) | (25.1) | 24.9 |
| Exchange rate €/AUD | €/AUD | -5% | +5% | -5% | +5% |
| Group EBITDA | m. € | (10.6) | 10.6 | (10.3) | 10.3 |
| Net Profit | m. € | (10.6) | 10.6 | (10.3) | 10.3 |
| Equity | m. € | (7.4) | 7.4 | (7.2) | 7.2 |

Market Risk – Product Prices and Input Costs

The Group is also exposed to market risks in connection with the price volatility of commodities, in

particular aluminium and alumina prices and inputs, in particular natural gas and CO

2

emission rights

costs. In accordance with its risk management policy, commodity risk mitigation strategies are utilised

to reduce cash flow volatility. These risk mitigation strategies include derivative instruments, primarily

forwards, futures and options. There is an economic relationship between the hedged item and the

hedging instrument as the terms of the commodity forwards, futures and options match the terms of

the expected highly probable forecast transactions. The Group has established a hedge ratio of 1:1 for

this hedging relationship as the underlying risk of the commodity forwards, futures and options are

identical to the hedged risk components.

The following table shows the impact of sensitivities on product prices and input costs risk:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | 2025 |  |  | 2024 |
|  |  | Increase | Decrease | Increase | Decrease |
| LME AL (Aluminium) | $/t | + 50 | - 50 | + 50 | - 50 |
| Group EBITDA | m. € | 0.1 | (0.1) | 0.2 | (0.2) |
| Net Profit | m. € | 0.1 | (0.1) | 0.2 | (0.2) |
| Equity | m. € | 0.1 | (0.1) | 0.2 | (0.2) |
| API (Alumina) | $/t | + 10 | - 10 | + 10 | - 10 |
| Group EBITDA | m. € | 0.9 | (0.9) | 0.8 | (0.8) |
| Net Profit | m. € | 0.9 | (0.9) | 0.8 | (0.8) |
| Equity | m. € | 0.9 | (0.9) | 0.8 | (0.8) |
| NG price | €/MWh | + 5 | - 5 | + 5 | - 5 |
| Group EBITDA | m. € | (16.2) | 16.2 | (8.9) | 8.9 |
| Net Profit | m. € | (16.2) | 16.2 | (8.9) | 8.9 |
| Equity | m. € | (16.2) | 16.2 | (8.9) | 8.9 |

Effects of Derivatives on the Statement of Financial Position

The fair value of derivative financial instruments is based on observable market data. For all derivative

contracts, actual values are confirmed by the credit institutions or brokers with which the Group has

entered into the respective agreements.

For commodity contracts (i.e., natural gas & aluminium), fair value is determined by reference to: Natural

Gas: The TTF price and Aluminium: The LME price.

For interest rate contracts, fair value is determined by reference to the relevant interest rate benchmark

index (i.e., EURIBOR/USD, SOFR/AUD).

For exchange rate contracts, fair value is determined by reference to the relevant price of USD/EUR.

The Group applies hedge accounting to the aforementioned contracts and, since it has established that

the hedging relationship entered into through these instruments is effective, the fair value gains or

losses on the respective derivatives is taken to a hedging reserve through other comprehensive income.

The Group may from time to time enter into contracts for the sale of the electricity production over a

period of time of existing operational or under construction RES power plants. To the extent such

contracts are virtual (i.e. with no requirement for physical delivery of the electricity to the buyer), they

are treated as derivative financial instruments and are also valued at fair value at the reporting date

using market data, such as forecasted prices of renewable energy. The movement in the fair value of

these contracts is taken to profit and loss.

Finally, the Group may enter into physical forward contracts relating to natural gas. Similarly, with PPAs,

their fair value movement is taken to profit and loss.

Market Risk – Foreign Exchange

Market risk is the risk that the fair value or future cash flows of a financial instrument will fluctuate

because of changes in market prices.

Foreign Currency Risk

The Group’s foreign currency risk mainly relates to the US dollar and the Australian dollar and arises from

business transactions denominated in foreign currencies and from net investments in foreign

operations. Therefore, changes in exchange rates could have a negative impact on cash flows, costs,

projects’ profitability and ultimately shareholder returns.

The Group’s cash flow is also exposed to the volatility of various currencies against the Euro and the US

dollar. While most of our product prices are linked to the US dollars, most of our costs, expenses and

investments are linked to currencies other than the US dollar, primarily the Euro.

The Group uses hedging transactions to protect its cash flow from the market risks arising from its debt

obligations and other liabilities – primarily currency volatility. The hedging transactions cover most of the

debt denominated in US dollar. The Group uses swaps and forwards to convert debt and financial

obligations linked to the Euro into US dollars, with volumes, flows and settlement dates similar to – or

sometimes lower than – those of the debt instruments and financial obligations, depending on market

liquidity conditions.

There is an economic relationship between the hedged item and the hedging instrument as the terms

of the foreign exchange swaps and forwards match the terms of our debt obligations and other

liabilities. The Group has established a hedge ratio of 1:1 for this hedging relationship as the underlying

risks of the foreign exchange swaps and forwards are identical to the hedged risk components.

Hedging instruments with shorter maturities are renegotiated over time so that their final maturity

matches or approximates the final maturity of the debt and financial obligations. At each settlement

date, the results of the swap and forward transactions partially offset the impact of the exchange rate

407 Further InformationStrategic Report  Corporate GovernanceMETLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report for the year from 1 January to 31 December 2025 Financial Statements

#### Consolidated Financial Statements continued

![]()

The receivables from Group’s core operations relating to Energy, Metals and Infrastructure Sectors are

split into receivables groups of similar credit characteristics (considering the type of counterparties)

and business activities.

For the Group’s Energy retail and Metallurgy (sales of aluminium) receivables, there is a provision

matrix with ageing analysis for past due receivables, along with historical rates, adjusted for forward-

looking factors specific to the debtors and the economic environment. The calculation reflects the

probability-weighted outcome, the time value of money and reasonable and supportable information

that is available at the reporting date about past events, current conditions and forecasts of future

economic conditions.

For the remaining receivable balances, a combined probability model is applied under the general

approach methodology. The key model inputs are as follows:

Probability of Default (PD) – the estimated probability of default occurring over the remaining duration

of the receivable. The Group uses data from external credit ratings, issued by rating agencies, which

are widely used measures of creditworthiness, are generally forward looking and incorporate a

number of future macroeconomic scenarios.

Exposure at Default (EAD) – an estimate of present value (discounted using the EIR), if relevant, of

future cash flows, to be realised from the receivables, based on contractual terms in each agreement

for the sales performed.

Loss Given Default (LGD) – the fraction of the total exposure that the Group estimates not to be

recoverable in case of default.

The maximum exposure to credit risk at the reporting date is the carrying value of each class of

financial assets. The Group does not hold collateral as security. The Group only undertakes

investment and derivative transactions with banks and financial institutions that have reputable

credit ratings.

The information about the credit risk exposure on the Group’s trade and other receivables and

contract assets is set out below.

On that basis, the loss allowance as at 31 December was determined as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | As at 31 December |  |
| (Amounts in thousands €) | 2025 | 2024 |
| Trade receivables from third-party customers | 1,190,141 | 1,056,935 |
| Accrued income | 123,190 | 160,344 |
| Accrued income related to trading and energy generation activities | 141,205 | 143,030 |
| Accrued income related to Metallurgy | 159,874 | 94,600 |
| Unbilled retail revenue | 212,914 | 213,293 |
| Contract assets | 2,129,485 | 1,380,758 |
| Less: Allowance for expected credit losses against trade receivables | (129,674) | (120,061) |
| Net trade and other receivables and contract assets | 3,827,134 | 2,928,899 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | 2025 |  |  | 2024 |
|  |  | Increase | Decrease | Increase | Decrease |
| CO  2  (€/t) | €/t | + 1 | - 1 | + 1 | - 1 |
| Group EBITDA | m. € | 0.5 | (0.5) | 1.1 | (1.1) |
| Net Profit | m. € | 0.5 | (0.5) | 1.1 | (1.1) |
| Equity | m. € | 0.5 | (0.5) | 1.1 | (1.1) |

Credit Risk

Credit risk is the risk that a counterparty will not meet its obligations under a financial instrument or

customer contract, leading to a financial loss. The Group is exposed to credit risk from its operating

activities (primarily trade receivables) and from its financing activities, including deposits with banks

and financial institutions, foreign exchange transactions and other financial instruments.

To manage the credit exposure arising from cash investments and derivative instruments, credit limits

are approved for each counterparty with which the Group enters into a credit exposure. In addition,

the Group controls the diversification of the portfolio and monitors various indicators of the solvency

and liquidity of the different counterparties authorised for trading.

Cash and cash equivalents comprise cash in hand and short-term deposits. These are subject to

insignificant risk of change in value or credit risk. All cash and cash equivalents are held with reputable

financial institutions. The Group continually reviews the credit ratings of these financial institutions.

There are no significant concentrations of credit risk, as the Group maintains deposits across multiple

financial institutions.

Market Risk – Interest Rates

METLEN faces interest rate risk arising from balance sheet items, such as liabilities (financing) and

assets (deposits/investments), as well as from project financing activities and financial derivative

transactions. Moreover, macro developments and policy decisions at a regulatory level (e.g. European

Central Bank) may affect METLEN’s exposure to interest rate risk. METLEN implements a diversification

strategy in terms of funding sources, including bank lending, bond issuance, project finance and trade

finance services, which are further diversified in terms of duration, and fixed and floating interest rates.

METLEN has established a policy for the management of interest rate risk arising from the assets and

liabilities in its balance sheet. This policy includes: a) in regard to assets, investment of its cash, mainly

in short-term time deposits, so as to maintain the necessary liquidity while achieving satisfactory

return for its shareholders and b) in regard to liabilities, structuring its funding portfolio in

consideration of desired liabilities’ mix between fixed and variable interest rates, market conditions,

assessment of alternative interest rate risk profiles and market products characteristics (duration,

type, etc.). This is achieved either through direct borrowing at a fixed rate or through the employment

of interest rate derivatives.

A significant portion of Group’s debt holds either fixed interesting (bonds) or incorporates interest

hedging agreements. As a result, the market risk relating to interest rates is low.

Trade and Other Receivables

The Group applies the IFRS 9 simplified approach to measuring expected credit losses, which uses a

lifetime expected loss allowance for all trade and other receivables. The estimate of the allowance for

expected credit loss is performed at each reporting date using either a provision matrix or a combined

probability model, under the general approach, to measure expected credit losses.

408 Further InformationStrategic Report  Corporate GovernanceMETLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report for the year from 1 January to 31 December 2025 Financial Statements

#### Consolidated Financial Statements continued

![]()

Liquidity Risk Analysis – Liabilities

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | As at 31 December 2025 |  |  |  |
| (Amounts in thousands €) | < 6 months | 6 to 12 months | 1 to 5 years | > 5 years | Total |
| Long-term debt | - | - | 2,675,354 | 1,211,902 | 3,887,256 |
| Short-term debt | 191,084 | 14,400 | - | - | 205,484 |
| Trade and other payables | 2,212,867 | 204,041 | 87,744 | 62,616 | 2,567,268 |
| Other payables | - | - | 104,647 | - | 104,647 |
| Derivatives | 47,432 | 44,703 | 12,974 | - | 105,109 |
| Current portion of non-current |  |  |  |  |  |
| liabilities | 163,441 | 617,134 | - | - | 780,575 |
| Total | 2,614,824 | 880,278 | 2,880,719 | 1,274,518 | 7,650,339 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | As at 31 December 2024 |  |  |  |
| (Amounts in thousands €) | < 6 months | 6 to 12 months | 1 to 5 years | > 5 years | Total |
| Long-term debt | 72,203 | - | 2,492,828 | 806,300 | 3,371,331 |
| Short-term debt | 188,216 | 187,671 | - | - | 375,887 |
| Trade and other payables | 1,892,571 | 489,669 | 136,647 | 1,017 | 2,519,904 |
| Other payables | - | - | 113,276 | - | 113,276 |
| Derivatives | 29,185 | 14,631 | 6,103 | - | 49,919 |
| Current portion of non-current |  |  |  |  |  |
| liabilities | 205,456 | 94,543 | - | - | 299,999 |
| Total | 2,387,631 | 786,514 | 2,748,854 | 807,317 | 6,730,316 |

Assets Pledged

The Group’s assets pledged and other encumbrances for securing bank loans amount to €1,181 million

(2024: €1,018 million). The assets pledged primarily consist of cash accounts and other contractual

pledges (e.g., for Power Purchase Agreements). There are no other significant terms and conditions

associated with the assets pledged and other encumbrances.

Credit Risk Analysis

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  | As at 31 December 2025 |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | Days past due |  |  |  |
| (Amounts in thousands €) | Current | < 3 months | < 6 months | < 1 year | > 1 year | Total |
| Expected loss rate | 0.4% | 4.1 % | 11.0% | 21.6% | 54.7% | 10.9% |
| Gross carrying amount |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| at default | 715,878 | 159,732 | 46,043 | 95,122 | 173,365 | 1,190,141 |
| Less: Expected credit loss | (2,673) | (6,525) | (5,063) | (20,542) | (94,872) | (129,674) |
| Net trade receivables | 713,205 | 153,207 | 40,980 | 74,580 | 78,493 | 1,060,467 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  | As at 31 December 2024 |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | Days past due |  |  |  |
| (Amounts in thousands €) | Current | < 3 months | < 6 months | < 1 year | > 1 year | Total |
| Expected loss rate | 0.2% | 2.9% | 9.6% | 65.5% | 90.9% | 11.4% |
| Gross carrying amount |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| at default | 662,510 | 204,453 | 66,357 | 23,257 | 100,358 | 1,056,935 |
| Less: Expected credit loss | (1,333) | (5,832) | (6,383) | (15,241) | (91,272) | (120,061) |
| Net trade receivables | 661,177 | 198,621 | 59,974 | 8,016 | 9,086 | 936,874 |

Impairment losses on trade receivables are presented as net impairment losses within operating profit.

Subsequent recoveries of amounts previously written off are credited against the same line item.

For the purposes of this credit risk analysis, the ageing table relates to trade receivables only. The

Group’s exposure is assessed on the gross carrying amounts of trade receivables €1,190 million, contract

assets €2,138 million and other receivables €1,465 million. The related expected credit loss allowances

amount to €129.7 million, €8.5 million and €5.7 million, respectively.

Liquidity Risk Management

Liquidity risk arises from the possibility that the Group may not be able to meet its obligations on the

due dates and may have difficulty meeting its cash requirements due to liquidity shortages in the

market. The Group manages its funding requirements centrally to cover its operating requirements

and long-term capital needs.

As of 31 December 2025, the Group held €1,767 million in cash and cash equivalents, including

restricted cash (2024: €1,395 million), of which €726 million (2024: €621 million) was held as time

deposits. These instruments are managed as part of the Group’s liquidity management. The Group’s

policy is that the maturity of such positions shall be shorter than 3 months. Time deposits are normally

available at shorter notice, subject to bank approval and potential break costs.

To fund possible cash deficits, the Group will normally raise equity, long-term bond or bank debt in

available markets. Financial liabilities, such as trade payables, except for derivatives, have a final

maturity date within one year.

409 Further InformationStrategic Report  Corporate GovernanceMETLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report for the year from 1 January to 31 December 2025 Financial Statements

#### Consolidated Financial Statements continued

![]()

The carrying amounts of lease liabilities and the movements during the period are set out below:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  | Lease liabilities |  |
|  | Lease liabilities | Lease liabilities | Lease liabilities | Lease liabilities | office |  |
| (Amounts in thousands €) | land plots | properties | vehicles | equipment | equipment | Total |
| Balance as at  1 January 2024 | 23,662 | 148,267 | 6,475 | 4,288 | 97 | 182,789 |
| Additions | 33,898 | 2,775 | 4,996 | 2,153 | - | 43,822 |
| Payments | (4,356) | (12,735) | (4,029) | (2,074) | (53) | (23,247) |
| Interest expense | 2,682 | 9,009 | 435 | 297 | 3 | 12,426 |
| Derecognition | (659) | (308) | 133 | - | 7 | (827) |
| Reclassifications | - | (570) | 570 | - | - | - |
| Exchange rate differences | 8 | (548) | 11 | 24 | 1 | (504) |
| Balance as at  31 December 2024 | 55,235 | 145,890 | 8,591 | 4,688 | 55 | 214,459 |
| Additions | 2,317 | 10,485 | 10,685 | 4,420 | - | 27,907 |
| Payments | (3,861) | (16,618) | (5,602) | (4,294) | (55) | (30,430) |
| Interest expense | 2,901 | 9,553 | 531 | 295 | 1 | 13,281 |
| Derecognition | (2,289) | (3,796) | (115) | (117) | - | (6,317) |
| Exchange rate differences | - | 30 | (3) | 2 | - | 29 |
| Balance as at  31 December 2025 | 54,303 | 145,544 | 14,087 | 4,994 | 1 | 218,929 |

The following are the amounts recognised in profit and loss:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | For the year ended 31 December |
| (Amounts in thousands €) | 2025 | 2024 |
| Depreciation expense of right-of-use assets (cost of goods sold) | 13,741 | 10,543 |
| Depreciation expense of right-of-use assets |  |  |
| (administrative expenses) | 9,284 | 8,424 |
| Interest expense on lease liabilities (finance expense) | 13,281 | 12,426 |
| Expense relating to short-term leases and leases of low value (cost of  goods sold) | 9,611 | 2,400 |
| Expense relating to short-term and leases of low value (administrative |  |  |
| expenses) | 3,369 | 3,831 |
| Total amount recognised in profit and loss | 49,286 | 37,624 |

The Group had total cash outflows for repayments of principal under lease arrangements of

€17.1 million (2024: €10.8 million).

18. Leases

The Group has lease contracts for various items of property, vehicles and equipment used in its

operations. The Group’s obligations under its leases are secured by the lessor’s title to the leased

assets. Generally, the Group is restricted from assigning and subleasing the leased assets and

some contracts require the Group to maintain certain financial ratios. There are several lease

contracts that include extension and termination options and variable lease payments, which are

further discussed below.

The carrying amounts of right-of-use assets recognised and the movements during the period are set

out below:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  | Right-of-use |  |
|  | Right-of-use | Right-of-use | Right-of-use | Right-of-use | office |  |
| (Amounts in thousands €) | land plots | properties | vehicles | equipment | equipment | Total |
| Balance as at 1 January |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 2024 | 22,053 | 142,810 | 6,359 | 4,071 | 95 | 175,388 |
| Additions | 33,898 | 2,775 | 4,996 | 2,153 | - | 43,822 |
| Depreciation | (1,921) | (11,482) | (3,675) | (1,839) | (50) | (18,967) |
| Derecognition | (647) | (267) | 128 | - | 7 | (779) |
| Reclassifications | - | (539) | 539 | - | - | - |
| Exchange rate differences | 20 | (241) | 22 | 23 | - | (176) |
| Balance as at  31 December 2024 | 53,403 | 133,056 | 8,369 | 4,408 | 52 | 199,288 |
| Additions | 2,317 | 10,485 | 10,685 | 4,420 | - | 27,907 |
| Depreciation | (2,042) | (12,031) | (4,894) | (4,007) | (51) | (23,025) |
| Derecognition | (2,289) | (3,796) | (115) | (119) | - | (6,319) |
| Exchange rate differences | - | 17 | (3) | 3 | - | 17 |
| Balance as at  31 December 2025 | 51,389 | 127,731 | 14,042 | 4,705 | 1 | 197,868 |

410 Further InformationStrategic Report  Corporate GovernanceMETLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report for the year from 1 January to 31 December 2025 Financial Statements

#### Consolidated Financial Statements continued

![]()

19.  Pension and Other Post-Employment Benefit Plans

Defined Benefit Plans

The Group is obligated under a defined benefit plan pension scheme. This scheme is unfunded.

The actuarial valuation method is prescribed by the IAS 19 accounting standard and uses discount

rates determined by the yields on high-quality, AA-rated bonds at the measurement date. The defined

benefit obligation is calculated annually by an independent third-party actuary with the use of the

projected unit credit method. The discount rate is based on the trend of the iBoxx AA Corporate

Overall 10+ EUR indices. The indices consist of bonds that match the currency and the duration of the

employee benefits.

The principal assumptions made by the actuaries at the balance sheet date were:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | As at 31 December |  |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
| Discount rate | 2.96% | 2.93% |
| Rate of increase in pensionable salaries | 2.10% | 2.10% |
| Inflation rate | 2.00% | 2.00% |

The amounts recognised in the income statement are as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | For the year ended 31 December |
| (Amounts in thousands €) | 2025 | 2024 |
| Current service cost | 1,763 | 1,211 |
| Interest cost | 123 | 309 |
| Settlement cost | 2,405 | 636 |
| Amount to income statement | 4,291 | 2,156 |
| Actuarial (gains)/losses recognised in other comprehensive income | 15 | (138) |
| Amount through other comprehensive income | 15 | (138) |

The Group has several lease contracts that include extension and termination options. These options

are negotiated by management to provide flexibility in managing the leased asset portfolio and align

with the Group’s business needs.

Lease Liabilities Maturity Analysis

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | As at 31 December 2025 |  |  |
| (Amounts in thousands €) | < 1 year | 1 to 5 years | > 5 years | Total |
| Lease payments | 27,339 | 87,790 | 268,511 | 383,640 |
| Finance charges | (13,234) | (46,293) | (105,184) | (164,711) |
| Net present value | 14,105 | 41,497 | 163,327 | 218,929 |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | As at 31 December 2024 |  |  |
| (Amounts in thousands €) | < 1 year | 1 to 5 years | > 5 years | Total |
| Lease payments | 23,941 | 80,830 | 285,287 | 390,058 |
| Finance charges | (13,159) | (47,411) | (115,029) | (175,599) |
| Net present value | 10,782 | 33,419 | 170,258 | 214,459 |

The table below provides a detailed summary of the composition of the Group’s net book value

of leases.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | As at 31 December |  |
| (Amounts in thousands €) | 2025 | 2024 |
| Net book value |  |  |
| Buildings - Headquarters | 142,460 | 142,558 |
| Renewable Energy Sources plots | 51,366 | 52,078 |
| Vehicles | 14,087 | 8,591 |
| Retail stores | 3,084 | 3,332 |
| Equipment - Metallurgy | 3,034 | 4,142 |
| Thermal plant plots | 2,937 | 3,157 |
| Equipment - Energy | 1,961 | 601 |
| Total net book value | 218,929 | 214,459 |

411 Further InformationStrategic Report  Corporate GovernanceMETLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report for the year from 1 January to 31 December 2025 Financial Statements

#### Consolidated Financial Statements continued

![]()

The CO

2

liability has increased since 31 December 2024 as a result of the additional emissions incurred

during the period, while surrenders of emission rights related to the prior period have taken place

within current period. Additionally, the liability to settle emissions obligations that are not currently

covered by emission rights held by the Group have been estimated based on the market price of

emissions certificates at year end.

The grants related to assets primarily relates to Government grants received for renewable energy

plants construction, in which these grants are recognised on a systematic basis over the useful life of

the renewable energy plant and presented under other operating income (Note 26). For the grants

related to income, this mainly relates to European research programme, which are recognised as a

reduction of cost of goods sold (Note 24). There are no unfulfilled conditions or contingencies

attached to these grants.

21. Provisions

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Decommis- | Onerous contract |  |  |
| (Amounts in thousands €) | sioning provision | provisions | Other | Total |
| Balance as at 1 January 2024 | 30,332 | - | 15,763 | 46,095 |
| Acquisition of subsidiaries | 11,575 | - | 16,386 | 27,961 |
| Arising during the year | 37,533 | - | 7,221 | 44,754 |
| Accretion increases | 2,152 | - | – | 2,152 |
| Unrealised provisions reversal | - | - | (7,676) | (7,676) |
| Utilised provisions | (482) | - | (16,340) | (16,822) |
| Balance as at 31 December 2024 | 81,110 | - | 15,354 | 96,464 |
| Non-current | 81,110 | - | 14,908 | 96,018 |
| Current | - | - | 446 | 446 |
| Arising during the year | 35,769 | 96,690 | 1,901 | 134,360 |
| Accretion increases | 1,027 | - | - | 1,027 |
| Disposal Chile SPVs | (37,605) | - | - | (37,605) |
| Utilised provisions | (354) | - | (6,955) | (7,309) |
| Balance as at 31 December 2025 | 79,947 | 96,690 | 10,300 | 186,937 |
| Non-current | 79,947 | - | 9,402 | 89,349 |
| Current | - | 96,690 | 898 | 97,588 |

Analysis of the movement of liabilities from pension plans on the Statement of Financial Position:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Defined benefit plans |  |  |
| (Amounts in thousands €) | 2025 | 2024 |
| Balance as at 1 January | 9,532 | 8,037 |
| Current service cost | 1,763 | 1,211 |
| Interest cost | 123 | 309 |
| Actuarial (gains)/losses | 15 | (138) |
| Settlement cost | 2,405 | 636 |
| Benefits paid | (3,523) | (1,495) |
| Acquisition of subsidiary | - | 972 |
| Balance as at 31 December | 10,315 | 9,532 |

20.  Trade and Other Payables

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | As at 31 December |  |
| (Amounts in thousands €) | 2025 | 2024 |
| Non-current |  |  |
| Deferred income - Grants | 52,915 | 55,801 |
| Customer advances | 13,338 | 26,490 |
| Energy retail guarantees | 38,394 | 30,985 |
| Total non-current | 104,647 | 113,276 |
| Current |  |  |
| Trade payables | 1,342,929 | 1,128,856 |
| Customer advances | 197,824 | 443,267 |
| Accrued expense | 509,071 | 506,931 |
| CO  2  emissions liability | 197,448 | 127,660 |
| Dividends payable | 5,816 | 4,145 |
| Other taxes payable and social security costs | 215,105 | 175,173 |
| Other payables | 99,076 | 133,872 |
| Total current | 2,567,269 | 2,519,904 |

Trade and other payables represent amounts the Group owes to its suppliers for trade purchases and

ongoing costs, taxes and social security amounts due, and other creditors that are due to be paid in

the ordinary course of business. The Group makes accruals for amounts that will fall due for payment

in the future as a result of the Group’s activities in the current period.

Other payables mainly relate to amounts withheld from subcontractors in the ordinary course of

business, as well as deferred consideration from business acquisitions.

412 Further InformationStrategic Report  Corporate GovernanceMETLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report for the year from 1 January to 31 December 2025 Financial Statements

#### Consolidated Financial Statements continued

![]()

Sensitivity

The sensitivity of the decommissioning provision to changes in the discount rate assumptions for

each reporting period, assuming that all other assumptions are held constant, is set out below:

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2025 |  | 2024 |  |
| Discount rate change |  |  |  |  |
| (Amounts in thousands €) | Increase 0.5% | Decrease 0.5% | Increase 0.5% | Decrease 0.5% |
| Decrease/(increase) in  decommissioning provision | 6,488 | (7,319) | 6,568 | (7,387) |
| (Decrease)/increase in property,  plant and equipment | (6,326) | 7,163 | (8,237) | 9,217 |
| Net increase/(decrease) in  depreciation expense | 162 | (156) | (1,669) | 1,830 |
| Effect in the following year |  |  |  |  |
| Decrease/(increase) in depreciation |  |  |  |  |
| expense | 309 | (346) | 306 | (342) |
| (Increase)/decrease in interest |  |  |  |  |
| expense | (105) | 149 | (100) | 143 |
| Net increase/(decrease) in  statement of income | 204 | (197) | 206 | (199) |

Onerous Contract Provisions

The provision for onerous contracts relates primarily to challenges encountered in the execution of

the Protos project in the UK and Grudziadz in Poland within the M Power Projects division (now part of

the Renewables, Storage & Energy Transition Platform subsector). Following a reassessment of the

expected costs to complete the project, management determined that the unavoidable costs of

fulfilling the contractual obligations exceed the expected economic benefits. Accordingly, a provision

was recognised representing the best estimate of the additional costs required to complete the

project.

Other Provisions

Other comprises of provisions which are individually immaterial. This balance comprises no individually

material provisions and so they have not been classified separately.

Decommissioning Provision

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | As at 31 December |  |
| (Amounts in thousands €) | 2025 | 2024 |
| Undiscounted decommissioning provision | 146,194 | 150,486 |
| Impact of discounting | (66,247) | (69,376) |
| Present value of decommissioning provision | 79,947 | 81,110 |
| Attributable to: |  |  |
| Thermal plants | 2,970 | - |
| Metallurgy - Production plants | 32,237 | - |
| Metallurgy - Mining - Quarries | 11,841 | 12,195 |
| Renewable Energy Sources | 32,899 | 68,915 |
| Total | 79,947 | 81,110 |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  | Projected cash flows (undiscounted) |  |
| (Amounts in thousands €) | 0-15 years | 15-30 years | 30+ years | Total |
| Thermal plants | - | 6,569 | - | 6,569 |
| Metallurgy - Production plants | - | 67,393 | 2,678 | 70,071 |
| Metallurgy - Mining - Quarries | 11,841 | - | - | 11,841 |
| Renewable Energy Sources | 33,123 | 10,920 | 13,670 | 57,713 |
| Total | 44,964 | 84,882 | 16,348 | 146,194 |

The Group’s decommissioning provision represents the accrued costs required to provide adequate

restoration and rehabilitation and infrastructure removal. A provision is recognised for the present

value of such costs, based on management’s best estimate of the legal and constructive obligations

incurred. Changes in legislation could result in changes in provisions recognised. These amounts will

be settled when decommissioning is undertaken, generally at the end of a project’s life, which ranges

from 25 to over 50 years.

While no legal obligation for dismantling exists under applicable legislation for certain production

facilities, the Group’s communicated environmental policy creates a constructive obligation.

Accordingly, a provision for equipment dismantling has been recognised as at 31 December 2025

The pre-tax, risk free discount rates that have been used in calculating the environmental restoration

and decommissioning liabilities, in the principal currencies in which these liabilities are denominated

and with matching maturities to the timelines, are as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
| Euro | 3.22% | 3.22% |

413 Further InformationStrategic Report  Corporate GovernanceMETLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report for the year from 1 January to 31 December 2025 Financial Statements

#### Consolidated Financial Statements continued

![]()

23.  Alternative Performance Measures

METLEN makes use of the alternative performance measures (“APMs”) Group EBITDA, Net Debt, Return

on Capital Employed and Return on Equity. These APMs are used by the Executive Leadership Team to

monitor and manage the performance of the Group, to ensure that decisions taken align with its

long-term interests. The Directors believe that these alternative performance measures are useful

measures as they focus on core functional activities before the effects of capital structure, enabling

periodical review of essential items for comparability and purposes of transparency.

It is pointed out that the following indicators are APMs, which are not defined in IFRS. The Group

considers these figures to be relevant and reliable for the evaluation of the Group’s financial

performance and position; however, they do not replace other figures calculated in accordance

with IFRS.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
| (Amounts in thousands €) | 2025 | 2024 |
| Group EBITDA | 752,927 | 1,080,076 |
| Net debt | 3,106,788 | 2,628,516 |
| ROCE (%) | 7.9% | 14.0% |
| ROE (%) | 10.4% | 20.5% |

Group EBITDA

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
| (Amounts in thousands €) | 2025 | 2024 |
| Reconciliation of Group EBITDA |  |  |
| Profit before income tax | 382,271 | 748,383 |
| Less: Finance income | (27,778) | (20,855) |
| Plus: Finance expenses | 210,144 | 185,300 |
| Less: Other financial results | 654 | 5,555 |
| Less: Share of profits of associates | (2,633) | (1,117) |
| Less: Grants amortisation | (3,913) | (2,818) |
| Plus: Depreciation | 124,479 | 110,686 |
| Plus: Amortisation | 46,678 | 35,975 |
| Plus: Depreciation of right-of-use assets | 23,025 | 18,967 |
| Group EBITDA | 752,927 | 1,080,076 |

Net Debt

The reconciliation of Net Debt is included in Note 22.

22.  Capital Management

The primary objective of the Group’s capital management is to ensure the continuous smooth

operation of its business activities and the achievement of its growth plans, combined with an

acceptable credit rating. The Group manages its capital structure and adjusts it considering changes

in economic conditions and the requirements of the financial covenants. To maintain or adjust the

capital structure, the Group may adjust the dividend payment to shareholders, return capital to

shareholders or issue new shares.

The Group’s borrowings include financial covenants, to maintain certain ratios applicable to the

Group’s borrowing obligations, including that the “Net Debt to Group EBITDA” maintains a ratio below

or equal to 4 and the “Group EBITDA to Net Interest Expense” maintain a ratio above or equal to 2.25.

Of the Group’s total debt facilities, €1,127.7 million (2024: €798.6 million) represents the nominal amount

of non-current facilities that are subject to financial covenants as at 31 December 2025. Financial

covenants are tested biannually.

The Group manages these ratios in a manner that ensures creditworthiness in line with its growth

and development strategy. For the purposes of calculating the Group’s financial covenants, Net Debt

consists of interest-bearing financial obligations of the Group, excluding lease liabilities less cash

and cash equivalents, excluding debt and cash and cash equivalents associated with project finance.

Interest expense is calculated as bank loan interest, other banking expenses less bank

deposits interest.

As of 31 December 2025, the latest applicable financial covenant testing date, there have been no

breaches of the financial covenants of any of the Group’s interest-bearing loans or borrowings.

The following table presents the Group’s net debt alternative performance measure for the years 2025

and 2024 respectively as calculated for Group purposes.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | As at 31 December |  |
| (Amounts in thousands €) | 2025 | 2024 |
| Long-term debt | 3,887,256 | 3,371,331 |
| Short-term debt | 205,484 | 375,887 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 780,575 | 299,999 |
| Financial assets at fair value through profit and loss | - | (23,443) |
| Restricted cash | (13,527) | (13,486) |
| Cash and cash equivalents | (1,753,000) | (1,381,772) |
| Net debt | 3,106,788 | 2,628,516 |

To achieve this overall objective, the Group’s capital management, among other things, aims to ensure

that the financial constraints associated with interest-bearing loans and liabilities, which determine

the capital structure requirements, are met. Violations in the fulfilment of the financial constraints

would allow the bank to immediately demand repayment of the loans and liabilities.

No changes were made in the objectives, policies or processes for managing capital during the years

ended 31 December 2025 and 31 December 2024.

414 Further InformationStrategic Report  Corporate GovernanceMETLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report for the year from 1 January to 31 December 2025 Financial Statements

#### Consolidated Financial Statements continued

![]()

25.  Administrative Expenses

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | For the year ended 31 December |
| (Amounts in thousands €) | 2025 | 2024 |
| Administrative expenses |  |  |
| Employee benefits | 64,799 | 49,284 |
| Professional fees | 44,756 | 50,959 |
| Assets repair and maintenance costs | 3,846 | 4,209 |
| Expense relating to short-term leases and leases of low value | 3,369 | 3,831 |
| Advertising expenses | 3,547 | 22,345 |
| Other expenses | 13,183 | 14,697 |
| Depreciation – Property, plant and equipment | 975 | 716 |
| Amortisation – Intangible assets | 109 | 146 |
| Depreciation – Right-of-use assets | 9,284 | 8,424 |
| Total | 143,868 | 154,611 |

26.  Other Operating Income and Other Operating Expenses

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | For the year ended 31 December |
| (Amounts in thousands €) | 2025 | 2024 |
| Other operating income |  |  |
| Government grants | 2,866 | 1,770 |
| Gains from legal claims | 187,489 | 50,188 |
| Foreign exchange gains | 44,138 | 36,044 |
| Rental income | 3,324 | 1,538 |
| Gain from reversal of unrealised provisions | 70 | 9,999 |
| Fair value movement on Power Purchase Agreements | 36,168 | 30,656 |
| Other items | 14,497 | 22,640 |
| Total | 288,552 | 152,835 |
| Other operating expenses |  |  |
| Foreign exchange losses | 15,940 | 32,771 |
| Expenses from services rendered | 8,816 | 10,153 |
| Other taxes | 1,216 | 1,890 |
| Compensations | 1,102 | - |
| Other items | 412 | 33,433 |
| Total | 27,486 | 78,247 |

Return on Capital Employed

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
| (Amounts in thousands €) | 2025 | 2024 |
| EBIT (A) | 562,658 | 917,266 |
| Equity attributable to parent’s shareholders (B) | 3,012,425 | 2,990,746 |
| Non-current debt liabilities\* (C) | 4,092,080 | 3,575,008 |
| ROCE (A/(B+C)) | 7.9% | 14.0% |

\*  Non-current debt liabilities is calculated as the sum of long-term debt and non-current lease liabilities

Return on Equity

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
| (Amounts in thousands €) | 2025 | 2024 |
| Profit after tax and minority interests (A) | 314,468 | 614,587 |
| Equity attributable to parent’s shareholders (B) | 3,012,425 | 2,990,746 |
| ROE (A/B) | 10.4% | 20.5% |

24.  Cost of Goods Sold

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | For the year ended 31 December |
| (Amounts in thousands €) | 2025 | 2024 |
| Cost of goods sold |  |  |
| Employee benefits | 303,164 | 198,157 |
| Cost of materials and inventories | 4,312,151 | 3,138,645 |
| Sub-contractors and other third-party fees | 1,660,037 | 1,080,626 |
| Assets repair and maintenance costs | 32,769 | 23,114 |
| Expense relating to short-term leases and leases of low value | 9,611 | 2,400 |
| Other taxes and duties | 17,735 | 13,332 |
| Liquidated damages (Power Project) | 114,445 | - |
| Other expenses | 9,041 | 52,227 |
| Depreciation – Property, plant and equipment | 123,504 | 109,970 |
| Amortisation – Intangible assets | 46,569 | 35,829 |
| Amortisation – Government grants | (1,047) | (1,048) |
| Depreciation – Right-of-use assets | 13,741 | 10,543 |
| Total | 6,641,720 | 4,663,795 |

415 Further InformationStrategic Report  Corporate GovernanceMETLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report for the year from 1 January to 31 December 2025 Financial Statements

#### Consolidated Financial Statements continued

![]()

Capitalised borrowing costs during 2025 amounted to €48.3 million (2024: €50.5 million) and are

included primarily in inventory (Asset Rotation Plan) and secondarily in property, plant and equipment.

No deferred taxes have been recognised on the capitalised interest.

28.  Other Financial Results

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | For the year ended 31 December |
| (Amounts in thousands €) | 2025 | 2024 |
| Other financial results |  |  |
| Non-hedging derivatives | (3,485) | - |
| Profit/(loss) from fair value of other financial instrument | (488) | 704 |
| Income from dividends | 3,319 | 2,696 |
| Other income | - | 4 |
| Impairment loss from assets | - | (8,959) |
| Total | (654) | (5,555) |

During 2025, the Group did not recognise any impairment loss. During 2024, the Group recognised an

impairment loss of €4.9 million for Renewable Energy Assets, due to the fact that Regulatory Authority

for Energy rejected a production licence for RES (Note 7). Additionally in 2024, an impairment loss of

€4.0 million was recognised for Zinc-Lead production plant assets (Note 5), due to the fact that

relevant expected future cash flows were revised downwards.

29.  Earnings per Share

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | For the year ended 31 December |
| (Amounts in thousands €) | 2025 | 2024\* |
| Profit attributable to ordinary equity holders of the parent for basic earnings | 314,468 | 614,587 |
| Convertible bond | – | 1,779 |
| Profit attributable to ordinary equity holders of the parent for basic |  |  |
| earnings adjusted for the effect of dilution | 314,468 | 616,366 |
| Weighted average number of shares (thousands) | 143,023 | 137,939 |
| Effects of dilution from: |  |  |
| Convertible bond | – | 2,500 |
| Options | 45 | 1,870 |
| Weighted average number of shares adjusted for the effect of dilution |  |  |
| (thousands) | 143,068 | 142,309 |
| Basic earnings per share (€) | 2.1987 | 4.4555 |
| Diluted earnings per share (€) | 2.1980 | 4.3312 |

In December 2025, the Group reached settlement on legal claims and recognised a gain of

€187.5 million (2024: €50.2 million) under gains from legal claims.

During the year, METLEN Energy & Metals SM.S.A. has monetised part of a legal claim through its sale

to a third party SPV for an initial consideration of €130 million. METLEN Energy & Metals SM.S.A.

continues to pursue this claim for its full amount as it retains a right to receive further amounts from

the SPV once settlement of the claim has been finalised, after taking account of costs associated with

the sale of the claim and future costs of recovery.

METLEN Energy & Metals SM.S.A. had an unconditional right to the initial sale proceeds and has

received payment in full. Additionally, management has assessed that METLEN Energy & Metals

SM.S.A. has no control over the SPV. On this basis, it recognised the initial €130 million proceeds within

“Gains from legal claims” included in Other Operating Income. This transaction was supported by a

related party guarantee provided to the SPV that acquired the claim, as further disclosed in Note 34.

On 31 December 2025, from the fair value movement of virtual Power Purchase Agreement contracts

primarily located in Australia, the Group recognised a gain of €36.2 million (2024: €30.7 million) (Note 17b)  .

27.  Finance Income and Expenses

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | For the year ended 31 December |
| (Amounts in thousands €) | 2025 | 2024 |
| Finance income |  |  |
| Bank deposits interest | 5,750 | 12,836 |
| Trade receivables interest | 16,463 | 3,314 |
| Other interest | 3,911 | 4,705 |
| Receivables’ discount interest | 1,654 | - |
| Total | 27,778 | 20,855 |
| Finance expenses |  |  |
| Discounts of employees’ benefits liability due to service termination | 123 | 309 |
| Bank loans interest | 138,293 | 115,395 |
| Letter of credit commissions | 15,300 | 11,746 |
| Interest rate swaps | 330 | - |
| Factoring | 9,618 | 7,370 |
| Other banking expenses | 19,632 | 15,902 |
| Earn-out discounting (Chile transaction) | 12,540 | - |
| Unwinding of discount on decommissioning provisions (Note 21) | 1,027 | 2,152 |
| Discount on vendor financing (Note 17c) | – | 20,000 |
| Interest on lease liabilities | 13,281 | 12,426 |
| Total | 210,144 | 185,300 |

416 Further InformationStrategic Report  Corporate GovernanceMETLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report for the year from 1 January to 31 December 2025 Financial Statements

#### Consolidated Financial Statements continued

![]()

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | For the year ended 31 December |
| (Amounts in thousands €) | 2025 | 2024 |
| Changes in working capital |  |  |
| (Increase)/decrease in inventories | 94,742 | (79,503) |
| (Increase)/decrease in trade receivables | (258,839) | (1,081,455) |
| Increase/(decrease) in liabilities | (47,652) | 748,839 |
| Pension plans | (3,523) | (1,495) |
|  | (215,272) | (413,614) |
| Cash flows from operating activities | 654,161 | 666,464 |

For the year ended 31 December 2025, the Group recognised amortisation of Government grants in the

amount of €1.0 million (2024: €1.0 million), as part of “Cost of goods sold”, and €2.9 million

(2024: €1.8 million) as part of “Other operating income”.

Changes in Liabilities Arising from Financing Cash Flows

A reconciliation of the movements in liabilities arising from financing activities for both cash and

non-cash movements is provided below:

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| (Amounts in thousands €) | Borrowings | Lease liabilities | Total |
| Balance as at 1 January 2024 | 2,929,207 | 182,789 | 3,111,996 |
| Cash flow from financing activities | 1,044,204 | (23,249) | 1,020,955 |
| New leases | - | 43,822 | 43,822 |
| Derecognition of leases | - | (827) | (827) |
| Acquisitions of subsidiaries | 3,360 | - | 3,360 |
| Interest expense | - | 12,428 | 12,428 |
| Overdrafts | 62,929 | - | 62,929 |
| Other | 7,517 | (504) | 7,013 |
| Balance as at 31 December 2024 | 4,047,217 | 214,459 | 4,261,676 |
| Cash flow from financing activities | 1,013,871 | (30,430) | 983,441 |
| New leases | - | 27,907 | 27,907 |
| Derecognition of leases | - | (6,317) | (6,317) |
| Interest expense | - | 13,281 | 13,281 |
| Exchangeable bond exchanged with treasury shares | (160,000) | - | (160,000) |
| Overdrafts | (27,154) | - | (27,154) |
| Other | (619) | 29 | (590) |
| Balance as at 31 December 2025 | 4,873,315 | 218,929 | 5,092,244 |

Basic earnings per share is calculated by dividing the profit attributable to ordinary shareholders by

the weighted average number of shares in issue during the period. Diluted earnings per share is

calculated by adjusting the profit and the weighted average number of shares used in the basic

calculation to reflect the effects of all potential dilutive shares.

Potentially dilutive shares arise from the convertible bonds (Note 16) and share-based payment

options (Note 31).

The weighted average number of shares in issue used in these calculations may not be indicative of

the actual number of shares in issue in future periods.

\*The comparative diluted earnings per share includes the impact of equity-settled share-based

payment arrangements of the former parent entity. These arrangements were accounted for at the

level of the former parent and following the share-for-share exchange, do not form part of the equity

instruments of the new parent and are therefore excluded from the current period diluted earnings

per share calculation.

30.  Cash Flows from Operating Activities

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | For the year ended 31 December |
| (Amounts in thousands €) | 2025 | 2024 |
| Cash flows from operating activities |  |  |
| Profit for the period | 324,930 | 630,810 |
| Tax charge | 57,341 | 117,573 |
| Depreciation of property, plant and equipment | 124,479 | 110,686 |
| Amortisation of intangible assets | 46,678 | 35,975 |
| Depreciation of right-of-use assets | 23,025 | 18,967 |
| Impairment of property, plant and equipment | - | 4,047 |
| Impairment of intangible assets | - | 4,913 |
| (Profit)/loss from change in fair value of other financial instrument |  |  |
| through profit/loss | 488 | (702) |
| Finance income | (27,778) | (20,855) |
| Finance expenses | 210,144 | 185,300 |
| Dividends | (3,319) | (2,696) |
| Amortisation of Government grants | (3,913) | (2,818) |
| Share of (profit)/losses of associates | - | (1,117) |
| Provisions for Estimated Credit Losses | 19,816 | - |
| Provisions for onerous contracts | 96,690 | - |
| Other non-cash income and expenses | 852 | (5) |
|  | 544,503 | 449,268 |

417 Further InformationStrategic Report  Corporate GovernanceMETLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report for the year from 1 January to 31 December 2025 Financial Statements

#### Consolidated Financial Statements continued

![]()

Long-Term Stock Option Plan

The Group’s long-term stock option plan was introduced in 2021 for the executive members of the

Board of Directors, members of the Executive Committee and Senior Management executives. The

terms of the plan were approved by the Board on 21 December 2021. The plan has a maturity of five

years and consists of five phases:

a.  The first phase has a vesting period from 2021 to 2023 and a period of exercise from 2024 to 2026.

b.  The second phase has a vesting period from 2022 to 2024 and a period of exercise from 2025 to 2027.

c.  The third phase has a vesting period from 2023 to 2025 and a period of exercise from 2026 to 2028.

d.  The fourth phase has a vesting period from 2024 to 2026 and a period of exercise from 2027 to 2029.

e.  The fifth phase has a vesting period from 2025 to 2027 and a period of exercise from 2028 to 2030.

The long-term stock option plan includes vesting conditions related to market conditions and

non-market conditions. The market conditions are contingent upon the Group’s Total Shareholder

Return (TSR) relative to the FTSE/ATHEX Large Capitalisation Index, excluding certain financial

institutions. The non-market vesting conditions are contingent upon the achievement of an

individual’s performance criterion, determined through the performance review process, which are

assessed over a three-year vesting period subject to continued employment, and performance is

assessed at the end of the third year. Based on this assessment, options become exercisable by

executives in tranches during the exercise period as follows: 30% in the third year, 30% in the fourth

year, and 40% in the fifth year.

For stock options to become exercisable, the recipient must be employed by or providing services to

the Group or any of its subsidiaries or serving as an executive member of the Board of Directors of

METLEN, as of 31 December of the year in which the vesting period for each phase ends.

Information about the valuation model used for options granted, and relevant inputs and assumptions,

are set out in the table below:

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
| Long-term stock option plan |  |
| Valuation model used | Monte Carlo |
| Vesting period | 2021–2027 |
| Exercise period (from/to) | 2024–2030 |
| Number of shares under stock plan | 2,750,000 |
| Share price at the grant date | €20.30 |
| Expected volatility (per month) | 11.70% |
| Risk-free interest rate | 2.19% |
| Expected dividend yield | 3.68% |
| Exercise price at grant date | €24.31 to €49.52 |
| Fair value of stock option | €16.71 to €31.09 |
| Weighted average price | €23.30 |

31.  Share-Based Payment

The Group’s share-based payment plans are equity-settled only. As of 31 December 2025, the Group

operates two such arrangements: a long-term stock option plan for its employees and a Chairman

Long-Term Value Creation Award (VCA). A description and details of each scheme, including the

number of options outstanding at the reporting date, are set out below. The long-term stock option

plan was approved at the Extraordinary General Meeting of Shareholders on 15 June 2021, while the

Chairman VCA was approved at the General Meeting of Shareholders on 3 June 2025.

The Group recognises non-cash charges in respect of these schemes in the Consolidated Statement of

Profit and Loss. Costs recognised in the Consolidated Statement of Profit and Loss within administrative

expenses in relation to share-based payments during each reporting period are as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | For the year ended 31 December |
| (Amounts in thousands €) | 2025 | 2024 |
| Long-term stock option plan | 12,176 | 11,653 |
| Chairman Long-Term VCA | 5,554 | - |
| Total expense arising from equity-settled share-based payment |  |  |
| transactions | 17,730 | 11,653 |

Movements in the number of share options outstanding at the reporting date for these schemes are

shown below. As these include share-purchase arrangements, the weighted average exercise prices

are also presented.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | Long-term stock option plan |
|  |  | 2,750 thousand shares |
|  |  | Weighted average |
|  |  | exercise price |
|  | Number of shares | per share |
| Outstanding as at 31 December 2023 | 1,485,000 | 24.66 |
| Granted | 550,000 | 21.19 |
| Forfeited | (25,602) | 24.66 |
| Exercised | (139,398) | 35.62 |
| Outstanding as at 31 December 2024 | 1,870,000 | 23.64 |
| Granted | 550,000 | 22.14 |
| Forfeited | (62,063) | 23.64 |
| Exercised | (267,937) | 27.53 |
| Outstanding as at 31 December 2025 | 2,090,000 | 23.24 |
| Exercisable as at 31 December 2024 | 1,320,000 | 23.50 |
| Exercisable as at 31 December 2025 | 1,540,000 | 22.96 |

418 Further InformationStrategic Report  Corporate GovernanceMETLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report for the year from 1 January to 31 December 2025 Financial Statements

#### Consolidated Financial Statements continued

![]()

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
| Chairman VCA |  |
| Valuation model used | Monte Carlo |
| Vesting period | 2025-2030 |
| Vesting and holding period | 2025-2033 |
| Share price at grant date | €43.41 |
| Expected daily volatility (annualised) | 28.91% |
| Risk-free interest rate | 2.067% |
| Expected dividend yield | 0% |
| Fair Value at grant date | €32.8 million |

Based on the vesting conditions described above, the fair values of the rights granted for the

long-term stock option plan were determined using a Monte-Carlo simulation. The Monte-Carlo

simulation considers the estimated probability of different levels of vesting for share awards with

market-based conditions and produces a probability-based fair value calculation. The key inputs to

the Monte-Carlo model are the share price at the date of grant, expected dividend yield on the

underlying share, expected term, expected volatility and risk-free interest rate.

32.  Distributions Made and Proposed

Dividends to shareholders reflect those dividends declared in the reporting periods. During the year

ended 31 December 2024, the Group (through its ex parent entity, METLEN Energy & Metals SM.S.A.)

declared, and paid dividends to owners of the parent and non-controlling interest, as set forth below.

No further dividends were declared or paid. Interim dividends are recognised in the financial

statements when paid, in line with UK practice.

The following table reflects amounts per share (€) for Group dividends declared in the period:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | As at 31 December |  |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
| Amount per share in € | 1.00 | 1.50 |

As the distribution for 2025 declaration of dividends requires approval at the shareholders’ meeting,

no liability, in this respect, is recognised in the 2025 financial statements.

The following table reflects the cash flows in each period associated with Group dividends paid:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | As at 31 December |  |
| (Amounts in thousands €) | 2025 | 2024 |
| Cash dividends on ordinary shares declared and paid | 231,628 | 209,877 |

Based on the vesting conditions described above, the fair values of the rights granted for the

long-term stock option plan were determined using a Monte Carlo simulation. The Monte-Carlo

simulation considers the estimated probability of different levels of vesting for share options with

market-based conditions and produces a probability-based fair value calculation. The key inputs to

the Monte-Carlo model are the share price at the date of grant, exercise price, expected dividend yield

on the underlying share, time to expiry of the option, expected volatility and risk-free interest rate. In

addition to the table above, the other following inputs are relevant for the valuation model:

a.  The average monthly performance of the share price input is 0.98% and the expected monthly

volatility of the share price is 11.70%. Expected volatility is determined by calculating the historical

volatility of the Group’s share price.

b.  The price of the FTSE/ATHEX Large Capitalisation Index, excluding banks, on the grant date

amounted to €333.25.

c.  The average monthly return and monthly volatility of the FTSE/ATHEX Large Capitalisation Index,

excluding banks, was 0.65% and 9.60% respectively.

d.  The correlation between the share price and the price of the ATHEX Large Capitalisation Index,

excluding banks, was 0.74.

Chairman Value Creation Award

The Chairman Long-Term VCA is an equity-settled share-based payment arrangement approved by

the Company’s General Meeting of Shareholders on 3 June 2025. The award entitles the Chairman to

acquire ordinary shares at no cost, based on the increase in the Company’s market capitalisation over

a five-year period.

The key features of this one-off long-term incentive are:

•  The Chairman will receive 5% of the growth in market value of METLEN over a five-year period from

4 June 2025, this being defined as the VCA grant date, as the day immediately after the date of

General Meeting, provided that minimum performance hurdle of 2% CAGR (share price increase) is

met.

• The growth in value will be measured over a 60-day period to the third, fourth and fifth anniversaries

of the award.

• The award will be delivered in shares, but the shares must be retained for a further three-year

period. This means the award covers a total period of six to eight years, ensuring significant ongoing

alignment to shareholders.

It is also noted that the Chairman’s remuneration for the next five years is based only on this award, with

no fixed pay or short-term variable remuneration. The award will be subject to clawback and malus.

The VCA includes vesting conditions related to market conditions and non-market conditions. The

market conditions are contingent upon the Company’s share price, which determines its market

capitalisation. The non-market vesting condition is the service condition that requires the Chairman

to complete service to the entity during the five-year vesting period. If market and service conditions

are met, the VCA vests in tranches at each testing date, i.e. at the end of the third, fourth and fifth

anniversary of the grant date.

The VCA may be satisfied by cash in exceptional circumstances with the agreement of both parties.

419 Further InformationStrategic Report  Corporate GovernanceMETLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report for the year from 1 January to 31 December 2025 Financial Statements

#### Consolidated Financial Statements continued

![]()

Arbitration Proceedings

Supply Contact Dispute

In October 2024,METLEN Energy & Metals SM.S.A. submitted a request for arbitration to the

International Chamber of Commerce in respect of a dispute with one of METLEN Energy & Metals

SM.S.A.’s contractors on the basis of a supply contract entered into between METLEN Energy & Metals

SM.S.A. and the contractor, with METLEN Energy & Metals SM.S.A. seeking compensation of

approximately €330 million due to defective equipment delivered to METLEN Energy & Metals SM.S.A.

by the contractor. METLEN Energy & Metals SM.S.A. submitted its statement of claims on

30 September 2025 and continues to pursue its interests in this claim through the arbitration process.

No further information is provided with respect to this dispute as, in the opinion of the directors, this

could be seriously prejudicial to the outcome of the arbitration process.

Ljubljana Power Plant

The dispute concerns an EPC contract for the Toplarna Ljubljana power plant, with multiple delay

related claims submitted to the DAB and challenged by both parties. All disputes have been

consolidated into an ongoing arbitration in Ljubljana. The hearings will commence on 5 April 2027.

Claims relating to the CHP facility

As part of the Group’s activity in the Metallurgy Business (alumina refining & aluminium smelting), a

series of claims related to the remuneration of the high-efficiency cogeneration plant (incl. capacity

remuneration payments, clearing & payments for the period after the transition of the Greek power

markets to the new market design, payment of the additional electricity qualifying as high-efficiency

CHP due to the correct accounting of condensate return in the calculation of CHP heat efficiency) and

the taxation of electricity used for electrolytic purposes, in accordance with the applicable EU and

national regulatory framework have been raised (in most cases the Company confirms that they are

close to being concluded) or are in the process of being raised.

3 3.  Commitments and Contingencies

a) Commitments

The Group’s commitments due to construction contracts are as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | As at 31 December |  |
| (Amounts in thousands €) | 2025 | 2024 |
| Commitments from construction contracts |  |  |
| Value of pending construction contracts | 3,827,664 | 3,484,235 |
| Granted guarantees | 1,974,230 | 1,932,246 |
| Total | 5,801,894 | 5,416,481 |

The above table includes an amount of €147.8 million (2024: €96.5 million), which is related to metal

construction projects in the Metals Sector.

More information about the unexecuted project balance is provided in the section “Strategic Report

- Business Review”.

b)  Contingent Assets and Liabilities

Unaudited Tax Years

Group Subsidiaries

From the year ending 31 December 2011, and thereafter, in accordance with Law 5104/2024 (Article 78),

and as previously outlined in Article 65A of Law 4987/2022 & 4174/2013 and Article 82 of Law 2238/1994,

Greek public limited companies, limited liability companies, and private capital companies whose

annual financial statements are subject to mandatory audit, were required until fiscal years starting

before 1 January 2016, to obtain an ‘Annual Tax Certificate,’ issued by the legal auditor or audit firm that

audits the annual financial statements. For years starting from 1 January 2016, and onward, the ‘Annual

Tax Certificate’ is optional.

For the fiscal years 2011 to 2024, the Group companies operating in Greece, fulfilling the relevant

criteria to be subject to tax audit by the statutory auditors, have received a Tax Certificate, according

to article 78 of Law 5104/2024, article 65A of Law 4987/2022 and to article 82 par.5 of Law 2238/1994,

having no differentiations. According to the circular CL.1006/2016, companies that have been subject

to foresaid tax audit, are not exempt from the regular tax audit held by the competent tax authorities

and are subject to the general rule of a five-year statute of limitations.

For the year ending 31 December 2025, the tax audit for Greek entities, as part of the tax certificate

process, is ongoing and is not expected to bring any significant differentiation on the tax liabilities

incorporated in the financial statements.

c)  Other Contingent Assets and Liabilities

Claims Relating to Projects

As part of the Group’s activity in the Renewables & Energy Transition Platform subsector, the Group

has raised or is in the process of raising a number of claims primarily related to compensation for

delays caused either by the clients of the projects or by the suppliers. These claims are based on the

respective contractual terms, the applicable legal framework of each country, as well as on expert and

other specialist reports.

These claims have not been recognised in the Group’s financial results, as the criteria for their

accounting recognition had not been fully met by the date of approval of the financial statements.

420 Further InformationStrategic Report  Corporate GovernanceMETLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report for the year from 1 January to 31 December 2025 Financial Statements

#### Consolidated Financial Statements continued

![]()

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | As at 31 December |  |
| (Amounts in thousands €) | 2025 | 2024 |
| Receivables from related parties |  |  |
| Associates | 102,500 | - |
| Other related parties | 1,409 | 7 |
| Total | 103,909 | 7 |

As at 31 December

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
| (Amounts in thousands €) | 2025 | 2024 |
| Payables to related parties |  |  |
| Associates | 12,952 | - |
| Other related parties | 1,016 | 43 |
| Total | 13,968 | 43 |

During 2025, the Group entered into new construction projects with its associates KEDRINOS LOFOS

S.A.and KARMET ENERGEIAKI S.A. As a result the Group recorded during the year €164.3 million

revenues (2024: nil) from these transactions. Of this amount, €1.4 million relates to interest income.

As at 31 December 2025, amounts receivable from the associates KEDRINOS LOFOS S.A.and KARMET

ENERGEIAKI S.A. amounted to €102.5 million (2024: nil) and are expected to be settled in accordance

with contractual payment terms. Payables balances to these parties as at 31 December 2025

amounted to €12.9 million (2024: nil).

Outstanding balances as at the year end are unsecured and interest-free with settlement in cash and

they are presented within trade receivables and trade payables. An assessment of the expected

credit losses relating to related party receivables is undertaken upon initial recognition and each

financial year by examining the financial position of the related party and the market in which the

related party operates, applying the general approach of the ECL impairment model of IFRS 9.

During the year and prior to the group reorganisation, the Chairman made an advance to METLEN

Energy & Metals PLC of €3 million to support the short term working capital requirements of the

Company. The amount was repaid in full in the year and no interest was charged.

As disclosed in Note 26, during the year, METLEN Energy & Metals SM.S.A. recognised an amount of

€130 million within Other Operating Income representing the initial proceeds from the sale of a legal

claim to a third party SPV. This transaction was supported by a guarantee provided by the Chairman of

the Group, to the SPV as an ancillary credit support mechanism for the funding of the transaction, for

which the Chairman did not receive any fee. There is no recourse back to METLEN Energy & Metals

SM.S.A. with respect to this guarantee.

For further details on key management remuneration and share-based payment plans refer to Notes

31, 36 and 37 respectively.

d) Guarantees

As of 31.12.2025, METLEN Energy & Metals SM.S.A. has issued from its own credit limits guarantees

amounting to €4,706 million (2024: €3,774 million) on behalf of customers and suppliers of the

Company and its subsidiaries. The corresponding guarantees issued by the credit limits of the

subsidiaries amounted to €359 million (2024: €259 million).

Further, as at 31 December 2025, METLEN Energy & Metals SM.S.A. had issued, financial guarantees of

€182.3 million related to bank loans on behalf of the Group’s subsidiaries (2024: €136.9 million).

34.  Related Party Transactions

The Group’s related parties include the parties as defined in IAS 24, including subsidiaries, joint

ventures, associates, shareholders, members of the Group’s key management personnel as well as

their close family members and affiliated entities.

Intragroup balances and transactions eliminated on consolidation are not disclosed in this note.

During the year, the Group entered the following transactions with related parties, in the ordinary

course of business:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | For the year ended 31 December |
| (Amounts in thousands €) | 2025 | 2024 |
| Services sales and other transactions |  |  |
| Associates | 164,250 | - |
| Other related parties | 752 | 1,029 |
| Total | 165,002 | 1,029 |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | For the year ended 31 December |
| (Amounts in thousands €) | 2025 | 2024 |
| Services purchases |  |  |
| Management remuneration and fringes | 29,503 | 13,381 |
| Other related parties | 3,723 | 330 |
| Total | 33,226 | 13,711 |

421 Further InformationStrategic Report  Corporate GovernanceMETLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report for the year from 1 January to 31 December 2025 Financial Statements

#### Consolidated Financial Statements continued

![]()

37.  Remuneration of the Highest-Paid Director

The remuneration of the highest-paid Director, the Group’s Chairman, is set out on the table below.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | (Amounts in thousands €) 2025 | 2024 |
| Total remuneration | 9,790 | 6,780 |

The highest paid Director participates in the Group’s long-term stock plan, as described in Note31. The

scheme was approved at the Annual General Meeting of Shareholders of METLEN Energy & Metals

SM.S.A. on 15 June 2021.

For the period ending 31 December 2025, the highest-paid Director received 77,864 shares under the

plan, representing the delivery of the second tranche (30%) of the first grant (LTIP 2021) and the first

tranche (30%) of the second grant (LTIP 2022), following the completion of the relevant performance

periods. The awards vest in tranches following the end of the respective three-year performance

periods, with 30% delivered in the first year of vesting, 30% in the second year and the remaining 40%

in the third year.

The highest-paid Director does not participate in any pension scheme and has not exercised any

share options during any of the reporting periods. The amounts disclosed represent the IFRS

accounting cost recognised during the year and may differ from the remuneration actually paid to the

key management personnel.

Please refer to the section “Corporate Governance - Annual Report on Remuneration” for details of the

Directors’ emoluments.

38.  Post Balance Sheet Events

On 22 January 2026, METLEN announced strategic partnership between METLEN and Tsakos Group for

one of Greece’s largest Hybrid Power Generation Projects. Strategic partnerships, such as the one with

the Tsakos Group, alongside METLEN’s extensive international experience in delivering complex hybrid

projects, strengthen the company’s position at the forefront of Greece’s energy transition and its role in

shaping the Utility of tomorrow.

At the time when the financial statements were authorised for issue, the Group had not yet finalised the

accounting treatment and, as such, it was too early to reliably estimate the financial impact of this event.

On 4 February 2026, METLEN announced that it has entered into agreement with Schroders Greencoat

for the sale of a 283 MW solar PV portfolio in the UK. This agreement demonstrates continued disciplined

execution of the asset rotation program and reinforces METLEN’s strategic presence in the UK.

At the time when the financial statements were authorised for issue, the Group had not yet finalised the

accounting treatment and, as such, it was too early to reliably estimate the financial impact of this event.

On 5 February 2026, METLEN announced its participation along with its Construction Arm METKA in the

BOAK Concession Project (Chania–Heraklion Section). The Northern Road Axis of Crete is one of the

largest development projects currently underway in Greece, of major importance for road safety,

intercity connectivity, and regional development.

At the time when the financial statements were authorised for issue, the Group had not yet finalised the

accounting treatment and, as such, it was too early to reliably estimate the financial impact of this event.

On 11 February 2026, METLEN announced secured access to Energy Release 2.0 for Acciaieria Arvedi with

170 MW of solar capacity in Italy. METLEN partners with Acciaieria Arvedi, one of Italy’s leading steel

producers, to secure access to Italy’s innovative Energy Release 2.0 mechanism promoted by Gestore

Servizi Energetici (GSE).

35.  Other Disclosures

Number of Employees

The average number of full-time equivalent employees for the year from 1 January to 31 December

2025 was 7,412 for the Group. Respectively, for the year from 1 January to 31 December 2024, the

average number of full-time equivalent employees was 6,776.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
| Average number of employees | 7,412 | 6,776 |

Auditor’s Remuneration

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | For the year ended 31 December |
| (Amounts in thousands €) | 2025 | 2024 |
| Fees payable to the Company’s auditors and its associates for the  audit of parent company and Consolidated Financial Statements | 2,800 | 704 |
| Fees payable to the Company’s auditors and its associates for  other services: |  |  |
| Audit of the Financial Statements of the Company’s subsidiaries | 438 | 355 |
| Audit-related assurances services | 480 | 1,538 |
| Other assurance services | 7,544 | - |
| Other non-audit services | 55 | - |
| Total | 11,317 | 2,597 |

Other assurance services comprise fees mainly in connection with bond issue, certain compliance

related services, as well as services provided in relation to the Group’s listing process.

36.  Key Management Remuneration

The remuneration for the Directors and Senior Management team comprised:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | For the year ended 31 December |
| (Amounts in thousands €) | 2025 | 2024 |
| Short-term employee benefits and costs | 15,671 | 6,607 |
| Employment termination benefits | 1,200 | - |
| Share-based payments | 12,632 | 6,774 |
| Total compensation of key management personnel | 29,503 | 13,381 |

The amounts shown in the table are the amounts recognised as expenses in the reporting period in

connection with the remuneration of key management personnel in the Group. There are no other

transactions with members of the Group’s key management personnel.

The amounts disclosed represent the IFRS accounting cost recognised during the year and may differ

from the remuneration actually paid to the key management personnel.

422 Further InformationStrategic Report  Corporate GovernanceMETLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report for the year from 1 January to 31 December 2025 Financial Statements

#### Consolidated Financial Statements continued

![]()

At the time when the financial statements were authorised for issue, the Group had not yet finalised the

accounting treatment and, as such, it was too early to reliably estimate the financial impact of this event.

On 25 February 2026, METLEN announced landmark agreement between Shell and METLEN for

cooperation in LNG supply and trading. Under the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU), the two

companies will supply and trade approximately 0.5 to 1.0 bcm per year over the five-year period

2027–2031.

At the time when the financial statements were authorised for issue, the Group had not yet finalised the

accounting treatment and, as such, it was too early to reliably estimate the financial impact of this event.

On 5 March 2026, METLEN announced PPC Group and METLEN Energy & Metals joined forces to

develop up to 1,500MW/3,000 MW of energy storage projects across three countries, Romania,

Bulgaria and Italy.

At the time when the financial statements were authorised for issue, the Group had not yet finalised the

accounting treatment and, as such, it was too early to reliably estimate the financial impact of this event.

In 2020, METLEN Energy and Metals S.A. entered into a long term purchase agreement for 10 years for

the supply of Natural Gas through pipeline with Gazprom Export LLC. On 2 December 2025 the EU

reached a political agreement to phase out Russian natural gas imports. This agreement formed the

basis of the REPowerEU Gas Regulation (EU/2026/261), which was formally adopted by Member States

on 26 January 2026 and entered into force on 3 February 2026. Under this Regulation, the long-term

supply contracts concluded before 17 June 2025 and related to pipeline gas contracts are prohibited

from 30 September 2027. Management monitors the developments and takes all the necessary

actions to comply with relevant laws and regulations, while securing the Group’s profitability.

Following recent geopolitical developments in the Middle East and the broader region, management

continuously monitors potential impacts on the Group’s activities, financial position and performance.

The Group’s interest in Iran, comprise less than 0.36% of its sales and 0.02% of its non-current assets

as at 31 December 2025.

423 Further InformationStrategic Report  Corporate GovernanceMETLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report for the year from 1 January to 31 December 2025 Financial Statements

#### Consolidated Financial Statements continued

![]()

#### Report on the audit of the company financial statements

Opinion

In our opinion, Metlen Energy & Metals PLC’s company financial statements:

• give a true and fair view of the state of the company’s affairs as at 31 December 2025;

• have been properly prepared in accordance with United Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting

Practice (United Kingdom Accounting Standards, including FRS 102 “The Financial Reporting

Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland”, and applicable law); and

• have been prepared in accordance with the requirements of the Companies Act 2006.

We have audited the financial statements, included within the Integrated Annual Report

(the“AnnualReport”), which comprise:

• the Company Statement of Financial Position as at 31 December 2025;

• the Company Statement of Changes in Equity for the year then ended; and

• the notes to the financial statements, which include a description of the significant

accountingpolicies.

Our opinion is consistent with our reporting to the Audit & Risk Committee.

Basis for opinion

We conducted our audit in accordance with International Standards on Auditing (UK) (“ISAs (UK)”)

andapplicable law. Our responsibilities under ISAs (UK) are further described in the Auditors’

responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements section of our report. We believe that the

audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion.

Independence

We remained independent of the company in accordance with the ethical requirements that are

relevant to our audit of the financial statements in the UK, which includes the FRC’s Ethical Standard,

as applicable to listed public interest entities, and we have fulfilled our other ethical responsibilities

inaccordance with these requirements.

To the best of our knowledge and belief, we declare that non-audit services prohibited by the FRC’s

Ethical Standard were not provided.

Other than those disclosed in Note 35 of the Consolidated financial statements, we have provided

nonon-audit services to the company or its controlled undertakings in the period under audit.

Our audit approach

Context

Metlen Energy & Metals PLC was incorporated in September 2024, re-registered as a public limited

company in May 2025, and completed a share for share exchange with Metlen Energy & Metals S.A.

and listed on the London Stock Exchange in September 2025 as the new ultimate parent of the Metlen

Group.

Overview

Audit scope

• The company is the ultimate holding company of the Metlen Group. Our work has included an audit

of the company, including all material balances within the company financial statements.

Key audit matters

• Accounting for the share for share exchange, the capital reduction and transaction costs

Materiality

• Overall materiality: €17,000,000 based on 1% of total assets.

• Performance materiality: €12,750,000.

The scope of our audit

As part of designing our audit, we determined materiality and assessed the risks of material

misstatement in the financial statements.

#### Independent auditors’ report to the members of Metlen Energy & Metals PLC

424 Further InformationStrategic Report  Corporate GovernanceMETLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report for the year from 1 January to 31 December 2025 Financial Statements

![]()

Key audit matter How our audit addressed the key audit matter

Accounting for the share for share exchange, the

capital reduction and transaction costs

Note 1 to the company financial statements –

Company Accounting Policies, Note 3 to the

company financial statements – Investment in

Subsidiary, Note 6 to the company financial

statements – Share Capital.

During the year Metlen Energy & Metals PLC

undertook a share for share exchange process

with the shareholders of Metlen Energy & Metals

SA, the previous parent company of the Metlen

group, as part of the listing of the group on the

London Stock Exchange. Subsequently the

company undertook a capital reduction by

reducing the nominal value of its shares from €11

per share to €1 per share resulting in the creation

of distributable reserves in the company.

The complexity and significance of these

transactions, particularly the share for share

exchange, the treatment of related transaction

costs and the capital reduction, require careful

consideration by reference to company law and

relevant accounting guidance and accordingly

this was a key area of judgement and complexity

for the company.

To address this key audit matter, we performed

the following audit procedures:

• We obtained and read management’s

assessment of the accounting for the share

for share exchange, the subsequent capital

reduction and the treatment of transaction

costs, and we evaluated management’s

conclusions by reference to company law and

relevant accounting standards with the

support of our internal accounting structuring

experts.

• Weobtained appropriate audit evidence to

support the share for share exchange, the

associated transaction costs and the

subsequent capital reduction including,

butnotlimited to, board minutes, relevant

legaldocuments, companies house filings

andinvoices in respect of expenses. We also

obtained a legal confirmation from the

company’s external legal counsel which

supported the conclusion that the application

of merger relief under Section 612 of the

Companies Act 2006 was appropriate, and we

independently evaluated this conclusion with

the support of our accounting structuring

experts.

• We read the disclosures included within the

Company accounts.

Wefound that the accounting for the share for

share exchange, the capital reduction and the

treatment of associated transaction costs,

andthe associated disclosures were reasonable.

Key audit matters

Key audit matters are those matters that, in the auditors’ professional judgement, were of most

significance in the audit of the financial statements of the current period and include the most

significant assessed risks of material misstatement (whether or not due to fraud) identified by the

auditors, including those which had the greatest effect on: the overall audit strategy; the allocation

ofresources in the audit; and directing the efforts of the engagement team. These matters, and any

comments we make on the results of our procedures thereon, were addressed in the context of our

audit of the financial statements as a whole, and in forming our opinion thereon, and we do not provide

a separate opinion on these matters.

This is not a complete list of all risks identified by our audit.

#### Independent auditors’ report to the members of Metlen Energy & Metals PLC continued

425 Further InformationStrategic Report  Corporate GovernanceMETLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report for the year from 1 January to 31 December 2025 Financial Statements

![]()

Conclusions relating to going concern

Our evaluation of the directors’ assessment of the company’s ability to continue to adopt the going

concern basis of accounting included:

• Obtaining management’s going concern assessment including cash flow forecasts for the going

concern period that support their conclusions with respect to the going concern basis of

preparation of the financial statements;

• Assessing the integrity and testing the mathematical accuracy of management’s forecast model;

• Reviewing management accounts for the financial period from the year end to the end of February

2026 to confirm that performance in January and February 2026 is in line with forecasts used in the

going concern assessment; and

• Reading the disclosures made in respect of going concern in note 1 of the financial statements to

ensure that these are consistent with management’s going concern assessment and the findings

from our going concern procedures.

As the company is reliant on the cash generated by the Metlen Group for which it is the ultimate

parent company, our work over going concern for the Company also included evaluating the findings

from our work over the group going concern assessment. These procedures included our assessment

of management’s base case forecast and severe but plausible downside scenario for the group;

challenge of the appropriateness of underlying assumptions, corroborating these assumptions to

appropriate sources of audit evidence; verifying the opening cash position within the forecast,;

confirming the level of committed borrowing facilities available to the group; reviewing the terms of

borrowing and working capital arrangements to assess the terms of the available facilities, including

covenant requirements; evaluating management’s analysis of both liquidity and covenant compliance

to ensure that no breaches in covenants are anticipated over the assessment period, to confirm that

the Group maintains sufficient liquidity headroom, and testing the calculation of covenant forecasts

to confirm these are accurate.

Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to

events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company’s

ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial

statements are authorised for issue.

In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors’ use of the going concern

basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate.

However, because not all future events or conditions can be predicted, this conclusion is not a

guarantee as to the company’s ability to continue as a going concern.

In relation to the directors’ reporting on how they have applied the UK Corporate Governance Code,

we have nothing material to add or draw attention to in relation to the directors’ statement in the

financial statements about whether the directors considered it appropriate to adopt the going

concern basis of accounting.

Our responsibilities and the responsibilities of the directors with respect to going concern are

described in the relevant sections of this report.

Reporting on other information

The other information comprises all of the information in the Annual Report other than the financial

statements and our auditors’ report thereon. The directors are responsible for the other information.

Our opinion on the financial statements does not cover the other information and, accordingly, we do

How we tailored the audit scope

We tailored the scope of our audit to ensure that we performed enough work to be able to give an

opinion on the financial statements as a whole, taking into account the structure of the company,

theaccounting processes and controls, and the industry in which it operates.

A full scope audit was performed over the Company financial statements.

Materiality

The scope of our audit was influenced by our application of materiality. We set certain quantitative

thresholds for materiality. These, together with qualitative considerations, helped us to determine the

scope of our audit and the nature, timing and extent of our audit procedures on the individual financial

statement line items and disclosures and in evaluating the effect of misstatements, both individually

and in aggregate on the financial statements as a whole.

Based on our professional judgement, we determined materiality for the financial statements as a

whole as follows:

Overall company materiality €17,000,000.

How we determined it 1% of total assets

Rationale for benchmark applied We concluded that total assets is the most relevant benchmark

used by the shareholders in assessing the performance of a

holding Company, and is a generally accepted auditing

benchmark.

We use performance materiality to reduce to an appropriately low level the probability that the

aggregate of uncorrected and undetected misstatements exceeds overall materiality. Specifically,

weuse performance materiality in determining the scope of our audit and the nature and extent of

ourtesting of account balances, classes of transactions and disclosures, for example in determining

sample sizes. Our performance materiality was 75% of overall materiality, amounting to €12,750,000

forthe company financial statements.

In determining the performance materiality, we considered a number of factors – the history

ofmisstatements, risk assessment and aggregation risk and the effectiveness of controls –

andconcluded that an amount in the middle of our normal range was appropriate.

We agreed with the Audit & Risk Committee that we would report to them misstatements identified

during our audit above €850,000 as well as misstatements below that amount that, in our view,

warranted reporting for qualitative reasons.

#### Independent auditors’ report to the members of Metlen Energy & Metals PLC continued

426 Further InformationStrategic Report  Corporate GovernanceMETLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report for the year from 1 January to 31 December 2025 Financial Statements

![]()

• The directors’ explanation as to their assessment of the company’s prospects, the period this

assessment covers and why the period is appropriate; and

• The directors’ statement as to whether they have a reasonable expectation that the company

willbe able to continue in operation and meet its liabilities as they fall due over the period of its

assessment, including any related disclosures drawing attention to any necessary qualifications

orassumptions.

Our review of the directors’ statement regarding the longer-term viability of the company was

substantially less in scope than an audit and only consisted of making inquiries and considering the

directors’ process supporting their statement; checking that the statement is in alignment with the

relevant provisions of the UK Corporate Governance Code; and considering whether the statement

isconsistent with the financial statements and our knowledge and understanding of the company

and its environment obtained in the course of the audit.

In addition, based on the work undertaken as part of our audit, we have concluded that each of the

following elements of the corporate governance statement is materially consistent with the financial

statements and our knowledge obtained during the audit:

• The directors’ statement that they consider the Annual Report, taken as a whole, is fair, balanced

and understandable, and provides the information necessary for the members to assess the

company’s position, performance, business model and strategy;

• The section of the Annual Report that describes the review of effectiveness of risk management

and internal control systems; and

• The section of the Annual Report describing the work of the Audit & Risk Committee.

We have nothing to report in respect of our responsibility to report when the directors’ statement

relating to the company’s compliance with the Code does not properly disclose a departure from

arelevant provision of the Code specified under the Listing Rules for review by the auditors.

Responsibilities for the financial statements and the audit

Responsibilities of the directors for the financial statements

As explained more fully in the Statement of Directors’ Responsibilities, the directors are responsible

for the preparation of the financial statements in accordance with the applicable framework and for

being satisfied that they give a true and fair view. The directors are also responsible for such internal

control as they determine is necessary to enable the preparation of financial statements that are free

from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error.

In preparing the financial statements, the directors are responsible for assessing the company’s

ability to continue as a going concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters related to going concern and

using the going concern basis of accounting unless the directors either intend to liquidate the

company or to cease operations, or have no realistic alternative but to do so.

Auditors’ responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements

Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the financial statements as a whole

are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and to issue an auditors’ report

that includes our opinion. Reasonable assurance is a high level of assurance, but is not a guarantee

that an audit conducted in accordance with ISAs (UK) will always detect a material misstatement

when it exists. Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are considered material if, individually

or in the aggregate, they could reasonably be expected to influence the economic decisions of users

taken on the basis of these financial statements.

not express an audit opinion or, except to the extent otherwise explicitly stated in this report, any

form of assurance thereon.

In connection with our audit of the financial statements, our responsibility is to read the other

information and, in doing so, consider whether the other information is materially inconsistent with the

financial statements or our knowledge obtained in the audit, or otherwise appears to be materially

misstated. If we identify an apparent material inconsistency or material misstatement, we are required

to perform procedures to conclude whether there is a material misstatement of the financial

statements or a material misstatement of the other information. If, based on the work we have

performed, we conclude that there is a material misstatement of this other information, we are

required to report that fact. We have nothing to report based on these responsibilities.

With respect to the Strategic report and Directors’ Report, we also considered whether the

disclosures required by the UK Companies Act 2006 have been included.

Based on our work undertaken in the course of the audit, the Companies Act 2006 requires us also

toreport certain opinions and matters as described below.

Strategic report and Directors’ Report

In our opinion, based on the work undertaken in the course of the audit, the information given in the

Strategic report and Directors’ Report for the year ended 31 December 2025 is consistent with the

financial statements and has been prepared in accordance with applicable legal requirements.

In light of the knowledge and understanding of the company and its environment obtained in the

course of the audit, we did not identify any material misstatements in the Strategic report and

Directors’ Report.

Directors’ Remuneration

In our opinion, the part of the Directors’ Remuneration Report to be audited has been properly

prepared in accordance with the Companies Act 2006.

Corporate governance statement

The Listing Rules require us to review the directors’ statements in relation to going concern, longer-

term viability and that part of the corporate governance statement relating to the company’s

compliance with the provisions of the UK Corporate Governance Code specified for our review. Our

additional responsibilities with respect to the corporate governance statement as other information

are described in the Reporting on other information section of this report.

Based on the work undertaken as part of our audit, we have concluded that each of the following

elements of the corporate governance statement is materially consistent with the financial

statements and our knowledge obtained during the audit, and we have nothing material to add or draw

attention to in relation to:

• The directors’ confirmation that they have carried out a robust assessment of the emerging

andprincipal risks;

• The disclosures in the Annual Report that describe those principal risks, what procedures are in

place to identify emerging risks and an explanation of how these are being managed or mitigated;

• The directors’ statement in the financial statements about whether they considered it appropriate

to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing them, and their identification of any

material uncertainties to the company’s ability to continue to do so over a period of at least twelve

months from the date of approval of the financial statements;

#### Independent auditors’ report to the members of Metlen Energy & Metals PLC continued

427 Further InformationStrategic Report  Corporate GovernanceMETLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report for the year from 1 January to 31 December 2025 Financial Statements

![]()

do not, in giving these opinions, accept or assume responsibility for any other purpose or to any other

person to whom this report is shown or into whose hands it may come save where expressly agreed by

our prior consent in writing.

#### Other required reporting

Companies Act 2006 exception reporting

Under the Companies Act 2006 we are required to report to you if, in our opinion:

• we have not obtained all the information and explanations we require for our audit; or

• adequate accounting records have not been kept by the company, or returns adequate

forouraudithave not been received from branches not visited by us; or

• certain disclosures of directors’ remuneration specified by law are not made; or

• the financial statements and the part of the Directors’ Remuneration Report to be audited

arenotinagreement with the accounting records and returns.

We have no exceptions to report arising from this responsibility.

Appointment

We were first appointed by the company for the financial year ended 31 December 2025.

Ouruninterrupted engagement covers 1 financial year. The company was a public interest entity

for1of those financial years.

#### Other matters

We have reported separately on the group financial statements of Metlen Energy & Metals PLC for the

year ended 31 December 2025.

The financial statements for the financial period ended 31 December 2024, forming the corresponding

figures of the financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2025, are unaudited.

Matthew Hall (Senior Statutory Auditor)

for and on behalf of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP

Chartered Accountants and Statutory Auditors

Edinburgh

8 April 2026

Irregularities, including fraud, are instances of non-compliance with laws and regulations. We design

procedures in line with our responsibilities, outlined above, to detect material misstatements in

respect of irregularities, including fraud. The extent to which our procedures are capable of detecting

irregularities, including fraud, is detailed below.

Based on our understanding of the company and industry, we identified that the principal risks of

non-compliance with laws and regulations related to the UK Listing Rules, and we considered the

extent to which non-compliance might have a material effect on the financial statements. We also

considered those laws and regulations that have a direct impact on the financial statements such as

the Companies Act 2006 and Tax legislation. We evaluated management’s incentives and

opportunities for fraudulent manipulation of the financial statements (including the risk of override of

controls), and determined that the principal risks were related to the overstatement of EBITDA through

posting manual journal entries to manipulate financial performance, or the exercise of management

bias in material accounting judgements and estimates, including significant one off transactions.

Audit procedures performed by the engagement team included:

• Discussions with management and group General Counsel, to understand and evaluate known or

suspected instances of non-compliance with laws and regulation or fraud;

• Obtained and read external legal correspondence to evaluate compliance with applicable laws and

regulations;

• Understood and evaluated management’s controls designed to prevent and detect fraud or other

irregularities;

• Reviewed minutes of meetings of the Board of Directors throughout the year and subsequent to the

end of the year, through to the date of our audit report;

• Assessed journal entries to identify any material journals which increased reported EBITDA, and

could represent a heightened risk of manipulation of the financial performance of the business;

• Assessed material accounting judgements and estimates including those applicable to significant

one-off or unusual transactions that could increase reported EBITDA to ensure that these are

appropriate and do not indicate any evidence of management bias.

There are inherent limitations in the audit procedures described above. We are less likely to become

aware of instances of non-compliance with laws and regulations that are not closely related to events

and transactions reflected in the financial statements. Also, the risk of not detecting a material

misstatement due to fraud is higher than the risk of not detecting one resulting from error, as fraud

may involve deliberate concealment by, for example, forgery or intentional misrepresentations, or

through collusion.

Our audit testing might include testing complete populations of certain transactions and balances,

possibly using data auditing techniques. However, it typically involves selecting a limited number of

items for testing, rather than testing complete populations. We will often seek to target particular

items for testing based on their size or risk characteristics. In other cases, we will use audit sampling

to enable us to draw a conclusion about the population from which the sample is selected.

A further description of our responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements is located on

theFRC’s website at: www.frc.org.uk/auditorsresponsibilities. This description forms part of our

auditors’ report.

Use of this report

This report, including the opinions, has been prepared for and only for the company’s members as a

body in accordance with Chapter 3 of Part 16 of the Companies Act 2006 and for no other purpose. We

#### Independent auditors’ report to the members of Metlen Energy & Metals PLC continued

428 Further InformationStrategic Report  Corporate GovernanceMETLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report for the year from 1 January to 31 December 2025 Financial Statements

![]()

As at 31 December

(Amounts in thousands €) Notes 2025 2024

Assets

Investment in subsidiary 3 1,696,351 –

Total non-current assets 1,696,351 –

Debtors 4 221 –

Cash and cash equivalents 5 8,790 –

Total current assets 9,011 –

Total assets 1,705,362 –

Equity

Share capital 6  143,023 –

Reserves 7 1,435,784 –

Retained earnings (8,305) –

Equity attributable to equity holders of the parent  1,570,502 –

Total equity 1,570,502 –

Liabilities

Long-term debt / Amounts owed to Group undertakings 8 50,000 –

Total non-current liabilities 50,000 –

Trade and other payables 9 84,860 –

Total current liabilities 84,860 –

Total liabilities 134,860 –

Total equity and liabilities 1,705,362 –

These Financial Statements and the accompanying notes set out on pages 430 to 433 were approved

by the Board of Directors on 8 April 2026 and signed on its behalf by:

Christos Gavalas Fotini Ioannou

Group Chief Executive Officer Group Chief Financial Officer

METLEN Energy & Metals PLC (Company No. 15944520)

As at 31 December 2024, the Company had only a share capital of a single £1 ordinary share and a

receivable of an equal amount.

The comparative figures for the period ended 31 December 2024 are unaudited.

The Company’s loss for the year was €(8,305) thousands (2024 unaudited: €nil).

The notes on pages 430 to 433 are an integral part of these Financial Statements.

#### Company Statement of Changes in Equity

(Amounts in thousands €) Share capital Reserves

Retained

earnings Total

As at 1 January 2025 – – – –

Net loss for the period – – (8,305) (8,305)

Total comprehensive expense for

the period – – (8,305) (8,305)

Equity-settled share-based payment – 5,554 – 5,554

Share exchange offer 1,419,266 – – 1,419,266

Squeeze-out 153,987 – – 153,987

Increase/(decrease) of share capital (1,430,230) 1,430,230 – –

As at 31 December 2025 143,023 1,435,784 (8,305) 1,570,502

The only transaction in the period from the date of incorporation to 31 December 2024, was the issue

of a single ordinary share of £1.

The comparative figures for the period ended 31 December 2024 are unaudited.

#### Company Statement of Financial Position

Further InformationStrategic Report  Corporate GovernanceMETLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report for the year from 1 January to 31 December 2025429 Financial Statements

#### Company Financial Statements

![]()

Basis of Preparation

These Financial Statements are prepared on a going concern basis, under the historical cost

convention. The comparative figures for the period ended 31 December 2024 are unaudited.

The Company has taken advantage of the exemption in Section 408 of the Companies Act from

presenting its individual profit and loss account.

Going Concern

The Company meets its day-to-day working capital requirements. The Directors have considered the

Company’s forecasts and projections, taking into account global political and economic uncertainties.

These forecasts, including a severe but plausible downside scenario, indicate that the Company will

be able to operate within the level of its current facilities and maintain adequate headroom. After

making appropriate enquiries, the Directors have a reasonable expectation that the Company has

adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future.

In forming this assessment, the Directors have also considered the expected recurring dividend

income from the Company’s wholly-owned subsidiary, METLEN Energy & Metals SM.S.A., which has a

strong cash-generating profile and a demonstrated track record of profitability. These anticipated

dividends represent a key source of liquidity for the Company and provide the Board with further

visibility over future cash inflows, reinforcing the Directors’ conclusion that the Company will continue

to meet its obligations as they fall due for at least 12 months from the date of approval of these

Financial Statements. The Company therefore continues to adopt the going concern basis in

preparing its Financial Statements.

Exemptions Under FRS 102

The Company is deemed a qualifying entity under FRS 102, and so has taken advantage of the

following disclosure exemptions, as permitted by the standard:

• From preparing a statement of cash flows, on the basis that it is a qualifying entity and the

Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows, included in these Financial Statements, includes the

Company’s cash flows.

• From the financial instrument disclosures, required under FRS 102 paragraphs, 11.42, 11.44, 11.45, 11.47,

11.48(a)(iii), 11.48(a)(iv), 11.48(b), 11.48(c), 12.26, 12.27, 12.29(a), 12.29(b) and 12.29A, as the information is

provided in the Consolidated Financial Statements disclosures.

• From disclosing share-based payment arrangements, required under FRS 102 paragraphs 26.18(b),

26.19 to 26.21 and 26.23, concerning its own equity instruments, as the Financial Statements

are presented with the Consolidated Financial Statements and the relevant disclosures are

included therein.

• From disclosing the Company’s key management personnel compensation, as required by FRS 102

paragraph 33.7.

The Company has also taken advantage of the exemption under paragraph 33.1A of FRS 102 and has

therefore not disclosed related party transactions between members of the Group where one of the

parties is wholly owned.

Consolidated Financial Statements

The Company is the ultimate parent of METLEN Energy & Metals SM.S.A. and is included in the publicly

available Consolidated Financial Statements as of 31 December 2025. These Financial Statements are

the Company’s separate Financial Statements.

Foreign Currencies

i.  Functional and Presentation Currency

The Company’s functional and presentation currency is Euro(€), reflecting the currency of the primary

economic environment in which the entity operates, and is determined by the Company’s Euro-

General Information

METLEN Energy & Metals PLC (hereinafter “METLEN” or the “Company”) is the parent company of a

multinational industrial and energy group and a leader in metallurgy and energy industries, focusing

on sustainability and circular economy.

The Company was incorporated in the United Kingdom on 9 September 2024 under the Companies

Act 2006 as a private company limited by shares, with a single £1 ordinary share issued to its sole

shareholder.

On 20 May 2025, the Company was re-registered as a public limited company, incorporated and

registered in England and Wales under the Companies Act 2006 with registered number 15944520,

enabling it to undertake the subsequent equity issuance and other corporate steps required for the

UK listing process.

On 4 August 2025, the Company completed a share-for-share exchange offer, acquiring approximately

90% of the shares of METLEN Energy & Metals SM.S.A.. This was followed by a statutory squeeze-out

under Greek law, resulting in 100% ownership and dual listing of the Company’s ordinary shares on the

London Stock Exchange and the Athens Stock Exchange.

By this date, although the Company was initially incorporated with a GBP-denominated share

capital, it has effected a change from GBP(£) to EUR(€) so that its financial information is presented

in the currency that most faithfully represents its operations, financial position, and underlying

business activities.

Under FRS 102, the transaction qualified for merger relief under Section 612 of the Companies Act

2006. Accordingly, no share premium was recorded on the issue of shares to acquire METLEN Energy &

Metals SM.S.A.. By also applying Section 615, the Company recognised its investment in METLEN

Energy & Metals SM.S.A. at the aggregate nominal value of the shares issued, and no merger reserve

was created. Therefore, immediately prior to the planned capital reduction, the Company’s equity

consisted solely of issued share capital, with no share premium or merger reserve, and retained

earnings reflecting only costs incurred by the Company.

On 17 November 2025, the Company announced the reduction of the nominal value of its ordinary

shares from €11 to €1. The reduction had been approved by shareholder vote on 20 June 2025,

confirmed by the High Court of Justice of England & Wales on 11 November 2025, and registered with

the Registrar of Companies in England & Wales on 13 November 2025.

Following the capital reduction, the Company’s share capital amounts to €143,022,980 and is divided

into 143,022,980 ordinary shares, each having a nominal value of €1.

The Company’s shares have a primary listing on the London Stock Exchange and a secondary listing

on the Athens Stock Exchange. The Company is a constituent of the FTSE 100 Index.

The address of the registered office is 19th Floor, 51 Lime Street, London, United Kingdom, EC3M 7DQ.

The Group’s main head office address is 8 Artemidos Street, Maroussi 15125, Greece.

Statement of Compliance

The Financial Statements of METLEN have been prepared in compliance with United Kingdom

Accounting Standards, including Financial Reporting Standard 102 (FRS 102) “The Financial Reporting

Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland”, and the Companies Act 2006.

Accounting Policies

The principal accounting policies applied in the preparation of these Financial Statements are set out

below. The Company has adopted FRS 102 in preparing these Financial Statements. The accounting

policies have been applied consistently, other than where new policies have been adopted.

1. Company Accounting Policies

Further InformationStrategic Report  Corporate GovernanceMETLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report for the year from 1 January to 31 December 2025430 Financial Statements

#### Company Financial Statements continuedCompany Financial Statements

![]()

as transaction costs and amortised over the period of the borrowings using the effective

interest method.

Borrowings are removed from the balance sheet when the obligation specified in the contract is

discharged, cancelled, or expired. The difference between the carrying amount of a financial liability

that has been extinguished or transferred to another party and the consideration paid, including any

non-cash assets transferred or liabilities assumed, is recognised in profit and loss.

Borrowings are classified as short-term debt unless the Company has an unconditional right to defer

settlement of the liability for at least 12 months after the reporting period, in which case they are

classified as long-term debt.

Share-Based Payment

Employees, including Directors, of the Group receive remuneration in the form of share-based

payments, whereby employees render services in exchange for equity instruments (equity-settled

transactions). Where the Company is charged for the cost of share-based payment arrangements,

the amounts are charged in the reserves.

Taxation

Taxation expense for the period comprises current and deferred tax recognised in the reporting

period. Tax is recognised in profit and loss, except to the extent that it relates to items recognised in

other comprehensive income or directly in equity; in such cases, tax is recognised in other

comprehensive income or directly in equity, respectively. Current and deferred tax assets and

liabilities are not discounted.

i. Current Tax

Current tax is the amount of income tax payable in respect of the taxable profit for the current or prior

years. Tax is calculated on the basis of tax rates and laws that have been enacted or substantively

enacted by the reporting date. Management periodically evaluates positions taken in tax returns with

respect to situations in which applicable tax regulations are subject to interpretation and establishes

provisions, where appropriate, based on amounts expected to be paid to the tax authorities.

ii. Deferred Tax

Deferred tax arises from timing differences, being differences between taxable profits and total

comprehensive income as reported in the Financial Statements. These timing differences arise from

the inclusion of income and expenses in tax assessments in periods different from those in which

they are recognised in the Financial Statements. Deferred tax is recognised on all timing differences

at the reporting date. Unrelieved tax losses and other deferred tax assets are only recognised when it

is probable that they will be recovered against the reversal of deferred tax liabilities or future taxable

profits. Deferred tax is measured using tax rates and laws that have been enacted or substantively

enacted by the reporting date and that are expected to apply to the reversal of the timing difference.

Share Capital

Ordinary shares are classified as equity. Incremental costs directly attributable to the issue of new

ordinary shares or options are shown in equity as a deduction, net of tax, from the proceeds.

Distributions to Equity Holders

Dividends and other distributions to the Company’s shareholders are recognised as a liability in the

Company Financial Statements in the period in which they are approved by the Company’s shareholders,

or when paid. These amounts are also recognised in the statement of changes in equity.

denominated capital structure, the Euro-based nature of its underlying business (via its investment in

METLEN Energy & Metals SM.S.A.), as well as the expected future Euro-denominated dividend flows

and intercompany funding.

ii.  Transactions and Balances

Foreign currency transactions are translated into the functional currency using the spot exchange

rates at the dates of the transactions.

At each period end, foreign currency monetary items are translated using the closing rate.

Non-monetary items measured at historical cost are translated using the exchange rate at the date of

the transaction, and non-monetary items measured at fair value are translated using the exchange

rate at the date when the fair value was determined.

Foreign exchange gains and losses arising from the settlement of transactions and from the

translation of monetary assets and liabilities denominated in foreign currencies at period-end

exchange rates are recognised in the profit and loss account.

Foreign exchange gains and losses relating to borrowings are presented in the profit and loss account

within “Finance expenses/income”. All other foreign exchange gains and losses are presented in the

profit and loss account within “Other operating expenses/income”.

Investment in Subsidiary Undertakings

Investments in subsidiary undertakings are stated at cost less accumulated impairment. Any

impairment is charged to the profit and loss account as it arises. The Company assesses at each

reporting date whether there is objective evidence that an investment is impaired.

Debtors

Debtors are amounts due from either third parties or Group undertakings as a result of operating

activities. They are recognised initially at the amount of consideration that is unconditional, unless

they contain significant financing components, when they are recognised at fair value. The Company

holds debtors with the objective of collecting the contractual cash flows and therefore measures

them subsequently at amortised cost using the effective interest method. The Company applies the

simplified approach under IFRS 9 to measure expected credit losses, which uses a lifetime expected

loss allowance for all debtors. The allowance for expected credit losses is estimated at each reporting

date using either a provision matrix or a combined probability model, under the general approach, to

measure expected credit losses.

Cash and Cash Equivalents

Cash and cash equivalents include bank deposits and highly liquid time deposits with original

maturities of three months or less. All cash and cash equivalents are held with reputable

financial institutions.

Trade and Other Payables

Trade payables are obligations to pay for goods or services that have been acquired in the ordinary

course of business from suppliers. They are initially recognised at fair value and subsequently measured

at amortised cost using the effective interest method. Trade payables are presented as amounts falling

due within one year, unless payment is not due within 12 months after the reporting period.

Borrowings

Borrowings are initially recognised at fair value, net of any transaction costs incurred, and are

subsequently measured at amortised cost. Any difference between the proceeds (net of transaction

costs) and the redemption amount is recognised in profit and loss over the period of the borrowings

using the effective interest method. Fees paid on the establishment of loan facilities that are

incremental and directly attributable to the acquisition or issuance of the loan are recognised

Further InformationStrategic Report  Corporate GovernanceMETLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report for the year from 1 January to 31 December 2025431 Financial Statements

#### Company Financial Statements continued

![]()

4. Debtors

As at 31 December

(Amounts in thousands €) 2025 2024

Receivables from Greek State 28 –

Amounts owed by Group undertakings 148 –

Prepayments 45 –

Total 221 –

The total balance of debtors is due within one year. The Directors have assessed the recoverability of

these balances and determined that no provision for impairment is required at the reporting date.

Amounts owed by Group undertakings are unsecured, interest free and have no fixed repayment date.

5. Cash and Cash Equivalents

As at 31 December

(Amounts in thousands €) 2025 2024

Current deposits 290 –

Time deposits 8,500 –

Total 8,790 –

6. Share Capital

Number of shares Nominal value (€) Total

As at 1 January 2025 - – –

Issued during the year 143,022,980 1 143,022,980

As at 31 December 2025 143,022,980 1  143,022,980

Preference Shares: On 16 May 2025, the Company allotted 49,999 non-voting redeemable

preference shares of £1 each, which were cancelled as part of the capital reduction that took place on

13 November 2025.

Ordinary Shares:

As stated in Note 1 above, the Company was incorporated on 9 September 2024 as a private company

limited by shares with a single £1 ordinary share, which was cancelled as part of the capital reduction

that took place on 13 November 2025.

On 20 June 2025, the Company issued one ordinary share of €11 in preparation for the share-for-share

exchange with METLEN Energy & Metals SM.S.A. shareholders.

On 25 June 2025, the Company launched a voluntary exchange offer to the shareholders of METLEN

Energy & Metals SM.S.A., whereby each €0.97 ordinary share in METLEN Energy & Metals SM.S.A. was

exchanged for one €11 Euro-denominated ordinary share in the Company. Following the close of the

exchange offer period on 25 July 2025, 129,024,224 METLEN Energy & Metals SM.S.A. shares

(corresponding to approximately 90.2% of the issued share capital and voting rights of METLEN

Energy & Metals SM.S.A.) were acquired. The initial GBP-denominated ordinary share and the initial

Euro-denominated ordinary share were reclassified as non-voting subscriber shares as part of the

capital reorganisation.

2. Critical Accounting Judgements and Estimation Uncertainty

The Company has not identified any critical accounting judgements or key sources of estimation

uncertainty that could have a material impact on the amounts recognised in these Financial

Statements.

3. Investment in Subsidiary

(Amounts in thousands €)

As at 1 January 2025 –

Share-for-share exchange offer  1,419,266

Squeeze-out 157,358

Company’s reorganisation transaction costs 119,727

As at 31 December 2025 1,696,351

The Company owns 100% of the ordinary share capital of its wholly-owned subsidiary, METLEN Energy

& Metals SM.S.A., which is incorporated in Greece. The address of the registered office of METLEN

Energy & Metals SM.S.A. is 8 Artemidos Street, Maroussi 15125, Greece. A full list of the subsidiaries is

disclosed in Note 1 of the Consolidated Financial Statements. The Company applies Section 612

(merger relief) and also Section 615 (the additional balance sheet relief) of the CA06, which together

permit the Company to record the investment in METLEN Energy & Metals SM.S.A. at the aggregate

nominal value of the shares issued.

Share-For-Share Exchange Offer

On 25 June 2025, the Company launched a voluntary exchange offer to the shareholders of METLEN

Energy & Metals SM.S.A., whereby each €0.97 ordinary share in METLEN Energy & Metals SM.S.A. was

exchanged for one €11 Euro-denominated ordinary share in the Company. Following the close of the

exchange offer period on 25 July 2025, 129,024,224 METLEN Energy & Metals SM.S.A. shares

(corresponding to approximately 90.2% of the issued share capital and voting rights of METLEN

Energy & Metals SM.S.A.), were acquired.

Squeeze-Out

After achieving a 90% minimum acceptance condition in the initial share-for-share exchange offer, the

Company initiated a squeeze-out, which completed on 25 July 2025. During the squeeze-out period,

METLEN Energy & Metals SM.S.A. shareholders who had not taken up the share-for-share exchange

offer either received one METLEN ordinary share for each METLEN Energy & Metals SM.S.A. ordinary

share held, or alternatively €39.58038 per share in cash. Consequently, following the completion

of the squeeze-out, the remaining 14,083,937 METLEN Energy & Metals SM.S.A. shares were acquired

as follows:

• 13,998,756 METLEN Energy & Metals SM.S.A. shares were acquired for the issue of the same number

of METLEN shares, issued at €11 nominal value.

• The remaining 85,181 METLEN Energy & Metals SM.S.A. shares were settled in cash, at a price of

€39.58038 per share.

Further InformationStrategic Report  Corporate GovernanceMETLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report for the year from 1 January to 31 December 2025432 Financial Statements

#### Company Financial Statements continued

![]()

Amounts owed to Group undertakings are unsecured, interest free, have no fixed repayment date and

are repayable on demand.

10. Auditor’s Remuneration

Audit fees payable to the Company’s auditor were €100 thousand.

11. Employees and Directors

The average number of people (including Directors) employed by the Company and the staff costs

incurred during the period were:

Average number of employees  2025 2024

Number of people employed (including Directors) – –

Total number – –

Details of Directors’ remuneration, benefits and share-based payment awards are included in the

Remuneration Report and in Νotes 36 and 37 of the Consolidated Financial Statements.

12. Amounts Owed to/by Group Undertakings

During the year, and prior to the Group reorganisation, the Chairman made an advance of €3 million to

METLEN Energy & Metals PLC to support the short-term working capital requirements of the Company.

The amount was repaid in full during the year and no interest was charged.

The Company has taken advantage of the exemption under paragraph 33.1A of FRS 102 and has

therefore not disclosed related party transactions between members of the Group where one of the

parties is wholly owned.

13. Equity-settled share-based payment

The Company’s Executive Chairman is entitled to an equity-settled share-based payment

arrangement, the VCA, as approved by the General Meeting of Shareholders of METLEN Energy &

Metals SM.S.A. (ex parent entity) held on 3 June 2025. The award vests over a five-year period and is

subject to both market conditions—under which the Chairman is entitled to receive 5% of the growth

in METLEN’s market value, subject to a minimum 2% CAGR hurdle, with growth assessed over 60-day

measurement periods at the third, fourth and fifth anniversaries of the grant date—and service

conditions, requiring the Chairman to remain in service throughout the vesting period. The award may

vest in tranches on each testing date and is delivered in shares that must be retained for a further

three-year period, resulting in a total alignment period of six to eight years. In exceptional

circumstances, the award may be settled in cash by mutual agreement.

The amount recognised as an expense in 2025 is €5,554 thousand, included in personnel expenses,

with a corresponding credit to the share-based payment reserve within equity.

Further details of the VCA, including performance conditions, valuation methodology and vesting

mechanics, are provided in Note 31 of the Consolidated Financial Statements.

On 29 August 2025, following the exercise of its statutory squeeze-out right under the Greek law,

additional 13,998,756 ordinary voting METLEN Energy & Metals SM.S.A. shares of €11 each were

exchanged for an equal number of the Company’s shares.

On 13 November 2025, the Company proceeded with capital reduction by reducing the nominal value

of 143,022,980 Euro-denominated ordinary shares from €11 to €1 and cancelling the one non-voting

ordinary share of €11. Following the corporate transactions described above, the Company’s share

capital amounts to €143,022,980 and is divided into 143,022,980 ordinary shares, each having a nominal

value of €1.

7. Reserves

Reserves in the Company Financial Statements are analysed as follows:

(Amounts in thousands €)

Equity-settled

share-based payment

Capital reduction

reserve Total

As at 1 January 2025 – – –

Transfer to reserves – 1,430,230 1,430,230

Equity-settled share-based payment 5,554 – 5,554

As at 31 December 2025 5,554 1,430,230 1,435,784

The aforementioned capital reduction completed on 13 November 2025 resulted in the creation of

additional distributable reserves amounting to €1,430,229,800, providing the Company with increased

flexibility to deliver shareholder returns in future periods through dividends and/or share buybacks.

The share-based payment reserve reflects the amount recognised in respect of the equity-settled

share-based payment awarded to the Executive Chairman. The Company has recognised an expense

of €5,554 thousand, with a corresponding credit to this reserve. Further details are included in Note 13.

8. Long-term Debt / Amounts Owed to Group Undertakings

On 26 November 2025, the Company established a related party bond facility of up to €150 million with

METLEN Energy & Metals SM.S.A. to support general corporate purposes. As at 31 December 2025,

€50 million of the bond had been issued and were outstanding, accruing interest at 3.875% per annum

and repayable in full on or before 26 November 2031.

During the current financial year, METLEN entered into a Bridge Facility with Citibank/Morgan, for the

purpose of settling IPO-related expenses. Drawdowns of €60 million and €20 million took place on

29 July 2025 and 29 August 2025, respectively. The total outstanding amount of €80 million was fully

repaid on 28 November 2025. Accordingly, there was no outstanding balance at 31 December 2025.

9. Trade and Other Payables

As at 31 December

(Amounts in thousands €) 2025 2024

Trade payables 11,531 –

Amounts owed to Group undertakings 66,468 –

Accrued expense 1,846 –

Other taxes payables and social security costs 5,015 –

Total 84,860 –

Further InformationStrategic Report  Corporate GovernanceMETLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report for the year from 1 January to 31 December 2025433 Financial Statements

#### Company Financial Statements continued

![]()

## Further Information

Further Information

435   Independent Auditor’s limited assurance report on

Metlen Energy & Metals PLC Sustainability Statement

437  Annex to the Sustainability Statement

437   UN Global Compact Progress Report

(tableofcontents)

438   ASI Content Index Metals Sector

440  Shareholder Information

Financial StatementsStrategic Report  Corporate GovernanceMETLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report for the year from 1 January to 31 December 2025 Further Information434434

![]()

#### INDEPENDENT AUDITOR’S LIMITED ASSURANCE REPORT

To the members of Metlen Energy & Metals PLC

We have conducted a limited assurance engagement on the consolidated Sustainability Statement of

Metlen Energy & Metals PLC (the “Company” or/and “Group”), included in the section “Sustainability

Statement” of the consolidated 2025 Integrated Annual Report of the Strategic Report (the

“Sustainability Statement”), for the period from 01.01.2025 to 31.12.2025.

Qualified limited assurance conclusion

Based on the procedures we have performed, as described below in the “Scope of work performed”

section of our report, and the evidence we have obtained, except for the possible effects of the

matters described in the Basis for qualified conclusion section of our report, nothing has come

toourattention that causes us to believe that:

• the Sustainability Statement is not prepared in all material respects, in accordance with Article

or154 of the Greek Law 4548/2018, as amended by Greek Law 5164/2024 and in force, which

incorporated into Greek law Article 29(a) of EU Directive 2013/34;

• the Sustainability Statement does not comply with the European Sustainability Reporting

Standards (“ESRS”), in accordance with Commission EU Regulation 2023/2772 of 31 July 2023

andEUDirective 2022/2464 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 14 December 2022;

• the process carried out by the Company to identify and assess material risks and opportunities

(the“Process”), as set out in Note “Double materiality assessment process” of the Sustainability

Statement, does not comply with “Disclosure Requirement IRO-1 - Description of the processes

toidentify and assess material impacts, risks and opportunities” of ESRS 2 “General Disclosures”;

• the disclosures for the period from 01.01.2025 to 31.12.2025 in the section ”European Taxonomy

forsustainable investments” of the Sustainability Statement do not comply with Article 8 of

EURegulation 2020/852.

Basis for qualified conclusion

As described in the subsection “Changes to prior period calculations (Restatements)” of the section

“European Taxonomy for sustainable investments” of the Sustainability Statement, the Group

restated certain prior year information of the Taxonomy KPIs in economic activities 4.1 “Electricity

generation using solar photovoltaic technology”, 4.3 “Electricity generation from wind power”, 4.10

“Storage of electricity” and 3.8 “Manufacture of aluminium”. In the course of our work, we have not

been provided with sufficient and appropriate evidence in order to verify these restatements of prior

year comparatives. Accordingly, we are unable to conclude whether or not the restated prior year

figures in the European Taxonomy for Sustainable Investments section of the Sustainability Report for

the aforementioned economic activities are materially misstated.

We conducted our limited assurance engagement in accordance with International Standard on

Assurance Engagements 3000 (Revised), “Assurance engagements other than audits or reviews of

historical financial information” (“ISAE 3000”).

The procedures in a limited assurance engagement vary in nature and timing from, and are less in

extent than for, a reasonable assurance engagement. Consequently, the level of assurance obtained

in a limited assurance engagement is substantially lower than the assurance that would have been

obtained had a reasonable assurance engagement been performed.

Our responsibilities are further described in the “Auditor’s responsibilities” section of our report.

Our independence and quality management

We are independent of the Company throughout this engagement and have complied with the

requirements of the International Code of Ethics for Professional Accountants issued by the

International Ethics Standards Board for Accountants (“IESBA Code”), the ethical and independence

requirements of Law 4449/2017 and EU Regulation 537/2014.

Our audit firm applies International Standard on Quality Management 1 (ISQM1) “Quality Management

for Firms that Perform Audits or Reviews of Financial Statements, or Other Assurance or Related

Services Engagements” and consequently maintains a comprehensive quality management system

that includes documented policies and procedures regarding compliance with ethical requirements,

professional standards and applicable legal and regulatory requirements.

We believe that the evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis

forourconclusion.

Directors’ responsibilities for the Sustainability Statement

The Directors of the Company are responsible for designing and implementing an appropriate Process

to identify the information reported in the Sustainability Statement in accordance with the ESRS and

for disclosing this Process in note “Double materiality assessment process” of the Sustainability

Statement.

More specifically, this responsibility includes:

• Understanding the context in which the Group’s, activities and business relationships take place

and developing an understanding of its affected stakeholders;

• The identification of the actual and potential impacts (both negative and positive) related to

sustainability matters, as well as risks and opportunities that affect, or could reasonably be

expected to affect, the Group’s financial position, financial performance, cash flows, access

tofinance or cost of capital over the short-, medium-, or long-term;

• The assessment of the materiality of the identified impacts, risks and opportunities related

tosustainability matters by selecting and applying appropriate thresholds; and

• Making assumptions that are reasonable in the circumstances.

The Directors of the Company are further responsible for the preparation of the Sustainability

Statement in accordance with the article 154 of Greek Law 4548/2018, as amended with Greek

Law5164/2024 and in force, by which Article 29(a)of EU Directive 2013/34 was transposed into

Greeklegislation.

In this context, the Directors of the Company are responsible for:

• Compliance of the Sustainability Statement with the ESRS;

• Preparing the disclosures in section ”European Taxonomy for sustainable investments” of the

Sustainability Statement, in compliance with Article 8 of EU Regulation 2020/852;

• Designing and implementing such internal control that Directors determine is necessary toenable

the preparation of the Sustainability Statement that is free from material misstatement, whether

due to fraud or error;

• The selection and application of appropriate sustainability reporting methods and making

assumptions and estimates that are reasonable in the circumstances.

The Audit and Risk Committee of the Company is responsible for overseeing the Group’s sustainability

reporting process.

435 Financial StatementsStrategic Report  Corporate GovernanceMETLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report for the year from 1 January to 31 December 2025 Further Information

#### Independent Auditor’s limited assurance report on Metlen Energy & Metals PLC Sustainability Statement

![]()

Moreover, we are responsible for:

• Performing risk assessment procedures, including an understanding of the relevant internal

control,to identify those disclosures that are likely to be materially misstated, whether due

tofraudor error, but not for the purpose of providing a conclusion on the effectiveness of the

Group’s internal control.

• Designing and performing procedures responsive to where material misstatements are likely

toarise in the consolidated Sustainability Statement. The risk of not detecting a material

misstatement resulting from fraud is higher than for one resulting from error, as fraud may involve

collusion, forgery, intentional omissions, misrepresentations, or the override of internal control.

Scope of work performed

Our work involves performing procedures and obtaining evidence for the purpose of deriving a limited

assurance conclusion and covers exclusively the limited assurance procedures provided for in the

limited assurance program issued by the Hellenic Accounting and Auditing Supervisory Oversight

Board according to its decision No 262/22.01.2025 (the “Program”), for the purpose of issuing a limited

assurance report on the Group’s Sustainability Statement.

Our procedures were designed to obtain a limited level of assurance on which to base our conclusion

and do not provide all the evidence that would be required to provide a reasonable level of assurance.

Athens, 8 April 2026

The Certified Auditor Accountant

PricewaterhouseCoopers S.A.

Certified Auditors

65, Kifissias Avenue

151 24 Marousi

SOEL Reg. No. 113

Socrates Leptos – Bourgi

SOEL Reg. No. 41541

Inherent limitations in preparing the Sustainability Statement

As stated in section BP-2 “Sources of estimation and uncertainty of outcome” in the Sustainability

Statement, there are certain uncertainties identified in areas where complex methodologies,

estimation techniques and calculation models are applied. Furthermore, uncertainties exist where

there are inherent limitations related to the quality and availability of value chain data, especially for

upstream and downstream value chain segments.

In reporting forward-looking information in accordance with ESRS, the Directors of the Company are

required to prepare the forward-looking information on the basis of disclosed assumptions about

events that may occur in the future and possible future actions by the Group. Actual outcomes are

likely to be different since anticipated events frequently do not occur as expected.

As stated in section “Double materiality assessment process” and in section “Environmental

information Climate change” in the Sustainability Statement, the information incorporated in the

relevant disclosures is based, among other things, on climate-related scenarios, which are subject to

inherent uncertainty regarding the likelihood, timing or impact of potential future natural and

transitional climate-related impacts.

Our work covered the matters listed in the “Scope of Work performed” section to obtain limited

assurance based on the procedures included in the Program, as this is defined in that section. Our

work does not constitute an audit or review of historical financial information in accordance with

applicable International Standards on Auditing or International Standards on Review Engagements,

and therefore we do not express any assurance other than as described in the “Scope of Work

performed” section of this report.

Auditor’s responsibilities

This limited assurance report has been drawn up based on the provisions of article 154C of Greek Law

4548/2018 and Article 32Α of Greek Law 4449/2017.

Our responsibility is to plan and perform the assurance engagement to obtain limited assurance

about whether the Sustainability Statement is free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud

or error, and to issue a limited assurance report that includes our conclusion. Misstatements can arise

from fraud or error and are considered material if, individually or in the aggregate, they could

reasonably be expected to influence decisions of users taken on the basis of the Sustainability

Statement as a whole.

As part of a limited assurance engagement in accordance with ISAE 3000 (Revised), we exercise

professional judgement and maintain professional skepticism throughout the engagement.

Our responsibilities in respect of the Sustainability Statement, in relation to the Process, include:

• Performing risk assessment procedures, including an understanding of the relevant internal

control,to identify risks related to whether the Process implemented by the Group to determine

theinformation reported in the Sustainability Statement does not meet the applicable

requirements of the ESRS but not for the purpose of providing a conclusion on the effectiveness

ofthe Group internal control, and

• Designing and performing procedures to evaluate whether the Process is consistent with the

Group’s description of its Process set out in note “Double materiality assessment process”.

436 Financial StatementsStrategic Report  Corporate GovernanceMETLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report for the year from 1 January to 31 December 2025 Further Information

#### Independent Auditor’s limited assurance report on Metlen Energy & Metals PLC Sustainability Statement continued

![]()

### Annex to the Sustainability Statement

1.  UN Global Compact Progress Report (table of contents)

The United Nations Global Compact is a platform of commitments as well as a practical framework of activities for companies that have committed themselves to contribute to the great goal of Sustainable

Development and responsible business practices. METLEN Energy & Metals has been formally committed at its highest level of representation since 2008 to adhering to the ten principles of the Compact,

disclosing annually information related to how this adherence is achieved within its wider operations. The table below shows how the Company is responding to the 10 Principles.

Pillar Reporting within the Annual Integrated Report 2025 UN Global Compact Principle

Human rights

ESRS 2 : IRO 1 (Double Materiality Assessment & Table of Policies)

ESRS S1: Own workforce

ESRS S2: Workers in the value chain

PRINCIPLE 1

Businesses should support and respect the protection of internationally proclaimed human rights.

PRINCIPLE 2

Businesses should make sure that they are not complicit in human rights abuses.

Labour

ESRS 2 : IRO 1 (Double Materiality Assessment & Table of Policies)

ESRS S1: Own workforce

ESRS S2: Workers in the value chain

ESRS G1: Business conduct

PRINCIPLE 3

Businesses should uphold the freedom of association and the effective recognition of the right

tocollective bargaining.

PRINCIPLE 4

Businesses should uphold the elimination of all forms of forced and compulsory labour.

PRINCIPLE 5

Businesses should uphold the effective abolition of child labour.

PRINCIPLE 6

Businesses should uphold the elimination of discrimination in respect of employment and

occupation

Environment

ESRS 2 : IRO 1 (Double Materiality Assessment & Table of Policies)

ESRS E1: Climate change

ESRS E2: Pollution

ESRS E3: Water and marine resources

ESRS E4: Biodiversity and ecosystems

ESRS E5: Resource use and circular economy

PRINCIPLE 7

Businesses should support a precautionary approach to environmental challenges.

PRINCIPLE 8

Businesses should undertake initiatives to promote greater environmental responsibility

PRINCIPLE 9

Businesses should encourage the development and diffusion of environmentally friendly

technologies

Anti-Corruption

ESRS 2 : IRO 1 (Double Materiality Assessment & Table of Policies)

ESRS G1: Business conduct

PRINCIPLE 10

Businesses should work against corruption in all its forms, including extortion and bribery.

Governance

437 Financial StatementsStrategic Report  Corporate GovernanceMETLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report for the year from 1 January to 31 December 2025 Further Information

![]()

### Annex to the Sustainability Statement continued

2.  ASI Content Index Metals Sector

The Aluminum Stewardship Initiative (ASI) is an international standardization and certification

bodythat encourages and aligns companies in the aluminum industry with a view to sustainable

development and responsible manufacturing. The acquisition of the ASI Performance Standard is

related to the creation and maintenance of responsible environmental and social standards as well

asGovernance criteria, in order to ensure the responsible production and rational use of aluminum.

Inthis context, the performance of the activities that fall within the scope of the standard for the

Metals Sector is presented.

Environmental Metrics

AoG

AluminiumPlant

European

Bauxites

Direct GHG emissions (Scope 1 – CO

2

thousand tons)

1

523,016.08 10,588.68

Fuels (CO

2

: 100%) 148,382.59  303,394

Processes (CO

2

: 74% – PFCs: 26%) 370,785.74  -

Transport (CO

2

: 100%) 3,843 10,285.282

Indirect emissions GHG (Scope 2 – CO

2

thousand tons)

2

763,060.62 2,583.17

Indirect emissions GHG (Scope 3 – t CO

2

/ t Al ingot)

3

1,023,586.272   22,193.05

Total NOx emissions (t) 117.208 0

Total SOx emissions (t) 3,226.84 0

Particulate emissions (t) 20.3 0

Fluorine emissions (t) 196.501 0

CF4 Emissions (t) 7.5 0

C2F6 Emissions (t) 0.9 0

Total energy consumption (MWh) 3,633,501.51 49,578.26

Energy Consumption from Non-Renewable Sources (MWh) 814,737.0 39,802.5

Natural gas 817,059.73 0

Mazut 0 0

Gasl Oill  14,189.9 38,637.3

Heating oil 652.9 1,136.3

Gasoline 0 28.8

Energy purchased (Electric Power) (MWh) 2,845,601.5 9,485.4

Environmental Metrics

AoG

AluminiumPlant

European

Bauxites

Non-renewable sources 2,745,601.5 4,528.3

Renewable Energy Sources (RES) 0 4,737.9

Total water withdrawls (m3) 7,445.470 253,350

Total water withdrawl from surface waters (m3) 0 6,975

Total water withdrawl from groundwater (m3) 7,435.740 114,375

Total water withdrawl from mining operations (m3) 0 132,000

Total water withdrawl from public water supply companies (m3) 9,730  0

Water discharges (m3) 3,509.488 121,350

Water Consumption (m3)

4

3,935.982 132,000

Water Consumption (m3 / t hydrated alumina production) 2.41 2.37

Water Consumption (m3/ ton of primary aluminium production) 0.95 0.93

Non-hazardous solid waste (t) 820,542.14 71.62

Recovery 92,468.05 71.62

Recycling / Recovery 91,774.17 0

Preparing for reuse 0 0

Other recovery work 693.88 71.62

Disposal 728,074.09 0

Controlled Landfill (Accumulation site for Bauxite Residues) 725,733.33 0

Landfill 2,340.76 0

Combustion  0 0

Other disposal operations 0 0

Hazardous solid waste (t) 21,748.75 60.06

Recovery 4,876.5 60.06

Recycling  4,827.86 60.06

1   The calculation of direct greenhouse gas emissions (Scope 1) is carried out using conversion factors of energy from fuel

consumption (in MWh) into carbon dioxide equivalents (CO

2

eq). The numbers applicable at the end of the reporting period (year

2025) shall be used. The NIR 2024 methodology has been used for conversion factor values.

2 The calculation of indirect greenhouse gas emissions (Scope 2) is performed using conversion factors of energy from consumption

electricity, heating, cooling, and steam (in TJ) to carbon dioxide equivalents (CO

2

eq). The numbers at the end of the reporting period

(year 2025) are used. For the values of the conversion factors the methodology of the DAPEEP 2022 has been used

3 A preliminary estimation of the scope 3 according to EIB Project Carbon Footprint Methodologies (December 2023) from the LCA

study is at the level of 0.945 t CO

2

/t Al ingot.

4 The difference between the total amount of water withdrawals and the total amount of water discharges.

438

Financial StatementsStrategic Report  Corporate GovernanceMETLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report for the year from 1 January to 31 December 2025 Further Information

![]()

### Annex to the Sustainability Statement continued

2.  ASI Content Index Metals Sector

Environmental Metrics

AoG

AluminiumPlant

European

Bauxites

Preparing for reuse 0 0

Other recovery work  48.64 0

Disposal 16,872.25 0

Landfill 16,728.87 0

Combustion 0 0

Other disposal operations 143.38 32.8

Solid waste reused, recycled or recovered by third parties

(%oftotalamount of waste generated) 14% 29.06%

Total volume of spills (lt) 0 0

Incidents of non-compliance with environmental or social laws

andregulations 0 0

Significant fines and number of non-financial sanctions for

non-compliance with environmental or social laws and

regulations 0 0

Payments to Government (€) 38,270,328.9 970,748.2

Political contributions Not allowed Not allowed

439 Financial StatementsStrategic Report  Corporate GovernanceMETLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report for the year from 1 January to 31 December 2025 Further Information

![]()

#### Shareholder Information

Registrar and

#### Shareholder Services

The Company’s Registrar is Computershare

Investor Services PLC, which is responsible for

maintaining the share register and assisting

shareholders with share-related matters.

Shareholders with inquiries about their

shareholdings (including address changes,

share transfers, dividend mandates, or the

loss of share certificates) should contact

Computershare at:

Postal Address:

Computershare Investor Services PLC,

The Pavilions, Bridgwater Road,

Bristol BS99 6ZZ,

United Kingdom.

Telephone:

0370 703 0000 (from the UK) or

+44 370 703 0000 (from overseas).

Electronic Communications:

The Company encourages shareholders to go

paperless and receive shareholder documents

electronically. By registering an email address

through the Investor Centre or by contacting

the Registrar, shareholders can receive the

Annual Report, AGM notices, and other

shareholder communications via email rather

than in hard copy, supporting METLEN’s

commitment to environmental sustainability

(reducing paper usage) and ensuring faster

delivery of information. Shareholders will be

able to find all the documentation such as

Annual Report or AGM materials or other useful

announcements on the Company’s website

(www.metlen.com). The website’s Investor

Relations section provides comprehensive

information on share price history, financial

results, events, and announcements.

#### Tuesday 31st, March 2026

Preliminary Announcement

of Full-Year 2025 Financial Results

& Conference Call

#### Thursday 9th, April 2026

Annual Financial Report 2025

#### Thursday 7th, May 2026

Announcement of the Three Month 2026

Trading Update

#### Thursday 21st, May 2026

Annual General Meeting of Shareholders

#### Thursday 6th, August 2026

Announcement of the Financial Results of

the First Half 2026 & Conference Call

#### Thursday 6th, August 2026

Semi-Annual Financial Report 2026

#### Thursday 5th, November 2026

Announcement of the Nine Month 2026

Trading Update

Major Shareholders:

The Company values a stable, long-term shareholder base. As of 31 December 2025, the following

were the substantial shareholders (holding over 5%) in METLEN’s issued share capital:

Evangelos G. Mytilineos (Chairman)

F

airfax Financial

Hol

dings Limited

21.8%

8.3%

METLEN is committed to delivering sustainable returns to its shareholders through a clear and

consistent dividend policy. The Board’s policy is to distribute a portion of the Company’s annual

consolidated net profits as ordinary dividends, subject to business performance, investment

requirements, and prevailing market conditions. METLEN has a track record of consistent dividend

growth. FY2024 marked the Company’s eighth consecutive year of dividend payments since 2017,

during which time annual dividends per share have increased significantly (from €0.32 in 2017

to €1.53 in 2024). Over the past two years alone, METLEN distributed approximately €400 million

in total dividends to shareholders.

Dividend History:

Year Dividend / Share Ex Dividend Date Payment Date

2024 1.53 26/6/2025 2/7/2025

2023 1.55 26/6/2024 2/7/2024

2022 1.24 27/6/2023 3/7/2023

2021 0.42 24/6/2022 1/7/2022

2020 0.36 24/6/2021 1/7/2021

440 Financial StatementsStrategic Report  Corporate GovernanceMETLEN 2025 Integrated Annual Report for the year from 1 January to 31 December 2025 Further Information

![]()

Consultancy, design and production

www.luminous.co.uk

Printed by Park Communications – A carbon

neutral printing company.

The material used in this report is from

sustainable sources. The paper mill and printer

are both registered with the Forestry Stewardship

Council (FSC)® and additionally have the

Environmental Management System ISO 14001.

The paper is recyclable and biodegradable.

It has been printed using 100% offshore wind

electricity sourced from UK wind.

![]()

Registered office

METLEN Energy & Metals PLC

19th Floor

51 Lime Street,

London

United Kingdom

EC3M 7DQ

Group’s Main head office

8 Artemidos Street

Maroussi 15125

Greece

www.metlen.com